UBC Publications

UBC Publications

UBC Publications

The Totem 1961 1961

Item Metadata

Download

Media
ubcyearb-1.0119063.pdf
Metadata
JSON: ubcyearb-1.0119063.json
JSON-LD: ubcyearb-1.0119063-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): ubcyearb-1.0119063-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: ubcyearb-1.0119063-rdf.json
Turtle: ubcyearb-1.0119063-turtle.txt
N-Triples: ubcyearb-1.0119063-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: ubcyearb-1.0119063-source.json
Full Text
ubcyearb-1.0119063-fulltext.txt
Citation
ubcyearb-1.0119063.ris

Full Text

 SK THE TOTEM 1961
UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA, VANCOUVER, B. C DEDICATION
"To the glory of the Alma Mater"
To the alumni who optimistically built the cairn in 1922 and to
those alumni who since have watched and helped their vision
become  a  reality. CONTENTS
Administration  X 7
Graduates and Faculties  29
Awards     115
Campus Life  123
Organizations     145
Publications   175
Residences     185
Queens  197
Greeks    205
Fine Arts   2 29
Men's Athletics  245
Women's Athletics  286
Advertising   305 EDITORIAL STAFF
0
Editor    Barbara Wallace
Co-ordinator    John Lancaster
Photography    Lloyd Spence
Clive Yetming
Advertising    Al Mar
Layout   John Auld
Cathy Nimmo
Rewrite and Copy  Barbara Hyndman
Art     Elfleda Wilkinson
Section Editors:
Administration      Mary-Lou Poole
Awards  Marnie Campbell
Gretchen Rice
Campus Life  Judy  Lloyd
Fine Arts   Bev Chong
Graduates and Faculties  Peggy Ebbs-Canavan
Murray Handford
Barry Phillpotts
Greeks   Lynette Williams
Men's Sports  Leslie Kopas
Organizations     Flora Thompson
Publications   Catherine Swan
Queens   Stan Garfinkel
Residences     Pat Edwards
Women's Sports  Pat MacGregor SSS^^SSE^
Brock Mural, Gift of the Graduating Class of 1958, designed and constructed by Lionel Thomas, representing symbolically each faculty and
department of the University. What is a university? It is a spirit,
Cairn Ceremony procession, commemorating the Great Trek.
J*,
¥/M
m
_
«/f ^ ,
<
•
V W It is men of learning
Frank Fairchild Wesbrook, first President of U.B.C, 1913-1918.
R. W. Brock, Dean of Applied Science, 1914-
1935.
Daniel Buchanan, Dean of Arts, 1920-1948.
Garnet Sedgewick, Professor and Head
of English Department, 1915-1948. A collection of books,
The four Shakespeare Folios which make up
the Folger collection. The First Folio, published in 1623, is on the right.
Mr. Stuart-Stubbs examines one of the
volumes of the Folger Library collection on
permanent loan to the U.B.C. Library. It is the source of the teaching
Of the beauties of literature and the arts;
Argillite Bowl with cover, carved by Charles Edenshaw, one
of the great Haida craftsmen, on display in the U.B.C.
Anthropological Museum.
"Life" by Egon Milinkovich. It is the centre where ambitious youth gathers to learn;        ....
Discussion Group, Leadership Conference.
Studying in the College Library. It protects the traditions, Honors the new and tests its value;
S. Hoi Tsao, Graduate Student in Electrical Engineering.
It believes in truth,
Protests against error,
And leads men by reason
Rather than by force.
Frank L. McVey ■rV*' .-tr
&*■. £* i
sssrV
-T             >                              f .
■   fi.
?■'■*■■
;
—
J
J
Y* ^r ■?* -   ^:$.
*
'
V
3&1
V<
;   .1
?
maaam
CSlssssssft.
J
-               *"
*
•t^b ^v
SSSSi*S,"
-*k
sssssssssssssssv              •''> <'"*•
-***
Aj
-   ?      1
rW         1
ssssssssr99C«L
-: ^
-9     •
k.
:^*?cd
tijfej
1
-*»*«&
.■ a
.*   -'*'*
'*-**   •-* >.
^5$*.
•* ..*
i«£rS    - ,*
• V" • *£ _,
.»- y >**;
r*->~ -.■*>'• j^^
U-&*—
• - r. » BOARD OF GOVERNORS
Left to right, standing: Mr. W. C. Koerner, Mr. L. J. Ladner, Mr. G. T. Cunningham, Mr. E. M. Gunderson, Mr. J. D.
Baldwin, Mr. N. T. Nemetz. Seated: Mr. P. R. Bengough, Mrs F. M. Ross, Dr. A. E. Grauer, Chancellor, Dr. N. A. M.
MacKenzie, President, Mr. K. P. Caple, Miss Ethel Tugler, Clerk to the Board.
The University's administrative body, the Board of Governors,
manages and controls the major affairs of this university. The
men and women bring from their respective fields the knowledge
and experience to improve the facilities for higher learning.
Page 18 PRESIDENT'S MESSAGE
The Totem annually reminds us of the many academic and
social events which go to make up life on the Campus, and we
are all indebted to the student editors who give so much of
their time and energy to producing it. As the years pass, this
edition of Totem will take on a new meaning and significance,
refreshing memories of old friends, recalling the lecture room,
the laboratory, and the playing field. I know that you will have
occasion to turn to it again and again in the future, and I hope it
will serve as a memento of the happy, profitable and satisfying
years you spent at the University of British Columbia.
Norman A. M. MacKenzie
CHANCELLOR'S MESSAGE
The Board of Governors has had another difficult year in providing facilities to keep up with the rapid increase in registration at this University. It has been your privilege to be a student
here at a time of growth, change and ferment.
I wonder how many of you realize now that when you look
through the Totem in years to come you will be looking at a
record of the period of your lives when you could most be
yourselves.
From now on, your jobs, your marriages and your responsibilities will impose upon you ways of thinking, of living and
of behaving that are intimately concerned with the ways of
others, and necessarily so.
It is true that you have responsibilities here at the university,
that some of you have jobs here — some of you are even married
here! But, in the main, you are a great crowd of individuals:
young, vital and given to expressing your individuality! This is of
interest to us who work at maintaining this institution; we like
to watch you, to guess at .how you will measure up to life; we
usually can make good guesses by the way you measure up to
the challenge of the university.
I hope that each of you, looking, back at the freedom and stimulation of these days, will think that they have expanded your
view of life and your capabilities for the future.
A. E. Grauer
Page 19 A
.A
Dean of Administrative and Inter-Faculty Affairs,
W. H. Gage.
Director of Extension Dept,
Mr. J. Friesen
^fchs
4.2
flia/y
*a*  Vice-president John Goodwin
STUDENT COUNCIL
Secretary Wendy Rosene
President Dave Edgar
The year 1960-61 was to bring about a change in the type of student government. Previously the council was composed of sixteen members elected by the
student body. Starting in the fall of 1961 a new type of student government will
be implemented. The council will be composed of twenty-three members,
made up of six executive members elected by the students, sixteen presidents of
the undergraduate faculties and the editor of the Ubyssey.
In the final year of the old form of government, the council was concerned
with the proposed development of a new student union building and more
summer employment opportunities for U.B.C. students.
Treasurer Russ Robinson
Page 22
In action? \ \ /
WAD. President
Sidney Shakespeare
U.S.C. Chairman Chris Davies
A.W.S. President
Fran Charkow
Co-ordinator of Activities
Russ Brink
MAA. President
Don Robertson
First member Al Cornwall
P.R.O. Mark Daniels
Co-ordinator of Publications
Ross Craigie
Executive Member Judy Jack
Second Member Eric Ricker
U.C.C. President
Patience Ryan
Ubyssey Editor Fred Fletcher Page 23 This year, under the direction of Chris
Davies, the U.S.C. handled any business
pertaining to undergraduate society affairs.
Besides being in charge of Elections, Charities, Blood Drives and Discipline, U.S.C.
played an important part this year in a
new form of Student Government at
U.B.C. called the University Student
Activities Committee. The reason U.S.C.
was used as a basis for this Committee
was because it is the most representative
organ of Student Government on this
campus.
First row (left to right): Jane Jeffrey, Dick Trueman, Jan Owen, Chris
Davies, Marilou Touzeau, Robin Ramsome; second row: Ted Teather,
John Idiens, Hugh Venables, Brian Bird, Bob Gayton, Gorden Timbers,
Kit Dagg, Jack Newman, Lance Finch, Peter Penz, Gary Bielert.
UNDERGRADUATE SOCIETIES COMMITTEE
ASSOCIATED
WOMEN
STUDENTS
A.W.S. includes all women
students. The council, headed
by Fran Charkow and composed
of representatives from faculties
and women's groups, sponsored
many events this year. These included the Big and Little Sister
Banquet, Frosh Fashion Show,
Sadie Hawkin's Day, Canned
Food Drive, Women's Week, and
the Open House Fashion Show.
The A.W.S.-WA.A. Banquet was
the climax of the year's activities.
Left to right: Gail Burt, Barb Bowles, Fran Charkow, Lynn McDonald,
Rhonda Hooper.
Page 24 FROSH COUNCIL
Left to right: Barry McDell, Bob Foster, Leslie Rae, Doug Draeseki, Diane MacFarlane, Bob McConnell, Janet Owen,
Dave Nichols, Ken Burnett, Terry Richmond.
Another successful freshman year
was achieved under the leadership
of Robert McConnell.
The Frosh Retreat was held on
the first weekend of October at
Camp Elphinstone, where Student
Councillors, Faculty members and
Frosh discussed University Life,
both from an Academic and Social
point of view. Due to their enthusiastic spirit, the Frosh were
well-known as the energetic class
of 1960-61.
Page 25 NATIONAL FEDERATION OF CANADIAN UNIVERSITY
STUDENTS
N.F.C.U.S. is an organization of
Canadian universities. At U.B.C,
under the chairmanship of John Madden, NJF.CU.S. looked into the Indian
problem, concerned with the reason so
few Indian students are at university.
On the national level, N.F.CU.S. entertained four Russian students touring Canada in order to observe university life and education. At the national
convention a plan for more bursaries
and scholarships was presented and
passed.
Back row, left to right: Eric Ricker, Doug Stewart, Bruce Fraser (Treasurer), Peter Haskins, Diane Greenall, Lois Parsons;
Front row: Sonia Stairs, Jeanette James (Secretary), John Madden (Chairman), Hilary
Brown, Sandra Scott.
WORLD UNIVERSITY SERVICE COMMITTEE
The World University Service Committee at U.B.C. this year has sponsored five exchange scholarships; two
to Germany and one each to Japan,
Spain and Nigeria. Last summer, three
U.B.C. students attended the International Seminar in Israel, and three
will go to Sweden this summer. The
local committee has contributed to the
International Program of Action to aid
students in under-developed countries,
the U.B.C. Bursary Fund, Pakistan
flood relief, Chilean Disaster Fund, a
South Africa scholarship scheme, and a
Book Drive for Pakistan and Japan.
Back row, left to right: Mr. Ivan Feltham, Stan Fukawa, Wendy Moir, Theo Carroll,
Derek Fraser, Ishrat Hussein, Mike May, Nick Blom, Stu Robson, Dave Gillanders;
Front row: Valerie Capstick, Chairman Ruth Kidd, Judy Jack, Sandra Scott.
Page 26 HIGH SCHOOL - CONFERENCE COMMITTEE
A record number of delegates attended
the Fourteenth Annual High School Conference held at U.B.C. on Feb. 24 and 25,
1961.
The 300 high school students came
from all parts of B.C. and the Yukon to
participate in panel discussions, attend
lectures (for fun!), and tour the campus.
The conference was climaxed by a banquet and dance at which the Ubyssey
award for the best high school paper was
presented.
"The object of the Conference," reported Chairman Kyle Mitchell, "is to
acquaint every Grade 12 student in the
province with the facilities available at
U.B.C. The Committee has made every
effort to present a true picture of university life."
Left to right: Bill Redmond, Judi Thompson, Kyle Mitchell,
Barbara Sue Mitchell, Ed Lavalle, Joan Wellwood, Barry
McDell
Ian McKenzie, Brock Proctor.
A.M.S. STAFF
Under the competent management of
Mr. R. E. Pearson, the A.M.S. Office
Staff helps co-ordinate clubs, undergraduate societies and other student
activities. Among the many services
provided by the smoothly run office are
the printing, checking and distribution
of the clubs' financial records, mimeographing, selling tickets and the booking of rooms.
The hard working staff.
Page 27 COLLEGE
SHOP
The College Shop, owned and
operated by the Alma Mater Society,
and located in the Brock Extension,
is managed and staffed by students,
and is operated as a student service.
Under the management of Barry
MacFarlane, the shop supplies students with pocket books, note-books,
greeting cards, U.B.C. souvenirs,
jewellery, faculty jackets, and even
nylon stockings!
Salesman Don MacFarlane watches
anxiously as a customer writes a
cheque.
OPEN HOUSE
COMMITTEE
Open House at U.B.C. is held
every three years in order to make
the people of B.C. more familiar
with the work and facilities at our
university.
The overall plans for Open House
were made by a faculty-student
committee and carried out by a student committee under the able
chairmanship of Peter Meekison. By
the time Open House was over,
approximately 5,000 students had
aided in its success.
The committee emphasized what
the university does, can do, and
hopes to do, now and in the future.
Back row: Sally Lyle, Mervin Hanson, Pete Shepherd, Bill Rogers, Chairman Pete
Meekison, Jim Meekison, Dean Feltham;
Middle row:  Doug Stewart, Sandy Shepherd, Bev Clarke,  Barb Hay,  Carolyn
Wright;
Front row: Barb Bennett.
Page 28 SfcjsVf
•'V*W
4*fe *'-c'--
-   «r:.     .rf^O:
?
■ m' i
%%/
.-.;■-' S ■
i
'■">'.; -,'••■      "^S
#
i
i&K  &
->*r-
«&* *
?£*
.   '-■■ i.
jK If.
*
■  £*
(
^     -JmaaW
'
*V
*■
%.V 1
.* - ?#,■* *>.■
*$*$$        *><>>
''   **fc  .-.
*"     '-Si
**•: fS
.J?
•' v. -r*
"   «**■
«:       .«SP?"V
GRADUATES AND FACULTIEi
-•A; '^'r **
r-S*
V
.a
*■         * -
ov. t.
f t
1   ■■' -^     ' , Page 30 FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE
Agriculture saw the fall term off to a traditional start
by initiating the freshmen to the finer and more basic
requirements of aggie life. This was followed by a Fall
Barn Dance and the Formal.
The second term greeted the arrival of Aggie Week
in January. The Farmer's Frolic was the highlight of
this week, which included the publication of the
Moobyssey, a Chicken Bar-B-Que, and Apple Day. The
entire proceeds of this latter event were donated to the
Crippled Children's Hospital.
The Spring Businessmen's Banquet was a finale to
the year's well-rounded series of events. At this time
awards were presented and recognition was given to
the outstanding Aggies of the year.
Dean Blythe Eagles
Art Clancy, George Martin
Page 31 Cocktails and Rhythm
"Onward Aggies"
agriculture
ARNOLD, Edward S.; Dance Club,
Newman Club
BEKE, Gerard J.; Sailing Club
BERRY, Edward L.; Jr. A.I.C,
Pres. A.U.S. Grad. Class
BOLWYN, Bart
CLANCY, Art; Jr. A.I.C. Pres.
COLLETT, B. E.
CREIGHTON, Jan L.
DRIEHUYYZEN, Martin G.
DURRANCE, W. David; Jr. A.I.C.
ELLIS, Gods C; Camera Club,
Debating Club
ETTER, H. Mac; Exec. Sec. Jr.
A.I.C., V.CF., University Choir
Page 32 '..■■
FLETCHER, Gail; Pres. AW.U.S.
GOODALL, Marilyn R.; Alpha
Delta Pi, Leadership Conference
Comm.
GULTJENS, J. C J.
HANER, C. Dennis
JAGGASSAR, Ernest G.; Cricket
Club
KRIEGER, Robert A.; Phi Kappa
Sigma
LACKO, A. G.
LECHE, Terry F.
LEROUX, Margaret R.; Alpha
Delta Pi
LUKEY, Lubertus J.
LUTTMERDING, Herbert A;
Newman Club, Jr. A.I.C.
MARTIN, J. Carlos
MARTIN, Jorge, V.; International
Club
MARX, Victor; Film Soc.
MILLER, R. A.
MOLNAR, Joseph
PAPKE, Bernard; Treas. A.U.S.,
Kappa Sigma
PIRIE, Thomas F.; Camera Club,
P.R.O., A.U.S., Ubyssey
PYNE, Robert A; Sigma Chi
ROGERS, Ronald T.; Sec. Grad.
Class, Int. House, Dance Club
RUNKA, G. Gary
RUSSELL, H. Norman
SHAW, Barbara A; Sec. A.U.S.,
V.O.C.
SOKHEY, Ajit S.; Int. Club,
Camera Club. Indian Students'
Assoc.
STAFFORD, Arthur R.; Phi Kappa
Sigma
STEVENS, Judith A; Delta Gamma
STOBBE, Elmer H.; C.I.C, Jr.
A.I.C., Varsity Christian
Fellowship
YOUNG, Patricia E.; Delta Gamma
Page 33 SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE
Architecture students are an active group
socially and academically. In the past year
the students of this School have been the recipients of a large number of awards and
prizes — they are justifiably proud of their
record and high standard of achievement.
Discussion and argument continue from
lecture-room to drawing-boards and workshop. Artistry extends far beyond the precise limits of blueprinting up to the water-
colours, oils and sculpture which adorn the
walls of Architecture's ramshackle huts.
Professor   Gerson,   Director   of   the
School of Architecture, 1960-61.
Architecture: the interior
and exterior
Page 34 Models on display in the Architecture
Building
DALLA-LANA Fred. A.;
DOYLE, Lawrence R.; Phi Kappa
Pi
DUBETA D.
ESKILDSEN, Verne
FRESCHI, Bruno B.; Pres. Arch.
Undergrad. Soc.
GRAHAM, John S.;
GRIFFIN, John R.
HICKS, Milton S.
HONDEMA A. John
KIRK, Dennis
McLEOD, Barclay Allan; Phi
Gamma Delta
MARSHALL, Donovan C.
ORME, Peter T.
VERHAGEN, Cornelius
architecture
Page 35 FACULTY OF ARTS AND SCIENCE
S. N. F. Chant, Dean of the Faculty of Arts
and Science.
The largest faculty on campus, Arts and Science students
numbered 5,358 this year. Despite this unwieldy size,
President Mac Brown has worked hard with the undergraduate council in sponsoring such activities as Arts week
and an ASUS dance in February. Next year closer-knit
organization should be possible since Arts and Science students decided to split into two undergraduate societies, this
January.
Evidence of the burgeoning growth of the faculty is the
expansion of Asian Studies into a full-scale department this
year, headed by Dr. William Holland, director of the Pacific Institute and formerly of New York. With the added
scope of this important department, UBC becomes one of
the foremost centres of Oriental research in the western
world.
Science students experiment in one of the Wesbrook
Building Bacteriology labs.
The Arts and Science Undergraduate Council. Next year, the School of Music, organized in 1959 and
directed by Dr. W. G. Marquis, will graduate its first
students. Above, Mr. Hans Karl Piltz instructs a class
inside the converted Forestry Products Laboratory Building
temporary quarters for the School until completion of the
new Fine Arts Centre.
Language learning has received new emphasis on campus
with the recent addition of the $30,000 Language Laboratory
equipped with the latest in tape-recording devices. Right,
Richard Hankin, foreground, practises his French vowels
with classmates. Above right, students enjoy the privileges
of the foreign languages reading room which adjoins the
Language Lab in the Buchanan Building basement.
Pictured in the office of Dr. Ping
Ti Ho are students and professors
of the newly - expanded Asian
Studies department. From left to
right, L. A. Moss, S. T. Fukawa, Dr.
Wang, J. Howard-Gibbon and Dr.
Ho. The department offers courses
in the Chinese and Japanese languages, the importance of which is
increasing with recent, valuable
acquisitions for the Asian Studies
section of the Library.
Page 37 arts and science
ADDERLEY, Harry A.; Chemistry,
Biochemistry; C.I.C, Pre-Med
Society, Cinema 16, Filmsoc.
ADIRIM, Herbert J.; Sociology,
Psychology; Pre-Med, Hillel
AKUNE, Robert S.; Zoology,
Biochemistry; Nisei Varsity
ALFAWICKI, Peter J.; Economics,
Psychology
ALI, Ayoub; Zoology, Latin;
International House, C.S.A.
ALISHARAN, Holly J.; Latin
Honours; Classics Club, C.S.A.
ALLEN, Geoffrey C; Asian
Studies, International Studies;
Int. House
ALPEN, Diana A. S.; Bacteriology,
Zoology; U.R.T.P., Pre-Med
Society
AMOS, N. John; Mathematics,
Economics; Phi Delta Theta
ANDREW, Alison S.; History,
English; Liberal Club, Gamma
Phi Beta
ANDREWS, Mary E.; English,
French; V.O.C.
APPELBE, Trent W.; Math,
Economics; Phi Delta Theta
ARCHIE, Wilbert J.; Physics,
Math., Chemistry; Int. House,
CSA.
ARDLEY, D. Marilyn; Pol. Sc,
English; Jazzsoc.
ARMSTRONG, Leonard C; Biochemistry, Zoology
ARMSTRONG, William A. R.;
History, Pol. Sc; S.CM.,
U.R.T.P.
ARTHUR, Charles V.; Chemistry,
Math.; CSA., Int. House
ASCOUGH, Duncan R.; English,
Geography; Jayvees Soccer
ATHERTON, James J.; History
Honours; Mussoc, Pres. Jazzsoc.
AUBIN, Charles W.; Geology,
Zoology; Dawson, Biology,
Camera Clubs
BABCOCK, Mary E.; Sociology,
Psych.; U.N. Club, Int. House
BADER, Laurence W.; Chemistry
Honours; C.I.C, Newman Club
BARKWORTH, Mary E.; Math.,
Physics; Physics Society
BARNES, Keith E.; Psychology,
Geography
BARTON, Bernard C; English,
Psych.; Track and Field,
Newman Club
Page 38 ,;,."."•(
BARR, Robert A; Zoology,
Biology; Biology Club
BARR, Wendy M.; English
Honours; Debating Society,
Kappa Kappa Gamma
BATT, Abe. J.; Physics,
Mathematics
BATTEN, Catherine A.; Honours
English; Letters, University
Choir
BAUMING, Darlene J.; English,
History
BEATON, Mary E.; Psychology,
English; Newman Club
BECKETT, Eleanor; French
Honours; V.CF., Classics Club
BELL, John C; French, History;
Alliance Francaise
BELLOMY, Eve; Psych., English
BISHOP, Roland O.; Economics,
Sociology; C.S.A., Int. House
BISNAR, Olivia H; Sociology,
Psych.; Int. House, U.N. Club,
V.CF.
BITNERS, Igor I.; Biochem,
Biology
BLACK, Belva D; Psych., Fine
Arts; Hillel
BLACKLOCK, Robert M.;
Chemistry, Math.; Badminton
BLAKE, Robert M.; Math.
Honours, Newman Club
BLIZZARD, Lynette E.; Biology,
Biochemistry; C.S.A., Int. House
BONE, Ronald W.; Philosophy,
Psych.
BOSTIC, Oswald; Biochemistry,
Zoology
BOISSIERE, Anthony; Economics,
Pol. Sc; C.S.A., Int. House
BOTTA, E. Peter; Mathematics
Honours
BOUNDY, Deane F.; Classics
Honours; Classics Club
BOWLES, Barbara E.; English
History; Sect'y. A.W.S., Kappa
Alpha Theta
BRADY, Marie M.; Psychology,
English; Phrateres, Pre-Social
Work Society
BRANDES, Carl R.; Math.,
Chemistry
BRESCH, Herbert H.; English,
Anthropology
BROCKHAUS, Henrich; German
Honours
BROWN, Barbara C; History,
English
BROWN, Barry F.; Philosophy
Honours; Newman Club
Page 39 BUCHANAN, Ronald J.; Botany
Honours
BUCKLE, Rex W.; Honours
Theatre, English; Pres. Mussoc,
Players Club
BUDD, Murray B.; Psych.
Honours; Alpha Delta Phi,
Psych. Club
BUICK, Ruby C; Math., Classics;
Alpha Delta Phi
BULL, Kenneth H.; Honours
Psych.; Psych. Club
BURCHILL, Michael P.; Int.
Studies, Asian Studies; East Asian
Club, Jazzsoc
BURNHAM, S. Carole; Physiology
Honours
BUTLER, Theresa A.; Psych.,
English; Pre-Med., Social Work,
Psych. Clubs
BUTLING, Pauline M.; English,
History; Synchronized
Swimming, Badminton
BUTOT, Rudolf J. M.; Honours
Geology; Dawson Club
CAMERMAN, Arthur; Chemistry
Honours; Hillel, Zeta Beta Tau
CAMERMAN, Norman; Chemistry
Honours; Hillel, Zeta Beta Tau
CAMERON, Grant E.; English,
History; Track Team, Dance
Club, Judo Club
CAMPBELL, B. Susan; English,
Psych.; Kappa Alpha Theta
CAMPBELL, H. S. Tani; English
Hons.; Mardi Gras Pub. Chairman, Pres. Gamma Phi Beta
CANTIN, Robert A; Math.,
Physics; Alliance Francaise,
Radsoc.
CAPSTICK, Valerie; Physiology
Honours; Delta Sigma Pi,
W.U.S.C, Academic Sympsium,
Gamma Phi Beta
CAREFOOT, Thomas H.;
Zoology Honours
CAREY, Susan M.; Math., English;
CCF
CARPENTER, Ted L.; Math.,
Physics
CASWELL, Frances; English,
Psych.; A.S.U.S., Alpha Phi
CATHRO, Jean E.; English,
Psych.; Dance Club
CATTON, Robert A.; Math.,
Chemistry; Newman Club
CHAN, Anne F. Y.; Math.,
Chemistry
CHAN-CHOW, Henry L.; Math.,
Physics
CHAPIN, Eugenia M.; English,
History
CHARLES, Carlton R.; Economics,
Psych.; C.S.A., Int. House
CHEUNG, Matilda; Zoology,
Botany; Biology Club
Page 40 CHIPPINDALE, Nigel K.; Physics
Honours; Sailing Club
CHOW, Gwendolyne K.; Bacteriology; Bacteriologists' Soc, Chinese
Varsity Club
CHOW, Raymond K. M.; Physics
Honours; Physics Society, C.V.C.
CHOY, Ivy; Sociology, Psychology
CLARK, Karen E.; Bacteriology,
Zoology; Alpha Delta Pi
CLEMENS, Anne B.; English
Honours; Sec. Phrateres, Newman
Club
CLIBBETT, John A.; Chemistry,
Geology; C.I.C, Dawson Club
COHEN, Barrie; Biology Honours;
Chess Club; Zeta Beta Tau
COLEMAN, Arnold E.; English,
Political Science
CONROY-FINN, Joyce; History,
English; East Asian Club,
Vice-Pres. History Soc.
COOK, .Ronald C; Economics,
English; Phi Gamma Delta
COULING, Barry T; Zoology,
Biology
COWIE, Fraser S.; Chemistry,
Mathematics, Biochemistry;
CO.T.C
CRAWFORD-SMITH, David; History, Political Science, Sigma Chi
CROWE, N. Patricia; Bacteriology,
Zoology; Newman, Players Clubs,
Pres. Bacteriology Soc, Dance
Club
CROWTHER, Joan D. W.;
English Honours
CURRY, Lynn A.; Physiology
Honours
CZECH, Walter S.; Physics,
Geology; Tennis Team
DALY E. Elizabeth; English,
Psychology; University Choir,
S.CM.
DALZIEL, Robin R.; Geology, Zoology; Dawson, Sports Car Clubs;
Phi Kappa Pi
DARE, Anthony J.; History,
International Studies; Delta
Kappa Epsilon
DAVEY, Franklin W.; English
Honours; Pres. Undergrad
Writers' Workshop
DAVIDSON, Donna M.; English,
International Studies; Alpha
Gamma Delta
DAWSON, David S.; Chemistry
Hons.; Sec. Treas. Student CI.C.
de JONG, W! Peter; Psychology,
Economics
DELBROUCK, Lucien E. N.;
Honours Mathematics
de WIT, Gerald A.; Honours
Physics & Mathematics;
Physics Soc, Judo Club
DIEL, Heinz J.; History, German,
Mathematics
Page 41 DIXON, Derrel K.; Math.,
Chemistry
DOBOS, Peter; Bacteriology,
Zoology
DOBSON, M. Lynne; History,
English International Studies;
Mussoc.
DRAGAN, Sharon H.; English,
Psychology; A.S.U.S., Alpha Phi
EDGELL, Gillian D.; Fine Arts,
History
EDGELOW, Peter I.; Math,
Zoology; Pre-Med Society,
Badminton Club
EDWARDS, Patricia M.; Bacteriology, Zoology; Sec-Treas. Acadia,
Totem
ELLICKSON, Peter, J.; Zoology,
Biology
EMERY, Frank T.; Math.,
Geography; Capt. U.B.C.
Badminton Team
ENGLAND, Phyllis M.; Bacteriology, English; A.S.U.S., Alpha Phi
ENNS, Ernest G.; Honors Physics,
Math.; V.O.C, Physics Society
ENNS, Henry A.; Zoology,
Math.; V.CF.
ERB, Heather M.; Psychology,
English; Alpha Delta Pi
ETTLES, Ronald C; Chemistry,
Zoology
FALLIS, Ronald M.; Math.,
Psychology; U.B.C. Radio,
Delta Kappa Epsilon
FERREY, R. Wayne; Biology,
Zoology, Psychology; Pre-Med,
Sigma Chi
FIELDWALKER, Rol; Physics,
Math.; Thunderbird Soccer
FINLAISON, George F.; Geology,
Chemistry; Dawson Club
FISZHAUT, G. Iza; Economics,
International Studies
FLEMING, Donald G.; Chemistry
Honours; Delta Upsilon
FOERSTER, Irene J.; English,
Psychology; Kappa Kappa Gamma
FORD, Ronald W. J.; Math.,
Physics; U.B.C. Rep. of Physics
Society
FORSE, Barbara A.; English,
History; Players Club,
Alpha Phi, A.S.U.S.
FOSTER, Douglas R.; Geography,
Psych.; U.N. Club, Geography
Club
FOSTER, Susan; English, Fine
Arts; Delta Gamma
FOTY, George D.; Russian,
Slavonics; Alpha Tau Omega,
Tslzzsoc.
FOULIS,' Robert J. P.; Math.,
Zoology; Varsity De Molay Club,
Psi Upsilon
FOX, Marguerite M.; Classical
Studies, Fine Arts;
Gamma Phi Beta
Page 42 v       -   .   ,■       <   _.   ,
FOURNIER, Peter L.; Economics,
Geography; R.O.T.P., Newman
Club
FRANCIS, Judith A.; History,
Psychology; Gamma Phi Beta,
Newman
FRASER, Mary H.; German, Polish
FREBERG, John F.; Math., Physics
FULFORD, Raymond E.; French,
History; Dance Club,
French Club
FUKAWA, Stanley T; Asian
Studies, Sociology; W.U.S.C,
Nisei Varsity
GALASSO, Gerald M.; Zoology,
Biology; Newman Club
GALBRAITH, Margaret; French,
English; Choral Soc, U.N. Club
GARDNER, Christopher L.;
Honours Chemistry; C.I.C,
Basketball
GARDNER, William L.;
Chemistry, Math.; C.I.C.
GARLAND, Daphne H; History,
English
GATES, Bryan R.; Zoology,
Biology; Phi Delta Theta
GEORGE, Elaine E.; Psychology,
English; Gamma Phi Beta
GIBBON, William R.; English,
Zoology
GIRARD, Peter E. L.; Geography,
History; Sailing Club
GOAD, Virginia J.; Bacteriology,
Bio-chemistry; C.I.C Pre-Med
Society
GODFREY, M. Colin; Math.;
Players Club
GONNASON, Sharon L.;
Psychology, English; U.N. Club
GRANDISON, Clifford A.;
Economics, Math.
GRANT, Douglas A., Chemistry
Honours; Pre-Med Society,
Camera Club
GRANT, E. Diane; English,
Philosophy; Letters Club,
Writers  Workshop
GRANTS, Arvid J.; English,
Philosophy
GREEN, Enid M.; Political Science,
International Studies; Kappa
Kappa Gamma
GREENWOOD, L. Bethel;
English, History
GRIERSON, Anne
GRIFFITHS, Donald G.,
Chemistry, Math.; Golf Team
GULPERS, Harry J.; Honours
Psychology; Psychology Club
GUNDRY, Frances H.; English,
International Studies;
Sailing Club
Page 43 GUNN, George D.; Chemistry,
Mathematics
GUSTAFSON, Brigid K.; English,
Zoology; Pre-Med Society,
Jazz Soc.
GWYER, Nadene P.; Bacteriology,
Math.; V.O.C, Choral Soc,
Vice-Pres. Bacteriology Soc
HAGEN, Barry A.; Mathematics,
Physics; Physics Society
HALONEN, Pirkko M.; French,
Spanish
HALSEY, T. Gordon; English,
Zoology; Biology Club
HAMILTON, E. Jean; Economics,
Psychology; S.CM., University
Choir
HAMMOND, Jean C; Botany
Honours; Badminton Club
HANKEY, Adrian A.; Botany,
Geology; Gymnastic Team,
Archaeology Club
HANNAH, Farrell L; Psychology
Honours; Psychology Club;
Delta Kappa Epsilon
HAQQ, Kelvin A.; Chemistry,
Mathematics
HARMON, T. Peter; Chemistry,
Mathematics; Beta Theta Pi
HARVEY, Gail E.j English,
French; Gamma Phi Beta
HAUTALA, William R.; English,
History
HAWKES, Ydella E.; English,
Latin, Classical Studies;
International House, CSA.
