Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

Department of Labour ANNUAL REPORT for the YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31 1963 British Columbia. Legislative Assembly

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0364014.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0364014.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0364014-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0364014-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0364014-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0364014-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0364014-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0364014-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0364014-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0364014.ris

Full Text

 PROVINCE OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
Department of Labour
ANNUAL REPORT
for the
YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31
1963
PRINTED BY
AUTHORITY OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
  J«HBk,*OB-**^
■
S
The Honourable Leslie Raymond Peterson, Q.C., LL.B., F.R.S.A., Minister of Labour
  To Major-General the Honourable George Randolph Pearkes,
V.C., P.C., C.B., D.S.O., M.C.,
Lieutenant-Governor of the Province of British Columbia.
May it please Your Honour:
The Annual Report of the Department of Labour of the Province for the year
1963 is herewith respectfully submitted.
L. R. PETERSON,
Minister of Labour.
Office of the Minister of Labour,
February, 1964.
 The Honourable L. R. Peterson,
Minister of Labour.
Sir,—I have the honour to submit herewith the Forty-sixth Annual Report
on the work of the Department of Labour up to December 31, 1963.
I have the honour to be,
Sir,
Your obedient servant,
WILLIAM SANDS,
Deputy Minister of Labour.
Department of Labour,
Victoria, B.C., February, 1964.
 Department' of Labour
OFFICIALS
Honourable L. R. Peterson, Minister of Labour, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Miss W. Snape, Secretary, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
William H. Sands, Deputy Minister of Labour, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
C. R. Margison, Assistant Deputy Minister of Labour and Director, Equal Pay Act,
Fair Employment Practices Act, and Public Accommodation Practices Act,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
G. H. O'Neill, Chief Industrial Relations Officer, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
G. A. Little, Administrative Assistant, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
R. M. Purdie, Chief Inspector of Factories, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
J. Melville, Director of Apprenticeship, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
B. H. E. Goult, Chief Executive Officer, Labour Relations Act, Parliament Buildings,
Victoria, B.C.
R. G. Clements, Chief Conciliation Officer, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
L. Stadnyk, Compensation Counsellor, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
BRANCH OFFICES
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver, B.C.
P.O. Box 1317, Cranbrook, B.C.
1005—102nd Avenue, Dawson Creek, B.C.
523 Columbia Street, Kamloops, B.C.
Courthouse, Kelowna, B.C.
Box 996, Mission City, B.C.
Courthouse, Nanaimo, B.C.
P.O. Box 60, Nelson, B.C.
1600 Third Avenue, Prince George, B.C.
P.O. Box 820, Terrace, B.C.
BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
(Headquarters:   Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.)
William H. Sands, Chairman, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Fraudena Eaton, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
G. A. Little, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
C. Murdoch, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
P. Baskin, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
R. S. S. Wilson, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
J. R. Edgett, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
C. R. Margison, Secretary, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
LABOUR RELATIONS BOARD
(Headquarters:  Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.)
William H. Sands, Chairman, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Fraudena Eaton, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
G. A. Little, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
C. Murdoch, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
P. Baskin, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
R. S. S. Wilson, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
J. R. Edgett, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
D. W. Coton, Registrar, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
C. R. Margison, Secretary, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
PROVINCIAL APPRENTICESHIP COMMITTEE
(Headquarters: 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.)
M. L. Barr, Chairman, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
W. H. Welsh, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
Thomas McGibbon, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
R. S. Beck, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
T. A. Turnbull, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
John Melville, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
John S. White, Member, Department of Education, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION OFFICERS
(Headquarters: 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.)
Fraudena Eaton. John Melville. M. L. Barr.
  Summary of Contents
Page
List of Acts Affecting Labour Inside front cover
Summary of New Laws Affecting Labour  11
Highlights of the 1963 Statistical Report on Trades and Industries  12
Employment by Industrial Classification  13
The Labour Force  17
Labour Income  21
Hours of Work  22
Earnings  24
Summary Statistics of Employment, Payrolls, and Average Weekly Wages
and Salaries, by Industries, 1950 to 1963 (First Eight Months)  28
Comparative Summary Statistics  3 2
Board of Industrial Relations  33
Meetings and Delegations  33
Orders and Regulations Made during 1963  34
Investigations and Wage Adjustments  35
Court Cases  3 6
Special Licences, 1963  36
Conclusion  37
Control of Employment of Children Act  38
Equal Pay Act  39
Fair Employment Practices Act  40
Public Accommodation Practices Act  41
Employment Agencies Act  42
Inspection of Factories  43
Elevators  43
Factories  45
Homework  46
Conclusion  46
Apprenticeship and Tradesmen's Qualification Branch  47
Trade-schools Regulation Administrative Office  52
Labour Relations Act—Report of Labour Relations Branch  58
Setdements by Conciliation Officers  59
Mediation  60
Arbitration Boards  60
Conciliation Board Chairmen  60
Table I.—Analysis of Certifications Issued in 1963  61
Table II.—Comparison of Cases Dealt With by Minister of Labour, 1962
and 1963  62
Table III.—Comparison of Cases Dealt With by Labour Relations Board,
1962 and 1963  63
 N 10 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Labour Relations Act—Report of Labour Relations Branch—Continued pAGE
Table IV.—Analyses of Disputes before Conciliation Boards Appointed
during 1962 and 1963, by Predominant Cause     64
Strikes and Lockouts in British Columbia, 1963     64
Table V.—Summary of Industrial Disputes, 1963     65
Table VI.—Analysis of Industrial Disputes in British Columbia, 1949-63     68
Table VII.—Analysis of Time Loss by Industry, 1963     68
Officials of Congresses, Councils, etc     69
International Officers, Western Representatives, and Senior Trade-union
Officials     70
Annual Survey of Organized Labour in British Columbia, 1963     79
Table VIII.—Number of Labour Organizations Reporting, etc     80
Chart Showing Distribution of Trade-union Membership by Major Industrial Classifications, 1963     81
Organizations of Employees     81
Organizations of Employers  100
 Summary of New Laws Affecting Labour
(Passed by the Legislature of British Columbia, Session 1963)
Apprenticeship and Tradesmen's Qualification Act
Amendment Act, 1963
This Act on Proclamation removes age limitations with respect to apprenticeship training, subject to certain exceptions, and provides that all persons employed
in a designated trade shall
(a) be under a current contract of apprenticeship;
(b) hold a certificate of apprenticeship; or
(c) hold a current certificate of proficiency
in respect of that trade. The minimum term of two years in a contract of apprenticeship is deleted, and provision is made for the compulsory certification
of employees in designated trades, at the discretion of the Lieutenant-Governor
in Council.   (By Proclamation the Act was brought into force on January 6, 1964.)
Labour Relations Act Amendment Act, 1963
This Statute brought persons serving as apprentices under the Apprenticeship
and Tradesmen's Qualification Act within the application of the Labour Relations
Act. Section 22 of the Labour Relations Act was revised to permit the Labour
Relations Board to setde grievances arising from the provisions of a collective
agreement.
11
 r
N 12 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Highlights of the 1963 Statistical Report
on Trades and Industries
This review of the year 1963 marks the 46th report in the annual statistical
series issued by the Department.
A preliminary survey of the basic factors contributing to the well-being of the
Provincial economy in 1963 showed strengthening trends for most indicators, in
comparison with levels established during the previous year.
Indications of a period of considerable advance were heralded early in the year
with growing strength in the labour force, higher employment totals, and less
unemployment.
Reflecting the expansion of foreign markets for lumber and wood products,
much of the increase in employment noted early in 1963 showed in the forest
industries, with increasing activity noted in logging, sawmilling, and pulp and paper
operations.
Manufacturing totals were further increased by the gathering weight of the
ship-building industry, which over the previous year had maintained one of the
strongest advances in employment totals on record.
The full effect of foreign demand for British Columbia metals and metal concentrates continued to boost production totals in the mining industry throughout
the year. Much of the expansion of production totals in the mining industry was
due to the increase in iron-ore and copper exports to Japan and continued volume
of lead and zinc products to the United States. Greatest increase for the mining
and petroleum industry as a whole was again in the production of crude oil, the
mid-year totals as at July of 1963 showing production at more than double that
during a similar period in 1962.
Completion of additional generator capacity continued to raise the operating
potential of British Columbia hydro plants during the year, with electric power generated during the first eight months showing a 4.2-per-cent gain in comparison with
a similar period in 1962.
The construction industry enjoyed a year of mixed activity, with some curtailment in employment totals evident during the second quarter, compared with the
previous year. Commercial and industrial building accounted for a substantial
section of the over-all construction picture. Expansion of existing plants, new
mills, and additional installations of equipment and facilities were widely dispersed
throughout most sections of the Province, and with few exceptions the volume of
residential construction continued at a satisfactory level. For the first nine months
of 1963 the value of building permits was 12 per cent greater than for the same nine
months of 1962. Housing starts and completions by August of 1963 were substantially ahead of a similar period in 1962.
Labour income increased from a final total of $2,131,000,000 in 1962, and
was estimated to approximate $2,300,000,000 for the year 1963. Highest monthly
total was reached in August of 1963, when the preliminary figure for that month
was recorded at $200,100,000, compared with the previous high of $188,800,000
for July in 1962.
Earnings for industrial workers in British Columbia continued higher in 1963.
For the first eight months of 1963 the average weekly composite figure representing
individual earnings was 3.6 per cent above the comparative figure for 1962. For
all industries represented in the survey, the composite average weekly figure reached
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1963 N 13
its highest point of $92.04 in June of 1963, compared with a previous high of
$88.71 in October of 1962. Based on the year 1949 as 100, the index of aggregate
payrolls reached a high of 248.7 in June of 1963, up from the previous highest
point of 239.5 noted for July in 1962.
Employment by Industrial Classification
Substantial gains had occurred in the general levels of industrial employment
during 1962, with the 12 months' industrial composite index rising to 115.7 from
the low of 112.3 noted for the previous year. The upward trend continued during
the first and second quarters of 1963, and by August the eight months' average
industrial composite index had increased to 118.3, compared with 114.9 for the
first eight months of 1962, a gain of almost 3 per cent.
Considerable strength was noted in manufacturing and service-producing
industries. Much of the upswing in manufacturing employment was due to increasing activity in the pulp and paper industry and the secondary forest industries of
sawmills, planing-mills, and wood-products manufacturing. Strengthening markets
for overseas export of the products of these industries aided materially in the general
improvement in employment conditions. The ship-building industry, which had
provided the most outstanding advance in employment totals during the past two
years, continued to improve during the early part of 1963, with some slackening
apparent following completions during the second quarter. While contracts for
vessels and industrial manufacturing maintained a fairly steady programme during
the following months, lower employment totals were again in evidence for this
industry during the latter part of the year. Construction employment for the first
half of 1963 was slighdy below the level of the previous year, but was to improve
later in the year. In some areas the volume of residential construction was lower,
but this was largely offset by increased employment in industrial and commercial
construction, apartment buildings, plant expansion and additions, and in the continuation of projects of heavy construction and highway-building. Mining employment continued at a high level, and was considerably strengthened by the growing
overseas markets for ore and concentrates.
The eight months' comparative record of employment in trade and the service
industries showed the 1963 averages for both of these classifications ahead by over
4 per cent from the same period in 1962.
Index figures representing employment in the major divisions, and the industrial composite index, are shown in Table 1 for the years 1950 to 1963. Variations in the index figures on a monthly basis are also shown for the 12 months of
1962 and the first eight months of 1963.
 N  14
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table 1.—Annual Employment Index, Industrial Composite and
Major Divisions, British Columbia, 1950-63
(Based on 1949--100.)
Industrial
Com
Industrial Division
s
Saw
and
Planing
Pulp
and
Paper
Year
Manu
Con
Trans
Logging
posite
facturing
struction
portation
Trade
Finance
Service
Mills
Mills
1950	
100.8
103.0
90.8
100.6
99.8
103.5
94.3
109.9
105.9
89.8
1951-.	
106.1
110.3
93.3
104.6
102.9
114.3
95.7
117.3
122.2
107.5
1952 	
106.7
105.4
114.2
110.1
102.2
121.2
96.6
102.3
95.8
116.4
1953	
108.2
107.5
127.9
112.3
102.5
123.3
98.7
109.7
91.0
124.9
1954 -	
106.3
110.0
104.0
110.4
103.3
131.0
102.9
113.8
92.0
137.5
1955	
111.9
121.5
119.1
126.2
107.3
140.4
110.8
117.2
108.5
114.4
135.6
142.8
112.1
124.1
124.8
125.3
97.0
100.8
141.8
1956 _ _   ..
143.4
1957 	
123.9
123.2
154.4
127.5
119.1
155.2
127.3
115.0
80.2
132.5
1958—	
114.7
117.4
110.2
125.4
116.2
159.8
124.0
115.3
67.8
143.6
1959  	
115.1
116.9
112.9
123.2
118.4
165.0
121.8
110.2
74.8
165.5
1960   	
114.7
117.2
106.4
121.1
117.6
168.7
125.9
117.6
81.8
175.8
1961 	
112.3
116.8
97.0
113.4
118.3
169.9
129.5
118.6
71.1
188.0
1962	
1962—
January _
115.7
121.1
100.0
114.2
119.8
174.3
136.7
122.6
76.3
198.3
106.9
111.7
85.2
108.5
112.1
170.5
127.0
114.4
62.5
187.2
February -	
108.1
113.1
87.2
109.7
111.0
170.8
126.3
116.7
71.7
187.4
March - 	
110.4
114.8
93.0
110.0
114.9
171.2
128.0
118.8
74.1
189.6
April 	
111.6
115.5
97.5
112.0
114.8
171.9
132.4
115.3
74.0
194.0
May.  	
115.7
120.5
107.5
115.4
115.3
172.7
137.7
122.3
79.3
194.4
June	
119.1
126.0
109.7
116.9
116.7
172.9
142.2
128.5
85.2
199.2
July	
123.6
132.1
117.8
120.6
121.5
173.4
144.4
130.9
82.2
201.5
August   -
123.5
131.4
117.2
121.6
121.7
175.0
148.6
129.0
80.7
208.1
September	
121.8
128.0
109.3
117.5
128.0
174.8   |
144.6
128.5
81.6
203.9
118.3
116.5
123.8
119.6
101.8
97.8
114.1
112.9
125.7
127.9
179.0
178.9
136.6
136.4
126.5
122.1
81.0
80.4
202.3
November 	
205.1
December 	
1963—
January  	
113.2
116.9
86.8
111.7
128.3
180.1
135.7
118.4
63.0
207.3
111.7
117.7
87.2
109.4
119.0
180.8
133.7
122.2
65.0
203.1
February 	
112.1
118.6
87.9
108.7
116.7
180.4
133.9
123.6
74.6
203.3
113.9
115.1
119.0
120.1
91.9
94.5
110.0
112.1
119.8
118.8
180.8
181.4
135.5
137.4
123.1
121.0
79.3
79.7
201.9
April —	
206.2
May.   	
119.4
125.2
104.3
115.7
120.3
182.4
145.0
126.6
84.0
209.0
June	
123.2
130.2
109.0
118.2
124.3
183.9
147.4
131.0
86.3
212.3
July 	
124.1
128.5
113.7
119.6
126.1
185.3
149.3
135.7
88.0
215.2
August
127.2
135.0
116.4
121.3
128.8
187.9
150.5
135.8
82.6
215.1
Source:   Employment and Payrolls, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1963
N 15
15
E
"o
u
0)
E
a
E
ui
o>
1
4
i
r
j
•
i
v
■
x                     is
t     /
M „__
_/           ^'
f    X
J     t           -
__~: ~i~ i
"c s     _   :
x        s i;
X                      \    ^              N
-^V       £            ^
o<         3     V
-        s   t
1
f _n
V
jr.
\
t
: _t
_   3
5     .
"     \
-      .
11
is
<^   11
.
■
■
~<T       ^     "
111^7
■ ■ -\. v
■
qz                      <±:
i
^ §; S^'"* :! «N -vk^ ■ *                       it__^mt_W
■   :
_
:>'.!■■!    '    !            >       :''' "■
i_t
■;. -<.}-..,. iiisi
F---T      X          ■
t   _ :~±                    _t
z
o_  I—i 1 , i i j—ll 1 I..-1 1 1 1—L i 1 _
^X-X ______—_L_L 1 II 1 i 1 1 1 ■ 1
5
i
■a
H
 N 16
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Q
#
.'
-    ?
_                                                   -.
£
4
.s
'
~z
"O
t
.
~.                                /
_2                              /
U3
*o                         i_
o>                                   t
*^                         __
o                       k--3
£                       V  •
S '
o             -                s.
**>                            -,    s
°*                  i >
i-i
^
s_                            . i
£
£                                -,'     «.
n                                i       v
pi_             :                 •-■
.9                          Sz   \ ;;
>-                                 s_.    _u*
V       S-
.2                                    z^V
3_.                                        __
-O                                                                      m           Vt
_>                                        «
5.
E                              £:       V
V
3                                                  _h                 S
5
s      .                      <
o
-t        A
O ~
r     ir
\       '
-c S
i       i
"> ^
it                    s
'£  1
i    \
._    Os
GO  2
t      .
it        V                             h
*.   §
_-      ^
c    _
fl)   u
I                 ,
t      _.
5 m
»          v                      H>
>.5
o
__.
5
P
gi
_a
«_
1 ^Pf;
"-
3                                                                       M
JS                                                                       °        1
■      ■   ■ " x      . ■ ■
§
o                                                  °       I
ig                                               X
^
3                                                          IN
■
c                                                           1
«B
■*
a
-<
.2
a
-u_                                                           U
.        .     .: ■ ■             ■
M                          S-      x
°      -t
.                                      :
_i_-^3
"■                           a      -
'|P>p;                                             ]           73
:
■>       xi
1   ssk_|s¥j                              ^1___          E-
_;
CM
-
X                                     s
-.
_
!*P                                                                                                      fi
jUIr                                           !          __
_?f_
i^          i
H
w      _    _t                       :
5
Q    o                      o'
d                        d>                      o        w
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1963
N 17
The Labour Force
Greatest advance in the British Columbia labour force total during the past
10 years occurred between the years 1956 and 1957, when the over-all annual
average rose from 503,000 to 538,000, a gain of almost 7 per cent. Since 1957,
however, the year-to-year increase in total labour force has averaged slightly better
than 2 per cent, despite a low rate of increase during the 1958 to 1959 period,
when the annual figure advanced by only 10,000, or 1.8 per cent.
During 1963 the highest monthly total was recorded in August of that year,
when labour-force figures reached a high of 646,000, compared with the August
peak of 625,000 in 1962. The summer average, based on the six months from
May to October in 1963, climbed to 627,000 from 610,000 reported for this period
during the previous year. The annual average for the entire year 1963 was estimated to exceed 615,000, up from 599,000 for the 12 months' average in 1962.
Comparative levels of employment and unemployment from month to month
are shown in Table 2, which follows, and which also sets out the 12 months' average
for each year, and the winter and summer averages based on six months' seasonal
totals in each case (see footnotes at base of table).
Much improvement has been noted in unemployment rates during the past two
years. Since 1956, when the percentage of the labour force in British Columbia
that was unemployed showed an average rate of only 2.8 per cent (compared to
the national average of 3.4 per cent), the annual rate of unemployment in relation
to the total labour force had risen considerably, reaching a high point of 8.6 per
cent for the 12 months' average in 1960, well above the national average of 7.0
per cent for the same year. Highest monthly unemployment was recorded in
February of 1961, when the rate rose to an unprecedented 13.9 per cent. Subsequent monthly rates during 1962 and 1963 decreased sharply, and by September
of 1963 the percentage unemployed in British Columbia had dropped to 4.5 per
cent of the total labour force. The national average unemployment rate for Canada
at this point stood at 3.7 per cent.
Comparative trends in the total labour force, employment and unemployment,
and the percentage variation of the latter group are shown in the accompanying
charts. The proportion of the unemployed is shown in Fig. 3 as the shaded section
between the trend lines of total labour force and employment, covering the period
1957 through 1962 and the first 10 months of 1963.
The percentage variation of labour unemployed on a monthly basis during
this same period, and also for a composite year, using the six-year span 1957 to
1962, is shown in Fig. 4.
 N 18
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
c
i
a.
E
<u
e
-3
01
1-=
II
111   o
o ■"
u-  *.
_. S2
j£
fa M
-I so
_ Oi
IB ■-
o o
I- *■
..K
n _n
J*
ll
"5 ■
'= ?
a
I2
1 £
E <"
<u H
e
IB
E
a
E
UI
CM
__.
_Q
IB
r-
psXoidui-ufi
paXoiduig
. lOX
p_/Co_dur_Ufi
p.Aoidtua
PIOX
ps/toidui-ufi
P-iCoiduigt
FJOX
paAoidui-Ufi
p_Aoidui3
PIOX
ps-oiduraufi
psXoiduig
.  JOX
P-Xoidui-un
paXoiduig
IBJOX
psXoiduisun
P-Xoiduig
l-iox
: ^ tt O "-1 H f^ H * t H m
:Q\r.'3-in\rt[--(^0'r-«0\0\
! !n io m inin f> w ^  _i v. m
;'_3u_W.^VDi_>\_5^0,«0®^0
<t~-_foof^\_?C^_0'rif_pi'~HTrl_n0^vO
j in «n in m in in
. . _) <3\ oo 0\
u.mSiv.'nir.Viin^i-J'fiw'flv.u.
vOC-inrnr-^T^TJ-^ftt-r-.'^-'-'n^Tr
f|.«inO0\O^4Tf^^u.in'tr.
>n«n>n>nTtin»n-.ininin"nu.(n>n
i!0!Oirii/liOiriiOiri?)*iriiri^i
CN,«OT*.Ot*-i^o6m'nf^_t'-">nr-*_D
Tt'inTh«"nlfl^--,--'*,^--*,*-^-lo^1
'trt\5»rtrflHrO*Hlf.Hft^r>
MHf>A©iHiHcJciiriitrnfnr^^
v.ini«.Tfio'n'/.i/.vi'fl'n|fl|'>,fl|'-
t*_)fin-!*_imifiha\coc>M«od
inin^j^ihinir.iflinw.irifD'OWiii
vp<n=3>nrl*,.O,*|fl00Tf^Dr-v0
rNQ^-ood\©Hr'.^rinTfTr^(N'-"
inintn^tTtinininminininininin
cs ro © r* r1 S__ **! '
_? w> t- ■__- fn tj- i- ■
m m »n m in >n i
■   l -■   w   ». "-   •*->    y    "»*   Ifrf
i m m u-i in in "n m
0*'^t^t^^(»O_HrNrr.'SlTr<____5
■_^  V1  »—<  r-*  [—■  uu  lxj  i_j   i
"o^inTj-^Tj-^-ini
i in wi "n in <n
cl <> o t* G\ _N ■_(■ t
in-^-nmr^^-^T-'
•n >n m in m m <n i
m in *n m '
Hoom«tr~inir*'-5c>-toov»on
'-icocnr-t-oo_^'-'<r)Tf'^t*ri,--'0<^
6.'firt_"*_,_,v.<riiniov."nin'*
Sse.
&.L' _ ^ .a xi
i„«_3 „6ssg
__T      5*
<       *J
u
lis
_ O c
so
SOS
C  w O
£I  H
2  3
_fio
.3   M
u   a P-l
■o •_> ;:
a> £ «
i«   cfl   P
« ca b
PCQ  g
 HIGHLIGHTS OF  1963
N  19
<1>
E
>>
o
Q.
E
01
c
3
_
_c
•a
4-
c
c
IB
o
4-
c
5
<u
o
E
>n
4-
o
c/>
a.
E
u.
^^
LU
«o
_
vO
<1>
U
_■
o>
o
u.
o
4.
3
in
_D
o>
IB
-■
_J
_
<U
IB
JS
15
4.
E
c
3
in
O
TJ O
C
1)
_c
%m
H
4.
>.
CO
_c
4-
C
o
3
en
CO _i
_ O
O "1
o h
o a>
"fcvi-V-'r.'v.  .•..'••
—*__*•" ^■■'- '•'.'. '•■___ I**"*
' C «■'. ■•'•' -A- ■•■. ■■'$ CT
CO
^Hii**; ,*.\ •:*• \*. $ fH fcL
sD
"i Ij^r. ■;;    •■ ;.™ bf| ^^
O
■* i^ "■"■      V: '-VVv Wj_^ ^
i—.
T^.V-■■.                   .••' S JB ^
pi 4 '•:'• ■'■': ;'■■•.•. •'. :*•;*•■•■ ■.-. * fc_
■•'•'. :".V:         ;-'iV-'-        :V. •*!k.
* ".'•:':'." :-'-V'-"':':Vjir
ISSSISCT   1                    fi
rg
^gSgSlgiT"                                   w
VJO
^*t-H ii,'.':.'.."- :-^""H____i                                                               .*
o^
•—i
^t-.V: x}-'*:--fV: -v L-\. * fc. I*]               •"*
\v. .•.I-.-.-,              •.;•'•. ^S___      PU
__ll#i.'          z
-flf-fp.^irf                r>
iSp-Pt^ T               j
jfc *\r-__         «___ ■'■'•' :•"■ I            __^^
* tr;-. "•'.',.'■'• -■'•'■l;- 'V. '■• * * Btl
^S»'.-. X'■•:)"■'V.- £ '-j j* _T" Hi !* ^ta^
r -.-,   ■.*«;*.•• 1 R ■".'•.;■.                i« \-Tk
O       -
^**  _y^-- •-.'.  . I"'-'-'.'  " hfc^_
^Ski; •■".',•.'.'. '■             jV * *S h.                               H
o    S
^4Jid  ■            IVSwIh.               ■'7
-H      O
•
.§
-
_
^ L'x '••: ■*•'• ;-.'lf                                          •">
"S
-*(* '. '•';        V: ujF                                                     Ph
> ff :•.■ . ; feS P ™                                                   *^
O-     «
__ iii *-: ji * S ___                     i^.
S a
^^*fci,X -V '7'>»l                                          W
<^ 1
J _       ^ __i *i:V' 'VP ^ Nl_i                  r*
rl        B
\JF             ^ ■«•' AtM •■'•' ^Kfni   __!
:     1
-           1
^^                      3f-'-'. :".|:V. '■Vr-:4':'-piTtrt
r i                           * __■•':■ .U"-- '-"^.v.lV^-V'i'-'tMl __P_i_J
Q
,-.
,                           j(* * •'; ■"•'• « u! /■'■ ftf *
fr-H                ^ Iffiv .:■. :V •:': •/. ;« IP
-    CO       |
-in     M
-j              ^ ^iL"- V.          .:•. 'A * Ik
"                  ^<iiiJ*-'.'    ■.'. ■'■ *■■■ ^-te^
h-'                          \' V- '•:..-'-:     V. ^& t» ,n____
X)     -1
O                                    fl '**'".                    "''*'* -*x^^ w.
'>
rfi                                      r '•.""■•• V. '•:' "■• ■."•'.;■• .■■•'■'■ ■•'■■^ W.
g
<;                         ifeS V:!;uH";':S\-'ii;':Vi-U''- \\ i %
w
■              w
,            F-Trr'.,v.'-'-.,:^i*i'^
O
it; '•'■ •'•'■ '^: iri ^
1   <J                     _« K! !.■■'" i_ *'
H         __ _. S ■'■ _j ^
O                     ** M *;' 1 *
r                      ^^ l*ii_*,^I»i
10    i-J
~^ ■■   "*^**^»-
^S^** ■'*'■" 5 * n_
: ^ S
i +^ iii __ 2 '•'• *" 5_ h_
\ •.•_'; ■■'■ a & '*'• S Ik
15
in
o
un
o
m
o
m
o
in
fM
o
r~
in
iM
o
r-
in
CM
-o
_>
un
m
m
in
■tf
M<
■*
 N 20
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
_ on
,o   .
5_
__ £
x ___£_.__" __£___[
:::::E:E_E_Ep___:
—! L--.-J Mi  -Xj	
0)
_>
J_
E
_3
O
U
c
E
-c
>>
4.
o
_
O
a
£
3
U)
o
c
3
_.
_
T
O
u.
__
IB
n
-1
vO
*.
o>
O
!■■■
s
o
o
4.
4-
r*.
IB
m
u
Ov
m
p.
>
<B
cr>
n
4-
C
o
u
2-
a>
a.
*t
01
uu
_s
_(_
S? I-
O 3
fe s
-XI
_, _
m_l
"""•_'
X                                                                      ,_!•?
^P"
"■ '»
T                                i
J
..•*'
-3__.
• j
.._•                                          X
S^""
^i-
35»                --
_$
X           a
-,..__•_                                    it
■   »•   *"
.XJn"»
-_ -                                                            3. J,
.t
,M'          +
l ■
■ i•■ ■" '
•"
*
*
*
.•<»•■ ■
x-   -,.*'■■
Z'p
t-(N_                                    coot^                —                .-^,--!—'©
_l      _
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1963
N 21
Fig. 5.  Estimated Annual Labour Income, British Columbia,
Years 1957 to 1963
X
X
Estimated Annual Labour Income
Years 1957 to 1963 ,,..,.,
$1,765
$1,763
million
51,873
million
v-Y'■■ .^'•■'^■'•''•'•V-
yj^ ____ti__a_____i
$1,95 i
million
$1,999
million
$2,131
million
Labour Force
6 50
600
550
500
450
57    58     59     60     61   62
7      1
1957      1958      1959
1960      1961     1962
1963 (est.)
V:*-:v-*4 ($2' 300' °00' 00°)
_______>
-i 2, ooo, ooo, ooo
1,900,000,000
-j 1, 800, 000, 000
I
I.
I
-; 1,700, 000, 000
1
i
.! 1,600, 000, 000
I
I
I
1
-j 1, 500, 000, 000
I
I
I
I
I
.'1,400, 000, 000
1963
Labour Income
The preliminary 1962 figure representing total labour income in British
Columbia was estimated at $2,131,000,000, compared with a revised 1961 total of
$1,999,000,000, an increase of 6.6 per cent. This increase compares closely with
the national percentage gain of 6.8 per cent for Canada as a whole during the same
period.
Annual estimates of labour income for British Columbia are based on data
made available by the Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa. Most recent estimates are considered as preliminary, and may be subject to revision in a later
edition of this Report.
Estimates for the first nine months of 1963 were again higher than comparable
totals for the corresponding months of the previous year, and on the basis of the
existing trend it is estimated that the preliminary total for 1963 should approach
$2,300,000,000.
During the past year (1962) the British Columbia total of all wages, salaries,
and supplementary labour income amounted to almost 10.5 per cent of the national
total of $20,359,000,000 for all of Canada.
 N 22 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table 3.—Estimated Annual Labour Income in British Columbia
Year Annual Income Year                                 Annual Income
1947  $641,000,000 1956 $1,649,000,000
1948  794,000,000 1957  1,765,000,000
1949  825,000,000 1958  1,763,000,000
1950  915,000,000 1959  1,873,000,000
1951  1,072,000,000 I960-  1,959,000,000
1952  1,214,000,000 1961  1,999,000,000
1953  1,279,000,000 1962  2,131,000,000
1954  1,302,000,000 1963  2,300,000,000!
1955  1,426,000,000
1 Preliminary estimate.
Source:   Estimates of Labour Income, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
Revised estimates of British Columbia's labour income on a monthly basis are
also shown in a table which follows. In comparison with corresponding months
during the previous year, the first eight months of 1963 showed an average gain
exceeding 7.0 per cent. Final totals for 1962 show a January figure of $161,900,000,
rising to a high of $188,800,000 in July of that year. For the first eight months of
1963 these monthly totals of labour income climbed from $174,800,000 in January
to a new high of $200,100,000 in August.
Table 3A.—Labour Income, Monthly Estimates, British Columbia
(In millions of dollars.)
1962 1963
January   161.9 174.8
February  166.5 179.0
March   169.5 182.1
April  172.5 184.3
May    178.7 191.2
June   185.0 199.6
July  188.8 196.7
August   185.5 200.1
September  187.6 	
October  183.1 	
November  179.8 	
December   172.1 	
Source:   Estimates of Labour Income, 1962, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
Hours of Work
No fixed trend has been established in the variation of average working-hours
during the past two years. While slight decreases may be noted in some industries,
these were offset in most instances by fractional gains in others.
The annual index figure which represents the 12 months' average working-hours
for 16 classifications of British Columbia industry was computed at 36.98 hours
per week in 1962 as compared with 36.96 hours recorded in 1961.
For the first eight months of 1963 the index representing average hours in the
major indicators showed little variation from a corresponding period in 1962 or
1961.    The eight months' average remained almost unchanged in logging, but
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1963
N 23
-H g
S*i
a
X 2
CO
M
^
o
o
00
■*
■<.
■*
Th
CO
CO
._   o
u a
s -
O T3
as  _
"-  o
H    CO
 N 24 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
increased slightly in the manufacture of wood products, ship-building, foods and
beverage manufacturing, and some sections of the construction industry. Slightly
lower averages for the first eight months of 1963 were apparent in mining, transportation, and the service industries.
Covering the 11-year period 1953 to 1963, the prevailing movement of
average weekly hours in selected industries is shown in the chart which follows
(see Fig. 6). Comparative average working-hours for industries included in the
survey are shown in the tables which follow, together with similar figures for previous
years.
Earnings
Earnings for industrial workers in British Columbia during 1963 were generally
well advanced from levels of the previous year. In terms of average weekly wages
and salaries, the composite figure representing the major group of non-agricultural
industries had risen to $87.44 in 1962, up from $85.20 noted in 1961, a gain of
2.6 per cent.
During the second quarter of 1963 the weekly composite figure reached a new
high mark of $92.04 in June, and the average composite for the first eight months
of 1963 was recorded at $90.51, up 3.6 per cent.
Substantial gains were shared by workers in most major industrial classifications. For the first eight months of 1963 the greatest increase became apparent in
weekly earnings for workers in the public utility group, up 5.9 per cent from a
similar period in 1962. Second largest increase in the major divisions was a 4.6
per cent gain in average earnings for construction workers, followed by a 4.5-percent increase in the eight months' average for the transportation, storage, and communication section. Average weekly earnings for workers in manufacturing industries advanced by 4.1 per cent during the first eight months of 1963, in comparison
with the same months of 1962.
Within the manufacturing group, the increase in average earnings was outstanding in the ship-building industry, up 5.5 per cent, followed by the secondary
forest industries of sawmills and woodworking plants, and pulp and paper mills,
with gains of 5.1 and 3.8 per cent respectively for the comparative eight-month
period. Other sections showing higher earnings included food and beverage workers, with a gain of 3.2 per cent, and workers in the logging industry, where the
average increased by 2.9 per cent.
Average weekly earnings for all British Columbia workers in manufacturing
industries had risen to $90.94 in 1962 from $88.60 noted for the previous year,
and continued higher in 1963, the average for the first eight months of 1963 being
computed at $94.32. Comparative figures for major groups and individual industries are listed in tables following, for the years 1950 to 1962 and the first eight
months of 1963.
 HIGHLIGHTS OF  1963
N 25
Table 4.—Earnings, Hours, and Real Earnings for Hourly-rated Wage
-earners
in Manufacturing Industries, British Columbia, 1954—63
Index Numbers
Average
Real
Earnings
(Constant
1949
Dollars)
Period
Average
Hours
Worked
per Week
Average
Hourly
Earnings
Average
Weekly
Earnings
(Average, 1949=100)
Average
Weekly
Earnings
Consumer
Price
Index*
Average
Real
Earnings
Monthly average, 1954	
38.0
$1.69
$64.33
143.9
116.2
123.8
$55.35
Monthly average, 1955	
38.3
1.74
66.55
148.8
116.4
127.8
57.14
Monthly average, 1956	
38.0
1.81
68.88
154.1
118.1
130.5
58.35
Monthly average, 1957	
37.7
1.91
72.10
161.3
121.9
132.3
59.15
Monthly average, 1958
37.6
2.02
75.95
169.9
125.1
135.8
60.72
Monthly average, 1959	
37.9
2.09
79.39
177.6
126.5
140.4
62.77
Monthly average, 1960	
37.6
2.17
81.69
182.7
128.0
142.7
63.80
Monthly average, 1961	
37.7
2.23
84.17
188.3
129.2
145.7
65.14
Monthly average, 1962	
37.7
2.28
86.04
192.4
130.7
147.2
65.81
1963—
37.7
2.34
88 38
197 7
132 0
149.8
66 98
38.6
2.34
90.62
202.7
132.1
153.4
68.59
March
38.8
2.35
91.39
204.4
132.1
154.7
69.17
38.0
2.37
90.06
201.4
132.3
152.2
68.05
May	
38.2
2.35
89.92
201.1
132.3
152.0
67.96
June	
38.4
2.36
90.59
202.6
132.8
152.6
68.23
Tnly
37.7
2.36
89.07
199.2
133.5
149.2
66.71
August _	
37.4
2.34
87.65
196.0
133.9
146.4
65.46
i Consumer Price Index for Canada.
