Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

Department of Labour ANNUAL REPORT for the YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31 1969 British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1970

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0373642.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0373642.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0373642-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0373642-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0373642-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0373642-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0373642-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0373642-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0373642-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0373642.ris

Full Text

 PROVINCE OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
Department of Labour
ANNUAL REPORT
for the
YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31
1969
PRINTED BY
AUTHORITY OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
  The Honourable Leslie Raymond Peterson, Q.C, LL.B., LL.D., Ed.D., F.R.S.A.,
Minister of Labour.
  To Colonel the Honourable John R. Nicholson, P.C., O.B.E., Q.C, LL.D.,
Lieutenant-Governor oj the Province oj British Columbia.
May it please Your Honour:
The Annual Report of the Department of Labour of the Province for the year
1969 is herewith respectfully submitted.
L. R. PETERSON,
Minister oj Labour.
Office of the Minister oj Labour,
February, 1970.
 The Honourable L. R. Peterson,
Minister oj Labour.
Sir,—I have the honour to submit herewith the Fifty-second Annual Report
on the work of the Department of Labour up to December 31, 1969.
I have the honour to be,
Sir,
Your obedient servant,
WILLIAM SANDS,
Deputy Minister oj Labour.
Department oj Labour,
Victoria, British Columbia, February, 1970.
 Department of Labour
OFFICIALS
The Honourable L. R. Peterson, Q.C, Minister of Labour, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Mrs. J. McCowan, Secretary to Minister, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
W. H. Sands, Deputy Minister of Labour; Chairman, Labour Relations Board; Chairman,
Board of Industrial Relations; and Chairman, Human Rights Commission.
Miss M. E. Higgs, Secretary to Deputy Minister, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
C. R. Margison, Assistant Deputy Minister of Labour;   Vice-Chairman, Labour Relations
Board; Vice-Chairman, Human Rights Commission; and Secretary, Board of
Industrial Relations, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
J. Melville, Assistant Deputy Minister of Labour;  Vice-Chairman, Labour Relations Board;
Vice-Chairman, Human Rights Commission;   Administrative Officer, Trade-schools
Regulation Act; and Chairman, Provincial Apprenticeship Committee,
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
G. D. Bishop, Director, Research Branch, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
J. D. Forrest, Chief Inspector of Factories and Elevators, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
W. S. Haddow, Administrative Officer, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
G. B. Harvey, Deputy Registrar, Labour Relations Board, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
F. B. Hilton, Secretary, Labour Relations Board;   Secretary, Human Rights Commission,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
W. J. D. Hoskyn, Supervisor, Labour Standards Branch, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
G. S. Levey, Compensation Consultant, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
G. H. O'Neill, Director, Labour Standards Branch, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
E. Rowntree, Chief Executive Officer, Labour Relations Branch; Registrar, Labour
Relations Board, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
J. C Sherlock, Director, Human Rights Act, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
S. W. Simpson, Director of Apprenticeship and Industrial Training, 411 Dunsmuir Street,
Vancouver 3.
L. A. Stadnyk, Compensation Counsellor, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Mrs. C K. Waddell, Director, Women's Bureau, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
BRANCH OFFICES
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Courthouse, Cranbrook.
British Columbia Vocational School,  P.O.
Box 899, Dawson Creek.
322 Seymour Street, Kamloops.
Courthouse, Kelowna.
Courthouse, Mission City (P.O. Box 996).
Courthouse, Nanaimo.
Courthouse, Nelson (P.O. Box 60).
Courthouse, Prince George.
Courthouse, Terrace.
BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
(Headquarters: Parliament Buildings, Victoria.)
William H. Sands, Chairman, Parliament
Buildings, Victoria.
Mrs.  Fraudena Eaton,  O.B.E.,  Member,
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
C. Murdoch, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street,
Vancouver 3.
J. R. Edgett, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street,
Vancouver 3.
R. S. S. Wilson, Member, 411 Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
D. H. Chapman, Member, 411 Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
Mrs. Emily Ostapchuk, Member, 411
Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
C R. Margison, Secretary, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
LABOUR RELATIONS BOARD
(Headquarters:  Parliament Buildings, Victoria.)
William H. Sands, Chairman, Parliament
Buildings, Victoria.
C R. Margison, Vice-Chairman, Parliament
Buildings, Victoria.
J. Melville, Vice-Chairman, 411 Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
Mrs.  Fraudena Eaton,  O.B.E.,  Member,
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
C. Murdoch, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street,
Vancouver 3.
F. B. Hilton, Secretary,
I. R. Edgett, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street,
Vancouver 3.
R. S. S. Wilson, Member, 411 Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
D. H. Chapman, Member, 411  Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
Mrs.    Emily   Ostapchuk,   Member,   411
Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
E. Rowntree, Registrar, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
(Headquarters:  Parliament Buildings, Victoria.)
William H. Sands, Chairman, Parliament
Buildings, Victoria.
C. R. Margison, Vice-Chairman, Parliament
Buildings, Victoria.
J. Melville, Vice-Chairman, 411 Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
Mrs.   Fraudena  Eaton,   O.B.E., Member,
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
C. Murdoch, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street,
Vancouver 3.
J. R. Edgett, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street,
Vancouver 3.
R. S. S. Wilson, Member, 411  Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
D. H. Chapman, Member, 411  Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
Mrs. Emily Ostapchuk, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
F. B. Hilton, Secretary, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
PROVINCIAL APPRENTICESHIP COMMITTEE
(Headquarters: 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.)
John Melville, Chairman, 411 Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
Thomas McGibbon, Member, 411 Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
T. A. Turnbull, Member, 411 Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
John S. White, Member, Department of
Education, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
S. W. Simpson, Member, 411 Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
J. W. Thompson, Member, 411 Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
Harold Taft, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ACT ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS
(Headquarters:  411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.)
Mrs. Fraudena Eaton, O.B.E. John Melville. Col. J. W. Inglis.
 Contents
Apprenticeship and Industrial Training	
Board of Industrial Relations	
Directory	
Part I.—Officials of Congresses, Councils, Etc	
Part II.—International  Officers,  Western Representatives,   and  Senior
Trade-union Officials	
Part III.—Organizations of Employees (Labour Organizations) 	
Part IV.—Organizations of Employers	
Factory and Elevator Inspection	
Elevator Division	
Factory Division	
Technical Services Divisiom
Page
33
11
80
80
81
91
108
39
39
39
40
Highlights of the 1969 Statistical Report on Trades and Industries     13
Employment by Industrial Classification     14
The Labour Force     19
Labour Income     23
Hours of Work     24
Earnings     26
Summary Statistics of Employment, Payrolls, and Average Weekly Wages
and Salaries, by Industries, 1963 to 1969 (First Eight Months)     30
Comparative Summary Statistics     3 2
Human Rights     42
Labour Relations     45
Report of the Labour Relations Branch     45
Table I.—Analysis of Certifications Issued in 1969     47
Table II.—Comparison of Cases Dealt with by Labour Relations Board.
Strikes and Lockouts in British Columbia, 1969	
Table III.—Summary of Industrial Disputes, 1969	
Table IV.—Analysis of Industrial Disputes, 1953-69	
Table V.—Analysis of Time Loss by Industry, 1969	
Annual Survey of Organized Labour in British Columbia	
Table VI.—Number of Labour Organizations Reporting, Membership,
Etc	
Chart-
49
51
52
58
58
59
61
-Distribution of Trade-union Membership  62
Labour Standards  63
Control of Employment of Children Act  65
Employment Agencies Act  66
Legislation  69
List of Acts Affecting Labour	
Summary of New Laws Affecting Labour
Research	
Trade-schools Regulation	
Women's Bureau	
-Inside front cover
     69
     70
     71
     78
  Report of the Board of Industrial Relations
Head office     --------    Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Members of the Board
Chairman:
W. H. Sands, Deputy Minister of Labour, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Members:
Mrs. Fraudena Eaton, O.B.E.       -     -   411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
C.Murdoch        ------   411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
J. R. Edgett       ------   411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
R. S. S. Wilson   ------   411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
D. H. Chapman   -     -     -     -     -     -411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Mrs. Emily Ostapchuk   -     -     -     -   411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Secretary:
C. R. Margison   ------    Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
The Honourable the Minister oj Labour,
Parliament Buildings,
Victoria, British Columbia.
Sir,—We have the honour to present the thirty-sixth annual report of the Board
of Industrial Relations for the year ended December 31, 1969.
Meetings and Delegations
The Board held 46 meetings in Vancouver during the year, three in Victoria,
one in Kelowna, one in Nelson, and one in Prince George.
Public hearings were held in Kelowna, Nelson, Prince George, Vancouver, and
Victoria for the purpose of receiving representations from interested parties in connection with the revision of Minimum Wage Orders, and in addition a special hearing was arranged in Vancouver to receive submissions in connection with the revision of Male and Female Minimum Wage Order No. 14 (1964), with respect to
the occupation of janitor. At these hearings the Board received many written submissions and oral presentations from individuals and representatives of employer
organizations and trade-unions proposing amendments to many of the Orders. The
Board is presently considering the submissions made in connection with this matter.
At the regular Board meetings, numerous applications for overtime permits
were considered and, where the requirements of the legislation were satisfied, permits were issued. In addition the Board considered requests for scheduling hours
under section 11 (3) of the Hours oj Work Act, and requests for exemptions under
section 12 of that Act.
Under section 6 of the Order requiring employers to give their employees a
general holiday with pay, the employer may, under certain circumstances, substitute
another designated holiday for any general holiday under the Order, and numerous
applications were dealt with by the Board in this connection.
The Board confirmed many certificates made under section 5 of the Payment
oj Wages Act. For detailed information in this connection reference should be
made to the Report of the Labour Standards Branch.
11
 J 12 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Orders and Regulations Made during 1969
Orders Made Pursuant to the Male and Female Minimum Wage Acts
Order No. 3 (1969), with respect to the cost and upkeep of uniforms, was
revised to exclude from its application employees covered by a collective agreement
under the Labour Relations Act.
Regulation Made Pursuant to the Hours of Work Act
The only regulation made was the annual regulation permitting persons in
retail establishments to work certain additional hours during the Christmas season.
Regulations Made Pursuant to the Male and Female
Minimum Wage Acts
After due inquiry, the following regulations were made:—
Regulation No. 27 (1969) exempted noon-hour supervisors and teacher aides
employed by the Board of School Trustees, School District No. 41, Burnaby, from
the operation of the said Acts.
Regulation No. 28 (1969) exempted immigrants enrolled in courses offered
by Chilliwack School District No. 33 from the operation of the said Acts for the
period expiring May 31, 1969.
Regulation No. 29 (1969) exempts noon-hour supervisors, teacher aides, and
supervision aides employed by Boards of School Trustees from the operation of
the said Acts. This regulation cancelled Regulations Nos. 22 (1968), 24 (1968),
and 27 (1969).
Regulation No. 30 (1969) exempts from the operation of the said Acts certain
employees employed by the Association of Children's Aid Societies and its member
agencies.
Regulation No. 31 (1969) exempts employees of the Salvation Army receiving rehabilitation treatment at Miracle Valley, near Mission City.
Conclusion
Mr. G. A. Little, Vice-Chairman of the Board, retired after completing 31
years' service with the Department of Labour.
On February 1, 1969, Mrs. Emily Ostapchuk, Executive Director of the Vancouver Civic Unity Association, who has made a substantial contribution to educational and community services both in British Columbia and other parts of Canada,
was appointed to the Board.
The Board at this time expresses its appreciation to all organizations, employers, employees, trade-unions, and other persons for the co-operation it has received
during the year 1969.
We have the honour to be,
Sir,
Your obedient servants,
W. H. Sands, Chairman.
Fraudena Eaton.
C. Murdoch.
J. R. Edgett.
R. S. S. Wilson.
D. H. Chapman.
Emily Ostapchuk.
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1969
J 13
Highlights
of the 1969 Statistical Report
on Trades and Industries
This Annual Report for the year 1969, the 52nd in the history of the Department, records a year of notable progress during a difficult period. In an era of
growing complexity in world affairs, the rising tempo of industrial change continues
to pose problems of increasing magnitude in their importance and ultimate effect on
the lives and economic well-being of British Columbia workers.
Increasing competition abroad and the continued upward movement of costs
and prices at home were factors in prolonging the general unrest which persisted in
the ranks of labour during a good part of the year. In their efforts to attain a share
in the just society, the growing labour force was motivated by a sense of urgency
that a giant step was necessary in the formation of new wage policies to cope with
existing conditions.
The importance of labour-management relations was increasingly apparent in
the struggle to maintain high employment, with optimum production levels, and
stability in prices. For both management and labour the need for innovation, initiative, and action was stronger than ever in working together toward a just solution.
Resources development continued apace, and was matched by new growth
and the expansion of existing facilities in industrial operations and new plant construction, particularly in the northern areas. Production figures for most leading
indicators rose substantially from previous levels. Labour difficulties continued to
create some uncertainty, however, during the year, and were of long duration in
some instances. Transportation and shipping facilities were hardest hit in this connection, with adverse effects felt by those industries dependent on contact with
overseas markets in relation to foreign trade.
Total labour income in salaries and wages was estimated at close to $4,175,-
000,000 in 1969, up some 14.9 per cent from the final figure of $3,635,000,000
for 1968.
The labour force was estimated to have increased by some 40,000 during the
year, touching a high of 870,000 in June, which established the peak point a month
earlier than during the previous year. At this point, almost 96 per cent of the total
labour force was employed. Lowest unemployment rate was recorded in August,
when jobless totals declined to 3.8 per cent of the total labour force, compared with
a low of 4.5 per cent during the low month of September in 1968.
With preliminary estimates based on the first eight months of 1969, it was
apparent that labour costs advanced rapidly as the year progressed. Overwhelming
pressure for greater wage settlements in the highly unionized industries was a factor
in the sharp increase in labour costs and the inflationary spiral of consumer prices.
The 12-month average weekly composite figure representing wages and salaries was estimated at $128.60 for 1969, some 6.5 per cent above the final figure
of $120.76 for a comparative week in 1968.
The monthly index of aggregate payrolls in British Columbia for the first eight
months of 1969 gained by 13.2 per cent in comparison with the index during this
period of 1968.
 J  14 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Employment by Industrial Classification
The adverse effects of one of the most rigorous winter seasons on record began
to become apparent early in the year. During the period of December, 1968,
through January of 1969, British Columbia employment totals decreased by some
37,000 and were slow to recover to normal levels during the balance of the first
quarter. By the middle of April, however, the total employment figure was some
57,000 above the comparative month in 1968, recording the largest year-to-year
percentage increase of any of the Provincial regions.
While the early months were particularly difficult in those primary operations
of forestry and mining greatly affected by winter slow-down, employment was
also unsettled due to labour troubles in secondary industries, with time lost in woodworking plants and pulp and paper operations. Uncertain markets in some wood-
manufacturing industries resulted in slowdown, with loss of employment due to curtailment of production early in the year. Manufacturing employment as a whole,
however, remained firm, and by the middle of the second quarter was well ahead of
the previous year.
Employment in construction was quick to recover from lower totals noted early
in the year and was apparently unaffected by most restraining influences felt in some
sections of industry. As the year advanced, sustained activity in this important
industry pushed totals rapidly above levels of the previous year. Strengthening
demand was apparent for construction workers in commercial development and
industrial contracts, while in the metropolitan areas residential construction continued at a steady pace, in spite of restrictive influences previously mentioned.
During the summer months, a shift in the seasonal pattern for peak employment
was noted, with highest employment appearing in June, a month ahead of the seasonal peak period usually established in July during previous years. Labour unrest
intensified during the third quarter, and by late summer had affected many thousands of workers in retail trade, oil refining, manufacturing plants, and municipal
administration.
Export shipping in lumber and wheat were affected by the longshoremen's
strike, which was of long duration late in the year. Lower employment in the fishing
industry was due primarily to the smaller catch, with seasonal work in processing
plants below average in comparison with more abundant years. The shipbuilding
industry, which had suffered considerable loss of employment due to reduced
activity in ship construction early in the year, was again in the labour market for
workers to cope with an increasing number of industrial contracts.
The average industrial composite employment index for British Columbia
climbed to 135.3 for the first eight months of 1969, up 6.1 per cent from the composite figure of 127.5 recorded for the comparative period in 1968.
A sharp reversal in employment trends in the shipbuilding industry was noted
in 1969. While severe losses were sustained in this industry during a good part of
the previous year, the readjustment of some operations to industrial contracts in
1969 brought renewed activity, with employment totals up over 20 per cent from
the low figures recorded for this industry during the first eight months of 1968. The
service industries reported increases, with rising employment in business services,
and the hotel, motel, and restaurant trade largely responsible for a gain of 13.5 per
cent in the over-all index in comparison with a similar period in 1968. Higher
totals were apparent in wood manufacturing, with employment in sawmills and
woodworking plants up 11.4 per cent during the first eight months of 1969. In
comparison with a similar period in 1968, employment in pulp and paper plants
increased by 3.4 per cent, while for manufacturing employment as a whole the
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1969
J 15
increase was 5.6 per cent. The logging industry reported employment advanced
some 6.6 per cent from levels established during the comparative eight months
period in 1968.
Largely due to reduced activity in the mining industry resulting from severe
winter conditions, lower employment totals in the early months of 1969 for this
industry represented the largest decrease, the average index for the first eight
months showing a loss of 4.4 per cent in comparison with the same period during
the previous year. Employment in the construction industry recovered rapidly from
losses experienced early in the year, and continued to advance, but averaged a little
less for the first eight months in comparison with the same period in 1968.
Employment trends in the major classifications of British Columbia industry
are indicated in Table 1, which follows. The table records the index figures, including the industrial composite, for the 12 months of 1968, and the first eight months
of 1969.
 J  16
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
30IAJ3S
ON
SO
.2
15
E
u
3JB3S3 XB3>T pUB
'soirejnsui 'aouEtnj
3PE-X
sspHPfl J^mo
pue 'noireomnuiuico
'noijejjodsuEJx
noipansuoa
'5
'>
Q
I.
o
°<T
--£
■o
c  _
•ri d
<u 2
•si!
O   <£>
i§
u 1
CQ
"5 5
3
s;onpoj(j TBonuaijo
pUB STJ-OJUI3U.3
-^lustudinba
nOTjeiJodsiiBjj,
sstJjsnpui
SuiieoijqB^i p-.j3j^
AJBUIUd[
saijisnpiq pajnv
pus 'Suiqsriqnj
ES3ujsnpui
P--IIIV PUB JSdBtJ
gsionpoij
POOA\.
T.saSBJ3A.--g
pUB SpOO,J
Surinj-JBrmiBj^;
X
o
c
E
E
3
IB
SUTITJK
pUB SlIIUlJ^
(SuplSOT
Atu'ibjaj)
AJJS3J0J
oiisodtuco
IBiJjsnpui
t-jOOTtrip r-.tf OiOno9iN<.OCQOh 0---|--*.ONaNC--).---r-.
-O <-. vd r^ ^' mMv6i^N-r!d-N-Sdu.cd tr.odm--n-d<^-/-iv£.
rt rn -rf m no -nv.-r)-n-0-Dt^Ms-r--D-D *c\0M"-»gmj1O
,-H   ,_,   ,-H   ,-H   l-H T_i^H^HrH-^^-lT-I^W-^^H--H ,-Hi-H.-.*-H*-HtHi-HCN
on p t> co on oo-rifnr^p-T^vDcnO\-S'--;QO ^.,s;t>:^f,)-^fi'*
© od cn od it-- r4N-^-^cd-Doddo.ri-"i*)fO Tttr'-o'co©--HTtir.
rt  rt  C<t  Ci  ft fi  fl  fl  fi  fififi-<tf)-<t-rtTt rtrtrt^tmmtntn
O) --; ^D o\ tj; ^''rif;'* °°. 1~. °°. "^ T', <*. ^ ^ **. ^^P^^0^0.^
on r— m o m' iHOOMO\Nm^,*ovoirrii> odaNTt'.--ONCrii>--"--
O'-'fN-ro-m mfSrofSfomnmrnm't-'t mm,---t,*-tc-*.---fm---t
ppoo\oo\ Tra\-4n-<*o\\oc^-rjpO\<n'-; ^oo^p^c^-^cS^-;
O O i-< <N <N HHrH-fsiM^^rJlNMN NN-NMmrJNP.
c^ .q r> tN to iHt~;iN-rimh-i/.-ONHHvO ttfN--H-^};c-i-jn<--),«d-
Q •* \Q r-t 00 Cri^r^-riod^'uiu^(Nr^rn-Nrn t^rNvO-Mr-ria^OVj-.
CSint~-o\-n xt'if-n-^\OvO\Ot~-i>>-i-rim *-H-mrn>m-jnr-ON-^
^ ^ *"". ^ P -Np-nrSxOoqniiit^rnHrj ?i ^ **1 ^ ^ "*. °° °°
tn C~- -rt V~- SO lntno6rtCD<Tirto6t^-ci(di(0 rtciso'coos'cSosc^
O O rt rt © 000'-<'-"0--iOOOOO ooooo^oo
co no oo cn rn r^^cop>---in--.©--oppp -^o\C5\0\M;--H-3\'^
rnt>u-itri-!t -Xot^-3\^C.-^-r^-^_0(_»vcnfN o m N iri -ri -h r~- \d
rt   rn   fi   fi   rt rtCirt-rt-rtrtrtrt(~)(->rt-rt Cifi-^^-^t-^tflfi
r>p-^\0\o tnost^ oo ^r fitnsD so G>m r~- so Oo*^v)tlf!9^
odoo\'dN dr^Hfriinhrti^-ril-^Hm cdr^rinvd-7\-ri\C-^-
m t—■ oo oo r» so*oc~c-c^r-acc-ir~t>t>so sot^-ooooooosOsOs
oooo-r.r-.r-- in rt c--*tM f> tn 'rtos m os a v~i * "] ^ -^ -*, -1 "] *
■/-i © od \d CN ^-^-~-f^<^Tf(^fn-r^r4(N(N ^n-^Ori^^O--_^<^^,*----
©  i-H  i-H  i-H  i-H rtrtrt,-trtrtrtrtrtrtrtrt rHrHrtHHNNN
tJ; On vc -it tn
tn t> tj-' nd r--
O   O   *H   .-H   l-H
ON©r>N£.©-N-oaN.--r--cnNo
r-t-ri-rNr-r-fnTrtt
cN on cn oo cn       c~ootntnc~tr~-oOrtf\c>tnci      H\oor-« DMi
<N co p co vo
od r-- tn in no
O *-- rt  © O
r.rip-r-JO>r.O\\Ot>-|l>(Ntt^
(S Irj t 9 ^ ^ 9 t
Sr^dfitnc^^^
Os o^ cn m tn
sot^oot^Ostnoscirtooin^t
Os<o>cisotn'rtos<dis6fitni-<
mOs>ntnosint-so
rj"d; O -ioo      -»rj-^r*r--»»\opno\vD-N
j o. tn tn oo r- Tr
*t>oooc-<~>sofirtin     rt a tn rt t
V~- ^t Os rt tn
M^^^G^oo-nqtNrjO-n
v£.Tt\codcn\dr^ONC>od\-L.-N
O-OOOrtHHrtrtrtirilO
in-jjN-Dinq^'r;
a\-r!'t,*->-ni>i>
rt CN CN r- OO
corJOvO-Or)-Mn>0\-Orfi       sotn^o^osortooc-^
-2 ^--2 riO
_3J8S:-=S?8>-3.j!JQ>3 | 3£S;-:s>§>.Si
^«v0^«ooS«:5a|§33&«Oj2olS»5 9'|ri335
-_ivO-D-0«v.)^rilH4<4hh<wOZH-D--j[-rii^<.<i>-,h<I
ON 0\ CT* On On Os Os
j   i
if
O   Ph
3 -a
cd  g
3§
■o ,2
o p,
■si?
8
E
o
a
M I!.
B       °
c-oo,
8 §■§
&»-
P..S -^
ri, -o c
-a ri5 ^,
c -g c
--51
330,
■j-.  ji -q
qj aj
•a tj
J  U  O t.
3ri-iririiS
HMHo
1   co  -* M
on   cn
•a -a _  ..
a s 3 3 -
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1969
J  17
t,                                                                 "■                             r
:r
~                                                      \"'l
.
I                 i_
i                 •
r                i
r                i
X                1
.
i
y                     -   I
-/
_   _                __,Z       _       „2      	
______2__   ::::!
T             /^                  --                                            -t                                            -t
i            c                                           _r               _t
fl             3
i            _,
/                                      N
t.                      v                ->
\                       -.           ■>--
\                       ---     ,7
\                       s- ri<
.--,                       "«-
,-r\                       -i
_    _                        4              _,                             _    ,__                           __                        	
 ^
2:                    V                   t
S,                 L
.             Ji
                                   $__     _   . 	
A              \
5             r
.            \
\            v
^
r           v
5            V
 + Sv^^^^ssssss^^^^sssS-ci
^N-^P^^^N^SSNxxS^^^^Oj^^^^^ri-iS-V-^V-^
ri-i_>j-S^!\-^5-i-'C-_-^^^_-sSS-^-V-\-^-)Vj^^5^^_---S
SriSri-iS--- -k_w_^ri_!__!5-5^^^!---SS-v52--!--.ri^5 ^ !S S S S--* 5
^Sri--j._^.-ri.--.-_.-_^i-!.5^^_---SsS---t-^
\\\\l\ v\\\\Vn\W\\VnS. Vn\ 0 .^S \\\\\\
s \J\nK \ On^V" .* ^'^'^''S^^^W^y'y'i^r1'^^.^
s \ SfOv, C V V V s NSSV\\\V'n1n, SVs 00^
uj                                         s^^^^^s^^^^^^^^s^^^^NwN^ __ril__ri_!__ri!!ri__!ri__ri5^*
-3                             -iSs\ss-\ri-!-K--fc-ri_-_,»5-5^^---ri-Sri-»S-fc-^
<                            ^^>Sri--SS-\-k-hri^vr25^^Sri--SSriri»-K-i
uj.                             ^^^^jS-_.-i-i--!-^-i!-^-^--!^^SS-i-^-i-i--!--!5
>                                                                        "~
<
.
-j                                                  *-T>ZI2i33^^S--i-rii-i-v-x-^-322^
x                                    iZ-^-^cc^^ri-.ri--ri-i-\-\-^-^->-i-3-5
|~                                                                                                    >^J^j5^^^>jSS-^-K-^!swCi--i
rS                                                                     .vCC^^'vSSW'ns.Cn vO
5                                                  .->-.-!-II).Lrri!^^jjSri»-x-!i-.
-\\\^n i^^ 1U-.-I1-.
t^^ ri5!^ri\-v-\-\--!
^SSS\SS,-N-\-v
^^^Sx\\\S.S
>S^ ^>>N\\^
N>> SSW W\
_-!-i!-i!2-!i-5-!iSSS
_   ___        :
  HIGHLIGHTS OF 1969 J  19
The Labour Force
British Columbia's burgeoning economy continued to attract an increasing flow
of workers, with the growth in labour force of working age showing no sign of
reversal in the steady upward trend. Federal Government population estimates
placed the British Columbia total at June 1, 1969, as having increased by some 3 per
cent above a comparative figure for 1968, twice the National average, and the
highest percentage increase in population of the 10 Canadian Provinces, for the
second consecutive year. In labour-force totals a study of the six-year period 1963
through 1968 continues to show the growth rate for females averaging twice that of
males. While the average annual rate of increase during this period was 5.2 per
cent for the total labour force, growth rate for female workers averaged 8.0 per cent,
in comparison with a 4.0 per cent average annual increase in male workers.
The greatest monthly labour-force total recorded for British Columbia during
1969 appeared in June, a month earlier than the seasonal peak in previous years.
Representing the highest labour-force figure yet recorded, the labour force at this
point was 870,000 persons, up 3.9 per cent from the previous high of 837,000 set
in July of 1968. The summer average, based on the six months May to October,
climbed to 855,000 in 1969, up from 810,000 noted during the summer months of
1968.
Annual average labour-force figure representing the full 12 months of 1969
was estimated to approximate some 836,000 persons, up 4.9 per cent from final
figures for the previous year. Monthly totals of labour force, employed and unemployed, together with annual averages, are reported in Table 2, which follows.
Winter and summer average employment figures, based on six months' seasonal
totals, are also shown in the table.
Severe winter conditions early in the year curtailed employment to some extent
in forestry operations in those areas affected. Employment in the mining industry
also suffered due to seasonal conditions, with labour difficulties also a factor in some
operations. Below average seasonal employment in fish-processing plants was due
in some areas to a smaller catch this year. While construction employment had been
slow to recover from the extreme conditions of a long and rigorous winter, totals
increased sharply during the second quarter, and by mid-year were well above comparative figures for the previous year. Lower totals in engineering and heavy construction early in the year were due to completion of contracts or seasonal conditions.
Building in general increased rapidly as the year progressed, and by the end of the
second quarter totals were above the level of comparative months in 1968.
Percentage of the labour force unemployed reached a low point during the
third quarter, when workers without jobs represented only 3.8 per cent of the total
during the month of August. A seasonal increase in percentage unemployed appeared during the latter months of 1969, the October figure rising to 4.7 per cent,
and increasing to 5.6 per cent in November, although both figures were still below
the unemployment percentages recorded for the months of October and November
in 1968.
Labour-force trends in British Columbia during the years 1963 through 1968,
and the first 11 months of 1969, are shown in Figure 3, which follows. Unemployment as a portion of the whole is represented by the shaded area on the chart between
the trend lines of employment and total labour force.
 J 20
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
cn
c
u
c
$
a.
£
0)
c
~3
13
o
>.
Q.-C
E t
UJ   o
-O
ra Os
_l so
_ O
ra «—
•k.
o o
I- *-
-0
ra sO
3>2
CQ   >-
ra
S -r
E 2
>> o
o a
Q.E
E «
41 1™
C
~3
•13
e
ra
E
$
a
E
ui
M
.2
_Q
ra
I-
p3A"OldlU3Ufl
p3Xo;duig
IB30X
psz-OTdmsufi
pa._oT.dU-a
pno.1
psXoidiuaufi
p3A"oidui3
mox
p3/fo[dU-3Uft
psXojdtug
lEJOl
p3A"OldUI3Un
p3A"o[duig
p3/.0ldlU3Ufl
paXoiduig
p3A"0[dui-ritun
paAorduig
vnoi
ONiD^roo©©-*ovjri)NOONi>
i-i cnM-inQO'-HcncncN©©©
cor-~r^-r--r~-cocococococooo
-.-.oor-cNi-icoOTt-ONONON-n
moooNoriNtr-^-nm-it-r)
cor>r~---ri00ooooooooooocooo
CDfit^-Cirt-rtfiC~t~~rtOOiXiV~-rtci
tntnsotzirtcicifisoOscointnsor-
c~t^t>t^c~r^t~-c~~c~t~'C~r~-tr-c--c~
c~rtiz>~-icimrtmt~~r~-QO-<±osooso
oncoi— no r- r- r— co — cn cn on on o —
r^r-oo^-t~-r--ri>cooo»|--r--oo-Ci
-rnc^cN--'cn----oocnrri.cN©©--Hr--ON
cN©Ttr-co©ONcNcNviri.ND--t^cnn
cNooNO©oocnONONrn-in©r~-—'©co
-O-^t^-r^cNTtcninNOONaNvcoooor--
oo-ri'-i-^oo-^r--ON©>inTri>-ON'-or--
r-inotNcn'*rir.r--cocNcNONONOor~-
NO^r~-NONONO\ONONDC~-t~-lsO\JDNOsO
©■-HONNOcNoocNr--i--cn--'Nor---jr--
-HONcNNDr~-r-ON©—' m m ri (S N-
r^\D[^^^>D-0^->->r--i>i>i>i>
ON©CO-0-*©-^----lTtri-Hr*1(j.T:j-w-1(ri-.
fiCitnOsO^trtcntnOOOOrt-^trtXt
•^iSOsotnsOsosO^OsosOsososososo
t^rtc^aortrr,-Ttr-<rnr~~r~~tx>r~~Z30s
SOmQ0firtrtrT\DCCO<~2szjsOl^so
sosOSOsOsDSOSOSOsotr^i—sosOsOso
-rtoooc-t^-mfioomossotnooc-rt
cncncn-d-rt-rtcnmcncNcNCNcNcNcn
tncofitnOst>clsnc~<~>cnsD>ntnoo
©COCN\ONOr~-ONO-H-*'*--'--'--H©
somsommmmsQsQsosososososD
OssDfiCisocitn-^tdOsOsrtrnciOs
mNl|-lrHr-.MC.'--'A'0>C-*Tl-T.(-l
M(Nor-WTt^'-|-nooi>o»-ri--n
r^inONcNcn'rl-inir--oooooooocoi>
mtnininmmm>ninsosommmtn
©cocN^-4ni^-^Nor-riijn--.'rj--ot---iy-.
rtOsci0000OsOs<Z>rtrnrtrtoirtrt
sotnsotnmtntn'sosososososDsosc
.5 S
-«  i_, jj  n
^ril<^^<:wozQ
S    co
1
o
Q
8
2-3 £
«.   ° w
2oi.
„o6
"J   -*   C
3   >, O
C  rt  c
Is-
-,    ., -a
a   *   -
-d J.;  -s
§§*•
S E „
,H.B|
crt   w   Q
1>   <U -"J
d c.£;
o o "
co rt J^
WW g
r-i    tN    {#
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1969
J 21
=>-3
n  o
0. _
E-
Is
a,
o-
3 "*
O
 ri_r"L   "._          _. __           _j._. ...    .       _-__     ririri^    L,
i
i                                                               i -
;                                                i
i
*■ "  ..      :    .        it I       . _. .     .              t--~ -     A
__«,.       |      S                                      .   - i i	
\ S NTs. X. SN." OO / >
^^\\\vv\
m #• "^ A \ \t\N Jri-f^
y C c Jj* S S Jjs )r\                                                            '
/^.vANV                                                                 \~
'^^*r \ xCCvOr^ri*-.                                                        w
**^-J i OO -\\"V^ "Lb                                                                                                 >
^^ ^4^" ^  X^Os. ^V^V-J                                                       -*"
^^ SavxKSov^R C «■-w             u
^^OhSoSSo^nK ^.k^-       **
J —j-- hJ\\\V V O^ --• —- -                          <
"^^V svJvvVTV                            ^
mv vvVtvMNN^.                        ^ "
JI  sk-^W^^f                 3
J^^TvW^\J^irr n^~r~              r—^"        -'-i "        ■      "   " ■         j- -  -  .   .      - - -
^\V-v v^ftri   :                      /
"  ■* T [->-- Pft^ OjOOryyv'1 r^» -_             '
T*K-K *vOSjx V vlvici-fi
nS.\K\r\ v OvvOt.                            r-
-   i T^SJ^vxN. v" OOO v5"'_s'--'                            ~?   '
r»V^ vrOOCOOoN-N-.                     -^
■—_fc--a\XNs xnOv x .-ri i "--1 ■£! ■                      -S
!   il^olxV S\ VvN.'^"                                          r\
|oov\sN^\y                                3
jjj^V-^V^p                                              °-
|_  _L       -j--         .    riririj_    _  riri^;^^;^^^                            _t_.     m     ._.         __|      ._ _|_     ^rr.
\" ** ^ ^jri-ix ri--^1 c-^-t-                       .j'
r X    ^\WvsV-?-i                       /
/                          ^\Wn 0"\^*                       .
y                      SvvvvSvotS?^          r
/                                                            "^^0\V\\\\N  ^""t-4   t
7                                         ^C\Wv _\X\> *4L
i-.ri.-ri.                                  vslvs it--I- -m _■ >-S-j
™i ^^                              *vslvr\ s!si V3  "t
i j^vSNNX >-ri ■**
<j                        1 C\\j\]xSv r
rs                                                   < f* s^ "N^ J^P""^"" "
(^o^vSid    1.
-,                            ,    .    |  *                   1    .        .,,         -,—          ai-X.^^^^l-^     -J M-                                                        -J-
O                                                             ^-5N\ >S^>si
'i-                                                                 '^•■^wws^,^
_j                                                                 *" "^ § "x ^ \S S S,
_i                                                       $ \*\\ ^ v5 ^
"*■                                                                                                            -C-^----^-b--l^*
i "ip                                                   JvO?
2                                                                        : t v Ov ■>-*
i        i                              -, \ 222 ^
1 ' i ■ i—ht-  -*-           ~."\^\^  ^                                          "
^^S  >!riS3--I--i                                                                                                          J,
"" ^ ^ -H. \ \JV  ig ri^-
"■■-j-, Ox^rC^^-^
r- ^* s. \ s S^
^\Vj\y On In
|X\V\\V y V -.
ul ul -J- jj. SIS Mm
J   n\Vn^'^
assns ST
P ? V l^V-J
4,-. --r ^ ^^ i --rii i •*■
C\\v Oft"
*^ xfste ^ t *.
^^N S \ \ '^-jx* ^
|      ^riAN   O^^t.
S>S5\S C?^111*.
SrJS \S slvvCv'Sv
[V^^, v v 0 n i.^ J^ S
j .                   -.-.-.I-.       i                                  j       __L.---.- i-   i           r
  HIGHLIGHTS OF  1969
J 23
Fig. 5.  Estimated Annual Wages and Salaries, British Columbia,
Years 1964 to 1969
LABOUR FORCE (000's)
s
800
750
700
650
s
,-•
64 '65 '66 '67 '68 '69
Estimated Annual Wages
and Salaries
Years 1964 to 1969
$2,362
million
£
$3,123
million
1
$3,415
million
$3,635
million
1969 (est.)
 1 ($4,175,000.0001
 4,100,000,000
 4,000,000,000
 3,900,000,000
 3,800,000,000
 3,700,000,000
 3,600.000,000
 3,500,000,000
 3,400,000,000
 3,300,000,000
 3,200,000,000
 3,100,000,000
 3,000,000,000
 2,900,000,000
 2,800,000,000
 2,700,000,000
 2,600,000,000
 2,500,000,000
 2,400.000,000
 2,300,000,000
1964    1965    1966     1967    1968    1969
Source:   Estimates of Labour Income, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ott.t
Labour Income
The preliminary 1969 figure representing total salaries and wages paid to British Columbia workers is estimated on the basis of the first eight months for which
payroll data have been reported. Revised figures are published at a later date, as
information for the full year becomes available.
During the eight months for which information is presented in the tables, the
British Columbia index of aggregate payrolls had averaged almost 13 per cent above
comparative monthly index figures for the previous year. Payroll losses due to
strikes of long duration were apparent during a good portion of the year, but were
offset to a considerable degree by the high rate of increase negotiated in wage settlements in the agreements renewed during that period. On the basis of the average
wage increases noted in the new agreements, it is evident that over half the percentage gain in aggregate payrolls might be attributed to this factor.   Continued rapid
 J 24
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
increase in the labour force, increased employment, and the high rate of wages were
expected to raise final year-end totals well beyond preliminary estimates.
From current information available, a preliminary total representing wages and
salaries in British Columbia was estimated to approximate $4,175,000,000 for the
full year 1969, a 14.9 per cent increase, and the greatest annual increase to date.
Comparative totals for previous years are noted in Table 3, which follows:—
Table 3.—Estimated Annual Wages and Salaries in British Columbia
Year
Annual Wages
and Salaries
Year
Annual Wages
and Salaries
1957  $1,687,000,000
1958  1,683,000,000
1959  1,790,000,000
1960  1,858,000,000
1961  1,894,000,000
1962  2,008,000,000
1963  2,159,000,000
1964  $2,362,000,000
1965  2,731,000,000
1966  3,123,000,000
1967  3,415,000,000
1968  3,635,000,000
1969  4,175,000,000!
i Preliminary estimate.
Source:   Estimates of Labour Income, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
Estimated labour income on a monthly basis is shown in Table 3A, together
with comparative totals for similar months during the previous year. During 1968,
the month of highest income was September, when payroll totals reached a peak of
$321,900,000. While comparative totals are not yet complete for 1969, highest
monthly figure recorded in the tables shows the month of August estimated at
$368,800,000, up 15.6 per cent from August last year.
Table 3A.—Wages and Salaries, Monthly Estimates, British Columbia
(In millions of dollars.)
Month
1968
January     272.3
February  278.8
March    284.4
April  288.4
May     300.5
June   311.5
July   316.9
August    319.1
September  321.9
October   316.9
November   317.4
December   306.6
1969
297.5
310.2
320.7
327.2
343.9
356.9
366.2
368.8
Source:   Estimates of Labour Income, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
Hours of Work
The prolonged effect of severe winter conditions was reflected in the lower
trend of average time worked in those industries particularly susceptible during
early months of 1969. Such industries as heavy construction, engineering, and
building in general reported shorter average weekly hours during the first few
months, and for the construction group as a whole the average hours reported for
the first eight months of 1969 showed a drop of 4.5 per cent, in comparison with
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1969
J 25
a similar period in 1968. Loss of time for construction workers was also due in
part to labour difficulties, which halted some operations on a Province-wide basis
at various periods during the first few months.
A comparison of the first eight months of 1968 and 1969 shows average weekly
hours in the construction group decreased to 36.0 from 37.7 hours, with building in
general down to 34.1 from 35.2 hours previously reported, and engineering reduced
to 40.6 hours from 41.7 hours for an average week in 1968. Although increased
activity in some sections of the manufacturing industry raised the level of average
time worked, such increases were largely offset by shorter time reported for other
units. For the industry as a whole the eight months average weekly figure was
noted at 37.6 hours, almost unchanged from the 37.8 hours for an average week
during the previous year. Preliminary figures for the first eight months showed
increased average time worked in ship building and repair, and the manufacturing
of transportation equipment. Increased activity due to new contracts, and the
conversion of some facilities to the manufacturing of industrial equipment, raised
the average weekly hours worked in the shipbuilding section to 41.0 from 38.9
hours reported during the eight months comparative period in 1968. Average hours
in the manufacturing of transportation equipment increased to 40.1 from 39.0 hours
reported in 1968.   Other sections of the manufacturing group, however, indicated
Fig. 6.  Average Hours Worked per Week in Selected Industries,
British Columbia, Years 1963 to 1 969
AS
-I
>
Jl
/
>l
Mminc
/
v
/
1
V
----.
7
i
/
™5
//
-.
*-.
"
/
t
ngineenng
It
"
/
/
"s
I
//
/
/
/
l~                               *'rt
t
\
/
\
Ml ManufacturirK
/
__
>
/
■S
Tt
.-
\
.
7
N
s
-
■
/
\
x
""
s
\
Building
—Genera
N
.
■-N
r^'
\
s,
--J
•"-.
—
V
s
Food and Beverage Mtc
.
,
.    .
<
>
S
,'
-
.,
33 _
1963
1964
1965
1968
1 1969 average" based on eight months.
Source:   Man-hours tint! Hourly Earnings, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, (Jttawa.
 i 26 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
a slightly shorter work-week. The manufacture of wood products, including paper
manufacturing and allied industries, reported average hours a little below the level
of the previous year. Average weekly hours for wood products manufacturing was
noted at 36.5, down from 37.0 hours during a similar period in 1968. Time worked
in the manufacture of chemicals and chemical products was also a little less than
the previous year, with average weekly hours reported at 39.4, down from 39.9
previously noted. Some variation in the average time worked was apparent in the
secondary forest industries due to labour disputes. Loss of working time was also
attributable to labour difficulties in the oil-refining industry. Average working hours
in service industries were a little lower in some classifications, but were unchanged
in others.
