Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF NEW WESTMINSTER. British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1876

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0065735.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0065735.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0065735-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0065735-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0065735-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0065735-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0065735-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0065735-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0065735-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0065735.ris

Full Text

 39 Vic.
Voters' List—New Westminster District.
35
LIST  OF  PERSONS  ENTITLED  TO   VOTE
IN THE
ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF NEW WESTMINSTER.
No.
Christian name and surname
of the Claimant, at full
length.
Residence of Claimant, with
full description of house,
ifinatown, with number
if any, and name of street;
also name and residence of
employer, if any.
Profession, trade,
or calling.
Nature of
Qualification.
New Westminster Polli
i
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
1
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39'
40
41
42
43
44
45
40
47
48
40
50
51
52
Burr, Joseph, Jr..,	
Bremridge, William	
Brough, John	
Brewer, William John ,
Brown, George	
Baines, William	
Browne, Owen Wormley...
Chantrill, John Barston...
Campbell, Robert	
Campbell, James Charles...
Conner, Grange	
Cromarty, William 	
Cromarty, David	
DeBeck, Howard Ludlow
Dawson, Henry	
Foster, William Palmer...
Gilpin, William	
Gossett, William Ira	
Grafton, Charles William..
Grenham, Thomas	
Grimmer, Lancelot	
Godfrey, John	
Henderson, Thomas ,
Hill, Edward ,
Hammond, John	
Harris, Wellington	
Holmes, William	
Howison, George Henry...,
Howison, Justus William
Jackson, Adam	
Jenkins, William	
Kells, Henry	
Knowles, James	
Laidlow, James  A	
Murcheson, Tinlay	
Mellor, Robert	
McQuaig, John	
McKenny, John 	
McDougall, Alexander	
Mclver, John	
Newton, George.. 	
Neeson, William	
Pittendrigh, George	
Pike, William	
Rodick, Thomas	
Stinson, Thomas 	
Shephard, Edgar 	
Smith, Robert	
Slaven, John	
Syson, James	
Todd, Joseph Charlton	
Woodward, William	
ng Division.
New Westminster District...
Fraser River, New Westminster
Katzie	
Mud Bay   	
Pitt River 	
Victoria    	
New Westminster District...
Mud Bay  	
New Westminster District...
New Westminster District...
New Westminster District...
Township 14, New West. Dist.
Township 14, New West. Dist
New Westminster	
Maple Ridge	
Annasis Island ,	
Mud Bay   	
New Westminster District	
New Westminster District	
New Westminster District	
Mud Bay  	
New Westminster District......
Maple Ridge 	
New Westminster District	
Maple Ridge 	
Pitt Meadows  	
New Westminster District	
New Westminster City	
Maple Ridge 	
New Westminster	
Fraser River 	
Serpentine River 	
New Westminster District	
Jervis Inlet . 	
Langley    	
Mud Bay   	
Mud Bay  	
Pitt Meadows	
Mud Bay  	
Maple Ridge 	
New Westminster District	
Maple Ridge	
Pitt River  	
Nickomeckl River 	
Pitt River Road 	
Boundary Bay	
Maple Ridge 	
New Westminster ,
Isew Westminster District	
Maple Ridge 	
Langley    ,	
Mud Bay  	
Pre-emptor
Oyster Cultivator...
Pre-emptor [Land
Freeholder
Pre-emptor
Pre-emptor
Pre-emptor
Clerk	
Freeholder
Pre-emptor [Land
Pre-emptor
Pre-emptor
Pre-emptor
Pre-emptor
Pre-emptor 36
Voters' List—New  Westminster District.
S18X
No.
Christian name and surname
of the Claimant, at full
length.
Residence of Claimant, with
full description of house,
if in a town, with number
if any, and name of street;
also name and residence of
employer, if any.
Profession, trade,
or calling.
Nature of
Qualification.
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
North Arm Polling Divi
Boyd, Hugh	
Betts, Elijah John	
Ferris, William Douglas, Senr
Ferris, William Douglas, Junr
Fraser, Thomas	
Garripie, George Francois	
Kilgour, Alexander	
Mole, Henry	
McArthur, Angus	
McClery, Samuel	
McCee, Hugh	
McClery, Fitzgerald	
Rowling, William Henry	
Richards, Charles Knox	
Robson, James Daniel	
Scratchley, William James ...
