UBC Theses and Dissertations
Diet and habitat selection of an erupting wood bison population Larter, Nicholas C.
In this study I examine diet and habitat selection of wood bison (Bison bison athabascae) in the Mackenzie Bison Sanctuary, Northwest Territories. This reintroduced population has increased exponentially since 1963 (r=0.21), and represents the only free-ranging population in existence. A 1987 total count showed at least 1718 animals. The aims of the study were to: 1) determine changes in forage quality and forage quantity amongst the different habitats, 2) determine dietary components on a seasonal basis, 3) determine what biotic and abiotic factors affected habitat selection, and 4) determine home ranges and describe seasonal movement patterns as they relate to the changing distribution of forage. All forages except lichen demonstrated a linear decrease in percent nitrogen concentration and a linear increase in percent indigestible fiber concentration over the growing season. Lichen had consistentent low nitrogen and indigestible fiber concentrations. The ratio of percent nitrogen concentration to percent indigestible fiber concentration (N/ADF) was used as a measure of forage quality. Phalaris arundinacea and willow were better quality forages during summer, while lichen was a better quality forage in fall. The presence of alkaloids and silicates is proposed as the reason P. arundinacea is avoided by bison. Green biomass increased until mid-July, remained high until mid-August and decreased rapidly into September. Wet sedge meadows provided three times more green biomass than willow savannas, however wet sedge meadow forage was of inferior quality and was inaccessible. Forages from willow savannas and willow-aspen habitats were of consistently superior quality until fall when forested habitats provided superior quality forage, the most important of which was lichen. Willow savannas provided the highest available crude protein of all habitats during summer and fall. Wood bison were catholic feeders, and showed pronounced seasonal changes in diet. Sedges, especially Carex atherodes. constituted 96.1-98.8% of the winter diet. During the summer growing season the diet became a more diverse mix of sedge, grass, and willow (Salix spp.). During fall lichen (Cladina mitis) became a major dietary component representing as much as 52.1% of the diet in October. The diet was more diverse at this time of year. There was a pronounced difference between summers in the amount of sedge in the diet. During 1987 the sedge proportion dropped to 30-40% from its 1986 value of 70-90%, while the grass and willow proportions rose. Willow represented as much as 38.7% of the diet during 1987, indicating browse as a viable alternative to monocotyledonous sedges and grasses. A decreased standing crop of sedge in 1987 is proposed as a factor causing the changes in summer forage proportions. Dietary crude was higher in 1986 than 1987. Dietary crude protein levels were intermediate to the levels found in the different forages. Forage availability was the major factor determining habitat selection. Wet sedge meadows were preferred in winter, while willow savannas were preferred in summer. The lack of habitat preference in fall corresponded with the dispersion of animals into forested habitats and the increased use of lichen for forage. Group size and weather conditions had little effect on habitat selection. Snow characteristics affected forage availability. The deeper and denser snow of the 1987-88 winter caused a shift from almost exclusive use of wet sedge meadows to use of both wet sedge meadows and willow savannas. Home ranges were calculated using the minimum convex polygon method. Wood bison home ranges were larger than those of other North American ungulates, ranging in size from 178.5km² to 1441.9km², and far exceeded those predicted by home range-body size relationships. Females had larger home ranges than males. Median daily travel (km/day) was generally greater for females than males. Females travelled more in summer than in fall or winter. Males travelled more during pre-rut and the rut than during post-rut. Forage distribution and availability are proposed as the main determinants of large home range size. Interspecific competition for forage is proposed as a reason for larger home ranges and greater daily travel in females than males. Competition for copulations is proposed as a reason for greater daily travel by males in the pre-rut and rut.
Item Citations and Data