UBC Publications

UBC Publications

UBC Publications

Totem 1956 1956

Item Metadata

Download

Media
ubcyearb-1.0119048.pdf
Metadata
JSON: ubcyearb-1.0119048.json
JSON-LD: ubcyearb-1.0119048-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): ubcyearb-1.0119048-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: ubcyearb-1.0119048-rdf.json
Turtle: ubcyearb-1.0119048-turtle.txt
N-Triples: ubcyearb-1.0119048-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: ubcyearb-1.0119048-source.json
Full Text
ubcyearb-1.0119048-fulltext.txt
Citation
ubcyearb-1.0119048.ris

Full Text

Array 1
\
€»   A(V>
19   5   6
Published at the University of
British Columbia by the Publications
Board of the Alma Mater Society
VANCOUVER, B. C
CANADA OF  THE
COLUMBIA •>*•>>■•.. t* Administration . . .8
Graduates . ... 18
Campus Life   . . . 44
Athletics 72
Organizations . . 104
Faculties 780  The President's Message
A LITTLE more than eleven years ago I came to
the University of British Columbia. Those years
have been exciting, interesting and happy years for
me and for my family.
This is very largely because the University of British
Columbia is such a vital and stimulating place. I doubt
if there is any other institution of this kind anywhere
in the world that has grown and developed at the pace
we have done during these years. This has made our
University an interesting place for young people to
live and work in, for it has presented them with an
atmosphere of growth and development, provided a
sense of accomplishment and held out an illustration
of the possibilities of human effort and intellect in
building what is still a relatively new society.
One of the reasons why I enjoy University life is
because it gives me an opportunity to meet and know
a number of young men and women who come here
as students; to see them grow in knowledge and
confidence, to see them leave as graduates and,
even as they go, leave behind them some measure of
their contribution to the life of the University, just as
they take some imprint of the University with them.
I hope those of you who graduate in 1956 will leave
the University with the feeling that the years you have
spent here have been pleasant and exciting ones,
probably among the best that you will ever live. I
hope, too, that you will remember your University and
those who were your teachers and mentors with respect
and affection, and that you will come back and see us
from time to time.
NORMAN MacKENZIE Board of
Governors
THE Board of Governors decides on the distribution  of the funds  which  include  Provincial  and
Dominion Government grants and the students' fees.
In the past year the Provincial Government announced a grant of $10,000,000 to the University
for expansion purposes. This sum will become available over a period of ten years together with approximately 435 acres as an addition to the University
Endowment lands. This will increase the campus acreage to a total of 1000. The Board is presently considering plans which have been drawn up for a new Arts
building, a Medical Sciences building, and additional
dormitory accommodations for students, with a view
to getting these three major projects underway at the
earliest possible date. March, 1956, has been set as
the opening date for the new Home Management
House, book store, coffee bar, and post office.
Newly appointed to the Board is Dr. Percy Bengough, who replaced Mr. R. H. Neelands. Dr. Bengough was the former president of the Trades and
Labour Congress of Canada.
Chancellor  Sherwood   Lett,   chairman
of the  Board of Governors.
The Board  of Governors are from   left to right,  Dr. P. R. Bengough;  Mr. J.  M.  Buchanan; Miss Margaret Frederickson, Secretary  to  the  President;
The Honourable   Mr.   Justice  J.   M.   Coady;   The   Honourable   Sherwood   Lett,  Chancellor of the University;  Dr.  N. A.  M.  MacKenzie,   President of
fhe University;  The  Honourable  Mr.  Justice  A.   E.   Lord,   Honorary  Secretary of the Board of Governors; Miss Sheila Buchanan, Clerk to the Board;
Mr. D. J.  Baldwin;  and  Mr.  G.  T.  Cunningham.  Not  pictured  are  His  Honour Judge J. B. Clearihue,  Mr. W.  G. Murrin,  and  Mr.  K.  P. Caple.
. \wr
&Sc. Miss Dorothy Mawdsley, Dean of Women, ironed out
problems of women students as well as partaking in
all activities sponsored by women on campus.
Miss  Mariorie  Leeming,  as well  as acting  as Assistant  Dean
of  Women,   gives  much   of  her  time  to  women's  athletics.
Faculty Administration
Dean Geoffrey Andrew, Assistant to President MacKenzie,
actively supported club projects and took part In the University's first  Leadership Conference.
Dean Walter Gage had a ready answer to all student
problems be It funds, courses, or credits. In classes
he aided  in the mastery of mathematics.
10 At the students' service eight hours a
day, the A.M.S. office staff are untiring
in their efforts to keep things running
smoothly. Few realize the stress and
strain on this group In their small corner In the south end of Brock as they
rush to meet deadlines. Taking a moment
out are, from left to right, Joyce Harris,
Hilda Henderson, Frances Jones and Mr.
Maunsell,   office   manager.
A.M.S. Assists Student Groups
THE A.M.S. office staff works in close co-ordination
with the treasurer and secretary of the Students'
Council. The office handles everything from A.M.S.
cards and Mussoc production tickets to the ballots for
spring elections. In spite of filing, cashiering, mimeographing, bookkeeping, and the general turmoil of
telephones and typewriters, the staff manages to keep
things under control. In addition to performing all
the secretarial duties required by Council and other
organizations, the staff books rooms and equipment
for all campus events.
This efficient hard-working group plays a major part
in all phases of campus life.
THE U.B.C. Alumni staff take pride in the latest
edition of the Chronicle, the Alumni magazine
which is. produced four times a year. Ploughed under
with newsletters and notices, the staff has barely room
to move around but with the coming expansion of the
Brock they can look forward to larger quarters.
This small group has been responsible for the success
of Alumni functions carried on throughout the year,
foremost of which is the Annual Alumni Banquet held
each winter. Students on campus rarely stop to think
about the group which occupies the office in the
north end of Brock Hall. But interest will revive when
they join the ranks of the illustrious Alums who preceded them.
Alums Keep Grads Informed
Gathered around Art Sager, the executive
director of the association, are the five
secretaries—Mrs. Galliparl, Thelma Pitt,
Mrs. W. Blown, Mrs. Trussed, and Margaret  Crum.
II Ron   Bray,   "older   sophisticated"   student   president, is
extremely pleased with the increased student interest in
elections and  council  affairs feeling this is reflected in
the calibre of students  running  for AMS  offices.
UNDER one of the most competent presidents the
A.M.S. has ever seen the general business of the
Society was efficiently dispatched throughout the
year. The main projects of Ron Bray's council were
the quarter million dollar Brock Extension Plan, which
was passed unanimously at the fall general meeting,
the origin of the Leadership Conference held at Camp
Elphinstone, and the P.S.A. Conference at which
U.B.C. played host to eighty-five universities of the
western U. S. and Canada.
At the October meeting a most controversial constitutional revision proved to be the proposal of the
elimination of the fall general meeting. However, this
motion was defeated. The issue of honorariums for
Student Council members and Ubyssey editors brought
forth heated discussion before it too was defeated.
Treasurer Geoff Conway's "super" budget received
a near-unanimous vote of approval. This year's budget
proved greater than expected due to the rapidly
growing enrollment. Council's policy was "no surplus"
and as a result there was an increase in allotments to
most campus organizations. Conway devised a system
by which supplementary budgets will be granted in
January to clubs with extremely active memberships.
Also under Treasurer's auspices a Finance Committee
was established to relieve the duties of future treas-
Council Spreads Bi
Taking time out for a formal portrait, council looks stern and businesslike. Left to right, back row: Bob Hutchison, Gordie Armstrong, Bob
McLean, Char Warren, Al Thackery, Maureen Sankey, Don McCallum, Dave Hemphill. Front row: Stan Beck, Ron Longstaffe, Ron Bray, Helen
McLean, Geoff Conway, and Mike Jeffery.
1
H
if'*    w '
HI
0£ urers  and  spread  the  responsibility of handling  the
budget.
Another first this year was U.B.C's. entrance into
the field of socialized medicine with the Accident
Benefit Fund. What has previously aided injured athletes has now been extended to cover all students
during the school term. Ultimately Student Council
hopes for complete student health insurance.
Secretary Helen McLean brought with her not only
training for the position but a keen sense of humour
which helped lighten some of the more serious
moments. She handled all the paper work with a
professional touch and still found time to assist in
many Council projects and serve as a Don at the
Women's residence.
Veteran Councillor Ron Longstaffe acted as liaison
between W.U.S. and Council, chaired the N.F.C.U.S.
Committee, and supervised the College Shop as well
as acting as Ron Bray's right-hand man.
Coordinator Don McCallum effectively tied up
Council's loose ends and straightened out innumerable
kinks. He was active in the Brock Housing Committee
allocating space to the various campus clubs. In spite
of the proposed addition there will be a shortage of
accommodation   and  an   alloted   $3,000.00  from  the
>ck, Swells Budget
From upper right hand corner and counter clockwise are: Ron
Longstaffe, council vice-president, who is responsible for student
rates at all downtown theatres; Helen McLean, secretary, who was
kept busy tracking down minutes and correspondence; Geoff Conway, treasurer, who, on the strength of the surplus in the treasury,
married during the term; and Don McCallum who, as co-ordinator,
served as chairman of the Brock Extension Committee. In a heated argument over Brock
Extension Plan, Ron Longstaffe brandishes the blueprint fn Helen McLean's face while Ron Bray looks on
disinterestedly. True to form Conway
is frantically finding the facts.
increased budget will be used to improve facilities in
the huts behind the Brock.
Homecoming, under first member Bob McLean, was
a roaring success in spite of the "dry" liquor laws.
Second member Mike Jeffery was equally successful
with Frosh Orientation.
Women's Athletic Director Char Warren reported
more participation than ever before and continued
development in this field is planned. With the increased financial aid of forty cents per head, Men's
athletics, under Bob Hutchison, have been put on a
sound financial basis for the first time in many years.
It is hoped that this will help produce teams of a
higher calibre in the future.
In addition to the regular duties required by their
respective offices, the "joe jobs" of investigation,
chairing special committees and assisting in council
projects fell upon U.C.C. President Al Thackery, U.S.C.
President Dave Hemphill, W.U.S. President Maureen
Sankey, P.R.O. Gordon Armstrong, and Ubyssey Editor
Stan Beck.
A top issue of the Spring General Meeting was the
reallocation of A.M.S. fees—ten cents per student
designated to a Brock Hall Art Fund, and fifty cents
per student to a Brock Sinking Fund for the purpose
of maintaining and improving the Brock. The all-
important issue of withdrawal from N.F.C.U.S.,
staunchly upheld by student councillors, and hotly contested by Marc Bell, N.F.C.U.S. President, was discussed at great length. However, at the vote of the
student body, this motion was passed and since several
other large Universities have previously withdrawn,
this motion will serve to doom N.F.C.U.S. It now lies
with President-Elect Don Jabour to see that U.B.C.
takes the lead in building a more streamlined national
organization worthy of the universities of Canada.
To sum up, council has had a most successful year.
Undoubtedly a great deal of this success was due to
its ability to face problems squarely and to the cooperation which existed among its members.
Listening intently, giving their careful
consideration to the question at Issue
are, from left to right: Gordon Armstrong, Stan Beck, Ubyssey reporter
Val Haig-Brown, Bob Hutchison, Don
McCallum, Dave Hemphill, Bob McLean and Al Thackery.
14 Women's
Undergrad
Society
The genial executive looks
back on an active year. Left to
right: Lynn Kyle, Norma John*
ston, Lynda Gates, Patty
Wilks, and Maureen Sankey.
THE Women's Undergraduate Society had its most
successful year ever. President Maureen Sankey
endeavoured to include all campus organizations in
her wide and varied programme and her enthusiasm
caught fire.
Two roaring successes were the Big and Little Banquet and the Barn Dance.   Other activities included
Undergrad
Societies
Committee
Hi-Jinx,   Co-ed   Day,   Ladies'   Leap,  and  the   Spring
Fashion Show again featuring male models.
In addition W.U.S. sponsored Career Week, a series
of five noon-hour lectures on job opportunities for
women graduates. Maureen proved to all doubters
that "it could be done" and the new executive is looking forward to an even busier year come fall.
THE Undergraduate Societies Committee, chaired
by Dave Hemphill, in the past considered a thorn
in council's side, has proven its worth at last. The
formation of the Arts and Science Undergraduate
Society increased student representation and enabled
U.S.C. to expedite Student Council's wishes more
efficiently.
The main duties which fell on the broad shoulders
of U.S.C. this year included investigation of student
misconduct, organization of two blood drives, organization of A.M.S. elections, and a complete survey of
parking conditions on campus.
The committee is composed of,
left to right, back row: Murray
McKenzie, Robin Scott, Bill Morrison, Bob Tulk, Harry Karlson,
John Webster, Peter Nightingale,
Tom Wilson, Alade Akesode, and
front row: Mike Meagher, Dick
Smith, Rober Montgomery, Bob
Fairbairn, Chairman Dave Hemphill, Ken Turnbull, Joan Mclvor,
Clive Hughes, Joyce Runnalls,
Barb   McKenzie,   and   Ann   Steele.
/5 Mr. Maunsell
Retires
AFTER  eight years  as   Business   Manager  of the
Alma   Mater Society,   Mr.  H.  B.  Maunsell  will
retire in May.
When Mr. Maunsell came to the campus, the
finances of the Alma Mater Society were in chaotic
condition. He has established a Business office that
has provided stability and continuity for student
organizations. Eight generations of students have
appreciated the contribution his efforts have made to
the A.M.S.
In March Mr. Maunsell was honoured by the
Students' Council on behalf of the student body at a
banquet in the Faculty Club. The students wish him
well for the future and thank him sincerely for his
work in the past.
Relaxing at the dinner honouring Mr. Maunsell are student councillors and A.M.S. Office staffers. That's
president Ron Bray talking so confidently to Mr. Maunsell as Geoff Conway table-hops to chat with Mrs.
Maunsell and Al Thackery. We are mystified by Don Jabour's expression as he listens to Joyce Harris' confidences.
76 ■i' ^■•■'■-.jljtg-'«-VgWc3'.»'fei'r'-Vrs
mm
w^vvv:^^!:11
***s
a]&*VH  '^ =^ 4>.
i J > h
■   ■   tai-  "* ADEOLA, Akonni O.; Nigeria
AKESODE, Alade A.; Nigeria
Int.  Studies,  Economics,  Pari.  Forum,
Players Club, P. Cons.
ALBI, Frank Emanuel; Vancouver
Spanish, French, £1 Circulo, Int. House
AMES, Michael M.; Vancouver
Anthropology, Raven Editor
ANDERSON, Brigette E.; Vancouver
English
ANDERSON, E. Lloyd; Vancouver
English, Psychology
APTED, Edward James; Burnaby
Psychology, Psychology Club
ARMSTRONG, G. A.; S. Burnaby
Criminology, Psychology, V.C.F.
ATKINS, Michael Donald; Victoria
Zoology, Biology, Psi Upsilon
BAILEY, Sherry Rae; Vedder Crossing
BANERD, Audrey Jean; Vancouver
Geography, Sociology
BANERD, Adair John; Vancouver
Int. Studies, Economic, U.N. Club
BEEBAKHEE, Mrs. C; Trinidad
Latin, Caribbean Students Assoc.
Classics Club,  India Club
BELITHER, Ann; Victoria
Bacteriology,  Chemistry, Soc.  of
Microbiologists
BIRD, W. Raymond; Vancouver
Chemistry, Math., Mussoc
BIRCH, Paul Russell; Vancouver
English, Music, V.C.F., Letters Club
BIRCH, George Ronald N.; Victoria
Biology, Geog., Phi Gamma Delta,
Badminton
BLACKLOCK, Donald J.; Summerland
History,   Criminology,  S.C.M.,   C.C.F.,
C.L.U.
BLAIR, Alan Huntley; Vancouver
B/ocAem/sfry
BLACKENBACH, Patricia; Vancouver
Psychology,   Criminology,   Mussoc,
Alpha Phi
BOLTER, Stanley Arnold; Calgary
Geology, Sigma Chi
BOOTH, John H.; Agassiz
Zoology, Chemistry, Fencing
BOSSONS, John D.; Vancouver
U.N. Club, Economics Society
BOVEY, John Alexander
BRICE, Majorie Ann; Vancouver
Bacteriology, Biology,
Kappa Kappa Gamma
BRICKMAN, Anlee Joan; Vancouver
English, Psychology, Totem, Hillel
BRODIE, Elizabeth M. L; Salmon Arm
Zoology, English
BROOD, Donald
BROWN, lain Hamilton; Vancouver
History, English
BUCKETT, Raymond; Victoria
Chemistry, Math.
BUCKLEY, William A.; Calgary
Geology, Dawson Club
BUCKINGHAM, Ian P. B.; Sidney
Biology, Zoology, Rugby, Delta Upsilon
BUICK, Anna May; Okanagan
Chemistry, History
BURGESS, Kenneth Brian; Vancouver
French,  English,  Music  Appreciation
Club
BURNETT, Katherine A.; Victoria
Zoology,  English,  Swimming
BURNS, Brian John; Victoria
Math., Physics
BURTON, Marybeth; North Burnaby
Renaissance Studies, Phrateres,
Letters Club, Badminton
BURTON, Eric Walter; Montreal
m BUTTERFIELD, F. Jas.; Ponoka
CAMPBELL, Edith M.; Vancouver
Phrateres
CAMPBELL, Gordon; Vancouver
Zoology, Biology
CARDINALL, Sandra M.; Penticton
Chemistry
CARFRAE. James D.; New West.
Chemistry, Math., V.O.C, Psi Upsilon
CARLSON, Ian Hedman; Vancouver
Chemistry, Psychology
CARLSON, Robert Ivor; Vancouver
Chemistry,  Kappa Sigma
CARRICK; Douglas A.; Powell River
English, History
CARSTENS, Shiela Marie; Victoria
English, Cercle Francais
CARTWRIGHT, J. W.; Vancouver
Zoology, Biology Club
CASS, Richard Vincent; Trail
Physics
CASSADY, Elizabeth A.; New West.
Biology, Bacteriology,  Delta Gamma
CHIN, Beverly; Vancouver
Chinese Varsity
CLARKE, Charles R.; Vancouver
COLEMAN, Sidney; Vancouver
COLLINS, Rosemary S.; Vancouver
Biology, Newman Club
COULCHER, Blane A.; Victoria
Math., History
CRANMER, Gloria E.; Vancouver
CREEMER, Terrance; Vancouver
Biology, English
CREEMER, Albert Lee; Vancouver
Math., Physics
CROSATO, Reno Frank; Vancouver
CROSS, Nan Rothney; Okotoks
Spanish, French, Kappa Kappa Gamma
DAVIS, Frances Ann; Nelson
Economics, Psychology, Delta Gamma
DAVIS, Mary B.; Regina
Bacteriology, Chemistry
DAVIS, Partic Austin; Victoria
Physics, V.O.C.
DeFAVERI, Ivan; Vancouver
English, Psychology
DEMMERY, Patricia Ann; Vancouver
English, Psychology
DENNIS, Gordon Thomas; Vancouver
Biology, Psychology
DOUGAN, Henry J.; Qualicum Beach
GeograpAy
DREDGE, Neil Vernon; Vancouver
Psychology, Math.
DRUGGE, S. Erik; Selmo
Economics
EARL, John Patrick; Vancouver
Geology, Rowing Team, Dawson Club
EDGETT, Warren S.; Vancouver
Economics, Rugby, Phi Gamma Delta
EDWARDS, William V.; Cumberland
ELLIOTT, Donald F.; Montreal
English History
EVANS, George L.; Sarnia
History
FARIS, John Douglas; Vancouver
Psychology, History
FARMER; Harold V.; Barbados
Geology, Geography, Soccer, Dawson
Club
FARRIS, Evlyn F.; Vancouver
FEDIRKO, Nicholas J.; Vancouver
Geology
19 FENNELL, Margaret A.; ChuChua
English  Psychology
FENWICK, Thomas Louis; Ladner
Chemisty, C.I.C.
FINDLAY, Barbara S.; Vancouver
Bacteriology, Chemistry,
Alpha Gamma Delta
FISCHER, Gretl; Vancouver
English, Raven
FLAHIFF, Frederick T.; Vancouver
English, Newman Club
FOOT, Robert H.; Blainmore
English,  History
FORBES, Geo. Hector; LacLa Hache
English
FOUNTAIN, Joyce Ruel; Vancouver
English, Psychology, Delta Gamma
FRASER, Douglas V. A.; New West.
Economics, Political Sc, Dance Club
FREDETTE, Frances E.; Victoria
Zoology, French
FREEMAN, Edward B.; Vancouver
Geology, Players Club, Dawson Club
GALLOWAY, Robert D.; Vancouver
MofA., History
GAMBRILL, A. A., Brentwood Bay
History, Int. Studies, Alpha Tau Omega
GARVIN, Murray Lloyd; Vancouver
Greek,   Geography,   V.C.F.
GAVIN, Elma; Vancouver
English,  Psychology,   V.O.C,  Big Block,
Kappa Alpha Theta
GILDERS, Cyril James Wynndel
Geology
GILSON, Karle B.; Vancouver
Chemistry, C.I.C.
GOUDY, Elizabeth; Vancouver
Bacteriology,   Soc.   of   Microbiologists
Alpha Delta Pi
GRANT, Alan Edward; Victoria
Zoology, Chemistry
GRANT, Hugh Joeph; Vancouver
Zoology
GRANT, William Edward; Vancouver
GRANT, Hugh M.; Vancouver
Chemistry Psychology
GRIGORUK, Daniel; Natal
History, English
GROVE-WHITE, Brian C; Ainsworth
Zoology
HACKING, Ian M.; Vancouver
MofA., Physics, Players, Letters,
Math. Clubs
HAMILTON, Patrick A.
HANDLING, F. Kaye; Vancouver
Spanish, German, Spanish Club, Pro-Con.
Int. House
HANSON, Leonard C; Vancouver
Pol. Science, History
HARDIE, E. Marion; Vancouver
Psychology, Dance Club
HARRISON, Donna LC; Victoria
Math., French
HAWRYSCHUK, B. M.; Kamloops
History,  Latin,   Newman,   Dance,
Alpha Omega
HAZELWOOD, Gordon A.; Van.
English, History
HEMPHILL, David; Vancouver
Math., Physics, Tennis, U.N., Beta Theta PI
HEWSON, Patricia M.; Vancouver
English, History
HILBORN, Kenneth D.; Vancouver
Biology, English, Jazz Soc.
HILL, Marlene A. M.; Albion
Bacteriology, Alpha Omicron Pi
HILLMER, Robert I.; Penticton
English, Psychology,  V.C.F.
HOGG, Elizabeth Rose; Vancouver
Psychology, Criminology, Alpha Delta PI
HOGAN, I. Ruth Fernie
Math., English
HORTH, Bernard; Sidney
History, Economics HOWARD, John L: Winnipeg
Zoology. Botany, K.O.C., Biology Club
HUGHES, Blyth A.
HUNTER, Bryant; Ocean Falls
HUNT, Lorraine L; Vancouver
V.C.F.
HUSBAND, John K.; Vancouver
IMAYOSHI, C. Jean; Summerland
K.Cf.
IRWIN, Carol Alice; Calgary
English, Psychology,
Kappa Kappa Gamma
JOHL, Darshan Singh; Vancouver
Philosophy, U.N., India Students
JOHNSTON, Joan; Cloverdale
English
KAMACHI, Yoshihiro; New West.
Geology, Zoology, Dawson Club
KANE, Ernest; Lulu Island
Biology, Psychology
KELLY, Colleen C; Vancouver
English, Psychology, Big Block,
Alpha Delta PI
KEMP, Beverly Helen; Vancouver
Int. Studies,   Gamma Phi Beta
KIDD, Robert Stuart; loco
English, Players Club
KISSKA, Stephen; Vancouver
KRAJINA, Milena I.; Vancouver
French, Russian, Int. House
KUNDERT, Rita; Vancouver
KYLE, Marilyn Audrey; Vancouver
English, Criminology, Alpha Delta Pi
LAM, Diana Margot; Vancouver
Economics, Sociology, Pep Club
Alpha Gamma Delta
LARSON, Marjorie F.; Vancouver
Criminology, Psychology, Special Events
Phrateres
LAWS; Donna Margaret; Vancouver
Psychology, Sociology,
Alpha Gamma Delta
LECHUCK, Gaorge; Trail
Math., Economics
LEE, Arthur; Vancouver
Math., Zoology
LEE, Norman Addison; Vancouver
MofA., Physics
LEEDHAM, Lelia R.; Vancouver
Sociology, Mussoc
LEGACE, Mae Yvonne; Lake Louise
English, History, Skiing, Alpha Delta PI
LENNOX, Shirley; Vancouver
LESIK, Michael David; Vancouver
Geology, Slavonic Studies, Photography,
Dance Clubs
LIGHTBODY, Walley P.; Vancouver
Jazz Soc.
LIND, Earl Peter; Calgary
Physics, Hamsoc
LONEY, Thomas William; Calgary
Geology, Geography, Sigma Chi
LONEY, Richard Cooper; Calgary
Geography, Mussoc, Delta Upsilon
LOUIS, Kenneth; Vancouver
LYMAN, Eva Georgia H.; Vancouver
French,   Russian,   V.O.C,  Camera  Club
MADHOSINGH, Chandra; Trinidad
MARRION, Alice Esther; Vancouver
MARTIN, Gerald James; Vancouver
McDONALD, Philip Rae; Vancouver
Economics
McGURK, Erma Grace; New West.
English, Newman
McKAY, W.
21 MacKENZIE, Ian M.; Vancouver
Camera Club
MacKENZIE, George A.; Vancouver
Russian, Slavonic Studies
McLEAN, Kenneth L.; Vancouver
Physics, Math., Christian Science
McLEOD, M. lain
McNAB, Nancy Isobel; Montreal
Slavonic Studies, History, Delta Gamma
McQUEEN, Shirley A.; Salmon Arm
Chemistry, Math.
MENDUM. Melville J.; Vancouver
MENSEN, Esther D.
MILLS, Annette B.; Trail
MIROSLAW, Teddy; Vancouver
MISNER, Moira J.; Victoria
MIYAGISHIMA, R. T.; Vancouver
MONTGOMERY, W. H.; Vancouver
MOODIE, Allan Gordon; Vancouver
MOONEY, Malcolm Geo.; Hope
MOOR, James Gordon
MORGAN, Shirley Ruth; Vancouver
Alpha Delta PI,  V.O.C.
MORROW, Maxine Freda; Chilliwack
MOSSOP, Roger Bowen; Vancouver
MUNRO, Gordon Ross; Vancouver
MURRAY, L Margot;
San Jose, Costa Rica
MURSKY, Gregory; Vancouver
NELSON, June E.; New Westminster
History,  English, Delta  Gamma
NICHOL, Dennis Wm.; Oliver
Physics
NICHOLLS, Derek S.; Vancouver
French, Math., German Club
NOBLE, Kenneth D.; Vancouver
History, English, Badminton,
Beta Theta PI
NORCROSS, Elizabeth; Duncan
French, History, Cercle Francais,
Letters Club
NORMAN, F. Mary Jean; Oyama
English, History
NOVAK, Nellie Elaine; New West.
Geography, History
NYLANDER, June M.; Vancouver
Criminology,   Psychology
OBERHOFER, Mathew; Vancouver
Math., Physics, Radio Ham, Newman,
Sigma Chi
O'BRIEN, Terence C; Langley
History, Pol. Science, Zeta Psi,
Pro. Cons., Part. Forum
O'BRIEN, William J.; Victoria
English, History
O'FLANGAN, Gerald P.; Ottawa
Ubyssey,   Radsoc.   Phi   Delta  Theta
ORNSTEIN, Neil M.; Vancouver
Psychology, History, Hillel, Pari. Forum,
Sigma Alpha Mu
OSTENSOE, Leif O.; Lillooet
Geology,  Geography
OXSPRING, Harvey Kane; Vancouver
Economics, Pol. Science
PALLESON, Edward R.; New West.
PALLESEN, Patricia E.; Calgary
Alpha Delta Pi
PALMER, Rodney Ian N.; Kamloops PARKER, Donald Ian; Victoria
PATEY, Joan M.
PAULSON, E. Marie; Spiritwood
PEARSON, Thomas R.; New Denver
PEERS, Michael C; Vancouver
PENNY, Harry Lee; Vancouver
PENTLAND, Gertrude D.; Vancouver
PERLSTROM, Roy Hilmer; Vancouver
PETERSON, G. Denise; Vancouver
PEYMAN, Druce G.; Vancouver
PIPES, Marilyn E.; Vancouver
Delta Gamma
POLLARD, Daveen Kent; Kelowna
POLSON, Beverly Ann, Vancouver
English, History, Mussoc,
Alpha Gamma Delta
POMEROY, D. Anne; Victoria
POOLE, Hope M.; Chapman Camp
POWELL, Eric Douglas; Vancouver
PRENTICE, Elizabeth R; Vancouver
PRIEGER, John S.; Bruno, Sask.
PURCELL,  William  B.;  Vancouver
Math., Chemistry, Newman
RADCLIFFE, F.
RAE,   Catherine  Anne;  Woodfibre
RAMSBOTHAM, A.; Burnaby
REDEKOP, Ervin H.; Aldergrove
REIMER, Ernest M; Abbotsford
RICHARDSON,  N. S.;   Penticton
English, History, Mussoc
ROBERTSON, Donald G.; Vancouver
ROBERTSON, C. Beth; Calgary
ROBERTSON, Ivan L; Osoyoos
ROBERTSON, S. E.; Burnaby
Bacteriology, Phrateres
ROBINSON, David N.; Vancouver
ROBSON,   Marilyn  J.;  Vancouver
Math., Biology, Phrateres
ROSE, Pamela Esme, Vancouver
Kappa Alpha Theta, Tennis Team
ROSS, Dorothea M. N.; Vancouver
ROSS, Sheila Anne; Vancouver
ROWLANDSON,  G. C; Victoria
RUDDICK, Mary A. E.; Vancouver
Maths, English, V.C.F., Mamooks, Totem
RUNGE, Phyllis M. C. J.; Vancouver
RUNNALLS, Donna R., Steveston
RYAN, Larry T.; Burnaby
SALTER, Nancy-Jean; Ottawa
Criminology, Psychology, Alpha Delta PI
Pre Social Work Club
23 SANDILANDS, K. N.; Vancouvei
SANDYS-WUNSCH, John; Duncan
SAVORY, Gerald Newton; Chemainus
SCHAFFER, E.
SCOTT, John C; Trail
SCRIMGEOUR, K. G.; Vancouver
Chemistry
SERAPHIM, Ada J.; Clayburn
SHARMAN. C. A.; Calgary
SHKURATOFF, Alex M.; Winlaw
SIEMENS, Alfred H.; Vancouver
Geog., History, V.C.F.
SIRLIN, Irving A.; Vancouver
SKELTON, Ann E.; Cloverdale
SKY, Milton; Toronto
Pol. Science, Econ., Zeta Beta Tau,
Swim Team
SMITH, Brian Ray D.; Victoria
SMITH, Norma E. L
SMITH, R. R.; West Summerland
SMITH, Roderick L.; Vancouver
Ubyssey
SOMERVILLE Ronald L; Vancouver
Chemistry
SORTWELL, Edwin T.; Vancouver
Psi Upsilon
SOUKOREFF, W. W.; Grand Forks
SPALDING, David J. R.; Vancouver
STAINES, Gordon H.; Regina
STANILAND, J. P.; New Westminster
STEFANI, E; Graz, Austria
STEINER, George; Vancouver
floe, Pre Med Soc,  I.H.A.,  U.N. Club
Soc, Micro.
STEVENS. Melvin C; Vancouver
STEWART, Janet M.; London, Ont.
STOLAR, G. P.; Fort William, Ont.
K.O.C
STRASDINE, G. A.; Edmonton
SUGIMOTO, Minoru; Grand Forks
SWEENEY, Joan E.; Powell River
SWINARTON. S.; Fort MacLeod
Gamma Phi Beta
SYMONS, Chrystal P.; Vancouver
Economics, Anthropology
TANG, Eulung Eugene; Vancouver
Physics, Chem.
TAYLOR, Marion C; Calgary
Bacteriology, Mussoc
TERMUENDE, Robert W.; Surrey
Geology,  Camera,  Dawson  Clubs
THORNLEY, T. Allan; Ladysmith
English,   CCF.,  S.C.M.
TOPPINGS,   Earle W.; Vancouver
History, English
TREVOR, N. M.; New Westminster
Economic, Pol. Science., Pari. Forum
TUURA, Harvey O.; Vancouver
History, Economics, Liberal
24 VAN CAMPEN, Arnold William;
Hilversum, Holland
VAN EEDEN, J. H.; Vancouver
VAN TETS. Gerald F.
VEA, Asbjorg Sylvia, Vancouver
WALLACE, Marion D.; Vancouver
Music, History, Ec. Soc.
WALLACE William C; Vancouver
Geography, Lambda Chi Alpha
WALPOLE. Joy C; Vancouver
CAem., Zoology
WARD, John F.; Victoria
Zoology, History, Rugby
WASSON, Garth C; Vancouver
Zoology, Pre-Med. Soc.
WATT, Robert; Burnaby
MofA., Physics
WHITE, Robt. C; Vancouver
History, English
WHITTLE, Alberta A.; Burnaby
Math., Chem., Big Block,
Kappa Alpha Theta
WILSON, Jean F.; Vancouver
Economics, Psych., Alpha Gamma Delta
WILSON, S. M.r New Westminster
English, Psych., Totem, Gamma Phi Beta
WONG, Roderick; Vancouver
Psych., Soclologyy, Jazz Soc.
WOOLRICH, Mary L; Vancouver
Soc, Psych., Newman, Alpha Delta PI
WRIGHT, Norman R.; Vancouver
Biology, Zoology, Rugby
WRIGHT, Stuart C; Victoria
YATES, Keith; Burnaby
Chemistry
YOUNG. Michael D. W.; Victoria
ZACHARIAS, R. C; Chilliwack
English,  History
ZIPURSKY, Irvin; Vancouver
PsycA., Biology, Sigma Alpha Mu
.•••
%•
ARSCOTT, Trevor George; Jamaica
Soffs
BALDWIN. R. Wm. W.; Vancouver
Delta Kappa Epsilon
BUDDE, J. F. K.; Herford, Germany
CAMPBELL, Stanley S.; Burnaby
Animal Husbandry, Soccer
CHASTER, Gerald David; Duncan
Soils
CLAY, Leslie Kenneth; Burnaby
COULTHAND, T. U
Agriculture EBBETT, Thomas William; Vancouver
GOBERDHAN, Lincoln C; Trinidad
Plant Pathology
GOODALE, Lonald Ross; Squamish
Animal Husbandry, Newman Club
HETENYI, Albert William
Landscape Horticulture
KILLICK, Kenneth D.; Vancouver
KIRK, Hugh D.; Colonsay, Sask.
Plant Breeding, Baseball, Sigma Chi
KOVACS, Audrey; Abbotsford
MacKENZIE, Richard N. Tappen
Agronomy
MacLENNAN, D. A.; Sunset Prairie
Soils
MacQUILLAN, A. M.; Vancouver
Bact., Dairying, V.O.C,
Soc. Microbiologists
OMROD, Douglas P.; Langley
RADFORD, Brian Trevor; Lynnmour
RUSSELL, Eric G.; British Honduras
SHAW, John Gordon; White Rock
SJERDAL, Albert R.; Kingman, Alta.
STEWART, Earl W.; Salmon Arm
SUTHERLAND, Marie; Vancouver
SWIERSTRA, Einke; Pitt Meadows
TUCKEY, Ralph C; Alera Lake
Poultry Nutrition
WATKINS, Ronald J.; Vancouver
Poultry Nutrition, Phi Gamma Delta
WEISS, G. Milton; Kelowna
Plant Nutrition, Biology Club
WIEBE, Walter; Abbotsford
Plant Science
WILLIAMS, Thomas F.; Victoria
Agronomy, V.C.F., S.C.M.
.•*..
'••••
Architecture
EASTON, Charles H.; Vancouver
HARTLEY, Gordon D.; Vancouver
JAWARDA, B. S.
MacLEOD, Robert K.; Vancouver
Rugby, V.C.F.
MIRKO, Ivan George; Vancouver
NELSON, Ronald Keith; Vancouver
Delta Upsilon
PEARCE, Donald R.; Vancouver WENSLEY, B. James; Edmonton
YOUNG, Clifford M.; Vancouver
•   w w   •
••••-
ADAMS, F. Ronald; Vancouver
Mechanical
ADELMAN, Leon Edward; Vancouver
Chemical. Hillel
ARMSTRONG, John E.; Vancouver
Mechanical
BABA, Tony Takashi; Vancouver
Civil
BARRON, Kenneth Edward; Trail
Electrical, Hamsoc, A.I.E.E., E.I.C.
B.C.P.E.
BAZELEY, Edward G.; Fort. St. John
Mechanical,  Camera, A.S.M.E., S.A.E.
BELLOW, Donald Grant; Cloverdale
Mechanical
BLACKERY, Andrew J.; Vancouver
Electrical
BOULANGER, M. N.; New West.
Electrical, A.I.E.E.
BOULDING, John David; Vancouver
Electrical, E.I.C, A.I.E.E.
BOWKER, Arthur James; Vancouver
Mechanclal, Film Soc
BROCK, Robert Martin; Harrogate
Forestry, Dance Clubs
BROCK, Patrick W. G.; Vancouver
Geology
BRODER, John Patrick; Vancouver
Mechanical
BROTHERTON, Walter W. Vancouver
Mechanical
BURCH, Barry John; Burnaby
Chemical
BURNHAM,  Harvey  Ross;  Kamloops
Electrical
BURTON, Edward Harry; Victoria
Mechanical, A.S.M.E., Psi Upsilon
BUTTERFIELD, John A.; Ponoka
Metallurgical, Soccer, Dawson Club.
Sigma Chi
CALDWELL, Chas Bruce; Alberni
Electrical
CAPLE, N. Roderick B.; Vancouver
CARLYLE, James Weldon; Vancouver
CARTER, William A.; Chapman Camp
Electrical
CHORNEY, Henry M.; Myrnan
Mechanical
CIANCI, J. Donato; Vancouver
COBURN, John Wyllie; Vancouver
CORNISH, George H.; Calgary
Electrical
Applied Science
27 COSTANZO, Peter F.; Vancouver
Mechanical, A.S.M.E.
CRAMB, John Allan; Powell River
Electrical, A.I.E.E., Sigma Phi Delta
DARKE, H. Kenneth; Trail
Geology, Dawson, E.I.C
DEMPSTER, George Gavin; Vancouver
Alpha Delta Phi
DENHOLME, James Leon; Vancouver
Mechanical, V.O.C
DODGE, Donald Phillip; Barriere
Civil
DOTTO, George; Vancouver
A.I.E.E., I.R.E.
DRAB, Allan Julian; Chemainus
Psi Upsilon
DRENNAN, Joseph A.; Duncan
Electrical, Newman Club
DRUMMOND, Kenneth Jas.; Burton
Geology, Rowing Team
EASTWOOD, Joseph; Vancouver
Chemical
ELKINS, Frank George; Vancouver
Mechanical
ERICKSON, Philip T.; New West.
Mechanical
FEATHERSTONE, Harold; Vancouver
Mechanical, Sigma Phi Delta
FINLAYSON, Malcolm J.; Vancouver
Metallurgical, Sigma Phi Delta
FLETCHER, David M.; Vancouver
Geology, Beta Theta PI
FLYNN, Robert Allen
FONG, Nelson; Vancouver
Electrical, Tennis, Badminton,
Chinese Varsity
FRAME, Clifford H.; Trail
Mining, Hockey, Dawson Club
FREDRIKSEN, Roland T.; Vancouver
Electrical, A.I.E.E.
GISBORNE, Bert.; Ladysmith
Mechanical, S.A.E., A.S.M.E.
GREENAWAY, John M.
HANSLIP, Gavin; Victoria
Electrical, A.I.E.E.
HARDY, John Allan; Vancouver
HARRIS, T. Michael; Abbotsford
Physics,  Dance,  Rowing
HARVEY, Peter; Prince George
Electrical
HARVEY-SMITH, F. P.; Vancouver
Mechanical, Rugby,  V.O.C.
HAY, David George; Port Alberni
HAYWARD, Herbert M.; Vancouver
Mechanical
HIPP, Thomas Michael; Burnaby
Electrical, A.I.E.E.
HODGSON, Stanley G.; Vancouver
HOLLAND, Fred Charles; Vancouver
Alpha Delta Phi
HOMER, Lawrence John; Duncan
Dance Club
HONKAWA, Takeo; Aldergrove
HUVA, John; Summerland
Mechanical, Dance Club
IRWIN, William Grant; Trail
Mechanical, Psi Upsilon
JACKSON, A. W.
JARVIS, Donald Graham; Vancouver
Metallurgical, Sigma Phi Delta
JEFFREY, William Neil; Vancouver
JOHNSON, Alan Harold; Vancouver
28 JOHNSSON. Eskil L; Calgary
A.S.M.E.
JONES, Harold Mervin; Vancouver
JUNAS, Walter M.; Vancouver
Electrical, Delta Kappa Epsilon
KEELE, Kenneth Dennis; Alert Bay
KEITH, James Allan; Nanaimo
KENDRICK, Robert W.; Vancouver
Chemical
KIRKLAND, Robert W.; Vancouver
Mechanical, Alpha Delta Phi
KITSON, Michael R.; Duncan
Civil
KOSKELA, Erkki; Vancouver
Mining
KUHN, Arthur; Vernon
LARSON, Raymond S.; Salmo
A.I.E.E.
LAUBA, Andu; Vancouver
Mechanical
LAURIENTE, Thomas William; Trail
Civil, Curling
LePAGE, Norman Allen; Vancouver
Chemical, Christian Science Organ.
LOEWEN, John J. F.; Vancouver
Civil, Fencing, Pari. Forum
LYALL, William Ronald; Vancouver
Civil
MAH, Edward John; Vancouver
MAR, John; Port Alberni
MARR, Allan; Vancouver
MASON, Grenville Robt.; Vancouver
Engineering, Physics
MATTERSON, B. Dall; Ladner
MacDONALD, Donald W.; Pt. Alberni
McGRAW, John James; Vancouver
Geology
McKAY, J. R. Monte; Vancouver
McKAY, John Stuart; Trail
Electrical, V.O.C, Sigma Phi Delta
McKEE, John Hugh; White Rock
Mechanical, A.S.M.E.
MacLEOD, John M.; Vancouver
Phi Gamma Delta
MacPHERSON, Alastair; Ladner
Mechanical, S.A.E., A.S.M.E.
MELDRUM, Nurray; Vancouver
MELENKA. Roy Edward
MOLLOY. Jos. R.; Gaspe Co., P.p.
MOONEY, Francis T.; Vancouver
MORGAN, Donn Leach; Vancouver
MULDER, Terrence Erick; Chilliwack
MURARO, Theodore Wm.; Kimberley
NEWTON, Kenneth C. G.; Penticton
Dawson Club
NISHIZAKI, Susumu Roy; Kamloop
Mechanical
OLSEN, William Chas.; Vancouver
Physics, Phi Gamma Delta
O'SHAUGHNESSY. R. F.; Nanaimo
Mechanical, Phi Gamma Delta
PALMER, John William PARKINSON, William D.; Vancouver
PAVLOFF, Vladimir N.; Vancouver
Chemical
PERRY, Kenneth James; Vancouver
PRESTON, John Gait; Vancouver
Metallurgical
PREVARSKI, Michael; New West.
PRINCE George S.; Vancouver
PRITCHARD, James D.; Victoria
RILEY, Peter Julian; Celista
ROBLIN, Robert F.; Vancouver
ROBSON, William L P. Salmon Arm
Chemical
RODD, Dennis Gwyn; Maple Bay
ROMAN, Michael; New Westminster
Chemical
RUSSELL, Gordon John; Vancouver
RYLL, Arthur Withold; Vernon
SAUNDERS, C. R.; New Westminster
SAWATZKY, Ronald K.; Lulu Island
SCRATCH LEY, E. W.; Vancouver
SHERWOOD, William L; Victoria
SMITH. Kenneth L; Victoria
SMITH Kenneth Ronald; Nanaimo
SMYTHE, William D.; Ottawa
SPEER, Earl Wesley; Vancouver
SPINDLER, George Bray; Vancouver
SPINNEY, Ralph H.; White Rock
STERNE, Ronald Alfred; Vancouver
Chemical
SULTAN, Ralph Geo. M.; Vancouver
SUTHERLAND, John P.; Vancouver
Chemical
TALBOT, Richard John; Vancouver
Civil, E.I.C.
TAMAGI, Tamotsu; Kelowna
TANAKA, Edward H.; Vancouver
Electrical. A.I.E.E.
TAYLOR, William H.; Lulu Island
E.I.C.
THACKER, James J.; Victoria
Physics
TUFTS, Francis Chas.; Vancouver
Zeta Psi
UNWIN, Ernest Arthur; Victoria
Electrical, A.I.E.E., I.R.E., Beta Theta PI
VALDE, Glenn Edwin; Squamish
WALSH, John; Vancouver
Mechanical, Newman, Dance, S.A.E.,
A.S.M.E.
WARK, Robert John
WATSON, John A.; Vancouver
Civil
WATTS, Donald George; Creston
Dance Club
WERNER, Joseph; Vancouver WHITE, Paul Samson; Toronto
Mining, Delta Kappa Epsilon
WHITEMORE, Bruce C; Vancouver
Metallurgy, Dawson
WHITLE, Donald Jas.; Burnaby
Chemical, Psi Upsilon
WILCOX, Robert J.; England
Mechanical, A.S.M.E.
WILD, Alexander; Vancouver
Chemical
WINKELAAR, John D.; Drumheller
Electrical
WOOD, Patrick O'Hara; Woodfibre
YEE, Harry Thomas; Vancouver
YIP, Hoy Wing; Vancouver
ZENNER. Gerhard P. H.; Vancouver
Electrical
ALLAN, Beverly A.; Creston
BREZDEN, Jessie Pearl: Vancouver
CAMERON. M. Jean; Yukon
COPLAND, D. Lorraine; Cloverdale
DAWSON, B. June; Vancouver
DERRICK, Mrs. E.; New Westminster
DONG. Lily; Alert Bay
FIELD, Irene May; Vancouver
GILES, Deirdre Anne; Vancouver
GRAY, Helen C; Victoria
KUNDERMAN, E. B.; Vancouver
LONG, Marjorie Lois; Vancouver
V.C.F.
MARSHALL, Lilian E.; Victoria
MAWHINNEY, Donna C; Nanaimo
McCULLAGH, Mrs. Joan; Vancouver
McKENZIE, Carolyn I.; Vancouver
McKINNON. Patricia  M.; Vancouver
S.CM.
MILLER. K. Ruth; Victoria
REEVES, Linda V.; Burnaby
SMITH K. Marion; Oliver
SPEIRS, Margaret E.; Cloverdale
STALKER, A. Rosemary C; Vancouver
STEVENSON. A. Dorothy; Vancouver
WILLOUGHBY, Ann D.; Kamloops
WINKELAAR, Mrs. I. B.i New West.
Kappa Alpha Theta
31 Commerce
ABRAHAMSON, Carol Lee; Kemano
Transportation, Alpha Omicron PI
ALEXANDER, Wm. Roy; Trail
Accounting
ANDREW, Peter Robert; New West.
Newman Club
ARMSTRONG, William S.; Vancouver
AURIOL, George Robert; Vancouver
Transportation,  Cercle  Francais
BANFIELD, John Allen; Vancouver
Finance, Phi Delta Theta
BAXTER, Allen; Vancouver
Accounting, Psi Upsilon
BENDRODT, Eric H.; Vancouver
BENNETT, Keith John; New West.
Beta Theta PI
BERG, R. P.; Vancouver
BOURNS, Charles David; Vancouver
Production, Mamooks, Lambda Chi Alpha
BOYLE, Ernest Edward; Vancouver
BRASSO, Henning Peter; Calgary
Marketing
CASTLE, Gary C; Vancouver
CHALKINS, David Bruce; Vancouver
Zeta Psi
COLLS. John Michael; Trail
CONNELL, John Gavin; Vancouver
CONWAY, Geoffrey R.; Victoria
Accounting,   Badminton.   Ubyssey,   Beta
Theta PI, Sigma Tau Chi
COOK, Lawrence E.; Grand Forks
COWIE, James Fraser; Regina
Zefo Psi
DALGLEISH, Neil S.; Kamloops
Marketing
DARKE, Ernest Wilfred; Trail
Accounting
DAVIS, Arthur Maurice; Vancouver
DAVIS, Kenneth Brian; Vancouver
^ccounf/ng
DAWSON,  Robert Muir; Vancouver
Marketing, Baseball, Alpha Delta Phi
DELONG, Henry Thompson; Trail
Alpha Delta Phi
DeVITO, Leonard James; Trail
Marketing, Delta Upsilon
DREW, John David; Vancouver
Delta Upsilon
DUTTON, Ross Wilson; Vancouver
Accounting
DYKE, Lome David R.; Vancouver
Jazz Soc, Geography Club, Delta Upsilon
EDWARDS, John C. S.; Victoria
Finance, Zeta Psi
ESSELMONT, William J.; Vancouver
FARAC, Dusan Alexander; Vancouver
FINDLAY, John Alan; Vancouver
FLEMONS, Gordon F.; Vancouver
FOSTER. Anthea W.; Nelson
Economics, Delta Gamma
FRENCH, Basil Kenneth; Calgary
Accounting, Delta Upsilon
32 GILES, Jack Michael; Victoria
GILL, Singh Sardul; Victoria
Accounting, East Indian Soc.
GREEN, Rowland B.; Victoria
HEATHER, John R.; Vancouver
HILL, Joseph Royston; Alberni
Accounting
HOLDEN, Douglas; Vancouver
Accounting
HORSMAN, J. D.; Moose Jaw
HOUGHLAND, L Joan; Vancouver
Retailing, Marketing,
Kappa Kappa Gamma
HUDSON, Ralph Edward; Victoria
HUME, Peter Ernest; Calgary
HURST, J. N.; Cloverdale
Football, Phi Gamma Delta
JOYCE, Murray Russell; Creston
Football, Delta Upsilon
LACEY, Dennis S.; Mission
Phi Kappa PI
LAVALLEE, Bernard C; Vancouver
LAVIS, Charles Edward; Vancouver
Accounting
LEE, Robert; Vancouver
Chinese Varsity Club
LEGGE, Geraldine J.; Steveston
Transportation, Alpha Gamma Delta
LIGHTBODY, M. A.; Vancouver
Marketing
LIND, Stanley; New Westminster
International House, Dance Club
LODGE, T. O.; Vancouver
Forestry
LYNES, K. P.;  New Westminster
Alpha Tau Omega
MALKIN, Toby; Vancouver
MALONE, James C; Regina
MANNING, Gerrard E.; Vancouver
MARCHAAK,  William;   Edmonton
MARTIN, Alexander; Vancouver
MAYNARD, John K.; Vancouver
McALLISTER,  William   B.;  Vancouver
McALPINE, Edward A.; Vancouver
Finance, Beta Theta PI
McDONALD, D. L.; New Westminster
Accounting, V.C.F., Radio Soc.
MacLAREN, Angus; Vancouver
McLEAN, Helen Ethel; Trail
Accounting, Kappa Kappa Gamma
McLEAN, R. H.; Vancouver
McLEOD, John T.; Vancouver
Accounting, Basketball, Alpha Delta Phi
McVEIGH, W. H.; Drumheller
Finance
MIDDLETON, Keith John; Vancouver
I.F.C.
MONTGOMERY, R. F.; Vancouver
MORROW, Boswell R.; Vancouver
MORROW, Bruce Kenneth; Vancouver
MURRAY, Morag Jean; Vancouver
33 NICHOLAS, S. Richard; Vancouver
Production, Economics Club
OLIVER, Edward; Vancouver
O'SULLIVAN, Peter Fred; Vancouver
Product/on
PALMER, Allan Herbert; Vancouver
PAPPAS, George; Vancouver
PEARSON, J. Ronald; N. Vancouver
PETERSON, Jerrold K.; Vancouver
PISAPIO, Albert Henry; Trail
PTUCHA, John Jacob; Fernie
RIDINGTON, John F.; Vancouver
RIOPEL, C. R.; Vancouver
RITCHIE, William Wyse; Vancouver
ROLFE, Clifford M.; Victoria
ROMANCHUCK, Peter R.; Westbank
SCHULTZ, Ronald F.; Vancouver
SCHUMACHER, S.; Drumheller
SEYMOUR, George W.; Vancouver
SHIPPOBOTHAM, John P.; Vancouver
SINCLAIR, Robert S.; Vancouver
SMITH, Melvin Henry; Victoria
SPARE, Gordon; Hollyburn
TAYLOR, Jean Ann; New West.
Teaching, Kappa Alpha Theta
THOM, Gordon A.; Bellevue
Marketing, Sigma Chi
THODESON, John ;C. New West.
Alpha Tau Omega
THOMAS, John Maldwyn; Gibsons
Economics. K.O.C   UN Club
THORPE, Fred David; Vancouver
Psi Upsilon
VAUGHAN, Lome David; Vancouver
WESTERLUND, B. V. W.; New West.
Accounting, Beta Theta PI
WIGEN, Vernon Rae; Cowichan Bay
Product/on
WILLIAMS, Bruce M.; Vancouver
Forestry
WILLIAMS, Michael; Burnaby
Accounting, Baseball, Kappa Sigma
WOLF, Isy M.; Vancouver
WONG, Shirley; Vancouver
Teaching, Chinese Varsity
WOO, Byng Sing; Vancouver
Finance, Chinese Varsity
WYMAN, Wiliam Robert; Vancouver
Finance
YERXA, Don Winslow H.; Vancouver
34 APPLEBY, Philip W.; Vancouver
forest Club
BICKNELL, Ronald H.; Vancouver
Forest Club
BRETT, Conrad Paul; Winnipeg
Business Administration, Forest Club
BROOKS, Percy Lome; Vancouver
CHESTER, G. Stanley; Vancouver
EASTWOOD, John W.; Vancouver
FAJRASJSL, Miroslav R.; Victoria
GOURLAY, Robert Bruce; Vancouver
GRAY, John Andrew; Victoria
Forest, Dance Clubs
HARPER, Alexander J.; Vancouver
HARTMAN, Fay Herbert; Fraser Lake
KAMIMURA, S. John; Hope
Forest, Business Administration
KREWAZ, Joseph; Vancouver
Forest Club
MacKINNON. D. G.; Ft. Wm., Ont.
Newman, Forest
ONTKEAN, Geo.; Lethbridge
PEARSE, Peter; Kamloops
PEARSON, Wallace John; Vancouver
POPA, Cornel
PREUS, Esmond R.; Vancouver
RICKSON, Douglas E.; Vancouver
SEEDS, Robert Wilson; Prince George
SIGALET, John Donald; Vancouver
TOOVEY, John William; Haney
Newman, Forestry Clubs
VonALTHEN, Friedrick; Vancouver
WALLACE, Leslie William; Vancouver
Forest Club
Forestry
..•..
•••••
ALSBURY, Mary Diane; Vancouver
Teaching
BIRCH, Elizabeth Marie; Vancouver
Curling, Alpha Phi
BOULDING, Myrna H.; Vancouver
Retailing, Teaching, Alpha Gamma Delta
Home
Economics
35 BOWELL, Dorothy Rae; Cloverdale
BRACHER, Anne H.; New West.
Alpha Omicron PI
BROWN, Barbara Ann; Vancouver
CARLSON, Lois M.; Vancouver
Retailing, Alpha Gamma Delta
COMPTON, B. E.; Calgary
Delta Gamma
DIENO, Audrey Clara; Oliver
EDMONDS, Mary Jane; Kimberley
Newman Club
ENGLISH, Patricia J.; Vancouver
GERBER, Elaine F.; Vancouver
Hillel
GRAHAM, Verna Jean; Victoria
HALPIN, C. B.; Calgary
Dietetics
HAMILTON, Irene Janet; Vancouver
Alpha Phi
HARRIES, Elizabeth S.; Vancouver
Retailing, Alpha Phi
HORNE, D. S. K.; Lethbridge
HUSBAND, M. Alice; Revelstoke
Design, Players Club
KIMPTON, Vyvyan; Golden
Dietetics
MATHESON, Elizabeth M.; Vancouver
MATZEN, Irene; Harrison Hot Springs
McFARLANE, Ruth Anne; Vancouver
Dietetics
MclVOR   Ivan Lorraine; Vancouver
Design. Mamooks, Radio Soc, Phrateres
MYERS, Margaret S.
ORTON, Joan E. E.; Victoria
Grass Hockey
POVAH, Mary Margaret; Kelowna
RAE, Szanne; Vancouver
ROSENBAUM, F.; Moose Jaw
SABISTON, Vivian Ann; Vancouver
SLUGGETT. M. R. P.; Vancouver
SMITH, Shiela Irene; Vancouver
SNYDER, M. Maureen; Langley
SOUTHER, Dorothy H.; Port Alberni
TALBOT, Susan E.; Vancouver
Dietetics
TWA,  Maureen C; Fulford  Harbour
V.CF.
WENSINK, Phyllis M,; Courtenay
Dietetics, Dance Club
WIEDRICK, Phyllis R.; Vancouver
Dance Club
WOOLIAMS, Jane M,; Summerland
Mussoc, Dance. Badminton Clubs
26 AIRD, Hugh Cameron; Vancouver
Psi Upsilon
BARBEAU, Jacques R.; Vancouver
BASFORD, Stanley R.; Vancouver
BEAIRSTO, Robert E.; Vancouver
BECK, Howard Leighton; Vancouver
Zeta Beta Tau
BERGER, Thomas Rodney; Deep Cove
BRAIDWOOD, Thomas R.; Vancouver
U.N., Liberal Clubs, Beta Theta PI
BRAY, Ronald Clifton; Vancouver
Phi Gamma Delta, Pres. A.M.S.
BUTLER, Peter Woods; Victoria
BYRNE, B. Patricia; New Westminster
CAMERON, Hamish C; Vancouver
CLYNE, John Stuart S.; Vancouver
Alpha Delta Phi
COLl INGWOOD, T. A.; Vancouver
Totem
D'ANDREA, Richard O.; Vancouver
DONALD, William Ivor; Vancouver
DROSSOS, Nicholas; Penticton
PA/ Koppo PI
EVANS, Mrs. J. F. Elaine; Vancouver
FAWCUS, Kenneth S.; Vancouver
Tennis, Delta Upsilon
FRITH, Hector Nichol; Vancouver
GENIS, James Demetri; Vancouver
Phi Delta Theta
GHITTER Harvey Alan; Vancouver
GILHOOLY, Robert; Vancouver
GROBERMAN, Joel; Vancouver
Zeta Beta Tau
GUILE, Robert Henry; Vancouver
Psi Upsilon
HERBRIK, George R.; Vancouver
HOLLINRAKE, H. A.; Pt. Credit, Ont.
HOLMES, R. R. J.; Vancouver
HOSSIE, David Stuard; Vancouver
Delta Kappa Epsilon
HOSSIE, M. R. K.; Vancouver
HUTCHINSON, R. B. M.; Vancouver
flefo TAefa PI
JASICH, Anthony J.; Vancouver
Newman Club
JEPHSON, Ronald John; Vancouver
Alpha Tau Omega
KENNY, Brenton D.; Vancouver
Alpha Delta Phi
KIRK, Oris; Vancouver
LEVINE, Sefton Lewi; Vancouver
Zeta Beta Tau
LEVY. Joseph R. D.; Victoria
LEW, Chuck; Vancouver
MAIR, Kenneth Rafe; Vancouver MacAULAY, James A.; Vancouver
Pro. Conservative, Spectrum Clubs,
Phi Kappa PI
MacDONALD, D. D.; Vancouver
MacKENZIE, Graham C: Vancouver
U.N., Liberal Clubs, Beta Theta PI
MacWILLIAM, Donald A.; Ganges
NICHOLLS, Terence D.; Vancouver
Newman, U.N. Clubs, Sigma Tau Chi
POOLE, Reginald; Vancouver
RAPANOS, George Peter; Victoria
SEMORAD, Francis J.
SHAW, Duncan Weld; Vancouver
SOULE, Marshall M.; Vancouver
SPENCER, John Evan; Vancouver
STANFIELD, Derek H.; Vancouver
VANDERVLIET. Edward L; Kelowna
WATT, Kenneth Gordon; Vancouver
WHIST, Jarl Aage B.; Oslo
WICKSON, M. C. J.; Vancouver
WOOD, John Finlayson; Sidney
.•••.
••_•*
Medicine
BARNETT, Robert Douglas; Vancouver
BEBB, Douglas Evan; Victoria
BERRY, Kenneth; Vancouver
BOON, David A.; Vancouver
CAIRNS, Mrs. Eva Maria; Vancouver
CAIRNS, Alexander R. M.; Vancouver
CHONG, Henry; Vancouver
CLARK, Dennis M.; Vancouver
CLARK, Nigel Wake; Vancouver
CLAY, Michael Graham; Grand Forks
CUNNING, Clive L; Regina, Sask.
DAVIS, Thomas Wilfred; Vancouver
Newman
38 EISENSTEIN, Barney; Verdun, Quebec
FRASER, Donald Grant; Vancouver
FUNG, Edward Wing; Vancouver
GAIN, Donald B. M.; New West.
GALBRAITH, L T. Craig; Vancouver
HALL, John Vernon Geo. Vancouver
HALL, Thais Lorraine; Vancouver
HERD, James A.; Vancouver
HUTCHINS, Donald John; Vancouver
JOHNSTON, Robert K.
JOW, Eleanor; Vancouver
JUBA,  Emil; Vancouver
KARJALA, Roy John; Vancouver
KOCH, Peter Rudolf D.; Vancouver
KORNDER, Lee D.; Baldwinton, Sask.
LAUENER, Roland Wm. O.; Van.
MARTIN, John Matthew; Burnaby
McGHEE, John James; Trail
Beta Theta Pi
McGREGOR, John C; Vancouver
McLEAN, Edward Harry; Trail
MacLEAN, R. Bruce; Los Angeles
MORRISON, George E.; Vancouver
NELSON, Rodger A. C.j Vancouver
Delta Kappa Epsilon
NESTMAN, Jerry M.; Vancouver
Football, Kappa Sigma
NIXON,   Rodney  Thomas;  Vancouver
PEARCE, William G.; Hatzic
PERETZ, Dwight Irvin; Vancouver
PHILIPPSON, Gerald J.; Burnaby
PRASLOSKI, Peter F.; Abbotsford
PRITCHARD, Rinford B.; Vancouver
QUENVILLE, Noel F.; Vancouver
ROGSTAD, Vernon J.; Sturgis, Sask.
ROSS, John R. H.; New Westminster
RUTHERFORD, Terence; Victoria
SCHOFER, Roy Carl; Creston
SIMONETTA, Luigi R.; Trail
SLEATH, George William; Vancouver
STANTON, Rodger Cyril; Kimberley
STEWART, Gerald  Noel; Vancouver
STEWART, Irwin F.; Cloverdale
39 STONIER, Peter Finden; Vancouver
THORDARSON, Theodore; Vancouver
Phi Kappa Pi
TURPIN, J. E. Hartley; Vancouver
VAUGHAN, Frank W.; Vancouver
VAUGHAN, Mrs. K. Diane, Van.
WATT, John Gordon; Vancouver
WILLIAMS, Maurice E.; Vancouver
WILLOUGHBY, John A.; Kamloops
WONG, John; Nanaimo
YOUNG, Robert Neill; Victoria
••••*
Pharmacy
Ir,-*: W^m.
ALLAN,  Ronald John; Vancouver
BELLOWS. Albert L; Vancouver
Jazz, Spanish Dance Clubs
BORSATO, Friedrich A,; Vancouver
Film Soc.
BRETT,  Helen Joy; Vancouver
Alpha Omicron Pi
CUNNINGHAM, M. A.; Royal Oak
fee Hockey, Big Block Club,
Delta Upsilon
DAVIES, John; Burnaby
Baseball
DAVIES, O. Gordon; Vancouver
Dance Club. Delta Kappa Epsilon
DEMARCOS, Earl C; Vancouver
DYKEMAN, J. M.; Vancouver
Delta Kappa Epsilon
HADFIELD, Rosemary E. Victoria
IDDINS,  Kenneth J.; Langley
JANIEWICK. Peter J.; Chilliwack
KARLSON, Harry; New Westminster
Delta Kappa Epsilon
LATIMER, John A.; Alberni
LEONG, Gwendolyn F. Q.; Vancouver
Le VAE, Austin John; Vancouver
LITTLE, Edward Brian; Vancouver
LUM CHOY, Ging; Vancouver
McCALLUM, Douglas F.; Vancouver
McDONALD, Kenneth G.; Vancouver
Delta Kappa Epsilon
MORRISON, William S.; Needles
MULLA, G. Elizabeth; Vancouver
40 NACHTIGAL, Arthur C; Rosedale
NIMI, Peter Keiichi; Vancouver
NOLAN, Donald Andrew; Vernon
Psi Upsilon
ORTYNSKY, Orest Jos.; Vancouver
Alpha Omega
PARKER, John E.; Vancouver
PAYZANT. Keith W.; Vancouver
PHILLIPS, George 67; Vancouver
QUAN, Louise G. H.; Victoria
RANAGHAN, Mary R.; Vancouver
SETO, Wah Kuey; Vancouver
SHARPE, Elaine Alice; Vancouver
SHATZKO, Paul; Vancouver
SIMON, Alois J.; Burnaby
SPEVAKOW, Robert L; Vancouver
STACK, Ernest S.; Vancouver
STOCKLEY, David C; Kelowna
STUART, Sonia C.j Victoria
WOODSWORTH, J. L; Port Moody
Alpha Delta Pi
• •.,
'•••
ALDERMAN, R. B.; Calgary
History, Phi Kappa Pi
DeBUYSSCHER, R. A.; Cranbrook
Math., Delta Upsilon
EYRES, Charlotte A.; Chilliwack
English, Majorettes
FOUGNER, Edward L; Vancouver
Football
GIBSON. William G.; Arrow Park
Student Christian Movement
HOHN,  Mae  Irene; Haney
English
HORTON, Sheila; Vancouver
History
JONES, Magretta C; Lillooet
KENT, Stephanie Joan; Vancouver
Psychology, Delta Gamma
KNlGHT, Joseph I.; Mission
KRONQUIST. Rodger A.; Vancouver
LEAH, Audrey M.; Vancouver
Biology
Physical Ed
41 McCALLUM, Elizabeth M.; Victoria
MacFARLANE, Reginald T.; Ladner
McKELLAR, James R.; Vancouver
MINETTE, June M.; Kelowna
MORFORD, W. Robert
MUNDLE G. E.; Calgary
PENTLAND, Louisa L; Vancouver
PETERSON, Karen E.; Comox
RUNNALS, Joyce E.; Steveston
SPENCE, Donn E.; Vancouver
STREET, Richard H.; Kamloops
TUCKER, Thomas J.; Vancouver
Biology. V.O.C.