Smith, James Gowan	
Supplien, John	
Woods, Christopher	
Woods, Robert ,	
ison.
North Arm, Fraser River ..,
North Arm, Fraser River ..
Rosebank Farm, Richmond
North Arm   	
North Arm   	
North Arm    ,
North Arm   	
North Arm   	
North Arm  ,
North Arm   ,
North Arm  	
North Arm  	
North Arm 	
North Arm  	
North Arm  	
North Arm  	
North Arm  	
North Arm  	
North Arm  	
North Arm  	
Farmer   	
Farmer  	
Farmer   	
Farmer	
Labourer	
Farmer  	
Farmer   	
Farmer  	
Ship Carpenter,
Farmer    ,
Parmer  ,
Farmer   ,
Farmer  	
Farmer	
Farmer  	
Farmer   ,-.	
Farmer   ,
Labourer	
Farmer    ,
Farmer  	
Freeholder
Freeholder
Freeholder
Freeholder
Resident
Freeholder
Freeholder
Pre-emptor
Resident
Freeholder
Freeholder
Freeholder
Freeholder
Pre-emptor
Pre-emptor
Freeholder
Pre-emptor
Resident
Freeholder
Pre-emptor
10th September, 1875.
(Signed)       ADOLPHUS PBELB,
Collector.
73
74
75
76
77
78
79.
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
South Arm Polling Divi
Arthur, James	
Arthur, James Henry	
Browne, Edward Sloone	
Booth, James William	
Benson, Henry Dean	
Byron, George	
Connop, Charles	
Deas, John Sullivan	
Davis, Henry	
Green, Arthur Robert	
Green,Charles Frederick	
Hunt, Charles	
Hoskin, Richard	
Hoskin, Joseph	
Kirkland, Herbert John	
Kent, William	
Kidd, Thomas	
Lee, Walter	
Ladner, Thomas Ellis	
Ladner, William Henry	
McKee, John ,	
McKee, Samuel Johnston	
McDonald, Hector	
Martin, Serril Jacob	
Main, George Brown	
Mitchell, Nathaniel	
Parmiter, Thomas	
Smith, William	
Saunders, Alfred Woodhouse ..
Sutherby,John Ringrose	
She-well, Walter	
Tasker, William	
sion.
Centreville    ,
Centreville   	
Chiluktan Slough   	
Boundary Bay  ,
Boundary Bay 	
South Arm    ,
Boundary Bay ,
Deas Island 	
South Arm   	
Greencroft, Lower Fraser
Greencroft, Fraser River..
Boundary Bay 	
Chatham Reach   	
Chatham Reach 	
New Westminster	
Crescent Creek [River
Lulu Island, South Arm,Fraser
Lulu Island, South Arm,Fraser
Trenant Park [River
Ladner's Landing  	
Boundary Bay, South Arm ...
Boundary Bay, South Arm ...
Lulu Island, South Arm,Fraser
Boundary Bay  [River
Chewassen   	
Rosebank	
Tiptree Hall 	
Canoe Pass 	
South Arm, Fraser 	
New Westminster District......
South Arm, Fraser 	
South Arm, Lower Fraser	
Farmer  	
Farmer  	
Farmer  	
Farmer   	
Farmer   	
Farmer   	
Farmer  	
Fish curer	
Farmer   	
Farmer   	
Farmer   	
Carpenter	
Farmer   	
Farmer   	
Contractor	
Farmer & Physician
'Farmer   	
Farmer   	
Farmer  	
Farmer  	
Farmer  	
Farmer  	
Farmer  	
Farmer  	
Farmer  	
Farmer  	
Farmer  	
Farmer  	
Farmer   	
Farmer   	
Teamster	
Farmer  	
Pre-emptor
Resident     [Land
Instalment on C.
Instalment on C.
Resident     [Land
Pre-emption
Pre-emption
Freeholder
Resident
Resident
Pre-emption
Pre-emption
Pre-emption
Freeholder
Freeholder
Freeholder [Land
Instalment on C.
