UBC Publications

UBC Publications

UBC Publications

The Ubyssey Nov 24, 2000

Item Metadata

Download

Media
ubysseynews-1.0126310.pdf
Metadata
JSON: ubysseynews-1.0126310.json
JSON-LD: ubysseynews-1.0126310-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): ubysseynews-1.0126310-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: ubysseynews-1.0126310-rdf.json
Turtle: ubysseynews-1.0126310-turtle.txt
N-Triples: ubysseynews-1.0126310-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: ubysseynews-1.0126310-source.json
Full Text
ubysseynews-1.0126310-fulltext.txt
Citation
ubysseynews-1.0126310.ris

Full Text

Array r
*' "' ■»* J^ ; 77 *Y7    7 t*f-r fe7 " *u,'.*>._^:    . - / r
£.-jM 7" ^a1-*:^'.' :JvI~7
J A . "-    *l<^~~»4    '.,* '',1   *Yi',..
l ?7 <
;'*      7"  *.'
.Xll
:\
^7
h I < J i7   \     " I ' '      '• OI Friday. November 24.2000
News
Page Fridav-the Ubvssev Magazine
CLASSIFIEDS
MHL2J
THE VANCOUVER POLICE DEPARTMENT'S VICTIM SERVICES UNIT is
currently rccruicing volunteers. Through
empathetic understanding and patience,
your role is to empower clients as they
deai with the aftermath of crime. Volunteers joining the Unit contribute between
3 to 6 hours weekJy in their first year. Full
fluency in English is required, but we
encourage individuals with extra language
skills. The next upcoming training class
starts in mid January 2001. Call the Volunteer Recruiting Line at 717-2797.
ITM'FMI
INSTRUCTORS NEEDED: DAT,
GMAT, LSAT, MCAT, TOEFL, student
liaisons, administrative assistant. Call 1-
800-470-2608 or fax resume to 1-780-
471.-1164.
GYM TONED WRESTLERS NEEDED. Fun and Easy cash. Call 1-888-
657-1640.
ftffitofl
B.C.'S COOLEST PARTY LINE!!!
DIAL: 25-Party* Ads* Jokes' Stories &
MORE!!! Free Call! * 18+ * Try it NOW!!!
WWW.LlFES-MlLESTONES.COM -
the perfect gift, etched metal degrees.
mmmwm
ONE BR. BASMENT SUITE - Av.
Dec. 1st. New house, McGill and Renfrew. Direct bus to UBC 40 min. For
more info call 253-4636.
UBC AREA - 1 bedroom apartment,
2nd floor. Tree lined street. Walking distance to stores. Cat okay. $600/'month.
Call 301-3141.
AVAILABLE AS EARLY AS DEC. 15.
8th & Collingwood (2 blks east of
Alma) 1 bedroom, main floor, in a 4
bedroom house with 3 great guys (2 students, 1 professional), $470 plus '/< utilities. Your bedroom is an average size
with plenty of sun. No pets and no
smoking inside. Relatively quiet house
but not uptight, mutal respect is good!
Call 734-0006.
THE CENTRE FOR 1NTERCUL-
TURAL LANGUAGE STUDIES.
2nd panel discussion. Internationalizing the UBC Undergrad. experience:
an open forum on campus residential
life, student panel presentation and
focus groups. Come join us to voice
your opinion on issues like the following: How can UBC foster a sense of
community on campus? What does it
mean to be "internationalized"? What
is the role of residential life in internationalization? What is your vision of an
internationalized campus? What could
you contribute? What infrastructure
does UBC need to enhance internationalization? For further info, please
contact Angie Lam, Tel: 822-1559,
email: lama@mail.cstudies.ubc.ca
Open to all. lime: 3-5pm. Date: Fri,
Nov. 24. Place: Soc. Lounge, St. John's
College. 2111 Lower Mali Refreshments will be served.
STILL ART SHOW at the Design Arts
Gallery (basement of main library).
Works by 4ch year fine arts students.
Opening November 27th 7pm - 9pm.
Show runs Nov 27th - Dec 1st, Hours:
ll-3pm.
AFGHAN WOMEN AND THEIR
FAMILIES invite you to an informational session about their struggle against
oppression. Event: Sat, Nov 25 2000,
7:30pm Mt. Pleasant Neighborhood
House, 800 East Broadway, $10 or by
donation. For more info call 582-67*3
or 431-4131.
ii
ffiTitHilltHfrrHflifM
5 YEAR OLD COUCH AND
LOVESEAT - Good condition. $550
obo. Call 437-4226
CALL FOR ART - Eating Disorder
Awareness Week (EDAW): Feb 4-10,
2001. Do you have a story to express
about your experience with disordered
eating? The Eating Disorder Resource
Center of BC (EDRCBC) is looking for
your original, artistic expression for our
public exhibition and silent auction. All
ages and levels of artistic ability welcome.
Submission deadline: Dec 21, 2000.
Entry form and info: EDRCBC 806-
9000 Email: rcbc@direct.ca
mraMniiTimi
briefs
VEGGIE LUNCHES - every Tuesday
12:30 - 2: 30 pm, penthouse (3rd
floor) in the grad center, 6371 crescent rd., vegetarian and vegan food,
suggested donation: $4
FREE LSAT MATERIAL - study guides
and books free! Call Darryl 733-7165.
4 BURNER WHITE 24". McClary
stove to be given away FREE. Oven
needs repair. Call Vijay, 738-1769.
SUPER SLICK EDITING - $15/hr.
Get it right, sucka! Call Mr. Ed (pager)
632-0690
GRADUATING? Want a job in ;
field? Our program is free and it'
i your
....,«. ~.*. rrogram is free and it works!
www.graduate2work.com Tel 435-1937.
FAST TYTING OF YOUR PAPERS
using Windows/Word, near
Arbutus/Broadway. Please call 732-9001.
NEED HELP WITH YOUR ESSAY?
Experienced editor and proofreader.
Call 734-6930
AUTO WEB CALCULUS. Get any
derivative, each step explained. 24/7
www.calcl01.com FREE!
CLASSIFIEDS
STUDENTS!
looking for a roommate?
Cot something to sell?
Or just have an
announcement to make?
If yon are a student, yon can place
CLASSIFIEDS FOR FREE!
Fwnxifehtfonnaikiaorieplacea
classifleAuisit Room 245 inttie SUB
orcal822-l654
IJIIIlIK^        acquire;:
Illllllliia^ii: ■■ fun^l itiu% '■ i'€ I
fSt;?; Wi^4i;lft'l:i Ajma:;. Mater
^|i^||||||:||i^l>|^lli^a^ \ thee stu-:
llllllflifll i|2:||nt; ;||r|B}ii|j:\for; its;
||i|||i|j||x|t||i .p S^vvaJS; rj||etor ■
!;||||;^^
|^j|j^^||^s|g^fi§.s9ciety has
fj|>p|Y MvgiiM^e-' just. .walked
Yf^fll^lPff :sHe Said.\i::::Yf S7'
II |: sJSrgwii said the* funditig sjipidd:
| JjffigA the; ■ nuaib£pY''pf - Safewalk;
|p!p£ur> to:.eig£|i||Y •■
§§|y|||:Jg^|| has experienced a
||(|i|||||||rp§|;: iril^siiliidf' Since.
|||^^|fe|,^sjgjji|I;:in::a referen-
g$^1^t^ai||pll
lltlnitffril^ ■■
I^Hll ieiig|hy::deb^|T^?
|]|jt|J]^fe^;f 0|^^.I^'^iped by •
||ft jJ§P$|;K^ but:; the'
:: The levy,which passed by a 7-
s 5 margin, would see vehicle owh-
i era jjay between $4:0 and $120
per year depending on the weight
; and the classification:of-their
|Yy^iclesrY';
::|||:||J|i^ board 'also decided to- pur-
Y stieY fund|ng from the provincial
*; and theYfederal government5 as
;:::. their top priority, and fail back on:
?:■■;: th£ levy if funding: cannot be locat-
ec| Jf is Widely expeqt&d, however,
that government will not be willing
; to support it financially,.    7Yi.:;?
But the levy Will not be official
; until it is debated and approved
by committees and theboard of
the Greatlr: Vancouver Regional
District, ■ which   can   override
■;; TransLink's decision. :
. ■; : Graham Senft;AMS vice-president of external affairs., said that
>; the levy's survival keeps hope for: :
Ys thi: proposed student bus: pass—
:" the ti-Pass—alive. ■'> :■
"It's a'step in the right direc-
:" tion/he said. "Now we're back on
:::: track.*!'"
.■oiliTtfie'1 current: U-pasa proposal:;
would require that students pay
$.15 a month for an unlimited 3-
;;: zone: bus pass,, |iid students living:>
':;"ihl're^jeiMe could be eligible for:
: a partial: reimbursement1 ♦
is there a problem?
Oh, you don't know who to vote for.
Well, get informed and exercise your democratic right.
On November 27, show the Feds what you're made of.
Vote
For more election information visit www.ams.ubc.ca
a message from your student society
Returning Offices
Hours: M-F 9-9, Saturday 9-6, Sunday 12-4
Burnaby - Douglas 775-7595
Delta - South Richmond 952-3720
Dewdney-Alouette 466-7160
Langley - Abbotsford 607-4400
New West - Coquitlam - Burnaby 775-7600
North Vancouver 981-1775
Port Moody - Coquitlam - PoCo 933-2900
Richmond 775-9900
South Surrey - White Rock -Langley 541-5525
Surrey Central 581-6080
Surrey North 586-2440
Vancouver - Centre 775-5055
Vancouver-East 775-7350
Vancouver - Kingsway 775-5250
"ancouver - South Burnaby 775-5090
Vancouver - Quadra 664-4000
West Vancouver - Sunshine Coast 981-1750
Where to Vote
Totem Park, Ritsmeikan House, Place Vanier and St. John's College Residents:
VOTE AT TOTEM PARK RESIDENCE
Acadia, Fairview, Fraternity Row and Village Area Residents:
VOTE AT LUTHERAN CAMPUS CENTRE (corner of Wesbrook and University)
Gage Residence, Theological Residences
VOTE AT UNIVERSITY GOLF CLUB (please note, a shuttle van will
leave Gage every 10 minutes between 1pm and 6pm on election day)
Hampton Place Residents
VOTE AT UNIVERSITY CHAPEL
Polling stations are open 7am to 7pm
Bring your voter registration card to vote. If you are not registered to
vote, you must take picture ID (driver's license, passport and/or
citizenship card) together with evidence of your address in Vancouver
Quadra, such as a phone bill, hydro bill, invoice or bank statement)
Live off campus? Don't know where to vote? Call your returning office. Page Fridav-the Ubvssev Magazine
Feature
Friday. November 24.20001
w
CHANGING
DIRECTION
Green energy, David Suzuki talks about it, the Kyoto
Protocol calls for it, and BC Hydro has launched an
advertising campaign to convince consumers of its
commitment to it, So when is it going to happen?
BY LISA JOHNSON
Lr1
VJ s
reen energy* is electricity generated from renewable,
.low-impact, emission-free sources—such as wind, the
I sun, and water. And, like many environmentally-
responsible alternatives, green energy has traditionally come
up short, because its more expensive than fossil-fuel burning
energy sources.
However, as fuel prices, greenhouse gas emissions, and
energy demands all rise, this previously ignored type of alternative power is receiving some much-needed global attention.
But experts claim that the cost of wind power, which has been
dubbed the most promising of the new breed of energy
sources, has become competitive with fuel burning and hydro
sources.
Almost all the development and use of wind technology to
date has taken place in Europe. Denmark, whose population is
approximately that of BC, leads the pack, with ten per cent of its
energy needs supplied by wind-generated power. The
European example has many countries, including Canada,
investigating the possibility of wind power themselves.
Last month in Vancouver, the Canadian Wind Energy
Association (CanWEA) and the David Suzuki Foundation (DSF)
held a BC Hydro-sponsored wind energy conference that
brought wind experts, developers, and citizens together to
share ideas and generate support for wind energy in British
Columbia.
