Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

Department of Labour ANNUAL REPORT for the YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31 1967 British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1968

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0365655.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0365655.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0365655-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0365655-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0365655-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0365655-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0365655-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0365655-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0365655-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0365655.ris

Full Text

 PROVINCE OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
Department of Labour
ANNUAL REPORT
for the
YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31
1967
printed by
authority of the legislative assembly
  The Honourable Leslie Raymond Peterson, Q.C., LL.B, LL.D., Ed.D   F R S A
Minister of Labour.
  To Major-General the Honourable George Randolph Pearkes,
V.C., P.C., C.B., D.S.O., M.C., CD.,
Lieutenant-Governor of the Province of British Columbia.
May it please Your Honour:
The Annual Report of the Department of Labour of the Province for the year
1967 is herewith respectfully submitted.
L. R. PETERSON,
Minister of Labour.
Office of the Minister of Labour,
February, 1968.
 The Honourable L. R. Peterson,
Minister of Labour.
Sir,—I have the honour to submit herewith the Fiftieth Annual Report on
the work of the Department of Labour up to December 31, 1967.
I have the honour to be,
Sir,
Your obedient servant,
WILLIAM SANDS,
Deputy Minister of Labour.
Department of Labour,
Victoria, B.C., February, 1968.
 Department- of Labour
OFFICIALS
The Honourable L. R. Peterson, Q.C., Minister of Labour, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Miss W. Snape, Secretary, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
W. H. Sands, Deputy Minister of Labour, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
C. R. Margison, Assistant Deputy Minister of Labour and Director, Equal Pay Act,
Fair Employment Practices Act, and Public Accommodation Practices Act,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
J. Melville, Assistant Deputy Minister of Labour, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
Mrs. C. Waddell, Director, Women's Bureau, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
W. J. D. Hoskyn, Supervisor, Labour Standards Branch, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
J. D. Forrest, Chief Inspector of Factories, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
S. Simpson, Director of Apprenticeship and Industrial Training, 411 Dunsmuir Street,
Vancouver 3, B.C.
B. H. E. Goult, Chief Executive Officer, Labour Relations Act, Parliament Buildings,
Victoria, B.C.
G. H. O'Neill, Chief Industrial Relations Officer, Labour Standards Branch,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
G. D. Bishop, Director, Research Branch, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
R. A. MacDonald, Chief Conciliation Officer, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
W. S. Haddow, Administrative Officer, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
L. Stadnyk, Compensation Counsellor, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
BRANCH OFFICES
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C. Box 996, Courthouse, Mission City, B.C.
P.O. Box 1317, Courthouse, Cranbrook, B.C. Courthouse, Nanaimo, B.C.
1005—102nd Avenue, Dawson Creek, B.C. P.O. Box 60, Courthouse, Nelson, B.C.
322 Seymour Street, Kamloops, B.C. 1600 Third Avenue, Prince George, B.C.
Courthouse, Kelowna, B.C. P.O. Box 820, Terrace, B.C.
BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
(Headquarters: Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.)
William H. Sands, Chairman, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
G. A. Little, Vice-Chairman, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
Fraudena Eaton, O.B.E., Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
C. Murdoch, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
P. Baskin, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
J. R. Edgett, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
R. S. S. Wilson, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
C. R. Margison, Secretary, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
LABOUR RELATIONS BOARD
(Headquarters: Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.)
William H. Sands, Chairman, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
G. A. Little, Vice-Chairman, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
Fraudena Eaton, O.B.E., Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
C. Murdoch, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
P. Baskin, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
J. R. Edgett, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
R. S. S. Wilson, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
E. Rowntree, Registrar, Parliament Bulidings, Victoria, B.C.
C. R. Margison, Secretary, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
 PROVINCIAL APPRENTICESHIP COMMITTEE
(Headquarters: 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.)
John Melville, Chairman, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
W. H. Welsh, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
Thomas McGibbon, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
R. S. Beck, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
T. A. Turnbull, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
John S. White, Member, Department of Education, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
S. W. Simpson, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ACT ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS
(Headquarters: 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.)
Fraudena Eaton. John Melville. Col. J. W. Inglis.
 Summary of Contents
Page
List of Acts Affecting Labour Inside front cover
Summary of New Laws Affecting Labour  11
Highlights of the 1966 Statistical Report on Trades and Industries  12
Employment by Industrial Classification  12
The Labour Force  17
Labour Income  22
Hours of Work  23
Earnings  24
Summary Statistics of Employment, Payrolls, and Average Weekly Wages
and Salaries, by Industries, 1961 to 1967 (First Eight Months)  28
Comparative Summary Statistics  3 0
Board of Industrial Relations  31
Equal Pay Act  34
Fair Employment Practices Act  35
Public Accommodation Practices Act  36
Women's Bureau  37
Inspection of Factories  3 9
Elevator Division  39
Factories Division  40
Technical Services Division  41
Research Branch —  43
Apprenticeship and Industrial Training Branch  44
Trade-schools Regulation Administrative Office  51
Labour Standards Branch  57
Control of Employment of Children Act  59
Employment Agencies Act  60
Labour Relations Act—Report of Labour Relations Branch  63
Settlements by Conciliation Officers  65
Mediations  65
Arbitration Boards  65
Conciliation Board Chairmen  66
 L 10 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Labour Relations Act—Report of Labour Relations Branch—Continued PAGE
Table I.—Analysis of Certifications Issued in 1967  66
Table II.—Comparison of Cases Dealt with by Minister of Labour, 1966
and 1967  68
Table III.—Comparison of Cases Dealt with by Labour Relations Board,
1966 and 1967  68
Table IV.—Analysis of Disputes before Conciliation Boards Appointed
during 1966 and 1967 by Predominant Cause  70
Strikes and Lockouts in British Columbia, 1967  70
Table V.—Summary of Industrial Disputes, 1967  71
Table VI.—Analysis of Industrial Disputes in British Columbia, 1952-67__ 76
Table VII.—Analysis of Time Loss by Industry, 1967  76
Directory  77
Officials of Congresses, Councils, Etc  77
International Officers, Western Representatives, and Senior Trade-union
Officials  78
Annual Survey of Organized Labour in British Columbia, 1967  87
Table VIII.—Number of Labour Organizations Reporting, Etc  89
Chart Showing Distribution of Trade-union Membership by Major Industrial Classifications, 1967  90
Organizations of Employees  91
Organizations of Employers 111
 Summary of New Laws Affecting Labour
(Passed by the Legislature of British Columbia, Session 1967)
Mines Regulation Act
This Act contains a general revision of the Metalliferous Mines Regulation Act.
Workmen's Compensation Act Amendment Act, 1967
This Act amends the Statute to
(1) provide for payment to persons employed in compressed air in the Province and who were disabled after January, 1965, whether or not the disablement prevented them from earning full wages within the 12 months
following their last exposure;
(2) place a minimum of $150 per month on compensation payable to workmen who, before April 1, 1967, are receiving compensation for permanent
total disability; and
(3) require the payment from the Consolidated Revenue Fund of one-half of
the amount required for the purposes of (2).
Statute Law Amendment Act, 1967
Section 14 of this Act repeals the provision in the Vancouver Charter which
has reference to Conciliation Boards, and provides that section 194 of the Municipal
Act regarding the binding effect of Conciliation Board recommendations in certain
cases shall apply.
11
 L 12 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Highlights of the 1967 Statistical Report
on Trades and Industries
This review of the year 1967 marks the 50th report in the annual statistical
series issued by the Department. The summary which follows outlines the position
of the British Columbia worker during the past year, and serves to highlight the
effects of the various pressures which accompanied this period of further technological change and economic growth.
The emphasis on research and education becomes apparent in the race to equip
a skilled labour force for increased efficiency and greater production. Continued
adjustment in the face of increasing world competition makes necessary a well-
informed approach by both labour and management. In this era of scientific progress, the search continues for more and better ways to solve the problems of employment, productivity, and prices, to strengthen and ensure the basis for economic
well-being within our Province.
With few exceptions, levels of production for most major indicators during
1967 were well above those of the previous year. Market conditions and labour
difficulties, however, created curtailment in some instances, and seasonal closures
in the forest and fishing industries added to some disruption of the normal pattern.
Total labour income in wages and salaries, which amounted to a total of
$3,123,000,000 in 1966, was estimated to be in excess of $3,400,000,000 for 1967,
up over 9 per cent.
During the year the labour force increased by some 50,000 and reached a high
point of 795,000 workers during the month of July. At this point approximately
96 per cent of the total labour force was employed. Lowest figure representing
unemployment was in September, when jobless totals decreased to 3.5 per cent of
the total labour force, slightly less than the August low of 3.6 per cent recorded
in 1966.
Labour costs continued higher in 1967, with industrial wages and salaries some
6.7 per cent above previous levels during the first eight months, in comparison with
a similar period in 1966. The upward spiral of consumer prices and continuing
pressures from organized labour were factors in the sharp increases noted in wage
levels in 1967. The 12 months' average weekly composite figure representing wages
and salaries was estimated at $114 for 1967, up 6.2 per cent from the final 1966
average figure of $107.33.
During the first eight months of 1967 the monthly index of aggregate payrolls
(now based on the census year 1961 as 100) showed an average gain of 9.4 per cent
in comparison with the first eight months of 1966.
Employment by Industrial Classification
Mild winter conditions during the early months of the year brought increased
activity in most major construction projects in the northern areas, and with seasonal
acceleration during the second quarter, employment totals climbed rapidly to reach
record levels by mid-year. With completion of contracts later in the year, some
levelling off was apparent in heavy-construction totals, with a noticeable shift in
labour force to commercial and institutional construction. While in some sections
of the forest industries, employment totals were at reduced levels early in the year
due to market influences and weather restrictions in some areas, most lumber-
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1967
L 13
manufacturing operations were at full strength during the second quarter. Employment in the pulp and paper industry continued to gain, with higher levels than during
the previous year. Increases were also noted in employment totals in trade and
service industries. Impressive gains were noted in the mining industry, and the
production of crude oil and natural gas continued to increase sharply from comparative levels for previous years.
In comparison with the previous year, fewer labour disputes disrupted the employment pattern during the early months of 1967, and where they occurred were of
short duration, generally involving fewer workers than during the comparable period
in 1966. Lengthy forest closures due to the particularly dry summer brought curtailment in some sections of the lumber industries, which were to be further affected
by labour difficulties, with wage disputes later in the year in the Southern and
Northern Interior.
The fishing industry was also troubled by seasonal closures and labour difficulties, resulting in some loss of employment during a portion of the year. Completion
of major contracts in ship-building resulted in less employment in this industry, and
by mid-year some operations were largely engaged in industrial-equipment contracts.
The average industrial composite employment index for the first eight months
of 1967 climbed to 128.8 from the 125.6 recorded for the first eight months during
1966, a gain of 2.5 per cent.
While some employment increases were not as sizeable as during the previous
year, percentage gains were high in many instances. Largest percentage gain during
the first eight months of 1967 was again in the construction industry, up 11.2 per
cent in comparison with the first eight months of 1966. Next largest increase in
employment was in service industries, up 8.5 per cent for the first eight months compared with the same period a year ago. Employment in pulp and paper manufacturing was ahead by 3.5 per cent during the first eight months, while in wholesale
and retail trade the increase was 3.7 per cent during the same period. Due in part
to lower totals in some sections of the forest industries and lessening activity in shipbuilding, manufacturing totals as a whole were slightly below the previous year, off
1.5 per cent for the first eight months.
Employment trends in the major divisions of British Columbia industry are
indicated in the following table, which records the index figures, including the industrial composite figure, for the years 1962 to 1967. Monthly index figures of employment are shown for the 12 months of 1966 and the first eight months of 1967.
 L 14
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
30IAJ9S
■o
I
.2
15
E
3
O
U
_c
e
a
"».
'>
a
-■
o
C
10   --,
a> 8
«    II
g.3
£ g
o 3
CO
To   «
(A
3
TJ
X
c
E
>s
"a.
E
ui
3 JEJsg p_3}[ PUB
'.onBjnsui 'SDireny
-PE-X
saunnn »to
pnB 'uoijB3it._-U-U.o3
'uoiiEJjodsuEJX
uoijotujsuoo
pUB Sp_0TUI3lD
^jusuidmbg
UOIJBJJOdSUBIX
ssujsnpui
SujiBDnqB^i ibj3jai
saujsnpui iejsjai
jCjbuiu<i
saiflsnpui psnjv
pus 'Smqsnqn j
'Suijupj
sssmsnpui
P3.I1V Pu'e j3dE<j
jsjonpojj
pooM
tS.SBJ.A3g
PUB SpOOg
Suut-joBjnuBj^
IBJOX
Sannw
puE Sxamyn
(SuiSSoq
.jisoduioo
IBUjsnpui
C
_£_
•0
I-
Ov in c* oo Tt
0\rtOOiNO;0\iJ;iNq'-;mO\
T-.w.od^fOh\onno.y?yj
HVDnOOO\\Ot^N
\c5>ornvio\Ti:t,-y3
•rj-TTlnm^VOvOVO
in © on © t-;
©   O   H   H   <S
<«0\IA>
^hiohNM3\0\
MNNMP.NiNr.r.N(
r.Tto\rt^
m\ON'*,+ HtnmTtTliw.\o
<o«HOinNm*
cn t- O O oo
ooinqrjoqcjt^r^wciOiH
ONOrHririt^rHO'o^co^D
OT-Ht-HrHrH^HfSCs.rHT-lT-.^H
HO\0\0<NMOa\
r- vq d no t>
w co 6 ^ vc5
o o n >n i>
vDrir^v.dooo6v.o\o.y;d
inVD\Df*0000O\t-00Ov00'<t
vqcni>r^co\qorH
c.d^Mot^r.d
r^coooo\oOT-it-i
o oo o r- *-<
ooinr-Hr.1
m^. moooov.      HHOcJOin^on
oou\in t~-TT
Oi  ON  O  O  rH
OOHHHHCSrHHHHH
"rfcnvot-oocnrJrH
-H-H-HHr-tSDM
cn t"; fO 'O CO
rJdnt^K.
cn cn r-t m cn
NqrjHO'<fq^qooqo\
i>ri'*t~-<»o\|/iNdiHfsid
cn-^t'^-cncncncncncncncncn
33.1
36.7
39.9
38.3
43.2
39.5
38.5
33.7
co cn t> © "*t
\6 no od o os
th r-l cn t- co
OOTtO\rHO\cnrH^cnOrHt>-
oodvDOoofS'^-cnrN^doNO
©cnHO)incnN©\o
rn^Qd'ddriiid
oooot^t^oooocoo\
(S cn oo oo m
c]inH»oininclcnON00vocn
■rtcn-rfTtO-r-i-^-cncJoooood
^HHHHlNC-fNOlHHH
. C- ID rH o v. t
V0 in Tt O; NO
O   O   ©   O   rH
Ojt^rhoinr^in-rfcoo-tfvq
O.diNc.r^^f-o.T.TfoJd
. r- r~ oo vo •<*
r-l\OrJCTvm      cnc-JrHininosd^ovDcncst-      ovMNw^hov^t
iflHNKlO        NN«.N\OM>Or.^Tt(J>
ocso;o\0(S>n<n
rt«VO«5«3H»H(S
©©OOOHHH
in vo 0\ Ov cn
OrHt^rHin^J-r--cnCOrHTtf>l
o\rHcNo\\dcNr^ooo\rHoicn
OOOvO\0\OMm^fMiHOO\
M VO N tJ- O
inc4t-;inr^cnOTfcncncnO
^odwdwodriNSrid^D
N'nri-oqt^r^cn'ri;
vor^ododrHiiSccos
HHHHNfNrNM
NHCjMr^qri'tfnNiMts]
voo-odoovint-^oood^inTr
HHHNtNcncncno.cNtSCN
qr;h^O;
in on o od oo
O  O  H  H  H
<voHt--*(Nt>NDa\Tj-
mma\0\a\ino\os
HUiTtNN
htn^HHNMOvccoqh
codriminolfomdcohr.
HNNNNNrt«c*.NNN
fa
r) cn Tf- in vo vo «i
VO VO VO NO VO VO H>
ON ON ON ON ON On
*__*S^-°3
& s
er.
09
C
**
*J     r3
*__  <u
u 8      mC
Si   •§?
H      0.5     |H      ™
w" <s S3 ■ d
o r n. m rt
3 O rt q *_>
•o ao &;3 d
ai a 3 S
.& *-.& &t
•§__g.-ss
O.     Efl    l»     KlN
CD    O   O    D
"O T3 "H *0 ••
3   3   3   3 «
*U *o *t3 O y
H   n   rt   ■*   W
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1967
L 15
: q
: z
: o
_«
: <
_-;
: <
Li-.
Clj
:   I
:   o
- 8"
"      3
- .3
^    "5
§     o
l     1
5     cs
5     a
#o
o
.   p
;        ui
:     *a
N                 <D
">
IH
u
5                  iH
1 !
5                1-t
o
: e
i
;
r"
/
t
/
f
'
r
/
J
—
1
-t
'
•
/
/"
/
/
/
t
_i
_.
s
*s
s
>.
v..
f
s
s
'
\
\
1
j
I
I
1^
\
'.
1
N
J
_o
"     Ov"
V
I
:; ~i
\
\
c
3
\
,.|
O
1
{J
\
1
._. _
X
V
\
V
\
V
\
-_-
V
'
CO
\
I
\
.j
*
V
--
^
1
E
i
I
•    I     1
1
Q,
|
1
1
c
Ul
j
j 1
.
.X
i
-—
I—
1
1
1
..;   i. . .
1
"xJnnn
I)
•
1
sill
I
01
1
o
On
~T~
TT
i  I  i   :
SSS8_^S!S5«iSiSS&S5S.S!S5_SSSSSSSS
NKsVvivts
^§-J$$$^-$_$.
■• iK\>^^^t^$^^Nl>>
|
1   1   1
i i i i
i : 1 1 1 1 ! 1 i
1
1
i
Ml
44-
Mil!
t      1
- b
u
0-
-1
0
sl^^^W
<.
i i
■    <
t
j -
NO      i      j
i '
C
u
■5
s* IT
uPH
sNnsn;
.1 :  $$$ss
I  !
^s
iM«s«
3M$M^   S
,4__
!
" IT
L_J l_|_
1  i
|
1
III]
1  1
"n>^v*wsssss
^^ 1
sv^^:
]_■
1
i
1
§
NO
Os
i
Ri
N\
<ste$jMs.
4T
<* &
1
1  i
&
§8353558:
-xv\
■^^.
H 1
NX
K\\\\\^
_S5_S
.__ __
^   "1
i_J '
~wT
I
n
|
i
i
i
1
a.
__| j
i ! I
1      1     1
o
o
c
c
c
3
0
L
r
r
o
m
LT
N
(
<
f
_3
R
NO
c
u
N
3
0
in
CN
NO
c
c
N
3
0
U
r
u
1
1
c
_.
in
<
3
3   5
 L 16
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
5
ON
»o
©>
52
re
v
>-
_Q
E
~o
u
'S    II
c
<u
E
jo
"a
E
u
re
re
X
cs
01
_/
#
i
L
3
1
_.
____                      ______
ir-
y          _t
,
_:                 y^
::        ^   ._
~:                       ix^
J
1                                      |
~*
'    a
-—
i
_~~i:             _t
..  _+_            ;-->;
Nji            ;_    __
\
Au__.t    — -             X
l         \
y ^.4-      +
,
7
V \                                              '
--                                       31
r
~     r
_ji v i           ~ _r   __b
1                              j;
. >
_L                            I       1   ,   l_        -
. i      -
~_                  ± ~\ i
_l Z~       2J±       ___)_:           it
n 1
il        '" "'
III            1
ill
■-i-nr   '"
XA    '                      1
ft
x      pi T
in            i
_^_     _L.     _L_        1                _+_         J __
i
- X               XX-
!                   T            1                                M
1             1                       i
i           !  1           i              Mill
1        ! i     '   1
1        ! !           1        |     !  !     |il
~-         ~^
j        ■ '     j ! I 1     '                1 1 I !
i    ■ . !     I
■^NXn. \>ts^j^^^SV\X-^^ N^ctc^x^^xNXNXsx^x
+           Tr     J
■ ■' ■           .       ■■ .-       ■         ■    .       ■■■'■■     -.■■■■■.
.      .                    ■ ■ ■                 ■■.■ ■ ■■•■ ■■ ■
-i-       ~       3   *_
■;■; .■■■.■.';v'.:N:v. ;-.■  .->■ ■                        .■■"—:-
±         _J_ £
■'.:■■■      .               .  ■                  ■ ■■■•--. ,-■■: .
.■■'■■■             ■ ■'■           :        ■-.■■.■■
■;.-'■        ■■..■■■    ■-.    ■■
: ■              ■■■■■•■■                    ■       :   .        ...-..■,.,■
j
tTJijx Ti^
X_::_t -~
1        ^nnJ^XnX"]^?^ Sx^^NNjVN^X^^^^
UJ    ~_\
i     ^^^                     ^XN^J^ssfclssN
O    L
*i^feivNN~v                                XN>^iv4sN^
<    *
Ss^NN>^N\:                                 N^nK^vNv^
■     xSsSaS ig                      x^xiv^wRv"
>             |      L
[• 11 i--H lip.     Kfiiii
^             ^                          ^              1       1
^$X>S^\X^\XX^ :>\\N^XxXV^X^\V;Xv^
j    1   1
Mil    1       MM     Mi     li 1! 1 1 M 1
1—1—
1       i ;   MI!
i_                    JJ      M
J\VVCNVN^sNVN^nVN^>?
±          _~X
\\n^Xn^XS^X^\Xn^\
vX>^sX^sNKnn^S^n4s>
f^^S^sNv^issW
L  °-
is> n>jx^>^^S^x<;
■
S^N^rvxisNv^^^fes^
Jns^n^nx^wvnsw;
V\\X\\nSsXNNNNX^X<?^
j   i
!                          [ill
!                          !         ■ i
 .__             __....              1.   j      | | j  ...
1           1
™   i~
I     Mi
5
s
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1967
L 17
The Labour Force
Recently published census data continue to show the growth rate in British
Columbia's population as the highest of the 10 Canadian Provinces during the inter-
censal period 1961 to 1967. Reflecting the outstanding development of the Province's economic resources during the years 1961 through 1966, labour-force totals
increased from an average 575,000 in 1961 to 710,000 in 1966, up some 135,000
or 23.5 per cent. While for the total labour force this represents an annual growth
rate of 3.9 per cent during this period, the percentage of female workers continued
to increase at a faster pace than male workers. During the six-year period the
average annual growth rate of male workers was 2.8 per cent per year, while the
annual rate increase for females was over 7 per cent.
Peak figures in labour-force totals for 1967 again appeared during the month
of July, when the British Columbia labour force reached a new high of 795,000.
The summer average, based on the six months May to October, rose to 776,000 in
1967, up from a previous high of 729,000 during the summer months of 1966.
It is estimated that the annual average labour force for the full year 1967 would
approximate a total of 761,000, up 7.2 per cent from the previous year. Table 2,
which follows, records the monthly totals of labour force, employed and unemployed,
together with the annual averages. Also included in the table are the winter and
summer averages based on six months' seasonal totals in each case.
Adverse effects of seasonal influences combined with market conditions kept
unemployment rates somewhat higher during the early months of 1967 in comparison with the previous year. Hirings increased, however, as the year progressed, and
by September the unemployment rate had reached a low point of 3.5 per cent,
slightly lower than the August figure of 3.6 per cent recorded in 1966. Completion
of contracts in heavy construction, labour difficulties, and strike action in the lumber
industries were factors in the higher unemployment which was to appear again
during the latter months of the year.
In Fig. 3, which follows, trends in the British Columbia labour force are
shown for the years 1961 to 1966 and the first 11 months of 1967. Unemployment
is represented by the shaded area between the trend lines of employment and total
labour force.
 L 18
01
■5
75
•a
o
>s
_o
"5.
E
u
-a
e
re
•a
Q. *■
E §
™J
v
Ul
i. .£
gt
-O .
re r»
_l "O
_ c*
o o
I- *
re >0
_5 0«
o
U
re
u
>-
'=   ?
«o  >-
4.-1
o   >>
la
SI-
c
re
E
>>
_o
"5.
E
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
psXoidmauft
paXojdtug
vno±
psXoiduisuQ
psXojduig
I^jox
pa/Cojduraiifl
paXoidiug
m°X
paXoidxuauQ
paXojdmg
Fjox
psXotdiusuQ
paXojdmg
PJOj.
paXoiduiaun
paXoiduig
p*ra
p3AOldlU9Un
paAoiduig
IBiox
i    j(SHcnHoocnt-*cNi©©Hr-
-rj-t-oooovtsnvovoTj-'rj-cn
!   it-vovot-vor-t—t-t—i—t--c--
IvoooocnONONcnmor^H©
t^-c-ir-i^j-cnmvoovONNOoooo
_r*r*t-t--r-c-r^r"-t-r-r-->
com*-Hinooinr^ONOin"rj-t^ovNor-
r^mocscnTt»nt-oo(SfN|0\ONQor^
\avot*-vovovovo^ovor*r^vovcNOvo
OHa.vo<sooHr-rHcnHvor—hc-
Hovtsvor^t^-ONOHin»ncscscNH
t^voc-vo\ovovot^t-~r^t-r-r-c-r-
ONOoooo-rj-OTfinTtrHcnavTj-mr*
tnr.ino\OHHWio»M>t^itTf
NOVO>OinNOvOVOVOvOvovovOvo^Ovo
r^rH(N)ooHcn-rj-rHcnt^t^oor-©ov
vomoocnTj-'rj-'rrvooooovoNOOvo
vOvovovOVOVOVOVOvor^l~*"VOvONOVO
moocninovr-rJvot-Ocnvoininoo
OXN^VOhCiOHTf^HHHO
vomvo<n«n»ninvovoNO\o\ovo\ovo
ovvomcMvoriinTtooNONHcnMON
mcN)ini-H^H(^rJ"^-invoNOThTj-Ttcn
vovovovonovovOVOvovovovovovovO
OWONtNNHOU-MmNOONVOO
cn-^-c-'n'n'nTrmcncncncNcncn'rr
minminininm"n«nvovoin>ninin
ooo(SM,min-*voc-inH'*t©r-«n
HO\CS0000C\O»©HcnNtHCNHH
vomvomminmvovovovovovovovo
■vvoMr-H-rj-ot^c^rJOo-rj-oom
■.■wcninm^^fcncncncncncncn"^
cn ^r cn m >n -
HcnoN©ooNO\Hr.csr-rit^<svo
mcnvoHcNcNcninc^oocovoininTj'
m>nin»nininm'nin»n«nin»n,n,n
©ovHr^Hcno\00Tt-^i-r-cSH©H
ONC^©VOt-f-f-00©HH©\aNONO\
in«nvo«nin«n«n<nvovovo»ninin«n
vocowv.xv.N'tTK^ooviN^'in
minm-rtTi-Ttin^nininininvninin
moocsovo^coovoin'rj-'d-Tj-H©
(^■vooor^NovoNooor-ONCTsr^r-c^r-
mmminm<nin<n'n<nin>n>ninin
a
H
o
en
,__:
bo
a
iH
tf
6 n SJ & 3
J3
« 13   _.
iiiiiiiiiiiiii
51  w
d .
^ 3 ^-*
o u >.
S&.8.
as*
O   O   !_
-&-
.a.3J_
«_   to   C3
o   O w
d dfi
T3 T3  "
u   u  ?»
to   w.   $->
cj ca a
cam g
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1967
L 19
o
E
>>
E
o
e ^_»
3 -
'!
Zi
c
o f-
E-
is
ail!
E-
-_s
U I—
ft.
o o
3 VO
re
-" re
11
e.2
—  o
C X
O     (A
o
"* £3$••"     ■•■-■■J
tf ■■'•!:: •■'-.■'• -j Ll
i      t^ N [.'f-J.*;f.'i'.' ^S
_^                  ^3Sp£5££g5«t               -<"     ----*"                      -+-
^~ j V, -ff;■ ft 5!".3J "                           _j ™
■""■   ■"
j?!-v.y.v/.-/ji*'^                   a.
J ■ ■■t'-v'ir                      -S
—       iiifiu'f ^ j'ii j.j-   —' r ->L-- — 1 --
 1 ._ ,o
^t     J" ■ *s / 1
fc -'"'■'■■'■' F ■' ^Hfc
Ov
*■?-'!■■"■    ■'"■"■'■V          *~
£.-{'■{ ■ - ; ■[.'; .jpH     ^T" ^
itefeft^in    i o
— « _■ PBS ffujUJI *T~ j           ""h^-
GlSSe!*^: 1 1   1 i ^'    "   "
"" 3
r     r%'L:;:':'7Vf'^mL    III
*            *fcii4';,*T!?hhlJ-ll
U                      -   W:if:  .-,... ».    -I l-r-
i - 5;
i—                                             |^:-v: .■j'-'-'-" ■■-»■•: ■■*'■■{■; fv
""-4-_ 1""
-;_2^-
~~           j t     _m
^(^-'■■■-'■■'^ ^^
i 4*4tt- tifigjl ■'-f-:^hhL
^ ■-,■*■.■.■ ■■■•• •*y-*-WSik
V;.--.,-;..-,'.;.;.■■-';■
t| k
LipffW       ]' LJ^T
C>:|-■ f:■ '-■ppfllfcL |
L_
■K. ■ '}•]• ■[■{-■f ■ ivfvILL
1   r      On
r %'#; wt'-ftVt *
5»»              t    ""
TiW'4'-7W'f
il3S5tej l
I       UFInM^
■    -■■■$&&¥'■
£gg££g3h
X _„_      „            . __,                     „ ,,  X TtT^Ti
hft   *
 L 20
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
S 2:
u
re
15
E
o
u
ca
II
u —
c „
= <-
5.S
O UL
_fi —
"is.
-I »©
*■ r—
.5 so
V
01
re
c
o
u
ft.
V
0)
*.
.
•
•m
'<
.»
*
*
.»'
■ •■
2          ^
p
O             on             oc
Is.            -o            m            -^            M
CN
-              O
*
•
"v
,*
*
-""
*
••
!
■
«
'
%
;
»
K
•
'
..''
Iff
*
-*
*
'•
-*
•*
*
f
■ ■■
..
—
r
V
j
#•
..M.«pr
ON
'■•■
.
»
-
•
•
n
■>
o
, _.
**
■ 1
—
rt*
*
"J i
"•*-■«
■
■..J l
1
II
.♦
*
ON
*
"—
1
■
■■
■■
1
J
• *
^O
»
,
L
>«
1
■
c
p
H
co rs «o in -r <">
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1967
L 21
Fig. 5. Estimated Annual Wages and Salaries, British Columbia,
Years 1962 to 1967
LABOUR FORCE (000's)
750
700
650
600
'62 '63 '64 '65 '66 '67
Estimated Annual Wages
and Salaries
Years 1962 to 1967
$2,008
million
$2,159
million
$2,362
million
7     7
$2,731
million
$3,123
million
I
1967 (est.)
($3,420,000,000)
3,400,000,000
3,300,000,000
3,200,000,000
3,100,000,000
3,000,000,000
2,900,000,000
2,800,000,000
2,700,000,000
2,600,000,000
2,500,000,000
2,400,000,000
2,300,000,000
2,200,000,000
2,100,000,000
2,000,000,000
S\
1962
1963        1964
1965        1966
1967
Source:  Estimates of Labour Income, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
 L 22 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Labour Income
Preliminary estimate of the total amount of wages and salaries paid to British
Columbia workers in 1967 is formulated on the basis of the first eight months of the
year for which payroll figures are available. This estimated total is considered as
preliminary only and subject to correction as complete information is received at
a later date.
Figures currently obtainable for the first eight months of 1967 indicate that
British Columbia wages and salaries were running almost 10 per cent ahead of last
year during this period. Seasonally lower totals expected during the winter months
will no doubt result in a levelling-off of this upward trend before the close of the year.
On the basis of available information, it is estimated that the preliminary figure
representing wages and salaries for the 12 months of 1967 would approximate
$3,420,000,000, an increase of 9.5 per cent from final figures for the previous year.
Table 3.—Estimated Annual Wages and Salaries in British Columbia
Annual Wages Annual Wages
Year and Salaries Year and Salaries
1955  $1,365,000,000 1962  $2,008,000,000
1956  1,579,000,000 1963  2,159,000,000
1957  1,687,000,000 1964  2,362,000,000
1958  1,683,000,000 1965  2,731,000,000
1959  1,790,000,000 1966  3,123,000,000
1960  1,858,000,000 1967  3,420,000,0001
1961  1,894,000,000
_ Preliminary estimate.
Source: Estimates of Labour Income, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
Labour income from wages and salaries estimated on a monthly basis is set
out in Table 3a, which follows, in comparison with similar totals for the previous
year. Peak month in 1%6 was July, when the British Columbia total was recorded
at $276,600,000. While monthly payrolls for the full 12 months of 1967 are not
available for this Report, the total for July was again the highest figure recorded
during the first eight months of the current year, with the monthly total climbing to
$299,000,000 at this point.
Table 3A.—Wages and Salaries, Monthly Estimates, British Columbia
(In millions of dollars.)
Month 1966 1967
January  237.5 262.7
February  244.0 267.0
March  244.8 271.6
April  254.4 277.9
May  259.8 284.1
June  261.1 295.4
July  276.6 299.0
August  273.2 296.4
September  275.8 	
October  273.6 	
November.  267.5 	
December  254.3 	
Source: Estimates of Labour Income, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1967
L 23
Hours of Work
While the general level of working-hours had remained comparatively stable
during the years 1964 and 1965, the 1966 record showed increased working-time in
the construction industries, where the emphasis was on longer hours in engineering
and heavy construction. Although a high level of activity continued in these industries during 1967, average weekly hours recorded during the first eight months were
lower than during the previous year, with a drop of 4.9 per cent in the average
working-time in building, 2.1 per cent in engineering, and the all-inclusive construction index lower by 3.2 per cent.
In the manufacturing industries, slightly longer hours in durable-goods manufacturing were offset by shorter hours in the non-durable section, so that the average
figure representing manufacturing as a whole showed little change from the previous
year. Decreases, where they occurred, were largely due to seasonal influences, curtailment of overtime hours, and labour disputes in some instances.
Fig. 6. Average Hours Worked per Week in Selected Industries,
British Columbia, Years 1962 to 19671
Hours
9 S ■ *          —1
j\'
ff
~it
A '
4, _                                 ..          ..     .   _,*!!:_,,_,       A     :.                      	
j *                           2   " _■
a 7                 S                         ™ ~ -'"
'Engineering        2                 Z
*Am                                                          ""                 /
a 9                                   III                             ."
38 ' fiZi--- "g  i 1 1 1 111       1 ■ = <-.-     --?*»«;--
 .J? _,? _,?_-== = --_!_:_._. ±	
t-w                                          hood and beveraqe Mfg.                              _i4-"*                     ..'   _
37 ..•■»».--         -      ^-,.*-- .,      j. .   _             ..                    	
&""                 *  S.                                          _t  '
--r""                   "•>.,"
.. ■"               " Building — General
-.                                                                                          Z?"                    ~
,. *"
\?*
— .
33_: :    ::::± :._. :  :   	
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
i 1967 averages based on eight months.
Source:  Man-hours and Hourly Earnings, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
Although during the first eight months of the previous year weekly working-
time in the construction industries was averaging some 41.0 hours, the average for
this classification declined to 39.7 during a similar period in 1967. Compared with
an eight months' average of 43.5 hours per week previously recorded in engineering,
average weekly hours in this section for the same period in 1967 decreased to 42.6.
 L 24 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Building, in general, showed a drop in average time worked, from 39.1 to 37.2 hours
per week, during the comparable eight months' period in 1967. Other decreases
were apparent in food-processing, with average hours worked in fish-products manufacturing down from 33.7 hours to 32.0, off 5 per cent, and weekly time in fruit
and vegetable canning decreasing to 31.0 hours from an average of 32.1 hours noted
during the first eight months of 1966. The service industries also indicated slightly
shorter hours in comparison with the previous year.
Minor increases were apparent in weekly hours for wood-products manufacturing, including sawmills, planing-mills, shingle-mills, and veneer-manufacturing
plants. Little change occurred in working-time for pulp and paper mills and shipbuilding, during the first eight months, in comparison with the previous year.
The trend in average weekly hours in selected industries is shown in the chart
included with this section for the years 1962 to 1967.
Earnings
Wage scales in British Columbia reached record heights in 1967. Unprecedented expansion in industrial and resource development continued to pace the
rising costs of production, and with sustained growth in labour-force totals and
mounting pressures by organized labour, the general level of earnings rose sharply
during the year.
The industrial composite figure, representing over-all average weekly wages
and salaries in British Columbia, was ahead of the previous year by some 6.7 per
cent for the first eight months of 1967. Over the full 12 months the industrial composite figure was estimated at $114.00 for an average week in 1967, up from $107.33
recorded for the weekly composite figure in 1966.
In the group of leading indicators, greatest percentage gains were noted in the
secondary forest industries, with wage levels up 9.2 per cent during the first eight
months of 1967 in wood manufacturing. Weekly wages and salaries for workers in
manufacturing as a whole were ahead by 7.9 per cent, this group also including
ship-building workers' earnings, up 8.6 per cent, and salaries and wages in pulp and
paper manufacturing, up 8.1 per cent during the same period. Wages for workers
in food and beverage manufacturing plants were up over 6 per cent.
The level of earnings in the construction industries, which had recorded the
highest percentage gain in 1966, continued higher in 1967, with comparative figures
during the first eight months running some 5.9 per cent above the same period for
the previous year. Wage and salary rates in transportation, communication, and
other utilities continued to gain, with increases of better than 7 per cent. Employees
of firms in finance, insurance, and real estate also benefited, as salaries increased by
over 7 per cent. Earnings in wholesale and retail trade showed average increases
of better than 5 per cent above comparative levels for the previous year. Service
workers' earnings advanced a further 2.5 per cent above the increased rates noted
for this group in 1966, although this section continues to represent one of the lower-
salaried classifications.
The estimated weekly figure representing salaries and wages in British Columbia manufacturing industries during the full year 1967 was estimated at $120.00,
up from a final average of $110.90 recorded for a similar week in manufacturing
during 1966, a gain of 8.2 per cent.
In the summary tables which follow, comparative earnings for workers in
various classifications of business and industry are shown for the comparative years
1961 to 1966 and the first eight months of 1967.
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1967
L 25
Table 4.—Earnings, Hours, and Real Earnings for Hourly Rated Wage-earners
in Manufacturing Industries, British Columbia, 1961—67
Period
Average
Hours
Worked
per Week
Average
Hourly
Earnings
Average
Weekly
Earnings*
Index Numbers
of Average
Weekly Wages
(1961 = 100)
Current
Dollars
1961
Dollars
Consumer
Price
Index2
(1949=100)
Weekly
Wages in
1961
Dollars
Monthly average, 1961	
Monthly average, 1962	
Monthly average, 1963	
Monthly average, 1964	
Monthly average, 1965	
Monthly average, 1966	
1967—
January.
February-
March	
April	
May	
June	
July	
August	
37.7
37.8
38.0
38.0
38.0
37.7
37.9
38.2
38.0
38.1
37.9
37.7
37.4
37.2
$2.23
2.28
2.36
2.47
2.62
2.79
2.92
2.93
2.95
2.95
2.95
2.97
3.00
3.00
$84.16
86.21
89.74
93.63
99.52
104.96
110.59
111.95
111.91
112.37
111.74
112.26
112.26
111.69
100.0
102.4
106.6
111.3
118.3
124.7
131.4
133.0
133.0
133.5
132.8
133.4
133.4
132.7
100.0
101.2
103.6
106.2
110.2
112.0
116.2
117.3
116.3
116.5
115.3
114.7
114.2
113.8
129.2
130.7
133.0
135.4
138.7
143.9
146.0
146.1
146.5
147.8
148.1
148.8
150.2
150.9
$84.16
85.17
87.19
89.38
92.74
94.23
97.79
98.72
97.88
98.05
97.04
96.53
96.11
95.77
i Subject to revision.
2 Consumer Price Index of Canada.
Note.—The current weekly wages relate to the last pay period in the month, while the Consumer Price Index
relates to the beginning of the month. The current average of weekly wages for any month is therefore adjusted
in the above table by the Consumer Price Inder for the following month as more representative of the period in
which wages are spent.
Source:  Man-hours and Hourly Earnings, Prices and Price Indexes, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
 L 26
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
E
3
(A
c
o
"(n
0) o
-C o
*• I—
.E o
Sr.
»_s
co
J; °
£>-
"§«
*- __a
S E
^^
S.-C
03
CO
<l>
__
a!
3
■*-
-o
u
c
CO
co
3
Irt
C
a)
m
en
CO
5
£
c
>»
-_-
__
0)
0)
c
£
C8
HI
a)
Ol
Ol
CO
CO
£
<
k-
o
c
k*.
X
C
ID
f|>
C
i-
^™
H
a
X
u
n>
■o
a.
c
i__
1
-10  '«
-z <
;z =i
-3 o
:>_g
:»3
1
Z  <-
is-
-J   "O
IS Ss-
I
J
'
'
1
-O
Q.
* j
li
II
_ c__
->
<
"u.
:o
->
c
z
/
0
__
c
7
i
I
1
|
—
1
\
\
\
\
\
S>S3
'
^
w
\
\\
-. .■
____£
\A
z
-z
-Q_
<
_^
-?
c
Q
Z
_i
<
Z
Z
<
L_J
o
<
o_
>
-<
o_
<
c
CI
CN
Z
<
to
<
c
Q
z
Q_
_3_$S
N^
^\\\
1
N
|Ws
'
s^
\w
\-.«
v.1-.-.
~o
<__
O.
N\N*
J
"c
a
c
<D
-J
U
SW
1"
'
ik-
x
■
25
a
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1967
L 27
o o
C3
15
E
3
O
u
_c
in
e
,o
"5
Q
_<;   ;:        ;           zm  t.     ~z
____ ....              -       1  t^
1«
3
_o
IA
i..i:.=.___.__li_.||._.=_._:____!
:::_S:::::::;:::-i;-:-3::::_--::_::_"
"   :q:           l_::\   _t     ~ t      ""
::::____::       _lt::±:;H     :::: ::: ::
P   ill
E=E===_i!=^===!
-|-
=
.JsU
,_il-
-
-
Z
r
*.
