UBC Publications

UBC Publications

UBC Publications

Creative giving 1975

Item Metadata

Download

Media
cg-1.0115039.pdf
Metadata
JSON: cg-1.0115039.json
JSON-LD: cg-1.0115039-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): cg-1.0115039-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: cg-1.0115039-rdf.json
Turtle: cg-1.0115039-turtle.txt
N-Triples: cg-1.0115039-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: cg-1.0115039-source.json
Full Text
cg-1.0115039-fulltext.txt
Citation
cg-1.0115039.ris

Full Text

Array CREATIVE
GIVING
APRIL 1973 - MARCH 1975
PRIVATE GIFTS, GRANTS
AND BEQUESTS TO
THE UNIVERSITY OF
BRITISH COLUMBIA Architectural perspective of the Asian Centre now being built next to
the Nitobe Garden at UBC. Funds have been provided by the Federation
of Economic Organizations in Japan, the governments of British
Columbia and Canada, and friends from many countries. The Fund
campaign continues. THE UNIVERSITY THANKS ITS FRIENDS
The University owes much of its stature to private gifts. Research, special
teaching projects, scholarships, prizes and bursaries have been supported by
individual benefactors, alumni, firms, students, foundations and associations. Many of the major buildings, as well as a wide variety of other
projects, serve as testimony to the generosity of those who helped to build
UBC.
The basic support of the University is provided by the Province of British
Columbia, the Government of Canada and student fees. The excellence of the
education it offers, however, depends in part on financial assistance received
from friends.
Gifts have been made anonymously, by bequest, directly, in memory or
in honour of relatives and friends. Many alumni and a number of other
donors contribute annually. Students made a significant contribution by
annual levies to fund the Student Union Building, additions to Thea Koerner
House, the graduate student centre and the planned Aquatics Centre. During
the year 1973-1974, benefactors donated $5,511,603 ($708,698 from sources
outside Canada) and in 1974-1975 benefactors donated $6,573,490
($1,128,550 from sources outside Canada).
The University is deeply grateful to those who have given such generous
support and also thanks the many volunteers who have helped generate gifts.
This brochure does not include the names of donors to the Alumni Fund.
Provincial and Federal grants are recorded in other publications.
With twelve faculties, eight schools, seven institutes and two centres,
the University's needs are many and varied. Support is welcome in every area
of teaching, research and capital development, and money for the assistance
of students is essential. As the needs of the University change over the years,
we welcome the opportunity to discuss with donors the form their support
might take. No gift is too small — none too large.
THE UNIVERSITY RESOURCES COUNCIL
Enquiries: A. T. Adams, Executive Secretary, University Resources Council,
The University of British Columbia, Vancouver, B.C., V6T 1W5. Tel:
228-3917 THE UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
VANCOUVER
OFFICE OF THE
PRESIDENT
March 13, 1975
TO OUR FRIENDS IN THE COMMUNITY:
I am very pleased to have this opportunity of thanking the many friends
of The University of British Columbia who have, over the years, made
financial contributions apart from the basic support provided through
student fees and government grants.
These contributions have played a significant role in enabling students
to obtain a university education, in supporting our teaching and research programs, and in aiding the physical growth and development of the University.
During an association with UBC lasting more than a half a century, it
has been a continuing source of gratification to me to note the steadily increasing support for university activities on the part of industry, foundations,
clubs, societies, associations and individuals.
There is no question in my mind that the growing reputation for excellence enjoyed by UBC stems in part from the assistance received from our
many friends in the community.
I know that I speak for the University and generations of students in
thanking donors for their generous support and in saluting the many volunteers who have given unstintingly of their time in generating gifts.
Yours sincerely,
W-)<x>Qj<l
Walter H. Gage
President ALMA  MATER  SOCIETY
OF   THE   UNIVERSITY  OF   BRITISH   COLUMBIA
March, 1975
Srudon* Union Building. Univcriiry of British Col
VANCOUVER   8,  B.C.
STUDENT CONTRIBUTIONS TO CAPITAL DEVELOPMENT
AT
THE UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
Students of the University of British Columbia are deeply conscious
and appreciative of the support of the many friends of the University, but they
are also proud of their own long tradition of contributions to the capital
development of the campus. Through their organizations, the Alma Mater Society
and the Graduate Student Association, students have put more than $6,000,000
into construction of badly needed buildings and athletic facilities. This
$6,000,000 represents approximately 3% of the total capital development or 7%
of the total Provincial Government contribution.
1928: This tradition of student giving goes back to 1928 when the students
imposed a $3 levy on themselves, undertook various fund-raising activities and surrendered their "caution money" (a $5 deposit collected to
cover damage to University equipment) . The fund thus created—$24,543,
a significant sum in those days—paid for the women's Gymnasium, the
first campus building credited to student initiative.
1937: By similar means the students raised $39,032 for construction of the
Stadium on East Mall
1939: and $78,900 to build Brock Hall, which was to remain for nearly 30 years
the centre of Alma Mater Society activities.
1941: Members of the Campus COTC waived their pay to raise $48,000 for construction of the Armory.
After World War II with the campus population suddenly swollen, student projects
became more ambitious.
1947: The students provided $367,000 for construction of the War Memorial Gymnasium
1957:  .,325,000 to extend Brock Hall
1959: $150,000 for campus residences at Place Vanier
1962: The students contributed $185,000 to the Thunderbird Winter Sports
Centre which the Alma Mater Society manages jointly with the University.
1968: They imposed on themselves another levy to raise $3,500,000 for their
Student Union Building which is completely student operated.
1968: The graduate students beqan contributing $747,000 for a major addition
to the Thea Koerner Graduate Centre.
1974: By referendum the students supported a $925,000
contribution towards the cost of an indoor pool.
Tuim Eit -  "It is up to you" - is more than a motto at UBC.
For the students it is a way of life.
<y
,^y^s-
Gordon Blankstein
President 1974-1975
THE UNIVERSITY RESOURCES COUNCIL
1973 - 1974 1974 - 1975
The function of the Resources Council is to advise the Board of Governors regarding private funds for the University. It also encourages and
assists volunteers and faculty in the raising of funds.
MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL
Mr. A. F. Armstrong — Chairman
Chairman and Chief Executive
Officer, Scott Paper Limited
Mr. H. R. Whittall — Vice-Chairman
Richardson Securities of Canada
Mr. A. T. Adams — Executive
Secretary
Resources Council, UBC
Mr. R. G. Bentall
Executive Vice-President
Dominion Construction Co. Ltd.
Mr. J. A. Broadbent
President — Retired
Fidelity Life Assurance Co.
Mr. Charles Campbell
(President, Alumni Association
1974 - 1975)
President
Deloitte, Haskins & Sells
Dr. W. H. Gage,
President, UBC
Dr. W. C. Gibson
Head, Department of the History of
Medicine and Science, UBC
The Hon. H. C. Green, P.C., Q.C,
(Chairman, Wills & Bequests
Committee)
Mr. P. L. Hazell
(Chairman, Alumni Fund
1973 - 1974)
Deputy Comptroller,
Yorkshire Trust Co.
Mr. B. Hender,
Financial Aid Officer, UBC
Dr. A. M. McGavin
Chairman of the Board of
Governors, UBC
Dr. M. T. McDowell
(Chairman, Alumni Fund
1974 - 1975)
Staff Development Office, B.C.I.T.
Dr. M. F. McGregor,
Director of Ceremonies, UBC
Mr. I. C.Malcolm
Alumni Fund Director, UBC
Mr. G. L. Morfitt
(President, Alumni Association
1973 - 1974)
J. Diamond and Sons Ltd.
Mr. T. A. Myers
Director,
Information Services, UBC
The Hon. Mr. Justice N. T. Nemetz,
Chancellor, UBC
Mr. R. J. Springer
President,
Prospex Industries Ltd.
and Lakex Mines Ltd.
Mr. B. Stuart-Stubbs,
Head Librarian
Library, UBC
Mr. W. White,
Deputy President and Bursar, UBC SOURCES OF FUNDS FOR CAPITAL CONSTRUCTION
at
THE UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
From 1915 to 31 March 1975
$78,587,931
39.9%
$49,649,448
$40,967,642
$27,831,932
14.1%
Province of
British
Columbia
Government
of Canada and
Federal Agencies
Ancillary
Enterprises
and General
Funds
Private Gifts
(including
Students'
$6.6 millions)
TOTAL INVESTMENT IN UBC BUILDINGS $197,036,953
SCHOLARSHIPS REWARD EXCELLENCE
Generous support comes in many forms and often pays tribute to a
friend, professor, relative or an employee who has given distinguished
service. Recently, the Awards Office received a request for information from
a Vancouver family who wished to establish a scholarship for a special
purpose: the wife and sons of the family wanted to provide a scholarship to
celebrate the 60th birthday of the husband and father. The Awards Office
assisted the family with the details and the first recipient was selected in time
for the birthday. A unique and happy birthday present.
Since the elimination of the B.C. Government Scholastic Award Program in 1974, the need for scholarships to recognize outstanding students
has become more pressing. While the $200 Government Scholastic Award
was not large, the award recognized the top 17 per cent of the full-time undergraduate students. The loss of these scholastic awards, about 2,600 in
number, has left a sizeable gap in the University's awards program.
Donors interested in exploring the possibility of establishing new
scholarships or increasing the value of existing awards are encouraged to
write or call the Director of Student Awards, Buchanan 207, The University
of   British   Columbia,   telephone:    228-6652. PRIVATE SUPPORT FOR THE UNIVERSITY
April 1973 — March 1974
SOURCES:
$1,469,571
Associations
$900,553
Corporations
$1,923,372
Foundations
$1,218,107
Individuals
DESIGNATIONS:
«jgr
$1,198,302
Capital
$2,597,833
Research
$1,398,368
Student Aid
$317,100
Teaching
$432,925
Bequests
PRIVATE SUPPORT FOR THE UNIVERSITY
April 1974 — March 1975
SOURCES:
$1,741,018
Associations
$1,128,254
Corporations
$2,131,664
Foundations
$1,572,554
Individuals
DESIGNATIONS:
$1,409,341
Capital
$2,599,900
Research
$2,257,649
Student Aid
$306,600
Teaching
$843,603
Bequests ALUMNI FUND
1973 - 1974
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Mr. Paul L. Hazell Chairman
Mr. Donald MacKay Past Chairman
Mr. Brenton D. Kenny Allocations
Mr. Michael Rohan & Mr. Frank Dembicki Phonathon
Mr. George Morfitt
Mr. R. Bernie Treasurer
Mr. Alfred T. Adams
Mr. Harry J. Franklin
Mr. Clive Cocking
Mr. Ian C. Malcolm
FRIENDS OF UBC INC. (U.S.A.)
Mr. Frank M. Johnston President
Mr. Stanley T. Arkley Vice-President
Mr. Robert J. Boroughs Treasurer
DIRECTORS:
Mrs. Nora Ottenberg
Mr. Frederick L. Brewis
Mr. Cliff Mathers
Dr. Richard A. Montgomery
ALLOCATIONS COMMITTEE
Mr. Brenton D. Kenny Chairman
Mr. Donald MacKay
Mr. Paul L. Hazell
Miss Charlotte L. V. Warren
Mr. James F. McWilliams
Mr. Ian C. Malcolm
Mr. Harry J. Franklin
10
ALUMNI FUND
1974 - 1975
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Dr. Mickey McDowell Chairman
Mr. Paul L. Hazell Past Chairman
Mr. Allan D. Thackray Deputy Chairman
Ms. Charlotte L. V. Warren Allocations
Mr. E. Roland Pierrot
Mr. Charles D. Campbell
Mr. Alfred T. Adams
Mr. Harry J. Franklin
Mrs. Susan Jamieson McLarnon
Mr. IanC. Malcolm
FRIENDS OF UBC INC. (U.S.A.)
Mr. Francis M. Johnston President
Mr. Stanley T. Arkley Vice-President
Mr. Robert J. Boroughs Treasurer
DIRECTORS:
Mrs. Nora Ottenberg
Mr. Frederick L. Brewis
Mr. Cliff Mathers
Dr. Richard A. Montgomery
Mr. Ian C. Malcolm
EX-OFFICIO:
ALLOCATIONS COMMITTEE
Miss Charlotte L. V. Warren .
Mr. James F. McWilliams
Mr. John R. P. Powell
Mr. Brenton D. Kenny
Mr. Donald MacKay
Mr. Paul L. Hazell
Dr. Mickey McDowell
Mr. Allan D. Thackray
Mr. Harry J. Franklin
Mr. Ian C. Malcolm
Chairman
11 ALUMNI ANNUAL GIVING
1973 - 1974
N.A.M. MacKenzie Scholarships  $ 22,400
Alumni Bursary Fund  30,400
J. B. MacDonald Bursaries  5,950
N.A.M. MacKenzie Scholarships (U.S.A.)  5,000
Wesbrook Memorial Lectureships  1,000
Daniel Young Scholarship (U.S.A.)  500
S. California Alumni Scholarship (U.S.A.)  500
Stanley Arkley Scholarship  500
Fred Hartley Bursary  1,000
Nursing Scholarship Fund  1,952
Miscellaneous  2,425
Geological Sciences Centre Fund  38,036
Agricultural Sciences Building Fund  8,027
Law Building Fund  49,292
Frank Forward Memorial Scholarship  16,342
Harry Logan Memorial Fund  1,534
Field Hockey Tour  1,405
Rugby Tour  5,845
President's Alumni Fund  21,605
Women's Athletic Committee  4,872
Men's Athletic Committee  5,487
Rowing  1,210
Main Library  4,247
Woodward Library  1,100
Miscellaneous Class Projects & Faculties  8,747
Gifts in Kind  966
Alumni Concert Series  900
U.B.C. Football  1,106
Vancouver Symphony  750
International House (Chinese Festival)  250
Fine Arts — D.I.A.L  1,000
Christianity and the Arts  1,000
Agricultural Undergraduate Society Yearbook  225
Museum of Anthropology  5,000
Arts One  300
U.B.C. China Hockey Tour  2,011
University Visitations '74  400
Reserve for Interim Recommendations  52,408
Other Gifts from Alumni to UBC  94,571
Total Receipts and Disbursements  $400,263
12
ALUMNI ANNUAL GIVING
1974 -1975
N.A.M. MacKenzie Scholarships  $ 22,400
Alumni Bursary Fund  25,400
J. B. MacDonald Bursaries  5,950
N.A.M. MacKenzie Scholarships (U.S.A.)  5,000
Wesbrook Memorial Lectureships  1,000
Daniel Young Scholarships (U.S.A.)  500
S. California Alumni Scholarships (U.S.A.)  500
Stanley Arkley Scholarships  500
Fred Hartley Bursary  500
Nursing Scholarship Fund  1,731
Miscellaneous  8,543
Geological Sciences Centre Fund  15,521
Agricultural Sciences Building Fund  4,852
Law Building Fund  27,971
Lionel Stevenson Memorial Book Fund  1,418
Forestry Grad Class Historical Project  1,425
Men's Big Block Club  2,335
Rowing Special  2,530
N.A.M. MacKenzie Memoirs  9,000
President's Alumni Fund  22,474
Harold S. Foley For University Press  5,000
Men's Athletic Committee  6,786
Women's Athletic Committee  528
Main Library  9,131
Crane Library  4,695
Gifts in Kind  410
Miscellaneous Class Projects & Faculties  9,637
Vancouver Symphony Visit  1,250
Chronicle Creative Writing Contest  500
Mussoc  750
Graduate Student Fund  2,000
P.E.U.S. Health Conference  635
Alumni Concert Series  2,000
University Visitations '75  500
Speakeasy  850
Reserve for Interim Recommendations  62,310
Other Gifts from Alumni to UBC  85,950
Total Receipts and Disbursements  $352,482
13 WILLS & BEQUESTS COMMITTEE
During the year 1973-1974 $432,925 was received from 29 bequests and
during the year 1974-1975, $843,603 was received from 26 bequests. Since
1928, the University has been advised of a beneficial interest in 217 wills,
known amounts in 174 cases totalling $24,744,997. In addition, there have
been a variety of bequests-in-kind, including property, books, paintings,
artifacts, skulls and stamps.
The University would appreciate the opportunity to discuss with its
friends, and their estate officers, intentions in regard to bequests. UBC is
concerned that benefactors should be kept up-to-date in their particular
fields of interest.
MEMBERS OF THE UBC WILLS &
BEQUESTS COMMITTEE (1973-
1975)
The Hon. H.C. Green — Chairman
Mr. J. N.Bell
Mr. P. R. Brissenden
Mr. J. A. Broadbent
Mr. J. M. Buchanan
Mr. A. J. Ellis
Mr. D. Lukin Johnston
The Hon. Mr. Justice A. E. Lord
Mr. W. H. Mowat
Mr. R. S. Whyte
The Hon. Chief Justice J. O. Wilson
FRIENDS OF UBC INC.
Mr. F. M. Johnston
THE UNIVERSITY OF
BRITISH COLUMBIA
The Hon. Mr. Justice N. T.
Nemetz — Chancellor
Dr. W. H. Gage — President
Dr. A. J. McClean — Dean of Law
Mr. A. T. Adams — Executive
Secretary, Resources Council
Mr. A. Baxter — Treasurer,
Department of Finance
Mr. I. C. Malcolm — Director,
Alumni Fund
MEMBERS OF THE ADVISORY COMMITTEE (1973-1975)
Mr. K. C. MacKenzie — Chairman
Mr. L. Amighetti
Mr. Wm. S. Armstrong
Mr. O. C. Dolan
Mr. G. L. Leigh-Spencer
Mr. E. T. Linnell
THE UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
Mr. A. T. Adams — Executive Secretary, Resources Council
Prof. J. M. Maclntyre — Faculty of Law
Mr. I. C. Malcolm — Director, Alumni Fund
Mr. T. A. Myers — Director, Information Services
14
THE ASIAN CENTRE FUND
On March 22, 1971, steel girders from the Sanyo Corporation's Expo
'70 Pavilion in Japan were accepted by the Government of British Columbia
as a first gift for a fund to build an Asian Centre in Vancouver.
The leaders of the fund recommended that the building should be sited
on the UBC campus so that it would serve as a research and teaching unit,
as well as a centre to host cultural events and house Canada's largest library
of Asian-language materials.
The University is grateful to friends in Japan and to Mr. Joseph L. Whitehead, the B.C. Fund Chairman, his predecessor, Mr. Alan F. Campney,
and the committee for their sustained efforts.
The final cost of the building is expected to be in the region of $4V_
million at today's costs.
As at March 31, 1975, pledges and gifts were as follows: Japan Expo '70
Foundation and Keidanren (Federation of Economic Organizations of Japan)
— $800,000; Federal Government of Canada — $450,000; Government of
British Columbia — $400,000; individuals and corporations — $67,965.
Total — $1,717,965.
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
The Honourable N.A.M. MacKenzie — Honorary Chairman
Mr. A. F. Campney — Honorary Chairman
Mr. J. L. Whitehead — Chairman
Mr. A. T. Adams
The Honourable J. V. Clyne
Consul General for the Republic of Korea
Mr. Gordon L. Draeseke
Mr. G. Howard Eaton
Mr. A. John Ellis
Mr. T. R. Farrell
Mr. K. F. Fraser
Dr. W. C. Gibson
Mr. G. H. D. Hobbs
Dr. John Howes
Dr. S. Iida
Dr. G. S. Ishiwara
Mr. Edgar F. Kaiser Jr.
Dr. D. T. Kenny
Dr. D. S. Khosla, Consul General for India
Mr. Koichi Komura, Consul General for Japan
Mr. Robert H. Lee
Mr. A. M. McGavin
The Honourable Chief Justice N. T. Nemetz
Mr. P. M. Reynolds
Mr. Peter Paul Saunders
Mr. J. N. Spitz
Mr. Jose Teodoro, Jr., Consul General for the Philippines
*See inside cover for architectural perspective of building
15 LAW BUILDING FUND
AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES FUND
Lawyers in British Columbia and alumni practising law outside the
province combined to give outstanding support of more than $500,000 to
supplement the University's allocation of $2,900,000 from Provincial grants
for a new building for Law. A number of corporations and others with a
special  interest  in  law added  their  contributions.
The new building incorporates the previous permanent structure as a
moot court room, seminar rooms, and staff and student lounges. The
dilapidated Second World War army huts have made way for a new library,
offices and classrooms, which are already i n use. The Faculty expects to
complete the move into the new building in the summer of 1975.
The graduates of the Faculty of Law, the second-largest law school in
Canada, provide the backbone of the judiciary and the practising profession
in British Columbia.
The University is deeply indebted to the volunteer campaign team and
the 952 donors.
The campaign, launched in October, 1971, reached its goal of $500,000
in 1973/1974.
Support came from a wide cross-section of individuals, associations and
corporations with an interest in the industry. Agriculture students, by
referendum, gave 100 per cent financial support by levy. The Kresge Foundation (USA) made a major contribution of $170,000 and outstanding
support was given by the dairy industry of B.C. The University is grateful
to the outstanding team of volunteers lead by Co-Chairmen Rod Hungerford
and George J. Okulitch.
The Fund, and the University's allocation of $512,000 from government
grants, set out to provide experimental plots, greenhouses, storage for equipment and various animal facilities. The Animal Sciences Teaching and
Research Unit, the main feature of the campaign was officially opened on
October 26th, 1974, and provides one of the most advanced dairy complexes in North Amercia.
FUND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE:
R. W. Bonner, Q.C. — Co-Chairman
Mr. Justice A. B. B. Carrothers —
Co-Chairman
L. St. M. DuMoulin, Q.C.
A. B. Ferris, Q.C.
Dean A. J. McClean
Prof. J. M. Maclntyre
The Hon. N.A.M. MacKenzie
Aubrey F. Roberts
FUND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE:
Mr. R. M. Hungerford — Co-Chairman
Mr. G. J. Okulitch — Co-Chairman
Mr. J. R. Armstrong
Mr. T. Cohen
Mr. G. H. Reifel
Mr. J. G. Rose
Dean M.Shaw
Mr. D. W. Stewart
Mr. A. W.Wilson
16
17 AQUATIC FACILITIES FUND
The President's Fund-Raising Advisory Committee for the proposed
indoor pool, to be located adjacent to Empire Pool, has been working on
various approaches to the provincial and federal governments during the
past year. The project was initiated by the students who assessed an annual
fee on themselves to provide a $925,000 contribution. The University has
matched the student contribution and the Government of British Columbia
has granted $1/3 million to the project from its Community Recreational
Facilities Fund. The Committee is confident that its request for assistance
from the Government of Canada, through the Fitness and Amateur Sport
Branch of the Department of Health and Welfare, will receive favourable
consideration. These monies will put the project well on the way to providing
year-round aquatic activities for the University and the surrounding community.
Under the direction of Mr. Jack Pomfret and the Planning and Co-ordinating Committee, which like the Fund Raising Committee i_ composed of
students, members of the general public and U.B.C. Administration representatives, Carlberg-Jackson and Associates have completed the design
work. With construction costs continuing to inflate, it appears likely that a
special effort will have to be made if the project is to reach the construction
stage this year. This will begin when the details of government financing have
been finalized and a fund-raising target can be set.
AQUATIC FACILITIES FUND RAISING ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Mr. P. C. Barter — Co-Chairman
Mr. Robert G. Rogers — Co-Chairman
Mr. D. A. Brewster — Chairman,
Executive Committee
Mr. A. T. Adams
Mr. D. J. Aldridge
Mr. G. Blankstein
Mr. G. D. Burnyeat
Mr. H. J. Franklin
Mr. P. L. Hazell
Mr. I.C. Malcolm
Mr. George L. Morfitt
Mr. Robert F. Osborne
Mr. P. A. Plant
Mr. J. B. Pomfret
Mrs. M. R. Pomfret
Mr. J. Vander Kamp
Mr. W. White
19 COMMERCE/ENGINEERING FUND
The Fund, to supplement monies from Provincial capital grants, will help
provide additions and renovations for the Henry Angus Building (Commerce
and Business Administration) and a new building to be shared by the Departments of Civil and Mechanical Engineering . The Fund was launched in
January, 1974. Pledges and gifts in the amount of $770,000 have been received towards the Fund goal of $1,000,000, which will be divided equally
between the two buildings.
The work on the Henry Angus Building is virtually complete and expenditures will total $3,400,000. The structural shell of the Mechanical and Civil
Engineering building is well under way and it is hoped the new facility will be
opened in early 1976. The rapid escalation of building costs has pushed the
estimated cost of this engineering complex to some $6,000,000.
The volunteer campaign committee under the able leadership of Cec
Hurd and Trevor W. Pilley faced a difficult situation in a period of economic
uncertainty, and an understandable concern on the part of some corporations
to make forward pledges. Solicitation continues to achieve the goal of
$1,000,000 by the closing year of the campaigning, 1978.