"W!
ind is no longer an alternative energy
source," said Paul Gipe in his address at the
conference. Flashing slide after slide of
fields covered by tall windmills, Gipe, an American wind
energy expert and author of Wind Energy Comes of Age,
argues that not only is wind the most cost-effective of new
emission-free sources, it has the potential to increase
employment and tourism in development areas.
But despite his unbridled enthusiasm for wind, Gipe did
cite some common concerns about wind energy, such as noisy,
ugly wind turbines and their use of extensive amounts of land.
Gipe admits that these problems exist, but he claims that the
generation of wind energy doesn't need to monopolise land,
and says that 'wind is compatible with all land uses except
wilderness preservation.' Indeed, at Cowley Ridge, Alberta, the
largest wind farm in Canada, cattle continue to graze on ranch
land below the spinning turbines.
But if wind proves to be cost-effective and reliable these
complaints may seem inconsequential. After all, if anyone ever
really cared about the aesthetics of energy sources, coal-burning plants never would have powered the Industrial
Revolution. Vancouver residents currently pay about
$0.058/kilowatt-hour (kWh) for their electricity. But whether
wind can be this cheap is open for debate.
//Tf
h
WORDS OF WINDSOM: David Suzuki speaks in favour of
wind power at the CanWEA conference last month. BC
Hydro is currently investigating the use of the wind as an
energy source, but wind power still seems a long way off
as a viable solution in BC. In Europe, though, it has been
used successfully, usa johnson photo
'f anyone tells you definitively that wind energy costs
$0.03/kWh or $0.10/kWh, they are either lying or igno-
.rant,' declared United Kingdom wind expert and Wind
Power Monthly editor David Milborrow at the Vancouver conference. Milborrow doesn't think that these figures are unreasonable, but he asserts that the cost of generating and delivering wind power depends on place, and varies daily. In addition to the obvious variable of wind speed, the cost depends
on wind consistency, the season, air temperature, and the distance the power must be transmitted.
Nevertheless, Milborrow claims that the cost range for
wind power, estimated to be between $0.04/kWh and
$0.07/kWh, has become competitive with traditional energy
sources. He cautions against the direct cent-to-cent comparisons which have been made between wind and established
sources such as coal; instead, retail wind energy is often
compared to wholesale coal energy prices. In addition,
Milborrow states that while the costs of conventional fuel
sources are falling, wind costs are falling faster.
In order to find out what a country needs to exploit wind
power, Birger Madsen a Danish wind expert, analysed
the traits shared by countries such as Denmark, Spain,
and Germany where wind has been providing power for
years. Topping his list is the political will to use wind, and a
national commitment to reduce emissions, such as adherence to the 1997 Kyoto Protocol regulating greenhouse gas
emissions.
According to a recent report by the DSF, Canada fails on
both counts. Canada has the dubious distinction of having,
per capita, the highest energy use and the second highest
greenhouse gas emissions in the world. Though the federal
government agreed to take action to reduce industrial greenhouse gas emissions by six per cent from 1990 levels, these
levels have actually increased by 13 per cent since a decade
ago.
Madsen also explained that a domestic turbine manufacturing industry is an important step in successful wind
power generation. But none of Canada's ten wind farms cur
rently use domestically manufactured turbines. Cowley Ridge
runs on 57 American-made generators, and Vision Quest
Windelectric, which runs two wind farms in Alberta, imports
its turbines from Denmark.
Jason Edwater, a representative of Vison Quest and a 20-
year veteran of the wind industiy, has a realistic outlook on
wind development in Canada, which he admits is slow.
'Sustainable development needs sustainable business,' he
said, adding that "you've got to make money."
Without the abundant flat, open spaces that characterise
areas of Denmark, say, or Alberta, BC is not a natural
choice for the exploitation of wind energy. Even so, as
seen in the recent barrage of television spots and full-page
advertisements in the Vancouver Sun. BC Hydro has begun to
research the possibility of wind power on the BC coast
Ninety-four per cent of British Columbia's power, which is
sold almost entirely by BC Hydro, is hydroelectric—generated
by water flowing through turbines. Even though dams are considered damaging to freshwater ecosystems and fish habitat,
hydroelectricity is considered a "clean" source of power
because its production emits no greenhouse gases. BC Hydro
speculates, however, that BC's energy demands will exceed the
power supply in five-to-seven years, creating a need for new
sources of power.
Alhough 100 per cent of its public relations campaign
focusses on green energy sources, BC Hydro has only officially
committed to making ten per cent of its new power acquisitions green. The other 90 per cent will be combined-cycle gas
fired turbines (CCGTs), which burn coal, oil, or natural gas, and
produce carbon emissions. BC Hydro plans to install the first
CCGT on Vancouver Island in 2003.
Andrea Estergaard, wind energy development manager at
BC Hydro, defended the corporation's plan by saying that
CCGTs, which will produce power at an estimated $0.04/kWh,
are the cheapest and most reliable power source available.
'Before we can commit to incorporating new green energy
into our portfolio,' said the UBC civil engineering graduate,
'we need to assess the resource and invest in technology."
To that end, BC Hydro has established a monitoring tower
on the coastline near Prince Rupert that will report the speed,
direction, and temperature of winds for one year. BC Hydro
CEO Micheal Costello has stated publicly that he hopes to see
the company's ten per cent commitment to new green
resources rise to 20 or 30 per cent as results are analysed. No
other plans for wind power implementation have been
announced.
BC Hydro's recent sponsorship, advertisements, and future
plans make it clear that vigorous campaigning by groups such
as CanWEA and DSF has at least placed wind energy on the
public's radar screen. But even as wind power is providing
emission-free energy worldwide, it remains unclear whether
wind energy will ever become a viable power source in Canada,
and in BC, especially in the next five years. Unfortunately,
though, one things looks sure—BC residents shouldn't hold
their breath. ♦ - ■-'* If a $750 rebate
doesn't seem
like much now,
just wait
until you see
your first
paycheque.
2000 CHRYSLER   NEON
THE $750 GRAD REBATE You'll need all the help you can get. That's why there's the
$750 Grad Rebate. Use it in combination with any other offer to purchase any new Chrysler, Dodge or Jeep vehicle
including the completely redesigned 2000 Chrysler Neon. Unfortunately you won't be able to afford to take it anywhere.
Wlfr™ ■ rt ■^KS'^KsO- ' ^-?^AMS*«f-w«$#^> ^Wfytff
$7^0 ReWfe
CHRYSLER
Dodga
Jeep
Only at your neighbourhood Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep® Retailer.
Offer applies to select models excluding Dodge Viper and Plymouth Prowler, Rebate includes GST, Limited time offer applies to university or college graduates between October 1, 1.997 and September 30, 2000. Page Fridav-the Ubvssev Magazine
Culture
Friday. November 24.20001C
\n Pursuit oi Canadian trivia, eh ?
«* Mojcfi uCb Accord
ChOdottokrwfl Accord *
SrSSteC?8**
H
1 IB/l.thrj'Jnt-wiByr^Weilam
G Joining Sofjdov N#tf''   J>
an ptay«C fl-« rota* r*    jP\*
©fSs-"^^' ^
 sf -j&
y
^4^
ave you ever wanted
to take a stand
against the Americans? To
/ show them that Canada is
/ about more than just icebergs,
polar bears, and maple syrup?
David Manga, creator of the
*/ all Canadian Trivia board
game, sure did. And his three
Canadian trivia games—original,
junior, and millennium edition-
highlight more obscure facts about
Canada than you probably ever wanted to
know. But at least it's Canadian.
Manga, now 28-years old, has always been interested in
Canadian history. Born and raised in Ottawa, Manga, whojiow
resides in Victoria, says he got the idea for the Canadian trivia
games during a heated round of Trivial Pursuit at the age of 24.
"It was Christmas holiday,* he says. "I was playing Trivial
Pursuit and I got fed up with the American content of the
game.' Manga then set out to Canadianise the board game
world, and teach young Canadians the details of their home
and native land.
The details are thorough. For instance, did you know that Joe
Clark was 39 years old when he became Prime Minister in
1979? Or that Canada Dry offered their first sugar-free soft
drink in 1964? Or that Banff National Park was called Rocky
Mountains Park Reserve before it was renamed in 1930? You're
probably not alone if you didn't And you're probably not alone
if you don't really care. But this is precisely what Manga wanted
to do with his board games—revolutionise Canadian consciousness and ensure that we know all the meaningless and insignificant facts that define who we are as Canadians.
Although patriotic duty was certainly a factor in his decision
to undertake the board game project, the fact that Manga needed a job also helped. He was one semester away from finishing
his_ university career, when the board game idea hit him over
the head, and he ran with it, dedicating his life outside of class
to find and create questions.
Today Manga sits in the cafe1 of the Quality Inn Hotel, sipping a small glass of grapefruit juice. He puts the glass
down, leans back in his chair and crosses his arms. "The
research was not too tough," he says. "You've just got to write
the questions."
But where on earth did he find the questions? "You could get
questions anywhere," he answers, getting serious. "You could
get questions off cereal boxes...newspaper articles, Maclean's,
anything."
When he was developing the board game, Manga would
work 12-hour days, seven-day weeks, processing information and writing questions. He laughs as he recalls that he
often got only three hours of sleep a day. But, he assures, he wasn't tired because, 'when you start writing the questions your
mind's going so quickly" and won't stop for sleep.
Of course, as anyone who has completed assignments on little sleeps knows, there's always a chance you'll make mistakes.
Manga smiles and admits that he made a few, although, he
guarantees, they were immediately fixed.
For example, a question about the 17th century explorer
Samuel de Champlain cited his year of arrival to Canada as
1906, rather than 1609. But hey, what's a few hundred years?
Another question transformed Margaret Atwood's book The
Handmaid's Tale into The Handmaid's Tail—a title that even
the most moderate feminist may have problems with.
Canadian trivia games are not the only board games that
Manga has created. He has also produced a Hockey Trivia
game,   a   North   American   Bird
Watchers' Trivia game, and another
game called "Pictionary with Play
Dough.' All three of these games
are cracking the US market. ^^
The only game that initially ■ •   /7TT
received  doubt and criticism,  ■ ^-^>L
Manga discloses, was the North
American Bird Watchers' Trivia
game. Surprisingly, however, his
detractors have been proven wrong—there
are people out there who are buying the bird trivia game.
Manga leans forward in his chair as he explains why this game
works.
'Do you know any bird watchers?* he asks, putting his glass
of grapefruit juice on the table and gesturing widely with his
hands, "Have you ever tried buying him a gift?...What can you
buy them? A bird feeder? A birdhouse? There's only so many
bird feeders and bird houses you can buy somebody."
Manga finishes and throws up his hands. With a smile, this
unassuming businessman discounts all criticisms stating that
the North American Bird Watchers' Trivia game is anything
less than brilliant
Manga says that the thing about board games is that they
are often given as gifts. It's usually grandparents who
are buying them for their grandchildren to keep them off of
by Diana Stech
WMF'
CANADIAN QUIZ MAN: David Manga asks all
i0the questions, diana stech photo
the computer at Christmas time. It's educational but the 'kids
really love playing the game."
Manga finishes his grapefruit juice and places it down on
the table in front of him. He stands up and puts on his blue
gortex jacket over his black and white polo shirt bearing his
company's insignia—Outset Media. Decked out in true
Canadian-style (where business and capitalism meet the out-
doorsy frontiersman). Manga gives a last remark about his
questions, 'they're always Canadian.'
And Canadian content is much more than polar ice caps
and snow. Perhaps the only criticism that can be made about
his games may be his failure to include the last essential element in Canadian consciousness—our beer. ♦
Uneven, provoc
IN THE BLINK OF AN EYE
at the Vancouver East Cultural
Centre
until Nov. 25
The video montage was unexpected.
Giant images swayed across a screen
that filled the far wall of the Cultch.
As the screen slowly lifted up, four
figures emerged from behind
it, moving in the hypnotic rhythm of a slow-
mo run. Despite the
-*     jaywalker-filled
adventure drive
down
Commercial   and   the
balcony's vertigo-inspiring
stairs, this evening was off to an
excellent start
In the blink of an eye was choreographed around several Greek
myths, including the story of
Dedaelus and Icarus, the father and
son who escape imprisonment in the
labyrinth that held the Minotaur by
building wings of wax. Icarus ignores
Dedaelus' warning, flies too close to
the sun and falls into the sea as his
father watches helplessly.