Source: Man-hours and Hourly Earnings—Prices and Price Indexes, Dominion Bureau of Statistics,
Ottawa.
 N 26
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
re
■
v
TO
X
>©
o>
u>
u
o
_
*.
a.
r>
m
<LI
0>
E
^
3
«
C
o
U
re
o
>-
-
re
JC
_•
_J
T3
E
C
_
re
o
IA
U
c
JC
_
4*
ra
Ul
—
c_
re
Ol
<w
c
c_
"n
3
*-
cl)
u
O)
re
£
3
_
TO
>-.
5
__
o
e
<u
,—
£
C)
O)
re
_
CJ
►
<
o
#
o
K
■*
•
M
oi
<--
u-
W
Q
.
X
■_
_
00
-     Q
o
a
_.      o
O '
o
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1963
N 27
.2
15
£
■3
o
U
e
o
5
1 1             r_
z;-     1^2
"O          34-
0: <    - T          -----     -
-        "-*                -£
. b!<2:._I:_e:._ _ .;: _::: _       ±
Onv     \  Ip                                   rn
HOg-     ^1  li   -X   --                        --..
- ££o~   mi M"    ;        ~::;:        ..
3mX _t t^- ^ :::::: "
-_-_—____-_ ■■
::S::3:::lt5X:;;::::::::::::::;;
I   1 1       N\   <
JS n 1 |'i7n 1 tt-i [-i"i 1 1 i
iniiviiiiiiiiiii0 iiiiiTiiiiTiiiiiii
: : :: ::: jlz     :«
0
TT                      -
. _ __ __:_. t£   ..^
Q	
-. „
1:     m*-
:      £       :     ..n
::::   ___.   1-    :;Q
E     _      " O	
tr    ■■<-'
£::: .     .. m
1:       m-m
£:::::       "M    —               ::::
-         _Q
__:<;:_:_ : :
■ /   ?                                                                                                         r"
1         ■__■
 c2           _    	
;i;t          1 "t     _;_::;    :::b! " z
:::4(c            __;: •,. ::::::       :w
::::::   c: .. -5
■                      _
I*                 " s
12
. ■ ,-l      h-j
J .5. L   <r->
•; <2
3 __
"O 0>
C i-
]_•■
■^ re
in _
.2 «
C VO
JO 0>
"re *~
i/i _
a;
re
j_
o
Ol
re
_
<
CO
j
iZ
£ :E:S
L_f_ *"*
...z u	
F *i             ■       _*
r_          i      _S'.
-Q               '  .       ?                                              "       ""
/ If
%v\
:__:n: _ ::
- I
i
/    _«L
j
—*
--■^c- ?5r	
 ><
E:::f
H
±
i »
z:_
- -±
i-:;::ac :::  ■
Turn
t     -ffi"X
"_■
—-+
it      31
5-
±
_s:::_t        _
o
I
351      t
4.
±_s "Sir::::
n_
—±
|:_|_ :::_:::
X r>
O 1—
::::±
::::13:::::::
 A
 T
v
i
= ::i___E:::__
... _4
tzt
|Vf!
~r
fci-
4
*
-J
_
_
H
ra
P
Q
„
W
H
ra
O
ft
s
0
u
,
-3
•
J
1
>1
/
'1
to
_■
I
,
1
1
1
1
1
N
1 »
i-i
-
FTTT
r-pr
-iQ   r
1 I
■Q
(.
2
B
-
<
■_
_2
\
n
. •
^
i
_    <        "
-Cr
-^
■ <;
-
r
Bi
-*
**
-Kt-
X
. ^_
-
-t-
■ a
>
-
-J
■^
1
f"
- •->    _
/'
i
. H)
_
-
i i 1 i i i 1 1 1 1 1 1 qgWrnnTTTI
i 1 | i | 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 iQ
111 f tH
L* "4             "f ,"r° r r_
S         -      T ^
0-                    „ k,
^ ^ _        \          P      '
o                      "^
___HLiL,_llj	
-J-5 2
jfc    1         t
^^J  *'»
o
I
a
_
o
 N 28
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Summary Statistics of Employment, Payrolls, and Average Weekly Wages and Salaries, by Industries, 1950
to 1963 (First Eight Months).
The following tables summarize the historical trends established in various industries and major groups covering the period 1950 to 1962 and including the first
eight months of 1963. Representative figures shown indicate the annual fluctuation
in employment, payrolls, average weekly earnings, and hours of work.
Industrial Composite Mining
Year
Index Numbers
(1949=100)
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
Employment
Payrolls
1950	
1951   	
1952	
1953   -	
1954	
100.8
106.1
106.7
108.2
106.3
111.9
121.5
123.9
114.7
115.1
114.7
112.3
115.7
111.7
112.1
113.9
115.1
119.4
123.2
124.1
127.2
105.3
123.1
139.0
150.5
150.1
162.0
187.0
200.6
190.7
202.1
209.4
211.0
223.2
218.0
224.0
226.7
229.4
238.8
250.1
249.7
253.5
$47.70
52.93
59.46
63.61
64.42
66.00
1956	
1957. -     - ..
1958             .    .
70.15
73.80
75.88
1959
80.09
1960	
1961
1962           ..   ...
82.97
85.20
87.44
1963—
January    	
February
March	
88.49
90.59
90.24
90.42
May	
90.65
92.04
July —
August.- -
91.23
90.40
Logging
Year
Employment
Index
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
(1949=100)
Salaries
1950     	
105.9
$56.64
1951	
1122.2
33.4
62.22
1952-	
95.8
36.0
72.90
1953	
91.0
35.8
74.96
1954  -
92.0
34.9
76.12
1955	
97.0
34.4
77.86
1956	
100.8
34.5
81.85
1957    -
80.2
34.3
85.44
1958	
67.8
33.4
87.05
1959  ..
74.8
35.8
97.95
1960 	
81.8
35.8
99.00
1961     	
71.1
34.7
99.43
1962
36 8
106.81
1963—
January	
65.0
33.2
100.42
February	
74.6
37.6
110.51
March   „
79.3
39.7
113.19
April	
79.7
38.2
111.51
May_  -
84.0
37.6
110.49
40.7
119.44
July 	
88.0
36.8
110.50
August    .
82.6
34.4
107.45
Year
Employment
Index
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
(1949=100)
Salaries
1950	
107.3
$53.71
1951... 	
107.6
42.2
61.53
1952.	
121.9
43.0
69.54
1953      ..
104.3
43.1
74.54
1954	
92.5
41.8
73.87
1955   	
95.0
42.1
76.16
1956   .. ..
97.3
41.3
81.69
1957	
91.0
41.2
84.30
1958-	
73.5
41.2
84.31
1959 	
71.1
41.0
87.15
1960	
70.4
40.6
94.45
1961     	
71.1
41.1
98.87
1962.. -   .      .
76.6
41.2
102.96
1963—
January-	
78.7
42.2
106.15
February	
80.1
40.9
108.02
March 	
79.9
38.9
105.91
April
82.0
40.6
103.21
May	
83.7
41.7
103.41
June	
85.8
39.8
102.67
July	
89.2
42.4
105.53
August
88.5
40.3
102.64
Construction
Year
Employment
Index
(1949=100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
(«)
(6)
Salaries
1950	
90.8
93.3
114.2
127.9
104.0
107.3
140.4
154.4
110.2
112.9
106.4
97.0
100.9
87.2
87.9
91.9
94.5
1-04.3
109.0
113.7
116.4
36.3
40.4
41.2
39.3
36.8
38.8
39.9
35.8
35.4
36.0
36.5
35.8
35.3
36.9
36.0
36.4
36.7
37.8
37.9
37.1
38.1
38.9
39.2
38.7
38.4
39.5
38.9
37.7
38.7
38.4
38.0
37.8
37.5
37.8
37.7
37.6
39.1
39.0
38.7
38.8
$50.04
1951	
1952— —
1953 -
55.71
68.81
78.82
1954 	
1955 	
1956—	
1957—.-	
1958      .
1959	
1960. 	
1981- 	
1962    .
1963—
January-
February
March	
April.
May	
June	
July—	
August .
75.34
73.16
81.28
88.30
84.54
88.97
94.28
94.73
95.69
96.25
97.67
96.79
96.92
101.97
103.19
103.38
102.71
(a) Buildings and general engineering.
(b) Highways, bridges, and street construction.
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1963
N 29
Public Utilities
Transportation
Year
1950.
1951-
1952-
1953	
1954	
1955	
1956	
1957 	
1958	
1959	
1960	
1961	
1962	
1963—
January	
February-
March	
April	
May-
June	
July	
August-
Employment
Index
(1949=100)
98.6
97.2
99.6
98.4
97.3
102.1
122.0
146.4
138.6
129.2
123.0
120.7
118.4
114.5
112.7
115.1
121.5
119.8
122.7
124.2
123.3
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
$55.96
60.60
69.62
74.12
77.52
80.01
84.83
87.22
93.64
101.36
106.52
107.36
109.40
110.33
109.00
111.10
111.71
114.75
119.31
118.42
119.52
Year
Employment
Index
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
(1949=100)
Salaries
1950	
100.6
$49.37
1951 —
104.6
41.4
53.93
1952	
110.1
40.8
57.45
1953	
112.3
40.7
61.55
1954 -
110.6
41.1
63.99
1955	
110.8
40.8
66.16
1956 -
117.2
40.6
70.47
1957	
127.5
40.9
74.27
1958
125 4
40.7
78.16
1959	
123.2
40.5
83.96
I960—	
121.1
40.3
87.97
1961 -
113.4
40.1
93.95
1962  ....
114.2
39.8
96.35
1963—
January	
109.4
39.0
97.93
February	
108.7
39.0
100.33
March -
110.0
38.9
98.86
112.1
38 9
100 65
May	
115.7
40.1
98.62
June	
118.2
40.6
101.29
July	
119.6
39.7
101.12
August	
121.3
39.6
100.65
Trade
Services
Year
1950	
1951	
1952	
1953	
1954	
1955	
1956	
1957	
1958	
1959	
1960 	
1961	
1962	
1963—
January...
February-
March-	
April	
May	
June	
July	
August	
Employment
Index
(1949=100)
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
99.8
$40.73
102.9
44.57
102.2
49.59
102.7
52.54
103.0
55.04
108.5
56.32
114.4
59.44
119.1
62.59
116.2
65.80
118.4
69.26
117.6
70.85
118.3
72.57
119.8
74.36
119.0
75.76
116.7
76.97
119.8
75.83
118.8
77.04
120.3
77.61
124.3
78.41
126.1
78.04
128.8
77.47
Year
Employment
Index
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
(1949=100)
Salaries
1950
94.3
$32.35
1951 	
95.7
39.1
34.35
1952	
96.6
39.2
37.87
1953	
98.6
38.5
39.76
1954	
102.4
37.8
41.22
1955	
112.1
37.4
44.45
1956	
124.1
37.4
47.74
1957	
127.3
36.6
49.68
1958	
124.0
36.3
51.38
1959 	
121.8
35.8
54.90
1960	
125.9
35.6
58.51
1961	
129.5
35.3
59.72
1962	
136.7
35.0
60.96
1963—
January .. ..
133.7
34.0
62.49
February	
133.9
34.5
63.28
March	
135.5
34.2
63.02
April 	
137.4
34.3
62.99
May	
145.0
34.3
62.59
June	
147.4
35.0
63.00
July	
149.3
35.1
63.06
August	
150.5
35.1
63.54
 N 30 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Manufacturing Pulp and Paper Mills
Year
1950__
1951—
1952—
1953—
1954—.
1955—
1956_.
1957—
1958—
1959—
1960....
1961	
1962—
1963—
January __.
February	
March	
April
May	
June	
July	
August-
Employment
Index
(1949=100)
103.0
110.3
105.4
107.5
110.0
119.1
126.2
123.2
117.4
116.9
117.2
116.8
121.1
117.7
118.6
119.0
120.1
125.2
130.2
128.5
135.0
Average
Weekly
Hours
37.9
37.7
38.0
38.1
38.0
38.3
38.0
37.7
37.6
37.9
37.6
37.7
37.7
37.7
38.6
38.8
38.0
38.2
38.4
37.7
37.4
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
$49.13
55.08
61.68
64.37
66.65
69.12
71.99
75.45
79.72
83.49
85.85
88.60
90.94
93.16
95.41
95.54
94.62
94.33
95.02
93.75
92.69
Year
Employment
Index
(1949=100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
1950	
1951	
1952...
89.8
107.5
116.4
123.1
137.2
141.8
143.4
132.5
143.6
165.4
175.8
188.0
198.3
203.1
203.3
201.9
206.2
209.0
212.3
215.2
215.1
42.0
41.8
40.6
41.3
40.9
40.9
36.5
37.5
39.6
38.9
39.3
38.9
38.2
38.3
39.5
39.2
39.8
38.8
38.2
37.6
$59.74
65.16
76.17
1953	
78.35
1954	
1955 _..
84.85
87.51
1956	
1957—	
1958	
1959	
1960	
1961—	
1962  ..
91.05
92.64
98.46
101.73
105.20
107.75
109 59
1963—
January	
February	
March	
110.54
110.96
114.30
113.07
May	
113.60
112.34
July	
112 51
August.
112.14
Sawmills and Planing-mills
Ship-building
Year
Employ
ment
Index
(1949=100)
1950	
1951	
1952	
1953	
1954— _
1955 _
1956 __	
1957 	
1958	
1959	
I960.- _
1961	
1962	
1963—
January.	
February	
March	
April	
May	
June 	
July.
August..
109.9
117.3
102.3
109.7
113.8
124.8
125.3
115.0
115.3
110.2
117.6
118.6
122.6
122.2
123.6
123.1
121.0
126.6
131.0
135.7
135.8
Average
Weekly
Hours
36.7
36.5
37.3
37.1
37.6
36.9
36.3
36.8
37.3
37.2
37.4
37.2
36.8
38.7
39.1
37.1
37.6
38.3
36.8
36.7
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
$49.03
55.62
61.23
63.28
64.76
66.81
68.22
70.56
73.87
77.30
80.79
83.27
85.53
86.73
91.52
91.38
87.97
88.26
91.59
88.41
88.50
Year
Employment
Index
(1949=100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
1950    	
88.3
120.0
144.4
140.3
143.4
145.7
173.6
181.3
148.6
143.0
117.9
125.4
150.2
154.1
154.5
150.8
152.6
152.8
154.0
149.4
131.2
36.1
37.5
37.5
37.4
37.9
38.0
38.9
38.2
38.7
38.2
38.6
39.1
40.0
39.6
39.0
40.6
39.6
41.2
39.4
39.5
$50.89
1951	
1952	
57.23
66.56
1953	
1954	
1955	
1956 	
1957     .
69.54
69.74
71.13
74.58
82.80
1958	
1959	
86.43
90.51
1960	
1961	
19fi7.
91.75
94.74
99.16
1963—
January
February:
March	
April	
May	
June	
July	
August	
103.11
102.66
100.45
106.66
103.80
108.51
106.57
102.81
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1963
N 31
Canned and Cured Fish
Canned and Preserved Fruits
and Vegetables
Year
Employment
Index
(1949=100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
1950    	
116.0
129.4
112.4
86.1
97.3
97.5
95.0
96.2
93.4
92.0
75.8
81.1
90.2
60.1
58.6
59.7
73.6
95.0
115.2
31.1
156.0
36.0
35.4
31.8
33.6
29.6
29.7
29.8
30.0
30.6
29.0
28.2
28.8
30.8
35.9
30.8
29.8
32.7
30.7
35.9
33.9
$46.61
1951
49.50
1952 	
1953	
1954	
53.34
54.19
55 06
1955	
56 61
1956	
1957.	
1958	
1959   -
I960—	
1961.   _	
1962	
1963—
January-
February
March	
60.39
64.53
67.47
72.23
71.52
73.81
74.71
78.43
83.67
78.17
May  -
June 	
July	
August	
78.59
76.83
84.79
81.67
Year
1950	
1951	
1952	
1953 	
1954 	
1955	
1956	
1957	
1958	
1959 	
1960	
1961  	
1962	
1963—
January-
February.
March	
April	
May	
June	
July	
August—
Employment
Index
(1949=100)
99.7
96.4
95.9
105.1
93.5
99.6
97.3
102.9
74.1
77.0
87.0
80.0
84.9
44.2
44.0
40.5
43.2
61.2
111.2
134.6
172.9
Average
Weekly
Hours
33.2
34.1
34.6
34.7
35.9
35.3
35.1
33.4
33.0
33.6
33.9
32.7
31.4
35.4
33.9
30.6
30.1
31.8
31.9
36.2
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
$32.61
34.57
38.96
42.22
44.47
47.48
49.28
53.78
56.22
56.81
58.33
58.89
59.03
64.40
69.26
68.91
64.93
58.10
52.22
50.09
52.58
Source: Employment and Payrolls (monthly), Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
 N 32
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Comparative Summary Statistics, 1963 and 1962,
Showing Percentage Changes
Economic Indicators
1963
1962
Percentage
Change
Population of British Columbia (October)  _ 	
Population of British Columbia 14 years of age and over
(September)
Men 14 years of age and over (September).
Women 14 years of age and over (September).
Labour force (12 months' average)  	
Men (12 months' average)	
Women (12 months* average) —	
Employed (12 months' average) 	
Men (12 months' average)..
Women (12 months' average).
Paid workers (12 months' average)	
Unemployed (12 months' average) 	
Men (12 months' average)  	
Women (12 months' average)	
Employment Index (1949=100)—8
Industrial composite (12 months' average).	
Construction (12 months' average)	
Manufacturing (12 months' average)	
Trade (12 months' average)..
Services (12 months' average)	
Earnings and income—
Average weekly wages and salaries (industrial composite)
Average hourly earnings (manufacturing)	
Average hours worked per week (manufacturing)	
Average weekly wages (manufacturing)—  	
Total labour income	
Consumer Price Index, Canada (1949=100)  	
Industrial production (manufacturing)  (selling value of factory shipments)  	
Trade-union membership 	
1,708,000
1,159,000
585,000
574,000
617,0001
446,0001
171,0001
577,0001
415,0001
162,0001
500,0001
40,0001
31,0001
9,0001
120.01
103.01
125.01
125.01
141.61
$90,621
2.35*
38.1*
89.71*
$2,300,000,0001
133.01
$2,085,000,0001
221,958
1,670,000
1,135,000
574,000
561,000
599,000
441,000
158,000
558,000
408,000
150,000
477,0002
41,000
33,000
8,000
115.7
100.9
121.1
119.8
136.7
$87.44
2.28
37.7
86.04
$2,131,000,000
130.75
$2,025,000,000«
216,685
+2.3
+2.1
+ 1.9
+2.3
+3.0
+1.1
+8.2
+3.4
+ 1.7
+8.0
+4.8
—2.4
—6.1
+ 12.5
+3.7
+2.1
+3.2
+4.3
+3.6
+3.6
+7.9
+ 1.8
+2.4
i Estimate.
2 Revised.
3 Indexes based on firms of 15 or more employees.
* Eight months' average.
5 Twelve months' average.
6 Preliminary.
 BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS N 33
Report of the Board of Industrial Relations
Members of the Board
Chairman:
W. H. Sands, Deputy
Minister of Labour  - -    Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Members:
Mrs. Fraudena Eaton, O.B.E. -    411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
G. A. Little -        - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
C.Murdoch-        - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
P. Baskin      - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
J. R. Edgett -        - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
R. S. S. Wilson     -'■■.-.■- 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Secretary:
C. R. Margison     - Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Offices
Head office   -----    Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Branch offices:
411 Dunsmuir St., Vancouver. Box 996, Mission City.
P.O. Box 1317, Cranbrook. Courthouse, Nanaimo.
1005—102nd Ave., Dawson Creek. P.O. Box 60, Nelson.
523 Columbia St., Kamloops. 1600 Third Ave., Prince George.
Courthouse, Kelowna. P.O. Box 820, Terrace.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—We have the honour to present the thirtieth annual report of the Board
of Industrial Relations for the year ended December 31, 1963.
Meetings and Delegations
The Board held 51 meetings during the year.
Hearings were held by the Board in Vancouver, Prince George, Kelowna,
and Nelson in connection with the revision of the following Minimum Wage
Orders:—
No. 6 (1952)—Automotive Repair and Gasoline Service-station Industry.
No. 29 (1956)—Bicycle-riders and Foot-messengers.
No. 68 (1947)—Christmas-tree Industry
No. 8 (1959)—Elevator Operators and Starters.
No. 14 (1949)—Grass-dehydration Industry.
No. 43 (1957)—Occupation of Janitor.
No. 30 (1958)—Laundry, Cleaning and Dyeing Industries.
No. 21 (1953)—Machinist Trade.
No. 34 (1956)—Office Occupation.
No. 5 (1947)—Personal-service Occupation.
No. 22 (1953)—Refrigeration Trade.
No. 10 (1948) —Sheet-metal Trade.
No. 18 (1951)—Stationary Steam Engineers.
No. 15 (1949)—Undertaking Business.
 N 34 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
In addition to the foregoing, a hearing was held to receive representations
with respect to an application by the Ambulance Employees' Union, Local No. 873,
requesting the Board to make a Minimum Wage Order applicable to ambulance
drivers and attendants.
Orders and Regulations Made during 1963
Minimum Wage Orders
Following public hearings by the Board, the following Orders were made:—
(1) Automotive Repair and Gasoline Service-station Industry—Male and
Female Minimum Wage Order No. 6 (1963).
(2) Elevator Operators and Starters—Male and Female Minimum Wage
Order No. 8 (1963).
(3) Fishing Industry — Male and Female Minimum Wage Order No. 36
(1963).
(4) Laundry, Cleaning and Dyeing Industries—Male and Female Minimum
Wage Order No. 30 (1963).
(5) Machinist Trade, Moulder Trade, Refrigeration Trade, and Sheet-metal
Trade—Male Minimum Wage Order No. 10 (1963).
(6) Office Occupation—Male and Female Minimum Wage Order No. 34
(1963).
(7) Resort Hotels—Male and Female Minimum Wage Order No. 54 (1963).
The following Minimum Wage Orders were rescinded by the Board:—
(1) Grass-dehydration Industry—Male and Female Minimum Wage Order
No. 14 (1949).
(2) Hospital Institutions—Male and Female Minimum Wage Order No. 16
(1949).
(3) Personal-service Occupation—Male and Female Minimum Wage Order
No. 5 (1947).
Regulations Made Pursuant to the Hours of Work Act
Regulation No. 3 was amended by redefining the fishing industry and clarifying
certain exemptions.
Regulation No. 45, applicable to resort hotels in unorganized territory,
authorizes employees to work up to 10 hours in any one day and 52 hours in any
one week, from June 1st to September 30th in each year.
The annual regulations exempting the fresh fruit and vegetable industry
from the operation of the Act for a set period and permitting the persons in retail
establishments to work additional hours during the Christmas season were made.
Regulations Made Pursuant to the Male and Female Minimum Wage Acts
After due inquiry the Board made Regulations Nos. 8, 9, and 10, which
exempted the following from the operation of the said Acts:—
(1) Pupils enrolled in classes of an Occupational Programme of Studies in
a public secondary school, offered in accordance with the regulations
of the Department of Education and under supervision of a local school
authority. (Exemption expires June 30, 1964.)
(2) Blind employees of the Canadian National Institute for the Blind who
are eligible for registration with the said Institute.
(3) Handicapped employees of the Welfare Industries of First United
Church, Vancouver, B.C.
 BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS N 35
Investigation and Wage Adjustments
During the year 1963 the Industrial Relations Officers of the Department
made 35,689 investigations. Through the efforts of the Department and the cooperation of employers, adjustments made during 1963 amounted to $251,754.97.
Department cars travelled 185,188 miles in connection with the administration of
the legislation.
As certain employees exercised their civil rights under the Male and Female
Minimum Wage Acts through the Courts without coming to the Department, it
may be presumed that the amount of money paid to employees as a result of
legislation administered by this Department is considerably in excess of that
recorded in the following table:—
Comparison of Investigations and Wage Adjustments, 1962 and 1963
1962 1963
Number of investigations  34,880             35,689
Number of Industrial Relations Officers1  27                    26
Annual Holidays Act—
Firms involved   977               1,114
Employees affected  1,635               1,882
Arrears paid  $42,540.77      $53,079.00
Female Minimum Wage Act—
Firms involved   78                  147     '
Employees affected  220                  421
Arrears paid  $4,511.91      $14,015.07
Male Minimum Wage Act—
Firms involved  208                  289
Employees affected  757               1,121
Arrears paid  $28,048.94      $53,512.73
Payment of Wages Act—
Firms involved   783               1,158
Employees affected  1,270               2,071
Arrears paid  $94,721.26    $131,148.17
Semi-monthly Payment of Wages Act—
Firms involved   254
Employees affected  478
Arrears paid  $38,642.29
Total adjustments  $208,465.17    $251,754.97
i Average.
Payment of Wages Act
Plans authorized under section 4 (2) (_) (iv)   79
Certificates made1 under section 5 (1) (c)   129
Certificates sent under section 5 (1) (d)   129
Certificates confirmed2 under section 5 (2) (_)  99
Certificates cancelled and remade under section 5 (2) (b)  9
Certificates cancelled under section 5 (2) (b)   2
Certificates paid before confirmation  15
1 Eight certificates were made in 1963 and pending at December 31, 1963.
2 Four certificates were made in 1962 and confirmed in 1963.
 N 36
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Certificates made under section 5 (3) filed with Registrar of-
County Court3 	
Supreme Court 	
Appeals under section 5 (4) 	
Demands made under section 6(1) 	
Demands for security under section 8(1)	
Applications to Judge under section 8 (3) 	
95
5
22
5
3 Payments were made on eight certificates before filing in Court.
Plans Authorized by the Board under Sections 4 (2) (a) (iv)
of the Payment of Wages Act and Section 15 (1) (c) of the Truck Act
Under section 4 (2) (a) (iv) of the Payment of Wages Act and section 15
(1) (c) of the Truck Act, the Board has authorized plans having general application with respect to the following:—
For the purchase of bonds issued by the Dominion of Canada, the
Province of British Columbia, or their agencies.
To pay either in whole or in part for board and (or) lodging.
For medical coverage under M.S.A.
To meet credit obligations through the Retail Credit Grantors' Adjustment Bureau Limited.
For payments to (1) a credit union incorporated under the Credit Unions
Act, and (2) a society licensed under the Insurance Act.
To meet credit obligations.
Court Cases
When employers fail to co-operate with the Department in the matter of compliance with the provisions of the orders and regulations of the Board, it is necessary
to resort to the Courts in order that the necessary compliance with the legislation
will be obtained.   A summary of Court cases during the year 1963 follows:—
Court Cases for the Year 196;
Name of Act
Number
of
Employees
Charges
Convictions
1
3
1
2
1
Hours of Work Act -	
2
Totals   	
4
3
3
Special Licences, 1963
Provision is made in a few of the Orders of the Board for a graduated scale
of wages to inexperienced employees for whose employment permits in writing have
been obtained from the Board. The following table shows the number of licences
issued in the various lines of work in 1963:—
Male
Female
Total
Office                            	
1
2        1          2
1        1          1
Totals	
3
3
 BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
N 37
Conclusion
At this time the Board would like to thank employers, trade-unions, other
organizations, and employees for the co-operation extended to its officials during the
year 1963 in the administration of the various labour laws.
We have the honour to be,
Sir,
Your obedient servants,
W. H. Sands, Chairman.
Fraudena Eaton.
G. A. Little.
C. Murdoch.
P. Baskin.
J. R. Edgett.
R. S. S. Wilson.
 N 38
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Control of Employment of Children Act
Unless a permit has been granted to the employer by the Minister of Labour
or a person duly authorized by him to issue such permits, the employment of children
under 15 years of age in certain designated occupations or industries is prohibited
by the Control of Employment of Children Act.
In order that the health and scholastic standing of the children will not be
adversely affected by their work in industry or business, the Department works in
close co-operation with the school authorities and the parents or guardians of the
children. Permits are issued only when it has been established that the child's health
will not suffer, and that the work will not expose the boy or girl to unsafe conditions
or interfere with their standing at school.
The Schedule to the Act specifies and defines the occupations or industries for
which permits are required; these include:—
(1) Manufacturing industry.
(2) Ship-building industry.
(3) Generation of electricity or motive power of any kind.
(4) Logging industry.
(5) Construction industry.
(6) Catering industry.
(7) Public places of amusement.
(8) Mercantile industry.
(9) Shoe-shine stands.
(10) Automobile service-stations.
(11) Transportation industry.
(12) Laundry, cleaning and dyeing industry.
Summary of Permits Issued for Year 1963
District
Cranbrook
Dawson
Creek
Kamloops
Kelowna
Mission
City
Nelson
Prince
George
Terrace
Vancouver
Victoria
Total
Boys —	
Girls 	
1    j
—    1    -	
1
2
1
1
2
1
4
6
35
5
3
1
49
14
Totals	
1    |    —   |        1    |        3
1    |        2    |        1    |      10
40
4
63
Amusements..	
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
10
1
5
1
6
26
1
1
2
1
	
4
8
Construction	
Generation electricity
or motive power-	
Laundry	
1
6
Mercantile	
40
3
Ship-building—	
Shoe-shine     	
Transportation	
1
Totals	
1
1
3
1
2
1
10
40
4
63
 EQUAL PAY ACT N 39
Equal Pay Act
This Act, which was proclaimed December 31, 1953, prohibits discrimination
between male and female employees with respect to rates of pay in any case where
a female does the same work as a male for the same employer in the same establishment. A difference in the rate of pay between a female and a male employee based
on any factor other than sex is not a violation of the Act.
No complaints were received under this Act in 1963.
Summary of Proceedings under the Equal Pay Act
Totals 1954 to 1963, Inclusive
Employers
Complaints Involved
Complaints received  361 10
Complaints referred to Industrial Relations Officers  33 7
Complaints settled by Industrial Relations Officers  16 5
Complaints referred to the Board  17 2
Complaints withdrawn     1 1
i In the case of one complaint the Act did not apply.   In another the wage differential was based on a factor other than sex and was therefore not a violation of the Act.
 N 40 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Fair Employment Practices Act
This Act, which was passed in 1956, is designed to prevent discrimination in
regard to employment and membership in trade-unions by reason of race, religion,
colour, nationality, ancestry, or place of origin. The use or circulation of " application for employment" forms or advertisements in connection with employment
which express directly or indirectly any limitation or preference as to the race, etc.,
of any person is prohibited, unless the preference or limitation is based upon a bona
fide occupational qualification.
The principle underlying section 5 of the Act is that a person's race, religion,
colour, nationality, ancestry, or place of origin rarely affect his work performance
and normally should not be the subject for employment inquiries which he is expected or required to answer. Reduced to its minima terms, the " application for
employment" form would only show the individual merits and qualifications of
prospective employees with regard to the jobs to be filled.
The Act does not apply to an employer who employs less than five employees,
or to any exclusively charitable, philanthropic, educational, fraternal, religious, or
social organization that is not operated for profit, or to any organization that is
operated primarily to foster the welfare of a religious or racial group and is not
operated for profit. Institutions operating under the provisions of the Public Schools
Act are, however, subject to the legislation.
During 1963 three complaints were received by the Department, in addition to
many inquiries. A complaint concerning a newspaper advertisement and another
complaint concerning an " application for employment" form were satisfactorily
resolved, following consultation with the parties concerned. Another complaint
concerning employment was dismissed following investigation by an Industrial Relations Officer, as it was established that the complaint was without merit.
The Department acknowledges with thanks the co-operation of all persons concerned in the matter of complying with the requirements of the Statute. The assistance afforded by the Vancouver Labour Committee for Human Rights and the
Vancouver Civic Unity Association in supporting the principles the legislation upholds is also gratefully acknowledged.
 PUBLIC ACCOMMODATION PRACTICES ACT
N 41
Public Accommodation Practices Act
This Act, which was passed at the 1961 Session of the Legislature, is intended
to prohibit any person from denying accommodation, services, or facilities customarily available to the public to any person because of race, religion, colour, nationality, ancestry, or place of origin. The use of discriminatory notices or advertising
is also prohibited.
No complaints were received under this Act during 1963.
 N 42 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Employment Agencies Act
This Statute requires persons operating an employment agency to register with
the Department of Labour. The Act does not apply to a person operating an
employment agency for the sole purpose of hiring employees exclusively for one
employer or to trade-unions within the meaning of the Labour Relations Act. During the year 1963 the following employment agencies were registered with the
Department:—
Ann Leigh Office Services, 101, 111 West Georgia Street, Vancouver, B.C.
B.C. Personnel, Room 1, 409 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Best Employment Agency, 212, 535 West Georgia Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Business and Professional Men's Employment Association, 2275 West 7th
Avenue, Vancouver, B.C.
Butler's Hiring Services, Room 628, 510 West Hastings Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Campbell River Employment Agency, 940 Island Highway, Campbell River,
B.C.
Chinese Employment Service, 409 Columbia Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Dave Boddy's Employment Service (1962) Limited, 213 Carrall Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Drake Personnel Limited, 543 Seymour Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Dumaresq Loggers Agency, 328 Carrall Street, Vancouver, B.C.
John W. A. Fleury & Associates, 475 Howe Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Fraser Valley Farm Bureau, 216 Keefer Street, Vancouver, B.C.
General Employment Bureau, 438 West Pender Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Helpful Aunts Bureau, 4049 West 31st Avenue, Vancouver, B.C.
Lamond, Dewhurst & Associates Limited, 815 West Hastings Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Loggers Agency Limited, 24 East Hastings Street, Vancouver, B.C.
McDonald, Currie & Company, 640 West Hastings Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Management Development Agency, 210, 678 Howe Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Martha's Home Aids, 2933 West 28th Avenue, Vancouver, B.C.
Meldrum's Employment Agency, 543 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Mennonite Bethel Agency, 5851 Cree Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Mutual Employment Office, 416 Main Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Payne-Ross Limited, 580 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Peat, Marwick, Mitchell & Company, 410 Seymour Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Relyon Employment Bureau, 4259 East Hastings Street, North Burnaby, B.C.
Safeway Employment Agency, 214 East Pender Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Stevenson & Kellogg Limited, 810, 675 West Hastings Street, Vancouver, B.C.
The Baby Sitting Bureau, 2245 Stephens Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Towboat Services Association, 220 Alexander Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Vancouver Baby Sitters Agency, 1140 West Eighth Avenue, Vancouver, B.C.
Victoria Baby Sitting Bureau, 648 Fernhill Road, Victoria, B.C.
Western Placement Service, 718 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Wright Placement and General Office Services, 902, 470 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Woods, Gordon & Company, 409 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
 FACTORIES INSPECTION BRANCH N 43
Report of the Factories Inspection Branch
Administrative office 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Administrative Official of the Branch
Robert M. Purdie Chief Inspector of Factories.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I have the honour to submit the annual report of the Factories Inspection
Branch for the year 1963.
