Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

Department of Labour ANNUAL REPORT for the YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31 1962 British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1963

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0363980.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0363980.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0363980-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0363980-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0363980-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0363980-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0363980-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0363980-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0363980-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0363980.ris

Full Text

 PROVINCE OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
Department of Labour
ANNUAL REPORT
for the
YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31
1962
ERRATA
IPage 85, column 1, " Operating Engineers, Canaan Union of, Locals No. 115 and No. 510,"
ould read " Operating Engineers, International
nion of, Locals No. 115 and No. 510."
PRINTED BY
AUTHORITY OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
  The Honourable Leslie Raymond Peterson, Q.C., LL.B., F.R.S.A., Minister of Labour.
  To Major-General the Honourable George Randolph Pearkes,
V.C., P.C., C.B., D.S.O., M.C.,
Lieutenant-Governor of the Province of British Columbia.
May it please Your .Honour:
The Annual Report of the Department of Labour of the Province for the year
1962 is herewith respectfully submitted.
L. R. PETERSON,
Minister of Labour.
Office of the Minister of Labour,
February, 1963.
 The Honourable L. R. Peterson,
Minister of Labour.
Sir,—I have the honour to submit herewith the Forty-fifth Annual Report
on the work of the Department of Labour up to December 31, 1962.
I have the honour to be,
Sir,
Your obedient servant,
WILLIAM SANDS,
Deputy Minister of Labour.
Department of Labour,
Victoria, B.C., February, 1963.
 Department1 of Labour
OFFICIALS
Honourable L. R. Peterson, Minister of Labour, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Miss W. Snape, Secretary, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
William H. Sands, Deputy Minister of Labour, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
C. R. Margison, Assistant Deputy Minister of Labour and Director, Equal Pay Act,
Fair Employment Practices Act, and Public Accommodation Practices Act,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
G. H. O'Neill, Chief Industrial Relations Officer, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
G. A. Little, Administrative Assistant, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
R. M. Purdie, Chief Inspector of Factories, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
J. Melville, Director of Apprenticeship, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
B. H. E. Goult, Chief Executive Officer, Labour Relations Act, Parliament Buildings,
Victoria, B.C.
R. G. Clements, Chief Conciliation Officer, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
L. Stadnyk, Compensation Counsellor, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
BRANCH OFFICES
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver, B.C. Box 996, Mission City, B.C.
P.O. Box 1317, Cranbrook, B.C. Courthouse, Nanaimo, B.C.
1005—102nd Avenue, Dawson Creek, B.C. P.O. Box 60, Nelson, B.C.
523 Columbia Street, Kamloops, B.C. 1600 Third Avenue, Prince George, B.C.
Courthouse, Kelowna, B.C. P.O. Box 820, Terrace, B.C.
BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
(Headquarters:  Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.)
William H. Sands, Chairman, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Fraudena Eaton, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
G. A. Little, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
C. Murdoch, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
P. Baskin, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
R. S. S. Wilson, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
J. R. Edgett, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
C. R. Margison, Secretary, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
LABOUR RELATIONS BOARD
(Headquarters:  Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.)
William H. Sands, Chairman, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Fraudena Eaton, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
G. A. Little, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
C. Murdoch, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
P. Baskin, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
R. S. S. Wilson, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
J. R. Edgett, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
D. W. Coton, Registrar, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
C. R. Margison, Secretary, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
PROVINCIAL APPRENTICESHIP COMMITTEE
(Headquarters:  411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.)
M. L. Barr, Chairman, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
W. H. Welsh, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
Thomas McGibbon, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
R. S. Beck, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
T. A. Turnbull, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
John Melville, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
John S. White, Member, Department of Education, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION OFFICERS
(Headquarters:  411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.)
Fraudena Eaton. John Melville. M. L. Barr.
  Summary of Contents
Page
List of Acts Affecting Labour Inside front cover
Summary of New Laws Affecting Labour  11
Highlights of the 1962 Statistical Report on Trades and Industries  12
Employment by Industrial Classification  13
The Labour Force  17
Hours of Work  21
Labour Income  23
Earnings  24
Summary Statistics of Employment, Payrolls, and Average Weekly Wages
and Salaries, by Industries, 1950 to 1962 (First Eight Months)  28
Comparative Summary Statistics  32
Board of Industrial Relations  33
Meetings and Delegations  3 3
Orders and Regulations Made during 1962  34
Investigations and Wage Adjustments  36
Court Cases  37
Special Licences, 1962  38
Conclusion  38
Control of Employment of Children Act  39
Equal Pay Act  40
Fair Employment Practices Act  41
Pubic Accommodation Practices Act  42
Employment Agencies Act  43
Inspection of Factories  44
Elevators  44
Factories  46
Homework  46
Conclusion  47
Apprenticeship and Tradesmen's Qualification Branch  48
Trade-schools Regulation Administrative Office  53
Labour Relations Act—Report of Labour Relations Branch  58
Settlements by Conciliation Officers  59
Mediation  60
Arbitration Boards  60
Table I.—Analysis of Certifications Issued in 1962  61
Table II.—Comparison of Cases Dealt With by Minister of Labour, 1961
and 1962  63
Table III.—Comparison of Cases Dealt With by Labour Relations Board,
1961 and 1962  63
 N 10 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Labour Relations Act—Report of Labour Relations Branch—Continued PAGE
Table IV.—Analyses of Disputes before Conciliation Boards Appointed
during 1962, by Predominant Cause  64
Strikes and Lockouts in British Columbia, 1962  65
Table V.—Summary of Industrial Disputes, 1962  66
Table VI.—Analysis of Industrial Disputes in British Columbia, 1948-62- 69
Table VII.—Analysis of Time-loss by Industry, 1962  69
Legal Decisions Involving Labour Relations Board, 1962  69
Annual Survey of Organized Labour in British Columbia, 1962  73
Table VIII.—Number of Labour Organizations Reporting, etc  74
Chart Showing Distribution of Trade-union Membership by Major Industrial Classifications, 1962  75
Organizations of Employees  75
Organizations of Employers  93
 Summary of New Laws Affecting Labour
(Passed by the Legislature of British Columbia, Session 1962)
Annual Holidays Act Amendment Act, 1962
Section 9 was re-enacted to make it clear that holiday pay under this Statute
is subject to the Payment of Wages Act.
British Columbia Hydro and Power Authority Act
This Act, which provided for the amalgamation of the British Columbia Electric
Company Limited and the British Columbia Power Commission, extended the application of the Labour Relations Act to the new Hydro and Power Authority. Although conciliation services are available in case of dispute, the report of a Conciliation Board is binding upon the parties.   Strikes and lockouts are forbidden.
The Act also makes the Authority an employer under the Workmen's Compensation Act.
Indian Advisory Act Amendment Act, 1962
An amendment to this Statute transfers the administration of the Act from the
Minister of Labour to the Provincial Secretary.
Payment of Wages Act
This Statute replaces the Semi-monthly Payment of Wages Act. It is designed
to protect workmen's wages more effectively. It requires all wages to be paid in
lawful currency or by cheque, subject to certain authorized deductions. Wages
are required to be paid at least as often as semi-monthly.
The Board of Industrial Relations may adjudicate on claims for unpaid wages
and, where wages are found to be owing, may issue a certificate setting forth the
unpaid wages, which certificate may be filed in a Court. When so filed, such certificate has the same force and effect as if it were a judgment of that Court for recovery
of a debt.
In cases where the Board has knowledge that a person is indebted to the employer named in a certificate, the Board may require that person to pay the money
otherwise payable by him to the employer directly to the Board on account of the
liability of that employer for wages owing.
Under the Statute it is an offence for an employer to issue, in payment of wages,
a cheque that is not honoured.
The Act contains a provision for prosecution before a Justice as an alternative
to adjudication by the Board.
Public Schools Act Amendment Act, 1962
An amendment to section 190 of this Act makes it mandatory for the Board
of a school district to require that the wages paid by a contractor with whom the
Board has a contract shall be in accordance with the current wages in the district
as fixed under the Public Works Fair Wages and Conditions of Employment Act.
Prior to the amendment, this provision was permissive.
Woodmen's Lien for Wages Act Amendment Act, 1962
An amendment to this Statute requires the filing of woodmen's liens in the
County Court Registry for the county in which the lien arises. Before the amendment the statement of lien was required to be filed in the same office that bills of sale
were required to be filed in before the enactment of the present Bills of Sale Act.
11
 N 12 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Highlights of the 1962 Statistical Report
on Trades and Industries
A review of the year 1962 is contained in the pages which follow, marking the
forty-fifth report in the annual statistical series issued by the Department.
Recessive trends noted early in 1961 had gradually diminished during the
second and third quarter, and with the advent of 1962 and as the new year progressed, improvement in the general economy was evidenced by considerable growth
in the labour force and a further decline in unemployment levels.
Labour-force totals reached new highs during the summer of 1962, the August
figure of 625,000 representing an increase of 20,000 above the total for the same
month in 1961. In terms of unemployment, the winter months of 1962 were less
severe than during the previous year.
Expansion in the broad field of manufacturing to meet the challenge of competitive markets at home and abroad and the need of greater opportunities for employment in the face of a growing labour force were important goals for progress
during the year.
Demand for wood and paper products created expansive activity in the forest
industries, both in the primary field of logging and in the secondary industries of
lumber and wood products, and pulp and paper manufacturing.
Ship-building operations continued to maintain a high rate of activity during
1962. Contracts for new vessels and a considerable volume of industrial work kept
most yards with sizeable payrolls during the year.
The development and expansion of mineral resources boosted production totals
of most metals in 1962. Modernization of existing plants and the development of
new properties continued at a high level. The over-all value of mining production
in 1962 exceeded all previous records. Greatest increase noted in this section was
in the production of crude oil, following completion at the close of 1961 of the Western Pacific Products and Crude Oil Pipeline, connecting the Peace River area to
the Lower Mainland and United States markets.
Expansion of generating capacity, particularly in the installation of thermal
units at the Burrard generating-station, sparked a busy period of activity in electric-
power developments during 1962. Electric power generated increased substantially
from the previous year, when the Kemano generating plant of Alcan had been shut
down for tunnel repairs.
Heightened activity in the construction field was centred in the building of new
mills in the mining and the pulp and paper industries, construction of new plants
in the manufacturing field, and continuing progress in the programme of highway
construction. Residential construction, which had slowed considerably in 1961,
advanced rapidly in 1962, with building permits, housing starts, and completions
running well ahead of the previous year's totals.
Labour income increased to a final total of $1,995,000,000 in 1961, and was
estimated to exceed $2,000,000,000 for the year 1962. Highest monthly total was
noted at a record $186,400,000 for July of 1962, while top month in 1961 was
$177,100,000 for September of that year.
Average industrial earnings for British Columbia workers continued higher
in 1962. Representing the average individual weekly earnings for industrial workers
in the Province, the composite figure climbed to a record high of $88.26 in June of
1962, compared with a previous high of $86.03 in April of 1961. The index of
aggregate payrolls, based on the year 1949 as 100, reached a new high point of
 ' ■
HIGHLIGHTS OF 1962 N  13
239.5 in July of 1962, up from a comparative high of 221.7 set during the same
month of the previous year.
Employment by Industrial Classification
The level of industrial employment in British Columbia during 1961 had decreased sharply during the early months of that year, and in spite of upward trends
noted during the second and third quarters the twelve months' average industrial
composite index (based on 1949=100) dropped to 112.3 in 1961, down from
114.7 previously recorded.
During the early months of 1962, however, employment totals gathered
strength, and the general recovery continued to gain momentum as the year progressed. By July the industrial composite index had climbed to 123.6 from the
January low of 106.9. Employment was substantially improved in the construction
industry, with residential and institutional construction mainly responsible for the
increase noted. Manufacturing totals advanced, with domestic and foreign market
requirements necessitating increased production of most durable and non-durable
goods. Largest single percentage increase in manufacturing was noted in shipbuilding totals, the first eight months' employment index for 1962 showing an increase of 20.8 per cent in comparison with a similar period in 1961. Both primary
and secondary phases of the forest industries showed considerable improvement in
employment totals as compared with the previous year, due largely to expanding
foreign markets for certain grades of lumber products.
The eight months' comparative record indicated lesser increases in transportation, trade, and services, the largest of these being noted in the service group, up
5.5 per cent for the first eight months of 1962, in comparison with the first eight
months of the previous year.
The industrial composite index, and similar employment index figures for the
major divisions are shown in Table 1, based on 1949 totals, for the years 1950 to
1962. On a monthly basis, variations in the index figures are shown for the twelve
months of 1961 and the first eight months of 1962.
 N  14
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table 1.—Annual Employment Index, Industrial Composite and
Major Divisions, British Columbia, 1950-62
(Based on 1949=100.)
Indus-
Industrial Divisions
Saw
and
Planing
Mills
Year
Composite
Manufacturing
Construction
Transportation
Trade
Finance
Service
Logging
1950..	
100.8
106.1
103.0
110.3
90.8
93.3
100.6
104.6
99.8
102.9
103.5
114.3
94.3
95.7
109.9
117.3
105.9
1951  	
122.2
1952	
106.7
105.4
114.2
110.1
102.2
121.2
96.6
102.3
95.8
1953  	
108.2
107.5
127.9
112.3
102.5
123.3
98.7
109.7
91.0
1954	
106.3
110.0
104.0
110.4
103.3
131.0
102.9
113.8
92.0
1955	
111.9
119.1
107.3
110.8
108.5
135.6
112.1
124.8
97.0
1956	
121.5
126.2
140.4
117.2
114.4
142.8
124.1
125.3
100.8
1957  _
123.9
123.2
154.4
127.5
119.1
155.2
127.3
115.0
80.2
1958	
114.7
117.4
110.2
125.4
116.2
159.8
124.0
115.3
67.8
1959	
115.1
116.9
112.9
123.2
118.4
165.0
121.8
110.2
74.8
1960	
114.7
117.2
106.4
121.1
117.6
168.7
125.9
117.6
81.8
1961	
112.3
116.8
97.0
113.4
118.3
169.9
129.5
118.6
71.1
1961—
January	
105.2
107.6
89.3
111.1
113.4
170.4
120.4
106.4
57.7
February	
105.6
108.7
87.4
111.5
112.0
170.6
120.0
108.0
63.7
March 	
107.5
110.0
90.5
112.3
113.5
168.3
121.1
112.1
68.9
April 	
108.8
112.7
93.0
111.4
114.0
168.6
1    124.3
113.4
70.9
May  	
112.3
117.8
97.9
113.7
114.4
168.9
128.9
121.3
76.1
116.0
118.8
123.6
126.9
104.2
108.6
114.4
118.1
115.9
120.8
170.7
170.8
134.3
135.0
125.5
129.7
77.3
July 	
70.8
118.9
128.0
108.4
117.9
120.2
170.7
145.9
129.1
58.5
September	
117.9
123.1
103.9
116.5
125.4
169.0
134.2
125.9
80.0
115.0
113.1
117.9
115.0
100.1
94.9
113.6
112.3
123.5
124.2
170.3
170.4
131.4
129.8
119.7
118.0
82.5
November	
80.0
December	
108.7
110.4
85.8
108.1
122.8
170.0
129.0
114.5
66.9
1962—
January.....	
106.9
111.7
85.2
108.5
112.1
170.5
127.0
114.4
62.5
February.	
108.1
113.1
87.3
109.7
111.0
170.8
126.3
116.7
71.7
March.	
110.4
114.8
93.0
110.0
114.9
171.2
128.0
118.8
74.1
April	
111.6
115.5
97.5
112.0
114.8
171.9
132.4
115.3
74.0
May 	
115.7
120.5
107.5
115.4
115.3
172.7
137.7
122.3
79.3
June	
119.1
126.0
109.7
116.9
116.7
172.9
142.2
128.5
85.2
July 	
123.6
132.1
117.8
120.6
121.5
173.4
144.4
130.9
82.2
August	
123.5
131.4
117.2
121.6
121.7
175.0
148.6
129.0
80.7
Source:   Employment and Payrolls, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
 —
HIGHLIGHTS OF 1962
N 15
.-
_5
E
o
c
<u
E
_o
Q.
E
cn
'*                                                           Q
X                                   j
t
,___;__
-"'»-.                       X                        .-'
i -/     xx            X            ^
3-3                            -
it               X
i                         ±
-  4-                                                         o
I
-                     £ I-
X         X             J     J            X
/    '
/          >                                                                                                            rX
'                                           .             /
_                /                                                                                               _
/              1
*   - 5-                   X
i                                         <i
—                   t                x
t
\     i
-jrt     rtlrt                    ±      _V                                                                         ►.
x   x           its      _£
■         i
\        v
X     _i_       \ ±     s_
\                  1
V          1                                           _,.
s       1  ' -
_x    St      I*                                          _■
! ;      ' II                     >       'J h                        '
'                                                       _       \ '
'                                        .         »                                  I                 i
.          V                                                <
N   ii          rS
~?~ \ :          .
.V -   .       •    . \
\       \                       s
i                                                 \             \            1
i                                               i)             >                          "          is
\           /                                     .   i
*         '                               o
33                       i   t 3Ei                  —      g
■ ■    -           1                                         '       '                                              *>     5
'           .-      ■ ■                                           3
I       •                                      p?
!                                                         ^
_
■                                                                              .
1       ;         i             i                                                    i          w
|If.vr-j                                        t              g
...               —  ..            :                                                 .y
-o       i                                                                                P
l                                          -                        G
|                                                      I     1                                            J
'        1                           1         !                ■"
1                                                            o
1  '     1        ' .                                ,        ■        ■  I !     1        i    1    1    1    1  1                     ■
! 1   i :   I     h                       <      r. i t i !.t . ■ i t! . \ f. . irt»         'g
<                   !   J          ..         Ill       "
1               1              1              <    ■              1         1    1                        ■    1    j               ■              :    '                                                                                              O
:         1             .    |   [         |  |      '|            H                  Mill                 *
i       !                 M '       !    i i       i ! ■ l : \ '• 1 1 ' ' !       1    1 1    ! ' \ '■    i              =
:    J ■                    L    1 \ '         '                   °
1 1     1 ■        i          I                                                ten • l'i ! ' s .    ii .;■! i i's&M.            jj
■ < i i : ■: ;   J  ..) 1 !.! i >.!...!.:           ^
c.     , .     '■                1                  ''!""!•           *
1                                          -       I i :~J                                         ,M§           H
i           '                                                                          WE
■                                           III                         I                             m
o c
650 -
625 .
600 -
575 -
550 -
525 -
500 -
475 -
450 -
0
 N 16
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1962
N  17
The Labour Force
During the period 1956 to 1961 the average annual rate of increase in the
British Columbia labour force amounted to 3.4 per cent. Within this six-year span
the average over-all labour force increased from 503,000 in 1956 to 586,000
in 1961, the totals including male and female workers and those employed and
unemployed.
During 1962, labour-force totals reached a new high of 625,000 in August of
that year, compared with a previous high of 605,000 reported for the same month
in 1961. The summer average based on the six months May to October in 1962
rose to 610,000 from 594,000 reported for this period a year earlier. The annual
average for the full year 1962 was estimated to exceed 598,000, up from 586,000
for the twelve months' average in 1961.
The monthly variation in the comparative levels of employment and unemployment may be noted in Table 2, which follows, and which is also inclusive of the
twelve months' average for each year, and the winter and summer averages, on the
basis of six months' seasonal totals in each case (see footnotes at base of tables).
Reflecting the closest approach to full employment, the percentage of the labour
force unemployed reached its lowest point in August of 1956, when only 1.0 per
cent of the total was unemployed. Subsequent monthly percentage rates for the
years following showed increasing unemployment, rising to 12.3 per cent in the
winter of 1958 and topped by a high of 13.9 per cent of the total labour force
unemployed in February of 1961. Considerable improvement, however, was noted
during the balance of that year, and with the trend continuing into 1962 a low point
was noted in August, 1962, when unemployment was reduced to 5.0 per cent of the
total work force.
Monthly trends in the total labour force, employment and unemployment, and
the percentage variation of the latter group, are shown in Figs. 3 and 4, which
follow. In Fig. 3 the shaded section between the monthly-trend lines for total labour
force and employment indicates the varying proportion of unemployed during the
years 1956 through 1961 and the first eleven months of 1962.
Percentage variation of unemployment for this same period and a composite
year based on the six-year span are shown in Fig. 4.
 N 18
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
o
-T
a.
E
c
•a
<a
>.
o
a.
E
__
„
22
° e
"■  6
53
o
-a e
re  <u
-1   >
— J_
TO 111
1- «.
?£
^«
TJ
.2 o
9
_a *
o
E*o
x
3 m
a
o»
U"~
__ S2
(0    fi!
X    <D
= >-
co
E re
H
s|-
B)
B C
II
11
o-__.
E
cs
_2
I-
paXoidujaufi
psXoiduig
FJOX
p3_0[duraun
pgAoiduig
Pnox
pSrtOldUISUQ
psAojdmH
pnox
p3_OldUI3UQ
psAoiduig
F1°X
pa_oidui3ufi
paAoiduig
P.OX
p3„0[dm_afi
paXoidtug
IEJOX
p3rtO]dUI3U0
psAoiduig
FJ°X
i*co\Mr*>r-o\oo,.a\'-W
:tr-r-ic4cn*tV)<x>osassoso>r>
I in in m v. m vi v. m in in m in
ior---'mo\r-r^cnmO(_Noo
rir-cocoooO'Hr.r.OCMJi
l\D"nw.u.>nw.^)^^OCinin
Of.a,r'Or.Qocio^,oooTH'*oo'o
w.-Jn.^cofinitt^inr.f-f.'T
^OMnw
m ■— m O
^mioV-in'n'nV-inm'n
TfHVOcor.nr.ciOst-iin^(Ji*OP«
f.Hmo\OHfHfN(.inTt(.nr.iH
inmm'tinv.'nmininininin'nin
mhCM»ot.-\\o,tr-a(S'.r.o
v.inifunw.ininu.'ninv.inininiri
w.minTi-T)-in>ninw.v.-.w.inw.v.
imm-.mminin'n
"nOar.'nHM^KihOOinTUrt)
OCJ\»-it-c-cocoO'-'r.fOfMi—i—o
mtin'*TrT_'tinininininmin-.
r."Or-coool^tr-^ooT}-mr.inON
WT'.vir.p.'tTtTfw.wvoinininin
inifimirtmmmv.mmv.irtininin
h"nOc.t.Mm*OsOO\\0>o^H
«(.t-(-f-Nr.THH(.HHC.r.iri
in^m'ifT.'fl-THftinminininin't
00(.(.hOiC.ov9-in3\m\omin,t
u.-.inw."nmi/.--<n«-V.w.v.in>n
J*   #   #   #   °t2 <
(.mHt.Nt.in-\o.Nr.M»c.y-
O0\H00XM0\O\OMf.OOHi.
m^fw.TfTfT.rt^.minminv.ini/.
I
II
25
S E    3
« <"§•§
S SoJ
3fl- -
§§|S
*q*o — .-
O   4>   cfl   o
tfl   -_   cfl a
a Q  V >•
 —
■H
HIGHLIGHTS OF 1962
N 19
«
E
s.
"5.
E
12
"O    O
.5
c
v
E
"5.
E
On
3
O
re
"O
c
o
-O
E
3
"3
U
.2.  •*-
JE   "C
4-   OQ
C
o
CO
cn
vo    rt
2    *
s
o
a
 N 20
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
 HIGHLIGHTS OF  1962
N 21
Hours of Work
The annual index figure representing the twelve months' average working-hours
for sixteen industrial classifications in British Columbia recorded only fractional
change for the year 1961, showing at 36.96 hours, compared with 36.99 for the
previous year. While still indicating slightly shorter over-all working-time, the
amount of change was not significant. The annual average increased fractionally in
mining, manufacturing, and some sections of the construction industry. Slightly
longer hours were noted in the manufacture of wood products, pulp and paper manufacturing, and ship-building. Shorter working-time was apparent in seasonal fish-
processing industries, the logging industry, metal products, service trades, and some
forms of heavy construction.
Trends established in 1961 were for the most part maintained during the first
eight months of 1962. While minor upward fluctuations occurred with seasonal
activity in some industries, the eight months' average for the major indicators was
slightly lower in 1962 than for the first eight months of 1961, and a similar period
in 1960.
The prevailing trends in average weekly hours for selected industries are shown
in the accompanying chart covering the eleven-year period 1952 to 1962 (see Fig.
5). Comparative average working-hours for industries included in the survey are
shown in the tables which follow, together with similar figures for previous years.
 N 22
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1962
N 23
Fig. 6.  Estimated Annual Labour Income, British Columbia,
Years 1956 to 1961
Labour Income
The annual estimate of labour income in British Columbia is based on survey
data supplied by the Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa. Estimates for the years
subsequent to 1957 have recently been revised on the basis of new source material.
The most recent annual estimate is considered as a preliminary figure and subject to
revision in a later edition of this Report.
The preliminary 1961 figure representing total labour income in British Columbia was estimated at $1,995,000,000, compared with a revised 1960 total of
$1,957,000,000, an increase of 1.9 per cent. The first nine months of 1962 continued to show increasing totals in comparison with corresponding months of the
previous year, and it is estimated that the preliminary total for 1962 should
approximate $2,100,000,000.
The British Columbia total of all wages, salaries, and supplementary labour
income amounted to almost 10.6 per cent of the national total of $18,884,000,000
for Canada in 1961.
 N 24 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table 3.—Estimated Annual Labour Income in British Columbia
Year Annual Income                            Year                                   Annual Income
1947  $641,000,000      1955 $1,426,000,000
1948  794,000,000      1956  1,649,000,000
1949  825,000,000      1957  1,765,000,000
1950  915,000,000      1958  1,763,000,000
1951  1,072,000,000      1959  1,873,000,000
1952  1,214,000,000      1960  1,957,000,000
1953  1,279,000,000      1961  1,995,000,000
1954  1,302,000,000      1962  2,100,000,0001
1 Preliminary estimate.
Source:   Estimates of Labour Income, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
Estimates of labour income on a monthly basis have also been revised on the
basis of new source material for the year 1958 to date. Comparative monthly totals
for British Columbia show considerable gains in 1962 in relation to corresponding
months in 1961. While the revised 1961 totals rose from $152,700,000 in January
to a high of $177,100,000 recorded for September of that year, comparative 1962
figures showed January income for the current year at $161,100,000, rising to a
high point of $186,400,000 (preliminary) in July.
Table 3A.—Labour Income, Monthly Estimates, British Columbia
(In millions of dollars.)
1961 1962
January  152.7 161.1
February  155.8 165.8
March   158.7 168.4
April   162.6 171.2
May   167.0 177.1
June    173.1 183.5
July    172.9 186.4
August  ,  170.7 184.0
September  177.1 186.0
October  172.3 	
November   170.4 	
December   161.9 	
Source:   Estimates of Labour Income, 1962, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
Earnings
Industrial earnings in terms of average weekly wages and salaries advanced
in British Columbia by 2.7 per cent during 1961. On the basis of the composite
figure representing the major group of non-agricultural industries, average weekly
earnings climbed from $82.97 in 1960 to $85.20 in 1961, and continued higher in
1962, showing an average of ($87.35) for the first eight months of that year.
While increases were shared by workers in most classifications surveyed, strongest gains were noted in transportation, mining, and manufacturing industries. Greatest increase was apparent in the transportation, storage, and communication group,
where earnings advanced by 6.8 per cent from the previous year. Second largest
increase was noted in the mining industry, with average weekly earnings up 4.7 per
cent, followed by the manufacturing group, up 3.2 per cent.   Other sections showing
 HIGHLIGHTS OF  1962
N 25
higher earnings included trade and services, up 2.4 and 2.1 per cent respectively,
while lesser gains were noted in pubhc utilities, construction, and logging.
Average weekly earnings for workers in all British Columbia manufacturing
industries increased to $88.60 in 1961 from $85.85 noted for the previous year.
Preliminary figures in this section indicated higher earnings in 1962, with average
wages and salaries for manufacturing workers computed at $90.63 for the first eight
months of the current survey. Comparative figures for major groups and individual
industries are listed in tables following for the years 1950 to 1961 and the first eight
months of 1962.
While earnings for workers in British Columbia manufacturing industries continued to increase, the effect of the higher level in consumer prices may be noted
in Table 4 and Fig. 7, which follow. The table shows the annual and monthly
average figures representing earnings for hourly rated wage-earners in the manufacturing industries and, in relation to the changing Consumer Price Index, the
resulting real earnings in terms of constant 1949 dollars.
In 1961 the average weekly earnings for hourly-rated wage-earners in manufacturing increased to $84.17 from $81.69 reported for the previous year, a rise of
3.0 per cent. Converted to constant 1949 dollars on the basis of the changing
Consumer Price Index, however, average real earnings for this same period increased
from $63.80 to $65.14, or 2.1 per cent. Similar comparative averages are shown
in the table for the first eight months of 1962.
Table 4.—Earnings, Hours, and Real Earnings for Hourly-rated Wage-earners
in Manufacturing Industries, British Columbia, 1954-62
Index Numbers
Average
Average
(Average, 1949=
100)
Average
Earnings
(Constant
1949
Dollars)
Period
Worked
per
Hourly
Earnings
Weekly
Earnings
Average
Consumer
Average
Real
Weekly
Earnings
Week
Weekly
Earnings
Price
Index1
Monthly average,
1954...	
38.0
$1.69
$64.33
143.9
116.2
123.8
$55.35
Monthly average,
1955    -
38.3
1.74
66.55
148.8
116.4
127.8
57.14
Monthly average,
1956 	
38.0
1.81
68.88
154.1
118.1
130.5
58.35
Monthly average,
1957	
37.7
1.91
72.10
161.3
121.9
132.3
59.15
Monthly average,
1958	
37.6
2.02
75.95
169.9
125.1
135.8
60.72
Monthly average,
1959	
37.9
2.09
79.39
177.6
126.5
140.4
62.77
Monthly average,
1960	
37.6
2.17
81.69
182.7
128.0
142.7
63.80
Monthly average,
1961	
37.7
2.23
84.17
188.3
129.2
145.7
65.14
1962—
37.5
38.1
2.27
2.26
84.93
86.23
190.0
192.9
129.7
129.8
146.5
148.6
65.50
February	
66.44
38.1
37.5
2.27
2.28
86.58
85.55
193.6
191.3
129.7
130.3
149.3
146.8
66.75
65.63
Mav 	
38.1
38.2
37.8
2.27
2.27
2.27
86.61
86.82
85.87
193.7
194.2
192.1
130.1
130.5
131.0
148.9
148.8
146.6
66.57
66.53
July 	
65.54
37.5
2.27
85.19
190.5
131.4
145.0
64.83
1 Consumer Price Index for Canada.
Source:   Man-hours and Hourly Earnings—Prices and Price Indexes, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
 N 26
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Q
"X
re
:                     :            : :   o
<u
■
CI
5tr                                         :::;::
>■
j                      ;
*■                   /                      :
o                  t
»*-                i                        :   ■
f           j
1
i-                I
X    «M                       I
:tz          i                  _:::  ^M
<u v!         i-          --       _     ._
■n  «
_L                                         o^
^ o«
_   X   "                   -     -    >->
3C                          -•
0)    o
i                "
vj *•         '                       :*"
•e ...        - h                    ::::::::
C _:       j::    :                :   s
_.    'O              t
o- _.          .
id                    -;•          s
JO                --4-        -    --    -              -    -     	
r      - - j-      -- ----    --            s
i.  o*              X
'i                                                                                                               CB
« i—          x -                __:
C                       4-                           -Z
I              t       —               ^     o
s   w           j                      ; :         :
3     *•                    .
5!   re           X    _              -    -  -
,t   :     _        :     .     .a
£   m           X                          _  _
,*t                          -     5       s
s  <1           -t                  -
z\-v            ._:_.;:«     s
o >~         _t   --.        - _:_:
ii               t                    _:;        .
j.._.„._^ti. _...     . -..
u   _r           t                      :
t        ^wrt         --      :           m
«,   n          1                     :.:
° -~          jt_             -   :       ■
t        _i?"i        _     _:*     °
-c -o          ±                   :
^£   c             t                    _
6            i                  ;:::::::
3            -JW.!                                                 £
"O     3          -         It                               __-
e —              ±                       :
c   o         - -I           _    _ rt
::::   42-1     " : ---   -.         m
n ,u,              I                     :      -
\J             x                   ;            .
£. -c               1                         _       .
o> ~      t       i                   _            .
