Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

Department of Labour ANNUAL REPORT for the YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31 1968 British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1969

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0365657.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0365657.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0365657-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0365657-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0365657-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0365657-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0365657-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0365657-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0365657-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0365657.ris

Full Text

 PROVINCE OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
Department of Labour
ANNUAL REPORT
for the
YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31
1968
PRINTED BY
AUTHORITY OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
  The Honourable Leslie Raymond Peterson, Q.C., LL.B., LL.D., Ed.D., F.R.S.A.,
Minister of Labour.
  To Colonel the Honourable John R. Nicholson, P.C, O.B.E., Q.C., LL.D.,
Lieutenant-Governor of the Province of British Columbia.
May it please Your Honour:
The Annual Report of the Department of Labour of the Province for the year
1968 is herewith respectfully submitted.
L. R. PETERSON,
Minister of Labour.
Office of the Minister of Labour,
February, 1969.
 The Honourable L.R. Peterson,
Minister of Labour.
Sir,—I have the honour to submit herewith the Fifty-first Annual Report on the
work of the Department of Labour up to December 31, 1968.
I have the honour to be,
Sir,
Your obedient servant,
WILLIAM SANDS,
Deputy Minister of Labour.
Department of Labour,
Victoria, British Columbia, February, 1969.
 Department of Labour
OFFICIALS
The Honourable L. R. Peterson, Q.C., Minister of Labour, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Mrs. J. McCowan, Secretary to Minister, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
W. H. Sands, Deputy Minister of Labour; Chairman, Labour Relations Board; and
Chairman, Board of Industrial Relations, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Miss M. E. Higgs, Secretary to Deputy Minister, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
R. Margison, Assistant Deputy Minister of Labour; Vice-Chairman, Labour Relations
Board; and Secretary, Board of Industrial Relations, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
J. Melville, Assistant Deputy Minister of Labour; Director, Equal Pay Act, Fair Employment
Practices Act, and Public Accommodation Practices Act; Administrative Officer,
Trade-schools Regulation Act; and Chairman, Provincial Apprenticeship
Committee, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
G. D. Bishop, Director, Research Branch, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
J. D. Forrest, Chief Inspector of Factories and Elevators, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
B. H. E. Goult, Chief Executive Officer, Labour Relations Branch,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
W. S. Haddow, Administrative Officer, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
G. B. Harvey, Deputy Registrar, Labour Relations Board, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
F. B. Hilton, Secretary, Labour Relations Board, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
W. J. D. Hoskyn, Supervisor, Labour Standards Branch, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
G. S. Levey, Compensation Consultant, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
G. H. O'Neill, Director, Labour Standards Branch, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
E. Rowntree, Registrar, Labour Relations Board, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
S. W. Simpson, Director of Apprenticeship and Industrial Training, 411 Dunsmuir Street,
Vancouver 3.
L. A. Stadnyk, Compensation Counsellor, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Mrs. C. K. Waddell, Director, Women's Bureau, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
BRANCH OFFICES
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Room 226, 102 South 11th Avenue, Cran-
Brook.
1005-102nd Avenue, Dawson Creek.
322 Seymour Street, Kamloops.
Courthouse, Kelowna.
Courthouse, Mission City (P.O. Box 996).
Courthouse, Nanaimo.
Courthouse, Nelson (P.O. Box 60).
1600 Third Avenue, Prince George.
4506 Lakelse Avenue, Terrace.
BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
(Headquarters:  Parliament Buildings, Victoria.)
William H. Sands, Chairman, Parliament
Buildings, Victoria.
Mrs. Fraudena Eaton, O.B.E., Member, 411
Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
C. Murdoch, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street,
Vancouver 3.
J. R. Edgett, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street,
Vancouver 3.
R. S. S. Wilson, Member, 411 Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
D. H. Chapman, Member, 411 Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
Mrs. Emily Ostapchuk, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
C R. Margison, Secretary, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
LABOUR RELATIONS BOARD
(Headquarters:  Parliament Buildings, Victoria.)
William H. Sands, Chairman, Parliament
Buildings, Victoria.
C. R. Margison, Vice-Chairman, Parliament
Buildings, Victoria.
Mrs. Fraudena Eaton, O.B.E., Member, 411
Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
C. Murdoch, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street,
Vancouver 3.
J. R. Edgett, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street,
Vancouver 3.
R.  S.  S. Wilson,  Member,  411  Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
D. H. Chapman, Member, 411  Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
Mrs. Emily Ostapchuk, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
E. Rowntree, Registrar, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
F. B. Hilton, Secretary, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
 V 8
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
PROVINCIAL APPRENTICESHIP COMMITTEE
(Headquarters:  411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.)
John Melville, Chairman, 411 Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
Thomas McGibbon, Member, 411 Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
T. A. Turnbull, Member, 411  Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
John S. White, Member, Department of
Education, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
S. W. Simpson, Member, 411 Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
J. W. Thompson, Member, 411 Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
Harold Taft, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ACT ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS
(Headquarters:  411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.)
Mrs. Fraudena Eaton, O.B.E. John Melville. Col. J. W. Inglis.
 Summary of Contents
Page
List of Acts Affecting Labour Inside front cover
Summary of New Laws Affecting Labour  11
Highlights of the 1968 Statistical Report on Trades and Industries  12
Employment by Industrial Classification  11
The Labour Force  17
Labour Income  21
Hour of Work  22
Earnings  24
Summary Statistics of Employment, Payrolls, and Average Weekly Wages
and Salaries, by Industries, 1962 to 1968 (First Eight Months)  27
Comparative Summary Statistics  29
Board of Industrial Relations  30
Equal Pay Act  3 2
Fair Employment Practices Act  33
Public Accommodation Practices Act  34
Women's Bureau  35
Factory and Elevator Inspection Branch  38
Elevator Division  39
Factories Division  38
Technical Services Division  41
Research Branch  42
Apprenticeship and Industrial Training Branch  44
Trade-schools Regulation Administrative Office  51
Labour Standards Branch  5 8
Control of Employment of Children Act  60
Employment Agencies Act  61
Labour Relations Act—Report of Labour Relations Branch  63
Settlements by Conciliation Officers  65
Mediations  65
Arbitration Boards  66
Conciliation Board Chairmen  66
 V 10
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Labour Relations Act—Report of Labour Relations Branch—Continued Page
Table I.—Analysis of Certifications Issued in 1968     66
Table II.—Comparison of Cases Dealt with by Minister of Labour, 1967
and 1968     68
Table III.—Comparison of Cases Dealt with by Labour Relations Board,
1967 and 1968     68
Table IV.—Analysis of Disputes before Conciliation Boards Appointed
during 1967 and 1968 by Predominant Cause     70
Strikes and Lockouts in British Columbia, 1968.
70
Table V.—Summary of Industrial Disputes, 1968  71
Table VI.—Analysis of Industrial Disputes in British Columbia, 1953-68 77
Table VII.—Analysis of Time Loss by Industry, 1968  77
Directory  78
Officials of Congresses, Councils, Etc  78
International Officers, Western Representatives, and Senior Trade-union
Officials  79
Annual Survey of Organized Labour in British Columbia, 1968
Table VIII.—Number of Labour Organizations Reporting, Etc._
90
Chart Showing Distribution of Trade-union Membership by Major Industrial Classifications, 1968     91
Organizations of Employees     92
Organizations of Employers   109
 Summary of New Laws Affecting Labour
(Passed by the Legislature of British Columbia, Session 1968)
Mediation Commission Act
The principal purpose of this Act is to make new provision for the settlement
of disputes which arise in the course of collective bargaining between employers and
employees or their respective representatives.
Sections 3 to 10 of the Act deal with collective bargaining and follow to a great
extent the corresponding provisions of the Labour Relations Act.
By section 11, where the parties have bargained collectively for at least 10
days and there remains an unresolved dispute, either party can apply to the new
Mediation Commission to appoint a Mediation Officer; and when such a request
is made, the Commission may appoint such an officer to assist the parties to resolve
their differences and may itself proceed to a hearing on the dispute and to a decision
thereon.
A decision is binding on the parties if they have previously agreed to be bound
(section 16) or, in exceptional cases, where the Lieutenant-Governor in Council,
acting to protect the public interest and welfare, orders the decision to be binding
(section 18).
The Lieutenant-Governor in Council may also refer differences between the
Civil Service Commission and Civil Servants to the Mediation Commission and
order that the decision be binding (section 19).
The Act also makes provision relating to the illegality of certain strikes and
lockouts (Part III), the constitution and powers of the Commission (Part IV),
offences and penalties, etc.
As a consequence of the creation of the new Commission, the jurisdiction of
the Labour Relations Board is confined to the settlement of differences between
employers and trade unions arising out of a collective agreement, to the certification
of trade unions, to dealing with complaints regarding unfair labour practices, and to
deciding certain questions. Accordingly, Part VI of the Act amends the Labour
Relations Act, the British Columbia Hydro and Power Authority Act, and the
Municipal Act.
Workmen's Compensation Act, 1968
This Act is an extensive revision of the Workmen's Compensation Act and
embodies the recommendations made by the Royal Commission on Workmen's
Compensation in the report of the Commissioner, the Honourable Mr. Justice C. W.
Tysoe, dated November 26, 1965. Other revisions were made to clarify existing
provisions and improve the divisions of the Statute.
11
 V 12 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Highlights of the 1968 Statistical Report
on Trades and Industries
With publication of this Annual Report for 1968, the statistical series has
reached its 51st year. In a review of the shifting environment of the British Columbia worker, the summary endeavours to provide a closer look at the patterns for
progress in the struggle to maintain stability, with economic well-being, in a rapidly
changing society.
Readjustment for a greater work force to a more moderate pace of industrial
expansion became a problem for both management and labour, and the speed of
the technological advance spurred demands for greater skills and increased efficiency,
to meet the challenge of growing competition in world markets.
The upward spiral of costs and prices gave emphasis to the search for new
methods to increase productivity, to raise income levels in accordance with increased
production, and to find jobs, with security ahead for all.
Production levels were well advanced in most major indicators. Labour
difficulties, coupled with some uncertainty in world markets, however, were factors
affecting total output in those industries particularly involved.
Total labour income in salaries and wages, which amounted to a total of
$3,415,000,000 in 1967, was estimated as close to $3,600,000,000 for 1968, up
some 5.4 per cent, on the basis of preliminary figures.
During the year, the labour force increased by some 34,000, and reached a high
point of 837,000 workers during the month of July. At this point almost 95 per
cent of the total labour force was employed. Jobless totals were lowest in September, when unemployment percentages dropped to 4.5 per cent of the total labour
force, although this figure was 1 per cent higher than the low month of September
in 1967.
Higher labour costs prevailed in 1968, with industrial wages and salaries above
comparative levels established during the first eight months of the previous year.
With combined pressures from the continued upward push in consumer prices, and
a drive for higher wage settlements in labour negotiations, substantial increases were
apparent in most renewal contracts completed during the year. The 12 months'
average weekly composite figure representing wages and salaries was estimated at
$120 for 1968, almost 5 per cent above the final figure of $114.40 for a comparative
week in 1967.
During the first eight months of 1968 the monthly index of aggregate payrolls
for British Columbia gained by 4 per cent in comparison with the first eight months
of 1967.
Employment by Industrial Classification
In comparison with the previous year, unsettled conditions involving labour
difficulties and market influences prevailed during the first quarter of 1968. Adverse
effects of winter conditions resulted in somewhat less activity in many northern areas.
Employment was seriously affected by completion of contracts in some major construction projects, while uncertainty due to market conditions became a factor in
lower totals in manufacturing. It was not until the second quarter that a seasonal
upsurge was noted in most major indicators, and by mid-year a more normal pattern
was established. Although activity in housing and commercial construction increased rapidly during the first half of the year, employment gains here were not
 HIGHLIGHTS OF  1968
V 13
sufficient to offset losses in heavy engineering and associated industries, and construction employment totals in general did not maintain the high levels of the
previous year. Unsettled labour conditions prevailed in some sections of the forest
industries during a good part of the year, although most lumber and plywood
operations continued at a high rate of production, with a strengthening demand for
wood products. Employment in the pulp and paper industry continued to exceed
levels established during the previous year. Due to the additional productive
strength of new plants and an oversupply in world markets, some operations,
however, were conducted at less than full operating capacity. Employment totals
increased in trade and service industries. The mining industry continued a lengthy
programme of expansion, and except for some curtailment due to winter conditions
early in the year and labour difficulties during the summer months and early fall,
employment in this industry was maintained in strength at levels well above those
of the previous year. Expansion of oil and gas fields continued to provide increasing
employment in the construction of new facilities for the production of crude oil
and natural gas.
Labour disputes unsettled from the previous year were a factor affecting employment in the forest industries during the early months of 1968, and further
sporadic interruptions were to occur in some secondary operations in this industry
later in the year.
Seasonal lay-offs in the fishing industry were responsible for loss of employment
during the first few months of 1968, but totals rose sharply during the early summer,
with particularly high employment during the peak months of June and July. With
record catches during this period, processing plants maintained a high level of
employment until the end of season.
The average industrial composite employment index for the first eight months
of 1968 was 127.4, off 1.2 per cent from the record high of 128.9 established for
the composite figure during the comparative months of 1967. Some reversals were
apparent in the trends established by those industries reporting the highest percentage
gains in 1967. The mining industry recorded a 5.6-per-cent increase in employment
during the first eight months of 1968, representing the largest percentage gain in
the major classifications. Wholesale and retail trade reported employment increased
by 3.9 per cent. Pulp- and paper-manufacturing employment was ahead by 3 per
cent. Service industries showed an increase in employment of 2.2 per cent, while
employment in the logging industry was up by 1.6 per cent.
The sharp drop in ship-building activity during the first eight months of 1968
accounted for the largest percentage decrease. The employment index for this
industry was down by 28.7 per cent from a similar figure for 1967, reflecting the
loss of work owing to a scarcity of new contracts, with curtailment of hirings and
partial suspension of operations in some yards.
Employment trends in the major classifications of British Columbia industry
are indicated in Table I, which follows. The table records the index figures, including the industrial composite, for the 12 months of 1967 and the first eight months
of 1968.
 V  14
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
9DTAJ3S
OO
I
<n
f>
.2
15
E
J3
O
U
CO
in
C
o
'«
'£
Q
o
IB
E a
o  °
3
c
c
c
o
E
_o
o.
E
c
<
-Q
ajBjsg iesy pus
'SDUsansuj (33Ueuij
SpBJJ,
pUB 'UOIlEOIuniUXUOQ
'uoii^ijodsueax
uorprujsuco
SJOnpOJJ [BDIUI3LJ3
PUB SlBOJlUaiQ
^juauidmbg
uopejiodsuujjL
saujsnpu^
saiJjsnpuj iEja^
ssjiisnpui paijIV
pUB 'Suiqsiiqnjf
'SupuiJd
gsaujsnpui
ssjonpoj^
pooM
XS33UJ3A3g
pUB SpOOJ
Stumper tiUBj\
IE10X
pUB SUIUIJAJ
(guiSSoT
X[iiiBpY)
AJJS3J0J
sjisoduico
[Bjijsnpui
tn tr- oo Tt ri
r-\oM»a\\or-M'i,'*\Dw
r- ^3 o oo — :
\D O 00 rn CO
\0'-UT-ri>ovor-'
oo tn cn m o r> so tn
•rt  ON  rn  SO  ON
Tt On t> in ©
O O n (N m
sO'OrnCitnntnsor-iso-
rH rH? nf oo ~  oo t in
t-« o o oo vo
O Tf OS    Tt ©
o o o *-« es
■0\o\ON<N(NC2'-<r->na\CT\
toMnTtoi«hn
VD CN *£) f- tN
vo rn r— riwvqowHfNrjrj
<NO-^-'rnor-r4fOl>vD^'-'
[^moo^oohh o on r- m
rtrtrtnrlNtNNMHrtrt
< r- cn m m r- m rt
oo o r- n es
on in r> Tt (—
HrHcriqinyj'tHrHCoq
rtt^vc5r-comri»-'cx3VDTr,'~'
ri o in o \d x r, i
m co oo >—i o cn — c
r- tn \D OO fN
O m tr- tn tn
r~ t-~ as m rA tn k
t^TtoooHinwC
in oV o\ \d r~ ri -
HMHHrlriiH —
m t- o ■<* vo
(Mmmic»om\cao
cnONt--co\OmmaN
m co oo m t*"
Tt-— r>inr-«©inTtvOTtcocn
vdodoor^ooovDoovoTtTt'-i
in^r^^rnin^o
l-ir-irH'tSm'fr^oi
in Tt as so Tt
fN rn r^ \t vo
© O O rn  ri
so so_ tn C-- tr- <x> \o tn rn as ri cn
Hwrivo^drSdooodinm
Ovpr--vootNvqin
<Nvo'coin'co'©'aNON
vo fN Ov cn oo
vo co rn od o
os r< rA oo so tr- as c-^ rH oo r-H as
co'o^oroTtTtTtONVDvdcd
r*~. TtTtTtTtTtTt^tcnmmrn
iirthhoom
OfNCAONOtNinONTtmTtvO
Ttvo'vDvdod"-^'-'fNOI>t^vo
00000»-It-ii-It-(0\0\0\
inor-qmoN^m
vdaJdov^xcJH
vo on on cn m
< oo on cn tN ov C** os
vo r- so r> on k
SO  fN ^- O rH
rJinTrcoc^tN^MTtvqqco
^drSoood-^in'oooNTt^o'-ctc;
i-HHHNddDMHrtrl
oofNCT\i>c--ooooin
CJtNfNrnodfNvoNO
HHHrlrtNMM
- VO n tn VO © i
■ r> oo o O <n
tr- p- Tt On Tt
' t- VDVDfO
)   T—I    T-H    Tt    ON    0C   I.
Ov Tt fN fN CO
Tt On CO SO CC
O O — fN fN
OTtr-mmvofN ^ ih TfmN
oofNONOvomONON
S w 6 c
.rt rV ^ 3 ^ 3 .3 3 » r< £ A »
y S
e5 4?
(D «
00 x>
O a
> rt
(H G
§ g
3 >
■a 9
rt of
2-1
mTtmvoi>r> rt«^J7^ 3  3Ji  o^.S^ob rt.^j?-^ 3^5
\0\OvOVO\0\OhPHtf<,4hh'<wOZP^i->pH^<^H1h,<
ON  ON ON  ON ON ON ON
o
Q
& iff g?
S •-< rt
, J*
2 a B m n
u   » & M «
3 ^ « q *j
■a «o & 3 b
c-o S'
2.9
RJ5
•a *
•a a a
a 3 £
Ws o
Ill
»«B
CJ   0>
•o -o ..
3  3   rr,
■3S H
a a 3
ri w  rr, ■* CO
 HIGHLIGHTS OF  1968
V 15
.5
-6
E
O
u
co
c
QJ
E
_o
"5.
E
cn
 V 16
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
00
ON
m
ON
re
>-
-a
E
_3
O
O
.£ II
Si
E f
Q.
E
UJ
0»
C
o
re
re
tN
tn
1
1
I
so
1
\
.'
-
\
s
4
, *
/
/
.
,
CO
<N
ON
'
V
\
/
k
/
S   i   >
<
\
\
■
\
\
\
1
'j
1
\
I
\
\
1
\
;
W*J8S
ij!S
#
4**^*s#*
■K^^S&^^^^^^^^^^^SSiSSSSS;
BSiS-SSSSJSSSsS-iSSJSSSiSSS^SSSSSi
SSS«««S:SS«:S8ij«;«S«SSSS«
fc SSSS^iSXSi&itSJSS a:;5^SJ5J«S;SS»sS
NN-
^s
»
"•
n\
^NSSSSsS
SI
JJ
J
<
XI
>
<
>-
-1
r
-
z
0
s
<N
s\
*i
Sfc
fc
^ms^m
ISn|;^^sN^^^^N;
1 1 I 1 1 1
i   '   i
1
s\n\*
:w^^
4M*
SSSM^^
s»sa*$
v^sNN^s
-
i 1
i     \     i
i
ON       ^
E
o
0
E
W
□
z
 HIGHLIGHTS OF  1968
V 17
The Labour Force
British Columbia's expanding economy continued to foster a rapidly accelerating labour force, which gave little indication of having reached a levelling-off
point in 1968. Population estimates published by the Dominion Bureau of Statistics
show the British Columbia count at the beginning of 1968 as having increased some
3.3 per cent over a similar figure for the previous year, the highest percentage increase in population of the 10 Canadian Provinces. During the years 1962 through
1967 the British Columbia labour force increased from an average 590,000 to
762,000, up some 172,000 or 29.2 per cent. The increase in the female labour
force continued at a growth rate over twice that of male workers. For the six years
under review the annual growth rate for the labour force as a whole was 4.9 per
cent. While during this period the average yearly increase in male workers was 3.7
per cent, the growth rate for female workers was over twice this figure, at an annual
average rate of 8.0 per cent.
Highest monthly labour-force figure recorded in British Columbia during 1968
again appeared in July, when the total rose to 837,000, up 5.3 per cent from a
previous high mark established during the same month in 1967. The summer
average, based on the six months May to October, climbed to 810,000 in 1968, up
from 776,000 noted during the summer months of 1967.
The annual average labour-force figure representing the full 12 months of 1968
was estimated to approximate 796,000 persons, up 4.5 per cent from final figures
for the previous year. Monthly totals of labour force, employed and unemployed,
together with annual averages, are reported in Table 2, which follows. The table
also indicates the winter and summer averages based on six months' seasonal totals
in each case.
Completion of contracts in some areas of heavy construction, seasonal influences, and labour difficulties, particularly in the forest industries, were factors in
sustaining a higher rate of unemployment during the first half of 1968 in comparison
with the previous year. Coastal areas were affected by loss of employment in
ship-building, with curtailment in hirings and shutdown in some major yards as
existing contracts were completed. Additional pressures resulting from the rapid
increase in the labour force during the summer months supported the higher rates.
It was not until September that unemployment percentages declined to the lowest
figure for the year, which was 4.5 per cent, and still above the low point of 3.5 per
cent of the labour force noted in September of 1967.
Prevailing trends in the British Columbia labour force during the years 1962
through 1967 and the first 11 months of 1968 are shown in Fig. 3, which follows.
Unemployment as a portion of the whole is represented by the shaded area on the
chart between the trend lines of employment and total labour force.
 V 18
cn
■5
3
<u
>.
_o
"a
E
<u
c
3
"D
>>
II
ui o
y—
o 5;
re 00
-I vo
_ ON
re «—
o o ~
t- *" •§
-a s
re vo   a
g- <9
l £ a
O   m
£0
re
E    I
>< 2
o a.
■5.E
tu ~
T3
C
re
c
o
E
E
04
IQ
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
paA0T.dui3UQ
psAojduig
W°X
pa^oiduiaufl
paAotduig
IBJOX
p3AO[dUI3Ufl
pa^oiduig;
IBlox
psAoTduisuft
pa^oiduig
I^jox
paAojdiasun
pg^oidiug
imox
psXoidiusufi
paXoiduiH
l^JOX
paAoiduiauQ
paAotdtug
mo±
!r-cNTtTtmf-r-"5toooor-—i
Ivoo'-HCNrNrnvooNOOininvo
©i-i(Nin-^-int^t--co'<-j-oNOo
wvor--i>r--GOT-imrNONaNO
0Orr>t-t>E-t>00CO00t>l>O0
cfimNrtmHOom>rlOOrthov
(NO^tr-00©ONtNfN\DiOTtTtmcN
t^iM^vovor^viNr-Mr-t^t-r^t^t^
tNcovoooocnONONcnm©t— »-< © oo
vOTtr-cscN-^-minvDONONvocooor--
coinHinannhO\om^ho\vOr'
[--inocNc-j-^-mr-oocNtNONONCor—
vOVOC^^OVOVDvCvOVDt^C^vOVO^OvD
OHo\vOM»cvl>Hff)Hvor-Hr>
'-'ONcNvor-~t--ON©'-iininrNrNfNi-H
tr-sotr-sososDsot-tr-t-tr-c-t-tr-tr-
ON©coooTt©TtmTti-ifnONTHi.v-)r--
cnrNinONO'-ii-Hcninoooo-«d-TtTtTt
vDvDiOinvO\OvOVOvOvO\o\OVO\0\0
t--rHriooritn^i-rHcnt--tr-ootr- ©on
vomoomTtTtTtvooooovovor-^o
VD\DVDvOvOvOiO\O^Of*r>vDvD\D\o
moommo\t^tNvDc--omvominco
OWfNvOvDMJVO'H'vtVHHHO
VDmvDin>n»ninvovOvDvov£)^DVOVD
ONVDenrNvotNmTtfooNCN*-imrNaN
cncN«ni-Hr-<fNfNTtinND\D^tTtTtm
VOvDvOvOvOVOVDvDvOvDMDvOvDvOVD
<-"fMOts'Cf)ii'l-HinooNvo(»Hin
r~-inONcNcnTtmr-ooo©oooooor-
inmininvjinmininvDvominmin
©oorN^t"n»nTtvor->ni-(THj-ot>m
iHO*fv|coMONaOH(nTtHr)HH
*Oi/lvDini/."fTnvO\OvOvO\DvOvOvO
ONvJo(Nr*H>!tot^(SNoo^,«iin
cnTtcnmmTtTtcnmcncncncnrnTt
'-HcnoN©oaNONT-icNtNt—tNr-cNvo
incnvDi—icNtNcninrr-oooovoinin-^-
minmininininininininmininin
OU\HhH(fiaOOxt^>MHOH
a\r--ovor-r-r-ooO'-i>-HaNONONaN
ininvoinininininvovovDinm»nin
U    TO     _i
■* i_ y.-
%■%£ »a §•=
gilii
£ 5 A & 2 < § g S <: w o 2 Q
0
Q   1
a cj in
&°«
« * o
§&£
tn tf, P
££ o
a oft
o o ^
SS =
t/l tn rt
tD (Ul-I
o o^
TJT3 "
& & 8
rt rt H
PQcq£
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1968
V 19
o
E
><
o
Q.
E
QJ
e
Zi
</>
ts
-c
c
c
re
o
c
2
0)
^»
h
1—
>>
o
tf)
fa
CI.
E
il.
UJ
00
-
VO
u
ON
h.
F—
o
u.
o
k
cs
o
v©
_D
Ov
re
e—
-J
„
QJ
re
JC
-fi
*-
E
C
3
o
■o
U
c
QJ
01
H
*-
>.
fa.
CO
JC
*-
c
o
X
o"
Ol
|f|r"— ' V*-''     Vfit'* "-***^
^*^*~*-       -   -!    ii' '   '   —    '   '.   Ill—,.                                                                         I-
*V*i*"'•"h*T* '"*'""' ■"' * \                                        "r-
1-n"?'" iST'TtIV*
[ii                                 '            ^■-•m-;-'•-■'• jj,,J 1    j \ ! |    1
^ tS-5??t^L  '            i                  f-         - ■        -
i      J^>. S»J^                 1       -<
~r ~; |--r-->-r-U M-.-| Ld_|_j p._i,pa«|^Sp<i_i___j |_|__U_iu „_ .._[_
^                                          *>''?"•' ■•-'->"•.••*,£•'
"-                                               .:-:--*.•■ .-.*-J   :
|                                                                          ^^iiijV  •>.'i/^!l> s,
Jxl*^»wS|
J_i '—t—1—1 1—1—i—; '—-- r1—<———|—■ '   ^ff^ ■•1^1-^jJ ' '  ~r~^~ *"  ~^~
T^N^>I*>> ^P"1 ?» ^
jtilii ■Y*   i*2**fii r
- * f1 A'tv -a-1 * ■* Tn
V^'-:-.-. ■ .v*S^	
i                                        L,   j                               i                1 ■                FT 1
"       *
r:      q
 V 20
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
re
15
E
3
"o
U
e
<u —
E 1
1 §
V i—
c ■-
=> *
|£
-O "~
re 00
-J so
wi. Ov
O ■—
c £
o **
X cs
re vo
"E ov
re i—
>
QJ
cn
re
Si
QJ
o.
«*
m
8^
a*—
~ o
aS
tu -Q
O   i.
*. o
cu-
<U   i_
U 3
!-**
1 i             Tf                     '
U,,..-1""     I                      ;
I                            I                             .■•TT
ft                                                              ..,,.r
1
—           ocr.cor^^,ui^trnrH^-rD
i                 i                       T  .'        Ii      X'f'.L..                 x
_|_   _#"'"                      J_,     _^                _i_         X
"•""'5T '—      ' 1 ' "	
'>....-.,..,
X              " -    +t i         *?-                    X            X
1                            ..'T            !
f;
1 *-.L...            !                                                      1
I         !                   '        "T"4
1    >-..
i
'    !   Si
1                                                             .ri-*K
.              _L    J 1                         J                             i!           a-          -«-
.   _,   , i                       _;_±; ~;s±x .__                  ___    _;
1                                   !',7::.v! smiLi i   j     i        ' I   ]
i        j                                     _   ;     ,     v              Ill
1                          p                               ..         .
■                          !               I           -•                   i
,-•"
1              1        |        ! 1
.-■•*"   -       Mill
«■          •               '    :
!                   ,
 1 1     hh      --                                  ■■"-..,                             !        '	
1                                                                                             L*T
1                                                                                  >,        i                      I          ,   |
P       ft
'          *-V    '         ;    i         '
1 1                1        ■•   1     ■           :
1      :                   Vhr                          i    1                      1 |
1         tT          1        I                                           4            -li-^     J
V..   !l|                                          1
1     — ■   -■'.
-1    -            ■   ■    LJ         X        '       !   !    X         1?J,^^        '
!                  1        1     j  1                  !      *■„
:                                                 J>
j« '
rJ   j
■ i               "■••»
; 1 1                        V
\\    -■                     ■'
,                ^ r ._,_       .....i            .'                   X
-4-          -~                       -+-i-     j-. -|-      ,.»"^                       -r-   -t-                          -J-
J4'*r *          T           x            R~
a..»»*""" i                           i              i
h|l|7ll|J   '   7       L-LLLL1LLU   11,1,1,11, nli, ,Mh
o^ co S
NO IO Tj
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1968
V 21
Fig. 5.  Estimated Annual Wages and Salaries, British Columbia,
Years 1963 to 1968
_ABOUR  FORCE (000
s)
800
750
700
650
'63 '64 '65 '66 '67 '68
Estimated Annual Wages
and Salaries
Years 1963 to 1968
$2,159
|   1963
$2,362
million
$2,731
1964
I
1965
$3,123
million
$3,415
million
1966
5
1968 (est.)
($3,600,000,000)
3,500,000,000
3,400,000,000
3,300,000,000
3,200,000,000
3,100,000,000
3,000,000,000
2,900,000,000
2,800,000,000
2,700,000,000
2,600,000,000
2,500,000,000
2,400,000,000
2,300,000,000
2,200,000,000
2,100,000,000
1967
1968
Source:   Estimates of Labour Income, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
Labour Income
The total of wages and salaries paid to British Columbia workers for the
current year is estimated on the basis of the first eight months for which payroll
data can be obtained and is considered as a preliminary figure. Revised totals are
provided at a later date, as complete information becomes available.
While totals for the early months of 1968 were well ahead of the previous
year, with payroll figures running some 5 per cent above established levels, the
percentage gain was almost half the increase of over 10 per cent noted during the
first eight months of 1967. Although indicating to some extent a slackening in
the upward trend, payrolls during the first half of 1968 were also influenced by
labour difficulties and the termination of long-term contracts involving some of the
larger sections of employment. With settlement of the major issues, renewed wage
agreements later in the year were expected to again raise the general level of final
figures in accordance with previous trends.
 V 22 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Preliminary total representing wages and salaries in British Columbia, on the
basis of information available, was estimated to approximate $3,600,000,000 for
the full 12 months of 1968, an increase of 5.4 per cent from final figures for the
previous year. Comparative estimates for earlier years are also included in Table 3,
which follows:—
Table 3.—Estimated Annual Wages and Salaries in British Columbia
Annual Wages Annual Wages
Year and Salaries Year and Salaries
1956  $1,579,000,000 1963  $2,159,000,000
1957  1,687,000,000 1964  2,362,000,000
1958  1,683,000,000 1965  2,731,000,000
1959  1,790,000,000 1966  3,123,000,000
1960  1,858,000,000 1967  3,415,000,000
1961   1,894,000,000 1968  3,600,000,000*
1962  2,008,000,000
1 Preliminary estimate.
Source: Estimates of Labour Income, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
Labour income estimated on a monthly basis is shown in Table 3a, with similar totals of wages and salaries for comparative months during the previous year.
Peak month in 1967 was September, when payrolls in British Columbia climbed to
$303,200,000. Although information is not currently available for the full 12
months of 1968, the highest monthly figure recorded in the table was shown as the
August total of $316,600,000.
Table 3A.—Wages and Salaries, Monthly Estimates, British Columbia
(In millions of dollars.)
Month 1967 1968
January  262.7 272.5
February  267.0 279.1
March  271.6 284.2
April  277.9 288.6
May  284.1 299.3
June  295.4 311.2
July  299.0 316.4
August  297.9 316.6
September  303.2 	
October  293.3 	
November  287.7 	
December   275.1 	
Source: Estimates of Labour Income, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
Hours of Work
High levels of activity in heavy engineering and construction during the years
1965 through 1966 had resulted in a longer work-week being recorded for these
industries during that period. Some moderation in this trend was apparent in 1967
when cut-backs in overtime hours in many of the larger employment projects were
a factor in reducing the construction index for hours worked by some 3.2 per cent
during the first eight months of that year. Completion of some larger contracts during early 1968 brought a lessening of activity in major projects, and average working-
time was further reduced in these areas. For the first eight months of 1968 average
hours in the construction group as a whole were lower by 5.3 per cent.
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1968                                                     V 23
For the manufacturing industries as a whole, average working-time remained
almost at the level of the previous year.   Fractional increases, where they occurred,
were largely offset by slightly shorter hours in other manufacturing fields.   Fluctuation in the normal pattern occurred due to time loss in industries affected by labour
disputes, or extended hours due to short seasonal pressures, but such variations were
generally of short duration.
Although for the construction industries a reduction in working-hours from
previous high levels had been noted in 1967, a further decrease in the average workweek was apparent in 1968.   A comparison of the first eight months of 1967 and
1968 shows the average weekly hours in the construction group reduced to 37.7
from 39.8 hours, with building in general down to 35.2 from 37.2 hours previously
reported, and engineering reduced to 41.8 hours from 42.7 for an average week in
1967.    Somewhat shorter time worked in the ship-building industry was due to
lessening activity with completion of contracts, and a gradual closure of some operations pending new work.   Average week recorded in ship-building during the first
eight months of 1968 was 38.9 hours, down from 39.6 hours for a comparative week
in 1967.    Highway maintenance and bridge-building also reported shorter hours
during the first eight months with an average week of 36.9 hours, reduced from 38.0
previously reported.   Average working-time was also a little less in some service
industries.   The average work-week in most secondary forest industries remained
almost at the level established during the previous year.
Fig. 6. Average Hours Worked per Week in Selected Industries,
British Columbia, Years 1962 to 1968*
Hours
43
I                                        ;                                       i
42"                   ~-                                                          -~
■
4i.:: :        ::        T^~-r        .<-* *»
t(
-H-          -    .*- -      -"jj
'•-.                   -- -■■■ "**
... .   . __■              yi
* ■■■■ ■■
Mining          ..                         ^   fj
A0 m                                  J?       JJ1    '                                 ?'
/ ■ _
Engineering        ir
39 ===== = :::::±|g±:::::-^:::
j::: ::::;? ______:=::::=$!____      ;_
 V 1 1 H l-M-
>_'                                  i    i . i              /
^
__?                   ^iAII Manufacturing            ~f
s
38 •        £&--''      *f     [        -4 1 | | i j 1 |   =—^
—^"v                      ___n-x EE
=j^ 1 1 U r-r-l 7	
"■7*-__ »-—   " .    ~
37          rood and Beverage Mfg.            "   A + ~                 .*
is:   -      --
1 VLJ-I-4-I-I 14  fW-L ■ '*'          '
1 j,*"'*'    *■«•
S*                                   --
Ur                *'    -"
*s                 — *
^  1 "^                                                   t<*        ^                          „
* "                "' ■* ^,                        "i_»■ "■' "
— i*^ E                     ' '                        jf*                    * ■_■*"*'
"*«.,•■       >^              i
"■AM Construction     L "'"L"                  !
:.
L ■*         ^
*v
35_                                     .   -£*"           _ Building—General _i
w
_*'
™™~"
34 -
33.   _______                 __  _     ~
1962                1963                1964                1965
11968 averages based on eight months.
Source:   Man-hours and Hourly Earnings, Prices and Price Index<
1966                 1967                 1968
s, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
 V 24
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Average working-time increased slightly in mining, food and beverage processing, pulp and paper manufacturing, primary metal industries, and chemical-products
manufacturing.
Fig. 6 in this section indicates the trend in average weekly hours for selected
industries during the years 1962 to 1968.
Earnings
While the year was marked to some degree with moderating trends in the general pattern of industrial expansion, wage levels for the British Columbia worker
continued to climb in 1968. The mutual contribution of work force and management in a co-operative effort to match rising production totals with higher wage
settlements was reflected in contract renewals completed during the year.
The industrial composite figure representing over-all average weekly wages and
salaries in British Columbia increased by 5.1 per cent during the first eight months
of 1968. In comparison with the figure of $114.40 recorded for an average week
in 1967, the average weekly composite figure for salaries and wages in 1968 was
estimated at $120.
The annual figure representing weekly salaries and wages in British Columbia
manufacturing industries was estimated at $128.90 during the full year 1968, up
from the final average of $119.76 recorded for a similar week in manufacturing
during 1967, an increase of 7.6 per cent.
Comparative earnings for workers in various classifications of business and
industry are shown in the summary tables which follow, for the years 1962 to 1967,
and the first eight months of 1968.
Table 4.—Earnings, Hours, and Real Earnings for Hourly Rated Wage-earners
in Manufacturing Industries, British Columbia, 1962-68
Period
August
Average
Hours
Worked
per Week
Monthly average, 1962
Monthly average, 1963
Monthly average, 1964
Monthly average, 1965
Monthly average, 1966
Monthly average, 1967.
1968—
January 	
February 	
March 	
April -—	
May 	
June  	
July_ -	
37.8
38.0
38.0
38.0
37.7
37.7
37.8
38.0
38.1
37.9
37.7
38.1
37.8
37.4
Average
Hourly
Earnings
Average
Weekly
Earnings1
Index Numbers
of Average
Weekly Wages
(1961 = 100)
Current
Dollars
2.28
2.36
2.47
2.62
2.79
3.00
3.15
3.15
3.17
3.20
3.20
3.19
3.19
3.22
86.21
89.74
93.63
99.52
104.96
113.21
119.16
119.91
120.92
121.07
120.72
121.60
120.73
120.55
102.4
106.6
111.3
118.3
124.7
134.5
141.6
142.5
143.7
143.9
143.4
144.5
154.5
143.2
1961
Dollars
Consumer
Price
Index2
(1949=100)
Weekly
Wages in
1961
Dollars
101.2
103.6
106.2
110.2
112.0
116.6
119.8
120.2
120.5
120.6
119.8
119.9
118.8
118.3
130.7
133.0
135.4
138.7
143.9
149.0
152.6
152.7
153.2
154.1
154.2
154.7
155.6
156.0
85.17
87.19
89.38
92.74
94.26
98.13
100.83
101.14
101.40
101.47
100.79
100.98
100.02
99.56
1 Subject to revision. 2 Consumer Price Index of Canada.
Note.—The current weekly wages relate to the last pay period in the month, while the Consumer Price Index
relates to the beginning of the month. The current average of weekly wages for any month is therefore adjusted
in the above table by the Consumer Price Index for the following month as more representative of the period in
which wages are spent.
Source:   Man-hours and Hourly Earnings, Prices and Price Index, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
 HIGHLIGHTS OF  1968
V 25
<u
E
o
U
00
-o
o
at
B
m
-C
U
<
.2
la
E
_3
O
u
.E m>
k
m
re
UJ
c
k.
_—
3
re
4-
oi
u
c_
re
■o
3
e
C
m
re
in
5
(1)
cn
re
_c
£
v>
_.
>.
C
—<
J-
re
s>
cu
01
0)
Ol
re
<u
(Jl
£
re
i-
o
>•
_,
o
>*•
<
X
c
O
■D
C
-o
c
<u
(11
—
-1
r-
a.
X
«
■w
j-.
^~
-7
\             "
4        <                                                  t                                      --
J        "-          -n     -i-                       I-
1     (0
I  .->;.                                                 t     ±±
f   < d           l;                    _                       """
in   .^ffi.x                          ;    «
_; ii 8 §                            At. ^
I      Q >                                               _*_ z
II             .                                                        —
t   ri <                                    o <
- ■      u.                                             J —"al
Z-                       -                              !            D       III    "       -    -    1
zL   t      ^4       _.                 ±1      =.
'                                          i
I
\
T      TT           III    :                 -------                .__...
l\
1
1
t
■ I 5S53SSSS SSSSSSK!! 5 S
ssSSsPsimisSSsIs
<_£____-___£-i---S
1                                                                                                     :i
I
7->.                                           iSsss^ssss
a    <.                               -it       HilsiSiSli
 il____i__.l
_i
-l
_t i     h;     .         --                .... ~r	
z
n
f ^s^'^js^
10                                                                                                                                              K^ ^^^«^
i-     —
_   '   . _t    - 5. -
o  Q                                                        itt
a -■
,. o
_     Os
- -        % SS                                              II--         J§§§
.         Is    -     ii §8     -                                                            ills
§     -hiiss                         t                    r Js.S
rr
6
"    a
4=
x    2
_l
a
z
 V 26
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Ol —
re
15
E
3
O
U
11 1 1 1 11 1 1 1 11 1 1 1. 1 1 11 1
.:              =,r    T J-.
::             ::   a.±L
o
"«
>•
6
^mm
re
-i
*-
VI
00
3
VO
T3
OS
C
>.
■o
ja
c
re
VI
.22
i>T
*z
"O
re
o>
re
jp-a
bO
„
SO
re
o«
«
O)
re
o
to
cn
re
oo*
cn
EEEEEEEEEEEEEEj.-EEEE-.EEEEEEEEEE.E
MM      fl<rTTTmi       -M-U
rtiftKllllllllMlltllllllllll.ffl
-----3 -,s--5j---,	
 o SL j, ,	
:::::fc:::___|:_; :::::__£::::__:_:
rTOS           H\     N       Wl            Tffl
FTO-ft     1   1    1     Itfffl
::::^:::::::J:::C:::l:::::::::::
::.::_-::::_*:_:;___;-::::::__:::
:::::::::::::*:::.:::::::::::::::
n
r
„
H
-
-
■
Z
:
K
j
z
h
4-
o
L
_. Llk.
.-p.         .- -      -.„
Li*
if' 1
l~o^
ri
I*t-
Tit
w
<K
r?
i^
q: i/i
Err.
X
HO
£
i
-3 2"
ir
9 o
■
z u
r
I
■     ll
1     \
IX
_. t ■
|
m. V
t\\i
_-_.