Elevators
The year 1963 in the elevator field was one of intensified growth. The number
of high-rise apartment houses constructed throughout the Province seems to grow
year by year, thus increasing the number of full automatic passenger elevators
required to service these apartments. While the automatic elevator does not provide
employment for an operator, it does increase the number of skilled men necessary to
install and maintain it in a safe operating condition.
The elevator companies in this Province have had three bumper years of business, and are obligated to continually add to their staff in order to keep up with the
changing conditions.   This, in the employment field, is very gratifying.
Throughout the year, Elevator Inspectors have been able to witness capacity-
load safety tests on all new equipment, irrespective of its location in the Province.
This alone has entailed many hours of work and much travelling as new elevator
equipment has recently been installed in Prince George, Prince Rupert, Kelowna,
Kamloops, Merritt, Nanaimo, Crofton, Texada Island, Port Alice, and Victoria.
In Victoria alone, 21 passenger elevators, 2 freight elevators, and 2 escalators
were installed during 1963. Many of these installations were located in the outlying
districts, thus adding to our area of inspection. With such limited public transportation, much planning is necessary to cover our ever-expanding field of operation with
only one Departmental car at our disposal. As intallations increase it becomes more
difficult each year to give full coverage in inspections by the end of each calendar
year.
While the duties of an Elevator Inspector are in many ways repetitious,
knowledge and qualifiactions in elevator work are necessary in order to perform
the many duties assigned to him. In reviewing the duties and responsibilities of
an Elevator Inspector, an understanding of the elevator field as a whole, together
with the scope of rules and regulations applicable thereto, is necessary.
The elevator industry covers the field of vertical transportation for people and
materials. To provide reasonable safety to life and limb for those persons who use
or come in contact with this elevating equipment, standards must be established
and maintained both in its use and its construction. It is for this reason that regulations have been enacted to establish the safety standards so necessary in the
manufacturing, installing, altering, and maintaining of elevators, dumb-waiters,
escalators, man-lifts, etc., and it is the enforcing of these rules and regulations
which constitutes the duties of the Elevator Inspector. The Inspectional Branch is
therefore the enforcing authority of the elevator code and is entrusted with the
 N 44 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
responsibility of promoting safety in the elevator field for public welfare and must
provide the following services:—
(1) Advise and interpret the elevator code requirements to interested parties;
that is, architects, elevator-manufacturers, and elevator-owners.
(2) Inspect and approve plans for new installations and major alterations to
existing installations.
(3) Inspect and test all new equipment and major alterations before being
placed in service.
(4) Periodically inspect all elevator installations to assure the following:—
(_)  That they are being maintained in a safe manner.
(b) That no alterations to equipment or control circuits have been
made which are not in accordance with code requirements.
(c) That the installation is being used for its approved purpose.
(5) Inspections are required to investigate accident reports, non-compliance
with regulations, complaints of unsafe conditions, etc.
The Elevator Inspectors of this Department are experienced mechanics from
the elevator industry, and can be relied on for good judgment, giving decisions
without supervision that quite often pertain to the outlay of considerable sums of
money, and deal directly with management of elevator companies and owners of
elevator equipment. Further, their knowledge is such that it covers the mechanical
field as well as the electrical field as both are equally important to elevator safety.
They have a thorough understanding of the elevator codes and their application to
various types of equipment. They are capable of supervising the testing of all
types of elevator safety equipment, and can trace out and test the various control
circuits. They are able to check and approve elevator-construction plans in accordance with code requirements. As these Inspectors work under hazardous conditions
to their personal safety, they are men of stable character and are ever conscious of
their own safety as well as the safety of others.
Elevator Inspections
Passenger elevators  1,029
Freight elevators   852
Dumb-waiters   282
Hand-power elevators   51
Man-lifts   52
Escalators   84
Reinspections   240
Total  2,590
New installations Plans Received
Passenger elevators   122
Freight elevators  10
Dumb-waiters   7
Escalators   2
Total   141
Elevator Operators' Licences
Temporary   466
Permanent   316
Renewals   1,091
We are again proud to state that no fatal or serious accident has occurred in
the elevator field under our jurisdiction in 1963.
 FACTORIES INSPECTION BRANCH N 45
Factories
In our report of the previous year it was noted that an increasing number of
factories were appearing on the drawing-boards; 1963 saw many of these plans
transformed to operating factories, particularly in Vancouver, Richmond, Burnaby,
and North Vancouver. Again this year there was diversification, although it must
be admitted that the pulp and paper industry accounted for the highest volume from
a monetary point of view. Present indications reveal that 1964 will see an increased volume over the previous year in the designing of new pulp plants throughout the Province. It is gratifying to note a new trend in the establishing of pulp
plants in the Interior of the Province.
The number of routine factory inspections continued at a high level, but it
was noted again this year that difficulty is being experienced in coverage. Particular attention was given to the painting of factory interiors, as experience
indicated that quite often the repainting of the factory interior is overlooked to the
detriment of the environment, as well as the benefits that result from the increased
illumination.
Last year a firm reported to us that its company physician had observed, from
tests, detrimental organic effects from a toxic substance some employees had been
exposed to. On investigation it was found that these employees were working in
a room with inadequate ventilation, and the substance they were using to clean
equipment was toxic, which they had been exposed to for approximately a year.
On our direction the firm installed a properly engineered exhaust system and
canopy hoods, which removed the hazard. The employees involved have indicated,
in subsequent visits, that they have not been affected since the installation was
made. We mention this incident in this report in view of the fact that it is the first
case we have on record where a private physician has noted, from examination,
physical defects from the use of toxic substances.
This year we made a survey of factory heating in the winter months in the
Interior region to assess the adequacy of heating installations. Previously many
heating installations were made on our direction, and we were gratified with the
results, which indicated that satisfactory heating installations were providing employees with adequate heat. It was noted in one large factory in this region that
radiant heating on a large scale had been introduced for the first time, with very
satisfactory results.
In the course of the current year we have, for the first time, given talks to
high-school students in an effort to explain our operations in respect to industrial
health in factories. This co-operative effort is intended to complement the Social
Studies Course for the graduation year.
We would like to recognize the valuable assistance rendered by the cities and
municipalities who submit to us information regarding the occupancy of rented
premises for factory purposes. This is particularly valuable to us in the Vancouver
region, where a considerable number of factories are located in rented premises,
with a continued movement taking place. In the past this has caused us trouble
in locating factories, in that frequently we would have no information of their
location.   This co-operation has increased our efficiency considerably in this respect.
The increasing number of toxic substances being used by industry is again
noted for the year under review. Most often these substances appear for industrial
use under a name that gives no indication of the toxicity of the subtance. For the
protection of industrial workers, it appears evident that toxic substances should at
least have the chemicals named on the label in order that precautions can be taken
by Factory Inspectors, as well as employers and employees.
 N 46 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Factory inspections   1,690
Homework investigations   13
Child employment investigations  6
Office and field interviews Over 500
Homework
It has been noted from the permits issued that the amount of homework again
remains at a very low figure.
Conclusion
We take this opportunity to acknowledge the assistance given our Branch by
other Governmental departments and the continued co-operation of members of the
staff. Also, we wish to thank all officials and employees connected with industry
for their co-operation during the past year.
Respectfully submitted.
R. M. Purdie,
Chief Inspector of Factories.
 APPRENTICESHIP AND TRADESMEN'S QUALIFICATION BRANCH      N 47
Report of the Apprenticeship and
Tradesmen's Qualification Branch
Head office       _____    411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Branch Offices:
Department of Labour, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Department of Labour, 1600 Third Avenue, Prince George.
Department of Labour, Courthouse, Kelowna.
Provincial Apprenticeship Committee
Chairman:
J.Melville   - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Members:
R. S. Beck      - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
T. McGibbon - -                  411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
S. W. Simpson -                  411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
T. A. Turnbull -      -      -    411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
W. H. Welsh - -      -      -    411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
J. S. White     - -      -     -    411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Administrative Officials of the Branch
John Melville     - Director of Apprenticeship.
Samuel W. Simpson     - Assistant Director of Apprenticeship.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I am pleased to submit this report of the Apprenticeship and Tradesmen's Qualification Branch for the year ended December 31, 1963.
Apprentices in Training
On December 31, 1963, there were 2,868 apprentices registered on the records
of the Apprenticeship and Tradesmen's Qualification Branch. This is a 15-per-cent
increase over 1962. During the year 586 apprentices completed their practical and
theoretical training and were graduated from the programme. This is a 10-per-cent
increase over last year.
The largest increases in numbers of apprentices in the designated trades occurred in heavy-duty mechanics (46 per cent), plumbing (31 per cent), carpentry
(19 per cent), machinist (19 per cent), and automotive mechanic (11 per cent).
The hairdressing trade showed an increase of 37 per cent, most of whom were on
short-term apprenticeship following training in a hairdressing school. A substantial
increase in the number of apprentices in the graphic arts industry was recorded.
There were more apprentices enrolled in the lithography trade, and a new training
programme for the bookbinding trade was started. The lithography and bookbinding training was conducted in the new graphic arts addition to the Vancouver Vocational Institute. Apprentices in the piledriving-bridgebuilding trade were registered
for the first time this year with the designation of the trade.   In co-operation with
 N 48
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
the board appointed under the Dental Technicians Act, a programme of indenturing
apprentices in that industry was initiated.
Summary of Apprentices
in Trades
Term
in
Years
Year of Apprenticeship Being Served
Total
Number
of
Apprentices in
Training
Completed
in
1963
Trade or Occupation
First
Second
Third
Fourth
Fifth
4
4
2
4
4
4
4
4
5
4-5
3
4
2-6
2
4
5
5
4
5
4
4
4
3
5
4
4
5
5
5
5
4
4
5
4
3
3-4
-
130
24
70
15
20
19
15
131
37
122
6
4
36
129
75
24
4
17
4
8
43
67
~3
5
43
72
27
7
13
3
5
61
80
2
2
15
30
5
3
2
41
4
4
1
12
2
2
7
28
10
25
74
17
7
3
5
61
71
3
11
53
2
5
46
8
1
3
3
3
7
21
2
30
	
	
7
10
22
5
7
32
1
28
8
351
92
70
33
57
31
33
296
37
347
8
12
77
172
248
17
17
7
216
25
18
10
50
9
11
5
33
192
30
145
23
4
39
44
31
29
49
60
25
Barbering  -	
Benchwork and joinery 	
58
4
12
Boiler-making  .
Bricklaying     .
4
5
66
Dental technician  '	
68
2
Glassworking 	
4
15
40
101    1      64
30
Instrument mechanic	
2
4
2
5
5
4
Lathing  ,.
Machinist 	
Millwright   -	
Moulding _     __ ___	
Office-machine mechanic — 	
5
62
8
8
26
3
4
5
6
76
13
35
7
3
16
21
11
23
45
5
6
12
1
2
6
35
4
27
5
1
15
12
10
2
7
2
32
23
6
2
14
Pattern-making  	
Plastering __	
Piledriving-bridgebuilding. 	
Pipe-fitting    _	
Plumbing   	
Refrigeration   	
3
3
10
22
4
25
7    1        4
1         3
1
9
9
7
5
8
4
9
11
11
6
8
Structural-iron worker  	
4
7
3
Totals 	
--     I 1,197
I
559
499
487
126
2,868
586
Apprenticeship Technical Training
An integral part of the training of an indentured apprentice is the instruction
of the theory related to the trade.
Due to the rapid technological advances in industry and trades in the past few
years, it has been necessary to devote more time to theoretical training. The Apprenticeship and Tradesmen's Qualification Branch conducts evening and daytime
classes to provide the necessary technical training related to practical experience in
various centres in the Province. These special training classes, which lead to a
certificate of apprenticeship, are attended by apprentices from all parts of British
Columbia. Evening classes were operated in Vancouver, Victoria, Kitimat, and
Trail for apprentices in these areas. Daytime classes were held in the British Columbia Vocational Schools in Burnaby and Nanaimo to provide training to those
apprentices from areas in which the low density of industry makes it impractical to
establish suitable evening training facilities.
 APPRENTICESHIP AND TRADESMEN'S QUALIFICATION BRANCH      N 49
The enthusiasm of employers and employee organizations who consider this
type of training most suitable has been encouraging. This interest, coupled with a
continual increase in the number of apprentices in the areas beyond the Lower Mainland, has created a need for additional daytime classes.
The daytime-class programme for indentured apprentices provided 151,720
student-hours of special training for 725 apprentices. The entire evening programme provided 137,670 student-hours of training for 1,646 apprentices.
This represents an increase in the daytime training for indentured apprentices
of 54 per cent in the number of student-hours of special training to 23 per cent more
students, and reflects the trend of gradually changing from evening to daytime training as additional school facilities become available.
Pre-apprenticeship Training
New training facilities in the British Columbia Vocational School at Kelowna
made possible an expansion of the pre-apprenticeship programme throughout the
Province.
Training in the Kelowna school started on September 30, 1963. A pre-
apprenticeship course in automotive mechanics, one in heavy-duty mechanics, and
one in auto body and fender repair were established there. The auto body and
fender course is a new programme that has not previously been offered under the
pre-apprenticeship plan.
The first pre-apprentice class in the millwright trade was instituted at the British Columbia Vocational School at Prince George on September 6, 1963.
March of 1963 saw the start of the first pre-apprentice class in parks gardening. This course was held in Victoria and used the greenhouse facilities at Government House.
The British Columbia Vocational School at Nelson was not completed for
occupancy by the anticipated date in September, but progress in construction and
equipping was such that the registering of students for automotive mechanic and
heavy-duty mechanic classes was possible. Plans have been made to commence
training on January 20, 1964.
Students for these courses which are now offered in 16 trades are selected
jointly by the Departments of Labour and Education. During their school training
period they are indentured to the Provincial Apprenticeship Committee, and when
they proceed to industry are apprenticed to employers to complete their apprenticeship to journeyman status. There were 629 students in pre-apprenticeship classes,
and 416 graduated from the classes during the year. This represents an increase of
35 per cent over 1962.
Supervision and Promotion
In order to give better attention to the promotion and supervision of apprenticeship throughout the Province, two more Apprenticeship Counsellors were added to
the staff. A Counsellor was stationed in Kelowna, where the British Columbia
Vocational School went into operation, and a Counsellor was assigned to Nelson in
conjunction with the new British Columbia Vocational School there. The new pre-
apprenticeship training facilities and the full-time services of Apprenticeship Counsellors in those districts are expected to accomplish a great deal in encouraging
apprenticeship in industry and assisting young men to prepare for skilled employment within their own communities.
4
 N 50 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Participation in career-counselling programmes at secondary schools, as well as
direct apprenticeship counselling visits to the schools, was undertaken by the counselling staff, so that students, teachers, and principals would be aware of the developments in the pre-apprenticeship and apprenticeship training programmes.
Officers of the Industrial Relations Branch conducted routine investigations of
the registered apprentices and reported to the Director of Apprenticeship about each
case. When investigation revealed a training problem, the matter was referred to an
Apprenticeship Counsellor for appropriate action.
Apprenticeship Advisory Committees
The Provincial Apprenticeship Committee met five times during the year to
consider and approve new contracts of apprenticeship, the cancellation of apprenticeship contracts, the transfer of apprentices between employers, the extension of
apprenticeship contracts, and the issuing of certificates to apprentices who satisfactorily completed their training. Approval was also given to enrol selected students
in the pre-apprentice programme.
The trades of millwright and pile-driver and bridgeman were recommended to
the Honourable the Minister for designation, and were added by Order in Council to
Schedule A of the Apprenticeship and Tradesmen's Qualification Act on February 1,
1963.
Meetings of all individual trade advisory committees were held during the year
for purposes of receiving recommendations for new courses, revision of existing
courses, and also examining draft copies of trade analyses and interprovincial
examinations. New trade advisory committees were appointed in Kelowna for the
auto mechanics trade, the heavy-duty mechanics trade, and auto body repair trade.
Mr. M. Lyle Barr, who had been Chairman of the Provincial Apprenticeship
Committee since 1961, found it necessary to resign from the Committee for business
reasons, and Mr. John Melville, Director of Apprenticeship, was appointed Chairman, and Mr. S. W. Simpson, Assistant Director of Apprenticeship, was appointed to
the Committee to fill the vacancy.
Tradesmen's Qualification
The tradesmen's qualification programme, in which journeymen tradesmen
qualify for a certificate of qualification, continued in operation. During the year
there were five sittings of the Examining Board for automotive mechanics, and a total
of 125 certificates was issued for the trade. The examinations were conducted in
Vancouver, as in the past, and in the British Columbia Vocational School in Kelowna, where modern training and testing facilities were established. The cooperation of the area Apprenticeship Counsellor and the automotive industry in the
Okanagan District encouraged 32 mechanics to register for examination in that
centre. It is anticipated that the facilities of the British Columbia Vocational Schools
at Prince George and Nelson will be similarly used during 1964.
The Examining Boards for the trades of refrigeration and radio-television
servicing examined 65 persons and issued 16 certificates for refrigeration and 24 for
radio-television.
 APPRENTICESHIP AND TRADESMEN'S QUALIFICATION BRANCH      N 51
8 of the Act do
Changes in Legislation
The most important development in 1963 with respect to the Apprenticeship
and Tradesmen's Qualification Branch was the amendment of the Apprenticeship and
Tradesmen's Qualification Act.
The amendments were introduced and passed through the Legislature and
assented to on March 27, 1963, and proclaimed on December 17, 1963, to come into
effect on January 6, 1964.
The amendments require, subject to the exceptions provided by or under the
Act, that no person shall be employed in a designated trade unless he
(_) is under current contract of apprenticeship; or
(_) holds a certificate of apprenticeship;  or
(c) holds a current certificate of proficiency
in respect of that trade.
The amendments have removed from the legislation any reference to minimum
age or age-limit, also the two-year minimum term of a contract.
The amendments also provide for the making of regulations requiring all persons throughout the Province, or in the part or parts of the Province designated in
the regulation, to hold a current certificate of proficiency in any designated trade,
other than
(1) registered apprentices;
(2) persons employed during a probationary period;  and
(3) persons to whom subsections (1) and (2) of section
not apply.
Federal-Provincial Co-operation
The apprenticeship training programme continued to operate within the terms
of the Federal-Provincial Apprenticeship Training Agreement, which provides for
certain financial participation by the Government of Canada.
During 1963 interprovincial standard apprenticeship completion examinations
were conducted in the following trades: Auto mechanics, carpentry, electrical,
heavy-duty mechanics, sheet metal, and plumbing.
British Columbia undertook the preparation of the interprovincial examination
in the bricklaying trade. This examination has been distributed to the other Provinces for comment, and it is expected it will be approved for use on a trial basis during
1964.
Analyses for the trades of warm-air heating, industrial electricity, and industrial
mechanics were completed during 1963. Twenty-four trades have been analysed by
the Federal Department of Labour.
The Director of Apprenticeship visited several countries in Europe during 1963
as part of a Canadian team which the Department of Labour, Ottawa, organized.
The group visited Great Britain, Germany, Switzerland, Russia, and Sweden, and
were able to view first hand some of the training plans and facilities of these countries.
Conclusion
I take this opportunity to thank employers, trade-unions, trade advisory committees, and educational authorities for their increasing interest and co-operation,
which has been largely responsible for the expansion of the apprenticeship programme.
Respectfully submitted.
John Melville,
Director of Apprenticeship.
 N 52 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Report of the Trade-schools Regulation
Administrative Office
Administrative offices   -      -      -      411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Administrative officers:
Mrs. Rex Eaton. Col. John W. Inglis. John Melville.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I am pleased to present the report for the calendar year 1963 concerning the administration of the Trade-schools Regulation Act.
Mr. M. Lyle Barr, an Administrative Officer since 1961, retired from this and
other activities during the year. Col. John Whillans Inglis was appointed to assist
in the administration of the Act. Colonel Inglis is the principal of the British
Columbia Vocational School at Burnaby and has been engaged in trades and technical training for many years. His experience in the operation and administration
of vocational programmes is a valuable asset in the matters dealt with by the
Trade-schools Regulation Act.
The Administrative Officers met 15 times during the year and made appropriate recommendations to the Honourable the Minister regarding the registration
of schools and other matters requiring attention. By December 31, 1963, there
were 100 schools registered to offer correspondence, practical, and combined correspondence-practical courses to residents of British Columbia. Of these, 82 had
renewed their registration from last year. Ten registered schools discontinued
operation during 1963.
The attached list shows the schools that were re-registered, newly registered,
and discontinued during the year with a summary of the subjects taught.
Schools Whose Registrations Were Renewed for 1963
Alexander Hamilton Institute Ltd., 57 Bloor Street West, Toronto, Ont.: Modern
business course.
American School of Correspondence, Drexel Avenue at East 58th Street, Chicago
37, 111.:  Engineering and commerce subjects as covered by the school bulletin.
Art Instruction, Inc., 500 South Fourth Street, Minneapolis 15, Minn.: Illustrating
and cartooning, commercial art and design.
Atlantic School, Inc., Canada Building, 374 Ouellette Avenue, Windsor, Ont.: Airline career training, air-line station agent training.
Canadian Institute of Science & Technology Ltd., 263 Adelaide Street West,
Toronto, Ont.: Civil, mechanical, electrical, radio, and aeronautical engineering; other groups as per school bulletin " Engineering Opportunities."
Capitol Radio Engineering Institute, Inc., 3224—16th Street North-west, Washington 10, D.C.:  Electronic engineering technology.
Chicago Vocational Training Corporation Limited, 935 Weston Road, Toronto 9,
Ont. (correspondence instruction and resident training): Draughting (practical and correspondence), welding (practical and correspondence), diesel
engines (practical and correspondence), diesel auto (practical and correspondence), refrigeration and air-conditioning (correspondence).
 TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE N 53
The Creative School of Art Limited, 935 Weston Road, Toronto 9, Ont.: Show-
card writing (correspondence), commercial sign-writing and truck-lettering
(practical).
The School of Creative Photography Ltd., 935 Weston Road, Toronto 9, Ont.:
Photography.
DeVry Technical Institute of Canada Ltd., 970 Lawrence Avenue West, Toronto
19, Ont.: Television-radio electronics, automation electronics, basic electronics, electronics training, electric-appliance servicing.
Gale Institute, Inc., 3255 Hennepin Avenue, Minneapolis 8, Minn.: I.B.M. machine
accounting, engineering drawing.
Greer Shop Training, Inc., 2230 South Michigan Avenue, Chicago, 111. (correspondence instruction and resident training): Automotive mechanics, diesel engines, heavy equipment operation, welding technology.
International Accountants Society, Inc., 209 West Jackson Boulevard, Chicago 6,
111.: Accounting.
International Correspondence Schools Canadian, Limited, 7475 Sherbrooke Street
West, Montreal, Que.: Architecture, art, business training, chemistry, civil
engineering, draughting," electrical engineering, general education, mechanical
engineering, mining, railroading, domestic engineering, navigation, pulp and
paper making, textile manufacture, traffic management. (Other courses as
listed in prospectus.)
La Salle Extension University, 417 South Dearborn Street, Chicago 5, 111.: Business
management, foremanship training, accounting, traffic and transportation, law,
stenographic-secretarial training, La Salle salesmanship, stenotypy (less machine).    (Other courses as per prospectus.)
Lincoln Extension Institute (Canada) Ltd., 60 Front Street West, Toronto 1, Ont.:
Industrial management.
National Technical Schools, 4000 South Figueroa Street, Los Angeles 37, Calif,
(correspondence and resident training): Television, radio, electronics, and
communications course, advanced television and industrial electronics course,
auto and diesel mechanics course, air-conditioning, refrigeration and electrical
appliances, home appliance technician's course.
National Radio Institute, 3939 Wisconsin Avenue North-west, Washington, D.C,
20016: Radio and television servicing with TV. kit, radio and television servicing without TV. kit, radio and television communications, electronics (principles, practices), maintenance and servicing electrical appliances.
Radio College of Canada, operated by Northern Institute of Technology, 461 King
Street West, Toronto 2b, Ont.: Radio-television-electronic technology, communications, electrical technology, aeronautical electronics.
Shaw Schools Limited, 55 Charles Street West, Toronto 5, Ont.: Commercial business courses, short-story writing, stationary engineering.
Technical Training Institute, 5018 North-east Union Street, Portland 11, Ore.:
Electricity, radio and television electronics, telephony, carrier theory and
operation, diesel and heavy equipment.
Television-Electronics Institute Ltd., 935 Weston Road, Toronto 9, Ont. (correspondence instruction and resident training): Electronics-television-radio
(practical), television-radio (correspondence), television service and repair
(correspondence).
Tractor Training Service Ltd., 3339 Bloor Street West, Toronto 18, Ont.: Tractor
and equipment training—Massey-Ferguson specialized training, J. I. Case
specialized training.
 N 54 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Advance Business College, 2587 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 6, B.C.: Office
occupations (commercial and governmental).
Anne Fraser School of Beauty (Fort St. John) (formerly Ann's Beauty School),
Fort Hotel, Fort St. John, B.C.:   Hairdressing.
Anne Fraser School of Beauty (Prince George) (formerly Howard Powell School
of Beauty), 1645 Third Avenue, Prince George, B.C.:   Hairdressing.
Autolec National Educational Programme, 1025 Howe Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.:
Automotive electrical and carburettor courses.
B.C. School of Floral Design, 2523 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 6, B.C.:
Floristry.
B.C. Market Training Institute Ltd., 630 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.:
Market training, P.B.X. receptionist, demonstrator training, meat-wrapping,
sales clerk-cashiers, I.B.M. key-punch machine operation, teletype-machine
operation.
Burnaby Beauty School, 4682 East Hastings Street, North Burnaby, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Mr. Carlo Advanced Styling, 225—16th Street, West Vancouver, B.C.: Advanced
hairdressing (limited to persons holding a B.C. Hairdressers' Association certificate) .
Duffus School of Business Ltd., 522 West Pender Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.: Office
occupations (commercial and governmental).
An Electric Typewriter Assistance Ltd., 423 West Broadway, Vancouver 10, B.C.:
Electric typewriter instruction in conjunction with dictating equipment and
shorthand.
Elizabeth Leslie Ltd., 1102 Hornby Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.: Personal development and modelling.
El-Mar Dress Design School, 3057 Granville Street, Vancouver 9, B.C.: Dressmaking and designing, tailoring, leather work, millinery, fashion sketching.
Fich Institute of Data Processing Ltd., 167 West Second Avenue, Vancouver 10,
B.C.:   Basic data-processing course, electric computer programming.
General Business School Ltd., 602 Broughton Street, Victoria, B.C.: Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Herbert Business College, 246 Lawrence Avenue, Kelowna, B.C.: Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Peter Johnson's Hair Styling School, 510 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.:
Barbering.
Kelowna Secretarial School Ltd., 435 Bernard Avenue, Kelowna, B.C.: Office
occupations (commercial and governmental).
Kinman Business Univerisity, 110 South Howard Street, Spokane 4, Wash.: Business education, including accounting and business administration, secretarial
science, stenographic, office-machines training.
Lions' Gate Beauty School, 112 West 12th Street, North Vancouver, B.C.: Hairdressing.
The Lorraine Marie Charm School, 5542 Patrick Street, South Burnaby, B.C.:
Personal development and modelling.
The Lydia Lawrence Fashion Institute, 1394 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, B.C.:
Professional dressmaking.
Mario Advanced Styling School, 5750 Cambie Street, Vancouver 15, B.C.: Advanced hair styling (limited to persons holding a B.C. Hairdressers' Association
certificate).
 TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE N 55
Moler School of Hairdressing, 303 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 6407 Fraser Street, Vancouver 15, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 4550 East Hastings Street, North Burnaby, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 1104 Douglas Street, Victoria, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 710 Columbia Street, New Westminster, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Moler School of Barbering, 615 Main Street, Vancouver 4, B.C.: Barbering.
Monterey School of Hairdressing, 446 Jubilee Street, Duncan, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Mount Royal College, 1135 Seventh Avenue, Calgary, Alta.: Office occupations
(commercial and governmental).
Arthur Murray School of Dancing, 166 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.:
Professional dancing.
Blanche MacDonald Ltd., 630 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.: Personal development and modelling.
McEwen-Wilkie Business College, 3009a—32nd Avenue, Vernon, B.C.: Office
occupations (commercial and governmental).
The Nanaimo School of Hairdressing, 81 Front Street, Nanaimo, B.C.: Hairdressing.
National Charm & Modelling School, 204, 625 View Street, Victoria, B.C.: Personal
development and modelling.
New Westminster Commercial College, 622 Royal Avenue, New Westminster, B.C.:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
New Westminster School of Hairdressing, 228 Sixth Street, New Westminster, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
Olga's School of Hairdressing Ltd., 3205—31st Avenue, Vernon, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Olga's School of Hairdressing, 424 Victoria Street, Kamloops, B.C.:  Hairdressing.
Pacific Coast Beauty School Ltd., 1119 Fort Street, Victoria, B.C.:  Hairdressing.
Penticton Business School, 221 Main Street, Penticton, B.C.: Office occupations
(commercial and governmental).
Pitman Business College Ltd., 1490 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, B.C.: Office
occupations (commercial and governmental).
Roggendorf School of Hairdressing Ltd., 13625—105a Street, North Surrey, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
The Secretariat Ltd., 1255 West Pender Street, Vancouver 5, B.C.: Advanced
secretarial.
Sprott-Shaw Victoria Business Institute Ltd., 1012 Douglas Street, Victoria, B.C.:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Sprott-Shaw School Vancouver Ltd., 902 Helmcken Street Vancouver 1, B.C.:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
St. Ann's Convent, Wallace Street, Nanaimo, B.C.: Office occupations (commercial
and governmental).
Sun Electric Automotive Testing School, 837 Royal Avenue, New Westminster,
B.C.:  Automotive engine testing.
Success College, 1768 William Street, Vancouver 6, B.C.: Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Trail Business College, 625 Victoria Street, Trail, B.C.: Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Union Bartending School, 440 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.: Bartending.
 N 56 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Victor Comptometer Ltd., 308 Randall Building, 535 West Georgia Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.:  Comptometry.
The Valle School of Beauty Ltd., 132 Main Street, Chilliwack, B.C.:  Hairdressing.
Victoria Hairdressing School, 738 Fort Street, Victoria, B.C.:  Hairdressing.
Victoria School of Bartending, 921 Falaise Crescent, Victoria, B.C.:   Bartending.
Weldor Training Centre, 1368 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.:  Welding.
Wesley's Academy of Hair Design, 1812 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, B.C.:
Advanced hair design (limited to persons holding a B.C. Hairdressers' Association certificate).
Western Radio Academy, 887 Chilco Street, Vancouver 5, B.C.: Radio broadcasting, including voice production and reception on instruments.
Western School of Commerce (1952) Ltd., 712 Robson Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental), P.B.X. course.
New Registrations of Schools for 1963
Abe & Don's Advanced School of Hair Design, 202 Oakridge Centre, Vancouver
15, B.C.: Advanced hair design (limited to persons holding a B.C. Hairdressers' Association certificate).
Art League of Victoria, 1106 Broad Street, Victoria, B.C.:  Commercial art.
Associated Heavy Equipment Schools, Inc., 1101 North-east 79th Street, Miami 38,
Fla.:  Heavy equipment operation.
B.C. Market Training Institute Ltd., 609 Broughton Street, Victoria, B.C.: Grocery
cashiering, P.B.X. receptionist.
Capilano Typing School, 740 Marine Drive, North Vancouver, B.C.:  Typewriting.
Emilio & Johnny's Advanced School of Hair Design, 633 Fort Street, Victoria, B.C.:
Advanced hair design (limited to persons holding a B.C. Hairdressers' Association certificate).
Famous Artists & Famous Writers Schools, Westport, Conn.: Commercial art and
illustrating, fine arts painting, professional cartooning, advanced creative painting, fiction writing, non-fiction writing, business writing, advertising writing.
Glamour School of Advanced Hairstyling, 658 View Street, Victoria, B.C.: Advanced hair styling (limited to persons holding a B.C. Hairdressers' Association certificate).
The Hi-Art Studio of Fashion, Suite 205a, 1255 West Pender Street, Vancouver 1,
B.C.:  Fashion art.
International Data Processing Institute Ltd., 277 Victoria Street, Toronto, Ont.:
I.B.M. key-punch, basic machine operation and control, I.B.M. panel wiring.
The National Institute of Broadcasting, 410 Hart Building, 261 Fort Street, Winnipeg 2, Man.:  Radio and television broadcasting.
North Shore Hairdressing School, 1433 Pemberton Avenue, North Vancouver,
B.C.: Hairdressing.
Pacific Business College Ltd., 609 Broughton Street, Victoria, B.C.: Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Port Alberni School of Hairdressing, 130 Third Avenue South, Port Alberni, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
The Rayvan Secretarial School Ltd., 630 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.:
Legal secretary.
Sales Training, Inc., 156 Denny Way, Seattle, Wash.: Professional salesmanship
and personality development programme.
 TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE N 57
Sandy's Advanced Hair Design School, 4928 Imperial Street, South Burnaby, B.C.:
Advanced haircutting (limited to persons holding a B.C. Hairdressers' Association certificate).
Western Deep Sea Diving Academy Ltd., 3519 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 6,
B.C.:   Hard-hat diving.
Registered Schools That Discontinued Operating during 1963
Art League of Victoria, 1106 Broad Street, Victoria, B.C.
B.C. Coiffure Academy, 736 Granville Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.
B.C. Market Training Institute Ltd., 609 Broughton Street, Victoria, B.C.
Harold Giles' Advanced Hair Design School, 2299 West 41st Avenue, Vancouver
13, B.C.
Kamloops Secretarial School, 264 Fourth Avenue, Kamloops, B.C.
Kelowna Secretarial School Ltd., 435 Bernard Avenue, Kelowna, B.C.
The Lorraine Marie Charm School, 5542 Patrick Street, South Burnaby, B.C.
Pacific Business College Ltd., 609 Broughton Street, Victoria, B.C.
Welding Construction School, 148 East First Avenue, Vancouver 10, B.C.
Western Deep Sea Diving Academy Ltd., 3519 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 6,
B.C.
Respectfully submitted.
John Melville,
Administrative Officer.
 N 58
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Report of the Labour Relations Branch
Personnel
Labour     Chief Executive Officer:
Relations        B H. E. Goult -      -
Branch
Chief Conciliation Officer:
R. G. Clements
Conciliation Officers:
George Carmichael
E. P. Fisher
C. M. Gilmour -
J. A. Laffling -
1   R. A. MacDonald   -
J. McElroy
R. S. Raguin    -
A. TlTMUSS
W. T. McLaughlin -
John Sherlock -
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
- 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
- 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
- 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
- 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
- 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
- 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
- 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
- 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
- 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
- Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
_ Courthouse, Kelowna.
Labour      Chairman:
Relations        W. H. Sands      -      -
Board
V ice-Chairman:
G. A. Little    -
Members:
Mrs. Fraudena Eaton
Charles Murdoch -
Penrod Baskin -
J. R. Edgett
R. S. S. Wilson -
Secretary:
C. R. Margison -
Registrar:
D. W. Coton    -
- Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
- 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
- 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
- 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
- 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
- 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
- 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
- Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
- Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I have the honour to present the annual report of the Labour Relations
Branch for the year ended December 31, 1963.
Despite the fact that 1963 was not a year in which major collective agreements
were negotiated, the number of Conciliation Officers appointed and strike votes
conducted showed only a slight decrease over figures for the preceding year (see
Table II).
Diminution in time loss through industrial disputes continued during the year,
and was lower than at any time since 1949, despite the fact that the working force
increased from 477,000 to an estimated 501,000.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH N 59
Time loss as a percentage of the estimated working time of wage and salary
earners amounted to but 0.021, comparable to the figure of 0.020 per cent recorded
in 1949—the lowest in 14 years.
There were 23 disputes causing time loss during the year. Of these, five commenced in 1962, and nine others commenced without prior reference to our conciliation procedures, contrary to the provisions of the Labour Relations Act.
During the months of July and August, boat-owners engaged in salmon-fishing
ceased fishing after failure to negotiate agreement with buyers over the price to be
paid per pound for salmon. As a result, shore workers and tendermen were unable
to work. The dispute was referred to arbitration, and in addition a joint Federal-
Provincial committee has been appointed in an endeavour to resolve the difficulties
which confront the industry.