Instalment on C.
Freeholder [Land
Freeholder
Leaseholder
Resident
Homestead settler
Homestead settler
Pre-emption
Instalment on C.
Pre-emptor [Land
Pre-emption
Pre-emption
Resident
Resident
Pre-emption
2nd September, 1875.
(Signed) "    WM. H. LADNEB,
Collector. 39 Vie.
Voters' List—New Westminster District.
37
No.
Christian name and surname
of the Claimant, at full
length.
Residence of Claimant, with
full description of house,
if in a town, with number
if any, and name of street;
also name and residence of
employer, if any.
Profession, trade,
or calling.
Nature of
Qualification;
Burrard   Inlet   Polling
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
'115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
Alexander, Richard Henry  Burrard Inlet
Ashton, Thomas  Moodyville   ...
Atkins, Edmund Arthur   Moodyville   ...
Baker, John  Burrard Inlet
Baker, Richard ,  Moodyville   ...
Beaty, John  English Bay...
Beard, Robert   Burrard Inlet
Black, Thomas ,  Burrard Inlet
Black, George  Burrard Inlet
Bone, James  Burrard Inlet
Brew, Tomkins  Burrard Inlet
Brew, George  Granville	
Bransfield, Thomas  Howe Sound...
Burr, Hugh  Burrard Inlet
Buie, John  Burrard Inlet
Camp, James  Moodyville  ...
Cadwallader, Evan  iMoodyville   ...
Champagne, Gilbert j Burrard Inlet
Chick, James Henry   Burrard Inlet
Division.
Clinton, Thomas	
Cote, Frank, Jr	
Cole, William George.
Cottrell, John Austin.
Cota, Francis	
Conner, Dennis	
Coldwell, Charles	
Cunningham, Joseph .
Culver, Jabez A	
Davidson, John	
Dempsey, John	
Dineen, William 	
Donnelly, Peter jGranville
Eaton, George  : Jervis Inlet	
Eaton, William JHowe Sound 	
Ettershank, William  Moodyville   	
Farres, William iJervis Inlet	
Fisher, Thomas JGranville 	
Foster, William [British Columbia Camp
Jervis Inlet.,
Moodyville   	
Moodyville   	
Moodyville   	
Burrard Inlet 	
Burrard Inlet  	
Burrard Inlet  	
Howe Sound	
Jervis Inlet	
Granville	
Moodyville   	
British Columbia Camp.
Ford, Charles  Burrard Inlet
Frost, William Francis  Burrard Inlet
Frost, Henry Thomas   Burrard Inlet
Furry, Ira  Howe Sound .
Gagnon, Francis  Burrard Inlet
Gibson, Joseph  Moodyville   ...
Godden, Henry ,  Moodyville   ...
Gorman, Thomas  Burrard Inlet
Griffin, Joseph  Burrard Inlet
Hackett, William-Henry  Jervis Inlet	
Harvey, Henry iBurrard Inlet
Hendry, William  Burrard Inlet
Hertnon, Michael Moodyville   ...
Hall, Johu  North Arm	
Halfpenny, John iHowe Sound .,
Hays, John  Granville 	
Handcock, John  North Arm	
Hamilton, George  Burrard Inlet
Hanlin, Thomas  Burrard Inlet
Hodgson, Richard Whittam [.Moodyville   ...
Hookway, Thomas jMoodyville   ...
Hughes, Josias Charles  Moodyville   ...
Button, George ..,.".  Burrard Inlet
Jones, Thomas William   Burrard Inlet
Jones, Humphrey Owen  Burrard Inlet
168 Jones, Hugh  Howe Sound .,
169|Johnston, John  Moodyville   ,,.
Clerk	
Stevedore 	
Millman ,
Millhand ,
Millman 	
Lumberman ...
Lumberman  ...
Woodsman	
Butcher 	
Millman 	
Collector of Customs
Labourer ,
Lumberman  ..,
Farmer	
Lumberman  ..,
Gardener	
Carpenter 	
Logger ,
Millman ,
Lumberman  ..,
Millman 	
Blacksmith	
Lumberman  ...