;     --fait    ""            ""^-   »     1
S   •!-             -         t
i       nsnt             - -;   8     o
•S *•              x                 :
ez               t-     :::::
tm     -        .        _      : -
n bq      ^         i                 ;
—Ju        &L5.                      -..            «
__t     ;otl      _    :         "             k
111    m                        i   "
:i:   :o^S       ---    ' --         •§
01     ,_-         3                :            _
re   b                                   :
•_*■'•'■           i             :
o_   a     l.           j             : _
<f      _    j-                    :            £
i _                                 :            _
««  n     :       5   _     	
:*::   . ..         -g
(_  4-                 . ;t
en 3                 -m<flt -       -
-azt       ' I       :::       :            n
«:                 -u -i         ___- :
j?   s                -g              _: -
5fc   re                   -" ,   ,.
_«-]                      >                                                  ^          _o
^ -<■       I          -_;      S          :
5     :        "S   _j           :
>> ^     —      :s ---t      : -
"<-  "         :::::         ::         »-
^W^   i-  _     z-                        _               s
^   i         __ __:w"~::3_..    : : ,
8J                    :,: :     j     : :
Jr                 _ _-r      _z: :
>■                    :3    i:::::
jH:   j —  ;_:     : :..:_  "   ««
>•           t         -n     z    3,. z :
jrt..   i          £   _                   2    Si,
::   _--H    :-_[:_   _
<u                  :::w       ; :j ; : ::
:«r   i   ;:3            :;;;        u^
Ol                                --S          -        t-      ---
io    :!::   H     : :::         „§
2                    "h"        "" t " -   --
w      x:     i :::: "       kh
!?                :: -'£'     :_?_:-_
^Q         Jl          3                  -   -              ° o
>■             _        < _         : :c          :
SL - I     :i        — :.  t-  "3«
^                 - -c.      .       :3   _
a : - J-   -X      ::  » ii»
™               ::   w      :      _ i :
:       :£ :        - :          __
-j      :::": "  sl
k.                 : z<           - z   c     .
_ i:::^, ::: ;_:i     ::
zi. 3          _ :        p< s
i.                   -i
• ■             n£
:      :o :   :—:     r
  ------- - ..        g^
:-                  ..       :__         z\    ::
I        -             gff,
u.                         --;-X    j;   -;            -4.    -;
_-w   ±   :           \
l":5   :: : :    Sa»
:      :q   ;;            j
..:_   ' -_::j   :: : ::  S   sa
S     ~     -i§"       -_:
"    _ i" "__     ::       ^o
H W
n             .j_    —       _-    _ __
__ _  _j_ -._
(1949
200
190 '
180-
170-
160 ■
150 -
©              ©             O               O           o
■*t             m            r\             i-H          ©
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1962
N 27
.2
15
E
u
in
u
l/>
E   -O
to
J2
re
i/>
*"■
c
cs
lO
o«
VI
01
0)
re
.22
>,
J
j*
"O
(U
c
41
£
O
Bl
re
>-
o
>
<
00
.2*
iZ
o
1-1
60
O
l>
o
r
c
3
N
1
CO
ro
O
sO
.
O
r*
c
J
&T
in
c
o
m
*±
CO
o
-"4
co
CO
o
in
CO
00
Mff
CO
r-
■N      _
in
cr-
CO
o
ffi    _
r\4
CO
oo
■*
r~
-
COL
m
-
cn
■*
r
CO
00
J
3  _
3
© --
c
3
r-
m
N
r-
 o
>4
:
c
N
r
p
-
1
'"" C
r\J
iD
I
^
O
CO
.—i
■*
in
■~ r
-- c
-.— u
^  —
1   -
r-<
LO
.-*
r-
in
© --
in
lO
ox
00
0 -
1 -
ffi
.
■
c
o
■5
•0     o
u   &
■&§•§
■sis
8.5 E
■ 91
III
U Uw
> 00
ft ft •■
2-Sg
O
g
o
0
I
 N 28
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Summary Statistics of Employment, Payrolls, and Average Weekly Wages and Salaries, by Industries, 1950
to 1962 (First Eight Months).
The following tables summarize the historical trends established in various
industries and major groups covering the period 1950 to 1961 and including the
first eight months of 1962. Representative figures shown indicate the annual fluctuation in employment, payrolls, average weekly earnings, and hours of work.
Mining
Industrial Composite
Year
Index Numbers
(1949=100)
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Employment
Payrolls
Salaries
1950
100.8
105.3
$47.70
52.93
1951	
106.1
123.1
1952	
106.7
139.0
59.46
1953	
108.2
150.5
63.61
1954...     ...
106.3
150.1
64.42
1955	
111.9
162.0
66.00
1956     -	
121.5
187.0
70.15
1957.  -
123.9
200.6
73.80
1958	
114.7
190.7
75.88
1959 -	
115.1
202.1
80.09
1960 -
114.7
209.4
82.97
1961   . 	
112.3
211.0
85.20
1962—
January	
106.9
203.3
86.22
February —
108.1
209.0
87.62
March	
110.4
212.1
87.10
April	
111.6
214.5
87.15
May 	
115.7
223.6
87.59
June	
119.1
232.0
88.26
July...	
123.6
239.5
87.93
August 	
123.5
236.8
86.96
Loggi
ng
Year
Employment
Index
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
(1949=100)
Salaries
UW> V •.***
1950
105.9
$56.64
1951 	
122.2
95.8
33.4
36.0
62.22
1952—.	
72.90
1953	
91.0
35.8
74.96
1954 	
92.0
34.9
76.12
1955	
97.0
34.4
77.86
1956	
100.8
34.5
81.85
1957	
80.2
34.3
85.44
1958 -	
67.8
33.4
87.05
1959 	
74.8
35.8
95.95
1960  	
81.8
35.8
99.00
1961 	
71.1
34.7
99.43
1962—
January. 	
62.5
35.8
101.57
February	
71.7
37.4
105.56
March 	
74.1
37.5
107.78
April	
74.0
38.9
111.35
May. 	
79.3
37.9
109.46
June... -	
85.2
38.7
110.44
July... rt....
82.2
38.3
109.61
August	
80.7
34.7
102.59
Year
1950 	
1951.	
1952	
1953 	
1954 _...
1955	
1956	
1957 -....
1958	
1959 -..
1960	
1961 -..
1962—
January...
February _
March	
April	
May	
June	
July..
Year
Employment
Index
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
(1949=100)
Salaries
1950           	
107.3
$53.71
1951....	
107.6
42.2
61.53
1952	
121.9
43.0
69.54
1953  ....
104.3
43.1
74.54
1954 	
92.5
41.8
73.87
1955—	
95.0
42.1
76.16
1956	
97.3
41.3
81.69
1957... 	
91.0
41.2
84.30
1958	
73.5
41.2
84.31
1959 	
71.1
41.0
87.15
1960 	
70.4
40.6
94.45
1961	
71.1
41.1
98.87
1962—
January	
74.5
42.4
104.53
February	
75.3
40.4
102.86
March	
76.7
38.0
100.56
April	
74.3
40.5
103.89
May	
76.5
43.6
106.10
June 	
78.9
41.3
103.65
July	
78.8
42.1
102.97
August.	
78.0
42.9
102.25
Construction
August...
Employment
Index
(1949=100)
90.8
93.3
114.2
127.9
104.0
107.3
140.4
154.4
110.2
112.9
106.4
97.0
85.2
87.3
93.0
97.5
107.5
109.7
117.8
117.2
Average
Weekly
Hours
(.a)      (b)
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
36.3
38.1
40.4
38.9
41.2
39.2
39.3
38.7
36.8
38.4
38.8
39.5
39.9
38.9
35.8
37.7
35.4
38.7
36.0
38.4
36.5
38.0
33.2
36.1
36.0
39.1
36.1
37.0
35.5
37.1
35.8
37.7
37.0
39.7 [
37.8
39.0 |
36.4
38.4 j
$50.04
55.71
68.81
78.82
75.34
73.16
81.28
88.30
84.54
88.97
94.28
94.73
90.60
95.71
94.4C
93.48
94.30
97.84
99.62
97.97
(a) Buildings and general engineering.
(6) Highways, bridges, and street construction.
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1962
N 29
Public Utilities
Employ
Average
Year
ment
Weekly
Index
Wages and
(1949=100)
Salaries
1950 .-	
98.6
$55.96
1951	
97.2
60.60
1952 _     ...
99.6
69.62
1953    ..   ......
98.4
74.12
1954  	
97.3
77.52
1955  	
102.1
80.01
1956	
122.0
84.83
1957 	
146.4
87.22
1958     	
138.6
93.64
1959	
129.2
101.36
1960. -	
123.0
106.52
1961     	
120.7
107.36
1962—
January.  .
116.7
109.63
February ,
116.3
108.20
March— „
116.4
107.55
116.5
108.53
May
118.9
106.30
June 	
121.1
108.19
July	
122.9
106.93
122.2
107.87
Trade
Employ
Average
Year
ment
Weekly
Index
Wages and
(1949=100)
Salaries
1950 .._
99.8
$40.73
1951.... -.. 	
102.9
44.57
1952  	
102.2
49.59
1953  	
102.7
52.54
1954  	
103.0
55.04
1955    	
108.5
56.32
1956	
114.4
59.44
1957.. _	
119.1
62.59
1958   	
116.2
65.80
1959	
118.4
69.26
1960	
117.6
70.85
1961	
118.3
72.57
1962—
January 	
112.1
74.66
February-	
111.0
74.80
114.9
73.55
114.8
74.79
May 	
115.3
74.86
June - 	
116.7
76.29
July.. 	
121.5
75.07
121.7
74.44
Transportation
Year
Employment
Index
(1949=100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
J
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
1950	
100.6
104.6
110.1
112.3
110.6
110.8
117.2
127.5
125.4
123.2
121.1
113.4
108.5
109.7
110.0
112.0
115.4
116.9
120.6
121.6
41.4
40.8
40.7
41.1
40.8
40.6
40.9
40.7
40.5
40.3
40.1
39.4
40.1
40.2
39.7
39.7
39.5
39.0
39.2
$49.37
1951 	
1952	
1953	
1954 	
1955	
1956	
1957	
1958 . 	
1959 	
1960	
1961--	
1962—
January	
February	
March	
April	
May 	
June 	
July	
August..	
53.93
57.45
61.55
63.99
66.16
70.47
74.27
78.16
83.96
87.97
93.95
95.56
97.05
96.02
95.31
95.57
94.80
95.36
95.57
services
Year
Employment
Index
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
(1949=100)
Salaries
1950  ,..
94.3
$32.35
1951  	
95.7
39.1
34.35
1952	
96.6
39.2
37.87
1953	
98.6
38.5
39.76
1954 	
102.4
37.8
41.22
1955	
112.1
37.4
44.45
1956.....	
124.1
37.4
47.74
1957 ....
127.3
36.6
49.68
1958	
124.0
36.3
51.38
1959	
121.8
35.8
54.90
1960 	
125.9
35.6
58.51
1961.	
129.5
35.3
59.72
1962—
January	
127.0
34.5
60.15
February	
126.3
35.0
60.89
March	
128.0
34.8
60.67
132.4
34.8
60.78
May.—	
137.7
35.4
60.33
June...	
142.2
35.5
60.85
July—	
144.4
35.3
60.65
August-
148.6
35.4
60.65
L
 *T 30 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Manufacturing Pulp and Paper Mills
Year
Employment
Index
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
(1949=100)
Salaries
1950  .
103.0
37.9
$49.13
1951... 	
110.3
37.7
55.08
1952	
105.4
38.0
61.68
1953...	
107.5
38.1
64.37
1954	
110.0
38.0
66.65
1955— -..
119.1
38.3
69.12
1956         	
126.2
38.0
71.99
1957—	
123.2
37.7
75.45
1958  rt..
117.4
37.6
79.72
1959	
116.9
37.9
83.49
1960	
117.2
37.6
85.85
1961	
116.8
37.7
88.60
1962—
January 	
111.7
37.5
89.91
February	
113.1
38.1
91.19
March	
114.8
38.1
91.12
115.5
37.5
90.30
120.5
38.1
91.01
June	
126.0
38.2
91.37
July	
132.1
37.8
90.64
August	
131.4
37.3
89.48
Sawmills and Planing-mills
Year
Employment
Index
(1949=100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
1950	
1951	
1952...  	
109.9
117.3
102.3
109.7
113.8
124.8
125.3
115.0
115.3
110.2
117.6
118.6
114.4
116.7
118.8
115.3
122.3
128.5
130.9
129.0
36.7
36.5
37.3
37.1
37.6
36.9
36.3
36.8
37.3
37.2
37.4
36.7
37.7
38.2
36.8
37.9
38.2
36.6
36.4
$49.03
55.62
61.23
1953	
1954—.	
1955	
1956.._..    	
1957— 	
1958—	
1959     .   _
1960 	
1961	
1962—
January.	
February-—
March—	
April.	
May  -
63.28
64.76
66.81
68.22
70.56
73.87
77.30
80.79
83.27
83.32
85.76
86.30
83.90
85.66
86.41
July	
84.32
84.14
Year
Employment
Index
Average
Weekly
Hours
Averago
Weekly
Wages and
(1949=100)
Salaries
1950     _
89.8
$59.74
1951 	
107.5
42.0
65.16
1952 	
116.4
41.8
76.17
1953    	
123.1
40.6
78.35
1954 	
137.2
41.3
84.85
1955 	
141.8
40.9
87.51
1956	
143.4
40.9
91.05
1957	
132.5
36.5
92.64
1958 	
143.6
37.5
98.46
1959. _	
165.4
39.6
101.73
1960	
175.8
38.9
105.20
1961 	
188.0
39.3
107.75
1962—
January.. _
187.2
40.3
110.68
February	
187.4
39.8
110.34
March	
189.6
38.9
108.13
April 	
194.0
38.1
106.34
May     -
194.4
38.2
105.74
June	
199.2
38.5
106.77
July	
201.5
38.3
108.65
208.1
38.7
109.55
Ship-building
Year
Employment
Index
Average
Weekly
Average
Weekly
Wages and
(1949 = 100)
Salaries
1950	
88.3
$50.89
1951.-	
120.0
36.1
57.23
1952 	
144.4
37.5
66.56
1953	
140.3
37.5
69.54
1954	
143.4
37.4
69.74
1955	
145.7
37.9
71.13
1956 	
173.6
38.0
74.58
1957 	
181.3
38.9
82.80
1958 	
148.6
38.2
86.43
1959	
143.0
38.7
90.51
I960-	
117.9
38.2
91.75
1961	
125.4
38.6
94.74
1962—
January-	
135.8
38.6
96.69
February _
147.1
38.9
97.95
March	
152.7
38.6
98.10
April	
151.6
38.1
96.77
May  -
153.8
39.1
99.38
June 	
154.3
40.8
102.92
July 	
152.6
39.3
100.00
August-	
151.5
39.1
99.56
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1962
N 31
Canned and Cured Fish
Year
Employment
Index
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
(1949=100)
Salaries
1950           -     -
116.0
$46.61
1951   ..   .   - .
129.4
36.0
49.50
1952      	
112.4
86.1
35.4
31.8
53.34
1953 	
54.19
1954
97.3
97.5
33.6
29.6
55.06
1955	
56.61
1956	
95.0
29.7
60.39
1957- -	
96.2
93.4
29.8
30.0
64.53
1958  	
67.47
1959 —
92.0
75.8
81.1
30.6
29.0
28.2
72.23
1960
71.52
1961              .   .
73.81
1962—
January	
56.1
28.0
72.95
February	
51.4
30.2
77.63
March	
58.5
27.5
70.48
April 	
71.6
28.5
73.24
May 	
91.0
30.2
73.96
June	
111.5
31.8
76.93
July...   ..
166.8
40.6
92.23
159.4
32.0
77.99
Canned and Preserved Fruits
and Vegetables
Year
Employment
Index
(1949=100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
Avera.ge
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
1950.
99.7
96.4
95.9
105.1
93.5
99.6
97.3
102.9
74.1
77.0
87.0
80.0
45.2
41.6
40.0
46.2
49.5
91.9
147.3
163.4
33.2
34.1
34.6
34.7
35.9
35.3
35.1
33.4
33.0
33.6
33.9
31.3
37.5
31.9
31.2
33.9
30.8
32.4
33.4
$32.61
1951 	
1952 	
1953	
1954	
34.57
38.96
42.22
44.47
1955     -
47.48
1956 	
1957 —
1958	
49.28
53.78
56.22
1959  -
1960	
1961
56.81
58.33
58.89
1962—
January....	
February
62.32
70.89
67.34
April 	
May 	
June 	
July-	
64.77
66.11
53.46
51.36
50.03
Source:   Employment and Payrolls (monthly), Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
 N 32
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Comparative Summary Statistics 1962 and 1961,
Showing Percentage Changes
Economic Indicators
Percentage
Change
Population of British Columbia (June) 	
Population of British Columbia 14 years of age and over
(October)
Men 14 years of age and over (October)..
Women 14 years of age and over (October)  -
Labour force (twelve months' average)   	
Men (twelve months' average)   	
Women (twelve months' average) 	
Employed (twelve months' average).— ~
Men (twelve months' average)  	
Women (twelve months' average)  	
Paid workers (twelve months' average)  	
Unemployed (twelve months' average)  	
Men (twelve months' average)- -   _	
Women (twelve months'average)-   - _.
Employment Index (1949=100)—3
Industrial composite (twelve months' average)  _
Construction (twelve months' average)    	
Manufacturing (twelve months' average)—  	
Trade (twelve months' average)  _.
Services (twelve months' average)  	
Earnings and income—
Average weekly wages and salaries (industrial composite)    	
Average hourly earnings (manufacturing)  	
Average hours worked per week (manufacturing)	
Average weekly wages (manufacturing)— „.
Total labour income  -    	
Consumer Price Index, Canada (1949=100)_ 	
Industrial   production   (manufacturing)    (selling   value   of
factory shipments)-  _   	
Trade-union membership   	
1,659,000
1,136,000
575,000
561,000
598,0001
440,0001
158,0001
558,0001
408,0001
150,0001
479,0001
40,0001
33,0001
7,0001
115.21
103.01
120.61
119.01
134.01
$87,561
$2.27*
37.8*
$85.88*
$2,100,000,0001
130.71
$2,100,000,0001
216,685
1,631,000
1,120,000
568,000
552,000
586,000
437,000
149,000
536,000
396,000
140,000
455,0002
50,000
42,000
8,000
112.3
97.0
116.8
118.3
129.5
$85.20
$2.23
37.7
$84.17
$1,995,000,000
129.25
$1,980,000,0008
221,946
+ 1-7
+ 1.4
+ 1.2
+ 1.6
+2.0
+0.7
+6.0
+4.1
+3.0
+7.1
+5.3
—20.0
-21.4
-12.5
+2.6
+6.2
+3.3
+0.6
+3.5
+2.8
+5.3
+1-2
-2.4
1 Estimate.
2 Revised.
3 Indexes based on firms of fifteen or more employees.
4 Eight months' average.
5 Twelve months' average.
6 Preliminary.
 BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
N 33
Report of the Board of Industrial Relations
Members of the Board
Chairman:
W. H. Sands, Deputy
Minister of Labour   -
Members:
Mrs. Fraudena Eaton, O.B.E.
G. A. Little -
C. Murdoch -
P. Baskin      ...
J. R. Edgett -       -       -
R. S. S. Wilson
Secretary:
C. R. Margison -
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
411 Dunsmuir
411 Dunsmuir
411 Dunsmuir
411 Dunsmuir
411 Dunsmuir
411 Dunsmuir
Street,
Street,
Street,
Street,
Street,
Street,
Vancouver.
Vancouver.
Vancouver.
Vancouver.
Vancouver.
Vancouver.
Offices
Head office    -
Branch offices:
411 Dunsmuir St., Vancouver.
P.O. Box 1317, Cranbrook.
1005—102nd Ave., Dawson Creek.
523 Columbia St., Kamloops.
Courthouse, Kelowna.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Box 996, Mission City.
Courthouse, Nanaimo.
P.O. Box 60, Nelson.
1600 Third Ave., Prince George.
P.O. Box 820, Terrace.
Sir,—We have the honour to present the twenty-ninth annual report of the
Board of Industrial Relations for the year ended December 31, 1962.
Meetings and Delegations
The Board held fifty-three meetings during the year, fifty of which were held
in the City of Vancouver, one in the City of Victoria, and two in the City of Kelowna.
Hearings were held by the Board in connection with the revision of the
following Minimum Wage Orders:—
Order No. 78—Fishing Industry.
Order No. 46 (1954)—Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Industry.
Order No. 52 (1957)—Hotel and Catering Industry.
Order No. 54 (1952)—Hotel and Catering Industry (Resort Hotels).
Order No. 25 (1956)—Manufacturing Industry.
Order No. 24 (1956)—Mercantile Industry.
Hearings were also held in connection with the revision of the following
regulations:—
Regulation No. 3 (1)—Logging Industry.
Regulation No. 3 (2)—Fishing Industry.
 N 34 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
In addition to the foregoing, the Board held a hearing to receive representations
regarding a proposal that employees in the garment-manufacturing industry should
be covered by a separate Order of the Board, and another hearing for the purpose
of receiving representations concerning an application made by the Greater Vancouver Real Estate Salesmen's Association, No. 1570, requesting the Board to include real-estate salesmen in the application of the Minimum Wage Acts, and make
a Minimum Wage Order applicable to employees engaged in that occupation.
The Board, having regard to all the circumstances, rejected the application of
the Greater Vancouver Real Estate Salesmen's Association, No. 1570. The Board
also, after inquiry, rejected an application made by the Pharmaceutical Association
of the Province of British Columbia to cancel Regulation No. 16f and amend Regulation No. 5 under the Male and Female Minimum Wage Acts to include an employee who is entitled to practise a profession or calling under the Pharmacy Act.
Orders and Regulations Made during 1962
Minimum Wage Orders
1. Hotel and Catering Industry—Male and Female Minimum Wage Order
No. 52 (1963).
2. Manufacturing Industry—Male and Female Minimum Wage Order No. 25
(1963).
3. Mercantile Industry—Male and Female Minimum Wage Order No. 24
(1963).
The above-named Orders were issued following public hearings by the Board
at Vancouver and Kelowna, and representations received from a number of interested parties.
The British Columbia Federation of Labour, trade-unions, and certain other
organizations asked that the minimum wage be established at $1.25 per hour, that
learners' rates be eliminated, that the differential in rates based on sex be eliminated
and a forty-hour week be introduced.   Employers made counter-proposals.
After considering all factors involved, including a study of prevailing wages
and collective agreements, and bearing in mind the representations made by labour
and management, the Board established a minimum wage of $ 1 an hour, provided,
however, that an employee may be paid at lesser rates during the first three months'
employment in these industries. A month's employment is defined as a period of
twenty-two working shifts.
Under the new Orders an employer is permitted to pay an employee 85 cents
an hour during the first month's employment in the industry, 90 cents an hour during
the second month's employment, and 95 cents an hour during the third month.
Learners' rates as such are no longer referred to, and differential rates for males and
females have been removed.
Under all circumstances an employee is required to be paid not less than time
and one-half his regular rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of eight in the
day. Subject to one exception, an employee is required to be paid overtime rates
for all hours worked in excess of forty hours in any one week. The exception is in
cases where the Board approves an agreement under section 11 (3) of the Hours
of Work Act. In such cases the employee is required to be paid the multiple rate
for hours worked in excess of an average of forty hours a week. Overtime permits,
however, are not required to be obtained from the Board until eight hours in the
 BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS N 35
day or forty-four in the week are to be exceeded. The principle of paying overtime
after forty hours in the week is already embodied in other Orders of the Board—
namely, the construction industry, the pipe-line construction, oil-well drilling and
service industries, and the ship-building industry.
Garment-workers are covered by the Order establishing a minimum wage for
the manufacturing industry.
The new Orders are effective January 1, 1963.
4. Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Industry—Male and Female Minimum Wage
Order No. 46 (1963).—This Order, made by the Board following hearings held
in Kelowna, establishes a minimum wage of $1 per hour, provided, however, that
an employee may be paid 85 cents per hour during the first month's employment
in the industry, 90 cents per hour during the second month's employment, and
95 cents per hour during the third month's employment. A month's employment is
defined as a period of twenty-two working shifts.
Differential rates for males and females provided in the previous Order have
been removed. For the purpose of calculating overtime and the daily guarantee,
an employee's regular rate of pay shall be not less than $1 per hour regardless of
the period of employment.
Included in the overtime requirements is the stipulation that during the period
December 1st in each year to May 31st, inclusive, in the following year, an employee
shall be paid a multiple rate for all hours worked in excess of eight in the day under
all circumstances.
The new Order takes effect February 1, 1963.
Regulations Made Pursuant to the Hours of Work Act
The annual regulations exempting the fresh fruit and vegetable industry from
the operation of the Hours of Work Act from June 1 to November 30, 1962, and
permitting employees in retail establishments to work up to ten hours a day on any
two days during the Christmas season were made.
Following representations from Forest Industrial Relations Limited, Interior
Forest Labour Relations Association, and the Northern Interior Lumbermen's Association, on behalf of certain employers, and Regional Council No. 1, International
Woodworkers of America, on behalf of all International Woodworkers of America
local unions in British Columbia, the Board amended Regulation No. 3 by exempting
from the limits prescribed by section 3 of the Hours of Work Act persons employed
in the logging industry " in maintenance and preparatory work which is necessary to
prevent interruption of normal production schedules including, but without limiting
the generality of the foregoing, the following:—
"(a) Log dumping and booming operations:
" (b) Transportation of workmen and supplies:
"(c) Transportation of logs:
"(d) Occupation of boatman:
"(e) Fire watching, control, and suppression:
"(/)   Barge-loading:
"(g) Road construction:
"(h) Moving and rigging, where necessary to prevent interruption of normal
production schedules:
"(0   Maintenance."
 N 36 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Regulations Made Pursuant to the Male and Female Minimum Wage Acts
After due inquiry the Board made Regulations Nos. 6 and 7, which exempted
from the operation of the said Acts employees of hospital institutions taking training
as practical nurses, under the supervision of the Department of Education or the
Vancouver Vocational Institute; and Goodwill Enterprises for the Handicapped,
Victoria, B.C., and its employees, respectively.
Investigation and Wage Adjustments
During the year 1962 the Industrial Relations Officers of the Department made
34,880 investigations. Through the efforts of the Department and the co-operation
of employers, adjustments made during 1962 amounted to $208,465.17. Department cars travelled 182,196 miles in connection with the administration of the
legislation.
As certain employees exercised their civil rights under the Male and Female
Minimum Wage Acts through the Courts without coming to the Department, it may
be presumed that the amount of money paid to employees as a result of legislation
administered by this Department is considerably in excess of that recorded in the
following table:—
Comparison of Investigations and Wage Adjustments, 1961 and 1962
1961 1962
Number of investigations  30,746             34,880
Number of Industrial Relations Officers1  26                    27
Annual Holidays Act—
Firms involved   988                  977
Employees affected  1,835                1,635
Arrears paid  $44,376.93      $42,540.77
Female Minimum Wage Act—
Firms involved  64                    78
Employees affected  148                 220
Arrears paid  $3,823.13         $4,511.91
Male Minimum Wage Act—
Firms involved  196                  208
Employees affected  991                  757
Arrears paid  $36,206.66      $28,048.94
Payment of Wages Act—2
Firms involved :  783
Employees affected  1,270
Arrears paid  $94,721.26
Semi-monthly Payment of Wages Act—
Firms involved   839                  254
Employees affected  1,213                  478
Arrears paid  $95,114.88      $38,642.29
Total adjustments  $179,521.60    $208,465.17
1 Average.
2 This Statute took effect March 29, 1962, and superseded the Semi-monthly Payment of Wages Act.    The
Semi-Monthly Payment oj Wages Act was in effect for only a few months of 1962.
 BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
N 37
Payment of Wages Act
Plans authorized under section 4 (2) (a) (iv)	
Certificates made under section 5 (1) (c) 	
Certificates sent under section 5 (1) (d) 	
210
36
36
Certificates confirmed1 under section 5 (2) (a)      29
Certificates cancelled under section 5 (2) (b)          1
Certificates made under section 5 (2) (b)
Certificates made under section 5(3) filed with Registrar of—
County Court	
Supreme Court	
Appeals under section 5 (4) 	
Demands made under section 6(1)	
Demands for security under section 8(1) 	
Applications to Judge under section 8 (3)	
25
4
1 In two cases settlement was made prior to confirmation under section 5   (2)   (a)   and four cases were
pending at December 31, 1962.
Plans Authorized by the Board Made Pursuant to Section 4 (2) (a) (iv)
of the Payment of Wages Act and Section 15 (1) (c) of the Truck Act
Under section 4 (2) (a) (iv) of the Payment of Wages Act and section 15
(1) (c) of the Truck Act, the Board has authorized plans having general application
with respect to the following:—
For the purchase of bonds issued by the Dominion of Canada, the Province of British Columbia, or their agencies.
To pay either in whole or in part for board and (or) lodging.
For medical coverage under M.S.A.
To meet credit obligations through the Retail Credit Grantors' Adjustment Bureau Ltd.
For payments to
(1) a credit union incorporated under the Credit Unions Act;
and
(2) a society licensed under the Insurance Act.
Court Cases
When employers fail to co-operate with the Department in the matter of compliance with the provisions of the orders and regulations of the Board, it is necessary
to resort to the Courts in order that the necessary compliance with the legislation
will be obtained.   A summary of Court cases during the year 1962 follows:—
Court Cases for the Year 1962
Name of Act
Number of
Employers
Charges
Convictions
Charges
Dismissed
or
Withdrawn
5
2
1
6                  5
2                  2
1                   1
Semi-monthly Payment oJ Wages Act 	
20                44        I       41
3 dismissed
Totals	
9S         1         53
49
 N 38 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Special Licences, 1962
Provision is made in a few of the Orders of the Board for a graduated scale
of wages to inexperienced employees for whose employment permits in writing have
been obtained from the Board. The following table shows the number of licences
issued in the various lines of work in 1962:—
Male
Female
Total
Automotive repair   — _ 	
1
3
1
134
2
13
6
2
1
137
2
14
6
Office                          	
2
Totals    	
5
157
162
Retirement
Mr. B. W. " Bliss " Dysart, Chief Administrative Officer of the Department of
Labour, retired on March 2, 1962, after twenty-seven years' service. He served as
an Inspector at Trail from April, 1935, to October, 1946, when he became Supervisor of Southern Interior Inspectors and was transferred to Nelson. Later, in
October, 1949, Mr. Dysart was transferred to Victoria. He became Chief Administrative Officer on April 27, 1950.
Conclusion
At this time the Board would like to thank employers, trade-unions, other
organizations, and employees for the co-operation extended to its officials during the
year 1962 in the administration of the various labour laws.
We have the honour to be,
Sir,
Your obedient servants,
W. H. Sands, Chairman.
Fraudena Eaton.
G. A. Little.
C. Murdoch.
P. Baskin.
J. R. Edgett.
R. S. S. Wilson.
 CONTROL OF EMPLOYMENT OF CHILDREN ACT
N 39
Control of Employment of Children Act
Unless a permit has been granted to the employer by the Minister of Labour
or a person duly authorized by him to issue such permits, the employment of children
under 15 years of age in certain designated occupations or industries is prohibited
by the Control of Employment of Children Act.
In order that the health and scholastic standing of the children will not be
adversely affected by their work in industry or business, the Department works in
close co-operation with the school authorities and the parents or guardians of the
children. Permits are issued only when it has been established that the child's health
will not suffer, and that the work will not expose the boy or girl to unsafe conditions
or interfere with their standing at school.
The Schedule to the Act specifies and defines the occupations or industries for
which permits are required; these include:—
(1) Manufacturing industry.
(2) Ship-building industry.
(3 ) Generation of electricity or motive power of any kind.
(4) Logging industry.
(5) Construction industry.
(6) Catering industry.
(7) Public places of amusement.
(8) Mercantile industry.
(9) Shoe-shine stands.
(10) Automobile service-stations.
(11) Transportation industry.
(12) Laundry, cleaning and dyeing industry.
Summary of Permits Issued for Year
1962
District
Cranbrook
Dawson
Creek
Kamloops
Kelowna
Mission
City
Nelson
Prince
George
Terrace
Vancouver
Victoria
Total
2
2
2
1
1
1
4
2
2
31
15
1
8
45
Girls	
27
Totals	
2    |    ......    |.        2
3
2    |    ._...    |        4
4
46
9
72
Amusements —
Catering  	
Construction  —
Generation electricity
or motive power
Laundry	
Logging  	
Manufacturing — _
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
9
7
2
4
24
6
1
1
1
11
14
" 2
6
9
28
Service-stations	
Ship-building 	
2
Transportation	
Totals .