FUND CO-CHAIRMEN-. E. Cec Hurd and Trevor W. Pilley
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE:
Joe W. Bishop
Paul B. Coombs
AlanM. Eyre
Paul L. Hazell
David M. Howard
William J. Hughes
Donald A. Saunders
ADVISORY COMMITTEE:
J. Larry Dampier
A. John Ellis
M. L. Goeglein
John E. Macdonald
Joseph Segal
Cameron Wilkinson
UBC REPRESENTATIVES
Walter H. Gage, President
Nathan T. Nemetz, Chancellor
Allan M. McGavin, Chairman of the Board of Governors
FACULTY OF APPLIED SCIENCE
W. D. Liam Finn, Dean
Department of Civil Engineering
Samuel L. Lipson, Department Head
Department of Mechanical Engineering
James P. Duncan, Department Head
20
GIFTS IN KIND
What do a gingerbread house, a polled Dorset lamb and a 2200-year-
old infant feeder have in common?
Give up? — well they were numbered among a great variety of gifts-
in-kind received by the University during the past year.
Each year, dozens of people donate different articles to the University,
ranging from valuable books for the library to playthings for the pre-school
for retarded children.
The gingerbread house, for example was baked and decorated by the
cooking class at Sir Charles Tupper School, in Vancouver, and presented
to the pre-school for retarded children. The polled Dorset lamb and its purebred ewe mother were given to the department of Animal Sciences, while the
infant feeder, dating back to 300 B.C. from Cyprus, was presented to the
Woodward Library.
The pre-school for retarded children probably receives the greatest
number of gifts in kind. One benefactor last year not only gave the school
sandbox toys such as wheelbarrows, balls, spades and buckets, but also a
Christmas gift for every child in the school.
Other gifts received by the school include an eight-inch television set,
roofing nails, play furniture, telephones and toys of all kinds.
The University library is also the recipient of a variety of gifts each year.
During the past year it received 500 music scores, 800 phonograph records
and 500 books from one estate alone. Other gifts to the library included
microfilm, an engraving of the poet Robert Burns and a micro-reader.
The Museum of Anthropology has received a number of interesting gifts
during the past year, including a 15-foot totem pole, an Indian papoose
carrier, a rare Chilcot Indian blanket and "miscellaneous African tourist
materials."
21 GIFTS-IN-KIND, March 1973 - April 1974
Dactylorhiza occidentalis shown above is one of some hundred living plants of European ground orchids
donated to the Botanical Garden of UBC by Mr. Meinhart Harbeck.
Allen, Mrs. George S.
American Dental Association, U.S.A.
Ayerst Laboratories, Quebec
B.C. Industries Ltd.
B.C. Telephone Company
B.C. Vocational School
Barclay, Dr. William S.
Baylis, Mr. and Mrs. A. E.
Best Bi Food
Boehringer Ingelheim (Canada) Ltd.,
Quebec
Bradshaw, Mr. Brad
British Drug Houses (Canada) Ltd.,
Ontario
Bryner, Dr. Cyril
Burnett, Mrs. R.
Burroughs Wellcome & Co. (Canada) Ltd.,
Quebec
Canadian Journal of Political Science
Canadian Pacific Airlines
Calder, Mr. Stuart
Chapman, Mr. E. P., Jr.
Chartwell Elementary School (Grade 6)
Copithorne, Miss Anne E.
Costanzo, Mr. and Mrs. Peter
Crocker, estate of Mr. Conrad
Daniels, Mr. Alan
Daniels, Mr. and Mrs. Bob
Darroch, estate of Adeline May
Davies, Mrs. Ruth
Dilworth, estate of Mr. Ira
Dongguk University, Korea
Dow Chemical Co., Ontario
Drake, Mrs. Nina, Ontario
Encyclopaedia Britannia Publications Ltd.
Evans, Mr. Larry
Frederation Dentaire Internationale,
U.S.A.
Ferguson, Miss F. M.
Fotsch, Mr. Roger
French Government, Service Culturel
Francois pour L'ouest Manitoba
French Government, French Consulate
General, Vancouver
The polled Dorset lamb shown above and its purebred ewe mother were given to the Department of
Animal Sciences by Mr. Roger Fotsch. Happily, the gift is expected to increase in value because the lamb
is in turn expecting to become a mother.
22
23 Frosst, Charles E. & Co., Quebec
Grossman, Mr. R. Raoul
Gulf Oil Canada Ltd., Alberta
Haig-Brown, Judge Roderick
Hall, Mrs. J. G. C.
Harbeck, Herr Meinhart, Germany
Harper, Mr. H. J. A.
Heslop, Professor W. G.
Hoechst Pharmaceuticals, Quebec
Hoffman-La Roche Ltd., Quebec
Hopkins, Dr. R. M., Newfoundland
ICN Canada Ltd., Quebec
Inglis, Mr. Stephen
Kenny, Mr. Doug
Kjargaard, Mrs. Peder
Koerner, Leon and Thea Foundation
Koerner, Dr. W. C.
Lapham, Ms. Gwen
MacDonald, Mrs. G.
McNairn, Estate of Professor Ian
Manley, Mrs. Eva
Merck, Sharp & Dohme Canada Ltd.,
Quebec
Merrell, The William S. Co. (Canada),
Ontario
Miller, Mr. Jim
Morrison, Dr. Barrie M.
Nabob Foods
Noco Drugs Ltd., Ontario
Ortho Pharmaceutical (Canada) Ltd.,
Ontario
Purdue Frederick Company (Canada) Ltd.,
Ontario
Reid, Mr. A. Fraser
Riddehough, Dr. Geoffrey B.
Robins, A. H. Company of Canada Ltd.,
Quebec
Roussell (Canada) Ltd., Quebec
Ruppenthal, Professor Karl M.
Schloss, Mrs. Myrna F.
Shah, Mr. N.
Shogakukan, Japan
Skyline Theatre Restaurant
Smith, Kline & French (Canada) Ltd.,
Quebec
Smith, Mr. Russell
Snowy the Artie Owl Company
Sostad, estate of Mr. O. S.
Sweet, Mr. F.C.
Thompson, estate of Zillah H.
Toms, Mr. H. N. W.
Tupper, Sir Charles Secondary School
Underhill & Underhill
United Commercial Travellers, Ladies'
Auxiliary
United Commercial Travellers, Vancouver
Branch
Verner, Dr. Coolie
Wallace, Mr. Glenn
Wallace, Mr. Jack
Warner/Chilcott Laboratories Co. Ltd.,
Ontario
Weldon, Mr. R. C.
Wilkinson, Mr. E. D. H., Q.C.
Williams, Mr. J. A. S.
Williams, Estate of Prof.Emeritus M.Y.
Winthrop Laboratories, Ontario
Women of the Moose, Chapter 130
Wood, Mrs. H.
Woodwards Stores Ltd.
GIFTS-IN-KIND, April 1974 - March 1975
Adam, Mr. Llewellyn
Amoco Petroleum of Canada Ltd.
(Alberta)
Bengtson, Mr. Tom
Australian Trade Commissioner
B.C. Institute of Technology
Ballantyne, Mrs. M.
Barman, Dr. R. J.
Belgium, Ministere de l'Education
(Belgium)
Black, Dr. W. G.
Blundell, Dr. G.
Borysiewicz, Mrs. M.
Boscawen, Mrs. H. V.
Brink, Dr. V. C.
Burak, Mr. A. J.
Burkhard, Mrs. Arthur, U.S.A.
Canadian Aid for Vietnam Civilians
Cavarnos, Mr. J. P. (U.S.A.)
Charles, Mr. J.
Ch'eng Hsi, Chinese & Oriental Studies
(U.S.A.)
Cohen, Mr. J.
Collins, Mr. H. P.
Cramb, Mr. C. D.
Czaykowski, Dr. Bogden
Darling, Ms. G.
Desjardins, Mr. P.
East-West Population Institute
Ensminger Dr. & Mrs. M. E.
Eve, Dr. C.
Fernandez, Mr. P. H. (U.S.A.)
Folejewski, Prof. Z.
Fotsch, Mr. R.
Fraser, Mrs. R. W.
Frehr, estate of Mr. B.
French, Mrs.
French Embassy, (Ontario)
Gisolfi, Mrs. E. H. (U.S.A.)
Ham, Mrs. E. G. (Saskatchewan)
Harlow, Mr. & Mrs. J.
Hawthorn, Dr. & Mrs. H. B.
Hering, Mrs. K.
Holsti, Mr. O. R.
Hookham, Mrs. E. M.
Hopper, Mr. M. A.
Horvath, Mrs. J.E.
Immerzeel, Mr. G.
International House of Japan (Japan)
Consul General of Japan
Jewish Braille Institute of America (U.S.A.)
Joint Apprenticeship Committee of the
Roofing Industry
Jones, Mr. W.
Kent, Mrs. F.
Khalso, Dr. K. S.
Koenig, Mr. D. J.
Ladies Auxiliary, U.C.T. of A.
Lambe, Mr. & Mrs. A. C.
Lautard, Mr. H.
Legge, Mr. D.
Leo, Mr. Ah-Bang
Livermore, Dr. H. V.
McCann, Mr. L. C.
MacGregor, Mr. D.
McKinnon, Mrs. H.
McLennan, Mr. L. W. (U.S.A.)
Mache, Dr. U. (U.S.A.)
Malcolm, Mr. & Mrs. Ian
Mao, Mr. J. C. T.
Margolese, Mrs. N.
Maroun, Mr. D.
Mathieson, Ms. C.
Middleton, Dr. W. E. K.
Miller, Ms. J.
Morrison, Dr. B. M.
Neale, Mr. G.
Necson, Dr. M. P.
New, Mrs. O. H.
Ogden, Mr. L.
Pacific Forest Research Centre
Patrick, Mr. W. B. (Alberta)
Peat, Mr. J.
Piedrahita, Mrs. M. C.
Pollard, Mr. D., (Ontario)
Prang, Dr. M. E.
Prosser, Estate of Mrs. J.H.
Roberts, Mr. A.
Robertson, Mr. & Mrs. H. L.
Rother, Mr. R.
Royal Netherland Embassy (Ontario)
Sandwell & Company
Semczuk, Father S. (Manitoba)
Sky Stage Theatre Restaurant
Smart, Mrs. C. F. M.
Smith, Miss A.
Smith, Mr. R.
Sokagakkai, the (Japan)
Sommerville, Mr. D.
Soward, Dean F. H.
Stockton, Mrs. A. C.
Stursberg, Mr. W. A.
Swiss Consulate
Tanabe, Mr. T. (Alberta)
Tallman, Miss J. E. ( U.S.A.)
Taylor, Dr. W. S.
Telfer, Dr. D. H.
Tehhenhaus, Dr. D. (Quebec)
Thornton, Mr. J. E.
Thwaites, Mrs. M. N.
Topping, Dr. C. W.
Unidrug Systems Ltd.
United Commercial Travellers of America
Vancouver Board of Trade
Whelan, Mrs. K. L.
Woodwards Stores Ltd.
Yong-Chong, Mr. S.
APRIL 1973 - MARCH 1974        DONATIONS WERE MADE IN MEMORY OF:
Lyette Albert
George Arkley
Anna Margaret Armstrong
P. C. Asselstine
Mary Best
Edgar C. Black
Nora Black
Alice V. Borden
Mrs. Rose Bradley
Thomas Bevan Browne
Edith and Jacob Buckshon
E. A. Burdett
T. E. Burgess and D. E. Lane
John Cameron
D. N. Cayton
Dr. H. L. Chambers
Maralee Ann Cherris
M. B. Cohen
W. A. Collier
Arthur Crease
24
25 Winnifred Davies
Ghent Davis
Harold J. Davis
Florence DiBernardo
Norma Dick
Allison Elliott
Marjorie Elliott
Jay Emery
Mrs. Robert Ewin
Frank A. Forward
Sharon Y. Frohlinger
J. Fyfe-Smith
Donald N. Gay ton
J. W. Gehrke
C. L. Gorvich and Abraham Shuer
Nelson Gray
Allan S. Gregory
Helen Grimmer
E. Frances Gunning
William A. Herring
LB. Holubitsky
Abraham and Anna Horen
Stephen Howard
Peter and Heather Howard
Diane Hunter
Diana And P. E. A. Irving
Henry Jackie
Walter W.Jeffrey
Ethel Johns
J. Kimball Kelly
Dr. W. T. Kergin
Dr. H.B. King
Karen Elaine King
Willard Kitchen
F. A. Krugel
Sam Kwong
Heather Lawson
A. Lighthall
David Bell Little
Joan Livesey
Harry Logan
Mrs. M. McAlpine
J. C. Barney MacGregor
Malcolm M. Maclntyre
R. J. McMaster
April 1974 - March 1975
Susanne Adam
George S. Allen
Barbara Anderson
Anna Margaret Armstrong
Jack Aron
Edith Ashton
R. C. Asselstine
Ian McNairn
Joel H. Marcoe
Colonel H. Mercer
William M. Mercer
Frances Milburn
A. E. Millar
Dr. A. S. Monro
W. C. Moresby
Erica Nacht
Victoria Nagler
Alan W. Neill
J. R. Nielson
Percy W. Nelms
Gordon New
Richard Owen
Dr. Donald H. Paterson
Dr. F. P. Patterson
Grant Redford
Francis Reif
J. G. F. Ricard
Paul Robarts
H. Rocke Robertson
Dr. J. Robinson
Dr. William Rose
Harold James Russell
Kenneth Rutquist
John Sandness
Amy E. Sauder
Dr. and Mrs. S. Schaffer
Dr. A. B. Schinbein
Dr. A. C. Skerl
G.J. Spencer
Lionel Stevenson
Austin C. Taylor
Ronald S. Toban
Joseph Vickar
Fraser G. Wallace
Myron M. Weaver
George S. Whillans
Leslie Anne Whitcutt
Cecil (Red) Wilson
E. S. H. Winn
Paul and Jennie Wolochow
DeanE. L. Woods
DONATIONS WERE MADE IN MEMORY OF:
John D. Beaty
Joyce Beketa
Ben Benwell
Robena Bickle
Alice Bishopric
Melody Bernadette Bjorkman
Edgar C. Black
Frances Blackwell
Madge Bolton
Alice V. Borden
Kerrie Lynn Bruce
D. Buckland
Edith and Jacob Buckshon
RuthE. Cameron
A. L. Carruthers
A.D. Claman
Dr. R. J. Clark
Walter Clayton
M. B. Cohen
J. Ewart Collins
Grant F. Danylchuk
Josephine Dauphinee
Ghent Davis
G.M. Dawson
Isidore Deslauriers
J. De Vuyst
Dr. P. A.Donaldson
Peter S. Duncan
John Dunlop
Mike Edwards
Marjorie Elliott
Jay Emery
Eric England
Blair Farrar
Yvonne Firkins
Irene E. M. Fleming
David Fouks
Guy Fowler
Max and Lillian Freeman
Sharon Y. Frohlinger
J. Fyfe-Smith
Dr. John Gansner
J.W. Gehrke
H. D. Goard
W. H. Grant
Clifford A. Greer
Allan S. Gregory
Elsie Hanscomb
Ella Hathaway
William L. Holland
I. B. Holubitsky
Stephen Howard
Jeanette Dewitt-Huberman
William L. Hurford
Thomas Ingledow
Walter W. Jeffrey
Ethel Johns
Harold A. Jones
Albert P. Keen
Dr. W. T. Kergin
Les King
Karen Elaine King
Sam Kwong
Doris Laing
Heather Lawson
Charlotte E. Leavens
Gladys Ledingham
Sherwood Lett
A. Lighthall
Chris Lin
J. C. Barney MacGregor
Malcolm M. Maclntyre
Archie McLean
Joseph McLean
Jessie L. McLenaghen
Ian McNairn
Mrs. Rolf Manson
Joel H. Marcoe
Dr. Jack Margulius
Roy Maxwell
Dr. A. S. Munro
Leo Morris
Ernest A. Munro
Victoria Nagler
Alan W. Neill
Desmond O'Brian
Dr. CD. Orchard
Richard Owen
Fred Partridge
Dr. F. P. Patterson
Joseph M. Pipher
Harold Pocock
Mrs. M. Procter
Harold Puxton
Edith M. Rainbow
H. Rocke Robertson
Dr. J. Robinson
Valerie Roming
Dr. William Rose
A. Rothstein
Harold James Russell
Amy E. Sauder
Dr. and Mrs. S. Schaffer
Dr. A.B. Schinbein
Matilda Shaw
R. Sheppard
Vivian Sigalet
Roderick Simpson
Dr. A. C. Skerl
G.J. Spencer
Pamela Spillett
Mrs. Ralph Stanley
Dr. H. L. Stein
Austin C. Taylor
Rev. Callum Thompson
Ronald S. Toban
Gilbert Tucker
Hans Polman-Tuin
Abe Uretsky
26
27 K. G. Van Sacker
Joseph Vickar
Meyer Waldman
M. M. Waterman
Thomas J. Watson
Myron M. Weaver
Cordelia Ann Western
Leslie Anne Whitcutt
George Brooks White
Henriette Widdows
A. B. Wing
E.S. H.Winn
Paul and Jennie Wolochow
Dean E. L. Woods
Sam Zivot
GIFTS, GRANTS & BEQUESTS — April 1973 - March 1974
Abbott, Miss Hope
Abell Holdings Ltd.
Adams, Mr. Alfred T.
Addison, Mr. R. S.
Adie, Mr. Lawrence
Agricultural Sciences Undergraduates
Aho, Dr. AaroE.
Aikins, Hon. Mr. Justice J. S.
Akrigg, Dr. & Mrs. Phillip V.
Albert, Mr. &Mrs. C, Ontario
Albert, Mr. & Mrs. C.
Albert, Mrs. Ida
Albert, Mr. R.
Alcan Company of Canada Ltd., Quebec
Alcan Research & Development Ltd.
Quebec
Alcon Laboratories, Inc., U.S.A.
Alcuin Society
Alexander, Ms. Joy
Allan, Mr. A. J.
Allar, Dr. B.
Allied Chemical Canada Ltd., Quebec
Alma Mater Society
Alpha Delta Phi Fraternity
Alpha Gamma Delta Mother's Club
Altman & Altman
Altman, Mr. M.
Alza Corporation, U.S.A.
Amax Explorations Inc.
American Can Company of Canada Ltd.
Ontario
American Cyanamid Company, U.S.A.
American Metal Climax Foundation,
U.S.A.
American Smelting & Refining Co., U.S.A.
American Society for Metals
Ames, Mrs. J. L.
Amoco Foundation, Inc., Alberta
Amos, Mrs. M.
Andersen, Arthur & Co.
Anderson, Emil Construction Co. Ltd.
Anderson, Mr. Robert B.
Anderson, The Hon. Mr. Justice R. P.
Anderson, Dr. W. J., Ontario
Ando Laboratories Ltd.
Andres Wines (B.C.) Ltd.
Andrew, Dr. & Mrs. G. C.
Andrews, Mr. & Mrs. Gordon
Andrews, Ms. M. J.
Andris, Mr. & Mrs. A.
Anton, Mr. J. N. P., Yukon Territory
Aquitaine Co. of Canada Ltd., Alberta
Archer, Mr. Alan R.
Architectural Institute of B.C.
Ardagh, Mr. E. V.
Arft,Mr.&Mrs.R.
Armstead Holdings Ltd.
Armstrong, Mr. A. T.
Armstrong Cork Canada
Armstrong, Dr. J. E.
Armstrong, Mr. Wm. M.
Army, Navy & Air Force Veterans
Arnott, Mr. Edgar L.,
Prince Edward Island
Aron, Mrs. Julia
Ash Holdings Ltd.
Ashton, Mr. & Mrs. E. G., Quebec
Aspinall, Mr. T. E.
Asselstine, Miss Louise
Associated Canadian Travellers
Associated Medical Services, Inc., Ontario
Association of B.C. Professional Foresters
Association of Commonwealth
Universities, England
Association of Professional Engineers of
B.C.
Astra Pharmaceutical Products, Inc.,
U.S.A.
Atkinson, Mr. L. A.
Atkinson, Mr. M.
Atlantic Richfield Canada Company,
Alberta
Atlantic Richfield Foundation, U.S.A.
Atrens, Mr. J. J.
Austin, Mr. Jack, Ontario
Automotive Transport Association of B.C.
Avenue Farm Machinery Ltd.
AVG Management Science Ltd.
Ayerst Laboratories, Quebec
B.C. Artificial Insemination Centre
B.C. Association of District Superintendents & Inspectors of Schools
B.C. Association for the Mentally
Retarded
B.C. Association of Social Workers
B.C. Branch, Canadian Seed Growers
Association
B.C. Branch of the Federation of Medical
Women of Canada
B.C. Cancer Institute
B.C. Cancer Treatment & Research
Foundation
B.C. Cattlemen's Association
B.C. Council of Garden Clubs
B.C. Cultural Fund Advisory Committee
B.C. Dental Hygienists' Association
B.C. Dentists' Wives Association
B.C. Dietetic Association
28
29 B.C. Distillery Co. Ltd.
B.C. Egg Marketing Board
B.C. Equipment Company Ltd.
B.C. Fairs Association
B.C. Forest Products Ltd.
B.C. Fruit Growers' Association
B.C. Heart Foundation
B.C. High School Boys' Basketball
Association
B.C. Home & School Federation
B.C. Hotel's Association
B.C. Hydro & Power Authority
B.C. Institute of Agrologists
B.C. Interior Vegetable Marketing Board
B.C. Jockey Club
B.C. Medical Association, Section of
General Practice
B.C. Medical Association, Section of
Psychiatry
B.C. Medical Research Foundation
B.C. Medical Services Foundation
B.C. Oto-Ophthalmological Society
B.C. Packers Limited
B.C. Professional Pharmacists' Society
B.C. Professional Recreation Society
B.C. Research Council
B.C. Society of Internal Medicine
B.C. Sugar Refining Co. Ltd.
B.C. Surgical Society
B.C. Teachers' Credit Union
B.C. Teachers' Federation
B.C. Telephone Company
B.C. Tuberculosis Christmas Seal Society
Bacon, Donaldson & Associates Ltd.
Badovinac, Mr. G.
Baker, E. A. Foundation
Baker, Mr. G. J.F.
Baker, Mr. James D.
Balanko, Dr. Michael
Balkin, Mr. A. L., Ontario
Balshine, Mr. L. I.
Bank of Montreal
Bank of Nova Scotia
Banks, estate of Mr. & Mrs. Charles A.
Bankson, Mr. Douglas
Banting Research Foundation, Ontario
Bapco Paint Ltd.
Barclay, Dr. W. S.
Barnes, Dr. Wm. C.
Bartlett, Miss E. Louise
Basaraba, Dr. Neil
Bateman, Mrs. M.
Bates, DeanD. V.
Bates, Mrs. I. M.
Battensby, Mrs. H. R.
Batts, Professor M. S.
Baumann, Mr. Frank W.
Bay Forest Products Ltd.
Bayman, Dr. G. R.
Beamish, Mr. & Mrs. L. G.
Bean, Mrs. D. G.
Beaudet, Mrs. A.
Bechtel Foundation of Canada, Ontario
Beck, Mr. Art
Beck, Mr. Howard L., Ontario
Beckingham, Mr. W.
Bedard, Mr. & Mrs. P. H.
Bednard, Mr. & Mrs. E.
Beech Family
Bell, Mr. & Mrs. E. A.
Bell, Mr. & Mrs. J. W., Nova Scotia
Bene, Dr. EvaM.
Beneficial Foundation, Inc., U.S.A.
Bendell, Mr. &Mrs.F.
Benson, Mr. & Mrs. M. E.
Bentley, Miss J. A., England
Berger, Hon. Mr. Justice T. R.
Berlow, Mr. & Mrs. L.
Bernard, Mr. & Mrs. P.
Bernstein, Mr. Stephen
Berry, Mrs. H. S.
Best Printing Co. Ltd.
Bethlehem Copper Corporation Ltd.
Biagioni, Mr. J.
Bidgood, Mrs. E. E.
Biely, Mr. George
Biely, Dr. J.
Billig, Mrs. H.
Billing-Meyer, Dr. W.
Binkert, Mrs. June
Binning, Mr. B.C.
Bird, Mr. G.
Bird, Mrs. P. F.P.
Bird, Mr. R.B.
Birks' Family Foundation, Quebec
Bischoff, estate of Mrs. Marie C.
Black, Miss Charlotte
Black, Mrs. E. C.
Black, Dr. L.M., U.S.A.
Black, Mr. W.
Black, Dr. W. G.
Blair, Mr. D. G., Alberta
Blair, Mr. G.
Blair, Dr. N. J.
Block Bros. Realty Ltd.
Blom, Mr. Joost
B'Nai B'rith Hillel Foundation
Boag Foundation
Bogardus, Mr. P. W.
Bolwyn, Dr. Bart., Alberta
Bonner, Mr. R.W., Q.C.
Bonnycastle, His Honour Judge W. R.
Boronowski, Mr. Alex
Borsholt, Mr. & Mrs. O.
Bostock, estate of Miss A. E.
Boughton, Mr. J. E.
Boughton, Street & Company
Bourne, Mr. C. B.
Bourne, Miss Carol
Bourne, Mr. John A., Q.C.
Bow Mac Auto Centre
Bower, estate of Mrs. Patricia Edwina
deBoinne
Bowling Proprietors' Association of B.C.
Bowman, Mr. & Mrs. R., U.S.A.
Bowmer, Dr. E. J.
Boyce, Mr. Harry
Boyle and Company
BP Canada, Quebec
BP Oil and Gas Ltd., Alberta
Bradley, Miss E.J.
