UBC Publications

UBC Publications

UBC Publications

Totem 1955 1955

Item Metadata

Download

Media
ubcyearb-1.0119028.pdf
Metadata
JSON: ubcyearb-1.0119028.json
JSON-LD: ubcyearb-1.0119028-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): ubcyearb-1.0119028-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: ubcyearb-1.0119028-rdf.json
Turtle: ubcyearb-1.0119028-turtle.txt
N-Triples: ubcyearb-1.0119028-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: ubcyearb-1.0119028-source.json
Full Text
ubcyearb-1.0119028-fulltext.txt
Citation
ubcyearb-1.0119028.ris

Full Text

Array    MBIA
BY THE PUBLICATIONS BOARD OF THE ALMA MATER SOCIETY
VANCOUVER, B.C.
CANAD.  o
TO THE STUDENTS OF
THE UNIVERSITY OF
BRITISH  COLUMBIA  Page
ADMINISTRATION    76
GRADUATES   so
CAMPUS LIFE   se
ATHLETICS   76
ACTIVITIES  W4
'    '  '
FACULTIES  774
ADVERTISING 262 ..   J.-!*** ..
•"•7iv In;;!
i&lP**
IJfiiHllWl""	
0 w,
E ARE living today in a world in which dynamic changes
are an everyday experience. The concepts of speed, of power
and energy have come into a new focus in the past few years.
With the development of atomic power our age has become
high-tensioned and faster-moving.
The place of the university in such a world cannot be questioned. It is here that the ideas which produce an advancing
civilization are born. In the laboratories research is carried on
to expand man's knowledge. Some of this research will lead
eventually to the easing of the burdens of mankind; some of it  may even introduce new complications and terrors. Certainly
much of it will bring about alterations in the structure of life
as we know it.
As well as helping to increase our knowledge of the physical
nature of the universe, the university plays a role of equal
importance in providing a study of man himself. Without the
humanities we could not hope to live successfully in a world
made bewilderingly complex by the end-products of the pure
and applied sciences. While the scientist works for the sake of
science, the humanist considers the question of values, of man's  moral and ethical rights to himself and others. At the same time
he inquires into the problems of man's ability to face changing
circumstances and how he can be helped to adapt to them.
Fundamental research of universities has led, in the enormous
field of science, to many of the appurtenances which we consider so necessary. It has led simultaneously to the production
of materials for the increased welfare of humanity and to
weapons for destruction. Hand-in-hand with this development has
come a fuller realization of the similarities of race to race, and
needs and desires of all men.  These two broad aspects, science and the humanities, are by
no means separate things. Within the university a balance is
achieved which interlocks each with each. The aims of the
university—the development of critical ability and application of
scientific method—apply to both. The university provides a community meeting-place where relations between people can be
made and broadened. It provides education in specialized fields
to enable men to take their place in a technological world.
Most important of all, it provides the doorway of preparation
through which the men who will be leaders may step. With the
growing knowledge and specialization of present-day life, this
doorway is becoming of increasingly great value.  ADMINISTRATION
Mj
t   I
-■9^
II Letter
From The
President
;
«*«t for *boBe
oftr8 pass much to* fa8t" x seeB1 to
THo years *a . ttoe paoulty. *■ D
... a8 members of *»» .-«**« duri'
„„»->» •« *« — ' „„, ^*- - -"
„... „*«•*—« »-"•      '      M„ »* ■*»*' """ \XT
W * ■«—• -" ' " ^»- «-F^wr*.".1   "*
.  tv,e time. „„_v happy years,
„d .rr..«««»'th' ■"   u.rtA«i •
a ««• the scholar*'   ,- - ^n,
and for the vaxues of the    ^|f^^i^*-.* ^v* .
1B x Xoo* bac, on *y ^ ^ Men »»*
♦    recall bow lasting tbose rr honest
pleased to recall <nBtilXedi»*> »e » r08P J    „
how nrmU my i-tr«ctors instil ^ rf otbeP8.
'  v   hard worvc and tolerance for ^ yQU vho
~M Tthin, the best tbinS X can ^ ^ ^ pa,t
this year is that yo«r rec ^ they
-c=~—rr~«~ ■--• r—
yourselves.
^   ^ H. HacKfeWle. Dr. Sherwood G. Lett
THE distinction which Brigadier-General Sherwood Lett has brought to the University during
the past few years is immeasurable. Early in the
Fall the Chancellor left for Viet Nam in Indo-
China to become the leader of the Canadian delegation to the United Nations Truce Team. He will
be returning to the U.B.C. campus in October,
1955, to continue his work as Chairman of the
Board of Governors. Many students know Chancellor Lett only by name; few realize or recognize
the services which he has rendered the University
during the years he has been on the campus. This
portrait of the Chancellor was painted by Charles
Comfort shortly before the former left Vancouver
for the Far East.
'' Hi
Wk.                1    iammm\
*m
y&       £*
wfIaJp
■j. i  i ^H
I   '      'mmW
_  -
W
k"^v^H
HBt^      'L^-W^^mmmmmmW^^mY
^■pCt'^^H
j
Board of Governors
THE financial policy of the University and all
decisions pertaining thereto rests entirely upon
the Board of Governors. Actions involving expenditure of University funds must be approved
by it before any definite action may be taken. The
Boards sets tuition fees, administers government
grants, approves loans to students, and ratifies appointments to the teaching staff.
Of the Boards 11 members, six are B.C. citizens
appointed by the Lieutenant-Governor-in-Council,
and three are elected by the Senate. It is in these
hands that the students place their money and
their confidence that the funds will be put to the
best possible use.
Major headache of the year was the B.E.G. pool
which was built on the campus last summer. At
the Fall General Meeting the students decided to
roof the pool; since that meeting many problems
have arisen and it is up to the students, in collaboration with the Board, to find the best method
of solving this situation.
The Board of Governors pauses to take a breath while Totem pixie snaps. Seated, left to right, are: Mr. J. M. Buchanan, Mr.
R. H. Neelands, Mr. K. P. Caple, The Honourable Mr. Justice J. M. Coady, Miss Margaret Fredrickson (Secretary to President), Mr. G. T. Cunningham (Chairman), Dr. N. A. M. MacKenzie, His Honour Judge A. E. Lord, Mrs. K. Morris, His
Honour Judge J. B. Clearihue, Mr. D. J. Baldwin. Unfortunately Mr. W. J. Murrin is not included in the picture as he was
absent from the meeting.
J    I",
J
■-■ r
P^^^^l
)
9S
1
III
\ „ T
¥
1
m
1    ff      ~tttott^tt
1
m
<
-i-
j*    \ ^Th^
^5
-    -              -        .
-""
1 \m
BBBWUM^^P^^^S     ^lm •-- Genial Dean Walter Gage settled poverty-
stricken University students monetary problems with Scholarships, Bursaries, and personal loans.
Dean Geoffrey Andrew, Assistant to President
MacKenzie, acted as a liaison between the
students and the president. Main problem this
year was the roofing of the BEG pool.
Faculty  Administration
Dorothy Mawdsley, Dean of Women, gave
helpful counseling to female students and
acted as the Honourary President of almost
every  women's  organization.
Miss Marjorie Leeming, Assistant to Dean Mawdsley, manufactured time to see girls who were
worried about their courses. On the side Miss
Leeming taught Phys. Ed.
'.
/^^^k
■
Gfrrf&'W
.jrar        ■bto_
T
i*A
^
1
%^P
/    ^^B Ti       J "Ji^S^B
20 Dean of the largest faculty on campus is
S. N. P. Chant who has high hopes that
the new Arts building will be in use soon.
Dean of the Faculty of Agriculture,
Blythe Eagles, acquainted hopeful agriculturists with cattle and crops.
Mr. E. D. MacPhee, Director of the
School of Commerce, found himself
back in the old army huts for another year.
Architecture students helped public relations
with their Open House exhibits under the
guidance of Director Frederic Lasserre.
Dean of the Faculty of Applied Science,
Henry C Gunning, produced a brilliant
and mischievous crop of Engineers. Dean George S. Allen of the Forestry Department led his aspiring bushwhackers
to a successful year.
Miss Charlotte S. Black, Director of the
School of Home Economics, prepared girls
for Teaching, Dietetics, and Textile Work.
Campus lawyers were kept in hand by
Dean George F. Curtis who saw to it
that no revolutionary changes took
place on the curriculum.
Dean Myron M. Weaver of the Faculty of
Medicine graduated his second superb
crop of Doctors in 1955.
Miss Evelyn Mallory put her group of
Florence Nightingales through a rugged
course from which most emerged only
slightly scarred. Dean A. W. Matthews of Pharmacy, taught
students methods of dispensing "pills for
the masses". Each student must article
for one year before graduating.
Mr. Robert F. Osborne, Director of the
School of Physical Education, instructed
male students on the art of lifting bar
bells.
Director of the School of Social Work,
Miss Marjorie J. Smith beams happily
as the enrollment rises.
Students in the School of Education,
better known as the Teacher Training
Course, were guided by Director J. Ranton
Mcintosh.
Research work in the institutes of
Oceanography, Reginal planning, and in
physics and zoology, was carried out
under the Dean of the Faculty of Graduate Studies, Henry F. Angus. Beaming benevolently on A.M.S. Office
Staffers is Mr. H. B. Maunsell, Office
Manager. Students are sure to get
friendly smiles from the trio of pretty
girls who are at their service eight
hours a day. From left to right: Joyce
Harris, cashier; Colleen Isseld, receptionist, and Hilda Henderson, bookkeeper. The staff handled all the
A.M.S. funds and distributed Athletic
Cards and theatre passes throughout
the year.
AMS Aids Campus Groups
TO THE many students who frequent Brock
Hall from the hours of ten to four the A.M.S.
office staff is a blessing. However, do they realize
that this group of hard-working people is responsible for their $18 which they pay to keep up
the activities of all the clubs and organizations of
the campus? Perhaps not. The energies of hardworking, harried Mr. H. B. Maunsell are evidence
of careful planning of the student budget by the
latter in collaboration with A.M.S. Treasurer Ron
Bray. Our hats go off to this rarely thanked,
friendly and efficient group.
Alumni Contacts Grads
Executive Director of the UBC Alumni
Association Art Sager looks over results of his staff's efforts. Situated in
the North-West corner of Brock Hall
the Alumni staff works diligently
throughout the year sponsoring such
activities as the Annual Alumni Banquet. Each alumnus contributes to the
scholarship fund and, in turn, receives
a copy of the magazine, "The Alumni
Chronicle" which is produced four
times a year.
As can be seen by this picture, the
space which the staff has at its disposal is rather limited, but this does
not prevent them from sending out
notices and letters to all graduates of
UBC. It is proof that this small group
effort has been responsible for the
success of Alumni functions carried on
throughout the year.
24 All ready and eager to begin an evening of Constitutional changes are members of the 1954-55 Student's Council. Treasurer
Ron Bray and Member-at-Large Ron Longstaffe appear more interested in the budget than in the meeting itself. Left to right:
Wendy Sutton (Vice-President), Ron Bray, Ron Longstaffe, Jim Killeen (U.S.C.), Jerome Angel, Danny Goldsmith (P.R.O.),
Peter Sypnowich (Publications), Gail McGarrigle, Bob Brady, Don Jabour.
Council Solves Problems
MORE than the usual number of plagues
descended on the house of Student Council
this year. So many, in fact, that President Dick
Underhill turned to the venerable institution of
marriage during the Xmas vacation to soothe his
nerves.
Actually Council was left with no "house" at all
when fire gutted Brock Hall in late October completely destroying the A.M.S. offices.
An unroofed Empire Pool, a Ubyssey in "bad
taste," ten cents more to the athletic budget, constitutional revision, fraternity discrimination, East-
West football game, and N.F.C.U.S. were among
the many other thorns in Council's side.
But under Dick's quiet but able leadership and
Treasurer Ron Bray's stringent fiscal policies,
U.B.C. was one again provided with a sound
student administration.
The first signs of a positive program were given
at the October fall general meeting in the armories.
25
Dick Underhill, President of the Student Council, smiles happily when he realizes that his
term of office is nearing its end. A 3rd year
Law student, Dick got married over the Christmas holidays and found that his exam marks
improved 100 percent. Wendy Sutton, Vice-president of Student's Council, wades smilingly through
the stack of work she's been given to
do before the new Council takes over.
Secretary Faye Fingarson poses for
picture before typing out minutes of
the last Monday night hash session.
Moving up one notch on the ladder
is President-elect Ron Bray. The enthusiastic Law student enjoyed his year
as Treasurer so much that he decided
to stay for another year.
Men's Athletic Association President Bob Brady
introduced the new constitution for the Men's
Athletic Committee. The constitution, which was
unanimously approved by the students, put all
extra-mural athletics under the control of the
Athletic Director and promises the University a
sounder athletic policy.
Treasurer Ron Bray ran into budget trouble
when  he  took  ten  cents per  student  from  the
Undergraduate Societies Committee and gave it
to the Athletic budget.
U.S.C.'s many club members blanched at the idea
and the budget was amended to give the dime
back to U.S.C. But athletes "never say die" and
at a special general meeting the elusive dime went
to athletics to stay.
The Ubyssey also provided Council with a few
more worries at the same special meeting.  Council
"All in favour say 'Aye'." Student Councillors don't appear
to be terribly interested in the decision. Incidentally the
'ayes' took it. Newly-elected President of the Women's Athletic Association, Char. Warren, who was sitting in on the
meeting, wasn't overly impressed with the Council judging
by her bored expression. Seated from left to right are:
Char. Warren, Gail McGarrigle, Bob Brady, Don Jabour,
Helen McLean, and Dick Underhill. Behind are Maureen
Sankey and Bob Hutchinson. had earlier censured the paper for printing in
heavy type on its front page the names of three
fraternities who practice racial or religious discrimination. Editor-in-chief Peter Sypnowich appealed to the meeting but the students agreed with
Council that The Ubyssey had acted in "bad taste."
Perhaps Council's outstanding achievement of
the year was the way in which they organized the
"Rebuild the Brock Fund." The morning after the
tragic fire, Underhill organized the Fund and
with the full backing ofdie student body close to
10,000 was raised. It is to Council's credit that
Brock Hall was completely rebuilt by April.
First Member-At-Large Ron Longstaffe was in
charge of this years Homecoming program and ,it
was one of the most gala weekends seen on the
campus. Two dances had to beid Saturday night
to handle the overflow crowd.
Council sprang into action again when it was
found that sufficient funds to roof Empire Pool
were not available. A scheme to build a second
smaller roofed pool and leave Empire Pool open
was hit upon and is expected to be approved by
the students.
Vice-President Wendy Sutton formed a constitutional revision committee early in the term and
her committee's efforts bore fruit at the spring
general meeting when the students authorized
many important revisions.
Co-ordinator of Activities, suave Jerome Angel, puts
up another notice on the wall. Strangely enough,
Jerome only bungled the bookings once although
the Brock fire destroyed many of his records.
Dawn draws nigh and the Council is still slugging it out.
Member-at large Don Jabour debates the last decision with
M.A.D. President Bob Brady who is rather dubious about
its merits.   Cigarettes in the ash tray indicate that the meet
ing has been a trying one. Left to right: Char. Warren,
Gail McGarrigle, Bob Brady, Don Jabour, Bob Hutchinson,
Helen McLean. Jim Killeen, energetic Teacher
Training student, stepped into the
spotlight as the 1954-55 Chairman
due to the abdication of Engineer
Monte Mackay.
Left to right: Doug Cole, Lloyd Wilkinson, Ken Jones, Bob Pierce, Sheila
Smith, Ken McDonald, Chuck Lew, Dave Hemphill, George Ross, Pat
Russell, Pete Grantham, Brian Cooper, Garth Wasson, Ron Con, Ailsa
Dickson,  Elaine  Hadfield,  Lauree  Larson,  Jim  Killeen.
Undergrad Societies Committee
THE Undergraduate Societies Committee has
finally raised its head above water so it can
no longer be called by the students the "illegitimate
child of the Council". Early in the fall a new
election was called to replace the U.S.C. Chairman
who had been elected the previous spring.   New
head of the group was Jim Killeen, a 22-year-old
student who cracked the whip under his lethargic
group and moved it to action. It is expected
that the 1955-56 Chairman, Dave Hemphill, will
be proficient in carrying on the good work set
by   his  predecessor   this   year.
Women's Undergrad Society
Clustered around the Women's Undergraduate
Society President are members of the W.U.S. Executive. They are (left to right): Ellen Arnett, Lynne
Kyle, Rosemary Hadfield, and Mary Jean Pearson.
The girls are making plans for the Fashion Show
which was a roaring success due to the fact that
they used male models.
^^^fcfc          F m\                                        mm\'^^m
' V      ■                    mmmvT'^--
im         mjM                                     t^^^S^m
The Women's Undergraduate Society, chaired
by fourth-year Physical Education student Diane
Driscoll, proved to the student body the fact that
"men can be models too". At the Annual Spring
Fashion Show, this year sponsored by the Hudson's
Bay Company, six handsome stalwarts marched
down the ramp with knees quaking to become the
first males to take part in the show in the history
of the University.