.Ztt
Z < i/i
2Z"|
pi
Ho
S
S   gj
■n111!I|
Si::::::;::EE:::;:::::::l: E::
e
1
""
7        -
<"
six:
) uj
z
\
w  .
1
11 *
1
III
1
 HIGHLIGHTS OF  1968
V 27
Summary Statistics of Employment, Payrolls, and Average Weekly Wages and Salaries, by Industries,
1962 to 1968 (First Eight Months).
Historic trends established in the various industries and major groups are
summarized in the following tables, covering the period 1962 to 1967 and including
the first eight months of 1968. Statistics reported in the tables are provided by the
Dominion Bureau of Statistics in its revised series, which places all indexes on a
1961 = 100 basis, and classifies all employment and payroll data according to the
1960 Standard Industrial Classification.
Industrial Composite
Year
Index Number
(1961 = 100)
Employment
Payrolls
1962 	
1963  ...
1964	
1965 	
1966	
1967.	
1968—
January-
February.
March	
April	
May	
June	
July	
August—
102.1
104.9
109.4
118.2
126.2
128.7
121.8
122.2
124.0
124.6
128.6
131.3
132.9
133.9
106
114
124.
144
160
174
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
167.1
171.1
174.2
176.4
183.3
189.8
191.0
193.8
$87.10
90.10
94.11
100.71
107.33
114.40
115.77
118.05
118.52
119.37
120.20
121.94
121.17
122.02
Mining and Milling
Year
1962	
1963	
1964	
1965	
1966	
1967 	
1968—
January-
February
March.	
April	
May	
June	
July	
August-
Employment
Index
(1961 = 100)
104.1
107.4
106.7
116.6
126.7
127.1
127.2
127.9
128.1
130.7
136.8
141.0
144.7
136.3
Average
Weekly
Hours
39.9
39.9
39.9
41.2
40.5
40.7
41.6
41.3
41.5
41.3
40.6
41.5
39.8
40.3
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
$101.42
103.43
108.00
120.05
131.29
142.97
149.96
151.49
152.82
151.62
148.95
151.78
147.18
154.12
Forestry (Mainly Logging)
Year
Employment
Index
(1961 = 100)
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
1962    	
105.0
109.7
110.7
118.4
118.9
109.4
96.3
104.1
106.1
108.4
113.9
116.8
117.5
118.3
$102.53
1963	
1964 — 	
105.38
112.23
1965     -	
122.87
1966	
1967	
1968—
January 	
February 	
March.. 	
127.66
138.57
124.61
147.00
152.35
152.68
May 	
156.25
157 76
July.     .	
149.48
151 21
Construction
Year
Employment
Index
(1961 = 100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
(a)
(6)
Salaries
1962	
103.7
34.4
37.5
$103.62
1963	
108.6
34.4
38.8
108.54
1964	
120.2
35.5
39.2
116.38
1965	
154.6
36.5
38.8
129.10
1966 —	
176.7
38.1
42.2
157.26
1967...	
191.2
36.3
41.8
165.24
1968—
January	
149.1
35.2
39.5
152.30
February	
147.7
36.2
42.1
158.09
March	
155.2
35.9
39.1
155.19
April.	
158.5
34.4
36.9
153.63
May._	
164.3
34.8
42.0
162.38
June	
165.7
35.4
43.4
168.57
July    	
165.5
35.0
45.4
170.20
August	
169.2
34.7
45.6
168.52
(a) Building.
(6) Engineering.
 V 28
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Transportation, Communication,
and Other Utilities
Year
February-
March	
April	
May _
June	
July	
August	
Employment
Index
(1961 = 100)
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968-
January..
100.3
100.7
104.0
109.0
114.8
120.6
116.4
116.9
117.5
118.4
120.9
122.6
120.7
126.3
$94.30
98.36
103.11
110.48
115.20
123.55
127.73
128.55
128.99
130.51
130.00
132.29
131.60
133.45
Trade
Year
1962 -	
1963 	
1964	
1965 	
1966—. 	
1967—	
1968—
January 	
February	
March 	
April 	
May _	
June 	
July_
August-
Employment
Index
(1961 = 100)
100.2
104.4
109.9
117.1
125.6
130.9
131.1
128.4
131.4
129.8
132.1
133.8
134.4
133.5
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
$71.82
74.24
76.63
79.87
83.86
88.55
91.33
92.87
92.75
94.69
95.37
97.94
98.38
98.63
Service
All Manufacturing
Year
1962	
1963	
1964	
1965 —-	
1966	
1967	
1968—
January	
February-
March.	
April-	
May	
June	
July— _
August-
Employment
Index
(1961 = 100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
(<0
(b)
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
101.9
103.5
116.7
131.8
146.4
157.2
153.7
152.6
156.0
157.8
162.1
165.8
170.2
170.7
36.6
34.6
36.2
34.2
35.9
33.8
35.6
33.1
35.2
32.9
34.4
32.1
i 34.6
[ 34.1
| 34.5
| 33.5
| 33.8
I 33.9
| 33.8
i 34.4
31.3
31.7
30.6
30.8
31.5
31.3
31.6
32.1
$62.94
64.59
66.22
71.24
76.72
78.63
80.05
81.91
81.02
81.42
82.51
83.32
82.75
83.18
(a) Laundries, cleaners and pressers.
(b) Hotels, restaurants, and taverns.
Pulp and Paper Mills
Year
Employment
Index
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
(1961 = 100)
Salaries
1962	
101.9
38.8
$109.07
1963	
104.8
38.8
113.34
1964	
112.9
39.2
121.15
1965 - -
126.4
39.4
129.67
1966	
143.4
39.9
139.50
1967	
145.3
39.7
149.43
1968—
January	
147.0
40.7
157.05
February	
147.7
40.3
155.94
March	
147.7
40.2
156.26
April	
150.1
40.4
157.67
May	
153.5
40.0
156.66
June	
156.1
40.7
158.23
July	
156.7
39.1
154.60
152.3
38.5
152.44
Year
Employment
Tndex
(1961 = 100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
1962 ...   	
103.8
106.6
109.2
1164
37.8
38.0
38.0
38.0
$91.32
1963 -	
1964	
1965	
94.70
99.11
105.09
1966	
1967	
1968—
January- -
February
123.0 |        37.7
120.1 37.7
110.8 '        37.8
112.2 38.0
112.9 38.1
113.7       |         37.9
118.7 1        37.7
122.8 |         38.1
126.8                37.8
126.5                 37.4
110.90
119.76
126.14
126.68
127.62
127.76
May	
June-  	
July-. -	
127.47
127.69
127.08
127.27
Sawmills, Shingle-mills,
and Planing-mills
1962	
1963	
1964	
1965	
1966	
1967 	
1968—
January...
February
March	
April	
May	
June	
July	
August—
92.2
37.4
120.73
94.1     '
37.8
122.44
94.8
37.6
122.05
92.6
37.4
122.12
101.2
37.2
122.27
104.2
37.7
123.03
106.2
36.6
120.31
107.3
36.3
121.68
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1968
V 29
Ship Building and Repairing
Food and Beverages
Year
Employment
Index
(1961 = 100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
1962	
1
137 0        1          38 7
$101.79
1963	
1964	
1965 	
1966-  	
1967 	
1968—
January
February
March	
April	
May -	
June 	
July-    	
130.9
108.0
134.4
127.8
119.1
92.4
97.9
92.7
89.7     '
85.9
88.2
82.5
85.5
39.3
38.8
39.6
39.3
39.0
38.7
42.5
38.5
37.4
36.6
38.8
39.2
39.1
106.33
109.17
117.51
122.14
133.60
142.79
152.81
144.67
141.63
138.38
143.43
148.29
150.13
Year
1962	
1963	
1964 —
1965	
1966	
1967	
1968—
January-
February.
March-	
April	
May	
June	
July—	
August-
Employment
Index
(1961 = 100)
102.5
98.6
98.9
101.9
110.3
108.5
Average
Weekly
Hours
36.6
36.8
36.7
35.7
36.1
35.7
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
$79.74
82.28
85.18
89.90
93.93
100.88
89.6
35.7
107.11
90.7
35.9
106.95
92.8
35.7
107.18
96.7
35.4
107.07
105.9
34.9
105.58
121.5
34.7
102.98
139.9
38.7
112.09
139.8
37.4
110.65
Comparative Summary Statistics, 1968 and 1967,
Showing Percentage Changes
Economic Indicators
1968
1967
Percentage
Change
Population of British Columbia (June) —
Population of British Columbia 14 years of age and over (June).
Men 14 years of age and over (June)  	
Women 14 years of age and over (June)	
Labour force (12 months' average) 	
Men (12 months' average) 	
Women (12 months' average) 	
Employed (12 months' average)   	
Men (12 months' average)  	
Women (12 months' average) 	
Paid workers (12 months' average)	
Unemployed (12 months' average)  	
Men (12 months' average) __ -  	
Women (12 months' average) 	
Employment Index (1961 = 100)3—
Industrial composite (12 months' average)	
Construction (12 months' average)-
Manufacturing (12 months' average)  	
Trade (12 months' average)  	
Services (12 months' average)  „	
Earnings—
Average weekly wages and salaries (industrial composite).—
Average hourly earnings (manufacturing) -	
Average hours worked per week (manufacturing)  	
Average weekly wages (manufacturing)	
Total wages and salaries -  	
Consumer Price Index, Canada (1949=100)	
Industrial production (manufacturing) (selling value of factory
shipments) 	
Trade-union membership _	
2,007,000
1,419,000
704,000
715,000
796,000
544,000
252,000
748,000
508,000
240,000
661,000
48,000
36,000
12,000
127.01
158.01
116.01
137.01
161.01
$120,001
$3.18*
37.9*
$120.58*
$3,600,000,0001
155.01
$3,460,000,0001
287,502
1,947,000
1,363,000
677,000
686,000
762,000
525,000
237,000
723,000
496,000
227,000
634,000
39,000
29,000
10,000
128.82
191.62
120.12
130.92
157.22
$114,402
$3.00
37.8
$113.21
$3,415,000,0002
149.05
$3,201,900,0002
273,946
+3.1
+4.1
+4.0
+4.2
+4.5
+3.6
+6.3
+3.5
+2.4
+5.7
+4.3
+23.1
+24.1
+20.0
—1.4
—17.5
-3.4
+4.7
+2.4
+4.9
+5.4
+4.0
+4.9
1 Estimated.
2 Revised.
3 Indexes based on firms of 20 or more employees and replaces previous series.
* Eight months' average.
5 Twelve months' average.
 V 30 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Report of the Board of Industrial Relations
Head office     --------    Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
„,   . Members of the Board
Chairman:
W. H. Sands, Deputy Minister of Labour, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Members:
G. A. Little, Vice-Chairman -      -      - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Mrs. Fraudena Eaton, O.B.E.       -      - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
C.Murdoch        ------ 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
J. R. Edgett        ------ 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
R. S. S. Wilson  ------ 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
D. H. Chapman  ------ 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Secretary:
C. R. Margison  ------    Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings,
Victoria, British Columbia.
Sir,—We have the honour to present the thirty-fifth annual report of the Board
of Industrial Relations for the year ended December 31, 1968.
Meetings and Delegations
The Board held 49 meetings in Vancouver during the year, and two in Victoria.
Orders and Regulations Made during 1968
The Board held a hearing in Vancouver to hear representations from interested
parties regarding proposed amendments to the Order requiring employers to give
their employees a general holiday with pay, which Order had been made by the
Board on May 9, 1967. Following the hearing and after considering the representations, oral and written, made to the Board, the Board made a new Order which
embodied revisions of the previous Order for clarification and incorporated a revised
principle affecting employers engaged in a continuous operation, as defined.
Regulations Made Pursuant to the Hours of Work Act
The only regulation made was the annual regulation permitting persons in retail
establishments to work certain additional hours during the Christmas season.
 BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS V 31
Regulations Made Pursuant to the Male and Female
Minimum Wage Acts
After due inquiry the following regulations were made:—
Regulation No. 22 (1968) exempts supervision aides employed by the Board
of School Trustees of School District No. 39 (Vancouver) from the operation of
the said Acts.
Regulation No. 23 (1968) exempts professional workers and residential
therapists employed by Brown Camps Ltd. (British Columbia Division), Vancouver,
from the operation of the said Acts for the period expiring June 30, 1969.
Regulation No. 24 (1968) exempts supervision aides employed by the Board
of School Trustees of School District No. 43 (Coquitlam) from the operation of the
said Acts.
Regulation No. 25 (1968) exempts employees of Central City Mission, Vancouver, from the operation of the said Acts.
Regulation No. 26 (1968) exempts Teacher Assistants I (noon-hour supervisors) and Teacher Assistants V (English markers) employed by the Board of
School Trustees of School District No. 44 (North Vancouver) from the operation
of the said Acts.
Conclusion
During the year Mr. P. Baskin resigned from the Board to accept an appointment as a member of the Mediation Commission. Mr. D. H. Chapman, International Representative, International Association of Machinists, was appointed to
the Board to replace Mr. Baskin.
The Board takes this opportunity to thank all organizations, employers, employees, and trade unions for the co-operation extended during the year 1968.
We have the honour to be,
Sir,
Your obedient servants,
W. H. Sands, Chairman.
Fraudena Eaton.
G. A. Little.
C. Murdoch.
J. R. Edgett.
R. S. S. Wilson.
D. H. Chapman.
 V 32 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Equal Pay Act
This Act, which was proclaimed December 31, 1953, prohibits discrimination
between male and female employees with respect to rates of pay in any case where
a female does the same work as a male for the same employer in the same establishment. A difference in the rate of pay between a female and a male employee based
on any factor other than sex is not a violation of the Act.
No complaints were received under this Act in 1968.
Summary of Proceedings under the Equal Pay Act
Totals, 1954 to 1968, Inclusive
Employers
Complaints Involved
Complaints received  37 * 11
Complaints referred to Industrial Relations Officer  34 8
Complaints settled by Industrial Relations Officer  16 5
Complaints referred to the Board  17 2
Complaints withdrawn     2 2
1 In the case of one complaint the Act did not apply.    In another the wage differential was based on a
factor other than sex and was therefore not a violation of the Act.
 FAIR EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES ACT V 33
Fair Employment Practices Act
This Act, which was passed in 1956 and amended in 1964, is designed to
prevent discrimination in regard to employment and membership in trade unions by
reason of race, religion, nationality, ancestry, place of origin, and age if the person
has attained the age of 45 years and has not attained the age of 65 years. The use
or circulation of " application for employment" forms or advertisements in connection with employment which express directly or indirectly any limitation or preference as to the race, etc., of any person is prohibited, unless the preference or
limitation is based upon a bona fide occupational qualification.
The principle underlying section 5 of the Act is that a person's race, religion,
colour, nationality, ancestry, place of origin, or age rarely affect his work performance, and normally should not be the subject for employment inquiries which he
is expected or required to answer. Reduced to its minima terms, the " application
for employment " form would only show the individual merits and qualifications of
prospective employees with regard to the jobs to be filled.
The Act does not apply to an employer who employs less than five employees,
or to any exclusively charitable, philanthropic, educational, fraternal, religious, or
social organization that is not operated for profit, or to any organization that is
operated primarily to foster the welfare of a religious or racial group and is not
operated for profit. Institutions operating under the provisions of the Public
Schools Act are, however, subject to the legislation.
The limitations in the Act with respect to age do not apply to
(a) termination of employment because of the terms or conditions of any bona
fide retirement or pension plan;
(b) operation of the terms or conditions of any bona fide retirement or pension
plan which have the effect of a minimum service requirement;
(c) operation of the terms or conditions of any bona fide group or employee
insurance plan.
Numerous letters were sent to advertisers seeking job applicants drawing particular attention to the provisions of the Act dealing with age discrimination. The
principle of the provision in the Act regarding this matter is that every individual
will have equal opportunity to compete for, or to hold, any job for which he may
be qualified, without regard to his age, with special emphasis on that age-group
ranging from 45 to 65 years. If the advertisement could not conceivably include
applicants between the ages of 45 and 65 years, it may be considered that the
advertisement discriminates against applicants because of age.
Under this legislation, words which are clearly improper for use in advertisements are " boy" " girl," or " young," and phrases designating an exclusive age-
group—that is, " ages 20 to 30 years," or a preference for any age under 45 years.
During 1968 numerous complaints in connection with employment inquiries
were settled through correspondence and consultation.
 V 34
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Public Accommodation Practices Act
This Act, which was passed at the 1961 Session of the Legislature, is intended
to prohibit any person from denying accommodation, services, or facilities customarily available to the public to any person because of race, religion, colour, nationality, ancestry, or place of origin. The use of discriminatory notices or advertising
is also prohibited.
In 1968 one complaint was received under this Act, which it was found did
not fall within the scope of the Act, and no action was taken.
 WOMEN'S BUREAU
V 35
Report of the Women's Bureau
Administration office
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Administrative Officers
Mrs. C. K. Waddell     --------- Director.
Mrs. Y. M. McCully   ------- Assistant Director.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, British Columbia.
Sir,—It is my honour to present to you the annual report of the Women's
Bureau for the year ended December 31, 1968.
The Women's Bureau recognizes that all women are its concern because wages
and working conditions affect women not only as employees, or employers, but as
wives of employees since family life is controlled to a great degree by the wage-
earner, though basically the Bureau desires to promote the welfare of women in
employment to the end that there will be equality of employment opportunities and
benefits.
The Bureau carried out an extensive study on training potentialities for women
who are in the second phase of the working-cycle, those who are middle-aged, in
straitened circumstances, and (or) returning to work. (According to the D.B.S.
Census of Canada, 1966, the British Columbia population profile shows more
women than men in the age-groups 40-44 and 45-49.) Since some do not have
the educational prerequisite, they cannot choose an occupation because of intrinsic
interest, but must choose in terms of extrinsic rewards. The results of this study
have been reported to the Department.
Another study conducted by the Bureau showed that women of the first phase
of the working-cycle in the age-group 15-16 who were new entrants to the labour
force tended to enter the service industries, particularly as employees of the accommodation industry.
Since 1961 British Columbia's labour force has grown more rapidly than that
of any of the other Provinces. Between 1959 and 1968 there has been an increase
of 83.9 per cent in numbers of women compared to a gain of 29.8 per cent by men
during this period.* In 1968 women represented 31.7 per cent of the estimated
labour force of 796,000. A number of factors could be responsible for the increase
in the participation rate for women; apart from the strong demand for women's
labour, the growth of new industries in British Columbia's dynamic economy and
expanded activities in others, such as commerce and trade, have opened doors for
women. Participation rates appear to be affected by favourable economic conditions. Other factors are lighter home responsibilities because children are in
school and technological advances that have simplified home chores. While most
women work for economic reasons, many indicated they worked for self-fufilment
and enrichment.
The Women's Bureau serves as a channel of communication between employees
and employers, trade unions, and the Department. As the people of British Columbia became more aware of the Bureau, the work load increased. Telephone
inquiries more than doubled the previous year's total, and the Assistant Director's
calls alone increased by 135 per cent.    Six hundred and seventy-eight personal
* Source:   Labour Force Survey, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
 V 36 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
interviews were conducted by the Women's Bureau in the past year, a 41-per-cent
increase. Throughout the Province the inquiries concerning women increased 15
per cent over the previous year. Requests for literature to be mailed, such as
minimum wage orders, tripled the previous year's requests.
Because of the increase in the work load, the Bureau has again required the
assistance of the Industrial Relations Officer who was on loan for part of the previous
year. As well as carrying out research and tabulating statistics, she has assisted in
carrying out interviews on career objectives within the realm of the inquirer's interests and skills, not attempting to duplicate the counselling and placement services
of Canada Manpower, but stressing the importance of training and retraining in
order to enhance the inquirer's job opportunities. The Women's Bureau reference
library has copies of current calendars and brochures outlining technical and vocational programmes offered by the Apprenticeship and Industrial Training Branch,
technical institutes, and trade and vocational schools. This year there has been a
marked increase in requests by the public (including many university students) and
officials to refer to the Bureau's newspaper clipping files and expanding library of
material concerning women.
Many women employers have received advice from the Bureau on statutory
requirements, minimum wage orders, computation of wages, and keeping of records.
The Director of the Bureau again travelled extensively throughout the Province
in response to requests to appear as a guest or to address organized groups, including
a number of women's clubs, one of which was a friendship luncheon sponsored by
the Business and Professional Women's, the Altrusa, and Soroptimist Clubs of
Nanaimo.
Coverage through the news media increased, and the Director was interviewed
on several radio programmes, including a public affairs programme on the C.B.C.
Conferences attended by the Director included the Canadian Conference of
Administration of Human Rights Legislation, Edmonton, Alta.; The Responsibility
for Consumer Protection, held in Vancouver; the Canadian Association of Administrators of Labour Legislation, in Toronto; the British Columbia Commission for
the International Year for Human Rights, in Vancouver, where the Director chaired
a forum on " Next Steps," participants of which were members of the Legal Committee and Directors of Human Rights Acts in Canada.
The Director was a discussant on a Human Rights Panel at the Victoria United
Nations Association's meeting held to commemorate the 20th anniversary of the
signing of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights.
The Director was invited to visit a new air-line personnel school in California
to view the most important facets of the in-training programme. This school is
licensed as a correspondence school under the Trade-schools Regulation Act of
British Columbia.
Following the initial meeting last year of the joint Federal-Provincial committee
provided for under the Adult Occupational Agreement, regular meetings held were
attended by the Director. Meetings of the Labour Relations Board and Board of
Industrial Relations were attended as an observer, including the hearing of the
Board on revision of the General Holidays Order. The Director is a member of
the Food Trades and Accommodation Industries Advisory Committee.
The Royal Commission hearings on the status of women held in Victoria and
Vancouver were attended by the Director, who also furnished the research personnel
working for the Commission with whatever material or assistance they requested.
During the trips throughout the Province and across Canada, dicussions were
held with women's bureaux, administrators of labour legislation, industrial psychologists, school counsellors, members of Parliament, and presidents of various
 WOMEN'S BUREAU
V 37
clubs. While in Toronto the Director met with Miss Marion Royce, Research
Associate, Department of Adult Education, the Ontario Institute for Studies in
Education.
Special visitors to the Bureau from outside the Province during the year included Miss Mary Rocan, Supervisor, Women's Bureau, Saskatchewan; Mr. Donald
G. Pyle, Senior Vice-President, Hickling-Johnston Ltd., Management Consultants,
Toronto; Miss Helen Mosely, Chichester, Sussex, England, Government Factories
Inspector; and Miss Muriel Earle, Bexhill on Sea, Sussex, England, Instructor,
College of Hotel Management.
The Director has been appointed as the representative of the Department of
Labour to a publication committee working toward the publication of a brochure
which will be of timely interest to the women of British Columbia.
The Women's Bureau has moved to larger quarters at Room 303, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, telephone 684-8171.
In concluding this report, the Bureau wishes to express its sincere appreciation
for the assistance provided by all the branches within the Department of Labour and
the co-operation of both Federal and Provincial Government departments and
women's organizations throughout the Province.
Respectfully submitted.
(Mrs.) C. K. Waddell,
Director, Women's Bureau.
 V 38 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Report of the Factory and Elevator
Inspection Branch
Administration office     - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Administrative Official of the Branch
James D. Forrest -      -      Chief Inspector of Factories and Elevators.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, British Columbia.
Sir,—I have the honour to submit the annual report of the Factory and Elevator
Inspection Branch for the year 1968.
Factories Division
In review of the year 1968, it is evident that, when commercial and industrial
construction is advancing rapidly, as was the case during this period, the involvement
of the Branch is immediate and extensive. To assure acceptable environmental
working conditions are designed for factory construction, plans and specifications as
required by the Factories Act, 1966, have been submitted for approval in the largest
volume and dollar value yet experienced.
The physical features of a building we are primarily concerned with as covered in the legislation are those affecting the working environment such as temperature, fighting, ventilation, sanitary facilities, lunchrooms, restrooms, process air
pollutants, and housekeeping conditions. In course of the current year, through
plan examination and consultation, we feel assured that thousands of workers occupying new factories are going to be working in buildings where their safety, health,
and comfort have been engineered into the working environment.
The continuing trend of diversified factory construction throughout the Province is worthy of note, since until recently it has been confined to the metropolitan
Vancouver area. The construction referred to includes a very wide variety when
you consider pulp-mills, major mines, wood-product complexes, chemical plants,
fabricating plants, and sundry manufacturers. Our involvement with the many new
factories now built in the Okanagan can certainly attest to the spectacular resurgence of industry in this area.
The construction of office buildings, stores, and retail complexes also continues at an accelerated rate, as well as also being diversified by type and size and
well distributed throughout the Province. Under the Act we have a continuing
interest in the occupational environment of workers employed in offices and stores
after they are occupied, just as is the case with factories.
Although the examination of plans in the last two years has proved very effective in assuring basic occupational working standards, there will also be a continuing advisory and inspectional responsibility since processes change, and often earlier
than expected, additions to existing industrial buildings are undertaken these days.
Of course, we are only too aware of the fact that the heavy yearly construction
is accumulative, which results in a growing total of existing factories, stores, and
offices that will be subject to routine inspections in the future.
In course of the current year, Inspectors of this Branch have dealt directly,
and most often personally, with 4,737 managers of firms in connection with our
 FACTORY AND ELEVATOR INSPECTION BRANCH V 39
legislation pertinent to factories, offices, stores, and 2,450 owners, or their representatives, relative to safety standards for elevating devices.
As can be seen, we have also had a considerable correspondence with these
people, since some 3,365 directives correcting deficiencies have been issued to date.
In our factory, store, and office inspectional work particularly, it is axiomatic that,
on completion of any inspectional work in any such premises, we deal directly with
management, before leaving their place of business, to outline specifically the requirements essential for conformity with the legislation. More often than not, we
advise how best they should proceed to achieve standards that will be acceptable
with us. Judging from the number of directives completed, we can safely assume
our procedure is effective and acceptable to industrial and commercial management,
as well as maintaining good industrial relations.
We also have found a growing dialogue between ourselves and the designers of
factories taking place this last year. Architects and engineers are becoming cognizant
of the relationship of man to the machine. Our standards established through the
Act clarify the fact that the industrial and office environment can no longer be
neglected, but should receive equal consideration with production criteria. It is
fortunate today our advanced technology permits us to cope with this era of new
social consciousness.
There are 31 homework employers and 42 homeworkers registered under the
Act this year, as compared to 14 homework employers and 22 homeworkers registered the previous year. This increase did not develop through employers applying
directly to us to employ homeworkers. It came about as a result of store inspections
revealing that some employers were having work done in homes, and were not cognizant of the necessity under the Act that their employees as well as themselves
required homework permits to operate under such an employer-employee relationship.
The staff participated at meetings where our interests were in common with
those of the sponsors, and this applied to meetings and seminars of the Illuminating
Engineers Society, British Columbia Chapter of the American Society of Heating,
Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Engineers, and the British Columbia Safety
Council.
Factory Inspectors who had not previously attended courses on lighting and
ventilation did so this year, which now completes this training for the entire staff of
this Division. In a changing industrial world, we have found that it is most essential
from a staff standpoint to participate in all such activities to update ourselves with
advancing technology and new product applications.
Elevator Division
The Inspectional personnel of this Division have also had an unprecedented
inspectional volume thrust upon them this past year, resulting from the tempo of new
construction throughout the Province.
Similar to our factory experience, there is again this year more elevator construction throughout the Province, and in areas which have never before had buildings equipped with elevating devices. To cope with the increased number of elevating devices within specified inspectional zones, we will have to split zones in the
remote areas, just as we have had to do in metropolitan Vancouver, and will likely
need to do so more often in future.
Indicative of the upsurge in new elevator construction, it is revealing to note
that in the past five years approximately 40 per cent of the existing elevating devices
will have been installed in this period.   While the increase arises through the over-all
 V 40 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
amount of new installations in all areas, high-rise buildings and large complexes are
chiefly responsible for the sustained yearly increase we have experienced. This
understandably will continue, particularly in metropolitan Vancouver, since both
office and apartment buildings are now in the 30-story range. In fact, with the
Pacific Centre and Project 300 getting under way next year, the increased installation
of elevating devices on a square-block basis could likely yield a twenty-fold increase
in the project areas. Where downtown blocks are going to virtually be rebuilt, as
will be the case in future as the city rebuilds itself, we have to condition ourselves to
this dynamic new era.
We have noted with satisfaction that there has been an increasing number of
hand-cable control freight elevators converted to meet the safety requirements of the
regulations. It is expected, as is also required by the regulations, that all freight
elevators under this category will have been converted before 1970.
In addition to the routine inspectional work on elevating devices, we are continuing until completion the capacity rating of all passenger elevators, and the
" notice " distribution regarding the no-passenger rule except as permitted for freight
elevators. Good progress has also been made on the systematic numbering of all
elevating units, as well as the safety requirement that disconnect switches and
machines are numbered in accordance with a uniform system to assure greater safety.
These requirements are now automatic for new units. It should be realized, however, that this is a painstaking undertaking for the inspectorate, but it is felt that the
extra time involved will pay long-range dividends in preventing accidents.
For several years now it appears that passenger construction hoists designed to
permit the rapid transit of both men and materials on major buildings under construction have proved to all concerned that they are essentially here to stay and
increase as many of the major projects get under way shortly.
We have worked very closely with the engineers and manufacturers of this
equipment locally in adjusting design and construction to conform with acceptable
standards established in a new code covering passenger hoists of the four-poster and
cantelever designs.
Working together as we have, and time-consuming as it has been, we now feel
that were we to officially adopt this code, which could be considered shortly, we
would operate effectively because we have already adjusted to it. The code has
been sponsored by the Canadian Standards Association, and it is expected to be
applied by the appropriate enforcing authorities in each Province.
Again this year we are pleased to report that there have been no fatalities or
reportable accidents to the users of elevating devices in the Province. This is significant when we estimate that British Columbia's industrial and office workers, apartment dwellers, and shoppers make around 12,000,000 elevator and escalator rides
between them each week of the year. They take their safe arrival for granted, and
few, if any, give a thought to how that safety is assured.
Another milestone! It is many years since we have had a new type of elevating
device on the market in this Province. This year, application was made and approval
was granted for the first installation of a moving sidewalk in a large shopping centre.
This form of mass transportation is becoming popular in the United States and
Eastern Canada. In this Province we can expect to see their use common in the
large complexes of the future.
This year the name of the Branch was changed from Factories Inspection
Branch to Factory and Elevator Inspection Branch. Since the Branch conducts
inspections of not only factories, stores, and offices, but elevating devices as well, it
was thought that the new name would have a more significant meaning to the public,
 FACTORY AND ELEVATOR INSPECTION BRANCH        V 41
who could hardly discern from our previous name that elevator-equipment inspectional work came under the jurisdiction of the Branch.
Technical Services Division
Consultation continued very satisfactorily this year in co-operation with the
British Columbia Hospital Insurance Service and the Provincial Department of
Public Works on the new construction, alterations, and upgrading of elevating
devices.
We were pleased to be associated with the engineering and construction of the
first spiral-tower elevator to be erected in British Columbia, on the grounds of the
Pacific National Exhibition in Vancouver.
We are also pleased to report that the first service cars to be installed on the
W. A. C. Bennett Dam are now in service, after inspection and testing. We were
also involved consultatively with three elevators on the High Arrow Dam, which we
tested and turned over for operation this year.
Inspections and Plan Approvals
The following itemization lists the number of inspections conducted during the
year relating to elevating devices, factories, stores, and offices, and the number of
directives issued pertinent to these inspections. The number of plans and specifications for the construction of new factories and elevating devices that were approved
is also indicated.
Inspections
Passenger elevators   1,403
Freight elevators      583
Dumb-waiters       232
Escalators        92
Manlifts         71
Construction passenger hoists        69
Factories      901
Offices   2,199
Stores   1,268
Directives Issued by Inspectors
Factory   319
Office  559
Store  333
Elevator  2,154
New Construction Plan Approvals
Elevating devices      352
Factory      369
Conclusion
In conclusion I take this opportunity to acknowledge the assistance given our
Branch by other departments of the Government and the co-operation rendered by
members of the staff during this very busy year.   Also I wish to thank all officials
and employees with industry and unions for their co-operation during the past year.
Respectfully submitted. T _^   _
r J James D. Forrest,
Chief Inspector of Factories and Elevators.
 V 42 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Report of the Research Branch
G. D. Bishop  -----------  Director.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, British Columbia.
Sir,—In 1968 the Research Branch continued its programme of collection,
analysis, and dissemination of information concerning labour developments and
labour economics in our Province and elsewhere. Research work was conducted in
respect to industrial relations, labour standards, manpower adjustment, and training
requirements.
The major responsibility of the Branch is to provide advice and technical
assistance to the operational and administrative officials of the Department. During
the year a number of requests from the different branches of the Department were
serviced in the Research Branch. A growing function of the Branch is the provision
of statistical and economic data on labour matters to other Government agencies
and interested private organizations. Aside from other requests, a heavy demand
for wage-rate and working-conditions data was called for by both management and
union officials.
A study was initiated in 1968 dealing with an analysis of wage trends in negotiated wage settlements filed with this Department. The study classifies the collective
agreements into eight broad industrial groups. Each agreement appearing in an
industrial group has a corresponding figure for the number of employees covered by
the agreement. General wage increases are expressed as a uniform cents-per-hour
increase in the classification representing the base rate. This wage increase is also
shown as a percentage increase over the rate prior to the increase. It is anticipated
that both Government and private interests will be served by the resulting data.
A programme of research based on the analysis of collective agreements was
continued throughout the year. A study entitled " Technological Change Provisions
in British Columbia Collective Agreements " was released in June, 1968. This is
the first report of this type on the subject, and it deals mainly with illustrations of
the various approaches being used by management and labour to accommodate technological change in British Columbia.
A comprehensive study of some 300 agreements which came into the Department during the period June, 1968, to December, 1968, is expected to be released
early this spring. This study analyses some 79 main provisions found in collective
agreements.
Special studies dealing with health and welfare and pension plans' provisions in
collective agreements are currently in the process of preparation.
During 1968 the Research Branch conducted an analytical study of public
reaction to an " Order Requiring Employers to Give Their Employees a General
Holiday with Pay " on specified statutory holidays. Many favourable and critical
comments on this topic were evaluated and analysed in a report prepared for the
Board of Industrial Relations. The study made a significant contribution toward
the resultant amendment of this regulation.
A study of the automotive service industry in British Columbia is now in
progress to provide the base for a full understanding of the implications involved to
institute compulsory certification of automobile mechanics and related occupations
 RESEARCH BRANCH V 43
in our Province. Prepared at the request of the Apprenticeship and Industrial Training Branch in co-operation with the Provincial Apprenticeship Committee, this report
will make available not only statistics regarding the size and structure of this industry
in British Columbia, but also provide data on training levels attained by the work
force.
Further, this report explored through questionnaires mailed to employers the
general reaction of the industry to compulsory certification and incorporated in its
summary recommendations for adequate considerations of the many problems that
will be encountered in implementing this important step to guard the public's interest
in automotive safety.   Continued research on this subject will be carried out in 1969.
A study of the effects of technological change in the Coast logging industry
was prepared during the year. The report contains information, previously unavailable, on the occupational structure of the industry and relates this to production
levels for assessment of manpower requirements. Also, it will be useful in the consideration of Departmental training facilities oriented toward this industry and as
a reference for further individual industry studies.
The Director took part in several Federal-Provincial conferences dealing with
labour in 1968. The annual conference of the Statistics and Research Committee
of the Canadian Association of Administrators of Labour Legislation was held in
Ottawa during May. This was followed by a labour statistics conference representing Dominion Bureau of Statistics officials and Provincial labour economists. The
former meeting dealt in particular with the subject of minimum wages in Canadian
jurisdictions. A paper on this topic had been prepared by this Branch for discussion
during the conference.
The Director also participated in the C.A.A.L.L. meetings which were held in
Toronto in September. During the year the Director was invited to speak to various
organizations interested in the work of the Research Branch. The Director continued to serve on the Joint Committee on Manpower Assessment under the terms
of the Adult Occupational Training Act.
Respectfully submitted.
G. D. Bishop,
Director, Research Branch.
 V 44 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Report of the Apprenticeship and
Industrial Training Branch
Head office     -----      411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Branch offices:
Department of Labour, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Department of Labour, Courthouse, Kelowna.
Department of Labour, 1600 Third Avenue, Prince George.
Department of Labour, Courthouse, Nelson.
Department of Labour, Box 120, Dawson Creek.
,,,   . Provincial Apprenticeship Committee
Chairman:
J. Melville - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Members:
T. McGibbon - -      -      411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
S. W. Simpson - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
H. Taft -----      411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
T. A. Turnbull - -      -      411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
J.W.Thompson - -      -      411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
J.S.White    - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Administrative Officials of the Branch
Samuel W. Simpson, Director of Apprenticeship and Industrial Training.
Blair S. Anderson     - Assistant Director of Apprenticeship
and Industrial Training.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, British Columbia.
Sir,—I am pleased to submit this report of the Apprenticeship and Industrial
Training Branch for the year ended December 31, 1968.
Apprentices in Training
On December 31, 1968, there were 6,804 apprentices registered on the records
of the Apprenticeship and Industrial Training Branch. This is an increase of 465
apprentices over the 1967 total. It is expected that this steady growth will continue
for a few more years.
Apprenticeship Advisory Committees
The Provincial Apprenticeship Committee met six times during the year to consider and approve new contracts of apprenticeship, the cancellation of apprenticeship
contracts, the transfer of apprentices between employers, the extension of apprenticeship contracts, and the issuing of apprenticeship certificates to apprentices who satisfactorily completed their training. Approval was also granted to enrol selected students in the pre-apprentice programme.
 APPRENTICESHIP AND INDUSTRIAL TRAINING BRANCH
V 45
Public hearings in the trades of hairdressing, automotive, sprinkler-fitting, dry-
wall and acoustical installer, carpentry, and oil-burner mechanic were conducted by
the Committee during the year for the purpose of hearing representations with respect to additions to Schedule A of the Apprenticeship and Tradesmen's Qualification
Act.
At these public hearings, representations were made by interested parties, employer and employee organizations, regarding the addition of certain trades for
designation for apprenticeship or tradesmen's qualification.
The Provincial Apprenticeship Committee approved a request by the piping
industry for extension of the period of apprenticeship for sprinkler-fitters from four
years to five years.
Meetings of all trade advisory committees were held for the purpose of receiving recommendations for new courses, revision of existing courses, examinations,
and discussions relating to all apprenticeship and industrial training.
Pre-apprentice Training
The pre-apprentice programme provided trade instruction in the Provincial
Government owned British Columbia Vocational Schools in Burnaby, Dawson
Creek, Kelowna, Nanaimo, Nelson, Prince George, and Victoria. The British Columbia Vocational School at Terrace has been opened, and the first pre-apprentice
classes in automotive, carpentry, and heavy-duty mechanics will commence in April,
1969.
Pre-apprentice courses are offered in 20 different trades, and a total of 1,617
young people have had an opportunity to acquire a basic trade knowledge which will
help them locate an apprenticeship in their chosen trade.
It is significant to note that a wide variety of educational paths are now open
to our young people, such as vocational training in secondary schools and vocational
schools, post-secondary courses in regional colleges and technological institutes, and,
last but not least, our four universities. Further to this, the wide variety of courses
available in secondary schools has apparently resulted in our young people remaining in school for Grade XII completion.
Summary of Apprentices in Trades
Trade or Occupation
Term
in
Years
Year of Apprenticeship
Being Served
First
Second
Third
Fourth
Fifth
Total
Number
of
Apprentices
in
Training
Completed
in
1968
Automotive—
Automatic transmission repair-
Automotive body repair	
Automotive electrical 	
Automotive electrical and tune-
up	
Automotive machinist	
Automotive mechanical repair....
Automotive painting and refin-
ishing -   	
Automotive radiator manufacturing and repair	
Automotive trimming	
Diesel-engine repair	
Diesel-fuel injection ._
7
52
3
2
7
179
1
37
2
3
132
1
11
40
6
1
1
163
1
56
5
4
S
220
9
185
14
9
19
694
11
2
6
24
4
30
2
177
9
 V 46                                            DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Summary of Apprentices in Trades—Continued
Trade or Occupation
Term
in
Years
Year of Apprenticeship
Being Served
Total
Number
of
Apprentices
in
Training
Completed
in
1968
First
Second
Third
Fourth
Fifth
Automotive—Continued
4
3
2
4
4
4
3
2
4
4
4
3
4
5
4
3
4
5
2
4
4
4
4
4
3
3
3
31/2
5
4
4
5
3
4
4
3
5
2
4
5
3
4
4
41/2
1
5
3
4
4
4
4
5
3
5
4
4
5
5
3
2
2
2
1
14
50
12
6
18
18
1
188
1
17
1
22
19
122
8
9
41
4
20
8
5
11
1
34
3
2
40
192
145
2
20
5
19
6
40
75
1
4
9
30
1
54
5
1
5
1
1
6
54
27
5
16
6
3
171
4
9
5
121
1
4
39
2
13
2
4
3
2
1
23
6
4
1
10
100
104
1
64
1
2
4
33
2
1
76
5
3
5
1
3
2
7
20
1
10
27
19
1
170
5
8
5
145
6
12
55
2
30
2
6
6
5
2
4
25
5
1
22
102
15
58
3
4
1
53
1
97
3
4
2
2
2
22
15
24
273
23
1
22
199
56
13
66
5
10
8
2
20
152
24
3
9
2
11
12
1
8
7
1
2
1
6
1
11
31
18
1
11
13
12
176
1
14
1
3
102
15
9
16
1
15
2
8
1
2
17
3
14
129
112
17
20
2
2
2
4
61
1
66
4
3
21
2
3
57
6
Front-end alignment and frame
Front-end alignment and brake
_     |           3
     1         27
4
5
1
39
26
104
81
1
36
61
67
5
802
10
57
6
22
51
587
71
38
201
8
63
4
18
24
28
3
6
82
22
9
1
131
292
503
68
142
12
34
3
10
288
3
1
398
13
22
17
86
8
2
10
332
44
1
Cook 	
Draughtsman   (hull,  mechanical,
Electrical—
Domestic radio and television
Electrical work — construction
Electrical work—shop section
Cableman ___	
Electronics—community anten-
Telecommunications 	
Floorlaying (resilient)	
Gardening—     	
Grade and paving equipment operator	
Hairdressing	
Jewellery manufacturing and repair 	
      1      	
81
150
4
7
1
1
2
6
78
8
1
81
5
1
103
11
Maintenance mechanic	
Millwright	
7     1            4
Oil-burner mechanic-	
Painting and decorating	
23
2
3
50
6
2
33
3
1
47
14
Plastering	
Plumbing -
Refrigeration	
 APPRENTICESHIP AND INDUSTRIAL TRAINING BRANCH V 47
Summary of Apprentices in Trades—Continued
Term
in
Years
Year of Apprenticeship
Being Served
Total
Number
of
Apprentices
in
Training
Completed
in
1968
Trade or Occupation
First
Second
Third
Fourth
Fifth
5
4
4
4
5
4
3
4
123
4
2
39
19
4
7
8
71
6
1
18
28
6
6
3
56
6
5
1
52
28
6
12
3
76
11
15
2
55
58
16
7
60
57
386
27
23
3
221
133
16
41
21
32
7
8
1
Steamfitting and pipefitting	
41
15
Universal equipment operating	
Welding _
Miscellaneous-	
14
26
Totals	
....      |    1,763
1
1,362
1,447
1,839
393
6,804
1,399
This proliferation of courses has created a temporary vacuum; consequently
there appear to be fewer students available for pre-apprentice training. However,
population growth plus an increase in the number of skilled jobs available is
reversing the trend.