Bradley, Mr. W. C.
Braun, Mr. E. H.
Brawner, Speton, Phillips & Stinson
Bray, Mr. M. P.
Brayshaw, Mrs. E. R.
Brett, Mrs. B. G.
Bridge Club
Bridge Girls
Briggs, Mrs. A.
Brims, Mr. &Mrs. W.
Brissenden, Mr. P. R.
Brister, Mr. D. E.
Bristol Laboratories of Canada, Quebec
British Metal Corporation (Canada) Ltd.
Ontario
British Pacific Life Insurance Co.
British Pacific Properties Ltd.
Britton, Mr. F. H.
Brockley, Dr. C. A.
I Brookes, Mr. Miles
!       Brown, Mr. & Mrs. J.
Brown, Mr. Wm. C.
';       Bruk, Mr. John
Bryenton, Mr. G. M.
Bryner, Dr. Cyril
Buckerfield's Limited
Buckland, Mr. C. C.
Buckley, Mr. G.J.
Buckley, Mrs. Patricia T.
Buckshon's Pharmacy Limited
Budge, Mr. Grahame M.
Budgen, Mr. S. G.
Buell, Ellis, Sargent & Russell
Bull, The Hon. Mr. Justice E. B.
Bull, Housser & Tupper
Burd, estate of Mr. Francis J.
Burge, Mr. C.W. McK.
Burgess, Mrs. T. E.
Burnaby Laphounds
Burns, Mr. P. T.
Burnyeat, Mr. Grant
Burrard Dry Dock Company Limited —
Labour Department
Burris, estate of Dr. H. L.
Burroughs Wellcome and Co. (Canada)
Ltd., Quebec
Burt, Dr. L.
Busch, Dr. I. W.
Bush, Mr. Jack, Ontario
Butler Brothers Supplies Ltd.
Bye, Mr. K. M.
Canada Cement LaFarge Ltd.
Canada China Friendship Association
Canada Packers Foundation
Canada Permanent Trust Company
Canada Safeway Limited
Canada Trust Company
Canada Tungsten Mining Corporation
Ontario
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
Canadian Cancer Society, B.C. & Yukon
Division
Canadian Canners Ltd.
Canadian Cystic Fibrosis Foundation,
Ontario
Canadian Daughters' League, Provincial
Council of B.C.
Canadian Economics Association
Canadian Feed Manufacturers'
Association (B.C. Division)
Canadian Fishing Co. Ltd.
Canadian Forces Base, Europe
Canadian Forest Products Ltd.
Canadian Forestry Association of B.C.
Canadian Foundation for the Advancement of Pharmacy, Ontario
Canadian Freehold Properties Ltd.
Canadian Fund for Dental Education,
Ontario
Canadian Heart Foundation, Ontario
Canadian Hoechst Limited, Quebec
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce
Canadian Industries Ltd., Quebec
Canadian Institute of Mining and
Metallurgy, B.C. Section
Canadian Jewish Congress, Pacific
Division
Canadian Life Insurance Association,
Ontario
Canadian National Institute for the Blind
Canadian Pacific Air Lines Limited
Canadian Physiotherapy Association
Canadian Polish Congress, B.C. Branch
30
31 Canadian Pulp & Paper Association
Canadian Society of Exploration
Geophysicists, Alberta
Canadian Steel Fabricators Ltd.
Canadian Stevedoring Co. Ltd.
Canadian Superior Explorations Ltd.
Canadian Union of Public Employees
Local 389
Canadian Wheat Board, Manitoba
Calbiochem, U.S.A.
Caldwell, His Honour Judge J. R.
Callaghan & Gilchrist
Cambino, Ms. Anna Aldo
Cambon, Dr. K.
Cameron, Dr. A. G., Manitoba
Cameron, Mrs. Bernice R.
Cameron, Mr. H. C.
Cameron, Mr. T. R.
Campbell, Dr. A.
Campbell, Mr. A. T.R., Q.C.
Campbell, Mr. D. H.
Campbell, Mr. G.N.
Campbell, Mr. J. K.
Campbell, J. K. & Associates Ltd., Alberta
Campbell, Dr. R. B.
Campbell Soup Company Ltd., Ontario
Campney & Murphy
Cancer Research Campaign, England
Candido, Mr. L. M.
Canex Placer Limited
Canner Nurseries Ltd.
Carey, Mr. & Mrs. H.
Cariboo Bar Association
Carlberg Jackson Partners
Carling Breweries Ltd.
Carlyle, Mr. & Mrs Dave, Alberta
Carriere, Mrs. J.E.
C.A.R.S.
Carswell Company Limited, Ontario
Carswell, Mrs. Janet B.
Cassady, Insley, Cassady & Lauener
Cassiar Asbestos Corp. Ltd., Ontario
Catholic Family & Children's Service
Catholic Women's League of Canada,
Vancouver Council
Cathro, Mr. R. J.
Catskill Amusement Inc., U.S.A.
Cayley, estate of Mrs. H. S.
Central Okanagan Bursary Committee
Society
Certified General Accountants Association
Challenger Equipment Ltd.
Chan, Mr. & Mrs. Jim
Chan, Mr. & Mrs. Joe
Chan, Mrs. P. T.
Chandler, Miss Martha H., U.S.A.
Chap Copy Ltd.
Chao, Ms. Florence
Chapman, Mr. E. P., Jr.
Chard, Mrs. S. E., Ontario
Chartered Life Underwriters of Canada
Vancouver-New Westminster Chapter
Chase, Mr. Wm. H.
Chataway, Mr. R. T., Ontario
Chaun, Dr. Hugh
Chemex Labs. Ltd.
Chemical Institute of Canada,
Ontario
Chen, Mr. Hsu-tu
Cherris, Mrs. B. Iris
Cherry, Mr. & Mrs. J. C. & Family
Cherry, Dr. & Mrs. S.
Chertkoff, Mr. G., Ontario
Chevron, Standard Limited, Alberta
Child, Mr. W. M.
Children's Hospital
Chilliwack Artificial Insemination Centre
Chin, Mr. Peter
Chin, Mr. Harry Lin
Chin, Dr. & Mrs. Stanley, Saskatchewan
Chin, Mrs. Y. F.
Chinn, Mrs. Edith D.
Chiu, Mr. & Mrs. D.
CHQM Radio Station
Christopher, Mr. G. A.
Chu, Dr. &Mrs. W. S.
Chute, Mr. &Mrs. J. A.
Ciba-Geigy Company, Quebec
Cities Service Minerals Corporation
Clark, estate of Mrs. Jessie E.
Clark, Wilson & Company
Clark, Mr. W. L.
Clarkson, Dr. & Mrs. L. T.
Clayton, Mr. G. E.
Clement, Dean Emeritus & Mrs. F. M.
Cliff, Mr. Arnold B.
Clingham, Mr. Allen E.
Coates, Dr. D. B.
Coates, D. W. Enterprises Ltd.
Cocrane, Mr. J. G.
Coghlan Family
Coghlin, Mr. G. W., Jamaica
Cohen, Dr. A.
Cohen, Mrs. M.B.
Cohen, Mr. & Mrs. Moe
Cohen, Mr. & Mrs. Morris
Cole, Mr. T. V.
Coleman, Mr. N.
Colgur, Mr.T. G.
College of Dental Surgeons of B.C.
College of Physicians & Surgeons of B.C.
Collier, Hon. Mr. Justice F. U., Ontario
Collins & Collins
Collins, Mr. H. E., U.S.A.
Collins, Mrs. P.
Collver, His Honour Judge R. D.
Columbia Junior College
Cominco Ltd.
Comitas Club
Commemorative Association for the Japan
World Exposition (1970), Japan
Commonwealth Drilling Ltd., Alberta
Conrads, Mr. F.
Conroy, Mr. J. W.
Continental Can Company of Canada
Limited, Ontario
Continental Corporation Foundation
U.S.A.
Conwest Exploration Co. Ltd., Ontario
Cook, Dr. CE.
Cook, Mrs. Daryl, Ontario
Cooper, Mr.T. McL.
Corbett's Nurseries Ltd.
Cornish, Mr. Geoff, U.S.A.
Cosbie, Dr. W. G.
Costello,Mrs.M. W.
Couch, Mr. E. A.
Coulthard, Mr. T. L.
Council of the Forest Industries of B.C.
Coupland, Mr. H. D.
Cowan, Mr. John C, Q.C.
Cowichan Valley Medical Association
Cox, Mr. Leonard
CP Rail
Craig, Dr. C E.
Craig, Mr. D. B., Yukon Territory
Craig, Mr. & Mrs. Don
Craig, Mr. Justice Wm. A., Q.C.
Crawford, Mr. B. E. Ontario
Crestbrook Forest Industries Ltd.
Crichton.Dr. A.O.J.
Croation Fraternal Union of America,
U.S.A.
Crockford, Mr. Charles, Ontario
Croft, Mrs. IreneS., U.S.A.
Crombie, Mrs. Mary
Croquet, Mrs. M.
Crown Zellerbach Canada Foundation
Crown Zellerbach Canada Limited
Cruickshank, Mr. D. A.
CU. & C. Health Services Society
Cullen, Mr.L.N.
Culture, Youth & Recreation, Alberta
Cuming, Mr. Ronald C.
Cumming, Mr. G. S., Q.C.
Cunningham, Mr. Alvin
Cunningham Drug Stores Ltd.
Cunningham, Mr. & Mrs. Ralph T.
Cunnington, Mr. & Mrs. D. J. .
Currier, Mr. & Mrs. A.
Curtis, Mr. G. F.
Cyanamid of Canada Limited, Quebec
Cyprus, estate of Mr. Nathan
Dahlstrom, Wetmore, McGauley &
Barlow
Dairy Products Promotional Fund
Dalfo, Mrs. Rose
Daniells, Dr. Roy
Dante Alighieri Society of Vancouver
D'Aoust, Miss Sharon
Darling, His Honour Judge T.G.
Darney, Mr. R. J.
David, Mrs. Bruce
Davidson, Dr. A., Ontario
Davidson and Company
Davidson, Mr. K. E., Manitoba
Davies, Mr. W. H.
Davis and Company
Davis, Mrs. E. M.
Davis, Mrs. Ghent
Davis, Mr. Irwin
Dawson, Mr. & Mrs. Robin H.
Day, Mr. &Mrs. R.
Dayton & Knight Ltd.
Deafness Research Foundation, U.S.A.
Deighton, Mr. J. R.
Dekkers, Mrs. P.
De Lane, Mr. G.D. F.
Del Norte Mining Group
Delta Gamma Fraternity - Vancouver
Alumnae
Derrington, Ms. M. L.
Des Brisay, Miss Eileen
Devlin, Mr. Andrew B.
Dewhurst, Mr. & Mrs. R. A.
DiBernardo, Mrs. Herman, Alberta
Dick, estate of Mrs. Norma I.
Diespecker, Rev. & Mrs. E. N., Family &
Friends
Dillingham Corporation Canada Ltd.
Dimmick, Dr. J. E.
Dinsley, Mr.T. H.
Dodd, Mr. R. R.
Dodson, Mr. E. D.
Dohm, Mr. Patrick D.
Dolly Varden Mines Ltd.
Dome Laboratories, Division Miles
Laboratories Inc.,U.S.A.
Dome Petroleum Limited, Alberta
Dominion Construction Co., Ltd.
Donner Canadian Foundation, Ontario
Doom, Mr. J., Saskatchewan
Doom, Mrs. G.
Douglas, Symes & Brissenden
32
33 Dow Chemical of Canada Ltd., Ontario
Dow, Dr. Pierre R.
Dowa Mining Co. Ltd.
Drummond, Dr. A. D.
Drury, Mr. R. W.
Dryer, Mr. Justice V. L.
Duffell, Dr. S., Ontario
Duignan, Mr. J. L.
Dumfries, Mrs. M.
Dumont, Mrs. J.
Dumont, Mr. L. M.
Du Moulin, Black, Brazier & Hall
Du Moulin, Mr. L. St. M., Q.C.
Duncan, Mr. Donald H.
Dunfee, Mr. D. R.
Dunlop, Mr. A.
Dunlop, Mr. & Mrs. N. J.
Durrant, Dr. G. H.
Dynasty Explorations Limited
Eagles, Dean Emeritus Blythe
Earle, Mrs. Sarah P.
Easdon, Mr. George
East Chilliwack Fruit Growers' Association
East Kootenay Branch Professional
Engineering of B.C.
Eaton, T. Company Limited
Ebdon, Dr. Ronald F.
Edith Cavell Hospital Ltd.
Education Research Institute of B.C.
Edwards, Mr. D.
Edwards, Mr. J. H.
Edwards, Mr. J. T.
Edwards, Mr. R.
Eiche, Ms. Sabine
Elder, Miss A. Jean
Eldorado Nuclear Limited, Saskatchewan
Ellingham, Mr. & Mrs. B.
Elliott, Dr. G.R. F.
Elliott, Mr. R. J.
Ellis, Mr. Murray
Ellis, Mr. Wm.E.
Elphinstone, Mr. N. P., Alberta
Elsom, Mr. &Mrs. S.
Elwick, Mr. J. W.
Embra, Ms. Shirley
Emery, Mr. P. C.
Emmons, Dr. H. J.
Empire Stevedoring Company Ltd.
Enderton, Mr. S.W.
Engineers' Wives Association
Ennenberg, Mrs. Margaret D.
Equinox Gallery Ltd.
Esco Limited
Essex, Mr. W. G.
Ethicon Sutures Ltd., Ontario
Eurocan Pulp & Paper Co. Ltd.
Evans, Mr. John L.
Evans Products Company, U.S.A.
Evco Employees' Credit Union
Everett, Mr. & Mrs. A. B., Ontario
Everett, Mr. W. M.
Ewaniuck, Ms. Patricia
Eyben, Mr. & Mrs. R.
Fabbro, Mr.R.G.
Fabian, Ms. N.
Faculty Women's Club
Fahrni, Dr. Brock
Fahrni, Mr. K. C.
Fahrni, Dr. W. H.
Falcon, Mrs. L.
Fallis, Miss Mary
Farris, The Hon. Mr. Justice J. L.
Farris, Vaughen, Wills & Murphy
Federation of Telephone Workers of B.C.
Traffic Division
Federation of Telephone Workers of B.C.
Plant Division
Feigl, estate of Mr. John Eric
Feinman, Mrs. L.
Ferber, Mr. Philip G.
Ferris, Mr. A. B., Q.C.
Fetterly, Mr. N.
Fife, Miss Susan
Fillmore, Mr. D. C, Q.C.
Financial Executives Institute
Finlayson, Mr. B. & Family
Finning Air Products Division
Finning Tractor and Equipment Co. Ltd.
Finucane, Mrs. Kathleen
Fipke, Mr. C. D., South Africa
Fipke, Mr. C. E.
Firestone Tire & Rubber Company,
Ontario
Fisher, Mr. W. A., Q.C.
Fisher Scientific Co. Ltd.
Fisheries Association of B.C.
Fitch, Mrs. H., Saskatchewan
Fitzgerald, Mr. & Mrs. H.
Flaherty, Mrs. M.J.
Fleet Bros.
Fleetwood Old Age Pensioners Group 16
Fleishman, Mrs. A. H.
Fleming, Mr. K. N.
Flex-Lox Industries Ltd.
Flygt Canada Ltd.
Foohey, Mr. & Mrs. D. E., Ontario
Foort, Mr. James
Foran, Mr. &Mrs. J.
Forbes, Mr. & Mrs. Ken
Ford Foundation, U.S.A.
Ford, Mr. & Mrs. H.
Ford, Dr. J.
Ford Motors, Staff
Forsyth, Ms. A.
Foster, Mr. R.
Fouks, Mr. Arthur, Q.C.
Foulks, Dr. J.
4-H Dairy Clubs of Chilliwack
Fowler, Guy Memorial Trust
Fox, Ms. Carol A.
Fox, Ms. D.
Francis, Mr. D. E., Alberta
Fransblow, Dr. & Mrs. Peter
Franson, Mr. R. T.
Fraser, Dr. Arthur
Fraser, Mr. & Mrs. R.
Fraser Valley Bar Association
Fraser Valley Milk Producers' Association
Fraser Valley Society for Children with
Hearing Handicaps
Freeman Foundation Ltd.
Freeman & Co.
Freeman, Dr. Roger D.
Fresco Club
Friedman, Dr. &Mrs. Sydney
Friesen, Mr. & Mrs. John K.
Frith, estate of Mrs. Bessie Churchill
Froese, Dr. W. J.
Frosst, Charles E. & Co., Quebec
Fruehauf Trailer Co. of Canada Ltd.
Ontario
Fry, Dr. Hedy
Fukushima, Mrs. E. K.
Fundacao Calouste Gulbenkian, Portugal
Furukawa Mining Co. Ltd., Japan
Fyfe-Smith, Miss Florence
Gabrielse, Mr. H.
Gage, Dr. Walter H.
Galbraith, Mr. R. M., Colombia
Gale, Mr. R. E.
Galloway, Mr. A.
Gamble, Mr. G. H., Alberta
Gansner, Judge L. S.
Garden Club of Vancouver
Gardner, Dr. & Mrs. A. F.
Gardner, Mr. & Mrs. E. L.
Gardner, Mr. J.
Gardner, Mr. & Mrs. Ronald N.
Gardom & Volrich
Gargrave, Mr. A. J.
Garibaldi Lifts Ltd.
Garner, Dr. M. K.
Gates, Mr. James G.
Gaube, Mr. Otto
Gawne, Ms. Arlene
Gayton, Mr. & Mrs. C. A.
Gay ton, Mr. & Mrs. Robert
Gayton, Mr. & Mrs. Roy
Gayton, Mr. & Mrs. Warren
Gee, Dr. E. A.
Gee, Mr. & Mrs. Peter
Gee, Mrs. Wong
Gehrke Stationery & Printing Co. Ltd.
Gelfand, Mrs. Ethel
General Motors of Canada Ltd., Ontario
Genser, Mr. & Mrs. Harold, Manitoba
Goetronics Surveys Ltd.
Geowest Services Ltd., Alberta
Gerstmar, Mrs. R.
Gilmour, Mr. G. H.
Geranazzo, Mr. D. D.
Geronazzo, Mr. M. P.
Gibb, Hiltz & Syal
Giese, Miss R., Switzerland
Giles, Mr. &Mrs. S.
Gill, Mrs. G.J.
Gill, Mr. S. D.
Gillanders, Mr. David E.
Gillanders, Dr. E. B.
Ginther, Mr. J. L.
Ginsberg, Mrs. H., Ontario
Girl Guides of Canada
Giroday, Mr. M. R. C. B.
Giroday, Mrs. S. E.
Gladstone Secondary School
Glaxco Canada Limited, Ontario
Goddard, Mr. & Mrs. G.
Godfrey, Mr. L. M., Ontario
Goerzen, Mr. W. R. J.
Gold, Mr. Samuel
Goldberg, Mrs. Saul
Golden, Mr. & Mrs. V.
Goldenberg, Mr. H. Carl, Q.C, Quebec
Goldman, Mrs. W. P.
Goldney, Mr. & Mrs. B.
Goodwin, Dr. Martin, U.S.A.
Gordon, Dr. & Mrs. Douglas
Gordy, Mr. P. L., Alberta
Goresky, Dr. D. M.
Goss, Dr. Richard
Gould, Hon. Mr. Justice J. G.
Gould, Mr. R. A.
Goulet, Mr. G. R. D.
Goulet, His Honour Judge L.S.
Gow, Mr. & Mrs. Wong
Gower, Mr. S. G.
Grafton-Fraser Limited, Ontario
Grahan & Company
Graham, Mr. & Mrs. J. L.
Grahame, Mr. R. W.
Granard Management & Leasing Services
Ltd.
Granby Mining Company Limited
Grand Chapter of B.C. Order of the
Eastern Star
34
35 Grand Forks Secondary School
Grand Lodge of B.C., A.F. & A.M.
Grand Lodge B.P.O. Elks of Canada,
Saskatchewan
Graphic Arts International Union Local 210
Gray, Mrs. Nelson
Gray, Mr. N. T.
Greater Ketchican Chamber of Commerce,
U.S.A.
Greater Vancouver Water District
Green, Mr. & Mrs. F. R.
Gregg, Dr. John
Greggain, Mr. T. L.
Gregory, Mr. Andro, Alberta
Gregson, Mr. J. D.
Griffiths, Mr. G.W.
Griffiths, Dr. M.
Griffiths, McLelland & Co.
Griffiths, Miss Myfanwy
Grindley, Mr. & Mrs. H.
Grippo, Mr. S.
Grundle, Mr. & Mrs. B.
Guaranty Trust Company of Canada
Guichon, Mr. B. G. E.
Guiguet, Mr. Marcel
Guild, Yule, Schmitt, Lane & Murray
Gulf Estate Ltd.
Gulf and Fraser Fishermen's Credit Union
Gulf Oil Canada Limited, Alberta
Gunn, Mr. & Mrs. Peter
Gunning, Dr. H. C.
Gunning, Mr. H. C.
Gupta, Mr. Shashi M.
Gutrath.Mr. G.C.
Guy, Mr. R.D. J.
Hacker, Mr. Cecil
Hadaway, Dr. W. C.
Haddon, Mr. &Mrs. S.
Haddow, Mr. & Mrs. J. C.
Hagen, Miss Alice
Haig-Brown, Dr. R. L.
Hall, Mr. F. E., Ontario
Halterman, Mrs. Elsie
Hamber Foundation
Hambrook, Mr. R. A.
Hamilton, Mr. & Mrs. M. H.
Hanna, Mr. & Mrs. J. W.
Hansen, Mr. & Mrs. Carl
Hanson, Mrs. J. E.
Harder, Mr. D.
Hardie, Mr. & Mrs. Jack
Hardwick, Dr. D. F.
Hardwick, Dr. F. C.
Hardy, Ms. S. M.
Harlow, Mr. Neal, U.S.A.
Harman, Mr. R.H.G.
Harms, Mrs. M.
Hametty, Dr. P.
Harper, Grey, Easton & Company
Harris, Mr. Percy R., U.S.A.
Harrison, Mr. B. K.
Harrison, Mr. & Mrs. G.P.N.
Harrison, Mr. R. B.
Harrison, Dr. R. C.
Harrop, Mr. & Mrs. P.
Harrop, Dr. Trevor
Harrower, Mr. J. R.
Hartley, Mrs. E. J.
Hartley, Mr. Fred. L., U.S.A.
Harvey, His Honour Judge J. T.
Harvey, Mrs. M. E.
Hawes, Mr. & Mrs. M.
Hawk, Dr. H. E. P.
Hay, Mrs. John W., Ontario
Hay, Mr. K. A.
Hayman, Mr. & Mrs. James
Haynes, Ms. M. E.
Hayr, Mr. Richard S.
Health Services & Hospital Insurance
Dept. of
Heath, Mr. H. B.
Heath, Robert & Company
Heidema, Mrs. C.   .
Heidema, Mrs. Edda
Heighway, estate of Mrs. Florence E.
Henderson, Mr. G. M.
Henry, Mr. &Mrs. R.
Herbert, Dr. C
Herbert, Mr. R. G.
Herring, Miss I. M.
Hesse, Dr. T.
Hicks, Mr. & Mrs. E.
Hicks, Dr. R. N.
Hicock, Mrs. Winifred D.
Higgs, Mr. F. G.
Hinds, Mr. D. B.
Hinkson, Mr. C. E.
Hinkson, Hon. Mr. Justice E. E.
Hislop, Mr. F. C
Hitz, Miss Elsie
Hobbs, Mrs. J.
Hobson, Mrs. A. M.
Hobson, Mr. & Mrs. T. J.
Hodgins, estate of Miss Dorothy
Hodgins, Miss Rosemary, Ontario
Hodgson, Mr. A. G.
Hodson, Mr. T. E.
Hoffars Limited
Hoffman-La Roche Ltd., Quebec
Hoffmeister, Mr. L. C
Holland Landscapers Limited
Holland, Mr. S. S.
36
Holland, Dr. Wm. L.
Holm, Mr. A. V.
Holmes, His Honour Judge R. R.
Holt, Mr. &Mrs.B.
Holte, Ms. S.
Holubitsky, Mr. Michael, Alberta
Holubitsky, Dr. N. B., Alberta
Holyk, Mr. Walter, Ontario
Holyoak, Mr. & Mrs. J. K.
Hope, Mr. &Mrs. A. C.
Hopkins, Mr. D. T.
Horen, estate of Mrs. Anna
Hornby, Dr. C. A.
Horner, Frank W. Ltd., Quebec
Horton, Ms. Barbara J.
Horwood, Mr. & Mrs. W. T.
Hosein, Dr. L.
Hospital Employees' Union, Local 180
Hourston, Mrs. Evelyn
Hourston, Mr. & Mrs. Robert
Hourston, Ms. Teresa G.
House of Seagram, Ltd.
Housser, Mr. & Mrs. Bruce
Houston, Dr. W. B.
Howard-Gibbon, Mr. F.
Howard, Mr. John L., Ontario
Howard, Mr. M. D.
Howes, Mr. John
Hsieh, Dr. S. Y.
Hubbard, Mr. J. M.
Hubbard, Mr. R. H., Ontario
Huddart, Ms. Kathleen M.