Applications for certification showed a sharp increase for the second successive year. The number of certifications cancelled was slightly more than in 1962.
Applications for variance of certification and declarations of successor status decreased.
Orders issued by the Labour Relations Board in conformity with the provisions of section 7 of the Labour Relations Act* totalled 17, a decrease of four from
the preceding year. Nineteen settlements were effected by Departmental officers,
an increase of nine settlements over those in 1962.   Eight complaints were rejected.
The Labour Relations Board met during the year on 63 occasions and held
27 hearings.
Six hundred and seven certifications were issued by the Board, 115 rejected,
and 80 withdrawn. The total number of certifications dealt with during the year
(802) showed an increase of 71 over the total dealt with in 1962. Administrative
personnel conducted 30 strike votes in connection with applications for certification
and six votes upon applications for decertification.
Settlements by Conciliation Officers
There were 372 disputes referred to Conciliation Officers during the year.
Fifty-seven cases, unterminated at December 31, 1962, were carried over from the
preceding year.
Of these, Conciliation Officers settled 149, and 74 were referred to Conciliation Boards. In 25 cases the application for the appointment of a Conciliation
Officer was withdrawn or the appointment cancelled, and in 108 cases Conciliation
Officers did not recommend Boards. These 108 referrals were made by Conciliation Officers in conformity with the provisions of section 29 (1) of the Labour
Relations Act; that is, the Officer reported that it was not advisable to appoint a
Conciliation Board, and therefore made recommendations concerning the matters
in dispute. Eleven similar cases, unterminated at December 31, 1962, were carried
forward. These recommendations were sent to the parties, and in each instance
took the place of a report of the Conciliation Board. Of these 119 disputes, in 29
instances the Officers' reports resulted in immediate settlement; there was eventual
settlement, without time loss, in 77 instances; and in 13 cases the decision of the
parties, upon the acceptance or rejection of the Officers' reports, had not been
received at December 31, 1963.
* Section 7 of the Labour Relations Act provides that, if upon inquiry, it is shown to the satisfaction of the
Board that an employer, trade-union, or person is doing any of the acts prohibited by sections 4, 5, and 6 of the
Act (which include engaging in unfair labour practices, attempting to persuade employees to join or not to join
a union during working-hours, and using coercion or intimidation to compel a person to become or refrain from
becoming a member of a trade-union), the Board may order the employer, trade-union, or person to cease from
doing the prohibited act, and to rectify the act so done.
 N 60 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Section 29 (2) of the Labour Relations Act provides that the Conciliation
Officer can recommend only that no Board be appointed. If the Minister concurs,
he may, by written notice, advise the parties that a Conciliation Board will not be
appointed. At this stage the parties may request a strike or lockout vote, or they
may proceed to bargain further. At any time the Department is ready to assist the
parties to reach settlement. In 34 cases Conciliation Officers recommended only
that a Conciliation Board should not be appointed.
Seventy-four disputes, covered by Conciliation Officer appointments, were
referred to Boards. In addition, two cases in which a Board had not been appointed
at December 31, 1962, were carried forward to 1963. Of these 76 disputes, one
was withdrawn; 73 others were covered by 71 Boards appointed; and in the remaining two cases, Boards had not been appointed at December 31, 1963.
In 39 instances, Conciliation Officers had not reported upon appointments
made at the year's end.
Mediation
It is again a pleasure to report that during the year Departmental Officers were
successfully engaged in mediation, following the exhaustion of the machinery of the
Labour Relations Act.
On 26 occasions our mediators have either settled disputes or have made recommendations which have resulted in settlements.
In six instances, involving 10 employers, mediators settled disputes where
strikes were in progress.   Five hundred and forty employees were affected.
Settlement by mediation followed in 16 disputes where strike votes had been
taken, involving 34 employers and 1,979 workers.
In three cases, in which three employers and 97 workers were involved, mediation, following the recommendations of Conciliation Boards, was successful in bringing about settlements.
In one instance, involving an employer and four employees, successful mediation followed the rejection of the recommendations of a Conciliation Officer.
These mediations, involving 47 employers and 2,678 workers, were responsible
for the continuance, in a large measure, of industrial peace in the Province.
On another occasion, 326 hotel employees had voted for strike action, and
mediation had failed. In view of the seriousness of the situation, the Department
of Labour secured the agreement of both parties to the dispute to be bound by the
award of a sole arbitrator, appointed in conformity with the provisions of section 44
of the Labour Relations Act.   Subsequently, a collective agreement was signed.
Arbitration Boards
On the requisite application where the grievance procedure under collective
agreements had been invoked, chairmen were named to thirteen Arbitration Boards
by the Minister of Labour and to seven Arbitration Boards by the Labour Relations
Board.
Conciliation Board Chairmen
In accordance with the provisions of the Labour Relations Act, chairmen were
named by the Minister of Labour to 43 Conciliation Boards. Nominees of the
disputant parties selected chairmen on 28 occasions.
Various tables, descriptive of the work of the Branch, follow.
Respectfully submitted. R __ R Gqult>
Chief Executive Officer, Labour Relations Branch.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 61
Table I.—Analysis of Certifications Issued to December 31, 1963
Industry or Occupation
Construction—
Boilermakers        6
Carpenters   201
Number of
Certifications
Electrical 	
General	
Iron-workers
Labourers __
Pile-drivers _
Painting
  5
  24
  22
  37
 _._ 3
  28
Plumbing _        34
Sheet-metal workers  6
Totals, construction  366
Fishing        1
Logging and lumbering and sawmill     54
Manufacturing—
Automobile repairs and garage  12
Bread and other bakery products  2
Clothing   3
Concrete products   6
Distilled liquors  1
Furniture and fixtures  5
Iron and steel products  3
Machinery   6
Miscellaneous   17
Printing and publishing  6
Pulp and paper  5
Totals, manufacturing     66
Mining       11
Public utility operations        1
Service—
Community and public service  8
Education   2
Engineering   1
Health   9
Hotels   11
Labour organizations  1
Laundries   2
Municipal governments  4
Other services  4
Restaurants, cafes, and taverns  13
Theatres and theatrical services  1
Welfare organizations  4
Total Number of
Employees Affected
by Certifications
Issued
69
1,652
25
120
151
310
10
140
552
27
3,056
18
1,746
97
11
29
25
10
142
60
120
337
50
1,225
2,106
598
5
84
187
5
140
326
2
8
34
73
75
3
64
Totals, service
60
1,001
 N 62
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table I.—Analysis of Certifications Issued to December 31,
1963—Continued
Industry or Occupation
Trade-
Automobile accessories	
Building materials and supplies.
Clothing 	
Dairy products	
Groceries and meats	
Machinery and equipment
Miscellaneous trade	
Retail trade	
Wholesale trade
Number of
Certifications
1
5
1
1
11
1
4
4
5
Totals, trade	
Transportation, storage, and communication-
Storage and warehouse	
33
Taxicabs and ambulances
Truck transportation	
1
5
9
Totals, transportation, storage, and communication      15
Grand totals
607
Total Number of
Employees Affected
by Certifications
Issued
4
74
12
10
134
21
55
111
26
4
242
76
447
322
9,299
Table II.—Comparison of Cases DeaSt With by Minister of Labour,
1962 and 1963
Conciliation Officers—
Appointed
Recommendations in lieu of Board
No Board recommended	
Mediation following Board report or strike or lockout
vote 	
Appointments—
Conciliation Boards	
Conciliation  Board  members  where parties fail to
nominate	
Conciliation Board chairmen—
Where nominees fail to agree	
394
71
35
29
93
     58
Where nominees agree     35
     14
Arbitration Board chairmen
Grievance procedures provided
Applications to alter rates of pay, etc.—
Granted 	
Rejected 	
References under section 55	
Appointments, Industrial Inquiry Commission
Strike votes conducted	
1
1
1
185
1963
372
108
34
26
71
43
28
13
4
1
148
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 63
Table III.—Comparison of Cases Dealt With by Labour
Relations Board, 1962 and 1963
Applications for certification—
Certifications ordered	
Applications rejected
Applications withdrawn
Total applications _
Votes ordered	
Variance of certification—
Certifications varied	
Applications rejected	
Applications withdrawn
Totals 	
1962
1963
494
607
150
115
87
80
731
802
24
30
 1
=
100
64
2
3
2
8
104
75
Declaration of successor status-
Declarations given	
Applications dismissed ___
Applications withdrawn _
Votes ordered	
83
1
1
59
2
Totals
85
Cancellation of certification—
Certifications cancelled  45
Applications rejected  23
Applications withdrawn   1
Total cancellations
Votes ordered
69
13
Applications to alter rates of pay, etc-
Applications granted	
Applications rejected	
Complaints under section 7—
Orders issued	
Complaints rejected
21
Settlements effected by officer of the Department     10
Complaints withdrawn       2
Applications for consent to prosecute-
Consents granted	
Applications rejected	
Applications withdrawn	
Appeals from decisions—
Appeals granted	
Appeals dismissed	
Appeals withdrawn __
35
4
12
3
14
1
61
54
23
3
80
6
1
17
8
19
16
1
3
3
32
 N 64 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table III.—Comparison of Cases Dealt With by Labour Relations Board,
1962 and 1963—Continued
1962 1963
Appointments, Arbitration Board chairmen—Appointments
made  9            7
Appointments, member to Arbitration Board—
Appointments made by Board  3            4
Appointments made by parties following application to
Board   3            5
Applications rejected  2
Applications withdrawn   2
Dispute resolved by officer of Department  4
Requests for decisions under section 65—Decisions made.— 97        151
Applications for an officer under section 22 (4)—
Settlements effected by officer of Department  ___          37
Orders issued       10
Referred difference back to the parties       4
Questions not arbitrable        6
Hearings held  29          27
Table IV.—Analysis of Disputes before Conciliation Boards
Appointed during 1962 and 1963, by Predominant Cause
1962 1963
Wages and other causes  30 12
Wages only  3 7
All terms of collective agreement  58 52
Hours of work and other causes  2
Totals      93 71
Strikes and Lockouts in  British Columbia, 1963
In the following tables, strikes and lockouts are recorded together. The term
'" dispute " refers to either strike or lockout.
Figures shown are inclusive of all industrial disputes involving time loss which
have come to the attention of the Department. Methods taken to obtain this
information preclude the possibility of serious omission, but revisions may be made
in the light of later information.
Estimates of time loss are computed by multiplying the number of days a work
stoppage lasts by the number of employees directly involved in the dispute which
leads to the strike or lockout, and who are on strike or locked out and not replaced.
Summaries include only the record of time lost by these workers. Disputes of
less than one day's duration are not recorded.
Disputes are listed by industrial classification and in order of the date of their
(commencement.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 65
>©
o>
_
a.
__
n
E
E
3
__
I-
Time-ioss
in
Working-
days
66
478
3,163
r-
C_
r-
c
vc
00
O
1,472
768
64
192
r-
■o
>
0
>
c
_>
J_)
E
3
_)
__!
0
VO
en
1
Ov
m
0\
©               m      *n
CO
<n      t-           vo           ■>*           r^           vc
vo         "_-                "*                (N
1
ri
Ov
vc
■a
_>
c
?
V.               CO                                                                   IT!—iTfTfTt^
CN        <-1                    j                (S        CS              <N              C.              CN              CN
c.                   •                                               .;           o            _>           o           o
1  a           |   s     §     g     §     §
Began
r-
t.
o
O         «         _         »i                     !                  ~          .5                00                00                00                00
._.__. ^                         ..             ^           ^           ^           ^
-TzT^Z                   fi    S       S       S       s       a
c
u
£
_>
O
CO
o
O
■B
<_■
2
_>                 i        j
1         |    |
0                              1
e                    a
C                    O        -3
u               art
1       1  1
j             1     1
_■
1
.2
c
0
c
S5
3              C
.2        ._
rt          n
-5         x.
o            o
s.     s
c
.__
•5
a
%
E
C
«
s
c
c
e
S
3
U
pifi
>   _J   o
« %y*
o "O ' u
Q   C   C.
cd   O
■a »U
_.  S.
-3 °° *
__  «J  o
a *
§ i*
__   M O
a u
o __; 8
CO     >   S
CC   «
Q   —      U
a a oo
2 __ 5
o "o *
° al
1 s§
e   -
1 a i _
S |_ 8
""[tic
g _<eO
a.
•g            a u _■ 2
.2 w         9 - a E
__ M          c B      w
M   Ellj
"S  c_            "0  c  >  5:
8 §        1,9 2 o
MS                _         S O
as         n2.s"
S '|             Ici.B
c             ■"   _   _   _
lu       _ 3-9 |
a 0        s « _ S1.-
.-       Sg|S|
»»           a"og!
3 _         S o 2 1.2
i .a      a.SgS
II      -S g-a| §
g 3       g •_ g 8 u
_i          (_    i_
figse    cy    c"    ay    cy       -
uSSo'^_      _5 u     ^^     ^°      _! u            '
toO-fl 2     _?w     S1*     Sw     51*
.Sct^rtT3*tS     * o     * 5     * *SS          i
•^o.S>j=-u'     21-1     -'-,     -1-
o'-S-^-hO      m          _n          to          oo
£.2o3fflC.£      eg      cc      cc
ISclIaS     «S     c^     »*S      M
pn*     S .2 o      2o     .2 o     .2 o
c 2 8 5 T_ "3 a>     'oo     "So     t_ «>         i i
•-' w c    _ §"°  rt      *o«      "O rt      X) cf          !'
cSfiSUrt>,    «>,_,«>wrt>M,     :
rt w v »a      ort      Ou      Ou      o_>       i
<U                   +_       _CJ^       __»_>__!_»      _ U   3
__ S 8 o 8 j_ 8   -IE 8   •£ S  ;E    i
|_|g_S<5 _<0«<0»<0    ;
BS>£     5o     SO     go     «§ S
•a 1 _ § - _ * 3 - * ■„ -o * f -o * -3    j
_3l.__esgea__.__lg
• ■:!■__,   eh.   a   ..   e^_   e    :
hc"o*a=   Sy-.ou:.oy-.o    i
_. S.e |  o.S uO-S «O.S  u0.9  uO     !
■5-s2'=:      B          b          b          c        :
o13o'™*"o""o*'~o"*Jo""    i
-,        X              B-              (I,              U-:               _.
"«
o
0
-J
-
1
i
>
[
e
>
I-          u
_>        _>
> >
3        3
O        O
_>         _)
a     a
rt       «
> >
-
_
p
e
>
c.
2
E
i
e
<
E
E
>
u              u
o              .
> >
3              =
O              C
o              t
§       5
> >
_
4
.
C
c
1
>
■
t
■
c
o
R)
a
3
(j
_»
0
_•
o
>.
3
•a
e
to
■5
<_
|
5   _■
. i
»i _
_
|
c
to
'•5
a
R
C
H
_     &
a -^
3"    C
a   c
E
i         j
!'    i
"  •■• _r s
3    3
_     m
I   I
J
c
5
-5
_
5
c
H
60
.5
c
e
1
_
J        01
c
'I
1
e
t
s
b
c
'i
"5
E
8
c
.
t
5
)                 00                0
e         c
1      *
.       £
o           a
E         £
co              a
3              S
O              C
o             a
C           c
CO              (
"o           <
o                t
CO                       0
S       .
I            b
1
i
i
=
)               C
4
C
fl
1
!        !
S     i
)
;
■
j
•
i
1
H
Oh
M
•a
«
«j
o
H
11
O 23
__ S
O X)
OS
aj   O
.as
s a.
S3
_ a.
a 8
SB
 N 66
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
(D
C
'+-
c
o
u
vo
c.
3
a
VI
O
__
IB
E
E
>
_Q
ra
_-
Time-loss
in
Working-
days
00
o
o
<N
-<*
vo
o
s
f*.
tn
o
oo
o
00
CO
■q
o
>
o
t>
3
1-.
o
i
3
co
o
Ui
o
i-                                           iH                   ,-t                  <N
r-
o
O
en
32
w
-
r.
CN
(N
o
•o
c
W
»h                           tN                           r.                              »-<
•^                          w           •*                    &■                   i.                                                 b
Pi                             .   ft              O.              W                                    JS
<                     <         Z,         w                       S
B
rt
en
o
03
^            _►.        i_P      -J           __
c£                  rt           »£          Oh                ft
C
o
E
U
U
GO
cm
o
•3
o
a
o
s
c
%
a
X
1
c.
4
_=
«
i-
•c
X
1
4
t
£
O
i.
-.
£    1
I    1
3        i
P.           =2
1
c
.2
.2.
•3
o
s
o
co
3
at
o
C   J,   J           Oil        co.i           cojl         DJ_"
.2 3 &    .1     EI     § J     Is
S 13,   |    5 ^   g g   j*«
3 a E    3               So     Sun
<s§° § «S ^2 sis
• S      £     •as     Bo     S ?
ego     E     eo     ay     B-ag
rt   00 ^         rt O   so   « -m   in                      S   C
ifl     Kcej?l^»     S*3
0^5     cJov-g.o+::.E     'is     ^
°?    ■h11|"«I   2£s
° 2 S     Be 8. off*     slg
s. "     togoo    M___,     .88
§ "1  .s i s g o b 3,1 a* j
gS-aSgag§Sg3-Sg.3
_l                                fi             P.                      U.                      I-H
g
u
o
o
4>
c
O
o
o
l_l
t»
c
o
«£.
o
M
3
13   O
co "
5 g
u.   0
O -n
•S.2
,o"
>l
-.
rt
u
O
mJ
!       1
c                  1       I
U                               }           l_
O                                  1-
_S              J      3
**          I ■ fi
£        >   z
1
5
I
B.
»
s
1
>
_
0
1
>
B
0
rt
a
3
o
o
0
>%
3
•a
c
•8 s
5 =5
^ 1
a _
ft; e
«
4
c
4.
c
B
a
E
*S
g
■c
c
E>
11
.
i
c
i
s.
0
i
X
5:
a
E
1
_
q
c
1
1
c.
.=
C
4.
£
_
a
c
C
t
c
1
«
3
c
•c
■5
1
_>
e !
^)     I
CO
Q_
4)
"B
o
"S
E
o
o
a;
I
y.
*a
E_
«
"S
H
B
c
«
vc
B
0
C
e-
i
<
CO
z
O
§
a
t_
D
O
a=
<
-I
tN
•*
r.
V0
vC
en
r-
m
^
-
^
-
1
Various dates
CN
ft
4?
CO
ft
o
on
_
J_
a
o
.
rt
•o
i
4>
3
co
o
M
O
*    CO
=•_
B._
—   _
3   O
_   M
o
'S.
e
o
•a
rt
s
1
e
(-
o
"3
o
sa
1
o
d
.2
o
§
■o
to
a
'3
oo
<
o
>
3
_8
2 e
rt  rt
K>
5
4,
B
1-
c
C
_■
E
W
a
•2
3
_.    in
as
c
is
"5
cq
O
a
1
•a
S
CO
1
O
H
I
»Ci
&
3
e
60
■S
&o    0.
_j   *
C
h-
i
4)
1
■o
_
o
h
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 67
00
CN
CN
CN
CN
r-
vO
V.
C
_
(N
vo
CN
0.
tN
VD
__-
CN
CO
CN
r-
CN
>.
rt
s
o
0
CN
CN
>_
rt
S
c
"c.
*e
o
s
6
1
a
£_
.. s
So
rt 0
il
c_
43
s
&
y.
•5
3
O
a
u
■3
y-
"C
j.
H
CO
*H
O
§
rt
c
E.
o
o
T3
•a
S
00
rt           i
•a
o
co
rt
o
U
•3   u
s"
a
T
o
t
>
c
CI
t
C
3
P
j
i
K
t.
| 1
a 5
__     01
§ 1
_j _
3
CO
«
3
C
-_.
■8
w
a
ft
2_
O
3
a
s.
•5
K
1
S
C
6
o
H
__
-a
m
CN
CO
o _-
•si
9 =
2 c
O
8
o
o
8
r-      in
co                 (N                co
T-t        CN
T
8    8
t"~                *-                _-.
CN             CN             gr
r-     vi
A . ■ 3    "
f.        CN
*-.             m
****
o      m
vo
*
CN
i>!               >
>.
00
_    2
rt
<
Cf\      m
in
fn
1-1
CN
_• °
5   z
■8
B
«5
.s
«r §
M    O    c.
u o   .
,_4       o
K  0 •*
'_:  u
_3   u
"O   00
o" tj
3 _ c
§ a.2
c a
O   O
CJ  —I
b-o _
T*  ft G
o      .t.
O *3  J-
o
sc
t_, e K
SI'S
lis
3  o   3
o -a
all
B o 8
£ _S
00 t.  o
1c o
_ M«i
sa«
3 K-fl
05     *
M
ffi
i ._.
1
3 rt
rt
o
5 o
X)
o
4
•Sfe
c
I
1 •s
s«
o
1
t-
u   o
rt
s
■B   _
co
_      _
i     .2
I     |
a._
ES
O
T3   M
C   a)
si
.3  (J
c_ w
o      c
B
_      u
c
co         _
O          c
■rl   O
a U
w o
4)   3
a8
O   00
0_1        C
1 8
B a
rt       -5
•rt        c
E
o         *
1   1
a S
a <Si
•a o>
u *
00 OO
0.2
.S<B
to  >.
I*
O    CO
_.    k.
^ a
Cj    <D
.  1
3   3
_       u
•- _2
s °
O       0
o "^
f.       V-
Uh
&.
f.       vc
_         _
*d
4-1
c
rt
o      c
o
o
o,     5
-      E
c.
U      _.
■3
o
CJ
cq     _:
5
ca
s
i
1
1
1 „
is
i
'l                *^
3      ft.
J            2.
■2 a
r
i    ?  c
a ■**
"          c^     4>
_.   3
0
1   s; I
s   C
jj             "t
J                 H         C
67 E     _
w               -J
i       a   m
s         f<
J         *»    43
§ 3   £
cn
.        v>j     so
_E O   5
3
C
O
Si         •_)
rt
o
**
£
4
7
<
Cr
O B O
..  O  *
a c o
o -3-e
_  rt  _
ill
O   „
-3 w ft
-i , ft
« 3<
K-O
Mm
-I" .a
_a.
o
<_ "3 _!
OOO
_ t_
_,/■._
S > o
*  OB
^ ^ _
O  n t3
tS 5     .
S _ u
.   o   «
I &£
_ S »
a 11
o  o  ?
m rt _
e o o
O _> J3
■_        w
I-1
Sis
o.2
1.1
8 _ a*
sua-a
ga e „
S   3 £<_
H 5 o a
*■ •_ _ o
■3 c rt  m
rt  _, _l _
« _
o  O i
s s
■a      ■«_!
tie c       rt
.3 « S3 §
O    4>
: _b
_ _ s_ s
St. as
Z O _ >, a
_  . ■_ 3 S
3 oS
 N 68 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table VI.—Analysis of Industrial Disputes in British Columbia, 1949-63
Time Loss as
Year
Total Paid
Workers in
B.C. Labour
Force*
Number
of
Disputes
Beginning
during
Year-'
Number
of
Disputes
during
Year
Approximate
Number of
Employers
Affected
Approximate
Number of
Workers
Affected
Time Loss in
Working-
days
Percentage
of Estimated
Total
Working-
time of Wage
and Salary
Earners^
1949   ...     	
340,000
8
10
30
707
15,592
0.020*
1950	
335,000
20
20
36
3,220
26,913
0.035
1951 	
342,000
26
26
120
3,326
74,722
0.094
1952	
362,000
31
32
339
37,206
1,132,120
1.326
1953	
368,000
32
34
94
6,432
234,485
140,958
0.273
1954	
370,000
21
24
119
12,622
0.163
1955	
390,000
24
25
62
3,367
27,588      |
0 030
1956 __	
421,000
34
35
69
3,197
39,211
0'.040
1957	
439,000
35
35
98
8,914
225,869
0.222
1958...	
434,000
27
29
188
11,709
325,211
0.325
1959 	
452,000
32
34
233
33,443
1,423,268
1.338
1960 ....	
448,000
12
14
16
999
35,848
0.035
1961	
455,000
17
17
28
1,638
34,659
0.033
1962 	
477,0005
29
33
6(1
1.982
32,987
0.030
1963 	
501,0006
18
23
27
824
24,0567    1
0.021
1 Does not include persons without jobs; persons who operated their own business, farms, or profession; or
persons who worked without pay on a farm or in a business owned and operated by a member of the household
to whom they were related^
2 In this table, figures for disputes extending over the year are counted more than once_
3 Figures in this column were revised in 1953 as a result of revised estimates of total' working-time of wage
and salary earners_
4 Figures in this column exclude disputes not within the scope of the Labour Relations Act
5 Revised figure.
6 Estimate only.
t Figures for 1963 include seven disputes commencing without prior reference to conciliation procedures, contrary to section 54, Labour Relations Act. These seven disputes affected four employers, 351 workers, and caused
a time loss of 472 working-days.
Table VII.—Analysis of Time Loss by Industry, 1963
Industry or Occupation
Number of
Disputes
Number Involved
Employers
Workers
Time Loss
in Man
Working-days
Construction _
Logging and lumbering..
Manufacturing 	
Mining-.., 	
Retail trade  	
Service _
Totals	
1
2
4
6
12
2
46
76
360
235
77
30
142
2,200
3,988
14,227
3,319
180
23
27
824
24,056
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 69
Directory
PART  I.—OFFICIALS OF CONGRESSES, COUNCILS,  ETC.
CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS
Regional Vice-Presidents, Pacific Region
W.   M.   Black,   4459   West   12th  Avenue,   Vancouver   8*   (National   Union   of   Public
Employees).
E. C. Sims, 617 Ford Building, 193 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 8 (International Union
of United Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery Workers of America).
Staff Officer
Regional Director, Pacific Region
Thomas C. Gooderham, Regional Director of Organization and Education, 2475 Manitoba
Street, Vancouver 10.
PROVINCIAL FEDERATION
British Columbia Federation of Labour
President:   J. R. St. Eloi.
Secretary-Treasurer:   E. P. O'Neal, Rm. 210, 517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
LOCAL LABOUR COUNCILS
Dawson Creek and District Labour Council
Secretary:  John Nevin, 1528 102nd Avenue, Dawson Creek.
Kamloops Labour Council
Secretary:  Mrs. C. E. Mclnnes, 825 Ninth Avenue, Box 562, Kamloops.
Kelowna-Penticton-Vernon Labour Council
Secretary:   Harry E. Banks, Box 465, Salmon Arm.
Kitimat, Terrace and District Labour Council
Secretary:   Victor Peppar, Box 2363, Kitimat.
Nanaimo-Alberni and District Labour Council
Secretary-Treasurer:  Arnold J. Smith, P.O. Box 127, Nanaimo.
Nelson-Trail and District Labour Council
Secretary:   George Turner, 701 Front Street, Nelson.
Prince George and District Labour Council
Secretary:   Fred Scholtz, 909 Fifth Avenue, Prince George.
Prince Rupert Labour Council
Secretary:   M. Mathews, 703 Second Avenue, Box 465, Prince Rupert.
Vancouver and District Labour Council
Secretary:  C. P. Neale, 106, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Victoria Labour Council
Secretary:   A. W. Toone, 1, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
BUILDING TRADES COUNCILS
(Chartered by the Building and Construction Trades Department, A.F.L.-C.I.O.)
Kamloops, Revelstoke, Okanagan and District Building Trades Council
Secretary:   Robert Merrington, 1036 Dynes Avenue, Penticton.
Kitimat-Kemano Building and Construction Trades Council
Secretary:  W. F. Major, Box 1144, Kitimat.
* All addresses are in British Columbia.
 N 70 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Prince George Building and Construction Trades Council
Secretary:  Fred Scholtz, 1610 Gorse Street, Prince George.
Vancouver Island Building and Construction Trades Council
Secretary: A. Leam, 7, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Vancouver, New Westminster and District Building and Construction Trades Council
Secretary:  H. F. Taft, 110, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
METAL TRADES COUNCIL
(Chartered by the Metal Trades Department, A.F.L.-C.I.O.)
Vancouver Metal Trades Council
Secretary: David H. Chapman, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
PRINTING TRADES COUNCILS
(The International Allied Printing Trades Association, formed by the International Brotherhood
of Bookbinders, the International Photo Engravers' Union, the International Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union, the International Stereotypers and Electrotypers' Union, and
the International Typographical Union, exercises jurisdiction throughout the United States
and Canada in regard to the Allied Printing Trades label. Adopted and owned by the
association, the label designates the products of the labour of its members. Use of the
label is granted to qualified shops by local Allied Printing Trades Councils.)
Vancouver Allied Printing Trades Council
Secretary:  Howard Torrance, 14225—71a Avenue, Surrey.
New Westminster Allied Printing Trades Council
Secretary:   W. I. Panton, 14906 Glen Avon Drive, North Surrey.
Victoria Allied Printing Trades Council
Secretary:   G. G. Langley, 2208 Kinross Avenue, Victoria.
PART II.—INTERNATIONAL OFFICERS, WESTERN REPRESENTATIVES,
OR OTHER SENIOR OFFICERS OF TRADE-UNIONS WHICH HAVE
LOCALS  IN  BRITISH  COLUMBIA.
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES—AIR-LINE DISPATCHERS
Air Line Dispatchers' Association, Canadian
Council Chairman (T.C.A., Vancouver):  A. K. Took, 2312 Oliver Crescent, Vancouver 8.*
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES—AIR-LINE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS
Air Line Flight Attendants' Association, Canadian
Secretary: R. R. Smeal, 517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES—AIR-LINE NAVIGATORS
Air Line Navigators Association, Canadian
International Representative:  W. K. Henderson, President, Box 1, Pointe Claire, Que.
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES—AIR-LINE PILOTS
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian
Western Representative:   Capt. J. A. Clements, Senior Vice-President, 5763 Oak Street,
Vancouver 13.
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES—T.C.A. SALES EMPLOYEES
Trans-Canada Air Lines Sales Employees Association
Western Region Vice-President:  Phil E. Armstrong, 830 Pigott Road, Richmond.
Vancouver District Chairman: W. K. Kerr, Apt. 28, 1386 Nicola Street, Vancouver 5.
! All addresses are in British Columbia, except where otherwise indicated.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 71
ASBESTOS WORKERS
Heat, Frost Insulators and Asbestos Workers' International Association
Vice-President:   Michael H. Nicols, 67 Harbord Street, Toronto, Ont.
Business Agent:  Andrew T. Skoglund, Rm. 5, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
AUTO WORKERS
Automobile, Aerospace and Agricultural Implement Workers of America
International Representative:   Norman Bickell, Rm. 3b, 165 James Avenue, Winnipeg 2,
Man.
BAKERY WORKERS
Bakery and Confectionery Workers' International Union of America
Vice-President in Canada: Melvin J. Kemmis, 337 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
BARBERS
Barbers, Hairdressers' and Cosmetologists' International Union of America
International Representative:   William Harland Masson, Rm.  109, 301 West Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
BOILERMAKERS
Boilermakers, Iron Shipbuilders, Blacksmiths, Forgers and Helpers, International Brotherhood
of
Vice-President, Western Canada:  H. Gomm, 202, 1075 Jervis Street, Vancouver 5.
BOOKBINDERS
Bookbinders, International Brotherhood of
Representative in Canada:  William Lower, 2016—28th Avenue South-west, Calgary, Alta.
BREWERY WORKERS
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery Workers, International Union of United
Canadian Director: E. C. Sims, 617 Ford Building, 193 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 4.
BRICKLAYERS
Bricklayers', Masons' and Plasterers' International Union of America
Special Organizer: G. D. Murdoch, 1302—40th Street South-east, Calgary, Alta.
BROADCAST EMPLOYEES
Broadcast Employees' and Technicians' National Association
Regional Director, Region No. 7:  T. J. O'Sullivan, 433 Jarvis Street, Suite 109, Toronto 5,
Ont.
BUILDING SERVICE EMPLOYEES
Building Service Employees, International Union of
International Representative:  Ben A. R. Morley, 359 Homer Street, Vancouver 3.
BUTCHER WORKMEN
Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America, Amalgamated
Special International Representative:  George Johnston, 203, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
CARPENTERS
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of
Western Representative: E. T. Staley, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Special Representative: R. E. Norris, 184 Main Street, Penticton.
British Columbia Provincial Council Secretary: Arthur Leam, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
 N 72 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
CEMENT WORKERS
Cement, Lime and Gypsum Workers of America, United International Union of
District Representative:   Charles Morton, District Council No. 11, 1425—4a Street Northwest, Calgary, Alta.
CIVIL SERVANTS
B.C. Government Employees' Association
General Secretary:  E. P. O'Connor, 2090 West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
CIVIL SERVANTS—LETTER CARRIERS
Federated Association of Letter Carriers
Secretary-Treasurer: F. A. Standring, 88 Argyle Avenue, Ottawa 4, Ont.
CIVIL SERVANTS—POSTAL EMPLOYEES
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian
Western Regional Vice-President:  Alan B. Hutchins, 6869 Nanaimo Street, Vancouver 16.
CIVIL SERVANTS—RAILWAY MAIL CLERKS
Railway Mail Clerks' Federation, Canadian
International Representative:   R. F. Marriage, Divisional Secretary, Vancouver Division,
83 East 22nd Avenue, Vancouver 10.
CLOTHING WORKERS
Clothing Workers, Amalgamated
Special Representative:  Jess Bell, Woodlark Building, Portland 5, Ore., U.S.A.
Garment Workers of America, United
International Representative:  Mrs. Emily Ross, 203 Donalda Block, Winnipeg 2, Man.
CLOTHING WORKERS—LADIES GARMENT WORKERS
Ladies' Garment Workers' Union, International
Manager, Western Canada:  Frank Bagolie, 302 Donalda Block, Winnipeg, Man.
DISTILLERY WORKERS
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union of America
International Representative: Paul Fournier, International Vice-President, 366 Mayor Streel,
Ste. 1000, Montreal 2, Que.
ELECTRICAL WORKERS
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of
International Representative: J. N. Ross, Rm. 5, 111 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS
Elevator Constructors, International Brotherhood of
Business Representative:  H. C. Mackichan, 3755 Elm wood Street, South Burnaby.
FIRE-FIGHTERS
Firefighters, International Association of
International Representative:  Eric Simmons, 1234 Yates Street, Victoria.
FISHERMEN—B.C. FISHERMEN
British Columbia Deep Sea Fishermen's Union
Secretary-Treasurer:  W. H. Brett, Box 249, Prince Rupert.
FISHERMEN
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United
Secretary-Treasurer:  Homer J. Stevens, 138 East Cordova Street, Vancouver 4.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
GLASS AND CERAMIC WORKERS
Glass and Ceramic Workers of North America, United
Secretary: Dave Shannon, 7256 Griffiths Street, South Burnaby.
N 73
GLAZIERS
Glaziers' and Glass Workers' Union
Special Representative:   H. Macaulay, 175 East 41st Avenue, Vancouver 15.
GRAIN WORKERS
Grain Workers of America
Canadian Director:  E. C. Sims, 193 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 4.
HOSPITAL EMPLOYEES
Hospital Employees' Union
Secretary-Business Manager: W. M. Black, 335 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
HOTEL EMPLOYEES
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union
International Vice-President: Archie R. Johnstone, 8 Glen Cannon Drive, Toronto 16, Ont.
Western Representative: James Graham, Rm. 208, 10319—106th Avenue, Edmonton, Alta.
Secretary, Vancouver Joint Executive Board:   Harold Courson, 440 West Pender Street,
Vancouver 3.
IRON WORKERS (STRUCTURAL)
International Association of Bridge, Structural and Ornamental Iron Workers
Organizer in Canada: J. Marcus, 5926 Tisdall Street, Ste. 104, Vancouver 13.
JEWELLERY WORKERS
Jewellery Workers' Union, International
President and Secretary-Treasurer:  Harry Spodick, 152 West 42nd Street, Ste. 1131, New
York 36, N.Y., U.S.A.