Wings were a motif throughout
the dance, arms flapping for takeoff
or feet whirling into a precipitous
fall. One of the most effective
moments of the entire piece was
when two of the dancers mimed, one
hand mimicking his plunge, the
other holding an imaginary telescope to the eye, coolly
watching his plunge into
the ocean. The cyclic choreography, which had
the dancers performing
their opening moves in
, icii-ise sequence at
•.he end of the night,
\ only   empha-
""*" sised    the
universal
na'ure of
ttf oves
*MJ££ the theme.
In addition to the wildly
varying score, which veered from
cellos to disco, the dancers provided  their  own  accompaniment
through breaths, steps, and on
two    memorable    occasions,
wordless  cries.   Were  they
Daedalus' agony and Icarus'
fear? Both times the sound
of the human voice was
startling ambiguous and
rather unsettling. There
were also moments of
complete absurdity, and
the surreality of kitschy
disco moves performed
with absolute earnestness
and good dance technique
resonated.
Although there were so
GUYS AND DOLLS
at the Vancouver
Playhouse Theatre
until Dec. 9
»,
really powerful moments of unison, the dancers were sometimes
unsynchronised, especially during
the leaps that characterised the latter half of the show. Some of those
falls didn't look all that choreographed, either.  But two of the
dancers had an especially commanding stage presence, whether
leaping and rolling with explosive
power across the stage or sticking
the landing with perfect technique. And when they did get it
together, all four were tremendous to watch. All in all, it was a
provocative, if uneven, performance that made for a fun and
energetic night ♦
-Regina Yung
After 4 1 -tyear hiatus, musical theatre oy Lisa Dent "£} ?
is back at the Vancouver Playhouse with the /** **•
sassy, comedic period piece Guys and Dolls. After years of smaller
scale productions, the Playhouse's decision to perform a musical with a
large ensemble comes as a welcome change. And what better way to provide
entertainment than with the dancing flappers and gambling rogues that inhabit
1930s New York.
Guys and Dolls fakes a cheerful look at the underbelly of the city of sin with its
vast array of characters. Its dialogue provided delicious quips of humour while
playing on the immorality of those who lurk underground along with the subway. ■
cars. On the other extreme, there are the missionaries who wish to purge the
city of sin. When both worlds collide, chaos ensues and the end result is a hilar-.
iou3 amalgamation of dancing, singing and slapstick humour.
Veteran Playhouse performer Tom McBeath plays the part of a scheming
gambler, Nathan Detroit His voice provides a strong lead lo many of the
more upbeat songs, but the spotlight is almost stolen away by his two bumbling sidekicks, Benny Southstreet {Shawn Macdonald} and Nicely
Nicely Johnson (Stephen E Miller), who possess the physical traits
and humour reminscent of comedians Laurel and" Hardy, -
Legendary Vancouver performer Jeff Hyslop choreographed
the many dance numbers. Whether it's the tapt-dancing ladies
of the nightclub, the Hotbox or the sultry Tangos in a Cuban
cafe, the dance numbers hurst with energy as singers belt out-,
their lines and moves effortlessly. And speaking of the music,:
a live orchestra situated behind an opaque screen at the back of
the stage, brings authenticity Ut the show. But the musicians are
so far back from the audience; the weakened sound doesn't fill the
space of the venue, Fu&ermore, the occasional use of a screen in *
front of the actors causes a fia| pne^imensional feeling that doesn't let -
the audience into the actors* space. The distance creates an odd feeling \
of separation between actor '?&& audience, almost a boundary between
two distinct domains. ThaiMilfy, this presentation is used sparingly and
the actors are able to mbye.forward to projecyoYthe audience. * $
Gig® ami Dolls k a fun, lively production that will satisfy anyone's crav- ■■
ing fat a comical musical theatre. While the prediction isn't grandiose.or
lavish* it fits quite nicely into the Playhouse, theatre, testing the actors',
abilities while presenting a joyful performahc.e)> ^ . **n I Friday. November 24.2000
News
Page Fridav-the Ubvssev Magazine
We know you're reading us, but .
we don't know what you thinkC^^T
about us. We wants you to write
in. So send us an e-mail.
Feedback® ubyssey. bc.ca
Look on page 10 for all the info.
THUNDERBIRD BASKETBALL
Fri & Sat, Nov 24 & 25
vs Saskatchewan
W 6:15 p.m. /M 8:00 It.111.
War Memorial Gym
24Hr Scores & Info
822 BIRD
athletics.ubc.ca •
l-   i ■■' ^■.■■■■j*"-.*b;
>:.*%&&
"'^^liPuie £cv&? mftiil
%(f&
%
■ II Hill inillllWIIIIIHJH—BH.,.WM—.,^\^\^\^\......Mt^..—■t^^lWMIP
^   ~~^^    Come ana (earn the spiritual and practical aspects of
Shabbat   dinner   and   Seminar
FEATURING Ol'KST Sl'EAKtiR:
Friday, December 1st, 6piM
at tub Jewish Community Center
Diiuu-r $25 / S22 for JCC Mcmk-rl
RSVP: 275-0042
Photos. Tues®3pm
Culture. Tues® 1:30pm
News. Tues® 12:30
Sports doesn't have
meetings, just come in
and ask for Tom
On Wednesday we
have staff meetings at
12:30.
The Research
Department will be
holding a meeting on
are good at finding
Prof. David Freeman     ■ Graeme.
Rabbi Avraham Feigelstock I
THE COMMUNITY KOUR
Presented by the Community Kotiet and Jewish Community Center
5 Thurs. Evenings:
7:30-8:30pm
Jewish Community Center
November 16th,
23nd,&30tfl
December 7th & 12th
Each Class is $5
($4 with voucher)
GREATER
VANCOUVER
Everything Goes down in
I:
Vote?
Climate rChanee
"Generic tngmeermg
Electoral Reform
Clean air & water
Globalization
Because some issues
are too important to be ignored!
A vote for the Green Party builds the vision for a better Canada.
Elect
Doug Warkentin
Make your vote count in Vancouver Quadra!
Contact Doug    Email: dwarkentin@idmail.com
Phone: (584-3850
Web: www.green.ca
Authorized by Rev Kunz, Official Agent
Federal Tory priorities
misplaced, say critics
by Cynthia Lee
A national university faculty association is worried that the Progressive
Conservative Party's emphasis on
virtual learning is a misplaced priority.
The Tories' federal election platform on education includes proposals for a national program to help
universities collaborate to develop
courses using 'new learning technologies' and an *E-learning
Resource Library" that would enable
an exchange of virtual learning content across Canada.
"We must ensure that our universities and colleges become leaders
in the application of new technologies in education," reads the platform.
But Jim Turk, executive director
of the Canadian Association of
University Teachers (CAUT), asserted that the government should pay
more attention to problems caused
by "underfunding" post-secondary
education.
He cited a ten per cent drop in
the number of faculty, larger class
sizes, and decreasing library collections in Canadian schools as issues
that should be given priority.
"In the face of that, spending
money on electronic education
seems to be a misplaced priority,"
he said.
Turk is also concerned that the
real intention behind the recent
trend of government and school
investment in online education is to
ultimately replace face-to-face classroom learning.
While he admitted that online
education is useful for supplementing classroom learning, Turk said
that it is a poor substitute for in-per-
son experience.
Meanwhile, national student
groups show mixed reactions to the
platform.
The Canadian Alliance of Student
Associations (CASA) has indicated
that the Conservatives' proposals
are in line with its own priorities for
students.
CASA National Director Mark
Kissel applauded the Tory proposal
to completely eliminate taxation of
Election Briefs
MP raving over low
youth voter turnout
In an attempt to attract young voters
to the polls, Libby Davies, the incumbent NDP candidate for Vancouver
East, is distributing rave cards
advertising the federal election.
"There's a 12-hour rave on
Nov. 27, says MP libby Dee. It's
an, 18-plus event, admission is
free and you can register at the
door," reads a press release from
her campaign office. 'It's called
the federal election."
The cards are aimed at first-
time voters, and Davies has indicated her "concern that many
young people have lost faith in the
electoral system. Youth voters are
less likely to vote than their older
counterparts.
"I make it my business to communicate on many differentlevels on -
many different ways. My job is to go
out to where people are, not to wait
for people to come to me,* she said.
Davies added that the cards
have received "a really good
reception.*
scholarships and the plan for a tax
credit system that would be in place
for ten years after graduation for a
student remaining in Canada.
He also spoke favourably of the
proposal for a repayment program
contingent on income.
"That will help eveiy Canadian
student," he said.
But the Canadian Federation of
Students (CFS) disagreed with these
conclusions.
The CFS has been a vocal critic
of an income-contingent repayment scheme, maintaining that
such as system would discriminate
against lower income students and
drag their debt out over a longer
period.
Michael Temelini, the CFS government relations coordinator,
added that the Conservatives' plan
for tax credits will not benefit many
students, as most students aren't in
a relevant tax bracket.
Bill Clarke, the Conservative candidate in the Vancouver Quadra riding, defended his party's policy.
"Well, hopefully if you are a graduate you are going to have a good
job," he said, adding that the Tories
are proposing a scheme from which
recent graduates can benefit
because the taxable level starts at an
income of $12,000.
Clarke, who was elected MP for
Quadra between 1972 and 1984,
said the plan could help students
"wipe out' their loan in ten years.
But Temelini said that tax cuts
and loan repayment do not address
what the CFS perceives as the root
problem for students.
"The crisis in Canada is not
repayment of debt The crisis in
Canada is a debt-accumulation crisis,' he said, pointing to the
$25,000 average debt load per university student
Clarke said the Tories would not
address this problem by offering
free tuition.
He pointed to the funding problems faced by BC universities in
light of the five-year-old provincial
tuition freeze that had not been
accompanied by additional government funds in its first few years of
implementation. ♦
Gage residents hit
the greens to vote
Students living in Gage Residence
have a long way to walk if they
want to vote in ^londa/s federal
election.
The I40O Gage residents have
had their polling station assigned
as the University Golf Course.
As a result the Alma Mater
Society (AMS) has decided to run a
shuttle bus between, the two locations every ten minutes between
Ipm and 7pm.
Graham Senft, AMS vice-president of external affairs, said that
Elections Canada could not find a
closer location for the fourth on-
campus polling station aimed at
Gage residents.
"Unfortunately, Gage and the
golf course aren't anywhere near
each other,* he said.
Polling stations will also be
located at Totem Park Residence,
the Lutheran Campus Centre,
and at the University Chapel.
Voting runs between 7am and
7pm Monday, ♦ _ NOVEMBER 24.2000
A UBYSSEY SUPPLEMENT
TOM PEACOCK PHOTO
A 24-hour consumption fast
T
oday—November 24—is an opportunity for people to buy something totally out of the ordinary:
nothing.
Yes, once again. Buy Nothing Day is here. It is the holiday of
choice for environmentalists, anti-capitalists, culture jammers and anyone who feels a little empty inside when Calvin
Klein products don't bring the sex appeal they promised. The
challenge of Buy Nothing Day is simple and obvious: a self-
inflicted 24-hour moratorium on consumer purchases.
Reportedly dreamed up by Vancouverite Ted Dave in
1993, Buy Nothing Day has become an international day of
goofy d6tournment, taking consumerism and twisting its
meaning. In years past, November 24 has seen aliens walking
through Australian shopping malls, credit card-cutting ceremonies in Seattle, and anti-shopping banners hung in the
Mall of America. In Vancouver, Buy Nothing Day has become
a tradition on Robson Street, where participants try to cheer
up weary shoppers and share the true spirit of the season.
The social, psychological, economic, and environmental
effects of the North American consumer culture are depressing topics. Many people around the world live on a daily
income that is less than the price of a cup of coffee, and for
those living in poverty, even in North America, every day is
Buy Nothing Day.
Despite government promises, child poverty, homeless-
ness, malnutrition, and limited access to health care persist
even in wealthy nations.
