UBC Publications

UBC Publications

UBC Publications

Totem 1957 1957

Item Metadata

Download

Media
ubcyearb-1.0119129.pdf
Metadata
JSON: ubcyearb-1.0119129.json
JSON-LD: ubcyearb-1.0119129-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): ubcyearb-1.0119129-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: ubcyearb-1.0119129-rdf.json
Turtle: ubcyearb-1.0119129-turtle.txt
N-Triples: ubcyearb-1.0119129-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: ubcyearb-1.0119129-source.json
Full Text
ubcyearb-1.0119129-fulltext.txt
Citation
ubcyearb-1.0119129.ris

Full Text

Array v©
hSHK
-J
o
J
m
'J
■ 'J%"S» ^. .
*  Editor JOAN CROCKER
VANCOUVER, B.C. TOTEM 1957
Published
by the students of
^  TOTEM
1957
JOAN  CROCKER Editor
BARB SCOTT Copy Editor
FLORA McLEOD Photo Editor
GERRY HODGE Art Editor
LORRAINE ROOK Layout Editor
WAYNE HEROD Re-write Editor
MICHELLE BRIKENHEAD   .  .   Re-write Editor
HARRY YUILL        Business Manager
MARK UNDERHILL   .   .   .   Chief Photographer
GEORGE KUTHAN Artist
Staff Photographers: Jack Creswell, Pete Graystone, Alan Groves, Jim Mason,
Fred Schrack, Brian Thomas, Dave Wilder, Wilson Wong Woo, Stan Triggs.
Section Editors: (Administration) Joan Thompson; (Graduates) Alice Ruddick;
(Campus Life) Mike Taylor; (Athletics) Pete Hanly; (Organizations) Norm
Pearson; (Faculties) Barb Biely; (Advertising Sales) Sholto Hebinton. Cover
design, Ernest Ledgerwood.  1957
GRADUATES 24
STUDENT ADMINISTRATION   .  54
CAMPUS LIFE 66
ATHLETICS 132
Women's Sports   ....   168
GREEKS 186
ORGANIZATIONS 218
FACULTIES 268
UNDERGRADUATES   ....   300  This is our City of Youth—a
metropolitan centre of young
people from different walks of life,
different countries, with different
aims for the future.
Here are found all races, colours,
creeds, religions, politics, and
philosophies.
Here is a city within a city, set
aside from the rest of everyday society,
in which everyone is striving in
the most part for a better way of living. 10
This page courtesy of Thompson,
Berwick and Pratt (University Architects). ■
.
11 -£??■
-jHosa^r X.
The campus has a conglomeration of
colourful and diversified architecture—temporary aging
army huts, massive wooden buildings, heavy stone-worked
structures, and plaster and concrete many-windowed
modern edifices.
These are the buildings which hold within their boundaries the thoughts of many famous men, and many striving
scholars who come together for the ideal purpose of
exchanging ponderings upon the world about them—to talk
over the Old and to discover the New.
These are the buildings. But it is not these man-made
monuments which promote the impression of a colourful,
campus activity. For they are dead, unimportant inentities
when they do not contain the special ingredient which allows
them to vibrate with life, to exude a timeless, changeless
atmosphere of Youth.
Ever idealistic youth.
The intellects, the pseudo-intellects, the cynics, the
studious, the exuberent.
H .
4 These are the students.
These are what form the populace of our ageless society.
It is within them that is
found the secret of our many-
faceted, pulsing, individualistic existence which we term
University Life.
What different can be said
that has not been said already? It is all here before us,
and in our memories for years
to come—the many impressions of life at UBC.  J
: */ «
H           ,
*
•„*£*-*
F  J
■IN
' I
-A. «! W V  / The frequent pilgrimmages to the
Georgia, the daily coffee at the crowded Campus Cupboard, the hitchikers
lined up along University Boulevard,
the uniformed officer dispensing parking tickets behind Brock, the crowded
university bus, the crush of students
hurrying across the Main Mall to
class.
The suppressed-wisper atmosphere
of the Library, the Med and Pharmacy students practising football on
the lawns. The blaring of Radsoc
sound cars at noon, the babel in the
Armoury during a General Meeting.
The day-long loungers of Brock,
students playing poker in their smoke-
filled club room, the coffee cup, beer
bottle litter in the Pub Offices.
The daily Great Trek of ever-commuting cars along Marine Drive and
University Boulevard.
The tension, frayed nerves, and
nicotine stained fingers during exam
time.
The sound of friendly horns, youthful laughter, excited voices expounding philosphies of politics and religion,
the droning of a monotonous lecturer,
the slipping of the pencil, the drooping
of the head, and the dream.
And then it is night.
17 The once-alive campus is engulfed in a deepening blackness through
which the yellow lights of the library shine, forming an intellectual oasis
towards which aspiring youths silently step, only to disappear into the stuffy
stacks to study, or to meet a friend for coffee.
Again there is the perennial snow.
It is winter, and the students retreat to the warmth of the club rooms
or the smoke-filled comfort of the Brock Cafe to talk over the morning's
traffic tie-up, or the progress of the Second Great Trek.
And so the campus lives, through all the seasons. Caught up in the
intricacies of their own existence, the young people live together, bonded by
common ideals and purposes, setting themselves apart from the rest of society,
to form a City of Youth.
18 19 it: &*<&-,
Slip
«#1 p"\
!
f     I     t
In
I . I- P-! i
ft
!
! >
!     Hi
n
Vli
A
Sl!l!fi|!^!!ii! ItMliiiifiii)
Graduates GRADS  ACHTYMICHUK, W.
ABBOTT, Donald N.
ADLER, Janos G.
AINSCOUGH, Brian D.
AITCHISON, John P.
ALSGARD, Stewart B.
ANDERSEN, Sidney B. J.
ANDERSON, Graham L.
ANDERSON, Roland F.
ANTONINI, Loretta M.
ARIOTTI.PieroE.
ARMITAGE, Richard E.
ARMSTRONG, LyallE.
ASAHINA, Kinji R.
ASTBURY, F. Ralph
AVISON,K.Anne
BAKER, Gerald H.
BALTMAN, Louis
BARBERIE, D.Joan
BARCLAY-ESTRUP, P.
BASKETT, Morris
BASSETT, Marilyn E.
BEACH, Mrs. Olive M.
BEAIRSTO.M. Janice
BEAUMONT, Audrey J.
BEAUMONT, Ronald C.
BELL, G. Raid M.
BELL, J. Philip
BENNET-ALDER, Noel D.
BIRNIE, Thomas A.
BLACKABY, Henry T.
BOYD, William T.M.
BRADSHAW, Gordon H.
BRAMBLEBY, Kenneth M.
BRAND, Lorraine E.
BRAWNER, K. L.
BRISTOW. James F.
BRODIE, E. BROOKS, Dru
BROWN, Jacolyn M.
BROWN, Jeremy John F.
BROWN, Joyce M.
BUCHANAN, Donald E.
BUTTERFIELD, Rita Y.
CADELL, Theodore E.
CALHOUN, Marilyn F.
CARLEY,A.Lois
CARLSEN, C Trygve
CARLSON, Paul E.
CARNEY, John James
CARNEY, Robert James
CARTWRIGHT, R. Ian
CHANG, Violet M.
CHENG, Richmond
CHU, Andrew
CHURCH, Frederick
CINITS, Eddie
CLARK, Wesley L.
CLEGG, Peter C.
COLLETT, Catherine M.
CONSTANTINI, Albert G.
COX, Heather
COX, Raymond Lee
COYLE, E. Richard
CRAWFORD, Douglas
CREIGHTON, T.
CROZIER, Ralph C.
CULLEY, G. Elaine
CVETKOVICH, Valerie
CYPRUS, Gladys S.
DANIEL, Michael J.
DAVIDSON, Roy A.
DAVIS, Dorothy D.
DE LA GIRODAY, Dorothy
DE PAOLI, Livio
DE WOLF, Marilyn D.
DIESTEL, Henrietta
DONNELLY, M.C.
25 DOWNS, Sylvia M.
DRAPER, James A.
DRISCOLL, M. Jill
DRYVYNSYDE, Barry O.
DUECKJohnW.
DUXBURY, Marjory H.
DYCK, Gerda
DYCK, Harvey L.
EGNER, E. Brian
ELLIOT, DALE M.
ELLIS, H. THEODORE
ELTHERINGTON, Lome G.
EMMONS, Helen J.
EMMONS, Patricia R.
EVANS, Martha L.
FEDOROFF.Michael
FETT, Zona Joyce
FILLEUL, Francis M. •
FLEMING, William A.
FLEURY, Harvey A.
FOOT, R. A.
FORBES, Charles F.
FORSTER, Ralph W.
FOSSETT, Mrs. Rence
FOSTER, Eric
FOUND, Maureen
FROMSON, Elaine
FROST, Ronald E.
GAMBLE, Leonard J.
GANZE, L. Benno
GATES, Lynda J.
GATZKE, Arnold L.
GEDDES, Tames H.
GEIGER, Shirley E.
GENTLEMAN, Glenda E.
GHEZZI, Linda
GIBBONS, Maurice
GIBSON, Norah
GIBSON, Ruth E.
GILLEY.WilmaG. GILROY, Marjorie E.
GOODACRE, Alan K.
GOODWIN, Patricia
GORDON, Bryan C.H.
GORDON, William R.
GRANTHAM, Sally A.
GREEN, Shirley A.
GREGORY, Carol E.
GRUBB, Geraldine
GUNS, T.Brian
HAERIN, Peter C.
HAINES, A. Rae
HALL, John W.
HALL, John G.
HALL, Susan D.
HANSEN, Joy K.
HARDIE, Sheila E. F.
HARRINGTON, Edwin C.
HARRISON, D. M.
HARRITT, Betsy Ann
HART, Barbara
HAWTHORNE, Alan
HAYWOOD. A.
HEBENTON, Sholto  .
HELLIWELL, David L.
HERON, R. Peter
HODGE, J. F.Gerald
HOEN, Ernst W.
HOSEIN, Syad
HOSEIN, Towfeak
HOWIE, Douglas S.
HUCKVALE, Virginia
HUNTER, DARREL
HYNDMAN, Barbara I.
INGRAM, Herbert G.
IRELAND, L. Charles
IRVINE, P. Joan
ISAAC, Alice K.
JAMBOR.JohnL.
JENNINGS, Wayne R. JEWITT, BerniceL.
JHOOTY, Gurdev
JOHAL,Balbir   i
JOHAL, Major ':,
JOHNSEN, Donn
JOHNSON, Philip W.
JOHNSTON, Howard E.
KATARIUS, John Wm.
KEMP, C. Lindley
KENT, Michael H.
KINCADE, C. Anne
■.KINGHAM, Sheila G.
. KIRCHNER, D. C.
KIRKLAND, Marilyn
'KIRSTIUKJ.
KO, David
KOOP.AbramH.
KRON.Ruth
KUJALA, Stanley
KUYT, Ernst
LAMBERT, Elizabeth M.
LANDIS, George B.
LANE, George J. P.  .
LA VALLEE, Henry W.
LEE, Charles
LEE, Shang Key
LEIGHTON, Kenneth H.
rLERET,Margit
LESTER, Geoffrey A.
LEVIRS, Mary Jean
LEWIS, Geo Richard
LIDDELL, Louise M.
LIFSZYC, Eva
LITTLE, R. E.
LOCKEY.BruceJ.
LOCKHART, T. Glen
'LOCKIE, Douglas A.
LUNDIN, Klaus L.
LYTHGOE, Leonard F.
McALISTER, Ira M. McCORMICK, John
McDONALD, Keith M.
McGAHN, E.
McGIBBON, Joan M.
McGORAN, M. T.
MacLEAN, Mary E.
McLEAN, Walter F.
McLELLAN, Arnold L.
McLEOD, Alan R.
MacLEOD, Flora M.
McLUCKIE, William G.
McNEILL, Maureen N.
MAIER.R.W.
MALCOLM, Sharon A.
MANSON, Dorothy
MASON, David B.
MASON, Joan E.
MAUNSELL, A. Robin
MAXWELL, D. J.
MAY, John Walter
MAYOH, Thomas F.
MEEKISON, William G.
MEHARG.BrianA.
MEILICKEJuliaP.
MIKI, Ichio
MILLER, David C.
MIWA, Dorothy Y.
MOCEK, Miroslav
MOLOFY, Gloria
MOLSON, Robert Owen
MOONEY, Geraldine
MOORE, Mrs. Janet
MOSCOVITZ, Rosalee
MOUNCE, Trudean
MUENSTER,LotharJ.
MUNDELL, Richard F.
MURDOCH, John
MURRAY, Flora M.
MURRAY, James Gordon
NAKATANI, Ruth M. NEUFELDT, Victor A.
NISHIGUCHI, K. Kay
NIX, F.Joan
NOAKES, H. F.
NORTHEYJohnL.
OLDFIELD, Edward L.
O'SHAY, Maureen
OSMERS, Helga
OSTERBERG.ArneA.
PAHL, Edward
PAPE, Siegfried W.
PARIS, Raymond M.
PEARCE, David
PENNER, Terrence M.
PENRICEJamesA.
PERSAD, Dipnarine
PETERS, Bernhard E.
PETERSON, M. William
PICKERING, Betty Ann
PIKE, Mary P.
PITT.ThelmaM.
POGGEMILLER, Marion D.
PRENTICE, Marietta E.
PULLEN, M.A.Sarah
RAMSDEN, Diana D.
RAY, Wenda
RIDDLE, Katharine A.
ROBINSON, Harold M.
ROBINSON, Robena C.
ROBISON, Donald G.
ROGERS, Robert G.
ROMEREIN, Paul R.
ROMERIL, Paul E.
ROSS, Alexander C.
ROSS, Lynette
ROTENBERG, Larry A.
RUMSEY, Gavin M.  "
SAMIS, Robert B.
SAXON, Barbara A.
.SCHAFFER, Mary SCHWARTZ, Charles S.
SCHWENK, Barbara
SCOTT, Mrs. J. E.
SEGALL,HerveyD.
SELIVANOFF, George A.
SHAND, E.
SHARP, James Harry
SHARPE, James G.
SHOEMAKER, V. Grace
SHRIMPTON, D. Malcolm
SIMPSON, GeraldineY.
SIMPSON, Hamish
SINGH, Sucha
SKEET, Dorothy M.
SKOKO, Norman M.
SLOLY, Jennifer A.
SMITH, Barbara J.
SMITH, Norma J.
SMITH, Patrick J.
SMITH, Robert D.
SMOLKIN, Barry David
SNOWSELL, Shirley A.
SNOWSELL, J. Allen
SOUKOREFF, Fred Wm.
SPERLING, Lois M.
SPIRO, Grant Phillip
STENTON, C. Ernest
STEWART, Ian Hugh
STEWART, Ronald Hugh
STOLAR, Gerald P.
STORM, Steve
THOMPSON, Marion J.
TODD, Ian S. P.
TODD,  Mary Elizabeth
TODD, Marjoire Louise
TODD, Roderick D.
TOMLINSON, Frederick
TREMAINE, Sylvia M.
TURNBULL, Norah M.
TURNER, Nigel A. Applied Science
TURVEY, M .Elizabeth H.
UCHIDA, Mrs. M. Jane
ULMER, Arno L.
VALENTINE, Janet Anne
WALKER, Leonard G.
WALKER, Michael R. B.
WARREN, Michael P. F.
WARREN, Mildred Lou
WEEKS, Gerald M.
WEICK, A. Elizabeth
WESTWICK, Henry
WHALE, Nannette E. S.
WHITEOAK, Dorothy L.
WIDDOWSON, Thomas B.
WILKIE, Grace D.
WILKS, Patricia M.
WILLIAMS, Daphne S. S.
WILSON, Thomas A.
WINTONYK, William
WONG, Carole Ann
WONG, Kim Wah
WOO, Elizabeth A.
WOODHOUSE, Edward A.
WOODWARD, Eunice E.
WOOLLETT, George N.
WRIGHT, Alan
WRIGHT, Ian G.
WRIGHT, William John
WYPER, Glenn A.
YASUI, Roy Y.
YATES, Denise A. S.
ZAJAC, Ihor
AGRICULTURE
LACY, Harold O.
CHEMICAL
CROIL, T. A.
DEY, W. Ross
DUNCAN, Dennis
DYRMOSE, Lawrence FEVANG, Ronald K.
FRASER.D.C.
JAN, G. J. J.
JIM, Harvey
KELLY, R. J.
McCARTNEY, Brian C.
MATZEN, Peter
MORRISON, Gary C.
ROBINSON, C. W.
RUTLEDGE.W.J.
SHALANSKY, Carl
SOMERVILLE, Graham
WIGINTONJohnC.
CIVIL
ASSIMES.L.T.
BROWN, A. C.
CLARKE, Roger W.
CONNELL, Peter S.
CORBET, Burke
DIROM, Ian C.
FLETCHER, N.W.
GOLDIE, Charles A.
GRAIS, Gary S.
HARMAN, C. K.
JONES, Colin R.
JONES, J. A.
JUZKOW.T.J.
KINGHAM, R. Ian
LAWRENCE, Edward F.
' LEE, David M.
LITTLE, Robert F.
MacDONALDJohnM.
NG, Paul
OAKS, D, S.
O'CONNELL, Kevin D.
OTT, Richard P.
PAGET, N. R.
PICHA, George John
RICH, M. J.
ROUND, Robert P.
SCOTT, Robin A. CIVIL (cont.)
TAYLOR, J. C.
WIDHOLM, O. R.
WOOD.NealA.
ZICKMANTEL, H. J.
ELECTRICAL
ANDERSON, Carl A.
BAGOT, T. R.
BALCOM, Graeme S.
BASARAB, William A.
BELL, Sidney F.
;BERRY,W.D.
BHATTI, Kesar Singh
CARLSON, Edward P.
CARMICHAEL, J. R.
CHEVELDAVE, H. G.
CHEW, B. G.
DAY, Clifford
FORNASIER.O.E.
HIK, William
HORCOFF, Michael S.
KARAS, Alexander N.
KEARNEY, J. E.
KODAMA, S.
KWAN, Robert
LAIDLAW, W. S.
LARMOUR, Robert L.
LEGG, Edward R.
LIEBELT, Alvin
LIM, Richard F.
. McFARLANE, Donald G.
McKENZIE, M. Murray
MARTIN, R. J.
MASTIN, Walter J.
MAWDSLEY, J. S.
MILLAR, W.R.
MOIR, Lewis E.
NOBLE, G. P.
PANAIOTI, D.
PICHA, Joseph L.
RAWSON, Donald A.
REGEHR, Jacob P. ELECTRICAL  (cont.)
RUSSELL, F. P.
SHEWAGA, W. J.
SIU.S.D.W.
SKELDING.JamesA.
SUGIMOTO, Mamoru
TAYLOR, William B.
TEBO, G. R.
TRAPP, Robert G.
VANSACKER, Kenneth G.
VERNON, Jerald E.
WHITELEY.J.T.
WILSON, George A.
WONG, George T.
FORESTRY ENGINEERS
ELDER, Howard
STROTHER, Arthur J.
GEOLOGY
ADAMSON, Robert S.
ALLAN, James F.
ARCHER, Alan R.
ASHWELL, Lewis G.
DAVIDSON, Donald
FUCHS, H. P.
PEEBLES, George A.
RAYER, F. G.
READ, Peter B.
WILLIAMS, Michael G.
MECHANICAL
ABBOTT, Brian M.
BLACKBURN, Robert W.
BRADSHAW, Albert D.
BRADSHAW.LeeH.
CAWLEY, Ross H.
COULING, David L.G.
DECOURCY, Donald E.
DRUMMOND, Alastair M.
DUPREY, Donald
EVANOFF, Stephen S.
EYOLFSON, T. Magnus
FRASER, William C.
FRIEND. Ronald G.
FUTCHER, Ralph James
GARTSHORE, Ian S. MECHANICAL (cont.)
GAYTON.JohnW.
GREIFENBERGER, A. W.
HALEY, Peter
HUME, Philip G.
HUNT, Lawrence
JOHNSON, K. M.
JOHNSTON, M. C.
JONES, Kenneth S.
KALNINS, Janis
KEMPE, Arthur J.
LUNDER, Jakob
McLEOD, Kenneth G.
McNEILLY.W.R.
MAH, Gordon
MALYCHUK, Nick
OLSEN, Clifford
PETERS, T. D.
POUSETTE, Ronald D.
ROHLOFF, L. H.
TAYLOR, George E.
WALLIS, George G.
WEST, Joseph P.
WIBER, Harold Graham
WILKINSON, C. H.
METALLURGY
DAVIS, Robert A.
HOLMES, Brian W.
HOLMES, R. L. W.
LAURIE, Gordon H.
POPLE, Keith N.
TOOP, G. W.
WOOTEN
MINING
HALES, F.W.
LAIRD, A. M.
LINDJ.A.
TRENAMAN, R. T.
PHYSICS
BEER, George A.
DANARD, Maurice B.
DEFAYE.PhillippeJ.
HUNTLEY, David J.
MITCHELL, Ronald R.
36 PHYSICS (cont.)
NYBERG, Donald W.
ORMEJ.E.
PRITCHARD, John R.
ROBERTS, D. E.
SILVERSIDES. Richard
SIMPKINSON, William V.
BAUMBROUGH, Harold
BOWLAND, F. H.
CHRISTIE, Helen W.
DOBB, John L.
DUMMETT, W. A.
DUNCAN, Douglas W.
ELLISON, Mary E.
GRUGER, Ronald
GUBBELS, Gerard H.
HAGG, Samuel A.
HOES, J. A.
HOGENKEMP, H.
HYNARD, M. David
KONSTROM.L.F.
LEACH, A. L.
MADDEX, Loverne
MOYER.R.H.
PATTERSON, Alan N.
SCHAEDLE. Michail
SOULE, Lawrence
WATERS, Geraldine A.
WEBSTER, John
WONG, Dick C.
ALLEN, Arthur L.
ARAJAS, Uldis
COCHRANE, John A.
EWING, Roger Keith
FIESTMANN, George
Agriculture
Architecture
37 GRAHAM, Gordon R.
HOWARD, Ronald V. B.
JONES, Norman S.
MANN, Derek S.
MANN, Richard C.
NAITO, Joseph
PINCKSTON.DonL.
RAND, Barry A.
SKAKUN, Casey
SMEETH, Roger W.
UYEYAMA,KananJ.
/
ACHTEM, Edward D.
ANDERSON, Malcolm B.
BARTH.TorB.
BERTRAM, Donald J.
BLACK, William A.
BRISTOLL, Chas Henry
BROAD, Alan E.
BUCHANAN, Ronald W.
CAMPBELL, David V.
CASTLEY, Gordon Allan
CHIU, Josephine
CLARKE, Betty Marion
CON, William B.
CROWTHER, John W. F.
CURRIE, James E.
DAWSON, John C.
DILWORTH, Dorothy A.
DIXON.SelmaJ.
DOIGJ.Ian
DONALDSON, Wm. Robert
ENG, David
ERICKSON, Keith R.
ESKO, Sanfrid I.
EZZY, Albert R.
FAULKNER, Robert W.
FORSGREN, Norman FORSTER, George W.
GILLIS, Dale B.
GIMPLE, Gordon Wm.
GLASPIE, Michael B.
GRAHAM, Robert C. S.
GREGGOR, Robert E.
HARSTONE, Campbell J.
HENDERSON, Matthew H.
HENKE, Albert
HOLM, Arnold L.
HOUSEZ,VernerdJ.
HUME, Peter E.
JEFFERSON, Peter N.
JENKINSON, William G.
KENDALL, Thomas George
KENNEDY, Maureen I.
KILLICK, Ronald M.
KITOS, Ralph M.
KOSTENCHUK, Michael
KRANE,RuthJ.
LANGSTAFF, John H.
LEE, Kendrick J.
LEWTHWAITE, Roy C.
LOGIE, John D.
LUCAS, Neil
McARTHUR, John H.
McCULLOCH, Hugh John
McDERMIDJohnC.
McDONALD, Donald B.
McLEAN, Terrence W.
McQUEEN, Robert Wm.
MacSORLEY, Charles C.
MacTAGGART, Allan J.
MAIR, Robert J.
MANN, James G.
MARCHAK, William
MILLER, Harry
MILLEY, Vernon R.
MISE, Anthony G.
MIYAZAKI, Elizabeth MOTT, Preston S.
NAGLER, George
OLAH, Andrew J.
OLIVER, Edward
PANTAGES, Anthony P.
PICKETT, Thomas G.
POLLOCK, M.James
POY, Ronald L.
RANDALL, Christopher
RANDALL, Michael J. G.
RAY, J. Douglas
RAYERJohn
REYNOLDS, Jack
RIBARITS, William J.
ROBERTSON, Donald Wm.
ROBERTSON, Gordon T.
ROBERTSON, John H.
ROLFE, M. Havelock
ROSEN, Lawrence S.
SANDFORD, Keith V.
SAVAGE, John K.
SHELLEY, Mary Ann
SHERRATT, James G. A.
SHIELDS, John Henry
SIMMS, Thomas B.
SMITH, Christie H.
SMITH, Douglas C.
SMITH, Robert J.
SOLLOWAY, Charles R.
SPARKE, Mrs. Carole L.
STAUGHTON, Douglas V.
STEWART, Ronald K.
STOBBS, Douglas Henry
STUART, C. Allison
STUSIAK, Alexander T.
SWEET, Donald A.
TAHARA, Michitaka
TERAKITA, Robert M.
THOMAS, Howard
THOMPSON, Elizabeth A. TRIPP, LeightonO.
WASSON, B. W.
WATSON, H. William C.
WEICK, Edward R.
WILLIAMS, C. Brian
YAMAMOTO, Noboru
WYMAN, Richard B.
AYLING, Anita D.
BEST, Betty
BROWNLOW, Diane
COLE, Myrtle E.
CONNOLLY, Elaine E. M.
DAVENPORT, Lee N.
DOUGLAS, Myrna
EISENHUT, Katie
FORMAN, Joan
GRAY, Doris E.
HAWRYSCHUK, Benita M.
HENDERSON, Eunice B.
KERR, Marilyn E.
KUHN.A.W.
McCARTNEY, Maureen
MARKLE, Sharen
MUIR, Marian M.
MYERS, Bettie M.
PARSONS, Sidney J.
PATON, Coral L.
SHARP, Mary Jo
STEVENSON, M. Melba
THOMPSON, Roberta
Education
class of '57
41 class of '57
Home
Economics
BELL, Marcus
CLARK, A.
DAVIDSON, John G.
DEVITT.W.J.B.
DUGGAN, Robert E.
EIDSVIK, Harold K.
GILBERT, P. G.
HINDLEY.EarleW.
JACKSON, James K.
JEANES, Trevor G.
KENNEDY, Larry L.
LITTLETON, Dennis G.
LOMAN,A.A.
McLELLAN, J. F.
MEAGER, Michael
MUNRO. R. N.
NYLAND, Edo
PIGEON, Henri J.
PRINGLE, Roderick C.
RICHARDS, Douglas P.
SAVOLA, Raymond A.
SMITH, Richard B.
SMYTH, Neil P.
VALG, L. O.
WINKWORTH, Alfred V.
BROWN, Bonnie E.
CLEASBY, Barbara A.
DAEM, Clara N.
DALY, Georgina
FERGUSSON, Geraldine
FOWLER, M. Elizabeth
GOUGH, Sylvia M.
42 GROVE, Glenda M.
HENRY, June M.
KONG, Eleanor Y.F.
KOWLUK, Mary Beth
LAPWORTH, Norma R.
MOIR, Margaret Jean
MURRAY, Kathleen A.
NELSON, M. Maxine
PARMLEY, M. Jean
PERDUE, Eileen J.
READER, Dorothy C.
SHERRY, Margaret Jean
VENABLES, Barbara J.
WEBSTER, Lynn R.
ANDERSON, Michael E.
BADOVINAC, George
BRAIS, Helene
CANT, Eric George D.
CARRUTHERS, K. B.
CHERTKOFF, Gary
CHRISTENSEN, Wm. Fred.
CLARK, William Gilmour
CVETKOVICH, Joseph J.
DE LA GIRO DAY. M. R. C. B.
DENT, Norman
DONEGANI, Francis T.
EDWARDSON, Alfred M.
ESSELMONT, William J.
ESSON, William A. -
FREEMAN, Sam. MacDonald
FUJISAWA, George K.
GREBSKI, Edward Stanley
HARRISON, Elouise
HORNJ.T.F.
HUDSON, Ralph Edward
KIRSTIUK, Julian
43 LECOVIN, Gerald Jack
LIDDLE, Laurie Keith
LOUGHEED, William E.
McCarthy, John l.
MACDONALD, James Colin
McFARLANE, Gordon A.
MacINTYRE, James M.
MORTON, John R. H.
NEELY.GerryA.
NORDMAN, Volmar
NORRIS, C. M.
NYACK, Kenneth L.
O'ROURKE, William G.
PATERSON, Donald H.
PIPELLA, Edward S.
PROMISLOW, Barry
REMESZ.L.C.
ROBERTSON, Alec C.
SANJEAN.Kathylnge
SCHERF, Norman
SCHULTZ, Ronald F.
STARK, Marvin H.
STEEL, May
SYERLOCHA, Milan
TINKER, Robert Percy
VANDERBURGH, Alan E.
WALDEN, Adelene Mary
WHITE, Harry Alton
WHITLEY, William E.
BASTED, Robert M.
BRUMMITTJohnR.
r BURR, John B.
BURTNICK, Walter
CHRISTIAN.Maynard S.
CLARKE, Michael D.
COSGROVE, Theodore J.
44 COUSINS, James A.
DAWKINS, OswaldS.
DE JONG, Bernard P.
DICK, Kenneth A.
FINNEMORE, Brian I.
FORBES, Francis D.
FORWARD, Alan D.
FREDRICKSON, John M.
FROESE, Daniel W.
GILL, Gurdev S.
GILLANDERS, David A.
GOERTZEN, George
GOLDBLOOM, Theodore
HAKSTIAN, Robert W.
HANCOCK, Ronald J.
HARDWICK, David F.
HINKE, Joseph A.
HOSSIE, Barbara
KLASSEN, Gerald A.
KOCH, Peter R.
LAHAY, W.Douglas
MacDONALD, A. Edward
MacRAE. Catherine D.
MARTIN, Donald C.
MATHESON, Donald C.
PITTS, Sharon
RANGER, Betty
SAUNDERS, Alexander M.
SMART, John M.
STEWART, Donald W.
STRANG, Robert Ian
SUTHERLAND, Roy A.
SYMONDSJohnG.
TAM, Ennio A.
TAN, Eng Seng
TCHERKEZOFF, Alexander
THOMAS, Arthur N.
TRAFTON, Walter David
TURNBULL, Ian M.
WHEELER, JohnS.
45 Nursing
WILBEE, Stanley
YAMANAKA, George
ADAIR, Mary D.
ANDERSON, Patricia S.
ARNESON, Dorothy I.
BECK, Elizabeth M.
BENSON, Shirley Mae
BROWN, Barbara Ann
BUCK, Carmel
CAMERON, Margaret M.
CARR, Marilyn C.
COOPER, A. Maureen
DARBEY, Diane M. E.
DICKINSON, Veda J.
DONALD, Elizabeth J.
HILLS, Diane
HINTZ, Hedie D.
HOLMES, Patricia
JOHNSON, Gayle M.
LAUENER, Madeleine
LEONARD, Tannis S.
McCRACKEN, Maxine G.
MacDONALD, Malvina A.
McINTYRE, Ethel M.
MAR, Lillian T.
MONTGOMERY, Janet E.
MONTGOMERY, Mitzi I. R.
MOODY, Audrey R.
MORGAN, M.Anne
MORRISH, Mary
ROBERTSON, Kathleen
RODGERS, Janet H.
SNELL, Elaine S.
TAKAHASHI, Kazuko
WILCOCK, Freda
WILLOUGHBY, Mrs. Berte
WYLIE,NormaA. ARNET, Ellen
BAKER, Stanley
Pharmacy
BAMBER, V.
BECK, K.
BERENSCO, John
BERGER, F.
BURNETT, D.
CHONG, B.
CREIGHTON, W.
DIDCOTT, Ralph
FALKJ.
FINDLAY.L.
FORTIN.LeoN.
FRENCH, I.
FYFEJ.S.
KEITHERTON, E.
NETHERTON, E.
KILVERTJ.L.
LEE, Thomas G.
LIM, B.
McCONNELL, R.
MacKAY, M. K.
MOODY, Murdith
MORRIS, G.
MUKAI, P.
NETHERTON, E.
NICKOLS, C. F.
NIELSEN, S.
OBERSON, D. B.
OSBORNE, H. E.
POPE, A.
PORTE, R.
RAGOSIN.A.
REVELL, Margaret
ROSENBAUM, M.
SIMOES, L.
SIMONSON, E. STEVENSON, Roberta
STEWART, D. D.
WATSON, Trevor
WIGHTMAN, G. M.
WONG, A. H.
VAN ACKEREN, J.
BILESKY, James
BUKER, Joan
DAVIES, Gordon
DOROSCHUK, Eugene V.
GREEN, Winford F. H.
HANSEN, Theodore
HEAL, Louise M.
HOLT, Robert W.
HUGHES, Clive R.
HUNT, Edmund Arthur
KING, Alan J.
MELVILLE, William
MORRIS, Glenda
PUDDY, Donald
SINCLAIR, Gary
SMITH, Patricia
SMITH, William
ASHDOWN, Bruce
ANDRESSON, Edda
ANGEL, Jerome
BATEMAN, Ellen
BELKNAP, V.
BLACKLOCK, D. J.
BODLAK, Stan
BROWN, Christine
CHIN, Beverly
COWPER, Mrs. Margaret
CURRIE, Alison C. DAGGETT, Jessie Catherine
DONNELLY, M. C.
DRIVER, Clifford R.
FRANCIS, Robert
FREER, Nell W.
FYRIE,Aileen
HILLAIRE, Mary
HUNT, Lorraine
JONES, Clifford S.
KENNEDY, Ramona
KYLE, Lynne
LAIDMAN.Warde
LOWES, Betty D.
McGUIRK, Erma G.
McINTYRE, James M.
MAUNG, Myint
MILLAR, Delores
MORALES, Dolores Averna
PARLEE, Mary Julia
PLEAS, Thomas
ROBINSON, E. J.
SHARP, Patricia
SMITH, Perry H.
SMITH, Roger
SYMONDS, Chrystal P.
TAYLOR, Anudrey R.
VAN DER GOES, Philip
VANEDEN, Jacques
VEA, Asbjord Sylvia
VICELLI, Letti J.
WATSON, Charlotte
WHARF, Brian
WIEDEMAN, Frank V.
WILLIAMS, Mrs. Juan
WILSON, Deborah
WRIGHT, FayeL.
WOOLRICH, Mary Lou
class of '57  C. Ku-f^a/n.
Administration STUDENT ADMINISTRATION  1956-57 Council, front, left to right: Toynbee,  Gates, Thackery, Jabour, Andreen, Scott, McNeil; top,
left to right: Ross, Bell, Warren, McKenzie, Archibald, Smythe.
Many Changes Wrought
Alan Thackery, AMS Treasurer.
The Students' Council
carried out a busy program with its members serving on many sub-committees including Student Facilities which controls
new equipment, furniture, etc, for all campus
clubs and organiaztions, Athletic Problems
Investigation, Parking Problems Committee,
Leadership Conference, Academic Conference and Vending Machines Committee.
Under the direction of President Don Jabour and Ben Trevino plans for the Brock
extension were finalized and the building of
this extension is nearly completed. Council
also sponsored a Public Relations Film taken
on all phases of varsity life to be shown in
B.C. High Schools.
54 Councillors Andreen,
Jabour and Thackery ponder over one
of the year's important proposals.
Mo  McNeil and
Kathy Archibald.
Peggy Andreen, AMS secretary.
jy Council
In February, at one of the most important
Council meetings in recent years, the
Students' Council hammered out a six-point
program for the revision of UBC's student
government. The main proposal was that
the Fall General Meeting be abolished and
that the annual AMS Budget be passed by
a four-step process which will take into account the opinions of campus organizations
affected by the treasurer's proposals.
UBC is growing rapidly and it is able
presidents such as Don Jabour who keep
student government expanding to efficiently
cope with increasing student demands.
55
Murray McKenzie, AMS Vice-President. Outstanding leaders on the
Student Executive Training Committee are from
left to right, C. Burhans,
R. Watters, Cathy Archibald, Charlie Conaghan ;
second row, M. Booth, Don
Jabour, Ben Trevino, Marc
Bell; third row, A. Car-
rothers, Al Thackery.
UCC
The University Clubs
Committee is composed of representatives
from each of the seventy-three clubs on the
campus. Its purpose is to keep the clubs,
which range in membership from ten to
seven hundred, running effectively. With
this in mind, the Committee sponsored a Student Executive Training Program for future
leaders in campus life.
Heading  their   extensive  programme   was
UCC President, Marc Bell.
Speaking for the Civil Liberties Union at
UCC's Fall General Meeting is Jev Tothill.
56 Executive members of WUS, left to right, B. A. Lander, Barb Leith, Lynda Gates, Norma Johnston, and
Maureen Kennedy.
Women's Undergrad Society
With the weight of the world upon their shoulders
WUS members eagerly discuss one of their many
problems. Left to right, Barb Sanderson, Anne
Morgan, Marilyn Buker, Patti D'Arcy, Barb Leith.
Giving their careful consideration to the question
at issue, left to right, Sheila Croker, Liz Turvey,
Gail Carlson, B. A. Lander, Ariel Armstrong, and
Wendy Bain.
57
To promote extra-curricular
activities and increase student interest in
campus affairs is the aim of WUS. Under
the driving leadership of enthusiastic President Lynda Gates, the WUS executive has
sponsored and organized such activities as
the Big and Little Sister Banquet, Co-ed
Day and the annual Spring Fashion Show.
Throughout the year WUS arranged
weekly lectures for girls on such topics as
better grooming, fashions and job opportunities. Members of WAD, left to
right, Donna Harrison, Betty
Best, Pat Smith, Joan Crocker, Joan VanAckeron, Joanna
Farmer, Berta Whittle, Charlotte Warren, Marnie Keith- ■
Murray, Barbara Stafford,
Theo Carroll, Sheila Kingham,
Shirley MacKelvey, Alwilda
Minnette, Ann Snowswell,
Eleanor Eilers. Not pictured,
Joan Thompson.
WAD
The function of WAD
at UBC is to co-ordinate and to administer
to all women's sports on campus both extra-
muraly and intramuraly.
The Women's athletic directorate, consisting of 14 team managers and the executive,
is the only such well-organized and influential controlling body for women's athletics
across Canada. It is directly under the jurisdiction of council of which the WAD
president, is an automatic member, otherwise
this committee is completely on its own in
regard to legislative powers.
MAA
The Men's Athletic
Association is made up of the managers of
all the campus teams, a secretary and the
Athletic Director. It's function is to recommend policy to the Men's Athletic Committee,
a President's Committee responsible to the
Board of Governors for the entire men's
extra-curricular athletic program.
Members of MAA, front row,
Barry Shepherd, Stan Glasgow, Bill Esselmont, Tom
Toynbee (chairman), R. J.
Philips, Buzz Hudson, John
Chant; second row, Paul Fleming, Eain Lamont, Hans Rain-
er, Don Stewart, Pete Madill,
Robin Heath, Harold Rice,
Vernon Case, John Butterfield
and Phil Kueber.
58 MAC
5*
v,       y
■PMf
1,
1
■1
w ■
Working toward the extension
of  the Phys Ed  programme
are members of MAC. Left to
right:   John   Butterfield,   Al
Thackery, R. J. Philips, Dean
Mathews,  Dr.  Pickard,  Tom
-              "J
Toynbee, Dr. Powles; standing, Don Jabour, H. Franklin,
Prof. Osborne, head of Phys
Ed Dept, Bill Esselmont.
WAC
V                1
Hard working members of WAC are,
left to right, Pat
Smith, Sheila King-
ham, Charlotte Warren, Mrs. Penny, Berta
Whittle, Miss Leaning, and Miss L. Hor-
wood.
NFCUS
The National Federation
of Canadian University Students was established to unite Canadian University Students
through their common cultural, social and
educational interests.
To fulfill these aims, the revitalized
NFCUS of 1956-57, under the chairmanship of Peter Heron, sponsored many valuable projects including the improvement of
inter-regional scholarships, a bargain-rate
summer travel scheme and establishment of
English classes for prospective Hungarian
students.
NFCUS committee, Bill Dor-
hey, Elsie Kolondirsky, Joan
Irvine, Henry John, Peter
Heron, Nansi Sevayse, Jim
MacDonald.
50 Enthusiastic leaders of the
Frosh Committee are from
left to right, Russ Robinson, Patti D'Arcy, Don Hill
and John Sutherland.
FROSH
use
The Frosh Committee,
under President Don Hill, had the job of
organizing and coordinating all Frosh activities. As well as sponsoring two very successful dances and taking an active part in the
Great Trek plans, the Committee distributed
hazing questionaires from which they compiled remommendations for improving the
Frosh Orientation Program.
Chaired by Robin Scott
and consisting of two representatives from
each Undergrad Society, the Committee has
a voice in student government and also
informs the Undergrad Societies of what
Council is doing. USC handles the annual
AMS elections, blood drives and charity
drives, and is the coordination body for all
Undergrad Societies.
Busy directing the affairs of all
the Undergrad Societies on
campus are from left to right,
front row, George Morfitt,
Robin Scott, Barbara Venables,
Len Wise; back row, Jim Mac-
Farlane, Joan Birchall, Mary
MacRae and Peter Haskins.
60 ^/
(    I
rfffii^ Aiding in the drive for books to send to Asian universities are pretty co-eds Joanna Miller and Noreen
Dickinson.
Enjoying their stay at UBC are exchange students
from, left to right, Demas Alpore, U. of Ibadan,
Nigeria; Ernst-Jurgen Neuser, Hambury, Germany;
Helga Berger, Hamburg Germany; K. J. Ratman,
Singapore, Malaya; and Jarius Mutambikwa, U. of
Capetown, South Africa.
Circling the Globe
WUS is an international
organization desiring to assist students and
professors in need, to improve facilities
within universities and colleges, and to encourage mutual service between members of
universities   and   colleges   throughout   the
world. Rising above racial, religious and
political differences it has no specific members
and no fees. The work of WUS is financed
by voluntary contributions and funds raised
by the efforts of students, professors and
grads.
WUS Committee are from
left to right, Harvey Dyck,
Randall Jones, Larry Roten-
burg, Paul Romeril, Ed.
Grebski, Paul Termenson,
Gordie Armstrong, Peter
Popoff, Art Hughes, Flora
MacLeod, Cathy Archibald,
Bill Montgomery, Wendy
Farris, Joan Irvine. Not pictured, Jim MacDonald.
61 ^    *\[\\l       I    '
i (\ xi i fr»/ //1 w it i i^'.^y', vtH'V/fe!^}
V.I,/  « ..f., •
^((iiVa;,^;,1,-,-;,.-,.;^;;^,^'!!!^
Campus Life CAMPUS LIFE V
/
!«*i*<
1 sW
\ A, B—Line-ups were the keynotes of this year's
registration week. In spite of the priority number
system, most Frosh waited outside the armouries
all day.
C—Inside more line-ups were encountered.
D—The saddest part is the paying of the fees.
E—the line-ups to reach outside were the slowest
and longest of all.
So You Wan
"Excuse me sir (upper
classman), but are you sure this is the line
for English 100?" "Pardon me ma'm, but
I just found out that I'm not taking this
course after all." "Do I have to come out
Saturday just for French?" These are
only a few of the many comments made by
bewildered Frosh on that fateful day of
Registration.
Registration is a carefully contrived plot
to break down the resistance of the Frosh
so that by the time he has reached the upper
classmen waiting to take his money, he no
longer has the strength to refuse. Line-ups
with almost no beginning and certainly no
end, are the first and most obvious means
of frustrating the Frosh. A second and
more subtle way is that of making him sign
his name to so many different pieces of
paper that by the end of the ordeal he is
willing to sign anything if only he could
reach outside.
By the time that our harassed Freshman
is allowed to breathe, he is the proud owner
of one Frosh beanie, one "A" Card, one
ticket to all the noon-hour shows, and one
Totem (a very intelligent purchase).
66 [b Come To U B C ...
67  "Slosh That
Frosh"
For the engineers at
least, the hazing was the most interesting
and important part of Frosh week. For one
and one-half days these "Redshirts" reigned
supreme, much to the terror of the Frosh.
This year the usual dunkings were preceded
by trials for such offences as not opening
one's umbrella to an Engineer, wearing a
skirt more than nine inches long, or even for
being a Frosh. Although the penalty may
not have suited the crime, the sentence was
always a refreshing dunk in the portable
pond.
A few Engineers were less "legal" in their
initiation of the Frosh. For example, some
Freshettes were hoisted into a tree where
they were sprayed with perfume-filled fire
extingnishers. Another group of Freshettes
were lifted bodily, together with the Volkswagen they were occupying, into a truck
which promptly disappeared from view.
The climax of Frosh week was the Frosh
Reception where Patty D'Arcy was chosen
as Frosh Queen and Wendy Brown and
Wendy Oates were selected as her princesses.
69 Triumphant   Frosh  join  in  a  victory  march around the campus.
and the ones in the mud are the Engineers.
'Wipe that smile off your face, man, there's mud ahead!' SWEET
REVENGE
"Help/" cried the
Engineers as they quickly retreated to their
fort and stronghold, the Engineering building. The reason—hundreds of wet and
rebellious Frosh, organized at a noon-hour
rally, were mobbing all the engineers whom
they could find. A violent and hard-fought
battle ensued, with the Engineers on home
ground, yet for them it was a losing battle.
They finally resorted to using the fire
hoses which proved to be their downfall as
the hoses soon became the property of the
seething Frosh. In the process of hose exchange, the Engineering building became
wetter than either of the two warring factions. After coating the Redshirts with
lampblack and mud, the Frosh joined in a
triumphant march around the campus.
A faculty Council spokesman commented
that hazing and revenge reached an all-time
high this year. The Council did not make a
decision on these activities but they may
decide to ban hazing when they convene for
the spring term.
In spite of the pending decision, neither
the Frosh nor the Engineers seem to be
worried that their annual riot will be stopped.
71
Well? Mr. E. W. H. Brown receives
this year's Great Trecker Award
from Don Jabour.
The "Four Knights" entertain at the Homecoming Ball.
This year's homecoming
events started with the Grad-Student basketball game. This game proved to be a great
moral builder for the Thunderbirds who
defeated the "oldtimers" to the tune of
47-46.
On the next day, Saturday, November 3,
there was an impressive parade through the
downtown area. Many clever floats were
entered in the parade but for the second year
the judges picked the float of the Pharmacy
Undergrad Society as the best. After the
parade the spectators followed the floats out
to the Homecoming Football Game where
the 'Birds BEAT Central Washington College with a score of 7 to 6. A win for the
'Birds really gave the U.B.C. fans something
to cheer about and the Kings for a Day were
Roger Konquist, Donn Spence and Ian and
Ron Stewart, who were all playing their last
Conference game.
That evening the Homecoming Ball was
held in the Armouries. Entertainment was
supplied by the Four Knights and Eleanor
Collins. As the climax of the evening the
Engineers' candidate, Jo Mary Bell, was
chosen Queen, with Norma Johnston, Commerce, and Sharon Landa, Arts, as her
Princesses.
72
HOMEC
Teeing off in the Homecoming Golf Match. College of Education Homecoming float.
DMING...
Homecoming Queen—Jo Mary Bell.
Preparations for the Homecoming Parade. Players' Club demonstrates make-up technique.
Clubs day was held
October 4 in the Armoury. Over 60 organizations, including language groups, political
groups, religious societies and activity clubs
solicited new members.
For two hours in the afternoon wide-eyed
students were shoved along from booth to
booth in the fast-moving crowds. Caught
between the alternating quick swing of
Jassoc thumpings and loud blasts from the
Pep Band, the spectators watched Pep Club
cheerleaders high step through one of their
rousing routines.
As the last notes of "Hail UBC" died out
in the south section, a mournful wailing
which gained momentum from the north
corner, announced the awakening of the
UBC Piper's Band dressed in their official
tartans.
Buzzing, screeching, laughing, thumping,
banging, shuffling, the students of UBC
lived their way through another monstrous
Clubs Day effort which this year was
organized by UBC member Charlie Con-
nagfhen, and crew.
74
CLUBS
DAY
Pep  Club  cheerleaders  entertain  prospective members. The Varsity Rod and Gun Club carry off honours for entering the best designed booth during the two-hour
long Clubs Day rally.
75 Students prepare to give of their blood.
BLOOD and BLOOD!
Chorus Line entertainment enduced students to
donate.
Monday, October 15, saw
the beginning of UBC's annual Blood Drive.
On the first day of inter-faculty competition
when the results were finally tallied, the
lusty Commercemen led the Engineers in
total pints donated.
The once-healthy Artsmen also outbled
the Engineers on the first day of the drive,
but this lead was not maintained. A total of
1,713 pints, which was 86% of UBC's quota,
were donated to the local Red Cross Blood
Bank.
Final results of the drive were as follows:
Forestry 97%, P.E. 65%, Theology 55%,
Engineering 49%, Commerce 45%, Nursing
45%, Pharmacy 41%, Agriculture 40%,
Medicine 37%, Home Ec 33%, Social Work
33%, Arts 32%, Education 28%, Grad
Studies 20%, Law 17%, and Architecture
76 'Now just relax, it isn't going to hurt.
Some   patients   were  more   interested   in  the
nurses than losing their blood.
Why can't the Caff make coffee like that?
77 SINK OR SWIM?
On October 25 Canada's
honeybun, Carol Gregory, swam the treacherous, storm-swept waters of the UBC lily-
pond. Sponsored by the Ubyssey and the Pep
Club the plucky athlete was promised a bottle of Johnny Walker Black Label for undertaking the swim, and another if she succeeded.
During the week preceding the swim, the
courageous girl wrote her diary in the Ubyssey telling of her rigorous training programme set up by her coach, UBC's own
Frank Gnup.
The day of the swim arrived revealing a
crowd of 1500 gathered to watch the feat.
Good wishes from Prime Minister St.
Laurent and Premier Bennett accompanied
Carol on her way, boosting her moral when
the situation became rough. With determination and stamina she was able to keep swimming—finally reaching the USA "shores",
greeted by cheers, congratulation, the "Stars
and Stripes Forever", and Johnny Walker.
78 A—Several hundreds wait expectantly for Carol to
enter the icy "channel" waters of the library pond.
B—Led by her coach and inspirer, Frank Gnup, the
heroine is carried off to her swim debut.
C—Engineers, chanting exuberant war songs, snaffle
away the coach boat oars.
D—While the Pep band plays "O Canada", Carol
adjusts her goggles, then slips into the choppy strait.
E—Two hundred spectators stranded on the library
roof try various means of escape. GIVE TO
S&rifl
The October Revolutions
in Hungary stirred ripples in the UBC conscience. Many clubs and organizations sponsored activities which brought in well over
$2,000 to be allocated to Hungarian students.
Over the Christmas holidays a special Hungarian Emergency Relief Committee drafted
a six point program to take care of refugee
students. This included finding accommodation, jobs, sponsoring English lectures and
allocating funds. The WUS appointed Com-
merceman Brad Crawfod to direct the program.
The Forestry School of the University of
Sopron chose British Columbia as a new
home. Sopron escaped en masse across the
border and weeks later Dean Kallman Roller, 300 students, faculty and wives arrived
in Vancouver. The whole school plans to
stay at Powell River until fall, then, if
enough money can be raised, they will move
to UBC.
Sopron students will be a welcome addition to UBC—they boast an orchestra, fencing masters, top tennis players, and many
other athletic and cultural talents which will
be as useful to UBC as we hope our aid has
been to them.
80 A—Students donate to
Hungarian Relief Fund.
B—Panel of Speakers tell
large student gathering of
the Hungarian needs.
C—Close to two thousand
was given for the Hungarian Scholarships.
81 m\mm
c*
M
)
nmg ,: - ^
•-'OWrt
i?'; i ■     '^
§3
Irate Pogo fans protest the loss of their "Swamp Angel" from the Vancouver Sun comic pages.
WE   WANT POGO!
Frat boys prepare effigy, Hal Straight,
. * and stand by to watch him burn.
82 Thumbs down on the Sun!
U.B.C. students once
again showed that they will take second place
to no one in defending their ideals when last
Fall, the Vancouver Sun dropped the comic
strip "Pogo" from its pages.
Twenty members of Delta Upsilon fraternity marched on the Sun building bearing
banners and placards and shouting slogans
such as "We go Pogo" and "Albert and
back". When they received no satisfaction
the students returned to the campus the next
day to join forces with the Pep Club and
University Radio Society in staging a larger
and louder demonstration. They gathered
close to a thousand names on a petition for
"the return of the literary idol of all intelligent university students, Pogo."