WALTERS, Harold A.; Vancouver
YOUNG,  Lois  M.  Irene
.•    •.
Happy faces, grim faces, determined faces . . . but all are
headed for one goal. At the Fall Congregation yet another class
graduates to the business world, to graduates studies, to the
professions . . .
42 Our
Heritage
In recognition of the many students who
served in the two wars and in remembrance of those who died, the Memorial
Service is held each year in the U.B.C.
Memorial Gymnasium, which was dedicated
to those who gave their lives for freedom.
The view looking out towards Howe Sound
is felt by many to be the beauty spot of
the campus. Here the Women's Dorms and
the huts of Fort Camp set an attractive
foreground for the mountains and the sea.
•*£
43 r
.^■•SSSSSS;
§53**
S&fcjl
BSrW.
Wk
ri>
&%£^>?
.«£«*
«•»:**
«sr
%
':■?-jP *  '
%*-.
W
-vim. 5 ' a»
t£a^Mk' 3E»*i-r
,^*>
i  !
n I
SLa- v ■■ T^'S*4**
*£&...
7T--~S^'T»*.—?•"
ag**-1'. '^K
'"^C
jw;
■i**aic
,tmi*lV<J. .... J
•ME^W^E?-
IStV
« ; 7* ,>l
■AJ-£<7
s^^s^m*
&•:
8^*3
^■4 i
S^0M
S    .  ■ ,,S,*fevA™Ji'
<- s*;
?**W Brock Branches Thn
f=S&&*=
X
if
I
*
-t-+
Hf
An artist's conception of the approved Brock Expansion plans show
the latest building to be donated by the students to the University.
The plans are the creation of University Architects directed by the
student committee and  approved  by the faculty.
SINCE the Great Trek of 1922, the students of
U.B.C. have established a tradition of active
interest and substantial contribution to the permanent
facilities of the University. The Women's Gymnasium,
the Armoury, the War Memorial Gymnasium and the
Brock Hall have all been financed by student donation.
Since the war, five dollars of the eight-dollar student
fee has been allocated to the War Memorial Gym
nasium Fund. The debt will be retired in the fall of
1956, but the students decided this year to continue
the five dollar fee for seven more years to finance an
addition to Brock Hall. The original Brock Hall was
built in 1940 as a memorial to Reginald Brock, Dean of
Applied Science, who was killed in a tragic air crash
in 1935. The new wing will provide facilities in keeping
with the expanding needs of a growing student
population.
46 gh Student Finances
The new wing, to be built on the north side of the
existing building, will contain a dance and lounge
area, a games room with billiard and ping-pong tables
and special facilities for such campus organizations as
the Film Society, the Camera and Photography Clubs,
Mamooks and the Totem staff as well as meeting
rooms and smaller club offices. The Alumni Association will have offices in the $3,000,000 extension and
a new College Shop and Barber Shop are planned.
The planning for the extension was done by a
student committee under the chairmanship of Don
McCallum, a member of the 1955-56 Students' Council. His work will be continued by one of the hardworking members, Ben Trevino, the newly-elected coordinator. Construction will commence this summer
and it is hoped to open the wing by March,  1957.
Firemen gingerly ascend the ladder to gain access to the smoke-
Filled second storey of Brock Hall during the tragic fire that
ravaged the popular student union building last year. Since then
Brock has had a face lifting and now expanding student needs have
resulted  in  a  new addition.
47 Club Day had everything this year,
including the new campus magazine
Raven, being sold to a cute coed by
Editor Michael Ames, and a real live
Indian drum (with a Raven design,
naturally), being pounded by pubster
Jean Whiteside.
Playing the biggest numbers game in B.C.
are these students waiting for opportunities
to register during the busy September registration week. Those with the right numbers
go  first.
Frosh Queen Kay Hammerstrom w
ders just whether she really sho
have as she gives her name to
French instructor in the Armou
during     the    September    registrat
48
Rain, Rage
IN the wee small hours of the morning of Tuesday,
September 13, 1955's crop of freshmen began
the long vigil of registration. Armed with umbrellas,
blankets and thermos bottles they waited in line for
priority numbers which were given out on the hour.
Then beginning at 9 a.m. groups of drenched freshmen
were allowed into the Armouries to begin the annual
struggle to avoid Saturday classes.
After timetables had been arranged, upperclassmen
converged upon the new students and wheedled them
into purchasing copies of the " Raven," "A" cards
and subscriptions to the " Totem." Then the last straw
was having their pictures taken for A.M.S. privilege
cards. Finally, after the hard-hearted Seniors had taken
all their money, the exhausted registrants were allowed
to escape into the crisp fall air. ush week. Over 4200 students signed
ip September for another term In
he ever-expanding university. Admin-
strators already are worrying about
he 1985 enrollment estimates.
Who wouldn't mind wearing a Frosh hat
after It has received that personal touch
through being adiusted by this smiling lass.
Seniors,  line up.
Registrants
The remainder of the week saw large groups of
eager freshettes appearing on the campus daily to
watch the registration of the Faculties of Law, Commerce and especially Applied Science! They seemed
to be fascinated by the colour red although during
the following week the converse proved to be true.
Frosh were interested in other items also as was
proved by their large attendance at the Students'
Council programme, various campus tours, and the
Cairn ceremony. At a special meeting for the girls
Dean Mawdsley informed them they had no worries
as there are four boys to every girl at U.B.C. This
information was received with great glee! At last,
worn out with the week's activities the Frosh all
retired to dig out pajamas and sack skirts in preparation for the coming Frosh Week.
49
It's getting more difficult to sell
Athletic Cards every year. This freshette seems to be on the verge of
being talked out of her money, however, by this big strong athlete,
Maurice Cunningham. "D— those Engineers," muttered this poor
unfortunate as those terrors of the Campus
wetted the bottom of his britches. This
wasn't the whole story, though, as many of
the Redshirts wound up in the pond themselves as the Frosh struck back.
Revenge Wrought By Frosh
FOR the first time in the history of U.B.C. the
Frosh were relatively well organized with the result
that more than a few Redshirts were dunked in the
old oaken tub on the Main Mall. Pajama-clad freshmen displayed courage and determination as they
turned the tables on the Engineers and caused their
faces to turn as bright as their sweaters. Freshettes
too did not cower before the lords of the campus
and only a few had the misfortune to be locked in
the stocks or handcuffed to members of the opposite
sex. But a tiny group of girls were invited to sit in
on an E.U.S. meeting and claimed that they had taken
the punishment for the rest of the Frosh class!
Activities during the week were many and varied.
The annual Big-Little Sister Banquet, Big Block Smoker
and the play "Her Scienceman Lover" were held,
along with tea dances and a splash party at the pool
followed by a dance at the Gym. Finally, at the end
of an extremely exciting week, the Frosh elected a
radiantly lovely Queen, Kay Hammarstrom, to reign
over the Frosh Reception.
Anything goes during Frosh Week, even locking poor girls in the stocks. Smiling Danica
d'Hondt doesn't seem too worried, though,
as these two Engineers penalize her for wearing a skirt much too long. Don't tell us these
fellow aren't enjoying their workll
50 51 Homecon
A take-off on the Varsity "Snarl" cards
—life can be trying—won the Alpha
Delta Phis and the Alpha Gamma Deltas
Second Prize.
NIneteen-fifty-five Great Trekker, Aubrey Roberts, adds
another item to his long list of accomplishments. Alumni
Association President Peter Sharp holds the ball for the
important   kick-off.
52
The artistic float of the Pharmacy Faculty was judged to
merit First Prize. Ellen Arnet and Maurice Cunningham
take care of both the giant prescription and the award. HERALDED as the most impressive social event of
the Fall season, the Homecoming weekend of
Nov. 5, turned out to be colorful, exciting, and, above
all, very enjoyable.
A two-hour Pep Meet began the festivities: Coach
Frank Gnup related his Thunderbird Football story,
and the cheerleaders presented their "parlor" card
tricks.
Parade Chairman Keith Liddle was granted a favorable decision by the City Council and the Home
coming Parade was again held early Saturday morn.
Floats poked fun at a variety of things—interplanetary
travell, the "Dry" Homecoming, the football team;
the five best floats were "floated as part of the half-
time entertainment of the football game.
The Homecoming game was disappointing to the
spectators because the highly-favored Thunderbirds
were downed by the Central Washington Wildcats
28-6. Grads Irving Knight and Jerry Nestman and
undergrad Bruce Eagle starred in some thrilling plays.
Alumni were honored, wined and dined, and also
challenged to prove their worth athletically. The 1955
Great Trekker Award was presented to Aubrey
Roberts, Chairman of U.B.C.'s Development Fund, for
his outstanding services to both U.B.C. and Vancouver. The Alumni Association luncheon at Brock seated
Mayor Fred Hume, Attorney-General Robert Bonnor,
Lily Dong was a very surprised belle when chosen to reign
as Homecoming Queen—but her numerous supporters were
not  surprised.
and Magistrate Gordon Scott as head-table guests.
Two smorgasbord dinners were held at Brock, one on
Friday for the class of '35, and one on Saturday for
the class of '30.
The Sixth Annual Phys. Ed. golf tournament between
Alumni and undergrads for the Hamilton Cup, ended
in a tie between grad Doug Whittle and 2nd. Year
Phys. Ed. student Albert Brabrant, who both scored
83. In the evening basketball game, the grads were
even unable to tie Pomfret's second-string undergrad
team, losing 53-38.
The Homecoming Dance, although sans liquor and
sans stags, provided the fitting climax to the gala
weekend. Highlight of the evening was the choosing
of the Engineers' Queen candidate Lily Dong for
Homecoming Queen, and Danica D'Hondt, Arts candidate, and Kay Hammerstrom, Frosh nominee, for
her princesses.
53 King and Queen of the Mardi Gras, Maurice Gibbons and Paf
Shippobotham, reigned happily over their ethereal domain of
Jollity Unlimited.
Mardi Gras
A hit on TV (the Almanac Show) and at
the ball were these tall chorines. From left:
Janie Wright, Dorothy White, Sheila MacDonald, Thelma Sharp, Dorothy Hobbs,
Sheila Hardy, Pauline Agnew, and Dorothy
Dilworth.
MASQUERADE ball designed for those who
want to get away from it all and for those who
are contemplating interplanetary tours, this year's
Mardi Gras was truly out of this world. The annual
two-night costume party at the Commodore featured
pretty "Mar-maids", flying "saucerers", sundry spacemen, and assorted airy characters. Sponsored by the
campus fraternities and sororities, the 1956 Mardi Gras
was recorded as the biggest financial success in its
sixteen-year history, as over $3000 was raised for the
Vancouver Muscular Dystrophy Research Fund.
A pep-meet held in the Armoury the Thursday noon
previous to the grand affair, found both Queen and
King candidates making their bid for the golden crown.
The nine sorority "Regal Beauties" were paraded atop
gleaming convertibles and introduced to the audience
by Betty-Anne Thompson. King contestants were aided
and abetted by their fraternity brothers, who drove
the Prince Charmings to the stage via buggy, Model
T space-car, and milk machine, and then combined
their talents to amuse the spectators. Entertainment
was also provided by night-club stars Barney Potts,
Lorraine McAllister and Norma Robertson.
Voting for the Mardi Gras King took place immediately after the noon-hour rally, and tall, twinkle-eyed
Maurice Gibbons of Beta Theta Pi captured the regal
honours. On the second night of the Mardi Gras,
captivating, red-haired Pat Shippobotham of Alpha
Gamma Delta was crowned Queen of the Mardi Gras.
Entertainment at the Mardi Gras was provided by
the two perennial  favourites: the tall  and the  short
54 Outer Space
girls' chorus line, and the male "line-up". The star-like
chorines previewed on the TV show, Almanac,
delighted both TV and Mardi Gras audiences with
their choreography. The male group, as star-struck
netherworld professors, were amusing as they attempted
to sing their repertoire of such real-gone songs as
"MacKenzie's Hide-away".
Raffle ticket winners were picked by Mardi
Gras Queen Pat Shippobotham, assisted by
Martin Chess, at the Mike, and Brian
Williams.
Maneuvering on the crowded ballroom floor
was a bit difficult for these two outer-space
robots,  Evlyn Farris and John MacKay.
Costumes   worn   by  this   group   are   as   fantastic   as  the   entertainment   being  watched.
55 Shaw Anniver
IN commemoration of the birth centennial of George
Bernard Shaw, U.B.C. presented, the third week in
January, a week-long series of discussions and lectures,
climaxing in the Canadian premiere of Shaw's play,
"Back to Methuselah". Designed to stimulate interest
in all facets of Shaviana, the Shaw Centenary Festival
was organized by Dr. M. W. Steinberg of the English
Department, B. C. Binning and the Fine Arts Committee, and Dorothy Somerset, Dramatic Director.
Lecturers were of major importance in the Shaw
Centenary, viewing their penetrating and provocative
ideas about the one-man art and music critic, journalist, to large, appreciative audiences. Dean S. N. F.
Chant introduced the noon-hour lecture series with a
witty discussion on "Bernard Shaw—A Goad to the
Intellect". Monday night found Lister Sinclair, Canadian poet, playwright and actor, relating incidents and
facts, and reading "Highlights of Shaviana".
George Woodcock, critic, lecturer, and radio writer,
provided the second noon-hour audience with an insight into "The Quintessence of Shaw". On Tuesday
night Professor David Corbett, Department of Economics, dealt with the serious aspects of the prominent
Fabian, under the title "Shaw's Politics".
On Wednesday, second "performances" were given
by Lister Sinclair and George Woodcock.   Mr. Sinclair
Above: The first murderer, Cain, Michael Matthews, implored by
Eve, Danica D'Hondt, not to harm Adam, Rodney Eve. Below:
Dorothy Somerset coaches Serpent Sharon Scadding in ways to be
wily and writhing. Centre: Pygmalion's puppets try to show that they
are "real and life-like". The Male Figure is Lee MacKenzie; Female
Figure,   Margaret  Kouznetsov. Celebrated
spoke to a noon-hour audience on his impressions of
Shaw as critic, paradoxical writer and serious reformer.
His topic, succinctly apt, was "Sinclair on Shaw". In
the evening George Woodcock discussed "Shaw, the
Playwright" and his primary concern of making people
think.
The movie version of one of G. B. S.'s immortal
plays, "Caesar and Cleopatra", was presented Thursday noon by the Film Society.
A stirring climax to the Shaw Centenary Festival
was the Players' Club and the University Workshop
production of Shaw's drama "Back to Methuselah"
Frday and Saturday nights. One of the world's longest
plays, requiring three evenings to perform, "Back to
Methuselah" was condensed into a longer-than-average
(four hours) performance, with one major intermission.
Sub-titled "A Metabiological Pentatuech", the play
is based on Shaw's philosophy of Creative Evolution
and his ideas of the implications and complications
involved if humans could live for three hundred years.
The different acts depicted the various stages of life
from the beginning of creation to the year 31,920 A.D
The unusually large cast for "Back to Methuselah"—43
students—was directed by Dorothy Somerset, Joan
Chapman, and Robert Read, and four assistant
directors.
Above: Prominent Canadian author, playright and critic, Lister
Sinclair, spoke enthusiastically on Ireland's own G. B. Shaw. Centre: A
cosy after-rehearsal chat finds Eve Newitt, Danica D'Hondt, Marion
Poggemiller, and Patti Brown, discussing life throughout the centuries.
Below: She-Ancient, Barbara Johnson, instructs the Newly-Born, Carol
Bowen, while various youths and maidens listen intently. NET-WIELDING Nurses overran the campus during
the Fall Blood Drive to capture unsuspecting
students in all parts of the campus. The Engineers too,
did their small part as U.B.C. went far over their
quota of 2000 pints of healthy red blood. The campaign sponsored jointly by the Nurses and Engineers,
was one of the livliest seen in a long time.
Competition ran high as the Greek guys and gals
staged a fast and furious battle. Percentage-wise, the
girls came out on top as many sororities attained
100%. The men of intellect compared very favourably
with the men of science as Union College, the
Anglican Theological College and Artsmen finished
with high percentages. The addition of a kissing booth
in the Armouries no doubt influenced increasing male
donations.
Frosh Undergraduate Society and the Aggies united
to sponsor the Spring Blood Drive in which U.B.C.
once again topped the schools in the Evergreen
Conference. Interest in both drives was increased this
year as students donated generously to compliment
the organizational genius of the two Blood Drive
Committees.
The struggle over, smiling Theo Carroll looks
forward to the "pause that refreshes", Coca-
Cola.
BLOOD DRIVE
By the look of things, the life span of this pert co-ed
is rapidly approaching its end. Others faced the ordeal
gleefully.
Two nurses strap down terrified donor who appears to have had a change
of heart. But most students felt it was much easier than registration
nightl Ron  Longstaffe  looks  like a  lamb being  led to slaughter as  notorious
Engineers   transport   him   to   auction   stand.
The  Veep's  expression  has  changed  to  one  of  mortification:
his  usual  air of dignity  has  bean   ruffled.
MARCH OF DIMES
COIN jangling redshirts collected over $400 as the
annual campaign for the Polio Fund got under
way. All morning lectures were invaded, stragglers
between classes were nabbed, and would-be scholars
were accosted in front of the Library. The Engineers
sponsored a Chinese auction which realized $19, a
pole-climbing contest, and a chariot race against the
Aggies to round out the day.
In the annual Nurses-Home Ec football game the
Nurses went down to a I6I/2-O defeat despite the
stellar performances of Lily Dong, Di Richardson and
quarterback Anne Steele. Joyce Lecision, Sharon
Arden and Joan Lennox were outstanding for winners.
Engineer Jack McLean was the illustrious winner of
the Splitting Contest over several well-known competitors. But the redshirts did not fare so well in the
chariot race against the Aggies, who, attired in white
togas and wearing crowns of laurel, raced down the
Main Mall shouting their victory cry.
The highlight of the day was the auction for the
right to paste Editor-in-Chief Stan Beck or Vice-President Ron Longstaffe with lovely pies made by the girls
of Home Ec.
59
Editor-in-Chief Stan Beck is snapped while inwardly vowing, "No more Redshirt Editions of
the   Ubyssey". Ann-Louise Ritchie, Loraine Mulverhill, and Noreen Thompson reveal
the latest trends In party clothes.
CAMPUS guys and gals alike were delighted when
W.U.S. sponsored an extremely successful fashion
show on February 23. Twelve lovely co-eds modelled
styles from the semi-formal to the very casual. Full-
skirted party dresses, boxy suits and tweedy coats were
shown along with Bermuda shorts to round out the
wardrobe of a typical Varsity gal.
At intermission a variety of entertainment was presented as student performers revealed their talents.
The climax of the show was the crowning of Sally
Grimmett by A.M.S. President Ron Bray as 1955-56
Totem Queen. Sally, a third-year Arts student, was
judged by the Totem staff to be the most photogenic
girl from among several competitors.
Co-eds Model Stylish Outfits
Typical    man-about-the-campus    is    Phil    Green-
berg   as   he  shows  off  latest  styles  for  males.
Commentator   Louise  Van   Allen,   attired   in   a   very  becoming   outfit,
is snapped taking a  breather from her duties.
60 Totem   photographer   John   Robertson   and   friends   are   seen   partaking   of  some   liquid   refreshment.
An  informal  air  prevails  as  levi-clad  Aggies  whoop it  up  at  one
of the year's biggest social  events.
Frolicking Farmers Show Spirit
John  Savage  appears to  be  enjoying  himself  but in  the  background
Don  Gold  seems to  be  moonstruck!
STRAW hats, levis, full skirts, and corncob pipes
were the vogue at the Farmers' Frolic held in the
armouries on January 27. Square dancing, box lunches,
and soft drinks were the order of the evening as
everyone got into the swing of things. Informality and
lightheartedness was much in evidence at intermission
when a giant sing-song was held. The appearance of
the Aggie Rube Band provided many a laugh and
interrupted the eating of box lunches.
The dance was well publicized by the Bucking
Bronco contest held on the Main Mall at noon on the
day of the Frolic. The Engineers, after being victorious
over the Aggies in both the Chariot Race and the
Spitting contest, added more laurels to their crown.
High scoring Bronco Bucker was scienceman Doug
Craig who set an all-time record of sixteen seconds.
A.U.S. President Bill Baldwin was a close second. A
group of destructive Aggies added to the publicity by
cremating a large number of copies of the Ubyssey to
aggravate pubsters and redshirts alike.
61 The Tri-Services also participated in the Remembrance Day Service. Two members of the Pipe
Band flank Dame McLeod who is about to place
the Memorial wreath.
SPONSORED by the Inter-Fraternity Council, Traffic
Safety Week emphasized the growing need for
courtesy, control, and caution in driving. To advertise
the universality of Traffic Safety and promote the week,
brilliant stickers were pasted on every U.B.C. car.
The Traffic Safety week started off with a noon-
hour demonstration of motorcycle racing and precision riding by the nine-man City Police Motorcycle
Drill Team, led by Sargeant Howard Ryan.
A grand pep-meet—"The Traffic Jamboree"—was
highlighted by the appearance of Miss Chicago of
1955, Florence Gallagher, on a cross country tour to
promote good driving. President N. A. M. MacKenzie
gave a lively discussion on various aspects of safety.
Two experimentally-inebriated students were checked
on the Drunkometer to climax the show.
Awards were presented to Alderman R. K. Gervin;
Bob Ports, the best driver on the campus; and Sandy
Ross, the worst driver on campus who received his
award with his arm in a sling.
A mock accident staged by campus R.C.M.P.'s
gave a gruesome picture of an ail-too frequent occurrence. Then the week was concluded with a parking
and obstacle contest set up by Bill McKinley of Mc-
Kinley's Driving School.
62
,.iffi At U.B.C. to promote
traffic safety Florence Gallagher (Miss Chicago) Is
interviewed by CKNW's
Jack Kyle in Radsoc's quarters.
Safety
services
ONE of the more glamorous and spectacular
events on the U.B.C. campus took place on
March 2nd, when the Sixth Annual Tri-Service Parade
and Ball was held. The three services, Canadian Officers Army Corps, University Naval Training Division,
and the Reserve University Squadron, joined forces to
present a most colourful ceremony in the Armouries.
The Honourable Frank M. Ross, Lieutenant-Governor
of B. C, presided over the afternoon ceremonies.
After inspecting the lengthy parade, which was commanded by R.C.A.F. Flight Cadet John Gordon, the
Lieutenant-Governor presented commissions and scrolls
to the ninety-four graduating cadets of the three
service detachments. These commissioner training certificates presented to the graduating members testify
to the completion of their training at U.B.C. The
Lieutenant-Governor also presented Chief Justice
Brigadier Sherwood Lett, Chancellor of U.B.C, with
the Canadian Forces Decoration for long and meritorious service with the Armed Forces of Canada.
The Annual Tri-Service Ball was held on Friday night
at the H.M.C.S. "Discovery". The three military contingents played host to all the active and reserve
officers in the Vancouver area. The Ball, officially
opened by Lieutenant-Governor Frank M. Ross and
Mrs. Ross, was a suitable climactic finish to the
lavish day.
At the annual Tri-Service Formal
fhe Army, Navy, and Air Force
dance with  their girls.
Duncan Shaw of the Air Force
and Marilyn Walker typify the
many couples at the dance.
63 This valiant "Leader-Ship" maneuvered through swiftly-flowing
waters, rain, and seagulls transporting students to and from the
Conference.
Two Successfu
Delegates from many parts of B.C., Washington, and the Yukon
gathered this year at the High School Conference. Here a boy
from Kimberley and a girl from the Yukon get friendly over a map.
AN IDEA originally developed by a few American
colleges was put into effect at U.B.C. and found
to be an overwhelming success. The First Annual
U.B.C. Leadership Conference, organized by Maureen
Sankey and a committee of five, was held the first
October week-end at Camp Elphinstone, Howe Sound,
with eighty-five student club, council, and society
representatives and ten faculty members attending.
Delegates took part in five of seven discussion groups,
and although the leaders did most of the talking and
explaining, students offered sharp ideas and suggestions. The seven discussion topics and group leaders
included: Faculty-Student Relations by Dean Andrew
and Dean Gage; The Role of Publications on Campus
by Stan Beck; Financial and Budget Operations by
Geoff Conway; Current Student Affairs by Ron Bray
and Ron Longstaffe; The Place of Athletics on Campus
by Bill Esselment; Campus Participation and Problems
of Small Clubs by Don Jabour; and Leadership Qualities by panelists Jacques Barbeau, Murray McKenzie,
Terry Nicholls and Art Sager.
The conference was rounded out with a program
of K.P. of "FAG" duty, recreation—volleyball, baseball, football and swimming, and evening entertainments which included games such as musical chairs and
impromptu skits, sing-songs, and poker.
64 Conferences
Sponsors of the ever-growing High School Conference are standing
(left to right): Dave Hemphill, Sylvia Tremaine, Gordon Dewhurst,
Bernie Wohlleben, Pat Quinn, John Hards, Sally Robertson, Bob
Stevens, Doug Forrest; and seated: John Helliwell, Dave Manson,
Robbie Auld, Russ Brink, Nancy Ross, Julie Meilicke, Fred Schrack,
Nick  Blom,  Marietta  Prentice, and  Peter  Fraser.
REPRESENTATIVES from 90 different high schools,
some as far away as Whitehorse and Washington,
came to U.B.C. on March 2 and 3 to take part in the
Ninth Annual High School Conference. This year the
Conference placed emphasis on the variety of courses
in all fields offered at U.B.C. and the many bursaries
and loan funds available.
The delegates were officially welcomed Friday morning by A.M.S. President Ron Bray and Dr. N. A. M.
MacKenzie, President of U.B.C. Other addresses were
given by Dr. W. A. Bryce of the Chemistry Department, speaking on "The Value of a University Education", and Dean W. H. Gage, talking on "Scholarships
and Bursaries". Panel discussions designed to inform
the visitors about the various faculties and the curriculum helped to round out the lectures.
On Friday afternoon the High-Schoolers were later
taken on a tour of the University—the layout, main
buildings and classroom lectures being the outstanding
highlights. Friday evening found the visitors at an
Acadia Camp dinner, after which they watched the
Olympic Basketball trial games.
On Saturday a guided tour of the campus and an
elaborate faculty panel discussion engaged the attention of the delegates. A banquet Saturday night, at
which the Hon. Ray H. Williston, Minister of Education, was the guest speaker, and a dance sponsored by
W.U.S., completed the Conference.
The usual "after-all-the-plans-are-made-and-the-work-is-completed"
relaxation is indulged in by these Committee members: John
Ridington, Maureen Sankey, chairman, Mike Jeffery, Betty Anne
Thompson,  and  Gordon Armstrong.
65 Phratereans Go Colour Crazy
Retiring sweetheart Peggy Gladman and new sweetheart Valerie Taylor
are seen with runners-up Linda Mcllwaine and Marnie Daly just after
the big moment.
MODERN art was the theme of the Phrateres
spring formal as multi-coloured balloons and
streamers gailey decorated Brock Hall. Bright and
original names were found for the programme dances
and often confused the revellers who had speculated
wrongly over the tempo. The crazy colours set the
mood for an exciting and enjoyable shindig.
Pre-dance coke parties were held by each of the
seven sub-chapters at the homes of various members.
Surprises were plentiful as original boutonnieres were
presented to the boys advertising different sweetheart
candidates. Artists' pallets, mock faces and sprigs of
holly were only a few examples of the ingenuity of the
girls.
Three days before the formal three finalists were
chosen at an all-Phrateres pep meet. At intermission,
the candidates were presented one by one after which
voting was conducted. At the bewitching hour of
twelve o'clock, last year's sweetheart, Peggy Gladman,
announced that Valerie Taylor had been chosen sweetheart for 1956. The runners-up, Marnie Daly and Linda
Mcllwaine, were presented with wrist bands of gardenias. Valerie was crowned with a coronet of white
flowers and given a silver bracelet to provide a fitting
climax to the evening. The spring formal once again
proved to be one of the year's best.
The result of many weeks of hard practice was sliown when the chorus
performed at intermission. High kicks and leaps were executed with
precision,  much to the delight of the male population.
"After the ball Is over Engineers Gallop With God iva
THE thirty-seventh annual gathering of the clan of
Applied Science was ordered by her Lord Sultan
to be held at the Inn of the Commodore on February
22 and 23. The Engineers, fearing punishment if they
did not comply with the wishes of Sultan, met at the
spot designated. The result was the biggest and best
bash in the history of U.B.C.
Pairs of "26 shoes" were presented to the Engineering Physicists, winners of the competition for the best
model. The third and fourth year Civils received an
honourable mention for their sewage disposal plant.
The Physicists were also winners of the table decorations contest on the first night of the ball. On the
second night the third year Civils took the honours,
copping the prize for their tiny outhouses.
The second year Nurses provided a chorus line
which was very enthusiastically received by the virile
men of science. The "Kissometer" was another attraction which received much attention as Redshirts showed
their dates one of the greatest inventions of the last
fifty years. After the evening was over, everyone
"sauntered" into the street and "Godiva's Gallop" was
brought to a quiet close.
The second year Nurses took time off from their duties at the
express order of Big Brother Sultan to provide an interesting
intermission  diversion  from  the  Kissometer.
An Engineering Physicist receive a welcome
prize, but no doubt It will disappear
quickly  among  thirsty  redshirts.
Jubilant   Engineering   Physicists show off their winning  model,   the  operation   of which   is
understood by only a small number of sciencemen.
:,       .
.
Sl^isarl
d. • £ WOmW,:^M.
■*&     7-
OPEWTWC MECHANIC*!.
/UULKOrnCWtOTROIJ
j'Sfc
ir-1
*"* I
b QU E E
l3z:;x^! v_. ^<
. ■ .
.x LILLY DONG
Homacorninq Queen PAT SHIPPOBOTHAM
Mardi Gras Queen
,   N    \ '
>C   V    V
SALLY GRIMMETT A
Totom Queen     I ;-~:
N- - 7
X     <
C^
-
\    X
;   /1 .'   / \ I \ / t / i / s  i'    ;
i v    / \ o
VALERIE TAYLOR  ft
Phrateres Sweetheart I
/ex
'■■  '       /
K   "X
! KAY HAMMARSTROM
Frofih Q
ueer;
Bmn
Bfe
A A /\ /\ A A
**** i
."■'X
/ 1
A
r
j^   AA' "
""^l
■>
rA
Is A
k"~~ "v
. i
^L^kf^H
#  A
A>1                    *
'-<" Av             ;y
>fe                                        A
1 A ;                                         ;
S
^Ll '-•*frC'-:^^f'
4
i"'AJ
■— i
i
y
F^V
II j
<             /                                                                                                         A
i   --.-A]                                   :    ,
^1
"i
aa^ COOKIE DIESTEL
^
\
      i
fk-d       Sweetheart
■ ■ ~x
\
aJA     of Sigma Chi
._-A
,
"A'A"
\' 7 : \
*£$£*$ P jl$&^i^H ^^ ^v - fti
f  >d. a?\ ,aa aa; x^'-'Sn\
A
J
A A
\A\i
JEAN FRANCIS
feA
li
K-A
mt*                                                                                                                          ^Ol
-■
Football Queen
g
ji-
A.~A,
1                                                   Jf
^F^^M             .                                                                .                                                     IsalaH*                 9Bi^B
O
; *      -jl
W J    ^^
■
\          ■
*1
_^ r ^
A ^
T
^ i
fl
^^Hil^L
N- )
■'
cA
\
sHfll         "      GtVa^H
lx
N
BP^^ ^
Ka
■BfAlB
LeMMs: ■     *■>■ ..VjjjjjjjjE
'""""A
p
^A
A—--' )
■ i
feA                     H^ia
mm*9                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                L^BST      ■-              H^sH :^m
?*7-*^-^.^^^.i-7
^f^l^s^mmm
.'■swswTja
sis»ig
.r-'^sft-;.
■5CS
.,,£*
- - *X' **
EE?^..£i£dai
r^^g^f
Sr^SS^iS^
3£s«*j3
«S5SeS
:^B^?
'"'-" .-.-.■" ** **$-■■ -'■-     A«iv^"A'-jr*
■*..■** — r .lii'" ^"5:
. .&&&-'
^3*? I
1  -ai'-
=^«S
»»#
•**
■■■- -" v>
t?
Vi
o
a&K?
SB**' r  "   —*"!«<-.
J*>yfl,,,~
k\*3$T-'
;-"t*^,""T--«*.'r-
sag^^stf
»=^55eto.
<-«~*s%i?^a
'i^fii^
i!»*»#»J?'
issssst'
■A-t.A-AtA
7- <£»3
E~S3* *-.
\m      -"    -"'..' -i*
U»*?t!A
~V-3S»
_   ir^^»fige*r Close integration of M.A.A. and staff Is illustrated in this social gathering. Back row,
(left to right): Jack Pomfret, Bob Morford, Frank Sealy Bob Hunter, Peter Madill, Fred
Rowell, Laurie West, Mike Glaspie, Ron Bray, Bob Osbourne. Middle row: Johnny Owen,
Frank Gnup, Gordon Laurie, Dwayne Erickson, Doug Whittle, Bruce Allardyce, Max
Howell, Chick Siew, Joe Dang, Lincoln Goberdan, Ted Dubberley, Bob Hutchison, Bill
Esslemont. Seated: Tom Toynbee, Bus Philips, Albert Laithwaite, Ed Luckett, B. S. Jawanda,
Bruce Ashdown, Jack Butterfield, John Chant, John Davidson, Frank Reid, Bob Hindmarch.
Staff, MAA Closely Integrated
RESPONSIBILITY for the administration of U.B.C.
athletics falls upon the capable shoulders of genial
Buz Phillips who has continued to efficiently co-ordinate
ambitious M.A.A. endeavours. With the increasing
influx of students each year and the departure of
football coaches to greener pastures the Physical Education Department has had several additions to its
overworked staff this year. Much publicized was the
arrival of the new football coach Frank Gnup, who
we hope will continue to live up to his press notices
in the future as he has done in the past season. Another new arrival was Peter Mullins who took over as
head track and field coach and assistant basketball
coach, subsequently revitalizing track and field to its
best season in five years and coaching the Braves
junior basketball team to the Provincial Junior Championship.
The athletic budget is managed and distributed
by the Men's Athletic Association composed of an
elected President and Treasurer and appointed team
managers. President of this year's M.A.A. was Bob
Hutchinson. Treasurer was Bill Esslemont, who did an
excellent job of apportioning funds as this year's athletic programme has expanded a great deal in scope
without a great increase in total expenditure. This
was accomplished despite the lack of student support
in spectator sports such as football which usually
helps defray expenses.
M.A.A. recommendations and proposals are passed
on to the Men's Athletic Council, composed of M.A.A.
executive members, three faculty members and Buz
Phillips who gives the administrators final seal of approval or rejection whatever the circumstances decide.
74 Gathered together to talk over the ever-
popular topic of women's athletics, are
staff members. Top row (left to right):
Miss Trevis, coach of Grass Hockey and
Archery, Mrs. Goodwin of Modern Dance.
Lower row: Mrs. Penny, coach of Women's
Rules Basketball, Miss Montgomery, coach
of Badminton, tennis and golf, and intramurals supervisor, and Miss Eckert, men's
rules   Basketball   and   Volleyball   coach.
W.A.D. and W.A.C. Combine For
Successful Year
HIGHLIGHTING W.A.D. activities for the year
was the sponsoring of the Pacific Northwest
Grass Hockey conference, in which a total of 250 girls
from 18 different American and Canadian colleges
were entered. Then in February, Chris Symons, vice-
president, organized the first Volley-Ball Play Day to
be held at U.B.C. in which U.B.C. and the Vancouver
and Victoria Normal Schools entered teams. The
following week-end a U.B.C. invasion was made on
the Island by both the Grass Hockey and Volley-Ball
teams.
Guided   by   President  Char   Warren,   this   year's
participation in women's athletics on campus increased
greatly. The reinstallation of the Archey Club is indicative of the ever-growing interest. Also the Badminton, Tennis and Ski teams took part in several international meets.
The finances of W.A.D. were handled by Treasurer
Betty Best, while Secretary Barb Stafford compiled
the minutes. Chris Symons, vice-president, instigated
major changes in the W.A.D. constitution, concerning
eligibility rules, and P.R.O. Berta Wittle did a tremendous job on advertising of campus athletics.
Hard-working members of
W.A.D. are from (left to
right): Barb Stafford, Chris
Symons, Joanne Farmer,
Sylvia Downs, Thelma Sharp,
Joan Orton, Char Warren,
Betty Best, Norma Gut-
tormson, Mary Jean Levlrs,
Berta Whittle, Sue Rae.
Missing from picture is
Joan Crocker. They, with
the W.A.C and staff, made
a successful year of Women's Athletics on campus. The women's Big Block members are, back row
(left to right): Joan Orton, Elma Gavin, Sheila
Moore, Bertha Whittle. Front row: Char Warren,
Joan VanAckeron,  and  Colleen Kelly.
ALL those black sweaters with the gold block
letters are not sold in the College Shop but
are exclusive to the members of the Big Block Club.
Membership in the Big Block Club is gained through
a selection committee composed of Big Block members and was chaired by Athletic Director Buz Phillips.
Candidates for membership have all been actively engaged in campus athletics either as active participants
or team managers. John McLeod was the 1956 president.
The biggest project of the Club this year was the
revamping of the method of selecting the Big Block
winners. In the fall the annual Big Block smoker was
held in Lions Gate Hall. The Club also helps throughout the year by ushering at all campus sports functions.
THE Women's Big Block, headed by president
Colleen Kelly, is an honorary club composed of
girls outstanding in varsity sports. The Club's initiation in the spring welcomed, five new members—Elma
Gavin, Berta Whittle, Trudy Mounce, Joan Orfbn,
and Louise Heal. Having only five members, the
activities were necessarily limited. They served in the
Remembrance Day Services and ushered at important
basketball games.
The 1955-56 Big Block awards were given at the
annual W.A.D.-W.U.S. Banquet in the form of blazers
with an additional crest. The awards are presented on
the basis of ability, sportsmanship, enthusiasm, and
practice attendance, and show that the girls receiving
them maintain the high standards set by the University
in every field of sport.
Most of members of the Big Block Club are shown below. They are back row (left to right): Bill Hughes, Ernie Kuyt, John McLeod, Bill Esselmont,
John Banfield, Bob Morford. Fourth row: Dip Persad, Ian Todd, Mike Chambers, Al Ezzy, Roger Kronquist. Third row: Chick Siew, Jim Pollack,
Phil Keuber, Skip McCarthy, Dick Macintosh, Laurie West. Second row: Stan Glasgow, Ted Hunt, Tom Toynbee, Ken Fawcus, Bill Bice, Buz Hudson,
Ron  Stewart.  Front row: Gary Sinclair,  Jack  Butterfield,  P.  S. Jawanda,  Stew  Madill,  Mo Cunningham,  Malcolm Anderson,  and  Don  Spenee. Spring Big Block Awards
WOMEN
BIG  BLOCK and Small  Block Awards for   1955-56 which were presented   March
29th,  to the outstanding  women  athletes  on  campus,   in  the  extramural  competitions.
BASKETBALL (Boy's Rules)
BIG BLOCK: Louise Heal, Anne Snowsell, Trudy Mounce.
SMALL BLOCK: Marion Matheson, Pat Goodwin.
SKIING
BIG BLOCK: Louise Backstrom.
SMALL BLOCK: Sheila Turnbull, Pat McFeeley, Sue Rae.
TENNIS
BIG BLOCK: Lee Davenport, Silvia Downs.
SMALL BLOCK: Joan Crocker, Shiela Kingham, Pam Rose.
BADMINTON
BIG BLOCK: Char Warren.
SMALL BLOCK: Joan Crocker, Mary-Jean Levirs.
SWIMMING
SMALL BLOCK: Kathy Burnett.
GRASS HOCKEY
BIG BLOCK: Char Warren, Berta Whittle, Sheila Moore, Joan Orton.
SMALL BLOCK: Marg retta Jones, Eleanor Yeats, Betty Best.
MANAGERIAL BIG BLOCK
Joan Orton (Grass Hockey).
Joan Buker (Swimming).
FOOTBALL
Bruce Eagle
Ian Stewart
Oscar Kreutziger
Roy Jokanovich
Ron Stewart
Charles Kules
Jerry O'Flanagan
Ralph Hudson
Bob Homola
Donn Spenee
Roger Kronquist
Phil Reader
Al Ezzy
SWIMMING
Doug Kilburn
Gerry Van Tets
ICE HOCKEY
Howie Thomas
Bob Giegerich
Gordie Mundle
Maurice Cunningham
Hugh McCulloch
George Nagle
MEN
CROSS COUNTRY
Jack Burnett
GRASS HOCKEY
John Davidson
Mike Daniel
RUGBY
Bob Morford
Ted Hunt
Peter Grantham
Derek Vallis
Dick Macintosh
Donn Spenee
Mike Chambers
Dave Morley
Peter Tynan
Don Shore
Cleve Neil
Jack Maxwell
Tom Anthony
Gary Sinclair
Bill Bice
Roger Kronquist
SOCCER
Clive Hughes
Ralph Phelps
Fred Green
Ted Trevor-Smith
Frank Sealy
Bruce Ashdown
Bud Fredrickson
Ian Todd
Jack Butterfield
Ernie Kuyt
BASEBALL
Mike Williams
BASKETBALL
Mike Fraser
Barry Drummond
Ed Wild
John McLeod
Jim Pollock
Lyall Levy
Ted Saunders
MANAGERIAL BIG BLOCK
Peter Madill
Lincoln Goberdahm
Chick Siew
77 Coach Albert Lalthwalthe was tackled by the flu
when this shot of the varsity Chiefs was taken.
Left to right: Max Howell (backfleld coach),
Clive Neil, Mike Chambers, Dave Morley, Bob
Morford, Bill Bice, Peter Grantham, Don Shore,
Doug Muir, Chick Siew (manager). Front row
(left to right: Hugh Barker, Roger Kronquist,
Jack Maxwell, Dan Spenee, Peter Tynan, Gary
Sinclair,  Ted  Hunt.
Rugger Rugged, Chief.
Dave Morley, expert varsity place-kicker, shows excellent
form as he makes a conversion from the sidelines. Dave
has been the margin of victory in many games by scoring
placements from impossible angles.
rVHE 1956 Rugger squads set up a fast-moving pace
in the pre-Christmas play, during which the
embryo team fell into hard training, basing their attack on speed rather than weight. With both the
McKechnie and Miller Cup play-offs in mind, emphasis
was given to a wide, open, offensive type of game.
As the season advanced, Coach Laithwaite found
enough talent to stock the Varsity team with such
experienced players as Peter Grantham, Dave Morley,
Bob Morford, Clive Neil, and Derek Valles. In his
first season of play, Pete Synam positioned scrum-half,
while fly-half Ted Hunt developed into what proved
to be an outstanding asset to the rugger's group of
fifteen.
In game against Nor-West, Chief's Jack Maxwell brushes
aside a world-be tackier as Tom Anthony rushes in to back
up the play.
78 Braves rugger squad, under the tutelage of Max Howell,
have yet to lose a game this season. Back row (left to
right): Howell (coach), Perlestrom, Ward, Brockington,
Shields, McGavin, Martin, Fitzgerald, Powers, Heath (manager). Front (left to right): Barker, McKellar, Tasaka,
Anderson,   Mulberry,   Allardyce,   Clement,   Hutchinson.
Mauled By Bears
Varsity's Miller Cup schedule was never completed
due to repeated cancellations, however, they did place
fourth in the intra-club series. In March, U.B.C.'s last
chance to retain the McKechnie Cup after having lost
8-3 to the Norwestors, depended on a victory by
Victoria over the latter squad.
Also in March, the California Bears edged Varsity
in two straight games of a total-point four-game series,
15-0, 11-9. The last two games were played on the
22nd and 24th of March, in which Varsity had to
overcome a 17-point deficit.
The Braves retained the Bell-Irving Cup, with an
amazing seven consecutive victories, and halfway
through the Carmichael Cup play, held an advantage
of two wins, no losses.
Typical scramble for the ball after a line-out was captured in this photo of the Braves playing against Ex-
Britannia. Identified Braves are Roy Perlestrom (?), Pete
Shields  (centre), and Gerry McGavin  (right).
Former varsity star George Puil now
playing for Vancouver Reps prepares to
boot the ball as three of the Chiefs close
in on him. Left to right: Don Spenee,
Mike Chambers, and Pete Tynen.
79 Locker-room shot of Birds: left to right—back row, Coach Frank Gnup, Frank Gosich, Roy Okanewich, Jerry O'Flanagan, Bob Homola, Frank
Tarling, Roger Kronquist, Johnnie Mann, Oscar Kreutziger, Buz Hudson, Bud MacFarlane, John Hurst, Ron Stewart, Ken Doolan, Bruce Kelsey,
Joe Danj, statistician. Second row, Phil Reader, Danny Lazoski, Charlie Kules, Al Ezzy, Bob Samis, Bob Hindmarch, assistant coach. Third row.
Johnnie  Owen,  trainer,  Doug  Fromson,  Tony  Pantages,  Bruce  Eagle,   Ian  Stewart,   Donn  Spenee.
Thunderbirds Improve Steadil)
COMPARATIVELY speaking coach Frank Gnup
guided the Thunderbird football squad to a
successful season in his initial year at the helm. Birds
won one game, tied one, and lost seven. Put beside
last year's won none, lost eight record, football enjoyed a successful season—comparatively speaking.
Birds,   in  a   pre-season  exhibition  game  with  Vancouver Cubs, lost the services for the rest of the sea
son with a dislocated shoulder, star quarterback
Gordie Flemons. This virtually destroyed the Birds'
chances of beating their all-time conference record of
one victory in a season.
Best game of the year was the annual Parapalegic
Bowl charity game against McGill Redmen which
ended in a scoreless draw. Thunderbirds had probably
the finest defensive team in the entire league but
lacked the offensive power necessary for a winning
team. This was rather an about face as in the past
U.B.C. has been strong offensively but weak defensively.
TOTEM BOX SCORE
Won    Lost
Tied
Conference
1          7
1
Exhibition
0          0
1
1          7
2
Ian  Stewart  desperately  closes  in  on  an
enemy   ball   carrier.
80 Vaunted Bird defense
moves in to smear West
Washington Viking's offense, valiantly striving to
move the ball from the
shadows of their own goal
line.
Through Season
Coach Frank Gnup, ably assisted by Bob Hindmarch, made a fine impression in his freshman year
as Bird football coach, working wonders with the
available material which lacked the depth of experience acquired in high schools by our American
opposition. Outstanding Birds were Al Ezzy, winner
of the Dr. Gordon Burke Inspirational Award, and
Bruce Eagle, playing his first season on the Birds. All
members of the football team are to be congratulated
on their fine sportsmanship and their courage in facing
overwhelming odds, and not withstanding their won-
lost record are a credit to this university.
Anguish  shows  on  faces of  Irving  Knight and  Oscar  Kreutziger  as
Bird  offense  fizzles  through  efforts  of  a   bruising  tackier.
Lettermen Hudson and O'Connel back up
another touchdown as UBC snatches an early
lead in the '55 Homecoming game against
Ceneral  Washington Wildcats.
81 To the left is the 1955-56 edition of the U.B.C. Thunderbirds,
who recorded its most successful
season since entering Evergreen
Conference competition. Top
row (left to right): Stew Madill,
Jim Pollack, Barry Drummond,
Norris Martin, John McLeod,
Mike Fraser, Ted Saunders,
Lyall Levy, Ed Wilde, Gordon
Gimple. Bottom row: Jack Hen-
wood, Pete Madill (manager),
Jack Promfret (coach), Johnny
Owen   (trainer),   Herb   Forward.
Men's Basketball
THUNDERBIRD basketball under the coaching of
Jack Pomfret, featured a strong, well balanced
squad built around all-star forward John McLeod. It
was a season of many firsts for U.B.C. After a 1-3
record in exhibition play Birds entered the annual
Totem  Tournament  distinct  underdogs  but  surprised
everyone by copping the trophy with two straight
victories, becoming the first varsity squad to do so
since the tournament's conception. During the Christmas holiday season, in further exhibition play, the
Birds became the first Thunderbird squad in ten years
to lose to a Vancouver Senior A team. In conference
play, Birds had their best season in history, finishing
with a 7-1 I record, five more conference wins than
any other previous Thunderbird team.
In the B.C. Olympic Trials playoffs Bird's tied for
first place with a 4-2 record but in a two-game total
point series with C-FUN tied the first game but lost
the second by 7 points.
Two first-string Birds forwards, John McLeod and
guard Ed Wilde, were named to the B.C. Totems
which will represent B.C. in further Olympic Trials
competitions on a nation-wide scale. Totems are corn-
John McLeod shows form that has won him league all-star honours
three years in succession and a berth on the B.C. Olympic trials
squad. On left backing up McLeod is first string guard Barry
Drummond (14). Below, Alberni's Elmer Spiedel cuts in to support
unidentified team mate's attempt to block McLeod's devastating
hook shot. Intense concentration and frustration
registers on the faces of these U.B.C.
and C-FUN players in the final game
of the Olympic regional basketball
trials. Pictured are C-FUN's Ron
Stuart (88) and Jim Carter (II),
along with U.B.C.'s Ted Saunders
(12), and Mike Fraser. C-FUN won
6?-42.
Long arm of the referee calls a halt
in play as C-FUN's Jim Carter grapples for possession of the ball with
U.B.C.'s Norris Martin. Supporting
Martin are Herb Forward and Jim
Pollack. Face mirrored in background
belong  to  Bird's Ted  Ball.
prised of a nucleus of the regional play-off winners
and bolstered with star players from other B.C'.
squads.
Mike Fraser, Barry Drummond, and Jim Pollack
rounded out the first string while Gordie Gimple,
Herb Forward, and Stew Madill provided some of
the fine bench support.
Dick Penn's Jayvee's had one of their poorest
seasons compiling a 3-14 record despite the efforts
of players such as Dave Milne and Frank Tarling, and
were unable to gain a playoff berth in the Vancouver
Senior A league.
U.B.C. Braves, under the coaching of Peter
Mullins who took over from Jim Carter, came from
a poor start, where they lost their first five games, to
a flying finish capturing the Vancouver Junior A title
and going on to win the Junior Championship but was
forced to withdraw from further championship competition because of approaching examinations. Standout performer for the Braves was Lance Stephens.
TOTEM SCORE BOX
THUNDERBIRDS
Won
Lost
Exhibition
3
4
Conference
7
II
10
15
JAYVEES
Won
Lost
League
3
14
BRAVES
Won
Lost
League
12
5
83
A "Pillar of Strength", both offensively and defensively, U.B.C.'s Jim
Pollack thwarts a scoring attempt of Western Washington player,
while John McLeod waits possible opportunity to snaffle rebound. mm
■1*1
II
The finish of the heat for the Grand Challenge Cup showing the
U.B.C. crew beating the Russian Eight by one and one-quarter
lengths.
Sweetness of Victory
Photo from the Henley Bridge of Crew training for the Henley Regatta. Bow, Fil
Kueber, Ace Hughes, Bob Wilson, Tom Toynbee, Herman Zloklikovits, Laurie West,
Mike Harris, stroke Glen Smith, cox Carl Ogawa, spares Ken Drummond, Doug
McDonald.
84
LAST summer, the greatest rowing
crew in the university's history
matched strokes with two of the world's
foremost rowing powers at the Royal
Henley Regatta, writing what is probably the most remarkable success story
in Canadian sport. Starting with but a
few awkward rowers, U.B.C.'s eight
developed to a well-knit unit of champion oarsmen in two short years. From
American competition, through the
Empire Games, to the World Championships on the Thames River, the
Thunderbird crew threatened and
matched the world's best, and well
established the University of British
Columbia in rowing records.
At Henley, they trimmed the defending champion Russian crew by a
length and a quarter, and in the final
race, pressed "Mighty Penn" from
start to finish only to be defeated in
the sprint by one-third of a shell
length. But their year-long struggle for
supremacy was not unrewarded, for
they proved to the world and to themselves that they were real champions
and not the "Cinderella Crew" that
had had a lucky race in the B.E.G. '^•^V*
tei*
fa  ».    /'*•
rutin
TIME.
TINE
^.- >*
,, /
*=**>
"v r-
Climatic   finish   of  Henley   Regatta   with   "Mighty   Penn"   narrowly
defeating  U.B.C.  by a  third  of a  shell  length.
Bitterness of Defeat
Crew poses for the cameraman (left to right): Fil Kueber, Ace Hughes, Bob
Wilson, Laurie West, Herman Zloklikovits, Tom Toynbee, Mike Harris, Glen Smith,
and cox Carl Owaga. Rustic beauty of Henley paints the background.
Not only were they winners, but
they were leaders. Throughout their
long and arduous training schedule,
the Varsity eight passed on that
relentless drive and spirit to an enthusiastic but untried Junior Varsity crew
that journeyed fifteen hundred miles
to the Newport Harbour Sprint Championships and thoroughly trounced
such perennial winners as U.C.L.A. and
the University of California for the
Western Intercollegiate J. V. title. This
year, with the famed eight broken up,
these same J.V.'s will be filling in the
vacant seats and it will fall on their
shoulders to carry the U.B.C.-V.R.C.
colours into the Olympics.
But the records of the two crews did
not go unblemished. The same Varsity
crew which later went to Henley, finished third behind Washington and
Stanford in the Newport Varsity races.
However, they bounced back and
easily catured the Consolation Race by
three lengths. The meet was somewhat
of a disappointment for the boys in
spite of the victory, U.B.C. having
been rated as a top contender for the
championship.   Both   the   Junior   and
85 Rowing coach Frank Read, the man
responsible for inspiring and training
the crew, addresses the student body
at  the  fall  assembly.
Varsity crew member Doug McDonald
supervises the adjusting of the slide
of the shell by two members of the
Jayvees, Dave Manson and Don
Arnold.
Rowers Stroke On
Senior crews lost close decisions to Washington
Huskies in the fall after only two weeks training, but
the "big eight" retaliated by sweeping past the
Huskie Crew in the spring return match on Coal
Harbour.
The year-long rowing season provided much excitement for local crew enthusiasts, but in addition, it
brought world recognition to our university. Congratulations will always go to the crew of B.E.G. and Henley
fame, but just as good wishes should go to the new
Thunderbird crew.
Lounging after a hot race are these J.V. members of last year's
crew. Back row (left to right): Bill Hughes, Phil Kueber, Wayne
Pretty, Dave Webster, Dave Helliwell, and Bill McKerlich. Front
row: Don Arnold, Doug Corbishley, Jim Carney, Dave Manson, and
Dick McClure.
86 The team which has only suffered one loss in their thirteen-game season is composed of, back raw (left to right): Ed Luckett (coach), Harry Farmer,
Ralph Phelps, Ernie Kuyt, Bud Fredrickson, Olive Hughes, Jack Butterfield, Harry Nicholson, Phil Ney, Rhodan Gopal-Singh (manager), and front row:
Ian Todd, Stan Glasgow, Frank Sealy, Fred Green,  Bruce Ashdown,  Dave Wood, and Ted Trevor-Smith.
Varsity Soccer Tops in League
VARSITY soccer team, playing in the tough Mainland "First" Division, was provided with one of
the best squads in years, having been unbeaten in
twelve games before finally bowing to Mount Pleasant
Legion.
The original defense of Clive Hughes at goal, Ian
Todd and Ted Smith fullbacks, and Bud Frederickson
at center-half, led the league in goals against until
Christmas, by virtue of four shutouts in seven games.
Jack Butterfield partnered Ralph Phelps on the half
line. The high-scoring forward line was lead by high
scorer Bruce Ashdown. The other forwards Fred Green,
Frank Sealy, Phil Ney and Dave Wood notched their
share of goals to put the Varsity team on top. The
club's valuable utility men were ex-goalie Ernie Kuyt
and Stan Glasgow.
The U.B.C. Chiefs competed in the Fourth Division
Mainland League, winning a third of their games.
Sparking the attack were ex-Bird player Trig Carlson
and center-forward Jergen Von Schilling. Neville
Gow, Lloyd Edwards, and Chick Siew formed the remaining Chief's line. The team was captained by Bill
Smith at right half. Dave Price and Les Shelton gave
able assistance on the half-line.
Goalie John Isberg had a good season due to the
stonewall tactics of backs Alan Jagdeo and Dave
Milne. Rupert Papin, Oscar Kreutziger and Jim Sher-
ritt were the utility men.
Both soccer teams were ably managed this year by
Rodan Gopalsingh.
One of the main
reasons for the soc-
eer team's success
Es the fine play of
varsity captain Bud
Fredrickson, completing his fifth
and final season of
play.
87 Men's Grass Hockey Club (left to
right) standing: John Davidson (manager), Dr. M. McGregor (coach*?
Back row: Chris Huntly, Chris New,
Nirmal Dial, Carlos Kruytbosch, Lew
Parmley, Cave Juntly, John Hat-
field. Middle row: Walter McLean,
Granville da Costa, Gordie Forward,
Harvey Borden, Bhagwaut Jawanda,
Colin Pryce, Jim Taylor, Gerry
Davidson. Front row: Hamish Simpson, Sammy Qadri, Doug Howie,
Mike Daniel (capt. Varsity), Frank
Smeele, John Chant (capt. U.B.C),
Tony  Hester,  Bert Manhin.
Grass Hockey
THIS year's activity has been greatly hampered by
the poor weather that has prevailed. About one-
third of the games have been cancelled throughout
the season, with Varsity missing more than U.B.C.
This year, due to the deliberate levelling of the two
teams, Varsity and U.B.C. have continually occupied
the first and second places in the league. The only
serious competition was meeting the two teams coming from the Cardinals and North Shore.
Under the able coaching of Dr. Malcolm McGregor,
the present and past captains, Doug Howie and John
Chant, showed inspired play while working from the
springing form of center half, Carlos Kroytbosch and
Dave Huntly at halfback.
The surprise find of the season was goalie Chris
Huntley whose brilliant saves enabled U.B.C. to
achieve the highest morale of any team in the league.
The ending of the season found the Varsity and
U.B.C. teams tied for first place.
THE U.B.C. Cricket Club is now in its thirtieth year
of competition and big things are expected of
the team this summer. The calibre of play of many of
Varsity players has been outstanding through the
years, and continued to be so through the summer of
1955. Two players, Dip Versad and Lloyd Edwards,
were seriously considered to represent B. C. in the
Interprovincial Cricket Tournament held in Vancouver
last summer, and both played for the All-Vancouver
eleven against Victoria with marked success.
The team has a busy schedule ahead for the summer season and hopes to carry off all league honours,
and bring home some trophies to add to the U.B.C.
collection.
Cricket
Men's  Cricket   Team   (left   to   right)   back   row:
Dave   Harper,   Al   Price,   Alan   Jaydeo,    Rupert
Papin,  Frank Sealy,  Rodan Gopalsingh.
Front row: Sam Ali, A. Senchaud, Stan Glasgow,
Chick Siew,   M.  Papin. A battle of Experience
vs. Youth as Pacific
"Northwest champion
Katherine Modrell
crosses swords with
Junior U.B.C. Champion Helga Petri.
With hero worship In
her eyes and trophy in
her hands Helga Petri
admires the technique
of B.C. Champion Foil
and Sabre artist John
Lowen.
Fencing
THE Fencing Club this year boasted in its active
membership Kathline Modrell, the Pacific Northwest champion, and Helga Petri, the Junior Northwest
champion and also the Junior champion of U.B.C.
At the U.B.C. sponsored provincial trials on February 17 and 18, John Loewen won the Open Foil and
Open Sabre events. Loewen being the only contender
to reach the finals in this tournament from the U.B.C.
club, put on the best show of any individual in the
trials.
We can only hope that in the future the U.B.C.
Fencing Club will continue to educate our enrollment,
both male and female, in the noble and ancient sport
of the blades.
THE U.B.C. Weightlifting Team had another good
year with Rae Wigen as captain. Their only loss
was to a team composed of B. C. and Western Canadian weightlifting champions.
In the individual competitions, Bill O'Donnell won
the B. C. Junior Heavyweight Championship and tied
the records in the Two-hands Snatch and Two-hands
Clean and Jerk. Vern Case was held to second place
in the thrilling B .C. Junior contest but set a new
Middleweight Clean and Jerk record of 245 pounds.
He went on to win the B. C. Second Division Middleweight Championship.
The future looks bright. Each year improves and
1956 will certainly be no exception.
Weightlifting
U.B.C weightlifting squad (left to
right) front: Vern Case, Bill O'Donnell, Andy MacGregor. Back: George
Gundy,  Guy Chance,  Phil  Ferber.
89 Lined up after a hard fought game are (left to right) back: Eric Dornberier, Bob Giegerich, Mike Tompkins,
Mo Cunningham, Glen Shaw, Ian Alexander, Hugh McCulloch, and George Nagle. In front are: Nino Mello,
Mike Church, Pat Dohm, George Hayes, Howie Thomas, Dr. Bruce McKay (coach), Gordie Mundle, Ted Babie,
and Art Pearson.
Ice-Men Close To Cup
THE Hamber cup came close to being returned to
U.B.C. after five long years in the Alberta trophy
case but the Birds lost out by one overtime goal in
the two-game total point series at Powell River.
Previously, the Birds lost a 6-4 decision against the
Powell River All-Stars but gained 2000 supporters who
cheered them on in the Hamber Cup series.
The pucksters had no league this year but participated in exhibition matches with Commercial League
teams and made a trip to the Interior.
In the Colorado series the team was devastatingly
beaten by the American universities. Injuries, lack of
practice and experience, and loss of players who could
not make the trip, told on the U.B.C. team as the
strong Denver and Colorado University teams swept
the series.
"Doc" McKay, a popular coach, groomed the team
this year and hopes are high that next year the Birds
will overcome the "Golden Bears" to capture the
Hamber Cup.
A snazzy finish to a tricky play.
Mike Church, George Nagle, and
Art Pearson show their championship style.
90 We would climb to the highest mountain to
take pictures, but we were not able to soar
to the heights that the Men's Ski Team has
reached. They placed third in the Intercollegiate Ski Meet.
Skiers
Cross Country
THE U.B.C. Thunderbird ski team made their best
showing in recent years at the Inter-collegiate
Meet, as they copped third place with 268.5 points
out of a possible 300. Only in 1950, when they copped
the title did the Bird do better. University of Washington won the meet for the second time in as many
years. The hosting University of Alberta squad posted
their highest finish in the history as they finished in
second place.
Best for the  U.B.C.  stars was  Harvey Abell  who
took sixth  place.  Birds placed their only win  in  the
downhill event when Don Sturgess beat out Jack Hasse
with a time of 1:19, four-fifths of a second faster than
Hasse who won the three-way combined. In the six-
mile cross country event, U.B.C. finished third. Varsity
was well below the top spot in the Giant Slalom match.
On their way to the annual meet at Stephen's Pass,
the skiers were delayed by snow and their train did not
arrive in time for them to participate in the meet.
Women's
Ski Team
HAVING organized one of its most diversified
training programmes this year, the Women's
Ski Team went into active training early in January
in preparation for the Intercollegiate Ski Meet held
in Whitefish,  Montana, on February  19th.
Before attempting the actual ski runs on Mount
Seymour, under the able coaching of Bob McLean,
the team took part in dry ski exercises which were
taught by Dick Street early in December.
The five women chosen to represent U.B.C. in
Montana were: Pat McFeeley, Louise Backstrom,
Ngaire Coe, Sheila Turnbull, and manager Sue Rae.
The varsity team took fifth place, while Louise Backstrom placed eighth in the individual times.
Waving good-bye before having departed on their long iourney to
the Whitefish Hills of Montana where they represented U.B.C. at
Intercollegiate Ski Meet, are the five varsity skiers (left to right):
back—Sue Rae, Pat McFeeley, Ngaire Coe, and in front—Louise
Backstrom, and Sheila Turnbull.
91 Swimmers..
... Syn\
"And  they're off".  It's Gerry Val Tets and  Dick Street off
lo a good start In the back stroke.
AFTER a red-hot start by a star-studded swimming
team, the splashers were hit badly when half
their team was declared ineligible due to Christmas
marks. A strong well-balanced squad beat Western
Washington 44-39 in the thrilling first meet of the
season. Captain Doug Kilburn backstroked his way
to victory while Ken Doolan and Dan Francis captured
the diving honours.  These two have topped the con
ference diving champions in  1953 and  1955 respectfully.
Five more meets completed the season in which
the team consistently lost to Western Washington,
Washington Huskies, and Idaho. Milt Sky's late entry
into the league boosted U.B.C.'s score. Gerry Van
Tets and Denis Fieldwalker completed the team which
was ably coached by Peter Lusztig.
1953 Diving Champ In the Conference, Ken Doolan, executes a
backdive to win the first meet of the year.
Bob Bagshaw went on to win two firsts in the meet against
Western Washington—the 220 and 440 freestyle events.
92 ronized
After having attended the
Synchronized Swim Clinic
in January, the Women's
Swim Club have proven
their ability in performing
imaginative displays. Here
they exhibit a star formation: Peggy Gladman, Valerie Hopper, Sandra Scott,
Beverly Kennedy, Barrie
Boucher,   Margaret   Smith.
FIFTEEN enthusiastic mermaids hustled down to the
Crystal Pool every Thursday noon, to practice
their strokes and stunts with the U.B.C. Synchronized
Swimming Club. Under the coaching of Miss Helen
Eckert and the managing of Joan Buker, these girls
were preparing for the B.C. Swimming Championships
which were held on March 24th. In January, they
attended  the   Synchronized   Swimming   Clinic,   where
they gained experience in the finer arts of water
ballet performance, and in composing imaginative
and original displays. Swim team members are: Barrie
Boucher, Peggy Gladman, Valerie Hooper, Margaret
Young, Theo Carrall, Bev Kennedy, Margaret Smith,
Marg Watts, Sandra Scott, Kathie Burnett, and Pat
Simmons.
Here the team is going through "Weave the Basket"
formation, one of the stunts which they performed at
the B.C. Synchronized Swimming Championships. Pictured are Pat Simmons, Kathie Burnett, Sandra Scott,
Marg Watts, Margaret Smith, Bev Kennedy, Theo
Carrall.
93 Among the twelve bad*
minton enthusiasts who
represented U.B.C. in a
match against University
of Alberta are, top row
(left to right): Ian Lamont, Gordon Wamsley,
Chuck Forbes, Pete Godfrey, Tom Merrill, team
manager Gordon Laurie.
Center row: team manager
M. J. Levirs, Joan Van
Ackeron, Joan Motowylo,
Shirley McKelvey. Bottom
row: Gwendy Lamont, Marilyn   Bassett,  Sheila  Sands.