The 'impoverished student" is an icon of popular
Canadian culture, along with Tim Horton'3 donuts and This
Hour Has 22 Minutes. Nevertheless, attending a university
remains a domain of privilege. Buy Nothing Day offers an
opportunity to consider, as we rarely do, the effects of our purchases and the cost of our material wealth to others, even as
poor, starving students.
'We want to remind people who overconsume in the First
World that they are living off the backs of future generations,' said Kalle Lasn, the editor-in-chief of Adbusters
Magazine.
While encouraging citizens to think about the dark side of
b/Joy McKinron
consumerism and the shady politics behind the products they
buy. Buy Nothing Day is not a day of mourning. It allows participants to side-step all that heavy stuff—at least the guilt-
while being responsible.
In an era when religious holy days have become Hallmark
holidays. Buy Nothing Day Offers us an opportunity to step
back and reflect on how it feels to not indulge in the Neat, the
Nifty or the New And Improved. We often forget that we are
citizens by birth and consumers by training Before we were
Toys'H'Us kids, the generation that chose Pepsi, a crowd that
decided to Just Do It or a target market for others tiying to
hawk their wares, we were human beings living in a fragile
global ecosystem.
Buy Nothing Day gives every one of us a mandate to forget
the Joneses (we can always catch-up tomorrow, if it's that
important) and experience a day without purchases. The truly
radical among us may even decide to refrain from watching
TV and watch the sunset at Wreck Beach instead.
Consumer abstinence isn't easy, but going cold turkey for
a day can be fun and just might change the wsy you see the
world, -k
INSIDE
WAL-MART FOOTSOLDIERS INVADE SMALL TOWN
Sarah Morrison's hometown of Courtenay is becoming yet another
casually in the war against big-box stores.
BACK PAGE
COULD THE BRAND NAME ON YOUR T-SHIRT BE WORTH MONEY?
Tom Peacock tells all on how some people are trying to get companies to pay them for wearing clothes bearing corporate logos. Start feeding them
when they're young.
Forget this Mike guy, w> want you
to know that you don't have to
listen to him. in fact, "Mike"
probably isn't even really a guy,
he's most likely a corporate
creation thought up by an
advertising agency to make you think
Mike's Hard Lemonade is all
independent  y^"^^*^  and    cool.
think Mike*-.e$lOt***~/ is some guy
squeezingX^^gsi/leBons in
his basement and sticking it to the
man, but, really, even if Mike was
a real person, howcould he squeeze
that many; lemons all by himself?
Face it, Mike's a fake. Ignore the
hype arid, drink  something  else.
Afv excellent source, of (um^otm's™
Shopping sucks
Christmas time is here and has been since
November 1. 'Tis the season to be jolly, and
to spend copious amounts of money. That's
right holiday shopping!
The period between Thanksgiving and Boxing
Day is possibly the most involved two and a half
months of any serious shopper's year.
But is shopping really so
pleasurable that we need to
destroy the earth for the
sheer joy of consumption?
Eighty per cent of the
world's resources are used
by only 20 per cent of the
population, and so much of
the product stagnates on shelves.
You spend hours looking for that useless ornament that just sits on a friend's shelf, or another
utensil that your mother will never use in the
kitchen. You could avoid buying today, but the
pressure to holiday shop threatens to overtake
almost everyone, and insists on the purchase of
random gifts.
But why do we bother? The shopping experience is, at the best of times, a hard, unforgiving
activity. Consider these harrowing scenarios that
might be your fate.
You work overtime for three weeks in a row to
by Aaron ticker
buy that trendy scooter for your dad. Then the
agony of finding out that he thinks it's lame ruins
your Christmas. Later, you walk for miles in
Metrotown looking for another wool scarf for your
mom. You finally find the perfect scarf only to discover that it is made by children in a Burmese garment factory.
And the very system
that your Christmas dollars support is completely
indifferent to your existence. After slogging along
Robson Street in the freezing rain and wind, you are
refused entry into a
trendy store because of your wind-torn clothes.
You go home, cold and defeated, shut out by the
very system that you are trying to propagate.
These hypothetical events could happen to you.
So why be a sadist? Why inflict hours and hours of
ceaseless agony on your body, when you know that
the presents you get your loved ones will be too
small, the wrong colour, or completely useless to
them? Why do it? Because the god of commercialism has changed the name of Christmas to
Consumas, and you have all been duped. So fight
consumerism and buy nothing, at least for one
day. •
But is shopping really so
pleasurable that we need to
destroy the earth for the
sheer joy of consumption?
VROOM!
A look at the pervasiveness of car culture
by Regina Yung
There's this commercial: you know, the one
where the guy is out with his blonde girlfriend, and this leggy brunette walks by and
it looks like he's checking her out Thing is, he's
really ogling the car. The girl and the car have
become interchangeable status symbols. Does this
worry anyone else? Perhaps we could commodify
air next or even breathing. But I am going to talk
about cars.
Don't get me wrong, I love cars. If a sleek, silver
number swans on by, I'm likely the one getting
neck strain trying to figure out its make and year.
Of all the reasons to invest in a new car, surely this
is the most trivial, but it is an important consideration for some. For many, it's the most important
consideration, because despite all we have to say
about mileage and safety, the car in mainstream
culture fulfills a more metaphorical role than just
a method of transportation.
Through advertisements, driving a car has
become the first step towards fulfilling the North
American dream. Remember the hoopla surrounding your 16th birthday? When you got your
learner's license and this increased the respect
people showed you? We attach a lot of importance
to being able to drive. Why? What do we think we
will gain? Before you keel over, I'm not saying you
have to abandon your faithful clunker or gleaming
mirror-polished machine (in Moonbeam—latest
colour, very nice).
Cars are ads on wheels and a convenience forever. But expedience aside, does everyone need
one? Does everyone need a brand new bright red
v8 phallus? How do we justify spending so much
on car toys and mirror finishes? And why do
people change cars so frequently? A
new car costs $30,000 plus
Aesthetics, competi
tion, the ultimate ego-boost and/or impulse buy-
utility is obviously not the primary motivator here.
But as an image changer, image holder, yes, cars
may warrant changing often. People like to reinvent themselves, you know.
Within our cars we are indestructible bullets of
computer-guided steel, steering our way through
the other little bubbles of privacy, and occasionally swearing at them. The single-occupant vehicle
(SOV) is the icon of the techno age, enclosing and
surrounding each one of us in our personal plastic
and fiberglass bubble. But we all know the air
fresheners and Sanrio dolls are a cover-up for
something more. This is complete autonomy and
individual expression by the power of global positioning systems. Someday they will add a
Starbucks and an Internet uplink, and we will
never leave.
This love of the SOV, of the sport utility vehicle
(SUV), of the acronyms of privilege is part of the
problem. Your sleek moonbeam steed is destroying community centres, it's hurting the environment You know this, and you are complicit in the
slow death of the planet
It doesn't have to end like this. None of this
would be possible without the construction of the
car as a vehicle for self-image, the car as a projection of ourselves onto a roadweary world. All I ask
is that you think about your car, about what it does
for you and why you think you need a new one.
Maybe you don't Maybe you don't at all. -k
MEGAN JOHNSON PHOTO
Wal-Mart wants to just
walk right into town
The American big-box store wants in on Courtenay, B.C.
In a few years, my hometown is going
to be one of those big-box towns. You
know, one of those places in which
you can drive past miles and miles of
warehouses and reach no centre.
Courtenay, situated on Vancouver Island
with a population of 60,000, will soon
become one of those cities. That's because
Wal-Mart is worming its way into the city,
and residents have been
up in arms trying to prevent its advance. Living
an hour or so north of
Nanaimo, we residents
have seen what happens
to a town that is invaded
by large corporations.
I think Wal-Mart is
evil, and I don't want it in
my town. But beyond my
simple hatred for the corporate giant—which is
poised to be the biggest American corporation next year, surpassing General Motors
in revenue—there is a bigger and scarier
issue at hand. Wal-Mart is destroying the
downtown cores of hundreds of small
cities in Canada and the United States. I
don't want this to happen to Courtenay.
What's worse is that Wal-Mart doesn't
want to just set up in town, the company
wants to alter Courtenay's city plan in
order to accommodate itself. Years before
the arrival of the sweat-shop-supporting
corporation (Wal-Mart buys products
made in sweatshops in countries like
Burma), Courtenay had designed a city
plan, which focused on preserving our
city's rural atmosphere in the future.
Self-dubbed as the "Recreation Capital
of Canada," much of our town's revenue
comes from tourism dollars. Hence the
small-town main street, with small business owners from the Valley running specialty shops, and a grocery store that buys
produce from local farms.
But Wal-Mart, which sells merchandise
so cheap because it keeps its costs low,
wanted to buy less-expensive industrial
land in South Courtenay, near Driftwood
Mall. The city plan had zoned the area for
industrial purposes. So the Wal-Mart corporation looked into rezoning it
Originally,  the  city commissioned
What's worse is that Wal-Mart doesn't
want to just set up in town, the
company wants to alter Courtenay's city
plan in order to accommodate itself.
Urbanics Consultants Ltd. to examine
what kind of an impact a Wal-Mart would
have on the town, a study which said that
it would have negative economic and
environmental impacts.
But Wal-Mart insisted on another
study, and the company's developer paid
for Climans Group Inc., which had done
consultations for Wal-Marts all over
Canada, to do a second evaluation. These
consultants reported that Wal-Mart would
be a great benefit to the town.
And so Courtenay officials held a public hearing. Over four nights, residents
were given the opportunity to voice their
opinions on the Wal-Mart rezoning issue
to the mayor and the city councillors.
They were able to tell those in charge of
the final decision how a Wal-Mart would
affect them as citizens.
The response to the hearing was huge,
and the room was packed. Around 3 5 people   spoke   in   favour   of   rezoning.
by Sarah Morrison
Supporters talked about how Wal-Mart
could help solve the lack of employment
opportunities for youth in Courtenay.
But over 150 residents showed up to
oppose the plans, including small business owners. Representatives of chain
businesses like Canadian Tire also made
an appearance. The city denied the company's request to rezone some land to
expand its current store.
All  the  while,  Wal-
Mart was sponsoring a
local soccer team on the
condition that the players go door-to-door for
them and getting paid to
ask neighbours to fill out
a survey on whether they
supported   bringing   a
Wal-Mart    into    town.
Even though my mom is
vehemently opposed to
the proposal, she refused to fill out the
survey, afraid of having the company
know in writing that she opposed it
But despite the hearing, despite the
massive number of people who protested,
wrote letters, and voiced their unquestionable opposition to building a Wal-Mart
in our town, the city council voted 'yes' to
Wal-Mart
Several individuals and businesses are
now appealing the Council's decision, citing procedural errors. But it looks like
Wal-Mart's arrival in Courtenay is
inevitable.
This is less an issue of buying nothing
than it is about the importance of buying
locally and supporting small businesses
instead of massive, multi-national corporations. We are the ones who gave power
to corporate giants like Wal-Mart—which
is more wealthy than many developing
nations—and it's time that we take it
away. *
This student is not buying a car.    :/»
:' : \y     '<
»*
* '• f*" *
frankly, he just doesn't .have the" cash for it. fel^i.
Not every decision is as easy to make as whether or not to spend $30,000 on a piece ':
of steel and glass that will lose 40% of its value the moment you drive it off the tot.
And as an added, bonus, this guy. WON'T be getting the best of Frosh 1,2, 3 and
the'80s CO. Instead, he'H begetting some free time. Y
rl'fcfl  ([.(/   Ul'.'l.f:     r.
!'•''.   f*
. .', If* U'
p,.*i      /
. '.j f.; i ii     ) '  ■  ■
"> ■ •   , ,i "i
f&v-JK.' • You are an ad
by Tom Peacock
[A0V£HIi5E
HEM
J*
5'*
■Qstt*; i
BUT IT'S OKAY, because you can charge for it, says Ryan Miller of the Advertising Bodies Alliance.
TOM PEACOCK PHOTO
The Advertising Bodies
Alliance (ABA) wants you to
wake up to the truth that you
are a walking advertisement But
once you've accepted that, the ABA
doesn't want you to throw away your
clothes; they just figure that you
should be able to charge for the
advertising space on them.