That night a group of sixty students gathered once again, to burn an effigy of Sun
Managing Editor, Hal Straight, and also to
invade the editorial offices to give their plea
for the possum from the Okeefenokke
Swamps. Needless to say Pogo was soon
back on the comic page.
Radsoc sound car tells of Pogo's plight.
"Mob" descends upon innocent Night Desk Editor. Efforts were successful, and Pogo is back.
>*4f
.* M Beautiful Camp Elphinstone lends a peaceful atmosphere to the five student discussion groups.
LEADERSHU
Student leaders ponder over Budget problems.
President MacKenzie and Dean Andrews.
The second annual
UBC Leadership Conference which was held
at Camp Elphinstone October 5th-7th, had
as its primary motives the discussion of campus problems, and promotion of campus cooperation. Attendance included 15 faculty
delegates and 95 students.
Both Saturday and Sunday delegates
rotated among five discussion groups: Student - Faculty - Alumni Relations, Student
Participation in Club Activities, Current
Campus Affairs, Role of Publications on
Campus, and AMS Budget Problems.
All was not serious though, when both
students and faculty took time out for baseball, football, movies, food, dancing, food,
beach party, sing-songs and food. All delegates shared in kitchen duties.
Blossoming out of the whole conference
were new ideas on Publications policies, the
possible abolition of General Meetings,
UCC Leadership Training Programme, and
most important, the Second Great Tree.
84 Beach party activities.
ONFERENCE
Heads of conference committees.
Home was never like this.
Kathy Archibald tells of her European tour. A Nurse breaks through the strong Home Ed defense line, in a goal attempt.
MARCH of DIMES
Crowds gather to see the pie-bespattered auction.
86 Happy Nursing cheerleaders swing through a winning routine.
Engineers' Calliope wails through the mist.
Amidst fog, the cheering
of male spectators, and the poundings of a
hoarse Calliope, the Nurses humbled the
Home Ec girls 12-6, in the perennial March
of Dimes football match.
Spurred on by the invigorating cries of
their short-skirted cheerleaders, the Nurses
maintained a strong unbalanced line, and a
fierce split-H offensive formation, which
gave Coaches C. Kules and R. Jokanovich
some proud moments. The Home Ecers
forced a dangerous aerial attack.
Racing down the Main Hall at an approximated 50 miles per hour, the Aggies
walloped the Engineers in the customary
chariot race. Success due to the absence of
their opponent's vehicle which was deftly removed by wily Foresters.
In the Pie-Throwing Contest, Presidents
Don Jabour, and red-shirt John MacDonald
brought $77.25 at the auction block.
87 "Overlords of the Underworld",
Patti Wjlks and Lome Eltherington.
And washintit a go-ood pardy . . . !
MARDI
GRAS
The Underworld finally
claimed its just due when over 1,000 "Guys"
and "Dolls" participated in the largest gathering of crooks and thieves since Pierre
Raddison planned the overthrow of clean
government at Quebec.
Event was the annual Greeks-sponsored
Marsquerade Ball titled "Mardis Gras in
the Underworld".
Activity began at the Mardis Gras pep
meet where King and Queen candidates appeared before assembled students. Voting
for the King took place after each had presented skits ranging from a hot rendition
of Elvis Presley to a smooth, cool take-off
on Noel Coward.
Lome Eltherington, Phi Delta Theta was
announced as King during the Mardis Gras
festivities, and later on in the evening pert
and pretty Patti Wilks Alpha Gamma Delta,
joined Lome as his Queen, the two ruling
over the underworld Baccahanal.
Entertainment was provided by the ever-
popular chorus lines or "line-up" as they
were appropriately termed.
The one night charity ball raised over
$3,800 for UBC's Muscular Dystrophy Research fund, breaking records for the previous seventeen years.
88 Sorority girls kicked high with dance-hall spirit.
Decorations and costumes  denoted Underworld
theme.
Grim-faced, dark-clothed frat boys performed the "Sloo Foot" for added entertainment.
89 2nd GREAT TREK
Construction efforts of "Squeeze Day".
. ■■"-■'• ';■: -■"■■   *i
The idea for the Second
Great Trek began early in the Fall term,
as increased enrollment surpassed all estimates, and the housing and classroom shortage became acute.
Students rallied to the challenge of their
responsibility toward the University, and the
Second Great Trek was born, under the
leadership of AMS co-ordinator Ben Tre-
vino.
Over the Christmas holidays out-of-town
students gathered 86,000 signatures on petitions which outlined briefly the University
problem.
Publicity chairman, with the cooperation
of UBC's Radio Society and Publication's
Board saturated the entire Province with
publicity intending to convince the voters of
the worth of the Trek.
In a move hitherto unprecedented the
Premier granted a student delegation a hearing one month before the cabinet began its
session. Armed with copies of a student-
prepared brief, Ben Trevino, AMS President
Don Jabour, and Treasurer Al Thackery
travelled to Victoria late in January.
90 <Ahna
ittat
tt   9'orictu
THE UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
BUtrra* *c comtder that, the young rarn andVooien of Bnmh Colombia should tx given
educational Cacibiia ta no way inferior to tnosc uttered by afor province! fn Canada and in
Use United Saws ami
tBrtrra*   »e conudn that failure m proildc iu»h cduaiioail (.
theNituri! Resources afthe'Province not pe*njj adequately *dcve]«{vd
k* wijl result in cdhc-
m ihe wed of tjevehp-
neat and iV leadership En ihc puWtc life of the Province bem$ wwim len bi   wo and mmm
from otter prevail.-,   or from foreign countries and
Oberas the efficiency of our Provincial UnrvciMt} « WrkitKly iftWmcJ h% ihr rrev^
Inadequate accdmmodMwn and equipment and
ISbrrs* Xhe wrieasmj awarenew of the nccewiiy for ummwiy uiimae Jwmg h«ift the
ragtb and adults of uur Province has already increased ihc-eniullmem at the t nivci\in i B n.;b
CoJumbia and will feicreatt it at a much greater iaie in the imnwdiaie future and "
TBljeraa our attention ha* been calVd to these matters b>- inerabm of ihe Student Btx. '
the University of Bnndi Cotiuabu
Iljtreforr . «e Ihr iindcr<igned humbf' petnioa the Govrrnment ■■( ibe Province <il B:i:i ■
Columbia <0 irwtmjtc a definite and pro^rcv)ivc p^li - toward ihe Lr.ivcrviiy o( Hi iu*n Columbia
and to take (tninediatc action on tlicc ra-lic) by ffjnim£ (be Board of Ctotermtrt ,>f the 1 ni
venlty of British Columbia tS mil r»n dollars fm the car>ttjl capanvion of academic fjclliti« ind
rewdcDccf.
Signaioie at fcJestoc
#7 X-
.■*•.'    v*r"",   »-•■ *»
A few of the 86,000 petitions are checked by Barb Biely.
The all-important 2nd Great Trek Petition.
Second Great Trekkers B. Trevino, D. Jabour and A. Thackery, present student-prepared UBC Brief outlining University's needs, to Premier Bennett. Students march down Chancellor
Boulevard protesting the B.C.
Government's failure to allot any
additional funds to UBC.
Burial of Hisher Education
A large headline "TREK FAILS" appeared in the Ubyssey. That same evening
a spontaneous demonstration was organized,
in which 200 disappointed students from
Fort and Acadia camps rallied together to
form a torch-lit funeral march up University
Boulevard, after which "Higher Education"
was buried in the Main Mall.
An announcement three days later by min
ister of Education Les Peterson, stifled plans
for a large downtown demonstration-parade
as a further protest against the Government's supposedly ignoring of the University's needs.
The final decision was that the Government would match any grants from industry,
business and private individuals not exceeding $5,000,000.
"The Cause of Higher Education" was
paraded by pallbearers and sadly buried
by the First Great Tree cairn.
Students with blazing torches surround the "hearse".
92 Symposium delegates gather at Island Hall, Parksville.
Academic Symposium
The academic life at
UBC differs from that of any other University. The degree of student autonomy in
directing affairs has created special problems in need of special solutions. This subject received novel treatment this year in
what will become another important first for
UBC.
The last weekend in February saw sixty
students and thirty faculty-members meet at
Island Hall on Vancouver Island for the
first annual Weekend Symposium entitled
"The Student and the Academic Life." Students and staff spent the weekend listening
to Professor Stanley Reed, a five-member
panel and a speaker from Reed College in
Oregon, and discussing problems arising
from the talks.
Symposium came up with four policy resolutions at the last meeting concerning mainly the enhancement of student-staff relations.
Resolutions will be pressed by a permanent
Symposium committee.
Idea for the symposium originated in the
Fall Term and a joint student staff committee composed of Professors Goeff Davies,
Kaspar Nagaele, M. Steinberg and Leslie
Shemielt with students Kathy Archibald,
Larry Rotenberg, Jerry Brown, Lynda
Gates, Barrie Hale, Ann Johnston and Murray MacKenzie carried the program through.
Kathy Archibald, chairman at a session.
93 Ml
'
V WP A
REFORM
YOUR CAMPUS PARTY
WANT YOUR IDI
ONCOUNCII
LET
CHUCK
KULES
TAKE Turk
Posters, slogans and pictures covered the campus for three
weeks running.
UBC Students go tc
The first slate of student
officers elected February 6 was Ben Trevino,
president, Barbara Leith, secretary and Neil
Neil Merrick, First Member-at-Large. Lively campaigns were conducted for all offices
with such slogans "Jones the Family Man"
and "Baruce, because . ." Flora MacLeod
running for secretary had all her campaign
buttons made of Macleod tartan.
The next Wednesday the second slate of
officers were elected with a much quieter
campaign. The results showed George Mor-
fitt, Treasurer; Phil Kueber, MAA; Barbara
Hart, WAD; and Sheila Croker, WVS. The
most lively battle was for the post of
Treasurer where McAllister put up a good
fight against Morfitt.
The final slate of elected officers were
Bryan Williams, Co-ordinator; Ken Braw-
ner, Vice - President; Chuck Connaghan,
UCC, and Pete Meekison Second Member-
at-large.
Painting posters for one of the campaigners.
l^^^^^^^^^B
j^uttfttHH
WL
^IHlHrv
-^^■■Hr    \^ ^ Ballot counting proved to be an exciting job.
he Polls
Newly elected president, Ben Travino, is interviewed
by Radssoc's Al Newberry.
Final results for president's slate tallied on board. Everyone held their breath waiting for Fort Camp
votes to arrive. Engineers
Raid "Pub"
Offices
Lady Godiva rides her trusty horse through Engineering Pep Meet.
The Engineers, after their
annual spring Pep Meet, were stirred up by
some of their "journalists" who felt that the
Engineering edition of the Ubyssey was too
strictly censored. Subsequently the Redshirts
marched en force to the smoke filled den of
their victims, which in fifteen minutes was
cleaned of all moveable furniture including
the doors.
While the furniture movers were busy, a
second betallion was giving chase to editor
Sandy Ross, who upon hearing the loud tred
of the Engineer's boots overhead, deftly leapt
through a five foot high window, clearing
all sides, and managed to escape the intended
dunking.
Later the desks were returned, and due
to the cleaning, the Pub has taken on a more
sterile tone.
Further free-for-all, after
which the Redshirts focused their roused energies upon the Pubsters.
96 Unhappy Pubsters, Marilyn Smith, and
Rosemary Kent-Barber, save the surviving remnants. Larry Rotenberg
Betty-Ann Thompson
Alf Siemens
Jack Reynolds
UCC Awards
These awards were
presented to seven students and one professor who made outstanding contributions in
leadership and promotion at UBC.
At the UCC banquet the winners were
given the traditional gold pins, after a speech
by Attorney-General Robert Bonner, a past
president of UCC.
Each student has held several executive
positions during the year, and was nominated
for this distinction by fellow club members
who felt that they had contributed much to
the well-being and development of their
organization. Pins were received by Larry
Rotenburg, Betty-Ann Thompson, Art Siemens, Jack Reynolds, Clint Burhans, Ralph
Kitis, Bill Ballentyne, Gerry Lecovine.
Clint Burhans
Ralph Kitis
Bill Ballentyne
Gerry Lecovine JOAN IRVINE, this year's Pan-Hellenic President, was active in Liberal,
UN, and WUSC
HAA
Awards
It must be stated
that these activity awards represent the highest honour which can
be bestowed upon a student at the
University of British Columbia.
The people pictured here have
shown, throughout their years at
the University, fine standards in
both leadership and service.
DAVE HEMPHILL, former USC
Chairman on Council, was this year's
president of the Education Undergraduate Society.
STAN BECK, former Ubyssey Editor,
was this year's Student Court Chief Justice, NFCUS Regional President, Chairman of several important committees, including the Athletics Investigations Committee, and the Student Government Investigations Committee.
JIM MACDONALD, last May's PSPA
Convention organizer, was also active in
WUSC.
HONORARY
99 ~/rnn cJLoulde Kitchie
Football Queen
CAMPUS
Sheila, J*rt
arrop
Totem Queen Aharon  Ic^uadt
Phrateres Sweetheart
QUEENS
Patti 2tA
Frosh Queen
9%*%* go-Wan,  Bed
Home Coming Queen
tVlaureen  L^herru
Sweetheart of Sigma Chi
¥ V V
A
m Path  WiL*
Mardis Gras Queen
'onna
Lambda Chi Crescent Queen Publications
More news from more
places, a string of aggravating art critics, a
nationally famous "channel swim" across
the Lilypond, a Canada-wide plot to steal
politicians' hats, and the first "extra" edition in UBC's history were some of the
accomplishments chalked up at year's end
by the Ubyssey, squalling orphan of campus
journalism.
Under the watchful, bushy-browed gaze
of Editor Sandy Ross, UBC's "Ville Rag"
steered a moderate editorial course that saw
eye-to-eye with Students' Council on most
issues, and with John Diefenbaker on everything. Social Credit and Engineers were
favorite editorial whipping boys; Premier
Bennett partially redeemed himself in Ross'
eyes by offering a $5,000,000 matching aid
grant to UBC in February, but red-shirts
never did.
Two-page feature stories on the Hungarian
and Middle East crises brought the whole
world into the cluttered North Brock newsroom, as the Ubyssey went into competition
with downtown dailies. When 300 Hungarian refugee forestry students arrived at Ab-
botsford, a platoon of reporters were rushed
to the scene, Toronto Star Style. They returned late that night with one of the top
human interest stories of the year.
Culture came to the Ubyssey's pages when
portly City Editor Jerry Brown, a Toronto
emigre,  organized a weekly  Critic's Paere
(cont.)
104 Summing a reporter, jowly city
editor Jerry Brown lines up another story for city-side.
Winsome-faced editor-in-chief Sandy Ross led the Publications Board through the usual journalistic problems and was
the instigator of many of the "gags" during the year.
Temperate, easy-going Dave
Robertson rose from senior editor to managing editor, spent his
time sticking pins into effigies of
Ross and Brown, and promoting
religion in the PUB.
Discretion and efficiency
keynoted Pat Russell's contribution to the Ubyssey,
first as Managing Editor,
later as Associate Editor.
105 Honeybun Carol Gregory,
an old-timer on the Pub
Board, was the first woman
history to conquer the
to dispense coverage and comment on Vancouver's admittedly sparse artistic scene.
Under Ted Nicholson and Debbie Green-
berg, a string of writers ranging from
bearded movie critic Mike Mathews to bearded sex critic Barrie Hale miffed readers with
reviews that seldom met approval, but were
always read.
At the precise instant that Premier Bennett delivered his budget speech in the House,
UBC students were reading it in a special
extra Ubyssey edition, made possible by a
top secret advance leak that morning.
"TREK FAILS" screamed the headlines,
as the Premier lightly passed over the University in the budget speech. But when, on
the following Monday, Education Minister
Les Peterson made the surprise announce-
in
UBC lily-pond while thousands cheered her on.
Ace reporter Hank Haw-
thoree hammered his way
through many council
meetings as AMS reporter.
Murray  Ritchie  looks on.
Critically scanning an edition of
the Ubyssey are Dave Robertson
and senior editor Sylvia Short-
house. The four-thirty deadline
presses heavy on their minds.
106 Sue Ross,
reporter.
ment of $5,000,000 grant, the Ubyssey set
up an identical front page. "SURPRISE!
TREK WINS AFTER ALL."
Another first was provided when the
cleanest Engineer's edition in years appeared. Ross had managed to persuade redshirts
to abandon most of their pornography, but
angry EUS members, after viewing the
pristine columns, staged their annual raid
on Ubyssey offices, carrying off every stick
of furniture. Ross narrowly escaped a lily-
pond dunking.
A Canada-wide fad started after Ross,
Brown, Gregory and associate Editor Pat
Russel pilfered the white five-gallon stetson
CUP editor Marilyn Smith.
High-paced activity-
gathering and analysing news consumed many hours
of Sandy Ross' time.
Plato serves him well
here as he proceeds
to demonstrate to
his staff the philosophical constructs
inherent in off-beat
journalism.
Feature editor Rosemary Kent-Barber enthusiastically tackled her job and came up with column
after column of student polls and feature articles
on all phases of student life.
107 Barry Hale, Critic.
Managing editor Robertson instructs Art Jackson and Barrie Cook
in the finer points of good make-up.
of Alberta's Premier E. C. Manning at a
November Canadian University Press convention in Edmonton. Other college newspapers took up the challenge; by Christmas
college editors had gathered eleven hats, including those of Prime Minister St. Laurent,
Opposition Leader John Diefenbaker, and
Ontario Premier Leslie Frost.
Talented new staffers and up-and-coming
veterans favored the Ubyssey's columns with
bright copy, eye-catching make-up, and
sharp photographs. Barrie Cook, Art Jackson, Noel Richardson, Hank Hawthorn, Bob
Porter, Dave Wilder, Jim Mason, Peter
Graystone, Sue Ross, Lynda Gates, Lorraine
Rossiter and Mark Underhill worked with
old staffers Murray Ritchie, Marilyn Smith,
Olie Wurm, Helen Zukowski, Rosemary
Kent-Barber, and Sylvia Shorthouse.
Sports editors Ken Wiebe and Bruce Allardyce.
Pubsters Barrie Cook,
Dave Wilder and
Murray Ritchie lounge
outside the Brock.
Movie critic Mike
Matthews.
108 TOTEM
STAFF
Joan Crocker, Editor.
Gerry Hodge, Art Editor.
Here, with a new and
different twist, is Totem '57.
After six months of planning, frustration
and deadlines the finished product is before
you. Editor Joan Crocker and her staff have
tried to give you a bigger yearbook, with
more pictures and a Campus Life theme calculated to interest everyone. More coverage
has been given to student affairs, administration and activities. We have done our
best to give your Totem a warmer and
friendlier mood, and to make you feel you
are an important part of U.B.C.
Your campus memories are caught forever between the pages of the Totem. We
hope you like it.
Flora McLeod, Photo Editor.
109 Barb Scott, Copy Editor.
Staff not pictured:
Wayne Herod Rewrite
Michelle Brikenhead Rewrite
Judy Boyd Campus Life
Sherrill MacDonald   .    .    .    Campus Life
Ted Nicholson Fine Arts
Sylvia Shorthouse   ....    Publications
Barb Hay Organizations
Lynne Rodgers     ....    Organizations
Joan Gray Organizations
Gene Blomgren .    .    .    Commerce Faculty
Bob Porter Services
Len Gamble Residences
Lois Sperling   .   Arts and Science Faculty
Marie Lee Architecture
Eleanor Lammond .    .    .    Applied Science
Doris Vansickle Agriculture
Kerry Joy Forestry Faculty
Karel Sabell Home Ec
Pat Overhill Home Ec
Ellen Nagler Law-
Gil Middleton Medicine
Miriam Litch .... Nursing Faculty
Natalie Veiner . . . Physical Education
Margeory Cleland
Grad Studies, Social Work
Sharon Blank . . . College of Education
Deborah Wilkins .    .    .   Theology Section
Norm Pearson, Organizations Editor.
Barb Biely, Faculties Editor.
Joan Thompson, Administration Editor.
110
rWfc   w^^Wj Literary board of the illicit Raven staff.
Raven—Literary Magazine
Raven, U.B.C.'s literary
magazine made a triumphant return to the
campus this year in unprecedented demand.
Under editor Doug Howie the first edition
which came out at the beginning of the second term, sold all of its 1200 copies in a
few hours.
Although a tremendous financial success
there was a great deal of criticism leveled
at the literary content of the first edition
which stirred up weeks of controversy in
the  letters  to  the  editor  column  of  the
Ubyssey.
The second edition, edited by Ted Nicholson, hit the stands at the end of March.
Most of the Raven staff were members
or ex-members of Dr. Earle Birney's creative writing class, including editors Doug
Howie, Betty Lambert, Brian Egner, Don
Paine and Barbara Lambert. In previous
years a large portion was comprised of
Ubyssey staffers.
piscussing the shocking contents of the first Raven   publication, Ian Currie smirks while
Ted Nicholson looks abhorred, and Don Pain seems amused. Pete Hanly, Sports Editor.
Alice Ruddick, Graduate Editor.
Lorraine Rook, Layout Editor and Ian Frew, Printer.
Mike Taylor, Campus Life Editor.
Sylvia Tremaine, Greeks Editor. Raven Editor Doug Howie sighs with satisfaction, writer Barb Schwenk clutches mascot Peter, and Pique
Editor Ray Haines giggles at latest Pique edition.
Smile When
You Say Pique!
Least unheralded literary type
is Brad Crawford, Student
Handbook Editor.
"Pique is coming!" Heralded
the Second Coming of UBC's only humour
magazine. Ray Haines, striving to challenge
Raven for the circulation lead, gathered
about him such stalwarts as Walley Light-
body and the spirit of Maurice Gibbons. The
results were overpowering and also baffling
—what we wanted to know was "who
peeked ?"
113 Publications'
Board
Photographers
Mark Underhill,
Chief Photographer.
Fred Schrack, Managing Editor.
The photography section
of the Publications Board was non-existant
at the beginning of the year as all the photographers from previous years had left the
campus. Freshman Dave Wilder stepped
into the gap and started from scratch to
build a new section.
Dave stepped down after Christmas as
photography editor and Fred Schrack took
on the job, to be followed later by Mark
Underhill.
Coverage of all major campus events was
handled by seven photographers who dangled
on ropes from the library roof, donned surgical gowns in hospitals and splashed through
mud and water to cover riots, tea parties
and Greek functions.
As the year ended the photographers looked forward to their new quarters in the
Brock extension, which in true pubster fashion, lies in the deepest and darkest corner
of the basement.
114 George Gowderidge, completing dark room assignment.
Photographers   not   pictured:   Pete   Gray-
stone, Jim Mason, Al Groves, Dave Wilder.
Stan Triggs, Ben Till-Tout winner, setting up an
artistic portrait shot.
Jack "the Eye" Cresswell.
115 *A\   i
FINE p?
*t>
The exposition of the
fine arts in the next few pages represents the first attempt to record the
role they play in student interests and
activities. It was once remarked that
the finest art of all is the art of living.
We maintain that living at its finest
is to be found only where there exists
an active interest in the creation and
appreciation of the arts.
UBC reflects the exciting new
trends found everywhere today in
sculpture, painting, music, drama,
writing, photography and architecture. We have tried to capture some
of this spirit for you here—to take a
sampling of the talent that abounds on
the campus.
A large part of any artist's success
lies in the response of his audience.
The frequent sight of large and appreciative audiences for both student and
imported productions has played no
small part in the growth and encouragement of the fine arts at UBC.
"Man with Net", Jack K. Harmon.
ARTS Sculpt
ure
Every summer a small
dedicated group of sculptors appear on the
campus to manifest their inner creative
urges in monuments of stone and plaster;
iron and bronze. They are students at the
annual Summer School of the Arts. When
the course ends a few weeks later many return to other occupations. Others remain as
regular students for the winter session.
Their public display last summer covered
the library lawns with a large assortment of
contemporary sculpture ranging from classic
busts through neo-impressionism or abstractions of pure form. The display drew wide
attention to the school and thousands of
citizens journeyed out to the campus for the
express purpose of seeing it.
A panel of three judges awarded first
place to the controversial "Three Forms" by
Robert Clothier and the statue was purchased by the university to add to a nucleus
of permanent paintings and other works
belonging to UBC.
'Christ" by Jan Zack.
Sculpture covering Library lawn in Summer.
118
^«^fi»*'> 'Jazz Band", by Peter Oche.
"Dancer", Marvin Richard Levitt.
"Three Forms", Robert Clothier.
119 Music
Paganini Quartet.
and Art
Here are some of
the other overt expressions of culture on the
campus. Most unique was the winter-long
series of Beethoven's thirty-two piano sonatas. Every Wednesday noon-hour an outstanding pianist played to an overflow
audience in one of the Physics buildings
large lecture halls.
Among the many art gallery displays
were a collection of Mexican folk art and the
annual Ben Hill-Tout photographic salon.
Stanley Triggs' imaginative "Man With a
Mandolin" was judged best among student
entries while the snow scene by Dr. Okulitch
of the geology department topped faculty
entries.
Beethoven Concert.
"5 fS'
% !'   *P^4t
*
>
h. Aft
-
*»
*
'
■9
4 Ben Hill-Tout Salon display.
121
Mexican Art, UBC Gallery. Richard 2nd—Shakespeare. The Cherry Orchard—Chekov.
"Venus Observed", produced by the Fredrick Wood Theatre group.
122 Drama
Drama finds multiple
outlets on the campus with no fewer than
five groups filling each season with an unbroken round of productions. The largest
and most active of these is the Players' Club,
which boasts of being the oldest active group
of amateur actors in B.C. The English Department, the Frederick Wood Theatre, the
Alumni Players and the Summer School
Operatic production complete this very vital
acpect of extracurricular life.
Among the highlights of the year were
last summer's opera "Cosi Fan Tutte";
Shakespeare's "Richard II"; the Freddy
Wood theatre's "The Cherry Orchard"
(which confounded critics by a record attendance) and the Player's Club spring production, "Twelfth Night" also by Shakespeare which will tour the province in May.
"Richard II" was experimental in that it
used new streamlined techniques of staging
and costuming innovated with great success
in Europe since the war.
'Cosi Fan Tutte"
Close-up from a scene in the Summer Opera Production, "Cosi Fan Tutte". First Year Architecture display.
Display by third year Architecture students.
124
:
i
y
/ Architecture
During the past generation
architecture has probably made the greatest
strides of any of the fine arts. Faced with
the twin challenge of producing both beauty
and function, architects have drawn generously on the discoveries of modern science
and engineering to give their field an impetus
never before approached. Among those in
the van of these revolutionary concepts in
building are the students of UBC's School
of Architecture which celebrates its tenth
anniversary this year.
Some of their exciting new ideas are
depicted here. They were constructed by
members of the faculty as part of the eyecatching display held during late February
in the Vancouver Art Gallery and include
both symbolic and practical models of architectural design.
"Man in Space", 2nd year Architecture. Rey de la Torre—Classical Guitarist
Ralph Kirpatrick—Harpsichordist
Special Events
A group which has
probably been the most active of any in disseminating culture on our campus are the
unsung heroes of the Special Events Committee. Working in full cooperation with
faculty members and outside advisers the
Committee's fine members, under the guidance of President Gerry Hodge, find and
bring to UBC speakers and artists of international repute.
Their Noon Hour Showcase has become
one of the most popular and successful ideas
ever presented at UBC. On an average of
twice a month the Auditorium is crowded
with students who for a nominal price have
been enabled to hear some outstanding presentations. Besides those depicted here,
other highlights of the year have been: the
Vancouver Symphony; Robert Lowell, outstanding American poet; Margaret Mead,
world famous anthropologist. Norman Dyhrenfurth—producer of documentary film
on the Everest Expedition which was shown on
campus.
Nicanor Zabaleta—Harpist
Special Events Committee: Isy Wolfe, Jacque Dinsmore, Gerry Hodge, Dave Stewart. Missing is Norm
Collingwood.
127 t-- r
XA'
^—- />,
Oif pa^
J^/\
w * Athletics ATHLETICS  UBC Thunderbirds with Manager Joe Dang. Front row: Mike Williams, Charlie Kules, Bruce Allardyce,
Frank Tarling, Jackie Henwood, George Hoar, Oscar Freutziger, John Owens (trainer). Second row: Bobby
Hindmarch, Phil Reader, Doug Duncan, Bruce Eagle, Tom Hansen, Doug Fromsion, Jurgeon Von Schilling,
Ron Stewart, Don MacNamee, Frank Gnup (Coach). Back row: Laurie Tuttle, George Kososch, Roy
Jokanovich, Bill Crawford, Wayne Aiken, Bruce Mason, Bill Malville, Ian Stewart, Pete Briger.
Bruce Allardyce carrying, and Jokanovich running
interference.
Football
Last year's football team
was one game better than the year before.
Moreover, this year's edition of the THUNDERBIRDS was another game up on last
year's team, which shows that football is
steadily improving here at UBC. If in the
future, we meet with greater success by
reaching playoff berth, it will be due to no
meagre aid by coach Mr. Frank Gnup, whose
sincere efforts have mean't a great deal to
the teams spirit and morals.
The 'BIRDS won their first exhibition
game against the Royal Canadian Navy, and
a league game against College of Puget
Sound.
With the loss of key players Bruce Eagle,
Don Watson, Doug Knight, Bob Homola,
George Kosich, Wayne Aiken, and Jon
Morris through injuries or studies, chances
of winning decreased.
132 ^Jt
Bruce Allardyce (5) and Roger Kronquist (36) team up  to  stop  a  quarterback  sneak,  Jackie  Henwood
coming    in fast.
Jackie Henwood is pulled down after completing a first down. This started Eustice's Touchdown down drive,
in the Homecoming Game against Central Washington College which UBC won 7-6. Kosich catches pass, as (50) attempts an interception but missed,
interception.
Bruce  Eagle   (7),  was  ready  to  run
'Birds Go Up With Gnup!
Kreitziger   and   Jochanovich   congratulate   Ron
Stewart   on   making   Conference  All-Star   team.
The Winners of the DR.
GORDON BURKE INSPIRATIONAL
AWARD were Donn Spence and Roger
Kronquist. The team's other bright spots
were Jack Henwood at fullback, chosen for
the second All-Star Team, and linemen
Oscar Kreutziger, Roy Jokanovich, (1957
Co-Coptains) and Ron Stewart (1956 Captain), who won Honourable Mentions.
Henwood also came fourth in the ground-
gaining while Ian Stewart led all punters in
the Conference. Later in the year, both Ron
and Ian Stewart were drafted by Calgary
and Vancouver professional football clubs.
Henwood made a total of 76 carries for
a total of 412 yds., an average of 6 yds. each.
Ian Stewart held an average of 39.3 yds. in
punting.
134 Whitworth goes for another first down in their win over UBC.
■i
1956 RESULTS
UBC—20
Royal Canadian Navy— 7*
UBC—13
Univ. of Western Ontario—38*
UBC— 0
Pacific Lutheran College—34
UBC— 7
Eastern Wash. College—53
UBC— 0
Western Wash. College— 7
UBC— 7
Central Wash. College— 6
UBC—12
Whitworth College—21
UBC— 0
Seattle Ramblers—19*
UBC— 6
College of Puget Sound—53
*
denotes Exhibition Game
LEADING SCORERS
Jack Henwood — 3 touchdowns — 18 points
Ron Stewart — 2 touch. & 1 con. — 13 points
Ian Stewart ready to jump Eastern man
after catching pass.
135 Men's Basketball Ted Saunders
just jumps
higher.
Saunders (12):
Eastern gets one from Levy   (40)  and
Saunders.
BIRDS vs EASTERN
I
m
12
Here Saunders (12) and Pollock (32) push one
over to Barry Drummond who is hidden behind
Larry Levy (40). *~-"£tm                 ft| |
m
^mkrfL
4f  J*L\                                   PC     '
^BB
^B   '^^^H^^l
T^m
^                     MM
■      Am               m^
"J
Glen Drummond displays his smooth defensive style successfully used all season.
Ed Pederson (45) and Ken Winslade (kneeling) ready to help.
ees in
Bollock (32) holds hands with a
Whitworth player while Laurie
Veitch tips the ball to Saunders
(12).
Barry Drummond throws an
effective block to set Levy up for
another 2 points.
138 The Thunderbirds —
Top, Coach Jack Pom-
fret, Barry Drummond, Laurie Veitch,
Ted Saunders, Lyall
Levy, Jim Pollock,
Trainer John Owens.
Bottom, Assistant
Manager Bob Hunter,
Gordon Gimple, Mort
Schloss, Frank Tar-
ling, Ed Wild, and
Manager Pete Madill.
Thunderbird Basketball
BASKETBALL SCORE BOX
UBC
Opponent
Score
40
Western Washington
56
57
College of Puget Sound
71
43
Whitworth College
62
42
Eastern Washington College
65
37
Western Washington College
44
57
Western Washington College
48*
57
Central Washington College
71
44
Pacific Lutheran College
83
53
College of Puget Sound
51*
61
Eastern Washington College
47*
64
Whitworth College
69
55
Central Washington College
75
30
Pacific Lutheran College
* Wins.
79
The thunderbirds, coached
by Jack Pomfret, had a relatively successful
season this year, winning 3 games out of 12.
—The team was not as bad as the score might
indicate — many of the games being very
close. For example: the game with Whitworth College that was a see-saw right up
until the last few seconds when Whitworth
sank two baskets in a row to finish up 69-65.
Next year with such players as Ed Pederson
and Glen Drummond coming up from the
Jayvees, and with many of the team remaining, the prospects for a better team than
ever before are excellent.
TEAM STANDINGS:
Won Lost
Pacific Luthern College _  12 0
Whitworth College   8 4
Central Washington College   7 5
College of Puget Sound _  5 7
Eastern Washington College   4 8
Western Washington College ... 3 9
University of British Columbia  3 9
139 ROWING
UBC rowing crews, the "Fours" and "Eights", with Coach Frank Read. Front row, the "Eights", Don
Arnold, Walter d'Hondt, Archie McKinnon, Carl Ogawa, cox of "Eights". The "Eights", second row,
left to right, Dave Helliwell (4), Bob Wilson (3), Dick McClure (2), Fil Kueber, bow. Third row, Laurie
West, stroke, Doug McDonald (7), Bill McKerlick (6), Wayne Pretty (5).
140 sx*
W\S
WELCOME   HOME   CANADA'S
OLYMPIC   ROWING  CREWS
■
Rowing crews at Vancouver Airport upon arrival from the Olympic Games in Australia.
Well Done, Rowers!
.in
There has been so
much said about our famous rowers that
there are left no words to adequately express
their worth. We can do no more than to give
their accomplishments and let each reader
form his own opinion.
Last year, it started in March when the
UBC eight went down to Seattle to tackle
Washington's best team. This they did, winning most decisively by eight full lengths.
On May 26th, using their new shell "Victor
Spencer III" for the first time, they again
raced Washington, but due perhaps to the
unaccustomed shell they lost by 8 feet or
9/10ths of a second.      (cont.)
The rowers being lauded at the Homecoming Ball before their departure. Both crews preparing for early morning work-out in front of Vancouver Rowing Club.
The "Eights" racing the "Fours" on the course at Coal Harbour.
142 The Olympic trials proved that the boys
really had something setting a world's
record of 5:49.6. The "four", while up to this
time was used primarily as spares for the
"eight", broke an Olympic record of 6:36
by a full thirty seconds—both crews thereby
won the honour of representing Canada in
the Olympic Games. The rest is history. The
"eight" went right to the finals, but lost to
mighty Pennsylvania by 1/3 of a length. The
"four" won a gold medal stroking by the
best in the world.
What makes a team a winner? Spirit?
Training? Dedication? Discipline? Or perhaps a working combination of all of them.
All we can say to coach Frank Read and his
boys: "Well done—all of Canada is proud
of you; but we here at UBC are proudest
of all.
John Warren, Assistant Coach, and Frank Read,
Head Coach.
Constant training such as this, gave them the confidence needed for the Olympic Trials.
143 <<"'"v "i              €Mfe
.JJ,                        . £&
I
s»
MIML                             J L               «■    tfMk^^^ail
s*r_
£
B" " — i
4~\
."*•
t£
sik r ei    t-u
1 r^^^^,
V
i
r    >               1
?
MM                                  a
Hat                        mimml       JanM       mim             .^aflaMah-                                              . msbi                           ^^&.
^^W
MtMLj
it
H
I   1 p«   1
W'-<*.. mm ,               m      w      m
aaaa                 ^aaaa                                       ibbm
-
—a       m_ ■:*■■        ^.-^.
1
[j&<   . *
•■■-:
»
/S
P>:-     '£*/'
fc'     f'MA,
. k>  A  mi'   "
Back row: A. B. Laithwaite, John Mulberry, Gerry McGavin, Dave Brockington, Robin Heath (manager).
Second row: Don Shore, Don Sloan, Doug Muir, Cleve Neil, Bruno Gandossi, Gary Sinclair, Donn Spence.
Front row: Peter Tynan, Jack Maxwell, Ted Hunt (captain), Dick Macintosh, Derk Vallis, Ron Stewart.
Missing: Ian Stewart, Ron Longstaffe, Doug Clement, Merl Hawes, Bruce Allardyce.
RUGGER - THUNDERBIRDS
The thunderbirds captained by Ted Hunt had an extremely successful season. They won all their games
before Christmas, but unfortunately were
not entered in the Miller Cup competition
dueto lack of time. They did, however, defeat the eventual winners of the cup, the
KATs. The Fiji All-Stars rated the team as
Gary Sinclair tries valiantly to get through two
Fijians who use a new type of defence on the boys.
Doug Muir (left) is ready for the lateral.
144
'.   **
~^m3* Back row: Dr. Maxwell Howell, G. Doroschuk, J. Ward, R. Jacobsen, Ron LongstafF, Marc Bell, Pat
Jackson Willis, Merl Hawes, Brian McGavin, Mr. Rafferty (referee). Front: R. Pomeroy, Carl Gustafson,
Mike Fitzgerald, Mike Fox, Doug Clement, John Legg.
BRAVES CAN'T LOSE!
good as any University team they had
played. Coach Laithwaite says that this is a
compliment. We believe him. The Birds
travelled to California to tackle the Berkley
Bears—the first two games of a four-game
total point series. The first game we came
out on the short end of an 8-0 score, the
next a scoreles draw. At time of press, we
are still waiting for the Bears to come up
and play the remaining two games here on
our home ground where we hope to do as in
the past, come up from behind to take the
cup. An exhibiton match was played with
UCLA whose highly praised team succumbed to the Birds to the tune of 25-11.
In the 1956-57 season,
the Braves continued their winning ways. In
three years of league play they have not lost
a single contest. Their defence this year is
virtually unbeatable with only a couple of
tries scored against them. Coach Max
Howell, himself a top-flight player, is also
to blame.
145 Back: Bob Morford (coach), Pete Maclntyre, George Sarich, Herb Karras, Don Puddy, Jurgon von
Schilling, Bob Carkner, Jim Morgon. Middle: Gary Brown, Jim McGinnis, Joe Matovic, Ted Hansen, Tom
Hansen. Front: George Schilling, Jim MacKeller, Howie Powell (manager), Male McKay, Grahame McKay (red), Ryan Towers. Missing: Al Brabant.
Papooses Are Born
The papooses, a new
team this year composed entirely of Physical
Education majors, were possibly the most
surprisingly successful team on the campus.
Tremendous team and organization by their
manager, Howard Powell, were characteristics of these tough P.E. types. The team
started the season with few experienced
players—a far cry from the smoothly operating machine of the team as it is now. The
team owes a great deal to coach Bob Morford who is an ex-Bird and a Physical Education graduate.
SCORE BOX
versus
Papooses— 6
Papooses— 3
Papooses—12
Papooses— 6
Papooses— 3
Papooses— 8
Papooses—15
Papooses— 9
In League play—2
In Exhibition-
Rowing Club—22
Ex-Tech— 8
North Shore— 3
Redskins UBC— 0
Ex-Brits— 6
Rowing Club— 3
North Shore— 0
Barbarians— 0
loses - 5 wins
-I loss
146 Tomahawks, back: Dave Frost (coach), McQuillon, Roy Mason, Tom Connor, Butler, Geoff Smith,
Tucker Battle, Bruce Hastings, Ted Price, Rudy North (manager). Front: Bob Donaldson, Howard, Hill,
Brown, McAlpine, Swanson.
After a shaky first few
games, with little to show apart from a tremendous expenditure of energy, the Tomahawks settled down under the captaincy of
John Sandison, and by the halfway mark
had beaten several of the leading second
division teams. Team coach, Dave Frost.
SCORE BOX
Tomahawks—14
versus
KATS— 0
Tomahawks—13
Braves—14
Tomahawks—14
Barbarians—10
Tomahawks— 0
Meralomas— 5
Tomahawks— 6
•  Ex-Brits—II
For 37
-   Against 40.
Although they did not
have a very good start, the Redskins improved steadily throughout the season. Being
a farm club for the higher UBC teams they
felt the changes amongst them to a greater
extent. Next year if they can hold on to their
players, they will improve this year's record.
SCORE BOX
Redskins— 9
Redskins— 3
Redskins— 3
Redskins— 0
Redskins— 9
versus            Ex-Tech— 3
Ex-Brit—12
Papooses— 6
Rowing Club— 9
North Shore— 3
Points for 24   -    against 33.
Redskins, back: Hammer, Avery, Turpin,
Karras, Turner, Begg,
Barry Hagen (manager). Front: Sam Fra-
ser, Wilder, Nyline,
Macfarlane, Robertson,
Terry Donaldson, Gary
Bruce.
147 ISC   0
■
ft   ^r
i», w-    -f.
$> S
*B
Top: Tom Loney (Manager), B. Yuill, B. Giegerich, G. Mundle (captain), H. McCulloch, M. Cronie, A.
Pearson, P. Dohm, Dr. R. Donnelly (coach). Bottom: P. Herz, T. Robertson, P. Chornomydz, M. Tansley,
B. Judge, D. Lauriente, N. Fullylove. Missing: G. Nigle, M. Church, M. Giroday.
This year's ice hockey
team was a definite surprise to most people.
After 16 games of commercial league play
in the regular season, UBC ended up in
second place. They won the semi-finals with
apparent ease beating the Retail Clerks
Union squad 6 to 1, but were nipped out in
the finals by Burns with a score of 4 to 2
in a game that was a good deal closer than
the score implies. In the Hamber Cup series
with Alberta the 'Birds lost out in both
games losing the cup and the series to
Alberta 4-3 and 8-4. Next year however, the
UBC boys want that cup and for the first
time in six years look like they have a chance
of getting it, with all the team remaining except Gordie Mundle and Hugh McCulloch.
Top Ice-man Don Lauriente shows his form on
the hard water.
148
■■OTK Bob Giegerich flips one in past the wary eye of Marv. Tansley.
Ice
Hockey
This pained expression can be
duplicated in no other sport. The
"face", Pat Dohm, is surviving
(we hope) a body check by
Husjh McCulloch.
Gordie Mundle (No. 3), drives a fast shot into Goalie Marv Tansley
who checks it with apparent ease. Bob Giegerich is still standing, too.
149 UBC Thunderbirds—Front: Frank Iacobucci, Fred Greene, Bruce Ashdown, Ken Ferrier, Ian Tod, Felix
Assoon; Back: Ed Beketa, Colin Arnot, Dave Price, Ralph Phelps, Clive Hughes, Jim Smith, John Cervi,
Silvert Erikson, Lenn Brice, Barry Shepperd manager), Ed Luckett  (coach).
SOCCER
BOX SCORE
Won
Lost
Draw
League
9
3
2
Exhibition
2
0
0
Totals
II
3
2
Chiefs—Front: C. Grodzicki, L. Brice, B. Smith
(capt), F. Harrop, B. Arnett. Back: B. Ashdown
(coach), S. Glasgow, S. Brail, C. Rennix, D. Patterson, B. Bjornson, A. Jagded (mang), N. Gough.
-a    Bk   #
k j «3   *£mVs±
J
""^'WvA
p/|y|lfc
if V
This year's soccer
season was highlighted by the first international intercollegiate games on the Pacific
Coast. Birds travelled to Stanford and
Berkeley in November, and returned with
two easy victories.
Varsity's high-scoring, speedy forward
line was sparked by Captain Bruce Ashdown, who averaged a goal a game for ten
games, and classy centreforward Colin
Arnot. Ken Ferrier, a freshman, performed
outstandingly at left wing.
Defensively, the 'Birds were as strong as
ever, with newcomers Frank Iacobucci and
John Cervi, along with veteran Ian Todd
giving goaltender Clive Hughes excellent
protection.
'Birds, toiling in the tough Mainland
League 1st Division, finished in second
place after leading the league until the last
half-dozen games.
The Chiefs, who play in the Mainland
League third division, had a reasonably successful season. They won 2 and tied 1, while
losing 5 in this tough league.
150 mmmi" t
rr
■ ■
^bc i-    :
/ V
# :
M
Aw        E-
»tJ&-,
#^3kjKv J^mS
^                        figur*\ T4mm U^sk A^'iK^R
>.t
•
Dave Milne demonstrates how he
the man at the plate.   Dave is
Gnup's big hope for this year.
scares
Coach
Lined up before practising. From these boys will spring
the team.
BASEBALL
Unfortunately, at the
time the Totem went to press the Baseball
season had not begun. However, the first
practice starting spring training, was held
on a soggy buf playable field in order that
pictures could be taken. The team's first
game was on March 29th when the boys
travelled to Portland.
Coach Frank Gnup and Assistant Coach
Bob Hindmarch hope to develop enthusiastic
interest in the next few years and to place
baseball with UBC's top sports.
It's   strike   one on   Babe   Ruth, Wally
(Yogi) Russel catching.
151 Top: Dave Taylor, Les Ashbough, Doug Main, Tim Lewis, Don Haywood, Mike Bride. Front: Pete Tud-
hope, Art Burgess, Al Dick, Bill Young (manager). Missing due to working hours is Coach Peter Lutzig.
SWIMMING
Splash!
This year's swimming
team is definitely the strongest that UBC has
had in years, winning the Evergreen Conference meet and most of the others that they
entered. Coach—Peter Lusztig.
UBC               Opponent
Score
58            Eastern Washington
16            University of Idaho
40            U. of Washington Frosh
62            Western Washington
40            U. of Washington Varsity
27            U. of Washington Varsity
27
72
45
17
45
58
Evergreen Conference Meet
University of British Columbia   .    .    .
Eastern Washington College     .    .    .
Western Washington College   .    .    .
. 116
.   85
.   41
Dave Taylor swallowing some
water.
They're off and they're wet, with Les Ashbough (near), Dave Taylor
(centre)  and Doug Main  (far). Top: K. Pridle, J. Mercer, Tom Cross (co-captain), D.
Bielby. Centre: A. Ross, M. Grant, B. Way, G. Farstad,
W. Mclntyre. Bottom: Mo Slater (captain), A. Jackel,
C. Dorattus (manager).
Lrymnastics
This is actually the
first year that gymnastics has really gone
ahead at UBC with the team entering and
even winning several meets. It is a Thunder-
bird team entered in the Evergreen Conference.
Hand-to-hand handstand by Walt Mclntyre and Mo Slater.
A beautiful back hand spring by Alex Ross.
\ UBC Weightlifting Team, Front L-R: Andy MacGregor
Ray Fielding, Vern Case, Pete Hanly, George Grundig.
Team manager Vern Case makes a
Two Hand Snatch with 180 lb.
Weishtliftim
The weightlifting team
had no actual competitions this year but this
was not due to lack of training. The muscle
boys were down to the gym sweating and
straining at least three times a week. Managed by Vern Case, the team hopes to have
meets later in the spring. The boys will be
in good shape even if there is no competition,
so the year is not a total loss. With new
blood next year and with all this year's team
remaining, they will be ready for a heavy
schedule in either the Vancouver League or
Evergreen Conference.
Pete Hanly attempts a Two Hand clean, but not
quite, with 190 lb.   .
154 UBC Cricket team, front, left to right: George Jack, Rupert Lapin, Lloyd Edwards, Stan Glasgow, Allan
Jagdeo, Frank Sealy, Harry Anow; back, left to right: Mike Dales, Sam Ali, Lu Edwards, Eustace Douglas,
Ralf Phelps, Lloyd Bishop, Chas. Gobin.
I Say There — Cricket!
During the summer of
1956, the Varsity Cricket team had a relatively successful season. A total of 24
games were played and Varsity placed seventh in a field of ten competing teams. The
record was ten wins, eleven losses, and three
draws. These figures represent the best results that the Varsity team had had since its
re-entry into the First Division in 1952. The
standard of play has been raised but Varsity
has kept well abreast of these improving conditions.
As a unit, the team benefitted tremendously by the addition of the new all-rounder
Frank Sealy, while the perennial stars performed creditably.
Prospects for 1957 are very good, and
plans are under way to have a total of three
teams from UBC. Many new players have
made this innovation necessarv.
Harry Anow bowls a fast one into Allan Jagdeo. Jack Burnett, Bob Leech, Bernard Barton, Don Baker, John   Butterfield;   kneeling,  Jim   Moore  and   Dave
Smith.
Track and Cross-Country
A little training never hurt anyone.   Bob Leech,
Jack Burnett and Jim Moore.
Mainstays of the team
were Moore, Burnett and Barton, who did
consistently good work throughout the crosscountry season. Moore and Burnett have both
qualified for Big Block Awards for the second time. Barton would have made block
standard but marks made him ineligible before Christmas.
Competition this year was the Pacific
Northwest Championships in which the UBC
team placed second, and which was held at
UBC. Also in the big Royal Roads meet at
Victoria UBC sprinted into second place.
Members of this year's team: Don Baker,
Bernard Barton, Jack Burnett, John Butter-
field, Bob Leach, Jim Moore and Dave Smith.
156 *»♦   .
i -*V
A step more to go and Doug Clement breaks an unofficial Canadian record for the 440 (48.4 seconds).
Bernard Barton (right) is set to start a 440 relay grind.
Rod Smith from Idaho to the left.
Jim  Moore—he's tired, but he's winning.
157 The Vancouver Water Polo Team.
A goal, fired fast and straight.
Water-polo
Water polo was introduced on the campus for the first time this
year with more than reasonable success. In
fact, the UBC team was so good that many
of it's members were able to make the Vancouver City team (shown here).
Due to the unfortunate lack of covered
swimming pools on campus, the team lay dormant throughout the winter months, but
played two games against the Vancouver all-
stars winning both games 7-2 and 7-5.
One very interesting match scheduled for
the early summer is against the Hungarians,
who at present are touring the United
States.
Ted Hunt of UBC leaps and misses.
158 Men's Badminton Team, left to right: Gordon Wamsley, George Lum, Aiden Spiller, Ed Auld, Art Yeshe,
Pete Petrasik, Eain Lammont, Chuck Underhill, Pete Reed, Pete MacFerson, Chuck Forbes, Gordon
Laurie, Bob Hunt.
Badminton
All members of the
men's shuttle squad have entered in tournaments, both Canadian and American,
throughout the year, as well as sending three
"A" teams and a "B" team into the City
League Championships.
At the Racquets Invitational, singles star
Eain Lammont was beaten by Dave McTag-
gart in the open semi-finals, only to win the
"A" bracket singles crown and runner-up
trophy in the mixed. In the Central B.C.
Championships, Eain also won the open singles, reached the doubles' semis with Aiden
Spiller, and won the mixed Open. In the
same tourney Pete Petrosuk took the "B"
finals, and Aiden Spiller the mixed. Chuck
Forbes and Art Yeshe won the finals of "B"
doubles in the Washington State Open.
City League play always results in a tie
between UBC and the Racquets Club for the
Vancouver and District championships. The
other two "A" teams placed third and fourth.
Art  Yeshe finishes  off a high  clear, in his usual
characteristic style.
159 A hard fast practice just completed, the members of the Tennis Team congratulate each other over the net-
Tam Robertson, Lou Huberman, Pete McFerson, and Dave Hemphill.
TENNIS
Key UBC player in the States tour this summer was Dave Hemphill, pictured here during
one of the weekly work-outs.
The tennis team for
this year does not go into action until after
the Totem goes to press. However, we can be
reasonably safe in predicting an easy win for
UBC in the Evergreen Conference, which
will bring back to our squad the cup which
has been absent for only one year.
We base our predictions mainly upon the
shoulders of Dave Hemphill, a three-year
veteran and three new men to the team this
year. These are: John Sutherland, Pete Mc-
Pherson and Freddie Skulinoski. These three
are among the very top tennis players in the
Pacific North-west. Also respected members
of the team are George Morfit, Lou Huberman and Tarn Robertson.
160 Team members stand by while Gary Puder sets for a 7 iron shot, L-R top: Al Filmer, Channing Buckland,
Doug Rae. Front L-R: Bill Adamson, Harold Rice, Grieg Candlish.