Figure 6 in this section indicates the trends in average weekly hours for selected
industries during the years 1963 to 1969.
Earnings
Major settlements in labour contracts renewed during the year added strength
to the rapid upward movement in salaries and wages noted especially during the
early summer months. While mixed trends became apparent in some industries
affected by production cut-backs, or suspension of operations due to labour difficulties, by August the eight months average industrial composite figure representing
earnings in terms of weekly salaries and wages was running some 6.5 per cent above
the comparative period in 1968. In comparison with the previous year's 12 months'
average industrial composite figure of $120.76, the average weekly composite for
salaries and wages in 1969 was estimated at $128.60.
Average earnings for workers in the secondary forest industries of manufactured
wood and wood products climbed sharply with new contract agreements effective
during the second quarter. Increases here during the first eight months ranged from
5 to 7 per cent above a similar period in 1968. Heightened activity in ship building
and repair was reflected in higher earnings for workers in this industry, with averages
during the first eight months up some 16 per cent from comparative figures for the
previous year.
Comparative earnings for workers in various classifications of business and industry are shown in the summary tables which follow, for the years 1963 to 1968,
and the first eight months of 1969.
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1969
J 27
Table 4.—Earnings, Hours, and Real Earnings for Hourly Rated Wage-earners
in Manufacturing Industries, British Columbia, 1963-69
Index Numbers
of Average
Average
Average
Hourly
Earnings
Average
Weekly Wages
Consumer
Weekly
Period
Hours
Weekly
(1961=100)
Price
Wages in
Worked
per Week
Earnings*
Index2
(1949=100)
1961
Dollars
Current
1961
Dollars
Dollars
Monthly average, 1963	
38.0
2.36
89.74
106.6
103.5
103.0
87.11
Monthly average, 1964	
38.0
2.47
93.69
111.3
106.2
104.8
89.38
Monthly average, 1965	
37.9
2.62
99.50
118.2
110.1
107.4
92.66
Monthly average, 1966	
37.7
2.78
104.93
124.7
111.9
111.4
94.18
Monthly average, 1967	
37.7
3.01
113.20
134.5
116.6
115.4
98.13
Monthly average, 1968	
37.7
3.22
121.60
144.5             120.3
120.1
101.24
1969—
January	
36.8
3.39
124.83
148.3
121.0
122.6
101.80
February  	
38.0
3.39
128.99
153.3
124.4
122.6
104.72
38.2
37.7
3.41
3.41
130.21
128.70
154.7
152.9
124.2
122.4
123.2
124.6
104.49
April	
103.03
May _ 	
37.8
3.42
129.26
153.6
122.0
124.9
102.68
June.. .	
37.5
3.44
129.31
153.6
121.5
125.9
102.27
July _.
37.4
3.46
129.20
153.5
121.0
126.4
101.80
37.0
3.47
128.62
152.8
120.7
126.9
101.58
1 Subject to revision. 2 Consumer Price Index of Canada.
Note.—The current weekly wages relate to the last pay period in the month, while the Consumer Price Index
relates to the beginning of the month. The current average of weekly wages for any month is therefore adjusted
in the above table by the Consumer Price Index for the following month as more representative of the period in
which wages are spent.
Source:   Man-hours and Hourly Earnings, Prices and Price Index, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
 J 28
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
£ <n
-=„?
(J o>
-J a*
ii £
•5  3
.l"o
-I"
ss
rt. >■
-.    u
I- •=
■
/-  -                                                                   J-   -
L                                                                                             t
T                                                                                                                                                        r-
-f-                                                                                                                                                        h
'
t/1                                                                                    „
..___.      <-                                           _    -Jjt.                  4
5    _j                                                                                                                              -J    _J                                             ■
.-i*-                                       9<-             t
:s%:                          -a
1— in                                                                             ~
"z ^                                                X
-,          -SS                                          z--„     7
3         R<-                                -     -.,.'
t         u^                                         *>.
-     -,           .--    o-
H               /-               -                                                                                       ^
-       -,---     -       2-                                                                                   -+-i
.j?              .      g.                                                                                       1.                     ±
_        -                     -      Z
— --              i i         _        ::
 -. _t                    ,                       _
-     -             \                                                                                                          -i"!                    -t-
\                                                     J                ritrit
\                                                            it                -
\                                                     --                V
*-                                                     +
SS-I5ri!J2J55   \\
riSs5-;-.^5J S-.
 !_ss__riV_s_ ss
AV^s^-'   55
x                                        ^sum ss
g.                          sssssii ss
LU
i                                    -J
V
-     x-      --                                                -.,, Jj
f                                                                                 22 te
-■2.                           --                                                 22 SS
X    .o.          T                                       . 2- 2.5
_  -S.          g       ._                            	
55         _"               :    :  __
4-        O-
F.
-i S3,   -t                                                                         ": 55
-j.-.      x                           _ .       : is
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1969
J 29
 , j::::::;:;;.!-e_- ::
)-r
,'
::;::?:±           —           :   .:
'-> J-               z
,     \   :^±               o           :
3s
-S
- H
- <
:§£
- c
- 2
■
>-"^
-a c
\
1
.2 oo
iS
'
/
(
s
\
r
"EE"E±H11"
:Ebg-lB;.:...:::;
- -Sag-—|—I -
::l::::i"|"^:
-—§5B—--	
=^
H |°.     -
 -ft—+t
:   :  u  : _      _ :
_:_:___:_|::t:|l
::_±:_::        : :
:     ::E :3:_E
t          -Ul
--t 1 ±±_
::::::::::::::::::::::: :j::;:
< h"
 V-S-t	
I     ,
.  -,      it  sx
#+»■ H- J-s-          --
ho"
19.
::**
::;1j::|:*,::::::::::::::;:
1 _3    s        :       Ep   _:
^ J \ .■--■-- -i-
Z < -
I
 J 30
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Summary Statistics of Employment, Payrolls, and Average Weekly Wages and Salaries, by Industries,
1963 to 1969 (First Eight Months).
The tables which follow summarize the historic trends established in the various
industries and major groups during the period 1963 through 1968, and including the
first eight months of 1969. Statistics reported in the tables are provided by the
Dominion Bureau of Statistics in their revised series, which places all indexes in
relation to the base year 1961. Employment and payroll data is classified according
to the 1960 Standard Industrial Classification.
Industrial Composite
Year
Index Number
(1961 = 100)
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
Employment
Payrolls
1963	
104.9
114.0
$90.10
1964	
109.4
124.7
94.11
1965	
118.2
144.2
100.71
1966	
126.1
160.3
107.42
1967	
128.7
174.5
114.50
1968	
128.8
184.4
120.74
1969—
January	
125.6
182.3
122.21
February	
128.3
190.5
125.20
131.6
197.1
126.29
April 	
132.6
199.7
126.95
May. . .   .
137.6
208.6
127.89
June
140.1
214.9
129.31
July ,
140.8
219.2
131.29
August	
146.0
225.6
130.31
Mining and Milling
Forestry (Mainly Logging)
Construction
Year
1963	
1964	
1965	
1966 _
1967	
1968	
1969—
January	
February-
March	
April	
May	
June	
July	
August-
Employment
Index
(1961 = 100)
109.7
110.7
118.3
118.9
109.2
111.5
79.5
95.6
114.2
114.6
128.5
133.0
137.5
137.5
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
$105.38
112.23
123.48
128.23
139.06
150.23
120.80
143.55
162.54
162.23
161.26
158.10
167.20
164.67
Year
Employment
Index
(1961=100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
(a)
(6)
Salaries
1963	
1964	
108.6
120.2
154.6
176.6
191.3
158.3
117.4
132.2
136.1
138.4
157.2
179.5
190.5
196.4
34.4
35.5
36.5
38.3
36.5
34.5
31.4
34.4
35.4
32.5
33.2
35.0
35.8
34.7
38.8
39.2
39.7
42.7
42.2
41.2
38.5
37.8
40.4
40.0
39.4
42.7
43.0
43.2
$108.54
116.38
1965	
130.66
1966..
158.00
1967	
1968	
166.43
161.56
1969—
January	
February   ...
March	
April	
154.39
162.28
168.08
165.17
169.34
184.23
July         	
188.67
August	
185.41
(a) Building.
(b) Engineering.
 HIGHLIGHTS OF  1969
J 31
Transportation, Communication,
and Other Utilities
Employ
Average
Year
ment
Weekly
Index
Wages and
(1961 = 100)
Salaries
1963  	
100.7
$98.36
1964 _    	
104.0
103.11
1965	
109.0
110.54
1966 	
114.7
115.35
1967 _  ._   	
120.6
123.65
1968	
120.9
131.79
1969—
January 	
120.4
136.93
February	
120.8
137.14
March	
122.6
137.14
125.1
138.30
May.	
131.2
136.75
June	
126.4
136.87
July	
125.2
141.77
136.1
141.65
Trade
Employ
Average
Year
ment
Weekly
Index
Wages and
(1961 = 100)
Salaries
1963	
104.4
$74.24
1964...	
109.9
76.63
1965. 	
117.1
79.87
1966	
125.5
84.01
1967....	
130.8
88.57
1968	
135.4
96.54
1969—
January	
138.9
101.08
February	
139.4
102.82
March 	
144.0
102.50
April. 	
141.2
104.58
May 	
139.1
106.08
June	
140.8
107.53
July 	
137.9
108.83
August 	
147.6
105.86
Service
All Manufacturing
Year
Employment
Index
(1961 = 100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
(fl)
(6)
Salaries
1963..	
103.5
36.2
34.2
$64.59
1964 	
116.7
35.9
33.8
66.22
1965	
131.8
35.6
33.1
71.24
1966	
146.3
35.2
32.9
76.75
1967	
157.2
34.4
32.1
78.61
1968	
164.0
34.1
31.3
82.91
1969—
January	
165.0
33.1
28.4
85.76
February	
168.1
33.6
30.7
86.20
March	
173.5
36.2
30.8
86.10
April	
175.9
34.6
30.7
86.80
May	
186.9
32.6
30.3
87.65
June	
193.3
34.5
30.8
88.44
July 	
195.1
33.6
31.6
87.59
August	
206.7
34.9
31.6
89.25
(a) Laundries, cleaners, and pressers.
(6) Hotels, restaurants, and taverns.
Pulp and Paper Mills
Year
Employment
Index
(1961 = 100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
1963  	
1964  	
104.8
112.9
126.7
143.2
145.3
149.8
150.8
151.0
150.4
153.5
158.3
162.9
163.5
162.5
38.8
39.2
39.4
39.8
39.6
40.0
40.6
40.6
40.2
39.3
39.8
39.6
39.3
38.9
$113.34
121.15
1965 	
129.67
1966	
1967	
1968	
1969—
January	
February
March	
April	
May	
June	
July	
August.   .
139.43
149.38
157.21
166.34
166.01
165.06
164.54
164.27
163.95
167.21
166.74
Year
Employment
Index
(1961 = 100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
1963	
1964	
1965	
1966	
1967	
1968	
1969—
January
February
March 	
106.6
109.2
116.5
123.0
120.1
118.8
117.4
119.5
120.9
122.5
126.3
129.8
130.7
130.4
38.0
38.0
37.9
37.7
37.7
37.7
36.8
38.0
38.2
37.7
37.8
37.5
37.4
37.0
$94.70
99.11
105.09
110.87
119.69
128.42
132.71
136.02
136.78
136.18
May	
June	
July..	
August	
136.68
136.56
136.54
136.13
Sawmills, Shingle-mills,
and Planing-mills
Year
Employment
Index
(1961 = 100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
1963	
1964	
1965	
105.6
106.2
108.8
108.3
100.5
102.2
107.5
109.2
110.4
110.0
112.3
113.9
109.7
110.2
37.4
37.5
37.6
36.9
37.3
37.3
35.4
37.3
37.7
37.4
37.0
36.4
35.4
36.6
$88.79
93.48
99.48
1966	
1967—	
1968	
1969—
January	
February
March	
April	
May	
June _—
July.	
August	
104.54
114.64
123.45
123.55
129.57
131.10
130.08
129.79
128.78
126.98
130.98
 J 32 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Ship Building and Repairing Food and Beverages
Year
Employment
Index
(1961 = 100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
1963	
130.9
108.0
134.4
127.8
119.1
87.7
93.5
110.2
118.6
123.2
118.6
105.5
98.9
92.1
39.3
38.8
39.6
39.4
39.1
38.1
41.1
39.9
39.9
38.7
41.4
43.7
42.9
40.3
$106.33
1964	
1965	
1966	
1967	
109.17
117.51
122.12
133.60
1968.......	
1969—
January„.	
February
144.56
165.31
162.01
164.94
April	
157.69
169.59
175.33
July
168.45
August	
160.47
Year
1963 —
1964	
1965	
1966	
1967	
1968	
1969—
January .
February
March.—
April	
May	
June -	
July	
August...
Employment
Index
(1961 = 100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
98.6
98.9
101.9
110.2
108.5
109.3
90.5
91.9
92.5
97.3
105.9
116.5
128.7
127.6
I
36.8
36.7
35.6
36.1
35.7
35.8
35.5
36.1
36.3
35.4
35.7
36.2
36.5
34.6
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
$82.28
85.18
89.90
93.62
100.64
108.27
115.00
115.76
117.22
115.25
116.32
116.30
115.08
110.37
Comparative Summary Statistics, 1969 and T968, Showing
Percentage Changes
Economic Indicators
Percentage
Change
Population of British Columbia (June) -
Population of British Columbia 14 years of age and over (June).
Men 14 years of age and over (June) -	
Women 14 years of age and over (June).	
Labour force (12 months' average)	
Men (12 months' average)—	
Women (12 months' average) 	
Employed (12 months' average)	
Men (12 months' averages-
Women (12 months' average) _
Paid workers (12 months' average)  -	
Unemployed (12 months' average)  	
Men (12 months' average)  	
Women (12 months' average)	
Employment Index (1961 = 100)1—
Industrial composite (12 months' average).—	
Construction (12 months' average)	
Manufacturing (12 months' average)	
Trade (12 months' average). ._	
Services (12 months' average)	
Earnings—■
Average weekly wages and salaries (industrial composite)..
Average hourly earnings (manufacturing) 	
Average hours worked per week (manufacturing)	
Average weekly wages (manufacturing) 	
Total wages and salaries .
Consumer Price Index, Canada (1961=100)	
Industrial production (manufacturing) (selling value of factory
shipments)   	
Trade-union membership.
2,067,000
1,472 000
731,000
741,000
836,000
566,000
270,000
794,000
536,000
258,000
716,000
42,000
30,000
12,000
136.52
160.02
125.02
143.02
184.02
$128,602
$3.42*
37.6*
$128.64*
$4,175,000,0002
125.42
$3,860,000,0002
292,842
2,007,000
1,419,000
704,000
715,000
797,000
544,000
253,000
750,000
509,000
241,000
663,000
47,000
35,000
12,000
128.83
158.33
118.83
135.43
164.03
$120,763
$3.22
37.7
$121.60
$3,635,000,0003
120.15
$3,512,300,0003
287,502
+3.0
+3.7
+3.8
+3.6
+4.9
+4.0
+6.7
+5.9
+5.3
+7.1
+ 8.0
— 10.6
— 14.3
+6.0
+ 1.1
+5.2
+5.6
+ 12.2
+6.5
+ 14.9
+4.4
+ 1.9
1 Indexes based on firms of 20 or more employees and replaces previous series.
2 Estimated.
8 Revised.
* Eight months' average,
s Twelve months' average.
 INDUSTRIAL TRAINING BRANCH
I 33
Report of the Apprenticeship and
Industrial Training Branch
Head office      -----      411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Branch offices:
Department of Labour, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Department of Labour, Courthouse, Kelowna.
Department of Labour, 1600 Third Avenue, Prince George.
Department of Labour, Courthouse, Nelson.
Department of Labour, P.O. Box 120, Dawson Creek.
Department of Labour, Courthouse, Nanaimo.
Provincial Apprenticeship Committee
Chairman:
J. Melville -
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Members:
T. McGibbon
S. W. Simpson
H. Taft -
T.  A. TURNBULL  -
J. W. Thompson -
J. S. White   -
411 Dunsmuir
411 Dunsmuir
411 Dunsmuir
411 Dunsmuir
411 Dunsmuir
411 Dunsmuir
Street,
Street,
Street,
Street,
Street,
Street,
Vancouver 3.
Vancouver 3.
Vancouver 3.
Vancouver 3.
Vancouver 3.
Vancouver 3.
Administrative Officials of the Branch
Samuel W. Simpson, Director of Apprenticeship and Industrial Training.
Blair S. Anderson     - Assistant Director of Apprenticeship
and Industrial Training.
The Honourable the Minister oj Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, British Columbia.
Sir,—I am pleased to submit this report of the Apprenticeship and Industrial
Training Branch for the year ended December 31, 1969.
Apprentices in Training
On December 31, 1969, there were 7,798 apprentices registered on the records
of the Apprenticeship and Industrial Training Branch. This is an increase of 994
apprentices over the 1968 total, and represents a percentage increase of 7 per cent.
Apprenticeship Technical Training
Technical training classes for indentured apprentices continued to be the major
part of the Branch's responsibility to apprentices and employers. Technological
advances in industry and trades have placed an increasing responsibility upon the
Apprenticeship and Industrial Training Branch to provide comprehensive technical
training. Evening and daytime classes were conducted to provide the necessary
technical training related to practical experience.   Apprentices from all regions of
 I 34
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
the Province attended these training classes, which lead to a certificate of apprenticeship.
Evening classes were held in Vancouver, Burnaby, Victoria, and Trail, and
provided training for 2,003 apprentices in 45 trade courses.
Daytime classes were conducted in British Columbia Vocational Schools in
Burnaby, Nanaimo, and Kelowna and the Vancouver Vocational Institute, and
provided training in 29 trades for 3,850 apprentices.
Due to the continued increase of apprentices in areas beyond the Lower Mainland, there has been a need to expand the number of daytime classes. Trade Advisory Committees recommend the gradual phasing-out of evening-school classes in
favour of daytime classes. In order to provide better technical training for apprentices on Vancouver Island, day-school classes will be scheduled into the British
Columbia Vocational School, Victoria, during 1970 in the trades of auto body,
automotive, carpentry, and electrical.
Pre-apprenticeship Training
Pre-apprenticeship training classes were first sponsored by the Apprenticeship
and Industrial Training Branch in 1957. These classes were held at the Vancouver
Vocational Institute, but when additional space was needed were transferred to
buildings at Pacific National Exhibition Park. Since that time, many thousands of
our young people have been provided with basic practical and theoretical knowledge
in order to prepare them for employment in the trade of their choice as apprentices.
It is interesting to note that pre-apprenticeship training was only available at
two locations in 1957 in the trades of automotive, bricklaying, carpentry, boatbuilding, lathing, plastering, plumbing and steamfitting, and sheet-metal work. Since
then, this training has been expanded to Provincial Government-owned British Columbia Vocational Schools in Burnaby, Dawson Creek, Kelowna, Nanaimo, Nelson,
Prince George, Terrace, and Victoria, and embraces 22 trades and a total of 1,682
pre-appr entices.
Further expansion of facilities at the British Columbia Vocational School,
Victoria, will provide space for additional pre-apprenticeship training in automotive,
auto body, carpentry, electrical, and piping trades.
Summary of Apprentices in Trades
Trade or Occupation
Term
in
Years
Year of Apprenticeship
Being Served
First
Second
Third
Fourth
Fifth
Total
Number
of
Apprentices
in
Training
Completed
in
1969
Automotive—
Automatic-transmission repair _
Automotive body repair	
Automotive electrical	
Automotive electrical and tune
up —  	
Automotive machinist	
Automotive mechanical repair-
Automotive painting and refin-
ishing	
Automotive radiator manufacturing and repair 	
Automotive trimming	
Diesel-engine repair 	
3
58
1
5
246
1
14
5
27
3
4
168
2
38
3
2
3
138
1
11
2
51
7
2
3
214
12
174
11
7
15
766
12
3
4
38
54
3
4
3
254
 INDUSTRIAL TRAINING BRANCH
Summary of Apprentices in Trades—Continued
J 35
Term
in
Years
Year of Apprenticeship
Being Served
Total
Number
of
Apprentices
in
Training
Completed
in
1969
Trade or Occupation
First
Second
Third
Fourth
Fifth
Automotive—Continued
4
4
3
2
4
4
4
3
2
4
4
3
4
5
4
3
4
5
3
2
4
4
4
4
4
3
3
3
3
5
4
4
5
3
4
3
5
2
4
5
3
4
4
41/2
1
5
3
4
4
4
5
3
5
4
4
5
1
1
3
13
44
23
12
8
25
17
319
9
25
3
23
19
16
225
19
11
70
1
35
2
11
13
1
45
5
4
61
229
213
11
31
2
38
34
59
1
114
8
9
2
32
2
11
103
2
1
1
1
3
8
63
11
3
12
16
2
172
7
11
6
107
7
5
47
7
1
9
1
2
3
15
22
3
31
13
198
4
8
3
142
6
4
50
1
1
	
3
2
1
22
14
22
1
238
14
1
22
246
1
18
91
4
12
3
2
1
31
139
7
5
9
1
57
137
4
5
1
3
3
56
2
3
4
~37
28
86
4
1
104
1
4
10
1
6
5
10
36
107
78
32
51
76
20
927
20
58
6
23
19
47
720
33
38
258
3
61
3
16
23
27
5
12
99
11
10
162
399
620
62
148
11
66
1
34
293
2
406
20
23
13
80
7
2
20
390
Farm machinery mechanic	
Front-end alignment and frame
straightening -   	
Front-end alignment and brake
1
1
Marine-engine mechanic. 	
Small-engine mechanic -	
1
1
Baking	
Barbering -	
Be.nchwnrk and jnmery
4
48
19
14
19
23
Carpentry                             	
Cook	
267
2
22
Draughtsman (hull, mechanical or
engineering)    	
3
Electrical—
Domestic radio  and television
servicing  	
Electrical work — construction
section 	
5
150
7
Electrical work—shop section ...
9
55
2
11               15
3
8     1            6
22
1
9
Electronics  .	
Electronics—community  anten-
1
1
3
26
1
5
17
170
143
3
50
3
14
49
81
5
1
1
2
28
4
1
16
125
13
67
1
5
42
1
74
2
13
Telecommunications    .
2
24
Glassworker -	
Grade and paving equipment op-
4
2
Graphic arts             	
Hairdressing 	
Heavy-duty mechanic	
Industrial instrumentation	
47
36
136
30
52
Jewellery manufacturing and re-
3
3
Lead burner	
Logging (basic)	
128
134
3 |            5
4 ]           5
6
20    l         28
1                2
4    !            2
5
Office-machine mechanic	
7
2
31
2
4
Plumbing	
55
72
89
 r
I 36
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Summary of Apprentices in Trades—Continued
Term
in
Years
Year of Apprenticeship
Being Served
Total
Number
of
Apprentices
in
Training
Completed
in
1969
Trade or Occupation
First
Second
Third
Fourth
Fifth
Practical horticulture	
Refrigeration	
4
5
5
4
5
4
5
4
3
4
4
14
142
5
24
1
91
53
8
4
35
7
93
7
2
37
19
7
6
20
5
5
76
5
3
24
29
3
7
4
7
13
61
6
1
1
58
44
14
5
9
101
5
76
23
41
473
23
35
2
286
145
18
31
64
10
12
32
Sign-painting. 	
11
6
Steam engineer	
Steamfitting and pipefitting	
62
36
Universal equipment operating	
Welding   .
MisceEaneous	
4
19
15
Totals	
2,676
1,583
1,404
1,675
460
7,798
1,973
Apprenticeship Advisory Committees
The Provincial Apprenticeship Committee met six times during the year to
consider and approve new contracts of apprenticeship, the cancellation of apprenticeship contracts, the transfer of apprentices between employers, the extension of
apprenticeship contracts, and the issuing of apprenticeship certificates to apprentices
who satisfactorily completed their training. Approval was also granted to enrol
selected students in the pre-indentured apprenticeship training.
A special public hearing in the trade of automotive mechanical repair was conducted by the Provincial Apprenticeship Committee during 1969, for the purpose
of hearing representations by interested parties, employer and employee organizations, regarding the addition of this trade for designation for compulsory tradesmen's
qualification.
Trade advisory committees met in excess of 60 times during the year. New
advisory committees were appointed in electronics, industrial electrical, millwright,
dry-wall applicator, dry-wall finisher, lineman, and hairdressing. Meetings of these
committees were held for the purpose of receiving recommendations for new
courses, revision of existing courses, examinations, and discussions relating to all
apprenticeship and industrial training.
Supervision and Promotion
In order to provide better service to our clients and to the promotion and
supervision of apprenticeship throughout the Province, 10 more Apprenticeship
and Industrial Training Counsellors were added to the staff.
, Early in 1970 it is intended to locate counsellors in Nanaimo and Terrace. The
establishment of full-time counsellors in these districts is expected to accomplish
a great deal toward promoting and stimulating apprenticeship in these districts and
assisting young men to prepare for skilled employment in industries in their own
communities.
Participation in career day-counselling programmes at secondary schools was
undertaken by the counselling staff in order to make students, teachers, and principals aware of the developments in the pre-apprenticeship and apprenticeship
training programmes.
 INDUSTRIAL TRAINING BRANCH
J 37
Field supervision and promotion of apprenticeship and pre-apprenticeship
was accomplished throughout the year by the counselling staff of the Branch and
officers of the Labour Standards Branch.
Designation of Trades
Public hearings held by the Provincial Apprenticeship Committee late in 1968
with respect to the amendment of the designation of certain trades for the purpose
of voluntary tradesmen's qualification resulted in the following Orders in Council
being passed:—
The trade of carpentry was amended for the purpose of voluntary tradesmen's
qualification by Order in Council No. 122 on January 21, 1969.
The trade of oil-burner mechanic was added for the purpose of voluntary
tradesmen's qualification by Order in Council No. 123 on January 21, 1969.
Federal-Provincial Co-operation
Since the advent of the Adult Occupational Training Act in 1967, which is
administered by the Federal Department of Manpower and Immigration, many
adjustments have been necessary in order to adapt to the procedures and policy
to which the Federal Government has committed itself.
Since 1967, the Directors of Apprenticeship from the 10 participating provinces
and two territories have been endeavouring to prevail upon the Department of
Manpower and Immigration to participate in the vital areas of standards of training
for apprentices, trade analyses, courses of study, inter-Provincial examinations, and
methods of training.
The Department of Manpower and Immigration in Ottawa called a meeting
in November, 1968, to discuss this subject with the Directors, which was followed
by a meeting in April, 1969. These meetings did not achieve the anticipated results
and it was not until September, 1969, that the Department of Manpower and Immigration was able to state that official approval had been given to proceed with the
establishment of a Red Seal Co-ordinating Committee with a staff of three. Regularly scheduled meetings have not yet been called.
The Director of Apprenticeship and Industrial Training met with the other
Directors twice during 1969. The first meeting was held in May at the Canadian
Vocational Association Conference in Vancouver and the second meeting was held
in conjunction with the Canadian Association of Administrators of Labour Legislation Conference in Quebec City in September.
It would appear that the Department of Manpower and Immigration will
eventually assume their share of the co-ordinating efforts necessary to provide for
the continuing development of national standards in apprenticeship.
Tradesmen's Qualification
Examinations for the issuance of certificates of qualification became available
during the year to persons in the trades of bricklaying, carpentry, and oil-burner
mechanic, raising to 15 the number of trades for which such certificates are issued.
Examining Boards were appointed for the automotive mechanical repair trade
at Dawson Creek; for the trade of carpentry at Dawson Creek, Nelson, and Vancouver; and for the trade of oil-burner mechanic at Victoria.
 I 38
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Tradesmen's qualification certificates were issued to 2,069 persons, and 144
permits of exemption were issued as indicated in the following table:—
Qualified in 1969 by-
Certificates
Issued in
1969
Exemptions
Examination
Apprenticeship
1969
215
1
96
72
29
231
5
150
22
36
112
6
22
173
14
187
191
51
67
105
8
130
2
10
60
17
57
388
15
187
287
123
96
336
13
280
24
46
172
23
79
Carpentry...         	
	
Industrial electrical         _ 	
Machinist	
Millwright
Plumbing
81
6
Refrigeration
9
24
1
23
Totals	
997
1,072
2,069
144
Conclusion
The continued success of a viable training programme for apprentices requires
the whole-hearted co-operation of many people. Employers, trade unions, Joint
Training Committees, Trade Advisory Committees, educational authorities, and
apprentices must work in harmony with the Apprenticeship and Industrial Training
Branch if apprenticeship programmes are to be successful. The staff of the Apprenticeship and Industrial Training Branch wishes to thank the many people who have
given unstintingly of their time in the development of worth while programmes.
Respectfully submitted.
Samuel W. Simpson,
Director oj Apprenticeship and Industrial Training.
 FACTORY AND ELEVATOR INSPECTION BRANCH J 39
Report of the Factory and Elevator
Inspection Branch
Head Office ----- 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
James D. Forrest - Chief Inspector of Factories and Elevators.
Branch Office   -----     Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
The Honourable the Minister oj Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, British Columbia.
Sir,—I have the honour to submit the annual report of the Factory and Elevator Inspection Branch for the year 1969.
Elevator Division
There has been a remarkable increase in the number of elevating devices
which have been installed in British Columbia over the years. In 1960, 93 elevating
devices were installed, while in 1969, there were 357 installations, or an increase of
almost 400 per cent. Over the past 50 years, approximately 4,000 such devices
have been installed and, according to current trends, about 6,000 more will be
installed during the next 10 years, or one and one-half times as many elevators will
be brought into service in the next decade as were installed in the past 50 years.
In order to ensure that the devices in operation are safe, elevator regulations
were strengthened following the revision of the Factories Act in 1966. Probably
the most important change required for assuring safe operation of freight elevators
was the upgrading of all existing hand-cable-control freight elevators, whereby after
December 31, 1969, they would be provided with electrically released and mechanically applied brakes, constant-pressure control, interlocked hoistway doors or
gates, and contacted car doors or gates. Another important upgrading requirement
which applied to all freight elevators was the provision of cab doors by the end
of the year under review. I am pleased to report that there was excellent cooperation from owners and elevator firms, with the result that hundreds of units
have been upgraded and made immeasurably safer.
While significant progress has been made in improving many primitive types of
elevators, there has also been considerable advance in elevator technology. This
has been accomplished through the introduction of solid-state control. This very
sophisticated type of equipment, in some applications, has a scanning system integrated with a digital computer which acts upon information received and dispatches
cars accordingly. Every few milli-seconds the traffic patterns of the building are
assessed and cars are dispatched to cope with passenger demand as it exists at the
moment. The introduction of solid-state equipment has eliminated controllers and
space-consuming relay systems as they have been known up to the present time,
thereby reducing machine-room heat and saving space. In this regard the elevator
industry has taken a giant step forward in producing faster and more efficient
elevators for the safe transportation of the public.
Factory Division
The Factory Inspectors are responsible for the inspection of factories, offices,
and stores in relation to temperature, ventilation, air contamination, illumination,
sanitation, lunchrooms, seating, housekeeping, homework, and approval of building
design.
 J 40 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Safety and environmental health is now being engineered into factory, office,
and store buildings for the benefit of employees to an extent not contemplated as
recently as 10 years ago. This was amply revealed in 1969 when the inspectorate
had an unprecented number of architectural and engineering plans submitted for
approval relating to these matters for 548 buildings and valued at hundreds of
millions of dollars.
While there is much concern from all quarters with respect to air and water
pollution, most people do not realize that nearly a hundred different air pollutants
are used in industrial processes. Although many are toxic and some have a threshold limit of less than one part per million parts of air, they are being used without
ill effect to the workers. This is accomplished through the use of engineered exhaust
systems and other measures which effectively protect employees from chemical and
other hazardous substances that would otherwise endanger their lives. The Factories
Act is strict in its provisions for the exhausting of dusts, gases, fumes, vapours,
fibres, and other impurities and is equally insistent that where an exhaust system
collects contaminated air that it shall be provided with air-cleaning devices to prevent contaminating the outside air before discharge. To protect workers and public
alike, Inspectors of this Division have continued their enforcement role, whether
dealing with existing or new factories.
Just as there are problems inherent with factories, so also are there problems
that are characteristic of offices and stores. In dealing with offices, Inspectors have
found the most common problem has been the need for upgrading illumination,
particularly in offices located in older buildings. Actually, great progress has been
accomplished with the application of the standards in this area. Likewise, progress
has continued with the installation of restrooms in offices, where the size of staff
requires such a facility.
The inspectional responsibilities connected with stores are not usually associated with the retail areas, but rather in the offices, stockrooms, and " marking "
section. In these areas adequate lighting, heating, and ventilation require the
greatest attention and considerable progress has been achieved in attaining the
required standard.
Inspectors have also worked closely with large department stores and retail
complexes to ensure that there is definite segregation of retail employees' washrooms
from customers' washrooms.
During the year, 39 homework employers and 63 homeworkers were authorized, by permit, to conduct homework in accordance with the provisions contained
in the Act. This is a slight increase over the previous year.
Technical Services Division
The British Columbia Hospital Insurance Service and the Public Works Department availed themselves of our engineering services with respect to construction
and major alterations of elevators for new and established hospitals, as well as a
variety of Government buildings throughout the year.
Our consultative role continues with the engineering department of the British
Columbia Hydro and Power Authority on partially constructed elevator installations
at the W. A. C. Bennett Dam site. At present we are assisting in the design of five
special elevators which will travel in hoistways, without openings, to a depth of
approximately 500 feet in the face of the dam to permit technicians to perform
essential tests on a continuing basis when all generators are producing power.
The Branch continued to conduct seminars in various places in the Province
for personnel in hospital and public works buildings associated with the protective
maintenance of elevating devices in such buildings.
 FACTORY AND ELEVATOR INSPECTION BRANCH
J 41
Federal-Provincial Co-operation
This year the Federal and Provincial Governments signed an agreement under
the Canada Labour (Safety) Code, which will provide inspectional services by
both Factory and Elevator Inspectors. This will apply to undertakings and businesses which operate under Federal jurisdiction, such as interprovincial railways,
trucking, oil-lines, telecommunication systems, radio and television broadcasting,
banks, airports, and Crown corporations. Under the agreement, safety and occupational health services will be provided for some 55,000 British Columbians
working in over 3,200 locations.
Inspections and Plan Approvals
The following are the number of inspections, directives issued, and plans
approved in 1969:—
Inspections
Elevating Devices   3,651
Factories, offices, and stores  4,478
Directives Issued by Inspectors
Factories, offices, and stores
Elevating devices 	
1,049
2,929
New Construction Plan Approvals
Elevating devices
Factories	
__ 357
_ 548
Conclusion
In conclusion, I take this opportunity to acknowledge the assistance given to
this Branch by other departments of the Government, Building Inspectors, and the
co-operation received from members of the staff. I also wish to express appreciation
to the many officials and employees of industry and trade-unions who co-operated
with the Branch during the year.
Respectfully submitted.
James D. Forrest,
Chief Inspector oj Factories and Elevators.
 J 42 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Report of Human Rights Branch
Head office    ------      Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
J. C. Sherlock   ----------     Director.
F. B. Hilton   - Secretary, Human Rights Commission.
The Honourable the Minister oj Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, British Columbia.
Sir,—I have the honour to submit the annual report of the Human Rights
Branch for the year ended December 31, 1969.
The Act is a consolidation of the three anti-discrimination Statutes previously
in force and effect, revised and strengthened where past experience indicated a
need. The anti-discrimination Acts referred to were the Equal Pay Act, passed in
1953; the Fair Employment Practices Act, passed in 1956; and the Public
Accommodation Practices Act, passed in 1961.
The Human Rights Act prohibits discrimination between male and female
employees with respect to remuneration, and discrimination with respect to employment or membership in trade-unions because of race, religion, sex, colour, nationality, ancestry, or place of origin. It also contains prohibitions with respect to the
publication of advertisements or the making of inquiries expressing limitations,
specifications, or preference as to race, religion, colour, ancestry, or place of
origin, or expressing any intention to discriminate with respect to employment
because of the age of the employees. There are also contained in this Act provisions prohibiting discrimination with respect to the occupancy and purchase of
commercial premises and self-contained dwelling units because of race, religion,
colour, nationality, ancestry, or place of origin. The legislation further provides
that no one may retaliate against anyone who has filed a complaint under this Act
or has testified or is believed to be about to testify in any proceedings relative to
its enforcement.
The Act further provides for the establishment of a Human Rights Commission
with power to make final orders for the disposition of complaints referred to it under
the Act.
Realizing the importance of a public education programme to support conciliation and enforcement activities, the Act decrees that the Director shall
(a) promote the principle that every person is free and equal in dignity and
rights without regard to race, religion, sex, colour, nationality, ancestry,
or place of origin;
(£>) promote an understanding of, acceptance of, and compliance with this
Act;
(c) develop and conduct educational programmes designed to eliminate discriminatory practices relating to race, religion, sex, colour, nationality,
ancestry, or place of origin.
During the year 1969 the Human Rights Commission held public hearings in
Kelowna, Nelson, Prince George, Victoria, and Vancouver.
An extensive advertising campaign was conducted and the Director was called
upon to speak to interested groups throughout the Province. As a result of these
talks, many employers voluntarily submitted their employment application forms to
 HUMAN RIGHTS BRANCH
J 43
the Director for correction. In every instance corrections had to be made to conform with the provisions of the Human Rights Act.
The metropolitan news media now head their classified-ad sections with a
reference to the requirements of the Human Rights Act in respect of discriminatory
advertising, except where such advertising is based on a bona fide occupational
qualification. Where discriminatory advertising continues to appear, the advertiser
is advised in writing of the requirements of the statute and is supplied with a copy
of the Human Rights Act, together with a list of advertising phrases which are
considered to be acceptable and phrases which are considered to be unacceptable.
The legislation also provides that every formal complaint must be in writing
on a prescribed form. Thus, unverified telephone conversations and second-hand
reports cannot alone constitute a formal complaint. Although it is frequently
suggested that any person should be permitted to make a complaint where discrimination allegedly exists, the statute requires that complaints should not be made by
persons other than the victim himself in cases involving personal discrimination,
because in dealing with such complaints it is essential to have the evidence of the
aggrieved person. It must surely be the prerogative of the aggrieved person to make
the complaint rather than someone else who may even have ulterior motives for so
doing. An employee may be placed in an employment dilemma neither of his
making nor choosing if any person could make a complaint involving personal
discrimination against another. Such a complaint could be made for spiteful or
frivolous reasons. Complaints other than personal discrimination may, however,
be made by anyone under clause (f) of subsection (2). There are six complaint
forms, identifiable both by number and colour, which refer to the sections of the
Act allegedly contravened. These forms are available at Department of Labour
offices throughout the Province.
A person who feels he is discriminated against is invited to complete and sign
the requisite complaint form and mail or deliver it to the Director. Upon receipt
of this formal complaint the Director may delegate an Industrial Relations Officer,
of which there are 47 stationed throughout the Province, to investigate the complaint and endeavour to effect a settlement.
Every effort is made to conciliate the complaint and to obtain a settlement.
After interviewing the complainant, the respondent, and all other individuals involved in the case, the investigator might request both parties to attend a meeting
for face-to-face discussions of the complaint. A report is then made by the
investigator to the Director, either substantiating or disallowing the charges. If
the matter complained of is not settled, the Director may refer the matter to the
Commission. If, in the opinion of the Commission, a complaint referred to it is without merit, the Commission may dismiss the complaint at any stage of the proceedings. If, in the opinion of the Commission the complaint is a valid one and a
person named in a complaint has contravened any provision of this Act, the
Commission
(a) shall make an order directing the person to cease the contravention;
(b) may, in the same order or in a subsequent order, direct the person to
rectify the contravention; and
(c) may include in an order a direction
(i) that an employer employ or re-employ a person and pay the
person the sum equal to wages lost by reason of the contravention;  or
(ii) that a trade union include a person in membership or reinstate
him as a member,
and the order is final.
 I 44
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
During the time the Act was in effect in 1969 many complaints were received.
Some of these were outside the ambit of the legislation and could not be dealt with
by the Branch. Of those which came within the legislation, most were resolved by
investigation and subsequent conciliation. There are some of these which were still
under investigation at the end of the year.
The co-operation of community agencies, churches, employers, landlords,
proprietors, municipal officials, labour groups, ethnic groups, news media, and
individuals is urgently solicited in order to implement the spirit and intent of the
British Columbia Human Rights Act.
Respectfully submitted.
John C. Sherlock,
Director, Human Rights Act.
J
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
J 45
Report of the Labour Relations Branch
Personnel,
Chairman:
W. H. Sands -
V ice-Chairmen:
C. R. Margison   -
John Melville    -
Members:
Mrs. Fraudena Eaton
Charles Murdoch
J. R. Edgett -     -     -
R. S. S. Wilson    -     -
David H. Chapman
Chiej Executive Officer:
B. H. E. Goult    -
Registrar:
Ewan Rowntree -
Deputy Registrar:
G. B. Harvey
Secretary:
Frank B. Hilton -
Labour Relations Board
- Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
- Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
- 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
411 Dunsmuir
411 Dunsmuir
411 Dunsmuir
411 Dunsmuir
411 Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
Street, Vancouver 3.
Street, Vancouver 3.
Street, Vancouver 3.
Street, Vancouver 3.
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
-    Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
-    Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
-    Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
The Honourable the Minister oj Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, British Columbia.
Sir,—I have the honour to present the annual report of the Labour Relations
Branch for the year ended December 31, 1969.
Stimulation of the Provincial economy by increases in personal income and
employment continued during the year. The total number of paid workers (employees only) in the British Columbia labour force reached an estimated total of
716,000, an increase of 53,000 over that of the preceding year of 663,000.
(Though an increase was shown in the number of labour organizations reporting, organized-labour membership as a percentage of the total paid workers decreased from 43.4 in 1968 to 40.9 in 1969. This was due in part to the consolidation of smaller units, a rapid increase of employment in the service industries, and
to the continuing growth rate of female participation in the labour force, especially
professional workers, nurses, teachers, and public employees.)
Trade-union membership, based upon the number of labour organizations reporting, reached an all-time high of 292,842.
Negotiations for new or renewed collective agreements, in many instances difficult and prolonged, were reflected in time losses caused by industrial disputes, and
mirrored not only the experience of the two preceding years, but a National trend.
There was a total of 85 disputes, causing a time loss of 406,645 man-days during 1969.   Of these, four commenced in 1968.
Twenty-eight disputes were contrary to the requirements of the Mediation
Commission Act. They involved 33 employers, 7,994 workers, and created a time
loss of 26,041 man-days.
 J 46 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Strikes in the service and manufacturing industries were responsible for over
three-quarters of the gross time loss.
Due to the increase in the estimated number of total paid workers in the
British Columbia labour force from 663,000 in 1968 to 716,000 in 1969, time loss
as a percentage of the estimated total working-time of wage and salary earners
decreased from 0.265 in 1968 to 0.246 in 1969.
Applications for Certification
Applications for certification increased from 865 in 1968 to 979 in 1969.
There were 699 certifications ordered, compared with 636 in 1968, and 173 were
rejected, compared with 124 the preceding year.
There were 20 orders issued by the Labour Relations Board, pursuant to section 7 of the Act. In seven instances, settlements were effected by an Officer of the
Department.
The Labour Relations Board met on 87 occasions and held 14 hearings, compared with 69 meetings and 31 hearings in 1968.