LABOURERS
Building and Common Labourers, and Hod Carriers' International Union of America
Vice-President: Herbert W. Flesher, 208, 535 West Georgia Street, Vancouver 2.
Consultant-Conciliators and International Representatives:   William Slewidge, Stacey J.
Warner, and W. E. Hart, 208, 535 West Georgia Street, Vancouver 2.
LATHERS
Wood, Wire and Metal Lathers' International Union
International Representative (Western Canada):  A. H. Burton, 9908—132nd Street, North
Surrey.
Secretary, Western Canada Council:  G. S. Monkman, 1210 Lockley Road, Victoria.
LAUNDRY WORKERS
The Vancouver and District Laundry and Dry Cleaning Salesmen's Union, Local 334, C.L.C.
Regional Director of the C.L.C. (Pacific):  Tom Gooderham, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
LITHOGRAPHERS
Lithographers of America, Amalgamated
International Vice-President: Theodore Brandt, 1339 North Padonia Street, Whittier, Calif.,
U.S.A.
LONGSHOREMEN
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union
International Representative and Secretary, British Columbia District Council: C. H. Pritch-
ett, 138 East Cordova Street, Vancouver 4.
 N 74 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
MACHINISTS
International Association of Machinists
International Representative:  James McMillan, Rm. 17, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
MARBLE, SLATE, AND STONE POLISHERS
Marble, Slate and Stone Polishers of United States and Canada, International Association of
Representative:  H. E. Lanthier, Vice-President, 882 Grove Street, San Francisco, Calif.,
U.S.A.
MARINE ENGINEERS
National Association of Marine Engineers
International Representative:  R. G. Greaves, National President, 319 West Pender Street,
Vancouver 3.
Western Representative:   R. F. Cook, Assistant Secretary, 319 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
MARINE EMPLOYEES
(Canadian) Marine National Employees' Association
Western Representative: Tom Harper, First Vice-President, D.O.T. Stores, Harbour Road,
Victoria.
MERCHANT SERVICE
Canadian Merchant Service Guild, Inc.
President and Chairman of the Board: Capt. Robert W. Draney.
National Secretary: George F. Bullock, 673 Homer Street, Vancouver 3.
MINE, MILL, AND SMELTER WORKERS
International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, and
Diamond Drillers' Union, Western District
Business Agent: Lance McPhee, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Secretary, Western District Union No. 1: Al King, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
MINE WORKERS
United Mine Workers of America, District 18
International Representative: William Ure, President, 102-103 P. Burns Building, Calgary,
Alta.
MOULDERS
Molders and Allied Workers' Union of North America
International Representative:   Ernest Fish, Canadian Vice-President, 32 Heagerty Street,
Brantford 1, Ont.
MOVING-PICTURE MACHINE OPERATORS
International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees and
Moving Picture Machine Operators of the United States and Canada
Third International Vice-President: O. M. Jacobson, Box 927, Tacoma, Wash., U.S.A.
Secretary, District No. 1 (includes British Columbia):  C. W. Christenson, 4806 South-east
52nd Avenue, Portland 6, Ore., U.S.A.
MUSICIANS
American Federation of Musicians of the United States and Canada
Representative in Canada: W. M. Murdoch, 17 Queen Street East, Toronto 1, Ont.
NEWSPAPER GUILD
American Newspaper Guild
Business Agent: C. Crombie, 119 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 75
OFFICE EMPLOYEES
Office Employees' International Union
International Representative:   William A. Lowe, Vice-President (Western), 5450 Carson
Street, South Burnaby.
OIL WORKERS
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers International Union
International Representative: Walter McCallum, 6556 Carnegie Street, North Burnaby.
OPERATING ENGINEERS
Operating Engineers, International Union of
International Representative: Clifton H. Parker, 2444 Sinclair Road, Victoria.
Secretary British Columbia Council: A. W. Scott, 5804 Fraser Street, Vancouver 15.
PACKINGHOUSE WORKERS
United Packinghouse, Food and Allied Workers
International Field Representative: William Symington, 785 Kingsway, Vancouver 10.
Secretary, Vancouver Joint Council:  G. Bason, Rm. 3, 45 Kingsway, Vancouver 10.
PAINTERS
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America, Brotherhood of
Special Representative: Herbert Macauly, 175 East 41st Avenue, Vancouver 15.
PAPER-MAKERS
Papermakers and Paperworkers, United
International Representative:   Arthur C. Gruntman, 986 Hampshire Road, North Van-
PATTERN-MAKERS
Pattern Makers' League of North America
Western International Representative:   W. A. Brown, Rm. 230, Labour Temple, Seattle,
Wash., U.S.A.
PEACE OFFICERS
Peace Officers, B.C. Federation of
President: Lome Shandley, Rm. 116, 745 Yates Street, Victoria.
Secretary-Treasurer: Robert Stewart, Rm. 208, 193 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 4.
PHOTO ENGRAVERS
Photo Engravers' Union of North America, International
Vice-President in Canada: Frank D. Smith, 48 Fairside Avenue, East York, Toronto 6, Ont.
Secretary, Local 54: P. G. Sandall, 6839 Copper Cove Road, West Vancouver.
PLASTERERS
Operative Plasterers' and Cement Masons' International
Association of the United States and Canada
Organizer: W. E. McMynn, 649 West 52nd Avenue, Vancouver 14.
PLUMBERS
United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the Plumbing
and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United States and Canada
General Organizer: Clifford Priestley, Ste. 909, 10145—121st Street, Edmonton, Alta.
Secretary, British Columbia Provincial Pipe Trades Association: N. Uphill, 222 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
POTTERS
Operative Potters, International Brotherhood of
Second Vice-President: William Rail, 3231 Gage Avenue, Huntington Park, Calif., U.S.A.
 N 76 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
PRINTING PRESSMEN
Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North America, International
Western Canada Representative: Kenneth A. Glinz, 9526—73rd Avenue, Edmonton, Alta.
PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
Public Employees, National Union of
Representatives:  D. E. Crabbe, Ste. 3, 5 East Broadway, Vancouver 10; T. Smith, 3511
Cardiff Place, Victoria.
Secretary, British Columbia Division: J. R. Knight, Ste. 3, 5 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
PULP AND PAPER MILL WORKERS
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers' International Brotherhood of
International Representatives:   H. L. Hansen (Ninth Vice-President), S. G. Green, and
J. W. Terry, Rm. 313, 615 West Pender Street, Vancouver 2.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—FIREMEN AND OILERS
Firemen and Oilers, International Brotherhood of
Western Representative: William Hanesiak, 1097 Church Avenue, Winnipeg 14, Man.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS
Locomotive Engineers, Brotherhood of
General Secretary-Treasurer: John F. Sytsma, 1026 B. of L.E. Building, Cleveland 14, Ohio,
U.S.A.
General Committees of Adjustment:  Canadian National Railways, Western Lines—Secretary, J. W. Richards, R.R. 3, Port Arthur, Ont.; Canadian Pacific Railway, Prairie and
Pacific Regions—Secretary, John Ponech, 618 Seventh Street South, Lethbridge, Alta.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—LOCOMOTIVE FIREMEN AND ENGINEMEN
Brotherhood of Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen
General Chairman: C. J. Allen, 309, 1405 Bishop Street, Montreal 25, Que.
General Grievance Committees:  Canadian National Railways, Western Region—Secretary,
K. L. Greenway, 2509 Blain Avenue, Saskatoon, Sask.;  Canadian Pacific Railway—
Secretary, Fred Priske, 208 Winnipeg Avenue, Port Arthur, Ont.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—MAINTENANCE OF WAY
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of
Vice-President in Canada: C. Smith, 115 Donald Street, Winnipeg 1, Man.
Joint Protective Boards:  Canadian National Railways System Federation, Western Lines—
General Chairman, D. O. Spicer, 115 Donald Street, Winnipeg 1, Man.;   Canadian
Pacific Railway System Federation—General Chairman, E. Sweeting, 1706 Bank Street,
Ottawa 8, Ont.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—RAILROAD SIGNALMEN
Railroad Signalmen, Brotherhood of
Grand Lodge Representative: H. A. Stockdale, Apt. 3, 3895 Maplewood Avenue, Montreal
26, Que.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—RAILWAY CARMEN
Railway Carmen, Brotherhood of
General Vice-President: Roger Melancon, 7740 Des Erables Street, Montreal 35, Que.
General Executive Board, Grand Lodge, B.R.C.A.: A. S. Parker, Secretary, 313 First Street
East, Revelstoke.
International Representative in British Columbia:   Fred Tomkinson, 1879 Barclay Street,
Vancouver 5.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—RAILWAY CLERKS
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of
Grand Lodge Organizer: William A. MacKay, 2416 West 13th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 77
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—RAILWAY CONDUCTORS
Railway Conductors and Brakemen, Order of
Vice-President, District No. 4: G. P. Lechner, 445 Sutter Street, Rm. 201, San Francisco 8,
Calif, U.S.A.
General Adjustment Committees: British Columbia Electric Railway—Secretary, W. J.
Boston, 1841 Whyte Avenue, Vancouver 9; Canadian Pacific Railway, Sleeping and
Parlour Cars—Secretary, S. G. Thompson, 3779 Dunbar Street, Vancouver 8; Canadian Pacific Railway, Western Lines—Chairman, J. W. Douglas, 276 Belfast Street,
Medicine Hat, Alta.; Northern Alberta Railway—Secretary, J. G. Rouse, Dawson
Creek.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—SLEEPING-CAR PORTERS
Sleeping Car Porters, Brotherhood of (A.F. of L.-C.l.O.-C.L.C.)
International Field Representative, Canada:  A. R. Blanchette, 517 Castle Building, 1410
Stanley Street, Montreal 2, Que.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—SWITCHMEN
Switchmen's Union of North America
General Chairman, Western Lines:   George Kelly, c/o Great Northern Railway, Interbay,
Wash., U.S.A.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—TRAINMEN
Railroad Trainmen, Brotherhood of
Vice-President in Canada: G. C. Gale, 87 Harvard Avenue, Winnipeg 9, Man.
General Grievance Committees:   Canadian National Railways, West—-Secretary,  E. W.
Johnson, 12925—98B Avenue, North Surrey; Canadian Pacific Railway, West of Fort
William—Secretary, E. Davidson, R.R. 1, Lower Bench Road, Penticton.
RAILWAY, TRANSPORT AND GENERAL WORKERS
Railway, Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of
General Chairman, General Adjustment Committee for Hotels: J. R. Grealey, 230 Laurier
Avenue West, Ottawa 4, Ont.
RETAIL CLERKS
Retail Food and Drug Clerks' Union
Northwest Director, R.C.I.A.: Charles J. Kelleher, 1000-1001 Securities Building, Seattle 1,
Wash., U.S.A.
RETAIL AND WHOLESALE EMPLOYEES
Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union
International Representative:  R. C. Haynes, Rm. 212, 517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
SEAFARERS
Seafarers' International Union of Canada
Vice-President in Charge, Pacific Coast:   Roderick B. Heinekey, 298 Main Street, Vancouver 4.
SHEET-METAL WORKERS
Sheet Metal Workers' International Association
International Organizer, Western Canada:  Raymond A. Gall, 9735 Austin Road, Calgary,
Alta.
SHIPYARD WORKERS
Shipyard General Workers' Federation of B.C. (Association of Structural Draughtsmen; Machinists', Fitters' and Helpers' Industrial Union; Marine Workers' and Boilermakers' Industrial Union; Shipwrights', Joiners' and Wood Caulkers' Industrial Union).
Representative: W. Stewart, President, 339 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
 N 78 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
SHOE WORKERS
Boot and Shoe Workers' Union
Local President and Secretary: J. P. Roddy, 2296 East 51st Avenue, Vancouver 16.
STEELWORKERS
United Steelworkers of America
Representative and Area Supervisor for B.C.: P. Baskin, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Representatives:    M. J.  Alton and F.  S.  Dunphy,  33  East Broadway,  Vancouver   10;
R. Douglas, P.O. Box 1186, Kitimat; E. P. Rodda, P.O. Box 2269, Merritt.
STEREOTYPERS
Stereotypers and Electrotypers of North America
Canadian Vice-President: George P. Fry, 59 Cliveden Avenue, Toronto, Ont.
STONE-CUTTERS
Journeymen Stone Cutters' Association of North America
International Representative: James Wright, 100 Lindsay Avenue, Toronto, Ont.
STREET-RAILWAY EMPLOYEES
Street, Electric Railway and Motor Coach Employees of America, Amalgamated Association of
General Executive Board member:   George M. Morrison, 4253 West 10th Avenue, Vancouver 8.
TEAMSTERS
International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen and Helpers of America
Teamsters Joint Council, No. 36: General Truck Drivers' and Helpers' Union, Local No. 31;
Taxicab, Stage and Bus Drivers' and Dispatchers' Union, Local No. 151; General
Teamsters' Union, Local No. 181 (Kelowna); Bakery Salesmen's Union, Local No.
189; Building Material, Construction and Fuel Truck Drivers' Union, Local No. 213;
Miscellaneous Workers', Wholesale and Retail Delivery Drivers' and Helpers Union,
Local No. 351; Milk Sales Drivers' and Dairy Employees' Union, Local No. 464;
General Warehousemen's Union, Local No. 842.
Canadian Representative of the Western Conference of Teamsters: E. M. Lawson, President
and Executive Officer of Teamsters Joint Council No. 36, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
TELEPHONE EMPLOYEES
Telephone Workers of British Columbia
General Secretary, Plant Division: B. H. Johns, 415, 543 Granville Street, Vancouver 2.
General Secretary, Clerical Division: J. N. Gravel, 415, 543 Granville Street, Vancouver 2.
General Secretary, Traffic Division:   Mrs. E. Lillquist, 415, 543 Granville Street, Vancouver 2.
TEXTILE WORKERS
Textile Workers' Union of North America, International
Canadian Representative: J. Harold Daoust, 120 Eglinton Avenue East, Toronto 12, Ont.
TILE-SETTERS
Tile Setters' Union (Chartered to the Bricklayers', Masons' and Plasterers' International Union
of America)
Western Canadian Representative:  G. D. Murdoch, 1302—40th Street South-east, Forest
Lawn, Calgary, Alta.
TYPOGRAPHICAL UNION
Typographical Union, International
Western Representative: John Calhoun, 314, 511 Ash Street, New Westminster.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH N 79
UPHOLSTERERS
Upholsterers' International Union of North America.
Canadian Vice-President: Victor Valin, 133 Cleridge Avenue, Toronto, Ont.
Pacific Coast Director: Read J. Stoney, 50 Elsie Street, San Francisco, Calif., U.S.A.
WOODWORKERS
International Woodworkers of America
Western Regional District Council No. 1, Director:  J. A. Moore, 2859 Commercial Drive,
Vancouver 12.
Assistant Director of Organization: J. Clayton Walls, 1139 Ellis Street, Kelowna.
PART III.—ANNUAL SURVEY OF ORGANIZED LABOUR
IN BRITISH COLUMBIA, 1963
The presentation of factual data concerning organized labour follows the pattern of previous years, and is based on survey returns submitted by British Columbia
trade-unions, organizations and associations of workers during the early months of
1963.
In conjunction with the British Columbia Department of Labour and the
Department of Labour, Canada, the Provincial Bureau of Economics and Statistics
completed the collection and tabulation of the 1963 data. In the pages which
follow, the summary totals of union membership are shown in relation to similar
figures for previous years. Together with the table summarizing membership
details, a chart has been included to show on the basis of broad groups the industrial
distribution of union membership.
Labour Membership
During the early months of 1963 the total membership of all British Columbia
labour organizations reported in the current survey was 221,958, compared with
216,685 noted in 1962, an increase of 2.4 per cent.
Of a total of 45 larger unions in British Columbia having membership figures
of 1,000 or more in 1962 and 1963, 27 showed growth in membership averaging
9.0 per cent. Seventeen of the 45 larger unions showed lower membership figures
and one remained unchanged from 1962. Average decrease for the 17 larger
unions showing lower membership totals in 1963 was 5.6 per cent.
Much of the increase in union membership in 1963 was accounted for by
higher totals in public and personal service groups, some sections of government,
various trade-unions in heavy construction, manufacturing and transportation, and
fishing. Decreases, where noted, occurred in some transportation sections, woodworking, and pulp and paper unions, telephone workers, and some construction
groups. Increases or decreases in some instances occurred as a direct result of the
amalgamation of union branches or the absorption of membership into newly
formed organizations under different title.
In 1962, when the total paid workers in the British Columbia labour force
was recorded at 477,000 (final), it was estimated that union membership reported
for that year (216,685) amounted to 45.4 per cent of the total. On the basis of
monthly totals of paid workers reported in the labour force during the greater part
of 1963, the paid-worker total for 1963 has been estimated to approximate 500,000,
of which the current organized labour membership (221,958) would amount to
44.4 per cent.
 N 80
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Major Industrial Groups
The dispersion of membership totals throughout the major industrial classifications requires close examination of the activities of each union in order to
determine the extent of the membership participation in the industries involved.
From the reports received, where the individual activities of each particular local
or branch is designated, a correct segregation of membership is generally practicable.
However, where a multiplicity of operations is concerned, which sometimes involves
several industrial classifications, it may be found necessary to segregate membership on the basis of broad groups.
Table VIII.—Number of Labour Organizations Reporting, Membership and
Percentage Increases or Decreases, and Membership as a Percentage of
Paid Workers in Non-agricultural Industries as of January 1st of Each
Year, 1945-63.
Number
of
Organizations
Total
Membership
Percentage
Increase
over 1945
Percentage
Increase
Yearly
Year
Total Paid
Workers in
B.C.
Labour
Force*
Organized
Labour
Membership as a
Percentage
of Total
Paid
Workers
1945
617
636
642
715
745
761
770
772
766
795
855
869
907
952
948
923
1,048
1,043
1,041
110,045
108,125
119,258
135,326
142,989
146,259
157,287
170,036
174,894
178,533
1«6,951
191,952
216,070
233,972
219,279
215,437
201,946
216,685
221,958
—1.75
10.30
13.47
5,66
2.29
7.54
8.10
2.86
2.08
4.72
2.68
12.56
8.28
—6.30
—1.75
3.02
—2.37
2.43      |
1946                                   	
—1.75
8.37
22.97
29.94
32.91
42.93
54.51
58.93
62.24
69.88
74.43
96.35
112.61
99.26
95.77
101.69
96.91
101.70
322,000
334,000
338,000
340,000
335,000
342,000
362,000
368,000
370,000
390,000
421,000
439,000
434,000
452,000
4.8,000
455,000    |
477,000
500,0002 1
1
33.6
1947
35.7
1948    .     - 	
40.0
1949   .           .. -
42.0
1950      -	
43.6
1951	
1952  .             _._.
1953                                  	
46.0
47.0
47.5
1954	
48.2
1955  	
1956 	
47.9
45.6
1957 _	
1958  	
1959  	
I960 	
1961  	
1962 	
1963 	
49.2
53.9
48.5
48.1
48.8
45.4
44.4
1 Canadian Labour Force Estimates, Dominion Bureau   of   Statistics,   Ottawa,
employees  only.)
2 Estimated.
(Paid  workers   refers   to
The distribution in the form of percentage segments of the circle chart which
follows might therefore be considered as approximate in the light of the preceding
paragraph but comparable in this regard with previous yearly totals. The 1963
percentages of trade-union membership in the various industrial classifications did
not alter appreciably from the general pattern of the previous year, and changes,
where noted, were fractional.   The dispersion was as follows:—
The combined total of public and personal service workers again represented
the greatest coverage of trade-union membership, amounting to 32.1 per cent of
the 1963 total, an increase of 0.9 per cent from the 1962 figure. This double
classification includes some of the larger trade-union membership groups, such as
J
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 81
Federal, Provincial, and Municipal workers. Second highest percentage of organized-labour membership was reported in the manufacturing industries, with
29.3 per cent of the total, almost half of this group being accounted for in the
secondary forest industries of wood-products manufacturing. The transportation
and communication industries were responsible for the third largest group, with
12.9 per cent of the total membership, followed by the construction industries, with
9.8 per cent. Other classifications represented on the chart showing the 1963
distribution included the fishing industry, with 4.2 per cent of the total; trade,
3.6 per cent; logging workers, 3.2 per cent; public utilities, 2.5 per cent; mining,
2.2 per cent; and all others, 0.2 per cent.
Chart Showing Distribution of Trade-union Membership by
Major Industrial Classifications, 1963
All Others
Public Utilities
Transportation
and
Communication
Construction
Organizations of Employees (Labour Organizations)
The list of British Columbia labour organizations which follows is arranged
alphabetically, showing the local number and the name and address of the secretary
or responsible official. All addresses are in British Columbia, except where otherwise indicated.
Inclusion of the name of any organization in the listing does not necessarily
constitute its recognition as a trade-union within the meaning of the Labour Relations Act.
 N 82
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Air Line Dispatchers' Association, Canadian, Local
No. 1.—Secretary, A. K. Took, 2312 Oliver Crescent,
Vancouver 8.
Air Line Dispatchers' Association, Canadian, Local
No. 9.—Local Council Chairman, R. Burrows, 8369
—14th Avenue, Burnaby.
Air Line Flight Attendants' Association, Canadian,
Local No. 9.—Business Agent, R. R. Smeal, 517 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Air Line Flight Attendants' Association, Canadian,
Local No. 7.—Secretary, F. Lomer, 9861—124th Avenue, North Surrey.
Air Line Flight Attendants' Association, Canadian,
Local No. 8.—Secretary, Miss N. Youngman, 1385
West 12th Avenue, Vancouver 12.
Air Line Flight Attendants' Association, Canadian,
Local No. 11.—Business Agent, R. R. Smeal, 517
East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Air Line Navigators' Association, Canadian, Western
Local—Secretary, Dave Clifle, 4021 West 29th Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian, Local No. 1.—■
Secretary, Capt. A. H. Palmer, 6769 Balsam Avenue,
Vancouver 9.
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian, Local No. 2.—
Secretary, Capt. R. C. Foord, 5235 Station Road,
R.R. 1, Cloverdale.
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian, Local No. 4.—
Secretary, Capt. George Jarvis, c/o Canadian Pacific
Airlines, Vancouver.
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian, Local No. 6.—
Secretary, Capt. J. R. Dunbar, 6599 Lambert Crescent, North Surrey.
Air Services Association, Canadian, Vancouver Air
Traffic Control Branch.—Secretary, D. Carson, 182
Myron Drive, R.R. 1, Richmond.
Air Services Association, Canadian, Vancouver Meteorological Branch.—Secretary, R. Jecks, D.P.W.O.,
Department of Transport, Vancouver, A.M.F.
Alberni District Civic Workers' Union, Local No. 118.
—Secretary, S. Wilson, 905 Bute Street, Port Alberni.
Alberni District School Board Employees' Union,
Local No. 727.—Secretary-Treasurer, R. M. Fox-
croft, 614 Ninth Avenue North, Port Alberni.
Ambulance Employees' Union, Local No. 873. — Recording Secretary, Charles Redhead, 1123 Eighth
Avenue, New Westminster.
Asbestos Employees' Organization, Acme.—Secretary,
C. Nicklas, 679 East 23rd Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Ashcroft District No. 30, School Board Employees'
Union, Local No. 733.—Secretary-Treasurer, H. J.
Poncelot, Box 347, Ashcroft.
Astrophysical Observatory Association, Dominion,—
Secretary-Treasurer, G. J. Odgers, 752 Mann Road,
R.R. 3, Victoria.
Austin Motor Co. (Canada) Ltd. Employees' Association.—Secretary, F. C. McAllister, c/o 878 Cambie
Street, Vancouver 3.
Automobile, Aerospace and Agricultural Implement
Workers of America, International Union of, Local
No. 432.—Secretary, R. W. Fakely, 6970 Frederick
Avenue, South Burnaby.
Automotive Maintenance Workers' Federation, Local
No. 151.—Secretary, C. S. Lamont, 976 Winner
Street, Victoria.
Bakery and Confectionery Workers' International
Union, Local No. 267.—Secretary, J. F. Litster,
2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Baketty and Confectionery Workers' International
Union, Local No. 355.—Secretary, G. Jennens, 1974
McDougal Street, Kelowna.
Bakery and Confectionery Workers' International
Union, Local No. 468.—Secretary, M. J. Kemmis,
337 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Bakery and Confectionery Workers' International
Union, Local No. 475.—Secretary, Miss Valaria J.
Kaye, 13940—108th Avenue, North Surrey.
Bakery Employees' Association, United.—Secretary,
Lois Jackie, 423 East 2nd Avenue, North Vancouver.
Bakery Salesmen's Union, Local No. 1'89.—Secretary-
Treasurer, G. Thomson, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver  10.
Bapco Employees' Association.—Secretary, J. Buckingham, 406 Michigan Street, Victoria.
Barbers', Hairdressers', Cosmetologists' and Proprietors' International Union of America, Local No.
120.—Secretary, A. M. Coleman, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Barbers', Hairdressers', Cosmetologists' and Proprietors' International Union of America, Local No.
372.—Secretary, W. J. Singer, 2607 Victor Street,
Victoria.
Beverage Dispensers' and Culinary Workers' Union,
Local No. 835.—Secretary, Jack Tomson, 601 Royal
Avenue, New Westminster.
Birks Building Employees' Association.—Secretary,
O. Larsen, Box 71, Port Kells.
Boilermakers, Iron Shipbuilders, Blacksmiths, Forgers
and Helpers, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 191.—Secretary, J. McConachy, 802 Esquimau
Road,  Victoria.
Boilermakers, Iron Shipbuilders, Blacksmiths, Forgers
and Helpers, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 194.—Secretary-Treasurer, J. W. Cameron, 7165
Stride Avenue, New Westminster.
Boilermakers, Iron Shipbuilders, Blacksmiths, Forgers
and Helpers, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 359.—Secretary, R. M. Macintosh, Rm. 8,
111 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Bookbinders, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 105.—Business Representative, William Dunsmuir, 8,  199 East Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Bookbinders, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 147.—Secretary, J. Pickburn, Ste. M, 1636
Hillside Avenue,  Victoria.
Boot and Shoe Workers' Union, Local No. 505.—
Secretary, J. P. Roddy, 2296 East 51st Avenue,
Vancouver  15.
Boston Bar Lumber and Timber Workers' Association.—Secretary, G. Takahara, Box 71, Boston Bar.
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery
Workers of America, United International Union
of, Local No. 280.—Secretary, G. H. Parkes, 4456
Casa Linda Drive, Victoria.
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery
Workers of America, United International Union of,
Local No. 300.—Secretary, S. G. Tapping, 7742
Elford Street, East Burnaby.
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery
Workers of America, United International Union
of, Local No. 308.—Secretary, M. J. Fetzko, Creston.
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery
Workers of America, United International Union of,
Local No. 344.—Secretary, John A. Battie, 1581
McRae Avenue, Victoria.
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery
Workers of America, United International Union
of, Local No. 359.—Secretary, M. G. Rickbeil, 1096
Freeman  Street,  Prince George.
Bricklayers, Masons and Plasterers of America, International Union of, Local No. 1.—Business Agent,
D. C. Fraser,  5594 Lincoln Street, Vancouver 16.
Bricklayers, Masons and Plasterers of America, International Union of, Local No. 2.—Secretary-Treasurer, D. Cunningham, 849 Oliver Street, Victoria.
British America Oil Co. Employees' Collective Bargaining Organization.—Secretary, Lionel W. Jaeck,
P.O. Box 565, Port Moody.
B.C. Government Employees' Association.—Secretary,
P. R. Peacock, P.O. Box 1127, Alberni.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Allco
Branch.—Secretary, J. G. Allen, 11756—18th Avenue, R.R. 1, Haney.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Allison
Pass Branch.—Secretary, L. E. Meier, Manning
Park.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Burns Lake
Branch.—Secretary, N. Tipton, Burns Lake.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 83
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Chilliwack
Branch.—Secretary,   G.   R.   Kenny,   635   Mountain
View Drive, Cultus Lake.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Comox District Branch.—Secretary, W. H. Hooper, Box 275,
Courtenay.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Cranbrook
Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. M. A. Griffiths, Box 1105,
Cranbrook.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Creston
Valley Branch.—Secretary, F. Ryckman, Box 1163,
Creston.
B.C.  Government  Employees'  Association,  Dewdney
Branch.—Secretary,   K.   J.   MacDonald,   Box   981,
Mission.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Duncan
Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. Merle G. Clarke, R.R. 2,
Duncan.
B.C.  Government Employees' Association, Essondale
Branch.—Secretary,   E.   Bodner,   122   Braid   Street,
New Westminster.
B.C.    Government   Employees'   Association,   Fernie
Branch.—Secretary, J. D. Williams, Box 640, Fernie.
B.C.   Government  Employees'   Association,   Fort   St.
John  Branch.—Secretary,  E.   C.  Olson,  Box   1755,
Fort St. John.
B.Gj   Government   Employees'   Association,    Fraser
Canyon Branch.—Secretary, C. Dodge, Boston Bar.
B.C.    Government   Employees'   Association,    Fraser
Valley   Branch.—Secretary,   C.   F.   Seehuber,   Box
473, Cloverdale.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Golden
Branch.—Secretary,   R.   G.   Higginson,   Box   264,
Golden.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Good Hope
Lake Branch.—Secretary, J.  G.  Rattray,  Box  100,
Cassiar.
B.C.    Government   Employees'   Association,    Grand
Forks-Greenwood  Branch..—Secretary,  E.  A.  Johnson, Box 425, Greenwood.
B.C.   Government  Employees'  Association,   Headquarters Branch.—Secretary, E. P. O'Connor, 2090
West 4th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Kamloops
Branch.—Secretary,   S.   A.   Ramage,   776   St.   Paul
Street, Kamloops.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Kelowna
Branch.—Secretary,  H.  Cox,  Department  of  Agriculture, Courthouse, Kelowna.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Lake Windermere Branch.—Secretary, Thomas J.  Marr,  In-
vermere.
B.C.   Government  Employees'  Association,  Langford
Branch.—Secretary,   W.   H.  Sluggett,   3477   Saanich
Road, Victoria.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Lillooet
Branch.—Secretary, A. Pritchard, Lillooet.
B.C.   Government  Employees'   Association,   McBride
Branch.—Secretary, R. E. Brandt, Tete Jaune Cache.
B.C.    Government    Employees'    Association,    Maple
Ridge  Branch.—Secretary,  F.  Bedford,  26877 No.
12 Road, Whonock.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Merritt
Branch.—Secretary,  J.   H.   Goldie,   P.O.  Box   601,
Merritt.
B.C.  Government Employees'  Association,  Nanaimo
Branch.—Secretary, Miss M. E. Booth, 658A Poplar
Street, Nanaimo.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Nelson
Branch.—Secretary,  Mrs.  A.  Stasyn,   124  Richard
Street West, Nelson.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, New Denver Branch.—Secretary, William Mole, New Denver.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Peace River
Branch.—Secretary-Treasurer, H. A. Van De Weghe,
Pouce Coupe.
B.C.  Government Employees'  Association,  Penticton
Branch.—Secretary,  Mrs.  M.  Reading,  c/o  Courthouse, Penticton.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Powell
River   Branch.—Secretary,   Miss   Ethel   Cook,   Box
116, Powell River.
B.C.    Government    Employees'    Association,    Prince
George  Branch.—Secretary,   H.  W.   Beckley,   1185
Fifth Avenue West, Prince George.
B.C.   Government  Employees'   Association,   Prince
Rupert Branch.—Secretary,   Miss   Olga   Zabudney,
1009 Second Avenue West, Prince Rupert.
B.C.  Government Employees'  Association,  Princeton
Branch.—Secretary,    F.   Hudson,    P.O.    Box   456,
Princeton.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Quesnel
Branch.—Secretary,  E. Forge, Wells.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Revelstoke
Branch.—Secretary   Mrs.   W.   Geoghegan,   Box   52,
Revelstoke.
B.C.   Government  Employees'  Association,  Rossland-
Trail Branch.—Secretary,  R. L. Lussier,  Box  609,
Castlegar.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Salmon Arm
Branch.—Secretary,    George   A.    Howe,    R.R.    3,
Salmon Arm.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Skeena-
Omineca   Branch.—Secretary,   L.   S.   Neilsen,   P.O.
Box 2087, Smithers.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Southbank
Branch.—Secretary, L. Rindahl, Southbank.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Terrace
Branch.—Secretary, H. J. Morlok, Box 1030, Terrace.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Tranquille
Branch.—Secretary, William A. Phillips, Tranquille.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Vancouver-
New  Westminster  Branch—.  Recording  Secretary,
Miss K. Gillies, 1135 Keith Road, West Vancouver.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Vanderhoof
Branch.—Secretary, L. Halliday, Vanderhoof.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Vernon
Branch.—Secretary,   M.   E.   Andrews,   Box  785,
Vernon.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Victoria
Branch.—Secretary, Miss C. Clendenning, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Williams
Lake   Branch.—Secretary,   George   Bell,   Box   934,
Williams Lake.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Woodland's
School Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. N. Person, 8024—
15th Avenue, Burnaby.
Broadcast Employees and Technicians, National Association  of,  Local  No. 73.—Secretary,  J.  J.   O'Brien,
1484 Nanaimo Street, Vancouver 6.
Brush Workers' Union, Local No. 564.—Secretary, F.
Allen, 2615 East 50th Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Building Materials,  Construction and Fuel Truck
Drivers' Union, Local No. 213.—Secretary, J. White-
ford, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Building Service Employees' International Union, Local
No.   244.—Secretary-Business   Manager,   B.   A.   R.
Morley, 359 Homer Street, Vancouver 3.
Building Service Employees' International Union, Local
No. 379.—Secretary, A. Alexander, 4121 San Ardo
Place, Victoria.
Burnaby Civic Employees' Association, Local No. 23.—
Secretary, J. R. Knight, 4545 East Grandview-Doug-
las Highway, Burnaby.
Burnaby School Board Employees, Local No. 379.—
Secretary-Treasurer, W. E. Apps, 4965 Triumph
Street, Burnaby 2.
Burrard Office Employees' Association.—Secretary,
Mrs. E. M. Kurtz, c/o Burrard Dry Dock, P.O. Box
99, North Vancouver.
Cafeteria and Coffee Shop Employees' Association.—
Secretary, Mrs. T. Davis, .133 West Pender Street,
Vancouver.
Campbell   River  Municipal   Employees'   Association,
Local No. 623.—Recording Secretary, Mrs. A. De-
Groot, Box 1101, Campbell River.
 N 84
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Campbell River School Board Employees, District No.
72, Local No. 723.—Secretary-Treasurer, H. J. Larson, R.R. 1, Campbell River.
Canada Wire and Cable Employees' Association.—
Secretary, F. Church, 15464—86a Avenue, North
Surrey.
Canadian Merchant Service Guild, Inc.—Secretary, G.
F. Bullock, 673 Homer Street, Vancouver.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 50— Secretary, K. Hulshof, Box 772, Lake
Cowichan.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 58.—Secretary, H. Holmes, 2510 West 21st Avenue, Vancouver.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 98.—Secretary, S. Grill, 305 Richards Street,
Nelson.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 148.—Secretary, J. Gabrie, 2485 Sunset Drive,
Valleyview, Kamloops.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 173.—Secretary, G. S. Mason, Little Van Home
Street, Cranbrook.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 280.—Secretary, K. W. Foss, 14674 St. Andrews
Drive, North Surrey.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 426.—Secretary, A. McFadden, 1134 West Second Avenue, Prince Rupert.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 481.—Secretary, S. J. Parker, 414 Fourth Street
West, Revelstoke.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 773.—President, D. E. Fourn, 1895 East 34th
Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 1415.—Secretary, K. A. Robinson, Box 733,
Smithers.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 1419.—Secretary, W. D. Smith, Box 161, c/o
Pacific Great Eastern Railway, Squamish.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 452.—Recording Secretary, J.