W.U.S. also sponsored the Big and Little Sister
Banquet in conjunction with the W.A.D. and the
budget this year stayed in the black, much to the
surprise of Treasurer Ron Bray and A.M.S.
staffers.
Marie Moureau was brought out to the campus
to give lectures on grooming. This event too was
a success. Even the Engineers came in to hear her.
28 M. A. A.
Front row (right to left): President
Bob Brady, Bob Hutchinson, John
Loewen, Dave Hemphill, John Bossons, John Russell, Don Laishley, Vic
Stephens. M.A.A. held meetings in any
available classrooms.
THE Men's Athletic Association is responsible
for all major and minor sports which the male
students take part in on this campus. This year
the group was led by energetic Commerceman Bob
Brady, who has played football for the Thunderbirds since his arrival at the University. This body,
formerly called the M.A.D., has continued athletic
administration under the Ostrum Plan in response
to the student desire expressed at the Fall General
Meeting.
The major headache this year was the roofing of
Empire Pool.   The problem facing students and
Faculty alike was the question, "Should we roof
the present pool or would it be cheaper to build a
new one?" The decision arrived at by the M.A.A.
was that, as only one company was capable of
building a roof and were the only group to submit
an estimate, it would be easier on the students if
a new, smaller pool was built.
U.B.C. stayed in the Evergreen Conference for
another year and the M.A.A. looked into the possibilities of our joining the Canadian Universities
Sports Union. The expense of carrying out such a
project would, however, be more than the students'
pocketbooks could stand at the present time.
THE past year, 1954-55, has seen the careful
planning of the Women's Athletic Directorate
result in one of the most successful programmes
that U.B.C. has ever carried out. Under the guidance of Gail McGarrigle the team managers of all
women's sports have led their groups to campus
wide fame and renown. No longer are women's
athletics secondary to men's.
The U.B.C. Grass Hockey team invaded Oregon
W. A. D.
Seated in the Board Room are members of the W.A.D. Left to right:
Greta Jones, Louise Heal, Yvonne
Legace, Gail McGarrigle, Bev Underbill, Amye Fowler, Char. Warren,
Sylvia Downs, Colleen Kelly.
29
for a tournament among the Northwestern Conference and returned victorious and unscathed; the
Volleyball combination team went to Tacoma, and,
although they did not win all their games, enjoyed
a weekend of American hospitality; the two Basketball teams fared remarkably well in the Inter-
City league; and the Skiing team was host to seven
American Colleges for a Ski Meet in February.
The girls' athletic programme ran smoothly
throughout the year, and all the members of the
executive deserve credit for "a good job well done". ,«.  ^ GRADUATES
't *H
^V
s
V ***■
rmir
vX
A 4& Arts
ABRAMS, Kenneth Don—New West.
Phi Gamma Delta
ALDEN. Rosemary—Vancouver
Gamma Phi Beta
ALLEN, Elizabeth L.—Vancouver
Delta Gamma
ALLISON, Donald E.—W. Summerland
Physics, Eng., C.C.F. Club, Radsoc
CLU -UN  Club
ANDERSON, Darrell V.—Chilliwack
Hist., Eng., Liberal Club
ANDERSON, H. Shelagh—Creston
Eng., Botany, Kappa Alpha Theta
ANDREWS, Donald H.—Armstrong
Math., Physics, Physics Soc.
APPLETON, Frances E.—Victoria
Sociology, Hist., Badminton
ASHWELL, William—Ladysmith
Math., Chem, C.O.T.C.
AU, Keng-Tong—Vancouver
Political Sc., Int. Studies
AUSTIN, Jack—Vancouver
Hillel, U.N. Club, Par. Forum,
Sigma Alpha Mu.
BABCOCK, Patricia A—Vancouver
Eng., Hist., Phrateres
BAIRD, Beverley Ann—Vancouver
Psych., Sociology, Alpha Phi
BAIRD, William Lome—Vernon
Psych., Pre-Med., Jokers
BAKER, Glen W.—Vancouver
Eng., Anthropology, S.C.M.
BARKER, A. Stanley Jr.—North Van.
Math., Phys.
BARKER, Ken. Stacey—Vancouver
Philosophy, V.C.F.
BAXTER, Catherine—Vancouver
Sociology-Psych., Delta Gamma
BELL, R. Douglas—Victoria
Hist., Eng, Mussoc
BENNETT, Edward B.—Vancouver
Math., Chem.
BONE, Robert M—Vancouver
Geography, Basketball
BOSLEY, Patric—Vancouver
Zoology
BOULTON, John T.—Cochrane, Alta.
Zoology, Psych.
BOURNE, Bob—Vancouver
Pol. Sc., Int. Studies, UN-I.S.A.
BREEN, Harvey—Vancouver
Chem., Zoology, Hillel, Zeta Beta Tau
BROWN, Bernard J.—Vancouver
BROWN, Hugh A.—Vancouver
Zoology, Chem.
BRUNDRET, Eleanor L.—Vancouver
Russian, Eng., Slavonic Cir.
CALDOW, Gordon L—Kelowna
Chemistry
CAMERON, Francis—Vancouver
CAMERON, Stanley M.—Vancouver
Hist.-Eng., Letters Club
CAMPBELL, Margaret H.—Vancouver
Hist.-English
CANDIDO, Lawrence M.—Kamloops
Hist., Geo., Jazz Soc.
CARLILE, Collin—Vancouver
Psych., Soc , Dance Club
Soc. Work Undergrad
CARLONG, Glen Carl—Port Alberni
CARSWELL, Henry T—Vancouver
Geology, U.N.T.D.
CASSELMAN, Alan C—Vancouver
Hist, Psych.
CEPELINUSKAS, Anthony C—Natal
Botany, Zoology CHAMBERLAIN, Joe A.—Vancouver
Geology, Dawson Club
CHARPENTIER, Maurice J.—N. West.
Math, Fr., Chem., Psi Upsilon
CHIDWICK, Paul F.—Modesto, Calif.
Philosophy, English
CLARKE, Joan M—Vancouver
Bacteriology, Chem., Phrateres
CLAYTON, James W.—New West.
Chemistry
CON, Ronald J.—Vancouver
Sociology, History
COOK, Christine—Victoria
English, History
COOPER, Mrs. Mildred A.—Vancouver
Geography, Anthropology
COOPENS, Julia—Vancouver
Bacteriology
CORNISH, Elizabeth M.—North Van.
Eng., Classics
COSTERTON, John W. F.—Vernon
Bacteriology
COWARD, Mrs. Evelyn—Calgary, Alta.
Arts
CROCKER, Patricia Ann—New West.
Latin, Biology, Alpha Gamma Delta
CROWE, Ronald B.—Vancouver
Math., Physics
DERRY, Jane—Vancouver
Bacteriology, V.O.C.
DEVLIN, Russel J.—New Westminster
DEVRIES, Al.—Vancouver
Psych., Psych. Club, I.H.A.
DLEY, Gurdev—Mesachie Lake, B.C.
Bacteriology
DODS, Gordon A.—Victoria
Geology, Golf, Badminton
DOMINIQUE, Harry P.—Trinidad
Zoology, Psy., Pre-Med., I.S.C.
DONALDSON, W. R.—Revelstoke
Economics, Hist., Sigma Chi
DONNELLY, Helen A.—Vancouver
Eng., Pub. Newman, Liberal,
Gamma Phi Beta
DOSSO, Harry W.—Chilliwack
Math , Physics, I.V.C.F., Filmsoc.
DREWS, Reinhold E.—Chilliwack
Physics, Math., V.C.F., Filmsoc.
DUCKWORTH, Muriel J.—S. Burnaby
Eng , Anthropology, Pep Club,
Alpha Gamma Delta
DUFF, Marianne E.—Vancouver
Eng, Hist., Alpha Gamma Delta
EMERY, Edward H. A.—Edmonton
Economics, Alpha Delta Phi
ENDO, Mary A.—Barnwell, Alta.
Hist., Eng, Phrateres
ERSKINE, Patricia L—Vancouver
Pol. Sc, Psych., Radsoc, Mussoc,
Kappa Alpha Theta
ESTELLE, Ralph A.—South Burnaby
Geology
FERGUSSON, Wm. J.—Vancouver
Math., Physics
FIGOL, Marlene A.—Edmonton
Eng , Hist., Alpha Omega, Mussoc.
FINGARSON, Faye E.—Vancouver
Eng., Sociology, Mussoc., Res. R.C.A.F.
Alpha Phi
FINLAY, Ann H.—Vancouver
Eng., Phil., Kappa Kappa Gamma
FITZGERALD, Glyn C—Vancouver
Hist., Eng.
FLETCHER, Valerie J.—Vancouver
Psych., Soc, Alpha Phi
FONG, Roy—Victoria
FOX, Jack F.—Winnipeg, Man.
Psych., Soc, C.C.F., Psychology
FRANKLIN, John H.—Calgary
Geology, Dawson Club
GALBRAITH, Donald S.—Vancouver
Physics, Radsoc, Physics Soc. GALLAGHER, Robert M.—North Van.
Hist., Int. Studies, Newman
GARMULEWICZ, Boguslaw—Van.
Bacteriology, Biology, Botany
GARTLEY, Mary M.—Vancouver
Eng., Biology, Pre-Med.
GARTRELL, Beverley—Vancouver
Philosophy, Ubyssey
GILBERT, James H.—Brentwocd Bay
Zoo., Botany
GILLIS, Austin C—Merritt
Zoo., Psych.
GOPAUL-SINGH, Rodan—Trinidad
Biology, Zoo.
GORDY, Peter L—Fernie
Geology, Dawson Club
GOUGH, Joan E.—Vancouver
Bac, Biology, Soc. of Micro.
GOULDING, B.—Powell River
GRAY, Pamela A.—Vancouver
Eng., Hist., Kappa Kappa Gamma
GREEN, Maxine W.—Vancouver
Soc, Kappa Alpha Theta
GREENBLATT, Ruth A. H.—Halifax
GREENWOOD, G. D.—Vancouver
GRIFFITHS, Robert R.—Calgary
Hist., Eng.
GRIGORUK, Alex—Natal, B.C.
Chem., Math.
GRISEDALE, Mary—Vancouver
Anthro., Economics
GUN, Glen—Vancouver
HADWEN, C. T. M.—Vancouver
History
HALL, Dleap Singh—N. Westminster
Economics
HANSEN, Ronald Mark—Vancouver
Russian, Slavonics, Players' Club
HARDY, James E.—Vancouver
Chem., Math., Physics
HARPER, James L.—Vancouver
Hist, Int. Studies, Alpha Tau Omega
HARRISON, Daniel Philip—Victoria
Math., Fr., Mussoc, Newman Club
HARSHENIN, Alex Peter—Gr. Forks
Russian, Eng., V.C.F., Letters Club
HARVEY, Arthur E.—Prince George
Eng., Hist., Phi Kappa Pi
HAZELL, Shirley L.—Vancouver
Zoo., Chem., Pre-Med. Soc.
HEATH, Fran E.—Alberni
Eng., Hist, Badminton
HEFFERNAN, Douglas Doyle—Van.
Chem., Zoology
HELLAM, Neville—Wetaskiwin, Alta.
Geology, Geography
HELVERSON, H.—Vancouver
HENDERSON, Alexander—S. Burnaby
HENDERSON, Duncan—Vancouver
Hist, Political Science
HENDERSON, Donnetta, Vancouver
History, Econ., Liberal Club
HENDERSON, Janet A.—Victoria
Eng., Sociology, Delta Gamma
HILLHOUSE, Douglas N—W. Van.
Geology
HOLT, Thos. Raymond—N. Kamloops
French., English
HORI I, Akira—Vancouver
Zoology, Biology Club
HUBERMAN, Samuel Morris—Van.
Psy., Pol. Sc, Sigma Alpha Mu
HUBSCHER, Arthur Ronald—Victoria
Chemistry HUNT, Kenneth—Vancouver
Chemistry, V.O.C.
HUNTINGTON, Marion Joe—Van.
Sociology, Alpha Phi
HURLSTON, Helen W.—Vancouver
Soc, Psych., Alpha Gamma Delta
ISMAN, Erla Fae—Vancouver
Sociology, B'nai B'rith Hillel
JOO, Ray—Vancouver
Math.
KAMAR, Asta—Vancouver
Soc, Psych., International House
KARME, Alan Brian—Vancouver
Psychology, Tennis, Dance Club
KEW, John Edward M—Quesnel
Anthro., English
KIMNRA, Edmund T—Cascade, B.C.
Geo., Physics, Dawson Club
KIRWAN, John Michael—Vancouver
Pol. Sc, Eng., Alpha Tau Omega
KLASSEN, John—Matsqui
Eng., German, V.C.F.
KNOX, Mary Helen—Vancouver
Hist., Soc, Kappa Alpha Theta
KONIG, Ursula, Ottawa, Ont.
Geology, Mineralogy
KONRAD, Anne Justine—Abbotsford
Eng, Hist, V.C.F., UN, German Club
KOVACH, G. A.—Quesnel
Pol. Sc, Int. Studies, Newman, Jazz Soc.
KRISS, John Alex.—Vancouver
Chemistry
KROSBY, Hans Peter—Vancouver
Int. Studies, Slavonics, Newman,
UN Club, Ubyssey
LARSON, Earnie Andrew—Revelstoke
Physics, Math., Players Club, Physics
LAU, Sylvia Shiu-Wai—Hong Kong
Math, Physics
UWRENCE, Nan M.—Vancouver
Eng., Hist., Mussoc, Dance Club,
Kappa Alpha Theta
LAZENBY, Hugh S.—North Van.
Geology, Dawson Club
LAZOWSKI, Peter—Vancouver
LEDINGHAM, Mary Sylvia—Van.
Eng., Hist, Geog., V.O.C, Radsoc,
Alpha Delta Pi
LEGGATT, Maureen—Mexico
Spanish, French
LEITERMAN, Alison—Vancouver
Eng., Fine Arts., Int. House,
Spanish Club
LINNOLT, Asta—Vancouver
Pol. Sc, History
LONGRIDGE, Elizabeth M.—Victoria
Hist, Eng., S.C.M., Hist
LOOMER, Mona Louise—Nelson
French. H;st, Mussoc Radsoc
Dance Club, U.B.C. Symphony
LOURIE. Suzanne Elizabeth—Van.
Psychology, Newman Club
MADDEN, Sheila C—Vancouver
Eng., Spanish, Badminton, Mussoc.
MAH, Bebe Mae—Vancouver
Math., Eng., Chinese Varsity Club
MAKAR, Taras—Vancouver
Hist, Eng.
MARRIOTT, Barbara A.—Courtenay
Eng., History
MARSHALL, Ron. Hamilton—Victoria
Geo., Hist, Geog. Club,
Lambda Chi Alpha
McALLISTER, Donald E.—Vancouver
Zoo., Botany, Biology Club
McCONVILLE, Patricia C—Van.
Hist, Psych., Gamma Phi Beta
MacDONALD, Joyce E.—Vancouver
MacDONALD, Wendy M.—Vancouver
Psch., Sociology, Alpha Phi
McDOWELL, Kathleen V—Vancouver
Sociology, Hist, Dance Club
MclNNES, Douglas Norman—Van.
French, German, Eng., Fr. Club MACINTYRE, JAS. McE.—Britannia
Sociology, Psych.
MACKAY, Donald A.—Youbou, B.C.
Zoology
McLELLAN, Marilyn—Vancouver
Soc & Eng., Gamma Phi Beta
MocLAREN, ROY W.—Vancouver
Eng., Hist., World Univ. Service
Historical Soc.
McLEOD, Isabel Ann—N. Vancouver
Slav. Psych. Soc, Kappa Kappa Gamma
McLENNAN, Lila Ruth—Oliver
Spanish, German
McNULTY, Wm. H.—Vancouver
Geog., Alpha Delta Phi
MacPHEE, Katie Ann—N. Vancouver
Psych, Sociology, S.C.M.
McWILLIAMS, Bruce Wayne—Van.
International Studies, History,
PRO of IFC, PC Club, Zeta Psi
METCALFE, George R.—Victoria
Chemistry, Zoo.
MILLINGTON, Lois Anne—Simoom S.
Slavonic Studies, Slav. Circle
MITCHELL, Donald H.—Vancouver
Hist, Econ.
MITCHELL, Lorna Ann—Vancouver
Psych., Chem., Phrateres
MITSUSHIO, Minato—Vancouver
Zoology
MIYAZAWA, Jean—North Kamloops
Eng., Hist, U.B.C. Sym., CCF., U.N.
MONSON, Reta Leona—Vancouver
Math., Hist., Phrateres, Dance Club
MONTGOMERY, Bruce Thomas—Van.
Math.. Physics, Pipe Band
MORELLI, Rudy—Kamloops
Pol. Sc.
MORRIS, Darryl G—Cloverdale
Hist, Eng., Ubyssey
MUIRHEAD, Chris.—Chilliwack
Zoo., Chem.
MUNDY, Arthur H.—Vancouver
Phil., History
MURPHY, Margaret Jean—Van.
Eng., Fr., S.C.M., Mussoc, Letters Club,
U.B.C. Symphony
NEAVE, Anne Elizabeth—Nanaimo
(Bufty)
NEWITT, Eve Margaret—Vancouver
Eng., Players Club
MOVACEK, Iris E.—Vancouver
French, German, English
O'BRIEN, Patrick B.—Vancouver
Psych., Chem., Mussoc, Glee Club,
Sigma Chi
OFFICER, Ernest R.—Vancouver
Geog., S.C.M., Geog. Club, CCF.