2
2
3
2
	
4
4
46
9
72
 N 40 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Equal Pay Act
This Act, which was proclaimed December 31, 1953, prohibits discrimination
between male and female employees with respect to rates of pay in any case where
a female does the same work as a male for the same employer in the same establishment. A difference in the rate of pay between a female and a male employee based
on any factor other than sex is not a violation of the Act.
No complaints were received under this Act in 1962.
Summary of Proceedings under the Equal Pay Act
Totals 1954 to 1962, Inclusive
Employers
Complaints       Involved
Complaints received  361 10
Complaints referred to Industrial Relations Officers  33 7
Complaints settled by Industrial Relations Officers  16 5
Complaints referred to the Board  17 2
Complaints withdrawn   1 1
1 In the case of one complaint the Act did not apply.    In another the wage differential was based on a
factor other than sex and was therefore not a violation of the Act.
 FAIR EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES ACT N 41
Fair Employment Practices Act
This Act is designed to prevent discrimination in regard to employment and
membership in trade-unions by reason of race, religion, colour, nationality, ancestry,
or place of origin. The use or circulation of " application for employment " forms
or advertisements in connection with employment which express directly or indirecdy
any limitation or preference as to the race, etc., of any person is prohibited, unless
the preference or limitation is based upon a bona fide occupational qualification.
The principle underlying section 5 of the Act is that a person's race, religion,
colour, nationality, ancestry, or place of origin rarely affect his work performance
and normally should not be the subject for employment inquiries which he is expected or required to answer. Reduced to its minima terms, the " application for
employment" form would only show the individual merits and qualifications of
prospective employees with regard to the jobs to be filled.
The Act does not apply to an employer who employs less than five employees,
or to any exclusively charitable, philanthropic, educational, fraternal, religious, or
social organization that is not operated for profit, or to any organization that is
operated primarily to foster the welfare of a religious or racial group and is not
operated for profit. Institutions operating under the provisions of the Public Schools
Act are, however, subject to the legislation.
During 1962 three complaints under section 3 of the Act were received and
referred to an Industrial Relations Officer for investigation. The complaints were
satisfactorily resolved.
The Department acknowledges with thanks the co-operation of employers in
the matter of complying with the requirements of the Statute. The assistance
afforded by the Vancouver Labour Committee for Human Rights and the Vancouver Civic Unity Association in supporting the principles the legislation upholds
is also gratefully acknowledged.
 N 42 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Public Accommodation Practices Act
This Act, which was passed at the 1961 Session of the Legislature, is intended
to prohibit any person from denying accommodation, services, or facilities customarily available to the public to any person because of race, religion, colour, nationality, ancestry, or place of origin. The use of discriminatory notices or advertising
is also prohibited.
No complaints were received under this Act during 1962.
 EMPLOYMENT AGENCIES ACT N 43
Employment Agencies Act
This Statute requires persons operating an employment agency to register with
the Department of Labour. The Act does not apply to a person operating an
employment agency for the sole purpose of hiring employees exclusively for one
employer or to trade-unions within the meaning of the Labour Relations Act.
During the year 1962 the following employment agencies were registered with the
Department:—
Ann Leigh Office Services, 101-111 West Georgia Street, Vancouver, B.C.
B.C. Personnel, Room 1, 409 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Best Employment Agency, 212, 535 West Georgia Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Business and Professional Men's Employment Association, 2275 West Seventh
Avenue, Vancouver, B.C.
Cal's Employment Agency, 103 First Street East, Revelstoke, B.C.
Campbell River Employment Agency, 940 Island Highway, Campbell River,
B.C.
Chinese Employment Service, 409 Columbia Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Dave Boddy's Employment Service (1962) Limited, 213 Carrall Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Drake Personnel Limited, 543 Seymour Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Dumaresq Loggers Agency, 328 Carrall Street, Vancouver, B.C.
John W. A. Fleury & Associates, 475 Howe Street, Vancouver, B.C.
J. B. Fraser & Associates (Western) Limited, Suite 9, 1161 Melville Street,
Vancouver, B.C.
Fraser Valley Farm Bureau, 216 Keefer Street, Vancouver, B.C.
General Employment Bureau, 438 West Pender Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Helpful Aunts Bureau, 4049 West Thirty-first Avenue, Vancouver, B.C.
Lamond, Dewhurst & Associates Limited, 815 West Hastings Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Loggers Agency Limited, 24 East Hastings Street, Vancouver, B.C.
McDonald, Currie & Company, 640 West Hastings Street, Vancouver, B.C.
MacMillan Placement Service, 61, 553 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Management Development Agency, 210, 678 Howe Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Martha's Home Aids, 2933 West Twenty-eighth Avenue, Vancouver, B.C.
Meldrum's Employment Agency, 543 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Mennonite Bethel Agency, 5851 Cree Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Mutual Employment Office, 416 Main Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Payne-Ross Limited, 580 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Peat, Marwick, Mitchell & Company, 410 Seymour Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Stevenson & Kellogg Limited, 810, 675 West Hastings Street, Vancouver, B.C.
The Baby Sitting Bureau, 2245 Stephens Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Towboat Services Association, 220 Alexander Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Vancouver Baby Sitters Agency, 1140 West Eighth Avenue, Vancouver, B.C.
Victoria Baby Sitting Bureau, 648 Fernhill Road, Victoria, B.C.
Western Placement Service, 718 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Wright Placement and General Office Services, 902, 470 Granville Street,
Vancouver, B.C.
Woods, Gordon & Company, 409 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
 N 44 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Report of the Factories Inspection Branch
Administrative office -        -        -        411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Administrative Official of the Branch
Robert M. Purdie   - Chief Inspector of Factories.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I have the honour to submit the annual report of the Factories Inspection
Branch for the year 1962.
Elevators
The elevator-construction field continued at a steady pace throughout the year.
Apartment houses again accounted for the major part of new installations. The full
automatic is still predominant in passenger-elevators, but quite a number of automatic freight-elevators have been installed in the Province to date. These are
becoming more prevalent as automation advances.
Periodically we hear of people being trapped in a stalled elevator for various
periods of time. However, when investigated, we find that the time stated in the
majority of cases is grossly exaggerated. This we can understand, as quite often,
unless checked by a watch, a period of inactivity in a stalled elevator can seem out
of all proportion.
Regardless of the make, any elevator may stop due to power failure, or the
functioning of a safety device, or the malfunction of parts. Unless the building is
on fire, or there is a bomb attack or an earthquake, the people in the elevator are
safe. If only one elevator is stalled, it is easy to call an elevator service company
for trained mechanics. Most elevator service companies have mechanics who are
trained to take all the safety measures necessary to get passengers off a stalled
elevator.
Suppose, instead of one stalled elevator, that failure of a power plant stops
many elevators? The thought that must be uppermost is that the passengers on the
elevators are safe and the most important thing is to keep those passengers safe.
This matter of safety takes trained thinking. Reasonably, it would seem that
reassuring the passengers would be the first thing to do. They should be told that
they are in no danger, that every effort is being made to get them out as soon as
possible, and that in the meantime it is important that they keep calm. If there are
enough building employees available, one should be stationed at each floor nearest
a stalled car to call and talk to the people in the car. Here is where a battery-
operated intercom to each car would be invaluable, since it would enable one person
to talk with passengers on all cars and would permit the passengers to reply.
People on a stalled elevator are in no danger, except from panic or an attempt
by someone inexperienced to take them out of the car. On passenger-elevators with
top or side emergency exits, the idea of pulling out passengers is neither easy nor
safe. There are several things to be considered first, such as what made the elevator
stop. If power returned or someone pushed a button or flipped a switch, would it
start again? If the elevator did start, what would be the fate of a passenger half-way
out of the car, or one clinging to the hoist ropes on top of the car? On top of an
elevator-car there may be cams, guide-shoes, levelling-switches, stopping-switches,
tapes, or door operator.   On the three sides may be pure space, where a passenger
 FACTORIES INSPECTION BRANCH N 45
might slip and fall. On elevators with side emergency exits, how much good will
they do if all cars are stopped and it is impossible to bring another car alongside?
If it is possible to bring a car to the stalled elevator, it is still a dangerous task to
transfer passengers from one to the other. Some may be calm, but some will be
angry or frightened because of the experience. It is the height of folly to take a
chance on injuring or killing people who are relatively safe by rushing in and not
taking every safety measure possible. First, main-line switches in the penthouse
should be pulled and fuses should be removed to prevent anyone starting the elevator.
Next, use every possible means to assure and calm the trapped passengers. Tell
them that they are quite safe and warn them that the elevator may be moved up or
down by emergency methods. Especially warn them not to pry open the doors, but
to let trained men get them out. Everything should be done to prevent panic. It is
easy for trained elevator mechanics to open hatchway doors to the elevator shaft.
It is more difficult to prevent someone from falling down that hatchway. There are
several ways to get passengers out of a stalled elevator—through the top emergency
exit, the side emergency exit, or by moving the car to floor level by emergency means.
It would not be advisable to go into detail on these procedures as, in our opinion,
only experienced mechanics should use them.
On November 2nd the Department had another visit from Mr. W. G. Ferrier,
chairman of the Canadian Standards Association B44-1960 Safety Code for Elevators, Dumbwaiters, and Escalators. An all-day discussion of the code between
the Elevator Inspectors and Mr. Ferrier proved very beneficial to the Department.
Mr. Ferrier, who will be retiring in the near future, introduced his successor, Mr.
Peter Danciu. Mr. Danciu is an engineer with the Otis Elevator Company in
Hamilton, Ont., and in all probability will replace Mr. Ferrier on the B44-1960
Safety Code Committee.
We are again proud to state that no fatal or serious accident has occurred in
the elevator field under our jurisdiction in 1962.
Elevator Inspections
Passenger-elevators    862
Freight-elevators    846
Dumb-waiters   263
Hand-power elevators  51
Man-lifts     52
Escalators  84
Reinspections   248
Total  2,406
New Installations Plans Received
Passenger-elevators  78
Freight-elevators  16
Dumb-waiters   7
Man-lifts   1
Total  102
Temporary
Permanent
Renewals   	
Elevator Operators' Licences
339
267
  1.085
 N 46 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Factories
During the past year we put more emphasis on the painting of factory interiors,
with the result that most employers were amazed at the improvement derived. Not
only was a bright cheerful environment created, but also far better results were
achieved from the existing lighting installations. We feel sure that most employers
who have factories with unpainted interiors would be very wise in taking similar
action, and we intend to continue our efforts in this direction.
In the last decade, industry in general is using an increasing amount of toxic
substances. These harmful substances are essential to the new trend in manufacturing, but nevertheless can be used with safety if correctly handled. Corrective
measures vary, but usually the provision of an adequate exhaust system protects the
worker from the inhalation of harmful amounts.
The Factories Branch provides, for the information and use of industry, recognized standards pertaining to the threshold limits of industrial toxics. Much information is also available relative to the types of exhaust systems for various processes
and substances, and other valuable data. As this service is becoming better known,
we are receiving numerous inquiries for information on the safe use of these toxic
substances as they are being introduced yearly at an increasing rate.
Our British Columbia Interior inspections have revealed that continuous progress is being made in reducing excessive temperatures in the plants most affected by
this problem—namely, laundries and dry-cleaning plants. Since summer heat has
always been a problem in this region, it can be understood that we are pleased that
our efforts, commencing a few years ago, in introducing extensive use of the latest
air-cooling methods have resulted in extreme satisfaction to both the employers and
the employees, especially since tourism has made summer the busiest time of the
year.
Increased field inspections have been made during 1962 in connection with the
expansions that have taken place in most plants in the pulp and paper industry.
The continued improvement in the standard of employees' facilities and environmental aspects has been embraced in the design of these buildings, with excellent
results. It may be noted that there is also a good volume of work on the drawing-
boards for new pulp and paper plants, some of which will reach the construction
stage during the current year.
In the over-all picture, we have noted an increasing amount of alteration and
expansion work to existing factories during the past year. The older-type factory
building again this year consumed a large amount of time from an inspectional
standpoint. It appears that this will not only be a continuing problem, but an
increasing one for us, since most factories housed in the older buildings are adopting
new methods and machinery at a faster rate each year.
Factory Inspections
Factory inspections totalled 1,520; child employment investigations, 8; homework investigations, 40; office and field interviews, 800.
Homework
Again in 1962 homework has remained at a low figure as to permits issued.
For this we are grateful.
 FACTORIES INSPECTION BRANCH
Conclusion
N 47
We take this opportunity to acknowledge the assistance given our Branch by
other Governmental departments and the continued co-operation of members of the
staff. Also, we wish to thank all officials and employees connected with industry
for their co-operation during the past year.
Respectfully submitted.
R. M. PURDIE,
Chief Inspector of Factories.
 N 48
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Report of the Apprenticeship and
Tradesmen's Qualification Branch
Head office       - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Branch offices:
Department of Labour, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Department of Labour, 1600 Third Avenue, Prince George.
Provincial Appi
renticeship Committee
Chairman:
M. Lyle Barr
-
411 Dunsmuir Street,
Vancouver
Members:
R. S. Beck
-
411 Dunsmuir Street,
Vancouver
T. McGibbon -
-
411 Dunsmuir Street,
Vancouver
J. Melville    -
-
411 Dunsmuir Street,
Vancouver
T. A. Turnbull
-
411 Dunsmuir Street,
Vancouver
W. H. Welsh -
-
411 Dunsmuir Street,
Vancouver
J. S. White     -
-
411 Dunsmuir Street,
Vancouver
Administrative Officials of the Branch
John Melville -
Samuel W. Simpson
Director of Apprenticeship.
Assistant Director of Apprenticeship.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I am pleased to submit this report of the Apprenticeship and Tradesmen's Qualification Branch for the year ended December 31, 1962.
Summa
ry of Apprentices
in Trades
Term
in
Years
Year of Apprenticeship Being Served
Total
Number
of
Apprentices in
Training
Completed
in
1962
Trade or Occupation
First
Second
Third
Fourth
Fifth
4
4
4
2
4
4
4
4
4-5
3
4
2
4
5
3
2-6
5
131
65
9
79
30
14
14
102
160
3
118
72
7
2
8
72
59
11
3
10
2
7
44
57
3
6
7
39
2
2
4
39
70
22
6
10
3
9
79
69
4
44
4
4
2
36
55
9
6
1
1
23
50
2
14
3
7
24
5
2
10
315
107
18
79
56
20
31
248
341
3
15
125
169
16
8
23
181
55
Auto body and fender repair	
11
4
69
6
Bricklaying...     	
Benchwork and joinery — —
3
14
49
55
2
Hairdressing                                	
49
15
3
Lithography..       	
4
31
 APPRENTICESHIP AND TRADESMEN'S QUALIFICATION BRANCH      N 49
Summary of Apprentices in Trades—Continued
Term
in
Years
Year of Apprenticeship Being Served
Total
Number
of
Apprentices in
Training
Completed
in
1962
Trade or Occupation
First
Second
Third
Fourth
Fifth
5
5
4
4
3
5
4
5
5
5
4
4
5
4
3
4
3
10
10
6
32
3
6
77
34
19
11
55
26
7
11
23
6
6
2
2
5
9
2
3
26
6
6
" 3
24
6
20
8
1
11
2
10
4
2
8
1
3
19
4
12
6
1
25
7
6
3
3
8
8
21
3
2
3
24
4
2
11
5
29
1
1
3
1
~14
16
46
19
13
49
9
15
146
48
39
17
20
147
40
33
22
27
26
5
Millwright. .      	
10
7
Office-machine mechanic   ...	
1
11
1
9
Plumbing - ...	
Steam-fitting  - . _	
31
5
9
7
Refrigeration	
2
17
5
11
1
Structural-iron worker..
13
6
Totals   	
| 1,222
435
486
309
35
2,487
521
Pre-apprenticeship Training
The pre-apprenticeship programme provided trade instruction in the Provincial
Government owned British Columbia Vocational Schools in Burnaby, Nanaimo, and
Prince George. The British Columbia Vocational School (Prince George) was
opened on September 4, 1962, and pre-apprentice classes in automobile mechanics
and heavy-duty mechanics were commenced on that date.
The courses, of approximately six months' duration, are offered to young men
who wish to prepare for eventual entry into the apprenticeship programme in industry. Emphasis is placed on learning manual skill under conditions as near as possible
to those encountered in industry. Basic trade theory is taught in conjunction with
the practical training so that the graduated students can progress favourably in their
future studies as indentured apprentices.
Applicants for this programme are selected by a committee of officials of the
Apprenticeship and Tradesmen's Qualification Branch and of the Department of
Education. Applicants are selected on the basis of having an educational background suitable for learning the complexities of the knowledge required in mastering
the skilled trades of this day, and within the age-group which is most acceptable to
industry for apprentices.
During the past year there were 306 graduates in fifteen trades. In September
of 1962 the trade pile-driving and bridge-building was added to the group of trades
for pre-apprentice training. At the end of 1962 there were 223 pre-apprentice
students undergoing training in the trades of automotive mechanic, benchwork and
joinery, boat-building, bricklaying, carpentry, electrical, electrqnics, heavy-duty
repair trade, lathing, painting and decorating, pile-driving and bridge-building,
plastering, plumbing and steam-fitting, sheet metal, sign-painting, structural-steel
erection.
The students of the pre-apprenticeship programme are registered on a preliminary contract of apprenticeship with the Provincial Apprenticeship Committee,
and when they proceed to industry are apprenticed to employers to complete their
apprenticeship and eventually become journeymen tradesmen.
 N 50 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Apprenticeship Technical Training
Technical training classes for indentured apprentices continued to be an important part of the apprenticeship programme. Technological advances in industry
and trades have been so rapid in the past few years that it has been increasingly
necessary to add more theoretical training. Evening and daytime classes were
conducted to provide the necessary technical training related to practical experience.
Apprentices from all regions of the Province attended these special training classes,
which lead to a certificate of apprenticeship.
Evening classes were operated in Vancouver, Victoria, Kitimat, and Trail for
apprentices in these areas. Daytime classes were held in the British Columbia
Vocational Schools in Burnaby and Nanaimo to provide training to those apprentices from areas in which the low density of industry makes it impractical to establish
suitable school training facilities. Due to the continued increase of apprentices in
the areas beyond the Lower Mainland, there has been an insistent need to expand
the number of daytime classes. The growth of these classes has been encouraged by
the enthusiasm of employers and employee organizations, who consider this type of
training most suitable.
The daytime class programme for indentured apprentices provided 98,343
student-hours of special training for 586 apprentices. The entire evening-class programme provided 137,119 student-hours of training for 1,568 apprentices.
School Training Facilities
The new British Columbia Vocational School at Prince George opened on September 4, 1962. The facilities of this school now offer pre-apprenticeship training
to residents of Prince George and the surrounding area.
A new plumbing, steam-fitting, and sheet-metal shop building and also a new
classroom building at the British Columbia Vocational School at Burnaby were
completed during the year. This allowed the sign-painting and painting and decorating classes previously accommodated in temporary quarters at the Pacific National
Exhibition grounds to be transferred to the Burnaby School.
Additions to the Vancouver Vocational Institute and the British Columbia
Vocational Schools at Burnaby, Nanaimo, and Prince George were commenced
during the year, also the construction of the new vocational schools at Kelowna and
Nelson.
Supervision and Promotion
Field supervision and promotion of apprenticeship and pre-apprenticeship
training was accomplished throughout the year by the counselling staff of the Branch
and by the officers of the Industrial Relations Branch. A routine investigation of
each registered apprentice was made by the Industrial Relations Officers and a
report made to the Director of Apprenticeship. In those instances where some
training problems existed, the matter was referred to an Apprenticeship Counsellor
for his action.
Secondary schools in the Province were visited during the year by the Apprenticeship Counsellors, who explained the apprenticeship and pre-apprenticeship programme to students, student counsellors, and principals. In some cases these activities formed a part of an annual career-counselling programme of the school and at
other times was arranged as an individual affair.
With the opening of the British Columbia Vocational School in Prince George,
an Apprenticeship Counsellor was assigned to the Prince George office of the
 	
APPRENTICESHIP AND TRADESMEN'S QUALIFICATION BRANCH      N 51
Department of Labour to assist in co-ordinating the school training with the apprenticeship programme. In addition to establishing the appropriate trade advisory
committees, the Apprenticeship Counsellor's services became available to industry
in the district for the placement and supervision of graduates into the apprenticeship programme.
The addition of two Apprenticeship Counsellors to the staff of the Vancouver
office enabled better attention to be given to the problems of apprentices and employers and made it possible to bring up-to-date information directly to the attention
of more employers. One example of the effect of this greater field work can be seen
in the heavy-duty mechanic trade, in which the number of apprentice-training classes
required has increased by approximately 40 per cent to accommodate the apprentices.
Federal-Provincial Co-operation
The apprenticeship training programme continued to operate within the terms
of the Federal-Provincial Apprenticeship Training Agreement, which provides for
certain financial participation by the Government of Canada.
Directors of Apprenticeship from the nine participating Provinces met twice
during the year in Ottawa with training officials of the Federal Government.
Continued efforts are being made toward national standards for apprentices in
all trades, through uniform trade analyses, courses of study, and interprovincial
examinations.
During 1962, interprovincial standard apprenticeship completion examinations
were conducted in the following approved trades: Automotive, carpentry, electrical,
sheet metal, and plumbing.
Eighteen trades have been analysed by the Federal Department of Labour, and
it was recommended by the Directors that analyses in a further six trades be
conducted.
British Columbia undertook the preparation of the interprovincial examination
in the heavy-duty repair trade. This examination has been distributed to the other
Provinces to be used for the issuance of the interprovincial standards red seal during
1963.
Apprenticeship Advisory Committees
The Provincial Apprenticeship Committee met seven times during the year to
consider and approve new contracts of apprenticeship, the cancellation of apprenticeship contracts, the transfer of apprentices between employers, the extension of
apprenticeship contracts, and the issuing of certificates to apprentices who satisfactorily completed their training. Approval was also given to enrol selected students
in the pre-apprentice programme.
Two public hearings and one special meeting were held for purposes of hearing
representations with respect to the addition to Schedule A of the Apprenticeship and
Tradesmen's Qualification Act of the trade of millwright.
A joint application was received from the representatives of the Vancouver
Builders' Exchange and Locals 2404, 1549, and 2415 of the Pile Drivers, Bridge,
Dock and Wharf Builders and Divers of British Columbia with respect to the addition
to Schedule A of the Apprenticeship and Tradesmen's Qualification Act of the trade
of pile-driver and bridgeman.
Meetings of all individual trade advisory committees were held during the year
for purposes of receiving recommendations for new courses of study, revision of
existing courses, and also examining draft copies of trade analyses and interprovincial examinations.   New trade advisory committees were appointed in Prince George
 N 52
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
for the automotive repair trade and the heavy-duty repair trade, and new trade
advisory committees were appointed in Vancouver for the gardening trade and
pile-driver and bridgeman trade.
Apprenticeship Conference
On October 4th and 5th a Conference on Apprenticeship was held in Vancouver.
The purpose and objectives of the conference, which was first announced on
April 9, 1962, by the Honourable the Minister of Labour, were as follows:—
(1) To define the principles of apprenticeship training:
(2) To identify the areas of possible co-operation between labour and industry
with respect to apprenticeship training in British Columbia:
(3) To oudine possible further co-operative programmes.
Over 300 delegates representing management, labour, and Provincial and
Federal Governments attended the two-day conference, which included a conducted
tour of the British Columbia Vocational School at Burnaby.
Prior to the conclusion of the conference the delegates went on record as
recommending that consideration be given to holding further conferences.
Respectfully submitted.
John Melville,
Director of Apprenticeship.
 TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE N 53
Report of the Trade-schools Regulation
Administrative Office
Administrative offices   -        -        -    411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Administrative officers:
Mrs. Rex Eaton. M. Lyle Barr. John Melville.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I am pleased to submit this report of the administration of the Trade-
schools Regulation Act for the calendar year 1962.
During the year the majority of practical schools situated in the Province were
visited for the purposes of dealing with specific complaints, routine inspection, or
inspection of premises in connection with new applications.
The majority of complaints received at the administrative office were of a minor
nature and were to a large extent due to misunderstanding rather than misconduct.
The co-operation of the school operators made it possible to deal with the problems
without recourse to the penalties authorized under the Act. The number of inquiries
from the public about the registration and conduct of trade-schools continued to
increase again this year and seems to indicate a growing awareness of the service
available from this office.
The administrative officers met ten times during the year to consider applications for registration of schools, requests to add new courses by registered schools,
and other matters requiring their attention. Appropriate recommendations were
made to the Honourable the Minister regarding these matters. By December 31,
1962, ninety schools had been registered to offer correspondence, practical, and
combined correspondence-practical courses to residents of British Columbia. Seventy-six of these had renewed their registration from the previous year. Four
registered schools discontinued operation during 1962.
The following list shows the schools that reregistered, registered, and discontinued during the year, along with the subjects taught.
Schools Whose Registrations Were Renewed for 1962
Alexander Hamilton Institute Ltd., 57 Bloor Street West, Toronto, Ont:   Modern
business course.
American School of Correspondence, Drexel Avenue at East Fifty-eighth Street,
Chicago 37, Hi.: Engineering and commerce subjects as covered by the school
bulletin.
Art Instruction, Inc., 500 South Fourth Street, Minneapolis 15, Minn.:  Illustrating
and cartooning, commercial art and design.
Atlantic School, Inc., Canada Building, 374 Ouellette Avenue, Windsor, Ont.: Airline career training, airline station agent training.
Canadian Institute of Science & Technology Ltd., Toronto, Ont.: Civil, mechanical,
electrical, radio, and aeronautical engineering; other groups as per school
bulletin " Engineering Opportunities."
Capitol Radio Engineering Institute, Inc., 3224 Sixteenth Street North-west, Washington 10, D.C.:  Electronic engineering technology.
 N 54 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Chicago Vocational Training Corporation Ltd., 935 Weston Road, Toronto 9, Ont.
(correspondence instruction and resident training): Draughting (practical and
correspondence), welding (practical and correspondence), diesel engines (practical and correspondence), diesel auto (practical and correspondence), refrigeration and air-conditioning (correspondence).
The Creative School of Art Ltd., 935 Weston Road, Toronto 9, Ont.: Show-card
writing (correspondence), commercial sign-writing and truck-lettering (practical) .
The School of Creative Photography Ltd., 935 Weston Road, Toronto 9, Ont.:
Photography.
DeVry Technical Institute of Canada Ltd., 970 Lawrence Avenue West, Toronto 19,
Ont.: Television-radio electronics, automation electronics, basic electronics,
space-missile electronics, electric-appliance servicing.
Greer Shop Training, Inc., 2230 South Michigan Avenue, Chicago, 111.: Correspondence instruction and resident training—diesel engines, automotive mechanics,
welding technology.
International Accountants Society, Inc., 209 West Jackson Boulevard, Chicago 6,
111.:  Accounting.
International Correspondence Schools Canadian, Ltd., 7475 Sherbrooke Street West,
Montreal, Que.: Architecture, art, business training, chemistry, civil engineering, draughting, electrical engineering, general education, mechanical engineering, mining, railroading, domestic engineering, navigation, pulp and paper
making, textile manufacturing, traffic management. (Other courses as listed
in prospectus.)
La Salle Extension University, 417 South Dearborn Street, Chicago 5, 111.: Business
management, foremanship training, accounting, traffic and transportation, law,
stenographic-secretarial training, La Salle salesmanship, stenotypy (less machine).   (Other courses as per prospectus.)
Lincoln Extension Institute (Canada) Ltd., 60 Front Street West, Toronto 1, Ont.:
Industrial management.
National Technical Schools, 4000 South Figueroa Street, Los Angeles 37, Calif,
(correspondence instruction and resident training): Television, radio, electronics, and communications course, advanced television and industrial electronics course, auto and diesel mechanic's course, air-conditioning, refrigeration
and electrical appliances, home appliance technician's course.
National Radio Institute, 3939 Wisconsin Avenue North-west, Washington 16,
D.C.: Radio and television servicing with TV. kit, radio and television servicing without TV. kit, radio and television communications, electronics (principles, practices), maintenance and servicing electrical appliances.
Radio College of Canada, operated by Northern Institute of Technology, 461 King
Street West, Toronto 2b, Ont.: Radio-television-electronic technology, communications, electrical technology, aeronautical electronics.
Shaw Schools Ltd., 55 Charles Street West, Toronto 5, Ont.: Commercial business
courses, short-story writing, stationary engineering.
Technical Training Institute, 5018 North-east Union Street, Portland 11, Ore.:
Electricity, radio and television electronics, telephony, carrier theory and operation, diesel and heavy equipment.
Television-Electronics Institute Ltd., 935 Weston Road, Toronto 9, Ont. (correspondence instruction and resident training): Electronics-television-radio
(practical), television-radio (correspondence), television service and repair
(correspondence).
 TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE N 55
Tractor Training Service Ltd., 3339 Bloor Street West, Toronto 18, Ont.: Tractor
and equipment training—Massey-Ferguson specialized training, J. I. Case
specialized training.
Autolec National Educational Programme, 1025 Howe Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.:
Automotive electrical and carburettor courses.
B.C. Coiffure Academy, 736 Granville Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.: Advanced hair-
dressing (limited to persons holding a B.C. Hairdressers' Association certificate).
B.C. School of Floral Design, 2523 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 6, B.C.:
Floristry.
B.C. Market Training Institute Ltd., 630 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.: Market training, P.B.X. receptionist, demonstrator training, meat-wrapping.
Burnaby Beauty School, 4682 East Hastings Street, North Burnaby, B.C.: Hair-
dressing.
Mr. Carlo Advanced Styling, 225 Sixteenth Street, West Vancouver, B.C.: Advanced hairdressing (limited to persons holding a B.C. Hairdressers' Association certificate).
The Comptometer School, 308 Randall Building, 535 West Georgia Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.: Comptometry.
Continental School of Hairdressing, 1814 Lonsdale Avenue, North Vancouver,
B.C.: Hairdressing.
Duffus School of Business Ltd., 522 West Pender Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.: Office
occupations (commercial and governmental).
Elizabeth Leslie Ltd., 1102 Hornby Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.: Personal development and modelling.
El-Mar Dress Design School, 3057 Granville Street, Vancouver 9, B.C.: Dress
making and designing, tailoring, leatherwork, millinery, fashion sketching.
Fich Institute of Data Processing Ltd., 167 West Second Avenue, Vancouver 10,
B.C.:  Basic data processing course, electric computer programming.
General Business School Ltd., 602 Broughton Street, Victoria, B.C.: Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Harold Giles' Advanced Hair Design School, 2299 West Forty-first Avenue, Vancouver 13, B.C.: Advanced hairdressing (limited to persons holding a B.C.
Hairdressers' Association certificate).
Herbert Business College, 246 Lawrence Avenue, Kelowna, B.C.: Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Peter Johnson's Hair Styling for Men, 510 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.:
Barbering.
Kinman Business University, 110 South Howard Street, Spokane 4, Wash.: Business
education, including accounting and business administration, secretarial science,
stenographic, office-machines training.
The Lorraine Marie Charm School, 5542 Patrick Street, South Burnaby, B.C.:
Personal development and modelling.
The Lydia Lawrence Fashion Institute, 1394 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, B.C.:
Professional dressmaking.
Mario Advanced Styling School, 5750 Cambie Street, Vancouver 15, B.C.: Advanced hair styling (limited to persons holding a B.C. Hairdressers' Association
certificate).
Moler School of Hairdressing, 303 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 6407 Fraser Street, Vancouver 15, B.C.: Hairdressing.
 N 56 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Moler School of Hairdressing, 4550 East Hastings Street, North Burnaby, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 1104 Douglas Street, Victoria, B.C.:   Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 710 Columbia Street, New Westminster, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Moler School of Barbering, 615 Main Street, Vancouver 4, B.C.: Barbering.
Mount Royal College, 1135 Seventh Avenue, Calgary, Alta.: Office occupations
(commercial and governmental).
Arthur Murray School of Dancing, 166 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.:
Professional dancing.
Blanche MacDonald Ltd., 630 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.: Personal development and modelling.
McEwen-Wilkie Business College, 3009a Thirty-second Avenue, Vernon, B.C.:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
The Nanaimo School of Hairdressing, 81 Front Street, Nanaimo, B.C.: Hairdressing.
National Charm and Modelling School, 204, 625 View Street, Victoria, B.C.:
Personal development and modelling.
New Westminster Commercial College, 622 Royal Avenue, New Westminster, B.C.:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
New Westminster School of Hairdressing, 228 Sixth Street, New Westminster, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
Olga's School of Hairdressing Ltd., 3205 Thirty-first Avenue, Vernon, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Olga's School of Hairdressing Ltd., 424 Victoria Street, Kamloops, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Penticton Business School, 221 Main Street, Penticton, B.C.: Office occupations
(commercial and governmental).