HAWKSWORTH, George H.;
English, History; Alpha Tau
Omega; CCF. Club
HAWORTH, Richard C T.;
Geography, Mathematics;
V.CF., Geography Club
HEAL, David A.; Economics,
Psychology, V.CF.,'Univ. Choir
HEGLER, Kenneth D.; Slavonic
Studies, English; V.C.F.,
Phi Kappa Sigma
HEINRICH, John H.; English,
Classical Studies
HERMANRUD, Rare J.;
Psychology, Sociology Honours;
I.H., Psychology Club
HILL, Helen; Zoology Honours
HOBBS, Georgina M.; Math.,
Physics; Math. Club, Physics
Society, CCF. Club
HO, Henry H.; Biochemistry,
Zoology; Pre-Med Club
HODKINSON, Kenneth; English,
Theatre
HOLMES, Clare A.; English,
International Studies; S.CM.
HOOPER, M. A. Rhonda; English,
Geography; Open House Committee, A.W.S.; Alpha Delta Pi
HORIE, Gretchen E; Sociology,
English
Page 44 HOSEIN, M. O. Faizul; Zoology,
Chem.; C.S.A., Int. House
HRKAC, Raymond A.; Geology,
Economics, Dawson Club
HUDSON, Mary K.; English,
Psych.; Alpha Gamma Delta
HUFTY, Harry M.; English,
Zoology
HUGHES, Barbara; Psychology,
Sociology; Alpha Phi
HULL, Louise M.; English, History;
Phrateres
HUMPHREYS, Robert D.; Zoology,
Biology; Biology Club
HYSLOP, Robert J.; Chemistry,
Zoology
INGRAM, A. Marylee; French,
English; Choir, Alliance
Francaise
IRWIN, Timothy A. R.; Math.,
Physics; Sailing Club
JAGDEO, J. Carlyle; Chem.,
Mathematics; C.S.A., Dance Club,
Cricket
JAMES, Mary E.; English, History,
U.N. Club
JANZEN, Henry P.; Math., Physics
JANZEN, Wayne R.; Chemistry
Honours; C.I.C.
JENSTAD, Stanley D.; Chemistry,
Zoology; V.CF., Pre-Med Society
JOHNSON, Carol L.; English,
Psych.; V.CF., Undergrad
Writers', Liberal Club
JOHNSON, Denis B.; Geography
Honours
.JOHNSON, G. Ray; Math., English
JOHNSTON, Patricia A; Zoology
Honours; Pred-Med. Club,
Biology Club
JONES, Carole N. S.; English,
Psych.; Tennis, Badminton
Teams, Kappa Alpha Theta
JONES, Derwyn E.; Chem., Math.;
Sports Car Club
JONES, H. Lloyd; Chem. Honours;
C.I.C.
JOSEPH, George G.; Biochemistry,
Zoology; CSA.
JOUGHIN, J. E. Philip; Math.,
Physics
JOUGHIN, Stanley W.; Math.,
Physics; Track and Field
JOY, Myrna H. L.; Phych.
Honours; Dance, Psych. Clubs
KALLIO, Bruce V.; Math. Honours;
Math. Club, H.S. Conference
Committee
KAPPES, Karl A.; Chem., Math.;
Mussoc.
Page 45 KAPRALIK, William J.; Math.,
Physics
KEARNS, Lionel T.; English,
French; Writers Workshop
KEATLEY, Barbara J.; English,
Pol. Sc; Conservative Club
KELSEY, Susan R.; Economics,
English; Alpha Phi
KEMP, Anthony L. W.; Chem.
Honours; V.O.C, C.I.C.
KENNEDY, Anne M.; English,
History; Mussoc, Newman
KENNEDY, Peggy J.; Psych.
Honours
KENT-BARBER, Nigel B. K.;
History, Theatre; Int. House,
Fencing
KILVERT, D. Wayne; History,
Geog.; Camera, Geog. Clubs
KINDRACHUCK, N. Sonia;
Zoology Honours; Alpha Omega,
Biology Club
KOSTECKI, Henry; Geology,
Chem.; Dawson Club
KRAMER, Kenneth; English, Phil.;
Mussoc, Hillel, Players Club
KUHN, Kenneth C; English,
Sociology; Lutheran Students'
Association
LAANELA, Hugo; Geology,
Geography
LANE, Lome, R.; Mathematics,
Chemistry; Int. House,
Commonwealth Club
LATIMER, Charles W.; English,
Classics
LECKY, John M. S.; Int. Studies,
History, Economics; Rugby,
Rowing, Phi Gamma Delta
LEE, Jack F.; Bacteriology, Chem.;
Chinese Varsity
LEE, Peter B. H.; Math., Physics;
Physics Society, C.V.C.
LEES, Ronald M.; Math., Physics;
Pres. Physics Society, R.C.A.F.
LEONG, M. F. Douglas; Biochem.,
Zoology; Badminton, Bacteriology
LEWIS, Selwyn; Chemistry,
Zoology; CSA.
LINN, John; Math., Economics
LISLE, Thomas E.; Geology,
Zoology
LISTER, David B.; Zoology,
Biology
LONDON, J. A. Zulette; Math.
Honours; Players' Club,
Math. Club
LONSDALE, Veronica J.; English,
History; Choir, Philosophy Club
LOUCKS, Ronald H.; Honours
Physics
Page 46 LOW, Norman M.; Physics,
Math.; Physics Society
LUCAS, Bruce B.; Psychology,
Sociology
LUI, Ferdinand; Chemistry,
Mathematics
LUNN, D. Brian; English,
Economics; Int. House
McBEAN, Ralph L.; Zoology
Honours; Jasssoc, Pre-Med.,
Biology Clubs
McCORMICK, David; Chemistry,
Physics; Cricket
MacDONALD, Elwin C; Math.,
Physics
McDONALD, M. Lynn; Pol. Sc,
Slavonic St.; Vice-Pres. A.W.S.,
V.CF., Alpha Delta Pi, W.A.D.
McDONALD, R. Douglas;
Chemistry Honours
MacGILLIVRAY, James; Psych.
Honours; Psych. Club, Delta
Kappa Epsilon
MacGREGOR, Patricia E.; English,
History; Totem, Skiing
McHAFFIE, James S.; Economics,
Geography
MacINNIS, Glenda J.; Economics,
English; Totem
McINTOSH, Donald M. F.;
Biochemistry; L.S.A., Skiing
McKENZIE, Kenneth S.; English,
History; Beta Theta Pi, Liberal
Club
MacKAY, J. Michael; History, Int.
Studies; Zeta Psi, A.I.F.
McLEAN, Alan R.; Zoology,
Biology; Treas. Judo Club
McLENNAN, Alex N.; Alpha
Delta Phi
MacLEOD, Linda M.; English
Honours
McMILLAN, Kenneth Ronald;
Zoology, Bacteriology; Camera
Club, CSA.
McQUARRIE, W. Owen; English,
Pol. Science; Psi Upsilon
McREYNOLDS, Ann M.; Psych.;
Int. Studies; U.N. Club,
Psych. Club
McREYNOLDS, John Bernard;
Math., Geology; Kappa Sigma
MAH, Fred; Chem., Math.;
Chinese Varsity, C.I.C.
MAHABIR, Dominic D.; Math.,
Physics.
MAHABIR, M. Randy; Chem.,
Math.; Int. House, C.S.A.
MAJCHRZAK, B. Alina; Bacteriology, Zoology; Bacteriology Soc,
Pre-Med Soc.
MAK, Scotty; Chem. Honours;
Int. House, Chinese Varsity
Page 47 MANDRYK, Donald B.;
Psychology, Sociology;
Dance Club, Curling
MARSHALL, David E.; Zoology,
Biology
MARSHALL, William A. D.;
Physics, Chemistry
MARTIN, Edwin R.; Math.,
Physics; V.CF., Frosh Council
MASING, Lars; Chemistry,
Physics; Camera Club
MATTHIES, David W.; Math.,
Physics
MATTSON, James F.;
Biochemistry, Zoology;
Film Soc, C.I.C.
MAULE, Christopher J.;
Economics, Pol. Science;
Debating, Squash
MAY, Michael R.; Int. Studies,
Econ.; W.U.S.C,
Commonwealth Club
MEEKISON, Jim D.; Math., Econ.,
Alpha Delta Phi, Sigma Tau Chi
MEEKISON, Peter J.; Econ., Pol.
Sc; Phi Kappa Sigma, Sigma Tau
Chi, Open House Chairman
MELVIN, Lorraine G.; History,
English; Totem
MERCER, John W.; Spanish, Eng.;
Delta Kappa Epsilon; Judo
MERCER, Lynne P.; Pol. Science,
English; Kappa Kappa Gamma
MERRETT, Brenda; English,
Psych.; Kappa Kappa Gamma
MICHALEC, Jean M.;
Biochemistry  Honours;
Newman Club
MIDGLEY, Ian H.; Econ., Pol. Sc;
Econ. Club, Commonwealth Club
MILLER, Alison M.; English,
Psych.; V.CF., Psych. Club, U.N.
Club
MILLER, Lois E.; English, Psych.;
Gamma Phi Beta
MITCHELL, Barbara S.; Eng.,
History; Gamma Phi Beta
MITCHELL, Branton, P.; Physics,
Math.; Beta Theta Pi; Sailing
MITCHELL, Dennis J.; Econ.,
Psych.
MOFFATT, Thomas; Math.,
Chemistry; Cinema 16
MOONEY, Joseph D.; Econ.,
History
MORE, Donna; Anthrop. Honours,
English; Mussoc.
MORRIS, Roy E.; English, History
MORRIS, William R.; Math.,
Chemistry
MORRISON, Bonnie; English,
Psych.; Alpha Phi, A.S.U.S. Rep.
Page 48 MORRISON, C. Gail; English
Honours; Liberal Club,
Kappa Kappa Gamma
MORRISON, J. D. Lachlan;
English, Economics, International Studies; Alpha Delta Phi,
Liberal Club
MORROW, Barry A.; Chem. Hons.
MORROW, Dorothy O; Biochem.,
Bacterio.; Acadia Camp P.R.O.
MOSS, Lawrence A.G.; Asian
Studies, Pol. Sc; Zeta Psi, East
Asia Soc. Pres.
MOUNCE, L. B. Jack; History, Int.
Stud.; Alpha Delta Phi, U.N.T.D.
NAGLER, Jane B.; Economics,
Sociology; Liberal Club, Social
Welfare Club
NAGLER, Mark; Political Science,
Sociology; Zeta Beta Tau, Hillel
NAKAMOTO, John; Math.,
Physics; Nisei Varsity Club
NISHIMURA, Thomas T.; Math.,
Physics
NOBLE, Valerie J.; Classical
Studies, Psychology; Gamma
Phi Beta
NORFOLK, P. Noreen; Geography,
English; Geography Club,
WAA.
NORMAN, E. James W.;
Bacteriology, Zoology; Phi Delta
Theta
NORTH, John S.; Mathematics,
English; V.CF.
OTLAGAN, M. Judith; English,
Psych.; Newman Club
OLIVER, F. Lynn; Botany,
Zoology; V.O.C, Bowling,
Biology Club
OLSON, Walter V.; Mathematics,
Physics
ORLAW, Richard G.; Psychology,
Zoology; Phi Kappa Pi
ORNSTEIN, Jack H.; Philosophy
Honours; Philosophy Club,
Hillel, Zeta Beta Tau
OSTRUP-JEPPESEN, Gita;
Math., Chem.; Alpha Phi
OUTERBRIDGE, D. Judith;
English, Psych.; V.CF., Delta
Gamma
PAGE, Larry P.; History,
Sociology; Alpha Tau Omega
PAPSDORF, James D.; Psychology
Honours; Psych. Club, L.SA.
PARKER, Robert H; Math.,
Physics; Physics Club, Choir,
R.O.T.P., Badminton
PARKER, William E.; Math.,
Physics
PATTERSON, Richard H.; Math.
Honours; Beta Theta Pi
PEARSON, Norman; Fine Arts,
Sociology; Photography
PEDEN, Valerie L.; Sociology,
Honours Psych.; Psych. Club,
Badminton
Page 49 PEPPAR, John L.; Zoology, Biology
PERRON, Paul J.; Math., French;
Football Team
PETANCIC, Adolf; Math.,
Physics; Sailing Club
PETERS, Raymond E.; Sociology,
Psych.
PETRIE, Patricia J.; English,
Latin; Letters and Classics Clubs
PETRUSIO, William M.; Math.,
Honours Psych.; Psych. Club
PHILIP, Milton R.; Sociology,
Economics; CSA.
PINCHIN, Hugh M.; Economics
Honours
PLTEAU, Douglas R.; Geology,
Physics; Dawson Club, Football,
Sigma Chi
PLATZER, Edward G.; Zoology,
Biochemistry
PRATT, Jerry D.; Zoology, Biology
PRESTON, William B.; Zoology,
Biology; Biology, Camera Clubs
PURSCHKE, Donald K.; Chem.,
Math.; Tennis, Bridge Clubs
RADCLIFFE, Robyn D.; English,
Psych.
RAMLOGAN, Babulal; English,
Zoology; Commonwealth Club,
Model Parl't
RAMLOGAN, Siew S.; Biochemistry, Zoology
RAMNATH, D. Evans A.; Zoology,
Biology; Dance Club, CSA.
RANTZ, Larry G.; Honours
Geology, Physics; Badminton
REMPEL, Wilhelm; Psychology,
Sociology; Camera Club
RENICK, James H.; Math., Physics;
Physics Society
RETZLEFF, Garry V.; English,
History; Commonwealth Club,
L.SA., Conservative Club.
RIBEIRO, Kenneth A.; Zoology,
French; Int. House, French Club
RICHARDSON, Betty I.; Anthropology, English; Classics, Arch.
Clubs
RICHARDSON, Robert C; Biochemistry Honours; Phi Kappa Pi
RICKER, Eric W.; International
St., Pol. Sc; 2nd Member, A.M.S.,
Beta Theta Pi
RITCHIE M. Jeannette; Math.,
Zoology; Biology Club
ROBERTS, Bruce G.; Phil., History
ROBBINS, Lois M.; French,
Russian; Alliance Francaise,
Alpha Gamma Delta
Page 50 ROBINSON, Bernard G.;
Philosophy Honours; S.CM.
ROGERS, Mamie J.; English,
Math.; Delta Sigma Pi, Academic
Symposium, Gamma Phi Beta
ROLLINS, Colin, Economics,
Psych.; Dance Club
ROLSTON, John H.; Chem.
Honours; C.I.C.
RONALD, William P.; Bacteriology, Biochemistry; Bacteriology
Society
ROPER, V. Elizabeth; English,
Sociology; Pre-Social Work,
Liberal Clubs
ROPER, William R.; Math.,
Physics; Track Club
ROSE, Chris. S. V.; Anthropology,
Psychology
ROSS, Bill; History, Geography
ROWLAND, Marcia E.; English,
Psych.; Mardi Gras, Pres. Kappa
Kappa Gamma
ROWLETTE, Cathleen C;
English, Psych.; Mussoc, International House
RUSSELL, Gordon W.; Psychology,
History
RYAN, Patience A.; Classics, Honours English; Delta Sigma Pi,
Pres. U.C.C., Alpha Omicron" Pi
RYLAND, Robert S.; English, History; A.I.F., Zeta Psi
SAGER, Maureen R.; Slavonic
Studies, Russian
SANDERSON, Wendy D.; History,
Int. St.; Liberal Club, Kappa
Kappa Gamma
SATTERTHWA1TE, James W.;
History, English
SAUNDERS, George D.; Biology,
Psych.; Liberal, Psych., Archery
Clubs
SAVENYE, Rene H.; Zoology,
Geog.
SCALLY, John D. W.; Economics,
Pol. Sc; Conservative Club, Zeta
Psi
SCARLETT, Edward D.; English,
Classics, Sports Car Club
SCHULZ, Ruth D.; Zoology,
Chemistry; Biology Club
SCLATER, James A.; English,
Psychology; V.CF., Pres. St.
Andrew's Hall
SCOTT, Christopher R.; Geography, Anthropology; MAA.,
Delta Kappa Epsilon
SCOTT, Clifford R.; Int. St.,
Slavonic St.; Delta Kappa Epsilon
SCOTT, W. Bruce; Chem. Honours; C.I.C.
SCRIBNER, Franklin C; Biology,
Geog.; Lambda Chi Alpha
SELBY, Roger C; Chem., Zoology;
Ski Team
Page 51 SELGE, Egon A.; Slavonics
SEYMOUR, Glennis C; Eng.,
Psych.; Psych. Club
SHAKESPEARE, Sidney M.; Eng.,
Hist; Delta Sigma Pi, WAA.
Pres., Big Block Club
SHANE, Gillian M. C; Honours
Zoology; Aqua-Soc.
SHEPPARD, Sandra J.; English,
Psych.; Delta Gamma, A.W.S.,
Pan Hell. Council
SIDDOO, Narinder; Bact., Zoo.;
Pre-med. Soc, Bact. Soc
SIGURGEIRSON, Darwin;
English, Philosophy
SILVERSIDES, David A.; Geology
SILVERSIDES, Hilary A; Eng.,
Hist.; Player's Club
SIMPSON, Leonard A.; Honours
Physics; U.N.T.D., Physics Soc.
SINGER, Jack; Econ., Sociology
SIU, Aquan L.; Math., Physics; East
Asian Club, Camera Club
SHILVOCK, Elizabeth Jean; Psych.,
Sociology; Alpha Gamma Delta
SKILLINGS, Robert B.; Math.,
Physics
SLADE, Michael J.; Chem., Zool.;
C.I.C.
SMITH, Faye C; Music,
Philosophy
SMITH, Margaret E.; Math.,
Physics; Physics Society
SOEKARBOWO, Pietoyo; Physics,
Math.; Physics Soc, Camera Club
SPILSBURY, Allene M.; Int. St.,
Hist.; I.A.B., Liberal Club
SPRATLEY, Richard D.; Honours
Chemistry; C.I.C, Camera Club
SPRONG, Bob; Honours Sociology;
I.H.C.
STEELE, Margaret D.; English,
Psychology; Newman Club
STEININGER, Ronald; Hist.,
Germ.; Gamma Delta, CCF.
Club
STEINLEY, Calvin; Geol., Chem.;
CCF. Club, CI.C, Dawson
Club
STERLING, Robert P.; Math.,
Physics
STEWARD, Jennifer; Eng., Zool.;
Players' Club, Sailing Club
STICKLAND, William Glen;
Psych., Zoology; Phi Kappa Pi
STOKES, Newton W.; Botany,
Zoology
Page 52 STREET, Peter J.; Honours Geol.;
Dawson Club
SWANSON, Margo E.; Eng.,
Psych.; Delta Gamma, A.S.U.S.,
AW.S. Rep.
SZARMES, Kornel R.; Chem.,
Math.; CI.C
SZE, Julia S.; Math., Geog.
SZEGEDI, Laszlo; Hist., Geog.
TAIT, Roger M.; Honours Hist.;
Mgr. Fort Camp Canteen
TANAKA, Yoshimi; Biology,
Zoology; Nisei Club
THOMAS, Joanne; Math., Psych.,
Biology; Biology Club
THOMPSON, Flora M.; English,
Psych.; Totem, Mussoc.
TOLMffi, John A.; Econ., Eng.;
Alpha Delta Phi, Conservative
TOMSICH, Maria C; Spanish,
Bacteriology
TROJAN, Allan; Math., Physics;
Physics Soc, Hamsoc.
TSUJITA, Akira; Econ., Pol. Sc;
Camera Club
TUCKER, Norma J.; Psych.,
French; Bridge Club, Psych.
Club
TURNER, Stanley C; Honours
Geology; Sigma Chi
TUTTLE, Ruth M.; English,
Psych.; V.O.C.
ULRYCH, Miriam; Eng., Psych.
VOGEL, William M.; Honours
Physics
von KRIES, Beverley A.; German,
Zoology
von KRIES, Friederich W.;
German, History
WAGNER, Frank; Math.,
Physics; Newman Club
WALES, David B.; Honours
Physics, Math.; Beta Theta Pi.,
MAA.
WALLACE, Maureen S.; Eng.,
Hist.; Liberal Club
WALSH, Thomas A.; Eng., Chem.;
Newman Club
WALTER, Uta B.; Chem., Econ.;
Int. House, Jazzsoc
WARD, Donald M.; Fine Arts,
English
WATSON, Arnold R; Eng.,
German
WEBB, Nieta R.; Sociology,
English; B.S.U.
Page 53 WEBSTER, Christopher D.;
Honours Psych.; CO.T.C, Big
Block
WEI, Min-Min; Honours Chem.;
C.I.C.
WEINMAN, Fred; Geol., Chem.,
Germ.; Kappa Sigma
WEINSTEIN, Sharon E.; Psych.,
Pol. Sc; Hillel
WELLS, Margo C; Honours
English; Newman Club
WEST, Richard F.; Math., History
WESTIN Kenneth R.; Math.,
Physics; Chess Club
WHITEHEAD, Joyce M.; Eng.,
Sociology, Psych.; Int. House
WHITEHEAD, Philip E.; Honours
Zoology
WH1TTAKER, Sharon A; Chem.,
Math.
W1TCOX, Eileen M.; Bact., Bio.-
Chem.; R.CA.F., Bact. Soc.
WILD, Reginald D.; Chem., Math.;
V.O.C, C.I.C.
WILKINS, Graeme E.; Biology,
English; V.CF.
WILLIAMS, David A.; Geology,
Physics, Curling Club
WILSON, Donald C; Geog.,
Math.; Acadia Council, Geog.
Club
WLTTUR, Glen E.; Honours
Geology; Dawson Club
WOODFORD, Nancy J.; Psych.,
Geog.; Mussoc, Choral Soc.
WOODS, Elizabeth R.; Honours
Psych.; U.B.C. Radio
WONG, William; Chemistry,
Math.; Chinese Varsity Club
WORKMAN, William L.; Math.,
Physics; Pres. Fort Camp
WORONUK, Roe; Honours Math.;
Philosophy Club, Curling Club
WORTHY, David C; Math.,
Physics
WRIGHT, Jennifer C; Psych.,
Sociology
YOSHIDA Suyeki; Math., Physics,
U.S.CA.
YOUNG, David E.; Econ., Geog.
YOUNG, Frederick A; Honours
Botany; V.O.C.
YOUNG, Maurice J.; Honours
Geology; Dawson Club
YOUNG, Shelagh A.; English,
Psych.; Phrateres, Pre-Social
Work Soc.
Page 54 YULE, Kenneth J.; English, Latin;
SCM, Conservative Club.
YZERMAN, Ronald W.; History,
English; Newman Club.
The   Buchanan   Building — above,   students
relaxing in the lounge.
Below, a partial view of the extension, completed Fall, 1960.
Page 55 FACULTY OF
COMMERCE
Dean G. N. Perry
After spending many memorable
years in our beloved white army
huts, the students of Commerce
finally emigrated to the new Buch-
annan Building. Under the Commerce Undergraduate Society, the
First Term featured the Annual Fall
Dance. Commerce organized and
ran the very successful Red Feather
Blitz; and with Nursing as co-sponsors, the Commerce students carried
out the Fall Blood Drive.
The Annual Commerce Banquet
held at the Hotel Vancouver will be
the main function of the Second
Term. Through the activities provided by the C.U.S. and the support they have received from the
students, enthusiasm has reached a
peak in the Faculty.
Page 56
Miss Pat Taylor, Miss Pat Smith,
Mrs. Babiak, our efficient and attractive secretaries.
The Pride of Production ARCHIBALD, D. Benjamin;
Production; Vice-president
SAM.
ARGUE, Dennis P.; Marketing;
Thunderbirds, Big Block,
Marketing Club, Kappa Sigma
ASHBAUGH, J. Leslie; Marketing;
Big Block, V.O.C, Marketing
Club, Phi Gamma Delta
AULD, John H.; Finance; Totem,
Frosh Retreat, N.F.C.U.S., Food
Services, High School Conference
AVERY, Ronald E.; Finance;
Curling
AXFORD, R. E.
AYTON, Kenneth T.; Marketing;
Mktg Club, Phi Gamma Delta
BARNETT, Roy; Acctg.; Lib. Club,
Int'I House, V.P. Fort Camp
BODEL, Donald H.; Accounting;
CU.S. Rep., Treas., Banquet Co-
Chairman, Song Fest Co-ord'r,
Alpha Delta Phi
BRYAN, Robert D; Accounting,
Bowling
BUTTERWORTH, H. Douglas;
Marketing; Vice-pres. Marketing
Club
CAMERON, Colin D.;
Transportation; C.U.S., U.S.C.
Treas., Delta Upsilon
CAMPBELL, N. Larry; Industrial
Management; Alpha Delta Phi
CHERNOFF, Yale M.; Accounting,
Hillel, Sigma Alpha Mu
COCKRILL, Donald E.; Marketing;
Marketing Club, Phi Kappa
Sigma
COLDICUTT, Rhona E.;
Marketing; Pres. C.W.U.S.,
Gamma Phi Beta
COLLINSON, William E.;
Finance; Sigma Chi
COLVILLE, John R.; Marketing;
Marketing Club, Alpha Delta Phi
COMESOTTI, T. Leo; Marketing;
Newman, Radsoc, Pep Club,
Marketing Club
CORSON, Robert B.;
Transportation
CROOKALL, E. Keith B.; Finance,
Delta Kappa Epsilon
CROSBY, Raymond A.; Finance;
Delta Upsilon
CURRIE, Donald J.; Marketing;
Marketing Club, Ledger,
Phi Gamma Delta
DANIELS, Mark R.; Econs; A.M.S.,
CU.S., Alpha Tau Omega
DAVIES, Michael B.; Marketing;
Marketing Club, Liberals, I.F.C.,
Phi Delta
DONNELLY, Ernest A;
Marketing; Marketing Club
commerce
Page 57 ELIOT, John H.; Finance;
Phi Gamma Delta, Ledger
EVERETT, Robert J.; Indust;
Administration; S.A.M.
FARRIER, Charles; Finance
FERGUSON, John H.; Marketing;
Phi Gamma Delta, Mktg. Club
FOSTER, Ronald F.; Marketing;
Pres. I.F.C, Alpha Tau Omega
FOURNIER, J. S. Lawrence;
Finance; Kappa Sigma
FRANCIS, Bruce W.; Finance
FRIESEN, Bill D.; Production;
S.A.M.
GARRIOCK, William C; Indust.
Admin.; Phi Kappa Sigma,
CU.S. Publications, Camera Club
GAUER, Gary B.; Finance;
Kappa Sigma
GILL, Ajaib S.; Finance
GILLINGHAM, R. B.
GOLLNER, James H.; Marketing;
Marketing Club
GOODWIN, John H.; Marketing;
V-P A.M.S., Sigma Tau Chi
HAGER, Robert S.; Finance;
Alpha Delta Phi
HAMILTON, James E.;   .
Transportation; Delta Upsilon
HANSON, H. Merv; Marketing;
Alpha Tau Omega, P.R.O.-CU.S.
HAWES, F. Merlin; Marketing;
Phi Gamma Delta, Rugby Club
HELLER, Michael H.; Finance;
Zeta Beta Tau
HERZ, Peter G.; Indust. Admin.;
Psi Upsilon, Sec. S.A.M.
HODGSON, Gerry A.; Accounting;
HOME, George; Accounting;
Delta Upsilon
HOWARD, David M.; Production;
Alpha Delta Phi, Big Block Club,
Thunderbird Rugby
HUBERMAN, Louie; Finance;
CCF., V.O.C, Aqua-soc.
HUENE, I. Rene; Marketing;
Marketing Club
HURST, J.
JAMIESON, Edward R.; Science
JUDGE, Bryan K.; Marketing;
Pres. Marketing Club
Page 58 KRALL, S. James; Accounting;
Choral Society
LAURITZEN, Eric; Economics;
Pres. CU.S., Beta Theta Pi
LONG, James G.; Accounting
LYNCH, Gary M.; Transportation;
S.A.M.
MCCARTHY, John P.; Production;
S.A.M., Alpha Delta Phi
MAR, Allan; Finance; Marketing
Club, Ad. Man. Totem, Raven,
Delta Upsilon
MARCINKO, Ronald J.; Finance,
Liberal Club, Delta Upsilon
MARSHALL, W. Douglas;
Accounting
MARTINUSEN, Don; Industrial
Admin.; Delta Kappa Epsilon
MEYERS, Elsvin W.; Bowling
MIYASHITA, Mitsuo; Marketing;
Marketing Club; Nisei Varsity,
Jazzsoc
MOORE, W. John; Finance
MORISAWA, Kenneth; Accounting
MUNDAY, Maxwell A; Finance
MUNRO, John M.; Transportation;
Treas. I.F.C, Manager, College
Shop, A.M.S. Finance Com.,
Psi Upsilon
NEWELL, Robert W.; Production;
Jazzsoc, S.A.M., Pres. Kappa
Sigma
ORRANGE, Loyd; Accounting;
C.U.S. Sports Rep.
PASLAWSKI, Philip A.; Industrial
Man.; S.A.M., Delta Kappa
Epsilon
PERRY, Ralph D.; Finance;
Beta Theta Pi
PHILLPOTTS, Barry D.;
Accounting; Totem, Kappa Sigma
PICK, George F.; Production;
S.A.M., Alpha Tau Omega
PONAK, George J.; Production;
S.A.M.
RIOPEL, C. Richards; Economics;
Newman Club
ROBINSON, T. Russell;
Economics; Treas. A.M.S., Phi
Gamma Delta
RUSSELL, Norman M.;
Accounting
SHEVELYON, Alex; Finance; U.N.
Club, Conservative Club, S.A.M.
SIMPSON, Douglas B.; Marketing
SMITH, David A.; Accounting;
Phi Gamma Delta
Page 59 STARTIN, Laurence A.;
Transportation
STEVENSON, David C;
Marketing; Marketing Club
THURSTON, A. Quentin;
Forestry; Alpha Delta Phi
TOMLENOVICH, John; Finance;
Ass't Ad Manager, Totem
UNSWORTH, Robert W.;
Accounting
WALLIN, Kenneth P.; Marketing;
Phi Delta Theta
WICKEN, Kenneth A.; Finance;
WICKERSON, Lome T.; Finance;
U.N.T.D., Phi Gamma Delta
WILKS, N. Russell; Finance;
Phi Gamma Delta
WINRAM, P. Dean; Finance;
Kappa Sigma
WONG, Jim; Finance; Psi Upsilon
WOODLEY, J. A. Warner;
Industrial Relations; S.A.M. Pres.
WOOLLIAMS, E. Neil;
Agriculture; Mussoc, V.O.C,
Beta Theta Pi
YOSHIDA, Koya; Marketing;
Marketing Club, Nisei Varsity
Club
YOUNG, Homer; Marketing;
Marketing Club, Beta Theta Pi
YOUNG, William W.;
Accounting
commerce
law
ALLAN, Keith B.; V.O.C,
Beta Theta Pi
BOYTINCK, Juergen W.;
Conservative Club, Psi Upsilon
ERIKSEN, Alan C
GILLANDERS, David E.; Rowing,
Big Block, MAA., Zeta Psi
HANSEN, Christian; Film Society
Page 60 ■":. ••■- ,i -r
HOIMES, Ronald R.
JEBSON, Douglas
LOW, Richard T. A; Thunderbird
Booster Club, Varsity De Molay
LUTES, John W.; Curling Club
MacPHERSON, Peter F.; Big
Block, Ed. Tuum Est, Bird Calls,
Beta Theta Pi, Tennis Team
MLTTERNDORFER, Eric Y.;
CU.S., Ramblers, Dance Club
NASH, J. Michael; Newman Club,
Mamooks
ODDY, Norman R.; Newman Club
PHILLIPS, Gordon L.; Newman
Club, C.U.S.
PIERROT, E. Roland; Lambda Chi
Alpha
SHORTT, Morley D.; Phi Kappa
Sigma
YOUNG, Clifford W.; Fencing
Cocktails and Rhythm
Page 61 COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
'Bigger and Better every year', the College of Ed. has
a new gym this year and is hoping for a new building
next year. An expanding social program and a growing
student body have shown that the college, as the second
largest faculty on the campus, needs more space. This is
also the first time the secondary grads have out-numbered the elementary grads, at least in Totem. This year's
social program was very successful, thanks to the executive and committees under president Mary Thompson.
Some of the activities sponsored by Ed. U.S. were the
annual Ed.-Engineer Mixer, an Education sponsored
dance, a weekly newssheet, a Future Teachers' Conference, and of course, the Education Formal in March.
Dean Neville Scarfe of Education
Page 62
College of Ed's 'temporary' quarters Curriculum lab
practicum ahead
Following the trend to science . . .
Some of the Ed. U.S. Executive
Page 63 education
secondary
APPLETON, Lome D.; Chemistry,
Math
ARNELL, George C; History,
English; Dance Club, Class Rep.
ASCOUGH, Duncan R.; Geography, English; Coach U.B.C.
Jayvees, Soccer
BOULDING, Ronald G.; Geography, History, Christian Science
Organization, U.N. Club
BOWMAN, Graeme E.; English,
Fine Arts; V.CF., Delta Gamma
BURY, Richard G.; Math., Science;
S.G.M., Varsity Soccer
DAVIES, Earle D.; History,
Biology; V.CF., Int. House, Ed.
Choir
FERGUSON,' Robert W.; History,
Physical Education
GARSIDE, D. Gary; Chemistry,
Math.; Camera Club, Badminton,
Ed. U.S.
GOETTING, Leo
GRIS, Chester R.; Music, Math.;
Newman Club
HEYS, Sylvia C; English, Latin;
Crown Zellerbach Scholarship
HODGINS, Tack S.; English, Math.;
Crown Zellerbach Scholarship
HORODYSKI, Keneth; Math.,
History; Soccer
KELLY, Robert L.; Geography,
History; Bowling
KERR, B. Louise; Home Economics; Gamma Phi Beta
LEASK, Isabel C; Math.,
Commerce
LINDSAY, C. Anne; Physical Ed.;
Thunderette Basketball
LYONS, Robert B. C; Geography,
History; Social Credit Club
McCUTCHEON, N. David;
History, Physical Ed.
McDONNELL, Sean; English,
History
MALLORY, Douglas T. G.;
Zoology, Bacteriology; Beta
Theta Pi
MERCER, Jean D.; Music; Totem,
Conservative Club, Alpha
Gamma Delta
MOIR, Philip E.; Geography,
History, Int. House
NEW, William H.; English, Geography; Musical Soc, Choral Soc.
NEWBERRY, John F.; Math.,
English
Page 64 .,■; >;y:   ■ ■ ^ ■ <-V ■   |;
O'NEILL, Kieran T.; Geography,
History; Thunderbird Baseball
PAJALA, Ronald C; Music,
Geography
PALMER, Marilyn' Y.; Geography,
Physical Ed.