OLSEN, Donald John—Vancouver
Eng., Hist, V.O.C, Tennis, U.N., Lib.
PAK, Kun—Vancouver
PALMER, Frank Edward—Vancouver
Math., Chem., Badminton
PAUL, Stewart P.—Dawson Creek
French, Math, Mussoc.
PEKOVICH, D.—Vancouver
PETRUNIA, John—New Westminster
Players Club
PLATFORD, R. F.—W. Grand Forks
Chemistry
PRENTER, Patrica M— Alameda, Cal.
Phys., Math., V.O.C, V.A.C.,
French Club
PEIRCE, Yvonne J.—Victoria
Eng., History
RACINE, Joan Ellen, Vancouver
Geog., History
REDEKOP, J. H.—Abborsford
RENFREW, Patricia—Okanagan M.
Eng, Anthro., Dance Club
RICHARDS, Bernice Maralyn—Vict.
Eng., Psych., V.O.C. RINGUETTE, Norman J.—Vancouver
Eng., Hist, U.N., Dance Club
ROBERTSON, Lyle P.—Victoria
Math., Physics, Physics Club
ROBERTSON, Marg. A.—Chilliwack
Eng., French
ROBINSON, Elizabeth—Vancouver
Eng., Int Studies, Delta Gamma
ROGER Ann J.—Ottawa, Ont.
Eng., Sociology, Totem Editor
ROHRER, Joyce Kathryn—Vancouver
Sociology, Eng., Mussoc,
Gamma Phi Beta
ROSS, Jas. Douglas—Vegreville, Alta.
Economics, Soc.
ROUSSEAU, Leo A.—New West.
ROWLAND, Gary—Vancouver
Math., Physics, Dance Club,
Phi Kappa Pi
RUSSELL, Kenneth G—Vancouver
Psych., Geog., Hist., Beta Theta Pi
RYLEY, Frances Diane—Vancouver
Slavonic Circle
SAMSON, Margaret R.—Vancouver
Eng., French
SANKEY, Maureen L.—Vancouver
Hist., Eng., Phrateres, W.U.S.
SCALES, Allen Alex—Dawson Creek
Geology, Math, Dawson Club
SCANTLAND, Cecile—Vancouver
History, Eng., V.O.C, U.N. Club
SCARROW, Hart Richmond—Van.
Zoo., Chem.
SCHMID, Albert Philip—Calgary,
Geology
SCHOLFIELD, John S.—Vancouver
Zoo. Chem.
SEEMUNGAL, Frank—Trinidad, BWI.
Economics, Sociology, Zoo., Psych.
SEELY, Mary L—Woodstock, N.B.
S.C.M., Pre-Social Work
SHALMAN, Doreen I.—Vancouver
SHRUM, L Jane^—Vancouver
Eng., Hist, Delta Gamma
SKOLROOD, A. Harold—Maidstone
SMITH, David Lorin—Vancouver
Eng., Hist, Parliamentary Forum,
Delta Upsilon
SMITH, Iris Ada C—Gibsons, B.C.
Teaching
SMITH, Cherie S. B.—Vancouver
Eng., History
SORTWELL, Edwin T—Vancouver
Chemistry, Psi Upsilon
SOUTHWELL, John Ray.—W. Van.
Chem., Phil.
SPARROW, Roger Art. Hugh—Celesta
Zoo., Chem.
STARLING, Charles E.—N. Burnaby
Economics
STATHERS, Jack Kenneth—Van.
V.O.C, Geography Club
STAVELEY, William W.—Vancouver
Geography, Geog. Club
STEELE, Patricia Anne—Vancouver
Soc, Psych., Pre-Social Work Club
STUPICH, Marj. I.—S. Wellington
Geog., C.C.F. Club
SUNDE, Leif Axel—Pine Falls, Man.
Zoo., Curling, Dance Club, V.O.C.
SUSSELL, Hannah G.—Chilliwack
Delta Phi Epsilon
SUTHERLAND, Kath. Ann—N. West.
Classics, Mussoc, Classics Club,
Alpha Gamma Delta
SUTTON, Wendy K.—Vancouver
Eng.. International Studies, V.O.C,
Phrateres, Radsoc, Alpha Delta Pi
TANG, Marianne Isabel—Vancouver
History, Eng.
TAYLOR, Thomas M.—Hollyburn
Hist., Geog., Psych., Delta Upsilon TEASDALE, Donald N.—S. Burnaby
Zoo, Chem.
TEMPLE, Estelle Pamela—Victoria
Hist, Eng., V.O.C, Badminton
TERADA, Naga—Kelowna
Math., Physics, Band, CCF., V.O.C.
THIESSEN, Nicholas—Chilliwack
Psych., Zoo., V.C.F.
THOMAS, Gregory W.—Victoria
Psych., Philosophy
THOMPSON, Richard—Vancouver
Phys., Mathematics
THORNE, Norma L—Vancouver
Eng., Psych., Sociology, Alpha Phi
THORNTON, Howard P.—Vernon
Economics
TODD, Adrienne, North Vancouver
German, Psych., Alpha Phi
TRAFFORD, Jacqueline—Summerland
Eng., Hist., C.C.F., Publications,
Gamma Phi Beta
TRETTIN, H. P.—Vancouver
TRONO, Arthur M.—Banff, Alta..
Criminology
TUURA, Harvey 0.—New West.
Hist, Econ., Liberal
UNDERHILL, Nancy—Vancouver
Hist, Eng., Phrateres, Newman,
Alpha Gamma Delta
URBANOVITS, Annie—Vancouver
Eng., Chem., Newman, Radsoc.
VALVI, Zoltan—Vancouver
Bacteriology
VARTY, Ann B.—Vancouver
WAKHROUCHEFF, Deena—Vancouvei
Zoo., Letters, Biology, IHA
WALKER, Marilyn D.—Lethbridge
Hist, English
WALLIS, Jack H.—Vancouver
Biology, Geog., English Rugby Mgr.
WALSH, C. William—Vancouver
Economic-Hist.
WARN, Ronald Doug.—Vancouver
Zoo., Psych., V.C.F.
WARREN, John S.—Vancouver
WATTS, Louise Dianne—Trail
Music, Eng., V.O.C, Totem
WEBBER, Barbara J.—Kamloops
WEBSTER, Margaret A.—New West.
Music, Eng., Kappa Alpha Theta
WERTMAN, Michael—Vancouver
Russian, Fr., I.H.C, Cercle Francais
WIEBE, Marguerite A.—N. Burnaby
Hist., Eng., Radsoc, Phrateres,
Letters Club, Pari. Forum
WIELER, Verner Jacob—Vancouver
Psych., Bio., Chem.
WILSON, Morris J.—White Rock
Geography, English, V.C.F.
WINSTANLEY, Gordon—Michel
French, Economics
WOLVERTON, Bernice E.—Kimberley
Bacteriology, V.O.C, Dance Club,
Alpha Omicron Pi
WRIGHT, Stanley Bill—Vancouver
Hist, Geography, English, Beta Theta Pi
WYNNE, William E.—Vancouver
Int. Studies, Slavonic Studies
YOUNG, Walter D.—Victoria
Eng., Hist., Pari. Forum
ZLOKLIKOVITS, Her. J.—Prince Geo.
Rowing Crew
BAIRD, Dugald—Vancouver ANDERSON, Norm. Herbert—Langley
Entomology, Biology, 5th Year Honours
AYLARD, George Richard—Sidney
Animal Husbandry
BOSE, Robert John—Surrey Centre
Animal Nutrition, Psi Upsilon
BRADSHAW, Richard Graham—Kam.
Horticulture, Varsity Christian Fellowship
COLLIN, George Harrison—Vancouver
Horticulture, Pres. A.I.C
COLLIN, John Crosby—Vancouver
Beta Theta Phi
CONTINI, Antonio—Vancouver
COUSLAND, John Alastair Clyde—Van
Dairy Bacteriology
DEW, Charles Robert—Aldergrove
Soils
DREW, Graham Arthur—Vancouver
Poultry Nutrition, Pres. Grad. Class.
EBNER, Kurt E.—Pitt Meadows
Animal Nutrition, 5th Year Honours
ELVIDGE, John R.—Vancouver
5th Year Honours
HARDY, Bruce Arthur—Vancouver
Entomology
HARTZ, Eric Harold—Vancouver
HAWKINS, Pat—Vancouver
LAW, James—Port Alberni
Bacteriology
LEE, HOW—Armstrong
Horticulture, Chinese Varsity Club
HUROV, Ronald Herbert—Calgary
Horticulture, Hillel
HOWES, Thomas Barton—Victoria
Animal Nutrition, Dance Club, Film Soc.
KADLA, Frank John— Vancouver
5th Year Honours
KENDARICK, Zella—Vancouver
Pres. Aggie Girls
KNOEDLER, Heinz—Vancouver
LINCKE, Soyer David—Steveston
5th Year Honours
McKEAGUE, Justin Alexander—Van.
Soils, United Nations Club
MITCHELL, James FitzAllen, St. Lucia
Soils
MOLYNEAUX, Wm. Edm.—Cloverdale
Agronomy, Film Society
PALME, M., Mike—Czechoslovakia
Agric Economics
PITT, Reginald Stuart—Barbados
Agronomy, Sec. Grad. Class
SIEW, Suknanan James—Vancouver
Economics, Big Block Club, Totem
SLEEMAN, Kenneth Jack—Vancouver
Soils, Treas. A U.S.
TOOP, Edgar Wesley—Sardis
Plant Nutrition
VESELY, John P.—Vancouver
Animal Nutrition
'll'
39 ARCHAMBAULT, Richard B.—Van.
Sigma Chi
CHURCH, Albert J.—Willow River
COTTON, Peter Neve—Vancouver
COULTER, Don Walter—Vancouver
GILMOUR, James Frederick—Van.
HOLLAND, Arthur M.—New West.
HORNE, David Ernest—Vancouver
LOUKES, E. Patrick—Powell River
McCOY, Donald Allen—Vancouver
McLAREN, GERRIE G.—Hamilton
MacDONALD, John Blair—Vancouver
NEGRI N, Reno C—Vancouver
Alpha Tau Omega
ROWETT, Clyde D.—Vancouver
■//■
Chemical Eng.
Civil Eng.
AFFLECK, Robert—Vancouver
Lambda Chi Alpha
ALLSEBROOK, Alan Eric—Vancouver
Treasurer, E.U.S.
FORREST, David Balfour—Trail
Symphony Orchestra
HATCH, Wm. Randolph—Britannia B.
A.I.Ch.E.
ISFELD, Victor Leo—Vancouver
A.I.Ch.E.
JUDYSKI, Nick—North Burnaby
KOMARNICKY, Walter—Victoria
KOYANAGI, Mutsuo—Vancouver
PATERSON, James Muir—Powell River
Phi Gamma Delta
PINSONNAULT, Pierre J.—Vancouver
FLETCHER, James Henry—S. Burnaby
SULLIVAN, John Terrence—Boswell
Delta Kappa Epsilon
WILLIAMSON, Douglas Frank—Van.
Pres. A.I.Ch.E.
BOHNE, Henry Richard—Ralston
BOMBEN, Angelo Lawrence—Trail
Civil Club
CHONG, Charles Toh Goo—Singapore DUNCAN, David A.—West Vancouver
ENNIS, Keith Harold—Vancouver
Sec.-Treas. Civil Club
GALE, Robert Melvin—Vancouver
Sigma Phi Delta
GREGORY, William—Tail
HULSE, Joseph Hugh—Vancouver
JAKEMAN, Edward Bryan—Innisfail
JOHNSON, Raymond George—Nelson
Pres. Civil Club
JOHNSON, William Penhall—Van.
KEEN, Ralph Darby—Agassiz
LOWRY, Clark A.—Essondale
MARANDA, Laurie Gene—Vancouver
Sigma Phi Delta
McGINNIS, Clifton—Vancouver
E.IC
Mad NTOSH, Douglas Arthur—Nelson
Social Co-ordinator, E.U.S.
MURRAY, Donald Redding—P. Alberni
Civil Club
PELTON, Tom Edward—Bella Coola
POLLOWAY, Edward—Burnaby
ROBINSON, Frederick James—Van.
SHELLEY, Melvin Jack—Kelowna
Sigma Phi Delta
VOGEL, Henry, B.A.—Vancouver
E.I.C. Sigma Phi Delta
WRIGHT, Albert Edward—Vancouver
ZILAHI-BALOUGH, Jules—Windsor
CARLEY, C. Morris—North Vancouver
Pres. Eng   Physics Soc.
CORMACK, Geo. Doug.—Horseshoe B.
Dance Club
DEETH, Frank Stuart—Vancouver
DOUGLAS, Ian MacDonald—Victoria
Camera Club
FJARLIE, Earl J.—Vancouver
HOWE, Lawrence Martin—Kimberley
MacGILLIVRAY, A. Dean—Vancouver
MORLEY, Gordon Arthur—Vancouver
Treas. E.P.S.
PARK, William John—Vancouver
AUKSMAN, Boris, New Westminster
Indian Student Club
BOHNEN, Arthur Francis—Vernon
BROWN, Robert Morden—N. Van.
Sigma Phi Delta
BRYDON, James Robert—Vancouver
Chairman S.A.E.
COPLAND, Gordon Stew.—N. West.
CRACKNELL, Arthur G.—Edmonton
DARCOVICH, Jack—New West. DELANE, Harvey Howard—Vancouver
Camera Club
GRANT, Donald Stewart—Courtenay
HEBBERT, Robert H. B.—Saanichton
HEPBURN, David Grant—Vancouver
Prof. Relations Off. E.U.S.
HUNTER, John Munro—Victoria
JOHNSON, Carl Rbt.—New West.
Pres. E.U.S., Psi Upsilon
KELSEY, Harley Edward—Revelstoke
Sigma Phi Delta
LEE, George—Vancouver
LETSON, John H. L—N. Vancouver
Zeta Phi
LEVY, Jose—Lima, Peru
MADELEY, Jas. Bruce Doug.—Van.
Treas. A.S.M.E.
McGUIRE, James Daniel—Penticton
Newman Club
McLAURIN, Duncan Munro—Victoria
METCALFE, Charles Douglas—Van.
MORRISON, Chas. Hew—Vancouver
NOBWELL, John A.—Courtland, Ont.
NORMINTON, Rbt. S.—North Van.
Sec. S.A.E.
ROSEN, Cal—Vancouver
E.U.S.
ROSENBERG, Jerome Charles—Van.
Alpha Delta Phi
SMITH, Robert Wesley—Vernon
Pres. A.S.M.E.
STROTHER, Arthur James—Vernon
SWIETLICK, Stefan—Vancouver
VEALE, Alan—Salmon Arm
Dance Club
WINKELARR, John Don.—Drumheller
ZAZULA, Stanley James—St. Michael
ZELIKOVSKY, Abe—Vancouver
ADAMS, Rbt. Jas. Gordon—Beachville,
Ontario
AHRENS, Roman—Vancouver
BROSSARD, Donald Keith—W. Van.
CAGNEY, Terence Arthur—Vancouver
CSEPE, Alex Henry—Nelson, B.C.
Dance Club, Badminton Club
DAWSON, William John—Nelson
Varsity Outdoor Club
DIETIKER, Walter—Calgary
Chairman of E.I.C.
EDMONDS, Arthur—Vancouver
FALL, Stewart T.—Cobble Hill
FINK, Herman T.—South Burnaby
Varsity Outdoor Club
FUKUZAWA, Roy Hiroshi, Revelstoke
GIBSON, Garry A.—Bellevue, Wash.
Lambda Chi Alpha GRIFFIN, James Russell—Vancouver
Sec. I.R E.
GRUENTHAL, Martin—Mission
GRUNO, Robert Stanley—Langley P.
Sec.-Treas. E.I.C, Sigma Phi Delta
HARPER, Lawrence M—S. Burnaby
Publicity E.I.C.
JUNG, Douglas—Duncan
R.C.A.F.
MARTI NEAU, Raymond—New West.
MYKYTIUK, Lawrence John—Vernon
Treas. I.R.E.
PARKER, Baden—North Vancouver
Sec. A.I.E.E.
PATTON, Robert—Vancouver
RUEGG, Frank Arthur—Vancouver
I.R.E.
SCOTT, Peter G.—Vancouver
Pres. I.R.E.
TRACEY, William R.—Vancouver
Sec. E.U.S., Sigma Tau Chi
VERESHACK, David P.—Vancouver
DOWSLEY, Donald A.—Vancouver
FORD, David Lee—Vancouver
Forest Club
GAIRNS, Charles Henry—Vancouver
Forest Club
MacDONALD, Robert L—Nelson
PATRICK, Dennis Harold—Vancouver
TALBOT, Jack I. T—Vancouver
MOUNTJOY, Eric Walter—Calgary
Camera Club
PADGHAM, Wm. Albert—Vancouver
Varsity Outdoor Club
SMITHERINGALE, Wm. Geo.—Van.