Takach, 100, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 513.—Secretary, J. Gillbanks,
Box 38, Port Alberni.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 527.—Recording Secretary, J.
Williams, Box 84, Nanaimo.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 872.—Secretary, H. W. Schoff,
P.O. Box 91, Burns Lake.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1081.—Secretary, F. K. Carston,
P.O. Box 1134, Kitimat.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1237.—Secretary, A. L. Coutts,
1501—99th Avenue, Dawson Creek.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1251.—Secretary, C. Johnson, 732
Royal Avenue, New Westminster.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1346.—Secretary, William Forsyth, P.O. Box 926, Vernon.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1370.—Recording Secretary, B.
Rainey, P.O. Box 388, Kelowna.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1540.—Secretary, J. F. Mobley,
717 Nicola Street, Kamloops.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1541.—Recording Secretary, M.
Costanzo, 108, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of (Pile Drivers, Bridge, Dock and Wharf
Builders' Union), Local No. 1549.—Secretary, J.
S. Black, Box 94, Prince Rupert.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1598.—Recording Secretary, A.
B. Kilgore, Rm. 9, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1638.—Recording Secretary, L.
Paisley, Box 515, Courtenay.
Carpenters & Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1696.—Secretary, T. C. Hawtree,
Box 29, Kaleden.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1719.—Secretary, M. Johnson,
P.O. Box 1558, Cranbrook.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1735.—Recording Secretary, B.
Wilson, Box 94, Prince Rupert.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1812.—Secretary, P. F. Enright,
Box 1532, Duncan.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1843.—Recording Secretary, H.
Freeman,  130 Princess Avenue East, Chilliwack.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1882.—Secretary, E. Imlash,
P.O. Box 296, Campbell River.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1928.—Business Agent, P. Green-
away, 144, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1998.—Business Agent, A.
Haynes, 503 Alward Street, Prince George.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2068.—Secretary, J. Staniforth,
Box 36, Powell River.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2213.—Secretary, D. J. Sewell,
Box 425, Mission City.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2300.—Recording Secretary, T.
Chutskoff, Box 616, Castlegar.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2318.—Secretary, H. Fofonoff,
Box 34, Creston.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of (Pile Drivers, Bridge, Dock and Wharf
Builders' Union), Local No. 2404.—Secretary, S. G.
Allan, 105, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of. Local No. 2412.—Recording Secretary, W.
Smith, Box 44, Qualicum Beach.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of (Pile Drivers, Bridge, Dock and Wharf
Builders' Union), Local No. 2415.—Recording Secretary, O. Guelpa, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2458.—Recording Secretary, P.
Popoff, Box 206, Nelson.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2527.—Recording Secretary, A.
Keusch, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2736 (Millwrights' Local).—
Business Agent, R. B. Buchanan, 116, 307 West
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of (Lumber and Sawmill Workers' Union)
Local No. 2742.—Secretary, T. F. Reid, Box 145,
West Summerland.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of (Lumber and Sawmill Workers' Union)
Local No. 2771.—Secretary, A. Ottenbreit, Box 221,
Rutland.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2802 (Shingle and Shake Division).—Secretary, D. Greig, Rm. 116, 307 West
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of (Lumber and Sawmill Workers' Union)
Local No. 2833.—Secretary, D. Sherret, Box 237,
Cranbrook.
 z
LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 85
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of (Lumber and Sawmill Workers' Union),
Local No. 2861.—Business Agent, R. E. Norris,
Box 728, West Summerland.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 3014.—Secretary, E. W. Arlt,
Creston.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 3214.—Secretary, L. Kalmakoff,
Box 257, Grand Forks.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 3275.—Secretary, E. J. Mann,
Box 1498, Williams Lake.
Cement, Lime and Gypsum Workers, United International Union of, Local No. 277.—Recording Secretary, G. R. March, R.R. 1, Cobble Hill.
Cement, Lime and Gypsum Workers, United International Union of, Local No. 385..— Secretary-
Treasurer, R. Hibbert, 12465—99a Avenue, North
Surrey.
Chest Employees, Association of, Local No. 881
(N.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Mrs. Joyce Fox, P.O. Box
4251, Station D, Vancouver 9.
Chilliwack Civic Employees' Association, Local No.
712.—Treasurer, S. P. Dickinson, 111 Victoria Avenue West, Chilliwack.
Chilliwack Municipal Employees' Association, Local
No. 458.—Secretary, J. J. Dyck, 239 Riverside Drive,
Chilliwack.
Chilliwack School District Employees' Association,
Local No. 411.—Secretary-Treasurer, J. Poyser, 411,
52 South Hazel Street, Chilliwack.
Civic Employees' Protective Association, Victoria Local
No. 50— Secretary, L. P. Anderson, P.O. Box 725,
Victoria.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Fraser Valley
Branch.—Secretary, G. Graham, Box 1570, Abbots-
ford.
Civil Service Association of Canada.—Secretary, H.
Froese, P.O. Box 5, Agassiz.
Civil Service Association of Canada, B.C. Border
Branch.—Secretary, G. S. Hill, 2788—160th Street,
R.R. 4, White Rock.
Civil Service Association of Canada, C.B.C.I.S.T.A.
Branch.—Secretary, J. Klepsch, 132 Plover Road,
Kamloops.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Cariboo Branch.—
Secretary, W. Balke, P.O. Box 1299, Quesnel.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Chilliwack
Branch.—Secretary, K. Henderson, 227 Wellington
Avenue, Chilliwack.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Courtenay-Comox
Branch.—Secretary, S. Belsom, Box 308, Comox.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Fort Nelson
Branch.—Secretary, S. D. Nickel, Box 300, Fort
Nelson.
Civil Service Association of Canada, F.V.I.T.C.
Branch.—Secretary, Miss J. Kowbel, Box 1148,
Mission City.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Fort St. John
Branch.—Secretary, J. I. Williamson, P.O. Box 490,
Fort St. John.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Kamloops
Branch.—Secretary, E. J. Pare, 314 Chestnut Avenue, North Kamloops.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Kelowna Branch.
—Secretary, C. R. Arnold, Box 233, Kelowna.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Ladner Branch.—
Secretary, D. Brunt, Box 611, Ladner.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Miller Bay
Branch.—Secretary, c/o C.S.A.C. Representative,
Miller Bay.
Civil Service Association of Canada.—Secretary, Mrs.
P. Gillespie, 204 Kennedy Street, Nanaimo.
Civil Service Association of Canada, N.B.C.F.T.A.
Branch.—Secretary, T. C. MacFarlane, Box 26, Kit-
wanga.
Civil Service Association of Canada, New Westminster
Branch.—Secretary, J. E. Robinson, 2135 West 15th
Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Patricia Bay
Branch.—Secretary, M. A. Guilbault, P.O. Box 321,
Sidney.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Port Hardy
Branch.—Secretary, W. S. Clancy, Port Hardy Airport, Port Hardy.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Prince George
Branch.—Secretary, William R. Bain, P.O. Box 819,
Prince George.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Prince Rupert
Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. B. Milnes, Box 693, Prince
Rupert.
Civil Service Association of Canada, St. Catherine's
Branch.—Secretary, C.S.A.C. Representative,
Weathership C.G.S. " St. Catherines," 202 Harbour
Road, Victoria.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Sandspit Branch.
—Secretary, A. H. Cooke, c/o Department of Transport, Sandspit.
Civil Service Association of Canada, C.G.S. " Stone-
town ".—Secretary, C.S.A.C. Representative, 202
Harbour Road, Victoria.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Summerland
Branch.—Secretary, E. D. Edge, Dominion Research
Station, Summerland.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Terrace Branch.
—Secretary, William Beiko, Box 1089, Terrace.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Tofino Branch.'—■
Secretary, J. B. Partington, Tofino Airadio Station,
Tofino.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Vancouver
Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. M. Clasby, 4787 Kingsway,
Burnaby 1.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Vernon Branch.—
Secretary, Mrs. N. H. Mason, Box 1030, Vernon.
Civil Service Association of Canada.—Secretary, Mrs.
L. B. Northam, 961 Dunn Avenue, Victoria.
Civil Service Association of Canada, V.I.L.M.I.T.A.
Branch.—Secretary, E. R. Lee, Nanaimo Indian
Hospital, Nanaimo.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Watson Lake
Branch.—Secretary, K. L. Jorgenson, Airport, Department of Transport, Watson Lake.
Conductors and Brakemen, Order of Railway, Local
No. 267.—Secretary, W. J. Boston, 1841 Whyte
Street, Vancouver 9.
Coquitlam District Civic Employees, Local No. 386.—■
Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs. J. Turner, 1111 Brunette
Street, New Westminster.
Coquitlam School District No. 43 School Board Employees, Local No. 561.—Recording Secretary, Mrs.
B.A. Kirk, 1204 King Albert Avenue, New Westminster.
Cordage Rope and Twine Industrial Workers' Union,
Local No. 66.—Secretary, A. Pepin, 307 Marmont
Street, Maillardville.
Courtenay Civic Employees' Association, Local No.
156.—President, W. Walker, P.O. Box 706, Courtenay.
Courtenay and District School Board Employee's
Union, Local No. 439.—Recording Secretary, Mrs.
L. B. MacKenzie, 14 Maryport Avenue, General Delivery, Cumberland.
Cranbrook School District Employee's Association.—
Recording Secretary, A. P. Johnson, P.O. Box 2282,
Cranbrook.
Creston School Employees' General Association, Local
No. 435.—Secretary, L. McLennan, P.O. Box 835,
Creston.
Custodian Employees of School District No. 3, Local
No. 773.—Secretary-Treasurer, S. B. McClure, Box
14, Marysville.
Customs and Excise Officers' Association, Vancouver
Branch.—Secretary, R. Odium, Custom House, Vancouver.
Custom and Excise Officers' Association, Victoria and
Island Branch.—Secretary, W. H. Gelling, Custom
House, Victoria.
 N 86
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Custom and Excise Officers' Association, Fraser Valley
Zone.—Secretary, I. L. Thomas, 15309 Thrift Avenue, White Rock.
Custom and Excise Officers' Association, Kootenay
Zone.—Secretary, George Profili, Custom House,
Trail.
Custom and Excise Officers' Association, New Westminster Branch.—Secretary, T. H. Dooley, c/o B.C.
Distillery Co. Ltd., Braid Street, New Westminster.
Custom and Excise Officers' Association, Prince Rupert
and Yukon Territory Branch.—Secretary, N. I.
Campbell, P.O. Box 997, Whitehorse.
Custom and Excise Officers' Association, Okanagan
Valley Zone Branch.—Association Representative,
Custom House, Osoyoos.
Custom and Excise Officers' Association, Excise Tax
Auditors' Branch.—Secretary, P. T. Bell, 1001 West
Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Defence Production Association, Department of.—
Secretary-Treasurer, Miss V. Hanley, 414, 805 Government Street, Victoria.
Delta Municipal Employees' Union, Local No. 454.—
Recording Secretary, C. Cory, P.O. Box 789, Ladner.
Dental Technicians, Vancouver, Local No. 1543.—
President, G. Connoly, 9 West Broadway, Vancouver 10..
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union of America, Local No. 69.—Business
Agent, R. A. Cyr, 7315 Second Street, Burnaby.
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union of America, Local No. 92.—Secretary, J. N. Hill, 8508 Shaughnessy Street, Vancouver 14.
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union of America, Local No. 153.—Secretary, D. Wyllie, 5138 Lorraine Avenue, South Burnaby.
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union of America, Local No. 154.—Secretary, K. Matheson, 329 Blair Avenue, New Westminster.
Dock and Shipyard Workers, Local No. 1204.—Secretary, N. P. Specht, 1330 Mount Newton Crossroad,
Saanichton P.O., Victoria.
Duncan Civic and North Cowichan Municipal Employees, Local No. 358.—Financial Secretary, R. W.
Smith, R.R. 2, Duncan.
Eaton's Employees' Association.—Secretary, Mrs. J.
Martin, 3855 Saanich Road, Victoria.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 213.—Secretary, J. P. Milner, 111 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 230.—Business Agent and Financial Secretary, J. A. Driscoll, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 344.—Business Agent, L. G. Crampton,
5, 111 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 821.—Secretary, A. G. F. Smith, 4100
Kamloops Road, Vernon.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 921.—Secretary, M. Uphill, Box 304,
Fernie.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 993.—Business Agent, D. Martin, Box
306, Kamloops.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of.
Local No. 999.—Recording Secretary, L. R. Hammond, South Slocan.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 1003.—Business Agent, J. H. Whitfield,
422 Vernon Street, Nelson.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 1675.—Recording Secretary, E. Todd
Box 1711, Kimberley.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 1900.—Financial Secretary, Robert Webber, Taghum P.O.
Electrical   Workers,    International   Brotherhood    of,
Local No. 2027.—Financial Secretary, A. Greatrex,
Box 533, Squamish.
Elevator Constructors, International Union of, Local
No. 82.—Secretary, H. C. MacKichan,  3755 Elm-
wood Street, South Burnaby.
Engineers,  Locomotive,  Brotherhood  of,   Local  No.
105.—Secretary, E. G. Dermody, Box 1658, Williams
Lake.
Engineers,  Locomotive,  Brotherhood  of,  Local  No.
111.—Secretary, W. J. Bothwell, Box 2011, Smithers.
Engineers,  Locomotive,  Brotherhood  of,  Local  No.
151.—Secretary, F. S. Jessop, 1925 Graham Avenue,
Prince Rupert.
Engineers,  Locomotive,  Brotherhood  of,  Local  No.
320.—Secretary, W. Perfonic,  1450 Cypress Street,
Vancouver 12.
Engineers,  Locomotive,  Brotherhood  of,  Local  No.
501.—Secretary, J. A. Borrowman, General Delivery,
North Wellington.
Engineers,  Locomotive,  Brotherhood  of,  Local  No.
563.—Secretary, C. W. Morris, Box 399, Cranbrook.
Engineers,   Locomotive,   Brotherhood  of,   Local  No.
579.—Secretary-Treasurer, M. E. Swanson, 515 Fifth
Street, Nelson.
Engineers,   Locomotive,   Brotherhood   of,   Local   No.
657.—Secretary-Treasurer, M. H. Tetlock, P.O. Box
748, Revelstoke.
Engineers,  Locomotive,  Brotherhood  of,  Local  No.
821.—Secretary, J. J. Waugh, 543 Seymour Street,
Kamloops.
Engineers,  Locomotive,  Brotherhood  of,  Local  No.
843.—Secretary, V. M. Bazar, 1324 Douglas Street,
Prince George.
Engineers,   Locomotive,   Brotherhood   of,   Local   No.
855.—Secretary, L. P. Martin, 753 Pleasant Street,
Kamloops.
Engineers,   Locomotive,   Brotherhood   of,   Local  No.
866.—Secretary-Treasurer,   A.   R.   Fulkerson,   P.O.
Box 81, Kaleden.
Engineers,   Locomotive,   Brotherhood   of,   Local   No.
907.—Secretary, O. R. Mapes, 12430—113th Avenue,
North Surrey.
Esquimalt Municipality Federated  Union,  Local No.
333.—Recording Secretary, E. Dewhurst, 4070
Grange Road, Victoria.
Federal B.C.  Civil  Servants' Association.—Secretary,
J. W.  G.  Langley,  c/o Old-age Assistance Board,
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Federal Public Works Employees' Association.—Secretary, Mrs. Jean Clarke, 2277 East 61st Avenue,
Vancouver 16.
Federal Public Works Employees' Association,  Vancouver Island Branch.—Secretary, G. W. Burrows,
3865 Wilkinson Road, Victoria.
Fernie and District Civic Workers' Union, Local No.
316.—Financial Secretary, Isaac Rigg, Fernie.
Firebosses', East Kootenay, Union, Local No. 1585.—
Secretary, P. Kusnir, Box 145, Michel.
Fire Fighters, Canadian Naval Federal, Intern?tional
Association of, Local No. 17— Secretary, W. Patterson, 1055 Nicholson Street, Victoria.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
18.—Secretary,   R.   N.   Middleton,   1496   East   54th
Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
27.—Secretary, P. K. Bailey, Fire Hall, Ladner.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
256.—Secretary, J. A. Gilchrist, 804 Royal Avenue,
New Westminster.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
323.—Recording  Secretary,  H.  Brown, 7920 Rosewood Avenue, South Burnaby.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
559.—Secretary, O. F. Symes, Box 485, Prince Rupert.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
730.—Secretary, A. K. Adamson, 1234 Yates Street,
Victoria.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 87
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
871.—Secretary, A. G. Woodhouse, 950 Byron Avenue, Trail.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
901.—Secretary, C. S. Buchanan, 5456 Blenheim
Street, Vancouver 13.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
905.—Secretary, John McCann, 361 Wesley Street,
Nanaimo.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
913.—President, W. L. Miner, 125 Fourth Avenue,
Kamloops.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
914.—Secretary, M. S. Hakin, 735 East Eighth Street,
North Vancouver.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
941.—Secretary,   F.   J.   Nagel,   1390  Pine  Avenue,
Trail.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
953.—Secretary, K. M. Little, 3402—20111 Street,
Vernon.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
967.—Secretary-Treasurer,   D.   C.   McGregor,   991
Londonderry Road, Victoria.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1183.—Secretary,  R.  Smith,   1565  Rupert Street,
North Vancouver.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1253.—Secretary,  R. Unwin, P.O. Box  1171, Kim-
berley.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1271.—Secretary, L. Pearson, 12854—107a Avenue,
North Surrey.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1286.—Secretary, W. R. Gaton, Box 6, Richmond.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1298.—Secretary, D. A. Davidson,  6965 Courtenay
Street, Powell River.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1304.—Secretary, F. Grogan, Box 1043, M.P.O.,
Kitimat.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1343.—Secretary,  J.  A.   Palesch,   214  Hart  Street,
Nelson.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1372.—Secretary, A. Boudeau, 1111 Seventh Avenue,
Prince George.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1399.—Secretary, E. J. Bonthoux, c/o Fire Department, Penticton.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 258.—Recording Secretary, J. W. Dalin,
352 Battle Street, North Kamloops.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 341.—Secretary, H. E. O'Toole, General
Delivery, Revelstoke.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 559.—Secretary, J. A. Huxtable, P.O. Box
262, Cranbrook.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 631.—Business Agent, D. P. Haigh, 1108
McQuarrie Street, Nelson.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 656.—Secretary, M. Geluch, 4286 Price
Crescent, South Burnaby.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 690.—Secretary, D. F. MacLachlan, 3588
Savanah Street, Victoria.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 827.—Secretary, J. J. Williams,  S.S.  1,
Davis Road, Prince George.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local  No.  884.—Secretary,   F.   N.   Chernoff,  413
Conklin Avenue, Penticton.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 930.—Secretary, G. Trojan, Ste. 3, 430
Fourth Avenue, Kamloops.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 939.—Secretary, L. J. Sallows, 750 Duthie
Street, Burnaby.
Firemen   and   Oilers,   International   Brotherhood   of,
Local No.  134.—Secretary, P.  Yamniuk,  367 East
Hastings Street, Vancouver 10.
Firemen   and   Oilers,   International   Brotherhood   of,
Local   No.   289.—Secretary,   J.   E.   Fairburn,   5855
Pioneer Street, South Burnaby.
Firemen   and   Oilers,   International   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 381.—Business Agent, J. F. Collia, Box
738, Revelstoke.
Firemen   and   Oilers,   International   Brotherhood   of,
Local  No.   1140.—Secretary,   James   E.   Fairburn,
5855 Pioneer Avenue, South Burnaby.
Firemen   and   Oilers,   International   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 1141.—Secretary, W. E. Rusnack, R.R. J,
Nelson.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 1.—Business Agent, M. Canic, 138 East Cordova Street, Vancouver 4.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.   2.—Secretary,   J.   H.   Nicol,   5878   Arlington
Street, Vancouver 16.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 3.—Secretary, T. Puska, Websters Corners.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 4.—Secretary, N. A. Spilchen, R.R. 1, Ladner.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.  5.—Secretary,  Harold  Wilcox,  223  Campbell
Street, New Westminster.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 6.—Secretary, Percy Starr, Klemtu.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 7.—Secretary, J. L. Ross, Box 160, Steveston.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 8.—Secretary, D. McKay, 1158 Railway Avenue,
Richmond.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 9.—Secretary, H. Onotera,  8655 River Road,
North Surrey.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 10.—Secretary-Treasurer, H. Onotera, c/o 138
East Cordova Street, Vancouver 4.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 11.—Secretary, J. Hill, 947 Finn Road, Richmond.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 13.—Secretary, B. Horwood, General Delivery,
Ladysmith.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.  15.—Secretary, F. W. Meabry,  433  Wharton
Street, Nanaimo.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 16.—Secretary, W. P. Malcolm, R.R. 1, Madeira
Park.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.   17.—Secretary,  J.  S.  Hewison,  R.R.   1,   152
Island Highway, Campbell River.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.   19.—President,  A.   Strom,  2731   Scott   Street,
Victoria.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 20.—Secretary, A. Newman, Box 9, Bella Bella.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 21.—Secretary, D. Triggs, Gibsons.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 23.—Secretary, G. J. Reid, Swartz Bay Road,
Sidney.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 26.—Recording Secretary, T. Tanner, Sointula.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 27.—Secretary, R. Levelton, Bella Coola.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 28.—Secretary, E. Regnery, Skidegate.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 29.—Secretary, H. Kelder, Box 2, Namu.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 30.—Secretary, E. McAllister, Box 183, Alert
Bay.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 31.—Secretary, R. A. Jones, 2, 1176 Park Avenue, Prince Rupert.
 1
N 88
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 32.—Secretary, E. Burnell, R.R. 5, Langley
Prairie.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 37.—Secretary, R. L. Gardiner, 1451 Plaza,
Prince Rupert.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 42.—Secretary, E. J. Hansen, R.R. 2, Powell
River.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 43.—Secretary, Mrs. V. Helmer, Masset.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 44.—Secretary, D. Sankey, Port Simpson.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 45.—Secretary, R. Ross, Box 3250, Kitimat.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 46.—Secretary, William Shaw, Kitkatla.
Fishermen, British Columbia Deep Sea, Local No.
80.—Secretary, W. H. Brett, P.O. Box 249, Prince
Rupert.
Fruit and Vegetable Workers' Union, B.C. Interior,
Local No. 1572.—Secretary, Alma Faulds, 212 Main
Street, Penticton.
Fuel Distributors' Union, Local No. 150.—Secretary,
B. E. Alexander, 1324 Balmoral Street, Victoria.
Garment Workers of America, United, Local No.
190.—Recording Secretary, Y. Keverkamp, 7827—
14th Avenue, Burnaby 3.
Garment Workers of America, United, Local No.
232.—Secretary, Eva Hawrylechko, 1846 Nelson
Street, Vancouver 5.
Garment Workers' Union, Ladies', Local No. 276.—
Business Agent, H. Minuk, 119 West Pender Street,
Vancouver 3.
Garment Workers' Union, Ladies', Local No. 287.—
Business Agent, H. Minuk, 113, 119 West Pender
Street, Vancouver 3.
General Teamsters' Union, Local No. 181.—Secretary-
Treasurer, A. J. Barnes, 441 Francis Avenue, Kelowna.
General Teamsters' LTnion, Local No. 885.—Secretary,
R. Milliken, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
General Truck Drivers' and Helpers' Union, Local
No. 31.—Secretary, R. A. Lenfesty, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
General Warehousemen's Union, Local No. 842.—
Secretary, J. P. Lucas, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
General Workers, East Kootenay, Local No. 212.—
Secretary, A. P. Johnson, P.O. Box 2282, Cranbrook.
General Workers, Haney Mainland, Local No. 307.—
Secretary, Mrs. Lucy Teal, 12208 Fairview, Hammond.
Glass and Ceramic Workers of North America, United,
Local No. 238.—Secretary, T. G. Nakay, 6983 Balmoral Street, South Burnaby 1.
Glaziers' and Glass Workers' Union, Local No. 1527.—
Business Agent, A. Allen, Rm. 4, 2475 Manitoba
Street, Vancouver 10.
Grain Workers of America, Local Union, Local No.
333.—Secretary, R. Millar, 3275 Mountain Highway,
North Vancouver.
Grand Forks Civic Employees' Association, Local No.
453.—Secretary-Treasurer, T. Henderson, Grand
Forks.
Greater Vancouver Water District and Sewerage and
Drainage, Local No. 393.—Secretary, R. T. Callahan, 5605 Yalta Place, Vancouver 8.
Greater Victoria School Board Employees' Association.— Secretary, A. E. Richardson, Box 295, Victoria.
Greater Victoria Water District Employees' Union,
Local No. 598.—Secretary, G. F. Robertson, 479 Island Highway, Victoria.
Health and Welfare Employees' Association, National,
Family Allowance and Old Age Security Adminis.
tration Staff Association, Victoria Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. L. McDiarmid, P.O. Box 1177, Federal
Building, Victoria.
Health and Welfare Employees' Association, National,
Nanaimo Branch (Indian and Northern Health Services).—Secretary, Mrs. S. Pemberton, c/o Indian
Hospital, R.R. 3, Nanaimo.
Heat, Frost Insulators, and Asbestos Workers, International Association of, Local No. 118.—Secretary,
A. T. Skoglund, Rm. 5, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Hospital Employees' Association, Royal Jubilee.—Secretary, Mrs. B. Lloyd, 1900 Fort Street, Victoria.
Hospital Employees' Association, St. Joseph's, General.—Secretary, Mrs. E. M. Idiens, c/o St. Joseph's
Hospital, Comox.
Hospital Employees' Union, Local No. 180.—Business
Manager, W. H. Black, 335 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Hotel, and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders International Union, Local No. 28.—Secretary, A. E.
Morgan, Rm. 406, 402 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Hotel, and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union, Local No. 513.—Secretary, Jan
Hennekam, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Hotel, and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union, Local No. 619.—Secretary, G.
Bryce, 275 Skinner Street, Nanaimo.
Hotel, and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union, Local No. 636.—Secretary, N. A.
Pavlikis, P.O. Box 186, Prince Rupert.
Hotel, and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union, Local No. 676.—Secretary, J.
Galloway, 440 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Hotel, and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union, Local No. 697.—Secretary, J. V.
Sanders, 1007 Ninth Avenue North, Port Alberni.
Howe Sound School Employees* Association, Local
No. 779.—Secretary-Treasurer, P. T. McCawley,
Britannia Beach.
Hydrographic (Pacific Coast) Association.—Secretary-
Treasurer, S. O. Wigen, 4053 Nelthorpe Street, Victoria.
Immigration Staff Association, Canadian Pacific Branch.
—Secretary, A. F. Southam, R.R. 7, Langley.
Interior Contracting Co. Employees' Society.—Secretary, Mrs. J. Williams, 294 Edna Street, Penticton.
Ironworkers' Union, Canadian, Local No. 1.—Business
Agent, T. McGrath, 339 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Tron Workers, International Association of Bridge,
Structural and Ornamental, Local No. 97.—Secretary, J. A. Grant, 206, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Iron Workers, International Association of Bridge,
Structural and Ornamental, Local No. 643.—Representative, A. Manson, 3981 Douglas Street, Victoria.
Iron Workers, International Association of Bridge,
Structural and Ornamental, Local No. 712.—Business Agent, B. D. Parry, 105, 307 West Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
Jewellery Workers' Union, International, Local No.
42.—Secretary, R. MacLean, 339 West Pender Street,
Vancouver 3.
Kamloops and District School Employees' Union,
Local No. 738.—Recording Secretary, H. Dack,
P.O. Box 564, Kamloops.
Kamloops Municipal Employees' Association, Local
No. 310.—Financial Secretary, T. R. Piccolo, 321
Fortune Drive, North Kamloops.
Kelly, Douglas and Subsidiary Companies Employees'
Association.—Secretary-Treasurer, W. G. Young,
4825 Neville Street, South Burnaby.
Kelowna City Hall Employees, Local No. 472.—Secretary, Mrs. A. Schmidt, 1359 Briarwood Avenue,
Kelowna.
Kelowna Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 338.—
Secretary, T. Turner, 801 Copeland Place, KelQwna.
Kimberley and District Trades General Workers
(I.U.M.M. & S.W.), Local No. 935.—Financial
Secretary, Mrs. B. E. Day, Kimberley.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 89
Kitimat Municipal and School District No. 80, Local
No. 707.—Secretary, V. F. Pepper, P.O. Box 1170,
Kitimat.
Labourers, Construction and General Workers, Local
No.   602.—Secretary,  Charles  Savage,   3434  Fraser
Street, Vancouver 10.
Labourers, Construction and General Workers, Local
No. 1070.—Secretary, T. Porter, 7590 Sixth Street,
New Westminster.
Labourers, Construction and General Workers, Local
No. 1093.—Secretary, J. Gallow, 2750 Quadra Street,
Victoria.
Ladner National Union of Public Employees, Local
No.   806.—Recording   Secretary,   G.   W.   Mackie,
10161 River Road, R.R. 1, North Surrey.
Ladysmith and District Public Employees, Local No.
237.—Secretary-Treasurer, E. Peck, Box 271, Lady-
smith.
Langley Municipal Employees' Association, Local No.
403.—Secretary, S. J. Hardy, 8206 Alexandra Road,
R.R. 5, Langley.
Lathers, Wood, Wire and Metal, International Union
of, Local No. 207.—Secretary, W. R. Shields, 864
East 16th Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Lathers, Wood, Wire and Metal, International Union
of,  Local  No.  332.—Secretary,  C.  Wescott,  2849
Shelbourne Street, Victoria.
Lathers, Wood, Wire and Metal, International Union
of, Local No. 356.—Secretary, O. A. Garrison, 709
Smith Road, New Westminster.
Laundry and Dry Cleaning Workers' Union, Nanaimo,
Local No. 29.—Secretary-Treasurer, J. Barrett, 1140
Nelson Avenue, Nanaimo.
Laundry and Dry Cleaning Salesmen's Union, Vancouver and District, Local No. 334.—Secretary, E.
J. L. Manning, 28 South Nanaimo Street, Vancouver
6.
Laundry Workers'  Union,  Victoria,  Local No.   6.—
Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs. A. Ritchie, 1013 Collinson
Street, Victoria.
Laundry,   Dry  Cleaning   and   Dye  House  Workers,
International Union of, Local No. 292.—Secretary,
Catherine Browne, 1, 224 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Laundry,   Dry  Cleaning   and   Dye  House  Workers,
International Union  of,  Local No.   336.—Business
Agent, J. S. Black, Box 435, Prince Rupert.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
11.—Secretary, C. W. Rutledge, 1370 Harrop Road,
Victoria.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
12.—Secretary, K. A. Stewart, 2737 Kitchener Street,
Vancouver 6.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
32.—Secretary,  A. Broughton, R.R. 5, 9125—160th
Street, North Surrey.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of. Local No.
54.—Secretary, W. A. Campbell, 715 Maple Street,
Nanaimo.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
75.—Secretary, W. C. Leahy, Post Office, Nelson.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
76.—Secretary,   J.   Baines,   1349   Columbia   Street,
Trail.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
80.—Secretary, M. A. Thompson, 519 Nicola Street,
Kamloops.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
95.—Secretary, F. Nicol, 251 Wade Avenue West,
Penticton.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
100.—Secretary, Ivan Cyr, 708 Burde Street, Port
Alberni.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
102.—Secretary,   E.   Snaychuk,   3009—15th   Street,
Vernon.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of. Local No.
110.—Secretary,  A.  R.  Lang,  31  Fourth  Avenue,
Chilliwack.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
127.—Secretary, E. Williams, 1817 Spruce Street,
Prince George.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
133.—Secretary, J. McQuarrie, 13715—15a Avenue,
White Rock.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
148.—Secretary, J. S. Smalley, 9605—13th Street,
Dawson Creek.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
149.—Secretary, G. F. Ratchford, 708 Second Avenue West, Prince Rupert.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
170.—Secretary, J. Chapman, 6905 Burnaby Street,
Powell River.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
171.—Secretary, John Oliver, 20817^17th Road,
Haney.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
172.—Secretary, A. Cardno, Post Office, Coquitlam.
Lithographers of America, Amalgamated, Local No.
44.—Secretary, H. W. Stone, 199 East Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 501.—Secretary, W. Jones, 45
Dunlevy Avenue, Vancouver 4.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 502.—Secretary, R. Cope, 71—
10th Street, New Westminster.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 503.—Business Agent, J. Naylor,
6, 616 Argyll Street, Port Alberni.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 504, Secretary, R. C. Seymour,
2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 505.—Secretary, N. Murphy,
Box 531, Prince Rupert.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 506.—Secretary, A. G. Smith,
792 Powell Street, Vancouver.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 507.—Secretary, J. Urquhart,
796 Powell Street, Vancouver 4.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 508.—Secretary, H. E. Irving,
Box 332, Chemainus.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 509.—Secretary, John Johnstone,
1525 East Second Avenue, Vancouver 12.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 510.—Secretary, L. Wohland,
P.O. Box 2485, Vancouver.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 511.—Secretary, E. Wood, 13121
—108th Avenue, North Surrey.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 512.—Secretary, H. Wetten, 792
Powell Street, Vancouver 4.
Machinists', Fitters' and Helpers' Industrial Union,
Local No. 3.—Business Agent, E. Orchin, 715 Johnson Street, Victoria.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
151.—Secretary, E. Slotylak, 52 Mount Royal Drive,
New Westminster.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
182.—Secretary, W. M. Mitchell, 7120 Gibson Street,
North Burnaby.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
456.—Recording Secretary, F. V. Bitten, R.R. 1,
Saanichton, V.I.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
663.—Secretary, G. Marsden, 1120 McQuarrie Avenue, Nelson.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
692.—Secretary, C. Smith, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
764.—Secretary, G. B. James, 2414 Main Street,
Vancouver 10.
 N 90
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Machinists,   International  Association   of,  Local  No.
861.—Recording Secretary, J. E. Aldridge, P.O. Box
477, Squamish.
Machinists,  International  Association  of,  Local  No.
876.—Secretary, R. Headford, 1908 East 33rd Avenue, Vancouver 12.
Machinists,   International  Association  of,   Local  No.
1500.—Secretary-Treasurer,   J.   A.  Lonsdale,   825
Brownell Road, Richmond.
Machinists,  International  Association  of,  Local No.
1857.—Secretary, L. W. Burkenshaw, 17, 2414 Main
Street, Vancouver 10.
Mailers' Union,  International, Local No. 70.—Secretary, S. G. Lepper, 5970 Halifax Street, North
Burnaby.
Mailers' Union, International, Local No. 121.—Secretary, C. H. Miller, 1200 St. David Street, Victoria.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 15.—Secretary, M. Kurylowich, Barriere.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No.  30.—Secretary, W.  B. Ramsay,   165 West Osborne Street, North Vancouver.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No.   31.—Secretary,  G. Werenko,  Kamloops Junction, Kamloops.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No.   165.—Secretary, E. H. Dillon,  P.O. Box 470,
Golden.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No.   167.—Secretary,  W.  C.  Alderman,   1160 East
19th Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 181.—Secretary, S. Musil, Box 246, Rossland.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 202.—Secretary-Treasurer, W. Haws, Sinclair Mills.
Maintenance   of  Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 208.—Secretary, D. Perassini, P.O. Box
1055, Revelstoke.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 210.—Secretary, G. S. Blue, P.O. Box 13,
Yale.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local No.  215.—Secretary,  R. J. LaFreniere,  Box
151, Pemberton.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local No.  221.—Secretary, W. J.  Cardin,  R.R.   1,
Lac la Hache.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local No.  229.—Secretary, A.  Downey,  Box  162,
Cranbrook.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local No.  335.—Secretary, A.  E.  Skattlebol,  1425
Graham Avenue, Prince Rupert.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 340.—Secretary, J. A. Mould, Perow.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 533.—Secretary, A. E. Costin, P.O. Box
408, Ladysmith.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 1023.—Secretary-Treasurer, T. R. Grant,
1028 Government Street, Penticton.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local   No.   1332.—Secretary,   W.   J.   Mooney,   838
Pleasant Street, Kamloops.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 1734.—Secretary, A. E. Whinfrey, 6994—■
130th Street, North Surrey.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees.   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 1870.—Secretary, J. Wall, Engen.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 2824.—Secretary, F. S. Poulin, Metchosin.