Badminton Takes City "A" Title
THE extent of the U.B.C. shuttle squad's experience is unlimited, for this season they entered two
"A" and one "B" team in the city badminton leagues,
placing first in the "A" division. Representatives were
sent to the three major tourneys held in Vancouver
while ten Varsity players entered in the Western
Championships held in Seattle. In March, twelve
U.B.C. players travelled to Edmonton, where they
combatted the Alberta team which holds the Western
Canadian crown, and the first "A" team battled the
Victoria league winners for the B. C. championship.
This year's president was Ken Noble, Secretary
Joan VanAckeron, Treasurer Pete Godfrey, and
Social Convenor Joan Crocker, heading a record
club membership of 150. The two "A" team members
are: Ken Noble, Pete Godfrey, Chuck Forbes, Ian
Lamont, M. J. Levirs, Joan Van Ackeron, Joan Crocker,
Char Warren, Gordon Laurie, Gordon Wamsley,
Sheila Sands, Marilyn Bassett, Joan Motowylo, Gwendy
Lamont and Ted Merrill.
Forming the top mixed doubles
combination of the second "A"
team is Gordon Laurie, team manager, and Marilyn Bassett. The second team placed third in the
league while the first team took the
"A" league title. The "B" team
placed   fourth   in   the   "B"   league.
94 AFTER only two years membership on campus the
Tennis Club sported a most brilliant season.
Last May the Tennis Team, made up of Joan
Crocker, Lee Davenport, Sylvia Downs, Sheila Kingham and Pamela Rose, left for Seattle to play the
University of Washington. The outcome was in favor
of U.B.C. who gained victory in five out of seven
matches. During the summer, tennis history was made
when the team entered the Vancouver League matches.
Play was among all the city clubs, and U.B.C, after
a hard-fought season, took a well-deserved third place.
The fall term saw an increased membership in the
club and an interest which is still maintained. Aided
by the helpful coaching of Miss Pat Montgomery, the
Tennis Club can again look forward to a successful
season across the border and in British Columbia.
These four perl
lassies who will
again form the U.
B.C. contingent into the City League
this summer are
(left to rlqht):
Sheila Kingham,
manager Sylvia
Downs, Joan Crocker, Lee Davenport.
Tennis Goes On Tour of States
THIS year, for the first time in history, the U.B.C.
Men's Tennis Team went on tour of Pacific Coastal
States, including Washington, Oregon, and Northern
California. After their entry into the Evergreen Conference held in Bellingham, they battled the Montana
State netmen in a challenge match in May.
Ross   Peters   exhibits   his   strong   backhand,   while   trying   out   for   the
U.S.A. tour held in March.
With the exception of 1955, the U.B.C. team has
won the conference silverware four years in a row.
This year, under the guidance of manager Dave Hemphill, the tennis squad hopes to again bring the cups
home to U.B.C.
Pictured are four tennis enthusiasts who practised every Thursday in the field house in order
to gain a berth on the tour. Lett to right:
George Morfitt, Doug Norman, Andy Smith,
and  Ross  Peters.
95 Winners of the City "B"
Women's League are Thunderettes: Top row (left to
right): Louise Heal, Ann
Gordon, Ann Snowsell, Pat
Goodwin, Trigger Dean and
June Minnette. Bottom row
(left to right): Marion
Matheson, Trudy Mounce,
Colleen Kelly, Coach Bill
Savage at the left. They
trounced Eilers 48-32 in the
final    game.
Scoring another basket for U.B.C. is
Thunderettes' centre, Ann Snowsell,
while Trudy Mounce, guard, sets for
the rebound. Varsity overwhelmed
Sunset 54-39 In this game.
Thunderettes Capturi
"HE U.B.C. Thunderettes' basketball team won the
city "B" league by overcoming former title holder
Ei ers in a 48-32 margin. Coached by Bill Savage, the
team's outstanding players on the offensive were Trudy
Mounce and Colleen Kelly. Other first string players
were center Ann Snowsell, forward Pat Goodwin, and
guard Louise Heal who remained the highest individual
scorer of the year with an outstanding total game's
netting of 27 points. The team then faced the Newton
squad for the Lower Mainland title, to vie for the
chance to combat the Vancouver Island winners for
the B.C. crown.
The Junior basketball team, despite their hard training,
and the enthusiasm of Coach Bill Savage, placed third
in the Junior Women's League. Top row (left to right):
Bridget McKenzie, Joyce Winch, Vickie Case, Donna Mae-
llwaine. Bottom row (left to right): Lynne Ross, Beverly
Snowden,  Linda  Macllwaine.
96 CITY WOMEN'S "B" LEAGUE
STANDINGS
P
W
L
1.
Eilers                                12
9
3
2.
U.B.C.                            12
9
3
3.
Sunset                               12
8
4
4.
Simpsons-Sears                12
0
12
Thunderettes* guard, Trudy
Mounce, struggles for control of a jump shot, in
another victorious game
against Sunset who came
last in the league. Trudy
Mounce and Colleen Kelly
provided U.B.C. with the
necessary tight defensive
game in overcoming the
Eilers squad to capture
the City "B" crown.
1itynB"League Play-offs
Also coached by Bill Savage in the latter half of
the season, the Junior Women's team placed third
in their league, despite their hard training and enthusiasm. The team hosted a basketball night at U.B.C.
in which both the U.B.C. teams and Victoria Normal
competed. On the week-end of February 25th, the
Juniors planned a basketball play day with Victoria
College.
The Women's Rules basketball team journeyed to
Tacoma on the week-end of February 25th to compete
in an intercollegiate basketball meet where, coached
by Miss Penny, they copped top honours. Previously,
they played several practice games against both York
and Crofton House, in preparation for their Tacoma
onslaught. Their success was largely due to hard wo-1-
of both the coach and manager Norma Guttormson.
The Women's Rules travelling
basketball team which took
top honours in the Intercollegiate basketball tournament
held in Tacoma are: Top row
(left to right): Margaret
Leson, Sheila Kingham, Coach
Miss Penny, Sheila Moore, Lee
Smith, Glenda Morris. Bottom
row (left to right): Barb
Saunders, Norma McCurdy,
Norma Guttormson, Barb Anderson, Buzz Ortengren, Julie
Culaus.
97 Victorious after another season of
strenuous inter-city league play, the
Varsity senior team pauses for a
breather during their regular Saturday practice. Top row (left to right):
Coach Miss Trevis, Elma Gavin, Eleanor Yates, Berta Whittle, Greta
Jones, Sheila Moore, Betty Best, and
Joan Buker. Front (left to right):
Joan Orton, Charlotte Warren, Elizabeth   Dean,   and   Colleen   Kelly.
Women's Grass Hockey
GRASS HOCKEY on the campus thrived under the
peppy and enthusastic coaching of Miss Alice
Trevis. Both teams showed their improvement as Varsity topped the Vancouver League and U.B.C. placed
well up.
In November the teams showed their endurance as
well as their ability when teams from the Northwestern
United States came to Vancouver to play in the Pacific
North-west Grass Hockey Conference. Playing in zero
temperatures did not stop the girls from winning their
games.   The climax of the three-day conference was
the banquet and dance held in Brock Hall.
U.B.C. is proud of Berta Whittle and Betty Best
who were chosen to play for Canada at the International Hockey Conference in Sidney, Australia.
Such well-worn phrases as "How much paper have you
collected" or "Have you sold your wax yet?" indicate
how hard everyone has worked to raise funds to send
the All-Star team which will travel this May.
The Junior U.B.C team
placed fourth in the
seven-team league and
feel that their efforts
were not In vain. Players are, top row (left
to right): Dorothy de
la Giroday, Nancy
Ross, Jean Shepherd,
Heather Brown, Chris
Symons, Linda Macll-
waine, Pat Smith.
Bottom (left to right):
Joanne Farmer, Ann
Wood, Bridgie MacKenzie, Marilyn Ashby,
Lucille   Rush.
98
■  l/mW                                                                   mmm"""*^*^.             *                                       1
--   %                             \     1
1       t      v v     <m^\A Brand new and proud of it,
are the U.B.C. Women's Volleyball team members. Lefl
to right: Glenda Morris, Shirley Croswell, Louise Heal,
June Minette, Diane Somer*
ville, Maureen Thompson, Shirley McKelvey, Marnie Keith
Murray,    Joan    Crocker.
Volleyball Gains Popularity
BOTH newly formed on campus this year are the
Volleyball and Archery teams. Coached by Miss
Eckert, Volleyball had a very successful season—by
taking part in two Play-Days with teams from Victoria
College, Victoria Normal, and Vancouver Normal, in
which they placed second. Manager was Chris Symons.
The Archery team, because of their late organization date, was not able to compete in the cross-
Canada Telegraphic meets between universities. However, next year, under the guidance of coach Miss
Trevis, U.B.C. will be able to enter a strong team,
headed by high scorers of the season, Donna Har-
ridson and Yvonne Piegle.
Archery
Club
Another bullseye Is shot during the many
noon-hour practices of the newly-formed
Women's Archery team. Here Glenda Genl-
tleman and Joanne Johnson look on admiringly as manager Joan Crocker removes her
arrow.
99 Top-dogs in U.B.C.
golf are, (left to
right): Ron Barr, Al
Filmer, Don Carlow,
Gordon Spare, John
Russell. Absent, but
still one of the loudest barkers, is Glen
Lochart.
Golf and Track
MEMBERSHIP of the U.B.C. Golf Team is
decided by selecting the top five contestants
in the 72-hole University Open. Winner in 1955 and
repeating in 1956 was John Russell.
Exhibition matches are comprised of five-man teams
competing on matched play totals. Last year's team
members—John Russell, Max Swanson, Harold Rice,
Gordie Spare and Doug Rae, played eight exhibition
matches losing four to larger non-conference universities and conference competition, winning three and
tying one.
In conference play a team has three members competing on a medal play basis. John Russell was unable
to play so his place was taken by former conference
team member and team manager George Barnes.
Allan Rae and Gordie Spare rounded out the threesome. Unfortunately U.B.C. lost the championship for
the first time in 5 years, placing third. Western
Washington, who U.B.C. had beaten twice in exhibition matches, were the winners.
PETER MULLINS, new track and field coach, first
displayed his squad in a mile relay exhibition
against the McGill Redmen. Trailing at the half-way
mark, The Birds, composed of Allan Hale, Warner
Fredricks, Jack Maxwell, Doug Clement, overcame the
Redmen's early lead for the victory. Main emphasis of
the squad however, was in cross-country competition.
In the Inland Empire A.A.U. meet U.B.C. made a new
first in its track history, finishing in third spot ahead
of all other Evergreen Conference squads.
At the annual Royal Rhodes competition U.B.C. captured the War Admiral Nelles Trophy for the first
time since 1951. Mainstays of the relay team were
Jack Burnett, Jim Moore, John Butterfield, Allan Hale,
Cole Harris, Peter Ocks, and Bern Barton.
John Russell, U.B.C. Open champion and one of the top amateurs in B.C., displays form that won him golfing recognition.
Coming through at the finish line In record time, track stars practise
for forthcoming summer track meets. Volleyball Is one of the most popular
of intramural sports. Here two P.E.
team-mates leap high to block a
smashing placement of their Aggie
opponent.
Intramural Activity Increasing
INTRAMURAL sports this year, under the direction
of Bob Hindmarck, continued their expansion. Each
year more and more teams participate in the various
phases and 1956 was no exception with over 50% of
the student body actively participating. Teams play
volleyball, swimming, cross-country track, golf, badminton, skiing, ping-pong, boxing, touch football, track
and soccer.
Soccer this year was cancelled because of the soggy
condition of the playing field, but all other games went
off as scheduled. Newest addition to the intramural
programme (besides Bod Hindmarck) is touch football. As usual the fraternities dominated the team
standings but each year the undergraduate teams become stronger and fraternity supremacy may soon be
at an end.
INTRAMURAL STANDINGS
>-
ot
r-
_i
_i
<
ID
z
Z
o
z
ID
Z
go
2
o
l/l
z
ID
o
a.
ID
2
_J
Team
_i
_i
2
1/1
o
U-
-1
Z
0
X
i<
0
a
ac
O
<
52
Z
O
5
>
in
o
(D
m
i/>
a.
m
\-
1.   Beta
48
34
25
17
0
20
6
0
150
2.   P.E.
22
26
25
II
0
25
0
15
124
3.   D.U.
20
10
15
13
5
15
0
34
118
4.   Phi Delta
20
12
II
33
8
17
8
0
109
5.   Forestry
20
18
II
0
5
13
8
15
97
6.   Fort Camp
18
19
20
0
6
0
24
8
95
7.   Engineering
22
10
0
25
12
0
10
0
79
8.   Alpha Delta
12
II
5
20
8
II
0
0
75
9.  Zeta Psi
16
18
7
5
7
9
7
0
65
10.   Fiji
14
10
13
0
9
0
10
6
62
Aggies again capture the spotlight. In
the semi-final game against Phys. Ed.
Phys. Ed. won but lost to the Betas
in the final.
101 The success of the Women's
Intramural Competitions
was due to these 22 hardworking team managers
who, under the able guidance of Miss Pat Montgomery, organized all the
intramural activity for the
year.
Women's Intramural.
THE purpose of the Intramural programme this
year was to promote women's athletic competition
within campus groups. Under the guidance of Pat
Montgomery and the organization of the Intramural
managers, participation increased greatly over that
of last season.
The women were organized into teams representing
faculty, ex-high and residence groups, plus 15 clubs
under the A.M.S. Competition began late in the fall
and continued through to March.
Grass  hockey,  tennis,  volley-ball,   basketball,   bad
minton, bowling and archery enthusiasts strove to
pile up the points for their particular club, in order
to capture the impressive Intramural Sports Cup.
Individual points were given, which counted towards
sports crests awarded to outstanding participants.
Alpha Gamma Delta took top honors in all of the
Men's Rules Basketball, Badminton singles and doubles,
with Alpha Delta Pi coming in a close second in both
Archery and Bowling. The Delta Gamma team won
the women's rules Basketball competitions in three
straight games.
Grass hockey, another new
attraction to Women's Intramurals, proved to be a popular sport, as illustrated by the
intent looks of the participants   pictured   here.
102  .W1
HUft
:*,:■
jjl7 ^v?   *■
V"»7«.'
?-"j'sv    ,-
11*   i :>
«**-*.--
'£;- £~;*
-^J^   v   /'
t%£T?.* N"*f:
flr.
7   'i^:-._"3
'•* i:££25££&&^
t*^'V-jaS
•s^J*e-%Fz
S»j3v£5-;£'~
PW Guiding the numerous clubs
on campus was the fob of
the Committee Executive—
Ed Frazer, Darrell Anderson, Dick Rio pel who stand
behind the president, Al
Thackery.
u. c. c.
IT might not be fair to say that the University Clubs
committee of the past school year was exactly
revolutionary, but it was certainly different. The Committee Executive, composed of Dick Riopel, Brenda
Flinn, Ed Frazer and Darrell Anderson, left politics to
the politicians and concentrated on guiding the clubs
through their myriad of problems.
A new budgetary system was instituted in which
25% of the total club's budget was retained in a
reserve account. This allowed active clubs with a
financial shortage to call upon the account when the
need arose. Those clubs which were not maintaining
an active and constructive program were therefore
restricted in their A.M.S. grant. The club's committee
also enforced the eligibility rules, and thus many clubs
were forced to elect new executives during the midterm.
The two large projects which the club's committee
directly sponsored were both unparalleled successes.
The Club's Day sponsored in the Armouries in September attracted thousands of students and resulted
in a record club enrolment. The Honorary Club's
Society Banquet was held in March and Honorary
Club Society Pins were bestowed upon six worthy
members of the Alma Mater Society by the Honourary
President, Professor Stanley Read.
John Bossons
John Ridington
106 U.C.C. Awards
SIX students and one  professor  received the coveted  honorary
Club's Society gold pins for outstanding contributions to U.B.C.
The  pins,  presented at the annual  University Clubs'  Committee
Banquet, were awarded to Dr. M. Steinberg for his work in organizing
the   Shaw   festival,   John   Bossons,   Al   Forrest,   Wally   Lightbody,
Havelock Rolfe, Campbell Robinson and John Ridington.
JOHN BOSSONS
John Bossons, Arts 4, won as President of both the Economics
and the United Nations Clubs. As well as this he has participated
on numerous committees.
AL FORREST
Al Forrest, Arts 3, gained recognition as editor of the "Social
Challenger" and also through his membership and work with the
C.C.F. and Civil Liberties Union Clubs.
HAVELOCK ROLFE
Havelock Rolfe, Commerce 3, won an award after 5 years' executive work with the Music Society. He has contributed much to the
success of Mussoc shows.
CAMPBELL ROBINSON
Campbell Robinson, Applied Science 3, won an award for his
work in the Radio Society. He was successful in originating the
U.B.C. Digest with Radsoc.
JOHN RIDINGTON
John Ridington, Commerce 4, member of Mamooks and V.O.C.
placed as a winner through his five years' activity with the two clubs.
WALLY LIGHTBODY
Wally Lightbody, Arts 4, has made his greatest contribution in
Jazzsoc. He organized and now leads a 16-piece band and has been
active in all club activities.
sf x.
Wally Lightbody
Havelock Rolfe
Campbell Robinson
107
Al Forrest Pep Club
THE main purpose of this club has been to promote
student spirit and during the '55-'56 term this
purpose was successfully carried out.
A highlight of the club's activities was the two-hour
Homecoming Meet in which only campus talent was
used. This included Frank Gnup and his team, the
Glee Club, the Cheer Leaders, and Delamont's and
Lightbody's bands. Also featured was the blue and
gold card display that Gary Anderson and Pat Hewson
carefully prepared for the Homecoming game.
The float entry for the Grey Cup parade, designed
by Ron Howard and assembled by Pete Fraser and his
committee, gained recognition for U.B.C.
Don Jabour, president of the club, was aided by a
very capable executive. June Nylander was secretary
with Bugs Thompson arranging for publicity. The well
organized Pep meets were under the direction of Phil
Greenberg. The cheer leaders were directed by Mo
McNeil, and the drum majorettes made a successful
return to the campus under Charlotte Eyres. The large
sale of booster buttons, beanies and scarves were the
result of the hard work of Merrill Leckie. The lively
half-time entertainment for all football and basketball
games was arranged by John Butterfield.
Talking over the future plans of the
Pep Club during registration are
these three pretty members. They are,
left to right: June Nylander, Pat Hewson and Joan Gray.
Showing pretty legs and dazzling
smiles, the cheerleaders line up to
give us an idea of the enthusiastic
support they gave the U.B.C Thunderbirds this season. They are, left
to right: Joan McRae, Mo McNeill,
Lorraine Matson, Ann-Louise Ritchie,
Bugs Thompson, Pam McLean, Patti
Wilks and  Barb  Leith.
Preparing not only their stance but
also their smiles for the lucky photographer are these U.B.C. Maior-
ettes. They are, left to right: Charlotte Eyres, Ann Gordon, Maureen
Gregory, Avis Fichtner, Barbara Viel,
Sharon Wright, Barbara Benables,
Juanita  James  and  Jackie  Moore.
108 Mamooks
MAMOOKS started the year by giving classes in
layouts, colouring and lettering to all interested members and also to several representatives ot
other clubs on the campus.
As a result of a statement by Mrs. Newberger, wife
of the American Senator, that all Canadian women
are rumpsprung, a survey for the vindication of Canadian women was carried out by members Gerry
Hodge, Ernie Ledgerwood and Bill Laughton. The
results, as revealed in the U.B.C, proved that the
Canadian women definitely are not rumpsprung.
Mamooks also, in an effort to point out the lack of
student interest in elections, sponsored the Tiki
Graham campaign for U.C.C., in which Tiki, a dog,
won over 400 votes from unsuspecting U.B.C. students.
John Ridington, president of this year's Mamooks,
won the U.C.C. award for outstanding work in this
club.
The hard working executive were: Ernie Ledger-
wood, vice-president; Gerry Hodge, secretary-treasurer; and Dave Stewart, purchasing agent.
Examining closely the finished Mardi Gras
poster are Mamook members, left to right:
John Ridington (President), Dave Stewart and
Ernie Ledgerwood.
Norma Alpen, Dave Stewart and Dave Pears take a momentary break
from their work. During the year, Mamooks posters were a major
factor in the successful publicizing of events.
Smiling faces of Marna Alpen, Gerry Hodge,
and Betty-Ann (Bugs) Thompson put the flnai
touches on the posters for the oncoming tennis
dance. ■m*
s
•*
i
'3$'              flR
.*    4.
i
Q      % 1
It     *
m tf 9.
Members of the Glee Club
pose with director Harry Pryce,
Helping to organize this year's
club was president, Bruce
Sommer.
Mussoi
MUSSOC'S twenty-seventh year on campus was
one of the most successful in the group's history, with new highs in membership and activity.
Annual spring production was the tuneful "Maid of
the Mountain" by Harold Fraser-Simson, Frederick
Lonsdale and Harry Graham.
Musical and dramatic directors were TUTS' Harry
Pryce and CBU's James Johnston. Grace Macdonald
of the B.C. School of Dancing trained the dancers.
The Glee Club, under Mr. Pryce, produced its first
independent Christmas Concert in many years, gave
Trying to escape from Devils Island is
Tonio (Jerry Lecovin) while guards Barry
Dryvynsyde (left) and Ken Mahon (right)
hold him back. Scene is from Mussoc's
production  "Maid of the Mountains".
Singing "A Bachelor Gay" with the girls'
chorus  is John  Northy.
no Appearing on the stage is the
whole cast of "The Maid of the
Mountains". Director Harry Pryce
stands with the orchestra.
Presents ...
a  spring  concert  and   made  various   recordings   for
Radsoc's UBC Digest.
Social events included the Fall Banquet, the Fall
Formal, occassional informal parties and the "Maid's"
Production Party.
Stew Paul was president and production manager
of the Club; Barney O'Brien vice-president; Joy Daly
secretary; Barry Dryvynsyde, business manager; Have-
lock Rolfe, advertising manager; Bruce Sommer, Glee
Club president; Betty Clarke, executive advisor.
Giving the eye to a  pretty peasant girl
is Bob Clarke.
Working hard are backstage crew (left
to right): Neil (Redbird) Fennell, Joy
Daly, and Ken Wilson.
77/ The maid   (Marlon  Poggemiller)   presents a firm front to husband  (Walter Shynkaryk),  a  liberal-minded  drunk.
Players Presen
IN traditional manner, U.B.C. thespians swung into
action at the beginning of first term with the
production of Eric Nicol's "Her Scienceman Lover."
This play is done annually with the express purpose
of opening Freshman eyes to the evils and pitfalls
of university life.
Under the active leadership of John Maynard,
president, Roger Mossop, Sharon Scadding and
Walter Shynkaryk, the U.B.C. players then proceeded
with a round of activities making 1955-56 an exceptional year in the club's annals.
First history-making venture was the cancellation
of the customary fall one-act plays in favour of
collaboration with the English Department and the
University Workshop in the production of Shaw's
"Back to Methuselah." This colossal undertaking
evolved into a "smashing success," the play being
the highlight of the Shaw Centennial Festival held
during the third week in January.
Assembled together for a curtain call are members of "Papa Juan" cast.
eeaejejl
Lovers Joanne Johnston and John  Maunsell stea Three Productions
Other presentations which offered club members
valuable experience in all phases of theatre included
a reading of Earle Birney's "Damnation of Vancouver";
a noon-hour showing of "Hands Across the Sea,"
and another noon-hour production, Moliere's "Sgar-
nelle," directed  by club member,  Peter Brockington.
Highlight of second term activities was the delightful comedy "A Hundred Years Old." Ably
directed by Sam Payne, and starring David Hughes,
the cast brought alive this warm-hearted story of
what can befall when an entire family is brought together for the patriarch's one-hundredth birthday.
During the month of May, this play will be taken
on an extensive tour of both British Columbia and
the State of Washington.
Family group pose with Papa Juan on his 100th birthday party.
They are, Howard Johnson, Lee MacKenzie, Dave Hughes and
Danica D'Hondt.
Taking time off from their work to have pictures taken are members of backstage crew. They
are (left to right): Ian Currie, Gareth Shearman, Arthur Johnson, Mike Matthews, John Von
Buckenhout  and  Nigel Turner.
ment  together while  grandfather Juan  sleeps Discussing the club's weekly radio programmes are members of
Radsoc executive. They are, back row (left to right): John Greening,
programme manager, and Bill Balletine, production director. Front
row: Campbell Robinson, business manager; Ruth Hogan, secretary,
and  Don  Fraser,  president.
THE  Radio  and Television  Society,  or  Radsoc,   is
Western Canada's only university training ground
for radio personnel.
Operating from its up-to-date studios in the south
Brock basement, the group supplies 18 hours of programming weekly over the Campus network, produces
a 15-minute show "UBC Digest" every Saturday for
13 B.C. radio stations and compiles a TV film for
KVOS-TV spotlighting the term on the campus. All
are part of the year's work.
URS serves UBC directly by publicizing noon hour
meetings with the sound car, and negotiating for
time and placing spots on local radio stations for such
events as Homecoming and the Mardi Gras. It also
co-operates with CKWX in airing the 'Birds home
football games while URS-TV aids CBUT-TV in telecasting the 'Birds basketball contests.
Don Fraser is president of the organization with
Campbell Robinson business manager, Bill Ballentine
production manager, John Greening programme manager and Gary Zivot administrating engineer.
Radsoc was recognized by CKNW this spring when
they asked Radsoc to staff and run the CKNW
station for three weeks in July while their staff take
their holidays.
Radsoc
Explaining carefully the operation of Television to Bob Bergen is
John Greening. Emanuel Constaninidis also concentrates on this
subject.
114 START of the U.B.C. Ham Radio Club actually
began in May, 1955 when Student's Council approved a loan of $250 to the club. With this loan
the club purchased a 180-watt transmitter kit, which
was assembled during the summer by president Ed
Frazer (VE7AG) in time for use on Club Day.
The club experienced its most successful Club Day
in recent years, signing over 35 members.
The club was completely reorganized this year. The
old name, "U.B.C. Amateur Radio Operator's Association", was changed to the "U.B.C. Ham Radio
Society", nicknamed "Hamsoc".
Several members, led by technical officer Bob Mills
(VE7AQM) were active in experimenting with electronic apparatus and different types of transmitting
antennas. Contact was made with over 50 countries,
including Russia and other Iron Curtain countries.
During the year Hamsoc also provided communications service during the North Shore floods in November; sent messages for students to almost any par-1-
of the world; organized a "University Ham-Radic
Net" in which most western Canara and U.S. universities met regularly "over the air."
Bill Katarius was treasurer and Earl Lind (VE6GC)
secretary of the club. Other executive members were:
Don Johnson (VE7KV), Al Goodacre (VE7AIZ), Dave
Heaslip (VE7AOH), John MacDonald, Jim Smith
(VE7FO) and Nigel Turner.
Examining closely their equipment are Hamsoc executive (left to
right): Bill Katarius, Treasurer; Earl Lind, Secretary; Ed Fraser,
President;  and  Al   Goodacre,   special   events  officer.
Hamsoc
Experimenting with electronic equipment is Bob Mills, technical
officer; while other members of Hamsoc look on intently. They are
standing (left to right): Ed Frazer, Dave Heaslip, Nigel Turner and
Jim  Smith.    Seated   (left to  right):   Bob   Mills,   Bill   Katarius.
JHJut WJrur
W2WXrV3GHD
WJTL8'
115 Hardwork Jazz Society executives are,
standing (left to right): Roy Hornosty,
Dave McMillan and Jack Reynolds.
Sitting: Eleanor Toren, Wally Light-
body and Ann Kemp. Wally Light-
body, club's president, planned and
carried through big year for Jan-
soccers.
Jazzsoc Jumps and Jives
OVER the past four years the Jazz Society has
grown to a membership of two hundred and
sixty. Today it takes its place as one of the top four
clubs on campus.
Formed with the purpose of educating students t->
a further appreciation of jazz, the Jazz Society this
year presented a series of lectures covering the history of jazz music from its birth in New Orleans,
through all its radical changes, up to the period of
today.   These   lectures   were   supplemented   with   a
series of ten concerts by Vancouver musicians demonstrating the different forms of jazz.
This year in addition to the small group of progressive musicians who played together in the past, the
Jazz Society sponsored a sixteen piece dance band.
Led by president Wally Lightbody, and backed with
the solid support of veteran musicians Roy Hornest,
Jack Reynolds, Amy Emery, Ted Golf, and Jim Carney, the band played for many campus dances as
well as presenting a concert to a packed audience in
the auditorium. Also working with the band was a
vocal group, the Four Squares and singer Denny
Hamilton.
Performing at Jazz<oc's fall concert in the Brock Hall is versatile  singer,  Ken   Hamilton.
"Jazzsocers"   entertain   the   fans  at   one  of   their   many   jam   sessions, Executive members of dance club are
(left to right): Marion Thompson,
Dave Sproule, Chris Heath, Don
Morris (pre-ident), Kay Piro Carl
Anderson, Jim Morgan, Fred Johann*
son   and   Norm  Leggatt.
Dance Club Swings and Sways
WITH 480 members, the Dance Club is the
largest club on the campus. Its main purpose
is to promote interest in all phases of dancing and
to provide a medium through which those seriously
interested in dancing may pursue that interest in a
section for advanced work, such as demonstration or
instruction.
The club is divided into two sections: Ballroom and
Square Dancing.
In the ballroom section, professional instruction is
given to the members of the Instructors' group by
Mr. Vincent of the Vincent-Visini Dance Studio. Ths
instructors, in turn, provide instruction to the genera!
membership  in  noon-hour sessions.
The square dance section is instructed by members
who have made a study of square dancing and calling. This section has done many charity demonstrations throughout the year and are training for this
year's competition with hope of bringing the cup
back to U.B.C.
During the year the Dance Club sponsored two
dances, one in November—"The Harvest Semi-
Formal", and one in February—"A Young Man's
Fancy". Due to lack of experienced members, the
annual spring show was not produced.
"Dance  with  me,   Henry!"   Demonstrating  the  mambo  are  dance  club
members,   Marion   Nastich   and   Ken  Wilson.
"Hey Ma, look at
me!" Dancing the
Charleston are
Kathy McDowell and
Norman Leggatt. Film Society
Under the  guidance of  President  George  Pearson,   members of
Filmsoc  work  hard  at taking  movies.
THIS year marked the tenth year of continuous
operation for the Film Society. Variety was again
paramount in their program of feature presentations
which included "Hamlet", "The Snake Pit", "The
Desert Fox", "On the Waterfront", "Julius Caesar",
and "Seven Deadly Sins".
A week-long series of World War II propaganda
films produced by the U. S. State Department were
also shown again this year. Both this series and the
Tuesday noon-hour series of Magoo and Chaplin films
played to overflow audiences.
Climaxing the year's social events was the entertaining spring banquet. Skits and dancing followed
the smorgasbord dinner.
Filmsoc trains its own members who are led by
George Pearson, president, and his executive, Tony
Chapman, Bill McAllister, Ann Day, Mark Underhill
and Karen Sperrings. Its services included filming of
the Thunderbird football games, campus newsreels (the
first of which was on Homecoming), and, in co-operation with the Audio Visual Services, a complete projection service on and off the campus.
Pointing to the signs
which advertised the
shows that were presented by Filmsoc this
year is Rick Murray.
Standing next to him
are: Ann Day, Larry
Chapman, George Pear- •
son (kneeling), Bill McAllister, Gordon Ysbister,
Carol Chambers and
Brian   Ysbister.
118 Under Pres. Sally Robertson (centre) Phrateres
held a successful year
on Campus. Other executive members are
standing (left to right):
Sharon Wright, Esther
Marion, Ann Geddes,
Carole Dunsmuir and
Jeannette Glover. Sitting (left to right):
Joan Mclvor, Pat Warren, Astor Mukai, Sally
Robertson, Arlene Dill,
Marilyn Robson, Peggy
Gladman and Joyce
Thrower (incoming President).
Phrateres
THETA Chapter of Phrateres international at U.B.C.
is an organization open to any woman on campus
who sincerely wants to promote friendship among
students on campus and to help in social services.
President this year was Sally Robertson; Vice-president, Joyce Thrower, and Sub-chapter Chairman Aster
Mukai.
Theta  Chapter is divided  into seven  sub-chapters
each of which has its own executive and plans its own
activities. These activities include potluck dinners,
card parties and social and service projects.
The highlights of the Phrateres year were the Fall
Formal "Ticket to Adventure" and the Spring Formal
"Colour Crazy" in January. Phratereans were also
active in service projects this year—serving at teas,
selling ice cream bars, rolling bandages and making
rag dolls.
With money raised during the year a scholarship of
$100 is awarded each year to a woman entering
U.B.C. for the first time.
Camera Club
WITH a membership of over sixty, the Camera
Club proved very active on campus. The club
this year instigated a comprehensive program including a series of weekly lectures by downtown professionals.
The spring term witnessed much activity in connection  with  the  Ben   Hill-Tout  Memorial   Prize  contest,
which ended with an exhibition of the entries in the
Library Art Gallery.
A portrait session was very popular and resulted in
an almost record turnout of the club members.
For the coming year the outlook is excellent with
new and adequate accommodation promised in the
Brock Extension, and an opportunity to set up a
proper darkroom and studio which the club now lacks.
The hard-working executive were: Earle Hindley,
president; Robin Brammall, secretary-treasurer; and
Gus Kroll, publicity manager.
Air of concentration cover the
faces of the members of the
Camera Club as they photograph   model,   Julia   Coulas.
119 Discussing plans for a conference at
Reed College, Portland, are members
of U.N. Club. Standing (left to right):
Larry Rotenberg. Heb Hebenton, Russell Brink, Brian Hurst, Cole Harris and
Verne Flather. Sitting: Anne Skelton,
John Bossons (president), Evelyn Farris,
and Margaret Mary Leeson.
United Nations Club
ALONG with the rest of the world UBC celebrated the tenth  anniversary of the founding  of
the United Nations last October.
Speaking   at   U.N.   Model   Assembly   is
Russian delegate, Jack Giles.
At UBC the U.N. Club held a flag-raising ceremony
on the main Mall, conducted a panel discussion on
the tense Arab-Israeli issue and held a model U.N.
Assembly. The discussion on the Arab-Israeli crisis was
broadcast across Canada. The model U.N. Assembly
passed a motion censuring France for her colonial
policy in North Africa.
Later 10 delegates were sent to the weekend conference on the Middle East at Reed College in
Portland.
President of the U.N. Club was John Bossons, who
was a delegate to the World University Service
seminar in Japan.
Peter Krosby was vice-president, Joan Irvine, secretary, Evelyn Farris, treasurer. Cole Harris was in
charge of programs, Heb Hebenton, Larry Rotenberg,
Anne Skelton and Russel Brink, special events; Margaret Mary Leeson, magazine editor and Brian Hurst,
publicity.
Delegates  from   the  different  countries
line  up for the  U.N.  Model  Assembly.
I       "    I Preparing plans for a forthcoming debate are executive members of Parliamentary Forum. They are
(left to right): Dave Harder, Laurie Bra ha n (president), Phil Govan, Bill
Marchak, and Terry O'Brien.
Parliamentary Forum
AS in past year the principle aim of the Parliamentary Forum has been to foster an interest
in public speaking, debating and political activities.
The past year has been a great success.
The Public Speaking Group was busy and very
successful in its endeavours. They twice defeated
debating teams from the Inter-City Debating League.
The Debating Group, consisting of senior speakers,
was organized on a new system this year. Early in the
year trials were held for the McGoun Cup teams and
Liberal Club
WITH a large membership and a hard working
executive the Liberal Club carried out an
ambitious and successful program during the year
Besides the normal activities of participating in Mock
Parliaments and sponsoring public meetings, the Liberals conducted a vigorous and colorful Mock Parliament election campaign.
Notable  speakers  appearing   on  the campus  wera
sixteen speakers selected. This group was nurtured
in all the arts of debating by faculty advisors.
The Debating Group has been busy promoting
debates between the faculty and students, with enjoyment for all.
Debates for the coveted Legion Cup were held in
Tacoma, Wash. This year also saw some lively Mock
Parliament sessions, with political groups under the
guiding hand of the Parliamentary Forum Steering
Committee presenting some lively and informative
round-table discussions.
Provincial Liberal Leader Arthur Laing, the Hon. R. O.
Campney, Minister of National Defence, and Elmore
Philpott, well-known newspaper columnist and M.P.
for Vancouver South.
Considerable time was spent in dealing with resolutions for the November convention of the Young
Liberal Association of B.C. held at Pinewood Lodge,
the February convention of the Canadian University
Liberal Federation at Ottawa, and the Senior Liberal
Association convention in Vancouver. U.B.C. Liberals
were represented at both the Pinewoods and Ottawa
conventions.
Members of Liberal Club discussing
party's role in politics are (standing):
isy Wolfe, Joe Erickson, Malcolm
Anderson, Ed Greathed, Clem Lambert and Ken Mackenzie. (Sitting):
Sallye Delbridge, Derek Mason, Darrell Anderson (president), and Donna
Runnels. Liberal Club this year were
winners  of  the   Mock  Parliament.
121 C.C.F. executive discuss party
policy. From left are: Don
Blacklock, Paddy Henderson,
Bill Marchak (President) and
Don Allison.
Vs* • v»# •■   •
THE Campus CCF Club activities included discussion groups, political speeches, a club paper
and Mock Parliament.
Prominent political figures invited to the campus
included Arnold Webster, leader of the opposition in
the provincial house and Angus Maclnnes, M.P. Mr.
Webster called for increased government use of the
talents and skills possessed by university students to
insure better government.
In  the  Mock  Parliament,  the  CCF  proposed  that
the trans-Canada gas pipeline be built as a federal
project. The bill was defeated on the grounds that
private interest had already laid extensive plans and
would soon begin construction. Another CCF demand
was expressed by a bill to recognize the Communist
Government in China but was presented by another
campus political party.
The club paper, The Social Challenger, has reflected critical student thought on Social Credit tactics and Liberal grain and immigration policies.
Social Credit
THE SOCIAL CREDIT CLUB on campus this year
was made up of 15 members. The enthusiastic
executive consisted of Mel Smith (president), Gerry
Goeujon,   Howard   Johnston   and   Mike   Audain.
Activities of the club included Mock Parliament
participation, guest speakers and study groups. The
national leader, Solon Low, spoke to a general meeting of students. Other speakers for the year included
the Hon. P. A. Gaglardi, provincial minister of highways and also the Hon. Roy Williston, minister of
education. Several group discussions on Social Credit
policy were also held and attended by Noel Murphy,
provincial organizer.
The most important event of the year was the
annual trip to the Legislature which was made on
February 27th.
The increase in interest in Social Credit on the
campus was exemplified by the outcome of the official
Mock Parliament election. Social Credit increased its
popular vote over last year by almost 100% thus
making them the official opposition.
Heavy gains were made by Socreds
in Mock Parliament elections. Leader
of campus party, Mel Smith (center),
is shown here surrounded by members
of party. Sitting, left to right: Howard Johnston, Mel Smith and Gerry
Goeuion. Standing, left to right:
George McRae, Bob Merriam, John
Chalk, Archie Shafonsky, Mike
Audain, Vic Neufelolt, and Mike
Gilgan.
122 Contemplating possible provincial
elections are members of Conservative party. They are, left to right:
Vic Allen, Dick Mcintosh, Phil Govan
and Terry O'Brien.
Conservatives
THE Conservative Club began the year auspiciously
with a public meeting in the Auditorium for the
National Leader, The Hon. George Drew. Two days
later on Club Day the popularity of the club was
demonstrated with the largest registration of any
political group on campus.
Many speakers were presented during the year.
They included, besides the Hon. Mr. Drew, George
Hess, MP, the National President, John Hamilton, MP,
Maj.-Gen. G. R. Pearkes, V.C., MP, Deane Finlayson,
provincial leader of the Party, and Douglas Jung, de
feated   Conservative   candidate   in   the   Vancouver
Centre by-election.
An active part was taken in the Mock Parliament
during the year. In October the club sponsored a
bill to remove the regulatory powers from the CBC.
It was narrowly defeated by a Liberal-CCF Coalition.
The year ended with a very successful showing in
the elections for the Representative Mock Parliament
in which the Conservatives formed the official opposition.
LP.P.
THE question of United States control of Canada':
natural resources and the need for developing
Canadian industry was brought to the fore in a series
of public meetings sponsored by the L.P.P.
Proposals for processing more of our forest products
in B. C, developing public-owned hydro-power on a
large scale, protecting the salmon industry, and building a steel mill in B. C. were made by prominent
Communist spokesmen, including Nigel Morgan, L.P.P.
provincial leader.
Rowdyism again marked the meeting for Tim Buck,
national L.P.P. leader. Both faculty and student
leaders sharply condemned those responsible for the
trouble. Student Court was also called in to deal
with some of the offenders.
Other features of the club's work included a series
of classes on the principles of Marxism, and publication of the popular bulletin "The Party Line."
Despite an attempt by Tory chief Phil Govan to
have the L.P.P. excluded from Mock Parliament, the
club emerged from the elections with 157 votes and
two seats in the House.
Leaders of campus Labour
Progressive party are, left to
right: Keith Hollands, Jim
MacFarlan  and  John   Hogarth.
123 Rey Dell Torres, the famous
banjo player, entertained the
students at one of the many
noon-hour shows sponsored by
(he Special Events Committee.
Stephen Potter, the English
humourist, tickled students'
funnybones at one of the most
hilarious and popular shows
the  committee has  sponsored.
Special Events Committee
SPECIAL Events Committee, though one of the least
publicized, is one of the most active groups on
campus.
This committee, chaired by Gerry Hodge, and assisted by Isy Wolfe, Barb Brown, Jacquie Dinsmore,
Dave Stewart and Gerry-Lou Simpson is responsible
for bringing outstanding personalities in the world of
art, letters and politics to the campus.
In the last two years the Special Events Committee
has teamed with the Faculty Fine Arts Committee to
sponsor events.
SEC tries to co-operate with as many campus organizations as possible in presenting its program. This
co-operative spirit resulted in the co-sponsorship with
the Pre-Med Society of Brock Chisholm before an
overflow audience in Physics 200. In co-operation with
the Jazz Society SEC presented the inimitable Modern
Jazz Quartet. The Music Department was assisted in
presenting Aaron Copland and SEC contributed financially to the Shaw Festival so that Lister Sinclair could
participate in the Festival.
Other SEC organized events included the Vancouver
Symphony, the Cassenti Players, French pianist Marie-
Aimee Warrot, English humorist-satirist Stephen Potter, classical guitarist Rey de la Torre, American
writer Mark Schorer, the Montana State University
String Trio, University of Washington Readers' Workshop and Shivram, the Hindu dancer.
The Special Events Committee, who in conjunction
with Professor Binning of the Faculty Fine Arts
Committee presented a noon-hour showcase of outstanding events, was composed of Dave Stewart,
President Gerry Hodge, Gerry Simpson, and Jackie
Dinsmore.
124 mWL%
1 fl J
1 ^^^H                     ^&
mBh         Hk^B^BMl    • \:         v%    h"t
1     «
1    |
9                       ^ jrif
i Ti
r   1 n
H                                                                                                                                                               isssf^^^ssssssssssssi sM.J^El
_?5r ^Snigl
^LH                                                                                                      mmmW        ^^B^H
itJJ?**          _    ■
The re-vitalized Civil Liberties
Union's members include (left
to right), back row: Clive
Lytle, Ashe Davis, Michael
Crawford, Rolf Knight. Front
row, Treasurer Don Blacklock,
President Al Forrest, and
Kathy   Archibald.
C. L. U.
VARIETY was the keynote of the Civil  Liberties
Union,   which  grew this  year  into  one  of the
largest clubs on the campus.
Under president Al Forrest the club branched out
into a program of weekly public meetings, discussion
groups and special event projects. One series of
speakers: anti closed shop crusader Myron Kuzych,
Boilermakers' Union president Sam Jenkins, and labor
leader Tom Alsbury, received extensive publicity on
campus and in downtown newspapers.
Highlight of the C.L.U. year was the presentation
of the Sedgewick memorial award to Burnaby M.L.A.
Ernest E. Winch for his humanitarian work with mental
and correctional institutions.
Forrest and Darrell Anderson sat on the A.M.S.
"watchdog" discrimination committee for the C.L.U.
and both felt fraternities and sororities were doing
their part to eliminate any remaining traces of racial
or religious discrimination.
NATIONAL Federation of Canadian University
Students works to unite Canadian students
through their common cultural, social and educational
interests.
In keeping with these aims the U.B.C. N.F.C.U.S.
committee undertook the following projects during
1955-56:
Implementation of the Canadian Inter-University
exchange scholarship plan; national cultural competitions; presentation of a series of addresses by prominent speakers; publication and presentation to students
of the facilities and of the reduced rate for N.F.C.U.S.
European Summer Travel Plan.
U.B.C. N.F.C.U.S. also made surveys and turned
out publicity for the $5.5 million Federal scholarship
campaign; made surveys of text book prices with the
aim of obtaining reduced prices.
Chairman of the committee was Marcus Bell, with
Brian Smith as vice-chairman and Barb Leith as secretary. Other members of the executive were: Al Forrest, Randall Jones, Ron Longstaffe, Anne Skelton,
Donna Runnals, David Helliwell, Muriel Leblanc, Clive
Lytle, Terry White, John Williams, Sarah Pullen and
Frances Thomas.
N. F. C. U. S.
N.F.C.U.S., one of the most controversial groups
on campus, includes members Marcel Tablank, Terry
White, Clive Lytle, President Marcus Bell, John
Williams, Randall Jones, back row, and in front
Donna Runnels, Ann Skelton, Sarah Pullen and Barb
Leith.
725 International House executives are (left to right): Elmer Hara, Gordon
Monro, and Michail Schaedele; Sitting (left to right): Judy Leckie,
Jacob   Lunder,   Elv!   Walk,   and   Fred   Van   Andel.
I.H.A.
THIS year International House enjoyed a membership of 300 members. Half of this number were
Canadians, the rest being attributed to over thirty
different nationalities.
One of the main features of the club was the holding, every Friday evening, of a two-hour program at
which discussions and slides were featured. This was
followed by refreshments and dancing.
The members also sponsored a tea for all foreign
students and organized a Christmas party. In addition
a semi-formal dance was held in both terms. The highlight of the year was the fifth annual International Ball,
"Antiks in Athens".
The club is enthusiastically looking forward to the
establishment of an International House similar to
those in New York, Berkeley, and elsewhere. This has
been made possible through the support of the Vancouver Rotary Club and building is expected to begin
within the next year.
THE W.U.S. got off to a flying start under the
chairmanship of Hans Peter Krosby. The first of
the year's achievements took place when a resolution
asking for a re-allocation of the $1.00 student levy
from a scholarship program only, to a split between
scholarships and the W.U.S. International Program of
Action, was given support at the general meeting. As
a result, $1,500 was sent to aid the University community in Pakistan.
Scholarships made possible the coming of six
students from five countries, while four U.B.C. students
were granted scholarships to foreign universities.
W.U.S.
February was marked by the sponsorship of the
Treasure Van where handicrafts from all over the globe
were sold.
Taking part in the work of the committee this year
were Professors Margaret Ormsby, T. E. Hull, B.
Brainerd and R. Farquharson, and student members
Flora MacLeod, Corinne Robertshaw, Marguerite
Wiebe, Ed Grebski, John Bossons, Alfred Siemens and
Ray Paris. The foreign exchange students also greatly
aided the committee in their work.
Talking over plans to thwart council
moves to cut scholarship programme
are, members of W.U.S. Standing
(left to right): Randall Jones,
Mashud, John Bossons. Bud Farquharson, and Ed Grebski. Sitting (left
lo right): Joan Irvine, Flora MacLeod,
Tama Yagai, Peter Krosby and Margaret   Ormsby.
126 Members of Indian Club pose with their honorary patron,
Dr. W. Black. Standing (left to right): Darshaw S. Johal,
and Bollier S. Johal. Sitting (left right): Kesar S. Bhatti,
and   Gurdev  S. Jhooty.
Indian
Students
THIS year the main activities of the club included
commemorating Indian Republic Day, sponsoring
well known speakers showing films, and holding evening
gatherings.
A highlight of the year was the Indian Republic
Day banquet, to which eminent figures from the
educational, business and political world were invited
as guests of honour. The evening entertainment included Indian songs and Ukrainian, Polish and Indian
dances.
THE purpose of the Chinese Varsity Club—to
promote inter-racial friendships—is carried out
by a varied social and cultural program.
Socially the aim this year was well fulfilled by the
planning of the Social Convenors Lily Dong and Hoy
Yip. The calendar included such events as the Frosh
Initiation, Basketball Dance, Bridge Contest, Skating
Party, Matric Social and Post Exam Party. A dual
function, held in co-operation with the Nesei Club,
also proved successful.
Sportswise the club was represented by Shirley
Chong and Yat Yip, who submitted reports from the
Chinese
Varsity
Chins-e students gather together outside their hut to have
their photo snapped. Back row (left to right): Roland Chu.
Yat Yip, Hoy Yip, Bill Lee, Yesh Kamashi. Front row: Alice
Gee,  Shirley  Chong,   Bill  Con,   Bev Chin,   Phyllis  Lum.
Several evening gatherings were held throughout
the year at which documentary films were shown,
Indian songs sung and speeches given. Later on in
February a full length Indian film "Meenar" was shown
on the campus.
The executive this year were: Dr. Black, honorary
chairman; Darshan S. Johal, president; Gurdev S.
Jhooty, vice-president; Balrir S. Johal, secretary; and
Kesar S. Bhatti, public relations officer.
intramural   meetings   and   who   organized   the   teams
which played in the intramurals.
On the cultural side, Literary Chairman Alice Gee
and Ronald Chew arranged noon hour talks and films
which were open to all students.
This year the club was proud to have as honorary
members professors Leslie Wong and Dean Geoffery
Andrew. The executive, led by president Bill Con, included Yosh Kamachi, vice-president, Beverley Chin,
secretary, Ralph Long, treasurer and Gordon Yuen,
publicity director.
127 Latin
Circle
Informality is the keynote of this picture of the Spanish Club.
Members are, standing (left to right): Chico Romero, Bruer Caswell and J. Charles Seigneuret. Sitting (left to right): Alberto
Alsina,  Miles Frechette,  (president)  Lorraine Pohl and  Franco Albi.
KNOWN as El Circulo Latin Americano among its
Spanish-speaking members, the Spanish Club
continued its pursuit of understanding the Spanish
language. The many members of the club tried also
to develop general student appreciation for Latin-
American  culture.
Highlight of the social functions for the year was
the Picasso Panic. Panic was staged in conjunction
with the French Club and was produced  in  March.
Another main feature of this Spanish-speaking club
was a weekly gathering where students brush up on
their Spanish and become familiar with Latin-American customs.
Wth the help of the hard-working executive and
president Miles Frechette the club once again had
a successful year.
w
Klub.
ITH an increase of nearly fifty members, more
interest than ever flourished in the Deutsche
The club's various activities ranged from informative speeches by guests, professors and exchange
students to gay song and dance parties; from cosy
fireplace get-togethers to winter sports. Successful
efforts to teach and learn the language were made
by enthusiastic students in tape-recording and informal
conversation sessions. Close friendships between
Canadian and German students resulted.
The club's aim has been to introduce German
traditions and culture. The members have gained
greater  appreciation  of German   literature,   art  and
German
Club
music. Other highlights of the club's programme
were the many discussions on European travelling and
the enjoyment of the traditional German sausages
and beer.
The hard-working executive of the club includes
Gustav Kroll, president; Fred Schrack, vice-president;
Juta Kovamees, secretary; Michael Hadley, treasurer;
Lorraine Pohl, publicity; Traudie Richter and Max
Swanson, activities. Advice and suggestions from the
honorary president, Dr. J. Hallamore, also have been
a great support.
Members of the German club preparing to tape record their voices
are (left to right): Fred Schrack, Juta Kovamees, Arno Ulmer, Mike
Hadley, Jacob Regehr, Ron Jones, Gus Kroll (president), Eva Lyman,
Traudie   Richter,   Lorraine  Pohl  and   Max Swanson.
128 French
Circle
Taking time off from arranging plans for their next soiree to have
their picture snapped are members of the French club. (Left to
right): Roland Beauvale, Elizabeth Norcross, Tom Widdowson,
Midge  Seraphim,   Bob Jackson   (president),  and   Morris  Huberman.
N  SPITE of a slow start, due to the fact that the
president,  Robert W. Jackson,  and vice-president,
Morris   Huberman,   were   late   in   returning   to   the
campus, the Cercle Francais enjoyed a very successful year.
Many members interested in improving their conversational French took part in causeries held every
Monday in the club hut.
Further interest was promoted by the holding of
soirees   in   members'   homes.  The  first  of these   was
held at the home of Morris Huberman where the
Vicomte de Laigue, Consul for France, spoke on
some aspects of life in present-day France. Two more
interesting soirees were held and for the final soiree
of the year, the president entertained the club at
his home.
The traditional Picasso Panic, for which Spanish,
Slavonic, German and French clubs combined, took
place on March the tenth, and featured a song-fest
in all four languages.
Other members of the executive included Ada
Seraphim, secretary; Tom Widdowson, treasurer;
Louise Liddell, social convener; Elizabeth Norcross
and Roland Bonvalet, members at large.
MORE Campus activity than ever has flourished
around Alpha Omega society this year. The
social calendar began with a get-acquainted party,
went on to a series of informal lectures and finished
with a "Last Fling" party before exams. The highlight
of the social activity was the annual banquet in
February held at the Gai Paree.
Alpha  Omega  is open to all  students on  campus
and  is  dedicated  to the  study  and   appreciation   of
Alpha
Omega
Society
Ukrainian culture. Activities of the club include discussions, lectures and concerts as well as the many
social events.
Under   the   capable   leadership   of   president   Ted
Makar, the club had another successful year.
Looking happy after a successful year are members of Alpha
Omega club. They are (left to right): Julian Kirstin, Gregory
Mursky,  Paul  Symchycn,   Peter  Petrasuk and   Michael  Lesik.
129 M-mb^rs of the Student
Christian Movement smile
for the Totem photographer. From left (back row):
Howard Johnston, Bob
Purdy, John Sandys-Wunsch,
Jack Dummett and Harold
Vaughn-Thomas. (Middle
row): Len Lythgoe, George
Landis, Terry Penner and
Sandy Mills. (Front row):
Wilma Unwin, Donna Run-
nals, President Thora Haw-
key and Paddy Henderson.
S.C.M.
THE Student Christian Movement is a campus
body organized for the purpose of providing a
fellowship and common meeting-ground for those who
share the conviction that in Jesus Christ is found the
supreme revelation of God, and for those who are
earnestly seeking for and testing the Christian way of
life. The movement attempts, through speakers, panels,
and discussion and Bible study groups, to show how
Christianity is and can be meaningful and relevant
in our fast changing world.
Highlights of the programmes presented during the
year included Dr. Temple Kingston's highly successful
two-lecture series on Christianity and Existentialism, a
lecture by Rev. E. H. Johnston on the "New Look" in
Christian Missions, a six-lecture series on mental
health, and Rev. Bob Miller's address on "Religion
Without God."
This year's executive were Donna Runnals, President;
George Landis, Vice-President; Terry Penner, Len
Lythgoe, Thora Hawkey, John Sandys-Wunsch, Howard
Johnston, Wilma Unwin, June Reimer, Harold Vaugh-
an-Thomas, Walter McLean, and Sid Rowles. General
Secretary of the U.B.C. group is G. H. S. (Sandy)
Mills.
Hillel Club
AN extensive and varied programme was enjoyed
by 100 members of U.B.C.'s B'nai B'rith Hillel
Foundation this year. Their primary aim has been to
provide knowledge on a university level of their Jewish
heritage.
Under   the   direction   of   the   student   executive,
Jerome Angel (president), Larry Rotenberg, Elaine
Fromson, Neil Ornstein, and Isy Wolfe, Hillel presented guest speakers, Hebrew lessons, seminars,
Jewish musicals and a book of the month club at
noon hours and on Sunday evenings.
Social Chairman Phil Greenberg sparked the social
calendar with an Israeli Dance and Choral group,
cocktail party, a barn dance and a spring semi formal.
Rabbi Goldenberg was appointed new counsellor
of Hillel this year.
Gathered around Rabbi Goldenberg
are members of the Hillel Club.
Back row (left to right): Gary Gut-
man, Dale Pomislow, Phil Greenberg,
Jerome Angel (pre:ident), Neil
Ornstein and Isy Wolfe. Front row
(left to right): Elaine Fromson,
Rabbi Goldenberg, Lucille Rubens,
and   Larry   Rotenberg.
730 "*
ifi^Ar
^gk^^j i
inn
"^ssssssssssflei
LXae    W-%1    S
(M      w              ^«K^
[^■JpBjIl
rvf -      >H' ■                / MB
[/   »/
i»  ?        .'4k
B^*jl
i jii9    kV   *      !hl '^^jjfS^l
sLI    *        > Jk»
ftfcfcw £^-*>*lHr
K                           vSr'"a>F8
SSSSsV                                      eVI,  ; V   fV ^B
'.
BT
-assefl  ssssV **!
B^BH      ^HfcVr-'    ^aaifc-I   J  lh'jJm
Tj0fl  BjB^^^Bft                 eeflfl       ■■kf     Jl
if' -.1       Bl
mT * f*^BfcJa(    ^
lej       BJw
BbX ^j*W   M -5iflj3r
^^■t^Bfl JQfl
BB>       \   ^^—T        1                  Bell ^^JmrnW-AmmmmWrnW   *'
T7
X^H
gggx^^'
Rf
""'%.■
fmaltftf'
Jn
afl                          Va*t     J
dS$&mW^^\mk
"^■tJS^M
Posing for the camera at
one of their regular meetings are members of the
Varsity Christian Fellowship. Back row (left to
right): Danny McDonald,
Bert Hillmer, John Peters,
Phil Ney, Tom Williams
and Jake Nickel. Front
row (left to right): Alf
Seimens, President Dorothy
Manson, Lorraine Hunt,
Ted Ellis and Christine
Morrison.
V.C.F.
HIGHLIGHTING this year's programme was the
Ski weekend spent at "the Firs," Bellingham.
After a day on Mount Baker, the group discussed "The
Contemporary Christ," profiting from the stimulating
material presented and the ensuing group discussions.
Among other activities enjoyed by all were the
skating parties; the International Students' Dinner; the
Carol Service, held with the aim of emphasizing the
Newman Club
THE Newman Club for Roman Catholic students
on the campus had an active year during 1955-56
with 165 members.
Activities of the club were spiritual, intellectual
and social.
Communion breakfasts were held once a month
and mass was said on campus during lent and on holy
days.
Discussion groups were conducted every two weeks
and a course in basic theology was given by Fr.
Hanrahan.
spiritual significance of Christmas; and the Moody
Institute of Science film entitled "Time and Eternity."
Supplementing this programme were a series of
noon hour lectures, arranged by Ted Ellis and his
speakers committee, presenting the basic beliefs of
Christianity. Pertinent topics such as "Adolescenrs
Seek Security," and "Christ and Modern Medicine"
were also dealt with.
Alf Siemens, president; Dan McDonald, treasurer,
and Phil Ney, coordinator for the 1957 all-campus
Mission, contributed much to the success of this year's
programme.
Socially, the "Roman Holiday" formal was the highlight of the year. Other dances were the post-exam
"sobbing" parties and a Halloween party. There was
also a ski trip to Mount Baker.
In January a party for the senior citizens of St.
Vincent's Home was held, under the direction of
Charlie Connaghan.
President of the Newman Club was Ralph Kitos.
First Vice-president was Jacolyn Brown, second vice-
president, Diana Ramsden; corresponding secretary,
Rosemary Collins; recorring secretary, Bob Chisholm;
and treasurer, Neil Smith.
Discussing religious activities with thi
Reverend Father Oliver are these five
executive members of the Newman
Club (left to right): Ralph Kitos
(president), Jackie Brown, Bob Chris-
holm, Rev. Father Oliver, C.S.B.,
Rosemary Collins  and  Neil  Smyth.
737 Representing the Letters Club are
members, back row (left to right):
Gavin Rumsey, Lawrence Humphrey,
Maurice Gibbons, Paul Birch, Ted
Ellis and Ervin Redekop. Middle row
(left to right): Ada Seraphim, Anne
Rae, Rita Butterfield and Elizabeth
Norcross. Front row (left to right):
Lothar Meunster, Mary Beth Burton,
Prof. Thorlief Larson, Ian Hacking
(President), and John  Diakoneski.
Letters Club
THE Letters Club delights in the best literature
of all ages. Composed of twenty, third and fourth
year students, the club met bimonthly at the homes
of alumni to hear its members read provocative papers
and lead discussons on various subjects.
Variety was the keynote of the year with topics
ranging from Heather Spears' "William Blake" to
Dick Mundell's "Utopia;" from Ada Seraphim's paper
on Shelley to that of President Ian Hacking on Dylan
Thomas. Other members dealt with less frequently
encountered subjects, such as, a discussion by Elizabeth Norcross on French Canadian Novels and one
by Paul Birch on Book Illustrators.
Not content with the masters, the club held an
original contributions night, to read and criticize the
creations of the members. A delightful story of a
Chinese Philosopher won the title of prose laureate for
Jon Wheatley, while Heather Spears was acclaimed
Poet Laureate for her "Four Sonnets."
All in all, the Letters Club has again lived up to its
motto that "the study of literature is a joy."
DESPITE a late start this year, the Music Appreciation Club has again become quite active. The
members were able to purchase the workings of a
three-speed record player and, with the help of Doug
Henderson and Gaynor Smith, Ken Burgess installed
this player in the old "hi-fi" set.
President Ken Burgess and Vice-President Paul Seder
shared equally the club's duties, arranging programs
and conducting meetings. Members were encouraged
to participate in choosing the selections to be played
and these extended anywhere from the beginnings of
opera and early but great instrumental works of
Vivaldi and Bach right through to the works of the
modern masters such as Sibelius and Copland.
Members were also encouraged to hear such outstanding people as Aaron Copland, Ray de la Torre
and Professor Adaskin and his wife.
Music
Appreciation
Listening intently to a recording of Aaron Copeland
are members of the Music
Appreciation Club. (Left to
right): Ken Burgess (president, Paul Seder, Brian
Dawson, D. Calimente, N. T.
Koener, Sonny Gee, Doug
Henderson, Martin Bartlett,
Stan Monks and B. G. du
Temple.
732 Describing the artistic attri.
butes of this painting is John
Williams, president of the
Visual Arts Club. Other members are (left to right): Gay
Harvey, Ann Copeman, Tony
Faure, and Trixie Sutherland.
Visual Arts
THIS Club's main objectives are to promote interest
in, and provide outlets for, creative and critical
activity in the visual arts on the campus.
With this end in view, the executive—President,
John Williams; Secretary, Trixie Sutherland; Vice-
President, Tony Faure; Public Relation's Officer, Gay
Harvie; and Social Chairman, Ann Copeman, have
sponsored a number of fine films as well as several
prominent speakers.
During the fall term the films dealt chiefly with the
life-stories of the men composing the famous Canadian "Group of Seven," while films on Matisse and
Utrillo were shown in the spring term. Several of Norman McLaren's drawn sound films highlighted these
noon-time film showings.
Speakers, through Professor B. C. Binning were
arranged to correspond with exhibitions in the Fine
Arts Gallery. Lawren Harris presented a short lecture
on his paintings, and Gilber, Blakstad and Kelly held
a panel discussion on their views in regard to art.
A question period followed both programmes, and
many discussions ensued among the Club's fifty members and numerous guests.
Bearded and non-bearded literary critics stop
for a rest In Brock lounge. They are (left to
right): Gerry Gilbert, Gwenlyn McGarvey,
President Ian Currie, Nancy Miskiman, Mike
Matthews  and   Barry  Hale.
733
FEELING a need for a critical communication of
literary ideas and accomplishment, students have
banded together this year for the first time to form
a Critics' Circle. Under their president, Ian Currie,
these connoisseurs of literature received great benefit
from trading of ideas and initiating new ones.
For their regular meetings each member prepares
a short essay on literary figures. Great arguments
ensue as different views and attitudes are put forth.
There are many illustrious sponsors including Dr. N.
MacKenzie, Dr. Steinburg, Earle Birney. Discussion
groups are also held at the homes of English and
other interested professors.
Critics' Circle Happily displaying  his catch is Tony  Lillington,   president
of the Rod and Gun Club.
PURPOSE of the Varsity Rod and Gun Club, which
was formed in December, 1955, is to promote
stronger interest in all aspects of hunting and fishing
with emphasis on conservation of wildlife and natural
resources  in  B. C.
At its start the club consisted of only a half-dozen
enthusists, but grew rapidly to a membership of over
60. The V.R.G.C., primarily, is not a group of experts,
but of students interested in wildlife and the outdoors. Sportmanship is one of the major points
stressed.
Tony Lillington was president of the club with John
Dixon secretary-treasurer; Bill Ratcliff, head of the
fishing section and Pete Andrews, head of the hunting section. Ted Leather was in charge of the membership committee.
Tom Toynbee, an expert saltwater fisherman, but
relatively inexperienced at river fishing, caught the
winning fish in the club's first annual Steelhead Derby.
Ray Pletcher took second prize.
Varsity Rod and Gun Club
Ready for one of their frequent hunting trips are (back row): Bill
Agnew and Gareth Shearman. (Front row): Jack Greenwood, Tony
Lillington, John Dickson,  Barry Adams and Ted  Phillips.
734 ANOTHER winter season has arrived and VOC'ers
are exhibiting renewed bursts of energy. After
an eventful summer of swimming, hiking, and square
dancing, they have settled to the hustle of winter
activities.
In the fall, a damp, but enjoyable, long hike was
made to Ben Lomond with the hikers invading the
community centre for the week-end. Later at the
home mountain, Mt. Seymour, an annual Hallowe'en
party was held with turkey dinner, decorations, and
"strangers" in costumes.
For those who remained home for the Christmas
holidays, a gala celebration was held in the cabin on
Mt. Seymour on New Year's Eve. January ushered in
favourable skiing conditions and all took off for the
slopes whenever possible. To keep in condition, nights
of indoor badminton, skating, and swimming were
planned.
The climax of the social season "Down the hill" is
the annual masquerade party. This year, as before,
everyone showed up in their craziest creation and had
a wonderful time. All in all, they have had a busy and
prosperous year under the president, Peter Read and
are looking forward to having another "outdoor"
summer.
At top: Talking to prospective members about V.O.C.'s
plans for the coming year are: Mo McNeill, Don Olson
and Larry Kennedy.
Below: Typical scenery witnessed by V.O.C. members are
beautiful Castle and Guard mountains.