Millman	
Logger 	
xMillman ,	
Lumberman ...
Lumberman  ,,,
Fisherman	
Millman 	
Lumberman ...
Saloon-keeper.,
Lumberman ..,
Lumberman   ...
Clerk 	
Lumberman   ...
Labourer 	
Lumberman   ...
Cook	
Cai'penter	
Millman 	
Lumberman   ...
Millman 	
Blacksmith 	
Stevedore 	
Logger 	
Engineer	
Lumberman   ...
Clerk  	
Lumberman   ...
Millman 	
Farmer	
Lumberman  ...
Boatman	
Farmer	
Lumberman ...
Lumberman  ...
Engineer 	
Carpenter  	
Clerk	
Stevedore  ......
Saloon-keeper
Carpenter  	
Lumberman ...
Shoe-maker	
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Freehold
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Pre-emptor
Resident
Resident
Pre-emptor
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident
Resident 88
Voters' List—New Westminster District.
1875
No.
Christian name aud surname
of  the   Claimant,  at   full
length.
Residence of Claimant, with
full description of house,
if in a town, with number
if any, and name of street;
also name and residence of
employer, if any.
Profession,  trade,
or calling.
Nature of
Qualification.
170
Burrard Inlet Polling Division
Continued.
171
172
Langsford, Jame3 Benwick	
173
Surveyor of Lumber
174
175
176
177
178
179
Pre-emptor
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
Freeholder
188
189
Clerk 	
190
191
McArthur, Peter Alexander	
192
193
194
McCord, Benjamin Cameron ...
Resident
195
Freeholder
196
Clerk   	
197
198
Resident
199
200
McGillale, Michael Speen	
Resident
201
Resident
202
Resident
203
204
Lumber Merchant...
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
Resident
215
Pritchard, Thomas Henry 	
Resident
216
Resident
217
218
219
220
Smallbone, Charles Ryland	
Resident
221
222
Resident
223
Resident
224
225
Stadelman, Charles Henry	
Resident
226
227
Resident.
228
Resident
229
Logger 	
Resident
230
Resident
231
Thain, Murray Nilson 	
Resident
232
Resident
233
234
Resident Vie.
Voters' List—New Westminster District.
39
No.
Christian name and surname
of the  Claimant  (at   full
length.)
Residence of Claimant, with
full description of house,
if in a town, with number
(if any) and name of street;
also name and residence of
employer (if any).
Profession,   trade,
or calling.
Nature of
Qualification.
235
Burrard Inlet Polling Division
Concluded.
236
23V
Stevedore 	
Resident
Uth September, 1875.
(Signed)
J MILLBE,
Collector.