Hudson Bay Mining and Smelting Co.
Ltd., Ontario
Hudson's Bay Oil & Gas Ltd., Alberta
Hudson, estate of Mr. James Stuart
Hudson, Mr. R. E., Yukon Territory
Hudson, Dr. R. J.
Huestis, Mr. H. H.
Hugh, Mr. R. L.
Hughes, Mr. C H. L.
Hughes, Mr. W. Grant
Hume, Lieut. Commander H. R.
New Zealand
Humphrey, Mr. & Mrs. C.
Humphries, Ms. F. Margaret
Hunter, Mrs. A.
Hunter, Mrs. A. S.
Hunter, Mr. D. L.
Hunter, Mr. H. D. C.
Hunter, Mrs. Jacqueline, Ontario
Hunter, Mr. R.B.
Hunter, Mr. Robert
Huntington's Chorea Foundation, U.S.A.
Hurlston, Mr. & Mrs. H.
Hutchison, Mr. R. B.
Hutchison, Dr. W. W.
Hyde, His Honour Judge CM.
Hyde, Dr. E. J.
Hylands, Dr. J. J.
Hytonen, Miss E. & Mrs. Maria Schmitz
Iacobucci, Mr. Frank, Ontario
I.B.M.
Imperial Oil Limited, Alberta
Imperial Oil Limited
Independent Order of Oddfellows, Grand
Lodge
Industrial Forestry Services Ltd.
Industrial Union of Sugar Workers
Local 517
Ingledow, estate of Dr. Thomas
Institute of Chartered Accountants of B.C.
Institute of Electrical and Electronics
Engineers, Inc., U.S.A.
Intercontinental Packers Limited
Interior B.C. Dental Association
International Association of Machinists
and Aerospace Workers, U.S.A.
International College of Dentists
International Longshoremen's &
Warehousemen's Union A
International Nickel Company of Canada
Ltd., Ontario
International Order of Job's Daughters
International Woodworkers of America
International Woodworkers of America,
New Westminster Credit Union
I.O.D.E. Burnaby Municipal Chapter
I.O.D.E. Elizabeth Kellie Chapter
I.O.D.E. Princess Mary Chapter
I.O.D.E. Provincial Chapter of B.C.
I.O.D.E. University Chapter
Irish, Dr. E.J. W., Alberta
Irvine, Mr. W. T.
Irving, estate of Mrs. Diana Ogilvy
Irwin, Dr. A. B., Ontario
Isaac, Mr. J.E., U.S.A.
Isherwood, Mr. C D.
Israel, Mrs. C. E.
Ivan, Mrs. J., Ontario
Ivens &Ivens
Ivens, Mr. J. B.
Izard, Miss Patricia, Ontario
Jackie, Mr. & Mrs. W. C, Saskatchewan
Jackman, Mr. & Mrs. K.
Jacobson, Dr. Simon
Jamieson, estate of Mrs. Annie Bruce
Jang, Mr. E. H.
Jang, Mr. Himmy
Japanese-Canadian Citizens' Association
ofB.C
Jardine, Mrs. Gladys K.
37 Jarvis, Mr. J. B.
Jauviosh, Mrs. R.
Jeppesen, Mr. & Mrs. P.
Jing, Mr. Mah Woo
Jinks, Dr. G.M.
Joe, Mr. S. Y.
John, Miss S. E. T.
Johns, Mr. H. E.
Johnson, Mr. Bruce
Johnson, His Honour Judge J. S. P.
Johnson, R. D. & Associates, Alberta
Johnston Associates Management Limited
Johnston, Mr. D. Lukin
Johnston, Dr. David M.
Johnstone, Dr. M. M.
Jones, Mr. &Mrs. G.
Jones, Mrs. I. A.
Jones, Mr. & Mrs. S.
Jones, Dr. Trevor K.
Josephson, Mr. I. B.
Journeyman Training & General Industry
Promotion Fund
Junk, Mr. R. J. G., Ontario
Juyn, Mr. &Mrs. C.
Kaatz, Ms. P.
Kahn, Mr. L. A.
Kaiser Resources Ltd.
Kamloops Business & Professional
Women's Club
Kamloops District Teachers' Association
Kapoor Singh Siddoo Foundation
Katarius, Mr. J. W., Alberta
Kaye, Mr. R. M.
Kean, Mr. &Mrs. A.
Keating, Mr. & Mrs. W. L.
Keddis, Dr. E.
Kelly, Douglas & Co. Ltd.
Kellas, Mrs. Dora B.
Kellogg, W. K. Foundation, U.S.A.
Kelly, Mrs. Sue
Kemp, Ms. M.
Kennco Explorations (Western) Ltd.
Kennon, Mr. S. W.
Kent, Mr. Charles C.
Kerr, Mr. S. Aubrey, Ontario
Kerr, Dr. & Mrs. R.B.
Kerrisdale Dental Health Clinic
Kerrisdale Kindergarten
Ketchum Manufacturing Sales Limited,
Ontario
Kidney Foundation of Canada, B.C.
Division
Kikuchi, Mr. Toru
Killam, estate of Mrs. Dorothy J.
Kimberley & District Teachers'
Association
Kimura, Mr. Edmund T.
King, Mr. F. E., Alberta
Kingham, Mr. & Mrs. B.
Kingsway Rotary Anns
Kinsmen Club of Summerland
Kinsmen Rehabilitation Foundation of B.C.
Kirkby, Mr. Donald
Kirkham, Dr. R. V., Ontario
Kirkland, Mr. K. J.
Kirson, Dr. Sidney
Kirstine, Dr. W. D.
Kitchen, Miss Agnes M.
Kitchen, MissE. H. F.
Kitts, Dr. W. D.
Kiwanis Club of North Burnaby
Kiwanis Club of Vancouver
Kless, Mr. Manning A.
Klose, Mr. G.W., Alberta
Knaap, Mrs. A.
Knaap, Dr. F. M.
Knoedler, Mr. H.
Kobbervig, Prof. Karl
Koerner, Leon & Thea Foundation
Koerner, Dr. Walter C
Knox, Mr. S. R.
Koffler Stores Limited, Ontario
Kohse, Dr. C.
Kokan, Dr. P. J.
Kolberg, Mr. A.
Kong, Mr. &Mrs. V.
Konst, Mr. J. H.
Kootenay Bar Association
Kootenay Forest Products
Kornder, Dr. L. D.
Kornya, Mr. L.
Kositsky, Mr. L.
Kowalsky, Mr. Clifford, Manitoba
Kowarsky, Mr. J. B.
Kraintz, Dr. L.
Krivashein, Mrs. L.
Krogseth, Mr. & Mrs. D.L.
Kubik, Mrs. W.
Kucera, Dr. R. E.
Kumagai, Dr. P. S.
K.VO.S.TV(B.C)Ltd.
Kwan, Mr. E. H. Y.
Kwong, Mrs. Fern
Kwong, Mr. & Mrs. G.
Kwong, Mr. & Mrs. J.
Kwong, Mr. & Mrs. J., Saskatchewan
Labatt Breweries of B.C. Ltd.
Ladies Pharmacy Auxiliary —
Victoria
Ladies Pharmaceutical Auxiliary —
Vancouver
Ladner Downs
Ladner, Dr. Leon J.
Ladner, Mr. Thomas E.
Lady Laurier Club
Laing, The Hon. Mr. Arthur
Lake Ontario Steel Co. Ltd., Ontario
Lambda Kappa Sigma Alumnae
Lambert, Mr. J. D.
Lambert, Miss Nona C
Lambert, Mrs. N. D.
Lando, Mr. & Mrs. Esmond
Landon, Mr. & Mrs. L. G.
Lane, Mrs. E. M.
Lane, Mr. W. T.
Langley, Mr. W. L.
Langstroth, Mrs. W. E., U.S.A.
Lank, Mrs. M.
Laszlo, Dr. M.
Later Chemicals Ltd.
Lauder, Mr. G. A.
Laurentide Financial Corp. Ltd.
Lauterman, Rose Annie Foundation, Quebec
Lavallee, Mr. H. W.
Law Foundation
Law Review
Lawrence, Mr. J. W.
Lawson, Mr. Donald J.
Lawson Oates on Broadway Ltd.
Lazarchuk, Dr. M.
Lazenby, Mr. G.
Leask, Mr. J.
Leask, Mr. P. D.
Leask, Mr. Robert J.
Lecky, Mr. & Mrs. John MacD.
Lee Construction
Lee, MissM.
Lee, Dr. & Mrs. W. J., Ontario
Leeming, Mr. L. B., Ontario
Lees, Dr. M. A.
Legg, Mr. Hugh P.
Leggatt, Mr. Stuart
Lehmann, Dr. Eric
Lehmann, Dr. Peter O.
Leigh, Miss Janet C.
Leith, Mr. Murray V.
Leniham, Mr. & Mrs. P.
Leonard Foundation, Ontario
LePage, A. E. Western Ltd.
LePatourel, H. C. Fund
Lerman, Mrs. B.
Lerman, Mr. & Mrs. M. I.
Lerman, Mr. Maurice I.
Lerman, Mr. & Mrs. N. H.
Letson & Burpee Limited
Leung, Dr. S. W.
Levin, Mr. & Mrs. H. W., Manitoba
Levis, His Honour Judge D.
Levy, Dr. Lyall A.
Lew, Mr. &Mrs. D.
Lew, Mr. Ernest
Lew, Mr. & Mrs. G. Y., U.S.A.
Lewin, Mr. L. J.
Lewis, His Honour Judge C.J.
Lewis, Mr. Charles
Lewis, Mrs. E.M., U.S.A.
Licensed Beverage Industries, Inc., U.S.A.
Lightheart, Mr. R. K.
Lill, Mr. &Mrs. Alan
Lill, Mr. & Mrs. C. F.
Lim, Mr. C.
Lindsay, Dr. R. Keith
Lions Gate Medical Research Foundation
Lipsey, Mrs. G.C.
Lipson, Mr. S. L.
Lister Bolt & Chain Ltd.
Litherland, Dr. H. K.
Little, Mrs. Margaret L.
Livesey, Mrs. A. F.
Livingston, Mr. & Mrs. D.
L.&M. Repairs Ltd.
Lohn, Mr. K.G.
London Drugs Ltd.
London Life Insurance Company, Ontario
Long Beach California State College
Foundation, U.S.A.
Longstaff, Mr. & Mrs. A. W.
Longstaff, Mr. & Mrs. G. E.
Loomer & Jeffery
Lord, Mr. C. S., Ontario
Lord, Miss Dora
Loring Laboratories Ltd., Alberta
Lou-Poy, Mr. R.
Love's Auctioneers
Low-Beer, Mrs. M. A.
Loxterkamp, estate of Mr. J. B.
Lu, Mr. Chao Chow
Lucas, Mr. W. E.
Lund, Dr. JohnC.
Lundeen, Mr. M. A., Q.C.
Lundell, Mr. J. O. E.
Lundell, Mr. O. F.
Lupa Bros. Export Ltd.
MacAllister, Dr. R. M.
McBride, Mr. L. M.
McBride, Mr. T. W., Yukon Territory
McCallum, Mr. T. V.
McCarter, Nairne & Partners
MacCarthy, Dr. H. R.
McCarthy, Miss J. G.
Macaulay, Nichols, Maitland & Co. Ltd.
McClure, Dr. W. G.
McColl, Mr. R. A. C.
McConkey, Dr. A. S.
38
39 McConnell, Mr. Wm. C.
McConville, Mr. J. M.
McCord, Mr. Clive D., Alberta
McCoy, Dr. E. C
McCrae, Mrs. Helen
McCreary, estate of Mr. James
McCreary, Dr. J. F.
McCullough, Mrs. E. A.
McDiarmid, Mr. J.
McDonald, Mr. & Mrs. A.
MacDonald, Mr. A. I.
MacDonald, Mr. & Mrs. C.
MacDonald, Mr. C. R.
MacDonald, Mr. D. C.
McDonald, Mr. & Mrs. H.
MacDonald, Mr. H. A.
McDonald, Mr. Ian W.
McDonald, Mr. & Mrs. J.
MacDonald, The Hon. Mr. Justice J. A.
MacDonald, Mr. & Mrs. John W.
McDonald, His Honour Judge L. M.
MacDonald, Mr. M. A.
MacDonald, Mr. & Mrs. M.
MacDonald, Mrs. O. R.
Macdonald, Mr. R. W.
MacDonald, Mr. W. C
MacDonald, Mr. W. H.
MacDonald, Mr. & Mrs. Wm.
Macdonell, Graham & Errico
Macdonell, Dr. John A.
McDougall, Mr. J. J.
McDougall, Dr. W. D.
McEachern, Mr. R. G.
McEwen, Mr. J. A.
Macfarlane, The Hon. Mr. Justice A. B.
MacFarlane, The Hon. Mr. Justice M. M.
McGavin Toastmaster Limited
MacGillivray, Mrs. G.
McGrath, Mrs. Lorraine
McGregor, Miss L.
Mcllveen, Mr. & Mrs. T. S.
Mclnnes, Mr. J. E., Jr.
Mcintosh, Mr. D. L.
Mcintosh, Mr. G. B.
Mcintosh, Dr. W. G., Ontario
Maclntyre, Mrs. G.
Mclntyre, The Hon. Mr. Justice W. R.
Mackay, Mr. Colin B.
McKay, The Hon. Mr. Justice H.C.
MacKay, Mrs. K. J.
McKechnie, estate of Dr. R. E.
McKechnie, Dr. R. E.
Macken, Mrs. Kenneth
McKenzie, Dr. A. W. D.
McKenzie, Mr. & Mrs. B.
McKenzie, Mr. Lloyd G.
MacKenzie, Dr. N. A. M.
McKinnon, Mr. R. A.
McKinstry, Dr. L.
Mackintosh, Mr. M. F., Alberta
Mackoff, His Honour Judge A. A.
Mackoff, Mrs. R.
McLean, Dr. D. M.
McLean, Mr. D. M.
McLean, Mr. David G. A.
McLean Foundation, Ontario
MacLean, The Hon. Mr. Justice H. A.
McLean, Mr. & Mrs. Harold W.
McLean, Mr. J. F.
McLellan, Miss Dodie
McLennan, Mr. & Mrs. A. D.
McLennan, Mr. L. W., U.S.A.
McLennan, Mrs. N. H.
McLeod, Mr. John & Family
McLeod, His Honour Judge W. E.
McMahon, Mr. E. M.
McManus, Mr. Patrick
MacMillan Bloedel Limited
MacMillan Company of Canada Ltd.,
Ontario
MacMillan, H. R. Educational Fund
MacMillan, H. R. Family Fund
McMillan, Mr. & Mrs. John
MacMillan, Mr. J. L.
McMillan, Mr. W. J.
McNeil, Mr. & Mrs. C.S.
McNeil Laboratories (Canada) Ltd.
Ontario
McNeil, Ms. May
MacNiel, Dr. HughC.
McPhee, estate of Donald S.
McPhee, Mr. & Mrs. W. S. L.
McQuarrie, Mr. C. D., Q.C.
McRae, Mr. Donald
McRae, Ms. Joyce A.
MacRae, Montgomery, Mill &
Cunningham
McTaggart, Dr. K. C.
McTavish, Mr. D. S.
McWilliams, Mrs. D.
Mack, Mr. R.
Mah Society of North America
Mair, Mr. R. J.
Maitland, Mr. & Mrs. James
Maitland, Mr. J. D.
Maitland, Mr. J. H., Jr.
Mak, Mr. Eddie
Malkin, Mr. H. R.
Mallinckrodt Chemical Works, U.S.A.
Mallory Family
Mallory, MissH. E.
Mann, Mrs. A. J., Saskatchewan
40
Mann, Mr. D. E.
Mann, Dr. R. M.
Mann, Mr. S. K., Ontario
Manning, Mr. H. E.
Manning, Mr. V. Z.
Manns, Mrs. W. A.
Mansell, Mr. J. W.
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company
Marcoe, Dr. K. D.
Marcoe, Dr. Malcolm, U.S.A.
Mardi Gras Society
Markle, John and Mary Foundation
U.S.A.
Marks, Dr. Eugene
Marsh & McLennan Ltd.
Marshall, Mr. F. L.
Marshall, Mr. T. C
Martin, MissB. E.
Martin, Mr. & Mrs. George
Martin, Mr. J.
Martin, Miss Kathy
Martin, Ms. Vi.
Massot Nurseries Limited
Mathews, Dr. W. H.
Matthews, Mr. & Mrs. W.
May, Mr. &Mrs. J. E.
Mead Johnson Canada Ltd., Ontario
Meagher, Dr. & Mrs. E. P.
Medical Research Council, Ontario
Medical Services Association
Melenka, Mr. Roy
Mellon, Andrew W. Foundation, U.S.A.
Mercantile Bank of Canada
Mercer, William M. Limited
Merck & Company, U.S.A.
Merck Frosst Laboratories, Quebec
Merck, Sharp & Dohme Canada Ltd.
Quebec
Merritt, MR. C.C. I., Q.C.
Merritt, Mr. W. P.
Metropolitan Ambulances Services Ltd.
Metropolitan Bio-Medical Laboratories Ltd.
MilbankMemorial Fund, U.S.A.
Milbourne, Mr. Gordon
Miles, Mrs. E.
Milk Foundation of B.C.
Millar, Mr. Perry S.
Miller, Mr. B. E.
Miller, Mrs. D. F.
Miller, Mrs. G.
Millerd, Mr. Frank, Ontario
Mil-ham, Mr. H. C.
Mills, Ms. Ruby
Millward, Mr. P. J., Q.C.
Milson, Mrs. E. A.
Mimoto, Mrs. Harue
Minnes, Dr. J. F.
Mirhady, Dr. K. E.
Mitchell, Mr. A. K.
Mitchell, Dr. V. F., Ontario
Mitsubishi Corporation
Mitsubishi Metal Corporation, Japan
Mitsui & Co., Japan
Mitten, Mr. &Mrs. C.
Mobil Foundation Inc., Alberta
Mobil Foundation Inc., U.S.A.
Mobil Oil Canada Ltd., Alberta
Mochizski, Mr. & Mrs. V.
Mogul Corporation, U.S.A.
Molson Companies' Donations Fund
British Columbia
Molson, Mr. JohnB.
Molson, Mr. & Mrs. John B.
Monahan, Mr. P. A., Alberta
Monger, Mr. J. W. H.
Monro, estate of Dr. Alexander S.
Montague, Mrs. P.
Moore, Miss H. M., U.S.A.
Moorhead, Ms. M.
Moran, Mr. M. E.
Moreton, Ms. Betty J.
Morley, Mr. & Mrs. F.
Morris, Mr. & Mrs. J. H.
Morris, Mrs. Ray
Morrison, Mr. B. D.
Morrison, Dr. B. M.
Morrison, Mr. & Mrs. R.
Morrison, Ms. R. M.
Morrison, Mrs. S. A., Alberta
Morriss, Mr. C. E.
Morton, Dr. K. S.
Mount Lehman Athletic Association
Mountjoy, Dr. E. W., Quebec
Moyes, Dr. Peter D.
Mufich, Mrs. Henriette, U.S.A.
Mullin, estate of Mrs. Suzanne H.
Multiple Sclerosis Society of B.C.
Mundhenk, Robertson & Company
Munro, MissC. E.
Munroe, Ms. Doris C.
Munroe, The Hon. Mr. Justice F.C.
Murchie, Dr. Kenneth E.
Murphy, Dr. T. A.
Murray, Dr. G. W.
Murray, Mr. H. C.
Murrayville Old-time Dance Club
Musaph, Mr. F. M.
Muscular Dystrophy Association of
Canada, Ontario
Myrtle, Mr. & Mrs. Peter
Nacht, Mr. & Mrs. Hugh
Napier, Mrs. H. A.
41 Narcotic Addiction Foundation of B.C.
Nasmith, Mr.H. W.
National Cancer Institute of Canada,
Ontario
National Council of Jewish Women,
Vancouver Section
National Drug & Chemical Co. of
Canada Ltd.
National Foundation, 17.S.A.
National Grain Limited, Manitoba
National Rifle Association of America,
U.S.A.
National Sanitarium Association
National Trust Company
Native Daughters of B.C. Grand Post
NATO, Scientific Affairs Division, Belgium
Naughton, Miss Marilyn
Nelms, Mrs. Faith, Ontario
Nelson, Mr. Walter I., Jr.
Nelson's Credit Jewellers
Nelson, Mr. & Mrs. D. H.
Nemetz, The Hon. N. T., Chief Justice of the
Supreme Court of B.C.
Netherlands' Association
New, Mrs. Blanche
Newman, Miss Ann
Newmount Mining Corporation, U.S.A.
New Westminster Business & Professional
Club
Nicholson, The Hon. John R.
Nicholson, Ms. M. H.
Nickel, Mr. W. J.
Nicol, Mr. & Mrs. Wm. & Children
Nigeria High Commission, Ontario
Nippon Mining of Canada Ltd.
Nittetsu Mining Company Ltd., Japan
NOCA
Noel, Mr. G. A.
Noranda Research Centre, Quebec
Norgan Foundation
North, Mr. E. A.
North Fraser Harbour Commissioners
North Shore Medical Society
North West Survey Corporation (Yukon)
Ltd., Alberta
Northcote, Dr. K. E.
Northern Commercial Company Limited,
U.S.A.
Northwest Association of Physical
Medicine and Rehabilitation, U.S.A.
Northwest Lath and Plaster Bureau
Norton, Mr. B. B.
Norvan Investments Ltd.
Nundal, Mr. D. L.
Nyack & Persad
Oak Bay Senior Secondary School
Ocean Construction Supplies Limited
O'Connor, Mr. M. P.
Ogilvie, Mrs. D. N.
Ohs, Mr. R. J.
Oizumi, Mr. & Mrs. S.
Okanagan College Faculty Association
Okanagan Helicopters Ltd.
Okanagan-Mainland Real Estate Board
Okanagan Valley Medical Staffs
O'Leary, Mr. W. E., Alberta
Olsen, Mr. D. K.
Ong, Mr. & Mrs. W., U.S.A.
Order of Ahepa, Gladstone Chapter
No. C.J. 6
Order of Eastern Star, Grandview
Chapter No. 8
Orr, Mr. John
Orr, Mr. W. A.
Ortho Pharmaceutical (Canada) Ltd.
Osborn, Mr. C. D.
Osborne, Mr. R. F.
Osborne, Mr. W. W.
Osier Society of Vancouver
Otter District Farmers' Institute
Owen, Bird
Owen, Mr. D. H.
Owen, Mrs. L. E.
Owen, Miss Ruth
Owen, The Hon. Walter S. & Mrs. Owen
Pacey, Dr. J.
Pacific Coast Fisherman's Mutual Marine
Insurance Company
Pacific Coast Terminals Co. Ltd.
Pacific Egg & Poultry Association, U.S.A.
Pacific CMC. Ltd.
Pacific Petroleums Ltd., Alberta
Pacific Resins Ltd.
Paget, Mrs. V. R.
Paine, Mr. P. B., Q.C, Quebec
Panco Poultry Ltd.
Paper Industry Management Association,
U.S.A.
Parent, Mr. D.A., U.S.A.
Paridon Bulb Company
Paris, Mr. P. R.
Park, Mr. &Mrs.G.
Park, Mrs. M.
Parker, Mrs. H. G.
Parkinson, Mrs. S. S.
Parliament, Mr. J. H.
Pascuzzo, Mr. E. A.
Paster, Mr. & Mrs. J. W.
Paterson, Mr. B. R. B., Ontario
Paterson, Mr. R. G.
Paton, Mr. David J.
Paton & Smith Farm Services
Patriarche, Dr. M. E.
Patterson, Dr. F. P.
Paul, Mr. J. H.W.
Pearkes, Mr. J. A.
Peat, Marwick, Mitchell & Co.
Peerless, Dr. S. J.
Pemberton Securities Ltd.
Penticton Regional Hospital Society
Pentland, Mr. W. S.
P.E.O. Sisterhood, Chapter AD
P.E.O. Sisterhood, Chapter AM
P.E.O. Sisterhood, Chapter AO
P.E.O. Sisterhood, Chapter AP
P.E.O. Sisterhood, Chapter B
P.E.O. Sisterhood, Chapter Vancouver,
President's Council
Percy, Dr. D. M., Ontario
Permasteel Engineering Ltd.
Perry, Judge Frank S.
Peterson, Mr. A. F., U.S.A.
Peterson, Miss Diana
Peterson, Mr. & Mrs. L. W.
Peterson, Mr. S. B.
Petroleum Research Fund, U.S.A.
Pettenuzzo, Mr. B. J.
Pfizer & Co. Ltd., Quebec
Pharmaceutical Association of the
Province of B.C.
Pharmaceutical Manufacturers
Association of Canada
Phillips Barratt Hillier Jones & Partners
Phillips, Hager and North Ltd.
Phillips, Mrs. Ray, U.S.A.
Pilutik, Dr. W. J.
Pinchin, Mr. V. L., Manitoba
Pinsky, Mr. G. A., Alberta
Piper, Mr. F. I., Ontario
Pitfield, Mackay, Ross & Company Ltd.,
Ontario
Pitman, Drs. and Company
Placer Development Ltd.