Psi Upsilon
AGAR, Gordon Edward—Windermere
GIEGERICH, Joseph Don.—Kimberley
Sec-Treass. Dawson Club, Psi Upsilon
HARDWICKE, Gordon Boyd—Van.
Pres. Dawson Club
LANCHESTER, Frank—Vancouver
MITCHELL, John Bruce—Vancouver
RADVAK, Steve—Duparquet, Quebec
STILES, Peter Marlatt—Nelson
THOMPSON, Samuel Forrest—Golden
WALSH, Jack—Mining Metallurgical
Eng.
Nursing
MacGREGOR, Edwin Rbt.—Vancouver
Dawson Club
MUSSIO, Sergio—Michel, B. C.
Dawson Club, Dance, Newman Club
PETERS, Bruno Frank—North Burnaby
Dawson Club, V.C.F.
PONG, SHELTON—Vancouver
SAAREMAA, Eino, Lulu Island
TURNBULL, John O. J.—Trail
Musical Soc, Sym. Orchestra
ATTWOOD, Evelyn Grace—Vancouver
BACON, Janice, M—Victoria
BECK, Patricia Mary—Vancouver
Delta Gamma
BLACKWOOD, Barbara Eliz.—Van.
Pres. N.U.S.
BROWN, Alberta Marie-
Francois Lake
Film Society
BROWN, Dorothy Margaret—Van.
Public Health Nursing
CANT, Marlyn Dawn—Vancouver
COUTTS, Doreen Mary—Vancouver
Alpha Delta Pi
CRAWFORD, Mary-Ellen Joan—Van.
DANIEL, Merna Lou—Vancouver
FISHER, Joan Marion—Victoria
N.U.S.
GEE, Lila—Vancouver
International Club
GIBSON, Barbara Catherine—Van.
Clinical Supervision, Alpha Omicron Pi
HARDY, Mrs. Jean—Vancouver
Phrateres
JOHNSTON, Pat. Mary—Steveston
LARSEN, Lauree—Vancouver
Alpha Phi
LENNOX, Helen Ann—Vancouver
Public Health
MARSHALL, Jane Elizabeth—Van.
Alpha Delta Pi
MESTON, Julia Helen—Vancouver
Public Health
MITTON, Patricia Ann—Vancouver
OKA, Ritsuko— New Denver
PERRY, Patricia Diane—Vancouver
Pediatrics
RASMUSSEN, Laura Katrin—Van.
TAYLOR, Kathleen Marjorie—Van.
THOMPSON, Grace Elaine—Didsbury
Clinical Supervision
WALTON, Elizabeth Ann—Woodfibre
WILLIAMS, Anne Elizabeth—Victoria
Public Health Nursing
WRINCH, Mary Breckon—Trail
Vice-Pres. N.U.S. ALLAN, Derek Victor—Victoria
Law
ANGEL, Jerome H.—Vancouver
Comm. Law, Co-ordinator of Activities,
Hillel, Zeta Beta Tau
ANTLE, John Victor Stephen—Van.
Law, Sigma Chi
ATKINS, Glen Charles—Calgary
Marketing, Beta Theta Pi, Tennis Club
ATKINSON, John Lyle—Vancouver
Forestry, Phi Delta Theta, For. Club
AULD, Ian James McLaren—Van.
Law
BAARDSEN, Arnold P.—New West.
Production
BALDWIN, Charles Barry—Vancouver
Law. Lambda Chi Alpha
BARTLETT, Robert Ernest—Vancouver
Production, Rugby team, Phi Kappa Sigma
BASI, Bhagat S.—Victoria
Law, Phi Delta Theta
BOAL, Thomas Lindsay—Vancouver
Marketing, Psi Upsilon
BOLKER, J. R.—Vancouver
Law
BRADY, Robert Henry—Vancouver
Account, Football Capt, Pres. M.A.D.,
Big Block Club, Delta Upsilon
BROWN, John J.—Vancouver
Agriculture, Newman Club
BRUK-BOSNIC, John—Vancouver
Commerce, Law, Int. House
BULMAN, Peter Ralph—Vernon
Marketing, Music Soc, U B.C Symphony
CAMPBELL, David Charles—W. Van.
Account, Lambda Chi Alpha, Jazz Soc.
CAMPBELL, Norm. Stewart—Nanaimo
Marketing, Film Soc
CAREW, Nicholas Darrell—Vernon
Finance, Sigma Chi
CAULFIELD, James Edward—Van.
Marketing, Delta Upsilon
CHAN-KENT, Sonny Cecil—Van.
Account., Chinese Varsity Club
CHESS, Martin R.—Vancouver
Commerce, Law, Hillel, Publications,
Zeta Beta Tau
CHOWNE, Godfrey H.—Vancouver
Account., Badminton Club,
Alpha Delta Phi
CHRISTIE, Vol Andrew—Vancouver
Advertising, R.U.S. Air Force
CIEBIEN, Thos. John—St. Catharines
Accounting
COLLS, Michael John—Trail
Law, U.N.T.D.
COLTART, Dudley Wilson—Vancouver
Accounting, Zeta Psi
COOK, Thomas Arthur—Vancouver
Account, Mardi Gras, Phi Delta Theta
COOPER, Brian A.—Vancouver
Production, Musical Soc, C.U.S.,
Alpha Tau Omega
CORBOULD, Brian Bernard—S. Burn.
Film Soc, Dance Club
DAVIDSON, Colin Grant—Vancouver
Law, Phi Gamma Delta
DIXON, Ray Spencer—Vancouver
Marketing-Wholesale, C.U.S.,
Alpha Delta Phi
DIXON, Robert Trent—Calgary
Finance, Sigma Chi
DROZDZIK, Charles Anthony—Van.
Law, U.N. Club, Sowed Club,
Pre-Law Society
ESSOTT, James Eliot—Vancouver
Marketing, Alpha Delta Phi
EGAN, John Bruce—Victoria
Marketing, Liberal Club
ELLIOTT, Gordon Ambrose—Van.
Economics, Football team, Newman,
Phi Gamma Delta
EMERTON, William Robert—N. West.
Accounting, Alpha Tau Omega
Commerce FINKELSTEIN, Norton—Vancouver
Marketing, Hillel, Zeta Beta Tau
FINGARSON, Lome Arthur—Van.
Accounting, Alpha Tau Omega
FIRUS, Robert Leo—North Voncouver
Accounting
FYFE, William George—Vancouver
Law
GARRISON, Bruce Edward—Van.
Law
GARTSIDE, William M.—New West.
Law, Phi Gamma Delta
GREGORY, Peter James—Vancouver
Marketing, Football team, Newman
Club, Phi Delta Theta
HAMILTON, John Francis—Vancouver
Finance, Ski team, Band, Pres. I.F.C,
Alpha Delta Phi
HANSEN, John Inge—New West.
Law
HORSEY, Edward—Victoria
Law, Zeta Psi
HUBNER, Leopold—Vancouver
Accounting
ILCZENKO, Alexander—Vancouver
Account., Alpha Omega Soc.
ISAAC, Ronald Jahn—Vancouver
Account., Phi Gamma Delta
JANDA, Kvetoslav—Vancouver
Finance, Int House
JONES, Kenneth Frederick—Van.
Law, Zeta Psi
KELLEY, Alan Daniel—Vancouver
Law
KNIGHT, Edward Howden—Vancouver
Hosp. Administration, Phi Delta Theta
KUEBER, Philip T.—Duncan
Law, Rowing Crew, Newman Club
LAANE-MAE, Toivo—New West.
Marketing, Int House, German Club
LECKIE, Walter Merrill—Vancouver
Law, Alpha Tau Omega
LEE, Jack—Vancouver
Advert., Chinese Varsity Club, Jazz Club
LEINWEBER, Alan Gordon—Victoria
Accounting
LITTLE, William Blair—Vancouver
Law, Beta Theta Pi
LONG, Ralph Harry—Vancouver
Law, Chinese Varsity Club
LOOMER, Herbert M—Vancouver
Law. Zeta Beta Tau
LYNE, Herbert Douglas—Victorio
Retailing, Dance Club
MARIK, Jaromir—Vancouver
Hosp. Administration, Swim, team
MATTHEWS, Robert John—Vancouver
Production, Camera Club
McCAMEY, Wm. Lafayette (Mac) —
Wash.
Foreign Trade, Latin American Circle,
Psi Upsilon
MacDONALD, David A. V.—Van.
Law, Phi Gamma Delta
McDONALD, Peter MacAulay—W.V.
Law, Zeta Psi
MacDONALD, Somerleo—Vancouver
Foreign Trade, Soccer team
MocLAREN, Glen S—Vancouver
Advertising, Psi Upsilon
McLEOD, Chorles Gordon—Vancouver
Account, Alpha Delta Phi
MacMILLAN, Douglas Thos.—Van.
Retailing, Advert., Big Block Club,
Kappa Sigma
MacNICOL, James MacPherson—Van.
Marketing, Rugby team,
Phi Delta Theta
MEYER, Richard Burton Barrow—Van.
Actuarial Studies
MILLER, David Miles—Vancouver
Law
MURDOCH, William Ralph—Van.
Law
NEIL, R. Cleveland—Vancouver
Comm., Law, Rugby team,
Phi Gamma Delta NELSON, John Howard—Vancouver
Marketing
NEWTON, John Faraday—Vancouver
Account, Football team, Alpha Delta Phi
NISHIZAKI, Hideaki—Kamloops
Law
OHASHI, Genichi—Vancouver
Accounting
PAGET, J. F. Noel—Vancouver
Law, Pres. Pre-Law Soc.
PARKER, Warwick Hamilton—N.W.
Accounting
PEPPER, Melvin Bruce—Vancouver
Accounting, Psi Upsilon
PETERS, Peter J.—West Vancouver
Accounting
PEW, Colin Gibson—North Vancouver
Accounting
PIPER, Robert George—Cranbrook
Transportation
PLANT, Albert C—Vancouver
Forestry, Phi Gamma Delta
PURVIS, Weldon Balfour—Vancouver
Comm., Education, R.U.S. Airforce
QUAN, Joe—Vancouver
Marketing, Publication Board
RAE, B. Allen—Vancouver
Retailing, Phi Delta Theta
RAINER, James Arthur—Vancouver
Marketing, Phi Gamma Delta
RICHARDSON, Gordon—Regina
Law
RIDLEY, John Charles—Vancouver
Production, Phi Delta Theta
SALTER, Kathryn Millet—N. Burnaby
Marketing, Gamma Phi Beta
SPRINGER, Robert John—Vancouver
Advertising, Sigma Tau Chi
STANDERWICK, Thos. Wm.—Van.
Accounting
STEWART, D. James G.—Vancouver
Accounting, Treas. I.F.C, Delta UpsHon
STEWART, Frederick Robert—Van.
Forestry, Lambda Chi Alpha
STEWART, William Richard—Van.
STICKLAND, H. Michael—Alert Bay
Law option, Psi Upsilon
TAYLOR, Geo. Harvey—Port Alberni
Hosp. Administration, Pres. Comm.
Undergrad Soc, Alpha Tau Omega
THACKRAY, Allan Douglas—Van.
Law, Beta Theta Pi
THOMAS, Brian V—Horseshoe Bay
Law, Varsity Outdoor Club
THOMSON, Wilson Bruce—Westview
Finance, Phi Gamma Delta
UNDERHILL, John Gerald Geo.—Van.
Account, Rugby, U.N.T.D.
USHER, Donald George—Vancouver
Law, Zeta Psi
WALLEY, Peter Thomas—Wellington
Law
WALLS, Stanley Raymond—Nanaimo
Law
WILLIAMS, Bruce Murray—Van.
Forestry option, Vice-Pres. C.U.S.
WILRIGE, Alan Frederick—Vancouver
Account, Phi Gamma Delta
WONG, Paul—Vancouver
WONG, Norman—Vancouver
Retailing, Chinese Varsity Club
WOOSTER, Anthony King
Law, R.U.S. Airforce, Zeta Psi Forestry
Sclfl
BRAHNIUK, Frederick—Paddockwood
CAMPBELL, Lloyd Allan—Vancouver
Pres. Forest Club
COOMBS, Peter James—England
Big Block Club
DUFFY, Pat—Vancouver
Pres. Varsity Outdoor Club
DUNSMORE, Robert 0.—Calgary
GRAHAM, Donald Murdo—Vancouver
Editor U.B.C. Forester
HARRIS, Peter—Vancouver
Track team, Big Block Club
HOPE, Laurence A.—Fort Langley
Forestry Club, Grass Hockey Team
KELLY, E. Boyd—Vancouver
Phi Delta Theta
KEMP, David Burnett—Vancouver
Alpha Delta Phi
KENT, Henry Dorrell—Sorrento
KUN, Steve Frank—Drumheller
Parks Management
Research Chairman Forest Club
MARSHALL, Donald—Vancouver
Alpha Delta Phi
MARSHALL, James Eugene—Victoria
Forestry Club
MAXWELL, Wm. Forrest—Vancouver
Phi Delta Theta
Mac RAE, Ron Doug.—W. Summerland
Ski Team, Beta Theta Pi
MUELLER-DOMBOIS, Dieter—Van.
Forest Botany
PELTON, Norman Ralph—Bella Coola
SCHON, Don. Orv. Lind.—Westview
Forestry Management
Varsity Outdoor Club, Forest Club
SOCHER, Heiko Y. C—Vancouver
Varsity Outdoor Club, Thunderbird
Ski Club
SUTTON, William Grant—Moose Jaw
Forest Club
TOOVEY, John William—Whonock
Newman Club
■//■
Home Ec.
CAIRNS, Ruth Lillian—Duncan
Retailing, Alpha Phi Sorority
DICKSON, Ailsa Ruth—Ladysmith
Social Work, Newman Club U.S.C. Rep.
FOOTE, Judith Jane—W. Vancouver
Teaching, Delta Gamma
FORRESTER, Norma—Vancouver
Dietetics, Gamma Phi Beta
FUKUYAMA, Chiyeko—Vernon
GOUDY, Katharine Rose—Vancouver
Dietetics, Alpha Delta Pi
HAWKINS, Shirley J.—Victoria
Teaching, Dance Club
JAGGER, Barbara Joan—West Van.
Gamma Phi Beta KIDDOO, M. Vanceline—Langley P.
Teaching
MANSON, Barbara Joan—Vancouver
Dietetics, Treasurer, H.E.U.S.
MacLENNAN, Mary—Vancouver
Dietetics
McPHERSON, Elspeth Joan—Winnipeg
Dietetics
MEADOWS, Syl. Maureen—Essondale
Dietetics, Alpha Delta Pi
MIYAGISHIMA, L. Teruko—Van.
PARSON, Mary Kathleen—Toronto
Dietetics, Secretary H.E U.S.
PENTUND, Ann McG.—N. West.
Delta Gamma
PITERS, Mary—West Vancouver
RICHARDS, Doreen C. C—Vancouver
ROBERTSON, Lois—Youbou
Kappa Kappa Gamma
SATINOVSKY, Josephine T—Calgary
Dietetics, Hillel, Delta Phi Epsilon
SHARP, J. Kathleen—Vancouver
Gamma Phi Beta
SMITH, DONNA ROSE—Vancouver
Dietetics, Alpha Delta Pi
SPRINGER, Frances Evelyn—Van.
Design
TOMAN, Trudean M.—Cumberland
Teaching
TOWNSLEY, M. Annette—Metchosin
President H.E.U.S. & Dietetics
VANDERHOEK, Nellie—Abbotsford
Teaching
VENABLES, Shirley Alice—Calgary
Dietetics, Alpha Omicron Pi
WEIR, Elizabeth Christine—Invermere
WILKINSON, Bernice Grace—Calgary
Dietitics
YOUNG, Mary Margot—Victoria
Design, Gamma Phi Beta
YUK, Gloria Jane—New Westminster
Teaching, Chinese Varsity Club
ZACK, Jacquelin—White Rock
Teaching, Musical Society
■//■
AUSTIN, Jack—Vancouver
Hillel, U.N. Club. Par. Forum,
Sigma Alpha Mu
BAKER, Glenson Jas. F.—Cove Cliff
Beta Theta Pi
BENNETT, Victor Robert—Montreal
Pres. Law Undergrad Soc. Delta Upsilon
BIEDLER, Erwin Ernest—Vancouver
BOUCK, John Charles—Calgary
Delta Upsilon
BRANDLEY, Calvin S.—Stirling
BUCKLEY, Glen James—Vancouver
Kappa Sigma
CASSADY, Geo. Perrin—New West.
Pro. Con., Beta Theta Pi COATES, John A.—Longford, V.I.
McGoun Cup
CONSTABARIS, John—Vancouver
Alpha Tau Omega
COPITHORNE, Maurice D.—Van.
Par. Forum, World University Service,
Alpha Tau Omega
CREIGHTON, Denis W. H.—Van.
Beta Theta Pi
DAFOE, Paul Lyons—Vancouver
DALLAS, George Dennis—Vancouver
Kuppa Sigma
DAVENPORT, David C—Penticton
Phi Gamma Delta
DAVIES, William H.—Chilliwack
Delta Upsilon
DE WEERDT, Mark Murray—Toronto
United Nations, C O.T.C.