I Sumass and Chilli whack
238 Ashwell,   George Randall ,
239 Barker, Henry	
240 Blanchard, John Albert	
241 Banford, George 	
242 Bell, William	
243 Bateson, Henry	
244 Bell, John 	
245 Barker, William Henry	
246 Bears, John	
247 Barker, John.	
248 Cotton, James	
249 Chadsey, George Washington.
250 Campbell,   Ronald	
251 Chadsey, Chester	
252 Chadsey, James Lonson	
253 Clark, George  	
254 Chadsey,   William	
255 Coulbeck, Thomas 	
256 Chapman, Emanuel	
257 Challinger, William  John ....
258 Deroche, Joseph	
259 Disbrey, William	
260 Dunville,   Theophilus	
261 English, John	
262 Fisher, James	
263 Forsyth,  John  ,
264 Farr, Joseph	
265 Gillanders, William Lachlin...
266 Gillanders, Donald 	
267 Garner, Robert Craig,.,	
268 Greer, Samuel 	
269 Hall, Matthew 	
270 Hardisen, John	
271 Hall,  Edward   	
272 Hall, William   	
273 Johnson, Thomas	
274 Kipp, Henry 	
275 Kennedy, Robert 	
276 Kipp, Isaac   	
277 Lewis, Thomas	
278 McCutcheon, John 	
279 McGillivray, Donald	
280 McGonnell, James	
281 McLean, Daniel	
282 McKay, Godfrey  	
283 McDonald, William Ross	
284 Miller, David William	
285 Melville, Henry	
286 Musselwhite,  John 	
287 Newleve, George 	
288 Nowell, Reuben   	
289 Nelmes, David Thomas	
Polling Division
Chilliwhack  	
Sumass  	
Chilliwhack    	
Chilliwhack    	
Chilliwhack    	
Harrison River   	
Chilliwhack    	
Sumass   	
Chilliwhack  	
Chilliwhack    	
Chilliwhack    	
Sumass   	
Sumass   	
Sumass  	
Sumass   	
Chilliwhack 	
Sumass   	
Chilliwhack  	
Chilliwhack 	
Harrison River   	
Sumass  	
Harrison River   	
Chilliwhack  	
Upper Sumass  	
Chilliwhack  	
Chilliwhack  	
Farr's Landing ...,...,
Chilliwhack 	
Chilliwhack 	
Chilliwhack 	
Chilliwhack 	
Sumass   ,
Chilliwhack  	
Sumass   	
Chilliwhack  	
Harrison River	
Chilliwhack  	
Sumass   	
Chilliwhack 	
Sumass   	
Chilliwhack 	
Sumass   	
Chilliwhack 	
Harrison River Mills
Harrison River   	
Chilliwhack   	
Sumass   	
Sumass	
Upper Sumass  	
Sumass   ._.	
Chilliwhack  	
Chilliwhack 	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer ,
Farmer ,
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer ,
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Miner 	
Dairyman  .
Farmer	
Farmerj	
Miller	
Farmer	
Blacksmith
Parmer ....
Teamster ..
Millman ....
Farmer ....
Farmer ....
Farmer ....
Farmer ....
Farmer ....
Parmer ....
Farmer ....
Trader	
Farmer	
Mason	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Carpenter .
Farmer	
Trader 	
Merchant...
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer ,
Recorded settler
Pre-emptor
Resident'
Resident
Pre-emptor
Householder
Pre-emptor
Resident
Resident
Pre-emptor
Recorded settler
Pre-emptor
Resident     [Land
Instalment on C.
Instalment on C.
Pre-emptor [Land
Freeholder
Homestead settler
Resident
Recorded settler
Resident
Householder
Leaseholder
Pre-emptor
Pre-emptor
Homestead settler
Resident
Resident
Homestead settler
Licensee
Pre-emptor
Resident
Resident
Pre-emptor
Freeholder
Resident
Recorded settler
Resident
Freeholder
Pre-emptor
Pre-emptor
Pre-emptor
Recorded settler
Resident
Householder
Resident
Licensee
Homestead settler
Pre-emptor
Resident
Recorded settler
Pre-emptor 40
Voters' List—New Westminster District.
1875
No.
Christian name and surname
of the Claimant, at full
length.
Residence of Claimant, with
full description of house,
if in a town, with number
if any, and name of street;
also name and residence of
employer, if any.
Profession, trade,
or calling.
Nature of
Qualification.
290
291
292
293
294
295
296
297
298
299
300
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
316
317
318
319
320
Sumats and Chilliwhack Polling
Division—Concluded.
Peers, Alexander	
Reese, Jonathan 	
Reeves, Amram   	
Richards,  Charles Morgan....
Ryder, John Ferris 	
Ryder, Corey Spencer	
Shelford, John	
Sweetman, Matthew	
Shannon, Samuel	
Salter, George	
Shannon, Joseph 	
Shannon, William .....
Toop, Hector	
Thompson, Thomas	
Toop, Sampson	
Veddar, Volkart     ,	
Veddar, Adam Swart	
Veddar, Albert	
Wells, Allan Casey	
Wilder, Daniel Sanford,	
Williams, Lorenzo  Dow	
Wilson,  Charles	
Wells, John  ,
Wells, David ,
Webb, Horatio	
Whitechurch,  Albert James.