Settlement of Grievances
Provisions of section 22 (4) of the Labour Relations Act continued to be
utilized widely. The section provides that at any time prior to the appointment of
a Board of Arbitration or other body, either party to the collective agreement may
request the Registrar in writing to appoint an Officer of the Department of Labour
to confer with the parties to assist them to settle the difference. The Officer, after
conferring with the parties, may make a report to the Registrar, and the report may
be referred to the Labour Relations Board. The Board may, if in its opinion the
difference is arbitrable, refer the matter back to the parties to inquire into it and,
following such inquiry, make an order for final and conclusive settlement of the
difference.
Under this section, out of 264 referrals, there were 155 settlements effected by
Officers of the Department, compared with 127 in 1968. Sixty-five orders were
issued by the Board; in 20 instances differences were referred back to the parties;
in 23 cases it was found that the differences were not arbitrable and one difference
was found arbitrable.
Grievance Procedure Provided
One grievance procedure was provided by the Minister, pursuant to the provisions of section 22 (2) of the Labour Relations Act.
Arbitration Boards
Where grievance procedures under collective agreements had been invoked
and the requisite application made, chairmen were named to nine Arbitration Boards
by the Minister of Labour, and to six Arbitration Boards by the Labour Relations
Board.
Various tables, descriptive of the work of the Branch, follow.
Respectfully submitted.
B. H. E. Goult,
Chief Executive Officer, Labour Relations Branch.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
J 47
Table I.—Analysis of Certifications Issued to December 31, 1969
Industry or Occupation
Construction—
Boilermakers 	
Carpenters 	
Electrical 	
Ironworkers 	
Labourers 	
Miscellaneous
Painting 	
Plumbing
Sheet-metal workers
Number of
Certifications
6
88
16
24
83
102
18
11
38
Total Number of
Employees Affected
by Certification
Issued
53
562
102
74
567
599
90
52
298
Totals, construction	
Logging and lumbering and sawmill	
Manufacturing—
Bread and other bakery products	
Distilled liquor 	
Furniture and fixtures 	
Iron and steel products	
Machinery 	
Miscellaneous 	
Printing and publishing	
Pulp and paper	
Scientific and professional equipments
Ship-building
386
43
Concrete products manufacturing
Totals, manufacturing	
4
2
3
22
5
41
13
3
3
1
5
Mining	
Service—
Building maintenance
Education 	
Health	
Hotels 	
Labour organizations
Laundries	
Other services 	
102
11
Restaurants, cafes, taverns, and catering..
Totals, service	
3
11
13
6
4
4
26
10
Public administration and defence
77
4
2,397
809
18
55
35
650
207
504
268
19
49
5
30
1,840
272
29
830
371
176
19
114
575
49
2,163
40
 J 48
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table I.—Analysis of Certifications Issued to December 31, 1969—Continued
Industry or Occupation
Trade—
Automobile and accessories 	
Building materials and supplies
Groceries and meats 	
Number of
Certifications
4
7
10
Machinery and equipment       3
Retail trade      13
Wholesale trade      14
Totals, trade      51
Transportation, storage, and communications-
Bus transportation	
Storage and warehouse
1
2
Truck transportation _. 21
Taxi        1
Totals, transportation, etc.      25
Grand totals   699
Total Number of
Employees Affected
by Certification
Issued
34
45
193
37
114
328
2
13
195
20
751
230
8,502
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
J 49
Table II.—Comparison of Cases Dealt with by Labour Relations  Board,
1968 and 1969
Applications for certification—
Certifications ordered	
Applications rej ected 	
Applications withdrawn	
Total applications  865
Votes ordered	
Variance of certification—
Certifications varied
Applications rejected
Applications withdrawn
Totals 	
1968
1969
636
699
124
173
105
107
865
979
41
42
-=
=-:
278
409
18
26
16
10
312
445
Declaration of successor status-
Declarations given	
Declarations rejected	
Withdrawn	
Totals
65
65
272
4
3
279
Cancellation of certification—
Certifications cancelled ..
Applications rejected 	
Applications withdrawn
Totals 	
Votes ordered
53
22
4
79
25
52
16
13
81
13
Applications to alter rates of pay, etc-
Applications granted	
Applications rejected	
Totals
Complaints under section 7—
Orders issued 	
Complaints rejected 	
Settlements effected by Officer of the Department-
Complaints withdrawn 	
24
26
12
7
20
12
7
8
Totals
69
47
 J 50
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table II.—Comparison of Cases  Dealt with  by  Labour Relations  Board,
1968 and   1969—Continued
Applications for consent to prosecute-
Consents granted 	
Applications rejected 	
Applications withdrawn
Totals 	
1968
3
1
2
1969
Appeals from decisions—
Appeals granted	
Appeals dismissed __
Appeals withdrawn __
Totals
58
72
18
52
2
72
Appointments, Arbitration Board chairman — appointments made	
10
Appointments, member to Arbitration Board—
Appointments made by Board	
Applications rejected
       2
       2
Dispute resolved by Officer of Department     10
Totals
14
2
10
12
Requests for decisions under section 65-
Decisions made	
  323 320
Requests withdrawn             10 20
Board has no authority       3 	
Totals
336
340
Applications under section 66 (a)—
Settlements effected by Officer of Department
Applications rejected	
4
1
Totals
Applications for an Officer under section 22 (4)—
Settlements effected by Officer of Department  127 155
Orders issued      60 65
Referred back to parties       9 20
Questions not arbitrable       2 23
Question arbitrable  1
Totals
198
264
Hearings held	
Number of times the Board met
31
69
14
87
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
J 51
Strikes and Lockouts in British Columbia, 1969
In the following tables, strikes and lockouts are recorded together. The term
" dispute " refers to either strike or lockout.
Figures shown are inclusive of all industrial disputes causing time loss which
have come to the attention of the Department, other than those which lasted less
than one day or were not within the scope of the Mediation Commission Act.
Estimates of time loss are computed by multiplying the number of working-days
a work stoppage lasts by the number of employees directly involved in the dispute,
on strike or locked out, and not replaced.
Disputes are listed by industrial classification and in order of the date of their
commencement.
 J 52
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Js"lg,
cn      riH
s
-n t**       -th
s  s
<
O.
-O
O-
tn
£
3
a
u>
3
13
C
CO
E
E
3
-O
1=
£  £  £s  §  a
<4
o
■n
•3 3°.
5
'?
-3 «
>   g   O        o
i _..! "8 a
* « 43 ra "a
friS |-1 g
:   z   z
-3 § I 5
CJ   ca   ^   M
4) _, -_  O
O  §5  *
Sal's
gall
.-.     fl     CJ     <_|
4)    {_]
Iri.;   r*
<u oo o
_  tjS
^ 3 .2
CJ  •-=.+->
i? 8 3
-3 §
o 33
§13-ri-
ill
aj
^ 3
•a$
go
ri   CJ
a S„k
o •«-° o
oo  in tN  w
§ " -j §
"2 .5 ¥ '~i
c5oc
o«ri.o
o o u w
•a o -a
« a a «
il'si
Hi ft.
•-. .2
§ i
M
o -J
o '
•32
6 S
>
isi^ri
ta _q o -w
O is fi O
W     "I    Q     M     I
JfsJ-
fill.
"2   * o, —. E
a P u -3 c
§ §1 grit
r 66 5 .   c
S -- B, g .E
m       p-i
ri,  o
O   cfl
a g
St. -ri
aj oj ju
§8 8
5- ° 3
■as -s
II   i
i«   §
I e   u
° u     -a
-O -j       c
5 1 ts "
. g 5
90
n
-S
'-3
o
u
2
i 1 i I
UP
8 o
p
°J -ri?
-   -2Sri>
Ofl        00 3   fl
0.      Pi
Sg1
-fl 5 .S3
see
fl
to ._
O   OJ
-T- oo
U
si
I e
ri-ii
tXj O
g rifO
[I.
I
.s a
rii 8
QJ Cfl
* I
E
•is
«J <jj
,-.
-i
c
1
k
1
?
1
e
0
w    w    rt
o
tt.
SB
§
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
J 53
© O O
r-     cs -rs
tn r-t rt
<-. rt Ci rt
-0 rt   ri
<<
si
"—     S-        i
$
_. rift ft
<<
a    s
o   o
:
V
c
(S
e
c
c
c
■n
X
r
-S
s
-C
*
c
c
a
z
J?
,2
z
!z
Z
z
o o
S? S-
z
;.2    ■-
•as    3    -a    -5 -a    -a -
g Brio
I 9a"J
Hi!
o ri.  u
u o a-
■o B
3     B
■ 5 S
g B V
CSS
QJ QJ     -J   .=,
T rib 2 ,
S *  -rig
p-       tt.
S-   _■_
Ri
S«
00 ,
•-.2
"•3 i
fi b
2 o
QJ   o
•a -a
ri,   C   fl
c a a
S a a
8 g B
a -, c
BSa,
^.. r i
•- - - '
P-tt,
K-l «H IH
° o
•« ~
o i
o >>     o _
Cfl
.>   O
ii
IM
-8
i     g -a     g -a
: ~ .2 c 41.2 c
fl c: £ "fl c- S
m   P   1)   £ £ QJ
]   E QJ JJ
iO g
11
rii! a>
,.
C
.2
6
(U
E
E
rt U
fl  00      -.
•2 9     -3
•a     AS
fl rii- o n
A     --   "CA     ,„
Ills
P-, Ut
5 o
o 3
il
■o    9 §
! S _i .2 B ■
81
o «
-ri u     c     a
8°
o 1>
8S
*_
s I
-_-»   C *-T _2
a « a "55 _
© ™ © _H 2
lllil
_ S3 g £ -8
oo *- 00 P.  ,
fl  g  fflO  8
Ph Ph
IS
_   CQ   CD   cfl
iiii-
S* 8 I
-m 11J «
, ° H 6 B E
18*111
«♦. 8 "^ S
!       tt. Ph
O   O        c
>>   m
0
1
ft
QJ
z
>   >
tn
C
a
a
I
1-
0)
_
*o aj
c
•F
^
e
•c
m*
o
oo
c
|
6
_
-a
o
QJ    Cfl
Ofl
•a-a
B ri.
« fl
QJ
oo •-
a ii
SJ8
«*8 o
Is. 8
■ ■8 _t
U  ON
3s
 J 54
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
T3
<_
3
C
4-
c
o
U
O-
-O
o.
Q.
v>
25
"5
E
E
3
Ui
-Q
I-
Cfl
,
M                  N
eLos
in
-king
ays
rH                 VO                00                CN         VO                O                tn         rt         tO
00
s
O               Tf
O
t-.                <__                 th                Os         Os                00                C*         OO         VO
o
O           rt
On
cncNc-.-o.oo                    cn      so
C?          rl                                                 rt                    i-i      <-»
Ov
■^r
t-«     >r-
ii r
in
3
Os
•o
g
co
M
<u
•2
-<            co            i-i            rtm            o            tn       fi       tn
t>
p
tn       si
^           *H           <n
cn            -^f                      r—       -H-
<M
o
ci       o
rH             t^
r.
oo
1
1
tH
U
-J
E
3
Z
1
*™
-9 «
rt
-1            rt                      rt                      --             rt             If)
-
-
-   "
-
•a
u
_.           ov
op           S          i°           i>-*           o           rt<mo\
_
o
-*     o
VD
«          -^         -51
iN               rt               CS
(N
cn
fi
cn
•a
■a
-">               <r"                5?              K        <               <!               «        r-|        ■«?
%         to
>>
ti
rt
S          ri-,
B       ra
1  s
OJ
C
3
00                CO
g
--t-          vo          vo          vo      vo          r-          -<t     r<     <_#>
t>
oo
oo        OS
(M
co            r"-
-                                                     rt         C|         M
(N
<N
(N        CN
Sfi
U
J             <N             C-l
I-h                ba                _ri.-ri.__,
>»
>.
->!                >■
OJ
1       |       |       pSS       £       SSS
2       Z
rt
ra
rt        ra
fl
2
s
s  s
3
!
._ •__
.2 ^
■~^ ■—
T3   QJ
a »»
o a
S o
j-?
ra
3
S3
CO
ol
(H
E
i              v
B  2        ri
fl           c
a
V
"ri-      ri      «
E i
D
■
co
tr
K
o
[
3              C
z
C
c
f
G
E
a
c
o
5
J
2        ,c
mt
i           c
QJ T3 .£
QJ   QJ   -
_<:
i
tc
O
o      o
c
ill!
J            -C
1
-O
•a
*•!_
i
3                «
1
e
B tj .J
QJ   Si »
:         "c
i
<
ra
0
n
0
3          T
•-3
01
1
3              O             *n   rt   "   C
_                  OJ                  g   «-**-"   4
h       Z        w       2
c
O                H -=i   c
)         O
n
o
c
o
O
§
t
D-D               on              JH   OJ   Ofl        00
00
00
00        00
00
<
->              <_>              ai  OT   o
)       <u
u
o
OJ        <u
OJ
s
Z        Z        «    2
;   z
z
S5
5    Z
z
(
3.8  II  1
CJ      (H                 (jj      j-                 0                  -j
-_»   G
oj   G
oj  G
hJ"        riJ   C
<u
_£
.>  o      .>  o       >      ,>
>  o
> o
> 5
P S rt .2
>
t
<u -2      aj .2      oj
y rt      u «      w       5
w rt
5    rt
-J ra
a 11 .s
CJ
<
aj .i-!         CD .-h         cu         CU
a> .J
u .-:
cu --!
<u
G3 "O
S *o
~t  Tri
QJ -fl 3 -fl
Ji E o «j
Sf S US
a S-g
„  (5  O
S 8 ft s
*C
o __       o o       o
O   _>        O   "        o        O
si
o w
o w
O
c
cj   C3        u   C        (J        cj
o U      oO      o      o
US
US
o
c
hh
o o
rt
-IH
a
*c
«-2     is     *
*rt 2     ^ 2     ^     «
"rt „.
*ra ^
*« *^
o
§8       8   •"
w   go?         S OP
Is   is   i    8
2_ §-—.__; S     a     s
^   V
^ <u
G  fl
1-1    OJ
c
1
2   G
G   -j
<_>  i-i
«-.    OJ
.S
0 .9
1 *
-a o
G  fl
•h 5
QJ   -H     QJ     CJ
-3 S a a
Q -3   ?i   £i
CH   _>   CM   -M
"rt
|
u
<4-
-M   m SO   «J   i) >p   «
•h  a o '---  "J -0 ■*-      '—'
"-1 ti
rt rt
G
3
09
c
0
Sa-ls-l
0,ri^ o-S^o      o
_.1h-^0_1H->-O            CO
it'It3! I
=9 ^Q:3 |fli|     ^
O   <u
cfl
o  «
•2-8
co   _   cn
OJ
tH
O
e
c
X
9   M O -m   M O £
g § (51101
g  O  O  O   O  O  o
39-     3 **
G oo
II
-J tn
d -d
fl on
P a
1°
11
G  O g on
O         O  G
G 53 a c3
fl  rt    OJ rt
0)
-2-
c
o-^-Origoo      o
o o
o
cj   0   tn -O   O   -. -fl
-o •" .2 a « .2 e
*-     "  I-i   rt      •- M   C3
° ° ii u-2 k u     °
■rt       o -a       o "rt      "rt
CJ  ^
"rt ,_-,
00
fl    OJ
o   fl ^
c
*j   fi -_T"t,   G ---r'C  G w   C
GrtGi-_,rtG_-.rtGrt
----.C-Jw.C-ri1-^             0)
{-.to   —^^05   s^-"_.   i!   co
1 § i*a § §"21 i g
«3^c3Sri«E3-3_i-->
ooT* doO " boor* oot-
rt^csCqgc.|-Q^c-^
4.    Q-g
2 B ■_*
2 a a
2   G   H   B --h"
co ra oo ra g
a
G ra G
co   rt  G
■ri a a
S _ fl
«
E
a
0
<JJ             "    U  -'M    O'-'"
a   s s m a s ^ g
H        S,-ri»?.-.(U?.<i_
or.            do ___?       on S
■tt     Ml     -6
s g s
<u S  oj
H   S   M
00 ^   00
ra g ra
1   co   |
5 S u
S   u   g
S^ra0
S   cfl   u
1 a E
a S «j
E S g
3 £ Sf
J 8  rt
E E _ E |
E S 2 S jj
- o1".*
S   O   (U
11
1 £S
S   3   H
P S oo
O'l rt
p.
Ph             tt,             tt.
rU                   Ui                   Ut           Ut
Bh
tt*
Ph
Ph       PL,
Ph
£
i
i
■d
1
1
oj
a
U
o
-9
1
00
o
o
tt
a.
1     1
ri.
QJ
«
•c
0     g
OJ          CJ
■m     9
ra      ra
o
OJ
3
I
a        o
O             T
cfl                  r
s      ._
1
a
_.
UJ
c
(h
u
>
fl
O
QJ
o
G
C
S
X
>
ri-
CC
s
3
O
OJ
CJ
G
'u
H           >           CO
Ctrij         M         E-
>
J
S
m
-1      >
Pt
rt
a
CU
•a
i       ri-,
o       o
i
&     ft
a
a
£
"a
IT
6
(U
J5
0
o
•*-
rt
CJ
60
•5
"5
ri?
o
o
Ih
E
QJ
Qj   rt             b
.-ft               c
E 1        '3
Q.    C                o
c
u
3
b
_>
w         "3
<u
*_       "°
o          c          S.
S            ^           J
3
O
■o
G
03
01
B
QJ
s
.ri
o
S -=
a
ra
.&
'5
G
to
OJ
>
C
a
a    a
c >, -tr
rt o  o
CO
rt
0
•a g        |        J8
u        i?        .9
T3              A              O
o              O              O         o
rt             rt  tn                   .-.
3
s
<u
"3
u fl  A
a         g g     >>     g
-t>             aj rii-J       _g        _>
8    H
riH    QJ
<U
a
'3
sg.§
o
■a
Ih
'_.
3
O
Oh
">
u
to
G
*«
'rt
o     c
^        rt
-1
G
rt
>   3
CQ
*■>-
O
01
<u
Q
3
3
ra
** fl
O
m
0J
■u
rt
Cu
OJ
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
J 55
rt
U
00
3
CU
3
<
<
<   fi
c
c
c
G
0
c
c
c
0
OJ
z
2
z
z
•H
C
c
a
CJ
ft
CO
CU
,°
2
z
z   z
•a
E
qj -a
& B
Z3 rt
cj
.fl   QJ
o 9
Sg
rt     K
O rt
rt    O
-* §
OJ  ri-ri-1
C rt
aj 3
G .ft m <u
OJ    fl  rt j-j
"SO O
ra Q -M t*H
0U o o
5 a -3 "ra
tS-2 * g
«
.---:
■3
d
<u
o
s
0
a
rt
o
u
s .3 a
O   TJ     QJ
1 »
rt   0
2     o
I
! *
C  ra fl ,„ C  m c3  c
EaEBEgcg
uaUwQ>atj-
.•43 a 2 B
a .2 „ .2
3.2   fl-* rt
■" *o fl *o
OJ   G   OJ   G
-o  ra  on ra
8 al a
a E s S
Tl 00
'•8.5
S *
fl   rt  fl
1>.  ™  u
ssas
Ph       Ph
§1
sssa
s g
Ph
S I E'fl
tj rt 0
: a    &
rt   °
G   n
o
8S
-H   oj vo
fl o 9
o 5 ■w
°  rt    Q
ill
a Ii-
g raO
TD    QJ
CH   tn
■2 -=
fl   O
ra a
<u -» *-> va
S22 9  rt
■fl   OJ -^
OJ    fl rt  T-J
"CO"
C3 r s rt
0U-0
SS ri- g
II b a
o-a § g
o
B   00
.2   B
.2 ,j.2
.■fl cj .-fl
xi fl -a
s s fl •
o B o ■
O rt    CJ t
•a S-o
rt  on rt
w fl a
a 5 s
*« 21.
o ^ o
fe       Ph
£ OJ
ii--
818
oo.o A
rt O-A
O
0
OJ
0
£
c
0
OJ
0
<u
>
fl
1
(J
.5
c
fl
3
>
3
O
<u
-a m
80
fc    OJ
3   U
>
J2 QJ        *L
lii        ri- —
JQ   CA
B ,!3
O   3
3   P.
<
O   rt
3 &
<
s
ft
S     "
CO      «
.9
rt
a
§
co
fl        «
£
—; to
^
.9    <o
OJ
.2* s
a
•3 &
.a
X)
u
*o  XI
S m
m
g  VO
.5  "ra
<u cp;
o h H
DS
 J 56
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
H
U
<
7,
0
If.
a
l-H
a>
s
3
^
C
o
4-
u
C
■7
o
n
U
H
1
<
o.
5
pq
2
-O
p—
ttl
CO
is
o
rir
Jri-
3
O
a
er,
7
a
O
"re
h
Ul
*-
3
O
H
"O
c
£
o
|
fr
2
re
0
E
CO
E
p
3
p
1/1
Ph
1
0
>-
m
o
Q
W
.0
re
cn
P
H
d
en
Ul
CI
S
w
™      oo
|   .o-o
•Sri!
I
&
© ©
I*
CO -H rt
i o      m c ov
O CN CN rt
CO rn
S<c
I   IS
*w
O
fi
3
Q.
c
G
•s
«
CO
y
*--
c
I-
B
0
-
o
F
u
&
c
z
pt
°ri5
tt,S
£.       tn       c i, i,       u  t.
JS      .2       ra ft ft      ft ft i
s s  s<<
tn
m
CN
rt
CN
>-*-
rt
s
S    5
a     -2-     tt
^       Hi       u
i"S
g     |
.  -i_> t-t i-
C
^ to   O
3-3.2
3   tt O
^ o o
y   >   00
-*       f-*        (U
XI XI   co        "O^   0
o  oj  c       oj  oj  >
cocccc o «fflS3Z
AS
u *->
O O
fri-   <u
s <B cj o .
«
^s oj  oj  rt o.   -j
t: a a. r *S nag
0MW00MWa
>-t-i4-i   OOS-rtrt-.
z   z   zzz
V     fl
oi       S
g jj u
cr o on
<U   u   tU
>-*:
■5.=  -.
*    ^    j     S    S
ii
IB*
! .ti   CO
Tl     -H
ass
Si ri-
sal
ritfl
<u 'C   CJ
S-5g
<U   co   fl
co    OJ
rt   OOrt
Xi  rt O
G  S  on
""* XI   fl
aj <u "C »
ra  ra 3 *
oj  <u       c
l-H    Ih   ^j    C
ra ra i
-G £ i
.8 .2 « fl     ffl
Goo O     3
1 -0.2
8 *
§ E
S    -§
'ra
<J       <       tt, Ph <       PhPhPh
■S'E 2 a
M o ri- .a
s s= o a
c
i*
s
3
U
•a
<u
fl
ra
<u
fl
0>
6
C
u.
o
fl
o
19 E g
a    -a     «j
hh     cn    0-
QJ
#>
g2
1 -J
•E c-
rt '
QJ   g
Ph H,
C-   J
<s    a
m   S
-H      ^-
rifll
O*  rt
aniz
.5
C   OJ
& O co
I -ri*
Z cn w
•a
B
rt      ij
■a    «;
HH >
Sol
O
pq
Ih i-2 OJ
£    S   m
<
O
CM
Vi
•fl
QJ O
-a — A
ra ra n
A B
3   QJ
00
.5
60 60 00
1.5 1
00 00 Ofl
00 00 00
ooo
riJri-lriJ
IS!   60 60
1 MM
fl oo oo
ft   00 00
-5 oo
S9MH
1   -s
fi 00
j   .a   i
00
.a
00
00
3
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
J 57
vo
in
CN
c
c
C3
oc
Os
C3
,.
V
V.
Os
vo      O c
o       © © t-
CO
00
■"-.r-
*.
Ci
t>        © CN *-*
VC
VO
0
in
CN
CN       oc m
oo'
SO
CN
VO
Q
\o
in
r-
co       O C
s    8S
O       O tn Os
t-
O
-cf
VO
tn
CN
O           O  CN  rt
so
r»
Os
*c
Os       On co
vq
Os
-  o\
co'
co'
K
t>
-
r
CN
CN
riH             «..
riH             -riHriH
t*
-
(O
VO
00
_,
CO
tj-         Os 00         rt         rt Vs. Os
Tf
n
rt         rt CA         rt                rt d
>
cj
a       fab       *h       >, ob >
a     -2 »2     B    *fl fl o
>,
o
OJ
.Z
0
"fl
Hi
©
<S
CO              I"*   t-.
CO        fri-. •* f-
OO
tN
rt (N                       ,_, CN CN.
>
o
OJ
tH      i-
G        rt   r
-h'       £ fc.£
D.        5 *3   o
>>
K
a
z  is:.-
< till
*3
r-,
fl}   *M
QJ   *H
rt                            -H               rt
1
u o
U     O
o                  O          O
o
fl
8
$ £
? E
c       SB
j
fl
S a
OJ   3
3                3         3
Im
ft  flJ
<U          t.   U          iu
00  i_
M £1
1-                      O        tH                     1-
OJ
M
M
oj
S if
O  •"
CO            O    CO            CO            V
V
l-H
o
ti
<u
OJ
fl       &  fl       fl       C
C
&
o  fl
G   fl
£ E
QJ   O
"S °
" 2 "5 «
■Sgl-a
QcOu_,Oc«OcoC
Zi    -h  ^  ""I    Ih  ■-"    ti  ■-
s    U   o  S    QJ *S   0>   «
.2 M c .2 2 .2 JS .2
P03OOOOC
oo>r: oo > oo> o
c
e
C
a
rt
o
fl
OJ
fl   E
.2 S
fl o
C-i
Ph
z    «£    ;?;    2z«
a
QJ
G
G
,   u
£>
St
o
it 'B
s
o
x:
XI
00
o ^
X)
fi
.3
•fl c
is-
u
£
M
00
Ih
OJ
OJ
o
co j3
=3
co
u
00
G
Cf
a.
0.
>
B
2
O    +J
a ^t
o
c
E
OJ            fl
rt £;
rt      O
Kg
u o
CO     Ih
<rt
q
>
C
C
E
4
4
0
rt            w
a
c
W       -"-
QJ          >
M          1
-
1
H-
' III
fl  > c
t.   CJ   %
S -a ?
|3^
O   rt   OJ
fl        ra
OJ  rt  rt
rt  o y
«4H   „.
■a 1
i-S
co   rt
BJ9
«H
o
ra
1
*h       rt tt-
«j.2f
•s a ° ° fl -a
. •-. 111 •§ g
>   G   G   a)   n   >^
?   0>   OJ   a-g   C
«     q>     ft    P,   CO   ^     O
co
CU
oo
ra
is
X)
OJ
*j o
CO    tH
co
XJ
-.   00 -->   v
1 ss-e
-S -- s «
Q  b  5 t
3  d  3  3  « O  ^
*h     CO     CO             "-"*   *J
+j *P +j +j +j _   rt
co t_   co   co   co ^   U
ra
OJ
CJ
•s a
rt   G
1
ra
1" ri-i
co   O   ri.   CQ
a     o e
c ^ .6 .S fl § js
ra o 'ra ra ra fl o
.s
DO *•
00
0       DO » 00 00 oo *•-» ••*-
o
<
<
cn     tt. <
<   <:<<
Ut
i
t-i
Ih
i
OJ
OJ
i
i
.3
CO
3
2
B
1
i
a
i
a
t
E
1
1
a.
X
<
i
It
^ -
c
«
c
6
1   s
■^   O ^5
i
4)
O            OJ    K
cc
Oj    OJ    «
OJ
£
H
(S   z>
Z    ^zu
eU
'
^-\     CO
U
j
"co
S3 x3
S
OJ
■3  tn
Oh      ba
CO                     T-
X)
O
"3
& *
'•3     ;:
o
*fl 42
r-      5
^
XJ       on
00 _5
i
1
i i
i |
X
•a
c
c
1/
t
3
rt
o
x;
c
c
*n   CJ
B 3
IS
M          rt
•a   -S
H
S 0^
W      riQ      fl
ra   c 3
I 2c
H O
-
oo
00
0
pa
00
o
3
c
•1
c
i,     ^ a a
3? 3   3
c
h-
t-
t-
P.
a
A-
>—
p.
L
 J 58 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table IV.—Analysis of Industrial Disputes in British Columbia, 1954-69
Year
Total Paid
Workers in
British
Columbia
Labour
Force 1
Number
of
Disputes
Beginning
during
Years
Number
of
Disputes
during
Year
Approximate
Number of
Employers
Affected
Approximate
Number of
Workers
Affected
Time Loss in
Working-
days
Time Loss as
Percentage
of Estimated
Total
Working-time
of Wage
and Salary
Earners^
1954     -	
1955 	
1956
1957	
1958	
370,000
390,000
421,000
439,000
434,000
452,000
448,000
455,000
477,000
501,000
529,000
561,000
597,000
636,000
663,000
716,000*
21
24
34
35
27
32
12
17
29
18
27
39
30
51
60
81
24
25
35
35
29
34
14
17
33
23
29
40
39
54
66
85
119
62
69
98
188
233
16
28
60
27
72
88
411
101
140
186
12,622
3,367
3,197
8,914
11,709
33,443
999
1,638
1,982
824
9,503
6,755
24,748
11,371
12,179
17,916
140,958
27,588
39,211
225,869
325,211
1,423,268
35,848
34,659
32,987
24,056
181,784
104,430
272,922
327,272
406,729
406,6455
0.163
0.030
0.040
0.222
0.325
19-CO
1.338
1960      .
1961 	
IOCS'-
0.035
0.033
0 030
1963 ....
0 021
1«64
0 147
1965-	
1066
0.080
0 198
1967	
1968 	
1969.	
0.222
0.265
0.246
1 Does not include persons without jobs; persons who operate their own business, farms, or professions; or
persons who worked without pay on a farm or in a business owned and operated by a member of the household
to whom they were related.
2 In this table, figures for disputes extending over the year are counted more than once.
3 Figures in this column were revised in 1953 as a result of revised estimates of total working-time of wage
and salary earners, and exclude disputes not within the scope of the Mediation Commission Act.
4 Estimate only.
5 These figures include 28 disputes involving 33 employers, 7,994 workers, and a time loss of 26,041 working-
days caused by disputes contrary to section 23 of the Mediation Commission Act.
Table V.—Analysis of Time Loss by Industry, 1969
Industry or Occupation
Number
of
Disputes
Number Involved
Time Loss
in Working-
days
Employers
Workers
16
18
23
2
21
2
3
96
23
29
2
30
3
3
1,856
3,656
5,258
341
6,658
34
113
32,557
7,488
101,893
17,951
Manufacturing    	
243,772
Trade ....      ...
398
2,586
Totals.	
85
186                   17916
406,645
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
J 59
Annual Survey of Labour Organizations in British
Columbia, T969
The joint survey of labour organizations in British Columbia was conducted
by the Federal Department of Labour, in co-operation with the Provincial Economics
and Statistics Branch, and with the assistance of the British Columbia Department
of Labour.
The following text includes a review of information resulting from the 1969
survey, together with a table showing trade-union membership totals in British
Columbia during past years, and a chart indicating the percentage distribution
of membership in the various industries during the current survey.
Labour Membership
Total membership of all British Columbia labour organizations reporting in
time for classification in the 1969 survey was 292,842, an increase of 1.9 per cent
above the previous high of 287,502 reported in 1968.
While organized labour continued to grow in total strength, a number of the
larger unions showed membership totals little changed or somewhat below the levels
of the previous year. Of the 47 larger unions reporting membership exceeding 1,000
in 1968 and 1969, 19 reported totals increased by 4 per cent or better, while 10
showed decreases of 4 per cent or over.
The year was marked by considerable movement in the streamlining of some
larger groups by consolidation of smaller units, and the strengthening of ranks by
merger or amalgamation in many instances.
Outstanding in the changes noted was the growing involvement in labour activities of professional workers, nurses, teachers, and public employees. The rapid
growth of membership in these unions during recent years is further evidence of the
universal desire by labour in all classes of employment to attain equitable remuneration and improvement in working conditions. Increases in membership figures for
many of these classifications were sufficient to offset lower totals noted in some of
the larger trade unions recording decreases this year.
Most sizeable gains were generally apparent in the public service sector, with
membership in Federal, Provincial, and Municipal Government unions well ahead
in comparison with previous totals. While the forest industries and associated woodworking operations continued to account for the greatest concentration of union
membership, the 1969 total for this largest group was only a little above the level
of the previous year. Although some unions in the heavy construction field reported
increases, other units in building trades were somewhat below the high membership
figures reported in 1968. With some exceptions, transportation totals were not as
high as reported during the previous year. The exceptions here were airline personnel organizations, where membership totals continued to increase. Trade-union
membership in most larger manufacturing industries was reported above levels for
the previous year.
Membership totals for past years, together with comparative figures obtained
in the current survey, are shown in Table VI which follows. The table also records
the annual estimates of total paid workers, that portion of the British Columbia
labour force considered as employees only. Organized labour membership is further
shown as a percentage of the total paid workers, for each consecutive year. During
the year 1969, current estimates prepared by the Dominion Bureau of Statistics
placed the paid-worker portion of the British Columbia labour force at 716,000, up
8.0 per cent from final figures for 1968.   On the basis of this preliminary estimate,
 J 60 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
the 1969 trade-union membership of 292,842 for British Columbia is reported in
the table as representing 40.9 per cent of the paid-worker total.
Major Industrial Groups
Where membership in some of the larger unions may be widely distributed in
more than one type of industrial operation, for purposes of record a segregation of
membership is maintained on the basis of the broad groups. Although information
noted in the survey returns does not always give sufficient detail, where possible
a distribution of units by the industry involved provides a valuable measure of comparison with similar totals for previous years.
The proportion of total trade-union membership in British Columbia represented in the various industries during 1969 is shown in the chart which accompanies
this section. Reflecting the growth of union representation in the public administration sector, high membership totals in Federal, Provincial, and Municipal employee
organizations, and sharp increases in the ranks of professional workers were instrumental in raising the over-all percentage for service workers to a new high in 1969.
This combined classification of public and personal service organizations again
accounted for the greatest proportion of the union membership total, representing
32.9 per cent in the current survey, up from 31.2 per cent for this classification in
1968. Second-largest proportion of union representation was in manufacturing,
with 28.6 per cent of the total, off slightly from a high of 29.0 per cent noted for
the previous year, although recording a slight gain in absolute figures. Third-largest
proportion of total union membership was again in the construction industries, this
sector accounting for 12.5 per cent, a little below the previous year. Transportation and communication industries accounted for the next largest proportion, with
10.9 per cent of total, followed by the logging industry with 3.8 per cent of total
membership; trade, representing 3.7 per cent; the fishing industry, 3.0 per cent;
public utilities, with 2.4 per cent; mining, 1.7 per cent; and all others, 0.5 per cent.
A number of changes which have occurred since publication of the previous
edition will be noted in the listings contained in the directory. Fewer locals appear
in the case of some of the larger unions due to reorganization involving the merging
or consolidation of smaller units. New names appear for the first time, such as the
Canadian Food and Allied Workers' Union, which replaces the previous listing
under United Packinghouse, Food, and Allied Workers. Similarly, the United
Transportation Union embraces several railway locals previously listed separately
under their respective trade names.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
J 61
Table VI.—Number of Labour Organizations Reporting, Membership and
Percentage Increases or Decreases, and Membership as a Percentage of
Paid Workers in Non-Agricultural Industries as of January 1st of Each
Year,  1945-69.
Year
Number
of
Organizations
Total
Membership
Percentage
Increase
Over 1945
Percentage
Increase
Yearly
Total Paid
Workers
in
British
Columbia
Labour
Forcei
Organized
Labour
Membership as a
Percentage
of Total
Paid
Workers
1945     	
1946  	
1947  	
617
636
642
715
745
761
770
772
766
795
865
869
907
952
948
923
1,048
1,043
1,041
1,057
1,061
1,064
1,054
1,092
1,085
110,045
108,125
119,258
135,326
142,989
146,259
157,287
170,036
174,894
178,533
186,951
191,952
216,070
233,972
219,279
215,437
221,946
216,685
222,138
226,690
237,864
256,241
273,946
287,502
292,842
—1.75
8.37
22.97
29.94
32.91
42.93
54.51
58.93
62.24
69.88
74.43
96.35
112.61
99.26
95.77
101.69
96.91
101.86
106.00
116.15
132.85
148.94
161.26
166.11
-1.75
10.30
13.47
5.66
2.29
7.54
8.10
2.86
2.08
4.72
2.68
12.56
8.28
—6.30
— 1.75
3.02
—2.37
2.52
2.05
4.93
7.73
6.91
4.95
1.86
322,000
334,000
338,000
340,000
335,000
342,000
362,000
368,000
370,000
390,000
421,000
439,000
434,000
452,000
448,000
455,000
477,000
501,000
529,000
561,000
597,000
636,000
663,000
716,0002
33.6
35.7
1948   ...
40.0
1949	
42.0
1950 	
1951   	
1952  	
1953  ......	
43.6
46.0
47.0
47.5
1954  	
48.2
1955  	
1956 	
1957	
47.9
45.6
49.2
1958  	
53.9
1959	
48.5
1960  	
1961...  	
1962	
1963	
48.1
48.8
45.4
44.3
1964  	
1965    	
1966  	
42.9
42.4
42 9
1967 	
1968 	
43.1
43 4
1969 	
40.9
i Canadian Labour Force Estimates, Dominion Bureau of Statistics,  Ottawa,
employees only.)
2 Estimated.
(Paid  workers  refers  to
 J 62
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
&
u
3
-D
C
0)
E
c
o
3
-I X
 LABOUR STANDARDS BRANCH
J 63
Report of the Labour Standards Branch
Head office    ------      Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Gerald H. O'Neill ---------     Director.
Wm. J. D. Hoskyn      Supervisor, Labour Standards Branch, Vancouver.
Branch Offices
Courthouse, Cranbrook.
British Columbia Vocational School,
Dawson Creek.
322 Seymour Street, Kamloops.
Courthouse, Kelowna.
Courthouse, Mission.
Courthouse, Nanaimo.
Courthouse, Nelson.
Courthouse, Prince George.
Courthouse, Terrace.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
The Honourable the Minister oj Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, British Columbia.
Sir,—I have the honour to present the annual report of the Labour Standards
Branch for the year ended December 31, 1969.
During the year 36 Industrial Relations Officers made 45,139 inspections and
investigations in regard to matters relating to labour standards legislation. Three
officers were in training at the end of the year and three others were engaged in
administrative duties in the Victoria and Vancouver offices. Wage adjustments
amounting to $479,309.57 were obtained from 3,793 employers and paid to 7,453
employees as a result of the investigations which were made. Department cars
travelled 256,262 miles in connection with the administration of the legislation.
As certain employees exercised their civil rights under the Male and Female
Minimum Wage Acts through the Courts without coming to the Department, it may
be presumed that the amount of money paid to employees as a result of legislation
administered by this Department is considerably in excess of that recorded in the
following table:—
Comparison of Investigations and Wage Adjustments, 1968 and 1969
1968 1969
Inspections and investigations   39,772 45,139
Industrial Relations Officers  31 40
Annual and General Holidays Act—
Firms involved   1,270 1,488
Employees affected  2,978 2,173
Arrears paid  $113,702.79 $129,122.13
Female Minimum Wage Act—■
Firms involved  245 207
Employees affected  614 467
Arrears paid  $19,070.09 $14,661.57
Male Minimum Wage Act—
Firms involved   370 332
Employees affected  992 887
Arrears paid  $68,791.22 $58,155.78
 J 64 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Comparison of Investigations and Wage Adjustments,
1968 and  1969—Continued
Payment oj Wages Act— 1968 -9-9
Firms involved   1,557 1,767
Employees affected  3,721 3,658
Arrears paid  $283,699.59 $277,370.09
Total adjustments  $485,263.69 $479,309.57
Payment of Wages Act
1968 1969
Plans authorized under section 4 (2) (a) (iv)   8 5
Certificates made1 under section 5 (1) (c)   129 183
Certificates sent under section 5 (1) (d)   129 183
Certificates confirmed2 under section 5 (2) (a)   93 135
Certificates cancelled3 under section 5 (2) (b)   13 14
Certificates cancelled and remade under section 5 (2)
(b)   12 13
Certificates paid before confirmation4  17 28
Certificates paid before filed in Court  11 16
Certificates made under section 5 (2) filed with Registrar5 of—
County Court  84 117
Supreme Court  8 10
Appeals under section 5 (4)    1
Demands made under section 6 (1)   50 74
Demands for security under section 8(1)     	
Applications to Judge under section 8(3)   	
i Nineteen certificates made in 1969 pending at December 31, 1969.
2 Ten certificates made in 1968 and confirmed in 1969.
3 One certificate made in 1968 cancelled in 1969, not reissued.
4 One certificate made in 1968 paid in 1969.
5 Nine certificates confirmed in 1969 and not filed at December 31st.   One confirmed certificate was cancelled.
Plans Authorized by the Board under Section 4 (2) (a) (iv) of the Payment
of Wages Act and Section 15 (1) (c) of the Truck Act
Under section 4 (2) (a) (iv) of the Payment oj Wages Act and section 15
(1) (c) of the Truck Act, the Board has authorized plans having general application
with respect to the following:—
For the purchase of bonds issued by the Dominion of Canada, the Province of British Columbia, or their agencies.
To pay either in whole or in part for board and (or) lodging.
For medical coverage under M.S.A.
To meet credit obligations through the Retail Credit Grantors' Adjustment
Bureau Limited.
For payments to (1) a credit union incorporated under the Credit Unions
Act and (2) a society licensed under the Insurance Act.
To meet credit obligations.
 LABOUR STANDARDS BRANCH J 65
Court Cases
When employers fail to co-operate with the Department in the matter of compliance with the provisions of the orders and regulations administered by the Labour
Standards Branch, action is taken through the Magistrates' Courts in order to obtain
compliance with the legislation. A summary of Court cases during the year 1969
follows:—
Court Cases for the Year 1969
Name of Act
Number of
Employers
Charges
Convictions
Dismissals
Payment of Wages Act	
Male Minimum Wage Act..
Hours of Work Act	
Totals	
Control of Employment of Children Act
Unless a permit has been granted to the employer by the Minister of Labour
or a person duly authorized by him to issue such permits, the employment of children
under 15 years of age in certain designated occupations or industries is prohibited
by the Control oj Employment oj Children Act.
In order that the health and scholastic standing of the children will not be
adversely affected by their work in industry or business, the Department works in
close co-operation with the school authorities and the parents or guardians of the
children. Permits are issued only when it has been established that the child's
health will not suffer, and that the work will not expose the boy or girl to unsafe
conditions or interfere with their standing in school.
The Schedule to the Act specifies and defines the occupations or industries for
which permits are required; these include:—
(1) Manufacturing industry.
(2) Ship-building industry.
(3) Generation of electricity or motive power of any kind.
(4) Logging industry.
(5) Construction industry.
(6) Catering industry.
(7) Public places of amusement.
(8) Mercantile industry.
(9) Shoe-shine stands.
(10) Automobile service-stations.
(11) Transportation industry.
(12) Laundry, cleaning and dyeing industry.