Maple Ridge Municipal Employees' Association, Local
No. 622.—Secretary, J. Exner, 23767—16th Avenue,
Haney.
Maple Ridge School Board Employees' Union, Local
No. 703.—Secretary, D. Craig, R.R. 1, Haney.
Marble,    Slate    and    Stone   Polishers,    International
Association of, Local No. 78.—Secretary, G. Stach,
1014 Loco Road, Port Moody.
Marble,   Slate   and   Stone   Polishers,   International
Association of, Local No.  179.—Secretary,  E. H.
Hartley, 3641 East 22nd Avenue, Vancouver 12.
Marine Engineers, National Association of, Local No.
7.—Secretary,   R.   G.   Greaves,   319   West  Pender
Street, Vancouver 3.
Marine Workers' and Boilermakers' Industrial Union,
Local No. 1.—Secretary-Treasurer, W. Stewart, 339
West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Marine  National  Employees,   Canadian   Association
of.—Secretary,   L.   W.   Bayliss,   370   Ker   Avenue,
Victoria.
Matsqui Municipal Employees' Union, Local No. 774.
—President, A. R. James, Box 594, Clearbrook.
Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen,  Amalgamated,
Local No. 212.—Secretary, G. Johnston, 203, 307
West Broadway, Vancouver.
Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen, Amalgamated,
Local No.  412.—Secretary, G. Johnston, 203,  307
West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Merritt Public Employees' Union, Local No.  847.—
Secretary-Treasurer, J.  R.  Steffens,  P.O.  Box  581,
Merritt.
Milk   Sales   Drivers'   and   Dairy   Employees'   Union,
Local No. 464.—Secretary, B. McCrone, 490 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 289.—Secretary, J. Stewart, 2414 Main
Street, Vancouver 10.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of,  Local  No. 480.—Secretary,  R.  Morandini,  910
Portland Street, Trail.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 578.—Financial Secretary, J. W. Beat-
tie, 8098—14th Avenue, Burnaby.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 649.—Business Agent, J. C. Dodds,
Box 538, Princeton.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of,  Local  No.   651.—Secretary,   J.   Patterson,   P.O.
Box 989, Kimberley.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 663.—Secretary, G. A. Bennett, Box
92, Britannia Beach.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 685.—Secretary, R. J. Caron, P.O. Box
99, Wells.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of,   Local  No.   816.—Secretary,   Alex  McCormack,
Vananda.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No.  851.—Secretary,  W. H. Netterfield,
Zeballos.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 882.—Recording Secretary, J. Parsons,
Box 177, Blubber Bay.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 900.—Secretary, R. Frederick, Beaver-
dell.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of,   Local   No.   901.—Secretary,   R.  W.   Rudychuk,
Box 39, Salmo.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 927.—Recording Secretary, R. J. J.
Poison, Box 41, Cassiar.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of,  Local No.  931.—Secretary,  Mrs.  D.  Sadowski,
910 Portland Street, Trail.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 935.—Financial Secretary, Mrs. B. E.
Day, Box 989, Kimberley.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of,  Local No.   1O00.—Financial Secretary, A.  Ras-
mussen, Box 285, Bralorne.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of,  Local No.  1005.—Secretary,  L.  McPhee, 2414
Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of,   Local  No.   1011.—Financial  Secretary,   R.   E.
Archibald, Box 580, Merritt.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 91
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1012.—Secretary, C. R. Humphrey,
Anglesea Motel, Kaltasin Road, R.R. 2, Victoria.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1013.—Secretary, W. Strukoff, P.O.
Box 398, Grand Forks.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1016.—Recording Secretary, D. H.
Brown, Port McNeill.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1023.—Financial Secretary, C. Stevenson, Camp A, Beaver Cove.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1032.—Secretary, H. Teichroeb, Box
1236, Quesnel.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, West Coast and Island.—Financial Secretary,
Neil McLeod, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Mine Workers of America, United, Local No. 7292.—
Secretary, S. Crocutt, Post Office, Michel.
Mine Workers of America, United, Local No. 7293.—
Secretary, J. H. Cameron, Box 288, Cumberland.
Mine Workers of America, United, Local No. 7310.—
Secretary-Treasurer, F. Dawson, Box 843, Fernie.
Mine Workers of America, United, Local No. 7355.—■
Secretary, George Bryce, 60 Rainier Street, Nanaimo.
Miscellaneous Workers, Wholesale and Retail Delivery
Drivers and Helpers, Local No. 351.—Secretary, J.
Brown, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Mission School District Employees' Federated Union,
Local No. 593.—Secretary, J. L. McLachlan, Box
917, Mission City.
Moulders' and Allied Workers' Union of North America, International, Local No. 144.—Secretary, S.
Emery, 864 Old Esquimau Road, Victoria.
Moulders' and Allied Workers' Union of North America, International, Local No. 281.—Secretary, B. McDowell, Labour Temple, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Monsanto Employees' Committee of Monsanto (Canada) Ltd.—Secretary-Treasurer, H. R. Corness, 6144
Victoria Drive, Vancouver 6.
Moving Picture Machine Operators of the United States
and Canada, International Alliance of Theatrical
Stage Employees and, Local No. 70.—Secretary, J.
C. McRae, 1445 Ocean View Drive, Victoria.
Moving Picture Machine Operators, Local No. 71.—■
Secretary, L. Strick, 2182 West 12th Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Moving Picture Machine Operators, Local No. B-72.—
Secretary, Mrs. F. Foster, 1, 4508 Main Street, Vancouver 4.
Moving Picture Machine Operators, Local No. 118.—
Secretary, A. D. Baratelli, P.O. Box 2381, Vancouver.
Moving Picture Machine Operators, Local No. 348.—
Secretary, F. M. Smith, 1356 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2.
Motion Picture Studio Production Technicians, Local
No. 891.—Business Agent, E. J. Kerr, 1356 Seymour
Street, Vancouver 2.
Musicians, American Federation of, of the United
States and Canada, Local No. 145.— Secretary, John
D. Townsend, 510, 207 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
Musicians,   American   Federation   of,   of  the   United
States and Canada, Local No. 247.—Secretary, W.
F. Tickle, 1021 Pentrelew Place, Victoria.
Nanaimo Civic Employees, Local No. 401.—Recording
Secretary, D. T. Jaques, 45 Wallace Street, Nanaimo.
Nanaimo School Board Employees, Local No. 606.—
Secretary,   Michael   Krall,   644   Haliburton   Street,
Nanaimo.
National Defence Employees' Association,  Chilliwack
Branch.—Secretary, L. F. Stanbrook, 171 Yale Road,
Chilliwack.
National Defence Employees' Association, Comox
Branch.—Secretary H. Fenton, Box 63, Courtenay.
National  Defence Employees'  Association, Prevailing
Rate Supervisors' Branch.—Secretary, R. L. Salter,
100 Fernhill Road, Victoria.
National   Defence   Employees'   Association,   R.C.A.F.
Holberg   Branch. — Secretary,   E.   King,   Box   38,
R.C.A.F. Station, Holberg.
National  Defence   Employees'  Association,   R.C.A.F.
Sea Island Branch.—Secretary, K. McKinnon, 7620
Selkirk Street, Vancouver 9.
National Defence  Employees' Association,  R.C.A.F.
Kamloops   Branch. — President,   H.   Selena,    1674
Greenfield Avenue, Kamloops.
National  Defence  Employees'  Association,  R.C.A.F.
Puntzi Mountain Branch.—Secretary,  G. Arseneau,
R.C.A.F. Station, Puntzi Mountain, Williams Lake.
National   Defence  Employees'  Association,   R.C.A.F.
Baldi Hughes Branch.—Secretary, Jock R. Morland,
530 Wainwright Street, Prince George.
National Defence Employees' Association, Vancouver
Branch. — Secretary,   Mary   Collis,   7026   Balmoral
Street, South Burnaby.
National   Defence   Employees'   Association,   Victoria
District Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. F. Stade, 1079 Fin-
layson Avenue, Victoria.
Native Brotherhood of British Columbia.—Secretary,
Ed Nahanee, 216, 193 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 4.
Nelson Civic Employees, Local No. 339. — Financial
Secretary, R. A. Grodzki, 1490 Crease Street, Nelson.
Nelson and District School Employees, Local No. 748.
—Secretary, C. Fraser, 612 Fell Street, Nelson.
Nelson Public Employees'   Union, Local  No.  849.—
Secretary-Treasurer, D. Harris, Box 1458, Creston.
New Westminster Civic Employees' Union, Local No.
387.—Secretary,   Tony  Nikkei,   10237—124a   Street,
Surrey.
New Westminster School Board Employees, Local No.
409.—Secretary, J. L. Bodner, 1035 Winslow Avenue,
New Westminster.
Newspaper Distributors' Union, Vancouver Wholesale,
Local No. 578 (International Printing Pressmen and
Assistants).—Secretary, A. M. Kearns, 6907 Waver-
ley Street, South Burnaby.
Newspaper Guild, Vancouver-New Westminster, Local
No. 115 A.N.G.—Business Agent, C. Crombie, 119
West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Newspaper Guild, Victoria, Local No. 223 A.N.G.—
Secretary, Miss Elsie Robertson, 1614 Warren Gardens, Victoria.
North Vancouver Civic Employees, Local No.  389.—
Executive  Secretary,  W.   Snowden,  P.O.  Box  203,
North Vancouver.
Northern Interior Forest Products Employees' Union.—■
Secretary-Treasurer, B. W. Kruisselbrink, Box 773,
Smithers.
Nurses' Association of British Columbia, Registered.—■
Executive Secretary, Miss E. S. Graham, R.N., 2524
Cypress Street, Vancouver 9.
Oak Bay Municipal Employees' Association, Local No.
311.—Secretary, M.  R.  Pepin, 2065 Milton Street,
Victoria.
Office Employees' International Union, Local No. 15.—
Secretary-Treasurer,  Mrs.   Opal   Skilling,   337  West
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Office Employees' International Union, Local No. 378
(Bank Employees' Association). — Business Agent,
W. Swanson, 1116 Hornby Street, Vancouver 1.
Office Employees' International Union, Local No. 387.
—President, Marsh W. Bluck, 337 West Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
Oil,   Chemical   and   Atomic   Workers,   International
Union of, Local No. 9-601.—Secretary, J. L. Lebour-
dais, 5550 East Hastings Street, North Burnaby.
Oil,   Chemical   and   Atomic   Workers,   International
Union   of,  Local No.  9-675. —■ Secretary-Treasurer,
R. T. Chalmers, Box 74, 1160 Pine Street, Kamloops.
Oil,   Chemical   and   Atomic   Workers,   International
Union of, Local No. 9-686.—Secretary, D. A. Jenkins, Box 1476, Fort St. John.
 N 92
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers, International
Union of, Local No. 9-696. — Secretary-Treasurer,
A. D. McMillin, 1572 Athlone Drive, Victoria.
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers, International
Union of, Local No. 9-697.—Secretary, D. L. Samson, 7170 Union Street, Burnaby.
Okanagan Valley School Employees' Union, Local No.
323.—Secretary-Treasurer, A. G. Carmichael, 1805—
32nd Street, Vernon.
Oliver Public Employees' Union, Local No. 848. —
Recording Secretary, W. Vulcano, Oliver.
Operating Engineers, International Union of, Local No.
115.—Financial Secretary, Allan Scott, 5804 Fraser
Street, Vancouver 10.
Operating Engineers, International Union of, Local No.
510.—Secretary, M. B. O'Toole, 330 West Fifth Avenue, Prince Rupert.
Operating Engineers, International Union of, Local No.
858.—Recording Secretary, A. H. Smith, 1919 Norwood Street, Prince George.
Operating Engineers, International Union of, Local No.
880.—Secretary, R. J. Brewster, P.O. Box 884, Ocean
Falls.
Operating Engineers, International Union of, Local No.
882.—Business Agent, H. Berger, Rm. 9, 2414 Main
Street, Vancouver 10.
Operating Engineers, International Union of, Local No.
918.—Secretary, Thomas Hill, 2750 Quadra Street,
Victoria.
Operating Engineers, International Union of, Local
No. 963.—Secretary, G. J. Schultz, 2825 West 13th
Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 162.—Recording Secretary, J. Waters, 5072 Sanders Street,
South Burnaby.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 180.—Secretary, R. Baird, 5121 Keith Street, South Burnaby.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 249.—Secretary, J. Atkinson, Box 655, Ladner.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 283.—Secretary, Mrs. J. Pollock, 1033 Williams Road, Richmond.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 333.—Secretary, Mrs. E. Brown, 98 Power Street, Penticton.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 339.—Secretary, Mrs. E. Henfling, 1150 Rickter Street, Kelowna.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 341.—Secretary, Mrs. E. Pearson, 806 Cambie Road, Richmond.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 350.—Secretary, Mrs. B. Moran, 7750 McKay Avenue,
Burnaby.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 412.—Secretary, J. F. Bleakley, 7243—17th Avenue, Burnaby 3.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 430.—Secretary, E. McCormack, 8921 Broadway, R.R. 2,
Chilliwack.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 432.—Secretary, J. Klein, 1943 Jackson Road, Abbotsford.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 445.—Secretary, P. Ross, 478 East 54th Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 472.—Recording Secretary, Mrs. Verna Blatter, 1261 East
62nd Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 499.—Secretary, Mrs. B. M. Wright, 102, 1303 Eighth Avenue,
New Westminster.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 501.—Secretary, L. T. Matasky, R.R. 1, Mission City.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 517.—Secretary, Mrs. F. Healy, 23142 Dewdney Trunk Road,
Haney.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 541.—Financial Secretary, K. Field, 13558—80th Avenue,
North Surrey.
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 138.—Business Agent, J.
W. Fradley, 3, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 726.—Secretary, J. A.
Middleton, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 1163.—Recording Secretary, M. Feingold, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 1550.—Secretary, M.
Neilson, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 1642.—Secretary, Don
Mcintosh, 211 Seventh Avenue North, Port Alberni.
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 1802.—Business Agent,
K. Austen, Box 4032, Riverside P.O., Kitimat.
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 1820.—Secretary, George
Freeman, 513—114th Street, Dawson Creek.
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 1857.—Secretary, Jean
Seidel, Box 873, Prince George.
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 1896.—Secretary, R. Mer-
rington, 1036 Dynes Avenue, Penticton.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
142.—Secretary, F. J. MacLeod, Box 7, Powell River.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
360.—Secretary, L. Edmunds, Box 250, Ocean Falls.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
367.—Recording Secretary, P. H. Burton, 10223—
124th Street, North Surrey.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
456.—Secretary, P. Billow, 202, 56 Merivale Street,
New Westminster.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
630.—Secretary, M. S. Henderson, Box 527, Campbell River.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
686.—Secretary, W. Kanigan, 1406 Maitland Street,
Port Alberni.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
789.—Recording Secretary, J. Beatty, 11305—124th
Street, North Surrey.
Pattern Makers' League of North America, Local No.
692.—Secretary, H. E. Oliver, 93 Abercrombie Drive,
R.R. 1, Richmond.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 1 (Vancouver Policemen's Union).—Secretary-
Treasurer, S. Fowlow, 208, 193 East Hastings Street,
Vancouver 4.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 2 (Victoria City Policemen's Union).—Secretary-
Treasurer, L. Johnson, 625 Fisgard Street, Victoria.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 3 (New Westminster Policemen's Union).—■
Secretary, R. A. Rutherford, 322 Third Street, New
Westminster.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 4 (Saanich Policemen's Union).—Secretary, R.
E. Coulter, 2234 McCoy Road, Victoria.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 5 (Oak Bay Policemen's Union).—Secretary,
J. E. Groves, 4096 Tyndall Avenue, Victoria.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 6 (Esquimau Policemen's Union).—Secretary,
Robert Duncan, 914 Arcadia Street, Esquimau.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 7 (Matsqui Policemen's Union).—Secretary, G.
A. R. Forde, King Road, R.R. 5, Abbotsford.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 8 (West Vancouver Policemen's Union).—Secretary, K. J. Hill, 1300 Marine Drive, West Vancouver.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 9 (Ladner Policemen's Union).—Secretary, R.
McKay, Ladner.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 10 (Port Moody Policemen's Union).—Secretary, A. E. Lester, 1034 Alderside Road, Port Moody.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 93
Penticton Civic Employees, Local No. 308.—Secretary,
R. A. Carroll, c/o City HaU, Penticton.
Photo Engravers' Union of North America, International, Local No. 54.—Secretary, P. G. Sandall,
6839 Copper Cove Road, West Vancouver.
Plasterers and Cement Masons, Operative, International
Association of, of the United States and Canada,
Local No. 450.—Secretary, Thomas F. Rhodes, P.O.
Box 237, Nanaimo.
Plasterers and Cement Masons, Operative, International
Association of, of the United States and Canada,
Local No. 779.—Secretary, J. V. Chambers, 517 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Plasterers and Cement Masons, Operative, International
Association of, of the United States and Canada,
Local No. 919.—Business Agent, Frank Stevens, 517
East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Plastic Workers' Union, Local No. 1.—Secretary, J.
Vevers, 541 Rochester (rear), Coquitlam.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the, Local No. 170.—Business Agent, J. R. St. Eloi, 115, 307 West Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the, Local No. 180.—Secretary, C. G. Silversides, P.O. Box 146, Prince
Rupert.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the, Local No. 238.—Secretary, M. Sandberg, 643 Burden Street, Prince
George.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the, Local No. 324.—Secretary, L. J. Osbourne, 1605 Howroyd, Victoria.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the (Refrigeration Service
and Installation Workers' Union), Local No. 516.—
Secretary, L. R. Wintle, 137 West 40th Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the, Local No. 571.—Secretary, J. Reid, 906 Fifth Street, New Westminster.
Police Association, Canadian National Railway, Local
No. 1,—Secretary, T. A. Workman, 248 East Keith
Road, North Vancouver.
Port Coquitlam Public Employees, Local No. 498.—
Secretary, G. Bracewell, 1965 Shaughnessy Street,
Port Coquitlam.
Port Moody Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 825.—
Secretary, H. Davis, P.O. Box 481, Port Moody.
Porters, Sleeping Car, Brotherhood of.—Secretary, E.
Lawrence, 3696 West Georgia Street, Vancouver 5.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
218.—Secretary, Miss L. Tucker, Box 640, Abbotsford.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
No. 309.—Secretary, c/o Post Office, Alert Bay.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
219.—Secretary, C. F. Wood, Box 1234, Campbell
River.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
275.—Secretary, G. Hresavich, 145 Margaret Street,
Chilliwack.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
221.—Secretary, J. M. Kring, General Delivery,
Cloverdale.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
222.—President, G. Harrison, P.O. Box 72, Courtenay.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
223.—Secretary, Mrs. I. H. Laine, Box 1163, Cranbrook.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
273.—Secretary, K. Irving, Post Office, Creston.
Canadian Association of, Local No.
W. C. Leahy, Knox Road, R.R. 2,
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
224.—Secretary, Mrs. U. Widmark, 1224—116th Avenue, Dawson Creek.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
225.—Secretary, R. W. Smillie, Box 1975, Duncan.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
226.—Secretary, E. Payne, Box 752, Fernie.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
433   (Fort St. James  Branch).— Secretary,  O. N.
Johnson, Box 2411, Vancouver.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
310.—Secretary, Mrs. R. E. Lenius, Grand Forks.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
227.—Secretary, G. S. Sangster, 21804 Mount View
Crescent, Haney.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
228.—Secretary, P. T. Knox, 725 Dallas Drive, R.R.
2, Kamloops.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
229.—Secretary, G. J. Munro, 1650 Willow Crescent,
Kelowna.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
230.—Secretary,  Mrs.   Irma Lundstrom,  Box  1021,
Kimberley.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
231.—Secretary, Mrs. R. L'Heureux, Kitimat.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
232. — Secretary,   L.   E.   Phillips,   c/o   Post  Office,
Ladner.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
233.—Secretary, Mrs. S. Inkster, Langley Prairie.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
455.—Secretary,  E.  V.  Ogle, P.O. Box  3, Mission
City.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
234.—Secretary, J. E. Campbell, 881 Harding Avenue, Nanaimo.
Postal Employees,
235.—Secretary,
Nelson.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
236.—Secretary-Treasurer, F. J. Walden, P.O. Box
71, New Westminster.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
237.—Secretary, R. L. Potter, Oliver.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
238.—Secretary, R. C. Burt, R.R. 1, Penticton.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
239.—Secretary,  F.  L.  Eck,  c/o  Post  Office,  Port
Alberni.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
345.—Acting Secretary, R. Bryson, c/o Post Office,
Powell River.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
240. — Secretary, E.   (Bud)   S. Williams, Box  367,
Prince George.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
241.—Secretary, G. F. Ratchford, 1, 708 Second Avenue West, Prince Rupert.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
242.—Secretary, Mrs. E. Turner, Box 773, Quesnel.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
243.—Secretary, J. S. Mercs, Revelstoke.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
244.—Secretary, E. M. Smith, Salmon Arm.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
245.—Corresponding Secretary, Mrs. R. M. Storey,
c/o Post Office, Sidney.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
352.—Secretary, Mrs. H. T. Jackson, Box 1564, Terrace.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
246. — Secretary,  Mrs.   G.   L.   Profile,   Post  Office,
Trail.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
433.—Secretary, O. Johnson, P.O. Box 2411, Vancouver 3.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
248.—Secretary,   E.   Redman,   3102—28th   Avenue,
Vernon.
 N 94
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
249.—Secretary, L. Ryan, Box 604, Victoria.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
250.—Secretary, John Dilworth, White Rock.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
276.—Recording Secretary, Mrs. E. L'Ecluse, Box 4,
Post Office, Rossland.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
346.—Secretary, Mrs. J. A. Sawyer, c/o Post Office,
Williams Lake.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
434.—Secretary, E. J. Johnson, c/o Post Office, Mc-
Bride.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
435.—Secretary, Mrs. F. M. Owen, c/o Post Office,
Sardis.
Potters, Operative, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 303.—Secretary, T. Harrison, 7571—16th Avenue, Burnaby 3.
Powell River Civic Employees' Association, Local No.
864.—Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs.  Phyllis  H. Mayoh,
4541 Joyce Avenue, Powell River.
Powell River Outside Workers' Union, Local No. 798.
—Recording Secretary, W. E. Benner, 6968 Duncan
Street, Powell River.
Powell River School Board District Employees' Federated Union, Local No. 476.—Secretary-Treasurer,
Mrs. S. M. Runacres, 4623 Marine Avenue, Powell
River.
Prince   George   Civic  Employees'   Union,   Local  No.
399.—Secretary, M. Sakamoto, P.O. Box 936, Prince
George.
Prince Rupert Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 5.
—Recording  Secretary,   E.   A.   Evans,   1264  Beach
Place, Box 38, Prince Rupert.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North
America, International, Local No. 25.—Secretary, J.
Ritchie, 2335 West 19th Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North
America, International, Local No. 69.—Trustee, K.
A. Glinz, 9526—73rd Avenue, Edmonton, Alta.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North
America, International, Local No. 79.—Secretary, F.
H. Larssen, 1236 McKenzie Avenue, Victoria.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North
America,  International, Local No. 427.—Secretary,
G. Ormiston, 13883 Grosvenor Road, North Surrey.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North
America,   International,  Local  No.  445.—Secretary,
L. Dykstia, 1182 Killarney Street, Penticton.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North
America,  International, Local No.  658.—Secretary-
Treasurer, A. Brown, 2184 Daniel Street, Trail.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North
America,   International,  Local No.  672.—Secretary,
H. A. Aichelberger, P.O. Box 1886, Duncan.
Printing  Specialties  and  Paper  Products  Union,  The
Vancouver   (International   Printing   Pressmen   and
Assistants'  Union  of North  America),   Local  No.
598.—Secretary, R. C. Banninger, 2753 Horley Street,
Vancouver 16.
Public Service Employees, National Union of, Local
No. 411.—Secretary, Mrs. E. Rickaby, 3, 1150 Cotton
Drive, Vancouver 6.
Pulp and Paper Workers, Canadian, Castelgar Local
No.  1.—Recording Secretary, E. Wales, Box  1028,
Castlegar.
Pulp and Paper Workers of Canada, Local No. 2.—
Recording Secretary,   G.   C.   Carlson,  Box 111,
Duncan.
Pulp and Paper Workers of Canada, Local No. 3.—
Recording  Secretary, A.  Sinclair,  Box  109, Wood-
fibre.
Pulp and Paper Workers of Canada, Watson Island
Local.—Secretary, B. J. Fortune, P.O. Box 296,
Prince Rupert.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 76.—Secretary, R. Bia-
sutti, Box 810, Powell River.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood  of,  Local No. 297.—Secretary,  K.
Gallier, P.O. Box 97, Port Mellon.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 312.—Secretary, E. Day,
P.O. Drawer 190, Ocean Falls.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 433.—Business Agent, O.
Braaten, 525 West Pender Street, Vancouver 2.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 514.—Secretary, D.
Fraser, Box 189, Port Alice.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 592.—Recording Secretary, A. Johnson, Box 1209, Port Alberni.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 695.—Secretary, G. W.
Wickham, Box 161, Nanaimo.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of,  Local No.  742.—Secretary,  C.   S.
Law, Box 562, Campbell River.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood  of,  Local No.   860.—Secretary,  B.  J.
Barker, Thetis Lake P.O., R.R. 6, Victoria.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 951.—Secretary, Mrs. E.
Sloat, 619 Patterson Avenue, Kelowna.
Qualicum Beach School Board Employees, District No.
69,   Local   No.   721.—Secretary,   Mrs.   E.   Lessard,
R.R. 1, Qualicum Beach.
R.C.M.P.   " E"   Division   Employees'   Association.—
Secretary,   Miss   D.   Green,   716   Courtney   Street,
Victoria.
Railway   Mail   Clerks,   Vancouver.—Secretary,   R.   F.
Marriage, 83 East 22nd Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No.  42.—Secretary,   L.   Greensill,   5775   McKinnon
Street, Vancouver 16.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No.   46.—Secretary,   G.   G.   Bateson,   656  Gibbons
Drive, Richmond.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No.  62.—Secretary, B. G. Hackman,   1037  Moose-
jaw Street, Penticton.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No.   123.—Secretary,  E.  Anderson,  631  Fitzwilliam
Street, Nanaimo.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 125.—Business Agent, F. W. Van Aggelen, 1175
Shavington Street, North Vancouver.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 135.—Secretary, Gordon MacLeod, 4951 Buxton
Street, South Burnaby.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 404.—Secretary-Treasurer, G. H. Burchill,  135
Atkins Avenue, R.R. 6, Victoria.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No.  526.—Secretary,  J. H. Vallance, 4497  Quebec
Street, Vancouver 10.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 630.—Secretary, L. M. Zacharias, 3916 Forrest
Street, Burnaby.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No.   1137.—Secretary,  R. T.  Moore,  579 Marifield
Avenue, Victoria.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 1187.—Secretary, J. F. John, 421 Victoria Road,
Nanaimo.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 1241.—Secretary, W. R. Priestley, 325 East 14th
Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No.   1291.—Secretary,  C.  Faulkner,   1033   Regan
Crescent, Nelson.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 1292.—Business Agent, H. C. Chorley, Box 665,
Cranbrook.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 95
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 1321.—Secretary, Mrs. B. E. Van Straten, 3570
East 29th Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 1322.—Financial Secretary, J. A. Laverock, 7041
Frederick Avenue, South Burnaby.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 1386.—Secretary, W. A. Goodman,  1320 West
23rd Street, North Vancouver.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 2315.—Business Agent,  V.  Dixon,  6449 Gladstone Street, Vancouver 16.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 2320.—Secretary-Treasurer, R. E. Whiting, 834
Craigflower Road, Victoria.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No.   3016.—Secretary,  G.  S.  Shaw,   13171—154th
Avenue, North Surrey.
Retail Food & Drug Clerks' Union, Local No. 1518.—
Secretary-Treasurer, William W. Wells, 4429 Kings-
way, South Burnaby.
Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union, Local
No.   517   (Sugar Workers).—Secretary,   G.  Taylor,
212, 517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union, Local
No.  535.—Secretary, Miss W. McGeorge, 212, 517
East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union, Local
No. 580.—Secretary, Mrs. L. Hauser, 212, 517 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Revelstoke  Civic Employees,  Local  No.  363.—Secretary, G. M. Onischuk, P.O. Box 168, Revelstoke.
Richmond   Civic  Employees'  Association,   Local   No.
718.—Secretary,   Mrs.   F.    Campbell,    876   Myhill
Road, Richmond.
Richmond Public Employees' Union, Local No. 394.—
Secretary, J. S. Breden, 820 Jones Road, Richmond.
Richmond School Board Employees' Union, Local No.
716.—Secretary-Treasurer, F. J. Cave, 562 Blundell
Road, Richmond.
Royal Oak Burial Park Employees' Association, Local
No. 479.—Secretary, A. F. Fido, 1210 Clarke Road,
Brentwood.
Rubber Workers' Union, British Columbia, Local No.
1559.—Recording Secretary, K. Milne, 2236 Mary-
hill Road, Port Coquitlam.
Saanich Municipal Employees' Association, Local No.
374.—Secretary, Mrs. Francis Smith, 558 Whiteside,
Victoria.
Saanich School Board Employees' Union, Local No.
441.—Secretary,   Mrs.   W.   Bitten,   1281   Marchant
Road, R.R. 1, Brentwood Bay.
Saltspring School Board Employees, Local No. 788.—
Secretary-Treasurer, G. Shove, R.R. 1, Ganges.
Seafarers'  International  Union  of North America.—
Vice-President in Charge, Pacific Coast, R. B. Hein-
ekey, 298 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Sechelt  School  District  No.  45  Employees'  Association, Local No. 801.—Recording Secretary, W. W.
Duncan, Box  162, Gibsons.
Shaft and Development Workers' Union  (I.U.M.M.&
S.W.).—Assistant   Secretary,   Lance   McPhee,   2414
Main Street, Vancouver.
Sheet Metal Workers' International Association, Local
No. 276.—Secretary, A. Schaub, 1159 Heald Avenue,
Victoria.
Sheet Metal Workers' International Association, Local
No.   280.—Business   Agent,   A.   McGee,   307   West
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Sheet Metal Workers' International Association, Local
No. 314.—Secretary, L. W. Phillips, 2261 Waterloo
Street, Vancouver 8.
Shipwrights', Joiners' and Caulkers' Industrial Union,
Local No. 9.—Secretary, Don Douglas, 3, 715 Johnson Street, Victoria.
Shipwrights', Joiners' and Boatbuilders' Union (United
Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America),
Local No. 506.—Secretary, J. J. Bayer, 402, 119 West
Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Shipyard Workers', C.P.R., Federated Union, Local
No. 493.—Secretary, G. E. Hardy, 3920 Prestwood
Drive, Victoria.
Shipyard Workers' Union, Vancouver, C.P.R. Local
No. 1552.—Secretary, R. W. Ross, 3616 West Third
Avenue, Vancouver 12.
Signalmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 192.—•
Secretary, J. G. Wells, Box 56, 219 Chestnut Avenue,
North Kamloops.
Sooke School Board Employees' Association, Local
No. 459.—Recording Secretary, B. H. Swindell, 3417
Metchosin Road, R.R. 1, Victoria.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 2655.—
Secretary, A. Hansen, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 2821.—
Secretary, A. Whittaker, 2731 East Sixth Avenue,
Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 2952.—
Secretary, E. Meglauchlin, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3229.—
Secretary, E. Josephson, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3253.—■
Secretary, B. Tommila, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3302.—
Secretary, F. Horton, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3376.—
Secretary, D. Reid, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3452.—
Secretary, R. Symons, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3495.—■
Secretary, E. McKenzie, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3546.—
Secretary, W. Koehler, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3910.—
Secretary, F. Carroll, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 5115.—
Recording Secretary, M. J. Nesbitt, Box 3167, Main
P.O., Kitimat.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 5404.—
Secretary, W. R. Farley, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 5432.—•
Secretary, R. Stewart, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 5770.—■
Secretary, Miss N. Cahill, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Stereotypers' and Electrotypers' Union of North America, International, Local No. 88.—Secretary, H. L.
Broughton, 7055 Ridge Street, Burnaby.
Stone Cutters' Association of North America, Journeymen, Local No. 6.—Secretary, F. Hall, 7011 Randolph Avenue, Burnaby.
Street, Electric Railway and Motor Coach Employees
of America, Amalgamated Association of, Div. No.
101.—Financial Secretary, E. A. Tuson, 128 East
Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Street, Electric Railway and Motor Coach Employees
of America, Amalgamated Association of, Div. No.
109.—Secretary, R. W. Nunn, 636 Dunedin Street,
Victoria.
Street, Electric Railway and Motor Coach Employees
of America, Amalgamated Association of, Div. No.
134.—Business Agent and Secretary-Treasurer, D. L.
Bryce, 22, 774 Columbia Street, New Westminster.
Superannuates, The Federal.—Secretary-Treasurer, H.
A. Kathrens, 1333 Balmoral Road, Victoria.
Surrey Municipal Employees' Association, Local No.
402.—Secretary, Mrs. V. King, c/o Municipal Hall,
Cloverdale.
 N 96
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Surrey School Board Employees, Local No. 728.—■
President, W. C. Wilson, 9901—138a Street, North
Surrey.
Switchmen's Union of North America, Local No. 111.
—Secretary, N. O. McKee, 719—13th Street, New
Westminster.
Tailors' Union, Journeymen (Amalgamated Clothing
Workers of America), Local No. 178. — Business
Agent, C. Trower, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver
10.
Taxation Division, Canadian, Penticton Staff Association.—Secretary, Miss T. J. Detjen, Federal Building,
251 Nanaimo Avenue West, Penticton.
Taxation Division, Canadian, Vancouver Staff Association.—Secretary, W. S. Dempsey, 1110 Georgia Street
West, Vancouver 5.
Taxation Division, Canadian, Victoria Staff Association.—Secretary, Mrs. I. Waldner, 614 Humboldt
Street, Victoria.
Taxicab Drivers' and Dispatchers' Union, Vancouver
and District (C.L.C), Local No. 1599.—Representative, G. Hotra, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Taxicab, Stage and Bus Drivers' Union, Local No.
151.—Secretary, G. A. Home, 502 East 11th Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 34 (Abbotsford).—Secretary, Mrs. G. Taylor, R.R. 1, Langley.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 76 (Agassiz).—Secretary, Mrs. B. Roberts,
General Delivery, Harrison Hot Springs.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 70 (Alberni).—Secretary, A. D. Willing,
1151 Exton Street, Port Alberni.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 73 (Alert Bay).—Secretary, Miss E.
Templeman-Kluit, Alert Bay.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 21 (Armstrong).—Secretary, A. L. Vanden-
boore, Box 466, Armstrong.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 10 (Arrow Lakes).—Secretary, Miss E. A.
Murdock, Box 55, Nakusp.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 25 (Barriere).—Secretary, J. P. Downey,
Box 130, Barriere.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 49 (Bella Coola).—Secretary, Mrs. M. C.
Sheppard, Bella Coola.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School Dis-
Park School District.—Secretary, Mrs. P. M. Chambers, 5155 Cordova Bay Road, Victoria.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 26 (Birch Island).—Secretary, Mrs. M. V.
Jansen, Clearwater.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 29 (Bralorne).—Secretary, Miss F. Perron,
Bralorne.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 41 (Burnaby).—Secretary, Miss D. Clarke,
2555 West 18th Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 41 (Administrative).—Secretary, M. J.
Jenkins, 6770 Dow Avenue, Burnaby 1.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 55 (Burns Lake).—Secretary, H. E. Pattie,
Box 452, Burns Lake.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 72 (Campbell River).—Secretary, Mrs. I.