1
\
2
c
3
O
o
o
o
o
o
CO
T3
c
CD
*o"
_f>
IT
sj y              ^
4_1_
Tvf
J^
3fl
-z < -
jO-TBC
i= .. p ■ _
-TEi                                      --
_ <oS
'--.%. < 5 Pi
Out
Si z II
1   ) 1     '                           -
—   -Or—
'U -
^_t  V      ^
:::ffi :j
l:E::JI::±:::::::::;:::::
< a
co
>s
J.
o
<0
en
CO
t_
- Z
- o
1
JLL
( '*—
*—
\ 1 *—
w
_
i- -
■ 10
KJ-
i
- <
1
A     1
!     1
I
. 5
. <
- 5
< <
z-
<
5
t/i
" b:c
,      L
■
t
1:, -
.1
—-
■ z
o
3
n
o
Q
-       -                 h^^R--4- r-   +++-  -rJ -
:_!_-±::i-i_iiti=::E:I:::_:«
 LI_1\_W1 4«i
V     i ^
-- 2 |" .-L-^J-^—                  	
° 6     h \ / 4 I
Os      H       I     ""      ■*
 --Jg-!- -,..__
 L 28
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Summary Statistics of Employment, Payrolls, and Average Weekly Wages and Salaries, by Industries,
1961 to 1967 (First Eight Months).
The following tables summarize the historical trends established in various
industries and major groups covering the period 1961 to 1966 and including the
first eight months of 1967. Revision of the tables has been made in accordance
with changes in the Dominion Bureau of Statistics over-all statistical programme,
which now places all indexes on a 1961=100 basis, and classifies all employment
and payroll data according to the 1960 Standard Industrial Classification.
Industrial Composite
Index Number
(1961 = 100)
Average
Weekly
Waees and
Employment
Payrolls
Salaries
1961..	
100.0
100.0
$84.99
1962	
102.1
106.0
87.10
1963....	
104.9
114.0
90.10
1964 	
109.4
124.7
94.11
1965. 	
118.2
144.2
100.71
1966	
126.1
160.3
107.33
1967—
January	
123.0
162.3
111.19
February	
123.4
165.4
113.21
125.7
126.3
166.8
170.6
112.12
April	
114.09
129.3
132.6
174.5
181.1
113.97
June	
115.35
July	
135.2
185.0
115.62
August
134.7
183.2
114.81
M
ning and Milling
Year
Employment
Index
(1961 = 100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
1961	
1962	
1963	
1964 	
1965	
1966 	
100.0
104.1
107.4
106.7
116.6
126.7
124.5
117.1
123.6
121.1
128.3
130.6
135.0
135.1
39.7
39.9
39.9
39.9
41.2
40.5
41.5
41.5
40.2
40.9
40.7
40.5
39.5
40.0
$97.35
101.42
103.43
108.00
120.05
131 29
1967—
January
February
139.56
142.79
139.73
142 36
139 87
June.—	
July   	
August
141.69
141.53
142.51
Forestry (Mainly Logging)
Employ
Average
Year
ment
Weekly
Index
Wages and
(1961 = 100)
Salaries
1961...	
100.0
$96.33
1962        	
105.0
102.53
1963  	
109.7
105.38
1964	
110.7
112.23
1965
118.4
122.87
1966	
118.9
127.66
1967—
January	
99.5
121.41
February 	
105.3
136.03
March 	
108.9
132.99
April 	
106.9
140.50
May—	
111.9
141.86
114.5
112.9
142.75
July	
144.03
107.9
125.67
Construction
Year
Employment
Index
(1961=100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
(a)
(&)
Salaries
1961	
1962	
1963	
1964	
1965..	
100.0
103.7
108.6
120.2
154.6
176.7
172.6
180.3
184.7
193.2
200.8
207.6
212.0
210.1
35.0
34.4
34.4
35.5
36.5
38.1
37.3
38.6
36.0
38.3
36.8
37.7
37.0
36.0
38.8
37.5
38.8
39.2
38.8
42.2
43.8
42.6
41.1
42.3
40.8
44.2
42.9
43.0
$103.97
103.62
108.54
116.38
129.10
1966   .
1967—
January	
February
157.26
161.42
163.77
159.98
168.62
May....	
163.71
173.82
July   	
173.94
August	
176.28
(a) Building.
(6) Engineering.
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1967
L 29
Transportation, Communication,
and Other Utilities
Year
1961	
1962 	
1963    	
1964	
1965 ......	
1966	
1967—
January	
February-
March	
April	
May	
June	
July	
August	
Employment
Index
(1961 = 100)
100.0
100.3
100.7
104.0
109.0
114.8
116.1
115.9
116.9
117.9
121.2
124.2
126.0
125.9
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
$92.63
94.30
98.36
103.11
110.48
115.20
122.89
122.84
120.52
121.33
122.09
123.53
125.05
123.24
Trade
Year
1961	
1962 _	
1963 	
1964	
1965 _.
1966	
1967—
January	
February..
March	
April	
May_
June	
July	
August-
Employment
Index
(1961=100)
100.0
100.2
104.4
109.9
117.1
125.6
125.6
122.6
126.1
125.0
125.5
128.2
131.5
129.4
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
$70.06
71.82
74.24
76.63
79.87
83.86
85.26
86.57
86.77
88.94
89.10
89.61
89.77
90.47
Service
Year
Employment
Index
(1961 = 100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
(a)
(b)
Salaries
1961.......	
100.0
35.7
35.5
$61.80
1962	
101.9
36.6
34.6
62.94
1963	
103.5
36.2
34.2
64.59
1964	
116.7
35.9
33.8
66.22
1965	
131.8
35.6
33.1
71.24
1966 	
146.4
35.2
32.9
76.72
1967—
January	
146.1
35.1
32.5
78.68
February	
146.6
34.6
32.2
78.82
March	
153.3
34.6
31.6
77.31
155.8
35.0
31.6
77.88
May	
159.9
33.6
32.6
77.82
June	
164.6
33.5
32.1
77.42
July	
167.7
34.4
32.7
77.73
166.2
34.5
32.8
77.96
(a) Laundries, cleaners and pressers.
(6) Hotels, restaurants, and taverns.
Pulp and Paper Mills
Year
Employment
Index
(1961 = 100)
Averaee
Weekly
Hours
1961 _..	
1962	
1963 ..._.	
1964 .--	
1965	
1966	
1967—
January	
February	
March	
April	
May	
i   June	
July	
August	
100.0
101.9
104.8
112.9
126.4
143.4
143.6
144.7
145.8
145.4
148.5
149.5
149.3
148.4
39.3
38.8
38.8
39.2
39.4
39.9
40.3
40.6
40.4
40.0
39.7
39.2
38.7
38.6
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
$107.22
109.07
113.34
121.15
129.67
139.50
147.03
148.55
148.41
147.25
145.96
145.03
148.23
149.57
All Manufacturing
Year
Employment
Index
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
(1961 = 100)
Salaries
1961	
100.0
37.7
$88.84
1962	
103.8
37.8
91.32
1963 	
106.6
38.0
94.70
1964	
109.2
38.0
99.11
1965 _	
116.4
38.0
105.09
1966	
123.0
37.7
110.90
1967—
January	
116.2
37.9
117.19
February..	
117.5
38.2
118.30
March 	
118.4
38.0
118.01
April.	
118.8
38.1
118.68
May	
121.7
37.9
118.30
June	
125.2
37.7
118.64
July	
128.3
37.4
118.28
August	
129.4
37.2
117.95
Sawmills, Shingle-mills,
and Planing-mills
Year
Employment
Index
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
(1961 = 100)
Salaries
1961	
100.0
37.5
$83.14
1962	
101.0
37.4
85.44
1963	
105.6
37.4
88.79
1964	
106.2
37.5
93.48
1965 	
108.8
37.6
99.48
1966	
108.3
36.9
104.61
1967—
January
99.6
37.2
111.09
February	
101.6
37.8
112.31
March	
102.5
37.5
111.18
April	
101.9
37.8
112.05
May	
102.4
37.6
112.51
June	
106.1
37.5
114.75
July	
106.5
36.9
113.77
August..	
106.8
36.7
113.41
 L 30 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Ship Building and Repairing Foods and Beverages
Year
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966.
1967—
January	
February._
March	
April	
May	
June	
July._
August-
Employ-
ment
Index
(1961 = 100)
100.0
137.0
130.9
108.0
134.4
127.8
127.1
131.5
133.7
129.5
127.2
118.9
117.8
117.3
Average
Weekly
Hours
37.4
38.7
39.3
38.8
39.6
39.3
41.9
39.4
39.2
39.6
39.9
38.5
38.4
39.9
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
$96.73
101.79
106.33
109.17
117.51
122.14
137.78
131.33
130.65
133.67
134.99
131.44
129.54
133.86
Year
1961	
1962	
1963	
1964 —-	
1965 	
1966	
1967—
January ...
February
March	
April	
May	
June	
July- _
August—
Employment
Index
(1961 = 100)
100.0
102.5
98.6
98.9
101.9
110.3
92.7
92.1
93.3
97.5
104.1
117.8
136.9
141.1
Average
Weekly
Hours
35.2
36.6
36.8
36.7
35.7
36.1
36.1
36.6
35.5
36.4
34.8
35.2
36.0
36.0
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
$78.62
79.74
82.28
85.18
89.90
93.93
99.54
101.59
100.05
101.82
99.55
98.69
98.06
97.13
Comparative Summary Statistics, 1967 and 1966,
Showing Percentage Changes
Economic Indicators
Percentage
Change
Population of British Columbia (June)	
Population of British Columbia 14 years of age and over (June)..
Men 14 years of age and over (June)	
Women 14 years of age and over (June) 	
Labour force (12 months' average) 	
Men (12 months' average)   	
Women (12 months' average)	
Employed (12 months' average)	
Men (12 months' average)-
Women (12 months' average).
Paid workers (12 months' average)	
Unemployed (12 months' average)	
Men (12 months' average)	
Women (12 months' average)  _	
Employment Index (1961=100)3—
Industrial composite (12 months' average)..
Construction (12 months' average)	
Manufacturing (12 months' average)	
Trade (12 months' averages-
Services (12 months' average)	
Earnings—
Average weekly wages and salaries (industrial composite)	
Average hourly earnings (manufacturing)
Average hours worked per week (manufacturing)..
Average weekly wages (manufacturing)	
Total wages and salaries-
Consumer Price Index, Canada (1949=100)	
Industrial production (manufacturing)  (selling value of factory
shipments).
Trade-union membership..
1,947,000
1,363,000
677,000
686,000
761,000
525,000
236,000
721,000
495,000
226,000
634,000
40,000
29,000
11,000
130.01
196.01
121.01
130.01
159.01
$114,001
$2,964
37.8+
$111.78*
$3,420,000,0001
149.01
$3,086,000,000
273,946
1,874,000
1,290,000
640,000
650,000
710,000
498,000
212,000
678,000
474,000
204,000
597,000
32,000
24,000
8,000
126.22
176.72
123.02
125.62
146.42
$107.33
$2.79
37.7
$104.96
$3,123,000,0002
143.95
j $3,055,530 000
I 256,241
+3.9
+5.7
+5.8
+5.5
+7.2
+5.4
+11.3
+6.3
+4.4
+10.8
+6.2
+25.0
+20.8
+37.5
+3.0
+10.9
—1.6
+3.5
+8.6
+6.2
+6.9
i Estimated.
2 Revised.
3 Indexes based on firms of 20 or more employees and replaces previous series.
4 Eight months' average.
5 Twelve months' average.
 BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS L 31
Report of the Board of Industrial Relations
Members of the Board
Chairman:
W. H. Sands, Deputy Minister of Labour, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Members:
G. A. Little, Vice-Chairman  - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Mrs. Fraudena Eaton, O.B.E.       -     - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
C.Murdoch       .____- 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
P. Baskin   -     -       - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
J. R. Edgett       ______ 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
R. S. S. Wilson  ------ 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Secretary:
C. R. Margison ------    Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Offices
Head office    --------    Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Branch offices:
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver. Courthouse, Kelowna.
P.O. Box 1317, Courthouse, Box 996, Courthouse, Mission City.
Cranbrook. Courthouse, Nanaimo.
1005—102nd Avenue, Dawson P.O. Box 60, Courthouse, Nelson.
Creek. 1600 Third Avenue, Prince George.
322 Seymour Street, Kamloops. P.O. Box 820, Terrace.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—We have the honour to present the thirty-fourth annual report of the
Board of Industrial Relations for the year ended December 31, 1967.
Meetings and Delegations
The Board held 51 meetings in Vancouver during the year, and two in Victoria.
Orders and Delegations Made during 1967
Minimum Wage Orders
Following public hearings held in 1966, the following Orders were made:—
Order No. 24 (1967)—Manufacturing and Mercantile Industries.
Order No. 21 (1967)—Office Occupation.
Order No. 25 (1967)—Hotel and Catering Industry.
Order No. 8 (1967)—Elevator Operators and Starters.
Order No. 30 (1967)—Laundry, Cleaning and Dyeing Industries.
Order No. 36 (1967)—Fishing Industry.
 L 32 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Order No. 31 (1967)—General Minimum Wage Order.
Order No. 6 (1967)—Automotive Repair and Gasoline Service-station
Industry.
Order No. 12 (1967)—Construction Industry.
Order No. 10 (1967)—Machinist Trade, Moulder Trade, Refrigeration
Trade, and Sheet-metal Trade.
Order No. 7 (1967)—Electronic Technicians.
Order No. 20 (1967)—Ship- and Boat-building Industry.
The Board also made an Order requiring employers to give their employees a
general holiday with pay, which Order became effective August 1, 1967. The general
holidays named are New Year's Day, Good Friday, Victoria Day, Dominion Day,
Labour Day, Thanksgiving Day, Remembrance Day, and Christmas Day, and
includes any day substituted for any such holiday under the Order.
Regulations Made Pursuant to the Hours of Work Act
The only regulation made was the annual regulation permitting persons in
retail establishments to work certain additional hours during the Christmas season.
Regulation No. 10, respecting seasonal lithographing, was cancelled by the
Board.
Regulations Made Pursuant to the Male and Female
Minimum Wage Acts
After due inquiry the following regulations were made:—
Regulation No. 14 (1967) exempts students enrolled in an occupational training
programme in the hotel and catering industry, under the direction of a Department
of Education instructor, from the operation of the said Acts.
Regulation No. 15 (1967) exempts handicapped employees of Aurora Services, operated by the Prince George and District Association for Handicapped
Children, Prince George, B.C., from the operation of the said Acts.
Regulation No. 16 (1967) exempts employees of the Salvation Army who are
receiving rehabilitation at the Men's Social Service Centre, Victoria, B.C., from the
operation of the said Acts.
Regulation No. 17 (1967) exempts employees who come within the scope of
section 4 of the Hours of Work Act from the operation of the said Acts.
Regulation No. 18 (1967) exempts handicapped employees of the Vancouver
Training Workshop for the Handicapped, Vancouver, B.C., from the operation of
the said Acts.
Regulation No. 19 (1967) exempts part-time instructors employed by a Board
of School Trustees or by an educational institution whose principal business is that
of providing training or instruction in any trade, occupation, calling, vocation, or
hobby, or any combination of them, from the operation of the said Acts.
Regulation No. 20 (1967) exempts a teacher as defined in the Public Schools
Act from the operation of the said Acts.
Regulation No. 21 (1967) exempts handicapped employees of the Kelowna
and District Society for Retarded Children, Kelowna, B.C., from the operation of the
said Acts.
 BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS L 33
Conclusion
The Board takes this opportunity to thank all organizations, employers, employees, and trade unions for the co-operation extended during the year 1967.
We have the honour to be,
Sir,
Your obedient servants,
W. H. Sands, Chairman.
Fraudena Eaton.
G. A. Little.
C. Murdoch.
P. Baskin.
J. R. Edgett.
R. S. S. Wilson.
 L 34 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Equal Pay Act
This Act, which was proclaimed December 31, 1953, prohibits discrimination
between male and female employees with respect to rates of pay in any case where
a female does the same work as a male for the same employer in the same establishment. A difference in the rate of pay between a female and a male employee based
on any factor other than sex is not a violation of the Act.
Summary of Proceedings under the Equal Pay Act
Totals, 1954 to 1967, Inclusive
Employers
Complaints Involved
Complaints received  371 11
Complaints referred to Industrial Relations Officer  34 8
Complaints settled by Industrial Relations Officer  16 5
Complaints referred to the Board  17 2
Complaints withdrawn     2 2
1 In the case of one complaint the Act did not apply.    In another the wage  differential was based on
a factor other than sex and was therefore not a violation of the Act.
 FAIR EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES ACT L 35
Fair Employment Practices Act
This Act, which was passed in 1956 and amended in 1964, is designed to
prevent discrimination in regard to employment and membership in trade unions by
reason of race, religion, nationality, ancestry, place of origin, and age if the person
has attained the age of 45 years and has not attained the age of 65 years. The use
or circulation of " application for employment" forms or advertisements in connection with employment which express directly or indirectly any limitation or
preference as to the race, etc., of any person is prohibited, unless the preference or
limitation is based upon a bona fide occupational qualification.
The principle underlying section 5 of the Act is that a person's race, religion,
colour, nationality, ancestry, place of origin, or age rarely affect his work performance, and normally should not be the subject for employment inquiries which he is
expected or required to answer. Reduced to its minima terms, the " application for
employment" form would only show the individual merits and qualifications of
prospective employees with regard to the jobs to be filled.
The Act does not apply to an employer who employs less than five employees,
or to any exclusively charitable, philanthropic, educational, fraternal, religious, or
social organization that is not operated for profit, or to any organization that is
operated primarily to foster the welfare of a religious or racial group and is not
operated for profit. Institutions operating under the provisions of the Public Schools
Act are, however, subject to the legislation.
The limitations in the Act with respect to age do not apply to
(a) termination of employment because of the terms or conditions of any
bona fide retirement or pension plan;
(b) operation of the terms or conditions of any bona fide retirement or pension plan which have the effect of a minimum service requirement;
(c) operation of the terms or conditions of any bona fide group or employee
insurance plan.
Numerous letters were sent to advertisers seeking job applicants drawing particular attention to the provisions of the Act dealing with age discrimination. The
principle of the provision in the Act regarding this matter is that every individual
will have equal opportunity to compete for, or to hold, any job for which he may
be qualified, without regard to his age, with special emphasis on that age-group
ranging from 45 to 65 years. If the advertisement could not conceivably include
applicants between the ages of 45 and 65 years, it may be considered that the
advertisement discriminates against applicants because of age.
Under this legislation, words which are clearly improper for use in advertisements are " boy," " girl," or " young," and phrases designating an exclusive age-
group—that is, " ages 20 to 30 years," or a preference for any age under 45 years.
During 1967 numerous complaints in connection with employment inquiries
were settled through correspondence and consultation.
One complaint alleged illegal discharge because of age. Investigation satisfied
the complainant that he was discharged because of his physical condition and not
because of his age, and consequently no further action was taken.
 L 36 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Public Accommodation Practices Act
This Act, which was passed at the 1961 Session of the Legislature, is intended
to prohibit any person from denying accommodation, services, or facilities customarily available to the public to any person because of race, religion, colour, nationality, ancestry, or place of origin. The use of discriminatory notices or advertising
is also prohibited.
In 1967 two complaints were received under this Act. In the first instance the
complainant alleged he was refused accommodation at a hotel because of his race.
On investigation it was found that the hotel had never, prior to or subsequent to
the complaint, refused accommodation to anyone because of race, but a new staff
member not familiar with the policy of the hotel had in fact refused the complainant
accommodation because of his race. A letter of apology was sent by the manager
of the hotel to the complainant, and the complaint was satisfactorily resolved. The
second complaint did not fall within the scope of the Act, and no action was taken.
 WOMEN'S BUREAU L 37
Report of the Women's Bureau
Administration office      - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Administrative Officers
Mrs. C. K. Waddell Director.
Mrs. Y. M. McCully   -      - Assistant Director.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I have the honour to submit the annual report of the Women's Bureau
for the year ended December 31, 1967.
The British Columbia Women's Bureau was established within the Department
of Labour in May, 1966, in recognition of the fact that women now constitute one-
third of the total labour force, and it is worthy of note in reporting to the end of the
first calendar year of operation that the Bureau is carrying out its objectives as
announced.
The past year has been devoted to examining the nature, needs, and extent of
participation of women in the labour force, by means of research and fact-gathering,
and the creation of an informed approach to the problems of women's employment
and the cultivation of a climate of opinion that influences and helps achieve needed
action. During the year an Industrial Relations Officer from the Labour Standards
Branch was attached to the Women's Bureau for special research work.
The Bureau has accumulated an extensive library of material, providing a good
source of information regarding women, which has been utilized by the general
public as well as officials, and is continuing its survey with the assistance of the
branch offices of the Department of Labour on the types of complaints and inquiries
from women.
Statistics show that with respect to many women there is a two-phase working
cycle, the first phase of employment being, of course, the pre-marital, and the second
occurring when women in the middle-age group return to work.
The continued growth of the female labour force, although representing only
one-third of the total labour force, accounted for over half of its increase. A noticeable trend is the growing numbers of married women over 35 years of age in paid
employment.
Personal interviews and communications requesting information increased during the year, signalling the developing desire of women for information on many
subjects, but with particular emphasis on labour legislation.
Many of the inquiries and consultations emanated from recent increases in
Minimum Wage Orders and the new General Holiday Order which came into effect
in August 1, 1967, and resulted in many women in the Province enjoying for the
first time a holiday with pay on New Year's Day, Good Friday, Victoria Day, Dominion Day, Labour Day, Thanksgiving Day, Remembrance Day, and Christmas
Day.
The inquiries were not confined to employees; many were from employers who
wished to keep abreast of Government regulations and anxious to comply with the
Orders and provide their employees with the proper benefits.
 L 38 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
The Director of the Bureau travelled extensively during the year in response
to requests to address groups and invitations to take part in conferences conducted
by the Federal and Provincial Governments and women's organizations.
Conferences attended included the Canadian Association of Administrators of
Labour Legislation Conference in Ottawa, where the Director was chairman of a
panel discussion on the topic " Working Conditions for Women "; the Third Annual
Conference for Counsellors " New Development in Manpower "; the Department of
Labour staff conference held in conjunction with the 50th anniversary of the Department of Labour, at which time the Director presented a paper; and the initial
meeting of the joint Federal-Provincial committee provided for under the Adult
Occupational Agreement.
The Director continued to attend meetings of the Labour Relations Board and
the Board of Industrial Relations as an observer.
Talks were given to many organized groups, which included the Powell River
Chamber of Commerce, the Vancouver Council of Women, the Business and Professional Women's Clubs in various parts of the Province, and at their International
Night in Victoria the Director was the guest speaker.
The Bureau has worked closely with the educational institutions and authorities, and has disseminated information to Federal and Provincial Government officials throughout Canada, also Y.W.C.A. offices and organizations planning day-care
programmes.
The Bureau has co-operated with the various news media, and while in Kitimat
as guest speaker at a public meeting arranged by the Business and Professional
Women's Club, the Director was interviewed on radio and television.
Special visitors to the Bureau from outside the Province during the year included Miss Mary Rocan, Supervisor, Women's Bureau, Saskatchewan; Mrs. Lita-
Rose Betcherman, Director, Women's Bureau, Ontario; Mr. Daniel G. Hill, Director, The Ontario Human Rights Commission, Toronto, Ont; and Miss Doris M.
Osborne, Principal, High School West Wyalong, New South Wales, Australia.
In concluding this report, the Bureau wishes to express its sincere appreciation
for the assistance provided from all the branches within the Department of Labour
and the co-operation of both Federal and Provincial Government departments and
women's organizations throughout the Province.
Respectfully submitted.
(Mrs.) C. K. Waddell,
Director, Women's Bureau.
I
 FACTORIES INSPECTION BRANCH L 39
Report of the Factories Inspection Branch
Administration Office   -        -        -   411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Administrative Official of the Branch
J. D. Forrest    -       -       -       - - Chief Inspector of Factories.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I have the honour to submit the annual report of the Factories Inspection
Branch for the year 1967.
Elevator Division
On January 1, 1967, Regulations Respecting Certain Elevating Devices became
effective. The elevator inspectorate having had an opportunity of applying the
requirements contained in these revised regulations during the year 1967, now
assesses them as permitting greater safety control measures for protecting the public
and employees alike. The application of most safety requirements contained in
our regulations, including the C.S.A. B44 Safety Code, is not confined to enforcement by the inspectorate alone, but also through the elevator firms constructing,
altering, testing, repairing, and servicing. Where safety provisions are extended
in regulations as reported here, wherein the management, construction, and maintenance personnel become involved with the Branch, we believe their close and
effective co-operation should be acknowledged. In this last year, it particularly
applies in reference to our requirement on no-load safeties test and governor over-
speed tests, as well as the conversion provisions on hand-cable-control freight elevators wherein hundreds of tests were completed.
Throughout the current year, Elevator Inspectors have been rating the capacity
of passenger elevators in terms of the number of persons they should carry and
requiring that, where not provided, a plate has to be mounted inside the cab indicating the number of persons to be carried at any one time. A new safety provision
requires that, other than freight-handlers and operators, no other passengers are
permitted to travel in freight elevators. Consequently, Inspectors post at time of
inspection notices indicating this prohibition.
Another new safety measure instituted this year as a result of the new regulations has involved the numbering of disconnect switches in machine-rooms in order
that switches and machines will bear the same number. Elevator Inspectors have
been instituting this requirement when inspecting elevating devices in the course
of their routine inspections throughout the Province. The most important reason
for this procedure is that it reduces the hazard of anyone pulling the wrong switch.
During this year we have seen the use of workmen's passenger hoists applied
to a number of projects other than apartment and office buildings, where they are
also rigidly tested before turning over for the transportation of construction workers.
We particularly refer to such installations that have been located at the W. A. C.
Bennett Dam, the new Alberta Wheat Pool grain elevator, and Shell Oil's mammoth
oil-drilling rig when under construction in Victoria.
For the first time in this Province, two Vancouver firms have manufactured
construction passenger hoists, which would indicate that high-rise buildings will be
creating an increased demand for this form of transportation for construction-
 L 40 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
workers. The Branch has worked closely with both companies to assure their
equipment will meet the high safety factors and performance required on outdoor
construction-sites.
This year, for the first time in the history of the Department of Labour, we
acted as the host Province to the Canadian Standards Association's Committee on
Elevator Safety Code, and also to the C.S.A. Code Committee for Workmen's
Hoists. The Chief Elevator Inspectors from the other Provinces, as well as the
manufacturers' representatives on the Committee, met in Vancouver for their
annual meeting, held under the auspices of the Canadian Standards Association.
The meeting also afforded our own Elevator Inspectors their first opportunity of
participating in the discussions of the Committee, on amendments and additions that
were under consideration.
We are pleased to report that there were no fatalities or reportable accidents
occurring to employees or members of the public using elevators during this year.
Factories Division
The past year has been the first complete inspectional year in which new provisions of the Factories Act, 1966, were applied at an inspectional level sufficiently
to assess their effectiveness. It would indicate the inspectorate will be working in
two problem areas where in one case the lack of adequate heating, ventilation, or
illumination will be a task of education as well as enforcement. Secondly, such
provisions are often made by the employer or owner covering such installations,
but unfortunately they are not operating efficiently to serve industrial workers
adequately because of improper design, poor equipment, or lack of continuous
maintenance.
Almost without exception, when such deficiencies are discovered at time of
inspection in factory, store, or office, either owners or employers have had such
deficiencies rectified when the Inspector gives technical guidance. The year's
experience has also indicated the tremendous value of the Act's provisions for the
submission of plans and specifications. Where deficiencies are apparent on a plan
for new factory construction, additions, or alterations, they can then be easily
overcome as compared to rectifying omissions when the factory becomes operational.
With reference to both plan examination and field inspections, our experience
of working with the new provision of the Act would definitely signify the early
necessity of giving articulate guidance to architects, engineers, owners, and others
who are involved with the construction of factories, stores, and offices. Many of
these professional people have asked that we prescribe standards covering the heating, illumination, ventilation, factory air-contamination limits, washrooms and lunchrooms, etc., that would signify acceptable standards that they could design and
construct to. We would agree that there is a great deal of merit to clarification
through publication of acceptable standards since it would be of service to everyone
concerned, including ourselves.
We derived a great deal of satisfaction to the response received from employers
in charge of offices and stores in regard to compliance with the Factories Act, 1966,
especially since it was the first year that the various provisions were applied through
inspection. This quote is typical of the many favourable reactions received: " We
would like to express our thanks for the tremendous improvement completed yesterday in the lighting system. The additional fixtures installed have certainly made
the office brighter and the working conditions more pleasant." Although lighting
is only one of many items inspected for office employers, it could be considered
 FACTORIES INSPECTION BRANCH
L 41
one of the most important, particularly since the modern office has become so
mechanized and the seeing tasks have become more demanding. Our experience
in this introductory year of inspecting stores and offices, under the new provisions
of the Act, definitely indicates that owners and employers are interested in knowing
how to conform with our standards for the benefit of their employees, and such
advice regarding heating, ventilation, washrooms, restrooms, and office illumination
has been most welcome.
Homework still operates at a minimal level in the Province, with only a slight
increase of applicants this year. A survey of businesses that could use the homework type of employment was conducted, and indications reveal that practically
all employers prefer to have workers employed in the factory.
Technical Services Division
Since early 1966, when this Division became an operational unit of the Branch,
sufficient time has elapsed to determine the value of the advice we have rendered
to those involved with the construction of hospitals and Provincial Government
buildings, in particular reference to passenger and freight elevators, escalators, and
dumb-waiters. Since our consulting involvement with such elevating devices for
the British Columbia Hospital Insurance Service and the Provincial Department of
Public Works, at the drawing stage to the subsequent completed construction of
such installations, during the past year has satisfied us that the units we have inspected are now at a more acceptable standard for the type of service in such buildings than hitherto. We are particularly pleased with the co-operation we have
received from officials of the British Columbia Hospital Insurance Service and
architects in instituting many features designed to give more efficient, quieter, and
employee-patient safety when we have advised them on such improvements.
The most challenging project we have had to give technical advisement on
this past year has been associated with the elevating devices now being installed at
the W. A. C. Bennett Dam. British Columbia Hydro and Power Authority and
other engineering consultants had to design custom-built type of employee service
elevators that could transport certain technicians on these units approximately 500
feet of travel inside the raceways to conform to the curvature of the dam. Since
personnel cars of this type have never before been needed for such a purpose, we
were very pleased to have made a contribution by working with the engineers and
manufacturer to ensure that a safe elevating device would result from our combined
efforts.
Plans and specifications for the construction of new elevating devices and
factories submitted to the Branch for approval this year are itemized as follows:—
Passenger elevators
Freight elevators	
Dumb-waiters	
Escalators 	
Manlifts 	
Plan Approvals
Construction passenger hoists
Factory construction 	
274
15
21
7
3
6
337
 L 42 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Inspections
Passenger elevators   1,032
Freight elevators      545
Dumb-waiters       175
Escalators         46
Manlifts         40
Construction passenger hoists         14
Factories  1,995
Offices      484
Stores      105
Directives Issued by Inspectors
Factory  620
Office  206
Store   58
Elevators   1,658
Staff
In course of the year Mr. Donald Thompson, Elevator Inspector, replaced
Mr. Roy Caruso, who returned to the elevator industry. Mr. Harold Murdoch was
added to the Elevator Division as an Inspector. Mrs. Mary Leevers, an additional
Inspector, was appointed a Factories Inspector through competition.
Replacing Miss I. Schwartz was Mrs. J. R. Inglis, who now acts as Branch
secretary. Miss Frances Honholt, clerk-stenographer, also became a staff member
this year. All members of the Factories Division, including the writer, attended a
training seminar on occupational hygiene at the University of British Columbia,
which was sponsored by the Provincial Department of Public Health Services.
Messrs. Cooper and Martin, Factory Inspectors, also attended a three-day course
on ventilation and exhaust techniques at the University of Washington. Messrs.
Cooper and Martin and the writer also attended a seminar on the National Building
Code conducted by the Building Inspectors' Association.
Conclusion
We take this opportunity to acknowledge the assistance given our Branch by
other departments of the Government and the co-operation rendered by members
of the staff during this very busy year. We would particularly like to recognize
the excellent co-operation rendered by the Building Inspectors throughout the Province. Also we wish to thank all officials and employees with industry and unions
for their co-operation during the past year.
Respectfully submitted.
J. D. Forrest,
Chief Inspector of Factories.
 REPORT OF THE RESEARCH BRANCH
L 43
Report of the Research Branch
G. D. Bishop -----------   Director.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I have the honour to submit the annual report of the Research Branch for
the year 1967.
This Branch continued to expand its activities in the areas of collective bargaining, labour legislation, and labour standards research. The current programme is
geared to assist the operational and administrative functions of the Department and
in addition provide statistical and research information to interested public agencies.
The Branch completed another phase of its collective agreement analysis.
These surveys are carried out on a continuing basis in an attempt to provide meaningful information on new developments in collective agreement provisions. The
first study assessed agreements which were filed during the period June 1 to December 31, 1966. The second study analysed agreements received during the period
January 1 to June 30, 1967. Plans are under way for a third study which will provide a more intensive analysis of those agreements having provisions relating to the
ever-increasing problem of technological change.
The Branch participated in a number of Federal-Provincial conferences and
seminars. The Director attended the National Conference on Labour-Management
Relations, convened at Ottawa by the Economic Council in March, 1967. He also
represented this Province at the annual meeting of the Statistics and Research Committee of the Canadian Association of Administrators of Labour Legislation held in
May, 1967. Discussed at this latter conference by the Provincial delegates were the
following topics:—
(1) Research and Statistical Needs for an Active Industrial Relations Policy.
(2) Statistics on Strikes and Lockouts.
(3) Technological Change and Collective Bargaining.
During 1968 the Research Branch expects to provide further research regarding
manpower requirements and training needs in British Columbia.   It also expects to
do exploratory work concerning trends in wages, prices, and productivity in certain
of our principal industries.
Respectfully submitted.
G. D. Bishop,
Director, Research Branch.
 L 44 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Report of the Apprenticeship and
Industrial Training Branch
Head office     -----     411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Branch offices:
Department of Labour, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Department of Labour, Courthouse, Kelowna.
Department of Labour, 1600 Third Avenue, Prince George.
Department of Labour, Courthouse, Nelson.
Department of Labour, P.O. Box 120, Dawson Creek.
Provincial Apprenticeship Committee
Chairman:
J. Melville -      -      -      -      411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Members:
R. S. Beck     - - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
T. McGibbon- - -      -     411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
S.W.Simpson ...      411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
T. A. Turnbull - -      -     411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
W.H.Welsh- - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
J.S.White   - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Administrative Officials of the Branch
Samuel W. Simpson, Director of Apprenticeship and Industrial Training.
Blair S. Anderson     - Assistant Director of Apprenticeship
and Industrial Training.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I have the honour to submit the annual report of the Apprenticeship and
Industrial Training Branch for the year ended December 31, 1967.
Apprentices in Training
On December 31, 1967, there were 6,339 apprentices registered on the records
of the Apprenticeship and Industrial Training Branch. This is an increase of 212
apprentices over the 1966 total. It would appear that a gradual levelling off in the
number of apprentices is taking place.
 APPRENTICESHIP AND INDUSTRIAL TRAINING BRANCH
Summary of Apprentices in Trades
L 45
Trade or Occupation
Term
in
Years
Year of Apprenticeship
Being Served
First
Second
Third
Fourth
Fifth
Total
Number
of
Apprentices
in
Training
Completed
in
1967
Automotive mechanical repair
Auto-body repair.
Auto painting and refinishing	
Automotive radiator manufacture
and repair	
Auto trimming	
Baking 	
Barbering	
Blacksmith.
Benchwork and joinery_
Boat-building	
B oiler-making  	
Bricklaying	
Carpentry 	
Cook_
Dental technician..
Draughting	
Electrical work	
Floor-laying	
Gardening	
Glassworking	
Graphic arts	
Hair dressing _
Heavy-duty mechanic	
Instrument mechanic	
Jewellery manufacturing and repair
Lathing
Logging (basic).
Machinist	
Millwright	
Moulding..
Office-machine mechanic.
Oil-burner mechanic	
Painting and decorating...
Pattern-making-
Pile-driver and bridgeman	
Plastering	
Pipefitting	
Plumbing-
Refrigeration..
Sheet-metal work.
Sign and pictorial painting .
Sprinkler-fitting  	
Steam engineer.  	
Steamfitting 	
Steel fabrication..
Structural-iron worker..
Tile-setter...-	
Welding..
Miscellaneous trades..
4
4
2
3
4
3
2
4
4
4
4
4
4
3
4
4
4-5
3
4
4
2-6
2
4
5
5
4
1
5
4
4
4
4-5
3
5
4
4
5
5
5
5
4
4
4
5
4
3
3
3-4
206
46
1
2
10
63
26
4
10
15
216
2
11
1
291
30
12
3
39
214
111
20
6
3
2
61
106
7
7
1
40
2
1
22
77
12
71
3
1
24
39
62
2
13
26
143
49
6
3
5
24
1
16
11
7
15
131
2
12
189
10
8
2
19
51
95
9
51
99
3
5
1
26
3
5
30
45
12
41
27
19
11
16
Totals..
I 1,921
1,223
196
49
12
17
17
35
18
213
7
19
5
284
22
2
17
125
13
3
3
85
111
5
8
2
25
1
2
33
80
6
51
6
15
3
21
38
1
11
23
197
39
2
21
14
21
23
194
15
4
266
3
1
24
125
19
3
4
77
63
6
4
1
6
28
76
10
48
7
6
2
20
19
10
3
14
14
20
2
55
23
70
2
32
12
742
183
7
1
5
27
87
3
80
46
73
71
754
11
57
10
1,044
62
23
8
113
265
456
81
14
12
2
329
379
21
24
5
91
9
2
12
136
348
42
243
24
25
5
85
123
81
3
45
70
147
42
16
82
1
7
7
8
12
99
11
2
160
11
9
4
19
60
105
5
6
1
8
43
54
4
12
19
3
2
11
38
4
32
1
9
1
12
22
36
1
12
9
1,585
1,362
248
6,339
1,157
Apprenticeship Technical Training
Technological change and the demand for tradesmen who have a more comprehensive trade knowledge, plus a greater understanding of the engineering background as related to skilled trades, has resulted in the need for more and better
technical training classes.
The philosophy of providing the best possible training for all has resulted in
an extension of the technical training programmes in both evening and daytime
classes.
 L 46 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Evening classes for apprentices were operated in Vancouver, Victoria, and
Trail and provided training for 2,000 apprentices in 35 trades.
Daytime classes for apprentices were conducted in British Columbia Vocational
Schools at Burnaby, Nanaimo, and Kelowna in 30 trades for 3,085 apprentices from
all parts of the Province.
An extensive apprenticeship training programme for the lumber-manufacturing
industry is in the process of negotiation, and it is expected that this programme will
create a need for additional technical training classes.
Because of the growth in the number of daytime training classes, it was necessary for the British Columbia Vocational School at Burnaby to obtain additional
space to house these classes.
The British Columbia Vocational School at Burnaby now operates a satellite
school, the Burnaby Lake Division, which at present houses the electrical, boiler-
making, and ironworking classes.
Pre-apprentice Training
Pre-apprentice classes were first established about 10 years ago with a twofold
purpose in mind:—
(a) To provide young people who had left the secondary schools with an
opportunity to acquire basic trade knowledge so that they would be more
acceptable to employers:
(b) To overcome the reluctance of the employer about hiring young people
who did not have some previous trade experience.
The courses are of four to six months in duration and are offered to persons
who wish to prepare themselves for entry into apprenticeship training programmes.
Although the pre-apprentice programme has been an outstanding success, it is
essential that from time to time the courses be evaluated to ascertain that they are
fulfilling the requirements.
Applicants are selected by a committee of the officials of the Apprenticeship
and Industrial Training Branch and of the Department of Education on the basis
of having an educational background suitable for learning the skilled trade of this
day and being within the age-group which is most acceptable to industry.
Since the advent of the Department of Manpower and Immigration, many minor
adjustments have been made so that Canada Manpower could become an operative
part of the total pre-apprentice training programme.
Pre-apprentice training programmes were conducted in the Provincial Government-owned vocational schools in Burnaby, Nanaimo, Prince George, Kelowna,
Nelson, Dawson Creek, and Victoria.
Training was offered to 1,744 young men in 19 trades. Approximately 1,095
of the trainees graduated; many of them found employment as apprentices, others
in work related to their training.
A carpentry pre-apprentice training programme for young Indian citizens of
the Cowichan Indian Reserve at Duncan was placed in operation early in December.
This programme was arranged by the Apprenticeship and Industrial Training
Branch with the Indian Affairs Branch and the Cowichan Indian Band. The regular
pre-apprentice four months' course is being conducted for a selected group of members of the Cowichan Band right on the reserve covering both on-the-job and classroom instruction. A large housing programme is under way on the reserve, and this
has provided an excellent opportunity for practical and theory instruction.   Upon
 APPRENTICESHIP AND INDUSTRIAL TRAINING BRANCH L 47
completion of the pre-apprentice course, the graduates are to be indentured to the
Cowichan Indian Band as carpenter apprentices.
Supervision and Promotion
Counselling visits to secondary schools to disseminate up-to-date information
and literature relative to the apprenticeship and pre-apprenticeship programmes to
students, school counsellors, teaching staff, and principals were curtailed because of
the extra work load in the Apprenticeship and Industrial Training Branch caused by
the large number of registered apprentices and the increase in tradesmen's qualification examination programmes.
The counselling staff has endeavoured to devote as much time as possible to
maintaining close contact with employer and employee organizations for the purpose
of promoting apprenticeship training.
Supervision of apprentices on the job is carried on by the Industrial Relations
Officers.
Apprenticeship Advisory Committee
The Provincial Apprenticeship Committee met seven times during the year to
consider and approve new contracts of apprenticeship, the cancellation of apprenticeship contracts, the transfer of apprentices between employers, the extension of
apprenticeship contracts, and the issuing of certificates of apprenticeship to apprentices who satisfactorily completed their training. Approval was also given to enrol
selected students in the pre-apprentice programmes.
During 1967 the Provincial Apprenticeship Committee held eight public hearings and one special meeting for the purpose of considering submissions made by
interested parties regarding the designation for apprenticeship and tradesmen's
qualification in the trades of refrigeration, sheet metal, bricklaying, machinist, painting and decorating, construction millwright and steam and pipefitting in the lumber-
manufacturing industry, dry-wall finishing.
Meetings of the various trade advisory committees were held for the purpose
of receiving recommendations for new courses, revision of existing courses, and the
examining of draft copies of trade analysis and examinations.
Designation of Trades
Recommendations to the Honourable the Minister with respect to the designation of certain trades and the amendment of the designation of other trades for the
purposes of voluntary or compulsory tradesmen's qualification resulted in the following Orders in Council being passed:—
The trade of cement mason was added to Schedule A of the Apprenticeship and
Tradesmen's Qualification Act by Order in Council No. 3 on January 4, 1967.
The trade of roofing, damp and water proofing was added to Schedule A of the
Apprenticeship and Tradesmen's Qualification Act by Order in Council No. 4 on
January 4,1961.