Apprenticeship Technical Training
The Apprenticeship Technical Training Programme continued with two main
divisions—daytime classes for indentured apprentices and evening classes for
indentured apprentices.
Daytime classes for apprentices were conducted in British Columbia Vocational
Schools in Burnaby, Nanaimo, and Kelowna and the Vancouver Vocational Institute in 24 trades for 3,326 apprentices from all parts of the Province.
Evening classes for apprentices were conducted in Vancouver, Burnaby, Victoria, and Trail and provided training for 2,327 apprentices in 33 trades.
The Apprenticeship and Industrial Training Branch also made use, to a
limited extent, for both day and evening classes, of the facilities available at the
regional vocational schools in Nelson, Prince George, and Dawson Creek.
The policy of phasing out evening classes in favour of daytime training is
continuing. The growth of these classes has been encouraged by the enthusiasm
of employer and employee organizations, who consider this type of training most
suitable.
Designation of Trades
Recommendations to the Honourable the Minister with respect to the designation of certain trades and the amendment of the designation of other trades for the
purposes of voluntary or compulsory tradesmen's qualification resulted in the
following Order in Council being passed:—
The trade of hairdressing was added to Schedule A of the Apprenticeship
and Tradesmen's Qualification Act by Order in Council No. 2896 on September 16,
1968.
Supervision and Promotion
Field supervision and promotion of apprenticeship and pre-apprenticeship
training was accomplished throughout the year by the counselling staff of the
Branch and officers of the Labour Standards Branch.
 V 48 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
An outstanding effort was made by the staff to maintain close contact with
employer and employee organizations for the purpose of promoting apprenticeship
training.
Apprentices were contacted while attending technical training classes, and
much of the counsellors' time was used in conducting tradesmen's qualification
examinations.
Federal-Provincial Co-operation
The Adult Occupational Training Act, which is the training agreement the
Federal Government has created to provide the vehicle for manpower training in
Canada, also establishes a cost-sharing agreement for apprenticeship training.
The former Apprenticeship Training Agreement provided for co-ordination of
Provincial activities in apprenticeship and indutrial training, and it was expected
that the Adult Occupational Training Act would do the same. The new agreement
does not provide for co-ordination at the national level; consequently the vital
areas of standards of training for apprentices, trade analyses, courses of study, interprovincial examinations, and methods of training have been neglected.
The Directors of Apprenticeship from 10 participating Provinces and two
Territories met twice during 1968. The meeting held in May, 1968, at the
Canadian Vocational Association Conference in Toronto was arranged and chaired
by the Directors of Apprenticeship. Officials of Canada Manpower were invited
to attend this meeting.
The meeting held in Ottawa in November was sponsored by the Department
of Manpower and Immigration. Prior to this meeting, because of a lack of leadership on the part of Canada Manpower, little had been achieved toward the development of new national standards; however, the November meeting was held to
discuss the role Canada Manpower should undertake in providing the co-ordinating
efforts necessary to maintain national standards.
Canada Manpower has indicated that they will re-establish regular national
meetings of the Provincial Directors of Apprenticeship, and we can only hope that
this will be done soon.
Tradesmen's Qualification
The programme of examining tradesmen for the purpose of issuing certificates
of proficiency attesting to their qualifications was expanded during the year.
Certification was extended to include the lumber-manufacturing industry employees in the trades of steamfitting and pipefitting and construction millwright, and
an evaluation examination for lumber-carrier and fork-lift mechanic was developed
and administered in co-operation with the industry.
An examination for the bricklaying trade was produced for initial use early
in 1969, and revisions to the examination for some other trades were made.
Thirty-three Examining Boards operated throughout the Province, each composed of a Chairman from the Department and members appointed from industry.
A team of examiners was sent to an industrial plant up the coast to examine
men in several trades because the location was such that it was not practical for the
men to travel to any of the regular examination centres. A similar arrangement
was undertaken for a remote northern industrial operation.
The certification programme created considerable interest in refresher and upgrading training in several trades. Classes were conducted by numerous schools
throughout the Province. Some courses were initiated by School Boards, and others
were conducted by the British Columbia Vocational Schools to meet public requests.
 APPRENTICESHIP AND INDUSTRIAL TRAINING BRANCH
V 49
Still others were promoted in these schools by local trade advisory committees and
labour and management organizations. An association of employers in the logging
industry sponsored, through the British Columbia Vocational School system, a
series of short upgrading training sessions at logging camps to prepare tradesmen
for certification.
Requests were received from organizations to implement tradesmen's qualification examinations for the trades of carpentry and oil-burner mechanic. Public
hearings were held by the Provincial Apprenticeship Committee for the purpose of
hearing the opinion of any person interested in these two trades. As a result of
these hearings, certification will be made available to qualified persons engaged in
these trades as soon as administrative details are worked out.
A total of 2,494 tradesmen's qualification certificates was issued during the
year in 11 trades, as indicated in the following table:—
Trade
Examining
Board
Offices
Sessions
1968
Qualified in 1968
by-
Examination
Apprenticeship
Certificates
Issued
in
1968
Cumulative
Total
of
Certificates
Exemptions
Automotive mechanical repair-
Totals-
Heavy-duty mechanics-
Totals	
Industrial electrical-
Machinist	
Millwright  	
Totals-
Plumbing-
Totals	
Radio and television-
Refrigeration	
Sprinkler-fitting-
Steam and pipefitting .
Totals-
Sheet-metal	
Totals-
Grand totals-
Kelowna	
Nanaimo	
Nelson — 	
Prince George —
Vancouver-	
Victoria 	
Dawson Creek —
Kelowna	
Nelson 	
Prince George —
Vancouver	
Victoria 	
North Vancouver
Island, Q.C.I.-.
Vancouver —
Vancouver	
Kelowna	
Nelson.—	
Prince George	
Vancouver	
Victoria	
Vancouver	
Victoria	
Victoria	
Vancouver	
Vancouver —
Vancouver- —
Victoria—	
Dawson Creek-
Kelowna	
Nelson	
Prince George-
Vancouver	
Victoria	
27
2
2
3
1
16
2
26
I
17
10
13
98
93
23
201
254     201
23
10
29
135
39
51
34
55
32
6
7
19
105
72
2
2
11
6
197
27
245
39     321
126
18
60
65
16
209
65
13
235
140
4
23
	
17
258
140
3
29
2
3
32
8
2
17
19
11
110
71
4
61
15
171
71
167
167
17
10
13
98
294
23
209
121
265
299
1,597
192
455 | 2,683 |
23
10
29
135
165
51
34
40
20
42
166
217
52
34
447 |
571
67
92
6
7
19
170
72
305
171
46
88
84
667
297
2
2
2
2
11
11
6
6
364
514
27
27
412
562
2,494
7,113
274
1,182
375
627
23
40
398
667
251
31
370
9
40
180
20
36
52
12
181
301
61
69
242
370
132
327
751
 V 50 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Conclusion
The year 1968 was one of steady activity for the Apprenticeship and Industrial Training Branch. A major part of the Branch's activity was devoted to the
certification programme for tradesmen. The assistance and co-operation of employers, trade unions, trade advisory committees, and educational authorities is
gratefully acknowledged. Without their interest and co-operation, apprenticeship
training could not be the outstanding success it is.
Respectfully submitted.
Samuel W. Simpson,
Director of Apprenticeship and Industrial Training.
 TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE
V 51
Report of the Trade-schools Regulation
Administrative Office
Administrative offices
Administrative officers:
Mrs. Rex Eaton.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Col. J. W. Inglis.
John Melville.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, British Columbia.
Sir,—I have the honour to present the annual report of the administration of
the Trade-schools Regulation Act for the year ended December 31, 1968.
The administrative officers met 11 times during the year 1968 and made appropriate recommendations to the Honourable the Minister regarding the registration,
approval of courses, and general conduct of private trade schools and other matters
requiring attention.
One hundred and seven private trade schools were registered in this office for
the year 1968 to offer either practical training, correspondence training, or combined
correspondence and practical training courses to residents of the Province of British
Columbia.
Ninety-five schools were re-registrations from the year 1967, and 12 new
schools were recommended to the Honourable the Minister and approved. Thirteen
private trade schools discontinued operation during the year.
During the year 1968 all the schools offering practical training in British Columbia were visited twice and routine inspections made. New schools requesting
a certificate of registration were also visited and inspected in regard to suitability
of the premises and facilities for training.
A number of schools were also visited to attend to specific problems and complaints. Numerous student refunds were effected during the year on behalf of students who discontinued training and contacted this office for assistance.
On May 14, 1968, Order in Council No. 1540 was approved by the Lieutenant-
Governor as a result of a recommendation made to the Honourable the Minister of
Labour by the trade-schools administrative officers. This Order in Council was
made revising the maximum service charges which may be made by hairdressing
schools in the Province of British Columbia.
The following lists indicate the schools that were re-registered, newly registered,
and discontinued during 1968, together with the subjects taught.
Schools Whose Registrations Were Renewed for 1968
Alexander Hamilton Institute Ltd., 57 Bloor Street West, Toronto 5, Ont.:  Modern
business course.
American School of Correspondence, 850 East 58th Street, Chicago, 111. 60637
Engineering and commerce subjects as covered by the school bulletin.
Art Instruction Schools, 500 South Fourth Street, Minneapolis, Minn. 55415
Advertising art, cartooning.
Atlantic School, Inc., Canada Building, 374 Ouellette Avenue, Windsor, Ont.
Air-line career training, air-line personnel training.
 V 52 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Canadian Institute of Science and Technology Limited, 263 Adelaide Street West,
Toronto, Ont.: Professional engineering, civil and building group, electrical
and electronic group, mechanical engineering group, specialist group, commerce group, saleable writing, preparatory subjects, art, business, automation,
specialist.
Capital Radio Engineering Institute, Inc., 3224—16th Street North-west, Washington, D.C. 20010:  Electronic engineering technology.
Chicago Vocational Training Corporation Limited, 37 Jean Talon Street West,
Montreal, Que.: Draughting, welding, refrigeration and air-conditioning,
industrial draughting, blueprint reading, I.B.M. key-punch.
The Creative School of Art Limited, 37 Jean Talon Street West, Montreal, Que.:
Showcard writing.
The School of Creative Photography, 37 Jean Talon Street West, Montreal, Que.:
photography.
DeVry Institute of Technology of Canada, Limited, 970 Lawrence Avenue West,
Toronto 19, Ont.: Electronics, automotive and general maintenance electricity.
Famous Artists Schools, Inc., Wilton Road, Westport, Conn. 06880: Commercial
art, illustration and design, cartooning, fine arts painting.
Famous Photographers School, Inc., Wilton Road, Westport, Conn. 06880: Photography.
Famous Writers Schools, Inc., Wilton Road, Westport, Conn. 06880: Fiction
writing, non-fiction writing, advertising writing, business writing, one-year
advertising writing, one-year business writing.
Greer Technical Institute, Inc. (Pre-training Division), 2230 South Michigan Avenue, Chicago, 111. 60616: Diesel engines, automotive mechanics, welding technology, heavy-equipment operation.
International Accountants Society, Inc., 209 West Jackson Boulevard, Chicago,
111. 60606:  Accounting.
International Correspondence Schools Canadian, Limited, 7475 Sherbrooke Street
West, Montreal, Que.: Architecture; art; business training; chemistry; civil
engineering; draughting; electrical engineering; general education; mechanical engineering; plumbing, heating, and air-conditioning; railroading; textiles;
traffic management; mining; domestic engineering; navigation; pulp and
paper making; other courses as listed in the guidance manual.
Jetma Technical Institute, 103 South Airport Boulevard, South San Francisco,
Calif. 94080:  Jet-gas turbine, technical illustration.
La Salle Extension University, 417 South Dearborn Street, Chicago, 111. 60605:
Accounting, interior decorating, secretarial, law, business management, sales
training, bookkeeping, computer programming, traffic and transportation,
stenotype, draughting, Washington School of Art course, dental assisting.
Motel Managers' Training School (Canada), a subsidiary of Hospitality Training
Ltd., 106 Lakeshore Road East, Suite 209, Port Credit, Ont.: Motel management, public relations.
The National Institute of Broadcasting, 410 Hart Building, 261 Fort Street, Winnipeg 2, Man.:  Radio and television announcing.
National Radio Institute, 3939 Wisconsin Avenue North-west, Washington, D.C.
20016: Television and radio servicing (without television kits, with black-
white television kits, with colour television kits), complete communications,
industrial and military electronics, servicing electrical appliances.
 TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE V 53
National Technical Schools, 4000 South Figueroa Street, Los Angeles, Calif. 90037:
Television-radio-electronics servicing and communications course; electronics
technology; auto mechanics and diesel; automotive diesel; air-conditioning,
refrigeration, and electrical appliances;   home appliance technician course.
Palmer Writers School, 500 South Fourth Street, Minneapolis, Minn. 55415:
Fiction writing.
Radio College of Canada operated by Northern Institute of Technology, 461 King
Street West, Toronto 2b, Ont.: Radio-television-electronics technology, communications, electrical technology, preparatory mathematics and physics, automation electronic technology (postgraduate), general electronics technology.
Technical Training International Canada Limited, 3339 Bloor Street West, Toronto
18, Ont.: Tractor and equipment training, Massey-Ferguson specialized training, J. I. Case specialized training, electronics programme.
Television-Electronics Institute Limited, 37 Jean Talon Street West, Montreal, Que.:
Electronics-television-radio, television-radio.
Vancouver Sales Training Ltd., 1271 Howe Street, Vancouver 1, British Columbia:
sales training.
A.B.C. Dress Designing School, 4009 Cambie Street, Vancouver 9, British Columbia:   Dressmaking and designing, tailoring.
Advance Business College, 4457 East Hastings Street, Burnaby 2, British Columbia: General office training (clerical), secretarial, junior management, power-
reading, Gregg shorthand home study course, touch shorthand.
American Electronic Accounting Institute, 45 Kingsway, Vancouver 10, British
Columbia:   Electronic accounting.
Autolec National Educational Programme, 1025 Howe Street, Vancouver 1, British
Columbia:  Automotive electrical and tune-up.
B.C. Academy of Fashion Design, 914 Rogers Building, 470 Granville Street, Vancouver 2, British Columbia: Fashion designing, clothing construction, pattern
making and draughting, fashion sketching, pattern grading, specialized brush-
up course, refresher courses.
The Barbers' Association of British Columbia Advanced Barbering School, 1119
Fort Street, Victoria, British Columbia:   Advanced barbering.
The Adrienne Cameron School of Modelling, 1386 Burrard Street, Vancouver 5,
British Columbia: Professional modelling, fashion design, fashion co-ordination and commentation.
Capilano Business College, 624 Westview Shopping Centre, North Vancouver,
British Columbia:   Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
The Crest School of Beauty, 688 No. 3 Road, Richmond, British Columbia: Hairdressing.
Delmar School of Beauty, 1645 Third Avenue, Prince George, British Columbia:
Hairdressing.
Dorothy Dean School of Beauty, 11759—%Vi Avenue, Haney, British Columbia:
Hairdressing.
Dixon's School of Floral Design, 10140—31st Avenue, Whonnock, British Columbia:  Floral design.
Duffus School of Business Ltd., 522 West Pender Street, Vancouver 2, British
Columbia:  Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
An Electric Typewriter Assistance Limited, 423 West Broadway, Vancouver 10,
British Columbia: Electric typewriter instruction in conjunction with dictating
equipment and shorthand.
Elizabeth Leslie Limited, 1102 Hornby Street, Vancouver 1, British Columbia:
Personal development and modelling.
 V 54
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Ernest Charles School of Hairdressing, Limited, 198 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3, British Columbia:  Hairdressing.
General Business School Ltd., 609 Broughton Street, Victoria, British Columbia:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Glamour School of Advanced Hairstyling, 1106 Broad Street, Victoria, British
Columbia: Advanced hair styling (limited to persons holding a British Columbia Hairdressers' Association certificate).
Glamour School of Hairdressing, 1106 Broad Street, Victoria, British Columbia:
Hairdressing.
Herbert Business College, 246 Lawrence Avenue, Kelowna, British Columbia:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Hollywood School of Beauty, 934 Brunette Street, Coquitlam, British Columbia:
Hairdressing.
International School of Hairdressing, 918 Government Street, Victoria, British
Columbia:  Hairdressing.
John Gordon School of Hairdressing, 2256 West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9,
British Columbia:  Hairdressing.
Kamloops School of Hairdressing, 424 Victoria Street, Kamloops, British Columbia:
Hairdressing.
Kinman Business University, South 110 Howard Street, Spokane 4, Wash.: Business
education including accounting and business administration, secretarial science,
stenographic, office-machine training.
Local Joint Executive Board of the Hotel and Restaurant Employees and Bartenders'
International Union, Bar School, Room 409, 402 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3, British Columbia:  Mixerologist.
The Lydia Lawrence Fashion Institute, 974 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, British
Columbia: Professional dressmaking, design and pattern-making, fashion
drawing, fashion embroidery.
Maison Raymond Beauty School Ltd., 4865 Kingsway, Burnaby 1, British Columbia:  Hairdressing.
Maison Raymond Beauty School (North Vancouver) Ltd., 112 West 12th Street,
North Vancouver, British Columbia:  Hairdressing.
M.T.I. Business School, 630 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2, British Columbia:
Grocery cashiering, P.B.X. receptionist and typing, sales-clerk cashiers, I.B.M.
key-punch and verifier operation, computer programming.
Moler School of Barbering, 376 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3, British Columbia:   Barbering.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 4242 East Hasting Street, Burnaby 2, British Columbia:   Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 710 Columbia Street, New Westminster, British Columbia:   Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 1754 Lonsdale Avenue, North Vancouver, British
Columbia:   Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 14853—108th Avenue, North Surrey, British Columbia:   Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 6407 Fraser Street, Vancouver 15, British Columbia:
Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 317 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3, British
Columbia:   Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 1104 Douglas Street, Victoria, British Columbia:
Hairdressing.
 TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE V 55
Montrose School of Hairdressing, 2567b Montrose Avenue, Abbotsford, British
Columbia:   Hairdressing.
Arthur Murray School of Dancing, 641 Granville Street, Vancouver 2, British
Columbia:   Professional dancing.
Blanche MacDonald Ltd., 630 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2, British Columbia:
Personal development and modelling.
McEwen-Wilkie Business College, 3109—32nd Avenue, Vernon, British Columbia:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
McKay Technical Institute Ltd., 432 Richards Street, Vancouver 2, British Columbia: Engineering Drawing I (draughting), typing, key-punch operating,
unit record equipment operation, unit record and key-punch operation, computer programming, data processing technology, automation and computers,
N.C.R. machine accounting.
Nanaimo School of Hairdressing, 195 Commercial Street, Nanaimo, British Columbia:  Hairdressing.
Nanaimo School of Advanced Hair Design, 195 Commercial Street, Nanaimo,
British Columbia: Advanced hairdressing (limited to persons holding a
British Columbia Hairdressers' Association certificate).
National Charm and Modelling School, 219, 645 Fort Street, Victoria, British
Columbia:  Personal development and modelling.
New Westminster Commercial College, 622 Royal Avenue, New Westminster,
British Columbia:  Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
New Westminster School of Hairdressing, 228 Sixth Street, New Westminster,
British Columbia:   Hairdressing.
Nielsen Radio News and Announcing, 1922 San Pedro Avenue, Saanich, British
Columbia:   Introduction to radio news and basic announcing.
North Shore Hairdressing School, 1433 Pemberton Avenue, North Vancouver,
British Columbia:   Hairdressing.
Olga's School of Hairdressing Ltd., 3203—31st Avenue, Vernon, British Columbia:
Hairdressing.
Orchid School of Floristry, 1806 Lonsdale Avenue, North Vancouver, British
Columbia:   Flower designing.
Pacific Coast Beauty School Ltd., 1119 Fort Street, Victoria, British Columbia:
Hairdressing.
Peace Arch Hairdressing School, 1187 Johnston Road, White Rock, British Columbia:  Hairdressing.
Penticton Business School, 221 Main Street, Penticton, British Columbia: Office
occupations (commercial and governmental).
Pitman Business College Ltd., 1490 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, British Columbia:   Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
The Rayvan Legal Secretarial School Limited, 630 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2,
British Columbia: Legal secretarial, medical secretarial, insurance policy typists-clerks, stenoscript shorthand, Rayvan Girl Friday, comptometer operation.
Roggendorf School of Hairdressing Ltd., 13625—105a Avenue, North Surrey,
British Columbia:  Hairdressing.
Louise Ruddell School of Floral Design, 14567—72nd Avenue, North Surrey,
British Columbia:  Floral design.
Sprott-Shaw School of Commerce Ltd., 1012 Douglas Street, Victoria, British
Columbia: Office occupations (commercial and governmental), accounting,
key-punch training.
St. Ann School of Commerce, 835 Humboldt Street, Victoria, British Columbia:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
 V 56 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Patricia Stevens Finishing School and Career College, 470 Granville Street, Vancouver 2, British Columbia: Professional modelling, fashion merchandising,
executive secretarial, public relations.
Sunnyslope Dog Grooming School, 4686 Marine Drive, Burnaby 1, British Columbia:   Dog grooming.
Trail Business College, 625 Victoria Street, Trail, British Columbia: Office occupations (commercial and governmental), practical accounting (correspondence).
The Valle School of Beauty Ltd., 14 Princess Avenue East, Chilliwack, British
Columbia:   Hairdressing.
Vancouver Comptometry School, 960 Richards Street, Vancouver 2, British Columbia: Comptometry, Burroughs Sensimatic accounting machines, I.B.M.
key-punch.
Wesley's Academy of Hair Design, 3012 Granville Street, Vancouver 9, British
Columbia: Advanced hair design (limited to persons holding a British Columbia Hairdressers' Association certificate).
Wesley's School of Hairdressing, 3012 Granville Street, Vancouver 9, British
Columbia:  Hairdressing.
Western School of Commerce (1952) Ltd., 712 Robson Street, Vancouver 1,
British Columbia: Office occupations (commercial and governmental), P.B.X
course.
New Registration of Schools for 1968
H. & R. Block Basic Income Tax School, 3176 Oak Street, Vancouver 9, British
Columbia: Basic income tax.
H. & R. Block Basic Income Tax School, 2601 Douglas Street, Victoria, British
Columbia: Basic income tax.
Bonnevie Key Punch Training School,  1215 McKenzie Street, South Fairfield,
Victoria, British Columbia: Key-punch operator.
B.C. Retail Sales Training, 1900 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, British Columbia:
Benwell-Hull retail sales training.
British Columbia Upholstery Training School, 1115 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 6, British Columbia: Automotive upholstery.
Canadian Travel College, 570 Granville Street, Vancouver 2, British Columbia:
Travel agent.
International Career Academy of Canada Ltd., 8 King Street East, Toronto 1, Ont.:
Broadcasting.
Lenkurt Electric Co. of Canada Ltd., 7018 Lougheed Highway, Burnaby 2, British
Columbia: Electronic assembly.
Maison Raymond Beauty School Ltd. (Advanced), 4865 Kingsway, Burnaby 1,
British Columbia: Advanced hair styling (limited to persons holding a British
Columbia Hairdressers' Association certificate).
Mario's Advanced School of Hair Designing, 5750 Cambie Street, Vancouver 15,
British Columbia: Advanced hairdressing (limited to persons holding a British
Columbia Hairdressers' Association certificate).
Turbine Technical Laboratories, No. 1, 1955 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, British
Columbia: Gas-turbine mechanics.
Vogue School of Floral Designing, 2197 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, British
Columbia: Floral  designing.
 TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE
V 57
Registered Schools that Discontinued during 1968
Advanced  Wig  Styling  School,   2932   Granville  Street,   Vancouver   9,   British
Columbia.
B.C. School of Floral Design, 2523 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 6, British
Columbia.
British Columbia Upholstery Training Institute, 1115 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 6, British Columbia.
The Crest School of Beauty, 688 No. 3 Road, Richmond, British Columbia.
Herbert Business College Ltd., 246 Lawrence Avenue, Kelowna, British Columbia.
Jetma Technical Institute, 103 South Airport Boulevard, South San Francisco,
Calif. 94080.
Peter Johnson's Hair Styling School, 510 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 2, British
Columbia.
McEwen-Wilkie Business College, 3109—32nd Avenue, Vernon, British Columbia.
North Shore Hairdressing School,  1433 Pemberton Avenue, North Vancouver,
British Columbia.
Penticton Business School, 221 Main Street, Penticton, British Columbia.
The Rayvan Legal Secretarial School Ltd., 2020 Douglas Street, Victoria, British
Columbia.
Vancouver  Comptometry  School,  960  Richards  Street,  Vancouver  2,  British
Columbia.
Western School of Commerce (1952)  Ltd., 712 Robson Street, Vancouver 1,
British Columbia.
Respectfully submitted.
John Melville,
Administrative Officer
 V 58 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Report of the Labour Standards Branch
Director, Labour Standards Branch:
Gerald H. O'Neill   - Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Branch Offices
Supervisor, Labour Standards Branch, Vancouver Office:
Wm. J. D. Hoskyn     -      -      -       411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Industrial Relations Officers:
E. A. Hutton      -      -      -      -    Courthouse, Nanaimo.
R. P. Sollis ----- Courthouse, Mission City.
J. G. James ----- Courthouse, Nelson.
G. J. Calderwood     -      -      - Courthouse, Cranbrook.
F. E. Fagan ----- Courthouse, Terrace.
K. T. J. Hughes - - - - Ravelli Building, Dawson Creek.
A. L. B. Clark - 322 Seymour Street, Kamloops.
F. G. Whiteley - - - - 322 Seymour Street, Kamloops.
W. R. Cormack - - - - 322 Seymour Street, Kamloops.
R. S. Brumpton - - - - Courthouse, Prince George.
D. H. Robinson - - - - Courthouse, Prince George.
C. Hamilton - Courthouse, Kelowna.
T. Evans      ----- Courthouse, Kelowna.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, British Columbia.
Sir,—I have the honour to present the annual report of the Labour Standards
Branch for the year ended December 31, 1968.
During the year 31 Industrial Relations Officers made 39,772 inspections and
investigations in regard to matters relating to labour standards legislation. Three
other officers were engaged in administrative duties in Victoria and Vancouver
offices. Wage adjustments amounting to $485,263.69 were paid to 8,305 employees
as a result of the investigations which were made. Department cars travelled
257,490 miles in connection with the administration of the legislation.
As certain employees exercised their civil rights under the Male and Female
Minimum Wage Acts through the Courts without coming to the Department, it may
be presumed that the amount of money paid to employees as a result of legislation
administered by this Department is considerably in excess of that recorded in the
following table:—
Comparison of Investigations and Wage Adjustments, T967 and 1968
1967 1968
Inspections and investigations  41,572 39,772
Industrial Relations Officers  32 31
Annual Holdiays Act—
Firms involved  1,206 1,270
Employees affected  2,431 2,978
Arrears paid  $73,386.90 $113,702.79
 LABOUR STANDARDS BRANCH
V 59
Comparison of Investigations and Wage Adjustments, 1967
and 1968—Continued
Female Minimum Wage Act—                             1967 1968
Firms involved                 313 245
Employees affected                 557 614
Arrears paid      $12,451.73 $19,070.09
Male Minimum Wage Act—
Firms involved                 313 370
Employees affected                 839 992
Arrears paid     $48,214.05 $68,791.22
Payment of Wages Act—
Firms involved                1,704 1,557
Employees affected              3,761 3,721
Arrears paid  $248,931.76 $283,699.59
Total adjustments  $382,984.44 $485,263.69
Payment of Wages Act
1967
Plans authorized under section 4 (2) (a) (iv)   11
Certificates made1 under section 5 (1) (c)   103
Certificates sent under section 5 (1) (d)   103
Certificates confirmed2 under section 5 (2) (a)   88
Certificates cancelled under section 5 (2) (b)   11
Certificates cancelled3 and remade under section 5 (2)
(b)   10
Certificates paid before confirmation  6
Certificates paid before filed in Court  16
Certificates made under section 5 (2) filed with Registrar4 of—
County Court5   73
Supreme Court  6
Appeals under section 5 (4)   	
Demands made under section 6(1)   41
Demands for security under section 8(1)  	
Applications to Judge under section 8 (3)   	
1968.
1 Twelve certificates made in 1968 pending at December 31,
2 Five certificates made in 1967 and confirmed in 1968.
3 One certificate made in 1967 cancelled in 1968 and not remade.
4 Four certificates confirmed in 1968 and not filed at December 31, 1968.
5 Nine certificates made and confirmed in 1968 paid before filing in Court.
1968
8
129
129
93
13
12
17
11
84
50
Plans Authorized by the Board under Section 4 (2) (a) (iv) of the Payment
of Wages Act and Section 15 (1) (c) of the Truck Act
Under section 4 (2) (a) (iv) of the Payment of Wages Act and section 15
(1) (c) of the Truck Act, the Board has authorized plans having general application
with respect to the following:—
For the purchase of bonds issued by the Dominion of Canada, the Province
of British Columbia, or their agencies.
To pay either in whole or in part for board and (or) lodging.
For medical coverage under M.S.A.
 V 60 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
To meet credit obligations through the Retail Credit Grantors' Adjustment
Bureau Limited.
For payments to (1) a credit union incorporated under the Credit Unions
Act and (2) a society licensed under the Insurance Act.
To meet credit obligations.
Court Cases
When employers fail to co-operate with the Department in the matter of compliance with the provisions of the orders and regulations administered by the Labour
Standards Branch, action is taken through the Magistrates' Courts in order to obtain
compliance with the legislation. A summary of Court cases during the year 1968
follows:—
Court Cases for the Year 1968
Name of Act
Number of
Employers
Charges
Convictions
Dismissals
13
1
23
1
21
1
21
Totals                                     	
14
24
22
21
1 Stay of proceedings.
Control of Employment of Children Act
Unless a permit has been granted to the employer by the Minister of Labour
or a person duly authorized by him to issue such permits, the employment of children
under 15 years of age in certain designated occupations or industries is prohibited
by the Control of Employment of Children Act.
In order that the health and scholastic standing of the children will not be
adversely affected by their work in industry or business, the Department works in
close co-operation with the school authorities and the parents or guardians of the
children. Permits are issued only when it has been established that the child's
health will not suffer, and that the work will not expose the boy or girl to unsafe
conditions or interfere with their standing in school.
The Schedule to the Act specifies and defines the occupations or industries for
which permits are required; these include:—
(1) Manufacturing industry.
(2) Ship-building industry.
(3 ) Generation of electricity or motive power of any kind.
(4) Logging industry.
(5) Construction industry.
(6) Catering industry.
(7) Public places of amusement.
(8) Mercantile industry.
(9) Shoe-shine stands.
(10) Automobile service-stations.
(11) Transportation industry.
(12) Laundry, cleaning and dyeing industry.
 LABOUR STANDARDS BRANCH
Summary of Permits Issued for the Year 1968
V 61
District
u
>^
o
M
fc.
Total
o
o
U
C
o
a
U
a
o
E
1>
O
o
>
3
CS
.a
c
%
B
o
o
c
o
u
c
at
O
o
a
O
rt
o
o
U
0
«
^
£
Z
z
Oh
H
>
>
Boys  	
11
3
8
15
4
2
4
9
6
49
17
128
Girls	
11
4
9
7
1
3
6
4
4
23
9
81
Totals   	
22
7
17
22
5
5
10
13
10
72
26
209
Amusements	
4
2
4
2
1
8
2
23
9
5
10
5
1
3
7
3
3
17
4
67
Construction	
1
1
1
3
2
3
11
Generation of electricity
or motive power	
	
	
	
	
	
	
Laundry	
1
2
1
...
	
	
4
Logging	
__
2
3
1
6
Manufacturing	
1
1
1
1
1
6
2
13
Mercantile.	
7
2
1
2
3
1
1
1
36
11
65
1
6
....
3
1
2
4
17
Ship-building	
	
....
—
3
—
—
—
77
Transportation	
3
Totals	
22
7
17
22
5
5
10
13
10
72
26
209
Employment Agencies Act
This Statute requires persons operating an employment agency to register with
the Department of Labour. The Act does not apply to a person operating an employment agency for the sole purpose of hiring employees exclusively for one employer
or trade unions within the meaning of the Labour Relations Act. During the year
1968 the following employment agencies were registered with the Department:—
A & T Personnel, 1, 320 Columbia Street, New Westminster.
"Active Homecare " L. T. Services, c.b.a. 304, 2228 Franklin, Vancouver.
Aide Personnel, 824 Fort Street, Victoria.
Anderson's Babysitting Agency, 215 East 12th Street, North Vancouver.
B & B Personnel Systems of Vancouver, 621, 744 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Babysitting Bureau, 3235 West 12th Avenue, Vancouver.
Dave Boddy's Employment Service (1962) Ltd., 213 Carrall Street, Vancouver 4.
B.C. Personnel (Cora Grey Holdings Ltd.), 581 Hornby Street, Vancouver 1.
Butler's Hiring Service, Room 912, 207 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Campbell River Logging Agency, R.R. 2,1961—16th Avenue, Campbell River.
H. V. Chapman & Associates Limited, 408, 580 Granville Street, Vancouver.
Chinese Employment Office, 436 Main Street, Vancouver.
Chinese Employment Service, 434 Columbia Street, Vancouver.
Computech Consulting Corporation Ltd., 906, 1111 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Contact Personnel, 1350 East Fourth Avenue, Vancouver.
Demonstrators Bureau, 508, 193 East Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Downtown Office Centre Ltd., 230, 505 Burrard Street, Vancouver.
Drake International Services, Toronto, Ont.: Drake Personnel Limited, 595
Hornby Street, Vancouver; Drake Personnel Limited, 895 Fort Street,
Victoria; Career House, c/o 595 Hornby Street, Vancouver.
 V 62 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Dumaresq Loggers' Agency, 328 Carrall Street, Vancouver.
Dunhill Personnel of Vancouver Ltd., 1006 Richards Street, Vancouver.
John W. A. Heury & Associates Ltd., P.O. Box 3030, 5312 Oak Street, Vancouver.
Helpful Aunts Bureau, 4049 West 31st Avenue, Vancouver.
Howe Sound Equipment Ltd., P.O. Box 642, Squamish.
Jerrall Insurance Personnel Services Ltd., Suite 403, 717 West Pender Street,
Vancouver.
Kates, Marwick, Mitchell & Co., 900 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 1.
Lamond, Dewhurst, Westcott & Fraser Ltd., 736 Granville Street, Vancouver 2.
The Loggers' Agency Limited, 415 Carrall Street, Vancouver 2.
MacMillan Placement Services, 61, 553 Granville Street, Vancouver.
Martha's Home Aides, 2933 West 28th Avenue, Vancouver.
Meldrum Employment Agency, 702, 543 Granville Street, Vancouver.
Mennonite Bethel Agency, 5851 Cree Street, Vancouver 15.
Multiple Enterprises, 1283 Madison Avenue, Burnaby 2.
Office Assistance Vancouver Limited, 540 Burrard Street, Vancouver.
The Overseas Staff Agency, 45-47 Church Street, Rickmansworth, Herts., England.
Personnel Service, 114 Sixth Street, New Westminster.
Personnel Quest Services (a division of Quest Services), 1237 Richards Street,
Vancouver.
Philcan Personnel Service, 4021 East Hastings Street, Suite 6, North Burnaby.
Precise Data Services Ltd., 604, 1075 Melville Street, Vancouver 5.
Prestige Personnel, 5, 13589 King George VI Highway, North Surrey.
Progress Personnel, 1350 East Fourth Avenue, Vancouver.
Reliable Baby Sitting Agency, 214 Harper Street, Prince George.
Remac Consultants Ltd., 3, 640 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
G. G. Richardson & Associates, 517, 602 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
P. S. Ross & Partners, 510, 580 Granville Street, Vancouver.
Ruby's Baby Sitting Bureau, 3038 East 59th Avenue, Vancouver.
C. G. Shearing & Associates Ltd., 203, 444 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Simpson, Riddell, Stead & Partners, Management Consultants, 19th Floor, 505
Burrard Street, Vancouver.
Stevenson & Kellogg Ltd., 810, 675 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Thorne, Gunn, Helliwell & Christenson, 305, 645 Fort Street, Victoria.
Tulk Personnel Ltd., 411, 736 Granville Street, Vancouver.
Vancouver Comptometry Services, 203, 960 Richards Street, Vancouver 2.
Vancouver Employment Services for American Immigrants, P.O. Box 4231,
2741 West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Vancouver International Personnel Ltd., 2nd Floor, 591 Burrard Street, Vancouver.
Versatile Personnel, 448 Seymour Street, Vancouver.
Victor Comptometer Services, 929-930, 718 Granville Street, Vancouver.
Woods, Gordon & Co., 409 Granville Street, Vancouver.
Wright Placement and Office Services, 307, 470 Granville Street, Vancouver.
In conclusion, I would like to express my sincere appreciation of the co-operation given by organizations, trade unions, employers, and employees to the staff of
the Labour Standards Branch in the administration of its duties during the year 1968.
Respectfully submitted. _, TT  __ _
y J Gerald H. O'Neill,
Director, Labour Standards Branch.
-1
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH                                          V 63
Report of the Labour Relations Branch
Personnel
Labour      Chief Executive Officer:
Relations          b. H. E. Goult -
Branch
-
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Chief Conciliation Officer:
R. A. MacDonald   -
-
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Conciliation Officers:
G. C. E. Braithwaite
-
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Colin Kay -
-
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
J. A. Laffling   -
-
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
G. C. Leonidas -
-
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
J. E. McElroy   -
-
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
T. D. Sills -
-
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
A. TlTMUSS -         -         -
-
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
J. C. Sherlock -
-
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
R. S. Raguin
-
Courthouse, Kelowna.
Labour      Chairman:
Relations          \y. H. Sands      -      -
Board
-
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
V ice-Chairmen:
C. R. Margison -
-
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
G. A. Little
-
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Members:
Mrs. Fraudena Eaton
-
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Charles Murdoch   -
-
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
J. R. Edgett
-
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
R. S.S.Wilson -
-
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
David H. Chapman   -
-
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Registrar:
Ewan Rowntree
-
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Deputy Registrar:
G. B. Harvey    -
-
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Secretary:
Frank B. Hilton
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
 V 64 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, British Columbia.
Sir,—I have the honour to present the annual report of the Labour Relations
Branch for the year ended December 31, 1968.
The provisions of the Labour Relations Act dealing with conciliation procedures ceased to be effective from the coming into effect of the Mediation Commission Act. This report, in so far as those procedures are concerned, reflects the
activities of the conciliation service from January 1, 1968, until the proclamation of
the Mediation Commission Act in its entirety on December 2, 1968.
Of the provisions of the Labour Relations Act relating to the Labour Relations
Board, certification, check-off, collective agreements, grievance procedure, and unfair labour practices remain unchanged by the new legislation.
During 1968, the Provincial economy was stimulated by continued increases
in personal income and employment. The total number of paid workers in the
British Columbia labour force reached an estimated record total of 661,000. Trade-
union membership increased by 4.95 per cent to an all-time high of 287,502. The
national trend, involving difficult and lengthy negotiations for new or renewed
collective agreements, noted last year, continued; it was reflected in British Columbia, and resulted in a greater number of appointments of Conciliation Officers in 11
months than there had been in 1967 for the full year. These appointments totalled
420 in 1967, increased to 485 in 1968, and involved 1,708 employers and 101,052
workers as compared to 726 employers and 41,802 workers in 1967.
Fewer Conciliation Boards were appointed through the year, but the number
of " no Board " recommendations and recommendations by our Officers in lieu of
Board again showed an increase.
There were 66 disputes, causing a time loss of 406,729 man-days during 1968.*
Of these, six commenced in 1967.
Strikes in the forest and mining industries were responsible for approximately
three-quarters of the gross time loss.
Seventeen disputes were contrary to the requirements of the Labour Relations
Act. They involved 31 employers and 4,037 workers and were responsible for a
time loss of 10,073 man-days.
Applications for certification decreased from 888 in 1967 to 865 in 1968.
There were 636 applications ordered, compared with 616 in 1967, and 124 were
rejected, compared with 120 in 1967.
Orders issued by the Labour Relations Board pursuant to section 7 of the Act
totalled 24, an increase of three over the preceding year. Twelve settlements were
effected by our Officers, compared to 15 in 1967. In seven instances complaints
were withdrawn, t
The Labour Relations Board met on 69 occasions and held 31 hearings, as
compared with 79 meetings and 42 hearings in 1967.
Section 22 of the Labour Relations Act continues to provide for the orderly
settlement during the term of a collective agreement, without stoppage of work, of
all differences between the parties bound by the agreement concerning its interpretation, application, operation, or any alleged violation thereof, including any question
* One dispute commenced December 19, 1968.
t Section 7 of the Labour Relations Act provides that if, upon inquiry, it is shown to the satisfaction of the
Board that an employer, trade union, or person is doing any of the acts prohibited by sections 4, 5, and 6 of
the Act (which include engaging in unfair labour practices, attempting to persuade employees to join or not
to join a union during working-hours, and using coercion or intimidation to compel a person to become or
refrain from becoming a member of a trade union), the Board may order the employer, trade union, or person
to cease from doing the prohibited act, and to rectify the act so done.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
V 65
as to whether any matter is arbitrable. It is a requirement of the section that the
agreement should also contain a provision governing the dismissal or suspension of
an employee bound by the agreement. The ultimate step in the resolution of these
differences is usually reference to arbitration.
Section 22 (4) of the Act provides that any time prior to the appointment of
a Board of Arbitration or other body, either party to the collective agreement may
request the Registrar in writing to appoint an Officer of the Department of Labour
to confer with the parties to assist them to settle the difference. The Officer, after
conferring with the parties, may make a report to the Registrar, and the report may
be referred to the Labour Relations Board. The Board may, if in its opinion the
difference is arbitrable, refer the matter back to the parties to inquire into it and,
following such inquiry, make an order for final and conclusive settlement of the
difference. Under this section there were 127 settlements effected by Officers of the
Department, compared to 178 in 1967. Sixty orders were issued by the Labour
Relations Board, and in nine instances differences were referred back to the parties,
and in two cases the Board decided that the questions were not arbitrable.
Settlements by Conciliation Officers
There were 485 disputes referred to Conciliation Officers during the year.
Seventy-one cases, unterminated at December 31, 1967, were carried over from
that year. Of these, Conciliation Officers settled 164, and 54 were referred to
Conciliation Boards. In 39 cases the application for the appointment of a Conciliation Officer was withdrawn or the appointment cancelled, and in 89 cases
Conciliation Officers did not recommend Boards. These 89 referrals were made in
conformity with the provisions of section 29 (1) of the Labour Relations Act;
that is, the Officer reported that is was not advisable to appoint a Conciliation Board,
and therefore made recommendations concerning the matters in dispute. These
recommendations were sent to the parties, and in each case took the place of a report
of the Conciliation Board. Of these 89 disputes, in 23 cases the Officers' reports
resulted in immediate settlement; there was eventual settlement in 56 instances;
and in 10 cases the decision of the parties upon the acceptance or rejection of the
Officer's report had not been received at December 31, 1968.