PAYNE, Lome P.; English, Biology;
Christian Science Organization
PEARCE, George E.; Math.,
Physics; V.CF.
PEDERSEN, Edward P.; History,
Physical Ed.; Phi Delta Theta
PRYCE, Colin J.; Biology, Geography; Biology Club
RAIN, Bernard; Music, History;
CCF. Club, University Orchestra
REDEKOP, Dave W.; Physics,
Math.
REID, J. Cameron; Theatre,
French; Int. House; Players'
Club, Theological Society
REID, Keith J.; Commerce
ROBISON, William J.; Chemistry,
Math.; Ed. U.S.
ROGERS, Matthew E.; History,
Geography
ROMAINE, J. Patrick; History,
English; Players Club
RUDD, Marian F.; Music; V.CF.,
Education Choir
SCORER, Shirley M.; English,
Music; Musical Society
SIEBER, Roy G.; Math, Chemistry;
Camera Club
SKONNARD, Odlief; Math.,
History
STOKES, Elizabeth A; Geography,
Commerce; V.CF., Delta Gamma
STUDDS, Patricia M.; Physical
Ed.; Senior "A" Basketball
SUMMERS, B. Joan de Vere;
Music; International House
THOMPSON, John B.; Chemistry,
Math.
TOPORCHAK, Lila C; Physical
Ed., Psychology; Curling,
Swimming
TRAVERS, Kenneth J.; Psychology;
S.CM.
WATSON, Heather L.; Music;
Totem, Conservative Club, Alpha
Gamma Delta
YOUNG, Robert H.; Physical Ed.,
Geography; Delta Upsilon
Page 65 education
elementary
AFFLECK, Mar jean; Primary;
Jazzsoc, Delta Gamma
ANDERSON, Barry E.; Intermediate; V.CF.
BELL, Moira L.; Intermediate;
Curling
BELLI-BIVAR, Ethel M.; Preschool
BENNET, Wendy J.; Combined;
Alpha Phi
BLACKBOURN, Jeannie R.; Combined; Totem, A.W.S., Alpha
Gamma Delta
CAMPBELL, Beverley G.; Primary;
V.O.C, Archery
CARLSON, A. A. Wendy;
Intermediate; Library
CARR, Madeleine T.; Primary;
Alpha Delta Pi
CAUNT, T. Richard;
Intermediate
CHAPPEL, Judith L.; Primary;
S.CM., Musical Society
CHONG, Pearl P.; Combined;
Chinese Varsity Club
CHRISTIAN, John E.; Inter.
mediate; U.N. Club, Education
Choir
COLEMAN, Robert G.;
Intermediate
DIEWERT, Mary R.; Intermediate; International House
DOBSON, Gail L.; Intermediate;
Musical Society
EDGAR, David J.; Intermediate;
Dance Club, V.O.C.
EGGERT, W. V.
GURVIN, C. Gail; Combined;
Hillel Foundation, Delta Phi
Epsilon
HARDIE, F. Jane F.; Intermediate; Kappa Kappa Gamma
HOPWOOD, E. J. Brendan; Combined; Liberal Club, Newman
Club
HORNE, Patricia A.; Combined;
Jassoc, Alpha Omicron Pi
HUDSON, Joan M.; Primary
JARVIS, Sheila C; Intermediate;
Archery, Liberal Club
JEFFREE, E. Jane; Intermediate;
Vice Pres. Ed. U.S.
KELCEY, Jacquelyn A; Preschool, Primary
Page 66 KITCHEN, Barbara N.;
Intermediate
LOCKERBY, Barbara M.;
Combined
LYLE, Sally A.; Intermediate;
Kappa Kappa Gamma
McCOLL, Diana R. D.;
Intermediate; Gamma Phi Beta
McDERMOTT, V.
McGREGOR, Carol D.; Primary;
V.O.C, Gamma Phi Beta
MACKAY, Alwynn E. C; Combined; Crown Zellerbach
Scholarship, Alpha Gamma Delta
McLENNAN, Margaret H;
Intermediate
MacMILLAN, Pauline G.; Primary;
Phrateres, Alpha Omicron Pi
MAWHINNEY, Maureen A.;
Combined; International House
NIELSEN, Caroline A.; Intermediate; Jassoc, Delta Gamma
PETLTr, Joyce; Intermediate
POLLOCK, R. H. Penelope;
Combined
ROSENE, J. Wendy; Intermediate;
Secretary A.M.S., Alpha Gamma
Delta
SEATTER, Margaret E.; Combined
SNOWDON, Beverley J.; Combined; International House
SUTTON, Joan M.; Primary;
Ed. U.S., Pres. Alpha Omicron
Pi, Phrateres
TAYLOR, Robert B.; Intermediate;
Alpha Tau Omega
THOMPSON, Jessie M.;
Intermediate
TOPP, Pauline; Pre-school,
Primary
WARDLE, Kathy A; Intermediate; Gamma Phi Beta
WATSYK, Orest; Intermediate;
CO.T.C
YOUNG, Joseph A.; Intermediate
Page 67 Dr. D. M. Myers, Dean of the Faculty
of Applied Science.
In one of their most active and
enthusiastic years, under the able
presidency of Bob Noble, Engineers
won the intramural swim meet
collected $1000 for the March of
Dimes, supported the nurses in the
Teacup Game, held several inter-
faculty dances and climaxed activities with the Engineer's Ball in
February.
Less official but more publicized
activities included several duckings
in the men's residence pool and lily
pond, the annual Aggie-Engineer
chariot race with a stronger-than-
ever-before chariot, and a few alterations to exhibits of sculpture.
FACULTY OF APPLIED SCIENCE
Engineers keep your campus clean!
Engineers, the damsels in white, help cheer Nursing
in the Teacup Game.
Page   68 Artsmen admire the display of artistic
talent represented by this magnificent
piece of Engineering statuary
Buchanan Court.
Page 69 Ross Hunt sighting in
John Redshirt sighting down
Fernand Pare sighting across
Robert Minter sighting through
chemical  engineering
BENSON, Walter R.; Program
Chairman, C.I.C.
BURNINGHAM, Dennis W.;
CLARKE, Robin D.; V.O.C.
DICKIE, Paul M.; P.R.O. C.I.C,
Phi Kappa Sigma
ELDER, Peter W.; Badminton,
Sigma Phi Delta
FRAME, Grant B.; C.I.C.
FRANKLIN, Stanley A. C
GAMBLE, Hugh G.; Social
Chairman C.I.C.
GREENE, Ronald; C.I.C, Manager
Bowling Team, Zeta Beta Tau
Page 70 HAMSON, Ronald A.; C.I.C,
E.I.C.
HERRING, Robert E.
JENSEN, Bent J.; C.I.C, Int.
House, U.N. Club, Phi Kappa
Sigma
LEESMENT, Peter E.
SINCLAIR, Kenneth B.
TOWSON, Donald E.; C.I.C,
Camera Club, Dance Club
WILKIE, Gordon O.; Beta
Theta Pi
ZALKOWITZ, Robert S.;
Zeta Beta Tau
APPLEWHITE, Ron R.
ARMSTRONG, John F.; Rowing,
Rugby, Civil Club Sec'y-Treas.
BAKAR, Leslie J.
BARCLAY, Gary M.
BARON, Bryce B.; Gamma Delta,
Civil Club
BEGG, R. Lyle; Civil Club
Sect'y Permanent Residences
BORRETT, Hugh A.
BOSS, Richard M.; P.R.O.-E.U.S.
D'AGNOLO, Anthony; R.O.T.P.
DAVIES, John V.; E.I.C.
DONALDSON, John C; Beta
Theta Pi
FARSTAD, J. Greig; Gym Club,
Civil Club? Social Co. E.U.S.
FERRARO, David L.; Dance Club,
Ramblers
HANNAH, John C
civil
engineering
Page 71 HAYTON, Leonard H.
HUNTER, David G.; P.R.O.-Civil
Club
IDIENS, John F. H.; U.N.T.D.,
U.S.C.
KAN, Paul Y. H.; Civil Club
KIRK, David B.
KOUBSKY, Peter
LEASK, John O.
MARTIN, Robert C; Civil Club,
E.I.C., Newman Club
MITTAL, Hari K.
MOLINA, Ronald C; Big Block,
Ice Hockey
NOBLE, Robert; E.I.C, Civil Club,
Pres. E.U.S.
PHILLIPS, William; Pres. Civil
Club, Delta Kappa Epsilon
POMEROY, Cyril I.; Curling,
Civil Clubs, Pres. Phi Kappa
Sigma
REID, Warren E.
SEXSMLTH, Robert G.; Civil Club
SKALBANIA, Nelson M.;
Sect'y E.U.S.
SOLLY, Geoffrey M. O.; E.I.C,
Civil Club, Grad. Class Rep.
TAPPAY, Garry W.; Treas. E.U.S.
von MAYDELL, Victor; E.I.C.
YEUNG, Simon E.; Civil Club,
Chinese Varsity, U.N., E.I.C.
electrical
engineering
ARNOLD, F. John
CHU, Andrew; Chinese Varsity
Page 72 •-;, ■■■.■
COPLEY, Richard T.; Jazzsoc.
CREAMER, Carl C; Hamsoc,
I.R.E.
CRETELLI, Kenneth R.
DONALDSON, Robert W.;
Football, Rugby
DOWDESWELL, Ian J. D.; I.R.E.
EDGAR, Robert A.; Judo Club,
I.R.E.
ELLIS, Michael B. M.; Aqua-Soc,
I.R.E.
FAIVRE-DUBOZ, Andre
GALLANT, G. J.
GEBAUER, Roland G.; I.R.E.
GIBBON, John J.
GRAHAM, D. Alexander
GROOME, Ronald W.; I.R.E.
HAAHEIM, Don O.; I.R.E.
HANSEN, Allen J.
HEYWOOD, Donald R.; I.R.E.
Program Chairman
HEYWORTH, James R.; Sigma
Phi Delta
HILL, Peter R.; I.R.E., Sigma
Phi Delta
HOLMES, Lyall R.
HUNT, James G.
HUNT, Raymond H.
HUNTER, Howard H.; I.R.E.
ISBISTER, Bryan R.; Filmsoc,
I.R.E.
JABLONSKY, Anthony D.,
Baseball
JONES, David L. G.
KADARISMAN, Soegihono
KALMOKOFF, Donald M.
KLAPPSTEIN, David L.; E.U.S.,
I.R.E.
Page 73 KOURLTZIN, Alex V.; E.I.C.
LAMBA Virindar S.; Tennis,
Badminton, International House,
A.I.E.E.
LANGE, Warren B.; R.CA.F.
LITTLE, Warren D.; I.R.E., E.I.C.
McKEE, Robert G.; A.I.E.E.,
Rugby, Phi Gamma Delta
MacLEOD, Kenneth C
MARTINSON, Lawrence S.;
Phi Kappa Pi
MIKI, Henry M.
MOORE, Thomas M.; I.R.E.
MULZET, Harold E.; I.R.E., E.I.C.
MYKYTIUK, Basil G.; I.R.E.,
Newman Club, Beta Theta Pi
NEUDORF, E. G.
NEUMANN, Harold J.; I.R.E.,
E.I.C.
NICHOLSON, Donald; E.I.C,
A.I.E.E., Badminton
PAPANICOLAOU, Elias S.
PARK, David E.; Rowing
PLANT, Alfred K.; Phi Gamma
Delta
RAM, Sant
RHODES, Lawrence R.; I.R.E.
ROE, Donald P.
RYUJIN, Edward T.; A.I.E.E.,
E.I.C, Phi Kappa Sigma
SALAMA, C Andre T.; A.I.E.E.,
I.R.E., E.I.C.
SAUNDERS, Donald W.; A.I.E.E.,
I.R.E,, E.I.C.
SHANNON, Lloyd G.
SHAW, Jack C H.
SHIMOKURA, Satoru H.; Nisei
Varsity, Camera Club
SLEIGH, David C
SOEDARSONO, Hennyoso
Page 74 SOEWARNO, Ontowirjo;
Colombo Plan
SPEIDEL, Ray; A.I.E.E.,
Vice-Pres. Camera Club
STONE, Roger Norman; U.N.T.D.,
I.R.E., A.I.E.E.
STUART, David Cameron
TACKOOR, Angus E. I.; International House, Caribbean
Students Assoc.
TAYLOR, Michael Gordon; Treas.
A.I.E.E., I.R.E., Beta Theta Pi
TURNER, Maclean; A.I.E.E.,
I.R.E., V.CF.
VanSACKER, Robert Maurice;
A.I.E.E., E.I.C, B.CA.P.E.
WALSH, James David
WALTON, John Thomas; I.R.E.,
E.I.C.
WIECKE, Peter H.
BASHAM, Peter William;
Dawson Club
DION, Robert Ross; Dawson Club,
Sigma Phi Delta
HELLWIG, William Henry;
Dawson Club E.I.C.
KIDSTON, James Burns;'Dawson
Club, E.I.C., President Filmsoc.
LOKHORST, Gijsbertus; Dawson
Club
MacLAREN, Peter George
PHILP, Ronald Hugh; Dawson
Club, E.I.C, G. M. Dawson
Scholarship
POTTER, Robert Gary
SCHMIDT, Andy; Sect.-Treas. of
Dawson Club, E.I.C, Sigma Phi
Delta
WYDER, Jack; Dawson Club,
Class Rep.
geological
engineering
Page 75 mechanical
engineering
ANDREWS, Gordon C; A.S.M.E.
ARMSTRONG, John T.; Open
House, Phi Gamma Delta
BENE, Julius F.; AS.M.E., SA.E.
BONAR, Al. S.
BRODIE, Norman W.
BUVYER, Bruce A.
CAREFOOT, Jack E.; SA.E.
CATHERWOOD, Gordon A. B.;
A.S.M.E., S.A.E., E.I.C.
COTIE, Walter R.; Sports Car
Club
CREELMAN, Don G.;  Sailing
Club, SA.E., E.I.C, Chairman
A.S.M.E., Kappa Sigma
CRIPPS, Noel
CROMBIE, David R.; A.S.M.E.,
Delta Upsilon
DACY, Jerry; A.S.M.E., S.A.E.,
E.I.C.
EGGLETON, Peter L.; E.I.C,
SAE., Sec. A.S.M.E.
FOSTER, John K.; E.I.C, A.S.M.E.,
Phi Delta Theta
GIEGERICH, Michael E.; Open
House
GILLIS, DONALD M.
GUREL, Douglas Otto; E.I.C.
HARRISON, Kenneth G.; S.A.E.,
A.S.M.E.
HEIN, Arthur G.; A.S.M.E.
HEUCKENDORFF, A. Colin
HINKEL, Gordon L.; Boxing Club,
A.S.M.E.
HOPLAND, Roy C; A.S.M.E.
HUFFMAN, Wayne K.; A.S.M.E.
JEZIERSKI, Andrew T.
KEDDIE, David; CO.T.C,
A.S.M.E., Sailing Club, Delta
Kappa Epsilon
Page 76 '    ,. *
KOCH, C Peter; Chairman SA.E.
LEWIS, Glen E.; Sec.-Treas.
S.A.E.
LOVE, Osborne R.
McKECHNIE, Daniel C
McQUEEN, William H.
MARCHI, Louis
MARKHAM, Peter E., A.S.M.E.
OLAFSON, Wayne A.
PIATT, John G.; Ski Team
POMEROY, Richard J.; A.S.M.E.,
Phi Gamma Delta
QUALE, Jon W.; A.S.M.E., S.A.E.,
Hamsoc.
REYNOLDS, Harry D.
RIAR, Inderjeet S.
RODGERS, Robert C H.; Sigma
Tau Chi
ROOSDAHL, Larrie A.; E.I.C,
S.A.E., C.A.I., A.S.M.E.
SAKAMOTO, Satoshi; Nisei
Varsity, Camera Club
SANDISON, James C; Zeta Psi
SCHMIDT, Arthur J.; A.S.M.E.
SHIELL, R. David; Treas. A.S.M.E.
SMITH, Roderick C; E.I.C.
SOUTH, Peter
STOVEL, G. Laird; Baptist
Student Union
THOMPSON, Robert G.; Rowing,
S.A.E., A.S.M.E.
von DEHN, Gero H.; A.S.M.E.,
E.I.C.
WARD-MORAN, Ivan H.
WATERS, J. Douglas
WONG, Y. Lou; A.S.M.E., S.A.E.,
I.H.C.
WYATT, Michael J.
Page 77 metallurgical engineering
BEAUREGARD, Albert E. D.;
Dawson Club
BRADLEY, William B.; Dawson
Club, A.S.M., Phi Kappa Sigma
CRONIE, Mervyn A.; Dawson
Club, Ice Hockey, Jazzsoc.
DE BIASIO, Dave J.; Dawson Club
GRIFFITHS, Kenneth G.;
Dawson Club
HAYNE, Michael P.; Dawson Club
KAWASE, Tad; Social Convenor
Dawson Club
MAHANT, R. Parkash; Dawson
Club, U.N. Club Pres., Radsoc.
RICHTER, Norman H; Badminton Club, Photography Club
• •
miuing engineering
HASSAN, Hussin; E.I.C, Dawson
Club, Int'l House, Acadia
Council, Art Editor Slipstick
MOZER, Ivan; V.O.C, Dawson
Club
SUMMERS, Alastair H.; Editor
Slipstick '60, Brock Planning
Committee
YIP, Siew N.; Dawson Club,
Badminton Club, Int'l House
Page 78 BEAUCHAMP, Robert L.
BELL, William H.; Treas.
Engineering Physics Soc, I.R.E.
BOROWSKI, Nick; Eng. Phys.
Soc.
BOYLE, Farrel M.; Pres. Eng.
Phys. Soc.
BROWN, Terry S.; V.O.C,
Beta Theti Pi
CHU, Wing-Tin
FOWLER, N. Reid; V.O.C.
HOEFL, Johann-G. F.
EASTMAN, Gary J.
McKAY, Donald H.; Sailing Club
MARTINSON, Riho H.
PLOTNIKOFF, William; E.I.C.,
Camera Club
ROBINSON, Alexander M.
SEAQUIST, Ernie R.
SEMADENI, Thomas G.
SLINN, W. George N.
SOKOL, Andrew; Eng. Phys. Soc,
E.I.C., I.R.E.
TENG, Koit; Chess Club, Eng.
Phys. Soc.
TOWGOOD, Gerald R.; E.I.C.
WEICHERT, Dieter H.; Gym
Team
WIFFEN, F. William; Eng. Phys.
Soc.
engineering physics FACULTY OF
FORESTRY
Forestry has become one of the best-known
faculties on the campus. University activities
included such events as the Slasnburn, the
Woodchopper's Ball, the Annual Cut, the
Graduation Banquet and mixers with Home
Economics and Nurses. Forestry also publishes
its own yearbook.
Foresters are also making great strides toward
wider recognition in the professional world.
This recognition has been gained by such activities as the publication of "The Forestry
Handbook for British Columbia" and the
presentation of a professional ring upon graduation.
Dean George S. Allen of Forestry
Executive of the Forestry Undergraduate
society.
Page 80 Page 81 Forestry Professors examine model
of side-hill logging operations
What goes up must come down
Even here!
'•"^       '' ,1*^
\A\  ' "'!l
r •-( s1 Fjfiw  *.     ■.  | ■,
■
6. ■ i'i'Ji
K^'
S V
P=T» FRIX-E
^X ■
- fsWSJ
^
W^^^~
f'
■
forestry
APSEY, T. Michael; Forest Management; Forest Club
BULLEN, James G.; Management;
Forest Club
CARTER, John H.; Management;
Forest Club
CASSELMAN, Alan R.; Forest
Management; Forest Club, Phi
Kappa Pi
CUTHBERT, John R. D.; Forest
Club
DUNSFORD, Leonard O.; V.O.C,
Forest Club P.R.O.
GLLLARD, Dale A.; Forest Club,
V.O.C.
Page 82 GJESSING, Roar; Forest Club, Big
Block, Thunderbird Ski Team
GREEN, K. Gordon D.; Forestry
Club, Debating Union, Zeta Psi
GRIGG, Harvey M.; Management;
Forest Club, Phi Kappa Pi
HAIGH, Ronald W.; Business
Admin.; Forest Club
HAWTHORN, John C
HOLDEN, Dennis M.; Pathology;
V.O.C, Forestry Club
HOLMSEN, Karsten H.;
Management; Forest Club,
Ski Team
HOWE, John W.; Management;
Forest Club
KENWOOD, L. Gary; Forest Club
KONISHI, Vengi; Forest Club
KURTA, John; Business Admin.;
Camera, Forest Clubs
LAMONT, Robert H.; Forest
Management; Forest Club
LANKESTER, Chuck J.;
Chairman, Special Events
McFARLANE, Robert A. B.;
Management
MANSELL, John S.; Forest Club
MITCHELL, Kenneth J.;
Management; .Forest Club
MUNNIS, James K.; Management;
Forest Club
NANSON, Stewart A; Business
Admin.; Dance, Forest Clubs
OGAWA Patrick T., Forest
Management; Forest Club, C.I.F.
PRAWIROHATMODJO, Soenardi
SHEBBEARE, R. Antony; Forest
Management; Forest Club,
C.I.F., Squash Club
SIMS, Percy H; Wildlife
Management; Forest Club
SMITH, Conrad F.;
Forest Management; Forest Club,
Treas., Acadia Camp
SQUIRE, G. Balfour; Wood
Technology; U.N.T.D., V.CF.,
Forest Club
STEWART, Dale R; Forest Club,
Phi Delta Theta
WARD, Bruce I.; Management;
V.O.C, Forest Club
YARDLEY, R. Keith; Phi Kappa Pi
ZAKARLA, Jusri
Page 83 SOPRON FACULTY OF FORESTRY
In 1957, the Forestry Faculty of Sopron University arrived
to take its place on the U.B.C. campus. During the past four
years, 140 students have graduated. Most of the graduates are
employed in the forest industry in British Columbia but a few
have returned to university to take advanced degrees. This
year's class of 23 students will be the last group to graduate
from this faculty.
Sopron City Hall Tower, Hungary.
Dean Kalman Roller of Sopron.
Lfe&>
V* .Maaam >
■
wWS-
MB I
Sopron   students   with   Professor L. Adamovich.
Page 84 APT, Kamill J.; Pres., Sopron
Undergrad Soc
sopron forestry
DRASKOY, George; Totem,
V.O.C, Judo
BATHY, Stephen; Sopron Student
Club
FARKAS, Stephen J. P.
FONAGY, Alexander;
Sopron Student Club
FUSTOS, Arpad; CO.T.C, Fencing
GOGOS, Frank; Soccer
HERCZEG, Andrew
ILLES, Istvan Sj
JOZSA, Leslie
KAPLTANY, Julius; International
House
KOCSIS, Tibor
KURUCZ, John
OROSZ, Ivan; Dance Club
OTVOS, Imre S. J., Entomology;
Camera Club, International
House, Treas. Sopron Undergrad
Soc.
PALKA, Laszlo C; International
House
PINTER, Laszlo; Dance Club,
International House
RETFALVI, Laszlo
SAFRANYIK, Laszlo; Volleyball
SAZBO, Tivavar
TOGEL, Gyula J.
TOTH, John
ZOLTAY, Andrew E.; V.O.C,
Camera Club, Sopron Student
Club
Page 85 SCHOOL OF HOME ECONOMICS
Amy Nuttall, Miriam Sheppard,
Donna Geddes, and Mary Hunter
cutting in the designing lab.
Miss Charlotte Black, Director of the School of Home
Economics.
Selma  Wilms  prepares  Christmas
cookies.
Illustrating another aspect of the
Home Ec. program, Yvonne Doell
demonstrates the loom.
Page 86 The Home Wreckers warm up preceding
their victory in the Teacup Game.
The School of Home Economics offers courses within the Faculty
of Arts and Science in both the general and domestic sciences.
Despite the heavy pressures of the course, Home Ec girls managed
a great number of activities during the year. Aside from their enthusiastic participation in intramural sports under the capable direction of Pat Wray, Home Ec. distinguished themselves in the
sports world with their stunning defeat of Nursing in the Teacup
Football Game during the fall.
President, Dal Cameron, and the undergraduate council carried
out an extensive program of social activities including the Home Ec.
Annual Formal held at the Canyon Gardens.
ABRAMS; Verlie R; Dietetics.
ARMSTRONG, Patricia A.; Teaching; Kappa Alpha Theta.
BARONS, D. Eleanor; Teaching;
Kappa Alpha Theta, Liberal Club.
BEEVOR-POTTS, Gillian E.;
Teaching; Delta Gamma.
BISSEL,   Penelope   J.;   Teaching;
Alpha Delta Pi.
BUCK, Elaine M.; Textiles, V. P.
HEUS, AWS.
BURNHAM, M.  I. Sue; General;
Choral Society.
Page 87 BUTTS, Darlene; Kappa Alpha
Theta
CAMERON, J. M. Dall; Teaching;
Pres. H.E.U.S., Gamma Phi Beta
CUTHBERTSON, Roberta D.;
Teaching
DINSMORE, Marilyn J.; Teaching;
Kappa Alpha Theta
DOWSLEY, D.
FENTON, Sheila E.; Teaching
FERRIS, Roberta H.; Teaching;
Alpha Phi
GALE, Arlee B.
HALLS, Lois A.; Textiles
HURIN, Lily L.; 4th Yr. Pub. Rep.
JOHNSON, Shirley I.; International
House
KALYK; Valentin E.; General
KARLSEN, Marie J.; Teaching;
Social Rep. H.E.U.S., Kappa
Alpha Theta
LEE, May; Dietetics
LEEMING, Joyce M.; Dietetics;
H.E.U.S.
LEIGHTON, Evelyn D.; Teaching,
Textiles
McDOUGALD, P. Joan;
Dietetics; U.S.C. Rep.
McLEOD, Donna M.; Pres.
Panhellenic, Kappa Alpha Theta
MARTIN, Ann M.; Leadership
Conf., Grad. Class Com.,
Alpha Gamma Delta
NELSON, Madeleine A. M.;
Teaching
PATTERSON, Wendy J. M.;
Dietetics; Pres. Alpha Phi
RAMAGE, Heather A; Teaching;
Kappa Alpha Theta
THOMSON, Elizabeth J.;
Dietetics; H.E.U.S.
VUKASOVICH, Helen A;
Dietetics; Newman Club,
P.R.O.-H.E.U.S., Alpha Phi
WALDIE, Dawn V.; Dietetics
WATCHORN, Marie A;
Dietetics; Delta Gamma
WILLMS, Selma; V.CF.,
Phrateres
WILSON, Jacqueline M.; Alpha
Gamma Delta
Page 88 FACULTY OF LAW
Law's round of events
began this year with the
Law Stag, closely followed
by the International Moot
in Seattle, and the Law Informal.
The Spring term was
highlighted by the Mock
Trial and the Law Ball.
General activities included
a continuous round of debates and a well-organized
series of guest lectures.
Many students also found
time to attend class.
G. F. Curtis, Dean of Law
If there's no room at one table . . .
Page 89 BACON, Terence C
BAKER, Albert S.; Sigma Alpha Mu
BEADLE, Lawrence
BEHNCKE, Jurgen P.
BLAND, Terrance R.
BOBROFF, Leonard S.; Sigma
Alpha Mu
BONNEY, William; Psi Upsilon
BRINK, Russell; Lambda Chi
Alpha, Sigma Tau Chi,
Students' Council
CARROLL, Theo; Alpha Delta Pi,
Delta Sigma Pi, N.RCU.S.
Chairman, Pres. WAA., Pres.
C.W.U.S.
CHAMBERS, Michael P.; Big Block
Club, Rugby Club
CHRISTENSEN, Clarence O.;
Phi Kappa Sigma, Liberal Club
CLIFFE, Allen W.
CONSTANTINE, Albert G.
CRAWFORD, Bradley E.; Alpha
Delta Phi, Sigma Tau Chi
DAVIES, Robert K.
DERMODY, Donald J.
DICKERSON, Robert W.
DOHM, Patrick D.; Delta Upsilon,
Newman Club
DRYVYHSYDE, Beresford O.
EDGAR, J. David; Alpha Delta
Phi, Pres. A.M.S., CO.T.C,
Soccer, Squash
FINDLAY, Michael J.
FOOTE, Clinton W.; Alpha Delta
Phi
FORSTER, George W.; Phi Delta
Theta
FRASER, Peter G.; Phi Delta
Theta, Ubyssey, Debating Soc,
Squash Club
GARGRAVE, Anthony J.
GIVINS, Anne M.; U.B.C Law
Review
Page 90 GOULET, Lawrence S.; President
L.U.S.
GREEN, Harold R.; Zeta Beta Tau
GREER, George M.; Psi Upsilon
HARA, Thomas H.; Liberal Club,
Nisei Club
HARRISON, Brian K.; Phi Kappa
Pi
HOWARD, John L.
HUNTER, Alan P.
JACKSON, Arthur R
JACOBSEN, Roy B.; Rugby Club
JONES, Kevin A.
KELLY, Miriam; Alpha Gamma
Delta
KENNEDY, Charles R.
KIDD, Ruth M.; Alpha Delta Pi,
Chairman W.U.S.C,
Delta Sigma Pi
KIER, Digby R.
KOOL, Leonard H.
LAMPERSON, George W.
LEW, Franklin C M.
LOSHUSAN, Keith A.; Bridge
Club, Chess Club
MACKENZIE, Kenneth C; Treas.
L.U.S., Liberal Club
MACLATCHY, Edward B.;
CO.T.C (R.C.A.C)
MacLEOD, Donald I.
MADER, Stanley H.; Beta Theta Pi
MELVIN, Frederick Allen, Sigma
Chi
MILES, William R.
MILLER, Bernard J.
MONDIN, Mario R.
MOTT, Preston S., V.CF.
NIMSICK, Leo A.; CCF. Club,
Newman Club
Page 91 OMAN, Joseph J.; Liberal Club
PAGE, Kenneth D.
PANTAGES, Anthony P.
PLOTKINS, Leon J.
POMEROY, Glen B.; Phi Kappa
Pi
PONICH, Leonard V.; Alpha
Omega, Kappa Sigma, L.U.S.
Debating Dir.
ROSS, Robert D.; Alpha Tau
Omega, Curling Club,
Conservative Club
SALLENBACK, Deloy M.
SARICH, Anthony
SCHERLING, Kenneth J.;
Liberal Club
SCHOFIELD, J. Stephen
SMITH, Annabel M.
SMITH, Christie H.; Phi Delta
Theta
SORWILL, V. R.
SWANSON, William M.; Delta
Upsilon
THIESSEN, William J.; Big Block
Club, Phi Gamma Delta
TYNAN, Peter A.
WILLIAMSON, Herbert E.
WINCH, Eric W.
YOUNG, Michael D. W.;
Alpha Tau Omega
One
Page 92
leads to another FACULTY OF MEDICINE
Dr. John F. McCreary, Dean of the
Faculty of Medicine
The Tenth and Heather headquarters for
senior students in Medicine
Rapid change and growth has
taken place in the Faculty of Medicine during the past year. Construction began on the $3,000,000
permanent home for the eleven-
year-old faculty, formerly housed in
the white Main Mall huts. A complex of three new buildings east of
Wesbrook will house the faculty in
future.
Several new departments have
been established recently including
the department of continuing medical education, and many research
activities are underway, among
them studies in rheumatology and
lung cancer.
Under the direction of Glenn
Friesen, president of the undergrad
council, Medical students have enjoyed a busy year which was highlighted by the Spring Med. Ball.
Med students gather around a post-operative patient for a briefing. Left to right:
Lyall Levy, Rod Smith, Garth Dorman, Dr. Forward, Glenn Friesen and VGH
student nurse.
Rod   Smith   and   Garth   Dorman   check
measurements
Lyall   Levy   and   Glenn   Friesen   consult
X-rays. Med. students .observing an actual operation
Dr. Herstein with obstetrics student Roy Broman
faculty of medicine
BENTZ, James Barrie; Phi Kappa
Sigma
BLACK, Douglas Peyton
CARPENTIER, William Raymond
DORMAN, John Garth
DYCK, Peter
EMMONS, Helen June
EMMONS, Patricia Ruth; Tennis
Club
FRASER, Richard; Rugby team,
Debating, Zeta Psi
FREISTADT, Hans
FRIESEN, William Glenn; Pres.
M.U.S., Alpha Omega Alpha
HILL, George B.
HO, Frances C W.
HODGINS, G.
HOSEIN, Lena
Page 94 INGRAM, Herbert George
IRELAND, Lionel Charles
JANZEN, Andrew
JOHNSTON, James Brice
LAM, Kwok-Cheling
LAMBERT, Frank Edmond
LEE, Edmond Man
LEVY, Lyall Arthur; Zeta Beta Tau
MANSON, David A.; Squash Club,
Rec-Sec. M.U.S., Phi Delta
Theta
MEEKISON, William Gordon
MORGAN, Robert W.; Psi Upsilon
MOYES, Alexander
MURRAY, John Rykert
MUTH, Kenneth Lloyd
NORMAN, Douglas Ralph;
Tennis Club
PARSON, N.
PEERLESS, Sydney John; Pres.
Alpha Omega Alpha
SEGALL, Hervey David; Hillel,
Sigma Alpha Mu
SMITH, Roderick L.; Sigma Tau
Chi
SUIKER, Alice Petronella
SYMCHYCH, Paul S.; Delta
Kappa Epsilon
TERMANSEN, Paul Eric;
Newman Club, Sigma Tau Chi
TREVOR-SMITH, Edward S.;
Big Block, Soccer, Alpha Delta
Phi
VINCENT, Norman Robert
WINTER, Jeremy S. D.; Alpha
Omega Alpha, Zeta Psi, Squash
Club, Sailing Club
YIP, Simm Wing; Chinese Varsity
ZIMMERMANN, Ulrich
Page 95 SCHOOL OF NURSING
Miss E. Mallory, Director of the
School of Nursing—Courtesy The
Department of Extension
Although Nursing students are
scattered across the city from Wesbrook to St. Paul's Hospital, the
N.U.S. managed to maintain an active schedule of activities, directed by
president, Robin Ransom. Coffee
parties, Fall and Spring dances and a
year-end banquet temporarily removed the bedpan blues.