Varsity Outdoor Club
Relaxing after a day of skiing on Garibaldi are members of V.O.C.
735 Peggy Andreen
John Ridington
John Bossons
Honourary Activities Awards
Gerry Hodge
John Maynard
PEGGY ANDREEN
Peggy Andreen, the new Students' Council secretary, was on Council as Sophomore members in 1953.
She is president of the women's Honourary Fraternity
and a member of the Medical Undergraduate Society
Executive.
JOHN RIDINGTON
John Ridington has been active in Players' Club,
Mamooks, V.O.C. and the organization of the Leadership Conference. He is a member of the men's
Honourary Fraternity.
JOHN BOSSONS
John Bossons, a member of the men's Honourary
Fraternity, was this year president of the United
Nations Club and the Economics Society. He was a
member of last year's Open House Committee and
attended a W.U.S. seminar in Japan.
GERRY HODGE
Gerry Hodge who has been Special Events Chairman for two years and will continue in that position
next year, has been a member of the Brock Hall Art
Committee and Mamooks and is art editor of the
Raven.
JOHN MAYNARD
John Maynard who has held several executive
positions, including the presidency of the Players'
Club, was co-producer of the Shaw Festival. He is
also a member of the men's Honourary Fraternity.
736  Cluttered  copy  desk trademarks  Ubyssey office  as  Pat  Russell,  senior
editor,  hands an assignment to reporter Dave Nuttal.
Beck Sets New Higl
SEVERAL pubsters ran for positions on the Students'
Council. This year's editor-in-chief, Stanley Beck,
was first to place his nomination papers for the A.M.S.
presidential campaign, and narrowly missed wirrning
over new president, Don Jabour, by twenty-two points.
Two other Ubysseyites, Valerie Haig-Brown and
Kathie Archibald, ran for Secretary and First Mem-
ber-at-Large, respectively.
The editorial board underwent many changes
throughout the year. In September the positions were
slated as: Stanley Beck, Editor-in-Chief; Sandy Ross,
City Editor; Valerie Haig-Brown, Assistant City Editor;
Jean Whiteside, C.U.P. Editor; Rod Smith, Managing
Editor; Mike Ames, Feature Editor; and Mike Glaspie,
Sports. Senior Editors were: Dolores Banerd, for Monday; Bob Johannes, for Wednesday; and Pat Russell,
for Thursday.
After Christmas, Sandy Ross became Managing
Editor, and later, the Acting Editor-in-Chief when Stan
was busy with his election campaign. Jean Whiteside
became city editor; Harry Yuill, the Business Editor;
and John Robertson, the Photo Editor, after a short
photography strike was held.
New Senior editors were Al Forrest on Mondays,
Rosemary Kent-Barber on Wednesdays, and Dave
Ferry on Thursdays.
Top left: Harry Yuill, Business Manager, did a tremendous |ob soliciting
advertising for the paper.
Bottom  left:  Always  on  call  are  reporters   Marilyn  Smith,   and   Marie
Gallagher. Wonder what's so exciting about this call!
738 Dwayne  Erickson,  Ted Trevor-Smith,  and  Bruce Allardyce of the sports
staff surround their chief, Mike Glaspie.
Campus Papers
Two new columns, "Rim of Hell" and "Campus
Beat", reportedly written by Tony Gambill, better
known as Mephisto, and Al Forrest, appeared in the
paper this year. Other new additions were "The Tie
Bar", written by Rod Smith and Sandy Ross, and the
thrice-weekly, never-to-be-trusted weather predictions.
Other enthusiastic Ubyssey members not only wrote
for the campus newspaper, but reported collegiate
news in the Vancouver dailies. Kathy Archibald and
Carol Gregory acted as social correspondents for the
Vancouver Province and Sun, respectively, wfiile Al
Forrest and Rosemary Kent-Barber reported news and
features for the Sun and Province.
Most of the reporters were assigned to special
duties, as Ted Milliward for Hillel House; Rosemary
Kent-Barber, Homecoming, features and rewrite;
Shirley King, features; Pat Russell, elections; Al Forrest
politics and features; Murray Ritchie and Marilyn
Smith, parliamentary affairs; Bob Edger, art; Dave
Nuttall and Dave Robinson, desk duties; Carolyn
Forbes, "Tween Classes". Mike Ames caused "slight"
commotions with some of his reviews, especially about
"Methuselah".
Marie Gallagher, Harry Yuill, Bruce Taylor, Marilyn
Smith, Rosemary Kent-Barber, and Shirley King spent
Top right: Stan Beck led the Ubyssey in a policy of catering to the
"Man on the Mall". The result was one of the best papers ever.
Bottom right: Dave Ferry, Senior Editor and staff reporter, looks up from
a difficult task. Ubyssey reporters are always busily rushing to meet
a deadline. N *
a busy two days in Ellensberg, Washington, for the
Evergreen Conference, where they made a hit with
their "Booster Scarves". They were the only representatives of a Canadian University at the conference.
Without heckling fraternities about their discrimination, or having a column like "My Dog Has Fleas", or
rioting frequently with the engineers, or kidnapping
the ill-famed Joe Blotz, the pubsters have spent a
relatively sobrious semester under their red-headed
manager, the only riotous incident being one involving
some engineers and some fish last autumn.
Right top: Ubyssey desk reporters Murry Ritchie and Dave
Robertson pound the typewriters to meet that ever-present
deadline.
Left top: This year's Managing Editor, next year's Editor-in-
Chief,  Sandy  Ross,  scans a  hot-off-the-press  Ubyssey. Marge McNeil (left) and Carol
Gregory collaborate on a feature
article.
Rosemary Kent-Barber, a senior editor, wrote some of
the  top  human  interest  stories.
Senior Editors Bob Johannas and
Pat Russell confer as to the accuracy of Pat's material.
PIQUE magazine, likely the best humour publication
this campus has produced, appeared for the first
time in early March. In sharp contrast to Raven, it
featured light articles by professors lampooning their
classes; and humorous stories, songs, photographs,
and cartoons by students; all presented in "slick"
style  under a  bright, gold and blue cover.
The magazine was the inspiration of Maurice Gibbons and Rae Haines, the editors of this first edition,
but Pique's success was largely due to the attractive,
airy, almost professional layout, designed by three
architecture students—Barry Rand, Roger Smeeth, and
Keith Ewing. Gerry Grubb, the circulation manager,
organized the corps of beautiful girls who sold over
two thousand copies of the magazine. To make sure
the humour was not too risque, and the English not
too wretched was the task amiably and efficiently
executed by Patron of the Arts, Professor de Bruyn.
Next year Pique should be more sprightly than ever.
The long noses of the Pique managers belong to Maurice Gibbons,
editor, Gerry Grubb, Professor de Brun, Howard Smeeth, Keith Ewing,
and  Barry Rand. Newcomer to the pub this year
is photographer Wally Hatcher,
who turned in some top flight
pictures.
Russ Trachuk, a graduate student, lent his spare
time to take some unique pictures. This is Russ'
first and last year with the photography department as he leaves soon for the University of
Saskatchewan.
Veteran Bob Steiner returned to the pub
this year to snap for Totem. Bob uses
educational psychology to make people
smile  at  the  Bobble.
Photographers Snap Campu
Photographer Jim Risk, dressed in his darkrom regalia, plants
himself in the darkroom prepared to rush through important
pictures.
742
PHOTOGRAPHERS are the most sought-after members of the Publications Board and—occasionally
—the hardest working. Many assignments crop up unexpectedly and, often as not, for conflicting times and
places. But cheerfully or not the cameramen go on
taking pictures.
As this year's head of the photography staff,
John Robertson coordinated old and new members
and arranged photography times and schedules
besides taking numerous pictures himself, dividing his
time between Ubyssey and Totem.
Returning photographer, Brian Thomas, snapped
pics mainly for the Ubyssey, Commerce Annual and
Commerce Faculty section for Totem.
Two new photogs for this years' staff are Wally
Hatcher and Tom Spouse. Both first year Commerce
men,   Wally  and  Tom   have  improved  a  great  deal
' iS5;;" throughout their first year in the photography business
and will probably be "shooting" again next year.
Two other new photogs, Russ Trachuk and Jim Risk,
are both doing graduate work for their M.A.'s. Russ has
been doing experimental work in biochemistry, while
Jim has been working in the Research Institute in
chemistry but both take time out for photography.
Jim specializes in the developing process.
Bob Steiner returned to campus this winter after a
three-year absence, to go into Teacher Training. Bob
was especially helpful around deadline time with his
professional-like pics.
The busy boys are anxiously looking forward to their
new quarters in the Brock Extension after tolerating
their crowded conditions for a good while now.
Becoming an oldtlmer now, Brian Thomas displays the
neat left-underhand twist which makes him an expert on
the enlarger.
ife, Athletics, Activities	
Another newcomer to the pub is Commerce
man Tom Spouse, who kept both Totem
and The Ubyssey happy with important pixs.
Smiling, smooth-operating Photography Editor John Robertson takes time out from his
busy coordinating activities to make a pretty
co-ed stand on her head for a picture. You
can  tell  John   likes  his  work.
143 News and Viewl
EDITOR Lee Davenport started work for the 1956
Totem last summer when she met with engravers,
Cleland-Kent, and printers, Wrigley Printing Company,
to discuss theme, engraving, printing, deadlines, and
other Totem business. Lee tells with pride that the
engravings made for her choice of an Indian theme
are taken from authentic west coast North American
Indian life.
Other Totem staff represents an almost complete
turnover. The only returning staff member, Anlee
Brickman, worked together with freshman Barbara
Scott on the campus life section.
Alice Ruddick, graduate section editor, finished her
work before Christmas much to the envy of other staff
members.
A new system of listing undergraduate pictures was
initiated by editor Barbara Biely, in an attempt to
reduce mistakes made in other years. Supporting Barbara in the process were Maureen Magar, who had
the biggest job of sorting the hundreds of pictures of
Arts students; Flora McLeod,  Medicine and Nursing;
Editor Lee Davenport chose Indian motif and
shattered tradition with the new sepia and
brown cover.
On the Grass Hockey field personally inspecting campus sports, Women's Athletics section
editor Joan Crocker and staff member Sheila
Kingham confer as to the merits of the
teams.
Faced with the fantastic job of sorting 2,200
Arts Undergraduate pictures Maureen Magar
still  manages to  muster a  smile.
144 . Totem '56
Fay McNish, Agriculture and Commerce; Judy Boyd,
Architecture and Applied Science; Eleanor Lamond,
Graduate Studies and Teacher Training; Bernice Kurtz,
Social Work; Doris Van Sickle, Pharmacy and Physical
Education; Mary Livingston, Law and Home Economics, and Len Gamble, Forestry. Editors Bernice and
Eleanor had the usual difficulty with Teacher Training
and Social Work Students being off campus when
picture-taking time came.
Section editor for Publications, Dorothy Davis,
struggled with photogs for her pictures of those—
closest to home but hardest to get—Totem, Ubyssey,
Raven and Photographers.
Sylvia Downs chased club presidents asking for copy,
while Sylvia Tremaine chased photogs, planned pictures and made layouts for them.
Sylvia Wilson challenged the Greek Societies section, running into opposition when asking members to
supply original copy.
Athletics sections editors, Joan Crocker and Ron
Hurst, tried to co-ordinate games and photographers
All these Totem gals smilel Here's Flora
McLeod, head of the Medicine and Nursing
sections.
Tom Collingwood proved valuable to Totem
as layout editor. Here he checks with Barb
Biely,   Undergraduate   Editor.
Sally Grantham took over the Administration
Section with its many headaches and finished
in  record time.
745 Barb Scott and Anlee Brickman coordinated
their efforts to finish the Campus Life Section
in  record  time.
Ron Hurst, Men's Sport's Editor, worked
spasmodically as the sports section, per usual,
was  last  to  be  finished.
Toten
but had trouble with cancelled games.  Sheila Kingham
helped the pair with the copy.
Administration Section Editor, Sally Grantham, was
kept hopping writing Student Council copy, identifying the Board of Governors' pictures, and getting the
President's message.
A marvellous help to this year's Totem staff was
layout manager, Tom Collingwood. A former production manager at a city advertising agency, Tom helped
Lee guide this year's green staff members in efforts at
original layouts.
The year ended with everyone rushing to meet
deadlines and Lee, prodded on by the engravers—
Cleland-Kent Western Ltd.,—and the printers—
Wrigley Printing Co. Ltd.,—urged staffers on to hurry
and "get that copy in." Co-ordinating photographers
Judy Boyd had reason to grin. She was editor
of Applied Science and Architecture Sections.
Len Gamble, Forestry editor, checks
Fay McNish s pictures amid the usual
fumble characteristic of the Totem
office.
Dorothy Davis of
the Publication Section had a hard
time getting pictures of those closest   to   home.
746 The  Graduates  Section   under  Alice  Ruddick
was finished   before  Christmas.
Plugs On
with the groups to be taken demanded patience and
perseverance. But, finally the book was ready and
discussion turned to the 1956-57 Totem.
Joan Crocker, who will take over as editor, has
begun to line up staff, select a theme and reorganize
the editorial system. Next year will see the addition
of two senior editors and a business manager as well
as numerous junior editors.
As always the year ended with the publications
banquet held in March at the White Spot. Here the
group gathered for the last time to talk over the '56
yearbook and discuss plans for 1957. As many of this
year's staff are returning to U.B.C, next year's should
be an experienced one.
The Totem staff now sits back and waits for the
comments of the student body.
Pharmacy and Physical Education was done by Doris Van
Sickle and Graduate Studies
and Teacher Training by Eleanor Lamond. You can tell from
their smiles that their sections
are  completed.
Typing   madly   Sylvia   Wilson,   of  the   Greek
Section, rushes to beat the deadline.
Sylvia Downs and Sylvia Tremaine cheerfully
assumed responsibility for the Activities Section and had usual trouble with uncooperative clubs.
747 The Raven
EXPRESSION of campus literary fervour, silenced
since the 1954 death of a one volume "Siwash",
blossomed once more this fall in the form of a
moderately successful "Raven".
"Raven" suffered first inspiration in the brain of
gaunt anthropologist, Michael Ames. Ames, cut off
from a journalistic career through a labour dispute
with the 1953-54 Ubyssey editorial board, and feeling
his talents were going to waste, elected himself E.I.C.
of a then non-existent literary rag.
His proposal for a new magazine met with fervour
with such unexpressed literary talent as Gerry Brown,
Doug Howie, Gretl Fischer, Sandy Manson, and
Maurice Gibbons.
This original group of six, plus solicited writers,
poets and artists, worked hard over the 1955 summer
and produced the first edition of what was to become
the first quarterly in U.B.C.'s history. The history of its
name lies in a legend of British Columbia's coast
Indians, revolving about "Yehl", or "The Raven".
On campus, the magazine's success was only
moderate. Ames, however, points with pride to the
splash made in the downtown press and educational
and literary circles. The magazine is listed as a quarterly in seventy English speaking libraries and has
been the address of many letters of approval and
enquiry.
At top, the usually genial Raven editor, Mike Ames, looks pained
at unwelcome news. Below: all-out sales campaign urged unknowing
Frosh to purchase the "campus culture" magazine. Jean Whiteside
helps Mike. Below (left): Len Davis, Business Manager, Doug Howie
and Cathie Archibald, Associate Editors, scan Raven and noticeably
show their opinion of the rival  magazine,  Pique.
Gretl Fischer, Dolores Banerd, and Maurice Gibbons helped editor
as deadline time came near.  Sigma Tau Chi members are, left to
right, back row: Ralph Sultan, John
Ridington, Ron Bray, Bob Morford.
Middle row: Gerry Hodge, Don Jabour,
Bob Hutchison, Ron Longstaffe, Robin
Scott. Front row: Akade Akesode, Terry
Nicholls, Geoff Conway, John Bossons,
Stan  Beck,   Monty  Mackay.
Honorary Fraternities
SIGMA TAU CHI was founded in 1943 and now
has a membership of 170 men, all of whom gave
outstanding service to student activity while on the
campus.
Delta Sigma Pi is an organization whose purpose is
to recognize outstanding women and give them an
opportunity to meet to discuss campus activities and
problems. Initiation is a candle-lit ceremony held in
the fall. Each campus organization in which women
participate is asked to send two representatives to
this ceremony.
In the spring a joint meeting of Delta Sigma Pi
and Sigma Tau Chi is held at the home of Dr. and
Mrs. N. A. M. McKenzie. At this time some prevalent
campus problems are discussed and thus student and
faculty opinions may be exchanged,
The honorary fraternities have as their purpose the
recognition of outstanding women and men on the
campus. Invitation to membership is one of the highest honors a student on this campus may receive.
DELTA SIGMA PI is the women's honorary sorority
at U.B.C. and Sigma Tau Chi is the men's honorary fraternity. Membership in each is by invitation
and members are chosen on the basis of these three
principles—scholarship, leadership, and service. Each
campus organization is asked to submit names of possible candidates for membership in the fall. These are
evaluated on a point system.
Wm9mm\
■ ^Bj 1
■                             A^mW
Bufl
ill
4 1
4Mb 1
tmrt        taH
i' ■  .'' ':.
Pv*
Wm
W&M
Sj^-'-aPBef-      .^-7;;:v."
L^mm
■                                 'I
Members of Delta Sigma Pi are, back
row: Margaret Wiebe, Peggy Andreen,
Maureen Sankey, Ann Sutherland, and in
the front row: Carol Abrahamson, June
Dawson, Betty Clarke, Betty Anne
Thompson,   Helen   McLean.
750 Pan-Hellenic
THE Panhellenic Association began a busy year last
March when they entertained two hundred girls
at a Punch Party. This was the first of the many Panhellenic activities which culminated with the annual
I.F.C.-Pan-Hell sponsored songfest in February.
Help Day in the fall was a great success. Under
the guidance of I.F.C. and Pan-Hell five hundred
pledges scattered to the various welfare centres
throughout the city to paint, wash windows and floors,
plant trees and chop wood.
The Greek sponsored Mardi Gras, a gigantic two-
night costume cabaret, netted $3,126 for the Muscular
Dystrophy Society.
The Panhellenic Association plan and direct the
inter-sorority activities and policies. These activities
included scholarship competition, intramural blood
drive, bridge, and bowling competition, and participation in the projects of W.U.S.
Inspecting tentative plans for proposed $80,000 Panhellenic house are
Pan-Hell execs. Back row: Elaine Fromson, Sheila Swinarton. Front row:
Joan  Irvine,  Ann  Cassady,  Carol  Abrahamson.
Inter-Fraternity Council
THE Inter-Fraternity Council acts as a liaison
between the fraternities and the faculty and
coordinates the policies, ideas and problems which
involve the fraternities on this campus.
I.F.C. coordinated fraternity support of many
charity drives this year. Using its small surplus, it was
able to pay the transportation of an African student
to come to U.B.C. Help Week, under the able direc-
iton of Gerry Peterson, saw the fall pledges working
in such places as the Alexandra Neighbourhood House,
Marpole Community Centre, and the Deaf and Blind
School.
The Traffic Safety Week did much to promote safer
driving on the campus, which was once a serious
problem. The annual blood drive, Community Chest
drive, and Kinsmen's Apple Day were given full support by I.F.C.
Besides the annual Mardi Gras and the songfest,
which were held in conjunction with the Panhellenic
Association, I.F.C. held a Stag Party where all members of the fraternities got together to put a final
end to the year's activities.
Inter-Fraternity Council leaders, Bob Kirkland, Keith Middleton, Charles
Diamond, and Eric Bendrot guided I.F.C. through a quiet but constructive year, highlighted by I.F.C.-sponsored Traffic Safety Week
in   February.
757 Alpha Phi
ALPHA PHI Women's Fraternity was founded at
Syracuse, New York, in 1872. Beta Theta chapter
was affiliated at UBC in  1929.
Every Christmas Alpha Phi's go carol singing with
the boys of Beta Theta Pi. The proceeds go to the
Alpha Phi Cortisone Fund of the Canadian Arthritis
and Rheumatism Society.
Alhpa Phi's have been active in sports and student
affairs. Teams were entered in all intramural sports.
Pat Blankenbach served on W.U.S. and Maxine Nelsen
was on W.U.S. and was vice-president of the Home-
Ec Undergraduate Society. Again this year Alpha
Phi received the Panhellenic Scholarship cup awarded
to the chapter with the highest average. Outstanding
among many activities were the annual hard times
pledge party and the formal held at the Thunderbird
Room.
This June many Alpha Phi's will be eagerly anticipating the International Convention which will be held
this year at Mackinac Island, Michigan.
Following exams the Alpha Phi's spend the traditional ten days basking in the sun at sorority camp.
First row: Babcock, Pat; Barbarie, Joan; Berry, Joan; Birch, Betty. Second row: Blankenbach, Pat; Brown, Bonnie; Cameron, Jean; Cameron,
Margaret Mae; Dwyer, Lori; Emsley, Marilyn; Ecreman, Joan. Third row: Ghezzi, Linda; Goodwin, Pat; Graham, Jean; Grooves, Linda;
Hadden, Sharon; Harries, Beth; Hyndman, Barbara. Fourth row: Kerr, Marilyn; McLean, Mary; Marlcle, Sharon; Nelson Maxine; Nielson,
Shirley; Summerfieid,  Ruth; Van Ackeran, Joan.  Not pictured: Hamilton,  Irene; Stuart, Sonia.
752 Alpha Omicron Pi
UNDER the able leadership of president Carol
Abrahamson, Beta Kappa chapter of Alpha
Omicron Pi enjoyed an active year.
Highlights of the fall term included the pledge
party, the initiation banquet held at the Georgia
hotel, the annual "Family Tea," and an informal post-
examination party.
In September the active chapter helped the alumnae
with their fashion show and auction which is sponsored jointly by Alpha Omicron Pi and the B.C. Dress
Designers. The proceeds go to the Canadian national
philanthropy of Alpha Omicron Pi which is the Spastic
Paralysis Society. In January the active chapter gave
a lively party to the children at the B.C. Preventorium.
Alpha Omicron Pi participated in many sorority
activities including the bridge tournament, song fest
and intramural events. Thanksgiving weekend found
some of the girls staying at the chapter house in
Seattle and a cordial invitation was extended to the
girls to attend the Seattle spring formal. Beta Kappa's
spring formal, the highlight of the second term, was
held at the Astor hotel.
Final examinations over, Alpha Omicron Pi's relaxed
at camp in Ocean Park.
First row: Abrahamson, Carol; Bracker, Anne; Brett, Helen Joy; Burnett, Patricia. Second row: Carr, Marilyn; Donald,
Betty; Duxbury, Marjory; Etherington, Sandra; Haahti, Miriam; Hill, Marlene. Third row: Kowlulc, Mary Beth; Leonard,
Tani; McKay, Kathryn; Mackay, Marilyn; Magar, Maureen; Millar, Sandra. Fourth row: Myron, Christeen; Netherton,
Evanne;  Paulson, Nein; Potter, Jean; Sparke, Lynne; Young, Irene.
153 Delta Gamma
THE national philanthropic project, in which local
Delta Gamma's take an active part, is sight
conservation and aid to the blind. This year, as in the
past, active members read several hours a week to a
sightless University student. The members also sell and
serve tea at the annual C.N.I.B. tea and sale of blind-
craft.
One of the highlights of the year was the International Weekend held in February with the chapter
at the University of Washington visiting U.B.C. Members were active in such campus activities as W.U.S.,
Mardi Gras committee, the Player's Club, and intramural sports.
First row: Bain, Wendy; Bowell, Dorothy; Brooks, Dru; Carpenter, Janet. Second row: Cassady, Ann; Compton, Barbara; Dalgleish,
Anne; Daly, Joy; Davis, Ann; Emery, Pru. Third row: Foster, Anthea; Fountain, Joyce; Fowler, Betty; Gates, Lynda; Giegerich,
Daryl; Grubb, Gerry; Hobbs, Dorothy; Huckvale, Virginia. Fourth row: Kent, Stephanie; Kincade, Ann; Lauener, Madeleine; Lumsden,
Anne; McNab, Nancy; MacWilliam, Susan; Meilicke, Julie; Mitchell, Kathleen. Fifth row: Nachtrieb, Sheila; Nelson, June; Pipes, Marilyn
Richmond, Sally; Sloan, Davida; Stephens, Sharon; Thomas, Joan; Turvey, Elizabeth.    Not pictured: Donaldson, Verna.
154 Gamma Phi Beta
THE main yearly activity of Gamma Phi Beta is
directed towards the maintenance of the sorority's
two summer camps for underprivileged children. These
camps, which are both owned and fully operated by
the sorority, are located in Denver, Colorado, and
twenty miles from Vancouver at Sechelt. Annually,
during the space of the summer, over one hundred of
Vancouver's less fortunate children migrate to the
Sechelt camp to spend two weeks soaking in the
sun, sea, and healthy food, under the guidance of
Gamma Phi's from all over the continent.
Aside from camp activities, this has been a busy
year for Alpha Lambda chapter. The main socia
events of the fall term were the  "Kickoff Cabaret"
held in conjunction with the Kappa's and a rousing
Hard-times Party put on for the pledges. Highlights
of the second term were the annual Formal, held at
the Thunderbird Room, and an afternoon party entertaining the camp children which was held in February
at Sunset Memorial.
First row: Agnew, Pauline; Bennett, Nancy; Christie, Donna; Darcovitch, Olga. Second row: Davidson, Joan; Downs, Sylvia; Eisenhut
Katie; Gibson, Ruth; Grantham, Sally; Gray, Joan. Third row: Grimmet, Sally; Grimson, Juliet; Hill, Carol; Holman, Shan; Jones, Helen;
Kemp, Beverley; Loree, Alixe; McCartney, Maureen. Fourth row: Maddex, Laverne; Marchese, Angela; Matheson, Betty; Parmley,
Jean; Prentice, Marrietta; Richmond, Virginia; Robertson, Bunty; Schaffer, Mary. Fifth row: Schwenk, Barbara; Shallard, Meryny;
Sneath, D'Arcy; Stewart, Janet; Swinarton, Sheila; Tremaine, Sylvia; Williams,  Daphne; Wilson, Sylvia.
755 Delta Phi Epsilon
T,t> (fj ff
DELTA PHI EPSILON sorority was founded at New
York   University   in    1917.   Today   chapters   can
>e found on campus both in the U.S.A. and Canada.
Delta   Gamma   chapter  at  the   University  of  British
Columbia was founded in  1946.
The chapter participates in Song Fest, intramural
sports, blood drives and other campus as well as inter-
sorority activities.
The organization of P.O.P., the annual fall formal
at which the pledges of each sorority are presented,
is a national Delta Phi Epsilon custom.
Each year the chapter gives a tea to raise funds
for Irvington House Heart Fund which is the national
philanthropic project. The local project is the annual
presentation of a bursary given to any female undergraduate requiring financial assistance.
First row: Diastel, Henrietta; Cohen, Sandra; Fromson, Elaine. Second row: Garfinkel, Rachelle; Lordon, Fay; Kron,
Ruthy; Miller, Maxine; Moscowitz, Rosalee; Ornstein, Joan. Third row: Riback, Faith; Sanders, Sandra; Silber, Jeanette;
Simon,   Linda;  Toban,  Sandra; Youngson,   Loretta.     Not  pictured: Taylor, Barbara.
756 Kappa Alpha Theta
KAPPA ALPHA THETA fraternity is a pioneer
sisterhood. Founded at DePausa University in
1870, Theta became the first Greek letter society
known among women. Theta now has 8 I active college
chapters in North America and a national spirit of
fellowship is maintained by Theta alumnae chapters
in every major city in Canada and the United States.
In addition to several local projects, the U.B.C.
Thetas support two national Philanthropies; the Institute of Logopaedics at Winchita, Kansas and the Foster Parent's Plan for War Orphans.
Beta Upsilon participated enthusiastically in many
campus activities this year including intramural sports,
Panhellenic competitions, float competition in the
Homecoming Parade, and entrance in the annual
Greek Society song festival.
A busy social calendar was climaxed with the annual
post-exam camping holiday. Thetas look forward to
spending an active week of sunshine and fun at the
Theta National Convention to be held this year at
Banff.
First row: Anderson, Sheila; Bickle, Mary; Boak, Anne; Boughton, Alison; Braidwood, Allisen; Brown, Joyce. Second row:
Coe, Ngaire; Gavin, Elma; Hall, Sue; Horon, Sheila; Knox, Marylen; McGibbon, Joan. Third row: Molofy, Gloria;
Perdue, Aileen; Ranaghan, Roma; Ray, Wenda; Rose, Pamela; Skelton, Anne. Fourth row: Taylor, Jean; Tolmie, Anne;
Wainwright,  Joan; Warren,  Lou;  Webster,   Margaret;  Whittle, Berta.    Not pictured: Smith, Shirley.
757 Alpha Gamma Delta      ik
ON CAMPUS the Alpha Gamma Delta's have
taken an active interest in intramural sports
and student affairs. To aid the B.C. Spastic Paralysis
Society the Alpha Gams raise funds through their
annual cabaret. The theme of the 1955 cabaret was
"Alpha Gam on Broadway". Another philanthropic
project is filling Christmas stockings for the children
in the Coquileetza Indian Hospital at Sardis.
A varied round of social activities were enjoyed
this year including the pledge party, the spring formal
at Canyon Gardens, the Graduates breakfast and tea
given by the Mother's Club, a re-union dinner with
alumnae, and an Xmas fireside party.
This year Alpha Gam candidate for Mardi Gras,
Pat Shippobotham, was crowned the   1956 queen.
First row: Allison, Barbara; Bassett, Marilyn; Best, Betty. Second row: Boulding, Myrna; Brownlow, Diane; Calhoun, Marilyn; Carlson,
Lois. Third row: Cooper, Violet; Croker, Sheila; Findlay, Barbara; Gilley, Wilma. Fourth row: Gold, Alice; Guttormson, Norma;
Hindmarch, Jeanie; Home, Dorothy; Humber, Sandra; James, Marlene; Kennedy, Pat; Kirkland, Marilyn. Fifth row: Lam, Diana;
Laws, Donna; Legge, Gerry; Leith, Barbara; McDonald, Sherrill; McCallum, Elizabeth; McNeill, Maureen; Peterson, Denise. Sixth
row: Poison, Beverley; Ritchie, Ann Louise; Sheed, Nancy; Sharp Mary Jo; Shippobotham, Pat; Stafford, Barbara; Stevenson, Dorothy;
Wilks, Patti.
758 Alpha Delta Pi
BETA KAPPA chapter of Alpha Delta Pi celebrated
it's twenty-fifth year on the U.B.C. campus this
spring. The original chapter of Alpha Delta Pi was
founded at Wesleyan Female College in  185
This year, as their philanthropic project, members
worked at Kerrisdale Community Centre. In addition
to this work the girls served at a tea held to raise
money for muscular sclerosis research.
Campus activities included intramurals, the spring
and fall blood drives, song fest and general student
affairs. Summer camp completed a successful and
active year.
Prominent members on campus this year were:
Colleen Kelly, president of the Women's Big Block
Club; Lynne Kyle, treasurer of W.U.S.; Betty Anne
Thompson, a member of the women's honorary
sorority.
First row: Boyd, Judy; Chilcott, Beth; Cleasby, Barbara; Daly, Georgina. Second row: De La Giroday, Dorothy; Dilworth, Dorothy;
Driscoll, Jill; Eckstein, Lois. Third row: Goudy, Elizabeth; Hogg, Betty; Kelly, Colleen; Kennedy, Maureen. Fourth row: Kidd, Ruth;
Kyle, Lynne; Legace, Yvonne; Martin, Lois; Morgan, Shirley; Morrison, Nancy; Muir, Marion; Pallesen, Paddy. Fifth row: Rae, Sue;
Salter, Nancy; Setter, Lorna; Sharp, Thelma; Smith, Patricia; Sutherland, Marie; Thompson, Betty-Anne; Thompson, Joan. Sixth row:
Van Sickle, Doris; Venables, Barbara; Viel, Barbara; Vinee, Myrna; Walker, Beverly; Whiteoak, Dorothy; Woodsworth, Janice; Woolrieh,
Mary Lou.
759 Kappa Kappa Gamma
THE first chapter of Kappa Kappa Gamma was
founded on October 13, 1871, at Monmouth
College, Illinois. In 1929 Gamma Upsilon chapter was
formed  at  U.B.C.
The Kappa's most important activity this year was
the annual Cabaret held in conjunction with Gamma
Phi Beta sorority. This Cabaret is one of the sources
which enables the sorority to offer scholarships to any
woman on the campus.
Teams were entered in intramural sports, Panhellenic
bridge and bowling tournaments, and the Kappa's
recorded 100% at the Blood Drive. The long-prepared-
for Song Fest was a challenge to keep up to last
year's second  place.
Social activities this year included the Spring Formal
held at Canyon Gardens, the "Beer Bust", the pledge-
sponsored "Kappa Klondike", and four fraternity exchanges.
Sorority philanthropies are basically directed towards scholarship assistance and a fund for the upkeep
of European orphanages.
First row: Anderson, Bev; Ayling, Anita; Berryman, Janet. Second row: Brice, Ann; Brown, Sallee; Campbell, Kathy.
Third row: Crawford, Moira; Cross, Nan; Crotty, Jan. Fourth row: Delbridge, Sally; Farris, Evlyn; Gregory Carol. Fifth
row: Haig-Brown, Valerie; Hardy, Sheila; Houghland, Joan; Irvin, Joan; Irwin, Carol; Johnson, Barbara. Sixth row: Johnston,
Anne; Lander, Barbara Ann; McDonald, Sheila; McLean, Helen; McNaught, Mary Ellen; Malcolm, Sharon. Seventh row:
Ortengren, Bernice; Thompson, Noreen; Turnbull, Norah; Turnbull, Sheila; Valentine, Ann; Van Allen, Louise.
760 SIGMA CHI fraternity was founded on June 28,
1855, at Miami University. Since then its chapters
have spread to all major universities in the United
States and Canada. In January, 1949, Delta Omicron
chapter of Sigma Chi was installed on the U.B.C.
campus and is now firmly established and highly
respected for its activities on the campus.
Sigma Chi
Delta Omicron participates in intermural sports and
campus activities. High scholastic standing and the
promotion of Christian and democratic principles is
expected of every Sig.
Among social activities are the "Toga Party,"
"Miami Triad," and the "Sweetheart Ball."
This year's officers were: Gordon Thom, president;
Ken Mulligan, vice-president; Stan Bolter, annotator,
and Tom Loney, social chairman.
First row: Bartosch, Reg; Bolter, Stan; Bryce, Len; Butterfield, Jack; Clark, Wes; Clayton, John. Second row: Collison,
Ed; Dunlop, Keith; Donaldson, Bob; Fitz-Nemeth de Fridenlibe IV Paul; Grouix, Bob; Irvine, Bob. Third row: Kirk, Hugh;
Loney, Tom; Melvin, Al; Morgan, Vic; Mulligan, Ken; Mundle, Gordie. Fourth row: Oberhofer, Matt; O'Brien, Barney;
Reiner, Dick; Roblin, Bob; Smyth, Bob; Spins Grant. Fifth row: Strang, Ian; Taylor, Neil; Thom, Gordon; Thomas, Howie;
Truswell,  Bill;  Webb,   Dennis.  Not  pictured:  Armstrong,  Lyall; Barnett, Doug; Duncan, Denny; Praslowski, Peter.
76/ Phi Delta Theta
First row: Alsgard, Stewart; Amighetti, Leo; Banfield, John; Second row: Barron, David; Buchanan, Ronald; Bell, Michael; Brownlee,
James; Clarke, Denis; Corbet, Burke; Campbell, Colin; Catherwood, Robert; Clasby, Ralph. .Third row: Doolan, Kenneth; Drummond,
Barry; Ezzy, Albert; Erickson, Sivert; Eltherington, Lome; Fraser, Russel; Fay, G. R.; Forster, George; Frazer, G. P. Fourth row: Fitzpatrick, D. R.; Gandossi, Bruno; Gordon, John; Hudson, Ralph; Housez, Vernard; Helliwell, David; Hughes, Ronald; Jackson, J. K.;
762 Jabour, Donald.    Fifth row: Kronstrom, Lawrence; Kendall, Thomas; Laird, Allan; Liddle, Keith; Lockhart, Glen; Maclean, Robert; Mc
Carthy, John; Mitchell, P. J.; Montaine, Lome. Sixth row: MeGraw, Robert; Murphy, Tom; McMillan, David; McLennan, John; Manson,
Dave; Mair, Robert; McKerlich, William; Oliver, James; Peto, Howard. Seventh row: Ross, Alexander; Ross, Rae; Rae, Doug;
Redman, Donald; Richards, John; Shippobotham, John; Sharp, Peter; Stewart Ronald; Stewart, Ian. Eighth row: Stowe, David;
Sundquist, Sven; Simpkins, Michael; Smith, Christie; Tarling, Frank; Tompkins, Michael; Watson, Paul; Warren, Mike; Woollett, George.
Not pictured: Bailey, Roger; Harthstone, Campbell; Henderson, Matthew; McDermid, John; Yuill, John, Beta Theta Pi
First row: Anderegg, Marco; Blackburn, Bob; Bossons, John; Braidwood, Tom. Second row: Brasso, Henning; Clark, Jack; Colls, Mike;
Connell, Gavin; Conway, Geoff; Coopland, Ashley; Coopland, Gary; Cox, Don; Davis, Clay. Third row: Dagg, Bob; Eagle, Bruce;
Fairbairn, Bob; Frith, Hector; Gamble, Len; Gibbons, Maurice; Grantham, Pete; Haltalin, Ken; Hastings, Dave. Third row: Hebenton,
Sholto, Jeffrey, Mike; Johnson, Mike; Killam, Dave; Lauener, John; Lazarotto, Ernie; Legg, Ted; Legg, John; Lewall, Dave. Fourth row:
Lou-Poy, Ron; McAlpine, Bruce; McAlpine, Ted; McCurrach, Sandy; MacKenzie, Graham; McKimm, Terry; MacLeod, Ken; Mader, Stan;
Miller, Dave. Fifth row: Morfitt, George; Noble, Ken; Nordman, Vol; Patterson, Bruce; Peters, Ross; Russell, Ken; Sherrin, Bob; Scott,
Robin; Smillie, Howie. Sixth row: Stewart, Ron; Sultan, Ralph; Thackray, Al; Unwin, Ernie; Ward, Bob; Wesson, Brian; Westerlund,
Bruno; White, Harry; Yuill, Harry. Not pictured: Bennett, Keith; Grebski, Ed; Hakstian, Bob; Hemphill, Dave; Homola, Bob; Pyper,
Gerry; Smith, Duncan; Wright, Bill.
763 Sigma Alpha Mu
ON November 26, 1909, eight young college men
founded Sigma Alpha Mu at the College of
the City of New York. From this small chapter S.A.M.
has expanded until its chapters are found on almost
every important campus in Canada and the United
States.
Mu Xi chapter at the University of British Columbia
was formed in the fall of 1948. For one year it functioned as Sigma Alpha, a "colony" of the international
SAM. Then its members were officially initiated and
Mu Xi duly established as the 48th chapter of Sigma
Alpha Mu fraternity.
Mu Xi was very active this year. Socially a number
of house  parties  and  Commodore   "invasions"  were
held and the season was climaxed by the annual formal
held in March. The Sammies also participated in intramural sports and were active in campus affairs. An
enterprising cultural program was undertaken with
speakers being invited to fraternity gatherings at least
once a month.
Scholarship was not overlooked and it is noteworthy
that SAM's average has always been above the
men's average and that they have invariably rated
among the top ten.
This year's officers were: Sam Huberman, Prior; Irvin
Zipursky, Exchequer; Bob Porte, Recorder; Mike Dales,
Historian.
First row: Austin Harvey; Bobroff, Leonard; Buckwald, Irving, Burnstein, Mitchell; Creamer, Albert; Dales, Michael. Second
row: Huberman, Morris; Huberman, Samuel; Krangle, Gerald; Miller, Harry; Morris, Gerald; Ornstein Niel. Third row:
Porte,  Robert; Segall, Hervey; Sigal, Cecil; Stein, Albert; Wise, Leonard; Zipursky, Irvin.
764 Kappa Sigma
IN THE I Ith century a group of friends attending the
University of Bologna met to form a small society for
social and intellectual companionship. This society
flourished and continued through the centuries following. In 1869, at the University of Virginia, the ideals
of this society led to the establishment of the first
chapter of Kappa Sigma. As the years passed Kappa
Sigma flourished and expanded until now it is one of
the largest fraternities in North America.
Epsilon Epsilon chapter of Kappa Sigma maintains
a fraternity house at 1955 W. 16th for the accommodation of brothers and as the focal point for the
fraternity's social and functional activities.
The feature of the social year was the annual spring
formal. Another social success was the sorority pledge
breakfast party which is held annually by the chapter
for all the new pledges of the nine sororities.
First row: Basarab, Bill; Bourne, Bob; Burgess, Bob; Carlson, Bob; Charne, Pat. Second row: Dallas, Dennis; Erickson, Keith; Grundy, George;
Kirkwood, Dave; Lynn, Gerry; Mahone, Ken; Nestman, Jerry. Third row: Pappas, George; Savory, Gerry; Schram, Dick; Shields, John; Spenee,
Don; Towers, Ryan; Williams, Michael.   Not pictured: Blomgren   Gene; Ferby, John; Gale, Bob; Puhach, Mike.
765 Phi Gamma Delta
A
First row: Arkley, Fraser; Armitage, Ron; Armstrong, William. Second row: Balcom, Graeme; Birch, Ronald; Bishop, John; Bray, Ron;
Cameron, Nick; Cant, Eric; Dixon, John; Edgett, Rennie; Flynn, Robert. Third row: Forward, Gordon; Gartside, William; Golf, Ted;
Hansen, Bruce; Harris, Michael; Horton, Dave; Hughes, Clive; Hughes, Bill; Hunter, Robert. Fourth row: Hurst, John; Husband, Bryan, Husband, Kimball; Kueber, Philip; Lindsay, Barrie; McAllister, Ian; McKay, John; McKenzie, Murray; McLeod, John. Fifth row: MacSorley, Clare;
Madill, Peter; Madill, Stewart; Mason, Derek; Mitchell, John; Murray, Donald; Nelson, Arnold; Parker, Ian; Peterson, Jerrold. Sixth row:
Pollock, James; Schultz, Allan; Shaw, Tom; Shearing, Roderick; Spare, Gordon; Thomas, Bill; Toyynbee, Thomas; Treasurer, Bernard; Vaughan,
Lome. Seventh row: Verchere, Dave; Verchere, William; Wallace, Fraser; Watkins, Ronald; White, Ian; Wild Edwin; Williams, Brian,
Williams,  John; Young,  Andrew.  Not  pictured:  Hume,   Philip;   Kules, Charles; Niel, Clive.
766 Delta Upsilon
-gr
First row: Arthurs, Barry; Bendrot, Eric; Buckingham, Ian; Budd, Lome; Castle, Gary. Second row: Cathro, Bob; Cook, Don; Cunningham, Maurice; Debito, Len; Debysscher, Bob; Dreidger, Elwood; Dyke, Lome; Esko, Sam. Third row: Esselmont, Bill; Fawcus, Ken;
Flather, Barrie; French, Basil; Gray, Jerry; Hamilton, Jim; Holm, Arnold; Holt, Bob. Fourth row: Hood, Jim; Horsman, Jim; Jenkinson,
William; Johnston, Ivan; Joyce, Murray; Kirk, Denis; Konquist, Roger; Larsen, Rod. Fifth row: Lew, Chuck; Loney, Dick; LongstafF,
John; McBurney, Jerry; MacDonald, Dave; MacDonald, John; MacDonald, Ted; MacKinnon, Doug. Sixth row: McQueen, Bob;
Mathews, Stewart; Mayuk, Don; Morrow, Bruce; Mortimer, Ed; Nelson, Ron; Rovers, Jerry; Ryckman, Ernie. Seventh row: Schultz, Ron;
Stafford, Jack; Tallon, Bernie; Taylor, Nick; Tomlinson, John; Valentine, Peter; Verchere, Bruce; Weinberg, Bob.
767 Phi Kappa Pi
THE motto "Philuminoi Kanadioi Pivamentha," "In
brotherly love, as Canadians, we benefit one
another," strongly emphasizes the aim and spirit of
the Phi Kappa Pi fraternity. Alpha lota chapter of Phi
Kappa Pi became, in  1919, the first fraternity on the
UBC campus. The chapter was formed by ten men
who wished to perpetuate a friendship formed overseas. Close contact is kept with Canadian chapters
at Alberta, Manitoba, Toronto, McGill, and Dalhousie.
This year the second annual Active-Alumnae banquet was held and proved a great success with many
notable alumnae attending such as Magistrate Gordon
Scott, Orson Banfield, and Chief Justice Sherwood
Lett.
Highlights of the social calendar this year were the
annual "Klondike Nite," the Halloween masquerade,
and the fraternity's annual formal held in the Thunderbird Room at Capilano Canyons. The rental of a
cabin on Mt. Hollyburn for skiing trips during the
year was undertaken and provided many entertaining
trips for the members.
The fraternity house on West I Ith is the centre
of all activities. Nearly all parties take place there.
The large modern house is a residence for all brothers
who wish to stay there.
First row: Alderman, Richard; Second row: Badovinac, George; Casselman, Alan; Cook, Ron. Third row: Drossos, Nick;
Estlan, Harry; James, Charlie; Jones, Don; Kruyytbosch, Carlos; Lacey, Dennis. Fourth row: MacAullay, Jim; Muncaster,
Ian; Nwanze, Peter; Palmer, Frank; Racich, John; Saunders, Alex. Fifth row: Sewart, Neil; Thomas, Dave; Thordarson,
Ted; Wharton, Lee; Yardley, Keith; Young, Robert.
768 Delta Kappa Epsilon
DELTA KAPPA EPSILON was founded at Yale in
1844 as a protest against the injustice of the
society system then existing at that university.
Phi Alpha chapter of Delta Kappa Epsilon was
chartered in 1949 after the petition to establish a
chapter at U.B.C. had been submitted by a local fraternity known as Beta Chi.
The members of Delta Kappa Epsilon have enjoyed
a very complete social programme this year, including exchanges and a barn dance. The big party of the
year was the DEKE formal held at Canyon Gardens.
It was attended both by active members and by an
enthusiastic number of alumni.
This year delegates attended the DEKE convention,
during the Christmas season, which was held at Rochester, New York.
The purchase has been made of a new house at
4435 W. 12th and the support of the alumni along
with the keen enthusiasm of the active members has
paid off in a wonderful asset.
First row: Baldwin, Bill; Carkner, Bob; Cartwright, Ian; Cvetkovich, Joe; Davies, Gordon; Davis, Art. Second row: Dyke-
man, Murray; Eidsvil, Hal; Grey, Jim; Ing, Ray; Junas, Walter; Karlson, Harry. Third row: McCallan, Skip; McDonald,
Kenneth; Mason, Dave; Murdoch, Jack; Peel, Sandy; Scantland; Jim. Fourth row: Smith, Darrel; Sobiski, Bob; Spencer,
Bruce; Taylor, Jim; Weston, Bill; White, Paul.    Not pictured: Fleury, Howey; Johnson, Ken; Niro, Frank; White, Bob.
769 Zeta Psi
FOUNDED at the University of New York in 1847,
Zeta Psi established a chapter at the University
of Toronto in 1879 making it the first international
fraternity. Sigma Epsilon, the U.B.C. chapter, was
chartered in  1926.
During the year the Zetes have been an active
group on campus with members working on the Mardi
Gras committee, IFC executive, CUS executive, the
Ubyssey, and many other clubs including the Big
Block club. In competition for the Housser Cup the
Zetes placed first in the Help Week campaign and
made their usual contribution to the harmony of the
annual song-fest.
The social season this year again featured the
Apache party in the fall and the spring formal held
at the Panorama Roof. As well there were the usual
exchanges and the annual Presidents Dinner.
This was the last year for Zeta Psi in the old house
on 6th Avenue. In September the fraternity will move
into the new house now being built on Fraternity Row.
First row: Anderson, Malcolm; Boyle, Ted. Second row: Brown, Ralph; Bush, Pat; Cowie, Jim; Coyle, Dick. Third row: Crowdy, Jim
Dover, David; Edwards, John; Ferry, Dave. Fourth row: Filleul, Chips; Fosbrooke, Doug; Fyfe, Stan; Gillis, Dale. Fifth row: Grant,
Bill; Grant, John; Green, John; Griffin, Bill; Herman, Bob; Horsey Ted; Kinney, Pat; Lochhead, Ian. Sixth row: McAllister, Mike; Mair,
Rate; Malliin, Toby; Manning, Mike; Moseley, Graham; Northfield, John; O'Brian, Terry; Patterson, Al. Seventh row: Ritchie, Bill;
Skelding, Jim; Tanner, Terry; Tufts,  Frank; Turner, John; Wilson,   Ron; Wooster, Tony; Wyman, Dick.    Not pictured: Norris, Mack.
770 Zeta Beta Tau
ZETA BETA TAU was founded at New York
College in 1898. With the formation of the
chapter at McGill in 1913, Zeta Beta Tau became
international. Alpha Phi, at U.B.C, became affiliated
with the national chapter in  1942.
Zeta Beta Tau is very active in many campus
activities. Besides having a sports programme it
maintains a notable cultural programme, Alpha Phi
participated in the song fest, entered a creative float
in the homecoming parade and took part in a large-
scale campaign in aid of the polio fund.
Under the supervision of social chairman Sid Coleman, a large number and variety of excellent parties
were presented. Among them were the annual Bermuda Shorts party, a Masquerade, a Pyjama Party,
and the spring formal held at the Hotel Astor.
Prominent members in extra-curricular activities
were: Stanley Beck, Editor of the Ubyssey; Martin
Chess, Mardi Gras Coordinator; Charles Diamond,
I.F.C. vice-president; Jerome Angel, Phil Greenberg,
and Gerry Lecovin.
First row: Beck, Howard; Beck, Stanley; Beiser, Morley. Second row: Breen, Harvey; Bronstein, Joe; Chess, Martin.
Third row: Coeman, Sid; Diamond, Charles; Freeman, Larry. Fourth row: Genser, Joel; Greenberg, Phil; Groberman,
Herby. Fifth row: Kaplan, Robert; Lecovin, Gerald; Levy, Lyall; Loomer, Herby; Nagler, George; Palansky, Syd. Sixth
row: Promislow, Dave; Saperstein, Manuel; Schloss, Morton; Schwartz, Charles; Sky, Milton; Smolkin, Barry. Seventh
row: Sirlin, Irving; Spevakow, Bob; Sunshine, Stan; Winestock, Alvin, Wyne, Mel; Zimmerman, Mel. Not pictured: Albert,
Henry; Angel, Jerome; Biely, Gordon; Goldbloom, Ted; Groberman, Joe; Levine, Sefton; Promislow, Barry; Stark, Marvin.
777 Sigma Phi Delta
SIGMA PHI DELTA, an international social and
professional fraternity of engineers, was installed
at U.B.C. in 1932, eight years after its founding at
U.C.L.A. At present there are eleven active chapters
throughout Canada and the United States.
Sigma Phi Delta is the only professional fraternity at
U.B.C. and membership is extended only to students
and faculty members of the faculty of Applied Science.
This year Sigma Phi is honoured to welcome Dr. A. W.
Marris as a faculty member. The professional aspect
of Sigma Phi Delta is mainly exemplified by technical
symposiums given by active members and alumni at
each bi-monthly meeting held at the fraternity house.
In spite of a demanding engineering course the
members of Sigma Phi Delta maintain a fairly extensive
social program which was highlighted this year by the
spring formal held annually at Canyon Gardens. Other
parties completed the social program with the spring
banquet, the final function of the year, being held
immediately after exams.
Sigma Phi's are active in intra-mural sports and
I.F.C. sponsored activities. As an example of the
latter, Sigma Phi Delta received a quantity of "refreshments" from I.F.C. for the highest per capita sale of
raffle tickets.
In spite of the number of activities in which Sigma
Phi Delta participates, the members maintain a high
standard of scholastic achievement. Sigma Phi Delta
won the inter-fraternity scholarship cup for the third
consecutive time this year to bring the total to more
than that of any other fraternity.
First row: Bellow, D. C; Blackery, A. J.; Cramb, J. A.; Davidson, D.; Decourcy, D. E. Second row: Featherstone, H. A.;
Finlayson, M.; Garrett, T. W.; Greene, R. E.; Greifenberger, A.; Hoverman, W. H. Third row: Huva J.; Jaris, D.;
Nishizaki,  R.;  Parkinson, W. D.;  Roberts,  D.; Woolveron,  R.
772 Alpha Tau Omega
FOUNDED at Virginia Military Institute, Richmond,
Virginia, in 1865, Alpha Tau Omega has expanded
into 117 chapters from coast to coast. Epsilon Pi on
the U.B.C. campus was affiliated into the international
fraternity in 1947.
Under local I.F.C. sponsorship during "Help Week",
A.T.O.'s internationally initiated public service, the
chapter's pledges helped renovate Ki-Van Boys' Club.
Active participation on the campus in intramurals,
Homecoming, the Mardi Gras and the Song Fest was
complemented with a series of house projects, parties,
and   alumni   stags.  The  house   at  4506   West   Ninth
accommodated   out-of-town   members   and   was   the
scene of many social activities.
The outstanding event of the year was the first
Canadian Conclave of Alpha Tau Omega which was
held from February 24 to 26. Epsilon Pi hosted four
chapters from Washington and Oregon. Formal meetings were held and the conference was climaxed with
a banquet and the "Shipwreck", the annual costume
ball. The weekend was an unqualified success and gave
the U.B.C. chapter an opportunity to further its fight
against the discrimination clause and to gain support
for the international congress this summer.
First row: Aitken, Bob; Connell, Dave; Dezell, Cliff; Findlater, Bryan; Gambrill, Anthony; Hurst, Ron; King, Harvey. Second row: Kirwin,
Jack; Leckie, Merrill; Lynnes, Ken; Robertson, Gordon; Ross, Bob; Stevens, John; Stevens, Robert. Third row: Swanky, Oscar; Taylor,
Alex; Tern left, Gary; Thodeson, John; Wasylik, Joe; Wilson, Bob; Young, Mike. Not pictured: Jephson, Ron; Martin, Alex; Mason,
Malcolm.
773 Psi Upsilon
First row: Achtem, Ellis; Aird, Cam. Second row: Archer, Len; Atkins, Mike; Bailey, George; Baxter, Al; Bose, Bob.
Third row: Bremner, Dave; Burr, Larry; Burton, Ed; Butler, Rich; Carfrae, Jim; Carmichael, John; Corbold, Brian; Danard,
Maurice; Drab, Al. Fourth row: Duggan, Bob; Easter, Cal; Elliott, Don; Gee, Jack; Girling, Pete; Griffiths, Barry; Guile,
Robert; Holmes, Don; Irwin, Grant. Fifth row: Jeannes Trev; Kendall, Mike; Liebelt, Al; Lys, Ros; Malone, Jim; Malone,
Ted; Meeker, Henry; Middleton, Gil; Middleton, Keith. Sixth row: Morgan, Bob; Morrin, Mickey; Morrison, Bill; Mus-
keyn, Ted; Nolan, Don; Palmer, Garry; Peters, Terry; Phillipson, Gerald; Preston, Jack. Seventh row: Price, George;
Quinn, Bob; Robinson, Hal; Sanford, Keith; Scarrow, Hart; Sherratt, Jim; Sherrin, Derby; Singh, Sucha; Smitheringale,
Bill. Eighth row: Sortwell, Ted; Stanton, Rodger; Stickland, Mike; Sweistra, John; Thorpe, Fred; Tomlinson, Fred; Wagner, Willard; Whittle, Don; Wright, Bill.
774 Alpha Delta Phi
First row: Armstrong, Gordon; Armstrong, Jim; Baker, Colin; Bell, Gery. Second row: Bell, Marc; Bradshaw, Pete; Clyne, Stu; Connell, Pete;
Crawford, Brad; Dempster, Gav. Third row: DeLong, Tom; Fawsitt, Bud; Foote, Clint; Frederickson, Bud; Glaspie, Mike; Gourlay, Bruce;
Guns, Brian; Hill, Gary; Holland, Fred. Fourth row: Holland, Jack; Howard, Ron; Hunt, John; Hunter, Al; Jefferson, Pete; Kenny, Brent;
Kirkland, Bob; Longstaffe, Ron; McCallum, Don. Fifth row: MacDonald, Don; MacDonald, Jim; McDougall, Graeme; McGrath, Dave;
McLeod, John; McNulty, Don; MacTagart, Al; Mair, Bob; Mann, Jim. Sixth row: Martin, Norris; Molson, John; Montgomery, Roger;
Peretz, Dwight; Pusey, Ron; Jules; Samis, Bob; Shalman, Denis; Sheppard, Barry. Seventh row: Shields, Pete; Sinclair, Bob; Stanfield,
Derek; Sydneysmith, Sam; Trevor-Smith, Ted; Watson, Bill; Welsford, Duthie; Wickson, Malcolm; Williams, Bryan. Not pictured: Alexander,
Ernie;  Bryan,  Pat;  Forrester,  Ray;  Mortgomery,  Bill;  Oliver,  Ed;  Owen, Dick.
775 Lambda Chi Alpha
LAMBDA CHI ALPHA fraternity was founded at
Boston University in 1909 and since then has
become one of the largest college fraternities with
145 American and four Canadian chapters.
Zeta Xi chapter of Lambda Chi Alpha gained its
charter on this campus in 1950 and has developed
into a strong and progressive chapter during this
short while.
This year was highlighted by the acquisition of a
chapter house in the Shaughnessy district, which was
the culmination of a three year struggle to find
suitable accommodation for fraternity activities and
out-of-town members.
The fraternity maintains a well balanced and interesting social life which is subsidized to a large extent
by the yearly dues of its members. Because of the
strength in its International body, Lambda Chi Alpha
not only had a sound and stable financial backing, but
also affords its members much pleasure when travelling or studying in the United States or in Canada
as every member can stay in the fraternity houses
free of charge. As well, a pre-arranged social program can be expected.
Lambda Chi's are very active on campus, and take
part in intra-murals, IFC activities and Song Fest.
First row: Allen, Victor.    Second  row: Bourns,  David; Carfrae,  Walter;  Cullen, James;  Girvin,  Gerald;   Hicks,   Milton.
Third  row:  Hunter, Darrel; Johnston,  Robert; Kroll, Gustav; Oakley, Philip; Sager, Gerald; Savarie, Louis; Taylor, George.
776 Phi Kappa Sigma
PHI KAPPA SIGMA was founded at the University
of Pennsylvannia in 1850. Since then chapters
have sprung up in most of the major universities across
North America.
During the spring of 1955 a "skull" club was formed
at U.B.C. which was organized by Harold King who
was author of "Hail U.B.C." Last September seventeen newly initiated Phi Kaps formed the nucleus of a
vigorous organization.
Alpha   Omega   of  Phi   Kappa   Sigma   has  a  very
simple aim and that is to enjoy and succeed in all
phases of campus life but to avoid becoming a social
machine.
Activities this year included spring and fall formals,
several informal parties and a skiing party up Grouse
Mountain. Members also participated in intramural
sports and the annual Song Fest.
The active alumnae association of Phi Kappa Sigma
are now engaged in negotiations for a house to be
ready for occupancy by the fall.
First row: Bentz, Barrie; Chant, John; Downing, Chuck; Frechette, Myles. Second row: Gold, Don; Johannes, Bob; King,
Dave; Ledgerwood, Ernie; Lee, Bob; MacGillivray, Rod; Third row: MacKenzie, Norm; MacKenzie, Pete; McKitrick,
Muzz; Meekison, Pete; Spring, Bob; Watts, Bob.
777 Greei
A colourful group were the members of Phi Delta Theta who sported
straw hats and red bow ties to lend atmosphere to their rendition of
"The   Easter   Parade".
A striking group are the members of Kappa
Kappa Gamma who captured first place in the
Song Fest this year. Song leader was Bev
Anderson.
Shown at the annual party for their camp
children are members of Gamma Phi Beta. The
camp, at Sechelt, B.C., is owned and maintained by the sorority. Each sorority and fraternity have international philanthropic projects for
which they raise money and organize functions
each  year.
All set to go
Christmas Caroling
are Ken Noble, Beta
Theta Pi, with Marilyn Emsley and
Barbara Hyndman,
Alpha Phi. The two
groups get together
annually and proceeds from their
efforts go to the
Canadian Arthritic
Society.
You may recognize some of the tonsils. Depicted
is what is the equivalent of the sororities
"skreech day"—pledge day for the frats in the
cafeteria.
With a pleased
grin on his face
Graham Mackenzie
receives the Housser Cup for the
Beta Theta Pi's.
This group has won
the cup seven out
of eight times. The
gentleman on the
left is the original
donor of the cup,
G. E. Housser.
778 Activities
Holding what appears to be a monopoly on the fraternity Song Fest cup
are the members of Beta Theta Pi
who have taken first place for six
times in a row. Leader of this year's
team was  Ken Noble.
The sun always shines in Vancouver, of course, but what is not
always so well known is that
while we Westerners bask in brilliant sunshine those Toronto people are just covered with snow!
The sunburned, sun-glassed girl in
the foreground  is  Pauline Agnew.
Deep concentration Is shown
on the faces of the Alpha
Gam's who placed second in
{his  year's  competition.
m?i
1 tftttHH*?
"Drink to me only with thine eyes, and I will pledge
thee my beer bottle" sang the angelic choir of Zeta
Psi as they gagged their way through the annual Song
Fest. Their original interpretation of "selections from
Lucien de Lammermoor' ended the most polished and
colourful  festival  in  U.B.C. history.
"Gee, Mom, this university life Is real
swell," burbles happy
initiate as he dunks
himself in the barrel of
beer. This Is a tradi-
lional ceremony with
some fraternities, and
who could blame them?
Shown are one of the
many couples who attended "Pledges on
Parade", an annual
formal held at Brock
Hall In honour of the
fall pledges of each
sorority. The dance is
sponsored by Delta Phi
Epsilon.
779 -c a*
Z40^1
J    ~*J£&
V V V b v- V
m^m?*
y ? y
r-iSfc*^-^
_££>    'SCTn.
-^:,
sc-'- r-^v*'"'-* -^^^i^*-^"--- v-^f*i7"^ m^m*m^ University Architect's conception of the proposed Arts Building.   Oh, to be an Artsman in  19571
Faculty of ARTS and SCIENCE
Dean of the  Faculty of Arts and  Science, S.  N.  F. Chant.
YET one more Arts class will graduate and another
wave of freshmen surge over our Campus before
the new Arts Building becomes a reality in September
1957.
Herein will be facilities for the departments classified strictly as 'Arts." Plans include classroom accommodation for three thousand students and offices
for an increased staff.
New this year were the Honours Courses offered
in Renaissance Studies and Medieval Studies. The
language departments, those of History, Philosophy
and Slavonics and the School of Architecture arranged
groupings to make these courses possible.
There will be some faculty changes with the opening
of the fall semester.  Mr. John  Deutsch, formerly of
782 the Department of Finance in Ottawa, will replace
Dean Angus as head of the Department of Economics
and Political Science, while Dr. C. S. McDowell will
replace Dr. Hooley as head of the Department of
Chemistry.
What, in the beginning, seemed like a basement
suite dream became a reality when a thousand Arts-
men ratified the constitution of their own undergraduate society.
Ubyssey writers termed it a "resurrection," A.M.S.
howled "It won't work," but quietly, like the deep
running stream, the determined Artsmen forged ahead.
They adopted an "ASS" as their mascot, and assumed
the title A.S.U.S.—the Arts and Science Undergraduate Society.
The aims of the A.S.U.S. are first, to raise the
status of the Arts and Science, to give representation
to the neglected two thousand Artsmen in the U.S.C,
to co-ordinate the diverse activities of the Arts and
Science clubs and groups, to honour deserving Arts
and Science students, and secondly, to devise a more
representative form of government for the campus
at large.
The Art's candidate Danica d'Hont placed second
in the Homecoming Queen contest, and won the
hearts of the campus for the society.
The society successfully defended the humanities in
a debate, arguing that "Engineering inventiveness is a
curse to humanity."
The same success is expected to attend the fight of
the organization in the securing of a B.Sc. degree for
the science students.
The Annual "Arts Week" started this year, as the
Artsmen try to awaken the people to the importance
of the Arts in the community.
The Artsmen are on the march! As Akesode puts it,
"Say what you will, we are back to stay." Yes, bigger
and better things are in store for the A.S.U.S.
Not speculating on the fit, but contemplating the
Anthropological significance of these masks is Gloria
Cranmer, while Michael Kew searches for another fascinating   relic.
What does the weatherman predict for our "Evergreen
Playground"? Geography majors Don Pearson and Bill
Staveley record the temperature and humidity readings
necessary   to   answer   that   question.
The Arts Undergraduate Executive spent most of its
time proving to the rest of the Campus that A.S.U.S.
is now a permanent fixture. Standing, left to right:
Phil Greenberg, Al Forrest, Tom Wilson, Jim MacFarlane, Walter Shynkaryk. Seated: Kathie Archibald,
Alade   Akesode,   Liz   Baird,   and   Sally   Robertson.
7&3 784
ABBOTT, William T.
ABLETT, John Francis
ACHESON, Anthony G.
ACKLAND, Robert Wm.
ADAM, Margaret J.
ADAMS, Everard F. S.
ADAMS, Griffin G.
ADAMSON, William R.
AGNEW, William John
AIKMAN, Gordon Lynn
AIRD, Charles A.
ALAFI, Seraphine
ALBINSON, Joan Emma
ALEXANDER, Desmond C.
ALEXANDER, Ian Mclean
ALEXANDER, Joan E.
ALLAN, Peter
ALLAN, Diana Arlene
ALLAN, Barbara Jean
ALLAJtDYCE, D. Bruce
ALSINA, Alberto
ANDERSON, Charles M.
ANDERSON, Garry R.
ANDERSON, Gwendolynne
ANDERSON, Kenneth Wm.
ANDERSON, Lawrence M.
ANDERSON, Marion Gail
ANGLE, Norah Anne
ANSELMO, Albert J.
APPLEBY, Wendy P.
APPLETON, Lome David
ARBOUR, Hinda R.
ARCHIBALD, M.Thomas
ARGUE, Dennis Patrick
ARMOUR, Mary Elspeth
ARMSTRONG, Kathleen P.
ARMSTRONG, Michael M.
ARNDT, Rolef Arthur
ARNASON, Esther I.
ARNAUD, Joseph
ARNETT, Patrick I.
ARNOLD, Robert S.
ASAI, Yuji
ASHCROFT, Norman T.
ASTON, Glen Raymond
ATKINSON, Elizabeth A.