Section 29 (2) of the Labour Relations Act provided that the Conciliation
Officer may recommend only that no Board be appointed. If the Minister concurs,
he may, by written notice, advise the parties that a Conciliation Board will not be
appointed. At this stage the parties may request a strike or lockout vote, or they
may preceed to bargain further. In 185 such cases during 1968, Conciliation
Officers recommended only that a Conciliation Board should not be appointed.
Fifty-four disputes covered by Conciliation Officer appointments were referred
to Boards. In addition, three cases in which a Board had not been appointed at
December 31, 1967, were carried forward to 1968. Of these 57 disputes, in 44
cases, covering 53 referrals, Boards were appointed. In four instances, settlement
was reached before a Board was appointed.
In 12 instances, at the year's end, Conciliation Officers had not reported upon
the appointments which had been made.
Thirteen cases were referred to the Mediation Commission.
Mediations
During the year, Departmental Officers resolved 42 disputes by mediation
following exhaustion of the machinery of the Labour Relations Act.
These disputes involved 202 employers, 153 bargaining units, and 7,861
workers.
 V 66
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
In 29 cases, involving 140 bargaining units and 6,579 workers, disputes were
resolved prior to strike action.
In 13 cases, involving 13 bargaining units and 1,282 workers, mediators were
successful in resolving disputes which were resulting in time loss.
Arbitration Boards
Where grievance procedures under collective agreements had been invoked,
chairmen were named to 14 Arbitration Boards by the Minister of Labour and to
10 Arbitration Boards by the Labour Relations Board, upon the requisite application.
Conciliation Board Chairmen
In accordance with the provisions of the Labour Relations Act, chairmen were
named by the Minister of Labour to 20 Conciliation Boards. Nominees of the
disputant parties selected chairmen on 24 occasions.
Various tables, descriptive of the work of the Branch, follow.
Respectfully submitted.
B. H. E. Goult,
Chief Executive Officer, Labour Relations Branch.
Table I.—Analysis of Certifications Issued to December 31, 1968
Total Number of
Employees Affected
Number of      by Certification
Industry or Occupation                                                              Certifications Issued
Construction—
Boilermakers      7 23
Carpenters   87 554
Electrical   20 156
Ironworkers   33 109
Labourers   48 680
Miscellaneous   62 527
Painting   21 73
Pile-drivers      1 6
Plumbing   13 126
Sheet-metal workers  30 354
Totals, construction  322 2,608
Logging and lumbering and sawmill     52 791
Manufacturing—
Automobile repairs and garage     3 9
Bread and other bakery products     1 5
Distilled liquor     1 2
Furniture and fixtures     9 111
Iron and steel products  17 354
Machinery   13 136
Miscellaneous   25 541
Printing and publishing     9 57
Pulp and paper     6 756
Scientific and professional equipment     7 114
Ship-building      6 334
Totals, manufacturing     97 2,419
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
V 67
Table I.—Analysis of Certifications Issued to December 31, 1968—Continued
Industry or Occupation
Mining  	
Ce
umber of
'tifications
26
61
5
Tot
Emp
by
19
283
145
153
3
9
309
173
98
108
76
330
254
69
135
al Number of
oyees Affected
Certification
Issued
858
Service—
Building maintenance     _—   	
2
9
9
9
1
1
17
._ 13
Education                            	
Health        	
Hotels 	
Labour organizations      ___    	
Laundries	
Other-services	
Restaurants, cafes, taverns, and catering __
Totals, service	
1,094
Public administration and defence	
283
Trade-
Automobile and accessories	
Building materials and supplies	
Drugs ...                                  	
4
8
2
14
12
5
10
Groceries and meats               _     	
Machinery and equipment	
Retail trade   ..    .
Wholesale trade	
Totals, trade
Transportation, storage, and communications—
Bus transportation
55
Storage and warehouse     4
Truck transportation  12
Totals, transportation, etc.      18
Grand totals  636
1,070
36
11
101
148
9,271
 V 68 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table II.—Comparison of Cases Dealt with by Minister of Labour,
1967 and 1968
Conciliation Officers— 1967 1968
Appointed   420 485
Recommendations in lieu of Board     74 89
No Board recommended  138 185
Mediation following Board or strike or lockout vote..    26 39
Appointments—•
Conciliation Boards      51 44
Conciliation Board members where parties fail to
nominate    	
Conciliation Board chairmen—
Where nominees fail to agree	
Where nominees agree     20
Arbitration chairmen 	
Grievance procedures provided	
Applications to alter rates of pay, etc.—
Granted 	
Rejected 	
Withdrawn
1
20
0
24
7
14
1
4
3
4
3
1
4
References under section 55	
Appointments, Industrial Inquiry Commission       7 	
Strike votes conducted  263 169
Table III.—Comparison of Cases Dealt with by Labour Relations Board,
1967 and 1968
Applications for certification—
Certifications ordered	
Applications rejected   120
Applications withdrawn 	
Total applications  888
Votes ordered	
Variance of certification—
Certifications varied	
Applications rejected	
Applications withdrawn 	
1967
1968
616
636
120
124
152
105
888
865
29
41
251
278
18
18
30
16
Totals   299 312
Declaration of successor status—
Declarations given  120 65
Declarations rejected  14            	
Withdrawn  3            	
Totals   137 65
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
V 69
Table III.—Comparison of Cases Dealt with by Labour Relations Board,
1967 and 1968—Continued
Cancellation of certification—
Certifications cancelled	
Applications rejected	
Applications withdrawn	
Totals
Votes ordered ...
Applications to alter rates of pay, etc-
Applications granted	
Applications rejected	
1967
1968
49
53
20
22
3
4
72
79
	
11
25
rr——
1
1
5
3
Totals
Complaints under section 7-
Orders issued	
Complaints rejected	
Settlements effected by Officer of the Department.
Complaints withdrawn	
21
9
15
15
24
26
12
7
Totals
60
69
Applications for consent to prosecute—
Consents granted
Applications rejected	
Applications withdrawn
20
3
4
Totals
27
Appeals from decisions—
Appeals granted	
Appeals dismissed _
Appeals withdrawn
18
8
36
58
2
6
Totals
56
72
Appointments, Arbitration Board chairman — appointments made	
10
Appointments, member to Arbitration Board-
Appointments made by Board	
Applications rejected
       1 2
       4 2
Dispute resolved by Officer of Department       7 10
Totals
12
14
 V 70 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table III.—Comparison of Cases Dealt with by Labour Relations Board,
1967 and 1968—Continued
Requests for decisions under section 65—
Decisions made	
Requests withdrawn	
Board has no authority
1967
1968
288
323
14
10
2
3
Totals   304 336
Applications for an Officer under section 22 (4)—
Settlements effected by Officer of Department  178 127
Orders issued      58 60
Referred back to parties     34 9
Questions not arbitrable       5 2
Totals   275 198
Hearings held     42 31
Number of times the Board met     79 69
Table IV.—Analysis of Disputes before Conciliation Boards Appointed
during 1967 and 1968 by Predominant Cause
1967 1968
Wages and other causes       1 1
Wages only    	
All terms of collective agreement     49 43
Hours of work and other causes       1 	
Totals      51 44
Strikes and Lockouts in British Columbia, 1968
In the following tables, strikes and lockouts are recorded together. The term
" dispute " refers to either strike or lockout.
Figures shown are inclusive of all industrial disputes causing time loss which
have come to the attention of the Department, other than those which lasted less
than one day or were not within the scope of the Labour Relations Act.
Estimates of time loss are computed by multiplying the number of working-
days a work stoppage lasts by the number of employees directly involved in the
dispute, on strike or locked out, and not replaced.
Disputes are listed by industrial classification and in order of the date of their
commencement.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
V 71
a
M
VI
3
-a
o
>-.
k
re
E
E
3
t/>
>
—
JO
re
w
eLos
in
rking
ays
^1"
o
Q
5   s
■^t           n
O             tn             ©             "">
OO
CN
VD
*h             in
On              i-h               »              n
ON
CN
tn
rH          tN
rH                  C
fN
ON            ©            cs
en          ©"         *n
On*
a r
CN
00
ts
O
■o
1
8
VO
O
c
tN          O
0\                f»
in           oo          ©          in
^H
1
Os
r-     ©
t-1                     ON
%D                tN                VO
fN
tn       ri
00
VO                ^s,
Q\
1
tH
to
1
ON
tn
tn"
o
r*
o
rH        ri
I-l           f-
i-i            ©           n            »-i
tn
s
c *-
(N
cn
tn
tn
2
oo           oo
Tf
VO
oo      o
fN
so           ^o           oo            -^
*0
CS      cn
*^.           "n.           m           CS
o
o              "1
*0
t-t
a
o
CO
to
3
<
to       •
3        to
>
o
r-1         ^          >         *J
•             >,             O             O
§       1       fc       o
r-           r~
tn
tn
CN
SO        Os
-t
>C                   *                   m                  rH
a     *?     M     w
1
n      ri
bo
U
«
>?
ah
to
ob      ^j
>
cn            >i          *:
3
H»
<
3
<
3      O
<:   o
o
»     ts      3     o
to             y             Hi             vj
»a        O
.,
w
t->
w
4_,                               1                              *J
s
E
a
p
d            w            d
1
1
s
s
o
S
to
E
to            2             to
£        ■§ co     £
S
to
O
to
to                    CO    rt             <U
to                  0        to
>h                   >rt ,a            Ih
«
u
u
w
to
00
to
60
to
to
to       c a     to
rt           Jg ra       ra
I     II  |
~~ 0      rt e      ,« u
■3 e;     ""! to      -t; d
to
CO
«M
0
rt
a
«
ra
C
*H             ^
0       o
■3      S
rt
Eh
C
T3
O
o
33 C
0
'•3 S
O
*3 §
to cc
1      o
■a      g
S    3
'C         QJ
>     05
O
ra  fu
■•a a
_c
<u
O   00
O   00
O    DC
C
0 do     *o a       0 to
s
z
BO'S
z
9-a
z        i
3       Sf-s    o o-    g-a
z     z     S     z
.£ o
s3
o
U    QJ
U
■a a
B   E
||
B        B   B
ft       «U
§        «2
.£ o
II
Ofi        OJB        ^2?       PB
> o     > o    £ .5    .5 S
llclIs'Sl 11
asS3B«E'"       us
oU §oU E^g    30
"3 'tJ
"3 'u
*o o
0  B
0   B
■"   §§
,o ^ _rt m
to c
tu   O
oO
tr,   o
E h
OU
14H      O
oU
M  O
«l S
*e3 o
boE^oEsB     So
s e-g" £-1 n°o ° a
ih  (Uq-im  to?X.-y*S  _,  w  to
0,3 b 01Sb g 8 g g-S
CO    MHw    lH,-lS    ^ •S .2    K
l|'llola&i"ial
S1 B B1 fi B.g-3 g-|
B0 =  E03t;Bg"0
ooCoOB™>U^,3
gu
CJ   «
o  0
a>  g
to   M
a ^
E J)
w   JJ
S «  M 9
° —  to C
g H
fi   to
u
to
a
«
CO    Ih
S3 g
O (fi
§§
§?£
S 6
ra o
H  £ «
u  «J   o
l*.    QJ
S3 2.9
a „ «m o
o g o s
•as     o
> a ■«
DO ^   O     -
i ts. S
^ >. ft a
■S &§ g
O   g   u   M
O t*-i
to
■J.    Ih
■I a
So
n B O
V OS
QJ   QJ   O
•a1"
ra   B
Ogs*
rt   c
«cSrtc'3<^*Hto,-G
El
o «
III
u  9  to
6  to £
U g rt
OJ „   QJ •C-"
y m 5 u o
fi 1 j=   U   M
g   M   2
2 E S fe
5 5 ■» to
rt   ni   to fr-
-J   ^1     Ih   i£
M   S   »   „   S   «    01)0    to    «    to
SStoCStora-ntow-iHto
0 g^
s a * s •£
3gSO
g SO g rSO g 1 £ g SO
u.
Uh
tu
<      Ui
u.
X:                0-                (I.                U,
*o
M
0     «     b|
c       a       5 a
■a            qj           S            «5 "^
TS
G
ra
QJ
>»
ra
"w5
B
i
o
5
0
5
C
3
'3
u
|
3
>
Q
to
i
cn
to
§     I     1     "S
l, ft                      u5            to S3
a co     s          to         £ 5
11 j    ?     §^
ra ^       5            to            c3 c3
U         w          fc          >
o
C
rt       9
to      Jf3
QJ
>
>
rl
CM      >
z
,-i.
1            to
!              °
^4
a
to
DO                 DO               "5
^   c           d          2
t*  .H            >9            ft
<J     Ih                  u.
to
"3
d
c
P.
d-
o
■2
>-.
«
3     to                 to                ~
4J
ra
52
■3
13    JO                X)                 O
*o
rt
O
t>
^
u
ra
.a
Ih
VO
£   E         £         to
<*
si
rt
U
e   o
e
C
c
1
o
3
•a
d
~
Ih
c
>
'Z
0
c
C
tl
>
c
H
^ 2        3         '-
"S 3        "9        2
U     H               c               to
fc s       n       «
[T    W)               bO             q.Tj         W
Vs       £        s S    .5
00                 DO                C   O          OJ
§      g1      *%    g
)
co
'rt
0
H
a
CC
cr
H
£
l-
1                Hi                2                t-
 V 72
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
s   »
H    >
to
C
■o
c
re
E
E
3
IO
2i
re
to
to
S* d
to
1)
to
U
9? d
u
to
.2
ra
to
O
rt
■|j 2
11
.2
«
11
to
to
-2
ra
.2
ra
.a o
U
.2
> o
.E §
S3
8:9
O   to
to c
o Q
O   to
to  d
(IH      O
oO
O   QJ
QJ   B
"H  fi
O U
O   QJ
QJ    C
tu  o
oU
O   QJ
qj a
tU   o
oO
O   QJ
QJ  B
o U
O   QJ
QJ  B
tu   O
OO
O   Q>
QJ   B
tu   Q
oO
O QJ
o  B
•" fi
O U
'rt   O
<0   to
« 2
« 2
1 8
ju   QJ
« 3
%  9
"3 o
« 8
1 2
1«
1 3
QJ    QJ
« 2
•5 d     ■= .
oU oU oU oU
"e3 3 fflfi « 5 *c3 S
fe fe fe &
tog £g £g £g
§ § §5 § § is
ct-iU Uh<U Ih    CD Hh    ii
to to to            to
Is
BO        B°        B   °        B°        B  °
/^ ^^ /-> ^3 *-\ r^ /-% rn —. ^h
3 i
)  O        to   O
<+H IM
ESSE
§ Sig!
; S E
to   Ih
Ssi'S-sBl
?5g
to to ra to to
to  £
is
P    Ih    fi
Isl
60 r^ u
B    QJ    S
QJ ju  u
B   qj E B   Qj S
QJ   rj u Q>  oj u
QJ ju QJ QJ tB QJ
QoS .. 60S u
S 8 I § g I
o     So
■«    w"u
-u flu
B        to  5
B u " B u
tt qj E n QJ
OJ tj u  QJ o
SBSSE
SSgSo
h
£
>
d
>
3
1
£
u
C
rt
>
E
K
p
5
E
t
i*
5
c
£
(j
s
c
5
c
6
c
s
c
i-
|
s
c
£
■r
C
C
p
P
p
■S
•5
S
is
C-
o
0
0
c
o
^
z
>
*
ft
fc
>
>
>
>
K
>
S5
C
*n
fii
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
V 73
<
c
c
d
o
CI
rt
'~J
'-3
£
B
d
0
ra
X!
o o
I a
1  B       g
O        >
g c     g o
•h .2    -u .2
O tu    ° tu    O tu   O
WU      oU     oO     OU
D
o
d
0
OU
0
fe
+J
d
to
d
§ s
Ii
*o  fe
d «"
ii ti
got
va
OS
«°o
fc
Ed
j to £
iiBS
fog
fc
'I-
S 8
S   B
QJ   £   g   qj
jB  QJ  QJ [B
§?§ggS
fc
■5 fi    •- -9    A •
O £3  OJ 0  B
M-u WM   O
SOB*""
» js -2 £ 8
QJ    DO   OO     QJ     B
"SB"!
tu  QJ  o tu  QJ
inJO  i«   i-
'•u 0-3
•Cog
! *-"tu B
I   B   QJ  S
I  i " -
: FJ co
QJ B
If
; «a g
i     p.
° a
tu  O
0 O
1 o
§8
s
<4H     to
19
* £
c.2
8o
i tf
to  B
al,
ElS  »  KsB
«s r ooS
CO O   g   CO O
fc
.ES
oo   ou   «
co
Pi-
"3 S    £ S
QJ   B
| s
•S.S
§ a
H s
u B
0  E
o
tu   O
■ao
oU
S o
B "
«5
*7>
ggfi!
o O
IS-
to ra to
03 M  b CO O
QJ QJ io   QJ
**   M O W
«m
to
"2
R
B
^
c
C
C
£
"?
t
rt
1
ra
>
>
h
s
n
ffl
a
a
=
&
d
c
c
n
c
rt
c
B
N
S _
3
CJ
P
ft
•c
,h
c
t-
cc
s
 V 74
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
3
C
'+-
c
o
"O
c
6
>.
A3
E
E
3
>
■O
re
HI
u-
H
A.
o
CN
■<*■
■<*
o
\r.
-o
r-
ts
CS
va
©
-tf
tn
ri
■*
VD
ITi
Tf
in
t^
in
Tf
"fi
r
■*
°7.
r"7
o
tN
tn
tn
00
CN
■o
u
§
in
so
M"
CO
o
O
tn
cs
00
GO
OO
>
•a
m
tn
-*■
OC
to
C\
©
cn
p
1
U
to
1
3
z
$
s
w
"
-
-1
-
-
~
-
n
-
-
-
tn
oo
•o
r-
cn
Tt
tn
Tf
v£)
m
•o
5
_^
^^^
rH
^^
r-i
eo
3
ci
to
to
to
d
to
>
o
iH
CS
to
fc
DO
3
H
<
Q
Q
c
Z
<
r^
g
tn
Tf
■<*
t-
VC
VC
<N
Ol
CI
cs
cn
*N
o
CS
CN
H
to
m
to
d
3
ft
to
CO
to
0
to
o
>
o
>
C
cn
O
3
i
d
d
a
d
d
£
to
.2
_o
S
o
a
rt —
ra _
ra „
_ra
u
H
T3   o
T3    to
*D   to
tn
*3
S3
to d
i> a
to  3
to
to
"S
ra
g Hi
£ j?
£ .5?
£
CO
rH    «
i—  ta
—   c«
a +*
ra ^_,
c
rt
•a
o
6
a*
2
a
o
*|lg
'■5 d
o to
z
s s
11
6   to
Q
if
E |
u   QJ
3? co
Q
O  to
IS
QJ     CO
Q
05
d
u
£
rt
a
to
Q
d
«
O
to
to
z
r? E
5>  B
QJ B
a? c
QJ  E
to d
■u s
to d
V B
to  d
•-  8
IS
•u   2
83
> o
11
> S
11
> O
ii
> o
to "a
> S
.5 6
• u   0
Ii
> o
to tS
O   O
O   QJ
O   QJ
8'g
o o
O   to
O   to
O   QJ
o to
o w
o  B
o  B
o  B
QJ   E
to d
to d
QJ   B
to c
u d
"" r°,
O U
o O
o O
tu   O
oU
O 0
o
■so
0
•3U
o O
oU
o
« 2
£ QJ
« 2
■a o
qj   QJ
"3 3
1 fi
« 2
S o
d *^
■a 2
qj   QJ
"ra O
S to
3 °
5 **
QJ   »
•H   iu
"H      W
•3   tu
P a
1  B
g g
a a
u   QJ
d
E to
B   g
a Q>
to
•« d
0  to
O Q
B   g
a qj
ga
£  to
to
O   to
M i-
u
u
Vh
8
s
tu    QJ
tu    QJ
UH      1>
tu     QJ
WH     4)
°l
° a
°a
o'S
g*B
d jj
O 'qj
°t
d 13
8
i/;   u
.2 u
-2 *"
m   u
.2 l_i
fl
1 9
*43 .3
ii
If
15
.2  E
.- to
§ oo
1 g>
B   K.
.2 S
]§   DO
T3   d
■3 d
•a d
o £
o >
d •§
=3 *
j§ i
=o s
'■S *
31
'•3>
'■a'S
o —
c5
O S3
BO
O =3
B 2
o 5
B   O
O t=l
to _o
to   O
BO
o ^3
B  O
O B3
to  o
to  O
° £
u   O
u   O
8 o
•a o
*o o
QJ   O
QJ   O
■rt  O
13
.u *u
tj
TJ
■a
8^
d *-<
•o*1
-. tu
TJ
B1"
d -<-?
B u
B u
B u
B u
B u"
E «t
rt ^j-
3 d
CO   B
CO  B
CO  B
CO  B
.. d
.. d
co  B
CO   B
„   d
ii
,     00
o «
Officer
Dr terms
agreeme
tj s i
tj E 1
Board
or terms
agreeme
Board
or terms
agreeme
Officer
or terms
agreeme
Officer
3  S
is e e
*h   G   r   ""
to C S  to
Boar
Drier
agree
Boar
jrter
agree
Ih    to
<u to
^ s
o rt
Orhc
or te
agree
Offic
•* q ra
fc
fc
fc
fc
fc
fc
fc
fc
fc
fc
>,
J*
0.
M
QJ
rr.
E
i
6
i-l
QJ
o
E
O
£
J
to
a
O
E
CQ
C
S
c
V
C
C
c
1
i
to
>
3
C
to
d
C
t
Ih
to
>
3
O
to
d
_C/
i.
>
3
C
to
d
cO
QJ
QJ
QJ
CO
rt
ra
(H
rt
Q
z
>
^
W
>
>
>
H
>
r-.
-1           d
b
o?             .O
•a
ft
£
!
w            *-3
to
QJ
S             Xi
3
to
wi
a         s;
u
Wj
3
B
B
to
to
to
to
a
o
to
to
to
u
CS         «i)   "O
CO
QJ
s
Qfl
E
O
ra
a
O
>>
o
O
D
1
d
•3
als(l
Trad
food
ra
U
i
o
d
S
£
ft
£
ft
£
to
ft
£
to
a
£
b
c
»
c
c
T
to
to
(A
rt
iS
to
*ra
*ra
*ra
"rt
^
>
to
«          j
E
6
o
0
2
K
to
.&
a
ft
ft
ra
*
H              3
rt
i
H
s
-a
'to
"S3
"to
'to
to
ca
3
0
to
to
I
p
i
1
c
■s
p-
"c
d
P
4
c
c
is
i
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
V 75
5,980
48
494
6,522
VC
m
VO
to
»n            co           CT\             ©
\£)             u             ^H              o
CN
Tf
oo"
ut            ut            ut             co
as
o
July   30
Sept. 25
(!)
Mar. 25
Sept. 20
Nov. 22
tr
e
.£
0
c
t
OJ
E
c
3
For terms and conditions of renewal of collective
agreement, following reference to Conciliation
Officer
For terms and conditions of renewal of collective
agreement, following reference to Conciliation
Officer
For terms and conditions of renewal of collective
agreement, following reference to Conciliation
Officer
Vancouver,
Victoria.
Nanaimo
Prince George,
Dawson Creek,
Fort St. John
Vancouver Island..
K
•2
£   2.
O    to
CS      Ih
A 6
z
CO
«
to
3
h
b
c
S
C.
a
i-
E-
Cfl
to
3
ft
TJ
m
w
£
to
3
ft
ca
'•3
On
Tf
Cfl
*rt
0
H
Tf   O
I-i  0\      _
rH     CS
ovcocooo oo
mo\oow>oM *6 vo
otSTfTft>cj\t<;      i-i
<<
ft DO
to  to
n
n
fi  fi
c
c
d
3
3
3
5J
to
Pntf
-
P
to
-
it
5    <
3S
O CN O O O O O
tn cn O O tn co vc
tn   Tf   tS   Tf   CS   Tf   r-I
>, >? >> j>, >. >. oi
3   3   3 *3   3   3   5
cn c, cc oo cn rn os      o as
n n        n CS
£" £ ^ ^ ^ £" -j       "S
3  33   33 33
)-> ^ h^, !-» >-i I-, <;
to a
'  to  to to
-*
^ ^
! -^ M X
j;
t
'   £;
S is is S
: * 5
<»- .2
) o y u u u te tst;
3 g 3 g d g 1 3 -3
; .3 oo .2 .3 .2 do dooo
><utoajtototo tow
i^ZoifuPSZ zz
d d
ra ra
o o
DO  DO
d d
3  3
d d
t<H   IH
O    O
O     O    O   rH
■■-
*r
DO
to
to
a>
3
3
3
>>
>,
s
3
3
■3
•a
*o
to  ec
3 .5
^      fi
to  o
d    Ih
3 a;
35 ,M
d d " d d d <d
o o *|
'zi S3 m
a a to
B S5
o o
to to
_ _ _o _o ^
to to to *i
Ph   ft   ft   .
E E E &
O O O T3
to to to ;3,
to to to J2   !
> > >        .1
o O O _ t
•c.g do
^ tf ra
•a d fe
<u to  **
DO  ft Ih
d d oo d d d do
ri    W JJ    I
to    rt 'rt  _(
Cfl   cJ) D0^
<<
T3
3
at
-—
to
to
S.2
8c
b r
'tr
q
1
o
0
£ o
rt ~
>>
H
^
m^
i3   to
I!
ra o
d     p,
3      S
a    5nE
fe H
a.  x>
5 s.
73 H
H d
q
rt
A
a
s
r
n
>.
*
■:
a
>
>
s
CJ
z
IO     VI      H J~J
to j- to to o
to d oo oo "e
d   &   M 00 d
w ra o o 3
> coi-J i-J h4
II
ru    ^..
P   3  O
rr, fc
 V 76
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Cfl
DO
I M
H    l>
CO
IS
<u
c
4-
c
o
u
(A
e
o
i
E
i
>
.fi
fin
r^
VC
O
o
t
c
t-
c
m
v*
o
^
c
<n
cn
c
OS  £
33 :3 B
O  o   u
8 9 >
aj
§
to
,2
to
tn
-^ o a
O
S°o|
d
z
« 2 u B
as*"
3%
w d
"OOO
•a as*
.n
0   5 J3 ^j
v-a
ons
refe
lace
con
a
9 i
conditi
owing
took p
e vote
rt
o o
a u.-3
3
> w
and
nt, io
strik
ed str
ft
"I
S9
Dr terms
agreeme
Officer;
conduct
TJ
6 a
oj aJ Si
&§!
a| E
<   a
>
1J1
^
TJ
ui
to
3
ft
cfl
TJ
co
cn
t-
O
on
m
3
o
u
&
c.
o  o   y
H H O
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH V 77
Table VI.—Analysis of Industrial Disputes in British Columbia, 1953-68
Year
Total Paid
Workers in
B.C. Labour
Force1
Number
of
Disputes
Beginning
during
Years
Number
of
Disputes
during
Year
Approximate
Number of
Employers
Affected
Approximate
Number of
Workers
Affected
Time Loss in
Working-
days
Time Loss as
Percentage
of Estimated
Total
Working-time
of Wage
and Salary
Earners3
1953.   ...
1954-	
1955-  	
1956             	
368,000
370,000
390,000
421,000
439,000
434,000
452,000
448,000
455,000
477,000
501,000
529,000
561,000
597,000
636,000
661,000*
32
21
24
34
35
27
32
12
17
29
18
27
39
30
51
60
34
24
25
35
35
29
34
14
17
33
23
29
40
39
54
66
94
119
62
69
98
188
233
16
28
60
27
72
88
411
101
140
6,432
12,622
3,367
3,197
8,914
11,709
33,443
999
1,638
1,982
824
9,503
6,755
24,748
11,371
12,179
234,485
140,958
27,588
39,211
225,869
325,211
1,423,268
35,848
34,659
32,987
24,056
181,784
104,430
272,922
327,272
406,7295
0.273
0.163
0.030
0.040
1957 	
1958	
0.222
0.325
1QV>
1.338
1960 	
1961  .	
1962 „
0.035
0.033
0.030
1963	
0.021
1964
0.147
1965	
0.080
1Q66
0.198
1967. ..,,. 	
1968	
0.222
0.264
1 Does not include persons without jobs; persons who operate their own business, farms, or professions; or
persons who worked without pay on a farm or in a business owned and operated by a member of the household
to whom they were related.
2 In this table, figures for disputes extending over the year are counted more than once.
s Figures in this column were revised in 1953 as a result of revised estimates of total working-time of wage
and salary earners, and exclude disputes not within the scope of the Labour Relations Act.
4 Estimate only.
5 These figures include 17 disputes involving 31 employers, 4,037 workers, and a time loss of 10,073 working-
days caused by disputes contrary to section 54 of the Labour Relations Act.
Table VII.—Analysis of Time Loss by Industry, 1968
Industry or Occupation
Number
of
Disputes
Number Involved
Employers       Workers
Time Loss
in Working-
days
Construction	
Forest products-
Manufacturing -
Mining	
Service-
Trade..
Transportation.-
Totals-
16
21
3
12
3
3
51
47
21
3
12
3
3
I
1,506
7,218
1,433
753
1,061
108
100
66
140
3,256
297,539
32,697
30,418
32,057
4,240
6,522
12,179              406,729
 I	
 V 78 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Directory
PART I.—OFFICIALS OF CONGRESSES, COUNCILS, ETC.
CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS
Regional Vice-Presidents, Pacific Region
E. T. Staley  (United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America), 4706 West
Saanich Road, Victoria.
R. Smeal (Canadian Air Line Flight Attendants' Association), Room 210,  1956 West
Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Staff Officers
Regional Directors, Pacific Region
Thomas C Gooderham, Regional Director of Organization, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Ron Tweedie, Regional Director of Education, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
PROVINCIAL FEDERATION
British Columbia Federation of Labour
President: E. T. Staley, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Secretary-Treasurer: R. C Haynes, Room 210, 517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
LOCAL LABOUR COUNCILS
Campbell River, Courtenay, and District Labour Council
President: W. B. Smalley.  Secretary-Treasurer:  A. L. Widen, Box 55, Campbell River.
Kamloops and District Labour Council
President:  Lyle Anderson.   Secretary:   Ray W. Mclnnes, P.O. Box 562, Kamloops.
Kelowna-Penticton-Vernon and District Labour Council
President:  H.Buchanan.  Secretary: Henry E. Banks, P.O. Box 465, Salmon Arm.
Kitimat-Terrace and District Labour Council
President:  George Simpson.  Secretary: Victor F. Peppar, P.O. Box 173, Kitimat.
Municipal Employees Co-ordinating Conference
President:   Angus Mackie.   Secretary:  William Marshall, 300, 545 West Tenth Avenue,
Vancouver 9.
Nanaimo-Duncan and District Labour Council
President:  F. J. Viala.   Secretary: W. Hanna, 351 Brae Road, Duncan.
Nelson-Trail and District Labour Council
President: J. J. Munro.   Secretary: Wayne Nowlin, 701 Front Street, Nelson.
New Westminster and District Labour Council
Secretary:  Ray Mercer, 202 Blackman Street, New Westminster.
Port Alberni and District Labour Council
President: D. Connell.  Secretary:  M. J. Corbeil, 310 Montrose Street, Port Alberni.
Prince George and District Labour Council
President:   R. F. Langford.   Secretary:   C. H. Webb, 909 Fifth Avenue, Prince George.
Prince Rupert Labour Council
President: Rod Doran.  Secretary: Conrad Hadland, P.O. Box 465, Prince Rupert.
Vancouver and District Labour Council
President: S.Thompson. Secretary: C. P. Neale, 5, 33 East Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Victoria Labour Council
President: J. W. Groves.   Secretary: Larry Ryan, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Williams Lake and District Labour Council
President: William Stuart.  Secretary: F. R. Chambers, P.O. Box 1947, Williams Lake.
BUILDING TRADES COUNCILS
(Chartered by the Building and Construction Trades Department, A.F.L.-C.I.O.)
British Columbia and Yukon Territory Building and Construction Trades Council
President:   D. W. O'Reilly.   Secretary:   Edward Fay, Suite 207, 33 East Eighth Avenue,
Vancouver 10.
Kamloops-Revelstoke-Okanagan District of British Columbia Building and Construction Trades
Council
President: A.J.Barnes.  Secretary: John L. Phillips, 424 Lee Avenue, Penticton.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH V 79
Kitimat-Kemano Building and Construction Trades Council
President: Emil B. Gustafson. Secretary: Ernest P. Rodda, P.O. Box 155, Kitimat.
Prince George and District Building Trades Council
President:   D. Jorgenson.    Secretary:   James Ormerod,  1112 River Road,  Cottonwood
Island, Prince George.
Vancouver Island Building and Construction Trades Council
President:   William Wocknitz.   Secretary:   John Schibli, Room 9, 2750 Quadra Street,
Victoria.
Vancouver, New Westminster, and District Building and Construction Trades Council
President:  W. Evers.   Secretary:  D. C. Fraser, Room 207, 33 East Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
METAL TRADES COUNCILS
(Chartered by the Metal Trades Department, A.F.L.-C.I.O.)
Vancouver and District Metal Trades Council
President:  J. Bayer.   Secretary:  James E. Mead, Room 6, 33 East Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Victoria District and Vancouver Island Metal Trades Council
President:  Bill Isbister.   Secretary: John S. Sullivan, 886 Dunsmuir Road, Victoria.
PRINTING TRADES COUNCILS
(The International Allied Printing Trades Association, formed by the International Brotherhood
of Bookbinders, the International Photo Engravers' Union, the International Printing
Pressmen and Assistants' Union, the International Stereotypers and Electrotypers' Union,
and the International Typographical Union, exercises jurisdiction throughout the United
States and Canada in regard to the Allied Printing Trades label. Adopted and owned by
the association, the label designates the products of the labour of its members. Use of the
label is granted to qualified shops by local Allied Printing Trades Councils.)
New Westminster Allied Printing Trades Council
President:  Jim Wood.   Secretary:  W. I. Panton, 14906 Glen Avon Drive, North Surrey.
Vancouver Allied Printing Trades Council
President:   W. Dunsmuir.   Secretary:   George Taylor, P.O. Box 4474, Postal Station C,
Vancouver 10.
Victoria Allied Printing Trades Council
President:   R. C. West.    Secretary:   R. J. McKinney, Room  11, 2750 Quadra Street,
Victoria.
LABOUR EXECUTIVES' ASSOCIATION
Railway Labour Executives' Association, Canadian
Chairman: Charles Smith.   Executive Secretary: Arthur R. Gibbons, Room 305a, 77 Metcalfe Street, Ottawa, Ont.
PART II.—INTERNATIONAL OFFICERS, WESTERN REPRESENTATIVES,
OR OTHER LOCAL OFFICERS OF TRADE UNIONS WHICH HAVE
LOCALS  IN  BRITISH  COLUMBIA.
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES—AIR-LINE DISPATCHERS
Air Line Dispatchers' Association, Canadian
Council Chairman (Air Canada):  L. D. Brendon, Air Canada, Flight Dispatch, Sea Island
Airport.
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES—AIR-LINE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS
Air Line Flight Attendants' Association, Canadian
Business Manager: R. R. Smeal, 210, 1956 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES—AIR-LINE NAVIGATORS
Air Line Navigators' Association, Canadian
President, Canadian Air Lines Navigators' Council:  B. W. Freeman, P.O. Box 87, Hudson
Heights, Que.
Chairman, Canadian Air Lines Navigators' Association, Western Local:   A. C. Lyon, 630
Granville Road, Richmond.
 V 80 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES
Air Line Employees' Association, Canadian
National President: John Hayes, Suite 202, 1 Greensboro Drive, Rexdale, Ont.
Executive Vice-Presidents:   Roy Miles, Suite 202,  1 Greensboro Drive,  Rexdale,  Ont.;
Keith Kerr, 3575 West 20th Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Director, Pacific Region: Keith Kerr, 3575 West 20th Avenue, Vancouver 8.
District Chairmen in British Columbia:  William Francis, 4008 Shelbourne Street, Victoria;
Robert Horsman, 5769—48a Avenue, Ladner;  Miss Nancy Toward, Apartment 312,
5951 Balsam Street, Vancouver 13.
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES—AIR-LINE PILOTS
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian
President: Capt. N. R. White, 6763 Oak Street, Vancouver 13.
Headquarters, Canadian Air Line Pilots' Association:   Room  125, Air Cargo Building,
Western Road, Montreal International Airport, Que.
ASBESTOS WORKERS
Heat, Frost Insulators and Asbestos Workers' International Association
International Vice-President:  Norman Pon, Room 111, Union Centre, 10319—106th Avenue, Edmonton, Alta.
AUTO WORKERS
Automobile, Aerospace and Agricultural Implement Workers of America, United
International Representative, Western Canada:   Alfred A. Johnston, Room 4, Lakehead
Labour Centre, Port Arthur, Ont.
BAKERY WORKERS
Bakery and Confectionery Workers' International Union of America
International Vice-President:  John H. Reid, Labour Centre, 15 Gervais Drive, Don Mills,
Ont.
Secretary, Western Canada Council:  Thomas Rose, 800 DeHart Avenue, Kelowna.
BARBERS
Barbers', Hairdressers' and Cosmetologists' International Union of America
International Western Representative:   Allan M. Coleman, 421 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
BOILERMAKERS
Boilermakers, Iron Shipbuilders, Blacksmiths, Forgers and Helpers, International Brotherhood of
International Vice-President, Western Canada Section: Donald G. Whan, Suite 202, 11209
Jasper Avenue, Edmonton, Alta.
International Vice-President, Eastern Canada Section:   John D. Carroll, Suite 209, 2489
Bloor Street West, Toronto 9, Ont.
International Representatives:   John Dickens, Suite 202, 11209 Jasper Avenue, Edmonton,
Alta.;  Robert M. Macintosh, 809 Lucerne Road, Richmond;   J. Marcel Beauregard,
1290 St. Denis Street, Suite 90-92, Montreal 18, Que.;   A. J. Comeau, Suite 209, 2489
Bloor Street West, Toronto 9, Ont.
BOOKBINDERS
Bookbinders, International Brotherhood of
Canadian Vice-President:   Bert Groves, 446 Farewell Street, Oshawa, Ont.
International Fifth Vice-President:   Mrs. Betty Whittaker, Room 2, Marine Building, 85
King Street East, Toronto 1, Ont.
BREWERY WORKERS
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery Workers, International Union of United
Regional Director:  Vacant.   Correspondence to:   Labour Centre, 15 Gervais Drive, Don
Mills, Ont.
BRICKLAYERS
Bricklayers', Masons' and Plasterers' International Union of America
Business Agents, Locals 1 and 3:  T. B. Fleming and John Geddes, 423 West Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
Canadian Vice-President:  S. Sasso, 1970 Rossini Boulevard, Windsor, Ont.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH V 81
BROADCAST EMPLOYEES
Broadcast Employees' and Technicians' National Association
Regional Director:  Kenneth A. Steel, 105 Carlton Street, Suite 31, Toronto 2, Ont.
BUILDING SERVICE EMPLOYEES
Service Employees' International Union, A.F.L., C.I.O., C.L.C.
International Representative:  Ben A. R. Morley, 359 Homer Street, Vancouver 3.
BUTCHER WORKMEN
Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America, Amalgamated
Special International Representative:   George Johnston, Room 203, Labour Temple, 307
West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
CARPENTERS
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of
General Executive Board Member, Tenth District:   George R. Bengough, Room 212, 307
West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
International Representatives:   C. B. Comerford, 946 Sherbrooke Street, North Kamloops;
E. T. Staley, 4706 West Saanich Road, Victoria.
British Columbia Provincial Council Executive Secretary-Treasurer:   Lome Robson, 206,
2940 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
CEMENT WORKERS
Cement, Lime and Gypsum Workers of America, United International Union of
District Representative:   Charles Morton, 527 Murray Place North-east, Calgary 62, Alta.
CIVIL SERVANTS
British Columbia Government Employees' Association
General Secretary:   E. P. O'Connor, 2090 West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
CIVIL SERVANTS—LETTER CARRIERS
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada
General Vice-President: J. C. Mayes, 1311 East 60th Avenue, Vancouver 15.
CIVIL SERVANTS—POSTAL EMPLOYEES
Canadian Union of Postal Workers
Field Officer, British Columbia and Yukon Area:   A. R. McLay, 2455 Sperling Avenue,
North Burnaby.
Public Service Alliance of Canada (Postal Division)
President:  R. Ballantine.
Secretary: Philip R. G. Roy, Suite 306, 1233 West 11th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
CLOTHING WORKERS
Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America
International Representative:   Harry Lautman, Vice-President, A.C.W.A., Montreal Joint
Board, A.C.W.A., 2020 Clark Street, Montreal 18, Que.
Garment Workers of America, United
International Representative, Member of General Executive Board:   Mrs. Emily Ross, 370
West 44th Avenue, Vancouver 15.
CLOTHING WORKERS—LADIES' GARMENT WORKERS
Ladies' Garment Workers' Union, International
Western Canada Manager:  Frank Bagolie, 109, 119 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
DISTILLERY WORKERS
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union of America
International Vice-President:  Roy Cairns, 734 Tenth Street, New Westminster.
ELECTRICAL WORKERS
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of
International Representative:   J. N. Ross, Suite 8, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS
Elevator Constructors, International Brotherhood of
Western Representative:  H. C. MacKichan, 3755 Elmwood Street, Burnaby 1.
 V 82 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
FIRE-FIGHTERS
Firefighters, International Association of
Vice-President, Sixth District: Gordon R. Anderson, 1386 East 61st Avenue, Vancouver 15.
FISHERMEN—BRITISH COLUMBIA FISHERMEN
British Columbia Deep Sea Fishermen's Union
Business Agent:  J. V. Dixon, P.O. Box 249, Prince Rupert.
FISHERMEN
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United
President:  Steve Stavenes, 138 East Cordova Street, Vancouver 4.
Secretary-Treasurer:  Homer J. Stevens, 138 East Cordova Street, Vancouver 4.
Business Agent:  John Nichol, 138 East Cordova Street, Vancouver 4.
Northern Representative:  Ray Gardiner, 869 Fraser Street, Prince Rupert.
GLASS AND CERAMIC WORKERS
Glass and Ceramic Workers of North America, United
International Representative:   Lewis E. Toole, Room 3, Co-op Building, Medicine Hat,
Alta.
GRAIN WORKERS
Grain Workers of America
Regional Director:   Vacant.   Correspondence to:   Labour Centre, 15 Gervais Drive, Don
Mills, Ont.
HOSPITAL EMPLOYEES
Hospital Employees' Union
Secretary-Business Manager: R. S. McCready, 335 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
HOTEL EMPLOYEES
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union
International Western Representative:   J. F. Tomson, 340 Laurentian Crescent, Coquitlam,
New Westminster.