How? It's simple—you fill out an
invoice and send it to the clothing
company's accounts payable department You charge the company,
according to the size and prominence of the logo you wear, how
long you have had the garment, how
often you wear it, and how effectively you promote the company's
image ("I truly reflect the image this
company is trying to promote," "I
don't look like a model but I still
work hard"...).
If they don't pay up, then you
refuse to work. "Basically I don't
think that identity. and consumerism should be so loosely
linked," Ryan Miller of the ABA task
force explains during an interview
in his East Vancouver basement
suite.
The ABA uses a three-pronged
attack. They hit the streets—selling the
t-shirts, handing out postcards and
stickers, and getting people to fill out
the invoices; then they hit the
accounts payable departments with
the invoices; then they hit the marketing departments with postcards that
boldly state; THIS SPACE NOT FOR
RENT or AD SPACE IS NOT FREE.
They're trying to get people to
recognise their own worm, Miller
says. They're tiying to encourage discussion about personal space and
identity and trying to make people
think about the products they wear as
being a reflection of themselves.
They want people to recognise
that they don't have to buy in to anything if they don't want to, that they
don't have to work for something
and not get paid.
They're also trying to sell some t-
shirts. But the ABA is non-profit and
totally broke, Miller protests. It's not
like they want everyone to wear their
shirts, he says. They don't really care
what you wear; that's not the point
The ABA does not preach style.
"We're just trying to help people
realise that they don't have to wprk
for something and not get paid,"
Miller insists.
But how much should I get paid for
sporting my swoosh sweatshirt? The
ABA decided to base its rates on the
livable wage in developing countries.
But the 'torture' of having to
wear Tommy Hilfiger or Nike gear
around town doesn't really compare
to slaving away in a third-world
sweat shop for just enough cash to
live on.
"We're not trying to trivialise the
exploitation of workers in developing
countries. We want to draw similarities between the way those companies nickel and dime all those they
deal with from producer to consumer
to advertiser, in search of the greatest
good higher profits," Miller explains.
The ABA was started by the
"media team" of a Vancouver art
project called 'Public Untitled.' The
project was created by' a Vancouver
youth art collective called 'collective-
echoes.' The people in collective
echoes decided to take their art to
the streets in the form of various
public 'interventions,' art happenings that invade public space.
"[The ABA] is very much an art
project," Bill Cheung explains.
Cheung is one of the founding members of the ABA. He wa3 on the
media team with Miller, when they
were sitting in someone's apartment and came up with the idea for
the movement
"We wanted to get people thinking about art in a new way...how
people thought about their personal
space within public space. And then
we thought about people's clothing,
and then we got on to what eventually became the Advertising Bodies
Alliance," the 26-year-old Simon
Fraser University grad explains.
The Public Untitled project consists of semi-permanent art sites
that have, over the past year, challenged the boundaries normally
placed on art in the city.
One site consists of ground stencils tracing the paths of lost streams
across concrete. Another is the
'super exclusive" Mount Pleasant
Golf and Countiy Club, an 18-hole,
totally free, anyone-can-join mini
golf course that ran through people's back yards and across streets
in the Mt Pleasant neighbourhood.
For their part, Miller, Cheung''
and the rest of the project's media
team manned themselves with
megaphones and took to the city's
malls and shopping strips to challenge public space, and incite argument and debate among the mute
public about issues that the team
thought should concern them.
"Most of us had our own rants
written down, but once I just walked
up and down Robson saying things
like, "Robson street is now closed. I
repeat, Robson street is now closed.
There will be' no more shopping
today," Miller says. Getting in people's faces was the method, but gett-
ting them to think about their world
was the point
"We were basically getting paid
to make culture, to be culture makers," Miller explains.
Miller's contract with collective-
echoes ran out a few months ago,
but the ABA still gets funding from
the non-profit organisation, and the
ties between the two are still strong.
Meanwhile ABA is bursting into
the spotlight They have a spot next
Monday on the CBC-TV's Street Cents.
On it, Miller will jump around, tearing off logoed shirt after logoed shirt
until he's left wearing one of his own,
maybe the one that says AD SPACE IS
NOT FREE, or the one that says,
ADVERTISE HERE, REASONABLE
RATES. Miller also appeared recently
in a segment on VTV.
Miller and Cheung are excited
about the attention the Alliance has
generated so far, and with the ABA
website scheduled to be ready in a
few days, they hope it's stature will
grow.
"What we're finding in
Vancouver is that there's some
awareness about that, but there's
some people that are kind of oblivious too. But we think that Vancouver
could be sort of a home base of this
philosophy," he said.
"I've had parents come up to me
and tell me they've had to sew old
designer labels onto their kid's new
jeans, because the kids are going to
be embarrassed wearing them,"
Miller exclaimed, adding that he
wants to take the movement to
schools to raise awareness amongst
the youngsters who are a huge part
of the target market for expensive
brand name clothes.
And it's not about getting the
money back that you're owed, it's
about the act of charging for it, and
reclaiming your personal space,
Cheung insists.
"We wanted to get people sort of
thinking about why they wear their
clothing, and where they derive
their sense of identity and self-
esteem. And we want people to really think about whether they want a
ready-made lifestyle, to think about
finding within themselves a certain
identity that they can portray in
their clothing," he said.
"It doesn't matter what social
stratum you're in. If you know who
you are, and what your worth is as a
person, and your personal space,
you're going to defend that" -k
How Buy Nothing Day 1
is being celebrated...
LOCALLY
i
Swap meet
To help UBC students reuse and recycle, a swap meet will be held today
in SUB 212A from 12:30pm to 2:30pm. There will also be a Nothing
Boutique all day in front of the SUB.
Ecological footprint lecture
Mageel Senbel, a speaker from UBC's School of Community and Regional
Planning, will discuss "Your Ecological Footprint* in SUB 212A at
2:30pm.
Critical Mass bike ride
Buy Nothing Day coincides with the regularly scheduled Critical Mass
bike ride on the last Friday of every month, UBC's Bike Co-op will leave
from the Bike Hub at 4:30pm for the event, beginning in front of the
Vancouver Art Gallery at 5:00pm. The Bike Co-op will also hold a free biie
tune-up at the Goddess of Democracy between 11:30am and 1:30pm
today.
Street parry
In downtown Vancouver, a street party including some street theatre will
honour Buy Nothing Day. The parly starts at 5:30pm at the Vancouver Art:
Gallery.
Bartering
' Echo, a recycled clothing store (17lh Ave. and Main St), is hosting a Barter
Day. Patrons can barter for items or pay for their purchases with food
bank donations.
ACROSS CANADA
Smithers, BC '
A dedicated ruckus crew will be busily postering and participating in
semi-legal activities to raise awareness in their community.
Calgary, AB
Mr. and Mrs. Coipoute will load a parade of Ki(k' 'id. LTCiT.^.-Jid,
blindfolded people, or liliiidronvjinur sheep," through thj -'.-■.e .-=.
INTERNATIONALLY
This year people in over 40 countries will participate in the fi-slivilics.
Oakland, CA
Satan Claus will be handing out gift exemption \ouchers at a shopping .'
mall.
f
Chapel Hill, NC ' ;
The Internationalist Bookstore will strip its shelves bare and set up a
place to chill—free from commerce.
Boulder, CO
Hero the concept of Buy Nothing Day has been expanded to Why Shop?
Week, which started on No\ ember 19.
Kyoto, Japan
On Mu-bai-day, Zenta Claus will meditate and relax in a busy shopping
area. Meanwhile, his helpers will encourage passerbys to join him. Music
and Street theatre are also planned.
Eindhoven, Netherlands
Niet-Winkeldag Street theatre crews will provide ironic entertainment to
purchase-mad shoppers.
Vienna, Austria
Celebrating Kauf Nix Tag, Santa Claus-costumed folk will hand out "100%
off" slickers and sing the Kauf Nix Song.
Sydney, Australia
Bravo and brazen volunteers will be Mating up a stand to gi\e away free
cookies and juice in front of a Stai bur.ks.
London, England
A SuperSwops store will open  complete with a window display and
change rooms. But them won't bo a cash register, only swapping. * A.
Page Fridav-the Ubvssev Magazine
Feature/News
Friday. November 24.20001
No FIXED address:
Getting the Downtown Eastside out to vote
 by Miriam Torchinsky
The Downtown Eastside is
Vancouver's skid row. It has one
of the lowest literacy rates in BC, the
poorest postal code in Canada, and
the highest HIV rate in the developed world. Many of the residents
have no permanent address, and
live in shelters, in hotels, or on the
street But the area has a surprisingly low transiency rate—the area is a
neighborhood, with many associations and community groups devoted to issues concerning the local residents and working for community
rights. People tend to stay for a long
time and become a part of the community, "often because they have
nowhere else to go.
Ten percent of the voters in the
Vancouver East riding live in the '
Downtown Eastside (DTES), and
with the federal election only three
days away, there is still much controversy about making voting accessible for DTES residents.
New laws are in place that allow
people without a permanent
address—such as those living in a
shelter or on the street—to vote by
citing a shelter or a community centre that they frequent as their
address. This legal change is important in all ridings where homeless-
ness is a problem, but it is especially relevant in Vancouver East, where
so many of the voters have no permanent address.
There are three polling stations in
the DTES, but critics of the voting system claim that none of these is easily
accessible to lower-income or homeless DTES residents. Voting for federal, provincial, and municipal elections traditionally takes place at the
Carnegie Community Centre, located
on the southwest corner of Main and
Hastings. The Carnegie is a public
library turned community resource
centre that serves 2000 people every
day. This year, there will be no
polling station at the Carnegie.
Muggs Sigurgeirson, vice-presi
dent of the Carnegie Community
Centre Association (CCCA), thinks that
the polling stations chosen by
Elections Canada are going to create
problems for DTES residents trying to
vote. The problem, says Sigurgeirson,
is one of social geography.
"It's not so much location, it's
people's voting habits, what they feel
assured by and comfortable with.
"Voting can be a complex procedure, you have to figure out the ballots, there's pressure, there's hype,
and one of the things that makes it
easier for people is to do it irr a place
that they're familiar with. That's our
concern. People are accustomed to
Carnegie—it's a place where to grapple with the complexity of voting, they
would at least be on their own turf."
Many of the homeless people
and drug users that live in the area
spend time outside the Carnegie,
and a tourist walking by for the first
time will be surprised to see people
openly smoking crack and using
injection drugs.
No one is allowed into the
Carnegie while high, however, and
so the inside of the building at least
remains a haven from the drugs outside. The Carnegie is the heart of the
DTES, where residents feel comfortable and welcome.
Elections official Mac Biyson, the
chief returning officer for the
Vancouver East riding, says that his
office is sympathetic to the difficulties of the voting procedure in the
Downtown Eastside, but added that
it did the best it could.
"We realise that the homeless
have a problem with voting, and
we're trying to do everything we can
in order to make it available for the
homeless to vote," says Bryson.
"For the Downtown Eastside
we're constrained by the number of
places that are available for [polling
stations]. We wanted to put one into
the Carnegie Centre, which is in
some dispute by some of the parties,
but my assistant went [there] and
was told that on the Monday we
would need it it was already booked
and would not be available. So we
got as close as we could by going to
the Buddhist Temple and the
Chinese Community Centre."
Sigurgeirson disagrees.
"When we, the Carnegie
Community Action Project, called
Elections Canada and asked them
why we couldn't have a poll in
Carnegie as we regularly do, they
said that they were concerned about
the civic strike..! think that Elections
Canada could have gotten a reassurance from the unioa" she said.
The Tenants Rights Action
Coalition (TRAC) also had concerns
about the locations of the DTES
polling stations, and the potential
effect they would have on voter
turnout
"I tiunk [the polling station locations] are really unfortunate," said
Vanessa Geary, a TRAC member.
"The Chinese Cultural Centre is a
great place to have a poll, but it's not
necessarily a place that people who
live in the hotels and rooming houses feel welcome. So it would have
been more appropriate to have a
couple of locations, one being the
Carnegie Community Centre or
somewhere more central and welcoming to folks living in [the DTES]."
The Main and Hastings
Community Development Society
expressed similar concerns.