AUDAIN, Michael James
AULD, Donald Robert
AUTOR, Ken
AVERY, Ronald Edward
AXEN, David Arnold
BABCOCK, Arthur T.
BACKMAN, Gordon A,
BACKLER, Brian Edwin
BADER, Lawrence Wayne
BAGSHAW, Robert Jones
BAIKIE, Myrtle Edna
BAILLIE, Donald A.
BAKER, Doreen C. 4 4 4
BAKER, James Donald
BALKWILL, John A.
BALLANTYNE, Rosalie J.
BARAGAR, Elizabeth
BARKER, Hugh John
BARR, Patricia Joy
BARRETT, Audree B. A.
BARRON, Darlene M.
BARTLETT, Martin F.
BARTOSH, Reginald W.
BARTON, Bernard C.
BARTON, Marilyn E.
BASIREN, Frank E.
BATEMAN, G. W. James BATTLE, C. Tucker
BAUGH, Robert Alan
BAUMGART, Rita M.
BAYER, Loreen Alberta
BAZETT, Isobel G.
BEADELL, S. W. Allan
BEAUREGARD. Albert E.
BECK, Allan Stewart
BEEDOM, Elaine G.
BEEVORPOTTS. C. Robert
BELL, Monte Stephen
BELL, Barbara Joan
BELL, Jo Mary
BELL,  Lawrence Irving
BELL, Leon Alexander
BELL, M. Vera Sydney
BELL, Sidney
BELL, Ronald Murd
BENE, Julius Frank
BENTLEY, George J.
BERGE, Howard Raymond
BERZINS, Agris
BETTS, Sarah Isabel
BEVAN, John H. R.
BICKNELL, R. J. Penny
BIDESHI, Ralph R.
BIELY. Barbara M.
BIRDSALL, Julia
BISMANIS, James Klaus
BLACK, Roberta Clara
BLACKMAN, Melville D.
BLANCK, Sharon M.
BLACKENBACH, Judith L.
BLANEY, John Patrick
BLAZEN, Frank George
BLOM, Nicholaas August
BLOOD, Donald Arthur
BLOWER, Kenneth
BLUNDELL, William M.
BOBBITT, William W.
BOGUSKI, Louise Anne
BOHME, Reinhard D.
BONIFACE, Judith W.
BOOTH, James Jerome
BOOTH, Murray A.
BORCH, Gerald Harden
BORDEN, John Harvey
BOSSONS, Julie A.
BOTHAM, Peter Elliott
BOUCHARD, J. A. Emile
BOUCHER, Barrie Knox
BOURNE, Barbara
BOULDING, Richard M.
BOWDEN, Shirley Ann
BOWEN. Margaret C.
BOWKER, Frederic O.
BRALL, Renate A. G. I.
BRANDES, Isabell F.
BRETT. C. June E.
BREWER, Robert E.
BRIDGE, Loraine A.
BRIDGEMAN, Don
BRISTOW, David W.
BROCKINGTON. Peter M.
BRODIE, Norman W.
BROMAN, Roy Dallas
BROUGHTON, James F.
BROTHERTON, D. Graham
BROWN, Deborah Susan
BROWN, James
BROWN, James
BROWN, Jay
BROWN, Murray Price
BROWN, Robert Allen
BRUNDRETT, Donald A.
BRUSIC, Joe John
BRYANT, Brenda Ann
785 Sllmm\9m\
186
BUCHAN, Elizabeth A.
BUDD, Barbara May
BUDD, Gillian E.
BUDD, Murray Bertram
BUCKLEY, Ernest Bruce
BULMER, Gordon Ross
BURCHELL, Elizabeth J.
BURKE, Philip N.
BURNETT, Diana J.
BURNS, M. Elizabeth
BURTCH, Charlia
BURY, Richard Gwynne
BURTON, John David
BURTON, Elizabeth T.
BUSHELL, Ronald G.
BUTTERFIELD, E. Diane
CALLAGHAN, Robert S.
CALVERLEY, Roderick K.
CAMERON, Bruce J. R.
CAMERON, Donald Allan
CAMERON, Ronald Uoyd
CAMPBELL, Ardyth J.
CAMPBELL, Edward D. M.
CAMPBELL, H. David
CAMPBELL, Julia Anne
CAMPBELL, Kay Gordon
CAMPBELL, N. Larry
CAMPBELL, William Roy
CAMPONE, W. Mervin
CANNON, Dale Leslie
CAPLE, Charles Garry Ken
CAPEWELL, James
CAREY, G. F. Douglas
CARLILE, Thomas W.
CARLSON, E. Gail
CARLSON, James Eugene
CARMICHAEL, Pollaine
CARTER, B. A. Trallee
CARR, Kenneth Lome
CASE, Victoria Ann
CASHORE, John M.
CHALLENGER, David J.
CHALK, H. John R.
CHAMBERS, Donald John
CHAMBERS, Carol E.
CHAN, Wai Chi
CHANG, Morley Wing
CHAPMAN, Glen Robert
CHAPPELL Peter Wm.
CHARLTON, C. Arthur
CHARNLEY, Frances M.
CHARLTON, John R.
CHERRY, Maureen Laura
CHILCOTT, Eleanor J.
CHISHOLM, Judith
CHONG, Jean Wanda
CHOW, Wone M. May
CHRISTIANSEN, Linda A.
CHRISTIE, Kayla Flora
CHU, Lawrence P.
CHURCHMAN, Dorothy E.
CLANCY, Deana Joan
CLARE, Barry Dean
CLARK, Ian Sidney Rex
CLARK, John Paton
CLARK, Melvin Wilfred
CLARKE, Robin D. F.
CLAY, Gordon K.
CLEMENTS, Geoffrey L.
COBB, Roland William
COCKRILL, Jack Arthur
COLBY, Joseph R.
COLLINS, John Michael
COLLVER, Helen M. C.
COMESOTTI, Thomas Leo
CONKIN, John Barrie
CONNAGHAN, Charles J. COOKE, Richard John
COPPING, Harold G. A.
CORBETT, Stanley G.
COSTERTON, Henry F.
COSTELLO, Mary Ann
COULAS, Dorothy Julia
COULTHARD, Douglas J.
COUTTS, John Gordon
COWLISHAW, David V.
COX, Andrew Leonard
COX, Edward Charles
COX, Ian Frederick
COX, Shirley A.
CRAIGIE, Ross Keir
CRAIG, Andrew Adair
CRAPKO, Boris Dimitri
CRAWFORD, William H.
CREELMAN, Eugene L.
CRERAR, William G.
CRISALL, Sylvia Grance
CRICHLOW, Benjamin A.
CROMIE, Victoria Ann
CROOKALL, E. Keith B.
CROSBY, Raymnd A.
CROSS, Rginald Grant
CROSS, Dennis W. R.
CROSS, Thomas Alan
CROWDY, James H.
CUMBERLAND, B. Gail
CUMMING, Stuart
CUNNINGHAM, Robert L.
CUNNINGHAM, Clifford
CURBELLO, Va'encia N.
CURRIE, Donald James
CUTHBERT, Rudolph
DABOVIC, Melana
DALE, Joan Dennison
DALY, Margaret Anne
DANG, Joe Kum
DANIEL, Daphne M.
DAS, Jagessar
DAVENPORT, John R.
DAVID, William G. L.
DAVIDSON, A. George
DAVIDSON, Anthony
DAVIDSON, Gerard R.
DAVIDSON, G. Dennis
DAVIDSON, Jeanne S.
DAVIDSON, K. Walker
DAVIDSON, Robert M.
DAVIES, Earle D.
DAVIES, Christopher M.
DAVIES, Albert E.
DAVIES, David Murton
DAVIES, H. Asahel L.
DAVIES, Leonard
DAVIES, Robert Charles
DEANE, Patricia A.
DEANS, Terrence W.
de ATH, Dale B.
de CEW, Frances Gale
DEGRUCHY, Philip John
DELANE, Owen Melvin
DELL. William Murray
DEMBICKI, Malia Anne
DENDEWICH, Richard E.
DEPAOLI, Alberto
DELVIN, D. Terence
DEVOE, Joanne G.
DHALIWAL, Kabal S.
D HONDT, Danica
D HONDT, Ignace W.
DICK, Kenneth A.
DICKIE, David Grant
DICKIE, Paul M.
DICKIE, Robert C.
DICKSON, Judith Lynne
9
%m%%^%
187 x/jjrJi    tm
188
DIEWERT, Mary Ruth
DILLON, Charles L
DION, R. Ross E.
DIXON, Thomas Alan
DIXON, Jamie Richard
DOBB, Theodora C.
DOBELL, Alan Rodney
DOBSON, Carol Jane
DOCKSTEADER, Deanna J.
DODDING, Richard John
DOERGES, Raymond H.
DONAIS, Edward L J.
DONALDSON, Ailsa M. (Bonny]
DONALDSON, John Clare
DOUGLAS, Richard A.
DOWLING, James T.
DOWNE, Audrey Loretta
DRAYTON, Robert M.
DRENNAN, Cecilia E.
DRESSLER, John Henry
DREWNOWSKI, William
DRINKWATER, Diane
DRUERY, Donald W.
DULABA, Arthur W.
DUMOULIN, Michael L.
DUMARESQ, David J.
DUNCAN, Katherine H.
DUNHAM, Charles B.
DUNMORE, Barbara Gail
DUNSMUIR, Carole A.
DU TEMPLE, Barry G.
DYER, Thomas Michael
DYRNDAHL, John Harold
EADES, Robert Edwin
EDGELL, Patricia Mary
EDWARDS, Paul Selwyn
EHRHARDT, Karl Robert
EILERS, Eleanor Jean
ELLIOTT, Frank D.
ELLIOTT, Rosemary D.
ELLIS, Ella Beverly
ELLIS, Mary Jean
ELSTONE, Alfred O.
ENGELBEEN, Sharon
ERICKSON, Ture R.
ERICKSON, W. Dwayne
ERICKSEN, Alan C.
ESCOTT Bernice Mae
ESKO, Edwin A.
ESKILOSED, Verne E.
ESHPETER, Elton B.
ETTLES, Ronald C. R.
EVANS, Noel David H.
EWING, Heather Joan
FARRIS, Ann
FARRIS, E. Wendy
FENNELL, Neil Stewart
FERBER, Phillip G.
FERGUSON, Robert A.
FERNANDEZ, Edgar J.
FERRIE, Adam E. J.
FIANDER, Bonita Joan
FIELD, William Arthur
FIELDING, Raymond A.
FIELDWALKER. Denis G.
FILMER, Allan Edward
FILLING, M. Elaine
FISCHER, Peter H. H.
FITZPATRICK, Marilynn
FLACK, Josephine Anne
FOLVIK, Sylvia Janis
FORBES, Carolyn
FORMAN, William S. B.
FORRESTER, John D.
FORRESTER, Roy
FORSTER, Doleres T.
FORSTER, Roberta A. FOSSEN, Paul Orvin
FOURNIER, J. Lawrence
FOWLER, Marilyn P.
FRAIN, Judith Mary
FRANCIS, William F.
FRASER, Janet Ann
FRASER, Bruce Fredric
FRASER, D. Alastair
FRASER, William John
FREDHEIM, Allen E.
FREEDMAN, Kenneth W.
FREEMAN, Helen Mary
FREHLICK, Raymond S.
FRENCH. Mary J.
FRESCHI, Bruno Basil
FREUNDLICH, Robert
FRIEDRICH, Werner E.
FRIER, M. Laurie
FRISBY, Blake E.
FROSETH, B. Elaine
FUKUI, Shizuko Dorothy
FULLERTON, Gerald J. A.
FULLYLOVE, Norman E.
FUNK, Joan Venice
GADDES, Charles Wm.
GAGEL, Albert
GAGNON, Jeanne Anne
GALBRAITH Margaret E.
GALLAGER, Donald
GALT, Alexander R.
GAMMON, Murray M.
GARDNER, Philip H.
GARRARD, Patrick W.
GARRIOCK, Douglas R.
GARSIDE, Donald Gary
GATHER, Norman
GATZ, Gerald Edward
GAUER, Gary Brian
GAUCHER, C. Maurice
GAZZARD, Judith Anne
GEE, Sonny Bing
GEMMILL, John A.
GENTRY, Joseph L.
GEORGE, Gordon Albert
GIBSON, Gordon E.
GIBSON, Janice Irene
GILBERT, Gerald F. H. A.
GILCHRIST, Claire L
GILGAN, Michael W.
GILLESPIE, Anita C.
GILLELAND. Ann
GILLIS, J. Donald M.
GILMOUR, Dorothy M.
GINTHER, Gary Grant
GISBORNE, John
GLADMAN, Donald J.
GLASGOW, Robert M.
GLASIER, James Arthur
GNITT, Mary Rose
GOEVJON, Gerry
GOLD, David M.
GOLD, Sidney
GOLIS, Andy James Gus
GOLDSTEIN, Lola Rae
GOOCH, Bryan N. S.
GOODWIN, Georgina H.
GOORDIAL, Sonny
GORDON, Jane Hamelton
GORMAN, Barry Francis
GOULD, Donald Harris
GOWER, Mary G.
GRAHAM, Judith L.
GRAHOLM, Leonard
GRANGER, Maurice Roy
GRANT, George Allison
GRANT, Norman R.
GRANT, Barbara Louise
789 790
'  i
J£?L '^\4.aA Wi
GRANT, John Lendrum
GRANT, Michael Edwin
GRAY, Ann Elizabeth
GRAY, Gordon J.
GRAY, Hugh Donald
GREATHED, Mary M. J.
GREEN, Harold Robert
GREEN, Sidney Bruce
GREENWOOD, Stanley R.
GREGORY, L Maureen
GRIFFIN, John Raymond
GRIFFITHS, Gordon B.
GRIFFITHS, Gary Wood
GRIFFITHS, David John
GRIFFITH, Clyde M.
GRIGG, Harvey Merrill
GRIMMETT, Roger T.
GRINSTED, Rosemary H.
GROOME, Rona'd W.
GROOM, William L. J.
GROSSMITH, Patricia E.
GRUBB, Noel Anne
GUNN, George Donald
GUNN, Brian Mitchell
GUSTAFSON, Albert C.
GUTRATH, Gordon C.
GUTMAN, Gary Peretz
HAALAND, Aaron C.
HAAXMA, Deanna
HAAVE, Marvin Leroy
HALE, Barrie Lynn
HALL, Arthur Roy
HALL, Karen Kaur
HALL, Joseph David
HALPIN, Sheila W.
HAMBLY, Linda
HAMILTON, Kenrick W.
HAMMARSTROM, Karen L
HAMM. Lome Paul
HAMRE, Carole
HANAFI, Nizar A.
HANDFORD, G. Murray
HANSON, H. Merwin
HARDER, Lorna
HARDIE, Roderick G.
HARDING, Earnest A.
HARDS, John E.
HARGRAVE, D. Ann
HARLING. John Lyle
HARMER, Kenneth
HARMEL, Lloyd Raymond
HARMSTEN, Keath
HARPER, Paul Staton
HARRIS, George L. D.
HARRISON, Dave
HARRISON, Horace W. R.
HARRISON, Brian K.
HARROP, Sheila
HARVEY, Kenneth Al'an
HARVEY, Lee John K.
HATCHER, Walter E.
HAUGHAN, Jean Graco
HAVENS, Kenneth J.
HAVENS, John Renford
HAYDEN, Winifred Ivy
HAYES, Iris Evane
HAYES, James Hugh D.
HEALY, Michael John
HEATH, Timothy Robin
HEATH, Christopher P.
HEBB, Peter Harvey
HEDLEY. Joslin Anne
HEMBROFF, W. Vaughan
HENDERSON, E. Patricia
HENDERSON. Leah E.
HENDERSON, Ralph S.
HENDRICKSON, Marina N. HEPTING, Edward D. H.
HEROD, Walter Wayne
HESSEL, Wolfgang H.
HETHERINGTON, Hugh P.
HETHERINGTON, R. A. M.
HEWITT, David Andrew
HEYWORTH, James R.
HICKMAN, Brian D.
HIGGS, Geoffrey
HIK, John
HILBORN, Donald W.
HILL, James Clifford
HILL, Victor J.
HIRTLE, Herbrt Bruce
HI ROTA, Jackson Y.
HO SZE, Cheung
HOAR, George E.
HODDINOTT, Simon B. R.
HODSON, Thomas Edward
HODGINS, Allan L. J.
HOFER, Barbara Joan
HOLDING, Grace D.
HOLDSWORTH, Joyce E.
HOLGATE, William J.
HOLMAN, Marie
HOLMES ,lvan
HOLMES, Curtis Baker
HOLMES, Maureen Jane
HOLT, William H. C.
HOME, George
HOOD, Wayne C.
HOOGSTRATEN, Eugene T.
HOOPER, John E.
HOPKINS, Derek T.
HOPPER, Valerie Diane
HORITA, Robert Eiji
HORNQUIST, John Henry
HORREY, C. Douglas S.
HORTON, Elizabeth I.
HOSKYN, Arnold W.
HOWE, John Wilson
HOWE, Pamela Mary
HOWEY, Myrna E.
HOWIE, David H. S.
HOYLAND, Barbara
HRUSHOWY, Christopher
HUDSPETH, William J.
HUGHES, Barrie James
HUGHES, David John
HULSE, Richard S.
HUMPHRIES, N. Joyce
HUNT, James G. C.
HURST, Brian Desmond
HURST, Richard Gary L.
HUSTON, Mrs. Margaret
HUTTON, Roberta G.
HYDE, Robert A.
IACOBUCCI, Frank
INGALLS. Gordon M.
INGLEDEW, M. Nancy
INOUYE. M. Harry
IRVINE, Robert J.
IRVINE, Lance Laverne
IRVINE, Douglas F.
ISBISTER, Bryan R.
ISBERG, John Herman
ISHERWOOD, Donald Roy
IWATA, Robert Keisuke
JACKSON, Allin Ross
JACKSON, Edwin H.
JACOBS, Muriel
JACOBSEN, Roy Bjarne
JAGDEO, Allan H.
JANES, Marilyn J.
JAY, Marilyn Sinclair
JEFFERY, J. Terrance
JENKINSON, Janet Anne
797 7.92
JENSEN. John Arthur
JEZIERSKI, Andrew T.
JOHNSSON. Carl L
JOHNSON. Donald G.
JOHNSON, Eric John
JOHNSON, Jo Ann B.
JOHNSON, Margot F. J.
JOHNSON, Marilyn C.
JOHNSON, Neil Oscar
JOHNSON, Robert W.
JOHNSTON, James R.
JOHNSTON, Kenneth G.
JONES, Charles Dennis
JONES, Dennis A. R.
JONES, David A.
JONES, George R.
JONES, Glyn Murray
JONES, James Donald
JONES, John Dixon
JONES, K. Valerie
JONES, Ronald K.
JONES, Tom
JONSSON, Roy Hans
JORDE, Crystal
JUNG, Stanley Fan
KADOTA, Gordon R.
KAGNOFF, David Brian
KALLHOOD, Clarence B.
KAMIKAWAJI, Sally S.
KANTOR, Rowena Ydelle
KANDIE, Robert A.
KARPICK, Frank F.
KAVIC, Lome John
KAWASE, Tadataka
KEARNS, Lionel John
KEARSLEY, Michael A.
KEE, Susie
KEIBIN, Valerie
KELLER, Allen W.
KEMP. Karen A.
KEMBER, Barbara Jane
KENNEDY, Beverley G.
KENNEDY, C. Dianne
KENNELLY, John P.
KENNY, George Allan
KENT, Barber Nigel B.
KERR, Evelyn E.
KEYS, Harriet May
KIDD, Shirley Muriel
KIDD, Stuart Edgar
KILBRIDE, Roderick M.
KINCEID. David
KING, Donald Emerson
KING, David Albert
KING, Elizabeth Ann
KING, Judith Margaret
KING, Joan Beverly
KINGSLEY, Jerry A.
KINSEY, Elizabeth D.
KIRBY, Jack Harold
KIRK, David Bruce
KISH, Elizabeth Jane
KISS, Mart
KLASEN, Olaf
KLASSEN, P. Eddie P.
KLINCK, Barbara E.
KNIGHT, Alan D.
KNOTT, Frances Leslie
KNUTSEN, William G.
KOBILAN, John
KOCH, Charles Peter
KOHN, Gerald
KONKIN. Nick
KOOL, Ivor Albert
KORSCH, Martin
KOZAK, William A. P.
KRALL, John Steve KRAATZ, Dieter Heinz
KRAMER, Horst Gunther
KUJAWA, David
KULICH, Jindra Milos
KURTZ, Bernice
KWAN, Ronald
LAANELA, Hugo
LA FONTAINE, Roger H.
LAKE, Robert Alan
LAMONT, James Matthew
LAMOND, Eleanor
LAMONT, John Craig
LAMPERSON. George W.
LANCE, George A.
LANDRY, George Albert
LANG. Carol R.
LANGLANDS, Mary
LANGTRY, Hector M.
LARKWORTHY, Mary Lou
LAUGHY, G. W. Gerald
LAUZON. Molly
LAWRENCE, Joan Carol
LAWRENCE. William F.
LAWRIE, Gordon P.
LECKIE, M. Judie
LEE. Alfred Sing
LEE, Donald
LEE, Marie
LEE, William L. H.
LEE, Raymond Charles
LEECH, Robert Ernest
LEESON, Margaret M. L.
LEESMENT, Peeter Enn
LEGGATT, Morman N. T.
LEGROS, Larry Victor
LEGDON, Antony F.
LEHMAN. Clayton G.
LEKICH, D. Denise
LEON, Julio Alberto
LEONG, James
LESTER, Mary Patricia
LETH, Patricia
LEW, Edward
LEWALL, Edward F.
LEWIS, Albert Maurice
LEWIS. Donald Scott
LEWIS, Glen Elmslie
LEWIS, Rondeau Mae
LEYLAND, Aunna M.
LIEN, Arthur
LILLINGTON. Anthony C.
LIM, Kai
LIM, Gary Minfoo
LIN, Leo Kin Chung
LINDNER, William Max
LIVINGSTONE, Mary S.
LLEWELLYN. Donald M.
LLOYD, Elizabeth L.
LOEWEN, Abram
LOGAN, Vernon B.
LONG, Robert Allan
LONGSHORE, Susan
LONGLEY, John C.
LOOMER, Claire
LOO, Charlie
LOVEDAY. Gloria J.
LOVE, Robert Davidson
LOVICK, Patricia K.
LUCAS, Donella Ethol
LYNCH, Gary M.
LYNDON. William F.
LYON, Norman Barry
LYONS, William Irvin
MADDEN, John C. W.
MADHOSING. Chandra P.
MAH, Allan
MAHON. Ian Stuart
193 194
MALLORY. Douglas T. G.
MALKIN, Yale George
MALLORY. G. Malcolm
MALSBURY, Patricia E.
MALSBURY. John
MARANDA, Theodore A.
MARGELLOS, James M.
MARKS, Wendy Sharon
MARLEAU, J. Gerald
MARSHALL, Noreen F.
MARTIN, L. Bartlett
MARTIN, Peter G.
MARTIN, R. Douglas
MARTINSON, Riho
MARTINSON, Lawrence S.
MARUSY, William
MASKALL, Donald W.
MASON, Donald W.
MATHESON. Edith E.
MATHESON, Marion A.
MATHIESON. lain
MATSU. Midori Joan
MATTHEWS, Michael P.
MAXWELL, John Lewis
MACALLEN. Philip B.
MAYNARD, Temple G. J.
MAZE, Denis E. P.
MCANDREW, Murray A.
MCBEAN, Peter Athol
McBEE, Glynna J.
McBRIDE, Harry
McCANN EL, Michael K.
McCLELLAN, Carole L
McCOMB, Jane P. C.
McCOMBS. Arnold M.
McCOLL, Heather Mary
McCONNELL. Wesley
McCORMICK, David
McCRAE, George G.
McCURDY, Norma Mace
McDIARMID. Donald R.
McDIARMID, John D.
McDONAGH. Patricia M.
MacDONALD, Barbara A.
McDONALD. D. Marilyn
McDONALD, Godfrey W. D.
MacDONALD, G. Douglas
McDONALD. Teresa J.
McEWEN, Joan Darby
McFARLANE, Elizabeth
McFARLANE, Robert A. B.
McGAVIN, Gerald A. B.
McGillivray, j. w.
McGILLVERY. Alanna J.
MacGILLIVRAY, K. J.
MclLWAINE. Linda F.
MclLWAINE, Donna Mary
MclLROY, Douglas P.
MclLWAINE, James D.
MaclNNES. Richard B.
MclNNES, Marion C.
MclNNES, Allan B.
MaclNTOSH, James M.
MacKAY, Peter A.
McKAY, Gilbert C.
MacKENZIE, L B. E
MacKENZIE. Norman A.
MacKENZIE, Sheila J. M.
MacKERROW, Gordon
McKIE, Kenneth James
McKIBBIN ,R. Warren
McKINLAY. David C.
MacKINNON, Archibald
McKINNON, Donald S.
MacLEAN, Janice K.
McLEAN, Robert Dean
McLEAN, Pamela F. McLENNAN, Glen E.
McLELLAN, Gordon Dale
McLENNAN, Franklin T.
McLENNAN, James D.
MacLEOD, Flora Ann
MacLEOD, Ronald John
McLORIE, John Patrick
McMANUS, Richard F. G.
McNAUGHTAN, Joan E. M.
McNEE, John Preston
McNEILL, Murray E.
McNICOL, Robyn
MacPHERSON, Donald S.
McPHERSON, Audree, M.
MacPHERSON, Ian R.
McQUEEN, William H.
McRAE, Bruce A. Henry
McRAE, Mary Katherine
McRAE, David Gordon
MacWILLIAM, John Reed
MECKLING, Clarence G.
MELENDY, Warren A.
MERCER, Joan E.
MERCIER, Francis J.
MERLER, Grazia M.
MESSER, William
MICHAELSON, Hugh
MILLAR, Marilyn Anne
MILLER, Avril Elaine
MILLER, Dorothv Ruth
MILLER, Mendell E.
MILLER, Peter Paul
MINER, Timonthy .
MINAKER, Donale Anne
MINNISS, Margaret E.
MITCHELL, Gordon W.
MITCHELL, Gorgina C.
MITCHELL, Gordon
MTCHELL, Peter V.
MITCHELL, Warren J. A.
MIYAZAKI, D. Rumiko
MOFFAT, George Baird
MONKS, Harold F.
MONEY, Susan Jane
MOONEY, Sheilah
MOORE, Harry Cyril B.
MORAS, Bruno
MORES, Margaret
MORRIS, C. William
MORRIS, Donald Lee
MORRIS, John H.
MORRISON, Deirdre L.
MORRISON, Sharon L
MORTON, Dorothy Mae
MOSSOP, Helen M.
MOTOWYLO, Alma Joan
MOWAT, Hugh Fraser
MOUNCE, L. B. Jack
MUI, Joseph Hak Kan
MULHERN, Dana Muriel
MULVIHILL, Loraine C.
MUNCASTER, Ian
MUNRO, Donald Deane
MUNRO, Frances M.
MUNRO, John Miller
MURAKAMI, M. Lily
MURALT, Caroline V.
MURPHY, Ross M.
MURRAY, Alice Heather
MURRAY, Norman Brian
NAGLE, Arthur Clyde
NAIRNE, Kathleen L
NAKASH1MA, Akira Luke
NAKAMURA, Akira
NAKAMURA, Min
NAYLOR, Sharon A.
NEITSCH, Robert E.
795 796
NESBIT, Wayne V. R.
NESS, C. G. Peter
NEUMANN, George John
NEUMEYER, Alvin E.
NEVILLE, Dennis F.
NEWCOMBE, Barbara M. C.
NIAMATH, Kent G. E.
NICKERSON, J. Linden
NIEMI, Dennis
NIGHTINGALE, Ed W.
NIKKEL, J. Robert W.
NISHI, Ronald Yutaka
NOBLE, M. E. Gail
NOEL, Barbara Joan
NORMAN, E. James W.
NORTH, Marlene Lois
O DONNELL, William J ,
OGINO, Saburo Eugene
OHASHI, Genichi
OHAGAN, Maureen T.
OIEGERICH, Michael
OIN, John Halvorson
OLDFIELD, L. Anne
OLIVER, Frances Lynn
OLSEN, Eric Peter
OMAN, Allan Everett
ORLOFF, Olga V.
ORNSTEIN, Joanne
ORR, Pamela Ann
OSBORNE, J. Raymond C.
OSTBY, Raymond Tormod
OSTENSOE, Erik A.
OTA, Ray
OUNSTED, Basil Gordon
OVERGAARD, Paul J.
OXENBURY, Donald H.
OXTOBY, Frederick E.
PAINTER, Joe H. P.
PAJALA, Ronald C.
PALANSKY, Sydney D.
PAPIN, Rupert E. H.
PARKER, J. E. Lynn
PARKIN, P. Elinor
PARSONS, Sidney James
PATON, David John
PATTEN, Robert Lee
PATTERSON, John David
PAUL, Norma Jane
PEARCE, Patricia Rae
PEARCEY, Patricia Joan,
PEARS, David Leonard,
PEARSON, Ernest W. D.
PEDIN, Hilga
PEITZSCHE,  Frederick
PENEFF, Penio S.
PENNER, Irma
PEPPER, R. Douglas
PERCY, James N.
PERKINS, Mary E.
PETERSON, Lloyd C.
PHILLIPS, Richard  E. D.
PHIPPS, John D. S.
PIEGLE, Yvonne Merle
PIERCE, William John
PINCOTT, Geoffrey H.
PIZARSKI, Ted A.
PLANT, Alfred  Keith
PLETCHER, Raymond D. J.
POLLARD, Robert N.
PONAK, George John
POPOVE Philip A.
POPOFF, Peter G.
POPLACK, Josephine R.
PORTE, Hershey J.
POTTER, John Denis
PREGLER H. Bernard
PRETTY, Donald Waynne. PRICE, Leslie Philip
PULOS, Evinia
PURDY, R. Robert
QUINN, Patricia E.
RAE, Gary Clinton
RAI, Harinder Jit
RAMADEEN B. Michael P.
RAMSDEN, Bob
RANKIN, Dennis Basil
RATLEDGE, Eric B.
REEVE, Lorna Kay
REEVES, Donovan
REGGIE, Frederick J. E.
REIBIN, Valerie
REID, Ruth Helene
REILLY, Brian William
REILLY, Robert John
REMPEL, Beverley J.
REYNOLDS, Harry D.
RICHARD, Anne I.
RICHMOND, Evelyn Lois
RICHMOND, Carl Eric
RIDEWOOD, Thomas W.
RIDDELL,  Ronald  C.
RIDSDALE, David
RILEY,  Ross Edgar
RINALD, Melvyn
ROBERTSON, David
ROBERTSON, Janet Anne
ROBERTSON, Lila M.
ROBERTSON, Robert C.
ROBERTSON, Thomas R.
ROBERTSON, William D.
ROBERTSON, Robnrt B.
ROBINSON, Ronald Paul
RODD, Sylvia May
RODENCHUK, William S.
RODGERS, Douglas H.
ROGERS, Herbert L. R.
ROGERS, Norman M.
ROME, Tovie Leon
ROMALIS, Garson
ROSE, Daniel Joseph
ROSE, Gordon Edgar
ROSE, Jeremy G. S.
ROSE, John Philip
ROSS, Glenville J.
ROSS, Murray Johnston
ROSS, Nancy Lynn
ROSSITER,  Lorraine
ROWSON, B. Rae E.
RUBENS, Lucille M.
RUDMAN,  Urban
RUHL, Donald W.
RUNCEWICZ, Janina M. Z.
RUSH, Lucile Frances
RUSHTON, John Arnold
RUSSELL, Eleanor M.
RUTHERFORD, Norman R.
RUTHERFORD, Margaret
RYAN, Lloyd Warren
SAKIYAMA, Noboru
SAMANICH, N. Lawrence
SAMIS, John David W.
SANDERSON, Barbara G.
SANDNER, Stanley L
SANDS, Sheila Nancy
SASGES, Roland J.
SAUNDERS, George
SAVILLE, Edward W.
SCARDINA, Richard J.
SCHIESSER, Bernhard H.
SCHMIDT, Marvin Daryl
SCHOFIELD, E. Jill
SCHOBERG, Stuart G.
SCHULTZ, David Charles
SCOTT, Althea Irene
797
™a« 798
SCOTT, Alan Charles
SCOTT, Barbara M.
SCOTT, Gordon Reid
SEALE, Elizabeth Anne
SEAL, Michael Ronald
SEALY, Frank Copeland
SEARL, Ralph Oswald
SEMKE. Wallace Earl
SEMKE. Ronald
SEWELL, Gordon Clark
SHAFONSKY, Archibald
SHANNON. Lloyd G.
SHARKEY. William
SHAW, Mary Elizabeth
SHAW,  Robert Wayne
SHEARMAN, Gareth Rui
SHEFTEL, Harriet D.
SHEWCHUK. W. William
SHIELDS, Patrick L.
SHIELDS, Richard V.
SHILVOCK. William T.
SHLES, Doris
SHRANK, Estella Mary
SHRIMPTON, Norman R.
SIDDOO, Hardav Tara
SIEUCHAND, Alexander
SIEBERT, David Dale
SILLS, Gregory Reuben
SILBER. Arnold
SIMMONS, Edmund H.
SIMSON. Robert C.
SINCLAIR,  Kenneth A.
SING, Louise Ming Gee
SINCLAIR. Carol Ann
SINGH, Karan C.
SINTON, John Edward
SITKO, Phyllis Jean
SKELTON, Priscilla M.
SLUGGETT. Sylvia K.
SMEDLEY, Robert Wm.
SMEDLEY, C. Albert
SMITH, Carman J. M.
SMITH, David Rodney
SMITH, George Robert
SMITH, Margaret Jane
SMITH, Marilyn B.
SMITH, Noel S.
SMITH, Sheila F. M.
SMYTH, Ian Alexander
SNOWDON, Beverley J.
SOBERS, Godfrey
SOLWAY. Monica A. O.
SORENSEN. David Gary
SOTUEDT. Kenneth H. A.
SOY, David Michael
SPARK, Dennis Arthur
SPIBEY, James Richard
SPILLER, F. Richard
SPRING. William F.
SPROULE. David Arnold
SPRUSTON. Nelson T. A.
STALEY, Gerald J.
STALEY, David Lome
STANGER, David P.
STANGE, Mary K.
STANGE, Wilfred H.
STANWOOD, G. Bruce
STAPLETON. Lawrence W.
STARLING, Hazel
STARLING. Douglas W.
STATHAM, Margaret E.
STEBBE, Harold Oscar
STEELE, David Gordon
STEINBERG. David C.
STEINBACH, Sally Jean
STEINER. Kurt David
STENTON, Donald E. STEPHENS, Victoria K.
STEPHENS, Gerald G.
STEVENS, George Colin
STEVENS, John Paul
STEVENSON, C. Betty
STEWART, David K.
STEWART, E. Anne
STIBBS, Leroy George
STIBBS, Walter Ian
STINSON, James Samuel
STIRZAKER, Colin V.
STOKES, Terrance W.
STONE, Diane Isobel
STORY, Robert H.
STOVEL, G. Laird
STRACHAN, Robert A.
STRAND, Alf Henry
STRATTON, Donald Reis
STRICKER, W. Ronald
STUART, Graeme Irvin
STUBY, Elizabeth A.
STYLES, Rose Dever
STYFFE, Sylvia Violet
SUN, Chun Lan
SURVJNATH, Bashwar N.
SUTHERLAND, Beatrice
SWANSON, Brock A.
SWANSON, John Harold
SYMONDS, John R.
SZANTO, John Roy
TAIPALUS, Diana
TAIT, Thomas Albert
TANNER, Mary Moray
TANKARD, Patricia A.
TANIZAWA, Edward T.
TANG, Joseph K.
TASAKA, Tom Atsushi
TAYLOR, Austin Bruce
TAYLOR, Thomas Scott
TAYLOR, Valerie F.
TAYLOR, Noreen Ronda
THOMAS, John C.
THOMAS, Janet Marion
THOMPSON, Frederick W.
THOMPSON, John Bruce
THOMSON, Gordon M.
THORDARSON P. G. Roy
THORNTON, Trump Wm. H.
THRIFT, Shelagh K.
TOBLER, Heidi V.
TOFT, Patricia Alayne
TOLLESTRUP, Jon F.
TOMBERG, Lilie
TOMLENOVICH, John N.
TOREN, Eleanor R.
TORY, Boyd Hall
TOWGOOD, Dennis A.
TREADGOLD, Miles C.
TROUNCE, Barry Vernon
TROW, Benjamin M.
TRYTHALL, Willoughby
TSAO Sai Hoi
TUCKER, Gwendolyn E.
TULK, Robert Edward
TURNBULL, Kenneth W.
TURNER, Carole Susan
TURNER, Hector M. Jr.
TURNER, Myrna Ruth.
TURVEY, N. A. Jocelyn
U YUE Wai
UNDERHILL Charles S.
VALDOVINOS Cesar C.
VAUGHAN, Judith Ann
VAUGHAN, I. Llewellyn
VEITCH, Lawrence B.
VENNELS, William H.
VENNES, Arthur Edward
799 200
VERNON, F. David S.
VIERTEL, Role
VINNEDGE, Robert C.
VOTH, Cornelius G.
WAKABAYASHI, Charles
WALKER, James Arthur
WALKEY, Ronald Brian
WALLACE, William D.
WALSKE, James Herman
WALTERS, Guy Martin
WANNOP, William Brian
WARD, Bruce Iverson
WARD, Thomas S.
WARNE, George E.
WARREN, Robert D.
WATERFIELD, E. Barbara
WATERS, Diane E.
WATKIN, Daniel T.
WATSON, Dick
WATTS, Margaret E.
WAY, Robert Leslie
WEBSTER, George Byng
WEICHERT, Dieter H.
WEIR, Patricia C.
WELCH, Wm. Vincent
WELTERS, Mitchell F.
WESTLIN, Mary Ann L.
WESTWOOD, Patricia M.
WETMORE, Mary Madelyn
WHALLEY, June J.
WHITBREAD, Mary H.
WHITE, Gerald  Robert
WHITELEY, Denis A.
WHITESIDE, Evelyn Ann
WHITTICK, Ray John
WIEBE, Paul Arthur
WIEDRICK, Arnold G.
WIGGS, J. David
WILKIE, Allan Harvey
WILKINS, Deborah Ann
WILKINSON. June Lois
WILKINSON, William J.
WILLIAMS, David S.
WILMHURST,  Ronald A.
WILSON, Alexander R.
WILSON, Dave William
WILSON, Gordon K.
WILSON, K.
WILSON, Lome Arthur
WILSON, Margaret Ada
WILSON, Muriel Ann
WILSON,  Marilyn  Lois
WILSON, Patricia Mary
WINCH. Elaine Joyce
WING, David E.
WINRAM, Dean Philip
WINTER, Keith John
WITKAMP, Willem C. R.
WITTUR, Glen Eric
WOLFE, David Allan
WOLFMAN, Wilfred S.
WONG, Lynn
WONG, Gerald Yu Ting
WONG, Wayne Gregory
WONG, David Siuwai
WOOD, Anne Pauline
WOOD, David Eldon M.
WOODMAN, Alan David
WOODSIDE, Thomas H.
WOOSTER, George W.
WORSLEY, Beverley Ann
WORTHINGTON, G. Louis
WOSK, Lenore Sheila
WRIGHT, John Max C.
WRIGHT, Marilynn A.
WRINCH, L David
WRINCH, Mary E. WRINCH, M. Jo Ine
WURM, Oleg M.
YASUI,  Fukashi
YEE, Stanley
YESAKI, Mitsuo
YIP, Roderick Wing J.
YOSHIDA, Koya
YOUNG, Alan Moore
YOUNG, Clifford W.
YOUNG, Ross Maitland
YOUNG, William W.
YUILL, John A.
YUSEP, Elmer Alex
ZAHAR, Roger Charles
ZAHAR, Jeanette T.
ZARBOCK, Alexander L.
ZIMMERMAN, Melvin
ZOCHER, Michael
AARON, R. Lorraine
ABRAMS, Mabel H.
ADLER, Janos G.
AGNEW, Pauline
AHO, Edward William
AITKEN, Robert
AKUNE, Roy I.
ALI, Samadh
ALLISON, Barbara Rose
ANDERSON, Victor John
ANTON, Douglas P.
APTED, John Lakeman
ARBANAS, Lillian
ARCHIBALD,  Kathleen A.
ARNOTT, David A.
AUSTIN, Harvey
BABER, Cecil
BAGSHAW, Ralph C.
BAILEY, George R.
BAINBRIDGE, Roberta
BAIN, Ronald B.
BAIN, Wendy E.
BAKER, Diane E. E.
BAKER, Donald N.
BALE, David J.
BALLENTINE, William R.
BANERD, Dolores M. S.
BARATELLI, Allen Dale
BARBERIE, D. Joan
BARBER, Dorothy M.
BARCLAY, Estrup Paul
BARCHARD, William G.
BARNER, Maria Lynn
BAYNES, Richard G.
BAYNE, Clarence  S.
BELL, Caroline A.
BELL, J. Philip
BENNETT, Sharon June
BENTZ, James Barrie
BERAR, Abtar
BERG, Brian Alexander
BERRYMAN, Janet L.
BILLUNG, Meyer W.
BLACK, Douglas P.
BLACK, Ronald Martin
BLACKWELL, Gordon K.
BOAK, Anne M.
BOLLANA, Mario
BOODOOSINGH Lai A.
BOONE, John A.
BOOTHMAN, William J. H.
BOTTA, E. Peter
BOWMAN, Diane M.
207 202
BOYCE. Norbert P.
BOYLE, Sandra A.
BRADSHAW, Peter L
BRAHAN,  Lawrence C.
BRAIN, Denis G.
BREMNER, Earle
BREWSTER. Charles E.
BRIGDEN, Ernest G.
BRINK, Russell M.
BRISKER,  Murray
BRISTOW, James F.
BROAD, Patricia J.
BROTHERTON, Eunice R.
BROWN, Ernie
BROWN, Gerald R.
BROWN. Heather E.
BROWN, Jacolyn Marie
BROWN, Raymond John
BRYAN. Robert Wayne
BUCHANAN, Donald
BUCHANAN, Donald
BUCKINGHAM, Robert R.
BULMER, Garnet A.
BURR,  Lawrence H.
BUTTERFIELD, John S.
BYRNE, Peter
CADELL, Theodore  E.
CAMBELL, Charles C. R.
CAMBELL, Dennis M.
CANNON, William Roger
CAPIRO, Grant
CAREFOOT, Jackson E.
CARISNAN, John James
CARR, Earl D.
CARSON, Burt Grant
CARUTH, Daniel A.
CARUTH, Mary K. E.
CATHERWODD, Gordon A.
CATTO, Ronald Richard
CHAMBERS, Michael P.
CHAN, Donald Eugene
CHANT. John F.
CHARNE, Patrick J.
CHEN, Larry Truman
CHERTKOFF. M. Ruth
CHILTON. Mrs. Jillian
CHILCOTT, M. Elizabeth
CHRISTIE. Marion E.
CHUEDEN. Heine G.
CHUHAYWICH. Elven S.
CLARIDGE, Derek
CLARK, Ronald N.
CLARKE, Denis C.
CLIBBETT, John A.
CLINTON, Alfred
COCHRANE. John G.
COE, Ngaire E.
COLLINSON, Ernest J.
COLLINS, Edward A.
COLLVER, Ross D.
CONNELL, David Ford
COOK, Donald Charles
COOPER, H. A. Michael
COPPING, Romney Peter
COULTHARD,  Richard G.
COUTTS, Dorothy Mae
CREAMER. Carl Clifton
CRESSWELL, John G.
CRICHLOW, Eugene
CROCKER, Joan E.
CROKER, Sheila S.
CROSWELL, Shirley
CUMMINGS. David A.
CURRIE, lan D.
CUTHILL, Trevor F.
CYNK, Jean Shirley
DALGLEISH. Anne A. S. DALY. E. Joy
DAVID, Elizabeth A.
DAVIDSON, Joan A.
DAVIES, Robert K.
DEEKS, Drusilla
DELBRIDGE, Sallye B.
DENHOLM, Vernon Rene
DENNIS, Walter J.
DE PFYFFER, Ralph M.
DETTWILER, Werner
DEY, Wm. George
DIEMERT, Albrt G. H. J.
DILL, June Arlene
DILL, Lilian E.
DINSMORE, Jacqueline
DINGWALL, lan M.
DIXON, Evert Lewis
DOERING. Juergen G. W.
DOHM, Patrick Donald
DOLMAN. Richard John
DONAGHY. David
DORMAN, John Garth
DORNSIERER, Eric E. B.
DOROSCHUK. M. Betty
DOUGLAS, Joyce
DOYLE, Lawrence R.
DRENT, Jan Jansz
DRUGGE, Nils Lonard
DRUMMOND, Barry H.
DUNSTER, Stanley J.
DYCK, Peter
EAGLESHAM, Doris F.
ECKSTEIN, Lois K.
EDGAR, Robert A.
EDGAR, David James
EGERT, Eugene
ELDER, Thomasine Ada
ELLIOTT. Peter W.
ELLIOTT, Valerie Joy
ELI UK, S. Douglas
EMERY, Arnold William
EMERY, Prudence M.
ENGLESBY, Ralph E.
ERICKSON, Sivert L
ESTLIN. Harry Gray
EUSTIS, Richard D.
EVANS, Robert K.
EVE, Frank Rodney
EWERT, Henry Waldo
FANSTONE, George E.
FARIS, Donald L.
FARIS, Ronald L
FARRELL, Leagh
FAURE, Anthony A.
FIFE, Carole J.
FINDLATER, Bryan L.
FIRTH, Keith W.
FISHER, Robin Lacey
FITZGERALD, Michael
FLATHER. Verne D.
FLEURY, Harvey A.
FOLI, Karle
FOLDS, Gordon H.
FORDE, David Henry
FORSTER, Ralph
FORSYTH, Thomas M.
FORWARD. Gordon E.
FOSBROOK, Douglas J.
FRASER, Kenneth C.
FRASER. Leo
FRASER, Derek R. T.
FRASER. George Peter
FRECHETTE, Myles R. R.
FRIESEN, W. Glenn P.
FROESE, Wilfred John
FROST, Ronald E.
GALBRAITH, M. E. Pat
203 204
GALE, Edward
GALLAGHER, L. Marie
GALLIE, DaJe W.
GALLIFORD, G. Elaine
GANDOSSI, Bruno F.
GEDDES, Margaret A.
GENSER, Joel Joseph
GERRATH, Joseph F.
GIBSON. M. H. Norah
GIKAS, Robert A.
GILBERT, Roland S. A.
GILL, Mrs. Blanche D.
GILLILAND, Robert C.
GILLIES, Norman A.
GIRARD, Charlott S. M.
GISLAISAN, Gudjon Jim
GLADMAN, A. Margaret
GLOVER, L. F. Jeannette
GODDARD, Margaret A.
GODSALVE, Gwendolyn F.
GODSALVE, Joan Marie
GOLD, Barbara Alice
GOLF, A. G. J. Ted
GORDON, Gerald Leslie
GORICK, Paul Charlie
GOSELTINE. Robert P.
GOWER, John Michael
GRANT, Larrie
GRAVES, Ronald Dennis
GRAY, Andrew V.
GRAY, James K.
GREATHED, Edward D.
GREEN, Shirley Ann
GREENBERG. Debbie
GRUNDY, George
GUNNELL, John Berry
HABKIRK, Robert John
HADDEN. Sharon W. L.
HADLEY, Michael L.
HALLISEY, Cornelius J.
HAMILTON. Robert A.
HANLEY, Peter
HANNAH, Theodore H.
HANNAH, Ronald H.
HAQQ, Tennyson A.
HARA, Elmer H.
HARDING, David R.
HARFORD, Donald B.
HARKER, Judith
HARRIS, Colebrook
HARRISON, Richard T.
HARRISON, Donna M.
HARVIE, Elizabeth Gay
HATCHER. Daniel R.
HAWBOLT. E. Bruce
HAWKEY. Thora E.
HAYWARD. John S.
HAZELL. Paul L.
HEISE, Donald Henry
HELBECQUE, Raymond G.
HELLIWELL, John F.
HENRY, George M.
HENWOOD. Jack
HERMAN,Robert Bruce
HEYWOOD, Ann Louise
HESLOP, Thomas B.
HIGHAM, Eleanor E.
HILFORD, Louis
HILL, Gary Raymond
HINTZ, Jacob J. V.
HODGE, J. F. Gerald
HODGINS, Gladys W.
HOGARTH. John
HOLLANDS. Mary
HOLMES, Alan Donnan
HOLSWORTH. William N.
HORSWILL, William J. HOSEIN, Lena
HOWELL, Frederick G. W.
HUBBLE, Sidney Wayne
HUDSON, Geraldine M.
HUGHES, Raymond H. A.
HUGHES, Trevor J.
HUMBER, Sandra S.
HUNTER, Robert B.
HYNDMAN, Audrey A.
IDLER, John W.
IRWIN. J. Richard C.
IWASAKI, Cedric Eiji
JACK, George R.
JACOBSON, Eugene Axel
JAMES, Marlene H.
JAMES, Theresa A. R.
JANZEN, Erwin J.
JANZEN, Andrew
JEWELL, Ross
JOHANNES. Robert E.
JOHAL, Singh Balbir
JOHANSEN, Joyce S.
JOHNSON, Arthur W.
JOHNSON, Charles M. F.
JOHNSTON, David M.
JOHNSTON, Howard E.
JOHNSTON, J. Brice
JOHNSTON, James
JOHNSTON, Jean M.
JOHNSTON, M. Anne
JONES, Beaulah L.
JONES, G. L Rodney
JONES, John Rusell
JORDON. Selwyn C.
JOUGHIN, J. E. Phillip
KARAS, George N.
KARPOWICZ, Jadwiga
KATARIUS. John Wm.
KEATES, Keith John
KEHLER, Margaret
KEMP, Elizabeth Ann
KENNEDY, David M.
ING, Ray
KENT-BARBER, Rosemary
KIDD, Ruth M.
KIER. Digby R.
KILLAM, David L
KILVERT. Alan Roger
KIMURA, Gregory Shuji
KING, Shirley M.
KING, Wm. Harvey
KITCHEN. Richard A.
KLASSEN, J. Frances
KNIGHT, George F.
KNIGHT. Rolf
KNOWLES, Dick
KNUDSEN, Robert M.
KONRAD, Abram
KONRAD, G. George
KORE, Runjeet
KOVACH, John L
KRISTMANSON, F. A.
KULLA, Kenneth J. V.
LAMBERT, Francis E.
LAMONT, Gwendy K.
LAMONT, Lionel Eain
LANDER, Barbara A.
LANE, George A.
LANG, Larry
LANGFORD, Michael
LARSEN, Rodney K.
LA RUE. Rae
LATHAM, Curtis F.
LAVALLEE, Nelson P.
LAW, Alan G.
LEATHERDALE, B. Gene
J.EE, Antonio Chun H.
205 206
LEE, Edmund M.
LEE, Henry
LEE, Robert E. D.
LEE, Robert C. N.
LEES, Shirley Roberta
LESLIE, Barbara Joyce
LEVIS, David M.
LEVY. Lyall A.
LEW, Franklin
LEWIN,  Lawrence
Ll, Yun Hei
LINDENBACH, Carl H.
LISLE, Thomas
LITTLE, R. Edward
LLOYD, Gwenda K.
LONGSHORE, Stephen
LOO, Henry Hinfun
LOOMER, Lome K.
LORZ, Harold W.
LORING, Lindsay B.
LOVETT, Harry Almon
LUMSDEN. C. Anna
LUM, P. Phyllis
LUM, Lorna Kate
LUNDIN. Klaus L
LYON, Robert Donald
LYON, Ronald G.
LYTLE. Clive B.
MACK. Mary I.
MADER, Stanley H.
MAHARAJ, Dollx R.
MAIN, Douglas S.
MANHIN, Bertram W.
MANN, John Graham
MANSON, A. David C.
MASON, Bruce K.
MASSENDER, James L.
MATHUS, Arnold P.
MATHIESON. G. Irvine
MATTHEWS. Stewart W.
MATZ, Detlef
MATTSON, Dorothy B.
MAXWELL, James W.
McALPINE, Robert B.
MacALPINE, Milton lan
MeARRAVY, GwynethM.
McCARTHY. John P.
McCAUGHRAN. Donald A.
McCOULL, Denis Cecil
McCULLOCH, Alexander
McDONALD, Donald M.
MacDONALD, Douglas B.
MacDONALD, D. Grant
MacDONALD, Elwin C.
MacDONALD, Neil W.
MacDONALD, Sheila
MacDONALD, Sherrill A.
McEachern, John w.
McFARLANE, K. Wayne
MacFARLAN, James D. L.
McGAW, John H. D.
McGHAN, Eileen Alma
MacGILLIVRAY, Rod A.
McGregor, lan r.
McHARDY, Robert A.
McKELVEY, Shirley A.
McKENZIE, John W.
MacKENZIE, Deidre J.
McKERLICH, William  A.
McLAREN, William D.
McLEAN, Peter Jay
McLENNAN, John D. W.
MacLEOD, Flora M.
McLEOD, William Byron
MacMILLAN, J. Harvey
MacMILLAN, A. lan
McMULLEN, Jean A. McNAUGHT, Mary Ellen
McRAE, Joan F. K.
McTAGGART, John E.
MacWILLIAM, Susan A.
MERCER, John W.
MERLO, Rino Joseph
MEYERS. Elvin W.
MICHELL, Beverley J.
MILLAR. Sandra J.
MILLER, G. Yvonne
MILLER, Maxine L.
MILLWARD, Clifford
MINAMIMAYE, George J.
MINETTE, Ronald John
MISKIMAN, Nancy J.
MITCHELL, Margaret K.
MIYAGAWA, Pat
MOLNAR, Andrew F.
MOLL, Maureen A.
MOOR, Donald Robert
MORGAN, Frederick J.
MORGAN, James A.
MORGAN, Robert W.
MORRISON, Gary E. C.
MORRISON, Nancy E.
MORRISON. Russel L.
MOSELEY, E. Peter G.
MUIR, Maxine R.
MULBERRY, John L.
MUNDAY, Lennard Ray
MURATA, Gene T.
MURRELL, George Osric
MUTH, Kenneth L.
NACHTRIEB, Sheila A.
NAGLE, Barry E. J.
NASTICH, Marion
NASSICHUK, Walter W.
NEEDLER, George T.
NESMITH, Cecil Leslie
NEWITT, Angela D. G.
NICKERSON, Richard A.
NIELSEN, Wayne H.
NIRO, Francis A.
NORDSTRAND, Earl V.
NORMAN, Douglas R.
NORTHEY. John L
OBRIEN, Ross J.
OCHS, A. Peter P. E.
ODONNELL, John W.
OKPARA, Paul M.
OLSON, Sherman
ORTENGREN, A. Bernice
OSHAUGHNESSY, Patrick
OSTERBERG. Arne A.
PADMOROFF, Andrew T.
PARKER, Barry R.
PATTERSON, John Donal
PEARCE, Lancelot S.
PEARCE, Richard Mott
PEARSON. Arthur MC. D.
PEDERSEN, Roy A.
PENNINGTON. John T.
PETER, Garry Dale
PHILLIPS, Dorothy I.
PICK, George F.
PIDDOCKE. Stuart M.
PIRO, Katherine A.
PLATO. Edward H.
POHL, Lorraine Adina
POLINSKY, Erwin E.
POMEROY, Glen Burt
PORTSMOUTH, Joan K. M.
POWERS. Kenneth A. H.
PRITCHARD, Joan
PUNACH, B. D.
PYBUS, Ralph B.
QUINN. Robert A.
207 208
QUINN, Michael James
RACKHAM, Robert G.
REDFORD, James D.
REES, Stanley Dowden
REIMER, M. June C.
RICHARDS, Leo B.
RICHMOND, Virginia B.
RICKER, Karl E.
RITCHIE, Murray Lloyd
ROBERTSON. Margery F.
ROBINSON, Raymond M.
ROBINSON, Stanley C.
RODERIQUE, Eastmond M.
ROSEN, Norman F.
ROSS, Geraldine Hazel
ROSS, Rae Alexander
ROSS, Robert
RUSSELL, M. Patricia
RYDER, Lorna Maria
SAFRUK, Bernice Helen
SANDERS, Sandra I.
SANDERSON, John J.
SAUER, Charles
SAUNDERS, Edward A.
SAWATZKY, Jacob
SCHLOSS, S. Morton
SCHULZER, Michael A. M.
SCOn, Mrs. Judith Eve
SCOTT, Marvin E.
SEDDOH, Emmanuel K. T.
SEED, Nancy H.
SEIGNEURET, Jean C.
SHALLARD,  Meryn A.
SHELTON, Leslie R. W.
SHERRY, George
SHIELDS, Roy
SHORTHOUSE, Sylvia A.
SILVERMAN, J. Michael
SIMMONS, Patricia A.
SIMON, Linda Jane
SIMPKINS, Michael C.
SINCLAIR, Sharon S.
SKEET, Dorothy M.
SKEET. Elizabeth M.
SLOAN, F. Davida
SMART, Donald V.
SMITH. David Harry
SMITH. Gordon Le Roy
SMITH, William Thomas
SMOLKIN, Barry David
SOE, Christian
SOFKO, George J.
SOLLY, Geoffrey M. C.
SOLIGO, Ronald
SOMMER, Daniel Bruce
SOODOR, Ain
SOUTHER. Harold Alan
SPARROW, W. Gerald
SPARROW, David M.
SPARKE, Cecil R. E.
SPERRINGS. Karen L
SPRING. Robert H.
STEELE, M. Elizabeth A.
STELZL, Edward S.
STEPHENS. Hugh L.
STEPHENS, Sharon J.
STOBBE, Vernon  Harvey
STRACHAN, Robert D.
STRANGE, Gwen
STRAUSS, A. Kenneth L.
STUCKEY, William T.
STURROCK, Douglas N.
SUMMERFIELD, Ruth V. M.
SUNDQUIST, Sven I.
SUTHERLAND, Hugh Roy
SUTHERLAND, Geo. Ross
SWEETEN, James R. SYMCHYCH, Paul S.
TABATA, Sachiko
TAHEISHI, George
TATLOW, Fred J.
TAYLOR, C. Nicholas
TAYLOR, James A. F.
TAYLOR. Neil Harry
TEATHER. Edward C.
TEMLETT. Gary J.
TERMANSEN. Poul Erik
THOMAS, M. Joan
THOMPSON, Joan A.
THOMPSON. Kitty M.
THOMPSON. Phyllis R.
THOMSON. Charlotte A.
TODERAS. William J.
TOFT, Bernard Leon
TOLMIE, B. Anne
TREVOR, John F.
TREVINO, Benjamin B.
TYERS, G. Fank O.
UNWIN, Wilma Maureen
VALUMS, George
VAN AVER. Janet A.
VAN ALLEN. M. Louise
VAN   DAALEN,  Edward
VAN WERT, Kenneth
VAUGHAN, Thomas T. O.
VERCHERE, Bruce
VERSTEEG, Pie ter
VINCENT, Norman Robt.
WAINWRIGHT, Eleanor. G.
WALCHLI, Frederick J.
WALDIE, Jean V. M.
WARE, Donald R.
WARREN, Patricia A.
WATKINS, David T.
WATSON. Mervin J.
WATSON, Paul A.
WATSON, Richard A. R.
WATTS, Robert A.
WEBB, Edwin Joseph
WEBB, Dennis C. J.
WEIR, Donald C.
WEST, Donald T.
WEST, Laurence K.
WESTON. William C.
WHARTON. C. Leigh
WHEELER. Norah J.
WHITE, Robert Duncan
WHITON, Geoffrey A.
WILLIAMS, Daphne S. S.
WILLIAMS, Garnet E.
WILLIAMS, L. Kibben
WILLIAMS, Roy G.
WONG. Tom
WONNACOTT. Jane C.
WONG. Bobbie
WOOD, John Martin
WOODBRIDGE,  Donnelly
WOOTTON, Honora Jane
WRIGHT, Robert
WRIGHT, Robert
WYNE, M. Melvin
YADA, Ken Frank
YAMAMURA, Akira Eddy
YAROSH. Walter
YATES, Eleanor E. A.
YAWNEY. Henry W.
YEANDLE, William R. B.
YIP. Yat W.
YORSTON, Barbara S.
YOUNG. Emily Adwena
YOUNG. James H.
YOUNG, Mervyn Warren
YOUNGSON. Loretta R.
YUAN, Lilian C.
209 270
ZAIONCHKOVSKY, Nichol
ZLOTNIK, M. Michael
ZOGAS, James H.
ZRAL, Dinnif Howard
ABBOTT, Donald N.
AINSCOUGH, Brian D.
AITCHISON, John P.
ALA, L. Gordan
ALEXANDER, A. Ernest
ALEXANDER, K. Grey
ALLAN, Ernest Albert
ALLINGHAM, Anthony
ALSGARD, Stewart B.
ANDERSEN, Sidney B. J.
ANDERSON, Alice S.
ANDERSON, Graham L.
ANDRESSON, Edda
ANTHONY, Thomas M.
ARIOTTI, Piero E.
ARMITAGE, Richard E.
ASAHINA, Kinji R.
ASTBURY, Fred Ralph
AVISON, K. Anne
AYLING, Anita D.
BAKER, Gerald H.
BAKKER, Arie
BALTMAN, Louis
BARR, Matthew Ronald
BASKETT, Morris
BASSETT, Marilyn
BEAIRSTO, M. Janice
BEAUMONT, Audrey J.
BECKETT, E. Eleanor
BEISER, Morton
BELL, Gerald M.
BELL, Michael David
BEST, Betty Jean
BIRNIE, Thomas A.
BLACKABY, Henry T.
BLUMENAUER, Donald  R.
BONVALET, Roland C. G.
BOXER, Alvin
BOYD, Judy
BOYD, William T. M.
BRADSHAW, Gordon H.
BRAIDWOOD, Allisen
BRAMBLEBY, Kenneth M.
BRAND, Lorraine E.
BRANTON, Kenneth Geo.
BROOKS, Shirley D.
BROWN, Joyce M.
BROWN, Sallee R.
BROWNLOW, Diane H.
BUELL, Audrey E.
BURGESS, Lucille B.
BURNS,  Peter L
BUTLER, Richard  K.
BUTTERFIELD, F. James
BUTTERFIELD, Rita Y.
CALHOUN, Marilyn F.
CALLAN, Donald  M.
CAMERON, Olive Mary
CARKNER, Robert T.
CARLEY, A. Lois
CARLSEN, C. Trygve
CARLOW, Donald Ross
CARLSON, Paul Erik
CARNEY, Robert James
CARTWRIGHT, R. lan
CHANG, Violet May
CHENG, Man Ching R. CHISHOLM, Robert D.
CHIU, Wing Gay
CHOWN, Mary F.
CHU, Andrew Kai Mu
CIANCI, Mrs. Penelope
CINITS, Eddie
CLARK, John Amot
COLLETT, Catherine M.
CONSTANTINIDIS, E. A.
CONSTANINI, Albert G.
COX, Raymond Lee
CREIGHTON, Thomas N. B.
CROIZIER, Ralph C.
CROTTY, Janis
CULLEY, Grace Elaine
DA COSTA, Granville A.
DANIEL, Michael John
DANIEZ, Michael
DAVIDSON, Roy A.
DAVIS, Claytus J.
DAVIS, Dorothy D.
DE LA GIRODAY, Dorothy
DEPAOLI, Livio
DEWOLF, Marilyn Dawn
DIAKONESKI, John
DICKSON, Harry H.
DIESTEL, O. R. H.
DODD, W. Alan H.
DONALDSON, Verna C.
DONNELL, Marie-Clare
DOWNS, Sylvia M.
DRISCOLL, Mary Jill
DRYVYNSYDE, Barry O.
DUECK, John
DUXBURY, Marjory H.
EDWARDS, David Lloyd
EDWARDS, Kathleen
EISENHUT, H. Katie
ELLIOTT, Dale M.
ELLIOTT, John W.
ELLIS, H. Theodore
ELTHERINGTON, Lome G.
EMMONS, Helen J.
EMMONS, Patricia R.
ENDICOTT, William Geo.
EPP, Geroge Henry
ESCOTT, Audrey H.
EVANS, Martha L
FEDOROFF. Michael
FETT, Zona Joyce
FILLEUL, Francis M.
FLEMING, William A. E.
FORMAN, Joan Elma
FORREST, Alan S.
FOSSETT, Renee E.
FOSTER, Eric
FRANCIS, Joseph D.
FREEMAN, Byron W.
FROMSON, E. Elaine
FRY, George J. H.
GAMBLE, Leonard J.
GAMBLE, Denzil D. W.
GANZE, L. Benno
GATES, Leroy Orville
GATES, Lynda J.
GATZKE, Arnold L.
GAVIN, Elma Marie
GEDDES, James H.
GEIGER, Shirley E.
GENTLEMAN, Glenda E.
GHEZZI. Linda A.V.
GIBBONS, Maurice
GIBSON, James R.
GIBSON, Ruth E.
GILLEY, Wilma Grace
GILROY, Marjorie E.
©IRVIN, Gerald Wayne
211 272
GOODACRE, Alan K.
GOODWIN, Patricia
GORDON, Joanna E.
GORDON, William R.
GORDON, Bryan C. H.
GOTTSCHLING, Kurt N.
GRANTHAM, Sally Anne
GREENBERG, Philip
GREGORY, Carol E.
GRIMMETT, Sarah Anne
GRUBB, Geraldine J.
GUNS, Thomas Brian
GURNEY, Lyman Wm. Fox
HAERING, Peter C.
HAIG-BROWN, Valerie
HALL, John I.
HALL, John
HALL, Susan Diane
HAMORI, Charles
HANSEN, Joy K.
HARA, Tom Hirofumi
HARDIE, Sheila E. F.
HARRINGTON, Edwin C.
HART, Barbara
HARVEY, Brian C.
HATTRICK, Andrew J.
HAWTHORN, Alan St. Geo.
HEBENTON, G. Sholto
HELLIWELL, David L.
HERON, Robert P.
HILL, John Richard
HOECHSMANN, Klaus F.
HOEN, Ernst Leon W. B.
HORTON, Thomas Bevan
HOSEIN, Syad M.
HOWIE, Douglas S.
HUCKVALE, Jane E. V.
HUGHES, David Martin
HUMPHREY, Lawrence G.
HUNTER, Darrel
HURT, Bruce E.
HUTCHINSON, Duayne T.
HUTCHINSON, Jack
HYNDMAN, Barbara I
INGRAM, Herbert G.
IRELAND, L. Charles
IRVINE, William G.
IRVINE, P. Joan
ISAAC, Alice K.