Secretary, Local Joint Executive Board:   H. D. Courson, 406, 402 West Pender Street,
Vancouver 3.
IRONWORKERS (STRUCTURAL)
Bridge, Structural and Ornamental Iron Workers, International Association of
District Representative:   John David Paterson, Room 319, 119 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
JEWELLERY WORKERS
Jewellery Workers' Union, International
General President and General Secretary-Treasurer:   Leon Sverdlove, Suite 907, 8 West
40th Street, New York, N.Y. 10018, U.S.A.
Canadian Representative:  Reginald A. Loader, R.R. 3, Belleville, Ont.
LABOURERS
Laborers International Union of North America
Vice-President: H. W. Flesher, Suite 208, 535 West Georgia Street, Vancouver 2.
International Representatives:  Angus D. Cameron, W. Slewidge, and S. J. Warner, all of
208, 535 West Georgia Street, Vancouver 2; W. E. Hart, 8 Salina Drive, St. Albert,
Alta.
LATHERS
Wood, Wire and Metal Lathers' International Union
International Representative (Canada) and Fifth Vice-President:   A. H. Burton, 9908—
132nd Street, North Surrey.
LAUNDRY WORKERS
The Vancouver and District Laundry and Dry Cleaning Salesmen's Union, Local 334, C.L.C.
Regional Director of the C.L.C. (Pacific):  Thomas C. Gooderham, 2475 Manitoba Street,
Vancouver 10.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH V 83
LITHOGRAPHERS
Lithographers and Photo-engravers International Union
International Vice-President:   Richard J. Clarke, Place Cremazie, 110 Cremazie Boulevard
West, Suite 525, Montreal 11, Que.
Special Representative:   Earl Kinney, President of Local 210,  33  East Eighth Avenue,
Vancouver 10.
LONGSHOREMEN
International Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union
Regional Director: C. H. Pritchett, 138 East Cordova Street, Vancouver 4.
MACHINISTS
International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers
International Representative: David H. Chapman, Room 17, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
MARBLE, SLATE, AND STONE POLISHERS
Marble, Slate and Stone Polishers, Rubbers and Sawyers, Tile and Marble Setters' Helpers,
Marble Mosaic and Terrazzo Workers' Helpers, International Association of
General President: William Peitler, Room 628, 821—15th Street North-west, Washington,
D.C, U.S.A.
MERCHANT SERVICE
Canadian Merchant Service Guild, Inc.
President: Capt. W. J. Sweeting, 1666 Ross Street, Victoria.
Secretary-Treasurer:  Capt. Cecil J. Rhodes, 230 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Senior Representative:  Capt. Robert A. Owen, 230 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Representative: Glen D. Miller, 11577—195a Street, Pitt Meadows.
Vancouver Island Representative:  Gordon Mercer, 4308 Savoy Place, Victoria.
MINE WORKERS
Mine Workers of America, District 18, United
President, Secretary-Treasurer, and International Representative: Michael P. Susnar, 911
Webster Building, 237 Seventh Avenue South-west, Calgary 2, Alta.
District Representative: Stanley Grocutt, 911 Webster Building, 237 Seventh Avenue Southwest, Calgary 2, Alta.
MOULDERS
Molders and Allied Workers Union, International
International Vice-President and Corresponding Secretary: Ernest Fish, 32 Heagerty Street,
Brantford, Ont.
MOVING-PICTURE MACHINE OPERATORS
Theatrical Stage Employees and Moving Picture Machine Operators of the United States and
Canada, International Alliance of
International Vice-President:   H. L. "Pat" Travers, Labour Temple, 167 Church Street,
Toronto, Ont.
District Secretary-Treasurer, District No. 12 (includes British Columbia):  A. E. McManus,
1356 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2.
MUSICIANS
American Federation of Musicians of the United States and Canada
Vice-President (Canada): J. Alan Wood, 101 Thornclifle Drive, Toronto 17, Ont.
NEWSPAPER GUILD
American Newspaper Guild
Executive Secretary:  William H. McLeman, Room 4, 1557 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
OFFICE EMPLOYEES
Office Employees' International Union
International Vice-President and Regional Director: William A. Lowe, 16936—143rd
Avenue South-east, Renton, Wash. 98055, U.S.A.
 V 84 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
OIL WORKERS
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers International Union
International Representative:  R. T. Philp, 5550 East Hastings Street, North Burnaby.
British Columbia Council:   President, G. Anderson, 1707 Happyvale Road, Brocklehurst,
Kamloops; Vice-President, V. F. Waller, 3784 Dundas Street, North Burnaby;  Secretary-Treasurer, J. C. Connaty, 3152 Allan Road, North Vancouver.
OPERATING ENGINEERS
Operating Engineers, International Union of
Canadian Regional Director:   Rowland G. Hill, Room 304,  160 Ellinton Avenue East,
Toronto 12, Ont.
International Representatives:  Edward Callan, 2771 Burdick Avenue, Victoria, and Clifton
H. Parker, 2444 Sinclair Road, Victoria.
President, British Columbia Council:  H. Berger, Room 9, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Secretary-Treasurer,  British Columbia Council:    M. W.  Carmichael,  Room   14,  Union
Centre, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
PACKING-HOUSE WORKERS
Food and Allied Workers, Canadian
International Field Representative: William Symington, 785 Kingsway, Vancouver 10.
Field Representative:  Jim Smith, 785 Kingsway, Vancouver 10.
Secretary, Vancouver Joint Council:  Miss E. Quinnell, 785 Kingsway, Vancouver 10.
PAINTERS
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America, Brotherhood of
Canadian General Representative:  David Cairns, 9 Aspen Avenue, Toronto, Ont.
Western Special Representative:   Herbert Macauley, 175 East 41st Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Secretary-Treasurer, British Columbia Conference of Painters, Glaziers, Sign Writers and
Paintmakers of America:   Don Mcintosh, 211 Seventh Avenue North, Port Alberni.
PAPER-MAKERS
Papermakers and Paperworkers, United
International Representative:   Arthur C. Gruntman, 4416 Ranger Avenue, North Vancouver.
PATTERN-MAKERS
Pattern Makers' League of North America
President, District No. 9:   W. A. Brown, Room 122, 2800 First Avenue, Seattle, Wash.,
U.S.A.
PEACE OFFICERS
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of
Provincial President:  Jack Groves, 4096 Tyndall Avenue, Victoria.
Secretary-Treasurer:  Robert Stewart, 4690 Boundary Road, Vancouver 16.
PLASTERERS AND CEMENT MASONS
Operative Plasterers' and Cement Masons' International Association of the United States and
Canada
International Representative:  W. E. McMynn, 649 West 52nd Avenue, Vancouver 14.
PLUMBERS
Journeymen and Apprentices of the Plumbing and Pipefitting Industry of the United States and
Canada, United Association of
Senior General Officer in Canada for Western District:   J. Russ St. Eloi, 1146 East 16th
Avenue, Vancouver 6.
Secretary, British Columbia Provincial Pipe Trades Association:   N. Uphill, 222 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
POTTERS
Operative Potters, International Brotherhood of
International Second Vice-President and Director of West Coast Office:   Bernard Rowbot-
tom, 3231 Gage Avenue, Huntington Park, Calif. 90255, U.S.A.
PRINTERS
Typographical Union, International
International Representative: W. John Calhoun, 314, 511 Ash Street, New Westminster.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH V 85
PRINTING PRESSMEN
Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North America, International
International Western Representative:  Kenneth A. Glinz, 11128—48th Avenue, Edmonton,
Alta.
PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
Public Employees, Canadian Union of
Representatives:  A. Burton, 4, 910 Portland Street, Trail; George Cole, Suite 400, 33 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10; D. E. Crabbe, Suite 400, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10;
H. Home, 937 Sherbrook Avenue, Kamloops; D. Guise, 810, 207 West Hastings Street,
Vancouver 3; A. G. Markides, 1800 Blanshard Street, Victoria; J. Phillips, 810, 207
West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3; T. H. Smith, 1800 Blanshard Street, Victoria.
Educational Representative:  A. R. Mercer, Suite 400, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Public Employees (British Columbia Division), Canadian Union of
President:  H. S. Greene, 204, 140 East 14th Street, North Vancouver.
Secretary: John R. Knight, Suite 400, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Treasurer: Gerry H. Brewer, Suite 400, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Fraser Valley District Council—President, E. P. Latham;  Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs. Verna
King, P.O. Box 207, Cloverdale.
Kootenay District Council—President, A. E. Underwood;   Secretary-Treasurer, C. Howe,
Room 4, 910 Portland Street, Trail.
Metro Vancouver District Council—President, W. E. Apps;  Secretary-Treasurer, J. Knight,
Suite 400, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Okanagan-Mainline District Council—President, Henry Banks;   Secretary,  Mrs.  Thelma
Young, Suite 204, 380 Seymour Street, Kamloops.
Vancouver Island District Council—President, M. J. Loyer;   Secretary-Treasurer,  L.  P.
Anderson, 1510 Derby Road, Victoria.
PULP AND PAPER WORKERS
Pulp and Paper Workers of Canada
President:  Orville Braaten, 8, 4829 Kingsway, Burnaby.
Secretary-Treasurer:  Angus MacPhee, P.O. Box 296, Prince Rupert.
PULP, SULPHITE AND PAPER MILL WORKERS
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International Brotherhood of
Eleventh Vice-President:  E. P. O'Neal, Suite 504, 1075 Melville Street, Vancouver 5.
International Representatives:   J. W. Terry, R. Biasutti, and A. K. Stelp, Suite 504, 1075
Melville Street, Vancouver 5.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—FIREMEN AND OILERS
Firemen and Oilers, International Brotherhood of
Western Representative and General Chairman,  Prairie and Pacific  Regions:    William
Hanesiak, 853 Lee Street, White Rock.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS
Locomotive Engineers, Brotherhood of—Canadian Pacific Railway
General Chairman, Prairie and Pacific Regions:  A. C. Doull, 803 Great Western Building,
356 Main Street, Winnipeg 1, Man.
Locomotive Engineers, Brotherhood of—Canadian National Railway (Western Region)
Chairman:  L. O. Hemmingson, 2e, 1383 Pembina Highway, Winnipeg 19, Man.
Locomotive Engineers, Brotherhood of—Pacific Great Eastern Railway
General Chairman: K. G. Mason, P.O. Box 2525, Williams Lake.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—LOCOMOTIVE FIREMEN AND ENGINEMEN
Transportation Union, United (Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen)
Vice-President: C. J. Allen, Room 302, 1434 St. Catherine Street West, Montreal, Que.
Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of—Canadian Pacific Railway
General Chairman:  J. T. Sparrow, Room 302, 1434 St. Catherine Street West, Montreal,
Que.
Secretary-Treasurer:  E. A. Armstrong, 2025 Hamilton Avenue, Fort William, Ont.
Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of—Canadian National Railway
General Chairman:  J. R. Hastie, Room 102, 356 Main Street, Winnipeg 1, Man.
Secretary-Treasurer:  G. W. Warren, 11 Acadia Bay, Winnipeg 19, Man.
 V 86 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—MAINTENANCE OF WAY
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of
Vice-Presidents, Canada: J. A. Huneault, 1708 Bank Street, Ottawa 8, Ont., and C. Smith,
115 Donald Street, Winnipeg 1, Man.
System Federation Western Lines, System Federation General Chairman: W. M. Hopper,
115 Donald Street, Winnipeg 1, Man.
Canadian Pacific System Federation, System Federation General Chairman: W. M. Thompson, 1706 Bank Street, Ottawa 8, Ont.
Canadian National Eastern Lines System Federation, System Federation General Chairman: H. J. Hennessey, 304-308 Rideau-Sussex Building, 45 Rideau Street, Ottawa 2,
Ont.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—RAILROAD SIGNALMEN
Railroad Signalmen, Brotherhood of
General Chairman and Grand Lodge Representative:   H. A. Stockdale, Room 508, 1411
Crescent Street, Montreal 25, Que.
General Chairman and Grand Lodge Representative:   A. N. Cotton, Suite 204, 2515
Portage Avenue, Winnipeg 12, Man.
General Chairman and Secretary-Treasurer: C. R. Scott, Room 508, 1411 Crescent Street,
Montreal 25, Que.
Local Chairmen:  A. Graham, General Delivery, Lytton, and R. E. York, P.O. Box 1377,
Revelstoke.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—RAILWAY CARMEN
Railway Carmen, Brotherhood of
General Vice-President:   Roger Melancon, 1396 St. Catherine Street West, Montreal 35,
Que.
General Vice-President: Frank Armstrong, 250 Dunkirk Drive, St. Vital 8, Man.
Mountain Regional General Chairman:  D. McGregor, P.O. Box 383, Jasper, Alta.
General Executive Board:   A. Irwin, 811 Avenue H South, Saskatoon, Sask., and George
Sartorio, 213 Cummings Street, Fort William, Ont.
General Chairmen:  F. Westwell, Room 311, 1405 Bishop Street, Montreal, Que., and A.
Raymond, 544—43rd Avenue, La Salle City, Que.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—RAILWAY CLERKS
Railway, Airline and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees,
Brotherhood of
International Vice-President:   W. C. Y. McGregor, Suite 690, 550 Sherbrooke Street West,
Montreal 2, Que.
District Representative:  W. A. MacKay, 2416 West 13th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
General Chairman: M. J. Merkley, 401 Dominion Bank Building, 207 West Hastings Street,
Vancouver 3.
Assistant General Chairman:   G. R. Beattie,  401  Dominion Bank Building,  207 West
Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—RAILWAY CONDUCTORS
Transportation Union, United (Railway Conductors and Brakemen)
International Vice-President: George P. Lechner, 445 Sutter Street, Room 201, San Francisco, Calif. 94108, U.S.A.
General Committee of Adjustment, General Chairman: J. M. Hilton, 8437 Airport Road,
Chilliwack.
Local Chairman: G. W. Adams, 60,02 Grant Street, North Burnaby.
Secretary-Treasurer: W. J. Boston, 1841 Whyte Avenue, Vancouver 9.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—SLEEPING-CAR PORTERS
Sleeping Car Porters, Brotherhood of (A.F.L.-C.I.O.-C.L.C.)
International Field Representative: A. R. Blanchette, 517 Castle Building, 1410 Stanley
Street, Montreal 2, Que.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—SWITCHMEN
Transportation Union, United (Switchmen)
General Chairman, Great Northern System: George J. Kelley, 408 Northwest Bank
Building, St. Paul, Minn. 55101, U.S.A.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH V 87
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—TRAINMEN
Transportation Union, United (Railroad Trainmen)
Vice-President:  G. C. Gale, 610 Broadway, Winnipeg 1, Man.
General Chairman, Pacific Great Eastern Railway: R. F. Langford, 2753 Fairview Crescent, Prince George.
General Chairman, Canadian National Railway (Lines West): J. S. Corbett, 610 Broadway, Winnipeg 1, Man.
General Chairman, Canadian Pacific Railway (West of Fort William): S. McDonald, 200
Burns Building, Calgary, Alta.
General Chairman, Canadian Pacific Railway (Dining-car Employees): J. R. Browne,
8045 De Normanville Street, Montreal 10, Que.
General Chairman, Canadian Pacific Railway (Sleeping-car Conductors): A. Butler, 318
St. Francis Boulevard, Chateauguay, Que.
RAILWAY, TRANSPORT AND GENERAL WORKERS
Railway, Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of
Regional Vice-President:   R. Henham, C.B.R.T. & G.W., 101, 529 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Representatives:  William Apps and J. E. McAllister, 101, 529 East Broadway, Vancouver
10.
RETAIL CLERKS
Retail Food and Drug Clerks' Union
Organizing Director, Northwestern Division: Earl D. McDavid, 320 Vanderveer Building,
2819 First Avenue, Seattle, Wash. 98121, U.S.A.
RETAIL AND WHOLESALE EMPLOYEES
Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union
Representatives:  C. Visser and A. Peterson, Room 212, 517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
SEAFARERS
Seafarers' International Union of Canada
Vice-President, Pacific Area: Alfred Poole, 298 Main Street, Vancouver 4.
SHEET-METAL WORKERS
Sheet Metal Workers' International Association
International Representative, Canada: James B. Mathias, Apartment 702, 10 Roanoke
Road, Don Mills, Ont.
International Organizer, Western Canada: Raymond A. Gall, 11311—36th Avenue, Edmonton, Alta.
SHIPYARD WORKERS
Shipyard General Workers' Federation of British Columbia (Association oi Structural Draughtsmen; Machinists', Fitters' and Helpers' Industrial Union;  Marine Workers' and Boilermakers'
Industrial Union; Shipwrights', Joiners' and Wood Caulkers' Industrial Union)
President: William A. Stewart, 339 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
SHOE WORKERS
Boot and Shoe Workers' Union
Local Secretary:  J. P. Roddy, 5717 Lancaster Street, Vancouver 16.
STEELWORKERS
United Steelworkers of America
Representative and Area Supervisor for British Columbia: F. S. Dunphy, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Representatives, Vancouver: M. J. Alton, D. Hart, A. Macdonald, A. King, N. McLeod,
and V. Ready, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Representative, Fraser Lake and Kitimat: R. Douglas, P.O. Box 196, Kitimat.
Representative, Trail: W. Rudychuk, P.O. Box 302, Trail.
STEREOTYPERS
Stereotypers and Electrotypers of North America
Canadian Vice-President: George P. Fry, 59 Cliveden Avenue, Toronto 18, Ont.
 V 88 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
STONE-CUTTERS
Stone Cutters' Division of Labourers International Union of North America
Director, Stone Cutters' Division:  Howard I. Henson, 905—16th Street North-west, Washington, D.C. 20006, U.S.A.
TEAMSTERS
Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen and Helpers of America, International Brotherhood of
Teamsters Joint Council No. 36: General Truck Drivers' and Helpers' Union, Local No.
31; General Teamsters'Union, Local No. 181 (Kelowna); Bakery Salesmen's Union,
Local No. 189; Building Material, Construction and Fuel Truck Drivers' Union, Local
213; Miscellaneous Workers', Wholesale and Retail Delivery Drivers' and Helpers'
Union, Local No. 351; Milk Sales Drivers' and Dairy Employees' Union, Local No.
464; General Warehousemen's Union, Local No. 842.
Canadian Representative of the Western Conference of Teamsters: E. M. Lawson, President, Teamsters Joint Council No. 36, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
TELEPHONE EMPLOYEES
Telephone Workers of British Columbia, Federation of
Secretary-Treasurer:  O. M. Nunn, 103, 1237 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
General Secretary, Plant Division:  B. H. Johns, 103, 1237 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
General Secretary, Clerical Division:   J. D. Booth, 103, 1237 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
General Secretary, Traffic Division:   Mrs. Hazel J. Magee, 103, 1237 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
TEXTILE WORKERS
Textile Workers' Union of America, A.F.L.-C.I.O.-C.L.C.
Canadian Director:  George C. Watson, Room 204, 15 Gervais Drive, Don Mills, Ont.
TILE-SETTERS
Tile Setters' Union (Chartered to the Bricklayers', Masons' and Plasterers' International Union
of America)
Business Agent, Local 1: T. B. Fleming, 423 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Canadian Vice-President:  S. Sasso, 1970 Rossini Boulevard, Windsor, Ont.
TRANSIT WORKERS
Amalgamated Transit Union
International General Executive Board Member:   George M. Morrison, 4253 West Tenth
Avenue, Vancouver 8.
UPHOLSTERERS
Upholsterers International Union of North America
Canadian Representative:  Victor T. Valin, 133 Coleridge Avenue, Toronto, Ont.
WOODWORKERS
International Woodworkers of America
Western Canadian Regional Council No. 1, Director:  J. A. Moore, 2859 Commercial Drive,
Vancouver 12.
Assistant Director of Organization:  Robert Schlosser, Suite 104, 1416 Commercial Drive,
Vancouver 12.
PART III.—ANNUAL SURVEY OF ORGANIZED LABOUR IN
BRITISH COLUMBIA, 1968
Information presented in the following text has been completed on the basis of
the joint survey of labour organizations conducted annually by the Federal Department of Labour, in co-operation with the Provincial Bureau of Economics and
Statistics, and with the assistance of the British Columbia Department of Labour.
In addition to a review of the information resulting from the 1968 survey, a
table and chart are included with this section. The table shows the trade-union
membership total for British Columbia during the current survey in comparison with
previous years, while the chart indicates the percentage distribution of membership
in the various industries.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH V 89
Labour Membership
Total membership reported by all British Columbia labour organizations filing
returns in time for classification in the 1968 survey was 287,502, an increase of 4.9
per cent above the reported total of 273,946 in 1967.
Most larger trade-union organizations recorded substantial gains in membership
during the year. There were also some decreases, although in terms of percentage
loss such decreases, where they occurred, remained relatively small. Of the 48
larger unions reporting membership figures of 1,000 or more in 1967 and 1968, a
total of 27 showed totals increased by 4 per cent or more, while eight reported decreases of 4 per cent or over.
During the 1967/68 period the British Columbia trade-union movement
continued to grow in size and strength, and the year was marked with changes
involving the formation of new associations, changes by merger or reaffiliation, and
the process of reorganization in some major units.
Highlighting the dramatic progress in recent years, the growth of union membership continued higher in the ranks of professional workers, teachers, nurses, and
public service employees.
Sizeable gains were noted in membership figures for most manufacturing
industries, and totals were well ahead in transportation and communication. The
forest industries and associated manufacturing operations in wood and wood products continued to account for a greater proportion of union membership. Construction totals increased with few exceptions. Lower totals were apparent in some
sections of the fishing and mining industries due to various factors involving seasonal
fluctuation or closure in some operations, jurisdictional difficulties, and unsettled
conditions due to the changes previously noted.
Totals resulting from the current survey, together with comparative figures for
previous years, are shown in Table VIII, which follows. In addition to the membership of labour organizations, the table includes the annual estimates of total paid
workers, that portion of the British Columbia labour force considered as employees
only. The organized labour membership is then shown as a percentage of the total
paid workers for each comparative year. On the basis of current Dominion Bureau
of Statistics reports, the paid-worker portion of the British Columbia labour force
in 1968 was estimated at 661,000, up 3.9 per cent from final totals for 1967. The
1968 trade-union membership total of 287,502 as reported in the table is shown as
43.5 per cent of the paid-workers total.
Major Industrial Groups
The segregation of union membership by industry was completed at the level
of the major group classifications, and, where possible from the original source data,
care has been taken to correctly classify units of the larger unions, where membership may be widely distributed in more than one type of industrial operation. While
useful detail in this respect is not always available from the returns, continuity is
maintained with previous records, and the percentage of membership reported on
the basis of each broad industrial group is of valuable assistance in drawing a comparison with previous years.
Trade-union membership in the various industries, reported as a percentage of
the over-all British Columbia total for 1968, is shown in a chart which follows. The
marked increase in union representation in public administration and the service
sectors brought a further increase in the percentage indicated for this group.
Again accounting for the largest proportion of the total, this combined classification
of public and personal service represented 31.2 per cent of the over-all membership,
 V 90
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
with 24.2 per cent in public service and 7.0 per cent in personal service. This larger
trade-union classification includes membership in Federal, Provincial, and municipal
employment. Second largest portion of, union membership was accounted for in the
manufacturing industries, with 29.0 per cent of total, almost half of this membership
being located in the secondary forest industries of wood and wood products. While
membership in the construction industries gained in absolute figures, the percentage
in this third highest sector was a little below the previous year, at 12.8 per cent.
Transportation and communication industries again accounted for 11.5 per cent of
the membership total, unchanged from this position in the previous year. Also indicated in the chart, the 1968 distribution includes the classifications of trade, with
3.8 per cent of the membership total; the logging industry, 4.0 per cent; fishing, 3.1
per cent; public utilities, 2.5 per cent; mining, 1.7 per cent; and all others, 0.4
per cent.
It should be noted that with completion of this year's survey the listings contained in the directory of labour organizations reflect a number of changes which
have occurred since publication of the previous edition. Operations previously
under heading of the International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers are
now deleted, following amalgamation and take-over of these units by the United
Steelworkers of America. Listings of the Steelworkers have been revised in accordance with this reorganization. As mentioned in the previous text, revisions have
also been made in tables relating to affiliation. The Public Service Alliance, shown
separately during the formative period of this body, has subsequently been included
in these tables.
Table VIII.— Number of Labour Organizations Reporting, Membership and
Percentage Increases or Decreases, and Membership as a Percentage of
Paid Workers in Non-agricultural Industries as of January 1st of Each
Year, 1945-68.
Organized
Number
of
Organizations
Total
Percentage
Percentage
Total Paid
Workers
Labour
Membership as a
Percentage
of Total
Paid
Year
Membership
Increase
Over 1945
Increase
Yearly
in B.C.
Labour
Forcei
Workers
1945        - 	
617
110,045
1946 -          	
636
108,125
— 1.75
-1.75
322,000
33.6
1947    -	
642
119,258
8.37
10.30
334,000
35.7
1948	
715
135,326
22.97
13.47
338,000
40.0
1949 - ~ __  -
745
142,989
29.94
5.66
340,000
42.0
1950...	
761
146,259
32.91
2.29
335,000
43.6
1951..	
770
157,287
42.93
7.54
342,000
46.0
1952	
772
170,036
54.51
8.10
362,000
47.0
1953	
766
174,894
58.93
2.86
368,000
47.5
1954. 	
795
178,533
62.24
2.08
370,000
48.2
1955  	
865
186,951
69.88
4.72
390,000
47.9
1956       	
869
191,952
74.43
2.68
421,000
45.6
1957	
907
216,070
96.35
12.56
439,000
49.2
1958	
952
233,972
112.61
8.28
434,000
53.9
1959  _     	
948
219,279
99.26
-6.30
452,000
48.5
1960	
923
215,437
95.77
-1.75
448,000
48.1
1961     _	
1,048
221,946
101.69
3.02
455,000
48.8
1962    	
1,043
216,685
96.91
—2.37
477,000
45.4
1963      -	
1,041
222,138
101.86
2.52
501,000
529,000
44.3
1964     -	
1,057
226,690
106.00
2.05
42.9
1965     	
1,061
237,864
256,241
116.15
4.93
561,000
42.4
1966  	
1,064
132.85
7.73
597,000
42.9
1967  	
1,054
273,946
148.94
6.91
636,000
43.1
1968   	
1,092
287,502
161.26
4.95
661,0002
43.5
i Canadian Labour Force Estimates, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa,
employees only.)
2 Estimated.
(Paid  workers  refers  to
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
V 91
 V 92
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Organizations of Employees (Labour Organizations)
The list of British Columbia labour organizations which follows is arranged
alphabetically, showing the local number and name and address of the secretary
or responsible official. The common name or short title of the local or the key
word indicating the type of union is used throughout. All addresses are in British
Columbia, except where otherwise indicated.
Inclusion of the name of any organization in the listing does not necessarily
constitute its recognition as a trade union within the meaning of the Labour
Relations Act.
A, Bakery   and    Confectionery    Workers'    International
Union—Continued
Local No. 468.—Recording Secretary, C. Bradbury,
337 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 475.—Secretary, Mrs. M. Field, 3367 East
27th Avenue, Vancouver 12.
Bakery Salesmen's Union, Local No. 189.—Secretary-
Treasurer,  G. Thomson, 202,  2520  Ontario  Street,
Vancouver 10.
Bakery Workers'  Association,  United, Local No.  62
(C.L.A.  of  C.).—Secretary, W.  Mann,  881   South
MacDonald Avenue, Burnaby 2.
Barbers', Hairdressers', Cosmotologists', and Proprietors', Journeymen, International Union of America:
Local  No.   120.—Secretary,   A.   M.   Coleman,   421
West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local  No.   372.—Secretary,   R.   R.   Foxcroft,   1931
Richardson Street, Victoria.
Local No. 1054a.—Secretary, E. Metcalfe, 421 West
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Beverage Dispensers and Culinary Workers' Union;
Local No. 676.—Secretary, H. D. Courson, 501, 402
West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Local   No.   835.—Secretary,   E.   O.   Carlson,   7726
Edmonds Street, New Westminster.
Birks   Building   Employees'    Association.—Secretary,
Mrs. A. Rudnicki, 302, 1005 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Boilermakers, Iron Shipbuilders, Blacksmiths, Forgers
and Helpers, International Brotherhood of:
Local No. 191.—Business Agent, N. J. Hindle, 802
Esquimalt Road, Victoria.
Local No. 194.—Secretary-Treasurer, J. W. Cameron.
711, 706 Queens Avenue, New Westminster.
Local No. 359.—Business Manager, C. Rowa, Suite
113, Shelly Building, 119 West Pender Street. Vancouver 3.
Bookbinders, International Brotherhood of:
Local No.  105.—Secretary, W. Dunsmuir,  104,  33
East Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 147.—Secretary-Treasurer, A. V. Heath,
735 Byng Street, Victoria.
Boot  and  Shoe Workers'  Union,   Local No.   505.—
Secretary, J. P. Roddy, 5717 Lancaster Street, Vancouver 16.
Boston Bar Lumber and Timber Workers' Association.
—President, J. K. Duddy, P.O. Box 139, Boston Bar.
Brewery,   Flour,   Cereal,   Soft   Drink   and   Distillery
Workers of America, International Union of
United:
Local No. 280.—Secretary, James Leiper, 2725 Dean
Avenue, Victoria.
Local No. 300.—Business Agent, J. R. Madden, 1,
4857 Kingsway, Burnaby 1,
Local No.  308.—Secretary,  W.  L.  Jackman,   P.O.
Box 801, Creston.
Local   No.   359.—Secretary-Treasurer,   W.   E.   Mc-
Farland, 666 Carney Street, Prince George.
Bricklayers, Masons and Plasterers of America, International Union of, Local No.  1.—Business Agent,
T. B. Fleming, 423 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
British Columbia Government Employees' Association:
Abbotsford-Mission   Branch.—Secretary,   A.   Dens-
more, P.O. Box 707, Mission City.
Aerospace   and   Agricultural   Employees   Workers   of
America, International Union, Local No. 432.—Secretary, C. F. Cornett, 5141 Dover Street, Burnaby 1.
Air Line Dispatchers' Association, Canadian:
Local   No.   1.—President,   L.   D.   Brendon,   14154
Marine Drive, White Rock.
Local No. 9.—Local Council Chairman, R. Burns,
Flight Dispatcher,  Pacific Western Airlines,  Sea
Island Airport, Vancouver.
Air Line Flight Attendants' Association, Canadian:
Local No. 7.—Secretary, Mrs. S. Stephens, 929 Kennedy Avenue, North Vancouver.
Local No. 8.—Secretary, H. Boer, 305, 1750 Davie
Street, Vancouver 5.
Local No.   11.—Secretary, Miss J.  Wheatley,  1844
Grand Boulevard, North Vancouver.
Air Line Navigators' Association, Canadian, Western
Local.—Secretary, J. G. Boulton, 854 Fairfax Crescent, Richmond.
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian:
Local No. 1.—Secretary, F/O J. D. Woolley, 3050
Spencer Drive, West Vancouver.
Local No. 2.—Secretary, Captain E. R. Rufer, 558
Walton Road, Richmond.
Local No.   4.—Secretary,   Captain  A.   Juzak,  3727
Victory Street, Burnaby 1.
Local No. 6.—Secretary, Captain B. H. Bourne, 745
Gilbert Road, Richmond.
Air Traffic Control Association, Canadian, Local No.
19.—Secretary,  W. W.  Lesyk,  13860—78a  Avenue,
North Surrey.
Airlines Employees' Association, Canadian:
Local   No.   19   (Richmond).—Chairman,   Miss   N.
Toward, 312, 5951 Balsam Street, Vancouver 13.
Local No. 20 (Vancouver). — Chairman, R. Hors-
man, 5769—48a Avenue, Ladner.
Local No. 21 (Victoria).—Chairman, W. G. Francis,
4008 Shelbourne Street, Victoria.
Alberni and District Civic and School Board Employees' Union, Local No. 727  (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary,
R.   M.   Foxcroft,   614  Ninth   Avenue   North,   Port
Alberni.
Amalgamated Transit Union:
Local No. 101.—Financial Secretary, E. A. Tuson,
125 East Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 109.—Secretary, J. T. Hassell, 1727 Town-
ley Street, Victoria.
Local No. 134.—Business Agent and Financial Secretary-Treasurer, D. L. Bryce, 22, 774 Columbia
Street, New Westminster.
Ambulance    Employees'     Union,    Local    No.     873
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer,    G.    High,    4725
Lanark Street, Vancouver 15.
Ashcroft  School District No.   30  School  Board  Employees' Union, Local No. 733  (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, H. J. Poncelet, P.O. Box 121, Ashcroft.
B
Bakery   and   Confectionery   Workers'   International
Union:
Local No.  355.—Secretary,   G.  M.  Jennings,   1974
McDougall Street, Kelowna.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
V 93
British Columbia Government Employees' Association
—Continued
Alberni Branch.—President, M. Hepner, 508 Eighth
Avenue North, Alberni.
Allison Pass Branch.—Secretary, C. Hurst, Manning
Park.
Blue   River   Branch.—Secretary,   R.   Benson,   Blue
River.
Burns Lake Branch.—Secretary, W. Ashcroft, P.O.
Box 514, Burns Lake.
Chilliwack Branch.—Secretary,  D. K. Osborne, 29
Hazel Street South, Chilliwack.
Comox   District   Branch.—Secretary,   G.   H.   King,
P.O. Box 457, Courtenay.
Cranbrook Branch.—Secretary, J. Sherret, 308 Eighth
Street, Cranbrook.
Creston   Valley   Branch.—Secretary,   F.   Ryckman,
P.O. Box 1163, Creston.
Duncan Branch.—Secretary, J. W. Stephaniuk, P.O.
Box 5, Cranberry Road, Ganges.
Essondale Branch.—Secretary, E. Bodner, 422 Mundy
Street, Coquitlam, New Westminster.
Fernie   Branch.—Secretary,   E.   Marcer,   P.O.   Box
697, Fernie.
Fort St. John Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. D. Weaver,
P.O. Box 1682, 9844—103 Avenue, Fort St. John.
Fraser Canyon Branch.—Secretary, J. W. Giesbrecht,
P.O. Box 149, Boston Bar.
Fraser Valley Branch.—Secretary,  D.   A.  Buckley,
P.O. Box 1103, Langley,
Golden  Branch.—Secretary,  J.   A.  Coupland,  P.O.
Box 143, Golden.
Good Hope Lake Branch.—Secretary, R.O. Sethan,
P.O. Box 100, Cassiar.
Grand   Forks-Greenwood   Branch. — Secretary,   W.
Watson, P.O. Box 171, Grand Forks.
Headquarters Branch.—Secretary, 2090 West Fourth
Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Kamloops  Branch.—Secretary,   D.   Finlayson,   P.O.
Box 172, Kamloops.
Kelowna Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. D. Gray, Department of Agriculture, Courthouse, Kelowna.
Lake Windermere Branch.—Secretary,  R. Clement,
Windermere.
Langford Branch.—Secretary, W. H. Sluggett, 3477
Saanich Road, Victoria.
L.C.B. Branch (Lower Mainland).—Secretary, John
R. Adams, 580 West 64th Avenue, Vancouver 14.
Lillooet  Branch.—Secretary,   C.   Dodge,   P.O.   Box
703, Lillooet.
McBride Branch.—Secretary, W. Balcaen, P.O. Box
197, McBride.
Maple Ridge Branch.—Secretary, W. Switzer, 22895
No. 27 Road, Haney.
Marine   Branch   (unlicensed).—Secretary-Treasurer,
R. J. McLellan, 22, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Merritt Branch.—President, R. A. Walker, P.O. Box
554, Merritt.
Nanaimo Branch.—Secretary, Miss M. E. Booth, 11,
1430 Estevan Road, Nanaimo.
Nelson Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. A. R. Stasyn, 124
Richard Street West, Nelson.
New Denver  Branch.—Secretary,  Mrs.  L.  McBur-
ney, P.O. Box 161, New Denver.
Oakalla Branch.—Secretary, A. Bruce Lovset, 1153
West 22nd Street, North Vancouver.
100 Mile House Branch.— Secretary, E. Jacobsen,
c/o Department of Highways, 100 Mile House.
Peace    River   Branch.—Secretary,    Z.    Burechailo,
Pouce Coupe.
Penticton   Branch.—Secretary,   Mrs.   M.   Reading,
c/o Courthouse, Penticton.
Powell River Branch.—Secretary, S. R. McGregor,
3726 Marine Avenue, Powell River.
Prince   George   Branch.—Secretary,   R.   J.   Tucker,
P.O. Box 944, Prince George.
Prince   Rupert   Branch.—President,   Mrs.   M.   Gal-
braith, 855 Borden Street, Prince Rupert.
Princeton Branch.—Secretary, E. Porter, P.O. Box
392, Princeton.
Quesnel Branch.—Secretary,  A.  Klasoff,  P.O. Box
247, Quesnel.
British Columbia Government Employees' Association
—Continued
Revelstoke Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. M. M. Geoghe-
gan, P.O. Box 52, Revelstoke.
Rossland-Trail  Branch.—Secretary,   D.   Craig,   P.O.
Box 708, Castlegar.
Salmon Arm Branch.—Secretary, J. Kelly, R.R.  3,
Salmon Arm.
Skeena-Omineca Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. D. Bruce,
P.O. Box 903, Smithers.
Social Workers   (Professional)   Branch.—Secretary,
B. Vandale, 230 Devoy Street, New Westminster.
South  Bank  Branch.—Secretary,  B.  Harms,  South
Bank.
Terrace Branch.—Secretary,  Mrs.  E.   Agnew,   P.O.
Box 1184, Terrace.
Tranquille   Branch.—Secretary,   Leslie   J.   Blower,
Tranquille.
Vancouver-New Westminster Branch.—S e c r e t a r y,
Miss H.  F.  Hall,   8,  407  West  Hastings  Street,
Vancouver 3.
Vanderhoof Branch.—Secretary, R. Martin, P.O. Box
433, Fort St. James.
Vernon Branch.—Secretary,  A. M.  Lowndes,  P.O.
Box 353, Vernon.
Victoria   Branch.—Secretary,   Mrs.   Edith   Forsyth,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Williams Lake Branch.—Secretary, I. Nelson, P.O.
Box 447, Williams Lake.
Woodlands School Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. E. M.
Shaw, 715 Queens Avenue, New Westminster.
Broadcast Employees  and Technicians,  National  Association of:
Local No. 73.—Secretary, D. T. Johnson, 3595 East
27th Avenue, Vancouver 12.
Local No. 714.—Secretary, Lawrence Mills, 108, 1200
Summit Avenue, Prince Rupert.
Building Materials, Construction and Fuel Truck Drivers' Union, Local No. 213.—Secretary, J. Whiteford,
490 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Building Service Employees' International Union:
Local No. 244.—Secretary-Business Manager, B. A.
R. Morley, 359 Homer Street, Vancouver 3.
Local No. 379.—Secretary, Miss I. Armstrong, 848
Reed, Street, Victoria.
Burnaby Civic Employees' Association, Local No. 23
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary,   J.   R.   Knight,  Suite   1106,
2476 York Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Burnaby School Board Employees' Union, Local No.
379 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, G. J. McCrea,
4292 Winnipeg Street, Burnaby 2.
Burrard  Office  Employees'  Association.—Secretary-
Treasurer, R. F. Wiltshire, c/o Burrard Dry Dock,
P.O. Box 99, North Vancouver.
Cafeteria and Coffee Shop Employees' Association.—
Secretary, Mrs. M. Knull, 124 West Hastings Street,
Vancouver 3.
Campbell River Municipal Employees' Association,
Local No. 623 (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary,
Mrs. H. Burns, P.O. Box 1886, Campbell River.
Campbell River School Board Employees' Union, District No. 72, Local No. 723 (C.U.P.E.).—Recording
Secretary, F. J. Guy, R.R. 2, Campbell River.
C.B.C. Production Employees, Vancouver Local No.
664 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, Miss Doris
Dyck, 105, 3755 West Sixth Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Canadian Union of Public Employees.—See Public
Employess, Canadian Union of.
Canadian Merchant Service Guild, Inc.—Secretary, C.
J. Rhodes, 230 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Canadian Television and Radio Artists, Association
of.—Secretary, Mrs. Cathryn Johnston, 205, 660
Howe Street, Vancouver 1.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway:
Local No.  58.—Secretary,  H.  Holmes,   2510 West
21st Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Local No. 98.—Secretary, E. Cook, R.R. 2, Nelson.
 V 94
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Carmen  of America,  Brotherhood of Railway—Continued
Local No. 148.—Recording Secretary, N. H. Dan-
chuk, 255 Poplar Street, Kamloops.
Local No. 173.—Secretary, G. S. Mason, 15 Big Van
Home Street, Cranbrook.
Local No. 280.—Secretary, A. R. Porterfield, 15630
—80th Avenue, R.R. 14, North Surrey.
Local No. 426.—Secretary, A. McFadden, 932—10th
Avenue East, Prince Rupert.
Local No. 481.—Business Agent, W. V. Cocoroch,
P.O. Box 135, Revelstoke.
Local No. 773.—Secretary, D. E. Fourn, 1895 East
34th Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Local No. 1415.—Secretary, F. J. Westle, 927 Irwin
Street, Prince George.
Local No. 1419.—Recording Secretary, M. G. Hur-
ren, P.O. Box 161, Squamish.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of:
Local   No.   452.—Business   Agents,   R.   Smith,   R.
Gautier, L. Anderson, 100, 307 West Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
Local No. 513.—Secretary, O. T. Norman, P.O. Box
38, Port Alberni.
Local No. 527.—Business Agent, J. Clark, P.O. Box
84, Nanaimo.
Local No. 872.—Secretary, H. W. Schoof, P.O. Box
91, Burns Lake.
Local No.   1081.—Secretary, N.  Mastroianni,  P.O.
Box 203, Kitimat.
Local No.  1237.—Secretary, G. Steward, 316—98th
Avenue, Dawson Creek.
Local No. 1251.—Secretary, C. Johnson, 732 Royal
Avenue, New Westminster.
Local No. 1346.—Financial Secretary, W. DeWilde,
R.R. 2, Vernon.
Local No. 1370.—Recording Secretary, B. R. Rainey,
P.O. Box 388, Kelowna.
Local No. 1540.—Secretary, J. F. Mobley, 717 Nicola
Street, Kamloops.
Local No. 1541.—Business Agent, B. C. Robson, 109,
307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No.  1598.—Recording Secretary,  A.  B. Kil-
gore, 9, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Local  No.   1638.—Secretary,  L.   Paisley,  P.O.   Box
1870, Courtenay.
Local No. 1696.—Secretary, R. Gooch, 160a Mcintosh Drive, R.R. 1, Penticton.
Local No. 1719.—Secretary, T. Pelton, P.O. Box 147,
Cranbrook.
Local No.  1735.—Secretary,  M.  Albert,  P.O.  Box
94, Prince Rupert.
Local No.  1812.—Business Agent,  F.  Bright, 3015
Westview Road, Duncan.
Local   No.    1843.—Recording   Secretary,    Ian   M.
Cameron, P.O. Box 89, Chilliwack.