"We offered them our amenity
space right in the heart of the
Downtown Eastside, and we said
we'd be delighted to have a polling
station there so that people in the
neighborhood could come to somewhere close to where they live, somewhere they're comfortable going in
order to vote," said Darren Kitchen, a
representative of the group.
"[Elections Canada] is setting up
there for the advance polling but on
the actual voting day itself there will
be no easily accessible polling station for low-income residents of the
Downtown Eastside.'
One problem with the existing
polling stations is the social difference between the area of Chinatown
where the polls will be and the Main
and Hastings home of the DTES residents. In order to get to the polling
stations, DTES residents will have to
walk through Chinatown, where they
must pass security guards hired by
the Merchants' Association to discourage low-income people from
being in the area. Kitchen says that
many find this process intimidating.
Elections Canada did have some
presence at the Carnegie Centre— .
revising agents have been working
there to register voters. Bryson said
that hundreds of voters had been
registered in Vancouver East so far
through these efforts.
One Elections Canada representative registering voters outside the
Carnegie Centre said that there had
been a lot of positive responses to
their work.
"Yesterday we registered 20 people at our table inside, and so far
today it's noon and we've registered
12 to IS people," he said.
"This is the first federal election
where homeless people can vote, so
they can use the Carnegie Centre as
their mailing address if they don't
have a permanent address, so that's
very useful."
x T"pvT)incumbent Libby Davies
INJL/Jtand Liberal candidate
Mason Loh are the two main contenders in the riding. Both campaigns say that the/re trying to get
out the vote in the DTES, and to
make their stance on issues known.
The Davies campaign is also
involved in trying to get voting information out to DTES residents. Glen
Sanford, Davies' campaign manager, says that the campaign is working very hard to inform low-income
residents of the DTES as well as electors in the rest of the riding.
The NDP campaign thinks that
the choice of polling stations could
hurt Davies' chances. '[Polling location] does affect who votes," says
Sanford. "People who don't have the
information about where to vote,
and people who don't have consistent addresses will have trouble.
This includes homeless people...I
think that by and large, they are
Libby supporters."
But the campaign is trying to
counteract the effects of what they
see as a bad choice of polling stations. 'We're doing our best to mitigate the problem of having a polling
station in the wrong place by offering rides [to polling stations], by getting the information out, and by
doing as much public education as
we can about it," said Sanford.
"We won't really know until voting day what the impact will be, but
we've certainly heard from people
that they're very concerned."
Pato Chan, Loh's campaign manager, doesn't feel the same way. He
said that he didn't think that polling
station location would have much of
an effect on voting in the DTES.
"So far we haven't had people
make a big complaint to us. People
[have] mentioned] that kind of question before, but as far as our encounters, that's not a major issue to us,"
said Chan.
But Sigurgeirson claims that 'the
only person who has been campaigning with the low-income
groups in the Downtown Eastside is
Libby Davies. I haven't seen [the Loh
campaign] or heard of them
approaching anyone in Strathcona
or the Downtown Eastside who is a
low-income non-Asian group."
The Loh campaign disagrees.
"We have people canvassing the
DTES almost on a daily basis," said
Chan.
Regardless of which parties have
been campaigning more strongly,
community groups have become
involved in encouraging DTES residents to register and vote. The
Vancouver East riding has some
15,000 people who have been left
off the voters list throughout the riding, and so getting people the information about when, where, and how
to vote is a real issue. TRAC, in particular, has been trying to get the
vote out in the DTES.
"Recognising that people in the
Downtown Eastside are often left out
of the political process, [some] community groups down there are coming together to do a poster campaign
to raise awareness about the fact that
there's an election on, and advance
polls, and how you go about voting,
and where [the polls] are," says Geary.
"We're doing that in an effort to
tell people about their right, and in
hope that they'll get out and exercise
that right' ♦
MP: Humanities research a "personal pastime
a
 by Alex Dimson
A letter from a North Vancouver MP that questions the usefulness of humanities research has
angered UBC student groups and academics.
The letter is a response from Ted White, a
Canadian Alliance MP running for re-election
in North Vancouver, who was asked by a UBC
associate dean of Arts to support additional
funding for the Social Sciences and
Humanities Research Council of Canada
(SSHRC), the federal body that allocates
humanities research grants.
"Although I do not question that some of
the research funded by the SSHRC has been
constructive and forward-looking, I also know
much of it is not," reads the letter to Associate
Dean of Arts Anne Martin-Matthews.
-"I cannot conceive of any way in which
research in the fields of fine arts, classical
studies, philosophy, anthropology, modern
languages and literature, or medieval studies,
which together accounted for over $5.3 million in grants from the SSHRC in the last fiscal
year, contributes to any understanding of
Canadian society or the challenges we face as
we enter the 21st century.
"Research into such fields, as far as my
constituents are concerned, constitutes a per
sonal pastime, and has no benefit to Canadian
taxpayers," the letter, which is dated January
2 5, continues.
Mohan Matthen, head of UBC's philosophy
department, said the comments do not do justice to the developments resulting from
research in the humanities.
English department head Sherril Grace
added, 'I think it is sad that there are people
in society...who do not understand the role of
the humanities."
"The bottom line is you can't have a healthy
democracy without research and awareness
and teaching about your culture. You don't
know who you are," she said.
White did not return the Ubyssey3 numerous phone calls. His campaign office indicated
that he will be unavailable for comment until
after the election.
But Colin Metcalfe, the BC media relations
director for the Alliance, said that White's
comments were personal and did not necessarily represent the party's views.
He added, however, that the party plans to
minimise "what seems to be trivial expenditures" by establishing criteria for research that
qualifies for funding.
"I think that all Canadians should be concerned when we hear about silly programs
that are being funded by the Canadian taxpayer," he said.
But SSHRC spokesperson Garth Williams
disagrees with White's message, saying that
humanities disciplines have evolved over cen
turies and have proven their usefulness.
Williams said that SSHRC's peer-review-
policy committee, which includes experts in
humanities fields, ensures that all funding
goes towards relevant projects.
The letter recently surfaced at an all-candidates forum organised by the Alma Mater
Society (AMS), whena student questioned candidates about the letter. Kerry-Lynne Findlay,
the Alliance's Vancouver Quadra candidate,
did not attend the forum's question period.
Graham Senft, AMS vice-president of external affairs, said that the student society is very
concerned with the letter.
'We're concerned that a member of parliament..for a riding that includes UBC students
has such a myopic view of research in the
social sciences and humanities. He obviously
has no understanding whatsoever of what
research generates in terms of knowledge and
understanding of society." ♦
Ashley Deans, Ph.D.
,   Party Leader
"If you really want to make an effective choice in this election, take a look at the
Natural Law Party website. Learn about Vedic Administration and Self Rule."
www.natural-law.ca
Or call 1-800-307-0369 for a free platform
Authorized by the Natural Law Party Fund, chief agent of the Natural Law Party of Canada, ATTENTION ALL STUDENTS
STUDENT DISCIPLINE REPORT
SEPTEMBER 1ST, 1999 - AUGUST 31ST, 2000
Under section 61 of the University Act, the President of the University has authority to impose discipline on students for academic and non-academic offences (see page
51 of the 2000/2001 University Calendar). A summary of such disciplinary cases is published on a regular basis, without disclosing the names of students involved.
In the period 1 September 1999 to 31 August 2000, 44 students appeared before the President's Advisory Committee on Student Discipline and 42 were subsequently
disciplined.  For each case, the events leading to the imposition of the discipline and the discipline imposed are summarized below.  Discipline may vary depending
upon the circumstances of a particular case.
6.
7.
1. A student removed numerous articles from Library Journals. Discipline: a
suspension from the University for 4 months*, leading to a delay in graduation, and restitution to the Library for damages resulting from this misconduct.
2. A student (i) submitted a term paper for a course assignment that was completely plagiarized and that had been purchased from an off-campus source,
and (ii) brought unauthorized material into the final examination of another
course. Discipline: a mark of zero in both courses and a suspension from the
University for 24 months*.
3. A student was alleged to have colluded with another student in a cheating
incident during a midterm examination. Outcome: charge dismissed; allegation could not be substantiated from a consideration of the available evidence.
4. A student used false identification to gain entrance to an examination room
and wrote an examination in the name of another individual. Discipline: a
suspension from the University for 12 months*.
5. A student was alleged to have brought unauthorized material into a midterm
examination. Outcome: charge dismissed; allegation could not be substantiated from a consideration of the available evidence.
A student substantially plagiarized a term paper for a course. Discipline: a
mark of zero in the course and a suspension from the University for 10
months*.
A student participated in the disruption/destruction of a display spponsored
by a campus group. Discipline: a suspension from the University for 4
months*.
8. A student brought an unauthorized calculator into a final examination.
Discipline: a mark of zero in the course and a suspension from the University
for 12 months*.
9. A student plagiarized parts of assignments in two different courses.
Discipline: in the special circumstances, a letter of severe reprimand* and a
mark of zero in one of the courses.
10. A student was involved in a cheating incident during a midterm examination
in a course. Discipline: a mark of zero in the course and a suspension from
the University for 12 months*.
11. A student brought an unauthorized electronic dictionary into the final exami
nation of a course. Discipline: in the special circumstances, a letter of reprimand.
12. A student plagiarized a part of a term paper submitted in a course. Discipline:
a mark of zero for the submitted paper and a letter of reprimand.
13. A student participated in the disruption/destruction of a display sponsored by
a campus group. Discipline: a suspension from the University for 4 months*.
On appeal to the Senate Appeals Committee on Student Discipline, the period of the suspension was upheld, but the eligibility date for seeking removal
of the transcript notation was altered.
14. A student was involved in a cheating incident on a final examination.
Discipline: a mark of zero in the course and a suspension from the University
for 12 months*.
15. A student intended to impersonate another person on an examination.
Discipline: in the special circumstances, a letter of reprimand.
16. A student used an unauthorized access code to improperly access a dispensing
system. Discipline: in the special circumstances, a letter of reprimand.
17. A student completely plagiarized a research paper for a course. Discipline: a
mark of zero in the course and a suspension from the University for 12
months*.
18. A student was involved in a cheating incident during a midterm examination.
Discipline: a mark of zero in the course and a suspension from the University
for 12 months*.
19. A student used plagiarized material for essays submitted in a course.
Discipline: a mark of zero in the course and a suspension from the University
for 8 months*.
20. A student was involved in a cheating incident in a course. Discipline: in the
special circumstances, a letter of reprimand.
21. A student plagiarized material in a term paper for a course. Discipline: a mark
of zero in the course and a suspension from the University for 8 months*.
The student was also alleged to have been involved in a cheating incident in
the final examination of the same course. Outcome: the latter charge was dismissed; allegation could not be substantiated from a consideration of the
available evidence.
22. A student submitted plagiarized term papers in two separate courses.
Discipline: a mark of zero in each course and, in the special circumstances, a
suspension from the University for 2 months*.
23. A student substantially plagiarized the material submitted in an essay in a
course. Discipline: a mark of zero in the course and a suspension from the
University for 6 months*.
24. A student was involved in a cheating incident in a course. Discipline: a mark
of zero in the course and a suspension from the University for 12 months*.
25. A student assaulted another student in a class. Discipline: a letter of severe
reprimand*.
26. A student defaced University property with graffiti. Discipline: a letter of reprimand*.
27. A student colluded in a cheating/plagiarism incident with another student on
a final examination in a course. Discipline: a mark of zero for the final examination in the course*.
28. A student was involved in a cheating incident during a final examination.
Discipline: a mark of zero in the course and a suspension from the University
for 12 months*.
29. A student altered some returned test papers in an attempt to obtain revised
grades. Discipline: a mark of zero in the course and a suspension from the
University for 12 months*.
30. A student cheated on a course quiz. Discipline: in the special circumstances, a
letter of reprimand*.
31. A student assaulted a Campus Patrol Officer. Discipline: a suspension from
the University for 24 months*. On appeal to the Senate Committee on
Student Appeals on Academic Discipline, the suspension period was reduced
to 12 months*.
32. A student submitted the same term paper in two different courses. Discipline:
a mark of zero in one of the courses and a suspension from the University for
9 months*.
33. A student submitted a plagiarized essay in a course. Discipline: a mark of zero
in the course and a suspension from the University for 12 months*.