DROST, Ian Louden—Vancouver
Phi Gamma Delta
DUNCAN, Edward David—Vancouver
American Football, Rugger, Beta Theta Pi
EDWARDS, James Henry—Vancouver
ENDERTON, Stew. Wm.—River Jordan
ERRICO, Robert Thomas—North Van.
GOLDMAN, Nisson Macuin—Moose J.
Hillel, Sigma Alpha Mu
GOLDSMITH, Daniel—Vancouver
Hillel, Zeta Beta Tau, Sigma Tau Chi,
P.R.O. of A.M.S.
GRAHAM, Doug. Jas. Thos.—Calgary
GREEN, Stephen Herbert—Vancouver
Big Block Club, Sigma Alpha Epsilon
HAEREID, Hans Bjoern—Vancouver
Phi Kappa Pi
HELGASON, Allan Gonnihl—Van   .
HENSLOWE, Peter J. Leon.—Victoria
Par. Forum, Pro. Con. Club
HUGHES, Malvern James—New West.
Ice Hockey
KENT, George—Vancouver
KING, Lawrence Alan—Vancouver
Newman, Kappa Sigma
LEE, Brace Alexander—Vancouver
Zeta Psi
LEE, Edward Graham—Vancouver
Pres. United Nations Club, Beta
Theta PI, Sigma Tau Chi
LEE, George Nichols—Vancouver
Zeta Psi
LOGIE, Roy A.—Vancouver
Lambda Chi Alpha
LONG, Alfred—Vancouver
MARTIN, William Robert—Vancouver
Circulation Editor "Legal Notes"
MATTHEWS, Gordon Richard—Van.
Big Block Club, Alpha Delta Phi
McCONVILLE, John Mitchell—Van.
Beta Theta Pi
MacDONALD, Walt. Chas.—N. West.
Phi Gamma Delta
McGINLEY, Frank George—Van.
Beta Theta PI
McLEOD, John F.—Vancouver
Phi Delta Theta, U.N.T.D.
McLEOD, Shirley Eileen—Vancouver
Sec L.U.S., Alpha Delta Pi
MILLER, Bruce Edward—St. James
MONAGHAN, Robert L—Victoria
Phi Delta Theta
MYERS, Rocky—Vancouver
NYLANDER, Clive "Baru"—Van.
Lambda Chi Alpha PAUL, Yvonne Patricia—S. Burnaby
PAWLOWSKI, Frank Fred—Vilna
Newman Club, Fr. Club, United Nations
PEARKES, John A—Victoria
Phi Gamma Delta
PRENTICE, Brian T.—Vancouver
PURVIS, David Geo. Stuart—Van.
Phi Gamma Delta
REMPEL, Walo J.—Chilliwack
ROBERTS, W. Trevelyan—Nelson
Players Club
ROWAN, John Frederick—Vancouver
Delta Upsilon
SELBIE, William Stephen—Vancouver
Alpha Tau Omega
SHAW, James Keith—Vancouver
Phi Delta Theta
SOLLOWAY, William Jean—Van.
Alpha Delta Phi
STANTON, Russell Victor—Vancouver
Psi Upsilon
STEPHENS, Victor Albert—Vancouver
Lambda Chi Alpha
STEVENSON. Marney—Vancouver
CLU. President
TAYLOR, Gregory—Vancouver
Delta Upsilon
THOMAS, Harry Ferdinand—Van.
Phi Kappa Pi
UNDERHILL, W. Richard D.—Van.
Pres. Alma Mater Soc, Phi Delta Theta
WALKER, Carl Ian—Vancouver
Pres. Pipe Band
WASYLKOW, Walt. Clar.—N. West.
Phi Kappa Pi
WEDDELL, Brian Coryell—Vancouver
Sigma Chi
WHITE, Donald Stavers—Vancouver
Phi Kappa Pi
WHITTAKER, John Norman—W. Van.
Pres. Players Club
WHITWORTH, Doug. Vernon—Van.
Beta Theta Pi, Conservative Club
WILSON, John Gait—Vancouver
Delta Upsilon
WORRALL, William Joseph—Van.
United Nations Club
■//■
AIKENHEAD, Donald Harvey—Calgary
ARNOLD, Wm. John Douglas—Van.
Psychology. Zoology
ASPIRALL, Roy John Alfred—Van.
ATKINSON, Kenneth Gordon—Van.
BAERG, Peter John—Langley Prairie
CAESAR, John J.—Cobble Hill
CARSON, Patrick James—Vancouver
Phi Gamma Delta
CAVE, George Deny—Vancouver
Medicine CHWELOS, Nicholar—Battleford
COOPER, Donald Ashley—Trail
COX, Gordon Edward—Victoria
Varsity Christian Fellowship
COX, Margaret—Vancouver
DONNELLY, Ken Rowland—Vancouver
FLATHER, Loren Wray Elwood—Van.
Delta Upsilon
FRACKSON, Solomon Harry—Victoria
Sigma Alpha Mu
FUNG, Edward Wing—Vancouver
C.A.M.S.I. Rep.
GELL, Gordon Wilfred—Vancouver
GORDON, Mary Ethelwyn—Van-
Med. U.S. Sec.
HARLOS, Roland Edwin—Vancouver
HARRIS, Paul William—Vancouver
Phi Gamma Delta
HENNING, James Newton—Victoria
HEWSON, Roy Thomas—Vancouver
Lambda Chi Alpha
HOBSON, Jim Digby—Duncan
HUTCHINS, Ellis Keith—N. West.
Alpha Delta Phi
JENKINS, Margaret Eliz.—Kelvington
KENT, Geraldine Evelyn—Vancouver
KINAHAN, Patrick John—Vancouver
Newman Club
KOOP, Walter Henry—Chilliwack
KRAHN, John Jacob—Abbotsford
Med. Christian Fellowship
LeHUQUET, John Ray. Charles—Van.
LEWCHUK, William—Vancouver
LUKENCHUK, John J. —Myrnam
MANDEVILLE, Alex. Frank—Van.
MANDEVILLE, Audrey M.—Van.
MARKHAM, William Gordon—Van.
Kappa Sigma
MacDONALD, Walter C—Victoria
McFARLANE, Wm. James G.—Van.
Delta Upsilon
MESHER, Frank S.—Seattle, Wash.
MITCHELL, Wm. James—N. Van.
NAROD, Philip—Victoria
Pres. Medical Undergrad Soc.
NEMETZ, Arnold David—Vancouver
Hillel
NEWHOUSE, Alan Leslie—Vancouver
POSTUK, Peter—Vancouver
RADFORD, Hugh William—Vancouver
SCARFO, John Rosario—Surrey
SCOTT, Lila Lee—N. Westminster
Big Block Club, Delta Sigma Pi
SLEIGH, Alfred Dudley—Vancouver
SMITH, David Melvin—Quesnel SMITH, Robert Ben—Vancouver
STRINGER, Donald William—Van-
SZASZ, Gearge—Vancouver
TRELOAR, Ernest James—Vancouver
URE, Jean Adele—Kaleden
WESTGATE, Hugh Donald—Vancouver
WILLMS, John—Abbotsford
WILSON, Robt. Riley—N. Vancouver
WORTH, Ann Julia—Vancouver
YURKOVICH, Anthony—Vancouver
ZIMMERMAN, Harold W.—Langley P.
■//'
ASHLEY, Richard Calvin—Vancouver
ATHERTON, Daphne L—Penticton
BACON, Alan Harry—Rossland
BOXER, Lavie Larry Chonan—Van.
Sigma Alpha Mu
BROOKS, Allen Stevens—N. Van.
Delta Kappa Epsilon
BURDOCK, Bryan B.—Wellington
CAMERON, Don. Keith—Vancouver
Phi Gamma Delta
CATHERWOOD, Ann-Marie—Mission
Alpha Omicron Pi
DALBY, Virginia C—Victoria
Sec.-Treas. Ph. U.S.
DONG, May—Alert Bay
Dance Club, Chinese Varsity Club
DUFLEIT, Rene—Saanich
FRY, Howard Calvin—Vancouver
Alpha D:lta Phi
GOODLAND, Katharine—Victoria
HALL, John Charles—Vancouver
Curling Club
HAYDUK, John Stanley—Vancouver
Alpha Omega Society
HOLMES, Donald Gordon—Haney
HUCULAK, Erast R.—Vancouver
Alpha Omega Society
LEA, Colin—Vancouver
Delta Kappa Epsilon, Band
Pharmacy LeSAGE, Veronica M.—Maillardville
LOCK, Edward Lloyd—Chilliwack
U.S.C   Rep.
MacDONALD, Donald C—Cranbrook
Pres   Ph-U.S.
MacLEAN, James Allan—Vancouver
MILNE, Norman Douglas—Trail
Beta Theta Pi
MILNER, Earl—Edmonton
Zeta Beta Tau
MISEWICH, Carl Alfred—Burnaby
MORRIS, Dennis—Vancouver
Radio Society
PICKERING, Wilf. Edward—Vancouver
POLLOCK, Ken. Ross—Vancouver
RANGER, Eric Alfrey—Vancouver
SILVAN, Alexander—N. Westminster
STEVENS, Marilyn Irving—S. Burnaby
Alpha Phi
TUCKER, Roy K.—Blairmore, Alta.
D-nce Club
WARD, Elaine Marion—N. Vancouver
WICK, John H.—Rosedale
WIEDRICK, Norman Harry—Van.
WISE, Theodore Sandy—Vancouver
Sigma Alpha Mu
//■
PHYSICAL ED.
BOULDING, James Phillip—Penticton
History, Football team
DRISCOLL, Diane I.—Vancouver
Student Council, Alpha Delta Pi
DWYER, Loretta Anne—Vancouver
History, Alpha Phi
ELLIOTT, Gerald—Lulu Island
GEGGIE, Ian Martin—Vancouver
History
GOODSHIP, Geoffrey Law.—P. Moody
English
HARRISON, Marie Orla—Vancouver
JOHNSON, Patricia May—N. Van.
English, Kappa Alpha Theta
PEPPER, Eleanor Kathleen—Flin Flon
Biol., Sec. P.E.U.S., Alpha Gamma Delta
KIRSTENER, Glen—Vancouver
LEGACE, Yvonne Mae—Lake Louise
English, Big Block Club, Alpha Delta Pi
McGARRIGLE, G. Lenore—P. Alberni
Chemistry, W.A.D. President
McQUILAN, Patricia—Vancouver PEARSON, Mary Jean—Vancouver
Mathematics, U.S.C. Rep.
ROOTS, Frederick F—Vancouver
Biology
WILKINSON, Lloyd James—Trail
History, U.S.C. Rep.
WRIGHT, Janie Diane
English, Totem, Gamma Phi Beta
"//■
President N. A. M. MacKenzie honors a student with the
Baccalaureate of Arts degree at the Autumn Congregation
held in the Women's Gymnasium in late October, 1954.
The honorary degree of Doctor of Laws was conferred upon
Sir Douglas Copeland, Australian High Commissioner to
Canada by President N. A. M. MacKenzie at the Fall Congregation.
55 UllmBLWMAA.    ■        i        ^mUOBJLW E                                                    J'immmW
*                                               .'        W
^^Am^tkmmmmmmW^lVlR    lnl»Wy                                                              «■
'--■ jH P-Sl KlMr^Kl iJS    ffljf    |P*||W %£3 ifcj >
« CAMPUS LIFE Registration
FROM the sleepy peacefulness
of early autumn our campus
was rudely brought back to its
function as the eager freshmen
start the week-long marathon which
is known to all as registration.
They came early and stayed late,
they signed up for one course only
to change their minds, they
bought frosh caps, Totems and
university mementos, they joined
the revitalized Pep club and even
were lured by the promises of the
University Naval Training Division, the Canadian Officers' Training Corps, and the Reserve University Squadron.
Only during this day of confusion spent in the country-fair atmosphere which the Armories takes
on does the new student realize
just what a difference there is between high school and university.
Our bewildered newcomer is
handed a registration booklet by a
blase"   graduate  student  who  says
We follow freshette Louise Van
Allen through the registration
process. She enters, still smiling,
and presents her admittance slip
to Muriel Duckworth for typing.
Louise and fellow frosh filling
out booklet—concentration and
patience are needed here.
Prerequisites and courses to be
followed and carefully checked
by assistant Registrar J. Parnell
and Dean Walter Gage.
58 Baffles Frosh
"Fill it out", adding a few other
mumbled words about courses and
registration numbers. He then hurries off, leaving the freshman to
make it all into some kind of sense.
This poor fellow, having written
his name and address out more
times than he can recall ever having done before, starts the slow
process of giving away the leaves of
the booklet. His ultimate aim now
is to get rid of all the slips of
paper he has filled with items of
his life.
Gradually this dream becomes a
reality and he presses eagerly, with
renewed hope and courage, toward
the door and freedom. Now, the
Alma Mater Society wants a picture
of him. He sits and tries vainly to
crack a smile, wondering if he'll
recognize himself. At last he is
free, out in the calm of the Point
Grey beauty and a full fledged
student too.
"I'm strictly for the 'Birds" was
the Pep Club's slogan as they
sold booster beanies all round.
Ernie Ledgerwood tries one on
Louise and she presents the
necessary cash.
WUS "Big and Little Sister"
banquet matched freshettes and
upper class girls for their annual
female get-together during frosh
week.
"Buy a Totem now and avoid
later cost" was the topic between Pubsters Louise Watts,
Pat Carney and Ann Roger.
59 Frosh Dunked In Oaken Tub
60 Frosh Bev Mohn, Joan Berry
and Barb Lieth in pillory as
gleeful Engineers Bill Tracy and
Walt Dieker air spray gun. Revenge wrought by Frosh as Walt
and Engineers' president, Bob
Johnson get water treatment.
THE Frosh Week committee
stayed up late planning. Jerome Angel, Committee chairman,
thought he had thought of everything; but the Engineers added
items that did not appear on the
agenda. On Wednesday they
struck. They threw frosh into a
specially constructed wood bathtub, conveniently located outside
the Engineering building, for regalia infringements and some for
no good reason at all. Squealing
freshettes were locked in pillories
and their spirits damped by red-
shirted brutes armed with spray
guns.
Not all the committee's planning
was lost to the E.U.S. however.
Campus tours, Tea dances, the Big
and Little Sister banquet, the Big
Block smoker, the play, "Her
Scienceman Lover", and the annual
Cairn Ceremony were among the
highlights which were uninterrupted. The Frosh Reception and the
crowning of the Frosh Queen, Ann
Reisterer, finished the week of introduction for the campus newcomers.
Specially constructed bathtub
is enjoyed by Engineers, but
dampens unsuspecting Frosh.
Freshman Jack McLennan is
pulled up for a breather between dunkings by the swarthy,
fun-loving Redshirts.
Dressed in regulation mixed shoes, man's
shirt and tie, with Frosh cap on her head
Ruth Packham is locked in the Engineers'
stocks as Frosh week swings into action.
The battle is on as the Engineers struggle
with Frosh in an all-out campaign to enforce
dress regulations. Sally Murphy is being
"pinned" to Melko Anzulovich. Jack McLean
supervises the operation.
61 Saturday morning saw the Armouries in
great confusion, "Campus Coolsters"
warm up amid preparations.
Homecoming Boosts
Campus Spirit . . . .
Hi1
f    a Wmi
nf   \   *
1  *Nr^pT
9?                   1
'HT.^.lS
** ~ •  "IBB
ypgi
1
ILJSttrn
>L^9    -31             :Mfl!&l
!.M
il
HOUSING
Winning Delta Gam-Alpha Delt-Beta "Fort
Krampt" with Dodie Bowell, Jan Henderson, Liz Allen, Bruce McWilliams and
Colin Baker (7e/t to right) playing house.
WW
-*fa-                  "at
SbF^I
■
i
►S
ft
*v**;
Med Students Tom Enta, Yan So, Pete
Grantham, Don Ryan, Ken Alexander
and Helena Martinek let loose their cannibal instincts in their second prize float
PROMISING to make Homecoming "the event
of the year", Alumni chairman Jack Charlton
and AMS chairman Ron Longstaffe and their committee added innovations and renewed spirit to
the annual return of grads. Mary Schaeffer, this
year's queen, and her princesses, Louise Van Allen
and Jean Francis, were chosen by judges Mrs.
Phyllis Ross, Dave Brousson and Dean Blythe
Eagles at the Queen's tea in the week preceding.
All manner of events were featured as the parade snaked its way through downtown streets.
The Brock Fire, housing conditions and the coming game were well represented among the 42
entries. UBC grads Barry Mather and Eric Nicol
chose the six best.
The televised half-time program included the
parading of the six winning floats with Miss
Schaeffer presenting the Eiler's trophy to the Delta
Gamma-Alpha Delta Phi-Beta Theta Pi "Fort
Krampt." The much heralded Naden Band
proved that precision drill while playing a trombone is possible and the R.C.A.F. "flew past" in
six jets.
At the game Mrs. Phyllis Ross was presented
the Great Trekker award.
The highlight of the evening was the crowning
of the Queen by President MacKenzie. The people
in the Armouries danced to the strains of the
Naden Band and those in the Women's Gym to
Al McMillan and his band.
Left: The frosh tried to pretend they
were Engineers until the real thing
arrived on the scene and changed their
plans.