 J 66
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Summary of Permits Issued for the Year 1969
District
o
o
x>
c
Si
u
a
o
Vi
U
a
o
o
1
cd
d
o
u
a
o
o
I
rt
a
c
o
CO
V
bo
it
o
u
o
u
u
c
o
o
rt
U
o
2
o
Total
CS
<u
rt
3
U
a
M
a
s
:z
£
a.
H
>
>
Boys	
18
3
16
20
4
5
1
11
20
42
7
147
Girls 	
4
1
10
7
6
4
.—
6
8
27
2
75
Totals	
22
4
26
27
10
9
1
17
28
69
9
222
Amusements 	
7
1
3
3
1
1
.
16
32
6
1
15
4
7
3
8
5
25
2
75
Construction	
2
2
2
6
Generation of electricity
or motive power 	
4
4
1
2
1
	
	
1
1
1
11
Laundry	
....
--
1
1
1
—
™
5
13
2
3
20
Manufacturing,.	
--
1
_
__
5
6
2
14
Mercantile 	
5
1
1
4
4
2
14
2
30
1
1
....
—
—
1
3
Shoe-shine	
1
17
	
—
2
—
20
Totals	
22
4
26
27
10
9
1
17
28
69
9
222
Employment Agencies Act
This Statute requires persons operating an employment agency to register with
the Department of Labour. The Act does not apply to a person operating an employment agency for the sole purpose of hiring employees exclusively for one employer or trade unions within the meaning of the Labour Relations Act. During
the year 1969 the following employment agencies were registered with the Department:—
Action Personnel Services Ltd., 324, 718 Granville Street, Vancouver 2.
Active Homecare (L. T. Services), 304, 2228 Franklin Street, Vancouver 6.
Aide Personnel, 824 Fort Street, Victoria.
Anderson's Baby Sitting Agency, 412 East 16th Street, North Vancouver.
B & B Personnel Systems, 744 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Babysitting Bureau, 3235 West 12th Avenue, Vancouver.
Baird's Baby Sitting Bureau, 819 Fort Street, Victoria.
Dave Boddy's Employment Service (1962), Ltd., 335 West Broadway, Vancouver.
B.C. Personnel (Cora Gray Holdings Ltd.), 581 Hornby Street, Vancouver.
Business Girl Placement Service Limited, 777 Hornby Street (d.b.a. " Career
House"), Vancouver.
Business Girl Placement Service Limited, 777 Hornby Street, Vancouver.
Butler's Hiring Service, Room 912, 207 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Campbell River Logging Agency, R.R. 2, 1901 North Island Highway, Campbell River.
Career Personnel, Suite 5, 1490 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Certified Nursing Bureau, 828 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
H. V. Chapman & Associates Ltd., 408, 580 Granville Street, Vancouver.
Chinese Employment Office, 436 Main Street, Vancouver.
Chinese Employment Service, 434 Columbia Street, Vancouver.
 LABOUR STANDARDS BRANCH
J 67
Computech Consulting Corporation Ltd., 1404, 1177 West Hastings Street,
Vancouver.
Contact Personnel Ltd., 1013, 837 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Demonstrators Bureau, 508, 193 East Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Downtown Office Centre Ltd., 230, 505 Burrard Street, Vancouver.
Drake Personnel Limited, 595 Hornby Street, Vancouver.
Drake Personnel Limited, Suite 200, 895 Fort Street, Victoria.
Dumaresq Loggers' Agency, 328 Carrall Street, Vancouver.
Dunhill Personnel of Vancouver Ltd., 1006 Richards Street, Vancouver.
The 500 Selection Services (Western) Limited, 1177 West Hastings Street,
Vancouver.
John W. A. Fleury & Associates Ltd., 845 Hornby Street, Vancouver.
Fraser Management, 14 South Young Street, Chilliwack.
C. Gordon Placements, 1107, 207 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Fortico Selective Placement Service, Suite 201, 545 West 10th Avenue, Vancouver.
Helpful Aunts Bureau, 4049 West 31st Avenue, Vancouver.
Hotel Employment and Consulting Services, 605, 525 Seymour Street, Vancouver.
I.B.A.S. Management Ltd., P.O. Box 1384, Victoria.
Interior Employment Agency, Suite 303, 141 Victoria Street, Kamloops.
Janus Associates, 1100—16th Avenue, West Vancouver.
Kates, Marwick, Mitchell & Co., 900 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Lamond, Dewhurst, Westcott & Fraser Ltd., 736 Granville Street, Vancouver.
The Loggers' Agency Limited, 415 Carrall Street, Vancouver.
Management Personnel Consultants of Canada Ltd., " Dot Girls," 402, 602
West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Martha's Home Aides, 2933 West 28th Avenue, Vancouver.
Meldrum Employment Agency, 702, 543 Granville Street, Vancouver.
Mennonite Bethel Agency, 5851 Cree Street, Vancouver.
National T.V. & Film Studios, 304, 314 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Office Assistance (Vancouver) Limited, 540 Burrard Street, Vancouver.
The Overseas Agency, care of Mrs. P. Nichols, 3587 Norwood Avenue, North
Vancouver; operated by 45/47 Church Street, Rickmansworth, Herts.,
England.
Personnel Service, 114 Sixth Street, New Westminster.
Personnel Quest (a division of Quest Services), 822, 602 West Hastings Street,
Vancouver.
Philcan Personnel Service, 4021 East Hastings Street, Burnaby 2.
Precise Data Services Ltd., 604, 1075 Melville Street, Vancouver 5.
Prestige Personnel, 5, 13589 King George Highway, North Surrey.
Progress Personnel, 1350 East Fourth Avenue, Vancouver.
Reliable Baby Sitting Agency, 214 Harper Street, Prince George.
Remac Consultants Ltd., 3, 640 West Broadway, Vancouver.
G. G. Richardson & Associates, 517, 602 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
P. S. Ross & Partners, 510, 580 Granville Street, Vancouver.
Ruby's Baby Sitting Bureau, 3038 East 59th Avenue, Vancouver.
Selective Personnel Ltd., 540 Howe Street, Vancouver.
C. G. Shearing & Associates Ltd., 1640 Avord Towers, 777 Hornby Street,
Vancouver.
Simpson, Riddel, Stead & Partners, Management Consultants, 19th Floor, 505
Burrard Street, Vancouver.
 J 68
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Stevenson & Kellogg Ltd., 810, 675 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Technical Service Council, 1161 Melville Street, Vancouver.
Thorne, Gunn, Helliwell & Christenson, 305, 645 Fort Street, Victoria, and
1112 West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Tulk Personnel Ltd., Suite 411, 736 Granville Street, Vancouver.
Vancouver International Personnel Limited, 591 Burrard Street, Vancouver.
Versatile Personnel, 448 Seymour Street, Suite 30, Vancouver.
Victor Comptometer Services, 718 Granville Street, Vancouver.
We Sit Better of Vancouver, 779 Kingsway, Vancouver.
Woods, Gordon & Co., 409 Granville Street, Vancouver.
Wright Placement and Office Services, 219 Rogers Building, Vancouver.
During the year the Director and certain members of the staff have spoken on
a number of occasions to groups of employers, trade unions, and students regarding
the application of labour standards legislation. We are pleased to offer this service
and wish to express sincere appreciation of the co-operation given by organizations,
trade unions, employers, and employees to the staff of the Labour Standards Branch
in the administration of its duties in the year 1969.
Respectfully submitted.
Gerald H. O'Neill,
Director, Labour Standards Branch.
 LEGISLATION
J 69
Summary of New Laws Affecting Labour
(Passed by the Legislature of British Columbia, Session 1969)
Human Rights Act
This legislation prohibits discrimination between male and female employees
with respect to remuneration, and discrimination with respect to employment or
membership in trade-unions because of race, religion, sex, colour, nationality,
ancestry, or place of origin. The Act also contains prohibitions with respect to the
publication of advertisements or the making of inquiries expressing limitations,
specifications, or preferences as to race, religion, colour, nationality, ancestry, or
place of origin, or expressing any intention to discriminate with respect to employment because of the age of employees. There are also contained in the Act provisions prohibiting discrimination with respect to the occupancy and purchase of
commercial premises and self-contained dwelling units because of race, religion,
colour, nationality, ancestry, or place of origin.
The Act provides for the establishment of a Human Rights Commission, and
makes detailed provision for the investigation of complaints by a Director and by
the Human Rights Commission. The Director, in addition, has a duty to promote
the principles of this Act.
Other sections in the Act make provision for enforcement.
Mediation Commission Act
Section 3 of the Mediation Commission Act was amended to prevent alteration
in working conditions for a certain period during negotiations.
Municipal Act
In addition to many other amendments made to this statute, section 193,
requiring arbitration proceedings respecting salaries, wages, or working conditions
to be concluded on or before the 15th day of April in each year, was repealed.
Vancouver Charter
In addition to many other amendments, section 182 of the Charter, requiring
conciliation boards under the Labour Relations Act to make the award or decision
before the 30th day of April in each year, was repealed.
 J 70 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Report of the Research Branch
Head Office     ------     Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
G. D. Bishop  -----------   Director.
The Honourable the Minister oj Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, British Columbia.
Sir,—The work of the Research Branch during 1969 included the completion
of various studies commenced in the previous year and a continuation of the regular
programme of labour research. Initiation of new work was hampered to some
extent by a rapid staff turnover during the year, although by the end of the year a
full complement was again established.
Research was completed on the analysis of a sample of collective agreements
filed with the Department of Labour and a detailed publication was released. This
report not only provided a statistical analysis of current provisions but a considerable amount of explanatory information dealing with the terminology utilized in
collective-agreement provisions. Further work in this area will commence shortly
as it is evident that a strong demand for factual information of this type is shown
by both labour and management. Further work in the area of the cost of " fringe
benefits " is presently under way.
Additional work was carried out for the Apprenticeship and Industrial Training Branch during the year.
Publication of the study, " The Logging Labour Force in Coastal British Columbia," resulted in a number of inquiries for similar studies of other industries in
the Province. The great number of requests for copies of this report necessitated
a second printing.
A study dealing with wage changes was completed in 1969. Entitled " Wage
Changes (Excluding Fringes) Negotiated Through Collective Bargaining in British
Columbia," the study looked into some 300 collective-bargaining agreements. Wage
changes were analysed in terms of both cents per hour and percentage increases,
and these changes were shown by industry.
Late in the fall of 1969, work commenced on a brief covering the working
conditions as experienced by apartment caretakers coming within the jurisdiction
of Male and Female Minimum Wage Order No. 14 (1964). This study is being
prepared for the Board of Industrial Relations.
The Research Branch maintained close contact with other private and Government organizations doing work in respect to industrial relations, wage and salary
data, and manpower studies during 1969. The Director took part in various Provincial-Federal meetings dealing with co-operative procedures for labour statistics
and labour research. This Branch continued to be represented at the joint Federal-
Provincial Committee on Manpower Needs Assessment. The Director was appointed to other Federal-Provincial committees dealing with manpower requirements
and training.
Respectfully submitted.
G. D. Bishop,
Director, Research Branch.
 TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE
J 71
Report of the Trade-schools Regulation
Administrative Office
Head offices    -
Administrative Officers:
Mrs. Rex Eaton.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Col. J. W. Inglis.
John Melville.
The Honourable the Minister oj Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, British Columbia.
Sir,—I have the honour to present the annual report of the administration of
the Trade-schools Regulation Act for the year ended December 31, 1969.
The trade-schools administrative officers met 13 times during the year to consider matters requiring their attention and made recommendations to the Honourable the Minister in regard to the registration, approval of courses, requests for
changes in tuition fees, and the general conduct of private trade-schools, together
with other matters concerning the administration of the Act.
On December 31, 1969, there were 111 schools registered to offer correspondence courses, practical courses, or combined correspondence and practical courses
in the Province of British Columbia.
Ninety-five schools were re-registrations from the year 1968, and 16 new
schools were recommended to the Honourable the Minister and approved during
the year. Fourteen schools discontinued operation in British Columbia during the
year.
After due consideration and obtaining comments from qualified persons, two
applications for certificate of registration to operate a trade-school in British Columbia were not recommended for approval.
All schools offering practical training were visited at least twice during the
year, at which time routine inspections were carried out. Inspections were also
made of new schools applying for registration in regard to the suitability of the
premises and facilities for training.
A number of schools were visited to attend to specific problems and complaints.
Where required, refunds were effected on behalf of students who discontinued training and contacted this office for assistance.
The following list indicates the schools that re-registered or were registered
during the year and discontinued during the year, together with the subjects taught.
Schools Whose Registrations Were Renewed for 1969
Alexander Hamilton Institute Ltd., 57 Bloor Street West, Toronto 5, Ont:  Modern
business course.
American School of Correspondence, 850 East 58th Street, Chicago, 111. 60637,
U.S.A.: Engineering and commerce subjects as covered by the school bulletin.
Art Instruction Schools, 500 South Fourth Street, Minneapolis, Minn.  55415,
U.S.A.:  Advertising art, cartooning.
Atlantic School, Inc., Canada Building, 374 Ouellette Avenue, Windsor, Ont.:
Air-line career training, air-line personnel training.
 J 72 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Canadian Institute of Science & Technology Limited, 263 Adelaide Street West,
Toronto, Ont.: Professional engineering, civil and building group, electrical
and electronic group, mechanical engineering group, specialist group, commerce group, saleable writing, preparatory subjects, art, business, automation,
specialist.
Capitol Radio Engineering Institute, Inc., 3224—16th Street North-west, Washington, D.C. 20010, U.S.A.:   Electronic engineering, technology.
Chicago Vocational Training Corporation Limited, 12520—102nd Avenue, Edmonton, Alta.: Draughting (correspondence), welding (practical and correspondence), refrigeration and air conditioning (correspondence), diesel and automotive (practical and correspondence).
The Creative School of Art Limited, 12520—102nd Avenue, Edmonton, Alta.:
Showcard writing.
The School of Creative Photography Limited, 12520—102nd Avenue, Edmonton,
Alta.:   Photography.
DeVry Institute of Technology of Canada, Limited, 970 Lawrence Avenue West,
Toronto 19, Ont.: Electronics, automotive and general maintenance electricity, electronic operation technology, and computer controls.
Famous Artists Schools, Inc., Wilton Road, Westport, Conn. 06880, U.S.A.: Commercial art, illustration, and design;  cartooning; fine arts painting.
Famous Photographers School, Inc., Wilton Road, Westport, Conn. 06880, U.S.A.:
Photography.
Famous Writers Schools, Inc., Wilton Road, Westport, Conn. 06880, U.S.A.: Fiction writing, non-fiction writing, advertising writing, business writing, one-year
advertising writing, one-year business writing.
Greer Techncal Institute, Inc. (Pre-training Division), 2230 South Michigan Avenue, Chicago, 111. 60606, U.S.A.: Diesel engines, automotive mechanics, welding technology, heavy-equipment operation.
International Accountants Society, Inc., 209 West Jackson Boulevard, Chicago, 111.
60606, U.S.A.:   Accounting;   Course 103, business-data processing.
International Career Academy of Canada Limited, 8 King Street East, Toronto 1,
Ont.:   Broadcasting, medical assisting, dental assisting.
International Correspondence Schools Canadian, Limited, 7475 Sherbrooke Street
West, Montreal, Que.: Architecture; art; business training; chemistry; civil
engineering; draughting; electrical engineering; general education; mechanical engineering; plumbing, heating, and air conditioning; railroading; textiles;
traffic management; mining; domestic engineering; navigation; pulp and
paper making; other courses as listed in the guidance manual.
La Salle Extension University, 417 South Dearborn Street, Chicago, 111. 60605,
U.S.A.: Accounting, interior decorating, secretarial, law, business management, sales training, bookkeeping, computer programming, traffic and transportation, stenotype, draughting, Washington School of Art course, dental
assisting, hotel-motel executive training.
Motel Managers Training School (Canada) (a subsidiary of Hospitality Training
Ltd.), Suite 209, 106 Lakeshore Road East, Port Credit, Ont.: Motel management, public relations.
The National Institute of Broadcasting, 410 Hart Building, 261 Fort Street, Winnipeg 2, Man.:  Radio and television announcing.
National Radio Institute, 3939 Wisconsin Avenue North-west, Washington, D.C.
20016, U.S.A.: Television and radio servicing (without television kits, with
black and white television kits, with colour television kits), complete communications, industrial and military electronics, servicing electrical appliances.
 TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE
J 73
Palmer Writers School, 500 South Fourth Street, Minneapolis, Minn. 55415, U.S.A.:
Fiction writing.
Radio College of Canada, operated by Northern Institute of Technology, 461 King
Street West, Toronto 2b, Ont.: Radio-television-electronic technology, communications, electrical technology, preparatory mathematics and physics, automation electronic technology (post-graduate), general electronics technology,
computer programming.
Technical Training International Canada Ltd., c/o Campney, Owen & Murphy,
1030 West Georgia Street, Vancouver 5, British Columbia: Tractor and
equipment training, J. I. Case programme, tractor and equipment training plus
Case specialized programme (combination), electronics programme (combination), electronics programme (practical only).
Television-Electronics Institute Limited, 12520—102nd Avenue, Edmonton, Alta.:
Electronics-television-radio, radio-television.
Turbine Technical Laboratories, 1, 1933 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, British
Columbia:   Gas-turbine mechanics.
Vancouver Sales Training Ltd., 2144 West 12th Avenue, Vancouver 9, British
Columbia:  Sales training.
A.B.C. Dress Designing School, 4009 Cambie Street, Vancouver 9, British Columbia:  Dressmaking and designing, tailoring.
Advance Business College, 4457 East Hastings Street, Burnaby 2, British Columbia:
General office training (clerical), secretarial, junior management, poweread-
ing, executive secretarial, legal secretarial, medical secretarial, Gregg shorthand home study course.
American Electronic Accounting Institute, 175 East Broadway, Vancouver 10, British Columbia:   Electronic accounting.
H. & R. Block Basic Income Tax School, 3716 Oak Street, Vancouver 9, British
Columbia:  Basic income tax.
H. & R. Block Basic Income Tax School, 2601 Douglas Street, Victoria, British
Columbia:  Basic income tax.
Autolec National Educational Programme, 1025 Howe Street, Vancouver 1, British Columbia:  Automotive electrical and tune-up.
Blair's School of Hairdressing Ltd., 3203—31st Avenue, Vernon, British Columbia:
Hairdressing.
Bonnevie Key Punch Training School Ltd., Suite 150, 727 Johnson Street, Victoria,
British Columbia:  Key-punch operator.
B.C. Academy of Fashion Design, 914 Rogers Building, 470 Granville Street, Vancouver, British Columbia: Fashion designing, clothing construction, pattern
making and draughting, suit and coat pattern making, fashion sketching, pattern
grading, specialized brush-up course, refresher courses.
The Barbers' Association of British Columbia Advanced Barbering School, 2039
Oak Bay Avenue, Victoria, British Columbia:  Advanced barbering.
B.C. Retail Sales Training, 1900 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, British Columbia:
Benwell-Hull retail sales training.
The Adrienne Cameron School of Modelling, 1386 Burrard Street, Vancouver 5,
British Columbia: Professional modelling, fashion design, fashion co-ordination and commentation.
Canadian Travel College, Suite 302, 100 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3, British
Columbia: Travel agent.
Capilano Business College, 624 Westview Shopping Centre, North Vancouver, British Columbia:  Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
 I 74 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Delmar School of Beauty, 1645 Third Avenue, Prince George, British Columbia:
Hairdressing.
Dorothy Dean School of Beauty, 11759—SV2 Avenue, Haney, British Columbia:
Hairdressing.
Dixon's School of Floral Design, 10140—31st Avenue, Whonock, British Columbia: Floral Design.
Duffus School Business Ltd., 522 West Pender Street, Vancouver 2, British Columbia:   Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
An Electric Typewriter Assistance Ltd., 423 West Broadway, Vancouver 10, British
Columbia: Electric typewriter instruction in conjunction with dictating equipment and shorthand.
Elizabeth Leslie Ltd., 1102 Hornby Street, Vancouver 1, British Columbia: Personal development and modelling.
Ernest Charles School of Hairdressing, Limited, 198 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3, British Columbia:  Hairdressing.
Glamour School of Advanced Hairstyling, 1106 Broad Street, Victoria, British
Columbia: Advanced hair styling, workshop (all phases of hair styling in evening classes, limited to persons holding a British Columbia Hairdressers' Association certificate).
Glamour School of Hairdressing, 1106 Broad Street, Victoria, British Columbia:
Hairdressing.
Hollywood School of Beauty, 934 Brunette Street, Coquitlam, British Columbia:
Hairdressing.
International School of Hairdressing, 918 Government Street, Victoria, British Columbia:  Hairdressing.
John Gordon School of Hairdressing, 2256 West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9,
British Columbia:  Hairdressing.
Kamloops School of Hairdressing, 424 Victoria Street, Kamloops, British Columbia:
Hairdressing.
Kinman Business University, South 110 Howard Street, Spokane 4, Wash., U.S.A.:
Business education, including accounting and business administration; secretarial science; stenographic; office-machine training.
Lenkurt Electric Co. of Canada Ltd., 7018 Lougheed Highway, Burnaby 2, British
Columbia:  Electronic assembly.
Local Joint Executive Board of the Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union, Bar School, Room 409, 402 West Pender Street,
Vancouver 3, British Columbia:  Mixerologist.
The Lydia Lawrence Fashion Institute, 974 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, British
Columbia: Professional dressmaking, design and pattern-making, fashion
drawing, fashion embroidery.
Mario's Advanced School of Hair Designing, 5750 Cambie Street, Vancouver 15,
British Columbia:   Advanced hairdressing.
Maison Raymond Beauty School Ltd., 4865 Kinsway, Burnaby 1, British Columbia:  Hairdressing.
Maison Raymond Beauty School (North Vancouver) Ltd., 112 West 12th Street,
North Vancouver, British Columbia:  Hairdressing.
M.T.I. Business School, 630 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2, British Columbia: Grocery cashiering, P.B.X. receptionist and typing, sales clerk cashiers, I.B.M. key
punch and verifier operation, computer programming, computer orientation.
Moler School of Barbering, 376 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3, British Columbia: Barbering.
 TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE
J 75
Moler School of Hairdressing, 4242 East Hastings Street, Burnaby 2, British
Columbia: Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 710 Columbia Street, New Westminster, British
Columbia: Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 1754 Lonsdale Avenue, North Vancouver, British
Columbia: Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 14853—108th Avenue, North Surrey, British
Columbia: Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 6407 Fraser Street, Vancouver 15, British Columbia:
Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 317 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3, British
Columbia: Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 1104 Douglas Street, Victoria, British Columbia:
Hairdressing.
Montrose School of Hairdressing, 2573 Montrose Avenue, Abbotsford, British
Columbia: Hairdressing.
Arthur Murray School of Dancing, 641 Granville Street, Vancouver 2, British
Columbia:  Professional dancing.
Blanche Macdonald Ltd., 630 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2, British Columbia:
Personal development and modelling, pre-professional modelling.
McKay Technical Institute Ltd., 432 Richards Street, Vancouver 2, British Columbia: Engineering Drawing I (draughting), typing, key-punch operating, unit
record equipment operation, unit record and key-punch operation, computer
programming, data-processing technology, I.B.M. automation and computers,
N.C.R. machine accounting.
Nanaimo School of Hairdressing, 41 Commercial Street, Nanaimo, British Columbia:  Hairdressing.
Nanaimo School of Advanced Hair Design, 41 Commercial Street, Nanaimo, British
Columbia: Advanced hairdressing (limited to persons holding a British Columbia Hairdressers' Association certificate).
National Charm & Modelling School, 219, 645 Fort Street, Victoria, British Columbia:  Personal development and modelling.
New Westminster Commercial College, 622 Royal Avenue, New Westminster, British Columbia:  Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
New Westminster School of Hairdressing, 228 Sixth Street, New Westminster, British Columbia:  Hairdressing.
Orchid School of Floristry, 1806 Lonsdale Avenue, North Vancouver, British
Columbia:  Flower designing.
Pacific Coast Beauty School Ltd., 1119 Fort Street, Victoria, British Columbia:
Hairdressing.
Peace Arch Hairdressing School, 1187 Johnston Road, White Rock, British Columbia:  Hairdressing.
Pitman Business College Ltd., 1490 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, British Columbia:  Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
The Rayvan Legal Secretarial School Limited, 630 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2,
British Columbia: Legal secretarial, medical secretarial, insurance policy
typist-clerks, stenoscript shorthand, Rayvan Girl Friday, comptometer operation (day and evening), secretarial brush-up course.
Roggendorf School of Hairdressing (1969) Ltd., 13625—105a Avenue, North
Surrey, British Columbia:  Hairdressing.
 J 76 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Louise Ruddell School of Floral Design, 14567—72nd Avenue, North Surrey, British Columbia:  Floral design.
Sprott-Shaw School of Commerce Ltd., 1012 Douglas Street, Victoria, British Columbia: Office occupations (commercial and governmental), accounting, keypunch training.
St. Ann School of Commerce, 835 Humboldt Street, Victoria, British Columbia:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Patricia Stevens Career College and Finishing School, 470 Granville Street, Vancouver 2, British Columbia: Professional modelling, fashion merchandising, executive secretarial, public relations.
Sunnyslope Dog Grooming School, 4686 Marine Drive, Burnaby 1, British Columbia:  Dog-grooming.
Trail Business College, 625 Victoria Street, Trail, British Columbia: Office occupations (commercial and governmental), practical accounting (correspondence).
The Valle School of Beauty Ltd., 14 Princess Avenue East, Chilliwack, British
Columbia: Hairdressing.
Vogue School of Floral Design, 2197 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, British Columbia:  Floral designing.
Wesley's Academy of Hair Design, 3012 Granville Street, Vancouver 9, British
Columbia: Advanced hair design (limited to persons holding a British Columbia Hairdressers' Association certificate).
Wesley's School of Hairdressing, 3012 Granville Street, Vancouver 9, British Columbia:  Hairdressing.
New Registration of Schools for 1969
Canadian Property Managers Association, 365^ Bank Street, Ottawa 4, Ont.:
Administration of property.
Canadian School of Tax Accounting, Suite 805, 6 Adelaide Street East, Toronto,
Ont.:  Personal income tax.
Career Training, 3, 113—16th Avenue North-west, Calgary, Alta.: Medical receptionist.
Institute of Home Study, 501 Washington Street, Santa Clara, Calif. 95050, U.S.A.:
Motel management.
Lewis Hotel-Motel Training School, a subsidiary of International Career Academy
of Canada Ltd., 8 King Street East, Toronto 1, Ont.: Hotel-motel management (practical), hotel-motel management (correspondence).
McGraw-Hill Company of Canada Ltd., (Continuing Education Division), 330
Progress Avenue, Scarborough, Ont.: Television-radio servicing (without
television kits, with black and white television kits, with colour television kits),
complete communication, industrial and military electronics, servicing electrical
appliances, electronic engineering technology.
National Institute of Meat Packing, Inc., 520 North Seymour Avenue, Mundelein,
111. 60060, U.S.A.:  Principles of American meat packing.
Ernest Charles School of Advanced Hair Design, 198 West Hasting Street, Vancouver 3, British Columbia:  Advanced hairdressing, competition hairdressing.
Hall-Whiteside & Associates Ltd., 203, 1107 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2, British
Columbia:  New World of Selling, dimensional sales training.
Lavender Girl, 1110 Davie Street, Vancouver 5, British Columbia: Personality development, modelling, model extension, Miss Muffet, teen course (summer).
Leadership Training Institute (Dale Carnegie Courses), 204, 535 West Georgia
Street, Vancouver 2, British Columbia:  Dale Carnegie sales course.
 TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE
J 77
Lithographing & Photoengraving Training Institute of British Columbia, 33 East
Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10, British Columbia:  Lithography (stripping).
Northwestern Diving School, 145 Riverside Drive, North Vancouver, British Columbia:  Deep-sea diving.
Standard Institute of Leadership Training, 2210 West 12th Avenue, Vancouver 9,
British Columbia: Professional salesmanship, leadership training, effective
public speaking.
Walter Thornton School of Modelling and Personal Development, Holiday Inn,
1110 Howe Street, Vancouver 1, British Columbia: Professional modelling,
personal development.
Vancouver Island Beauty School, 727 Johnson Street, Victoria, British Columbia:
Hairdressing.
Registered Schools That Discontinued during 1969
Capitol Radio Engineering Institute, Inc., 3224—16th Street North-west, Washington, D.C. 20010, U.S.A.
General Business School Ltd., 609 Broughton Street, Victoria, British Columbia.
Hall-Whiteside & Associates Ltd., 203, 1107 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2, British
Columbia.
John Gordon School of Hairdressing, 2256 West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9,
British Columbia.
Kamloops School of Hairdressing, 424 Victoria Street, Kamloops, British Columbia.
National Radio Institute, 3939 Wisconsin Avenue North-west, Washington, D.C.
20016, U.S.A.
National Technical Schools, 4000 South Figueroa Street, Los Angeles, Calif. 90037,
U.S.A.
Nielsen Radio News and Announcing, 1922 San Pedro Avenue, Saanich, British
Columbia.
Pacific Coast Beauty School Ltd., 1119 Fort Street, Victoria, British Columbia.
Peace Arch Hairdressing School, 1187 Johnston Road, White Rock, British Columbia.
St. Ann School of Commerce, 835 Humboldt Street, Victoria, British Columbia.
Standard Institute of Leadership Training, 2210 West 12th Avenue, Vancouver 9,
British Columbia.
The Valle School of Beauty Ltd., 14 Princess Avenue East, Chilliwack, British Columbia.
Vancouver Island Beauty School, 727 Johnson Street, Victoria, British Columbia.
Respectfully submitted.
John Melville,
Administrative Officer.
 J 78 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Report of the Women's Bureau
Head office    -----      411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Mrs. C. K. Waddell     --------     Director.
Mrs. Y. M. McCully      ------      Assistant Director.
The Honourable the Minister oj Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, British Columbia.
Sir,—It is my honour to present to you the annual report of the Women's
Bureau for the year ended December 31, 1969.
The Women's Bureau has an over-all objective, which is to be of real and
significant assistance to the women of the Province in recognition of their increasingly important role in the labour force.
During the period October 1, 1968, to September 30, 1969, the absolute increase in the British Columbia labour force was larger for men; however, the percentage increase was higher for women. The total labour force increased from
790,000 to 825,000; men from 539,000 to 559,000, women from 251,000 to
266,000.
In review of the year 1968 the Women's Bureau expressed the desire to promote the welfare of women in employment to the end that there will be equality of
employment opportunities and benefits. The Human Rights Act, proclaimed in
1969, has established the principles that women doing the same work or substantially the same work as men for the same employer in the same establishment shall
receive an equal rate of pay and that there shall be no discrimination in employment
by reason of their sex. It is hoped that all women will take advantage of this new
legislation so that their capabilities will be fully recognized. Women have already
proven their ability in combining the responsibilities of heading households, motherhood, and work.
A number of speaking engagements were fulfilled. Of special interest were
classes of women preparing themselves for re-entry into the labour force. These
were special pilot projects entitled " Employment Orientation Course." The programme is a co-operative effort with Social Welfare, Provincial Department of Education, school boards, community development workers, and Manpower.
This year showed a marked increase in the number of requests from secondary
schools to address classes of students ranging from Grade IX pupils to graduating
classes. The many services of the Department of Labour were explained, also informative " Do's and Don'ts for Job Seekers " and " Career Selector " sheets were
prepared and given to the students.
Several conferences were attended throughout the year and the Director participated as a panel member on the subject " Women in Employment " at the 28th
annual conference of Canadian Association of Administrators of Labour Legislation
held in Quebec City, Que.
The Director is a member of the Joint Committee on Manpower Needs Assessment, which is a joint Federal-Provincial committee provided for under the Adult
Occupational Agreement, and the Food Trades and Accommodation Industries
Advisory Committee.
Meetings of the Labour Relations Board and Board of Industrial Relations,
including the special hearings held in Kelowna, Nelson, Prince George, Victoria,
 WOMEN'S BUREAU
J 79
and Vancouver on the revision of minimum wage orders and matters coming under
the Human Rights Commission, were attended.
At the invitation of Mrs. Helen McCrae, Dean of Women, University of British
Columbia, the Director attended several meetings and entered into discussion with
mature women on various topics in connection with continuing university education.
The Women's Bureau was represented at a day-care symposium co-sponsored
by the Junior League of Vancouver and the University Women's Club, this subject
being of prime importance to the working mother with small children.
The Bureau worked in close co-operation with the press, the Y.W.C.A., and
various other women's organizations. Several studies were initiated to identify
particular problems that may be curtailing the full utilization of women's abilities,
whereby they are unable to achieve economic and social progress.
The Women's Bureau staffed the Labour Department exhibit at the British
Columbia Government Pavilion during the Pacific National Exhibition and distributed several thousand pamphlets, including copies of the publication " Women and
the Law in British Columbia." The Director was the Department of Labour representative on the publication committee for this informative book. Assistance was
also given to the Canada Women's Bureau in the compilation of a proposed handbook.
The Training Division of the Canadian International Development Agency
requested the Canada Women's Bureau to assist them in arranging a course of study
for a United Nations Fellowship recipient from Ghana. The British Columbia
Women's Bureau, in co-operation, arranged meetings with personnel directors and
for tours of establishments with special emphasis on equality of recruitment and
conditions of employment for women to familiarize Miss Edna K. Solomon with
working conditions, vocational and technical training.
Women were assisted in filing complaints where minimum standards and conditions were alleged to be in violation. Guidance and advice were given to employees, employers, trade unions, and students in matters relating to employment,
and provided material from the Departmental library for research, statistical, and
information services.
Among the visitors to the Bureau from outside the Province during the year
were Miss E. K. Solomon, Accra, Ghana, West Africa; Miss Sylvia M. Gelber,
Director, Canada Women's Bureau; Miss Marion Royce, the former Director of
the Canada Women's Bureau, now Research Associate, Department of Adult Education, The Ontario Institute for Studies in Education; Miss Helene Poliquin, Promotional Officer, Canada Women's Bureau, Ottawa.
The Women's Bureau is in the process of conducting a survey of the beauty
salons in the Greater Vancouver area for purposes of obtaining the comments on
the apprenticeship programme from both the salon owners and the employees.
The Bureau wishes to express its sincere appreciation for the assistance provided by all the branches within the Department of Labour and the co-operation of
both Federal and Provincial Government Departments and women's organizations
throughout the Province.
Respectfully submitted.
(Mrs.) C. K. Waddell,
Director, Women's Bureau.
 J 80 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Directory
PART I.—-OFFICIALS OF CONGRESSES, COUNCILS, ETC.
CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS
Regional Vice-Presidents, Pacific Region
E. T. Staley (United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America), 4706 West
Saanich Road, Victoria.
R. Smeal (Canadian Air Line Flight Attendants' Association), 280, 1885 West Broadway,
Vancouver 9.
Staff Officers
Regional Directors, Pacific Region
Thomas C. Gooderham, Regional Director of Organization, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Ron Tweedie, Regional Director of Education, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Representatives
Wm. Gould, 212 Main Street, Penticton, and J.  Radford,   1705 Third Avenue,  Prince
George.
PROVINCIAL FEDERATION
British Columbia Federation of Labour
President: E. T. Staley, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Secretary-Treasurer: R. C. Haynes, Room 210, 517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
LOCAL LABOUR COUNCILS
Campbell River-Courtenay and District Labour Council
President: W. V. Smalley.   Secretary: A. L. Widen, P.O. Box 55, Campbell River.
East Kootenay and District Labour Council
President pro tern:   E. Atwood.    Secretary pro tern:   J. Patterson,  140 Howard Street,
Kimberley.
Kamloops and District Labour Council
President:  Lyle Anderson.   Secretary:  Ray W. Mclnnes, P.O. Box 562, Kamloops.
Kelowna-Penticton-Vernon and District Labour Council
President: H. B. Buchanan.   Secretary: Henry E. Banks, P.O. Box 465, Salmon Arm.
Kitimat-Terrace and District Labour Council
President: E. P. Rodda.   Secretary: E. Dahli, P.O. Box 173, Kitimat.
Nanaimo-Duncan and District Labour Council
President:  G. Bryce.   Secretary:  N. Mieras, 534 Chestnut Street, Nanaimo.
Nelson-Trail and District Labour Council
President: R. Keiver.   Secretary: W. Nowlin, 701 Front Street, Nelson.
New Westminster and District Labour Council
President:  T. W. Trineer.   Secretary-Treasurer:  R. Mercer, Suite 1, A Floor, Royal Towers Hotel, Royal Avenue and Sixth Street, New Westminster.
Port Alberni and District Labour Council
President: D. Connell.   Secretary: M. J. Corbeil, 310 Montrose Street, Port Alberni.
Prince George and District Labour Council
President: R. F. Langford.   Secretary: C. H. Webb, 909 Fifth Avenue, Prince George.
Prince Rupert Labour Council
President: H.Harrison.   Secretary: C. Hadland, P.O. Box 465, Prince Rupert.
Vancouver and District Labour Council
President:  S. Thompson.   Secretary:   C. P. Neale, 206, 33 East Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Victoria Labour Council
President: J. W. Groves.   Secretary: L. Ryan, Room 1, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Williams Lake and District Labour Council
President: Brian R. Smith.   Secretary: F. R. Chambers, P.O. Box 1947, Williams Lake.
 DIRECTORY
J 81
BUILDING TRADES COUNCILS
(Chartered by the Building and Construction Trades Department, A.F.L.-C.I.O.)
British Columbia and Yukon Territory Building and Construction Trades Council
President:   D. W. O'Reilly.    Secretary:   Edward Fay, Suite 207, 33 East Eighth Avenue,
Vancouver 10.
Kamloops-Revelstoke-Okanagan District of British Columbia Building and Construction Trades
Council
President:  William Folland.   Secretary:  John L. Phillips, 424 Lee Avenue, Penticton.
Kitimat-Kemano Building and Construction Trades Council
President:  Emil B. Gustafson.   Secretary:  Ernest P. Rodda, P.O. Box 155, Kitimat.
Prince George and District Building Trades Council
President:  H. Mulrooney.   Secretary:  D. C. MacDonald, P.O. Box 1749, Prince George.
Vancouver Island Building and Construction Trades Council
President:   William Wocknitz.    Secretary:   John Schibli, Room 9, 2750 Quadra Street,
Victoria.
Vancouver-New Westminster and District Building and Construction Trades Council
President:   W. Evers.   Secretary:   D. C. Fraser, Room 207, 33 East Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
METAL TRADES COUNCILS
(Chartered by the Metal Trades Department, A.F.L.-C.I.O.)
Vancouver and District Metal Trades Council
President:   J. Bayer.    Secretary:   James E. Mead, Room 202, 33 East Eighth Avenue,
Vancouver 10.
Victoria District and Vancouver Island Metal Trades Council
President:   Bill Isbister.    Secretary:   D. Douglas, Room 3, 715 Johnson Street.
PRINTING TRADES COUNCILS
(The International Allied Printing Trades Association, formed by the International Brotherhood of Bookbinders, the International Photo Engravers' Union, the International Printing
Pressmen and Assistants' Union, the International Stereotypers and Electrotypers' Union,
and the International Typographical Union, exercises jurisdiction throughout the United
States and Canada in regard to the Allied Printing Trades label. Adopted and owned by
the association, the label designates the products of the labour of its members. Use of the
label is granted to qualified shops by local Allied Printing Trades Councils.)
New Westminster Allied Printing Trades Council
President:  Jim Wood.   Secretary:  W. I. Panton, 14906 Glen Avon Drive, Surrey.
Vancouver Allied Printing Trades Council
President:   David A. Maclntyre.    Secretary:   George W. Taylor, P.O. Box 4474, Postal
Station C, Vancouver 10.
Victoria Allied Printing Trades Council
President:  R. C. West.   Secretary-Treasurer:    O. P. LeBus, Room 11, 2750 Quadra Street,
Victoria.
MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES CO-ORDINATING CONFERENCE
Municipal Employees Co-ordinating Conference
President:   D. Mulrooney.    Secretary:   William Marshall, P.O. Box 52, West Vancouver.
RAILWAY LABOUR EXECUTIVES' ASSOCIATION
Railway Labour Executives' Association, Canadian
Chairman:   Charles Smith.   Executive Secretary:   Arthur R. Gibbons, Room 305, 77 Metcalfe Street, Ottawa 4, Ont.
 J 82 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
PART II.—INTERNATIONAL OFFICERS, WESTERN  REPRESENTATIVES,
AND SENIOR TRADE-UNION OFFICIALS
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES—AIR-LINE DISPATCHERS
Air Line Dispatchers' Association, Canadian
Local Council Chairman:  L. D. Brendon, Air Canada, Flight Dispatch, Sea Island Airport.
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES—AIR-LINE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS
Air Line Flight Attendants' Association, Canadian
Business Manager:  R. R. Smeal, 280, 1885 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES—AIR-LINE NAVIGATORS
Air Line Navigators' Association, Canadian
President, Canadian Air Line Navigators' Council:  B. W. Freeman, P.O. Box 87, Hudson
Heights, Que.
Chairman, Canadian Air Line Navigators' Association, Western Local:   D. Cliffe, 4021
West 29th Avenue, Vancouver 8.
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES
Air Line Employees' Association, Canadian
National President:  John Hayes, Suite 202, 1 Greensboro Drive, Rexdale, Ont.
Executive Vice-Presidents:   Gordon Sidsworth, 16 Sedgemount Drive, Scarborough, Ont.,
and Robert Parsons, 836 Begon Avenue, Quebec 10, Que.
Director,  Pacific  Region:    Bernard  Kemp,   Apt.   2,   1612—23rd  Avenue   South-west,
Calgary 4, Alta.
District Chairmen in British Columbia:   Edward Sadler, 3379 Kingsley Place, Victoria;
Norman Holt, Apt. 604, 4676 Yew Street, Vancouver 8;  Cord Fehsenfeld, 4887 Fifth
Avenue, Delta.
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES—AIR-LINE PILOTS
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian
President:   Capt. C. H. Simpson, 9657 Cote de Liesse Road, Dorval, Que.
ASBESTOS WORKERS
Heat, Frost Insulators and Asbestos Workers' International Association
International Vice-President:   Norman Pon, Room 111, Union Centre, 10319—106th Avenue, Edmonton 17, Alta.
AUTO WORKERS
Automobile, Aerospace and Agricultural Implement Workers of America, International Union,
United
International Representative, Western Canada:   Alfred A. Johnston, Room 4, Lakehead
Labour Centre, P.A. Zone, Thunder Bay, Ont.
BAKERY WORKERS
Bakery and Confectionery Workers' International Union of America
International Vice-President:  John H. Reid, Labour Centre, 15 Gervais Drive, Don Mills,
Ont.
Secretary, Western Canada Council:   Melvin J. Kemmis, Room 105, 337 West Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
BARBERS
Barbers', Hairdressers' and Cosmetologists' International Union of America
International Western Representative:   Allan M.  Coleman,  2847 Windsor Street, Vancouver 10.
 DIRECTORY
J 83
BOILERMAKERS
Boilermakers, Iron Ship Builders, Blacksmiths, Forgers and Helpers, International Brotherhood of
International Vice-President, Western Canada Section:  Donald G. Whan, Suite 202, 11209
Jasper Avenue, Edmonton, Alta.
International Vice-President, Eastern Canada Section:   John D. Carroll, Suite 209, 2489
Bloor Street West, Toronto 9, Ont.