Police Mutual Benevolent Association of
Vancouver
Pomeroy, Mr. Glen
Pon, Mr. & Mrs. W.H.
Popon, Mr. & Mrs. G.
Poulenc Limited, Quebec
Powell-Lister Grain & Shipping Ltd.
Powrie, Mr. W. D.
Pratt-Johnson, Dr. J. A.
Prentice, Mr. T. B.
Prestwood Concrete Institute, U.S.A.
Preto, Mr. Vic
Price, Mr. T. E.
Price Waterhouse & Company
Procter & Gamble Co. of Canada Ltd.
Ontario
Prodanchuk, Mr. D., Alberta
Province of British Columbia, Dept. of
Agriculture
Pulleyblank, Mr. E. G.
Purdy, Mr. & Mrs. C. W.
Quinn, Mr. Ivan B.
Quinn, Dr. M. P.
Quist, Mr. &Mrs. O.
Rae, Hon. Mr. Justice G. G. S.
Ranch Hands Foods Limited
Ranta, Dr. L. E.
Raphael, Mrs. L.
Ray, Wolfe, Connell, Lightbody &
Reynolds
Rayer, Mr. F. C, Alberta
Rayonier Canada (B.C.) Ltd.
Read, Jones, Christoffersen Ltd.
Read, Mr. Stanley E.
Real Estate Board of Greater Vancouver
Real Estate Institute of B.C.
Real Estate Salesmen's Association of
B.C.
Registered Nurses' Association of B.C.
Reif, Mrs. K. E.
Reilly, Mrs. M.
Reimer's Nurseries Ltd.
Rempel, Mr. W. J.
Renney, Dr. A. J.
Rennie, Dr. & Mrs. C.
Research Corporation, U.S.A.
Retail Clerk's Union, Local 1518
Retail, Wholesale & Dept. Store Union
Local 580
Reuter, Mr. G.
Rice, Mr. D. L.
Rich, Miss Iris
Richards, Mr. A. E., Ontario
Richards, Dr. F. M.
Richards, Dr. J. F.
Richards, Dr. P. C. G.
Richardson Century Fund, Manitoba
Richardson, Mrs. G.I.
Richardson, Mr. Jack
Riddehough, Dr. G.B.
Riordon, Mr. P. H.
Ritchie-Smith Ltd.
Rittberg, Mrs. G.
Roberts, Mr. Aubrey F.
Roberts, Mr. Colin K., U.S.A.
Roberts, Dr. C. W.
Roberts, Mr. D. W., Ontario
Roberts, H. A. Ltd.
Roberts, Mr. New York Fur
Robertson, Mr. Justice A. Bruce
Robertson, Mr. J. H. R.
Robertson, Mr. M. F.
42
43 Robertson, Mr. T. W., Alberta
Robinson, Dr. B. L.
Robinson, Mr. R.
Rockefeller Foundation, U.S.A.
Roddick, Dr. J. A.
Rogers, Mr. C. B. W., Ontario
Rosborough, Mr. F. S.
Rose, Mrs. Jean
Rosenfeld, Mr. & Mrs. H. C.
Ross, Mr. &Mrs. L.
Rotary Club of Annacis
Rotary Club of Burnaby-Kingsway
Rotary Club of Burquitlam
Rotary Club of Fort St. John
Rotary Club of Kamloops
Rotary Club of New Westminster
Rotary Club of Squamish
Rotary Club of Vancouver
Rotary Club of Vancouver South
Rotem, Dr. C. E.
Rothstein, Mr. Norman
Rothwell, Mrs. Marion
Rowbottom, Mr. T. E., Quebec
Roy, Mr. & Mrs. Charles
Royal Bank of Canada
Royal Canadian Legion, #3 Pacific
Command
Royal Canadian Legion, #10 Pacific
Command
Royal Canadian Legion, #15 Pacific
Command
Royal Canadian Legion, #16 Pacific
Command
Royal Canadian Legion, #76 Pacific
Command
Royal Canadian Legion, #142 Pacific
Command
Royal Canadian Legion, #176 Pacific
Command
Royal Canadian Legion, Ladies
Auxiliary #4
Royal Canadian Legion, Ladies
Auxiliary #61
Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons
of Canada, Ontario
Royal Trust Company
Ruddell, Mr. C.L.
Rudland, His Honour Judge E. L.
Ruppenthal, Dr. Karl M.
Russell Food Equipment Ltd.
Russell, estate of Mr. H.J.
Russell, Mr. J.
Russell, Mr. R. E.
Russelsteel (B.C.) Limited
Rutquist, Mr. & Mrs. F. E., Alberta
Ruttan, Hon. Mr. Justice J. G.
Ruttan, Mr. S. F.
Russell and Du Moulin
Ryan, Dr. J.G.
Ryan, Mr. Michael M.
Saben, Dr. H. S.
Sadler, Dr. O.
Sadler, Mr. William
Sainsbury, Mr. & Mrs. C. R.
St. Edward's C.W.L. Council
St. John, Mr. R. F.
St. Paul's Hospital Medical Staff
Sakamoto, Miss C. F.
Saltzman, Mr. & Mrs. Morris
Sanchex, Miss C, Mexico
Sanders, estate of Mr. Guenter Felix
Sanquinetti, Mr. M. H.
Sargent, Mr. H.
Sargent, Mr. & Mrs. Ronald
Sauder Foundation
Sauder Industries Ltd.
Savitsky, Mrs. C.
Scarfe, Mr. N. V.
Scarlett, Mr. E. D.
Schinbein, Mrs. A. B.
Schloss, Dr. &Mrs. S.M.
Schofield, Mr. W. B.
School District No. 46
School District No. 48
School District No. 72
School District No. 85
School of Rehabilitation Medicine
Schultz, Judge Wm. A.
Science Graduating Class of 1974
Scoffield, Mr. R. A.
Scott, Mr. G. D.
Scott, Mrs. Norah
Scott Paper Limited
Scott, Dr. W. R.
Sea Going Hacks
Seaspan International Ltd.
Seaton, Mrs. Helen
Seaton, the Hon. Mr. Justice P. D.
Section of General Practice
Selkirk Student Society
Selman, Mr. D. C.
Semotiuk, Mr. Andrew J.W.
Severide, Mr. N.
Seymour Medical Clinic
Shabbits, Mr. S. J.
Shantz, Mr. R. D.
Sharp, Mr. &Mrs. J. D.
Sharp, Mr. Wm. M.
Shaw, Mrs. Maxine
Shaw, Mr. & Mrs. Norman
Shee, Mrs. L. J.
Shell Canada Limited
Shepard, Mr. James
Sheppard, Mr. A. F.
Sherwood, Miss D.
Shier, Mr. R. P.
Shindler, Mrs. Selma
Shorsky, Mrs. J.
Shorsky, Mr. Mike
Short, Mrs. C
Shrum, Liddle & Hebenton
Shultup Management & Investments Ltd.
Shuman, Dr. B.
Shupe, Mr. T. W.
Shursky, Mrs. Rose, U.S.A.
Shuttleworth, Mr. Wm.
Sibbald, Mrs. E.
Sieb, Mr. &Mrs. F.
Sigma Phi Delta Alumni Association
Signus Club of Vancouver
Silverwood Dairies, Ontario
Simmons, Mr. Peter
Simon Fraser University
Simpson, Mr. & Mrs. J.
Simpson-Sears Limited
Simpson, Mr. Y. R.
Sinclair, Mr. & Mrs. G.C
Singer, Mr. & Mrs. Jack
Skalbania, Mr. & Mrs. N. M.
Skerl, Mrs. Doris M.
Skiber, Mr. A. J., Alberta
Skillings, Mr. CD.
Skinner, Dr. R., Ontario
Skinner, Mr. Wayne, Alberta
Slade, Dr.H.
Slinger, Ms. Amy C
Slinger, Mr. &Mrs.T.E.
Sloan, Alfred P. Foundation, U.S.A.
Smith, Mr. Alex
Smith, Mr. D.J.
Smith, Mr. D.R.
Smith, Mr. David W., Alberta
Smith, Mr. Ernie
Smith, Harry & Hilda Foundation
Smith, Dr. J. H.
Smith, Ms. Lois
Smith, Stanley Horticultural Trust, U.S.A.
Smith, Hon. Mr. Justice W. Kirke
Smitheringale, Mrs. L. A.
Smitheringale, Dr. &Mrs. W. G.
Newfoundland
Smitheringale, Mr. W. V.
Soberlak, Mr. P.J.
Society of Industrial & Cost Accountants
Soga, Dr. Matsuo
Sogepet Limited, Ontario
Solloway, Mr. C. R.
Solloway, Mr. & Mrs. F. W.
Somarriba, Mr. & Mrs. Frank, Nicaraqua
Sonner, Mr. E.
Sons of Norway
Soregaroli, Dr. A.
Sorenson, Mr. S. E.
Soroptimist Club of New Westminster
South, Mr. Don
Southard, Miss Hazel M.
Souther, Mr. J.G.
Southern Okanagan Secondary School
Sova, Mrs. G.
Soward, Mr. F. H.
Sparkes, Dr. J. W.
Spencer, Chris Foundation
Spetifore, Mr. G.
Spouge, Dr. J. D.
Sprengnether, Mrs. Hilda
Squibb, E. R. & Sons, Inc., U.S.A.
Stace-Smith, Dr. R.
Standard Oil of B.C. Ltd.
Stanley Drug Products Ltd.
Steel Company of Canada Ltd., Ontario
Steel, MissM.
Steele, Mr. Peter M.
Steele, Mr. R. D.
Steffins, Dr. J.
Stein, Miss J.R.
Steiner, Mr. A. W.
Stephens, Mr. H. A.
Stevens, Mr. G. C.
Stevens, Mrs. Helen D.
Stevens, Mr. Lynton
Stevenson, Mr. R. K.
Stewart, His Honour Judge E. J. C.
Stewart, Mr. N. J., Ontario
Stirling, Mr. W. L.
Stockwell, Mr. J. E., South West Africa
Storkcraft Limited
Stout, Mr. J.C, Alberta
Straight, Mr. L.
Stry Credit Union
Students' Wives Association
Styra, Mrs. Dorothy
Such, Mr. L.S.
Sullivan, Mr. G.J.
Sulton, Miss J.
Sumitomo Metal Mining Canada Ltd.
Surrey Co-operative Association
Sutherland-Brown, Mr. A.
Sutherland, Mr. B.W.
Sutherland & Green, Alberta
Sutton, Braidwood, Morris, Hall & Sutton
Swan, estate of Mr. Willian George
Swann, Mr. &Mrs. W.
Swanson, Mr. & Mrs. W.
Swartz, Mr. & Mrs. Fred
44
45 Sweeney, Mrs. A. & Family
Sweid, J. D. & Co. Ltd.
Swinton, Mr. A. Hans
Taggart, Hon. Mr. Justice J. D.
Tahsis Company Ltd.
Tait, Mr. David A. L.
Tait, Mr. R. M.
Tait, Mr. R. S.
Tamaki, Mr. George, Quebec
Tanemura, Mr. M.
Taylor, Mr. Austin C, Jr.
Taylor, Mrs. D. E.
Taylor, Ms. E. E.
Taylor, Mrs. Marion C.
Taylor, Mr.M. R.
Teagle Foundation
Teck Corporation Limited
Templeman-KIuit, Mr. Dirk
Tennant, Mr. S. J.
Termuende, Mr. Ted
Texas Gulf Sulphur Company, Ontario
Thiel, Ms. M. J.
Thiessen, Mr. W. J.
Thomas, Mr. & Mrs. L.
Thomas, M. A. and Associates Ltd.
Thompson, Mr. A. J.
Thompson, Mr. A. K.
Thompson, Mr. A. R.
Thompson, Dr. G. B.
Thompson, David Secondary School
Thomson, D. W. & Co. Ltd.
Thordarson, Dr. Roy
Thorne, Gunn and Company
Thorpe, Mr. C G.
Thunstrom, Mrs. E.
Tjoldace, Mr. & Mrs. T.
Toban, Mr. Louis
Tod, Mr. & Mrs. D.S.
Topham, Mr. L. W.
Toronto-Dominion Bank
Torrance Holdings Ltd.
Total Video Systems Ltd.
Totem Park Residence Association
Townsend, Miss S.
Towse, Mr. & Mrs. C W.
Towse, Mr. D.
TPL Industries Ltd.
Trader's Group Limited, Ontario
Trans Mountain Pipe Line Co. Ltd.
Trenant Holdings Ltd.
Trueman, Dr. G.
Tschannen, Mr. F. E.
Tupper, Sir Charles Secondary School
Turner, Mr. Stuart W., U.S.A.
Tree Island Steel Co. Ltd.
Trester, Dr. P. H.
Trettin, Dr. Hans P., Alberta
Trevor-Smith, Mrs. E. S.
Trigg, Woollett & Associates Ltd., Alberta
Tri-Pac Studs Ltd.
Trout, Mr. Ronald C, U.S.A.
Truck Loggers Association
Trueman, Mr. E. A., Alberta
Tsuyuki, Mrs. T.
Tuberculous & Chest Disabled Veteran's
Association
Tucker, Mr. F. K.
Tufts, Mr. I. E.
Tung, Mr. Marvin A.
Tutti, Mr. T. D.
Twaites, Mr. B.J.
Tymkiw, Mr. D. W.
Tyrwhitt-Drake, Judge, N. L.
Ukranian National Federation of Canada
Inc.
Ukranian Women's Association of Canada
U_rich,Mr.CD.
Underhill & Underhill
Underhill, Mr. W. R. D.
Uneeda Wood Products Ltd.
Union Oil of Canada Ltd., Alberta
United Church Women
United Grain Growers Ltd.
United Paperworks International Union
Local 592
United States Brewers Association, Inc.
U.S.A.
University of B.C. Employees
University of British Columbia Business
Review
University Club of Vancouver
University Hill United Church
University of Toronto Alumnae
University of Toronto, Faculty of
Dentistry, Ontario
University Women's Club Langley-Surrey
University Women's Club of
New Westminster
University Women's Club of Vancouver
Upjohn Company of Canada
Upper Island Medical Society
Uprichard, Dr. Muriel
Utah Construction & Mining Company
Vancouver Bar Association
Vancouver Board of Trade — Sales &
Marketing Executives
Vancouver Business & Professional
Women's Club
Vancouver City Council, Beta Sigma Phi
Vancouver City Hall Employees' Society
Vancouver City Savings Credit Union
Vancouver Civic Employees Union
Vancouver & District Dental Society
Vancouver Elementary School Teachers
Association
Vancouver Equipment Corp. Ltd.
Vancouver Estonian Society
Vancouver Federal Employees' Credit
Union
Vancouver Fire Fighters' Union Local
No. 18
Vancouver Foundation
Vancouver General Hospital
Vancouver General Hospital — Medical
Board
Vancouver Junior Chamber of Commerce
Vancouver Medical Association
Vancouver Museums & Planetarium
Association Administration
Vancouver Natural History Society
Vancouver Policemen's Union
Vancouver/Richmond Association for the
Mentally Retarded
Vancouver Secondary School Teachers
Association
Vancouver Ski Team
Vancouver Stock Exchange
Vancouver Sun
Vancouver Women's Transportation Club
VanAlstine, Dr. R. S.
Van Erven, Mr. & Mrs. H.
Van Roggan, Mr. G. C.
Van Sacker, Mrs. Gail L.
Van Waters & Rogers Ltd.
Vanderpols Eggs Ltd.
Varshney, Mr. H. B.
VenDev Enterprises Ltd.
V-celli, Ms. Letti
Victoria Bar Association
Victoria and District Parent-Teacher
Council
Victoria Home Economics & Dietetic
Association
Victoria Real Estate Board
Vince, Dr. D. J.
Vineberg, Mr. & Mrs. Seymour
Virani, Mr. Z.K.N.
Vogel, Mr. R. H.
Volkswagen Interior Sales Ltd.
Von Rosen, Dr. E.
Vrieling, Mr. & Mrs. K.
Waddell, Ms. D., U.S.A.
Waddell, Dr. Ronald
Wagar, Mrs. E. M.
Wagenaar, Mr. C.
Wagner, estate of Mr. Morris
Waidelich, Mr. H. G.
Waldman, Dr. Roy
46
Waldie, Dr. A. C.
Walkem, Mr. G.
Walker, Mrs. D.
Walker, Mrs. F., Saskatchewan
Walker, Mr. CB.
Walker, Mr. & Mrs. J.C, Saskatchewan
Walker, Mr. H., Saskatchewan
Walker, Mr. & Mrs. H.
Wallace, Mr. B. J., Ontario
Wallace, Mr. & Mrs. Fraser M.
Walley, Dr. K. M.
Walls, Mr. Jan W.
Walsh, Mr. J. W.
Walter, Mr. C
Walters, Mrs. G.M.
War Amputation of Canada, Vancouver
Branch
Ward, His Honour Judge D. W. S.
Ward, Mr. J. T.
Warner Lambert Canada Ltd., Ontario
Warner & Thompson
Warren, Mrs. Anne
Warren, Dr. Harry V.
Warswick, Mrs. T. A.
Wass, Mrs. G.
Watson, Mr. J. G.
Watson, Mr. & Mrs. K. D., U.S.A.
Watt, Dr. J.G.
Wear, Mr. E. W.
Webber, Dr. W. A.
Weddell, Mr. & Mrs. Thomas & Children
Weeks, Mr. & Mrs. G.
Weinstein, Dr. W. C.
Weir-Jones, Engineering Consultants Ltd.
Weldwood of Canada Limited
Wellwood, Dr. R. W.
Welsh, Mr. J. E.
Wenegast, Mr. W. C, Newfoundland
Wesdrill Equipment Ltd.
Westall, Mrs. E. Jane
West Coast Reduction Ltd.
Westcoast Transmission Company
Limited
Westcu Foundation
Western Breeders Ltd., Alberta
Western Canada Steel Ltd.
Western Mines Ltd.
Westminster County Real Estate Board
Westminster Medical Association
Westminster Regiment Association
Weyerhaeuser Company Foundation
Wheeler, Dr. J. O., Ontario
Whitcutt, Mr. Gary, U.S.A.
Whitcutt, Mr. & Mrs. H. A.
Whitcutt, Mr. Hugh, Jr.
White, Mr. C E.
47 White Pass & Yukon Corporation Ltd.
White, Dean & Mrs. Philip H.
White Spot Limited
Whitehorse Copper Mines Ltd.
Whitelaw, Dr. D. M.
Whitelaw, Mr. & Mrs. J. E.
Whitelaw, Dr. J. W.
Whitelaw, Dr. W. M.
Whitney, The Helen Hay Foundation
Whittome, Mr. J. L.
Wickberg, Mr. E.
Wickerson, Mr. L. J., Quebec
Wiesman, Professor B.
Williams, Mr. Brian
Williams & Davie
Williams, Dr. & Mrs. Donald H.
Williams, Dr. E. P., Alberta
Williams, Mrs. Eva M.
Williams, Ms. Wilma K.
Wilson, Mr. & Mrs. A.
Wilson, Mrs. G.
Wilson, Mr. J.
Wilson, Hon. Mr. J. O.
Wilson, King & Company
Wilson, Miss Maureen
Wilson, Dr. R.G.
Wine, Mrs. Myer
Wing, Mrs. E.
Wing, Mrs. J. E.
Wing, Mr. J. J.
Wing, Mr. & Mrs. Peter
Winspear, Higgins, Stevenson & Doane
Winter, Mr. & Mrs. C. M.
Wolochow, Dr. Michael
Wolverton, estate of Mr. A. N.
Wolverton, Dr. & Mrs. H.
Women's Auxiliary of the Paraplegic
Association
Wonfor, Mr. John, Singapore
Wong, Mr. J.
Wong, Quon H. Agencies
Wong, Mr. & Mrs. T.
Wood, Dr. A. J.
Wood, Dr.W.S.
Woodcock, Mr. J. R.
Woodland, Mr. A. C, Italy
Woodsworth, Mr. K. C
Woodward, Mr. & Mrs. P. A. Foundation
Woodward, P. A. Trust
Woodward Stores Ltd.
Woolworth, F. W. Company Limited,
Ontario
Wootton, Hon. Mr. Justice R. A. B.
World Wildlife Fund (Canada), Ontario
World Wildlife Fund, U.S.A.
Worrall, Page & Company
Wright, Mr. & Mrs. D.
Wright, Mr. D. F.
Wright, Mr. & Mrs. Howard
Wright, Mr. J. A., Ontario
Xerox of Canada Ltd., Ontario
Yarwood, Dr. C E., U.S.A.
Yee, Mr. & Mrs. J., Ontario
Yeske, Mr. Arthur R., Alberta
York, Mr. & Mrs. A. H.
Young, Mr. M. J.
Youngson, Mr. D. L.
Yukon Territory, Government, Yukon
Yum, Mr. &Mrs. M.
Zacharias, Mr. J. V.
Zack, Dr. David T.
Zack, Mrs. Gertrude
Zack, Mr. Sidney
Zeldowicz, Dr. L.
Zeller's Limited, Quebec
Zemans, Mr. & Mrs. Newton
Zimmerman, Mr. & Mrs. Lou
Zink, Mr. & Mrs. M.H.
Zolbrod, Dr. Leon
Zysblat, Mr. A. A.
GIFTS, GRANTS & BEQUESTS — April 1974 - March 1975
A-l Towing
A. I. M. Steel Ltd.
Abbey Glen Property Corporation
Abbott, Ms. D.
Abbott, Miss Hope
Abbott Laboratories Ltd. (Quebec)
Abernety, Mrs. Mary J.
Acres Consulting Services Ltd.
Adams, Mr. Alfred
Adams, Mrs. Eileen
Adamson, Mr. T. J.
Adanac Customs Brokers Ltd.
Adie, Mr. Lawrence
Agricultural Pesticide Society
Agricultural Science Graduating Class
Agricultural Sciences Undergraduates
Aho, Dr. Aaro E.
Aikins, Hon. Mr. Justice J. S.
Akrigg, Dr. & Mrs. Phillip V.
Albert, Mrs. Ida
Alberton, Mr. R.
Alcan Research & Developement Ltd.
(Quebec)
Alcuin Society
Allan, Mr. A. J.
Allan, Ms. Hazel-Mae
Alleyne, Mr. & Mrs. G.
Allison, Mr. Sydney
Alma Mater Society
Alpha    Gamma    Delta    Mothers'    Club
Alpha Upsilon
The Alumni (Young) Association B.C.
Amax Exploration Inc.
Ambler, Ms. M.
American Can Company of Canada Ltd.
(Ontario)
American Smelting & Refining Co.
(U.S.A.))
American Women's Club
Ames, A. E. & Co. Ltd.
Ames, Dr. C.
Ames, Mrs. J. L.
Ames, Mr. John
Amoco Foundation, Inc. (Alberta)
Amos, Mrs. G. L.
Arthur Andersen & Co.
Anderson, Emil Construction Co. Ltd.
Anderson,The Hon. Mr. Justice R. P.
Andrews & George Co. Ltd.
Andrews, Mr. & Mrs. I. H.
Andrews, Mrs. Muriel
Ansley, Mr. F.B.
Anthony, Mr. A. W.
Anton, Mr. J. N. P.
Anzarut, Dr. A. R.
Aquitaine Co. of Canada Ltd. (Alberta)
Archer, Mr. Alan R.
Architectural Institute of B. C.
Armitage, Ms. D.
Armstead Holdings Ltd.
Armstrong, Mr. A. T.
Armstrong, Dr. J. E.
Armstrong, Mr. L.J.
Armstrong, Mr. Wm. M.
Arnott, Mr. Edgar L.
Aron, Mrs. Julia
Arrow Transfer Co. Limited
Arts Club of Vancouver
Ashmore, Dr. P.
Aspinall, Mr. T. E.
Asselstine, Mrs. Helen
Asselstine, Mrs. J. W.
Asselstine, Mr. W. J.
Association of Commonwealth
Universities (England)
Association of Professional Engineers
of B.C.
Association of B. C. Professional Foresters
Atkinson, Mr. L. A.
Atlantic Richfield Canada Company
(Alberta)
Attridge, Dr. Frank
Austin, Mr. Jack (Ontario)
Automotive Transport Assocation of B. C
Avco Financial Services Canada Limited
(Ontario)
Avenue Farm Machinery Ltd.
Ayrshire Breeder's Club of B.C.
B.C. Artificial Insemination Centre
B.C. Association of District Supts. &
Inspectors of Schools
B.C. Association for the Mentally
Retarted
B.C. Association of Podiatrists
B.C. Association of Social Workers
B.C. Cattlemen's Association
B.C. Council of Garden Clubs
B.C. Dental Hygienists Association
B.C. Dentists Wives Association
B.C. Dietetic Association
B.C. Distillery Company
B.C. Forest Products Ltd.
B.C. Fruit Growers' Association
B.C. Government Professional Employees
Association
B.C. Gymnastic Association
B.C. Heart Foundation
48
49 B.C. High School Boy's Basketball
Association
B.C. Home & School Federation
B.C. Hotels' Association
B.C. Hydro & Power Authority
B.C. Institute of Agrologists
B.C. Interior Vegetable Marketing Board
B.C. Jockey Club
B.C. Martime Employers Association
B.C. Medical Research Foundation
B.C. Medical Services Foundation
B.C. Mushroom Market Board
B.C. Oto-Ophthalmological Society
B.C. Parent Teacher Participation
Pre-School Teachers Association
B.C. Professional Pharmicists' Society
B.C. Professional Recreation Society
B.C. Ready Mixed Concrete Association
B.C. Society of Medical Technologists
B.C. Sugar Refining Co. Ltd.