JACKSON, Robert Wyat
JAMBOR, John L.
JAMES, Laura Margaret
JEFFERY, Michael C.
JENNINGS, Wayne R.
JEWITT, Bernice L.
JHOOTY, Gurdev Singh
JOHNSON, Donn
JOHNSON, Barbara M.
JOHNSON, George A.
JOHNSON, Michael D.
JOHNSON, Philip W.
JOHNSTON, John Ivan
JOHNSTON, Robert L
JONES, Helen F.
JORY, William Mervin
KAN, Elizabeth A.
KELLY, John Douglas
KEMP, C. Lindley
KENT, Michael H.
KERR, E. Marilyn
KINCADE, C. Anne
KINGHAM, Sheila Grace
KIRKLAND, J. Marilyn
KISSKA, Lester
KOOP, Abram Henry
KRON, Ruth
KUBASEK, Michael P. KUHN, William Alfred
KUSNIR, John
KUYT, Ernst
UMBERT, Elizabeth M.
LANDIS, George B.
LANGLANDS, Robert P.
LAUENER, P. John
LAURENCE, David L.
LAVALLEE, Henry W.
LAWLESS, Darrell M.
LEDGERWOOD, Ernest F.
LEE, Hong Charles
LEE, lan S.
LEE, Jack
LEE, Luke
LESTER, Geoffrey A.
LESSARD, Wilfred
LEUNG, Jock
LEVIRS, Mary J.
LEWALL, David B.
LEWIS, Geo. Richard
LIDDELL, Louise M.
LIFSZYC, Eva
LLOYD, Gordon F.
LOCKIE, Douglas A.
LOCKEY, Bruce J.
LOCKHART, T. Glen
LUNDBERG, Eric H.
LYTHGOE, Leonard F.
MADDEX, E. Loverne
MAIER, Robert Walter
MALIC, Stanley
MALCOLM, Sharon A.
MANSON, Dorothy
MARCHESE, Angela L.
MARKLE, Sharen
MARSHALL, Sonya S.
MARTIN, William E.
MARTINUSEN, Henry H.
MASING, Ulv
MASON, David Bruce
MASON, Derek L
MASON, Joan Eastoe
MATTHEWS, John Trevor
MAY, John Walter
MAYOH, Thomas F.
MAYUK, Donald E.
McAllister, ira m. w. s.
McCARTNEY, Maureen D.
McDONALD, David A.
McDOUGAL, Graeme E.
MacDOUGALL, Heather M.
McGIBBON, Joan M.
McGOWAN, Alvin L
McG RAW, Robert W.
MaclNTOSH, Richard M.
McKAY, Mary Winifred
MacLEAN, Mary E.
McLEAN. Walter F.
McLENNAN, Arnold L.
McLEOD, Alan Ralph
McLUCKIE, William G.
McMARTIN, D. C.
McNEIL, Maureen N.
MacPHAIL, John Donald
MacRAE, Donald K.
MEEKISON, William G.
MEILICKE, Julia P.
MIKI, Tsuneo
Ml LIN, Stella S.
MILLER, David C.
MIWA, Dorothy Y.
MOCEK, Miroslav
MOFFAT, William J. S.
MOHAMMED, Solomon
MOLSON, John Brian
MOLSON, Hugh D.
273 274
MOLOFY, Gloria N. A.
MOONEY, J. Geraldine
MOORE, James William
MORIN. Gerald Michael
MORRISON. Glenn M.
MOSCOVITZ, Rosalee
MOUNCE, Trudean
MUENSTER, Lothar J.
MURPHY, Tom Alfred
MURRAY. Flora M.
MURRAY, James Gordon
MURRAY, J. Rykert
MUTHER, Thomas F.
NAKATANI, Ruth M.
NEUFELDT, Victor A.
NEY, Philip Gordon
NICHOLS, Lavem M. C.
NIX, Frances Joan
NWANZE, Peter Chuka
OLDFIELD, Edward L.
OSHAY, M. Maureen
OVEREND, Dennis Brian
OWEN, Richard F.
PAHL, Edward
PAPE, Siegfried Willy
PARIS, Raymond M.
PARKER, Howard M.
PARKER, Mabel Anne
PASTUK. Leonard I.
PATTERSON, Bruce F.
PEERLESS, S. John
PENNER, Terrence M. I.
PENRICE, Jame A.
PETERSON, Melvin W.
PICKERING, Betty Ann
PIKE, Mary Patricia
PLOTNIKOFF, Peter W.
POGGEMILLER, Marion D.
POST, Mrs. Margarete B.
POTTER. Valerie  D.
PRENTICE, Marietta  E.
PRYTULAK, Myroslaw
PULLEN, M. A. Sarah
PURCELL, Patricia M. A.
PURVES, Roger A.
PUSKAS, Albert
RATZLAFF, Harold C.
RAY, Wenda R.
RAY, Charles Julian
REBMANN, Huber A.
REID, Kenwyn Garth
RIDDLE, Katharine A.
ROBINSON, John Arthur
ROBISON, Donald G.
ROGERS, Robert G.
ROMEREIN, Paul R.
ROSS, Alexander C.
ROSS, Donald N.
ROSS, P. Lynette
ROTENBERG,  Larry A.
RUMSEY, Gavin  M.
RUSHTON, David lan
SAMIS, Robert B. E.
SVAGE, Lauren Wm. C.
SAXON, Barbara A.
SCHWARTZ, Charles S.
SCHWENK, Barbara Rose
SEGALL, Hervey David
SELIVANOFF, George A.
SHARP, James Harry
SHARPE, James G.
SHIPPOBOTHAM, M. P.
SHOEMAKER, VIVIAN G.
SHRIMPTON. D. Malcolm
SHYNKARYK, Walter Wm.
SIMONSEN. William N.
SIMPSON. Hamish I. F. SINGH, Sucha
SISKA, Margaret
SLACK, Judith F.
SLOLY, Jennifer Ann
SMITH, Barbara Joan
SMITH, Donald A.
SMITH, Gordon E.
SMITH, Norma June
SMITH, Patrick John
SNOWSELL, Shirley A.
SNOWSELL, James Allen
SOO, Freddie G. W.
SOUKOREFF, Fred Wm.
SPALL A. Elizabeth
SPARKS, William F.
SPEARS, Marion H.
SPERLING, Lois M.
STAMHUIS, Arend Jan
STANLEY, Constance L.
STEIN, Albert Eugene
STENTON, C. Ernest
STEPHEN, I. Marie
STEWART, lan Hugh
STEWART, Ronald Hugh
SUNSHINE, Stanley L.
SUTTER, Mary Alice
TALLON, George B.
THOMPSON, Marion F.
THOMPSON, Roberta B.
THORNE, Wm. Barry
THROWER, Joyce A.
TODD, Roderick Dundas
TODD, Ian St. P.
TODD, Mary Elizabeth
TOMLINSON, Frederick
TONKS, Michael J.
TREMAINE, Sylvia M.
TREVOR-SMITH E. S.
TURNBULL, Sheila Ann
TURNBULL, Norah M.
TURNER, Nigel A.
TURVEY, M. Elizabeth H.
UCHIDA, M. Jane
ULMER, Arno L.
URQUHART, Robert R.
VALENTINE, Janet Anne
VENNEWITZ, Carla
VITALIC, John
VON ROSEN, Else
WACHTER, Blair Tolmie
WALKER, Harry Edgar
WALKER, J. Beverley
WALKER, Leonard Geo.
WALKER. Michael R. B.
WARREN, Michael P. F.
WARREN, Mildred L
WATERMAN, R. Michael D.
WEEKS.  Gerald   M.
WEINBERG. Robert L.
WESTWICK, Henry
WHAUN, June Mordina
WHALE, Nannette E. S.
WHITE, lan George
WHITEOAK,  Dorothy L.
WHITESIDE, M. Jean
WHYTE, Terence T.
WICKSTROM, Ronald W.
WIDDOWSON, Thomas B.
WILKIE, Grace D.
WILKS, Patricia M.
WILLIAMS, F. Michael G.
WILSON, Harold David
WILSON, Thomas A.
WINTONYK, William
WONG, Carole Anne
WOODHOUSE, Edward A.
WOODWARD, Eunice E.
275 WOOLLEY H. Ewart
WOOLLETT. George N.
WRIGHT, lan G.
WRIGHT. William John
WYPER, Glenn Allan
YATES, Denise A. S.
YERBURGH, Richard E.
YIP, Wing Simm
ZAJAC. Ihor
ZIEGLER, Wilfried H.
ZUCKER. Harriet
276
Is "Engineering Inventiveness
a Curse to Humanity?" Arts-
man Alade Akesode asks Engineering President Ralph Sul-
ton.
Art's cutie, Danica d'Hondt,
astride the Art's mascot, entices fellow Artsmen to the
first   A.S.U.S.   rally.
Dr. Turner explains some of
the more difficult phases of
Musical Harmony to his Music
105 class. AT the beginning of the 1955-56 school year the
students of the School of Architecture withdrew
from the Engineers' Society and formed their own
organization,  the Architects'  Undergraduate Society.
The Architecture Club which formerly represented
the Architecture students on the campus is now
existent for the purpose of providing extra-curricular
activties for students not necessarily belonging to
the School and in particular those who will be entering the School next year.
Under President Ron Howard the new society got
off to a good start in the fall with a stag and an
informal party—both of which the residents of Angus
Drive will long remember.
In the hopes of setting a glorious tradition for
future students parties, a "Bad Taste Ball" was held
in the Spring. Led by Andrew J. Cochrane, a new
high in low taste was successfully established. The
social term concluded on a more serious note with
the annual graduation banquet held in conjunction
with the Vancouver R.A.I.C. Chapter.
Aside from social activities much was accomplished
on the long-awaited Common Room, designed by
4th year student Barry Rand.
1
L—,aW\ 7
1          jT^*a\          J
UUM EST]
M
*          j
w
1; &}■  M
y
7
lii-i-
•■v, ■■■
i  .
V
w,
-
Mr. Fred Lassere, Director of the School of Architecture.
School of ARCHITECTURE
Andrew   Cochrane   puts   his   hand   to   sculpturing   while   Derek   Mann
and  Joe  Naito direct  their efforts towards working  In  plaster.
Ron Howard, President of the Architecture Society, and
Casey Shakun bend industriously over their board to do the
job usually expected of architects. This plaster creation made by Danny Lazosky
to represent man, was one of the focal points
of the display "Architecture: Man and His Environment".
John S!gur|onsson, Wolfgang Thiersch, Toralv
Skielvik, and Karin Mannchen gaze despondently
at one of the structures for their display in the
Library Art  Gallery.
The highlight of the year was a display "Architecture: Man and His Environment," directed by
Roger Smith. For three weeks the University Art
Gallery was transformed into a spatial experience that
visually presented some of the factors that influence
the architect in creating a pleasant architectural
environment.
.•••.
••••'
Fourth Year
ALLEN, A. L
ARAJS, U.
EWING, R. K.
FEISTMANN, J. G.
GRAHAM, G. R.
JONES, N. S.
MANN, D. S.
MANN, R. C.
NAITO, J.
PINCKSTON. D. I
SMEETH, R. W.
WILES, F. A.
UYEYAMA. K. J. BAXTER, Robert W.
DAGG, Robert M.
HAAVE, Lawrence C.
HICKS. Milton S.
HOLUBITSKY, Orest B.
HYS, Elizabeth Emily
JORGENSON, Daryl C.
KATNICK, Jack Miro
LATIMER, Charles W.
McCOWAN, Roy James L.
MacKENZIE, Herbert S.
McLEOD, Barry A.
PERSON, Dennis Albert
SKIESNA, Harris
SOLEWAY, Robert O.
WARD, Donald M.
WHITE, Daniel E.
WILLS, Charles Edwin
WONG, Patrick
YIP HIN FONG
YUSDA,  Eugene
ZAPOROZAN, John
ANDEREGG, Marco
BOUCOCK, William  E.
BROCKINGTON David H.
BROWNE, Dennis H.
GOLDSWORTHY, Raymond
GORONZY, Edwin John
HOMOLA, Robert Bohoan
JAMES, F. Trevor
JONES, Roland F.
KINOSHITA, Gene
KIRK. Denis H.
LARDEN, Trevor N.
LAZOSKY, Daniel E.
LEE, Albert
LOVETT, Eric Tupper
MATSUBA, Donald M.
MUNZEL, Alexander O. H.
RAPANOS, Dino P.
SAGER, Gerald Erie
SHERRIN, Robert F.
YUEN, Gordon
Architecture
CHARLESWORTH, Harold
DIETZE, Siegfried  H.
DOUGLAS, Martin
KLEYN, Lodewijk B.
MANNCHEN, Karin
PLAVSIC, Vladimir
REDWOOD, Hugh C.
SIGURJONSSON, John F.
SKJELVIK, Toralv
SPIRA, Gilbert A.
THIERSCH, Wolfgang B.
279 WITH his varied program of sports and social
activities as well as studies, the Aggie undergraduate leads a well-rounded university life. Playing
in Aggie teams of Basketball, Soccer, Volleyball, Badminton, Tennis, Ping Pong, Touch Football, Track and
Field and even Chariot Racing keeps the Aggie strong
and spirited. He balances the sports program with a
wide selection of social activities which include fall
and spring banquets, at the Commodore and Stanley
Park Pavilion respectively, two chicken barbeques, a
faculty barn dance, a home cooking sale, a Christmas
party, and the most popular dance on the campus, the
Farmers' Frolic. The Aggies sponsor an Apple Sale in
aid of the crippled children and a Blood Drive.
Besides taking part in the many activities of the
Agriculture Undergraduate Society, Aggies learn how
to squeeze more eggs out of a chicken, raise bigger
and better crops and breed better cattle. Their study
of Bacteriology and Chemistry will enable them to
continue to improve the quality of food Canada and
the world eats.
Dean of the Faculty of Agriculture,  Blythe Eagles.
Faculty o
Bearded Aggie, Lome
Leach, is a picturesque
desperado at the Fall Barn
Dance at Alma  Hall.
John   Palmer  and   Don  Craig  examine  a  forage  harvester. Bronco   Busting   Contest   on   Aggie   Apple   Day   sees   an
Engineer  getting  taken  for  a   ride.
\GRICULTURE
"Which came first, the chicken or the egg?    wonders the photographer
as he snaps this timely picture of a chicken hatching.
Measuring  the  respiration of guinea  pigs  is C.  B.  Bailey.
jwt-
i;.<c Agriculture
222
BROWN, Donald M. E.
BROWN, George A.
BUTTKUS, Hans August
CAMPBELL, lan George
CARLSON, A. A. Wendy
CLARK, Frederick
COCKRILL, Donald E.
DOYLE, Kenneth Joseph
DRIEHUYZEN, Martin G.
DYBLE, Christopher L.
EVANS. Richard H.
FENTIMAN. Douglas N.
FORDE. St. Clair M.
FURNISS, Alan B.
GIBNEY, Patrick G.
HAY, George William
HUDSON, J. T. Ross
JACKSON. Valerie R.
KELLY, Hollis Lionel
KOZIER, Leonard John
MORROW, Margaret E.
PARKER, Marina M. R.
PHELPHS. Ralph Howard
REED, David Gwilym
SCLATER, James E.
SMITH, Kenneth Robert
SPRONG, Bob
STEVENSON,   Elizabeth
STEVES, Harold L.
STYLES.  Ernest  Derek
TWEEDY. David Graham
VAN ANDEL, Fokke H.
WEAVER, Radcliffe S.
WILLIAMS, Paul Hugh
WILSON, Robert H.
AYLARD, Kenneth W.
BARRON. David Wallace
BRYSON, Malcolm Bates
CASE, Vernon W.
CATHERWOOD, R. John
CHALLENGER. G. Richard
CLEMSON. Jan
DAVIS. William L.
DUMMETT, John A.
FARMER, Joanna M.
FRIESEN. John
GODDARD, Raymond A.
GOLD, John W.
HARTMAN. John
HATFIELD, John P.
HOSPES, Donald E.
IDE, Peter Robin
KALYK, Harvey Nick
KREUTZIGER. G. Oscar
KROLL. Victor A.
McCALLAN. John H.
McCURRACH. John A.
MEERTS, Johannes J.
MOLYNEUX. Alfred E.
MUFFORD, Barry K.
NOBLE.   Douglas  Edward
OSBORNE. Vincent E.
OSBORNE, James Robert
PETERSON, Peter Neil
PETO, Howard  R.
ROBSON, Michael F.
SMULDERS.  Edward   G. G, STANDEN, Joan E.
TAYLOR, Kenneth G.
TEBBUTT,  Kenneth Wm. t
TENNANT, Stuart John
TOTHILL, Jevington B.
TRABOULAY, Leonard M.
VAN TOM ME, Hector R.
BAUMBROUGH,   Harold
BOWLAND, Frederick H.
DENT, William J.
DOBB, John Llewellyn
EBBETT, Thomas Wm.
ELLISON,  Mary E.
GROVES. Tom David O.
GRUGER,  Ronald  Paul
GUBBELS,  Gerard  H.
HAQQ, Samuel A.
HOES, J. A. Johannes M.
HOGENKAMP,  Harry H. .
HYNARD, M. David
KENDELL,  Michael D.
KOVACS. Audrey I.
MOYER, Rudy H.
PATTERSON, Alan N.
ROELANTS. Hendrik W. M.
SCHAEDLE, Michail
SOULE, Lawrence
WATERS,  Geraldine Ann
WEBSTER, John M.
WINDT, Thomas Alan
WONG, Richard
ARNOLD, Donald J.
BALLY, Gene Sookdeo
BRADBURY,   Ralph   Wayne
BREAULT, Steward F.
MAULE, Christopher J.
PHILLIPS, Theodore J.
RAMSAY, James L.
SAVAGE, John Lawrence
..*•.
*••
Dry Farmers' Frolic is previewed by tea-
sipping Aggies. John Webster, Nick Kalyk and
Link Goberdhan pour tea for Alan Furniss,
Elizabeth Stevenson, Margaret Morrow and
Trevor Arscott.
223 Working  on  various  lathes,  milling  machines and  other  assorted  mechanical   monsters   is   this   class   in   the   Mechanical   Engineer's
machine shop. Each member of the class is engaged in making an eight-inch bench saw.
Faculty of APPLIED SCIENCE
Henry C. Gunning,   Dean of the Faculty of Applied Science.
Two   graduate   students   supervised   by   Dr.   E.   V.   Bohn   make   some
printed   circuit   connections   on   their  Analogue   Computer. This entangled mass of humanity Is participating
in the Engineers-Aggie Chariot Race during the
Engineers' March of Dimes Campaign. The Engl,
neers here are attempting to prevent the Aggie
Chariot  from   reaching  the  finish   line.
These two industrious fellows, Bob Wilcox and
Ron Adams, are preparing apparatus for a steam
trap   test.
As John Broder waits expectantly, Abe Zelikovski
and Bob Roblin manipulate the efficiency test for
an oil-fired furnace.
THIS year, as usual, the Engineers have provided the
larger portion of the hell-raising on campus. The
fall A.M.S. General Meeting saw the Redshirts turn
out en masse to defeat a major part of President Ron
Bray's amendments to the A.M.S. constitution. "Big
Brother" Ralph Sultan made himself rather unpopular
at this meeting by seeming to dictate to his "sheep"
the correct way to vote.
On a more serious side, the Engineers have been
very active in many campus activities. The Blood Drive,
the March of Dimes, and Frosh Orientation were
among the activities supported and directed by them.
On the social side, the Engineers have not been
much more active than usual. In between their labs
and studying they managed to fit in two parties with
the nurses and one with the Home Economics students.
The annual Smoker failed to produce any riots but was,
nevertheless, a success. Also, the annual Engineers'
Ball held on February 22 and 23, with the marvellous
array of technical models, was the Engineers' event of
the year.
The academic scene saw the Mechanical Engineers
doing research into making the Trump Fruit Tree Spray
more efficient, the Civils continuing analysis of flow-
control structures on the Fraser River model, while the
Electricals took a trip to Seattle to tour the Boeing
Aircraft plant, the studios and transmitter of King-TV,
and the Cyclotron and Electrical Engineering Building
of the University of Washington.
225 Applied Science
226
ABELL, Harvey C. N.
ADDISON, Richard
ALEXANDER, Charles W.
ALLEN, Leonard C.
AMSDEN,   Michael   P.
ARNASON, William J.
ATHERTON, T. Percival
AUBIN, Charles W.
AULD, Robert G.
AULD, Edward George
AUNE, Harry T.
AVISON, Andrew T.
AYLEN, Peter Eric J.
BALKARAN, Andrew C.
BARNES, Gordon W.
BARTLETT, Peter E.
BARTON, Keith E.
BAYNES, Duncan C.
BDINKA, Norman Frank
BEARDSELL, Kenneth A.
BELL, Donald F.
BELL, W. N. Peter
BERNSTEIN, Lawrence A.
BEULAH, Peter Frederic
BLACK, Donald Sherman
BOAS, Henry Kurth
BORISUK. James
BOSTON, Noel E. J.
BOTEL, William G.
BOTHNER, Vyrn  Malcolm
BOWDEN, David Paul
BRAKE, George M.
BREVNER, Fitzroy J.
BROWN, ALan C. M.
BROWN, Peter M.
BUCHANAN,  Robert J.
BUICK, Brian Douglas
BURNETT, John C. D.
CALDERWOOD, Wm. M.
CARPENTER, Ted L.
CHARLTON. Robert S.
CHICALO, Jack E.
CHIN, Larry Leung
CHRISTENSEN, Aksel
CHURCH, Michael G.
CICCONE, Ronald A.
CLARK, Stanley R.
COOK, Ronald
COLTMAN, Donald Edwin
CORBISHLEY, Douglas
CRAWFORD, W. James P.
COUSINS, William  F.
DANYLUK, Richard
DAU, Karl
DAVENPORT, William G.
DAVEY, John Frederick
DAVIDSON, Omar Stieni
DAVIES, Robert M.
DAVISON, G. Morris
DAYSON,  Philip  L.
DEATON,  Ronald John
DENT, Alan G.
DEVLIN, laian R.
DIXON, Donald F.
DOLPHIN, Daniel R.
DOVEY, Robert Joseph
DOYLE, Ronald Glen
DRDUL, Alexander J.
DRUMMOND, Glen
DRUMMOND,  A.  Darryl
DUBBERLEY, Edward J.
DYE, Kenneth M.
EASTON, John Charles ELCOX, Robert Edward
ENGER, Gerald Roy
ERNSTSOHN, Felix
ERWIN, David
ETHERIDGE, George H.
EVANS, Dew! G. S.
FERRARD, David Louis
FILER.  Frederick V/m.
FINDLAY, Allan Gordon
FINNIGAN. Andrew P.
FITZCLARK, John S.
FLOSTRAND, Lyle Arne
FORREST, Douglas R.
FRASER, David J.
FRASER, John Wm.
FREDERICKSON, Jack R.
FREMONT, John N.
FROMSON, Douglas A.
GALLAHER, Donald F. M.
GAMMIE, Alexander P.
GENBERG, Peter
GIEGERICH, Robert M.
GILBERT, Leslie R.
GILBERT, Robert Owen
GRAHAM. Ronald L
GRAY, Albert Andrew
GROVES, William D.
GUSTIN, Stanley E.
HACK, Kenneth F.
HACKARAY, John Alfred
HADWIN, Donald F.
HAHN. Joachim E. T.
HAIGH. Ronald Wellyn
HAIMILA, Norman E.
HARDING, Hugh J.
HARDING, Patrick J. R.
HARDY. William L
HATTON, James Eric
HECTOR, James Stewart
HERRING, Robert E.
HESLOP,   lan   McGregor
HEUCKENDORFF, A. Colin
HIGGINS, M. Robert
HOLLAND, Jack H.
HOLZMAN. Donald  Karl
HOOGE, Helmut H.
HORNER, Ronald W.
HOVERMAN, William H.
HOWARD, Charles D. D.
HOYE, William Robert
HUNTER. Perry A. J.
HYNDMAN, Donald W.
ISBISTER, Gordon A.
IVERSON. Charles H. G.
JANKULAK, Frank J.
JOHANSON, Fred E.
JOHNSTON. Thomas R.
JURINCIC, Nicholas L.
KEDDIS. Ivar
KEILBART, Edword W.
KELLOGG, F. Edward
KINCAID. David G.
KNIGHT, Douglas A.
KNOWLER. J. Compbell
KONDRATOWSKI, Zenon J.
KOURITZIN, Alexander
LAKER. Edwin T.
LAM, Ken
LAMBERT,  Michael C.
LARSON, Peter P.
LAWSON. Victor Bruce
LAWSON, David  Barry
LEE, Young Han
LEMMON, Douglas Neil
LIGGINS, Allan
LIMBER, K. Orval
LONG, Norman D.
9 9 1 9
mmml
99^'
i Ammm   -MJL .'    / eft
227 228
LOO, Tommy
LOUIE, Edward G. L
LOWOOD, John D.
LUND, Earl Albert
LYE, William  Roger
LYNUM. Thor
MACKUS, Frank Herbert
MADDISON, Rodney R.
MALKIN, H. Wyatt
MALLORY, Donald J.
MARRA, Ronald D.
MARRIOTT, Alan T.
MARSHALL, Donovan C.
MASSEY. George E.
MATSUSHITA. Jack S.
MAYDELL. Victor Peter
McDONALD. Douglas J.
MacDONALD. John S.
McDONALD Jack A.
McDONALD Thomas J.
MacKENZIE, Peter D.
McLENNAN.  Alexander N.
McSPADDEN. Daryl G.
MEEKISON, John Peter
METZKER, Richard
MIKI, Henry M.
MILLER. David Charles
MINICHIELLO, Peter
MITCHELL, Wm. John
MONKS, Stanley
MONTGAMERY, Alexander
MORRISON. N. Wayne
MOULDS, Gerald W.
NADEN.  Frederick John
NAGAI, Benso
NAKAMURA, Minoru
NEGORO, Takashi
NEWMAN, James E.
NEWSHAM, Arthur D.
NICOLSAN, Harry Peter
NISHIZAKI, Tsutomu
NOHR. Larry Halvor
NORMAN, Martin C. G. M.
NORWICH, Joseph James
OISHI, Tsutomu
OKE, Edward Lawrence
OLDHAM. William Kaye
OMAND. James C.
ORNIK, Ladislav
OUNPUU, Evald
OYAMAA. Heiki
PARKER, William E.
PASLAWSKI, Philip A.
PAUL, Allan
PAVLOV, Boris A. T.
PAYNTER, Daulton L
PAYNE, Carl Allan
PEDERSEN, Robert E.
PENNER, Paul Gerhard
PETERSEN, Walter J.
PETERSON. Douglas S.
PORTER, Robert Stuart
POWELL, James A.
PRESS, Robert Boyer
PULLMAN, Arthur G.
PURCHAS. Lome David
RAE, James A. B.
RAINER, Johann
RANN ALA, Raymond
RASMUSSEN, John V.
REDIVO, Livio S.
REDMAN, Lyle Wharton
REID, Warren Ernest
RICHARDSON, William L.
RICHMOND, Kenneth  M.
ROBERTS, Guy Lawrence
ROBERTSON, John B. L, ROBLIN, Murray K. J.
ROSS, George F.
ROWLANDS, Robert E.
RUSSELL, James F.
SABBAGH, Adib
SAGE, Glen  Henry
SAKAMOTO, Roy Y.
SANDBERG, Walter I.
SANDERSON, John  G.
SAUNIER, Gilbert M.
SAVAGE, Richard Alan
SAVARIE, R. Louis
SCHLAAK, Raymond C.
SCHWEIGEL, Joseph F.
SELBY, Joseph C.
SHARZER, Lion J. H.
SHARPE, John Joseph
SHARP, Robert Murray
SHEARING,  Cyril  Garth
SHERLING, Norman D.
SHORE, J. Ralph
SIMMONS, Martin
SLADE, Michael John
SLADE, Rodney Hubert
SLATER, Mark D.
SUNN, Peter Easter
SMITH, Edward Joseph
SMITH, John D.
SMITH-GANDER, Nigel C.
SMYTH, Robert Woilliam
SNOWBALL, Robert F.
SOMERVILLE, Daniel W.
SPENCER, Morley Keith
STABLE, Charles Neil
STANYER, J. Douglas
STERLING, Myles F. H.
STEWART, Alexander B.
STEWART, G. Kelvin
STEWART, Glendon R.
STEWART, W. Donald
STICKNEY, George H.
STURROCK, Douglas N.
STURGESS, Donald F.
TENNANT, William E. S.
THOM, Donald Cullen
THOMPSON, James  M.
THOMSON, Donald Jack
TOMPKINS, F. Michael
TOPHAM, Gordon A.
TRUEIT, Edgar A.
TRUSSELL, Gerald E.
TURNER, Charles H.
VANCE, Gordon Moffatt
VAN DER HORST, Louis
VARNEY, Donald Bruce
VAUGHAN,  Ronald  Bruce
VI EL, William John
WALKER, Ronald E.
WARD, Ronald A.
WARNER, Garnet Clare
WASYLUK, William A.
WATSON, Donald Allan
WEBSTER, David A.
WEGER,  Frederick John
WHITEHOUSE, B. Allan
WILSON, Kenneth C.
WOHLLEBEN,  Bernard  Wm.
WONG, Roderick
WOOD,  Raymond J.
YEE, William C.
YESKE, Arthur R.
YESTADT, Roy A.
YINGLING, Kenneth  M.
YOUNG, Mary June
YOUNG, Robert Leslie
ZANON, Settimo Carlo
ZYDYK, Edward V.
229 Second Year
230
£&   ^S  h$k
tMtmSmA &
AlZkiZmm'&B  i    mm*
ALLISON, Roy W.
ARMSTRONG, A. Gordon
ARNASON, Norman G.
ATKIN, Albert J.
BABB, Alan Frederick
BAILEY, James Wm.
BAKER, Colin M.
BAKER, Victor Thomas
BAYNE, Allen Rowan
BERTO, Benjamin B.
BEST, William Albert
BOOMER, William C.
BOULANGER, Thomas B.
BROOKMAN,  Ronald  Roy
BROOKS, Noel Peter H.
BROWN, Gary W.
BRYAN, Patrick R.
BUDD, William L
BUTT, Chak Ying
CASWELL, Bruce
CATHRO, Robert J.
CAUSEY, Allan R.
CHAPLIN, Robert E.
CHAPMAN, Anthony G.
CHAPPEL, Mark S.
CLAGGETT, Freddie G.
CLARK, William Craig
CLEGG, Robert N.
CLISCH, Donald Fred
COSTANZO, Ronald A.
CRAIG, Douglas B.
CROWSON, Donald B.
DAVIS, Dennis George
DAVISON, Donald Morse
DELANE, Gerry Dennis
DEPAOLI, Edward
DIAL, Nirmal S.
DILL, Herbert James
DINSMORE, Norman H.
DI PASQUALE, William
DOLPHIN, Robert L.
DRIEDGER, Elwood W.
DRYSDALE,  Richard  F.
DUERKSEN, John H.
EREMKO, George A.
FAWSITT, Thomas E.
FORBES, M. Jack
FOWLER, Alvin G. J.
FRASER, Russell G.
FRASER, Arthur Roy
FRASER, Michael John
FRASER, George G.
FRAZER, Edward J.
FRIEND, Raymond C.
FULTON, Clarence W.
GARRETT, Todd W.
GARRISON, Garry Jack
GIBBARD, Glen A.
GISKE, Richard Carl
GORDON, John Robert M.
GRAYHOLM, Erie
GRAY, Daryl Herbert
G,REENE, Robert Edward
GRI, Norman J.
GRIER, Brian P.
GUNNING, Donald, F.
HACKETT, Cedric Basil
HAFER, Rodney A.
HAHN, Edmund A. J.
HAHN, Philipp L.
HALDEMAN, Alfred S.
HAMAGUCHI, Roy I.
HANKINSON, John D.
HASSELL. Denis J. HAWRELAK. Dick Alan
HAYNE, George S.
HEASLIP, David E.
HELLER, H. Dave
HELME, James F.
HESKIN. Bernard A.
HIBBERT, Paul D.
HILDEBRAND, D. Gerald
HORN, John Arthur N.
HUNTLEY, Christopher
IRWfN Robert L
IRWIN, John C. N.
JARVIS, Paul E.
JEFFERY, Arthur C.
JEWITT, John W.
JOHAL, Major S.
JOHNSON. Donald Geo.
JOHNSON. Ronald W.
JONES, Edward Peter
KAILA, Kenneth M.
KEECH. Roderick G.
KEMLE, David Henry
KEZIN, George A.
KIKUCHI, A. Robin
KILBURN, Douglas G.
KING. David C.
KLASSEN, Harvey Owen
KLUCK, John F.
KROEKER, Cornelius H.
KULES, Charles Eric
KYLLO, Martin
LAIRD, Allan D.
LAWRENCE, Edward A.
LEDINGHAM, J. Brian
LEGG, John F.
LENEVEU, Gordon P.
LINDSAY, Russell M.
LIVGARD, Egil
LOVESETH, George E.
MANHAS,  Karm Singh
MARTIN. John Edward
MASON, Malcolm W.
McAllister, lan r.
McCLURE.  Richard  N.
McDONALD, James W.
MacKENZIE, Stuart C.
McKIMM, Terence F.
MacLAREN, Peter G. B.
McLEAN, John Allen
MacNAUGHTON, Robert G.
MEPHAM, Herbert J.
MERRITT, Roy Stanley
MIDDLEMASS, Robert A.
MILLS, William E.
MILTIMORE, Alan Ross
MINIELLY, Keith A.
MOORE, Zelma Esther
MORROW. Darcy J.
MOUL, Douglas W.
NEILD, Peter John
NEILSON, John Thomas
NICKEL, Jacob S.
NIELSEN, George O.
NIGHTINGALE, George R.
NIXON, John Roy
NORDSTROM, Thomas A.
NORDSTRAND. Ronald B.
NORRISH, Harold E.
OGILVY, A. Cameron
OLIVER, James E.
PAGE, Jonathon Day
PARMLEY, Leslie James
PEARSON, George E.
PETERSON, Edwin John
PITRE, John A.
PLUNKETT, Patrick D.
POTTER, Gary W.
237 232
■^3
1' iOk
/
lif)
POWER, Gerard Thos.
PROUGH, James Robert
PRUDHOMME, Hector R.
RAM, Shagat
RANTZ, Robert D.
RASMUSSEN, Walter R.
RATUSHNY, Fred M.
RAYNOR, Gerald H.
READ, Denis C.
READER, Philip J.
REDMAN, Donald Ernest
REID, Lome James
ROGER,  Robert Stewart
ROGERS, Robert J. L.
ROTHWELL, James Todd
RUSHCALL, Edward M.
RUSK, William  E.
RUSSELL, Paul H.
SAIMOTO,  Shigeo
SAITO, Yoshihisa
SAPERSTEIN, Manuel J.
SAVARD, James F.
SCHRAM, Richard R.
SCHACK, Fred G.
SEDER, Paul W.
SHAW, Glenwood D.
SHIELDS.  Peter A.
SMITH, Brian  Robert
SMITH, James M.
SMITH, Ronald B.
SMUIN, Donald Edward
SOLONECKI, William J.
SOPHER, Stephen R.
SPENCER,  Bruce E.
STEEVES, John G.
STEVENS, Robert M.
STRACHAN, Peter R.
STRINGER, Terence N.
SUZUKI, Toshio
SWIERSTRA, John
SWOBODA, P. Donald
SYDNEYSMITH, Sam
THOMPSON, John David
THOMSON. Cecil Rolf V.
THOMSON, Donald S.
THORBURN,  Herbert  J.
TOLLEY, Lamont C.
TRUESDALE,   Lewis T.
TWEDDLE, Blake A.
TZVETCOFF, George A.
WAKABAYASHI, Henry H.
WALE,  Leonard  M.
WATSON, Robert Geo IL.
WEDLER, John W.
WILCOX. Gordon L
WILSON, Robert Andrew
WINESTOCK, Alvin G.
WOODHOUSE, Gary Owen
WOOLVERTON, Roy W.
YOUNGER, Gerald M.
YUAN, John T.
ZIEGLER, Joseph
ABBOTT, Brian Michael
ADAMSON, Robert Sidney
ANDERSON, Carl Allen
ALLAN, James F.
ARCHER, Alan Richard
ASHWELL, Lewis
ASSIMES, Leonard Thomas
BAGOT, Trever Richard
BALCOM, Graeme S.
BASARB, William
BAZETT. Michael BEER, George A.
BELL, Sidney F.
BERKEY, Duane
BERRY, William
BHATTI. Kesar Singh
BLACKBURN, Robert William
BRADSHAW, Lee
BRADSHAW, Albert Dean
BROWN, Arthur
CARLSON, Edward Paul
CARMICHAEL, John R.
CAWLEY, Ross Howard
CHEVELDAVE, Harry G.
CHEW, Bing Can
CONNELL, Peter Stuart
CORBET, Burke
DANARD, Maurice B.
DAVIDSON, Donald A.
DAVIS, Robert Archer
DAY, Clifford Alan
DECOURCY, Donald E.
DEFAYE, Phillippe John
DEY, Walter Ross
DIROM, lan Carter
DRUMMOND, Alaister M.
DUNCAN, Dennis
DUPREY,  Donald
DYMOSE,  Lawrence
ELDER, Howard
EVANOFF, Steven
FALCONER, Keith F.
FEVANG, Ronald Keith
FLETCHER, Norman W.
FORNASIER, Waldo
FRASER, Donald P.
FRIEND, Ronald G.
FUCHS, Hubert
FUTCHER, Ralph James
GARTSHORE, lan S.
GAYTON, John W.
GOLDIE, Charles Alan
GRAIS, Gary Scott
GREIFENBERGER, Albert
HALES, F. William
HALEY, Peter
HARMAN, Charles K.
HIK, William
HOLMES, Brian W.
HOLMES, Ronald  L.
HOLST, Gunnar
HORCOFF, Michael F.
HUME, Phillip Grey
HUNT, C. E. Lawrence
HUNTLEY, David John
IRVINE,  Bruce Whitmee
IWANCIW, Michael
JIM, Harvey
JOHNSON, Kenneth M.
JONES, Colin Rankin
JONES, Kenneth Stuart
JUZKOW, Tony Peter
KALNINS, Janis
KARAS, Alexander
KEARNEY, James Edward
KELLY. Robert John
KEMPE, Arthur Joseph
KODAMA. Sadao
KWAN, Robert
LACY, Harold
LAIRD, Alexander
LAURIE, Gordon H.
LEE, David Manuel
LEGG,  Edward   Roland
LIEBELT, Alvin
LIND, John R.
LITTLE, Robert F.
LUNDER. Hans Jakob
233 234
MAH, Gordon
MALYCHUK, Nick
MARTIN,  Robert John
MATZEN, E. John Peter
MASTIN, Walter James
MAWDSLEY, Jack S.
McDONALD, John Murdo
McKENZIE,  M. Murray
McLEOD, Kenneth G.
McNEILTY, William Robert
MEEK, John Wuinn
MILLAR, William R.
MITCHELL,  Ronald   R.
MOIR,  Lewis Ernest
MORRISON, Gary C.
NG, Chung  Lai  Paul
NOBLE, George  Patrick
NOVAK, Jiri Jan
NYBERG,  Donald  Walter
O'CONNELL, Kevin
OLSEN, Clifford  Leroy
OLESEN,  Niels Jorgen
ORME, John  Edward
OTT,  Richard   Phillip
PAGET, Norris Raymond
PANAIOPI,  Demetrius
PARK, Howard
PETERS, Terence David
PICHA, George John
PITMAN, Harvey
POPLE, Keith Neale
POUSETTE, Ronald D.
PRITCHARD, John R. G.
RAWSON,  Donald A.
RAYER,  Frederick George
READ, Peter Lurland
REGHER, Jacob
RICH,  Michael John
ROBERTS,  Donald   Earl
ROBINSON, Campbell William
ROHLOFF, Lyn H.
RUSSELL, Francis P.
SCOTT, Robin Adam
SHALANSKY, Carl
SIMPKINSON, William
SKELDING, James A.
SMITH, Allan Robert
SOMERVILLE,  Graham
SORLIE, Bjane
STEWART,  Gary  Mclean
STROTHER, Arthur Jas.
SYKES, Rendall F.
TAYLOR,  George  Edward
TAYLOR, William
TAYLOR, James
TEBO, Gordon Ross
TOOP, Gerald Wesley
TRAPP,   Robert  George
TRENNAMAN, Roland T.
VANSACKER,  Kenneth G.
VERNON, Jerrold
WALLIS,  George  Graham
WEST, Joseph
WIBER,  Harold
WIDHOLM, Ole Raymond
WlGINTON, John C.
WILKINSON, Clifford  H.
WILSON, George A.
WILTSE,  Ronald  Keith
WONG, George Timothy
WOOTTON, George C.
WYNNE, Thomas Emlym "Just one more," says Jo Pasnak as she selects a fancy delicacy.
Maureen Kennedy, Carol Abrahamson and Gerry Legge share the
delightful   treat   at  the   Commerce  Women's   Annual   Tea.
Party dresses, soft lights and dreamy music put Commerce couples
in the mood for dancing at the CUS Annual Formal, held ai"
the   Flame.
School of COMMERCE
THE problem of supplying educated men and
women competent in special techniques and well
groomed in a philosophy of commercial life for a
world demanding specialists and needing people with
vision is the problem of the U.B.C. School of Commerce. Headed by Professor E. D. MacPhee, the
School of Commerce distinguishes between producing
automatons and men and women educated to deal
with problems with intelligence and foresight. A
Commerceman has a good background in the liberal
arts, psychology and economics. His specialist training includes accounting, marketing and production
techniques. Courses in Commercial Law, Finance and
Personnel Administration round out his working business philosophy. For the benefit of those registered in
the newly-created College of Education the School of
Commerce will be offering courses such as typing,
shorthand, secretarial practice and office management.
Pretty Kathy Campbell, Commerce Candidate for Homecoming Queen, smiles happily as she rides in the Homecoming   Parade.
235 Mr. E. D. MacPhee, Director of the
School of Commerce, thinks of lectures
as business appointments and expects all
his students to be in the classroom
promptly.
An ambitious and energetic Commerce Undergraduate society, headed by Henning Brasso, president, and Gordie Flemons, vice-president, has
instituted some successful innovations in this year's
student program. First among these was the Student-
Faculty Mixer held in early October. This party gave
the students an excellent opportunity to meet their
professors on an informal basis. A second innovation
was the publication of The Ledger, a Commerce
annual containing highlights and activities of the
University year. The Ledger, edited by Bas French,
is the first project of its type to be attempted in the
School of Commerce. The publication was very weil
received.
The Annual Commerce Banquet held at the Hotel
Vancouver featured Mr. John James Deutsch, new
head of the Department of Economics and Political
Science at U.B.C, as guest speaker. A distinguished
Canadian, Mr. Deutsch, then Assistant Minister of
Finance at Ottawa, spoke on "Canada in the World
Today." The Commerce Banquet is a University function where students are able to meet distinguished
business men in very favourable surroundings. The
Undergraduate Society's society year was rounded out
by the Commerce Formal at The Flame in November
and the Commerce Informal at The Forbidden City
in February.
Roving reporter John Maynard interviews meditating Keith Bennett and
qrinning Terry Lodge in a laughter-provoking skit at the Commerce
Formal.
sw
Making   executive   decisions   in   their   Marketing   Lab   are   Commercemen
Andrew  Olah,  Bruce  Morrow and  Hugh  McCulloch.
fSp~    ~^\
•jm?
\s*:
i
tmmmW ABE, Bobby Kanao
AINSWORTH. John W.
AUDET, Gerald W.
BEADLE, Lawrence W.
BEAUCHAMP, Robert E.
BELL, Harvey Allen
BICE, William Charles
BLAND, Terrence R.
BOBROFF, Leonard S.
BOSSONS, C. Peter
BRADSHAW, Norman D.
BREMNER, David G.
BRISCALL, C. Margaret
BROCKS, Hani D. W.
BRONSTEIN, W. Joseph
BROWN, Ralph R.
BROWN LEE, James R.
BUCKWOLD, Irving A.
CAMERON, Norman lan
CAMPBELL, Kathleen R.
CARROLL, Theodora
CATLOW, Muriel Beryl
CAVAYE, Richard Bruce
CHAMPION, Alfred R.
CHANCE, Guy K.
CHAN, Kent Julienne
CHIN. Raymond K. F.
CLARK, Robert John
CLAUSSEN, Hans Bjorn
COCKING, Phillip B.
COLLINGWOOD. Norman
COLLINSON, W. Edward
COLTMAN, Robert K.
COOPLAND. Gary N.
CRAWFORD, Moira A.
CRAWFORD, Bradley E.
CROOK, William F.
CROTEAU, Paul Arthur
CUPIT, Robert Frank
CURROR. Alexander J.
DICKMAN, Owen E.
DITTRICH, Gerald A.
DOOLAN, Kenneth John
DOOLING, Leo James
DRUGGE, Carl Folke
ELLIOTT, Donn G.
EVENSEN, Ronald M.
FAY, George Robert
FITZPATRICK. D. Ross
GARNETT. Don Gilbert
GEE, John Henry
GINTHER, James L
GIRARD, Ernest J.
GOSSE, Malcolm H. C.
GREENWOOD, Jack B.
HEWLETT, Alan
HORTON, David J.
HOWARD, John L
HUNTER, Alan D.
IMRICH, Paul Jamas
INKMAN, Paul E.
INKSTER. W. Gordon
IVANS, Paul
JAMES, Harvie Charles
JAMIESON, Edward R.
KEE, Sammy
KENNEDY. Wi'liam F.
IKERNAGHAN, Patrick W.
KIRKBY, Ronald Vernon
KIRKWOOD, David John
KONDROSKY, John
KOSICH, George J.
jKOWBEL, Lawrence J.
Commerce
237 238
KRAHN, Jacob A.
KUJAWA, Daniel
LEE, Allan J.
LEITH, Barbara J.
LEOWSKI, D. Arthur
LLOYD, Edgar R.
LOUIE. Allen W.
MADILL, J. Peter
MAGAR, Maureen L.
MALONE, Edward Cyril
MARTIN, Norris
McAFEE, Daniel E.
McARTHUR, Kenneth W.
McCANDLESS, Henry E.
McDIARMID, John N.
McGRATH, James David
MacKENZIE, Kenneth C.
McKITRICK, R. Murray
McNULTY, Donald C.
MEEKISON, Dougal M.
MELVIN, F. Allen
MICHAELSON, Ross M.
MILES, William R.
MILLER, Donald R.
MILLER, Newburn J.
MOORE, John
MORRIS, David Bruce
MUIR, J. Douglas
MURRAY, Donald J.
MUSKEYN, Theodore A.
NELSON, Arnold M.
NORTHFIELD, John E.
OLIPHANT, Kenneth D<
OMELANIEC, Michael
PARKS, Lome A.
PAYNTER, David C.
PEEL, Alexander L.
PIERCE, Walter W.
PROMISLOW, S. David P.
PUSEY, L S. Ronald
PYPER, Gerald A. P.
RATCLIFF. William F.
RICHMOND, Christopher
RODGER, William S.
SHEARING, Roderick W.
SHORTT, Barry A.
SINCLAIR, Donald C.
SMALL, Daniel W.
SMITH, Angus C.
SMITH, Edwin Roswell
SMITH, Philip E.
SMITHSON V. Daniel
SOBISKI, Robert J.
SPENCER, Joseph Allan
SPOUSE, Thomas W.
STAFFORD, John K.
STANLEY, Kenneth R.
STEVENSON, D. Nicol
STREBINGER. Vera Mary
SUSINSKI, Stanley J.
SWANKY, Oscar E.
TANNER, H. Terence D.
TAYLOR, Alexander N.
THORLACIUS, Bui
TOFAN, Robert William
TOURAND, Ivor B.
TRUSWELL, William H.
VANSICKLE, Doris E.
VINCE, Myrna Irene
WARD, Robert L
WARDLE, David B.
WESTWOOD, Eric Neil
WILL, James M.
WONG, James
WOOD, George Wallace
WRIGHT, Peter Damian
WRIGHT, Sharon J. M. ACHTEM, Ellis E. D.
ALBERT, Henry Allan
AMY, Ross Gordon
ANDERSON, Gerald H.
ARKLEY, James F.
ARMSTRONG, James F.
BARKER, Julian Todd
BENNET, Alder Noel D.
BISHOP, John R. W.
BLOMGREN, W. Eugene
CAPSTICK,  Robert
CARLSON, Laurence J.
CASTLEY, Gordon Allan
CLASBY. Ralph W.
CLAYTON, John Edric
CONDIE, Kinley Elwin
COOPER, Robert G.
COX, Donald Frederick
CROSS, George B.
DAVENPORT, Lee N.
DAVIS, John Chester
DEWHIRST, Gordon H.
DEYONG, Paul Louis B.
DIXON, John C.
DOWNING, Charles J.
DRINKWATER, Barry K.
DUNLOP, Robert Keith
EAGLE, Bruce G.
ELSENER, L Frank
FERRY, David W.
FOOTE. W. Clinton
FORSTER, George W.
GODFREY. Peter T.
GOLD, Donald A.
GRAHAM, Robert C. S.
GREENING, John C.
HAMILTON, Bruce T.
HANSEN, W. H. Bruce
HENKE, Albert
HOOD, James McDonald
HUDSON, Robert
HUGHES, Ronald P.
HUNNINGS, Glenn Brian
HURST, Ronald E.
JOHNSON, Kenneth A.
JOHNSTON, E. Palmer
JOHNSTON, R. Laurence
JOHNSTON, Norma B.
JOHNSTON, Ronald M.
JONES, S. Randle
KENDALL, Thomas G.
KIRKLAND, Philip J.
KYSELA, Miroslav J.
LAZZAROTTO, Ernie E.
LINDSAY, T. Barrie
LINDSAY, Robert M.
LINN, Gerald Robert
LINTON, Gordon S.
LOCHHEAD, lan M.
LOGAN, Donald Hugh M.
LOSHUSAN, Keith A.
LYS, Roslow P.
MAHON, Kenneth Wm.
MAIR, Robert James
MANNING. Michael C.
McATEER, Kenneth D.
McBURNEY, J. Terrence
Second Year
239 240
McCALLUM, J. Donald
McCOURT, William
McEACHRAN, David J.
McKENZIE, lan G.
McNISH, Fay F.
MacTAGGART, Frank A.
MERRICK, Neil V.
MORFITT. George L.
MORISAWA, Kenneth M.
MOTT, Preston Sears
MULLIGAN, Kenneth D.
MUNCK, Jorgen Stampe
NAGLER, George I.
NEW, Christopher B.
OGAWA, Carlton S.
PALMER, Gary E.
PASNAK, Josephine M.
PAULSON, Gordon R.
PELLICANO, Marie R.
PETERS, John Ross
PETERSON, Carl
RACICH, John
RANDALL, Christopher
REINER, Richard R.
REYNOLDS, John J.
RICHARDS, Wayne L.
ROBINSON, George D.
ROVERS, Gerald John
ROY,  Richard  R.
RUBBRA,   F.   Dale
RYCKMAN, Stanley E.
SCHAFFER, Mary
SCHULTZ, O. Allan
SMITH, Christie Hugh
SMITH, Darrell G.
SMITH, James T.
SOLLOWY, Chas. Robert
SOMMERS, Montrose S.
STEWART, J. Neil
STUART, C. Allison
STUSIAK, Alexander T.
SUTHERLAND, T. Patrick
TARLING, Frank Bruce
THEED, Gary Weldon
THOMAS, Melvin H.
TOMLINSON, John  B.
TOYNBEE, Thomas A.
TREASURER,  R. Bernard
VALENTINE, C. Peter
VEITCH, John H.
WALLACE, Fraser G.
WALSH, William D.
WARREN, Charlotte L.
WASYLIK, Joseph W.
WASSON, Brian William
WATTS, Stuart B.
WEBBER, Eric S.
WEBSTER, J. Lindsay
WHITELAW, Hadden G.
WILD, Leonard E. J.
WILLIAMS, John C.
WOODS, David C.
YUILL, Harry H.
ANDERSON, Malcolm B.
ARMSTRONG, Wm. S.
BENDRODT, Erik Harold
BERTRAM, Donald J.
BORG, Ronald Peter
BROAD, Alan Edward
BUCHANAN, Ronald W.
CAMPBELL, David V.
CASTLE, Gary Charles
CLARKE, Betty Marion
CON, Billy CURRIE, James Edward
CONNELL. John Gavin
CROWTHER. John Wm. F.
DAVIS. Arthur Maurice
DAWSON. John Charters
DILWORTH. Dorothy A.
DIXON. Selma J.
DOIG, James lan
DONALDSON. Wm. Robert
ENG. David
ERICKSON, Keith R.
ESKO. Sandfrid I.
EZZY, Albert Roland
FARAC, Dusan A.
FAULKNER, Robert W.
FORSGREN, Norman
GILLIS. Dale B.
GIMPLE, Gordon Wm.
GLASPIE, Michael B.
GRIFFIN, William W.
HARSTONE, Campbell
HEATHER. Robin
HENDERSON. Matthew H.
HOLM, Arnold Lew
HORSMAN, James D.
HUGHES. Wm. Vernon
HUME. Peter Ernest
HURST. John N.
JACOB. Peter R. H.
JEFFERSON. Peter N.
JENKINSON, Wm. Graham
KENNEDY,  Maureen  I.
KILLICK, Ronald M.
KITOS. Ralph Martin
KOSTENCHUK. Michael
KRANE. Ruth J.
LANGSTAFF. John H.
LAVALLEE. Bernard C.
LEE, Kendrick James
LOGIE. John Dee
LOU, Poy Ronald
LUCAS, John Neil
MANN, James Gilmore
MARCHAK. William
McAllister. William b.
McARTHUR. John H.
McCULLOCH. Hugh John
McDERMID, John C.
McDONALD. Donald B.
MacKAY, Rayner John
McMILLAN, David H.
McQUEEN. Robert Wm.
MacSORLEY. Chas. Clare
MacTAGGART. Allan J.
MILLER. Harry
MILLER. Lawrence H.
MILLEY. Vernon  Robert
MISE. G. Tony
MITCHELL. Donald H.
OLIVER. Edward
POLLOCK. M. James
RAE. J. Douglas
RANDALL. Michael J. G.
RAYER. John
RIBARITS. William J.
RIOPEL. Chas. Richard
ROBERTSON.   Donald   Wm.
ROBERTSON. Gordon T.
ROBERTSON. John Harry
ROLFE. M. Havelock
ROSEN. Lawrence S.
SANDFORD, Keith V.
SAVAGE, John  Kenning
SCHUMACHER. Stanley S.
SHELLEY. Mary Ann
SHERRATT, James G. A.
SHIELDS. John Henry
241 SIMMS, Thomas B.
SMITH, Douglas C.
SMITH, Melvin H.
SMITH,  Robert James
SORENSEN, Keith Thos.
SPARKE. C. Lynee
STAUGHTON, Douglas V.
STEWART, Ronald K.
STOBBS,  Douglas Henry
SWEET. Donald Arthur
TAHARA, Michitaka
TERAKITA, Robert M.
THOMAS, Brian V.
THOMPSON. Elizabeth A.
TRIPP, Leighton O.
WATSON H. William C.
WEICK, Edward Ralph
WILLIAMS, C. Brian
WOLFE,  Isidor Morris
VAMAMOTO, Noboru
..•..
*€>    ••
Leggy Commercemen keep their balance
by half strangling each other while high-
stepping  at the  Commerce  Formal.
Come to the Gamel Cheerleader Moira
Crawford, Commerce I, enlivens the basketball promotion campaign in Mr.
Perkett's   Commerce  261   class.
Retailing techniques are observed by inquisitive Marketing students on a tour of
Woodwards,  Park  Royal.
242 Variety in Faculties
as
A lab instructor feeds
two gentle deer housed
by  the  Aggies.
Murray Joyce, Commerce and Teaching
student, teaches at a
city   school.
Two Science students
test the height of the
water in an hydraulics
lab.
An humane scientist
carefully feeds two
guinea   pigs.
Everyone studias in the
Library. Here it is in
a blaze of light as
students frantically
work   until   10   p.m. G. S. Allen,  Dean of the Faculty of Forestry.
THE Annual Banquet was the first major project
to be held by the Forestry Undergraduate Socie'y
this year. The guest speaker was Mr. E. C. Young,
Forest Economist for the Weyerhaueser Timber Co.
His topic was "Forest Industries Policy for the Future."
The fifteen delegates to the Annual Conclave of
the Association of Western Forest Clubs were the
first U.B.C. has ever sent. The delegates enlightened
the association, whose membership is made up of the
forest clubs of the universities on the west coast, as
to the method of running things "up north."
The Wood Technology department saw a change
when Mr. R. W. Kennedy replaced Mr. J. Wilson as
instructor and Dr. E. Anderson, head of Wood Technology in the New York School of Forestry, was a
most interesting guest lecturer during February,
March and April.
The publications staff of the Undergraduate Society
was busy with the Printing of the Forestry Annual,
the "U.B.C. Forester" and revising the handbook.
Again the faculty copped the spring blood drive
competition. The students also gave forestry talks to
high school students in Vancouver and the Fraser
Valley. The building of the Homecoming float, various
research projects, intramurals, and passing exams, all
helped to make an eventful year.
Faculty of FORESTRY
Crowded condition of the reading room could be due to the
presence of pretty librarian Barbara Thorns who Is more in demand
as a reference than any of the professors.
244 A wood technology lab in progress. These Third Year
students are making slides showing tangential, radial, and
cross sections of the wood samples.
A Foresters Glossary
Barber chair—something a faller avoids.
Boom man—powder monkey.
Bull cook—when oxen got too old for skidding logs
they used to wind up in the cookhouse. Their meat
was tough, and the cook, who was always blamed for
the poor fare, was relegated to a bed-making job.
Now all bed-makers are bull cooks.
Butt rigging—padding with which the high rigger
protects his tail-bone.
Cold deck—you deal yourself queens while someone
else has kings.
Diamond Lead—when a logger's girl friend asks
"Have you ever thought of getting married?"
Donkey puncher—in the old days when meat was
scarce, the engineer had to slaughter donkeys for the
cook. Those guys were so tough they could dispatch
the animal with one punch . . . hence donkey puncher.
Hang-up—this is what happens to poor cook.
Hot deck—when you deal yourself four aces three
times in a row.
Powder monkey—boom man.
Receding line—getting bald.
Turn—each chokerman takes his turn in attaching
chokers to the logs.
Whistle punk—according to the camp push this is
the only job a forestry gal is good for.
Instructor  It.  Kennedy offers Pat Jackson  some  help  in  his
study of wood  anatomy.
245 Forestry
246
ALDRED, Alan Harry
BARKER, John E.
BOYES, Alastair F.
COCKELL, Alan George
DRIEHUYZEN, Heinrich
FARENHOLZ, Alfred G.
FERGUSON, Dene Elair
FERRARI, John L.
FIELD. William J.
HARRIS, John W. E.
HASKINS, Peter S.
HAYNES. Noel Jonathan
HELLUM, Andreas Kare
HUME, Gordon Bruce
KAYLL, Albert James
LUDGATE, James Guy
LUKAS, Manfred C.
MAY, Gordon Stewart
MacDONALD, John A.
NEILSON, Bruce G.
PEERS, C. R. Laurence
PRICE, Terrance Roger
QUINLAN, Edwin James
REID, Robert James
RICHARDSON, Jerry R.
RONNINGEN, Rolf O.
SMEELE, Franciscus J.
TAYLOR, David Earl F.
TUOMALA, Malrice F.
VANCE, William  R.
VERCHERE, David G.
WEBBER,   Garnet  W.
WILKINS, Michael J.
WILUAMSON. C. Robert
WOFFENDEN, Bill M.
ATKINSON, R. Bruce
BROOKE, Robert C.
HANSEN, Norman W.
HOPLAND, Roy C.
JANSSEN, Willem  P.
JOY, Kerry Robt. L.
JURAZS, Peter Ernest
LITTLE, David Bell
MARTIN, William F.
NICHOL, John
PETERSON, Everett B.
PHILLIPS, John
RENSHAW, L. Francis
RICHARDS.  George  R.
RICHMOND, Anthony E.
ROBERTSON, John Keith
SHARP, Peter M.
STROMBERG, Ronald J.
BELL, MARCUS A. M.
DAVIDSON, John G. N.
DEVITT, W. John Bruce
EIDSVIK, Harlod  K.
GILBERT, Philip G.
HINDLEY, Earle W.
JACKSON. James K.
JEANES, Trevor G.
KENNEDY, Larry L.
LITTLETON, Dennis G.
LOMAN, August A. McLELLAN, John F.
MEAGHER, Michael D.
MUNRO, R. Neil
NYLAND, Edo
PIGEON, Henri Joseph
PRINGLE, Roderick C.
RICHARDS, Douglas P.
SAVOLA, Raymond A.
SMITH, Richard B.
SMYTH, Neil Patrick
VALG. Leonid
WINKWORTH, Alfred V.
.**».
••••*
Finding themselves short of storage
space, the foresters recently built
themselves a desk. Giving their stamp
of approval to the finished product
are  Ez  Preus and  Dick Smith.
Heading an active executive are
foresters Ray Savola, Trevor Jeanes,
Bruce Atkinson, Bruce Gourlay, W.
Pearson, L. Wallace, Paul Brett in
the back row and Ron Bicknell, Pete
Pringle, president Ez Preus, Dick
Smith,   Mike   Meagher  in   front.
247 Before and After?? How the finished product originates is demonstrated by Alice Husband, Diane Alsbury, Joan Mclvor, Phylis
Weidrick,   Sheila   Smith   and   Jane  Wooliams.
Faculty of HOMh
Miss Charlotte  S.   Black,   Director of the  School  of  Home
Economics.
THE Home Economics Faculty started off a busy
year with a box-supper for the first year students. In
the Homecoming Parade a "Tea Cup" football float
was entered to support the queen candidate, Annette
Hrehorka. The fall scene was highlighted by an exchange with pharmacy. The "Home-Wreckers" football team upheld their supremacy over the nurses in
their shut-out game for the Engineer's March of Dimes
campaign. It was undecided whether American or
Canadian football was being played so the three
touchdown score was set at I6I/2-O. On the same day
a Chinese auction was held for home-economics donated pies to be "given to" council members.
The spring formal, "Moonlight Sonata" was especially successful due to a pep meet featuring skits and
songs from all four years and parties before and after
248 *  J'] I s&*>
IKS (7>^m^s
Who's the artist in the crowd?  Is this the way they decorate the
new  Home  Management  building?
ECONOMICS
The model looks perfectly confident that her dress will be finished
for the Home Ec formal in February. It certainly should be with so
many  industrious  master-minds  at  work.
the dance. This years exchange with the Engineers
was on a French theme, with both faculties displaying
their talents in a French mural painting.
This successful year was largely due to the efforts
of the Undergraduate Society executive. It consisted
of Audrey Dieno, President, Maxine Nelson, Vice-
President, Jean Parmley, Secretary, Mrs. Vyvyan Bradford, Treasurer, and committee chairmen, Sue Rae,
Sue Talbot, Joan Orton,  and Joan  Mclvor.
On a more serious side, the 13th year of the School
of Home Economics was marked by the opening of
the new Home Management House. This will enable
fourth year girls to practice their past years training
in ideal surroundings. At present, the staff are still
planning and workng to finish the interior of the house.
249
l^^mmmmm
■■V      *    ^L>                 ImWmm
id
\
l       mmM
MmmW'^
ear   '
tCZ        rM5y M
**                   ' "mmSSm^ d
r     •'SH^H
,^-
PI
mm
\\m^m LmJ
mV         '
BJJJJJF «•.   ,
PjjT i
kT> '
1  - > •   '
IN * ' ■
sm       *'■ V   "-  "
L^L*JJJJJJaW
■*         v.
m
1 w
JMk.
mffi
mp*
^1 Home Economics
250
ABERNETHY, Dianne
ALPEN, Marna D.
ANDERSON, Cynthia M.
ARMSTRONG, Ariel Annne
ATKINSON, Frances C.
BERKEY, Sherrolyn R.
BERTS, Joan A.
BOURNE, Carol Adair
CARRUTHERS, Baibara J.
COHEN, Natalie
CREELMAN,   Patricia   A.
CUBITT, J. Patricia H.
DICKINSON, Noreen C.
ETHERINGTON,  Donalda
FALL, Joephine M.
FICHTNER, Avis Joy
FLACK, Judith Linnie
FORBERG,  Myrtle  Rae
FOX, Jocelyn Wendy
IKUTA, Noriko
JACOBSEN, Joan Martha
JAMES, Juanita Lily
KENNEDY. Patricia D.
KOLLE, Brenda Valerie
LAIDMAN, P. Ruth A.
LENNOX. Joan Agnes
LOUIE. Shirley B.
MAIER, Anneliese
MARSTON. Rosalie
MASSEY, Norma Anne
MACEACHERN, Diane F.
MCKEE, Roberta E.
MCKENZIE, M. Gail
MOORE, Jacquelynn C.
MURPHY, Karen Maurine
OSBORNE, Verna Alice
OVERHILL, Patricia J.
FALLOT, Mary Jean
PARFITT, N. Marilyn
PERKINS, E. Lucinda
RADATZKE, Joyce Norma
ROSE, Marie Eleanor
ROUTLIFFE, J. Anne
RUHL, Alice Marie
RUMEN, Olga
SABELL, Karel
SCHELSTRAETE A. B.
SHEEPWASH,  Y.   Marilynn
SHIMIZU, Reiko
TAIPALUS. Diana A.
TAMAKI, Ruth Seiko
VEDSOE, Anna Ingeborg
WRIGHT, Sheelah L
YOUNG.   Margaret  Ann
ALTWASSER, Lynda M.
ANDERSON, Beverly E.
ARDEN.   Sharel
ASKEW, Joann
ATEN, Edwina Mary
BERRY, Joan N.
BIDDLE, Ann D.
CALPER, Joan Sheila
CHRISTIE, Donna M.
CIRIANI, Eda Maria
COHEN, Sandra CONN, Joan Marilyn
CRAIG, Anita E.
ETHERINGTON, Sandra A.
GEE, Alice
GROCOCK, E. Diane
HAAHTI, Miriam H. E.
HESLOP, Anna Marion
HICKS, Luriann
HOLMAN, Shirleyan
HOMOLA, Lesia
HREHORKA,   Annetta  J
HULME,  Patricia  E.
LESCISIN, Joyce B.
LINDSAY, Eleanor Mae
MARRION. Nancy L.
MARTIN. Lois P.
MASKOW, May L.
MATSON,  Lorraine A. K.
MINSHALL, Marilyn J.
MUTRIE, Dorothy J.
MYRON, Christeen H.