Pitman Business College Ltd., 1490 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, B.C.: Office
occupations (commercial and governmental).
Howard Powell School of Beauty, 1645 Third Avenue, Prince George, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Roggendorf School of Hairdressing, 13625—105a Street, North Surrey, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
Louise Ruddell Millinery School, 2695 West Broadway, Vancouver 8, B.C.: Millinery.
Sprott-Shaw Victoria Business Institute Ltd., 1012 Douglas Street, Victoria, B.C.:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Sprott-Shaw Schools (Vancouver) Ltd., 812 Robson Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
St. Ann's Convent, Wallace Street, Nanaimo, B.C.: Office occupations (commercial
and governmental).
Sun Electric Automotive Testing School, 837 Royal Avenue, New Westminster,
B.C.: Automotive engine testing.
Success College, 1768 William Street, Vancouver 6, B.C.: Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Trail Business College, 625 Victoria Street, Trail, B.C.: Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Union Bartending School, 440 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.: Bartending.
Victoria Hairdressing School, 738 Fort Street, Victoria, B.C.:  Hairdressing.
Welding Construction School, 148 East First Avenue, Vancouver 10, B.C.: Welding.
 TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE N 57
Weldor Training Centre, 1368 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.:   Welding.
Wesley's Academy of Hair Design, 1812 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, B.C.:
Advanced hair design (limited to persons holding a B.C. Hairdressers' Association certificate).
Western Radio Academy, 887 Chilco Street, Vancouver 5, B.C.: Radio broadcasting, including voice production and reception on instruments.
Western School of Commerce, 712 Robson Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.: Office occupations (commercial and governmental), P.B.X. course.
New Registrations of Schools for 1962
Advance Business College, 2587 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 6, B.C.: Office
occupations (commercial and governmental).
An Electric Typewriter Assistance Ltd., 423 West Broadway, Vancouver 10, B.C.:
Electric typewriter instruction in conjunction with dictating equipment and
shorthand.
Ann's Beauty School, Fort St. John, B.C.:  Hairdressing.
Gale Institute, Inc., 3255 Hennepin Avenue, Minneapolis 8, Minn.: I.B.M. machine
accounting.
Kamloops Business College Ltd., 449 Tranquille Road, North Kamloops, B.C.:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Kamloops Secretarial School, 264 Fourth Avenue, Kamloops, B.C.: Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Kelowna Secretarial School Ltd., 1491 Pandosy Street, Kelowna, B.C.: Office
occupations (commercial and governmental).
Lions Gate Beauty School, 112 West Twelfth Street, North Vancouver, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Monterey School of Hairdressing, 446 Jubilee Street, Duncan, B.C.:  Hairdressing.
North Shore Beauty School, 1489 Marine Drive, North Vancouver, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Pacific Coast Beauty School Ltd., 1119 Fort Street, Victoria, B.C.:   Hairdressing.
The Secretariat Ltd., 1255 West Pender Street, Vancouver 5, B.C.: Advanced
secretarial.
The Valle School of Beauty Ltd., 132 Main Street, Chilliwack, B.C.:  Hairdressing.
Victoria School of Bartending, 919 Douglas Street, Victoria, B.C.:  Bartending.
Registered Schools That Discontinued Operating during 1962
Continental School of Hairdressing, 1814 Lonsdale Avenue, North Vancouver, B.C.
Kamloops Business College Ltd., 449 Tranquille Road, North Kamloops, B.C.
North Shore Beauty School, 1489 Marine Drive, North Vancouver, B.C.
Louise Ruddell Millinery School, 2695 West Broadway, Vancouver 8, B.C.
Respectfully submitted.
John Melville,
Administrative Officer.
 N 58                                            DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Report of the Labour Relations Branch
Personnel
Labour      Chief Executive Officer:
Relations           B. H. E. Goult -      -      -      -
Branch
Chief Conciliation Officer:
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
R. G. Clements     -
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Conciliation Officers:
George Carmichael
J. A. Laffling -     -     -     -
E. P. Fisher     -
R. A. MacDonald   -
R. S. Raguin    -     -     -     .
John Sherlock -     -     -     -
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Courthouse, Kelowna.
W. T. McLaughlin -     -     -
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Labour      Chairman:
Relations \y. H. Sands
Board
Members:
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Mrs. Fraudena Eaton, O.B.E.
G. A. Little    -
Charles Murdoch -
Penrod Baskin -     -     -     -
J. R. Edgett     -     -     -
R. S. S. Wilson -     -     -     -
Secretary:
C. R. Margison      -
Registrar:
D. W. Coton    -      -      -      -
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I have the honour to present the annual report of the Labour Relations
Branch for the year ended December 31, 1962.
Though there was a sharp increase in applications for the appointment of
Conciliation Officers and in the number of strike votes conducted by Departmental
representatives, there was less time-loss through industrial disputes than at any
other time since 1955, despite the fact that the working force increased from 455,000
to 479,000.
Time-loss as a percentage of the estimated working-time of wage and salary
earners is but 0.030, which is less than that for 1961, and which is again comparable
to the years 1950, 1955, and 1960, in which minimal losses were recorded.
There were thirty-three disputes causing time-loss during the year, but of these,
four commenced in 1961, while ten others commenced without prior reference to
our conciliation procedures, contrary to the provisions of the Labour Relations Act.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH N 59
Applications for certification increased sharply. In addition, there was a rise
in the number of applications for the variance of certification and for declarations
of successor status. Applications for the cancellation of certification showed a
decrease.
Section 7 of the Labour Relations Act provides that if, upon inquiry, it is
shown to the satisfaction of the Board that an employer, trade-union, or person is
doing any of the acts prohibited by sections 4, 5, and 6 of the Act (which include
engaging in unfair labour practices, attempting to persuade employees to join or
not to join a union during working-hours, and using coercion or intimidation to
compel or induce a person to become or refrain from becoming a member of a
trade-union), the Board may order the employer, trade-union, or person to cease
from doing the prohibited act, and to rectify the act so done.
The number of Orders issued by the Board under this section totalled twenty-
one, an increase of seven Orders from 1961. Additionally, eight complaints were
rejected, and in ten instances settlements were effected by an officer of the Department.   Two complaints were withdrawn.
The Labour Relations Board met during the year upon sixty-five occasions, and
held twenty-nine hearings. Four hundred and ninety-four certifications were issued
by the Board, 150 rejected, and eighty-seven withdrawn. The total number of
applications for certification dealt with during the year (731) shows an increase of
193 over the total dealt with in 1961. Administrative personnel conducted twenty-
four votes in connection with applications for certification, and thirteen votes upon
applications for cancellation of certification.
Settlement's by Conciliation Officers
There were 394 disputes referred to Conciliation Officers during the year.
Twenty-six cases, unterminated at December 31, 1961, were carried over from the
preceding year.
Of these, Conciliation Officers settled 147, and 100 were referred to Conciliation Boards. In ten cases the application for the appointment of a Conciliation
Officer was withdrawn or the appointment cancelled, and in seventy-one cases
Conciliation Officers did not recommend Boards. These seventy-one referrals were
made by Conciliation Officers in conformity with the provisions of section 29 (1)
of the Labour Relations Act; that is, the Officer reported that it was not advisable
to appoint a Conciliation Board, and therefore made recommendations concerning
the matters in dispute. Fifteen similar cases, unterminated at December 31, 1961,
were carried forward. These recommendations were sent to the parties, and in
each instance took the place of a report of the Conciliation Board. Of these eighty-
six disputes, in thirty-eight instances the Officers' reports resulted in immediate settlement; there was eventual settlement, without time-loss, in thirty-seven instances;
and in eleven cases the decision of the parties, upon the acceptance or rejection of
the Officers' reports, had not been received at December 31, 1962.
Section 29 (2) of the Labour Relations Act provides that the Conciliation
Officer can recommend only that no Board be appointed. If the Minister concurs,
he may, by written notice, advise the parties that a Conciliation Board will not be
appointed. At this stage the parties may request a strike or lockout vote, or they
may proceed to bargain further. At any time the Department is ready to assist the
parties to reach settlement. In thirty-five cases Conciliation Officers recommended
only that a Conciliation Board should not be appointed.
One hundred and five disputes, covered by 100 Conciliation Officer appointments, were referred to Boards.   In addition, five cases in which a Board had not
 N 60 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
been appointed at December 31, 1961, were carried forward to 1962. Of these 110
disputes, ten were settled before Boards were appointed; two were withdrawn;
ninety-six others were covered by ninety-three Boards appointed; and in the remaining two cases, Boards had not been appointed at December 31, 1962.
In fifty-seven instances Conciliation Officers had not reported upon appointments made at the year's end.
Mediation
One of the features of the past year has been the number of occasions upon
which members of the staff of the Department have successfully been engaged in
mediation following the exhaustion of the machinery of the Labour Relations Act.
On no less than twenty-six occasions, Departmental mediators have either
settled disputes or made recommendations that have been utilized as the basis of
such settlements.
In seven instances, in which strikes were in progress, mediators settled disputes
involving seven employers and 314 workers. In eight cases, following strike votes,
mediation halted strike action which would have affected ninety-eight employers
and 3,202 workers.
Settlement by mediation followed in four instances where strike votes had been
requested, involving fourteen employers and 509 workers. In another instance,
successful mediation followed a lockout notice, which involved one employer and
fifteen employees.
In three instances, following the submission of notice of intention to strike,
mediation brought about settlement involving three employers and eighty-two
workers.
Mediation brought about the settlement of two disputes following the rejection
of the recommendations of a Conciliation Board and a Conciliation Officer. Two
employers and 2,550 workers were affected.
In one case, in which both a strike and lockout existed, mediation successfully
concluded disputes involving twenty-four employers and 550 workers.
These twenty-six mediations, involving in all 173 employers and 7,222 workers,
have resulted in a measure of industrial peace which might otherwise have not
been known.
Arbitration Boards
On the requisite application, in cases where grievance procedure under collective agreement had been invoked, chairmen were named to fourteen Arbitration
Boards by the Minister of Labour and to nine Arbitration Boards by the Labour
Relations Board.
Conciliation Board Chairmen
In accordance with the provisions of the Labour Relations Act, chairmen were
named by the Minister for fifty-eight Conciliation Boards. The nominees of the
disputant parties selected chairmen on thirty-five occasions.
Various tables descriptive of the work of the Branch follow.
Respectfully submitted.
B. H. E. Goult,
Chief Executive Officer,
Labour Relations Branch.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 61
Table I.—Analysis of Certifications Issued to December 31, 1962
Industry or Occupation
Construction—
Boilermakers
Carpenters _
Electrical 	
Number of
Certifications
8
93
14
General   96
Painting   24
Plumbing   24
Totals, construction 	
Logging and lumbering and sawmill	
Manufacturing—
Automobile repairs and garage  10
Bread and other bakery products  8
Canned and cured fish  1
Confectionery   2
Concrete products  4
Distilled liquors 	
259
28
Furniture and fixtures _.
Iron and steel products
Laminated beams 	
Machinery 	
Machine-shop products
Malt liquors
4
1
3
1
1
1
Miscellaneous chemical and allied products
Printing and publishing  8
Pulp and paper  3
Sheet-metal products  2
Ship-building   1
Slaughtering and meat-processing  2
Wire products  1
Totals, manufacturing
Mining—
Diamond drilling	
Copper-mining 	
General	
Coal-mining
Sand and gravel pit	
Totals, mining	
Public utility operations—
Electric light and power
Natural gas	
62
16
Total Number
of Employees
Affected by
Certifications
Issued
35
1,213
179
810
112
155
2,504
724
125
133
6
29
24
53
85
22
7
94
35
13
23
49
525
413
8
20
8
1,672
43
7
140
18
5
2,872
10
213
Totals, public utility operations
2,882
 N 62
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table I.—Analysis of Certifications Issued to December 31,
1962—Continued
Industry or Occupation
Service—
Community and public service     1
Number of
Certifications
Education
Engineering
Health 	
Hotels 	
2
1
6
8
3
1
Labour organizations 	
Laundries 	
Municipal government   10
Other personal services  2
Other recreation services  2
Restaurants, cafes, and taverns  35
Theatres and theatrical services  1
Totals, service	
Trade-
Automobile accessories
Clothing
Dairy products 	
Department stores	
Drugs and toilet preparations
Groceries and meats	
1
1
3
5
1
15
1
1
Lumber and building supplies	
Machinery and equipment	
Miscellaneous retail trade     3
Wholesale groceries     1
Totals, trade	
Transportation, storage, and communication-
Services incidental to transportation	
Storage and warehouse	
Taxicab	
Truck transportation
1
5
2
13
Totals, transportation, storage, and communication 	
72
32
Total Number
of Employees
Affected by
Certifications
Issued
258
24
2
635
712
8
31
220
16
13
351
54
2,324
10
16
19
92
10
178
4
2
37
6
374
5
27
12
85
21
129
Grand totals
494
10,822
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 63
Table II.—Comparison of Cases Dealt With by Minister of Labour,
1961 and 1962
Conciliation Officers—
Appointed 	
Recommendations in lieu of Board     39
No Board recommended	
Mediation following Board report or strike or lockout
vote	
Appointments—
Conciliation Boards 	
Conciliation Board members where parties fail to nominate 	
Conciliation Board chairmen—
Where nominees fail to agree	
Where nominees agree	
Arbitration Board chairmen	
Grievance procedures provided	
Applications to alter rates of pay, etc.—
Granted 	
Rejected 	
References under section 55	
Appointments, Industrial Inquiry Commission
Strike votes conducted	
1961
1962
327
394
39
71
16
35
15
29
98
93
1
63
58
35
35
58
14
5
1
1
1
1
1
71
185
Table III.—Comparison of Cases Dealt With by Labour Relations Board,
1961 and 1962
1961 1962
Applications for certification—
Certifications ordered    376
Applications rejected
Applications withdrawn
Total applications _
Votes ordered	
Variance of certification—
Certifications varied	
Applications rejected ____
Applications withdrawn
Totals 	
376
494
120
150
42
87
538
731
	
11
24
\
^=
95
100
3
2
4
2
102
104
Declaration of successor status—
Declarations given
Applications dismissed .
Applications withdrawn
Votes ordered	
53
1
83
1
	
1
Totals
54
85
 N 64 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table III.—Comparison of Cases Dealt With by Labour Relations Board,
1961 and 1962—Continued
1961 1962
Cancellation of certification—
Certifications cancelled  68 45
Applications rejected  23 23
Applications withdrawn  3 1
Total cancellations      94 69
Votes ordered     21 13
Applications to alter rates of pay, etc.—
Applications granted  	
Applications rejected
Complaints under section 7—
Orders issued     14 21
Complaints rejected     23 8
Settlements effected by officer of the Department       3 10
Complaints withdrawn      13 2
Applications for consent to prosecute—
Consents granted ._     15 35
Applications rejected     18 4
Applications withdrawn     63 12
Appeals from decisions—
Appeals granted        7 3
Appeals dismissed      14 14
Appeals withdrawn       2 1
Appointments, Arbitration Board chairmen—Appointments
made         9 9
Appointments, member to Arbitration Board—
Appointments made by Board
Appointments made by parties following application
to Board       7 3
Applications rejected       1 2
Applications withdrawn  2
Dispute resolved by officer of Department    4
Requests for decisions under section 65—Decisions made    91 97
Hearings held     28 29
Table IV.—Analysis of Disputes before Conciliation Boards Appointed
during 1961 and 1962, by Predominant Cause
1961 1962
Wages and other causes  28 30
Wages only     5 3
All terms of collective agreement  63 58
Hours of work and other causes     2 2
Totals  98 93
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH N 65
Strikes and Lockouts in British Columbia, 1962
In the following tables, strikes and lockouts are recorded together. The term
" dispute " refers to either strike or lockout.
Figures shown are inclusive of all industrial disputes involving time-loss which
have come to the attention of the Department. Methods taken to obtain this information preclude the possibility of serious omission, but revisions may be made in
the light of later information.
Estimates of time-loss are computed by multiplying the number of days a work
stoppage lasts by the number of employees directly involved in the dispute which
leads to the strike or lockout, and who are on strike or locked out and not replaced.
Summaries include only the record of time lost by these workers.
Disputes are listed by industrial classification and in order of the date of their
commencement.
 N 66
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
cs
"O
3
a.
VI
c
o
>,
E
E
>
n
at
j.
a     3 _
cs     ©     o
<N
O          ON
C\
vD
O
SO
SO         OO         Os
me-I
in
orkii
days
i-i         O         OS
G
»o      r-
(S
r~
CT\
ih      r-      cs
u~i      tn
Qs
<N
d
CO
!3
cs
P    £
T3
O
U
so      ©      m
>n      os
3
Qs
O
•*
00          OS          OS
-M
o      so
t-
ts      r*
VO
in
cn       cS
O
0
in
m
>
£
M
U
>.
X)
o
1—1               C-,               1-1
m
n
r-i
1-.               l-l               Tf
S
— w
CS
c>
3
2
01
i-i
■q
u
VO       VO       cs
1-4          IT)
00
tT
<N        (S        Os
(S      cs
*-<
"—1            1—             l-H
•*->'       -tJ
>>
^_j
5s
*J             *i             <J
c
ft    &    11
4>         <u         "
co     co     O
«     H
ft
ft             ft             ft
W
a q
rt
u
CO
0>         U         V
CO        CO        CO
a
■<t      >n      **
r-     ^f
a"-
VD
00
O      0      00
CS       (S       CS
c^
^
DO
ft        ft        ft
x5     o
005;
3 rl
iS1
>.
ft      a      ft
03
O          <D          <D
*3
3
0)          <0          8>
CO       CO       CO
<:
^»
•->
CO        CO        CO
s
i   tn  00
III
I
T3
■0 SO
OJ
<U
u
C
n 0 >,
CO
00
0JD 0  C?
(A
w      '55
"s.i
cue
«        w:        tn
O
O
4=
a
c      "
c
3        3        3
c
c
n
o
.2      a
0
.2    .2    .2
d
.2      E
i^^
rt
.5     .2     .2
c
c
o    8
0   M«
3 •?
U
•c
T
p
O O
000
S
00
CO         u.
c a C
3  00
00      oo      00
1
V
<y       oo
on-a .-s
«   ID
a>       w       <u
T>
z
z    <
<
Z
zzz
ft    .2     3
>.        «         c
oO»8g
5§1§§
•o ,9 v 3 -5
1-1        1-
u
00       *^
3    £
O         3
"1
in *J
C   rt
'a 0
^ c
0 0
s'l
.2 "8
& c
CO
O
s|
O ^»
P
t-        v-         1 h
0)        w        S  «
*rt      "rt       2<i
tn '     «"       Oc
3        3        ES
O       O       ■- a>
2    3    -o E
•3       t3        3  >,
S
o     '%
3        £
B         3
2S|
.s2
»s
w e
3 2
rt  oi
■3 s
§   3
"1
u   O
00s
«  0
? "H
*°   C
tw   **
rt £
a ^
£ ft a
S °
0 2
0 (J
1-1
T3
■d *'
1   3
3 H
a £
3        3        rt  O
0      0       ."S
U          U          of  »
■° —"°~. § St,
UT)   0 "3 .3        5
3   3   3  S   rt>"  "
rt O   rt   O   "  °6
"§*§sl§
•3 « "3 ■- rt 33 --5
S .2 § .2 fj | .2
m S m S 5?     a
id O a O  rt .    0
go £0 s feu
-o 2 %% 2 "3 3 2
« 0 « u a _ <u
rt u rt 0 ™ 3 0
m 2 a 2 a g *h a
e 3 S, £ 2,3 g g
u
•o o '£ § 5
S^ S0 o
» S »2 a
« S .= " «
rt  5  ^  o  w
2 V, 2 o Si
■5 »£ Sb g
0.9    ."eE
ra   £   3   M   3
u   °   o  rt   w -rj
«  c   rt o
g | .2 o
sill
0  §  o rt
eotj  eaS
.5 o ■- a
I© 1b
S§S2
3   00
rt   C
01 >
v 5
00 Js
Is
11
rt 1
-S "ft rt
g Sea
3   00
rt .S
00 2
is.
11
rt  g
2 °
S 0
-_ s
0 u
B.      J      tli
tu     u.
u.
.Li.
u-
u,    h    [1,
•a
a
■d      tJ3
>>
3      no
rt       rt -3
u
i
a
Ul
h
1-         Li         H
rt
3
0
0
01
O        ■»         ti
o
r.           >   u   >
rt
>
>
>         >         >
0
.S3        3   OJ   3
3
3
3
3         3         3
h]
u        0   S   O
3        O   n   u
c      a 9 c
C        rt M   rt
a
u
0
O
O
OOO
o
0
O
O
O         O         O
E
0
c
3
3
3        3        3
o      C
rt
rt
rt
<   >   >
H      fc
>
>
>
>       >       >
'       !       !
s
o
1         i         i
W            bo
«
1        '?
3
la
a
3
rt
■2  «     fl     8
ft        g
cn        »Q
3         S
81    »   1
v      Co
? o    o    y
3    rt       rt       «
5 a     «    tj
ft    w       an       3
£    s       3       rt
2     '&     c
cn      "tj
i   !
H      ^
tS        S3
O
ii
o
>>
0
a
■a
I Is
rt      5  ft
§ la
t
3
X
c
t-
c
<
"re
"5
P
C
c
t
1
£
3
"Si
c
c
>.
ij
&      S      ft
c
t
w
(L
m
X
z
PS
0
1
3
i
0
Q
X
a
PS
X
B
PQ
■0
c
c
c
c
I
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 67
f* '*fr '      T*
r-l CS T-i
ZZZ
%  2
CS H *->
ft    ti     ti
co     O     O
s a
>>Os
. vo
O Os
U   t-H
§ s a
3
c
o
o
rt
t
•a
u
s
s
•a
I
5 * °
CM
a   o
^3   V
•O  3
33   _   <u
■as.a
oo o
c3o
<2 S 'O
rt <£
S  rt
3 'C
>5
O   «
:>   cn
•a c
o
3 a "2
p 3 cs
£ ih o
u  Offl
M 3  O
rt o a
"w   rt
t>   M   3
w  ft O
*!s
_rt   o>  o
W +3
0 y
o ?
o      o      g u
.2    .2     2 8
■u 3 —
a I
ea
« 6 a
S  3  o T3  O  3
1    .   U "H '3   rt   ty
I  3 .3 8 .S   2  g
SES'
3 NH **3 T5
3 ? 3 B
S « ° rt
o 0 o o
■oPa •aB>
u 3 u 3
3 .2 3 .2
rt w rt «jj
.3 rt ,3 .2
3 33 3 9
u o ° u
■§§■§§
rt O  rt ^
3   mO   a O
-    ID ■*-•    CD *-
oo a) oo <o
rt o  rt  u
S  3   jS   3
o ^ u
"S «"2 «
3 w a> m aj
3   rt   fc.   CS   u.
3   2   DO  2   OB
3  " C  u  c
; -S I .S I
5 n Q m o
■Hi   •
■ 111
i ° 9
cn !*3
a>
•— r3 i
-0.3   O ;
rt -o   3   .
w "3 *"" i
rt  3   <D
K ™ c
y n <u '
.5 g£
n « g
ft 3
O   O
■B     -r      3 i> «
•O .2-3
c  rt C  rt
3  O 3 o
l- cq u co
o ^ o **
rt  C
g o o
.g-o8
L.   c   B
g  rt  u
Ph
y o n
> a°
•au 3
go-2
^ i» g
^   3 —
° 2o
»| S
11«
•a u o
» as
W   O   OJ
0>   +J   M
~  cj   -:>
>HC
■9 ° S
o go
0
o
a
& rt
O  o
In
i        3
a
•a
-    a!
K  B
E
O    0    0
h xi
o
H
 N 68
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
cn       00
°       C «
-*
a
Ti-           © oo           ©
ts
so
r-
a    0*0
CS
cs             so oo             in
(S
a
00
m
vo               cs           en
oo"
cn
Qs
CO
Os*
cs"
H    £
cn
*o
09
ft
V
1
en
cn
oo           moo            ©
■«*
rs
>
r-
t-
00             y-t ■*             <*">
©
r-
GO
0
0
i
m
sO
°l
3
£
■
i>
X
ft K
00
oo
rH                  ^H^H                   ^H
"*
Pi
©
SO
3
Z
a
oo          vo *o          ^
|
•3
^          c*
u
(A
H
O
T3
3
w
f       I   1*   a
<
3             1
!
O
w
a
rt
00
u
PQ
•c
rt
>
cS          © r-          tn
isputes, 1962—Continued
SECTION 54, LABOUR RELATION
CS CS
a
p
u
CO
o
-3
O
X
o
s
cn
4J
,3
U
ft
O
"rt
X
%
*W                  1    J.   +*
i o      La a
a g     [ I i
«   3            1   _.  ft
j- H        w X  rt        w
a, £        On        u   0
.2 'a u. «*. .2 ° o *-.
5° 30s     .g o
= 8 B E ■■§ S 5 g
2           QiZ           K
"°  3
a §
* s
O  3
M O
k.   3
rt —1
rial D
RY TO
•s s
ndust
ONTRA
I
'>
T-
a
K
c/-
o SJ
T>
a "a     w
—     O
V4-
u
3
X
Is    s
°     «
i
3 -a         C
a g     x
3        **-<
&§ s
28    8
ummary
!Y DISPUT
u
i
«t-l
o
1        I
•3        *a
1      Q
1     w
3
rt
s     I
«          c
*j               3
8 "8   |
cn .2        wj
flC    .s
rt S        rt
oo7-1      00
<         <
j
•     to
>     <
I
3
1       1
<             g
i
JO     co
re    w
M
o
>   en
3   ft
o o
§ i
i- s
u
a
1
33
rt
t         t
H
rt
w
O
-A
*> rt
d a
0
.2           >
X              X
y      c
rt             a,
s     >
-I   a
<          .S3
j_t              cn
ft        M
0          a
tU         H
I
1 A ^
§
2 1 cn
3      'C
3    ft en
rt
a     «j
ft   «   w
a
3
u
I
.23  -3  J|
"°  0   2
o
S
u
i   I
-3;
•a    ■«
* !
c
cn
u
v-/ s—'  -m cr
0   O   t. P
H H O
—
3
ti
1              '5>  a
ti
E
fe
-a
c
S   3
3
0
6
3
0  '5
*5
E
s
1-1
3
MM            GO c
o          o c
1
PQ                         _]            _JCC
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH N 69
Table VI.—Analysis of Industrial Disputes in British Columbia, 1948-62
Time-loss as
Total Paid
Number
of
Number
of
Disputes
during
Year
Approximate
Number of
Employers
AfEected
Approximate
Time-loss in
Working-
days
Percentage
of Estimated
Year
Workers in
B.C. Labour
Force1
Disputes
Beginning
during
Year2
Number of
Workers
Affected
Total
Working-
time of Wage
and Salary
Earners'
1948  	
338,000
7
9
62
3,199
150,992
0.192*
1949	
340,000
8
10
30
707
15,592
0.020
1950	
335,000
20
20
36
3,220
26,913
0.035
1951	
342,000
26
26
120
3,326
74,722
0.094
1952	
362,000
31
32
339
37,206
1,132,120
1.326
1953	
368,000
32
34
94
6,432
234,485
0.273
1954       	
370,000
21
24
119
12,622
140,958
0.163
1955	
390,000
24
25
62
3,367
27,588
0.030
1956	
421,000
34
35
69
3,197
39,211
0.040
1957	
439,000
35
35
98
8,914
225,869
0.222
1958	
434,000
27
29
188
11,709
325,211
0.325
1959..  	
452,000
32
34
233
33,443
1,423,268
1.338
I960.....	
448,000
12
14
16
999
35,848
0.035
1961 	
455,0005
17
17
28
1,638
34,659
0.033
196?
479,0006
29
33
60
1,982
32,9877
0.030
1 Does not include persons without jobs; persons who operated their own business, farms, or profession; or
persons who worked without pay on a farm or in a business owned and operated by a member of the household
to whom they were related.
2 In this table, figures for disputes extending over the year are counted more than once.
3 Figures in this column were revised in 1953 as a result of revised estimates of total working-time of wage
and salary earners.
* Figures in this column exclude disputes not within the scope of the Labour Relations Act.
5 Revised figure.
6 Estimate only.
7 Figures for 1962 include ten disputes commencing without prior reference to conciliation procedures, con\
trary to section 54, Labour Relations Act.   These ten disputes affected twelve employers, 674 workers, and caused
a time-loss of 9,846 working-days.
Table VII.—Analysis
of Time-loss by Industry, 1962
Industry or Occupation
Number of
Disputes
Number Involved
Time-loss
in Man
Working-days
Employers
Workers
9
6
12
4
1
1
33
6
15
4
1
1
744
. 605
461
89
77
6
1,426
9,551
8,860
8,281
4,697
Transportation - —  	
172
Totals - -	
33
60
1,982
32,987
Legal Decisions Involving the Labour Relations Act
or Labour Relations Board, 1962
Inspiration Mining & Development Co. Ltd. v. International Union of Operating Engineers, Local No. 115; Tunnel and Rock Workers, Local No.
168; Construction and General Labourers Union, Locals Nos. 602,
1070, and 1093; Building Material, Construction and Fuel Truck
Drivers Union, Local No. 213.
An application was made by the plaintiff for an interlocutory injunction.
Plaintiff had entered into a contract to perform certain work in and about a
mine operated by Texada Mines Ltd. near Vananda, B.C.
 N 70 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
On April 24, 1962, the Labour Relations Board had determined that certain
hourly-rated employees employed by the plaintiff on the project were " a unit
appropriate for collective bargaining " and had certified the six defendant unions.
Following certification, negotiations were carried on between representatives
of the plaintiff and of the defendants, but the parties were unable to agree upon
terms for a collective agreement. A Board of Conciliation was subsequently
appointed, and its report was sent to the plaintiff and each of the defendants. Each
of the defendants advised the Minister of Labour of its decision to reject the report
of the Board, but only one did so within the eighteen-day period prescribed by
section 40 of the Act. The plaintiff advised the Minister of its decision to accept
the report.
Subsequently the defendants conducted a strike vote amongst the employees,
and on October 26, 1962, gave the plaintiff written notice, as required by the
Labour Relations Act, of the intention of the employees to strike.
On October 29, 1962, an ex parte injunction was granted whereby the defendants were restrained until November 2, 1962, from taking strike action. By
notice of motion, the plaintiff claimed an injunction until trial of the action or until
further order on the ground that a strike would be illegal as the defendants had not
complied with the requirements of section 40 of the Labour Relations Act.
Section 40 enacts as follows:—
"(1) The decision of the parties to a dispute as to the acceptance or rejection
of the recommendations of the Conciliation Officer or of the report of the Conciliation Board shall be given to the Minister not later than eighteen days after the day
upon which the Minister causes copies of the recommendations or the report to be
transmitted by registered mail to the parties to the dispute.
"(2) A decision given to the Minister within the eighteen days may be superseded by a subsequent decision made and given to the Minister within that period."
Section 54 (1) enacts as follows:—
" (1) Any strike is illegal where the trade-union, party to the dispute, has not
complied with section 40 and sections 45 to 50, inclusive."
The Court held that the question for determination was whether or not failure
of five of the six defendants to comply with section 40 of the Act disentitled the
defendants or any of them to call a lawful strike, or to put it another way, " does the
compliance of one of the six defendants excuse the non-compliance of the other
five? "
Having regard to the provisions of section 40 and section 54 (1) of the Act,
the Court rejected submissions made on behalf of the defendants and found that the
five defaulting defendants were " parties to the dispute " and each of them was under
a legal duty (by virtue of section 40) to communicate its decision to the Minister
within the eighteen-day period. Their failure in this respect would mean that (by
virtue of section 50) any strike by them would be illegal. Having joined in an
application for certification, and having been certified as the trade-union for all the
employees referred to in the certification, they must be treated, for the purposes of
the Labour Relations Act, as one and act uniformly.
In the opinion of the Court, to hold otherwise would result in chaos " and cannot have been in the contemplation of the Legislature." In existing circumstances,
no one of the defendants was certified as the bargaining agent for any specific employee or group of employees. The six defendants, as a composite unit, were certified as the trade-union (bargaining unit) for all the employees. The failure of any
of the defendants (each of whom was " a party to the dispute") to comply with
section 40 renders a strike by any of them illegal under section 50. Application for
the interlocutory injunction was granted.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH N 71
Labour Relations Board of the Province of British Columbia and British
Columbia Interior Fruit and Vegeatble Workers' Union, Local No. 1572,
v. Oliver Co-operative Growers' Exchange and Okanagan Federated Shippers' Association.
This was an appeal from the judgment of the Court of Appeal for British
Columbia, heard in the Supreme Court of Canada before the Chief Justice and
Justices Cartwright, Martland, Judson, and Ritchie.