Nursing's fair fullbacks failed to
conquer Home Ec in the Teacup
classic but, undaunted, the faculty
went on to win its laurels when
Nursing - Engineering candidate,
Jane Spratt, was named Homecoming Queen.
Nursing activities were not all
play, however, as is proved by their
indispensable role in the annual
Blood Drive, and their social service
work with the children of Woodlands School at Christmas.
Bedside manner being practised on
"patient" Jeanette Libby
"How oft when men are at the
point of death,
Have they been merry!"
Page 96 The Nursing Undergraduate Executive
ANDREWS, Barbara E.; N.U.S.
BAIRD, P. Margaret; N.U.S. Vice-
Pres., A.W.S. Rep., Kappa Alpha
Theta
BATT, Beverley-Anne; V.CF.
BENNETT, Linda C.
BIRDSALL, Julia M.
BOXER, Jacqueline E.; N.U.S.
BREEN, Anne M.; N.U.S. Treas.
BROWN, Althea V.
CAMPBELL-BROWN, Linda;
V.O.C. Vice-Pres., Ski Team
CROSS, Margo
nursing
Page 97 DIESPECKER, Ann J.
DUFTON, Kathleen M.
EASY, Freda
ERLENDSON, Joanne B.
GILL, Carol J.; N.U.S., Grad
Council, Badminton Club
GILLIES, Anne D.; International
House
GOURLAY, Deanna R.; Delta
Gamma
GOURLAY, Margaret Anne; Alpha
Phi
HARRISON, M. Suzanne
HASLETT, Janelyn G.
HAWORTH,  J.  Lauralee;  N.U.S.
Soc. Conv., Alpha Gamma Delta
HAYWARD, Joyce L.; V.C.R,
Badminton Club
HEATON, R. Joyce
JENKINS, Anne
JENKINS, M. I. Joyce
JONES, Carol A.
LANE, Wendy A.; Alpha Phi
LANG, Signe E.
LAPWORTH, Joan I.; Alpha Delta
Pi
LIBBY, Jeanette M.; N.U.S. Rep.
McCOMBS, Marion E.; N.U.S.
MacEACHERN, Edna R.
McFARLANE, G. Marie
McGHEE, Eileen M.
McKAY, Mary Louise
MacKenzie, Nan
MARTIN, Mary E.; V.CF.
MELVILLE, Mary Beth; Alpha
Delta Pi
Page 98 i ■ .     '* ''''J
MERVYN, Frances V.; N.U.S.
MILIAR, Joyce E.
MURRAY, A. Heather
NORRIS, Mary Lou
OLSEN, Jean E.
PAGE, H. Marian; V.CF.
PETERS, Pauline A; V.CF.
PRENDERGAST, Alice V.
RANSOM, Robin A; N.U.S. Pres.,
Kappa Aha Theta
RAPHAEL, Anne K.
REIMER, Hedy E.; V.CF.
SCHELL, Jane E.; Conservative
Club
SCULLION, Therese
SHAKESPEARE, Mary
SHAUGHNESSY, Susan L.
SHEPARD, Margaret M.; Kappa
Kappa Gamma
SHEPHERD, Audrey E.
SHORE, Helen L.
SISTER AGATHA
SLEEN, I. Levona; Delta Gamma
SPEED, Betty D.
SPRATT, Jane; Conservative Club,
Delta Gamma
STAINTON, M. Colleen; Sec.
Academic Comm., Badminton
Club
STEWART, M. Helen
TOUZEAU, Marilou; Sec. U.S.C,
N.U.S. Rep.
UBERALL, Alice A.
WALSH, Naomi M.; Conservative
Club, Alpha Gamma Delfci
ZABOLOTNY, Victoria
Page 99 Pharmacy students passed through the doors above
for the first time last September when their permanent home, a wing of the Wesbrook building was
completed. Special features in these expanded quarters
include a model dispensary and individual laboratory
study areas.
The year has been an active one under president
Leo Richards; high-lights included the fall "Bromo
Ball" and, of course, the spring graduation banquet.
Pharmacy girls kept busy through Alpha Lambda
chapter of Lambda Kappa Sigma, professional pharmaceutical sorority. The girls, headed by Joyce
Larson, have acted as a service auxiliary for PhUS
events and have staged social activities and professional tours throughout the year.
Dean W. H. Matthews, Faculty of Pharmacy
Page 100
The Pharmacy
Undergraduate
Council The new Pharmacy wing of the
Wesbrook building
Murray Brandow and Robin Tait at work
while students below relax at lunch in the
new study lounge
Page 101 Future apothecaries enjoying
their new, more spacious
Pharmacy lab facilities
pharmacy
ALLERT, John
ARMSTRONG, Vema J.; Grad.
Class Secretary
ASHER, C. A.
ASKEW, Brenda C; Alpha
Lambda Sigma
BILN, Sohen; Rowing Club
BRANDOW, Murray G.; Alpha
Tau Omega
BRAUN, Peter E.
BROUSSEAU, Kenneth L.; Ph.U.S.
Sports Rep.
COLBY, H. Doug.; President
Grad. Class
Page 102 --1   ""',■'?■>;■ ■'    ■■■'■■   S;   r
DALLAS, Beverley Ann
DESPOT, Walter Frank
DICK, Jacob Aron
EYOLFSON, Ame Lee
FEARING, Ron Edwin
FETZKO, Audrey Mae; Lambda
Kappa Sigma
GLADSTONE, Ann; Pre-Med
Society, Newman Club, Lambda
Kappa Sigma sec.-treas.
GOERTZ, Elmer David; V.CF.
HENRY, Stephen James; Ladies
Pharmaceutical Association
Bursary, CO.T.C
LARSON, Joyce Levelle; Lambda
Kappa Sigma
KLTSON, Gerald D. H.
KO, Cecilia Wai Yin
LEE, S. K.; Newman Club
McLEAN, John Robert Neil; Delta
Kappa Epsilon
MAH, Peter
MATTICK, Elizabeth Ann; A.W.S.
Rep. for Pharmacy, Lambda
Kappa Sigma
MOON, Ernest Ralph; P.R.O.
Pharmacy Undergrad Society
OTTEWELL, Mary Elizabeth;
Lambda Kappa Sigma
PALMER, Milo; Burroughs-Wellcome Scholarship, Sec.-treas.
Pharmacy Undergrad., Lambda
Kappa Sigma
PASTUCK, Leonard
RICHARDS, Leo Baldwin; President Pharmacy Undergraduate
Society
SALONEN, Carole Ann; W. Elgin
TurnbuII Memorial Scholarship,
Secretary Homecoming
Committee
TALT, Robin D.
TOY, Wo-Chang; Curling Club,
Camera Club
WARNER, Brian Frederick
WOO, Westley Walter;
Weightlifting Team
Page 103 In September, the School of Physical Education officially added the field of Recreation to its curricula and began offering the
first Canadian full-time undergraduate
course in that area. Aside from courses
which train teachers of physical education,
the school now provides subjects for those
more interested in community recreation
work.
Entering all intermural sports, energetic
P.E. students have had a busy year. President Bob Schutz also directed students
through a less strenuous round of social
activities, the most outstanding of which
were a Splash Dance and the annual Spring
ski trip to Mt. Baker.
Robert Osborne, Director of the School of
Physical Education and Recreation
Joanne Jackson, Homecoming Queen candidate
\H  Physical Ed. basketball team SCHOOL OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND RECREATION
ANDREEN, C mge; Psychology;
Big Block, Ski Team, Delta Sigma
Pi, Gamma Phi Beta
BERMBACH, Bemie P. W.;
Biology; P.E.U.S. Rep.
CLARK, Sheila G.; English; Big
Block, Grasshockey, Sec.-Treas.
P.E.U.S.
D'ANDREA, Ronald R.; Biology
Dubois, waiiam d.
KIMOTO, Ray; Mathematics;
Baseball, Tennis
KINGHORN, Bmce A; English;
Weightlifting, Delta Upsilon
LEE, David A.; Geography;
Football, Rugby
McCallum, Duncan M.; Geography
Basketball
McLEAN, John M.; History;
Delta Upsilon
MARTIN, Alexander H.; Biology,
Psychology
OGELSBY, Isabel W.; History;
Tennis, Mussoc, Volleyball
PETERSON, Marilyn P.; History;
Delta Sigma Pi, Basketball, Pres.
Alpha Gamma Delta
PLOTNIKOFF, Harry W.; Math.
SCHUTZ, Robert W.; Pres.
P.E.U.S.
THERRIEN, Corneil M.; Psychology; Small Block, Ski Team,
Gamma Phi Beta, Mardi Gras
Com.
WALLACE, Bruce T.; Psychology;
Phi Delta Theta
ZLLINSKI, A'Wt; History; Baseball
physical
education
Page 105 SCHOOL OF
SOCIAL  WORK
William G. Dixon, Director of the School of
Social Work
Many of the students in the school
are older people who have been working in the field but are now completing their professional training. The
students are a busy and well-integrated
group under the presidency of Ed
Pennington.
Social activities centre on informal
discussions, guest speakers, films, and
occasional parties. One of the many
group activities was the sponsoring of
the Oakalla Players in a production of
Steinbeck's "Of Mice and Men".
This year most lectures are being
conducted in a renovated barn which
bears the dignified title of "Seminar
Centre".
The Social Work Undergraduate Council
Page 106 nmea
iJHLIUMVE
The converted Seminar Centre, located west of
the greenhouse
Inside the Seminar Centre, Social
Work students use the rooms both for
classes, as above, and for lunch-eating,
right
Page 107 BAINES, Carol T.
BAKER, Derek G.
BANKS, Mary Andra
BARBER, Betty Marie
BECK, Allan Stewart; M.S.W.
BIANCO, Palmo Raymond;
Social Convener
BROWN, Mary Leona; Newman
Club
BURNHAM, William Lemuel
BUTLER, Richard Keith;
Treasurer, Psi Upsilon
CAMERON, Ronald L.; M.S.W.
CARRUTHERS, Mary Ellen
CHATWIN, Nancy E.
CLARK, Mary Nora; V.O.C.
CUTHBERT, Eyvolle Pearl;
International House
DOXSEE, Harold Robertson;
M.S.W.
FERR, Michael
GHAN, Leonard
GILLIES, Norman A.
HANOWSKI, Arvey Joseph
HAWLEY, Constance M.; M.S.W.
HENSCHEL, Audrey M.
HESKETH, William R; Program
and Study Group Chairman
HOLMES, Alvin; Vice-President
Students Association
LEE, Jung; M.S.W.
McCALLUM, Mary Freda; M.S.W.
McPHERSON, Jessica Gertrude
Page 108 MASSY, Patricia; M.S.W. life
member V.O.C, Alpha Phi
MATSUMOTO, Eiji; M.S.W.
METCALF, Patricia Anne; V.O.C.
MORT, Walter
MOSCOVICH, Shirley Saundra
PAUL, Norma Jane
PENNINGTON, Edward;
President Students Association
PETERSEN, Ronald Godfrey
PLEAS, R. Thomas; M.S.W.
PORTER, Robert L.; M.S.W.
RATZLAFF, Sadie Mary
RATZLAFF, Vemon Herman;
V.CF.
REGEHR, Henry
ROGERS, K. Lynne; Badminton,
Delta Sigma Pi, Gamma Phi
Beta
SAMIS, T. Myrtle
SCHUETZE, Herman Lothar
SHILLINGTON, John David
SIMPSON, Sharron Jane; Secretary
Students Association, Alpha
Gamma Delta
SNIDER, Bess; International House
SPENCE, John William
STANGIER, Gordon; Executive
Student Assoc, Kappa Sigma
TANAKA, Takako Jane
THOMAS, Patricia Ann
THOMPSON, Ruth Irene
WALKER, Ian
ZIMMERMAN, S. Melvin;
Zeta Beta Tau
Page 109 1
_.,*>.* aaaaaaaaami:
| 'X  JW
r-S
wJ                            £
w//*y
i'^^mw*
'!iBf;*n
i
:
J
B*           -.'..»
•HR&r
F. H. Soward, Associate Dean of the Faculty of Graduate
Studies.
G. M. Shrum, Dean of the Faculty of Graduate Studies.
FACULTY OF GRADUATE STUDIES
Graduate Studies awards masters degrees in eleven courses, the PhD
degree and offers degree courses in Community and Regional Planning
and a diploma in Criminology. This year enrolment in the faculty
totalled 707.
Traditionally a non-cohesive, scattered group because of the varied
kinds of individual research students must do, Grad students this year
have been given a "home" which should promote closer liaison between
Grad Student Association members. The new Thea Koerner House, a
gift from Dr. Leon Koemer in honour of his late wife, was opened on
March 1, as a social centre for Graduate students.
The building, an attractive addition to the Marine Drive landscape,
is located between the new Faculty Club and International House.
Noel Parker-Jervis poses a   literary   problem   to   fellow
teaching assistants who share the same office.
Above left, Dave Arnott works on his project in the Department of
Bacteriology. Below right, Hanne Jensen, M.A., student in English,
consults with English 100 student, Elizabeth Wood, about the Christmas exam results. V
ALA, L. Gordon; MA., Community
and Regional Planning
ALLARD, John; M.Sc, Physics
AUTOR, Kent; M.A., Sociology;
Letters Club
BULCOCK, Jeffrey W.; M.A.,
Education
BURR, Lawrence E; M.A., Physiology; Jazzsoc, Mussoc, Psi Upsilon
DOBELL, A. Rodney; M.A.,
Mathematics; W.U.S.C, Academic Symposium, Sigma Tau
Chi
DOUGLAS, Lawrence R; M.A.,
Sociology; International House,
CSA.
ELSTONE, O. Alfred; MA.,
Psychology; V-P, Psych. Club
GEMMELL, Alan R.; Chemical
Engineering
JOHNSTON, R. Laurence; M.A.,
Mathematics; Delta Kappa
Epsilon
KUHN, Alfred W.; MA. Education
LAW, Alan G.; MA. Mathematics
MACHE, Ulrich R J.; MA
PONGSKOOL, Viroj; Agriculture
SOLECKI, Jan; M.A., Slavonic
Studies
WANNOP, W. Bryan; M.A.,
International Studies
WISE, John; M.Sc, Geography
graduate studies
The new Marine Drive Graduate Students' Centre, under construction.
Page III ANGLICAN
THEOLOGICAL
COLLEGE
Rev. J. Blewett, Principal of Anglican College.
During the 1960-61 Academic term, the Anglican
Theological College of B.C. celebrated the fiftieth
anniversary of Anglican theological education in the
Province. Although the College was incorporated in
1912, the actual work of theological education began
in October, 1910, with the opening of Bishop Latimer
Hall on Haro Street; in 1912, another hall, St. Mark's,
opened on Davie Street. In 1920, the two halls were
amalgamated in the one College at the Haro Street
property. When the University moved to Point Grey,
the present College buildings were erected and
officially opened in November, 1927.
Bishop Latimer College. l_j
At the opening ceremony in 1927, the
a— College buildings appeared essentially
Vl the same as they do today. Members of the Senior Class at a
lecture given by the Principal.
Foreign Exchange Students to the College—from Nigeria, G. Olusanya and
the Rev. C. Olowomeye, and from Tokyo,
J. Shozawa.
An honoured speaker— £\
the    Right    Reverend
Stephen Neill.
Delegates    to    the    Inter
Seminary Conference.
During one week in December,
delegates from all over the continent attended an Inter Seminary
Conference held at the Anglican
Theological College. Principal
speakers on the theme, "The Mission of the Church", were the Primate of the Anglican Church of
Canada, the Lord Bishop of Cariboo, and Bishop Stephen Neill, one
of the most outstanding scholars in
the church today.
O An address by the Right
Reverend R. S. Dean.
Page 113 The Rev. Dr. W. S. Taylor, Principal
of Union College.
UNION COLLEGE
Under the leadership of President Clint Howard the
Union College Theological Society has had a busy
year. Three special missionary projects have engaged
the interest and work of the students: a support
scholarship for a native Indian girl attending school
in Naramata and contributions to scholarships for
students in Angola and Hong Kong. Early in January
the Theologs went on retreat at Brechin United in
Nanaimo and, before returning, visited the Brannan
Lake School. On March 24 the Graduation Banquet,
honouring the ten 1961 graduates was held at S.
James United.
An academic wing and a library, long mooted, is
becoming a reality; work is underway on this project
and is scheduled to be completed in the fall of 1962.
B. Scales, J. Fast, the Rev. W. Penner,
and G. Brown study in the library. In
the background are copies of the Black
Obelisk of Shalmaneser III (c. 825
B.C.) and a Moabite Stone (c. 850
B.C.)
J. Hooper, N. McCullough, H. Black,
and the Rev. Prof. G. Tuttle discuss a
fine theological point.
Eutin studies  in the library. :.--- ■:■£<
'&■&
>• v     '?rV+
.it** (       A ;
-■-   *
v'fQ-.A
v<^-
*■ tc^   * ■ ■»>
i ■■>'■"       '."»<-?1> ii   ^^t" -
i* #
t^K-c,/:
**»v-;.:„,
•v- TK. .   .:■
nK,
-     t     W;
i*;jfT*-ft: ^u-
.--.-vip-
. rv
'*^-1;     a*
■*>-.- - 1961 RHODES SCHOLAR
JOHN MADDEN
At 21 years of age, John is presently completing his second year of post-gradute work in
Physics. He served the A.M.S. as chairman of
U.B.C's N.F.CU.S. Committee and co-chairman of the Academic Symposium Committee.
Last year he was an executive member of the
Students' Council. John was also on U.B.C's
rowing crew which won a Silver Medal at the
B.E.G. in 1958 and a Silver Medal in the Pan-
American Games.
After a month's vacation in Spain, John will
work towards his Ph.D. in Physics at Oxford.
AWARDS-GRADUATION 1960
GOVERNOR-GENERAL'S
MEDAL  WINNER
U.B.C.
MEDAL  WINNER
Michael C. Gerry
Michael J. Brown
Page 116 AWARDS-
GRADUATION, 1960
AGRICULTURE
Ray Watkins
EDUCATION (Elementary)
(Mrs.) Margaret H. Kent
APPLIED SCIENCE
Christopher R. James
COMMERCE
Richard L. Richards
EDUCATION (Secondary)
Barbara M. Scott
FORESTRY
William J. Revel
ARCHITECTURE
Peter Batchelor
Page 117 PHARMACY
Stewart C Clark
LAW
John N. Lyon
MEDICINE
James D. Jamieson
SOCIAL WORK
Leslie R. Gue
SOPRON FORESTRY
Page 118       Stephen G. J. Homoky
HOME ECONOMICS
Glenys M. Dirom
PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Kenneth D. Winslade Lorenne Gordon, Arts IV . . .
Debating Union, McGoun Cup
Debating Team, Nuclear Disarmament Club, CCF. Club.
Kenneth Benson, Law II . . . Social
Credit Club, Parliamentary Council,
U.B.C. Law Society.
Lawrence Moss, Arts IV . . . East
Asia Society, Debating Union, Far
East Week Committee, U.C.C.
Committee.
UNIVERSITY CLUBS9 COMMITTEE AWARDS
Rudolph Jalbert, Pharmacy III
Camera Club, Curling Club.
Arpad Toth, Arts II . . . Organizer
and President of Judo Club.
Malcolm Scott, Commerce III . . .
U.C.C, Parliamentary Council,
U.B.C. Film Society.
Page 119 SIGMA TAU CHI
U.B.C.'s Honourary Fraternity
Not Pictured:
Jim Meekison
Marcus Bell
Bill Gordon
Rod Dobell
Larry Rottenberg
Paul Termansen
Stanley
Mader
Russ
- Robinson
Elwood
Driedger
John
Goodwin
John
Madden DELTA SIGMA PI
Since 1943 Delta Sigma Pi, U.B.C.'s Honorary Sorority has recognized those women who are outstanding in leadership, service, and
scholarship. This year six new members were elected for the active
part they have played in campus activities.
Highlight of the Fall term was the impressive initiation ceremony
which was attended by faculty advisors and representatives from all
women's organizations. The regular monthly meetings provide an
opportunity for the group to get together and discuss problems of
mutual interest.
Not Pictured: Inge Andreen.
Valerie Capstick
Patience Ryan. Brad Crawford . . . Law 3 . . . Open House Committee, 1957-58; Student Court; Editor Student Handbook and Directory; President, Sigma Tau Chi,
1960-61.
Charles Lankester . . . Forestry 4 . . . . Co-Chairman
Academic Symposium, 1959-60; Chairman Special
Events Committee, 1960-61.
HONOURARY ACTIVITY A WARDS
John Madden . . . Grad. Studies . . . Open House
Committee, 1957-58; Co-Chairman Academic Symposium, 1960-61; Chairman NFCUS (UBC), 1960-61.
Bill Rodgers . . . Mechanical Engineering 4 . . . Pres.
2nd Yr. Engineering, 1958-59; Vice-President E.U.S.,
1959-60; Student Court; Vice-Chairman Open House,
1960-61; Student Government Revision Commission.
Page 122 *&-:*-
*ftii*h>.
*,'<•?:      <«.
PDi
III
»■»■'■ ^i.,'».. tin.  KM ■■■<
MIH'  li   I ll
-*r
■MM
:M=
*      -^
^""' 2g
- '"■   -   .      •   • * ■„ • .wws&.i •   ■"^•'••.. •>■   --it.    »      - /<.-.'•*■•    '
^Tk*".'--   '
^••.   w   »:*;•■*'•*;. "f i.
,«t    '    ^jC
£-'...,£\;     T.   •
■■'•-•   '*£"" '"&1
£';' '";'5            /":
^i7 '<•'■'.    - '..•   'i
'   j.       "'^'     . . ■. ■ .:■ '*'
''"'V'' ■'". j-?"      ,'*'i'
BB^BMET^^JHsIssWsH!      BC«s^sssM»^^sssssMssCT3y^*^^^BKp%f]^flH           ssssss^S^^B                                                                         BWi!99sssssl                 laMCssssCyjUsssssssP^B       isssssTflNrSi
ssssssUB                                                           ssHs^sss^^H mamy£ma\&af*^'ma>^m^^^3la                                                   sJssssHP^^SisssH          SBB*>^stZ3Estlss3lP   HBSljB ^^L
CAMPUS LIFE
fe- K.-.j:,.-'...-   ■:,',
. *. . '»■■     .-» -**
>-K> • •   • •    -r - »
^•. ■••■           ..        ...»   .                        "7 >             .„•.*..>..».       .,---  r.,.x •■•...-^ .='•                ^.*-,.-..,-Jtr     •                       .-*     -    r U.B.C. is a place of learning . . .
Life here on the campus is what you
make of it. "Tuum est", U.B.C. is
yours. Some of us will soon be leaving
university, others of you will stay behind. We leave you to carry on the
traditions of our Alma Mater. U.B.C.
students are known for their attitude
of hard work and hard play. The pages
illustrating campus life in this, the
1960-61 Totem yearbook will remind
you of your happy and profitable days
at college.  Treasure them well.
Page 124 REGISTRATION 960
That hard earned cash goes quickly during   r-*^
registration week. ^
This year 11,650 students joined the   r-K
registration line-ups. ^
Anyone for sports?   E^
Page 125 CLUBS DAY
Is there a bulldozer in the house?
Page 126 LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE
This year, Leadership weekend was perfect
weatherwise. Many of the discussion groups
were held out of doors much to the delight
of attending delegates.
The Camp Elphinstone chow line
Attitudes of concentration
"All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy," (or Jill
a dull girl).
Page 127 -                •
*
*
—
AUTUMN CONGREGATION
s
•V    -
•'
\
i
i
*
tsfltfci"                                          '
v    a
)
r
i
-
IP;
IS
Undaunted  by   the  rain,   Professor McGregor leads the academic   procession   carrying   the
mace.
 ! » t T
I
IfL
%n
i
The Chancellor and President confer an honorary Doctor of
Science degree on Louis B. Wright, Past President of the Royal
Society.
Page 128
A student tour-leader conducting visitors around the
campus. FALL BLOOD DRIVE
It really doesn't hurt at all.
Accepted or rejected?
HUNGARIAN MEMORIAL MARCH
The Hungarian flag leaving the War
Memorial Gym. SADIE HAWKINS DAY
P.E. girls giving backrubs on Sadie Hawkins O
Day.
O   The   Dogpatch   Drag   sponsored   by
A.W.S. was a ton of fun.
Page 130 'j.!* * V.    'V. '       '       (
HOMECOMING PEP MEET
The fabulous Mills Brothers — the feature entertainment attraction.
Colonel Logan, recipient of the 1960 Great Trekker Award, accepts his award
with pride.
Page 131 HOMECOMING GAME
^2   I.S.C provided local colour during the game.
The Vancouver Junior Band gave a
stirring performance at half-time      \_}
> 'wk.
^iiii|«vifrMfniMni i
JC\»
<^D Down came the goal post
now we're in business!   \_}
Page 132 HOMECOMING DANCE
Both oldsters and youngsters enjoyed   L^
the Homecoming dances held in Brock
Hall and the Armouries.
Entertainment was top-notch — the Gateway
Singers
Page 133 TEACUP FOOTBALL
Pin-the-tail-on-the-donkey.
Page 134 CHRISTMAS 1960
■VI   v    ^     -■
We pause to think of the true spirit of the
season.
The happy task of opening Christmas gifts at
International House.
and the carolers. A.M.S. GENERAL MEETING
More efficient student government is
the result of the special A.M.S. meeting
held on January 19th. The constitutional
amendments, proposed after considerable
careful preparation by Russ Brink and
Ross Craigie, will give council seats to
the Presidents of each Undergraduate
Society, thereby bringing the Council
into much closer contact with the whole
student body.
Also at the meeting, which was capably
conducted by President Dave Edgar, a
standing ovation was given our U.B.C.
rowing crew who were presented with the
silver mugs shown to the left.
A forest of uplifted hands indicates
acceptance of the amendment at
one of the best attended general
metings in U.B.C.'s history.
Engineers burning the old constitution
Page 136 ACADEMIC SYMPOSIUM
This year, on the weekend of February 3, 4 and 5, the fifth
annual Academic Symposium was held at Parksville, on the Island.
"Private Minds and Public Education" was the general discussion
topic. Sub-topics included a discussion on "Learning, Reason or
Rote" and a debate which "Resolved that the University be restricted
to the Education of the Intellectually Elite".
Photos:—George Fielder.
t-J Bawdy songs on the Blackball ferry
^J   Folk songs in Room 53,
Island Hall, Parksville.
(Left to right), Professor Carrothers
(moderator), Professor Warren, Derek
Allen and Dean Andrew behind the potato-chip-podium. Q
Ray Huene, Allison Andrew and Gail
I—. Harvey playing bridge below the
\/ bridge.
Hamish Redford and Gillian Edgell relaxing to the  O
sweet strains of a guitar . . . OPEN HOUSE
Lieutenant-Governor Pearkes officially opening the  1961
^H   Open House festivities.
Vancouver's Chinese citizens staged the Dragon Dance — an Open  j-n.
ITrkucA trarlitinn ^^
House tradition.
Page 138 This year, Open House attracted 75,000 visitors despite adverse weather
conditions. The theme of this Triennial event was the Brock Mural. The
campus was gay with banners decorated with the symbols from the mural.
Every building and campus area showed many displays, among the most
popular being the Clubs' Display in the Armouries, the Agriculture exhibits
in the Field House and the Architecture sketches and models.
Behind the scenes planning for this event began last April by the committee headed by Peter Meekison, and including Secretary Barbara Bennett,
Treasurer Jim Meekison, Ed Stewart, Doug Stewart, Dean Feltham, Barbara
Hay, Bill Rodgers, Sally Lyle, Merv Hanson, Bev Clarke, Sandra Sheppard,
and Peter Shepard.
"This Van de Graaf generator sure does things for
a fellow's hair!"
Find the hidden Chemical
engineers.
Mechanical engineering's air car model. O
Page 139 O   Glass blown to order.
Violin lessons, anyone?   C^   I       III
{_$ Sir O. Roberts reading Speech from the Throne during the
opening ceremonies of the U.B.C. Model Parliament.
Intent examination of the results of the Magdeburg Sphere   i-n
experiment ^
Page 140 "What do you think of it?"  Visitors to
Home Ec labs acted as willing tasters.        O
Whoops! — and the victor grins
/-i   as he out-rolls his competitor in
^   the Rod and Gun Club sponsored contest.
Page 141 SPIRIT
all around
. . . the town   C^
Page 142 STUNTS, PRANKS, AND GIMMICKS
The famed bed-pushing stunt, the end of which is pictured to the right,
had good results as these books collected for universities in Japan and
Pakistan would indicate. The drive was sponsored by W.U.S., whose Chairman Ruth Kidd is pictured with the books. SEEN IN PASSING
duty at
The topic "Responsibility of Students to Construction of Campus
O Buildings" was discussed at Leadership Conference by a panel
consisting of John Butterfield (moderator), Professor Jeff els, Russ
Brink, John Haar (standing) and John Goodwin "z8*!
> "ft*-
.i.i..v'sj..«^3
'c:
CO
O
n,
Mh^'
■* .-*#*•
*?••».      .-,:'•"
<•; *"i "r'
.<    .   .' !<**■" ,  ^aj
'.xkS1     I-
«^r
;W,'> •'    ": 'vtmtri
***.
2?    S?**..v
f^?
4^
v
(    !
»•
* -.
#>
■ 1
l.     ■
■          >.           •        .,                      '        -^
" -I"
■■"*''       ' ■       -"■      •                """,            %           '            #
-6-
;V-.      «*   'J***..-        '  ^   ,V
f
fe"
•'    ..._*•',«-:■*--       v-W-'sSr.:    -.    ■ -<i\~
- ./■■^ ."V .:js2 *   •sTi"-•>>-:& '-• fe
**#■"$ W
: -r ^- '
kr--.   ;■      ^*....'^--i! 'j-.r-:<i
^.*>?*? '-H->
*J5 ,     .     *< >          / , si
i*. - >.v.-.;       .  » <'"-• irs -
■^    ■■47'          "*:»*      ,   . """>.      *'' '
-••\.J1i*-. -
• "j
,s .-:;.      ..^'        v-     .V*.
*     ■*?   H            ««!'JlV.  ■
'■*>■
jf**
i-'i"■»=.-•*>. ■>? ■♦'           .     >-^.
* '    hi." UNIVERSITY CLUBS COMMITTEE
Malcolm Scott, Graham
Olney, Patience Ryan
(Chairman), Candy
Welsman, Absent: John
Deachman.
(Ubyssey photo — Byron Hender)
Page 146
CLUBS DAY o
Flag raising ceremony
sponsored by U.N. Club to
mark U.N. Week this fall
Model Security Council
UNITED NATIONS CLUB
This year the United Nations Club sponsored a U.N. Week each term. Highlights of the
first week were the flag raising on U.N. Day with an address by President MacKenzie, and a
slide lecture by John Young, a teacher under the Colombo Plan in Borneo. In the second term,
the theme of the week was the U.N. in action. The feature speaker was Dean Soward, who lectured on the Fifteenth General Assembly.
DEBATING UNION
One of the oldest clubs on campus, the Debating Union has always been a tradition of
University life. Its activities included arranging the McGoun Cup Championships for Western Canada, the U.B.C. team being Lorenne Gordon and Dave Anderson. The club also sponsored Intra-Mural Debates, Student-Faculty Debates, Student Forums and a competition with
Victoria College.
I .4$*.•.»•»*...»..
/\.   Debators K. Hodkinson, P. Hebb, L. Gordon, M. Brett compete at the
"—'   University Team try outs . . .
. before the enthralled judges. L/ LIBERAL CLUB
The membership of the Liberal Club,
the largest in its history, participated in
events arranged from time to time
throughout the University year. A program of discussion was held among the
members to increase their knowledge not
only of Liberalism but of other political
parties. A series of guest speakers were
chosen from the Provincial and Federal
sphere to give the Liberal viewpoint on
the major issues of the day. A program of
social events, including cocktail parties
and teas was held.
Liberal executive: Fran Plaunt, Len Brown, Dave Johnson, Lynette Williams and
John Deachman.
PROGRESSIVE CONSERVATIVE CLUB
POLITICAL
.Q. Eric Broome speaks
The Conservative Club aims to stimulate an interest in politics through an extensive programme of
educational activities. The executive organised noon-
hour discussions, debates, evening meetings and social
events for the club. The club has contributed to university life by bringing several M.P.'s and four
Cabinet Ministers to the campus. CCF CLUB
The campus CCF Club provides students
with an opportunity to work towards a better society both through the discussion of
Canadian and world political problems, and
through direct political action. The club
has an ambitious education program which
includes lectures by prominent figures in
Canadian public life, and discussion groups.
O   Discussion at a CCF executive meeting.
CLUBS
SOCIAL CREDIT CLUB
Bill Yeandle moves to thank guest speaker O
Kenneth Kiernan.
Leading the Social Credit Club through the
past active year was Bill Yeandle. The Club
has sponsored speakers including cabinet ministers, has participated in the Model Parliament, and in Open House. Socially the Club
has enjoyed banquets and cocktail parties.
Socred   members   at   general   r-\
meeting. ^ SAILING CLUB
The main event of the year for the Sailing Club was
the regatta in November. This was held at the Jericho
headquarters of the Yacht Club and featured racing
teams from the University of Washington, Seattle University and the University of Puget Sound. Eight members comprised each team. To prepare for the regatta
an instruction program was scheduled for each Saturday
of the term.
A Sunday sailing practice. Fy-S
GYMNASTICS CLUB
Every Tuesday and Thursday afternoons the Gymnastics Club holds general workouts. The Club puts
on displays at events such as Clubs Day and at basketball games. Byron Olson is the head of this
active, 200 member club. In an
effort to promote an interest in outdoor activities, the club members
sponsor climbing trips in all parts
of the province. Christmas trips
were made to Banff, Rossland and
Vernon. A trip to Garibaldi Park
was taken during the spring. The
club owns a cabin at Mt. Seymour
for use during the ski season.
j—l Ian Stirling races against time on
Vthe Dam Downhill race.
VARSITY
OUTDOOR
CLUB
Wendy  Dobson rappels during rock
school on the Long Hike to Woodfiber.
■Q-   President Byron climbing on
Seymour.
OJohn Pringle sitting on top of the
world.