GOLF
This year saw an
influx of first year students on the Varsity
Golf team. Three out of four are in first
year Arts and signs point to a team of high
calibre for the next four years. The team
consisted of first man, Gary Puder; second,
Harold Rice; third, Grieg Candlish; spare,
Channing Buckland. The scores in the qualifying round for choosing the team were
■ lower than in previous years and were as
follows: Puder, 289; Rice, 293; Candlish,
298, and Buckland, 300, in a total of four
rounds. At press time it looked as if the team
should win the Conference tournament with
Gary Pruder having a good change of taking
low medalist honours.
ir,i
Gary Puder exhibits
near perfection in
style  and   form. Key skier Don Sturgess shows his skill in the downhill Slalom.
Ski Team
The UBC Thunderbird
coach this year was Washington State graduate, Allan Fisher. Returning from last
year's team were Don Sturges, Pete Miller,
Ray Ostby, Bob Davis, and Veteran Harvy
Abell. From Rossland and Trail came John
Piatt, Ron Hamson, and Dave Jones.
UBC trains, and hosts the annual Triple
"I" Intercollegiate Meet at Red Mountain.
At this meet they walked away with the
Slalom, and Downhills, managing to hang
onto Crosscountry and jumping events,
thereby narrowly beating out University of
Idaho. John Piatt finished fourth in individual standings.
John Piatt, the top point-getter.   He's travelling!
D. Jones, B. Ling, D.
Sturgess, A. Fisher, J.
Pratt, and kneeling B.
Verchere.
e*
162 There they go! The start of the men's 55 yard breast stroke with the winner, Ted Hunt in lane 3.
Men's Intramurals
Men's intramural cross-country, won by Stanley Monks.
'
I   i
3
T7« ^fWl
1   J3 m   *          '
M* If IL               4*4
-
'i Splash! And there they go swimming by in the Intramural cross-country.
Shall we dance?  Joe Matovic and Ian Todd
mix it up in the men's boxing.
Intramurals
The intramural programme
is run by the school of Physical Education.
It attempts to meet the varied recreational
needs and interests of all the male students.
This session the programme was enjoyed by
over 75 groups representing over 2,000
students. Those people participated in 30 or
more team and individual sports. It is the
aim of the Intramural Athletic Association
to increase this participation in intramurals
by offering still more recreational activities.
164 Wally Russel and Jurgon Von Schilling (top)   practice for their intramural wrestling
bouts.   In the background, Charlie isn't very interested.
Wayne Pretty misses a slam.
*   '. '
Beta man Sandy Ross
isn't praying to Allah,
just to the god of Volleyball. Gerry Piper in
the background.
165 BIG BLOCK CLUB
1956
FALL AWARDS
Big Blocks
Small Blocks
Rewins
New Wins
BASKETBALL
Gord Mundle (2)
Gary Sinclair (2)
Mike Williams (2)
CREW
Larry Grant
Dave Milne
Wally Russell
Rl Kueber (3)
Doug McDonald (3)
Carl Ogawa (3)
Lawrie West (3)
Bob Wilson (3)
Don Arnold
Walter d'Hondt
Dave Helllwell
Lome Loomer
Dick McClure
Bill MacKerlich
Archie MacKinnon
Wayne Pretty
CRICKET
Stan Glasgow (2)
Frank Sealey (2)
Lloyd Edwards
GOLF
Allan Jagdeo
John Russell (3)
Don Carlow
TENNIS
Nelson Fong
George Morfitt
TRACK
MANAGERIAL
Glen Lockhart
Dave Hemphill
Cole Harris
Edward Dubberley (crew)
Dave Hemphill (tennis)
Fred Roots (track)
166 Interior of War Memorial Gymnasium.
167 Badminton
In collaboration with the
men, the UBC women badminton enthusiasts
have entered three A teams and one B in City
League play. Individuals and doubles combinations have represented UBC in several
City and USA tourneys.
Char Warren, strongest singles player,
reached the semis of the Racquets Invitational, and the finals of the Ladies Open Vancouver and District. Mary Jean Levirs and
Shirley McKelvey took the Ladies C doubles
at the Washington State championships, and
placed in semis of the Central B.C. Also
playing in the mixed events of the same
tourney, Shirley took the mixed doubles with
partner Eain Lammont. Mary Jean was
knocked out in the semis of the singles.
In league play, the first A team tied with
the Racquets Club for the city championships,
the other teams placing in the upper brackets.
Mary-Jean Levirs sets up for a high clearing
shot.
Members of the team: Jessie Anne Shepherd, Shirley McKelvey, Joan Van Ackeron, Marilyn Saulter,
Mary-Jean Levirs, Gwendy Lammont, Marilyn Bassett, and Char Warren. Teeing off, Rhona Coldi-
cutt attempts a precision
shot. Gail Merilees, Donna
Campbell, and Marilyn
MacKenzie watch team
manager Eleanor Eilers and
the ball. Not pictured is
Sheila Ross, coach. Also
missing is Gail Anderson.
GOLF
TENNIS
A girl's golf team
was first organized at UBC this year. During the second term, the girls met for practice in the fieldhouse each Thursday. The
coach was Sheila Ross.
In March, they enjoyed several games on
the University course, and at the end of the
month played a game against the ladies at
Marine Drive Golf Club.
Because of its new organization, the team
has not been able to arrange matches against
other Universities, but plan to do so next
year with the strengthening of the group.
With the assistance of
Fred Salkeld, Coach of the B.C.L.T.A., the
women's tennis team improved their strokes
against the fieldhouse practice boards during
the winter months, preparing for summer
competition.
In the City League, last summer, the team
with outstanding players Sylvia Downs, Lee
Davenport, Joan Crocker and Wendy Farris
played women from city clubs.
Additions to the team, Penny Lowe and
Mary Shakespear, will add to the team's
strength in future matches.
Women's tennis team
during one of its regular afternoon practices
in the Field House.
Members: Wendy Far-
ris, Lee Davenport
(manager), Fred Salkeld (coach), Silvia
Downs, Mary Shakes-
pear.
169 H
UBC number one grasshockey team. Front L-R: Charlotte Warren, Colleen Kelly, Joanna Farmer, Pat
Smith, Ruth Orton. Back L-R: Barbara Hart, Sheila Kingham, Betty Best (International teamplayer),
Bridgie McKenzie, Berta Whittle (manager, International player), Dorothy de la Giroday.
Varsity number two team —
Front: Sophia Skirll, Edith
Flemming, Joan Lennox, Hilary Hale, Marg Atkins, Ann
Wood; Top: Eleanor Yates,
Gurtrude Connibear, B e v
Snowden, Joyce Winch, Libby
Stokes, Elaine Thomas, Sally
Simpson.
170 Second and third team players. Front: Liz Goudie, Mary-Ann Stephan; Center: Sue
Marsh, Mary Shakespear, Margaret Baker, Jill Mounce, Barbara Hay; Back: Emily
Rummel, Lorna Allan, Sophia Skirl, Elaine Thomas, Lorna Rowse.
Women's Grass Hockey
For the first time in
many years, UBC entered three teams in
the Greater Vancouver Women's Grass
Hockey League. Under the fine coaching
of Miss Alice Trevis, the teams practiced,
played, and improved their game from September to April. The first team, captained by
Betty Best, reached the playoffs, while the
second and third teams did not fare quite so
well.
In November the first team travelled to
Pullman, Washington, where they upheld
the UBC tradition by winning all of their
games. The competition was between all the
American college teams in the Pacific Northwest Grass Hockey Conference.
Varsity number three team. Front: Mary
Shakespear, Liz Goudie, Marg Baker; Back:
Barb Hay, Heather Brown, Dianne Brown-
low, Marilyn Buker.
171 Pat Young, Marilyn
McVeyandAnn Rus-
sel reach for a rebound.
All three players jump for but miss the rebounding shot, in last
game between the two UBC Junior teams.
172
Elizabeth McAfee (13),
Berta Whittle (12), and
Betty Best (7) break from
the key in unison. Thunderettes Senior "B" team, front, left to right: Margaret Mores, Marguerite Lambert, Elizabeth McAfee, Diedre Fitzgerald, Louise Heal, Berta Whittle. Back, left to right: Betty Best, Bev Snowden, Edith
Matheson, Joyce Winch, Diane Sommerville.
Men's Rules
Basketball
In the Vancouver City
Basketball Playoffs, the UBC team, coached
by Miss Eckert, lost a two game total-point
series by four points. The Thunderettes
then played an exhibition series with Alberni
and were victorious in both games. The
UBC Golds, coached by Miss Eckert, won
the Vancouver City League Championship,
while the Blues, coached by Miss Crafter,
placed third in their league.
On February 23, the teams from Victoria
College and Alberni, along with basketball
teams from UBC took part in an extremely successful playday.
Junior Varsity No. 1, front, left to right: Doreen
Evans, Marilyn McVey (captain), Gail Turlind,
Pat Richardson (manager). Top, left to right:
Doris Pichard, Louise West, Ann Russel, Gail
Nicholas.
MEN'S RULES BASKETBALL
League standings:
Teams
Eilers
Sunset
UBC
Chalmers
Senior "B" League:
P.                W.
12                  9
12                  8
II                  5
II                   1
L.
3
4
6
10
Teams
UBC (Golds)
Sacred Hear
UBC (Blues)
Junior League:
P.                W.
10                  8
1          9                 4
9                 2
L.
2
5
7
173
Junior Varsity No. 2, front, left to right:
June Whalley, Pat Young, Beverly Baird.
Back, left to right: Liz Boyd, Lorna Allan,
Nancy Carter, Sonia Hansen. Several of the UBC women's rules basketball players, left to right: Jane Hodgins, Gretchen Farris, Nickie
Whitelaw, Valerie McLean, Geraldine Atkins, Mary Saucier, Miss Penny (coach), Betty Adams, Judy Harker,
June Gillis. Missing is team manager Sheila Kingham.
UBC's Judy Harker shoots over head
of York House opponent.
Women's Rules
An increased number of
participants and the organization of a series
of games with Crofton and York House
Schools began a very successful season for
Womens' Rules Basketball. Two teams, the
UBC Golds and Blues, had very active seasons. The Blues finished the season undefeated while the Golds bowed out to Crofton
House and York House.
The highlight of the season was the annual
Basketball Sports Day held at the University
of Washington. An invitation extended by
the Canadian universities resulted in plans
for the International Conference to be held
in Canada in 1958.
174 First Volleyball team, front, left to right: Liz Boyd, Elaine Bissett, Alwilda Minnett, Miss Eckert (coach);
back,  left to right:  Mary Haig-Brown,  Shirley McKelvey, Jean Waldey, Marilyn Saulter.
Volleyball
A volleyball league was
formed this year; it consists of four teams:
two from UBC. Vancouver General Nurses,
and CAPHERS.
The season began Nov. 1 and ended Feb.
23. Games were played every second Thursday.
A composite team travelled to Victoria
Feb. 9 for a tournament, but lost in the
finals to Victoria College 18-17. UBC hosted
all teams in another volleyball playday at
which the home team captured the "Spike
Trophy".
Second Volleyball team: Nan Trunkfield, Shirley
Croswell, Doris Brikard, Kathy Barclay, Jane
Wanacott, Barb Best, Crystal Gummel.
Team
U.B.C. "A"
CAPHERS
UBC  "B"
VANCOUVER GEN.
Wins     Losses
4
3
3
0
I
I
3
5
Two UBC players send ball to opponents,
in the play-offs of the UBC-hosted Volleyball Play-Day, in which UBC won the Spike
Trophy.
175 UBC Archery Team,
lined up in practice
session, left to right:
Glenda Gentleman,
Donna Harrison, Mary
Fraser, Leanne Dodd,
Freda Isaac. Donna
Harrison, manager,
made highest scoring
during the year.
Archery
For the first time
in several years, extra-mural archery has
become co-educational. Because of the difficulty in acquiring amateur opposition, a
mixed group was instituted during the 1956-
57 term.
In November, the UBC group held a social non-competitive meet with the Greenwood Archers, and in February, sponsored
a telegraphic archery meet with four Eastern college teams. Although the meet was
won by the University of Toronto, UBC's
Donna Harrison took top individual honours
by scoring 686 points out of a possible 810.
Front: Heather Walker, Pat Powers. Back:
Marilyn MacVey, Betty Best (manager),
Deidre Fitzpatrick, Barb Hay.
Track
Women's track and
Field entered the UBC sports world for the
first time this year. Ten girls comprise the
track team which will enter meets throughout the spring and summer.
Top performers are Heather Walker,
Canadian high jump representative in the
BEG, and Pat Powers, who captured third
place in the recent Canadian Olympic trials
hurdle event.
Betty Best, Deirdre Fitzgerald, Marilyn
McNab, Heather Bruce complete the team,
training under Peter Mullins in all phases
of track and field events.
176 Synchronized swimmers practice intricate tight-circle formation, one of the routines which
they used in the B.C. Championships.
Synchronized Swimmin;
On march 30th, Crystal
Pool again hosted the B.C. Synchronized
Swimming Championships.
This year UBC entered a strong contingent to compete against experienced swimmers from local and out-of-town clubs.
Under the skillful coaching of Mrs. Diane
Black, the girls developed sufficiently to participated in five events.
The manager, Theo Carroll, organized
practices every Thursday at the Memorial
Pool, where the team members learned and
perfected both old and new synchronized
routines in time to appropriate musical
selections.
Some of  the team members:
Sandy Scott.
Margaret  Mary  Leeson, Elaine Bissett, Bertna Hendrifson, Mindy Brown, SKIING
Interest in the Women's
Ski Team was very keen this year with fourteen girls skiing every weekend under the
watchful eye of coach Patrick Mackenzie.
Beginning in November, dry ski exercises
were conducted every Friday in the gym
under the direction of Carolyn Dodds and
Joan Thompson. The girls entered a number
of races on local mountains. Outstanding
among the group was Inge Andreen who
placed first in the 'C class of the Northlands
Downhill and Enquest Slalom on Mt. Seymour.
Women's Ski Team, front: Rosemary Griffiths, Joan
Thompson, manager, Melinda Brown; back: Jean
Waldie, Inge Andreen, Bridgie MacKenzie.
Coach, Patrick MacKenzie.
Representing UBC at the annual Northwest Intercollegiate Meet held in February
at Mt. Baker were: Inge Andreen, Melinda
Brown, Rosemary Griffiths, Lael Mac-
Dougall, Bridgie MacKenzie, Patricia MacKenzie, Jean Waldie and Joan Thompson,
manager. Although hampered in the race
by blizzard conditions the team managed to
place fourth.
Hiking towards practice location are Pat
MacKenzie, Bridgie MacKenzie, Jean
Waldie, Lad MacDougal.
Inge Andreen demonstrates fall
technique to Melinda Brown
and Jean Waldie.
178 Alpha Delta Pi, the winning Volleyball team. Front: Pat Smith, Dorothy De La Giroday,  Colleen Kelly,
Miriam Muir; back: Thelma Sharpe, Maureen Thompson, Sharel Arden, Bridgie MacKenzie, Jill Driscoll.
INTRAMURALS
The Finals. Colleen Kelly,  Thelma Sharpe and Maureen
Thompson ready for a jump set shot.
Lee Davenport returns
ball to Mo McNeil and
Barb Leith.
179 Ping-pong went over well again this year, in both singles and doubles events which
were held in the Women's Gym.
Acadia   Camp  won   intra-mural  Archery
with 60 points.
Thirty-one teams under
the guidance of Mrs. Bush, faculty advisor, and Joanna Farmer, WAD manager,
participated in nine activities. The teams
represented clubs, faculties and sororities
with approximately 400 girls participating.
The activities included volleyball, badminton,
basketball, archery, skiing, golf, bowling,
and skating. An indoor track meet was held
in conjunction with the men's intramurals.
INTRAMURAL STANDINGS
Top Three* Teams
Activity
Education
Acadia
AA<£
Bowling
40
30
50
Volleyball
165
125
210
Badminton
160
70
75
Basketball
175
175
210
Archery
50
60
40
Skiing
Totals
0
590
10
470
50
635
180 Among the members of the Women's Big Block Club are, front: Sylvia Downs, Berta Whittle, Char Warren. Second: Louise Heal, Joan VanAckeron, Marie Harrison. Back: Mariyn Russel, Ann Snowsell. Missing are: Lee Davenport, Trudy Mounce, Colleen Kelly, Joan Buker.
AWARD WINNERS
BIG BLOCK
Joan Van Ackeron
Charlotte Warren
Mary Jean Levirs
Badminton
SMALL BLOCK
Shirley McKelvey
Gwendy Lamont
Jessie Ann Shepherd
Basketball (Boys' Rules)
Deirdre Fitzgerald
Diane Somerville
Betty Best
Bev Snowden
Lorna Allan
Basketball (Girls' Rules)
Sheila Kingham
Marilyn MacKenzie
Penny Lowe
Sarah Procter
Dorie Hodson
Grass Hockey
Betty Best
Colleen Kelly
Ruth Orton
Charlotte Warren
Pat Smith
Berta Whittle
Joanna Farmer
Barbara Hart
Sally Simpson
Anne Wood
1956-57
BIG BLOCK
Donna Harrison
Inge Andreen
Jean Waldie
Archery
Skiing
SMALL BLOCK
Rosemary Griffiths
Volleyball
Alwilda Minette
Jean Waldie
Shirley McKelvey
Elaine Bissett
Manager's
Joanna Farmer Donna Harrison
Sheila Kingham
Shirley McKelvey
Honorary Big Block
Miss Alice Trevis
Charlotte Warren
Berta Whittle ''Y'vn rMii'i'i n,,f,nT,,i,,H,v,r'|f
,**-*? -:*■-' 7%
Greek: GREEKS 1
*M«
^i
mx'H'::   ■
P
to
\ Executive members of the Pan-Hellenic Society are, back row: Meryn Shallard, Joan
Thompson, Elaine Fromson, Sharon Markle,
and seated centre, President Joan Irvine.
Pan-Hellenic
Society
The first few days at
varsity are indeed busy ones around the
Panhell hut. It is a week of decision for
coeds as formal fall rushing introduces them
to sorority life. "Rushing", a week of fun
and excitement, if you disregard bleary eyes
and aching feet .... It is literally a "rush"
to squeeze such luxuries as breathing, eating
and sleeping into a heavy schedule of soror
ity functions. In spite of fatigue, its memories remain vivid to all who enter Rush Week.
Gay events were the Nanhell Pundh Parties held in the fall and spring—casual social
gatherings for sorority girls and those interested in rushing.
"Mardi Gras", the big social event of the
year, is sponsored annually by IFC and
Panhell.
The Inter-Fraternity
Council enjoyed a quiet but constructive
year under the able chairmanship of president Martin Chess and his executive composed of Bill Jenkinson, vice-president; Jim
Grey, secretary; Dick Wyman, treasurer;
and John Williams, public relations officer.
IFC's primary importance is in coordination of Greek activities and discipline of
the fraternities.   But their activities extend
beyond this capacity. The Council has
established a feeling of goodwill towards
fraternities through its sponsorship of and
participation in various worthwhile public
events.
Working in conjunction with the sororities IFC organized Help Week, where the
Greeks volunteered their services to various
charitable groups.
Inter-Fraternity
Council
Members of the IFC executive gathered around the coveted Housser Cup
are, back row: Bill Jenkinson, Jim
Gray, Dick Wyman. Front row: John
Williams and Martin Chess.
186 Alpha Delta Pi
This year under
President Betty-Ann Thompson, Beta Kappa
chapter has continued to take an active part
in both intramurals and Panhellenic activities. Social life has also provided many
happy hours to all members. Special events
included the traditional Dixieland Ball, summer camp, exchanges and firesides. The girls
now look forward to the National Convention of 1957 which will be held during the
summer at Nassau in the Bahamas.
First row: Allison, Barbara; Basset, Marilyn; Best, Betty. Second row: Brownlow, Diane; Calhoun, Marilyn; Carlson, Gail;
Cherry, Maureen. Third row: Cooper, Violet; Croker, Sheila; Davidson, Jeanne; Fitzpatrick, Joan. Fourth row: Gilley, Wilma;
Gold, Alice; Hammarstrom, Kay; Humber, Sandra; Ingledew; Nancy; James, Marlene; Jones, Pam; Kennedy, Pat. Fifth row:
Kirkland, Marilyn; Leith, Barbara; McDonald, Sherrill; McLean, Pam; McNeil, Maureen; McRae, Joan; Matson, Lorraine;
Miller, Joanna. Sixth row: Mulhern, Dana; Ritchie, Ann-Louise; Scott, Barbara; Seed, Nancy; Sharp, Mary-Jo; Stafford,
Barbara; Watts, Margaret; Wilks, Patti.
187 Alpha Gamma Delta
With participation in
campus activities encouraged in Delta Zeta
chapter, the Alpha Gams enjoyed a very
active year. They participated in Homecoming celebrations, blood drives and Song Fest.
On the social scene the group held their
pledge party, firesides, a Graduation breakfast, and the Spring Formal.
Prominent members on campus were
Maureen McNeil, second member-at-large on
Students' Council, and Barbara Leith, secretary of both WUS and CUS. Lovely
Patti Wilks was chosen Mardi Gras Queen.
First row: Arden, Sharel; Boyd, Judy; Chilcott, Beth. Second row: Cleasby, Barbara; Daly, Georgina; de la Giroday, Dorothy;
Dilworth, Dorothy. Third row: Driscoll, Jill; Eckstein, Lois; Fichtner, Avis; Gibson, Janice. Fourth row: Hrehorka, Annette;
Kelly, Colleen; Kennedy, Diane; Kennedy, Maureen; Lindsay, Eleanor; MacKenzie, Bridgie; Martin, Lois; Maskow, May. Fifth
row: Morgan, Shirley; Morrison, Nancy; Piro, Kay; Power, Pat; Routliffe, Anne; Setter, Lorna; Sharp, Thelma; Thompson,
Betty-Anne. Sixth row: Thompson, Joan; Thompson, Maureen; Van Sickle, Doris; Smith, Pat; Venables, Barbara; Viel,
Barbara; Vince, Myrna; Whiteoak, Dorothy.
188 Alpha Phi
First row: Askew, Jo Ann; Barberie, Joan; Bell, Sidney; Berry, Joan; Brown, Bonnie; Cameron, Margaret May. Second row:
Carter, Trallee; Christie, Marion; Creelman, Pat; Cynk, Jean; Ellis, Beverly; Emsley, Marilyn; Fyfe, Carole. Third row: Forman,
Joan; Ghezzi, Linda; Goodwin, Patricia; Graham, Jean; Grove Glenda; Hart, Barbara; Hyndman, Barbara. Fourth row: Kerr,
Marilyn; Lapworth, Norma; Lamont, Gwendy; MacLean, Mary; Markle, Sharen; Mitchell, Georgina; Moir, Marnie. Fifth
row: Nelson, Maxine; Nielson, Shirley; Styffe, Sylvia; Summerfield, Ruth; Van Ackeren, Joan; Young, Marg; Young, June.
Missing is: Moody, Audrey.
189 Alpha Omicron Pi
During the past year,
Beta Kappa chapter, under President Tani
Leonard, participated in a wide variety of
activities.
Early in the year, the girls modelled in the
annual Alpha Omicron Pi fashion show.
This show is sponsored by the alumnai chapter and is actually a competition in original
fashion. The purpose of the show is to promote more original clothing designs by
young Canadian designers. The proceeds
from the show are given  to the  Spastic
Paralysis Society. This society is helped by
the chapter as part of their philanthropical
activities.
Alpha Omicron Pi was active in both
campus and intramural events this year.
The chapter entered the annual Song
Fest competition in March. They also held
their annual Mother and Daughter tea
which introduced mothers of the new
pledges to the group. To climax a full social
calendar, Beta Kappa chapter held its
Formal.
First row: Brown, Deborah; Burnett, Pat; Carr, Marilyn; Donald, Betty; Etherington, Donna; Etherington,
Sandra; Second row: Gee, Alice; Haahti, Mirium; Leonard Tani; McKay, Kathy; McKay, Marilyn; Mathe-
son, Edith. Third row: Matheson, Marion; Millar, Sandra; Myron, Christeen; Netherton, Evanne; Potter,
Jean;  Sparke, Lynne. Missing: Wright,  Sharon.
190 Delta Gamma
The u.b.c. chapter of
Delta Gamma sponsored this year a blind
student who is now attending UCLA. In
addition, they participated in several local
projects in connection with the Canadian
National Institute for the Blind.
A busy social season was highlighted by
the International Weekend at Seattle, where
the B.C. girls renew friendships with their
American sisters. The final event of the year
was the Spring Formal held at Canyon
Gardens
The most prominent D.G. on campus was
Lynda Gates, who, in addition to being
president of WUS was on Students' Council.
First row: Bain, Wendy; Baxter, Nan; Brooks, Dru; Boucher, Barry. Second row: Gates, Lynda; Grimstone, Evelyn; Grubb,
Gerry; Harvie, Gay; Huckvale, Virginia; Jacobson, Joan; Kincade, Anne; Lauener, Madeline. Third row: Leeson, Margaret
Mary; Lovick, Pat; Lowe, Penny; McCurdy, Norma; McLeod, Flora; McNaughton, Joan; McRea, Mary; Mac William, Sue.
Fourth row: Meilicke, Julie; Mitchell, Kathy; Moore, Jacquie; Natchreib, Sheila; Reid, Susan; Richmond, Sally; Robertson, Janet;
Saucier, Mary. Fifth row: Sloan, Davida; Stevens, Sharon; Thomas, Joan; Turvey, Elizabeth; Turvey, Jocyln; Underhill, Mary;
Daly, Joy; Fowler, Betty. Missing are: Carpenter, Janet; Geigerich, Daryl; Hobbs, Dorothy.
191 Delta Phi Epsilon
•7A E\«
Delta gamma chapter
began the year by sponsoring the annual
Pledges-On-Parade, which is the occasion
when the new pledges of each sorority are
presented. This is a national custom of Delta
Phi Epsilon and is carried out at universities
all across Canada and the United States. A
new idea was tried this year and the dance
was held at the Commodore instead of Brock
Hall.
The national philanthropy of the group is
the Irvington House Heart Fund and every
year the girls give a tea in aid of this very
worthy cause. The local project of the UBC
chapter is the presentation of a bursary to a
deserving female undergraduate.
Among well-known campus personalities
was Elaine Fromson, who, in addition to
being President of the chapter, served on
Panhellenic executive as Vice-President.
Elaine was in charge of Song Fest as well as
co-ordinating Pledge Help Day.
First row: Austin, Josephine; Caplin, Rita; Cohen, Natalie; Cohen, Sandra; Cyprus, Gladys. Second row:
Diestel, Henrietta; Fromson, Elaine; Greenhut, Jeanette; Kron, Ruth; Miller, Maxine; Moscovitz, Rosalie.
Third row: Ornstein, Joan; Rosenbaum, Minnie; Sanders, Sandra; Simon, Linda; Taylor, Barbara; Youngson,
Loretta.
192 Gamma Phi Beta
Immediately after rushing, the Gamma Phi's plunged into both social and inter-sorority activities. Pledge Help
Day was well attended by the new members
and Pledges-On-Parade saw all the girls out
in full force. The annual Christmas party
was held and the Gamma Phi Spring Formal
took place at the new Astor Hotel.
The chapter entered teams in most of the
intramural sports competitions. Gamma
Phi's also took part in Song Fest, blood
drives and Homecoming Float Decoration
competition.
It is rumored that this group purchased
more Ravens per capita than any other
sorority.
First row: Agnew, Pauline; Bennett, Nancy; Bicknell, Penny; Christie, Donna; Darcovitch, Olgo; Davidson, Joan. Second row:
Downs, Sylvia; Eisenhut, Katie; Gibson, Ruth; Gower, Mary; Grantham, Sally; Gray, Joan; Hawkes, Barbara; Hill, Carol. Third
row: Holman, Stan; Jackson, Valerie; Johnson, Margot; Johnston, Norma; Jones, Heien; Little, Jenny; Loree, Alixe; McCartney,
Maureen. Fourth row: McEwen, Joan; McLennan, Glen; Maddex, Laverne; Minaker, Donale; Mulvihill, Lorraine; Parmley,
Jean; Prentice, Marietta; Richmond, Virginia. Fifth row: Schaffer, Mary; Schwenk, Barbara; Shallard, Meryn; Stevenson,
Betty; Sneath, D'Arcy; Sutherland, Joan; Tremaine, Sylvia; Williams, Daphne.
193 A
T
Kappa Alpha Theta
Beta upsilon chapter
of Kappa Alpha Theta supports several philanthropies, both local and international,
through annual contributions to the Institute
of Logopaedics at Winchita, Kansas, and the
Foster Parents' Plan for war orphans. This
year the chapter adopted a school of West
German children whom they help by sending
various school supplies, games and letters.
Special pre-Christmas functions included
building a Homecoming Float, a Chinese
banquet, the pledges' "Klondike Party" and
a Mother-Daughter tea. After Christmas,
the Founders' Day banquet, Spring tea,
fraternity exchanges and annual Formal
took place.
First row: Bickle, Mary; Boughton, Alison; Bowman, Diane; Braidwood Alison. Second row: Brown, Joyce;
Calder, Joan; Coe, Ngaire; Eilers, Eleanor; Hall, Sue; Hamre, Carole. Third row: Horton, Sheila; McGibbon,
Joan; Molofy, Gloria; Perdue, Aiieen; Ray, Wenda; Seale, Betty-Anne. Fourth row: Thomas, Janet; Tracy,
Pat; Warren, Lou; Wilson, Pat; Yates, Eleanor; Yourston, Sue. Missing is: Boak, Anne.
194 Kappa Kappa Gamma CH5*^
President .... Carol Gregory
Vice-President . . Ann Valentine
Secretary. . Barbara-Ann Lander
Treasurer ....    Anne Johnston
First row: Anderson, Bev; Ayling, Anita; Berryman, Janet. Second row: Brown, Sallee; Campbell, Kathy;
Cvetkovich, Valerie; Edgell, Trish; Farris, Ann; Farris, Wendy. Third row: Gregory, Carol; Hardie, Sheila;
Hambly, Linda; Harker,_ Judy; Harrop, Sheila; Hemmingson, Betty-Lou. Fourth row: Holmes, Jane; Irvine,
Joan; Johnston, Ann; Keith-Murray, Mamie; King, Judy; Kitchen, Barbara. Fifth row: Lander, Barbara-Ann;
Malcolm, Sharon; MacDonald, Sheila; Ortengren, Bernice; Sanderson, Barbara; Sinclair, Carol. Sixth row:
Thomson, Noreen; Thrift, Sheila; Turnbull, Norah; Valentine, Anne; Van Allen, Louise; Wilkens, Debbie.
195 i
U
Alpha Delta Phi
First row: Acheson, Tony; Armstrong, Gordon; Armstrong, Jim; Ballentine, Bill; Baker, Colin; Bell, Gerry; Bell,
Mark; Bradshaw, Peter; Brown, Jay; Carney, Bob; Cole, Nick; Coltman, Bob; Connell, Pete; Crawford, Brad;
Crerar, Bill; Dawe, Pete; Denholm, Vern. Third row: Drayton, Bob; Edgar, Dave; Fawsitt, Bud; Food, Bob; Foote, Clint;
Forrester, Ray; Glaspie, Mike; Goldrick, Mike; Guns, Brian. Fourth row: Haddock, Court; Hards, John; Hecker, Stan;
Hewlett, Al; Hill, Gary; Holland, Jack; Howard, Ron; Hunter, Al; Longstaffe, Ron. Fifth row: McCallum, Don;
McEachran, Ginger; McGaw, Jack; McGrath, Dave; McLennan, Alex; McNulty, Don; MacDonald, Jim; MacTaggert, Al;
Madden, John. Sixth row: Mair, Bob; Mann, Jim; Martin, Norris; Mason, Don; Meekison, Dougal; Milne, Dave; Molson,
John; Montgomery, Bill; Oliver, Ed. Seventh row: Owen, Dick; Phipps, John; Ray, Jules; Reynolds, Jack; Robertson,
Tam; Rodgers, Doug; Samis, Bob; Samis, John; Shields, Pete. Eighth row: Sheppard, Barry; Smythe, Ian; Stanger,
Dave; Wardle, Dave; Watson, Bill; Welsford, Duthie; Williams, Bryan; Williams, Kibben; Zivot, Gary. Missing is:
Jefferson, Pete.
196 Alpha Tau Omega
Richmond, Virginia, was
the home of the first Alpha Tau Omega
Fraternity in 1865. Immediately after the
close of the American Civil War the fraternity was founded with the expressed purpose
of bringing together the young men of the
North and South factions.
Today one hundred and seventeen campuses throughout Canada and the United
States have Alpha Tau Omega chapters.
Epsilon Pi, the UBC chapter, was installed
in 1948. Their year's social events, most of
which are held in the frat house at 4506
West 9th, included the annual Fraternity
Stag, a pledge party, "The Shipwreck"—a
costume ball, a New Year's Eve bash and
culminated in the Spring formal.
ATO's took part in the Song Fest, intramural sports and "help week".
The executive includes Gordon Robertson,
President; Harvey King, Vice-President;
David Connell, Secretary; and Philip Cocking, Treasurer.
First row: Ala, Gordon; Bushey, Ed; Cocking, Phil; Connell, Dave; Christian, Dave; Dezell, Cliff; Foster, Ron. Second row:
Geffrken, Alf; Hansen, Merv; Hodson, Tom; King, Harvey; McCallum, Ian; Pick, George; Ratledge, Eric. Third row:
Richmond, Ken; Robertson, Gordon; Ross, Bob; Steeves, John; Stevens, Bob; Swanky, Olie; Wells, Dick, Missing are:
Brown, Jerry; Leckie, Merrill.
197 Beta Theta Pi
First row: Anderegg, Marco; Armstrong, Mike; Blackburn, Bob; Buckingham, Reay; Bulmer, Ross; Clark, Jack;
Coenen, Peter; Connell, Gavin; Coopland, Ashley. Second row: Coopland, Gary; Corbett, Gary; Cox, Don; Davis, Clay;
Davis, Len; Eagle, Bruce; Fairbairn, Robert; Flather, Vern; Fraser, Mike. Third row: Gamble, Len; Gemmill, John;
Grantham, Peter; Haltalin, Ken; Hastings, David; Hebenton, Sholto; Hughes, Art; Jeffery, Mike; Killam, Dave. Fourth
row: Johnson, Michael; King, Don; Lauener, John; Lazzarotto, Ernie; Legg, John; Legg, Ted; Leong, Wally; Lou-Poy,
Ron; McAlpine, Bruce. Fifth row: McCurrach, Sandy; McKimm, Terry; McLean, Dean; McLennan, Frank; McLeod, Ken;
Mader, Stan; Merlo, Rino; Miller, Dave; Morfitt, George. Sixth row: Morrison, Gary; Nordman, Volmar; Patterson,
Bruce; Peters, Ross; Pyper, Gerry; Rion, Bill; Scott, Robin; Sherrin, Robert; Smillie, Howie. Seventh row: Smith,
Dune; Snowball, Bob; Stewart, Ron; Thackray, Allan; Ward, Bob; Wasson, Brian; White, Harry; Wohlleben, Bernie;
Yuill, Harry.  Missing are: Grebski, Ed; Hemphill, Dave; Olsen, Harry; Mills, Jack, Smith, Phil.
198 Delta Kappa Epsilon
_       i
First row: Black, Ron; Carkner, Bob; Cartwright, Ian; Chin, Ray. Second row: Cvetkovitch, Joe; Davis,
Art; Didcott, Ralph; Dye, Ken; Eidsuik, Harold; Fleurey, Harvey. Third row: Gregory, Dale; Grey, Jim;
Hikichi, Mitsu; Jacobson, Eugene; Johnson, Laurie; Lamont, Eain. Fourth row: Lee, Ken; Lindsay, Bob;
Peel, Sandy; Petrasuk, Peter; Scantland, Jim; Smith, Ed. Fifth row: Spencer, Bruce; Spiller, Aidan; Stewart,
Sandy; Symchych, Paul; Taylor, Jim; Weston, Bill.   Missing are: Maw, Bill; Murdock, Jack; White, Bob.
199 Delta Upsilon
President Jim Horsman
Vice-President....    Terry McBurney
Secretary John Langstaffe
Treasurer Bill Jenkinson
First row: Anderson, Don. Second rozv: Arnold, Bob; Arthurs, Barry; Boothman, Bill; Castle, Gary; Budd, Lornej
Buckingham, Fan; Miles, Bill; Mayuk, Don. Third row: McQueen, Bob; McBurney, Terry; Loney, Dick; Larsen, Rod; Langstaff,
John; Kronquist, Roger; Jenkinson, Bill; Hood, Jim. Fourth row: Horsman, Jim; Holt, Bob; Holm, Arnie; Henderson, Bob;
Hamilton, Jim; Gray, Jerry; Grant, Jack; Godfrey, Peter. Fifth row: Elsener, Frank; Dreidger, Elwood; Dooling, Leo; Death,
Dale; Curror, Corky; Cupit, Bob; Cook, Don; Collver, Ross. Sixth row: Moore, John; Pierce, Wally; Popoff, Harold; Price,
Dave; Robinson, George; Rovers, Gerry; Ryckman, Ernie; Smithson, David. Seventh row: Stafford, Jack; Tallon, Bernie;
Teather, Ted; Tomlinson, John; Valentine, Peter; Verchere, Bruce; Weinberg, Bob; Whotton, Art. Missing are: Debuysscher,
Bob; Esko, Sam; Esslemont, Bill; Montgomery, Ernie; Walmsley, Gordon.
200 ^p?
Kappa Sigma
The active alumni of
Epsilon Epsilon chapter have been engaged
recently in a campaign to have a new house
built on fraternity row. The campaign
proved successful and a scale model and
plans have been prepared. The new home,
which will be started in 1958, will accommodate twenty-two brothers.
Scholarship and leadership have always
been emphasized in Kappa Sigma and to provide incentive, two scholarships are given
each year and are available to the chapter.
This year John Shields won the Senior
award and Ken Mahon copped the Junior
scholarship.
First row: Adams, Barrie; Aikens, Wayne; Blomgren, Gene; Brabant, Al. Second row: Broman, Roy; Charne, Pat; Church,
Fred; Colby, Joe; Erickson, Keith; Gauer, Gary; Grundig, George. Third row: Hurst, Gary; Jablonsky, Bill; Johnson, Jack;
Kirkwood, Dave; Lawrie, Gordon; Linn, Gerry; Mahon, Ken. Fourth row: Peterson, Carl; Savage, John; Schram, Dick;
Shields, John; Simson, Dave; Spence, Donn; Towers, Ryan. Missing are: Basarab, Bill; Creelman, Don; Gale, Bob; Puhach,
Mike.
201 Lambda Chi Alpha
Zeta Xi chapter takes
an active interest in intramural games and
provides a healthy social life for its members. The individual members take part
in many University activities. This year
"Baruce" Hamilton ran for the office of
President of the Alma Mater Society and
staged a lively and vigorous campaign.
Since the establishment of Lambda Chi
on the campus it has steadily expanded and
now it has a large active membership backed
up by a strong alumni chapter, an energetic
Mothers' Club and a house on West Eighteenth. Next year appears to be very fruitful
for the chapter and they hope to continue
expansion.
First row: Albert; Allen, Victor; Birkett, Peter. Second row: Carfrae, Walter; Gentry, Joe; Girvin, Gerald;
Graham, Robert; Hamilton, Baruce; Hazell, Paul. Third row: Hicks, Milton; Howard, Ted; Hunter, Darrell;
Johnston, Robert; Johnston, Tom; Kroll, Gustav. Fourth row: Millar, Hugh; Oakley, Phillip; Richards,
Wayne; Sager, Gerald; Saveroy, Louis; Taylor, George. Missing are: Geranzzo, David; Frith, Clive.
202 Phi Delta Theta
First row: Alsgard, Stew; Amighetti, Leo; Anderson, Garry; Bell, Mike; Brown, Bob. Second row: Brownlee, Jim;
Buchanan, Ron; Catherwood, Jack; Clarke, Denis; Clasby, Ralph; Collins, Ed; Corbet, Burke; Doolan, Ken; Drummond,
Barry. Third row: Eltherington, Lome; Erickson, Sivert; Esko, Ed; Ezzy, Albert; Fay, Bob; Fitzpartick, Ross; Forster,
George; Fraser, Russel; Fraser, Peter. Fourth row: Gandossi, Bruno; Gordon. John; Harvie, Sandy; Helliwell, Dave;
Helliwell John; Housez, Vern; Hughes, Ron; Jabour, Don; Jackson, Pat. Fifth row: Kendall, Tom; Kluck, John;
Kronstrom, Larry; Laird, Allan; Liddle, Keith; McGraw, Bob; McKerlich, Bill; McLennan, John; McMillan, Dave. Sixth
row: Maier, Bob; Manson, Dave; Mitchell, Jim; Oliver, Jim; Peto, Howard; Rae, Doug; Redman Don; Richards,
John; Robertson, John. Seventh row: Ross, Rae; Ross, Sandy; Saunders, Ted; Sharpe, Peter; Smith, Christie; Stewart.
Dale; Stewart, Ian; Stewart, Ron; Stowe, Dave. Eighth row: Sundquist, Sven; Tarling, Frank; Tompkins, Mike; Turnbull,
Ken; Veitch, Lawrence; Warren, Mike; Watson, Paul; Woods, Wally; Woollett, George. Missing are: Bailey, Roger;
Henderson, Matt; Kosich, George; McCarthy, John;  McDermid, John; Yuill, John.
203 Phi Gamma Delta
Arnkv
<s>.ea.
First row: Armitage, Ron; Armstrong, Bill; Balcon, Graeme; Birch, Ron; Bishop, John; Bryan, Wayne; Burton, Dave. Second
row: Cameron, Nick; Corbishley, Doug; Dixon, John; Dunnison, Dave; Forward, Gordy; Fox, Mike; Gibson, Gordon; Golf,
Ted; Gunning, Don. Third row: Hansen, Bruce; Hawes, Merlin; Hay, Joe; Horton, Dave; Hughes, Clive; Hume, Phil;
Hunter, Bob; Hurst, John; Husband, Bryan. Fourth row: Iacobucci, Frank; Inkman, Paul; Jones, Chuck; Kueber, Phil; Kules,
Chuck; Ledingham, Bryan; Lehman, Clayton; Logan, Don; Lindsay, Barrie. Fifth row: McAllister, Ian; McDiarmid, John;
McGavin, Gerry; McKay, John; McKenzie, Murray; McLennan, Jim; McLeod, Barry; MacSorley, Clare; Madill, Peter.
Sixth row: Madill, Stewart; Maskall, Don; Mason, Derek; Mitchell, Jack; Mitchell, Warren; Moffat, George; Morris, Jon;
Mowat, Hugh; Nelson, Arnold. Seventh row: Parker, Ian; Plant, Keith; Pollock, Jim; Ratcliffe, Bill; Redford, Jim; Schultz,
Al; Shaw, Tom; Shearing, Rod; Simson, Bob. Eighth row: Smith, Jim; Swanson, Jim; Taylor, Totn; Thiessen, Bill; Thomas,
Bill; Thordarson, Roy; Tingley, Phil; Toynbee, Tom; Treasurer, Bernie. Ninth row: Tulk, Bob; Verchere, Dave; Verchere,
Bill; Wallace, Fraser; White, Ian; Wild, Ed; Williams, Brian; Wlliams, John; Young, Drew. Phi Kappa Pi
President Neil Stewart
Vice-President    .    .    .    George Badovinoc
Secretary Jack Ainsworth
Treasurer John Racich
First row: Ainsworth, Jack; Second row: Aubin, Charlie; Badovinac, George; Cannon, Dale; Casselman, Alan;
Cook, Ronald; Doyle, Larry; Third row: Drosses, Nick; Estlin, Harry; Hammer, Al; James, Charlie;
MacAulay, Jim; Muncaster, Ian; Fourth row: Racich, John; Rowland, Gary; Saunders, Alex; Shynkaryk,
Walter; Stewart, Neil; Styles, Ross; Fifth row: Thomas, David; Thordarson, Ted; Wharton, Leigh: Wiebe,
Ken; Yardley, Keith; Young, Bob. Missing are: Arnet, Pat; Kwytbosch, Carlos; Mills, Bill; Nwanzi, Peter;
Pomeroy, Glen; Whiton, Geof.
205 Phi Kappa Sigma
First row: Bentz, Barrie; Brown, Gerald; Chant, John; Croteau, Paul; Downing, Charles; Evans, Richard.
Second row: Frechette, Myles; Froese, Fred; Hadwin, William; Hatton, James; Henderson, Ralph; Hill,
John. Third row: Hornquist, John; Jones, Dennis; King, David; Landry, George; Lee, Robert; Mackenzie,
Peter. Fourth row:^ McGillivray, Roderick; McKitrick, Murray; McTaggart, Jack; Meekison, Peter; Morrison,-
David; O'Reilly, Michael. Fifth row: Riley, Ross; Spring, Robert; Strauss, Kenneth; Tatlow, Frederick; Watts,
Robert; Yarosh, Walt. Missing are: Heagle, Glen; Oldham, William; Wrinch, David.
206 Psi Upsilon
President Bob Duggan
Vice-President Rick Butler
Secretary Bill Wright
Treasurer Gary Palmer
FjVj* roro: Achten, Ellis; Aston, Glen; Baily, George; Bremner, Dave. Second row: Burr, Larry; Butler, Richard;
Capstick. Bob; Carmichael, John; Dainard, Maurice; Eades, Bob; Elliott, Don; Evans, Bob; Duggan, Bob. Third row: Gee,
Jack; Holmes, Don; Jeanes, Trevor; Liebelt, Al; Lys, Ross; McAteer, Ken; MacKenzie, Ian; Malone, Ted; Marrs, Ron.
Fourth row: Merrick, Neil; Middleton, Gil; Morgan, Bob; Morin, Michael; Muskeyn, Ted; Palmer, Gary; Peters, Terry;
Plaxton, Leonard; Robinson, Hal. Fifth row: Sandford, Keith; Scardina, Richard; Scarrow, Hart; Sherrat, Jim; Sherrin,
Darrel; Shong, Jeff; Singh, Sucha; Sharrow, Gerry; Swierstra, John. Sixth row: Tomlinson, Fred; Webster, Lindsay;
Wright, Bill; Bose, Bob; Corbould, Brian; Dicks, Richard; Easter, Cal; Price, George; Whittle, Don.
207 Sigma Alpha Mu
Some of the successful
Sigma Alpha Mu functions this year were
the "Hoodlum Party" held at the fraternity
house, a well-attended New Year's Party, a
Hawaiian Party and the Spring Formal held
at the Skyline Hotel. The Sammies also successfully took part in intra-mural sports and
were very active in campus affairs.
Scholarship was not overlooked and it is
noteworthy that the Sigma Alpha Mu average has always been above the men's average at UBC. They invariably rate among
the top few fraternity in the scholarship
competition.
This year's officers were: Jerry Morris,
Prior; Neil Ornstein, Exchequer; Len
Bobroff, Recorder; and Harvey Austen,
Historian.
First row: Austin, Harvey; Baker, Al; Bobroff, Leonard; Buckwold, Irving; Burnstein, Mike. Second row:
Dales, Michael; Guler, Harvey; Huberman, Morris; Huberman, Sam; Krangle, Gerald; Miller, Harry. Third
row: Morris, Jerry; Ornstein, Neil; Porte, Bob; Rogosin, Al; Romalis, Gary; Rome, Tovie. Fourth row:
Segall, Hervey; Steiner, Dave; Sigal, Cecil; Simmons, Sid; Wise, Len; Zentner, Harry. Missing is: Stein,'
Albert.
208 Sisma Chi
After graduation, Sigma
Chi fraternity ties are carried on through
the alumni chapter and the publication of the
fraternity magazine. Sigma Chi ranks first
internationally among all fraternities for its
number of alumni chapters.
The highlights of this year's social season
were the "Toga Party", and the "Miami
Triad" held in conjunction with Beta Theta
Pi and Phi Delta Theta. The big event of the
social season was the "Sweetheart Ball" at
which lovely Maureen Cherry of Alpha
Gamma Delta was chosen Sweetheart of
Sigma Chi.
This year's officers included Gus Spiro,
President; Gordie Mundle, Vice-President;
Keith Dunlop, Annotator; and Bill Foreman,
Social Chairman.
First row: Aylen, Pete. Second row: Bartosh, Reg; Bryce, Len; Clayton, John; Collison, Ed; Davies, Bob;
Dunlop, Keith. Third row: Ferber, Phil; Foreman, Bill; Hawbolt, Bruce; Melvin, Al; Morrison, Russ;
Mundle, Gordie. Fourth row: Slater, Mark; Smith, Bill; Spiro, Gus; Thomas, Howie; Webb, Dennis; Willows,
Brian.  Missing are: Clark, Wes; Donaldson, Bob; Kavic, Lome; Loney, Tom; Reiner, Dick.
209 i^Bft
Zeta Beta Tau
Zeta beta tau was
founded at the City College of New York in
1898. With the formation of the chapter at
McGill in 1913, Zeta Beta Tau became international. Alpha Chi first appeared at the
University of British Columbia in the year
1942, when it became affiliated with the
National Fraternity across Canada.
The Zebes participated in Song Fest, entered a float in the Homecoming Parade, and
took part in Help Week. Under Chairman
Ted Edwards, the social program included
the traditional Masquerade, Bermuda Shorts
party, Pajama Party, and Annual Spring
Formal.
First row: Albert, Henry; Beck, Stan; Biely, Gordon; Bieser, Morley; Breen, Harvey. Second row: Chess, Martin; Clark, Burt;
Diamond, Charles; Edwards, Ted; Estrin, Tevy; Freeman, Larry; Genser, Joel; Gold, Dave. Third row: Green, Bruce; Green,
Philip; Groberman, Herb; Gutman, Gary; Kagnoff, Dave; Kaplan, Robert; Lecovin, Gerry; Levy, Lyal. Fourth row: Loomer,
Herb; Malkin, Yale; Nagler, George; Promislow, Barry; Promislow, David; Sapperstein, Manual;_ Schloss, Morton; Silber,
Arnold. Fifth row: Smolkin, Barry; Stark, Marvin; Sunshine, Stan; Swartz, Charles; Winestock, Alvin; Wyne, Harold; Wyne,
Mel; Zimmerman, Mel.
210 Zeta Psi
In regard to campus
activities, the fraternity has members participating in the greater variety of sports and
in many clubs. In intramural sports, the
Zetes ranked among the upper half last year,
and in English Rugby there is a particularly
strong representation, with half a dozen
brothers playing on the University team.
On the social level, the Zetes counterbalance studies with a number of rousing
parties. Among these are the French
"Apache" in the fall, the Spring Formal, exchanges with sororities, and numerous other
much less formal parties. In Song Fest the
fraternity always entertains the audience
with great gusto.
First row: Anderson, Malcolm; Anton, Douglas; Battle, Tucker; Brown, Alan. Second row: Brown, Ralph; Bush, Patrick;
Coyle, Richard; Davis, William. Third row: Dick, Alan; Dover, David; Filleul, Francis; Fraser, Richard. Fourth row: Fyfe,
Stanley; Gillis, Dale; Grauer, George; Griffin, William. Fifth row: Harman, Robert; Hely, Timothy; Horsey, Edward; Hunter,
Iain; Kingham, Ian; Kirkby, Ronald; Lochhead, Ian; Manning, Michael. Sixth row: McAllister, Michael; Macintosh, Richard;
Moseley, Graham; Norris, Mac; Northfield, John; Patterson, Alan; Paynter, David; Price, Edmond. Seventh row: Ross, Murray;
Roy, Richard; Skelding, James; Turner, John; Tynan, Peter; Winter, Jeremy; Wooster, Anthony; Wyman, Richard. Missing
are: Green, John; O'Brien, Terence.
211 D. G. pledges
receive pointers for their
debut at
Pledges on
Parade from
Pan - Hellenic
secretary
Elaine Fromson.
Phi Kappa Sigma
pledges begin work
on the foundations
for the extension
on their house during initiation week.
Off to camp for a
week after final exams are these Alpha Gams.
Fall rushing
begins at the
Zete house.
212
1 J -" it1
[W
Kappa pledge Betty-Lou Hemming-
son polishes diligently at the windows
in the Preventorium during Help
Day.
GREEE
The D.U.'s present the "Rajah of
Kronquist" as a candidate for King
of the Mardi Gras. At the Blind School fraternity
pledges spent Help Day working
knee deep in mud.
ACTIVITIES
The Kappas hail another pledge on
"Screech Day" in the Caf.
Joan Irvine
gives tips to
players for
the Pan-Hellenic Bridge
tournament.
The Phi Delts
pull valiantly
but vainly
against the
Engineers in
the Intra-
Murals tug-
o'-war.
A masterpiece in design is the
Gamma Phi-
D.U. entry in
the Home
Coming Parade.
The Fijis, in
their traditional grass
skirts boost
Ted Golf for
Mardi Gras
king.
213  Organizations ORGANIZATIONS  Mussoc formal's entertainment included the Mussoc quartet and John "Elvis Presley" Northey.
Music
Society
Bruce Somner and Al Nesmith produced a zany skit.
UBC Choral Society conducted by Teo Vepel.
218 Shirley Muir is the centre of attraction at Mussoc's presentation of "Girl Crazy".
Ticket sales were promoted by Allan Wilkie
and Bruce Somner.