The trade of dry-wall finisher was added to Schedule A of the Apprenticeship
and Tradesmen's Qualification Act by Order in Council No. 1682 on May 25, 1967.
The trade of sheet metal was amended for the purpose of voluntary tradesmen's
qualification by Order in Council No. 1683 on May 25, 1967, and amended for the
purpose of compulsory tradesmen's qualification by Order in Council No. 1752 on
May 30, 1967.
 L 48 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
The trade of refrigeration was amended for the purpose of voluntary tradesmen's
qualification by Order in Council No. 1684 on May 25, 1967, and amended for the
purpose of compulsory tradesmen's qualification by Order in Council No. 1751 on
May 30, 1967.
The trade of machinist was amended for the purpose of voluntary tradesmen's
qualification by Order in Council No. 2786 on August 31, 1967.
The trade of bricklaying was amended for the purpose of voluntary tradesmen's
qualification by Order in Council No. 2787 on August 31, 1967.
The trade of steam and pipe fitter in the lumber-manufacturing industry was
added to Schedule A of the Apprenticeship and Tradesmen's Qualification Act by
Order in Council No. 3737 on December 8, 1967.
The trade of construction millwright in the lumber-manufacturing industry was
added to Schedule A of the Apprenticeship and Tradesmen's Qualification Act by
Order in Council No. 3737 on December 8, 1967.
Training in Industry
In keeping with the need for continued co-operation with industry in the development of programmes for the up-grading of present personnel who are underemployed or who lack the skills necessary to perform a more difficult job, arrangements were conducted with Cominco Limited establishing a retraining programme
for repairmen at Trail and Kimberley.
Cominco provides the on-the-job training for repairmen who are being upgraded to fully qualified millwrights. The Apprenticeship and Industrial Training
Branch is providing the technical training at the J. Lloyd Crowe High School in Trail
in co-operation with the Trail District School Board.
The programme will continue for a four-year period, and it is expected that
a large number of semi-skilled men will become fully qualified tradesmen.
Tradesmen's Qualifications
The programme of examining and certificating tradesmen other than graduating
apprentices was extended during the year. Examinations were conducted in 11
trades, compared to four last year. The additional trades are heavy-duty mechanic,
industrial electrical, machinist, plumbing, sheet-metal work, sprinkler-fitting, steam-
fitting and pipefitting.
Certificates are available in the aforementioned trades through examination to
persons throughout the Province. In certain instances, regulations have been made
requiring the holding of certificates as follows: Domestic radio and television servicing—specified area; plumbing—specified area; refrigeration—entire Province;
sheet-metal work—entire Province; sprinkler-fitting—specified area; steamfitting
and pipefitting—specified area.
Permits excluding persons from the requirements of section 8 (1) of the
Apprenticeship and Tradesmen's Qualification Act were issued to individual applicants as follows: Domestic radio and television servicing, refrigeration, sprinkler-
fitting, plumbing, sheet-metal work, steamfitting and pipefitting.
To service the expanded programme there were 16 additional examining boards
appointed during the year to operate from the following locations: Heavy-duty
mechanic—Dawson Creek, Nelson, Prince George, Vancouver, and Victoria; industrial electrical—Vancouver; machinist—Vancouver; plumbing—Vancouver and
Victoria; sheet-metal work—Nelson, Prince George, Vancouver, and Victoria;
sprinkler-fitting—Vancouver; steamfitting and pipefitting—Vancouver and Victoria.
 APPRENTICESHIP AND INDUSTRIAL TRAINING BRANCH
L 49
Authorization of five other tradesmen's qualification examinations has been
given by Order in Council, and action is being taken to prepare suitable examinations
for these trades, namely: Automotive body repair, automotive painting and refinish-
ing, bricklaying, construction millwright and steam and pipe fitting in the lumber-
manufacturing industry.
Special regulations were promulgated to authorize the issuance of tradesmen's
qualification certificates without an examination to the holders of completion of
apprenticeship certificates issued by the Province of British Columbia and to persons
holding apprenticeship certificates with the Canadian interprovincial standards examination seal issued by other Canadian Provinces.
The following table indicates the number of certificates issued through apprenticeship and by examining boards located throughout the Province:—
Trade
Examining
Board
Offices
Sessions
in 1967
Qualified in 1967
by-
Examination
Apprenticeship
Certificates
Issued
in
1967
Cumulative
Total of
Certificates
Exemptions
Automotive mechanical repair-
Totals..
Heavy-duty mechanic-
Totals..
Industrial electrical-
Machinist	
Millwright-
Totals ..
Plumbing.
Totals-
Radio and television-
Refrigeration 	
Sprinkler-fitting	
Steamfitting and pipefitting..
Totals..
Sheet metal	
Grand totals (all trades)
Kelowna 	
Nanaimo _	
Nelson 	
Prince George...
Vancouver	
Victoria	
Dawson Creek...
Nanaimo	
Nelson	
Prince George ....
Vancouver	
Victoria	
Vancouver	
Vancouver	
Kelowna	
Nelson	
Prince George _
Vancouver.	
Victoria	
Vancouver	
Victoria	
Victoria	
Vancouver	
Vancouver	
Vancouver	
Victoria	
Vancouver	
4
5
2
14
7
23
33
32
86
84
16
146
23
33
32
86
230
16
192
111
252
201
1,303
169
18 274 146
420
2,228
17
10
13
31
71
221
57
40
64
65
282
114
52
1
17
10
13
31
52
1
17
10
13
31
52
1
53
124
22
22
243
79
243
79
44
40
64
65
326
114
40
81
65
497
225
32
565
44
7
2
74
17
175
9
91
175
4
3
3
63
22
3
1
5
13
5
1
21
8
98
6
29
98
4
32
118
2,125
4,624
I 124      I
609
908
....
249
17
252
17
1-
266
269
76
64
27
16
339
140
16
119
8
120
8
..
127
128
52
150
150
202
330
Federal-Provincial Co-operation
The training and certification programmes which previously operated within
the framework of the apprenticeship training agreement of cost-sharing made between the Province and the Government of Canada are still in operation, but not as
effectively as a year ago.
Since the advent of the Department of Manpower and Immigration, which has
replaced the Federal Department of Labour in the field of apprenticeship and industrial training, many adjustments have been necessary.
 L 50 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
The co-ordinating efforts necessary to provide for the continuing development
of interprovincial standards examinations and trade analyses have not been forthcoming from Canada Manpower; as a result, little has been achieved during 1967
in these fields. The present programmes are being administered by the Provinces,
but it has not been possible to institute new programmes.
The Director of Apprenticeship and Industrial Training met with his counterparts from the other Provinces and training officials from the Department of Manpower and Immigration once during the year. Due to many uncertainties, it was
not possible to make any significant progress toward co-ordinating matters relating
to training and examining of apprentices.
However, it is anticipated that during 1968 the Department of Manpower and
Immigration will re-establish regular National meetings of the Provincial Directors
of Apprenticeship.
Conclusion
I wish at this time to thank employers, trade unions, trade advisory committees,
and educational authorities for their continued interest and co-operation, which has
been of great assistance in the expansion of the apprenticeship and industrial training programme.
Respectfully submitted.
Samuel W. Simpson,
Director of Apprenticeship and Industrial Training.
 TRADE-SCHOOLS regulation ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE L 51
Report of the Trade-schools Regulation
Administrative Office
Administrative offices    -      -      -      411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Administrative officers:
Mrs. Rex Eaton. Col. J. W. Inglis. John Melville.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—It is my honour to present to you the annual report of the administration
of the Trade-schools Regulation Act for the year ended December 31, 1967.
The administrative officers met 12 times during the year 1967 to consider all
matters concerning registration, suitability of courses offered, general conduct, and
specific problems in regard to private trade schools and to make the necessary recommendations to the Honourable the Minister.
One hundred and five private trade schools were registered in this office for
1967 to offer either practical training, correspondence training, or combined correspondence and practical training courses to residents of British Columbia.
Eighty-five schools were re-registrations from 1966, twenty new schools were
registered during the year, and nine schools discontinued operation in British Columbia during the year.
After due consideration and obtaining comments from qualified persons, three
applications for certificate of registration to operate a trade school in British Columbia were not recommended for approval.
During the year 1967 all schools offering practical training in British Columbia
were visited twice and routine inspections made. The new schools requesting a certificate of registration were also inspected in regard to the suitability of the premises
and facilities for training.
A number of schools were also visited in regard to specific problems and complaints. A number of student refunds were effected during the year for students who
had elected to discontinue training and contacted this office for assistance.
The following lists indicate the schools that were re-registered, newly registered,
and discontinued during 1967, together with the subjects taught.
Schools Whose Registrations Were Renewed for 1967
Alexander Hamilton Institute Ltd., 57 Bloor Street West, Toronto, Ont: Modern
business course.
American School of Correspondence, 850 East 58th Street, Chicago, 111. 60637:
Engineering and commerce subjects as covered by the school bulletin.
Art Instruction Schools, Inc., 500 South Fourth Street, Minneapolis, Minn. 55415:
Advertising art, cartooning.
Atlantic School, Inc., Canada Building, 374 Ouellette Avenue, Windsor, Ont.: Airline career training.
Canadian Institute of Science and Technology Ltd., 263 Adelaide Street West,
Toronto, Ont.: Civil, mechanical, electrical, radio, and aeronautical engineering; other groups as per school bulletin " Engineering Opportunities."
Capitol Radio Engineering Institute, Inc., 3224—16th Street North-west, Washington, D.C. 20010:  Electronic engineering technology.
 L 52 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Chicago Vocational Training Corporation Limited, 37 Jean Talon Street West,
Montreal 10, Que. (correspondence instruction and resident training): Industrial draughting (practical and correspondence), welding (practical and correspondence), diesel and automotive (practical and correspondence), refrigeration and air-conditioning (correspondence), blueprint reading (practical and
correspondence), I.B.M. key-punch (practical).
The Creative School of Art Limited, 37 Jean Talon Street West, Montreal 10, Que.:
Showcard writing (correspondence).
The School of Creative Photography Ltd., 37 Jean Talon Street West, Montreal 10,
Que.:  Photography (correspondence).
DeVry Institute of Technology of Canada Ltd., 970 Lawrence Avenue West, Toronto
19, Ont.: Electronics (practical and correspondence), automotive and general
maintenance, electricity (correspondence).
Famous Artists Schools, Inc., Wilton Road, Westport, Conn. 06880: Commercial
art and illustrating, fine arts painting, professional cartooning.
Famous Photographers School, Inc., Wilton Road, Westport, Conn. 06880: Photography.
Famous Writers Schools, Inc., Wilton Road, Westport, Conn. 06880: Fiction writing, non-fiction writing, business writing, advertising writing, one-year advertising writing, one-year business writing.
Greer Technical Institute, Inc. (Preparatory Training Division), 2230 South Michigan Avenue, Chicago, 111. 60616 (correspondence instruction and resident
training): Automotive mechanics, diesel engines, welding technology, heavy-
equipment operation.
International Accountants Society, Inc., 209 West Jackson Boulevard, Chicago, 111.
60606: Accounting.
International Correspondence Schools Canadian Limited, 7475 Sherbrooke Street
West, Montreal 28, Que.: Art; architecture; business training; chemistry; civil
engineering; draughting; electrical engineering; general education; mechanical
engineering; mining; railroading; domestic engineering; navigation; plumbing,
heating, and air-conditioning; pulp and paper making; textiles; traffic management; other courses as per prospectus.
La Salle Extension University, 417 South Dearborn Street, Chicago, 111. 60605:
Accounting, bookkeeping, business management, commercial, computer programming, dental assistant, draughting, interior decorating, law, sales training,
secretarial, stenotype, traffic and transportation, Washington School of Art
course.
The National Institute of Broadcasting, 410 Hart Building, 261 Fort Street, Winnipeg 2, Man.:   Radio and television announcing.
National Radio Institute, Inc., 3939 Wisconsin Avenue North-west, Washington,
D.C. 20016: Television-radio servicing (with kits, including complete black-
and-white television); television-radio servicing (with kits, including complete
colour television); electronics—basic, industrial and military (with kits), for
automation, applied mathematics; communications — complete (with kits),
aircraft and guidance, marine, mobile;  F.C.C. licence.
National Technical Schools, 4000 South Figueroa Street, Los Angeles, Calif. 90037
(correspondence instruction and resident training): Television-radio-electronics servicing and communications course; electronics technology; auto mechanics and diesel; automotive diesel; air-conditioning, refrigeration, and
electrical appliances; home appliance technician course.
Radio College of Canada, operated by Northern Institute of Technology, 461 King
Street West, Toronto 2b, Ont.:  Radio-television-electronic technology, com-
 TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE L 53
munications, electrical technology, preparatory mathematics and physics, automation electronic technology (postgraduate).
Technical Training International Canada Ltd., 3339 Bloor Street West, Toronto 18,
Ont.: Tractor and equipment training, Massey-Ferguson specialized training,
J. I. Case specialized training.
Television-Electronics Institute Ltd., 37 Jean Talon Street West, Montreal 10, Que.:
Electronics-television-radio (practical), television service and repair (correspondence), television-radio (correspondence).
Vancouver Sales Training Ltd., 1271 Howe Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.: Sales
training.
Advance Business College, 4457 East Hastings Street, Burnaby 2, B.C.: Secretarial,
stenography with rapid calculation, stenography without rapid calculation,
powereading.
Advanced Wig Styling School, 2932 Granville Street, Vancouver 9, B.C.: Care of
wigs and hair pieces.
Autolec National Educational Programme, 1025 Howe Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.:
Automotive electrical and tune-up.
B.C. School of Floral Design, 2523 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 6, B.C.: Floral
designing.
The Adrienne Cameron School of Modelling, 1386 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1,
B.C.:  Professional modelling.
Capilano Business College, 624 Westview Shopping Centre, North Vancouver, B.C.:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
The Crest School of Beauty, 688 No. 3 Road, Richmond, B.C.:  Hairdressing.
Delmar School of Beauty, 1645 Third Avenue, Prince George, B.C.:  Hairdressing.
Dixon's School of Floral Design, 3675 Rae Avenue, Vancouver 16, B.C.: Floral
design.
Duffus School of Business Ltd., 522 West Pender Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.: Office
occupations (commercial and governmental).
An Electric Typewriter Assistance Ltd., 423 West Broadway, Vancouver 10, B.C.:
Electric typewriter instruction in conjunction with dictating equipment and
shorthand, legal secretarial.
Elizabeth Leslie Ltd., 1102 Hornby Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.: Personal development and modelling.
Ernest Charles School of Hairdressing Limited, 198 West Hastings Street, Vancouver
3, B.C.:  Hairdressing.
Fich Institute of Data Processing Ltd., Suite 6, 1557 West Broadway, Vancouver 9,
B.C.:   I.B.M. key-punch, I.B.M. computer programming.
General Business School Ltd., 609 Broughton Street, Victoria, B.C.: Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Glamour School of Advanced Hairstyling, 1106 Broad Street, Victoria, B.C.: Advanced hair styling (limited to persons holding a B.C. Hairdressers' Association
certificate).
Glamour School of Hairdressing, 1106 Broad Street, Victoria, B.C.:  Hairdressing.
Herbert Business College, 246 Lawrence Avenue, Kelowna, B.C.: Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Hollywood School of Beauty, 934 Burnett Street, Coquitlam, B.C.:   Hairdressing.
Peter Johnson's Hair Styling School, 510 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.:
Barbering.
Kamloops School of Hairdressing, 424 Victoria Street, Kamloops, B.C.: Hairdressing.
 L 54 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Kinman Business University, 110 South Howard Street, Spokane 4, Wash.: Business education, including accounting and business administration, secretarial
science, stenographic, office-machine training.
Local Joint Executive Board of the Hotel and Restaurant Employees and Bartenders' International Union, Bar School, 406, 402 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.:  Mixerologist.
The Lydia Lawrence Fashion Institute, 1394 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, B.C.:
Professional dressmaking, design and pattern-making, fashion drawing, fashion
embroidery.
Maison Raymond Beauty School Ltd., 4865 Kingsway, Burnaby 1, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Maison Raymond Beauty School (North Vancouver) Ltd., 112 West 12th Street,
North Vancouver, B.C.:  Hairdressing.
M.T.I. Business School, 630 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.: Grocery cashiering, P.B.X. receptionist, sales clerk cashiers, I.B.M. key-punch and verifier
operation, teletype-machine operation, basic computer course, System 360
report programme generator course.
Moler School of Barbering, 376 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.: Barbering.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 4242 East Hastings Street, Burnaby 2, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 710 Columbia Street, New Westminster, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 1754 Lonsdale Avenue, North Vancouver, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 6407 Fraser Street, Vancouver 15, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 303 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 1104 Douglas Street, Victoria, B.C.:  Hairdressing.
Montrose School of Hairdressing, 2567 Montrose Avenue, Abbotsford, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Arthur Murray School of Dancing, 641 Granville Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.: Professional dancing.
Blanche MacDonald Ltd., 630 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.: Personal development and modelling.
McEwen-Wilkie Business College, 3109—32nd Avenue, Vernon, B.C.: Office
occupations (commercial and governmental).
McKay Technical Institute Ltd., 432 Richards Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.: Data
processing technology, I.B.M. key-punch, I.B.M. key-punch and unit record
equipment, computer programming, I.B.M. unit record equipment, Engineering Drawing I (draughting), typing, I.B.M. automation and computers (combined practical and correspondence), Engineering Drawing I (draughting)
(combined practical and correspondence).
Nanaimo School of Hairdressing, 195 Commercial Street, Nanaimo, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Nanaimo School of Advanced Hair Design, 195 Commercial Street, Nanaimo, B.C.:
Advanced hairdressing (limited to persons holding a B.C. Hairdressers' Association certificate).
National Charm and Modelling School, 204, 625 View Street, Victoria, B.C.: Personal development and modelling.
 TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE L 55
New Westminster Commercial College, 622 Royal Avenue, New Westminster, B.C.:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
New Westminster School of Hairdressing, 228 Sixth Street, New Westminster, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
North Shore Hairdressing School, 1433 Pemberton Avenue, North Vancouver, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
Olga's School of Hairdressing Ltd., 3203—31st Avenue, Vernon, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Pacific Coast Beauty School Ltd., 1119 Fort Street, Victoria, B.C.:  Hairdressing.
Peace Arch Hairdressing School, 118"7 Johnston Road, White Rock, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Penticton Business School, 221 Main Street, Penticton, B.C.: Office occupations
(commercial and governmental).
Pitman Business College Ltd., 1490 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, B.C.: Office
occupations (commercial and governmental).
The Rayvan Legal Secretarial School Ltd., 630 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.:
Legal secretarial, medical secretarial, executive secretarial, Rayvan insurance
typist, steno-script shorthand.
Roggendorf School of Hairdressing Ltd., 13625—105a Avenue, North Surrey, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
Sprott-Shaw School of Commerce Ltd., 1012 Douglas Street, Victoria, B.C.: Office
occupations (commercial and governmental), key-punch training, accounting.
Patricia Stevens Finishing School and Career College, 470 Granville Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.: Professional modelling, fashion merchandising, executive secretarial, interior design.
Trail Business College, 625 Victoria Street, Trail, B.C.: Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
The Valle' School of Beauty Ltd., 14 Princess Avenue East, Chilliwack, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Vancouver Comptometry School, 960 Richards Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.: Comp-
tometry, Burroughs Sensimatic accounting machines, I.B.M. key-punch.
Victoria Hairdressing School, 738 Fort Street, Victoria, B.C.:   Hairdressing.
Wesley's Academy of Hair Design, 1285 West Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 9, B.C.:
Advanced hair design (limited to persons holding a B.C. Hairdressers' Association certificate).
Wesley's School of Hairdressing, 1285 West Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 9, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
Western School of Commerce (1952) Ltd., 712 Robson Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental), P.B.X. course.
New Registration of Schools for 1967
A.B.C. Dress Designing School, 4009 Cambie Street, Vancouver 9, B.C.: Dressmaking and designing, tailoring.
American Electronic Accounting Institute, 45 Kingsway, Vancouver 10, B.C.:
Electronic accounting.
The Barbers' Association of British Columbia Advanced Barbering School, 1119
Fort Street, Victoria, B.C.:  Advanced barbering.
B.C. Academy of Fashion Design, 827, 718 Granville Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.:
Fashion designing, clothing construction, pattern-making and draping, fashion
sketching, pattern grading, specialized brush-up course, refresher courses.
 L 56 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Computer Dynamics Schools Ltd., 2020 Douglas Street, Victoria, B.C.: Computer
programming.
Dorothy Dean School of Beauty, 11759—8Vi Avenue, Haney, B.C.: Basic hairdressing.
Fich Institute of Data Processing Ltd., 2020 Douglas Street, Victoria, B.C.: I.B.M.
computer programming.
International School of Hairdressing, 602 Broughton Street, Victoria, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Jetma Technical Institute, 103 South Airport Boulevard, South San Francisco, Calif.
94080: Jet and gas turbine (practical and correspondence), technical illustration (correspondence).
John Gordon School of Hairdressing, 2256 West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 51 Riverside Shopping Centre, North Surrey, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
Motel Managers Training School, 3 Cumberland Drive, Port Credit, Ont.: Motel
management (correspondence), public relations (correspondence).
Nielsen Radio News and Announcing, 1922 San Pedro Avenue, Saanich, B.C.:
Introduction to radio news and basic announcing.
Orchid School of Floristry, 1806 Lonsdale Avenue, North Vancouver, B.C.: Flower
designing.
Palmer Writers School, 500 South Fourth Street, Minneapolis, Minn. 55415: Fiction writing.
The Rayvan Legal Secretarial School Ltd., 2020 Douglas Street, Victoria, B.C.:
Switchboard receptionist, legal secretarial, medical secretarial, steno-script
shorthand, computer programming.
Louise Ruddell School of Floral Design, 14567—72nd Avenue, North Surrey, B.C.:
Floral design.
St. Ann School of Commerce, 835 Humboldt Street, Victoria, B.C.: Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Sunnyslope Dog Grooming School, 4686 Marine Drive, Burnaby 1, B.C.: Dog
grooming.
West Coast Talent Training School, 205, 845 Hornby Street, Vancouver 5, B.C.:
Professional modelling.
Registered Schools that Discontinued during 1967
Computer Dynamics Schools, 2020 Douglas Street, Victoria, B.C.
Fich Institute of Data Processing Ltd., Suite 6, 1557 West Broadway, Vancouver
9, B.C.
Fich Institute of Data Processing Ltd., 2020 Douglas Street, Victoria, B.C.
Lincoln Extension Institute (Canada) Ltd., 60 Front Street West, Toronto 1, Ont.
Maison Raymond Beauty School Ltd. (Advanced), 4865 Kingsway, Burnaby 1,
B.C.
Mount Royal College, 1131 Seventh Avenue South-west, Calgary, Alta.
St. Ann's Convent, Wallace Street, Nanaimo, B.C.
Victoria Hairdressing School, 738 Fort Street, Victoria, B.C.
West Coast Talent Training School, 205, 845 Hornby Street, Vancouver 5, B.C.
Respectfully submitted.
John Melville,
Administrative Officer.
 LABOUR STANDARDS BRANCH L 57
Report of the Labour Standards Branch
Chief Industrial Relations Officer:
Gerald H. O'Neill -----      Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Supervisor:
Wm. J. D. Hoskyn   -----      411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Branch Offices
Industrial Relations Officers:
E. A. Hutton   ------      Courthouse, Nanaimo.
R. P. Sollis    -        ----- Courthouse, Mission City.
J. G. James       ------ Courthouse, Nelson.
G. J. Calderwood   ----- Courthouse, Cranbrook.
A. H. Erdahl   ------ Courthouse, Terrace.
K. T. J. Hughes       ----- Ravelli Building, Dawson Creek.
A. L. B. Clark ------ 322 Seymour Street, Kamloops.
F. G. Whiteley       ----- 322 Seymour Street, Kamloops.
R. S. Brumpton ------ Courthouse, Prince George.
W. R. Cormack       -----      Courthouse, Prince George.
C. Hamilton    ------      Courthouse, Kelowna.
T. Evans    -------      Courthouse, Kelowna.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I have the honour to present the annual report of the Labour Standards
Branch for the year ended December 31, 1967.
During the year 32 Industrial Relations Officers made 41,572 inspections and
investigations in regard to matters relating to labour standards legislation. Wage
adjustments amounting to $382,984.44 were paid to 8,092 employees as a result
of the investigations which were made. Department cars travelled 242,243 miles
in connection with the administration of the legislation.
As certain employees exercised their civil rights under the Male and Female
Minimum Wage Acts through the Courts without coming to the Department, it
may be presumed that the amount of money paid to employees as a result of legislation administered by this Department is considerably in excess of that recorded
in the following table:—
Comparison of Investigations and Wage Adjustments, 1966 and 1967
1966 1967
Inspections and investigations  40,931 41,572
Industrial Relations Officers  30 32
Annual Holidays Act—
Firms involved   1,226 1,206
Employees affected  2,422 2,431
Arrears paid  $73,748.38 $73,386.90
Female Minimum Wage Act—
Firms involved  193 313
Employees affected  829 557
Arrears paid  $16,320.53 $12,451.73
5
 L 58 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Comparison of Investigations and Wage Adjustments, 1966
and 1967—Continued
Male Minimum Wage Act—                                l966 1967
Firms involved                 351 313
Employees affected                  869 839
Arrears paid     $53,749.94 $48,214.05
Payment of Wages Act—
Firms involved              1,562 1,704
Employees affected              2,817 3,761
Arrears paid  $212,224.14 $248,931.76
Total adjustments  $356,042.99 $382,984.44
Payment of Wages Act
1966 1967
Plans authorized under section 4 (2) (a) (iv)   18               11
Certificates made1 under section 5 (1) (c)  120             103
Certificates sent under section 5 (1) (d)   120             103
Certificates confirmed2 under section 5 (2) (a)   103               88
Certificates cancelled under section 5 (2) (b)   12               11
Certificates cancelled3 and remade under section 5 (2)
(b)   11               10
Certificates paid before confirmation   7                 6
Certificates paid before filed in Court  3               16
Certificates made under section 5(3) filed with Registrar
of—
County Court4   97               73
Supreme Court   9                 6
Appeals under section 5 (4)   	
Demands made under section 6(1)   33              41
Demands for security under section 8(1)     	
Applications to Judge under section 8 (3)    	
i Six certificates made in 1967 and pending at December 31, 1967.
2 Eight certificates made in 1966 and confirmed in 1967.
3 One certificate cancelled and not remade.
4 Two certificates confirmed in 1967 and not filed at December 31, 1967.
Plans Authorized by the Board under Sections 4 (2) (a) (iv) of the Payment of
Wages Act and Section 15(1) (c) of the Truck Act
Under section 4 (2) (a) (iv) of the Payment of Wages Act and section 15 (1)
(c) of the Truck Act, the Board has authorized plans having general application
with respect to the following:—
For the purchase of bonds issued by the Dominion of Canada, the Province
of British Columbia, or their agencies.
To pay either in whole or in part for board and (or) lodging.
For medical coverage under M.S.A.
To meet credit obligations through the Retail Credit Grantors' Adjustment
Bureau Limited.
For payments to (1) a credit union incorporated under the Credit Unions
Act and (2) a society licensed under the Insurance Act.
To meet credit obligations.
 LABOUR STANDARDS BRANCH
L 59
Court Cases
When employers fail to co-operate with the Department in the matter of compliance with the provisions of the orders and regulations administered by the Labour
Standards Branch, action is taken through Magistrates' Courts in order to obtain
compliance with the legislation. A summary of Court cases during the year 1967
follows:—
Court Cases for the Year 1967
Name of Acts
Number of
Employers
Charges
Convictions
Payment of Wages Act	
Male Minimum Wage Act-
Hours of Work Act-
Female Minimum Wage Act-
Totals 	
Control of Employment of Children Act
Unless a permit has been granted to the employer by the Minister of Labour
or a person duly authorized by him to issue such permits, the employment of
children under 15 years of age in certain designated occupations or industries is
prohibited by the Control of Employment of Children Act.
In order that the health and scholastic standing of the children will not be
adversely affected by their work in industry or business, the Department works
in close co-operation with the school authorities and the parents or guardians of
the children. Permits are issued only when it has been established that the child's
health will not suffer, and that the work will not expose the boy or girl to unsafe
conditions or interfere with their standing in school.
The Schedule to the Act specifies and defines the occupations or industries
for which permits are required;  these include:—
(1) Manufacturing industry.
(2) Ship-building industry.
(3) Generation of electricity or motive power of any kind.
(4) Logging industry.
(5) Construction industry.
(6) Catering industry.
(7) Public places of amusement.
(8) Mercantile industry.
(9) Shoe-shine stands.
(10) Automobile service-stations.
(11) Transportation industry.
(12) Laundry, cleaning and dyeing industry.
 L 60
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Summary of Permits Issued for the Year 1967
District
__
o
o
ID
tu
Q
a
o
!
o
p
*
o
>.
U
c
o
a
O
00
Vh
o
0
>
3
PS
Total
a
%
I
..
o
d
a
OJ
-J
u
C.
0
Q
U,
_.
s
z
Z
£
H
>
>
Boys 	
19
6
11
8
11
3
1
9
3
56
20
147
Girls 	
9
1
9
15
6
6
1
11
10
23
16
107
Totals   	
28
7
20
23
17
9
2
20
13
79
36
254
Amusements	
16
1
13
7
1
1
1
22
4
66
5
1
9
5
2
3
1
11
7
17
8
69
Construction 	
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
11
Generation of electricity
Laundry  	
1
1
1
2
2
7
1
2
1
4
Manufacturing	
2
1
1
7
11
Mercantile 	
4
4
5
3
6
1
4
3
24
19
73
2
1
1
1
2
6
13
Ship-building  .
Shoe-shine	
....
—
Transportation..	
Totals.	
28
7
20
23
17
9
2
20
13
79
36
254
Employment Agencies Act
This Statute requires persons operating an employment agency to register
with the Department of Labour. The Act does not apply to a person operating
an employment agency for the sole purpose of hiring employees exclusively for
one employer or trade unions within the meaning of the Labour Relations Act.
During the year 1967 the following employment agencies were registered with the
Department:—
The Alexander's Aid Agencies, 835 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Anderson's Babysitting Agency, 121 East 18th Street, North Vancouver, B.C.
Aviation Personnel Agency, 6124 Mackenzie Street, Vancouver, B.C.
B & B Personnel Systems (Vancouver) Ltd., 220, 744 West Hastings Street,
Vancouver 1, B.C.
B & H Domestic Placement Personnel, 525 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.
Babysitting Bureau, 3235 West 12th Avenue, Vancouver, B.C.
B.C. Personnel, 581 Hornby Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.
Butler's Hiring Service, 308, 402 West Pender Street, Vancouver, B.C.
H. V. Chapman & Associates Limited, Suite 408, 580 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Chinese Employment Office, 436 Main Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Chinese Employment Service, 434 Columbia Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Computech Consulting Corporation Ltd., 1111 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.
Dave Boddy's Employment Service (1962) Ltd., 213 Carrall Street, Vancouver 4, B.C.
Downtown Office Centre Ltd., Suite 230, 1 Bentall Centre, 505 Burrard Street,
Vancouver, B.C.
Drake Personnel Limited, 595 Hornby Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Drake Personnel Limited, Suite 215, 895 Fort Street, Victoria, B.C.
 LABOUR STANDARDS BRANCH L 61
Drake Personnel Limited, 4959 Kingsway, Burnaby, B.C.
Dumaresq Loggers Agency, 328 Carrall Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Dunhill Personnel of Vancouver Ltd., 1006 Richards Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.
John W. A. Fleury & Associates Ltd., 400, 890 West Pender Street, Vancouver, B.C.
The 500 Selection Services (Western) Ltd., 1111 West Hastings Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Helpful Aunts Bureau, 4049 West 31st Avenue, Vancouver, B.C.
Howe Sound Equipment Ltd., P.O. Box 642, Squamish, B.C.
Jerrall Insurance Personnel Services Ltd., Suite 403, 717 West Pender Street,
Vancouver, B.C.
Lamond, Dewhurst, Westcott & Fraser Ltd., 736 Granville Street, Vancouver
2, B.C.
Little's Personnel Ltd., 215, 543 Granville Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.
The Loggers' Agency Limited, 415 Carrall Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.
MacMillan Placement Service, 61, 553 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Management Services, operated by Canadian Merchandising Institute Ltd.,
703, 144 West Hastings Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Martha's Home Aides, 2933 West 28th Avenue, Vancouver, B.C.
Meldrum Employment Agency, 702, 543 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Mennonite Bethel Agency, 5851 Cree Street, Vancouver 15, B.C.
Office Assistance Vancouver Limited, 540 Burrard Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Peat, Marwick, Mitchell & Co., 900 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.
Philcan Personnel Service, Suite 5, 4021 East Hastings Street, Burnaby 2, B.C.
Precise Data Services Ltd., 2719 Main Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Personnel Service, 114 Sixth Street, New Westminster, B.C.
Personnel Quest Services (a division of Quest Services), 203, 540 Seymour
Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Reliable Baby Sitting Agency, 214 Harper Street, Prince George, B.C.
G. G. Richardson & Associates, 517, 602 West Hastings Street, Vancouver, B.C.
P. S. Ross & Partners, 510, 580 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Ruby's Baby Sitting Bureau, 3038 East 59th Avenue, Vancouver, B.C.
C. G. Shearing & Associates Ltd., 203, 444 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3,
B.C.
Simpson, Riddell, Stead & Partners, Management Consultants, 10th Floor,
900 West Hastings Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Stevenson & Kellogg Ltd., 675 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.
SSAR Placement Service, 1992 Kingsway, Vancouver, B.C.
Technican International (Goldstein & Oddy), Suite 202, 640 West Broadway,
Vancouver 9, B.C.
Tri-Associate Agencies, P.O. Box 2638, Terrace, B.C.
Tulk Personnel Ltd., Suite 411, 736 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
T.O.F. Personnel Inc., P.O. Box 4406, Station D, Vancouver 9, B.C.
Vancouver Baby Sitters Agency, 304, 2228 Franklin Street, Vancouver 6, B.C.
Vancouver Comptometry Services, 206, 960 Richards Street, Vancouver 2,
B.C.
Victor Better Business Service, 718 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Victoria Baby Sitting Bureau, 648 Fernhill Road, Victoria, B.C.
Mrs. Willet's Housekeepers, 6011 MacDonald Street, Vancouver 13, B.C.
Woods, Gordon & Co., 409 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Wright Placement and Office Services, 307, 470 Granville Street, Vancouver,
B.C.
 L 62
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
In conclusion, I would like to express sincere appreciation of the co-operation
given by organizations, trade unions, employers, and employees to the staff of the
Labour Standards Branch in the administration of its duties during the year 1967.
Respectfully submitted.
Gerald H. O'Neill,
Chief Industrial Relations Officer.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
L 63
Report of the Labour Relations Branch
Personnel
Labour     Chief Executive Officer:
Relations b. H. E. Goult   -     -
Branch
Chief Conciliation Officer:
R. A. MacDonald
Conciliation Officers:
G. C. E. Braithwaite -
George A. Carmichael
Colin Kay    -
J. A. Laffling    -
G. C. Leonidas    -
J. E. McElroy     -
T. D. Sills    -     -     -
A. TlTMUSS    -
J. C. Sherlock    -
R. S. Raguin -     -     -
Labour     Chairman:
Relations \y. H. Sands
Board
Vice-Chairman:
G. A. Little •
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Courthouse, Kelowna.
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
411 Dunsmuir Street,
411 Dunsmuir Street,
411 Dunsmuir Street,
411 Dunsmuir Street,
411 Dunsmuir Street,
Vancouver 3.
Vancouver 3.
Vancouver 3.
Vancouver 3.
Vancouver 3.
Members:
Mrs. Fraudena Eaton
Charles Murdoch
Penrod Baskin    -
J. R. Edgett -      -      -
R. S. S. Wilson   -
Secretary:
C. R. Margison   -
Registrar:
Ewan Rowntree -
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I have the honour to present the annual report of the Labour Relations
Branch for the year ended December 31, 1967.
During 1967 most sectors of the Provincial economy operated at high levels
of production and sales. The labour force reached a new peak of 634,000 persons,
while trade-union membership rose by 6.9 per cent to reach a total of 273,946.
Heavy pressures on both prices and wages during the year often resulted in negotiations that were both difficult and lengthy, calling for intensive efforts by this Branch.
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
 L 64 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Appointments of Conciliation Officers showed an increase from 388 in 1966
to 420 in 1967. Fewer Conciliation Boards were appointed, but the number of
" no Board " recommendations, together with recommendations by our Officers in
lieu of a Board, increased sharply. Disputes referred to our conciliation service
during the year involved 726 employers and 41,802 workers, compared with 1,875
employers and 89,971 workers in 1966.
There were 54 disputes causing time loss during the year. Of these, three
commenced in 1966. Sixteen disputes involving 17 employers and 4,211 workers
created a time loss of 10,902 working-days and commenced without prior reference
to conciliation procedures, contrary to the provisions of the Labour Relations Act.
Under the provisions of the Labour Relations Act there were seven Industrial
Inquiry Commissions appointed during 1967. In four instances the reports of the
commissioners eventually were successful in resolving the disputes.
Applications for certification decreased from 1,202 in 1966 to 888 in 1967.
There were 120 applications rejected, compared with 197 in 1966. The number
of certificates cancelled increased from 38 in 1966 to 49 in 1967.
Orders issued by the Labour Relations Board pursuant to section 7 of the
Labour Relations Act totalled 21, an increase of 18 over the figure for the preceding
year. Fifteen settlements were effected by our Officers, compared with eight in
1966.   In 15 instances complaints were withdrawn.*
The Labour Relations Board met on 79 occasions and held 42 hearings, as
compared with 63 meetings and 28 hearings in 1966.
Section 22 of the Labour Relations Act provides for the orderly settlement during the term of a collective agreement, without stoppage of work, of all differences
between the parties bound by the agreement concerning its interpretation, application, operation, or any alleged violation thereof, including any question as to
whether any matter is arbitrable. It is a requirement of the section that the agreement should also contain a provision governing the dismissal or suspension of an
employee bound by the agreement. The ultimate step in the resolution of these
differences is usually reference to arbitration.
Section 22 (4) of the Act provides that any time prior to the appointment of
a board of arbitration or other body, either party to the collective agreement may
request the Registrar in writing to appoint an Officer of the Department of Labour
to confer with the parties to assist them to settle the difference. The Officer, after
conferring with the parties, may make a report to the Registrar, and the report may
be referred to the Labour Relations Board. The Board may, if in its opinion the
difference is arbitrable, refer the matter back to the parties to inquire into it and,
following such inquiry, make an order for final and conclusive settlement of the
difference.
Under this section there were 178 settlements effected by Officers of the Department, as compared with 148 in 1966. Fifty-eight orders were issued by the Labour
Relations Board, and in 34 instances the differences were referred back to the
parties.   In five cases the Board decided that the questions were not arbitrable.
* Section 7 of the Labour Relations Act provides that if, upon inquiry, it is shown to the satisfaction of the
Board that an employer, trade union, or person is doing any of the acts prohibited by sections 4, 5, and 6 of the
Act (which include engaging in unfair labour practices, attempting to persuade employees to join or not to join
a union during working-hours, and using coercion or intimidation to compel a person to become or refrain from
becoming a member of a trade union), the Board may order the employer, trade union, or person to cease from
doing the prohibited act, and to rectify the act so done.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH L 65
Settlements by Conciliation Officers
There were 420 disputes referred to Conciliation Officers during the year.
Forty-nine cases, unterminated at December 31, 1966, were carried over from that
year. Of these, Conciliation Officers settled 119, and 55 were referred to Conciliation Boards. In 12 cases the application for the appointment of a Conciliation
Officer was withdrawn or the appointment cancelled, and in 74 cases Conciliation
Officers did not recommend Boards. These 74 referrals were made in conformity
with the provisions of section 29 (1) of the Labour Relations Act; that is, the
Officer reported that it was not advisable to appoint a Conciliation Board, and therefore made recommendations concerning the matters in dispute. Five similar cases,
unterminated at December 31, 1966, were carried forward. These recommendations were sent to the parties, and in each case took the place of a report of the
Conciliation Boards. Of these 79 disputes, in 13 instances the Officers' reports
resulted in immediate settlement; there was eventual settlement in 65 instances, and
in one case the decision of the parties upon the acceptance or rejection of the
Officer's report had not been received at December 31, 1967.
Section 29 (2) of the Labour Relations Act provides that the Conciliation
Officer can recommend only that no Board be appointed. If the Minister concurs,
he may, by written notice, advise the parties that a Conciliation Board will not be
appointed. At this stage the parties may request a strike or lockout vote, or they
may proceed to bargain further. At any time the Department is ready to assist the
parties to reach settlement. In 138 such cases during the year 1967, Conciliation
Officers recommended only that a Conciliation Board should not be appointed.
Fifty-five disputes covered by Conciliation Officer appointments were referred
to Boards. In addition, two cases in which a Board had not been appointed at
December 31, 1966, were carried forward to 1967. Of these 57 disputes, in 51
cases, covering 53 referrals, Boards were appointed, fn one instance settlement was
reached before a Board was appointed, and in the remaining three cases Boards had
not been appointed at December 31, 1967.
In 71 instances, at the year's end Conciliation Officers had not reported upon
appointments which had been made.
Mediations
During the year our Departmental Officers were successful in resolving 26
disputes by mediation, following the exhaustion of the machinery of the Labour
Relations Act.
These disputes involved 49 employers and 53 units of employees. Two
thousand three hundred and thirty-three workers were affected.
In five cases, in which 13 units of employees were involved, settlement followed strike action.   One thousand one hundred and nine employees were affected.
In disputes involving 36 employers and 40 units of employees, settlement by
mediation followed the exhaustion of conciliation processes or the taking of strike
votes.   One thousand two hundred and twenty-four employees were affected.
Mediation services provided by the Department were responsible for the
maintenance of industrial peace in these instances.
Arbitration Boards
Where grievance procedures under collective agreements had been invoked,
chairmen were named to 17 Arbitration Boards by the Minister of Labour and to
 L 66
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
five Arbitration Boards by the Labour Relations Board, upon the requisite application.
Conciliation Board Chairmen
In accordance with the provisions of the Labour Relations Act, chairmen were
named by the Minister of Labour to 31 Conciliation Boards. Nominees of the disputant parties selected chairmen on 20 occasions.
Various tables, descriptive of the work of the Branch, follow.
Respectfully submitted.
B. H. E. Goult,
Chief Executive Officer, Labour Relations Branch.
Table I.—Analysis of Certifications Issued to December 31, 1967
Industry or Occupation
Construction—
Boiler-makers 	
Carpenters 	
Electrical 	
Ironworkers 	
Labourers 	
Miscellaneous 	
Painting 	
Pile-drivers 	
Plumbing 	
Sheet-metal workers	
Totals, construction	
Logging and lumbering and sawmill...