Webster, George 	
Whitfield, John	
Whitfield, Randolph	
Woodward, Caleb	
York, Thomas 	
Chilliwhack  	
Chilliwhack  	
Chilliwhack  	
Sumass  	
Chilliwhack  	
Chilliwhack  	
Chilliwhack 	
Chilliwhack 	
Chilliwhack 	
Chilliwhack  	
Chilliwhack  	
Chilliwhack 	
Sumass   	
Harrison River	
Sumass   	
Sumass   	
Sumass   	
Sumass   	
Chilliwhack 	
Chilliwhack 	
Sumass   	
Sumass   	
Chilliwhack 	
Chilliwhack 	
Chilliwhack  	
Harrison River	
Harrison River Mills
Sumass   	
Sumass   	
Chilliwhack   	
Upper Sumass  	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer ,
Farmer ,
Teamster ....
Farmer  	
Miller	
Farmer ,
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Butcher 	
Lumberman
Mason  	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Yeomen 	
Farmer ,
Carpenter ..
Farmer	
Farmer	
Dairyman ..
Dairyman ..
Lumberman
Lumberman
Shoe-maker
Shoe-maker
Farmer	
Farmer	
Recorded settler
Freeholder
Homestead settler
Resident
Recorded settler
Recorded settler
Pre-emptor
Freeholder
Resident
Pre-emptor
Pre-emptor
Recorded settler
Recorded settler
Resident
Homestead settler
Instalment on  C.
Resident     [Land
Recorded settler
Recorded settler
Resident
Resident
Homestead settler
Leaseholder
Leaseholder
Resident
Resident
Pre-emptor
Homestead settler
Homestead settler
Homestead settler
Freeholder
10th  September,  1875.
(Signed)        D. McGILLIVEAY,
Collector.
Matsqui  Polling   Divisi on.
321
322
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
331
332
333
334
335
336
337
338
339
340
341
342
343
344
Anderson, Peter Lonzo	
Bales, Henry Pennington	
Barnes, John	
Burton, Ralph	
Campbell, William Moore 	
Chapuy, Felix	
Couch, John	
Daiche, Joseph	
Douglas, Adam	
Gillan, Gabriel	
Hawkins, Alben	
Johnson, Ninian Clark	
Keleher, Mortimer Cornelius...
Lane, William	
Lehman, Isaac	
Maclure, John	
McColl, William	
Miller, Charles	
Nelson, Jonathan	
Nicholson-, Malcolm	
Passmore, Samuel	
Perkins, William 	
Peterson, John	
Pickles, William	
Sumass   	
Harris'   Slough   	
C. B. Sword's, Matsqui 	
Burton's Prairie 	
Sumass   	
St. Mary's Mission 	
Matsqui   t,	
Matsqui  	
Matsqui   	
D. Nash's,   Burton's Prairie.,
Matsqui  	
Kanaka Prairie   	
St. Mary's Mission 	
Sumass    ,
Matsqui  	
Matsqui   	
Matsqui   	
Matsqui   	
Sumass    ,
Matsqui  	
Ivy Bank, Fraser River   	
St. Mary's Mission 	
Sumass   	
Harris'   Slough   	
Farmer...
Farmer...
Farmer...
Farmer...
Farmer...
Trader....
Farmer ..
Farmer...
Farmer ..
Farmer..
Farmer ..
Farmer..
Farmer..
Farmer ..
Farmer..
Surveyor
Farmer..
Farmer ..
Farmer ,
Farmer ,
Farmer ,
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Pre-emptor
Resident
Pre-emptor
Resident
Licensee
Pre-emptor
Recorded settler
Resident
Resident
Pre-emptor
Pre-emptor
Pre-emptor
Pre-emptor
Pre-emptor
Recorded settler
Freeholder
Recorded settler
Recorded settler
Recorded settler
Pre-emptor
Pre-emptor
Pre-emptor
Pre-emptor 39 Vic.
Voters' List—New Westminster District.
41
No.
Christian name and surname
of the   Claimant,   at  full
length.
Residence of Claimant, with
full description of house,
if in a town, with number
if any, and name of street;
also name and residence of
employer, if any.
Profession, trade,
or calling.
Nature of
Qualification.
345
Matsqui Polling   Division—Con
eluded.