This year was
indeed a busy one for Mussoc. Their various
choral presentations included a Christmas
Concert, a Parade of Choirs, and a Spring
Concert. The Annual Operetta "Girl Crazy"
maintained the fine standard set in previous
years. Centered around this feature production were various informal social activities,
including a Painting Party, a Ticket Banquet, and a Production Party to mark the
closing performance of the Operetta's week-
long run.
The formal social programme included a
Get-Together Banquet and Dance, and a
Fall Formal.
219
S/KVisorcc/     hu
5<vc„<s * Fine Clrrs Co Jazzsoc, the second
largest club on campus, completed another
session of offering its member the best in
jazz. Under the leadership of Jack Reynolds,
the society brought to the campus such well-
known musicians as Ray Norris, Lance
Harrison, Chris Gage and Dave Pepper. A
series of talks covering aspects of jazz and
a number of concerts were presented. Rounding off the year, discussions and record sessions were held.
Local artists bring latest to Jazz fans.
Saxophones serenade Danica.
Jazzsoc
Executive discusses
future events.
220 Critics'
Circle
Mike Matthews, Ian Currie, Marg Hawthorn, and six Martians meet at
10 North Fredrick to discuss enormous rooms.
The letters club, under
President Anne Avison, met every two weeks
to read, enjoy, and discuss literature.
The second oldest club on the campus, it
was founded in 1920 by Professor Thorlief
Larsei, who is again this year the club commentator in the absence of Dr. Edmund
Morrison. Included in the membership are
a number of professors and authors who
have made significant contribution to recent
Canadian literature.
The critics' circle, in
eluding several hagglers in its membership,
functions as a literary-discussion group open
to all campus students. Under President
Barrie Hale this anti-literature group took
to tearing books apart at each meeting.
Several members of the Faculty of English
were even seen at the meetings of this off-
colour group. Law suits and similar offenses
were washed away at the final wind-up
party.
The Letters Club meets to discuss Shakespeare and his works.
Letters
Club
221 Players Club members Wayne
Hubble, Ray Turner, Bob
Woodward, and Marion Pog-
gemiller take part in the
English Department presentation of Richard II.
222
Norman Young and Danica d'Hondt enthusiastically
rehearse for "Her Scienceman Lover".
PLAYERS
CLUB
Flora Murray, Janet Ferguson, Shirley Smith, and
Kathy Roberts prepare for "In Waltztime". Cast of the Player's Club modern-dress presentation of "Twelfth Night are: Norm Young (with the
guitar), Dave Hughes and Marion Poggemiller (obviously up to no good), Wayne Hubble (looking
injured), John Darling and Walter Shynkaryk (in a customary pose).
The players' club, in
keeping with its well-established tradition,
once again completed a successful year of
theatrical training and advancement. Production highlight of the group this year was
the Spring presentation of Shakespeare's
"Twelfth Night".
Various aspects of theatre were made
clearer through several noonhour lectures
given by faculty advisors, stage directors,
and students themselves — organized by
President Wayne Hubble.
Also in keeping with established tradition,
the Players' Club sponsored a staggering
number of sophisticated brawls.
Mike Matthews, Marg
Gilbert, Martin Bartlett
and Geoff Elliott apply
their talent to "Thor,
with Angels". PEP
CLUB
Spearheaded by Mike
Jeffries, the Pep Club provided entertainment and diversion for students throughout
the year.
Their many activities included half-time
fun at sports events, the sponsoring of
the ever-popular Four Knights, the Dan
Strachan Dancers (VERY entertaining!!),
and many fun-filled and enthusiastic pep
meets.
Calypso comes to campus.
Pep Bandsters huff 'n puff.
224 PHRATERES
An international organization of college women, Phrateres is open to
all females desiring to promote friendship
and to help in social service activities. Theta
Chapter is divided into ten sub-chapters,
each having its own executive and planning
its own activities.
Phrateres were active in many social service activities such as selling poppies, packing Christmas hampers, and singing Christmas carols.
The social highlights of the year were the
Fall and Spring Formals. These were augmented by other interests including bowling,
skating, and the occasional mixer.
Foot-dolls prance at Phrateres' Ball.
Executive gathers to make arrangements  for "Sea Fever."
225 Andy Olah, Gerry Kingsley, Jack McGaw, and Marje Duxbury check news.
Business  Manager Andy Olah gives with the latest.
226 Radsoc
Radio on the UBC
campus made more headway this year than
at any other time in the history of The University Radio and Television Society.
Operating up-to-date studios in the south
Brock basement, URS, aside from its 30
hours of closed circuit broadcasting, weekly
worked in close cooperation with the B.C.
Association of Radio and Television Broadcasters. Outside broadcasting activities included the U.B.C. Digest, television productions, football broadcasts and special events
for CKLG.
Senior executive members of Radsoc are
President Jack McGaw, Business Manager
Andrew Olah, Production Manager Bill
Ballentine, Program Manager Gary Caple
and Chief Engineer Chris Huntley.
Ken Carr reviews the modern hits with Don Franks.
Larry Burr and Jack McGaw check the news in the Ubyssey. Executive  gathers  to  discuss  inter-university   network.
•Marvin Pickering and Alan Goodacre await call.
Hamsoc
Theft of the club's
equipment greatly hindered the activity of
Hamsoc this year. However, the club's radio
station, VE7ACS, continued to operate on
borrowed equipment.
During the first term the Society sent
messages for students and arranged several
person-to-person contacts.
This year, under president Ed Fraser, the
project of establishing an Inter-University
Amateur Radio Network was begun. The
purpose of such an organization would be to
exchange campus news with other universities.
The Society also presented Morse Code
and Radio Theory classes to give beeinners
the training necessary to pass the Department of Transport examinations.
228 Field trip proves successful.
Archaeology
Forestry
This year's Forest
Club was headed by President Rod Pringle.
The executive included E. B. Peterson, vice-
president; Mike Meagher, secretary; and
Bruce Atkinson, treasurer.
Activities consisted of the Woodchoppers'
Ball, held in November in the Stanley Park
Pavilion; the Forest Club annual banquet on
February 27 at the Georgia Hotel; a mixer
with the V.G.H. nurses; and the annual cut,
held in the spring term.
229
Anyone interested in
the pre-history or ancient history of man,
especially in local B.C. Indian culture, is
made welcome in the Archaeology Club. This
club, with Romney Copping as president and
a membership of thirty-five, is now in its
second year at UBC. Meetings this year
were held every second Friday and field trips
to excavation sites were a regular part of the
programme. Interesting out-of-town field
trips during the Christmas holidays and
after the spring exams contributed much
useful experience to all those participating.
. R. Pringle greets Nicolas Gatyer, Hungarian
Forestry President. Al Siemens, Gus Kroll, Hoi Tsao, Professor Stanley Read, and Roy Hamaguchi receive awards in last
year's Ben Hill-Tout Memorial Photographic Salon.
Eager shutter-bugs shoot model.
Camera
Club
The Camera Club offered
to its members the use of a variety of equipment and lectures on photographic procedure. Interest in the new clubroom with adjoining darkroom under construction in the
Brock extension has widened the club's
activities.
Enthusiasm rising from the Ben Hill-
Tout Memorial Salon held in March, 1956,
contributed greatly to this year's photographic accomplishments.
Competent executive this year were: President John Davidson; Vice-president Hoi
Tsao; Secretary-treasurer Jack France; and
darkroom Manager Yosh Saito.
230 EIC
Executive members, UBC branch of the Engineering Institute of Canada.
The engineering Physics
Society participated in its usual programme
of field trips, guest speakers, and tours during the year. The highlight on the social
calendar was the Engineer's Ball. As in past
years, the decorations consisted of working
models made by the students in the various
Engineering departments. The managing
executive of the group was headed by President John Pritchard.
The student Branch
of the EIC, under President Clifford Day,
sponsors weekly meetings on the UBC
campus. Either films on technical subjects
are shown or professional engineers discuss
engineering problems. The members are also
invited to attend the meetings of the Van-
cover section of EIC and participate in
its field trips and social functions. Once each
year the students take over one of these
meetings; the entire programme is arranged
by them and prizes are awarded for the best
technical papers presented.
Engineering Physics Society's executive.
Ensineerin]
Physics
231 George  Pearson  and  Heidi  Tobler  give new equipment a whirl.
Gordon Isbister and George Pearson man the film splicer.
232 Filmsoc
As well as presenting thirty feature-lenth movies, Filmsoc
greatly enlarged its services this year
with the purchase of over $3,000 worth
of equipment. This equipment was used
in producing a film on the "Second
Great Trek", regular newsreels, and a half
hour documentary film on "What UBC Is
All About". Newsreels were released to
CBUT and aided in the production of
"Location Campus".
President this year—Bill McAllister.
•Brian Isbister focuses a projector.
The latest in sound movie equipment gets a final once over from Bill McAllister and
Gordon Isbister.
233 Chris New, Ron Frost, Marge Duxbury, Ron
Warn, Al Elstine, Al Devries, Dennis Shalman
and  Neil  Dredge—Psychology Club  Executive.
The Economics Club
under the capable guidance of President
Tom Wilson, enjoyed many interesting talks
given by both students and professors followed by stimulating group discussions. The
presentation of a noon hour speaker in conjunction with the Psychology Club was another feature of the club.
Straining away from the theories of John
Adam, Stewart Mill, and Al Thackary, the
wind-up bash, the Annual Banquet, proved
successful.
Psychology
Club
This year the Psychology
Club, with 125 members under President
Dennis Shalman, had one of the most successful terms in the history of the organization. Featured in the weekly meetings were
staff psychologists, guest speakers, and films.
Occasionally, Friday evening gatherings
were held for practical demonstrations of
testing devices.
Social events included two on-campus
parties, several informal parties, and a final
off-campus semi-formal.
. Economics
234
Economics Club Executive. Pre-Med   Society  outlines a   new  movie
series.
Pre - Med
Society
The pre-med Society
featured a well-planned programme of
movies and lectures of interest to all pre-
medical students, and this year sponsored a
field trip to the Cancer Clinic. The Society's
progress was indicated by its increased membership.
On the executive were Larry Rotenberg,
president; Charlotte Thomson, vice-president; Inger Hansen, Dick Owen, Wilfred
Chen, Gary Romalis, Barrie Bentz, and Bill
Meekison.
Pre - Social
Work ....
This society's active
programme under President Dundas Todd
included films, discussion groups, and field
trips to various agencies. Among this year's
prominent speakers were representatives
from the City Social Service, Alexander
House, Juvenile and Family Courts, the
YMCA and the YWCA. A great success
was the annual Spring Tea, sponsored by the
School of Social Work, and the Pre-Social
Work Society.
Pre-Social Work Society on visit to
Girl's Industrial  School.
235 Pre-Dental
Society
Executive checks agenda before meeting.
The Pre-dental Society
has the distinction of being the only organization of its kind in Canada. The membership of this club, under President Tom
Wong, consisted of 48 students studying to
become dentists.
The prime object of this group is to acquaint the members with their future profession. This aim was realized this year by
inviting prominent dentists to give lectures
and demonstrations concerning the field.
"Der Deutsche Klub"
under president Fred Schrack, offered activities of educational and social value for visit-
German students and for those studying the
language. Lectures, films, and slides on varied subjects helped to provide the educational
aspects of the group. Excellent opportunities
for students wishing to speak German were
offered.
Many social activities were included to
augment the cultural and lingual aims of the
club.
German Club discusses the latest work of a prominent German author.
German
Club
236 Newman
Newman students plan fabulous social affair.
The Newman Club for
Roman Catholic students, under President
Bob Carney, had a membership this year of
175.
Discussion groups,   monthly  communion
breakfasts, theology classes and a retreat
made up the intellectual and spiritual activities of the club.
On the social side, skating parties, Sunday
night socials and post exam parties were
held. The season was highlighted this year
by a formal.
The SCM led by Perry
Penner, is functioning for students who are
seeking God and testing the Christian way
of life. Through discussions, Bible study
groups, and lecture, the group attempted to
understand the changes in Christianity, and
to apply them to their daily life.
Highlighting their busy season this year
was a clothing drive for the Hungarians.
SCM discusses noon-hour lecture series.
SCM
237 Christian
Science
Murray Macintosh, Don Sweet and Bruce Kelsey comprise the Christian Science Executive.
The programme of the
Christian Science Organization on campus
this year was widely varied. The fall term
commenced with a large banquet at which
all interested met alumni and regular members. Many informative lectures were
brought to campus during the second term
to enlighten the minds of the devoted. These
and other activities of the group were arranged by the club executive, with Don Sweet
as president.
VCF
This year the VCF,
headed by President Preston Mott, held
regular activities such as daily prayer and
Bible Study. The group also featured Reverend John Stott, speaking on the topic,
"What Do You Think of Christ?" Several
social events throughout the year punctuated
their regular activities. These included a post
exam cruise which served to close a well-
rounded year.
Varsity Christian Fellowship members arrange for the inclusion of some new
points of view in their lecture series.
238 Lutheran
Students
Executive plans for a new series of lectures.
The purpose of the
Lutheran Students' Association is to bring
students of the Lutheran faith together by
Bible study, monthly recreation and fellowship meetings.
In Jaunary this year, led by President
Bill Dahl, the organization held a weekend
retreat at Hatzic Lake.
In January this year, led by President
Bill Dahl, the organization held a weekend
retreat at Hatzic Lake. This interlude, just
as in many of the other religious clubs on
campus, enables the students to enjoy a
quiet get-together, during which time they
are able to discuss and learn the many
aspects of their faith.
Unitarian Club
Something new on the
campus this year is the Channing-Murray
Club. Affiliated with the Unitarian Church
of Vancouver, it is a club appealing to religious liberals—those who have found orthodoxy hard to subscribe to and who
are looking for an organization offering a
reasonable approach to religion. The group
sponsored talks during the spring term dealing with Unitarian religion. Discussion of
social problems played a part in the program.
239 Wayne Hubble,
Russell Brink, Verne
Father, Derek Fraser, Margaret Mary
Leeson, Sholto Heb-
enton, and Joan Irvine, the UN Club
executive, look forward to future debates.
United
Nations
Delegates of Chile and France examine a proposal at Mock UN Assembly.
The united nations Club
is organized to provide panel discussions on
matters of international interest, to give
students a working knowledge of the UN
Assembly and an idea of the value of the
UN as an organization in the world today.
This year the United Nations Club sponsored a highly successful model assembly, in
which the United Kingdom, and the Republic of France became the subject of violent
debate over their attack on Egypt in the
Middle East. In spite of the hysterical rant-
ings of the Soviet delegate, Jack Giles, the
motion of censure was defeated.
Wayne Hubble questions Professor Warren while
representatives   from  India   and  Jordan   look   on.
240 CCF
CCF'ers exchange views on Suez crisis.
The campus CCF Club,
organized for the purpose of arousing
student interest in politics and spreading
party information, successfully achieved
both these aims during the year. Provincial
leader Robert Strachan and other speakers
encouraged   much   interest   in   politics   on
campus. Club members argued political
questions in the Mock Parliament and inter-
political club debates.
President Norman Fages and the remaining members were proud of Mr. Strachan
who supported the Second Great Trek committee in all their endeavours.
The Parliamentary Forum,
led by President Bill Marchak, organizes
and co-ordinates political and debating activities of the campus. The program for
their Thursday night meetings included impromptu debating, oratory, interpretative
reading, and Oxford-style debating.
Each political party on campus has the
opportunity to form a government in mock
parliament once a year.
Highlighting the season's busy schedule
was the McGoun Cup debate, participated
in by the four western provinces.
Giles prepares to take the stand on a vital question.
Parliamentary
Forum
241 Liberals
Liberal executive: Murray Ritchie, John Mackay, Derek
Mason, Peter Irvine. Standing: Bill McLuckie, Ray Robinson, Ken MacKenzie,  Isy Wolfe, Evlyn Farris, Bill Jory.
This year proved to be
the most successful and spirited in the history
of the campus Liberal Club. A membership
of over 100 active enthusiasts rendered the
Liberal Club not only the largest and most
aggressive in years, but also as the largest
and most active political club on any campus
in Canada. Under President Derek Mason,
the club pulled the stops in their efforts to
promote a Liberal viewpoint.
Conservatives
With an increased membership this year, the Progressive Conservative Club quietly upheld the policies and
opinions of Her Majesty's loyal opposition.
Under President Terry O'Brien, the group
held many spirited and informative discussions.
The most distinguished speaker sponsored
by the Conservatives was John Diefenbaker,
the new Tory opposition leader in the House
of Commons. Diefenbaker's talk was attended by twelve hundred eager students who
were intrigued by the title of the lecture, "A
Target For Canada".
Loyal Conservatives: Lynda Gates,
Jane Gordon, Ann Valentine, Barbara-Ann Pickering, Barb Sanderson, Pat Bush, Peter Foy, Phil
Govan, Jules Kay and others, gather
around Mr. John Diefenbaker.
242 LP P Club
Mr. Phillips, guest speaker, outlines theories to interested
audience. President Jim McFarlane chairs,
The campus L.P.P. club
took part in many different activities during
the past year as well as publishing a pamphlet entitled "The Communist Viewpoint".
They introduced a series of classes on Marxian political economy and participated in discussions of L.P.P. national policy, prior to
the sixth national convention.
Jim McFarlan, in addition to acting as
President of the group, arranged for numerous speakers to visit the campus. Among
these were Jack Philips who spoke on "The
Padlock Law" and Bert Whyte, whose subject was "The Wenner-Gren Project."
With a membership of
fifty-five, the Social Credit club was on a
par with the other campus political groups.
The club obtained many distinguished
speakers such as the Honourable Eric Martin, National leader Solon Low, and Mr.
Brook, the M.L.A. for Esquimalt.
The main event of the year was the annual
trip to the Legislature in Victoria. Club
president Howard Johnston and sixteen
other members met with Premier Bennett
and Cabinet ministers and gained valuable
experience for future years.
Social
Credit
Social Creditors stand behind their motto.
243
St
A FOR PROGRESS
?%M
MMm
m Alph;
Omeea
Alpha Omega executive congregates to discuss plans  for next
meeting.
The primary aim of
the B'Nai B'Rith Hillel Foundation is to provide Jewish students with knowledge of their
heritage on a university level. With this in
view the executive, under President Tevvy
Estrin, presented Hebrew lessons, Jewish
musicals, and guest speakers, including Rabbi
Bernard Goldenberg who gave "The Life
Cycle of the Jew". Social events, supplemented with several informal activities, consisted of a cocktail party, Barn Dance, and
Spring Formal.
Alpha omega, open
to all campus students, is dedicated to the
study and appreciation of Ukranian culture.
Under President Walter Yarosh, many
activities were arranged to promote a successful year.
The term started with a concert, advanced to a series of informal lectures, and
finished with a "Last Fling" party just before the final exams. The social highlight of
the year was the annual banquet held at the
Gai Paree.
Hillel executive Hervie Segar,  Elaine Fromson, Tevvy Estrin, Barb Taylor, Mel Wine,
and Linda Simon.
Hillel Strauss captures the attention of several music lovers.
Music
Appreciation...
The club's activities
this year featured an art discussion by Tony
Faure, talks by young B.C. painters, and
lively discussion meetings on self-expression,
films, and workshops.
Primarily interested in the cultural aspects
of our civilization, this organization promoted education in the appreciation of, and
participation in, the fine arts. President—■
Mike Crooks.
Twice weekly, a small
but enthusiastic group of music lovers
gathered in the Brock Stage Room to focus
their ears and minds on selections of fine
classical music. Discussion of the many delicate aspects of the music followed. Several
meetings were also held at the homes of members where more sociable discussions resulted.
President Paul Seder,Vice-President Stan
Monks, and Secretary-Treasurer William
Yeandle faithfully restrained the group from
Brubeck and attending Jazzsoc meetings.
Visual Arts executive admires the detail in a painting from Mr.
Binning's collection.
Visual
Arts
245 Flying high at the IHA "World Fair."
The international House
Club executive was headed by Fred van
Andel, and included Elmer Friedman, Carla
Vennewitz, Edward van Daalen, and Mike
Bell.
As a result of the popularity of the Friday
evening programmes presented in past years,
the executive again arranged similar events
for the same evenings of this year. These
programmes included talks and movies which
were followed by informal discussion. Refreshments and dancing followed.
The club also was engaged in such activities as a Fall Dance, a Christmas Party, and
a World Fair, which was held in conjunction
with the International House Association.
Members  talk  over  the  world   situation  at  a friendly gathering.
IHA
Dancers pause for a breath of air and a picture
I Civil
Liberties
Civil Liberties Union discusses its latest theories.
"What are Vancouver
High School students' ideas on liberty and
law?" and "What do new Canadians think of
life in this country?" were the two very interesting surveys carried out this year by the
Civil Liberties Union under President Jev
Tothill. This group with its thirty active
members enjoyed a variety of meetings with
lively discussions on current problems and
movies with anti-discrimination messages.
Because of its recent
introduction onto the campus, the extent of
the club's activities have been limited. Canvassing for the second "Great Trek", and a
semi-formal in March sum up the major
events of the group this year. The club was
organized early in September as a branch of
the city chapters and elected an executive
consisting of: President Jack MacDonald,
Chaplin Terry McBurney, Treasurer Bill
Woodman, and Secretary Garry Holland.
Varsity Demolay members give full support to a recommendation.
Demolay
247 Chinese
Varsity
The executive of the Chinese Varsity Club during one of
its weekly meetings.
The nisei Varsity
Club, under President Roy Akune, provided
a great variety of activities promoting interracial friendship. Mr. Dore, the club's
faculty advisor, gave many interesting and
informative lectures to the group, providing
a serious educational element.
A Nisei Frosh Reception, a mixer, a
Valentine dance, and a splendid Graduation
Banquet were included in the social program.
During the year the
Chinese Varsity Club enjoyed many literary
and social functions. In the fall Dr. Lew,
Consul-General of Nationalist China, addressed the Club, while the spring program
included two other timely speeches, a forum
and a debate. Club members always look forward to their annual parties and graduation
banquet, and this year the tri-city (Seattle,
Victoria, Vancouver) basketball tournament
and an evening spent with Nisei Varsity Club
added both pleasure and variety to the regular social events.
The Nisei Varsity executive members.
Nisei
Varsity Indi
an
Students
With a tremendous
increase in membership this year, the Indian
Students' Association, under President Kas-
turi Ial Chapra, served as a campus center
for Indian society and culture. The club's
cultural programme was filled with interesting lectures, films, and debates.
The social highlight of the year was a banquet held in celebration of India's Republic
Day. The entertainment, enjoyed by over
three hundred people, consisted of a one act
play, Indian music, and European dances.
Several members of the Indian Students' Association
gather together in their national dress.
Members of the Bridge
and Chess Club included both student and
faculty enthusiasts of the games.
The feature of the year was the UBC
Chess Tournament played in November.
This was won by Jack Paddy; second was
Frank May. The results of this tournament
determined the members of the major and
minor teams, and in January these played
representatives from other Vancouver Chess
clubs.
Chess and Bridge Club just completing their annual
tournament.
249 Members navigate a treacherous section on the
"Long Hike."
Varsity
Outdoor
Club
Skiers pause on  Mount Baker  for a bite of
lunch.
t
#m
§0^
1
el
■rnfe
JC
-[['»>-     •   "
1   i^
f   - 1       ,w
i
•
1w$
Iff /
Oft!
>
*3£
1>-
J;
5i
H        5
ltfmkr'ii'i'    ii
ff?t ^^^^FT^»^^^^TT?**^*"
Skiers leave for the slopes on last year's Garibaldi trip.
250 The Varsity Outdoor
Club endeavours to promote interest in the
outdoors through mountain climbing and
skiing. Under president Larry Kennedy,
hiking and ski trips were made to many
localities. For the benefit of new members,
the club held climbing classes in the Fall and
skiing classes during the Winter.
Many additional social activities spurred
the group towards a terrific year. Often
weekend parties were held at the Mount
Seymour cabin when no specific trips were
planned. Many campus activities capped an
enthusiastic year.
Panther Mountain conquered, new members and
old take it easy.
Hungry   hikers dig   in   at   Garibaldi   at   New Year's.
251 Badminton Club playing
during one of its regular
turnouts in the Women's
Gym, Sunday. This year
the membership exceeded
125 shuttle enthusiasts.
Fencing
Under the direction
of President Hans Rainer, the Club sponsored this year's Pacific International Fencing Tournament in November, which event
was held on the campus. In the spring term,
a team of four fenced a return match with
Royal Roads Military College in Victoria.
Other Club officers were Henry McCand-
less, secretary; Kent Autor, treasurer; and
Rod Palmer, team manager.
Badminton
With club talent
ranging from the unknowing beginner to the
most experienced old hand, the Badminton
Club had an interesting and varied year. One
hundred and thirty members under President Ian Lamont, smashed birdies back and
forth three nights a week. From these pro's,
the club selected individuals for three "A"
and one "B" teams to enter in the City
leagues. Social aspects were filled in with a
football dance and a year-end party.
With precision, three members of the Fencing
Club lunge towards Instructor Paul.
252 Curlim
Club
Energetic stone-throwers pause for picture at the Pacific Curling Rink.
The curling Club
was a new addition to UBC campus life this
year. Twenty-four boys, under president
Don Stewart, formed six teams and curled
eagerly each Sunday afternoon. This season
the teams competed against each other, but
the club has many enthusiastic plans for outside competition in the future. Next year it
hopes to enter a team in the city league and
before long it should be able to compete with
the prairie universities in their annual bon-
speil.
The figure Skating
Society was formed this year under Presi-
rent Dave Reed.
The Society's main achievement was to
secure skating as an accredited P.E. course.
To obtain credits, students join a local skat
ing club, as well as the campus organization,
where they must skate at least twice weekly.
The club provided intermission entertainment at skating parties sponsored by campus
organizations, as well as holding many
functions of its own.
Figure skaters take a break at Kerrisdale Arena.
Figure
Skatim
253 Grudge and Bill Lawton put finishing touches to an Election banner.
Mamooks
A non-profit organization, Mamooks this year tightened the controls on campus poster advertising in order
to give maximum benefit to all. Consisting
of over sixty artists, the group did their best
to satisfy the poster requirements of the increased campus activities this year. Decreasing the individual load, new members were
given a series of art lessons to set them on
their feet.
The biggest service club on the campus,
Mamooks worked long and hard, but still
found time for a few parties and a great
deal of fun.
George "Grudge" Gowderidge at work.
Gerry Hodge giving lettering lessons to prospective artists.
254 A dance routine gives some problems.
Dance
Club
One of the most
active organizations on the campus, the
Dance Club has more than five hundred
members. Besides ballroom dancing, the
Club has three other sections: square, folk,
and interpretative dancing.
Under President Leighton Dripp, the
Club sponsored four social functions: a tea
dance in the Brock, held in conjunction with
Frosh Week; an informal dance in Brock
Hall on November 30; a semi-formal dance
in January; and the annual spring show
"Shore Leave" on March 14 and 15.
'Ooh man, real cool!"
255 The Armed Services
This year, 333 students
trained with the Campus units of the Armed
Services. 82 were enrolled under the Regular
Officer Training Plan, the other 251 being
with the reserve units.
A Tri-Service parade was held March 1st,
and the 7th Annual Tri-Service Ball under
the patronage of the Lieut-Governor of B.C.,
took place at H.M.C.S. "DISCOVERY"
that evening.
OF OUR UNIVERSITY AND OUR PROVINCE
WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR FREEDOM
THIS BUILDING IS DEDICATED
SY THE STUDENTS AND FR."."^
THE UNIVERSITY OF B
R1,,SH COLUMN
Remembrance Day, 1956
University Naval Training Division
Third year cadets march past.
Parades were held on Monday nights
throughout the term. Cadets received instruction in navigation, gunnery, seamanship, naval organization, communications,
and torpedo-anti-submarine. A church parade to St. Helen's of West Point Grey, and
cruises to Nanaimo and Bowen Isand comprised off-base activities. The year's project
was the renovation of the Gunroom, Cadet
mess at H.M.C.S. "DISCOVERY".
256
Above: Chaplain's Hour.
Below: Oerlikon instruction. Point Billman Lighthouse.
The Barnacle Ball held
on Nov. 23rd was the major Naval social
activity. Preceded by a small gathering in
the Gunroom, it was well attended by both
Cadets and UBC students, despite a heavy
fog. Music was provided by Mike Hadley's
Quintet; after the Ball, a large party went
to the Ho-Ho. Proceeds of the event were
used to redecorate the Gunroom.
Below left: "A good time was had by all!"
Below right: Before the Ball in the newly-decorated
Gun Room.
Canadian Officers' Training Corps
COTC drills were held on Monday evenings; instruction was given in military
history, geography, leadership, man management, tactics, drill, and orientation. A
practical exercise without troops was held
late in the term.
A stag party before Christmas, the Armistice Day Ball, and a third-phase mess
dinner and a cocktail party were the principal social events.
257
'Advance in review order.'
*,>Hi*tlrJtte*
4.  *^   ■'    " W*.W  i. I_
t
COTC Cadets hear Chancellor Lett present Hon. Col. MacKenzie on behalf of the University.
O/C R. Silversides receives RCE scholarship.
On Feb. 11th, 1957, Dr.
Norman A. M. MacKenzie, C.M.G., M.M.
and Bar, succeeded Hon. Lt-Col. G. M.
Shrum, O.B.E., M.M., E.D., as Hon. Colonel of the UBC Contingent of the COTC.
Dr. MacKenzie was presented by Chancellor Lett on behalf of the University, and
by Brig. J. W. Bishop for the Army.
Major Larry Ranta and Lieut Lome
Henry received the Canadian Forces Decoration (CD.) from Brig. Bishop, Commander, BC Area.
Brig. A. T. MacLean presented the RCE
Memorial Scholarship to O/C R. H. Silver-
sides.
Following the presentations, Hon. Col.
MacKenzie took the salute.
258 Dr. Shrum joined the
Contingent in 1928 and became its Commanding Officer in 1936. He was instrumental in the construction of the Armoury,
which was given to U.B.C. at the end of the
war.  He was Hon. Lt-Col. from 1948.
Dr. MacKenzie joined the COTC in
1914, but transfered to the Infantry in order
to go overseas where he distinguished himself.
Above: Hon. Col. N. A. M. Mackenzie takes the
salute. Below: Retiring and new Honorary Colonels,
Drs. Shrum and MacKenzie.
Reserve University Squadron
Inspection.
Drills were held Thursday evenings;
parade training and lectures on aircraft
recognition, Air Force organization and
orientation, recruiting, intelligence, a/c control and warning, and current affairs were
held.
The flights were inspected by Air Vice
Marshall Bryans, head of the training command at Trenton, on Jan. 31st.
A rifle competition with the COTC was
arranged for late March.
The Armistice Day Ball, a mess dinner
for the graduating flight (third year), and
Saturday night movies and parties comprised
the social activities.
259 Fort Camp, at an unusually quiet moment.
The new annex to Isabel Maclnnes Hall.
RESIDENCES
Aerial view of Fort Camp.
*
* Ati.
,-«_-                                   ^T"T
^ »H»rnPfW" '
mJ|    Jiht^hiAfeAiL.„i> A-
Bf^«ifir»
^TS
*i
^._J^.. _.:T|Z T"   -
f
- "1»   "^T             ~
- •■ *   Jp- i'_ -vw
'      VV    =^5=^;/^
[ililiXaji
IF
*
■~m , -»■■ •■ ■■■' '  *                          ^t'       - PL
411*    ..     T?   *»
■^£*^^ f%..,"^
•UHMWB^i^^^^^*^^^^'^^^^^^^^^
'                                                                                *
^fef
260 »
Fa\\
* /# is *<g *
» v-
A good time was had by all — Acadia Camp Dance.
One meal that never causes complaints — the Christmas dinner.
Fort Camp consists of
twenty-two converted army huts and four-
hundred and forty-one students of all years
and faculties.
In November, Fort Campers staged a
parade, complete with bagpipes, to celebrate
the victory of the rowers in the Olympics.
When they reached Acadia Camp, however,
the inhabitants showed their displeasure at
this nocturnal disturbance by dousing the
marchers with water.
Other less spontaneous events included a
number of dances held in the dining room
and featuring a "home-grown" orchestra.
261 The bread line.
Acadia Camp, "home" to
six hundred male and female out-of-town
students, also consists of a number of huts.
In addition to living quarters, Acadia, like
Fort Camp, has a study room, recreation
room, and tennis court. A playing field is
currently under construction, and should be
ready for use next term.
In addition to dances held at Acadia, the
two camps co-sponsored two mixers at the
Brock.
Typical lunchtime scene.
Fort Camp's orchestra
in action.
262 Some of the girls indulge in a sing-song before settling down to
work.
The Residences house
approximately two hundred and fifty girls
in three main halls: Mary Bollert, Isabel
Maclnnes, and Anne Wesbrook. An annex
to Isabel Maclnnes, built this fall, provides
accommodation for sixty-eight girls previously at YTC.
The "Dorms" sponsor a fall informal
dance, a spring tea, and climax their social
season with a spring formal dance.
This year saw the inauguration of a weekly sports night, with the three halls competing against each other.
The dorms provide comfortable accommodation
and pleasant working conditions.
Some pass in, and
others . . .
263  Faculties FACULTIES 1    ^W&fc
? :\^-\ \'i
mm**
■
nn
t
.,.>..',^jt -i
tat- • V
!^
r* *
■ii        'Vl   ■
■■^K^*'
^
Qt
j
"^i*                       ^B-^E
r^k^      i
Al-    0
*^*~f
5
1        Hi,:.
J
1   IHH»J
a
JL    ^*
F
«
i
''^V^v President's
Messase
"It seems that the time
has come to say 'goodbye and good luck' to
another group of students who will this
year receive their degrees. As always, I do
this most sincerely, but with mixed feelings.
"We have enjoyed having you here, we
have been proud of your achievements and
we treasure your coninuing friendships. ■
"We will miss you greatly, but we know
that these years, while important and happy
ones, are years of preparation and training
for your main purpose in life, and so we
would not—even if we could—detain you.
"We are reassured by the knowledge that
you will not forget us and your university,
and that many of you will continue to play
an important role in the growth and development of the University.
"The years ahead will be exciting and
difficult ones for all of us. The world is an
uneasy and a dangerous one, yet full of
opportunities of an exciting and stimulating
kind, demanding the best that all of you
can contribute to its problems.
"The University, though faced with increasing numbers and limited resources, will
have to exercise great patience and ingenuity
in dealing with these problems.
"Given patience and couraee and intelligence—qualities which the University stands
for and should inculcate—none of these problems, either at the local University level, or
at the level of the relations of the nations
themselves cannot be solved or overcome.
"That is the challenge that I would like
to leave you with, and with it again the hope
that all of you may achieve your heart's desires, and more particularly that all of you
will be given the opportunity to live eood
and satisfying lives and to use your talents
and your training to the maximum of your
abilities."
//irvHOUl /Yk^WL.
268 The Board of Governors are from left to right, Mr. G. T. Cunningham; Dr. P. R. Bengough; Mr. K. P.
Caple; Mr. J. M. Buchanan; The Honourable Mr. Justice J. M. Coady; The Honourable Sherwood Lett,
Chancellor of the University; Dr. N. A. M. MacKenzie, President of the University; Miss Sheila Buchanan,
Clerk to the Board; The Honourable Mr. Justice A. E. Lord, Honorary Secretary of the Board of Governors ;
His Honour Judge J. B. Clearihue; and Mr. D. J. Baldwin. Not pictured is Dr. A. E. Grauer.
They Set Policy
Behind the scenes at
UBC, away from the hustle and bustle of
everyday varsity life, is a group of men
seldom seen or thought of by the student—
the Board of Governors. Harassed by rising
costs, steadily increasing enrollment and insufficient funds, the Board is regularly faced
with the problem of trying to make ends
meet.
Dedicated to the extension and broadening
of the educational facilities at UBC, the
work of the Board is reflected in the continuous growth of the university.
269 Dr. Mawdsley, Dean of Women.
Miss Margeory Lemming, Assistant to the Dean.
Faculty Administration
Dr. Walter Gage, Dean of Administration and Inter-faculty Affairs.
Dr. Andrews,
Assistant to the Dean. Alumni
Association
The expansion of the
Alumni Association this year has continued
by leaps and bounds in all directions of
Alumni endeavour. The great majority of
former students of our university have now
been brought into the active fold, participating in branch activities or otherwise maintaining contact.
Illustrating the volume of expansion is
the sum of more than $144,000 contributed
by former students and friends of the university to the Alumni-sponsored UBC Development Fund, an increase of more than
$60,000 over last year.
Mr. Pearson, AMS Office Manager.
271
Taking a moment off from their busy daily routine
are members of the Alumni Staff. Pictured from
left to right are Colonel Logan, Thelma Pitt, Sylvia
Housez, Eve Blank, Art Saegar, Sally Gallinary,
Mrs. Chapman, Peter Krosby, Sarah Teece, Margaret Crum, and Sharon Boyle.
AMS
Under the direction of
Manager Mr. Pearson, the AMS office staff
work with the Students' Council. They carry
out a wide variety of jobs including the
secretarial work of the Students' Council,
selling tickets for special events and even
looking after the ballots for AMS spring
elections. Keenly interested in campus affairs, the staff is always ready to help the
student.
AMS Office Staff; Francis Jones, Joyce Hanis,
Mr. Pearson, and Joyce Lang. Dean of the faculty, S. N. F. Chant.
In  Music class,  Arts  students  learn of the  "finer
things in life."
ARTS and
SCIENCE
The largest faculty
on campus, Arts and Science has an enrollment of 3,248 students working towards a
B.A., B.H.E., B.P.E., or a B.S.W.
A wide variety of courses may be taken in
some forty-nine fields. This year additional
courses have appeared — including Asian
Studies which offers lectures in Far Eastern
Geography and Politics. The departments of
French and Spanish have merged under the
all-encompassing "Department of Romance
Languages", with a new course, Italian
Literature added.
The Arts Undergrad Society has finally
managed to become established by obtaining
a sufficient quorum at its last meetings.
President Tom Wilson and his executive
organized several affairs, an "Arts Week",
and promoted arts and science clubs such as
psychology, economics and language groups.
Faculty members show a definite interest in
ASUS, giving it willing support.
But a liberal education has its practical side
too. Here, Science students discover the more concrete aspect of learning in a Chemistry class.
272 The Armoury becomes a music hall as the Vancouver Symphony performs during one of the noon-hour events of Arts Week.
President Tom Wilson (centre), along with his executive, managed to bring ASUS into being this year.
Jim McFarlane (extreme right) is next year's president.
■ The birth of a building! October, 1956, the first
sod is broken for the Arts Building by M.L.A. Les
Peterson.
Building had progressed thus far by February, 1957. Dean Blythe Eagles—father to all.
Faculty of AGRICULTURE
The Aggie-sponsored "Farmer's Frolic".
The faculty of
Agriculture offers pure science courses to a
present enrollment of 150 students working
towards a Bachelor of Science in Agriculture^—honours or general, and a Masters in
the Faculty of Grad Studies.
The aim is to give students an understanding of the application of scientific principles
to the technical and commercial processes in
agriculture. Careers are to be had in business, farming, management, marketing, and
research.
274 Fourth year Jack Dobbs analyzing soil samples.
The AUS is recognized as the most enthusiastic and energetic undergrad society
on campus. Besides beating the engineers
in the perennial aggie-vs-redshirt chariot
race, the aggies sponsored Apple Day, made
the Farmer's Frolic the biggest informal
bash on campus, originated the Christmas
hamper fund, and took part in a Fall and a
Spring Banquet.
Neil Peterson and friend.
Poultry nutrition lab—"Which came first, the chicken or egg?' Director of the School of Architecture, Dr. Fred Lassere.
School of ARCHITECTURE
A woman's touch! Architectural students preparing for their display at
the Vancouver Art Gallery.
I0'h   RnniVERSRRV       SCHOOL   OF   RRCHITEI
I    hear   the   provincial   government-   is in  the   market
for   plans for fancy  new liquor  stoi For ten years the
School of Architecture, under the Applied
Science Faculty has been providing Canada
with proficient grads who are prepared for
applied creative work in architecture, construction, and allied fields. Architecture
students go through a process of five years'
study at the university, and two years' apprenticeship after graduation during which
time they gain further knowledge and experience before registering as professionals.
At present there are 91 students enrolled.
The Architecture Undergrad Society has
existed for two years. This year organized
by President Casey Skakum, they gave an
outstanding exhibition at the Vancouver Art
Gallery in conjunction with the B.C. exhibition of Massey Awards.
Socially the year began with a stag which
served to introduce new students to seniors
and staff, supplemented by a masquerade
party, ending with a grad banquet in May.
The  clean   delicate  lines   of   contemporary   furniture heighten the open spaces of modern rooms.
A model of the Vancouver Civic Auditorium and
views of several public buildings in the city.
Space  as an entity made  dynamic  with interlacing planes which all add transparent texture.
277 Dean of the Faculty of Applied
Science, H. C. Gunning.
John Stacy and grad studies student, feeding information into a computer.
Faculty of Applied Science
J. Lunder and Al Drummond working
on a 9-cylinder aircraft engine.
The Faculty of Applied
Science is headed by Dean Henry C. Gunning. Under his guidance, students can
obtain the degree of Bachelor of Applied
Science after completion of a five-year course
consisting of one year of Arts, and four
years of Applied Science.
Students begin to specialize in the many
branches of engineering, in their third year.
At present, the following courses are available: agricultural, chemical, geological,
mechanical, metallurgical, and mining engineering, plus engineering physics.
Enrollment in engineering is rapidly increasing to meet the wide demand, the total
enrollment in September 1956 being 1,035.
278 Part of the model dam used in research for the
government.
Geoff White at the boring of the base of a grinder.
'Jk
£/                    JrMm                  Wr   t
rl
t> ^^
Experimenting on an Audio Frequency Power
Amplifier are Gerry Younger, Sun Toto, and
Ketut Karsa.
Engineers have to have some fun too. This is the
Engineering-Nursing Mixer.
279 Dean E. D. MacPhee, head of the newly organized Faculty of Commerce, can be rightly proud
of the Faculty which is established as one of the
most productive business schools in Canada.
Faculty of COMMERCE
The faculty of Commerce and Business Administration, replacing the former School of Commerce, has an
enrollment of 600 students, an increase of
250% since 1952. The faculty maintains
high standards which ranks UBC's Commerce department as one of the most productive in Canada. Dean E. D. McPhee,
along with his staff of capable lecturers, is
largely responsible for this progress.
Commerce under graduate President Bob
McQueen and his executive organized a
heavy social programme for the year. Activities included the "Kommerce Kik", entering a queen candidate, Norma Johnston, and
a float in the Homecoming celebrations,
sponsoring a commerce-education mixer,
Commerce Informal, Intramural sports competitions, collecting for Red Feather Cam
paign, and producing an annual publication,
the Ledger, under Editor Dave McQueen.
The inadequate accommodations give no indication of the high academic position that the Faculty
has achieved. Students were just as thrilled as the Queen
Norma Johnston, when she was chosen to reign over
the Commerce activities.
The Investigation of the Fruit Industry, was
the takeoff for a skit enacted by students and staff
at the annual Commerce Informal. Here Professors Loffmark and Mitchell discuss the vital problem with John Dixon.
This happy group turned gay at the victorious
outcome of the investigation which brought concessions to the fruit industry. A—Education's float in the Homecoming Parade.
B—Couples getting acquainted at the Commerce-
Education Mixer.
C—Dr.  Slind about to direct the Education Orchestra at the Christmas Concert.
Years of continuous
struggle to establish an independent faculty
of education at UBC, bore fruition in the
summer of 1956 when a brand new building
to take the place of the old Normal School
was completed. The College of Education is
now accepted and an integral unit of the
university. Its 925 students participate in
all phases of university life.
The aim of the college is to create a new
and interesting progam of teacher training
leading to the degree of Bachelor of Education.
Early in the year an executive council,
was elected with Dave Hemphill as president. Plans were made for weekly assemblies and a float was entered in the lavish
Homecoming Parade. A social agenda was
prepared to sponsor joint mixers, skating
parties and other events with campus faculties.
During the week ending March 8 an elaborate series entitled Pedagogues Programme
was initiated featuring guest speakers, a
discussion panel and skits by members.
282 D—The dean of the College of Education, Neville
Scharfe.
E—Students found the new College on the parking
lot when they returned last September.
F—The Education Council, L. to R. Jacquie Dins-
more, June Whalley, Dave Hemphill, Gordon Lloyd,
Ian Parker, Alex Stronach, Lorraine Rook, Alan
Springman, Jill Mounce, Sally Robertson, Judy
Boyd.
College of EDUCATION Potential forests! A nursery near Duncan, V.I.
Dr. George S. Allen, Dean of Forestry.
Faculty of FORESTRY
Fourth Year Foresters at the St. Regis Paper Box Company.
284 An aerial view of the University Research Forest Camp.
Inspecting a logging operation.
After four years of
study in the Faculty of Forestry, a student
is granted a degree of Bachelor of Science
in Forestry. The courses provide a strong
well-rounded professional training, giving
the student an opportunity to supplement his
knowledge of applied sciences.
The Forestry faculty is one of the smallest
on the campus, having a total enrollment of
131. However, it more than overcomes the
disadvantage of its small size by its activities
and enthusiasm for everything from sports
to collecting petition signatures. Forestry
produces two publications: the Foresters'
Yearbook, and a 600-page Forestry Handbook which is distributed throughout the
world.
The Hungarian Forestry Faculty of 275
from the University of Sopron were welcomed on their arrival to B.C. by the UBC
faculty. Their campus was established at
Powell River, moving to UBC next fall.
285 Faculty of HOME EC.
The home Economics
Faculty had a varied programme of sports
and social activities. To start the year off a
"Getting to Know You Party" was held for
the new girls. The success of the party was
due to the efforts of the executive which consisted of Maxine Nelson, president; Anita
Craig, vice-president; Linda Altwasser,
secretary; and Norma Lapworth, treasurer.
The Home Ec. and Forestry exchange
called the Hobo Hop was one of the highlights of the fall session. The annual Tea
Cup Football game against the nurses was
held in aid of the March of Dimes, the Home
Ec. Huskies losing to the nurses by one
touchdown. After the game, true to UBC
tradition, the coaches were thrown into the
lily pond.
Activities of the year ended with the
Spring Blood Drive which was co-sponsored
by Home Ec. and Nurses.
Miss C. Black, Director of the School of Home
Economics.
The   northern   exposure   of   the   New   Home  Management House.
286 Wouldn't mind cooking in this lab with Pat
Creelman, Shirley Chong, Anee Maier and Jean
Calder.
Looke like Norma Massey is enjoying working
on the new machine. Dean Curtis, head of Law Faculty.
Entrance.
The course in the
Faculty of Law covers a period of three
years and prepares students for admission
to the practice of law, and for business and
government service. The curriclum is based
on the standards adopted by the Canadian
Bar Association for instruction in the common law system. Graduates are granted the
Bachelor of Arts Degree—LL.B.—usually
after seven years of study.
This faculty made a prominent niche in
the campus politics this year—with several
of its students serving on the Students'
Council; Don Jabour, AMS president; Al
Thackery, treasurer, and Ben Trevino, coordinator. The two major social events of
the year were the Fall Law Party and the
Annual Spring Ball. The Law Undergrad
Society president this year was Joe Cvetko-
vich.
Front exposure of Law Building. Law seminar.
Faculty of LAW
Shapely lawyers practice Law Ball dance routine.
289 A—The new medical building to be completed for the
1957-58 session will house
the departments of Medicine and Surgery.
Faculty of MEDICINE
B—Dean John W. Patterson.
Med students are at
last seeing the completion of their new building on the grounds of the Vancouver General Hospital. To students in their last two
years, it will provide space for clinics, lectures, a library and a student lounge.
The first two years are still spent in the
"hallowed halls" of the med huts, taking the
basic sciences such as Anatomy, Physiology
and Pathology. In the third, year, the emphasis shifts from the academic teaching
and test tubes to clinical teaching on the
wards of the Vancouver General, St. Paul's,
and Shaughnessy Hospital. Ward teaching-
continues into fourth year, but with the addition of time spent in the Out Patient Department and operating rooms.
This year, the school welcomed its new
dean, Dr. John W. Patterson, who was formerly the Associate Dean of Medical Education at the Western Reserve University,
Cleveland.
290 C—Singing for the first time (in public), the med
choir, directed by Ian Strang, sang at the Hospital
Christmas Show.
D—Bob Hakstian grabs a quick look at a very cooperative little patient.
E—Hal Meeker and Walt Mitarewski listen while
.the X-rays of their patient are explained.
F—One of the more progressive forms of medical
education .... Meds and nurses in the Christmas
Show. Miss Evelyn Mallory, director of the School.
The bones and joints of Mr. Skelton are examined.
NURSING
Despite popular beliefs
the applied science faculty is not composed
completely of rough red-shirted engineers,
but does have a fairer half in the form of
student nurses.
The nurses are involved in a five-year
course which in general assists them in
becoming competent in the promotion of
physical and mental health, and which provides them with a Bachelor of Science in
Nursing.
Although nurses are off campus for two
years, they always manage to add to the
colour of campus activity. This year they
co-sponsored the Blood Drive, entered a
float in Homecoming parade, and in aid of
the March of Dimes Fund played a rousing
football game against their constant rivals,
the Home Eonomic girls. Student nurse Jo-
Mary Bell was crowned Queen of Homecoming.
Student nurses learn the art of taking blood pressures.
292 Victory March of nurses, with the Grey Cup
trophy, after defeating Home Ec in the March of
Dimes football game.
Float entry,  "Outpost in Africa",  placed third
in the Homecoming parade.
293 The School of Physical
Education under the Faculty of Arts and
Science, is responsible for the physical education required of all students in the first
two years of university, intramural sports
organization, and the course leading to the
Bachelor of Education.
The PEUS was very active on campus
this session. In October the Aquatics Program class conducted the B.C. Inter-High
Swim Meet which is the largest of its kind
in Canada. In the spring the "Gymboree'
was held in which different years competed
against each other in gymnastic routines and
recreational relays. The P.E. boys entered
a rugby team in the Vancouver League—the
UBC Papooses.
An outstanding contribution was made by
the dean of P.E., Robert Osborne who managed the Canadian Olympic Track and Field
Team.
School of PHYSICAL ED.
W:   k.
/
*.
,i
yd A—Director of the school of education, Robert F.
Osborne.
B—War Memorial Gymnasium with the Empire
Pool in the foreground and one of the tennis courts
on campus in the background.
C—"Let's dance" seems to be the message that
these ambitious, female P.E. students are trying
to say in their Creative Dancing Class.
D—This is how the U.B.C. boys keep in shape for
all the riots.
E—The girls in archery class, practising up. Dean W. H. Mathews, head of Pharmacy Faculty.
Faculty of PHARMACY
The tenth anniversary of
the establishment of the Faculty of Pharmacy at UBC was fittingly commemorated
at the fall congregation. Sir Hugh Linstead,
a member of the House of Commons in
Great Britain and an internationally-known
pharmacist and expert in the health field,
was among those receiving an honorary
Doctor of Laws degree, the first to be so
recognized by a Canadian University.
The   Pharmacy  Undergraduate   Society
celebrated its tenth birthday with a prize-
winning float in the Homecoming parade,
taking first place in this event for the second
straight year. Their Homecoming Queen
candidate was first-year student Edna
Leonard.
Ed Nichols was the very capable leader
of Ph.U.S. this year. Highlights of the
group's activities were the girls' tea, the fall
mixer, and the Graduation Ball at the Hotel
Georgia on March 9. In the fall Blood Drive,
Pharmacy was successful in defeating the
Medical Faculty.
Biology Building in which the faculty is housed.
* - ■■ -
\^^m^m^m^
Tffi bbbiJM
^HP^-;-p^|
i   i
i
|
^1
w—■ftlK's^l'       ~~!ia'~=lga .•■PTJnfr*£■"._ .. :lri
f (mint.
jiH^2illl
i
__-——	
296 The potions.
"Double, double, toil and trouble, Fire burn and cauldron bubble."
297 Dr. Dixon, Acting Dean of Social Work.
Social Work
Second largest of its
kind in Canada, the UBC School of Social
Work trains approximately seventy-five
students. With the guidance of the School's
executive under President Bryan Wharf,
Social Work has taken an increased part in
campus activities this year. Many of the
activities of the school are in connection with
the professional associations of social work
in Vancouver.
Seminar students gather with the Dean, weekly,
to discuss social problems.
Here, the panel discussion group is in full swing in the seminar room. Union College.
Theology
Union College, often
called "Heretic Hall" by the neighbouring
Anglicans with whom there is much cooperation not only in studies but also in raids,
is the home of the budding ministers of the
United Church of Canada in British Columbia. Here, despite rumors that they live
an ivory towered life of Monasticism, they
find time amidst the learned discussions on
theology in both classroom and common
room, to hold parties and dances and even
to become engaged and married. The life
of a theologue is by no means dull or inactive.