Manufacturing—
Automobile repairs and garage ...
Bread and other bakery products
Clothing
Furniture and fixtures .
Iron and steel products
Machinery	
Miscellaneous 	
Printing and publishing
Pulp and paper	
Totals, manufacturing	
Finance, insurance, and real estate-
Savings and credit	
Mining 	
Service—
Number of
Certifications
10
80
8
18
57
66
19
1
.. li
7
2
13
28
11
25
17
3
Total Number of
Employees Affected
by Certification
Issued
53
516
145
64
380
473
112
3
116
119
283
1,981
33
376
105
56
117
195
271
268
802
329
1,117
114
1
17
3,260
6
453
Building maintenance	
Education   	
Health                 	
     5
     7
8
137
225
107
Hotels   _      _       	
     9
202
Labour organizations	
     4
9
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
L 67
Table I.—Analysis of Certifications Issued to December 31, 1967—Continued
Industry or Occupation                                                 (
Service—Continued
Laundries      .                    	
Number
.ertificat
3
9
__ 18
1
of
ons
64
14
71
19
616
Total Number of
Employees Affected
by Certification
Issued
36
Other services _       ~   	
185
Restaurants, cafes, taverns, and catering
Theatres and theatrical services	
243
2
Totals, service  	
1,146
Public administration and defence	
426
Trade-
Automobile and accessories	
Building materials and supplies	
Dairy products
5
15
6
16
7
3
19
61
73
46
Groceries and meats           _
204
Machinery and equipment  	
67
Retail trade     	
23
Wholesale trade. __ _            _
139
Totals, trade	
613
Transportation, storage, and communications-
Storage and warehouse   _.    _—	
4
14
1
56
Truck transportation	
Communications .      ...        	
97
508
Totals, transportation, etc.	
661
Grand totals	
8,922
 L 68 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table II.—Comparison of Cases Dealt with by Minister of Labour,
1966 and 1967
Conciliation Officers— "66 w
Appointed 	
Recommendations in lieu of Board	
No Board recommended	
388
420
45
74
96
138
Mediation following Board or strike or lockout
vote  29 26
Appointments—
Conciliation Boards  90 51
Conciliation Board members where parties fail to
nominate        	
Conciliation Board chairmen—
Where nominees fail to agree  53 31
Where nominees agree  37 20
Arbitration Board chairmen  18 17
Grievance procedures provided  6 1
Applications to alter rates of pay, etc.—
Granted  .... 1 4
Rejected  1 4
Withdrawn       1
References under section 55  1 4
Appointments, Industrial Inquiry Commission  10 7
Strike votes conducted  356 263
Table III.—Comparison of Cases Dealt with by Labour Relations Board,
1966 and 1967
Applications for certification—
Certifications ordered	
Applications rejected
1966 1967
Applications withdrawn	
Applications for withdrawal rejected.
Total applications	
Votes ordered	
Variance of certification—
Certifications varied	
Applications rejected	
Applications withdrawn
Totals      161
Declaration of successor status—
Declarations given
Declarations rejected
Withdrawn	
Totals.
859
197
145
1
616
120
152
1,202
888
23
29
149
8
4
251
18
30
161
299
69
3
120
14
3
72
137
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
L 69
Table III.—Comparison of Cases Dealt with by Labour Relations Board,
1966 and 1967—Continued
Cancellation of certification—
Certifications cancelled	
Applications rejected	
Applications withdrawn ___
Totals	
Votes ordered
Applications to alter rates of pay, etc.—
Applications granted	
Applications rejected	
Totals	
Complaints under section 7—
Orders issued	
Complaints rejected
Settlements effected by Officer of the Department.
Complaints withdrawn	
Totals.
Applications for consent to prosecute-
Consents granted.
Applications rejected	
Applications withdrawn
Totals	
Appeals from decisions—
Appeals granted	
Appeals dismissed .__..
Appeals withdrawn ...
Totals.
Appointments, Arbitration Board chairman—appointments made	
Appointments, member to Arbitration Board—
Appointments made by Board	
Applications rejected	
Dispute resolved by Officer of Department..
Totals	
Requests for decisions under section 65—
Decisions made	
Requests withdrawn	
Board has no authority.
Totals	
1966
38
29
5
72
4
3
3
8
8
15
34
10
9
4
23
8
31
39
13
1
1
4
277
18
295
1967
49
20
3
72
11
1
5
21
9
15
15
60
20
3
4
27
18
36
2
56
1
4
7
12
288
14
2
304
 L 70 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table III.—Comparison of Cases Dealt with by Labour Relations Board,
1966 and 1967—Continued
Applications for an Officer under section 22 (4)— 1966 1967
Settlements effected by Officer of Department  148 178
Orders issued  52 58
Referred back to parties  25 34
Questions not arbitrable  2 5
Totals      227 275
Hearings held        28 42
Number of times the Board met        63 79
Table IV.—Analysis of Disputes before Conciliation Boards Appointed
during 1966 and 1967 by Predominant Cause
1966 1967
Wages and other causes       1
Wages only        	
All terms of collective agreement        89 49
Hours of work and other causes          1 1
Totals         90 51
Strikes and Lockouts in British Columbia, 1967
In the following tables, strikes and lockouts are recorded together. The term
" dispute " refers to either strike or lockout.
Figures shown are inclusive of all industrial disputes involving time loss which
have come to the attention of the Department. Methods taken to obtain this information preclude the possibility of serious omission, but revisions may be made in the
light of later information.
Estimates of time loss are computed by multiplying the number of days a work
stoppage lasts by the number of employees directly involved in the dispute which
leads to the strike or lockout, and who are on strike or locked out and not replaced.
Summaries include only the record of time lost by these workers. Figures do not
include disputes which last less than one day, nor do they apply to time loss caused
by disputes not within the scope of the Labour Relations Act.
Disputes are listed by industrial classification and in order of the date of their
commencement.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
L 71
in
01
3
a
in
3
O
>-.
_-
n
E
E
3
to
>
2
eg
t_n
cs
\D
oo
in
o
00
ro
fM
n
Os
00
00
°      CI «
CO
•^■
rf                00                V,
00
o
^r
vo
VO
^alS
Ov            co            rn
\S               rH                U-T
ro
CO
r-
in
r-
°i,
1 *
^         o\         n
fN
•a
8
VO
CS
CO
in                rH                CO
■*
00
co
00
00
-_,
SO                  O-                  »H
P*
cs
"*
S
J3
\£)                i-^               00
S£
g
(-<
CO
Tf
o
"\
a
t-i
0)
►
<N
«n
o
fc
m
CN
rn          o          m
CO
to
-
VO
in
o
£o
o
o
00
T3
fN
"^        X
CO
cs
U
00   O
•a
1
■s
ft
>%
ra
g
rH   (-.
.   &
u  o,
P. rt
<
1
in
1
u
ft
<
el
rH
tN
o\          »n          in
VO
VO
CO
•*
vo
o
i
«H                      1                       1
CO              ■*
m
^
CS
U
M
•g
ft
3
&   s    s
«      o      0
d
u
0
u
ft
ft
Ih
a
u
s
.,
_,_,
.*
^.
G
5
a
a
G
3
u
u
Q
o
U
8
i
a
B
*-(
S
s
w
V
a .&
u
o
0
u
H
00
u
00
13
TJ
00
u
H
ti
§
C3
«
U
4)
cfl
PS
CO
*a
„„
.-.
s
o
.«
—   (A
11
|i
.«
o
jj
Cfl
0
a
*c3
"o
a
[A
a
o
1
o
o §.
o
O   8l
.2
a
h
U
a
to
eS
M
<u
•2
3*8
o
•S w
o 5
s
£
K
O
o
K
0
z
_> (3
M
PC        J)  fl        O  fl
« a
5> a
p a
O   Q
<- c
5 1-
1
p> o     ,; o      > o
.£ .2
.5 .2
> 3
8 «
£ 3
§1
O
« .in    . u .in __ a> -i-.  _
3_^ P sa a Ssa fl
<U   --H
CJ    -r-H
U -^
II
O  o
*o
o^oooOotjo
p o
o o
O o
11
8§
8 n
o d 'S u fl 'S o a 'S
u a
o a
o a
M o
^*
oUgoUgoUg
O U
o O
o
■go
O U
■MrS
l2
u
8   u,
0J    (3J
*c3 o
2 S
"3 2
.o
5 o
a o
a o
u a
S 2
o a
U   (L)
•w a
s
d 0
■—  a.
§8
a
3
0   U
§1
H   2
11
c
c
a 3-2 a3-2 si
*4H     fl>
V_    t-(
§ oo
tjj a
«4H     QJ
0-8
II
.2 S
5 oo
a!
o S
O   M
•3 S
H
"■a
if
'C H-5 K fifl'ft S
w a
0O3Oa3HH3
o3*o 075*0 o^tj
0 o
a o
° 3
a o
a o
o
si
oa
oa
O 3
o
*KU
o o
*d 3
u  o
o o
•o ^
o
•O        H TJ     -'~, T3     -1-1
•o *•
S y S
a     m
•a""
T.*1
a   _.
"a
as   a.
5f
ca la
« 8
s s
u Ex, cj
0 5 *
s a
21 i
»_ 8 g
S t_ »
35   o   "
all
S S g
m o M
o ^ K u
S2aS
og«o
ft
Ph
h       m       ft
HH
ft
ft
ft
ft
t-i        *-i
h
1
o          o
s
>
■E?
n3         S         ,2
11 1   1
S _T       B             ^
H           o          __
u      «      Z
s
o
>.
>.
o
3
_
C
c
E
k
c
u-
c
u
g
8
s
>
S3
>
3
O
o
a
M
a
«.
XI
PS
o
_j
0
o
t-
<
>
is
>
Z
Z
i      1     i
CJ
o
I
CA
a
o
8                  00               00               0.
i
/->              ^O
ID                  .1=1
5        no   fl
£     fi   o
1
U
M
c d
3     i2   S        .9         S
§
i
O
3
o  o
.S3       3   u            n>           u
•S3      •?   o
[A
ja
a
_o
tj
s
■o
o
kH
a
'3
o
u
o
o
I.
0
&
cn
9
•O
5
11
h    ft
1 2
.0    B
o 1
.g,
3
a.
E
a
!
c
c
•a     *« -2        -2        «2
<s      £   §         1         S
5      2c         a         a
q        k    rt             ra             rt
H        ^    M             OO             60
*■ s        S        S
,                     "oo         '5o         'oo
00             oo             00
•O         3     <°
CO        tj
w     a -d
H     SI
1 m
•° .a
t
C
C
1
■3
o
"d
0)
00
.a
2
H
O
M
g
o
M
U
<L)
•2
O"
«                    ooo
C3   rt
o
t
3
K
L
H
.                   H
.                   H
\
h
1
[I
Oh"
m
 L 72
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
a'J2 §
o>.a*S «
a    0*0
I
ft
O)
_3
_C
c
o
U
in
0
V)
3
O
>s
t-
ra
E
E
3
>
0)
<0
I-
vo »-(
t.
o
s
o
I
8
o
I
•o
i-g
S a
G.2?
__   cn
ft SP
a js
•a™
II
J3 <_»
a? «
o **■*
23 o
5
o 3     « a
T» *_i        ti *±
.2    ■& .2    «-2
« 9.   c3 §08
*_! r\
-9 *~r9
oU     oU      oO      oU
a y
o a
t-H      O
W     tH
o 00
3 J
II
S *3
8 »
oU
■a 2
1 3
J a
=3 S
a o
O 33
o o
T_
a j
a a
c» S
lis;
Sg
li
8S
£g
11
fi
•_ a
oO     -30    gO
s 0
> 3
£ s
■an
K »
If*
aa
aa
Sa
0 a
u a
0 a
oO
0 u
0 u
■3 S
"ca 0
E u
a S
«. «
ofi     OS
S «     9 u
O |h        O  m
s &
•OO      *o O
II
a o
o a
u o
■S    1
_ &
a o
o a.
« a
iIt-ai_!lB_.i_3hl8s_
818 a 2 w a a «i. a «
o_S       _-_.       _oE       mS
• O g sO g "O g "O
ft ft ft
la
a s
|i|
) g So
3 a
ill
i. K sb
t_ &S '
g csO
ft        1
CO   3 ->   —
Pi-Pi
oo;— .
ft
3 O
§1
y _■_
>
>.
£
a
a
5
=
s
S3
3
0
C
c
U
c
J=
c
c
i
0
s
§
I
3
0
03
8
|
>
>
>
>
>
S
>
s
1
s
e
a
s
3
0
ft
5J
&
a
u
B
A)
>
0
>
.a
|
a
a
0
,o
«
m
a ? 3
'-go
g SO
ft
.5
.2
•0
3
0
B
3
0
&
H
.3
.5
a   s
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
L 73
c
■<*
00         r-
c.
CS
ve
vo
c
CS
CO
sC
o
m
o-
t*
r-
00         VO
Ov
Ov
ro           m
rH                   m
CO
cs
CO
©
r;
CS         rH
cn
CO
CN
C\             M
r^
in
cs
r^
in
m
~
-
(O
vo"
r-
CO
CO          CO
00
t^-
^-          ■*
o             VC
■*      ■*
m
m
cS
o
cS
CS          rH
^>p
Ov                CN
CO
r*
m
m
CS
cs
-
CS
«          -H
-
-
^f
-,                   -H
rH                r-
-         -H
-
-
CO
Ov
t-
vo
vo
CO
cs
VO                          t-H
Ov
a    *
t-
cs
3
l-»
>f
3
&
0
r         6i>
o            3
0>                 _w          !sk        rt
a         i1    ^    s-'
3        3     a
00
3
<
H
O
cs     m
CO
o
vo
VO                  rH
m          -^
m     cs
C\
O
CS
rH      cs
es
«
CO
•8
ft
ft     ft
<   <
3
>
o
12!
rt               >»        >v        M
3      5   S   <
ob
3
<
o
a
i§
a
a
.2
o
o
a
|5
S    -o
° o a
(8
.ra
■o
•3
-3
s
4)
a
a
cn
3 8«
05
*_ u
__         _   .
CI
a
73
B
t; at
E
a _ la a
a         c
8
a
i
a
u
a
O
1
,1
»-«o
au v. s
fill
ft       z
o         #c
o
w   Sf O
ftSS
e_  w  o
o
0           c
a
«
a
00
00               Oi
.     a.
&
OJ
n>
U                  4,
V
u
Z
Q    Z
z
Z       2
Q
Q
a a
£   sg
S> fi
9 a
u a     o a
u a>
i   Sg
« fi
S8
=_ o
E O
E o
> S      > o
> u
E o
fi
3  11
11
11
8 ^a      u 13
a a
a il
11
t_ a
s a
33_|
O       SB!
5 a
4)  ■«
a^3
^a    ^a
J=    "
£  M
5> .m
nr3
as
o y
« B
o _>
o o
*o "G      o '3
O   U
*r  81
O  <-»
sa
u a
u B
o a
0 a     o a
0   t-t
O  fi
o U
a   .« o
a     oU
o U
o U
o         o
go    73o
ty   00
°.a
a   c-i o
|  *sS
all2
■8 3
°-9
73 o
—'     —. -
■8     fe «
■a a
is   3S
1 ©     S«
73 &
Is
73 ^
ia
a> J>
u      u u
a o
5 o
C 33
coS  i> 8!
6 o
a 2
*-*     ay
a a
a y
.    «     ,    u
a P
cd O a 9
fi y
a ,o
3 a
5 a
u a
o> a
% a    's a
4)  t*H
.. _-j w a
3 a
S MH
H  V
00           JH    U
5-     U
K 5
os      0 u
IH       _.
y a u a>
w  <u
H     -
•9    "H S
k.
M
> o      ft
C
U
**H     O
tfH     O
—- .:=. **-<  o>
«M     01
hh  a>
oe3
*      o-g
S-a
°-s
a o>     B o
O  to
o 8 0,S
o-S
o &o
a ? >H
CO   M
O        CO   n
cn  Ih
cn  ch
^o in     ,o £
__i 33  cn G
m h
B  „
s     a „
a „
a „
a ^ —
a s a
a
O   »
o     o _.
o oo
o  W)
S   M       H  00
o r.^
Q a o M
tH     «     fi    O
o wt
o M H
si
=3 ft
S     a o
t_ g
=3'?
si
•a &
*o a     *a a
a -g     a -g
o >      o ?
o o      o o
•S   00 *3
a 3 ^
a £ W
2-S
•3 &
b£0
a o
a o
a o
a o
fi3
sa 8?
oa
o a
a        a
O  O  a
111
■o -a +s
„ooa
oa
o o c
u g g
•a .9 a
u o
u   o
o   o
TJ   O        *3   O
a ** o 73
U   o
•a *"
alll.
■a
■a *"
M a      „ "S
*a *"
a a
s a
a J
a a
a -_> «
■_a a a *_r
rt  u d  A
Btf
a *. a
s §a
a a |
g S«
u B  cn  "
H>.2 B a
cd ^-   S   tu
^  cs   u  -
33 *"*   00
S u S rt
» a    » a
S-«B.«_
a. g cs n g c. m
g csO  g =.
« a 3
•a a S a
i-,    M    <U    O
rt u g 0
.2   i_   00 n
n g aS
a fe u §
sa§i
8-9 3"
a S §
h p s<
rt  u w
a S 8
Ph   g  A
« a s
■a a 8 a
a g s °
mgSS
ft
ft    ft
ft
ft
i        ft       ft
ft
PL.        (J,
ft
A
u
(H
A
M
]
IH
M
-a
•2
u
>
x
•o a
S3
U
ft
"tH
a
3
o
i
.8
•o
S
i
3
!  i
a   g
1    1
o    a
a
o
a
Si
|
__              B
8       5
i    g
a
rt            a.
a 1 .
il .
HP"       £
H <o      p
a
4>
k
4>
_
G
c
n
*    M
ft
z
>       Z
m       p
Z     >
Z
>
i          a     a
B
a
09
1
A        .2    .2
Q
o
^
U
^
<8        t> a tj a
S. o
S a
u
V
-*-                3   O  3   O
3   O
a p
s        •§ ■& •© "a
ft               O   en   O  K
,E3                in *S  n '3
-3   $» & a & a
31
"3 *w
o »
v. a
p. a
3
ft
T3          ^)
0
-.
a
m
S
u
>>
o
ft
a
3
ft
;/_
'■o
jj,    §  >- a tj a
»2    a>  w   flj   »
iJ a
O    C.
il a
a> ccs
o
'<
73
00
,52      S   s is fe i3
2       b    O ^ O ,-,
■g                 ft H   ft u
r°                               0            O
1   i3
o  _
.a °
la
o ^
o	
J3     S  E
_H              J_
u
8      _
S      1
.a     1
3     £
a     «
1    2     %
ft
to
o
1
ESQ
.a
co
3
O
73
"5
H
a "9 J3 "0
o a o a
i3 T3
o a
t_ a
cn             cj
3      u
«   .a
£
43
C
a  PS  1
a    a.
PS
a.
ca
i
5
e
v.
5
.   t
i
i
3
0
1
0
a
u
.a
■o
>
0
>
.a
XJ
u
a
1
s
3
as
«
a
a
 L 74
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
CD
__>
_C
+-
C
o
U
3
O
>>
_■
re
E
1
>
o
-Q
1=
(A
M
130
m
o>atl g
CO
cs
CO
m
o
in
VO
1 |'
»-H
CO
•o
£
r-
CO
VO
cs
OV
cs
VO
S
>
•M
1—1
r-^
o
t-
.g
^
Z
ft <H
w
1—1
CO
00
u
M
>»
DO
C
ft
3
<
t>
§
CO
to
00
u
PQ
OJ
3
00
3
<
s
0
S3
#g
1
■•o
1
«H
O
I
a
C
;
6
"C
3
a.
«_.
z
a a
a a
a «
fe3
11
arfi
aa
Sa
o 2
o a
u a
83
oU
oO
oU
73 o
"3 3
•So
« 2
§ a
a a
h a
3
°T.
UV>
o|
U
o Of
B O
o a
u o
•a
c3 S
il
o u
t* oo
s «
ft
o op
1!
a o
O 33
u  O
•a **
a j
a a
co a
§ g 1
Pi
0 g a
ft
3.3
11
033
o o
T3 ""
a j
OS  (J
Mil
ft
>.
a
3
>
3
a
§
o
o
8
9
a
§
>
>
>
1
1     i
.2
—.
a s
s
s  a
a.
3
u
o
1
■0
o
1
*    00
O
O
&
1
c
t
3
-a
0
E
5
CO    CO
ii
o ro
3
i
tH
ft
2 fi
H H
•a
fi
h
cd
11
6
cd
s
ft
Q
w
rv
rH          00          00 CS
00
cs
t^-      o      m oo
o
■* o      o      in
4  rH          O          rH
3
VO
TH         Tf ov
rH
CS rH         rH         rH
m
-.«__--,
m
CS           CO
rH         CI CS
>.      >>      o      m >
B
_™      S      3 b
►-,.-»       2       z
s
£   S   <z
■*t m      o      \o
f
CS           CO
w cs
j   J         H         >
u,         2         00 >
a a      n      o
^   2   Z
ft     ft     a     3 o
<
<   <   <2
a      o      o                      i      i      o
lee
fi     fi
e
3
S« 3     3                  2
cn         co
o
..a*  -         *
-4                   H*J
0
fi
S   n  • -                       1                OOO
0
c
C
b
4
mo:
52 -2 2    !          75.2 o -2 o .2 -2 .2 £
•S -1 *g    |          c i a 3 a .2 | 73 ^
ooo     i            Soa'oS'o9.*dO
O   id   r
i oo a c
u  w  a
Zz    Z    £      |        Ph    rt    tf    £2
o        -fi
«*H          "H
0 R
i      fl
M    M  tfl
•a o.3
« & _-
III
IH     il
OJ3.S.        ?
cn   u  -
3«t
J3
p\x> {f
S
■
a a*  .
o o -a      c
u
u   ai   __         'fi   2
■"iS "a     Si
lution of grie\
ting time to
;nt in lieu of b
ional dispute
snt equipment
dismissal of w
-2
c
c. 0«-
«h 73 c
o 3|
00 j-
B s
73<£
«*H t
o c
c
> 2 F
aw
c
^ TJ  ft      .2  ?
3
S»s
3   rt
81 a -2 a ts
g £ x-o 3 a
c3 52 ___!  5
3 3 n'S 8 m
4
iH
.a = £
k .a
tH
Cj  ,3    ?3            u    n
00™   00        o  00
Be ft      Hi      <                       ft
<   <
ft<
U    {H
5
•o^g
§^§
River
IRiv
River
IRiv
hJ        >
*
>
t
3
■& f
ggfth
2g    2     £
So     2     o
5
a    t
a     3
^
a ft a a
5 w 3 w
On.    O    e.
P
W    c
HO
i
i
!
1
§    is a
3
■2
'-B    4 B
gfl
fi
.53
cn   TJ
IT
4J
T
y
TJ
_2      ■**   ?
5     2   5
o   s? a
^             ft,        <j>
73
«n
cn
Con
ustra
lis tra
astra
D!
OT
&
2   0
§
o o    o    a
•c 'a   "6    a
01
.a
00        Oi
a oo
>
>
>
ft
j3
5
q
i-
£
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
L 75
Tfr vo       O C
lo
o
cs ©
cs
(S
r-
-rj- CS         CS OC
tr
VO
ov oo
in  ©
vo
rH CO         in ©
C
-tf
m o\
r*
o
cs
CO
vo OO        © ©
3
©
"rj- O
CO O        vo vo
CO
CO
VO
vo
r-
cs cn
l>
CO
„H         HH
■*
«
1-H tH
cs
t-
3>
co in     o\ o
CS                CO CO
CS rH          CS  rH
rH                     (S
>■ °      >> ___
H                 *_!  jJ
ft                   O   O
<U         OO
5*1   So
vo co      m^
Ov                  OV rH
HN          CS
rH es
>1 >>      >>   •
nj rt       rt Tj
SS   So
t_
S2
c.
4)
•M
B    _
n
8      e i*
Vh    4J    M    (-    (_
y    -h    O    y    o
4>             U r.
^S           #r5-W
■S          T_o
in       S; u. in
ma
0                O -3
&     * i
*W   ,2   t.   MH   «H
hh         im a
o           o 1
o 33 o o o
lli§@
£         S «
3 Sb33
D  d)  •-  u  o
3         3d.
U                    oj    0)
#£     P4#
Ph                Ph Ph
?
U
4>                 4>
|
>
s    §
1   aa
>    >
4)                      O
"S           fc_ o"
oo            oo j*
3    9°
.     I-
_H             ■—     -0
T3                T3   fc
4>                      O    C
oo           oo &
c
y
T.
0      o g
a     u a
4)                   O   *^
2     " c
'cn        B   2
a   ,E| a
"8        "Si
a       c-a
"5
c
c
|     3£
5.       T)   o
.2      .2 a
--               *-   cn
3         33
X
4->             +J     O
on         w  ^_
__         8 *■
*c
a       3  3
'3        '3   |
00         tf.-U
O              o«
<    <Q
ft             ft<
_.      !
<D
n
on
.a
u
H
c3
a    i
a
T
& N
a
c
I
i li
15    m>
B<
la
-3
2
2        3-a
N            Uw
i
fi             !    /-s    ^
O         ^-^   t«   13
B
»   tirf
oo
•g
c
c
3
•a.
s
c
o
t
t;
c
i-
c
1
ft
.a
T3         Oo
-*   .s
73     «!
H-       01
to   is
u
•3     .&t3^
fi           CS    rn     O   _
O           w   w   *-<£
CO      <M    "3    4.
a fi 3 3 ^ g
a o  o   o   in c
'
*  X
T3
O         o
c
H          5         QlSHHO
I
%
?      .
E-
c
!
tl-
e.
a
I-
4
i
a
c
t
3
h
 L 76 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table VI.—Analysis of Industrial Disputes in British Columbia, 1952-67
Year
Total Paid
Workers in
B.C. Labour
Force1
Number
of
Disputes
Beginning
during
Year 2
Number
of
Disputes
during
Year
Approximate
Number of
Employers
Affected
Approximate
Number of
Workers
Affected
Time Loss in
Working-
days
Time Loss as
Percentage
of Estimated
Total
Working-time
time of Wage
and Salary
Earners3
1952	
1953       	
1954
lov;
362,000
368,000
370,000
390,000
421,000
439,000
434,000
452,000
448,000
455,000
477,000
501,000
529,000
561,000
597,000
634,000^
31
32
21
24
34
35
27
32
12
17
29
18
27
39
30
51
32
34
24
25
35
35
29
34
14
17
33
23
29
40
39
54
339
94
119
62
69
98
188
233
16
28
60
27
72
88
411
101
37,206
6,432
12,622
3,367
3,197
8,914
11,709
33,443
999
1,638
1,982
824
9,503
6,755
24,748
11,371
1,132,120
234,485
140,958
27,588
39,211
225,869
325,211
1,423,268
35,848
34,659
32,987
24,056
181,784
104,430
272,922
327,1675
1.326
0.273
0.163
0.030
1056
0.040
1957__    	
1958	
0.222
0.325
1QSQ
1.338
1960      	
0.035
1961 - .    -	
1167,
0.033
0.030
1963    .      .   -
0.021
1964
0.147
1Q65
0.080
1066
0.198
1967      .   . .	
0.222
1 Does not include persons without jobs; persons who operated their own business, farms, or professions;
or persons who worked without pay on a farm or in a business owned and operated by a member of the household to whom they were related.
2 In this table, figures for disputes extending oyer the year are counted more than once.
3 Figures in this column were revised in 1953 as a result of revised estimates of total working-time of wage
and salary earners, and exclude disputes not within the scope of the Labour Relations Act.
4 Estimate only.
5 These figures include 16 disputes involving 17 employers, 4,211 workers, and a time loss of 10,902 working-
days caused by disputes contrary to section 54 of the Labour Relations Act.
Table VII.—Analysis of Time Loss by Industry, 1967
Industry or Occupation
Number
of
Disputes
Number Involved
Time Loss
in Working-
days
Employers
Workers
Construction      	
6
8
20
3
10
3
4
7
41
33
3
10
3
4
1,711
6,314
2,084
603
236
162
261
2,343
268,488
25,363
5,934
7,200
Manufacturings   	
Trad*
4,502
13,337
Utilities  	
Totals
54
101
11,371
327,167
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH L 77
Directory
PART I.—OFFICIALS OF CONGRESSES, COUNCILS, ETC.
CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS
Regional Vice-Presidents, Pacific Region
E. T. Staley (United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America), 4706 West
Saanich Road, Victoria.
R. Smeal (Canadian Air Line Flight Attendants' Association), Room 210,  1956 West
Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Staff Officers
Regional Directors, Pacific Region
Thomas C. Gooderham, Regional Director of Organization, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Dan Radford, Regional Director of Education, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
PROVINCIAL FEDERATION
British Columbia Federation of Labour
President: E. T. Staley, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Secretary-Treasurer: R. C. Haynes, Room 210, 517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
LOCAL LABOUR COUNCILS
Kamloops and District Labour Council
President: William Gordon.  Secretary: Ray W. Mclnnes, Box 562, Kamloops.
Kelowna-Penticton-Vernon and District Labour Council
President: H. Buchanan.   Secretary: Henry E. Banks, Box 465, Salmon Arm.
Kitimat-1'errace and District Labour Council
President: L. Roy Simmonds.  Secretary: Victor F. Peppar, Box 173, Kitimat.
Municipal Employees Co-ordinating Conference
President: Angus Mackie.   Secretary:  William Marshall, 545 West Tenth Avenue, Vancouver.
Nanaimo-Duncan and District Labour Council
President: F. J. Viala.  Secretary: W. Hanna, 351 Brae Road, Duncan.
Nelson-Trail and District Labour Council
President: J. J. Munro, 701 Front Street, Nelson.
Port Alberni and District Labour Council
President:  D. Connell.   Secretary:  M. J. Corbeil, 310 Montrose Street, Port Alberni.
Prince George and District Labour Council
President:   R. F. Langford.   Secretary:   C. H. Webb, 909 Fifth Avenue, Prince George.
Prince Rupert Labour Council
President: Rod Doran.  Secretary: Conrad Hadland, Box 465, Prince Rupert.
Vancouver and District Labour Council
President:  E. C. Sims.   Secretary: C. P. Neale, Room 106, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Victoria Labour Council
President: Jack Groves.  Secretary: Larry Ryan, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Williams Lake and District Labour Council
President: David Farquharson.  Secretary: F. R. Chambers, Box 1947, Williams Lake.
BUILDING TRADES COUNCILS
(Chartered by the Building and Construction Trades Department, A.F.L.-C.I.O.)
British Columbia and Yukon Territory Building and Construction Trades Council
President: D. W. O'Reilly.  Secretary: D. C. Fraser, Room 108, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Kamloops-Revelstoke-Okanagan District of B.C. Building and Construction Trades Council
President: A. J. Barnes.  Secretary: R. H. Merrington, P.O. Box 128, Penticton.
 L 78 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Kitimat-Kemano Building and Construction Trades Council
President: Emil Gustafson.  Secretary: Ernest P. Rodda, P.O. Box 155, Kitimat.
Prince George and District Building Trades Council
President:  D. Jorgenson.   Secretary:  H. T. Traxler, 2122 Upland Street, Prince George.
Vancouver Island Building and Construction Trades Council
President:   William Wocknitz.   Secretary:   John Schibli, Room 9, 2750 Quadra Street,
Victoria.
Vancouver, New Westminster, and District Building and Construction Trades Council
President: J. R. St. Eloi. Secretary: D. C. Fraser, Room 108, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
METAL TRADES COUNCILS
(Chartered by the Metal Trades Department, A.F.L.-C.I.O.)
Vancouver and District Metal Trades Council
President: J. Bayer.  Secretary: J. E. Mead, Room 212, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Victoria District and Vancouver Island Metal Trades Council
President: Bill Isbister.  Secretary: John S. Sullivan, 886 Dunsmuir Road, Victoria.
PRINTING TRADES COUNCILS
(The International Allied Printing Trades Association, formed by the International Brotherhood
of Bookbinders, the International Photo Engravers' Union, the International Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union, the International Stereotypers and Electrotypers' Union, and the
International Typographical Union, exercises jurisdiction throughout the United States and
Canada in regard to the Allied Printing Trades label. Adopted and owned by the association, the label designates the products of the labour of its members. Use of the label is
granted to qualified shops by local Allied Printing Trades Councils.)
New Westminster Allied Printing Trades Council
President: Jim Wood.   Secretary: W. I. Panton, 14906 Glen Avon Drive, North Surrey.
Vancouver Allied Printing Trades Council
President: W. Dunsmuir. Secretary: H. Torrence, P.O. Box 4474, Postal Station C, Vancouver 10.
Victoria Allied Printing Trades Council
President: Den Perry.  Secretary: C. H. Steele, 1946 St. Ann Street, Victoria.
LABOUR EXECUTIVES' ASSOCIATION
Railway Labour Executives' Association, Canadian
President: Charles Smith. Secretary: Arthur R. Gibbons, C.L.C. Building, 39, 100 Argyle
Avenue, Ottawa 4, Ont.
PART II. — INTERNATIONAL OFFICERS, WESTERN REPRESENTATIVES,
OR OTHER LOCAL OFFICERS OF TRADE UNIONS WHICH HAVE
LOCALS IN  BRITISH COLUMBIA.
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES—AIR-LINE DISPATCHERS
Air Line Dispatchers' Association, Canadian
Council Chairman (Air Canada): L. D. Brendon, Air Canada, Flight Dispatch, Sea Island
Airport.
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES—AIR-LINE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS
Air Line Flight Attendants' Association, Canadian
Business Manager: R. R. Smeal, 210, 1956 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES—AIR-LINE NAVIGATORS
Air Line Navigators' Association, Canadian
President, Canadian Air Lines Navigators' Council: B. W. Freeman, P.O. Box 87, Hudson
Heights, Que.
Chairman, Canadian Air Lines Navigators' Council, Western Local: T. Grist, 514 Southwest Marine Drive, Vancouver.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
L 79
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES
Air Line Employees' Association, Canadian
National President: John Hayes, 224 Norseman Street, Toronto 18, Ont.
Executive Vice-Presidents: Roy Miles, 224 Norseman Street, Toronto 18, Ont.; Keith Kerr,
3575 West 20th Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Director, Pacific Region: William Francis, 4008 Shelbourne Street, Victoria.
District Chairmen in B.C.:   Gordon Fraser, 5250 Tenth Avenue, Ladner;   Miss Nancy
Toward, 224, 4800 Arbutus Street, Vancouver; William Cartwright, 8 Armine Place,
Victoria.
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES—AIR-LINE PILOTS
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian
Western Representative: Capt. N. R. White, President, 5763 Oak Street, Vancouver 13.
ASBESTOS WORKERS
Heat, Frost Insulators and Asbestos Workers' International Association
International Vice-President:   Michael H. Nicols, Room 1, 67 Harbord Street, Toronto
4, Ont.
AUTO WORKERS
Automobile, Aerospace and Agricultural Implement Workers of America, United
International Representative, Western Canada:   Alfred A. Johnston, Room 4, Lakehead
Labour Centre, Port Arthur, Ont.
BAKERY WORKERS
Bakery and Confectionery Workers' International Union of America
International Representative: William T. White, 564 Wilton Bay, Winnipeg 9, Man.
Secretary, Western Canada Council: Tom Rose, 800 DeHart Avenue, Kelowna.
BARBERS
Barbers', Hairdressers' and Cosmetologists' International Union of America
International Vice-President: Allan M. Coleman, 421 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
BOILER-MAKERS
Boilermakers, Iron Shipbuilders, Blacksmiths, Forgers and Helpers, International Brotherhood of
International Vice-President, Western Canada Section: Donald G. Whan, Suite 202, 11209
Jasper Avenue, Edmonton, Alta.
International Vice-President, Eastern Canada Section:  John D. Carroll, Suite 209, 2489
Bloor Street West, Toronto 9, Ont.
International Representatives: John Dickens, Suite 202, 11209 Jasper Avenue, Edmonton,
Alta.; Robert M. Macintosh, 809 Lucerne Road, Richmond.
BOOKBINDERS
Bookbinders, International Brotherhood of
Canadian Vice-President:  Bert Groves, P.O. Box 736, Kanata, Ont.
International Fifth Vice-President:   Mrs. Betty Whittaker, Room 2, Marine Building, 85
King Street East, Toronto 1, Ont.
International Representative: Edward Ansell, 25 Widdicombe Hill, Apt. 210, Weston, Ont.
BREWERY WORKERS
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery Workers, International Union of United
Canadian Director: E. C. Sims, 617 Ford Building, 193 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 4.
BRICKLAYERS
Bricklayers', Masons' and Plasterers' International Union of America
Business Agents, Locals 1 and 3: T. B. Fleming and John Geddes, 423 West Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
BROADCAST EMPLOYEES
Broadcast Employees' and Technicians' National Association
Regional Director: Kenneth A. Steel, 105 Carlton Street, Suite 31, Toronto, Ont.
 L 80 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
BUILDING SERVICE EMPLOYEES
Building Service Employees, International Union of
International Representative: Ben A. R. Morley, 359 Homer Street, Vancouver 3.
BUTCHER WORKMEN
Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America, Amalgamated
Special International Representative:  George Johnston, Room 203, Labour Temple, 307
West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
CARPENTERS
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of
General Executive Board Member:   George R. Bengough, Room 109, 307 West Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
International Representative: C. B. Comerford, 946 Sherbrooke Street, North Kamloops.
International Representative: E. T. Staley, 4706 West Saanich Road, Victoria.
British Columbia Provincial Council Executive Secretary-Treasurer:  Lome Robson, 970c,
4567 Lougheed Highway, Burnaby 2.
CEMENT WORKERS
Cement, Lime and Gypsum Workers of America, United International Union of
District Representative: Charles Morton, 527 Murray Place North-east, Calgary, Alta.
CIVIL SERVANTS
B.C. Government Employees' Association
General Secretary: E. P. O'Connor, 2090 West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
CIVIL SERVANTS—LETTER CARRIERS
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada
General Vice-President: J. G. Mayes, 1311 East 60th Avenue, Vancouver 15.
CIVIL SERVANTS—POSTAL EMPLOYEES
Canadian Union of Postal Workers
Field Officer, B.C. and Yukon Area: A. R. McLay, 2455 Sperling Avenue, North Burnaby.
CLOTHING WORKERS
Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America
Business Representative: Fred Hale, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Garment Workers of America, United
International Representative, Member of General Executive Board:   Mrs. Emily Ross, 203
Donalda Block, Winnipeg 2, Man.
CLOTHING WORKERS—LADIES' GARMENT WORKERS
Ladies' Garment Workers' Union, International
Western Canada Manager: Frank Bagolie, 109,119 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
DISTILLERY WORKERS
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union of America
International Representative (English-speaking locals): Roy Cairns, 734 Tenth Street, New
Westminster.
ELECTRICAL WORKERS
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of
International Representative: J. N. Ross, Room 2, 111 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS
Elevator Constructors, International Brotherhood of
Western Representative: H. C. MacKichan, 3755 Elmwood Street, South Burnaby.
FIRE-FIGHTERS
Firefighters, International Association of
Vice-President, Sixth District: Gordon R. Anderson, 1386 East 61st Avenue, Vancouver 15.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH L 81
FISHERMEN—B.C. FISHERMEN
British Columbia Deep Sea Fishermen's Union
Business Agent: J. V. Dixon, P.O. Box 249, Prince Rupert.
FISHERMEN
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United
President: Steve Stavenes, 138 East Cordova Street, Vancouver 4.
Secretary-Treasurer: Homer J. Stevens, 138 East Cordova Street, Vancouver 4.
Business Agent: John Nichol, 138 East Cordova Street, Vancouver 4.
Northern Representative:   Ted Foort, Islander Hall, 703 West Second Avenue, Prince
Rupert.
GLASS AND CERAMIC WORKERS
Glass and Ceramic Workers of North America, United
International Representative: Lewis E. Toole, Room 3, Co-op. Building, Medicine Hat, Alta.
GRAIN WORKERS
Grain Workers of America
Canadian Director: E. C. Sims, 617 Ford Building, 193 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 4.
HOSPITAL EMPLOYEES
Hospital Employees' Union
Secretary-Business Manager: W. M. Black, 335 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
HOTEL EMPLOYEES
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union
International Western Representative: J. F. Tomson, 340 Laurential Crescent, Coquitlam,
New Westminster.
Secretary, Local Joint Executive Board:   H. D. Courson, 406, 402 West Pender Street,
Vancouver.
IRONWORKERS (STRUCTURAL)
International Association of Bridge, Structural and Ornamental Iron Workers
District Representative:  John David Paterson, Room 319, 119 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
JEWELLERY WORKERS
Jewellery Workers' Union, International
General President and General Secretary-Treasurer: Harry Spodick, Suite 907, 8 West 40th
Street, New York, N.Y. 10018, U.S.A.
LABOURERS
Laborers International Union of North America
International Representative:  Angus D. Cameron, 208, 535 West Georgia Street, Vancouver 2.
LATHERS
Wood, Wire and Metal Lathers' International Union
International Representative (Western) and Fifth Vice-President:  A. H. Burton, 9908-—
132nd Street, North Surrey.
LAUNDRY WORKERS
The Vancouver and District Laundry and Dry Cleaning Salesmen's Union, Local 334, C.L.C.
Regional Director of the C.L.C. (Pacific): Tom Gooderham, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
LITHOGRAPHERS
Lithographers' and Photo-engravers' International Union
Canadian Councillor: Leslie J. Young, Suite 237, 32 Front Street West, Toronto, Ont.
 L 82 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
LONGSHOREMEN
International Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union
Regional Director: C. H. Pritchett, 138 East Cordova Street, Vancouver 4.
MACHINISTS
International Association of Machinists
International Representative: David H. Chapman, Room 17, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
MARBLE, SLATE, AND STONE POLISHERS
International Association of Marble, Slate and Stone Polishers, Rubbers and Sawyers, Tile and
Marble Setters Helpers, Marble Mosaic and Terrazzo Workers' Helpers
General President: William Peitler, Room 628, 821—15th Street North-west, Washington,
D.C, U.S.A.
MERCHANT SERVICE
Canadian Merchant Service Guild, Inc.
President, Western Branch: Capt. W. J. Sweeting, 230 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Secretary, Western Branch: Capt. Cecil John Rhodes, 230 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
MINE WORKERS
United Mine Workers of America, District 18
President: William Ure, 911 Webster Building, 237 Seventh Avenue South-west, Calgary,
Alta.
Secretary-Treasurer: Michael P. Susnar, 911 Webster Building, 237 Seventh Avenue Southwest, Calgary, Alta.