OVANS, S. Marilyn
PERDUE, Aileen J.
PETERSON, Mae D. P.
POTTER, Jean M.
POUND, F. Jacqueline
RITHIE, Ann L.
SETER, Lorna A.
SNEATH, Darcy A.
THOM, Diana R.
VIEL, Barbara May
YUAN,  Josephine  Chueh
BROWN, Bonnb E.
CLEASBY,  Barbara A.
DAEM, Clara N.
DALY, M. Georgina
FERGUSSON,  Geraldine
GO UGH, Sylvia  M.
GROVE, Glenda M.
HENRY, June M.
LAPWORTH, Norma Rae
MCINTYRE,  Mollie C.
MOIR, Margaret Jean
MURPHY, Elaine A.
MURRAY, Kathleen A.
NELSON, M. Maxine
PARMLEY, M. Jean
READER, Dorothy C.
SHERRY, Margaret Jean
VENABLES, Barbara J.
WEBSTER, Lynn R.
251 Faculty of LAW
LAW students were the leaders in varied facets of
campus life this year. Third year student Ron
Bray presided over the AMS and his successor, Don
Jabour, is a fellow future lawyer. This versatile group
also contributed Editor-in-Chief, Stan Beck, athelticj
director, Bob Hutchison and Al Thackray who supervised all campus club activities.
Over 200 students enjoyed the most beautiful
building and view on the campus. Their academic
activities include arguing two moot courts in their first
and second years and judging one in their final year.
Third year students have the option of arguing a moot
before downtown lawyers or contributing an article
to the faculty publication, "Legal Notes."
This periodical is the official annual publication of
the Law School and is listed in "World Index of Legal
Periodicals" as one of the three Canadian legal magazines. Its circulation of over 700 is international in
scope. Editor, Jim Mclntyre, hopes that it will expand
into a quarterly issue in the near future. Also working
on the editorial board are Vol Nordman, Bud Hollin-
drake, Don Paterson, Mike Giroday, and Morris Huberman.
Lay students also played a prominent part in campus
debating. John Spencer, a third year student, was
McGowan Cup Debating Club president. He and John
Green comprised part of the team which represented
the University in the Cup finals.
On the social side the faculty held its annual
Hallowe'en Dance and the Law Ball. The students in
the skit this year held a Royal Commission investigating alleged abuses in the Law School. Some of the
witnesses called were Profs. Toad, Charlie Lauterpacht,
Threnody and Dean Custer. The latter, however, was
not available as he had shortly before fled across the
border and therefore could not be subpoenaed. It was
rumoured that he had obtained employment in Massachusetts. Prof. Threnody also gave an interesting dis-
sertion on his Kennedian Bar Revue.
All these activities were conducted under the auspices of the Law Undergraduate Society executive
which consisted of President, Stuart Clyne, Vice-
President, Duncan Shaw, Treasurer, Chuck Lew, Secretary, Keith Liddle, and Representatives, Hamish
Cameron, Joe Cvetkovich and Lucien Gallinari.
Acting  Dean  of  Law  M.  M.  Mclntyre
One of the outstanding buildings on campus,
the Law library looks out on beautiful Howe
Sound. The windows seem to be taken full
advantage  of. Taking advantage of facilities
in the modern Law Library
are: Malcolm Wickson, Ren-
dina Hossie, R. J. Jephson,
W. M. Soule. Behind the
counter is Rafe Mair. Note
no  charge  for the  Ink.
Future lawyers? They should
win their case with this approach. The "Joint and Several Tort Teasers" are, ieft
to right, Brian Williams, Alex
Robertson, Don Broad, Hal
Hallet, Don Paterson, and Bob
Guile.
m
ft
Space, light and atmosphere
combine to make the Law
library a popular place for
study. Looking industrious are,
left to right, Stu Cline, President of the Law faculty,
Jacques Barbeau, Bob Hutchison and Ivor Donald, House
Committee   Chairman.
*t^ 254
ABRAMS, Kenneth Don
ALLAN, D. Victor
AU KENG TONG
BABIE, Theodore  L.
BECK, Stanley Martin
BECKER, Alec Joseph
BIRKETT, T. Peter
BRAMMALL, H. Robin
BRAWNER, Kenneth L.
BROAD, Donald A.
BRUK, Bosnic John
BURKE, Kenneth Lloyd
BUSH,  Patrick George S.
CAMPBELL, Colin J.
CHESS, Martin R.
CHURCHMAN, Vernon  G.
CLARK, Wesley W. L
CORBOULD, Brian  B.
CORBETT, Peter G. P.
COX, Kenneth B.
CRAIG, Ronald S.
CROSATO, Reno Frank
DELMAS, C. Gwendolyn
DIAMOND, Charles
BROZDZIK, Charles A.
EDWARDS, Jack L T.
ERICKSON, Johann
FASHOWAY, Joseph
FREEMAN, Larry Aser
FRIESEN, Nick John
FYFE, William George
GALLINARI, Lucien A.
GERONAZZO, Danny
GREEN, John W.
GROBERMAN, Herbert
HALLATT,  Halet  F.
HENDERSON, Duncan Lee
HILL, Frederick R. L.
HORSEY, Edward F.
HUBERMAN, Morris
HUBERMAN, Samuel M.
HUSBAND, John  Ross
JABOUR, Donald Essey
JONSSON, Carl  Roland
KENNEY, J. Harold
KIRCHNER, David C.
KIRWAN,   John   Michael
KROLL, Gustav R. R.
KUEBER,  Philip Thomas
LAMB, Kenneth B.
LAMBERT, John Douglas
LAMBERT, C. B.
LECKIE, W. Merrill
LEE, Jack
LINDSAY, Robert B. N.
LONG, Ralph
LONGSTAFFE, J. Ronald
LOOMER, Herbert Myer
MILLAR, Hugh Alfred
MILLER, David M.
MONTAINE, Lome A.
MORELLI, Rudoplh
NEIL, R. Cleveland
NELSON, Lome Thomas
NUTTALL, David S. C.
PAGET, James F. Noel
PETRUNIA, John
PETRASUK,  Peter
PUHACH, Michael S.
REED, George Walter
ROGERS, James Wallace
ROSBOROUGH, Frank S.
ROSS, James DougUs SCHLIZIO, Kristine
SHRUM, Gordon B.
SUIKER, M. Heber
THACKRAY, Allan D.
TOPHAM, Lome White.
WELCH,  John   Stephen
WHELEN, G. Edward
WILLIAMS. Bryan
WOOSTER, Anthony King
^
/' d v.
••..
■•••••■
ANDERSON,   Michael   E.
BADOVINAC, George
BRAIS, Helene
CANT,  Eric George D.
CARRUTHERS, Kenneth B.
CHRISTENSEN, William F.
DENT,  Norman  Gareth
DONEGANI, Francis T.
EDWARDSON, Alfred M.
ESSELMONT, William James
ESSON, William Arthur
GIRODAY, Michael R. C.
GREBSKI, Edward S.
HUDSON, Ralph Edward
KIRSTIUK. Julian
LECOVIN, Gerald
LIDDLE, Laurie Keith
LOUGHEED, William E
MANNING,  Mervyn
MCCARTHY John L.
MacDONALD, James C.
McFARLANE, Gordon A.
MaclNTYRE, James M.
NEELY,  Gerald  A.
NORDMAN, Volmar
NORRIS, MacAulay C.
NYACK, Kenneth L.
O'ROURKE, William Garry
PATERSON, Donald Hugh
PIPELLA, Edward S.
PROMISLOW, Barry J.
REMESZ, Louis Conrad
ROBERTSON, Alexander
SCHERF, Norman H.
SCHULTZ, Ronald F.
STARK, Marvin
STEEL,  May
THOMSON, Gordon W.
TINKER,  Robert Percy
WALDEN, Adelene M.
WHITE, Alton Harry
WHITLEY, W. Edward
Second Year
255 Faculty o;
Relaxing? What's this?
Well, I guess they have
lo once  in  a  while.
THIS year, the Medical Faculty, with 280 members,
can boast of their third graduating class since the
founding of the school at U.B.C. in 1950. With most
of their time understandably taken up with studying,
Med students still managed to spend an amazing number of hours playing football (?) on the Main Mall
boulevard as well as supporting ther annual smoker and
the Medical Ball in March.
For all Med students the "Great News" is the gradual formaton of plans for two new medical buildings;
one to be built on the campus and the other near the
Vancouver General  Hospital.   The prospect of these
new facilities are even more interesting to students in
their first few years of study as they may be ready for
use before the Doctors-to-be graduate.
The Medical Faculty suffered a regrettable loss this
year with the resignation of Dr. M. M. Weaver, Dean
of U.B.C.'s Faculty of Medicine for the past six years.
Dr. Weaver has played a large part in organizing our
Medical school as well as promoting medical education
in B. C. and throughout Canada. He will remain a
teaching member of the staff and Dr. Rocke Robertson,
head of the Department of Surgery, will carry on until
a new Dean is appointed.
Learning   the  techniques  involved   in  operating   an   anesthetic   machine
are  these   Interns  down  at  the  General.
Dr.    M.    M.   Weaver,    former    Dean    of
U.B.C.'s  Faculty  of Medicine.
256 MEDICINE
Taking their class in the
Pathology Lab are Med
students Peggy Andreen,
Dave Hastings, Gil Middleton, Peter Grantham
and John  Hunt,
An architect's drawing of
the new Medical Building
to be built near the Vancouver General Hospital,
by Berick, Pratt & Thompson, the University architects.
Studying like mad (?) at
home are Gil Middleton,
President, Second Year
Medicine, and Warren
Cunningham, also in Second   Year.
257 Medicine
ARCHER, Leonard T.
BARKER, Arthur J.
BARNES, Lome R.
BELL, Henry Michael
BIRCH. John Robert
BOXER. Lavie
BREEN, Harvey
BRUEHLER. Gustav
BRYDON, Alan W. B.
CLEMENT, Douglas
COOKE, Roland Harvey
COWLEY. Marion V.
CRAWFORD. Michael A. H.
CUBBAGE, John Stanley
DALES. Michael
FAIRBAIRN. Robert H.
FENTON, Lawrence G.
GLUCKSMAN. Myron L.
GOERTZ. Edwin Peter
GORDON, Robert Bruce
GRIERSON, F. Joan
HALTALIN, Kenneth C.
HANSLIP, Arthur R.
HARDER, David H.
HEINRICHS, Erwin
HORN, Akira
JAMIESON. James D.
KALMOKOFF, Donald M.
KARME. Alan Brian
KROPINAK, Matthew Roy
LANGER, Max Michael
LAU, Sylvia Shiu Wai
LEUNG, Franklin C.
MADILL, N. Stewart
MELNYK, Clifford S.
METCALF. George R.
MILNE, Glenn Davis
MITCHELL, C. Lorna Ann
MITCHELL, Peter James
MORRISON, Jack Hilton
MORROW. Kenneth A.
PAGE. Roger Hubert V.
PRICE, George Edmund
ROGERS. Roger Hayward
SCHOENLE. June E.
SIGAL, Cecil
SMITH, Glenn William
STALEY, Norman E.
STEINSON. E. Bruce
THIESSEN, Nichola
THOMAS, William D. S
TILSER, George Jiri
TODD, Adrienne
VALLIS, Derek George
WEIR. Mervyn Clarice
WHITTAKER. David Neil
WICKHAM. Thomas
YOUNG, Andrew Bryson
ALLAN. Barbara Muir
ANDREEN, Peggy    Lou E.
BANNO, Masakazu Pat
BENNETT, Richard B.
BIELY, George Gordon
BRUM WELL, harles A.
BURGOYNE, Bud R.
BURTON, Jeffery D.
CHAN, Eugene John
COOPLAND, Ashley T.
CUNNINGHAM, Warren J. ENTA. Tom
FARQUHAR, Donald Jas.
FORSENG, Evan Gerald
GOODALL, Roger G.
GRANTHAM. Peter Robt.
HALAK, Joseph
HASTINGS, David Eric
HEINRICHS, Peter D.
HUNT. John E.
JANZ. Leslie Blake
JOHNSON, John R.
JOHNSTON, John D. H.
KONRAD, Daniel B.
KONG, Glen Paul W.
MARITS, Maldus
MARTINEK, Helena
McGEER, Patrick L
MacGREGOR, Arthur Jos.
MEEKER, Henry demons
MIDDLETON. Arthur G.
MITAREWSKI, Walter Wm.
NNUBIA. Anadu
RAVARIS. Charles L.
RYAN, Donald Wm.
SHERRIN, Darrell A.
SMILLIE, Howard A. G.
SMITH, Verne Paterson
SO, Yan Po
SOOKOCHOFF,   Michael
STEWART, Burton M. Ann
TUPLING, George D.
WEBBER, William A.
WOODWARD, John B.
BASTED, Robert M.
BRUMMITT, John R.
CHRISTIAN. Maynard S.
CLARK, Michael D.
COSGROVE, Theodore J.
COUSINS, Jame Aylmer
DAWKINS. Oswald S.
FINNEMORE, Brian I.
FLATHER, Barrie C.
FORBES, Francis D.
FREDERICKON. John M.
GILLANDERS, David A.
GOLDBLOOM, Theodore
HAKISTIAN. Robert W.
HARDWICK, David F.
HOSSIE. Barbara  E.
MATHESON. Donald C.
MacDONALD. A. Edward
MURAKMI, Ernest K.
RANGER, Agnes Betty L.
STEWART. Donald W.
STRANG. Robert lan
SUTHERLAND. Roy A.
SYMONDS, John Gary
TAM, Ennio Andrea
TAN, Eng Seng
TCHERKEZOFF, Alexandr
TURNBULL, lan Marr
WHEELER. John S.
WILBEE, G. Stanley
259 The Nurses' Football
team looks happy even
though they |ust losl
a close battle against
the "Home-Wreckers"
1454 to 0. Maybe it
was the weather—after
all,   it   snowed.
Director of the School
of Nursing, Miss H.
Evelyn   Mallory.
School
THE School of Nursing is composed of students
both on campus and at the Vancouver General
Hospital. Under the capable leadership of Marion
Smith, the potential and past graduate "Florence
Nightingales" are banded together by the Nursing
Undergraduate Society which holds four meetings
yearly at the General Hospital.
Nursing student Rosemary
Brook looks suspiciously healthy as she and her classmates
learn about the proper bedside manner. What a way to
take classes—lying downl Don't
let the Ubyssey hear about it
—they might support the
idea.
260 The newly-capped
second year students pose for the
camera. These
students now reside at the Vancouver General Hospital. We bet they're
not always so angelic!
The Nurses always
get their manl Here
Public Health Nurses Irene Fairley
and Diane Richardson "persuade"
engineer Ken Van
Sacker into giving
a pint of blood
during the Fall
Blood   Drive.
SIURSING
At U.B.C. the nurses obtained an honourable mention for their float in this year's Homecoming Parade
and Lily Dong, the Applied Science candidate, was
crowned Homecoming Queen. Later in November
the annual Home Economics-Nurses football game
was played in aid of the March of Dimes. The Nurses
also had an active part in ail intramural sports and
wound up the year with a banquet.
Marion Smith, fifth
year nurse, is pulling apart Mr.
Chase for the ben-
efit of first year
students Joan Ran-
dall, Barbara Mac-
Kenxie, Ann Steele,
Sally Purvis and
Helen Buchanan
who eagerly take
notes.
267 Nursing
ANDREWS, Beth
ASPOL, Reta M.
BECK, Elizabeth M.
BENNETT, Nancy L.
BISHOP, Diana J.
BOUGHTON, Alison J.
BUCHANAN, Helen H.
CARPENTER, Janet  F.
COPEMAN, E. Ann M.
DARCOVICH, Olga
DAY, F. Ann F.
DERRICK,  Ethel Agnes
DHILLON, K. Kulmindai
FLINN, Brenda J.
GEDDES, Beatrice Ann
GIEGERICH, Daryl J.
GODFREY, Penelope A.
GUTTORMSSON, Norma C.
HAMBROOK, Rosemary
HOBBS, Dorothy M.
KENT,  Margaret A.
LEASK, Maralyn
LOREE, Alixe
McDONALD, Joan A.
MacDONALD, Sheila M.
MacKENZIE, Barbara J.
McRAE, Margaret Ann
MOHR, Beverley D.
MONTGOMERY, Mitzi I.
MORRISON. Christine A.
MUIR, Marion  May
PARKER, Phyllis Mary
PRICE, Rosemary Ann
PURVIS, Sally J.
RANDALL, B. Joan
RICHMOND, Sally P.
ROBERTSON,  Kathleen
STEELE, Winifred Ann
SULLIVAN, E. Maureen
TAKAHASHI, Kaiuko
THOMSON, M. Noreen
VARAH, Elaine D.
WARD, Eleanor
WESTWICK, Irene
WOOD,  Marilynn Jean
WOOLEY, Margaret E.
262 ANTONENKO, Irene J.
BARLOW, Hazel
COSTERTON, Hilda
DENBY, Vera Joyce
DOBBIE, Edna May
DONALD, Carol  Evelyn
ELCOX, Kathleen Mary
FAIRLEY, Irene Edna
HAMILTON, Louise E.
HOPKINS, Betty M.
HORROCKS, Mona June
HULLAND, Esther G.
JAMIESON, Elizabeth F.
PENNY, Elizabeth M.
LOWEN, Bertha
LEA, Marion Jane
RAWLINGS, Eleanor E.
RICHARDSON, Diane H.
RORKE, Joan Alicia
SARGENT, Thiera
SIEFFERT, Thelma H.
SWEID,  Helen  Doreen
VINGE, Dorothy Ruth
WATTS, Mrs. Jean I.
WEBB, Lucinda Emma
Win,  Mrs. Irene  M.
WOLF, Eva Belle
WRAY, Myrtle Helen
Diploma
Nursing £
.• •.
•••
Ralph Sultan introduces these lovely nurses-
Sylvia Macintosh, Jean Francis, Lois Herd,
Margaret Hebron, Jean Rickson, and Carol
Partridge—at the Engineers1 ball. The girls
practised many hours at their residence at the
Vancouver General Hospital before presenting
their delicious dance to fellow sciencemen.
263 Pharmacy students  get  practical  experience  in  the  model  dispensary  which   is  fitted  out   like  the  average  drugstore.   Here   Don   Nolan   types
prescriptions while  Pete  Janiewick  selects the  pills.  Janice  Woodsworth  carefully mixes  liquids as Ken  McDonald takes orders over the  phone.
Faculty of PHARMACY
Dean  A.  W.  Matthews,  head  of the  Pharmacy  faculty.
THE Faculty of Pharmacy is situated in the east
wing of the Biological Sciences and Pharmacy
building. Here may be found, in addition to classrooms
and offices, a Model Dispensary, Museum, and laboratory facilities for instruction in Prescription Compounding, Pharmaceutical Chemistry, and Manufacturing
Pharmacy.
Dean A. W. Matthews is assisted by Professors F. A.
Morrison, J. E. Halliday, T. H. Brown, and G. A.
Groves who has returned this year after completing his
graduate studies at the University of Wisconsin. New
to the faculty this session are Dr. S. K. Sim of Hong
Kong and the University of Washington, and D. A.
Denholm, a 1951 U.B.C. graduate.
264 Under the leadership of Gordon Davies, the one
hundred and thirty-five members of the Pharmacy
Undergraduate Society (P.H.U.S.) have had a very
active year. General meetings were held bi-weekly
where the agenda included business, films, speakers,
and discussions. P.H.U.S. projects included the installation of lockers in the building. Highlights of the
social affairs were an Opening Reception at which the
faculty was introduced, scholastic awards were presented, and students became better acquainted. This
was followed by a Men's Stag and Women's Tea. On
October 21, a very successful Mixer was held with
students of each year providing the entertainment. The
Basketball Bounce in January and the Pharmacy Graduation Ball in March rounded out the social year.
The Homecoming Parade was most successful for
Pharmacy as their cellophane-covered float took first
prize to win the trophy. Homecoming Queen candidate
was Marlene Henderson.
The average day in the dispensary lab. Fourth year students John
Davies, Maurice Cunningham, and Brian Little are making up various
pharmaceutical   products.
The "fair sex" in the form of Gwen Leong and Betty Mulla show Gorden Davies, president of
P.U.S., the techniques of a good pharmacist. Not to be left out is Maurice Cunningham who leans
over the counter to  see the  latest  concoction.
1
-  i
1
1
/   Iff    ; )M
I -Bvi Wm
[   vaMetf   fmmmmW Jlm-L-                                     '^Sm*Am\m\
mj!m^dir.
■
:J*i
-    , ■
-1 - if
Mil
1    1   J   !
—'1 ■■"■' i!
k*:       1 >
mwL s
dAr     ■■.-       a
m**^^~\.        -    LaVaVJeE-^^
"J' ■    "^
z v* i > <s
8P fir**C
• * ■ w
■tit
mmV    '-
*
/ ■*++%£.     ^W   j
265 Pharmacy
266
ANDERSON, Paul R.
BELL, A. Russell
BITNERS, Igor I.
BRUCE, Patricia A.
BURNSTEIN,   Mitchell
BYE, Noel H.
CALDWELL,  lan  Carl
CIARNIELLO, Dominic
DE BOURCIER, David J.
EMSLEY, Marilyn D.
FEVANG. Loroy C
FRIESEN, Abram Jacob
GRAHAM, Jean
HASSAN, Mervyn Leslie
HENDERSON,  Marlene
HORNOSTY,  Roy Walter
HUNDVIK. Rolf
INNES, George C
KIHARA, Shiro
KORNITSKY, Joseph R.
KRANGLE,  Gerald  B.
KUSS, William
LANGILLE, Donald L
MCDONALD, John T.
MCMILLAN, D. Bruce
MORRIS, Lynn Roger
PATTY, John M. V.
RATZLAFF. Elmer H.
ROCK, Clifford Arthur
ROSS, Donald William
RYZUK, Zona Ann
SHAW, George T.
STEARMAN. Hobart F.
STEIN, Ronald L.
STIFFE, Shirley Jean
SWANSON, James Donald
SWINGLER, Sydney C
THOMPSON,  Douglas  L
UNDERHILL. Mark Alan
WARKENTIN. Ruth M.
WISE, Leonard M.
BAKER, Stanley B.
BAMBER, Vernon F.
BECK, Kenneth W.
BERDUSCO, John  Peter
BERGER, Florence
BURNETT, Patricia A.
CHONG, Ronald
DEZELL, Clifford J. G.
DIDCOTT, Phillip R.
FALK, Jack N.
FINDLAY, Llyod E.
FORTIN, Leo Neil
FRASER, Paul Peter
FRENCH,  lan Wilfred
FYFE, John  Stanley
JONAS, Richard E. E.
KILVERT. James L
LIM, Wah Kwai
LEE, Thomas Gin
MACCROSTIE. Hugh Wm. H.
MACKAY,  Marilyn  Karen
MOODY, Wm.  Murdith
MORRIS, Gerald David
MUKAI. Aster A.
NETHERTON. M.  Evanne NICKOLS, C. Edmund
NIELSEN, Shirley M.
OSBORNE, Harold E.
POPE, Audrey E.
PORTE, Robert Y.
ROSENBAUM,  Minnie
REVELL, Margaret Rose
SILBER, Jeanette
SIMOES, Louis
SIMONSON, Eric J.
STEVENSON, Roberta C.
STEWART, David D.
WATSON, Trevor M.
WONG, Allan H.
WRIGHTMAN, Gordon  M.
YOUNG, James S.
Top: Murry Dykeman and Ozzie Levag watch the manufacture of
pharmaceutical organic chemicals by Gordon Davies, who is partly
hidden  by the  elaborate apparatus.
Bottom: Pride of the Pharmacy Faculty is this float with which they
won first prize in the  1955 Homecoming  Parade. Home of Physical  Ed majors and scene of many basketball games,
the  War   Memorial   Gymnasium.
School of
PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Director   of  the   School   of   Physical   Education,
Robert   F.  Osborne.
P E.U.S., an active undergrad society, has bi-weekly
meetings which have been high-lighted by special
speakers and films on various aspects of the Physical
Education profession. High standing in the intramurals of P.E. teams may be attributed to the extra
sleep that many members obtain in the comfortable
common room.
Socially, the athletes had many successful times.
The "Hardtimes Hoedown" featured entertainment by
an "All-Girl Can-Can" chorus line, two impromptu
comedians from "down-under," and a song and
dance number by staff member, Doug Whittle. The
Graduation Banquet was held in March this year.
268 H|R^> jflkj
rw vbmwmhlJ
Lt fll       Ibv ■
■Vjefl LV  a^^H L^Lw.
sOL^^
Ambitious   P.E.  students  this  year  sponsored  the   Inter-High  Swim
meet.   Here   we   see   the   officials   busy   timing   the   participants.
A human totem pole is formed by Bill Smith, Gary Sinclair,
Fred Roots, and John Mann at the top. Pretty easy say
these strong,  supple athletes.
Staff of the department has seen many changes.
Frank Gnup, who has done so well with the 'Birds'
football team, Peter Mullins, who coached the Braves
Basketball Team to the B.C. championships, and Bob
Hindmarck, a recent U.BC. graduate, who took over
intramurals and helped coach football, are this year's
additions to the men's staff. Miss Pat Montgomery,
Miss Alice Trevis, and Miss Eckert are recent acquisitions of the women's staff.
"Bow to your partners, now your corners" is
the call as U.B.C.'s female P.E. students gracefully partake in the Folk Dancing Class.
269 Physical Ed.
270
AIKEN, Leslie Wayne S.
ANZULOVICH, Melko
ASHBY, Marilyn D. O
BLACKABY,  R. William
BUCHANAN, James A.
CLOGHESY, Patricia J.
ELLIOTT, William Roy
ELLWOOD, Thomas G.
GORDON, Ann Shirley B.
HARPER, Barbara Jean
JAHENY,  Kenneth Earl
KNOWLES, Gerald A.
KROPP, Frederick V.
McCALLUM, Charles D.
MURPHY, M. Lorraine
NINKOVIC, Milan John
PEDERSEN, Edward P.
REDFORD, John A.
SADLER, Keith R. P.
SCOTT, Sandra H. L
SHEPARD, Jean  M.
SHORE, Donald J. B.
SPILLER, Aiden E.
TOMLINSON, B. Jane
TUTTLE, Laurie W.
WONG, Kareen B.
Third Year
BLACKABY, Joseph A.
BRABANT, Alan  Francis
BRIDGES, Lois Eleanor
BURGESS, Arthur C
CARTER, John Howard
COOPER, Violet M.
DEAN, Elizabeth A. I.
DOUGLAS, Marion Joyce
GRAY, Gerald E.
GREGORY, Dale E.
HAMILTON, Frank M.
HAMILTON, James E.
KARRAS, E. Herbert
KEITH-MURRAY, Marnie
MATOVIC, Joseph F.
McDONALD, Michael
MACKAY, Malcolm C.
MACKAY, Graeme M.
MILNE, David R. W.
MULLIN, Jerrold D.
POWELL, Howard Secord
PRICE. John David T.
RUSSELL, J. Wallace
SARICH, George
SCANTLAND, James G.
SHARP, Thelma L
STAFFORD, Barbara I.
THOMPSON, L. Maureen
TOPORCHAK, Lila C.
TOWERS, J. Ryan
WALMSLEY, Gordon I.
WESTON, Frances E.
BUKER, Beverley Joan
DAVIES, Gordon S.
GREEN, Winford F. H.
HEAL, Louise M. HOLT, Robert W.
HUGHES, Clive R.
HUNT, Edmund Arthur
KING, Alan John C.
MANN, John R. M.
MCCORMACK, John A.
MCKELLAR, James Robt.
MELVILLE, William L.
MINETTE, June M.
MORRIS, Glenda Wynne
ROSS, E. C. Joan
SHARP,   Mary J.
SMITH, Patricia
SMITH, William
VAN ACKEREN. Joan L. R.
YASUI, Roy Yoshio
.•••
•••
Fighting   for   possession   of  that   elusive   ball,   two   determined
stick-wielders    battle    during    an    outside    recreation    period.
"We   can  tumble  too",   say  female   P.E.  majors  Stevie   Kent  and
Diane  Somerville.  Shirley Croswell  is holding.
271 THE 1955-56 year at the school of Social Work has
been notable for one thing: a beginning effort by
the students to participate in campus affairs and to
make themselves known. For many years the social
workers have long been a forgotten race in university
life.
In addition, as part of the university program, first
year student social workers spend two days working in
a downtown social agency while second year students
spend three days there.
For the first time the school has published an edition
of the Ubyssey, showing an active gain in interest of
life at university.
The student executive working hard for the recognition of the faculty are: President, Don Bingham; Vice-
President, Eugene Raiom; Secretary, llene King;
Treasurer,  Dolena  MacKinnon.
Caught in one of their rare few moments on the campus
is this group of Social Workers. Pictured from left to right
are: A. Furnass, C. Carlisle, Mrs. Esau, B. Whaff, D. Lugtig,
W. Lademan, E. Rheaume, D. Mckinnon, D. Bingham,
I. King.
School of SOCIAL WORK
Heading the industrious School of Social Work
is the  Director,  Miss  Marjorie J.  Smith.
A   home   away  from   home  is  what  the  Social   Work   Building   offers  to   her  students.
^^^^mMmUK^^^^^MIBL\WSmmm^^Kfmmmmmmmmmmmm\ ALDEN, Rosemary Selma
ANGEL, Jerome Harvey
BAUMONT, Lloyd W.
BOON, Joan E.
BROOME, Mrs. Pat
CARLILE, Collin
CLAPPERTON, Roderick
CLARK, Donalda Fern
CLARKE, Cynthia Anne
CO U PAL, Joseph Larry
DUCKWORTH, Muriel J.
FELSTROM, Donald M.
FONG, Roy V. J.
GREEN, Robert J.
HAWTHORN, James W.
HUNTER, Donald Rupert
HURLSTON,  Helen  W.
HYNARD, Mrs. Diana J. M.
KING, E. Ilene N.
KLOEPFER, Arthur
KNOX, Mary Helen
LAIDMAN, Leslie Warde
LEUCHTE, Annemarie F.
LORD, Sheila H.
McDOWELL,  Kathleen V.
MacKINNON, Dolina F.
MacPHEE, Katie Ann
MEREDITH, M. Wendy
REID, Birnie E.
SEIN, Sein Daw
STEELE, Patricia A.
STEWART, Thomas D.
TAYLOR, Mrs. Margaret
THRASHER, Dorothy Ann
BEAUSCHENE, Noe I.
BINGHAM, T. Donald
CORNWALL, Charlotte E.
DE RIMANOCZY, Mrs. M. E.
HARDER, Use M. B.
JOHNSON, Emily A.
LUGTIG, Donald J.
McAllister, ciare n.
STEWART, Donald G.
TALKER, Elizabeth
Social Work
.  .  . tirsi year
273 0 *
Ajg
Happily   adjusting   a   pararmagnetic   resonance   spectrometer
is  Ken   Lines,   Physics.
Concentrating   on   his   maze   of  tubing,   commonly   known   as   polaro-
graphic equipment.  Is Carlos Kleimerman, an  M.Sc. Chemistry student.
Faculty of GRADUATE STUDIES
Dean Angus, head of Graduate Studies, leaves after an active career
at the University.
SINCE the Faculty of Graduate Studies was
formed in the Winter of 1949 enrollment has
increased steadily making this year's faculty the third
largest on the campus. At present there are over 300
students in research, working towards their Doctorate's
degree, or their Master's degree in either Arts,
Science, Applied Science, Forestry, Science in Agriculture, or Business Administration.
The individual's course of study is planned in connection with his particular department and is approved
by its head.
274 Kasturi Chopra,  Physics, carefully checks a low temperature  specific   heat  apparatus.
Tested a  rat's metabolism lately?  Doing this very thing
are  two   graduate   students   in   Agriculture.
No, it's not a B.C. Electric power project. It's Just
Lyle Robertson, a post-grad, physicist, adjusting a target tube on the famous Van de Graaf generator.
Among the courses offered by the faculty are
those in community and regional planning. They are
supported by the Central Mortgage and Housing
Corporation and provide facilities and background for
research in the planning problems of Western Canada.
A diploma course in Criminology is offered, also,
to students who intend to enter employment in the
field of corrections. The instructions in applied criminology and modern correctional programmes are
supplemented by field work.
Another project within the Faculty of Graduate
Studies is under the direction of the Institute of
Fisheries. Its object is to give a broad and advanced
instruction in various fields relating to the best uses
and management of the fisheries resources in Canada.
To supply the demand for trained scientists to
undertake oceanographic investigation the Institute
of Oceanography was formed at U.B.C. It is supported
in part by the Defense Research Board and the joint
Committee on Oceanography and represents the
cooperative effort of the Departments of Biology and
Botany, Chemistry, Geology and Geography, Physics
and Zoology.
Dr. Henry F. Angus, Dean of the faculty of Graduate Studies, has watched over the faculty as it has
grown from a small group to an enrollment of over
300. He retires this year to be replaced by Dr.
Gordon Shrum of the Physics Department.
Students in the Faculty are not all working for
degrees. Those workers in two of U.B.C.'s largest
research projects—the Institutes of Oceanography
and Fisheries—are not graduate students and they
are not seeking degrees. Still they come under the
jurisdiction of Dean Angus.
275 School of
Education
ALTHOUGH  enrollment  has  increased  over the
past few years more high school teachers are
still needed than U.B.C. is able to supply.
A qualified university graduate after successfully
completing the one year Teacher Training Course obtains his Secondary Basic Teaching Certificate which
entitles him to teach in the high schools of British
Columbia. As well as lectures the course includes
practice teaching: one week in November, three weeks
in February, and two weeks out of town in April.
Under the leadership of Bill Wright the executive
of the U.S.T.S. has led the future teachers through a
year of successful activities. Members of the executive
were: Peter Nightngale, Secretary-Treasurer; Bob
Bourne, U.S.C. Delegate; Pat Babcock, Social Chairman; Tom Taylor, Special Events; and Gerry Elliott,
Intramurals.
Social activities included a Fall Dance at the Kerry-
dale Hall and the Spring banquet and formal.
Under the heading of special events were the lecture on the "Nature and Function of the B.C. Teachers"
Federation" by Mr. C. Ovans, the Audo-Visual Technique Series by the Extension Department, and the
dinner and panel discussion held with the B.C.T.F. in
March.
Representing U.B.C. at the Western Canada Student Teachers' Conference, February 28 to March 2.
in Tuxedo, Manitoba, was Tony Emery. At this conference current problems in teacher training and education were discussed.
Newcomers to the staff this year were Mr. J. Gibbard, giving instructions in Social Studies Methods-,,
and Mr. Hartrick, English Methods.
276
Top: Director of the School of Education, J. Ranton Mcintosh.
Centre: Warning the girl in the back row that she'd better wake up
or else fail her Social Studies is Valri Standel. Bottom: Giving a pupil
at   Templeton   Junior   High   hints  to   better   trying   Ii   Murray   Joyce. ADAMS, Frances Jean V.
ALLISON, Donald E.
ARNAUD, Joseph Frank
BABCOCK, Patricia A.
BELTZ, William G.
BONK, S. Stephanie
BOON, Thelma Marlene
BOURNE,  Robert K. T.
BOULDING, James F. P.
BUTLER, David
CARDINALL, Eric R.
CASSELMAN, Alan C
CEPELIAUSKAS, Anthony
CHARTERS, Acia  Anna
COLCLOUGH, W. Hartwell
CLAYTON, James W.
COLE, Stewart Harris
CONDON, John Patrick
COOK, Christine
CROKER, Patricia Ann
CROSS, David A.
CROSS, William Chas. F.
CULLEN, David James
DAY, William L.
DEBRECEN, Julie I.
DEMPSEY, Thomas F.
DEVLIN, Russell Jones
DROSSOS, John George
DUOKOVIC George W.
DUFF,   Marianna  Ellis
DWYER, Loretta Anne
ELLIOTT, Gerald B.
EMERY, Charles A.
FARRELL, Robert W. H.
FRITH, Mrs. E. A.
GAMACHE, Gilberte M.
GARTLEY, Mary M.
GOODSHIP, Geoffrey L.
GREENBLATT, Ruth A. H.
GRIGORUK, Alexander
HARSHENIN, Alex Peter
HESTER, Anthony C
HOLT, Leonard
HOLT, Thomas Raymond
JACKMAN, Maurice
KIDDOO, Margaret V.
KONRAD Anne Justine
KUNDERT,  Margarete  I.
KUZNETSOV, Margaret
LAKIOTIS, John W.
LAWSON, Stanley David
LFIR,  Esther O. K.
LEIR, Ruth Hope
LONG,  Ernest  Patrick
LOOMER, Mona Louise
LOUIE, Raymond D.
MAKAR, Tares
MARRIOTT, Barbara A.
McBRIDE, John  R.
McCUAIG, lan B.
MacDONALD, Winnifred
MacNAIR, Dorothy K. M.
MICHELL, Beverley P. M.
MURAKAMI, Martha M.
NIGHTINGALE, Peter W.
NORTH, John H.
NORTON, Gloria M.
O'BRIEN, P. Barney
OLSEN, Donald J.
PALMER, Frank Edward
PAUL, Stewart P.
PEARSON, Mary Jean
PYE, Marjorie A. E.
Teacher Training
277 REES, Philip David M.
REID, Cecil Morton
REIMER, Jacob Henry
RUSSELL, Kenneth G.
SANKEY, Maureen L.
SCOBIE, David Robert
SEPHTON, George C.
SLINGER, Judith  Eden
SMITH. David Lorin
SMITH, Norma Shirley
SOMERTON, Winnifred  M.
SONES, Robert Barrie
STEINER, Robert R.
STRANGE, Patricia M.
STRETCH, Henrietta
TAYLOR, Thomas M.
THORNTON, Howard P.
TIFENBACH, Clarence W.
TINKESS, James R.
TOOLSON. Adrian  R.
TOREN, Martin Sidney
UNDERHILL, Nancy E. S.
URBANOVITS, Annie I.
WALKER, Marillyn D. S.
WARNOCK, Joseph H.
WATTS, Louise Dianne
WEBSTER, Margaret A.
WIEBE,  Marguerite Ann
WRIGHT, Janie Diane
WRIGHT, S. Willard
McNEIL, Thomas B.
.•    •,
••••
Only too pleased to smile for the photographer are these members of the Teacher Training  executive. They  are  (left to  right):  Mona
Loomer,  Peter  Nightingale,  Bob  Bourne,  Bill  Wright,   Pat  Babcock, and Tom Taylor.
278 ANDERSON, Don
ANDERSON, Fred
BAKER, G.
ENDICO, H.O.
LEE, C.
LOGAN, D.
MANLY, K.
MUNDY, A.
PATTERSON, A.
STILLORN, E.
VANDRUTEN.W.
WILSON, David
Theology
•   an a*   •   ■
'
Imposing Union College is situated
on Chancellor Boulevard on the
outskirts of the campus. There, lead
by Dr. W. S. Taylor, students are
trained in the United Church Ministry. Many other students also call
this  residence  home.
The Anglican Theological College,
under its principal, Reverend H. F.
Woodhouse, provides the other
main residence for those studying
toward a theological degree. Its
capacity limits Its residents to
mainly theological students but
others are accepted as long as
accommodation   permits.
279 280
LOST and FOUND
ARMITAGE, Ron
BARTH, Tor
BELL, Ray
BRIDGES, Lois
BROWN, Bernard
BRYCE, Leonard
CLARKE, Daphne
COHEN, David
CORBETT, Gary
CRBEDALE, Mary
DAVIES, John
DOVER, David
FRACVIS
GEAVER, George
GOUGH, Neville
HALE, Alan
HARRIS, Marilyn
HEATHER, Robin
HENDERSON, B. B.
HILL, Carol
HIPP, Peter
HOWARD, Emond
HUNTINGTON, Jocelyn Marion
INGVALDSON, O. C
IRVINE, George
JASCOTT
KINDSET, Edward
KROLC, Arnold
LAING, D. A.
LEN, Marchano
LONG, N. David
LOUGHEED, William
MAIN, E.S.
MANSON, David
McCALLUM, Charles
MacDONALD, John A.
MacDOWEROTT, Ray
McGHEE, Gordon
McLEOD, Ken
MERCER, John
MEISSNER, Martin
MUTZ, Daryl
NAGLE, George
NEWTON, Ken
OBERSON. Bruce
OMAN, Joseph
PANTAGES, Tony
POULTER, Doug
PUDDY, Donald
RUCHINACHIE, William
SCHILLING, Von
SETTY, P. Venkatachala
SINCLAIR, Gary
SKIESNA, Harris
SMITH, Edwin, F.
SOMERVILLE, Diane
SOOTTON. Arthur
SPIERS, Jim
STANDELL, Valri
STURM, Arnold
SVIKER, Alice
SWRWA, Cliff
SYDON, Michael
TESSIER, Jules
TOPPING, Ron
TORNEY, Betty Ann
TUBMAN, Robert
WELLS, M.
WILKINCH,  Lloyd
WOOD, Marilynn
WOOD, Neal Arthur
ZIVOT, Gary And So The End Of:
Studying  in the  library.
The McGill-U.B-C. Parapalegic foofball game.
(Next year Varsity takes on Western Ontario
Mustangs.)
And   so  the  crowd  goes  home.
28; Memories
The     frustration
registration.
of
Who cares about
looks? Give us comfort!
The endless tests to
ensure better caf coffee.—The  result?
Spotlight on dancing
at a campus square
dance.
"Smart" guys taking
a spin on Empire
Pool early one morning.
Our president assists
(?) Maureen Sankey
in crowning the Totem Queen.
282 7955
Pep Band under Arthur Delamont added
greatly to campus
spirit.
Arabs and Indians
get together ai the
Greek's annual effort
—the Mardi Gras.
Costumes, in keeping
with the theme of
"Outer Space", were
weird and wonderful.
Pushing our "Birds"
on to a touchdown
is an enthusiastic
crowd led by five of
the tireless cheerleaders.
283 • : , . ■ ■■'<■■>• ...'.v.iS!--;.:"3--;^-;;.   ■■
I**P>
■t**
^te:fe:aift«sss^ M men /u?v m
rRAOt
^ssr>
^rJa^
Making Quality Valves
Is Our Business
— Our ONLY Business
NOT A DAY GOES BY that we don't put
our trust in others, in countless little ways.
We trust the policeman to keep the peace,
the grocer to give us good meat and bread
— and we trust, in measure, the honesty of
everyone whose wares we buy, or to whom
we sell our own.
Sometimes in evidence of our good
intent, we sign our name or make our
mark — and this mark becomes a visible
symbol of our earnestness to merit the trust
of our fellow man.
Such a mark does not attain its full significance as the ink is dry, but rather with
the passage of years. As time goes by the
original trust that engendered it ripens into
faith in the signer's integrity, and that faith
itself becomes an institution.
That is why Jenkins Bros, consider their
trade mark — the Jenkins Bros. Diamond
and Signature — among the most important virtues of a Jenkins Valve. This mark
has become a symbol of justified faith placed
in a body of honorable men making honest
products, since 1864.
Sold Through Leading Industrial Distributors
JENKINS
10OK  rOI INI  ftlAMOMO ftUtK
JENKINS BROS. LIMITED J-^t**
617, St. Remi Street, Montreal, P.Q.
Safes Offices:
Toronto,   Winnipeg,   Edmonton,   Vancouver
285 Gesietner
(Canada) Limited
Manufacturers of the
World's Premier Duplicators
Fine Papers, Stencils
and Ink
1169 Richards St. Vancouver, B.C.
MArine 6556 - 6557
HEAD OFFICE FOR CANADA—TORONTO, ONTARIO
FACTORY—LONDON, ENGLAND
Challenger Watches
are known throughout
Canada for
dependability and
long service
SELECT     YOUR     CHALLENGER
at
Jewelers
Silversmiths
Vancouver, B. C.
MAKE UP A PARTY
FOR SATURDAY NIGHT DANCING
AT THE
BEAUTIFUL
COMMODORE
CABARET
Reservations: PA. 7838
872 Granville Street
VANCOUVER, B. C.
For Suits, Slacks and Skirts
WOOL
is still superior
MODERNIZE have the largest selection of
all-wool worsteds in Western Canada
MODERNIZE TAILORS
Bill Wong, Sc. '46 Jack Wong, Sc. '47
1 WEST PENDER (at Carrall)
286 YOUR
FUTURE
IN
B.C.
In the past 10 years, B.C.'s industries
and businesses have vastly increased their
annual output. They have created more
and better career opportunities for the
young men and women of our Province.
Many factors have contributed to this
economic growth - one of the most important is an ample supply of low-cost
electricity.
In 10 years, more than $290,000,000
have been invested by the B.C. Electric to
bring more electric, gas and transportation
services to more people. In turn, these
services have helped local businesses to
expand - have attracted new ones to B.C.
Work is constantly in progress on the
construction of new projects. For B.C.
Electric plans and builds well ahead of
demand and looks to the future. And the
future of B.C. is your future.
B.C.ELECTRIC
287 CHOOSE A CHALLENGING CAREER!
as a
CHARTERED
ACCOUNTANT
(C.A.)
Do you like meeting people?
Do you like interesting work, that takes you into ever)
kind of office, and to mines, mills, factories, ranches,
shipyards, retail stores, banks and financial houses?
Would you like to have a thorough knowledge of
accounting, auditing, and taxation?
Would you like to combine practical and theoretical
training, leading to independent professional status, or
an executive position in industry or government service?
IF SO-
WHY NOT ENQUIRE ABOUT BECOMING
A CHARTERED ACCOUNTANT?
There are several methods of obtaining the required
training:
• Combined B. Com.—C.A. Course
• University Degree followed by the C.A. Course
• The Chartered Accountants' Course alone
For Brochure or Further Details, Contact:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants
475 Howe Street PAcific 3264
OR
The School of Commerce
University of British Columbia
288 VI7"E EXTEND our congratulations   to  each  student  of  the  graduating
"    class of 1956 and wish you continued success as you advance into the
new fields of endeavours where you will be meeting and accepting your full
share of responsibilities along with your fellow Canadian citizens.
-//■
THE CANADIAN BANK OF COMMERCE
Over 700 Branches ta serve you, including offices at
London, England " New York * San Francisco * Los
Angeles * Portland, Oregon ■ Seattle * Bridgetown,
Barbados " Kingston, Jamaica * Part of Spain, Trinidad
f Over 1000 High Purity Chemicals
from a SINGLE SOURCE
• •. everything you need in
laboratory chemicals
You're Sure of Quality—when you specify
Nichols "C.P." Acids and Baker & Adamson Laboratory Reagents. They are guaranteed to meet or
exceed the most exacting A.C.S. specifications!
And when you use these dependable laboratory
chemicals, you're sure of superior packaging, too
—offering every advantage .. . better protection
. . . more convenience . . . and greater economy.
With Nichols as your source, you're also sure
of dependable supply, for we maintain full stocks
at all times in large modern warehouses in Montreal, Toronto, Vancouver.
fhe NICHOLS CHEMICAL COMPANY, Limited
1917 Sun Life Bldg., Montreal 2*137 Wellington St., W., Toronto 2 • Vancouver (Barnet, B. C.)
289 Pitman Business College
Vancouver's  Leading  Business  College
Since 1898
Secretarial Training
Stenography
Accountancy
Typewriting
Dictaphone
Comptometer
DAY and NIGHT CLASSES—Enrol at Any Time
BROADWAY at GRANVILLE
AINA S. KANGS, P.C.T.. Principal
With the Compliments of .  .  .
THE
ROYAL TRUST
COMPANY
Executors and Trustees
Vancouver:
626 WEST PENDER ST.
George 0. Vale, Manager
Victoria:
1205 GOVERNMENT ST.
R. W. Phipps, Mgr.
O. B. ALLAN
LIMITED
JEWELLERS
DIAMONDS
Granville at Pender
SILVERSMITHS
WATCHES
Vancouver, B. C.
To the '55 Grads We Wish Every Success
L^ampbell ^tudioA cJLtd.
PHOTOGRAPHERS FOR THE FACULTIES OF
ARTS AND LAW
581 GRANVILLE
MArine 3625
TAtlow 7937
Whether   for   Home   or   Business   Office,   our
Stationery and Printing Department will
Serve You in Many Ways
Gehrke Stationery & Printing Co.
Limited
1035 Seymour St.
PAcific 0171
With the Compliments of
GORDON FARRELL
COMPLIMENTS
BAYNES MANNING LID.
Contractors and Engineers
Vancouver
Edmonton
Calgary
To the Student Body   .    .    .
OUR CONGRATULATIONS AND
BEST WISHES
Bell & Mitchell Agencies
641 Richards Street
•   INSURANCE
Vancouver, B. C.
MArine 6441
290 OlNCE the founding of the Company two years after Confederation,
EATON'S has been proud of its
close association with Canada's
citizens and with the Canadian
way of life.
EATON'S of CANADA
291 Fine Furniture for the Office
• a   complete   line   of   wood   and
metal desks and chairs;
files; filing supplies;
visible equipment; safes and vault
doors; lockers; shefving
and partitions.
OFFICE   SPECIALTY
Head Office • Factories • Newmarket, Ont.
VANCOUVER BRANCH:
938 Howe Street MArine 5274-5
ANGLO CANADIAN
SHIPPING CO. LTD.
Steamship
and
Chartering Agents
955 West Hastings Street
VANCOUVER, B.C.
For 'Week-end Snapshots . . .
That you'll  be  proud  to say you  took yourself
... treat yourself to our efficient developing, printing and enlarging services.  How
about those pictures you took on vacation? Bring in the exposed rolls for our
careful treatment. You'll be delighted you
did! And for an extra thrill, let us "blow
up" a favorite negative or two. You'll
agree that our enlargements are beauties.
Prompt service on processing color films,
too, of course.
(°)
EASTMAN T=r LTD.
610 Granville
Street
UTASlllHtO IM
uj&j ijj i ls on
LIMITED
VICTORIA
VANCOUVEP
Importers of Fine British Woollens
FEATURING
Women's
Braemar of Scotland Sweaters
Liberty of London Yardage and Scarves
County Sports of London
Dereta & Sweaters by Mirsa of Italy
Men's
Warren K. Cook suits and sports jackets
Chester Barrie and Rodex topcoats
Daks Slacks
Sweaters by Mirsa of Italy
HOTEL   VANCOUVER
292 TOMORROW'S
OPPORTUNITIES... Save at |p
mum cuuuui
MORE THAN 2 MILLION CANADIANS USE THE B OF M     J
._  J
DIMS
I	
-      Bank of Montreal
&uuut<i4 *?in4t ScutA
Your Bank on the Campus—In the Administration Building
MERLE C. KIRBY, Manager.
WORKING WITH  CANADIANS  IN   EVERY   WALK   OF   LIFE   SINCE   1817
COMPLIMENTS OF
B. BOE LIMITED
PLUMBING  &  HEATING
CONTRACTORS
652 Seymour Street, Vancouver, B.C,
PA6174-6175
293 Don't Become a "Lost Soul".   .   .   .
The University is interested in YOU *\
after graduation . . . wilt YOU re- ^
tain YOUR interest in the University •
PLEASE LET US HAVE YOUR CHANGE IN ADDRESS
U.B.C. ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
201  BROCK HALL, U. B. C.
Our Aim is Service—to Alumni and U.B.C.
<pyw
Tfof^Uj^
WE HAVE first class coverage of international news through three worldwide press
services: Associated Press, British United Press and Canadian Press. Special representatives in Victoria, Ottawa, New York, London and other news centres provide personal and knowing reports on current events and trends. Our local and provincial coverage
is complete, lively and objective. Staff cameramen are skilled and enterprising and world
news photos come to our office by wire and wireless. Sun columnists and special writers
are widely esteemed for intelligence and colorful prose. Our general daily features have
wide appeal for entertainment and all-round usefulness. We feel free to claim that The
Sun is a good newspaper for the intelligent reader.
The Vancouver Sun's opinions
are found in its Editorials, which
are commonly regarded as being
well-balanced, intelligent and
clearly written. They are neither
parochial on the one hand nor
toplofty on the other. We have
a decent respect, to paraphrase
a pregnant phrase in a famous
document, for contrary opinions.
©he ^ncouper Sun
PHONE   TA7141   FOR   DAILY   DELIVERY   TO   YOUR   HOME
294 J
wni2en
MAKERS OF THE  WORLD-FAMOUS
Jantzen Swim Suits, Sweaters,
Knitted Suits
Sun Clothes and T-Shirts
JANTZEN OF CANADA LIMITED
10th Avenue and Kingsway Phone Emerald 3344
VANCOUVER, B.C.
One day in 1858 a blacksmith
named Joseph Peavey watched a
river crew struggling to break up
a log jam. Seeing the need for an
implement to help roll the heavy
logs, he developed the tool which
perpetuates his name—the peavey.
A stout wooden lever with a metal
spike and hinged hook, it has
been an indispensable aid to
lumberjacks ever since.
Necessity is the mother of banking invention.
Since no two customers have exactly the
same plans and problems, the Royal Bank
must be flexible and adaptable in its approach
to your banking needs. Existing services are
constantly strengthened, extended and improved to meet new demands and requirements. You can bank on the Royal to be
constructive, practical, resourceful in helping
you with your problems.
THE ROYAL BANK
OF CANADA
Canada's largest bank
295 Like the attainment of a
degree, the acquisition of
an estate requires careful
planning. Start now to plan
your future with a solid
foundation of life insurance.
The Great-West Life has
a variety of plans adaptable
to YOUR needs for the
future.
Let us design a sound financial security plan
especially for you
j. ross McAllister, c.lu.
1101 West Georgia Street
Vancouver 5, B. C.
MA 0421
TA5622
»%
Great-West Life
ASSURANCE   COMPANY
HEAD OFFICE-WINNIPEC.CANADA
COLUMBIA
PAPER CO. LIMITED
Wholesale
Paper Merchants
Manufacturers of 'Totem" Brand
Scribblers and Exercise Books
Vancouver, B. C. Victoria, B. C.
Prince Rupert, B. C. Kelowna, B. C.
AT
YOUR
SERVICE
AND DRY CLEANERS
DI
7/55
Free Enterprise at Work . .
This organization catches salmon by the
ton, ships canned salmon by the carload. The salmon is wholesaled by the
case, and retailed by the can .. . and the
whole success of the operation depends
on the satisfaction and enjoyment given
to a customer either at home or abroad
.  .  . ONE FORKFUL AT A TIME.
To this end, the fishermen on the fishing grounds, the processors in the cannery, and everybody in the Nelson Bros,
organization prepare this delicious food
with every care. Wherever it is purchased, it is a credit to CANADA and
worthy to carry the PARAMOUNT label.
NELSON BROS. FISHERIES LTD.
Vancouver, British Columbia Canada
296 The University Book Store
The Book Store was established for the convenience of
students and has effected a considerable saving to the
students in time and money. It is prepared to supply
all text books required for the various courses offered
in the University, also such articles as note books,
loose-leaf sheets, fountain pens, drawing paper and
= instruments. =
YOU
CAN CUT FIGUREWORK COSTS
with a MARCHANT
. . . Whatever Your Line of Business
Whether your figurework is heavy or light . . . complex or simple . . . there's a MARCHANT calculator
exactly suited to your needs that will do your figuring
in a fraction of the time you're now spending.
* A MARCHANT is so easy to use that anyone
in your office can run it swiftly and efficiently.
* Now, through our "pay-as-it-saves" plan, you
can OWN a MARCHANT for less than the regular RENTAL rate.
* A test run in your own office will show that a
MARCHANT calculator saves so much time you
can't afford to do without one.
EASY TO USE   •   EASY TO OWN   •   EASY ON YOUR TIME
FRANK L. BOTT & CO
VANCOUVER    418 Abbott St.   PAcific 2423
VICTORIA 943 Yates St.    23812
NANAIMO 85 Front St.    2872
297 €.
naineerd
When you graduate to problems involving high grade sand and gravel,
True-Mix concrete and other building   materials    ....    consult
DIETHERSLTD.
Granville Island - TAtlow 4281 - Vancouver, B. C.
■X..-X..-X..-X..-X..-X..-X.--X..-X..-X..-X..-X..-X..-X..-X..-X..-X..-X..-X.--X..-X..-N
CONSTRUCTION   SUPPLIES
TRUE-MIX   CONCRETE
COAL
DRAWING MATERIALS
OF ALL KINDS
BOARDS - SCALES - TEE SQUARES
INKS -  PAPER - ANGLES
REPRODUCTION SERVICE
OZALID PRINTING
PHOTO COPY
BLUEPRINTING
THE
HUGHES-OWENS
COMPANY LIMITED
569 RICHARDS STREET, VANCOUVER
ALSO
EDMONTON    -   WINNIPEG   -   HAMILTON
TORONTO    -    OTTAWA    -    MONTREAL    -    HALIFAX
UNIVERSITY
OF
BRITISH   COLUMBIA
A PROUD NAME IN THE FIELD OF
SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT
Congratulations to YOU on being a
Student at such a fine
University!
Continue associating with institutions
of distinction by dealing
with
Murphy Stationery Co. Ltd.
STATIONERS   -   PRINTERS
DUPLICATING  MACHINES  and  SUPPLIES
151 W. 5th Ave. Vancouver 10, B. C.
EMerald 5591
Also in Victoria
621  Fort Street 3-1441-3-4616
HI-FI
as you want it
and at a saving
harman
kardon
Prelude
An innovation in high fidelity amplifiers employing printed
circuits using dip soldered, copper-clad laminated phenolic
board.
Ten watts output. Inputs for phono, tuner and tape. Separate
tape output. Full record equalization with separate roll-off
and turn-over controls, 4 position Dynamic Loudness Contour
Control, bass and treble controls and rumble filter. Equalization provided for tape recorder heads. Safety interlock power
cord. 5 tubes. Complete with cape.
Model PC-200
At your Radio or Music Dealer
HYGRADE   SOUND SALES   970 Richards Street
29.8 WESTERN PLYWOOD COMPANY LIMITED
900 East Kent Street, Vancouver, B. C.
Manufacturers of Fine Plywoods
WITH THE UNIQUE BALANCED CONSTRUCTION  (Patented)
• WESTERN POPLAR (with Fir core)
• DOUGLAS FIR (P.M.B.C. Ext)*
• WESTERN WHITE BIRCH
• BLACK WALNUT
• SLICED AFRICAN MAHOGANY
• COMB GRAIN WHITE OAK
• KNOTTY PINE
•FIR PLYWOOD DOORS
WESTERN PLYWOOD (CARIBOO) LIMITED
QUESNEL, B.C.
• STRUCTURPLY ^^^^Ve'r'Ior grade * CAR,B0<> SHEATHING (P.M.B.C. Ext)*
^PLYWOOD MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION OF BRITISH COLUMBIA EXTERIOR GRADE
STUDENT  INDEX
Abrahamson, Carol
32, 150.  151, 153, 235
Achtem, Ellis  174
Adams, Ronald. 27, 225
Adelman,  Leon  Edward      27
Adeola, Altonni O 18
Agnew,  Pauline  .52,   155,   179
Aird, Hugh Cameron 37,  174
Aitken, Bob 173
Akesode, Alade  15, 18, 150
Albi, Frank E 18
Alderman,  Richard  41,   168
Alexander, Roy 32
Allan, Beverly   31
Allan,  Ronald   40
Allardyce, Bruce  74,  138
Allen, Vic    123,  176
Allison,  Barbara  ... 158
Allison, Don 122
Alsbury, Mary Diane   .35, 244
Alsgard, Stewart ... 162
Ames, Michael 18, 46, 148
Amighetti, Leo 162
Anderegg,   Marco    163
Anderson, Barb 96
Anderson, Beverley        ...160,  178
Anderson, Brigette E.      18
Anderson, Darrell .        106
Anderson, E. Lloyd 18
Anderson,  Malcolm   76,   170
Anderson,  Sheila    157
Andreen, Peggy  136,150, 155,255
Andrew, Peter Robert. 32
Angsl, Jerome 130
Anthony, Tom .... .78
Appleby, Philip ...  35
Apted, Edward James 18
Archer, Len 174
Archibald,  Kathy       123,   148
Arkley, Fraser 166
Armitage, Ron 166
Armstrong, Geraldine Anne 18
Armstrong, Gordon   12, 14,64, 175
Armstrong, John  Edmund   27
Armstrong,  Jim   175
Armstrong, William   .32, 166
Arnet, Ellen   50
Arseott, Trevor      25
Arthurs,  Barry     .167
Ashdown,  Bruce  74, 87
Ashby, Marilyn  98
Atkins, Michael  18, 174
Audain,  Mike  122
Auld,   Robbie   64,65
Auriol, George Robert 32
Austin,  Harvey  164
Ayling,  Anita   ..  ...160
Baba, Tony 27
Babcock, Pat  152
Backstrom, Louise  ...87
Badovinac,  George          168
Bagshaw, Bob 92
Baker, Colin ... 175
Bailey, George  174
Bailey, Sherry .....        18
Bain, Wendy .    154
Balcom, Graeme    166
Baldwin,  Richard   25
Baldwin, Bill  ...169
Ballentine, Bill   ...        114
Banerd, Audrey Jean  18
Banfield, John Allen      32,76,162
Bannard,  Dolores      ....  148
Barbari, Joan   152
Barbeau, Jacques     .37
Barker,   Hugh   78
Barnet,  Robert Douglas ..    38
Barr, Ron  100
Barron, David _      162
Barron, Kenneth Edward  27
Bartosh, Reg  161
Basarab, Bill 165
Basford, Stanley   . 37
Bassett,  Marilyn  94, 158
Baxter, Allen 32, 174
Bazeley,  Edward 27
Beairsto,   Robert    .._ 37
Bebb,  Douglas 38
Beck,  Stan  12, 14,59, 138, 150, 171
Beck, Howard   37, 171
Beebakhee,  Mrs. Chandradaye  18
Beiser, Morley              171
Belither, Ann ...  18
Bell, Gerry 175
Bell, Marc  123, 175
Bellows, Albert  40
Bellow,   Donald   Grant 27, 172
Bendrodt, Eric  32, 151, 167
Bennett, Keith  32,236
Bennett, Nancy .   155
Benty, Barrie      177
Berg, R. P 32
Bergen, Bob 114
Berger, Thomas  37
Berry, Joan  152
Berry, Kenneth  38
Berryman, Janet 160
Best, Betty   75,98, 158
Bice, Bill 76, 78
Bickle, Mary 157
Bicknell,  Ronald  _  35
Biely, Barbara  145
Bill,  Michael    162
Birch, Elizabeth Marie  35, 152
Birch, Ron  166, 18
Birch, Paul Russell  18
Bird, W. Raymond    18
Bishop, John    166
Blackburn,  Bob     163
Blackery, Andrew James 27, 172
Blacklock, Donald John
18, 122, 123
Blair, Alan  Huntley 18
299 EDUCATIONAL STATIONERY
LOOSE LEAF BOOKS - SLIDE RULES
FOUNTAIN PENS - SCALES
DRAWING INSTRUMENTS
CLARKE & STUART
CO. LTD.
STATIONERS, PRINTERS, OFFICE FURNITURE
550 Seymour St. Vancouver, B. C.
For The Best In Dairy
Products
Creamland Crescent
DAIRY LTD.
MArine 7371 1335 Howe St.
Compliments
CANADIAN WOOD PIPE
& TANKS LTD.
MArine 7245 550 Pacific Street
VANCOUVER, B.C.
MACAULAY, NICOLLS,
MAITLAND & CO. LTD.
INSURANCE BROKERS
REAL ESTATE AND MORTGAGES
435 Howe Street
Vancouver, B. C.