B.C. Teachers' Credit Union
B.C. Teachers' Federation
B.C. Telephone Company
B.C. Tree Fruits Ltd.
B.C. Tuberculosis Christmas Seal Society
BBW Centennial Chapter 1022
BMI Canada Ltd. (Ontario)
BP Canada (Quebec)
Back, Dr. R.
Backs, Mrs. Rose
Badovinac, Mr. G.
Baigent & Germaine, Messrs.
Bailey, Mrs. B.
Baker, Mr. James D.
Baker, Dr. H.
Baker, Mr. & Mrs. Joe
Baker, Mr. & Mrs. K.C.
Baker, Dr. Louis K.
Baker, Mrs. Sarah
Baker, Mr. Tony
Balfour, Dr. J.
Ballance, Mrs. K.
Ballantyne, Dr. G.
Ballon, Dr. Henry
Balshine, Mr. L.I.
Bank of Montreal
Bank of Nova Scotia
Bankson, Mr. Douglas
Bapco Paint Ltd.
Baranyay, Mr. & Mrs. Joseph C
Barber, Dr. P.A.
Baris, Mr. & Mrs. D. C
Barlow, estate of Mrs. Edith Charlotte
Barnes, Dr. Wm. C
Barnett Lumber Industries
Barter, Mr. P. C
Barton of Canada Ltd.
Batts, Prof. M.S.
Bates, Dr. David V.
Baxter, Mr. Allen
Bay, The
Beames, Dr. R. M.
Beck, Mr. Howard L. (Ontario)
Bechtel Foundation of Canada (Ontario)
Beckingham, Mr. W.
Begg, Miss Shelia C.
Belcher, Ms. A.
Belkin Packaging Ltd.
Bell, Mrs. Angela
Bell, Ms. Heather
Bell, Mr. L. L. (Ontario)
Belshaw, Mrs. B. J.
Belzberg, Mrs. Min
Beneficial Foundation Inc. (U. S. A. )
Bennett, Mr. &Mrs.CE.
Bensimon, Dr. J. R.
Berda, Ms. Pat
Beretanos, Mr. & Mrs. N.
Berger, Hon. Mr. Justice T. R.
Bernon, Mr. D.E. (Quebec)
Bernstein, J.M. and Sons Inc.
Bernstein, Mr. Stephen
Bernstein, Dr. V.
Berridge, Ms. Judy
Berry, Dr. J. C.
Berry, Ms. Marion (Ontario)
Bertram,Mr. & Mrs. J.
Best Printers Co. Ltd.
Bestwick, McDougall, Lavery, Krall &
Sadler
Beta Phi-Delta Sigma Fraternity Alumni
Vancouver Chapter
Beta Sigma Phi
Beta Sigma Phi, Vancouver City Council
Beta Sigma Phi, New Westminster City
Council
Beta Sigma Phi Sorority
Beta Sigma Phi #7530
Beta Sigma Phi Sorority, Alpha Kappa
Chapter
Beta Sigma Phi, Chapter 7
Bethlehem Copper Corporation Ltd.
Bezanson, J. R. Limited
Bie, Dr. W. F.
Biely,Dr. J.
Billig, Mrs. H.
Billing-Meyer, Dr. W.
Bingham, Mrs. J.
Bingham-Willamette Ltd.
Bird, Mrs. P. F. P.
Bird, Mr. R. B.
Birkdale Farm Ltd.
Birks' Family Foundation (Quebec)
Bischoff, estate of Mrs. Marie C.
Bishop, estate of Mr. P. V. (Ontario)
Bjorkman, Mr. & Mrs. Calvin (Alberta)
Black, Mr. J.
Black, Dr. L. M.
Black, Mr. Sam
Black, Ms. V. S.
Blackshaw, Dr. P.
Blades, Mr. P. C
Blair, Mr. D. G. (Alberta)
Blair, Mr. G.
Blair, Ms. K.
Blair, Mr. W. C.
Bliss, Miss N. Donne.
Blom, Mr. Joost
Bloomberg, Mr. William J.
B'Nai B'rith Hillel Foundation
Boboch, Dr. A.
Bogardus, Mr. P. W.
Bokstrem, Dr. Peter
Bolender, Mr. & Mrs. E.
Bolton, Mr. F. D.
Bolton, Mrs. Sue
Bolwyn, Dr. Bart (Alberta)
Bonner, Mr. R. W. , Q.C.
Bonnycastle, His Honour Judge W. R.
(Saskatchewan)
Borden Chemical (Western) Limited
Bostock, estate of Miss A. E.
Botel, Mr. W. G.
Boughton, Mr. J. E.
Boughton, & Company
Bougie, Mr. & Mrs. A.
Bourne, Mr. C B.
Bourne, Mr. John A. ,Q. C.
Bow Mac Auto Centre
Bowling Proprietors' Assoc, of B.C.
Bowtec Electric Co. Ltd.
Boyce, Mr. Harry M.
Boyce, Dr. K. C.
Boyd, Dr. Marcia A.
Boyes, Dr. David
Boyle and Company
Boyle, His Honour Judge F. A.
Bragg, Mr. J. & Staff
Brasso Datsun Ltd.
Brawner, Speton, Phillips & Stinson
Bray, Mr. M. P.
Brent Surgical Limited
Bridges, Dr. J. H.
Brimacombe, Mrs. G.
Brink, Dr. & Mrs. V.C.
Brissenden, Mr. P. R.
Brister, Mr. D. E.
Bristol Laboratories of Canada (Quebec)
British Pacific Building Limited
British Pacific Life Insurance Co.
British Pacific Properties Ltd.
Britton, Mr. F. H.
Brockley, Dr. C. A.
Bromley, Gordon & Co. Ltd.
Bronfman, Mr. C. B. (Quebec)
Bronfman, The Samuel and Saidye Family
Foundation (Quebec)
Brougham, Mrs. A.
Brown, Mr. & Mrs. Stan
Brown, Mr. Wm. C.
Bruce, Mr. &Mrs. D.
Bruce, Mr. & Mrs. D.R.
Bruce, Mr. &Mrs. G.
Bruce, Mrs. K.
Bruce, Mr. & Mrs. R.
Bruk, Mrs. John
Bruk, Mr. John
Bruno, Mr. & Mrs. Jack
Bryant, Mr. & Mrs. D.G.
Bryant, Mr. H. R. C.
Bryant, Mr. Paul
Bryenton, Mr. C M.
Buckerfield's Limited
Buckland, Mr. C. C.
Buckley, Mr. G. J.
Buckshon's Pharmacy Limited
Buell, Ellis, Sargent & Russell
Bull, The Hon. Mr. Justice E. B.
Bull, Housser & Tupper
Bullock, Ms. R. R. (U.S.A.)
Burian, Mr. Walter J.
Burnett, Ms. J.
Burnyeat, Mr. Grant
Burroughs Wellcome & Co. (Canada) Ltd.
(Quebec)
Burton, MissM.
Butler Brothers Supplies Ltd.
Butler, Mr. & Mrs. I. W.
Butler, Mr.R. B.
Buus, Mrs. B.
Byers, Mrs. B. Y.
Byland's Nurseries
Canada Cement LaFarge Ltd.
Canada Packers Foundation
Canada Permanent Trust Company
Canada Safeway Limited
Canada Trust Company
Canada Tungsten Mining Corp. (Ontario)
Canadian Acceptance Corporation Limited
(Ontario)
Canadian Army Welfare Fund (Ontario)
C.A.R.S.
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
Canadian Cellulose Co. Ltd.
50
51 Canadian Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
(Ontario)
Canadian Daughters' League
Canadian Dermatology Foundation
(Ontario)
Canadian Diabetic Association (Ontario)
Canadian Economics Association
Canadian Forces Base, Europe
Canadian Forest Products Ltd.
Canadian Foundation for the Advancement of Pharmacy (Ontario)
Canadian Fund for Dental Education
(Ontario)
Canadian General Electric Company
Limited (Ontario)
Canadian Geological Foundation (Ontario)
Canadian Geoscience Council (Ontario)
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce
Canadian Industries Ltd. (Quebec)
Canadian Jewish Congress
Canadian Johns-Manville Co. Ltd.
(Ontario)
Canadian Kenworth Ltd.
Canadian Life Insurance Association
(Ontario)
Canadian Mental Health Association
(Ontario)
Canadian National Exhibition (Ontario)
Canadian National Institute for the Blind
Canadian Pacific Air Lines Limited
C.P. Rail
Canadian Paraplegic Association
Canadian Polish Congress
Canadian Psychological Association
(Quebec)
Canadian Pulp & Paper Association
Canadian Society of Exploration
Geophysicists (Alberta)
Canadian Steel Industries Construction
Council (Ontario)
Canadian Stevedoring Co. Ltd.
Canadian Superior Exploration Ltd.
Canadian Tuberculosis & Respiratory
Disease Association (Ontario)
Canadian Union of Public Employees
Local #389
Canadian Union of Public Employees
Local #116
Canadian Zionist Federation
CU. & C. Health Services Society
Cadwell, His Honour Judge J. R.
Gallaghan & Gilchrist
Calthrop, Miss S. M.
Cambon, Dr. K.
Cameron, Mr. T. R.
Campbell, Mr. A. T. R., Q.C.
Campbell, His Honour Judge D. H.
Campbell, Mr. G.T.
Campbell, Mr. J. K.
Campbell, J. K. & Associates Ltd. (Alberta)
Campbell, Mrs. M.A.
Campbell, Sharp, Nash & Field
Campney & Murphy
Cana Industrial Contractors Ltd.
Cancer Control Agency of B.C.
Cancer Research Campaign (England)
Candido, Mr. L. M.
Canex Placer Limited
Caple, Dr. H.
Carew-Gibson, Miss Joy
Carey, Mr. Davis M.
Cariboo Bar Association
Cariboo College
Cargill Grain Limited (Manitoba)
Carmen, Mr. & Mrs. B.
Carpenter, Dr. C W.
Carpenter, Mr. E. C.
Carr-Harris, Ms. M. C.
Carrington, Miss R.
Carroll, Mrs. Shirley
Carrothers, Mr. Justice A. B. B.
Carruthers, Mrs. W. O.
Carson, Mr. D.
Carson, Mr. & Mrs. Robert
Carswell Company Limited (Ontario)
Cassady, Insley, Cassady & Lauener
Cassiar Asbestos Corp. Ltd. (Ontario)
Cathcart, Ms. S.R.
Cathro, Mr. R. J.
Cayley, estate of Mrs. H. S.
Central Okanagan Bursary Committee Society
Century Sales & Controls Ltd.
Certified General Accountants Association
of Canada
CESSCO International Ltd.
Chadwick, Mr. & Mrs. Norman
Challenger Equipment Ltd.
Chao, Ms. Florence
Chap Copy Ltd.
Chapman, Mrs.
Chapman, Mr. & Mrs. G.
Chartered Life Underwriters of Canada
Vancouver Chapter
Chataway, Mr. R. T. (Ontario)
Chemex Labs Ltd.
Chemical Institute of Canada (Ontario)
Cherry Motors (Chilliwack) Ltd.
Cherry, Dr. & Mrs. S.
Chertkoff, Mr. G. (Ontario)
Chevron Standard Limited (Alberta)
Children's Hospital
Chin, Mr. Harry Lin
Christenson, Ms. D
Christopher, Mr. G. A.
Christopherson, Dr. E.
Chrysler Canada Ltd. (Ontario)
Chung, Dr. M.
Chung, Dr. W. B.
Church, Mr. J. S.
Ciba-Geigy Canada Ltd. (Quebec)
Ciok, Mr. John
Clark, Mr. F.C.
Clark, Wilson & Co.
Clarke, Mrs. G. E. W.
Clarke, Dr. R. J.
Clarkson, Gordon & Co.
Class of 1964
Claxton, Mr. P.
Clay, Mr. Colyn
Clemens, Ms. Anne B.
Cline, MissF. G.
Cline, Dr. &Mrs. H. M.
Coast Paper Limited
Cochrane, Mr. J. G.
Cochrane, Ms. Mary
Cohen, Dr. Alvin
Cohen, Mr. Jeff
Cohen, Mr. Joseph
Cohen, Mrs. M. B.
Cohen, Mr. & Mrs. Moe
Cohen, Mr. Ted
Coleman, Mrs. Helen
Coleman, Mr. M.
Coles, Capt.& Mrs.H.C
Colfax Rebekah Lodge No. I
Colgur, Mr.T. G.
College of Dental Surgeons
of B.C.
College of Education Social Committee
College of Physicians & Surgeons of B. C.
Collier, Mr. D. J.
Collier, Hon. Mr. Justice F.U. (Ontario)
Collins & Collins
Collins, Mrs. P.
Columbia Bitulithic Ltd.
Cominco Ltd.
Comitas Club
Commemorative Association for the
Japan World Exposition (\970)(Japan)
Commerce Undergraduate Society
Commonwealth Construction Co. Ltd.
Commonwealth Drilling Ltd. (Alberta)
Confederation Life Assurance of Canada
Ltd. (Ontario)
Connochie, Mr. & Mrs. T. B.
Conroy, Mr. J. W.
Consumers' Gas Company (Ontario)
Continential Can Company of Canada
Limited (Ontario)
Continental Oil Company (U.S.A.)
Conwest Exploration Co. Ltd. (Ontario)
Cook, Mrs. Daryl L. (Ontario)
Cook, Mr. T. A.
Cooper, Mr.T.McL.
Copeland, Mr. W. W.
Copp, Dr.D.H.
Cordilleran Engineering Ltd.
Cordiner, Mr. A. E. S.
Cordiner, Mrs. J. M., Sr.
Costello, Ms. B.
Couch, Mr. E. A.
Coulthard, Mr.T.L.
Council of the Forest Industries of B. C.
Country Life in B. C
Coupland, Mr. H.D.
Cowan, Mr. John C. , Q. C.
Cowan, Dr. R. J.
Cowichan Valley Medical Association
Coyne,Dr.
Craig, Dr. C. E.
Craig, MissE. M.
Craig, Mr. Justice Wm. A.
Crane, Mrs. Eva
Craven, Mr. H. M.
Crawford, Mr. B. E. (Ontario)
Creech, Miss G.
Crestbrook Forest Industries Ltd.
Crippen, G. E. & Associates
Croation Fraternal Union
Crocker, estate of Mr. Conrad
Crosby, Mrs. H.P.
Cross, Ms. J.
Cross, Jean A. & Harry N. (U.S.A.)
Crown Life Insurance Co. (Ontario)
Crown Zellerbach Canada Foundation
Crown Zellerbach Canada Limited
Cullen Detroit Diesel Allison Ltd.
Culver & Co.
Cumming, Mr. G. S. , Q.C.
Cunningham, Mr. Alvin
Cunningham, Mr. & Mrs. Ralph T.
Curry, Mr. & Mrs. J. C.
Curtis, Mr. G. F.
Czepil, Ms. L.
Dagenais, Mr. J.J. (Quebec)
Dairy Industry Credit Union
Dairy Products Promotional Fund
Daly, Mrs. S.
D'Amico, Dr. R.
D'Angele, Mrs. L.
Daniels, Mr. C. P.
Daon Corporation
Darling, His Honour Judge T. G.
52
53 Davidson, Dr. A. (Ontario)
Davidson and Company
Davidson, Miss M. J.
Davie, Mr. J. C.
Davie, Mr. Murray
Davies, Mr. W. H.
Davis & Company
Davis, Mrs. Ghent
Davis, Mr. Irwin
Davis, Mr. R. E. G.
Davis Trading & Supply Ltd.
Dawson, Mr. K. M. (Mexico)
Dayton & Knight Ltd.
Dean, Mr. Verne L.
Deas, Mr. &Mrs. J.P.
DeBray, Ms. D.
DeBruyn, Dr. J.
Deighton, Mr. J. R.
DeLane, Mr. G. D. F.
De Laval Company Limited (Ontario)
Del Norte Mining Group
Delta Commuter Society
Deming, Mr. S.
Derry, Prof. D.
Des Brisay, Miss Eileen
Detwiller, Mr. L. F.
Dewitt, Mr. Vernon L.
D'Gere, Mr. &Mrs. S.
Diamond, Mr. Jack
Dick, A. B. Company of Canada Ltd.
(Ontario)
Dick, estate of Mrs. Norma I.
Dickie, H. W. Limited
Dickinson, Dr. J. H.
Diebolt, Mr. R. D.
Dingwall, Mr. & Mrs. I.
Dinsley, Mr. T. H.
Dippiseh, Mr. J.
Doane, Mrs. C. V. (Ontario)
Dodd, Mr. R. R.
Doherty, Mr. & Mrs. Bert
Dohm, Mr. Patrick D.
Dolly Varden Mines Ltd.
Doman Industries Ltd.
Dome Laboratories (U.S.A.)
Dome Petroleum Limited (Alberta)
Domey, Ms. C. J.
Dominion Construction Co. Ltd.
Dominion Life Assurance Company
(Ontario)
Domtar Foundation (Quebec)
Donaldson, Dr. D.
Donner Canadian Foundation (Ontario)
Doray, Mr. V.
Douglas College
Douglas, Symes & Brissenden
Dow Chemical of Canada, Limited
(Ontario)
Dow, Dr. Pierre R.
Dowa Mining Co. Ltd.
Drange, Dr. S.
Drummond, Dr. A. D.
Dryer, Hon. Mr. Justice V. L.
Dueck on Broadway
Duff, Mr. & Mrs. Charles
Duffell, Dr. S. (Ontario)
Duignan, Mr. J. L.
Dukelow, Dr. J. B.
Du Moulin, Black, Brazier & Hall
Du Moulin, Mr. L. St. M. , Q.C.
Duncan, Mrs. W.
Dunfee, Mr. D. R.
Dunhill Development Corporation Ltd.
Dunn, Mr. & Mrs. H.
Dunn, Mr. T.
Dunn, Mr. W.
Dunnett, Dr. Ian
Dunsterville, Mr. R.
Dunwoody & Company
Dupont of Canada Ltd. (Quebec)
Durbach, Prof. E.
Dynasty Explorations Ltd.
Dyson, Ms. Muriel
Eagle Ford Sales Ltd.
Eagles, Dean Blythe
Easter, Mr. C B.
Eaton, The T. Company Limited
Edgar, Mr. J. C.
Edith Cavell Hospital Ltd.
Edwards, Mr. D.
Edwards, Mr. & Mrs. G.
Edwards, Mr. & Mrs. H.
Edwards, Mr. J. H.
Edwards, Mr. J. T.
Edwards, Mr. R.
Eggleton, Ms. J. A.
Eldorado Nuclear Limited (Saskatchewan)
Ell.ce, Mrs. C.B.
Elliot, Dr. A. J.
Elliott, Ms. D.
Elliott, Mrs. H.
Ellis & Company
Ellis, Ms. F.
Ellis, Mr. William E.
Emerton, Mr. W. R.
Emery, Mr. P. C.
Empire Stevedoring Company Ltd.
Enderton, Mr. S. W.
Engineers' Wives Association
England, Mrs. D.
England, Mr. & Mrs. H.
England, Mr. & Mrs. R.
Environmental Crisis Operation
Erex International Limited
Esco Limited
Essex, Mr. W. G.
Evans, Ms. E. W.
Evans, Dr. S. E.
Evans Products Company Foundation
(U.S.A.)
Evans Products Company Ltd.
Everett, Mr. W. M.
Evitt, Philpott & Company Limited
F. T. Employees Association
Fabbro, Mr. R. G.
Faculty Women's Club
Fallis, Miss Mary
Farley, Mr. Jack
Farrar, Mrs. E.
Farrar, Mr. & Mrs. P.
Farrel, Mr. & Mrs. C.
Farrell, Miss K. and Mrs. T. A. Power
Farris, The Hon. Mr. Chief Justice J. L.
Farris, Vaughan, Wills & Murphy
Faulafer, Ms. J. A.
Ferber, Mr. Philip G.
Federated Co-operatives Ltd.
Federation of Economic Organizations
(Japan)
Federation of Telephone Workers of B.C.
Traffic Division
Fee, Mr. Thomas P.
Ferguson, Mr. Hugh Gregor
Ferguson, Dr. Norman C.
Ferguson, Mr. W. K.
Fetterly, Mr. M. E.
Fetterly, Mr. N.
Fidler, Dr. H.
Field's Stores Ltd.
Fifth Brownie Pack and 17th Guide
Company of Richmond
Finning Air Products Division
Finning Tractor & Equipment Co. Ltd.
Fisher, Mr. A. W. , Q.C.
Fisher, Mrs. M.
Fisher, Dr. S. J.
Fisher Scientific Co. Ltd.
Fleming, Mrs. B. H.
Fleming, Mr. & Mrs. D. (U.S.A.)
Fleming, Mrs. Irene
Flex-Lox Industries Ltd.
Flygt Canada Ltd. (Quebec)
Foran, Ms. L.
Ford Foundation (U.S.A.)
Ford Motor Co. of Canada (Ontario)
Formete Structures Ltd.
Forrest-Richards, Dr. F.
Forsythe, MissM.
Foster, Mr. M. I.
Fouks, Mr. Arthur, Q. C
Fowler, Guy Memorial Trust
Fowlis, Mr. & Mrs. A.F.
Fox, Dr. M.
Frampton, Mrs. Hilda M.
Francis, Mr. D.E. (Alberta)
Francke, Mr. Roger L.
Fraser, Dr. Arthur
Fraser, estate of Mr. Joseph G. (U.S.A.)
Fraser Valley Milk Producers Association
Fraser Valley Mushroom Growers'
Co-op Assn.
Freeman & Company
Freeman Foundation Ltd.
Fresco Club
Friedman, Dr. & Mrs. Sydney
Friesen, Mr. O. (Alberta)
Frisby, Mr. &Mrs.T. S.
Frith, estate of Mrs. Bessie Churchill
Frizell, Mr. R. J.
Frosst, Charles E. & Company (Quebec)
Fruehauf Trailer Co.of Canada Ltd.
(Ontario)
Fugman Agencies Ltd.
Fujekawa, Rev. and Mrs. O.
Fundacao Calouste Gulbenkian
Furukawa Mining Co. Ltd. (Japan)
Fyfe-Smith, Miss Florence
Gabrielse, Mr. H.
Gaerber, E. Agencies
Gaerger.Dr. B. J.
Gage, Dr. Walter H.
Galbraith, Mr. & Mrs. F. R.
Gallant, Mrs. R.
Gamma Iota Chapter
Gansner, Judge L. S.
Gansner, Mrs. Nina
Gardiner, Thornton Partnership
Gardner, Mr. D.
Gardner, Ms. Jo
Gardner, McDonald & Co.
Gargrave, Mr. A.J.
Gates, Mr. James G.
Gaube, Mr. Otto
Gayman, Dr. G.
Gehring, Mrs. Hazel
Gehrke Stationery & Printing Co. Ltd.
Gelfand, Mrs. Ethel
General Motors of Canada Limited
Genesee County Community Mental
Health Services Board (U.S.A.)
Genn, Mr. Robert
Geranazzo, Mr. D. D.
Geronazzo, Mr. M. P.
Getz, Mr. L.
54
55 Gibb, Hiltz & Syal
Gibson, Mr. & Mrs. R.
Giese, Dr. R.
Gifford, Mr. R. G.
Gift, Mrs. Delight
Gill, Mr. & Mrs. A. F.
Gill, Mr. S. D.
Gillanders, Mr. David E.
Gilmore, Mr. Les
Gilmour, Mr. G. H.
Ginther, Mr. J. L.
Girardi, Mrs. J.
Girl Guides of Canada
Giroday, Mr. M. R. C B.
Giroday, Mrs. S. E.
Glaxco Canada Limited, Ontario
Goerzen, Mr. W. R. J.
Goettsche, Mr. H. G.
Goldenberg, Mr. H. Carl, Q.C, Quebec
Golder, Brawner & Associates
Goldman, Dr. & Mrs. M., U.S.A.
Goldman, Mr. Rene
Goold, Mrs. J. I.
Gordon, Mr. & Mrs. N. A.
Gordon, Mrs. Wanda
Gosse, Dr. Richard
Gould, Hon. Mr. Justice J. G.
Gould, Mr. R. A.
Goulet, His Honour Judge L.S.
Gower, Mr. S. G.
Grades V and VI
Graduating Class of 1974
Graham & Company
Graham, Dr. D. C
Graham, Ms. M.
Grahame, Mr. R. W.
Grand Lodge of B.C., A.F. & A.M.
Granduc Operating Company
Graphics Fund — Arts Department
Grauer, Mr. L. R.
Gray, Mr. James
Gray, W. D. & Company Ltd.
Greenlees Piledriving Co. Ltd.
Gregory, Mr. Andro, Alberta
Gregson, Mr. J. D.
Gregory Industries Ltd.
Greyell, Miss D.
Greyson, Mr. & Mrs. Ron
Griffin, Mr. N. W.
