UBC Publications

UBC Publications

UBC Publications

What Every Woman Knows Mar 12, 1947

Item Metadata

Download

Media
ubctp-1.0118853.pdf
Metadata
JSON: ubctp-1.0118853.json
JSON-LD: ubctp-1.0118853-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): ubctp-1.0118853-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: ubctp-1.0118853-rdf.json
Turtle: ubctp-1.0118853-turtle.txt
N-Triples: ubctp-1.0118853-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: ubctp-1.0118853-source.json
Full Text
ubctp-1.0118853-fulltext.txt
Citation
ubctp-1.0118853.ris

Full Text

 -im.
THE   PLAYERS'  CLUB
. OF
TIi c  Un i vcr sit v  or  B r i t i s h   Columbia
. . . PRESENTS
What CsOeku Woman Knows
BY
SIR JAMES M. BARRIE
THIRTY-SECOND ANNUAL PERFORMANCE
UNIVERSITY    THEATRE
MARCH   12TH,   13TH,   14TH   AND   15TH
19   4  7 Under the Patronage of:
HIS HONOUR THE LIEUTENANT-GOVERNOR
AND MRS. CHARLES A. BANKS
MRS. ERIC W. HAMBER
MRS. NORMAN A. M. MacKENZIE
MRS. KENNETH CAPLE
MRS. GEORGE T. CUNNINGHAM
MRS. R. H. NEELANDS
MRS. W. G. MURRIN
MRS. J. M. COADY
MRS. F. F. WESBROOK
MRS. J. F. WALKER
MRS. L. S. KLINCK THE PLAYERS' CLUB
HONORARY MEMBERS
Professor F. G. C. Wood Professor Thorleif Larsen
Margaret Angiin Charles Rami Kennedy
Edythe Wynne Matthison
ADVISORY BOARD
Miss Dorothy Somerset (Honorary President)
Professor F. G C. Wood (Founder)
Mrs. F. G. C. Wood
Professor Walter H. Gage
EXECUTIVE
President
Vice-President
Secretary
Treasurer
Beverley Wilson, Arts '48
Jerry Williamson, Arts '48
Nancy Davidson, Arts '49
James Argue, Com. "47
COMMITTEE
Felicity Coope, Arts '48 Richard Clifford, Com. '47 WHAT EVERY WOMAN KNOWS
By
Sir J. M. Barrie
CAST
DAV.ID
ALICK
JAMES
MAGGIE
JOHN SHAND
COMTESSE
LADY SYBIL
CHARLES VENABLES
MAIDS
James Argue, Com. '47
Bill Paterson, Arts '49
Bruce Smith, Arts '48
Mary McLeod, Arts '50
Rae Bates, Arts '50.
Norma Bloom, Arts '49
Pamela Butcher, Arts '47
John Nieuwdorp, Arts '47
\   Betty Peyman, Arts '49
(      Joan Powell, Arts '50
SCENE:
Act I.—The Wylies' living room.
Act   II.—A committee room in Glasgow, six years later.
INTERMISSION
Act III.—The study in the London home of John Shand.
{Lights will be lowered" to indicate the passing of ihree days)
Act IV.—The  Garden  of  the   English  country home  of the
Comtesse.
Director: Elsie Graham
Director's Assistant: Warren Sutton
Sets painted by Jim Osborne.
Costumes designed by Stuart Mackay, and executed by the
costume department of the Theatre Under The Stars. COMMITTEES
Production Manager
Beverley  Wilson    .    .    Arts '48
Stage Manager
Chester Taylor   .    .   App. Sc. '48
Assistant Manager
Richard   Clifford     .
.     Com. '47
Philip Robertson
App. Sc. '48
Larry Hunter    .    .
.    .    Arts '49
Glen Boale    .
.    .    Arts '50
Dixon Grady   .    .
.    .    Arts '50
Terry Carson    ,    .
.    ,    Arts '50
David Battershill    .
.    .   Arts '50
Jim MacDonald    .
.    .    Arts '50
Gerry Batten    .    .
.    .   Arts '50
Lighting Manager
Lome Butterfield    .    App. Sc. '49
Gerald  O'Connor     .     ,     Arts '49
Co-Chairmen
Dorothy  Don©
Arts '46
Felicity Coope
Arts '48
Ann  Forrester
Arts '49
Donna Powers    .    .
Arts '50
Val Stewart    .    .    .
Arts '47
PUBLICITY
Chairman
June Gava    ....
Axis "48
Mike Shepherd
Arts '46
Berta Hards    .    .    .
Arts "50