■—.   Ski mountaineering in Garibaldi
V  Park. AQUA SOCIETY
O Donna McAllister helps Dave "Hoby" McPhedran with
his equipment.
With John Page as President, Aqua Soc
completed another successful year. The purpose of Aqua Soc is to promote interest
among students and the public in safe Scuba
and skin diving. Throughout the year, the
112 members took several diving trips and
there were weekly practice and instruction
sessions at Empire Pool.
O On at last and Grant Wilson helps make a
final adjustment.
Donna McAllister, Mark Smith and Grant Wilson about to catch  O
. . . something.
P-, D. McPhedran, K. Larry, and H. Baird
S/ how to go swimming and keep dry.
. flHfll SPORTS
CAR
CLUB
The Ford 100 E-modified engine in
Zelma's car.
The increasing enthusiasm in sports car racing at U.B.C. has
seen the formation of a racing team. Last year two members of
the team won class championships for the Pacific Northwest.
Several times during the year enthusiasts grapple with a handful
of maps, rally tables and stopwatches, eager to show their ability
in the fine art of rally driving. Most notable events were the
Totem rally, the Thunderbird rally and a Gymkhana. An Inter-
Collegiate rally between Universities of the Pacific Northwest
was also planned.
\-J Zelma Moore, second-prize winner
in the ladies powder-puff race at
Westwood. RAMBLERS
Executive:  Paul McKay,
OThom Hansen, Tony Steede,
Roger Lancaster, and Don
Gordon.
.    Tony Steede and Paul McKay
vJ   boxing. #
Bonnie Galloway
THUNDERBIRD BOOSTER CLUB
"':■■.
Ann Knowlton
Trudy Kraus
Jo-Ann Fleury
Bonnie Engelbeen
The purpose of the 1960-61 organization, as it was at its founding, is to promote student interest
and spirit towards university athletic events both on and off the
campus. Majorettes, cheerleaders
and the Pep Band participate in
Pep rallies, UBC football, basketball and hockey games, as well as
Homecoming and Mardi Gras Pep
Meets. One of the major projects
this year was the construction of
the float for the Grey Cup Parade.
Patty Kirstiuk
Jerry Wilson
Pep Band
Majorettes:  Donna-Mary McLaren, Arlene  Clay, Clara  Babiy,
Shirley Griffiths, Gail Carlson (Captain). RADIO AMATEUR SOCIETY
O
Doug Docherty acting as Hamsoc
repairman.
Barb Perowne, Doug Docherty and
Carole Gray reading weather
reports.
V     sHIfl        e^9V^             km                      I
L    nE-     Vfcl                  Of^maaY
m*laaw             ^sH                                                                        .sss^H sssHr                             ^sH
^B                                                                        ilsssP^^^^^I                             sUss^"^*^*
Ross Armstrong at the controls.
Since 1919, the Radio Amateur Society has centered its interest on experimenting with techniques
of equipment design and communication. They
have received awards from the American Radio Relay League for communicating with each state in
the United States, and an award for contacting
a station on each continent. Emphasis is placed
on contacting other universities, on taking field
trips to organizations in the field of communications, and on offering various courses to those interested in communications.
Page 156 UBC RADIO SOCIETY
Radsoc goes to the Grey Cup!
Librarian Judy Anderson selecting
records.
\H   Engineer Lou Gaboury.
U.B.C. Radio has enjoyed a successful year under
the leadership of President Bill Climie. A new
programming policy was adopted to include entertainment such as "Playboy Jazz" and "Works of
the Masters". To keep campus listeners better informed, a newscast of campus, international and
national news was reported hourly. U.B.C. Radio
remains the only university radio society in Canada
with a Broadcast News Teletype. CAMERA CLUB
1
Third prize—Lars Masing
To further the interest in
photography at U.B.C, Camera Club provides excellent
facilities for all enthusiasts.
Under the direction of the
President, Rudy Jalbert, members participated in a competition during the fall term in
which the pictures shown
here placed first, second, and
third.
Second prize—S. Hoi Tsao
First prize—Lars Masing
Page 158 J.    Hermon    checking  ^.
publicity for Film Soc.  L/
J. Hermon and K. Neverosa   _
in the projection booth. {/
UBC Filmsoc offers its members opportunities and facilities in most areas of
motion pictures. Members operate a full-
scale theatre with professional equipment
in the auditorium, receive training in
technical operations, booking and advertising, run smaller shows on campus and
have the use of club facilities such as
screening room and extensive production
equipment.
o
Club room discussion:
E. Hutchings, P. Morris, and M. Sapiro.
Page 159 JAZZ SOCIETY
The band and
The purpose of Jazz Society is to further and
develop the appreciation for jazz through the
media of lecture, discussion, recording and
recital. This is accomplished through the
presentation of off-campus groups, the formation of a group of campus musicians and also
through the media of records which are continually being played on the club-room hi-fi
set.
O   . . . Ted Lazenby and
. the band with the guest Pete (Connie) Condoli.
Page 160 MUSICAL
Ted   Lazenby   tells   a
"funny" in the Mussoc   O
hut.
SOCIETY
Mussoc, under president Rex Buckle, presented
"Damn Yankees" as this year's production. Another
achievement was the redecoration of the Mussoc hut.
The motif is, of course, musicals that have been presented. Chorsoc, too, under the direction of conductor Harold Ball, had a successful year in which the
major activities were the annual concert and the tour
to Nanaimo.
O  R6* Buckle — Mussoc president
Li    Vic Kliewer — Chorsoc president
Chorsoc members at work.
Page 161 PLAYERS CLUB
Scene from The Flies featuring David Allen, Arthur Mar-
guet,   and   Marjorie   Gilbart
—Ubyssey photo
Sue Allen, Arthur Marguet
and Patrick Wright in The
Flies _UbySSey photo
Players Club Booth at Clubs
Day
Players Club, under the presidency of
Elizabeth Fraser, began a successful year
with an outstanding display on Clubs Day.
First term productions included a reading of
Death of a Salesman; The Flies, which
played three nights, and Endgame. In the
second term the Club's interest was focussed
mainly on the Open House Revue, and the
Spring Play which was subsequently taken
on tour. ■jigti-m:
.:   o ..■.!--.       .
DANCE CLUB
■Q   Dance Club Executive: E. Metterindorfer, L. Klockow,
S. Aspinall, J. Gaskill, M. Smith, G. Zwick.
This year, Dance Club has extended its program to
include folk and square dancing. It has also inaugurated a demonstration group which toured
several of the High Schools in the city. In addition,
Mr. Grant Vincent, the sponsor, has instructed
several advanced ballroom sessions. In the Spring
term, the Club held its Annual Dance Marathon, as
well as a number of other social events, including a
dancing trip to Point Roberts and an excursion to
one of the North Shore Mountains.
Dancing is fun!
I  ■f_J A demonstration lesson.
Page 163 PHRATERES
"Phrateres" means friendliness
and the purpose of this club is to
develop a friendly spirit among the
women on campus. The 175 members participate in many activities
such as the "Get Acquainted" party,
the pledging and initiation ceremonies and two formal dances.
Page 164
Fun at the Fall Formal.   L^ LETTERS CLUB
••-j  Jack Derkson, Gary Culhane, and Marguerite MacRae,
N-^  Executive of the Letters Club
Club meeting in the Mildred Brock Lounge
Every two weeks the members of the Letters Club
gather to participate in the presentation and discussion
of papers. Each member delivers one paper, and that in
his second year in the club.
FLYING SAUCER CLUB
vino _
Executive: A. Ellingson, H.
Birkland, B. Marson, R. Beale,
G. Smith.
Club's Day booth  O
The Aerial Phenomena Research
Society is a club formed to seriously
investigate the phenomena known
as Unidentified Flying Objects,
sometimes called flying saucers. To
date, this organization has sponsored many speakers on the subject,
and investigated numerous local reports of sightings. News correspondents are situated all round the
globe. The library and files of APRS
are open for inspection by the
dubious.
Page 165 PHYSICS SOCIETY
BADMINTON CLUB
/\   President,  Ron Lees, thanks Dr.  Bloom at the
close of his lecture.
In an attempt to provide students in Physics
and those interested in Physics with an opportunity to meet and hear talks on related subjects
that are outside the scope of most of the courses
given in the Physics Department, the Physics
Society sponsors lectures and films. The major
project of the Society this year has been the construction of a model Van de Graaff generator.
r\   Ouch — almost.
Hit it!
Badminton Club's one hundred members enjoy playing
three times a week: Tuesday,
Thursday and Sunday. In the
spring a tournament is held,
for which cups are awarded
to club members. PRE-MED CLUB
The Pre-Med Club presented an interesting list of
speakers during the year. The
group included Dr. Mathers,
Assistant Dean; Dr. Phil Ash-
more, a heart surgeon; Mr.
Clark, deputy warden of Ok-
alla prison; and Dr. Max
Evans, president of the B.C.
Cancer Institute. Field trips
were made to Oakalla, Esson-
dale, Woodlands and the Vancouver Preventorium. On the
social side, the club held its
annual fall mixer in October.
Back row: S. Marett, K. Tolman, N. Rudd,
V. Good, H. Senges, D. Green. Front row:
R. Hiller, J. Young, president, R. Edgelow.
PRE-SOCIAL WORK CLUB
Back row: L. Mitchell, J. Bartholomew, J. Worthington. Front row:
S. Young, president, N. Dickinson.
M.S.W. Student lecturing to the Pre-
Social Work Society.
The Pre - Social
Work Club presented
a weekly programme
of films and lectures
on such subjects as
alcoholism, narcotic
addiction and child
welfare. Field trips
were taken to various
treatment centers and
correctional institutions in or near Vancouver. The year's
activities were started
with a Get-Acquainted Party.
Page 167 INTERNATIONAL HOUSE
Mrs.   R.   C.   Harris, Olivia
Bisnar,   and   Amina Tegani  j-k
participate    in    the candle *V
fighting ceremony.
The six hundred members of International House, under President Agit Rupal,
have enjoyed many events designed to
uphold their motto: "That Brotherhood
May Prevail". Highlighting their activities were the "Swedish Rhapsody", the
annual ball, and the IHA candle lighting
ceremony. They feel that only through
a program of such varied activities as
films, debates, discussions and field trips
can they aid international brotherhood.
"Santa Claus" gives out presents at IHA Christmas
Party.
Carol singing with  a  high- O
light of the Christmas Party.
Page 168 EL CIRCULO
El Circulo is the campus Spanish Club. Some of its
functions feature conversation groups, slides, movies and
records from Spain and South America, and lectures on
Spanish speaking countries. Its aim is to promote interest
in Spanish culture and to extend a welcome to South Americans studying here. One of the main events of the year
was the Spanish Weekend at Loon Lake Forestry Camp, at
which the musical interlude, pictured to the left,took place.
ALLIANCE FRANCAISE
The Alliance is a junior affiliate of the French cultural organization of the same name. This year- the Junior Alliance sponsored conversation groups, lectures by members of the faculty
and by the Consul General of France, French movies, and started
a library of novels and magazines. The Vancouver Alliance is
sponsoring a scholarship open to club members. The winner of
this will go to France for six weeks, all expenses paid.
P. Elliss, D. Trott, president, J. Hurst, S. Roberts, S.
Chowne, executive members of the Alliance.
o
GERMAN CLUB
The purpose of the club is to provide an opportunity for interested students to increase their knowledge about present-day
Germany and also enable them to become acquainted with Germany's rich cultural background. To achieve this end the club
sponsors films, guest speakers, panel discussions and debates. In
addition, for those anxious to become proficient in speaking the
German language, the club provides weekly conversation classes.
Sprechen Sie Deutsch?     [^>
Page 169 ALPHA OMEGA SOCIETY
OBNOVA
The Obnova organization is a religious club which
seeks to unify the Ukrainian Catholic students, its
aims being both religious and scholastic. The activities include communion breakfasts, banquets, Grad
Farewells and speakers. The club also sponsors a
scholarship and a bursary for members.
Alpha Omega:
John Bacy.
Robert Homer, Doris Maceluck,
The purpose of Alpha Omega is to promote the
study and applications of Ukrainian culture with
respect to Canadian cultural development and to
provide a means of social contact for students of
Ukrainian descent. To achieve these aims, the
Society sponsors discussion groups, and lectures
on Ukrainian traditions, music, history and literature.
EAST ASIA SOCIETY
Obnova Executive:  Back:  Clara  Babiy, Mir Huculak.
Father Vital, Adam Kozak (president), Shirley Stanko.
Centre:
Far East night at International House.
This group was formed two years ago for the purpose of promoting
opportunities through club meetings and functions to learn and discuss
various aspects of the cultures and societies of this geographic area.
Every Wednesday noon hour, there was a report, a film, or a speaker.
Also the society co-sponsored the exotic Far East Week. Culminating
this week was a spectacular display held at International House.
East Asia Executive: Stan Fukawa, Linda Klockow, Lawrence Moss
(president), Ralf Druche. Front: Pat Whaun (Missing: Jane
Tanaka and Robert Iwata). NISEI VARSITY
a-.  Oh! . . . the armour of a Japanese
Dr. Sakiwara, Cathy Arakawa, Jane Uchida around
the Japanese table on East Asia night.
With the increased membership and the capable
leadership of President Kizo
Hamades, the Nisei Varsity
Club enjoyed one of their
most successful years. Participation in the Open House,
Fall Fair and the Far East
Night highlighted the cultural program. The variety of
social functions such as the
Valentine Dance, Bowling
Night, mixers, and Grad.
Banquet completed the calendar.
CHINESE VARSITY
One of Chinese Varsity's informal
<£]   parties.
Chinese Varsity, an enthusiastic group, was established mainly to bring Chinese students together.
They get to know each other through many activities
such as skating parties, informal parties, dances, and
athletics. To keep a record of their activities, the club
maintains a scrap book and photo album. The members also participated in the highly successful Far
East Week.
Chinese Varsity executive (from left to right)—Front row: R. Lee, B. Chu, R. Kwan,
B. Thorn, K. Mah, G. Thom, B. Lum, G. Lum (president), G. Wong.
Front row: B. Koo, J. Gum, P. Gee Jackman.
Page 171 NEWMAN CLUB
The Newman Club is a religious organization established to
serve the spiritual, intellectual, and social needs of Roman
Catholic students at the university. The various discussions,
lectures, Communion breakfasts, and annual Retreats, help to
achieve this aim. Social life of the club, which has its headquarters at St. Mark's College, includes talent nights, a formal,
and informal parties.
Newman Club executive: R. Cox,
D. Wilson, Father G. McGuigan,
C.S.B., S. Brown, D. Connor
(President), P. Brown, and B.
Irvine.
o
BNAI B'RITH HILLEL
The Hillel Foundation is a national organization
devoted primarily to cultural and religious work
among Jewish students on the campus. With Jack
Huberman as president, Hillel again sponsored,
for the general student body, its annual "Special
Events Week" lecture programme and its annual
"Brotherhood Sabbath Dinner and Services."
Hillel executive; Back: B. Wine, Rabbi B. Golden-
Oberg, M. Weinstein, B. Slutski.
Front:  M.  Kahn,  C.  Weisenthal, R  Genser,  J.
Huberman, M. Zack, P. Averbach.
VARSITY CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP
Each week VCF has sponsored speaker's meetings, Bible study
groups, prayer meetings and sports activities. Members and
friends also participated in a Thanksgiving Camp, a ski weekend, International Christmas at Banff, and many other activities. The highlight of the year was a mission with the Rev.
Earle Palmer as chief missioner.
Page 172
VCF executive;  Back: L.  Johnson, G. Clark, J.
Elliot, W. Eggert, P. Mott, P. Bugg, G. Bowman,
E. Davies, B. Cameron, G. Walsh.
Front: R. Poll, L. Harmel, E. Ratzlaff, K. Meller-
stig. STUDENT CHRISTIAN
MOVEMENT
SCM enthusiasts participated in a varied
program of lectures, study groups, firesides
for overseas students, conferences and camps.
The themes of the camps and conferences included "Morality without Religion", "The
Life and Mission of the Church", and "Why
Look Beyond Man For Salvation?"
SCM executive: B. Robinson, C Holmes, A.
Rimmer and B. McMaster.
CHRISTIAN SCIENCE
The Christian Science Organization is
established on campus to provide all students of the University with the opportunities to discover what Christian Science really is and what its healing mission
is doing for mankind to-day. Regular
weekly meetings are held at which testimonies of Christian Science healing are
given and at least one free lecture is made
available on campus each year.
LUTHERAN STUDENTS
ASSOCIATION
Feeling that the religious life pierces the
meaninglessness of this insecure age, the
Lutheran Student Association seeks to present Jesus Christ to students and to relate
Christian concepts to academic disciplines.
Academic, theological and Biblical discussions form the core of LSA's bi-weekly meetings. This year, the UBC local was host to
eighty western Canada students who gathered in convention during the Christmas
holiday.
\D  Guest speaker at a Lutheran meeting.
Page 173 ARMED FORCES
UNTD
Surgeon-Commander Young and /S
cadets salute the flag at the end of the U
day.
Attentive  (?)  cadets in a   rS
lecture. ^
URTP
An after parade gathering p-N.
around the piano. *-*
COTC
0     CO.T.C parade.
Page 174 **T*      -'' *v^f •'
m
•ar^i*
■*-•.
ij'W..
«jfji
"fc*.'■'■■
^        0 '
.wise*/
TOTEM
»?«/.  Sss&L-v- -1
L's^^a^fe®*^
> i-v
[a- 9« *»«*
%*J   9 * * «
It   • »• I'
i,- &*«j;
? '*Sh
. T^,f ^  j^
r—sijr
W0^*^^
BNfl
'■*»• '»»$
j. r*^  ~.   *c   4«,
•
•• S* -<"
'"       *        .'           £ Pv 1*
*'•    '■!
< ;*-.-
**     ""' .{ft*             *   ■^"",
-' "v^i1
■     ,          •    .                                              ■     -i
#<■<&»   .'V                                    1*""
0***?    '
*.,S'    S*
■ tit %            ■•*
'..-                    *W"      •
*          -   ;'*    *"-
>    *       ' ;*     " ■        t 'if ■
5
,     ».       i        •,
k " X r-                    v rt
.. 1"
*   .*• ■.     *■*;"
n            )
,i
'.»;•».'
*.'?
V
*- r
'-   ■»>     ■.;
■ "i i.
■"    Jt
.*»..
3             ^ -v>'*
"V
* ■■*
tr  *
$*
*   -*7»> '*
>- ■
**
tnk'H*ii.              ""*
(rf'J
A
*".«*<■                      r 4
f
<7 <T-   '        \
>        ♦»■•
">      li't.
■  - viS't.  J!.
.;n.
■^-^
i '•■ "^:'v .   -1
'^,-M    -     'Vl
as- - -
-<s5>. "A.^      i-
,.^-V
JCATION:
<"li-:«ft
...       ^
^.^
- ^ w^; PUBLICATIONS OFFICE
^J   Ross Craigie, Co-ordinator of Publications.
The co-ordinator of publications is responsible
for the production of the campus publications. He
tries to unravel all complications involving the
Ubyssey, Totem, Raven, Bird Calls, Tuum Est,
and the undergraduate magazines. This year Ross
was instrumental in obtaining an engraving machine for publications.
Mrs. Dore, secretary, operates the new engraving machine.  [^
Page 176 Laurie    Frisby,    Advertising
Manager of the Alma Mater   C^
Society.
/\   Al Mar, Advertising Manager,
Totem.
.    Jim Hamilton, Advertising Assistant,
S~J Totem.
_     John Tomlenovich, Advertising As-
\}    sistant, Totem.
Dave Bromige, Editor of Raven
Peter MacPherson, Editor of Tuum Est and Bird Calls
Page 177 THE UBYSSEY
The Ubyssey is published three
times a week and gives coverage to
those events which are of interest to
the university. Despite feuding with
the Engineers the Pubsters do an excellent job of supplying the campus
with news. Because of their three
deadlines each week the staff is always
in a rush.
Fred Fletcher, Editor-in-chief.
Roger McAfee, Managing Editor.
Denis Stanley, News Editor.
Ed Lavalle, Features Editor.
Ann Pickard, Senior Editor. Dave Bromige, Critics Editor
Bob Hendrickson, C.U.P. Editor
Some of the staff John Lancaster, Co-ordinator.
Barbara Hyndman, Rewrite.
Barry Philpotts, Grads & Faculties
Murray Handford, Grads & Faculties.
Peggy Ebbs-Canavan, Grads & Faculties.
TOTEM
STAFF
Page 180        Cathy Nimmo, Layout.
John Auld, Layout. Gretchen Rice, Awards.
Mary Lou Poole, Administration.
Totem Editors and Staff struggle through the
year to get photographs assigned, selected and
laid out. They battle early deadlines and the
photographers, who always have something else
to do. The staff this year was: Administration:
Rosemary Hart, Joan Sadler, Joan Yates and
Marion Hines; Fine Arts: Linda Klockow and
Penny Wong; Grads and Faculties: Carole
Stuart, Karen Kelly, Robert Iwata, Lorraine
Melvin, Shirley Cuthbertson and Theresa
Kluck; Men's Sports: Dave Nordstrom.
Judy Lloyd, Campus Life,
Pat Edwards, Residences.
Flora Thompson, Organizations.
Page 181 UBYSSEY
PHOTOGRAPHERS
Barry Joe and George Fielder.
Lynne Nixon. Lloyd Spence
Mike Hoskins Franz Harpain
Ian Macdonald
Harry Amow
T
O
T
E
M
P
H
O
T
O
G
R
A
P
H
E
R
S
Don Campbell
Clive Yetming
Missing: George Draskoy and Jack Wiggs
Don Shannon
Steve Bathy
Page 183 Co-Editors of International House Year Book: Robert Nash and Elizabeth Brown.
ETCETERA
Bruce  Hempell,  Editor  of  Engineer's  "Slip-
stick".
John Cummings, Editor of Forestry Yearbook.
Leigh Hurst, Editor of Commerce "Led-
ger .
Jeff Maloy, Editor of the Aggie Yearbook. J.   ***..              «tf
■    .•    ' *
.£
- *?•     . ,'  •
*»-1**7     -v-  .,
:v«*'-. **
>"";?*-*■'*
^sro ;•
vf,*a& -.;
,-i?
,•   '<i
llll
It!
nu
*&?.£?
1
«
•V     1. *     *
*
•1   r" . i
>   -■*?.."'."" "4'*'   v;
»
^:V
II!
II
III
iiir
,»■::*«#/*:.
'fo...''. V''-^
>£*v--
A:F-:     ;'5r^^^-j
if? \*.t."' ■■
4»* .-.v^    .      ,
*•****' *"   *^ ^T*!.*
k. -^k?»?
~*^_
-    j
^ssK ^rsTssTsW^sssTsW
ssat^-WKL-^
H^^BSM
h.
^-^■Ofe^-v
s>     isss  .<!
sW^h:
"■•ss.
.' ^'"♦'•'•
" XiV^
-*•   ,
-«**,lJ*-
if           .-    jv.vT-..'  '■      •                -•    »"
*><.
>;*t
'i
■!i              '"'
iv"
*; > '-'"j .-,
■w.
'";   '
]'.'.*••«   ; .
;• .  -"it. '*'*
•'>■ ••■v«*>f'-l'.. -iir*
m:;:.-va.
•:J.hi
V*,?a«^?
KJbti
Tt^C'f'' J'
-" •;# ACADIA CAMP
Acadia Camp, originally Army quarters, was moved
to the University in 1946 as a residence for men and
women students. The number of huts was gradually
increased by moving huts into the area and by building new ones. Married quarters have since been added
as well as huts comprising the Youth Training Center, better known as Y.T.C. The total population of
the Acadia area is now 713, which includes one men's
Don and two women's Dons.
The Acadia Camp Council
Acadia's own band
Second term fees
The nightly coffee break in the Canteen
Page 186
Acadia Camp Queen, Joan Hudson with Camp
Social Convenor, Don Wilson Acadia Women's Council
Christmas Dinner with all the trimmings
At one of the .-*.
popular Acadip *-?
dances
Dean Gage traditionally leading the Christmas
Sing-Song
n»*-**^
**■ i
^■•"^a
>«^ tB
J't'l/l
tA
Fv
^r->
*A^*j   .
2 j
11
Get-together in Hut 27
Hee-hee
Richie and Babs Maclnnes in the Acadia Married Quarters
Page 187 A woman's work is never done
FORT
Now everyone sing
Fort's Canteen
The Fort Camp Council
Gab-session in Mary Bollert
Page 188
Two... '.r   t
CAMP
Fort Camp became a residence area for
U.B.C. students in 1945 after serving as
a residence for Army Personnel. The
Camp now houses some 407 men in the
huts with the Women's Residences, built
in Fort Camp during the years 1950 to
1952, accommodating 270 women students.
If nothing else, there is always pool
The Women's Residences
Executive
Four "shipwrecked" souls at the Dorm Informal
The man of Fort
Christmas  carolling  in
Fort
ft    MfL,.-.,,!V»
Three
■> j**
t&*
$&
Page 189 Relaxing in the Common
Block lounge
PERMANENT
MEN'S
RESIDENCES
The Men's Residences now include
four houses — Robson, Kootenay, and
Okanagan opened in 1959 and Sherwood
Lett opened in 1960. Presently more residences are being built to house the only
thing the Permanent Residences lack—
women. The houses themselves lack for
little, with lounges in each house, recreation rooms, modern rooms, and many
more conveniences. The four houses are
grouped around the central Common
Block which has a canteen, lounges for
the men and a lounge for women, and
the cafeteria. For comfort, setting and
availability to the campus the new Residences leave little room for improvement.
\k ir'ii •>* *|4
The Men's Residences executive.   Left to right: R. Arkley, R. Steininger, N.
Wooliams, N. Blom, J. Fulton, L. Begg, C. Pritchard, S. McDonnell.
President MacKenzie
speaking at the opening of the Sherwood
Lett house.
Just   what   the
dences need Watching   the   Christmas entertainment
Kootenay House lounge
The "string section"
Christmas   dinner   mit
girls yet
Let's have a party ANGLICAN
THEOLOGICAL
COLLEGE
Student life at A.T.C centers around the
Chapel with its daily round of morning and
evening services. Of the 41 member student
body led by Jim Moir, the Senior Student, 32
are in residence while the nine married
students who live off campus come in every
day for classes. Early in each term a visiting
priest leads a Retreat which is followed in
the first term by activities including the
Freshman's Entertainment, the "Pickle
Push", and the Christmas Party, and in the
second by the At Home and Track Meet.
Students at the College, especially those still
in Arts participate in many Campus activities
while selected Theologues play soccer for
the College in the Intramural "B" League.
The College.
Let's all get in on this.
Page 192
One of the many "combats" with Union. CAREY HALL
Carey Hall was opened in the summer of 1960 as a center
for Baptist students on the Campus. The residence, located
on Iona Drive, is a "home away from home" for forty male
students. Rooms in the Hall are well equipped with those
much appreciated "extras" and utility rooms in each wing
of the residence serve as laundry rooms as well as providing
facilities for midnight snacks. The library is also used as
a chapel, where nightly services are held. Perhaps the
most attractive feature of Carey Hall is to be found in its
spacious lounge and its massive stone fireplace. Here,
bi-weekly programs provide a time for residents and guests
to gather around for devotions, academic deliberation, or
simply relaxation over a cup of coffee. Already the "Carey
Hall Fireside" has a reputation of making significant contributions to the lives of those participating.
Carey Hall
The student executive with advisors. L. to R.: Dean Richardson, Mrs.
Blair, V. Cowan, E. Hunter, R. Travers, D. Sheepwash, C Bowering,
H. May.
If nothing else, there is always
T.V.
You in your small comer and
I in mine.
Sweet Adeline
Pepper and salt coming up! The student executive meeting in the lounge. L. to R.:
Jack Macintosh, Angus Petrie, Jim Kirk, Max Munday, Jim
Sclater, Bill Mussell.
SAINT
ANDREW'S
HALL
The Chapel
Page 194
Playing Crochinole are Dave
Williams, George Carmichael,
and Merv Kirker.
St. Andrew's Hall was built and is maintained by the Presbyterian Church in Canada and is affiliated with the University of
British Columbia. The Hall consists of a
dormitory for forty men, a building with
kitchen, dining-room, lounge, library, and
administration offices, and a chapel. St.
Andrew's has been open for four years now,
offering spiritual, intellectual, social, and
physical activities and challenges in a
Christian home atmosphere.
A ping pong battle in the recreation room
All the comforts of home for Bob MacKay and Bill Greer SAINT MARK'S
COLLEGE
A front view of the College
The student executive under the
crest of St. Mark's. L. to R.:
Back row: R. Megale, R. Catton;
Front row: R. Fabbro, R. Small,
B. Bonfield, R. Hunter.
St. Mark's College was incorporated on March
2, 1956, as the Catholic Theological College of
the University of British Columbia. The building was started in July 1957 and was ready for
the Summer School in July 1958. The purpose
of St. Mark's is four-fold: (a) to stimulate the
pursuit of higher learning at the university
level; (b) to provide a religious and social center for all the Catholic students at the University; (c) to provide board and room for men
(winter session) and women (summer session)
students living away from home.
The lounge which is open to all
Catholic students on Campus
Enjoy your work
The   library   also   open   to   all
Catholic students.
In the academic year 1960-1961 there are
320 Catholics at U.B.C. For the use and benefit of these students, St. Mark's provides a
Chapel with Sunday and daily Mass, a library,
a large lounge, a music room, a kitchenette,
two committee rooms, and lockers. The Newman Club has its office in one of these corn-
puttee rooms and its supplements the student's academic interests with spiritual and
social activities. At present there are two residential units which accommodate a total of
103 students. It is hoped that in the near
future there will be more residential units for
boys and for girls.
Page 195 \ <m-&»
»T
I
Union student executive.   L. to R.: D. Cameron, D. Cook, L. Humphries, J.
Williamson, D. Smith, K. Ferguson, R. Olsen, K. Ward, A. Fraser.
UNION
COLLEGE
Union College tower, the highest point on
Campus, is a familiar landmark for mariners.
The College itself was founded in 1927 to
train ministers for the United Church of
Canada. As well as providing a full three
year course in Theology, Union College
operates a residence for seventy men in
various faculties. The Residence participates
in intramural sports and in the activities of
the Theological section, both organized and
disorganized.
Evening Chapel service. i*-"        -V
■■■■
	
^HfflssS       fitft^sssssl
Hl^PisssP sssssssk^H
< ■
*g* £
&*
-, -.**.; -y*.. .
••    ■mvw   "    i* ^      > -_
•**   3fcv.?t*
5*PV«
.>■•   ... X-'."-
.. ...     •/
Q
.--,.--easy
>.ilffl*«
*SV.', FROSH QUEEN
The pictures in this section were taken in the colourful
Nitobe Memorial Japanese Gardens, located at the south western corner of the campus. Opened last May, these gardens are
dedicated to their designer, Professor Kannosuke Mori, in
recognition of his distinguished international service and of
his efforts to promote closer understanding between Japan and
Canada.
Page 198
Chela Matthison ... a graduate of Lester Pearson High,
is now in Montreal studying theatre. Dancing, Jazz, and
Sports fill her spare time. FROSH COURT
Above ... Monica Ahlen finds time for the Booster Club,
tennis team, swimming and skiing. Next year she plans
to enter the faculty of nursing.
Above . . . Dianne Cooperband, a pert graduate from
Magee has no definite plans as to her future upon
graduation in Arts.
Page 199 HOMECOMING QUEEN
200
Jane Spratt ... the Engineer's choice is in fourth year
nursing and wilb enter the field of public health when
she graduates. She is active in golf, skiing and Delta
Gamma Sorority.
. -. ,             * * ^ -
.   1 •
^Jjm.
o
\
mf***m
IW
•*    *
t
^x
ar•*
•SI
i*m    TsV     v
I
*
r
• HOMECOMING COURT
Above .. . Bonnie Waugh, the pretty Forestry and Home
Economics candidate is planning to be a fashion buyer.
Above . . . Irene Pennacchiotti, Miss Fort Camp,
hails from Venezuela. Water skiing, swimming and
skin diving are among her many activities. She intends to go into the diplomatic service.
Page 201 MARDI GRAS QUEEN
Sharon Hurley ... in third year Arts with psychology and classics majors, is a member of Kappa
Kappa Gamma sorority. Dancing is one of her
favourite pastimes.
Page 202
■
"*"  mt
1               *%*<Y
1               -     ^
^.   '*   /'
■
-*
m\ 1
■^k
I   I*   ^
i
1
_ j^                                | aft
*^£*2S
*B>Tft1_
? *Jgr
•
^g"ffV^»-i^    ^ss
r    *. -
*    '
^r
1      r
ffh     -
gases** -;'.'-  ■ ■ .. ■
j
maaWaW    a\%\
wwmiP
3 PHRATERES QUEEN
Penny Wong, an active third year Education student,
is a member of the Totem, Chinese Varsity Club, and
the ten-pin bowling team. Although she sews most of
her own clothes, she finds time for tennis, swimming,
and skating.
Page 203 M
■vlH
fltJ
L ~aifl
•%%]■                         ^
OM
ssVi
<ssssssssV       ^J    '
*li JB
■                                                              i
'   < J
\.     1
l'l
'--f      jj
^1
1
1 ill
1
I
B
« '
00 ■
*>
SWEETHEART OF SIGMA CHI
Sarah Ford ... a member of Delta Gamma Sorority, is
a water skiing enthusiast. When she graduates from
Arts with History and English majors, Sarah plans to
teach.
Page 204 ■■■--■- -r%>"
"-\-. -<*r    ■? ■
*«2.: A'- •">•■
•<*??■ ~, iiyr ' :/
w*w
\i\Al -3,.
—r>«. ' •
.  'firstK-'i'r'-s
& :m-.
t^^fi^'"--..        :i ' ' '*•& '
if.    J
^'^s
^j^;
«*•.
^"^-          .'••>f. ■   »•             "'          *   -3-v*""
.V*: %i ■
•.-.rws' -J-'r.-i
-' .*;'•''
•;^S •■'
*      l  ■   €1                  J' **T    w     '     S"
-•--.'**■ _ -.
^ >     ;*W-mC .    -        *     ** *
>-"+
-      ■—             "'        „■•'                    ■                    '  •    ':*
■   '\ 1.*,.  .  ■       «V"     '              .-                            rf
*' r,      • ■■ • 1 ■ -,■' ^
^
,'S?!,/»>''
•»«;   >    -.«*; .-
„
>     ,    "*
vr-.^^i,
;...v.»   ...     • -i-jft •.,'.- ••■          '   .