Griffiths, McLelland & Company
Groves, Mrs. Myrtle M.
Growe, Dr. G.
Guiguet, Mr. Marcel
Gulf Estates Ltd.
Gulf Oil Canada Limited, Alberta
Guichon, Mr. B. G. E.
Guild, Yule, Schmitt, Lane & Murray
Gulf & Fraser Fishermens Credit Union
Gulf of Georgia Towing Co. Ltd.
Gulf Oil Canada Ltd., Ontario
Guy, Mr. R. D. J.
Hacker, Mr. Cecil
Hagen, Mr. & Mrs. Brian
Hall, Mrs. A. E.
Hall, Mr. G. J. E.
Hall, Dr. F. M.
Hall, estate of Mr. Percy Barr
Halom, Mrs. Irma
Hamber Foundation
Hambrook. Mr. R. A.
Hansen Industrial Tool Supply Ltd.
Harder, Mr. D.
Hardin, Dr. E. D.
Hardyment, Dr. A.
Hargrave, Ms. R.
Harlow, Mr. Neal, U.S.A.
Harman, Mr. R. H. G.
Harmston, Ms. S.
Harnetty, Dr. P.
Harper, Grey, Easton & Company
Harrison, Dr. J. E.
Harrison, Mr. R. B.
Harrower, Mr. J. R.
Harvey, His Honour Judge J. T.
Hayrynen, Ms. An.
Hastings, Ms. J.
Hatch, Mr. E.
Hawthorn, Dr. H. B.
Hay, Mr. K. A.
Hayashi, Mr. Rintaro
Hazlitt, Mr. & Mrs. T.
Healman, estate of Mr. Elias
Health Services & Hospital Insurance, Dept. of
Health Centre for Children, Staff
Health, Miss W.
Healy, Mr. S. D.
Heath, Mr. H. B.
Heath, Robert & Company
Heighway, estate of Mrs. F. E.
Heller, Mr. Paul
Henderson, Mr. G.M.
Henniger, Dr. J. R.
Henriquez & Todd
Henry, Mr. & Mrs. J. E.
Herman Investments Inc.
Herstein, Dr. A.
Heuman, Mr. Douglas
Hickey, Ms. K.
Hicks, Dr. R. N.
Hicock, Mrs. Winifred D.
Hill, Ms. E. L.
Hill, Ernest D. Memorial Trust
Hill, Mr. L. W.
Hilliard, Mrs. E.
Hinds, Mr. D.B.
Hinkson, Hon. Mr. Justice E. E.
Hipwell, Mrs. H. D.
Hislop, Mr. F. C
Hodges, Dr. John
Hodgins, Miss Rosemary, Ontario
Hodgson, Mr. A. G.
Hodson, Mr. T. E.
Hoegg, Mr. J. E.
Hoffman-LaRoche Ltd., Quebec
Hoffman-LaRoche, Inc., U.S.A.
Holat, Mrs. Surinder
Holland Landscapers Limited
Holm, Mr. A. V.
Holt, Mr. Arthur
Home Oil Distributors Limited
Homewood Roofing & Contracting Ltd.
Honeywell Limited
Hopkins, Mr. D. T.
Horan, Dr. J. D.
Horii, Dr. A.
Hornby, Dr. C A.
Horner, Frank W. Ltd., Quebec
Hospital for Sick Children Foundation,
Ontario
Houde, Mrs. Norma
House of Seagram Ltd.
Howard, Prof. H. H.
Howard, Mr. John L., Ontario
Howard, Ms. J.
Howard, Mrs. S.
Howard-Gibbon, Mr. F.
Howes, Mr. John F.
Hubbard, Mr. J. M.
Hudson Bay Mining and Smelting Co. Ltd.
Hudson, Mr. R. E., Yukon Territories
Hudson, Mrs. W. Jane
Hudson's Bay Oil & Gas Co. Ltd., Alberta
Huestis, Mr. H. H.
Hugh, Mr. R. L.
Hughes, Dr. P.
Hull, Mr. & Mrs. G.C.
Hungerford, Mr. R. M.
Hunter, Mr. &Mrs. B.
Hunter, MissE. C.
Hunter, Mr. H. D. C.
Hunter, Mrs. M.
Hunter, Mr. R.B.
Hunter, Mr. Robert
Huntington's Chorea Foundation, U.S.A.
Hurd, Mr. &Mrs. E. C
Hurlburt, Dr. F. W. B.
Hurvitz, Mr. L. N.
Husband, Mr. &Mrs. J.
Hutchison, Mr. R. B.
Hutchison, Dr. W. W., Ontario
IAC Limited, Ontario
IBM
I.C.B.C. Penticton Staff
Iacobucci, Mr. Frank, Ontario
Ikeda, Mrs. T., Ontario
Imasco Limited, Quebec
Imperial Life Assurance Co. of Canada
Imperial Oil Limited, Alberta
Imperial Oil Limited
Independent Order of Foresters
Independent Order of Oddfellows
Industrial Forestry Service Ltd.
Ingledow, estate of Dr. Thomas
Ingo, Mr. K. L.
Ingre, Adolph Ltd.
Inland Natural Gas Co. Ltd.
Institute of Chartered Accountants of B.C.
Insurance Company of North America,
Ontario
Intercontinental Packers Limited
Interior B.C. Dental Association
International Association of Machinists
and Aerospace Workers, U.S.A.
International College of Dentists, Ontario
International Land Corporation
International   Longshoremen's   &   Warehousemen's Union
International Nickel Company of Canada
Ltd., Ontario
International Order of Job's Daughters
International Woodworkers of America
Intihar, Mr. & Mrs. J.F.
Irish, Dr. E.J. W., Alberta
Irly Homes Ltd.
Irving, estate of Mrs. Diana O.
Irving, Ms. M.A.
Irwin, Dr. A. B., Ontario
Iseli, Dr. H.
Isherwood, Mrs. C. D.
Ivan, Ms. J., Ontario
Ivens &Ivens
Ivens, Mr. J. B.
Izard, Miss Patricia, Ontario
I.O.D.E. Provincial Chapter
I.O.D.E., Hugh Stroyan Chapter
I.O.D.E., Lt. Col. C. C Merritt, V.C.
Chapter
I.O.D.E., Worthington Memorial Chapter
J.K. Electric Ltd.
Jalbert, Mrs. M. C.
Japan Foundation, Japan
Japanese-Canadian Citizens' Assoc, of B.C.
Jardine, Mrs. Gladys K.
56
57 Jeboult, Ms. D.
Jenkins, Mrs. L.
Jennejohn, Dr. Norman R.
Jesspu, Mrs. M.
Jesten, Dr. B. J. T.
Jinks, Dr. G. M.
Johnson, Dr. A. M.
Johnson, Ms. E. A.
Johnson, Mr. J. M.
Johnson, R. D. & Associates, Alberta
Johnston, Dr. A. C
Johnston, Mr. A. R. M.
Johnston, Dr. David M.
Johnston, Mr. D. Lukin
Johnston, Dr. M. M.
Johnstone, Ms. K.
Johnstone, Mr. & Mrs. W. M.
Jolly, Ms. I. C.
Jones, Mr. R.H. B., U.S.A.
Jordan, Low and Company
Jorgenson, Mr. & Mrs. J.
Josephson, Mr. I. B.
Journal of Commerce
Jubenvill, Ms. Mea. A.
Junk, Mr. R. J. C, Ontario
Kaburda, Dr. Michael
Kahn,Mr.L. A.
Kaiser Resources Ltd.
Kansky, Mr. L.,
Kapoor Singh Siddoo Foundation
Karman Inc., 17.S.A.
Kates, Mr. Irving, Ltd.
Katien, Mr. & Mrs. P. J., Quebec
Kawasaki Steel Corporation, Japan
Kaye, Mr. R. M.
Keay, Mr. & Mrs. A. P.
Keen, Mrs. E. R.
Keen, Mr. & Mrs. R., U.S.A.
Keen, Mr. & Mrs. Walter, Manitoba
Kellogg, W. K. Foundation, U.S.A.
Kelly, Douglas & Co. Ltd.
Kelly, Mr. & Mrs. Ken
Kelly, Mr. Robert L.
Kelsey, Ms. M.
Kennedy, Mr. J. S.
Kennedy, Mrs. M.
Kenny, Ms. Marie
Kensit, Ms. J.
Kent, Charles Chan Golden Wedding
Scholarship Foundation
Kent.Mr.W.C
Ker, Priestman & Associates Ltd.
Kerr Addison Mines Ltd., Ontario
Kerr, Dr. & Mrs. R. B.
Kerr, Mr. R. C.
Kerrisdale Community Centre Society
Kerrisdale Dental Health Clinic
Ketchum Manufacturing Sales Limited,
Ontario
Kidney Foundation of Canada, B.C. Division,
Kiefer, Ms. J.
Kievell, MissM.
Killam, estate of Mrs. Dorothy J., Quebec
Killas, Dr. H.J.
Kilpatrick, Ms. J.
Kim, Dr. David
Kinch, Dr.R. A. H., Quebec
King, Mr. F. E., Alberta
Kinghorn, Mr. J. M.
Kirk, Mr. & Mrs. E.
Kirkland, Mr. K. J.
Kirsch Company, U.S.A.
Kirson, Dr. Sidney
Kirstiuk, Mr. Julian
Kirstiuk, Mrs. Katherine
Kitchen, Miss E.H.F.
Kitts, Dr. W. D.
Kiwanis Club of North Burnaby
Kiwanis Club of Vancouver
Kleinhout, Ms. A. D.
Kliman, Dr. M. R.
Kline, Ms. C
Klohn Leonoff Consultants Ltd.
Knapp, Dr. F. M.
Knoedler, Mr. H.
Knoll Pharmaceutical Company, U.S.A.
Koerner, Leon & Thea Foundation
Koerner, Dr. Walter C
Knowlton Realty Ltd., Alberta
Koffler Stores Limited, Ontario
Kolberg, Mr. A.
Komar, Dr. L.
Kootenay Bar Association
Kootenay Society for Handicapped
Children
Korn, Dr. G. W.
Koster, Mrs. G. L.
Kowarsky, Mr. J. B.
Krishnamurti, Dr. C R.
Kwan, Mr. E.H.Y.
LGL Limited, Ontario
Labatt Breweries of B.C. Ltd.
Labrie, Prof. R.
Ladies' Orange Benevolent Association
Ladies' Pharmaceutical Auxiliary —
Vancouver
Ladies' Pharmaceutical Auxiliary —
Victoria
Ladner Downs
Ladner, Dr. Leon J.
Lady Laurier Club
Lagemaat, Mr. T.
Lam, Mrs. B.
Lambert, Mr. J. D.
Lambert, Mrs. N. D.
Lambert, Miss Nona C
Lancaster, Ms. N. E.
Lance, estate of Mr. Robert A.
Lando, Mr. & Mrs. Esmond
Lane, Mrs. G.
Lang, estate of Mr. B. H.
Larsen, Mrs. Nancy, 17.S.A.
Larsen, Ms. S. M.
Laurentide Financial Corp. Ltd.
Lavallee, Mr. H. W.
Laventhol Krekstein Horwath & Horwath
Law Foundation
Law, Mr. J. T., Ontario
Law Review
Lawrie, Mrs. J. G.
Lawson, Mr. Donald J.
Lawson Oates on Broadway Ltd.
Lazarchuk, Dr. M.
Lazenby, Mr. G.
Lear, Dr. C. S. C.
Leask, Mr. P. D.
Leckie, Mrs. W. A.
Lecky, Mr. & Mrs. John MacD.
Lee, Dr. Mary
Lee, Dr. N. H.
Lee, Mr. Robert
Leeming, Mr. L. B., Ontario
Lees, Mr. &Mrs. Wm.
Leevers, Mr. & Mrs.
Legg, Mr. Hugh P.
Leginue, Ms. L.
Leith, Ms. A. R.
Leith, Mr. & Mrs. A.
Leith, Ms. Anna R.
Leonard Foundation, Ontario
Leonhardt, Mrs. Dorothy
Leonoff, Ms. Faye
LePatourel, estate of Mr. Herbert C.
Lerman, Mrs. B.
Leslie, A. C. & Co. Limited
Letson and Burpee Limited
Leung, Dr. S. W.
Levis, His Honour Judge D.
Levy, Dr. L. A.
Lewin, Mr. L. J.
Lewis, His Honour Judge C. L.
Lewis, Ms. J. R.
Lewison, Dr. E.
Licensed Beverage Industries Inc., U.S.A.
Lidgate, Ms. D., U.S.A.
Liebe, Dr. C.J.
Lillico, MissG.
Lin, Prof. Paul T. K., Quebec
Lindsay, Dr. R. Keith
Lions Club, Kimberley
Lippman, Mrs. F. L.
Little Flower Academy
Litwack, Mr. Ezekiel, Alberta
Livingstone, Ms. D.
L & K Lumber (North Shore) Limited
Loch, Miss Margaret S.
Locke, Mr. C W. E.
Lockhart, Mr. W. L.
Logan, Mr. H. F.
Loggin, Mrs. J.
London, Mr. G. T.
Lord, Mr. CS.
Loring Laboratories Ltd., Alberta
Loughlin, Dr. J. L.
Lou-Poy, Mr. R.
Love's Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.
Lowe, Mr. D.
Lowe, Mr. Frank F.
Loxterkamp, estate of Mr. J. B.
Lund, Mr. Bonar
Lundeen, Mr. M. A., Q.C.
Lundell, Mr. J. O. E.
Lundell, Mr. O. F.
Lunden, Ms. E.
Lungley, Mr. & Mrs. A.
Lussier, Mr. J. P., Quebec
Lutiner, Ms. M.
Lyons, MissM.
McAllister, Mr. & Mrs. H.C
Macaulay, Nicolls, Maitland & Co. Ltd.
McCarter, Nairne & Partners
McConnell, MissB.
McConnell, Mr. Mike
McConnell, Mr. Wm. C
McConville, Mr. J. M.
McCord, Mr. Clive D., Alberta
McCreary, Dr. J. F.
McCrum, Mr. Jim
McDiarmid, Mr. A., Manitoba
Macdonald & Eedy Realty Ltd.
MacDonald, Mr. A. I.
MacDonald, Mr. CR.
MacDonald Consultants Ltd.
MacDonald, Mr. J. A. S.
Macdonald, the Hon. Mr. Justice J. A.
Macdonald, Mr. J. A.
MacDonald, Mr. J. A. B.
McDonald, His Honour Judge L. M.
Macdonald, Mr. R. W.
MacDonald, Mr. W. C.
MacDonell, Graham & Errico
McDonnell, Mr. G. K.
McDonigul, Ms. M. L.
58
59 McEachern, Mr. R. C
McEwen, Mr. J. A.
Macfarlane, Hon. Mr. Justice A. B.
MacFarlane, Mr. Justice M. M.
McFayden, Mr. & Mrs. P. F.
McGavin, Mr. Allan M.
McGavin Toastmaster Limited
McGibbon,Mr.J.S.
MacGregor, Dr. D. R.
MacGregor, Mr. J. C & Family
McGregor, Ms. L.
Mclnnes, Mr. J. E., Jr.
Mcintosh, Mr. D.L.
Mcintosh, Mr. C B.
Mcintosh, Dr. J. R.
Maclntyre, Prof. J. M.
Mclntyre, The Hon. Mr. Justice W. R.
Mackay, Mr. C. B., Ontario
McKay, The Hon. Mr. Justice H. C
MacKay, Mrs. Stuart, Ontario
McKechnie, estate of Dr. R. E.
McKenzie, Dr. A. D.
McKenzie Barge & Derrick Co. Ltd.
McKenzie, Mr. Lloyd G.
MacKenzie, Dr. N. A. M.
MacKinnon, Mr. Angus C, Q.C.
McKinnon, Mr. & Mrs. D.
McKinnon, Ms. E.
McKinnon, Mr. R. A.
Mackintosh, Mr. M. F., Alberta
McKinven, Mr. & Mrs. J., England
Mackoff, His Honour Judge, A. A.
McKone, Ms. D.
McLagan, Ms. J.
McLean, Mr. D. G. A.
McLean Foundation, Ontario
MacLean, Mr. Justice H.A.
McLean, Mr. J. F.
McLellan, Ms. E.
McLennan Motors Ltd.
McLeod, Mr. & Mrs. F.
MacLeod, Mr. & Mrs. J.
McLeod, Mrs. J.
McLeod, His Honour Judge W. E.
McLoughlin, Mr. B. W. F., Q.C.
McMahon, Mr. E. M.
MacMillan Bloedel Limited
MacMillan Company of Canada Ltd.,
Ontario
MacMillan, Mrs. G. I.
MacMillan, Mr. H. R.
MacMillan, Mr. J. L.
McMullen, Mr. T. E.
McNair Clinical Laboratory
McNair, Dr. F. E.
McPhee, estate of Mr. Donald S.
McPhee, Mr. & Mrs. N.
MacPherson, Mrs. D.
McPherson, Mr. I. E., Quebec
McPherson, Ms. M.
McPhillips, Miss D.
McQuarrie, Mr. C. D., Q.C.
McRae, Ms. J. A.
McRae Montgomery Hill & Cunningham
McRae, Mr. W. S.
McTaggart, Dr. A. N.
McTaggart, His Honour Judge D. E.
McTavish, Mr. D. S.
McVicar, Mr.J.S.
MMP/Vancouver
Macaree, Professor D.
Macco Management Limited
Mack, Mr. R.
Maffioli, Ms. E. R.
Mahon, Mr. K. W.
Maio, Mr. &Mrs. S.
Mair, Mr. R. J.
Maitland, Mr. J. D.
Malachowski, Ms. A.
Malberbe, Mrs. F. L.
Malfet, Mrs. E.
Malfet, Mr. Paul
Malkin, Mr. H. R.
Malkin & Pinton Ltd.
Mallinchrodt Chemical Works, U.S.A.
Mallory, Miss H. E.
Malnarick, Dr. J.
Mann, Mr. D. E.
Mann, Mr. S. K., Ontario
Manson, Mrs. H. E., Ontario
Marathon Realty Company Limited
Marcoe, Dr. K. D.
Marcoe, Dr. Malcolm, U.S.A.
Margetts, Dr. E. L.
Markha, Mr. & Mrs. B. W.
Markin, Mr. J.
Marriott, Mr. R. E.
Marsh & McLennan Ltd.
Marshall, Mr. F. L.
Marshall, Mr. T. C.
Martin, Mr. A. L.
Martin, Mr. Hugh
Martin, Miss J. L.
Maskall, Mr. &Mrs.R.
Massott Nurseries Limited
Matchett, Mr. R.
Mather, Mrs. J. M.
Matoff, estate of Mrs. Ida
May, Mr. & Mrs. G. A.
Mayhew, Mr. G. R.
Mead Johnson Canada Ltd., Ontario
Medical Services Association
Meikle, Mr. & Mrs. J.
Meikle, Ms. M.
Melnechenko, Ms. B. F.
Melnechenko, Mr. D.
Melenchenko, Mr. N.
Meloff, Dr. K. L., Ontario
Mercantile Bank of Canada
Mercer, William M. Limited
Merck, Sharp & Dohme Canada Ltd., Quebec
Meredith, Mr. Justice K. E.
Merritt, Mr. W. P.
Metropolitan Bio-Medical Laboratories
Metropolitan Life Insurance Company,
Ontario
Mewis, Mr. C A.
Middleton, Mrs. H.
Midway Service
Milk Foundation of B.C.
Millar, Mr. P. S.
Miller, Mr. A. G.
Miller, Mrs. Irene
Miller, Dr. J. R.
Miller, Dr. M. H.
Miller, Dr. P. L., U.S.A.
Millham, Mr. H. C.
Mills, Mr. Corwin, Newfoundland
Millward,Mr.P.J.,Q.C
Milsum, Mr. J. H.
Mitchell, Mr. A. K.
Mitchell, Dr. J. C.
Mitchell, Ms. M.
Mitchell, Dr. R. A.
Mitsubishi Corporation
Mitsubishi Metal Mining Co. Ltd., Japan
Mitsui & Co. (Canada) Ltd. ,
Moan, Mr. & Mrs. D. L.
Mobil Oil Canada Ltd., Alberta
Modular Products Ltd.
Moerth, Mrs. G.
Moir, Mr.&Mrs.D.F.
Molley, Mrs. N.
Molson Companies Donation Fund (B.C.)
Molson, Mr. J. B.
Monaghan, Mr. & Mrs. I.
Monger, Mr. J. W. H.
Monro, estate of Dr. A. S.
Montreal Engineering Co. Ltd.
Moran, Mr. M. E.
Mordy, Mr.&Mrs.CB.
Morris, Mrs. J.
Morrison, Mrs. M.
Morton, Dr. W. R.
Mount Arrowsmith Teachers' Association
Mullinger, Dr. M. A.
Multiple Sclerosis Society of B.C.
Multiple Sclerosis Society, Ontario
Mundhen, Robertson & Co.
Munn, Mrs. J.
Munro, MissCE.
Munro, Mr. D. H.
Munroe, The Hon. Mr. Justice F.C.
Muraro, Mr. T. W., Ontario
Murphy, Dr. H. O.
Murray, Mr. B. G.
Murray, Mr. H. C
Musings Quarterly
Muscular Dystrophy Association of
Canada, Ontario
Mutch, Mr. & Mrs. W.H.
Mutual Construction Ltd.
Mutual Life Assurance Company of
Canada
Nabob Foods Ltd.
Nakagawa, Mr. R.
Nakai, Dr. S.
Nanaimo Knights of Columbus
Narod Developments Ltd.
Nash, Ms. R.
National Cancer Institute of Canada,
Ontario
National Council of Jewish Women
National Drug & Chemical Co. of Canada
Ltd.
National Life Assurance Co. of Canada,
Ontario
National Sanitarium Association, Ontario
National Trust Company
Native Daughters of B.C.
Navy League of Canada
Neeld, Mr.&Mrs.R. P.
Nelms, Mrs. Faith
Nelson, Mr. & Mrs. Ed
Nelson, Mrs. S.
Nemetz, The Hon. N. T., Chief Justice of
the Supreme Court of B.C.
NEN Canada, Quebec
Nesbitt Thomson & Co. Ltd.
Newby, Professor F. S.
Newell, Mrs. D.
Newmont Mining Corporation, 17.S.A.
Ng, Miss Tung-King
Nicholson, Mr. A. T.
Nicholson, The Hon. John R.
Nicholson, Mrs. M.
Nickel, Mr. W. J.
Nikolai, Dr. E.
Ninogue, Mrs. F.
Nippon Mining of Canada Ltd.
Nitikman, Mr. B. W.
Nittetsu Mining Co. Ltd., Japan
Nixon, Mr. & Mrs. B. O.
NOCA
60
61 Noel, Mr. G. A.
Noranda Mines Limited, Ontario
Noranda Research Centre, Quebec
Norphett, Mr. & Mrs. C
Norris, Mrs. P.
North American Life Assurance Company,
Ontario
North Atlantic Treaty Organization,
Belgium
North Fraser Harbour Commissioners
North Lonsdale United Church
North Shore Medical Society
North West Industries Ltd.
Northern Commercial Company Limited,
U.S.A.
Northern Electric Co. Ltd., Quebec
Northwest Lath and Plaster Bureau
Northwood Pulp & Timber Ltd.
Norton, Mr. B. B.
Norvan Investments Ltd.
Nundal, Mr. D. L.
Nyack & Persad
Oakley, Mrs. S.
Ocean Construction Supplies Limited
Oettinger, Mrs. G. G.
Oforsagd, Mr. M. W., Alberta
O'Hagan, Mr. & Mrs. W. W.
Ohs, Mr.R. J.
Okanagan College Faculty Association
Okanagan Helicopters Ltd.
Okanagan-Mainline Real Estate Board
Okanagan Valley Medical Staffs
Okanagan Valley School Employee's Union
O'Leary, Mr. W. E., Alberta
Oliver, Miss J. R.
Olsen, Mr. & Mrs. B.
Olstad.Ms.M.
Order of Ahepa, Gladstone Chapter
No. C.J.6
Order of the Eastern Star, Grand Chapter
ofB.C
Oreck, His Honour Judge N. L.
Orequest Exploration Syndicate
Orr, Mr. W. A.
Ortho Pharmaceutical (Canada) Ltd.,
Ontario
Osborn.Mr. C D.
Osier Society of Vancouver
Otter District Farmers' Institute
Overgaard, Mr. & Mrs. O.
Owen, Bird
Owen, The Hon. Walter S. & Mrs.
Pace, Mr. H. P.
Pacific Coast Fisherman's Mutual Marine
Ins. Co.
Pacific Coast Terminals Co. Ltd.
Pacific Forest Research Centre
Pacific G.M.C Ltd.
Pacific National Exhibition
Pacific Petroleum Ltd., Alberta
Pacific Press Limited
Pacific Terex Ltd.
Page, Mr. G. G.
Paine, Mr. P. B., Q.C, Quebec
Palmer, Dr. R. A.
Panar, Dr. & Associates
Panco Poultry Ltd.
Paper Industry Management Association
17. S.A.
Pardiac, Ms. B.
Paridon Bulb Company
Parker, Ms. J. A.
Parker, Mr. &Mrs. R.