MOLDERS
International Molders and Allied Workers Union
International Vice-President: Ernest Fish, 32 Heagerty Street, Brantford, Ont.
Head Office:  1225 East McMillan Street, Cincinnati 6, Ohio, U.SA.
Corresponding Secretary, Local 281: Charles Pitman, 3604 Oxford Street, Vancouver 6.
MOVING-PICTURE MACHINE OPERATORS
International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees and Moving Picture Machine Operators of
the United States and Canada
International Vice-President: Hugh J. Sedgwick, P.O. Box 310, Hamilton, Ont.
District Secretary-Treasurer, District No. 12 (includes British Columbia): A. E. McManus,
1356 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2.
MUSICIANS
American Federation of Musicians of the United States and Canada
Vice-President (Canada): J. Alan Wood, 101 Thorncliffe Drive, Toronto 17, Ont.
NEWSPAPER GUILD
American Newspaper Guild
Executive Secretary: William H. McLeman, Room 4, 1557 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
OFFICE EMPLOYEES
Office Employees' International Union
International Vice-President and Regional Director: William A. Lowe, 16936—143rd
Avenue South-east, Renton, Wash. 98055, U.S.A.
OIL WORKERS
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers International Union, Provincial Council
International Representative: R. T. Philp, 5550 East Hastings Street, North Burnaby.
President: G. Anderson, 1707 Happyvale Road, Brocklehurst, Kamloops.
Vice-President: C. Nuyten, 8596—144a Street, North Surrey.
Secretary-Treasurer: J. C. Connaty, 3152 Allan Road, North Vancouver.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
L 83
OPERATING ENGINEERS
Operating Engineers, International Union of
Canadian Regional Director:   Rowland G. Hill, Room 304, 160 Eglington Avenue East,
Toronto 12, Ont.
International Representatives:  Edward Callan, 2771 Burdick Avenue, Victoria, and Clifton
H. Parker, 2444 Sinclair Road, Victoria.
President, British Columbia Council: H. Berger, Room 9, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Secretary-Treasurer, British Columbia Council:   M. W. Carmichael, Room  14, Union
Centre, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
PACKING-HOUSE WORKERS
United Packinghouse, Food and Allied Workers
International Field Representative: William Symington, 785 Kingsway, Vancouver 10.
Field Representative: Jim Smith, 785 Kingsway, Vancouver 10.
Secretary, Vancouver Joint Council: Miss E. Quinnell, 785 Kingsway, Vancouver 10.
PAINTERS
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America, Brotherhood of
Canadian General Representative: David Cairns, 9 Aspen Avenue, Toronto, Ont.
Western Special Representative:  Herbert Macauley, 175 East 41st Avenue, Vancouver 15.
PAPER-MAKERS
Papermakers and Paperworkers, United
International Representative: Arthur C. Gruntman, 4416 Ranger Avenue, North Vancouver.
PATTERN-MAKERS
Pattern Makers' League of North America
President, District No. 9: W. A. Brown, Room 122, 2800 First Avenue, Seattle, Wash., U.S.A.
PEACE OFFICERS
Peace Officers, B.C. Federation of
Provincial President: Frederick Frank Mercer, 927 Surrey Street, New Westminster.
Secretary-Treasurer: Robert Stewart, 4690 Boundary Road, Vancouver 16.
PLASTERERS
Operative Plasterers? and Cement Masons' International Association of the United States and
Canada
International Representative: W. E. McMynn, 649 West 52nd Avenue, Vancouver 14.
PLUMBERS
United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the Plumbing and Pipefitting Industry of
the United States and Canada
General Organizer, Western Canada:  J. R. St. Eloi, 1146 East 16th Avenue, Vancouver 6.
Secretary, British Columbia Provincial Pipe Trades Association: N. Uphill, 222 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
POSTAL EMPLOYEES
Public Service Alliance of Canada (Postal Division)
President: R. Ballentine.
Secretary: E. Gentle, 2234 East 47th Avenue, Vancouver.
POTTERS
Operative Potters, International Brotherhood of
International Second Vice-President and Director of West Coast Office: Bernard Row-
bottom, 3231 Gage Avenue, Huntington Park, Calif., U.S.A.
PRINTERS
Typographical Union, International
International Representative: W. John Calhoun, 314, 511 Ash Street, New Westminster.
 L 84 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
PRINTING PRESSMEN
Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North America, International
International Western Representative: Kenneth A. Glinz, 11128—48th Avenue, Edmonton,
Alta.
PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
Public Employees, Canadian Union of
Representatives: A. Burton, 4, 910 Portland Street, Trail; George Cole, Suite 400, 33
East Broadway, Vancouver 10; D. E. Crabbe, Suite 400, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver
10; P. J. Driedger, 2, 375 Bernard Avenue, Kelowna; D. Guise, 810, 207 West Hastings
Street, Vancouver 3; A. G. Markides, 1800 Blanshard Street, Victoria; J. Phillips, 810,
207 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3; T. H. Smith, 1800 Blanshard Street, Victoria.
Educational Representative: A. R. Mercer, Suite 400, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Canadian Union of Public Employees (B.C. Division)
President: George E. Bone, 815 Sea Drive, R.R. 1, Brentwood Bay, Vancouver Island.
Secretary: John R. Knight, Suite 400, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Treasurer: Gerry H. Brewer, Suite 400, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
PULP AND PAPER WORKERS
Pulp and Paper Workers of Canada (Independent)
President: Orville Braaten, 8, 4829 Kingsway, Burnaby 1.
Secretary-Treasurer: Mitch Chernoff, Box 1150, Castlegar.
PULP AND PAPER MILL WORKERS
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers' International Brotherhood
Fifth Vice-President: S. G. Green, 202, 1089 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Western Director of Organization:  E. P. O'Neal, Suite 132, 636 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
International Representatives:   Peter Marshall, 262 Freeman Street, Prince George; J. W.
Terry, R. Biasutti, and A. K. Stelp, 202, 1089 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—FIREMEN AND OILERS
Firemen and Oilers, International Brotherhood of
General Chairman and Western Representative: William Hanesiak, 1097 Church Avenue,
Winnipeg 14, Man.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS
Locomotive Engineers, Brotherhood of—Canadian Pacific Railway
General Chairman, Prairie and Pacific Regions: A. C. Doull, 803 Great Western Building,
356 Main Street, Winnipeg 1, Man.
Locomotive Engineers, Brotherhood of—Canadian National Railway (Western Lines)
Chairman:  L. O. Hemmingson, 803 Great Western Building, 356 Main Street, Winnipeg
1, Man.
Locomotive Engineers, Brotherhood of—Pacific Great Eastern Railway
Chairman: K. G. Mason, Box 243, Lillooet.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—LOCOMOTIVE FIREMEN AND ENGINEMEN
Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of
General Chairman: C. J. Allan, Room 302, Empire Life Building, 1434 St. Catherine Street
West, Montreal, Que.
General Grievance Committee: Fred Priske, Secretary-Treasurer, B.L.F. and E., Canadian
Pacific Railway System, 208 Winnipeg Avenue, Port Arthur, Ont.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—MAINTENANCE OF WAY
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of
Vice-Presidents, Canada: J. A. Huneautl, 1708 Bank Street, Ottawa 8, Ont., and C. Smith,
115 Donald Street, Winnipeg 1, Man.
System Federation Western Lines, System Federation General Chairman: W. M. Hopper,
115 Donald Street, Winnipeg 1, Man.
Canadian Pacific System Federation, System Federation General Chairman: W. M. Thompson, 1706 Bank Street, Ottawa 8, Ont.
Canadian National Eastern Lines System Federation, System Federation General Chairman:
H. J. Hennessey, 304-308 Rideau-Sussex Building, 45 Rideau Street, Ottawa 2, Ont.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH L 85
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—RAILROAD SIGNALMEN
Railroad Signalmen, Brotherhood of
General Chairman and Grand Lodge Representative:   H. A. Stockdale, Room 508, 1411
Crescent Street, Montreal 25, Que.
General Chairman and Grand Lodge Representative: A. N. Cotton, Suite 204, 2515 Portage
Avenue, Winnipeg 12, Man.
General Chairman and Secretary-Treasurer: C. R. Scott, Room 508, 1411 Crescent Street,
Montreal 25, Que.
Assistant General Chairman: A. L. Gregory, Birch Island.
Local Chairman: R. E. York, P.O. Box 1377, Revelstoke.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—RAILWAY CARMEN
Railway Carmen, Brotherhood of
General Vice-President: Roger Melancon, 1396 St. Catherine Street West, Montreal 35, Que.
General Vice-President: Frank Armstrong, 250 Dunkirk Drive, St. Vital, Man.
Mountain Regional General Chairman: D. McGregor, P.O. Box 383, Jasper, Alta.
General Executive Board: A. Irwin, 811 Avenue H South, Saskatoon, Sask.
General Executive Board: George Sartorio, 213 Cummings Street, Fort William, Ont.
General Chairman: F. Westwell, Room 311, 1405 Bishop Street, Montreal, Que.
General Chairman: A. Raymond, 544—43rd Avenue, La Salle City, Que.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—RAILWAY CLERKS
Railway, Airline and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees,
Brotherhood of
International President: C. L. Dennis.
International Vice-President: W. C. Y. McGregor, Suite 690, 550 Sherbrook Street West,
Montreal 2, Que.
International Secretary-Treasurer: George M. Gibbons.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—RAILWAY CONDUCTORS
Railway Conductors and Brakemen, Order of
International Vice-President: George P. Lechner, 445 Sutter Street, Room 201, San Francisco, Calif. 94108, U.S.A.
General Committee of Adjustment, General Chairman:   E. J. Stevens, 2344 Gates Avenue,
New Westminster.
Secretary: W. J. Boston, 1841 Whyte Avenue, Vancouver 9.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—SLEEPING-CAR PORTERS
Sleeping Car Porters, Brotherhood of (A.F.L.-C.I.O.-C.L.C.)
International Field Representative: A. R. Blanchette, 517 Castle Building, 1410 Stanley
Street, Montreal 2, Que.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—SWITCHMEN
Switchmen's Union of North America
General Chairman, Great Northern System: George J. Kelley, 408 Northwest Bank Building, St. Paul, Minn. 55101, U.S.A.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—TRAINMEN
Railroad Trainmen, Brotherhood of
Vice-President: G. C. Gale, 610 Broadway, Winnipeg 1, Man.
General Chairman, Pacific Great Eastern Railway: R. F. Langford, 2753 Fairview Crescent,
Prince George.
General Chairman, Canadian National Railway (Lines West): J. S. Corbett, 610 Broadway,
Winnipeg 1, Man.
General Chairman, Canadian Pacific Railway (West of Fort William):  S. McDonald, 200
Burns Building, Calgary, Alta.
General Chairman, Canadian Pacific Railway (Dining-car Employees): J. R. Browne, 8045
DeNormanville Street, Montreal 10, Que.
General Chairman, Canadian Pacific Railway (Sleeping-car Conductors): A. Butler, 318 St.
Francis Boulevard, Chateauguay, Que.
 L 86 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
RAILWAY, TRANSPORT, AND GENERAL WORKERS
Railway, Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of
Representative, B.C. Area: William Apps, 2349 Fraserview Drive, Vancouver 16.
RETAIL CLERKS
Retail Food and Drug Clerks' Union
Organizing Director, Northwestern Division:   Earl D. McDavid, 320 Vanderveer Building,
2819 First Avenue, Seattle, Wash. 98121, U.S.A.
RETAIL AND WHOLESALE EMPLOYEES
Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union
International Representative: John A. Squire, 212, 517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
SEAFARERS
Seafarers' International Union of Canada
Vice-President, Pacific Area: Norman A. David, 298 Main Street, Vancouver 4.
SHEET-METAL WORKERS
Sheet Metal Workers' International Association
International Representative, Canada: James B. Mathias, Apt. 702, 10 Roanoke Road, Don
Mills, Ont.
International Organizer, Western Canada:   Raymond A. Gall,  11b, 9820—104th Street,
Edmonton, Alta.
SHIPYARD WORKERS
Shipyard General Workers' Federation of British Columbia (Association of Structural Draughtsmen; Machinists', Fitters' and Helpers' Industrial Union; Marine Workers' and Boilermakers'
Industrial Union; Shipwrights', Joiners and Wood Caulkers' Industrial Union)
Representative: William A. Stewart, President, 339 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
SHOE WORKERS
Boot and Shoe Workers' Union
Local Secretary: J. P. Roddy, 5717 Lancaster Street, Vancouver 16.
STEELWORKERS
United Steelworkers of America
Representative and Area Supervisor for British Columbia:   P. Baskin, Suite 300, 33 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Representatives, Vancouver:  F. S. Dunphy, M. J. Alton, D. Hart, A. Macdonald, A. King,
H. Murphy, and M. McLeod, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Representative, Fraser Lake: V. Ready, Box 9, Fraser Lake.
Representative, Kitimat: R. Douglas, Box 196, Kitimat.
Representative, Trail: W. Rudychuk, 910 Portland Street, Trail.
STEREOTYPERS
Stereotypers and Electrotypers of North America
Canadian Vice-President: George P. Fry, 59 Cliveden Avenue, Toronto 18, Ont.
STONE-CUTTERS
Journeymen Stone Cutters' Association of North America
International President: Howard I. Henson, 924 Peoples Bank Building, Indianapolis, Ind.
46204, U.S.A.
International Representative: James R. Wright, 30 Tayrow Road, Rexdale, Ont.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH L 87
TEAMSTERS
International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen and Helpers of America
Teamsters Joint Council No. 36: General Truck Drivers' and Helpers' Union, Local No. 31;
General Teamsters' Union, Local No. 181 (Kelowna); Bakery Salesmen's Union,
Local No. 189; Building Material, Construction and Fuel Truck Drivers' Union, Local
No. 213; Miscellaneous Workers', Wholesale and Retail Delivery Drivers' and Helpers'
Union, Local No. 351; Milk Sales Drivers' and Dairy Employees' Union, Local No.
464; General Warehousemen's Union, Local No. 842.
Canadian Representative of the Western Conference of Teamsters: E. M. Lawson, President
and Executive Officer of Teamsters Joint Council No. 36, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
TELEPHONE EMPLOYEES
Telephone Workers of British Columbia, Federation of
General Secretary, Plant Division: B. H. Johns, 103, 1237 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
General Secretary, Clerical Division:  J. D. Booth, 103, 1237 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
General Secretary, Traffic Division:   Mrs. Hazel J. Magee, 103, 1237 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
TEXTILE WORKERS
Textile Workers' Union of North America, International (A.F.L.-C.l.O.-C.L.C.)
Canadian Director: George C. Watson, 120 Eglinton Avenue East, Toronto 12, Ont.
TILE-SETTERS
Tile Setters' Union (Chartered to the Bricklayers', Masons' and Plasterers' International Union
of America)
Business Agent, Local 1: T. B. Fleming, 423 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
TRANSIT WORKERS
Amalgamated Transit Union
General Executive Board Member: George M. Morrison, 4253 West Tenth Avenue, Vancouver 8.
UPHOLSTERERS
Upholsterers International Union of North America
Canadian Representative: Victor T. Valin, 346 Spadina Avenue, Toronto, Ont.
Pacific Coast Director: Read J. Stoney, 50 Elsie Street, San Francisco, Calif., U.S.A.
WOODWORKERS
International Woodworkers of America
Western Canadian Regional Council No. 1, Director: J. A. Moore, 2859 Commercial Drive,
Vancouver 12.
Assistant Director of Organization: J. Clayton Walls, Suite 9, 1638 Pandosy Street, Kelowna.
PART  III.—ANNUAL SURVEY OF ORGANIZED  LABOUR
IN  BRITISH  COLUMBIA,  1967
Information relating to labour organizations in British Columbia during 1967
was obtained through a joint survey conducted by the Federal Department of Labour
and the Provincial Bureau of Economics and Statistics, with the assistance of the
British Columbia Department of Labour.
A brief summary of the information resulting from the 1967 survey is contained
in the following text, which also includes a table showing union membership in
British Columbia during the current survey in comparison with previous years.
A chart is also added, indicating the percentage distribution of union membership
represented in the various industries.
 L 88 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Labour Membership
Reported membership of all British Columbia labour organizations filing returns
in the 1967 survey was 273,946, an increase of 6.9 per cent above the total of
256,241 reported in 1966.
Some 48 of the larger unions reported membership figures of 1,000 or more
during 1966 and 1967, the majority of these showing totals substantially increased
during the current survey in comparison with the previous year. Of these 48 larger
unions, a total of 28 reported growth in membership of 4 per cent or over, while
four indicated decreases of over 4 per cent.
Perhaps foremost in the changes taking place in the labour movement during
the 1966/67 period was the amalgamation of the two great public service employee
organizations—the Civic Service Association of Canada and the Civil Service Federation of Canada, and affiliates. While the historic merging of these two great public
service unions began with the signing of the original agreement as far back as
July, 1966, it was late in 1967 before all components of the new Public Service
Alliance of Canada had completed the work of integration of their respective
branches with the various units of the former organizations.
In addition to the formation of new unions, changes occurring during the year
involved considerable streamlining of existing bodies in the merging of many units
with other locals, changes of name or title resulting from the absorption of additional
membership, and in some instances changes due to shifting affiliation. Jurisdictional
disputes continued to add to the total picture, resulting in considerable variation in
some areas.
Trade-union membership continued to gain in the construction field and
associated industries. Manufacturing industries reported higher union membership
totals, and sizeable gains were noted in transportation and communications membership. Some losses occurred in isolated instances, due largely to the various
changes noted above. Lower totals were reported in one section of the fishing
industry and isolated units of the manufacturing and transportation groups. One
of the larger public service unions reported membership relatively lower than during
the period of the previous survey, but in absolute terms the loss was not significant.
Summary figures, including the total union membership reported for the current
year, together with annual estimates of the total paid workers in the British Columbia
labour force, are shown in Table VIII, which follows. Also noted in the table is
the percentage of the total paid workers represented each year by organized labour
membership. For 1967 that portion of the British Columbia labour force considered
as paid workers, or employees only, was estimated at 634,000, up 6.2 per cent from
the previous year. The 1967 trade-union membership total of 273,946 as reported
in the table is shown as 43.2 per cent of the paid worker total.
Major Industrial Groups
The distribution of union membership by industry is dealt with primarily on
the basis of broad group classifications, and it is significant that the percentages
indicated in the chart included with this text show only slight variation from similar
figures for the previous year. The segregation by industry continues to pose some
problems in the classification of the basic source data. Lack of total information
in some returns and the necessity for arbitrary decision based on available information affect the quality of the finished survey to a slight degree. With this in mind,
the industrial segregation statistics should be considered with the above qualifications
as representing an approximation on the basis of the broad groups. The percentages
are, however, useful in drawing a comparison with totals for previous years.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
L 89
In the chart which follows, the membership represented in each of the broad
industrial groups is reported as a percentage of the total trade-union membership
for 1967. As in the previous year, the combined classification of public and personal service union membership accounted for the greatest proportion of the total,
with 30.4 per cent of trade-union membership in this group, made up of 23.3 per
cent in public service and 7.1 per cent personal service. Included in this classification are many larger trade-union groups in Federal, Provincial, and municipal employment. Trade unions in manufacturing industries again accounted for the second
largest proportion of the total membership, with 29.1 per cent, almost half of this
group being in the secondary forest industries of wood and wood products. Further
increases became apparent in construction totals, this third largest group of trade-
union membership now representing 13.0 per cent of the total, closely followed by
the transportation and communications industries, with 11.5 per cent. The distribution for 1967 also included classifications of trade, with 3.8 per cent of the total
membership; the logging industry, 3.6 per cent; fishing, 3.5 per cent; public utilities,
2.6 per cent; mining, 2.1 per cent; and all others, 0.4 per cent.
As the 1967 survey is based on returns submitted early in the year, it should
be noted that listings for the International Union of Mine, Mill, and Smelter Workers
are subject to change and final adjustment in the next directory, resulting from the
continuing reorganization and take-over of this union by the United Steelworkers
of America.
Table VIII.—Number of Labour Organizations Reporting, Membership and
Percentage Increases or Decreases, and Membership as a Percentage of
Paid Workers in Non-agricultural Industries as of January 1st of Each
Year,  1945-67.
Year
Number
of
Organizations
Total
Membership
Percentage
Increase
Over 1945
Percentage
Increase
Yearly
Total Paid
Workers
in B.C.
Labour
Force*
Organized
Labour
Membership as a
Percentage
of Total
Paid
Workers
1945
617
636
642
715
745
7*1
770
772
766
795
865
869
907
952
948
923
1,048
1,043
1,041
1,057
1,061
1,064
1,054
110,045
108,125
119,258
135,306
142,989
146,259
157,287
170,036
174,894
178,533
186,951
191,952
216,070
233,972
219,279
215,437
221,946
216,685
222,138
226,690
237,864
256,241
273,946
19416              	
1947...        .
194S 	
-1.75
8.37
22.97
29.94
32.91
42.93
54.51
58.93
62.24
69.88
T4.43
96.35
112.61
99.26
95.77
101.69
96.91
101.86
106.00
116.15
132.85
148.94
-1.75
10.30
13.47
5.66
2.29
7.54
8.10
2.86
2.08
4.72
2.68
12.56
8.28
-6.30
— 1.75
+ 3.02
—2.37
2.52
2.05
4.93
7.73
6.91
322,000
334,000
338,000
340,000
335,000
342,000
362,000
368,000
370,000
390,000
421,000
439,000
434,000
452,000
448,000
455,000
477,000
501,000
529,000
561,000
597,000
634,0002
33.6
35.7
40.0
1949  	
42.0
1950    	
43.6
1951 	
1952      .
46.0
47.0
1953	
47.5
1954
48.2
1955. 	
1956......	
1957      _
1958 	
1959 _ .._.	
47.9
45.6
49.2
53.9
48.5
1960  	
1961
1962	
48.1
48.8
45.4
1963    	
44.3
1964   _..
42.9
1965 	
42.4
1966	
t967 -  	
42.9
43.2
i Canadian Labour Force Estimates, Dominion Bureau of Statistics,  Ottawa,
employees only.)
2 Estimated.
(Paid   workers  refers  to
  LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
L 91
Organizations of Employees (Labour Organizations)
The list of British Columbia labour organizations which follows is arranged
alphabetically, showing the local number and name and address of the secretary or
responsible official. The common name or short title of the local or the key word
indicating the type of union is used throughout. All addresses are in British Columbia, except where otherwise indicated.
Inclusion of the name of any organization in the fisting does not necessarily
constitute its recognition as a trade union within the meaning of the Labour Relations Act.
Aerospace  and  Agricultural  Employees  Workers  of
America,   International   Union,   Local  No.   432.—
Secretary, A. J. Carter, 550 Austin Avenue, Coquit-
lam, New Westminster.
Air  Line  Dispatchers' Association,  Canadian,  Local
No.  1.—Local Council Chairman, L. D. Brendon,
856 Fairway Road, Richmond.
Air Line Dispatchers'  Association,  Canadian, Local
No. 9.—Local Council Chairman, R. Burns, Pacific
Western Airlines, Sea Island Airport, Vancouver.
Air Line Flight  Attendants'  Association,   Canadian,
Local No. 7.—Secretary, Miss A. Kassofl, 702, 1355
West 14th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Air Line  Flight Attendants'  Association,   Canadian,
Local No. 8.—Secretary, G. Schapek, 2242 Bellevue
Avenue, West Vancouver.
Air Line  Flight Attendants'  Association,   Canadian,
Local No.  11.—Secretary, Miss J. Wheatley,  1844
Grand Boulevard, North Vancouver.
Air Line Navigators' Association, Canadian, Western
Local.—Secretary, J. G. Boulton, 854 Fairfax Crescent, Richmond.
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian, Local No. 1.—
Secretary, F.O. J. D. Woolley, 3050 Spencer Drive,
West Vancouver.
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian, Local No. 2.—
Secretary,   Capt.  E.  R.  Rufer,   558  Walton  Road,
Richmond.
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian, Local No. 4.—
Secretary, Capt. A. Juzak, 3727 Victory Street, South
Burnaby.
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian, Local No. 6.—
Secretary,   Capt.   H.   D.   Emmerson,   947   Pinewell
Crescent, Richmond.
Airline Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
20 (Vancouver Local).—Chairman, G. Fraser, 5250
Tenth Avenue, Ladner.
Airline Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
21 (Victoria).—Chairman, W. G. Francis, 4008 Shel-
bourne Street, Victoria.
Airline Employees' Association, Canadian, Richmond
Local.—Chairman, Miss N. Toward, 222, 4800 Arbutus Street, Vancouver 8.
Alberni and District Civic and School Board Employees Union, Local No. 727 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, R. M. Foxcroft, 614 Ninth Avenue North, Port
Alberni.
Amalgamated Transit Union, Local No. 101.—Financial Secretary, E. A. Tuson, 125 East Eighth Avenue,
Vancouver 10.
Amalgamated Transit Union, Local No. 109.—Secretary, J. T. Hassell, 1727 Townley Street, Victoria.
Amalgamated Transit Union, Local No. 134.—Business
Agent and Financial Secretary-Treasurer, D. L.
Bryce, 22, 774 Columbia Street, New Westminster.
Ambulance Employees' Union, Local No. 873
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, R. D. Beckett, 530 Fenwick
Wynd, New Westminster.
Ashcroft District No. 30 School Board Employees'
Union, Local No. 733 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, H. J.
Poncelet, P.O. Box 121, Ashcroft.
Bakery and Confectionery Workers' International
Union, Local No. 355.—Secretary, G. M. Jennings,
1974 McDougall Street, Kelowna.
Bakery and Confectionery Workers' International
Union, Local No. 468. — Recording Secretary, C.
Bradbury, 337 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Bakery and Confectionery Workers' International
Union, Local No. 475.—Secretary, Miss Corrinne
Orr, 205, 12975—106th Avenue, North Surrey.
Bakery Employees' Association, United.—Secretary,
Mrs. D. Burchinsky, 784 East 17th Avenue, North
Vancouver.
Bakery Salesmen's Union, Local No. 189.—Secretary-
Treasurer, G. Thomson, 202, 2520 Ontario Street,
Vancouver 10.
Barbers', Hairdressers', Cosmetologists', and Proprietors' International Union of America, Local No.
120.—Secretary, A. M. Coleman, 421 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Barbers', Hairdressers', Cosmetologists', and Proprietors' International Union of America, Local No.
372.—Secretary, R. R. Foxcroft, 2039 Oak Bay
Avenue, Victoria.
Barbers', Hairdressers', Cosmetologists', and Proprietors' International Union of America, Local No.
1054a.—Secretary, E. Metcalfe, 7974 Granville Street,
Vancouver 14.
Beverage Dispensers' and Culinary Workers' Union,
Local No. 676.—Secretary, H. D. Courson, 501, 402
West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Beverage Dispensers' and Culinary Workers' Union,
Local No. 835 (Victoria).—Business Agent, D. Ferguson, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Beverage Dispensers' and Culinary Workers' Union,
Local No. 835.—Secretary, E. O. Carlson, 7726 Edmonds Street, New Westminster.
Birks Building Employees' Association. — Secretary,
Mrs. A. Rudnicki, 302, 1005 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Boilermakers, Iron Shipbuilders, Blacksmiths, Forgers
and Helpers, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 191.—Business Agent, N. J. Hindle, 802 Esquimau Road, Victoria.
Boilermakers, Iron Shipbuilders, Blacksmiths, Forgers
and Helpers, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 194.—Secretary-Treasurer, J. W. Cameron, 711,
706 Queens Avenue, New Westminster.
Boilermakers, Iron Shipbuilders. Blacksmiths, Forgers
and Helpers, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 359.—Business Manager, C. Rowa, 113 Shelly
Building, 119 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Bookbinders, International Brotherhood of, Local No.
105.—Secretary, William Dunsmuir, 8, 199 East
Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Bookbinders, International Brotherhood of, Local No.
147.—Secretary, G. Olson, 6670 Tamany Road, Victoria.
Boot and Shoe Workers' Union, Local No. 505.—Secretary, J. P. Roddy, 5717 Lancaster Street, Vancouver 16.
Boston Bar Lumber and Timber Workers' Association.
—Secretary, K. Sim, P.O. Box 95, Boston Bar.
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery
Workers of America, United International Union of,
Local No. 280.—Secretary, G. H. Parkes, 596 Normandy Street, Victoria.
 L 92
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery
Workers of America, United International Union of,
Local No. 300.—Business Agent, J. R. Madden, 1,
4857 Kingsway, South Burnaby.
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery
Workers of America, United International Union of,
Local No. 308.—Secretary, M. J. Fetzko, P.O. Box
357, Creston.
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery
Workers of America, United International Union of,
Local No. 344.—Secretary, M. P. Cox, 3, 1245 Pandora Avenue, Victoria.
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery
Workers of America, United International Union of,
Local No. 359.—Secretary-Treasurer, W. E. McFar-
land, 666 Carney Street, Prince George.
Bricklayers, Masons and Plasterers of America, International Union of, Local No. 1.—Secretary, T. B.
Fleming, 208, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Abbotsford-
Mission Branch.-—Secretary, A. Densmore, P.O. Box
707, Mission City.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Alberni
Branch.—President, M. Hepner, 105 Burke Road,
Alberni.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Allison Pass
Branch.—Secretary, C. Hurst, Manning Park.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Blue River
Branch.—Secretary, R. Benson, Blue River.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Burns Lake
Branch.—Secretary, W. Ashcroft, P.O. Box 514,
Burns Lake.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Chilliwack
Branch.—Secretary, D. K. Osborne, 29 Hazel Street
South, Chilliwack.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Comox District Branch.—Secretary, W. H. Hooper, P.O. Box
275, Courtenay.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Cranbrook
Branch.—Secretary, J. B. Marchi, 316 North Van
Home Street, Cranbrook.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Creston
Valley Branch.—Secretary, F. Ryckman, P.O. Box
1163, Creston.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Duncan
Branch.—Secretary, W. J. Stephaniuk, Box 5, Cranberry Road, Ganges.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Essondale
Branch.—Secretary, E. Bodner, 422 Mundy Street,
Coquitlam, New Westminster.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Fernie
Branch, Secretary, E. Marcer, P.O. Box 697, Fernie.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Fort St.
John Branch.—Secretary, E. Marshall, P.O. Box
3089, Fort St. John.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Fraser Canyon Branch.—Secretary, J. W. Giesbrecht, P.O. Box
149, Boston Bar.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Fraser Valley Branch.—Secretary, D. A. Buckley, P.O. Box
1103, Langley.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Golden
Branch.—Secretary, J. A. Coupland, P.O. Box 143,
Golden.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Good Hope
Lake Branch.—Secretary, R. O. Sethan, P.O. Box
100, Cassiar.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Grand
Forks-Greenwood Branch. —Secretary, P. J. Sala-
mandyk, P.O. Box 233, Grand Forks.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Headquarters Branch.—Secretary, E. P. O'Connor, 2090 West
Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Kamloops
Branch.—Secretary, D. Finlayson, P.O. Box 172,
Kamloops.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Kelowna
Branch.—Secretary, H. Cox, Department of Agriculture, Courthouse, Kelowna.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Lake Windermere Branch.—Secretary,  R.  Clement,  Windermere.
B.C.  Government Employees'  Association,  Langford
Branch.—Secretary, W. H.  Sluggett,  3477 Saanich
Road, Victoria.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Lillooet
Branch.—Secretary, R. Glover, P.O. Box 712, Lillooet
B.C.   Government  Employees'  Association,   McBride
Branch.—Secretary, M. Sansom, P.O. Box 71, McBride.
B.C.    Government   Employees'   Association,    Maple
Ridge Branch.—Secretary, F. Pearson, 11940 Blakely
Road, Pitt Meadows.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Merritt
Branch.—Secretary,  J.  H.  Goldie,  P.O.  Box  601,
Merritt.
B.C.   Government  Employees*  Association,   Nanaimo
Branch.—Secretary,   Miss M.  E.  Booth,   11,   1430
Estevan Road, Nanaimo.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Nelson
Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. A. R. Stasyn, 124 Richard
Street West, Nelson.
B.C. Government Employees'Association, New Denver
Branch.—Secretary,  Mrs.  L.  McBurney,  P.O.  Box
161, New Denver.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Oakalla
Branch.—Secretary, T. Murdock, 6159 Elgin Street,
South Burnaby.
B.C.   Government  Employees'  Association,   100  Mile
House Branch.—Secretary, J. Wlasuk, P.O. Box 129,
100 Mile House.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Peace River
Branch.—Secretary,   R.   Robertson,   P.O.   Box  354,
Pouce Coupe.
B.C.   Government  Employees'  Association,   Penticton
Branch.—Secretary,  Mrs.  M. Reading,  c/o  Courthouse, Penticton.
B.C.    Government   Employees'    Association,    Powell
River  Branch.—Secretary,   S.   R.   McGregor,   3726
Marine Avenue, Powell River.
B.C.    Government   Employees'   Association,    Prince
George Branch.—Secretary, R. J. Tucker, P.O. Box
944, Prince George.
B.C.    Government   Employees'    Association,    Prince
Rupert Branch.—President, Mrs. M. Galbraith, 855
Borden Street, Prince Rupert.
B.C.  Government  Employees* Association,   Princeton
Branch.—Secretary, E. Howe, P.O. Box 413, Princeton.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Quesnel
Branch. — Secretary,   A.   Klasoff,   P.O.   Box   247,
Quesnel.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Revelstoke
Branch.—Secretary,  Mrs.  M. M.  Geoghegan,  P.O.
Box 52, Revelstoke.
B.C.  Government Employees' Association,   Rossland-
Trail Branch.—Secretary, D. Craig, P.O. Box 708,
Castlegar.
B.C. Government Employees'Association, Salmon Arm
Branch.—Secretary, J. Kelly, R.R. 3, Salmon Arm.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Skeena-
Omineca  Branch.—Secretary,  L.  Paine,  P.O.  Box
2106, Smithers.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Southbank
Branch.—Secretary, E. Hammarberg, Southbank.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Terrace
Branch.—Secretary,  Mrs.   O.   Phillipson,  P.O.  Box
332, Terrace.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Tranquille
Branch.—Secretary, William A. Philip, Tranquille.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Vancouver-
New Westminster Branch.—Secretary,  Miss H.  F.
Hall, 8, 407 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Vanderhoof
Branch.—Secretary, R. Martin, P.O. Box 433, Fort
St. James.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
L 93
P.C. Government Employees' Association, Vernon
Branch.—Secretary, A. M. Lowndes, P.O. Box 353,
Vernon.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Victoria
Branch. — Secretary, P. R. Peacock, Parliament
Buildings, Victoria.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Williams
Lake Branch.—Secretary, I. Nelson, P.O. Box 447,
Williams Lake.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Woodlands
School Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. E. Wells, 309 Fifth
Avenue, New Westminster.
British Motor Corporation of Canada Ltd. (Western
Division) Employees' Association.—Secretary, Miss
S. Buller, 12557—89th Avenue, North Surrey.
Broadcast Employees and Technicians, National Association of, Local No. 73.—Secretary, L. Darner, 408
East 62nd Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Broadcast Employees and Technicians, National Association of, Local No. 714.—Secretary, Lawrence
Mills, 108, 1200 Summit Avenue, Prince Rupert.
Building Materials, Construction and Fuel Truck Drivers' Union, Local No. 213.—Secretary, J. Whiteford,
490 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Building Service Employees' International Union, Local
No. 244.—Secretary and Business Manager, B. A. R.
Morley, 359 Homer Street, Vancouver 3.
Building Service Employees' International Union, Local
No. 379.—Secretary, A. Alexander, 4121 San Ardo
Place, Victoria.
Burnaby Civic Employees Association, Local No. 23
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, J. R. Knight, 4545 East
Grandview-Douglas Highway, North Burnaby.
Burnaby School Board Employees' Union, Local No.
379 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, W. E. Apps,
4865 Triumph Street, North Burnaby.
Burrard Office Employees' Association. — Secretary,
R. F. Wiltshire, c/o Burrard Dry Dock, P.O. Box
99, North Vancouver.
Cafeteria and Coffee Shop Employees' Association.—
Secretary, Mrs. T. Davis, 124 West Hastings Street,
Vancouver 3.
Campbell River Municipal Employees' Association,
Local No. 623 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, H. Burns,
P.O. Box 1886, Campbell River.
Campbell River School Board Employees' Union, District No. 72, Local No. 723 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-
Treasurer, H. J. Larsen, R.R. 1, Campbell River.
Canadian Air Traffic Control Association.—Secretary,
William K. Vryenhoek, General Delivery, A.M.F.,
Vancouver.
Canadian   Merchant  Service  Guild,   Inc.—Secretary,
Capt. C. J. Rhodes, 230 West Broadway, Vancouver
10.
Canadian Union of Public Employees will be found
under the following names:—
Local No. 23, Burnaby (Civic).
Local No. 50, Victoria (Civic).
Local No. 105, Prince Rupert.
Local No. 180, Vancouver (Hospital Employees).
Local No. 237, Ladysmith.
Local No. 333, Esquimau.
Local No. 338, Kelowna.
Local No. 339, Nelson (Civic).
Local No. 343, Kootenay (Civic).
Local No. 358, Duncan.
Local No. 363, Revelstoke.
Local No. 374, Saanich (Municipal).
Local No. 379, Burnaby (School Board).
Local No. 382, Victoria (School Board).
Local No. 386, New Westminster (Coquitlam District).
Local No. 387, New Westminster (Civic).
Local No. 388, Victoria (City Hall).
Local No. 389, North Vancouver.
Local No. 391, Vancouver (Library).
Local No. 392, Vancouver (School Board).
Local No. 394, Richmond (Municipal).
Local No. 399, Prince George.
Canadian Union of Public Employees—Continued
Local No. 401, Nanaimo (Civic).
Local No. 402, Surrey (Municipal).
Local No. 403, Langley.
Local No. 407, Vancouver (Civic).
Local No. 409, New Westminster (School Maintenance) .
Local No. 410, Victoria (Library).
Local No. 411, Chilliwack (School District).
Local No. 439, Courtenay (School Board).
Local No. 441, Saanich (School Board).
Local No. 453, Grand Forks.
Local No. 454, Delta.
Local No. 458, Chilliwack (Municipal).
Local No. 459, Sooke.
Local No. 476, Powell River (School Board).
Local No. 479, Victoria (Royal Oak Burial Park).
Local No. 498, Port Coquitlam.
Local No. 511, Oak Bay.
Local No. 516, Fernie (Civic).
Local No. 523, Okanagan Valley (School Board).
Local No. 556, Courtenay (Civic).
Local No. 561, Coquitlam (School Board).
Local No. 593, Mission City.
Local No. 598, Victoria (Water).
Local No. 606, Nanaimo (School Board).
Local No. 608, Penticton.
Local No. 622, Maple Ridge (Municipal).
Local No. 623, Campbell River (Municipal).
Local No. 626, Vernon (Civic).
Local No. 703, Maple Ridge (School Board).
Local No. 707, Kitimat.
Local No. 712, Chilliwack (Civic).
Local No. 716, Richmond (School Board).
Local No. 718, Richmond (Civic).
Local No. 721, Qualicum Beach.
Local No. 723, Campbell River (School Board).
Local No. 727, Alberni and District.
Local No. 728, Surrey (School Board).
Local No. 729, Cranbrook (School Employees).
Local No. 733, Ashcroft.
Local No. 748, Nelson (School Employees).
Local No. 751, White Rock.
Local No. 774, Matsqui.
Local No. 779, Howe Sound.
Local No. 788, Saltspring.
Local No. 798, Powell River (Outside Workers).
Local No. 801, Sechelt.
Local No. 823, Williams Lake.
Local No. 825, Port Moody.
Local No. 847, Merritt.
Local No. 848, Oliver.
Local No. 864, Powell River (Civic).
Local No. 873, Ambulance Employees.
Local No. 881, Chest Employees.
Local No. 891, Vancouver Island Regional Library
(Nanaimo Public).
Local No. 900, Kamloops (School Board).
Local No. 917, Victoria (University).
Local No. 947, Victoria (School District).
Local No. 951, Victoria (Office Staff, University of
Victoria).
Local No. 979, Golden.
Local No. 987, Fernie (School Board).
Local No. 1004, Vancouver (Civic Workers).
Local No. 1048, Prince George (City Hall).
Local No. 1050, Delta School District.
Local No. 1091, Quesnel Civic Employees.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No.   58.—Secretary,   H.   Holmes,   2510   West   21st
Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 98.—Secretary, E. Cook, R.R. 2, Nelson.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 148.—Recording Secretary, J. Gabrie, 811 Seymour Street, Kamloops.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No.  173.—Secretary, G. S. Mason,  15 Little Van
Home Street, Cranbrook.
 L 94
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 280.—Secretary, A. R. Porterfield, 15630—80th
Avenue, R.R. 14, North Surrey.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 426.—Secretary, A. McFadden, 932 Tenth Avenue East, Prince Rupert.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 481.—Secretary, W. V. Cocoroch, P.O. Box 135,
Revelstoke.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 773.—Secretary, D. E. Fourn, 1895 East 34th
Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 1415.—Secretary (1966), F. J. Westle, 1903
Hemlock Street, Prince George.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 1419.—Secretary, M. G. Hurren, P.O. Box 161,
Squamish.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 452.—Recording Secretary, Nicolas
Podovinnikoff, 103, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 506 (see Shipwrights', Joiners' and
Boatbuilders'   Union,   Local  No.   506,   page   106).
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 513.—Business Agent, O. T. Norman,
1023 Compton East, Port Alberni.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 527.—Secretary, V. Busa, 129 Town-
site Road, Nanaimo.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 872.—Secretary, H. W. Schoof, P.O.
Box 91, Bums Lake.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1081.—Secretary, N. Mastroianni, P.O.
Box 161, Kitimat.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1237.—Secretary, F. Hegenbart, 10104
—14th Street, Dawson Creek.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1251.—Secretary, C. Johnson, 313
Carnarvon Street, New Westminster.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1346.—Secretary, R. H. French, R.R.
2, Vernon.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1370.—Secretary, A. J. Kornberger,
1821 Marshall Street, Kelowna.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1540.—Secretary, J. F. Mobley, 717
Nicola Street, Kamloops.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1541 (Floorlayers).—Recording Secretary, A. Fergusson, 109, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver  10.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1549 (see Pile Drivers', Bridge, Dock
and Wharf Builders' Union, Local No. 1549, page
101).
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of,   Local  No.   1598.—Recording  Secretary,   A.   B.
Kilgore, 9, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1638.—Secretary, L. Paisley, P.O. Box
1870, Courtenay.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of,  Local  No.   1696.—Secretary,   R.   Gooch,   160a
Mcintosh Drive, R.R. 1, Penticton.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1719.—Secretary, W. Stone, P.O. Box
147, Cranbrook.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1735.—Secretary, M. Albert, 102 Seventh Avenue East, Prince Rupert.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1812.—Business Agent, F. Bright, 3015
Westview Road, Duncan.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1843.—Secretary, Ian Cameron, P.O.