34. A student surreptitiously wrote a midterm examination under a false name in
a course in which he/she was not registered, and attempted to remove the
paper from the classroom at the end of the examination. Discipline: a suspension from the University for 18 months*.
35. A student stole the homework assignments of two individuals and submitted
their work as his/her own. Discipline: a mark of zero in the course and a suspension from the University for 12 months*.
36. A student completely plagiarized a term paper for a course. Discipline: in the
special circumstances, a mark of zero in the course and a suspension from the
University for 4 months*.
37. A student plagiarized a term paper for a course and was involved in a cheating
incident in the final examination of that course. Discipline: a mark of zero in
the course and a suspension from the University for 8 months*.
38. A student colluded with another student in a plagiarism/cheating incident on
a final examination in a course. Discipline: a mark of zero for the final examination in the course*.
39. A student altered a course midterm mark and submitted the paper for re-
grading. Discipline: in view of the nature of the extenuating circumstances
surrounding this case, no disciplinary penalties were assigned.
40. A student participated in the disruption/destruction of a display sponsored by
a campus group. Discipline: a suspension from the University for 4 months*.
41. A student permitted two other students to plagiarize his/her paper in a
course. Discipline: a letter of reprimand. The student was also alleged to have
exposed his/her final examination paper to the view of another student.
Outcome: the latter charge was dismissed; allegation could not be substantiated from a consideration of the available evidence.
42. A student was alleged to have cheated, or to have assisted in a cheating incident, during the midterm examination of a course. Outcome: charge dismissed; allegation could not be substantiated from a consideration of the
available evidence.
43. A student colluded with another student in a cheating incident during the
final examination of a course. Discipline: a mark of zero in the course and a
suspension from the University for 12 months*.
44. A student submitted a dissertation in 1996 that contained plagiarized materi
al. Discipline: a mark of zero in the course (thesis) which resulted in the
degree being revoked*.
*In all cases indicated by an asterisk a notation of disciplinary action is entered on
the students transcript. At any time after two years have elapsed from the date of
his or her graduation the student may apply to the President to exercise her discretion to remove the notation. Students under disciplinary suspension from UBC
may not take courses at other institutions for transfer of credit back to UBC. Page Fridav-the Ubvssev Magazine
News
Friday. November 24.20001Q
Homelessness still at crisis level,
social housing advocates say
 by Cynthia Lee
Supporters of affordable housing are
blaming the federal government for
the substantial number of people living on the street
"What the government has done
with housing is a travesty," United
Native Nations President Scott Clark
told a crowd of roughly 60 at a downtown rally held on Wednesday outside the Vancouver Public Library's
main branch.
According to the National
Housing Homelessness Network,
roughly 200,000 people are homeless in Canada, with the highest
increase involving families and children.
dark and other advocates are
angry that the federal government
has not built any new housing projects for lower income groups since
the Liberals came into power
in 1993.
'As a result of
that decision,
the evidence
*& is on our street,"
Libby Davies,
the NDP menr-
ber of parliament for Vancouver East, told
the Ubyssey. The
NDP is promising $1,2 billion
to build 2 5,000 new units next year.
The concerns come two years
after a group of mayors representing
large Canadian cities—including
Vancouver and Toronto—declared
homelessness a national disaster.
While government funding has
been allocated to pre-existing social
housing, the Liberal Parry has stated
its policy to address the problem
promising to build at least 15,000
DAVIES
new housing units and spend $ 170
million annually.
The rally marked a day of action
calling for a national housing
strategy, along with events in 16
other Canadian cities.
Only the governments of BC and
Quebec have built new social housing
since 1993.
Even still, figures cited by the Coop Housing Federation of BC show
that 10,000 people are on the waiting
list for affordable housing in the
province and many spend half of
their income on shelter.
Housing advocates have indicated
that at least 75,000 new units will be
required to meet the need nationally.
Homelessness has caught the
attention of other local politicians.
John Mortimer, the Canadian
Alliance candidate for Vancouver
Centre, has agreed to spend tomorrow night on the street in areas of
downtown Vancouver as part of a
program sponsored by Street Youth
Job Action.
"The best way to understand anything is to endeavour to be as close as
possible to the people who are in the
situation," he said. The program is
aimed at exposing politicians and
community leaders to street youth
culture and to show them where
funding is needed.
Meanwhile, social housing advocates have heavily criticised the
Alliance for being the only major federal party that has not committed to
restoring funding to national housing
programs.
But Mortimer dismissed the criticisms, and said that money for
past government-funded housing projects have been allocated inefficiently.
He pointed to research conducted
by the Alliance's housing critic, which
found that while 80 per cent of home-
Did you Write for us this-year? c
Did you take-Photos? Help out? Eat Pizza?
if so come to Wednesday's Staff meeting to find
out where the 'Winter Party' is gonna be!
• Designed primarily for non-business undergraduates
• For careers in Management, Finance and Accounting
To learn more about the Rotman MMPA Program, attend our
information session:
Wednesday, November 29, 2000    11:30 - 1:30 pm
Council Chambers, Student Union Building, UBC
Please consult our website: www.rotman.utoronto.ca/mmpa
LOOKING FOR A HOME? A cardboard box and a shopping cart accompany advocates of social housing as they rally for more funding, cynthia lee photo
less people are single, most social
housing projects are built for multi-
person households.
"They end up being financially out
of reach and not servicing the
80 per cent of people who really need
them' Mortimer said.
He added that the Alliance's strategy to address homelessness goes
beyond funding housing projects. He
said the parly's platform is aimed at
strengthening the economy to benefit
all citizens.
He added that Canada should
"create a culture where people want
to give their tax dollars for [social pro
grams] and want to take their own
time and own talent to help with
needy areas of society."
At the downtown rally, several
representatives of the Cooperative
Housing Federation of Canada
(CHFC) also voiced their concerns
about local coop housing that has
been affected by the Vancouver-wide
leaky condo syndrome.'
"We're also here to protect
the housing stock we have," said CHFC
spokesperson Merilee Robson, who
added leaky coops could adversely
affect the health of their occupants.
The federation is worried about
the number of loans that have not
been approved by the Canada
Mortgage and Housing Corporation
(CMHC), the federal agency responsible for funding repair loans to
the coop units.
According to the CMHC, three of
32 loan applications have reached a
signed agreement
Lorraine Verokosky, manager of
Assisted Housing in the agency's
BC chapter, explained that approving
a CHMC loan involves many steps,
but added that her department
was working hard to process
the applications. ♦
Stephen
Owen
The polls are open from
7:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.,
Monday, November 27.
For more information,
please call:
266-7006
I believe
/ we must protect Canada's public health care
system with wise investments
/ our Quality of life depends on more than
just tax cuts - we need real action for the
protection of our natural environment
/ a woman's right to choose should not be
threatened by a referendum initiated by only
3% of the population
/ building research and development capacity
at universities to keep young Canadians
competitive
/ increasing financial assistance to college and
university students
/ in promoting tolerance and respect for'
differences among Canadians
V+Libeial
Authored ty Doug Eakins, Ihe Official Ajjenl for Stephen Owen 101
Friday. November 24.2000
op/ed
Page Fridav-the Ubvssev Magazine
THEUBYSSEY
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 24, 2000
VOLUME 82   ISSUE 21
EDITORIAL BOARD
COORDINATING EDITOR
Daiiah Merzaban
NEWS EDITORS
Atex Dimson
Cynthia Lee
CULTURE EDITOR
Michelle Mossop
SPORTS EDITOR
Tom Peacock
FEATURES EDITOR
Nicholas Bradley
COPY/VOLUNTEERS EDITOR
Tristan Winch
PHOTO EDITOR
Tara Westover
PRODUCTION MANAGER
Holland Gidney
COORDINATORS
RESEARCH COORDINATOR
Graeme Worthy
LETTERS COORDINATOR
Laura Blue
WEB COORDINATOR
Ernie Beaudin
77ie Ubyssey is tha official student newspaper of tha
University of British Columbia. It is published every
Tuesday and Friday by The Ubyssey Publications Society.
We are an autonomous, democratically run student organisation, and al students are encouraged to participate.
Editorials are chosen and written by tf?e Ubyssey staff.
They are the expressed opinion of the staff, and do not
necessarily reflect the views of The Ubyssey Publications
Society or the University of British Columbia.
The Ubyssey is a founding member of Canadian University
Press (CUP) and adheres to CUP'S guiding principles.
Al editorial content appearing in Tha Ubyssey is the property of The Ubyssey Publications Society. Stories, opinions, photographs and artwork contained herein cannot
be reproduced without the expressed, written permission
of The Ubyssey Publications Society.
Letters to the editor must be under 300 words. Please
include your phone number, student number and signature
(not for publication) as wel as your year and faculty with al
submissions. ID wil be checked when submissions are
dropped off at the editorial office of Tha Ubyssey, otherwise verification wil be done by phone.
"Perspectives" are opinion pieces over 300 words but
under 750 words and axe run according to space.
"Freestyles" are opinion pieces written by Ubyssey staff
members. Priority wil be given to letters and perspectives
over freestyles unless the latter is time sensitive. Opinion
pieces wil not be run unti the identity of the writer has
been verified.
It is agreed by al persons placing display or classified
advertising that if the Ubyssey Pubfications Society fails to
publish an advertisement or if an error in the ad occurs the
liability of the UPS wil not be greater than the price paid
for the ad. The UPS shal not be responsible for slight
changes or typographical errors that do not lessen the
value or the impact of the ad
EDITORIAL OFFICE
Room 241K, Student Union Building,
6133 Student Union Boulevard,
Vancouver, BC. V6T 1Z1
tel: (604) 822-2301
fax: (604) 822-9279
e-mail: feedback@ubyssey.bc.ca
BUSINESS OFFICE
Room 245, Student Union Building
advertising: (604) 822-1654
business office: (604) 822-6681
fax:(604)822-1653
e-mail: ubyssey_ads@yahoo.com
BUSINESS MANAGER
Fernie Pereira
AD SALES
Jennifer Copp
AD DESIGN
Shalene Takara
Holland Gidney bought Sarah Morrison a stuffed bear,
Nicholas Bradley got a tie for Tom Peacock, who gave
Daiiah Merzaban a $15 box of chocolates. Tara
Westover hid the calendar she'd bought Alex Dimson
just in time, as Graeme Worthy and Tristan Winch
walked in the door with three bags full of bows and
wrapping paper. Hywel Tuscano spent his Christmas
bonus on a toaster for Michelle Mossop, who couldn't
think of anything to get Cynthia Lee except a CD gift
certificate. Regina Yung bought a scooter. Aaron Licker
bought a book about gol£ Jay McKinnon bought Lego.
Megan Johnson bought a red sweater. Miriam
Torchinsky bought an expensive necklace, Lisa
Johnson bought perfume. Diana Stech bought colourful Christinas ornaments. And Lisa Denton still ended
up crying because she didn't get the $25,000 car she
wanted.
V
Canadian
University
Press
Canada Pod Solas Asr.Mp.nt Numb* 0732141
Curfew a crime
In response to the rising wake of violence in the
Middle East and the threats posed by radical
Islamic fundamentalist movements, Israel has
imposed security measures in critical trouble
spots, including Hebron, one of the contested
regions of the West Bank. Some of these measures are effectively compromising the religious
rights of the majority Palestinian population in
the region.
Since the Six-Day War in 1967, Hebron has
been part of the West Bank territory under
Israeli administration. In 1997, Israel handed
over 80 per cent of Hebron to Palestinian rule,
but it still holds on to the remainder where several hundred Jewish settlers live among 40,000
Palestinians.
At the beginning of October, Israel imposed a
24-hour curfew on the 40,000 Palestinians in
Hebron. Similar measures were enacted in
1999, as well as the year before, after the killing
of a prominent local rabbi Nearly two months
since the curfew was imposed, it still stands.
For 24 hours a day, Palestinians in this
region are not allowed to work, go to school, or
leave their homes for any reason. Meanwhile
Israelis are free to walk the streets. Hebron has
become a ghost town. Palestinian civilians watch
cautiously from their windows while armed
Israeli soldiers sit on catwalks above the market
squares making sure nobody moves,
Palestinians are only allowed to leave their
homes for a few hours every three days to pick
up essentials, but this is difficult, since many
civilians no longer have an income.