Parkes, Ms. F., Manitoba
Parkhouse, Mrs. D.
Parliament, Mr. J. H.
Partridge, Mrs. D. J.
Pascuzzo, Mr. E. A.
Paterson, Mr. R. G.
Paton, Mr. J. R.
Patterson, Dr. F. P.
Patterson, Mr. & Mrs. W. C.
Pavelich, Mrs. J.L.
Pearkes, Mr. J. A.
Peat, Marwick & Partners
Peckinpah, Mr. D. S., U.S.A.
Pemberton Realty Corporation Ltd.
Pemberton Securities Ltd.
Pement, Ms. K.
Pendreton, Dr. H.
Penfold, Mr. P. G.
Penner, Mrs. E.
Pentland,Mr.W.S.
P.E.O. Sisterhood, Chapter AD
P.E.O. Sisterhood, Chapter AM
P.E.O. Sisterhood, Chapter AP
P.E.O. Sisterhood, Chapter AO
P.E.O. Sisterhood, Chapter B
P.E.O. Sisterhood, Vancouver President's
Council
Perlman, Dr. I.
Permasteel Engineering Ltd.
Peterson, Mr. S. B.
Pettenuzzo, Mr. B. J.
Pfizer & Co. Ltd., Quebec
Pharmaceutical Association of the
Province of B.C.
Pharmacia (Canada) Ltd., Quebec
Phi Beta Sorority
Phillips, Hager and North Ltd.
Phillips, Ms. J. M.
Phipps, Mr. R.W.
Piderman, Mrs. A.
Piderman, Mr. R. J.
Pilley, Mr. T.W.
Piloto, Professor A. E.
Pinchin, Mr. V. L., Manitoba
Pinette & Therrien Mills Ltd.
Pinsky, Mr. G. A., Alberta
Pitney-Bowes of Canada Ltd.
Place Vanier Residents' Association
Placer Development Ltd.
Plant, Ralph S. Ltd.
Plumbing & Heating Planning Centre Ltd.
Police Mutual Benevolent Association of
Vancouver
Poison, Mr. R. C.
Pomeroy, Mr. G.
Potter, Mr. J. E.
Potter, Mrs. M.
Powell-Lester Grain & Shipping Ltd.
Powell, Mr. W.
Power, Mr. C
Powrie, Mr. W. D.
Premier Cablevision
Price, Dr. J. D.
Price, Mr. T. E.
Price Waterhouse & Co.
Procter & Gamble of Canada Ltd., Ontario
Progressive Engineering Works Ltd.
Prosterman, Dr. B. D.
Province (The)
Province of B.C. Cultural Fund
Pulleyblank, Mr.E.C
Pumphrey, Ms. A.
Purdue Frederick Company (Canada) Ltd.,
Ontario
Quan, estate of Mr. Gow
Queen Elizabeth District High School,
Ontario
Quinn, Mr. I. B.
Rae, Mr. & Mrs. A. C.
Rae, Hon. Mr. Justice CCS.
Rae, Mr. & Mrs. R.H.
Rae, Mrs. W.
Rainey, Mr. M. D.
Rally, Mr. R.
Ralston Purina Company, U.S.A.
Ranch Hand Foods Limited
Ranta, Dr. L. E.
Raphael, Mr. N.
Ratcliffe, Mr. D. G.
Rawlinson, Ms. L. M.
Ray, Wolfe, Connell, Lightbody &
Reynolds
Rayonier Canada (B.C.) Ltd.
Read, Jones, Christoffersen Ltd.
Read, Mr. S.
Real Estate Board of Greater Vancouver
Real Estate Institute of B.C.
Rebbeck, Dr. P.
Redel, Ms. B. E.
Redpath Industries Ltd., Ontario
Reed, Shaw & Stenhaus
Reed, Ms. N. A.
Reed, Mr. T.G.
Reid, Mrs. A. L.
Reid, Mr. A. M.
Reid, Ms. B.
Reid, Mrs. D. M.
Reilly, Ms. M.
Reimer, Mr. & Mrs. N.
Rempel, Mr. W. J.
Renney, Dr. A. J.
Research Corporation, 17.S.A.
Resvick, Mrs. D.
Retail, Wholesale & Dept. Store Union
Local 580
Reuter, Mr. G.
Revelstoke Companies Ltd., Alberta
Revill, Mr. H. D.
Reynolds, Mr. & Mrs. C.B.
Rice, Mr. D. L.
Richards, Ms. M.
Richards, Mr. A. E., Ontario
Richardson, Mr. A. S.
Richardson Century Fund, Manitoba
Richardson-Merrell (Canada) Ltd., Ontario
Richardson, Mr. & Mrs. P.
Richmond Carefree Society
Riordon, Mr. P. H.
Rippington, Dr. M. W.
Ritchie-Smith Ltd.
Rivtow Straits Limited
Roberts, Mr. A. F.
Roberts, Fenton, McConnell Ltd.
Roberts, H. A. Ltd.
Roberts, Mr. '& Mrs. W. T.
Robertson, Mr. Justice A. B.
Robertson, Dr. E. M., Ontario
Robertson Irwin Ltd.
Robertson, Mr. J. H. R.
Robertson Kolbeins Teevan & Gallaher Ltd.
Robbins, Mr. W.
Robinson, Mrs. K.
Robinson, Mr. & Mrs. K.
Rockefeller Foundation, U.S.A.
Roddick, Dr. J. A.
Rogers, Mr. D.
Rogou, Dr. S.
Rollins Machinery Limited
Rolston, Mr. & Mrs. W.
Romalis, Dr. G.
Rondeau, Dr. R.
62
63 Rosborough, Mr. F. S.
Rose, Dr. J. E.
Rosen, Bill Sales Ltd.
Ross, Mr. & Mrs. A.D.
Ross Laboratories, Quebec
Ross, Ms. P. S.
Ross, P.S. & Partners
Ross, Mr. S.
Rotary Ann's, Burnaby-Kingsway
Rotary Club of New Westminster
Rotary Club of Vancouver
Rothenburg, Mr. & Mrs. F., Manitoba
Rowbottom, Mr. T. E.
Royal Bank of Canada
Royal Canadian Legion, Pacific Command
Royal Canadian Legion, No. 10
Royal Canadian Legion, No. 15
Royal Canadian Legion, No. 16
Royal Canadian Legion, No. 25
Royal Canadian Legion, No. 30
Royal Canadian Legion, No. 53
Royal Canadian Legion, No. 160
Royal Canadian Legion, No. 178
Royal Canadian Legion, No. 198
Royal City Foods Ltd.
Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons
of Canada, Ontario
Royal Trust Company
Royal Trust Company, Ontario
Roydhouse, Dr. R. H.
Royle, Dr. N. D.
Rubin, Dr. M.
Ruddell, Mr. C L.
Rudland, His Honour Judge E. L.
Russell and Du Moulin
Russell Food Equipment Ltd.
Russell, estate of Mr .H.J.
Russell, Mr. R. E.
Russelsteel (B.C.) Limited
Ruth, Mr. D.S.
Rutquist, Mr. F. R., Alberta
Ruttan, Hon. Mr. Justice J. G.
Ryan, Dr. J.G.
Sackville High School, Nova Scotia
Sadler, Mr. Wm.
Saito, Mr. J.
Sakamoto, Miss C. F.
Sales, Mr. C.
Sallaway, Mr. & Mrs. D.
Salter, Mr. & Mrs. L.
Saltzman, Mr. & Mrs. M.
Salvador, Dr. H. S.
Sanders, estate of Mr. G. F.
Sandoz (Canada) Ltd., Quebec
Sandwell & Company
Sanguinetti, Mr. M. H.
Sargent, Mr. H.
Saris Instruments Ltd.
Sauder Foundation
Sauder Industries Ltd.
Savery, Mrs. A. G.
Scarlett, Mr. E. D.
Schachter, Dr. J. J., Saskatchewan
Schaffer, Ms. B.
Scheer, Mr. H. D.
Schilling, Messrs. B. & U.
Schinbein, Mrs. A. B.
Schinbein, Dr. J. E.
Schloss, Dr.&Mrs.S.M.
School District #27
School District #33
School District #39
School District #46
School District #48
School District #55
School District #61
School District #76
School District #85
School of Rehabilitation Medicine
Schriber, Mrs. M.
Schultz, C. D. & Company Limited
Schultz, Judge Wm. A.
Schweigel, Dr. J. F.
Scoffield,Mr.R.A.
Scotland, Ms. J.
Scott, Dr. A. D.
Scott, Mr. & Mrs. G.
Scott, Mr. G. D.
Scott Paper Limited
Seaspan International Ltd.
Seaton, Mr. Justice P. D.
Seifert, Mr. M.
Selman, Mr. D. C.
Seth, Dr. V. K.
Seto, Miss Marie
Severide, Mr. N.
Sexton, Ms. R.
Shantz, Mr. R. D.
Sharp, Mrs. F. R.
Sharp, Mr. & Mrs. J. S.
Sharpe, Mr. & Mrs. F.
Shastri Indo-Canadian Institute, Quebec
Shaughnessy Families
Shaw, Mr. &Mrs. J.
Shaw, DeanM.
Shear, Mr. G. J., Ontario
Shepard, Mr. J.
Shields, Ms. J.
Shields Navigation Ltd.
Shier, Mr. R. P.
Shore, Miss Helen
Shrum, Dr. Gordon M.
Shrum, Liddle & Hebenton
Shumiatcher, Dr. M. C, Saskatchewan
Shuswap Teachers' Association
Shynkaryk, Mrs. K.
Signus Club of Vancouver
Silver, Dr. J. C
Simpson, Ms. L.
Simons, H. A. (International) Ltd.
Singer, Mr. &Mrs. J.
Singh, Ms. M.
Sirlin, Mr. & Mrs. I.
Skerl, Mrs. Doris M.
Skillings, Mr. C D.
Slaney, F. F. & Company Limited
Sloan, Alfred P. Foundation, U.S.A.
Smith, Miss B.
Smith, Mr. D.J.
Smith, Mr. David W., Alberta
Smith, Mr. & Mrs. F.C.
Smith, Mrs. Gayle
Smith, Harry & Hilda Foundation
Smith, Mrs. G. E. & Friends
Smith, Mrs. J. M.
Smith, Professor J. H. G.
Smith Kline & French Canada Ltd., Quebec
Smith, Dr. N.J. A.
Smith, Mr. &Mrs.N.M.
Smith, Hon. Mr. Justice W. Kirke
Smith, Stanley Horticultural Trust
Smitheringale, Dr. W. V.
Smithrite Building Maintenance Ltd.
Snow, Mr. D. M., Alberta
Soberlak, Mr. P. J.
Society of Automotive Engineers,
B.C. Section
Society of Industrial & Cost Accountants
Soga, Dr. M.
Solloway, Mr. CR.
Sons of Norway Foundation in Canada
Sorengaroli, Dr. A.
Soronow, Mrs. B. I.
Soroptimist Club of New Westminster
South Burnaby United Church W. A.
South, Mr. Don
Souther, Mr. J. C
Southern, Dr. E. M., U.S.A.
Soward, Mr. F. H.
Spaulding, Professor & Mrs. J. G.
Spence, Mrs. K. F.
Spencer, Chris Foundation
Sperber, Dr. H.
Spetifore, Mr. G.
Spouge, Dr. & Mrs. J.D.
Springer, Mr. R. J.
Sproule, Walter R. Study Club
Sproule, Dr. W.R.
St. Paul's Hospital Medical Staff
Stace-Smith, Dr. R.
Stanbury, Dr. T. W.
Standard Life Assurance Company,
Quebec
Standard Oil Company of B.C. Ltd.
Stanley Drug Products Ltd.
Staplin, Mr. O. P. L.
Steel Company of Canada Ltd., Ontario
Steel, MissM.
Steele, Mr. P. M.
Steele, Mr. R.
Steele, Mr. R. D.
Stefanis, Dr. G.
Steffins, Dr. J.
Steinberg, Dr.M. W.
Steiner, Mr. A. W.
Steintron International Electronics Ltd.
Stephens, Mrs. E. H.
Stephens, Mr. H. A.
Stephenson, Ms. L.
Stevens, Mr. G. C
Stevens, Mrs. Helen D.
Stevenson, Mr. R. K.
Stewart, His Honour Judge E.J. C
Stewart, Mr. N. J., Ontario
Stigings, Miss Jane
Stirling, Mr. W. L.
St. John, Dr. D.J.
Stocks, Ms. D.
Stokes, Mrs.M. B.
Stokes, Mrs. R.B.
Storkcraft Limited
Stout, Mr. J. G.
Strand, Mrs.M.
Street, MissM. M.
Strem Chemicals Inc., U.S.A.
Stry Credit Union
Stump, Mr. Ian
Such, Mr. L. S.
Suchy, Ms. E. A.
Sumitomo Metal Mining Canada Ltd.
Summerland Ladies Hospital Auxiliary
Sun Life Assurance Co. of Canada Ltd.,
Ontario
Sun-Rype Products Ltd.
Sunshine Coast Scholarship, Bursary &
Loan Society
Surrey Co-operative Association
Sutherland-Brown, Mr. A.
Sutter, Dr.M. A.
Sutton, Braidwood
Swallow, Mr. J.
Swan, estate of Mr. W. G.
Sweid, J. D. & Co. Ltd.
Syme, Mr. & Mrs. S.
64
65 Szasz, Dr. G.
Taggart, Hon. Mr. Justice J. D.
Tahsis Company Ltd.
Tait, Dr. R. M.
Tait, Mr. R. S.
Tamaki, Mr. George, Quebec
Tamboline, Dr. B.
Tanner, Mr. H. T. D.
Tate, Dr. R.G.
Taylor, Mr. Austin C, Jr.
Taylor, Mr. M. R.
Teagle Foundation, L7.S.A.
Teasdale, Dr. M.
Teck Mining Group Limited
Teedge, Mr. & Mrs. P. A.
Tekatch, Mr. & Mrs. T.
Telford, Dr. K. M.
Templeman-Kluit, Dr. Dirk
Tennant, Mr. S. J.
Tessler, Mr. L.
Texas Gulf Sulphur Company, Ontario
Thiessen, Mr. W. J.
Thomas, Mr. I.
Thomas, Dr. J. W.
Thomas, M. A. & Associates Ltd.
Thompson, Mr. A. K.
Thompson, Mr. A. R.
Thompson, Berwick, Pratt & Partners
Thompson, Mr. & Mrs. C D.
Thompson, David Secondary School
Thompson, Ms. L.
Thompson, Osen & Sherban Ltd.
Thompson, Mr. P. H.
Thompson, Mrs. V. C.
Thordarson, Dr. Roy
Thorne, Gunn and Company
Thorsteinsson, Mitchell, Little & O'Keefe
Thrower, Mr. & Mrs. F.
Thurnstrom, Mrs. E.
Thurston, Mr. F. R.
Tilbe Insurance Agencies Ltd.
Toby Russell Buckwell & Associates
Todd Enterprises Ltd.
Tompkins, Ms. J.
Tonzetich, Mr. J.
Topham, Mr. L. W.
Toronto-Dominion Bank
Torrance Holdings Ltd.
Totem Park Residence Association
To well, Dr. M.
Toy, Mr. Justice S. M.
Trans Mountain Pipe Line Co. Ltd.
Trapp, estate of Dr. Ethlyn
Travellers Insurance Company, 17.S.A.
Tredger, Dr. E. M.
Treilhard, Mr. D., Quebec
Trester, Dr. P. H.
Trigg, Woollett & Associates Ltd., Alberta
Trout, Mr. Ronald, U.S.A.
Trueman, Dr. G.
Tschannen, Mr. F. E.
Tucker, Mr. & Mrs. E. J.
Tufts, Mr. I. E.
Tung, Mr. M. A.
Tupper, Sir Charles Secondary School
Turk, Ms. J.
Turnbull, Dr. I.
Turner, Dr. J. M.
Tutti, Mr. T. D.
Tymkiw, Mr. D. W.
Tyrwhitt-Drake, Judge N. L.
Tysoe, Dr. F. W.
Ukranian Canadian Committee,
Vancouver Branch
Ukranian Women's Association of Canada
Una's Classmates
Underhill & Underhill
Union Miniere Explorations & Mining
Corp. Ltd.
Union Oil of Canada Ltd., Alberta
United Commercial Travellers of America
United Fishermen & Allied Workers Union
United Paperworkers International Union, U.
U.B.C. Business Review
U.B.C. Employees Society #116
University Club of Vancouver
University of Toronto Alumnae
University Women's Club of New
Westminster
University Women's Club of Vancouver
Upjohn Company of Canada, Ontario
Upper Island Medical Society
Uprichard, Dr. Muriel
Urquhart, Mr. & Mrs. A. C.
U.S.-China People's Friendship Association,
U.S.A.
Vancouver Bar Association
Vancouver Board of Trade, Sales &
Marketing Executive Club
Vancouver Business & Professional
Women's Club
Vancouver City Savings Credit Union
Vancouver Civic Employees Union
Vancouver & District Dental Society
Vancouver Elementary School Teachers'
Association
Vancouver Equipment Corp. Ltd.
Vancouver Estonian Society
Vancouver Foundation
Vancouver General Hospital
Vancouver Junior Chamber of Commerce
Vancouver Kiwanis Welfare Foundation
Vancouver Medical Association
Vancouver Municipal & Regional
Employees Union
Vancouver Natural History Society
Vancouver Policemen's Union
Vancouver Rose Society
Vancouver School Board Employees Social
Club
Vancouver Secondary School Teachers
Association
Vancouver Stock Exchange
Vancouver Sun
Vancouver Transportation Club
Vancouver Water District
Vancouver Women's Transportation Club
Vanderpols Eggs Ltd.
Vanfed Credit Union
Van Home Electric Ltd.
Vanjoff, Ms. D. L.
Van Messel, Perles & Company
Van Ness, Mr. & Mrs. R.
Van Roggan, Mr. G. C.
Van Sacker, Mrs. Gail L.
Van Tel Credit Union
Van Waters & Rogers Ltd.
Varshney, Mr. H. B.
SJ Veldhuisen,Mr.&Mrs.H.J.
Verchere, Mr. B., Quebec
Vicelli, Miss L.
Vickers, Ms. J.
Victoria Bar Association
Victoria Home Economic & Dietetic Assoc.
Victoria Real Estate Board
Virani, Mr. Z. K. N.
Vogel, Mr. R. H.
Vollands,Ms.M.C
Voris, Ms. J.
Waddell, Dr. Ronald
Wadman,Dr.H.C
Wagner, estate of Mr. Morris
Waisman Architectural Group
Wakeford, Dr. J. R.
Walden, Mr. F. E.
Waldie, Dr. A. C.
Waldman, Mr. & Mrs. I.M.I.
Waldman, Dr. Roy
Walker, Mrs. G.
Walker, Mr. CB.
Walker, Mr. & Mrs. J.R.
Wallace, Dr. A. W.
Wallace, Mr. B. J., Ontario
Wallace, Ms. L.
Walley, Dr. K. M.
Wallis, Mr.&Mrs.W. R.
Walls, Mr. J. W.
Walls, Dr. J. W.
Walsh, Mr. J. W.
Walters, Mr. &Mrs. L.
Walters, Dr.M.
War Amputation of Canada
Ward, His Honour Judge D. W. S.
Warner, Mr. G.
Warner-Lambert Canada Limited, Ontario
Warner & Thompson
Warren, Dr. H.V.
Wasserman, Professor J.
Wate, Ms. B.A.
Watson, Mrs. B.
Watson, Professor E. L.
Watson, Mrs. F.
Watson, Mr. J. G.
Watson, Ms. S. M.
Watsyk, Mrs. M.
Wear, Mr. E. W.
Weatherhead, Mr. A. C
Webber, Dr. W. A.
Weber, Mrs. P.
Wedley, Ms. J. A.
Weinstein, Dr. W. C.
Weldon, Mrs. R. C.
Weldwood of Canada Ltd.
Wellwood, Dr. R. W.
Welsh, Mr. J.E.
Wenegast, Mr. W. R., Newfoundland
Wenner-Gren Foundation
Wertz, Mrs. N.
Wesdrill Equipment Ltd.
West Coast Reduction Ltd.
Westcoast Transmission Company Limited
Westcu Foundation
West Kootenay Medical Association
West Kootenay Power Co.
West Side Obedience Club
West Vancouver Teachers' Association
Western Canada Steel Ltd.
Western Glass & Windows Ltd.
Western Optical Ltd.
Westgarth, Ms. D. J.
Westinghouse Canada Ltd.
Westminster County Real Estate Board
Westminster Medical Association
Westminster Tug Boats
Wetmore, McGauley & Barlow
Weyerhaeuser Company Foundation
Wheelchair Wheelathon '74
Wheeler, Dr. J. O., Ontario
Whitcutt, Mr. & Mrs. H. A.
White, Dr. J. V.
White, Mr. & Mrs. M.
White Pass & Yukon Corporation Ltd.
White, Dr. R. L.
White Spot Limited
66
67 Whitehorse Copper Mines Ltd.
Whitelaw, Dr. D. M.
Whitney, Helen Hay Foundation
Whittall, Mr. & Mrs. T.
Whittome, Mr. J. L.
Wick, Mrs. M.
Widman Industries Limited
Wigod, Professor J.
Wilburn, Mr.E.C.
Wilcox, Dr. G. P.
Wilding, Mr. R.W.
Wilkie, Ms.M.R.
Wilkson Company Limited
Williams, Mr. B.
Williams, Dr. D. H.
Williams, Mr. D. R.
Williams, Dr. E. P., Alberta
Williams, Mrs. E. M.
Williams, Mr. F. S.
Williams, Ms. K.
Williams, Dr. K.J., U.S.A.
Williams, Mr. & Mrs. L.
Williams, Professor P. H., U.S.A.
Williams, Mrs. R. H.
Williams, Mr. &Mrs. S.
Williamson, Mr. M.F.
Wilson, Mr. A. W.
Wilson, Miss D., India
Wilson, Mrs. Ethel D.
Wilson, Mr. & Mrs. F. J.
Wilson, Mr. J.M.
Wilson, King & Co.
Wilson, Mrs. S.W.
Wilson, Mr. & Mrs. W. R.
Wilson-Brown, Mrs. J.
Winch, Dr. Guy
Windermere Secondary School
Wine, Mrs. Myer
Winkleman, Mr. C
Winspear, Higgins, Stevenson & Doane
Wisenthal, Professor J.
Wolfe Chevrolet Oldsmobile Ltd.
Wolgram, Mr. & Mrs. F.
Wolochow, Mr. D. M.
Wolochow, Dr. M.
Wolverton, estate of Mr. A. N.
Wong, Dr. A. C.
Wong, Dr. J. M. H.
Wood, Dr. A. J.
Wood, Mrs. D. L.
Wood, Dr. E. C, U.S.A.
Wood, Dr. & Mrs. F. G. C
Woodard, Mr. & Mrs. N. E.  .
Woodhouse, Mrs. J., England
Woodward, Mr. & Mrs. P. A. Foundation
Woodward Stores Ltd.
Woolley, Dr. H. E.
Wootton, Hon. Mr. Justice R. A. B.
World Wildlife Canada, Ontario
Worrall, Page & Company
Wright, Howard R. & Associates Ltd.
Wright, Dr. J.
Wu, Dr. H.W. A.
Wyman, Ms. V.
Xerox of Canada Ltd., Ontario
Yacowar, Mrs. S., Alberta
Yarwood, Dr. C E., 17.S.A.
Yeo, Dr. D. J.
Yorsh, Mrs. R.
Young, Miss J., Alberta
Young, Mrs. O.
Young, Mr. & Mrs. R., U.S.A.
Young, Mrs. S.
Youngson, Mr. D. L.
Yukon Territory, Government of
Zacharias, Mr. J. V.
Zack, Dr. D. T.
Zack, Mr. Sidney
Zapac, Ms. I.
Zeldowicz, Dr. H.
Zemans, Mr. & Mrs. N.
Zimmerman, Mr. & Mrs. L.
Zink, Mr. & Mrs.M. H.
Zolbrod, Dr. Leon
Zysblat, Professor A. A.
INDEX
Page
The University Thanks Its Friends  1
Letter from Dr. Walter H. Gage  3
Student Contributions to Capital Development  4
The University Resources Council  5
Sources of Funds for Capital Construction  6
Scholarships Reward Excellence  7
Private Support for the University  8
Alumni Fund  10
Alumni Annual Giving  12
Wills and Bequests Committee  14
The Asian Centre Fund  15
Law Building Fund  16
Agricultural Sciences Fund  17
Aquatic Facilities Fund  19
Commerce /Engineering Fund  20
Gifts in Kind  21
Donations Made In The Memory Of — April 1973 - March 1974  25
Donations Made In The Memory Of — April 1974 - March 1975  26
Gifts, Grants and Bequests — April 1973 - March 1974  29
Gifts, Grants and Bequests — April 1974 - March 1975  49
68
69 A salvage expedition underwritten by Dr. Walter C
Koerner and Dr. H. R. MacMillan recovered this
section of a Haida Totem Pole from the deserted
village of Skedans on Queen Charlotte Island. Two
sections are in the collections of the UBC Museum of
Anthropology.

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.cg.1-0115039/manifest

Comment

Related Items