The Court of Appeal for British Columbia, on an appeal from Mr. Justice
T. W. Brown, quashed a decision of the Labour Relations Board. The appeal before
the Supreme Court was by the Labour Relations Board and the Interior Fruit and
Vegetable Workers' Union, Local No. 1572. Reasons for judgment were given
by Mr. Justice Judson.
Before Local No. 1572 came into being, the employees in the industry were
represented by nine locals of the Fruit and Vegetable Workers' Union. The unions
had been certified in 1952 under the Industrial Conciliation and Arbitration Act.
Certification included employees of twenty-three named employers operating thirty
plants in the fruit- and vegetable-packing industry in the Okanagan Valley. The
locals and the Okanagan Federated Shippers' Association, representing the employers, had entered into a collective agreement.
Later a jurisdictional dispute arose between the Fruit and Vegetable Workers'
Union and the Teamsters' Union. The dispute was ended in 1958 at the prompting
of the Canadian Labour Congress, which was to establish a new local to succeed
to the rights and responsibilities of the nine locals of the old union. On November
22, 1958, the Fruit and Vegetable Workers' Union held a meeting following due
notice to its members and amended its constitution to permit merger or affiliation of
the proposed new union, Local No. 1572. The Canadian Labour Congress chartered this union, November 28, 1958. This local accepted as members the vast
majority of the employees with the approval of the Fruit and Vegetable Workers'
Union. On January 16 and 17, 1959, at a convention of the old union, it unanimously resolved to merge with and become part of the new union and to change its
name accordingly. After January 17, 1959, the individual locals of the Fruit and
Vegetable Workers' Union passed similar resolutions approving such merger and
change of name.
On March 24, 1959, Local No. 1572 applied to the Board for a change of the
name appearing on the certificate of bargaining authority, dated July 24, 1952,
from locals of the old union to that of the new union. The application stated that
the reason for the application was " merger and change of name." Provision for
such an application is covered by Regulation 9 (a), made under authority of section
63 of the Labour Relations Act. Mr. Justice Judson emphasizes that no interested
party could have understood that what was being done was a mere change of name.
It was obviously both merger and a change of name.
The Labour Relations Board, by order dated May 25, 1959, varied the certificate issued July 24, 1952, to the Fruit and Vegetable Workers' Union, Locals
Nos. 1, 2. 3. 4. 5, 6. 8. 9, and 11, by deleting these names and inserting in their
place that of the B.C. Interior Fruit and Vegetable Workers' Union Local No. 1572.
It is pointed out that the order of the Board makes no express reference to
a merger, but it does recite the powers exercised under section 65 (2) of the Labour
Relations Act, and that by implication there is reference to a merger because the
names of Locals Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, and 11 are deleted and the name of
Local No. 1572 substituted.
 N 72 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
The issue was whether the Board had power to do this under the provisions of
section 65 (2) of the Act, which reads:—
"(2) The Board may, upon the petition of any employer, employers' organization, trade-union, or person, or of its own motion, reconsider any decision or order
made by it under this Act, and may vary or revoke any decision or order."
The majority of the Court of Appeal held that the Board's power under section
65 (2) and its supporting regulation was limited to a substitution of the new name
for the old and that the word " vary " in section 65 (2) could not support the substitution of another union for that set out in the certificate of bargaining authority.
That would amount to a new and different certification, a replacement of one union
by another, a change which could only be brought about for a new certification and
not a variation of the existing certification, and that variation of the certificate in
the circumstances of this case was beyond the powers of the Board. Mr. Justice
Judson then had reference to the judgment in the first instance made by Mr. Justice
Davey in the Court of Appeal, which held that the Board had jurisdiction under
section 65 (2). He agreed with the decision of Mr. Justice Davey, who held that
it was unnecessary to proceed under sections 10 and 12 of the Labour Relations Act,
and that the certification procedures of sections 10 and 12 of the Act were appropriate when a union seeks initial certification or contending unions seek certification, but not to the case of a successor union resulting from a merger or reorganization. He held that section 65 (2) conferred upon the Board an entirely independent
power to vary or revoke a former order in appropriate circumstances, and that this
included power to deal with cases not specifically provided for by the Act and which
were outside the ordinary operation of sections 10 and 12.
This recognition of a plenary independent power of the Board under section
65 (2) of the Act has the support of two prior decisions, that of Mr. Justice Clyne
on the British Columbia Act in Re Hotel and Restaurant Employees' International
Union (1954) 11 W.W.R. (N.S.) 11, 17, and that of McRuer, C.J.H.C, and the
Court of Appeal in Regina v. Ontario Labour Relations Board, ex parte Genaire Ltd.
(1958) O.R. 637 and (1959) 18 D.L.R. (2nd) 588, where the corresponding
section of the Ontario Labour Relations Act was considered. In the opinion of
Mr. Justice Judson it was a very necessary power to enable the Board to do its work
efficiently, and the present case affords an illustration of the need for it.
Additionally, Mr. Justice Judson noted that it had been suggested that Regulation 9 (a) was an attempt by the Board to extend its jurisdiction beyond the Act.
He did not so regard it. This was not an attempt to legislate by way of regulation
in a manner not authorized by the Act. He would set aside the judgment of the
Court of Appeal, dismiss the application to quash the certificate or decision of the
Board, and restore the judgment on the hearing.
Mr. Justice Ritchie stated that he was in full agreement with Mr. Justice
Judson's disposal of the appeal, but that he reached the result by a slightly different
process of reasoning.   He said in part:—
" I do not think that the provisions of section 65 (2), which are reproduced in
the reasons of Mr. Justice Judson, clothe the Board with authority to ignore specific
provisions of the Act and to so vary its orders as to achieve by a ' short cut,' a result
which under the Act can only be achieved by taking certain specified steps. However, when it is apparent that the Board's existing order no longer reflects the true
situation and when the Board is satisfied that that order should be varied in order
to give effect to the true purposes of the certification and is satisfied also that there
are no provisions of the Act which specifically cover the situation, then, in my
opinion, the Board is justified in exercising the authority conferred on it by section
65 (2).   It seems to me that the Board was faced with such a situation in the present
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH N 73
case, and that it is to be taken as having been satisfied that the certified unions had
ceased to exist and that the majority of the employees of each of the employers
concerned were members of the new union. Under these circumstances, I am of
the opinion that the Board was acting within the scope of the authority conferred
by section 65 (2) when it granted the order of May 25, 1959, and so varied the
original order of certification as to recognize Local 1572 as the bargaining representative of the unit."
Annual Survey of Organized Labour
in British Columbia, 1962
Information presented in the following section has been obtained from survey
returns completed by British Columbia trade-unions, organizations and associations
of workers during the early months of 1962.
Following the pattern of previous years, the 1962 survey was conducted by the
Provincial Bureau of Economics and Statistics, in conjunction with the British Columbia Department of Labour and the Department of Labour, Canada.
Included in the pages which follow are summary figures dealing with union
membership reported in the current survey, together with comparative totals for
previous years. In addition to the table summarizing the membership details, a chart
has been provided showing, on the basis of broad groups, the approximate distribution of trade-union membership by major industrial classifications in this Province.
Labour Membership
At the beginning of 1962 the reported membership of all British Columbia
labour organizations completing returns in the current survey was 216,685, compared
with 221,946 reported in 1961. Increases, where they occurred, were principally
noted in public and personal service groups, trade, some sections of government, and
the pulp and paper industry. Additional membership in these unions, however, was
not sufficient to offset the losses which occurred in the construction trades, general
labouring totals, the transportation and communication section, and one large body
of service workers. Over-all membership figure reported by the 1,043 locals completing returns for 1962 was 2.4 per cent below the previous year's total, when 1,048
locals reported. Preliminary estimated total of paid workers in the British Columbia
labour force climbed to 479,000 in 1962, from a final figure of 455,000 reported in
1961. On the basis of this increase the percentage relationship of organized labour
membership to total paid workers in the Province dropped to 45.2 per cent from a
revised figure of 48.8 per cent shown in 1961.
Major Industrial Groups
While the basic source data does not in every case allow a complete segregation
of membership totals within each industrial classification, considerable progress has
been made in breaking down the broad groups to record as correctly as possible the
dispersion of membership totals throughout the major industrial groups involved.
This provides a measure of comparison with similar totals for previous years, and
when shown in percentage form as indicated in the following circle chart shows the
proportion of total trade-union membership represented in each segment of the
industrial cross-section.
With consideration of practical difficulties encountered in the processing of the
returns, in that a finer distribution was not always possible from the original data,
 N 74
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
the percentages might be rated as approximate on the basis of the broad groups.
The 1962 percentages of trade-union membership represented in the various industrial classifications showed no marked divergence from the pattern established for
the previous year.   The dispersion was as follows:—
Representing the greatest coverage of trade-union membership, the combined
grouping of public and personal service workers amounted to 31.2 per cent of the
1962 total, an increase of 0.9 per cent from the 1961 percentage. This combined
classification includes such larger trade-union membership groups as Federal, Provincial, and Municipal workers. Second largest section of trade-union membership
was accounted for in the manufacturing industries, with 29.9 per cent of the total,
almost half of this number being engaged in the manufacture of wood products.
Next in order of size, the third largest membership group was in transportation and
communication, with 13.2 per cent of the total, followed by the construction industries, with 9.4 per cent. Also represented on the chart was the fishing industry, with
4.0 per cent of the total; trade, 3.7 per cent; logging workers, 3.3 per cent; public
utilities, 2.9 per cent; mining, 2.2 per cent; and all others, 0.2 per cent.
Table VIII.—Number of Labour Organizations Reporting, Membership and
Percentage Increases or Decreases, and Membership as a Percentage of
Paid Workers in Non-agricultural Industries as of January 1st of Each
Year, 1945-62.
Year
Number
of
Organizations
Total
Membership
Percentage
Increase
over 1945
Percentage
Increase
Yearly
Total Paid
Workers in
B.C.
Labour
Forcel
Organized
Labour
Membership as a
Percentage
of Total
Paid
Workers
1945
617
636
642
715
745
761
770
772
766
795
865
869
907
952
948
923
1,048
1,043
110,045
108,125
119,258
135,326
142,989
146,259
157,287
170,036
174,894
178,533
186,951
191,952
216,070
233,972
219,279
215,437
221,946
216,685
—7/75
8.37
22.97
29.94
32.91
42.93
54.51
58.93
62.24
69.88
74.43
96.35
112.61
99.26
95.77
101.69
96.91
—1.75
10.30
13.47
5.66
2.29
7.54
8.10
2.86
2.08
4.72
2.68
12.56
8.28
—6.30
—1.75
3.02
—2.37
T946
322,000
334,000
338,000
340,000
335,000
342,000
362,000
368,000
370,000
390,000
421,000
439,000
434,000
452,000
448,000
455,000
479,0002
33.6
1047
35.7
1048
40.0
1Q4Q
42.0
1950 	
1951                	
43.6
46.0
1QS?
47.0
1051
47.5
1054
48.2
1055
47.9
1056
45.6
1057
49.2
1058
53.9
1050
48.5
lOfiO
48.1
1061
48.8
1062
45.2
i Canadian Labour Force Estimates, Dominion Bureau of  Statistics,  Ottawa.    (Paid workers refers to
employees only.)
2 Estimated.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 75
Chart Showing Distribution of Trade-union Membership
by Major Industrial Classifications, 1962
All Other
Public Utilities
Transportation
and
Communication
Construction
Manufacturing
Organizations of Employees (Labour Organizations)
The list of British Columbia labour organizations which follows is arranged
alphabetically, showing the local number and the name and address of the secretary
or responsible official. All addresses are in British Columbia, except where otherwise indicated.
Organizations which have come into existence subsequent to January 1, 1962,
are not included in the list, but will be shown in the next publication.
Inclusion of the name of any organization in the listing does not necessarily
constitute its recognition as a trade-union within the meaning of the Labour Relations
Act.
 N 76
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Air Line Dispatchers' Association, Canadian, Local
No. 1.—Secretary, A. K. Took, 2312 Oliver Crescent, Vancouver 8.
Air Line Dispatchers' Association, Canadian, Local
No. 9.—Secretary, J. D. Scroggie, 2109 Grant Boulevard, North Vancouver.
Air Line Flight Attendants' Association, Canadian,
Local No. 7.—Secretary, F. Lomer, 9861—124a
Street, North Surrey.
Air Line Flight Attendants' Association, Canadian,
Local No. 8.—Secretary, Miss N. Youngman, 1385
West Twelfth Avenue, Vancouver.
Air Line Flight Attendants' Association, Canadian,
Local No. 9.—Secretary, Miss M. Danaher, 1406
Harwood Street, Vancouver.
Air Line Flight Attendants' Association, Canadian,
Local No. 10.—Secretary, Miss J. Wheatley, 6362 St.
Catherines Street, Vancouver.
Air Line Flight Attendants' Association, Canadian,
Local No. 11.—Secretary, R. R. Smeal, c/o 511 East
Broadway, Vancouver.
Air Line Navigators' Association, Canadian, Western
Local.—Secretary, D. Cliife, 4021 West Twenty-ninth
Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian, Local No. 1.—
Secretary, Capt. A. H. Palmer, 6769 Balsam Avenue,
Vancouver.
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian, Local No. 2.—
Secretary, Capt. R. C. Foord, 5235 Station Road,
R.R. 1, Cloverdale.
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian, Local No. 4.—
Secretary, Capt. Geo. Jarvis, c/o Canadian Pacific
Airlines, Vancouver.
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian, Local No. 6.—■
Secretary, Capt. J. R. Dunbar, 6599 Lambert Crescent, R.R. 1, North Surrey.
Air Services Association, Canadian, Vancouver Air
Traffic Control Branch.—Secretary, D. Carson, 182
Myron Drive, R.R. 1, Richmond.
Air Services Association, Canadian, Vancouver Meteorological Branch.—Secretary, R. K. Jecks, D.P.W.O.,
Department of Transport, Vancouver.
Alberni District Civic Workers' Union, Local No.
118.—Secretary, S. Wilson, 905 Bute Street, Port
Alberni.
Alberni District School Board Employees' Union,
Local No. 727.—Secretary-Treasurer, S. J. Seymour,
801 Eleventh Avenue South, Port Alberni.
Asbestos Employees' Organization, Acme.—Secretary,
K. N. Nicklas, 18977 Boise Avenue, Cloverdale.
Austin Motor Company (Canada) Ltd. Employees'
Association.—Secretary-Treasurer, E. McGrath, c/o
878 Cambie Street, Vancouver.
Automobile, Aircraft and Agricultural Implement
Workers of America, International Union of, Local
No. 432.—Secretary, R. W. Fakeley, 6970 Frederick
Avenue, South Burnaby.
Automotive Maintenance Workers' Federation, Local
No. 151.—Secretary, C. S. Lamont, 976 Wilmer
Street, Victoria.
Bakery and Confectionery Workers' International
Union, Local No. 267.—Secretary, J. F. Litster,
Em. 3, 613 Pandora Avenue, Victoria.
Bakery and Confectionery Workers' International
Union, Local No. 355.—Secretary, G. Jennens, 1974
McDougal Street, Kelowna.
Bakery and Confectionery Workers' International
Union, Local No. 468.—Secretary, M. J. Kemmis,
337 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Bakery Salesmen's Union, Local No. 189.—Secretary-
Treasurer, G. Thomson, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Bakery Employees' Association, United.—Secretary,
Lois Jackie, 423 East Second Avenue, North Vancouver.
Bapco Employees' Association.—Secretary, J. Buckingham, 406 Michigan Street, Victoria.
Barbers, Hairdressers, Cosmetologists and Proprietors
International Union of America, Local No. 120.—
Secretary, Allan Coleman, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Barbers, Hairdressers, Cosmetologists and Proprietors
International Union of America, Local No. 372.—
Secretary, W. J. Singer, 2607 Victor Street, Victoria.
Beverage Dispensers and Culinary Workers' Union,
Local No. 835.—Secretary, Jack Tomson, 601 Royal
Avenue, New Westminster.
Birks Building Employees' Association.-—Secretary,
P. L. Stuart, 3015 West Twelfth Avenue, Vancouver
8.
Boilermakers, Iron Shipbuilders, Blacksmiths, Forgers
and Helpers, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 191.—Secretary, J. McConachy, 802 Esquimalt
Road, Victoria.
Boilermakers, Iron Shipbuilders, Blacksmiths, Forgers
and Helpers, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 194.—Secretary, J. W. Cameron, 7165 Stride
Avenue, New Westminster.
Boilermakers, Iron Shipbuilders, Blacksmiths, Forgers
and Helpers, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 359.—Financial Secretary, R. M. Macintosh,
111 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Bookbinders, International Brotherhood of, Local No.
105.—Secretary, William Dunsmuir, 8, 199 East
Eighth Avenue, Vancouver.
Bookbinders, International Brotherhood of, Local No.
147.—Secretary, J. Pickburn, Ste. 1, 1636 Hillside
Avenue, Victoria.
Boston Bar Lumber and Timber Workers' Association.—Secretary, M. Madrigga, Boston Bar.
Boot and Shoe Workers' Union, Local No. 505.—Secretary, J. P. Roddy, 2296 East Fifty-first Avenue,
Vancouver.
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery
Workers of America, United International Union of,
Local No. 280. —Secretary, F. G. Carriss, 3740
Epsom Drive, Victoria.
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery
Workers of America, United International Union of,
Local No. 300.—Secretary, S. G. Tapping, 7742
Elford Street, East Burnaby 3.
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery
Workers of America, United International Union of,
Local No. 308.—Secretary, M. J. Fetzko, Creston.
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery
Workers of America, United International Union of,
Local No. 344.—Secretary, J. A. Battie, P.O. Box
236, Victoria.
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery
Workers of America, United International Union of,
Local No. 359.—Secretary, M. G. Rickbeil, 1096
Freeman Street, Prince George.
Bricklayers, Masons and Plasterers of America, International Union of, Local No. 1.—Secretary, T. B.
Fleming, 710 Pokier Street, New Westminster.
Bricklayers, Masons and Plasterers of America, International Union of, Local No. 2.—Secretary-Treasurer,
D. Cunningham, 849 Oliver Street, Victoria.
B.C. Government Employees' Association.—Secretary,
P. Peacock, 533 Southgate Street, Alberni.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Allco
Branch.—Secretary, James Taylor, P.O. Box 411,
Haney.
B.C. Government Employees' Association.—Secretary,
G. R. Kenny, 635 Mountain View Drive, Cultus
Lake.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Colquitz
Branch.—Secretary, R. B. Hilton, 3936 Helen Road,
Victoria.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Comox
District Branch.—Secretary, W. H. Hooper, Box
275, Courtenay.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Cranbrook
Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. M. A. Griffiths, Box 699,
Cranbrook.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Creston
Branch:—Secretary, Fred Ryckman, Box 1163, Creston.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Dewdney
Branch.—Secretary, K. J. MacDonald, Box 981, Mis-
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 77
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Duncan
Branch.—Secretary, W. A. Cudlip, Box 5, Shawnigan
Lake.
B.C.  Government Employees' Association,  Essondale
Branch.—Secretary, W. R. Low, 355 Mundy Street,
Coquitlam, New Westminster.
B.C.    Government   Employees'   Association,    Fernie
Branch.—Secretary, S. Caravetta, Box 697, Fernie.
B.C.   Government  Employees'  Association,  Fort St.
John Branch.—Secretary, J. Piercy, Box 249, Fort
St. John.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Fraser Canyon Branch.—Secretary, C. Dodge, Boston Bar.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Fraser Valley Branch.—Secretary,  C.  F.   Seehuber,  Box 473,
Cloverdale.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Golden
Branch.—Recording Secretary, R. G. Higginson, Box
264, Golden.
B.C.   Government   Employees'  Association,   Grand
Forks-Greenwood  Branch.—Secretary,  E. A. Johnson, Box 425, Greenwood.
B.C. Government Employees' Association.—Secretary,
E. P. O'Connor, 2090 West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Allison Pass
Branch.—Secretary, A. Truax, P.O. Box 555, Hope.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Kamloops
Branch.—Secretary, S. Ramage, 776 St. Paul Street,
Kamloops.
B.C.   Government  Employees'  Association,   Kelowna
Branch.—Secretary,  H.  Cox,   Department of  Agriculture, Courthouse, Kelowna.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Lake Windermere Branch.—Secretary, Thomas J. Marr, Inver-
mere.
B.C.   Government  Employees'  Association,   Langford
Branch.—Secretary,   W.   H.   Slugett,   3477   Saanich
Road, Victoria.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Lillooet
Branch.—Secretary, L. Fleming, Lillooet.
B.C.   Government  Employees'  Association,   Maple
Ridge   Branch.—Secretary,   F.   Bedford,   Box    53,
Haney.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   McBride
Branch.—Secretary, R. Brandt, Tete Jaune.
B.C.   Government Employees' Association,  Merritt
Branch.—Secretary, J. H. Goldie, Box 601, Merritt.
B.C.   Government  Employees'   Association,   Nanaimo
Branch.—Secretary, Miss M. E. Booth, 658a Poplar
Street, Nanaimo.
B.C.  Government Employees'  Association,  Nelson
Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. Anita Stasyn, 124 Richard
Street West, Nelson.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, New Denver
Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. R. McDonald, New Denver.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Woodlands
School   Branch.—Secretary,   Mrs.   N.   Person,   8024
Fifteenth Avenue, Burnaby 3.
B.C.   Government  Employees'   Association,   Penticton
Branch.—Recording   Secretary,   Mrs.   M.   Reading,
Courthouse, Penticton.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Peace River
Branch.—Secretary-Treasurer, H. A. Van De Weghe,
Box 127, Pouce Coupe.
B.C.  Government  Employees'  Association, Powell
River Branch.—Secretary, Miss Ethel Cook, Box 116,
Powell River.
B.C.   Government Employees'  Association,   Prince
George Branch.—Secretary, Miss M. Siemens, Box
944, Prince George.
B.C.   Government  Employees'  Association,  Prince
Rupert Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. N. Dadd, 318 Sixth
Avenue West, Prince Rupert.
B.C.  Government Employees'  Association,  Princeton
Branch.—Secretary, F. Hudson, Box 413, Princeton.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Quesnel
Branch.—Secretary, D. A. Bow, Box 1570, Quesnel.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Revelstoke
Branch.—Secretary,  Mrs.   M.  Geoghegan,  Box   52,
Revelstoke.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Rossland-
Trail Branch.—Secretary, J. C. Killaugh, Box 609,
Castlegar.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Salmon
Arm Branch.—Secretary, G. A. Howe, R.R. 3,
Salmon Arm.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Skeena-
Omineca Branch.—Secretary, L. S. Nielsen, P.O.
Box 2087, Smithers.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Southbank
Branch.—Secretary, H. Funk, Southbank.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Terrace
Branch:—Secretary, A. E. Parker, General Delivery,
Terrace.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Tranquille
Branch.—Secretary, William Philip, Tranquille.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Vancouver-
New Westminster Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. J. McQuillan, 8, 407 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Vanderhoof
Branch.—Secretary, L. Halliday, P.O. Box 539, Vanderhoof.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Vernon
Branch.—Secretary, G. A. Broomfield, Box 353,
Vernon.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Victoria
Branch.—Secretary, Miss C. Clendenning, Parliament
Buildings, Victoria.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Williams
Lake Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. D. Haras, Box 1263,
Williams Lake.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Burns Lake
Branch.—Secretary, H. McPhail, Burns Lake.
B.C. Hydro and Power Authority Office Employees.—
Business manager, E. King, 1116 Hornby Street,
Vancouver 1.
Broadcast Employees' and Technicians, National Association of, Local No. 73.—Secretary, J. J. O'Brien,
1484 Nanaimo Street, Vancouver.
Brush Workers' Union, Local No. 564.—Secretary, M.
Gorman, 2908 West Third Avenue, Vancouver.
Building Materials, Construction and Fuel Truck Drivers, Local No. 213.—Secretary, J. Whiteford, 490
East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Building Service Employees, International Union of,
Local No. 244.—Secretary and Business Manager,
A. R. Morley, 603 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 2.
Building Service Employees, International Union of,
Local No. 379.—Secretary, A. Alexander, 4121 San
Ardo Place, Victoria.
Burnaby Civic Employees' Association, Local No.
23.—Secretary, J. R. Knight, 7350 Maple Street,
Burnaby.
Burnaby School Board Employees, Local No. 379.—
Secretary, G. J. McCrea, 4292 Winnifred Street,
South Burnaby.
Burrard Office Employees' Association. — Secretary,
A. A. Smillie, c/o Burrard Dry Dock, P.O. Box 99,
North Vancouver.
B.A. Oil Co. Employees' Collective Bargaining Organization.—Secretary, L. W. Jaeck, 606 Austin Avenue,
Coquitlam, New Westminster.
Cafeteria and Coffee Shop Employees' Association.—
Secretary, Mrs. T. Davis, 133 West Pender Street,
Vancouver 3.
Campbell River Municipal Employees' Association,
Local No. 623.—Recording Secretary, Mrs. A. De-
Groot, Box 1101, Campbell River.
Campbell River School Board Employees (District
No. 72), Local No. 723.—Secretary, H. M. Ferguson, Box 4.23, Campbell River.
Canada Wire and Cable Employees' Association.—
Secretary, A. Smith, 259 Sixty-seventh Street, R.R. 2,
Ladner.
Canadian Merchant Service Guild, Inc.—Secretary, G.
F. Bullock, 673 Homer Street, Vancouver.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 50.—Secretary, J. Davidson, 721 Pine Street,
Victoria.
 N 78
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 58.—Secretary, H. Holmes, 2510 West Twenty-
first Avenue, Vancouver.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 98.—Secretary, G. M. Scales, 24 View Street,
Nelson, B.C.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 148.—Secretary, E. J. Latremouille, 952 Pine
Street, North Kamloops.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 173.—Recording Secretary, F. Dillon, Box 1573,
Cranbrook.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 280.—Secretary, K. W. Foss, 14674 St. Andrews
Drive, North Surrey.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 426.—Secretary, A. McFadden, 1134 Second
Avenue West, Prince Rupert.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 481.—Secretary, S. J. Parker, 414 Fourth
Street West, Revelstoke.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 773.—President, D. E. Fourn, 1895 East Thirty-
fourth Avenue, Vancouver.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 1415.—Secretary, K. A. Robinson, Box 733,
Smithers.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 1419.—Secretary, W. D. Smith, c/o Pacific
Great Eastern Railway, Squamish.
Carpenters and Joiners of .America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 452.—Recording Secretary, J.
Takach, Rm. 100, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 513.—Secretary, J. Gillbank,
Box 3®, Port Alberni.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 527.—Secretary, R. Walker,
Box 84, Nanaimo.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 872.—Secretary, H. W. Schoof,
P.O. Box 91, Burns Lake.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1081.—Secretary, J. Schibli,
P.O. Box 1134, Kitimat.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1237.—Secretary, A. L. Coutts,
1501 Ninety-ninth Avenue, Dawson Creek.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 12511.—Secretary, C. Johnston,
732 Royal Avenue North-west, New Westminster.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1346.—Secretary, William Forsyth, P.O. Box 926, Vernon.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1370.—Recording Secretary, M.
Silbernagel, P.O. Box 3«8, Kelowna.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1540.—Secretary, J. F. Mobley,
717 Nicola Street, Kamloops.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1541.—Secretary, William Kes-
sel, 839 Drayton Street, North Vancouver.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1549.—Secretary, J. S. Black,
Prince Rupert.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1598.—Secretary, A. Learn,
Rm. 102, 615 Pandora Avenue, Victoria.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1638.—Secretary, Albert Olson,
Box 515, Courtenay.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1696.—Secretary, T. C. Haw-
tree, Box 29, Kaleden.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1719. — Secretary, N. Lacey,
Box 1558, Cranbrook.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1735.—Secretary, E. Woodward,
Box 94, Prince Rupert.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1812.—Secretary, P. F. Enright,
Box 1532, Duncan.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1843.—Secretary, H. Freeman,
46249 Second Avenue, Chilliwack.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. ,1882.—Secretary, J. H. Welsh,
P.O. Box 296, Campbell River.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1928.—Business Agent, P. Green-
away, 116, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1998.—Business Agent, A.
Hayes, 503 Alward Street, Prince George.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2068.—Secretary, J. Staniforth,
Box 36, Powell River.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2213.—Secretary, D. J. Sewell,
Box 425, Mission City.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2300.—Secretary, W. F. Plotni-
kofi, Box 47, Robson.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2318.—Secretary, H. Fofonoff,
Box 34, Creston.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2412.—Recording Secretary, R.
Witmer, Box 44, Qualicum Beach.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2415 (Pile Driving and Diving
Contractors).—Secretary, N. Chatel, 615 Pandora
Avenue, Victoria.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2458.—Secretary, Peter Popoff,
P.O. Box 206, Nelson.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2493.—Secretary, E. C. Whitney,
Box 2084, Quesnel.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2527.—Secretary, J. Laming,
615 Pandora Avenue, Victoria.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2736 (Millwrights' Local).—
Secretary, R. B. Buchanan, 116, 307 West Broadway,
Vancouver.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2742.—Secretary, T. F. Reid,
Box 145, West Summerland.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2771 (Lumber and Sawmill
Workers' Local).—Secretary, A. Ottenbeit, Box 221,
Rutland.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2802 (Shingle and Shake Division) .—Secretary, D. Greig, 116, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2833.—Secretary, D. L. Sherret,
P.O. Box 237, Cranbrook.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2861 (Box, Shook, and Lumber
Manufacturing).—-Business Agent, R. E. Norris,
1176 Kilwinning Street, Penticton.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2959.—Secretary, W. J. Gallagher, Elko.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 3014.—Secretary, G. Kostuik,
Box 124, Erickson.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 3214.—Secretary, L. Kalmakoff,
Grand Forks.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 3275.—Recording Secretary, J.
Mann, Box 1498, Williams Lake.
Cement, Lime and Gypsum Workers' United International Union, Local 277.—Recording Secretary, G. R.
March, Box 18c, R.R. 1, Cobble Hill.
 	
LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 79
Cement, Lime and Gypsum Workers' United International Union, Local No. 385. — Secretary, A. N.
Larkman, 11060 Wren Crescent, North Surrey.
Chilliwack Civic Employees' Association, Local No.
712.—Treasurer, S. P. Dickinson, 111 Victoria Avenue West, Chilliwack.
Chilliwack Municipal Employees' Association, Local
No. 458.—Financial Secretary, J. J. Dyck, 239 Riverside Drive, Chilliwack.
Chilliwack School District (No. 33) Employees' Association, Local No. 411.—Secretary-Treasurer, J. Poy-
ser, 52 South Hazel Street, Chilliwack.
Civic Employees' Protective Association, Local No.
50.—Treasurer, P. C. Scott, P.O. Box 725, Victoria.
Civil Service Association of Canada.—Secretary, H.
Froese, P.O. Box 5, Agassiz.
Civil Service Association of Canada.—Secretary, G. S.
Hill, 2788 Stayte Street, R.R. 4, White Rock.
Civil Service Association of Canada.—Secretary, Miss
A. M. Poelzer, Box 330, Kamloops.
Civil   Service   Association   of   Canada.—Secretary,   J.
Rhodes, Box 400, Williams Lake.
Civil  Service Association  of  Canada.—Secretary,   K.
Henderson, 227 Wellington Avenue, Chilliwack.
Civil Service Association of Canada.—Secretary, J. M.
Condon, Box 548, R.C.A.F. Station, Comox.
Civil Service Association of Canada.—Secretary, J. R.
Harrold, Box 300, Fort Nelson.
Civil Service Association of Canada.—Secretary, R. E.
McDermott, P.O. Box 490, Fort St. John.
Civil Service Association of Canada.—Secretary, A. H.
Dueck, Post Office, Abbotsford.
Civil Service Association of Canada.—Secretary, Miss
C. L. Ruddy, Box 147, Sardis.
Civil Service Association of Canada.—Secretary, J. K.
L. McMillan, c/o R.C.N.A.D., Kamloops.
Civil Service Association of Canada.—Secretary, D. R.
Arnold, 2054 Ethel Street, Kelowna.
Civil  Service Association  of  Canada.—Secretary,  D.
Robie, Box 209, Ladner.
Civil Service Association of Canada.—Secretary, Miss
D. Braydic, 332 Irwin Street, Nanaimo.
Civil Service Association of Canada.—Secretary, Miss
V. Daly, Port Simpson.
Civil Service Association of Canada (New Westminster).—Secretary, J. E. Robinson, 2135 West Fifteenth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Civil Service Association of Canada (Patricia Bay).—
Secretary, W. J. Park, P.O. Box 496, Sidney.