The Anglican Theological
College, under Dr. H. F. Woodhouse is the
training school for candidates for the priesthood in the Anglican Church in British Columbia. This year, six graduates proceed to
Ordination having completed the three years
Theological study which folloAvs the normal
Arts course.
299
Anglican College
Students of the Anglican College. Left to
right: Bill Lowe, Father Craki, Eric Powell.
Back row: Orville Endicott, Jim Sherratt,
Bob Griffiths.
Theologues and Faculty of Union College. applied Science first year
s A
■      ■—    V
300
ABLETT, John Francis
ADAMS, William R.
AGES, Alard Berend
ANDERSON, Garth A. D.
ARCHIBALD, M. Thomas
ARMSTRONG, Noel
ARNDT, Rolfe Arthur
ARTHUR, Charles V.
ASTON, Glen Raymond
ATKINSON, Gerald
AUBIN, Charles W.
AULD, Donald Robert
AVI SON, Andrew T.
AXEN, David Arnold
BACKLER, Brian Edwin
BADER, Lawrence Wayne
BAILLIE, Donald A.
BAKER, Marvyn Ronald
BARATELLI, Allen Dale
BARKER, Hugh John
BARR, Matthew Ronald
BATTLE, C. Tucker
BAUGH, Robert Alan
BEATTIE, Robert F. A.
BEAUREGARD, Albert E.
BELL, Leon Alexander
BENE, Julius Frank
BERMBACH, P. W. Bernard
BLACK, Donald Sherman
BLACK, David Ross
BLAKE, Francis P.
BLOWER, Kenneth
BOBBITT. William W.
BOCK, Phillips M. M.
BOLLANA, Mario
BOOTH, Murray A.
BOTEL, William G.
BOUCHIR, Larry David
BRADLEY, Owen E.
BRANNEN, John Michael
BREVNER, Fitzroy J.
BREWSTER, Charles G.
BROUGHTON, James F.
BROWN, Donald M. E.
BROWN, David William
BROWN, Murray Price
BRUNDRETT, Donald A.
BUCKLEY, Ernest Bruce
BUHR, Harvey Kenneth
BULLER, Andre
BURTON, John David
BYERS, Robert Henry
CAPLE, Charles Garry
CAREY, William H.
CARLSON, Ian Hedman
CARLSON, James Eugene
CARPENTER, Ted L.
CLARK, Ian Sidney Rex
CLEMENTS, Geoffrey L.
COCKRILL, Jack Arthur
COMBE, Richard Ernest
COOK, Ronald
COPPING, Harold G. A.
COUTTS, John Gordon
COUSINS, William F.
CRAIGIE, Ross Keir
CRAWFORD, William H.
CREAMER, Carl Clifton
'CREELMAN, Donald G.
CREELM, N. Eugene L.
r /
J J CROSS, Dennis W. R.
CRUICKSHANK, G. Alan
CUTHILL, Trevor F.
DANYLUK, Richard
DAVENPORT, John R.
DAVIDSON, G. Dennis
DAVIES, Robert James
DEATON, Ronald John
DEBRUYN, Barry
DEMOSKY, Lawrence
DERRY, David Michael
DESMOND, Thomas F.
DOEKSEN, Gerard
DOLFO, Larry Gilbert
DOUGLAS, George R.
DRUMMOND, Glenn
DRUMMOND, Barry H.
DUDAS, Bela Mihaly
DYE, Kenneth M.
EDGAR, James Robert G.
EDWARD, David Harvey
EDWARDS, Edward M.
EGGLETON, Peter L.
EKLUND, John William
ELDER, Peter William
ENG, Kwong Don
FACCA, G. Alfredo
FAIRBAIRN, William R.
FAIVRE, Duboz Andrew
FANDRICH, Helmut E.
FARSTAD, John Greig
FERGUSON, George D. L.
FERRIE, Adam E. J.
FINNIGAN, Andrew P.
FIORETTI, Frank Peter
FLOSTRAND, Lyle Arne
FORD, Jerry Seymour
FOURNIER, J. Lawrence
FREUNDLICH, Robert
FRIEDRICH, Charles J.
FRITZEL, Alfred F.
FUNG, David Ping Chi
GARDNER, Philip H.
GATZ, Gerald Edward
GENN, David Kenneth
GIEGERICH, Robert M.
GIKAS, Robert A.
GILBERT Robert Owen
GILL, William D.
GILLIS, J. Donald M.
GRAHOLM, Leonard
GRANHOLM, Bruce W.
GRAY, Albert Andrew
GRAY, Hugh Donald
GRIMMETT, Roger T.
GROOME, Ronald W.
GRUENINGER, Hans R.
GUNN, George Donald
GUNN, Brian Mitchell
HACK, Kenneth F.
HAIGH, Ronald Wellyn
HAMSON, Ronald A.
HANSON, H. Merwin
HARMER, Kenneth
HARTLEY, David C.
HARVEY, Kenneth Allan
HAWBOLT, E. Bruce
HENNEBERG, Peter P.  F.
HICKMAN, Brian D.
HILL, Peter Robert
HOAR, George E.
HODGES, Robert Arthur
HORITA, Robert Eiji
HOVERMAN, William H.
HOYE, William Robert
HUNT, James G. C.
IDLER, John W. 302
IRVINE, John Lawrence
IRVING, Douglas F.
ISBERG, John Herman
ISHIKAWA, Morio
IWASAKI, Cedric Eiji
JABLONSKY, William P
JACKSON, Edwin H.
JACOBSEN, Roy Bjarne
JAMES, C. Robert
JANZEN, Wayne Roger
JENSEN, John Arthur
JEZIERSKI, Andrew T.
JOHNSON, Donald G.
JOHNSON, Eric John
JOHNSON, Neil Oscar
JOHNSON, Thomas R.
JOHNSON, Terrance W.
JONES, Dennis A. R.
JONES, David J. G.
JOUGHIN, J. E. Phillip
KAPRALIK, William J.
KAWATA, Kiyoshi
KAWASE, Tadataka
KEARSLEY, Michael A.
KELLEY, Larry R.
KIMMEL, Herbert A.
KIRK, David Bruce
KNIGHT, George F.
KNUDSEN, S. K. Robin
KNUTSEN, William G.
KOBIAKOFF, Sergei
KONISHI, Jengi
KOURITZIN, Alexander
KRIKKE, William
KURTA, John
LAANELA, Hugo
LAM, K. C.
LAMONT, John Craig
LANDRY, George Albert
LANGFORD, Michael
LANGTRY, Hector M.
LARSON, Peter P.
LAURIENTE, Donald H.
LAWSON, David Barry
LEE, David James
LEE, Kenneth
LEE, William L. H.
LEESMENT, Peeter Enn
LENTON, Richard A.
LEONG, Walter Sing
LERVOLD, Oddmund
LESIUK, Harry John
LEWIS, Glen Elmslie
LIANG, Der Shing
LIM, Gary Minfoo
LITVA, John
LOO, Tommy
LUCAS, Francois
LYNUM, Thor
MACKIE, Edward Tan,
MARCHI, Luigi
MARANDA, Theodore A.
MARCAR, Yervand K.
MARRA, Ronald D.
MARTINSON, Lawrence
MASING, Lars
MASON, Kenneth Roy
MAUSSER, John Frank
McANDREW, Murray A.
McCOMBS, Arnold M.
McCORMICK, David
McDIARMID, Donald R.,
McDONALD, Douglas J.'
McDONALD, Donald M."
MacDONALD, Jim R.
MacGILLIVRAY, K. JL
McKENZIE, L. Melvhv V' .
'*-
/
J> \XTi^    'j
MacKINNON, Archibald
McQUEEN, William H.
MECKLING, Clarence G.
MERLO, Mario Antonio
MERVYN, Glen A.
MEYER, Peter
MILLER, Peter Paul
MINER, Timothy C.
MITCHELL,   Geoffrey  R.
MOHNS, Earl Harold
MORAS, Bruno
MORI, Michael Robert
MORRISON,  David Yorke
MUI, Joseph Hak Kan
MULDER, David C.
MUSSALLEM, David R.
NADEN, Frederick John
NASSICHUK, Walter W.
NEUMANN, George John
NEWMAN, James E.
NISHI, Ronald Yutaka
NOBLE, Robert
OGAWA, Patrick T.
OLSON, Walter V.
OTA, Ray
OVERGAARD, Paul J.
OWEN, Gary Arnold S.
OYAMAA, Heiki
PANTON, David J.
PAPANICOLAOU, Elias
PASLAWSKI, Philip A.
PEITZSCHE,  Frederick
PERSAD, Giles A.
PETERSON, Douglas S.
PETERSON, Lloyd C.
PINCOSY, John  Francis
PLATO, Edward H.
PLATT, John George
PLETCHER, Raymond D. J.
POHN, Manfred Heinz
POMEROY, Richard J.
PREGLER,  H.  Bernard
QUAGLIA, Domenic F.
RANKIN, Dennis Basil
REDEKOP, David W.
REEMEYER, Bart P.
REICHEL, Frank Alfred
REMPEL, John Wilfred
REYNOLDS, Harry D.
RIAR, Inderjit Singh
RICE, Harold W.
RICHARDS, Frank Evan
RICKER, John Fraser
ROBINSON, Roger M.
RODENCHUK, William S.
ROLLINS, Burton
ROSE, Daniel Joseph
ROSE, Jeremy G. S.
ROY, Kenneth James
RUDINICKI, Edward A.
RUSSELL, Norman Mason
RYAN, Lloyd Warren
SAKAMOTO, Satoshi
SANDERSON, John J.
SCHILDTWEIGOLD, Gotz
SCHLAAK, Raymond C.
SHARKEY, William A.
SHAW, Grant
SHIELL, David Richard
SHIPP, Douglas Alan
SIMMONS, Edmund H.
SLADE, Rodney Hubert
SMITH, David Harry
SIDHU, Gurdev Singh
303
applied
science / £
W   V
304-
SOFKO, George J.
SOLLY, Geoffrey M. O.
SOMMER, Raymond E.
SPARK, Dennis Arthur
SPEIDEL, Reinholt J.
STANGER, David P.
STANWOOD, G. Bruce
STAPLETON, Lawrence W.
STEINER, Kurt David
STERLING, Myles F. H.
STEWART, Dale Farley
STOKES, Terrance W.
STOVEL, G. Laird
STRACHAN, Robert A.
STRAUSS, A. Kenneth L.
SUMPTON, J. William
SUN, Chun Lan
SWEETEN, James R.
TAILLEFER, A. E. Edward
TAMILIN, Peter W.
TASAKA, Tom Atsushi
TAYELOR, David Brian
TAYLOR, David Edward
THIESSEN, Frank
THOMPSON, James M.
THOMPSON, William H. C.
TOOLE, Stannard H.
TOUGH, George W.
TOWGOOD, Dennis A.
TURNBULL, Kenneth W.
UYEYAMA, Walter Woto
UNGER, Erald C.
UNGER, Verner John
VANDIOUR, Arthur F.
VARNEY, Donald Bruce
VINCENT, John Graham
WALLONSKY, Leslie D.
WALSH, James David
WATCHORN, Ernest W.
WEBSTER, H. James
WEST, Laurence K.
WESTOVER, Jack Gordon
WHITTEN, Gary John
WIEBE, Paul Arthur
WIEBE, Frank
WILLIAMS, David A.
WILLIS, Phillip W.
WILSON, Ian F.
WINRAM, Dean Philip
WITT, Jan Joseph
WONG, Philip Ying Fai
WOROBEY, Walter
WOYKIN, Alex
YASUI, Fukashi
YEE, Stanley
YESTAD, Roy A.
YIP, Yat W.
YIP, Roderick Wing J.
YOSHIDA, Koya
YOUNG, Maurice James
YOUNG, V. Albert
ZARBOCK, Alexander L.
ZEEGERS, Lodewyk W.
ABELL, Harvey C. N.
ALEXANDER, Charles W.
AMSDEN, Michael P.
ARNASON, William J.
AULD, Robert G.
AULD, Edward George
AYLEN, Peter Eric J.
BARNES, Gordon W.
BAYNES, Duncan C.
BEARDSELL, Kenneth A.
BELL, Donald F.
BELL, W. N. Peter
UZJL
/
ffl BERNSTEIN, Lawrence A.
BEULAH, Peter Fredric
BOSTON, Noel E. J.
BOTHNER, Vyrn Malcolm
BRIDGMAN, E. Donald
BROWN, Alan C. M.
BROWN, Peter M.
BUTCHER, Stanley A.
CALDERWOOD, Wm. M.
CHARLTON, Robert S.
CHEEKE, John David N.
CHURCH, Michael G.
CICCONE, Ronald A.
CLARK, Stanley R.
COLTMAN, Donald Edwin
COULTER, Douglas E.
CRAWFORD, W. James P.
DAU, Karl
DAVENPORT, William G.
DAVIDSON, Omar Stieni
DAVISON, G. Morris
DAYSON, Philip L.
DICKS, Richard Dan
DIXON, Donald F.
DOLPHIN, Daniel R.
DOVEY, Robert Joseph
DRDUL, Alexander J.
DRIEDGER, Elwood W.
DRUMMOND, A. Darryl
DRYSDALE, Richard F.
EASTON, John Charles
ELCOX, Robert Edward
EREMKO, George A.
ERNSTSOHN, Felix
ERWIN, David
EVANS, Dewi G. S.
FINDLAY, Allan Gordon
FORREST, Douglas R.
FRASER, David J.
FREMONT, John N.
GAINES, Edward James
GALLAHER, Donald F. M.
GAMMIE, Alexander P.
GILBERT, Leslie R.
GRANT, Howard A.
GREENOUGH, Ronald Lee
GROVES, William D.
GUSTIN, Stanley E.
HACKARAY, John Alfred
HADWIN, Donald F.
HAHN, Joachim E. T.
HAIMILA, Norman E.
HARDING, Hugh J.
HARDING, Patrick J. R.
HARDY, William L.
HATTON, James Eric
HECTOR, James Stewart
HERRING, Robert E.
HESLOP, Ian McGregor
HIGGINS, M. Robert
HILL, Leslie Adair F.
HIPP, Peter
HOLLAND, Jack H.
HOLZMAN, Donald Karl
HOOGE, Helmut H.
HUNTER, Perry A. J.
HYNDMAN, Donald W.   i
IVERSON, Charles H. G.
JANKULAK, Frank J.
JEWITT, John W.
JEZIORANSKI, Joseph
JOHNSTON, Thomas R.
JONES, Charles W.
KEDDIS, Ivar
KELLOGG, F. Edward
KEZIN, George A.
KILLAM, David L. 306
KINCAID, David G.
KNIGHT, Douglas A.
LAING, David A.
LAKER, Edwin T.
LAMBERT, Michael C.
LAWSON, Victor Bruce
LEE, Young Han
LIGGINS, Allan
LIMBER, K. Orval
LOWOOD, John D.
LUND, Earl Albert
LYE, William Roger
MALLORY, Donald J.
MARRIOTT, Alan T.
MASSEY, George E.
MATSUSHITA, Jack S.
MAZZUCA, Edward J.
MacDONALD, John S.
McDONALD, Thomas J.
MacKENZIE, Stuart C.
MacKINNON, John M.
McLENNAN, Alexander N.
McSPADDEN, Daryl G.
MEADOWCROFT, T. R.
MEEKISON, John Peter
MEPHAM, Herbert J.
METZKER, Richard
MIKI, Henry M.
MILLER, David Charles
MINICHIELLO, Peter
MITCHELL, Ian David
MONKS, Stanley
MONTGOMERY, Alexander
MORRISON, Anthony D.
MOULDS, Gerald W.
MOWAT, Hughy
NAGAI, Benso
NEGORO, Takashi
NEWSHAM, Arthur D.
NISHIZAKI, Tsutomu
NOHR, Larry Halvor
OGILVY, A. Cameron
OISHI, Tsutomu
OLDHAM, William Kaye
OMAND, Ames C.
OUNPUU, Evald
PARKER, William E.
PAUL, Allan
PAVLOV, Boris A. T.
PAYNE, Carl Allan
PEDERSEN, Robert E.
POLATA, Bohumil
POWELL, James A.
PRUDHOMME, H. R. T.
PULLMAN, Arthur G.
PURCHAS, Lome David
RAE, James A. B.
RAINER, Johann
RAMJIT, Carl Newton
RANNALA, Raymond
RASMUSSEN, John V.
RAYNER, Gerald H.
REDIVO, Livio S.
REID, Neil B.
RICHMOND, Kenneth M.
ROBERTSON, John B. L.
ROBLIN, Murray K. J.
ROBSON, Michael C. B.
ROGERS, Glyn David
ROSEN, Norman F.
ROSS, George F.
ROWLANDS, Robert E.
RYCHKUN, Michael
SAGE, Glen Henry
SAKAMOTO, Roy Y.
SAPERSTEIN, Manuel J.
SAUNIER, Gilbert M. 'J.
IBB MMM
SAVAGE, Richard Alan
SAVARIE, R. Louis
SELBY, Joseph C.
SHARP, Robert Murray
SHEARING, Cyril Garth
SHERLING, Norman D.
SHORE, J. Ralph
SLATER, Mark D.
SLINN, Peter Easter
SMITH, Edward Joseph
SMITH, John D.
SMITH-GANDER Nigel  C.
SNOWBALL, Robert F.
SPENCER, Morley Keith
STEPHAN, Leonard P. B.
STEWART, G. Kelvin
STEWART, Glendon R.
STEWART, W. Donald
STICKNEY, George H.
STOLZ, Herbert Joset
STURROCK, William R.
STURGESS, Donald F.
SYDOR, Michael
TENNANT, William E. S.
THOM, Donald Cullen
THOMSO, Peter F.
THOMSON, Donald Jack
TOMPKINS, F. Michael
TOPHAM, Gordon A.
TRUSSELL, Gerald E.
TSAO, Sai Hoi
TURNER, Charles H.
VAN DAALEN, Edward
VAUGHAN, Ronald Bruce
WALIMAA, Edwin N.
WALKER, Ronald E.
WARD, Ronald A.
WARD, Moran Ivan H.
WATSON, Donald Allan
WATSON, Robert Geo L.
WILSON, Kenneth C.
WOHLLEBEN, Bernard W.
WOOD, Raymond J.
WOOTTON, Arthur E.
WRIGHT, Clifford E.
YEE, William C.
YESKE, Arthur R.
YOUNG, Mary June
YOUNG, Robert Leslie
YOUNG, Robert John
ZANON, Settimo Carlo
BANKES, Hugh John
BERTRAM, Donald W.
CLAGGETT, Freddie G.
CLARK, William Craig
DUERKSEN, John H.
HAHN, Philip L.
HAWRELAK, Dick Allan
HELLER, H. David
KIKUCHI, A. Robin
KILBURN, Douglas G.
KYLLO, Martin
MARTIN, John Edward
MacKAY, Edward L.
RATUSHNY, Fred M.
REID, Lome James
RION, William David
SMITH, Allan Robert
WEDLER, John W.
BABB, Alan Frederick
BALGAROO, Rudolph J.
BAZETT, Michael D.
BORCH, Vincent G.
DAVISON, Donald Morse
DINSMORE, Norman H,
1 *
307 /
308
DI PASQUALE William
DOLPHIN, Robert L.
GREENE, Robert Edward
HESKIN, Bernard A.
■ HIBBERT, Paul D.
KING, David C.
McLEAN, John Allen
MILTIMORE, Alan Ross
NICKEL, Jacob S.
NIELSEN, George O.
NORRISH, Harold E.
PAGE, Jonathan Day
PARMLEY, Leslie James
PITMAN, Harvey Dawe
PLUNKETT, Patrick D.
ROGERS, Robert J. L.
ROTHWELL, James Todd
SHIELDS, Peter A.
THORBURN, Herbert J.
TZVETCOFF, George A.
ALLISON, Roy W.
ARCHIBALD, Dennis J.
ARISMUNANDAR,   Artono
ARNASON, Norman G.
BAILEY, James Wm.
BERKEY, Duane A.
BEST, William Albert
BROOKMAN, Ronald Roy
BUTT, Chak Ying
CLISCH, Donald Fred
CONNELL, Peter Stuart
CROWSON, Donald B.
DIAL, Nirmal S.
DILL, Herbert James
FORBES, M. Jack
FRASER, George G.
FRAZER, Edward J.
FRIEND, Raymond C.
GARRISON, Garry Jack
GRIER, Brian P.
HAYNE, George S.
HEASLIP, David E.
IRVINE, George W.
IRWIN, Robert L.
KARSA, Ketut
KEMLE, David Henry
KROEKER, Cornelius H.
KULES, Charles Eric
LEGG, John F.
LENEVEU, Gordon P.
MIDDLEMASS, Robert A.
NIGHTINGALE, George R.
NIXON, John Roy
NORDSTROM, Thomas A.
PEARSON, George E.
PITRE, John A.
ROSS, Peter Alan
RUSK, William E.
RUSSELL, Paul H.
SAITO, Yoshihisa
SAVARD, James F.
SCHRACK, Fred G.
SMITH, Brian Robert
SMITH, Ames H.
SMITH, Ronald B.
STEVENS, Robert M.
SUNJOTO
TRUESDALE, Lewis T.
WHITE, Geoffrey G.
YOUNGER, Gerald M.
YUAN, John T.
DENT, Alan G.
GRAHOL, Eric
JARVIS, Paul E.
CRAIG, Douglas B.
GIFFORD, Robert G.
HANKINSON, John D.
4*\*
—.        .     Jr
■■^ W ,*"
\14 HEWITT, John
LAWRENCE, Edward A. P.
LOVESETH, George E.
SOPHER, Stephen R.
THOMSON, Cecil Rolf V.
ATKIN, Albert J.
BAKER, Victor Thomas
BAYNE, Allen Rowan
BERTO,  Benjamin B.
BOULANGER, Thomas B.
BROOKS, Noel Peter H.
BROWN, Gary W.
BUDD, William L.
CHAPMAN, Anthony G.
CHAPPEL, Mark S.
DAVIS, Dennis George
DJWA, Djing Kioe
FAWSITT, Thomas E.
FRASER, Russell G.
GARRETT, Todd W.
GIBBARD, Glen A.
GORDON, John Robert M.
HILDEBRAND. D. Gerald
JOHNSON, Ronald W.
KANIA, Richard Joseph
KEECH, Roderick G.
LAIRD, Allan D.
MANHAS, Karm Singh
McAllister, ian
MILLER, Ronald Daniel
MINIELLY, Keith A.
MORROW, Darcy J.
MOUL, Douglas W.
NEILD, Peter John
NEILSON, John Thomas
PATSCH, Benno
POTTER, Gary W.
READ, Denis C.
READER, Philip J.
REDMAN, Donald Ernest
ROGGEVEEN, Roland C.
SHAW, Glenwood D.
SINGH, Gurinder
STEWART, Gary McLean
SUZUKI, Toshio
SWOBODA, P. Donald
THOMPSON, John David
TWEDDLE, Blake A.
WEBB, Charles Richard
WILTSE, Ronald Keith
WOODHOUSE, Gary Owen
ZIEGLER, Joseph
BOOMER, William C.
DILWORTH, Louis R.
FRASER, Michael John
FULTON, Clarence W.
HAHN, E. Mund A. J.
KLUCK, John F.
MILLS, William E.
OLESEN, Niels Jorgen
SWIERSTRA, John
GUNN, John David
BRYAN, Patrick R.
CAUSEY, Allan R.
FALCONER, Keith F.
FOWLER, Alvin G. J.
GRI, Norman J.
HAFER, Rodney A.
HALDEMAN, Alfred S.
HAMAGUCHI, Roy I.
HASSELL, Denis J.
HUNTLEY, Christopher
IRWIN, John C. N.
JEFFERY, Arthur C.
309 JONES, Edward Peter
McKIMM, Terrence F.
MacNAUGHTON, Robert
MILLER, Gerald S.
MOORE, Zelma Esther
PETERSON, Edwin John
RANTZ, Robert D.
RASMUSSEN, Walter R.
ROGER, Robert Stewart
SAIMOTO Shigeo
TATEISHI, George
TOLLEY, Lamont C.
WINESTOCK, Alvin G.
agriculture first year
310
ALLEN, George W.
ALTWASSER, Kenneth A.
BOSC, Rene Henri J. L.
BREAULT, Steward F.
BRYDON, Raymond John
BUJAN, Jefferson M. J.
CARLSON, A. A. Wendy
COOK, Harry
DEWOLFE, Moyra K.
ELLIS, Andrew H.
ELMES, Malcolm John
GIGNEY, Patrick G.
GUBBELS, Peter Martin
GUNN, J. Elizabeth
HOGG, Robert William
HUSDON, J. T. Ross
KEUR, Lynette Bundy
KOMOROWSKI, George R.
KRIEGER, Robert A.
LECHE, Terence F.
LINDSAY, Owen Burnett
MARCH, Susan K.
McRORY, E. Lome
MORROW, Margaret E.
PANKRATZ, John
PEARCEY, Marilyn Ruth
PURVIS, Alan Douglas
REYNOLDS, Loretta A.
RICHMOND, Dudley H.
ROGERS, Ronald Thomas
SCLATER, James E.
SMITH, Kenneth Robert
WALKER, Hugh V. H.
WATKINS, Ray
WEAVER, Radcliffe S.
YOUNG, Patricia E.
ALLEN, Donald F.
ARTHUR, Wayne F.
CAMPBELL, Ian George
CATHERWOOD, R. John
CHALLENGER, G. Richard
DOVER, Ernest D.
DYBLE, Christopher L.
EVANS, Richard H.
GEEN, Gerald W.
GOBIN, Charles A.
GODDARD, Raymond A.
GOLD, John W.
GOUGH, Neville Astor
KENNEDY, Patricia D.
HOEY, Alan J.
KOZIER, Leonard John
LANG, Larry Lee
MARCHAND, Leonard S. PHELPS, Ralph Howard
PORTE, Hershey J.
RAMSDEN, Robert Ollie
RAYNOR, Michael P.
REED, David Gwilym
ROBSON, Michael F.
SPRONG, Bob
STANDEN, Joan E.
STEVES, Harold L.
STYLES, Ernest Derek
TWEEDY, David Graham
WHITESIDE,  Evelyn  Ann
WILLIAMS, Paul Hugh
AYLARD, Kenneth W.
BARBER, Dorothy M.
BERGIS,  Imants
BRANDIS, Bill
CASE, Vernon W.
CLEMSON, Jan
CROCKER, Joan E.
DAVIS, William L.
DUMMETT, John A.
EDWARDS, A. John
FARMER, Joanna M.
FREDERICK, Albert R.
HATFIELD, John P.
HOSPES, Donald E.
KREUTZIGER, G. Oscar
KROLL, Victor A.
McCURRACH, John A.
MOLYNEUX, Alfred E.
MURPHY, Elaine A.
OSBORNE, Vincent E.
PASCUZZO, Eugene A.
PETERSON, Peter Neil
RICHTER, Waltraude M.
SMULDE, S. Edward G. G.
TRABOULAY, Leonard M.
VAN NOOTEN, Jacques
3TIS  first year
i;
i
ACONLEY. Margaret E.
ADAM, Walter
ADELSON. Milton L.
AGABOB, Walter, Barnet
ALDERSON. Donald C.
ALEXANDER, M. Joan
ALLAN, Lorna Mae
AMARTEY, Rudolph
AMOR, Judith Anne
AMOW, Harry
ANDERSON, Blair Shaw
ANDERSON. Frank H.
ANDERSON, Gwendolynne
ANDREW, Dawn G.
ANDREWS, Barbara Evon
ANNETT, Richard Clark
APPLEBY, Peter Lyon
APPLEWHITE, Ransford
ARMES, Gordon James
ARMSTRONG, Burnell E.
. ARMSTRONG, Helen E.
ARMSTRONG, John T.
ARMSTRONG, William A
ARNELL, George C.
ARNETT, Barry James
ARNOLD, Edward Simon
ASHBAUGH, J. Leslie
A^PTWAT   T        Pt-nirr   P
311 im%
J ?.
1kW* y
Rv    A\
312
ASSOON, Felix A.
ATKINS, Geraldine F.
AXELSON, Paul F.
AYTON, Kenneth T.
BABB, Elizabeth W.
BAHRY, Marshall P.
BAIKIE, Myra Joanne
BAIRD Beverly M.
BAIRD, P. Margaret
BAIRD, Nancy Harriet
BAKER, Doreen C.
BAKER, Margaret C.
BAKER, Richard Eric
BALD, John S.
BALDWIN, James Frank
BALKWILL, John A.
BARNES, Alan Wilson
BARNETT, Patricia Ann
BARNETT, Roy
BARANS, Bernard C.
BARRETT, Doreen
BARTAN, James
BATCH, Towglass
BATT, Abe
BATT, Beverly
BATTRUM, H.
BAWALF, Nicholas
BAYLY, Lance
BEADLE, Dan
BEALE, Donna
BEAULIEU, Roland
BEAUCHAMP, R. L.
BECKER, E. W. E.
BECKMAN, Paul
BEECH, Eric V.
BELL, Barabara
BELL, John
BELLAMY, Eve
BELAKAPITAFF, Gene D.
BENNETT, Clair
BENNETT, John
BERG, Danie
BERG, H. L.
BERNARD, Marilyn Jean
BERNARD, Sharon A. M.
BERRY, Joseph
BERTUZZI, Ronald L. G.
BERZE, Robert Emery
BETTS, Alfred Magnus
BETTS, William Ulmer
BEVERIDGE, L. R.
BIANCO, Roy John
BIDEN, Barry Douglas
BIELBY, Donald I.
BILESKI, Daniel J.
BIRDSALL, Julia
BISMANIS, James Klaus
BISSETT, Elaine F.
BISHOP, Roland Oswald
BJORNSON, Bjorn H.
BLAIR, Terry Allan
BLAIR, Linda Jane S.
BLAIR, Barbara Ann
BLAIR, R. D. Gordon
BLAIR, Donna Marie
BLAKE, J. Gordon W.
BLETHEN, Elizabeth C.
BLUMM, Walter Joseph
BLUSSON, Stewart Lynn
BODEL, Donald H.
BOKIS, Uldis
BONAR, William Lee
BONAR, Allan S.
BONFIELD, Barrie W.
BOOMER, Bruce Francis
BOOTH, Michael David
BORTOLOTTO, Victor R.
y i
a
j BOSS, Richard M.
BOTTARO, John Carl
BOULDING, Richard M.
BOULTON, Basil C.
BOWEN, Margaret C.
BOWERING, R. Lome
BOWERSOX, Judith Anne
BOYD, Elizabeth Blair
BRADLEY, William B.
BRAIL, Sidney L.
BRAMMALL, R. Oliver
BRANDES, Carl R. M.
BRAWN, Robert Dewar
BREEN, Carson F.
BREWER, Robert W.
BREWSTER, Stephen R.
BRIDE, Michael David
BROADBENT, Beverley A.
BROADFOOT, Goldine J.
BROTHERTON, D. Graham
BROWN, J. B.
BROWN, Judy
BROWN, J. R.
BROWN, Marjorie
BROWN, Mary Leona
BROWN, Melinda
BROWN, Michael Jack
BROWN, Peter
BROWN, W. A.
BROWN, Serena
BROWN, Stewart
BROWN, T. E.
BROWN, T. S.
BRUCE, Gary
BRUCE, Gary
BRUNNER, Ray
BRYENTON, Gordon
BUCKHAM, W. F.
BUCHANAN, Missey
BUCHANAN, James R.
BUCKLAND, Channing
BUDD, Gillian
BUDD, Sinclair
BUDNEY, John
BULLEN, James G.
BULLOCK, Antony Roy
BULLER, Alex
BULLOCH, Patricia M.
BURGESS, Shirley May
BURGESS, Earl H.
BURNETT, Kenneth G.
BURNHAM, Dorothy Anne
BURTCH, Charlie
BURTON, Heather Ann
BURY, Natalie N.A.A.K.
BUSH, John Albert
BUTTERWORTH, Douglas
CALLAGHAN, Robert S.
CAMERON, EUGENE C.
CAMERON, M. Gail
CAMERON, Mary Pearl
CAMPBELL, Ardyth J.
CAMPBELL, J. Roger
CAMPBELL, William Roy
CANDLISH, J. W. Greig
CARD, Ronald Wayne
CARDEY, Eric Thomas H.
CAREY, G. F. Douglas
CAREFOOT, Thomas H.
CARLSON, Gail Ginger
CARR, Kenneth Lome
CARR, Jack Arthur
CARRINGTON, Kenneth I.
CARRUTHERS, Mary E.
313 314
CARTER, Donald Lyman
CARTMEL, John L.
CASE, Carolyn M.
CATES, Joseph Brien
CAUNT, Verna Irene
CAVEY, Graeme Vivian
CERALDI, Anthony
CHALMERS, David V.
CHAPMAN, Emmett H.
CHAMBERS, Valerie A.
CHAPMAN, Harvey A.
CHAPPELL, Peter Wm.
CHARLES WORTH, John A.
CHARLTON, Darwin Lee
CHENOSKY, Raymond J.
CHIN, Melvin
CHIPPINDALE, Nigel K
CHISHOLM, Judith
CHONG, Pearl Pinky
CHU, Theresa
CHU, Ernest Brian
CIANCI, Michele
CLARK, Audry Mary
CLARK, Donald Fergus
CLARK, Linda E.
CLARK, Ronald Bruce
CLARK, Stewart Cecil
CLARKE, Marilynn J.
CLARKE, Nancy Ledrew
CLAY, Gordon K.
CLEMENT, Maurice J. Y.
CLOKE, Janet Anne
CLOUGH, Alice F. M.
COATES, James A.
CO BURN, Robert W. K.
COCKING, Daphne Gail
COKE, Gretchen M. L.
COLDICUTT, Rhonda E.W.
COLE, Earl Christian
COLEMAN, Gerald U.
COLES, Barrie Stork
COLLINS, Marcia Phae
COLVILLE, John R.
CONDIE, Bruce S.
CONKIN, John Barrie
CONWAY, James George
COOK, Barrie Russell
COOK, John George
COOPER, Judith G.
COOTE, Arthur Andrew
COULING, Barry Thomas
COUSENS, William L.
COUSER, George W.
COUSENS, Donald G.
COX, Andrew Leonard
CRAFT, Edward W.
CRAPKO, Boris Dimitri
CRATCHLEY, James A.
CRAWFORD, Rochelle M.
CRAWFORD, Sylvia D.
CREEMER, Cynthia
CRICKMAY, Patricia M.
CROFT, James Philip
CRONIE, Mervin Allan
CROMBIE, David Robert
CROSBY, Raymond A.
CROSS, Michael Alan
CROSSLEY, Cecil L.
CROWE, Gordon Cecil
CROZIER, Elizabeth L.
CRUICKSHANK, Patricia
CUMMINS, C. Roberta
CUNNINGTON, Daryl J.
CUNNINGHAM, Allan S.
CURRIE, Alexander R.
CUTHBERT, Rudolph
CUTHBERTSON, Shirley f
* 1
tfLM
CZECH, Walter Stephen
DACY, Jerry Robert
DAGNOLO, Anthony Igor
DALE, Judith
DALE, William Arthur
DALKE, Dennis Russell
DALAWRAK, Michael
DALY, J. T. Michael
DANARD, Doreen Faye
DARCY, Faith Agnes L.
DARCY, Patricia E.
DARLING, Patricia K.
DAVENPORT, Jeremy H.
DAVIDSON, Gerard R.
DAVIES, Mary Eveline
DAVIES, Diane F.
DAVIES, Kenneth H.
DAVIES, Doranne Agnes
DAVIS, David Murton
DAVIS, R. E. Gordon
DAY, Judith Douglas
DEANS, Ralph C. D.
DEANNA, Ezner
DEDEMUS, Earle A.
DEGRUCHY, Philip John
DEIGHTON, John R.
DEJONG, W. Peter
DELL, Donald Emerson
DEMPSTER, A. Denton
DENNIS, G. Sharyn
DENIKE, Clifford C. E.
DERBY, Winton Karp
DESPINS, B. Diane A.
DERBY, James Franklin
DESHAW, William E.
DEWOLFE, Robert W.
DEVOE, Jacqueline L.
DEWHURST, David M.
D'HONDT, Ignace W.
DIAMOND, Gordon R.
DICKIE, Robert C.
DIXON, Alvin William
DOANE, Edward Michael
DODDS, James Smith
DOHERTY, Peter M.
DOLL, Robert Gerald
DONALDSON, R. James
DONALDSON, Robert W.
DONNELLY, Carol J.
DORFMAN, James Samuel
DORMAN, David Walter
DOUGLAS, Richard A.
DOUGLAS, Kenneth W.
DOUGLAS, Hugh C.
DOUGLAS, Keith Alton
DOUGLAS, Daniel A.
DOWLING, James T.
DRINKWATER, Diane
DUCKETT, Amaryllis D.
DUGGAN, Gordon Ernest
DUMARESQ, David J.
DUN, William Lister
DUNBAR, Margo Lou
DUNCAN, Margaret G.
DUNCAN, Mary Anne K.
DUNN, Daniel Thomas
DUNN, Ian Sinclair
DUNN, Robert Gordon
DUNSMUIR, Patricia A.
DUPLIN, Lawrence G.
DURHAM, Sharon Lynne
DURNIE, William C.
EADES, Anthony L. E.
EAGLE, Buckley Vaegh
y
315
arts IV
*\
316
EDMONDS, Lois C.
EDWARDS, Diane V.
EDWARDS, Geoffrey J.
EDWARDS, Llewellyn W.
EFFA, Ronald Dallas
EGGERT, Wallace V.
ELDUAYEN, Jose
ELKINGTON, Eric N.
ELLIOTT, Frank D.
ELLIOTT, E. Kathleen
EMMONS, W. Frank
ENGLAND, Milton John
ENKIN, Melvyn Morris
EPP, David Frank
EPP, Henry D. Kenneth
ERBACHER, Norman Emil
ERICKSON, Bruce
ERICKSON, Clifford E.
ERICKSON, Gordon M.
ERICKSON, Leonard A.
ERICKSON, W. Dwayne
ESHPETER, Elton B.
EYFORD, Brian Lindal
EZART, David Michael
FABER, Barney
FAIRHURST, Anne L.
FAIRLEY, John F.
FANCY, Sidney E. C.
FARRIS, Gretchen K.
FARRIS, John Haig D. B.
FARRIS, Lauch F. F.
FAULKNER, Leslie Mae
FELKER, Peter R. N.
FELTHAM, L. B. Kerry
FENNELL, Neil Stewart
FENNEY, John Elwin
FERBER, Phillip G.
FERGUSON, Judith Anne
FERGUSON, Dianne F.
FERGUSON, John H. M.
FERGUSON, Sharon M. A.
FERGUSON, R. Douglas
FERGUSON, H. William
FERRIER, Janet Belle
FERRIER, Ken Winston
FIELDING, Raymond A.
FIELD, Trevor David
FILMER, Alan Edward
FINDLAY, Montgomery
FINN, Marion Eleanor
FISHER, Terrence Roy
FISZHAUT, Gustawa M.
FITZGERALD, Deirdre G.
FITZGERALD, Desmond J.
FITZPATRICK F. Kay
FLACK, Judith Linnie
FLETT, Doreen Marion
FLETCHER, Hugh W.
FLETCHER, Garth L.
FLEWELLING, Robert J.
FLETCHER, Harold L.
FLYNN, James D.
FOFONOFF, Lawrence J.
FORBES, Greig M.
FOREMAN, A. Edward
FORREST, Robert D.
FORSYTH, Rita
FOSTER, John Kemble
FOURNIER, Lawrence J.
FOWLER, Hubert Clarke
FOX ALL, Robert Garry
FRAME, Barry Grant
FRANKSEN, Ralph Arne
FRASER, Gertrude M.
FRASER, David Keays
FRASER, Mary Heather
FRASER, Richard E. J.
I     f
JCA#.
L> 318
GREGG, Dorothy Thyrza
GREGORY, L. Maureen
GRIFFIN, P. Allan A.
GRIFFITHS, Gary Wood
GRIFFITH, Clyde M.
GRIFFITHS, Eric L.
GRIFFITHS, Donald G.
GRIFFITHS, Rosemary E.
GRIFFITHS Sheila A.
GRIMSTON, Daphne Gail
GRODZICKI, Carlos
GROSS, C. Edward
GROSSMITH, L. Penelope
GROVES, Alan Clugston
GRUGER, Ingrid Edith
GRUNINGER, Werner
GUBBELS, Peter M.
GULABSINGH, Ezekiel
GUMMESON, Verne A.
GUMMEL, Christa Herma
GUM, J. Illiam
GUREL, Douglas Otto
GUSTAFSON, Albert C.
GWYER, Nadene P.
HAAXMA, Deanna
HADDON, Catherine R.
HADDEN, Robert W.
HAGEN, Barry
HAGGERTY, Michael J.
HAIG, Brown Mary C.
HAIG, Karen Ann
HALE, Terrence A.
HALL, William Barry
HALLEY, Elizabeth H.
HALLIWELL, Terence R.
HALTALIN, Carol Anne
HAMELIN, Robert P. E.
KOZAK, William A. P.
HANAFI, Nizar A.
HANINGTON, Janet May
HANEY, Gordon Robert
HANLEY, Mary Margaret
HANNAH, John Charles
HANSEN, Allen Johnn
HANSEN, Thomas S.
HANSON, Garry C. A.
HAQQ, Maurice Abdul H.
HARD IE, Roderick G.
HARRIS, William A.
HARRIS, William R.
HARRISON, Terrance R.
HARDING, Wayne Roger
HARGROVE, Donald J.
HARMON, Thomas Peter
HARDY, Earl Brian
HARRINGTON, James H.
HARRISON, M. Suzanne
HASLETT, Janelyn Gail
HART, Ethel Ruth
HASTINGS, Bruce M.
HAWKINS, Robert Lyle
HAWRYLUK, Annette P.
HAWTHORN, Henry John
HAY, Barbara A.
HAYES, Elizabeth Ann
HAYNE, Michael Peter
HAYWARD, Joyce Louise
HEATH, Timothy Robin
HEDLEY, Joslin Anne
HELM, Margaret
HEMPELL, Leo Bruce
HENRY, Stephen James
HENDERSON, David Wade
HENDERSON, J. Robert
HENDRICKSON, John R.
HENRIKSEN, Birtna S.
HEROD, Walter Wayne FRASER, Laurence A.
FRASER, John Quainton
FRASER, Douglas S.
FRASER, James F.
FREDERICKSON, John B.
FRIESEN, Bill Don Ray
FRIESEN, Everett N.
FRIESEN, Gustav Henry
FROST, M.
FRY, Alvin Leonard
FUKAWA, Stanley T.
FUKUZAWA, Sam Isamu
FULLER, Roy John
FUNK, Harvey David
FUSTOS, Arpad
GADD, R. Edward A.
GAGNON, Robert E. P.
GAILLOUX, Raymond J.
GARFF, Robin C.
GARRIOCK, William C.
GARVIN, Robert Clare
GATEMAN, Kenneth E.
GATTO, Robert Joseph
GATES, Brian Rodd
GEBAUER, Roland G.
GEDDES, George W.
GEE, Mary Margaret
GEORGE, Patricia M.
GERZ, Almuth
GIBSON, Julia Claire
GIBSON, William R.
GILL, Carl Alan
GILL, Allan Ford
GILLMAN, Geraldine B.
GIRODAY, Rosemary
GIVINS, Anne M. N.
GJERNES, Arne Stanley
GLENDENNING, Gail M.
GOARD, Betsy M.
GODDARD, E. James F.
GODDARD, Harland R.
GODFREY, Sheila D.
GOLDSMITH, Marg Lynn
GOLLNER, James Henry
GONNASON, Sharon L.
GOODWIN, John Howard
GO PAUL, Claude
GORDON, Jane Hamilton
GORDON, George
GORDON, C. Douglas
GORDON, Murray Allen
GORDON, Samuel
GO ROW AY, Sanford
GOSSE, Gail Mary
GOUGH, William A. G.
GOULD, Graham Kent
GOURLAY, Deanna Ruth
GOURLAY, Margaret A.
GRAFTON, Thomas David
GRAHAM, John Donald
GRAHAM, Alvin
GRANT, Lorna Jean
GRANT, Marilyn Ann
GRANT, Elinor
GRAVEN ESS, Larry R.
GRAY, Donald Keith
GRAY, Maryel Esther
GRAY, Robert Earl
GRAYSTON, Donald E.
GREEN, Beverley Ruth
GREEN, Frank George R.
GREEN, Harold Robert
GREEN, Gordon
GREENWOOD, Joan
317 y
\
320
■IWATA, Bob
JACKSON, B. Fergus Mc.
JACKSON, Arthur F.
JACKSON, George W.
JACKSON, Robert Harry
JAGGER, Barbara E.
JAGGASSAR, Ernest G.
JAKEL, Allen John
J ALBERT, Rudolph R.
JAMES, Alan Cochrane
JAMESON, Margaret M.
JEFFCOTT, W. Robert
JENKINS, M. I. Joyce
JENKINS, Robert W.
JENKS, Barrie Raymond
J EX, Sidney George
JMAYOF, John
JOHNSON, Gordon E.
JOHNSON, Harry W. G.
JOHNSON, Ian George
JOHNSON, Peter Alan
JOHNSON, William
JOHNSTON, Agnes M. K.
JOHNSTON, Donna M.
JOHNSTON, Donald F.
JOHNSTON, G. Barrie
JOHNSTON, M. Lawrie
JOHNSTON, Richard S.
JONES, Derwyn Ephraim
JONES, Elizabeth Ann
JONES, H. Lloyd
JONES, Marilyn Mae
JOSEPH, George G.
JORGENSEN, E. Ann
JOUGHIN, Stanley W.
KALINOWSKI, Josephine
KALNINS, Vidvuds U.
KALYK, Valentina E.
KAN GAS, K. Frederick
KAN, Ying Hang Paul
KANIYA, Frank H.
KAPLAN, Cynthia M.
KEEN, Edward Albert
KELLY, Anne Maureen
KELLY, Joan Kristin
KEMBALL, Patrick C.
KENNEDY, Ann Maureen
KENNEDY, M. Carol
KERR, Muriel Lorna
KERR, Judith M.
KERR, A. Malcolm
KERR, Walter Robert
KESKULA, Albert
KHORUNS, Victor
KICHLER, Rudolph
KIDD, Shirley Muriel
KILLAM, Thomas Hebb
KING, David Albert
KING, Robert Gordon
KINGHORN, Bruce A.
KINNAIRD, Dauna M.
KIRBY, Jack Harold
KIRKPATRICK, T. Gregg
KLINE, Phyllis Ruth
KLINCK, Kenneth C. A.
KNAPP, Sandra Dorothy
KNOWLES, Gerald A.
KOHN, Gerald
KOHASHIGAWA, David
KONKIN, Peter Alex
KONKIN, Walter F.
KONKIN, Fred
KONG, Theresa Loretta
KOSICH, Milan
KOZAK, William A. P.
KRAUSE, Donald M.
KREMER, Dalton H.
\\y
sfj
>y
r   .I
A
-J< /
HERREWIG, Sharon L.
HEW AT, Agnes Marie
HEYWOOD, Donald R.
HIBBER, George John
HICKS, Robert Nelson
HILL, Donald Edward
HILL, Gary William
HILL, James Clifford
HILL, Robert Temple
HILTON, Larry C A.
H1NKEL, Gordon Larry
HIPPE, Hilbert Hugo
HIRSCH, Morley Paul
HIROTA, Ted Teruyuki
HIRST, Terence John
HOBBS, Robert Sidney
HODGSON, Rodney T.
HODKINSON, Kenneth
HODSON, Doramy P. I.
HODSON, Clifford W.
HOHERT, Lyle Frederick
HOLDSWORTH, Joyce E.
HOLDSWORTH, Sandra A.
HOLLAND, Garry R.
HOLLEY, Wilma Wynne
HOLMES, Clare Arthur
HOLMES, Linda Jean
HORNE, Donald Gordon
HOSKINS, Gary Edward
HOWARD, David Michael
HOYLAND, Barbara
HOY, Beverley Daveda
HOYE, W. Ronald G.
HUBERMAN, Louie J.
HUCKVALE, Sydney M. F.
HUENE, Igor Rene
HUFFMAN, Wayne Kent
HUGGETT, Elizabeth I.
HUGHES, David John
HUMPHRIES, Leslie Rae
HUMPHREY, Wm. Melvin
HUMPHREYS, Anthony A.
HUNT, Howard Lionel
HUNT, Paul Bell
HUNT, Ross Whiteley
HUNT, Robert Mackay
HUNTER, Bruce Albert
HUNTER, John C.
HUQUET, Le
HURST, Richard Gary L.
HUTTON, S. Thomas
HYDE, Robert A.
IDIENS, John F. H.
ILNICKI, Bogdana M.
IMLAH, Gordon Bruce
INGALLS, Wayne B.
INGE, Andreen
INGLIS, Charlotte R.
INGLEDEW, Mary
INGLIS, Ernest W. C.
INGLIS, David Lyall
INGRAM, Herbert
INKSTER, Maxwell L.
INOUYE, M. Harry
IRVINE, Evelyn Allix
IRELAND, Heather May
IRELAND, L. C. H.
IRIZAWA, Rumika
IRVINE, W. Albert
IRVINE, Peter
IRWIN,   Bechard
ISBERG, Gerald Craig
ISAAC, F.
IWATA, George F.
319
arts KREPIAKEVICH, Irene C.
KURAMOTO, T. Martin
KYLES, Colin John
LAMBERT, Marguerite H.
LAMONT, David John
LANDA, Dale
LANDER, Arthur B.
LANDA, Sharon
LANE, Edwin David
LANE, Wendy Anne
LANG, Hodge H. Parnell
LANKO, Toyce Laurian
LAPOINTE, Henry Rene
LAPWORTH, Joan Iva
LARGE, Helen May
LARS EN, Mary E.
LASTMAN, Gary Joseph
LATTA, Morton Lyle
LAUGHLAND, Robert A.
LAURITZEN, Eric
LAURIENTE, Michael P.
LAUTENS, Joyce Inga
LAWSON, Alan M.
LEATHERDALE, Donald J.
LECKIE, John Michael
LEE, Ernest James
LEE, Wellington
LEECH, Robert Ernest
LEFORT, Gaston P. A.
LEON, Julio A.
LEPKIN, Fred Lennis
LESCHYNSKY, Audrey A.
LEVITT, Kenneth L.
LEVSON, Elliot H.
LEWIS, E. Cairine
LEWIS, Timothy Allan
LIB BY, Jeanette M.
LIDDELL, Louise
LIEBEL, Brien Roger
LIGHTFOOT, Eileen M.
LIGHTHEART, Robert H.
LING, William L.
■LINN, John Archibald
LIVINGSTONE, Donald A.
LIVINGSTONE, David J.
LLOYD, Judith Fern
LO, Yik Yung Peter
LOCK, Anthony Raymond
LOERKE, Dennis V. J.
LONEY, Margaret Marie
LONDON, William C.
LONG, Jacqueline M.
LONG, Patricia Ann
LONG, Mary Denise
LOO, Du Phan
LORENZ, Jerry
LORING, Ross M.
LOW, Norman Man Park
LOWE, Norman Lockping
LOWER, Philip
LUCAS, Bruce Bennett
LUM, William
LUM, Sui Quon Queenie
LUM, George
LUNDSTROM, Ray Norman
LUNN, Dennis Brian
LUNING, Robert Hans
LUPTON, Allan Joseph
LUSK, M. Barry
LUTTMERDING, Herbert
LYNCH, Andrew John
LYON, Norman Barry
MARCINKO, Ronald John
MARCH, Kenneth Arthur 322
MARKERT, John R.
MARLOR, Lloyd
MARSDEN, Rodger J. P.
MARSH, John
MARSHALL, William A. D.
MARTENS, Wayne Harold
MARTIN, David W. C.
MARTIN, Frederick J. S.
MARTIN, Marjorie D.
MARTIN, Peter G.
MARTIN, R. Douglas
MARTINUSEN, Donald
MASON, Elizabeth
MASON, James Roy
MASON, Michael David
MASON, Roy
MATSUNE, Kenneth
MATTHEWS, Michael P.
MATTHIES, David W.
MAWDSLEY, R. Leslie
MAWHINNEY, Barry M.
MAXWELL, William J.
MAYBEE, Charles G.
MAYFIELD, Philip W.
MAYHEW, B. W.
MACADAMS, Robert J.
McAUSLAND, James H.
McBEAN, Peter Athol
McBEAN, D. A.
MACBETH, William N.
McBEAN, Sherrill M.
McBAIN, Kenneth Jules
McCALLUM, Duncan M.
McCOMBS, Marion E.
McCOLL, Bruce Holt
McCOLL, Bonnie I.
McCONNACHIE, Alasdair
McCULLAGH, Ann C.
McDIARMID, Donald M.
MACDONALD, Bruce A.
MACDONALD, C. Alan B.
McDONALD, Edith G.
MACDONALD, John A.
McDONALD, Janice E. J.
McDONALD, Roderick
MACDONALD, Wm. James
MACDOUGALL, M. Lael
MACEACHERN, Edna R.