Box 89, Chilliwack.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1882.—Recording Secretary, A. Suur-
hoff, P.O. Box 543, Campbell River.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1928 (Millworkers).—Business Agent,
P. Greenaway, 116, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1998.—Business Agent, F. Scholtz,
1610 Gorse Street, Prince George.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 2068.—Business Agent, J. R. Stani-
forth, P.O. Box 36, Powell River.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 2213.—Secretary, C. L. Siverson, P.O.
Box 425, Mission City.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 2300.—Secretary, William Semenoff,
P.O. Box 616, Castlegar.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 2412.—Recording Secretary, J. Fletcher, P.O. Box 44, Qualicum.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 2415 (see Pile Drivers', Bridge, Dock
and Wharf Builders' Union, Local No. 2415, page
102.)
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 2458.—Recording Secretary, G. K.
Fofonow, R.R. 2, Nelson.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 2493.—Secretary, E. C. Whitney, P.O.
Box 2084, Quesnel.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 2511.—Recording Secretary, William
Vandermeer, 1848 Fairford Drive, Penticton.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 2518 (Shingleweavers).— Business
Agent, B. A. Robertson, 116, 307 West Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 2527 (Floorlayers and Millworkers).—
Secretary, R. K. Sanders, 9, 2750 Quadra Street,
Victoria.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 2545 (School Board Employees).—
Secretary, Mrs. Dorothy M. Cheavins, P.O. Box
2379, Quesnel.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 2736 (Millwrights).—Business Agent,
W. J. Herbert, 116, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 2771 (Lumber and Sawmill Workers).—
President, A. Reiger, Rutland.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 2802 (Shingleweavers).—Secretary,
Bruce Robertson, 116, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 2833 (Lumber and Sawmill Workers).—
Secretary, D. L. Sherret, P.O. Box 1058, Cranbrook.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 2861 (Lumber and Sawmill Workers).—
Secretary, R. Shaw, P.O. Box 1058, Vernon.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 3014 (Lumber and Sawmill Workers).—
Secretary, A. Douville, P.O. Box 553, Creston.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 3129.—Secretary, R. J. Rayner, 846
Pleasant Street, Kamloops.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 3214 (Floorlayers).—Secretary, F.
Konken, R.R. 1, Grand Forks.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of. Local No. 3275.—Recording Secretary, J. Mi-liken, P.O. Box 1498, Williams Lake.
L
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
L 95
Casket Employees' Association, No. 1.—President, Ken
Thompson, 3231 East 45th Avenue, Vancouver.
Cement, Lime and Gypsum Workers' United International Union, Local No. 277. — Secretary, P. A.
Warner, Bamberton Road, R.R. 1, Cobble Hill.
Cement, Lime and Gypsum Workers' United International Union, Local No. 385.—Secretary, P. Bram-
mer, 916 Williams Street, Richmond.
Cement, Lime and Gypsum Workers' United International Union, Local No. 400.—Secretary, R. Stewart,
5241 Ewart Street, South Burnaby.
Chest Employees, Association of, Local No. 881
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Mrs. J. Fox, P.O. Box 4251,
Station D, Vancouver 9.
Chilliwack Civic Employees Association, Local No. 712
(C.U.P.E.).—Treasurer, S. P. Dickinson, 111 Victoria Avenue West, Chilliwack.
Chilliwack Municipal Employees Association, Local
No. 458 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, R. J. Merson, P.O.
Box 158, Chilliwack.
Chilliwack School District Employees Association,
Local No. 411 (C.U.P.E.). — Secretary-Treasurer,
E. P. Latham, 9277 Coote Street, Chilliwack.
Conductors and Brakemen, Order of Railway, Local
No. 267.—Secretary, W. J. Boston, 1841 Whyte Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Construction and General Labourers' Union, Local
No. 602.—Secretary, Charles Savage, 5 East Eighth
Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Construction and General Labourers' Union, Local
No. 1070.—Secretary, D. F. Currie, 7927—12th
Avenue, Burnaby 3.
Construction and General Labourers' Union, Local
No. 1093.—Secretary, J. Gallow, 2750 Quadra Street,
Victoria.
Coquitlam District Civic Employees' Union, Local No.
386 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, District of Coquitlam
Civic Employees, c/o 1111 Brunette Avenue, New
Westminster.
Coquitlam School District No. 43 School Board Employees' Union, Local No. 561 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Bernice Kirk, 1204 King Albert Avenue,
Coquitlam, New Westminster.
Cordage Rope and Twine Industrial Workers' Union,
Local No. 66.—Secretary, A. Pepin, 307 Marmont
Street, New Westminster.
Courtenay Civic Employees Association, Local No. 556
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, N. Hiebert, P.O. Box 1851,
Courtenay.
Courtenay and District School Board Employees'
Union, Local No. 439 (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, Mrs. L. B. MacKenzie, P.O. Box 66, Cumberland.
Cranbrook School District Employees' Association,
Local No. 729 (C.U.P.E.).— Financial Secretary,
D. C. Turner, 23—14th Avenue South, Cranbrook.
Delta Municipal Employees' Union, Local No. 454
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, J. Stevens, 5190 Ferry Road,
Ladner.
Delta School District (No. 37) Employees' Association,
Local No. 1091 (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary,
Garry McQuatt, 222—66th Street, Ladner.
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union of America, Local No. 69.—Acting
Secretary, T. Symington, 830 Shaw Avenue, Coquitlam.
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union of America, Local No. 92.—Secretary, B. A. Goddard, 1711 Eighth Avenue, New
Westminster.
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union of America, Local No. 153.—Secretary-Treasurer, E. U. Rapps, 632 East Second Street,
North Vancouver.
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union of America, Local No. 154.—Secretary, K. Matheson, 329 Blair Avenue, New Westminster.
Dock and Shipyard Workers' Union, Local No. 1204.—
Secretary, N. P. Specht, 1543 Stelly's Cross Road,
R.R. 1, Saanichton.
Duncan Civic and North Cowichan Municipal Employees' Union, Local No. 358 (C.U.P.E.).—Financial Secretary, R. W. Smith, R.R. 2, Duncan.
Eaton's Employees' Association.—Secretary, Mrs. R.
Nicholson, c/o T. Eaton Co. (Canada) Ltd., Victoria.
"Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 213.—Business Manager, J. Kinnaird, 111
Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
"■Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 230.—Business Agent, W. Isbister, 12,
2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 258.—President, T. Forkin, 100 West
Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
'Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 344.—Business Agent, L. G. Crampton,
8, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
"Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. B-821.—Secretary, R. M. Prentice, R.R. 4,
Vernon.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No.  921.—Secretary, V. L. Gleason, Fernie.
"Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 993.—Business Agent, D. Martin, P.O.
Box 306, Kamloops.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 999.—Recording Secretary, W. R. Thompson, P.O. Box 26, Trail.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 1003.—Business Agent, F. J. Bevis, P.O.
Box 281, Nelson.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 1675.—Secretary, J. W. Broadhurst, 910
Rotary Drive, Kimberley.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 1900.—Local Representative, H. Barone,
615 Silica Street, Nelson.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 2027.—Secretary, R. J. Dunn, P.O. Box
1130, Squamish.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 2203.—Business Agent, J. C. Durupt,
301, 1705 Third Avenue, Prince George.
Elevator Constructors, International Union of, Local
No. 82.—Secretary, H. C. MacKichan, 3755 Elm-
wood Street, South Burnaby.
Engineers, Locomotive, Brotherhood of, Local No.
105.—Secretary, L. J. Doyle, P.O. Box 1658, Williams Lake.
Engineers, Locomotive, Brotherhood of, Local No.
111.—Secretary, L. A. Thistle, P.O. Box 601, 56
North Tenth Avenue, Smithers.
Engineers, Locomotive, Brotherhood of, Local No.
151.—Secretary, D. M. Warren, 1058 Seventh Avenue East, Prince Rupert.
Engineers, Locomotive, Brotherhood of, Local No.
320.—Secretary, William Perfonic, 1317 Chestnut
Street, Vancouver 9.
Engineers, Locomotive, Brotherhood of, Local No.
501.—Secretary, J. A. Borrowman, General Delivery, North Wellington.
Engineers, Locomotive, Brotherhood of, Local No.
563.—Secretary, C. W. Morris, 716— 11th Street,
Cranbrook.
Engineers, Locomotive, Brotherhood of, Local No.
579.—Secretary, W. Holubowick, P.O. Box 9, Slocan
Park.
Engineers, Locomotive, Brotherhood of, Local No.
657.—Local Chairman, M. H. Tetlock, P.O. Box
748, Revelstoke.
Engineers, Locomotive, Brotherhood of, Local No.
821.—Secretary, J. J. Waugh, 705 Columbia Street,
Kamloops.
* These   locals   are   presently   merging   under   Local
No. 2S8.
 L 96
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Engineers,   Locomotive,   Brotherhood  of,   Local  No.
843.—Secretary, G. W. Reid,  1142 Central Street,
Prince George.
Engineers,   Locomotive,   Brotherhood   of,   Local   No.
855.—Secretary, L. P. Martin, 753 Pleasant Street,
Kamloops.
Engineers,   Locomotive,  Brotherhood  of,  Local  No.
866.—Secretary-Treasurer,   A.   R.   Fulkerson,   P.O.
Box 81, Kaleden.
Engineers,   Locomotive,  Brotherhood  of,  Local  No.
907.—Secretary, O. R. Mapes, 7674 Imperial Street,
South Burnaby.
Esquimau Municipality Federal Union, Local No. 333
(C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, W. Hawker, 482
Nelson Street, Victoria.
Fernie and District Civic Workers' Union, Local No.
516 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, I. Rigg, P.O.
Box 67, Fernie.
Fernie  School  Board Employees'  Union,  Local No.
987 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs. P. Koz-
ler, Michel.
Firebosses' Union, East Kootenay, Local No. 1585.—
Secretary, R. Doratty, P.O. Box 93, Natal.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
18.—Secretary-Treasurer, J. E. Bunyan, 7810 Thorn-
hill Drive, Vancouver 15.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
256.—Secretary, J. A.  Gilchrist, No.   1  Fire  Hall,
802 Royal Avenue, New Westminster.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
323.—Secretary, W. J. Copeland, 2011 Cliff Avenue,
Bumaby.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
559.—Secretary, J. C. Franks, P.O. Box 485, Prince
Rupert.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
730.—Secretary-Treasurer,    R.   L.    Campbell,    c/o
No. 1 Fire Hall, 1234 Yates Street, Victoria.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
871.—Secretary,  G.  B.  Cady,   380  Laurier Drive,
Trail.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
901   (University).—Secretary, W. E. Morgan, Fire
Hall, U.B.C., Vancouver 8.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
905.—Secretary, J. McCann, c/o No. 1 Fire Hall,
Nanaimo.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
913.—Secretary, J. L. Agassiz, 125 Fourth Avenue,
Kamloops.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
914   (North   Vancouver).—Secretary-Treasurer,   R.
J. Hallaway, 645 St. Davids Avenue, North Vancouver.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
941.—Secretary, L. Ford, 1390 Pine Avenue, Trail.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
953   (Kelowna).—Secretary,   A.   J.   Fletcher,   1616
Water Street, Kelowna.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
967.—Secretary-Treasurer, R. P. Sproule, 3130 Frechette Street, Victoria.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1183.—Secretary, D. G. Tardiff, 687 East St. James
Road, North Vancouver.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1253 (East Kootenay Fire Fighters).—Secretary, P.
Mennie, 340 Spokane Street, Kimberley.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1271.—Secretary, L. M. Pearson, 14586—108th Avenue, North Surrey.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1286.—Secretary, T. Lorenz, P.O. Box 6, Richmond.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1298.—Secretary, E. G. McKnight, 6965 Courtenay
Street, Powell River.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1304.   —  Secretary,   R.   T.   Longhurst,   Box   1043,
M.P.O., Kitimat.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1343.—Secretary, B. K. Ryley, 515 Houston Street,
Nelson.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1372.—Secretary, K. Andrews, 1724 Kenwood Street,
Prince George.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1399.—Secretary, T. Foley-Bennett, 1215 Forestbrook
Drive, Penticton.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1517   (Vernon). — Secretary-Treasurer,   R.   W.  A.
Beck, c/o Vernon Fire Department, Vernon.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1525   (North   Vancouver).—Secretary,   G.   B.   McDowell, 2121 Gordon Avenue, West Vancouver.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1667 (Port Alberni).—Secretary, R. Hourigan, c/o
Fire Hall, 626 Tenth Avenue North, Port Alberni.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1668 (Campbell River).—Secretary, R. L. D. Nuttall,
P.O. Box 2299, Campbell River.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 258.—Secretary, A. B. Lucky, Glenwood
Drive, Valleyview, Kamloops.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 341.—Secretary, H. E. O'Toole, General
Delivery, Revelstoke.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local   No.   559.—Secretary,   J.   A.   Huxtable,   414
South 11th Avenue, Cranbrook.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 631.—Business Agent, D. P. Haigh, 1108
McQuarrie Avenue, Nelson.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 656.—Secretary, W. W. Holt, 27,   1058
Nelson Street, Vancouver 5.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 690.—Secretary, D. F. MacLachlan, 3588
Savannah Avenue, Victoria.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 827.—Secretary, J. J. Williams, S.S. 2,
16 Charella Drive, Prince George.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local   No.   884.—Secretary,   F.   N.   Chernoff,   413
Conklin Avenue, Penticton.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No.  930.—Secretary,  G.  A.  Trojan, 2, 430
Fourth Avenue, Kamloops.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 939.—Secretary, J. Penner, 14771—106th
Avenue, North Surrey.
Firemen   and   Oilers,   International   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 134.—Secretary, G. Mayede, 3052 Grant
Street, Vancouver 6.
Firemen   and   Oilers,   International   Brotherhood   of,
Local   No.   289.—Secretary,   J.   E.   Fairburn,   5855
Pioneer Avenue, South Burnaby.
Firemen   and   Oilers,   International   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 381.—Business Agent, F. T. Sekine, P.O.
Box 121, Revelstoke.
Firemen   and   Oilers,   International  Brotherhood  of,
Local No.  1140.—Secretary,  J.  E. Fairburn,  5855
Pioneer Avenue, South Burnaby.
Firemen   and  Oilers,   International  Brotherhood  of,
Local No. 1141.—Secretary, W. E. Rusnack, R.R. 1,
Nelson.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 1.—General Organizer, W. W. Paulik, 138 East
Cordova Street, Vancouver 4.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 2.—Secretary,  H.  J.  Cox,  138 East Cordova
Street, Vancouver 4.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 3.—Secretary, T. Puska, Webster Comers.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 4.—Secretary, N. A. Spilchen, 4504 Savoy Street,
Ladner.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 5.—Secretary, H. Wilcox, 223 CampbeU Street,
New Westminster.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
L 97
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 6.—Secretary, Percy Starr, Klemtu.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 7.—Secretary-Treasurer, E. Simmons, P.O. Box
160, Steveston.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.  8.—Secretary,  William O'Toole,  P.O. Drawer
190, Steveston.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 9.—Secretary, G. Murakami, 9870 River Road,
R.R. 1, North Surrey.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 11.—Secretary, J. Hill, 947 Finn Road, R.R. 3,
Richmond.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.   13.—Secretary,  A. Tom,  P.O.  Box 240,  Che-
mainus.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 15.—Secretary, William A. Coates, 1399 Stewart
Street, Nanaimo.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 16.—Secretary, N. Brown, R.R. 1, Madeira Park.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.   17.—Secretary,  N.  C. Lysne,  P.O.  Box  1540,
Campbell River.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.   19.—Secretary, Miss J. Milne,   1718  Carnegie
Crescent, Victoria.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.   20.—Secretary,   Phyllis  Wilson,   P.O.   Box   5,
CampbeU River.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 21.—Secretary, R. Davey, Seaview Avenue, Gibsons Landing.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 23.—Secretary, M. Campbell, R.R. 1, Saanichton.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.  24.—Secretary,  S.  Page,   1669  Kisber  Street,
Victoria.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 26.—Secretary, L. Pohtu, P.O. Box 204, Soin-
tula.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 27.—Secretary, R. Levelton, R.R. 1, Bella Coola.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.   28.—Secretary,   E.   Regnery,   P.O.   Box   128,
Queen Charlotte City.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 29.—Secretary, K. G. Benson, Namu.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 30.—Secretary, N. A. Sumner, P.O. Box 193,
Alert Bay.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 31.—Secretary, S. Langille, 1026 Ambrose Avenue, Prince Rupert.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 32.—Secretary, G. E. Burnell, R.R. 5, Langley
Prairie.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 33.—Secretary, G. L. Wilson, Kincolith.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.   37.—Secretary,   K.   Harris,   703   West   Second
Avenue, Prince Rupert.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 42.—Secretary, A. A. Ladret, 4739 Harvie Street,
Powell River.
Fishermen and Allied
No. 43.—Secretary.
Fishermen and Allied
No. 44.—Secretary.
Fishermen and Allied
No. 45.—Secretary,
Fishermen and Allied
No. 46.—Secretary,
Workers' Union, United, Local
P. Jones, Masset.
Workers' Union, United, Local
E. C. Valpy, Port Simpson.
Workers' Union, United, Local
R. Ross, P.O. Box 3250, Kitimat.
Workers' Union, United, Local
J. Stewart, Kitkatla.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 47  (Masset Shoreworkers' Local).—Secretary,
Dawn Williams, Masset.
Fishermen's Union, British Columbia Deep Sea, Local
No. 80.—Secretary, H. M. Lindseth, P.O. Box 249,
Prince Rupert.
Fruit and Vegetable Workers' Union, B.C. Interior,
Local No. 1572.—Secretary, Alma Faulds, 212 Main
Street, Penticton.
Fuel Distributors' Union, Local No. 150.—Secretary,
B. E. Alexander, 1324 Balmoral Road, Victoria.
Garment Workers of America, United, Local No. 190.—
Secretary, G. Hamade, 853 East 53rd Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Garment Workers of America, United, Local No. 232.—
Secretary, Eva Hawrylechko, 1877 Haro Street,
Vancouver 5.
Garment Workers' Union, International Ladies', Locals Nos. 276 and 287.—Business Agent, H. Minuk,
109, 119 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
General Teamsters' Union, Local No. 181.—Secretary-
Treasurer, A. J. Barnes, 1615 Ellis Street, Kelowna.
General Truck Drivers' and Helpers' Union, Local
No. 31.—Secretary, R. A. Lenfesty, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
General Warehousemen's Union, Local No. 842.—
Secretary, J. P. Lucas, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Glass and Ceramic Workers of North America, United,
Local No. 238.—Secretary-Treasurer, T. Kohlmetz,
1506, 7434 Kingsway, East Burnaby.
Glaziers' and Glass Workers' Union, Local No.
1527.—Business Agent, A. Allen, 4, 2475 Manitoba
Street, Vancouver 10.
Golden School District No. 18 Employees' Association, Local No. 979 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, A. M. Carlson, P.O. Box 622, Golden.
Grain Workers of America, Local Union, Local No.
333.—Secretary, D. E. Fraser, 994 Foster Avenue,
Coquitlam, New Westminster.
Grand Forks Civic Employees' Association, Local No.
453 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, F. Hewitt,
P.O. Box 203, Grand Forks.
Heat, Frost Insulators, and Asbestos Workers, International Association of, Local No. 118.— Secretary,
J. McCrossan, 5, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver
10.
Hospital Employees' Union, Local No. 180.—Secretary, W. M. Black, 335 West Broadway, Vancouver
10.
Hospital Employees' Association, Royal Jubilee.—
Secretary, Mrs. B. Lloyd, 1900 Fort Street, Victoria.
Hospital Employees' Association, St. Joseph's, General.—Secretary, F. R. Bastin, c/o St. Joseph's
Hospital, P.O. Box 1, Comox.
Hotel, Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union, Local No. 28.—Business Agent,
A. E. Morgan, 402 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Hotel, Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union, Local No. 619.—Secretary, G. Bryce,
93 Commercial Street, Nanaimo.
Hotel, Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union, Local No. 636.—Secretary, N. A.
Pavlikis, P.O. Box 144, Prince Rupert.
Hotel, Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union, Local No. 697.—Secretary, Mrs.
Toni Havard, R.R. 2, Qualicum.
Houston Woodworkers' Association, Local No. 60.—■
Secretary, P. Vriend-Koen, P.O. Box 306, Houston.
Howe Sound School Employees' Association, Local
No. 779 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, W. B.
Mitchell, P.O. Box 722, Squamish.
Industrial First Aid Attendants' Association of B.C.,
The.—President, D. Dufault, 6111 Cambie Street,
Vancouver 15.
Interior Contracting Company Employees' Society.—
Secretary, Mrs. J. Williams, 294 Edna Avenue, Penticton.
Ironworkers' Union, Canadian, Local No. 1.—Business
Agent, T. McGrath, 3914 Eton Street, Vancouver 6.
Iron Workers' Association, Bridge, Structural, and
Ornamental, Local No. 97.—President, J. D. Pater-
son, 319, 119 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Iron Workers' Association, Bridge, Structural, and
Ornamental, Local No. 643.'—Representative, A.
Manson, 3981 Douglas Street, Victoria.
 L 98
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Iron Workers' Association, Bridge, Structural, and
Ornamental, Local No. 712.—Secretary, B. D. Parry,
2, 5550 East Hastings Street, North Bumaby.
JeweUery Workers' Union, International, Local No.
42.—Secretary-Treasurer, M. Freedman, 339 West
Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Kelly, Douglas and Subsidiary Companies Employees'
Association. — Secretary-Treasurer, R. D. Brown,
P.O. Box 2039, Vancouver 3.
Kelowna Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 338
(C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, Mrs. T. Young,
2, 375 Bernard Avenue, Kelowna.
Kitimat Municipal and School District No. 80 Employees' Union, Local No. 707 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, V. F. Peppar, P.O. Box 5086, Kitimat.
Kootenay Civic Workers' Union, Local No. 343
(C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, A. Samuelson,
P.O. Box 1201, Creston.
Ladysmith and District Public Employees' Union,
Local No. 237 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer,
J. Sheldon, R.R. 1, Ladysmith.
Langley Municipal Employees' Association, Local No.
403 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, C. C. Reynolds, 26088—56th Avenue, R.R. 1, Aldergrove.
Lathers, Wood, Wire and Metal, International Union
of, Locals Nos. 207 and 356.—Recording Secretary,
A. Ricci, 4, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Lathers, Wood, Wire and Metal, International Union
of, Local No. 332.—Secretary-Ilusiness Agent, F. L.
West, 656 Kelley Road, Victoria.
Laundry and Dry-cleaning Salesmen's Union, Vancouver and District, Local No. 334, Secretary-Treasurer, J. A. Curry, 2632 West 12th Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Laundry and Dry-cleaning Workers' Union, Nanaimo,
Local No. 29.—President, C. Harrison, 417 Watt-
field Road, Nanaimo.
Laundry, Dry-cleaning, and Dye-house Workers'
Union, Local No. 292.—Secretary, Catherine Brown,
1, 224 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Laundry, Dry-cleaning, and Dye-house Workers'
Union, Local No. 336.—Business Agent, J. S. Black,
P.O. Box 435, Prince Rupert.
Laundry Workers' Union, Victoria, Local No. 6.—
Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs. Aleta Ritchie, 3144 Carroll Street, Victoria.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada, Local No. 11.—■
Secretary, C. A. Spencer, 4117 Carey Road, Victoria.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada, Local No. 12.—
Secretary-Treasurer, R. C. Hamilton, 104, 339 West
Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada, Local No. 32.—
Secretary, A. Broughton, 9125—160th Street, North
Surrey.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada, Local No. 54.—
Secretary, James Cox, 475 Maple Street, Nanaimo.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada, Local No. 75.—
Secretary, W. C. Leahy, R.R. 2, Nelson.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada, Local No. 76.—
Secretary-Treasurer, H. C. Nesmith, 708 Eliot Street,
Trail.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada, Local No. 80.—
Secretary, M. A. Thompson, 519 Nicola Street, Kamloops.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada, Local No. 95.—
Secretary, R. J. Routledge, 565 Eckhardt Avenue
West, Penticton.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada, Local No.  100.—
Secretary, H.  Clark,  R.R.   1,  Beaver Creek Road,
Port Alberni.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada, Local No.  102.—
Secretary, Vernon.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada, Local No. 110.—
Secretary, D. Center, 47597 Yale Road East, Chilliwack.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada, Local No. 127.—
Secretary, P. F. Sookochoof, 1381 Clarke Avenue,
Prince George.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada, Local No. 133.—
Secretary, G. MacDonald, 1126 Stevens Street, White
Rock.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada, Local No. 148.—
Secretary, G. Kokotailo, 840—106th Avenue, Dawson Creek.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada, Local No. 149.—
Secretary, J. Owen, P.O. Box 205, Prince Rupert.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada, Local No. 170.—
Secretary, A. F. Layton, 7176 Warner Street, R.R. 1,
Powell River.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada, Local No. 171.—
Secretary, J. A. Oliver, 12152 York Avenue, Haney.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada, Local No. 172.—
Secretary, A. J. De Keruzec, 1431 Prairie Avenue,
Port Coquitlam.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada, Local No. 199.—
Secretary, A. Trenn,  1966 Bowes Street, Kelowna.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada, Local No. 201.—
Secretary, J. L. Willicome, 29—14th Avenue North,
Cranbrook.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada, Local No. 202.—
Secretary, P. B. Malmstrom, 36 Spokane Street,
Kimberley.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada, Local No. 208.—
Secretary, A. E. Freeman, P.O. Box 164, Duncan.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada, Local No. 209.—
Secretary, J. G. Bugden, 2769 Fuller Street, Abbots-
ford.
Lithographers' and Photoengravers' International Union,
Local No. 210.—President, E. Kinney, 5, 199 East
Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 500.—Secretary, W. Jones, 45
Dunlevy Avenue, Vancouver 4.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 502.—Secretary, O. Maaren, 71
Tenth Street, New Westminster.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 503.—Secretary, J. N. Naylor,
117 Second Avenue South, Port Alberni.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 504.—Secretary, G. F. Snelling,
3318 Rolston Crescent, Victoria.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 505.—Secretary, A. Waxweiler,
P.O. Box 531, Prince Rupert.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 508.—Secretary, H. E. Irving,
P.O. Box 179, Chemainus.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local 514 (Foreman's Union of B.C.).—
Secretary, J. A. Cappos, 1622 East Hastings Street,
Vancouver 6.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local 515.—Secretary, D. Sankey, Port Simpson.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 517.—Secretary, M. A. Skuzanski,
5655 Knight Road, Vancouver 15.
Machinists', Fitters' and Helpers' Union, Local No. 3
(Federation of Shipyard General Workers.)—Business Agent, E. Orchin, 715 Johnson Street, Victoria.
Machinists and Aerospace Workers, International Association of, Local No. 151.—Secretary, E. Slotylak,
52 Mount Royal Drive, New Westminster.
Machinists and Aerospace Workers, International Association of, Local No. 182.—Secretary, J. E. Cook,
943 West 23rd Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Machinists and Aerospace Workers, International Association of, Automotive Lodge No. 219.—Business
Agent, H. Weydert, 2371 Lansdowne Road, Victoria.
Machinists and Aerospace Workers, International Association of, Local 456.—Recording Secretary, E.
Cherkas, 1325 Denman Street, Victoria.
Machinists and Aerospace Workers, International Association of, Local No. 663.—Secretary, G. Marsden,
R.R. 1, Nelson.
Machinists and Aerospace Workers, International Association of, Local No. 692.—Secretary, L. Wilson,
17, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
L 99
Machinists and Aerospace Workers, International Association of, Local No. 764.—Secretary, A. C. Steel,
3765 Yale Street, North Burnaby.
Machinists and Aerospace Workers, International Association of, Local No. 861.—Recording Secretary,
J. E. Aldridge, P.O. Box 477, Squamish.
Machinists and Aerospace Workers, International Association   of,   Local   No.   1500.—Secretary,   W.   J.
Chatel, 1124 Seafield Crescent, Richmond.
Machinists and Aerospace Workers, International Association of, Local No. 1857 (Automotive Lodge).—
Secretary-Treasurer,   L.   W.   Burkinshaw,   17,   2414
Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Mailers' Union, Vancouver, Local No. 70 (I.T.U.).—
Secretary, S. G. Lepper, 5970 Halifax Street, North
Burnaby.
Mailers' Union, International, Local No. 121.—Secretary, C. H. Miller, 2631 Douglas Street, Victoria.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 15.—Secretary, M. Kurylowich, P.O. Box 162,
Barriere.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 30.—Secretary, J. C. Kesler, 13469—98th Avenue, North Surrey.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 31.—Secretary, W. B.  Ramsay, R.R. 2, Kamloops.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No.  165.—Secretary, O. Buser, 521 Station Street,
Golden.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No.   167.—Secretary,  W.  C. Alderman,   1160 East
19th Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 181.—Secretary, P. Munch, P.O. Box 27, Procter.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No.   202.—Secretary-Treasurer,  W.  Haws,  Sinclair
Mills.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 208.—Secretary, D. Perassini, P.O. Box  1055,
Revelstoke.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No.   210.—Secretary,   W.   Tofin,   33078   MiU  Lake
Road, Abbotsford.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No.  215. — Secretary-Treasurer,  R.  J.  LaFreniere,
P.O. Box 1797, Williams Lake.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 221.—Secretary, V. J. Cardin, R.R.  1, Lac la
Hache.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 229.—Secretary, A. Downey, 223 Briar Avenue
West, Cranbrook.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 252.—Secretary, N. A. Mayert, P.O. Box 1117,
Prince George.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 335.—Secretary, A. F. Skattebol, 1425 Graham
Avenue, Prince Rupert.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 340.—Secretary, A. J. Harrison, P.O. Box 517,
Smithers.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 533.—Secretary, A. E. Costin, P.O. Box 398,
Ladysmith.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No.   1023.—Secretary,   C.   A.   Tarr,   1427   Balfour
Street, Penticton.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 1332.—Secretary, W. J. Mooney, 838 Pleasant
Street, Kamloops.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No.  1734.—Secretary, A. E. Winfrey,  6994—130th
Street, North Surrey.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
' No. 1870.—Secretary, J. Wall, Engen.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 2824.—Secretary, E. S. Poulin, Metchosin.
Maple Ridge Municipal Employees' Union, Local No.
622   (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer,   R.  Bennett,
21563 Metcalfe Road, Haney.
Maple Ridge School Board Employees' Union, Local
No. 703 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, L. M. Talbot,
25158 Dewdney Trunk Road, R.R. 1, Haney.
Marble, Slate and Stone Polishers, International Association of, Local No. 78:—Secretary, B. Neville,
2212 Waverley Avenue, Vancouver 16.
Marble, Slate and Stone Polishers, International Association of, Local No. 179.—Secretary, E. H. Hartley,
3641 East 22nd Avenue, Vancouver 12.
Marine Workers' and Boilermakers' Industrial Union,
Local No. 1.—Secretary-Treasurer, W. Stewart, 339
West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Matsqui Municipal Employees' Union, Local No. 774
(C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, Miss A. Pressley,
c/o Municipal Hall, R.R. 1, Abbotsford.
Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen, Amalgamated,
Local No. 212.—Secretary, G. Johnston, 203, 307
West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen, Amalgamated,
Local No. 412.—Secretary, G. Johnston, 203, 307
West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Merritt Public Employees' Union, Local No. 847
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, G. Petrie, Merritt.
Midvalley Construction Employees' Association. —
Secretary-Treasurer, D. Wishlow, 645 Central Avenue, Kelowna.
Milk Sales Drivers' and Dairy Employees' Union,
Local No. 464.—Secretary, B. McCrone, 490 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
*Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 289 (Vancouver and District Metal
and Chemical Workers).—Secretary, J. Stewart,
8208 French Street, Vancouver 14.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 649 (Copper Mountain).—President,
B. Pratico, P.O. Box 127, Princeton.
Mine, MiU and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 651 (Kimberley Mine and MiU
Workers).—Secretary, J. Patterson, 140 Howard
Street, Kimberley.
Mine, MiU and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 663.—Secretary, J. Balderson, Brit-
tania Beach.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 816 (Texada Island Quarry and Mine
Workers).—President, A. McCormack, Vananda.
Mine, MiU and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 882 (Blubber Bay Quarry Workers'
Union).—Secretary, B. J. Smithson, P.O. Box 177,
Blubber Bay.
Mine, MU1 and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 898 (Hazelton and District Mine and
MU1 Workers).—Secretary, J. Warszwarski, P.O.
Box 114, Fraser Lake.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 900.'—Secretary, F. Arnusch, Beaver-
dell.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 901 (Nelson and District Mine and
MiU Workers).—Secretary, W. L. Bond, Salmo.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 931 (TraU and District Trades and
General Workers).—Secretary, Mrs. M. Steeps,
9110 Portland Street, TraU.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 935 (Kimberley Trades and General
Workers).—Secretary, A. W. Jenkins, c/o 236 Dal-
gren Street, Kimberley.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1000 (Bridge River Miners).—Financial Secretary, D. A. WUson, P.O. Box 285, Bra-
lorne.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1005.—Business Agent, L. McPhee,
2414 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
* Some of the following Mine, Mill locals are presently being succeeded by Steelworkers locals.
 L 100
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Mine, MiU and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1012 (Jordan River and District
Miners).—Secretary, L. Maddigan, P.O. Box 286,
Sooke.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1037 (Shaft and Development Workers).—Secretary, A. RusseU, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Mine, MiU and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1039 (Bute Lake Mine and MU1
Workers).—Secretary, C. E. Matheson, Sr., P.O.
Box 8000, Campbell River.
Mine Workers of America, United, Local No. 7292.—
Secretary-Treasurer, S. Grocutt, P.O. Drawer 6,
Natal.
Mine Workers of America, United, Local No. 7293.—
Secretary,  G.  Taylor,  P.O.  Box 288,  Cumberland.
Mine Workers of America, United, Local No. 7310.—
Secretary-Treasurer, F. Dawson, P.O. Box 843,
Femie.
Mine Workers of America, United, Local No. 7355.—
Secretary, G. Bryce, 60 Rainier Street, Nanaimo.
Miscellaneous Workers' Union, Wholesale and RetaU
Delivery Drivers and Helpers, Local No. 351.—Secretary, J. Brown, 202, 2520 Ontario Street, Vancouver 10.
Mission School District Employees' Federal Union,
Local No. 593 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Mrs. M.
Johnston, Mission City.
Molders' and Allied Workers' Union, International,
Local No. 144.—Secretary, R. B. Hingley, 4445 Torquay Drive, Victoria.
Molders' and AUied Workers' Union, International,
Local No. 281. — Correspondence Representative,
C. T. Pitman, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Monsanto Employees' Committee of Monsanto (Canada) Ltd.—Secretary-Treasurer, H. R. Corness, 6144
Victoria Drive, Vancouver 16.
Motion Picture Studio Production Technicians, Local
No. 891.—Secretary, C. N. Gowen, 1356 Seymour
Street, Vancouver 2.
Moving Picture Machine Operators of the United
States and Canada, International AUiance of Theatrical Stage Employees, and, Local No. 70.—Secretary,
Mrs. M. E. Doney,  1888 Allenby Street, Victoria.
Moving Picture Machine Operators, International Alliance of, Local No. 71.—Secretary, Miss D. Overbo,
c/o Warner Bros., 2180 West 12th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Moving Picture Machine Operators, International Alliance of, Local No. B-72.—Secretary, F. Foster,
1, 4508 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Moving Picture Machine Operators, International Alliance of, Local No. 118.—Secretary, J. B. Ellis,
1356 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2.
Moving Picture Machine Operators, International Alliance of, Local No. 348 (B.C. Projectionists).—Secretary, J. Porter, 7037 East Broadway, Burnaby 2.
Musicians, American Federation of, of the United
States and Canada, Local No. 145.—Secretary, J. D.
Townsend, 150, 207 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
Musicians, American Federation of, of the United
States and Canada, Local No. 247.—Secretary, E. K.
Peaker, 1318 Ivy Place, Victoria.
Nanaimo Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 401
(C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, D. T. Jacques,
1521 Bush Street, Nanaimo.
Nanaimo PubUc Employees' Union, Local No. 891
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Mrs. Jean Muir, 3113 Glen
Lake Road, Victoria.
Nanaimo School Board Employees' Association, Local
No. 606 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, M. KraU, 644 Hali-
burton Street, Nanaimo.
Native Brotherhood of British Columbia.—Secretary,
E. Nahanee, 216, 193 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 4.
Nelson Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 339
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, J. Malacko, 819
Tenth Street, Nelson.
Nelson and District School Employees' Union, Local
No.  748   (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary,  D. D.  Paul, 426
Anderson Street, Nelson.
New Westminster Civic Employees' Union, Local No.
387 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, T. Nikkei, 10237—124a
Street, New Westminster.
New  Westminster  School  Board  Employees'  Union,
Local   No.   409    (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer,
R. D. McGee, 122 Carroll Street, New Westminster.
Newspaper Distributors' Union, Vancouver Wholesale,
Local No. 578 (International Printing Pressmen and
Assistants).—Secretary, E. Berg, 1232 Barnes Road,
Richmond.
Newspaper Guild, Vancouver-New Westminster, Local
No.   115   (A.N.G.).—Business Agent,  W.   H.   Mc-
Leman, 1557 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Newspaper  Guild,   Victoria,   Local  No.   223.—Secretary, Mrs. D. E. Hunt, 277 Sims Avenue, Victoria.
North Kamloops PubUc Employees' Union, Local No.
900    (C.U.P.E.). —Secretary-Treasurer,   Mrs.   G.
Creech, 856 Windbreak Road, Kamloops.
North Vancouver Civic Employees' Association, Local
No. 389 (C.U.P.E.).—Executive Secretary, H. Greene,
204, 140 East 14th Street, North Vancouver.
Northern Interior Woodworkers' Association.—Secretary-Treasurer, B. W. Kruisselbrink, P.O. Box 773,
Smithers.
Nurses' Association of British Columbia, Registered.—
Executive Secretary, Miss E. S. Graham, R.N., 2130
West 12th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Oak Bay Municipal Employees' Association, Local No.
511   (C.U.P.E.). —Secretary,   Miss  J.  MacQueen,
2167 Oak Bay Avenue, Victoria.
Office and Technical Employees' Union, Local No.
15.—Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs.  O. SkUlings,  9, 246
East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Office  and Technical Employees' Union, Local No.
378.—Business Agent, N. W. Swanson, 1116 Hornby
Street, Vancouver 1.
Oil,   Chemical   and   Atomic   Workers,   International
Union  of,   Local No.  9-601.—Secretary,   H.   S.  T.
Penfold, 5550 East Hastings Street, North Burnaby.
Oil,   Chemical   and   Atomic   Workers,   International
Union of, Local No. 9-675.—Secretary, G. Anderson,
1707 Happyvale Road, Brocklehurst, Kamloops.
Oil,   Chemical   and   Atomic   Workers,   International
Union of, Local No. 9-686.—Secretary, G. D. Fontaine, P.O. Box 1321, Fort St. John.
Oil,   Chemical   and   Atomic   Workers,    International
Union   of,   Local  No.   9-696.—Secretary-Treasurer,
A. D. McMillin, 1572 Athlone Drive, Victoria.
Oil,   Chemical   and   Atomic   Workers,   International
Union of, Local No. 9-697.—Secretary, J. W. Guppy,
2358 Riverside Drive, North Vancouver.
Okanagan Valley School Employees' Union, Local No.
523   (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer,   A.   G.   Car-
michael, 1805—32nd Street, Vernon.
OUver   PubUc   Employees'   Union,   Local   No.   848
(C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, A. Frank, OUver.
Operating  Engineers,   International  Union  of,   Local
No.   115.—Secretary,   F.   G.   RandaU,   5804  Fraser
Street, Vancouver 15.
Operating  Engineers,  International  Union  of,  Local
No. 510.—Secretary, M. B. O'Toole, 330 Fifth Avenue West, Prince Rupert.
Operating  Engineers,  International Union  of,  Local
No. 858.—Recording Secretary, B. L. Jefferies, 555
Alward Street, Prince George.
Operating  Engineers,  International  Union  of,  Local
No.  882.—Business Agent,  H.  A.  Berger,  9,  2414
Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Operating  Engineers,   International  Union  of,   Local
No. 918.—Secretary, T. Hill, 14, 2750 Quadra Street,
Victoria.
Operating  Engineers,   International  Union  of,   Local
No. 963.—Secretary, G. J. Schultz, 2825 West 13th
Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Pacific Truck and Trailer Ltd. Employees' Association.
Secretary, Bert Munro, c/o 935 West Third Street,
North Vancouver.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
L 101
Pacific Western Airlines Traffic Employees' Association.—Secretary, J. M. Miles, 105, 1440 West 70th
Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Packinghouse, Food and AUied Workers, United, Local
No. 162.—Recording Secretary, J. Waters, 7161
Gibson Street, North Burnaby.
Packinghouse, Food and AlUed Workers, United, Local
No. 180.—Secretary, F. J. DeBray, 11108—84th Avenue, North Surrey.
Packinghouse, Food and AlUed Workers, United, Local
No. 249.—Recording Secretary, K. Lowdermilk, 4005
Moscrop Street, South Burnaby.
Packinghouse, Food and Allied Workers, United, Local
No. 283.—Secretary, C. Gregory, 230 Third Avenue,
New Westminster.
Packinghouse, Food and AlUed Workers, United, Local
No. 333.—Secretary, Mrs. E. Brown, 98 Power
Street, Penticton.
Packinghouse, Food and AUied Workers, United, Local
No. 341.—Secretary, Mrs. P. Connaghan, 3048 East
Georgia Street, Vancouver 6.
Packinghouse, Food and AlUed Workers, United, Local
No. 350.—Recording Secretary, Mrs. E. Aitken, c/o
325 Regina Avenue, Richmond.
Packinghouse, Food and Allied Workers, United, Local
No. 412.—Secretary, M. Herback, 3115 East 49th
Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Packinghouse, Food and AlUed Workers, United, Local
No. 430.—Secretary, Mrs. A. WiUard, 45445 South
Sumas Road, Sardis.
Packinghouse, Food and AlUed Workers, United, Local
No. 432. — Recording Secretary, Mrs. M. Klein,
33950 McCrimmon Drive, Abbotsford.
Packinghouse, Food and Allied Workers, United, Local
No. 445.—Secretary, P. J. Ross, 478 East 54th Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Packinghouse, Food and AlUed Workers, United, Local
No. 472.—Secretary, Mrs. Christine Frolander, 603
Skaha Crescent, Richmond.
Packinghouse, Food and AlUed Workers, United, Local
No. 499.—Secretary, Mrs. E. Derksen, 12377—99th
Avenue, North Surrey.