International Representatives:  John Dickens, Suite 202, 11209 Jasper Avenue, Edmonton,
Alta.;  Robert M. Macintosh, 809 Lucerne Road, Richmond;   J. Marcel Beauregard,
1290 St. Denis Street, Suite 90-92, Montreal 18, Que.; A. J. Comeau, Suite 209, 2489
Bloor Street West, Toronto 9, Ont.
BOOKBINDERS
Bookbinders, International Brotherhood of
Canadian Vice-President: Bert Groves, 446 Farewell Street, Oshawa, Ont.
International Fifth Vice-President:   Mrs. Betty Whittaker, Room 604, Lumsden Building,
6 Adelaide Street East, Toronto 210, Ont.; International Representative:  V. Mailloux,
2493 St. Charles, Montreal 104, Que.
BREWERY WORKERS
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery Workers of America, International Union
of United
Regional Director (Region 6, Canada, except Quebec):   Norman Wilson, Suite 400, 15
Gervais Drive, Don Mills, Ont.
International Representative for Provinces of British Columbia and Alberta:  James Leiper,
2725 Dean Avenue, Victoria.
BRICKLAYERS
Bricklayers', Masons' and Plasterers' International Union of America
Business Agents, Locals 1 and 3:   T. B. Fleming and John Geddes, 423 West Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
BROADCAST EMPLOYEES
Broadcast Employees and Technicians, National Association of
Regional Director:  Kenneth A. Steel, Suite 31, 105 Carlton Street, Toronto 2, Ont.
International Representative: Terence O'Dell, Suite 31, 105 Carlton Street, Toronto 2, Ont.
BUILDING SERVICE EMPLOYEES
Service Employees' International Union, A.F.L., C.I.O., C.L.C.
International Representative:  Ben A. R. Morley, 359 Homer Street, Vancouver 3.
BUTCHER WORKMEN
Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America, Amalgamated
Special International Representative:   George Johnston, Room 203, Labour Temple, 307
West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
CARPENTERS
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of
General Executive Board Member, Tenth District:   George R. Bengough, Room 212, 307
West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
International Representatives:  C. B. Comerford, 946 Sherbrooke Street, North Kamloops;
E. T. Staley, 4706 West Saanich Road, Victoria.
British Columbia Provincial Council Executive Secretary-Treasurer:   Lome Robson, 206,
2940 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
CEMENT WORKERS
Cement, Lime and Gypsum Workers of America, United International Union of
District Representative:  Charles Morton, 527 Murray Place North-east, Calgary 62, Alta.
 J 84 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
CLOTHING WORKERS
Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America
Vice-President:  Harry Lautman, 2020 Clark Street, Montreal 18, Que.
International Representative:  Edward P. Taychuk, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Garment Workers of America, United
International Representative, Member of General Executive Board:   Mrs. Emily Ross, 370
West 44th Avenue, Vancouver 15.
CLOTHING WORKERS—LADIES' GARMENT WORKERS
Ladies' Garment Workers' Union, International
Western Canada Manager:   Frank Bagolie, Suite 109, 119 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
DISTILLERY WORKERS
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union of America
International Vice-President:  Roy Cairns, 734 Tenth Street, New Westminster.
ELECTRICAL WORKERS
Electrical Workers' Union, Canadian
President:  George Brown, 4826 Imperial Street, Burnaby 1.
Vice-President:  John Jacobs, 4826 Imperial Street, Burnaby 1.
Secretary-Treasurer:  F. Succamore, 4826 Imperial Street, Burnaby 1.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of
International Representative:   J. N. Ross, Suite 8, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Electrical, Radio and Machine Workers of America, United
National Representative:   George Gee, Suite 3, 199 East Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS
Elevator Constructors, International Union of
Western Representative:  H. C. MacKichan, 505, 119 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
FIRE-FIGHTERS
Firefighters, International Association of
Vice-President, Sixth District:  Gordon R. Anderson, 1386 East 61st Avenue, Vancouver 15.
FISHERMEN—BRITISH COLUMBIA FISHERMEN
British Columbia Deep Sea Fishermen's Union
Business Agent:  Joseph V. Dixon, P.O. Box 249, Prince Rupert.
FISHERMEN
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United
President:  Steve Stavenes, 138 East Cordova Street, Vancouver 4.
Secretary-Treasurer:  Homer J. Stevens, 138 East Cordova Street, Vancouver 4.
Business Agent:  John Nichol, 138 East Cordova Street, Vancouver 4.
Northern Representative:  Ray Gardiner, 869 Fraser Street, Prince Rupert.
GLASS AND CERAMIC WORKERS
Glass and Ceramic Workers of North America, United
International Representative:   Lewis E. Toole, Room 3, Co-op Building, Medicine Hat,
Alta.
GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES (FEDERAL)—LETTER CARRIERS
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada
General Vice-President: J. C. Mayes, 2197 Riverside Drive, Ottawa, Ont.
Field Representative, British Columbia District 9:   Ray Andrus, Suite 517, 402 West
Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES (FEDERAL)—POSTAL WORKERS
Canadian Union of Postal Workers
Field Officer, British Columbia and Yukon Area:   A. R. McLay, 2455 Sperling Avenue,
North Burnaby.
 1
DIRECTORY J 85
GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES (FEDERAL)—PUBLIC SERVICE ALLIANCE
Public Service A lliance of Canada
Secretary-Treasurer:   P. R G. Roy, Suite 203, 2726 Alder Street, Vancouver 9.
Regional Representatives for British Columbia:   S. B. Sherman, 4787 Kingsway, Burnaby
1, and T. G. Dalzell, 1230 Esquimalt Road, Victoria.
GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES (PROVINCIAL)
British Columbia Government Employees' Union
General Secretary:  John L. Fryer, 2090 West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
GRAIN WORKERS {see BREWERY WORKERS)
HOSPITAL EMPLOYEES
Hospital Employees' Union
Secretary-Business Manager, Local 180: R. S. McCready, 538 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
HOTEL EMPLOYEES
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union
International Western Representative:  J. F. Tomson, 340 Laurentian Crescent, Coquitlam,
New Westminster.
Secretary, Local Joint Executive Board:  H. D. Courson, Suite 406, 402 West Pender Street,
Vancouver 3.
IRONWORKERS (STRUCTURAL)
Bridge, Structural and Ornamental Iron Workers, International Association of
District Representative:  John David Paterson, Box 549, North Vancouver.
JEWELLERY WORKERS
Jewellery Workers' Union, International
Canadian Representative:  Reginald A. Loader, R.R. 3, Belleville, Ont.
LABOURERS
Labourers International Union of North America
Vice-President:  H. W. Flesher, Suite 208, 535 West Georgia Street, Vancouver 2.
Manager, Vancouver Sub-Regional Office:   H. W. Flesher, Suite 208, 535 West Georgia
Street, Vancouver 2.
LATHERS
Wood, Wire and Metal Lathers' International Union
International Representative (Canada) and Fifth Vice-President: A. H. Burton, 9908—
132nd Street, Surrey.
LITHOGRAPHERS
Lithographers and Photo-engravers International Union
International Vice-President: Richard J. Clarke, Suite 525, Place Cremazie, 110 Cremazie
Boulevard West, Montreal 11, Que.
Special Representative: Earl Kinney, President of Local 210, 33 East Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
LONGSHOREMEN
International Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union
Regional Director:  C. H. Pritchett, 2681 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 132.
MACHINISTS
International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers
International Representative: David H. Chapman, Room 17, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
MARBLE, SLATE AND STONE POLISHERS
Marble, Slate and Stone Polishers, Rubbers and Sawyers, Tile and Marble Setters' Helpers,
Marble Mosaic and Terrazzo Workers' Helpers, International Association of
General President:  William Peitler, Room 628, 821—15th Street North-west, Washington,
D.C, U.S.A.
 J 86 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
MERCHANT SERVICE
Canadian Merchant Service Guild, Inc.
President:  Capt. I. A. H. Mactavish, 700 Robleda Crescent, Victoria.
Secretary-Treasurer:  Capt. C. J. Rhodes, 230 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Mainland Representatives:   H. C. Chapman and K. H. Lysell, 230 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Vancouver Island Representative:  G. W. Mercer, 4308 Savoy Place, Victoria.
MINE WORKERS
Mine Workers of America, District 18, United
President, Secretary-Treasurer and International Representative: Michael P. Susnar, 911
Webster Building, 237 Seventh Avenue South-west, Calgary 2, Alta.
District Representatives: Stanley Grocutt and Donald A. McDonald, 911 Webster Building, 237 Seventh Avenue South-west, Calgary 2, Alta.
MOULDERS
Molders and Allied Workers Union, International
International Vice-President:  Ernest Fish, 32 Heagerty Street, Brantford, Ont.
MOVING-PICTURE MACHINE OPERATORS
Theatrical Stage Employees and Moving Picture Machine Operators of the United States and
Canada, International Alliance of
International Vice-President:   H. L. "Pat" Travers, Labour Temple,  167 Church Street,
Toronto, Ont.
District Secretary-Treasurer, District No. 12 (includes British Columbia):  A. E. McManus,
1356 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2.
MUSICIANS
American Federation of Musicians of the United States and Canada
Vice-President (Canada):  J. Alan Wood, 101 Thorncliffe Park Drive, Toronto 354, Ont.
NEWSPAPER GUILD
American Newspaper Guild
Executive Secretary: William H. McLeman, Room 4, 1557 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Vice-President at Large:  James Young, 1090 Cliff Avenue, North Burnaby.
Canadian Vice-President:  Glen Ogilvie, 399 Spruce Street, Oakville, Ont.
OFFICE EMPLOYEES
Office Employees' International Union
International Vice-President and Regional Director: William A. Lowe, 16936—143rd Avenue South-east, Renton, Wash. 98055, U.S.A.
OIL WORKERS
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers International Union
International Representative: R. T. Philp, 5550 East Hastings Street, North Burnaby.
British Columbia Council:  President, G. Anderson, 1707 Happyvale Road, Brocklehurst,
Kamloops; Vice-President, V. F. Waller, 3784 Dundas Street, North Burnaby; Secretary-Treasurer, J. C. Connaty, 3152 Allan Road, North Vancouver.
OPERATING ENGINEERS
Operating Engineers, International Union of
Canadian Regional Director:   Rowland G. Hill, Room 304, 160 Eglinton Avenue East,
Toronto 12, Ont.
International Representatives:  Edward Callan, 2771 Burdick Avenue, Victoria, and Clifton
H. Parker, 2444 Sinclair Road, Victoria.
British Columbia Council: President, George Anderson, 1412 Madore Avenue, Coquitlam;
Secretary-Treasurer, Ovila Lalonde, Room 14, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
 DIRECTORY
J 87
PACKING-HOUSE WORKERS
Food and A Hied Workers, Canadian
International Representatives:   William Symington and Jim Smith, 785 Kingsway, Vancouver 10.
Secretary, Vancouver Joint Council: Miss E. Quinnell, 785 Kingsway, Vancouver 10.
PAINTERS
Painters and Allied Trades, International Brotherhood of
General Representatives:  David Cairns, 9 Aspen Avenue, Toronto, Ont.; Herbert Macau-
lay, 175 East 41st Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Secretary-Treasurer, British Columbia Conference of Painters, Glaziers, Sign Writers and
Paintmakers:  Don Mcintosh, 211 Seventh Avenue North, Port Alberni.
PAPER-MAKERS
Papermakers and Paperworkers, United
Vice-President and Region XI Director:   Oscar Robertson,  10324 N.E. Halsey Street,
Portland, Ore. 97220, U.S.A.
International Representative:   Arthur C. Gruntman, 4416 Ranger Avenue, North Van-
PATTERN-MAKERS
Pattern Makers' League of North America
President, District No. 9:   W. A. Brown, Room 122, 2800 First Avenue, Seattle, Wash.,
U.S.A.
PEACE OFFICERS
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of
Provincial President: Jack Groves, 4096 Tyndall Avenue, Victoria.
Secretary-Treasurer:  Robert Stewart, 4690 Boundary Road, Vancouver 16.
PLASTERERS AND CEMENT MASONS
Operative Plasterers' and Cement Masons' International Association of the United States and
Canada
International Representative:  W. E. McMynn, 649 West 52nd Avenue, Vancouver 14.
PLUMBERS
Journeymen and Apprentices of the Plumbing and Pipefitting Industry of the United States
and Canada, United Association of
Senior General Officer in Canada for Western District:   J. Russ St. Eloi, 1146 East 16th
Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Secretary, British Columbia Provincial Pipe Trades Association:   N. Uphill, c/o Piping
Industry Apprenticeship Committee, 224 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
POTTERS
Operative Potters, International Brotherhood of
International Second Vice-President and Director of West Coast Office:  Bernard Rowbot-
tom, 3231 Gage Avenue, Huntington Park, Calif. 90255, U.S.A.
PRINTERS
Typographical Union, International
International Representative: W. John Calhoun, 314, 511 Ash Street, New Westminster.
PRINTING PRESSMEN
Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North America, International
International Representative: K. A. Glinz, 11128—48th Avenue, Edmonton, Alta.
 J 88 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
Public Employees, Canadian Union of
Representatives:   A. Burton, Room 4, 910 Portland Street, Trail;   George Cole, D.  E.
Crabbe, and J. Phillips, all of 103, 1965 West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9; H. Home,
937 Sherbrook Avenue, Kamloops;   A.  G.  Markides  and T.  H.  Smith,  280,  777
Broughton Street, Victoria.
Educational Representative:   A. R. Mercer, 103, 1965 West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Public Employees (British Columbia Division), Canadian Union of
President:  H. S. Greene, 204, 140 East 14th Street, North Vancouver.
Secretary:  John R. Knight, P.O. Box 203, North Vancouver.
Treasurer:  L. P. Anderson, 1510 Derby Road, Victoria.
Fraser Valley District Council—President, E. P. Latham;  Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs. Verna
King, P.O. Box 207, Cloverdale.
Kootenay District Council—President, A. E. Underwood;   Secretary-Treasurer, C. Howe,
Room 4, 910 Portland Street, Trail.
Metro Vancouver District Council—President, W. E. Apps; Secretary-Treasurer, J. Knight,
Suite 400, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Okanagan-Mainline District Council—President, Henry Banks;   Secretary,  Mrs.  Thelma
Young, Suite 204, 380 Seymour Street, Kamloops.
Vancouver Island District Council—President, M. J. Loyer;   Secretary-Treasurer, L. P.
Anderson, 1510 Derby Road, Victoria.
PULP AND PAPER WORKERS
Pulp and Paper Workers of Canada
President:  Fred E. Mullin, 103 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
First Vice-President:  Gordon Wickham, 103 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Secretary-Treasurer:  R. Ginn, 103 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
PULP, SULPHITE, AND PAPER MILL WORKERS
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International Brotherhood of
Tenth Vice-President:  E. P. O'Neal, Suite 504, 1075 Melville Street, Vancouver 5.
International Representatives:   R. Biasutti and A. K. Stelp, Suite 504, 1075 Melville Street,
Vancouver 5.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS
Locomotive Engineers, Brotherhood of
Canadian Pacific Railway (Western Lines) —
General Chairman:  M. H. Tetlock, 803, 356 Main Street, Winnipeg 1, Man.
Canadian National Railway (Western Region) —
Chairman:  L. O. Hemmingson, 2e, 1383 Pembina Highway, Winnipeg 19, Man.
Pacific Great Eastern Railway—
General Chairman: K. G. Mason, P.O. Box 2525, Williams Lake.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—LOCOMOTIVE FIREMEN AND ENGINEMEN
Transportation Union, United (Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen)
Vice-Presidents:   G. C. Gale, 610 Broadway Avenue, Winnipeg 1, Man., and G. W. Mc-
Devitt, 108, 1729 Bank Street, Ottawa 8, Ont.
Canadian National Railway—
General Chairman:  G. H. Warren, 610 Broadway Avenue, Winnipeg 1, Man.
Secretary-Treasurer: H. K. Skaftfeld, 208 Clare Avenue, Winnipeg 13, Man.
Canadian Pacific Railway—
General Chairman:   C. J. Allen, Room 611, 1117 St. Catharines Street, Montreal 110,
Que.
Secretary-Treasurer:  E. A. Armstrong, 2025 Hamilton Street, F.W. Zone, Thunder Bay,
Ont.
 DIRECTORY J 89
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—MAINTENANCE OF WAY
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of
Vice-Presidents, Canada: C. Smith, 115 Donald Street, Winnipeg 1, Man., and W. M.
Thompson, 1708 Bank Street, Ottawa 8, Ont.
System Federation Western Lines, System Federation General Chairman: A. M. Hopper,
115 Donald Street, Winnipeg 1, Man.
Canadian Pacific System Federation, System Federation General Chairman: G. D. Robertson, 1706 Bank Street, Ottawa 8, Ont.
Canadian National Eastern Lines System Federation, System Federation General Chairman:
H. J. Hennessey, 304-308 Rideau-Sussex Building, 45 Rideau Street, Ottawa 2, Ont.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—RAILROAD SIGNALMEN
Railroad Signalmen, Brotherhood of
General Chairmen and Grand Lodge Representatives:   H. A. Stockdale, Room 508, 1411
Crescent Street, Montreal 107, Que.;  A. N. Cotton, Suite 204, 2515 Portage Avenue,
Winnipeg 12, Man.
General Chairman and Secretary-Treasurer:   C. R. Scott, Room 508, 1411 Crescent Street,
Montreal 107, Que.
Local Chairman, Canadian National Railway:  Gordon Lintott, P.O. Box 206, Ashcroft.
Local Chairman, Canadian Pacific Railway:  R. E. York, P.O. Box 1377, Revelstoke.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—RAILWAY CARMEN
Railway Carmen of the United States and Canada, Brotherhood of
General Vice-Presidents: F. A. Armstrong, 250 Dunkirk Drive, St. Vital 8, Man., and
F. Westwell, 2035 Seventh Avenue North-west, Calgary 42, Alta.
System General Chairman (Canadian National Railway): P. Raymond, 544—43rd Avenue, LaSalle, Que.
System General Chairman (Canadian Pacific Railway): G. Sartorio, 311, 1405 Bishop
Street, Montreal 107, Que.
General Executive Board:  P. Zabloski, 941 Munroe Avenue, East Kildonan 15, Man.
Mountain Region Chairman:  D. McGregor, P.O. Box 383, Jasper, Alta.
Prairie Region Chairman:  A. Irwin, 811 Avenue H South, Saskatoon, Sask.
Western General Chairman:  D. Mandrick, 380 Robertson Avenue, Winnipeg 14, Man.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—RAILWAY CLERKS
Railway, Airline, Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers,  Express  and Station  Employees,
Brotherhood of
International Vice-President:  W. C. Y. McGregor, Suite 690, 550 Sherbrooke Street West,
Montreal 2, Que.
District Representative:  W. A. MacKay, 2416 West 13th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
General Chairman:   R. Welch, 401 Dominion Bank Building, 207 West Hastings Street,
Vancouver 3.
Assistant General Chairmen:   G. R. Beattie and R. Spooner, 401 Dominion Bank Building,
207 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—RAILWAY CONDUCTORS
Transportation Union, United (Railway Conductors and Brakemen)
International Vice-President:   George P. Lechner,  1513 Barton Drive, Sunnyvale, Calif.
94087, U.S.A.
General Committee of Adjustment, General Chairman:   J. M. Hilton, 8437 Airport Road,
Chilliwack.
District No. 2 Local Chairman:  G. W. Adams, 6002 Grant Street, North Burnaby.
District No. 3 Local Chairman: J. van der Burch, 5080 Irving Street, New Westminster.
Secretary-Treasurer: W. J. Boston, 1841 Whyte Avenue, Vancouver 9.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—SLEEPING-CAR PORTERS
Sleeping Car Porters, Brotherhood of (A.F.L.-C.l.O.-C.L.C.)
International Field Representative: A. R. Blanchette, 517 Castle Building, 1410 Stanley
Street, Montreal 110, Que.
 J 90 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—SWITCHMEN
Transportation Union, United (Switchmen)
General Chairman, Great Northern System: George J. Kelley, 410 American National
Bank Building, St. Paul, Minn. 55101, U.S.A.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—TRAINMEN
Transportation Union, United (Railroad Trainmen)
Vice-President:  G. C. Gale, 610 Broadway Avenue, Winnipeg 1, Man.
General Chairman, Pacific Great Eastern Railway: R. F. Langford, 2753 Fairview Crescent, Prince George.
General Chairman, Canadian National Railway (Lines West): J. S. Corbett, 510 Broadway Avenue, Winnipeg 1, Man.
General Chairman, Canadian Pacific Railway (West of Thunder Bay, Ont.): R. T.
O'Brien, 200 Burns Building, Calgary, Alta.
General Chairman, Canadian Pacific Railway (Dining-car Employees): J. R. Browne,
8141 St. Dominique Street, Montreal, Que.
General Chairman, Canadian Pacific Railway (Sleeping-car Conductors): A. Butler, 318
St. Francis Boulevard, Chateauguay, Que.
RAILWAY, TRANSPORT, AND GENERAL WORKERS
Railway, Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of
Regional Vice-President:  R. Henham, 101, 529 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
couver 10.
Representatives:   William Apps and J. E. McAllister, 101, 529 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
RETAIL CLERKS
Retail Clerks' International Association
Organizing Director, Northwestern Division: Earl D. McDavid, 320 Vanderveer Building,
2819 First Avenue, Seattle, Wash. 98121, U.S.A.
RETAIL AND WHOLESALE EMPLOYEES
Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union
International Representative:   John A. Squire, Room 212, 517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Representatives:  C. Visser and A. Peterson, Room 212, 517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
SEAFARERS
Seafarers' International Union of Canada
Vice-President, Pacific Area: Alfred Poole, 298 Main Street, Vancouver 4.
SHEET-METAL WORKERS
Sheet Metal Workers' International Association
International Representatives, Canada: James B. Mathias, Apartment 702, 10 Roanoke
Road, Don Mills, Ont., and Raymond A. Gall, 11311—36th Avenue, Edmonton 73,
Alta.
SHIPYARD WORKERS
Shipyard General Workers' Federation of British Columbia (Association of Structural
Draughtsmen; Machinists', Fitters' and Helpers' Industrial Union; Marine Workers' and
Boilermakers' Industrial Union; Shipwrights', Joiners' and Wood Caulkers' Industrial
Union).
President: William A. Stewart, 1219 Nanaimo Street, Vancouver 6.
SHOE WORKERS
Boot and Shoe Workers' Union
Local Secretary: Mrs. Evelyn Stables, 225 North Nanaimo Street, Vancouver 6.
 DIRECTORY
J 91
STEELWORKERS
United Steelworkers of America
Representative and Area Supervisor for British Columbia:   F. S. Dunphy, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Representatives, Vancouver:   M. J. Alton, Ron Douglas, A. Macdonald, A. King, N. Mc-
Leod and V. Ready, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Representative, Fraser Lake and Kitimat:  J. Don Smith, P.O. Box 215, Kitimat.
Representative, Trail: W. Rudychuk, P.O. Box 302, Trail.
STEREOTYPERS
Stereotypers and Electrotypers of North America
Canadian Vice-President: George P. Fry, 59 Cliveden Avenue, Toronto 18, Ont.
STONE-CUTTERS
Stone Cutters' Division of Labourers International Union of North America
Director, Stone Cutters' Division:  Howard I. Henson, 905—16th Street North-west, Washington, D.C. 20006, U.S.A.
TEAMSTERS
Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen and Helpers of America, International Brotherhood of
Teamsters Joint Council No. 36: General Truck Drivers' and Helpers' Union, Local No. 31;
General Teamsters' Union, Local No. 181 (Kelowna); Bakery Salesmen's Union,
Local No. 189; Building Material, Construction and Fuel Truck Drivers' Union, Local
No. 213; Miscellaneous Workers', Wholesale and Retail Delivery Drivers' and Helpers'
Union, Local No. 351; Milk Sales Drivers' and Dairy Employees' Union, Local No.
464; General Warehousemen's and Manufacturing Employees' Union, Local No. 842.
Canadian Representative of the Western Conference of Teamsters: E. M. Lawson, President, Teamsters Joint Council No. 36, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
TELEPHONE EMPLOYEES
Telephone Workers of British Columbia, Federation of
Secretary-Treasurer:  Mrs. O. M. Nunn, 103, 1237 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
General Secretary, Plant Division:  B. H. Johns, 103, 1237 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
General Secretary, Clerical Division:  J. D. Booth, 103, 1237 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
General Secretary, Traffic Division:  Mrs. Hazel J. Magee, 103, 1237 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
TEXTILE WORKERS
Textile Workers' Union of America, A.F.L.-C.I.O.-C.L.C.
Canadian Director:  George C. Watson, Suite 204, 15 Gervais Drive, Don Mills, Ont.
TILE-SETTERS (see BRICKLAYERS)
TRANSIT WORKERS
Amalgamated Transit Union
International General Executive Board Member:
South-east, Calgary, Alta.
S. R. Snowdon, 2, 229—11th Avenue
UPHOLSTERERS
Upholsterers International Union of North America
Vice-President:  Al. Gord, 6542 South K Street, Tacoma 4, Wash., U.S.A.
WOODWORKERS
International Woodworkers of America
Director, Regional Council No. 1:  J. A. Moore, 2859 Commercial Drive, Vancouver 12.
Assistant Director of Organization:   Robert Schlosser, Suite 104, 1416 Commercial Drive,
Vancouver 12.
 J 92
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
PART III.—ORGANIZATIONS OF EMPLOYEES
(LABOUR ORGANIZATIONS)
The list of British Columbia labour organizations which follows is arranged
alphabetically, showing the local number and name and address of the secretary or
responsible official. The common name or short title of the local or the key word
indicating the type of union is used throughout. All addresses are in British Columbia, except where otherwise indicated.
Inclusion of the name of any organization in the listing does not necessarily
constitute its recognition as a trade union within the meaning of the Labour Relations Act.
A. Bakery    Workers'    Association,    Vancouver    United,
Local No. 62 (C.L.A. of C.).—Secretary, W. Mann,
881 South MacDonald Avenue, Burnaby 2.
Barbers, Hairdressers, Cosmetologists, and Proprietors
International Union of America, Journeymen—■
Local   No.   120.—Secretary,   W.   M.   Masson,   421
West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 372.—Secretary, L. Stephenson, 654 Fis-
gard Street, Victoria.
Local   1054a.—Secretary,   Mrs.   E.   Metcalfe,   3861
Blenheim Street, Vancouver 8.
Beverage Dispensers and Culinary Workers' Union—
Local No. 676.—Secretary, H. D. Courson, 501, 402
West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Local No. 835.—Secretary, E. O. Carlson, 7726 Edmonds Street, New Westminster.
Birks Building Employees' Association.—Secretary, S.
G. Medley, 1047 Odlin Road, Richmond.
Boilermakers, Iron Ship Builders, Blacksmiths, Forgers,
and Helpers, International Brotherhood of—
Local No. 191.—Business Agent, N. J. Hindle, 802
Esquimalt Road, Victoria.
Local  No.   194.—Secretary-Treasurer,   J.   W.   Cameron,  1301, 621 Eighth Street, New Westminster.
Lodge  No.   359.—Business  Manager,   C.   Rowa,  5,
2360 Ontraio Street, Vancouver 10.
Bookbinders, International Brotherhood of—
Local No.   105.—Secretary,  W.  Dunsmuir,   104,  33
East Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Local  No.   147.—Secretary-Treasurer,   M.  H.   Davison, 4335 Savoy Place, Victoria.
Boot   and  Shoe  Workers'   Union,   Local  No.   505.—
Secretary, Mrs. E. F. Stables, 201, 225 North Nanaimo Street, Vancouver 12.
Boston Bar Lumber and Timber Workers' Association.
—Secretary, J. K. Duddy, P.O. Box 139, Boston Bar.
Brewery,   Flour,   Cereal,   Soft  Drink,   and   Distillery
Workers   of   America,   International   Union   of
United—
Local No.  280.—Secretary,  W. H. Johnston,   1269
Montrose Avenue, Victoria.
Local No. 300.—Recording Secretary, A. Lipp, Office No. 1, 4857 Kingsway, Burnaby 1.
Local No.  308.—Secretary,  W.  L.  Jackman,   P.O.
Box 801, Creston.
Local No. 359.—Secretary-Treasurer, W. E. McFar-
land, 666 Carney Street, Prince George.
Bricklayers, Masons and Plasterers International Union
of America—
Local No.  1.—Business Agent, T. B. Fleming, 423
West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 3.—(See Tile Setters).
British Columbia Government Employees' Union—
Abbotsford-Mission   Branch.—Secretary,   A.   Dens-
more, P.O. Box 707, Mission City.
Alberni   Branch.—Secretary,   Mrs.   K.   Beres,   507
Montrose Street, Port Alberni.
Allison    Pass   Branch.—Secretary,   A.    R.    Jones,
Manning Park.
Blue   River   Branch.—Secretary,   Fred   L.   Turner,
P.O. Box 48, Blue River.
Burns   Lake   Branch.—Secretary,   Mrs.   N.   Dueck,
Burns Lake.
Air Line Dispatchers' Association, Canadian—
Local No.   __.■—Council Chairman, L. D. Brendon,
14154 Marine Drive, White Rock.
Local   No.   9. — Local   Council   Chairman,   R.   G.
Barnes,   Flight  Dispatcher,  Pacific  Western  Airlines, Sea Island Airport, Vancouver.
Air Line Flight Attendants' Association, Canadian—
Local No. 7.—Secretary, Mrs. S. Stephens, 929 Kennedy Avenue, North Vancouver.
Local  No.   8.—Secretary,   H.   Boer,   1320   Princess
Street, Richmond.
Local No.   11.—Secretary, Miss J. Wheatley,   1844
Grand Boulevard, North Vancouver.
Air Line Navigators' Association, Canadian, Western
Local.—Secretary, J. G. Boulton, 854 Fairfax Crescent, Richmond.
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian—
Local   No.   1.—Secretary,   Capt.   M.   F.   Mathews,
6705—36th Avenue, Ladner.
Local  No.  2.—Secretary,   Capt.  E.   R.   Rufer,   558
Walton Road, Richmond.
Local No. 4.—Secretary, Capt. A. Juzak, 3727 Victory Street, Burnaby 1.
Local No. 6.—Secretary, Capt. B. H. Bourne, 745
Gilbert Road, Richmond.
Air Traffic Control Association, Canadian, Local No.
19.—Secretary, W. W. Lesyk,  13860—78a Avenue,
North Surrey.
Air Line Employees' Association, Canadian—
Local   No.    19    (Richmond).—Chairman,    C.   H.
Fehsenfeld,  4887 Fifth Avenue,  Richmond P.O.,
Delta.
Local  No.  20   (Vancouver).—Chairman,   R.  Hors-
man, 5769—48a Avenue, Delta.
Local No. 21 (Victoria).—Chairman, W. G. Francis,
4008 Shelbourne Street, Victoria.
Alberni and District Civic and School Board Employees' Union, Local No. 727  (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary,
J. J. Deboer, 619 Spencer Street, Port Alberni.
Ambulance    Employees'     Union,    Local    No.     873
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary,    R.   Russell,   814   London
Street, New Westminster.
Ashcroft School District No. 30 School Board Employees' Union, Local No. 733  (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Mrs. L. Wall, P.O. Box 373, Clinton.
Automobile,  Aerospace,   and  Agricultural  Implement
Workers of America, International Union,  United,
Local   No.   432.—Secretary,   C.   F.   Cornett,   5141
Dover Street, Burnaby 1.
B
Bakery   and   Confectionery   Workers'   International
Union of America—
Local No. 355.—Secretary, C. M. Thompson, R.R. 1,
Kelowna.
Local No. 468.—Secretary, M. Kemmis, 337 West
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 475.—Secretary, Mrs. M. Field, 3367 East
27th Avenue, Vancouver 12.
 DIRECTORY
J 93
British   Columbia   Government   Employees'   Union —
Continued
Chilliwack Branch.—Secretary,  D. Shaw, 526  Spa-
dina Avenue, Chilliwack.
Comox   District   Branch. — Secretary,   D.   Turner,
P.O. Box 1002, Courtenay.
Cranbrook Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. A. Mann, 200
South Third Avenue, Cranbrook.
Creston  Valley  Branch.—Secretary,  Mrs.   A.   MacLeod, P.O. Box 1665, Creston.
Duncan  Branch.—Secretary,   R.  W.   Flintoft,   1560
Roberts Street, Crofton.
Essondale    Branch. — Secretary,    E.    Bodner,    422
Mundy Street, Coquitlam, New Westminster.
Fernie   Branch.—Secretary,   E.   Marcer,   P.O.   Box
697, Fernie.
Fort St. John Branch.—Secretary, W.  B.  Holland.
P.O. Box 2708, Fort St. John.
Fraser   Canyon   Branch.—Secretary.   J.   W.   Gies-
brecht, P.O. Box 149, Boston Bar.
Fraser  Valley  Branch.—Secretary,   D.   A.   Buckley,
P.O. Box 1103, Langley.
Golden Branch.—Secretary, J. Hickmott,  P.O. Box
195, Golden.
Good  Hope  Lake  Branch.—Secretary,   J.   Rattray,
P.O. Box 100, Cassiar.
Grand   Forks-Greenwood   Branch. — Secretary,   T.
Miner, General Delivery, Grand Forks.
Headquarters   Branch. — Secretary,   J.   Fryer,   2090
West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Kamloops   Branch.—Secretary,   F.   Whiteley,   P.O.
Box 172, Kamloops.
Kelowna Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. D. Gray, DeHart
Road, R.R. 4, Kelowna.
Lake Windermere Branch.—Secretary, R. Clement,
P.O. Box 68, Athalmer.
Langford Branch.—Secretary, D. Brown, 2727 Van-
tilberg Crescent, Victoria.
L.C.B.    Branch    (Lower    Mainland). — Secretary,
N.   W.  A.   Bell,   8548  Armstrong  Avenue,   Burnaby 3.
Lillooet   Branch.—Secretary,   C.   Dodge,   P.O.   Box
703, Lillooet.
McBride  Branch.—Secretary,   K.  E.   Sansom,  P.O.
Box 1, McBride.
Maple Ridge Branch.—Secretary, W. Andrew, 12142
—17th  Avenue, Haney.
Marine   Branch   (licensed).—Secretary,   R.   Doull,
c/o 230 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Marine   Branch   (unlicensed).—Secretary-Treasurer,
R. J. McLellan, 22, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Merritt Branch.—Secretary,  J.  J.  Chenoweth,  P.O.
Box 1451, Merritt.
Nanaimo  Branch.—Secretary,   Miss   M.   E.   Booth,
8, 30 Mount Benson Street, Nanaimo.
Nelson Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. A. R. Stasyn, 124
Richard Street West, Nelson.
New Denver Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. L. McBurney,
P.O. Box 161, New Denver.
Oakalla Branch.—Secretary, P. Wark, 5977 Wilson
Avenue, Burnaby 1.
100  Mile House  Branch.—Secretary,   E.   Jacobsen,
P.O. Box 397, 100 Mile House.
Peace   River    Branch.—Secretary,    Z.    Burechailo,
P.O. Box 40, Pouce Coupe.
Penticton   Branch.—Secretary,   Mrs.   M.   Reading,
c/o Courthouse, Penticton.
Powell River Branch.—Secretary,  S. R. McGregor,
3726 Marine Avenue, Powell River.
Prince George Branch.—Secretary, G. Visser, P.O.
Box 944, Prince George.
Prince   Rupert   Branch.—President,   Mrs.   M.   Gal-
braith, 855 Borden Street, Prince Rupert.
Princeton Branch.—Secretary,  E.  Howe,  P.O.  Box
684, Princeton.
Quesnel  Branch.—Secretary,  A.  Klasofl,  P.O.  Box
247, Quesnel.
Revelstoke   Branch.—Secretary,   Miss   A.   Embree,
General Delivery, Revelstoke.
British   Columbia   Government   Employees'   Union —
Continued
Rossland-Trail Branch.—Secretary, D. Craig, P.O.
Box 708, Castlegar.
Salmon Arm Branch.—Secretary, J. Kelly, R.R. 3,
Salmon Arm.
Skeena-Omineca Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. D. Bruce,
P.O. Box 903, Smithers.
Social Workers (Professional) Branch.—Secretary,
Miss E. Kolodinski, 1404, 1122 Gilford Street,
Vancouver 5.
South Bank Branch.—Secretary, C. Henderson,
Southbank.
Terrace Branch.—Secretary, R. Bowlby, 3304 B
Kenny Street, Terrace.
Tranquille Branch.—Secretary, J. G. Jardine, Tranquille.
Vancouver-New Westminster Branch. — Secretary,
Miss T. Camm, L.C.B. Warehouse, 3100 East
Broadway, Vancouver 12.
Vanderhoof Branch.—Secretary, O. N. Pederson,
P.O. Box 616, Vanderhoof.
Vernon Branch.—Secretary, A. M. Lowndes, P.O.
Box 353, Vernon.
Victoria Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. E. Forsyth, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Vocational Instructors Branch.—Secretary, F. C.
Tinley, 6718 Walker Avenue, Burnaby 1.
Williams Lake Branch.—Secretary, I. Nelson, P.O.
Box 447, Williams Lake.
Woodlands School Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. E. M.
Shaw, 715 Queens Avenue, New Westminster.
Broadcast Employees and Technicians, National Association of—
Local No. 83.—Secretary, D. T. Johnson, 8695—
111th Street, North Surrey.
Local No. 714.—Secretary, L. Mills, 108, 1200 Summit Avenue, Prince Rupert.
Burnaby Civic Employees' Association, Local No. 23
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary,   J.   R.   Knight,   1106,   2476
York Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Burnaby School Board Employees' Union, Local No.
379 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, W. E. Apps, 4865 Triumph Street, Burnaby 2.
Burrard    Office    Employees'    Association.—Secretary-
Treasurer, R. F. Wiltshire, c/o Burrard Dry Dock,
P.O. Box 99, North Vancouver.
Cafeteria and  Coffee  Shop Employees'  Association.—
Secretary, Mrs. D. Lucas, 124 West Hastings Street,
Vancouver 3.
Campbell   River   Municipal   Employees'   Association,
Local No. 623 (C.U.P.E.) .—Recording Secretary, R.
Tucker, P.O. Box 113, Campbell River.
Campbell River School Board Employees' Union, District No. 72, Local No. 723 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary,
J. Edmondson, 217 Dahl Road, Campbell River.
C.B.C. Production Employees, Vancouver, Local No.
664   (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer,  Miss M.  D.
Haines, 2405, 1255 Bidwell Street, Vancouver 5.
Canadian   Merchant   Service   Guild   Incorporated.—
Secretary, C. J. Rhodes, 230 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Carmen of the U.S. and Canada, Brotherhood of Railway—
Local  No.  58.—Secretary,  H.  Holmes,  2510  West
21st Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Local  No.   98.—Secretary-Treasurer,   S.   Grill,   305
Richard Street, Nelson.
Local No. 148.—Recording Secretary, A. C. Quirie,
2160 Ponderosa Avenue, Kamloops.
Local  No.   173.—Secretary,   G.  S.  Mason,   15   Big
Van Home Street, Cranbrook.
Local No. 280.—Secretary, A. R. Porterfield, 15630
—80th Avenue, R.R. 14, North Surrey.
Local No. 426.—Secretary, A. McFadden, 932—10th
Avenue East, Prince Rupert.
 J 94
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Carmen of the U.S. and Canada, Brotherhood of Railway—Continued
Local No. 481.—Secretary, W. F. Miki, P.O. Box
391, Revelstoke.
Local No. 773.—Secretary, D. E. Fourn, 1895 East
34th Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Local No. 1415.—Secretary, F. J. Westle, 927 Irwin
Street, Prince George.
Local No. 1419.—Recording Secretary, M. G. Hur-
ren, P.O. Box 161, Squamish.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of—
Local No. 452.—Business Agents, R. Smith, R.
Gautier, L. Anderson, 100, 307 West Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
Local No. 506 (Boatbuilders).—Business Manager,
J. J. Bayer, 102, 119 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Local No. 513.—Secretary, O. T. Norman, 1023
Compton East, Port Alberni.
Local No. 527.—Business Agent, J. Clark, 531 Arbutus Street, Nanaimo.
Local No. 872.—Business Agent, J. E. Nault, P.O.
Box 197, Burns Lake.
Local No. 1081.—Recording Secretary, E. P. Rodda,
P.O. Box 161, Kitimat.
Local No. 1237.—Business Agent, F. Kwasny, 10104
—14th Street, Dawson Creek.
Local No. 1251.—Recording Secretary, J. Ireland,
732 Royal Avenue, New Westminster.
Local No. 1346.—Secretary, R. French, R.R. 2,
Vernon.
Local No. 1370.—Secretary, W. Hearn, R.R. 3,
K.L.O. Road, Kelowna.
Local No. 1540.—Secretary, J. F. Mobley, 717
Nicola Street, Kamloops.
Local No. 1541.—Business Agent, B. C. Robson,
109, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 1598.—Recording Secretary, A. B. Kil-
gore, 9, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Local No. 1638.—Secretary, L. Paisley, P.O. Box
1864, Courtenay.
Local No. 1696.—Secretary, R. Gooch, 160a Mcintosh Drive, R.R. 1, Penticton.
Local No. 1719.—Secretary, T. Pelton, P.O. Box
147, Cranbrook.
Local No. 1735.—Secretary, M. Albert, P.O. Box
94, Prince Rupert.
Local No. 1812.—Business Agent, F. Bright, 3015
Westview Road, Duncan.
Local No. 1843.—Recording Secretary, I. M. Cameron, P.O. Box 89, Chilliwack.
Local No. 1882.—Secretary, J. Kasper, 621 Dogwood Street, Campbell River.
Local No. 1928.—Business Agent, P. Greenaway,
114, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 1998.—Business Agent, F. Scholtz, 503
Alward Street, Prince George.
Local No. 2068.—Business Agent, J. R. Staniforth,
P.O. Box 36, Powell River.
Local No. 2213.—Secretary, C. L. Siverson, P.O.
Box 425, Mission City.
Local No. 2300.—Secretary, L. L. Schwab, Oasis.
Local No. 2458.—Recording Secretary, G. Fofonow,
R.R. 2, Nelson.
Local No. 2493.—Secretary, S. Robertson, P.O. Box
1767, Quesnel.
Local No. 2511.—Recording Secretary, Miss K. Nor-
ris, P.O. Box 728, Summerland.
Local No. 2518 (Shingle Weavers).—-Secretary,
A. A. Loewen, 11252—12th Avenue South, Haney.
Local 2527.—Secretary, K. Peters, 9, 2750 Quadra
Street, Victoria.
Local No. 2545S.—Secretary, Mrs. D. M. Cheavins,
P.O. Box 2379, Quesnel.
Local No. 2578 (Shingle Weavers). — Secretary,
N. A. deBodt Rosenland, 741 Lavender Avenue,
Victoria.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of—Continued
Local   No.   2736    (Millwrights).—Business   Agent,
W.  J.  Herbert,  116,   307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No.  2802  (Shingle and Shake Division).—
Financial   Secretary,   A.   Nelson,   116,   307  West
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 2833 (Lumber and Sawmill Workers).—
Secretary, A. Harrison, P.O. Box 237, Cranbrook.
Local No. 2861 (Lumber and Sawmill Workers).—
Business   Agent,   D.   Main,   3600—37th   Avenue,
Vernon.
Local No. 3014 (Lumber and Sawmill Workers).—
Secretary, J. Dashwood, P.O. Box 1194, Creston.