MACFARLANE, David J.
McFETRIDGE, Mary T.
McFETRIDGE, Peter R.
McGAVIN, Brian Norman
McGIBBON, Gary W. D.
McGIBBON, James E.
McGILL, Vray J. Wm.
McGLADDERY, Harald S.
McHAFFIE, Elizabeth M.
McHAFFIE, J. Stewart
McILROY, Douglas P.
MACINNES, Charles Ian
McINNES, James Edward
McINNES, Kenneth W.
McINTOSH, Allan C.
McINTYRE, A. Bruce
MACINTYRE, Roderick A.
McINTYRE, Gail
McINTYRE, William J.
McINTYRE, Donald
McINTYRE, Walter E. A.
MACKAY, Peter A.
McKECHNIE, Daniel C.
McKECHNIE, Robert E.
MACKENZIE, Lee
McKENZIE, M. Patricia
MACKENZIE, Marilyn R.
,McKENZIE, Robert M.
McKERLICH, William A. I. I.
McKINNON, Jean Ann
McKINNON, Kenneth S.
McKILLOP, Mamie
McKNIGHT, Hazel S.
McLAREN, Lena E.
McLAY, Anthony W. B.
McLEAN, H. J. Baird
MACLEAN, Rosemary A.
McLEAN, John Robert N.
McLEAN, John Milton
McLEAN, Robert James
McLEAN, Cameron
McLEOD, John Kenneth
McLEOD, Bruce Cyril
McLEOD, Fred Roy
McLORIE, John Patrick
McMASTER, Barrie G.
McMILLAN, William I.
McMILLAN, Kenneth R.
McMILLAN, Jeannette M.
McNAB, Joan Ann
MACNAUGHTON, R. Ian
McNEILL, John Martin
MACPHERSON, D. Ian
MACPHERSON, Peter F.
McQUARRIE, Robert L.
MACQUEEN, John
MACUUEEN, Ronald D.
McCRAE, Malcolm Gary
McREYNOLDS, John B.
McREYNOLDS, Ann M.
MACRITCHIE, Donald I.
MACRAE, Kenneth H. S.
MACVEY, Marilyn Joan
MARUYAMA, Bob
MELVILLE, Mary E.
MERCER, Marilyn Susan
MERILEES, M. Gail
MERRICK, M. Lenore
MERRIX, Paul
MIDDLETON, Peter Wm.
MILETICH, Louis Tony
MILL, Barbara Ann
MILLAR, Joyce E.
MILLER, Robert Carl
MILLMAN, Joan Carole
MILTON, Joe
MITCHELL, David Louis
MITCHELL, Gordon S.
MITCHELL, Kenneth J.
MITCHELL, Peter V.
MITCHELL, Marvin A.
MITCHELL, P.
MLADENOFF, Gearge I.
MOFFATT, Thomas
MOHAMMED, Vernon H.
MOIR, Philip Edward
MOLLOY, Maureen V. M.
MONK, Eileen Shirley
MOONEY, Margaret Joan
MOONEY, Loretta Marie
MOORE, Charles Wm.
MOORE, Colleen Belle
MOORE, Ralph Stanley
MOORHOUSE, Clayton H.
MORAES, Warren R.
MORLEY, John Dale
MORE, Donna Elsie
MORRIS, Donald Lee
MORRIS, Ernest Roy
MORRIS, William R.
MORRISON, William H.
MOSS, Lawrence A. G.
MOTZ, Ida Rosalie
/*
323
arts Hi
/
324
MOTT, Geoffrey Harold
MOUNTAIN, John Barry
MOSCOVICH, Michael
MUIR, Shirley E. A.
MUKAI, Robert Y.
MUCKAI, R. Y.
MULZET, Harold E.
MUMFORD, Arthur John
MUNRO, John H. A.
MUNN, Joyce Elaine
MUNNIS, James Knaut
MUNT, G. Rosemary
MURPHY, Gordon R.
MURPHY, James   Carbray
MURRAY, John Edward
MURRAY, Helen Joan
MUSTO, Samuel Garth
MYKYTIUK, Basil G. W.
MYLLYMAKI, Ronald A.
MYROS, Carol May
NAGLER, Ellen Ruth
NAKAMURA, Akira
NASH, Martin Allen
NAYLOR, John Eberly
NAYLOR, Hugh H. R.
NEAVE, Davis Colden
NEEDHAM, James Samuel
NEEM, Rein
NEILL, Victor Havey
NELLES, Mary Margaret
NELSON, Joseph S.
NEVINS, Norris Harold
NEW, William Herbert
NEWCOMBE, Barbara M.C.
NICHOLAS, M. Gail
NICHOLLS, M. Sharon
NICHOLS, Kimball R.
NICHOLSON, Donald
NICHOLSON, A. John
NICHOLSON. Jefferson
NIELSEN, Philip P.
NIGHTINGALE, David E.
NIMMO, Catherine B.
NISHIMURA, Goro
NISHI, Itoko
NIXON, Kent Tyson
NOBLE, Kenneth M.
NOGAMI, Nobuye
NORCROSS, Norman John
NORDQUIST, Clifford M.
NORMAN, E. James W.
NORRIS, Robert Wesley
NORTH, Rudolph Edward
NYLINE, Terence B.
OATES, Wendy Kathleen
O'BRIEN, Michael M.
ODDY, Norman Richard
O'HAGAN, Frances Ann
OLOFSON, B. Maureen
OLSEN, Leonard Daniel
OMAN, Alan Everett
ORNSTEIN, Jack Hervey
ORRANGE, Loyd
OSBORNE, J. Grayson
O'SHEA, Maureen F.
O'SHEA, Maureen Caryle
OSTRUPJEPPESEN, Gita
OSTROWSKI, Edward P.
O'SULLIVAN, Denis E.
OWEN, Jones P. Robin
OWEN, Edward Aylwin
OXTOBY, Frederick E.
PALLONE, Thomas Roger
PAPKE, Bernard W.
PARENT, Arthur L.
PARK, David Ernest
PARKER, J. E. Lynn
H       1
ia : /
<//,
Wm\ I
WiJ PARKER, Saul
PARKINSON, Frederick
PARR, Charles Vincent
PATERSON, Marilyn Joy
PATERSON, Richard A.
PATRICK, Alexander D.
PATRICK, Geraldine G.
PATTEN, Donald Nelson
PAUL, Nancy Lavinia
PAWLETT, C. Anthony .
PEARCE, Marlene J.
PEARCE, Kenneth R. W.
PEARSON, Ernest W. D.
PEARSON, Norman
PELLEGRIN, Catherine
PELTOLA, Hilkka A.
PELTON, Terrence R.
PENNER, Renata Helen
PENNINGTON, John T.
PERCHINSKY, M. Deanne
PEREVERSOFF, Charles
PEREYRA, Mariano J.
PERRY, J. Samuel G.
PERRY, R. Donald
PETRUNIA, Michael
PETROSKI, Dave C.
PFLANZ, Thomas Henry
PHILLIPS, William
PHILPOTTS, Barry D.
PICKARD, Doris Ellen
PICKERING, Marvin G.
PIERRE, Kenneth Jonas
PLATO, Grace Ann
PLATZER, Edward G.
PLOTNIKOFF, William W.
PLOTNIKOFF, Cecil P.
POLLARD, J. Terrence
POLLOCK, Leslie Ruth
POLSON, James
POLLOCK, Allan M.
POPOFF, Peter G.
POULSEN, Hans Jorgen
POWELL, James C. Lea
PRATT, Roy Frederick
PRISSINOTTI, Nello E.
PRITCHARD, Colin A.
PROCTER, Michael C.
PROCTER, Sarah Jessie
PRUESSE, Manfred G.
PRUDEN, Gerald Gorden
PRYCE, Colin J.
PRYSTAY,  Victor   C.  J.
PUDER, Garfield W.
PURSCHKE, Donald K.
RAE, Robert Paul
RAE, John Spence
RAFTERY, David W.
RAFFERTY, Thomas
RAIKES, Frances Joan
RALEIGH, James Arthur
RAMLOGAN, Siew S.
RAMLOGAN, Babulal
RAMNATH, D. Evans A.
RANGE, Robert Murray
RANK, Henny Lore
RANKIN, Ean Medlock
RANNERIS, Arnold V.
RAPHAEL, Ann K.
RAUMA, Elizabeth H.
RAY, Douglas Glen
REED, Donald William
REED, Peter Lindsay
REEVES, C. Wayne
REIBIN, Valerie
ftff
325 326
REIFEL, Alma Jane
REITHAUG, Harvey
REMEDIOS, Elizabeth K.
RENIX, Carl Glasgow
REYNOLDS, Carol Ann
REYNOLDS, Margaret Ann
RHODES, Lawrence R.
RICHARDS, Douglas W.
RICHTER, Norman Henry
RIEMER, Anne Ida
RILEY, David Albert
RILEY, Thomas Howard
ROADHOUSE, Richard A.
ROAF, John Lewis B.
ROBBINS, Peter Ross
ROBERTS, Bruce Gordon
ROBERTSON, J. Graeme
ROBERTSON, Terrence L.
ROBERTSON, Thomas R.
ROBINSON, Ronald Paul
ROBINSON, T. Russell
RODGERS, Robert C.
ROGERS, K Lynne
.ROLFSEN, N. Gerald
'ROLSTON, Peter Carson
ROOSDAHL, Larry A.
ROOTS, Margaret Carol
ROSE, John Philip
ROSE, Janet Adele
ROSS, Glenville J.
ROSS, Susan Wynn
RUDKIN, Kathleen N.
RUNCEWICZ, Anne W. S.
RUSSELL, John Peter
RUTHERFORD, Margaret
RYUSIN, Edward T.
SAARMA, Jaan
SALAMA, Carlo Charles
SALTER, Marilyn L.
SALMON, William J.
SAM, Claude
SANDERS, John
SANDISON, James C.
TIEGE, Cap
SATHER, Norman Knut
SAUNDE, S. George
SAUNDERS, Donald W.
SAWKINS, W. Philip
SAXON, Fred Chalmers
SCARLETT, William J. C.
SCALES, Robert E. H.
SCHICK, Donald Louis
SCHMIDT, Marvin Daryl
SCHMIDT, Andrew J.
SCHNEIDER, Alfred E.
SCHNELL, E. Wayne
SCHUBERG, C. Herbert
SCHUTZ, Robert W. Jon
SCHWIEGER, Wolfgang H.
SCOLLON, John Andrew
SCOTT, Alan Charles
SCOTT, Shirley Ann
SCOTT, W. Bruce
SCOTT, William Albert
SEED, S. Lionol
SEEBARAN, Roopchand B.
SEIP, Wilma Gertrude
SELBY, Roger Cyril
SEMKE, Wallace Earl
SEMKE, Ronald
SEWELL, Gordon Clark
SEXSMITH, Robert G.
SHAKESPEARE, Mary E.
SHANNON, Elizabeth J.
SHANNON, George E.
SHAW, Alvin Brodie
SHAW, Jack C. H. N
SHAYLER, Donald Harry
SHEBBEARE, R. Antony
SHEPARD, Margaret M.
SHEPHERD, Audrey  E.
SHEPHERD, Barry John
SHERMAN, David E.
BRADLEY, Victor
SHERMAN, Barney
SHEVELYOV, Alex
SHIELDS, Richard V.
SHILVOCK, William T.
SHIMOKURA, S. Howard
SHRANK, Estella
SHKURHAN, Russell E.
SHULTZ, Clayton G.
SHUTTLEWORTH,
William
SIGGERS, Christopher
SIMKIN, Donald M.
SIMPSON, Douglas B.
SIMPSON, Margaret W.
SIMPSON, Lloyd Alfred
SIMPSON, Sharron Jane
SIMPSON, Robert W.
SINE, Sheila Ann
SITKO, Phyllis Jean
SIU, Aquan Leong
SKALBANIA, Nelson M.
SKERL, Sofia M.
SKOCYZLAS, William
SLADEN, Gordon Alan
SLATER, Frank G.
SLATTERY, M. Sheila
SLESSOR, Keith Norman
SLINGSLEY, Robert B.
SLINN, William George
SLOAN, Donald Simms
SLUGGETT, Sylvia K.
SMALL, Robert M.
SMEDLEY, Robert Wm.
SMEDLEY, C. Albert
SMILEY, G. William A.
SMILEY, Douglas Wm.
SMITH, Graeme L.
SMITH, Arnold F.
SMITH, David Rothwell
SMITH, David Angus
SMITH, E. D. Geoffrev
SMITH, Aynor Rich
SMITH, James Roland
SMITH,
SMITH,
SMITH,
SMITH,
SMITH,
SMITH,
SMITH,
Joan Diane
Joanne Ida
Lewis Henry
Marilyn B.
Maureen
Noel S.
R. Douglas
SMITH, Ronald Leslie
SMITH, Wallace Duncan
SMITH, William Peter
SNIDER, Bessie Rose
SOLLY, Pamela Anne
SOLTIS, Edward R.
SONLEY, R. Richard
SPEARS, Isabel Muriel
SPENCER, Grant James
S PI BEY, James Richard
SPRATLEY, Richard D.
SPROULE, David Arnold
SPROULE, William A. R.
SQUIRE, Carol Anne
SQUIRE, G. Balfour
STADNYK, Rosemarie T.
STAINTON, M. Colleen
STALEY, David Lome
X
327
arts y   /
TV
■4
328
STAKES, Elizabetha
STANFORD, Nimrod G.
STASIUK, S. Arthur
STEARMAN, John S.
STEEDE, Michael H. H.
STENZEL, Rudolph E.
STRAND, Ale Henry
STEPHAN, Marianne
STEVENS, Patricia J. I.
STEVENSON, David C.
STEVENSON, Denis S.
STEWART, Alexander C.
STEWART, David K.
STEWART, Earl Gordon
STEWART, Peter Donald
STOKES, Elizabeth A.
ST. JOHN, Oliver Peter
STOWELL, Irene Muriel
STRADIOTTI, Maria E.
STRODL, Roderick S.
STRATTON, Donald Reis
STEASMAN, James C.
STRICKER, W. Ronald
STUART, Graeme Irvin
STUART, David C. D.
STUART, Robert B. W.
STURHAHN, Herbert R.
STURDY, Helen Janet
SULINA, Jerry Anthony
SUTCLIFFE, Richard A.
SUTHERLAND, John A.
SUTHERLAND, Gerald R.
SUTHERLAND, John D.
SUTKA, Sharon Joan
SWAN SON, Wm. Milton
SWANSTON, Rosalie Mae
TAB ATA, Takao
TACKOO, Angus E. I.
TAGGART, Harvey A.
TAIT, Robin Douglas
TAILLEFER, Marilyn A.
TANTON, Leah Kathleen
TANTON, Kenneth Cecil
TANSLEY, Marvin D.
TANAKA, T. Jane
TANAKA, Joseph H.
TAPPAY, Garry Warren
TARR, C. Robin
TAYLOR, Austin Bruce
TAYLOR,
TAYLOR,
TAYLOR,
TAYLOR,
TAYLOR,
TAYLOR,
TEMPLE,
Donald Wayne
James Edward
Michael G.
Marilyn C.
Peter T.
Ronald W.
Dalton L.
YV\
TERIN, John Alfred
THACKER, Ronald
THOM, Bonita Caroline
THOMAS, Gordon H.
THOMPSON, Frank J.
THOMPSON, H. James
THOMPSON, Robert G.
THRUPP, Dianne
TIBBETTS, Nyla Jean
SANGSTER, Betty
TILLEY, John L.
TODD, Ian
TODD, Judith Ann
TOEWS, Peter R.
TOLLESTRUP, Jon F.
TOMYN, Jane Julie
TORTYNA, Alvena Elise
TORY, Boyd
TOUZEAU, Marie Louise
TOWSON, Donald Edward
TRACEY, Edward George
.■--
/k
s TRELEAVEN, David H.
TRIGGS, Stanley G.
TROUNCE, Barry Vernon
TROW, Benjamin M.   •
TRUNKFIELD, Nancy
TRYTHALL, Willoughby
TSCHUMI, Max
TSUJITA, Akira
TUCKER, Norma Jean
TUDWAY, Dianne Joyce
TUEY, Leon
TURNBULL, Malcolm A.
TURNER, Carole
TURNER, Donald James
TURPIN, William Hicks
TYE, Derek Michael A.
UNDERHILL, Charles S.
UNDERHILL, Caroline M.
UNSWORTH, Robert W.
UNWIN, Alan David
URDAHL,  Svein Wallin
URQUHART, Norma Rita
URQUHART, Sandra J.
URSELMAN, Sylvia C.
VAKTA, P. R.
VALE, Rosemary
VANNES, Douglas David
VAN NORMAN, C. Gary B.
VANRYSURYK, Roy John
VANSACKER, R. Maurice
VANSTONE, David Glen
VANSNELLENBERG, Peter
VAUGHAN, I. Llewellyn
VEINER, Natalie Gail
VICKERS, Kathleen M. •
WAINWRIGHT, James H.
WAI, Tsang Wine
WALKER, David John
WALKER, Graham B.
WALLACE, Maureen S.
WALLIN, Kenneth Paul
WALSH, C. Daberca
WALSH, Naomi Mary
WALSH, Grace Marie
WALTERS, Guy Martin
WALT, George Eugene
WALTERS, Arnold R.
WALTERS, Mitch
WALTON, John Humphrey
WARDELL, E. Joyce
WARNER, Lynn M.
WARREN, Victor H. V.
WATKINS, John Vernon
WATNEY, Jeremy N.
WATTS, George Brian
WATTS, James Newton
WAY, Robert Leslie
WEBSTER, George Byng
WEIR, Gary Robert
WEIR, John M. M.
WELLS, David Graham
WELSH, Sharon M.
WEST, Jane Anne
WESTPHAL, Charmian E.
WHALEY, Allen John
WHARTON, Roy Frank
WHEELER, Raymond R.
WHITE, Donna Cheryl
WHITE, Thomas Michael
WHITELAW, Nicola A.
WHITFORD, Douglas F.
WHITTICK, Ray John
WHITWORTH, Lynne M.
WHITE, John  McKenzie
329 330
WIEDRICK, Arnold G.,
WIECKE, Peter
WIEBE, Kenneth Peter
WIFFEN, F. William
WIGINTON, R. George
WILCOX, M. Eileen
WILDER, M. David
WILKS, N. Russell
WILKINSON, Malcolm W.
WILLEY, Francis Henry
WILLIAMS, David S.
WILLIAMS, Eric John
WILLIAMS, John P.
WILLIAMS, Lorna M.
WILLIAMS, Michael M. T.
WILLIAMS, Martin D.
WILLIAMS, Ronald A.
WILLICK, Gordon E.
WILLOCK, Robert C
WILMHURST, Ronald A.
WILSON, Alexander R.
WILSON, G. Grant
WILSON, John Paul
WILSON, William A.
WILSON, Jeryll Joy
WINSLADE, Kenneth D.
WINSPEAR, J. Bryan
WINTER, Heinz Joseph
ZAJAC, Myron
WITHERLY, Nancy Leona
WOHLLEBEN,   Kirsten   A.
WONG, David Siuwai
WONG, Josephine Wai Y.
WONG, Stephen Yung
WONG, Peter Ping Man
WOOD, David Eldon M.
WOOD, Don
WOODMAN, Wray
WOODLEY, J. A. Warner
WOOLCOMBE, Barry R.
WORTH, Sharon Grace
WRIGHT, Blake Newton
WRIGHT, Diane Marilyn
WRINCH, John Hubert
WTTEWAALL, Gustaaf
WURM, O. Eg. M.
WURZ, Elizabeth J.
WYATT, Michael A. J.
WYMAN, Robin Roy
WYNNE, Eveline Kenna
WYNE, Harold Murray
YAMAMOTO, S. Steve
YANIK, Margaret J.
YEE, Lai Wun Sylvia
YOUNG, David Esson
YOUNG, Homer
YOUNG, Lynne Gertrude
YOUNG, Robert J.
YOUNG, William W.
YOUZWA, David
YU, Kee Chung
YUEN, Fei Kam
YUILL, Willard Hervey
ZABENSKY, Joseph
ZALKOWITZ, Nathan Leo
ZALKOWITZ, Robert S.
ZEBALA, B. J.
ZEGGIL, Florence V.
ZENTNER, Harry
ZIEGLE, Mathilde
ZIEGLER, William G.
ZINGEL, Richard
ZOLOB, Gary Melvin
ZUKOWSKI, Helen C.
ZIMMERMAN, UlrichA.W.'
ZINOVICH, Lida Tanya JjaLiTA
ADAMSON,  William  R.
AIRD, Charles A.
ALEXANDER, Ian McLean
ALLAN, Peter
ALLARDYCE, D. Bruce
ALLEN, Leonard C.
ALMOND, Joseph T.
AMOR, Gwendolyn Mary
ANDERSON, Bernard R.
ANDERSON, Garry R.
ANDERSON, Lawrence M.
ARCHER, Joyce V.
ARGUE, Dennis Patrick
ARMOUR, Mary Elspeth
ARNET, Roland
ARNOLD, Catherine D.
ARROL, Ian MacLachlan
ASANTE, K. Ohene
ATKINS, Roderick L.
ATKINSON, Walter
ATKINSON, Glenford T.
AUSTIN, Josephine
AVERY, Ronald Edward
BABCHUK, James
BAGSHAW, Robert Jones
BAILEY, Eyvolle P.
BAKER, Albert Sydney
BAKER, Derek Graham
BAKSH, Howard Moulah
BALL, Donald Lome
BALLANTYNE, Rosalie J.
BALLENTINE, William R.
BARCHARD, William G.
BARRETT, A. Wesley
BARRETT, G. A. David
BARTLETT, Martin F.
BATEMAN, Joseph Ross
BAUMGART, Rita M.
BAYNES, Richard G.
BDINKA, Norman Frank
BECK, Allan Stewart
BENSON, Kenneth S.
BERGE, Howard Raymond
BICKNELL, R.J. Penny
BIDESHI, Ralph R.
BIELY, Barbara M.
BJERKAN, Lloyd H.
BLACKMAN, Melville D.
BLED. Yves Max
BLOIS, Barrie Cecil
BLOOD, Donald Arthur
BOGUSKI Louise Anne
BONDE, H. Christen
BORCH, Gerald Harden
BORDEN, John Harvey
BORRADAILE Anita L.
BOTHAM, Peter Elliott '
BOUCHER, Barrie Knox
BOURNE, Barbara
BOULTER, Lawrence R.
BOWKER, Frederic O.
BOYCE, John George B.
BRALL, Renate A. G. I.
BRIEGER, Peter A. T.
BRISTOW, David W.
BROCHMANN, Harold
BROCKINGTON, Peter M.
BRODIE, Norman W.
BRODIE, Robert B.
BROMAN, Roy Dallas
BROWN, Althea V.
BROWN, Deborah Susan
/)/
m4& AW
331
arts .JTtkMA
J* /
M*
*iU
332
BROWN, George A.
BROWN, Harold Blair
BROWN, Malcolm Henry
BROWN, Raymond John
BRUHN, Gert Ernst
BRUNT, Shirley May
BUDD, Murray Bertram
BUICK, Brian Douglas
BULLIS, Richard H.
BULMER, Gordon Ross
BURGESS, Walter Dean
BURKE, Philip N.
BURTON, Adrienne Joan
BUTLER, David G.
CALVERLEY, Roderick K.
CAMERON, Bruce J. R.
CAMERON, Donald Allan
CAMERON, Ronald Lloyd
CAMPBELL, Alexander G.
CAMPBELL, Dennis M.
CAMPBELL, Donna
CAMPBELL, John K.
CAMPBELL, Robert A.
CAPEWELL, James
CARLILE, Thomas W.
CARLISLE, Robert
-CARLSON, E. Gail
CARTER, Nancy
CARTER, B. A. Trallee
CASE, Victoria Ann
CASHORE, John M.
CATALANG, Bill
CEPENDA, John
CERUI, John Raphael
CHAMBERS, Michael P.
CHAPMAN, Joanne
CHARNLEY, Frances M.
CHEN, Wilfred
CHOW, Wone M. May
■CHRISTIANSEN, Linda A.
CHRISTIE, Kayla Flora
CHUHAYWICH, Elven S.
CHU,  Dit Wing
CLARE, Barry Dean
CLARK, M. A.
CLARK, E. Frances
CLARKE, Lynn Stewart
COBB, Roland William
COLBY, Joseph R.
COLEMAN, Rosemary J.
COLLINGWOOD, Norman
COLLINS, John Michael
CONNAGHAN, Charles J.
CONNOR, James Henry
COOPER, H. A. Michael
COULTHARD, Richard G.
COX, Edward Charles
COX, Ian Frederick
CREECH, Donna M.
CRICHLOW, Benjamin A.
CROSS, Ronald Hilton
CROWE, Keith J.
CYNK, Jean Shirley
DAEM, Andre Edmun
DAHL, William O.
D AND RE A, Ronald R.
DARLING, John M.
DAS, Jagessar
DAVIDSON, A. George
DAVIDSON, K. Walter
DAVIDSON, Robert M.
DAVIES, Christopher M.
DAVIES, Donald Barry
DAVIS, H. Asahel L.
DAVIS, Leonard
DAVIS, Robert Charles
DEILDAL, Michael D.
JlW/1   >
Arm DELANE, Owen Melvin
DELL, William Murray
DEMEESTER, Julian
'DE PFYFFER, Ralph M.
SDEPAOLI, Alberto
DEVINE, Darcy John
DICK, Kenneth A.
DICK, Robert Alan
DICKIE, Paul M.
DILLON, Charles L.
DINGWALL, Ian M.
DIXON, Jaime Richard
DOBELL, Alan Rodney
DODD, Lela A.
DONALDSON, John Clare
DOWLING, Valerie M. H.
DRAHANSKY, Martin
, DRAYTON, Robert M.
DRENNAN, Cecilia E.
DREWNOWSKI, William
DRUERY, Donald W.
DRYDEN, David George
DUNCAN, Malcolm M.
DUNCAN, Katharine H.
DUNHAM, Charles B.
DUNNISON, David J. H.
DURITY, Felix A.
DU TEMPLE, Barry G.
EADES, Robert Edwin
EDGELL, Patricia Mary
EDWARDS, Paul Selwyn
EGGERT, Arven Richard
ELLIOTT, Donn G.
ELLIOTT, Frederick W.
ELLIOTT, Rosemary D.
ELLIS, Ella Beverly
ELSTONE, Alfred O.
ESTRIN, Lawrence
EWERT, Henry Waldo
FALLIS, Robert Frank
FARRIS, Ann
FARRIS, E. Wendy
FELL, Margaret Grace
FIELDWALKER, Denis G.
FISCHER, Peter Hans H.
FITZ, Gerald Michael
FITZGERALD, M. P.
FITZPATRICK, Joan M.
FLEMING, John Reyland
FLOCH, Wolfgang
FONTANA, Glenise June
FORDE, David Henry   .
FORMAN, William S. B.
FOSTER, Dorothy Jean
FOWLER, Douglas W.
FRASER, Bruce Fredric
FRASER, D. Alastair
FRASER, William John
FREBERG, John Gustave
FREEMAN, B. Louise
FRIESEN, Henry L.
FRIZZELL, Lloyd Earl
FUKUI, Shizuko
FUNK, Elsie Anne
GALBRAITH, Margaret
GARRARD, Patrick W.
GAUCHER. C. Maurice
GEDDES, Virginia Ruth
GEE, Sonny Bing
GENTRY, Joseph L.
GEORGE, Phyllis L.
GERLACH, Horst Harry
GIBSON, Gordon E.
-GIBSON, Gary Bruce
333 334
GIBSON, Richard
GILGAN, Michael W.
GILLILAND, Robert C.
i GILLIES, Norman A.
GLADMAN, Donald J.
GLASIER, James A.
GLASGOW, Robert M.
GNITT, Mary Rose
GOEUJON, Gerry
GO LATA, Grances
GOLD, David M.
'GOOCH, Bryan N. S.
.GOODMAN, Raymond J.
GOODIAL, Sonny
GOWDRIDGE, George O.
•GOWER, Mary G.
GRANGER, Maurice Roy
GRANT, George Allison
GRANT, Norman R.
GRANT, Michael Edwin
GRAY, Andrew V.
GRAY, Gordon T.
"GREEN, Sidney Bruce
GREGSON, Reid Burnham
GRIFFITHS, David John
GRIGG, Harvey
"GRIMMETT, Terry M.
GROOM, William L. J.
GROSSMITH, Patricia E.
GULER, Harvey
HAAVE, Marvm Leroy
HALL, Iris Mary
HALL, Joseph David
HALLWORTH, Lorna Jean
HAMBLY, Linda
HANDFORD, G. Murray
HANNAH, Theodore H.
HANSEN, Inger
•HARDING, Earnest A.
HARGRAVE, D. Ann   '.
'HARKER, Judith
HARMSEN, Frederik J. J.
HAROLD, Shawn Ferres
HARRIS, George L. D.
HARRISON, Brian K.
HARROP, Sheila
-HARROP, Frank James
HARSTROM, Carl Walter
HARVEY, Ralph Cluff
HAVENS, John Renford
HAWLEY, John David
HAWTHORN, Margaret L
HAXTON, Robert Bruce
HEAGLE, D. Glenn
HEAL, Elveyn Avice
HECKER, Stan James
HELBECQUE Raymond G.
HEMBROFF, W. Vaughan
-HEMINGSON, Betty Lou
HENDERSON, E. Patricia
HENDERSON, Leah E.
HERMANRUD, Kare M.
HIGGS, Geoffrey R. L.
HIGHAM, Eleanor E.
HILLMER, Kenneth R.
HILLS, Leonard V.
.HODGE, Donald Richard
HODGSON, Gerald Arkle
HOLDEN, Dennis Milton
HOLGATE, William J.
HOLT, William H. C.
'HONER, C. Dennis
:HOOD, Wayne C.
HOOPER, John E.
HOPKINS, Derek T.
HOPPER, Valerie Diane
HORNER, Ronald W. r
s-*~ f..y\
A"  A
*6
HORNQUIST, John Henry
HOWE, Pamela Mary
HUETHER, Reginald R.
HUGHES, Raymond H. A.
HUNTINGTON, Sylvia J.
INGLIS, William A.
JACKSON, Valerie R.
JACOBSON, Eugene Axel
JANZEN, Marvin John
JAY, Marilyn Sinclair
JAY, Clarence Michael
JEFFERY, J. Terrance
TELLISON, John Jeremy
JOHANSON, Fred E.
JOHNS, Laurence S.
JOHNSON, John Hugo
JOHNSON, Patrick I.
JOHNSON, Walter Elie
JOHNSTONE, Wm. John
JONES, George R.
JONES, Gomer S. P.
JONES, James Donald
JONES, K. Valerie
JONES, Pamela
JONES, Ronald K.
JONES, Sylvia W. M.
JORDAN, Robert D.
JUDD, Marvin Leroy
JUNG, Stanley Fan
KAGNOFF, David Brian
KARPOFF, James C.
KAWATA, Kazuo
KELLINGTON, Peter A.
KENNEDY, Bruce W. A.
KENNEDY, C. Dianne
KENT-BARBER, R. K.
KENT-BARBER, Nigel B.
KING, Donald Emerson
KING, Judith Margaret
KINGSLEY, Jerry A.
KINGSTON, Frederick A.
KNUDSEN, Robert M.
KRAMER, Horst Gunther
KRAYENHOFF, Willem A.
KRUGER, Florence E.
KUDINA, Irene Agnes
KUSCH, Leonard Andrew
LABERGE, Donald E.
LAFERRE, Marion L.
LAKE, Robert Alan
LANCE, George A.
LANG, Keith Siltong
LANNING, Edward P.
LEE, Billy
LEESON, Margaret M. L.
LEG ATT, Norman N. T.
LEKICH, D. Denise
LEONG, Sunny Bing S.
LEONG, Sam Gam Tai
LETH, Patricia
LEWALL, Edward F.
LEWIS, Vernon
LIEN, Arthur
LINDNER, William Max
LISLE, Thomas
LITCH, Miriam E.
LLOYD, Elizabeth L.
LOO, Charlie
LOUGHEED, M. Wayne
LOVE, Ronald J.
LYNCH, Gary M.
LYONS, Philip J. A.
MA Gilbert Chai Iu
MADDEN, John C. W.
r& '    f
335
arts 336
MAGDANZ, Bernard F.
MAGWOOD, Frances M.
MAHON, Ian Stuart
MAKORTOFF, Alexander
MALKIN, Yale George
MALLORY, G. Malcolm
MANLEY, John Davison
MARGUET, Arthur J. E.
MARSTON, Rosalie
MARUSIAK, Helen
MASKALL, Donald W.
MASON, Samuel N.
MATHESON, Marion A.
MATTERS, John Edward
MATTE, Theodore J. M.
MAYER, Milan
MAYNARD, Temple G. J.
MAZLUM, Magali
McBEE, Glynna J.
McCAW, Malcolm H.
McCLELLAN, Carole L.
McCONNELL, Wesley
McCURDY, Norma Mace
McDONALD, Archibald N.
McDONALD, Teresa J.
McDonnell, John e.
MacEACHERN, Diane F.
McEACHERN, Frank E.
McEWEN, Joan Darby
MacINTOSH, James M.
McINTOSH C. Ronald
McKEE, Jean Sharon
McKENTY, J. Mary
MacKENZIE, Peter D.
MacKENZIE, Sheila J. M.
McLEAN, Pamela F.
McLENNAN, Glen E.
McLELLAN, Gordon Dale
McLENNAN, James D.
McMULLEN, Jean A.
McPEEK, L. Joseph
McRAE, David Gordon
McTAGGART, John E.
•MERCER, Joan E.
MERLER, Grazia M.
MINAKER, Donale Anne
MIYASHITA, Mitsuo
MONTGOMERY, Joseph II.
MOORE, Harry Cyril B.
MORRISON, Brenda J.
MORRISON, Gary E. C.
MORT, Walter
MOSSOP, Helen M.
MOUNTAIN, David Dean
MULLENS, Hendrik J.
MULVIHILL, Lorraine C.
MUNRO, Frances M.
MURAKAMI M. Lily
MURPHY, James Brian
NACHTRIEB, Sheila A.
NAIRNE, Kathleen L.
NAKAMURA, Minoru
NAKASHIMA, Akira Luke
NANSON, Stewart A.
NAYLOR, Sharon A.
NEITSCH, Robert E.
NESS, C. G. Peter
NEUMEYER, Alvin E.
NEVILLE, Dennis F.
NEWBERRY, Alan John H.
NEWTELD, Edward
NIAMATH, Kent G. E.
NIELSEN, Wayne H.
NIXON, Barry Charles
NORMAN, Martin Gerald
NORTH, Marlene Lois
NORWICH, Joseph James
V
IfL?
n
r
Bx&itU/i JgJShW
SA
jm NUSSBAUMER, Peter
ODONNELL, John W.
O GIL VIE, John F.
OGLE, Isobel B.
OHASHI, Kenzo
OKPARA, Paul M.
OLIVER, Frances Lynn
OLSEN, Philip Peter
OMELANIEC, Samuel
ORLOFF, Olga V.
OSBORNE, J. Reymond C.
OSTENSOE, Erik A.
OWEN, Norman Marvin
PACK, W. C.
PANKRATZ, Werner J.
PAPAN, M. Mahabir
PARKIN, P. Elinor
PATTEN, Robert Lee
PATTY, John M. V.
PATTON, Wm. Graeme
PAUL, Norma Jane
PAUL, Ip
PERKINS, Mary E.
PETERS, Tena Katie
FFEIFFER, Neil P. C.
PHILIP, Ronald Hugh P.
PHILLIPS, Richard E. D.
PINCOTT, Geoffrey H.
PIZARSKI, Ted A.
PLANT, Alfred Keith
PLAXTON, G. Leonard E.
POMEROY, Cyril Irwin
POPOVE, Philip A.
PORTER, Robert Stuart
PORTER, Robert Lester
POTTER, Roy G.
PURDY, John W.
POWERS, Kenneth A. H.
QUINN, Patricia
QUELCH, Terry
QUANCE, Eileen
QUAIL, Jon
RAE, Sandra
RABY, Gordon William
RADZIKOWSKI W.
RAMADEEN, Michael P.
RAMCHARAN, Clifford W.
RAMSAY, Robert C.
RANKIN, John A.
RATLEDGE, Eric B.
RAUTZENBERG M.
REDKA, Stefan
REEVE, Lorna Kay
REILLY, Brian William
PURDY, R. Robert
RELJIC, Lovorko Mato
REUSS, David Edward
RICHARD, Anne I.
RICHARDSON, Noel C.
RIDEWOOD, Thomas W.
RIDDELL, Ronald C.
RIDSDALE, David
RILEY, Ross Edgar
ROBERTS, Agnes C.
ROBERTS, Kathleen M.
ROBERTSON, David
ROBERTSON, Janet Anne
ROBERTSON, William D.
ROBERTSON, Robert B.
RODGER, William S.
ROME, Tovie Leon
ROMALIS, Garson
ROSSITER, Lorraine
ROWSON, B. Rae E. 338
RUSHTON, John Arnold
RUSSELL, Eleanor M.
SAMANICH, N. Lawrence
SAMIS, John David W.
SANDBERG, Walter I.
SANDERSON, Barbara G.
SANDNER, Stanley L.
SAUER, Charles
SCARDINA, Richard J.
SCHOBERG, Stuart G.
SCHWEIGEL, Joseph F.
SCOTT, Gordon Reid
SEALE, Elizabeth Anne
SEAL, Michael Ronald
SEALY, Frank Copeland
SEARL, Ralph Oswald
SETO, K. N.
SHAW, Clifton M. D.
SHARZER,  Leon Jacob
SHELDRAKE, Lynn S.
SHIMIZU, Daniel Kazuo
SILBER, Arnold
SILVERMAN, J. Michael
SIMPSON, Sarah S.
SIMSON, Robert C.
SINGH, Karan C.
SINTON, John Edward
SMITH, Carol A.
SKULIMOSKI, Fred Ted
SMETHURST, David J.
SMITH, David Rodney
SMITH, George Robert
SMITH, James A.
SMYTH, Ian Alexander
SOBERS, Godfrey
SOKOL, Andrew
SORENSON, David Gary
STEELE, David Gordon
STEINBERG, David C.
STEIN, Carole Vida
STENTON, Donald E.
STEPHENS, Hugh L.
STEVENS, George Colin
STEWART, Iona A.
STONIER, William R.
STOTHARD, David
STRACHAN, Robert D.
STRATON, Maud Dundas
STRINGER, Harold G. F.
SURVJNATH, Bashwar N.
SWAIN, Caroline E.
^SWANZEY, Allan Norman
SWENCISKY, Victoria M.
TABATA, Sachiko
: TANKARD, Patricia A.
TANG, Joseph K.
TAYLOR, Barbara M.
TAYLOR, Thomas Scott
TENNANT, Stuart John
TERADA, Takeru
THIESSEN, John Hugh
THOMAS, Diana M.
' THOMAS, Janet Marion .
THRIFT, Shelagh K.
THURSTON, A. Quentin
TOBLER, Heidi V.
TOFT, Patricia Alayne
TRACEY, Patricia Ann
TRAYNOR, James Ian
TREIT, Joyce Isabel
TREVOR, John F.
TURNER, Myrna Ruth
TYSON, Thorn
UNGEMACH, Victor
VERCHERE, Bruce
"VERMEER, Cornelis K.
"VERSTEEG, Pieter M
r i
* .'./ /
/
9&1
VERNON, F. David S.
VICKERS, Barrie G. E.
VIEWEGER, Jacqueline
VOGEL, William M.
VOTH, Cornelius G.
WAGNER, Kenneth R.
WAINWRIGHT, Eleanor G.
WALE, Leonard M.
WALKER, Peter Raworth
WANNOP, William Brian
WARNER, Neil W.
WARREN, Wesley N. W.
WATSON, Mervin J.
WATTERSON, Paul
WATTS, Margaret E.
WEBB, Dennis C. J.
WEIR, Donald C.
WELLS, Richard K.
WESTWOOD, Patricia M.
WHITELEY, Denis A.
WHITTLES, A. Brice L.
WILKINSON, William J.
WILKINSON, C. Warren
WILSON, Patricia Mary
WINTER, Keith John
WOLFE, David Allan
WONG, Wayne Gregory
WOODBRIDGE, Donnelly
WOOLVERTON, Roy W.
WORTHINGTON, G. Louis
WRIGHT, John Max C.
WRIGHT, Robert D.
WRINCH, L. David
YOUNG, G. William
YOUNG, George C.
YOUNG, James H.
YOUNG, Margaret Ann
YUSEP, Elmer Alex
YZERMAN, Ronald Wade
A CI, Samadh
AGNEW, Pauline
AKUNE, Roy I.
ALDERMAN, Suzanne A.
ALEXANDER, K. Grey
ALLISON, Barbara Rose
ANDERSON, James J.
ANDERSON, Milton P.
ANTON, Douglas P.
APTED, John Lakeman
ARCHIBALD, Kathleen A.
ARNOTT, David A.
AUCHINACHIE, Gerald M.
AUSTIN, Harvey
AYLWIN, A. Leroy
BAGSHAW, Ralph C.
BAIN, Ronald B.
BAIN, Wendy E.
BAKER, Donald N.
BALLANTYNE, Clyde W.
BARCLAY, Estrup Paul
BARNER, Maria Lynn
BAXTER, Nan Lawrence
BAYNE, Clarence S.
BELL, William Robert
BENTZ, James Barrie
BERRYMAN, Janet L.
BICKLE, Mary E.
BLACK, Douglas P.
BLANK, S. S.
BOAK, Annie M.
BOODOOSINGH, Lai A..
BOONE, John A.
BOULOGNE, Jacob
BOWLES, James Keith
ROYCF.     Nnrhort   P
AZA*
w
339 340
BOYLE, Sandra A.
BRAIDWOOD, Allisen
BREEN, James Howard
BRETT, Robert S.
BRIGDEN, Ernest G.
BROWN, Ernie
BROWN, Robert Graham
BROWN, Sallee R.
BROWNE, David Raoul C.
BUCKINGHAM, Robert R.
BURR, Lawrence H.
BURTON, Wm. Donald
BUSHEY, Edward E.
BUTLER, Richard K.
BUTTERFIELD, John S.
CAMPBELL, Charles C. R.
CAMPBELL, Kathleen R.
CANNON, William Roger
CAPLAN, Rita Lynn
CARPENTIER, William R.
CARRINGTON, Eleanor R.
CHANT, John F.
CHEN, Larry Truman
CHESSER, L. D.
CHRISTIE, Marion E.
• CHUDIN, Igor George
CLARIDGE, Derek
CLARK, C. H. David
CLARK, Ronald N.
CLARKE, Denis C. '
CLUNAS, Donald E.
COE, Ngaire E.
COHEN, Arnold Ralph
COLLINSON, Ernest J.
COLLVER, Ross D.
CONDER. David W.
CONDON, Philip A.
CONSTANTINIDISE, A.
CONSTANTINIDIS E. A.
COUTTS, Dorothy Mae
CRICHLOW, Eugene
CROKER, Sheila S.
CROW, Benjamin W.
CUMMINGS, David A.
CURRIE, Ian D.
DALY, E. Joy
DALY, Margaret
DAVIES Robert K.
DEEKS, Drusilla
DETLEF, Matz
DIESPECKER, Eugene N.
DILL, Lillian E.
DIXON, Evert Lewis
DOERING, Juergen G. W.
DOHM, Patrick Donald
DORMAN, John Garth
DOWDEN, Victor Boyd
DRENT, Jan Jansz
DYCK, Peter
EASTON, Patrick W.
ECKSTEIN, Lois K.
EDGAR, Robert A.
EGERT, Eugene
EISENSTEIN, Abraham P.
ELDER, Thomasine Ada
ELLIOT, Peter W.
ELLIOTT, Valerie Joy
ELIUK, S. Douglas   '
EMERY, Arnold William
ENDICOTT, William Geo.
ENGLESBY, Ralph E.
ERICKSON, Ture R.
ERNEST, Theodore
! ESTLIN, Harry Gray
FARIS, Donald L.
FARIS. Ronald L.
FAURE, Anthony A.
H"«
"'S
tan FINLEY, Robert George
FILMER, Norman John
FLATHER, Verne D.
FODCHUK, Stepan L.
FOUKS, Ancie
FOULDS, James Francis
FRASER, Derek R. T.
FRASER, George Peter
FRASER, Richard A. R.
FRECHETTE, Myles R. R.
FRIESEN, W. Glenn P.
FROESE, Wilfred John
FUNK, B. Gloria
GALE, Edward S.
GAMBLE, Denzil D. W.
GEDDES, Margaret A.
GENSER, Joel Joseph
GERRATH, Joseph F.
GILBART, Marjorie A.
GIRARD, Charlotte S. M.
GISLPSOW, Jim
GITTINS, John R.
GOGEL, Albert
GOSELTINE, Robert P.
GRANT, John Lendrum
GRAYSTONE, Peter
GREATHED, Edward D.
GREENBERG, Dvorah
GRIFFIN, William W.
HALE, Hilary Joan
HAMILTON, Robert A.
HAQQ, Tennyson A.
HARA, Tom Hirofumi
HARDING, David R.
HARRIS, Marcia S. O.
HARRIS, Colebrook
HARRISON, Richard T.
HARRISON, Donna M.
HARVIE, Elizabeth Gay
HAWKEY, Thora E.
HAWKES, Barbara Mary
HAYWARD, John S.
HELY, Timothy Francis
HENDERSON, Norman M.
HILL. George B.
HINCHCLIFFE, Peter M.
HODGINS, Gladys W.
HOLSWORTH, William N.
HOMOLA, Bob
HOPE, Allan Henry
HOSEIN, Lena
HOUGEN, Alan A.
HOWELL, Frederick G. W.
HUBBARD, William R.
HUBBLE, Sidney Wayne
HUGHES, Arthur
HUGHES, David Martin
HUGHES, Trevor J.
HUNTER, Iain Campbell
HUMPHREYS, Ray
HUTCHINSON, Douglas A.
JAMES, Theresa A. R.
JANZEN, Erwin J.
JANZEN, Andrew
JASECHKO, Nina
JEWELL, Thomas Ross
JOHNSON, Arthur W.
JOHNSON, Charles M. F.
JOHNSTON, David
JOHNSTON, J. Brice
JOHNSTON, M. Anne
JORDAN, Selwyn C.
KARAS, George N.
KEATES, Keith John
341
d.
4981
arts 342
KEMP, Elizabeth Ann
LAM O NT, Lionel Eain
LAM O NT, Gwendy K.
LAMBERT, Francis E.
KRISTMANSON, F. A.
KORE, Runjeet
KOLODINSKI, Elsie
KNIGHT, Rolf
KITCHEN, Richard A.
KIRKLAND, J. Marilyn
KILVERT, Alan Roger
KIRKBY, Barbara
KIER, Digby R.
KENNEDY, David M.
LAMPERSON, George W.
LANDER, Barbara A.
LATHAM, Curtis F.
LEATHERDALE, G. Gene
LEE, Antonio Chun H.
LEE, Edmund M.
LEE, Jung Ok
LEE, Robert E. D.
LATHAM, Curtis
LEE, Robert C. N.
LESLIE, Barbara Joyce
LEUNG, Franklin C.
LEVY, Lyall A.
LITTLE, R. Edward
LITTLE, Jennifer A.
LLOYD, Gwenda K.
LORZ, Harold W.
LORING, Lindsay B.
LOUTTIT, Adeline Ruth
LOW, John Cunningham
LOW, John
LOWE, Penelope I. M.
LUM, Lorna Kate
LYTLE, Clive B.
LYTHGOE, M. June C.
LYTHGOE, L. T.
MAIER, Robert Walter
MALIC, Stanley
MANSON, A. David C.
MARRS, Ronald R.
MARSHALL, Sonya S.
MATHUS, Arnold P.
MAWHINNEY, Anne Marie
MAYUK, Donald E.
McALPINE, Robert B.
McARRAVY, Gwyneth M.
McCALLUM, James
McCANDLESS, David L.
McCOULL, Denis Cecil
MacDONALD, Norman G.
MacDONALD, Neil W.
McEACHERN, John W.
MacFARLAN, James D. L.
McGAW, John H. D.
McGHAN, Eileen Alma
McGORAN, Mary T.
McHARDY, Robert A.
McKELVEY, Shirley A.
McLAREN, William D.
MacLATCHY, Edward B. M.
MacLEOD, J. Cameron
MacMILLAN, A. Ian
McMILLAN, J. Malcolm
McRAE, Joan K.
MacWILLIAM, Susan A.
MEEHAN, Georgina B. M.
MILLAR, Sandra J.
MILLER, G. Yvonne
MILLER, Johanna W.
MITCHELL, Margaret K.
MITTS, Hikichi
MOLL, Maureen A.
MOOR, Donald Robert w
/
/
MOORE, Robert James
MORGAN, Frederick J.
MORGAN, Robert W.
MORRIS, Stephen C.
MORRISON, Nancy E.
MULBERRY, John L.
MUNDAY, Lennard Ray
MURDOCH, John H.
MURATA, Gene T.
MURRELL, George Osric
MUTH, Kenneth L.
NASTICH, Marion
NEEDLER, George T.
NEWITT, Angela D. G.
NICHOLS, V. M.
NICOLLS, Oliver W.
NORMAN, Douglas R.
O'BRIEN, Ross J.
OLDFIELD, E. C.
ORR, Allan D.
OLSEN, A. I.
ORTENGREN, A. Bernice
O'SHAY, M.
OWEN, Richard F.
OSMERS, Helga
OSWALD, J.
PADMOROFF, Andrew T.
PAPIN, Rupert E. H.
PARAVANTES, Ted E.
PARKER, Barry R.
PARKER, Mabel Anne
DAWE, Pete
PAYNTER, David C.
PEARCE, Lancelot S.
PEARCE, Richard Mott
PEARMAIN, Robert Dan
PEARSON, Arthur McD.
PEYMAN, Ian Wynne
PIDDOCKE, Stuart M.
PIRO, Katherine A.
PITERS, Mrs.  Mary
PLETCHER, Ferdinand T.
POLLEY, Leslie Donald
POMEROY, Glen Burt
PORTSMOUTH, Joan K. M.
PUTLAND, Peter John
RAMLOGAN, Moonie
REID, Susan Gillian
RICHARDS, Leo B.
RICHARDSON, Ralph J. A.
RICKER, Karl E.
RIECKHOFF, Klaus E.
RIMMER, Alan Keith
RITCHIE, Murray Lloyd
ROBERGE, Edmund H.
ROBINSON, Raymond M.
RODERIQUE, Eastmond M.
ROSE, Michael F.
ROSS, Rae Alexander
ROUX, Joseph Philippe
RUSSELL, M. Patricia
SAFRUK, Bernice Helen
SALMON, John William
SAWATZKY, Jacob
SCHLOSS, S. Morton
SCHULZER, Michael A. M.
SCHWENK, Barbara Rose
SCOTT, Mrs. Judith Eve
SEDDOH, Emmanuel K. T.
SEIGNEURET, Jean C.
SHALLARD, Meryn A.
SHORTHOUSE, Sylvia A.
SIMON, Linda Jane
SINCLAIR, Sharon S.
343
arts SLOAN, F. Davida
SMITH, Gordon E.
SMITH, Lewis
SMITH, William Thomas
SPARROW, W. Gerald
SPARROW, David M.
SPERRINGS, Karen L.
SPRING, Robert H.
STEIN, Albert Eugene
STEPHENS, Sharon J.
STOTT, Gael Harling
SULLIVAN, Dorothy M.
SUNDQUIST, Sven I.
SUTHERLAND, Hugh Roy
SUTHERLAND, Joan
SWAYZE, Nansi S.
SYMCHYCH, Paul S.
TATLOW, Fred J.
TAYLOR, James A. F.
TERMANSEN, Paul Erik
THOMPSON, Joan A.
THOMPSON,  Phyllis R.
THOMSON, Donald S.
THOMSON, Charlotte A.
TODD, Roderick Dundas
TOFT, Bernard Leon
TO REN, Eleanor R.
TYERS, G. Frank O.
UNDERHILL, Mary G.
VALUMS, George
VAN ALLEN, M. Louise
VINCE, Myrna
VITALIC,  John
WALKER,  Dennis
WARREN, Patricia A.
WARREN, Bill
WARREN, Robert Irving   •
WATERMAN, R. Michael D.
WATSON, Paul A.
WATSON, Richard A. R.
WATTS, Robert A.
WEBB, Keith Thomas L.
WEBBER, Jean Patricia
WESTON, William C. P.
WHITE, An George
WHIT ON, Geoffrey A.
WILES, Franklin A.
WILLIAMS, Edmond C.
WILLIAMS, L. Kibben
WILLIAMS, Timothy A.
WILLIAMS, H. K.
WINTER, Jeremy S. D.
WONG, Yee Chiu
WONG, C. Y.
WONG, Tom
WONNACOTT, Jane C.