Innocent civilians are being subject to inhumane conditions simply because of their nationality and religion. Over 90 per cent of
Palestinians are Muslim, and this curfew has the
potential of quashing the fundamental right to
religious freedom of these people.
With the arrival of the new crescent moon
this Sunday or Monday, the Muslim Holy month
of Ramadan—the ninth month of the Islamic
lunar calendar—will begin.
Muslims around the world fast from sunrise
to sunset every day during this month. The curfew in Hebron attacks the very heart of
Ramadan, during which time families gather for
communal meals, and most families, especially
those in the Middle East, attend special prayers
at local mosques in the evening. Fasting is a
communal experience, and one that will be nearly impossible to realise for Muslims living under
the tight supervision of Israeli soldiers.
Surely, Israel is in a position to understand
the importance of religious freedom. It would be
in the country's best interest not to overlook the
arrival of this religious holy month.
Article 18 of the Universal Declaration of
Human Rights guarantees the right of every individual to freedom of religion "either alone or in
community with others and in public or private,
 letters	
to manifest his religion or belief in teaching,
practice, worship and observance."
This same declaration guarantees freedom of
movement (Article 13), the right to a nationality
(Article 15), the right to work (Article 23), the
right to education (Article 26), and the right to
participate "in the cultural life of the community" (Article 2 7).
> The death toll in the region has reached over
250—mostly Palestinians—since the latest wave
of violence began in October. And amidst the
ambush attacks on Israeli soldiers and citizens,
the besieging of Palestinian towns, the sealing-
off of territories, the killing of Israeli soldiers,
the helicopter attacks on unoccupied Palestinian
buildings, the bombing, the shooting, and the
stone throwing, hopes for peace in the region
are crumbling. The dispute between the Israelis
and the Palestinians appears to be moving closer and closer to undeclared warfare.
If Israel is hoping for any type of reconciliation, continuing the curfew throughout
Ramadan will do nothing to advance its cause.
Besieging the region of Hebron during
Ramadan will only increase popular resistance,
and fuel civilian anger. And if Israel tampers
with the religious freedom of Palestinians, the
backlash could be greater than the ambushes it
has endured until now from radical fundamentalist groups. Hopefully Israel will not overlook
this reality, and will lift the curfew. ♦
More USP concerns
I am writing this letter in response
to the Nov. IS article by Hywel
Tuscano entitled 'Scholarship
requirements questioned." I am
extremely disappointed to read
some of the comments made by
Rosemary Pantalone, director of
Awards and Financial Aid regarding the Undergraduate Scholars
Program (USP), formerly known as
the Outstanding Student Initiative
Scholarship (OSI).
Like many others, I received the
[$10,000 over four years] OSI
scholarship in 1998 when I was
admitted into the Faculty of Applied
Science. As I am an out-of-province
student from Calgary, this scholarship made it possible for me to
attend UBC and to live in
Vancouver. The requirements were
also reasonable to keep the scholarship, as I needed an 82 per cent
average on my top 2 7 credits.
Then UBC raised the average to
85.00 per cent and a stipulation
was added saying that there would
be absolutely no rounding up. After
a year of hard work, I received an
average of 84.75 per cent on my
top 2 7 credits. I missed $2 500 by
0.2 5 per cent and my financial situation was greatly affected.
My problem lies with the public
relations of this university. I understand that there needs to be a cutoff somewhere, but I decided to
write and express my concerns to
UBC President Martha Piper, and
Pantalone. It has been over two
months and I have not received a
reply from either. I am very disturbed to read in this article that
"Pantalone said that she doesn't
think students are very affected by
the scholarship changes' and that
she finds 'that students only seem
to be disappointed when their sib
lings received the scholarship
offers like the OSI, but otherwise
students seem to accept them well."
If Pantalone does not think that students are affected, then why didn't
she reply to my letter?
I have again written to Piper and
Pantalone, stating that I have decided never to make a future donation
to UBC should I be in a position to
do so in my professional career. I
challenge all students who missed
out on the USP due to requirement
changes to write letters and voice
your concerns. I would still like to
believe that I attend a university
that listens to the concerns of
undergraduate students and is not
just preoccupied with faculty
research and a good Maclean's
ranking. Without the students,
there would be no university.
-Michael Quinn
Applied Science 3
I'm more punk
rock than you,
record reviewer
Dear Sirs,
"The Public albums were Lyndon's
art-school project, all concept and
electronics, but not a lot to dance
to. They were smart, maybe, certainly clever, but they didn't have a
lot going for them otherwise: they
just didn't sound very good."
('Chicks out for Kicks," [Nov. 15])
"The flowers of romance" is a
song (and an album) of exquisite
pomposity. I dance to it all the time.
When did "sounding good" and
"punk" form this discursive
alliance? I must have been busy
writing a paper or something.
-Barbara Andersen Page Friday—the Ubvssev Magazine
Sports
Friday. November 24.20001H -|
Touch football...
at the SkyDome?
Gage team headed to Toronto
by Tom Peacock
Although the UBC Thunderbirds won't be at
the Vanier Cup this year, the BWO (Brown
World Order) touch football team from Gage
Residence will.
The only thing is, they've never played on a
full-sized field before and with all the cheap
beer sure to be flowing, who knows what sort
of shape they're going to be in come game
time?
BWO finished first in the UBC division of
the Budweiser/NFL Campus Touch Football
League, and as a result they won the chance to
play- against other university touch football
teams from across the country in Toronto next
week.
The final game will take place before the
December 3 CIAU championship game at the
SkyDome between the University of Regina
Rams and the University of Ottawa Gee Gees.
The touch football team that wins the tournament will bring a cheque back to its campus
for $ 16,000 to be donated to the school's athletic department.
The team, along with intramural representative Kavie Toor, will fly from Vancouver next
Thursday on an all-expenses paid trip to TO,
where they'll stay at the Westin Hotel, eat lots
of good food and drink lots of beer. Then, on
Friday they'll take to.the field for their first
game against a team from the University of
Western Ontario. If they win, they will compete on Saturday for the grand prize.
The team of Gage residents is pretty excit
ed about the upcoming trip. "We're a
good team...But you never know who's
going to be out there," team member
Arun Angl said.
"None of our guys have played
before except for Jessey [Minhas], who
played quarterback in high school. But
we're all athletes. We all play other
sports, like soccer, volleyball or whatever," said Angl.
At the initial qualifying tournament,
BWO placed second to Beta Can't Touch
This, a team from the Beta Theta Pi fraternity, and it looked like the Beta team
would probably end up winning the
trip to Toronto.
It turned out, however, that the Beta
team had enlisted some hired help in
their bid for the trip. The team had illegally fielded four ex-varsity players,
none of whom were pledged fraternity
members. The team was immediately
disqualified, and banned from intramu-
rals for a year.
"We had to call the Beta international office
in Ohio to find out if the players were actually
members of the fraternity," said intramurals
events coordinator Kavie Toor.
This is the first year of the Budweiser/NFL
Touch Football League, and so far the event
only has a men's national championship, but
Toor says the UBC intramurals program is
negotiating with the sponsors to ensure that
there is a women's or a mixed division in the
future.
BWO YO! Members of the BWO touch football team pose in Gage with their coach UBC
Thunderbirds defensive lineman Amarpreet Sanghera (centre), tara westover photo
'At first, we were reluctant to get involved— 'Our school was the only one that argued
we're big on equity here. But then we thought    for a girl's championship,' she said, adding
we'd   be   better   off  taking   a   pro-active    that she made sure that the four UBC women's
approach. We had a women's tournament as
well just to show the sponsors that there was
an interest, and to show that, look, you should
have a women's team go to Toronto as well,"
Toor said.
Sarah Esler, who handles on-campus promotions for the league, explained that UBC is
the only school that expressed concern over the
lack of an equivalent women's championship.
teams had all received the same Budweiser
shirts and footballs as their male counterparts, and the champions had won free tickets
to see the Vancouver Canucks.
Unfortunately, the women will have to
wait a while before they enjoy the view from
the top of the CN Tower and take to the turf
at the SkyDome. This year it's all about the
BWO. ♦
Student Administrative Commission (SAC) is a dynamic group of
UBC individuals who handle the administration of the various AMS
clubs and constituencies .
At-Large Commissioner
+ Assists clubs with difficulties and help organize events such
as Chinese New Year Fair, Clubs Days and the disability audit.
Building and Security Commissioner:
+ Review the current booking process for clubs and student
groups.
+ Work with the Security Coordinator to develop SUB security
protocol.
Constituency Commissioner:
+.Communicate between the AMS and the undergrad societies:
Arts, Science, Engineering, Pharmacy, Social Work, Law, etc.
Assist these groups with bookings of rooms in the SUB.
Other details
All positions work 10 hours per week (includes 5 office hours
and meetings) and report to the Vice-President of
Administration - Mark Fraser
Term: January to March 31, 2001.
Remuneration: $500
For more info on SAC positions email: vpadmin@ams.ubc.ca
AMS student court exercises disciplinary powers over AMS members
& organizations.
Chief Justice of Student Court
Applicants must be enrolled in or entering 3rd year law. Chief Justice presides
over Student Court, administers hearings and sits on the Prima Facie
Committee, which determines whether there is cause to call Court to session.
Chief Prosecutor
AMS is seeking a second or third year Law student to fulfill the duties of Chief
Prosecutor of the Student Court. Responsibilities include: prosecuting cases
against students and AMS organizations charged with violating the AMS
Constitution, Bylaws, or Code or otherwise acting in an unbecoming manner.
The Chief Prosecutor also chairs the Prima Facie Committee, which
determines whether there is cause to call Court to session.'
Clerk of the Court
The Clerk of the Student Court receives submissions from students wishing to
call the Court to session and administers and oversees the procedures of
Student Court. ■'. ,   '7',
Student Court Judges
The AMS is seeking 3 Student Court judges to hear cases involving students
and AMS bodies accused of violating the AMS Constitution, Code, or Bylaws;
they also may be asked to interpret the Constitution, Code, and Bylaws.
Please note:
The judges, Chief Justice, Clerk, and Prosecutor must not hold any other AMS
position, and must not have held any other AMS position in the previous six
months (except positions on the Court itself).
All Court positions run from January 2001 -January 2002
For more info on Court positions email vpacademic@ams.ubc.ca
To apply for any of these tremendous opportunities, please send applications, before December 15, to:
Nominating Committee: c/o Erfan Kazemi, VP Academic and University Affairs, SUB 238, vpacademic@ams.ubc.ca
No telephone inquires please.
your student society ■j QI Friday. November 24.2000
Sports
Page Fridav-the Ubyssey Magazine
Men's Ice Hockey
The T-Bird men's ice hockey team is
in Regina to face the University of
Regina Cougars this weekend. The 1-
10-1 Birds haven't won a game since
their home-opener against the
Brandon Bobcats on October 13.
Men's and Women's
Volleyball
Both volleyball tearns are off to
Saskatoon this weekend to face the
University of Saskatchewan Huskies.
Both Saskatchewan teams are stiff
competition for the Birds.
Men's Basketball
The Thunderbirds are at home to
host the University of Saskatchewan
Huskies on Friday and Saturday
night in War Memorial Gym. Tip off
time is 8pm on both nights.
Women's Basketball
The UBC women's basketball team
iss also hosting the Huskies this
weekend in War Memorial Gym. Tip
off time is 6:15pm on Friday and
Saturday night
NOW you can get all your messages in one place. E-mail. Voce Mail Even faxes With Onebox from
TELUS you can handle them all from a single location on your computer. You don't even have to change your current
e-mail address. And'the best part is, it's free. Visit myBC.com/Onebox to sign up today.' rnyBC.C0m/0fl6b0X
Off Campus Hospital Libraries will be open
Thurs-Fri Dec 21-22    8am-5pm
Sat Dec 23        Noon-5pm
CLOSED DEC 24-26
Wed-Frl Dec 27-29    Noon-5pm
Normal hours resume Jan 2
H

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.ubysseynews.1-0126310/manifest

Comment

Related Items