.) .       .V,
^ • • Z
-*%^..
" "^-•'
■£■         »
•       ^  **\* .< t"*,'
\J           -    *     *     'A*issstfrl.L'    .         -• r^GlsV'.* *                              '*•.
* „.',-. ;      "
**-  :v^
"s^- J;
l^O*-
.      '--TIC'.
jS^-t- -"^J*", j ,^-pi 4
*■* ',i*V "-*1.
•*
i- .*:
r.C?v*
'■'   '.  ' • •
' J:-.   .    •i^Vv.'J-T: '    -, •
*':c s£
*; ;   6       \ V44f  -C'   •
*»           ^
*      **tC*p
«•'.- •■
• -^
?-. :. ?
'H^'"^'
i::>',^
■ , i> •
>-•••.
>
r
C;
.         -'.
.     1'     'Xvii". s   --
■■>■ -•^•,-
i^fri v ', '$$'-*&>
\«~';\?(&i
.   '■•^rv... -
REEK!
*'"'.*i&*f
. V ^»r
.:>^S'M  .; MARDI GRAS PEP MEET
Page 206 MARDI
GRAS
Again, as in previous years, the Greek letter societies'
annual ball was an indisputable success. This year the
theme was a versatile one: "Mardi Gras Goes to Broadway". The sparkling floorshow produced by Cam Dagg,
was the highlight of the evening. Cornell Therrien was
the choreographer and Errol Gay, the musical director.
All proceeds went to the Children's Foundation. ^v
f   % V     I
Page 208
9        V
\
•*^^*St       1
f\
m
1 «B*ist**
#w
~T*cr*~^^        ■ 59"^
*
L**-**              ***.. .
»N*LW*^
1
E^HH
MB
n
^^^^^^^
'**        Am
1   '.maaaaa^MA
(
9
w^r
VlH&FrN
i SONG FEST
ceremonies
Song Fest was the highlight of
"Greek Week" which was held
February 20-24. Nine sororities and
eight fraternities each presented
well rehearsed and entertaining
songs. Alpha Gamma Delta was
chosen as the best sorority in the
contest and Alpha Delta Pi took
the prize for the fraternities.
Alpha Gamma Delta getting ready to sing their winning selection.
Page 209 RUSHING
"Rushing" is the period
at the beginning of the
Fall and Spring terms
when interested students
learn more about fraternities and sororities and,
if they desire, join one of
these organizations. After
a series of tours, coke
parties, teas, dinners, stag
parties and handshaking,
the "rushees" sign their
final bids for membership
in a fraternity or sorority
and become "pledges". At
a later date in the year the
pledges are officially initiated into the fraternity
to become "actives".
PLEDGE HELP DAY
On Pledge Help Day
this year the fraternity and
sorority pledges sponsored
the Indoor Sports Club, an
organization of physically
handicapped people. The
day began with a drive
and tour of the campus
and ended at Fraternity
Row where the members
were served tea and entertained with group singing.
Page 210 PLEDGES ON PARADE
As in tradition with Delta Phi Epsilon
chapters all over the nation, Delta
Gamma chapters once again sponsored
the annual "Pledges on Parade" ball at
the Commodore Cabaret on October 28.
At this time the pledges of the women's
fraternities were formally presented to
Greek society.
PLEDGE
CLASS
PRESIDENTS
Front row: J. Strutt, Alpha Gamma Delta; M. Roberts, Kappa Alpha Theta; B. Duckworth, Alpha Omicron Pi.
Second row: A. Lacterman, Delta Phi Epsilon; D. McLean, Gamma Phi Beta; J. Mercer,
Kappa Kappa Gamma.      Back: J. Hamilton, Alpha Phi.    Absent: M. Baynes, Delta Gamma. PAN-HELLENIC EXECUTIVE
Front row: McCrimmon, J.; Grauer, P.; McLeod, D. (president); Second row: Kelsey, S.; Templeman, T.; Wright,
B.; Blossom, G.; Thompson, J.; Pulley, B.
PAN-HELLENIC HOUSE
The new Pan-Hellenic House was completed in the early fall of last year. It is a simply but beautifully designed
building providing facilities for the sorority meetings and social events. Each sorority has its own large and
tastefully decorated room with a kitchenette for preparing refreshments.
Page 212 ALPHA GAMMA DELTA
Front row: Leitner, G.; McLennan, L.; Noble, G.; Grauer, P.; Stewart, M.; Atkinson, I.
Second row: Charkow, F.; Galbraith, L.; Walsh, N.; Watson, H; Shilvock, J.; Salter, B.; Peterson, M.; Hudson, M.;
Rosene, W.
Third row: McDonell, J.; Worthington, J.; Haworth, L.; Davidson, D.; Sheldon, G.; Stmtt, J.; Graham, M.; Sharpe,
E.; Harris, G.; McDermott, V.; Blossom, G.
Fourth row: James, J.; Wilson, J.; Gammer, S.; Backstrom, B.; Lees, S.; Robbins, L.; McKay, A.; Blackbourn, J.;
Clark, D.; Mercer, J.; Sandwell, J.; Davidson, D.
ALPHA DELTA PI
Front row: Robertson, T.; Perpect, M.; Carr, M.; Grossman, J.; Leslie, C; Manville, M.; Kearny, P.; Erb, H.; Lap-
worth, J.; Stout, R.
Second row: Broome, L.; Gibson, L.; McMaster, L.; Sewell, J.; Ellen, S.; Clark, T.; Clark, K.; Bride, L.; Crystal,
M.; Harmon, J.
Third row: Smith, M.; Jack, J.; Clarke, B.; Hay, B.; Galloway, B.; Fitzgerald, M.; Lorimer, J.; Buick, R.; Faylor,
M.; Hooper, R.; Goodall, M.; Smith, S.; Leroux, M.; Henderson, C; Barbarie, J.
Page 213 ALPHA OMICRON PI
Front row: Jones, Z.; Templeman, T.; Mitchell, S.; Reynolds, C; Krego, J.; Freudenstein, R.; Duckworth, B.
Second row: Gagnon, D.; Hoare, S.; Sutlon, J.; Schweigel, F.; Goodrich, E.; McMillan, P.
Third row: Ryan, P.; Lane, E.; Richaido, V.; Ridsdale, A.; Hemingson, M.; Johns, L.; Bottomley, C.
ALPHA PHI
Page 214
Front row: Elliott, J.; Cameron, M.; Dragan, S.; Morrison, B.; Schultz, P.
Second row: Hamilton, J.; Patterson, W.; Allan, S.; Dumaresque, S.; Caswell, F.; Hughes, B.; Mohr, J.; Kelsey, S.
Third row: Forse, B.; Pavelich, A.; Ferris, R.; Bower,  D.; Bennett, W.; Vollans, D.; Thomas, P.; Hobson, M.;
England, P.
Fourth row: Fraser, S.; Stone, K.; Drew, B.; MacLean, B.; Land, W.; Boyd, L.; Carlson, M.; Finley, C; Leslie, M. DELTA GAMMA
Front row: Sloan, C; Ford, S.; McMahon, S.; Baynes, M.; Evans, B.; Baker, K.; Beever-Potts, G.;
Second row: Swanson, M.; Gilley, M.; Powers, D.; Groves, C; Clark, L.; Bailey, J.; Watson, S.; Moore, K.;
Young, P.;
Third row: Stevens, J.; Skinner, J.; Bowman, G.; Angland, P.; Clements, J.; Gourley, D.; Robertson, J.; Shep-
pard, S.; Cracker, M.;
Fourth row: Spratt, J.; Stokes, L.; Dicks, D.; Affleck, M.; Logan, S.; Kurstuik, P.; Neilson, C; Sleen, L.;
Watchorn, M.;
Fifth row: Burt, G.; Outerbridge, J.; Burt, T.
DELTA PHI EPSILSON
Front row: Wertman, H; Pullan, B.; Gurvin, G.; Wall, E.; Wusinthal, C; Lesk, P.;
Second row: Corman, S.; Ghert, M.; Segal, D.; Doyson, S.; Foban, J.; Chernoff, J.;
Third row: Genser, F.; Groberman, C; Nemetz, D.; Zack, M.; Smith, J.; Berman, F; Kahn, M.; Segal, M.;
Absent: Lacterman, A.; Gould, S.; Hayward, E.; Horlick, C; Le-Fohn. R.; McDonald, V.; Margolis, R.; Minster,
S.; Rose, S.; Saltman, E.; Snider, S.
Page 215 GAMMA PHI BETA
Front row: McLean, D.; Richards, M.; Doell, Y.; Noble, V.; Hill, J.; Purdy, J.; Seed, S.; Hobbs, B.;
Second row: Mercer, L.; Wallace, C; Adshead, M.; Campbell, T.; Francis, J.; Therrien, C; Fox, M.; Cameron, D.;
Third row: Wight, V.; Bourne, A.; Wellwood, J.; Johannson, W.; Kerr, K.; Englebeen, B.; Kennedy, J.; Harvey, G.;
LaFarge, L.;
Fourth row: Cromie, G.; Brookes, M.; George, E.; McGregor, C; Rogers, M.; Andreen, I.; Millar, L.; Andrew, A;
Rostrup, C; Mitchell, B.; Thompson, J.
KAPPA ALPHA THETA
'• %'i
lmA
A
llll   M%r.
0
' 0     1
&
mm
St
r^             \
\
Its*
}<           &            &
waaaat-*.                         "^
^
1*
\ 'W i^
bJf
H
If ■" *Au
^mm  m ja.      °/#y
t
I        1   *^"
1'
A
1                                 '
i
1
i
Msk
t %
v*"*V                       ^"
A
V
*^^TA   *V
4
•*>
%
•
~^Gjp       ■
m™.
til
M>
IkWi
Page 216
Front row: Thomas, J.; Ramage, H.; Baird, M.; Manson, L.; Robinson, C; Jones, C;
Second row: Westman, P.; Asals, B.; Ranson, R.; Gailus, S.; Stamp, P.; McLeod, D.; Simpson, L.; Nixon, S.;
Third row: Armstrong, T.; Sheppard, M.; Holmes, B.; Fisher, S.; Gordon, J.; Wilson, F.; Grey, J.; Tynan, J.;
Fourth row: Johnson, V.; Ledingham, S.; Peebles, M.; Roberts, M.; Barons, E.; Campbell, S.; Lawrence, S.; Bowie,
B.; Edelstein, V.; McLeod, G.; Butts, D. KAPPA KAPPA  GAMMA
Front row: Lyle, S.; Keatley, B.; McCrimmin, J.; Merrett, B.; Griffin, D.; Kirby, A.; Sanderson, W.; Heirley, S.
Middle row: Spillsbury, A.; Hardie, J.; Green, D.; Cherrington, B.; McBeth, T; Shepherd, M.; Morrison, G.; Crawford, A.
Back row: Dingle, S.; Frain, J.; Mercer, L.; Rowland, M.; O'Hagan, M.; Hyland, M.
Absent: Hall, D.; Shannon, J;; Barr, W.; Forrester, I.; Browning, S.; Mercer, J.; Healey, C.
INTER FATERNITY COUNCIL
Davies, M.; Foster, R.; Gibson, T.; Munro, J.; Yee, S.
Page 217 ALPHA DELTA PHI
Front row: Penz, P.; Tolmie, J.; Dobel, C; Hager, R.; Mercer, G.; Ludgate, J.; Bemer, S.; Guns, R.; Hobbs, R.;
Bodel, D.;
Second row: Keed, A.; Woodside, T.; Owen, T.; Dawson, K.; Ralston, P.; Joyce, P.; Campbell, L.; Meekison, J.;
Nelson, D.; Ralls, M.; MacKay, R.; MacCowan, L.;-
Third row: Boyce.TC.; McMorran, B.; Redo, D.; Morrison, L.; Bagshaw, K.; Atkinson, B.; Wright, H; Moorehead,
D.; Eacott, G.; Davidson, J.; MacDonald, B.; Edgar, D.;
Fourth row: Anfield, G.; Berardino, B.; Black, D.; Celle, D.; Lyle, J.; Percival, R.; Tye, M.; Pierce, K.; MacDonald,
B.; Whaller, P.; Baker, R.; Cornwall, B.; Hilton, R.; Howard, D.; Howard, P.; Feltham, D.;
Absent: Fraser, B.; Fraser, D.; Mitchener, J.; Hall, B.; Hardacre, B.; Speers, P.; Black, J.; Michas, C; Wooten, F.;
Stewart, B.; Peg, D.; Fielding, G.; Mounce, J.; Mitchell, K.; MacLennan, A.; Paulas, G.; Patterson, R.; Fyfe, E.;
Winston, T.; Hewlett, P.; Madden, J.; Fraser, A.; Wood, B.
ALPHA TAU OMEGA
Front row: Femie, K.; Jeffery, T.; Hauschka, E.; Foster, R.; Polika, H.; Gummeson, V.; Watson, C; Adams, B.;
Semko, M.; Hanson, M.;
Second row: Bryenton, G.; Abemethy, A.; Welch, K.; Howes, P.; Page, L.; Griffiths, G.; Kerr, B.; Marlatt, D.; Birch,
D.; Fleming, T.;
Third row: Waylu, J.; Enemark, T.; Brothers, G.; Patten, D.; Sikich, M.; Jessiman, J.; Thoty, L.; Sulivan, M.;
Madeley, D,; Klassen, G.; Grodzicki, C;
Absent: Sewell, A.; Axelson, P.; Rutledge, E.; Carling, R.; Taylor, B.; Thompson, J.; Young, M.; Foty, G.; Jex, G.;
Hawksworth, G.; Daniels, M.; Cocking, C; Ross, B.; Brandow, M.
Page 218 BETA THETA PHI
Front row: Patterson, D.; Eng, P.; Wilkie, G.; Millar, J.; McKenzie, K.; Hermant, P.; (in front): Lauritzen, E.
Skillings, W. (in front); Lower, P.; Johnson, I.; Mclntyre, M.; Robertson, R.; Mitchell, B.;
Second row: Stigant, H.; Meikle, B.; Hughes, A.; Mader, S.; Ross, L.; Mrs. Malough (housemother); Schorn, E.
Yusep, E.; Hygh, B.; Perry, D.;
Third row: Wales, T.; Wales, D.; Allan, K.; Browne, D.; Donaldson, H.; Harmon, P.; Smith, R.; Connochie, B.
Beckett, T.; Jang, R.; Brydon, R.;
Fourth row: Ouellet, B.; Addison, B.; Felix, B.; Brown, P.; Tait, A.; Taylor, G.; Sutherland, J.; Mcpherson, P.
Young, H.; Allen, F.; Brown, M.; Backstrom, D.; Miller, B.; Gemmill, J.; Bossons, P.; Peter, G.; Taylor, M.; Han
chard, I.;
Fifth row: Annandale, T.; Farquahar, R.; Fiddes, S.; Clarke, B.; Leidal, G.; Hoye, B.; Campbell, M.; Helmer, D.;
Stewart, D.; Gosbee, C; Ricker, E.; Scott, B.
DELTA KAPPA EPSILON
Front row: Malpass, C; Phillips, W.; Bell, W.; Martinusen, D.; MacGillivary, J.; Scott, C; Fallis, R.; Arnold-Ed-
wards, J.; Keddie, D.;
Second row: Brown, D.; Mercer, J.; Betts, S.; Hofer, H.; Harrison, H.; Pfout, H.; Dare, T.; Steede, M.; Ramsay, B.;
Third row: Wilson, D.; Wing, H; Schellenberger, M.; Olsen, M.; Clee, M.; Cherpta, B.; Chu, W.; Turner, H.;
Hannah, F.; Paslawski, P.; Spibey, D.; Laird, A.; Scott, C.
Absent: Christensen, K.; Dowling, J.; McLean, J.; Shore, D.; Vickers, N.; Weibe, P.; Graham, D.; Tufts, T.; Johnson, J.
Page 219 DELTA UPSILON
Front row: Tissington, P.; Ketchen, J.; Gardner, P.; Deeth, T.; Gardner, S.; Whalen, P.; Singh, K.;
Second row: Hepner, E.; Dunn, C; Grown, D.; Johnston, B.; Fleming, D.; Bruce, G.; Rabinovitch, M.; Hawryluk,
S.; McLean, J.; Williams, M.;
Third row: Jardine, M.; McLellen, A.; Young, A.; Whittaker, J.; Home, G.; Van Nostrand, M.; Kinghom, B.; Ferguson, G.; Crosby, R.; Mclnnis, M.;
Fourth row: Howard, D.; Mendelman, C; Esselmont, D.; Christianson, M.; Mar, A.; Goaliaff, B.; Robertson, T.;
Olafson, G.; Cartmel, J.; Brown, L.; Whyte, B.;
Absent: Adams, B.; Barron, B.; Cameron, C; Cook, C; Edge, A.; Gibbon, T.; Hamilton, J.; Hemmingson, J.; Henderson, J.; Hunt, P.; Hunter, J.; Kepper, J.; Marcinko, R.; McKay, R.; Prout, H.; Rennie, J.; Smith, D.; Treleaven,
D.; Vaughn, L.; Yada, K.; Young, B.; Tutti, T; Vance, B.; Warren, D.; Verchere, B.; Gillespie, D.; Barberie, J.;
Teather, T.
KAPPA SIGMA
Front row: Hatchett, J.; Simpson, D.; Home, G.; Newell, B.; Foumier, L.; MacReynolds, J.; Wyman, R; Spitz, G.;
Second row: Weir, G.; Gibbons, D.; Selder, D.; Azzi, W.; Guthrie, B.; Doig, N.; Kelly, D.; Hamre, T.; Handford,
M.; Shea, G.;
Third row: M'lot, W.; Wright, B.; Sunderland, S.; Bilfeld, P.; Colby, J.; Millar, A.; Mclntyre, R.; Hurst, G.; Gauer,
B.; Laurie, G.; Grafton, D.;
Fourth row: Johnson, D.; McAloney, B.; Tiemey, K.; McEIroy, D.; Klassen, L.; Stadnyk, L.; Clark, D.; Phillpotts,
B.; Ezart, D.; Argue, D.; Strand, R.; Humphrey, M.; Hageman, S.
Page 220 LAMBDA CHI
Lambda Chi executive: Whiteside, O.; Pierrot, E.; Hirst, T.;
Gentry, J. L.
PHI DELTA THETA
Front row: Miller, M.; Davies, M.; Wilson, B.; Evans, J.; Travers, R.; Bordewick, R.; Chalmers, P.; Aune, B.; Buck-
land, P.;
Second row: Campbell, B.; Lehman, W.; Huges, M.; Peers, L.; Leveque, P.; Grimmett, R.; Buckland, C; Puver,
G.; Perry, S.; Kerr, J.;
Third row: Daly, M.; Sutherland, G.; Gates, B.; Foster, J.; Butterfield, J.; MacDonald, R.; Smith, G.; Hannay, B.;
Appleby, T.; Fraser D.;
Fourth row: Roaf, J.; Leslie, G.; Osier, H.; Kincade, R.; Morton, I.; Moir, B.; MacKecnie, B.; Searle, A.; Wilson, R.;
Farris, L.; Bain, J.; Appleby, P.; McBride, B.;
Absent: Phillips, R.; Renix, C; Snell, P.; Brown, B.; Norman, J.
Page 221 PHI GAMMA DELTA
Front row: Gifford, M.; Dodd, J.; Dagg, K.; Roberts, A.; Gilley, K.; Smith, D. R.; Hood, D.; MacFarlane, B.;
Mitchell, B.; Nairne, D.; Harvey, S.;
Second row: MacFarlane, D. J.; Currie, D.; Smith, D. A.; Ayton, K.; Turner, B.; Gayton, B.; Ashbaugh, L.; English,
T.; Hemsworth, B.; Dickson, G.; Donald, K.;
Third row: Reynolds, B.; McGilvery, J.; Dagg, C; Krogseth, D.; Akerly, M.; Fladgate, J.; Simpson, D.; Mcintosh,
R.; Brazier, G.; Ferguson, J.; Robinson, R.;
Fourth row: Mcintosh, P.; Elliot, J.; Lansdell, D.; Towers, R.; Riding, D.; Scott, G.; Brighton, J.; Kennedy, G.;
McCrusland, B.; Stuart, B.; Smith, B.; Smith, S.; Hawes, R.; Hanson, M.; Bird B.;
Fifth row: May, J.; Cook, R.; Andrew, E.; Overholt, M.; Hirst, L.; Bogardus, P.; Steiner, P.; Lorimer, G.; Price, B.;
Russ, G.; Wickerson, L.; Patmore, B.; Bryan, M.
PHI KAPPA PI
Front row: Kirkpatrick, G.; Yee, S.; Doyle, L.; Matheson, N.; Henderson, K.; Gilchrist, B.; Richardson, G.; Orlaw,
D.; Simpson, V.;
Second row: Fong, Y.; Repka, D.; Aubin, D.; Mottu, M.; Gilliland, J.; Stickland, G.; Marritt, H.; Rowe, F.;
Oikawa, K.;
Page 222 Third row: Foster, B.; Dalziel, R.; Plant, C; Martinson, L.; Spearing, D.;  Absent: Brown, P.; Hayes, K.; Grigg, H. PHI KAPPA SIGMA
Front row: McLarty, L.; Roddick, N.; Moyle, R.; Pomeroy, C; Omelusik, N.; Bradley, B.; Bennion, R.; Gibney, K.;
Hagen, K.; Matt, L.;
Second row: Wedley, B.; Stafford, A.; Larmer, J.; Stobbs, K.; Blanchard, I.; Jensen, B.; Mitchell, B.; Gum, B.; Vance,
B.; Kreiger, B.; Miner, T.;
Third row: Craigie, R.; Webber, R.; Davies, C; Aalhus, G.; Lum, G.; Eyjolfson, B.; Dickie, P.; Hegler, K.; Young,
B.; Chong, K.; Biggin, B.; Dubberley, T; Cox, H.; Shortt, M.; Lager, R.; Graham, R.
PSI UPSILON
-tJLJMLfi.8lUifLU
Ml
# m *    «    'sT   *£ f "%
\
v     r    y      ft      v      *     '       v         t
r * f y /* / ^ ^ **
Front row: Clark, P.; Burgess, B.; Steel, J.; Fieldwalker, D.; Hawkins, B.; McConnachie, P.; Gill, J.; MacDiarmid, D.;
McQuarrie, O.;
Second row: Fredrickson, J.; Boytinck, J.; Deleenheer, B.; Foulis, B.; Gough, B.; Dirom, C; Flanagan, B.; Frisby,
L.; Telford, D.;
Third row: Eades, B.; Parson, T.; Upguaard, T.; Aston, G.; Randall, B.; Quan, G.; Pratt, R.; Stibbard, J.; Munro, J.;
Walkey, R.;
Fourth row: Hutchison, J.; Macdonald, B.; D'Aquino, T.; Hoadley, B.; Elwood, D.; Herz, P.; Fitzgerald, R.; Guemey,
D.; Paterson, J.; Farmer, T.; Thompson, G.; Vincent, T.; Will, J.;
Absent: Bonney, R.; Bryant, R.; Evans, B.; Gee, J.; Groves, A.; Wong, J.; Seed, L.; Wrinch, J.
Page 223 SIGMA CHI
Afcii
fVWY f f f -{j
%r
;,r    ^   ^      ^** ^        *
fo       <7fc   '^Mf*        ^
« * *     •
iff* «
Front row: Dosen, D.; Woodmff, G.; Goddard, H.; Dobell, K.; Wilson, K.; Turner, S.; Begg, R.; Brokks, B
Wallis, E.;
Middle row: Callow, R.; Piteau, D.; Postle, J. Gottschau, W.; Butler, D.; Black, D.; Duncan, N.; Ferrey, W
Phelps, W.;
Back row: D'Aquino, T.; Arnold, N.; Shellard, W.; Legge, B.; Crane, F.; Sedlack, J.; Vaisvila, B.; Watson, J.
Scott, M.
SIGMA PHI DELTA
Front row: Wild, A.; Dion, R.; Caple, G.; Rennison, A.; Heyworth, J.;
Back row: Samis, M.; Forsyth, B.; Davis, H.; Hill, P.; Elder, P.; Schmidt, A.;
Dunnett, H.
Page 224 ...-■.
ZETA BETA TAU
Front row: Groberman, B.; Cohen, B.; Simon, S.; Huberman, J.; Kagnoff, M.; Wine, B.; Cohen, B.; Brail, G.; Zucker,
L.; Ornstein, J.;
Second row: Segal, M.; Izen, L.; Marks, L.; Malkin, D.; Seidelman, B.; Poplack, B.; Lepkin, F.; Levson, B.; Nagler,
M.; Lewis, J.; Sklar, J.;
Third row: Libby, K.; Chernov, A.; Batt, N.; Korbin, D.; Kagna, E.; Pelman, N.; Aceman, P.; Cammerman, N.;
Martin, S.; Cammerman, A.; Adirim, H.; Franks, N.; Zalkonitz, S.; Slutsky, B.; Groberman, S.; Levine, B.
ZETA PSI
Front row: Jones, S.; McLean, D.; Bernard, P.; Grande, E.; McLeod, F.; Paynter, J.; Whitelaw, W.; Higgins, D.;
Pratt, P.;
Second row: Freer, R.; Bawlf, C; Green, G.; Campbell, A.; Secret Member Missing; Brown, R.; Hebb, P.; Evans, F.;
Merritt, P.; Parker, J.;
Third row: Hodgins, J.; Lamb, D.; Killam, E.; Allen, G.; van Norman, G.; Cowie, B.; Cherrington, D.; Ryland, S.;
Price, T.; Hodgins, T.;
Fourth row: Olink, C; Roman, Z.; Zahar, R.; Hall, G.; McDermott, B.; Lawder; Kwan, R.; Gillanders, D.; Harker,
C; Porter, R.; O'Brien, D.; Miller, D.; Earle, W.;
Missing: Anderson, D.; Fletcher, T; Gordon, P.; Hou, C; Lundell, J.; Mackey, M.; McLean, M.; Mason, M.; O'Brien,
M.; Ross, M.; Sandison, J.; Scally, J.; Tanner, T.; Brown, P.; D'Arcy, M.; Southam, R.
Page 225 Page 226 Delta Gamma's "Wonderful Days at Yellow Point"
Phi Kappa Pi Executive Dinner.
Zeta Beta Tau Song Fest Rehearsal???      Page 227 .     Costumes represented song titles at
O   the Beta Theta Pi "Song Party" $».
~rt**'
• ••
^m
*¥-.
*S
$l
:;
'.:,
0t
U                    ■      *'.
■-■*   V,..
•
'       ^SiiV;
■wv*
- -V»  J
.■'.Tpifo-    if'.. ■» >3 « •£'
**■''   - v ■-:?■/.:  :>.r: '•      ?'^
>.* ?   . i'  :- '
Sivi't^W**!*
.*
Xr&
■*V *
&.V\ "".V.-S^
.->.'*• 3t<
,    »J>-...TS>.;.':
iKXi
■■•:~:^
*% •*"*».^;>-    ' -•"v<- -•'
:<■*>■ SPECIAL EVENTS
"The value of culture is its effect on the character; it avails
nothing unless it ennobles."
£]   Guest Speaker, Dr. Arthur Schlesinger, historian
and economist.
SPECIAL EVENTS COMMITTEE
Standing, left to right: Doug Higgins, Deborah Power, George Brazier, Nancy
Williams, George Peter. Seated: Jeremy Robinson, Brenda Cherrington, Chairman
Charles Lancaster, Adelaide Price.
Page 230 U.B.C. Graduate-Artist Joe Plaskett, stands in front of his painting, one of many displa
his one-man show of paintings earlier last term.
"Every man's work, whether it be literature, or music, or pictures, or
architecture, or anything else, is always a portrait of himself."
—Samuel Butler.
Page 231 Frans Reyners, a master of the graceful art of pantomime, performs.
Silence is golden . . .
Page 232 ;f:3Vr*''^:-H^.
Irwin Hoffman, the Vancouver Symphony Orchestra conductor
"Music is well said to be
The speech of angels . . ."
Thomas Carlyle
Page 233 The Gateway Singers were the entertainers at Homecoming with an unusual repertoire of folk songs.
Suzanne Block, one of the campus' favourite artists,   r-»v
accompanies herself on the lute. ^
Welcomed to U.B.C. for their first appearance, Janine
and Nico played before an appreciative audience.
Page 234 A member of the Jean Hoffman Trio     r-K
performs on the bass. *-*
Page 235 CERAMICS
Using the thumbs to make the well.
Drawing the upper part.
Ceramics is an intricate art that requires much patience and skill.
This page shows Art major student, Joe Varro, demonstrating
some of the many stages in Ceramic making which include:
• Preparation of the clay.
• Making of the "well".
• Pulling the cylinder.
• Drawing the upper part.
• Shaping.
• Trimming the top.
• Cutting the pottery from the wheel.
• Firing.
• Glaze firing.
Shaping of the clay.
Finished product just cut from the
wheel.
Pottery fired in the kiln. PAINTING ON CAMPUS
X
Students study the skills and the techniques of the medium using
still life, figures, and landscapes. Some of their work is done outdoors. This group was doing a figure study with Clint Solomon
as the model.
Page 237 DRAMA
Joan Haggerty and moribund associates prepare to ravage the prone
figures of Marjorie Gilbart and David Allan.
THE FLIES
Cast
Orestes David Allan
Zeus Jack Hooper
Aegistheus Arthur Marguet
Electra   Marjorie Gilbart
Clytemnestha   Sue Allan
The Tutor  David Clee
Soldier   John Madill
Idiot Boy Mr. Godfrey
Director  Mr. Franklin Johnston
Producer  Liz Fraser
THE GOOD WOMAN OF SETZUN
Cast
Shen-te, Shui-ta   Doris Chilcott
Mrs. Shin   Pamela Hawthorne
Wong, the waterseller  Ken Kramer
Yang Sun, the flier  Donald Soule
Three Gods Alex Annan
Mike Matthews
Arthur Marguet
Director   Dr. Donald Soule
Produced by .Theatre Department
"The Good Woman of Setzuan"
Left to right:  Ken  Slade, Kathy Roberts,
Dave Arnott, Pamela Hawthorne. Experimenting!
The vital role of dance is too often overlooked in all forms of recreational activity.
Creative dancing is a rhythmic activity
which offers recreational benefits. The
creative dance course offered at U.B.C. began 5 years ago and, at present, is under
the directorship of Mrs. Helen Goodwin who
is assisted by Heather McCallum. The class
does much experimentation using music and
sound, to stimulate dance activity.
CREATIVE
DANCING
Follow those feet!
Page 239 Mosaic of The Last Supper
FESTIVAL OF CONTEMPORARY ARTS
The Festival, sponsored for the first time this year, was sponsored by
the Students' Special Events and the Faculty of Fine Arts Committees.
The purpose of the Festival of Contemporary Arts was to emphasize
those arts taught on campus, pointing out their importance as part of
university experience. The work illustrated on these pages are part of
an exhibit shown by Fine Arts and Architecture students during this
week.
Model   of   Roman   Catholic
Church
'Birds, Bees, and Fish"
Page 240 Mobile
Mural for an African House
A flat-roof structure
Another example of an African Mural
Page 241 The display of Indian artifacts of North West Coast Indian art on the
following pages, are from both the Raley and MacMillan collections.
Many cultures are represented including the Haida, Kwakiutl, Tsim-
shian, and Nootka. The display is presently being shown in the Museum
of Anthropology at U.B.C. All pictures courtesy of the Museum of
Anthropology, U.B.C
A carved cedar mask of a woman's head. Kwakiutl.
MacMillan Collection.
The head of a carved Cedar feast dish, depicting the character, "Dsonoqua."     .
This is a fragment from an upright bowl about T high. Kwakiutl. MacMillan   Cv
Collection.
Page 242 This hollowed cedar bowl, Feast Dish, shows a culture hero capturing the first whale.
Nootka. Raley Collection.
THE MUSEUM OF ANTHROPOLOGY
That irregular and intimate quality of things made entirely
by the human hand.—Willa Sibert Cather.
A carved food box, made by bending one piece of wood. Tsimsian.
MacMillan Collection.
A Family Crest house post carved out of cedar, and used inside     .
the cedar plank house. This work is 5' high. Raley Collection.   O Detail from a small model totem pole carved
out of Cedar. Haida. MacMillan Collection.
A mask of a Sea Being, surmounted by a Loon. Kwakiutl. MacMillan
Collection.
10' x 8' Ceremonial Backdrop curtain painted on cotton sheets. Kwakiutl. MacMillan Collection.
Page 244 ■-■-* 5^
*i>- *
■S*^
■•'•a *j. ;*
":   &" •
ram.**1&
£              . -
-*.:',;••*: •■ .;:
'
'  -".     -«**;i»£  .". -.     n
■*r '* r^./
J'1..  •**,>■•;   ■.•-,    1-.V4  . "        M*'si5-'-"'*
.^   "^
tt$&
vKJ^
$*:,
/;.;*» *-•»-:
*?-. «£
:*'*  -..i^*!*^'
*+-■ *J.        v'* * —    l- - '
"'"-" -•'■y,:f.-*       ■■*--vi**K*.- Sv- .
* Ar"     .sti • "*» .* *
*
^W;--
,-v   -:>>,
r;:s*..
<•;.."■>   S'4£
:;:'.;"^*a^^ '••
''■■•3£-^'.;
^&■,■■-:■■?$::  . >«-
,-.*.-' r . '< : ■':■■. y- ■ '
-: ..-<.>'•;/■'; ^' MEN'S ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
Around table: Chris Barratt, Dave Gillanders, Frank Iacobucci, Chris
Scott, Don Robertson (president), Mike Hunter, Sid Brail, Dave
Wales, Ev Phillips, Keith Tolman.
BIG BLOCK CLUB
The MAA. consists of representatives of male athletes participating on extra-mural teams. Representation is through team managers.
The Association is responsible for
the promotion and maintenance of
our inter-collegiate program. This
year it sponsored the first "Athletics
Day" to be held on campus. At this
event, all men's and women's sports
put on displays and exhibitions to
help students become better acquainted with the extensive and
varied U.B.C. Athletic program.