Local No. 1882.—Recording Secretary, A. Suurhoff,
P.O. Box 296, Campbell River.
Local No.   1928.—Business  Agent,   P.   Greenaway,
116, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No.  1998.—Business  Agent,  F.  Scholtz,  503
Alward Street, Prince George.
Local No. 2068.—Business Agent, J. R. Staniforth,
P.O. Box 36, Powell River.
Local No.  2213.—Secretary,   C.  L.  Siverson,   P.O.
Box 425, Mission City.
Local No. 2300.—Recording Secretary, B. W. Stet-
sko, P.O. Box 616, Castlegar.
Local No. 2412.—Recording Secretary, J. Fletcher,
P.O. Box 44, Qualicum.
Local No. 2458.—Recording Secretary, G. Fofonow,
R.R. 2, Nelson.
Local No. 2493.—Business Agent,  E.  C. Whitney,
P.O. Box 2084, Quesnel.
Local No. 2511.—Recording Secretary, W. Vander-
meer,  P.O.  Box 311,   1848 Fairford Drive,  Penticton.
Local No. 2518 (Shingle Weavers).—Business Agent,
B. A. Robertson, 116, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of—Continued
Local  No.   2527.—Secretary,   R.   Sanders,   9,   2750
Quadra Street, Victoria.
Local No. 2545S.—Secretary, Mrs. D. M. Cheavins,
P.O. Box 2379, Quesnel.
Local No. 2578 (Shingle Weavers).—Secretary, A.
Debodt  Rosenland,   741   Lavender  Avenue,   Victoria.
Local No. 2736 (Millwrights).—Business Agent, W.
J. Herbert, 116, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver
10.
Local No.  2802   (Shingle and Shake Division).—
Business Agent, B. A. Robertson, 116, 307 West
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 2833 (Lumber and Sawmill Workers).—
Secretary, D. L. Sherret, P.O. Box 237, Cranbrook.
Local No. 2861 (Lumber and Sawmill Workers).—
Financial Secretary, M. Scherba, R.R. 3, Vernon.
Local No. 3014 (Lumber and Sawmill Workers).—
Secretary, J. Dashwood, P.O. Box 1194, Creston.
Local   No.   3104   (Floorlayers) .—President,   R.   L.
Rogers, 249 Ruggles Street, Prince George.
Local No. 3129.—Secretary, J. E. Williamson, 1365
Midway, Kamloops.
Local  No.   3214.—Secretary,   F.   Konken,   R.R.   1,
Grand Forks.
Local No. 3275.—Financial Secretary, J. D. Milli-
ken, P.O. Box 1498, Williams Lake.
Casket Employees' Association, Local No.  1.—Secretary, Dorothy Thomson, 196 East 25th Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Cement,   Lime   and   Gypsum  Workers'   International
Union, United:
Local No. 277.—Secretary, P. A. Warner, Bamber-
ton Road, R.R. 1, Cobble Hill.
Local No. 385.—Secretary, H. D. Ito, Suite 202, 1855
West Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Local No. 400.—Secretary, R. Stewart, 5241 Ewart
Street, Burnaby 1.
Local  No.   479.—Secretary,   J.   Hemmelgarn,   P.O.
Box 232, Invermere.
Local No. 486.—Secretary, G. Moskaluke,  13091—
106a Avenue, North Surrey.
Chest Employees,  Association  of,  Local  No.   881
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Mrs. J. Fox, P.O. Box 4251,
Station D, Vancouver 9.
Chilliwack Civic Employees' Association,  Local No.
712   (C.U.P.E.).—Treasurer,   S.   P.  Dickinson,   111
Victoria Avenue West, Chilliwack.
Chilliwack Municipal Employees'  Association, Local
No. 458 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, R. J. Merson, P.O.
Box 158, Chilliwack.
Chilliwack   School   District   Employees'   Association,
Local No. 411 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, E.
P. Latham, 9277 Coote Street, Chilliwack.
Coquitlam District Civic Employees' Union, Local No.
386   (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary,  District  of  Coquitlam
Civic Employees, c/o  1111 Brunette Avenue, New
Westminster.
Coquitlam School District No. 43 School Board Employees' Union, Local No. 561  (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Mrs. J. Girard, 1205 Winslow Avenue, Coquitlam, New Westminster.
Cordage Rope and Twine Industrial Workers' Union,
Local No. 66.—Secretary, A. Pepin, 307 Marmont
Street, New Westminster.
Courtenay  Civic Employees' Association,  Local No.
556  (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, E. W. Col-
beck, P.O. Box 1851, Courtenay.
Courtenay   and   Districts   School   Board   Employees'
Union, Local No. 439 (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, Mrs. L. B. MacKenzie, P.O. Box 66, Cumberland.
Cranbrook   School   District   Employees'   Association,
Local No. 729 (C.U.P.E.).—Financial Secretary, E.
Huebener, 722—10th Street South, Cranbrook.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
V 95
D
Delta  Municipal  Employees'  Union,  Local  No.  454
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Mrs. Ruth Lloyd, P.O. Box
83, Ladner.
Delta School District No. 37 Employees' Union, Local
No. 1091.—Recording Secretary, G. McQuatt, 222—
66th Street, Ladner.
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union of America:
Local No. 69.—Secretary-Treasurer, R. A. Cyr, 7315
Second Street, Burnaby 3.
Local   No.   92.—Secretary,   B.   A.   Goddard,   1711
Eighth Avenue, New Westminster.
Local  No.   153.—Secretary-Treasurer,   A.   R.   Murdoch, 3139 East Fifth Avenue, Vancouver 12.
Local No. 154.—Secretary, K. Matheson, 329 Blair
Avenue, New Westminster.
Dock and Shipyard Workers' Union, Local No. 1204.
—Secretary, N. P. Specht, 1543 Stellys Cross Road,
R.R. 1, Saanichton.
Duncan  Civic  and  North  Cowichan  Municipal  Employees' Union, Local No. 358 (C.U.P.E.).—Financial Secretary, R. W. Smith, R.R. 2, Duncan.
E
Eaton's Employees' Association.—Secretary, Mrs. Ruby
Nicholson, c/o T. Eaton Co.  (Canada)  Ltd., Victoria.
Electrical, Radio and Machine Workers of America,
United, Local 552.—Secretary, Brenda Upshall, 339
West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of:
Local No.   213.—Business  Manager  and  Financial
Secretary, J. Kinnaird, 201, 33 East Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Local No.  230.—Business Agent,  W.   Isbister,   12,
2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Local No. 258.—Business Agent, J. Waterson, 7675
Kentwood Street, Burnaby 2.
Local No. 264.—Business Agent, J. A. M. Morrison,
6527 Parkdale Drive, Burnaby 2.
Local No. 344.—Business Agent, L. G. Crampton,
Suite 8, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 921.—Secretary, V. L. Gleason, Fernie.
Local No.  993.—Business Agent,  D.  Martin,  P.O.
Box 306, Kamloops.
Local No. 999.—Secretary, L. R. Hammond, General Delivery, South Slocan.
Local No. 1003.—President, J. Kannigan, Nelson.
Local No. 1675.—Secretary, J. W. Broadhurst, 910
Rotary Drive, Kimberley.
Local No. 1900.^Local Representative, H. Barone,
615 Silica Street, Nelson.
Local No.  2027.—Secretary,  G.  Barker,  P.O.  Box
1130, Squamish.
Local No. 2203.—Business Agent, J. C. Durupt, 305,
3000—15th Avenue, Prince George.
Local No. 2231.—Recording Secretary, E. R. Myers,
5258 Fraser Street, Vancouver 15.
Electrical Workers' Union, Canadian, Local No. 1.—
Secretary, J. Miller, 4826 Imperial Street, Burnaby 1.
Elevator Constructors, International Union of, Local
No.  82.—Secretary, H.  C.  MacKichan,  3755 Elm-
wood Street, Burnaby 1.
Engineers, Locomotive, Brotherhood of:
Local No. 105.—Secretary, D. D. Morrison, Williams
Lake.
Local No. 111.—Secretary, L. A. Thistle, P.O. Box
601, 18s—13th Avenue, Smithers.
Local No. 151.—Secretary, A. J. Belland, 1165 Ambrose Avenue, Prince Rupert.
Local No. 320.—Secretary, G. G. Toombs, 167 South
Ellesmere Avenue, Burnaby 2.
Local No. 563.—Secretary, C. W. Morris, 716—11th
Street, Cranbrook.
Local No. 579.—Local Chairman, G. R. Zubick, 620
Innes Street, Nelson.
Local No. 657.—Local Chairman, M. H. Tetlock,
P.O. Box 748, Revelstoke.
Engineers, Locomotive, Brotherhood of—Continued
Local No. 821.—Secretary, J. J. Waugh, 705 Columbia Street, Kamloops.
Local   843.—Secretary,  G.  W.  Reid,   1142  Central
Street, Prince George.
Local No. 855.—Secretary, J. E. Dempsey, 241 Beach
Avenue, North Kamloops.
Local No.  866.—Secretary,  V.  Kavolinas,   R.R.   1,
West Bench Drive, Penticton.
Local  No.   907.—Local  Chairman,   J.   M.   Staples,
6358—142nd Street, North Surrey.
Esquimalt Municipality Federal Union, Local No. 333
(C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, W. Hawker, 482
Nelson Street, Victoria.
Fernie and District Civic Workers' Union, Local No.
516 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, I. Rigg, P.O.
Box 67, Fernie.
Fernie School Board Employees' Union, Local No.
987 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, G. Burch, 4,
910 Portland Street, Trail.
Fire Bosses' Union, East Kootenay, Local No.  1585.
—Secretary, R. Doratty, P.O. Box 93, Natal.
Fire Fighters, International Association of:
Local No.  18.—Secretary-Treasurer, J. E.  Bunyan,
7810 Thornhill Drive, Vancouver 15.
Local No.  256.—Secretary, J. A.  Gilchrist, No.   1
Fire Hall, 804 Royal Avenue, New Westminster.
Local No.   323.—Secretary,  W.  J.  Copeland,  2011
Cliff Avenue, Burnaby.
Local No. 559.—Secretary, D. L. Stephens, P.O. Box
485, Prince Rupert.
Local No.  730.—Secretary-Treasurer, R.  L.  Campbell, c/o No. 1 Fire Hall, 1234 Yates Street, Victoria.
Local No. 871.—Secretary, G. B. Cady, 380 Laurier
Drive, Trail.
Local No. 901.—Secretary, W. D. Robertson, 3648
West Second Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Local No. 905.—Secretary, T. MacDonald, c/o No.
1 Fire Hall, Nanaimo.
Local  No.   913.—Secretary,   J.   B.   Scott,   c/o   120
Vernon Avenue, Kamloops.
Local 914.—Secretary-Treasurer, R. J. Hallaway, 645
St. Davids Avenue, North Vancouver.
Local No. 941.—Secretary, L. Ford, 1390 Pine Avenue, Trail.
Local  No.   953.—Secretary,   A.   J.   Fletcher,   1616
Water Street, Kelowna.
Local No. 967.—Secretary-Treasurer, R. P. Sproule,
3130 Frechette Street, Victoria.
Local No. 1183.—Secretary, D. L. Larsen, 349 East
24th Street, North Vancouver.
Local  No.   1253   (East  Kootenay).—Secretary,   W.
Tymchyna, 707 South 10th Street, Kimberley.
Local No. 1271.—Secretary, L. M. Pearson, 14586—
108th Avenue, North Surrey.
Local No. 1286.—Secretary, T. Lorenz, P.O. Box 6,
Richmond.
Local No.  1298.—Secretary, D. A. Davidson, 6965
Courtenay Street, Powell River.
Local No.  1304.—Secretary, R. T. Longhurst,  1151
Maisla Boulevard, Kitimat.
Local 1343.—Secretary, E. D. Kraft, 804 Sixth Street,
Nelson.
Local  No.   1372.—Secretary,  K.  Andrews,   1111
Seventh Avenue, Prince George.
Local  No.   1399.—Secretary,   B.  B.   Gardiner,  250
Nanaimo Avenue West, Penticton.
Local No. 1517 (Vernon).—Secretary-Treasurer, R.
W. A. Beck, c/o Vernon Fire Department, Vernon.
Local No. 1525 (North Vancouver).—Secretary, W.
A. Weeks, 760—16th Street, West Vancouver.
Local No.  1667  (Port  Alberni).—Secretary,  R.
Hourigan,  c/o Fire Hall No. 626—10th Avenue
North, Port Alberni.
Local No. 1668 (Campbell River).—Secretary, R. L.
D. Nuttall, P.O. Box 2299, Campbell River.
 V 96
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Fire Fighters, International Association of—Continued
Local   No.   1746   (Revelstoke).—Secretary,   E.   C.
McDonald, P.O. Box 1128, Revelstoke.
Local No.   1754  (Rossland).—Secretary,  A.  M.
Martin, P.O. Box 952, Rossland.
Firemen and Oilers, International Brotherhood of:
Local No.  134.—Secretary, H. Kubota, 749 Foster
Road, Richmond.
Local  No.   289.—Secretary,   J.   E.   Fairburn,   5855
Pioneer Avenue, Burnaby 1.
Local No. 381.—Business Agent, F. T. Sekine, P.O.
Box 121, Revelstoke.
Local No.   1140.—Secretary,  J.  E.  Fairburn,   5855
Pioneer Avenue, Burnaby 1.
Local No.  1141.—Secretary, W. E. Rusnack,  R.R.
1, Nelson.
Fishermen and Allied Workers Union, United:
Local No.   1.—Business Agent,  W.   Patterson,   138
East Cordova Street, Vancouver 4.
Local No. 2.—Secretary, S. Pawliuk, 2829 St. George
Street, Port Moody.
Local No. 3.—Secretary, T. Puska, Webster's Corner.
Local No. 4.—Secretary, N. A. Spilchen, 4504 Savoy Street, Ladner W-l.
Local No. 5.—Secretary, John E. Person, 599 Chapman Road, New Westminster.
Local No. 6.—Secretary, P. Starr, Klemtu.
Local No. 7.—Secretary-Treasurer, E. Simmons, 510
—55th Street, Ladner.
Local No.   8.—Secretary,  S.  Jovick,   865  Bowcock
Road, Richmond.
Local No.  9.—Secretary, D.  Houston,  11316—91st
Avenue, North Surrey.
Local No.  11.—Secretary, J. Hill, 947 Finn Road,
R.R. 3, Richmond.
Local No. 13.—Secretary, E. Potter, 1146 Maple Bay
Road, Duncan.
Local No. 15.—Secretary, W. A. Coates, 1399 Stewart Street, Nanaimo.
Local No.  16.—Secretary, N. Brown, R.R.  1, Madeira Park.
Local No.  17.—Secretary, N. C. Lysne, P.O.  Box
1540, Campbell River.
Local  No.   19.—Secretary,   J.   K.   Stek,   2109   Neil
Street, Victoria.
Local No.  20.—Secretary, D.  Starr, P.O.  Box 34,
Bella Bella.
Local No. 21.—Secretary, R.  Davey, Seaview Avenue, Gibsons.
Local  No.   23.—Secretary,   M.   Campbell,   R.R.   1,
Saanichton.
Local No. 24.—Secretary, R. Ogden, Box 104, Sooke.
Local No. 26.—Secretary, L. Pohto, P.O. Box 204,
Sointula.
Local No. 27.—Secretary, R. Levelton, R.R. 1, Bella
Coola.
Local No. 28.—Secretary, E. Regnery, P.O. Box 128,
Queen Charlotte City.
Local No. 29.—Secretary, D. Martin, Namu.
Local No. 30.—Secretary, N. A. Sumner, P.O. Box
193, Alert Bay.
Local No. 31.—Secretary, M. Pierce, 2043 Graham
Avenue, Prince Rupert.
Local No.  32.—Secretary,  G. E.  Burnell,  R.R.  5,
Langley Prairie.
Local No. 33.—Secretary, G. L. Nelson, Kincolith.
Local No. 37.—Secretary-Treasurer, K. Harris, 869
Fraser Street, Prince Rupert.
Local No. 42.—Secretary, A. A. Ladret, 4739 Har-
vie Avenue, Powell River.
Local No. 43.—Secretary, B. J. Hageman, Masset.
Local No. 44.—Secretary, G. Musgrave, Port Simpson.
Local No. 45.—Secretary, R. Ross, P.O. Box 3250,
Kitimat.
Local No. 46.—Secretary, J. Stewart, Kitkatla.
Local No.   47   (Masset   Shoreworkers).—Secretary,
D. Williams, Masset.
Fishermen's Union, British Columbia Deep Sea, Local
No.   80.—Secretary,   J.   V.   Dixon,   P.O.   Box  249,
Prince Rupert.
Food and Allied Workers, Canadian:
Local No.  P162.—Recording Secretary,  J.  Waters,
7161 Gibson Street, Burnaby 2.
Local No. P180.—Recording Secretary, W. M. Mor-
ozoff, 8349—12th Avenue, Burnaby 3.
Local No. P249.—Recording Secretary, K. Lowder-
milk, 4005 Moscrop Street, Burnaby 1.
Local No. P283.—Secretary, Mrs. G. Pollock, 1033
Williams Road, Richmond.
Local No. 333.—Secretary, Mrs. E. Brown, 90 Power
Street, Penticton.
Local No. P341.—Secretary, Mrs. J. Connaghan, 3048
East Georgia Street, Vancouver 6.
Local No. 350.—Recording Secretary, Mrs. E. Aitken,
c/o 325 Regina Avenue, Richmond.
Local   No.   412.—Secretary,   H.   D.   Hodge,   4640
Gothard Street, Vancouver 16.
Local No.  P430.—Recording Secretary, J.  Shayler,
Suite 2, 305 North Young Street, Chilliwack.
Local No. P432.—Secretary, Mrs. R. Grant, R.R. 3,
Mission City.
Local No. 445,—Secretary, P. J. Ross, 478 East 54th
Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Local No.  P472.—Secretary,  Mrs.  R.  Toker, 4202
Castlewood Crescent, Burnaby 1.
Local   No.   499.—Secretary,   Mrs.   E.   C.   Dirksen,
12377—99th Avenue, North Surrey.
Local No.   501.—Financial  Secretary,   Mrs.   C.   M.
Pattison, P.O. Box 524, Mission City.
Local   No.   P517.—Recording   Secretary,   Mrs.   F.
Healey, 23142 Dewdney Trunk Road, Haney.
Local  No.   P541.—Secretary,  Mrs.   A.   A.   Delany,
6151—133rd Street, North Surrey.
Local No. P1148.—Recording Secretary, H. Francis,
17076 Fraser Highway, R.R. 4, Cloverdale.
Fruit and Vegetable Workers' Union, British Columbia Interior, Local No. 1572.—Secretary, A. Faulds,
R.R. 2, Oliver.
Fuel Distributors' Union, Victoria, Local No. 150.—
Secretary,  B.  E.  Alexander,   1324  Balmoral  Road,
Victoria.
Garment Workers of America, United:
Local No. 190.—Secretary, Mrs. W. R. Farmer, 765
West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Local  No.  232.—Secretary,  Miss E.  Hawrylechko,
Suite 206, 1877 Haro Street, Vancouver 5.
Garment Workers' Union, International Ladies', Local
Nos. 276 and 287.—Business Agent, H. Minuk, 109,
119 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
General Teamsters' Union, Local No. 181.—Secretary-
Treasurer, A. J. Barnes, 1615 Ellis Street, Kelowna.
General Truck Drivers' and Helpers' Union, Local No.
31.—Secretary, E. Zimmerman, 490 East Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
General   Warehousemen's   Union,   Local   No.   842.—
Secretary, J. P. Lucas, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Glass and Ceramic Workers of North America, United,
Local No. 238.—President, H. Jackson,  10963 Jay
Crescent, North Surrey.
Glaziers' and Glass Workers' Union, Local No. 1527.
—Business Agent, A. Allen, 4, 2475 Manitoba Street,
Vancouver 10.
Golden School District No. 18 Employees' Association,
Local No. 979 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, E.
Swanson, P.O. Box 564, Golden.
Grain Workers of America, Local Union, Local No.
333.—Secretary, D. E. Fraser, 994 Foster Avenue,
Coquitlam, New Westminster.
Grand Forks Civic Employees' Association, Local No.
453   (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer,   T.   C.   Henderson, P.O. Box 264, Grand Forks.
H
Heat, Frost Insulators, and Asbestos Workers, International Association of, Local No. 118.—Business
Agent, J. McCrossan, 1 West Seventh Avenue, Vancouver 10.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
V 97
Hospital Employees' Union, Local No. 180 (C.U.P.E.).
—Secretary, Rry McCready, 538 West Broadway,
Vancouver 9.
Hospital Employees' Association, Royal Jubilee.—Secretary, Mrs. B. Lloyd, 1900 Fort Street, Victoria.
Hospital Employees' Association, St. Joseph's, General.—Secretary, F. R. Bastin, c/o St. Joseph's Hospital, P.O. Box 1, Comox.
Hotel  Restaurant Employees'   and Bartenders'  International Union:
Local No. 28.—Business Agent, A. E. Morgan, 402
West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Local No. 619.—Secretary, G. Bryce, 93 Commercial
Street, Nanaimo.
Local No. 636.—Secretary, N. A. Pavlikis, P.O. Box
144, Prince Rupert.
Houston Woodworkers' Association, Local No. 60.—■
Secretary, P. Vriend-Koen, P.O. Box 306, Houston.
Howe Sound School Employees' Association, Local
No. 779 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs. J.
A. Jardine, P.O. Box 351, Squamish.
Industrial First Aid Attendants' Association, The, of
British Columbia.—President, D. Dufault, 6111 Cam-
bie Street, Vancouver 15.
Interior Contracting Company Employees' Society.—
Secretary,   Mrs.   J.   Williams,   294   Edna   Avenue,
Penticton.
Ironworkers' Union, Canadian, Local No. 1.-—Business
Agent, T. McGrath, 3914 Eton Street, Vancouver 6.
Iron Workers, Bridge, Structural, and Ornamental, International Association of:
Local No. 97.—President, J. D. Paterson, 319, 119
West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Local No.  643.—Representative,  A.  Manson,   3981
Douglas Street, Victoria.
Local No. 712.—Secretary, B. D. Parry, 2, 5550 East
Hastings Street, Burnaby 2.
Jewellery Workers' Union, International, Local No.
42.—Secretary, W. Routley, 339 West Pender Street,
Vancouver 3.
K
Kelly, Douglas and Subsidiary Companies Employees'
Association.—Secretary-Treasurer, R. D. Brown,
P.O. Box 2039, Vancouver 3.
Kelowna Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 338
(C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, Mrs. T. Young,
Suite 1, 1848 Pandosy Street, Kelowna.
Kitimat Municipal and School District No. 80 Employees' Union, Local No. 707 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary,
V. F. Peppar, P.O. Box 174, Kitimat.
Kootenay Civic Workers' Union, Local No. 343
(C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, A. Samuelson,
P.O. Box 1201, Creston.
Labourers' Union, Construction and General:
Local No. 602.—Secretary, C. Savage, 5 East Eighth
Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Local  No.   1070.—Secretary,   C.   W.   Pleasants,   33
Eighth Avenue, New Westminster.
Local No. 1093.—Secretary, J. Gallow, 2750 Quadra
Street, Victoria.
Ladysmith   and   District   Public   Employees'   Union,
Local No. 237 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, W. McLaren,
P.O. Box 235, Ladysmith.
Langley Municipal Employees' Association, Local No.
403   (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer,  C. C.  Reynolds, 26088—56th Avenue, R.R. 1, Aldergrove.
Lathers, Wood, Wire and Metal, International Union:
Locals Nos. 207 and 356.—Recording Secretary, H.
C. Fulljames, 4,2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Local   No.   332.—Secretary-Business   Agent,   F.   L.
West, 656 Kelly Road, Victoria.
Laundry, Dry-cleaning, and Dye-house Workers' Union:
Local No. 292.—Secretary,  P.  Pyper,   1,  224  East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 336.—Business Agent, J. S. Black, P.O.
Box 435, Prince Rupert.
Laundry and Dry-cleaning Salesmen's Union, Vancouver and District,  Local No.  334.—Secretary-Treasurer, M. Okun, 8042—19th Avenue, Burnaby 3.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada:
Local No. 11.—Secretary, C. A. Spencer, 4117 Carey
Road, Victoria.
Local No. 12.—Secretary-Treasurer, R. C. Hamilton,
104, 339 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Local No.  54.—Secretary,  James  Cox,  475  Maple
Street, Nanaimo.
Local No. 75.—Secretary,  A.  Currie,  224  Robson
Street, Nelson.
Local No. 76.—Secretary-Treasurer, H. C. Nesmith,
708 Eliot Street, Trail.
Local  No.   80.—Secretary,   M.  A.  Thompson,   519
Nicola Street, Kamloops.
Local No. 95.—Secretary, D. R. Freeman, 732 Government Street, Penticton.
Local No. 100.—Secretary, H. Clark, R.R. 1, Beaver
Creek Road, Port Alberni.
Local No. 102.—Secretary, R. Turner, P.O. Box 982,
Vernon.
Local  No.   110.—Secretary,   H.   D.   Schmidt,   8958
Glenwood Street, Chilliwack.
Local No.   127.—Secretary,  C.  S.  Peaker,  9,   1268
Fifth Avenue, Prince George.
Local  No.   133.—Secretary,   C.   Robb,   16460—2Cth
Avenue, White Rock.
Local No.   148.—Secretary,  G.  Kokotailo,   10606—
13a Street, Dawson Creek.
Local No. 149.—Secretary, G. Frost, P.O. Box 205,
Prince Rupert.
Local   No.   170.—Secretary,   A.   E.   Layton,   7176
Warner Street, R.R. 1, Powell River.
Local No. 171.—Secretary, J. A. Oliver, 12152 York
Avenue, Haney.
Local No. 172.—Secretary, A. J. De Keruzac, 1431
Prairie Avenue, Port Coquitlam.
Local No.  199.—Secretary,  A. Trenn,   1966  Bowes
Street, Kelowna.
Local No. 201.—Secretary, J. L. Willicome, 29—14th
Avenue North, Cranbrook.
Local  No.   202.—Secretary,   P.   B.   Malmstrom,   36
Spokane Street, Kimberley.
Local  No.   208.—Secretary,   A.   E.   Freeman,   P.O.
Box 164, Duncan.
Local   No.   209.—Secretary,   J.   G.   Bugden,   2769
Fuller Street, Abbotsford.
Local No. 218.—Secretary, A. Broughton, 9125—160
Street, North Surrey.
Local No. 220.—Secretary, L. Metz, 235, 708 Konso
Boulevard, Kitimat.
Lillooet   Civic   Employees'   Union,   Local   No.   1040
(C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary,  R.  Strain,  P.O.
Box 454, Lillooet.
Lithographers' and Photoengravers' International Union,
Local   No.   210.—President,   E.   Kinney,   33   East
Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Longshoremens'   and   Warehousemen's   Union,   International:
Local No.  500.—Secretary, W. Jones, 45  Dunlevy
Avenue, Vancouver 4.
Local   No.   502.—Secretary,   O.   Maaren,   71—10th
Street, New Westminster.
Local No. 503.—Secretary, D. Beaumont, 117 Second
Avenue South, Port Alberni.
Local No. 504.—Secretary, G. F. Snelling, 3318 Rol-
ston Crescent, Victoria.
Local No. 505.—Secretary, A. Waxweiler, P.O. Box
531, Prince Rupert.
Local No. 506.—Secretary, T. P. Mayes, 1685 Franklin Street, Vancouver 6.
Local No. 508.—Secretary, H. E. Irving, P.O. Box
179, Chemainus.
 V 98
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International—Contin ued
Local No. 514 (Foreman's Union of British Columbia).—Secretary, A. Bany, 1622 East Hastings
Street, Vancouver 6.
Local No. 515.—Secretary, D. Sankey, Port Simpson.
Local No. 517 (Vancouver Harbour Employees).—
Secretary, M. A. Skuzanski, 1685 Franklin Street,
P.O. Box 3179, Vancouver 6.
M
Machinists', Fitters' and Helpers' Union, Local No. 3
(Federation    of    Shipyard    General    Workers).—
Business Agent, E. Orchin, 715 Johnson Street, Victoria.
Machinists   and   Aerospace   Workers,    International
Association of:
Local No.   151.—Secretary,  E.  Slotylak,  52 Mount
Royal Drive, Port Moody.
Local No.  182.—Secretary, J. E.  Cook, 306,  5900
Olive Avenue, Burnaby 1.
Local   No.    219    (Automotive    Lodge).—Business
Agent, H. Weydert, 2371 Lansdowne Road, Victoria.
Local   No.   456.—Recording   Secretary,   D.   A.   J.
Crowe, 939 Dunsmuir Street, Victoria.
Local  No.   663.—Secretary,   G.   Marsden,   R.R.   1,
Nelson.
Local   No.   692.—Secretary,   L.   Wilson,   17,   2414
Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 764.—Secretary, A. C. Steel, 3765 Yale
Street, North Burnaby.
Local No. 861.—Recording Secretary, J. E. Aldridge,
P.O. Box 477, Squamish.
Local   No.   1500.—Secretary,   P.   Jankowski,   1924
Whyte Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Local  No.   1857   (Automotive   Lodge).—Secretary-
Treasurer,   J.  H.  Watson,   6947   Victoria   Drive,
Vancouver 16.
Mailers' Union, Vancouver, Local No. 70 (I.T.U.).—
Secretary, S. G. Lepper, 5970 Halifax Street, Burnaby 2.
Mailers'   Union,   International,   Local  No.   121.—Secretary, C. H. Miller, 2631 Douglas Street, Victoria.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of:
Local No. 15.—Secretary, M. Kurylowich, P.O. Box
162, Barriere.
Local No. 30.—Secretary, J. C. Kesler, 13469—98th
Avenue, North Surrey.
Local No. 31.—Secretary, W. B. Ramsay, 206, 1336
Columbia Street, Kamloops.
Local No. 165.—Secretary, O. Buser, P.O. Box 352,
521 Station Street, Golden.
Local No. 167.—Secretary, W. C. Alderman,  1160
East 19th Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 181.—Secretary, P. Munch, P.O. Box 27,
Procter.
Local No. 202.—Secretary-Treasurer, W. Haws, Sinclair Mills.
Local No. 208.—Secretary, D. Perassini, P.O. Box
1055, Revelstoke.
Local  No.   210.—Secretary,   W.  Tofin,   33078   Mill
Lake Road, Abbotsford.
Local No. 215.—Secretary-Treasurer, R. J. LaFren-
iere, P.O. Box 1797, Williams Lake.
Local No.  221.—Secretary, V.  J.  Cardin,  R.R.   1,
Lac la Hache.
Local No.  229.—Secretary, A.  Downey, 223 Briar
Avenue West, Cranbrook.
Local No. 252.—Secretary, N. A. Mayert, P.O. Box
1117, Prince George.
Local No.   335.—Secretary,   A.   F.   Skattebol,   1425
Graham Avenue, Prince Rupert.
Local No. 340.—Secretary, A. J. Harrison, P.O. Box
517, Smithers.
Local No. 533.—Secretary, A. E. Costin, P.O. Box
398, Ladysmith.
Maintenance   of  Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of—
Continued
Local No. 1023.—Secretary, C. A. Tarr, 1427 Balfour
Street, Penticton.
Local   No.   1332.—Secretary,   L.   S.   Beckett,   833
Dallas Drive, R.R. 2, Kamloops.
Local No. 1734.—Secretary, A. E. Winfrey, 6994—
130th Street, North Surrey.
Local No. 1870.—Secretary, J. Wall, P.O. Box 964,
Vanderhoof.
Local No. 2824.—Secretary, E. S. Poulin, Metchosin.
Maple Ridge Municipal Employees' Union, Local No.
622 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary Treasurer, J. D. Harper,
25162 Dewdney Trunk Road, Haney.
Maple Ridge School Board Employees' Union, Local
No.   703   (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary,   L.   M.   Talbot,
25158 Dewdney Trunk Road, R.R. 1, Haney.
Marble, Slate and Stone Polishers, International Association of:
Local No. 78.—Secretary, A. Pattison, 737 East 16th
Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 179.—Secretary, E. H. Hartley, 3641 East
22nd Avenue, Vancouver 12.
Marine Workers' and Boilermakers' Industrial Union,
Local No. 1.—Secretary-Treasurer, W. Stewart, 339
West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Matsqui Municipal Employees' Union, Local No. 774
(C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, Miss A. Pressley,
32383 South Fraser Way, Abbotsford.
Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen, Amalgamated:
Local No.  212.—Secretary,  G.  Johnston,  203,   307
West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No.  412.—Secretary,  G.  Johnston,  203,  307
West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Merritt   Public   Employees'   Union,   Local   No.   847
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, G. Petrie, Merritt.
Midvalley    Construction    Employees'    Association.—■
President, P. Stewart, 645 Central Avenue, Kelowna.
Milk   Sales   Drivers'   and   Dairy   Employees'   Union,
Local No. 464.—Secretary, B. McCrone,  490 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Mine Workers of America, United:
Local  No.   7292.—Secretary-Treasurer,   S.   Grocutt,
Drawer 6, Natal.
Local No.  7293.—Secretary,  G.  Taylor,   P.O.  Box
288, Cumberland.
Local  No.   7310.—Secretary-Treasurer,   F.   Dawson,
P.O. Box 843, Fernie.
Local No.  7355.—Secretary,  G.  Bryce,  60 Rainier
Street, Nanaimo.
Miscellaneous Workers' Union, Wholesale and Retail
Delivery Drivers and Helpers, Local No. 351.—Secretary, J. Brown, 202, 2520 Ontario Street, Vancouver 10.
Mission  School  District   Employees'  Federal   Union,
Local   No.   593   (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary,   Mrs.   M.
Johnston, R.R. 1, McRae Road, Mission City.
Molders'    and   Allied   Workers'    Union    of    North
America, International:
Local   No.   144.—Secretary,   R.   B.   Hingley,   4445
Torquay Drive, Victoria.
Local No. 281.—Secretary, R. McPeake,  307 West
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Monsanto Employees' Committee of Monsanto  (Canada) Ltd.—Secretary-Treasurer, H. R. Corness, 6144
Victoria Drive, Vancouver 16.
Motion Picture Studio Production Technicians, Local
No.  891.—Secretary,  C. N.  Gowen,   1356  Seymour
Street, Vancouver 2.
Moving  Picture  Machine   Operators  of  the  United
States and Canada,  International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees,  and, Local No. 70.—Secretary,   Mrs.   M.   E.   Doney,   1888   Allenby   Street,
Victoria.
Moving Picture Machine Operators, International Alliance of:
Local No. 71  (Vancouver Film Exchange Employees).—Secretary, Miss D. Overbo, 6130 Patterson
Avenue, Burnaby 1.
Local No. B-72— Secretary, F. Foster, 1, 4508 Main
Street, Vancouver 10.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
V 99
Moving Picture Machine Operators, International Alliance of—Continued
Local No. 118.—Business Agent, J.  B. Ellis,  1356
Seymour Street, Vancouver 2.
Local No. 348 (British Columbia Projectionists).—
Secretary, L. Walker, 1356 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2.
Musicians, American Federation of the United States
and Canada:
Local No.   145.—Secretary,   J.  D.  Townsend,   510,
207 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
Local No. 247.—Secretary, R. E. Groves, 838 Gorge
Road West, Victoria.
N
Nanaimo Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 401
(C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, D. T. Jacques,
1521 Bush Street, Nanaimo.
Nanaimo Public Employees' Union, Local No. 891
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Miss Daphne Winkler, 3162
Rock City Road, Wellington.
Nanaimo and Districts School Boards and Office Employees' Union, Local No. 606 (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, Mrs. M. Robinson, 1713 Bowen
Road, Nanaimo.
Native Brotherhood of British Columbia.—Secretary,
E. Nahanee, 517 Ford Building, 193 East Hastings
Street, Vancouver 4.
Nelson Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 339
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, J. Malacko, 819—
10th Street, Nelson.
Nelson and District School Employees' Union, Local
No. 748 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, D. D. Paul, 426
Anderson Street, Nelson.
New Westminster Civic Employees' Union, Local No.
387 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, R. Nawdsad, 521 Third
Street, New Westminster.
New Westminster School Board Employees' Union,
Local No. 409 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer,
R. D. McGee, 122 Carroll Street, New Westmin-ter.
Newspaper Distributors' Union, Vancouver Wholesale,
Local No. 578 (International Printing Pressmen and
Assistants).—Secretary, E. Berg, 1232 Barnes Road,
Richmond.
Newspaper Guild, Vancouver-New Westminster, Local
No. 115 (A.N.G.).—Business Agent, W. H. Mc-
Leman, 10, 1557 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Newspaper Guild, Victoria, Local No. 223.—Secretary,
G. W. Inglis, 170 Island Highway, Victoria.
North Kamloops Public Employees' Union, Local
No. 900 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs. G.
Creech,   856 Windbreak Road,  Kamloops.
North Vancouver Civic Employees' Association, Local
No. 389 (C.U.P.E.).—Executive Secretary, H.
Greene, 204, 140 East 14th Street, North Vancouver.
Northern Interior Woodworkers' Association.—Secretary-Treasurer, B. W. Kruisselbrink, P.O. Box 773,
Smithers.
Nurses' Association of British Columbia, Registered.—
Executive Secretary, Miss E. S. Graham, R.N., 2130
West 12th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
o
Oak Bay Municipal Employees' Association, Local No.
511   (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary,  C. V. Chapman, 2092
Chaucer Street, Victoria.
Office and Technical Employees International Union:
Local No.   15.—Secretary-Treasurer,  Mrs.  O.  Skillings, Suite 9, 246 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 378.—Business Agent,  N. W.  Swanson,
1116 Hornby Street, Vancouver 1.
Oil,   Chemical   and   Atomic   Workers,   International
Union of:
Local No. 9-601.—Secretary, R. D. Nash, 5550 East
Hastings Street, Burnaby 2.
Local  No.   9-675.—Secretary,   W.   A.   James,   1647
Happyvale Road, Kamloops.
Oil,    Chemical   and   Atomic   Workers,    International
Union of—Continued
Local No. 9-686.—Secretary, J. Ambrose, P.O. Box
3356, Fort St. John.
Local No.  9-696.—Secretary-Treasurer,  A.  D.  Mc-
Millin, 1572 Athlone Drive, Victoria.
Local   No.   9-697.—Secretary,   J.   W.   Guppy,   2358
Riverside Drive, North Vancouver.
Okanagan Valley  School Employees,  Local No.  523
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, A. G. Carmichael,
1805—32nd Street, Vernon.
Oliver   Public   Employees'   Union,   Local   No.    848
(C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, A. Frank, Oliver.
Operating Engineers, International Union of:
Local No. 115.—Secretary, M. L. Parr, 5804 Fraser
Street, Vancouver 15.
Local No. 510.—Secretary, M. B. O'Toole, 330 Fifth
Avenue West, Prince Rupert.
Local No. 858.—Recording Secretary, B. L. Jefferies,
555 Alward Street, Prince George.
Local No.  882.—Business Agent, H. A. Berger,  9,
2414 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 918.—Secretary, T. Hill, 14, 2750 Quadra
Street, Victoria.
Local No. 963.—Secretary, G. J. Schultz, 2825 West
13th Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Pacific Western Airlines Traffic Employees'  Association.—Secretary, G. Snider, 305, 8750 Osier Street,
Vancouver 14.
Painters, Decorators, Paperhangers of America, Brotherhood of:
Local No. 138.—Business Agent, H. V. Baldock, 3,
2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 726.—Secretary, L. W. Glasspool, 4,
2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 1163.—Recording Secretary, J. T. Henderson, 21, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Local No. 1550.—Business Agent, H. Macaulay, 175
East 41st Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Local No. 1642.—Secretary, D. Mcintosh, 211
Seventh Avenue North, Port Alberni.
Local No. 1820.—Secretary, S. Babkirk, 1029 Reas-
beck Crescent, Dawson Creek.
Local No. 1857.—Secretary, J. Seidel, P.O. Box 873,
Prince George.
Local No. 1896.—Secretary, R. H. Merrington, 1036
Dynes Avenue, P.O. Box 128, Penticton.
Local   No.   1947.—Recording   Secretary,   Miss   J.
Doherty, 3909 Carey Road, Victoria.
Paint  Workers   of   Canada,   The,   Local   No.   1.—Secretary, E. Evans, 202, 2520 Ontario Street, Vancouver 10.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United:
Local No. 142.—Recording Secretary, L. Zuccatto,
5814 Ash Street, Powell River.
Local  No.   360.—Secretary,  H.   Maskell,  P.O.  Box
250, Ocean Falls.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United—Continued
Local No. 367.—Secretary, H. B. Goertsen, 5164
Elsom Avenue, Burnaby 1.
Local No. 456.—Recording Secretary, Miss L.
Oliver, 4792 Knight Street, Vancouver 12.
Local No. 630.—Recording Secretary, M. S. Henderson, P.O. Box 157, 263 Twillingate Road, Campbell River.
Local No. 686.—Recording Secretary, A. E. Nash,
1150 Johnston Road, Port Alberni.
Local No. 789.—Secretary, S. Southam, 6590 Gilley
Avenue, Burnaby.
Local No. 886.—Secretary, W. M. Annala, 2849
Phillip Street, Duncan.
Local No. 950.—Secretary, W. Grace, 2731 Eighth
Street, South Fort George.
Pattern Makers' League of North America, Local No.
1260.—Secretary, P. N. Riddell, 2760 West Fourth
Avenue, Vancouver 8.
 V 100
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of:
Local No. 1 (Vancouver Policemen's Union).—
Secretary-Treasurer, R. Stewart, 329 Main Street,
Vancouver 4.
Local No. 2 (Victoria City Policemen's Union).—
Secretary-Treasurer, L. Johnson, 625 Fisgard
Street, Victoria.
Local No. 3 (New Westminster Policemen's Union).
—Secretary, R. G. McComb, P.O. Box 546, New
Westminster.
Local No. 4 (Saanich Policemen's Union).—Secretary, N. Christman, 760 Vernon Avenue, Victoria.
Local No. 5 (Oak Bay Policemen's Union).—Secretary, R. A. McKay, 748 Chesterlea Road, Victoria.
Local No. 6 (Esquimalt Policemen's Union).—
Secretary, P. F. MacDonald, 907 Delwood Road,
Victoria.
Local No. 7 (Matsqui Policemen's Union).—Secretary-Treasurer, W. T. Montgomery, 32353 South
Fraser Way, Abbotsford.
Local No. 8 (West Vancouver Policemen's Union).
—Secretary-Treasurer, R. G. Sentell, 1330 Marine
Drive, West Vancouver.
Local No. 9 (Delta Municipal Police Association).
—Secretary-Treasurer, E. P. Doyle, c/o Delta
Municipal Police, Ladner.
Local No. 10 (Port Moody Policemen's Union).—
Secretary, R. E. Stevens, c/o P.O. Box 72, Port
Moody.
Penticton Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 608
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Mrs. E. Grover, 590 Wade
Avenue East, Penticton.
Pile   Drivers',   Bridge,   Dock   and   Wharf   Builders'
Union   (United  Brotherhood  of  Carpenters   and
Joiners of America):
Local No. 1549.—Secretary, B. Wilson, P.O. Box 94,
Prince Rupert.