Civil Service Association of Canada.—Secretary, W. E.
Knox, Airport, Port Hardy.
Civil Service Association of Canada.—Secretary, T. C.
Gummer, P.O. Box 819, Prince George.
Civil Service Association of Canada.—Secretary, Mrs.
B. Milnes, Box 693, Prince Rupert.
Civil Service Association of Canada.—Secretary, W.
Franke, Weathership " St. Catherines," c/o Meteorological Department, Federal Building, Victoria.
Civil Service Association of Canada.—Secretary, A. H.
Cooke, c/o Department of Transport, Sandspit.
Civil Service Association of Canada (C.G.S. " Stone-
town").— Secretary, A. A. Ernest, 202 Harbour
Road, Victoria.
Civil Service Association of Canada.—Secretary, J. M.
McDougald, Dominion Experimental Station, Summerland.
Civil Service Association of Canada.—Secretary, J. D.
McLeod, Box 1089, Terrace.
Civil Service Association of Canada.—Secretary, J. B.
Partington, Airadio Station, Tofino.
Civil Service Association of Canada.—Secretary, Mrs.
M. Clasby, 326 Howe Street, Vancouver 1.
Civil Service Association of Canada.—Secretary, Mrs.
N. H. Mason, Box 1030, Vernon.
Civil Service Association of Canada.—Secretary, Mrs.
L. B. Northam, 961 Dunn Avenue, Victoria.
Civil Service Association of Canada.—President, L.
Greenhalgh, Faber Road, R.R. 3, Alberni.
Clothing Workers of America, Amalgamated, Local
No. 178.—c/o Business Agent, C. Tramers, 2, 2475
Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Conductors and Brakemen, Order of Railway, Local
No. 267.—Secretary, W. J. Boston, 1841 Whyte Avenue, Vancouver.
Coquitlam District Civic Employees, Local No. 386.—
Secretary, Mrs. E. Johnson, 1111 Brunette Avenue,
New Westminster.
Coquitlam School District (No. 43) School Board
Employees, Local No. 561.—Secretary, A. E. Dafoe,
Box 331, Port Coquitlam.
Cordage Industrial Rope and Twine Workers' Union,
Local No. 1.—Secretary, A. Pepin, 307 Mermont
Street, Maillardville.
Courtenay Civic Employees' Association, Local No.
156.—President, W. Walker, P.O. Box 706, Courtenay.
Courtenay and District School Board Employees'
Union, Local No. 439.—Recording Secretary, Mrs.
L. B. MacKenzie, R.R. 1, Cumberland.
Cranbrook School District Employees' Association.—
Financial Secretary, D. C. Turner, General Delivery,
Cranbrook.
Creston General School Employees' Association, Local
No. 435.—Secretary, L. McLennan, P.O. Box 835,
Creston.
Custodian Employees of School District No. 3, Local
No. 773.—Secretary-Treasurer, S. B. McClure, Box
114, Marysville.
Custom and Excise Officers' Association, Vancouver
Branch. — Secretary, R. Odium, Customs House,
Vancouver.
Custom and Excise Officers' Association, Prince Rupert and Yukon Territory Branch.—Secretary, N. I.
Campbell, P.O. Box 997, Whitehorse, Y.T.
Custom and Excise Officers' Association, Excise Tax
Auditors' Branch (Pacific Division).—Secretary, D.
T. Bell, 1001 Pender Street, Vancouver.
Custom and Excise Officers' Association, Non-resident
B.C. Branch.—First National Vice-President, J. Jackson, 510 East Sixtieth Avenue, Vancouver.
Custom and Excise Officers* Association, Okanagan
Valley Zone Branch.—First National Vice-President,
J. Jackson, 510 East Sixtieth Avenue, Vancouver.
Custom and Excise Officers' Association, Fraser Valley
Zone.—Secretary, J. G. Wanke, 16730 Twenty-fourth
Avenue, R.R. 4, White Rock.
Custom and Excise Officers' Association, Victoria and
Island Branch.—Secretary, W. H. Gelling, Custom
House, Victoria.
Custom and Excise Officers' Association, Kootenay
Zone.—Secretary, J. J. Golat, Custom House, Kings-
gate.
Custom and Excise Officers* Association, New Westminster Branch.—Secretary, T. H. Dooley, Custom
House, New Westminster.
Defence Production Association, Dept. of.—Secretary-
Treasurer, Miss V. Hanley, 414 Belmont Building,
805 Government Street, Victoria.
Delta Municipal Employees' Union, Local No. 454.—
Secretary, G. Given, P.O. Box 178, Ladner.
Dental Technicians, Vancouver.—Secretary, G. Hygh,
4007 Dunbar Street, Vancouver.
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union of America, Local No. 69.—Business
Agent, R. A. Cyr, 7315 Second Street, Burnaby 3.
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union of America, Local No. 92.—Secretary, Robert Mitchell, 7462 Ontario Street, Vancouver.
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union of America, Local No. 153.—Business
Agent, William Sedar, 656 Chesterfield Avenue,
North Vancouver.
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union of America, Local No. 154.—-Secretary, K. Matheson, 329 Blair Avenue, New Westminster.
District No. 30 School Board Employees' Union,
Local No. 733.—Secretary-Treasurer, H. J. Poncelet,
Box 347, Ashcroft.
Dock and Shipyard Workers, Local No. 1204.—Secretary, N. P. Specht, 1330 Mount Newton Cross-road,
Victoria.
 N 80
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Dominion Astrophysical Observatory Association. -—
Secretary-Treasurer, B. Caner, R.R. 7, Victoria.
Duncan Civic and North Cowichan Municipal Employees, Local No. 358.—Financial Secretary, R. W.
Smith, R.R. 2, Duncan.
Eaton's Employees' Association.—Secretary, Mrs. M.
Boon, c/o T. Eaton Co. of Canada, Victoria.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of, Local No. 213.—Secretary, J. P. Milner, 465 West
Twenty-sixth Avenue, North Vancouver.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of, Local No. 230.—Business Agent and Financial Secretary, J. A. Driscoll, 613 Pandora Avenue, Victoria.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of, Local No. 344.—Business Agent, L. G. Crampton, 5,
111 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of, Local No. B-821.—Secretary, A. G. Smith, 4100 Kamloops Road, R.R. 3, Vernon.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 921.—Secretary, V. Uphill, Box 304, Fernie.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 993.-—Business Agent, D. Martin, Box
306, Kamloops.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 999.—Recording Secretary, L. R. Hammond, South Slocan.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 1003.—Business Manager, J. H. Whitfield,
714 Hall Street, Nelson.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 1675. —Secretary, E. Todd, Box 1711,
Kimberley.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 1900. — Financial Secretary, R. Weber,
Taghum P.O.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 2027.—Financial Secretary, Andy Great-
rex, Box 533, Squamish.
Elevator Constructors, International Union of, Local
No. 82.—Secretary, H. C. MacKichan, 3755 Elm-
wood Street South, South Burnaby.
Engineers, Locomotive, Brotherhood of, Local No. 105.
—Secretary-Treasurer, E. G. Dermody, Box 1658,
Williams Lake.
Engineers, Locomotive, Brotherhood of, Local No. 111.
Secretary, J. W. Bothwell, Box 2011, Smithers.
Engineers, Locomotive, Brotherhood of, Local No. 151.
—Secretary, F. S. Jessop, 1925 Graham, Prince Rupert.
Engineers, Locomotive, Brotherhood of, Local No. 320.
—Secretary, William Perfonic, 1450 Cypress Street,
Vancouver 12.
Engineers, Locomotive, Brotherhood of, Local No. 501.
—Secretary, J. A. Borrowman, General Delivery,
North Wellington.
Engineers, Locomotive, Brotherhood of, Local No. 563.
—Secretary, C. W. Morris, Box 399, Cranbrook.
Engineers, Locomotive, Brotherhood of, Local No. 579.
— Secretary-Treasurer,  M.  E.  Swanson,  515  Fifth
Street, Nelson.
Engineers, Locomotive, Brotherhood of, Local No. 657.
—Secretary, R. L. Husband, 902 Second Street, Box
696, Revelstoke.
Engineers, Locomotive, Brotherhood of, Local No. 821.
—Secretary, J. J. Waugh, 543 Seymour Street, Kamloops.
Engineers, Locomotive, Brotherhood of, Local No. 843.
— Secretary,  V.  M.  Bazar,   1324  Douglas  Street,
Prince George.
Engineers, Locomotive, Brotherhood of, Local No. 855.
—Secretary, L. P. Martin, 753 Pleasant Street, Kamloops.
Engineers, Locomotive, Brotherhood of, Local No. 866.
—Secretary, A. R. Fulkerson, 978 Argyle Street, Penticton.
Engineers, Locomotive, Brotherhood of, Local No. 907.
—Secretary, O. R. Mapes, 12430 One Hundred and
Thirteenth Avenue, North Surrey.
Esquimalt Municipality Federated Union, Local No.
333.—Recording Secretary, E. Dewhurst, 4070 Grange
Road, Victoria.
Federal B.C.  Civil  Servants' Association.—Secretary,
. J. W. G. Langley, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Federal Public Works Employees' Association.—Secretary, Mrs. Jean Clarke, 2277 East Sixty-first Avenue,
Vancouver 16.
Fernie and District Civic Workers' Union, Local No.
316.—Financial Secretary, Isaac Rigg, Fernie.
Firebosses', East Kootenay, Union, Local No. 1585.—
Secretary, P. Kusnir, Box 145, Michel.
Fire Fighters, Canadian Naval Federal, International
Association of, Local No. 17.—Secretary, W. Pater-
son, 1055 Nicholson Street, Victoria.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
18.—Secretary, R. N. Middleton, 1496 East Fifty-
fourth Avenue, Vancouver, 15.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
F-27—Secretary, H. A. Feather, Fire Hall, V.W.S.,
Ladner.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
256.—Secretary, J. A. Gilchrist, No. 1 Fire Hall, 804
Royal Avenue, New Westminster.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
323.—Recording Secretary, H. Brown, 7920 Rosewood Avenue, Burnaby.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
559.—Secretary-Treasurer, J. S. Furness, 1307 First
Overlook Street, Prince Rupert.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
730.—Secretary, G. C. Hansen, 1234 Yates Street,
Victoria.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
871.—Secretary, A. G. Woodhouse, c/o Tadanac Fire
Department, No. 1 Fire Hall, Trail.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
901.—Secretary, R. E. MacDonald, 2142 Yew Street,
Vancouver 9.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
905.—Secretary, J. McCann, 361 Wesley Street, Nanaimo.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
913.—President, W. L. Miner, 125 Fourth Avenue,
Kamloops.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
914.—Secretary, F. S. McLeod, 315 West Twenty-
eighth Avenue, North Vancouver.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
941.—Secretary, F. J. Nagel, 1855 Second Avenue,
Trail.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
953.—Secretary, K. M. Little, 3402 Twentieth Avenue, Vernon.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
967.—Secretary-Treasurer, David C. McGregor, 991
Londonderry Road, Victoria.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1183.—Secretary, H. W. Steel, 131 East Eighteenth
Street, North Vancouver.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1253.—Secretary, R. Unwin, P.O. Box 1171, Kimberley.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1271.—Secretary, L. Pearson, 12854—107a Avenue,
North Surrey.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1286.—Secretary, T. Lorenz, P.O. Box 6, Richmond.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1298.—Secretary, D. A. Davidson, 6965 Courtenay
Street, Powell River.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1304.—Secretary, F. Grogan, Box 1043, Main Post
Office, Kitimat.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1343.—Secretary, A. E. Hopkins, c/o Fire Department, Nelson.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1372.—Secretary, A. Bourgon, 1111 Seventh Avenue,
Prince George.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1399.—Secretary, Graham McCallum, c/o Penticton
Fire Department, Penticton.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 81
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 258.—Business Agent,  R. J. Perry, 641
Sydney Avenue, North Kamloops.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No.  341.—Secretary, W.  S. King,  Box 766,
Revelstoke.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 559.—Secretary, J. A. Huxtable, P.O. Box
262, Cranbrook.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 631.—Secretary, J. J. Wishlow, 307 Observatory Street, Nelson.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 656.—Secretary, M. Geluch, 4286 Price
Crescent, South Burnaby.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 690.—Secretary, D. F. Maclachlan, 3588
Savannah Street, Victoria.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No.  827.—Secretary, E. C. Tomlinson, 2376
Taylor Crescent, South Prince George.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local   No.   884.—Secretary,   F.   N.   Chernoff,   413
Conklin Avenue, Penticton.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 930.—Secretary, G. Trojan, Ste. 3,  430
Fourth Avenue, Kamloops.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 939.—Secretary, L. J. Sallows, 750 Duthie
Street, Burnaby 2.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 972.—Secretary, S. T. Clarkson, 859 Irwin
Street, Prince George.
Firemen   and   Oilers,   International   Brotherhood   of,
Local No.   134.—Secretary, P.  Yamniuk,  367  East
Hastings Street, Vancouver 10.
Firemen   and   Oilers,   International   Brotherhood   of,
Local  No.   289. —Secretary,   J.   E.   Fairburn,   5855
Pioneer Avenue, South Burnaby.
Firemen   and   Oilers,   International   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 381.—Secretary,  J.  F.  Collia,  Box 738,
Revelstoke.
Firemen   and   Oilers,   International   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 1141.—Secretary, W. E. Rusnack, R.R. 1,
Nelson.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 1.—Business Agent, M. Canic, 138 East Cordova
Street, Vancouver 4.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.   2.—Secretary,   J.   H.   Nichol,   5878   Arlington
Street, Vancouver.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 3.—Secretary, T. Puska, Websters Corners.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 4.—Secretary, N. A. Spilchen, R.R. 1, Ladner.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.   5.—Secretary,   Harold   Wilcox,   223   Campbell
Street, New Westminster.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 6.—Secretary, Percy Starr, Klemtu.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 7.—Secretary, J. L. Ross, Box 653, Steveston.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.   8.—Secretary,   T.   Foort,   138   East   Cordova
Street, Vancouver.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.  9.—Secretary,  H.  Onotera,   8655  River  Road,
North Surrey.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.    10.—Secretary,   L.   Iverson,   11154   Ninetieth
Avenue, North Surrey.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 11.—Secretary, J. Hill, 947 Finn Road, R.R. 3,
Richmond.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.  13.—Secretary, J. Blomly, R.R. 1, South Gali-
ano.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.   15.—Secretary,   F.   W.   Meabry,  433   Wharton
Street, Nanaimo.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 16.—Secretary, W. P. Malcolm, Madeira Park.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 17.—Secretary, J. S. Hewison, 152 Island Highway, Campbell River.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.   19.—Secretary,   F.   J.   Smele,   1852   Chestnut
Street, Victoria.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 20.—Secretary, A. Newman, Box 46, Bella Bella.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 21.—Secretary, D. Triggs, Gibsons.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 23.—Secretary, G. J. Reid, Swartz Bay Road,
R.R. 1, Sidney.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 26.—Recording Secretary, T. Tanner, Sointula.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 27.—Secretary, R. Levelton, Bella Coola.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 28.—Secretary, E. Regnery, Skidegate.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 29.—Secretary, James Summers, Namu.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 30.—Secretary, Don Pepper, Alert Bay.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 31.—Secretary, R. A. Jones, 2, 1176 Park Avenue, Prince Rupert.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.   32.—Secretary,   E.   Burnell,   R.R.   5,   Langley
Prairie.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.   37.—Secretary,   R.   L.   Gardener,   1415   Plaza
Place, Prince Rupert.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 42.—Secretary, E. J. Hanson,  R.R.  2, Powell
River.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 43.—Secretary, P. Setso, Masset.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 44.—Secretary, Donald Sankey, Port Simpson.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 46.—S-^cretarv, Russell Ross, Box 3250, Kitimat.
Fishermen,   B.C.,   Local   No.   80.—Secretary,   W.   H.
Brett, P.O. Box 249, Prince Rupert.
Fruit   and   Vegetable   Workers'   Union,   Local   No.
1572.—Secretary, Alma Faulds, Oliver.
Fuel Distributors' Union, Local No.  150.—Secretary,
B. E. Alexander, 1324 Balmoral Road, Victoria.
Garment   Workers   of   America,   United,   Local   No.
190.—Secretary,  Miss  I.   Russell,  436 East Thirty-
fifth Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Garment   Workers   of   America,   United,   Local   No.
232.—Secretary, Eva Hawrylechko,   1846 Nelson
Street, Vancouver.
Garment Workers' Union, Ladies', Local No. 287.—
Business Agent, H. Minuk,  113,  119 West Pender
Street, Vancouver.
Garment Workers' Union, Ladies', Local No. 276.—
Business Agent, H. Minuk, 119 West Pender Street,
Vancouver.
General Truck Drivers' and Helpers Union, Local No.
31.—Secretary, R. A. Lenfesty, 490 East Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
General Teamsters' Union, Local No. 181.—Secretary-
Treasurer, A. J. Barnes, 441 Francis Avenue, Kelowna.
General Teamsters' Union, Local No. 885.—Secretary,
R. Milliken, 615 Pandora Avenue, Victoria.
General   Warehousemen's   Union,   Local   No.   842.—
Secretary,  J. P. Lucas,  490 East Broadway,  Vancouver 10.
General Workers,  East Kootenay,  Local  No.  212.—
Recording Secretary, A. P. Johnson, P.O. Box 2282,
Cranbrook.
General Workers, Haney-Mainland, Local No. 307.—
Secretary, Mrs. Lucy Teal, 12208 Fairview Avenue,
Hammond.
General Workers, Kitimat, Local No. 1583.—President,
J. Giesbrecht, P.O. Box 985, Terrace.
 N 82
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Glass and Ceramic Workers of North America, United,
Local No. 238. — Secretary, Thomas Mackay, 7007
Balmoral Street, South Burnaby.
Glaziers' and Glass Workers' Union, Local No. 1527.
—Business Agent, A. Allen, 2475 Manitoba Street,
Vancouver 10.
Glove Workers' Federal Union, Local No. 582.—Secretary, Mrs. J. Ofner, 219 West Keith Road, North
Vancouver.
Grain Workers of America, Local No. 333.—Recording
Secretary, R. G. Miller, P.O. Box 194, North Vancouver.
Grand Forks Civic Employees' Association, Local No.
453.—Secretary, F. Hartinger, Grand Forks.
Greater Vancouver Water District and Sewerage and
Drainage, Local No. 393.—Secretary, R. T. Callahan,
466 Westview Street, Coquitlam, New Westminster.
Greater Victoria School Board Employees' Association, Local No. 382.—Recording Secretary, J. Mcintosh, Box 295, Victoria.
Greater Victoria Water District Employees, Local No.
598.—Secretary, G. F. Robertson, 479 Island Highway, Victoria.
Health and Welfare Employees' Association, National,
Family Allowance and Old Age Security Administrative Staff Association.—Secretary, Mrs. L. McDiar-
mid, P.O. Box 1177, Victoria.
Health and Welfare Employees' Association, National,
Indian Hospital Employees' Association.—Secretary,
Mrs. S. Pemberton, c/o Indian Hospital, R.R. 3,
Nanaimo.
Heat, Frost Insulators, and Asbestos Workers' International Association, Local No. 118.—Secretary, A.
T. Skogland, Rm. 5, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Hospital Employees' Union, Local No. 180.—Business
Manager, W. H. Black, 335 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Hospital Employees' Association, Royal Jubilee.—Secretary, Mrs. B. Lloyd, 1900 Fort Street, Victoria.
Hospital Employees' Association, St. Joseph's.—Secretary, Leslie Spencer, 1296 Richardson Street, Victoria.
Hospital Employees' Association, St. Joseph's General.
—Secretary, Miss Olivia Walls, c/o St. Joseph's Hospital, Comox.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union, Local No. 28.—Secretary, A. E.
Morgan, Rm. 406, 402 West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union, Local No. 513. — 615 Pandora
Avenue, Victoria.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union, Local No. 619.—Secretary, George
Bryce, 275 Skinner Street, Nanaimo.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union, Locai No. 636.—Secretary, N. A.
Pavlikis, P.O. Box 144, Prince Rupert.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union, Local No. 676.—Secretary, J. Galloway, 440 West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union, Local No. 697.—Secretary, J. V.
Sanders, 1007 Ninth Avenue North, Port Alberni.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union, Local No. 740. — Secretary, C.
Oates, Rm. 504, 402 West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Howe Sound School Employees' Association, Local No.
779.—Secretary-Treasurer, P. T. McCawley, Britannia Beach.
Hydro and Power Authority, B.C., Employees' Association.—Secretary, Mrs. V. Holker, P.O. Box 500,
Victoria.
Immigration Staff Association, Canadian, Pacific
Branch. —■ Secretary-Treasurer, A. E. Naylor, P.O.
Box 28, White Rock.
Interior Contracting Company Employees' Society.—
Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs. Jenny Williams, 294 Edna
Street, Penticton.
Ironworkers' Union, Canadian, Local No. 1.—Secretary, Thomas McGrath, 339 West Pender Street,
Vancouver 3.
Iron   Workers,   Bridge,   Structural,   and   Ornamental,
Local No. 97. — Secretary, D. O. Rielly, 206,  307
West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Iron   Workers,   Bridge,   Structural,   and   Ornamental,
Local No. 643. — Representative, C. Manson,  3981
Douglas Street, Victoria.
Iron   Workers,   Bridge,   Structural,   and   Ornamental,
Local No. 712. — Secretary, B. D. Parry,  105, 307
West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Jewellery Workers'  Union,  International,   Local   No.
42.—Secretary,   R.   MacLean,   2491   Kelly   Avenue,
Port Coquitlam.
Kamloops and District School Employees' Union, Local
No. 738.—Recording Secretary, W. Angell, P.O. Box
564, Kamloops.
Kamloops   Municipal   Employees'   Association,   Local
No.   310.—Financial  Secretary,   G.   H.   Waite,   338
Poplar Street, North Kamloops.
Kelly, Douglas and Subsidiary Companies Employees'
Association. — Secretary-Treasurer,   W.   G.   Young,
4825 Neville Street, South Burnaby.
Kelowna City Hall  Employees,  Local No. 472.—Recording Secretary, Mrs. A. Schmidt, 1359 Briarwood
Avenue, Kelowna.
Kelowna Civic Employees, Local No. 338.—Secretary,
T. Turner, 801 Copeland Place, Kelowna.
Kimberley and District Trades and General Workers,
Local No. 935.—Business Agent, W. M. Campbell,
Kimberley.
Kitimat Municipal and School District No. 80, Local
No. 707.—Secretary, V. F. Pappar, P.O. Box 5086,
Kitimat.
Labourers, Construction and General Workers, Local
No.   602.—Secretary,   Charles   Savage,   3434   Fraser
Street, Vancouver.
Labourers, Construction and General Workers, Local
No.  1070.—Secretary, T. Porter, 7590 Sixth Street,
New Westminster.
Labourers, Construction and General Workers. Local
No.  1093.—Secretary, John  Gallow,  1277 Oscar
Street, Victoria.
Ladner National Union of Public Employees,  Local
No.   806.—Recording   Secretary,   G.   W.   Mackie,
10161 River Road, R.R. 1, North Surrey.
Ladvsmith and District Public Employees, Local No.
237.—Recording  Secretary,  William  Orr,  Box 243,
Ladysmith.
Langley Municipal Employees' Association, Local No.
403.—Secretary-Treasurer,  S.  J. Hardy,  8206 Alexandra Road, R.R. 3, Langley.
Lathers, Wood, Wire and Metal, International Union
of,   Local   No.   332.—Secretary,   C.   Wescott,   2849
Shelboume Street, Victoria.
Lathers, Wood, Wire and Metal, International Union
of, Local No. 356.—Secretary, O. A. Garrison, 709
Smith Road, New Westminster.
Lathers, Wood, Wire and Metal, International Union
of, Local No.  207.—Secretary, H. F.  Bartel, 2475
Manitoba Street, Richmond.
Lathers'  Union,  Canadian,  Local  No.   1.—Secretary,
M. G. Finlayson, 8150 Joffre Avenue, Burnaby.
Laundry and Dry Cleaning Workers' Union, Nanaimo,
Local No. 1.—Secretary, Chris Harrison, 417 Watt-
field Road, Nanaimo.
Laundry and Dry Cleaning Salesman's Union, Vancouver and  District, Local No.  334.—Secretary-
Treasurer, J. A. Currie, 2632 West Twelfth Avenue,
Vancouver.
Laundry  Workers'   Union,  Victoria,   Local  No.   6.—
Secretary,  Mrs.  A.  Ritchie,   1013  Collinson  Street,
Victoria.
Laundry Workers' Union, Local No. 292.—Secretary,
Catherine  Brown,   109,   1338  West Tenth Avenue,
Vancouver 9.
Laundry and Dry Cleaning Workers' Union, Local No.
336.—Business Agent, J. S. Black, Box 435, Prince
Rupert.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
11.—Secretary, C. Rutledge, 1370 Harrop Road, Victoria.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 83
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
12.—Secretary, K. A. Stewart, 2737 Kitchener Street,
Vancouver 6.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
32.—Secretary,  A.  Broughton,   9125   One  Hundred
and Sixtieth Street, R.R. 5, North Surrey.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
54.—Secretary,   A.   Gorton,   Post   Office,   R.R.   3,
Nanaimo.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
75.—Secretary, W. C. Leahy, Post Office, Nelson.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
76.—Secretary,  J.  Baines,   1349  Columbia Avenue,
Trail.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
80.—Secretary, M. A. Thompson, 519 Nicola Street,
Kamloops.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
95.—Secretary, W. G. Grainger, 427 Churchill Avenue, Penticton.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
100.—Secretary,  Ivan Cyr,  708  Burde  Street, Port
Alberni.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
102.—Secretary,   Edward   Snaychuk,   2801    Forty-
eighth Avenue, Vernon.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
110.—Secretary, A. Lang, 31 Fourth Avenue, Chilliwack.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
127.—Secretary,   J.    Sellers,   786   Douglas   Street,
Prince George.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
133.—Secretary, J. McQuarrie, 13715—15a Avenue,
White Rock.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
148.—Secretary,  J.  S.  Smalley,  9605  Thirteenth
Street, Dawson Creek.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
149.—Secretary, G. F. Ratchford, Ste. 1, 708 Second
Avenue West, Prince Rupert.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
170.—Secretary, J. S. Anderton, R.R. 1, Myrtle Point,
Powell River.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
171.—Secretary,    John   Oliver,   20817    Seventeenth
Road, Haney.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
172.—Business Agent, H. T. Mackey, 2841 Kitchener
Street, Vancouver.
Lithographers of America, Amalgamated, Local No.
44.—Secretary,  H.  W.  Stone,  6725  Argyle Street,
Vancouver.
Longshoremen's   and   Warehousemen's  Union,   International, Local No. 501.—Secretary, Watson Jones,
45 Dunlevy Avenue, Vancouver 4.
Longshoremen's   and   Warehousemen's   Union,   International, Local No.  502.—Secretary,  R.  Cope,  71
Tenth Street, New Westminster.
Longshoremen's   and   Warehousemen's   Union,   International, Local No. 503.—Secretary, M. W. Rogers,
117 Second Avenue South, Port Alberni.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 504.—Secretary, R.  C.   Seymour,
615 Pandora Avenue, Box 357, Victoria.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 505.—Secretary, N. Murphy, 8, 623
Third Avenue West, Prince Rupert.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 506.—Secretary, A. G. Smith, 792
Powell Street, Vancouver 4.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 507.—Secretary, J. Urquhart, 792
Powell Street, Vancouver.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 508.—Secretary, H. E. Irving, Box
332, Chemainus.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 509.—Secretary, John Johnstone,
1525 East Second Avenue, Vancouver.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 510.—Secretary, J. B. Browne,
3677 West Nineteenth Avenue, Vancouver.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 511.—Secretary, E. Wood, 13121
One Hundred and Eighth Street, North Surrey.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 512.—Secretary, A. Anderson, 792
Powell Street, Vancouver.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
151.—Secretary, E. Slotylak, 52 Mount Royal Drive,
New Westminster.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
182.—Secretary, W. M. Mitchell, 7120 Gibson Street,
North Burnaby.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
456.—Secretary, F. R. Bitten, R.R. 1, Saanichton.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
663.—Secretary, G. Marsden, 1120 McQuarrie Avenue, Nelson.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
692.—Secretary, C. Smith, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
764.—Secretary, W. G. Milton, 4149 Castlewood
Crescent, South Burnaby.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
861.—Recording Secretary, J. E. Aldridge, P.O. Box
477, Squamish.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
876.—Secretary, R. Headford, 5597 Inverness Street,
Vancouver 14.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
1500. — Secretary-Treasurer, J. A. Lonsdale, 825
Brownell Road, Richmond.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
1857.—Secretary, T. Halford, 17, 2414 Main Street,
Vancouver 10.
Machinists, Fitters, and Helpers, Local No. 3.—Business Agent, E. Orchin, 715 Johnson Street, Victoria.
Mailers' Union, International, Local No. 70.—Secretary, S. G. Lepper, 5970 Halifax Street, North
Burnaby.
Mailers' Union, International, Local No. 121.—Secretary, C. H. Miller, 1200 St. David Street, Victoria.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 15.—Secretary, M. Kurylowich, Chu Chua.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 30.—Secretary, W. B. Ramsay, 165 West Osborne Street, North Vancouver.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 31.—Secretary, G. Werenko, Kamloops Junction,
Kamloops.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 165.—Secretary, E. H. Dillon, P.O. Box 470,
Golden.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 167.—Secretary, P. J. Doyle, 2638 West Twenty-
first Avenue, Vancouver.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 181.—Secretary, S. Musil, Oasis.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 202.—Secretary-Treasurer, W. Haws, Sinclair
Mills.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 208.—Secretary, D. Perassini, 716 Fourth Street,
Revelstoke.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 210.—Secretary, G. S. Blue, P.O. Box 13, Yale.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 215.—Secretary, J. J. Summers, Box 76, Pemberton.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 221.—Secretary, V. J. Cardin, Lac la Hache.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 229.—Secretary, A. Downey, Box 162, Cranbrook.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 335.—Secretary, A. F. Skattebol, 1425 Graham
Avenue, Prince Rupert.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 340.—Secretary, J. A. Mould, Perow.
 N 84
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 533.—Secretary, A.  E. Costin, P.O.   Box 408,
Ladysmith.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No.   1023. — Secretary-Treasurer,  J.   M.  Thompson,
3716 West Eleventh Avenue, Vancouver.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 1332.—Secretary, W. J. Mooney, 835 Pleasant
Street, Kamloops.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 1734.—Representative, A. E. Whinfrey, 6994 One
Hundred and Thirtieth Street, R.R. 6, North Surrey.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 1870.—Secretary, J. Wall, Engen.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 2824.—Secretary, F. S. Poulin, Metchosin.
Maple Ridge Municipal Employees' Association, Local
No. 622.—Secretary-Treasurer, J. Exner, 23767 Sixteenth Avenue, R.R. 1, Haney.
Maple Ridge School Board Employees' Union, Local
No. 703.—Secretary, Mrs. C. E. Greene, Fern Crescent and Braidwood, R.R. 2, Haney.
Marble, Slate and Stone Polishers, International Association of, Local  No. 78.—Secretary,  O.  Hoglund,
1841 Parker Street, Vancouver.
Marble, Slate and Stone Polishers, International Association of, Local No. 179.—Secretary, E. H. Hartley,
3641 East Twenty-second Avenue, Vancouver.
Marine Workers' and Boilermakers' Industrial Union,
Local No. 1.—Secretary-Treasurer, W. Stewart, 339
West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Marine Engineers, National Association of, Local No.
7.—Secretary, R. F. Cook, 319 West Pender Street,
Vancouver.
Marine National Employees, Canadian Association of.—
Secretary, L. W. Bayliss, 2320 Sooke Road, Victoria.
Matsqui Municipal Employees' Union, Local No. 774.—
President, A. R. James, Box 594, Clearbrook.
Meat  Cutters  and Butcher Workmen,  Amalgamated,
Local No.  212.—Secretary,  G.  Johnston,  203,  307
West Broadway, Vancouver.
Meat Cutters  and  Butcher Workmen,  Amalgamated,
Local  No.  412.—Secretary,  G. Johnston,  203,  307
West Broadway, Vancouver.
Merritt, Public Employees' Union, Local No. 847.—
Secretary-Treasurer,  J.  R.  Steffens,  P.O.  Box  581,
Merritt.
Milk   Sales   Drivers'   and   Dairy   Employees'   Union,
Local   No.   464.—Secretary-Treasurer,   B.   McCrone,
490 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of,  Local No.  289.—Secretary,  John  Stewart,  8208
French Street, Vancouver.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 480.—Business Agent, R. Morandini,
Box 149, Montrose.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of,   Local   No.   578. — Financial   Secretary,   J.   W.