Local No. 3104 (Floorlayers).—Financial Secretary,
J.   Van  Helvoiert,   1729   George   Street,   Prince
George.
Local No. 3129.—Secretary, R. J. Raynor, 846 Pleasant Street, Kamloops.
Local   No.   3214.—Secretary,   F.   Konken,   R.R.   1,
Grand Forks.
Local No. 3275.—Financial Secretary, J. D. Milli-
ken, P.O. Box 1498, Williams Lake.
Carter    Employees'    Association. — Secretary,    Tony
Dueck, 4438 Clayburn Road, R.R. 3, Abbotsford.
Casket Employees' Association, Local No.  1.—Secretary,  Miss D.  Thomson,  3231   East 45th Avenue,
Vancouver 16.
Cement,   Lime   and   Gypsum   Workers   International
Union, United—
Local No. 277.—Secretary, P. A. Warner, Bamber-
ton Road, R.R. 1, Cobble Hill.
Local No. 385.—Recording Secretary, H. Dick Ito,
8667—112th Street, Delta.
Local No. 400.—Secretary, W. G. Arnason, 5796—
16A Avenue, Delta.
Local No. 479.—Secretary, A. McEIderry, P.O. Box
66, Athalmer.
Local No. 486.—Secretary, G. Moskaluke,  13091—
106A Avenue, North Surrey.
Chest   Employees,   Association   of,   Local   No.   881
(C.U.P.E.). —Secretary,   P.   Fleming,   3136   West
Broadway, Vancouver 8.
Chilliwack  Civic Employees'  Association,  Local No.
712 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, A. E. Beer, 160 Mellard
Avenue, Chilliwack.
Chilliwack Municipal  Employees'  Association,  Local
No.  458   (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary,  J.   J.   Dyck,   239
Riverside Drive, Chilliwack.
Chilliwack   School   District   Employees'   Association,
Local   No.   411    (C.U.P.E.).— Secretary-Treasurer,
H. G. Palmer, 2 South Wells Street, Chilliwack.
Coquitlam District Civic Employees' Union, Local No.
386 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, , c/o 1111
Brunette Avenue, New Westminster.
Coquitlam School District No. 43 School Board Employees' Union, Local No. 561  (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Mrs. M. Templer, 726 Wilmot Street, Coquitlam.
Cordage, Industrial Rope, and Twine Workers' Union,
New   Westminster,   Local   No.   66.—Secretary,   W.
Sutherland, 937 Tenth Street, New Westminster.
Courtenay  Civic Employees'  Association,  Local No.
556   (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, E. W. Col-
beck, P.O. Box 1851, Courtenay.
Courtenay   and   District   School   Board   Employees'
Union, Local No. 439 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, G. F.
Calvert, R.R. 2, Courtenay.
Cranbrook   School  District  Employees'   Association,
Local No. 729 (C.U.P.E.).—Financial Secretary, E.
Huebener, 722—10th Street South, Cranbrook.
D
Delta Municipal  Employees'  Union,  Local No.  454
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary,  Mrs.   R.   Lloyd,  P.O.  Box
83, Ladner.
Delta School District No. 37 Employees' Union, Local
No. 1091 (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, Mrs. I.
M. MacDonald, 10980 Norum Crescent, Delta 716.
 DIRECTORY
J 95
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine, and Allied Workers' International Union of America—
Local No. 69.—Secretary-Treasurer, R. A. Cyr, 7315
Second Street, Burnaby 2.
Local  No.   92. — Secretary,   B.   A.   Goddard,   1711
Eighth Avenue, New Westminster.
Local  No.   153.—Secretary-Treasurer,   A.   R.   Murdoch, 636 East 59th Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Local No. 154.—Secretary, K. Matheson, 329 Blair
Avenue, New Westminster.
Dock and Shipyard Workers' Union, Local No. 1204.
—Secretary,   N.   P.   Specht,   6765   Veyaness   Road,
R.R. 1, Saanichton P.O.
Duncan  Civic  and  North  Cowichan   Municipal  Employees' Union, Local No. 358 (C.U.P.E.).—Financial Secretary, R. W. Smith, R.R. 2, Duncan.
E
Eaton's Employees' Association.—Secretary, Mrs. M.
Weston, c/o T. Eaton Co. (Canada) Ltd., Victoria.
Electrical  Workers'   Union,   Canadian,   Local  No.   1
(Vancouver and members at large).—Secretary, J.
Nixon, 324 North Ingleton Street, Burnaby 2.
Electrical, Radio, and Machine Workers of America,
United, Local No. 552.—Secretary, Miss N. J. Poi-
tras, Suite 3, 199 East Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of—
Local No. 213.—Business Agent, J. Kinnard, 201, 33
East Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 230.—Business Agent, W. Isbister, 12,
2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Local No. 258.—Business Agent, J. Waterson, 7675
Kentwood Street, Burnaby 2.
Local No. 264.—Business Manager and Financial
Secretary, W. Brazeau, 404, 7155 Kingsway,
Burnaby 1.
Local No. 344.—Business Agent, L. G. Crampton,
8, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 993.—Business Agent, D. Martin, P.O.
Box 306, Kamloops.
Local No. 1003.—Secretary, L. Dowkes, 422 Vernon Street, Nelson.
Local No. 1675.—Secretary, M. R. Ronnquist, 352
Dalgren Street, Kimberley.
Local No. 1900.—Local Representative, H. Barone,
615 Silica Street, Nelson.
Local No. 2027.—Secretary, E. Barker, P.O. Box
1130, Squamish.
Local No. 2203.—Business Agent, D. C. MacDonald,
2510 Ross Crescent, Prince George.
Local No. 2231.—Recording Secretary, E. R. Myers,
5258 Fraser Street, Vancouver 15.
Elevator Constructors,  International Union of, Local
No.  82.—Secretary, H.  C.   MacKichan,  3755  Elm-
wood Street, Burnaby 1.
Engineers, Brotherhood of Locomotive—
Local No. 105.—Secretary, D. D. Morrison, Williams Lake.
Local No. 111.—Secretary, L. A. Thistle, P.O. Box
601, 18s 13th Avenue, Smithers.
Local No. 151.—Secretary, A. J. Belland, 1108
Ambrose Avenue, Prince Rupert.
Local No. 320.—Secretary, G. G. Toombs, 167
South Ellesmere Avenue, Burnaby 2.
Local No. 563.—Secretary, C. W. Morris, 716—
11th Street South, Cranbrook.
Local No. 579.—Local Chairman, G. R. Zubick,
620 Innes Street, Nelson.
Local No. 657.—Secretary, F. F. Delachevois, P.O.
Box 60, Revelstoke.
Local No. 821.—Secretary, J. J. Waugh, 705 Columbia Street, Kamloops.
Local No. 843.—Secretary, G. W. Reid, 1142 Central Street, Prince George.
Local No. 855.—Secretary, J. E. Dempsey, 241
Beach Avenue, North Kamloops.
Engineers, Brotherhood of Locomotive—Continued
Local No.   866.—Secretary,  V.  Kavolinas,  R.R.   1,
West Bench Drive, Penticton.
Local  No.   907.—Local   Chairman,   J.   M.   Staples,
6358—142nd Street, North Surrey.
Esquimalt Municipality Federal Union, Local No. 333
(C.U.P.E.).—Recording  Secretary,  W.  J.  Hawker,
482 Nelson Street, Victoria.
Fire Bosses Union, East Kootenay, Local No. 1585.—
Secretary, R. Doratty, P.O. Box 93, Natal.
Fire Fighters, International Association of—
Local No.  18.—Secretary-Treasurer,  J. E. Bunyan,
7810 Thornhill Drive, Vancouver 15.
Local No. 256.—Secretary, J. A. Gilchrist, 11611—
86th Avenue, Delta 716.
Local 323.—Secretary, W.  J. Copeland,  2011  Cliff
Avenue, Burnaby 2.
Local No. 559.—Secretary, J. C. Franks, 135 Eighth
Avenue East, Prince Rupert.
Local No.  730.—Secretary-Treasurer,  R. L.  Campbell,   c/o  No.   1   Fire   Hall,   1234   Yates   Street,
Victoria.
Local No. 901.—Secretary, W. D. Robertson, 704,
777 Cardero Street, Vancouver 5.
Local No. 905.—Secretary, T. MacDonald, c/o No.
1 Fire Hall, Nanaimo.
Local No. 913.—Secretary, W. F. Wilson, c/o 120
Vernon Avenue, Kamloops.
Local No. 914.—Secretary-Treasurer, D. R. Cairns,
757 Browning Place, North Vancouver.
Local No. 941.—Secretary, L. Ford, 1390 Pine Avenue, Trail.
Local   No.   953    (Kelowna). — Secretary,   A.   J.
Fletcher, 1616 Water Street, Kelowna.
Local No. 967.—Secretary-Treasurer, R. P. Sproule,
3130 Frechette Street, Victoria.
Local No.  1183.—Secretary,  M. H. Wingfield, 233
Tyee Drive, North Vancouver.
Local No.   1253   (East  Kootenay).—Treasurer,  W.
Tymchyna, 707 South Tenth Street, Cranbrook.
Local No. 1271.—Secretary-Treasurer, G. O. Worden,
7634—144th Street, Surrey 824.
Local No. 1286.—Secretary, T. Lorenz, P.O. Box 6,
Richmond.
Local No.  1298.—Secretary, D. A. Davidson, 6965
Courtenay Street, Powell River.
Local No.   1304.—Secretary,  J.  M.  Rhindress,  c/o
Fire Station, Kitimat.
Local No. 1343.—Secretary, E. D. Kraft, 804 Sixth
Street, Nelson.
Local   No.    1372.—Secretary,    K.    Andrews,    1111
Seventh Avenue, Prince George.
Local No. 1399.—Secretary, B. Hodgins, 1724 Ridge-
dale Avenue, Penticton.
Local No. 1517  (Vernon).—Secretary-Treasurer, R.
F. Sauer, c/o Vernon Fire Department, Vernon.
Local No. 1525 (West Vancouver).—Secretary, W.
A. Weeks, 760—16th Street, West Vancouver.
Local No.  1667   (Port Alberni).—Secretary, L.  R.
Liesch,   c/o   Port   Alberni   Firehall,   626   North
Tenth Avenue, Port Alberni.
Local No.   1668   (Campbell  River).—Secretary,  R.
L. D. Nuttall, P.O. Box 142, Campbell River.
Local No. 1746 (Revelstoke).—Secretary, R. Wilton,
P.O. Box 768, Revelstoke.
Local   No.   1754   (Rossland).—Secretary-Treasurer,
A. M. Martin, P.O. Box 952, Rossland.
Local No.  1763   (Delta) .—Secretary, D. G. Monk,
4846 Elliott Street, Delta 723.
Local  No.   1782.—Secretary,  J.   R.   Mitchell,   1553
Fraser Street, Port Coquitlam.
Local No. 1856.—Secretary-Treasurer, K. E. Gunter,
1703 Monterey Avenue, Victoria.
Firemen and Oilers, International Brotherhood of—
Local No.  134.—Secretary, H. Kubota, 749 Foster
Road, Richmond.
Local   No.   289.—Secretary,   J.   E.   Fairburn,   5855
Pioneer Avenue, Burnaby 1.
 J 96
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Fire Fighters, International Association of—Continued
Local No. 381.—Business Agent, P. Mayert, General
Delivery, Revelstoke.
Local  No.   1140.—Secretary,  J.  E.   Fairburn,   5855
Pioneer Avenue, Burnaby 1.
Local No. 1141.—Secretary, A. C. Robertson, R.R.
1, Nelson.
First Aid Attendants' Association of B.C., The Industrial.—President,  D.  Dufault,  6111  Cambie  Street,
Vancouver 15.
Fishermen and Allied Workers Union, United—
Local No. 1.—Vice-President, W. Ironside, 138 East
Cordova Street, Vancouver 4.
Local No. 2.—Secretary, S. Pavliuk, 2829 St. George
Street, Port Moody.
Local No. 3.—Secretary, T. Puska, Webster's Corner.
Local No. 4.—Secretary, N. A. Spilchen, 4504 Savoy
Street, Ladner W-l.
Local No.  5.—Secretary, J.  E.  Person,  599 Chapman Road, New Westminster.
Local No. 6.—Secretary, P. Starr, Klemtu.
Local   No.   7. — Secretary-Treasurer,   E.   Simmons,
510—55th Street, Ladner.
Local No.  8.—Secretary,  S. Jovick,  865   Bowcock
Road, Richmond.
Local   No.   9.—Secretary,   C.   Liden,   10343   Main
Street, Delta 716.
Local No.  11.—Secretary, J. Hill, 947 Finn Road,
R.R. 3, Richmond.
Local  No.   13.—Secretary,   E.   Potter,   1146   Maple
Bay Road, Duncan.
Local No. 15.—Secretary, W. A. Coates, 1399 Stewart Street, Nanaimo.
Local   No.    16.—Secretary,   N.    Brown,    R.R.    1,
Madeira Park.
Local No. 17.—Secretary, N. C. Lysne, P.O. Box
1540, 765 Ninth Avenue, Campbell River.
Local   No.   19.—Secretary,   A.   Strom,   2731   Scott
Street, Victoria.
Local No. 20.—Secretary, D.  Starr, P.O.  Box 34,
Bella Bella.
Local No. 21.—Secretary, R. Davey, Seaview Avenue, Gibsons.
Local No. 23.—Secretary, M. Campbell, 8611 Den-
cross Terrace, Saanichton.
Local No. 24.—Secretary, R. Ogden, P.O. Box 104,
Sooke.
Local No. 26.—Secretary, L. Pohto, P.O. Box 204,
Sointula.
Local   No.   27.—Secretary,   R.   Levelton,   R.R.   1,
Bella Coola.
Local No. 28.—Secretary, E. Regnery, P.O. Box 128,
Queen Charlotte City.
Local No. 29.—Secretary, D. Martin, Namu.
Fishermen and Allied Workers Union, United—Cont'd
Local No. 30.—Secretary, N. A. Sumner, P.O. Box
193, Alert Bay.
Local   No.   31.—Secretary,   M.   Pierce,   869   Fraser
Street, Prince Rupert.
Local  No.   32.—Secretary,  G.  E.  Burnell,  R.R.  5,
Langley Prairie.
Local No. 33.—Secretary, G. L. Nelson, Kincolith.
Local No. 37.—Secretary-Treasurer, K. Harris, 869
Fraser Street, Prince Rupert.
Local No. 42.—Secretary, C. Keeling, Lund.
Local No. 43.—Secretary, B. J. Hageman, Masset.
Local   No.   44. — Secretary,   G.   Musgrave,   Port
Simpson.
Local No. 45.—Secretary, R. Ross, P.O. Box 163,
Kitimat.
Local No. 46.—Secretary, T. Stewart, Kitkatla.
Local No.  47  (Masset Shoreworkers).—Secretary,
D. Williams, Masset.
Fishermen's Union, British Columbia Deep Sea, Local
No.   80.—Business  Agent,  J.  V.  Dixon,  P.O.   Box
249, Prince Rupert.
Food and Allied Workers, Canadian*—
Local No.  P162.-—Recording Secretary,  J.  Waters,
7161 Gibson Street, Burnaby 2.
Local No. PI 80.—Recording Secretary, J. B. Owen,
933 Bakerview Drive, Richmond.
Local No.  212.—Secretary,  G. Johnston,  203,  307
West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. P249.—Recording Secretary, K. Lowder-
milk, 2633 Mountainview Crescent, Burnaby 3.
Local No. P283.—Financial Secretary, G. Weisner,
P.O. Box 4480, Station C, Vancouver 10.
Local   No.   333.—Secretary,   Mrs.   E.   Brown,   90
Power Street, Penticton.
Local  No.  P341.—Secretary,   Mrs.   P.   Connaghan,
3048 East Georgia Street, Vancouver 6.
Local No. 350.—Secretary, , c/o 325
Regina Avenue, Richmond.
Local No.  412.—Secretary,  G.  Johnston,  203,   307
West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No.  P430.—Recording  Secretary,  Miss  Marjorie   Cranfield,   46328   Velma   Road,   R.R.    1,
Chilliwack.
Local   No.   P432.—Secretary,   Terry   Inglis,   31046
Olund Road, R.R. 1, Mount Lehman.
Local  No.  445.—Secretary,   P.  J.   Ross,   478   East
54th Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Local No.  P472— Secretary,  Mrs.  R.  Toker,  4202
Castlewood Crescent, Burnaby 1.
Local  No.   499.—Secretary,   Miss   E.   Quinell,   7'85
Kingsway, Vancouver 199.
Local No.   501.—Financial Secretary,   Mrs.  C.   M.
Pattison, P.O. Box 524, Mission City.
Local   No.   P517.—Recording   Secretary,   Mrs.   F.
Healey, 23142 Dewdney Trunk Road, Haney.
Local  No.   P541.—Secretary,   Mrs.  A.   A.   Delany,
6151—133rd Street, North Surrey.
Local No. P1148.—Business Agent, W. Symington,
785 Kingsway, Vancouver 10.
Fraser   Valley   Construction   Workers'    Association,
Local No. 59 (Christian Labour Assn. of Canada).
—British   Columbia  Representative,   Neil  J.   Roos,
3, 688 No. 3 Road, Richmond.
Fruit and Vegetable Workers' Union, British Columbia Interior, Local No. 1572.—Secretary, A. Faulds,
R.R. 2, Oliver.
Fuel Distributors' Union, Victoria, Local No. 150.—
Secretary,  B.  E.  Alexander.   1324  Balmoral Road,
Victoria.
Garment Workers Union, International Ladies—
Locals   Nos.   276   and   287.—Business   Agent,   E.
Mickoski,  109, 119 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Local   No.    325    (Cutters).—Business   Agent,    E.
Mickoski, 119 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Garment Workers of America, United—
Local 190.—Business Agent, Mrs. Emily Ross, 370
West 44th Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Local No.  232.—Secretary,   Miss E.  Hawrylechko,
206, 1877 Haro Street, Vancouver 5.
Glass and Ceramic Workers of North America, United,
Local No. 238.—President, H. Jackson,  10963  Jay
Crescent, North Surrey.
Glaziers' and Glass Workers' Union, Local No. 1527.
—Business Agent, A. Allen, 4, 2475 Manitoba Street,
Vancouver 10.
Golden School District No.   18 Employees' Association,   Local   No.   979   (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, E. Swanson, P.O. Box 564, Golden.
Grain   Workers   Union,   Local   No.   333    (Brewery
Workers).—Secretary,   D.   E.  Fraser,   994   Foster
Avenue, Coquitlam, New Westminster.
* Chartered   by   Amalgamated   Meat   Cutters   and
Butcher Workmen of North America.
 DIRECTORY
J 97
H
Heat, Frost Insulators, and Asbestos Workers, International Association of, Local No. 118.—Business
Agent, J. McCrossan, 1 West Seventh Avenue,
Vancouver 10.
Hospital Employees' Union, Local No. 180 (C.U.P.E.).
—Secretary-Business Manager, R. S. McCready, 538
West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Hospital Employees' Association—
Royal Jubilee.—Secretary, Miss C. Bacon, 204, 1121
Yates Street, Victoria.
St.   Joseph's  General.—Secretary,   Miss  J.  Wesch,
c/o St. Joseph's Hospital, P.O. Box 487, Comox.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union—
Local No. 28.—Business Agent, A. E. Morgan, 402
West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Local No. 619.—Secretary, G. Bryce,  93  Commercial Street, Nanaimo.
Local No. 636.—Secretary, N. A. Pavlikis, P.O. Box
144, Prince Rupert.
Houston Woodworkers' Association, Local No. 60.—
Secretary, P. Vriend-Koen, P.O. Box 306, Houston.
Howe  Sound  School  Employees'   Association,  Local
No. 779  (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, A. Hoo-
genboom, P.O. Box 351, Squamish.
Interior  Contracting  Co.  Employees  Society.—Secretary, Mrs. J. Williams, 294 Edna Avenue, Penticton.
Ironworkers'   Union,  Canadian,  Local No.   1.—Business Agent, T. McGrath, 3914 Eton Street, Vancouver 6.
Iron   Workers,   International   Association   of   Bridge,
Structural, and Ornamental—
Local No. 97.—President, J. D. Paterson, 319,  119
West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Local  No.  643.—Representative,  A.  Manson,  3981
Douglas Street, Victoria.
Shopmen's Local, No. 712.—Secretary, B. D. Parry,
2, 5550 East Hastings Street, Burnaby 2.
Jewellery Workers' Union, International, Local No.
42.—Secretary, W. Routley, 339 West Pender Street,
Vancouver 3.
Kamloops Public Employees' Union, Local No. 900
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs. G. Creech,
856 Windbreak Road, Kamloops.
Kelly, Douglas and Subsidiary Companies Employees'
Association. —- Secretary-Treasurer, R. D. Brown,
P.O. Box 2039, Vancouver 3.
Kelowna Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 338
(C.U.P.E.)—Recording Secretary, Mrs. Thelma
Young,  3,  375  Bernard Avenue,  Kelowna.
Kitimat Municipal and School District No. 80 Employees' Union, Local No. 707 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, V. F. Peppar, P.O. Box 174, Kitimat.
Kootenay Civic Workers' Union, Local No. 343
(C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, J. A. Samuelson,
4, 910 Portland Street, Trail.
Labourers' Union, Construction and General—
Local No. 602.—Secretary, C. Savage, 5 East Eighth
Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Local  No.   1070.—Secretary,   C.   W.   Pleasants,   33
Eighth Avenue, New Westminster.
Local  No.   1093. —Secretary,  J.   Gallow,  2,  2750
Quadra Street, Victoria.
Ladysmith and District Public Employees' Union,
Local No. 237 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, W. McLaren,
P.O. Box 235, Ladysmith.
Langley Municipal Employees' Association, Local No.
403 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, C. C. Reynolds, 26088—56th Avenue, R.R. 1, Aldergrove.
Lathers,   International   Union   of   Wood,   Wire   and
Metal-
Local No. 207.—Recording Secretary, R. Kidson, 2,
7675 Edmonds Street, Burnaby 3.
Local   No.   332.—Secretary-Business   Agent,   F.   L.
West, 656 Kelly Road, Victoria.
Laundry,   Dry   Cleaning   and   Dye   House   Workers'
International Union—•
Local No. 292.—Secretary, P. Pyper, 400, 146 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 336.—Business Agent, J. S. Black, P.O.
Box 435, Prince Rupert.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada—
Local   No.   11.—Secretary,   C.   A.   Spencer,   4117
Carey Road, Victoria.
Local No. 12.—Secretary-Treasurer, R. C. Hamilton,
104, 339 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Local   No.   32.—Secretary,   W.   Price,   576   Colby
Street, New Westminster.
Local No. 54.—Secretary, L. Kristiansen, 3239 Crystal Place, Nanaimo.
Local No.  75.—Secretary,  A.   Currie,  224  Robson
Street, Nelson.
Local No. 76.—Secretary-Treasurer, H. C. Nesmith,
708 Eliot Street, Trail.
Local  No.   80.—Secretary,   M.  A.   Thompson,   519
Nicola Street, Kamloops.
Local   No.   95.—Secretary,   D.   R.   Freeman,   732
Government Street, Penticton.
Local  No.   100.—President,  R.   Creelman,  R.R.   1,
Cameron Road, Port Alberni.
Local   No.   102.—Secretary,   R.   Turner,   P.O.   Box
982, Vernon.
Local  No.   110.—Secretary,   H.   D.   Schmidt,   8958
Glenwood Street, Chilliwack.
Local No. 127.—Secretary, H. Ziglin, P.O. Box 190,
Prince George.
Local  No.   133.—Secretary,   C.   Robb,   16460—20th
Avenue, R.R. 4, White Rock.
Local No. 148.—Secretary, B. Ludvigsen, 9706—17th
Street, Dawson Creek.
Local No.   149.—Secretary, D.  Cameron, P.O. Box
205, Prince Rupert.
Local   No.   170.—Secretary,   A.   E.   Layton,   7176
Warner Street, R.R. 1, Powell River.
Local No. 171.—Secretary, R. Williams, 23362 No.
29 Road, Haney.
Local No.  172.—Secretary,  R.  J. T.  Fraser,  P.O.
Box 55, Port Coquitlam.
Local No.  199.—Secretary, A. Trenn,  1966 Bowes
Street, Kelowna.
Local No.  201.—Secretary,  J.  L.  Willicome, 29—
14th Avenue North, Cranbrook.
Local No. 202.—Secretary, P. B.  Malmstrom,  430
Spokane Street, Kimberley.
Local No. 208.—Secretary, R. W. Smillie, P.O. Box
103, Duncan.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada—Continued
Local   No.   209.—Secretary,   J.   G.   Bugden,   2769
Fuller Street, Abbotsford.
Local  No.  218.—Secretary,   A.   Broughton,   9125—
160th Street, North Surrey.
Local No. 220.—Secretary, L. Metz, 235, 708 Konso
Boulevard, Kitimat.
Local No. 234.—Secretary, E. L. Lawson, 92 Maryland Road, Campbell River.
Local  No.   235.—Secretary,   G.   MacDermid,   1527,
1 Queensway, Terrace.
Lillooet Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 1040
(C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, R. Strain, P.O.
Box 454, Lillooet.
Lithographers' and Photoengravers' International
Union, Local No. 210.—President, E. Kinney, 102,
33 East Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
 J 98
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International—
Local No. 500.—Secretary, W. Jones, 1685 Franklin
Street, Vancouver 6.
Local No. 502.—Secretary, O. Maaren, 71 Tenth
Street, New Westminster.
Local No. 503.—Secretary, D. Beaumont, 117 Second
Avenue South, Port Alberni.
Local No. 504.—Secretary, G. F. Snelling, 3318
Rolston Crescent, Victoria.
Local No. 505.—Secretary, A. Waxweiler, P.O. Box
531, Prince Rupert.
Local No. 506.—Secretary, S. McFadyen, 1835 River
Drive, New Westminster.
Local No. 508.—Secretary, H. E. Irving, P.O. Box
179, Chemainus.
Local No. 514 (Foreman's Union of British Columbia) .—Secretary, A. Bany, 1622 East Hastings
Street, Vancouver 6.
Local No. 515.—Secretary, D. Sankey, Port Simpson.
Local No. 517.—Secretary, M. A. Skuzanski, 1685
Franklin Street, P.O. Box 3179, Vancouver 6.
M
Machinists',  Fitters',  and Helpers'  Industrial  Union,
Local No. 3 (Federation of Shipyard General Workers).—   Business   Agent,   E.   Orchin,   715   Johnson
Street, Victoria.
Machinists    and   Aerospace   Workers,    International
Association of—
Lodge No. 151.—Secretary, E.  Slotylak, 52 Mount
Royal Drive, Port Moody.
Lodge No. 182.—Secretary, J. E. Cook, 5412 Carson Street, Burnaby 1.
Automotive Lodge No. 219.—Secretary-Treasurer, J.
Mitchuk, 802 Esquimalt Road, Victoria.
Lodge   No.   456.—Recording   Secretary,   D.   A.   J.
Crowe, 939 Dunsmuir Street, Victoria.
Lodge No.   663.—Secretary,  G.  Marsden,   R.R.   1,
Nelson.
Vancouver Lodge No. 692.—Secretary,  L. Wilson,
17a, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Lodge No. 764.—Secretary, A. C. Steel, 3765 Yale
Street, Burnaby 2.
Lodge No.  861.—Recording Secretary,  R.  Gibson,
P.O. Box 477, Squamish.
Lodge   No.   1500.—Secretary,   P.   Jankowski,   1924
Whyte Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Automotive Lodge No.   1857.—Secretary-Treasurer,
J. H. Watson, 6947 Victoria Drive, Vancouver 16.
Lodge   No.   2324. — Recording   Secretary,   W.   H.
Noble, 608 Adams Place, Richmond.
Mailers' Union, International—
Local No.  70   (I.T.U.).—Secretary,  S.  G.  Lepper,
5970 Halifax Street, Burnaby 2.
Local No.  121   (I.T.U.).—Secretary, C. H. Miller,
2631 Douglas Street, Victoria.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of—
Local No. 15.—Secretary, M. Kurylowich, P.O. Box
162, Barriere.
Local No. 30.—Secretary, J. C. Kesler, 13469—98th
Avenue, North Surrey.
Local No. 31.—Secretary, W. B. Ramsay, 115, 1336
Columbia Street, Kamloops.
Local No.  165.—Secretary,  O.  Buser,  521  Station
Street, P.O. Box 352, Golden.
Local No. 167.—Secretary, W. C. Alderman, 7769
Patterson Avenue, Burnaby 1.
Local No. 181.—Secretary, P. Munch, P.O. Box 27,
Proctor.
Local No. 202.—President, S. Fedoruk, 964 Fourth
Avenue, Prince George.
Local No. 208.—Secretary, T. E. McMahon, P.O.
Box 433, Revelstoke.
Local  No.   210.—Secretary,   W.  Tofin,   33078  Mill
Lake Road, Abbotsford.
Local   No.   215.—Secretary-Treasurer,   R.   J.   La-
Freniere, P.O. Box 1797, Williams Lake.
Maintenance  of  Way  Employees,   Brotherhood   of—
Continued
Local No.  221.—Secretary, V. J.  Cardin,  R.R.   1,
Lac la Hache.
Local No. 229.—Secretary, F. Kalt, 533 Hurry Avenue West, Cranbrook.
Local   No.   252. — Secretary,   G.   Chrisgian,   1548
Queensway Street, Prince George.
Local No.  335.—Secretary, A. F.  Skattebol,  1425
Graham Avenue, Prince Rupert.
Local  No.  340.—Secretary,   A.  J.  Harrison,  P.O.
Box 517, Smithers.
Local No. 533.—Secretary, A. E. Costin, P.O. Box
398, Ladysmith.
Local No. 1023.—Secretary, C. A. Tarr, 1427 Balfour Street, Penticton.
Local  No.   1332.—Secretary,  L.   S.  Beckett,  5777
Dallas Drive, R.R. 2, Kamloops.
Local No. 1734.—Secretary, A. E. Whinfrey, 6994—
130th Street, North Surrey.
Local No. 1870.—Secretary, J. Wall, P.O. Box 964,
Vanderhoof.
Local No. 2824.—Secretary, F. S. Poulin, Metchosin.
Maple Ridge Municipal Employees' Union, Local No.
622    (C.U.P.E.). — Secretary-Treasurer,   Mrs.    O.
Hafeli, 22770—117a Street, Haney.
Maple Ridge School Board Employees' Union, Local
No. 703  (C.U.P.E.)—Recording Secretary, Mrs. G.
Robinson, 11606 South 21st Avenue, Haney.
Marble, Slate and Stone Polishers, International Association of—
Local No. 78.—Secretary, A. Pattison, 737 East 16th
Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 179.—Secretary, E. H. Hartley, 3641 East
22nd Avenue, Vancouver 12.
Marine Workers' and Boilermakers' Industrial Union,
Local No. 1.—Secretary-Treasurer, W. Stewart, 1219
Nanaimo Street, Vancouver 6.
Matsqui Municipal Employees' Union, Local No. 774
(C.U.P.E.).—Recording  Secretary,  Miss  S.   White-
house, 3, 2294 McKenzie Street, Abbotsford.
Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America,
Amalgamated—(see Food and Allied Workers, Canadian).
Merritt   Public   Employees'   Union,   Local   No.   847
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, T. Law, P.O. Box
21, Merritt.
Midvalley Construction Employees' Association.—President, P. Stewart, 1239 Ethel Street, Kelowna.
Mine Workers of America, United—
Local  No.   7292.—Secretary-Treasurer,   S.   Grocutt,
Drawer 6, Natal.
Local No.  7293.—Secretary,   G.  Taylor,   P.O.  Box
288, Cumberland.
Local  No.   7310.—Secretary-Treasurer.  F.  Dawson,
P.O. Box 843, Fernie.
Local No. 7355.—Secretary,  G.  Bryce,   60  Rainier
Street, Nanaimo.
Mission School District Employees' Federal Union,
Local No. 593 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, G. Monds,
P.O. Box 666, Mission City.
Molders' and Allied Workers' Union, International—
Local   No.   144.—Secretary,   S.   Emery,   864   Old
Esquimalt Road, Victoria.
Local  No.  281.—Secretary,   Charles  Pitman,   3604
Oxford Street, Vancouver 6.
Monsanto Employees' Committee of Monsanto (Canada) Ltd.—Secretary-Treasurer, G. Vervoort, 955
Bakerview Drive, Richmond.
Motion Picture Studio Production Technicians, Local
No. 891.—Secretary, C. N. Gowen, 1356 Seymour
Street, Vancouver 2.
Moving Picture Machine Operators of the United
States and Canada, International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees and, Local No. 70.—Secretary, Mrs. M. E. Doney, 1888 Allenby Street,
Victoria.
 DIRECTORY
J 99
Moving Picture Machine Operators, International Alliance of—
Local No. 71 (Vancouver Film Exchange employees).—Secretary, Miss D. Overbo, 6130 Patterson
Avenue, Burnaby 1.
Local No. B-72.—Secretary, Mrs. F. Foster, 1, 4508
Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 118.—Business Agent, J. B. Ellis, 1356
Seymour Street, Vancouver 2.
Local No. 348 (British Columbia Projectionists).—
Secretary,  F.  D.  Hirtle,   1356  Seymour  Street,
Vancouver 2.
Musicians of the United States and Canada, American
Federation of—
Local No. 145.—Secretary, R. A. Reid, 510, 207
West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
Local No. 247.—Secretary, R. E. Groves, 838 Gorge
Road West, Victoria.
N
Nanaimo Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 401
(C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, D. T. Jacques,
1521 Bush Street, Nanaimo.
Nanaimo and Districts School Boards' and Office Employees' Union, Local No. 606 (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, Mrs. M. Robinson, 1713 Bowen
Road, Nanaimo.
Native Brotherhood of British Columbia.—Secretary,
E. Nahanee, 517, 193 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 4.
Nelson Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 339
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, R. A. Grodzki,
1411 Crease Street, Nelson.
Nelson and District School Employees' Union, Local
No. 748 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, D. D. Paul, 426
Anderson Street, Nelson.
Newspaper Guild, Vancouver-New Westminster, Local
No. 115 (A.N.G.).—Business Agent, W. H. Mc-
Leman, 4, 1557 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Newspaper Guild, Victoria, Local No. 223 (A.N.G.).
—Secretary, D. H. Vipond, 4823 Cherry Tree Bend,
Victoria.
New Westminster Civic Employees' Union, Local No.
387 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, T. Nikkei, 732 Massey
Street, New Westminster.
New Westminster School Board Employees' Union,
Local No. 409 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer,
R. D. McGee, 122 Carroll Street, New Westminster.
North Vancouver Civic Employees' Association, Local
No. 389 (C.U.P.E.).—Executive Secretary, H.
Greene, P.O. Box 203, North Vancouver.
Northern Interior Woodworkers' Association.—Secretary-Treasurer, B. W. Kruisselbrink, P.O. Box 773,
Smithers.
Nurses' Association of British Columbia, Registered.
—Executive Secretary, Miss E. S. Graham, R.N.,
2130 West 12th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Oak Bay Municipal Employees' Association, Local No.
511 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Mrs. M. Menard, 1842
Brighton Avenue, Victoria.
Office and Technical Employees' Union-
Local No.  15.—Secretary Treasurer,  Mrs.  O.  Skill-
ings, 9, 246 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 378.—President, R. F. Bone, 1116 Hornby
Street, Vancouver 1.
Oil,   Chemical   and   Atomic   Workers   International
Union—
Local No. 9-601.—Secretary, R. D. Nash, 5550 East
Hastings Street, Burnaby 2.
Local    No.    9-675.—Secretary-Treasurer,    W.    A.
James, P.O. Box 74, Kamloops.
Local No. 9-686—Secretary, J. Ambrose, P.O. Box
3356, Fort St. John.
Oil,   Chemical   and   Atomic   Workers   International
Union—Continued
Local No. 9-696.—Secretary-Treasurer, W. A. Hein,
339 Ker Avenue, Victoria.
Local No. 9-697.—Secretary, E. A. Javel, 4708 East
Pender Street, Burnaby 2.
Okanagan Valley School Employees' Union, Local No.
523   (C.U.P.E.)—Secretary-Treasurer,   A.   G.   Car-
michael,   1805—32nd Street, Vernon.
Okanagan   Regional   Library,   Local   No.    1123
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary,   Miss   S.   G.   Hayes,   1781
Highland Drive North, Kelowna.
Oliver   Public   Employees'   Union,   Local   No.   848
(C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, A. Frank, R.R.
2, Oliver.
Operating Engineers, International Union of—
Local  No.   115.—Business   Manager,   M.   L.   Parr,
5804 Fraser Street, Vancouver 15.
Local   No.   510.—Secretary,   M.   B.   O'Toole,   330
Fifth Avenue West, Prince Rupert.
Local No. 790.—Secretary, M. Trufitt, P.O. Box 79,
Burns Lake.
Local No. 858.—Recording Secretary, B. Maschon,
963 Carney Street, Prince George.
Local No. 882.—Business Agent, R. Berger, 9, 2414
Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 918.—Secretary, Ovila Lalonde, 14, 2750
Quadra Street, Victoria.
Local No. 959.—Secretary, H. Cameron, P.O. Box
2066, Williams Lake.
Local No. 963.—Secretary, G. J. Schultz, 2825 West
13th Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Pacific Western Airlines Traffic Employees' Association.—Secretary, Mrs. B. Gaynes, c/o Pacific Western Airlines, 540 Howe Street, Vancouver 1.
Painters,   and   Allied   Trades,   International   Brotherhood of—
Local No. 138.—Business Agent, H. V. Baldock, 3,
2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 726.—Secretary, L. W. Glasspool, 4, 2475
Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Local No.  1163.—Recording Secretary, J. T. Henderson, 21, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Local No. 1642.—Secretary, D. Mcintosh, 211 Seventh Avenue North, Port Alberni.
Local No.  1820.—Secretary, G. E. Freeman, 513—
114th Avenue, Dawson Creek.
Local No. 1857.—Secretary, J. Seidel, P.O. Box 873,
Prince George.
Local No. 1896.—Secretary, P. Ogloff, 985 Eckhardt
Avenue, Penticton.
Local No. 1947.—Secretary, A. Pengelly, 2966 Oril-
lia Street, Victoria.
Papermakers and Paperworkers, United—
Local No. 142.—Recording Secretary, E. K. Stride,
5814a Ash Street, Powell River.
Local No. 360.—Secretary, G. Rose, P.O. Box 250,
Ocean Falls.
Local No.   367.—Secretary,  H.  B.   Gcertzen,   5164
Elsom Avenue, Burnaby 1.
Local No. 456.—Recording Secretary, Miss L. Oliver, 1927 River Drive, New Westminster.
Local No. 630.—Recording Secretary,  M.  S.  Henderson,  P.O. Box  157,  Campbell River.
Local No. 686.—Recording Secretary, A. E. Nash,
1150 Johnston Road, Port Alberni.
Local No. 789.—Recording Secretary, R. T. Ostler,
14276 Park Drive, North Surrey.
Local  No.   886.—Secretary,   W.   M.   Annala,   2849
Phillip Street, Duncan.
Local No. 950.—Recording Secretary, H. Clark, 211
South Nicholson Street, Prince George.
Pattern Makers' League of North America, Local No.
1260.—Secretary, I. Jamieson, 795 Williams Road,
Richmond.
 J  100
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of—
Local No. 1 (Vancouver Policemen's Union).—■
Secretary-Treasurer, R. Stewart, 333 Main Street,
Vancouver 124.
Local No. 2 (Victoria Policemen's Union).—Secretary-Treasurer, K. G. Horsman, 625 Fisgard
Street, Victoria.
Local No. 3 (New Westminster Policemen's Union).
—President, G. Winteringham, P.O. Box 546, New
Westminster.
Local No. 4 (Saanich Policemen's Union).—Secretary, T. Owens, 760 Vernon Avenue, Victoria.
Local No. 5 (Oak Bay Police Association).—Secretary, R. A. McKay, 748 Chesterlea Road, Victoria.
Local No. 6 (Esquimalt Policemen's Union).—
Secretary, P. F. MacDonald, 907 Delwood Road,
Victoria.
Local No. 7 (Matsqui Policemen's Union).—Secretary-Treasurer, D. Lutton, 32353 South Fraser
Way, Abbotsford.
Local No. 8 (West Vancouver Policemen's Union).
—Secretary-Treasurer, R. G. Sentell, 1330 Marine
Drive, West Vancouver.
Local No. 9 (Delta Municipal Police Association).
—Secretary-Treasurer, E. P. Doyle, c/o Delta
Municipal Police, P.O. Box 345, Ladner.
Local No. 10 (Port Moody Policemen's Union).
—Secretary, R. H. Irving, 1044 loco Road, Port
Moody.
Local No. 11  (Nelson Policemen's Union).—Secretary, G. McPhail, 1151 Stanley Street, Nelson.
Penticton   Civic   Employees'   Union,   Local   No.   608
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Miss P. A. Mallory, 3, 230
Martin Street, Penticton.
Pile Drivers' Bridge, Dock and Wharf Builders' Union (Carpenters and Joiners of America) —
Local No. 1549.—Secretary, B. Wilson, P.O. Box 94,
Prince Rupert.
Local No. 2404.—Secretary, S. C. Allan, 118, 307
West Broadway, P.O. Box 2041, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 2415.—Recording Secretary, E. Thorstein-
son, 9, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Plasterers and Cement Masons, Operative, International
Association, of the United States and Canada-
Local No. 450.—Secretary, T. F. Rhodes, P.O. Box
851, Victoria.
Local No. 779.—Secretary, J. S. Bond, 2360 Ontario
Street, Vancouver 10.
Local No.  919.—Business Agent,  F.  Stevens,  201,
517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the U.S. and
Canada,  United Association of Journeymen and
Apprentices—
Local No. 170.—Recording Secretary, A. Sim, 115,
307 West Broadway, Vancouver  10.
Local No. 180.—Secertary, C. G. Silversides, P.O.
Box  146,  Prince Rupert.
Local No. 324.—Business Manager, T. C. Wheatley,
7, 2750  Quadra Street, Victoria.
Local No. 516 (Refrigeration Service and Installation Workers).—Secretary, L. R. Wintle, 137 West
40th Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Local No. 571.—Secretary, J. Reid, 906 Fifth Street,
New Westminster.
Police Association, Canadian National Railway, Local
No. 1.—Secretary, J. H. Furber, 15 North Ellesmere
Avenue, Burnaby 2.
Port Coquitlam Public Employees' Union, Local No.
498 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Mrs. L. Holmgren, 1731
Scarborey Crescent, Port Coquitlam.
Port Moody Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 825
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary,   P.   Boudewyn,   1969   East
Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 12.
Porters, Sleeping Car, Brotherhood of.—Secretary, E.
Lawrence, 3696 East Georgia Street, Vancouver 6.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of—
Local No. 218.—Secretary-Treasurer,
c/o Post Office, Abbotsford.
Local No. 219.—Secretary, Mrs. J. E. Quanstrom,
P.O. Box 86, Campbell River.
Postal Workers,  Canadian  Union  of—Continued
Local No. 57.—Secretary, H. Holt, P.O. Box 1600,
Castlegar.
Local No. 275.—Secretary, F. Boeschler, P.O. Box
261, Chilliwack.
Local No. 221.—Secretary, E. Clegg, P.O. Box 695,
Cloverdale.
Local No. 222.—President, G. Harrison, P.O.  Box
72, Courtenay.