WOOD, John Martin
WOOD, John William
WOODBURY, William
WRIGHT, Alan Douglas
YAROSH, Walter
YORSTON, Barbara S.
YOUNG, Emily Adwena
ZAKLAN, George L.
ZRAL, Dinnis Howard
ZUCKER, Harriet
AlH
arts
344 architecture first
year
AHO, Edward William
BALE, David J.
DALLALANA, Alfred B.
DICKINSON, Paul G.
DOYLE, Lawrence R.
DUB ETA, David John
DURWARD, William R.
ESKILDSEN, Verne E.
FAIRBROTHER, Donald
FRESCHI, Bruno Basil
GRIFFIN, John Raymond
HARDS, John E.
HERMAN, Robert Bruce
HUSE, Peter Franklin
ISHERWOOD, Donald Roy
JOHNSTONE, Ross Allan
LEECH, Beverley B.
LEWALL, David B.
McLEOD, Barry A.
OLIN, M. Frederic
ORME, Peter T.
REEVES, Donovan  -
SNOW, D. N. M.
STURROCK, Douglas N.
TANNER, T.
WALKEY, Ronald Brian
WISE, Richard Alston
YOUNG, Baunita S. M.
BAXTER, Robert W.
HICKS, Milton S.
HOLUBITSKY, Orest B.
HUGHES, R. William A.
HYS, Elizabeth Emily
JORGENSON, Daryl C.
KATNICK, Jack Miro
WARD, Donald M.
.WHITE, Daniel E.
WILLS, Charles Edwin
YIP, Hin Fong
YUEN, Gordon
ANDEREGG, Marco
ATCHELAR, P. B.
• BOUCOCK, William E.
BROCKINGTON, David H.
CARFRAE, Walter J.
EHLING, Leonhard A.
FRASER, Michael O.
GOLDSWORTHY,
v  Raymond -
KINOSHITA, Gene
LARDEN, Trevor N.
LAZOSKY, Daniel E.
LEE, Albert
MATSUBA, Donald M.
MUNZEL, Alexander O. H.
RAPANOS, Dino P.
SAGER, Gerald Erie
SHERRIN, Robert F.
SIGURJONSSON, John  F.
SPIRA, Gilbert A.
VERHAGEN, Cornelis A.
BARNES, A. George
DIETZE, Siegfried H.
KLEYN, Lodewyk B.
MANNCHEN. Karin
345 REDWOOD, Hugh C.
ROBERTS, Dennis G.
SKJELV, K. Toralv
THIERSCH, Wolfgang B.
Commerce first year
346
AARON, R. Lorraine
ACHESON, Anthony G.
ACKLAND, Robert Wm.
ADAMS, Barrie R.
ALEXANDER, Desmond C.
ARNOLD, Robert S.
BABCOCK, Arthur T.
BAKER, James Donald
BEADEL, S. W. Allan
BEEVOR-POTTS, C. Robert
BELL, John William
BENTLEY, George J.
BLANEY, Jack
BOOTHMAN, William J. H.
BRADSHAW, Peter L.
BROWN, John David W.
BRYAN, Robert Wayne
CAMERON, James
CHALLENGER, David J.
CHALK, John R.
CHANIG, Morley Wing
CHARNE, Patrick J.
CHARK, Burt David
CLARKE, John Gary
COLEMAN, Peter E. F.
COLLINS, Edward A.
COLLINSON, W. Edward
CONNELL, David Ford
CRERAR, William G.
CROOKALL, E. Keith B
CROSS, Thomas Alan
DANG, Joe Kum
DAVIDSON, Jeanne S.
DAVIES, Robert Burt G.
DAVIES, Albert E.
DAWSON, John Brian
DEATH, Dale B.
DEMBICKI, Malia Anne
DENHOLM, Vernon Rene
DIXON, Thomas Alan
DORNBIERER, Eric E. B.
DUMOULIN, Michael L.
DUNSMUIR, Carole A.
DYER, Thomas Michael
ESKO, Edwin A.
ESTRIN, Teviah Louis
EVERETT, Robert J.
FERNANDEZ, Edgar J.
FERRIS, Norman
FOLI, Karle
FORRESTER, John D.
FOSTER, Ronald Floyd
FOURNIER, Robert B.
FRASER, Lennox G. R.
FULLYLOVE, Norman E.
GARRIOCK, Douglas R.
GAUER, Gary Brian
GEMMILL, John A.
GIBBS, Gordon F. C.
GIBBS, Raymond W.
GILLIS, Malcolm C.
GIRLING, William P.
GOULD, Donald Harris /
r
/
/
ft
-7   U/
GUTMAN, Gary Peretz
HAMILTON, James E.
HANSEN, Alf Harold
HASLAM, Ray Berto
HAVENS, Kenneth J.
HAZELL, Paul L.
HEALEY, Clifton M.
HENDERSON, Ralph S.
HENWOOD, John Ernest
HIGGS, David Clive
HILL, Gary Raymond
HODSON, Thomas Edward
HOME, George
IACOBUCCI, Frank
JAGDEO, Allan H.
JARVIS, Joseph B.
JONES, Charles Dennis
JONES, John Dixon
KAPLAN, Robert M.
KING, Wm. Harvey
KONKIN, Nick
LANGBO, Arnold Gordon
LEFLAR, Dale Leslie
LEOWSKI, D. Arthur
LEW, Franklin
LEW, Edward
LLEWELLYN, Donald M.
LOGIE, David C.
LOVICK, Patricia K.
LYNDON, William F.
MALONE, Edward Cyril
MANHIN, Bertram W.
MAR, Allan
MARTIN, Norris
MASON, Donald W.
MATSUDA, S. Walter
MAULE, Christopher J.
MAW, William Sidney
MAZE, Denis E. P.
MCCARTHY, John P.
McDIARMID, John D.
McGAVIN, Gerald A. B.
McGRATH, James David
MacKERACHER, Robert R.
McLEAN, Robert Dean
McLENNAN, Franklin T.
McRAE, Bruce A. Henry
MERCER, John W.
MERLO, Rino Joseph
MILLER, Donald Walter
MINETTE, Ronald John
MITCHELL, Warren J. A.
MORRIS, Jon Randolph
MOUNCE, Lewis Baird
MOWAT, Hugh Fraser
MUNCASTER, Ian
OREILLY, Michael G. H.
PASEMKO, John Leo
PHIPPS, John D. S.
PEITZSCHE, Donald R. S.
PETER, Gary Dale
PILLING, Anthony M.
POLLARD, Robert N.
RAHAL, Edward N.
READ, Hugh David
REDFORD, James D.
REES, Stanley Dowden
RICHARDS, Richard L.
RINALD, Melvyn
RODGERS, Douglas H.
ROSE, Gordon Edgar
ROSS, Murray Johnston
RUDMAN, Urban
SALVAIL, Robert M.
/
i
347
commerce §f/k^A
348
SANDS, Sheila Nancy
SANGHA, Harbans Singh
SCOTT, John Stuart
SEHL, Joseph Oliver
SHAW, John Harold S.
SHAW, Robert Wayne
SHEPHERD, Herbert J.
SHIELDS, Patrick L.
SMITH, Harvey C. R.
SPOOR, Christian C.
STAFFORD, John K.
STARLING, Douglas W.
STARTIN, L. Alan
STEWART, Alexander B.
SUDERMAN, Peter Alvin
SWANSON, John Harold
SYMONDS, John R.
THOMAS, Frank Roland
THOMAS, John C.
THOMSON, T. Anthony
TINGLEY, S. Phillip
TO MB ERG, Lilie
TOMLENOVICH, John N.
TOOR, Bachan Singh
TULK, Robert Edward
TURNER, Hector M. Jr.
VEITCH, Lawrence B.
VINNEDGE, Robert C.
VENNES, Arthur Edward
WALKER, William Alan
WALLACE, William D.
WESTWOOD, Eric Neil
WHITTAKER, Stanley
WILLIAMSON, J. Raymond
WILSON, John Matthew
WOOD, George Wallace
WOODS, Donald A.
WOODSIDE, Thomas H.
WOOTTON, Robert D.
YADA, Ken Frank
YUILL, John A.
ZIMMERMAN, Melvin
ZOGAS, James H.
ABE, Robert
BARTOSH, Reg
BEADLE, Lawrence W.
BEAUCHAMP, Robert E.
BELL, Raymond L.
BERAR, Abtar
BICE, William Charles
BLAND, Terrence R.
BLOMGREN, W. Eugene
BOBROFF, Leonard S.
BREMNER, David G.
BRINK, Russell M.
BRISCALL, C. Margaret
BROCKS, Hans D. W.
BROWN, Ralph R.
BUCKWOLD, Irving A.
CAMERON, Norman Ian
CAPSTICK, Robert
CARLOW, J. Melville
CARROLL, Theodora
CAVAYE, Richard Bruce
CHAMPION, Alfred R.
CHIN, Raymond K. F.
CHRISTENSEN, C. O.
COCKING, Phillip B.
COLTMAN, Robert K.
COOK, Donald Charles
COOPLAND, Gary N.
CRANE, Larry Ramsay
•CROTEAU, Paul Arthur
CUPIT, Robert Frank
CURROR, Alexander J.
/     A
tr[ Yj &
-, DAWSON, Leslie Bruce
DAWSON, Anthony W.
DEEL, A. L.
DOOLAN, Kenneth John
DOOLING, Leo James
DRUGGE, Carl Folke
EDGAR, John David
FAY, George Robert
FINDLATER, Bryan L.
FIRTH, Keith W.
FOOD, Robert Alfred
FORESTER, Geo
GEE, John Henry
GEFFCKEN, Alfhart H.
GINGELL, Brian S.
GOSSE, Malcolm H. C.
GREENWOOD, Jack B.
HADDOCK, William C.
HALE, Alan M.
HAWES, Frederick M.
HEIN, Donald E.
HELLIWELL, John F.
HELME, James F.
HENDERSON, R. E. M.
HEWLETT, Alan
HOLMES, Alan Donnan
HORTON, David J.
HOWARD, John L.
HUNTER, Alan D.
HUNTER, Robert B.
'INKSTER, W. Gordon
KEE, Sammy
KIRKBY, Ronald Vernon
KIRKWOOD, David John
KOSICH, George J.
KUJAWA, Daniel
LARSEN, Rodney K.
' LEE, Allan J.
LEITH, Barbara J.
LINDSAY, Robert M.
LLOYD, Edgar R.
LOUIE, Allen W.
LOVETT, Harry Almon
MADER, Stanley H.
MADILL, J. Peter
MATHIESON, G. Irvine
McCANDLESS Henry E.
McCORMICK, John  David
McDIARMID, John N.
MacKENZIE, Kenneth C.
McKITRICK, R. Murray
McLENNAN, John D. W.
McNULTY, Donald C.
1MEEKISON, Dougal M.
MICHAELSON, Ross M.
MILES, William R.
MILLER, Donald R.
MILLER, Newburn J.
MILLWARD, Clifford J.
MOORE, John
MOORE, James William
MORRIS, David Bruce
MUIR, Maxine R.
NORDSTRAND, Earl V.
NORTHFIELD, John E.
OMELANIEC, Michael
. PALMER, Gary E.
PARKS, Lome A.
PARTRIDGE, Michael A.
PENEFF, Penio S.
PICK, George F.
PIERCE, Walter W.
POLINSKY, Erwin E.
PRICE, Edmond
349 350
PROMISLOW, S. David P.
PYPER, Gerald A. P.
QUAN, Yee Har Eva
RATCLIFF, William F.
RICHARDS, Wayne L.
RICHMOND, Christopher
ROSS, Robert Douglas
SAUNDERS, Edward A.
SMALL, Daniel W.
SMITH, Angus C.
SMITH, Edwin Roswell
SMITH, Philip E.
SMITHSON, V. Daniel
SPENCER, Joseph Allan
STANLEY,  Kenneth R.
STEVENSON, D. Nicol
STOWE, David H. R.
SUSINSKI, Stanley J.
SWANKY, Oscar E.
THORLACIUS, Bui
TOURAND, Ivor B.
TSIEN, Ernest Jun Kan
TYNAN, Peter A. C.
VANSICKLE, Doris E.
WARD, Robert L.
WATSON, Geo Richard
WILL, James M.
WILLIAMS. Roy G.
WOODMAN, Alan David
WRIGHT, Peter Damian
WRIGHT, Sharon J. M.
ZIVOT,  Gary Samuel
ACHTEM, Ellis E. D.
ALBERT, Henry Allan
ANDERSON, Gerald H.
ARMITAGE,  Ronald H.  O.
AUDET, Gerald W.
BAILEY, Roger J. D.
BARKER, Julian Todd
BARTH, Tor
BERGER, Helga
BISHOP, John R. W.
BYBER, Ed
CARLSON, Laurence J.
CASTLEY, Gordon Allan
CLASBY, Ralph W.
CLAYTON, John Edric
COLE, Peter Dennis
CONDIE, Kinley Elwin
COOPER, Robert G.
CORBETT, Gary Edward
COX, Donald Frederick
CROSS, George B.
DAVIS, John Chester
DEWHIRST, Gordon H.
DIXON, John C.
DOWNING, Charles J.
DRINKWATER, Barry K.
DUNLOP, Robert Keith
EAGLE, Bruce G.
ELSENER, L. Frank
FITZPATRICK, D. Ross
FOURNIER, John  Robson
GARNETT, Don Gilbert
GODFREY, Peter T.
GOLDRICK, Michael K.
GRAHAM, Robert C. S.
GRAUER, George G.
HANSEN, W. H. Bruce
HENKE, Albert
HOOD, James McDonald
HUDSON, Robert
HUGHES, Owen F. W.
HUGHES, Ronald P.
HUNNINGS, Glenn Brian i JU*
HUSBAND, Bryan E.
JASCOLT, Igor B
JOHNSTON, E. Palmer
JOHNSTON, Laurence R.
JOHNSTON, Norma B.
JOHNSTON, Ronald M.
KENDALL, Thomas G.
KRAHN, Jacob A.
KUCIEL, Mitchel
LAZZAROTTO, Ernie E.
LINDSAY, T. Barrie
LINTON, Gordon S.
LOCH HEAD, Ian M.
LOGAN, Donald Hugh M.
LOSHUSAN, Keith A.
LYS, Roslow P.
MAHON, Kenneth Wm.
MAIR, Robert James
MANNING, Michael C.
McATEER, Kenneth D.
McBURNEY, J. Terrence
McCALLUM, J. Donald
McCOURT, William
McEACHRAN, David J.
McINTOSH, Kenneth A.
McKENZIE, Ian G.
MacTAGGART, Frank A.
MEISSNER, Martin
MERRICK, Neil V.
MORFITT, George L.
MOTT, Preston Sears
MUIR, J. Douglas
MUNCK, Jorgen Stampe
NAGLER, George I.
NELSON, Arnold M.
NEW, Chris Barrie
OGAWA, Carlton S.
PANTAGES, Anthony P.
PAULSON, Gordon R.
PELLICANO, Marie R.
PETERS, John Ross
PETERSON, Carl
RACICH, John
RANDALL, Christopher
REYNOLDS, John J.
ROBINSON, George D.
ROVERS, Gerald John
ROY, Richard R.
RYCKMAN, Stanley E.
SHEARING, Roderick W.
SMITH, Christie Hugh
SMITH, James T.
SOLLOWAY, Chas. Robert
SOMMERS, Montrose S.
STEWART, J. Neil
STUART, C. Allison
STUSIA, Alexander T.
SUTHERLAND, T. Patrick
TARLING, Frank Bruce
THOMAS, Melvin H.
THRASHER, Peter D.
TOMLINSON, John B.
TREASURER,  R.  Bernard
VALENTINE, C. Peter
VEITCH, John H.
WALLACE, Fraser G.
WALSH, William D.
WARREN, Charlotte L.
WASYLIK, Joseph W.
WASSON, Brian William
WATTS, Stuart B.
WEBBER, Eric S.
WEBSTER, J. Lindsay K.
WILD, Leonard E. J.
*- 1 -J- -X
ALA i
u.a\
351
commerce forestry first year
>^
352
BAUM, Rainer Carl R.
BOURGEOIS, Claude
BROWN, Gerald R.
CAR, Joseph
CLINE, Colin M.
COCKRELL, Don
DONAIS, Edward L. J.
EAGLESHAM, Doris F.
FIELD, Keith C. W.
FURNISS, Alan B.
GILLARD, Dale A.
GREGSON, Edward D. G.
HALVARSON, H. Wayne
HARDY, Albert Edward
HOLMES, Curtis Baker
ISBISTER, Bryan R.
JACK, Ronald Vernon
JONES, John Russell
KNOWLES, Noel Norman
KOPAS, Leslie C.
LAISHLEY, Donald W.
LAMONT, James Mathew
LAMONT, Robert Hector
LEESING, John
LEGROS, Larry Victor
LUKAS, Manfred C.
MASON, Bruce K.
McFARLANE, Robert A. B.
MACFARLANE, James N.
McDONALD, L. E.
MOFFAT, William J. B.
MORRISON, N. Wayne
MUNRO, Donald Deane
MUNRO, John Miller
NEW, John Morley
NEWNHAM, R. M.
OSTBY, Raymond Tormod
POTTER, Robert Gary
POWELL, J. M. Edwin
REVEL, William J.
ROBERTSON, Robert C.
RODSETH, Norman Roger
RUHL, Donald W.
SCARROW, Richmond C.
SCHOEN, Herman Otto
SIEBERT, David Dale
SINGER, David S.
SKENE, James Wilfred
SMITH, Carman J. M.
STARR, Leonard
STRANGE, Gwen
TURIK, Henry A.
WALKER, James Arthur
WISSELINK, Bernard D.
ALDRED, Alan Harry
BARKER, John E.
BOAS, Henry Kurth
BOYES, Alastair F.
CHRISTENSEN, Aksel
DRIEHUYZEN, Heinrich
ELSON, John Clark
FARENHOLZ, Alfred G.
FERGUSON, Dene Elair.
GENBERG, Peter
HARRIS, John W. E.
HASKINS, Peter S.
HAYNES, Noel Jonathan
HELLUM, Andreas Kare
jIA
>\
/X HUME, Gordon Bruce
KAYLL, Albert James
NEILSON, Bruce G.
PEERS, C. R. Laurence
QUINLAN, Edwin James
REID, Robert James
RICHARDSON, Jerry R.
SMEELE, Franciscus J.
TAYLOR, David Earl F.
TRACHU, George
TUOMALA, Maurice F.
VANCE, William R.
WEBBER, Garnet W.
WEIR, Lawrence C.
WILKINS, Michael J.
WOFFENDEN, Bill M.
ATKINSON, R. Bruce
BROOKE, Robert C.
HANSEN, Norman W.
HOWARD, Edmund W.
JOY, Kerry Robt. L.
JURAZS, Peter Ernest
LITTLE, David Bell
MARTIN, William F.
NAGLE, George S.
NICHOL, John
OAKLEY, Philip
PETERSON, Everett B.
PHILLIPS, John
RENSHAW, L. Francis
RICHMOND, Anthony E.
ROBERTSON, John Keith
SHARP, Peter M.
STEWART, Samuel Vance
STRAMBERG, R. J.
home economics first year
ANDESTAD, Sheila E.
ARNOLD, Arline P.
BEAN, Kathleen Jane
BLAYNEY, K. Ann
BOLVIG, Kirsten
BOMFORD, Laura Ann
BROWN, Donna Gail
BROWN, Josette Ellen
CAMERON, J. M. Dall
CASTAGNER, Joyce C.
CROOK, Sharon Gail
CUTHBERTSON, Roberta
DEIGHTON, Deanna May
DIROM, Glenys M.
DUFF, Eleanor Muriel
EVANS, Doreen E.
GACKSTALLER, Maria H.
GOODMAN, Jacqueline E.
HARBICK, Rosemarie
HARDIE, Dorothy M.
HESKETH, Marian
HODGINS, Jane Hillas
HOGG, Enid B.
HOLDENER, Margaret M.
HOLMAN, Jessie Marie
HOPCOTT, Lois Sherran
IRVINE. Caryl Ann E.
JEFFREE, Susan M.
353 $%®fy
354
JOHNSTON, Beverley M.
KERR, Barabara Louise
KILLY, Patricia Anne
' KING, Jocelyn Temple
LENNOX, Joan Agnes
MARSHALL, Margaret A.
MASSEY, Norma Anne
McLACHLAN, S. Margaret
MACLEAN, Marion Ann
McLEAN, Valerie Anne
McCRORIE, Anita Elsie
MEADOWS, Rosemary S.
MYERS, Shirley Evelyn
PARKINSON, Sandra M. E.
PAULSON, Nancy Jo.
PETERS, Elisabeth
PHILIP, Cynthia A.
PIERCE, Patricia Jean
RENDLE, Patricia Jane
ROY, Patricia E.
SLEEN, Irene Levona
SMITH, Betty Lois
SMITH, Sheila Alice
SPEARMAN, Georgina L.
TAN, Mrs. Aileen
TAYLOR, Evelyn Ann
THOMAS, Elsie Jean
THRASHER, Judith P.
TOMS, Barabara E.
VEDSOE, Anna Ingeborg
WATSON, Joan Florence
ANDERSON, Cynthia M.
ARMSTRONG, Ariel Anne
ATKINSON, Frances C.
BERKEY, Sherrolyn R.
BOYCHUK, Deanna M.
BRETT, C. June E.
CARRUTHERS, Barabara J.
COHEN, Natalie
CREELMAN, Patricia A.
DICKINSON, Noreen C.
ETHERINGTON, Donalda
FICHTNER, Avis Joy
FORBERG, Myrtle Rae
FOX, Jocelyn Wendy
FRANCIS, Alice Laura
HAMRE, Carole Louise
HARRISON, Marilyn L.
HUNTER, E. Joanne
IKUTA, Noriko
LAIDMAN, P. Ruth A.
LEE, Marie
LOUIE, Shirley B.
MAIER, Anneliese
McKEE, Roberta E.
MACKENZIE, Patricia A.
MOORE, Jacquelynn C.
OSBORNE, Verna Alice
OVERHILL, Patricia J.
PALLOT, Mary Jean
PARFITT, N. Marilyn
PERKINS, E. Lucinda
PETERSON, Mae D. P.
PONTIOUS, Marcia Joan
RADATZKE, Joyce Norma
ROSE, Marie Eleanor
ROUTLIFFE, J. Anne
RUHL, Alice Marie
RUMEN, Olga
SAB ELL, Karel
SALSMAN, Barabara Jean
SCHELSTRAETE, A. B.
SHIMIZU, Reiko
SWINGLER, Sydney C.
TAIPALUS, Diana A. I:
THOMPSON, Margaret F.
TUFF, Mary Helen
WALLINGTON, Florence
WATERS, Diane E.
WENSEL, Joan Pauline
WRIGHT, Sheelah L.
ALTWASSER, Lynda M.
ASKEW, Joann
ATEN, Edwina Mary
BERRY, Joan N.
CALDER, Joan Sheila
CHRISTIE, Donna M.
CIRIANI, Eda Maria
COHEN, Sandra
CONN, Joan Marilyn
CRAIG, Anita E.
DUNN, Marie Esther
EN JO, Ritsu
ESCOTT, Audrey H.
ETHERINGTON, Sandra A.
FALL, Josephine M.
GEE, Alice
GREENWOOD, Sheila
GROCOCK, E. Diane
NAAHTI, Miriam H. E.
HESLOP, Anna Marion
HILL, Carol M.
HREHORKA, Annetta J.
HULME, Patricia E.
KHALUCK, June M.
KWONG, Merle U. Kuen
LEDGERWOOD, Patricia
LINDSA, Eleanor Mae
MARTIN, Lois P.
McINTRY, Mollie
MATSON, Lorraine A. K.
MINSHALL, Marilyn J.
POTTER, Jean M.
RITCHIE, Ann L.
SETER, Lorna A.
SNEATH, Darcy A.
THOM, Diana R.
YUAN, Josephine Chueh
law - first year
ALA, L. Gordon
ALLAN, Victor
ARMSTRONG, A. Gordon
ARMSTRONG, Wm. S.
BIRKETT, T. Peter
BRAHAN, Lawrence C.
BURGE, David Roy
BUTLER, Michael Eric
CANDIDO, Lawrence M.
CARIGNAN, John James
CASTLE, Gary Charles
CLARE, Joseph
CONNELL, John Gavin
GIBSON, Robert S. K.
GILLIES, Robert R.
GOVAN, Hilip R.
HACKING, Miles Ernest
HANSON, Leonard C.
HARFORD, Don
HAZLEWOOD, Gordon A.
HORSMAN, James D.
355 f\\y A
356
HUGHES, William Grant
HURST, John N.
HUSBAND, John Kimball
IVANS, Paul
JAMES, Marlene H.
JEFFERY, Michael C.
KENNEDY, Anne Carole
KIRWAN, John Michael
KWONG, Nisbert N. S. C.
LAUENER, P. John
LAVALLEE, Nelson P.
LEE, Delias Wayne
LEVIS, David M.
LEW1N, Lawrence
LIGHTBODY, Walley P.
LINDSAY, Robert B. N.
LYONS, Alan Leonard
MATTE, Edward Joseph
McAllister, wniiam b.
McCALLUM, Ian A. C.
McCROSSAN, Jack A.
MACDONALD, D. Grant
MACGREGOR, A.
MACKAY, Rayner John
MONTGOMERY, Wm. Harp
MORIN, Gerald Michael
MORRISON, Glenn M.
MOSELEY, E. Peter G.
PEACOCK, John Charles
PATTERSON, John Donal
PETRUNiA, John
REEKE, J. Paul
REED, Douglas C.
SCHOFIELD, John S.
SCHUMACHER, Stanley S.
SCHWANTJE, Werner
SCOFFIELD, Robert A. J.
SHKURATOFF, Alex M.
SHYNKARYK, Walter Wm.
SMITH, David John
SMITH, Edwin Francis
SUTHERLAND, Geo Ross
THOMPSON, W. James
TREVINO, Benjamin B.
VICKERS, David H.
WASSON, Garth
WEBB, J.
WILLOWS, Brian
WOLFE, Isidor Morris
BABIE, Theodore L.
BECK, Stanley Martin
BECKER, Alec Joseph
BRAMMALL, H. Robin
BRAWNER, Kenneth L.
BRUK, Bosnic John
BURKE, Kenneth Lloyd
BUSH, Patrick Geo. S.
CAMPBELL, Colin J.
GORBOULD, Brian B.
CORBETT, Peter G. P.
COX, Kenneth B.
DAVIS, Arthur
D ELM AS, C. Gwendolyn
DIAMOND, Charles
DROZDZIK, Charles A.
EDWARDS, Jack L. T.
FREEMAN, Laurence A.
FRIESEN, Nick John
FYFE, Wm. George
GALLINARI, Lucian A.
GERONAZZO, Daniel D.
GILCHRIST, Alvin G. F.
GREEN, John W.
GROBERMAN, Herbert
GROVES, Jack C.
F HALLATT, Halet F.
HUBERMAN, Morris
HUBERMAN, Samuel M.
JABOUR, Donald Essey
JONES, George F.
JONSSON, Carl Roland
KENNEY, J. Harold
KENG-TONG-AU
KIRCHNER, David C.
KUEBER, Philip Thomas
LAMBERT, John Douglas
LECKIE, W. Merrill
LONG, Ralph
LONGSTAFFE, J. Ronald
LOOMER, Herbert Myer
MILLER, David M.
MONTAINE, Lome A.
MORELLI, Rudolph
NUTTALL, David S. C.
PAGET, James F. Noel
PETRASUK, Peter
PUHACH, Michael S.
TOPHAM, Lome White
VERCHERE, Arthur Wm.
WHELEN, G. Edward
WILLIAMS, Bryan
WOOSTER, Anthony King
ANDERSON, Michael E.
BRAIS, Helene
CANT, Eric George D.
CARRUTHERS, Kenneth B.
CHERTKOFF, Gary
CHRISTENSEN, Wm. F.
CVETKOVICH, Joseph
DENT, Norman Gareth
EDWARDSON, Alfred M.
ESSELMONT, Wm. James
ESSON, William Arthur
GIRODAY, Michael R. C.
GREBSKI, Edward S.
HARRISON, Elouise R.
HORN, James Thomas F.
HUDSON, Ralph Edward
LECOVIN, Gerald
LOUGHEED, William E.
MCCARTHY, John L.
MACDONALD, James C.
McFARLANE, Gordon A.
MACINTYRE, James M.
MORTON, John Roy H.
NORDMAN, Volmar
NORRIS, Macaulay C.
NYACK, Kenneth L.
PATERSON, Donald Hugh
PI PELL A, Edward S.
SANJEAN, Mrs. Kathy I.
SCHERF, Norman H.
SCHULTZ, Ronald F.
SOLLOWAY, W. J.
STARK, Arvin
SYEKLOCHA, Milan
WHITLEY, W. Edward
357 medicine  . first year
358
AKINTOBI, Samuel O.
ALEXANDER, A. Ernest
BEISER, Morton
BOOTH, John H.
BOXER, Alvin
CARLOW, Donald Ross
CARLSON, Carl Glen
CHIU, Wing-Gay
CLARK, John Arnot
CORNELIUS, Leigh R.
DA COSTA, Granville A.
DAVIS, Claytus Jay
DODD, W. Alan H.
FUKUYAMA,  George S.
GOTTSCHLING,  Kurt  N.
GRANT, Alan Edward
GREEN, Philip
GREGO, Leo J.
HUTCHINSON, Duayne T.
IRVINE, William G.
JOHNSON, Michael D.
JOHNSTON, Patricia K.
LEDERMAN, Jack J.
LEDGERWOOD, Ernest F.
LEUNG, Jock
LIPINSKI, Edwin
MARTIN, William E.
MacDONALD, Douglas K.
McGHEE, Gordon Donald
McGILL, Y. Kenneth
McGRAW, Robert W.
MERCER,  Edward Nevil
MIYAGISHIMA,  Robert T.
MOHAMMED, Solomon
MOYES, Alexander
NEY, Philip Gordon
PEARL, Gerald J.
PEERLESS, S. John
PHILLIPS, George B.
PUSKAS, Albert
READ, Anthony M.
RICHARDS, John Simon
ROSENFELD, Michael W.
SHAPIRO, Maynard
SHATZKO, Paul
SHORTING,  Donald  M.   L.
STEINER, George
SUNSHINE, Stanley L.
SUTTER, Mary Alice
JAMBOLINE,  Beverley  L.
URQUHART, Robert
VON ROSEN, Else
WACHTER, Blair Tolmie
WALPOLE, Joy C.
WARD, John F.
WHAUN, June Mordina
WOOLLEY, H. Ewart
YIP, Wing Simm
ZIEGLER, Wilfred H.
ARCHER, Leonard T.
BARKER, Arthur J.
BELL, Henry Michael
BIRCH, John Robert
BREEN, Harvev
BRUEHLER, Gustav
BRYDON, Alan W. B.
CLEMENT, Douglas
COWLEY, Marion V. CRAWFORD, Michael A. H.
CUBBAGE, John Stanley
DALES, Michael
FAIRBAIRN, Robert H.
FENTON, Lawrence G.
FISHMAN, Sherald
GOERTZ, Edwin Peter
GORDON, Robert Bruce
GRIERSON, F. Joan
HALTALIN, Kenneth C.
HANSLIP, Arthur R.
HARDER, David H.
HEINRICHS, Peter D.
HEINRICHS, Erwin
HORII, Akira
JAMIESON, James D.
KARME, Alan Brian
KROPINAK, Matthew Roy
LANGER, Max Michael
MADILL, N. Stewart
MELNYK, Clifford S.
METCALFE, George R.
MITCHELL, Peter James
MORRISON, John Hilton
MORROW, Kenneth A.
PAGE, Roger Hubert V.
PRICE, George Edward
ROGERS, Roger Hayward
SCHOENLE, June E.
SIGAL, Cecil
SMITH, Glenn William
STALEY, Norman E.
STEINSON, E. Bruce
THIESSEN, Nicholas
THOMAS, William D. S.
TILSER, George Jiri
TODD, Adrienne
VALLIS, Derek George
WEIR, Mervyn Clarice
WICKHAM, Thomas
YOUNG, Andrew Bryson
ALLAN, Barbara Muir
ANDREEN, Peggy Lou E.
BANNO, Masakazu Pat
BENNETT, Richard B.
• BIELY, George Gordon
BROWN, William T.
BRUMWELL, Charles A.
BURGOYNE, Bud R.
BURTON, Jeffrey D.
CHAN, Eugene John
COOPLAND, Ashley T.
CUNNINGHAM, Warren J.
ENTA, Tom
FARQUHAR, Donald Jas
FORSENG, Evan Gerald
GOODALL, Roger G.
GRANTHAM, Peter Robt.
HALAK, Joseph
HASTINGS, David Eric
HIBBERD, John Cyril
HUNT, John E.
JANZ, Leslie Blake
JOHNSON, John R.
JOHNSTON, John D. H.
KONRAD, Daniel B.
KONG, Glen Paul W.
MARITS, Maldus
McGEER, Patrick L.
MacGREGOR, Arthur Jos
.McPHERSON, Gordon B.
MEEKER, Henry Clemons
MIDDLETON, A. Gilman
MITAREWSKI. W. Wm.
2
SJkW.A
359 ^81
NNUBIA, Anadu
RYAN, Donald Wm.
SHERRIN, Darrell A.
SMILLIE, Howard A. G.
SMITH, Verne Paterson
SO, Yan Po
SOOKOCHOFF,  Michael
STEWART-BURTON
M. Ann
TUPLING, George D.
WEBBER, William A.
WEEDEN, D. Richard P.
WOODWARD, John B.
Eft
m
nursing
first year
mi'ilA
1      /
360
AIKEN, Catherine D. J.
BAR AGAR, Elizabeth
BELL, Jo Mary
BELL, M. Vera Sydney
BEST, Barbara Jean
BETTS, Sarah Isabel
BONIFACE, Judith W.
BROTHERTON, Eunice R.
BUCHAN, Elizabeth A.
CALVERT, Phyllis R.
CLANCY, Deana Joan
CRISALL, Sylvia Grace
CUMBERLAND, B. Gail
DEANE, Freeman B.
D ELM AS, Carol Mary
FRIER, M. Laurie
FUNK, Joan Venice
FUNK, Betty
GILL, Barbara P.
GLADMAN, A Margaret
GORDON, Ann Shirley B.
HALPIN, Sheila W.
HOLMES, Maureen Jane
HORTON, Elizabeth I.
JACKSON, Mary A. L.
JANZOW, Esther A. D.
KLUCK, Marie C.
KNOTT, Frances Leslie
LEVIRS, Marjorie Ruth
LEWIS. Margaret E. A.
MATHESON, Mary A.
McARDLE, Monica D. G.
McRAE, Mary Katherine
MILNE, Joyce Lillian
MOORE, Jean Mccash F.
MORES, Margaret
MORRISH, Mary A.
MULHERN, Dana Muriel
OLDFIELD, L. Anne
ORTON, Pamela Ruth
PAGE, H. Marion R.
PARKER, Phyllis Mary
POWER, K. Patricia
SCHOFIELD, E. Jill
SCORER, Patricia
SEED, Lorna Isabel
SPROULE, Judith Agnes
SQUANCE, Valerie Anne
STARK, Annette Jane
STEWART, E. Anne
TURVEY, N. A. Jocelyn
UBERALL, Alice Anita
WATERFIELD, E. Barbara
ANDREWS, Beth ASPOL, Reta M.
BENNETT, Nancy L.
BUCHANAN, Helen
CARPENTER, Janet F.
COPEMAN, E. Ann M.
DARCOVICH, Olga
DAY, F. Ann F.
DHILLON, K. Kulmindar
FLINN, Brenda J.
GEDDES, Beatrice Ann
GODFREY, Penelope A.
GUTTORMSSON, Norma C.
GYOBA, Joyce C.
HAMBROOK, Rosemary
HOBBS, Dorothy M.
LEASK, Maralyn
LOREE, Alixe
McDONALD, Joan A.
MACDONALD, Sheila M.
MACKENZIE, Barbara J.
McRAE, Margaret Ann
MOHR, Beverley D.
MORRISON, Christina A.
RANDALL, B. Joan
RICHMOND, Sally P.
STEELE, Winfred Ann
SULLIVAN, E. Maureen
TORNEY, Elizabeth A. G.
VARAH, Laine D.
WEST WICK, Irene
ADAIR, Phyllis Mary
AISH, A. Lene E.
BAUMGART, Alice J.
BELL, Elspeth Janis
CHAPMAN, Jacqueline S.
CLARK, Heather C.
COURSIER, Joan P.
DRUMMOND, Patricia A.
FRANCIS, Jean Marie
GRIMSON, Juliet L. M.
HASTIE, Elizabeth M.
HEBRON, Margaret D.
HELLIER, Lorraine M.
HERD, Lois O.
HOGG, Jean Margaret
LANTZ, Myrla A.
LARSEN, Rita Annie
MADELEY, Patricia Ann
McKAY, Kathryn Anne
MACKAY, Norma M.
MACPHERSON, Jean M.
MURRAY, Sheila J.
NAGANO, Audrey A.
PARTRIDGE, Carol L.
POUNTNEY, Lloy Joan
POWER, M. Joyce
RICKSO, Jean I.
ROBERTS, Christina L.
ROBERTSON, Elizabeth
SMITH, Patricia Anne
VALENS, Carole I.
WELLS, Geraldine R.
WILLIAMS, Carol Rose
ZILM, Glennis N.
ANDERSON, Shirley
BROCKLEY, Charlotte
CROSS, Isobelle
CLARKE, Carol
GREENWAY, P.
HARKNESS, Irene
HERCHMER, E. C.
LOGAN, Flora
MAR, Vivian
MA NELSON, Barbara
TURNBULL, Mona
ALEXANDER, Joan
BURWASH, Sharon
CASPER, Joyce
CHRISTIE, Edith
DADY, Norma
EVANS, Hilda
FARMER, Dorthy
FLEMING, Jean
FURUYA, C.
GOWAN, Marilyn
GRANT, A. M.
HARMSEN
HAYDEN
HODGSON
HOPE, Helen
HUTON-POTTS, Julia
KNOWLTON, Pat
KOPS, Katrina
KOSSOWSKA
LIETZ, Hazel
McGREGOR, Mrs. Ruth
McINTOSH, Mary E. E.
MACLEAN, E. M. -
NAKAMOTO, J.
PALMER, P.
PATTERSON
ROACH, Evelyn Jane
RUSH, Dorothy
TODD, Pat
TWENTYMAN, Sheila
Eileen
VANGO, Jane
WOLAK, Gertrude
first year
362
ACHESON,  Hilda Etain
ATHERTON, T.  Percival
BAILEY, George R.
BITNERS, Igor I.
BRANDOW, Murray G.
CHAN, Alfred
CHONG, Jean Wanda
CLARK, Elvin Wilfred
CLINE, Margaret Ann
CRUICKSHANK, C. W.
DICKIE, David Grant
DOWNIE, Catriona P.
FEARING, Ronald Edwin
FORRESTER, R.  Raymond
GAGNON, Jeanne Anne
GILDER. Arthur M.
HAALAN, Aaron C.
HOOGE, John Walter
INGVALDSON, O.  Charles
JOYCE, Doriae
KRANGLE, Gerald B.
LEONARD, Edna May
LEWIS, Glendon H.
LI, Yun Hei
LOEWEN, Rodney P. J.
MARTEL, Neil G.
MILLER, Jack Allan
MORRISON, Russel L. y
t±*
m
s-
MURALT, Caroline V.
MURRAY, Morris Allan
PATTISON, H. Glynn
PLOTNIKOFF, Peter W.
QUIGG, James Desmond
RICHARDSON, A.  Edward
ROTHNIE, Joanne E.
RUNCEWICZ, Janina M. Z.
SANDERS, Harvey David
SANDS, Sydney John
SHAW, George T. W.
SING, Louise Ming Gee
SLOBIN, Gordon
SMITH, Diane Marie
STEIN, Ronald L.
STIFFE, Shirley Jean
VOGT. Herbert R. M.
WAI, Kee Yan Vi Co T.
WARNER, Garnet Clare
WEIN, Margery Irene
WILSON, Bruce Thomas
ZACHARIAS, Ernest L.
ANDERSON, Paul Roy
BURNSTEIN, Mitchell
BYE, Noel H.
CALDWELL, Ian Carl
CEPURAN, John J.
DE BOURCIER, David J.
DEZELL, Clifford J. G.
EMSLEY, Marilyn D.
FEVANG, Leroy Conrad
FOSTER, Richard E.
FRASER, Paul Peter
FRIESEN, Abram Jacob
GRAHAM, Jean E.
HASSAN, Mervyn Leslie
HORNOSTY, Roy Walter
INNES, George C.
KEMBEL, John Maxwell
KIHARA, Shiro
KOBAYASHI, Shigeo
KORNITSKY, Joseph R.
KUHN, Charles Richard
KUSS, William
LANGILLE, Donald L.
McDONALD, John T.
McMILLAN, D. Bruce
MITCHELL, James G.
ROCK, Clifford Arthur
RYZUK, Zona Ann
SISKA, Margaret O.
SMITH, Charles Wm.
STEARMAN,  Hobart  F.
SWANSON, James Donald
TERRY, Philip George
THOMPSON, Douglas L.
UNDERHILL, Mark Alan
WARKENTIN, Ruth M.
WEST, George McRae
WESTCOTT, Michael R. D.
WISE, Leonard M.
YOUNG, Ames S.
ARNET, Ellen A.
BAKER, Stanley B.
BAMBER, Vernon F.
BECK, Kenneth W.
BERDUSCO, John Peter
BERGER, Florence
BURNETT, Patricia A.
CHONG, Donald
CREIGHTON, William A.
DIDCOTT, Phillip R.
FALK, Jack N.
y
363 fj
-4
FIND LAY, Lloyd E.
FORTIN, Leo Neil
FRENCH, Ian Wilfred
FYFE, John Stanley
GREENHUT, Jeanette
KILVERT, James L.
LEE, Thomas Gin
LIM, Wah Kwai
MOODY, Wm. Murdith
MacKAY, Marilyn Karen
MORRIS, Gerald David
MUKAI, Aster A.
NETHERTON, M. Evanne
NICKOLS C. Edmund
NIELSEN, Shirley M.
OBERSON, Bruce D.
OSBORNE, Harold E.
POPE, Audrey E.
PORTE, Robert Y.
RAGOSIN, Alvin
REVELL, Margaret Rose
ROSENBAUM, Minnie
SIMONS, Louis
SIMONSON, Eric J.
STEVENSON, Roberta
STEWART, David D.
WATSON, Trevor M.
WONG, Allan H.
WRIGHTMAN, G. M. H.
physical education
first year
364
AIKEN, Lesilie Wayne
BROWN, Wendy Margaret
FRANKLIN, Dale B.
GUSTAFSON, Carl James
HANLY, Peter Norman
IRVING, Norine Jane
JENNINGS, Douglas H.
McCALLUM, Charles D.
PARTRIDGE, G.
ROSS, A. Alexander C.
PENSKE. Walt
RUSSELL, Anne E.
TOMLINSON, B. Tane
WALLACE, Bruce T.
WATKINS, William B.
WEST, T. Louise
WING, Jeffrey Tobin
BLACKABY, R. William
BRYCE, Leonard V.
BUCHANAN, James A.
CARNEY, Jim
DOHM, Michael John
DOROSCHUK, Glyndon W.
DOWNING, Edward Hill
ELLIS. Mervin L.
FARREL, Shelagh
FORD, Donald Ray
KENT, Florence Holly
MAY, Gordon Stewart
MACINTYRE, Peter W.
PATTERSON, Douglas A.
PURVES. Smith George
RICHARDSON, Patricia SCHINDEL, Harley John
SCOTT, Sandra H. L.
SHILLING, George L.
SPILLER, Aiden E.
TOPORCHAK, Lila C.
THOMPSON, L. M.
TUTTLE, Laurie W.
WALDIE, Jean V. M.
WALMSLEY, Gordon I.
WILLNESS, Judith Ann
WONG, Kareen Bonita
BLACKABY, Joseph A.
BRABANT, Alan Francis
BURGESS, Arthur C.
CARKNER, Robert T.
CROSWELL, Shirley J.
DAVIES, Gordon S.
DEAN, Elizabeth A. I.
DOUGLAS, Marion Joyce
GRAY, Gerald E.
GREGORY, Dale E.
HOLT, Robert W.
KARRAS, E. Herbert
KEITH, Murray Mamie
KELSEY, Ian Bruce
MATOVIC, Joseph F.
MACKAY, Graeme M.
MACKAY, Malcolm C.
POWELL, Howard Secord
ROSS, E. C. Joan
SARICH, George
SCANTLAND, James G.
SHORE, Donald Jas. B.
SOMERVILLE, Diane M.
STAFFORD, Barbara I.
TOWERS, J. Ryan
VON SCHILLING, Jurgen
SOCial WOrk first year
ANDERSON, Edna
ANGLE, Gerome
ARMSTRONG, Geraldine
ASBJORG, Vea
BATEMAN, Ellen
BEIGHTON, A. L.
BELLICNAP, J. V.
BLACKCOCK, D. J.
BROWN, Christine
COWPER, Margaret W.
CURRIE, Alison
DAGGET, Jessie
DONNELLY, M. C.
DRIVER, Clifford
FRANCIS, Joe
FRANCIS, R. S.
FYVIE, A.
GARDNER, Pat
GIBSON, Ann
GILLIES, Rita Marie
HILLAIRE, Mary
HOWORTH, L. D.
JONES, Clifford
KENNED Y.Ramona Frances
KYLE, Lynne
LAEDMEN, Warde
LARSON, M. F.
LOWES. Rettv Dale
365 MACINTYRE, Jim
McGUIRK, Erma
MORTON, Betty Marie
MERSON, S. R.
MYINT, Manng S.
MILLAR, Dolores
PARBE, Mary
PARLEE, Mary
PERKES, Ronald
PLEAS, Thomas
PURRY, H. L.
ROBERTSON, S. W.
SHARP, Pat
SMITH, Roger
SYMONS, Chris
TAYLOR, Audrey C.
TUCKEY, Elizabeth
VANEDEN, S. W.
VAN DER GOES
VENNEWITZ, Carla
VICELLI, Letta Jane
WATSON, Charlotte E.
WHARF, Brian
WIEDAM, Frank
WILLIAMS, Mrs. Jone
WOOLRICH, Mary Lou
WRIGHT, Faye L.
366
ASADI, Franzi
BALDWIN, R. W.
BARKER, A. S.
BLAIR, A. H.
BOSE, Robert
BROWN, Iain
BUCKINGHAM, Ian
BURTON, Alex
CAMP, Bennet
CAMPBELL, Gordon
CARSWELL, H. T.
CHOWN, E. H. M.
COBURN, John
COX, K.
CRAMMER, Gloria
CROOKS, M. J.
CROWE, Marilyn
DENTLAND, Gertrude
PEVRIES, A.
REINHOLD, Drew
DREDGE, Neil
EBNER, K. E.
ELLIOT, G. K.
ELLIS, Walter
FARRIS, Evlyn
FOX, J.
GALBRAITH, D. S.
GALE, R. E.
GARM, Richard
GOLDIE, Wm.
GUREL, A.
HAWKEN, Millicent
HODGINS, Peter
HUBSCHER, Arthen
HUNTER, B. H.
HURT, Ken
JOHAL, Darshan
IOW, Ray
KNIGHT, William
LAMARCHE, Gillies
LEEDHAM, Lea
LOS, L. J. LOUIS, R.
MITCHELL, Lorna
MUTAMBIKNA, Jairus
NARASHIMA, Rosalie
PADSHAM, W. A.
POPEZIN, L. S.
PAYNE, Frank
PENDAKUR, Setty
PHILLIPS, G. J.
POUND, Kathleen
PRAKASH, A.
PREMUZIC, Euggne
QUILL A, Charles
RATNAM, K. J.
ROBERTSON, Beth
ROBERTSON, Lyle
ROSS, D.
ROSS, Sheila
SCOTT, Barry
SCRIMGEOUR
SHALMAN, Denis
SHELLY, Melvin
SOMERVILLE, R. L.
SPALDING, David
STEFAM, Edward
STEWART, Earl
STONE, D.
SULKER, Alice
SUNDE, Leif A.
SWIERSTRA, Ernest
TETS, Van
TRETTIN, H. P.
TYSON, Edward
VAIL, S. R.
WARREN, John
WESEMEYER, Harold
WONG, Dick
college of education . .
(bachelor course)
first year
i   w^
^jr -   m
ca
BARTON, Bernard Clinton
BLACK, Harold Charles
BROWN, Wallace Edward
BR YD EN, Betty Margaret
CARLSON, Bette-Marie '
CONWAY, Mary Margaret
CURRIE, Donald James
CORBETT, Teresa Ann
DENTON, Bryan Stevenson
FERGUSON,  Robert Wm.
FLADMARK, Joan Kristin
FLEMING, Edith Louise
FRALICK, Sharon-Jean Ann
FRYMIRE, Walter John
GRANT, Marilyne A. Lynne
GREINER, Barry Lee
HAMILTON, Brian D. E.
HENNESSEY, Danny G.
HEYS, Sylvia Cherisy
HOD GINS, Jack Stanley
HOGG, Audrey Helen
HUOVINEN, Dorea Esther
JONSSON, Roy Hans
LAWRENCE, William F.
McCUAIG, Donald Steward
McCUTCHEON, N. D.
McFARLANE, Alison  Ruth
MATHTF.SON    Davirl   TnVm
367 \~A
T^      :f
368
MERRIAM, Robert Frank
MILLER, Joseph William
MOUNCE, Helen May Jill
MULHERN, Bill
NAGLE, Steve
NEWBERRY, John Franklin
ORIEUX, James Amos
PAJALA, Ronald Charles
PEARS, David Leonard
PEDERSON,  Edward Peter
POY, Sylvia Geraldine
RITCHIE, Robert Wallace
ROBERTS, Darrell Wayne
ROBISON, William James
ROLLINS, Keray (Mr.)
ROSS, William  Thomas
RUSSELL, Roberta Marie
SENZ, Ruth Ann
SHEARMAN, Gareth Rui
(Mr.)
SHELLAND, William
Charles
SHEPHERD, Jessie Ann
SIEBER, Roy Gordon
SKIBER, Ronald Archibald
SMITH, Ruth Mary
THOMPSON, John Bruce
WOODROW, Larri Hugh
YORK, Patricia
YOUNG, Robert Hume
ZYDYK, Edward Victor
ATHERTON, James Joseph
BELLHOUSE, Adelle
Gail Rose-Marie
BLANCK, Sharon Marsha
BURY, Richard Gywnne
CHRISTIAN, David Joseph
COCKELL, Robert Bruce
CRAIG, Andrew Adair
DRESSLER, John Henry
ELLIOTT, William Roy
EWBURY, Camilla
FORSTER, Roberta Ann
FRASER, Ian Davidson
GARSIDE, Donald Gary
GORDON, George Arthur
GRAVES, Ronald Dennis
HALLWEY, G. J.
HOADLEY, Norman Bruce
HOGARTH, John
HURT, Howard Roger
JANZ, Wayne Edgar
Woldemar
JONES, George Lyle Rodney
JONES, Glyn Murray
JONES, Murray S. V.
KILLOUGH, Edward Arthur
LA FONTAINE, Roger
Henry
LAMB, Nigel Austin
LEE, Ronald Owen
DE LOTBINIERE, H.
MAIN, Douglas Sutherland
MARSHALL, Francis
Joseph
MAXWELL, James William
MOLNAR, Andrew
Frank Joseph
MORGAN, James Alexander
NOEL, Barbara Joan
NORRIS, Peter Edgar
OGINO, Saburo Eugene
ORR, Pamela Ann
PEDERSEN, David Allen
POPOFF, Harold
SCHULTZ, Gordon Carl
SCOTT, Barbara Muriel
SHARPE, John Joseph
SLAPAK, Lorrimer Gerald
SPRINGMAN, Allan
Abraham
SPRUSTON, Nelson
Thomas Addison
STEVENS, John Paul
*.  \       ^
X STEVENSON, Betty
TOYOTA, Nichiko (Miss)
WARNE, George Ernest
WATSYK, David
WEBSTER, David A.
WHALLEY, June Jeanette
WOOD, Norman Sydney
YEANDLE, William R. B.
ABERCROMBIE, William E.
ABRAMS, Mabel Helen
ANDERSON, Victor J. A.
BARCLAY, Catherine C.
BISHOP, Bonnie Dawn
BLACK, Ronald Martin B.
BLANKENSTIEN, H.
BOWMAN, Diane Marilyn
BRYAN, John Denys
CARUTH, Daniel Alexander
CRESSWELL. John George
CORRIGAN, Terrance
DINSMORE, Jacqueline R.
DUNSTER, Stanley James
ELDRED, David Edward A.
ELL WOOD, Thomas G.
EVERTT, Myrtle Evelyn
FARRELL, Leagh (Mr.)
FRY, George James Henry
GOLF, Aristotle George J.