Beattie, 8098 Fourteenth Avenue, Burnaby 3.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 649.—Secretary, J. C. Dodds, Box 538,
Princeton.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 651.—Business Agent, James Patterson,
P.O. Box 989, Kimberley.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, Internationa] Union
of, Local No. 663.—Secretary, G. A. Bennett, Box
92, Britannia Beach.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 685.—Financial Secretary, A. McLean,
Wells.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of,   Local  No.   816.—Secretary,   Alex   McCormack,
Vananda.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 851.—Business Agent, W. Netterfield,
Ste. 14, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 882.—Financial Secretary, G. Downing,
P.O. Box 177, Blubber Bay.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 900.—Secretary, A. Gill, Beaverdell.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 901.—Secretary, R. W. Rudychuk, Box
39, Salmo.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 927.—Secretary, G. Hanley, Cassiar.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1000.—Secretary, S. O. Berg, Box 84,
Bralorne.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1005.—Secretary, R. Braden, 2414
Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1012.—District Secretary, A. King,
2414 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1011.—Financial Secretary, R. Archibald, Box 580, Merritt.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1013.—Secretary, G. Resansoff, Box
398, Grand Forks.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1016.—Recording Secretary, L. Le-
blanc. Port McNeill.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1023.—Financial Secretary, C. Stevenson, Nimpkish Iron Mines, Camp A, Beaver Cove.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1032.—Secretary, Jack Moffatt, Box
1638, Quesnel.
Mine Workers of America, United, Local No. 7292.—
Business Agent, S. English, Michel.
Mine Workers of America, United, Local No. 7293.—
Secretary, J. H. Cameron, Box 288, Cumberland.
Mine Workers of America, United, Local No. 7310.—
Secretary-Treasurer, F. Dawson, Box 843, Fernie.
Mine Workers of America, United, Local No. 7355.—-
Secretary, George Bryce, 60 Rainier Street, Nanaimo.
Miscellaneous Workers', Wholesale and Retail Delivery
Drivers' and Helpers' Union, Local No. 351.—Secretary, J. Brown, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Mission School District Employees' Federated Union,
Local No. 593.-—Secretary, J. L. McLachlan, Box
917, Mission City.
Motion Picture Studio Production Technicians, Local
No. 891.—Secretary, A. Wilson, 2490 East Forty-
ninth Avenue, Vancouver.
Moulders' and Foundry Workers' Union of North
America, International Local No. 144.—Secretary,
Sam Emery, 864 Old Esquimalt Road, Victoria.
Moulders' and Foundry Workers' Union of North
America, International, Local No. 281.—Business
Agent, M. Bjornson, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Moving Picture Machine Operators of the United
States and Canada, International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees and, Local No. 70.—Secretary, J. C. McRae, Jr., 1445 Ocean View, Victoria.
Moving Picture Machine Operators, Local No. 71.—
Secretary, D. Overbo, 2180 West Twelfth Avenue,
Vancouver.
Moving Picture Machine Operators, Local No. B-72.—
Secretary, F. Foster, 1, 4508 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Moving Picture Machine Operators, Local No. 118.—
Secretary, A. D. Baratelli, P.O. Box 2381, Van
couver.
Moving Picture Machine Operators, Local No. 348.—
Secretary, E. Stanway Scanlon, 3851 West Eighteenth Avenue, Vancouver 2.
Moving Picture Machine Operators, Local No. 882.—
Secretary, Miss Joyce Kozy, 1419 East Twenty-
seventh Avenue, Vancouver.
Musicians, American Federation of, of the United
States and Canada, Local No. 145.—Secretary, John
D. Townsend, Rm. 315, 402 West Pender Street,
Vancouver.
Musicians, American Federation of, of the United
States and Canada, Local No. 247.—Secretary, W. F.
Tickle, 1021 Pentrelew Place, Victoria.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 85
Nanaimo Civic Employees, Local No. 401.—Recording
Secretary, D. T. Jaques, 45 Wallace Street, Nanaimo.
. Nanaimo School Board Employees, Local No. 606.—
Secretary, Michael Krall, 644 Haliburton Street, Nanaimo.
National Defence Employees' Association.—Provincial
President, T. G. Dalzell, 848 Bank Street, Victoria.
Native Brotherhood of British Columbia—Secretary,
Ed Nahanee, 216 Ford Building, 193 East Hastings
Street, Vancouver 4.
Nelson Civic Employees, Local No. 339.—Financial
Secretary, Arthur Grodzki, 1490 block, Crease Street,
Nelson.
Nelson Public Employees' Union, Local No. 849.—Secretary, W. L. Jackman, Box 801, Creston.
Nelson and District School Employees, Local No. 748.
—Secretary-Treasurer, C. Fraser, 612 Fell Street,
Nelson.
New Westminster Civic Employees' Union, Local No.
387.—Secretary, Tony Nikkei, 10237—124a Street,
New Westminster.
New Westminster School Board Employees, Local No.
409.—Secretary, J. L. Bodner, 1035 Winslow Avenue,
New Westminster.
Newspaper Distributors' Union, Vancouver Wholesale,
Local No. 578 (International Printing Pressmen and
Assistants).—Secretary, A. M. Kearns, 6907 Waver-
ley Street, South Burnaby.
Newspaper Guild, American, Local No. 115.—Secretary, Miss A. Gentleman, 119 West Pender Street,
Vancouver 3.
Newspaper Guild, American, Local 223.—Secretary,
Gordon McKay, 1670 Ross Street, Victoria.
North Cowichan Municipal Office Employees, Local
No. 724.—Secretary, Mrs. R. E. Lundahl, R.R. 2,
Duncan.
North Vancouver Civic Employees, Local No. 389.—
Secretary, C. J. Neville, P.O. Box 203, North Vancouver.
Nurses' Association of B.C., Registered.—Registrar,
Miss A. L. Wright, 2524 Cypress Street, Vancouver.
Oak Bay Municipal Employees' Association, Local No.
311.—Secretary, M. R. Pepin, 2065 Milton Street,
Victoria.
Office Employees' International Union, Local No. 15.
—Representative, M. W. Bluck, 337 West Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
Office Employees' International Union, Local No. 387.
—Secretary, M. W. Bluck, 337 West Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers, International
Union of, Local No. 601.—Secretary, M. de Feyter,
2391 Sperling Avenue, North Burnaby.
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers, International
Union of, Local No. 9-675.—Secretary-Treasurer,
R. T. Chalmers, 1160 Pine Street, Kamloops.
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers, International
Union of, Local No. 9-686.—Secretary, J. Simpson,
Box 1282, Fort St. John.
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers, International
Union of, Local No. 16696.—Secretary-Treasurer,
A. D. McMillan, 1572 Athlone Drive, Victoria.
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers, International
Union of, Local No. 9-697.—Secretary, R. R. Cornelius, 2810 East Sixth Avenue, Vancouver.
Okanagan Valley School Employees' Union, Local
No. 323.—Secretary-Treasurer, A. G. Carmichael,
1805 Thirty-second Street, Vernon.
Oliver Public Employees' Union, Local No. 848.—Recording Secretary, A. Frank, Oliver.
Operating Engineers, Canadian Union of, Local No.
115.—Financial Secretary, Allan Scott, 5804 Fraser
Street, Vancouver.
Operating Engineers, Canadian Union of, Local No.
510.—Secretary, M. B. O'Toole, 330 Fifth Avenue
West, Prince Rupert.
Operating Engineers, International Union of, Local
No. 858.—Recording Secretary, A. H. Smith, 1919
Norwood Street, Prince George.
Operating Engineers, International Union of, Local
No. 880.—Secretary, Ron Brewster, Box 884, Ocean
Falls.
Operating Engineers, International Union of, Local
No. 882.—Business Agent, H. Berger, 2414 Main
Street, Vancouver.
Operating Engineers, International Union of, Local
No. 918.—Recording Secretary, Thomas Hill, 103,
615 Pandora Avenue, Victoria.
Operating Engineers, International Union of, Local
No. 963.—Secretary, G. J. Schultz, 2825 West Thirteenth Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 162.—Secretary, W. J. Walker, 2440 East Twelfth Avenue,
Vancouver 12.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 180.—Secretary, Robert Baird, 5121 Keith Street, South Burnaby.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 249.—Secretary, J. Atkinson, 3335 Windsor Street, Vancouver
10.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 283.—Secretary, G. Pollock, 1033 Williams Road, Richmond.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 333.—Secretary, Mrs. Ellen Brown, 662 Martin Street, Penticton.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 339.—Secretary, E. Kielbiski, 651 Okanagan Boulevard,
Kelowna.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 341.—
Secretary, Mrs. E. Pearson, 806 Cambie Road,
Richmond.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 350.—Secretary, Mrs. B. Moran, 7750 McKay Avenue, Burnaby.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 412.—Secretary, J. F. Bleakley, 7243 Seventeenth Avenue,
Burnaby 3.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 430.—Secretary, E. McCormack, 8921 Broadway, Chilliwack.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 432.—Secretary Mrs. P. A. Magill, R.R. 1, Yarrow.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 445.—Secretary, P. Ross, 478 East Fifty-fourth Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 472.—Secretary, G. F. Bason, 836 West Twenty-seventh Avenue, Vancouver.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 499.—Secretary, Mrs. B. M. Wright, 102, 1303 Eighth Avenue,
New Westminster.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 501.—Secretary, L. T. Matsky, R.R. 1, Mission City.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 517.—Secretary, Mrs. F. Healy, 23142 Dewdney Trunk Road,
Haney.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 541.—Secretary, K. Field, 13558 Eightieth Avenue, Surrey.
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 138.—Business Agent,
J. W. Fradley, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 726.—Secretary, J. A.
Middleton, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 1163.—Secretary, C.
Jones, 3145 Alder Street, Victoria.
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 1550.—Secretary, F. Larson, Rm. 4, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 1642.—Secretary, Don
Mcintosh, 211' Seventh Avenue North, Port Alberni.
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 1802.—Business Agent,
K. E. Austen, Box 4032, Riverside P.S., Kitimat.
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 1820.—Secretary, George
Freeman, 513 One Hundred and Fourteenth Avenue,
Dawson Creek.
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 1857.—Secretary, Jean
Seidel, P.O. Box 873, Prince George.
 N 86
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 1896. — Secretary, R.
Merrington, 1036 Dynes Avenue, Penticton.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
No. 142.—Secretary, G. C. Drinnen, Box 7, Powell
River.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
360.—Secretary, L. Edmonds, Box 250, Ocean Falls.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
367.—Recording Secretary, P. H. Burton, 10223 One
Hundred and Twenty-fourth Street, North Surrey.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
456.—Secretary, M. Wilson, 1505 Seventh Avenue,
New Westminster.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
630.—Secretary, Michael S. Henderson, Box 527,
Campbell River.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
686.—Secretary, H. E. Alexander, Box 1264, 240
Gertrude Street, Alberni.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
789.—Recording Secretary, R. A. Wertman, 329
Burnette Street, New Westminster.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
795.—Recording Secretary, E. C. Moore, Box 966,
Castlegar.
Pattern Makers' League of North America, Local No.
692.—Secretary, H. E. Oliver, 93 Abercrombie Drive,
R.R. 1, Richmond.
Penticton Civic Employees, Local No. 308.—Secretary,
R. A. Carroll, c/o City Hall, Penticton.
Photo Engravers' Union of North America, International, Local No. 54.—Secretary, W. A. McKay,
2753 East Third Avenue, Vancouver.
Pile Drivers', Bridge, Wharf and Dock Builders' Union,
Local No. 2404, United Brotherhood of Carpenters
and Joiners of America.—Secretary, S. C. Allan,
Room 105, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Plasterers' and Cement Masons', Operative, International Association of the United States and Canada, Local No. 28.—Secretary, T. F. Rhodes, Box
237, Nanaimo.
Plasterers' and Cement Masons', Operative, International Association of the United States and Canada, Local No. 78.—Recording Secretary, F. Williams, 1750 Pembroke Street, Victoria.
Plasterers' and Cement Masons', Operative, International Association of the United States and Canada, Local No. 450.—Secretary, Thomas F. Rhodes,
P.O. Box 237, Nanaimo.
Plasterers' and Cement Masons', Operative, International Association of the United States and Canada, Local No. 779.—Secretary-Treasurer, J. V.
Chambers, 2752 East Forty-sixth Avenue, Vancouver
16.
Plasterers' and Cement Masons', Operative, International Association of the United States and Canada, Local No. 919.—Secretary and Business Agent,
F. Stevens, 517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Plastic Workers' Union, Local No. 1.—Secretary, J.
Vevers, 6426 Cassie Avenue, Burnaby 1.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the, Local No. 170.—Secretary, J. R. St. Eloi, 115, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the, Local No. 180.—Secretary, C. G. Silversides, P.O. Box 146, Prince Rupert.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the, Local No. 238.—Secretary, M. G. Sandberg, 643 Burden Street, Prince
George.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the, Local No. 324.—Secretary, L. J. Osborne, 1605 Howroyd Avenue, Victoria.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the, Local No. 423.—Secretary, E. Matticoa, 3045 Tutt Street, Kelowna.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the, Local No. 516.—Secretary, L. R. Wintle, 137 Fortieth Avenue West, Vancouver.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the, Local No. 571.—Secretary, J. Reid, 910 Fifth Street, New Westminster.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 6 (Esquimalt Policemen's Union).—Secretary,
R. Duncan, 914 Arcadia Street, Esquimalt.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 7 (Matsqui Policemen's Union).—Secretary, E.
Vander Hoek, Box 137, Clearbrook.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 9 (Ladner Policemen's Union).—Secretary, Ron
McKay, Box 345, Ladner.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 3 (New Westminster Policemen's Union).—
Recording Secretary, F. F. Mercer, 322 Third Street,
New Westminster.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 10 (Port Moody Policemen's Union).—Secretary, L. A. McCabe, 27 Mount Royal Drive, New
Westminster.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 1 (Vancouver Policemen's Union).—Secretary,
R. Stewart, Rm. 208, 193 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 4.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 2 (Victoria City Policemen's Union).—Secretary,
E. Hardy, 625 Fisgard Street, Victoria.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 4 (Saanich Policemen's Union).—Secretary, R.
E. Coulter, 2234 McCoy Road, Victoria.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 5 (Oak Bay Policemen's Union). — Secretary,
Jack Groves, 4096 Tyndall Avenue, Victoria.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 8 (West Vancouver Policemen's Union).—Secretary, Kenneth J. Hill, 1300 Marine Drive, West
Vancouver.
Port Coquitlam Public Employees, Local No. 498.—
Secretary, G. Bracewell, 1965 Shaughnessy Street,
Port Coquitlam.
Port Moody Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 825.—
Secretary, P. Zululimak, P.O. Box 841, Port Moody.
Porters, Sleeping Car, Brotherhood of.—Secretary, E.
Lawrence, 3696 Georgia Street East, Vancouver.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary,
Miss L. Tucker, Box 640, Abbotsford.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary,
C. F. Wood, c/o P.O. Box 1234, Campbell River.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary,
J. M. Kring, General Delivery, Cloverdale.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary,
G. Harrison, P.O. Box 72, Courtenay.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary,
Mrs. I. H. Laine, c/o Post Office, Cranbrook.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary,
Mrs. M. Mushens, 9300 Thirteenth Street, Dawson
Creek.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary,
R. W. Smillie, Box 1975, Duncan.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary,
E. Payne, Box 752, Fernie.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary,
G. S. Sangster, 21804 Mountain View Crescent,
Haney.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary,
P. T. Knox, 729 Dallas Drive, R.R. 2, Kamloops.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary,
G. J. Munro, 1650 Willow Crescent, Kelowna.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
230.—Secretary, Mrs. E. F. Luberg, Kimberley.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary.
John Bozek, Box 1133, Kitimat.
 ':•:'
LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 87
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary,
L. E. Phillips, Ladner.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary.
Mrs. S. Inkster, Langley Prairie.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary,
J. E. Campbell, 881 Harding Avenue, Nanaimo.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary,
W. C. Leahy, Post Office, Nelson.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
236.—Secretary-Treasurer, F. J. Walden, 10440 One
Hundred and Fifty-seventh Street, North Surrey.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary,
Robert L. Potter, Oliver.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary,
R. C. Burt, R.R. 1, Penticton,
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary,
F. L. Eck, Post Office, Alberni.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
240.—Secretary,  Dorothy Johnston,  P.O.  Box  367,
Prince George.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary,
G. F. Ratchford, 708 Second Avenue West, Prince
Rupert.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary,
Miss M. Duncan, Box 1335, Quesnel.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary,
J. S. Mercs, Revelstoke.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary,
E. M. Smith, Salmon Arm.
Postal   Employees,   Canadian   Association   of,   Corresponding Secretary, Mrs. R. M. Storey, Post Office,
Sidney.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary,
J. C. Barne, Box 204, Montrose.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary,
O. Johnson, P.O. Box 2411, Vancouver 3.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary,
E. Redman, 3102 Twenty-eighth Avenue, Vernon.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary,
B. Coey, 120 Homer Road, Victoria.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary,
John Dilworth, White Rock.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
273. — Recording Secretary, K. Irving, Post Office,
Creston.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
275. — Secretary,  G.  Hresavich,  9245  Hazel  Street
South, Chilliwack.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
276.—Recording Secretary,  Mrs.  E.  L'Ecluse,  Post
Office, Rossland.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
309.—Secretary, C. H. Leslie, Alert Bay.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
310.—Secretary, Mrs. R. E. Lenius, Grand Forks.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary,
R. Bryson, Post Office, Powell River.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary,
Mrs. J. A. Sawyer, c/o Post Office, Williams Lake.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
352.—Secretary, Mrs. P. M. Legeard, P.O. Box 717,
Terrace.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
433.—Secretary, J. H. Henry, c/o Post Office, Fort
St. James.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
434.—Secretary, E. J. Johnson, c/o Post Office, McBride.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
435.—Secretary, Mrs. F. M. Owen, c/o Post Office,
Sardis.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No
453.—Secretary, Mrs. H. L. Blair, Alberni.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
454.—Secretary, J. R. Barrette, Fort St. John.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
455.—Secretary, E. V.  Ogle, P.O. Box 3, Mission
City.
Potters, Operative, International Brotherhood of, Local
No.   303.—Secretary,  Tom  H.  Harrison,  7571   Sixteenth Avenue, Burnaby 3.
Powell River School Board District Employees' Federated Union, Local No. 476.—Secretary-Treasurer, H.
J. Carr, 6898 Invermere Court, Powell River.
Powell River Outside Workers' Union, Local No. 798.—-
Recording Secretary, W. E. Benner, 6968 Duncan
Street, Powell River.
Prince George Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 399.
— Secretary, M. Sakamoto, P.O. Box 936, Prince
George.
Prince Rupert Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 5.—
Recording Secretary, B. A. Evans, 1264 Beach Place,
Prince Rupert.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North
America, International, Local No. 25.—Secretary,
L. Campbell, 728 East Fifth Street, North Vancouver.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North
America, International, Local No. 69. — Financial
Secretary, L. Ainsworth, 3849 Cambridge Street,
Vancouver 6.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North
America,   International,   Local   No.   79.—Secretary,
F. H. Larssen, 1236 McKenzie Street, Victoria.
Printing   Pressmen   and  Assistants'   Union   of  North
America,  International, Local No.  427.—Secretary,
G. Ormiston, 13883 Grosvener Road, North Surrey.
Printing   Pressmen   and  Assistants'   Union   of  North
America, International, Local No. 445.—Secretary,
L. Dykstra, 1182 Killarney Street, Penticton.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North
America, International, Local No. 658.—Secretary,
A. Brown, 2184 Daniel Street, Trail.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North
America, International, Local No. 672.—Secretary,
H. Aichelberger, P.O. Box 1886, Duncan.
Printing Specialties and Paper Products Union, The
Vancouver, Local No. 598, International Printing
Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North America.—
Secretary, R. C. Banninger, 2753 Horley Avenue,
Vancouver 16.
Pulp and Paper Mill Workers, Canadian, Local No. 1.
—Secretary, E. C. Moore, Box 1028, Castlegar.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 76.—Secretary, R. Bia-
sutte, 6227a Walnut Street, Powell River.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 297.—Secretary, K. Gal-
lier, P.O. Box 97, Port Mellon.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 312.—Secretary, W. V.
Smalley, P.O. Drawer 190, Ocean Falls.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 433.—Business Agent,
O. Braaten, Suite 1, 525 West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 494. — Representative,
H. L. Hansen, 316, 615 West Pender Street, Vancouver 2.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 514.—Secretary, T. Wilson, Box 189, Port Alice.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 592.—Recording Secretary, C. Johnson, 403 Strathern Street, Port Alberni.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 695.—Secretary, G. W.
Wickham, 503 Chestnut Street, Nanaimo.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 708.—Secretary, B. J.
Fortune, P.O. Box 294, Prince Rupert.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 742.—Secretary, C. S.
Law, Box 562, Campbell River.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 860. — Representative,
H. L. Hansen, 313', 615 West Pender Street, Vancouver 2.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 883.—Secretary, K. Stewart, P.O. Box 130, Crofton.
 N 88
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 951.—Secretary, Mary
Kasolofski, General Delivery, Kelowna.
Qualicum Beach School Board Employees (District
No. 69), Local No. 721.—Secretary, Mrs. E. Les-
sard, R.R. 1, Qualicum Beach.
Radio and Television Employees of Canada, Association of.—Secretary, Mrs. E. M. Rickaby, 206, 1150
Cotton Drive, Vancouver 6.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employess, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 42.—Secretary, L. Greensill, 5775 McKinnon
Street, Vancouver 16.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 46.—Secretary, G. G. Bateson, 656 Gibbons
Drive, Vancouver.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 62.—Secretary, B. C. Hackman, Penticton.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 123.—Secretary, N. Bedker, Port Alberni.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 125.—Secretary, Margaret Campbell, 5388 Ar-
gyle Street, Vancouver.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 135.—Secretary, Gordon McLeod, 4951 Buxton
Street, South Burnaby.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 404.—Secretary-Treasurer, G. E. Burchill, 135
Atkins Road, Langford.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 526.—Secretary, J. H. Vallance, 4497 Quebec
Street, Vancouver.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 630.—Secretary, L. M. Zacharias, 3916 Forrest
Street, Burnaby.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 1137.—Secretary, R. T. Moore, 579 Marifield
Avenue, Victoria, B.C.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 1187.—Secretary, E. Robinson, 410 Kennedy
Street, Nanaimo.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 1241.—Secretary, W. R. Priestly, 325 East Fourteenth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 1291.—Secretary, Mrs. J. Mclntyre, 1026 Fall
Street, Nelson.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 1292.—Business Agent, H. C. Chorley, Box 665,
Cranbrook.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 1321.—Secretary, Mrs. B. C. Van Straten, 3570
East Twenty-ninth Avenue, Vancouver.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 1322.—Financial Secretary, J- A. Laverock,
7041 Frederick Avenue, South Burnaby.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 1386.—Secretary, Mrs. D. I. Toddum, 1247 Tat-
low Avenue, North Vancouver.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 2315.—District Chairman, V. Dixon, 6449 Gladstone Street, Vancouver 16.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 2320.—Secretary, S. Morse, 611 Battery Street,
Victoria.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 3016.—Secretary, G. S. Shaw, 13555 Old Yale
Road, North Surrey.
Railway Mail Clerks, Vancouver.—Secretary, R. F.
Marriage, 83 East Twenty-second Avenue, Vancouver 10.
R.C.M.P. " E " Division Employees' Association. —
Secretary, D. G. Green, 427 Linden Avenue, Victoria.
Retail Food and Drug Clerks' Union, Local No. 1518.—■
Secretary-Treasurer, William W. Wells, 4429 Kings-
way, South Burnaby.
Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union, Local
No. 517.—Secretary, G. Taylor, Rm. 1, 49 West
Hastings Street, Vancouver 4.
Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union, Local
No. 535.—Secretary, W. McGeorge, Rm. 1, 49 West
Hastings Street, Vancouver 4.
Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union, Local
No. 580.—Secretary, L. Hauser, Rm. 1, 49 West
Hastings Street, Vancouver 4.
Revelstoke Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 363:—
Recording Secretary, G. M. Onischuk, P.O. Box 168,
Revelstoke.
Richmond Civic Employees' Association, Local No.
718.—Recording Secretary, Mrs. F. Campbell, 876
Myhill Road, Richmond.
Richmond School Board Employees' Union, Local No.
716.—Secretary-Treasurer, F. J. Cave, 562 Blundell
Road, Richmond.
Richmond Public Employees, Local No. 394.—Recording Secretary, J. Van Iterson, 1064 Westminster
Highway, Vancouver.
Royal Oak Burial Park Employees' Association, Local
No. 479.—Secretary, A. E. Fido, 1210 Clarke Road,
Brentwood.
Rubber Workers' Union, British Columbia, Local No.
1559.—Recording Secretary, K. Milne, 2236 Mary
Hill Road, Port Coquitlam.
Saanich School Board Employees, Local No. 441.—
Secretary, Mrs. W. Bitten, 1281 Marchant Road,
R.R. 1, Brentwood Bay.
Saanich Municipal Employees, Local No. 374.—Secretary, Mrs. O. Hillier, 570 Normandy Road, Royal
Oak.
Saltspring School Board Employees, Local No. 788.—
Secretary-Treasurer, W.  Morris,  Ganges.
Seafarers' International Union of North America.—
Vice-President in Charge Pacific Coast, Roderick
Heinekey, 298 Main Street, Vancouver.
Sechelt School District (No. 45) Employees' Association, Local No. 801.—President, J. R. Blake, R.R. 1,
Gower Point, Gibsons.
Sheet Metal Workers' International Association, Local
No. 276.—Secretary, Alfred Schaub, 1159 Heald
Street, Victoria.
Sheet Metal Workers' International Association, Local
No. 280.—Business Agent, A. McGee, 307 West
Broadway,  Vancouver.
Sheet Metal Workers' International Association, Local
No. 314.—Recording Secretary, T. R. Owen, 920
East Fifty-fifth Avenue, Vancouver.
Shipyard Workers' Union, Vancouver, C.P.R.—Secretary, D. Hunter, 3079 Copley Street, Vancouver 12.
Shipyard Workers' Union, C.P.R., Local No. 493.—
Secretary, G. E. Hardy, 3920 Prestwood Drive, Victoria.
Shipwrights', Joiners' and Boatbuilders' Union, Local
No. 506, United Brotherhood of Carpenters and
Joiners of America.—Financial Secretary and Business Agent, J. J. Bayer, Rm. 402, 119 West Pender
Street, Vancouver 3.
Shipwrights', Joiners' and Caulkers' Industrial Union,
Local No. 9.—Secretary, Don Douglas, Rm. 3, 715
Johnson Street, Victoria.
Signalmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 192.—
Secretary, J. G. Wells, Box 56, 129 Fairview, North
Kamloops.
Sooke School Board Employees, Local No. 459.—
Recording Secretary, B. H. Swindell, 3417 Metchosin
Road, R.R. 1, Victoria.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 2655:—
Secretary, A. Hansen, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 2821.—
Secretary, A. Whittaker, 2731 East Sixth Avenue,
Vancouver.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 2952.—
Secretary, E. Meglanchin, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3229.—
Secretary, D. Grierson, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3253.—
Secretary, S. Sykes, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 89
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3302.—
Secretary, F. Horton, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3376.—
Secretary, D. Reid, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3452.—
Secretary, R. Symons, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3495.—
Secretary, Pat McKay, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3546.—
Secretary, W. Koehler, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3910.—
Secretary, F. Carroll, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 5115.—
Secretary, T. Smith, Box 4126, Riverside P.O.,
Kitimat.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 5404.—
Representative, J. Martin, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 5432.—
Representative, R. C. Stewart, 33 East Broadway,
Vancouver.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local .No. 5688.—
Secretary, E. L. Summers, 1007 Sixth Avenue, New
Westminster.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 5770.—
Secretary, Mrs. W. Harvey, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Stereotypers' and Electrotypers' Union of North America, International, Local No. 88.—Secretary, H. L.
Broughton, 7055 Ridge Street, Burnaby.
Stone Cutters' Association of North America, Journeymen.—Secretary, F. Hall, 7011 Randolph Avenue,
Burnaby.
Street, Electric Railway and Motor Coach Employees
of America, Amalgamated Association of, Local
No. 101.—Financial Secretary, E. A. Tuson, 2156
East Twenty-third Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Street, Electric Railway and Motor Coach Employees
of America, Amalgamated Association of, Local
No. 109.—Secretary, R. W. Nunn, 636 Dunedin
Street, Victoria.
Street, Electric Railway and Motor Coach Employees
of America, Amalgamated Association of, Local
No. 134.—Business Agent and Secretary-Treasurer,
D. L. Bryce, Rm. 22, 744 Columbia Street, New
Westminster.
Surrey Municipal Employees, Local No. 402.—Secretary, Mrs. Verna King, Box 700, Cloverdale.
Surrey School Board Employees, Local No. 728.—
President, W. C. Wilson, 9901—138a Street, North
Surrey.
Switchmen's Union of North America, Local No. 111.
—Secretary, F. E. Barlow, 2304 West Fifteenth Avenue, Vancouver.
Taxation Division, Canadian, Penticton Staff Association.—Secretary, Miss T. J. Detjen, 251 Nanaimo
Avenue West, Federal Building, Penticton.
Taxation Division, Canadian, Vancouver Staff .Association.—Secretary, W. S. Dempsey, 1110 Georgia
Street West, Vancouver 5.
Taxation Division, Canadian, Victoria Staff Association.—Secretary, Miss A. Eckert, 614 Humboldt
Street, Belmont Building, Victoria.
Taxicab, Stage and Bus Drivers' Union, Local No.
151, International Brotherhood of Teamsters.—Secretary, C. E. Youngs, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Taxicab Drivers' and Dispatchers' Union, Vancouver
and District, Local No. 1599, International Brotherhood of Teamsters.—Representative, Gordon Len-
festy, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School
District No. 34.—Secretary, Mrs. G. Taylor, 24460
Trans-Canada Highway, R.R. 3, Abbotsford.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School
District No. 76.—Secretary, Miss I. Hann, Box 122,
Agassiz.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School
District No. 70.—Secretary, A. D. Willing, 1511
Exton Street, Port Alberni.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School
District No. 73.—Secretary, Mrs. E. M. Larsen, Box
203, Alert Bay.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School
District No. 21.—Secretary, Mrs. A. Vandenboore,
Box 466, Armstrong.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School
District No. 10.—Secretary, Miss E. A. Murdock,
Box 55, Nakusp.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School
District No. 25.—Secretary, W. H. Van Horn, Bar-
riere.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School
District No. 49.—Secretary, Miss S. Ferguson, Box
7, Bella Coola.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, Belmont
Park School District.—Secretary, B. Lennox, 3351
Rocky Point Road, R.R. 1, Victoria.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 26 (Birch Island).—Secretary, L. F. Ashley,
Clearwater.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 29 (Bralorne).—Secretary, R. Taylor, Box
83, Bralorne.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 41 (Burnaby).—Secretary, Mrs. S. Smith,
9172 Holmes Street, Burnaby 3.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 41 (Burnaby), Administrative.—Secretary,
J. R. Pitman, 6031 Imperial Street, Burnaby 1.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 55 (Burns Lake).—Secretary, C. I. Bissett,
Box 77, Burns Lake.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 72.—Secretary, Mrs. E. Walters, Box 993,
Campbell River.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 9 (Castlegar).—Secretary, Mrs. V. E.
Wagner, Box 75, Robson.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 33.—Secretary, Miss R. Dill, Box 135,
Chilliwack.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 71 (Courtenay-Comox).—Secretary, Louis
Beduz, Box 367, Comox.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 43 (Coquitlam).—Secretary, Mrs. D. Wal-
die, 8347 Thirteenth Street, Burnaby 3.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 65 (Cowichan).—Secretary, D. B. Gal-
lacher, Box 1397, Duncan.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 2 (Cranbrook).—Secretary, Mrs. M. Bene-
dik, Box 1783, Cranbrook.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 5 (Creston Valley).—Secretary, Miss I. B.
Kallus, General Delivery, Creston.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 37 (Delta).—Secretary, Miss S. MacKenzie,
1741 Beach Grove Road, R.R. 2, Ladner.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 78 (Enderby).—Secretary, Mrs. H. Skryme,
Grindrod.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 1 (Fernie).—Secretary, F. J. Mitchell, Box
345, Natal.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 81 (Fort Nelson).—Secretary, Miss J.
Howick, Fort Nelson.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 32 (Fraser Canyon).—Secretary, Mrs. H.