Local No. 2404.—Secretary, S.  C. Allan,  118,  307
West Broadway, P.O. Box 2041, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 2415.—Recording Secretary, E. Thorstein-
son, 9, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Plasterers and Cement Masons, Operative, International
Association of the United States and Canada:
Local No. 450.—Secretary, T. F. Rhodes, P.O. Box
851, Victoria.
Local No. 779.—Secretary, J. V. Chambers, 201, 517
East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local  No.  919.—Business  Agent,   F.  Stevens,  202,
2520 Ontario Street, Vancouver 10.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices:
Local No. 170.—Secretary, J. L. Fisher, 115, 307
West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 180.—Secretary, C. G. Silversides, P.O.
Box 146, Prince Rupert.
Local No. 324.—Business Manager, T. C. Wheatley,
7, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Local No. 516 (Refrigeration Service and Installation Workers' Union).—Secretary, L. R. Wintle,
137—40th Avenue West, Vancouver 15.
Local No. 571.—Secretary, J. Reid, 906 Fifth Street,
New Westminster,
Police Association, Canadian National Railway, Local
No.  1, Secretary, H. J. Goodman,  103, 5770 East
Hastings Street, Burnaby 2.
Port Coquitlam Public Employees' Union, Local No.
498   (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary,   G.   W.   Ulmer,   3856
Wellington Street, Port Coquitlam.
Port Moody Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 825
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, P. Vasseur, 2721 Henry
Street, Port Moody.
Porters, Sleeping Car, Brotherhood of.—Secretary,
E. Lawrence, 3696 Georgia Street East, Vancouver 6.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of:
Local No.  218.—Secretary-Treasurer,  D.  Poignant,
c/o Post Office, Abbotsford.
Local No. 219.—Secretary, Mrs. J. E.  Quanstrom,
P.O. Box 86, Campbell River.
Local No. 57.—Secretary, H. Holt, P.O. Box 1600,
Castlegar.
Local No. 275.—Secretary, F. Boeschler, P.O. Box
261, Chilliwack.
Local No. 221.—Secretary, E. Clegg, P.O. Box 695,
Cloverdale.
Local No. 222.—President, G. Harrison, P.O. Box
72, Courtenay.
Local No. 223.—Secretary, Mrs. A.  M.  Gammon,
P.O. Box 141, Cranbrook.
Local No. 273.—Secretary, Mrs. K. Irving, P.O. Box
505, Creston.
Local No. 224 (Dawson Creek Branch).—Secretary,
Mrs.   J.  Tanasichuk,   General  Delivery,   Dawson
Creek.
Local No. 225.—Secretary, Miss P. E. Manzer, 245
Craig Street, Duncan.
Local No. 226.—Secretary, Mrs. B. Chrishop, P.O.
Box 117, Fernie.
Local No. 454.—Secretary, Mrs. D.  Schubert,  c/o
Post Office, Fort St. John.
Local No. 514.—Business Agent, F. C. Vance, P.O.
Box 474, Trail.
Local No.  227.—Secretary,  G.   S.   Sangster,   21804
Mountain View Crescent, Haney.
Local No.  228.—Secretary-Treasurer,  J.  T.   Grant,
1250 River Street, Kamloops.
Local No. 229.—Secretary, M. Prietchuk, P.O. Box
515, Kelowna.
Local No.  230.—Secretary, Mrs.  Irma Lundstrom,
P.O. Box 1021, Kimberley.
Local   No.   231.—Secretary,   Mrs.   P.   Cassidy,   55
Swallow Street, Kitimat.
Local No. 232.—Secretary, L. E. Phillips, Ladner.
Local   No.   344   (Ladysmith   Branch).—Secretary,
Mrs. Florence Roberston, P.O. Box 1111, Ladysmith.
Local No.   233.—Secretary,   Mrs.   S.   Inkster,   Post
Office, Langley.
Local No. 434.—Secretary, E. J. Johnson, c/o Post
Office, McBride.
Local No. 170.—Secretary, Miss A. Curnow, P.O.
Box 303, Merritt.
Local No.  455.—Secretary,  O. A.  Matthews,   P.O.
Box 975, Mission City.
Local   No.   234.—Secretary,   J.   E.   Campbell,   881
Harding Avenue, Nanaimo.
Local No. 235.—Secretary, A. Currie, 224 Robson
Street, Nelson.
Local No. 236.—Secretary, D. G. Inwood, P.O. Box
71, New Westminster.
Local No.  238.—Secretary,  R.  C.  Burt,  110  West
Bench Drive, Penticton.
Local  No.   239.—President,   D.   Wright,   c/o   Post
Office, Port Alberni.
Local No. 345.—Secretary-Treasurer, W. G. Evans,
7117 Alberni Street, Powell River.
Local  No.   240.—Secretary,   A.   Davis,   P.O.   Box
1312, Prince George.
Local No. 241.—Secretary-Treasurer, H. S. Sangha,
P.O. Box 205, Prince Rupert.
Local No.  242.—Secretary,   Mrs.   E.  Turner,   P.O.
Box 773, Quesnel.
Local  No.   243.—Business   Agent,   D.   J.   Micielli,
P.O. Box 1474, Revelstoke.
Local   No.    276.—Recording   Secretary,    Mrs.    E.
L'Ecluse, P.O. Box 4, Rossland.
Local No.  244.—Secretary,  E.  M.  Smith,   R.R.   3,
Salmon Arm.
Local No. 435.—Representative,  Mrs.  W.  Coulter,
Post Office, Sardis.
Local No. 245.—Corresponding Secretary, J. Barton,
c/o Post Office, Sidney.
Local No. 352.—Secretary,  Mrs.  M.  McCall,  P.O.
Box 66, Terrace.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
V 101
Brotherhood
L.   Halford,
of,
332
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of—Continued
Local No. 246.—Secretary, F. C. Vance, Post Office,
Trail.
Local   No.   247   (Vancouver   Branch).—Secretary-
Treasurer, R. H. Capstick, 206, 828 West Hastings
Street, Vancouver 1.
Local   No.   248.—Secretary,   R.   Conley,   2100—27
Crescent, Vernon.
Local  No.  249.—Secretary,  E.   S.  Darlington,   625
Kildew Road, Victoria.
Local No. 250.—Secretary, Mrs. N. Stevenson, 1729
—156a Street, White Rock.
Local No. 346.—Secretary, Mrs. J. A. Sawyer, c/o
P.O. Box 781, Williams Lake.
Potters,    Operative,    International
Local   No.   303.—Secretary,   A.
Nootka Street, New Westminster.
Powell River Civic Employees' Association, Local No.
864 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, R. A. Salmon, R.R. 1,
Fleury Road, Powell River.
Powell River Outside Workers' Union, Local No. 798
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary,   G.   Reed,   4330   Fernwood
Avenue, Powell River.
Powell   River   School   District   No.   47   Employees'
Federal    Union,    Local    No.    476    (C.U.P.E.).—
Secretary, Mrs. E. Gwilliams, 4660 Harvie Avenue,
Powell River.
Prince George Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 399
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, A Anderson, P.O. Box 936,
Prince George.
Prince George Municipal Employees' Union, Local No.
1048   (C.U.P.E.)—Secretary-Treasurer,   Peter   Van-
dervelden, Lazy Wheel Trailer Court, R.R. 4, Prince
George.
Prince Rupert Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 105
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, A. H. Stevens, P.O. Box 83,
Prince Rupert.
Printing   Pressmen   and   Assistants   Union   of  North
America, International:
Local No.  25.—Secretary,  D.  A.  Maclntyre,   3818
Spruce Street, Burnaby 1.
Local No. 69.—President, W. J. Wood, 4492 Brack-
enridge Street, Vancouver 8.
Local No. 79.—Secretary, F. H. Larssen, 1236 Mckenzie Street, Victoria.
Local No. 427.—Secretary, P. Anderson, 15542 Semi-
ahmoo Avenue, White Rock.
Local No. 445.—Secretary, I. Spence, 763 Eckhardt
Avenue East, Penticton.
Local No. 658.—Secretary-Treasurer, W. M. Rozin-
kin, P.O. Box 522, Nelson.
Printing Specialties and Paper Products Union, The
Vancouver, Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union
of North America, International, Local No. 598.—
Secretary, R. C. Banninger, 2753 Horley Avenue,
Vancouver 16.
Public   Employees,   Canadian   Union   of,   Index   of
Locals:
Alberni and District, Local No. 727.
Ambulance Employees, Local No. 873.
Ashcroft (School Board), Local No. 733.
Burnaby (Civic), Local No. 23.
Burnaby (School Board), Local No. 379.
Campbell River (Municipal), Local No. 623.
Campbell River (School Board), Local No. 723.
Canadian   Broadcasting   Corporation   (Vancouver),
Local No. 664.
Chest Employees, Local No. 881.
Chilliwack (Civic), Local No. 712.
Chilliwack (Municipal), Local No. 458.
Chilliwack (School District), Local No. 411.
Coquitlam (School Board), Local No. 561.
Courtenay (Civic), Local No. 556.
Courtenay (School Board), Local No. 439.
Cranbrook (School Employees), Local No. 729.
Delta (Civic), Local No. 454.
Delta (School District), Local No. 1091.
Duncan (Municipal), Local No. 358.
Esquimalt (Municipal), Local No. 333.
Fernie (Civic), Local No. 516.
Public   Employees,    Canadian   Union   of,    Index   of
Locals—Continued
Fernie (School Board), Local No. 987.
Golden, Local No. 979.
Grand Forks (Civic), Local No. 453.
Howe Sound (School Employees), Local No. 779.
Kamloops (School Board), Local No. 900.
Kelowna (Civic), Local No. 338.
Kitimat (Civic), Local No. 707.
Kootenay (Civic), Local No. 343.
Ladysmith, Local No. 237.
Langley, Local No. 403.
Lillooet (Civic Employees), Local No. 1040.
Maple Ridge (Municipal), Local No. 622.
Maple Ridge (School Board), Local No. 703.
Matsqui (Municipal), Local No. 774.
Merritt, Local No. 847.
Mission (School District), Local No. 593.
Nanaimo (Civic), Local No. 401.
Nanaimo (School Board), Local No. 606.
Nelson (Civic), Local No. 339.
Nelson (School Employees), Local No. 748.
New Westminster (Civic), Local No. 387.
New Westminster (Coquitlam District), Local No.
386.
New Westminster (School Maintenance), Local No.
409.
North Vancouver, Local No. 389.
Oak Bay (Municipal), Local No. 511.
Okanagan Valley (School Board), Local No. 523.
Oliver, Local No. 848.
Penticton (Civic), Local No. 608.
Port Coquitlam, Local No. 498.
Port Moody (Civic), Local No. 825.
Powell River (Civic), Local No. 864.
Powell River (Outside Workers), Local No. 798.
Powell River (School Board), Local No. 476.
Prince George (City Hall), Local No. 1048.
Prince George (Civic), Local No. 399.
Prince Rupert (Civic), Local No. 105.
Qualicum Beach (School Board), Local No. 721.
Quesnel, Local No. 1050.
Revelstoke, Local No. 363.
Richmond (Civic), Local No. 718.
Richmond (Municipal), Local No. 394.
Richmond (School Board), Local No. 716.
Saanich (Municipal), Local No. 374.
Saanich (School Board), Local No. 441.
Saltspring (School Board), Local No. 788.
Sechelt  (School Employees), Local No.  801.
Sooke (School District), Local No. 459.
Summerland, Local No. 1136.
Surrey (Municipal), Local No. 402.
Surrey (School Board), Local No. 728.
Terrace, Local No. 99-707.
University of British Columbia, Local No. 116.
Vancouver (Civic), Local No. 407.
Vancouver (Civic Workers), Local No. 1004.
Vancouver (Hospital Employees), Local No. 180.
Vancouver (Library), Local No. 391.
Vancouver (School Board), Local No. 392.
Vancouver Island Regional Library (Nanaimo Public), Local No. 891.
Vernon (Civic), Local No. 626.
Victoria (City Hall), Local No. 388.
Victoria (Civic), Local No. 50.
Victoria (Library), Local No. 410.
Victoria (Royal Oak Burial Park), Local No. 479.
Victoria (School Board), Local No. 382.
Victoria (School District), Local No. 947.
Victoria (University), Local No. 917.
Victoria (University of Victoria Office Staff), Local
No. 951.
Victoria (Water), Local No. 598.
White Rock (Civic), Local No. 751.
Williams Lake, Local No. 823.
Public Service Alliance of Canada:
Canada Manpower and Immigration Staff Component, Pacific Branch.—Secretary, G. Pollard, 1210
Jervis Street, Vancouver 5.
 V 102
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Pacific Service Alliance of Canada—Continued
Customs Excise Union:
E.T.A., Pacific Division.—Secretary, S. McCul-
lough, 7469 Angus Drive, Vancouver 14.
Fraser Valley Border Zone Local.—Secretary,
H. J. Hadden, 15290 Pacific Avenue, White
Rock.
Kootenay Zone Local.—Secretary, G. R. Profili,
P. O. Box 536, Rossland.
New Westminster Local.—Secretary, R. A. Parent,
10542—127th Street, North Surrey.
Okanagan Valley Local.—Secretary, P. G. Coates,
R.R. 1, Oliver.
Prince Rupert and Yukon Territory Local.—Secretary, D. B. Smith, P.O. Box 997, Whitehorse,
Y.T.
Vancouver and District Local.—Secretary, R. K.
Watt, P.O. Box 789, Postal Station A, Vancouver 1.
Vancouver Island Local.—Secretary, W. H. Gelling, 2350 Forbes Street, Victoria.
Department of Agriculture Component:
Local No. 29 (Prince George).—Secretary-Treasurer, R. E. Johansen, R.R. 1, Experimental
Farm, Prince George.
Local No. 38 (Agassiz).—Secretary, L. Bennewith,
P.O. Box 96, Agassiz.
Local No. 39 (Kamloops).—Secretary-Treasurer,
W. Peters, P.O. Box 340, Kamloops.
Local No. 40 (Kelowna).—Secretary-Treasurer,
Mrs. A. Paine, 434 Bernard Avenue, Kelowna.
Local No. 41 (South Okanagan).—Secretary-
Treasurer, Mrs. E. Craigie, R.R. 2, Oliver.
Local No. 42 (Prince Rupert).—Secretary, J.
Lenuik, 121 Fifth Avenue East, Prince Rupert.
Local No. 43 (Summerland).—Secretary, Mrs. M.
H. Hundert, c/o Research Station, Summer-
land.
Local No. 44 (Vancouver).—Secretary, G. E.
Munro, 11342—96th Avenue, North Surrey.
Local No. 60, B.G.C. (Vancouver and District).—
Secretary-Treasurer, J. G. Ainsworth, 4171
Castlewood Crescent, Burnaby 1.
Local No.   64   (Victoria).—Secretary,   B.   Silver-
geiter-Hoogstad,   1885   Haldon   Road,   Saanich-
ton.
Department of Finance Component:
Esquimalt Local.—Secretary-Treasurer, Miss M.
Dye, c/o Treasury Office, National Defence
Building No. 49, H.M.C. Dockyard, Esquimalt.
Vancouver Local.—Secretary, Mrs. M. Minns,
Office of Comptroller of Treasury, Audit Services Branch, 304 Sun Life Tower, 100 West
Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Victoria Local.—Secretary,  Mrs.  E.  M.  Lesieur,
1154 Kings Road, Victoria.
Department of Transport Component:
Abbotsford Local.—Secretary, C. S. L, Pocock,
33972 Old Yale Road East, Abbotsford.
Fort St. John Local.—Secretary-Treasurer, W. D.
Pederson, P.O. Box 490, Fort St. John.
Patricia Bay Local.—Secretary, E. Vallieres, R.R.
1, Saanichton.
Port Hardy Local.—Secretary, H. C. Skalmerud,
P.O. Box 281 (Airport), Port Hardy.
Prince George Local.—Secretary, K. J. Spahl,
P.O. Box 810, Prince George.
C.C.G.S. Quadra Local.—Secretary, R. L. Manning, c/o 202 Harbour Road, Victoria.
Terrace Local.—Secretary, M. Y. Laan, P.O. Box
1089, Terrace.
Tofino Local—Secretary, O. Edwards, P.O. Box
190, Ucluelet.
Vancouver Local.—Secretary, F. Penner, 1578
East 63rd Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Victoria Local.—Secretary, W. F. Hope, P.O. Box
684, Victoria.
Department of Veterans Affairs Component:
Vancouver District Local No. 28.—Secretary, Mrs.
L. Garbutt, 1231 Haro Street, Vancouver 5.
Shaughnessy Local No. 29.—Secretary, Mrs. M.
Chausse, Shaughnessy Hospital, Vancouver 9.
Public Service Alliance of Canada—Continued
Department of Veterans Affairs  Component—Continued
Victoria Local No. 30.—Secretary, Miss B. Walsh,
Veterans' Hospital, Victoria.
George  Derby Local  No.   31.—Secretary,   W.
Rawes, George Derby Health and Occupational
Centre, 7502 Cumberland Street, Burnaby 3.
Economic Security Employees' National Association:
Local No. 900.—Secretary, J. R. Briggs, 363 East
Sixth Street, North Vancouver.
Local No. 901.—Secretary-Treasurer, F. H. Webb,
1201 West Georgia Street, Vancouver 5.
Local No. 902.—Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs. J. Mc-
Corkell, 1028 Swinton Crescent West, Richmond.
Local No.   904.—Secretary,   Miss   N.   O'Connell,
2761 Scott Street, Victoria.
Local No. 905.—Secretary-Treasurer, Miss S. M.
Fraser, 60 Eighth Street, New Westminster.
Local No.   906.—Secretary-Treasurer,  B.   Maloff,
P.O. Box 1185, Castlegar.
Local No.  907.—Secretary,  Mrs. L. E.  MacFar-
lane, 1433 Piggott Place, Prince Rupert.
Local No. 909.—Secretary-Treasurer, Miss N. McKay, 2305 Valleyview Drive, Kamloops.
Local No. 910.—Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs. A. M.
Kropfmuller, R.R. 3, Kelowna.
Local No. 911.—Secretary-Treasurer, T.  A.  Gibson, 1580 Grant Street, Nanaimo.
Local No. 912.—Secretary-Treasurer, S. R. Lund,
255 Ewart Street, Prince George.
Local   No.    920.—Secretary-Treasurer,    Miss    S.
Young, 5512 Victoria Drive, Vancouver 16.
Local   No.    921.—Secretary-Treasurer,    Miss    E.
Nemeth, 1661 Burnaby Street, Vancouver.
Local   No.   922.—Secretary-Treasurer,   R.   Wood,
551  Young Street North, Chilliwack.
Local No. 923.—Secretary, Mrs. D. M. Williams,
33702 Boundary Road, Abbotsford.
Local  No.   924.—Secretary,   W.   G.   Rolfe,   4683
Arbutus Street, Vancouver 2.
Local No. 925.—Secretary, Mrs. M. M. McKenzie,
647 Blundell Road, Richmond.
Local   No.   926.—Secretary-Treasurer,   Mrs.   M.
Willis, 16, 200 East 12th Street, North Vancouver.
Local   No.   927.—Secretary-Treasurer,   S.   Roche,
1415 Vancouver Street, Victoria.
Local No. 928.—Secretary, Mrs. P. E. Griffin, 88
Valdez Place, Nanaimo.
Local No.  929.—Secretary-Treasurer,  Mrs.  F.  I.
Hart, 321 Trunk Road, Duncan.
Local   No.   930.—Representative,   J.   A.   Gunn-
Fowlie, 1510 Wallace Street, Port Alberni.
Local No. 931.—Secretary-Treasurer,  Mrs.  J.  D.
Rowe, P.O. Box 644, Courtenay.
Local   No.   932.—Secretary,   Mrs.   J.   T.   Bewza,
P.O. Box 239, Campbell River.
Local No. 933.—Secretary-Treasurer, U. F. Haag,
P.O. Box 103, Kamloops.
Local No. 934.—Secretary-Treasurer, G. Douglas,
2106—32nd Street, Vernon.
Local No. 935.—Representative, R. R. Cameron,
573  Lawrence Avenue,  Kelowna.
Local   No.   936.—Secretary-Treasurer,    Mrs.    L.
Evans, 1254 McPherson Crescent, Penticton.
Local No. 937.—Representative, R. M. Strachan,
C.M.C., 514 Vernon Street, Nelson.
Local   No.   938.— Secretary-Treasurer,   R.   W.
Necker, 3756 Dogwood Drive, Trail.
Local No. 939.—Secretary, Mrs. I. Gandolfo, 520
Fifth Street South, Cranbrook.
Local No.  940.—Representative,  B.  W.   McKenzie, 575 Quebec Street, Prince George.
Local No. 941.—Secretary-Treasurer, M. Fortune,
P.O. Box 672, Prince Rupert.
Local No. 942.—President, G. W. Burns, 1005—
104th Avenue, Dawson Creek.
Local No. 944.—Representative, D.  H.  Castling,
C.M.C., 389 Oliver Street, Williams Lake.
Local No. 943.—Secretary-Treasurer, O. W. Hamilton, P.O. Box 2113, Quesnel.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
V 103
Public Service Alliance of Canada—Continued
National Component:
Local No. 20072 (Department of Defence Production).—Secretary, Miss V. Hanley, 318, 816
Government Street, Victoria.
Local No. 20073 (Fisheries Department Local).—
Secretary, J. Baanstra, 315 Montreal Street,
Victoria.
Local No. 20074 (Dominion Astrophysical Observatory).—Secretary, Dr. C. J. Odgers, R.R. 7,
Royal Oak, Victoria.
Local No. 20075 (Hydrographic Crew, Victoria).
—Representative, J. McQuillan, c/o C.G.S. Wm.
J. Stewart, Hydrographic Survey, 512 Federal
Building, Victoria.
Local No. 20076 (Hydrographic, Pacific Coast).—
Secretary, D. M. Frampton, 1466 Ocean View
Drive, Victoria.
Local No. 20088 (Vancouver Composite).—Secretary, Neil McEwan, Suite 203, 1926 Balsam
Street, Vancouver 9.
Local No. 20090 (Fisheries Resources Board, Nanaimo).—Secretary, W. R. Harling, F.R.B. Biological Station, Nanaimo.
Local No. 20103 (N.B.C. Federal Teachers Association, North Coast).—Secretary, Miss S. Pen-
ner, Port Simpson.
Local No. 20104 (C.B.C. Indian School Teachers'
Association).—Secretary, Miss M. Durfeld, P.O.
Box 730, Williams Lake.
Local No. 20105 (Yoho National Park).—Secretary, E. Schley, Compound 1, Field.
Local No. 20106 (Glacier Park, Revelstoke).—
Secretary, J. Conner, Rogers Pass.
Local No. 20113 (Kootenay National Park).—
Secretary, A. Wielder, P.O. Box 15, Radium
Hot Springs.
Local   No.   20100   (members-at-large).—(No   executive) .
National Defence Employees, Union of:
Baldy Hughes Local.—Secretary-Treasurer, J. R.
Morland, 530 Wainwright Street, Prince George.
Chilliwack Local.—Secretary, Mrs. G. Simpson,
314 Princess Avenue West, Chilliwack.
Comox Local.—Secretary, S. Belsom, P.O. Box
308, Comox.
Defence Research Est. (Pacific) Local.—Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs. M. Burton, H.M.C. Dockyard, Esquimalt.
Holberg Local.—Secretary, Mrs. A. Knowles, P.O.
Box 38, R.C.A.F. Station, Holberg.
Kamloops Local.—Secretary, T. Smith, 266 Chestnut Avenue North, Kamloops.
Ladner Local.—Secretary-Treasurer, R. J. Brunt,
P.O. Box 209, Ladner.
Rocky Point Local.—Secretary-Treasurer, R. H.
Sanders, 978 McBriar Avenue, Victoria.
Unlicensed Marine Personnel Local.—Secretary-
Treasurer, Miss D. Reid, 1940 Ernest Avenue,
Victoria.
Vancouver Local.—Secretary-Treasurer, Miss L.
Cassels, 2057 West Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Vernon Local.—Secretary, C. M. Rose, 1906—
32nd Avenue, Vernon.
Victoria and District Local.—Secretary-Treasurer,
Mrs. F. Stade, 1079 Finlayson Street, Victoria.
Victoria Local F-3   (F.F.F. Association).—Secretary, W. Hitchen, 527 Rithet Street, Victoria.
National Health and Welfare Component:
Pitt Meadows, Local No. 20031.—Treasurer, P.
Winterborne, 19318 Davison Road, Pitt
Meadows.
Prince Rupert Local No. 20025.—Secretary, Miss
V. Halhauser, P.O. Box 488, Prince Rupert.
Sardis Local No. 20024.—Secretary, Mrs. J.
Brown, Coqualeetza Indian Hospital,  Sardis.
Victoria Local No. 20017.—Secretary, Miss D.
Herbert, Federal Building, P.O. Box 1177,
Victoria.
Public Service Alliance of Canada—Continued
Post Office  Component,  Vancouver Postal  District
Branch.—Secretary, W. E. Gentle, 2234 East 47th
Avenue, Vancouver 16.
Public Works Component:
Vancouver Locals Nos. 20421 and 20422.—Secretary, Mrs. J. Pottinger, 245 West  19th Street,
North Vancouver.
Victoria-Vancouver Island Locals Nos. 20441 and
20442.—Secretary,   L.   C.   Kidd,   810  Lawndale
Avenue, Victoria.
New Westminster Local No. 20043.—Secretary, E.
L. Hamm, 725—20th Street, New Westminster.
Esquimalt Graving Dock Local No. 20045.—Secretary, A. G. Bentley, 428 Kipling Street, Victoria.
Solicitor General Component:
Agassiz Council.—Secretary, C. C. Sherlock, General Delivery, Agassiz.
Matsqui   Council.—Secretary,   R.   R.   McPherson,
Matsqui.
New    Westminster    Council.—Secretary,    F.    E.
Booker, 4032 Rumble Street, Burnaby 1.
Vancouver Local.—Secretary, Miss E.  Downton,
1355 West 71st Street, Vancouver 9.
Victoria    Local. — Secretary-Treasurer,    Mrs.    S.
Cameron, 1061 Fort Street, Victoria.
William Head Council.—Secretary, F.  Lee, William Head.
Taxation Division Component:
Penticton   Local.—Secretary,   S.   Reisig,   Federal
Building, 251 Nanaimo Avenue West, Penticton.
Vancouver    Local.—Secretary,    J.    Cooper,    1110
West Georgia Street, Vancouver 5.
Victoria  Local.—Secretary,  Miss  T.  Niven,   Belmont Building, 614 Humboldt Street, Victoria.
Pulp and Paper Workers of Canada:
Local No. 1   (Castlegar).—Recording Secretary, A.
J. Lamarche, P.O. Box 488, Kinnaird.
Local No. 2.—Secretary, M. Schmidt, 192 Kenneth
Street, Duncan.
Local No. 3.—Recording Secretary, P. Killick, P.O.
Box 22, Woodfibre.
Local  No.   4   (Watson   Island).—Secretary,   B.   J.
Fortune, P.O. Box 296, Prince Rupert.
Local No. 5.—Secretary, R. Koob, 7, 4829 Kingsway,
Burnaby 1.
Local No. 8.—Secretary, W. Bayliss, P.O. Box 161,
Nanaimo.
Local No. 9.—Secretary, J. R.  Finnigan,  38, 2000
Central Street, Prince George.
Local No. 11.—Secretary, R. Hammel, P.O. Box 11,
Gold River.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of:
Local No. 76.—Secretary, W. F. Mattick, 5814 Ash
Street, Powell River.
Local No. 297.—Secretary, L.  E. Smith,  P.O. Box
188, Gibsons.
Local No. 312.—Secretary, J. Young, P.O. Box 451,
Ocean Falls.
Local No. 433.—Business Agent, G. Diekman, 504,
1075 Melville Street, Vancouver 5.
Local No. 476.—Secretary, R. Clark, P.O. Box 53,
Gold River.
Local No.  514.—Secretary, P. K. Irwin, P.O. Box
39, Port Alice.
Local  No.   572.—Secretary-Treasurer,   N.   Hatlevik,
P.O. Box 602, Kamloops.
Local  No.   592.—Secretary,   K.   Wilson,   P.O.   Box
1209, Alberni.
Local No. 603.—Secretary, B. Hickey, Suite 5, 245
Quebec Street, Prince George.
Local No. 612.—Secretary,  E. T.  Clarke,  Suite 6,
315 Dominion Street, Prince George.
Local No. 695.—Secretary, S. V. Simpson, P.O. Box
237, Nanaimo.
Local No. 742.—Secretary, L. M. Bundy, P.O. Box
1539, Campbell River.
Local No.   860.—Secretary,   L.   A.  Guay,  376  Da-
vida Avenue, Victoria.
 V 104
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Qualicum Beach School Board Employees, District No.
69, Local No. 721  (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Mrs. E.
Lessard, Qualicum Beach.
Quesnel Civic Employees, Local No. 1050 (C.U.P.E.).
—Recording   Secretary,   F.   B.   Moxley,   P.O.   Box
1885, Quesnel.
R
Radio and Television Employees of Canada, Association  of.—Local President,   Mrs.  E.   Rickaby,   1489
East 21st Avenue, Vancouver 12.
Railway, Airline, and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees, Brotherhood
of:
Local  No.  42.—Secretary,   G.   M.   Freketich,   2864
Walton Avenue, Port Coquitlam.
Local No. 62.—Secretary, T. I. Carey, 445 Bennett
Avenue, Penticton.
Local No. 123.—Secretary, Miss E. Anderson, 631
Fitzwilliam Street, Nanaimo.
Local No. 125.—Secretary, Miss P. Young, 807, 1650
Burnaby Street, Vancouver 5.
Local No.  135.—Secretary,  H.  G.  MacLeod,  1714
Oughton Drive, Port Coquitlam.
Local   No.   404.—Secretary-Treasurer,   G.   H.   Bur-
chill, 135 Atkins Road, Victoria.
Local   No.   526.—Secretary,   J.   H.   Variance,   4497
Quebec Street, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 630.—Secretary, N. Zapantis, 1594 West
13th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Local No. 1137.—Secretary, J. F. Grant, 150 Howe
Street, Victoria.
Local No. 1187.—Secretary, R. N. Jenkins, 89 Kennedy Street, Nanaimo.
Local No.  1241.—Secretary,  W. R.  Priestly,  Suite
1002, 1420 West 11th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Local  No.   1291.—Secretary,  W.  H.   Phillifent,   18
View Street, Nelson.
Local No.   1292.—Secretary,  T.  A.  Walmsley,  231
Sixth Avenue South, Cranbrook.
Local No. 1321.—Secretary, Miss J. E. Redpath, 502,
1261 Burnaby Street, Vancouver 5.
Local No. 1322.—Financial Secretary, Mrs. P. Janes,
4370 Moscrop Street, Burnaby 1.
Local No. 1386.—Secretary, W. A. Martin, 453 East
11th Street, North Vancouver.
Local No. 2315.—Secretary, D. C. Stevens, Suite 10,
6814 Areola Street, Burnaby 1.
Local No. 2320.—Secretary-Treasurer, J. W. Rawlin-
son, 907 Sioux Place, Victoria.
Local No. 2016.—Secretary, G. Wade, 5115 Stevens
Drive, Tsawwassen.
Refrigerative  Supply   Employees'  Association.—Secretary, P. Edgett, 2284 West Keith Road, North Vancouver.
Retail Food and Drug Clerks' Union, Local No. 1518.
—Chief Executive Officer, R. Krickan, 4429 Kings-
way, Burnaby 1.
Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union:
Local No. 470.—Recording Secretary, Mrs. V. Hansen, 212, 517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No.  517.—Recording  Secretary, W.  Friesen,
212, 517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 535.—Recording Secretary, G. Guraliuk,
212, 517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local   No.   580.—Recording   Secretary,   N.   Kinar,
212, 517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Revelstoke  Civic  Employees'   Union,  Local  No.   363
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, G. M. Onischuk, 800 Eighth
Street East, Revelstoke.
Richmond  Civic  Employees'   Association,  Local  No.
718  (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, M. O'Leary, P.O. Box
134, 642 No. 3 Road, Richmond.
Richmond Public Employees'  Union, Local No.  394
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, J. Knight, Suite 1106, 2476
York Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Richmond School Board Employees' Union, Local No.
716   (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer,   F.   J.  Cave,
562 Blundell Road, Richmond.
Royal Oak Burial Park Employees' Association, Local
No.  479   (C.U.P.E.).—Recording  Secretary,  A.   F.
Fido, 1210 Clarke Avenue, Brentwood Bay.
Saanich Municipal Employees' Association, Local No,
374 (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, Mrs. W. H.
Francis, 770 Vernon Avenue, Victoria.
Saanich School Board Employees' Union, Local No.
441   (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary,  Mrs.   J.   Keiller,   6773
Wallace Drive, Brentwood Bay.
Saltspring School Board Employees' Union, Local No.
788  (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, W. R. Flewin, R.R.  1,
Upper Ganges, Ganges.
Seafarers'   International  Union  of North  America.—
Vice-President in Charge (Pacific Area), R. Willis,
298 Main Street, Vancouver 4.
Sechelt School District No.  46, Employees'  Association,   Local   No.   801.—Secretary-Treasurer,   E.   A.
Sandy, P.O. Box 570, Gibsons.
Security Officers and Associated Personnel, Local No.
105     (Labourers'    International    Union    of    North
America).—Secretary, R. D. Moore, 210, 535 West
Georgia Street, Vancouver 2.
Sheet Metal Workers International Association:
Local No. 276.—Business Agent, J. P. Warlow, 1678
Freeman Street, Victoria.
Local  No.  280.—Financial Secretary,  J.  E.   Mead,
307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local   No.   314.—Secretary,   L.   W.   Phillips,   2261
Waterloo Street, Vancouver 8.
Shipwrights', Joiners'  and Wood Caulkers' Industrial
Union, Local No. 9.—Secretary, D. Douglas, 3, 715
Johnson Street, Victoria.
Shipwrights', Joiners' and Boatbuilders' Union, Local
No. 506 (Carpenters and Joiners).—Secretary, J. J.
Bayer, 102, 119 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Shipyard Workers,  Vancouver  C.P.R.  Union.—President, A. B. Allen, 5140 St. Catherines Street, Vancouver 15.
Shipyard Workers, C.P.R. Federal Union, Local No.
493.—Secretary,   A.   H.   Jones,   2540   Shakespeare
Street, Victoria.
Signalmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No.  192.
—Secretary, C. F. Graham, Suite 11, 337 Royal Avenue, North Kamloops.
Smithers Garage Workers' Association, Local No. 57.
—Secretary, P. Devries, P.O. Box 2126, Smithers.
Sooke   School   Board  Employees'   Association,   Local
No.  459   (C.U.P.E.).—President,  J.   Zelenko,   P.O.
Box 82, Sooke.
Steelworkers of America, United:
Local No. 271.—Secretary, G. Birton, P.O. Box 130,
Bralorne.
Local   No.   289.—Secretary,   B.   J.    Stewart,    8208
French Street, Vancouver 14.
Local No. 4£0.—Secretary, C. McLean, 910 Portland
Street, Trail.
Local No. 649.—Secretary, J. C. Dodds, P.O. Box
127, Princeton.
Local No. 651.—Secretary, E. H. Holt, 140 Howard
Street, Kimberley.
Local No. 663.—Secretary, W. Anderson, P.O. Box
22, Britannia Beach.
Local  No.   816.—Secretary,   D.   McCormack,   P.O.
Box 22, Vananda.
Local No. 851.—Secretary, D. Hughes, P.O. Box 22,
Zeballos.
Local No.  882.—Secretary,  R.  Barkwill,  P.O. Box
177, Blubber Bay.
Local No. 898.—Financial Secretary, Wayne Sebastian, P.O. Box 401, Granisle.
Local No. 900.—Secretary, G. Frederick, P.O. Box
232, Beaverdell.
Local  No.  901.—Secretary,   J.   N.   Posnikoff,   P.O.
Box 39, Salmo.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
V 105
Steelworkers of America, United—Continued
Local No.  931.—President, A.  J. Warrington, 910
Portland Street, Trail.
Local No. 935.—Secretary, A. W. Jenkins, 105 Swan
Avenue, Kimberley.
Local   No.   946.—Secretary,   H.   Wood,   P.O.   Box
1001, Hope.
Local   No.   949.—Secretary,   W.   MacDonald,   c/o
Cominco (Benson Lake), Port McNeill.
Local No. 954.—Secretary, B. Brish, P.O. Box 8000,
Campbell River.
Local No. 959.—Secretary, J. Warszaqski, P.O. Box
9, Fraser Lake.
Local  No.   1012.—Secretary,   A.   Loughridge,   P.O.
Box 568, Sooke.
Local  No.   1037.—Secretary,   R.   LaBelle,   33   East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 1105.—Business Agent, V. Ready, 33 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local  No.  2655.—Secretary,   P.   McLean,   33   East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 2821.—Secretary, J.  Chizewski,  33 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 2952.—Secretary, E. Meglaughlin, 33 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 3229.—Secretary, W. Kennedy,  33 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 3253.—Secretary, J. Castle, 33 East Boad-
way, Vancouver 10.
Local No.  3302.—Secretary, H. David,  33  East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 3376.—Secretary, D. Reid, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local  No.   3452.—Secretary,   R.   Symons,   33   East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 3495.—Secretary, W. Lemmon, 33  East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 3546.—Secretary, E. J.  Brown, 33 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 3910.—Secretary, S. A. McCart, 33 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 5115.—Secretary, D. Duguid, P.O. Box
196, Kitimat.
Local  No.   5404.—Secretary,   K.   Harvey,   33   East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local   No.   5432.—Secretary,   F.   Girling,   33   East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No.  5770.—Secretary,  Mrs.  M.  Peakall,   33
East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 6470.—Secretary, M. Persinger, P.O. Box
515, Oliver.
Local  No.   6523.—Secretary,   J.   Lowes,   P.O.   Box
2269, Merritt.
Local No. 6536.—Secretary, B. Robbins, P.O. Box
277, Cassiar.
Local No.  6613.—Secretary,  K.  Schrader,  33  East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local   No.   6623.—Secretary,   A.   Oshiro,   33   East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local  No.   6711.—Secretary,   H.   Carlsen,   33   East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 6721.—Secretary, A. Rawlings,  33 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 7293.—Secretary, J. R. Starklauf, Riondel.
Stereotypers' and Electrotypers' Union of North America, International, Local No. 88.—Recording Secretary, J. E. Loree, 3740 Frances Street, Burnaby 2.
Employees of the Corporation of the District of
Summerland, British Columbia, Local No.  1136
(C.U.P.E.).—Recording   Secretary,   Mrs.   E.   Ask,
P.O. Box 395, Summerland.
Superannuates, The Federal:
Vancouver Branch.—Secretary, Miss J. Dunn, 202,
3719 West Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Victoria  Branch.—Secretary-Treasurer,   R.   B.   Williamson, 4157 Glendenning Road, Victoria.
Surrey Municipal Employees' Association, Local No.
402   (C.U.P.E.).—Recording  Secretary,  Mrs.  V.
King, P.O. Box 783, Cloverdale.
Surrey  School Board Employees'  Association,  Local
No. 728 (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, J. Francis, P.O. Box 728, Cloverdale.
Tailors' Union, Journeymen, Local No. 178 (Amalgamated    Clothing   Workers).—Business    Agent,    F.
Hale, 5, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
British Columbia Teachers' Federation:
Abbotsford District Teachers' Association (School
District No. 34).—Secretary, H. N. Jensen, P.O.
Box 9, Matsqui.
Agassiz Teachers' Association (School District No.
76).—Secretary, Miss K. A. Thompson, P.O. Box
353, Agassiz.
Alberni Teachers' Association (School District No.
70) .—Secretary, Mrs. V. A. Hall, R.R. 3, Sterling Arm Drive, Alberni.
Armstrong Teachers' Association (School District
No. 21).—Secretary, R. Adrian, R.R. 2, Armstrong.
Arrow Lakes Teachers' Association (School District No. 10).—Secretary, Miss E. Plotnikoff,
R.R. 1, Nakusp.
Barriere Teachers' Association (School District No.
25).—Secretary, K. Firth, Barriere.
Belmont Park Teachers' Association (Belmont Park
School District, not attached).—Secretary, Miss
F. A. Brookes, 2859 Gorge View, Victoria.
Birch Island Teachers' Association (School District
No. 26).—Secretary, Mrs. J. L. Ness, c/o Star
Lake School, R.R. 2, Clearwater.
Burnaby Teachers' Association (School District No.
41).—Secretary, Miss B. L. Hart, 110, 7107 Fulton Avenue, Burnaby 1.
Burns Lake Teachers' Association (School District
No. 55).—Secretary, Miss E. N. Madsen, P.O.
Box 698, Burns Lake.
Campbell River Teachers' Association (School District No. 72).—Secretary, J. Henly-Lewis, P.O.
Box 586, Campbell River.
Castlegar Teachers' Association (School District
No. 9).—Secretary, Miss J. Foster, P.O. Box 860,
Castlegar.
Chilliwack Teachers' Association (School District
No. 33).—Secretary, Miss J. L. Hudson, 26 Princess Avenue East, Chilliwack.
Comox District Teachers' Association (Courtenay)
(School District No. 71) .—Secretary, R. S. D.
Chown, c/o Glacier View School, P.O. Box 1287,
Courtenay.
Coquitlam Teachers' Association (School District
No. 43).—Secretary, Miss M. A. Bottard, 683
Fairview Street, Coquitlam, New Westminster.
Cowichan District Teachers' Association (School
District No. 65).—Secretary, D. B. Hughes, P.O.
Box 162, Duncan.
Cranbrook Teachers' Association (School District
No. 2).—Secretary, Miss D. E. Robertson, 1620
Sixth Street North, Cranbrook.
Creston Valley Teachers' Association (School District No. 5).—Secretary, Mrs. M. Helme, Lister.
Delta Teachers' Association (School District No.
37).—Secretary, W. H. Martens, 4986—8a Avenue, Ladner.
Enderby Teachers' Association (School District No.
89).—Secretary, A. Zelinski, P.O. Box 570, Enderby.
Fernie District Teachers' Association (School District No. 1).—Secretary, M. Bruschetta, P.O. Box
269, Fernie.
Fort Nelson Teachers' Association (School Ditsrict
No. 81).—Secretary, R. E. Bastian, P.O. Box 21,
Fort Nelson.
Fraser Canyon Teachers' Association (School District No. 32).—Secretary, Mrs. V. G. Anderson,
P.O. Box 882, Hope.
Grand Forks Teachers' Association (School District
No. 12).—Secretary, Miss P. Thomas, P.O. Box
634, Grand Forks.
Gulf Islands Teachers' Association (School District
No. 64).—Secretary, Miss L. M. Ashford, c/o
Saltspring Elementary School, Ganges.
 V 106
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
British Columbia Teachers' Federation—Continued
Howe Sound Teachers' Association (School District
No. 48).—Secretary, Mrs. E. J. Hansen, P.O. Box
7, Squamish.