Centre: Brock was burnt and saved by
several groups during the parade. Here
is the Gamma Phi-Fiji fire brigade with
fire chiefs Daphne Williams, Sylvia Wilson, Barb Schwenk and Fred Haack in
action.
Right: Homecoming Queen Mary Schaeffer presents the Eiler's trophy during
half-time festivities.
63 Blood Drive recruits wait their
turns and Red Cross pricks each
finger for blood typing.
Psychology
Gets Blood
PSYCHOLOGY, not "pressure tactics",
was the theme of this year's blood
drives. During the fall pursuit of blood
the Nurses and Home Ec-ers set up a kissing booth to lure the male
students into parting with
their corpuscles—but in vain.
The "knock 'em down and
drag 'em over" method proved
more successful. Despite it all,
the objective was reached with
the willing and not so willing
students donating approximately 2500 pints.
This year the "Globulin
Goblet" was presented by the
handicap method which the
Literary and Scientific Executive found to be fairer than
the previously used percentage
method. This gave all groups,
large or small, a fair chance.
Above: Mrs.N.Tom-
kins applies needle
to Marg Brett's arm.
Right: Pat Russell
smiles as Mrs. Tom-
kins checks bottle
filled with corpuscles.
64 Clarence Barker sits beaming on
the shoulders of nurses Mary
Wrinch and Jean Hardie, adding
appeal to the campaign.
Redshirts
Pull Dimes
THE rain held off, the Nurses didn't
win, the Engineers lost their tractor,
but the red-sweatered boys did collect
almost $380 as the campus witnessed the
annual March of Dimes campaign.
The festivities included the
upheaval of lectures as the
engineers invaded clanking
dime-heavy cans, the appearance of the Lady Godiva Band
plying the air with rousing
tunes, and the annual Nurses-
Home Ec football game proving that beauty can be brutal.
The day was a success as the
Engineers donated the profits
of their sixth campaign to the
Crippled  Children's  fund.
Above: Home Ec gals
and Nurses tussle
for pigskin.
Left: Bill Tracy
readies cans foriund-
raising Engineers.
65 m
■.■-■&
i
1
^*s1g£
hm
•
ta       »
WW**^
'9.'
*
.
»     -
L^                       *
^*r
*
3
IM
*
• *
K
•3w
\
v* — ^^Z^ *■ "
*-»• W* »*••,
■mat M
Campus Crisis - Brock Burns
MONDAY, October 25, saw Brock Hall, built
by the students in 1939, leap into flame.
The alarm was turned in by Joan Mclvor, who
was passing by the building and noticed smoke
coming out of a window in the double committee
room. This was at 5:45 p.m. and by 7:00 p.m.
approximately 1000 students who had gathered to
watch the excitement, saw the main roof fall in.
The fire, which consumed the entire center roof,
was believed to have started by a cigarette left
burning somewhere in the upstairs double committee room. As the fire spread more students
gathered to watch and to help the firemen. Fifty
C.O.T.C. members who had been attending a
Monday night parade, formed a human chain to
hold back the crowds and direct the removal of
furniture.
As the insurance on the building did not cover
the rebuilding, campus clubs joined together under
the leadership of Wendy Sutton and started fund-
raising activities to "rebuild Brock".
Huge crane lifts collapsed roof
from the main lounge as the
reconstruction of the Brock gets
under way.
66 IT was new on the campus, never had been done
before, but they said they'd do it, and they did.
The "Powder Bowl" classic went down in history
as 35 girls of the Alpha Delta Pi and Gamma Phi
Beta sororities put away their femininity and
donned football helmets.
Curious spectators—2500 of them—crowded into
the stadium to roar their approval as the Gamma
Phi Bulldogs routed the Alpha Delt Terrors 18-6.
They played regulation American rule football
and managed to last for the two-hour onslaught.
Gamma Phi's left halfback Helen Donnelly
plunged over tackle in the third quarter to break
the 6-6 deadlock and put the blue and gold Gamma
Phis ahead to stay.
The winners added one more for good measure
in the last quarter on two sparkling runs by right
half Janie Wright.
Colleen Kelly, who was a threat every time she
carried the ball, scored the losers' only major on
a sweep around left end.
These two sororities not only proved that widi
a little male help—Jack Hutchinson coached the
winners and Rajah Kronquist and Donny Spenee
the losers—that the female can sweat it out on the
gridiron, but they also added $538 to the "Rebuild
the Brock" fund.
Glen McLennan presents the "Powder Bowl"
trophy to captain Bev Kemp of winning
Gamma Phi. Proud coach Jack Hutchinson
looks on.
Pigskin In Powder Bowl
Tumbles galore, Diane Driscoll, Alpha
Delta in a flying tackle at Helen Donnelly
of Gamma Phi.
All scramble to their feet and are ready for
the next battle and referee Don Coryell,
coach of the Thunderbirds, tries to locate
the 'ole pigskin'. Cafe takes on a brighter hue as sororities
deck columns. Barbara Taylor, Hannah
Sussel, Faith Riback and Tobi Brotman
are these workers.
Mardi   Gras   In   Africa
The "Mardi Gras in Africa" theme cancelled out all inhibitions
and the walls and ceilings wore African warpaint. Natives were
boiled in oil, speared and roasted alive.
Happy, winning candidate Jeannie Wilson is pecked
on the cheek by King Stu Madill after her crowning.
cmfim
R.-5NY V    £m
aw#»-.j -,
*M
w    f
Short girls' chorus: Marietta Prentice, Patti Wilks, Mary
McLean, Pat Shippobotham, Marion Rainer, Lloy Pountney,
Char Eyers and Mary Jean Pearson skip through their colorful
number.
High-kicking black panthers of the tall girls' chorus
including Dot Whitoak, Sylvia Wilson, Dot Dilworth,
Sharon  Markle,  and  Janie  Wright.
COWARDLY lions, awkward
clowns and ballet dancers appeared as fun loving students flocked
to the Commodore for the annual
Greek Letter societies' Mardi Gras.
"Mardi Gras In Africa" was this
year's theme. The chorus line under
choreographer Bev Underhill appeared as colorful tropical birds,
scantily covered in plumes and abbreviated black panthers. The male
chorus line appeared in loin skins as
they minced through their number.
The queen candidates were presented to the crowd during the
evening and the second night saw
Jeannie Wilson crowned. Stu Madill
had previously been elected as Mardi
Gras King.
The proceeds of the extravaganza
went to the Multiple Sclerosis fund.
Costumes were not limited by
the theme so people appeared
in almost everything, some in
almost nothing, from the boy
and girl of six to the ladies and
gentlemen of  the gay nineties.
69 Engineers
Romp at
Rendezvous
Three "Shoes" go to Maurice
Carley for Engineering Physics
model; Bob and Mrs. Johnson
do the honors.
70 HERALDED by a Pep Meet,
Redshirts only in attendance,
and the red ink edition of the
Ubyssey, came the Red Rendezvous.
Leaving slide-rules at home, the
famed Engineers gathered at the
Commodore for their annual bash.
First and Fourth years attended on
the first night followed by Second
and Third years the next evening.
The coveted "pairs of size 26
shoes" went to Engineering Physics,
first prize model builders, third
year Mechanicals, second prize, and
fourth year Mechanicals, third
prize winners. "Shoes" also went
to the Chemicals, who took prizes
for both their table decorations and
the "best" skit produced at the
Pep Meet.
Atoms for peace are shown in
working model by Engineering
Physicists; Maurice Carley and
Dr. A. M. Croker explain process. Fourth-year Mechanical
model was a vertical take-off
aircraft, manned by Henry Macintosh. Norma Freeland watches.
First-year Redshirts presented
scale model of the Cleveland
Dam here explained by Dennis
Ottiwell.
71 jjm p
m                           ■ ^H                                              ImS^I
'1                               mV    W ^^^
K^^Hr^^^          T/>
||                    3   ^*>flJ
■
^H^B
1  f'^^B ^3
Ii , 1
ON March 5th U.B.C. took the
wraps off some of its most
cherished secrets and invited the
people of the province to the biggest
Open House ever.
More than 47,000 people, including Premier W. A. C. Bennett and
a delegation from the provincial
legislature visited the campus for
the triennial event.
Several startling innovations by
the Open House committee headed
by Jacques Barbeau contributed to
the success of the university's biggest
public relations program.
A four-page edition of The Ubyssey
entirely produced by students appeared in the Vancouver Daily
Province publicizing Open  House,
Graduate student Dave Guthrie
is explaining his Chemical Engineering thesis to Open House
visitors.
50,000 Attend Open House
Below: Medical students Gill Middleton and Peter Grantham, using Mary Schaeffer as a human
guinea-pig, demonstrate a Basal Metabolism machine. Centre: Merna Daniels gets into an
iron lung as nurses Mary Wrinch and Dot Brown help in one of the Nursing demonstrations.
Lower right: A small scale stock market was set up by the Commerce Faculty. Here Colin Pew
studies the ticker tape machine.
72 and breaking all precedents in Canadian journalism. A similar spread
appeared in magazine form in the
Sun, and several displays and performances were televised over CBUT.
Open House Day itself was a
multi-ring circus and the thousands
who trudged around the campus
couldn't hope to catch all the shows.
Every faculty and department
sponsored exhibits and demonstrations and students staged club displays and a continuous program of
campus talent in the Field house.
Guests played games with NIM,
the electric brain who cheats, and
were caught unabashedly in boldfaced lies by lie detectors.
Only disruptions in the smoothly-
organized program occurred when
Teresa, one of Canada's champion
mik producers forgot her manners
when faced with television cameras
and the regrettable incident of the
stolen disposable diapers from the
children's area.
All in all, it was a big day for
both the province and U.B.C.
Above: In the Home Ec. Building, a popular spot
with the ladies, Sue Rae talks about freezing foods
while members of the High School Conference
watch. CBC's Lister Sinclair is on the mike as
Open House is televised by CBUT. m
i i
campus queens
(a) SHEILA SWINARTON,
Sweetheart of Sigma Chi.
(b) JEANffi WILSON,
Mardi Gras Queen.
(c) CHARLOTTE CHEVEREE,
Totem Queen.
(d) PEGGY GLADMAN,
Phrateres Sweetheart.
(e) MARY SCHAEFFER,
Homecoming Queen.
(f) ANNE RIESTERER,
Frosh Queen.
\J
74 i*U
I
mpus queens campus queens ca *^-£if'r
.. .a0_.
■,#**WBpl"i*
AN*
P"- MM1 ■ ■' * -*- *** Jill
Brw * * i
ATHLETICS
-IP*
^H|'
4C^*
**¥#lr JBf
K
Athletics Director R. J. Phillips, more commonly
known as Bus, had the enormous job of keeping a
finger on all campus sports events. This season
brought him both rewards and losses.
FULL-POWERED enthusiasm is the push behind the job of Athletic Director R. J. (Bus)
Phillips.
"Frankly, I love the work," beams the man who
infrequently gets full credit for the smooth running of campus sports.
He has an important position. He is the Executive Secretary of the Men's Athletic Committee,
the governing body for athletics composed of
faculty, student and alumni representatives. Under
the guidance of this group, the Athletic Director
administers a broad program of athletics on a very
limited budget.
He works with and through individual student
managers for each sport, in arranging schedules,
trips, budget, eligibility and publicity. Planning
and development of each sport must also be
looked after.
One of the biggest facets of the job facing Bus
is the interpretation to the public and the students
the aims and objectives of the University Athletic
Program.
He is in a position to meet with many people
on and off the campus, and, in many instances,
works with them on joint undertakings of direct
or indirect benefit to the University.
Able Staff Boosts Sports
Getting pictures taken, producing football programs,
and generally seeing to it that UBC sports got advertised, was the lot of John Springer, this year's
Athletics Public Relations Officer.
THE Athletic Public Relations Department is a
new organization, set up mainly to promote
campus sport.
The position of A.P.R. Officer, held this year by
John Springer, was born out of a need occasioned
by the continued growth of athletics on the campus
and the increasing need for the general public's
attendance and support.
Besides the usual method of press releases to the
downtown papers and radio stations, and providing
for picture coverage, the APRO has many other
jobs to look after. One of the most important is
the drawing up of Press and Radio books for as
many sports as is feasible.
The arranging of Radio and Television interviews and wire service reports, liasons with committees that support sports such as the Quarterback
Cub, and the sharing in special events such as
the fund drive to send the Rowing Crew to the
Henley Regatta this June are all part of the job.
78 m
JSfilCIDu^EBJBJfilOttrflfclBlOa
The correct stance in playing the game of Cricket is demonstrated by
stylist and skipper Rodan Gopaulsingh while the rest of the team awaits
tensely for a snick in slips or turn to leg.
Cricket Goes To Bat
WITH the high number of students from
Commonwealth countries attending UBC,
cricket is fast becoming one of the major sports
on the campus.
This year there was a wider interest and greater
participation in winter practice than ever before.
In the "A" division of the city league last season
Varsity won seven and drew three of 20 matches
to finish fifth among the eight teams.
Varsity players also teamed with members of
the Burrard Club, celebrating its 50th year as a
club, for exhibition matches against Toronto
Ramblers.
Several Varsity players also formed part of
representative city sides and played with cricketers
who went to England for a series of matches, including Canada's first Test Match in history. This
test, against Pakistan, was played at famed Lords in
London.
It is hoped some of the university's better
players will be included in the B.C. side when
Vancouver plays host to the Interprovincial Cricket
Tournament in August.
Practice nets are being put up near the Memorial
gym. Special matches will be played on the campus this summer.
Indications are that with the continued improvement Varsity Cricket Club will soon need a cabinet
for silverware.
V   1
-
Sports at UBC start in the
summer, and the first people
out on the field are the
cricketers. They are, left to
right, back row: Mike Dales,
manager; Malcolm McGregor,
president; Lloyd Edwards, Derek
Vallis, Len Traboulay, Dane
Hallett; front row: Chick Siew,
Rodan Gopaulsingh, Alan Jag-
dew, Rupert Papin, Stanley
Glasgow, Lincoln Goberdhan,
Tennyson Haqq.
79 mVWl
Smiling after victory at the BEG trials this summer are Rowing Crew members. Left to right: Bow Bob Wilson, Ken
Drummond, Herman Zloklikovits, Laurie West, Doug MacDonald, Tom Toynbee, Mike Harris, Stroke Glen Smith,
Cox Ray Sierpina. Absent, Phil Kueber, spare.
Rowing Crew Triumphant!
Receiving British Empire Games gold medals, after a
convincing victor)' over the Thames Rowing Club for
the British Empire Championship, are the members of
UBC's Rowing Crew.
AS the little fisherman aimed his chugging and
puffing gillnetter towards the Lions Gate
Bridge last summer he idly watched a crew of
young men furiously paddling a long sleek canoelike craft through the oily waters of Coal Harbor.
He chuckled to himself as he thought of how
these home-town boys would be left behind in the
foam when they competed in the British Empire
Games with the crack Thames River rowing club
from England.
He, along with quite a few other people, were
in for a big surprise.
The home-town boys, better known as the UBC
Varsity Rowing Club, gave everyone a surprise
when they turned the tables on the favourites, and
won the BEG rowing event three lengths ahead
of favoured Thames Rowing Club. To do so they
had to maintain an unheard of 40 strokes per
minutes for the whole race.
80 Way ahead of their nearest rival is UBC's Rowing Crew as they near the
finish line at the BEG trials at St. Catherines. Trailing are Hamilton
Leanders, Toronto Dons, St. Catherines and Toronto Argonauts.
The UBC victory reads like a "poor boy makes
good" story straight from the fairy tale books.
The club was expected to come in last, not first.
UBC had such little faith and interest in their
water paddlers that the team had to rely upon
private donations for part of their expenses.
Colonel Vic Spencer, for instance, came up with
$2000 for a new lightweight shell for the boys.
When the UBC paddlers flew east for the Games
trials, the eastern experts expertly predicted UBC
would end up last. UBC ended up first.
The BEG championship came as a surprise to
everyone, probably, but local rowing coach Frank
Read, who sweated it out from start to finish
with his boys, making them do everything from
calisthenics to rowing at 6 a.m. in the mornings.
The guys behind the paddles in this spectacular
victory were Glen Smith, Mike Harris, Tom
Toynbee, Doug McDonald, Laurie West, Herman
Floklikovits, Ken Drummond, Bob Wilson, Ray
Surpina, and spare Phil Kueber.
UBC did not stop at winning the BEG race.
They visited Oregon State university last November, and skimmed through two easy wins. In the
return bout in Coal Harbour UBC purred to an
even easier win, by nine lengths.
They stopped for two weeks intensive training
then hopped off to the annual Newport Regatta.
In the first heat they nosed out U.C.L.A. to come
in second behind California. In the consolation
race UBC was out-puffed and out-paddled only by
Standford, as they came in four lengths ahead of
Southern California and U.C.L.A.
Next, they battled a strong wind on Lake Washington, the UBC eight coming in a two seconds
behind the winning team as they battled freshmen
and lightweight crews from University of Washington.
Back again in oily old Coal Harbour a week
later, UBC swooshed into victory six feet ahead
of U. of Washington freshmen.
All in all, the UBC paddle and puff crew had
a paddling good year.