Local No. 223.—Secretary, Mrs.  A.  M.  Gammon,
P.O. Box 141, Cranbrook.
Local   No.   273.—Secretary,   Mrs.   K.   Irving,   P.O.
Box 505,  Creston.
Local No. 224 (Dawson Creek Branch).—Secretary,
J. M. Fleury, 1209—104th Avenue, Dawson Creek.
Local No. 225.—Secretary, Miss P. E. Manzer, 245
Craig Street, Duncan.
Local No. 226.—Secretary, Mrs. B. Chrishop, P.O.
Box 117, Fernie.
Local No. 454.—Secretary, Mrs. P.  Caldwell, P.O.
Box 1814, Fort St. John.
Local No. 227.—Secretary, R. J. Williams, 23362—
29th Road, Haney.
Local No. 228.—Secretary-Treasurer, E. W. Dance,
930 Nicola Street, Kamloops.
Local No. 229.—Secretary, M. Prietchuk, P.O. Box
515, Kelowna.
Local  No.  230.—Secretary,  Mrs.   J.   Gibbons,   5—
102nd Avenue, Kimberley.
Local No. 231.—Secretary, Mrs. P. Cassidy, 55 Swallow Street, Kitimat.
Local No. 232.—Secretary, Miss J. E. Stanley, 4996
Chehalis Way, Ladner.
Local No. 344.—Secretary, Mrs. F. Robertson, P.O.
Box 1111, Ladysmith.
Local No. 233.—Secretary, c/o Post Office, Langley.
Local No.   170.—Secretary, Miss A.  Curnow,  P.O.
Box  303,  Merritt.
Local No. 455.—Secretary,  O.  A.  Matthews,  P.O.
Box 975, Mission City.
Local   No.   234.—Secretary,   J.   E.   Campbell,   881
Harding Avenue, Nanaimo.
Local No. 235.—Secretary, A.  Currie, 224 Robson
Street, Nelson.
Local No. 236.—Secretary, D. G. Inwood, P.O. Box
71, New Westminster.
Local No. 238.—Secretary, A. Williamson, P.O. Box
45, Penticton.
Local  No.  239.—Secretary,   Mrs.   L.   M.   Sowerby,
c/o Post Office, Port Alberni.
Local No. 345.—Secretary-Treasurer, W. G. Evans,
7117 Alberni Street, Powell River.
Local No. 240.—Secretary, A. Davis, P.O. Box 1312,
Prince George.
Local No. 241.—Secretary, D. Cameron, P.O. Box
205, Prince Rupert.
Local No. 242.—Secretary, J. Kawa, P.O. Box 73,
Quesnel.
Local No. 243.—President, D. J. Micielli, P.O. Box
1474,  Revelstoke.
Local   No.    276.—Recording    Secretary,    Mrs.    E.
L'Ecluse, P.O. Box 4, Rossland.
Local No.  244.—Secretary,  E.  M.  Smith,  R.R.  3,
P.O. Box 1395, Salmon Arm.
Local No. 245.—Corresponding Secretary, J. C. Barton, c/o Post Office, Sidney.
Local No.  237.—Secretary, Mrs.  R.  Lunquist, c/o
Post Office,  Smithers.
Local No. 352.—Secretary, Mrs. J. M. Scott, P.O.
Box 555, Terrace.
Local No. 246.—Secretary, F. C. Vance, P.O. Box
474, Trail.
Local   No.   247    (Vancouver   Branch).—Secretary-
Treasurer, R. H. Capstick, 206, 828 West Hastings
Street, Vancouver  1.
Local   No.   248.—Secretary,   R.   Conley,   2100—27
Crescent, Vernon.
Local No. 249.—Secretary, G. F. Kenny, 3075 South-
downe Road,  Victoria.
 DIRECTORY
J  101
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of—Continued
Local No. 250.—Secretary, Mrs. N. Stevenson, 1729
—156a Street, White Rock.
Local No. 346.—Secretary, Mrs. J. A. Sawyer, c/o
P.O. Box 781, Williams Lake.
Potters, International Brotherhood of Operative, Local
No. 303.—Recording Secretary, A. L. Halford, 332
Nootka Street, New Westminster.
Powell River Outside Workers' Union, Local No. 798
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, J. Olney, P.O. Box 115,
Powell River.
Powell River School District No. 47 Employees' Federal Union, Local No. 476 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary,
Mrs. M. M. Ford, P.O. Box 246, Powell River.
Prince George Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 399
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, M. Bleich, P.O. Box 936,
Prince George.
Prince George Municipal Employees' Union, Local No.
1048 (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, G. Don-
dale, 1750 Maple Street, Prince George.
Prince Rupert Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 105
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, V. Movold, P.O.
Box 83, Prince Rupert.
Printing  Pressmen   and  Assistants'   Union   of  North
America,   International—
Local No. 25.—Secretary, D. A. Maclntyre, 302, 175
East Broadway, Vancouver  10.
Local No. 69.—Secretary,  W.  H.  Putz,  P.O.  Box
3832,  Station D,  Vancouver 9.
Local   No.   79.—Secretary-Treasurer,   G.   Langley,
1576 Rowan Street, Victoria.
Local   No.   427.—Secretary,   D.   Mclntyre,   1284—
52nd Street, Ladner.
Local   No.   658.—Secretary-Treasurer,   D.   Brown,
P.O. Box 522, Nelson.
Printing Specialties and Paper Products Union, The
Vancouver Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union
of North America, International, Local No. 598.—
Secretary, R. C. Banninger, 302, 175 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Public Employees,  Canadian  Union of,  Index of
Locals—
Alberni and District, Local No. 727.
Ambulance Employees, Local No. 873.
Ashcroft (School Board), Local No. 733.
Burnaby (Civic), Local No. 23.
Burnaby (School Board), Local No. 379.
Campbell River (Municipal), Local No. 623.
Campbell River (School Board), Local No. 723.
Canadian   Broadcasting   Corporation   (Vancouver),
Local No. 664.
Chest Employees, Local No. 881.
Chilliwack (Civic), Local No. 712.
Chilliwack (Municipal), Local No. 458.
Chilliwack (School District), Local No. 411.
Coquitlam (School Board), Local No. 561.
Courtenay (Civic), Local No. 556.
Courtenay (School Board), Local No. 439.
Cranbrook (School Employees), Local No. 729.
Delta (Civic), Local No. 454.
Delta (School District), Local No. 1091.
Duncan (Municipal), Local No. 358.
Esquimalt (Municipal), Local No. 333.
Golden, Local No. 979.
Howe Sound (School Employees), Local No. 779.
Kamloops (School Board), Local No. 900.
Kelowna (Civic), Local No. 338.
Kitimat (Civic), Local No. 707.
Kootenay (Civic), Local No. 343.
Ladysmith, Local No. 237.
Langley, Local No. 403.
Lillooet (Civic Employees), Local No. 1040.
Maple Ridge (Municipal), Local No. 622.
Maple Ridge (School Board), Local No. 703.
Matsqui (Municipal), Local No. 774.
Merritt, Local No. 847.
Mission (School District), Local No. 593.
Nanaimo (Civic), Local No. 401.
Nanaimo (School Board), Local No. 606.
Public Employees,  Canadian  Union of,  Index  of
Locals—Continued
Nelson (Civic), Local No. 339.
Nelson (School Employees), Local No. 748.
New Westminster (Civic), Local No. 387.
New Westminster  (Coquitlam District), Local No.
386.
New Westminster (School Maintenance), Local No.
409.
North Vancouver, Local No. 389.
Oak Bay (Municipal), Local No. 511.
Okanagan Regional (Library), Local No. 1123.
Okanagan Valley (School Board), Local No. 523.
Oliver, Local No. 848.
Penticton (Civic), Local No. 608.
Port Coquitlam, Local No. 498.
Port Moody (Civic), Local No. 825.
Powell River (Outside Workers), Local No. 798.
Powell River (School Board), Local No. 476.
Prince George (City Hall), Local No. 1048.
Prince George (Civic), Local No. 399.
Prince Rupert (Civic), Local No. 105.
Quesnel, Local No. 1050.
Revelstoke, Local No. 363.
Richmond (Civic), Local No. 718.
Richmond (Municipal), Local No. 394.
Richmond (School Board), Local No. 716.
Saanich (Municipal), Local No. 374.
Saanich (School Board), Local No. 441.
Saltspring (School Board), Local No. 788.
Sechelt (School Employees), Local No. 801.
Sooke (School District), Local No. 459.
Summerland, Local No. 1136.
Surrey (Municipal), Local No. 402.
Surrey (School Board), Local No. 728.
Terrace (No. 99), Local No. 707.
University of British Columbia, Local No. 116.
Vancouver (Civic), Local No. 407.
Vancouver (Civic Workers), Local No. 1004.
Vancouver (Hospital Employees), Local No. 180.
Vancouver (Library), Local No. 391.
Vancouver (School Board), Local No. 392.
Vernon (Civic), Local No. 626.
Victoria (City Hall), Local No. 388.
Victoria (Civic), Local No. 50.
Victoria (Library), Local No. 410.
Victoria (Royal Oak Burial Park), Local No. 479.
Victoria (School Board), Local No. 382.
Victoria (School District), Local No. 947.
Victoria (University), Local No. 917.
Victoria (University of Victoria Office Staff), Local
No. 951.
Victoria (Water), Local No. 598.
White Rock (Civic), Local No. 751.
Public Service Alliance of Canada—
Canada Manpower and Immigration  Staff Component, Pacific Branch.—Secretary, Miss A. Funnell,
4163  Oxford  Street,  Burnaby  2.
Customs Excise Union:
Pacific Highway District Branch.—Secretary, H.
J. Hadden, 15290 Pacific Avenue, White Rock.
Vancouver and District Local.—Secretary, J. B.
Connell, 790 Belan Drive, Richmond.
Vancouver Island Local.—Secretary, W. R. Prin-
gle, 2083 Neil Street, Victoria.
Department of Agriculture Component:
Local No. 29 (Prince George).—Secretary-Treasurer, L. Cailler, R.R. 1, Experimental Farm,
Prince George.
Local No. 38 (Agassiz).—Secretary, W. F. De-
Zwaan, P.O. Box 265, Agassiz.
Local No. 39 (Kamloops).—Secretary-Treasurer,
W. Peters, P.O. Box 340, Kamloops.
Local No. 40 (Kelowna).—Secretary-Treasurer,
Mrs. A. Paine, 434 Bernard Avenue, Kelowna.
Local No. 41 (South Okanagan).—Secretary-
Treasurer, W. R. Evans, 347 Green Avenue,
Penticton.
Local No. 42 (Prince Rupert).—Secretary, J.
Lenuik, 121 Fifth Avenue East, Prince Rupert.
 J  102
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Public Service Alliance of Canada—Continued
Department of Agriculture Component—Continued
Local No. 43 (Summerland).—President, H. Bur-
don, c/o Research Station, Summerland.
Local No. 44 (Vancouver).—Secretary, A. Buckley, 3979 West 33rd Avenue, Vancouver 13.
Local No. 60 B.G.C. (Vancouver and District).—
Secretary-Treasurer, J. G. Ainsworth, 4171
Castlewood Crescent, Burnaby 1.
Local No. 64 (Victoria).—Secretary, C. M. Tyler,
8566 Moxon Terrace, Saanichton.
Local No. 69 (Vernon).—Secretary, H. E. Watson, 3101—32nd Avenue, Vernon.
Department of Finance Component:
Esquimalt Local.—Secretary-Treasurer, Miss M.
Dye, c/o Treasury Office, National Defence
Building, No. 49, H.M.C. Dockyard, Esquimalt.
Vancouver Local.—Secretary, Mrs. M. Minns,
Office of Comptroller of Treasury, Audit Services Branch, 304, 100 West Pender Street,
Vancouver 3.
Victoria Local.—Secretary,  Mrs. E. M. Lesieur,
1004 Falmouth Road, Victoria.
Department of Transport Component:
Local No. 20204 (Fort Nelson).—Secretary, R.
Simpson, P.O. Box 330, Fort Nelson.
Local No. 30306 (Fort St. John).—Secretary-
Treasurer, W. D. Pederson, P.O. Box 490, Fort
St. John.
Local No. 20209 (Patricia Bay).—Secretary, E.
Vallieres, R.R.  1, Saanichton.
Local No. 20210 (Penticton).—Secretary, H. B.
Jackson, 3325 South Main Street, Penticton.
Local No. 20211 (Port Hardy).—Secretary, H.
C. Skalmerud, P.O. Box 281 (Airport), Port
Hardy.
Local No. 20212 (Prince George).—Secretary, K.
J. Spahl, P.O. Box 810, Prince George.
Local No. 20213 (Prince Rupert).—Secretary, E.
J. Goudy, P.O. Box 367, Prince Rupert.
Local No. 20215 (Prince Rupert).—Secretary,
c/o Prince Rupert Airport, Prince Rupert.
Local No. 20216 C.C.G.S. (Quadra) .—Secretary,
R. L. Manning, c/o 202 Harbour Road, Victoria.
Local No. 20202 (Quesnel) .—Secretary, T. Parkin, P.O. Box 1299   (Airport), Quesnel.
Local No. 20217 (Terrace) .—Secretary, M. Y.
Laan, P.O. Box 1089, Terrace.
Local No. 20218 (Tofino) .—Secretary, O. Edwards, P.O. Box 190, Ucluelet.
Local No. 20219 (Vancouver).—Secretary, F. Pen-
ner, 1578 East 63rd Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Local  No.  20220   (Victoria) .—Secretary,  W.   F.
Hope,  P.O.  Box 684,  Victoria.
Department of Veterans' Affairs Component:
Local No. 28 (Vancouver District).—Secretary,
Mrs. J. Delaney, 1231 Haro Street, Vancouver 5.
Local No. 29 (Shaughnessy).—Secretary, Mrs. D.
Bleackley, Shaughnessy Hospital, Vancouver 9.
Local No. 30 (Victoria).—Secretary, Miss B.
Walsh, Veterans' Hospital, 2355 Richmond
Avenue,  Victoria.
Local No. 31 (George Derby).—Secretary, Mrs.
E. Hakkinen, George Derby Health and Occupational Centre, 7502 Cumberland Street, Burnaby 3.
Economic Security Employees' National Association:
Local No. 900.—Secretary, L. Kitzmann, 3180
Nanaimo  Street,  Vancouver  12.
Local No. 901.—Secretary-Treasurer, F. H. Webb,
1201 West Georgia Street, Vancouver 5.
Local No. 904.—Secretary, Mrs. G. Mann, 975
Bank  Street, Victoria.
Local No. 905.—Secretary-Treasurer, Miss M.
Killorn, 314, 512 Tenth Street, New Westminster.
Local No. 906.—Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs. P.
Stewart, P.O. Box 1605, Castlegar.
Public Service Alliance of Canada—Continued
Economic  Security  Employees'   National  Association—Continued
Local No. 907.—Secretary, Mrs. L. E. MacFar-
lane, 1433 Piggott Place, Prince Rupert.
Local No. 909. — Secretary-Treasurer, Miss N.
McKay, 2305 Valleyview Drive, Kamloops.
Local No. 910.—Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs. A. M.
Kropfmuller, R.R. 3, Kelowna.
Local No. 911.—Secretary-Treasurer, T. A. Gibson,   1580   Grant  Street,  Nanaimo.
Local No. 912.—Secretary-Treasurer, S. R. Lund,
255 Ewert Street, Prince George.
Local No. 920.—Secretary-Treasurer, Miss S.
Young, 605, 1555 Harwood Street, Vancouver 5.
Local No. 921.—Secretary-Treasurer, Miss E.
Nemeth,  1661 Burnaby Street, Vancouver 5.
Local No. 922.—Secretary-Treasurer, R. Wood,
551 Young Street North, Chilliwack.
Local No. 923.—Secretary, Mrs. D. M. Williams,
33702 Boundary Road, Abbotsford.
Local No. 924.—Secretary, W. G. Rolfe, P.O. Box
4587, Station C, Vancouver 8.
Local No. 925.—Secretary, Mrs. M. M. McKenzie, 647 Blundell Road, Richmond.
Local No. 927.—Secretary-Treasurer, Miss P. A.
Moore, 2, 1040 McClure Street, Victoria.
Local No. 928.—Secretary, Mrs. P. E. Griffin, 88
Valdez Place, Nanaimo.
Local No. 929.—Secretary-Treasurer, D. T. Kinch,
5879 Jaynes Road, Duncan.
Local No. 930.—Representative, J. A. Gunn-
Fowlie, 1510 Wallace Street, Port Alberni.
Local No. 931.—Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs. J. D.
Rowe, P.O. Box 644, Courtenay.
Local No. 932.—Secretary, Mrs. J. T. Bewza,
P.O. Box 239, 1430 Elm Street, Campbell
River.
Local No. 933.—Secretary-Treasurer, Mildred C.
Gillespie, P.O. Box 103, Kamloops.
Local No. 934.—Secretary-Treasurer, G. Douglas, 2106—32nd Street, Vernon.
Local No. 935.—Representative, R. Hayes, 427
Rose Avenue, Kelowna.
Local No. 936.—Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs. L.
Evans, 1254 McPherson Crescent, Penticton.
Local No. 937.—Representative, R. M. Strachan,
C.M.C., 514 Vernon Street, Nelson.
Local No. 938.—Secretary-Treasurer, R. W.
Necker, 25, 3518 Highway Drive, Trail.
Local No. 939.—Secretary, Mrs. I. Gandolfo, 520
Fifth Street South, Cranbrook.
Local No. 940.—Secretary, R. E. Lonsdale, 2215
Pine Street, Prince George.
Local No. 941.—Secretary-Treasurer, M. Fortune,
P.O. Box 672, Prince Rupert.
Local No. 942.—Secretary, F. Hillebrand, 1005—
104th Avenue, Dawson Creek.
Local No. 943.—Secretary-Treasurer, O. W.
Hamilton, P.O. Box 2113, Quesnel.
Local No. 944.—Representative, D. H. Castling,
General Delivery, Williams Lake.
Local No. 946.—Secretary, E. Archer, P.O. Box
164, Terrace.
Local No.  947.—Secretary,  Miss  L.  Lake, 7773
Rosewood Avenue, Burnaby 1.
National Component:
Local No. 20072 (Department of Defence Production) .—Secretary, Miss V. Hanley, 318, 816
Government Street, Victoria.
Local No. 20074 (Dominion Astrophysical Observatory).—Secretary, Dr. C. J. Odgers, R.R. 7,
Royal Oak, Victoria.
Local No. 20075 (Hydrographic Crew, Victoria).
—Representative, J. McQuillan, c/o C.G.S. W.
J. Stewart, Hydrographic Survey, 512 Federal
Building, Victoria.
Local No. 20076 (Hydrographic Pacific Coast).—
Secretary, A. Lyon, 512 Federal Building, Victoria.
 DIRECTORY
J 103
Public Service Alliance of Canada—Continued
National Component—Continued
Local No. 20088 (Vancouver Composite).—Secretary, D. J. Swaile, 8490 Montcalm Street, Vancouver 14.
Local No. 20090 (Fisheries Resources Board,
Nanaimo).—Secretary, W. R. Harling, F.B.R.
Biological Station, Nanaimo.
Local No. 20103 (N.B.C. Federal Teachers' Association, North Coast).—Secretary, J. Brown-
lee, Kitkatla.
Local No. 20104 (C.B.C. Indian School Teachers'
Association). — Secretary, Miss M. Durfeld,
P.O. Box 730, Williams Lake.
Local No. 20105 (Yoho National Park) .—Secretary, E. Schley, Compound 1, Field.
Local No. 20106 (Glacier Park, Revelstoke).—
Secretary, J. Conner, Rogers Pass.
Local No. 20113 (Kootenay National Park).—
Secretary, A. Wieler, P.O. Box 15, Radium Hot
Springs.
Local No. 20142 (North Vancouver).—Secretary,
Miss M. SulUvan, 130 West Keith Road, North
Vancouver.
Local No. 20147 (Vancouver) .—Secretary, R. C.
Racey, 6542 Lime Street, Vancouver 13.
Local No. 20149 (Prince Rupert).—Secretary, N.
McAra, 1734 Second Avenue, Prince Rupert.
Local No. 20169 (Victoria).—Secretary, E. Weg-
witz, 1707 Stanley Avenue, Victoria.
Local  No.   20100   (members-at-large).—(No   executive.)
National Defence Employees, Union of:
Baldy Hughes Local.—Secretary-Treasurer, J. R.
Morland, 530 Wainwright Street, Prince George.
Chilliwack Local.—Secretary, Mrs. S. Musselman,
46232 Strathcona Road, Chilliwack.
Comox Local.—Secretary, S. Belsom, P.O. Box
308, Comox.
Defence Research Establishment (Pacific) Local.
—Secretary-Treasurer, J. M. Moores, 7, 1401
Fort Street,  Victoria.
Holberg Local.—Secretary, Mrs. A. Knowles,
P.O. Box 38, R.C.A.F. Station, Holberg.
Kamloops Local.—Secretary, T. Smith, 266 Chestnut Avenue North, Kamloops.
Ladner Local.—Secretary-Treasurer, R. F. Reynolds,  11843—78b Avenue, North Surrey.
Rocky Point Local.—Secretary-Treasurer, R. H.
Sanders, 978 McBriar Avenue, Victoria.
Unlicensed Marine Personnel Local.—Secretary-
Treasurer, A. B. Williams, 1660 McRae Avenue, Victoria.
Vancouver Local.—Secretary, Miss L. Cassels,
2057 West Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Victoria and District Local.—Secretary-Treasurer,
K. Fraser, 85 Norquay Road, Victoria.
Victoria Local F-3   (F.F.F. Association).—Secretary, G. Hawkes, 980 Jasmine Avenue, Victoria.
National Health and Welfare Component:
Local No. 20017 (Victoria) .—Secretary, Miss D.
Herbert, Federal Building, P.O. Box 1177,
Victoria.
Local No. 20024 (Sardis).—Secretary, Miss M.
Binnie, Coqualeetza Indian Hospital, Sardis.
Local No. 20025 (Prince Rupert).—Secretary,
Miss V. Halhauser, P.O. Box 488, Prince Rupert.
Local  No.  20031   (Vancouver).—Secretary,  Miss
P. Hill, 4423 West 67th Avenue, Vancouver 13.
Post Office Component,  Vancouver Postal District
Branch.—Secretary, 1233 West 11th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Public Works Component:
Local No. 20043 (New Westminster).—Secretary,
F. Rutter, 11296 Second Avenue, Hammond.
Local No. 20045 (Esquimalt Graving Dock).—
Secretary, A. G. Bentley, 428 Kipling Street,
Victoria.
Local No. 20077 (Fort Nelson).—c/o Secretary,
General Delivery, Fort Nelson.
Public Service Alliance of Canada—Continued
Public Works Component—Continued
Locals   Nos.  20421   and  20422   (Vancouver).—
Secretary,   F.  Trent,   816   Cherry   Street,   New
Westminster.
Local No. 20441   (Victoria-Vancouver Island).—
Secretary, L. C. Kidd, B-l, 1230 Government
Street, Victoria.
Solicitor-General Component:
Agassiz Council, Secretary, C. C. Sherlock, 6016
Lougheed Highway, Agassiz.
Matsqui Council.—Secretary, Mrs. A. M. Dueck,
310, 33636 Marshall Avenue, Abbotsford.
New   Westminster   Council. — Secretary,   F.   E.
Booker, 4032 Rumble Street, Burnaby 1.
Vancouver Local.—Secretary, Mrs. J. Kozak, 204,
1050 Jervis Street, Vancouver 5.
Victoria   Local. — Secretary-Treasurer,   Mrs.   S.
Cameron, 1061 Fort Street, Victoria.
William Head Council.—Secretary, A. F. Dodd,
3, 1345 Craigflower Road, Victoria.
Taxation Division Component:
Penticton  Local.—Secretary,   R.  Reisig,   Federal
Building, 251 Nanaimo Avenue West, Penticton.
Vancouver   Local.-—Secretary,   J.   Cooper,   1110
West Georgia Street, Vancouver 5.
Victoria Local.—Secretary, Miss T. Niven,  Belmont Building, 614 Humboldt Street, Victoria.
Pulp and Paper Workers of Canada—
Local No. 1 (Castlegar).—Recording Secretary, F. C.
King, P.O. Box 1028, Castlegar.
Local No. 2.—Secretary, M. K. Schmidt, 192 Kenneth Street, Duncan.
Local No. 3.—Recording Secretary, J. Tuey, P.O.
Box 22, Woodfibre.
Local  No.  4   (Watson  Island).—Secretary,   B.  J.
Fortune, P.O. Box 296, Prince Rupert.
Local No. 5.—Secretary, R. Koob, 3759 West 15th
Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Local No. 8.—Secretary, W. Bayliss, P.O. Box 161,
Nanaimo.
Local No. 9.—Secretary, J. R. Finnigan, P.O. Box
370, Prince George.
Local No.  11.—Secretary,  R.  Hammel,  P.O.  Box
11, Gold River.
Local No.  15.—Business Agent, J. E. Penson, 35a
Tenth Avenue South, Cranbrook.
Pulp, Sulphite, and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of—
Local No. 76.—Secretary, F. B. Garden, 5814 Ash
Street, Powell River.
Local No. 297.—Secretary, T. Hume, P.O. Box 188,
Gibsons.
Local No. 298.—Secretary, Eric Dahli, P.O. Box
225, Kitimat.
Local No. 312.—Secretary, F. Gaudet, P.O. Box
190, Ocean Falls.
Local No. 433.—Business Agent, G. Diekman, 5608
Victoria Drive, Vancouver 16.
Local No. 476.—Secretary, R. C. Clark, P.O. Box
406, Gold River.
Local No. 514.—Secretary, P. K. Irwin, P.O. Box
39, Port Alice.
Local No. 572.—Secretary-Treasurer, L. Fowler,
P.O. Box 602, Kamloops.
Local No. 592.—Financial Secretary, T. Charles-
worth,  1150 Johnston Road, Port Alberni.
Local No. 603.—Secretary, A. Buchanan, 5, 245
Quebec Street, Prince George.
Local No. 612.—President, J. H. Newfield, 681 Vedder Crescent, Prince George.
Local No. 695.—Secretary, S. V. Simpson, P.O. Box
237, 350 Kennedy Street, Nanaimo.
Local No. 742.—Secretary, L. M. Bundy, 910 Island
Highway, Campbell River.
Local No. 860.—Secretary, D. Earnshaw, 494 Walter Avenue, Victoria.
 J  104
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Quesnel Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 1050
(C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, F. B. Moxley,
P.O. Box 1885, Quesnel.
R
Radio and Television Employees of Canada, Association of.—President, Mrs. E. Rickaby, 1489 East 21st
Avenue, Vancouver 12.
Railway, Airline, Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers,
Express and Station Employees, Brotherhood of—
Local No. 42.—Secretary, L. Hannestad, 2060 Ada-
nac Street, Vancouver 6.
Local No. 62.—Secretary, T. I. Carey, 445 Bennett
Avenue, Penticton.
Local No.  123.—Secretary, Miss E. Anderson, 631
Fitzwilliam Street, Nanaimo.
Local No.   125.—Secretary, Mrs. S. L. McDonnell,
5, 1785 Davie Street, Vancouver 5.
Local No.   135.—Secretary,  H.  G.  MacLeod,   1714
Oughton Drive, Port Coquitlam.
Local No. 404.—Secretary-Treasurer, G. H. Burch-
ill, 135 Atkins Avenue, Victoria.
Local  No.   526.—Secretary,   J.   H.   Vallance,   4497
Quebec Street, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 630.—Secretary, N. Zapantis, 1594 West
13th Avenue, P.O. Box 2045, Vancouver 9.
Local No. 1137.—Secretary, J. F. Grant, 150 Howe
Street, Victoria.
Local No.   1187.—Secretary,  L.  G.  Alyward,  P.O.
Box 247, Wellington.
Local  No.   1241.—Secretary,   W.   R.   Priestly,   109,
1030 Harwood Street, Vancouver 5.
Local  No.   1291.—Secretary,  W.   H.   Phillifent,   18
View Street, Nelson.
Local No. 1292.—Secretary, J. Gammel, 50 Wellington Avenue, Cranbrook.
Local No. 1321.—Secretary, W. D. Sharp, 102, 4657
East Hastings Street, Burnaby 2.
Local  No.   1322.—Local   Chairman,   G.   Campbell,
5316 Parker Street, Burnaby 2.
Local No. 1386.—Secretary, W. A. Martin, 453 East
11th Street, North Vancouver.
Local No. 2315.—Secretary, D. C. Stevens, 10, 6814
Areola Street, Burnaby 1.
Local   No.   2320.—Secretary,   Mrs.   E.   Dickinson,
1624 Camosun Street, Victoria.
Local No. 3016.—Secretary, Mrs. M. R. Read, 5115
Stevens Drive, Tsawwassen.
Refrigeration Service and Installation Workers Union,
Local No. 516.—(see Plumbing and Pipefitting Industry of the U.S. and Canada, Local 516 (ante)).
Refrigerative  Supply Employees'  Association.—Secretary, W. Distan, 3088 Flint Road, Port Coquitlam.
Retail Clerks' Union, Local No. 1518.—Chief Executive Officer, R. Krickan, 4021 Kingsway, Burnaby 1.
Retail, Wholesale, and Department Store Union—
Local No. 470.—Recording Secretary, Mrs. V. Hansen, 212, 517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No.  517.—Recording Secretary,  W.   Friesen,
212, 517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local   No.   580.—Recording   Secretary,   N.   Kinar,
212, 517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Revelstoke Civic Employees'  Union,  Local No.   363
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, G. M. Onischuk, 800 Eighth
Street East, Revelstoke.
Richmond  Civic Employees'  Association,  Local No.
718  (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary,  R. Douglas, P.O. Box
134, 642 No. 3 Road, Richmond.
Richmond Public Employees' Union, Local No.  394
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, R. Mack, 203, 8710 Montcalm Street, Vancouver 14.
Richmond School Board Employees' Union, Local No.
716   (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer,   F.   J.   Cave,
562 Blundell Road, Richmond.
Royal Oak Burial Park Employees' Association, Local
No. 470  (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary,  A. H.
Cosh, 152 Crease Avenue, Victoria.
Saanich Municipal Employees' Association, Local No.
374   (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary,   Mrs.   W.   H.   Francis,
770 Vernon Avenue, Victoria.
Saanich School Board Employees' Union, Local No.
441   (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary,   Mrs.   J.  Keiller,   6773
Wallace Drive, Brentwood Bay P.O.
Saltspring School Board Employees' Union, Local No.
788     (C.U.P.E.). —Secretary-Treasurer,    Mrs.    D.
Elliott, R.R. 1, Ganges.
Seafarers'   International   Union   of   Canada,   Pacific
Area.—Vice-President in Charge, A. P.  Poole, 298
Main Street, Vancouver 4.
Sechelt School District No. 46 Employees' Association,
Local   No.    801    (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer,
Miss M. Harding, P.O. Box 570, Gibsons.
Security Officers  and Associated  Personnel   (Labourers' International Union of North America), Local
No.  105.—Recording Secretary, J.  Pauli,  32,  1245
Nelson Street, Vancouver.
Service Employees' International Union—■
Local     No.     244. — Secretary-Business     Manager,
B. A. R. Morley, 359 Homer Street, Vancouver 3.
Local No. 379.—Secretary, Miss I. Armstrong, 848
Reed Street, Victoria.
Sheet Metal Workers' International Association—
Local   No.   276.—Business   Agent,   J.   P.   Warlow,
472 Cecelia Street, Victoria.
Local No. 280.—Financial Secretary, J. E.  Mead,
6, 33 East Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Local  No.   314.—Secretary,   L.   W.   Phillips,   2261
Waterloo Street, Vancouver 8.
Shipwrights', Joiners', and Wood Caulkers' Industrial
Union,   Local   No.   9.—Secretary,   D.   Douglas,   3,
715 Johnson Street, Victoria.
Shipyard Workers—
Vancouver C.P.R. Union.—President, A.  B. Allen,
5140 St. Catherines Street, Vancouver 15.
C.P.R.  Federal Union, Local No.  493.—Secretary,
H. Hatcher, 2607 Scott Street, Victoria.
Signalmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 192.
—Secretary,   J.   G.   Wells,   219   Chestnut   Avenue,
Kamloops.
Smithers Garage Workers' Association, Local No. 57.
—Secretary, A. Adema, P.O. Box 1, Smithers.
Sooke   School  Board  Employees'   Association,   Local
No. 459 (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, Mrs. J.
Muir, 3113 Glen Lake Road, Victoria.
Steelworkers of America, United—
Local No. 271.—Secretary, G. Birton, P.O. Box 130,
Bralorne.
Local No. 289.—Secretary, B. J.  Stewart, 33 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 480.—Secretary, C. McLean, 910 Portland
Street, Trail.
Local No. 649.—Secretary, J. C. Dodds, P.O. Box
127, Princeton.
Local No. 651.—Secretary, E. H. Holt, 140 Howard
Street, Kimberley.
Local No. 663.—Secretary, W. Anderson, P.O. Box
22, Britannia Beach.
Local  No.   816.—Secretary,   D.   McCormack,   P.O.
Box 22, Vananda.
Local No.  882.—Secretary,  R.  Barkwill,  P.O.  Box
177, Blubber Bay.
Local No. 898.—Secretary, W. Sebastian, P.O. Box
40, Granisle.
Local No. 900.—Secretary, G. Frederick, P.O. Box
232, Beaverdell.
Local  No.   901.—Secretary,  J.   N.   Posnikoff,   P.O.
Box 39, Salmo.
Local No. 931.—President,  A.  J.  Warrington, 910
Portland Street, Trail.
Local   No.   935.—Secretary,   A.   W.   Jenkins,   105
Swan Avenue, Kimberley.
Local   No.   946.—Secretary,   H.   Wood,   P.O.   Box
1001, Hope.
 DIRECTORY
J  105
Steelworkers of America, United—Continued
Local   No.   949.—Secretary,   W.   MacDonald,   c/o
Cominco (Benson Lake), Port McNeill.
Local No. 954.—Secretary, B. Brish, P.O. Box 8000,
Campbell River.
Local No. 959.—Recording Secretary,
P.O. Box 9, Fraser Lake.
Local  No.   1037.—Secretary,   R.   LaBelle,   33   East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local  No.   1105.—Business   Agent,   V.   Ready,   33
East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local  No.  2655.—Secretary,   P.   McLean,   33   East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No.  2821.—Secretary, J. Chizewski, 33  East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 2952.—Secretary, E. Meglaughlin, 33 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No.  3229.—Secretary,  W. Kennedy, 33 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local   No.   3253.—Secretary,   J.   Castle,   33   East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local   No.   3302.—Secretary,   H.   David,   33   East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 3376.—Secretary, D. Reid, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local  No.   3452.—Secretary,   R.   Symons,   33   East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 3495.—Secretary,  W. Lemmon, 33 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 3546.—Secretary, E. J. Brown, 33 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 3910.—Secretary, S. A. McCart, 33 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 5115.—Secretary, D.  Duguid, P.O.  Box
196, Kitimat.
Local  No.   5404.—Secretary,   K.   Harvey,   33   East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local  No.   5432.—Secretary,   F.   Girling,   33   East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No.   5770.—Secretary,   Mrs.   M.   Peakall,   33
East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 6470.—Secretary, M. Persinger, P.O. Box
515, Oliver.
Local  No.   6523.—Secretary,   J.   Lowes,   P.O.   Box
2269, Merritt.
Local No. 6536.—Secretary, B. Robbins, P.O. Box
277, Cassiar.
Local No. 6613.—Secretary,  K.  Schrader,  33  East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local  No.   6623.—Secretary,   A.   Oshiro,   33   East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local   No.   6711.—Secretary,   H.   Carlsen,   33   East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 6721.—Secretary, A.  Rawlings, 33 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 7293.—Secretary, J. R. Starklauf, Riondel.
Stereotypers'    and    Electrotypers'    Union   of   North
America,   International,   Local  No.   88.—Recording
Secretary,  D. J. Bennett,  6575  Curtis Street,  Burnaby 2.
Employees   of   the   Corporation   of   the   District   of
Summerland,    Local   No.    1136    (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, G. Geres, R.R. 1, Summerland^
Surrey Municipal Employees' Association, Local No.
402   (C.U.P.E.). —Recording   Secretary,   Mrs.   V.
King, 7303 King George Highway, North Surrey.
Surrey School Board Employees'  Association,  Local
No.   728   (C.U.P.E.).—Recording   Secretary,   Mrs.
J. F. Hall, 3926—156th Street, R.R. 1, Cloverdale.
Tailors' Union, Journeymen, Local No. 178 (Amalgamated Clothing Workers).—Business Agent, F. Hale,
5, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
British Columbia Teachers' Federation—
Abbotsford  District  Teachers'  Association,  School
District No. 34.—Secretary, Miss P. L. Rooker,
2343 McCallum Road, Abbotsford.
British Columbia Teachers' Federation—Continued
Agassiz Teachers' Association, School District No.
76.—Secretary, D. R. Atwood, 45754 Webb Avenue, Sardis.
Alberni Teachers' Association, School District No.
70.—Secretary, Mrs. E. E. Hilburn, 3, 804 Roger
Street, Port Alberni.
Armstrong   Teachers'   Association,   School   District
No. 21.—Secretary, Miss C. M. Warlow, P.O. Box
206, Armstrong.
Arrow Lakes Teachers' Association, School District
No.  10.—Secretary, R. D. H. Hancock, R.R.  1,
Nakusp.
Barriere Teachers' Association, School District No.
25.—Secretary, Mrs. L. V. Marston, General Delivery, Barriere.
Belmont Park Teachers' Association (Belmont Park
School District,   not   attached).—Secretary,   Mrs.
C. J. Dennison, 408, 843 Esquimalt Road, Victoria.
Birch Island Teachers' Association, School District
No.   26.—Secretary,   A.   Gillan,   P.O.   Box   47,
Vavenby.
Burnaby Schools Administrators' Association, School
District No. 41   (Administrative).—Secretary,  N.
Holub,   Nelson   Elementary   School,   4850   Irmin
Street, Burnaby 1.
Burnaby Teachers' Association, School District No.
41.—Secretary, A. C. Bloom, 334 Burns Avenue,
New Westminster.
Burns Lake Teachers' Association,  School District
No.   55.—Secretary,   V.   A.   Montaldi,   P.O.   Box
360, Burns Lake.
Campbell River Teachers' Association, School District No. 72.—Secretary, K. S. Ferguson, P.O. Box
2058, Campbell River.
Castlegar Teachers' Association, School District No.
9.—Secretary,   Miss   J.   Foster,   P.O.   Box   860,
Castlegar.
Chilliwack   Teachers'   Association,   School   District
No.   33.—Secretary,  Mrs.  E.  F.   Shevkenek,  619
Vine Avenue, Chilliwack.
Comox District Teachers' Association  (Courtenay),
School District No. 71.—Secretary, A. W. Britton,
General Delivery, Cumberland.
Coquitlam   Teachers'   Association,   School   District
No. 43.—Secretary, Miss M. A. Bottard, 683 Fair-
view Street, Coquitlam, New Westminster.
Cowichan   District   Teachers'   Association,   School
District No.  65.—Secretary,  P.  Wilson,  401  Arbutus Avenue, Duncan.
Cranbrook   Teachers'   Association,   School   District
No. 2.—Secretary, Miss D. E.  Robertson, 325—
19th Avenue South, Cranbrook.
Creston Valley Teachers' Association, School District
No. 86.—Secretary, Mrs. I. A. Humble, Canyon.
Delta Teachers' Association, School District No. 37.
—Secretary, Mrs. S. Davis, 11903—82nd Avenue,
North Surrey.
Enderby Teachers' Association, School District No.
89.—Secretary, Mrs. E. J. Woolford, Grindrod.
Fernie District Teachers'  Association,  School District No. 1.—Secretary, Miss G. Gaskell, Fernie.
Fort Nelson Teachers' Association, School District
No. 81.—Secretary, Miss J. Gwyer, P.O. Box 873,
Fort Nelson.
Fraser  Canyon Teachers'  Association,  School District No. 32.—Secretary, Miss D. Jorgenson, P.O.
Box 137, Boston Bar.
Grand Forks Teachers' Association, School District
No.   12.—Secretary,   Miss  M.  Kolesnikoff,  P.O.
Box 634, Grand Forks.
Gulf Islands Teachers' Association, School District
No.  64.—Secretary,  R.  Carlson,   P.O.  Box  129,
Ganges.
Howe Sound Teachers' Association, School District
No. 48.—Secretary, Mrs. S. D. Angell, P.O. Box
805, Squamish.
Kamloops   District   Teachers'   Association,   School
District  No.   24.—Secretary,   R.  R.   Swain,  444
St. Paul Street, Kamloops.
 r
J 106
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
British Columbia Teachers' Federation—Continued
Kelowna Teachers' Association, School District No.
23.—President, G. M. Jones, 1666 Gillard Drive,
Kelowna.
Keremeos Teachers' Association, School District
No. 16.—Secretary, Miss J. R. Hume, P.O. Box
68, Keremeos.
Kettle Valley Teachers' Association, School District
No. 13.—Secretary, Mrs. A. M. Mabee, P.O. Box
121, Midway.
Kimberley Teachers' Association, School District
No. 3. — Secretary, Miss R. McCuIlough, 122
Levirs Avenue, Kimberley.
Kitimat Teachers' Association, School District No.
80.—President, R. D. Grant, Cormorant Elementary School, 1426 Cormorant Avenue, Kitimat.
Kootenay Lake Teachers' Association, School District No. 86.—Secretary, Miss R. Vatamin, General Delivery, Riondel.
Ladysmith Teachers' Association, School District
No. 67.—Secretary, Mrs. B. Snyder, P.O. Box
274, Ladysmith.
Lake Cowichan Teachers' Association, School District No. 66.—Secretary, Mrs. R. Ferguson, P.O.
Box 95, Youbou.
Langley Teachers' Association, School District No.
35.—Secretary, Mrs. E. A. Dyck, 33425 Hawthorne  Street,  Abbotsford.
Lillooet Teachers' Association, School District No.
29.—Secretary, Mrs. C. Loberg, P.O. Box 73,
Lillooet.
McBride Teachers' Association, School District No.
58.—Secretary, K. Say, P.O. Box 187, McBride.
Maple Ridge Teachers' Association, School District
No. 42.—Secretary, Mrs. B. E. Riddell, 12081—
221 A Street, Haney.
Mission Teachers' Association, School District No.
75.—Secretary, A. Hamm, P.O. Box 1397, Mission City.
Mount Arrowsmith Teachers' Association, School
District No. 69.—Secretary, Miss A. A. Vevers,
P.O. Box 382, Qualicum Beach.
Nanaimo Teachers' Association, School District No.
68.—Secretary, W. R. Mains, 460 Carlisle Street,
Nanaimo.
Nelson District Teachers' Association, School District No. 7.—Secretary, Mrs. R. L. Dalrymple,
724 McHardy Street, Nelson.
New Westminster Elementary Teachers' Association, School District No. 40.—Secretary, Mrs. J.
M. Osborne, 104, 1519 Beach Avenue, Vancouver 5.
New Westminster Principals' and Vice-Principals'
Association, School District No. 40.—Secretary,
A. F. Sweet, 253 Eighth Avenue, New Westminster.
New Westminster Secondary Teachers' Association,
School District No. 40.—Secretary, Mrs. C. A.