Farmer  	
Pre-emptor
Pre-emptor
Recorded settler
346
Farmer 	
347
Sword, Colin Buchanan	
Farmer  	
348
Survevor 	
Freeholder
349
Wade, Francis Edward	
Wade's Landing, Fraser River
St. Mary's Mission	
Trader 	
Licensee
350
Wells, Joshua Willard	
Farmer 	
Pre-emptor
September 2nd, 1875.
(Signed)       C. B. SWOED,
Collector.
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
363
364
365
366
367
368
369
370
371
372
373
374
375
376
377
378
379
380
381
382
383
384
385
386
387
388
389
390
391
392
393
'394
395
Langley  Polling   Divisi
Anderson, Jacob 	
Aitkins, James	
Baker, Peter	
Boake, Benjamin	
Burr, William Henry 	
Boake,   Wellington E	
Cudlip, William  Henry	
Colthard,  John Haming	
Cromarty, James	
Emptoze, William	
Freeman, Alfred 	
Falerdo,Noel	
Grose, William	
Gibbs, William Willison	
Houston, William Justin	
Holding, Richard Henry	
Houston, James   	
Innes, William	
Innes, Adam	
James, James	
Jolly,  John   	
Johnston, Philip 	
Moriison, Kenneth  	
Mayo  	
McKee,  James 	
Maxwell, John 	
Mclnnes, James  	
McKee, Robert	
Murchison, Alexander	
McDonald, Colan	
McKenzie, John   	
Murray, John   	
Murray, Paul ,	
Mackie, James 	
Mackie, Robert	
Nicolcs, William 	
Robertson, Robert 	
Robertson, Samuel	
Thorn, James 	
Taylor, James  	
Todd, James	
Vannetta, Henry William	
VioCarie, Robert 	
Work, Henry	
Williams,  Alexander	
on.
Langley Prairie  	
Langley, on his Pre-emption..
Langley, on his Pre-emption..
Langley Prairie  	
School House, Langley	
Langley Prairie	
Langley Prairie, Springview..
Langley Prairie, Springview ..
Above Langley	
With Hudson Bay Co., Langley
Below Derby	
Indian Village, Langley	
With Mr. James, Langley......
Langley	
Maple Ridge	
Langley	
Langley...-.	
Ontario Farm, Langley Prairie
Ontario Farm, Langley Prairie
Langley	
Langley	
Langley	
Langley	
Derby 	
Matsqui [	
Langley	
Langley	
Langley Prairie	
Langley Prairie  Farmer ...
Langley Prairie  Carpenter,
Langley Prairie  Farmer
Langley Prairie , iFarmer
Langley Prairie	
Langley	
Living with his Son. Langley
Above Langley	
Above Langley	
Opposite Langley	
Opposite Langley	
Steamboat Landing, Langley..
Living with his Son, Mud Bay
Langley Prairie	
Langley Farm, Hudson B. Co..
Hudson Bay Co., Fort, Langley
Derby 	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Teacher 	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Servant	
Farmer	
Labourer 	
Farmer	
Store-keeper
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer'.	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer	
Farmer  	
Farmer  	
Farmer  	
Farmer  	
Farmer  	
Farmer  	
Farmer 	
Blacksmith	
Farmer 	
Farmer  	
Labourer	
Manager of H. B. C.
Farmer	
Pre-emptor
Pre-emptor
Recorded settler
Homestead settler
Resident
Homestead settler
Freeholder
Freeholder
Resident
Pre-emptor
Freeholder
Resident
Pre-emptor
Resident
Pre-emptor
Pre-emptor
Freeholder
Pre-emptor
Pre-emptor
Pre-emptor
Pre-emptor
Pre-emptor
Freeholder
Pre-emptor
Pre-emptor
Freeholder
Pre-emptor
Pre-emptor
Pre-emptor
Pre-emptor
Pre-emptor
Resident
Freeholder
Pre-emptor
Pre-emptor
Pre-emptor
Pre-emptor
Freeholder
Pre-emptor
Freeholder
Homestead settler
Pre-emptor
Resident
Freeholder
Pre-emptor
September 14th, 1875,
(Signed)        JAMBS MACKIE,
Collector.
43-

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0065735/manifest

Comment

Related Items