The Big Block Club is composed of
outstanding participants in U.B.C's
more than twenty-five sports. It sponsored the Freshman Smoker in the
Fall, the Athletic Ball, and the Annual
Awards Banquet in the Spring. The
executive of this year was comprised of
F. Iacobucci, D. Argue, D. Howard, E.
Rankin, D. Arnold, P. MacPherson,
and G. Olafson. 1
sal stf — «d; •»   3»C ^S *  -
sT".
v
't
/
n a
-»>4r Doug Piteau hurdles a Seattle tackier.
Doug Piteau is tackled as he passes.
FOOTBALL
Encountering tough competition in all games, the Thunderbirds needed all the spirit, fight and skill they had. In W.CI.A.U.
action, U.B.C. won both games with the Saskatchewan Huskies,
but lost the championship to the Alberta Golden Bears. Five
exhibition games with strong football teams from Oregon and
Washington gave the Thunderbirds one victory over Western
Washington.
The Jayvees repeated their brilliant performance of last year.
They again captured the Fraser Valley Junior Football League
title with six straight wins. They lost the B.C. Junior Football
title, however, to a more experienced Blue Bomber team.
At the annual football banquet in December, awards were
given for the first time to outstanding players. Graduating captain Roy Bianco was voted Most Inspirational Player by his
team-mates and was awarded a trophy for Most Valuable Back.
Jim Beck received the Most Valuable Lineman trophy and was
chosen team captain for next year. Manager Joe Dang, who
graduates this year, was also honoured for five years of valuable
and faithful service to U.B.C. Football.
Thunderbirds: Back: J. Beck, K. Lee, G. Turpin, W. Heffernan, R. Shatzko, G. Haensgen, H. Prout, C. James, D. Barker, B. McCallum, M.
Williams, W. Osborne, T. Andrews. Middle: J. Dang (Sr. Mgr.), H. Johns, D. Lee, T. Thompson, R. Donaldson, D. Mitchell (Line coach),
F. Gnup (Head coach), R. Towers, R. Bianco (Captain), B. Hindmarch (Ass't. coach), J. Owen (Trainer), A. Bianco, P. Perron, T. Gardy, D.
Argue, T. Miller (Jr. Mgr.). Front: J. McQuarrie, A. Smith, S. Knight, D. Piteau, W. Weaver, R. Wickland, T. Tutti,, E. McDonald, J. Schrib-
ner, J. Olafson, J. Smith, P. Black, G. Olafson.
JLglWflL^ ^*&- 9JL9    9
73    74    ^77    78
18   J9* 2
80J»3
MB
?*#.»* ii/»»m m n  Thunderbird bench with John Mountain (Assistant Manager) and John Owen (Trainer)
Beck runs down a Golden Bear runner with help from
Black.
Perron loses his teeth as Miller and Owen help him off
the field.
G.
Olafson
gets stopped for no gain
' ™PPJ(
t\yj   iT^L   •^,J.   J[.
Id.             »&i^
IssssW ,jssV           *  -JmaamtM
V.   ^^                       . TB
■ Mike Williams holds a Saskatchewan runner while Stan Knight comes
in to assist.
Bruce McCallum is tackled after catching a pass
jayvee score box
Sept.   4   JV  21 Richmond   0
11   JV  36 Chilliwack   6
18   JV  13 Surrey   9
25   JV.  34 Victoria     0
28   JV  26 Richmond     2
2   JV  40 Chilliwack    6
9   JV  66 Renfrew    0
15   JV  13 Surrey   7
30   JV    7 Blue Bombers   31
Oct.
Gordy Olafson carries the ball
Jayvees (Back): J. Dang (Sr. Mgr.), F. Gnup, D. Latta, R. Kincade, R. Howard, R. Zarek, D. Cranstoun, P. Buckland, A. Graham, K. Dan-
chuk, L. Davis, H. Stedham, D. Burke, W. Kennedy, B. Hindmarch, J. Owen, T. Miller (Jr. Mgr.). (Front): R. Johnston, R. Knifton, A.
Roberts, K. Murphy, J. Policka, G. Bodok, P. Girard, W, Lehman, G. Scott, D. Watrin, R. Latta, A. Eger. BASKETBALL
The Thunderbirds opened the basketball season by
conquering the Grads in the traditional Homecoming
game. The season continued on a high note with the
Birds winning the Totem Tournament. This was the
second Totem championship for U.B.C. in the tournament's ten year history, and the first since 1955.
Outclassing all other teams in the league, the
Thunderbirds also won their second consecutive
W.CI.A.U. basketball title. Although competition
had improved tremendously this year, the U.B.C.
team won the title in ten straight wins. Last season
the Birds were W.CI.A.U. champions with a brilliant
11-1 record. All star guard Ken Winslade, most valuable player in the W.C.I.A.U., was captain of the
Thunderbirds this year. Jack Pomfret, assisted by
Reid Mitchell, coached the team.
The U.B.C. Jayvees won most of their games in
the Vancouver Senior "A" League and in exhibition
games. The Braves, playing in the Junior Men's
League, also did very well in competition.
Ken Winslade, captain.
Ed Pederson.
Jack Lusk.
Earl Farenholtz.
Page 252 Dave Osborne.
Wayne Osborne.
A
Dune McCallum.
Dave Black.
Keith Hartley. A lay-up shot by Ken Winslade.
Jack Lusk ready to make an overhead pass.
Ed Pedersen, Dave Way, Dune McCallum, and Dave
Osborne ready for the rebound.
Ken Winslade makes a jump shot as Keith Hartley
screens Bison check.
Page 254 Page 255 Page 256
Medal photo by Yoshio Hida. ROWING
Last summer at the Rome Olympics, the rowing
team again brought honor to itself and the University.
Sixteen countries entered the hotly-contested 2000
metres eights events. The Thunderbird eight came
second to the superbly conditioned German crew and
thus won a silver medal for Canada. The U.B.C. rowing crews since 1950, have won three gold and five
silver medals in international competition. Frank
Read began coaching the U.B.C. oarsmen in 1950,
but the 1960 Olympic crew was his last. After his
many successes, he has decided to hang up his megaphone, Coal Harbour's early morning warning signal, and has been succeeded by Laurie West.
Rowing team before leaving for Rome (left to right): John Leckie, Don Arnold,
Dave Gillanders (manager), Archie McKinnon, Lome Loomer, Dave Anderson,
Frank Read (coach), Nelson-Kuhn, Keith Donald, Bill McKerlich (captain), Tom
Biln, Walter d'Hondt, Glen Mervyn.
John Taylor, M.P., presents a shield to Glen Mervyn and Walter d'Hondt, representatives of the
silver medal-winning rowing team.
_j&.* >#^*£ia
Ztl. 56613 i
The rowing crew at an open-air restaurant in Old Rome.
0
Opposite page: The Olympic silver medal surrounds the
winners. Tom Biln (coxswain), Don Arnold, Walter
d'Hondt, Bill McKerlick, Nelson Kuhn, Glen Mervyn,
Archie McKinnon, Dave Anderson, John Leckie.
Vancouver Sun photo. SOCCER
Roy Nosella and Richie Higgins fight for the ball with St. Andrew's goalie.
This is the first year in many that U.B.C. has had
a team in the First Division of the Mainland Senior
Soccer League. Last year the team shared top honours
in the Second Division. This year the Thunderbirds
are near middle position in the higher division.
The Soccer Thunderbirds have been very active.
Because of a long schedule of nine home and nine
away games, the battle for the Imperial Cup and
Provincial Cup was not entered. In November, the
Thunderbirds played exhibition games at San Francisco. They trounced Stanford 10 to 3 and Berkley,
4 to 3.
The Soccer Jayvees, U.B.C.'s Fourth Division Team,
coached by Duncan Ascough, has been very successful. The team leads its division. In exhibition games
the Jayvees beat both Western Washington Huskies
and Victoria College.
Pat O'Brien playing a strong defensive game.
Page 258 Pat O'Brien gets caught in the squeeze.
l 111
t   ami
1'      *   :	
i<B    «•.■■ -
Goalie George Hrennikoff punches the ball over the net.
Keith Watson hits the ball accurately.
Thunderbirds:  (Back): Ken Horodyski  (manager), Thor Young, Rol Fieldwalker, Roy Nosella (player coach),
Archie McFarlane, Keith Watson, Ed Wasylik, Stan Stewardson, Joe Alexis, Bob Cam, Don Celle.
(Front): Rickie Higgins (co-captain), Bill Wedley, Pat O'Brien, George Hrennikoff, Frank Harrop, Ron Cross, Joe
Hay (co-captain).
Page 259 Varsity battles the Grasshoppers.
The bully.
GRASSHOCKEY
The University men's grasshockey teams play in three
leagues formed by the B.C. Grasshockey Association in the
Lower Mainland. For men, the sport has been active for six
years. Composed of four teams, Varsity, Blues, Golds, and
Pedagogues, the U.B.C. Men's Grasshockey Club battles with
other Lower Mainland teams. The "A" League champion
Varsity team maintains a lead over the tough rivals, Grasshoppers "A" and India "A". Blues and Golds in "B" League,
and the Pedagogues in "C" League have not been as successful.
Varsity team: (Back): Ron Lees, Jon Ekels, Tony Jowett, John Young, Tom  Groeneveld,  Joel  Wolsack.   (Front):
Canning Buckland, David Fraser, John Paynter, Eddie Andrew, Peter Buckland.
Page 260 WHO'S WHO Women's Athletic Committee. Front row: Mrs. Thelma Cooke, Miss Anne Tilley (chairman), Dr. Nora E. Neilson,
Miss Barbara Schrodt (executive secretary).
Back row: Fran Charkow (council rep.), Marg Peebles, Sidney Shakespeare, Vera Clemens, Bev Campbell, Miss
Meredith (Faculty rep.)
WOMEN'S ATHLETIC COMMITTEE
W.A.C. serves as an advisory group on the administrative policies and financing of women's athletics.
Its membership consists of faculty representatives and
the executive of WA.D. Chairman was Miss Anne
Tilley.
Miss Schrodt discusses  W.A.C. business  with  Dr.  Neilson,
Vera Clemens and Bev Campbell.
BIG BLOCK CLUB
The Big Block Club, composed of all Big and Small
Block winners, is a service group responsible for the
administration of the awards system for women's
athletics. The club, which meets once a week, acts
as an advisory body and also provides a scholarship.
Big Block executive: Marg Peebles, Gail
Leitner, Inge Andreen, President (standing), Liz Boyd.
Page 287 WOMEN'S ATHLETIC DIRECTORATE
WA.D. meets once a week to promote maximum efficiency in the administration of women's athletics, and. to
"provide maximum opportunity for women students to participate in wholesome athletic activities, and to develop
and maintain high standards of sportsmanship and playing ability." W.A.D. consists of the executive of W.A.A.,
the president of Big Block, the vice-president of A.W.S.,
an I.A.B. representative and team managers.
Treasurer Marg Peebles and  President Sidney Shakespeare vote
on a motion at a W.A.D. session.
Women's Athletic Directorate.  Front row: J. Sewell, M. Peebles, V. Clemens, S. Shakespeare, B. Campbell, I. Andreen.
Second row: S. Ledingham, L. James, N. Bartlett, B. Widden, L. Keil, M. Crosland, P. Thomas, P. Grauer, L. Boyd, L. McDonald, D.
McNaughton, D. Tearoe.
Third row: A. Sturgess, B. Robertson, B. Lindberg, L. Bride, D. Lawrence, J. Barbaree, S. Hendrickson.
Page 286 Foresters vs. Engineers
Tennis doubles winners.
Cross-country runners leaving the stadium.
Roar Gjessing, cross-country winner. INTRAMURALS
Intramural sports, under the direction of
Bob Hindmarch of the School of Physical
Education, have again been very active.
Clubs, fraternities, faculties and residences
send their sportsmen in hopes of gaining
enough points to become athletic leaders on
the campus. Sports played ranged from
football to table tennis.
Swimming
Starting line of the intramural cross-country
race.
!1151 nil frcnfl I bub I |B!!e::e::e::| IririI Ircrcl Iron:! |tcr?<
:rsi
» *
m WEIGHTLIFTING
During the past three years, weightlifting
at U.B.C. has grown from a handful of interested individuals to a team of twelve. U.B.C.
weightlifters enter the B.C. Junior and Senior
Championships, the Pacific Northwest meet,
the P.N.E. tournament, and local contests.
Several team members hold B.C. titles.
Andrew Hinds, B.C.  132-lb. champion, performs
a two-hand snatch.
(Back) John Minichiello (coach), Wes Woo, Wayne
Cannon (captain), Selwyn Roberts, Neil Roberts.
(Front) Richard Murakami, Sam Fujumara. (Missing) Rod Hanson, Don Ely, Roy Shatzho.
wm
VOLLEYBALL
Volleyball came alive again in 1957 when
Frank Kuruc arrived at U.B.C. with the Sopron faculty. Under his coaching, the team won
the B.C. Championship in 1957 and 1958. In
1959 it took second place. U.B.C. 'placed third
in its first Western Conference volleyball competition last year. The team, coached now by
Jack Stern, also plays in the city league.
Back: Lome Ross, John Irvine, Warren Standerwik, Jack Stirn
(coach), John Kopala, Andy van Heukelom (captain). Front:
Richard Hartwick, Lloyd McDonald, John Pelto, Julius Fodor.
Missing: Mike Posnikoff, Les Safranyik, Ron Wilson, Leslie
Densen.
Page 283 SKIING
Consistently strong, the Thunderbird ski team compares well with the best on the continent. In its first
competition this year at Kimberley, the team finished
third. Don Bruneski won the slalom and downhill,
John Piatt came second in the slalom, Roar Gjessing
won the cross country, and Dave Johansen came third
in jumping.
The U.B.C. skiers captured most of the awards in
the Western Canada Amateur ski championships in
Vernon. Bruneski, who was a member of Canada's
1960 Olympic team, won the slalom and downhill
events. Piatt, who represented Canada at the World
Championships in Austria in 1958, won the giant
slalom. In Nordic competition, Gjessing hiked to first
place in the nine mile cross country, while teammate
Jim Logan came third. Piatt, Bruneski, and Gjessing
are all on Canada's national team.
At the annual Banff Intercollegiate ski meet, U.B.C.
took fourth place although Roar Gjessing won the
cross country. At the Invitational International
slalom in Colorado, John Piatt came sixth in competition with the best skiers in the world.
Jumping at Banff.
Ian Burgess on downhill.
Roar Gjessing and Jim Logan in cross country.
Coach Al Fisher.
Ski team: Jim Logan, Dave Johansen, Don Bruneski, Ian  Burgess,  Dave  Harvey,  Roger  Selby
(manager), John Piatt (captain), Roar Gjessing, Bill Ling. WRESTLING
Although the number of wrestlers at
U.B.C. is small, the team members are very
active. They practice three times a week
and enter several competitions, including
all comers meets, the B.C. Novice Championships, the Western Intercollegiate competitions, and the B.C. Senior Championships. Last year U.B.C. won three of eight
weight classes in the Western Intercollegiate
competitions at Edmonton. This year after
intensive training the team has a good
chance of winning the meet.
Dick Climie using a leg hold on
Bruce Wallace.
Wes Akerman attempting a wing lock on Ron
Effa.
Keith Casperson with a leg lock on Dave Thompson.
Wrestling team (L to R): Dick Climie, Phil
Bortnick, Ron Effa, Dick Mester, Wes Akerman, Ted Conover, Bruce Wallace, Keith
Casperson (captain), Dave Thompson, Paul
Nemeth (coach).
Ron Effa starting a
grapevine hold on Wes
Akerman.
Page 281 ■*:#,
Lewis Dunn completes a serve.
Lewis Dunn ready for a low forehand
stroke.
Dave Joseph makes a
forehand shot.
TENNIS
The U.B.C. tennis team, consisting of ten players under coach
Paul Willey, has excelled in recent years. Members play in intercollegiate and local competitions. The U.B.C. players were W.C-
I.A.U. champions last year and came second this year. Edmond
Vlaszaty is the outstanding U.B.C. player. In May, after examinations, a tour through Washington, Oregon, and California highlights the year.
TENNIS TEAM
Ray Kimoto serving.
U.B.C. team: (L to R) Dave Wales (mgr.), Edmond Vlaszaty, Dave Joseph, Joe Veit,
Pete Macpherson, Dave Robertson, Lewis Dunn, Bob Johnson, Paul Willey (coach). SWIMMING
Under the expert coaching of Dave Parsons, the Thunderbird Swim team has performed admirably. The U.B.C. swimmers
held the Pacific Northwest Championship
during 1957, 1958 and 1959. Last year, 1960,
the team joined the W.CI.A.U. and swam
away with the league championship. As
well as competing in the W.CI.A.U. the
U.B.C. swim team met swimmers from
Washington colleges.
The team trains at Empire Pool in the
fall and at Crystal Pool in the winter. The
team is managed by Bruce Mitchell.
John Tha practicing
the breaststroke.
Swim team: (Back) Pete Manahan, Bert Peterson, John Tha, Robbie Ferguson, Chuck Rennie, Dave Parsons
(coach). (Sitting) Bill Thompson, Bill Thomas, Gary Temoin, Hans Behrisch, Ken McKenzie, Dio Creep, Pete
Pellatt (captain). (Standing) Sandy Irvine, Allyne Knox, Bill Norquist, John Wilmot, Gerry Nakatsuka, Howard Falkner, Ron Watts.   (Floating)  Ron Schuett, Gordie Summers.
Page 279 Hugh Irving makes a backhand shot
Ian   Campbell   waits   alertly   for   Graeme
Macrea's shot
SQUASH
Geoff Fielding ready to return the ball
Four years ago a small group of players formed a squash team. Membership has
now grown to 50 active members who play Thursday afternoons and Sunday evenings at the Vancouver Raquets Club. The U.B.C. squash team, composed of the
top five players captained by Chris Scott, the team's "A" class player, competed
against local teams and those from Seattle and Victoria College.
U.B.C. squash team: Graeme Mac-
rea, Geoff Fielding, Chris Scott
(captain), Hugh Irving, Ian Campbell
O   Chris Scott ready for a high shot Al McLean executes a shoulder throw
A leg hook throws a U.B.C. opponent
Manoeuvering for a throw
JUDO
The U.B.C. Judo Club participates in lower mainland
tournaments and the B.C. open Judo Tournament. This
year U.B.C, with the Vancouver Judo Club, hosted the
B.C. open Tournament. The U.B.C. team tied for second
place in the under-black belt competition in this, their
second year of competition.
Club president is Arpad Toth. Instructors are R.
Fedouik and I. Shinsaka. Practices are held twice a
week. Begun in 1959 with a membership of 25, the club
now boasts a membership of 102 including 12 girls. This
year the club purchased $500 worth of tatami (judo
mats). Previously, tumbling mats were used.
Part of the U.B.C. Judo Club Four  Penguin   dinghies  leaving  for  an  afternoon  of
sailing
SAILING
Sailing has been important at U.B.C. since 1954 when a group of interested students
first formed a racing team to compete in the University of Washington regatta. In 1959
the Men's Athletic Association bought six penguin class dinghies for the sailing club.
There are now four universities competing at regattas in this area. U.B.C. hosts one of
the regattas. The sailing team consists of four skippers and four crew chosen from the
club and is coached by Dr. C Helmer.
U.B.C. sailors have won trophies at the University of Seattle, University of Washington, Northwest Inter-collegiate Racing Association championship, and the Victoria Totem
Trophy competitions. They practice on Sundays at the Royal Vancouver Yacht Club at
Jericho Beach.
A quiet Sunday afternoon
Heading home
>?
Heading out
wm BASEBALL
I .      HSfflfJH
Manager Alan Dobrey.
"Yer out!"
Vancouver Sun photo.
Baseball team:  (Front)  Bill Guerney, Bob
Sheeley, Chico Mitchell, Eddie Lorenz, Kie-
ran O'Neill.
(Middle) Albert Zlinsky, Don Russell, Frank
Knup (coach), Denny Selder.
(Back)  Bill Jablonsky, Ed. Jablonsky, Don
Wilson, Bill Ingram, Bill Edgson.
'Safe!"
Baseball is a recent addition to the U.B.C. Sports Program.
In 1960 the team won half its games, and showed its skill
by winning three straight games against feared Western
Washington College.
Pitchers and catchers began training in the Gym in February. In March the whole squad started practising outside.
A travelling team of eighteen was chosen for the annual
tour of Washington State. The team, coached by Frank
Gnup, play during the summer season.
Page 275 Shoulder   stand   by   Monte
Engelson on flying rings
GYMNASTICS
The Gymnastic Team shows promise of making an
excellent showing in this year's Pacific Northwest
competition.
The team is comprised of Gordy Gannon (captain),
M. Engleson, P. Rathe, R. Finnigan, B. Hay, A. Ross,
R. McKee, B. Ross, J. Marchand, T. Young, A. Hon-
key, P. Pellat, K. Doolon, R. Meyer, B. Whitelaw,
T. Duck and F. Bercha. Coaching duties are again
performed by Dr. D. Whittle. John Hicks is manager
and Roy Galloway assistant manager.
Strong  man   Paul   Rathe  holding  a
"crucifix"
"L" support on parallels by Rheal Finnigan
Gordy Gannon executing a difficult vault Badminton Team:—Back: Keith Morton, Clark Gilmour, Robin Lyons,
John Fraser, Barry Kennedy, Les Tra-
bert.
Front: Keith Tolman (manager),
Frank Emery, Tom Semadeni, E.
Stacy (coach), Dave Brown, Bruce
Forsyth, Eain Lamont.
This is the second year that badminton has been an intra-university
sport at U.B.C Last year the U.B.C. team won both the W.CIA.U. title
and the Vancouver and District title. This year it plays in the Vancouver
and District League as well as entering the B.C. Open Tournament (Victoria), B.C. Central Tournament (Kelowna), Washington State Tournament (Seattle) and the W.CIA.U. Tournament (Vancouver).
Badminton is divided into A, B, and C teams with six members to a
team. This year for the first time the men were fortunate to have a coach,
Mr. E. Stacey.
Keith   Morton   and   Barry   Mullett   in
action.
Keith Tolman hitting a forehand
clear.
Page 273 CRICKET
Varsity "A" Team:— Front row (left to right): E.
Douglas, H. Amow, V. Stewart, G. Persad, A. Jagdeo.
Back row: Dr. G. L. Pickard (Club President), R.
Bishop, J. Alexis, K. Noble, S. Goordial, D. McCor-
mick.
Centre: F. Sealy (captain).
Varsity "B" Team:—Front row  (left to right): C.
Jagdeo, L. John, V. Stewart, C. Gobin, K. Bagoo.
Back row: C. Patterson (captain), R. Cuthbert, A.
Tinglin,  S.  Goordial,  W.  Archie,  C.  Yetming,  R.
Corbie.
SBSSl
For yet another year, the U.B.C. "A"
and "B" cricket teams enjoyed a successful season in the B.C. Mainland
Cricket League. The "A" team (Frank
Sealy, captain), while failing to win
the Fyfe-Smith Shield for the third
successive year, captured the Coronation Shield. The "B" Team (Charles
Patterson, captain), last year's League
Champions in their division, won the
Gardner-Johnson Shield.
From  left to  right:  Frank Sealy,  Dr.  Malcolm  McGregor
(League Secretary), Charles Patterson.
Page 272 Peter Roller and Gyula Kiss, U.B.C. Men's Fencing
team, with foils.
FENCING
Fencing in the B.C. open Sabre
Competition.
Senior Fencers (Back): Gyula Kiss, Dennis Deans, Guy Robinson, Cliff Young.
Front: Dale Standen, Chris Barratt, Peter
Roller, Alan Coode.
B.C.    Fencing    Championships
competition.
U.B.C. fencers began action in 1953 and have been
quite successful in competition ever since. Team members are chosen from the large Fencing Club. They
compete in the B.C. Fencing Championships and
W.CI.A.U. This year they won the Men's Open Sabre,
Men's Novice Foil, Men's Junior Foil (first, second, and
third place), Ladies' Novice Foil, and placed second
and fourth in Men's Open Foil. Gyula Kiss won the
B.C. Open Sabre championship. Members are instructed
in the foil and sabre by coach Julian Clark. No blood
has yet been drawn. BOWLING
This year, for the first time, U.B.C. participated
in outside bowling. Team members with averages
over 200 were chosen in a 12 game tryout early in
the first term. A six team home league was organized.
Teams participated in exhibition matches with Senior
teams from various bowling alleys, a competition
with Victoria College Bowling Club, and a Telegraphic Meet which U.B.C. hosted this year.
After a series of wins, the team topped the first
Annual Intercollegiate Telegraphic Meet. Ron
Greene's 814 triple was the highest in the tournament.
Other team members came up during the year with
U.B.C.'s first student 400 single and 900 triple. TRACK AND FIELD
Tom  Fell,  Don  Longstaff and
David McKay training.
Bill  Edwards,  B.C.  high  jump
champion.
Selwyn Romilly, sprinter.
Fred Sullivan throws a javelin.
Stan Joughin and John Prior in a
relay. CROSS COUNTRY
Under Coach Peter Mullins, two U.B.C. cross-country teams
participated in the British Columbia. Inland Empire, Pacific Northwest, and W.CI.A.U. Championships. Geoffrey Eales won the
Canadian championships in the 1500 metre and 5000 metre runs
in I960. His 5000 metre time of 14:29.8 is a new Canadian Open
record.
Because most track and field meets are held in May after final
examinations, U.B.C. competition is limited to Vancouver Relays,
St. Martins Relay and some early season oval meets. U.B.C. track
and field is not entered in a league and so has no championship
meets in which to participate.
Page 268 U.B.C.'s Curling Club, organized in
1955-56, how has a total membership
of 72. From these club members is
drawn the team to represent the University in Open Competition. This
year's Officers include: Robert Christie
(President), Rudy Jalbert (Manager),
and Dr. A. W. Matthews (coach). One
of the outstanding achievements of
the Club this year was the capture by
Jack Arnet's rink of the W. P. Thompson Trophy offered in W.I.CA.U.
Competition.
Watching   Pat   Chataway   sweep   is   Mel
Shannon
Club Champs: Terry Miller, Jack Arnet and Jack Lutes CURLING
Curling Team: (Standing) Terry Miller, Bob Christie,
Jack Lutes. In front: Jack Arnet.
Good delivery demonstrated by Jack Arnet.
Terry Miller and Jack Lutes sweeping. Hooker, Dave Gibbs, effectively held at the front of a line-out.
RUGBY
&    s
&XST*  ;S.    .
.^r*
#*.«*•-, - ¥
X. *v«
birds: (Standing Left to Right); Bob Morford (coach),
mathan Phillips, Sam Perry, Mike Chambers, John
i Gilmore; (Kneeling Left to Right); Bill Dubois, Peter
1 Trebble.
Competitions for the four cups constitute a regular season's
play, but U.B.C. also plays U.C.L.A. every year, and is invited
to play many touring teams from other countries. The highlight
of this Rugby season was the Thunderbird 18-11 win over the
versatile Yawata Steel team from Japan. The Head Coach is
Albert Laithwaite. The Thunderbirds are coached by Dr. Max
Howell and Bob Morford. Good coaching coupled with a rugged
practice schedule has developed a strong, confident team.
Sam Perry reaches for the ball during a line-out. John Leckie airborne with a little assistance.
U.B.C. Thunderbirds and Yawata Steel (Japan) Th
Dr. Max Howell (coach), Dave Howard, Roy Jacobs
Lechie, Dave Howie, Sandy Tucker, Allan Mortor
Bugg  (captain), Tim Cummings, Dave Gibbs, G
Rugby is one of U.B.C.'s oldest and most successful sports.
Although the Thunderbirds won the Miller Cup last year in
games between the Vancouver and U.B.C. Rugby Unions, they
lost it this year. Already, they are winners of the B.C. Challenge
Cup (McKechine Cup) sixteen times. The Tisdall Cup is also
fought for in the spring. The brilliant Thunderbird record in
McKechine Cup competition is equalled by its record of twelve
wins out of twenty games played in World Cup competition.
The World Cup is presented to the winner of a game between
U.B.C. and an American University, originally Stanford, now
U. of California. The U.B.C. Thunderbird hockey team this year
played exhibition games against Universities of
Alberta, Saskatchewan, and Montana. It also
competed with the U. of A. Golden Bears for the
Hamber Cup. U.B.C. last won the cup in 1951.
Next year U.B.C. may enter the W.CI.A.U. hockey
competitions and vie with western Canadian universities for the Hardy Cup.
Ron Molina, U.B.C. goalie
Goalie Molina, Marshall Yawney and Roy Hammond anticipating a shot
Bob Parker, Boone Strother and
Jack Phillips in the U.B.C-AIberta
game ICE HOCKEY
Al Smith  (manager), Trevor Owen, Dave Morris,
Keith Benson in the dressing room
*wi
Action at the goal in the U.B.C-Montana State game
'
afv\
Jrjaaw            Jp fl
f<*~ "4    ySZlJY
■S*2v*^C
EddKly^
/
y
SltthLl
Boone Strother checked by a U. of A. Golden Bear
Ray Mokena and Cheme Shingh, U.B.C. centre, with an Alberta player
Page 262 Varsity in action against the Grasshoppers.
A clear shot.
Ron Lees makes a lunge for the ball.
Pedagogues (Back): A Stewart, J. Breukleman, R. Ford,
J. Campioni, R. Warren, R.
Hankin.
(Front): D. Morrison, R.
Burger, Chris Heath (Mgr.),
N. Wilson, R. Walker. •V*
WHO'S WHO
Olympic Skier — Elizabeth Greene
Curling — Diane MacNaughton
Below, left: Marilyn Thompson, Synchronized
Swimming; right: Triple gold-medalist in
Figure Skating, Marg Crosland. SENIOR A BASKETBALL
The U.B.C. Thunderettes, coached by Mearnie Summers,
practiced twice weekly and competed against Hastings
and Richmond Senior A teams. Managed by Liz Boyd,
the Senior A team competed in and won the W.CI.A.U.
tournament held in Winnipeg at the end of January.
Centre Barb Bengough outjumped Richmond centre in an action-
packed game at King Edward Gym.
Senior A Basketball Team. Back row: Boyd, L. (manager); Summers, M. (coach). Front row: Peterson, M.; Lindsay, A. (captain); Aldous, B.; Robertson, B.; Beach, D.; Dairon, P.; Studds, P.; Bengough, B.; Leitner, G.; Whidden,
B. Absent: Walker, F.
Action at a Monday night Thunderette practice. JUNIOR GIRLS' BASKETBALL
Thirteen girls participated in Junior Girls' Basketball.
Managed by Pat Thorstenson the team practiced twice
a week and competed with local teams. Thunderettes
Barb Robertson and Barb Whidden coached the team.
Junior Girls' Basketball Team. Back row: Godfrey, D.; Irish,
W.; Brown, M.; Gretchen, K. Middle row: Thorstenson, P.;
Robertson, B. (coach); Vollans, N.; Ledingham, S.; Leslie, R.;
Whidden, B. (coach). Front row: Fookes, L.; Baird, M.
Absent: Metzler, P.; Dryer, L.; Longmuir, D.
GIRLS' RULES BASKETBALL
The Girls' Rules Basketball Team practiced twice a
week under the coaching of Mrs. Penny. Managed by
Pauline Grauer, the team competed against Crofton
House and York House. At the end of February, the
players took part in the Pacific Northwest Conference.
Phyllis Kearney and Barb McCIatchie (in white) play against teammates Carol
Cadman and Sandy Cassidy at a practice session.
Girls' Rules Basketball Team. Back row: Jackson
J.; Cassidy, S.; Broadhurst, C; McCIatchie, B.
Morrison, L.; Clarke, V.   Front row: Merrilees, B
Seldon, G.; Grauer, P.; Kearney, P.; Cadman, C
Chisholm, R. GRASSHOCKEY
Two teams of Women's Grasshockey enjoyed an eventful and successful year. The Varsity team, coached by
Miss B. Schrodt, practiced twice a week and competed
against Ex-North Vancouver, King Edward, Alumni,
Ex-Kitsilano, and Ex-Britannia teams. The team placed
second over nearly twenty teams in the Pacific North
West Hockey Conference held on campus in November,
and in December four team members, Barb Lindberg,
Alison Gourlay, Cathy Swan, and Judy Sewell, were
guests at a hockey conference to select a U.S. all-star
team in California. The U.B.C. team, coached by Miss
E. Weisman, also practiced twice weekly, and competed
with King Edward, Britannia, and Vancouver Tech.
teams. The League games of both teams were played
at Trafalgar Park.
Action between the Varsity and U.B.C. teams at a Thursday practice.
Varsity team, Back row (1-r) Barb Lindberg, (manager), Linda James, Pat Nichols, Alison Gourlay,
Madeline Gemmill, Barbara Hay, Miss Schrodt (coach); Front row: Sheila Clark, Judy Sewell, Jocelyn
Searle, Cathy Swan.
Page 292 U.B.C. Grasshockey team: Back row (left to right): Judy Nichols, Diana Lawrence, Kathy Caple, Jane
Brown, Marcia Oiiphant, Shirley Mura.
Front row: Bernie Thompson, Susan Smith, Val Turner, Pat Howie, Joan Newton.
GOLF
The Women's Golf team practiced weekly
at the Fieldhouse, and during fine weather
on the University course and the Richmond
driving range. The team consisted of Pat
Butler, Joan Perkins, Betty Duckworth,
Carol Munro, Jean Barbaree (manager) and
Maureen Auld. The girls hope to continue
team practices through the summer.
Jean Barbaree, Carol Munro and Joan Perkins practice strokes in the Fieldhouse. Tennis Team.  Back row: D. Lawrence (manager), C. Stuhrman, J. Preston.
Front row: Coach Paul Willey, M. Ahlen, C Jones, M. Shakespeare.
The women's Tennis Team practised weekly under
the direction of coach Paul Willey, a former Davis
Cup winner. The team, which was managed by
Diana Lawrence, entered the W.CI.A.U. tournament
in Edmonton in October and placed third in very
close competition. In February the team competed
in an Indoor Tournament with top players from the
Vancouver Lawn Tennis, Jericho and New Westminster clubs.
TENNIS
Left: Two local players practise with with the U.B.C.
tennis team. Right: Team manager Diana Lawrence
serves at a Wednesday night practice in the Fieldhouse.
Page 294 Jill Semadeni reaches for the birdie during a practice
prior to the W.CIA.U. Tournament.