Smeats, 201, 1533 East Broadway, Vancouver 12.
Nicola Valley Teachers' Association (Merritt),
School District No. 31.—Secretary, Mrs. J. M.
Roller, P.O. Box 2021, Merritt.
North Columbia Teachers' Association (Golden),
School District No. 18.—Secretary, J. A. Frisk,
P.O. Box 1125, Golden.
North Vancouver Teachers' Association, School
District No. 44.—Secretary, J. G. Mann, 1891—
27th Street, West Vancouver.
Ocean Falls Teachers' Association, School District
No. 49.—Secretary, R. I. Kennett, P.O. Box 102,
Ocean Falls.
Peace River North Teachers' Association, School
District No. 60.—Secretary, D. H. Briard, P.O.
Box 2824, Fort St. John.
Peace River South Teachers' Association, School
District No. 59.—Secretary, Mrs. M. F. Kerr,
1417—94th Avenue, Dawson Creek.
Penticton District Teachers' Association, School
District No. 15.—Secretary, Mrs. E. J. Wigin,
786 Ross Avenue, Penticton.
British Columbia Teachers' Federation—Continued
Portage Mountain Teachers' Association, School
District No. 83.—Secretary, Mrs. J. K. Berikoff,
P.O. Box 390, Hudson Hope.
Portland Canal Teachers' Association, School District No. 88.—Secretary, Miss W. Thornton, c/o
Stewart Elementary and Junior-Secondary School,
P.O. Box 218, Stewart.
Powell River District Teachers' Association, School
District No. 47.—Secretary, Mrs. J. E. Young,
3410 Marine Avenue, Powell River.
Prince George Teachers' Association, School District No. 57.—Secretary, Mrs. P. L. C. Puusepp,
305, 1456 Ahbau Street, Prince George.
Prince Rupert Teachers' Association, School District No. 52.—Secretary, Mrs. C. Kristmanson,
1560 East Uth Avenue, Prince Rupert.
Princeton District Teachers' Association, School
District No. 17.—Secretary, L. L. Leonard, P.O.
Box 61, Princeton.
Queen Charlotte Islands Teachers' Association,
School District No. 50.—Secretary, R. G. Hawes,
P.O. Box 70, Queen Charlotte City.
Quesnel District Teachers' Association, School District No. 28.—Secretary, Mrs. H. I. Vant, P.O.
Box 2167, Quesnel.
Revelstoke Teachers' Association, School District
No. 19.—Secretary, Mrs. G. Holmes-Peters, P.O.
Box 1443, Revelstoke.
Richmond Teachers' Association, School District
No. 38.—Secretary, R. C. Bain, 808 Leslie Road,
Richmond.
Saanich Teachers' Association, School District No.
63.—Secretary, S. M. Allen, Royal Oak Junior-
Secondary School, 4564 West Saanich Road, Victoria.
Salmon Arm Teachers' Association, School District
No. 20.—Secretary, Mrs. M. E. Lowe, P.O. Box
522, Salmon Arm.
Sechelt Teachers' Association, School District No.
46.—Secretary, Mrs. B. M. Rankin, P.O. Box 126,
Sechelt.
Slocan Valley Teachers' Association, School District
No. 8.—Secretary, Mrs. A. J. Emary, New Denver Elementary School, New Denver.
Smithers Teachers' Association, School District No.
54.—Secretary, Miss S. Higgins, P.O. Box 2137,
Smithers.
Sooke Teachers' Association, School District No.
62.—Secretary, G. A. Buhner, 233 Abinger Place,
Victoria.
Southern Okanagan Teachers' Association, School
District No. 14.—Secretary, R. S. Johnstone, P.O.
Box 1045, Oliver.
Stikine Teachers' Association, School District No.
87. — Secretary,   T.   D.   Keefe,   P.O.   Box   81,
Cassiar.
Summerland Teachers' Association, School District
No. 77.—Secretary, Mrs. B. M. Stevenson, R.R.
1, Summerland.
Surrey Teachers' Association,  School District No.
36.—Secretary, Miss S. A. Lanktree, 14129—68th
Avenue, North Surrey.
Terrace Teachers' Association, School District No.
88. — Secretary,   H.   M.   Power,   P.O.   Box   876,
Terrace.
Trail District Teachers' Association, School District
No. 11.—Secretary, Mrs. V. L. Wilson, 401 Willow Drive, Trail.
Ucluelet-Tofino Teachers' Association, School District No. 79.—Secretary, Miss B. I. Nakagawa,
P.O. Box 37, Ucluelet.
University Hill Teachers' Association (University
Hill School District, not attached).—Secretary,
J. B. Glover, 4428 West Sixth Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Vancouver Elementary School Teachers' Association,
School District No. 39.—Secretary, Miss J. I.
Fraser,  1636 West 65th Avenue, Vancouver  14.
 DIRECTORY
J  107
Association,
Mrs.   V.  E.
Association,
British Columbia Teachers' Federation—Continued
Vancouver Island North Teachers' Association,
School District No. 85.—Secretary, Mrs. D. R.
Toth, c/o Fort Rupert Elementary School, Port
Hardy.
Vancouver Island West Teachers'
School District No. 84.—Secretary,
Wagner, P.O. Box 408, Gold River.
Vancouver    Schools    Administrators'
School District No. 39.—Secretary, H. H. Wilford,
888 Canyon Boulevard, North Vancouver.
Vancouver School Supervisors' Association, School
District No. 39.—Secretary, Mrs. B. C. Taylor,
6510 Heather Street, Vancouver 14.
Vancouver Secondary School Teachers' Association,
School District No. 39.—Secretary, A. M. Rem-
pel, 1145 West 49th Avenue, Vancouver 13.
Vanderhoof District Teachers' Association, School
District No. 56.—Secretary, Mrs. L. E. Mcintosh,
P.O. Box 297, Vanderhoof.
Vernon Teachers' Association (North Okanagan),
School District No. 22.—Secretary, W. J. Frier,
Apartment D, 2200—41st Avenue, Vernon.
Victoria Teachers' Association, School District No.
61.—Secretary, Miss H. A. Ruckle, 3, 2622 Quadra
Street, Victoria.
West Vancouver Teachers' Association, School District No. 45.—Secretary, B. P. Lynch, 804, 1875
Bellevue Avenue, West Vancouver.
Williams Lake Teachers' Association, School District No. 27.—Secretary, D. H. McRae, P.O. Box
1449, Williams Lake.
Windermere Teachers' Association, School District
No. 4.—President, L. C. Farrell, P.O. Box 531,
Invermere.
Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen, and Helpers of
America, International Brotherhood of—■
Bakery Salesmen's Union, Local No. 189.—Secretary-Treasurer, G. Thomson. 202, 2520 Ontario
Street, Vancouver 10.
Building Material, Construction, and Fuel-truck
Drivers' Union, Local No. 213.—Secretary-Treasurer, J. Whiteford, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
General Teamsters' Union, Local No. 181.—Secretary-Treasurer, A. J. Barnes, 1615 Ellis Street,
Kelowna.
General Truck Drivers' and Helpers' Union, Local
No. 31.—Secretary-Treasurer, E. Zimmerman, 490
East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
General Warehousemen and Manufacturing Employees' Union, Local No. 842.—Secretary-Treasurer, J. P. Lucas, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Milk Sales Drivers* and Dairy Employees* Union,
Local No. 464.—Secretary-Treasurer, B. E. Mc-
Crone, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Miscellaneous Workers', Wholesale and Retail Delivery  Drivers'  and  Helpers'  Union,   Local  No.
351.—Secretary-Treasurer,   J.   Brown,   202,   2520
Ontario Street, Vancouver 10.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia—■
Local No. 1.—Secretary, W. Millar, 2182 West 21st
Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Local No. 2.—Secretary, D. W. Smith, 1533 Gladstone Avenue, Victoria.
Local No. 3.—Secretary, R. A. Slaughter, 1012
Beverly Drive, Nanaimo.
Local No. 4.—Secretary, G. Ottewell, R.R. 1,
Nelson.
Local No. 5.—Secretary, J. T. Grindley, 17443—
100th Avenue, R.R. 1, Port Kells.
Local No. 6.—Secretary, G. R. Halford, 53 Bennett
Avenue, Penticton.
Local No. 7. — Secretary, T. A. Aubert, 10976—
140th Street, North Surrey.
Local No. 8.—Secretary, H. Baigent, 179 Connaught
Road, Kamloops.
Local No. 9.—Secretary, T. W. Stanley, 829 Reid
Crescent, Prince George.
Telephone Workers Federation of British Columbia—
Continued
Local No. 10.—Secretary, Mrs. L. T. DePatie, 13761
Franklin Drive, North Surrey.
Local No. 11.—Secretary, Mrs. K. A. Collard, 975
Fairfield Road, Victoria.
Local No.  12.—Secretary, Mrs. F. McGlinchey,  1,
11 Victoria Road, Nanaimo.
Local No. 13.—Secretary, Miss A. McDonald, 1017
Hoover Street, Nelson.
Local No.   15.—Secretary,  Mrs.  I.  M.  McDonald,
710 Nicola Street, Kamioops.
Local No.  16.—Secretary, Miss L. Macaskill,  1602
-—39th Avenue, Vernon.
Local  No.   17. — Secretary-Treasurer,   Mrs.   V.  E.
Wright, 2089 McKenzie Road, Abbotsford.
Local No. 20.—Secretary, Miss F. Allen,  116 East
57th Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Local No.  21.—Secretary,  F.  G. Peech,   107,  777
Cook Street, Victoria.
Local No. 22.—Secretary, Mrs. E. M. Deakin, P.O.
Box 653, Vernon.
Local No. 23.—Secretary, Miss H. E. Simpson, 1591
Thomas Avenue, Coquitlam.
Local No. 24.—Secretary, Miss D. Abram, 217 Nelson Avenue, Kamloops.
Local No. 25.—Secretary, Miss L. Moore, 313 Carbonate Street, Nelson.
Local   No.   26.—Secretary-Treasurer,   H.   Chamberlain, 1838 Ingledew Street, S.S. 1, Prince George.
Local No.  30.—Secretary, L.  Robson,  3588 Allan
Road, North Vancouver.
Local No. 31.—Secretary, J. Winthrop,  1537 Hammond Avenue, Coquitlam.
Local No. 32.—Secretary, R. DeDauw, 2518 Park
Drive, Abbotsford.
Local  No.   33. — Secretary-Treasurer,   R.   Watson,
1110 Kingfisher Street, Kitimat.
Television  and Radio Artists,  Association  of Canadian.—National  Representative,  Miss  E.  Randells,
205, 660 Howe Street, Vancouver 1.
Terrace Civic Employees' Union,  Local No.  99-707
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, , P.O. Box 497,
Terrace.
Terrace   and   District  Forestry   Employees'   Union.—
Secretary-Treasurer, H. J. Sochatzy, 4908 Haugland
(P.O. Box 1414), Terrace.
Terrace Trades Association, Local No. 44 (Christian
Labour   Association   of   Canada). — Secretary,   R.
Turner, P.O. Box 461, Terrace.
Textile Workers' Union of North America, Local No.
1484.—Secretary, E. Haitian, 2481 Panorama Drive
North, North Vancouver.
Tile Setters' Local No. 3 of the Bricklayers', Masons',
and Plasterers'  International Union  of America.—
Secretary,  S. J. Cook, 425 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Transit Union, Amalgamated—
Division No.  101-134.—Financial Secretary, E. A.
Tuson,   125 East Eighth Avenue, Vancouver  10.
Division  No.   109.—Secretary,   P.   L.   Storey,   1270
Montrose Avenue, Victoria.
Transport  and  General Workers,   Canadian  Brotherhood of Railway—
Local No. 28.—Secretary, K. Armstrong, 513 Ewert
Street, Prince George.
Local  No.  82. — Secretary,  F.  A.  Trybuch,  2555
Charles Street, Vancouver 6.
Local No. 93.—Secretary, J. H. Anderson, R.R. 1,
Slack Road, Smithers.
Local No. 143.—Secretary, A. M. Fex, P.O. Box 5,
Blue River.
Local No. 150.—Recording Secretary, A. N. Brown,
742 Ivy Street, Kamloops.
Local No.  154.—Secretary, D. Doumont, P.O. Box
406, Prince Rupert.
Local No.  221.—Secretary,  J.  Newton,  P.O.  Box
964, Postal Station A, Vancouver 1.
Local No.  222.—Secretary,  J.  Newton,  P.O.  Box
964, Postal Station A, Vancouver 1.
 J  108
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Transport and  General Workers,   Canadian  Brotherhood of Railway—Continued
Local No. 226.—Secretary, Miss S. Chartrand, 107,
12975—106th Avenue, North Surrey.
Local No. 234.—Secretary, J. S. Skinner, 715 Johnson Street, Victoria.
Local No. 247.—Secretary, N. Jervis, P.O. Box 156,
McBride.
Local No. 275.—Secretary, W. Wilde, 7090 Malibu
Drive, Burnaby 2.
Local No. 276.—Secretary, Mrs. J. Hardy, 467
Foster Street, Victoria.
Local No. 293.—Secretary, R. B. Graham, 940—
112th Avenue, Dawson Creek.
Local No. 326.—Recording Secretary, W. McLean,
10123—128A Street, Surrey.
Local No. 400.—Financial Secretary,  D.  R. West,
307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Transportation-Communication Employees' Union, British Columbia Division (railway employees).—General   Chairman,   G.   C.   Johnson,   P.O.   Box   1674,
Langley.
Transportation Union, United—
Local No. 51 (Trainmen).—Secretary, S. J. Parker,
P.O. Box 1244, Revelstoke.
Local No. S-lll (Switchmen).—Secretary, W. E.
Thompson, 7315 Stride Avenue, Burnaby 3.
Local No. 144 (Trainmen).—Secretary, W. A.
Alliott, 483 East 30th Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 258 (Firemen and Enginemen).—Secretary, A. B. Lucky, 2124 Glenwood Drive, Kamloops.
Local No. 267 (Conductors and Brakemen).—Secretary, W. J. Boston, 1841 Whyte Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Local No. 341 (Firemen and Enginemen).—Secretary, S. F. Fucco, P.O. Box 1090, Revelstoke.
Local No. 519 (Trainmen).—Secretary, K. E. Burn-
side, 229 Nicola Street, Kamloops.
Local No. 558 (Trainmen).—Secretary, F. H. Lowe,
R.R. 1, Nelson.
Local No. 559 (Firemen and Enginemen).—Secretary, J. A. Huxtable, 414 South 11th Avenue,
Cranbrook.
Local No. 585 (Trainmen).—Secretary, H. J. Con-
roy, 301—11th Avenue, Cranbrook.
Local No. 613 (Trainmen).—Secretary, D. W.
Haughan, 95 Machleary, P.O. Box 573, Nanaimo.
Local No. 631 (Firemen and Enginemen).-—Business
Agent, D. P. Haigh, 1108 McQuarrie Avenue,
Nelson.
Local No. 656 (Firemen and Enginemen).—Secretary, P. R. Williamson, 1792 Jensen Drive, Port
Coquitlam.
Local No. 827 (Firemen and Enginemen).—Secretary, J. J. Williams, S.S. 2, 16 Charella Drive,
Prince George.
Local No. 845 (Trainmen).—Secretary, J. S. Carty,
R.R. 2, Prince George.
Local No. 869 (Trainmen).—Business Agent, H.
Rodgers, 348 Watrous Street, Prince George.
Local No. 884 (Firemen and Enginemen).—Financial Secretary, G. P. Strang, 298 Edmonton Avenue, Penticton.
Local No. 914 (Trainmen).—Secretary-Treasurer,
J. J. Stuart, 1412 Balfour Street, Penticton.
Local No. 930 (Firemen and Enginemen).—Secretary, G. A. Trojan, 2, 430 Fourth Avenue, Kamloops.
Local No. 939 (Firemen and Enginemen).—Secretary, E. J. Kurtz, 8975—154th Street, Surrey.
Local No. 987 (Trainmen).—Secretary, W. Basil,
2, 1168 Pendrell Street, Vancouver 5.
Local   No.   1016    (Trainmen).—Secretary,    A.   L.
Chupa, 740 Fulton tSreet, Prince Rupert.
Local  No.   1040   (Trainmen).—Secretary,   G.   Mc-
Eachern, 955 Lillian Street, Coquitlam.
Local  No.   1080   (Trainmen).—Secretary,   G.   A.
Smith, 1816 Larson Road, North Vancouver.
Tunnel and Rock Workers' Union (Labourers' International Union of North America).—Local No. 168,
Secretary, H. Croft, 1 West Seventh Avenue, Vancouver.
Typographical Union, International—
Local   No.   201.—Secretary,   W.   Richardson,    11,
2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Local No. 226.—Secretary, N. D. Pearsall, 207, 517
East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 337.—Secretary, W. W. Williamson, P.O.
Box 166, Nanaimo.
Local  No.   340.—Secretary,   R.   L.   Redman,   1683
Bailey Street, Trail.
Local  No.  413.—Secretary,   J.  D.   Standring,  P.O.
Box 53, Prince Rupert.
Local No.  718.—Secretary,  R.  B.  A.  Cragg,  P.O.
Box 225, Kamloops.
Local No. 868.—Secretary, J. L. Stitt, 1099 Carney
Street, Prince George.
u
University of British Columbia Employees' Union,
Local No. 116 (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary,
W. W. Walker, 3857 West 24th Avenue, Vancouver 8.
University of Victoria Employees' Union, Local No.
917 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, A. Paterson, 308, 532
Dallas Road, Victoria.
University of Victoria Office Staff Employees' Union,
Local No. 951 (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary,
A. H. Sinclair, 3508 Henderson Road, Victoria.
Upholsterers' International Union of North America,
Local No. 1.—Secretary, Mrs. I. M. Opp, 666 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Vancouver   City   Foremen's   Association.—Recording
Secretary, L. T. Emmery,  1920 West 41st Avenue,
Vancouver 13.
Vancouver  City Hall  Employees'  Association,  Local
No.  15.—Secretary, S. Kelt, 300, 545  West Tenth
Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Vancouver Civic Employees'  Association,  Local No.
407  (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, A. Hutchinson, 3046 Charles Street, Vancouver 6.
Vancouver   Civic  Workers'   Union,   Local   No.   1004
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, D. L. Werlin, 400, 33 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Vancouver   Water   District   and   Greater   Vancouver
Drainage and Sewerage District Employees' Union.
—Secretary, M. Brennan, 12467 Tolmie Avenue, Coquitlam.
Vancouver   Public   Library   Staff   Association,   Local
No.   391   (C.U.P.E.)—Secretary,   Miss  A.  Higgins,
c/o   Vancouver    Public    Library,    750    Burrard
Street,   Vancouver    111,    (mail   to   be   marked
" Personal ").
Vancouver   School   Service   Employees'   Association,
Local No. 392 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, G.
Heyes, 307, 8635 Laurel Street, Vancouver 14.
Vernon   Civic   Employees'   Union,   Local   No.   626
(C.U.P.E.). —Secretary-Treasurer,   H.   E.   Gillette,
R.R. 4, Vernon 8.
Victoria City Hall Employees' Association, Local No.
388   (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary,   Mrs.   M.   D.   Carroll,
2123 McNeill Avenue, Victoria.
Victoria Civic Employees' Protective Association, Local
No.   50   (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary,   L.   P.   Anderson,
1510 Derby Road, Victoria.
Victoria   Construction   Workers'   Association,   Local
No. 64 (Christian Labour Association of Canada).
—Secretary,   D.   Van   Akker,   736   Daisy   Street,
Victoria.
 DIRECTORY
J  109
Victoria Public Library Staff Association, Local No.
410 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Mrs. K. Cushion, 1312
Blanshard Street, Victoria.
Victoria School Board Employees' Association, Greater,
Local No. 382 (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, J.
Foxgord, P.O. Box 295, Victoria.
Victoria  School  District  No.  61  Employees'   Union,
Greater,   Local   No.   947    (C.U.P.E.).—Recording
Secretary, Mrs. P. L. Chewpoy, 3, 2209 Oak Bay
Avenue, Victoria.
Victoria  Water  District Employees'  Union,   Greater,
Local No. 598 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, L. Hodgetts,
R.R. 2, Sooke Road, Victoria.
Vocational Instructors' Society  (British Columbia).—
Secretary, R. Kilborne, British Columbia Vocational
School, P.O. Box 726, Terrace.
W
West Vancouver Municipal Employees' Association.—
Secretary, H. Jonvik, P.O. Box 52, West Vancouver.
White Rock Employees' Association,  Local No. 751
(C.U.P.E.). —Secretary-Treasurer,   J.   Brickland,
15165 Marine Drive, White Rock.
White  Spot  Employees'   Union.—Secretary,   M.   Rip-
plinger, 4308 Collingwood Street, Vancouver 8.
Woodworkers of America, International—
Local No.   1-71.—Secretary-Treasurer,  W.   H.   Wilson;    Business  Agent,  W.  Kosij,   405,  207  West
Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
Local No.   1-80. — Secretary, E.  Linder,  351  Brae
Road, Duncan.
Local  No.   1-85. — Secretary,   M.   J.   Corbeil,   310
Montrose Street, Port Alberni.
Local   No.   1-118.—Financial   Secretary,   A.   Carle,
715 Johnson Street, Victoria.
Local  No.   1-217.—Secretary,   D.   G.   Evans,   2859
Commercial Drive, Vancouver 12.
Local  No.   1-288. — Secretary,   R.   C.   Grant,   7139
Elliott Street, Vancouver 16.
Local No. 1-357.—Secretary, N. R. Kelly, 731—12th
Street, New Westminster.
Local No.   1-363.—Financial Secretary,  K.  E. Lid-
berg, P.O. Box 790, Courtenay.
Local  No.   1-367.—Financial  Secretary,   E.   Wood,
22558 Lougheed Highway, Haney.
Local No.  1-405.—Secretary, E. Atwood,   15 Ninth
Avenue South, Cranbrook.
Local No. 1-417.—President, A. J. Kelly, P.O. Box
820, Salmon Arm.
Local No. 1-423.—Secretary, S. A. Muir, 1139 Ellis
Street, Kelowna.
Local No.   1-424.—Financial  Secretary,  T.   Mogen-
sen, 909 Fifth Avenue, Prince George.
PART IV.—ORGANIZATIONS OF EMPLOYERS
Each year the Economics and Statistics Branch, Department of Industrial
Development, Trade, and Commerce, in conjunction with the Labour Relations
Branch, Department of Labour, compiles a listing of employer associations in
British Columbia. This year, 1969, the number of organizations reporting
was 146.
All addresses shown in the following list are in British Columbia, except where
otherwise indicated.
Acoustical Contractors' Association, British Columbia.
—President, C. Overbury; Secretary, W. C. Ellison,
2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Apartment and Lodging House Association.—President, J. Clayton; Secretary, Mrs. S. Johnson, 1235
Comox Street, Vancouver 5.
Apartment Owners' Association, Greater Vancouver.—
President, O. A. Kuys; Secretary, B. Forrest, 2068
West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Asphalt Paving Association, Pacific.—President, H.
Fraser; Secretary, D. W. Spooner, 130, 815 West
Hastings Street, Vancouver 1.
Association Executives, Society of.—President, R. E.
Hunt; Secretary, S. Manning, 1975 Maple Street,
Vancouver 9.
Automatic Sprinkler Association, British Columbia.—
President, R. Durkin; Secretary, A. M. Jones, 978
Belvedere Drive, North Vancouver.
Automobile Dealers' Association of Greater Vancouver.—President, M. J. de la Mothe; Secretary, K. G.
Dale, 305, 1037 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Automobile Dealers' Association, Victoria.—President,
P. Dixon; Secretary, L. F. Maggs, 3928 Cedar Hill
Cross Road, Victoria.
Automotive Retailers' Association.—President, H. N.
Curtis; Secretary, J. L. Kinneard, 1687 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Automotive Transport Association of British Columbia.—President, J. F. Browne; Secretary, W. J.
Morris, 4090 Graveley Street, Burnaby 2.
Automotive Transport Labour Relations Association.
—President, M. A. E. Pringle; Secretary, W. J.
Morris, 4090 Graveley Street, Burnaby 2.
Bakery Industrial Relations Association, Western.—
President, R. G. Bray; Secretary, D. M. Ritchie,
3, 8431 Granville Street, Vancouver 14.
Bakery Production Club of British Columbia.—President, W. Zarazun; Secretary, R. G. Nyberg, 1178
River Road, Richmond.
Bakery Production Club, Victoria.—President, J. Nor-
rington; Secretary, A. Jacobs, 2440 Mowat Street,
Victoria.
Barbers' Association of British Columbia, The.—President, J. E. Richardson; Secretary, R. R. Foxcroft,
423 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Beauty Salon Owners' Association, Vancouver.—
President, L. Miller; Secretary, K. Elstyne, 1612
Cedar Crescent, Vancouver 9.
Broadcasters Association of British Columbia.—President, D. M. E. Hamilton; Secretary, Miss S. Atkinson, 1006 Richards Street, Vancouver 2.
Building Owners' and Managers' Association of Vancouver.—President, W. A. Bourke; Executive Secretary, D. Bain, 1223, 409 Granville Street, Vancouver 2.
Building Owners' and Managers' Association of Victoria.—President, ; Secretary-
Treasurer, P. E. Wainwright, 1205 Government
Street, Victoria.
Building Supply Dealers' Association of British Columbia.—President, M. F. Jiggins; Manager, W. S.
Brims, 1490 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Building Supply Dealers' Association, Vancouver
Island.—President, H. Ferguson; Secretary, C. C.
Warren, P.O. Box 545, Victoria.
Businessmen's Association, Fraser Canyon.—President,
W. Nolan; Secretary, C. Stensgaard, P.O. Box 279,
Lillooet.
Ceramic Tile Contractors' Association, British Columbia.—President, C. Curtis; Secretary, W. C. Ellison, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
 J 110
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Coal Operators' Association of Western Canada, The.
—President, W. J. Riva; Secretary, G. W. Barnes,
204, 805 First Street West, Calgary 2, Alta.
Concrete Association, British Columbia, Ready Mixed.
—President, G. W. Hudson; Secretary, J. D. Robertson, 31 Bonny Avenue, Chilliwack.
Contractors' Association, Alberni Valley.—President,
L. G. Stephens; Secretary, T. M. Turner, 508
Rodger Street, Port Alberni.
Contractors' Association, Revelstoke and District.—
President, W. J. Coles; Secretary, C. Rutherford,
P.O. Box 410, Revelstoke.
Construction Association of British Columbia, Amalgamated.—President, W. B. Winckler; Secretary,
B. L. Blain, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Construction Association of British Columbia, Amalgamated, Victoria Chapter.—President, W. B.
Winckler; Secretary, E. J. Phillips, 69 Bastion
Square, Victoria.
Construction Association, Dawson Creek.—President,
A. Nadon;   Secretary, Mrs. J. Shukin, 204 Professional Building, Dawson Creek.
Construction Association, Southern Interior. — President, P. Wise; Secretary, M. C. Taylor, Suite 308,
141 Victoria Street, Kamloops.
Construction Association, Prince George.—President,
K. Yorston; Secretary, P. Sorensen, 3851—18th
Avenue, Prince George.
Construction Centre Ltd., Industrial.—President, W.
G. McKinnon; Secretary, E. L. McKinnon, 2430
Willingdon Avenue, Burnaby 2.
Construction Labour Relations Association of British
Columbia.—President, J. D. Bibby; Executive Vice-
President, R. K. Gervin, 4787 Kingsway, Burnaby 1.
Dairy Industries Co-operative Association, Shuswap-
Okanagan.—President, E. C. Stickland; Secretary,
R. H. Cull, 3204—27th Avenue, Vernon.
Dairymen's Association, Creston Valley.—President,
J. Portington; Secretary, G. D. Leversage, P.O.
Box 1175, Creston.
Dairymen's Association, Northern Interior. — President, W. Martens; Secretary, W. Moutray, P.O. Box
37, Vanderhoof.
Dry Cleaning Association of British Columbia, The
O.H.M.—President, L. A. McMillan; Secretary, S.
Nattrass, 45 West Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Dry Cleaners' and Launderers' Association, British
Columbia.—President, R. J. R. Kerr; Secretary, E.
Yager, 11989—88th Avenue, Delta.
Drywall Contractors' Association, British Columbia.—
President, H. L. Hodgson; Secretary, J. B. Aber-
nethy, 5540 Lane Street, Burnaby 1.
Egg Producers' Association, British Columbia.—President, M. P. Kehler; Secretary, J. Shuttlewonh, 7285
—202nd Street, R.R. 4, Langley.
Electrical Association, Vancouver.—President, H. E.
Johnson; Secretary, N. Beech, 310, 509 Richards
Street, Vancouver.
Electrical Contractors' Association of British Columbia.—President, B. A. Woodill; Secretary, P. Wise,
2727 Boundary Road, Vancouver 12.
Electrical Service League of British Columbia, The.—
President, A. McDonald; Secretary, J. R. Dooley,
970 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Electronic Guild of British Columbia.—President, C.
Palmer; Secretary, R. E. Hunt, 1975 Maple Street,
Vancouver 9.
Employers' Council of British Columbia.—President,
F. G. Peskett; Secretary, V. J. Raybould, 2000, 1177
West Hastings Street, Vancouver 1.
Feed Manufacturers' Association, Canadian, British
Columbia Division.—President, H. Dick;   Secretary,
B. D. Andrews, 402 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Fisheries Association of British Columbia.—Chairman,
E. L. Harrison; Secretary/Manager, K. M. Campbell, 400, 100 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Fishing Vessel Owners' Association, British Columbia.
—President, S. Kohse; Secretary, T. P. Cameron,
1429, 355 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Floor Covering Association, British Columbia.—President, J. Nelson; Secretary, W. C. Ellison, 2675 Oak
Street, Vancouver 9.
Food Processors' Association, Western.—President, P.
Bulman; Secretary, J. A. Rankin, 608, 355 Burrard
Street, Vancouver 1.
Food Service Executives' Association.-—President, J. G.
Anderson; Secretary, R. Reeds, 840 Howe Street,
Vancouver 1.
Forest Industrial Relations Limited.—President, J. M.
Billings; Secretary, Mrs. V. M. Cranner, 880 One
Bentall Centre, 505 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Forest Industries of British Columbia, Council of the.
—President, G. L. Draeseke; Secretary, H. E. Button, 1500, 1055 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 5.
Forest Labour Relations Association, Interior.—President, A. J. Quinn; Secretary, M. H. Davison, 4,
1560A Water Street, Kelowna.
Forest Technologists' Association of British Columbia.
—President, R. Blain; Secretary, G. L. Lightheart,
1404, 525 West 13th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Freight Traffic Management Association, Vancouver.—■
President, A. S. Blakeley; Secretary, H. Jensen, 7867
Express Street, Burnaby 2.
Fruit Growers' Association, British Columbia.—President, A. Claridge; Secretary, Mrs. B. Snowsell, 1473
Water Street, Kelowna.
Fruit Growers' Association, Creston Valley.—President, E. Gatzke;   Secretary, E. Masuch, Creston.
Funeral Directors' Association, Vancouver Island.—
President, J. Irving; Secretary, J. Hindmarch, P.O.
Box 596, Duncan.
Funeral Service Association, British Columbia.—President, G. S. Jennings; Secretary, Mrs. I. Howard,
806 Granville Avenue, Richmond.
Glass Contractors' Association, British Columbia.—
President, W. Corcoran; Secretary, W. C. Ellison,
2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Guides' and Outfitters' Association, Western.—President, H. Lowery; Secretary Manager, A. White-
cross, P.O. Box 2629, Williams Lake.
Hairdressers' Association of British Columbia.—President, K. Campbell; Secretary, G. Driediger, 1777
West Third Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Heating and Sheet Metal Association of British Columbia.—President, G. Fera; Secretary, L. H. MacLeod, 1331 Clarke Drive, Vancouver 6.
Hereford Association, British Columbia.—President, J.
Basran; Secretary, D. C. Dorell, P.O. Box 1106,
Vernon.
Home Builders' Association, Prince George.—President, D. Hoey; Secretary, W. B. Fairdough, P.O.
Box 1538, Prince George.
Home Builders' Association, Victoria.—President, C.
Pike; Secretary, K. W. Brown, 1150 Roslyn Road,
Victoria.
Hospitals' Association, British Columbia.—President,
T. C. Marshall; Secretary, J. D. Bradford, 1873
West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Hotels' Association, British Columbia.—President, E.
J. Vernon; Secretary, L. W. Manuel, 948 Howe
Street, Vancouver 1.
Hotels' Association, British Columbia, Victoria Division.—President, J. Mawer; Secretary, J. Riddoch,
1140 Government Street, Victoria.
House Builders' Association, Kamloops and District.—
President, F. R. Hewlett; Secretary, D. K. Aronow-
ski, P.O. Box 5, Kamloops.
Housing Association, Vancouver.—President, Mrs. M.
Galillee; Secretary, Mrs. V. Davison, Room 616,
198 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
Industrial Relations Management Association of British Columbia.—President, J. A. Youngman; Secretary, B. Vanderwoerd, c/o 2000, 1177 West Hastings
Street, Vancouver 1.
Insulation Contractors' Association, British Columbia.
—President, H. E. Scollan; Secretary, W. C. Ellison, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
 DIRECTORY
J 111
Jockey Club, The British Columbia.—Co-Chairman, J.
Diamond and W. A. Randall, Exhibition Park, Vancouver 6.
Laundry Managers' Association, British Columbia, Institutional.—President, G. Thompson; Secretary, R.
T. Lewis, Riverview Hospital, Essondale.
Librarians' Association of British Columbia.—President, Miss H. Rodney; Secretary, Miss J. Whiffin,
2425 MacDonald Street, Vancouver 8.
Lithographers' Association, British Columbia.—President, G. C. Hyatt; Secretary, R. A. Mahoney, Suite
103, 1090 West Seventh Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Livestock Association, Kersley.—President, E. Deer-
ing; Secretary, Mrs. J. Robins, R.R. 1, Quesnel.
Logging Association, Interior. ■— President, R. Lind;
Secretary, H. Hildred, P.O. Box 593, Kelowna.
Lumber Manufacturers' Association, Cariboo.—President, D. Ainsworth; Secretary, C. C. Busch, P.O.
Box 863, Williams Lake.
Lumbermen's Association, Northern Interior. — President, W. B. Gayle; General Manager, R. J. Gallagher, 514, 550 Victoria Street, Prince George.
Manufacturers' Association, The Canadian, British Columbia Division.—President, H. L. Cavanagh; Secretary, J. A. Rankin, 608, 355 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Marine Owners' and Operators' Association, Vancouver Island. — President, B. Blackburn; Secretary,
Mrs. N. Friesen, Thetis Island, Ladysmith.
Marine Trades' Association of British Columbia.—
President, J. Harvey; Secretary, R. E. Hunt, 1975
Maple Street, Vancouver 9.
Maritime Employers' Association, British Columbia.—
President, E. M. Strang; Secretary, J. M. Devine,
45 Dunlevy Avenue, Vancouver 4.
Masonry Contractors' Association of Vancouver, British Columbia.—President, M. Chernetski; Secretary,
H. Alton, 2727 Boundary Road, Vancouver 12.
Masonry Contractors' Association, Vancouver Island.
—President, M. Kroppman; Secretary, D. Cunningham, 989 Londonderry Road, Victoria.
Mechanical Industrial Relations Association. — President, N. Prochnicki; Secretary, B. Davies, 1128
West Georgia Street, Vancouver 5.
Mechanical Industrial Relations Association, Victoria.
—President, M. Griffin; Secretary, B. Davies, 1128
West Georgia Street, Vancouver 5.
Merchants Exchange Ltd., Vancouver.—President, G.
B. McKeen; Secretary, W. A. Sankey, 355 Burrard
Street, Vancouver 1.
Metal Industries' Association.—President, B. Robinson;
Secretary, J. Muirhead, 3, 4012a East Hastings
Street, Burnaby 2.
Metal Trades' Association, British Columbia.—President, R. H. Watters; Secretary, R. A. Mahoney, 103,
1090 West Seventh Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Milk Producers' Association, Fraser Valley. — President, H. S. Berry; Secretary, G. W. Park, P.O. Box
9100, Vancouver 3.
Millwork Contractors' Association, British Columbia.
—President, F. MacDonald; Secretary, W. C. Ellison, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Millwork Institute, Mainland.—President, J. Sigurd-
son; Secretary, W. C. Ellison, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Mining Association of British Columbia. — President,
S. M. Rothman; Secretary, C. H. Mitchell, 305, 1200
West Pender Street, Vancouver 1.
Motels, Resorts, and Trailer Parks Association, British
Columbia.—President, E. Shaver; Secretary, Mrs. J.
Dann, 1281 Kingsway, Vancouver 10.
Motor Dealers' Association of British Columbia.—
President, W. M. McFarlane; Secretary, K. G. Dale,
305, 1037 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Municipal Labour Relations Bureau.—Director, G. D.
M. Leslie, 10, 4829 Kingsway, Burnaby 1.
Newspapers Association, Weekly, British Columbia.—
President, H. K. Legg; Secretary, D. G. Coupland,
P.O. Box 1180, Station A, Surrey.
Oil Heat Association, Central Interior.—President, M.
Latta; Secretary, B. Peters, 280, 180 Seymour Street,
Kamloops.
Oil Heat Association of Greater Victoria.—President,
W. A. Smith; Secretary, L. F. Maggs, 3928 Cedar
Hill Cross Road, Victoria.
Oil Heat Technicians, Vancouver Island, Society of.—
President, D. McNeill; Secretary, G. Russell, 1260
Topaz Avenue, Victoria.
Oil Heating Association of British Columbia.—President, D. A. O'Kiely; Secretary, N. M. McNeill, 321,
1033 Davie Street, Vancouver 5.
Oil Heating Association of Greater Vancouver.—
President, W. B. Kennedy; Secretary, Mrs. J.
Eales, 321, 1033 Davie Street, Vancouver 5.
Oilwell Drilling Contractors, Canadian Association of.
—President, R. M. Borden; Secretary, J. D. Porter,
500, 816 Seventh Avenue, South-west, Calgary 1,
Alberta.
Optometric Association, British Columbia.—President,
Dr. W. R. McRoberts; Executive Secretary, Mrs.
L. Noble, 609, 1033 Davie Street, Vancouver 5.
Painters' and Decorators' Association of British Columbia, Master.—President, F. Brawn; Secretary,
G. Minskip, 2727 Boundary Road, Vancouver  12.
Painters' and Decorators' Association of British Columbia, Master, Nanaimo Chapter.—President, W.
Forster, 1601 Bowen Road, Nanaimo.
Painters' and Decorators' Association of British Columbia, Master, Vancouver Chapter.—President, F.
Brawn; General Manager, R. Kinneard, 2727
Boundary Road, Vancouver 6.
Painters' and Decorators' Association of British
Columbia, Master, Victoria Chapter.—President, S.
Clark, 760 Bay Street, Victoria.
Painters' and Decorators' Association of Central British Columbia, Master.—President, P. Wiens; Secretary, P. Sorensen, 3851—18th Avenue, Prince George.
Petroleum Association, Canadian, British Columbia
Division.—Chairman, W. B. Dingle; Manager,
G. B. McGillivray, 602, 880 Douglas Street,
Victoria.
Pipe Line Contractors' Association of Canada.—President, O. J. Johanson; Secretary, G. R. Hodson,
130, 815 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 1.
Plaster Industries' Association, Vancouver Island.—■
President, R. E. Johnson; Secretary, T. F. Rhodes,
22, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Portland Cement Association. — President, H. N.
Huntzicker; Secretary, C. W. Reene, Old Orchard
Road, Skokie, Illinois 60076.
Poultry Producers' Co-operative Association, British
Columbia.—Secretary, J. Shuttleworth, 7285—202nd
Street, R.R. 4, Langley.
Plumbing and Mechanical Contractors' Association,
Canadian, British Columbia Branch. — President,
G. H. Anderson; Secretary, H. L. Fritz, 1128 West
Georgia Street, Vancouver 5.
Pulp and Paper Industrial Relations Bureau.—President, D. A. S. Lanskail, 503, 1030 West Georgia
Street, Vancouver 105.
Restaurant Association, Canadian, British Columbia
Region.—President, R. S. Jones; Secretary, Mrs.
Marion Powell, 6, 4424 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Restaurant Association, Canadian, Greater Vancouver
and New Westminster Branch.—President, B. Jones;
Secretary, D. S. Scott, 4424 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Restaurant Association, Canadian, Victoria and
Island Branch.—President, W. E. Webb; Secretary,
G. Richards, 646 Fort Street, Victoria.
Retail Merchants' Association of Canada, British Columbia Division.—President, A. Wainer; Secretary,
R. E. Hunt, 1975 Maple Street, Vancouver 9.
Road Builders' Association, British Columbia.—
President, J. A. Capstick; Secretary, D. W.
Spooner, 130, 815 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 1.
 J  112
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
School Trustees' Association, British Columbia.—
President, J. M. Campbell; Secretary, F. M. Reder,
1095 Howe Street, Vancouver 1.
Sheet Metal and Air Conditioning Contractors'
National Association, British Columbia Chapter.—
President, R. J. Mikkelson; Secretary, A. W. Hale,
230, 3316 Kingsway, Vancouver 16.
Sheet Metal and Roofing Contractors' Association of
British Columbia, Master.—President, R. Henderson;
Secretary, K. McShane, 2727 Boundary Road, Vancouver 12.
Shippers' Association, Okanagan Federated.—President, T. T. Gerein; Secretary, H. A. Pettman, 1476
Water Street, Kelowna.
Shipping of British Columbia, Chamber of.—President,
R. B. Greer; Secretary, W. A. Sankey, 355 Burrard
Street,  Vancouver   1.
Soft Drink Association, British Columbia.—President,
B. W. Brinkworth; Secretary, M. M. Faryon, 608,
355 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Steel Construction, Canadian Institute of.—President,
R. G. Johnson; Secretary, J. M. Sobeski, 591
Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Steel Erectors' Association of British Columbia.—
President, L. McWaters; Secretary, N. MacPherson,
P.O. Box 2954, Vancouver 3.
Thoroughbred Breeders' Society, British Columbia.—
President, R. C. Ellett; Secretary, N. Setter, 4023
East Hastings Street, Burnaby.
Towboat Owners' Association, British Columbia.—
President, J. R. A. Lindsay; Secretary, W. A.
Sankey, 355 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Truck Loggers' Association, The.—President, J. W.
Drenka; Secretary, D. Mackenzie, 216, 837 West
Hastings Street, Vancouver 1.
Truck Loggers' Association, Prince George and District.—President, F. Elgert; Secretary, W. E. Bell-
mond, 3851—18th Avenue, Prince George.
Ventilating Contractors' Association of British Columbia, Master.—President, R. Mikkelson; Secretary, A. W. Hale, 1698 West Third Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Wall and Ceiling Contractors' Association of British
Columbia, Diversified. — President, T. Chalifour;
Secretary, H. B. Krebs, 2315 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Warehouse Re-Bar Association.—President, D. Eggert-
son; Secretary, F. Fletcher, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Waterfront Employers of British Columbia.—President,
A. G. Bellinger; Controller, D. S. Small, 37 Dun-
levy Avenue, Vancouver 4.
Printed by A. Sutton, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty
in right of the Province of British Columbia.
1970
4M-1169-9423

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
https://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0373642/manifest

Comment

Related Items