Telephone:
PAcific 4111
BRANCH OFFICE: WEST VANCOUVER
Blankenback,  Pat  ..18
Blom, Nick 64,65
Blomgren, Gene      165
Boak, Ann    157
Bobroff,   Leonard    164
Borden, Harvey 88
Bolter,  Stanley 18, 161
Boon,  David     38
Booth, John H 18
Borsato, Friedrich 40
Bose, Bob   174
Bossons, John
18, 106, 136, 150, 163
Boulanger,  Maurice      27
Boulding, John David 27
Boulding, Myrna   35, 158
Bourne, Bob  ..  15, 165
Bourns, Charles David. ...    32, 176
Bovey, John Alexander      18
Bowell,  Dorothy Rae       36, 154
Bowen, Carol  _ 55
Bowker, Arthur James       27
Boyd,  Judy     146, 159
Boyle,   Ernest  Edward   32, 170
Bracher, Anne  36
Bradshaw, Pete 175
Braidwood, Thomas  37, 163
Brasso,  Henning . .. 32, 163
Bray, Ron ...12, 14, 37, 74, 150, 166
Breen, Harvey  171
Brezden, Jessie Pearl. 31
Bremner, Dave 174
Brett, Conrad Paul 35
Brett, Helen Joy 40
Brice, Marjorie Ann  18, 160
Brickman, Anlee Joan  18, 146
Brink, Russ 64,65
Bruck,  Robert  Martin 27
Brock,  Patrick  27
Broder, John  225
Brodie, Elizabeth      18
Bronstein, Joe     171
Brood,  Donald   18
Brooks, Dru  154
Brooks,   Percy   Lome.... 35
Brotherton, Walter 27
Broughton,  Alison 157
Brown, Barbara   ..36
Brown, Bonnie ....152
Brown,   Heather _ 98
Brown,   lain  Hamilton    18
Brown,  Jackie .  131
Brown, Joyce  157
Brown, Patti         55
Brown,   Ralph 170
Brown,  Sallee   160
Brownlow, Diane     158
Brownlee, James . ...162
Bryce, Len    _ 161
Buchanan, Helen     256
Buchanan,  Ron  162
Buckett, Raymond   18
Buckingham, lan     18, 167
Buckley, William A 18
Buckwald, Irving ...         164
Budd, Lome    167
Budde, Johann 25
Buker, Joan    98
Burch, Barry John  _..27
Burgess,  Kenneth  18
Burgess,  Bob         165
Burnett,  Katharine 18,93
Burnham,  Harvey  Ross 27
Burns, Brian John 18
Burnstein,  Michael .164
Burr, Larry  174
Burton,   Edward   Harry .27, 174
Burton, Eric Watter. 18
Burton, Marybeth  18
Butler, Peter  37
Butler,  Richard     174
Buick, Anna May „..._I8
Bush,  Lucille    98
Butterfield, F. James 19
Butterfield, John 27, 74, 76, 87, 161
Bush, Pat .  52, 170
Byrne,  Pat 37
Cain,  Donald  ..  39
Cairns, Alexander , 38
Cairns, Mrs. Eva 38
Caldwell, Bruce 27
Calhoun,   Marilyn    158
Cameron, Hamish Curtis 37
Cameron, Jean  31, 152
Cameron, Margaret Mae  152
Cameron, Nick  166
Campbell, Colin   ....162
Campbell, Edith M 19
Campbell,  Gordon 19
Campbell,  Kathy 160,235
Campbell, Stanley .         ...25
Cant,  Eric           166
Caple, Roderick  _ .27
Cardinall, Sandra  „.I9
Carfrae, James 19, 174
Carfrae, Walter  176
Carkner, Bob  169
Carlson,  lan  Hedman  19
Carlson, Lois  .36, 158
Carlson, Robert Ivar. 19, 165
Carlow, Don 100
Carlyle, James  27
Carmichael, John  174
Carpenter, Janet    154
Carrall, Theo  93
Carrick,  Douglas      19
Carstens, Sheila  19
Carter, Alan  27
Cartwright,   lan 169
Cartwright, John   19
Case, Vickie  96
Cass, Richard Vincent  19
Cassady, Anne  19, 151, 154
Castle, Gary   32, 167
Catherwood,   Robert  162
Cathro,   Bob 167
Chalk, John       122
Chalkins, David Bruce 32
Chambers, Mike  76, 78
Chant, John  88, 177
Chapman, Larry     .118
Charme, Pat   165
Chaster, Gerald  David  25
Ches,   Martin    53, 171
Chester,   Stanley   35
Chilcott, Beth 159
Chin,   Beverly  19
Chong, Henry.... 38
Chorney,  Henry  ...28
Chisholm, Bob 131
Christie, Donna 155
Cianci, Donato 28
Clasby, Ralph  162
Clark, Jack   163
Clark,   Nigel   38
Clark, Wes  161
Clarke,   Betty   150
Clarke,  Charles   19
300 Clark,  Dennis  38,162
Clay, Leslie Kenneth 25
Clay, Michael Graham 38
Clayton, John  161
Clasby, Barbara  159
Clyne, John Stuart 37, 175
Coburn,  John  Wyllie 28
Coe, Ngaire  157
Coleman, Sidney  19
Collingwood, Thomas Arthur
37, 145
Collins,   Rosemary   19, 131
Collison, Ed  161
Colls, John  Michael 32, 163
Colman, Sidney  171
Compton,   Barbara    36, 154
Connell,   Dave   173
Connell,  John   Gavin 32,163
Constantinidis, Emanuel  114
Conway, Geoff
12,13, 14,32, 150,162
Cook,   Don   167
Cook,   Lawrence   Edward 32
Cooper,   Violet    158
Coopland,   Gary   163
Copland,   Lorraine    31
Corbet,   Burke    162
Corbold,   Brian    174
Cornish,   George   Henry 28
Costanzo,   Peter    28
Coulas,  Julia   118
Coulcher,  Blane  19
Coulthand, T.  L  25
Cowie, James  Fraser  32, 170
Cox,   Don   163
Coyle, Dick  170
Craig,  Donald   25,220
Cramb,   John   Allan 28, 172
Cranmer,  Gloria   19
Crawford,  Brad   175
Crawford,   Michael   123
Crawford,  Moira   160
Creemer,  Albert  Lee   19, 164
Creemer,   Terrance    19
Crocker,  Joan    95,99,145
Croker,  Sheila    77, 158
Crosato,   Reno   Frank  _ 19
Cross, Nan Rothney    19, 160
Crosswell,   Shirley     99,269
Crotty,   Jan    160
Crowdy,   Jim    170
Culaus,  Julie    96
Cullen, James „.. 176
Cunning,   Clive   Leonard 38
Cunningham,  Maurice
40,46,50,76, 167,262
Cunningham, Warren   255
Cvetkovich, Joe  169
da Costa,  Graville      88
Dagg,   Bob   163
Dales,  Michael _ 164
Dalgleish, Ann  _ 154
Dalgleish,   Neil    32
Dallas,   Dennis   165
Daly,  Georgina    159
Daly,  Joy   .'. 154
D'Andrea, Richard  37
Dang,  Joe    74
Danj,  Joe   78
Darcovich,   Olga    155
Darke,   Kenneth    28
Darke,  Ernest Wilfred    32
Davenport,   Lee     95, 145
Davidson,   D 172
Davidson,  Joan   155
Davidson,   Gerry    88
Davidson,  John   74, 88
Davies,  Gordon    40, 262
Davis,  Ann   154
Day, Ann  118
Davies,   Art    169,32
Davis,  Ashe     123
Davis, Clay  163
Davis, Dorothy  146
Davis, Frances Ann  19
Davis, Kenneth Brian   32
Davis,   Len    148
Davis, Mary B 19
Davis,   Patrick  Austin  19
Davis, Thomas  Wilfred    38
Dawson, June  31, 150
Dawson,  Robert  32
Dean,  Elizabeth   98
Dean, Trigger  96
DeBuysscher,  Robert  41, 167
DeCourcy,  D.  E 172
DeLong, Henry Thompson  32
Delbridge,   Sally    160
Dempster, Gavin   28, 175
Demarcos,   Earl    40
Demmery,  Patricia Ann  19
Denholme, James  Leon   28
Dennis,  Gordon  19
Derrick,  Mrs. E 31
DeVito,  Leonard  James 32, 167
Dewhurst, Gordon  64, 65
Dezell,  Cliff   173
d'Hondt,   Danica   54,55,48
Dial,  Nirmal 88
Diamond,  Charles  151, 171
Dieno,  Audrey   36
Diestal, Cookie  156
Dill, Arlene  118
Delong,   Tom    175
Dilworth,   Dorothy   159,52
Dinsmore, Jacky  122
Dixon, John          166
Dodge, Donald Phillip  „..28
Donaldson,  Verna      154
Donald, William  Ivor  37
Donaldson,  Bob 161
Donard,  Maurice  174
Donawa,   William    26
Dong, Lily  31,51
Doolan, Ken  78,92,162
Dotto, George  28
Dougan, Henry John    19
Dover,   David   170,221
Dowering, Chuck    177
Downs, Sylvia  75,95, 146, 155
Drab, Allan Julian   28, 174
Dredge, Neil Vernon ...    19
Dreidger,   Elwood    167
Drennan,  Joseph   28
Drew, John David    32
Driscoll,  Jill    159
Drossos, Nicholas  37, 168
Drugge,  S.  Erik 19
Drummond, Barry    162
Drummond, Kenneth  28, 84
Drummond,   Pat  157
Duggan,   Bob   174
Dummett, Winston   26
Dummett,   Jack    130
Dunlop,   Keith    161
Dunsmuir, Carole  118
CRANE
LIMITED
1300 Marine Drive,
North Vancouver.
540 Beatty St.,
Vancouver, B. C.
"CHINESE CUISINE AT ITS  BEST"
Internationally   known   and   acclaimed   tops   in
Chinese Cuisine, hospitable service and
exotic  Oriental  decor—truly  a
Restaurant of Distinction
Reservations: MA. 1935
155 E. Pender St.
College Printers Ltd.
Commercial and Social Printers
and Publishers
PRINTERS OF THE UBYSSEY
4430 W. 10th Ave.
ALma 3253
jiterlmg Jltlforsft ^trnnrjs
of
GUARANTEED QUALITY
BOGARDUS WILSON
LIMITED
MArine 3248-9
1000 Homer Street Vancouver, B. C.
30/ BEST WISHES . . .
U.B.C GRADS /
THE KEYSTONE PRESS LTD.
Printers Lithographers
860 KINGSWAY, VANCOUVER EX press 1541
'The House of Service"
The Vancouver Supply Company Ltd.
Wholesale Grocers and Janitors Supplies
25 ALEXANDER STREET
VANCOUVER 4, B. C.
Phone: PA. 8321
With  the Compliments of
Boyles Bros. Drilling Company Ltd.
DIAMOND DRILL
CONTRACTORS & MANUFACTURERS
1275-1291  Parker St.
Vancouver, B.C.
SCOTTISH   WOOLLENS
A Complete Selection of the World's Finest
Woollens for Men and Women
Wbe Cngltsf) £>f)op
905 WEST GEORGIA STREET
(opposite Hotel Vancouver)
West Vancouver: 773 Park Royal
Dutton,  Ross Wilson  32
Dweyer, Lou  152
Dyke,  Lome  David   32, 167
Dykeman, James  Murray ..40, 169
Eagle, Bruce  78, 163
Earl, John Patrick  ..19
Easter, Cal       174
Easton,  Charles 26
Eastwood, John  .......     35
Eastwood,  Joseph  28
Ebbett, Thomas William  26
Eckert, Helen  75
Eckstein,  Lois   159
Edgett, Rennie 166
Edgett,   Warren   S. 19
Edwards,  John   32, 170
Edwards William  V 19
Eidsvik,   Hal    169
Eisenhut, Katie  155
Eisenstein,   Barney  38
Elkins,  Frank  28
Elliot,  Donald   F.   19, 174
Ellis, Ted  131
Eltherington,  Lome     162
Emery,   Pru 154
Emsley,    Marilyn 152, 178
English, Pat _ 36
Erickson, Dwayne 74, 138
Erickson,  Keith  165
Erickson,   Philip 28
Esko,  Sam    „ 167
Esselmont,   William 32, 74, 76, 167
Etherington,  Sandra 153
Evans, Mrs. Elaine  37
Evans, George L. _ 19
Rodney, Eve 54
Ewing, Keith  140
Eyres, Charlotte  41
Ezzy.  Albert   76, 78, 162
Fajrasjsl,  Miroslav 35
Fairbairne,   Bob   15, 163
Fairley,  Irene   256
Farae,   Dusan  Alex   32
Faris, John Douglas  19
Farmer, Harold V 19,87
Farmer, Joanne   75, 98
Farris, Evelyn F 19,54, 160
Fawcus,   Kenneth    37, 76, 167
Fay. S. R - 162
Featherstone,  Harold   28, 172
Fedirko, Nicholas J.    19
Fennell,  Margaret A 19
Fenwick, Thomas Louis  20
Ferby, John  165
Ferry,   Dave   138, 170
Field,  Irene  May  -31
Findlater, Bryan  173
Findlay, Barbara S 20, 158
Findlay, John Allan  32
Finlayson,  M 172
Filleul,  Chips   170
Filmer, Al  100
Finlayson,  Malcolm  ..      28
Fischer, Gretl 20
Fitzpatrick, D. R 162
Flahiff, Frederick T 20
Flather,   Barail    167
Flemons, Gordon 32
Fletcher, David  28
Flynn, Robert Allen  28, 166
Fong,  Nelson  28
Foot, Robert H.      20
Forbes, George  H.  20
Forbes,  Chuck    94
Foreman, Joan  152
Forrest, Doug  64,65
Forrest,  Al   106, 123, 140
Forster, George  162
Forward,  Gordie  88, 166
Fosbrooke,  Doug    170
Foster, Anthea  32, 154
Fougner,  Edward  41
Fountain, Joyce   20, 154
Fowler,   Betty 154
Frame, Clifford  28
Fraser,   Donald   Grant 39,114
Fraser, Douglas V. A 20
Fromson, Doug  ....78
Fraser,  Ed  106.114
Fraser,  G.  P 162
Fraser, Peter   64, 65
Frechette,  Myles  177
Fredette, Frances 20
Fredrickson,   Bud .87, 175
Fredricksen,   Roland    28
Freeman, Edward B. 20
Freeman, Larry  171
French, Basil Kenneth  32, 167
Frieson,  John  221
Frith,   Hector  Nichol   37, 163
Fromson,  Elaine  151, 130, 158
Fung, Edward  39
Fyfe, Stan  170
Galbraith, Craig   39
Gale, Bob  165
Gallagher, Florence  62
Gallagher,   Marie   138
Galloway,   Robert   20
Gamble,   Len   ..146, 163
Gambrill,   Anthony   20, 173
Gandossi, Bruno  162
Garrett, T. W   172
Gartside,  Bill   166
Garvin, Murray Lloyd  20
Gates,    Lynda    15, 154
Gavin,  Elma   20,76,98,157
Geddes,  Ann   118
Gee, Jack  174
Genis, James 37
Genltleman, Glenda   99
Genser, Joel  171
Gerber,  Elaine  36
Ghezzi,  Linda  152
Ghitter, Harvey Alan  37
Gibbons, Maurice
54, 140, 148, 163
Gibson,  Garnet  41
Giegerick,   Daryl   154
Gilders,  Cyril  James   20
Giles, Deirdre Anne 31
Giles, Jack  Michael 32
Gilgan,   Mike _...  122
Gilhooly,  Robert  37
Gill, Singh Sardul 33
Gilley,   Wilma    158
Gillis,  Dale  170
Gilson, Karle B  .... 20
Girling, Peter  174
Giroday, de la,  Dorothy....98, 159
Girvin, Gerald 176
Gisborne, Bert  28
Gladman, Peggy  118
Glasgow, Stan  76,87
Glaspie,   Mike   74, 138
302 Remember!
The
UNIVERSITY FOOD SERVICES
offers a complete low cost catering service throughout the campus
For your convenience the locations are
FORT CAMP
ACADIA CAMP
BROCK HALL
(Snack Bar and Dining Room)
INFIRMARY KITCHEN
at Westbrook
CAF
BUS STOP COFFEE BAR
Arrangements may also be made for:
TEAS, BANQUETS and WEDDING RECEPTIONS
HOMART   •   ALLSTATE   •   CRAFTSMAN   •   SILVERTONE
a
LU
it
o
I-
to
5
x
>-
<
SIMPSONS-SEARS BRAND NAMES
your guide to wise shopping
RETAIL STORE
FREE    PARKING
FOR   1500   CARS
DAVID BRADLEY
MAIL ORDER
60,000   ITEMS   IN
OUR   CATALOGUE
2
>
O
O
X
>
O
z
-<
x
O
c
en
COLDSPOT
303
KENMORE
ELGIN The next time you need gasoline
drive in at the sign of the big B-A.
Fill up with B-A 88 or B-A 98.
You will see why B-A gasoline is
Top-Rated by more people
than ever before.
THE BRITISH  AMERICAN OIL
COMPANY LIMITED
WHAT is life? What is it worth,
The time we spend upon this earth?
What is it for? What does it mean,
The  time we spend  on  this earthly  scene?
We arrive unknowing, with all to learn,
(And ever receive just what we earn);
We spend long year 'er we mature
In learning the things that will endure.
For life itself, is on knowledge based,
And how we'll live, is all encased
In how we learn all that we'd know,
For by such knowledge—do we grow.
We grow in body—mind—and soul,
Ever wending towards our goal,
And no matter how high we wish to go.
It will always depend on what we know!
BEST  Mimeograph  Co.  Ltd.
151 West Bastings, Vancouver 3, B.C.    -   TAtlow 3742
Mimeograph  -  Lithograph  -  Spirit - Photostat
British Columbia's Most Complete Duplicating Plant
U.B.C. Law Case Books    -    Manuals - Graphs, etc.
Glover, Jeannette ....
Goberdhan,   Lincoln
Godfrey, Peter 	
Goeujon,  Gerry 	
Gold, Don 	
Golf,  Ted  	
Goodacre, Al _	
Goodale, Lonald Ross
Goodwin,  Pat  	
Gopal   Singh,   Rodun
Gordon, Ann „,,„.,	
Gordon, John 	
Gosich, Frank 	
Goudy,  Elizabeth
Gourlay, Bruce 	
Govan,   Phil   	
Graham,  Verna  Jean
Grant, Alan  Edward...
Grant,  Hugh  M. ..
Grant,  Hugh  Joseph
Grant,  John  	
Grant,  William   Edwa
Grantham,   Peter
Grantham, Sally 	
Gray, Helen 	
Gray, Jerry    	
Gray, Joan ....
Gray, John  Andrew
Green,   Fred  ..
Green, John	
Green,  Maxine	
Green, Rowland 	
Greene, R. E. _	
Greenaway, John 	
Greenberg,   Phil.     52,
Greening,  John  ..
Gregory,  Carol   -
Greifenberger, A	
Grey, Jim 	
Grigoruk, Daniel 	
Griffin,  Bill  _ 	
Griffiths,  Barry 	
Grimson,  Juliet   	
Groberman, Joel  	
Groberman,  Herby  ...
Groix,   Bob   _	
Groove,   Linda  .........
Grove-White,   Brian   .
Grubb, Gerry 	
Grundy, George 	
Guile,   Robert   Henry
Guns,   Brian   	
Gutman,  Gary     	
Guttormson,   Norma
 118
.26, 74
 94
     122
 61, 177
 166
 114
26
    152
       .87
 96
 162
    78
 20, 159
35, 175
     123
 36, 152
...20
 _ 20
 20
  170
■d 20, 170
78, 163,255
 145, 155
 31
 167
 ...155
 35
 87
     170
 157
 33
 172
 28
60, 130, 171
 114
140, 160
 _I72
 169
...._ 20
 „..I70
 174
...155
 ....37
 171
 161
 152
 20
140, 154
 165
... 37, 174
 175
.._ 130
.75,96, 158
Haahti,   Miriam    153
Hacking, lan - 20
Hadden,  Sheila    152
Hadfield, Rosemary      40
Haig-Brown,   Valerie ..   14, 160
Hall, John Vernon 39
Hall, Thais Lorraine  39
Hall, Sue   -157
Haltalin,  Ken  .        163
Halpin,   Constance         36
Hambrook,  Rosemary      257
Hamilton,   Irene  Janet 36, 152
Hamilton, Jim   167
Hamilton, Patrick 20
Hammerstrom,  Kay         46, 48
Handling, F. Kaye 20
Hansen,  Bruce        166
Hanslip, Gavin ..28
Hanson, Leonard C. .       20
Hardie, E. Marion .
Hards, John   	
Hardy, John  Allan
Hardy, Sheila _
Harman,   Bob  ...
Harper, Alexander .
Harries,   Elizabeth   .
  20
.... 64,65
 28
.. 52, 155
 170
  35
.. 36, 152
Harris,   Michael 28,84,85, 166
Harrison, Donna .   20
Hartley,   Gordon      26
Hartman, Fay Herbert   35
Harvey,   Peter           28
Harvey-Smith   _ 28
Hastings,   Dave    163,255
Hatfield,  John        88
Hawkey, Thora       130
Hawryschuk,  Benita 20
Hay,  David  George  28
Hayward, Herbert   28
Hazelwood, Gordon A.       20
Heal, Louise   96,99
Heaslip, Dave...    114
Heather,  John  33
Hebenton, Sholto    163
Helliwell, Dave     162
Helliwell, John  64,65
Hemphill, Dave
12, 14, 15,20,64,65
Henderson, Paddy  123, 130
Herbrik,   George   37
Herd, James Alan 39
Hester, Tony ..._ 88
Hetenyi, Albert   26
Hewson, Pat  20
Hicks,  Milton    176
Hilborn, Kenneth  „ .20
Hill, Carol 155
Hill, Gary  175
Hill, Joseph   Royston  33
Hill,  Marlene  20, 153
Hillmer,  Robert I  20, 130
Hindmarck, Jean   158
Hipp, Thomas Michael  28
Hobbs, Dorothy     52, 154
Hodge,   Gerry   ...        106, 122, 150
Hodgson, Stanley      28
Hogan, Ruth . ..   20, 131
Hogarth, Jim  122
Hogg,   Elizabeth   Rose  20,159
Hohn, Mae  41
Holden,   Douglas   33
Holland,  Fred  Charles  28,175
Holland, Jack      175
Hollands,   Keith 123
Hollinrake,   Harold        37
Holm, Arnie 167
Holman, Shan   .155
Holmes, Don 174
Holmes, Richard   37
Holt,  Bob   52, 167
Homer, Lawrence John 28
Homola,  Bob  . .  78
Honkawa, Takeo       28
Hood,  Jim   167
Home,  Dorothy  „ 36, 158
Horsey, Ted  170
Horsman,  James  33, 167
Horth, Bernard 20
Horton, Dave  166
Horton, Sheila 41, 157
Hossie, David Stuart        37
Hossie,  Mrs. Randina     37
Houghland, Joan 33, 160
Housez, Vern   162
Hoverman, W. H       172
304 WRIGLEY
PRINTING COMPANY LIMITED
printers of
STUDENT   HANDBOOK
TOTEM
RAVEN
PIQUE
LEDGER
FORESTER
always to the fore with experience,  equipment
and skilled staff to give you complete satisfaction
in your printing requirements
1112 Seymour St
Phone MArine 9257
305 Marshall Wells B.C. Ltd.
WHOLESALE HARDWARE
Wishes  the  Graduating  Classes  of the
University of  British  Columbia
successful careers in their
chosen spheres of
endeavour
549 Carrall Street, Vancouver, B. C.
NOW ... Two stores
to serve you better
Willson Stationery Co. Ltd.
830 W. Pender
, 522 West Hastings
Vancouver's Largest Stationer and Office
Equipment Dealer
Krass Portrait Studio Ltd.
Weddings
Groups
Children
Passports
Electronic
FLASH
PHOTOS
at
Home
Church
Receptions
Your negatives will be kept in file for
future reference.
569 Granville Street PAcific-9840
Congratulations
to the Graduating
Class of 1956
^cSm™. installations
• INDUSTRIAL
By
FL00RCRAFT LIMITED
VANCOUVER'S  LEADERS  IN  FLOOR  COVERINGS
1964 W. Broadway B Ay view 4628
Howard, John L 20
Howard, Ron    175
Howie,  Doug    88,148
Huberman, Morris  164
Huberman, Sam        164
Huckvale, Virginia ...  154
Hudson,  Buzz   76, 78
Hudson, Ralph Edward 33, 162
Hughes,  Ace   82, 85
Hughes,   Bill   _ 76, 166
Hughes, Blyth A 21
Hughes,   Clive 15,87, 166
Hughes, Ron.. 162
Humber, Sandra 158
Hume,  Peter  Ernest 33
Hunt, John  175,255
Hunt,  Lorraine  21, 131
Hunt,   Ted    76,78
Hunter,  Al   175
Hunter, Bryant  21
Hunter,  Darrel     176
Hunter,   Robert    166
Huntley, Chris    88
Hurst, J. N 33,78, 166
Hurst,   Ron   146, 173
Husband,  Alice   36,244
Husband,   Brian   166
Husband,  John       21
Husband,  Kimball   166
Hutchins,   Donald 39
Hutchison,   Bob  12, 14, 37, 74, 150
Huva, John  28, 172
Hyndman,   Barbara   152, 178
Iddins,  Kenneth 40
Imayoshi, Jean  21
Ing,   Ray  169
Irvine,   Bob    .161
Irvine,  Joan   151, 160
Irwin, Carol Alice 21,160
Irwin, Grant  174,28
Jabour, Don ... ...150, 162
Jackson, A. W 29
James,  Marlene 158
James, Charlie       168
Janiewick, Peter   40,262
Jarvis, Donald Graham 29, 172
J a sich, Anthony  37
Jawanda, B. S. 74, 76, 88
Jeannes, Trevor  174
Jefferson,  Peter  52,175
Jeffrey, William   Neil    29
Jeffery,   Mike           12, 64, 163
Jenhinson, Bill  167
Jephson, Ronald John  37
Johannes,   Bob   140,177
Johl,  Darshan       21
Johnson, Alan Harold  29
Johnson, Barbara  55,160
Johnson, Joanne   99
Johnson,   Mike   163
Johnsson,   Eskil        29
Johnston,  Anne       160
Johnston,  Howard   130
Johnston,   Ivan   .167
Johnston, Jean  21
Johnston,  Norma 15
Johnston,  Robert  39, 176
Jones,  Don 168
Jones, Gretta  98,41
Jones, Harold Mervin _.. 29
Jones, Helen 155
Jones, Randle 123
Jow, Eleanor 39
Joyce,  Murray     33, 167
Juba, Emil  39
Junas, Walter  29,169
Juntly, Cave  88
Kamachi,  Yoshihiro    21
Kamimura, John  35
Kane, Ernest  21
Kaplan,   Robert   171
Karjala,  Roy John  39
Karlson,  Harry  15,40, 169
Katarius, Bill  144
Keele, Kenneth  29
Keith, James Allan  29
Kelly,   Colleen....21, 76, 96, 98, 159
Kelsey, Bruce 78
Kemp, Beverly 21, 155
Kendall,   Mike    174
Kendall, Thomas  162
Kendrick,  Robert  29
Kennedy, Beverley  93
Kennedy,   Maureen   159,235
Kennedy,  Pat  158
Kenny, Brenton  37, 175
Kent, Stephanie  41, 154
Kent,  Stevie   269
Ker,  Marilyn  152
Kidd, Robert Stuart     21
Kidd,   Ruth   159
Killam,   Dave    163
Killick,   Kenneth   26
Kimpton, Vyvyan   36
Kincade, Ann  154
King,  Dave  177
King,  Harvey   173
Kingham,   Sheila 95, 145
Kinney, Pat  170
Kirk, Denis 167
Kirk,  Hugh   26, 161
Kirk,   Oris   37
Kirkland,   Marilyn    152
Kirkland, Robert  29, 151, 175
Kirkwood,  Dave  ... 165
Kirwin, Jack     .173
Kisska, Stephen 21
Kitos,  Ralph 131
Kitson,   Michael  ... 29
Knight,  Irving 41,78
Knight,   Rolf  .123
Koch,   Peter   39
Kornder,  Lee  Donald   39
Koskela, Erkki  29
Kouznetsov, Margaret 54
Kovacs, Audrey 26
Kowluk, Mary Beth 153
Krajina,   Milena   21
Krangle, Gerald  164
Kreufzigir,  Oscar  78
Krewaz,  Joseph 35
Kroll,  Gustav 176
Kronquist,   Rodger. .41, 76, 78, 167
Kronstrom, Lawrence ....      26, 162
Kruytbosch,  Carlos        88, 168
Kueber,  Phil  76,84.85,166
Kuhn, Arthur 29
Kules, Charlie 78
Kunderman,   Eleanore   31
Kundert,  Rita   21
Kuyt,  Ernie   76, 87
Kyle, Jack „ 62
Kyle, Lynn  15, 159
Kyle,  Marilyn Audrey     21
Lacey, Dennis  33, 168
Laird, Allan  162
306 ... integrity
. . . The continued endorsement of an organization within a community is largely a measure
of its integrity.
We are proud of our 275 years in Canada
. . . diligent in the light of tradition to preserve
the reputation others before us have earned for
the Company.
INCORPORATED   2*°   MAY   1670.
307 V'
■Sift
GOlDiWl
SYRUP
Active people of all ages need the
sustaining, satisfying food value of
Roger's Golden Syrup. It replenishes muscular energy in a matter
of minutes. It is delicious tasting,
wholesome and pure.
m
pss
•WOUVER.B.C
jjPjjCTiWo M CAMAOB^
THE B.C.SUGAR REFINING CD. LTD.
Printing
for every purpose
WE
AIM
TO
PLEASE
YOU
Anderson Printing Co., Ltd.
CEdar 3111
2100 WEST 12th AVENUE
Lam,   Diana    21, 158
Lamond, Eleanor 146
Lamont,  lan   94
Lamont, Givendy  94
Lander, Barbara Ann   160
Landis, George 130
Larson,   Marjorie   21
Larsen, Raymond  29
Larsen,   Rod   167
Latimer, John  40
Lauba, Andu  29
Lauener, John  163
Lauener,   Madeleine   — 154
Launer, Roland 39
Laurie,  Gordon   74,94
Lauriente, Thomas  29
Lavallee, Bernard  33
Lavis, Charles Edward  33
Laws, Donna  21, 158
Lazarotto, Ernie  163
Lazoski, Denny  78
Leach, Lome  220
Leah, Audrey  41
Lechuck, George  21
Leckie,  Merrill  173
Lecovin, Gerry 171
Lee, Arthur  21
Lee, Norman  21
Lee.   Robert  33, 177
Leedham, Lelia  21
Leeson, Margaret 97
Ledgerwood, Ernie  177
Leith, Barbara  123, 158
Legace, Yvonne  21,159
Legge, Geraldine  33, 158,235
Legg, John  163
Legg, Ted  163
Lennox, Shirley  21
Leong,   Gwendolyn   40, 262
LePage,  Norman  29
Lesik, Michael Donald  21
Le Vae, Austin John  40
Levine, Sefton Lewi 37, 52
Levirs, Mary Jean  75, 94
Levy, Joseph  37
Levy,  Lyall   171
Lew, Chuck  37, 167
Lewall, Dave  163
Liddle, Keith  52, 162
Liebelt,  Al   174
Lightbody,  Milford  33
Lightbody,   Wally   21, 106
Lind,  Earl   21,114
Lind, Stanley _ 33
Lindsay, Barry 166
Little, Edward Brian  40,262
Lochhead, lan  170
Lockhart, Glen  162
Lodge,  Terrance   Owen 33, 236
Loewen,   John    29
Loney,  Thomas  William.... 21, 161
Loney,  Richard  Cooper. 21, 167
Long, Marjorie  31
Longstaffe, Ron
12.13,14,59,150,175
Loomer, Herby 171
Loree,  Alixe  155
Louie, Kenneth  21
Lou-Poy,  Ron   163
Lowen, John  89
Luckett, Ed  87
Lumchoy, Gino  40
Lumsden, Anne  154
Lunes, Ken  173
Lyall, William Ronald  29
Lyman,  Eva  Georgia   21
Lynes, Kenneth  33
Lynn,  Gerald  _ 165
Lys, Ross  174
Lythgoe,  Len   130
Lytle, Clive ..- 123
McAllister, William  33,118
McAllister, lan  166
McAllister,  Mike   170
McAlpine, Bruce 163
McAlpine, Ted  33, 163
MacAulay, James 38, 168
McBurney, Jerry  167
McCallan. Skip  169
McCallum,   Don 12, 13, 14, 175
McCallum, Douglas  40
McCallum,  Elizabeth 42, 158
McCarthy, John  162
McCarthy, Skip  76
McCartney, Maureen 155
McCullagh, Mrs. Joan  31
McCullock, Hugh 236
McCurdy, Norma 97
McCurrach,  Sandy   163
McDonald, Daniel  33, 130
MacDonald, Dave 167
MacDonald,   Donald 29,38,175
McDonald, Douglas  84
MacDonald, Jim 175
McDonald,   Kenneth   40,262
McDonald, Philip Rae 21
MacDonald,  Sheila   52, 160
McDonald, Sherrill  158
MacDonald, Ted 167
McDougall, Graeme  175
MacFarlan, Bud  78
McFarlan,   Jim    123
MacFarlane,   Reginald   42
McFarlane, Ruth Anne 36
McFeeley,  Pat   87
McGavin, Gerry _ 78
McGhee, John James   39
McGibbon, Joan  157
MacGillivray, Rod  177
McGrath, Dave 175
McGraw, John James 29
McGraw, Robert 162
McGregor, M 88
McGregor, John 39
McGuirk, Erma  21
Macllwaine,  Donna  97
Macllwaine, Linda  97, 98
Macintosh, Dick  76
Maclvor,  Joan 15,36, 118,244
McKay, John Stuart. 29,54, 166
McKay, Marilyn  153
McKay, Monte  29, 150
McKay, W.  21
McKee, John Hugh 29
McKellar, James  42
McKelvey, Shirley  94,99
McKelvie, Royden  42
McKenzie, Barbara  15,256
MacKenzie,   Bridget   96, 98
McKenzie, Carolyn 31
MacKenzie, George A 22
MacKenzie,  Graham....38, 163, 178
MacKenzie, lan M 21
Mackenzie, Lee 54
McKenzie, Murray  15, 166
MacKenzie, Norm 177
MacKenzie, Pete  177
MacKenzie, Richard 26
McKerlick, Wflliam 162
308 McKimm,  Terry   163
MacKinnon, Donald  35
MacKinnon, Doug 167
McKinnon, Patricia  31
McKitrick, Muzz  177
MacLaren, Angus 33
McLean, Bob 12, 14, 33, 162
MacLean, Bruce  39
McLean, Edward Harry 39
McLean, Helen
12, 13,14,33,150, 160
McLean, John Taylor 33
McLean, Kenneth  22
McLean, Mary  152
McLean, Walter 88
MacLennan, Douglas  26
MacLennan, John  162
McLeod, Flora  - 145
McLeod, lain 22
MacLeod,   John 29,76,166,175
MacLeod,  Ken  163
MacLeod, Robert 27
McMillan, David  162
McNab, Nancy Isabel  22, 154
McNaught, Mary Ellen  160
McNeill,  Marjorie  140
McNeill, Maureen  158
McNish, Fay 146
McNulty,  Don   175
MacPherson, Alastair  29
McOueen, Bob  167
McQueen, Shirley Anne  22
MacQuillan, Anthony  26
McRae, George  122
MacSorley,  Clare   166
MacTaggart, Al  175
McVeigh, Harold  33
MacWilliam, Donald  38
Maddex, Laverne  155
Mader, Stan  163
Madhosingh, Chandra  21
Madill, Peter 74, 166
Madill, Stewart 76, 166
Magar, Maureen  145, 153
Mah, Edward John  29
Mahon, Ken 165
Mair,   Robert  162, 175
Mair, Rafe 170
Mair, Kenneth 37
Malcolm,  Sharon  160
Malkin, Toby 33, 170
Malone, James Charles 33, 174
Malone, Ted  174
Manhin, Bert 88
Mann, Jim    175
Mann, John   , 78, 266
Manning, Gerrard Eric  33
Manning, Mike   170
Manson, Dave 64,65, 162
Manson, Dorothy  130
Marchak,  Bill  33, 122
Markle, Sharon  152
Mar, John  .v 29
Marr,  Allan    29
Marrion,  Esther  21,118
Marshall,   Lilian   31
Martin, Alexander  33, 173
Martin, Gerald James 21
Martin, John Matthew 39
Martin, Lois 159
Martin,  Norris  175
Mason,  Dave  169
Mason, Derek  166
Mason, Granville  ,  29
Matheson, Betty   155,36
Matheson, Marion  97
Mathews, Stewart   167
Mattewson, Dall  29
Matthews, Michael 54
Matzen, Irene  36
Maule. Chris  221
Mawhinney, Donna 31
Maxwell, Jack  78
Maynard, John  33, 106,236
Mayuk, Don 167
Meagher, Mike  15
Meeker, Henry  174
Meekison, Peter  177
Meilicke, Julie  65, 154
Meldrum, Murray 29
Melenka, Roy Edward  29
Melvin, Al  161
Mendum, Melville 22
Mensen, Esther  22
Merriam,  Bob  122
Merrill, Tom  94
Middleton, Gil 15, 174,255
Middleton, Keith  33, 151, 174
Middleton, Ray 52
Miller,  Dave  163
Miller,  Harry  164
Miller, Ruth 31
Miller,  Sandra   153
Mills, Annette  22
Mills, Bob  114
Mills, Sandy  130
Mineite, June  42, 97, 99
Mirko,  Ivan George  27
Miroslaw, Teddy  22
Misner, Moira 22
Mitchell, Kathleen  154
Mitchell, John  166
Mitchell. P. J 162
Miyagishima, Robert   22
Modrell,  Katherine   89
Molloy, Raymond  29
Molson, John 178
Montaine, Lome  162
Montgomery,  Roger  .....15,33
Montgomery, William  22
Moodia, Allan Gordon  22
Mooney,   Francis   29
Mooney,  Malcolm  22
Moor, James Gordon  22
Moore, Sheila  97, 98
Morfitt, George   95, 163
Morford, Bob  42,74,76, 150
Morford, Dave  78
Morley, Dave 78
Morgan,  Bob   174
Morgan, Donn Leach  29
Morgan, Shirley Ruth 22,159
Morgan, Vic  161
Morris, Gerald   164
Morris, Glenda  96, 99
Morris,  Mickey     174
Morrison, Bill  15,40,174
Morrison, Christine    131
Morrison, George 39
Morrison, Nancy 159
Morrow,  Bruce  236,33,167
Moseley, Graham  170
Morrow, Boswell  33
Morrow, Maxine Freda   22
Mortimer, Ed 167
Mossop,  Roger Bowen   22
Motowylo, Joan   94
Mounce, Trudy  96
Muir, Douglas 78
309
Your Sign of
GUARANTEED
PROTECTION
in Paint Finishes
GENERAL PAINT CORPORATION
OF     CANADA     LIMITED
950 Raymur Avenue, Vancouver
For industrial finishes and specialty coatings to
meet your specific needs call on GENERAL
PAINTS Technical Service.
Telephone TAtlow 5311
for complete  information
Makers of Monamel and Monaseal
to reach your goal!
*I opens your savings account-TODAY
^TORONTO-DOMINION BANK
THE       BEST       IN       BANKING      SERVICE ORIENTAL GIFT SHOP
* Chinoware * Brassware * Cloisonne
* Baskets * Rosewood Carvings   * Wickerware
* Art Jewellery * Jade * Mother of Peorl
FOO HUNG COMPANY, LTD.
129-131 East Pender Street PAcific 6635
Vancouver,  B. C.
Mail   Orders  Promptly  Filled
|HROUGH the past years the
name of FAMOUS PLAYERS Canadian Corporation Limited has been your assurance
of the best in motion picture entertainment.
With Cinemascope, Vista-Vision and Stereophonic sound, Famous Players will continue
to bring you the ultimate in new exciting
screen stories.
SEELEY & CO
LIMITED
847 W. Pender, Vancouver, B. C.
Supplying an embracive insurance market to agents
and brokers who service the requirements of B. C. citizens
FOR     -    -
TELEVISION
RADIO - PHONOGRAPHS
RECORDS
AND ALL    -    -
ELECTRIC APPLIANCES
THOMSON & PAGE LTD.
2914 Granville Street
CHerry Sl44
and
PARK ROYAL
West 2302
Muir,  Marion   159
Mukai, Astor   118
Mulder, Terence Erik  29
Mulla, Elizabeth   40, 262
Mulligan, Ken  161
Mundle,  Gordon   42, 161
Munro, Gordon Ross   22
Muraro, Theodore   29
Murdoch, Jack    169
Murphy, Tom   162
Murray,  Donald   166
Murray, Jean   33
Murray, L. Margot  22
Murray, Rick   118
Murray-Keith,  Marnie  99
Mursky,  Gregory  22
Muskuyn, Ted  174
Myers,  Margaret  36
Mynck,  Don   52
Myron,  Chris   153
Nachtigal,  Arthur 40
Nagler, George  171
Neil, Clive 78
Nelson, Arnold    166
Nelson, June  22, 154
Nelson,   Maxine   152
Nelson,  Rodger   39
Nelson, Ronald  Keith  27, 167
Nestman, Jerry  39, 165
New, Chris   88
Neufelolt. Vic  122
Newitt.   Eve   55
Newton, Kenneth   29
Ney,   Phil    87.130
Ngaire, Co   87
Nichol,  Dennis  22
Nicholls, Derek  22
Nicholls,  Richard  33
Nicholls, Terence  38, 150
Nicholson, Harry  87
Nickel. Jake   130
Nielson,  Shirley  152
Nightingale, Peter    15
Nimi, Peter   41
Nishiiaki,   Roy   30, 172
Nixon, Rodney Thomas   39
Noble,   Kenneth....22, 163, 178, 179
Nolan, Donald Andrew 41,262
Norcross,  Elizabeth  22
Nordman, Vol  163
Norman, Jean  22
Northfield, John 170
Novak, Elaine   22
Nuttal,   Dave   138
Nwanze, Peter 168
Nylander, June 22
Oberhofer.  Matthew   22, 161
O'Brien,  Barney  161
O'Brien, Terrence  22, 123, 170
O'Brien,  William   22
O'Connel, Kevin   78
O'Flanagan,  Gerald   22,78
Okanewich,  Roy   78
Olah, Andrew  236
Oliver, Edward  34
Oliver, James  162
Olsen, William  30
Ontkean, George 35
Ornstein.   Neil   22, 130, 164
Ormrod, Douglas  26
Ortengren,  Buzz   96
Ortengren,  Bernice    160
Orton, Joan   36,75,77,98
Ortynsky, Orest   41
O'Shaughnessy, Robert   30
Ostensoe, Leif  22
O'Sullivan, Peter Fred  34
Owaga, Carl   84, 85
Oxspring, Harvey Kane  22
Pullen, Sarah  123
Palleson,  Edward   22
Palleson,  Patricia  22
Palmer, Allan Herbert 34
Palmer, John   30, 220
Palmer,  Rodney  22
Pantages, Tony  78
Pappas,   George   34, 165
Parker, Donald  22
Parker,  lan   166
Parkinson, Denzil   30
Palmer, Garry  174
Parker, John  41
Parkinson, W. D 172
Parmley, Lew  88
Parmley, Jean  155
Pasnak, Jo   235
Patey, Jean   23
Patterson, Al     170
Patterson, Bruce  163
Paulson, Marie  23
Paulson,  Neen   153
Pavloff,  Vladimir  30
Payzant,   Keith   41
Peacock, Robert   34
Pearce,   Donald     27
Pearce, William  39
Pearse, Peter 35
Pearson, George 118
Pearson, Ronald  34
Pearson, Thomas 23
Pearson, Wallace  35
Peel, Sandy  169
Peers, Michael 23
Peggemiller, Marion 55
Penner, Terry  310
Penny, Harry Lee  23
Pentland, Gertrude  23
Pentland, Louisa  _. 42
Perdue, Aileen    157
Peretz, Dwight Irving  39,  175
Perlstrom,  Roy  23, 79
Perry, Kenneth James  30
Persad, Dip   76
Peters, John 130
Peters, Ross  163
Peters, Terry   174
Peterson, Denise   23, 158
Peterson, Jerrold  34, 166
Peterson, Karen 42
Peto, Howard 162
Petri,  Helga  89
Peyman,  Bruce  23
Philps, Ralph     86
Philippson, Gerald   39
Phillips,   George    41
Pipes,  Marilyn      23, 154
Pisapio, Albert Henry  34
Pitt, Reginald Stuart   26
Pollard, Daveen   23
Pollack.  Jim   76
Pollesen,  Paddy  159
3/0 V"9f""
THIS WAS "SERVICE" IN 1913
In 1896, four years after Charles Woodward opened his store in Vancouver, he added delivery as a service
to his customers.
Around the early part of the century the ultimate in delivery service was the rig and "spanking pair"
depicted above.
As  British  Columbia  progressed  so did Woodward's, gaining a reputation for fair dealing and quality
merchandise and incorporating many modern services that contributed to customer satisfaction.
In 1955 Woodward's Leads
the way in SERVICE
The gleaming fleet of trucks bearing the Woodward name
today is a symbol of the progress made in service by a company
which from its very beginning placed SERVICE high on its list of
achievements.
VANCOUVER PARK ROYAL VICTORIA
NEW WESTMINSTER      PORT ALBERNI EDMONTON
311 BA. 4614
Niohts-   /  KE- 4,44"Y
Nights.  | GL 212fi L
Murphy Excavating
CO. LTD.
G. MURPHY
J. HOWE
1466 W. SIXTH AVE.
VANCOUVER 9, B. C.
THE LARGEST AND BEST EQUIPPED
ELECTRICAL REPAIR SHOP IN
WESTERN CANADA
Distributors  of fomous  moke  electric  motors,  oir cylinders,
reduction   units,   motor   reducers,   speed   controls,   mixers,
transformers, valves, controls and allied products.
CROSSMAN
MACHINERY COMPANY LIMITED
806 Beach Ave., Vancouver 1, B.C. PAcific 5461
A Car Priced ...
To Fit...
Every Budget
at
BOWELL McLEAN
ON
BURRARD
ON
BROADWAY
Western Canada's Largest
Mass Merchandisers
of New Used Automobiles
Pollock,   James    166
Pomeroy, Anne  23
Pomlslow, Dave 130
Poole, Hope Mavis  23
Poole,  Reginald  38
Poison, Beverly  23, 158
Popa, Cornel _ 35
Porte, Robert  164
Potter, Jean  164
Povah, Mary Margaret  36
Powell, Eric Douglas  23
Presloskl, Peter  39
Prentice, Elizabeth  23
Prentice, Marietta  64,65, 155
Preston, John Salt  30.  174
Preus,  Esmond   35
Prevarski, Michael  30
Price, George 174
Prieger, John Stephen  23
Prince, George  30
Pritchard, James  30
Pritchard,  Rinford   39
Promislow, Dave  171
Pryce. Colin  88
Ptucha, John Jacob 34
Puhach. Mike  165
Pureed, Barry 23
Purdy,  Bob  130
Purvis, Sally 256
Quadri,   Sammy    88
Quan, Louise 41
Ouenvllle.   Noel    39
Quinn, Bob  174
puinn, Pat _ 64,65
Raclch, John  168
Radcliffe. F. 23
Radford,  Brian Taylor  26
Rae, Catharine Anne  23
Rae, Doug „ 162
Rae, Sue   75,87,159,36
Ramsbotham, Alexandra  23
Ranagan, Roma  157
Ranaghan, Mary 41
Rand, Barry 140
Randall, Joan  256
Rapanos, George  38
Ray, Wenda  157
Reader, Phil  78
Redman, Doug  162
Redekop, Ervin  23
Reeves, Linda  31
Reiner, Dick 161
Reimer, Ernest _ 23
Richards,  John    162
Richardson, Diane  256
Richardson,  Nancy   —23
Richmond, Sally  154
Richmond, Virginia 155
Rickson, Douglas 35
Ridington, John
34,64.106,136,150
Riley,  Peter Julian   _30
Riopel, Dick „ 106,34
Risk, Jim _ 142
Ritchie, Ann Louise  158
Ritchie. William  34, 170
Roberts, Aubrey 50
Roberts, D 172
Robertson, Beth  23
Robertson, Bunty  155
Robertson, Donald  23
Robertson, Gordon  173
Robertson, Ivan 23
Robertson, John  _ 142
Robertson, Sally .... 23,64, 65, 118
Robinson, Campbell  106,114
Robinson, David Neil  23
Robinson, Hal _I74
Roblin, Robert  30,161,225
Robson,  Marilyn  23,  118
Robson,  William   30
Rodd,  Dennis  30
Rogstad,  Vernon   39
Rolfe, Clifford  34
Rolfe. Havelock  106
Roman, Michael  90
Romanchuk, Peter Roy  34
Roots,   Fred    42,266
Rose,  Pamela  23, 157
Rosenbaum,  Florence   36
Ross, Bob 173
Ross, Dorothea  23
Ross, John   39
Ross, Lynne  47
Ross. Nancy  64.65,98
Ross. Peter 95
Ross, Rae 162
Ross. Sandy 142. 162
Ross, Sheila Anne 23
Rotenberg, Larry  130
Rovers, Jerry 167
Rowlandson,  Gerald   23
Rubens, Lucille  130
Ruddick, Alice  23, 146
Runge.   Phyllis   23
Runnalls, Donna  23,130
Runnalls, Joyce  15, 42
Russell, Eric  26
Russell, Gordon John  30, 100
Russell, Ken 163
Russell, Pat 138,  140
Rutherford, Terence 39
Ryan, Larry Telford  23
Ryckman, Ernie  167
Ryll, Arthur 30
Sabiston, Vivian Ann  36
Sager,  Gerald   176
Salter,  Nancy-Jean  23, 159
Samis, Bob 78, 175
Sandilands, Keith  23
Sands,  Sheila    94
Sandys-Wunsch, John  24, 130
Sanford,  Keith  174
Sankey,    Maureen 12,15,64,150
Sapustein, Manuel  171
Saunders, Alex  168
Saunders,  Barbara  96
Saunders, Raymond  30
Savage, John _ 61
Savarie, Louis  176
Savory, Gerald  Newton 24, 165
Sawatsky, Ronald  Kurt  30
Scantland, Jim  169
Searrow,   Hart  174
Schaffer, E. _ 24
Schaffer, Mary   155
Schloss, Morton _ 171
Schofer, Roy Carl  39
Schrack, Fred  64,65
Schram, Dick 165
Schultz, Ronald  34, 167
Schultz, Alan   166
Schumacher, S. S 34
Schwenk,   Barbara   155, 140
Scott, Barbara  146
Scott, John   24
312 Scott, Robin   15, 150, 163
Scott, Sandra  „ 93
Scratchley, Edward   30
Scrimageour, Gray  24
Scadding, Sharon  _ 54
Sealy, Frank — 74,87
Seed, Nancy 158
Seeds, Robert Wilson  35
Segall, Harvey   164
Selmens, Alf  130
Semorad, Francis  38
Seraphim, Ada Joyce  24
Seto, Wah Kuey  41
Setter,  Lorna „ 159
Seymour, George 34
Shafonsky, Archie  122
Shallard, Meryn  155
Sherman, Anthony   24
Sharp, Mary Jo  158
Sharp, Peter  50, 162
Sharp, Thelma  52, 75, 159
Sharpe,  Elaine  41
Shatzko,  Paul   41
Shaw, Duncan  38, 62
Shaw, John Gordon 26
Shaw, Tom  166
Shearing, Rod  166
Shepherd, Barry   52
Shepherd, Jean 98
Sherratt, Jim  174
Sherrin, Bob  163
Sherrin, Daryl  174
Sherwood, William   30
Shields, John   165
Shields, Peter .78, 175
Shippobotham, John    34, 162
Shippobotham, Patricia ....53,  158
Shkuratoff, Alex  24
Shore, Don  78
Siemens, Alfred  24
Siew. Chick  74, 76. 78
Sigal, Cecil  164
Sigalet, John Donald  35
Simmons, Pat   93
Simon, Alois  41
Simonetta, Luigi 39
Simpkins, Mike  162
Simpson,  Gerry   122
Sinclair, Bob  ..34,   175
Sinclair,  Gary 76, 78,  266
Slrlin, Irving Albert 24, 171
Sferdal,   Albert    „ 26
Skilding, Jim   170
Skelton, Anne  24, 157, 123
Sky, Milton  24.  172
Sleath,  George   39
Sloan, Davida  154
Sluggett, Peggy  36
Sobiski, Bob  169
Somerville, Diane   99, 269
Somerville,   Ronald    24
Sortwell,  Edwin    24
Sortwell,  Ted   174
Soukoreff, William  24
Soule, Marshall 38
Souther, Dorothy  36
Smeele, Frank  88
Smith, Brian Ray  .24
Smith, Christie  „ 162
Smith, Dave 52
Smith, Dick   15
Smith,  Glen  84,  85
Smith, Howard  ..._ 140
Smith, Jim 114
Smith, Kenneth  30
Smith,  Kenneth  Ronald  . 30
Smith,  Lee 97
Smith, Margaret 93
Smith, Marion  31, 256
Smith,  Marilyn  138
Smith, Mel   122. 34
Smith, Norma .  24
Smith, Pat ....98, 159
Smith, Robert Roger  24
Smith, Roderick  24
Smith, Sheila Irene _ 36, 244
Smillle, Howie _ 163
Smitheringale, Bill  174
Smyth, Bob   161
Smythe, David  30
Smyth, Neil  131
Sneath, D'arcy 155
Snowden, Beverly  47
Snowsell, Ann   96
Snyder, Maureen  36
Spalding, David   24
Spare, Gordon  34,  100,  166
Spark, Lynn  153
Speer, Earl Wesley  30
Speira, Margaret 31
Spenee, Donn  42, 76, 78, 165
Spencer, John  38
Spencer, Bruce  169
Spivakaw, Bob  41
Spindler, George Bray  ....30
Spinney, Ralph      30
Splro,   Grant  161
Spouse, Tom  142
Spring,   Bob   177
Stack, Ernest 41
Stafford, Barbara  75, 158.
Staines,  Gordon 24
Stalker, Rosemary JI
Standfield, Derek  38
Staniland, John    24
Stanton, Rodger Cyril ..,._39,  174
Singh, Sucha   174
Steele, Ann , 15, 256
Stefani,  Ed   24
Stein, Albert  164
Steiner,  Bob    142
Steiner, George  „ 24
Stephens, Sharon  „I54
Sterne, Ronald Alfred   , 30
Stevens, Bob 65, 173
Stevens, John  , 173
Stevens,  Melvin  24
Stevenson, Dorothy „3I, 158
Stewart,   Earl   _  26
Stewart, Dave  „_ 123
Stewart, Irwin  39
Stewart, lan  78,  162
Stewart, Janet  T. 24
Stewart, Ron  76. 78,  162,   163
Stewart,   Neil   168
Stewart, Gerald Noel  39
Stickland,   Mike   174
Stockley,  David   41
Stolar, Gerald   24
Stonier,   Peter   39
Stowe, Dave  „ 162
Strang, lan _ .161
Strasdine, George  _..., 24
Street, Richard  42
Street, Dick  92
DAIRYLAND
e • e
U.B.C. HONOR GRADUATE
• Dairyland Milk Foods are rated tops with both faculty
and students.
• Dairyland's laboratory is staffed with UBC-trained bacteriologists.
• Dairyland has always enjoyed the close co-operation of
the Department of Agriculture and Science.
In its long association with the University of British
Columbia, Dairyland has passed the
test of time with honours.
A  DIVISION  OF THE  FRASER VALLEY
MILK    PRODUCERS'    ASSOCIATION
3/3 Stuart, Sonia 41
Sugimoto, Minoru  24
Summerfield,  Ruth  152
Sundquist,  Sven 162
Sunshine,  Stan   171
Sutherland, Ann     150
Sutherland,  John   30
Sutherland,   Marie    26,   159
Sultan,  Ralph  30,   150,   163
Swanky,  Oscar  173
Sweeney, Jean     24
Sweistra, John  174
Sweistra, Emke  26
Swinarton, Sheila  24, 151, 155
Sydneysmith, Sam  175
Symons, Chrystal 24, 75, 98
Tablank,   Marcel    123
Talbot,  Richard    30
Talbot, Susan  36
Tallon,  Bernice  167
Tamagi, Tamotsu 30
Tanaka, Edward 30
Tang, Eulung  _ 24
Tanner,  Terry    170
Tarling,   Frank   78,   162
Taylor, Alex 173
Taylor, Jean Ann   34
Taylor,  Jim   88,   169
Taylor,  Marion  24
Taylor,   Neil   ..... .161
Taylor, Nick _ 167
Taylor, William  30
Tenlett,  Gary 173
Termuende,  Robert  24
Thacker, James  30
Thackray, Allan. .12,  14,  106,  163
Thodeson, John    34, 173
Thom, Gordon  34,  161
Thomas, Bill  166
Thomas, Brian 142
Thomas, Dave      168
Thomas,   Howie    161
Thomas, John  .34
Thompson, Betty Anne
64,  150,  159
Thompson,   Joan     159
Thompson, Maureen      99
Thompson, Noreen     ...    ..60,   160
Thordarson, Theodore  39,  168
Thornley, Allan  24
Thorpe,  Fred  34,   174
Thrower,  Joyce    ...118
Tkackuk,  Russ        142
Todd,  lan ._ 76, 87
Tomlinson,  Fred  174
Tomlinson, John   ... 167
Tompkins,   Michael       162
Compliments of
MARTY'S ltd
in the University District
4409 West 10th Ave.
Vancouver, B. C.
AlWAYSASKFOl
400
Toovey, John William  35
Toppings, Earle 24
Towers,   Ryan 165
Toynbee, Tom 74, 76, 84, 85.  166
Treasurer,  Bernie 166
Tremaine, Sylvia 64, 65,   146,   155
Trevor,  Neville  24
Trevor-Smith, Ted    ...87,  138.  175
Truswell.  Bill   161
Tucker, Thomas  42
Tuckey, Ralph ..  26
Tufts, Francis    30,  170
Tulk, Bob  15
Turnbull,  Ken   15
Turnbull,  Norah   160
Turnbull, Sheila      87.  160
Turner, John  170
Turner,  Nigel   114
Turpin, Hartley  40
Turvey,  Elizabeth   ...154
Tuura, Harvey Oscar 24
Twa, Maureen  36
Tynen,  Peter  78
Unwin, Ernie 30, 163
Unwin, Wilma  130
Valde, Glenn Edwin  30
Valentine, Ann 160
Valentine, Peter  167
Van Ackeron, Joan 77, 94, 152
Van Allen, Louise  65,  160
Van Campen, Arnold 24
Van  Eeden, Jacques 25
Vandervliet,   Edward    38
Van Jomme,  Hector      221
Van Sacker, Ken  256
Van  Sickle,  Doris  159.   146
Van Tets, Gerry  25, 92
Vaughan, Mrs. Diane  40
Vaughan, Frank 40
Vaughan, Lome David 34, 166
Vaughan-Thomas, Harold  130
Vea, Absjorg Sylvia 25
Venables, Barbara 159
Verchese, Bill  166
Viel, Barbara  159
Vince,  Myrna   159
Von Althen,  Friedrick      35
Wagner, Willard .._   174
Walker, Marilyn  62
Walker, Beverley 159
Wallace, Clarke  25
Wallace, Fraser 166
Wallace, Leslie 35
Wallace,   Marion  25
Walpole, Joy 25
Walsh, John  30
Walters. Harold      42
Warmsley,   Gordon   94
Ward,  Bob  163
Ward, John   25
Wark,  Robert John     31
Warren, Charlotte    12. 76, 75, 98
Warren, Mike  162
Warren,  Pat      118
Wesson, Brian  163
Wasson, Garth Curtis          25
Wasylik, Joe     173
Watkins,  Ronald  26,   166
Watson, Bill  ....175
Watson, John   31
Watson, Paul    162
Watt, John Gordon  40
Watt,  Kenneth Gordon _. 38
Watt,  Robert         25
Watts, Bob       177
Watts, Donald George  31
Watts, Marg 93
Webb,  Dennis   161
Webster, John  15
Webster, Margaret  157
Weidrick, Phyllis 244
Weinberg, Bob 167
Weiss, Milton  26
Welsford, Duthie  „ 175
Wensink, Phyllis _ 36
Werner, Joseph  31
Wensley, James  27
West, Laurie 74, 76, 84, 85
Westerlund, Bruno 34, 163
Weston, Bill  169
Whist, Jarl  38
White, Dorothy 52
White, Harry  163
White, lan  166
White, Paul Sanson  ....31,  169
White,  Robert  25
White, Terry  123
Whiteoak, Dorothy 159
Whiteside, Jean  46,  140,  148
Whitmore, Bruce  31
Whittle. Berta 25, 75, 76. 98,  157
Whittle, Donald  31
Whittle,  Doug   174
Whorton, Lee 168
Wickson,  Malcolm   38,   175
Wiebe, Walter  26
Weebe,  Margaret  150
Wiedrick,  Phyllis   36
Wigen, Vernon  Rae  34
Wilcox,  Robert  31. 225
Wild, Alexander   31
Wilde, Ed 166
Wilks. Patti  15. 158
Williams, Brian  53,  166,  175
Williams, Bruce 34
Williams, Daphne 155
Williams, John  123,  166
Williams,  Maurice   40
Williams, Michael  34.  165
Williams, Thomas  26,   130
Willoughby, Ann  31
Willoughby, John  40
Wilson, Bob  84, 85, 173
Wilson, Jean  25
Wilson, Ron 170
Wilson, Sylvia  25,  146,  155
Wilson, Tom 15
Winch, Joyce  96
Winestock,  Alvin   171
Winkelaar, John 31
Winkelaar,   Mrs.  Iris 31
Wise,  Leonard   164
Wohlleben, Bernie   64. 65
Wolfe, Isy 34, 130
Wong, John  40
Wong, Roderick ....  25
Wong,   Shirley   .... _ 34
Woo, Byng Sing     34
Wood, Ann  98
Wood, Dave      87
Wood, John ...  38
Wood, Patrick  31
Woodsworth, Janice 41,   159, 262
Wooliams, Jane    36, 244
Woollett, George 162
Woolrich, Mary Lou  25, 159
Woolverton, R. ..172
374 Wooster, Tony  170
Wright. Bill _ 174
Wright, Janie  52
Wright, Norman Ross 25
Wright, Sharon  118
Wright, Stuart  25
Wyman, William Robert 34
Wyne, Mel 171
Yardley. Keith  168
Yates, Keith  25
Yates, Eleanor 98
Yee, Harry Thomas  31
Yerxa,   Don   Winslow   34
Yip, Hoy Wing 31
Young, Andrew  166
Young, Clifford _ 27
Young, Lois 42
Young, Michael  .....25,  173
Young, Robert 168
Young, Robert Neill  40
Ysbister, Brian  118
Ysbister, Gordon  118
Yuill, Harry 138
Zacharias, Raymond  25
Zelikovski, Abe  225
Zenner, Gerherd  31
Zloklikovits, Herman  84, 85
Zipursky, Irvin  25,  164
315 .-a'mmm,
■ -       "'   ft^reuvtj]
M-:
t5||I",?,,?'i"
f
■ ■** -...
n"H*
•; -
i$^ *
CLELAND-KENT   WESTERN,  LIMITED
ARTISTS       PHOTOGRAPHERS        PHOTOENGRAVERS
E L E C T R 0 T Y P E R S      S T E R E 0 T Y P E R S
VANCOUVER,   CANADA Advertisers Index
Advertising Director—Henning Brasso
Page
O. B. Allan Ltd. 290
Alumni Association .. 294
Anderson Printing Co.   308
Anglo-Canadian Shipping Co. Ltd. 292
B. A. Oil Co. Ltd. 304
B. C. Electric Co. Ltd. 287
B.C. Sugar Refinery 308
Bamboo Terrace . 301
Bank of Montreal 293
Baynes Manning ... 290
Bell-Mitchell Agencies 290
Best Mimeograph Co.  304
Henry Birks & Sons 286
B. Boe Ltd. _ _  293
Bogardus-Wilson Ltd. ._. 301
F. L. Bott Co. ... 297
Bowell-MacLean  ....   312
Boyles Bros. Drilling Co 302
Campbell Studios   290
Canadian Bank of Commerce     _.. 289
Canadian Wood Pipe & Tanks 300
Clarke 4 Stuart , _,.,„  300
Cleland-Kent Western Ltd  316
College Printers ._      301
Columbia Paper Co.      _ _..„  296
Commodore Cabaret „  286
Page
Crane Ltd  301
Creamland Crescent Dairy.    300
Crossman Machinery Co. Ltd. ..    312
Dairyland      _  313
Diethers Ltd   298
Eastman Photo Materials Ltd.    .. 292
T. Eaton Co.   291
The English Shop  302
Famous Players   .310
Gordon Farrel         290
Floorcraft Ltd...   306
Foo Hung Co. Ltd. _ _ 310
Gehrke Stationery & Printing  290
General Paint Corp „  309
Gestetner Ltd   286
Great-West Life    296
Hudson's Bay Co   307
Hughes-Owens Co. .. 298
Hygrade Radio Ltd.  298
I.X.L. Laundry  _  296
Institute of Chartered Ace. 288
Jantzen Knitting Mills .   295
Jenkins Bros.            285
Keystone Press Ltd  302
Krass Studios _  306
Macaulay, Nicholls, Maitland Co. 300
Page
Marshall Wells   306
Marty's Ltd    314
Modernize Tailors       286
Murphy Excavating Co. ._. 312
Murphy Stationery Co  298
Nabob Foods   314
Nelson Bros. Fisheries Ltd. 296
Nichols Chemical Co. 289
Office Specialty Manufacturing   . 292
Pitman Business College ._ ...    290
Royal Bank of Canada   295
Royal Trust Co  290
SeeleyiCo.  310
Simpsons-Sears .. . 303
Thomson & Page Ltd.   310
Toronto-Dominion Bank 309
University Book Store 297
University Food Services   303
Vancouver Sun .  „    294
Vancouver Supply Co. Ltd. .. 302
W. & J. Wilson . 292
Western Plywood   299
Willson Stationery ...._ _.     .. 306
Woodward Stores Ltd _  311
Wrigley Printing Co. Ltd. 305
317  Subject Index
Page
Administration        8
Agriculture        220
Alma Mater Society 12
Alpha Delta Phi 175
Alpha Gamma Delta 158
Alpha Omega 129
Alpha Omicron Pi 153
Alpha Phi 152
Alpha Tau Omega 173
Alumni Association II
A.M.S. Staff M
Applied Science 224
Archery 99
Architecture 217
Arts and Science 182
Athletics 72
Badminton 94
Basketball—boys 82
girls 96
Beta Theta Pi 163
Big Block Awards 76
Blood Drive 58
Board of Governors 9
Brock Addition 46
Camera Club 119
Campus Life 44
CCF 122
Chinese Varsity 127
Civil Liberties 126
Commerce 235
Conservatives 123
Cricket 88
Critics Circle 133
Dance Club   117
Deans 10
Delta Gamma 154
Delta Kappa Epsilon 169
Delta Phi Epsilon 156
Delta Sigma Pi 150
Delta   Upsilon 167
Education 276
Engineers' Ball 67
Farmers' Frolic 61
Fashion Show 60
Fencing         89
Film Society 118
Football         80
Forestry 244
French Club 129
Page
Frosh Week 50
Gamma Phi Beta 155
German Club 128
Golf 100
Graduate Studies 274
Graduates 17
Grass Hockey—girls 98
boys 88
Greeks 149
Hamsoc        115
High School Conference     ...    64
Hillel 130
Homecoming 52
Home Economics 248
Honorary Activity Awards .    .    .136
Ice Hockey 90
Indian Students 127
Intramurals         101
I.F.C 151
International House 126
Jazzsoc 116
Kappa Alpha Theta 157
Kappa Kappa Gamma .    .    .    .160
Kappa Sigma 165
Lambda Chi Alpha 176
Law 252
Leadership Conference ....    65
Liberal Club 121
Lost and Found 280
L.P.P. Club        122
M.A.D 75
Mamoocks 109
March of Dimes 59
Mardi Gras 54
Mr. Maunsell 16
Medicine 256
Musical Society 110
Music Appreciation 132
Newman Club 131
N.F.C.U.S 125
Nursing 260
Organizations 104
Pan Hellenic 151
Parliamentary Forum 121
Pep Club 108
Pharmacy 264
Phi Delta Theta 162
Phi Gamma Delta 166
Phi Kappa Sigma 177
379
Page
Phi Kappa Pi  168
Photographers  142
Phrateres  119
Phraterees Formal  66
Physical Education  268
Pique  141
Players Club  112
President's Message  8
Psi Upsilon  174
Publications        137
Queens  68
Radio Society  114
Raven  148
Rod and Gun Club  134
Rowing  84
Rugby  78
Shaw Centennial  56
S.C.M  130
Sigma Alpha Mu  164
Sigma Chi  161
Sigma  Phi  Delta  172
Sigma Tau Chi  150
Skiing         91
Soccer  87
Social Work  272
Spanish Club  128
Special Events  124
Sports Staff  74
Swimming    ........ 92
Tennis  95
Theology  279
Totem  144
Track  100
Traffic Safety  62
Tri-Service  63
Ubyssey         138
U.C.C  106
U.C.C. Awards  107
U.S.C  15
V.C.F  131
Visual Arts  133
V.O.C  135
Volleyball  99
W.A.D  75
Weightlifting  89
W.U.S  15
World University Service    .    .    .126
Zeta Beta Tau  171
Zeta  Psi  170 PRINTED AND BOUND BY
WRIGLEY PRINTING CO. LIMITED
ENGRAVINGS BY CLELAND-KENT WESTERN LIMITED

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.ubcyearb.1-0119048/manifest

Comment

Related Items