Finishing off at a miraculous 44 strokes per minute, the Crew came through to win
the BEG championship. The stroke started at 42 and the body of the race was
maintained at a steady 40 strokes. This was considered to be the fastest on record. If you can't tackle him you kick him, seems to be the philosophy of the fallen Rambler player in the center of the picture.
Despite his kicking efforts he failed to stop Thunderbird Gary Williams, who is carrying the ball. The player on the
left  with a stomach  ache  is Keven  O'Connell.  Jim Boulding is number 45, and Ernie Nyhaug is number 86.
Football Showing Improves
A SPECTACULAR showing in the first Canadian Intercollegiate Football Championship
dimmed the memory of another winless Evergreen Conference season for Thunderbird football
followers.
Bird's near upset of McGill's Redmen in the
Paraphlegic Bowl game in Montreal's Molson
Stadium early in September started the drums
beating for a Canadian college final on the West
Coast.
But the chances for such a final grew slimmer
as once again Don Coryell's charges fell before the
tiny but terrific colleges in the Evergreen Conference.
But although they never entered the win column
in Conference competition Thunderbirds were not
a pushover in 1954 that opposing teams had come
to expect. One touchdown was all that made the
difference in games with Western Washington,
Lutheran, Eastern Washington and Central Washington.
Lined up and ready to go places, mostly on a football field, are these Thunderbird players. Left to right (front row):
Buz Hudson, Gordon Eliot, Ernie Nyhaug, Denny Dalles, Kenny Ross, Pete Gregory, and Dick Mathews. Left to right
(back  row): John  Newton,  Ted Duncan,  Rae  Ross,  Donny  Spenee. UBC pioneer football coach Dr.
Gordon Burke (with the helmet
on) shows the younger men
how the game used to be
played in his day. Standing
around and watching are, (left
to right): Bob Hughes, assistant
Jayvee coach, Don Coryell,
Thunderbird coach, Dick Mitchell, line coach, and Dave
McFarlane. Dr. Burke donated
the Burke Trophy last year for
outstanding leadership in football.
TOTEM BOX SCORE
UBC 5
McGill 8
'     0
Seattle Ramblers 20
'     0
Pacific Lutheran 6
'     6
Eastern Washington 13
'     0
Western Washington 7
'     6
Whitworth 27
"     6
College of Puget Sound 46
'    18
Central  Washington 25
"     3
University of Toronto 5
The Homecoming game against Central was
one that Bird watchers will long remember. A win
seemed certain as UBC piled up an 18-0 half-
time lead. But Central came charging back and
the capacity crowd of over 5000 sat in silent darkness as the game ended at 5:30 p.m. with Central
a 25-18 winner.
So the stage was set for the Canadian final with
one and all predicting the complete clipping of
Birds wings.
The game, originally scheduled for Empire
Stadium on Grey Cup Day, November 27, was
shifted to UBC Stadium on November 23 due to
a three-way tie in the Eastern Intercollegiate
League and the inundation of Empire Stadium's
playing field.
The University of Toronto Blues were UBC's
opponents and after it was all over it was a
relieved band of visitors that left the field with a
5-3 victory. Two rouges made the difference and
proved once again UBC is worth and the calibre
of the Evergreen Conference.
Some people can never stay on their feet, and when it comes to college football it seems that
some people can never get off the ground. You might be thinking that there is a football at
the bottom of this pile, but there isn't. One of the plavers dropped his cigarette lighter, and
they are all helping to find it (so it says here). Hi
w a.          m^H   Bit*   '            vwF
Arm^r
7y«
in
v
^ Will
5^-  •
■SSJT
r
"Grab your partner and around you go" cries the UBC scrum as Ted Hunt gets away a
quick kick against Vancouver Reps. Derek Vallis (25) and Dave Morley (26) watch
attentively.
Rugby Team Unpredictable
THE 1954-55 rugger season at UBC proved to
be one of the most successful in the University's history. Four active teams represented Varsity
in city league play and all finished at or near the
top of their respective divisions.
The senior Thunderbirds were the biggest surprise winning the McKechnie Cup, emblematic of
B. C. rugger supremacy, after losing their first three
games. In first division Miller Cup play Birds
floundered near the middle of the standings losing
more games than they won.
But after Christmas, with the return from American football of John Newton and Donn Spenee,
Birds swept through their McKechnie Cup com-
"As we used to say in Lancashire, let's get stook
in, lads", says Head Coach Albert Laithwaite to
UBC players Jim McNicol and Bill Bice.
petition. In the championship game Albert Laithwaite's crew humbled a favoured Vancouver Rep
crew 12-8 with Dave Morley's accurate kicking
being the deciding factor.
However Birds were not so fortunate in World
Cup competition as they lost out to their old rivals,
the University of California Golden Bears, by one
point.
Thunderbirds, slowed down by a rain-sodden
field dropped the first two matches in Berkeley,
home of the Golden Bears, by 9-0 and 12-3 scores.
But it was a different story when the series moved
to UBC Stadium. Birds fought back and trounced
Bears 18-3 to keep their Cup hopes alive. The final
Oops, this one slipped past the reaches of Bob Morford—although he tried hard—and is headed for Derek
Vallis who stands nonplussed as though saying "What
will I do with it if it does come my way?" Beaming faces surround that big, shiny McKechnie
Cup, which the Birds, after some hard play, have just
won. Team members, left to right, are: (back row)
Bob Morford, Dick Mcintosh, Skip McCarthy, William
White, Ross Wright, John Owen; (middle row) John
Newton, Jim McNicol, Bill Bice, Malcolm Anderson,
Don Spenee; (front row) Joe Wornock, Doug McMillan, Dave Morley, Ted Hunt.   Absent, Derek Vallis.
RUGGER
BOX SCORE
Won
Lost  Tied
Thunderbirds
12
8        0
Braves
12
0        1
Tomahawks
5
5        0
Redskins
5
1         1
game was a thriller with UBC winning 16-14.
But the Cup went south as Bears won on
total points 38-37.
Braves, coached by ex-Bird nemesis Dr.
Max Howell, enjoyed an undefeated season.
In first-half play they swept through all competition to win the Bell-Irving Cup handily.
Led by Tom Anthony their three line continued to be superlative as they added the
Carmichael Cup to their trophy list after
Christmas.
Tomahawks and Redskins also had very
successful seasons finishing high up in league
play. Redskins in particular surprised local
rugger supporters when, coached by Don
Coryell, they dropped only one game in the
season.
"Feet! Feet! Get the ball out!" will soon
be the cry from the spectators as the
Birds and the Vancouver Reps swarm in
to get that ball. Jim McNicol and Ted
Hunt rush up to help tackier Bill Bice.
Boys of the Braves, UBC's second Rugger team gather for a team
shot. They are Eugene Doroschuk, Mike Chambers, Tom Anthony,
John Mulberry, Gary Sinclair, Bruno Gandossi, Joe Ward, Roger
Kronquist, Clive Neil, John Legg, Dick Owen, Ken Powers, Roy
Perlstrom, Bill Esson, Don McLeod, and coach Max Howell. Straight into the basket is where that
ball is heading. Big John McLeod hooks
a left-hander upwards and—in!
With tongue in cheek, Herb Forward of
the Birds drives the ball along—but it's
serious business, and he knows it
Basketball Wins and Loses
THOUGH Thunderbirds again finished at the
bottom of the Evergreen Conference basketball standings they came closer to setting a UBC
record than any previous squad. The record: three
victories in fourteen games.
As it turned out Jack Pomfret's crew scored only
two wins early in season, but dropped all their
other Conference contests.
In pre-season exhibitions the Birds surprised
basketball fans with two wins over Vancouver
Clover Leafs of the Northwest International
League. They also beat Eilers of the Intercity
Senior A League—something UBC Jayvees were
to do later in the League playoffs and cause the
biggest upset of the hoop year in Vancouver.
During the exhibitions the Birds ran up an impressive record of six wins in 10 games.   In Con
ference play they were able to beat only Eastern
Washington and Western Washington.
Thunderbirds were again led by All-Conference
forward John McLeod. John averaged nearly 18
points a game during the season.
Along with McLeod the starting lineup was:
Jim Pollock, Herb Forward (captain), Jim Carter
and Ed Wild. Ernie Nyhaug, Ralph Hudson, Stew
Madill, Gary Taylor, Tom Kendall, and Logan
Tait filled out the roster.
Jim Carter is the only one of the starting lineup
who is due to graduate this year, though Hudson,
Nyhaug, and Taylor also played their last season.
Jayvees pulled the biggest surprise of the season
when they upset Eilers to win the Intercity title.
The club was sparked by Gordie Gimple. Dick
Penn was the coach.
86 Two points coming right up as John
McLeod tips in a rebound in a game
against St. Martin's Rangers. Jim Pollock
and Jim Carter watch anxiously, ready
to take over if anything should go wrong.
THUNDERBIRDS
Won
Last
Tied
Exhibition
6
4
0
Conference
2
10
0
Total
8
JAYVEES
14
0
Exhibition
2
0
0
League
7
7
0
Playoffs
2
1
0
Total
11
8
0
Winners of the Senior "A"
Men's Title were the Jayvees.
Team was comprised of (left to
right—back row) Jergen Schilling, Ted Saunders, Mike
Fraser, Jack Redford, Pete Madill, manager; (front row) Don
Gunning, Frank Taring, Stan
Gustin, Barry Drummond, Bob
Holt, Gordie Gimple. Coach
Dick Penn gives instructions.
Long legs and arms mark the
Thunderbirds senior basketball
team. They are (left to right-
front row) Coach Jack Pomfret
and Trainer Johnnie Owen.
(Standing) Al Ferguson, manager, Jim Carter, Logan Tait,
Ed Wild, Jim Pollock, Stu
Madill, Herb Forward, captain,
Tom Kendall, Gary Taylor,
Ernie Nyhaug, Ralph Hudson,
John McLeod and Bdl Thiessen,
senior manager.
87 Smiling happily after a hard-earned victory are the Varsity Soccer Players,
from left to right kneeling, John Green, Ted Smith, Bud Fredrickson, Ian
Todd, Stan Glasgow. {Back row, left to right): Ed Luckett (Coach), John
Richardson, Somerled MacDonald, Dick Matthews, Ernest Kuyt, Bruce
Ashdown, Jack Butterfield, Lincoln Goberdhan (manager).
Soccer Takes Fourth Place
Moving so fast that the camera can hardly catch him,
Chick "Speedy" Siew makes a dash and a slide to get
the loose ball during practise in Owen's snow-covered
Bowl while Oscar Kreutsizer and Harold Farmer
blocks the play.
Hustling Somerled MacDonald (obscured) tries
to push his way past the Dominion's defence
but finds his way cut off completely by a
staunch defender. Varsity went on to win by a
two to one margin on goals by Bruce Ashdown
and Stan Glasgow. ~+k
-~-3r
*     *%
A little snow never does anyone any
harm and these UBC Soccer Players
seem to be relishing the idea that
soccer can be played under any conditions. Goal keeper Ernest Kuyt deflects a shot from on-rushing teammates.
PLAYING the tough "B" Division of the Coast
League, Varsity soccer team at least held its
own—mostly because of a standout defense.
The Varsity XI finished fourth in the eight-team
setup and just narrowly missed third. An indication of the calibre of the league can be seen from
the fact that Pils, who toppd the "B" standings,
went right through the Richardson Cup matches
to the final against First Division Firefighters.
Varsity was greatly weakened by the number of
last season players who graduated and, naturally,
were not available for the 1954-55 year. However,
the unexpected arrival of new players helped fill
the gaps in the squad.
Though Varsity had an outstanding defense
their forward line at first was often weak and
failed to produce goals. Stan Glasgow was an
exception and consistently played well.
The defense was centered around Captain Bud
Frederickson, playing his fifth season with the club.
Ted Smith and Ian Todd were the fullbacks and
they gave good protection to Ernie Kuyt in goal.
Jack Butterfield and Dick Matthews partnered
Frederickson on the half line.
The forwards found new life with the arrival
of Bruce Ashdown, a young former "A" Division
player. The addition of Ashdown sparked the
other forwards, John Green, Eddie Richardson,
and Somerled MacDonald.
The UBC Chiefs again competed in the Third
Division of the Vancouver and District League, but
didn't show as well as was expected.
Jergen Schelling, Chick Siew, and Lloyd Edwards
led the Chiefs' attack and did most of the goal
scoring. Harold Farmer, Oscar Kreutsizer and
Monty Lytle provided good protection for goalie
Dimi Panaioti.
Both teams were managed by Lincoln Goberdan
and John Ptucha while Ed Luckett and Don
Petrie handled the coaching.
Considering the improved calibre of play the
two university teams had a reasonably good year.
Cheese must have been the order for the
day as these UBC Soccer Players display
their Pepsodent Smile. (Left to right,
front row): Oscar Kreutsizer, Alan Jagdeo,
Chick Siew. (Back row): Lloyd Edwards,
Rupert Papin, Brian Biart, Harold
Farmer, Jergen Schelling, Lincoln Goberdhan.
89 *.;•(/
*? u_L mU
j       ^M  m
| ■
1 "M
^ "
L
%
UBC's Hockey team finished their season so quickly that Totem photog
was unable to "shoot" them on ice. Team members are, top row (left to
right): John Owens (trainer), Bob Gilhooly, Jim Todd, Cliff Frame; centre
row: Ian Brown, Bill Boyd, George Nagle, Mike Warren, Bob Sherwood,
Larry McCulloch, Dick Mitchell (assistant coach); front row: Doc McKay,
Ted Babby, Mo Cunningham, Howie Thomas, Bob Geigerich, Gordy
Mundle,  Dave  Smith   (senior manager).
UBC Loses Hamburg Cup
WITH only one tie and 13 losses in 14 games
the impression is that the Thunderbird ice
hockey team did not have their most successful
season. To a large extent this is a true impression,
but the Birds were competing in the strongest
league they have ever taken part in, which does a
lot to explain the record.
The Birds played in the newly formed Northwest Amateur League with Vancouver, New Westminster and Seattle. Seattle easily won the title—
they were one of the top senior amateur squads
in the U.S., though practically all their players
were from Vancouver.
Games were played at the Forum every Wednesday night and at Seattle every third Sunday. The
club would arrive home from the Seattle trip at
4 a.m., not particularly good preparation for a day
of lectures.
Largely because of the efforts of Dr. Bruce
MacKay the Birds improved tremendously during
the season, but the general calibre of the league
was still too tough.
A good indication of how UBC improved because
of the high level of play in the Northwest League
can be seen from the results of the Humber Cup
series with the University of Alberta.
The series was played in Edmonton. In 1954
the Golden Bears whipped UBC 16-4 in the two-
game playoff. But this year, with the Birds minus
only two players because of eligibility rules, the
Bears barely won 9-7, taking the first game 4-3 and
the second 5-4.
90 UBC Men's Ski team is seen checking instructions with Manager John Banfield (left). Pictured here with John Banfield are Terry
Stringer, Harvey Abell, Pat Duffy and Jack
Hamilton.
TWO major factors, coaching and more experienced men, produced a greatly improved
Thunderbird ski team.
For the first time in several years the Ski Team
found itself with a coach, Eric Sailer, who came
from Austria last August and who had considerable
experience in actual tournament competition as
well as teaching the sport.
With only one exception all members of the
team had previously raced in meets.
At a meet in Rossland in January, Harvey Abell
and Heiko Socker were UBC's top men as the
Thunderbirds finished in fifth place. Jack Hamilton, Abell and Socker represented the Birds in the
jumping event.
Ski Teams Slide, Schusse
MAJOR event of the year for the UBC women's
ski team was the Paciffic Northwest Inter-
Collegiate Meet held on Grouse Mountain in
February.
UBC were hostesses to Montana State College,
Western Washington, Washington State College
and the University of Washington.
Louise Backstom finished fourth in the final
race standings to lead the UBC team into third
place in the team results. University of Washington was first, Washington State College second,
Western Washington fourth and Montana State
fifth.
Other UBC entries, Pat McFeely, Sue Rae and
Mary Joyce finished seventh, 12th and 17th respectively.
Coach of the team was Yvonne Legace, who won
the meet the previous year.
Members of UBC's Women's Ski team pose for the camera during an
inter-varsity meet on Grouse Mountain, where they placed third.
They are (left to right): Pat McFeely, Louise Backtrom, Yvonne
Legace, Sue Rae, Marg Joyce.
Top UBC woman skier is Louise Back-
strom, showing here the form which
placed her in fourth position in the
giant slalom at the inter-collegiate meet. "Oof! somebody pushed me!"
cries Bill Young as he hits that
cold water. Surprise and determination register on the faces
of the trio (left to right) Bill
Young, Doug Kilburn and Bill
McKerlich, as they start to race
down the pool. Watching are
Michael McAllister, Bob de
Buycher, Wayne Pretty, Paul
LaPointe, and Dave McDonald.
Boys Swim, Speed, Splash
UBC'S swimming team had potentially one of
their strongest squads in years, but through
eligibility rules some of the top natators were
forced out of competition.
The team was particularly strong in the freestyle events, with Don MacLennan and Bob Bagshaw setting the pace. In the first meet of the
season these two broke three UBC records.