Packinghouse, Food and AlUed Workers, United, Local
No. 501.—Financial Secretary, Mrs. C. M. Pattison,
P.O. Box 524, Mission City.
Packinghouse, Food and AlUed Workers, United, Local
No. 517.—Secretary, Mrs. R. Parkinson, 11360 Maple
Crescent, Port Hammond.
Packinghouse, Food and Allied Workers, United, Local
No. 541.—Secretary, G. W. Kolins, 14826 North
Fraser Way, North Surrey.
Packinghouse, Food and Allied Workers, United, Local
No. 1148.—Secretary, W. Reid, 6812—197th Street,
R.R. 4, Langley.
Painters, Decorators, Paperhangers of America, Brotherhood of, Local No. 138.—Business Agent, C. W.
Carson, 3, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Painters, Decorators, Paperhangers of America, Brotherhood of, Local No. 726.—Secretary, L. W. Glass-
pool, 4, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Painters, Decorators, Paperhangers of America, Brotherhood of, Local No. 1163.—Recording Secretary, D.
Laws, 21, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Painters, Decorators, Paperhangers of America, Brotherhood of, Local No. 1550.—Secretary, E. Dueck, 4,
2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Painters, Decorators, Paperhangers of America, Brotherhood of, Local No. 1642.—Secretary, D. Mcintosh,
211 Seventh Avenue North, Port Alberni.
Painters, Decorators, Paperhangers of America, Brotherhood of, Local No. 1820.—Secretary, S. Babkirk,
1029 Reasbeck Crescent, Dawson Creek.
Painters, Decorators, Paperhangers of America, Brotherhood of, Local No. 1857.—Secretary, J. Seidel,
P.O. Box 873, Prince George.
Painters, Decorators, Paperhangers of America, Brotherhood of, Local No. 1896.—Secretary, R. H. Mer-
rington, 1036 Dynes Avenue, Penticton.
Painters, Decorators, Paperhangers of America, Brotherhood of, Local No. 1947 (Paint, Varnish and
Allied Workers).—Recording Secretary, Miss Jacque-
lyn Doherty, 3909 Carey Road, Victoria.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
142.—Secretary, L. Zuccatto, 5246 Manson, PoweU
River.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
360.—Secretary, H. Maskell, P.O. Box 250, Ocean
Falls.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
367.—Recording Secretary, D. Gibson, 16052—96th
Avenue, North Surrey.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
456.—Secretary, Miss E. M. Fitzgerald, 228 Manitoba Street, New Westminster.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
630.—Secretary, R. Smith, R.R. 2, Campbell River.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
686.—Recording Secretary, C. K. Ham, 302, 817
Anderson North, Port Alberni.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
789.—Secretary, G. Southam, 14732—111a Avenue,
North Surrey.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
886.—Secretary, W. M. Annala, 2849 PhiUip Street,
Duncan.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
950.—Secretary, R. Goertsen, 992 Rainbow Drive,
Prince George.
Pattern Makers' League of North America, Local No.
1260.—Secretary, J. S. Pratt, 720 Anderson Crescent,
West Vancouver.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 1 (Vancouver Policemen's Union).—Secretary-
Treasurer, S. Fowlow, 329 Main Street, Vancouver 4.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 2 (Victoria City Policemen's Union).—Secretary-
Treasurer, L. Johnson, 625 Fisgard Street, Victoria.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 3 (New Westminster Policemen's Union).—Secretary, R. G. McComb, P.O. Box 546, New Westminster.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 4 (Saanich Policemen's Union).—Secretary, N.
Christman, 760 Vernon Avenue, Victoria.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 5 (Oak Bay Policemen's Union).—Secretary, J.
E. Groves, 4096 Tyndall Avenue, Victoria.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 6 (Esquimau Policemen's Union).—Secretary,
P. F. MacDonald, 907 Delwood Road, Victoria.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 7 (Matsqui Policemen's Union).—Secretary-
Treasurer, R. A. Kirkwood, 32353 South Fraser
Way, Abbotsford.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 8 (West Vancouver Policemen's Union).—Secretary-Treasurer, G. E. MacKenzie, 1330 Marine
Drive, West Vancouver.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 9 (Ladner Policemen's Union).—Secretary, R.
McKay, P.O. Box 345, Ladner.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 10 (Port Moody Policemen's Union).—Secretary, R. E. Stevens, c/o P.O. Box 72, Port Moody.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 11 (Mission PoUcemen's Union).—Secretary,
N. R. Parks, P.O. Box 112, Mission City.
Penticton Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 608
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Mrs. E. Grover, 590 Wade
Avenue East, Penticton.
Pile Drivers', Bridge, Dock and Wharf Builders' Union
(Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of), Local No. 1549.—Secretary, B. WUson,
P.O. Box 94, Prince Rupert.
Pile Drivers', Bridge, Dock and Wharf Builders' Union
(Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of), Local No. 2404.—Secretary, S. C. AUan,
118, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
 L 102
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Pfle Drivers', Bridge, Dock and Wharf Builders' Union
(Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of), Local No. 2415.—Recording Secretary, E.
Thorsteinson, 9, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Plasterers and Cement Masons, Operative, International
Association of the United States and Canada, Local
No. 450.—Secretary, Thomas F. Rhodes, P.O. Box
851, Victoria.
Plasterers and Cement Masons, Operative, International
Association of the United States and Canada, Local
No. 779.—Secretary, J. V. Chambers, 201, 517 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Plasterers and Cement Masons, Operative, International
Association of the United States and Canada, Local
No. 919.—Business Agent, F. Stevens, 202, 2520 Ontario Street, Vancouver 10.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices, Local No. 170. — Business
Manager, J. R. St. Eloi, 115, 307 West Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices, Local No. 180.—Secretary,
C. G. Silversides, P.O. Box 146, Prince Rupert.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices, Local No. 324. — Business
Manager, T. C. Wheatley, 7, 2750 Quadra Street,
Victoria.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices, Local No. 516 (Refrigeration
Service and Installation Workers' Union).—Secretary, L. R. Wintle, 137 West 40th Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices, Local No. 571.—Secretary, J.
Reid, 906 Fifth Street, New Westminster.
PoUce Association, Canadian National Railway, Local
No. 1.—Secretary, A. G. Held, 1615 Williams Street,
Vancouver 6.
Port Coquitlam Public Employees' Union, Local No.
498 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, G. W. Ulmer, 3856
WeUington Street, Port Coquitlam.
Port Moody Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 825
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, P. Vasseur, 2721 Henry
Street, Port Moody.
Porters, Sleeping Car, Brotherhood of.—Secretary,
E. Lawrence, 3696 East Georgia Street, Vancouver
6.
♦Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No.
219.—Secretary, Mrs. J. E. Quanstrom, P.O. Box
86, Campbell River.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 275.—
Secretary, A. Biickert, 13 WiUiam Street North,
Chilliwack.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 221.—
Secretary, J. M. Kring, General Delivery, Cloverdale.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 222.—
President, G. Harrison, P.O. Box 72, Courtenay.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 223.—
Secretary, Mrs. A. M. Gammon, P.O. Box 141,
Cranbrook.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 273.—
Secretary, Mrs. K. Irving, Post Office, Creston.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 224
(Dawson Creek Branch).—Secretary, Mrs. J. Tan-
asichuk, General Delivery, Dawson Creek.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 225.—
Secretary, Miss P. E. Manzer, 245 Craig Street,
Duncan.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 226.—
Secretary, Mrs. B. Chrishop, P.O. Box 117, Fernie.
* Postal employees are listed alphabetically by location of the branch secretary.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 454.—
Secretary, Mrs. D. Schubert, c/o Post Office, Fort
St. John.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 514
(Fruitvale Branch).—Secretary, F. Vance, 164 Wel-
Ungton Street, Trail.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 227.—
Secretary,  G.  S.  Sangster,  21804  Mountain View
Crescent, Haney.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 228.—
Secretary-Treasurer, J. T. Grant, 1250 River Street,
Kamloops.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 229.—
Secretary, M. Prletchuk, P.O. Box 515, Kelowna.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 230.—
Secretary,  Mrs.  Irma Lundstrom, P.O. Box 1021,
Kimberley.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 231.—
Secretary, Mrs. P. Cassidy, P.O. Box 111, Kitimat.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 232.—
Secretary, L. E. PhUUps, Ladner.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 344
(Ladysmith Branch).—Secretary, Mrs. O. M. Lind,
P.O. Box 178, Ladysmith.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 233.—
Secretary, Mrs. S. Inkster, Post Office, Langley.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 434.—
Secretary, E. J. Johnson, c/o Post Office, McBride.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 455.—
Secretary, O. A. Matthews, P.O. Box 975, Mission
City.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 234.—
Secretary,  J.  E.  Campbell,   881   Harding  Avenue,
Nanaimo.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 235.—
Secretary,   W.   C.   Leahy,   Knox   Road,   R.R.   2,
Nelson.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 236.—
Secretary, D. G. Inwood, P.O. Box 71, New Westminster.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 238.—
Secretary, R. C. Burt, 110 West Bench Drive, Penticton.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 239.—
Secretary, George Skidmore, c/o Post Office, Port
Alberni.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 345.—
Secretary-Treasurer,   W.   G.   Evans,   7117   Alberni
Street, Powell River.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 240.—
Secretary, A. Davis, P.O. Box 1312, Prince George.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 241.—
Secretary, Mrs. E. G. Perry, P.O. Box 732, Prince
Rupert.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 242.—
Secretary-Treasurer,  H.  S.  Sangha, P.O. Box 205,
Prince Rupert.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 243.—
Secretary, V. I. Isenor, Revelstoke.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 276.—
Recording Secretary, Mrs. E. L'Ecluse, P.O. Box 4,
Rossland.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 244.—
Secretary, E. M. Smith, R.R. 3, Salmon Arm.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 435.—
Secreatry, c/o Post Office, Sardis.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 245.—
Corresponding Secretary, C. T. Thompson, c/o Post
Office, Sidney.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 352.—
Secretary, Mrs. J. M. Scott, P.O. Box 511, Terrace.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 246.—
Secretary, F. C. Vance, Post Office, Trail.
Postal   Workers,    Canadian   Union   of,   Vancouver
Branch.—Business   Agent,   R.   Capstick,   206,   828
West Hastings Street, Vancouver i.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 248.—
Secretary, R.  Conley, 2100—27 Crescent, Vemon.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
L 103
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 249.—
Secretary, E. S. DarUngton, 625 KUdew Road, Victoria.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of. Local No. 250.—
Secretary, L. G. GwiUiam, White Rock.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 346.—
Secretary, Mrs. J. A. Sawyer, c/o Post Office, Wil-
liams Lake.
Potters, Operative, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 303.—Recording Secretary, A. L. Halford, 110
Ovens Avenue, New Westminster.
Powell River Civic Employees' Association, Local No.
864 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, A. Salmon, R.R. 1,
Powell River.
Powell River Outside Workers' Union, Local No. 798
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, P. Mayoh, 4541 Joyce Avenue, PoweU River.
Powell River School District No. 47 Employees' Federal Union, Local No. 476 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary,
A. J. Ermacora, 6648 Cranberry Street, Powell
River.
Prince George City Hall Employees' Union, Local No.
1048 (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, Miss June
Shumey, 122 North Lyon Street, Prince George.
Prince George Civic Employees Union, Local No. 399
(C.U.P.E.).—Representative, P. J. Dreidger, 2, 375
Bernard Avenue, Kelowna.
Prince Rupert Civic Employees Union, Local No. 105
(C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, P. Curie, P.O.
Box 83, Prince Rupert.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants Union of North
America,  International,  Local No.  25.—Secretary,
D. A. Maclntyre, 3818 Spruce Street, South Burnaby.
Printing  Pressmen  and  Assistants  Union  of  North
America, International, Local No. 69.—Secretary,
William Putz, 101, 2121 Alma Street, Vancouver 8.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants Union of North
America, International, Local No. 79.—Secretary,
F. H. Larssen, 1236 McKenzie Street, Victoria.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants Union of North
America, International, Local No. 427.—Secretary,
E. Bennett, 1077 Maddocks Road, Richmond.
Printing  Pressmen   and  Assistants  Union  of North
America, International, Local No. 445.—Secretary,
I. Spence, 763 Eckhardt Avenue East, Penticton.
Printing   Pressmen   and   Assistants   Union  of  North
America, International, Local No. 658.—Secretary-
Treasurer, D.  F. Brown, 418a Hamilton Avenue,
Nelson.
Printing Specialties and Paper Products Union, The
Vancouver   International   Printing   Pressmen    and
Assistants Union of North America, Local No. 598.
—Secretary, R. C. Banninger, 2753 Horley Avenue,
Vancouver 16.
Public Service Alliance of Canada:
Customs and Excise Union, P.S.A.C., New Westminster Local.—Secretary, B. K. Lee, 8152—15th
Avenue, East Burnaby.
Canada Manpower and Immigration Staff Component, P.S.A.C., Pacific Branch.—Secretary, J. H.
Meek, 3847 Parker Street, North Burnaby.
Customs and Excise Union, P.S.A.C, Okanagan
Valley Local.—Secretary, E. W. Schmalz, R.R. 1,
Oliver.
Customs and Excise Union, P.S.A.C, Kootenay
Zone Local.—Secretary, George R. Profili, P.O.
Box 536, Rossland.
Customs and Excise Union, P.S.A.C, E.T.A., Pacific Division.—Secretary, P. T. Bell, 1001 West
Pender Street, Vancouver 1.
Customs and Excise Union, P.S.A.C, Vancouver
Local.—Secretary, Miss C. M. Hall, 2791 Oliver
Crescent, Vancouver 8.
Customs and Excise Union, P.S.A.C, Vancouver
Island Local.—Secretary, W. R. Pringle, 2083
Neil Street, Victoria.
Customs and Excise Union, P.S.A.C, Prince Rupert
and Yukon Territory Local.—Secretary, D. B.
Smith, P.O. Box 997, Whitehorse, Y.T.
Public Service Alliance of Canada—Continued
Customs and Excise Union, P.S.A.C., Fraser VaUey
Border Zone Local.—Secretary, Ian L. Thomas,
15309 Thrift Street, White Rock.
Department of Agriculture Component, P.S.A.C,
Agassiz Local.—Secretary-Treasurer, John Lan-
ting, 4480 Hunt Road, Agassiz.
Department of Agriculture Component, P.S.A.C,
Kamloops Local. — Secretary-Treasurer, Arthur
Cork, P.O. Box 340, Kamloops.
Department of Agriculture Component, P.S.A.C,
Summerland Local.—Secretary, J. F. BaiUie, c/o
C.D.A. Research Station, Summerland.
Department of Agriculture Component, P.S.A.C,
Vancouver Local.—Secretary, G. Eric Munro,
11342—96th Avenue, North Surrey.
Department of Finance Component, P.S.A.C, Esquimau Local. — Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs. Mia
Rattray, c/o Treasury Office, National Defence,
Building No. 49, H.M.C Dockyard, Esquimau.
Department of Finance Component, P.S.A.C, Vancouver Local.—Secretary, Mrs. Thelma Spratt,
c/o District Treasury Office, 1231 Haro Street,
Vancouver 5.
Department of Finance Component, P.S.A.C, Victoria Local.—Secretary, Mrs. M. P. Baird, Treasury Office, N.H. & W., 310 Federal Building, Government Street, Victoria.
Department of Transport Component, P.S.A.C, Abbotsford Local.—Secretary, C. S. L. Pocock,
33972 Old Yale Road East, Abbotsford.
Department of Transport Component, P.S.A.C, Patricia Bay Local.—Secretary, M. A. Dolan, P.O.
Box 398, Sidney.
Department of Transport Component, P.S.A.C, Port
Hardy Local.—Secretary, H. C. Skalmerud, P.O.
Box 281, Port Hardy.
Department of Transport Component, P.S.A.C,
Prince George Local.—Secretary, K. J. Spahl,
P.O. Box 810, Prince George.
Department of Transport Component, P.S.A.C,
C.C.G.S. " St. Catherines " Local. — Secretary,
D. E. Smith, c/o D.O.T., Federal Building,
Victoria.
Department of Transport Component, P.S.A.C,
C.C.G.S. " Stonetown " Local. — Secretary, c/o
D.O.T. Building, Victoria.
Department of Transport Component, P.S.A.C,
Terrace Local.—Secretary, M. Y. Laan, P.O. Box
1089, Terrace.
Department of Transport Component, P.S.A.C,
Vancouver Local.—Secretary, M. A. Crawford,
4044 West 15th Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Department of Transport Component, P.S.A.C.,
Victoria Local.—Secretary, W. F. Hope, P.O. Box
684, Victoria.
Department of Veterans Affairs Component, P.S.A.C,
Burnaby Local.—Secretary, E. Hanson, 7502 Cumberland Street, East Burnaby.
Department of Veterans Affairs Component, P.S.A.C,
Vancouver District Local.—Secretary, Mrs. J. De-
laney, 1231 Haro Street, Vancouver 5.
Department of Veterans Affairs Component, P.S.A.C,
Shaughnessy Local.—Secretary, Mrs. M. Chausse,
Shaughnessy Hospital, Vancouver 9.
Department of Veterans Affairs Component, P.S.A.C,
Victoria Local.—Secretary, Miss A. Holt, Veterans' Hospital, Victoria.
Economic Security Employees' National Association,
P.S.A.C, Fraser Valley Branch. — Secretary, A.
Saviskoff, Canada Manpower Centre, 33827 South
Fraser Way, Abbotsford.
Economic Security Employees' National Association,
P.S.A.C, Kootenay Branch.—Secretary, Miss V.
Holliday, 605 Columbia Avenue, Castlegar.
Economic Security Employees' National Association,
P.S.A.C, Courtenay Branch. — Secretary, Mrs.
Dora Rowe, Canada Manpower Centre, P.O. Box
760, Courtenay.
 L 104
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Public Service Alliance of Canada—Continued
Economic Security Employees' National Association,
P.S.A.C, Okanagan Valley Branch.—Secretary,
Miss D. Martin, 345 Third Avenue, Kamloops.
Economic Security Employees' National Association,
P.S.A.C, Upper Vancouver Island Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. Irene Snoop, 66 Front Street, Nanaimo.
Economic Security Employees' National Association,
P.S.A.C, New Westminster Branch.—Secretary,
Mrs. M. McKenzie, 549 Columbia Street, New
Westminster.
Economic Security Employees' National Association,
P.S.A.C, Prince George Branch.—Secretary, Miss
Sharon Lund, Canada Manpower Centre, Prince
George.
Economic Security Employees' National Association,
P.S.A.C, Prince Rupert Branch.—Secretary, Miss
K. Reekie, Canada Manpower Centre, 421 Third
Avenue West, Prince Rupert.
Economic Security Employees' National Association,
P.S.A.C, Quesnel Branch. — Secretary, Stephen
Wells, Canada Manpower Centre, Quesnel.
Economic Security Employees' National Association,
P.S.A.C, Vancouver Branch. — Secretary, Mrs.
Nellie Vance, Canada Manpower Centre, 1145
Robson Street, Vancouver 5.
Economic Security Employees' National Association,
P.S.A.C, Victoria Branch. — Secretary, Miss G.
White, Canada Manpower Centre, 1415 Vancouver Street, Victoria.
National Defence Employees, Union of, P.S.A.C,
Chilliwack Local.—Secretary, Ken Henderson, 227
Wellington Avenue, Chilliwack.
National Defence Employees, Union of, P.S.A.C,
Kamloops Local.—Secretary, Harold Penfold, 6,
1762 Tranquille Road, Brocklehurst, Kamloops.
National Defence Employees, Union of, P.S.A.C,
Holberg Local.—Secretary, Mrs. A. Knowles, P.O.
Box 38, R.C.A.F. Station, Holberg.
National Defence Employees, Union of, P.S.A.C,
Vancouver Local.—Secretary, Miss Linda Cassels,
2057 West Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
National Defence Employees, Union of, P.S.A.C,
Victoria Local F-3 (F.F.F. Association).—Secretary, William Patterson, 1055 Nicholson Street,
Victoria.
National Defence Employees, Union of, P.S.A.C,
Ladner Local.—Secretary-Treasurer, R. J. Brunt,
P.O. Box 209, Ladner.
National Defence Employees, Union of, P.S.A.C,
Unlicensed Marine Personnel Local.—Secretary-
Treasurer, R. M. Love, 3383 Henderson Road,
Victoria.
National Defence Employees, Union of, P.S.A.C,
Vernon Local.—Secretary, C M. Rose, 1906—
32nd Avenue, Vernon.
National Defence Employees, Union of, P.S.A.C,
Baldi Hughes Local.—Secretary-Treasurer, J. R.
Moriand, 530 Wainwright Street, Prince George.
National Defence Employees, Union of, P.S.A.C,
Puntzi Mountain Local. —■ Secretary-Treasurer,
Digby Williams, P.O. Box 131, Williams Lake.
National Defence Employees, Union of, P.S.A.C,
Victoria and District Local.—Secretary-Treasurer,
Mrs. F. Stade, 1079 Finlayson Street, Victoria.
National Defence Employees, Union of, P.S.A.C,
Comox Local.—Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs. Helen
M. Jarvis, P.O. Box 115, Royston.
National Defence Employees, Union of, P.S.A.C,
Rocky Point Local.—Secretary-Treasurer, R. H.
Sanders, 978 McBriar Avenue, Victoria.
National Health and Welfare Component, P.S.A.C,
Prince Rupert Local No. 225.—Secretary, Miss
F. O'Brian, P.O. Box 488, Prince Rupert.
National Health and Welfare Component, P.S.A.C,
Sardis Local No. 224.—Secretary, Mrs. Blossom
Hall. P.O. Box 21, Sardis.
Public Service Alliance of Canada—Continued
National Health and Welfare Component, P.S.A.C,
Victoria Local No. 217.—Secretary, Miss Dorothy
Herbert, Federal Building, P.O. Box 1177, Victoria.
National (Holding) Component, P.S.A.C, Department of Defence Production Local.—Secretary,
Miss Virginia Henly, 318, 816 Government Street,
Victoria.
National (Holding) Component, P.S.A.C, Fisheries Department Association Local.—Representative, J. Baanatra, 315 Montreal Street, Victoria.
National (Holding) Component, P.S.A.C, Dominion Astrophysical Observatory Local.—Secretary,
Dr. G. J. Odgers, R.R. 7, Royal Oak, Victoria.
National (Holding) Component, P.S.A.C, Hydro-
graphic Crew Association Local.—Secretary, Jack
Vitale, 1157 Hilda Street, Victoria.
National (Holding) Component, P.S.A.C, Hydro-
graphic Pacific Coast Local.—Secretary, R. W.
Crouch, 2387 Alpine Crescent, Victoria.
National (Holding) Component, P.S.A.C, Northwest Highway System Local.—Secretary, E. Bart-
lett, P.O. Box 314, Fort Nelson.
National (Holding) Component, P.S.A.C, B.C. Federal Employees' Local.—Secretary, Mrs. R. Hazell,
607, 1110 West Georgia Street, Vancouver 5.
National (Holding) Component, P.S.A.C, Fisheries, Nanaimo Local.—Secretary, c/o P.O. Drawer
100, Nanaimo.
National (Holding) Component, P.S.A.C, Fisheries, New Westminster Local.—Secretary, J. O. L.
Lake, 2242 Inglewood Avenue, West Vancouver.
National (Holding) Component, P.S.A.C, North
British Columbia Federal Teachers' Association
Local (Kitwanga).—Secretary, Miss Susan Pen-
ner, Port Simpson.
National (Holding) Component, P.S.A.C, Central
British Columbia Indian School Teachers' Association, Williams Lake Local.—Secretary, Miss M.
Durfeld, P.O. Box 730, WilUams Lake.
National (Holding) Component, P.S.A.C, Yoho
National Park Local.—Secretary, E. Schley, Field.
National (Holding) Component, P.S.A.C, Glacier
Park Local. — Secretary, G. C. Knickerbocker,
P.O. Box 350, Revelstoke.
National (Holding) Component, P.S.A.C, Kootenay National Park Local.—Secretary, A. Wieler,
P.O. Box 115, Radium Hot Springs.
National (Holding) Component, P.S.A.C, Fort St.
John Local.—Secretary, J. Graham, P.O. Box 490,
Fort St. John.
Post Office Component, P.S.A.C, Vancouver Postal
District Branch. — Secretary, Ted Gentle, 2234
East 47th Avenue, Vancouver 16.
Public Works Component, P.S.A.C, Vancouver
Locals Nos. 20421 and 20422.—Secretary, Mrs. J.
Pottinger, 245 West 19th Street, North Vancouver.
Public Works Component, P.S.A.C, Victoria-Vancouver Island Locals Nos. 20441 and 20442.—
President, P. Paul, 300 Michigan Street, Victoria.
PubUc Works Component, P.S.A.C, New Westminster Local No. 20043.—Secretary, E. L. Hamm,
725—20th Street, New Westminster.
Public Works Component, P.S.A.C, Esquimau
Graving Dock Local No. 20045.—Secretary, A. G.
Bentley, 428 Kipling Street, Victoria.
SoUcitor General Component, P.S.A.C, Matsqui
Council.—Secretary, R. R. McPherson, 2588 Park
Drive, Abbotsford.
SoUcitor General Component, P.S.A.C, Victoria Local.—Secretary-Treasurer, Miss Anne Rolph, 209,
532 Dallas Road, Victoria.
Solicitor General Component, P.S.A.C, Vancouver
Local. — Secretary, Miss A. Weiler, 1102, 1450
Chestnut Street, Vancouver 9.
Solicitor General Component, P.S.A.C, New Westminster Council.—Secretary, J. O. L. Lake, 2242
Inglewood Avenue, West Vancouver.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
L 105
Public Service Alliance of Canada—Continued
SoUcitor General Component, P.S.A.C, Agassiz
CouncU.—Secretary, J. Vayarko, General DeUvery,
Agassiz.
Taxation Division Component (Penticton), P.S.A.C.
—Secretary, Miss S. N. Dettling, Federal Building,
251 Nanaimo Avenue West, Penticton.
Taxation Division Component (Vancouver), P.S.A.C.
—Secretary, J. Cooper, 1110 West Georgia Street,
Vancouver 5.
Taxation Division Component (Victoria), P.S.A.C.
—Secretary, Miss R. L. Hammer, Belmont Building, 614 Humboldt Street, Victoria.
Pulp   and  Paper  Workers  of  Canada,  Local  No.   1
(Castlegar).—Recording Secretary, A. J. LaMarche,
P.O. Box 488, Kinnaird.
Pulp and Paper Workers of Canada, Local No. 2.—
Secretary, P. Idema,  192 Kenneth Street, Duncan.
Pulp and Paper Workers of Canada, Local No. 3.—
Recording Secretary, P. KiUick, Woodfibre.
Pulp  and  Paper Workers of  Canada,   Local   No.  4
(Watson  Island).—Secretary,  B.  J.  Fortune,  P.O.
Box 296, Prince Rupert.
Pulp and Paper Workers of Canada, Local No. 5.—
Secretary, Miss J. Woitas, P.O. Box 157, Burnaby.
Pulp and Paper Workers of Canada, Local No. 8.—
Secretary, R. Young, R.R. 1, Nanaimo.
Pulp and Paper Workers of Canada, Local No. 11.—
Secretary, R. Hammel, P.O. Box 11, Gold River.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood   of,   Local   No.   76.—Secretary,   J.   C
Kane, 5814 Ash Street, Powell River.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of,  Local No. 297.—Secretary, L.  E.
Smith, P.O. Box 188, Gibsons Landing.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood   of,   Local   No.   312. — President,   P.
Freung, P.O. Box 190, Ocean Falls.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 433.—Recording Secretary, M. W. Charlebois, 5608 Victoria Drive, Vancouver 16.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood   of,   Local   No.   476. — Secretary,   A.
Forbes, Heber Lodge, Gold River.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 514.—Secretary, H. Anderson, P.O. Box 189, Port Alice.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 572.—Secretary-Treasurer,
P. Young, P.O. Box 602, Kamloops.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 592.—Secretary, K. WU-
son, P.O. Box 1209, Alberni.
Pulp. Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood   of,   Local  No.   603. — Secretary,   D.
Mansbridge, 5, 245 Quebec Street, Prince George.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of,  Local No.  612.—Secretary,  R.  J.
Dennie, Ste. 6, 315 Dominion Street, Prince George.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 742.—Secretary, L. M.
Bundy, P.O. Box 1539, CampbeU River.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 860.—Secretary, J. R. W.
Leek, 308 Chester Avenue, Victoria.
Qualicum Beach School Board Employees, District No.
69, Local No. 721  (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Mrs. E.
Lessard, Qualicum Beach.
Quesnel Civic Employees' Association, Local No. 1050
(C.U.P.E.).—Representative, P. J. Dreidger, Room
2, 375 Bernard Street, Kelowna.
Radio and Television Employees of Canada, Association  of.—Local  President,  Mrs.   E.   Rickaby,   5360
Culloden Street, Vancouver 15.
Railway, Airline, and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees, Brotherhood
of, Local No. 42.—Secretary, H. Christie, 5169 Clare-
don Street, Vancouver 16.
Railway, Airline, and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees, Brotherhood
of, Local No. 62.—Secretary, T. I. Carey, 445 Bennett Avenue, Penticton.
Railway, Airline, and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees, Brotherhood
of, Local No. 123.—Secretary, Miss E. Anderson,
631 FitzwiUiam Street, Nanaimo.
Railway, Airline, and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees, Brotherhood
of, Local No. 125.—Secretary, Miss P. Young, 401,
1095 Bute Street, Vancouver 5.
Railway, Airline, and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees, Brotherhood
of, Local No. 404.—Secretary-Treasurer, G. H.
Burchill, 135 Atkins Avenue, Victoria.
Railway, Airline, and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees, Brotherhood
of, Local No. 526.—Secretary, I. H. VaUance,
4497 Quebec Street, Vancouver 10.
Railway, Airline, and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees, Brotherhood
of, Local No. 630.—Secretary, C E. Harrison,
1050 Ainsworth Crescent East, Richmond.
Railway, Airline, and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees, Brotherhood
of, Local No. -1137.—Secretary, J. F. Grant, 150
Howe Street, Victoria.
Railway, Airline, and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees, Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1187.—Secretary, P. E. Coxhead, 427
Fourth Street, Nanaimo.
Railway, Airline, and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees, Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1241.—Secretary, W. R. Priestly,
1002, 1420 West 11th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Railway, Airline, and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees, Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1291.—Secretary, W. H. PhiUUent, 16
View Street, Nelson.
RaUway, Airline, and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees, Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1292.—Secretary, T. A. Walmsley,
231  Sixth Avenue South, Cranbrook.
Railway, Airline, and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees, Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1321.—Secretary, Miss J. E. Redpath,
502, 1261 Burnaby Street, Vancouver 5.
Railway, Airline, and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees, Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1322.—Financial Secretary, Mrs. P.
Janes,  4370  Moscrop   Street,   South  Burnaby.
Railway, Airline, and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees, Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1386.—Secretary, D. L. Toddun,
1247 Tatlow Avenue, North Vancouver.
Railway, Airline, and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees, Brotherhood
of, Local No. 2315.—Secretary, H. G. Peters, 7744
—16th Avenue, East Burnaby.
Railway, Airline, and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees, Brotherhood
of, Local No. 2320.—Secretary, Mrs. E. A. Dickinson, 1624 Camosun Street, Victoria.
Railway, Airline, and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees, Brotherhood
of, Local No. 3016.—Secretary, G. Wade, 5115
Stevens Drive, Tsawwassen.
Refrigerative Supply Employees' Association.— Secretary, Miss Jean Jolliffe, 303, 5955 Yew Street, Vancouver 13.
Retail Food and Drug Clerks' Union, Local No.
1518.—Chief Executive Officer, Rudy Krichan, 4429
Kingsway, South Burnaby.
Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union, Local
No. 470.—Recording Secretary, Mrs. V. Hansen,
212, 517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
 L 106
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union, Local
No.   517.—Recording   Secretary,   W.   Friesen,   212,
517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union, Local
No. 535.—Recording Secretary, A. Aubuchon, 212,
517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union, Local
No. 580.—Recording Secretary, N. Kinar, 212, 517
East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Revelstoke  Civic Employees'  Union, Local No.  363
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, G. M. Onischuk, 800 Eighth
Street East, Revelstoke.
Richmond  Civic  Employees' Association, Local No.
718 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, M. O'Leary, P.O. Box
134, 642 No. 3 Road, Richmond.
Richmond  Civic  Employees'  Union,   Local  No.   394
(C.U.P.E.). —Secretary,    J.    Knight,    2476    York
Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Richmond   School   Board   Employees'   Union,   Local
No.   716   (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer,   F.   J.
Cave, 562 Blundell Road, Richmond.
Royal Oak Burial Park Employees' Association, Local
No. 479  (C.U.P.E.).—Recording  Secretary, A.  F.
Fido, 1210 Clarke Avenue, Brentwood.
Saanich Municipal Employees' Association, Local No.
374   (CU.P.E.). —Recording   Secretary,   Miss   E.
King, 5, 2226 Ida Street, Victoria.
Saanich School Board Employees' Union, Local No.
441  (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, J. H. Nunn, P.O. Box
59, Sidney.
Saltspring School Board Employees' Union, Local No.
788 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, C. W. Archer, R.R. 1,
Ganges.
Seafarers'  International  Union  of  North  America.—
Vice-President in Charge, Pacific Coast, N. A. David,
298 Main Street, Vancouver 4.
Sechelt School District No. 46 Employees' Association,
Local   No.    801    (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer,
E. A. Sandy, P.O. Box 516, Gibsons.
Sheet Metal Workers' International Association, Local
No. 276.—Secretary, A. Schaub, 1159 Heald Avenue,
Victoria.
Sheet Metal Workers' International Association, Local
No.   280.—Business   Agent,   A.   McGee,   307   West
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Sheet Metal Workers' International Association, Local
No. 314.—Secretary, L. W. Phillips, 2261 Waterloo
Street, Vancouver 8.
Shipwrights', Joiners' and Wood Caulkers' Industrial
Union, Local No. 9.—Secretary, D. Douglas, 3, 715
Johnson Street, Victoria.
Shipwrights', Joiners' and Boatbuilders' Union, Local
No. 506 (Carpenters and Joiners).—Secretary, J. J.
Bayer, 102,  119 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Shipyard Workers, Vancouver C.P.R. Union.—President, A. Allen, 5140 St. Catherines Street, Vancouver 15.
Shipyard Workers, C.P.R. Federal Union, Local No.
493.—Secretary, H. Hatcher, 2607 Scott Street, Victoria.
Signalmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 192.—■
Secretary,  C.  F.  Graham,  11,  337  Royal Avenue,
North Kamloops.
Smithers   Garage  Workers'   Association,   Local  No.
57.—Secretary, A. Adema, P.O. Box 1, Smithers.
Sooke School  Board  Employees'  Association,   Local
No. 459   (C.U.P.E.). —Secretary,  B.  H.  Swindell,
3417 Metchosin Road, Victoria.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 271.—
Financial Secretary, D. A. WUson, P.O. Box 285,
Bralome.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 289.—
Secretary, J. Stewart, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No.  480.—
Secretary, R. Morandini, 910 Portland Street, Trail.
Steelworkers  of America,  United,  Local No.  649.—
President, B. Pratico, P.O. Box 127, Princeton.
Steelworkers of America,  United,  Local No.  651.—
Secretary, J. Patterson, 140 Howard Street, Kimberley.
Steelworkers  of America,  United,  Local No.  663.—
Secretary, R. Forkin, P.O. Box 22, Britannia Beach.
Steelworkers  of America,  United,  Local No.   816.—
President, A. McCormack, Vananda.
Steelworkers of America,  United,  Local No.  851.—
Secretary, D. Hughes, P.O. Box 22, Zeballos.
Steelworkers  of America,  United,  Local  No.   882.—■
Secretary, B. J.  Smithson, P.O. Box  177, Blubber
Bay.
Steelworkers  of America,  United,  Local No.   898.—
Secretary, D. S. Campbell, c/o Granisle Copper Co.,
P.O. Box 5, Topley.
Steelworkers  of America,  United, Local No.  900.—
Secretary, G. Frederick, P.O. Box 232, Beaverdell.
Steelworkers  of America,  United,  Local No.  901.—
Secretary, W. L. Bond, P.O. Box 39, Salmo.
Steelworkers  of America,  United,  Local No.  931.—
Secretary, 910 Portland Street, Trail.
Steelworkers  of America,  United,  Local No.  935.—
Secretary, A. W. Jenkins, c/o 236 Dalgren Street,
Kimberley.
Steelworkers  of America,  United,  Local No.  946.—
Financial Secretary,  G.  Williams,  P.O.  Box  1001,
Hope.
Steelworkers  of  America,  United,  Local No.   949.—
Secretary, D. Plante, c/o Cominco, Port McNeill.
Steelworkers  of America,  United,  Local No.  954.—
Secretary, R. Hebert, P.O. Box 8000, Campbell River.
Steelworkers  of America,  United,  Local  No.   959.—
Secretary, J. Warszawski, P.O. Box 9, Fraser Lake.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 1012.—
Secretary, D. Lionas, P.O. Box 286, Sooke, V.I.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No.  1037.—
Secretary, W. Hunt, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver
10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No.  1105.—
Secretary, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 2655.—
Secretary, P. McLean, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 2821.—
Secretary, J. Chizewski, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 2952.—
Secretary, E. Meglaughin, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No.  3229.—
Secretary, W. Kennedy, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3253.—
Secretary, D. Scott, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3302.—
Secretary, H. David, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver
10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3376.—
Secretary, D. Reid, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3452.—
Secretary, R. Symons, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver
10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3495.—
Secretary, R. Aeichele, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3546.—
Secretary, E. J. Brown, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3910.—
Secretary, S. A. McCart, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 5115.—
Recording  Secretary,  R.   Douglas,  P.O.  Box  196,
Kitimat.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 5404.—
Secretary, K. Harvey, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No.  5432.—■
Secretary, F. Girling,  33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
L 107
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 5770.—
Secretary, Mrs. M. PeakaU, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 6470.—
Secretary, M. Persinger, P.O. Box 515, Oliver.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 6523.—
Secretary, J. Lowes, P.O. Box 2269, Merritt.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 6536.—
President, W. Corrigan, P.O. Box 277, Cassiar.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 6613.—
Secretary, K. Schrader, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 6623.—
Secretary, A. Gaster,  33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 6711.—
Secretary, K. Matthews, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 6721.—
Secretary, A. RawUngs, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 6940.—
Secretary, S. Crawford, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 7293.—
Secretary, N. J. Paulhus, Riondel.
Stereotypers' and Electrotypers' Union of North America, international, Local No. 88.—Recording Secretary, J. E. Loree, 3740 Frances Street, North Burnaby.
Stone Cutters' Association of North America, Journeymen.—Secretary, F. HaU, 7011 Randolph Avenue,
South Burnaby.
Superannuates, The Federal  (Vancouver  Branch).—
Secretary, Miss J. Forrest, 6, 2016 West First Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Superannuates, The Federal  (Victoria Branch).—Secretary-Treasurer, R.  B. WilUamson, 4157  Glenden-
ning Road, Victoria.
Surrey Municipal Employees' Association, Local No.
402 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Miss G. Baldwin, 1174—
176th Street, R.R. 2, Cloverdale.
Surrey  School  Board  Employees' Association,  Local
No. 728 (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, J. Schultz,
P.O. Box 728, Cloverdale.
Switchmen's Union of North America, Local No. 111.
—Secretary, N. O. McKee, 719—13th Street, New
Westminster.
Tailors'  Union,  Journeymen   (Amalgamated Clothing
Workers), Local No. 178.—Business Agent, J. Zastre,
5, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
British Columbia Teachers' Federation:
Abbotsford  District Teachers'  Association   (School
District No. 34).—Secretary, Miss M. Treleaven,
2313 Ware Road, Abbotsford.
Agassiz Teachers' Association  (School District No.
76).—Secretary,  Mrs. E.  M.  Strom,  2 WiUiams
Street South, ChilUwack.
Alberni Teachers' Association (School District No.
70).—Secretary, Mrs. D. J.  Bernes,  810 Golden
Street, Alberni.
Armstrong  Teachers'   Association   (School  District
No. 21).—Secretary, F. Coldicott, R.R. 3, Armstrong.
Arrow Lakes Teachers' Association (School District
No. 10).—Secretary, Miss L. Hoshazaki, P.O. Box
159, Nakusp.
Barriere Teachers' Association (School District No.
25).—Secretary, Mrs. L. Marston, Barriere.
Belmont Park Teachers' Association (Belmont Park
School  District,   not  attached).—Secretary,  Miss
F. A. Brookes, 2859 Gorge View, Victoria.
Birch Island Teachers' Association (School District
No. 26).—Secretary, Mrs. J. Coke, c/o Star Lake
School, R.R. 2, Clearwater.
Burnaby Teachers' Association (School District No.
41).—Secretary,   Mrs.   M.   Neumeyer,   410,   1141
Harwood Street, Vancouver 5.
Burns Lake Teachers' Association  (School District
No. 55).—Secretary, Miss Iris Nixon, Burns Lake.
British Columbia Teachers' Federation—Continued
Campbell River Teachers' Association (School District  No.   72).—Secretary,   Miss  M.   J.   Scoular,
P.O. Box 333, Campbell River.
Castlegar Teachers' Association (School District No.
9).—President, R. Sahlstrom, P.O. Box 217, Kin-
naird.
Chilliwack  Teachers'  Association   (School  District
No. 33).—Secretary, Mrs. E. F. Shevkenek, 619
Vine Avenue, ChilUwack.
Coquitlam  Teachers'   Association   (School   District
No. 43).—Secretary, Mrs. M. C. Morgan,  1991
Banbury Road, North Vancouver.
Comox District Teachers' Association  (Courtenay)
(School District No. 71).—Secretary, R. Gibson,
P.O. Box 1536, Courtenay.
Cowichan  District  Teachers'   Association   (School
District No. 65).—Secretary, J. W. Cowans, 1044
Holmes Street, Duncan.
Cranbrook  Teachers'  Association   (School  District
No. 2).—Secretary, Miss M. Fishleigh, 202—16th
Avenue South, Cranbrook.
Creston VaUey Teachers' Association (School District   No.   5). — Secretary,   Mrs.   Isobel   Miller,
Canyon.
Delta Teachers'  Association   (School District No.
37).—Secretary,   Miss  G.   J.   Wick,   11231—91st
Avenue, North Surrey.
Enderby Teachers' Association (School District No.
78).—Secretary,   Mrs.   E.   M.   Bifano,   R.R.   2,
Armstrong.
Fernie District Teachers' Association  (School District No. 1).—Secretary, C. L. Salvador, Jaffray.