MacPhail, Box 5, Silver Hope Road, R.R. 2, Hope.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 12 (Grand Forks).—Secretary, Mrs. R.
Platford, General Delivery, West Grand Forks.
 N 90
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 64 (Gulf Islands).—Secretary, Mrs. J. I.
Shopland, Ganges.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 48 (Howe Sound).—Secretary, Miss E. M.
Brown, Squamish.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 24 (Kamloops).—Secretary, Mrs. K. Witt,
920 Fraser Street, Kamloops.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 23.—Secretary, Mrs. G. Funk, 2, 545 Rose-
mead Avenue, Kelowna.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 16.—Secretary, Mrs. R. Knippelberg, Box
139, Hedley.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 13 (Kettle Valley) .—Secretary, Mrs. E.
Fraser, Midway.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 3 (Kimberley).—Secretary, Miss R. Mc-
Cullough, Box 1574, Kimberley.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 80.—Secretary, Mrs. E. Mandell, Box 443,
Nechako P.O., Kitimat.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 6 (Kootenay Lake).—Secretary, Mrs. R.
Dortman, Box 83, Riondel.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 67.—Secretary, S. J. Gowland, R.R. 2,
Ladysmith.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 66 (Lake Cowichan).—Secretary, W. C.
Cross, Box 230, Lake Cowichan.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 35 (Langley).—Secretary, H. A. Swanson,
20471 Grade Crescent, Box 414, Langley.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 29 (Lillooet).—Secretary, R. Frogge, Box
361, Lillooet.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 58.—Secretary, Miss A. Kinefick, Box 335,
McBride.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 42 (Maple Ridge).—Secretary, Mrs. M.
Killips, 23445 Dewdney Trunk Road, Haney.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 75 (Mission City).—Secretary, D. Beckett,
Box 402, Mission City.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 68 (Nanaimo).—Secretary, Miss J. L.
Bunker, 609 Milton Street, Nanaimo.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 7.—Secretary, Mrs. G. W. Barnes, Sub-
P.O. No. 3, Nelson.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 40 (New Westminster) Elementary.—Secretary, Miss G. L. Gurvin, 7750 Cambie Street,
Vancouver 15.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 40 (New Westminster) Secondary.—Secretary, G. S. Kaberry, 10336—124a Street, North
Surrey.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 40 (New Westminster) Principals' Association.—Secretary, R. W. Adams, 1606 Seventh
Avenue, New Westminster.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 31 (Nicola Valley).—Secretary, F. Caswell,
Box 397, Merritt.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 18 (North Columbia).—Secretary, N. Jackson, Box 191, Golden.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 44 (North Vancouver).—Secretary, Miss R.
Collins, 1949 Beach Avenue, Vancouver 5.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 44, Principals' Association.—Secretary,
J. H. House, 447 Somerset Street, North Vancouver.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 49 (Ocean Falls) .—Secretary, F. C. Canty,
P.O. Box 428, Ocean Falls.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 14 (Okanagan).—Secretary, D. Wood, P.O.
Box 947, Oliver.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 60 (Peace River North).—Secretary, Miss
Z. M. Wetterstrom, Box 1578, Fort St. John.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 59 (Peace River South).—Secretary, R.
Fox, 10515 Tenth Street, Dawson Creek.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 15 (Penticton).—Secretary, Mrs. E. M.
Riley, 1680 Atkinson Street, Penticton.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 47 (Powell River).—Secretary, Mrs. B.
Redgrave, 5261 Manson Avenue, Powell River.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 57 (Prince George).—Secretary, Mrs. J.
Orchard, 1838 Oak Street, Prince George.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 52.—Secretary, Miss S. Halliday, 626 Sixth
Avenue East, Prince Rupert.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 17 (Princeton).—Secretary, Miss J. C.
Stagg, Box 522, Princeton.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 69 (Qualicum).—Secretary, Mrs. M. H. E.
Haworth, R.R. 1, Parksville.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 74 (Quatsino).—Secretary, Miss D. E.
Holmes, P.O. Box 122, Port Hardy.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 50 (Queen Charlotte Islands).—Secretary,
D. Hawkes, Masset.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 28 (Quesnel).—Secretary, Mrs. R. A. Ault,
Box 1960, Quesnel.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 19 (Revelstoke).—Secretary, Miss D. Lyons,
Box 1018, Revelstoke.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 38 (Richmond).—Secretary, Mrs. D. M.
Nowicki, 812 No. 4 Road, Richmond.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 63 (Saanich).—Secretary, Mrs. P. Curtis,
3904 Wilkinson Road, Victoria.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 20 (Salmon Arm).—Secretary, G. Johnson,
Salmon Arm.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 46 (Sechelt).—Secretary, B. Rankin, Box
126, Sechelt.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 8 (Slocan Valley).—Secretary, Miss F.
Bloodoff, Passmore.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 54.—Secretary, Miss M. Aoyama, Box 998,
Smithers.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 62 (Sooke).—Secretary, Mrs. I. M. Reese,
5016 Wesley Road, R.R. 5, Victoria.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 30 (South Cariboo).—Secretary, E. A.
Hark, Box 21, Spences Bridge.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 77 (Summerland).—Secretary, Mrs. E.
Roberge, P.O. Box 535, West Summerland.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 36 (Surrey).—Secretary, Mrs. A. S. Dawson,
11385—137a Street, North Surrey.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 53 (Terrace).—Secretary, R. M. Black, c/o
Box 159, Terrace.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 11.—Secretary, Miss R. Schaffer, 3260 Highway Drive, Trail.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 79 (Ucluelet-Tofino).—Secretary, Mrs. R.
Skoda, Box 185, Ucluelet.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, University
Hill School District.—Secretary, Miss B. Humphries,
1255 West Fifteenth Avenue, Vancouver.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 91
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 39 (Vancouver) Elementary.—Secretary,
Miss J. Fraser, 4762 Joyce Road, Vancouver 16.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 39 (Vancouver) Secondary.—Secretary, William Alsbury, 2772 East Fifth Avenue, Vancouver 12.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 39 (Vancouver) School Administrators.—■
Secretary, G. G. Harris, 1355 West Forty-seventh
Avenue, Vancouver 13.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 39 (Vancouver) School Supervisors.—Secretary, J. U. Gray, 1595 West Tenth Avenue,
Vancouver 9.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, Vancouver
School of Art.—Secretary, G. Reese, Vancouver Art
School, 590 Hamilton Street, Vancouver.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 56 (Vanderhoof).—Secretary, Mrs. L. M.
Forsyth, Box 9, Fort St. James.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 22 (North Okanagan).—Secretary, Miss L.
Lang, Box 18, R.R. 2, Vernon.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 61 (Greater Victoria).—Secretary, Mrs. D.
White, 1253 Goldstream Avenue, R.R. 6, Victoria.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 39 Vocational Instructors.—Secretary, Capt.
G. Murrell, 1278 Inglewood Avenue, West Vancouver.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, West Coast
Local.—Secretary, C. R. O'Connor, P.O. Box 5,
Tahsis.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 45 (West Vancouver).—Secretary, E. Addi-
cott, 2070 West Keith Road, North Vancouver.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 27 (Williams Lake) .—Secretary, E. God-
man, Box 1408, Williams Lake.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District No. 4 (Windermere).—Secretary, Miss E. Kerr,
Box 134, Invermere.
Terrace and District Forestry Employees' Union.—
Secretary, Hugh D. Nattress, Box 1505, Terrace.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 1.—
Secretary, W. Millar, 4051 Rose Crescent, West
Vancouver.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 2.—
Recording Secretary, B. Johns, 5013 Old West Road,
R.R. 2, Royal Oak.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 3.—
Secretary, W. Benner, 2755 Departure Bay Road,
Nanaimo.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 4.—
Recording Secretary, R. Maclntyre, Box 243, Castlegar.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 5.—
Secretary, E. Stewart, 2823 Woodland Drive, Vancouver.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 6.—
D. MacKinnon, 1408 Graham Street, Kelowna.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 7.—
Recording Secretary, E. Byron, 5460 Sperling Avenue, North Burnaby.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 8.—
Recording Secretary, A. D. Milman, 515 McGowan
Avenue, North Kamloops.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 9.—
Secretary, H. Bozinet, 1448 Ewert Street, Prince
George.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 10.—
Recording Secretary, Miss S. Mcllwaine, 4340 West
Ninth Avenue, Vancouver.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 11.—
Secretary, Mrs. C. McLeod, 632 Moss Street, Victoria.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 12.—
Secretary, Miss E. Russell, 530 St. Andrews Street,
Nanaimo.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 13.—
Secretary, Miss A. McDonald, 1017 Hoover Street,
Nelson.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 14.—
Recording Secretary, Miss L. Asher, 326 East Fifty-
sixth Avenue, Vancouver.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 15.—
Secretary, Mrs. I. Dell, 280 Third Avenue, Kamloops.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 16.—
Secretary, Miss M. Kirkpatrick, 3003 Fifteenth Street,
Vernon.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 17.—
Secretary, Miss M. Campbell, 121 Lewis Avenue
East, Chilliwack.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 20.—
Recording Secretary, Miss F. Allen, 116 East Fifty-
seventh Avenue, Vancouver.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 21.—
Secretary, A. R. Russell, 740 Newbury Avenue, Victoria.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 22.—
Secretary, Miss D. Koenig, 3332 Thirtieth Avenue,
Vernon.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 23.—
Secretary, C. Murphy, 875 West Twenty-fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 24.—
Secretary, Mrs. R. Chabot, 753 Victoria Street, Kamloops.
Textile Workers' Union of North America, Local No.
1484.—Secretary, Vic Skurjat, 4275 Lynn Valley
Road, North Vancouver.
Tile Setters' Union, Local No. 3. — Secretary, S. J.
Cooke, 7735 Ontario Street, Vancouver 15.
Trail and District Civic Employees, Local No. 343.—
Business Agent, A. Burton, 910 Portland Street, Trail.
Trail and District Trades and General Workers, Local
No. 931.—Secretary, H. Carlson, 910 Portland Street,
Trail.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 51.—
Secretary, S. A. Webster, 412 First Street West, Revelstoke.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 144.—
Secretary, J. Klikach, 7660 Wright Street, Burnaby 3.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 519.—
Secretary, R. M. Wilcox, 2272 Crescent Drive, R.R.
2, Kamloops.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 558.—
Secretary, F. H. Lowe, R.R. 1, Nelson.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 585.—
Secretary, H. J. Conroy, P.O. Box 995, Cranbrook.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 613.—
Secretary, J. A. Stone, 2917 Larkdowne Road, Victoria.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 845.—
Secretary, G. B. Gillett, Box 736, Prince George.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 869.—
Secretary, Walter H. Kawalilak, 322d Ewert Street,
Prince George.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 914.—
Secretary, L. H. Hawkins, 638 Braid Street, Penticton.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 987.—
Secretary, William Basil, 1298 West Tenth Avenue,
Vancouver 9.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 1016.—
Secretary, S. C. Wozney, 732 Taylor Street, Prince
Rupert.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 1040.—
Secretary, M. G. McKellar, Ste. 202, 2260 West
Thirty-ninth Avenue, Vancouver 13.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No.
1080.—Secretary, R. M. Steininger, 939 Hartford
Place, North Vancouver.
Trans-Canada Air Lines Sales Employees' Association.
—Unit Chairman, P. Armstrong, 830 Pigott Road,
Vancouver.
Trans-Canada Airlines Sales Employees' Association,
Local No. 21.—Secretary, J. R. Hannan, 2157 Beacon Avenue, Sidney.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 28.—Secretary, Mrs. J.
Miller, 1493 Ninth Avenue, Prince George.
 N 92
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 59.—Recording Secretary, Miss J. M. Hartkoorn, 40 East Forty-fifth Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 82.—Secretary, J. B.
Stevenson, 1624 East Sixty-first Avenue, Vancouver
15.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 93.—Recording Secretary, J. J. Bouvier, Box 622, Smithers.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 143.—Recording Secretary, O. Tourand, Blue River.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 150.—Secretary, R.
Lombardi, 156 Williams Street, North Kamloops.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 154.—Recording Secretary, E. E. Weeks, Box 406, Prince Rupert.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 162.—Recording Secretary, C. Harrod, Ste. 22, 950 Bedwell Street, Vancouver 5.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 221.—Secretary, R.
Gallagher, P.O. Box 964, Vancouver.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 222.—Secretary, R. E.
Tebo, 1480 Thurlow Road, Victoria.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 226.—Secretary, L. H.
Stevens, 8061 Fourteenth Avenue, New Westminster.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 234.—Secretary, T.
Windwood, 715 Johnson Street, Victoria.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 247.—Secretary, Norman Jervis, McBride.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 275.—Secretary, E.
Hughes, 145 MacDonald Avenue, North Burnaby.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 276.—Secretary, Mrs.
Una Hardy, 467 Foster Street, Victoria.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 293.—Recording Secretary, C. MacLean, 1501—108b Avenue, Dawson
Creek.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 400.—Secretary, D. R.
West, 451 East Hastings, Vancouver 4.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 425.—Secretary, C.
McKeown, 319 West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 425a.—Secretary, J.
Ashcroft, 2346 Arbutus Road, R.R. 5, Victoria.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 426.—Secretary, H.
Doherty, 1411 Hillside Avenue, Victoria.
Treasury Staff Association of Canada, Vancouver
Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. L. E. Martin, c/o Regional
Treasury Office, Office of Comptroller of Treasury,
402 Federal Building, 325 Granville Street, Vancouver 2.
Treasury Staff Association of Canada, Victoria Branch.
—Secretary, Miss Helen Moran, Rm. 310, Federal
Building, Victoria.
Treasury Staff Association of Canada, Esquimalt
Branch.—Secretary, Mrs.- Grace E. Benley, c/o
Treasury Office, D.N.D., Building 49, H.M.C. Dockyard, Esquimalt.
Trump Employees' Association. — Secretary, M. R.
Persinger, Box 515, Oliver.
Trunk and Bag Ind. Workers' Union, Local No. 1.—
Secretary, Mrs. Ann Uibomae, 1534 Grant Street,
Vancouver 6. '- *    .   .
Tunnel and Rock Workers'  Union.—Local No.   168,
International Hod Carriers, Building and Common
Labourers.—Secretary,  H.  Croft,  337 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 201.—
Secretary, W. Richardson, P.O. Box 902, Victoria.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 226.—
Secretary, R. Jeffries, Rm. 207, 517 East Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 340.—
Secretary, D. F. Marshall, 812 Hall Street, Nelson.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 337.—■
Secretary, A. R. Glen, Box 166, Nanaimo.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 413.—
Secretary, Fred Chernoff, Box 53, Prince Rupert.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 541.—
Secretary, N. L. Duncan, 130 Jermyn Avenue, Penticton.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 632.—
Secretary,  H. L.  de Pencier, P.O. Box 754,  New
Westminster.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 718.—•
Secretary, C. G. Branchflower, Box 225, Kamloops.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 868.—•
Secretary, J. Stitt, 1099 Carney Street, Prince George.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 869.—
Recording Secretary, E. Sander, Box 3033, Kitimat.
Unemployment    Insurance    Commission    Association,
National, Okanagan Valley Branch.—Secretary, Miss
M.  R.  Whiting,  Nationai Employment  Office,   149
Victoria Street, Kamloops.
Unemployment   Insurance   Commission   Association,
National, Princeton Branch.—Secretary, G. A. Mc-
Murdo, National Employment Office, Princeton.
Unemployment   Insurance   Commission    Association,
National,   Victoria   Branch. — Secretary,   Miss   E.
Hughes, National Employment Office, 1039 Johnson
Street, Victoria.
Unemployment   Insurance   Commission   Association,
National,   Prince   George  Branch.—Secretary,   Mrs.
W.   Hughes,   National   Employment   Office,   Prince
George.
Unemployment   Insurance    Commission   Association,
National,   Nelson-Kootenay   Branch.—Secretary,   G.
Meyer, National Employment Office, Cranbrook.
Unemployment   Insurance   Commission   Association,
National, Vancouver Branch.—Secretary, Miss L. M.
Joslyn,  Box  2382,  General  Post  Office,   349  West
Georgia Street, Vancouver 3.
Unemployment    Insurance   Commission    Association,
National, New Westminster Branch.—Secretary, Mrs.
M. Meyer, 549 Columbia Street, New Westminster.
Unemployment    Insurance   Commission   Association,
National,  Upper Vancouver Island Branch.—Secretary, D. Sargent, National Employment Office, Port
Alberni.
Unemployment   Insurance    Commission    Association,
National,  Fraser Valley Branch. —■ Secretary,  Mrs.
Irene Blackmore,  National  Employment Office,  66
Yale Road West, Chilliwack.
Unemployment   Insurance    Commission    Association,
National, North Coast Branch.—Secretary, Mrs.  I.
Gandolfo, P.O. Box 1167, Kitimat.
Unemployment   Insurance   Commission   Association,
National, Prince Rupert Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. P.
E. Ruttan, 421 Third Avenue West, Prince Rupert.
Unemployment   Insurance   Commission   Association,
National, Courtenay Branch.—Secretary, F. Pickles,
Box 760, Courtenay.
Unemployment   Insurance    Commission    Association,
National, Quesnel Branch.—Secretary, Miss J. Wear,
National Employment Office, Quesnel.
University  of  British   Columbia  Employees'   Union,
Local No. 116.—Financial Secretary, R. T. Black,
3349 West Nineteenth Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Upholsterers' International Union of North America.—
Business  Agent,   Karl  Reich,   Rm.  202,  307  West
Broadway, Vancouver 4.
Vancouver and District Municipal Foremen, Local No.
349.—Recording Secretary, T. Baker, 3209 East Seventh Avenue, Vancouver 12.
 —
LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 93
Vancouver City Hall Employees' Association, Local
No. 15.—Secretary, O. G. King, 530 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Vancouver Civic Employees' Association, Local No.
407.—Secretary, A. Hutchison, Rm. 200, 307 West
Broadway, Vancouver.
Vancouver Civic Employees' Union, Outside Workers.
—Secretary, J. Phillips, 339 West Pender Street,
Vancouver.
Vancouver Island Public Works Association.—Secretary, G. W. Burrows, Milnes Landing P.O., Victoria.
Vancouver Public Library Staff Association, Local No.
391.—Secretary, Mrs. L. Vickers, 750 Burrard Street,
Vancouver 1.
Vancouver School Service Employees' Association,
Local No. 392.—Secretary-Treasurer, G. Dodge, 325
Garden City Drive, Richmond.
Vernon Civic Employees' Association, Local No. 326.
—Secretary, H. E. Gillette, R.R. 4, Vernon.
Veterans' Affairs Employees' National Association,
Department of, Vancouver District Branch.—Secretary, Miss G. A. Bellamy, 1510 East Fourth Avenue,
Vancouver 12.
Veterans' Affairs Employees' National Association,
Department of, Shaughnessy Hospital Branch.—Secretary, W. Sterling, Shaughnessy Hospital, Vancouver 9.
Veterans' Affairs Employees' National Association,
Department of, Victoria Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. J.
Surline, Veterans' Hospital, 2355 Richmond Road,
Victoria.
Victoria City Hall Employees' Association, Local No.
388.—Secretary, Mrs. M. Foulger, 1508 Douglas
Street, Victoria.
Victoria District Council of the Civil Service Federation of Canada, 11f Group.—Secretary, Mrs. C. M.
Campbell, P.O. Box 127, Victoria.
Victoria Hydrographic Service, Crew Members' Association.— Secretary, G. Wheeler, 1631 Oaklands
Street, Victoria.
Victoria National Defence Civilian Workers' Federated
Union.—Secretary, A. T. Hardy, 2624 Quadra Street,
Victoria.
Victoria Public Library Staff Association, Local No.
410.—Secretary, Miss Norah M. Murray, 1312 Blan-
shard Street, Victoria.
West Coast and Island Mine and Mill Workers'
Union, Local No. 1030.—Secretary, W. H. Netter-
field, Box 347, Courtenay.
West  Vancouver  Municipal  Employees'   Association,
Local No. 395.—Recording Secretary, J. M. Smeal,
P.O. Box 52, West Vancouver.
White Rock Employees' Association, Local No. 751.—■
Secretary-Treasurer, D. F. Pomfret, 1629 One Hundred and Fifty-fourth Street, White Rock.
White Spot Employees' Union.—Secretary, W. Cuth-
bert, 4608 Todd Street, Vancouver.
Williams Lake National Union of Public Employees,
Local No. 823.—Recording Secretary, C. F. Reynolds,
P.O. Box 423, Williams Lake.
Woodworkers  of  America,  International,  Local  No.
1-71.—Secretary, E. L. Freer,  Rm.  309,   119 West
Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Woodworkers   of  America,   International,  Local  No.
1-80.—Secretary, E. Linder, Box 430, Duncan.
Woodworkers  of  America,   International,  Local   No.
1-85.—Secretary, M. J. Corbeil, 103 Fourth Avenue
South, Port Alberni.
Woodworkers   of  America,   International,  Local  No.
118.—Secretary,  E.  W.   Haw,  715  Johnson   Street,
Victoria.
Woodworkers  of  America,   International,  Local  No.
1-217.—Secretary, S. M. Hodgson, 2859 Commercial
Drive, Vancouver 12.
Woodworkers  of  America,   International,  Local  No.
252.—Business Agent, V. W. Forster, 2475 Manitoba
Street, Vancouver 10.
Woodworkers  of   America,   International,  Local  No.
1-288.—Secretary, E. E. Smith, 305, 545 St. Georges
Avenue, North Vancouver.
Woodworkers  of  America,   International,  Local  No.
1-357.—Secretary,  P. Rebeyka, 731 Twelfth Street,
New Westminster.
Woodworkers  of   America,   International,  Local  No.
1-363.—Financial Secretary, E. A. Kemp, Box 790,
Courtenay.
Woodworkers  of   America,   International,  Local  No.
1-367.—Secretary, A. L. Corey, Box 88, 11510 Bur-
rage Avenue, Haney.
Woodworkers  of  America,  International, Local  No.
1-405.— Secretary,   E.   Atwood,   701   Front   Street,
Nelson.
Woodworkers  of  America,   International,  Local  No.
1-417.—Business   Agent,   Cliff   Michael,   Box   820,
Salmon Arm.
Woodworkers  of  America,  International,  Local  No.
1-423.—Secretary,   S.   A.   Muir,   1139   Ellis   Street,
Kelowna.
Woodworkers  of  America,  International,  Local  No.
\A14.—Secretary, C. H. Webb, 909 Fifth Avenue,
Prince George.
Organizations of Employers
Each year the Bureau of Economics and Statistics, in conjunction with the
Labour Relations Branch, Department of Labour, compiles a listing of employer
organizations in British Columbia which has for one of its purposes the regulation
of relations between employers and employees. This year, 1962, the number of
organizations reporting was sixty-four. AH addresses are in British Columbia,
except where otherwise indicated.
Builders Exchange of Vancouver.—President, S. W.
Welsh; Secretary, R. K. Gervin, Ste. 1, 1037 West
Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Coal Operators' Association of Western Canada.—
President, T. G. Ewart; Secretary, W. C. Whittaker,
204, 805 First Street West, Calgary, Alta.
Construction Equipment Owners' Association of British
Columbia.—President, William G. McKinnon; Secretary, R. Armstrong, 3145 West Thirteenth Avenue,
Vancouver 8.
Ceramic Tile Contractors' Association of British Columbia.—President, W. E. Hamm; Secretary, A. P.
Downs, 2295 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Dry Wall Association of the Lower Mainland.—President, Paul Desjarlais; Secretary, K. J. Scherling, 382
Main Street, Vancouver 4.
Automotive Retailers' Association.—President, Doug
Darling; Secretary, J. L. Kinneard, 1687 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Automotive Transport Labour Relations Association.—
President. M. A. E. Pringle; Secretary, W. J. Morris,
611 McLean Drive, Vancouver 6.
Automotive Transport Association of British Columbia.
—President, E. R. Knowles; Secretary, W. J. Morris,
611 McLean Drive, Vancouver 6.
Auto Courts and Resorts Association.—President, H. J.
Plante; Secretary, Frank K. Whyte, 1216 Robson
Street, Vancouver 5.
Barbers' Association of British Columbia, The.—Secretary, W. J. Mulligan, 423 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
 N 94
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Electrical Service League of British Columbia.—President, A. M. Thompson;  Secretary, J. R. Dooley, 970
Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Electrical Association of Vancouver.—President, C. A.
Waters;   Secretary, A. J. F. Moore, 4531 East Hastings Street, Burnaby 2.
Fisheries Association of British Columbia.—President,
J. M. Buchanan;  Secretary, K. M. Campbell, Room
201, 325 Howe Street, Vancouver 1.
Fishing Vessel Owners' Association of British Columbia.—President,  C.  E.  Fletcher;   Secretary,  H.  A.
Christenson, 1196 West Pender Street, Vancouver 1.
Forest Industrial Relations Limited.—President, J. M.
Billings;   Secretary, V. M. Cranner, 675 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 2.
Fraser Valley Milk Producers' Association.—President,
J. J. Brown; Secretary, H. S. Berry, R.R. 3, Langley.
Fruit Growers Association.—President, A. R. Garrish;
Secretary, N. J. J. Collin, 1473 Water Street, Kelowna.
Hairdressers' Association of British Columbia.—President, Mrs.  Anne  Krueger;   Secretary,  Mrs.  D.  F.
McRae, 605, 198 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
Heating and Sheet Metal Association of British Columbia.—President,   K.   Dinham;    Secretary,   Jack
Laurence, 55 West Sixteenth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Heavy Construction Association of British Columbia.—
President, W. B. Haughan; Secretary, G. R. Hodson,
1122 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Hotel Operators'  and  Innkeepers'  Society  of  British
Columbia.—President, Colin C. McCartney;   Secretary, G. A. Cran, 1509 Dunbar Street, Vancouver 8.
Hotel Association of Greater Victoria.—President, W.
Pearce;   Secretary, W. L. Gouge,   156 View Royal
Avenue, Victoria.
Hotels' Association of British Columbia.—President,
K. J. Campbell;   Secretary, J. R. Corbett, 948 Howe
Street, Vancouver 1.
Hospitals'   Association   of   British   Columbia.—President,  H.   R.  Slade;    Secretary,  K.  Conibear,  3525
West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Illuminated Sign Manufacturers* Association of British
Columbia, The.—President, W. Parsons;   Secretary,
G. Rowntree, 204, 1075 Melville Street, Vancouver.
Interior Forest Labour Relations Association.—President, H. B. Simpson;   Secretary, J. W. Muirhead,
Ste. 5, 230 Martin Street, Penticton.
Jewellers'  Association   of  Canada   (B.C.   Section).—
President, S. W. Chanley;  Secretary, R. S. Deacon,
1060, 1425 West Pender Street, Vancouver 5.
Jewellers' Association of Victoria.—President, R. H.
Rose;  Secretary, R. Hebden, 1006 Blanshard Street,
Victoria.
Lithographers'   Association   of   British   Columbia.—
President, M. Collins;   Secretary, R. A. Mahoney,
1644 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Loggers' Association of British Columbia.—President,
W.L. Keate;   Secretary, A. S. Douglas, 550 Burrard
Street, Vancouver 1.
Lumber Manufacturers' Association of British Columbia.—President,   T.   E.   Burgess;    Secretary,   D.   C.
Power, 401, 550 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Lumber Survey of B.C. Ltd.—President, B. C. Gillies;
Secretary, W. J. Andrew, c/o Seaford Sales, North
Vancouver.
Mainland Millwork Institute.—President, J. R. Sigurd-
son;    Secretary,   H.   F.   Fleming,  203,   2940   Main
Street, Vancouver 10.
Masonry Contractors' Association of Vancouver, B.C.
—President, Robert Forbes;   Secretary, Walter Ma-
niago, 1865 West First Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Master  Plasterers'   and  Lathers'  Association.—President, A. Mitten;   Secretary, D. Kissack, 2165 West
Fifteenth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Master Sheet Metal Contractors' Association of British
Columbia.—President, Ralph Jones;  Secretary, J. T.
Mechanical   Industrial   Relations   Association.—President, H. L. Fritz;   Secretary, W. W. O'Keefe, 1128
West Georgia Street, Vancouver 5.
Metal Trades Association of British Columbia.—President, R. Crosby, 1644 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Milk Producers' Co-operative Association.—President,
Rayside, 1425 West Pender Street, Vancouver 5.
T. Charman;   Secretary, K. H. Elbracht, Creston.
Mining Association of British Columbia, The.—President, W. G. Jewitt;   Secretary, C. H. Mitchell, 305,
1200 West Pender Street, Vancouver 1.
Millwork Manufacturers' Association of Vancouver.—
President,  George  Clark;   Secretary,  R.  H.  Poole,
5920 Joyce Street, Vancouver 16.
Northern   Interior   Lumbermen's   Association.'—President,  R. J.   Gallagher,  Ste.   1,   144  George Street,
Prince George.
Oil   Heat   Institute   of   British   Columbia.—President,
W.   G.   Morrow;    Secretary,   Cyril   Hayman,   100,
1425 West Pender Street, Vancouver 5.
Okanagan Federated Shippers' Association.—President,
K.  W.  Kinnard;    Secretary,  L.  R.  Stephens,   1485
Water Street, Kelowna.
Portland   Cement   Association,    Vancouver   District
(British   Columbia).—President,   G.   D.   Kennedy;
Secretary, H. J. Field, Jr., 108, 1425 West Pender
Street, Vancouver 5.
Prince George Builders' Exchange.—President,  F. H.
Dubois;    Secretary,   Mrs.   D.   Strawbridge,   Ste.   2,
144 George Street, Prince George.
Pulp  and Paper Industrial Relations Bureau.—President, D. R. Blair, 229,  1030 West Georgia Street,
Vancouver 5.
Red   Cedar   Shingle   Association,    Consolidated,    of
British Columbia.—President, W. Stevenson;   Secretary,  Miss M.  E. Welte, 202, 500 Burrard Street,
Vancouver 1.
Restaurant Association  of Canada   (B.C.  Region).—
President, W. Tuson;   Secretary, P. H. Edgecumbe,
1125 South-east Marine Drive, Vancouver 15.
Retail Merchants' Association of Canada, Inc. (B.C.
Division).—President, H. Phillips;   Secretary, R. E.
Hunt, 205, 1675 Harwood Street, Vancouver 5.
Shipping Federation of British Columbia.—President,
H. Harrison;   Secretary, J. M. Devine, 45 Dunlevy
Avenue, Vancouver 4.
Shipbuilders' Federation of British Columbia.—President, J. W. Hudson;   Secretary, J. W. Thompson,
P.O. Box 28, Postal Station A, Vancouver.
Shuswap-Okanagan Dairy Industries Co-operative Association.—President,   E.   C.   Stickland;    Secretary,
T. E. Clarke, R.R. 4, Vernon.
Towboat   Services   Association.—President,   J.   R.   A.
Lindsay;   Secretary, A. A. Mortlock, 220 Alexander
Street, Vancouver 4.
Towboat Owners' Association of British Columbia.—
President, H. Cliffe;   Secretary, W. A. Sankey, 355
Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Truck Loggers' Association.—President, W. W. Baikie;
Secretary, F. R. S. Whiskin, 413, 837 West Hastings
Street, Vancouver 1.
Vancouver Laundry, Dry Cleaners and Linen Supply
Association.—Secretary,  J.   R.   Taylor,   1111   West
Georgia Street, Vancouver 5.
Vancouver Metropolitan House Builders' Association.—
President, Don Johnson;  Secretary, K. Beedie, 5367
Kingsway, Burnaby 1.
Victoria Automobile Dealers' Association.—Secretary,
R. T. Lougheed, 543 Bastion Street, Victoria.
Victoria   Building   Industries   Exchange. — President,
D. J. Hunter;   Secretary, R. T. Lougheed, 543 Bastion Street, Victoria.
Victoria   (B.C.)   Electrical   Association. — President,
N. P. Melnyk;   Secretary, A. M. Downie, 3255 Rut-
ledge Street, Victoria,
Victoria Home Builders' Association.—President, K. S.
Price;   Secretary, K. W. Brown, 1150 Roslyn Road,
Victoria.
Warehousing Association, Canadian (B.C. Division).—
President, Eric Dowell;  Secretary, Bryon Lund, P.O.
Box 5300, 2020 Yukon Street, Vancouver.
Western  Bakery   Industrial   Relations  Association.—
Secretary-Treasurer,  D.  M.  Ritchie,   Suite  3,   8481
Granville Street, Vancouver 14.
 Printed by A. Sutton, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty
in right of the Province of British Columbia.
1963
3,060-1062-3411
 

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
https://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0363980/manifest

Comment

Related Items