Cecil Ryder-Cook    .
Arts '48
Betty  Peyman
Arts '49
Walter Marsh
Arts '48
Allan Cory    ....
Arts '49
Phil  Evans
Arts '49
SOCIAL CONVENOR
Robin Little    ....    Arts'48
TOUR STAFF
Tour Manager
Jerry  Williamson    .    .    Arts '48
Assistant Tour Manager
Carol Aikens   ....   Arts '48
PROGRAMME
Arnold Watson    .    .
Law '49
PROPERTIES
Co*Ch a inneit
Bimie  Reid    .    .     .
Arts '49
Cal Whitehead    .    .
Arts '48
Allan Cory    .
Arts '49
Nancy Fraser   .    .    .
Arts '50
Joan Powell    .    .    .
Arts '50
Des Seymour    .    .    .
Arts '50
Margaret Low-Beer    .
.   Arts '50
"Vivian Latsoudes    .
Arts '49
Joanne Walker    .
Arts '50
Donna Powers    .
Arts '50
MAKE-OT
Chairman
Jerry Williamson    .    . Arts '48
Lois Shaw  Arts '48
Daphne Hutcheson   .    . Arts '50
TICKETS
Chairman
Ned  Larsen    .... Arts '48
Murray Colcleugh    .    . Arts '49
Hilda Halpin    .... Arts '48
Duke Saunders    .    .    . Ed. '47
Isobel Gould    .    .    Phys, Ed. '49
Dick Newman    .    .    . Arts '49
Erline  Kirkpatrick    .     . Arts '49
HOUSE
Chairman
Derek Ralston    .    .    .
Arts '49
Verene Maurer    .-   .
Arts '47
Murray Sager   .   .   .
.   Arts''46
Ron Heal    ....
.    Ag. '47
Francette d'Estrube   ,
.   Arts'49
Joy Coghill   ....
.   Arts '46
Donal Wilson   .   .   .
.   Arts '46
Neil Wilson    .    ,    .
Arts '47
Sandra Gordon    .    .
Arts '48
Adrienne Cools    .    .
Arts '47 PREVIOUS PERFORMANCES
1916—Fanny And The Servant Problem by Jerome K. Jerome.
1917—Merely Mary Ann by Isreal Zangwill.
1918—Alice Sit-By-the-Fke by Sir James M. Barrie.
1919—The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde.
1920—Green Stockings by A. E. Mason.
1921—Sweet Lavender by Sir Arthur Pinero.
1922—Mr. Pim. Passes By by A. A. Milne.
1923—You Never Can Tell by George Bernard Shaw.
1924—The World And His Wife by J. Echegaray.
1925—You and I by Philip Barry.
1926—-Pygmalion by George Bernard Shaw.
1927—The Romantic Young Lady by G. Martinez Sierra.
1928—Polly with a Past by George Middleton and Guy Bolton.
1929—Hollo's Wild Oat by Clare Kummer.
1930—Friend Hannah by Paul Kester.
1931—The Young Idea by Noel Coward.
1932—Alice Sit-by-the-Fire by Sir James M. Barrie.
1933—Alibi by Michael Morton.
1934—Ceasar and Cleopatra by George Bernard Shaw.
1935—Hedda Gabler by Hendrik Ibsen.
1936—She Stoops to Conquer by Oliver Goldsmith.
1937—The Brontes by Alfred Songster.
1938—The Playboy of the Western World by J. M. Synge.
1939—The Curtain Rises by Benjamin M. Kaye.
1940—-Pride and Prejudice by Helen Jerome, from Jane Austen.
1941—Candida by .George Bernard Shaw.
1942—The Rivals by Richard Brinsley Sheridan.
1943—George and Margaret by Gerald Savory.
1944—Dover Road by A. A. Milne.
1945—The Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare.
1946—Berkeley Square by John Bakferstone. ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
AREN'S FURNITURE STORE
BAILEY'S FURNITURE
GUILDING AND FOLEY
CHELSEA SHOP
ATHERTON'S LIMITED
B. C. TELEPHONE COMPANY
SINCLAIR'S ANTIQUES
VANCOUVER SUN
VANCOUVER NEWS-HERALD
VANCOUVER DAILY PROVINCE
THE UBYSSEY
VIRGI'S LAMPS
THE CHESTERFIELD SHOP Produced by
ANDERSON PRINTING CO.,
LTD.
455 Hami
Ion St.
PAc
ific 6838

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.ubctp.1-0118853/manifest

Comment

Related Items