Fort Nelson Teachers' Association (School District
No.   81). —Secretary,   William   C.   Pack,   Fort
Nelson.
Fraser Canyon Teachers' Association  (School District No. 32).—Secretary, Mrs. B. Laurillard, P.O.
Box 1234, Hope.
Grand Forks Teachers' Association (School District
No. 12).—Secretary, Mrs. K. Kemp, P.O. Box 866,
Grand Forks.
Gulf Island Teachers' Association  (School District
No. 64).—Secretary, Miss I. L. Smith, P.O. Box
129, Ganges.
Howe Sound Teachers' Association (School District
No. 48).—Secretary, Mrs. B. Ellingson, P.O. Box
16, Garibaldi Highlands.
Kamloops   District  Teachers'   Association   (School
District No. 24).—Secretary, E. E. Yawney, 2575
Valleyview Drive, Kamloops.
Kelowna Teachers' Association (School District No.
23).—Secretary,  I.  V.  HalUsey,  201,  1228  Lawrence Avenue, Kelowna.
Keremeos Teachers' Association (School District No.
16).—Secretary,  Miss J.  Franklin,  P.O.  Box 68,
Keremeos.
Kettle Valley Teachers' Association (School District
No. 13).—Secretary, V. W. DiUabaugh, P.O. Box
166, Greenwood.
Kimberley   Teachers'   Association   (School  District
No. 3).—Secretary, Miss R. McCullough, 7 Waldie
Road, Kimberley.
Kitimat Teachers' Association  (School District No.
80).—Secretary, Mrs. G. E. Bruin, P.O. Box 3389
(Main), Kitimat.
Kootenay Lake Teachers' Association (School District   No.   6). — Secretary,   Miss   Fay   Howika,
Riondel.
Ladysmith  Teachers'  Association   (School  District
No.   67).—Secretary,   D.   Kelly,   P.O.   Box   893,
Ladysmith.
Lake Cowichan Teachers' Association (School District No. 66).—Secretary, Mrs. C. Moore, R.R. 4,
Norcross Road, Duncan.
Langley Teachers' Association (School District No.
35).—Secretary, W. G. Rice-Jones, P.O. Box 160,
Aldergrove.
Lillooet Teachers' Association  (School District No.
29).—Secretary,   B.   C   Phillips,   P.O.   Box   654,
Lillooet.
 L 108
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
British Columbia Teachers' Federation—Continued
McBride Teachers' Association (School District No.
58).—Secretary, Mrs. L. D. West, P.O. Box 187,
McBride.
Maple Ridge Teachers' Association (School District
No. 42).—Secretary, Mrs. B. E. Riddell, 12093
Fifth Avenue, Haney.
Mission Teachers' Association (School District No.
75).—Secretary, W. D. Sommers, P.O. Box 353,
Mission City.
Mount Arrowsmith Teachers' Association (School
District No. 69).—Secretary, Mrs. N. Antrim,
P.O. Box 344, Parksville.
Nanaimo Teachers' Association (School District No.
68).—Secretary, Mrs. H. Vanger, 730 ChurchUl
Avenue, Nanaimo.
Nelson District Teachers' Association (School District No. 7).—Secretary, Mrs. N. J. Walmsley,
1, 506 Seventh Street, Nelson.
New Westminster Elementary Teachers' Association
(School District No. 40).—Secretary, Miss D. J.
Thompson, 108 First Street, New Westminster.
New Westminster Principals' and Vice-Principals'
Association (School District No. 40).—Secretary,
D. E. Reid, 15589—88th Avenue, North Surrey.
Nicola Valley Teachers' Association (Merritt)
(School District No. 31).—Secretary, D. Paynter,
P.O. Box 52, Merritt.
North Columbia Teachers' Association (Golden)
(School District No. 18). — Secretary, Miss I.
Baker, P.O. Box 482, Golden.
North Vancouver Teachers' Association (School District No. 44).—Secretary, L. J. Chaland, 6, 347
West Fourth Street, North Vancouver.
Ocean Falls Teachers' Association (School District
No. 49).—Secretary, Miss R. L. Lynn, P.O. Box
188, Ocean Falls.
Okanagan Border Teachers' Association (School District No. 14).—Secretary, P. J. Isaac, P.O. Box
233, OUver.
Peace River North Teachers' Association (School
District No. 60).—Secretary, Mrs. J. Odynsky,
P.O. Box 2546, Fort St. John.
Peace River South Teachers' Association (School
District No. 59).—Secretary, Mrs. D. Caron, c/o
Central Junior Secondary School, 10701 Tenth
Street, Dawson Creek.
Penticton District Teachers' Association (School District No. 15).—Secretary, Mrs. D. L. Babbitt,
25, 774 Winnipeg Street, Penticton.
Portage Mountain Teachers' Association (School District No. 83).—Secretary, Miss N. MacMillan,
P.O. Box 390, Hudson's Hope.
Portland Canal Teachers' Association (School District No. 51).—President, W. Roper, P.O. Box 218,
Stewart.
Powell River District Teachers' Association (School
District No. 47).—Secretary, Mrs. M. Bigold,
5907 Nass Street, Powell River.
Prince George Teachers' Association (School District No. 57) .—Secretary, Mrs. K. Pratt, 3992—
15th Avenue, Prince George.
Prince Rupert Teachers' Association (School District
No. 52).—Secretary, Mrs. S. Bollefer, 304, 1266
Summit Avenue, Prince Rupert.
Princeton District Teachers' Association (School
District No. 17).—Secretary, Mrs. G. E. Thomas,
P.O. Box 61, Princeton.
Queen Charlotte Islands Teachers' Association
(School District No. 50).—Secretary, Mrs. D. L.
Green, P.O. Box 195, Port Clement.
Quesnel District Teachers' Association (School District No. 28).—Secretary, Mrs. S. Nordquist, P.O.
Box 1355, Quesnel.
Revelstoke Teachers' Association (School District
No. 19).—Secretary, Mrs. G. Bruce, 201 First
Street East, Revelstoke.
Richmond Teachers' Association (School District
No. 38).—Secretary, B. Freeman, 729 Afton Drive,
Richmond.
British Columbia Teachers' Federation—Continued
Saanich Teachers' Association (School District No.
63). — Secretary,   Miss   C.   Armstrong,   16  Elm
Block, 2981 Craigowan Road, Victoria.
Salmon Arm Teachers' Association (School District
No. 20).—Secretary, Mrs. M. Preston, P.O. Box
537, Salmon Arm.
Sechelt Teachers' Association   (School District No.
46).—Secretary, S. Bryant, R.R. 1, Sechelt.
Slocan Valley Teachers' Association (School District
No.   8).—Secretary,  Mrs.   G.   F.  Johnston,  P.O.
Box 226, New Denver.
Smithers Teachers' Association (School District No.
54).—Secretary, Mrs. M. J. Hole, P.O. Box 160,
Telkwa.
Sooke Teachers' Association   (School  District No.
62).—Secretary, Mrs. E. Ricknell, 3, 721 Linden
Avenue, Victoria.
South Cariboo Teachers' Association  (School District No.  30) .—Secretary,  Miss S. Monds, P.O.
Box 41, Lytton.
Stikine Teachers' Association  (School District No.
87).—Secretary, W. Harlos, P.O. Box 81, Cassiar.
Summerland Teachers' Association  (School District
No. 77).—Secretary, Mrs. H. D. Froud, R.R. 1,
Summerland.
Surrey Teachers' Association   (School District No.
36).—Secretary, Mrs. A. R. Vickers, 401, 522 Ash
Street, New Westminster.
Terrace Teachers' Association (School District No.
53).—Secretary, Mrs. E. Winding, P.O. Box 2041,
Terrace.
Trail District Teachers' Association (School District
No. 11).—Secretary, Miss A. C. Hall, 3531 Highway Drive, Trail.
Ucluelet-Tofino Teachers' Association  (School District  No.   79). — Secretary,   Miss  J.   R.  Cowley,
Ucluelet.
University   Hill  Teachers'   Association   (University
Hill    School    District    unattached). — Secretary,
D.   A.   Ramrick,   306,   1295   West   12th   Avenue,
Vancouver 9.
Vancouver Elementary School Teachers' Association
(School District No. 39).—Secretary, Miss J.  I.
Fraser, 1636 West 65th Avenue, Vancouver 14.
Vancouver    Island    North    Teachers'    Association
(School District No. 85).—Secretary, Mrs. Diane
Toth, P.O. Box 23, Port Hardy.
Vancouver    Island    West    Teachers'    Association
(School District No. 84).—Secretary, Mrs. H. E.
Whiteside, P.O. Box 231, Tahsis.
Vancouver    Schools    Administrators'    Association
(School   District   No.    39).—Secretary,   W.   L.
Magar, 7138 Marguerite Street, Vancouver 14.
Vancouver School Supervisors' Association (School
District   No.   39).—Secretary,   Mrs.   G.   Dewar,
3836 West Third Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Vancouver School of Art (School District No. 39).
—Secretary,   C.   Cope,   840   Evelyn  Drive,  West
Vancouver.
Vancouver Secondary School Teachers' Association
(School   District   No.   39).—Secretary,   WUliam
Alsbury, 105, 2235 Burrard Street, Vancouver 9.
Vancouver     Vocational     Instructors     Association
(School District No. 39).—Secretary, R. Dawson,
250 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Vanderhoof District Teachers' Association   (School
District No. 56).—Secretary, T. Hooper, P.O. Box
782, Vanderhoof.
Vernon  Teachers'  Association   (North  Okanagan)
(School District No. 22).—Secretary, B. Meaus-
ette, R.R. 4, Vernon.
Victoria Teachers' Association (School District No.
61). —Secretary,   Mrs.   K.   Regan,   1205   Trans-
Canada Highway, Victoria.
West Vancouver Teachers' Association (School District No. 45).—Secretary, B. Lynch, 1, 460 West
15th Avenue, North Vancouver.
Williams Lake Teachers' Association   (School District No. 27).—Secretary,  Mrs.  S.  Bahrey,  P.O.
Box 460, 100 Mile House.
Windermere Teachers' Association  (School District
No. 4).—Secretary, D. Hoffman, invermere.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
L 109
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 1.—Secretary, W. MiUar, 2182 West 21st
Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 2.—Secretary, D. W. Smith, 1533 Gladstone Avenue, Victoria.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 3.—Secretary, L. G. Pastro, 2995 Thomas
Street, Nanaimo.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 4.—Secretary, J. UphUl, P.O. Box 1810,
Kimberley.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 5.—Secretary, E. H. Stewart, 2823 Woodland Drive, Vancouver 12.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No.  6.—Secretary, D. A.  MacKinnon,   1408
Graham Street, Kelowna.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 7.—Secretary, T. A. Aubert, 10976—140th
Street, North Surrey.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local  No.   8.—Secretary,  H.   Baigent,  221   Strom
Road, Kamloops.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 9.—Secretary, C F. Stark, 856 Warren
Avenue, Prince George.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No.  10.—Secretary,  Miss T. J.  Spratt, 4362
Victory Street, South Burnaby.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No.   11.—Secretary, Mrs.  Hilda M. MerrUl,
822 Linden Avenue, Victoria.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 12.—Secretary, Mrs. F. McGlinchey, 12
Victoria Road, Nanaimo.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 13.—Secretary, Miss A. McDonald, 1017
Hoover Street, Nelson.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No.  15.—Secretary, Mrs. M. E. Clark,   125
West St. Paul Street, Kamloops.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 16.—Secretary, Miss C L. Watson, General Delivery, Revelstoke.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 17.—Secretary-Treasurer, Miss F. Laverty,
9, 33654 Homeview Street, Abbotsford.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 20.—Secretary, Miss F. Allen, 116 East
57th Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local  No.  21.—Secretary,  Miss L.  M.  Simms,  4,
1325 Fernwood Road, Victoria.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 22.—Secretary, Mrs. E. M. Deakin, P.O.
Box 653, Vernon.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 23.—Secretary, C. L. Murphy, B-9, 6960
Salisbury Avenue, South Burnaby.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 24.—Secretary, Mrs. S. L.  Burton, 613
Hemlock Street, Kamloops.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local  No.  25.—Secretary,  Mrs.  J.  Hryniuk,   1424
Stanley Street, Nelson.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local  No.   30.—Secretary,  N.   Rawlins,   352  East
Sixth Street, North Vancouver.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 31   (CT.  & S.  (Van.)).—Secretary, J.
Winthrop, 13114—73a Avenue, North Surrey.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 32 (Upper Fraser Valley).—Secretary, R.
DeDauw, 2518, Park Drive, Abbotsford.
Television Studio Broadcasting Employees' Association,
Local No.  882  (I.A.T.S.E.).—Acting Secretary, J.
Wiebe, 1356 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2.
Terrace  and District Forestry  Employees'  Union.—
Secretary-Treasurer, H. J. Sochatzy, Terrace.
Textile Workers' Union of North America, Local No.
1484.—Secretary, E. Haman, 2481 Panorama Drive
North, North Vancouver.
Tile Setters' Union, Local No. 3.—Secretary, S. J.
Cook, 425 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 51.—■
Secretary, S. J. Parker, P.O. Box 1244, Revelstoke.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 144.—
Secretary, W. A. AUiott, 483 East 30th Avenue,
Vancouver 10.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 519.—
Secretary, K. E. Burnside, 229 Nicola Street, Kamloops.
Trainmen, RaUroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 558.—
Secretary, F. H. Lowe, R.R. 1, Nelson.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 585.—■
Secretary, H. J. Conroy, 301—11th Avenue, Cranbrook.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 613.—
Secretary, D. W. Haughan, 95 Machleary Street,
Nanaimo.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 845.—
Secretary, J. S. Carty, R.R. 2, Prince George.
Trainmen, RaUroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 869.—
Secretary, R. Heye, 442 Harper Street, Prince George.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 914.—
Secretary, E. Davidson, P.O. Box 2264, R.R. 1,
Penticton.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 987.—
Secretary, William Basil, 2, 1168 Pendrell Street,
Vancouver 5.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 1016.—
Secretary, A. L. Chupa, 740 Fulton Street, Prince
Rupert.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 1040.—
Secretary, M. G. McKellar, 202, 2260 West 39th
Avenue, Vancouver 13.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 1080.—
Secretary, G. A. Smith, 1816 Larson Road, North
Vancouver.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 28.—Secretary, Mrs. B.
Marshall, 203 North Lyon Street,  Prince George.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of RaUway, Local No. 82.—Secretary, D. A.
Dalby, 5663 Harold Street, Vancouver 16.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 93.—Recording Secretary, Mrs. J. J. Bouvier, P.O. Box 622, Smithers.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 143.-—Representative,
B.C. Area, WilUam Apps, 2349 Fraserview Drive,
Vancouver 16.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 150.—Secretary, R. S.
Ayling, 186 Holly Avenue, North Kamloops.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 154.—Secretary, A. E.
Wood, P.O. Box 406, Prince Rupert.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 221.—Representative,
B.C. Area, William Apps, 2349 Fraserview Drive,
Vancouver 16.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 222.—Recording Secretary, J. O. Hodder, 958 Heywood Avenue, Victoria.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 226.—Secretary, L. M.
Pudney, 494 East 18th Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of RaUway, Local No. 234.—Secretary, R.
Davis, 715 Johnson Street, Victoria.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 247.—Secretary, N.
Jervis, P.O. Box 146, McBride.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 275.—Secretary, A.
Wesley, 1536 West 14th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 276.—Secretary, Mrs. J.
Hardy, 467 Foster Street, Victoria.
 L 110
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of RaUway, Local No. 326.—Recording Secretary, W. McLean, 10123—128a Street, North Surrey.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 400.—Secretary, G.
Cumming, 6856 Victoria Drive, Vancouver 16.
Trunk and Bag Industrial Workers' Union, Local No.
83.—President, S. Giesbrecht, 1145 East 12th Avenue, Vancouver 12.
Tunnel and Rock Workers' Union, Local No. 168
(Hod Carriers, BuUding and Common Labourers).—
Secretary, H. Croft, 337 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 201.—
Secretary, W. Richardson, 11, 2750 Quadra Street,
Victoria.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 226.—
Secretary, R. Jefferies, 207, 517 East Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 337.—
Secretary, W. W. WiUiamson, P.O. Box 166, Nanaimo.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 340.—
Secretary, R. L. Redman, 1475 Fourth Avenue, TraU.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 413.—
Secretary, J. D. Standing, P.O. Box 53, Prince Rupert.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 541.—
Secretary, WiUiam Small, 666 Latimer Street, Penticton.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 632.—
Secretary, H. T. dePencier, P.O. Box 754, New
Westminster.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 718.—
Secretary, E. Funk, P.O. Box 225, Kamloops.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 868.—
Secretary, J. L. Stitt, 1099 Carney Street, Prince
George.
University of British Columbia Employees' Union,
Local No. 116.—Recording Secretary, WiUiam W.
Walker, 3857 West 24th Avenue, Vancouver 8.
University of Victoria Employees' Union, Local No.
917 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, H. Reynolds, 3880 Cad-
boro Bay Road, Victoria.
University of Victoria Office Staff Employees' Union,
Local No. 951 (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary,
Mrs. G. Howard, 3595 Richmond Road, Victoria.
Upholsterers International Union of North America,
Local No. 1.—Business Agent, K. Reich, 666 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Vancouver City Foremen's Association. — Recording
Secretary, L. E. Olm, 5350 Dumfries Street, Vancouver 15.
Vancouver City HaU Employees' Association.—Secretary, S. Kelt, 300, 545 West Tenth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Vancouver Civic Employees' Association, Local No.
407 (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, A. M. Waite,
4523 Ross Street, Vancouver 10.
Vancouver Civic Workers' Union, Local No. 1004
(C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, J. PhUlips, 414,
119 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Vancouver (Greater) Water District, Sewerage and
Drainage District Employees' Union.—Secretary, M.
Brennan, P.O. Box 4686, Station C, Vancouver 10.
Vancouver PubUc Library Staff Association, Local No.
391 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Mrs. A. Arthur, 653—
20th Street, West Vancouver.
Vancouver School Service Employees' Association,
Local No. 392 (Richmond) (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-
Treasurer, G. Dodge, 325 Garden City Avenue,
Richmond.
Vernon Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 626
(C.U.P.E.). —Secretary-Treasurer, H. E. Gillette,
R.R. 4, Vemon.
Victoria City Hall Employees' Association, Local No.
388 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Miss M. Stancombe, 475
Grafton Street, Victoria.
Victoria Civic Employees' Protective Association, Local
No. 50 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, L. P. Anderson, 1403
Ryan Street, Victoria.
Victoria Construction Workers' Association, Local No.
64 (Christian Labour Association of Canada).—-Secretary,   H.   Kuyvenhoven,  4511   Cheeseman  Road,
R.R. 3, Victoria.
Victoria Public Library Staff Association, Local No.
410   (C.U.P.E.). — Recording  Secretary,  Miss R.
Mockridge, 1312 Blanshard Street, Victoria.
Victoria (Greater) School Board Employees' Association, Local No. 382 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, E. Wfi-
son, 1811 Ruby Road, Victoria.
Victoria (Greater) School District No. 61 Employees'
Union, Local No. 947 (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, Mrs. K. Fraser, 1337 Minto Street, Victoria.
Victoria (Greater) Water District Employees' Union,
Local  No.   598   (C.U.P.E.).— Secretary-Treasurer,
G. F. Robertson, 479 Island Highway, Victoria.
Vocational Instructors' Society (British Columbia).—
Recording Secretary, Mrs. M. Stewart, 221 Finmgan
Street, Coquitlam.
West Vancouver Municipal Employees' Association.—
Secretary, H. Jonvik, P.O. Box 52, West Vancouver.
White Rock Employees' Association, Local No.  751
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, T. B. Halldorson,
18973—16th Avenue, R.R. 2, Cloverdale.
White Spot Employees' Union.—Secretary, R. McDonald, 5, 4424 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Williams Lake Employees' Association, Local No. 823
(C.U.P.E.).—Representative, P. J. Dreidger, Room
2, 375 Bernard Street, Kelowna.
Woodworkers  of America,   International,  Local No.
1-71.—Secretary-Treasurer, W. H. WUson, 405, 207
West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
Woodworkers  of  America,   International,   Local  No.
1-80.—Secretary, E. Linder, P.O. Box 430, Duncan.
Woodworkers  of America,  international,  Local No.
1-85.—Secretary, M. J. Corbeil, 310 Montrose Street,
Port Alberni.
Woodworkers of America,  International,  Local No.
1-118.—Secretary, E. W. Haw, 715 Johnson Street,
Victoria.
Woodworkers of America,  International,  Local No.
1-217.—Secretary,   D.   G.   Evans,  2859  Commercial
Drive, Vancouver 12.
Woodworkers  of America,  International,  Local No.
1-288.—Secretary, R. C. Grant, 7139 Elliott Street,
Vancouver 16.
Woodworkers  of America,  International,  Local No.
1-357.—Secretary,  W.   R.   Kelly,  731—12th  Street,
New Westminster.
Woodworkers  of America,  International,  Local No.
1-363.—Financial Secretary, K. E. Lidberg, P.O. Box
790, Courtenay.
Woodworkers   of America,  International,  Local  No.
1-367.—Secretary, M. R. Nordblad, 22554 Lougheed
Highway, Haney.
Woodworkers  of America,  International,  Local No.
1-405.—Secretary,   E.   Atwood,   15   Ninth  Avenue
South, Cranbrook.
Woodworkers of America,  International,  Local No.
1-417.—Secretary, A. J. Kelly, P.O. Box 820, Salmon
Arm.
Woodworkers  of America,  International,  Local No.
1-423.—Secretary,   S.  A.  Muir,   1139  ElUs  Street,
Kelowna.
Woodworkers  of America,  International,  Local No.
1-424.—Financial Secretary, T. Mogensen, 909 Fifth
Avenue, Prince George.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
L 111
Organizations of Employers
Each year the Bureau of Economics and Statistics, in conjunction with the
Labour Relations Branch, Department of Labour, compiles a listing of employer
associations in British Columbia. This year, 1967, the number of organizations
reporting was 144.
All addresses shown in the following list are in British Columbia except where
otherwise indicated.
Acoustical Contractors Association, British Columbia.—President, C. Overbury; Secretary, W. C. E1U-
son, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver.
Apartment and Lodginghouse Association.—President,
J. Clayton; Secretary, Mrs. A. R. Johnson, 2678
West 11th Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Apartment Owners' Association.—President, E. J. Russell; Secretary, C. Bruce Forrest, 15, 2016 West
First Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Apartment Tenant Owners' Association.—Secretary,
Mrs. M. Leach, 2170 West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver.
Asphalt Paving Association. — President, A. Monk-
man; Secretary, R. Buchanan, 1, 1955 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Association Executives, Society of.—President, J. L.
Kinneard; Secretary, R. E. Hunt, 1975 Maple Street,
Vancouver 9.
Automatic Sprinkler Association, British Columbia.—
President, R. Mawhinney; Secretary-Treasurer, A. M.
Jones, 978 Belvedere Drive, North Vancouver.
Automobile Dealers' Association of Greater Vancouver.—President, D. B. Watt; Secretary, K. G. Dale,
1644 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Automobile Dealers' Association, Victoria.—President,
B. Holley; Secretary, L. F. Maggs, 3928 Cedar HU1
Cross Road, Victoria.
Automotive Retailers' Association.—President, W. S.
Riddell; Secretary, J. L. Kinneard, 302, 1687 West
Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Automotive Transport Association of British Columbia.—President, I. Froese; Secretary, W. J. Morris,
4090 Graveley Street, Burnaby 2.
Automotive Transport Labour Relations Association.—
President, J. C. Vanderspek; Secretary, W. J. Morris, 4090 Graveley Street, Burnaby 2.
Bakery Industrial Relations Association, Western.—
President, S. G. Fuoco; Secretary, D. M. Ritchie,
3, 8431 Granville Street, Vancouver 14.
Bakery Production Club of British Columbia.—President, F. Abraham; Secretary-Treasurer, J. B. McKay, 1178 River Road, Richmond.
Bakery Production Club, Victoria.—President, A. Schad-
delee; Secretary, A. Jacobs, 2440 Mowat Street,
Victoria.
Barbers' Association of British Columbia.—President,
H. L. Anderson; Secretary, W. J. MuUigan, 423
West Broadway, Vancouver.
Builders' Exchange, Okanagan.—President, J. H. Ratel,
1630 Duncan Street, Penticton.
Building Owners' and Managers' Association of Vancouver.—President, E. T. Morrison; Secretary, F. J.
Grant, 816, 525 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2.
Building Supply Dealers' of British Columbia, The.—
President, W. H. Weedon; Secretary, W. J. Andrew,
9, 1490 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Building Supply Dealers' Association, Vancouver Island.—President, M. F. Jiggins; Secretary, C. C.
Warren, 945 Royal Terrace, Victoria.
Ceramic Tile Contractors' Association of British Columbia.—President, C. D. Curtis; Secretary, A.
Phillips-Downs, 2295 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Coal Operators' Association of Western Canada, The.
—President, W. R. Prentice; Secretary, W. C Whit-
taker, 805 First Street South-west, Calgary, Alta.
Commercial and Industrial Research Foundation.—
President, T. A. Johnstone; Secretary, J. S. Campbell, 502, 1075 MelviUe Street, Vancouver 5.
Concrete Association, British Columbia Ready Mixed.
—President, A. R. McQuillan; Secretary, J. D.
Robertson, 31  Bonney Avenue, Chilliwack.
Construction Association of British Columbia, Amalgamated.—President, A. G. Shore; Secretary, J. Sewe,
2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Construction Association of British Columbia, Amalgamated, Victoria Branch.—President, A. G. Shore;
Secretary, E. J. Phillips, 69 Bastion Square, Victoria.
Construction Association, British Columbia Federation
of.—President, G. H. Wheaton; Secretary, R. K.
Gervin, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Construction Association, Dawson Creek.—President,
M. Kmet; Secretary, R. D. Benoiton, 204 Professional Building, Dawson Creek.
Construction Association, Kamloops.—President, A.
R. Metcalfe; Secretary, D. Woods, 1210 Battle
Street, Kamloops.
Construction Association, Prince George.—President,
H. J. Creuzot; Secretary, R. J. Borrie, 3851-4801
Avenue, Prince George.
Construction Centre Ltd., Industrial.—President, W.
G. McKinnon; Secretary, Evelyn McKinnon, 3275
Heather Street, Vancouver 9.
Contractors' Association, Alberni Valley.—President,
A. Bergman; Secretary, L. G. Stephen, P.O. Box
81, Port Alberni.
Contractors' Association, East and West Kootenay.—
Secretary, A. L. Creighton, Kinnaird.
Contractors' Association, Independent.—President, P.
Coyne; Secretary, R. E. Purdy, 3, 2675 Oak Street,
Vancouver 9.
Contractors' Association, South Okanagan.—President,
A. H. Bent; Secretary, P. F. Cooper, 465 Ellis
Street, Penticton.
Dairy Industries Co-operative Association, Shuswap-
Okanagan.—President, E. Stickland; Secretary, T.
E. Clarke, 3204—27th Avenue, Vernon.
Dairymen's Association, Creston Valley.—President,
J. A. H. Morris; Secretary, G. D. Leversage, P.O.
Box 1175, Creston.
Dairymen's Association, Northern Interior.—President,
S. Christensen; Secretary, W. Moutray, Box 37,
Vanderhoof.
Drycleaners' and Launderers' Association, British Columbia.—President, J. Morris; Secretary, J. R. Taylor, 201, 1111 West Georgia Street, Vancouver 5.
Drywall Contractors' Association, British Columbia.—
President, S. Prowal; Secretary, R. E. Purdy, 3,
2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Egg Producers' Association.—President, H. B. Flower;
Secretary, J. Shuttleworth, 7285—202nd Street, Lang-
ley.
Electrical Association, Vancouver.—President, H. E.
Johnson; Secretary, J. Grumey, 310, 509 Richards
Street, Vancouver 2.
Electrical Contractors' Association of British Columbia.—President, L. G. SeweU; Secretary, E. A.
Almerling, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Electrical Contractors' Association of British Columbia, Victoria Chapter.—President, E. Kop; Secretary, D. J. Osborn, 2533 Government Street, Victoria.
 L 112
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Electrical Service League of British Columbia, The.—
President, J. E. Milburn; Secretary, J. R. Dooley,
970 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Electronic Guild of British Columbia.—President, Carl
Bonner; Secretary, R. E. Hunt, 1975 Maple Street,
Vancouver 9.
Electronic Guild of British Columbia, Victoria and
South Island Branch.—Regional Director, R. White;
Secretary, R. E. Hunt, 1975 Maple Street, Vancouver 9.
Feed Manufacturers' Association, British Columbia.—■
President, A. Wilson; Secretary, K. H. Cunningham,
201, 2205 Fir Street, Vancouver 9.
Fisheries' Association of British Columbia.—Chairman,
E. L. Harrison; Secretary, K. M. CampbeU, 400, 100
West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Fishing Vessel Owners' Association of British Columbia.
—President, F. Kohse; Secretary, T. P. Cameron,
1429, 355 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Floor Covering Association, British Columbia.—President, A. G. Shore; Secretary, W. C ElUson, 2675
Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Food Processors' Association, Western.—President, P.
Bulman; Secretary, J. A. Rankin, 608 Marine Building, Vancouver 1.
Food Service Executives' Association.—President, C C
Woodroff; Secretary, Mrs. V. Kennedy, 1132 East
Hastings Street, Vancouver 6.
Forest Industrial Relations Limited.—President, J. M.
BiUings; Secretary-Treasurer, V. M. Cranner, 880,
One, The Bentall Centre, 505 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Forest Industries of British Columbia, CouncU of the.—
President, B. M. Hoffmeister; Secretary, N. R.
Dusting, 1477 West Pender Street, Vancouver 5.
Forest Labour Relations Association, Interior.—President, A. J. Quinn; Secretary, J. W. Muirhead, 44
West Padmore, Penticton.
Fruit Growers' Association, British Columbia.—President, A. Claridge; Secretary, Mrs. B. SnowseU, 1473
Water Street, Kelowna.
Funeral Directors' Association, Vancouver Island.—
President, J. Irving; Secretary, J. Hindmarch, Box
596, Duncan.
Funeral Service Association, British Columbia.—President, G. J. Jennings; Secretary, Mrs. I. M. Howard,
806 GranviUe Avenue, Richmond.
Glass Contractors' Association, British Columbia.—
President, W. Corcoran; Secretary, W. C. Ellison,
2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Hairdressers' Association of British Columbia.—President, M. Joerin; General Manager, Mrs. G. McRae,
611, 198 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
Heating and Sheet Metal Association of British Columbia.—President, G. Fera; Secretary, L. H. MacLeod, 1331 Clark Drive, Vancouver 6.
Hereford Association, British Columbia.—President, J.
Basram; Secretary, D. C DorreU, P.O. Box 1106,
Vernon.
Home Bufiders' Association, Prince George.—President, W. D. Thompson; Secretary, R. J. Borrie,
3851—18th Avenue, Prince George.
Home Builders' Association, Victoria.—President, J.
McLaren; Secretary, K. W. Brown, 1150 Roslyn
Road, Victoria.
Hospitals' Association, British Columbia.—President,
W. O. Banfield; Secretary, J. D. Bradford, 1873
West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver.
Hotels' Association, British Columbia.—President, E. J.
Vemon; Secretary, J. R. Corbett, 948 Howe Street,
Vancouver.
Hotels' Association, British Columbia, Victoria Division.—President, L. Ingraham; Secretary, J. Mawer,
100 Uganda Avenue, Victoria.
House Builders' Association, Kamloops and District.—
President, F. R. Hewlett; Secretary, D. K. Aronow-
ski, 105 Seymour Street, Kamloops.
Housing Association, Vancouver.—President, Mrs. C.
McAUister; Secretary, Mrs. V. Davison, 616, 198
West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
Insulation Contractors* Association, British Columbia.
—President, J. E. McCann; Secretary, W. C. ElUson,
2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Insurance Managers' Association, British Columbia,
Mainland Life.—President, J. S. Cameron; Secretary,
H. T. Griffiths, 480 Eastcot Road, West Vancouver.
JeweUers' Association, Victoria. — President, A. de
Goutiere, 1519 Oakcrest Drive, Victoria.
Jockey Club, The British Columbia.—President, W. A.
Randall; Secretary, Mrs. H. Green, 102, 535 West
Georgia Street, Vancouver 2.
Lathing and Plastering Contractors' Association, British
Columbia.—President, P. Gallagher; Secretary, F. H.
Turner, c/o L. R. Measner, 2315 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Laundry Managers' Association, British Columbia
Institutional.—President, Gordon Thompson; Secretary, Rhys Lewis, Riverview Hospital, New Westminster.
Lithographers' Association, British Columbia.—President, G. C. Hyatt; Secretary, R. A. Mahoney, 1644
West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Livestock Association, Kersley. — President, H. E.
Speer; Secretary, Mrs. J. Robins, R.R. 1, Quesnel.
Logging Association, Interior.—President, W. Schneider;  Secretary, H. Hildred, P.O. Box 593, Kelowna.
Lumber Manufacturers' Association, British Columbia.—President, S. Heller; Secretary, H. E. Bufton,
1477 West Pender Street, Vancouver 5.
Lumber Manufacturers' Association, Cariboo.—President, D. Ainsworth; Secretary, C C Busch, P.O.
Box 863, WUliams Lake.
Lumbermen's Association, Northern Interior.—President, W. J. Hutton; General Manager, R. J. Gallagher, 1, 144 George Street, Prince George.
Manufacturers' Association, British Columbia Division,
The Canadian.—Chairman, Hon. W. M. Hamilton;
Manager, J. A. Rankin, 608 Marine Building, Vancouver 1.
Maritime Employers' Association, British Columbia.—
President, E. M. Strang; Secretary, J. M. Devine,
45 Dunlevy Avenue, Vancouver 4.
Masonry Contractors' Association of Vancouver, British Columbia.—President, W. Banek; Secretary,
M. Chernetski, 520, 925 West Georgia Street, Vancouver.
Masonry Contractors' Association, Vancouver Island.—■
President, H. A. Ormiston; Secretary, M. Peddles-
den, c/o 543 Bastion Street, Victoria.
Mechanical Industrial Relations Association.—President, N. Prochnicki; Secretary, J. N. Spitz, 1128
West Georgia Street, Vancouver.
Mechanical Industrial Relations Association, Victoria.—
President, M. J. Griffin; Secretary, J. N. Spitz,
1128 West Georgia Street, Vancouver 5.
Merchants Exchange Ltd., Vancouver.—President, J. S.
Dennis; Secretary, W. A. Sankey, 355 Burrard
Street, Vancouver 1.
Metal Trades' Association, British Columbia.—President, F. Mankin; Secretary, R. A. Mahoney, 1644
West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Milk Producers' Association, Fraser VaUey.—President, H. S. Berry; Secretary, G. W. Park, P.O. Box
9100, Vancouver 3.
Millwork Contractors' Association, British Columbia.—
President, L. Berg; Secretary, W. C. ElUson, 2675
Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Millwork Institute, Mainland..—President, J. F. Sigurd-
son; Secretary, W. C. ElUson, 2675 Oak Street,
Vancouver 9.
Mining Association of British Columbia.—President,
G. H. Davenport; Secretary, C. H. Mitchell, 305,
1200 West Pender Street, Vancouver 1.
Motels and Resorts Association, British Columbia.—
President, S. Otto; Secretary, Mrs. S. Dann, 1205
Kingsway, Vancouver 10.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
L 113
Motor Dealers' Association of British Columbia.—
President, H. N. Curtis; Secretary, K. G. Dale, 1644
West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Municipal Labour Relations Bureau.—Director, G. D. M.
Leslie, 10, 4829 Kingsway, Burnaby 1.
OU Heating Association of British Columbia.—President, N. M. McNeill; Secretary-Treasurer, D. A.
O'Kiely, 1717 West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Oil Heating Association of Greater Vancouver.—President, W. B. Heady; Secretary, Mrs. J. Eales, 1717
West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
OU Heating Association of Greater Victoria.—President, C. Ellis; Secretary, L. F. Maggs, 3928 Cedar
Hill Cross Road, Victoria.
Oil Heating Association, Upper Mid-Island.—President
R. J. Straughan, Box 404, Nanaimo.
Oil Heat Technicians, Vancouver Island, Society of.—
President, S. Anderson; Secretary, H. F. Smith,
1526 DaUas Road, Victoria.
OUwell Drilling Contractors, Canadian Association
of.—President, A. G. Holley; General Manager, J.
D. Porter, 500, 816 Seventh Avenue South-west, Calgary, Alta.
Painters' and Decorators' Association of British Columbia, Master.—President, C. Johnson; Secretary,
F. Brawn, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Painters' and Decorators' Association of British Columbia, Master, Central British Columbia Chapter.
—President, G. Tippke; Secretary, G. Rassmussen,
3851—18th Avenue, Prince George.
Painters' and Decorators' Association of British Columbia, Master, Nanaimo Chapter.—President, W.
Forster, 1601 Bowen Road, Nanaimo.
Painters' and Decorators' Association of British Columbia, Master, Vancouver Chapter.—President, C
Johnson; General Manager, R. Kinneard, 2675 Oak
Street, Vancouver 9.
Painters' and Decorators' Association of British Columbia, Master, Victoria Chapter.—President, S.
Hayward; Secretary, G. Clarke, 3020 Dysart Road,
Victoria.
Petroleum Association, Canadian, British Columbia
Division.—Chairman, L. I. Brown; Manager, G. B.
McGillivray, 535, 645 Fort Street, Victoria.
Pharmaceutical Association of the Province of British
Columbia.—President, D. C. MacDonald; Secretary,
D. A. Denholm, 410, 207 West Hastings Street,
Vancouver 3.
Pharmacists' Association, Lower Mainland.—President,
D. Pelech; Secretary, C. W. Willetts, 410, 207 West
Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
Pipe Line Contractors' Association of Canada.—Executive Secretary, G. R. Hodson, 130, 815 West Hastings
Street, Vancouver 1.
Plaster Industries' Association, Vancouver Island.—
President, L. R. Frenette; Secretary, D. Duncan,
1831 Midgard Avenue, Victoria.
Plumbing and Mechanical Contractors' Association,
Canadian (British Columbia Branch).—Chairman,
H. L. Fritz; Secretary-Treasurer, R. Fitzgerald, 1128
West Georgia Street, Vancouver 5.
Portland Cement Association.—President, H. N. Hunt-
zicker; Secretary, C. W. Reene, 33 West Grand Avenue, Chicago, IU. 60610.
Poultry Producers' Co-operative Association, British
Columbia.—President, J. W. H. Aberdeen; Secretary, J. Shuttleworth, 7285—202nd Street, R.R. 4,
Langley.
Prince George and District Truck Loggers' Association.
—Secretary-Manager, M. F. Angel, 3851—18th Avenue, Prince George.
Pulp and Paper Industrial Relations Bureau.—President, D. R. Blair, 503—1030 West Georgia Street,
Vancouver 5.
Rabbit Breeders' Association, Canadian West Coast.—
President, L. Dieno; Secretary, D. Harmon, 13861—
62nd Avenue, North Surrey.
Rabbit Growers' Association of British Columbia,
United Commercial.—President, J. A. Van Heck,
536 Arnold Road, R.R. 2, Abbotsford.
Restaurant Association, Canadian, British Columbia
Mainland Region.—President, R. Cochlin; Secretary,
Mrs. B. McDonald, 4424 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Restaurant Association, Canadian, Greater Vancouver
and New Westminster Branch.—President, B. Jones;
Secretary, D. S. Scott, 4424 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Restaurant Association, Canadian, Vancouver Island
Branch.—President, T. Hanna; Secretary, Mrs. W.
Prior, 562 Yates Street, Victoria.
RetaU Merchants' Association of Canada, British Columbia Division.—President, S. Bowman; Secretary,
R. E. Hunt, 1975 Maple Street, Vancouver 9.
Roadbuilders' Association, British Columbia.—President, A. B. Ciccozzi; Secretary, I. W. Hanchard,
130, 815 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 1.
School Trustees' Association, British Columbia.—President, F. Beinder; Secretary, F. M. Reder, 1095
Howe Street, Vancouver 1.
Sheet Metal and Roofing Contractors' Association of
British Columbia, Master.—President, R. G. Morison;
General Manager, R. Kinneard, 2675 Oak Street,
Vancouver 9.
Shipbuilders' Federation, British Columbia.—President,
J. W. Hudson; Secretary, J. K. Fairbairn, P.O. Box
194, North Vancouver.
Shippers' Association, Okanagan Federated.—President,
P. S. Sterling; Secretary-Manager, H. A. Pettman,
1476 Water Street, Kelowna.
Shipping of British Columbia, Chamber of.—President,
M. L. Richardson; Secretary, W. A. Sankey, 355
Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Soft Drink Association, British Columbia.—President,
H. E. Harrison; Secretary, M. M. Faryen, 608, 355
Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Steel Construction, The Canadian Institute of.—President, R. G. Johnson; Engineer, R. B. Heeney, 591
Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Steel Erectors' Association.—President, L. McWaters;
Secretary, N. W. MacPherson, P.O. Box 2954, Vancouver.
Thoroughbred Breeders' Society, British Columbia.—
President, J. Cliff; Secretary, A. E. R. Doun, 4023
East Hastings Street, Burnaby 2.
Thoroughbred Owners' Association, British Columbia.
—President, C. Reid; Secretary, Mrs. D. Lucas,
17210—60th Avenue, R.R. 4, Cloverdale.
Towboat Owners' Association, British Columbia.—
President, G. B. McKeen; Secretary, W. A. Sankey,
355 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Towboat Services' Association.—'President, A. A.
Mortlock; Secretary, W. Hughes, 997 Beach Avenue,
Vancouver 1.
Transportation Association, Canadian Western.—President, I. Froese; Secretary, L. D. Busswood, 4090
Graveley Street, Burnaby 2.
Truck Loggers' Association, The.—President, B. E.
Welch; Secretary, D. Mackenzie, 216, 837 West
Hastings Street, Vancouver 1.
Truck Owners* Association, Squamish Valley.—President, R. Munro; Secretary, G. Rustad, P.O. Box
896, Squamish.
Ventilating Contractors' Association of British Columbia, Master.—President, G. Bolton; Secretary,
R. Mikkelson, 206, 1698 West Third Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Warehouse Re-bar Services' Association.—President,
H. W. Lloyd; Secretary, F. Fletcher, 195 West
Second Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Waterfront Employers of British Columbia.—President,
A. G. BeUinger, 37 Dunlevy Avenue, Vancouver 4.
Wharf Operators' Association, British Columbia.—
President, W. Harris; Secretary, W. A. Sankey, 355
Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
 Printed by A. Sutton, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty
in right of the Province of British Columbia.
1968
3,530-1267-8152
  

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0365655/manifest

Comment

Related Items