Kamloops   District   Teachers'   Association   (School
District No. 24).—Secretary, R. R. Swain, R.R. 1,
Westsyde Road, Kamloops.
Kelowna Teachers' Association (School District No.
23).—Secretary, Mrs.  M.  D.  Forsyth, P.O.  Box
753, Rutland.
Keremeos   Teachers'   Association   (School   District
No. 16).—Secretary, M. S. Grigg, P.O. Box 147,
Keremeos.
Kettle Valley Teachers' Association (School District
No. 13).—Secretary, Mrs. A. M. Mabee, P.O. Box
121, Midway.
Kimberley   Teachers'   Association   (School   District
No.   3).—Secretary,   Miss   R.   McCullough,   122
Levirs Avenue, Kimberley.
Kitimat Teachers' Association  (School District No.
80).—President, J. T.  G.  Vanderstaak,  31  Mallard Street, Kitimat.
Kootenay Lake Teachers' Association (School District No. 86).—Secretary, Mrs. M. E. Miller, P.O.
Box 402, Kaslo.
Ladysmith   Teachers'   Association   (School   District
No.   67).—Secretary,  Mrs.   D.  J.   Pommer,  P.O.
Box 489, Ladysmith.
Lake Cowichan Teachers' Association (School District No. 66).—Secretary, Mrs. E. Hillmer, P.O.
Box 952, Lake Cowichan.
Langley Teachers' Association (School District No.
35).—Secretary, R. W. Gubbe, 27392—30th Avenue, P.O. Box 76, Aldergrove.
Lillooet Teachers' Association (School District No.
29).—Secretary,   B.   C.   Phillips,   P.O.   Box   654,
Lillooet.
McBride Teachers' Association (School District No.
58).—Secretary, K. Say, P.O. Box 187, McBride.
Maple Ridge Teachers' Association (School District
No. 42).—Secretary, E. J. Williams, 26766 Dewdney Trunk Road, Whonnock.
Mission Teachers' Association (School District No.
75).—Secretary, Mrs. B. E. Pearce, P.O. Box 246,
Mission City.
Mount  Arrowsmith Teachers'   Association   (School
District No. 69).—Secretary, Mrs. L. Lange, R.R.
1, Nanoose.
Nanaimo Teachers' Association (School District No.
68).—Secretary, Mrs. H. M. Vanger, 730 Churchill Avenue, Nanaimo.
Nelson District Teachers' Association  (School District No. 7).—Secretary, Miss K. M. Porter, 715
Kokanee Street, Nelson.
New Westminster Elementary Teachers' Association
(School District No. 40).—Secretary, Miss J. M.
Shogan, 6376 Grandview Highway, Burnaby 1.
New   Westminster   Principals'   and   Vice-Principals'
Association (School District No. 40).—Secretary,
J. W. Morrow, 1321—129b Street, White Rock.
New Westminster Secondary Teachers' Association
(School District No. 40).—Secretary, Mrs. E. A.
Reed, 931 Fourth Street, New Westminster.
Nicola    Valley    Teachers'    Association    (Merritt)
(School District No. 31).—President, R. P. Gunning, P.O. Box 2021, Merritt.
North   Columbia  Teachers'   Association   (Golden)
(School   District   No.   18).—Secretary,   Mrs.   A.
Johnson, P.O. Box 276, Golden.
North   Vancouver   Teachers'   Association    (School
District   No.   44).—Secretary,   D.   Little,    1257
Plateau Drive, North Vancouver.
Ocean Falls Teachers' Association  (School District
No. 49).—Secretary, Miss L. E. Martin, P.O. Box
188, Ocean Falls.
Okanagan   Border   Teachers'   Association   (School
District No.   14) .—Secretary,  J.  H.  Poley,  P.O.
Box 508, Osoyoos.
Peace  River North Teachers'  Association   (School
District   No.    60).—Secretary,   A.    M.    Raham,
P.O. Box 3059, Fort St. John.
British Columbia Teachers' Federation—Continued
Peace   River  South  Teachers'  Association   (School
District No.  59).—Secretary,  Mrs.  D.  M.  Fast,
1525—94th Avenue, Dawson Creek.
Penticton   District   Teachers'   Association    (School
District No.   15).—Secretary,  Mrs.  E.  J.  Wigin,
786 Ross Avenue, Penticton.
Portage   Mountain   Teachers'   Association   (School
District No. 83).—Secretary, M. L. Farnell, P.O.
Box 390, Hudson Hope.
Portland Canal Teachers' Association  (School District No. 88).—Secretary, J. Campbell, P.O. Box
101, Stewart.
Powell River District Teachers' Association (School
District No. 47).—Secretary, Mrs. J. Young, 6895
Jasper Street, Powell River.
Prince George Teachers'  Association   (School District No. 57).—Secretary, Miss M. Niehaus, 1692
—10th Avenue, Prince George.
Prince Rupert Teachers' Association (School District
No. 52).—Secretary, Mrs. C. Kristmanson,   1560
East 11th Avenue, Prince Rupert.
Princeton   District   Teachers'   Association   (School
District No. 17).—Secretary, Mrs. G. E. Thomas,
P.O. Box 460, Princeton.
Queen    Charlotte    Islands    Teachers'    Association
(School District No.  50).—Secretary,  H.  Booth,
Masset, Queen Charlotte Islands.
Quesnel District Teachers' Association (School District No. 28).—Secretary, Miss K. Butt, P.O. Box
2288, Quesnel.
Revelstoke  Teachers'   Association   (School  District
No. 19).—Secretary, Mrs. G. Holmes-Peters, P.O.
Box 1443, Revelstoke.
Richmond  Teachers'   Association   (School   District
No. 38).—Secretary, S. A. Levitt, 207, 8675 Laurel
Street, Vancouver 14.
Saanich Teachers' Association (School District No.
63).—Secretary, R. S. Anstey, 1850 Keatings Cross
Road, R.R. 7, Victoria.
Salmon Arm Teachers' Association (School District
No. 20).—Secretary, Mrs. M. Preston, P.O. Box
537, Salmon Arm.
Sechelt Teachers' Association  (School District No.
46).—Secretary, Mrs. B. Rankin, P.O. Box  126,
Sechelt
Slocan Valley Teachers' Association (School District
No. 8).—Secretary, Mrs. N. E. Phillips, R.R.  1,
Winlaw.
Smithers Teachers' Association (School District No.
54).—Secretary, Mrs. F.  Oulton,  P.O. Box 624,
Smithers.
Sooke Teachers'  Association   (School  District  No.
62).—Secretary,  G.   Bulmer,  223   Abinger  Place,
Victoria.
South Cariboo Teachers' Association   (School District No. 30).—Secretary, R. D. Manly, P.O. Box
34, Lytton.
Stikine Teachers' Association  (School District No.
87).—Secretary,  W.  T.   Godden,  P.O.  Box  250,
Cassiar.
Summerland Teachers' Association (School District
No. 77).—Secretary, Mrs. H. D. Froud, P.O. Box
848, Summerland.
Surrey Teachers' Association   (School District No.
36).—Secretary,   Mrs.   I.   Powell,   P.O.   Box   97,
Crescent Beach.
Terrace Teachers' Association (School District No.
88) .—Secretary, W. L. Orr, P.O. Box 2308, Terrace.
Trail District Teachers' Association (School District
No. 11).—Secretary, Miss A. C. Hall, 3531 Highway Drive, Trail.
Ucluelet-Tofino Teachers' Association  (School District   No.   79).—Secretary,   Miss   B.   Nakagawa,
P.O. Box 37, Ucluelet.
University   Hill  Teachers'   Association   (University
Hill School District, unattached).—Secretary, Miss
V. Glyn-Jones, 3842 West Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 8.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
V 107
British Columbia Teachers' Federation—Continued
Vancouver Elementary School Teachers' Association
(School District No. 39).—Secretary,  Miss J. I.
Fraser, 1636 West 65th Avenue, Vancouver 14.
Vancouver   Island   North   Teachers'   Association
(School District No. 85).—Secretary, W. B. McCallum, P.O. Box 16, Alert Bay.
Vancouver Island West Teachers' Association (School
District No. 84).—Secretary, Miss M. Mori, P.O.
Box 192, Gold River.
Vancouver   Schools   Administrators'   Association
(School District No. 39).—Secretary, J. S. Niven,
3076 West 37th Avenue, Vancouver 13.
Vancouver School Supervisors' Association (School
District No. 39).—Secretary, Mrs. B. Taylor, 6510
Heather Street, Vancouver 14.
Vancouver Secondary School Teachers' Association
(School   District  No.   39).—Secretary,   F.   Dick,
2767 East 51st Avenue, Vancouver 16.
Vanderhoof District Teachers' Association  (School
District No. 56).—Secretary, Miss B. A. Huble,
P.O. Box 881, Vanderhoof.
Vernon  Teachers'   Association   (North   Okanagan)
(School District No. 22).—Secretary, Miss F. G.
Robertson, P.O. Box 743, Vernon.
Victoria Teachers' Association (School District No.
61).—Secretary,   Miss G.  Watchorn,   1203   Duke
Street, Victoria.
West Vancouver Teachers' Association (School District No. 45).—Secretary, B. P. Lynch, c/o Irwin
Park   Elementary,   2455   Haywood   Street,   West
Vancouver.
Williams Lake Teachers' Association  (School District No. 27).—Secretary, Miss M. Lewis, Williams
Lake.
Windermere Teachers' Association (School District
No. 4).—Secretary,  Miss E. Shannon, P.O. Box
552, Invermere.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia:
Local No. 1.—Secretary, W. Millar, 2182 West 21st
Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Local No. 2.—Secretary, D. W. Smith, 1533 Gladstone Avenue, Victoria.
Local No. 3.—Secretary, L. G. Pastro, 2995 Thomas
Street, Nanaimo.
Local No. 4.—Secretary, J. Uphill, P.O. Box 1810,
Kimberley.
Local  No.   5.—Secretary,   H.   A.   Mathieson,   3732
Warren Street, Burnaby 1.
Local No.  6.—Secretary,  D.  A.  MacKinnon,   1408
Graham Street, Kelowna.
Local No. 7.—Secretary, T. A. Aubert, 10976—140th
Street, North Surrey.
Local No. 8.—Secretary, H. Baigent, 179 Connaught
Road, Kamloops.
Local No. 9.—Secretary, T. W. Stanley,  829 Reid
Crescent, Prince George.
Local No.  10.—Secretary, Miss A. T. Taylor, 303,
2469 Cornwall Street, Vancouver 9.
Local No. 11.—Secretary, Mrs. H. M. Merrill, 822
Linden Avenue, Victoria.
Local No. 12.—Secretary, Mrs. F. McGlinchey, 12
Victoria Road, Nanaimo.
Local No. 13.—Secretary, Miss A. McDonald, 1017
Hoover Street, Nelson.
Local No.   15.—Secretary,  Mrs.   I.  M.  McDonald,
710 Nicola Street, Kamloops.
Local No. 16.—Secretary, Miss L. Macaskill, 1602—
39th Avenue, Vernon.
Local   No.   17.—Secretary-Treasurer,   Miss   H.   B.
Leyen, c/o British Columbia Telephone Company,
Abbotsford.
Local No. 20.—Secretary, Miss F. Allen,  116 East
57th Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Local No. 21.—Secretary, Mrs. L. M. Smith, 3209
Quadra Street, Victoria.
Local No. 22.—Secretary, Mrs. E. M. Deakin, P.O.
Box 653, Vernon.
Local No. 23.—Secretary, C. L. Murphy, 3008 Spur-
away, Port Coquitlam.
Local  No.   24.—Secretary,  Miss  J.  L.   Darling,  4,
1306 Selkirk Street, Kamloops.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia—
Continued
Local  No.  25.—Secretary,  Mrs.   S.   M.   McKenzie,
313 South Sixth Street, Cranbrook.
Local No. 26.—Secretary-Treasurer, Miss S. Manzer,
139 Ruggles Street, Prince George.
Local No.  30.—Secretary,  J.  E.  Martin,  230 East
26th Street, North Vancouver.
Local No.  31   (C.T.  &  S.   (Van.)).—Secretary, J.
Winthrop, 13114—73rdA Avenue, North Surrey.
Local No. 32 (Upper Fraser Valley).—Secretary, R.
DeDauw, 2518 Park Drive, Abbotsford.
Terrace  Civic  Employees'   Union,  Local  No.   99-707
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, c/o P.O. Box 775, Terrace.
Terrace   and   District   Forestry   Employees'   Union.—
Secretary-Treasurer, H. J. Sochatzy, P.O. Box 1888,
Terrace.
Textile Workers' Union of North America, Local No.
1484.—Secretary, E. Haman, 2481 Panorama Drive
North, North Vancouver.
Tile  Setters'   Union,   Local No.   3.—Secretary,   S.   J.
Cook, 425 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Transportation Union,  United   (Locomotive  Firemen
and Enginemen):
Local No. 258.—Secretary, A. B. Lucky, 2124 Glen-
wood Drive, Valleyview, Kamloops.
Local No. 341.—Secretary, S. F. Fuoco,  P.O. Box
1090, Revelstoke.
Local   No.   559.—Secretary,   J.   A.   Huxtable,   414
South 11th Avenue, Cranbrook.
Local No. 631.—Business Agent, D. P. Haigh, 1108
McQuarrie Avenue, Nelson.
Local No. 656.—Secretary, W. W. Holt, 27,  1058
Nelson Street, Vancouver 5.
Local No.  827.—Secretary, J. J. Williams,  S.S. 2,
16 Charella Drive, Prince George.
Local No. 884.—Financial Secretary, F. N. Chernoff,
413 Conklin Avenue, Penticton.
Local No. 930.—Secretary, G. A. Trojan,  Suite 2,
430 Fourth Avenue, Kamloops.
Local No. 939.—Secretary, J. Penner, 14771—106th
Avenue, North Surrey.
Transportation Union, United (Railroad Trainmen):
Local No.  51—Secretary,   S.  J.  Parker,   P.O.  Box
1244, Revelstoke.
Local No. 144.—Secretary, W. A. Alliott, 483 East
30th Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Local   No.   519.—Secretary,   K.   E.   Burnside,   229
Nicola Street, Kamloops.
Local  No.   558.—Secretary,   F.   H.  Lowe,   R.R.   1,
Nelson.
Local No. 585.—Secretary, H. J. Conroy, 301—11th
Avenue, Cranbrook.
Local  No.   613.—Secretary,   D.   W.   Haughan,   95
Machleary, P.O. Box 573, Nanaimo.
Local   No.   845.—Secretary,   J.   S.   Carty,   R.R.   2,
Prince George.
Local  No.   869.—Secretary,   R.   Heye,  442   Harper
Street, Prince George.
Local No. 914.—Secretary, E. Davidson, P.O. Box
2264, R.R. 1, Penticton.
Local No. 987.—Secretary, W. Basil, Suite 2, 1168
Pendrell Street, Vancouver 5.
Local No.  1016.—Secretary, A. L. Chupa, 740 Fulton Street, Prince Rupert.
Local No. 1040.—Secretary, M. G. McKellar, Suite
202, 2260 West 39th Avenue, Vancouver 13.
Local   No.   1080.—Secretary,   G.   A.   Smith,   1816
Larson Road, North Vancouver.
Transportation Union, United (Switchmen), Local No.
111.—Secretary, W. E. Thompson, 7315 Stride Avenue, Burnaby 3.
Transportation  Union,   United   (Railway   Conductors
and Brakemen), Local No. 267.—Secretary, W. J.
Boston, 1841 Whyte Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Transport  and General  Workers,  Canadian  Brotherhood of Railway:
Local No. 28.—Secretary, Mrs. D. Foster, P.O. Box
714, Prince George.
Local No. 82.—Secretary, D. A. Dalby, 5663 Harold
Street, Vancouver 16.
 V 108
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
1
Transport  and  General Workers,  Canadian  Brotherhood of Railway—Continued
Local  No.  93.—Recording  Secretary,  P.  Drescher,
R.R. 1, Smithers.
Local No. 143 (Blue River Local).—Secretary, c/o
W. Apps, 101, 529 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 150.—Secretary, R. S. Ayling, 186 Holly
Street, Kamloops.
Local No. 154.—Secretary, E. G. Curley, P.O. Box
406, Prince Rupert.
Local No. 221.—Secretary, W. Apps, 101, 529 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 222.—Secretary, W. Apps, c/o 715 Johnson Street, Victoria.
Local No. 226.—Secretary, Miss S. Chartrand, 9663
—133a Street, North Surrey.
Local No. 234.—Secretary, J. S. Skinner, 715 Johnson Street, Victoria.
Local No. 247.—Secretary, N. Jervis, P.O. Box 156,
McBride.
Local No. 275.—Secretary,  A. Wesley,   1536 West
14th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Local No. 276.—Secretary, Mrs. J. Hardy, 467 Foster Street, Victoria.
Local No. 326.—Recording Secretary, D. C. Nicol,
7230 Elwell Street, Burnaby.
Local No. 400.—Financial Secretary, G. Cumming,
307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Trunk and Bag Industrial Workers' Union, Local No.
83.—President, S. Giesbrecht, 1145 East 12th Avenue, Vancouver 12.
Tunnel and Rock Workers Union, Local No. 168 (Hod
Carriers,  Building and Common Labourers).—Secretary, H. Croft, 337 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Typographical Union, International:
Local No. 201.—Secretary, W. Richardson, 11, 2750
Quadra Street, Victoria.
Local No. 226.—Secretary, R. Jefferies,  Suite 207,
517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local No. 337.—Secretary, W. W. Williamson, P.O.
Box 166, Nanaimo.
Local  No.   340.—Secretary,   R.   L.   Redman,   1475
Fourth Avenue, Trail.
Local No. 413.—Secretary, E. Johanson, P.O. Box
53, Prince Rupert.
Local No. 541.—Secretary, W. Small, 666 Latimer
Street, Penticton.
Local No.  632.—Secretary,  H.
Box 754, New Westminster.
Local No.  718.—Secretary, R.  B.
Box 225, Kamloops.
Local No. 868.—Secretary, J. L. Stitt, 1099 Carney
Street, Prince George.
u
University of British Columbia Employees' Union,
Local No. 116 (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary,
W. W. Walker, 3857 West 24th Avenue, Vancouver
8.
University of Victoria Employees' Union, Local No.
917 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, H. Reynolds, 3871 Carey
Road, Victoria.
University of Victoria Office Staff Employees' Union,
Local No. 951 (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary,
A. H. Sinclair, 3508 Henderson Road, Victoria.
Upholsterers' International Union of North America,
Local No. 1.—Business Agent, K. Reich, 666 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Vancouver City Foremen's Association.—Recording
Secretary, J. Mutter, 3980 Nanaimo Street, Vancouver 12.
Vancouver City Hall Employees' Association, Local
No. 50.—Secretary, S. Kelt, 300, 545 West 10th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Vancouver Civic Employees' Association, Local No.
407 (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, A. Hutchinson, 3046 Charles Street, Vancouver 10.
dePencier,  P.O.
A.  Cragg,  P.O.
Vancouver Civic Workers' Union, Local No. 1004
(C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, D. Werlin, 810,
207 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
Vancouver, Greater, Water District, Sewerage and
Drainage District Employees' Union.—Secretary, M.
Brennan, P.O. Box 4686, Station C, Vancouver 10.
Vancouver Public Library Staff Association, Local No.
391 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Miss J. Whiting, 4115
Yale Street, Burnaby 2.
Vancouver School Service Employees' Association,
Local No. 392 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, G.
Heyes, 6375 Grandview-Douglas Highway, Burnaby
1.
Vernon Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 626
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, H. E. Gillette,
R.R. 4, Vernon.
Victoria City Hall Employees' Association, Local No.
388 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Mrs. M. D. Carroll,
2123 McNeill Avenue, Victoria.
Victoria Civic Employees' Protective Association, Local
No. 50 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, L. P. Anderson, 1510
Derby Road, Victoria.
Victoria Construction Workers Association, Local No.
64.—President, L. Conarroe, 370 Davida Avenue,
Victoria.
Victoria Public Library Staff Association, Local No.
410 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Miss R. Mockridge,
1312 Blanshard Street, Victoria.
Victoria, Greater, School Board Employees' Association, Local No. 382 (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, J. Foxgard, P.O. Box 295, Victoria.
Victoria, Greater, School District No. 61 Employees'
Union, Local No. 947 (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, Mrs. R. M. S. Bishop, 1184 Esquimalt Road,
Victoria.
Victoria, Greater, Water District Employees' Union,
Local No. 598 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, G.
F. Robertson, 479 Island Highway, Victoria.
Vocational Instructors' Society (British Columbia).—
Secretary, C. F. Tinley, 6718 Walker Avenue, Burnaby 1.
w
West  Vancouver  Municipal  Employees'   Association,
Local No.  395   (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, H. Jonvik,
P.O. Box 52, West Vancouver.
White Rock Employees' Association, Local No. 751
(C.U.P.E.).—President,  A.  W.  Biggs,   828   Stevens
Street, White Rock.
White  Spot  Employees'  Union.—Secretary,   M.   Rip-
plinger, 5, 4424 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Williams Lake Employees' Association, Local No. 823
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, M. Patton, Edwards Drive,
S.S. 1, Williams Lake.
Woodworkers of America, International:
Local No. 1-71.—Secretary-Treasurer, W. H. Wilson,
405, 207 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
Local  No.   1-80.—Secretary,  E.   Linder,   P.O.   Box
430, Duncan.
Local No. 1-85.—Secretary, M. J. Corbeil, 310 Montrose Street, Port Alberni.
Local No. 1-118.—Secretary, E. W. Haw, 715 Johnson Street, Victoria.
Local  No.   1-217.—Secretary,   D.   G.   Evans,   2859
Commercial Drive, Vancouver 12.
Local   No.   1-288.—Secretary,   R.   C.   Grant,   7139
Elliott Street, Vancouver 16.
Local No. 1-357.—Secretary, N. R. Kelly, 731—12th
Street, New Westminster.
Local No.   1-363.—Financial Secretary,  K. E. Lid-
berg, P.O. Box 790, Courtenay.
Local No. 1-367.—Financial Secretary, Erik Wood,
22554 Lougheed Highway, Haney.
Local No.  1^105.—Secretary, E. Atwood,  15 Ninth
Avenue South, Cranbrook.
Local No. 1-417.—Secretary, A. J. Kelly, P.O. Box
820, Salmon Arm.
Local No. 1-423.—Secretary, S. A. Muir, 1139 Ellis
Street, Kelowna.
Local No. 1-424.—Financial Secretary, T. Mogensen,
909 Fifth Avenue, Prince George.
J
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH V 109
Organizations of Employers
Each year the Bureau of Economics and Statistics, in conjunction with the
Labour Relations Branch, Department of Labour, compiles a listing of employer
associations in British Columbia. This year, 1968, the number of organizations
reporting was 141.
All addresses shown in the following list are in British Columbia except where
otherwise indicated.
Acoustical Association, British Columbia.—President,
C. Overbury; Secretary, W. C. Ellison, 2675 Oak
Street, Vancouver 9.
Apartment and Lodging House Association.—President, J. Clayton; Secretary, W. Wallace, 1235
Comox Street, Vancouver 5.
Apartment Owners' Association, Greater Vancouver.—
President, E. J. Russell; Secretary, B. Forrest, 2068
West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Asphalt Paving Association, Pacific.—President, W.
F. Jenkins; Secretary, G. Grant, 1, 1955 West
Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Association Executives, Society of.—President, R. E.
Hunt; Secretary, L. Price, 1975 Maple Street, Vancouver 9.
Automatic Sprinkler Association, British Columbia.—
President, R. Durkin; Secretary, A. M. Jones, 978
Belvedere Drive, North Vancouver.
Automobile Dealers' Accociation of Greater Vancouver.—President, L. F. Bonar; Secretary, K. G. Dale,
305, 1037 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Automobile Dealers' Association. Victoria.—President,
Peter Pollen; Secretary, L. F. Maggs, 3928 Cedar
Hill Cross Road, Victoria.
Automotive Retailers' Association. — Pre-ident. G.
Argyle: Secretary, J. L. Kinneard, 1687 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Automotive Transport Association of British Columbia.—President. W. G. Winton; Secretary, W. J.
Morris, 4090 Graveley Street, Burnaby 2.
Automotive Transport Labour Relations Association.—
President. J. C. Vanderspek; Secretary, W. J. Morris, 4090 Graveley Street, Burnaby 2.
Bakery Industrial Relations Association, Western.—
President. S. G. Fuoco; Secretary, D. M. Ritchie,
3, 8431 Granville Street, Vancouver 14.
BaVerv Production Club of British Columbia.—President, D. Watts; Secretary, R. H. Horsley, 1178
River Road, Richmond.
Bakery Production Club, Victoria.—President, D. K.
Ewart; Secretary, A. Jacobs, 2440 Mowat Street,
Victoria.
Barbers' Association of British Columbia. The.—
President. H. Anderson; Secretary, W. J. Mulligan,
6, 423 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Beauty Salon Owners' Association. Vancouver.—President, L. Miller; Secretary, K. Elstyne, 1612 Cedar
Crescent. Vancouver 9.
Building Owners' and Managers' Association of Vancouver.—President. E. D. Sutcliffe; Secretary, L. J.
Moulder, 816, 525 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2.
Buildins Simply Dealers' Association of British Columbia. The.—President, M. F. Jiapins; Secretary,
W. J. Andrew, 1490 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Building Supply Dealers' Association, Vancouver Island.—President, M. F. Jiggins; Secretary, C. C.
Warren, P.O. Box 545, Victoria.
Businessmen's Association, Fraser Canyon.—President,
R. Pigeau;   Secretary, M. Martin, Lillooet.
Ceramic Tile Contractors' Association, British Columbia.—President, C. Curtis; Secretary, W. C. Ellison,
2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Coal Operators' Association of Western Canada, The.
—President, W. J. Riva; Secretary, W. C. Whit-
taker, 204, 805 First Street South-west, Calgary 2,
Alta.
Concrete Association, British Columbia Ready Mixed.
—President, R. Hasler; Secretary, J. D. Robertson,
31 Bonny, Chilliwack.
Construction Association of British Columbia, Amalgamated.—President, W. B. Winckler; Secretary, B.
L. Blain, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Construction Association of British Columbia, Amalgamated, Victoria Chapter.—President, W. B. Winkler; Secretary, E. J. Phillips, 69 Bastion Square,
Victoria.
Construction Association, British Columbia Federation
of.—President, G. H. Wheaton; Secretary, R. K.
Gervin, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Construction Association, Dawson Creek.—President,
A. C. Nadon; Secretary, Mrs. J. Skukin, 204 Professional Building, Dawson Creek.
Construction Association, Kamloops.—President, A.
R. Metcalfe; Secretary, D. C. Woods, 1210 Battle
Street, Kamloops.
Construction Association, Prince George.—President,
H. J. Creuzot; Secretary, G. J. Kelly, 3851—18th
Avenue, Prince George.
Construction Centre Limited, Industrial.—President,
W. G. McKinnon; Secretary, Mrs. E. McKinnon,
3275 Heather Street, Vancouver 9.
Contractors' Association, Alberni Valley.—President,
L. G. Stephens; Secretary, T. M. Turner, 508 Roger
Street, Port Alberni.
Contractors' Association, Revelstoke and District.—
President, W. J. Coles; Secretary, C. Rutherford,
P.O. Box 410 Revelstoke.
Dairy Industries Co-operative Association, Shuswap-
Okanagan.—President. E. C. Strickland; Secretary,
R. H. Cull, 3204—27th Avenue, Vernon.
Dairymen's Association, Creston Valley.—President. J.
Morris; Secretary, G. D. Leversage, P.O. Box 1175,
Creston.
Dairymen's Association, Northern Interior.—President,
W. Martens; Secretary, W. Moutray, P.O. Box 37,
Vanderhoof.
Dry Cleaners' and Launderers' Association, British Columbia.—President, F. McEvay; Secretary, J. R.
Taylor, 201, 1111 West Georgia Street, Vancouver 5.
Drywall Contractors' Association, British Columbia.—■
President, L. Hodgson; Secretary, R. E. Purdy, 3,
2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Egg Producers' Association, British Columbia.—President. M. P. Kehler; Secretary, J. Shuttleworth, 7285
—202nd Street, R.R. 4, Langley.
Electrical Association, Vancouver.—President, H. E.
Johnson; Secretary, N. V. Beech, 509 Richards
Street, Vancouver 2.
Electrical Contractors' Association of British Columbia.—President, D. M. Mott; Secretary, F. Moore,
2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Electrical Service League of British Columbia, The.—
President, J. Milburn; Secretary, J. R. Dooley, 970
Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Electronic Guild of British Columbia.—President, R.
White; Secretary, R. E. Hunt, 1975 Maple Street,
Vancouver 9.
Electronic Guild of British Columbia, Victoria and
South Island Branch.—President, R. White; Secretary, R. E. Hunt, 1975 Maple Street, Vancouver 9.
Employers' Council of British Columbia.—President,
F. G. Peskett; Research Director, V. J. Raybould,
1177 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 1.
 V 110
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Feed Manufacturers' Association, British Columbia.—■
President, F. Greer; Secretary, D. H. Shafer, 509,
402 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Fisheries Association of British Columbia.—Chairman,
E. L. Harrison; Secretary, K. M. Campbell, 400,
100 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Fishing Vessel Owners' Association, British Columbia.
—President, A. Boroevich; Secretary, T. P. Cameron, 1429, 355 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Floor Covering Association, British Columbia.—President, J. Nelson; Secretary, W. C. Ellison 2675 Oak
Street, Vancouver 9.
Food Processors' Association, Western.—President. P.
R. Bulman; Secretary, J. A. Rankin, 608, 355 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Food Service Executives' Association.—President, T.
Hollosi; Secretary, V. Kennedy, 840 Howe Street,
Vancouver 1.
Forest Industrial Relations Limited.—President, J. M.
Billings; Secretary, Mrs. V. M. Cranner, 880 One
Bentall Centre, 505 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Forest Industries of British Columbia, Council of the.
—President, G. L. Draeseke; Secretary, N. R. Dusting, 1477 West Pender Street, Vancouver 5.
Forest Labour Relations Associations, Interior.—
President, A. J. Quinn; Secretary, M. H. Davison,
4, 1560a Water Street, Kelowna.
Fruit Growers' Association, British Columbia.—President, A. Claridge; Secretary, Mrs. B. Snowsell, 1473
Water Street, Kelowna.
Fruit Growers' Association, Creston Valley.—President, E. Gatzke;   Secretary, E. Masuch, Erickson.
Funeral Directors' Association, Vancouver Island.—■
President, J. Irving; Secretary, J. Hindmarch, P.O.
Box 596, Duncan.
Funeral Service Association, British Columbia.—President, G. S. Jennings; Secretary, Mrs. I. M. Howard, 806 Granville Avenue, Richmond.
Glass Contractors' Association, British Columbia.—
President, W. Corcoran; Secretary, W. C. Ellison,
2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Guides' and Outfitters' Association, Western.—President, L. Rutledge; Secretary, G. E. Davis, 732
Beachview Drive, North Vancouver.
Hairdressers' Association of British Columbia.—President, M. Joerin; Secretary, E. L. Affleck, 611, 198
West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
Heating and Sheet Metal Association of British Columbia.—President, G. Fera; Secretary, L. H. MacLeod,
1331 Clark Drive, Vancouver 6.
Hereford Association, British Columbia.—President,
J. Basran; Secretary, D. C. Dorrell, P.O. Box 1106,
Vernon.
Home Builders' Association, Prince George.—President, C. Jess; Secretary, G. J. Kelly, 3851—18th
Avenue, Prince George.
Home Builders' Association, Victoria.—President, C.
Pike; Secretary, K. W. Brown, 1150 Roslyn Road,
Victoria.
Hospitals' Association, British Columbia.—President,
G. Frith; Secretary, J. D. Bradford, 1873 West
Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Hotels' Association, British Columbia.—President, E.
J. Vernon; Secretary, W. B. Fraser, 948 Howe
Street, Vancouver 1.
Hotels' Association, British Columbia, Victoria Division.—President, L. Larsen; Secretary, L. V. Ingra-
ham, 2915 Douglas Street, Victoria.
House Builders' Asosciation, Kamloops and District.—■
President, F. R. Hewlett; Secretary, D. K. Aron-
owski, P.O. Box 5, Kamloops.
Housing Association, Vancouver.—President, C. McAllister; Secretary, Mrs. V. Davison, 616, 198 West
Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
Insulation Contractors' Association, British Columbia.—President, J. Stevens; Secretary, W. C. Ellison, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Insurance Managers' Association, British Columbia,
Mainland Life.—President, J. Lanigan; Secretary,
H. T. Griffiths, 480 Eastcot Road, West Vancouver.
Jockey Club, The British Columbia.—Co-Presidents,
W. A. Randall and J. Diamond, Exhibition Park,
Vancouver 6.
Lathing and Plastering Contractors' Association, British Columbia.—President, T. Chalifour; Secretary,
S. Fulljames, 2315 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Laundry Managers' Association, British Columbia Institutional.—President, G. Thompson; Secretary, R.
T. Lewis, Riverview Hospital, Essondale.
Librarians, Association of British Columbia.—President, R. Desbrisay; Secretary, Miss M. Crabb, 750
Burrard Street, Vancouver 5,
Lithographers' Association, British Columbia.—President, G. C. Hyatt; Secretary, R. A. Mahoney, 1644
West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Livestock Association, Kersley.—President, H. E.
Speer;   Secretary, Mrs. J. Robins, R.R.  1, Quesnel.
Logging Association, Interior.—President, W. Schneider;   Secretary, H. Hildred, P.O. Box 593, Kelowna.
Lumber Manufacturers' Association, British Columbia.—President, H. D. Dagg; Secretary, N. R. Dusting, 1477 West Pender Street, Vancouver 5.
Lumber Manufacturers' Association, Cariboo.—President, D. Ainsworth; Secretary, C. C. Busch, P.O.
Box 863, Williams Lake.
Lumbermen's Association, Northern Interior.—President, W. J. Hutton; Secretary, R. J. Gallagher, 514
Royal Bank Building, Prince George.
Manufacturers' Association, The Canadian, British
Columbia Division.—Chairman, H. L. Cavanagh;
Manager, J. A. Rankin, 608, 355 Burrard Street,
Vancouver 1.
Marine Owners' and Operators' Association, Vancouver Island.—President, K. Horn; Secretary, J.
Bentzen, c/o Maple Bay Marina, R.R. 1, Duncan.
Marine Trades' Association of British Columbia.—
President, J. Harvey; Secretary, R. E. Hunt, 1975
Maple Street, Vancouver 9.
Maritime Employers' Association, British Columbia.—
President, E. M. Strang; Secretary, J. M. Devine,
45 Dunlevy Avenue, Vancouver 4.
Masonry Contractors' Association of Vancouver, British Columbia.—President, R. E. Beaupre; Secretary, R. MacTaggart, 201a, 2205 Fir Street, Vancouver 9.
Masonry Contractors' Association, Vancouver Island.
—President, K. L. Toby; Secretary, M. J. Peddles-
den, 1735 Green Oaks Terrace, Victoria.
Mechanical Industrial Relation Association. — President, N. Prochnicki; Secretary, J. N. Spitz, 1128
West Georgia Street, Vancouver 5.
Mechanical Industrial Relations Association, Victoria.
—President, M. Griffin; Secretary, J. N. Spitz, 1128
West Georgia Street, Vancouver 5.
Merchants Exchange Limited, Vancouver.—President.
Capt. N. P. Smith; Secretary, W. A. Sankey, 355
Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Metal Industries Association.—President, R. Clough;
Secretary, J. W. Muirhead, 7, 4012a East Hastings
Street, Burnaby 2.
Metal Trades' Association, British Columbia.—President, R. H. Watters; Secretary, R. A. Mahoney,
1644 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Milk Producers' Association, Fraser Valley.—President, H. L. Berry; Secretary, G. W. Park, P.O. Box
9100, Vancouver 3.
Millwork Contractors' Association, British Columbia.
—President, L. Proctor; Secretary, W. C. Ellison,
2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Millwork Institute, Mainland.—President, J. F. Sigurd-
son; Secretary, W. C. Ellison, 2675 Oak Street,
Vancouver 9.
Mining Association of British Columbia, The.—President, S. M. Rothman; Secretary, C. H. Mitchell,
305, 1200 West Pender Street, Vancouver 1.
Motels, Resorts, and Trailer Parks Association, British Columbia.—President, E. Shauer; Secretary, H.
C. Dann, 1205 Kingsway, Vancouver 10.
Motor Dealers' Association of British Columbia.—
President, P. J. Heisler; Secretary, K. G. Dale, 305,
1037 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
V  111
Municipal Labour Relations Bureau.—Director, G. D.
M. Leslie,  10, 4829 Kingsway, Burnaby  1.
Oil Heat Association, Central Interior.—President, A.
R. Smith; Secretary, H. Banks, 280, 180 Seymour
Street, Kamloops.
Oil Heat Association of Greater Victoria.—President,
J. Skillings; Secretary, L. F. Maggs, 3928 Cedar
Hill Cross Road, Victoria.
Oil Heating Association of British Columbia.—President, D. A. O'Riely; Secretary, D. J. Hamilton, 1717
West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Oil Heating Association of Greater Vancouver.—
President, W. B. Kennedy; Secretary, Mrs. J. Eales,
1717 West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Oil Heating Association, Upper Mid-Island.—President, R. J. Straughan; Secretary, B. T. Hollings-
worth, P.O. Box 404, Nanaimo.
Oil Heat Technicians, Vancouver Island Society of.—
President, D. Southall; Secretary, H. F. Smith, 1526
Dallas Road, Victoria.
Oilwell Drilling Contractors, Canadian Association of.
—President, J. A. Peach; Secretary, J. D. Porter,
500, 816 Seventh Avenue South-west, Calgary, Alta.
Outfitters' Association, Cassiar.—President, G. C. F.
Dalziel; Secretary, Mrs. A. Stewart, P.O. Box 336,
Cassiar.
Painters' and Decorators' Association of British Columbia, Master.—President, H. Ward; Secretary,
F. Brawn, 2727 Boundary Road, Vancouver 12.
Painters' and Decorators' Asociation of British Columbia, Master, Nanaimo Chapter.—President, W.
Forster, 1601 Bowen Road, Nanaimo.
Painters' and Decorators' Association of British Columbia, Master, Vancouver Chapter.—President, H.
Ward; General Manager, R. Kinneard, 2675 Oak
Street, Vancouver 9.
Painters' and Decorators' Association of British Columbia, Master, Victoria Chapter.—President, M.
Gardner; Secretary, S. Clark, 760 Princess Avenue,
Victoria.
Painters' and Decorators' Association, Master, Prince
George.—President, H. Hafke; Secretary, G. J.
Kelly, 3851—18th Avenue, Prince George.
Petroleum Association, Canadian, British Columbia
Division.—Chairman, J. C. Ebbels; Manager, G.
B. McGillivray, 525, 645 Fort Street, Victoria.
Pipe Line Contractors' Association of Canada.—President, R. C. Scrim; Secretary, G. R. Hodson, 130,
815 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 1.
Plaster Industries' Association, Vancouver Island.—
President, R. Johnson; Secretary, T. F. Rhodes, 22,
2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Portland Cement Association.—President, H. N. Hunt-
zicker; Secretary, C. W. Reene, Old Orchard Road,
Shokie, 111. 60076.
Poultry Producers' Co-operative Association, British
Columbia.—Secretary, J. Shuttleworth, 7285—202nd
Street, R.R. 4, Langley.
Plumbing and Mechanical Contractors' Association,
Canadian.—President, H. L. Fritz; Secretary, E. H.
McCaffery, 1128 West Georgia Street, Vancouver 5.
Pulp and Paper Industrial Relations Bureau.—President, D. A. S. Ianskail; Secretary, R. A. Butler,
503, 1030 West Georgia Street, Vancouver 5.
Restaurant Association, Canadian, British Columbia
Region.—President, R. S. Jones; Secretary, Mrs.
Marion Powell, 6, 4424 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Restaurant Association, Canadian, Greater Vancouver
and New Westminster Branch.—President, B. Jones;
Secretary, D. S. Scott, 4424 Main Street, Vancouver
10.
Restaurant Association, Canadian, Vancouver Island
Branch.—President, T. Hanna; Secretary, Mrs. W.
Prior, 1031 Cook Street, Victoria.
Retail Merchants' Association of Canada, British Columbia Division.—President, A. Warner; Secretary,
R. E. Hunt, 1975 Maple Street, Vancouver 9.
Road Builders' Association, British Columbia.—President, J. A. Capstick; Secretary, I. W. Hanchard,
130, 815 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 1.
School Trustees Association, British Columbia.—President, J. M. Campbell; Secretary, F. M. Reder,
1095 Howe Street, Vancouver 1.
Sheet Metal and Roofing Contractors' Association of
British Columbia, Master.—President, R. Henderson; Secretary, H. McShane, 2727 Boundary Road,
Vancouver 12.
Shippers' Association, Okanagan Federated.—President, P. S. Sterling; Secretary, H. A. Pettman, 1476
Water Street, Kelowna.
Shipping of British Columbia, Chamber of.—President,
H. W. Garrett; Secretary, W. A. Sankey, 355 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Soft Drink Association, British Columbia.—President,
B. W. Brinkworth; Secretary, M. M. Faryon, 608,
355 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Steel Construction, Canadian Institute of.—President,
R. G. Johnson; Engineer, R. B. Heeney, 591 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Steel Erectors' Association.—President, L. McWaters;
Secretary, N. MacPherson, 210, 7434 Kingsway,
Burnaby.
Thoroughbred Breeders' Society, British Columbia.—
President, Dr. C. Reid; Secretary, Mrs. L. Mac-
Donald, 4023 East Hastings Street, North Burnaby.
Thoroughbred Owners' Association, British Columbia.
—Secretary, Mrs. Lucas, 17210—60th Avenue, R.R.
4, Cloverdale.
Towboat Owners' Association, British Columbia.—
President, J. R. A. Lindsay; Secretary, W. A. Sankey, 355 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Towboat Services Association.—President, J. Burn;
Secretary, W. Hughes, 997 Beach Avenue, Vancouver 1.
Truck Loggers' Association, The.—President, J. W.
Drenka; General Manager, D. M. Mackenzie, 216,
837 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 1.
Truck Loggers' Association, Prince George and District.—President, F. Elgert; Secretary, W. E. Bell-
mond, 3851—18th Avenue, Prince George.
Ventilating Contractors' Association of British Columbia, Master.—President, A. L. Rastad; Secretary, W. N. McCurdy, 1698 West Third Avenue,
Vancouver 9.
Warehouse Re-bar Services Association.—President,
E. A. Weishaupt; Secretary, F. Fletcher, 195 West
Second Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Waterfront Employers of British Columbia.—President,
M. D. Rowan; Controller, D. S. Small, 37 Dunlevy
Avenue, Vancouver 4.
Wharf Operators' Association, British Columbia.—
President, W. Harris; Secretary, W. A. Sankey, 355
Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Printed by A. Sutton, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty
in right of the Province of British Columbia.
1969
3,500-1068-7640
 

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
https://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0365657/manifest

Comment

Related Items