HARRISON, David Roy
HEISE, Donald Henry
HUMBER, Sandra Sydney
IMRICH, P. Jim
LYON, Donald
MacDONALD, Douglas B.
McFARLANE, Kenneth W.
MACK, Mary Isabelle
MAHARAJ, Dolly Rawatee
MASKOW, May Louise
MILNE, David Ralph
MONTGOMERY, Ernest S.
OLSON, G. Earlton
PATENAUDE, Maurice C.
PAYNE, Lome David
PHILLIPS, Penny
PRICE, John David Thomas
SEITINGER, W. (Hilda)
SHARP, Thelma L.
SHELTON, Leslie RobertW.
SHIELDS, Roy Lawrence
SHIMIZU, Susumu (George)
SHONG, Jeffrey Yau Wah
SHUNTER, Marjorie
WALKER, Heather Adelle
WALLACE, John Henderson
WHARTON, Charles Leigh
WIGGS, Alfred James
WILKIE, Allan Harvey
WONG, Bobby Munn
YAMAMURA, Eddie Akira.
YOUNGSON, Loretta Ruth
ZLOTNIK, Martin Michael
CHUTSKOFF, Joseph
CURTIS, Edward James
FOWLER, Edward Thomas
FRASER, Donald William
HUMPHREY, L. G.
JORY, William Mervin
JONES, Helen F.
KROEKER, Mary Cornelia
KERR, Marilyn
LLOYD, Gordon Furness
OVEREND, Dennis Brian
■RATZLAFF,  Harold Cornie
369
as^
9%¥> ff%$>®.
^<t?^
370
SPARKS, William Francis
STAMHUIS, Arend Jan
STANLEY, Constance
Louise
THROWER, Joyce Adair
WHITELAW, Hadden
Gilmour
ADOLPH, Nora J.
AFFLECK, Marjean
AGNEW, Eloise D.
ALBINSON, Joan E.
ALLAN, Diana A.
ALLEN, Wilda J.
ANDERSEN, Gertrude C.
ANDERSON, Beverly E.
ANDERSON, Marion G.
ANDERSON, Richard C.
ARNOTT, Patricia A.
ARDEN, Sharel
ARMSTRONG, Jeannie L.
ASHBY, Marilyn D.
ATKINSON, Elizabeth A.
AYLING, Anita D.
BABCOCK,  Margaret  O.
BANDO, Reiko
BALDEN, Michael W.
BANMAN, John
BARNES, Shirley M.
BATEMAN,   Gordon   W.
BATES, Everett E.
BAZETT, Isobel G.
BEADELL, Barbara L.
BELL, Edgar N.
BENEDIT, Bruna
BENSON, Alice A.
BERGEN, Elsie
BERRY, Alan K.
BERTS, Louise
BEST, Betty J.
BETTS, Echo-Marie E.
BIRKENHEAD, Michele S.
BIRZNECK, Nancy A.
BJARNASON, Groa V.
BLACK, Roberta C.
BLAIR, Barbara A.
BOOTHMAN, Marion D.
BOULTER, Thomas R.
BOURNE, Carol A.
BOURQUE, Jean M.
BOYD, Judy K.
BOWMAN, Janis E.
BOWRON, Carole
BRAIT, Leonora G.
BRANSCOMBE, Nora K.
BRECKEN, Lois J.
BRIDGES, Lois E.
BRIDGMENT, Eleanor L.
BROMIGE, David M.
BROUGHTON, Beverley A.
BROWN, Joyce D.
BROWNLOW, Diane H.
BUCKLE, Rex W.
BUCKSHON, Arleen J.
BUDD, Barbara M.
BURNSTEIN, Sheila
BURRITT, Daphne L.
BUSWELL, Norma I.
CALHOUN, Marilyn F.
CALLEBERG,   Robert  D.
JENKINSON, Anne
CALLOW, Joan A.
CAMPBELL, Glen A.
CAMPBELL, Janice L.
CAMPBELL, Margaret J.
CAMPBELL, Mary A.
CAMPBELL, Melva M.
CAMPBELL, David i      //
V
CARMICHAEL, Pollaine E.
CARMICHAEL, Marjorie D.
CANTY, Lillian
CARLIN, Edgar M.
CHAMBERS, Betty-Lou
CARR, Sharon T.
CARTWRIGHT, Thomas A.
CHAMPION, Priscilla A.
CHERRY, Maureel L.
CHERCOVER, Noli
CHILCOTT, Beth
CHOWN, Robert S.
CHAMBERS, Gordon B.
CHAPMAN, Harriet J.
CICCONE, Margaret A.
CLARK, Mary L.
CLARKE, Eleanore E.
CLARKE, Karen I.
CLARKE, Patricia E.
CLELAND, Marjorie R.
CLEMENTS, Donna J.
CLOSKEY, Laurel D.
COLLINS, Rosemary S.
CONNELL, Joan M.
CONNOLLY,  Elaine E.
COOK, Flora M.
COOK, Jacqueline E.
COOKE, Cecil L.
COOPER, Arlene M.
•COOPER, Violet M.
COX, Dianne E.
COX, Brian J.   .
COX, Shirley A.
CROIL, Barbara J.
CSOMANY, Mary I.
CUMMINS, Mary
CUMMINGS, Daphne I.
DALEY, Ursula M.
DALGLEISH, Dorothy J.
DALSVAAG, Judith
DALY, Beverley K
DAVIDSON, Joan A.
DAWSON, Merle M.
DICKINSON, Lois A.
DIXON, Patricia D.
DILL, June A.
DILLEY, William H.
DIE WERT, Mary R.
DODDING, Richard J.
DORISH, Louette J.
DOUGLAS, Myrna.
DOUGHERTY, Carole J.
DOWNEY, Mozetta M.
DREGER, Roselyn E.
DROSSOS, Catherine
DUBINAK. Marie
DUECK, Walier
DUNMORE, Barbara G.
EISENHUT, Katie  H.
ELLEN, Anne S.
ENGELBEEN, Sharon D.
ESCOTT, Bernice M.
EWERT, Anna E.
FAIRBOURN, Janet D.
FARRELL, Wendy L.
FEHR, Julianna R.
FIELD, William A.
FIFE, Carole J.
.FISCHER, Jerome K.
FLEET, Lettie C.
FLEMING, Stojanka S.
FLETCHER, Jean E.
..FLETCHER, Marlene J.
FLETCHER, Maureen
<*    N.
u
if /
, Y'l \
371
^ i
elementary
division /I
i  mmwkm
>• /
FLORKOW, Kathleen A.
FOLVIK, Sylvia J.
FONG, Viola M.
.FORBES, C.
FORD, Ruth M.
FORMAN, Joan E.
FORSTER, Dolores T.
FOSTER, William R.
FRANKLIN,  Sharon  M.
FRASER, Grace
FRASER, Alan L.
FRASER, Lyle W.
FREEMAN, Helen M.
FROSETH, Beatrice
FUNK, Dorothy M.
GALT, Alexander M.
GAREAU, Marie J.
GARDNER-SMITH,
Frances
GARM, Patricia D.
GIBSON, Janice I.
GIESBRECHT, Selma A.
GILLESPIE, Anita
GILLESPIE, Clara K.
GILMOUR, Dorothy M.
GILMOUR, Joan M.
GLOVER, Jeannette L.
GODSALVE, Gwendolyn F.
GODSALVE, Joan M.
GOLD, Barbara A.
GOODWIN, Georgina H.
GRANT, Richard D.
GRAY, Joan A.
GRAY, Doris E.
GREGORY, Carol E.
GREENING, Roy M.
GRIFFITHS, Alison R.
GRIMSTON, Marjorie E.
GUENTHER, Ingeborg W.
GURSCHE, Waltraud B.
HALL, Carol J.
HALLAERT, Juliana M.
HALLAERT, Therese M.
HAMMARSTROM, Karen
HAMMER, Usher J.
HARDIE, Barbara J.
HARDER, Berta N.
HARRIS, Dona D.
HARRIS, Marilyn A.
HART, Suzanne M.
HASKINS, Dorothy A.
HAWKES, Elsie M.
HAY, Marion N.
HAYDEN, Jean E.
HAYWARD, Kathleen M.
HEAL, Marjorie E.
HEGGS, Doris E.
HENDERSON, Eunice B.
HENDERSON, Donna M.
HETHERINGTON,
Barbara A.
HETTLE, Patricia A.
HEUCKENDORFF,   Eileen
HEWSON, Evelyn C.
HIGANO, June T.
HILL, Elspeth D.
HILTON, Joan E.
HOLDING, Grace P.
HOLMAN, Shirleyan
HOPCOTT, Dorothy J.
HORNING, Drina C.
HOWARD, Jacqua R.
HOWEY, Irma J.
HOWEY, Myrna E.
HROMYK, William J.
HUDSON, Diana M.
HUFFMAN, Edna F.
HUMPHRIES, Norma J.
HUNT, Joanne L.
/     'Lt-
T%
++ZZA   ( '  i
">     4
/ HUNTER, John
INGLEDEW, Beverley J.
IRVINE, Mary Elizabeth
JACOBSEN, Joan M.
JAMES, J.
JORGENSEN, Marjorie I.
JANG, Eileen S.
JEFFERY, Robert H.
JENKINSON, Tanet A.
JOHNSON, Audrey M.
JOHNSON, Carol A.
JOHNSON, Cleona Jo.
JOHNSTON, Garth W.
JOHNSTON, Mary A.
JOHNSON, Margaret V.
JOHNSON, Margot F.
JONASON, Karen V.
JONES, Helen F.
KAMIKAWAJI, Sally S.
KANTOR, Rowena Y.
KAUFMANN, Mary L.
KEALEY, Shirley M.
KELLY, Frank D.
KENNEDY, Janet L.
KERR, Evelyn E.
KERR, Donald V.
KILLOUGH, John Mc.
KLASSEN, Louise L.
KLIMEC, Anastasia
KLINCK, Barbara E.
KNUDSEN,  Esther M.
KOSKIMAKI,  Elaine R.
KOVALCIK, Irene M.
KRAFTE, Brenda
KRASS, Sandra E.
KROG, Donna A.
KROMHOFF, Anna
KURTZ, Bernice
LAKE, Catherine B.
LAMOND,  Eleanor
LANG, Carol R.
LANG, Margaret A.
LANCASTER,  Edward
LANZO, Joanne M.
LARSEN, Doreen M.
LARUE, Rae
LAURENCE, David
LAURIDSEN, Alice A.
LAVIGNE, Marguerite M.
LEAMAN, Clyde R.
LEATHAM, Margaret E.
LEE, Allan W.
LEE, Nancy C.
LEES, Loretta E.
LEES, Shirley R.
LEHMAN, Ellen F.
LELAND, Alice E.
LEONG, Faye J.
LEYLAND, A. M.
LINDENBACH, Carl H.
LINDENBACH, Verona M.
LINOROTH, Lillian V.
LLOYD, Harvey
LOCKERBY, Barbara M.
LONGMUIR, Patricia A.
LOOMER, Claire
LUCAS, Donella E.
LUKAS, Margaret A.
LUNDIN, Roy A.
LYON, Robert D.
QUAST, Sharol L.
RAFTERY, Doreen A.
RE AVI E, Patricia A.
REID, Ruth H.
2#2$2^
373
&^1&
elementary
division &%2i
37-1
REID, Sharon A.
REIMER, Audrey J.
REMiLLARD, Joan A.
RENOUF, Christine
REYNOLDS, Irene M.
RICHMOND, Evelyn L.
RICHMOND, Virginia B.
ROBBERTS, Ruth B.
ROBERTSON, Lila M.
ROBINSON, Charles B.
ROBINSON, Donna M.
ROGERS, Catherine
ROOK, F. Loraine .
' ROSS, Delores G.
ROWLAND, Jennette E.
ROWSE, Lorna A.
RUMMEL, Emily F.
RUNDLE, Beatrice A.
RYDER, Lorna M.
SABO,  Rosalia  E.
SAIMOTO, Sayoko  :
SAKATA, Yoneko
SALVESEN, Margaret M.
SAUNDERS, Louise M.
SAYLES, Marilyn B.
SCHULER, Marlene F.
SCHULZ, Godfrey
SCOTT, Willene I.
SCUFFI, Shirley A.
SEED, Nancy H.
SERINE, Eleanor T.
SHANNON, Gretta R.
SHARP, Barbara K.
I SHARP, Mary J.
SHAW, Mary E.
SHEFLEY, Marlene D.
SHEPARD, Jean M.
SHERRY, George J.
SHOSHIN, Helen
SIEMENS, Wyona J.
SILOBODEC,  Katherine
SIMMONS, Patricia A.
SINCLAIR, Carol A.
SING, Edward C.
SKEET, Elizabeth M.
■ SLACK, Judith F.
SLACK, Roberta A.
SLATER, Maxine E.
SLUIS, Johannes   ■
SMALL, Doris E.
SMITH, Ingrid D.
SMITH, Margaret J.
SMYTHE, Sharon I.
SNOWDON, Beverley j.
SORIN, Betty D.
SOUSTER, Keith H.
STATHAM, Margaret E.
STAVERT, Lois M.
STEINER, Hedi
"STELL, Betty M.
STEPHENS, Victoria K.
STEVENSON,  Elizabeth  A.
STEVENSON, Margaret H.
STEVENSON, Mary M.
STITT, Doreen J.
STOTHERS, Elva J.
STROMSTEAD, Evelyn J.
STRONACH, A.
STUBY, Elizabeth A.
STYFFE, Sylvia V.
SUHR, Eleanor
SULLIVAN,Shirley  K.
SUMMERFIELD, Ruth M.
SWEET, Laura L.
SWENNUNSON,   Beryl  J.
SWENSON, Beverley I. '
SZUOBODA, Marie R. TAYLOR, Noreen R.
TEEL, Beverley I.
THOMAS, Margaret J.
THOMPSON, Raymond W.
THOMPSON, Joyce E.
THOMPSON, Geraldine S.
THOMSON, Dorothy H.
THORNTON, Shirley-Ann
THORNTON-TRUMP,
William H.
THORPE, Margaret G.
TOOKE, Irwin A.
TOPOROWSKI, Maurice 1'.
TORY, Irene M.
TRAENKNER, Helga
TREEN, Wilfred K.
TRELEAVEN, Emalyn G.
TREMAINE, Sylvia M.
TRIMNELL, Heather J.
TRITSCHLER, Josephine
M.
TRUEMAN, Norma B.
TRJSCOTT, Bertha M.
TUCKER, Gwendolyn  E.
TULLOCH, Joan F.
TYSSE, Ann S.
UCHIDA, Jane H.
URQUHART, Elvera J.
VAUGHAN, Judith A.
VEINER, Shirley
VITTERY, Mary P.
WADDEN, Anna-Mae
WALSH, Beth
WALSH, Joyce
WARDALE, Dorothy G.
WATKIN, Daniel T.
WATSON, Audrey J.
WATT, Donald P.
WELCHER, Patricia J.
WELLBURN, Elizabeth B.
WELLER, Artena R.
WETMORE, Mary M.
WHEELER, Norah J.
WHITE, Marguerite M.
WHITE, Carol Ann
WHITELY, Patricia S.
WILKINS, Deborah A.
WILL, Jean H.
WILL, Patricia A.
WILSON,  Margaret Ada
WILSON, Marilyn L.
WILSON, Muriel A.
WINCH, Elaine J.
WOOD, Anne P.
WRIGHT, Rosella L.
WRIGHT, Enid
WRINCH, Marjorie Jo-ine
WYPER, Margaret Elizabeth
YATES, Eleanor Emily Ann
YOCHLOWITZ, George
YORK, Rcxy Elizabeth Irene
YOUNG, Marjorie Helen
ZAHAR, Jeanette Teresa
Ann
theology
ANDERSON, Authur
ANDERSON, Don
BAKER, Glen
BONNEY, Gordon
CHID WICK, P. F.
COOPER, R. A.
DICKSON, Colin
^a ui
^
"L^l    4
L
375 ENDICOTT, Dr.
GREGORY, Hadden
GRIFFITHS, R. R.
HINES, A. R.
LEE, Stephen
LOGAN, Daryl
MACKERROW, E.
MANLY, James
MUGFORD, Richards
POWEL, Eric
REED, Boardman
ROBINSON, Neil
RODGERS, C. B.
STANILAND, John Philip
miscellaneous
376
BABCOCK, T. J.
BLOOM, N. A.
BUKER, Marilyn
CANIBEAR, Gertrude
FROMSON, D. A.
GORDON, L.
GRIERSON, Anne
STRANGER, Dave
ANDERSON, Garth
VON DEHN, Gero
DAULES, Robert
KLASSEN, Eddie
SIMPKINSON, W. V.
SILVERSIDES, R. H.
SHIU, S. D. W.
SIMPSON, Ralph
SEDER, Paul
SCOTT, Robin
SCHILLING, Walter
SUGIMOTO, Mamoru
STYLES, R. D.
STROTHER, Authur
STRINGER, Terence
STEPHEN, Oaks O.
STELZL, E. S.
STEEVES, John G.
STABLES, C. N.
SMITH, Ronald
SMITH, K A. Ray
SMART, Donald
SKILTON, Douglas
SKELDING, Jim
SINGH, Rjar Inderjil
SHEWAGA, W. J.
SHALANSKY
YUSI, Asai
BROKE, George
MOODIE, Allan
LI OLA, Sylvia
WOODMAN, William
WEBSTER, Fran
TEGWIN, Sack
THOMPSON, Roerta
THOMAS, Elaine
TARCISIO, Nicol
ZIEGLER, Yvonne
ROBINSON, Gaetana
MULER, Annette
MIDORI, Matsu
MACNAK, Norma
MACLEAN, Nancy Jean
LEE, Norman
NURLEY, Elizabeth
SANDY, Rita
SUMMERTON, Janet
SOLLIERG, Sylvia SLATER, Nancy
BRANLIS, Mrs. M.
HATTRICK, Andrew
LIARY, Miriam
YIP, Y. W.
WYATT, Malkin
VON  MAYDELL, Victor
TERRAWIE, William
RAYMOND, V.
SABISTON, Gordie
RISS, Mart
PERSON, Dennis
PELLERROT, R. G.
NOBORN, Sariyama
MACRAE, George
McEWEN, Philip
MOOGSTRATEN, E.
NORMAN, Meers
LADISLAV, Ornik
KUNDHOLDE, Einar
KUIAN, Pat
HAWORTH, Richard
HARVEY, Jim
ECCLESTON, Keith
DUCKHAM, T. D.
DRUGGE
DILBAGSINGH
CEVIN, Chin Larry
CATHERWOOD, Gordon
CASTANZO, R. A.
BELGARDZ, Raimond
BEGG, R. I
ASHELL, I ewis
ANDREEF. Merry
KARAS, Alexander
AGRIS, Berzins
BOWDEN, D. P.
FERRARD, David
KNIGHT, Alan
MARSHALL, Donovan C
MACDONALD, John
McDONALD, S. J.
SINGH, Jack
MADDESS, Glen
MAGAGNA, L. T.
MAINE, Mildred
MAJCHRZAK, Bogna
MALCOLM, Peti
MANDLEMAN, Marvin
SANDOM, B.
MANNING, Frances J.
MANNING, P.
MANVILLE, Mary Jane
MAR, Rhonda
JANISON, D.
KIMTO, Roy
LEE, Shang Key
KARGOVICS, J.
PELLEGRIM
PERMER, Barry
PRIERGER, John S.
PIEMERT, Albert
PETER, N. G.
WONG, May C.
WILLS, James
WILLIAMS, Radelel
WAINWRIGHT, James
FLOYD, Harry
FARRELL, Boyce
DE HEEK, Chas.
DILL, J. V.
EPCAIR, Pete
EVERGARD, Adam F.
FORWARD, G.
GUNTHER, Reith
GUMS RILL
GUTNER, Clyde A.
377 h£V §gt £^>: Mf €9
378
GOSTERTON, H. F.
GRAHAM, Ron
WERNER, Friedrich
GANTHIER, Jocelyn
GILLIES, Langlois
CLIENT, G. W.
THOMPSON, Donna E.
TESBREY, Agnes
TERRY, Lou
TALLON, R. G.
TAKESHI, Aoyama
AZZI, John A.
AYOUB, AH
ARMSTRONG, Mike
ALLENBURGER, D.
ANDERSON, Judy
CHRISTINA, Con
CALVIN, Steinley
CANAVAN, M. E.
CHAN, Wai Chi
CHESTER, Cris
CHIN, Beverly
CHUNG, Yu Kee
CLARK, Dianne
CORRIE, Stephanie
COWE, David
CRAMBERT, S. M.
CUNOLINI, Bob
LOMESOTA, Thomas
LOWGOOD, Gerald
LYON, Patricia Anne
LYMAN, Eva
QURLAND, Gail
MEERS, John
MACKEE, Carol
MILTON, Philip
MARKS, Wendy
MARCHANT, L. R.
LO, Mihi
MOOR, Wilson Wong
MOUNSELL, A. Robin M.
LEW ALL, John
LLEY, W. George
LOTTER, Michael
SAM, Benny
SEGALL,  Frank
SCOTT, Donald
SABKIRK, Robert
MACKENZIE, George
MULLAN, A.
McNEIL, Eleanor
MACLAREN, P. G.
YOSHIOHLA, S.
YARROW, Grant
RECLAIR, Brian
ROULTER, Gerrald
ROBINSON
REINER, Dick
NAGNARDO, Robert
NEWTON, Douglas
NYKWIST, Robert John
VOLKER, Eveus   ■
VON WITTGENSTEIN, P.
VAN HENKELOM, A.
VAUN, R. Angus
HUKEY, Michael B.
SHERLOCK, Grant
SERAPHINE, Alan
SKEET, Dorothy
SMITH, Barbara
MYMON, Zajar
HO, Sze-Cheung
SWATZKY
.SUKEKI, Yoshida
SWIGTI, Sukhdial
SUTHRIE, Bob
SUHWAB, Donald STOLY, Jennifer
STIRAZAKER, Colin
■STERRE, Harold
STEPHANS, Lance
STEIGH, D. C.
STANFORD, Gilbert
SOMMER, D. Bruce
SOLONECKI, W. J.
SIBIOAZ, Bert
SHONO, N.
MANHMES, Richard
FRANCE, Murrav
BROWN, Linda "
BUTTKUS, Hans
BRYCE, Baron
BRYG, Joan
BULMAN, John P.
BUTGE, R   J. M.
BROWN, Josette
B- •s*TmLJ+'
-A-
*::"<< Ji
^-*
»*t*
,-,#. <*>; "To Err
Is Human . . ."
. . . and we the Totem staff apologize for
mistakes which have been made, which could
have been corrected if time had not called
our bluff.
i
We wish to acknowledge the following:
Peter Holburn of Extension Photography,
Ian Frew, Bill Dolphin, Johnny Johnston,
John Butterfield, Sandy Ross, and the AMS
Office Staff: Mr. Pearson, Fran and Joyce. and so the end
381 382' 383 384 385 Xhis famous trade mark, known and respected all over the world,
symbolizes the reasons why so many of Canada's most important
installations are equipped with JENKINS Valves. The experience
of satisfied users has proved over the years that this
familiar Jenkins Diamond Mark is an assurance of:
■Ay Expert design and engineering
Ay Material of the finest quality
Ay Step-by-step inspection in manufacture
Ay Top performance on the job
Ay Unexcelled dependability and endurance
Ay Lowest maintenance cost
Making quality valves is our business ... our ONLY business.
And the Jenkins Diamond Mark is your guarantee that the valve
on which it appears has been built to do its job better,
longer and with less upkeep than any other valve your money can buy.
JENKINS
LOOK   FOR  THE   DIAMOND   MARK
VALVES<
Sold through leading
industrial distributors.
JENKINS    B ROS.    LIMITED     617 St. Remi Street, Montreal, Que.
Sales Offices: Toronto, Winnipeg, Edmonton, Vancouver
386 "Office Furniture"
Brooks - Corning
CO. LTD.
655 Hornby Street
PAcFfFc 9936
With the Compliments of
Scientific Supplies Co. Ltd.
LABORATORY APPARATUS
TECHNICAL PLANT EQUIPMENT
CHEMICALS & REAGENTS
650 INDUSTRIAL AVENUE
TAtlow 2271
THE
BANK
FOR YOUNG MEN
AND WOMEN
in whatever direction your career
takes you, the Toronto-Dominion Bank
is ready to assist you. Plan your personal or business banking now with
people geared to the demands of
young people on the way up.
TORONTO-DOMINION |=
THI  BANK  THAT  LOOKS  AHEAD
MAKE UP A PARTY
FOR SATURDAY NIGHT DANCING
AT THE
BEAUTIFUL
COMMODORE
CABARET
Reservations: PA. 7838
872 Granville Street
VANCOUVER, B. C.
387 CONGRATULATIONS
and Best Wishes to the
UNIVERSITY of BRITISH COLUMBIA
for the importance of its
contribution to the development
of British Columbia
Murphy Stationery Co. Ltd.
STATIONERS    -    PRINTERS    -    LITHOGRAPHERS
DUPLICATING MACHINES & SUPPLIES
151 West 5th Ave.
Vancouver 10, B.C.
EMerald 5591
and
MURPHY STATIONERY (VICTORIA) LTD.
621 Fort Street Victoria, B.C.
For Suits, Slacks and Skirts
WOOL
is still superior
MODERNIZE have the largest selection of
all-wool worsteds in Western Canada
MODERNIZE TAILORS
Bill Wong, Sc. '46 Jack Wong, Se. '47
1  WEST PENDER (at Carroll)
Your Sign of
GUARANTEED
PROTECTION
in Paint Finishes
GENERAL PAINT CORPORATION
OF     CANADA     LIMITED
950 Raymur Avenue, Vancouver
For industrial finishes and specialty coatings to
meet your specific needs call on GENERAL
PAINTS Technical Service.
Telephone TAtlow 5311
for complete  information
Makers of Monamel and Monaseal
ANGLO-CANADIAN
SHIPPING CO. LTD.
Steamship
and
Chartering Agents
955 West Hastings Street
VANCOUVER, B.C.
388 CHOOSE A CHALLENGING CAREER!
as a
CHARTERED
ACCOUNTANT
(C.A.)
Do you like meeting people?
Do you like interesting work, that takes you into ever\
kind of office, and to mines, mills, factories, ranches,
shipyards, retail stores, banks and financial houses?
Would you like to have a thorough knowledge ot
accounting, auditing, and taxation?
Would you like to combine practical and theoretical
training, leading to independent professional status, or
an executive position in industry or government service?
IF SO-
WHY NOT ENQUIRE ABOUT BECOMING
A CHARTERED ACCOUNTANT?
There are several methods of obtaining the required
training:
• Combined B. Com.—C.A. Course
• University Degree followed by the C.A. Course
• The Chartered Accountants' Course alone
For Brochure or Further Details, Contact:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants
475 Howe Street PAcific 3264
OR
The Faculty of Commerce
University of British Columbia
389 With the Compliments of .  . .
THE
ROYAL TRUST
COMPANY
Executors and Trustees
Vancouver:
626 WEST PENDER ST.
George 0. Vale, Manager
Victoria:
1205 GOVERNMENT ST.
R. W.  Phipps,  Manager
O. B. ALLAN
LIMITED
JEWELLERS
DIAMONDS
Granville at Pender
SILVERSMITHS
WATCHES
Vancouver, B. C.
BEST WISHES . . .
UBC.GRADS /
THE KEYSTONE PRESS LTD.
Printers Lithographers
860 KINGSWAY, VANCOUVER EX press 1541
"CHINESE CUISINE AT ITS  BEST"
Internationally   known   and   acclaimed   tops   in
Chinese Cuisine,  hospitable service and
exotic  Oriental  decor—truly  a
Restaurant of Distinction
Reservations: MA. 1935
155 E. Pender St.
' R,BS™. INSTALLATIONS
• INDUSTRIAL
By
FLOORCRAFT LIMITED
VANCOUVER'S  LEADERS  IN  FLOOR  COVERINGS
1964 W. Broadway BAyview 4628
CROSSMAN
MACHINERY COMPANY
LIMITED
806 Beach Ave., Vancouver I, B.C.
PAcific 5221
Compliments
CANADIAN WOOD PIPE
& TANKS LTD.
MArine 7245 550 Pacific Street
VANCOUVER, B.C.
"The House of Service"
The Vancouver Supply Company Ltd.
Wholesale Grocers and Janitors Supplies
25 ALEXANDER STREET
VANCOUVER 4, B. C.
Phone: PA. 8321
390 THM2e*i
MAKERS OF THE  WORLD-FAMOUS
Jantzen Swim Suits, Sweaters,
Knitted Suits
Sun Clothes and T-Shirts
JANTZEN OF CANADA LIMITED
10th Avenue and  Kingsway
Phone Emerald 3344
VANCOUVER, B.C.
Pont Become a"LOsT SOUL."	
The University is interested in YOU after graduation
... will YOU retain YOUR interest in the University?
11 7957 graduates are "active" members for one year.
* You will receive the "Chronicle" and "U.B.C. Re-
1^ ports"—IF we have your correct address.
C. Alumni Association
201 BROCK HALL, U. B. C.
Our Aim is Service—to Alumni and U.B.C.
391 Pitman Business College
Vancouver's  Leading Business  College
Since 1898
Secretarial Training
Stenography
Accountancy
Typewriting
Dictaphone
Comptometer
DAY and NIGHT CLASSES—Enrol at Any Time
BROADWAY at GRANVILLE
AINA S. KANGS, P.C.T., Principal
Marshall-Wells B.C. Ltd.
WHOLESALE HARDWARE
Wishes  the Graduating  Classes of  the
University  of  British  Columbia
successful careers in their
chosen spheres of
endeavour
549 Carroll Street, Vancouver, B. C.
With the Compliments of
BARBER-ELLIS
OF VANCOUVER LTD.
950 HOMER
MArine 4344
Compliments of
MARTY'S ltd
in the University District
4409 West 10th Ave.
Vancouver, B. C.
With the Compliments of
Boyles Bros. Drilling Company Ltd.
DIAMOND DRILL
CONTRACTORS & MANUFACTURERS
1275 - 1291  Parker St.
Vancouver, B. C.
EDUCATIONAL STATIONERY
SLIDE RULES   -   SCALES
DRAWING INSTRUMENTS
BRIEF CASES   -    FOUNTAIN PENS
CLARKE & STUART
CO. LTD.
STATIONERS - PRINTERS  - OFFICE FURNITURE
550 Seymour Street Vancouver 2, B.C.
CHerry 7161
CEdar 7211
ALLIED HEAT & FUEL LTD.
2096 WEST  I3TH AVE. VANCOUVER, B.C.
IMPERIAL ESSO STOVE OIL
FURNACE OIL   -   BUNKER OIL
CLEAN COAL—All Grades and Sizes
392 ... integrity
. . . The continued endorsement of an organization within a community is largely a measure
of its integrity.
We are proud of our 276 years in Canada
. . . diligent in the light of tradition to preserve
the reputation others before us have earned for
the Company.
1^tthjH>i$'&at£ <S0nqmng
NCORPORATED   2nd    MAY    1670.
393 Gesteiner
(Canada) Limited
Manufacturers of the
World's Premier Duplicators
Fine Papers, Stencils
and Ink
1169 Richards St. Vancouver, B.C.
MArine 6556 - 6557
HEAD OFFICE FOR CANADA—TORONTO, ONTARIO
FACTORY—LONDON, ENGLAND
v"
Active people of all ages need the
sustaining, satisfying food value of
Roger's Golden Syrup. It replenishes muscular energy in a matter
of minutes. It is delicious tasting,
wholesome and pure.
auBTa
SYBOP
THE B.C.SUGAR REFINING CD. LTD.
A Car Priced ...
To Fit...
Every Budget
at
BOWELL McLEAN
ON
BURRARD
ON
BROADWAY
Canada's Leading
Mass Merchandisers
of New & Used Automobiles
For 'Week-end Snapshots . . .
That you'll  be proud  to say you  took yourself
... treat yourself to our efficient developing, printing and enlarging services.  How
about those pictures you took on vacation? Bring in the exposed rolls for our
careful treatment. You'll be delighted you
did! And for an extra thrill, let us "blow
up" a favorite negative or two. You'll
agree that our enlargements are beauties.
Prompt service on processing color films,
too, of course.
(°)
EASTMAN
Photographic I Tft
Materials     L I \J.
610 Granville
Street
394 "IITE EXTEND our congratulations   to  each  student  of  the  graduating
"    class of 1957 and wish you continued success as you advance into the
new fields of endeavours where you will be meeting and accepting your full
share of responsibilities along with your fellow Canadian citizens.
-//•
THE CANADIAN BANK OF COMMERCE
More than 750 branches across Canada to serve you,
including offices at London, England * New York °
San Francisco • Los Angeles • Portland, Oregon •
Seattle * Bridgetown, Barbados * Kingston, Jamaica
•Port of Spain, Trinidad, and a resident representative
in  Chicago,  Illinois.
The University Book Store
The Book Store was established for the convenience of
students and has effected a considerable saving to the
students in time and money. It is prepared to supply
all text books required for the various courses offered
in the University, also such articles as note books,
loose-leaf sheets, fountain pens, drawing paper and
== instruments. =
395 COLUMBIA
PAPER CO. LIMITED
Wholesale
Paper Merchants
Manufacturers of 'Totem" Brand
Scribblers and Exercise Books
Vancouver, B. C.
Prince Rupert, B. C.
Prince George, B.C.
Victoria, B. C.
Kelowna, B. C.
Nanaimo, B.C.
1   ***   1
'  1 P"BnH         I
Fine Furniture for the Office
• a   complete   line   of   wood   and
metal desks and chairs;
files; filing supplies;
visible equipment; safes and vault
doors; lockers; shelving
and partitions.
OFFICE   SPECIALTY
0             cr
Head Office • Factories • Newmarket, Ont.
VANCOUVER BRANCH:
938 Howe Street                                                  MArine 5274-5
Free Enterprise at Work . .
This organization catches salmon by the
ton, ships canned salmon by the carload. The salmon is wholesaled by the
case, and retailed by the can .. . and the
whole success of the operation depends
on the satisfaction and enjoyment given
to a customer either at home or abroad
.  .  . ONE FORKFUL AT A TIME.
To this end, the fishermen on the fishing grounds, the processors in the cannery, and everybody in the Nelson Bros,
organization prepare this delicious food
with every care. Wherever it is purchased, it is a credit to CANADA and
worthy to carry the PARAMOUNT label.
NELSON BROS. FISHERIES LTD.
Vancouver, British Columbia Canada
396 Interesting or challenging
work?   Opportunity to train
for advancement?   Attractive
working conditions and
security?   The public utility
field offers these advantages
in a great variety of useful
careers in clerical, technical,
professional and administrative fields.
To keep pace with
British Columbia's expanding
economy, the B.C.  Electric
group of companies is engaged
in one of Canada's largest
continuing programs of
expansion and development.
W
HAT   KIND   OF   A   CAREER   ARE   YOU   SEEKING?
From time to time we have
a need for varied skills
and talents.   We are always
interested in talking to
capable  young  people  who
are  equipped  with  training,
or who  are planning
further education to improve
their abilities, to help us
with the big job of
providing the public with
essential services.
B.C. ELECTRIC
397 Richmond Growers (oilil.
VANCOUVER, B.C.
Fresh Fruits and Vegetables
QUALITY AND SERVICE UNEXCELLED
CASE OR CARLOAD
ROSS & OR LTD.
CUSTOMS BROKERS
and forwarding agents
Agents: Emery Air Freight Corporation
PAcific 7321
980 W. Pender St.,
Vancouver I, B.C.
To the '57 Grads We Wish Every
Success
y^ampbell ^tudlo5
cJLtd.
PHOTOGRAPHERS
581 Granville Street
MU 3-3625
TA 7937
NOW... 3 Stores
to serve you better
Willson Stationery Co. Ltd.
830 W. Pender 522 West Hastings
3657 Kingsway,  Burnaby
Vancouver's Largest Stationer and Office
Equipment Dealer
SCOTTISH   WOOLLENS
A Complete Selection of the World's Finest
Woollens for Men and Women
Wbe €nglt5f) feijop
905 WEST GEORGIA STREET
(opposite Hotel Vancouver)
West Vancouver: 773 Park Royal
Compliments of . . .
McCOLL-FRONTENAC OIL
COMPANY LIMITED
Texaco Petroleum Products
789 West Pender
TAtlow 1335
For The Best In Dairy
Products
Creamland Crescent
DAIRY LTD.
MArine 7371 1335 Howe St.
FOR
TELEVISION
RADIO - PHONOGRAPHS
RECORDS
FINE  FURNITURE
& ELECTRIC APPLIANCES
THOMSON Sr PAGE LTD.
2914 Granville Street
CHerry 5144
and
PARK ROYAL
WA 2-1288
398 Our business is primarily
the manufacture & distribution
of   quality  building materials  to*
• •
BUILDERS
ENGINEERS
ARCHITECTS
CONTRACTORS
for quality building
materials and
reinforcing steel....
EVANSWMANSEVANS
n£tsm'&tt
MUTUAL  3-3171     YORK 7111
working partner of those who  build in B.C.
399 d^e&t lA/ldhed to the Cfrudd!
EM.ALLEN LTD.
COMMERCIAL and SOCIAL
/^kotoarapnt
rapherd
tarap*
BAyview 5854
2870 West Broadway Vancouver 8, B.C.
To the Student Body    .    .    .
OUR CONGRATULATIONS AND
BEST WISHES
Bell & Mitchell Limited
641  Richards Street
•    INSURANCE
Vancouver, B. C.
MArine 6441
BA. 4614
M. .f     / KE. 4144-Y
N,ghts:   ( G|_ 2126_L
Murphy Excavating
CO. LTD.
G. MURPHY
J. HOWE
1466 W. SIXTH AVE.
VANCOUVER 9, B. C.
ORIENTAL GIFT SHOP
* Chinaware * Brassware * Cloisonne
* Baskets * Rosewood Carvings   * Wickerwore
* Art Jewellery * Jade * Mother of Pearl
FOO HUNG COMPANY, LTD.
129 - 131 East Pender Street PAcific 6635
Vancouver,  B. C.
Mail   Orders  Promptly  Filled
Whether   for   Home   or   Business   Office,   our
Stationery and Printing Department will
Serve You in Many Ways
Gehrke Stationery & Printing Co.
Limited
1035 Seymour St.
PAcific 0171
With the Compliments of
GORDON FARRELL
IHROUGH the past years the
name of FAMOUS PLAYERS Canadian Corporation Limited has been your assurance
of the best in motion picture entertainment.
With Cinemascope, Vista-Vision and Stereophonic sound. Famous Players will continue
to bring you the ultimate in new exciting
screen stories.
CAPITOL - ORPHEUM - STRAND - DOMINION
and CINEMA
CRANE
LIMITED
3695 Grandview Highway
1300 Marine Drive,                                     540 Beatty St.,
North Vancouver.                                        Vancouver, B. C.
400 V^o
\flc-o<
lCeS^
s-0lC
ro^x
te
^ota1
ers
\\*&e
&
QV-
vdi^
401 Where are you going—what will you be?
How shall you live—what will you see?
What is your future—what lies in store?
What is the  purpose you've  been training for?
Just pause a moment, and give deep thought
Of your good fortune, how fine your lot;
There's   jobs   a'plenty  with   a  good   future   in   each;
It's all  right here—just seek and  reach.
Though  it takes   hard  work  to   achieve   success,
Though it takes great skill, like playing chess,
It depends  most of all on the  game that you  play,
Throughout  every  moment, throughout every  day.
For your  greatest reward  it  is certain  and true,
Is  the   manner  in   which   all  look  upon  you—
Your friends and associates, all those whom you know,
Will all leave their stamp, it's ever been so.
Best Mimeograph Co. Ltd.
151 W. Hastings, Vancouver 3, B.C. TAtlow 3742
Mimeograph - Lithograph - Spirit Process
A Complete Duplicating  Plant
U.B.C. LAW CASE BOOKS - MANUALS - GRAPHS, ETC.
TOP
RATED
GASOLINE
The next time you need gasoline
drive in at the sign of the big B-A.
Fill up with B-A 88 or B-A 98.
You will see why B-A gasoline is
Top-rated by more people
than ever before.
THE BRITISH AMERICAN OIL
COMPANY LIMITED
B.C. TRACTOR SUPPLIES LTD.
and
B.C. TRACTOR EQUIPMENT LTD.
VANCOUVER, B.C.
35 years experience in serving British Columbia
with the best in Farm and
LIGHT INDUSTRIAL MACHINERY
EXPERT SERVICE & INFORMATION
Phone MArine04ll
jiterlmg §5aA$uxtb ^vctoxs
of
GUARANTEED QUALITY
BOGARDUS WILSON
LIMITED
Mutual 3-3248
1000 Homer Street Vancouver, B. C.
Just between us men!
Do you know that Birks selection of Diamond Engagement Rings at $ 125.00 is
the largest and most attractive in town? Every diamond in this collection is a
Birks diamond and the name Birks is engraved on each ring. You may choose
any style you wish for only $12.50 down — the balance in ten equal
monthly payments. We will be happy to show you these handsome rings
at any time for they are rings
that any girl would wear with
pride. Comparison will prove
thatdollar-for-dollar each is a
value that can't be matched.
BIRKS
THE NAME YOU KNOW YOU CAN TRUST IN DIAMONDS
402 &* Over 1000 High Purity Chemicals
from a SINGLE SOURCE
• • • everything you need in
laboratory chemicals
You're Sure of Quality—when you specify
Nichols "C.P." Acids and Baker & Adamson Laboratory Reagents. They are guaranteed to meet or
exceed the most exacting A.C.S. specifications!
And when you use these dependable laboratory
chemicals, you're sure of superior packaging, too
—offering every advantage .. . better protection
. . . more convenience . . . and greater economy.
With Nichols as your source, you're also sure
of dependable supply, for we maintain full stocks
at all times in large modern warehouses in Montreal, Toronto, Vancouver.
Ihe NICHOLS CHEMICAL COMPANY, Limited
IICHOLS]
1917 Sun Life Bldg., Montreal 2   -   Box 65, Toronto 14   -   Vancouver (Barnet, B.C.]
COMPLIMENTS OF
B. BOE LIMITED
PLUMBING  &  HEATING
CONTRACTORS
652 Seymour Street, Vancouver, B.C.
PA6174-6175
403 CAN CUT FIGUREWORK COSTS
with a MARCH ANT
. . . Whatever Your Line of Business
Whether your figurework is heavy or light . . . complex or simple . . . there's a MARCHANT calculator
exactly suited to your needs that will do your figuring
in a fraction of the time you're now spending.
* A MARCHANT is so easy to use that anyone
in your office can run it swiftly and efficiently.
* Now, through our "pay-as-it-saves" plan, you
can OWN a MARCHANT for less than the regular RENTAL rate.
* A test run in your own office will show that a
MARCHANT calculator saves so much time you
can't afford to do without one.
EASY TO USE   •   EASY TO OWN   *
EASY ON YOUR TIME
FRANK L BOTT & CO.
VANCOUVER    418 Abbott St.   PAcific 2423
VICTORIA 943 Yates St.    23812
DRAWING MATERIALS
OF ALL KINDS
BOARDS - SCALES - TEE SQUARES
INKS -  PAPER - ANGLES
REPRODUCTION SERVICE
OZALID PRINTING
PHOTO COPY
BLUEPRINTING
THE
HUGHES-OWENS
COMPANY LIMITED
569 RICHARDS STREET, VANCOUVER
ALSO
EDMONTON    -   WINNIPEG   -    HAMILTON
TORONTO    -    OTTAWA    -    MONTREAL    -    HALIFAX
Ivy League Suits
an accepted trend among well
dressed men makes Spring fashion
news at ... .
LEO
We offer a complete rental service for men: Tuxedos—black and
white, Full Dress, Morning coats,
etc.
E. A. LEE LTD.
623 Howe Street
MArine 2457
404 A new dimension
in printing
High quality workmanship
has always been
the measure of fine printing.
Add to this an ability
to produce efficiently in any quantity
and you have a new dimension;
a dimension
offered by Evergreen Press Limited,
a west coast company
formed from the combined resources of
The Lumberman Printing Co. Ltd.,
The Wrigley Printing Company Limited
and the plant and equipment
of Sunprinting.
EVERGREEN PRESS LIMITED
1200 West Pender Street
Vancouver I, B. C.
TAtlow 2421
405 ct
LU
o
I-
to
Z
o
o
X
HOMART   •   ALLSTATE   ■   CRAFTSMAN   •   SILVERTONE  •
SIMPSONS-SEARS BRAND NAMES
your guide to wise shopping
o
SIMPSONS-SIMS
>-
%
L„
'..-'    .-sfleaaSBK
o
X
>
o
RETAIL STORE
FREE    PARKING
FOR   1500   CARS
DAVID BRADLEY   •   COLDSPOT
MAIL ORDER
60,000  ITEMS  IN
OUR   CATALOGUE
CO
m
KENMORE
ELGIN
Compliments
BAYNES MANNING LTD.
CONTRACTORS & ENGINEERS
VANCOUVER
College Printers Ltd.
Commercial and Social Printers
and Publishers
PRINTERS OF THE UBYSSEY
4430 W. 10th Ave.
ALrna 3253
MACAULAY, NICOLLS,
MAITLAND & CO. LTD.
INSURANCE BROKERS
REAL ESTATE AND MORTGAGES
435 Howe Street
Vancouver, B. C.
Telephone:
PAcific 4111
BRANCH OFFICE: WEST VANCOUVER
Congratulations  f
Best Wishes
U.B.C. SRADS
JUexander MURRAY S Company
LIMITED f
3355 SRANDVIEW HIGHWAY
DExter 7070
406 Working Together. . .
U.B.C. and DAIRYLAND
win ^LMitu   '._;
FOOOSj
A   DIVISION   OF   THE   FRASER  VALLEY
MILK  PRODUCERS'   ASSOCIATION
Dairyland supplies the faculty and students of UBC
with top-grade dairy products.
UBC-trained bacteriologists staff the Dairyland laboratory, where the quality and purity of Dairyland products
is protected.
UBC's Department of Agriculture and Science has
worked in close co-operation with Dairyland for many
years.
DAIRYLAND is proud of its long association with the
University of British Columbia.
Remember!
The
UNIVERSITY FOOD SERVICES
offers a complete low cost catering service throughout the campus
For your convenience the locations are:
FORT CAMP BROCK HALL
ACADIA CAMP (Snack Bar and Dining Room)
INFIRMARY KITCHEN CAF
at Wesbrook BUS STOP COFFEE BAR
FACULTY DINING ROOM
Arrangements may also be made for:
TEAS, BANQUETS and WEDDING RECEPTIONS
407 WESTERN PLYWOOD COMPANY LIMITED
900 East Kent Street, Vancouver, B. C.
Manufacturers of Fine Plywoods
WITH THE UNIQUE BALANCED CONSTRUCTION  (Patented)
• WESTERN POPLAR (with Fir core) • SLICED AFRICAN MAHOGANY
• DOUGLAS FIR (P.M.B.C. Ext)* • COMB GRAIN WHITE OAK
• WESTERN WHITE BIRCH • KNOTTY PINE & KNOTTY CEDAR
• BLACK WALNUT •  FIR PLYWOOD DOORS (Murray-Dor)
WESTERN PLYWOOD (CARIBOO) LIMITED
QUESNEL, B.C.
• STRUCTURPLY ^^^Sor grade # CAR,B0° SHEATHING (P.M.B.C. Ext)*
-PLYWOOD MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION OF BRITISH COLUMBIA EXTERIOR GRADE
<pe>v
Tfo^^Uj^
WE HAVE first class coverage of international   news  through   three  worldwide  press The  Vancouver  Sun's  opinions
services:  Associated   Press,  British   United   Press  and   Canadian   Press.   Special   repre- <"<* fo"n^ in its Editorials, which
sentatives in Victoria, Ottawa, New York, London and other news centres provide per- are """"only regarded as being
sonal and knowing reports on current events and trends. Our local and provincial coverage well-balanced,   intelligent   and
is complete, lively and objective. Staff cameramen are skilled and enterprising and world clearly written They are neither
rL       '          '     .            '    ,,.       .         .             •     .    ■         c            i         • i         j           •   ■ parochial  on  the  one  hand   nor
news photos come to our office by wire and wireless. Sun columnists and special writers toplofty on the other. We have
are widely esteemed for intelligence and colorful prose. Our general daily features have a decent respect, to paraphrase
wide appeal for entertainment and all-round usefulness. We feel free to claim that The a pregnant phrase in a famous
Sun is a good newspaper for the intelligent reader. document, for contrary opinions.
®k %ncouper S\m
PHONE   TA7141   FOR   DAILY   DELIVERY   TO YOUR   HOME
408 EATON'S of CANADA
Since its inception in  1869, two
years   after  Confederation,   EATON'S   has
followed a rigid code of ethics.
Customer satisfaction  is the basis of this
code . . . satisfaction that has as its
standard,   "Goods   satisfactory   or   money
refunded", the
famous EATON guarantee.
This code of ethics also governs
its advertising. All merchandize must be faithfully represented, be it saw or sable.
Thus an EATON customer knows
the true value of his purchase.
Ever conscious of the public's needs
and desires,  EATON'S
expert buyers shop the world.  From  London
to Singapore, from Slcagway
to Capetown,  markets are combed
to bring to Canadians the very best.
EATON'S continues to serve
Canada at is has done traditionally,
honestly and well.
For the B.C. logger or
Newfoundland fisherman, for the
college co-ed or
village housewife,
EATON'S is a trusted and
friendly name.
Is there a career in retailing
for you at . . .
EATON'S of CANADA
LARGEST   DEPARTMENT-STORK   ORGANIZATION   IN   THE   BRITISH   COMMONWEALTH
409 Printing
for every purpose
•WE
AIM
TO
PLEASE
YOU
Anderson Printing Co., Ltd.
CEdar 3111 2100 WEST 12th AVENUE
Please
Patronize
Our
Advertisers
Compliments of . . .
THE
Brock Hall
COLLEGE
SHOP
410 H/\t\tN I O.     Is your child's education complete?
Has he received his share of the rich harvest of
blessings from the "Musical Horn of Plenty"?
NO OTHER SINGLE PHASE OF LEARNING PRESENTS AS MANY BENEFITS AS A COURSE IN
INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC, WHEREIN A CHILD
GAINS:
Healthful exercise
2. Muscular and mental co-ordination
3. Community and team spirit
4. A sense of harmony
5. Proper use of leisure time
6. Preparation for a vocation
7. Respect for discipline
and authority
EVERYTHING
IN
MUSIC
INSTRUMENTS
RECORDS
RADIOS
HI-FI PLAYERS
TAPE RECORDERS
SHEET MUSIC
ACCESSORIES
INSTRUMENT REPAIRS
OUALIFIED TEACHING
STUDIOS
Unique Trial  Plan  with  Instruments
supplied tor home  use.
Service   and   Assistance   Provided
without  obligation
Trade-ins  Accepted       -       Easy   Cn
Terms Arranged
TEACHERS!
Are you availing yourselves of all the wonderful teaching aids that today's music industry supplies? We specialize in a complete
ne of teaching needs for all grades?
RHYTHM BAND INSTRUMENTS - FLUTOPHONES - MUSIC and INSTRUCTION BOOKS - TAPE RECORDERS
EDUCATIONAL RECORDS and BASIC RECORD LIBRARIES
Of Special Interest to Music Educators:  Instrument Rental and Rental Option Plan for Schools and Organizations
LISTENING IS FUN -    BUT PLAYING IS A LASTING PLEASURE
FRANK G. WARD MUSIC LTD.
412 WEST HASTINGS ST., VANCOUVER 3, B.C.
TAtlow-6545
1320 BROAD STREET, VICTORIA, B.C.
Phone 2-8146
SERVING    THE    MUSIC    LOVERS    OF    B.C.    CONTINUOUSLY    FOR    OVER    46    YEARS
411 G. W. DILL
R. SEPHTON
MUTUAL LIFE OF CANADA
475 HOWE STREET
MUtual 3-6905
Friden
THINKING MACHINES
OF CANADIAN  BUSINESS
CALCULATORS
COMPUTYPERS
ADDERS
IDP EQUIPMENT
H. C. Haluss, Manager
I2}5 BURRARD STREET       PAcific 1837
KTAtUiHiD It
W&J LUILSOn
LIMITED
VICTORIA
VANCOUVEP
Importers of Fine British Woollens
FEATURING
Women's
Imported Suits and Coats
Braemar of Scotland Sweaters
Liberty of London Yardage and Scarves
County Sports of London
Men's
Warren K. Cook suits and sports jackets
Chester Barrie and Rodex topcoats
Daks Slacks
Sweaters  (in cashmeres, shetlands and
lambswool)
HOTEL   VANCOUVER
ALWAYS
ASK FOR ...
,Bpfflj
*»3*?y*&'-':'' WJfcflMiHMB +55t&$&™™( WwBrf&wf^Fm &W^§BB        LaWVuflN^ltiV^Lt^H'
C51
412

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.ubcyearb.1-0119129/manifest

Comment

Related Items