Shirley McKelvey returns a shot as Lynn MacDougall
watches alertly.
BADMINTON
The Women's Badminton Team enjoyed a busy
and successful season in 1960-61. Coached by Miss
Tilley, the girls practised twice a week and competed
with local teams: the Racquets Club, Vancouver
Lawn Tennis and Badminton Club, Strathcona, Point
Grey, Cloverdale, North Vancouver and Surrey.
Members of the team participated in the Provincials
in Victoria in January, and in February hostessed the
W.CIA.U. Tournament here. In March the team
competed in the Central B.C. Championship in
Kelowna.
Badminton team. Back row: L. Broome (manager), S. Smith, M. McFarlane, L. MacDougall, P. Sturmanis,
G. Harvey, M. Gordon.
Front row: M. Coombe, T. O'Brien, L. Keil, D. Burridge, S. McKelvey, I. Lee. Volleyball team.  Back row: L. Bride (manager), J. Krego, S. Selbie, C. Arnold, C. Boe, V. Clemens, Miss Eckert
(coach). Front row: D. Godfrey, J. Anderson, R. Creighton, B. Telford, R. Freudenstein, M. Maddock.
VOLLEYBALL
Coached by Miss Eckert, the Women's Volleyball
Team practiced once a week with more than sixteen girls
participating. The girls competed in local games with
the B.C. Teachers and the Y.W.CA. teams, and with
the Bellingham Y. The team entered the W.CI.A.U.
Tournament in February at Saskatoon where they competed against teams from western Canadian universities
and the northern states.
Diane Godfrey leaps to block Marilyn Maddock's spike at a
practice.
Muriel Hardy returns a volley to teammates. Above left: Heather Campbell, an outstanding team member, sprints down the track. Centre: Sylvia Hendrickson, team manager, clears the high-
jump bar. Right: Jane Case, a top competitor in field events, practices the broad-jump.
TRACK AND FIELD
Under the direction of coach Harry Cannon, Dot Lindo demonstrates
a hurdle exercise to teammates.
Cross-country team:—Back row: Sylvia
Hendrickson, Isobel Stainer;
Front row (left to right): Pam Searle,
Jane Case, Elaine Hofer;
Absent: Janet King.
Below left: Dot Lindo practices shot-put.   Centre: Sylvia Hendrickson demonstrates throwing the javelin.  Right: Jane Case flings the discus.
/
/ ARCHERY
The nine members of the Archery Team met twice
weekly for practices in the Fieldhouse. The archers,
coached by Miss Tilley, and managed by Linda
James, competed in an Indoor Intercollegiate Telegraphic Meet against eastern colleges in February,
and in an Indoor Shoot with local archery groups in
March.
Archers  (left-right)   Lynn Manson,  Claire Ladner,
Bev Campbell, and Linda James display fine form at   Ly
a target practice.
Fencing Team: (left-right) Christine Tisdale, coach Gyula Kiss, Margaret Segal, coach
Chris Barratt, and manager Diane Tearoe.
FENCING
Fencing is an increasingly popular sport on
campus. The Women's Fencing team practiced weekly with the Men's team, coached
by Gyula Kiss and Chris Barratt. Two
members, Janice Shaw and Marg Segal, competed in the B.C. Fencing Championships in
November, and two novices entered exhibition fencing in the W.CIA.U. tournament
in February. SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING
The Women's Synchronized Swimming team practiced twice
a week at Empire Pool and the Canadian Memorial Pool under
coach Mrs. Diane Black. Managed by Nancy Bartlett, the girls
entered competition with other Vancouver swimmers in
November, and competed in the W.CI.A.U. meet with teams
from Western Canadian Universities. The team also competed in the B.C. Championships.
Mermaids Sherrill Wilson, Nancy Bartlett, Marilyn Thomson, Trine Hendriksen, Sharon McGee, Morrain Plant
practice water ballet formations at Empire Pool.
Mary Iwasaki, Sheila Ledingham, and Elizabeth Quilliam push off at a practice in Crystal Pool.
SPEED SWIMMING
Hie Women's Speed Swimming team,
■coached by Linda Shore, started off a successful year by placing first in the Telegraphic Meet with ten other Canadian
Universities in November. Members of this
winning team were Joni Lear, Sharon
\lcGee, Mary Iwasaki, Alice Genge, Marg
Peebles, Sheila Ledingham, and Elizabeth
Quilliam. The team was managed by Sheila
Ledingham, and practiced twice a week at
Crystal Pool. In February the team com-
jeted in the W.CIA.U. meet held in Saska- FIGURE SKATING
1960-61 was the first year on the campus for the Women's Figure
Skating Team. The girls practised once a week at the Forum, coached
by Jean Mathews, a former Western Canadian Champion. Manager
Marg Crosland (left) is a triple gold-medalist, holding the Senior
Ladies' Canadian Championship from 1958 to 1960. The team, consisting of Marg Crosland, Kay Faynor, Sharon Southworth and Linda
Leslie, competed in the W.CIA.U. tournament held in Saskatoon in
February.
Skaters Sharon Southworth, Marg Crosland, and Kay Faynor pose with coach Jean Mathews at
the Forum ice arena.
GYMNASTICS
The Women's Gymnastics team practised
weekly under the instruction of coach Jean
Burgett. Managed by Pam Thomas, the team
competed in the B.C. Championships held in
Nelson in January, and in the Pacific Northwest Championships held in Seattle in
February.
Page 300
Members of the Gymnastics team practise in the apparatus room in the War MemorL
Gym. ' '   ■   '    : t
CURLING
The Women's Curling team completed a successful season by defeating the
Universities of Alberta, Manitoba, and Saskatchewan, to capture the W.CI.A.U.
curling crown in Winnipeg in February. Coached by Charles Kerr, the girls
practiced once a week at the Pacific Club Curling Rink. The team competed
in the Burnaby Totemette in November, and the zone playdowns in January.
Above: Curling Team, backrow (1-r): Ann Sinclair, Amy Nuttall, Coach Charles Kerr, Karen
Unruh; front: Lorna McCready, Genevieve Walsh, Diane McNaughton, Pat Chataway. The
winning W.CIA.U. team, consisting of L. McCready, D. McNaughton, P. Chataway, and G.
Walsh, is pictured at the lower left.
SKIING
The U.B.C. Ski team practiced three times
a week at dry practices on campus, and
travelled to Rossland for practices during
the Christmas holidays. Coached by Mrs.
Sandra Fraser, the team competed in the
Western Canadian Championships in Vernon in January, in which Elizabeth Greene,
former Olympic skier, captured the Senior
Women's downhill and slalom events. In
February, the team competed with skiers
from the University of Montana, Washington State, the University of Idaho, and the
University of Washington in the Pacific
Northwest Intercollegiate Meet.
Women's Ski Team: (1-r) Elizabeth Greene, coach Mrs. Sandra Fraser, Anne Sturgess,
Heather Davies, Linda Campbell-Brown, and Anne Freeman.
Page 301 INTRAMURALS
Three "sports" join a congo line at the Indoor Track
Meet held in September to encourage participation in
Intramural sports. (Ubyssey photo).
Maureen Purcell (left) and Jane Perry, representing V.CF., enjoy a
noon-hour game of table tennis.
Archers representing Women's Residences, Education,
and Kappa Alpha Theta release arrows at target practice. Allie Spilsbury of Kappa Kappa Gamma and Pat Wray
representing Home Ec. demonstrate left and right-handed
golf strokes.
JW7   • ^*
»*«
L i *j.
Heather Campbell and Diana Lawrence
(left) representing Education, pause
with Alison Gourlay and Pat Weir
(Phys. Ed.) after a Tennis match. The
girls were strenuous competition, but
the Tennis Intramural Finals were
taken by Gamma Phi Beta, with Phys.
Ed. as runner-up.
Mary Cameron (Alpha Phi), Diane
Wilson (Aggie), and Cathy Camp-   QS
bell   (Frosh)   practice  starts  at  a
noon-hour track practice. At the sound of the whistle they're off!
The Women's Intramural swimming finals were won by Education with Frosh taking second place.
Volleyball Intramural finals were taken by Gamma Phi Beta, with
P.E. (1st team) runners-up. A.O.Pi's compete in a fast noon-hour game.
Toni Burt and Jeanie Skinner (Delta Gamma) and Joan Sandwell and
Liz McLennan (Alpha Gamma Delta) pose after a match. The Alpha
Gammas placed first over the Delta Gammas in the Badminton Intramural finals. |;f^   ^
... -'• •*' •■, *•   '.,
-".    ^rv.
U^.' v
* * i-rf'V1**-* -
v*?*. '■?*T- '     v-;.' '■'■•".
is,*; ^ +-'*■-^
'  .   T  /» ,    r ■•V'T.
% >-*«•;
*3*    '-,,
*  'v;:^iei-   *'.. r'.v..r.
' "v-&:      5U.'" '
Mi     -• !,•>*'-
f •£•**•-•■■-
v    sir' ^efr*. v
;- *"     :'Jh;
y& •**
■;^**i.
>*ut?'f'
-' "*v#w£
^^:*»-.. --.   ■ r<h
- %. ^~•r:
*^fv^-^._
»..d-^**^
-•  *+>.4: ■fffSUM
~£(Wl<t<CL
SYMBOL OF SERVICE AND QUALITY
Working Partner of those who build in Western Canada
Page 306 OUR BUSINESS IS PRIMARILY THE
MANUFACTURE AND DISTRIBUTION OF
QUALITY CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS TO
THE BUILDING INDUSTRY
IN WESTERN CANADA
WE MANUFACTURE
Clay, face and common brick, glass-lined vitrified clay pipe, flue lining and refractory
products. Concrete and pumice brick, blocks, partition tile and drain tile.
Glazed structural masonry units. Dry mortar and concrete mixes.
WE PRODUCE
TRUE-MIX concrete to specification. Concrete aggregates, sand and gravel,
crushed and quarried stone, riprap.
WE DISTRIBUTE
Building supplies of all descriptions, reinforcing steel and mesh, rails, cast iron pipe,
steel scaffolding, acrow props. Domestic and industrial coals.
WE OPERATE
A fleet of tugs, scows, and derricks, deep sea and coast-wise
wharves, warehouses with trackage facilities.
Page 307 Just between us men!
Do you know that Birks selection of Diamond Engagement Rings
at $200.00 is the largest and most attractive in town? Every diamond in this collection is a Birks diamond and the name Birks is
engraved on each ring. You may choose any style you wish for
only $20.00 down—the balance in twelve equal monthly payments. We will be happy to show you these handsome rings at
any time for they are rings that
any girl would wear with pride
Comparison   will   prove   that
MU 5-6211 dollar-for-dollar each is a value
that can't be matched.
Granville at Georgia and Oakridge Shopping Centre
THE NAME YOU KNOW YOU CAN TRUST IN DIAMONDS
BIRKS
Page 308 Rely on "Allied" for all your heating needs . .
ESSO STOVE OIL   —   FURNACE OIL
BUNKER OIL   —   CLEAN COAL
FIR SAWDUST
ALLIED HEAT & FUEL LTD.
2990 Arbutus St.
RE 8-7161
THERE IS A BIG DIFFERENCE
in
. . STYLE
. . QUALITY
. . FIT
When your SUITS
ARE CUSTOM MADE By
1  W. PENDER
TAILORS
(AT CARRALL)
MAKE UP A PARTY
FOR SATURDAY NIGHT DANCING
AT THE
BEAUTIFUL
COMMODORE
CABARET
Reservations: MU 1-7838
872 Granville Street
VANCOUVER,  B.C.
SINCERE
CONGRATULATIONS
TO ALL GRADS
OF '61
We wish you every success in the years to come
V^a^f§^t
A DIVISION OF THE FRASER VALLEY MILK PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION
Page 309 you travel in good company
with
THE    ■BANK
Banking today requires young men who can
serve the Bank's interests in many parts of the
world. There are problems to be met and
decisions to be made on the spot... rather than
from behind a desk miles away. At Toronto-
Dominion we will, over the next few decades,
be vitally involved in Canada's great expansion.
If you are interested in a career that touches
every type of Canadian business . . . come
in and see us.
TORONTO-DOMINION
THE BANK THAT LOOKS AHKAD
BANK
604741
1C ALUMNI
YOU ARE NOW
AN ALUMNUS
and a member of the Alumni Association
YOU CAN BECOME A GOOD FRIEND
of U.B.C. and higher education
Through active membership in
THE U.B.C. ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
252 Brock Hall
Page 310 Sign Of A Smart Shopper
Vancouver (Downtown, Oakridge)
West Vancouver
New Westminster    -    Port Alberni
Calgary Edmonton    -    Victoria
YOUR FAMILY SHOPPING CENTRES
Page 311 DO-IT-YOURSELF
SAVINGS  KIT
Use the pen and fill in the deposit slip
every payday. This kit, plus your extra
money, used regularly will ensure the
building of a healthy Savings Account.
It's available at our local branch now.
THE CANADIAN
BANK OF COMMERCE
OVER 850 BRANCHES ACROSS CANADA READY TO SERVE YOU
MP-370
A
V?
mats
mat
Active people of all ages need the
sustaining, satisfying food value of
Roger's Golden Syrup. It replenishes muscular energy in a matter
of minutes. It is delicious tasting,
wholesome and pure.
*:e*H:
<.ae.
THE B.C.SUGAR REFINING CD. LTD.
Page 312 Mm.    w i-1                                                                                                                              •    "                                                       1
1
•ssmSmS^&s^$S89
jSmammmmt           '"■'a'    '^HGBI
(                -*  —J      '                                                                                                                               Tt
■ramm
"*^   '4W,  ~7ife   .j
■sss< / i     '^^ss»
■daw  t   l.   ^aa
^3 B^~ '■■■■ *^*^st?*ie
Br
■  1jhGB
Lsssss.        ^^.                   ^^si
1>**SSSSSSSk^        T*     ^*3
Your BEST Source
for Service
MURPHY STATIONERY
CO. LTD.
Printers   -   Office Supplies   -    Business Equipment
151 West 5th Ave. Vancouver 10, B.C
TRiniry 6-5591
Why not train for a career as a
Chartered Accountant
?   ?   ?
• C.A. training offers interesting employment with practising chartered accountants. Your work "on location"
may introduce you to every kind of office, and to mines,
mills, factories, ranches, retail stores, banks and financial houses.
• C.A. training combines practical and formal training,
leading to independent professional status as a chartered accountant in practice, or to executive positions
in industry or government service.
FOR UNDERGRADS:
• The combined B. Com.-C.A. Course
• The 5-year C.A. Course
FOR GRADUATES:
• The 3-year C.A. Course for B. Com. Grads
• The 4-year C.A. Course for other Grads
FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION, PHONE OR WRITE
THE INSTITUTE OF
CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS
OF B.C.
475 Howe Street       MU 1-3264
Vancouver 1, B.C.
THE FACULTY OF
COMMERCE
UNIVERSITY OF B.C.
Vancouver 3, B.C.
CA 4-1111       Local 361
Page 313 MAKERS OF THE WORLD-FAMOUS
Jantzen Swim Suits, Sweaters,
Knitted Suits
Sun Clothes and T- Shirts
JANTZEN OF CANADA LIMITED
10th Avenue end Kingsway
Phone TR 6-3344
VANCOUVER, B.C.
^t<*
l^F^f**
UNIVERSITY PHARMACY
J. & M. BURCHILL, B.S.P.
PRESCRIPTION SERVICE
CA 4-3202
5754 University Blvd.
VANCOUVER 8, B.C.
Page 314 This new four unit web offset press designed for economical production of high quality publications is the first
and only press of its kind to be installed in Western Canada.
EVERGREEN PRESS LIMITED
Printers of the 1961 Totem.
Western Canada's largest integrated printing and lithographing establishment.
Serving Industry, Government and University, Evergreen Press provides a
complete range of printing services.
COLOUR REPRODUCTION
BUSINESS FORMS
PERIODICALS
TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES
COMMERCIAL PRINTING
BOOKS
EVERGREEN PRESS
1070 SOUTH  EAST  MARINE   DRIVE   •  VANCOUVER
LIMITED     A\
COUVER 15, B.C.      issLLsssfsk.
Page 315 Remember!
The
UNIVERSITY FOOD SERVICES
offers a complete low cost catering service throughout the campus
For your convenience the locations are:
FORT CAMP
ACADIA CAMP
INFIRMARY KITCHEN
at Wesbrook
NEW MEN'S RESIDENCE
Common Block
BROCK HALL
(Snack Bar)
CAF
BUS STOP COFFEE BAR
GYM CAF
Arrangements may also be made for:
TEAS, BANQUETS and RECEPTIONS
Page 316 these studies never stop
In design shops and laboratories throughout the country there are hundreds of
men and women whose studies never end.
They are students of a fascinating force -
electricity; people who seek out or create
new uses and applications for electricity
so that your life and your family's
becomes even more comfortable, increasingly enjoyable. Each new use increases
the value of electricity to you, yet the
cost of power to you and your family goes
down. Fact is while the average family
today uses over four times as much
electricity as they did twenty years ago,
they actually pay less per kilowatt hour!
B.C. ELECTRIC
Page 317 man's
best
friend
GpJ
Bank, or Montreal
Your Bank on the Campus — In the Administration Building:
MERLE C. KIRBY, Manager
WORKING    WITH    CANADIANS    IN    EVERY    WALK    OF    LIFE    SINCE    1817
SYMBOLIC WITH THE NAME
QjetUner
STENCIL DUPLICATING WITH THE
PRINTED LOOK
Simplicity, Economy, Versatility and Efficiency
There is a Model for Every Business
FREE SERVICE EVERYWHERE
Inquire Without Obligation
Gestetner (Canada) Limited
960 Richards Street Vancouver, B.C.
MU 5-6556
Page 318 BERNARD
Laundry Services Limited
(A. R. Bernard — Manager)
COMMERCIAL LAUNDERERS
Linen Supplies
TRinity 4-1155
130 West 5th Ave.
Vancouver, B.C.
To the Student Body . . .
OUR CONGRATULATIONS AND
BEST WISHES
BELL & MITCHELL LIMITED
641 Richards Street Vancouver, B.C.
MU 5-6441
INSURANCE
REAL ESTATE
o.
B.
ALLAN
LIMITED
JEWELLERS
SILVERSMITHS
DIAMONDS
WATCHES
•
Granville at Pender
Vancouver, B.C.
i
j   > *
. / *
■
J'
§■
'f
.- j s*. "*V
■■•
• '•..
h \M;
1 '••    ''Jll.^'V''
.'7,', ''     i    '"uk^jrVyv^
; >.- ■
_. i
Hm^ISI
T% .
j!*"'   .~        -J V# \fcSS
*'-
t
<
'                  *£v '^^'$|^>v
'w-iifoV j.
V ■mJ~-
*«i*i4sssE.ir..».
i
^sft       A
r ■*^—
^^
am^**   ^*
k
Page 319 COMPLIMENTS TO THE
GRADUATES
from
A. R. GRIMWOOD LTD.
BUILDING CONTRACTORS
1129 Kingsway
VANCOUVER 10, B.C.
DRAWING MATERIALS
OF ALL KINDS
BOARDS - SCALES - TEE SQUARES
INKS - PAPER - ANGLES
REPRODUCTION SERVICE
OZALID PRINTING
PHOTO COPY
BLUEPRINTING
CARL ZEISS MICROSCOPES
THE
HUGHES-OWENS
COMPANY LIMITED
569 RICHARDS STREET, VANCOUVER
ALSO
EDMONTON   -   WINNIPEG   -   HAMILTON
TORONTO   -   OTTAWA   -   MONTREAL   -    HALIFAX
Page 320 2
I
2
a,
■a
a
c
o
a
E
o
-a
E
U
M
OJ
u
C
OJ
TJ
'«
V
c
v
Page 321 • RESIDENTIAL ■ M «• ■ ■ i « »i« u a
• commercial INSTALLATIONS
• INDUSTRIAL
By
FLOORCRAFT LIMITED
VANCOUVER'S LEADERS IN FLOOR COVERINGS
1964 W. Broadway REgant 1-4628
Page 322 Your Sign of
GUARANTEED
PROTECTION
in Paint Finishes
GENERAL PAINT CORPORATION
OF     CANADA     LIMITED
950 Raymur Avenue, Vancouver
For industrial finishes and specialty coatings to meet
your specific needs, call on GENERAL PAINTS,
Technical Service.
TELEPHONE MU 4-5311
for complete information
Makers of MONAMEL
BEST-PRINTER CO.  LTD.
Now in our 14th Year
of Serving the University of British Columbia
with
U.B.C. Law Case Books
DUPLICATING
U.B.C. Graphs
LITHOGRAPHING
U.B.C. Maps
PRINTING
U.B.C. Forms
PHOTO OFFSET
U.B.C. Booklets
U.B.C. Lab Manuals
Our 2,500 sq. ft. Plant is situated at:
151 West Hastings Street          Vancouver 3, B.C.
Ifs MU tual 4-3742 for "Service"
F. A. Best — Manager
TRANSISTOR RADIOS
STEREO
RECORDS
HI-FI
FINE FURNITURE
& ELECTRIC APPLIANCES
THOMSON & PAGE LTD.
2914 Granvi I le Street REgent 8-5144
Customer Parking at Standard Station
13th and Granville
Page 323 With the Compliments of . . .
THE
ROYAL TRUST
COMPANY
Executors and Trustees
Vancouver: Victoria:
626 West Pender St.     1205 Government St.
J. W. R. Seatle, Mgr.       R. W. Phipps, Mgr.
CROSSMAN
MACHINERY COMPANY
LIMITED
806 Beach Ave., Vancouver 1, B.C.
MU 1-5221
SatHJUa *7evia,ce
"CHINESE CUISINE AT ITS BEST"
Internationally known and acclaimed tops in
Chinese Cuisine, hospitable service and
exotic Oriental decor — truly a
Restaurant of Distinction
Reservations: MU 3-1935
155 E. Pender St.
HE 4-0244
Murphy Excavating
CO.  LTD.
G. Murphy 4032 S.E. Marine Dr.
BURNABY, B.C.
Page 324 Good Wishes for a Successful Future...
Good Grooming for a Successful Appearance
Everywhere you go, everyone you meet will judge you by your
appearance, by the clothes you wear. And: here's where you can be
certain of the path to take. For today's careful, flattering grooming,
visit Eaton's Men's Wear Departments for correct suits and accessories that are such a requisite of the business world. .Come in soon,
come in often...
Eaton's Clothing Departments keep pace with you and your needs.
EATON'S of CANADA
Page 325 Peter Van Dyke
jgS     sip
3*   **
NOTHING
BEATS
NABOB
COFFEE
-   ■- .-X-X';>> - -.-y.-'-:■■■■-■■ ■
Page 326 *""•-.*    I* ;-i   *
Compliments
CANADIAN WOOD PIPE &
TANKS LTD.
550 Pacific Street Vancouver, B.C.
MU 5-7245
IACK K. CHOW
OPTOMETRIST
COMPLETE OPTICAL SERVICE
Prescriptions Filled Glasses Fitted
Prompt Emergency Repairs
Contact Lenses
514 MAIN ST. MU 5-5938
VANCOUVER 4, B.C.
Page 327 Bring refreshment into play
have a Coke
URISh
&m&
COCA-COLA LTD.
/Jl * I VQMn faC t* ttoa-mt9fk
fiiiiiit sEinei
(mmciii nil mm in.
CONGRATULATIONS
to the
GRADUATING CLASSES
May your future be
Happy
Wealthy
and
Healthy
PRESCRIPTION PHARMACISTS
COLLEGE PRINTERS LTD.
Commercial and Social Printers
and Publishers
PRINTERS OF THE UBYSSEY
2015 W. 12th Ave. REgent 1 -6011
VANCOUVER 9, B.C.
Compliments of...
TEXACO CANADA, LIMITED
TEXACO PETROLEUM PRODUCTS
1200 West Pender Street
MU 4-1335
Pace 328 •  HOAAART   •   ALLSTATE   •   CRAFTSMAN   •   SILVERTONE
|   SIMPSONS-SEARS BRAND NAMES
z
5
o
13
your guide to wise shopping
SIMPSONS-SEARS
SOUTH BURNABY, B.C.
RETAIL STORE
FREE    PARKING
FOR   1500   CARS
MAIL ORDER
60,000  ITEMS  IN
OUR   CATALOGUE
o
o
o
z
o
I
>
o
O
c
m
DAVID BRADLEY   •   COLDSPOT   •   KENMORE
ELGIN
The University Book Store
The Book Store was established for the convenience of
students and has effected a considerable saving to the
students in time and money. It is prepared to supply
all text books required for the various courses offered
in the University, also such articles as note books,
loose-leaf sheets, fountain pens, drawing paper and
=^^====== instruments.  <
Page 329 fresh fashion news always
awaits you at The Bay . .
Such fun, such flair in this 1961 way of
dressing. You'll find it indispensable to your
poise in a hundred and one situations. Dress,
suit, coat, or separates — for men and women
— there's a natural dash to these new styles
that becomes you. Find your very own look
in the myriad selection on The Bay's Fashion
Floor, third, and the Men's Clothing, second
floor.
T^tttot#l^i!t dmttjimm
NCORPORATED 2*9   MAY   I67Q
Page 330 *.'.. TRADE
JENKINS
^ MARK ^
^ew/c^(3ro4
Everywhere across Canada — in industrial plants,
waterworks systems, commercial and institutional
buildings of all kinds — and in every type of installation where precise control of steam, gas,
water, oil and other fluids is required, the Jenkins
"Diamond" trademark is the hallmark of quality-
engineered valves.
SOLD THROUGH LEADING   II  DISTRIBUTORS EVERYWHERE
For close to a century, the Jenkins trademark has
been the trusted symbol of unrivalled craftsmanship, top-flight performance and exceptional
economy. To be sure of dependable, trouble-free
operation and long-term savings in maintenance,
specify Jenkins Valves. Jenkins Bros., Limited,
Lachine, Que.
JENKINS
\m% m the stmm mwmd^Hw.
VALVES ♦
I
Page 332 President Dave Edgar competing in the A.M.S. Council - I.S.C. 'boat race'
ADVERTISER'S INDEX
Allied Heat and Fuel
Allan, O. B	
Alumni Association ..
309
319
310
B.C. Electric  317
B.C. Sugar Refining Company Limited  312
Bamboo Terrace   324
Bank of Montreal   318
Bell and Mitchell   319
Bernard Laundry Services   319
Best Printer   323
Birk's   308
Campbell Studios   327
Canadian Bank of Commerce  312
Canadian Wood Pipe and Tanks   327
Chow, Jack K  327
Coca Cola   328
College Printers  328
Commodore Cabaret   309
Crossman Machinery   324
Cunningham Drug Stores Limited  328
Dairyland    309
Eaton's of Canada   325
Evan's, Coleman, and Evans  306
Evergreen Press   315
Floorcraft     322
General Paint Corporation   323
Gestetner   318
Grimwood, A. K  320
Hudson's Bay Company  330
Hughes-Owens  320
Institute of Chartered Accountants  313
Jantzen of Canada   314
Jenkins Valves   332
McDonald's Tobacco Company (Export)   318
Marty's     323
Modernize Tailors  309
Murphy Excavating   324
Murphy Stationery   313
Nabob Coffee  326
Royal Trust Company  324
Simpsons-Sears   329
Texaco of Canada  328
Thompson, Berwick, and Pratt  321
Thompson and Page Limited  323
Toronto-Dominion Bank  310
University Book Store   329
University Food Services   316
University Pharmacy   314
Van Dyke, Peter   326
White Dove Cleaners  322
Woodward's   311
Page 333 INDEX PAGE
Academic  Symposium  137
Acadia Camp  186
Administration Staff  20
Agriculture  Faculty  32
Alliance Francaise  169
Alpha Delta Phi  218
Alpha Delta Pi  213
Alpha Gamma Delta  213
Alpha Omega  170
Alpha Omicron Pi  214
Alpha Phi  214
Alpha Tau Omega  218
A.M.S. General Meeting       .... 136
A.M.S. Office Staff  27
Amateur Radio Society        .... 157
Anglican Theological College      .       .       . 112,192
Aqua   Society  152
Archery, Women's  298
Architecture Faculty  34
Arts and Science Faculty     .... 36
Associated Women's Students     ... 24
Badminton Club  166
Badminton,  Men's  273
Badminton, Women's  295
Baseball, Men's  275
Basketball, Girl's Rules and Jr. Girls   .       . 291
Basketball, Men's  252
Basketball, Sr. A. Women's .... 290
Beta Theta  Pi  219
Big Block Club, Men's  246
Big Block Club, Women's    .... 287
Bird-Calls Editor  177
Blood Drive  129
Board of Governors  18
Bowling, Men's  270
Camera Club  158
Carey Hall  193
CCF. Club  149
Ceramics  236
Chancellor  Grauer  19
Chinese Varsity  171
Christian Science  173
Christmas  135
Clubs Day 126,146
College Shop  28
Commerce Faculty  56
Commerce-Law  60
Conservative  Club  148
Contemporary Arts Festival .... 240
CO.T.C  174
Convocation  128
Creative Dancing  238
Cricket  272
Curling, Men's  266
Curling, Women's  301
Dance Club  163
Debating Society  147
Delta Gamma  215
Delta Kappa Epsilon  219
Delta Phi Epsilon  215
Delta Sigma Pi  121
Delta  Upsilon  220
Drama  239
East Asia Society  170
Education  Faculty  62
El Circulo  169
Engineering Faculty  68
Fencing, Men's  271
Fencing,  Women's  298
Figure Skating  300
Film Society  159
Flying Saucer Club  165
Football  248
Forestry Faculty  80
Fort Camp  188
Frosh Council  25
Frosh Court  199
Frosh Queen  198
Gamma Phi Beta  216
German Club  169
Golf, Women's  293
Governor-General's Medal Winner     .       . 116
Graduate Studies Faculty    .... 108
Graduation Award Winners, 1960       . 117
Grass Hockey, Men's  260
Grass Hockey, Women's      .... 292
Greek Pledges  210
Gymnastics Club  156
Gymnastics, Men's  274
Gymnastics, Women's  300
High School Conference      .... 27
Hillel   Society  172
Homecoming  131
Homecoming Court  201
Homecoming  Queen  200
Home Economics Faculty    .... 86
Honorary Activities Awards .... 122
Hungarian Memorial March       .       .       . 129
Ice Hockey  262
Intramurals, Men's  284
Intramurals, Women's  302
Inter Fraternity Council Executive       .       . 217
International House  168
Jazz Society  160
Judo  277
Kappa Alpha Theta  216
Kappa Kappa Gamma  217
Kappa  Sigma  220
Lambda Chi  221
Law Faculty  89
Leadership Conference  127
Letters  Society  165
Liberal Club  148
Lutheran Society  173
Mardi  Gras  207
Mardi Gras Pep Meet   ...... 206
Mardi Gras Queen  202
Medicine Faculty  93
Men's Athletic Association   .... 246
Museum of Anthropology     .... 242
Musical Society  161
Newman Club  172
N.F.CU.S.               26
Nisei   Varsity  171
Nursing Faculty  96
Obnova Society  170
Open House 28,138
Painting on Campus  237
Pan Hellenic Executive  212
Pan Hellenic House  212
Parents' Day .                 128
Permanent Men's Residences       . 190
Pharmacy Faculty  100
Phi Delta Theta  221
Phi Gamma Delta  222
Phi Kappa Pi       ..... 222
Phi Kappa Sigma  223
Phrateres  164
Phrateres Queen  203
Physical Education Faculty .... 104
Physics Club  166
Players Club  162
Pre-Medical  Society  167
President MacKenzie  19
Pre-Social Work Society       .... 167
Psi Upsilon  223
Publications Co-ordinator    .... 176
Ramblers  154
Raven Editor  177
Registration  125
Rhodes Scholar  116
Rowing  256
Rugby  264
Sadie Hawkins Day  130
Sailing Club  150
Sailing, Men's  276
Saint Andrew's Hall  194
Page 334 INDEX PAGE
Saint Mark's College  195
Seen in Passing  144
Sigma  Chi  224
Sigma Phi Delta  224
Sigma Tau Chi  120
Skiing, Men's  282
Skiing,  Women's  301
Soccer  258
Social Credit Club  149
Social Work Faculty  106
Song Fest and Greek Week .... 209
Sopron Faculty  84
Special   Events  230
Spirit  142
Sports Car Club  153
Squash  278
Student Christian Movement       .       .       . 173
Student Council  22
Stunts, Pranks, and Gimmicks     .       .       . 143
Sweetheart of Sigma Chi     .... 204
Swimming, Men's  279
Swimming, Women's  299
Teacup Football  134
Tennis,   Men's  280
Tennis, Women's  294
Thunderbird Booster Club .... 155
Totem Photographers  183
Totem Staff  180
Track and Field, Men's .               . ■     .       . 268
Track and Field, Women's .... 297
U.B.C. Medal Winner  116
U.B.C. Radio Society  156
Ubyssey Photographers         .... 182
Ubyssey Staff  178
U.C.C. Awards  119
University Clubs Committee       .               . 146
Undergraduate Societies Committee    .       . 24
Undergraduate Yearbooks Editors ... 184
Union  College 114,196
United Nations Club  147
U.N.T.D  174
U.R.T.P  174
Varsity Christian Fellowship               . 172
Varsity Outdoor Club .•      . 151
Volleyball, Men's  283
Volleyball, Women's  296
Weight Lifting  282
Who's Who-Women's Athletics ... 288
Women's Athletic Committee              , 287
Women's Athletic Directorate             . 286
World University Service Committee .       . 26
Wrestling  281
Zeta Beta Tau  225
Zeta Psi  225 -*?•■.., **r"
S .«'
J      V -V   * -
%t* -*
* '^/
*-':     '&
-m.^
■ » .-VV- v ■
£*^* -
*'^ 'M
.--.<;»
-t-?V    v' ? s
.*.?* :iw
• -***■".   £
-.      *£LV
1       *^<,
i*^» /
'** -v   . -v-     «
$-*&• ■■■■ ■*■'* ^
*f..! '■  - vt,    . . ->■ ^X . ■■
*     ■     •L'S.   ....        "-,»■   -J?
^.:* «e
-I: ••   . a=-i-.«*-
v-    -J^:,',
■i* /"     r* 

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.ubcyearb.1-0119063/manifest

Comment

Related Items