Case, Box 137, Campbell River.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 9 (Castlegar).—Secretary, J. Lamont, Box
75, Castlegar.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 33 (Chilliwack).—Secretary, Mrs. K. Gil-
mour, 149 Heather Street, Chilliwack.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 71 (Courtenay Comox).—Secretary, L.
Beduz, Box 367, Comox.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 43 (Coquitlam).—Secretary, Mrs. M. Morgan, 1991 Banbury Road, North Vancouver.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 65 (Cowichan).—Secretary, R. Marlatt,
Duechars Drive, Duncan.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 2 (Cranbrook).—Secretary, H. Mathias,
Box 1356, Cranbrook.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 5 (Creston Valley).—Secretary, Mrs. I.
Miller, Canyon.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 37 (Delta).—Secretary, Mrs. A. G. Lake-
man, 11097 Fuller Crescent South, North Surrey.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 78 (Enderby).—Secretary, Mrs. E. Bifano,
Enderby.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 1 (Fernie).—Secretary, A. L. Lalonde,
Jaffray.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 81 (Fort Nelson).—Secretary, Miss E.
John, Fort Nelson.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School Dis-
trict No. 32 (Fraser Canyon).—Secretary, Mrs. B.
Bachinski, 399 Fraser Avenue, Hope.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 12 (Grand Forks).—Secretary, Miss N.
Verigin, Box 58, Grand Forks.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 64 (Gulf Islands).—Secretary, Mrs. J. I.
Shopland, R.R. 1, Ganges.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 48 (Howe Sound).—Secretary, Mrs. M. E.
Wagner, Brackendale.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 24 (Kamloops).—Secretary, Mrs. A. Hewlett, 267 Evans Avenue, North Kamloops.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 23 (Kelowna).—Secretary, G. E. Funk,
2, 545 Rosemead Avenue, Kelowna.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 16 (Keremeos).—Secretary, R. M. Megale,
Keremeos.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 13 (Kettle Valley).—Secretary, O. Bedard,
Box 282, Grand Forks.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 3 (Kimberley).—Secretary, Mrs. R. Mc-
Cullough, Box 1574, Kimberley.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 80 (Kitimat).—Secretary, A. Drdul, Box
443, Nechako P.O., Kitimat.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 6 (Kootenay Lake).—Secretary, B. Ector,
Argenta.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 67 (Ladysmith).—Secretary, Mrs. M. Sea-
ton, R.R. 2, Ladysmith.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 66 (Lake Cowichan).—Secretary, R. M.
Wilson, Box 838, Lake Cowichan.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 35 (Langley).—Secretary, Miss D. Plitt,
Box 667, Cloverdale.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 29 (Lillooet).—Secretary, Miss E. Issaac,
Lillooet.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 58 (McBride).—Secretary, Mrs. M. Dear-
ing, Tete Jaune Cache.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 42 (Maple Ridge). — Secretary, Miss C.
Hulme, Golden Ears Elementary School, Haney.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 75 (Mission).—Secretary, Mrs. I. A. Armstrong, 831 Main Street, Mission City.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 97
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 68 (Nanaimo).—Secretary, Mrs. J. Brandle,
R.R. 3, Nanaimo.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 7 (Nelson).—Secretary, D. Pierson, 108,
401 Silica Street, Nelson.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 40 (New Westminster Elementary).—Secretary, W. K. Corbett, 822 Scott Street, New Westminster.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 40 (New Westminster Secondary).—Secretary, M. C. Knight, 6951 Nelson Avenue, Burnaby.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 40 (Principals' Association, New Westminster) .—Secretary, R. Wiley, 7052 Linden Avenue,
Burnaby.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 31 (Nicola Valley). — Secretary, F. Mc-
Eachern, Box 1120, Merritt.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 18 (North Columbia).—Secretary, Mrs. E.
King, Golden.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 44 (North Vancouver).—Secretary, Miss
M. Marriott, 109, 204-5 Barclay Street, Vancouver.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 44 (Principals).—Secretary, S. H. Connor,
2310 Mahon Avenue, North Vancouver.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 49 (Ocean Falls).—Secretary, Miss H. Rei-
chel, General Delivery, Ocean Falls.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 14 (Okanagan).—Secretary, E. Bowering,
Oliver.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 60 (Peace River North).—Secretary, Mrs
F. Rathwell, Box 640, Fort St. John.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 59 (Peace River South).—Secretary, Mrs.
Henderson, c/o Senior High School, Dawson Creek.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 15 (Penticton).—Secretary, Miss I. Al-
brecht, 440 Municipal Avenue, Penticton.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 47 (Powell River). — Secretary, Mrs. M.
Bigold, 5998 Lois Avenue, Powell River.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 57 (Prince George).—Secretary, Mrs. J.
Orchard, 1838 Oak Street, Prince George.
Teachers* Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 52 (Prince Rupert).—Secretary, Mrs. P. L.
Smith, 1072 Third Avenue West, Prince Rupert.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia. School District No. 17 (Princeton).—Secretary, D. Ferguson,
Box 61, Princeton.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 69 (Qualicum).—Secretary, Mrs. E. Ha-
worth, R.R. 1, Parksville.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 74 (Quatsino).—Secretary, Mrs. O. Back-
man, Port Hardy.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 50 (Queen Charlotte Islands).—Secretary,
Miss A. L. Mathers, Sandspit, Q.C.I.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 28 (Quesnel).—Secretary, Mrs. R. A. Ault,
Box 646, Quesnel.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 19 (Revelstoke).—Secretary, Mrs. H. Rudd,
Box 198, Revelstoke.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 38 (Richmond).—Secretary, Miss M; Szvo-
boda, 923 Granville Avenue, Richmond.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 63 (Saanich).—Secretary, Miss M. Lane,
3350 Linwood Avenue, Victoria.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 20 (Salmon Arm).—Secretary, Miss M.
MacDonald), Box 128, Salmon Arm.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 46 (Sechelt).—Secretary, Mrs. B. Rankin,
Box 126, Sechelt.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 8 (Slocan Valley).—Secretary, Mrs. M. E.
Walker, Winlaw.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 54 (Smithers).—Secretary, Miss I. Nixon,
Smithers.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 62 (Sooke).—Secretary, M. L. Speller, 3043
Jackson Street, Victoria.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 30 (South Cariboo).—Secretary, Mrs. E. M.
Kent, Box 145, Lytton.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 77 (Summerland).—Secretary, Miss A.
Yormabe, R.R. 1, West Summerland.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 36 (Surrey).—Secretary, Mrs. V. Miller,
11470—139a Street, North Surrey.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 53 (Terrace).—Secretary, H. Power, Skeena
Secondary School, Terrace.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 11 (Trail).—Secretary, Mrs. P. G. Palmer,
Box 337, Rossland.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 79 (Ucluelet-Tofino).—Secretary, Mrs. C.
A. Stonehouse, Box 112, Ucluelet.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, University
Hill School District.—Secretary, J. A. Lower, 4040
West 35th Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 39 (Vancouver Elementary).—Secretary,
Miss J. I. Fraser, 4762 Joyce Road, Vancouver 16.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 39 (Vancouver Secondary).—Secretary, A.
Reid, 612 Sheridan Road, Richmond.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 39 (Vancouver School Administrators).—
Secretary, J. A. Harper, 3641 West 14th Avenue,
Vancouver 8.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 39 (Vancouver School Supervisors).—Secretary, J. Gray, 1251 Cloverley Street, North Vancouver.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, Vancouver
School of Art.—Representative, c/o Vancouver Art
School, 590 Hamilton Street, Vancouver 3.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 56 (Vanderhoof).—Secretary, Miss R. Cuth-
bertson, Box 223, Vanderhoof.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 22 (Vernon).—Secretary, P. Mackie, R.R.
2, Vernon.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 61 (Greater Victoria).—Secretary, Miss R.
Donaldson, 2303 Florence Street, Victoria.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 39 (Vocational Instructors). — Secretary,
Capt. G. Murrell, 1278 Inglewood Avenue, West
Vancouver.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, West Coast
(Unattached).—Secretary, Mrs. E. M. Garden, Box
78, Tahsis.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 45 (West Vancouver).—Secretary, Mrs. E.
Rawe, 3950 Phyllis Avenue, North Vancouver.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 27 (Williams Lake).—Secretary, Mrs. C.
Torney, Box 431, 100 Mile House.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 4 (Windermere).—Secretary, Mrs. T. Ko-
horst, Box 65, Edgewater.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 1.—
Secretary, W. Millar, 2354 Mathers Avenue, West
Vancouver.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 2.—
Recording Secretary, B. Johns, 5013 Old West Road,
Victoria.
 N 98
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 3.—
Secretary-Treasurer, W. Benner, McMillan Road,
R.R. 2, Nanaimo.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 4.—
Recording Secretary, R. Maclntyre, Box 243, Cas-
Uegar.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 5.—
Secretary, E. Stewart, 2823 Woodland Drive, Vancouver 12.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 6.—
Secretary, D. MacKinnon, 1408 Graham Street, Kelowna.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 7.—
Recording Secretary, E. J. Byron, 5460 Sperling Avenue, North Burnaby.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 8.—
Secretary, A. D. Milman, 515 McGowan Avenue,
North Kamloops.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 9.—
Secretary, L. Churchill, 868 Douglas Street, Prince
George.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 10.—
Secretary, Miss M. Nordquist, 628 East Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 11.—
Secretary, Mrs. E. McLeod, 1485 Fort Street, Victoria.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 12.—
Secretary, Mrs. F. McGlinchey, 12 Victoria Road,
Nanaimo.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 13.—
Secretary, Miss A. McDonald, 1017 Hoover Street,
Nelson.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 15.—
Secretary, Miss E. Cooper, R.R. 1, Westsyde, Kamloops.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 16.—
Secretary, Miss M. Kirkpatrick, Telephone Office,
3O03—15th Street, Vernon.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 17.—
Secretary, Miss E. McKenrick, General Delivery,
Abbotsford.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 20.—
Secretary, Miss F. Allen, 116 East 57th Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 21.—
Secretary, A. R. Russell, 1584 Rowan Street, Victoria.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 22.—
Secretary, Mrs. B. Grant, 1905—27th Crescent, Vernon.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 23.—
Secretary, C. Murphy, 13, 7459—13th Street, Burnaby.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 24.—
Secretary, Miss E. Bennett, 2135 Tranquille Highway,
North Kamloops.
Television Studio Broadcasting Employees (I.A.T.S.E.
and M.P.M.O.), Local No. 882.—Secretary, Miss
Joyce Kozy, 1356 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2.
Terrace and District Forestry Employees' Union.—
Secretary, C. T. Westover, Jr., Box 1652, Terrace.
Textile Workers' Union of North America, Local No.
1484.—Secretary, Vic Skurjat, 4275 Lynn Valley
Road, North Vancouver.
Tile Setters' Union, Local No. 3.—Secretary, S. J.
Cooke, 7735 Ontario Street, Vancouver 15.
Trail and District Civic Employees, Local No. 343.—
Secretary, A. Burton, 2, 910 Portland Street, Trail.
Trail and District Trades and General Workers, Local
No. 931.—Secretary, Mrs. D. Sadowski, 910 Portland Street, Trail.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 51.—
Secretary, S. A. Webster, 412 First Avenue West,
Revelstoke.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 144.—
Secretary, T. A. Ruddell, 4228 McGill Avenue, North
Burnaby.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 519.—
Secretary, R. M. Wilcox, 2272 Crescent Road, R.R.
2, Kamloops.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 558.—
Secretary, F. H. Lowe, R.R. 1, Nelson.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 585.—
Secretary, H. J. Conroy, P.O. Box 995, 301—11th
Avenue, Cranbrook.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 613.—
Secretary, J. A. Stone, 2170 Hautain Street, Victoria.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 845.—
Secretary, G. B. Gillett, Box 736, Prince George.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 869.—
Secretary, W. H. Kawalilak, 322d Ewert Street,
Prince George.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 914.—
Secretary, L. H. Hawkins, 638 Braid Street, Penticton.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 987.—
Secretary, William Basil, 200, 1298 West 10th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 1016.
—Secretary, S. W. Wozney, 732 Taylor Street, Prince
Rupert.
Trainmen, Railroad, Bortherhood of, Local No. 1040.
—Secretary, M. G. McKellar, 2260 West 39th Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 1080.
—Secretary, R. M. Steininger, 939 Hartford Place,
North Vancouver.
Trans-Canada Air Lines Sales Employees' Association.
—District Chairman, P. E. Armstrong, 830 Piggott
Road, Richmond.
Trans-Canada Air Lines Sales Employees' Association,
Local No. 21.—Chairman, C. G. Campbell, 5941
Old East Saanich Road, R.R. 5, Victoria.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 28.—Recording Secretary, E. O. Riegert, 1409 Ninth Avenue, Prince
George.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 82.—Secretary, J. B.
Stevenson, 1624 East 61st Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 93.—Recording Secretary, J. J. Bouvier, Box 622, Smithers.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 143.—Recording Secretary, E. Onofrychuk, Pine Street, Box 5, Blue River.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 150.—Secretary, R.
Lombardi, 156 William Street, North Kamloops.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 154.—Recording Secretary, Miss J. B. Paul, P.O. Box 406, Prince Rupert.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 221.—Secretary, W. A.
McRae, 7659 Sussex Avenue, South Burnaby.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 222.—Recording Secretary, J. F. Anderson, 3925 LaSalle Street, Victoria.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 226.—Recording Secretary, L. H. Stevens, 8061—14th Avenue, Burnaby.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 234.—Recording Secretary, Miss R. Collis, 715 Johnson Street, Victoria.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 247.—Secretary, Norman
Jervis, Box 130, McBride.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 275.—Secretary, E.
Hughes, 145 MacDonald Avenue, North Burnaby.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 276,—Secretary, Mrs.
Una Hardy, 467 Foster Street, Victoria.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 99
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 293.—Recording Secretary, G. MacLean, 1501—108b Avenue, Dawson
Creek.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 326.—Recording Secretary, B. Sewell, 2544 East Fifth Avenue, Vancouver
12.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway (Seamen's Section), Local No. 400.
—Secretary, D. R. West, 451 East Hastings Street,
Vancouver 7.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 425.—Secretary-Treasurer, G. D. Miller, 319 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 425a.—Secretary, J.
Ashcroft, 2346 Arbutus Road, R.R. 5, Victoria.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 426. — Secretary, H.
Doherty, 1411 Hillside Avenue, Victoria.
Treasury Staff Association of Canada, Vancouver
Branch.—Secretary, Miss D. Whitty, Treasury Office,
Department of National Defence, 4050 West Fourth
Avenue, Vancouver.
Treasury Staff Association of Canada, Victoria Branch.
—Secretary, Mrs. P. Robinson, Treasury Office, Department of National Health and Welfare, 301 Federal Building, Government Street, Victoria.
Treasury Staff Association of Canada, Esquimau
Branch. — Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs. J. Paul, c/o
Treasury Office, National Defence Building No. 49,
H.M.C. Dockyard, Esquimau.
Trunk and Bag Industrial Workers' Union, Local No.
83.—Secretary, Mrs. A. Uibomae, 1534 Grant Street,
Vancouver 6.
Tunnel and Rock Workers' Union (International Hod
Carriers, Building and Common Labourers), Local
No. 168.—Secretary, H. Croft, 337 West Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 201.—
Secretary, W. Richardson, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 226.—■
Secretary, R. Jefferies, 207, 517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 337.—
Secretary, A. R. Glen, Box 166, Nanaimo.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 340.—
Secretary, D. F. Marshall, 812 Hall Street, Nelson.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 413.—
Secretary, J. A. Little, Box 53, Prince Rupert.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 541.—■
Secretary, N. L. Duncan, 130 Jermyn Avenue, Penticton.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 632.—
Secretary, H. L. dePencier, P.O. Box 754, New
Westminster.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 718.—
Secretary, George Townellier, Box 225, Kamloops.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 868..—
Secretary, J. Stitt, 1099 Carney Street, Prince George.
Unemployment Insurance Commission Association,
National, Courtenay Branch.—Secretary, F. Pickles,
National Employment Office, Box 760, Courtenay.
Unemployment Insurance Commission Association,
National, Fraser Valley Branch.—Secretary, R. Heke,
National Employment Office, Box 639, Mission City.
Unemployment Insurance Commission Association,
National, Nelson-Kootenay Branch.—Secretary, Miss
V. Holliday, National Employment Office, Nelson.
Unemployment Insurance Commission Association,
National, New Westminster Branch.—Secretary, Mrs.
M. Meyer, National Employment Office, 549 Columbia Street, New Westminster.
Unemployment Insurance Commission Association,
National, North Coast Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. I.
Gandolfo, P.O. Box 1167, Kitimat.
Unemployment Insurance Commission Association,
National, Okanagan Valley Branch.—Secretary, Mrs.
P. I. Cooney, National Employmnt Office, Federal
Building, Box 1060, Vernon.
Unemployment Insurance Commission Association,
National, Prince George Branch.—Secretary, Mrs.
W. Hughes, National Employment Office, Prince
George.
Unemployment Insurance Commission Association,
National, Prince Rupert Branch. — Secretary, Mrs.
D. K. Martyn, 421 West Third Avenue, Prince
Rupert.
Unemployment Insurance Commission Association,
National, Princeton Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. J. Cornish, National Employment Office, Princeton.
Unemployment Insurance Commission Association,
National, Quesnel Branch.—Secretary, Miss J. Wear,
National Employment Office, Quesnel.
Unemployment Insurance Commission Association,
National, Upper Vancouver Island Branch.—Secretary, D. Sargent, National Employment Office, Port
Alberni.
Unemployment Insurance Commission Association,
National, Vancouver Branch.—Secretary, Miss G.
Reynold, P.O. Box 2382, General Post Office, 349
West Georgia Street, Vancouver 3.
Unemployment Insurance Commission Association,
National, Victoria Branch.—Secretary, K. Alexander,
National Employment Office, 1039 Johnson Street,
Victoria.
University of British Columbia Employees' Union,
Local No. 116.—Secretary, A. Leatham, 518 East
Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Upholsterers' International Union of North America,
Local No. 1.—Business Agent, Karl Reich, 666 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Vancouver and District Municipal Foremen, Local No.
349.—Secretary, T. Baker, 3209 East Seventh Avenue, Vancouver 12.
Vancouver City Hall Employees' Association, Local
No. 15.—Secretary, O. G. King, 530 West Broadway,
Vancouver 9.
Vancouver Civic Employees' Association, Local No.
407. — Secretary, A. Hutchinson, 200, 307 West
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Vancouver Civic Employees' Union (Outside Workers).—Secretary, J. Phillips, 119 West Pender Street,
Vancouver 3.
Vancouver Island Regional Library Staff.—Secretary,
Miss F. Weeks, 217 Milton Street, Nanaimo.
Vancouver Public Library Staff Association, Local No.
391. — Secretary, Mrs. O. Mountney, 750 Burrard
Street, Vancouver 1.
Vancouver School Service Employees' Association,
Local No. 392.—Secretary-Treasurer, G. Dodge, 325
Garden City Avenue, Richmond.
Vernon Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 326.—
Secretary, H. E. Gillette, R.R. 4, Vernon.
Veterans' Affairs Employees' National Association,
Department of, Shaughnessy Hospital Branch.—Secretary, W. Q. Sterling, Shaughnessy Hospital, Vancouver 9.
Veterans' Affairs Employees' National Association,
Department of, Vancouver District Branch.—Secretary, c/o S. Leong, President, 1231 Haro Street, Vancouver 5.
Veterans' Affairs Employees' National Association,
Department of, Victoria Branch.—Secretary, Miss
L. E. Fox, Veterans' Hospital, 2355 Richmond Road,
Victoria.
Victoria City Hall Employees' Association, Local No.
388. — Secretary, Mrs. M. Foulger, 1508 Douglas
Street, Victoria.
Victoria District Council of the Civil Service Federation of Canada, 11f Group.—Secretary, Mrs. C. M.
Campbell, P.O. Box 127, Victoria.
Victoria Hydrographic Service, Crew Members' Association.—Secretary, H. Petersens, 554 Sumas Street,
Victoria.
 N 100
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Victoria National Defence CiviUan Workers' Federal
Union.—Secertary, A. T. Hardy, 2624 Quadra Street,
Victoria.
Victoria Public Library Staff Association, Local No.
410.—Recording Secretary, Mrs. F. Rodstrom, 1312
Blanshard Street, Victoria.
Vocational Instructors' Association (British Columbia).
—Secretary, Miss C. Gwen Thomas, 2530 Mathers
Avenue, West Vancouver.
West  Vancouver  Municipal   Employees'   Association,
Local   No.   395.—Recording   Secretary,   M.   Smeal,
P.O. Box 52, West Vancouver.
White Rock Employees' Association, Local No. 751.—
Secretary, D. F. Pomfret, 1629—154th Street, White
Rock.
White Spot Employees' Union.—Secretary, D. McLeod,
3262 West Second Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Williams Lake Employees'  Union,  Local No.  823.—■
Secretary, M. Patton, Box 612, Williams Lake.
Woodworkers  of   America,   International,  Local  No.
1-71. —Secretary,   E.   L.   Freer,   119  West   Pender
Street, Vancouver 3.
Woodworkers  of  America,   International,  Local  No,
1-80.—Secretary, E. Linder, Box 430, Duncan.
Woodworkers  of  America,   International,  Local  No.
1-85.—Secretary, M. J. Corbeil, 103 Fourth Avenue
South, Port Alberni.
Woodworkers  of  America,   International,  Local  No.
U\ 18.—Secretary, E. W. Haw, 715 Johnson Street,
Victoria.
Organizations of Employers
Each year the Bureau of Economics and Statistics, in conjunction with the
Labour Relations Branch, Department of Labour, compiles a listing of employer
organizations in British Columbia. This year, 1963, the number of organizations
reporting was 95.
All addresses shown in the following list are in British Columbia except where
otherwise indicated.
Woodworkers   of   America,   International,   Local  No.
1-217.—Secretary, S. M. Hodgson, 2859 Commercial
Drive, Vancouver 12.
Woodworkers  of   America,   International,  Local  No.
1-288.—Recording Secretary, E. E. Smith, 305, 545
Saint George's Avenue, North Vancouver.
Woodworkers  of   America,   International,   Local  No.
1-357.—Secretary, R. Eddie,  731--12th Street, New
Westminster.
Woodowrkers  of  America,   International,   Local  No.
1-363.—Financial Secretary, K. E. Lidberg, Box 790,
Courtenay.
Woodworkers   of  America,   International,   Local  No.
1-367. — Secretary,   A.   L.   Corey,   22554  Lougheed
Highway, Box 88, Haney.
Woodworkers  of   America,   International,  Local  No.
1-405.—Secretary, E. Atwood, P.O. Box 1779, Cranbrook.
Woodworkers  of  America,   International,  Local  No.
1-417.—Business Agent, Cliff Michael, Box 820, Salmon Arm.
Woodworkers  of  America,   International,   Local  No.
1-423. — Secretary,   S.  A.  Muir,   1139 Ellis  Street,
Kelowna.
Woodworkers  of  America,   International,  Local  No.
1-424. — Secretary,  R. Tweedie,  909 Fifth Avenue,
Prince George.
Apartment and Lodging House Association.—President, John Post, 1743 Nelson Street, Vancouver 5.
Apparel Manufacturers of British Columbia (Division
of C.M.A.).—President, E. B. H. Varcoe; Secretary,
C. Spink, 608, 355 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Auto Courts and Resorts Association of British Columbia.—Executive Secretary, Frank H. Whyte, 948
Howe Street, Vancouver 1.
Automotive Retailers' Association.—President, D. D.
Darling; Secretary, J. L. Kinneard, 1687 West
Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Automotive Transport Labour Relations Association.—■
President, M. A. E. Pringle; Secretary, W. J. Morris, 611 McLean Drive, Vancouver 6.
Automotive Transport Association of British Columbia.
—President, R. G. Biggs; Secretary, W. J. Morris,
611 McLean Drive, Vancouver 6.
Automobile Dealers' Association, Victoria.—President,
G. Hankinson; Secretary, R. T. Lougheed, 543 Bastion Street, Victoria.
B.C. Bottlers of Carbonated Beverages.—Secretary,
M.  M.  Faryon,  355  Burrard Street, Vancouver  1.
B.C. Feed Manufacturers' Association.—Secretary,
J. K. Clarke, Buckerfields Ltd., Box 7000, Vancouver.
Barbers' Association of British Columbia.—President,
William E. Anderson; Secretary, William J. MuUi-
gan, 423 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Builders Exchange, Vancouver. — President, H. F.
Hume; Secretary, A. J. Shaw, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Builders Exchange, Kamloops-Revelstoke and Okanagan District.—President, A. J. Barnes; Secretary,
R. H. Merrington, 1036 Dynes Avenue, Penticton.
Builders Exchange, Prince George. — President, L.
Hunter; Secretary, Mrs. D. Strawbridge, Ste. 2, 144
George Street, Prince George.
Building Industries Exchange, Victoria.—President, G.
Langdon; Secretary, R. T. Lougheed, 543 Bastion
Street, Victoria.
Building Owners' and Managers' Association, Vancouver.—Secretary, W. Mercer, 218 Rogers Building,
Vancouver 2.
Canadian Manufacturers' Association (B.C. Division).
—Manager, J. A. Rankin, 355 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Canadian Plumbing and Mechanical Contractors' Association (B.C. Branch).—Secretary-Manager, W.
W. O'Keefe, 1128 West Georgia Street, Vancouver 5.
Ceramic Tile Contractors' Association of British Columbia.—Secretary, A. P. Downs, 2295 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Coal Operators' Association of Western Canada. —
President, T. G. Ewart; Secretary, W. C. Whittaker,
204, 805 First Street South-west, Calgary, Alta.
Construction Associations, B.C. Federation of.—Secretary, R. K. Gervin, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Construction Equipment Owners' Association.—President, William G. McKinnon; Secretary, Dick Armstrong, 202, 1027 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Contractors' Association, General.—Secretary, A. T.
Shaw, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Creston Co-operative Milk Producers' Association.—
Secretary, K. H. Elbracht, Creston.
Dairy Industries Co-operative Association, Shuswap-
Okanagan.—President, E. C. Strickland; Secretary,
T. Everard Clarke, 3204—27th Avenue, Vernon.
Dry Cleaners' Association, Greater Vancouver.—President, Lou Mallin; Scretary, J. R. Taylor, 300, 1111
West Georgia Street, Vancouver 3.
Dry Wall Association, Lower Mainland.—President,
Paul Desjarlais; Secretary, K. G- Scherling, 382
Main Street, Vancouver 4.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 101
Electrical Association, Vancouver.—President, H. E.
Johnson; Secretary, J. Crumey, 714 East Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
Electrical Contractors, Victoria Chapter.—President,
N. P. Melnyk; Secretary, G. Denford, 556 Discovery
Street, Victoria.
Electrical Service League of British Columbia.—President, R. G. Scott; Secretary, J. E. Milburn, 8325
Fraser Street, Vancouver 15.
Fisheries Association of British Columbia.—President,
J. M. Buchanan; Secretary, K. M. Campbell, 201,
325 Howe Street, Vancouver 1.
Fishing Vessel Owners' Association.—President, S. F.
Fletcher; Secretary, T. P. Cameron, 1429, 355 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Forest Industries, Council of.—President, B. M. Hoff-
meister; Secretary, Ian Mahood, 400, 550 Burrard
Street, Vancouver 1.
Forest Industrial Relations Ltd.—President, J. M. Billings; Secretary, V. M. Cranner, 675 West Hastings
Street, Vancouver 2.
Forest Labour Relations Association, Interior.—President, H. B. Simpson; Secretary, J. W. Muirhead,
Ste. 5, 230 Martin Street, Penticton.
Fruit Growers' Association, B.C.—President, A. R.
Garrish; Secretary, N. J. Collin, 1473 Water Street,
Kelowna.
Funeral Directors Association, B.C.—President, W. G.
Clark; Secretary, C. J. Goodman, 175 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Funeral Directors Association, Victoria. — President,
Laverne Sands; Secretary, Reg Hayward, 734
Broughton Street, Victoria.
Graphic Arts Association of British Columbia.—President, Mrs. A. Andrew; Secretary, R. A. Mahoney,
1644 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Hairdressers' Association of British Columbia.—President, Lawrence Iwasaki; Secretary, Mrs. Gladys Mc-
Rae, 605, 198 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
Heating and Sheet Metal Association of British Columbia.—President, Ken Dinham; Secretary, J. J. Laurence, 55 West 16th Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Heavy Construction Association of British Columbia.—
President, F. H. B. Charlesworth; Secretary, W. B.
Laurie, 1122 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Home Builders' Association.—President, K. S. Price;
Secretary, K. W. Brown, 1150 Roslyn Road, Victoria.
Hospital Association of British Columbia.—President,
J. V. Hughes; Secretary, J. Duncan Bradford, 3525
West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Hotel Operators' and Innkeepers' Society of British
Columbia.—President, G. Chapman; Secretary, G. A.
Crann, 849 West Georgia Street, Vancouver 1.
Hotels' Association of Greater Victoria.—President,
William Pearce; Secretary, W. L. Gouge, 156 View
Royal Avenue, Victoria.
Hotels Association of British Columbia. — President,
W. S. Wainwright; Secretary, J. R. Corbett, 948
Howe Street, Vancouver 1.
Housing Association of Vancouver.—President, J. E.
Dudley; Secretary, Mrs. V. Davison, 616, 198 West
Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
Industrial First Aid Attendants' Association.—President, Gus Porcher; Secretary, Gordon Dubberley,
1025 West 77th Avenue, Vancouver 14.
Jewellers' Association of Vancouver.—President, David
Lesser; Secretary, R. S. Deacon, 106, 1425 West
Pender Street, Vancouver 5.
JeweUers' Association of Victoria.—President, A. de
Goutierie; Secretary, Roy Hebden, 1006 Blanshard
Street, Victoria.
Lithographers' Association of British Columbia.—President, M. Collins; Secretary, R. A. Mahoney, 1644
West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Loggers' Association of British Columbia.—President,
H. J. Dodgins; Secretary, A. F. Douglas, 401, 550
Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Lumber Manufacturers of British Columbia.—President, H. A. Smith; Secretary, N. R. Dusting, 302,
550 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Lumber Manufacturers' Association, Cariboo and
P.G.E.—President, Carl Frantz; Secretary, Chris
Busch, Box 863, Williams Lake.
Lumbermen's Association, Northern Interior. — President, M. E. Rustad; Secretary, R. J. Gallagher,
Ste. 1, 144 George Street, Prince George.
Lumber Survey Ltd., B.C. — President, B. C. Giles;
Secretary, W. J. Andrew, 9, 1490 West Broadway,
Vancouver 9.
Master Painters' and Decorators' Association.—President, John Johnson; Secretary, H. B. Stringer, 4179
Prospect Avenue, North Vancouver.
Master Plasterers' and Lathers' Association.—President,
George Williams; Secretary, D. H. Kissack, 2165
West 15th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Master Sheet Metal Contractors' Association of British
Columbia.—President, F. J. Hastings; Secretary, W.
Giles Mackenzie, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Master Ventilating Contractors' Association. — President, A. W. Hale; Secretary, G. T. Watson, 1700
West Third Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Masonry Contractors' Association of Vancouver. —
President, R. Forbes; Secretary, Fred Elligott, 904
Boundary Road, Vancouver 6.
Mechanical Industrial Relations Association.—President, H. J. Fritz; Secretary, W. W. O'Keefe, 1128
West Georgia Street, Vancouver 5.
Merchants Exchange Ltd., Vancouver.—President, K.
C. Middleton; Secretary, W. A. Sankey, 355 Burrard
Street, Vancouver 1.
Metal Trades Association.—President, J. Weir; Secretary, R. A. Mahoney, 1644 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Milk Producers' Association, Fraser Valley.—President,
J. C. Brannick; Secretary, G. W. Park, 425 West
Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
MUlwork Institute, Mainland.—President, John F. Sig-
urdson; Secretary, H. F. Fleming, 203, 2940 Main
Street, Vancouver 10.
Millwork Contractors' Association.—President, R. Nas-
sey; Secretary, Kenneth Martin, 1644 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Millwork Manufacturers' Association, Vancouver. —
President, George Clark; Secretary, R. H. Poole,
5920 Joyce Street, Vancouver 16.
Mining Association of British Columbia.—President,
W. G. Jewitt; Secretary, C. H. Mitchell, 305, 1200
West Pender Street, Vancouver 1.
Motor Dealers' Association of British Columbia.—
Secretary, Ed T. Orr, 1644 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Oil Heat Institute of British Columbia.—President,
S. B. Skillings; Secretary, E. W. Hanson, 2675 Oak
Street, Vancouver 9.
Oil Well Drilling Contractors, Canadian Association of.
—President, W. M. Booth; Secretary, R. J. Aber-
crombie, 707 Seventh Avenue, Calgary, Alta.
Petroleum Association, B.C. Division.—Secretary, G.
B. McGillivray, 625 Fort Street, Victoria.
Pharmaceutical Association of British Columbia. —•
President, H. E. Woodland; Secretary, D. A. Den-
holm, 310, 207 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
Plywood Manufacturers' Association of British Columbia.—General Manager, John Armstrong, 550
Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Portland Cement Association.—President, G. Donald
Kennedy; Secretary, H. J. Field, 108, 1425 West
Pender Street, Vancouver 5.
Pulp and Paper Industrial Relations Bureau.—President, D. R. Blair, 229, 1030 West Georgia Street,
Vancouver 5.
Red Cedar Shingle Consolidated Association.—President, J. S. Douglas; Secretary, Miss E. M. Welte,
202, 550 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
 N 102
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Restaurant Association, Canadian (B.C. Region).—
President, William Tuson; Secretary, P. H. Edge-
cumbe, 1126 South-east Marine Drive, Vancouver 15.
Retail Hardware Association of British Columbia.—
Secretary, Ralph Kline, 539 Front Street, New Westminster.
Retail Merchants' Association of Canada (B.C. Division).—President, Herman Phillips; Secretary,
Ray E. Hunt, 2007 West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
School Trustees' Association, British Columbia.—President, R. E. Lester; Secretary, F. M. Reder, 1035
West Pender Street, Vancouver 1.
Shipping Federation of British Columbia.—President,
H. Harrison; Secretary, J. M. Devine, 45 Dunlevy
Avenue, Vancouver 4.
Shippers' Federated Association, Okanagan.—President,
K. W. Kinnard; Secretary, L. R. Stephens, 1485
Water Street, Kelowna.
Shipbuilders' Federation of British Columbia.—President, J. W. Hudson; Secretary, J. W. Thompson,
P.O. Box 99, North Vancouver.
Steel Erectors' Association.—President, R. C. Harris;
Secretary, J. W. Macmillan, P.O. Box 2160, Vancouver 3.
Thoroughbred Association Ltd.—President, W. A. Randall; Secretary, W. D. Geoghegan, 102, 535 West
Georgia Street, Vancouver 2.
Towboat Service Association.—President, J. R. Lindsay; Secretary, A. Mortlock, 220 Alexander Avenue,
Vancouver 4.
Towboat Owners' Association. ■— President, H. Cliffe;
Secretary, W. A. Sankey, 355 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Truck Loggers' Association.—President, W. M. Baikie;
Secretary, F. R. S. Whiskin, 413, 837 West Hastings
Street, Vancouver 1.
Warehousing Association, Canadian (B.C. Division).
—President, E. Dowell; Secretary, Bryon Lund,
P.O. Box 5300, Vancouver.
Western Bakery Industrial Relations Association.—
President, Bernard Gold; Secretary, D. M. Ritchie,
3, 8431 Granville Street, Vancouver 14.
Western Food Processors' Association (Division of
C.M.A.).—President, Ian Greenwood; Manager,
James A. Rankin, 608, 355 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Wharf Operators' Association, B.C.—Secretary, W. A.
Sankey, 355 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Printed by A. Sutton, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty
in right of the Province of British Columbia.
1964
  

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            data-media="{[{embed.selectedMedia}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
https://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0364014/manifest

Comment

Related Items