There were several outstanding swimmers competing in the breaststroke, including Jerry van
Tets and Brian Harvey.  Jerry swam for the Uni-
Still wet from the last immersion, Swiss team members
gather for a picture. They are, left to right, (back row):
Walter Otto, Duncan McGinnis, Wayne Pretty, Mike
McAllister, Bill McKerlich, Jim Sutherland, Dave McDonald. (Middle row): Eddie Lee, Doug Kilburn, Brian
Harney, Horace Goodship, Dan Frances, Max Howell,
coach. (Front row): Paul LaPointe, Bill Young, Paul von
Witkinstein, Bob de Buycher.
versity of Toronto last year and placed second in
the Eastern Collegiate Conference.
Doug Kilburn was again the sparkplug of the
team, swimming the 100 and 200 yard backstroke
and the individual medley relay. Mike McAllister
and newcomer Ed Lee (from Hong Kong) also
performed well.
Manager Bill Young did an outstanding job and
in between his duties he swam the 220 and 440 yard
freestyle events.
Some pointers on form are given by coach
Max Howell to UBC Swim Team members Bob
de Bussycher, Jim Sutherland, Paul Von Witkinstein, Dave McDonald, Paul LaPointe, and
Wayne Pretty. Neatly lined for a group shot,
with their toes just out of the
water are the girls of this year's
Ornamental Swim Team. They
are Linda Ghezzi, Pat Simmons,
Ruth Gibson, Velma Hogarth,
Kathy Burnett, Charlet Eyre,
and Joy Hansen.
:             ""■■***.-.**
- " -   • ■       ;-     -            ■* L,. ~j£
**mmW
- rr
&
* * -   * * -a? iiJm+^'.'+y \*
"■;;»>■-.--....._._.   ._,
-: *
'   .-   ..-
4#
-
.„->■-. , -  *-...    •- i •;-   '■'.■•
£S
'; . ■ ■•
Girls Swim Ballet - Style
ONE of the most active UBC groups is the
Women's Synchronized Swim Club.
There are twelve members in the club and
among them are several top artists. Barbara Ann
Landu and Linda Ghezzi, both of Kelowna, set an
exceptionally high standard in the club this year.
Barbara Ann competed in the Canadian championships which were held in Vancouver last
summer and Linda was the 1954 Lady of the Lake
at the Kelowna Regatta.
The UBC Swim team entered eight girls in the
No, this isn't a watery chorus line, it's a "ballet
leg", a stunt thought up for synchronized swimmers. Taking advantage of it are Linda Ghezzi,
Velma Hogarth, and Kathy Burnett.
B.C. Synchronized Swimming Championships, held
in March. Linda Ghezzi and Velma Hogarth competed in the solo competitions and the same two
along with Pat Simmons, Charlotte Eyre, Joy
Hansen, Ruth Gibson, Kathy Burnett and Joyce
Runnels   in   the   team  routines.
The team was coached by Miss Beck and managed by Mary Jean Pearson.
For the routine theme at the Championships the
girls used "Graduation Procession", done to the
music of Rossini's overture "La Gassa Ladra."
These girls really have their best feet forward in
this Star Float Formation, a synchro-swim stunt
which can be used in water ballet routines. Skulling along are Pat Simmons, Velma Hogarth, Linda
Ghezzi, Charlet Eyre, Mary Jean Parker, Joy
Hanson, Ruth Gibson, and Kathy Burnett. Grass Hockey Teams Win
■
Jfca. *      i
"^                   N^P
wt^ f     &
pP          s
*^H        >*'    ^yB^y ^r     jP
!*»**%
Getting instructions at half-time from coach
Malcolm McGregor is UBC's Men's Grass
Hockey team. Members are, (left to right,
back row): Steve Storm, Mike Daniel, Chips
Melly, Granville Da Costa, Jim Taylor.
(Front row): John Rawlings, Soocha Singh,
John Davidson, manager and captain, Ja-
warda Singh, Balbir Johal, and Malcolm
McGregor.
VARSITY continued to dominate women's grass
hockey in Vancouver during the last season.
The university had two entries in the Greater Vancouver Women's Grass Hockey League. Varsity
finished first and UBC, the second squad, third.
At the Pacific Northwest tournament in Corvallis, Ore., Varsity won four games and for the
eighth year of competition was unscored on.
Three Varsity players, Charlotte Warren, Colleen   Kelly  and  Barb   Hart  were   named   to   the
Vancouver All-star team that played in a tournament at Stanford.
Several UBC players will probably be named
to the Canadian team that will enter the World
Conference in Sydney, Australia, next year.
In the B.C. Grass Hockey Association, the men's
edition of the game, Varsity displayed excellent
team play to finish one of the strongest clubs
in the league.   UBC was also greatly improved.
Winners of the Women's Championship this year were the UBC Women's
Grass Hockey team. They are, (left to
right, top row): Wendy Davidson, Jo
Farmer, Char Warren, Betty Best.
(Middle row): Sheila Kingham, Eleanor
Yates, Barb Hart, Berta Whittle, Maxine Nelson. (Bottom row): Elizabeth
Dean, Dot de la Giroday, Joan Buker,
Sandra Toban, Jean Shepherd, Joan
Orton, Trudy Pentland.
94 Golf Alive Again
FOR the sixth year in a row UBC won the Evergreen Conference golf title, though this year's
victory, by a narrow three strokes over Western
Washington, was the closest yet.
To win the title Harold Rice fired 71-72 for 143;
George Russel 70-74 for 144 and Allen Rae 72-76
for 148.
Outstanding triumph of the season was UBC's
George Russel's win over Bruce Cudd of Portland,
a ranking player in the Northwest.
Russell also won the UBC championship, beating Max Swanson in the final for the second time
in two years.
During a string of exhibition matches to Oregon
the Thunderbirds won two and lost five. Russell,
Swanson, Rice, Allen and Doug Rae made up the
UBC squad on the trip.
Western Washington, Seattle, Washington, Oregon State and Portland defeated the Birds while
they scored wins over Willamette and College of
Puget Sound.
Displaying the drive that won him the UBC
championship, George Russel follows through
for a straight one down the green.
Weightlifting Promising
Look at those muscles ripple!
That's Rae Wigen, president of
UBC's weightlifting Club, snatching 150 pounds of weight. Rae's in
the middleweight class.
THE U.B.C. Weightlifting Team entered its
third year of active competition with an encouraging record behind it. The team won five
contests out of eight, their only losses being to
teams composed of B.C. and Western Canadian
lifting champions.
In the individual competitions, Vern Case won
the B.C. Junior Middleweight Championship and
trained hard to defend this title. Rae Wigen, the
team captain, and big Bud Grondahl were each
held to second place in their respective classes in
the Second Division Championships, but forced
the winners to set new B.C. records in the process.
Future plans of the team include possible entry
into the Evergreen Conference.
95 Perennial power of the Evergreen Conference is
UBC's little publicized tennis team. UBC has
dominated league for four years. There members
of team are Ken Fawcus, Dave Hemphill and Jim
Killeen.
THE UBC tennis team, perennial power of the
Evergreen Conference, is expected to dominate
tennis activity in the league again this year. With
returning lettermen Jim Killeen and Ken Fawcus
and veterans Dave Hemphill, Nelson Fong and
Hector Frith the team is expected to retain the
silver at Cheney.
Manager Hemphill has again arranged an extensive exhibition tour with Northwest colleges prior
to the Conference. In exhibition last year the team
took victories from Western Washington, Pacific
Lutheran and dropped matches to University of
Portland and Seattle University.
Last year's hosts, CPS, were no match for the
boys from Canada, as Lawrence Barclay and Jim
Killeen took the doubles from Bill Medin and
partner. Lawrence returned to take the singles
crown from Bill just an hour later.
Tennis Wins Conference
NEXT month something new will be added to
the UBC sports scene when five girls take to
the court to meet University of Washington in a
challenge tennis match.
The UBC girls issued the challenge to Washington several months ago and it was immediately
accepted. It will be a home-and-home series, with
the first match here and the second in Seattle.
The UBC squad is composed of four girls who
play regularly in city tournaments, Lee Davenport,
Pam Rose, Sylvia Downs and Victoria's Sheila
Kingham. A fifth member will be added before
the matches.
Under the coaching of assistant dean of women
Marjorie Leeming, a former Canadian tennis champion herself, the Thunderettes have been practicing in the field house every Monday throughout
the winter.
Washington will probably enter a team of tournament players as well, which should make the
matches a good test of UBC's strength in women's
tennis.
Something new will be added when
five UBC girls meet University of
Washington in inter-collegiate tennis
match, in May. Pam Rose, Sylvia
Downas and Lee Davenport (left to
right) will represent UBC.
96 Around the home bend Vic Stevens (left) strains every
muscle to overtake long-striding John Butterfield,
These healthy-looking members of the track team
are (from left, front row): John Butterfield, Vic
Stevens Barry Parker, Jack Barnett; (Back row):
Jack Creswell, Cole Harris and Peter Harris.
Track And Cross Country
""■7JEW, if any, sports, require of the individual
■*•    such strenuous mental and physical effort as
does   competitive   running,"   says   Thunderbird's
track team manager Vic Stephens.
In past years UBC at least held its own because of stalwarts Doug Kyle and Peter Harris, but
this season the team was without the services of
these two and consequently it was more difficult
to collect medals.
However, what was lacking in experience was
more than gained in enthusiasm. Barry Parker,
Bill Groves, Jack Burnett and Gerry Moulds
showed outstanding promise.
FENCING had a good year at UBC
with the Pacific International Tournament and the B.C. Provincial Championships being held on the campus. The
Varsity team, to show their gratitude for
hosting the B.C. tournament, walked off
with the majority of prizes, including a
clean sweep in the Junior event.
Richard Thompson, Hans Rainer and
Dave Nuttall were the B.C. men's junior
foil.
Fencing team members are (front row, left to
right): P. Burkhardt (instructor), Graham
Anderson, Dave Jackson, Hans Reiner; (back
row, left to right): Rod Palmer, James Percy
(manager), John Loewen, Dick Thompson.
Fencing Club
97 Badminton
Bashes Birds
Boy, that bird's really going to get it if it
comes over the net—that is, if one can judge
by the expressions of these two members of
the Badminton Team, Mary Jean Lewis and
Chuck Forbes.
BADMINTON had a terrific surge in popularity
this last year at UBC and one result of it was
more championship trophies for the university.
Club membership of 140 was more than double
that of the previous year, with prexy Geoff Conway heading the active organization.
With a record of five wins in six matches, UBC
won the "D" division championship of the Vancouver and District League while the "C" team
was unbeaten in 10 starts and easily took their
division title.
In March the UBC bird squad travelled to Bellingham and whipped Western Washington 11-1.
Members of the varsity team were: Charlotte
Warren, Mary-Jean Levers, Joan VanAckeren,
Gwendy Lamont, Joan Crocker, Jan Goodman,
Velma Hogarth, Shirley McKelvey, Geoff Conway,
Toby Malken, Ken Noble, Doug Whitworth, Peter
Godfrey, Chuck Forbes, Gordon Laurie, Tom
Meredith, Jack Forbes, and Nelson Fong.
Noble was captain of the team, with Charlotte
Warren treasurer and Joan VanAckeren secretary.
Other major successes of the year were the Badminton Club's admittance to the University Clubs
Committee and the holding of the first annual
Badminton Club Football dance.
Talking over the rackets (badminton
variety) are members of UBC's Badminton Team. Standing at the back
are (left to right) Chuck Forbes and
Tom Meredith; kneeling in the middle
row are Mary Jean Lewis, Char Warren
and Gwendy Lamont; in front are Joan
Crocker and Joan Van Ackeren. Gordon Laurie talks to 'em all.
98 Formed in the spring term, the Girls'-Rules
Basketball Team practised hard for sports
meet at Western Washington. Here, shooting is Barbara Ann Lander, while Joan
Irvine guards. Waiting for the rebound are
Betty Best and Norma Guttormsson.
Girls' Basketball Bounces
THOUGH Thunderettes did not have a particularly successful basketball season, they gained
experience playing together and should have a
strong entry next year.
The Thunderettes competed in the Senior "B"
city league and finished in fourth place behind
Eilers, Kitsilano and Sunset Majorettes.
Highlight of the year was the game in Victoria.
Even though Victoria won it was by a narrow margin. UBC outscored the Senior A team 35-29 in the
second half.
Team was coached by Miss Shirley Lewis and
managed by Elna Gavin. Players were: Trudy
Mounce, Louise Heal, Pat Goodwin, Diane Somer-
ville, Barb Hart, Joan Ross, Linda Ghezzi, Elna
Gavin, Sharon Wilson, Zonia Secora, Ida Graber
and Jean Lambert.
UBC also had a team in the city junior league;
they finished third behind Kits, and Eilers. Betty
Best and Amy Fowler were the standouts on the
club.
Two girls' rules basketball teams were sent to
the Sports Day held at Western Washington in
February. UBC's second team won its division, defeating College of Puget Sound and Everett Junior
College.
The first team lost its games to Western Washington and University of Washington.
A little stretching, a bit of
a jump, and the ball goes
upward in a neat arc, and
drops into the basket—you
hope. Pat Goodwin, playing
men's rules basketball, does
the shooting, and Barb Hart
guards.
These gals aren't really
playing girl's rules basketball,
they're actually playing patta-
cake with someone hanging
by his toes from the ceiling.
They are, left to right, Barbara Ann Lander, Bernice
Ortengren, Betty Best and
Norma Guttormsson.
99 Speeding along in the relay for
Intramural champions are members
of faculties and fraternities. Barry
Parker of Lambda Chi Alpha gets
off to a good start—a start which
helped him to win the race.
Campus Vies In Intramurals
It's anybody's guess whether that ball is going
to hit the rim and bounce off, or go neatly into
the basket. The Betas battle it out with Delta
Upsilons in intramural basketball. Ted Duncan
and Ken Noble hopefully watch the ball.
WOMEN'S INTRAMURALS was hampered
this year by the fact that the Women's Gym
was filled with furniture and equipment after the
Brock fire. As a result, the contests were late in
getting under way.
Volleyball was the first sport on the schedule,
and 320 girls making up 36 teams entered the
competition. Winners were Physical Education II;
runners-up were Arts Dark Brown.
The Badminton tournaments were held, the
singles in December and the doubles in January.
Barb Stafford of Physical Education II won out
over Greta Jones or Anne Wesbrook Hall in the
Singles, and Barbara Hart and Shirley Owen of
Mary Bollert Hall were winners of the doubles.
A total of 78 girls participated in the singles and
43 teams took part in the doubles tournaments.
A round-robin style basketball tournament was
played from January 11 to February 25; 29 teams
took part. In spite of many defaults, two teams
reached the finals. In a hotly-contested final match,
Phrateres VII managed to edge the Varsity Outdoors Club by four points.
A ski meet was held at Mount Seymour on
February 5. Winners were Sylvia Ledingham of
V.O.C, Pat McFeely of V.O.C, and Shirley Morgan of Alpha Delta Pi.
Bowling, archery and table tennis drew many
entries from the girls.
100 MEN'S intramurals, under the direction of
Dick Mitchell, boomed this year with greater
registration in all sports. Despite hampering
weather—late snow and much rain made many
fields unusable for some time—the turnout was
better than ever. As many as 66 basketball teams
and 60 volleyball teams were enrolled.
No new sports were added to the agenda, but
boxing and wrestling, which were run off at the
same time last year, were kept separate in order
that contestants might participate in each.
General winners of the intramural competitions
were Phi Delta Theta, with Engineers closely following in second place.
SPORT
TEAM WINNER
INDIVIDUAL WINNER
Volleyball
Phi Delta Theta
Wrestling
Alpha Delta Pi
Gerry Elliott
Badminton
Engineers
Doug Whitworth
Tug-of-War
Engineers
Skiing
Boxing
Newman Club    \      , .  ,.
Phi Delta Theta /     U,ed'
Vic Stephens
Table Tennis
Engineers
A. Kangaloo
Cross Country
Frosh
J. Burnett
Soccer
Phi Delta Theta
Basketball
Phi Delta Theta
Track and Field
Lambda Chi Alpha
Intramurals go rough and tumble and some of the boys wind up
with a bloody nose, when they start in at the boxing competitions.
Here Denis Kirk and Phil Hume trade punches.
r
lUfx
■■^"'^
"
^^                                                                                j                ^Bfe.
A
i _            /  ^S
^■c^^ 1BL_
~*mm   mm      0m\                                                                          m\^mU             m\.
KJHB;
1
-1
jj                                                                                                         B         \W^a         *-\   '_
JmmW     mW i    \       ^Lmm\
^H                  H
*<\9~"
m^m^t                   BK                        f      £
mW    t^aaaBjk.            ^Vfll
^^^^^mm       *.        V^
■ X
u-imi Active members of the Girls' Big Block Club
included, left to right, Joan Van Ackeren,
Charlotte Warren and Yvonne Legace. The girls
busied themselves not only with sports and
studies, but with organization and sponsorship
work.
Big Blockers Keep Busy
WITH   only   four   active   members    on    the
women's   Big  Block   Club   this  year,   activities tended to fall below former limits.
Nevertheless, the club maintained itself, in the
hope it would provide a strong base on which next
year's club could be successfully built.
The members sponsored a talk by Florence
Stachan, 1953 Canadian Representative to the Triennial Conference in Folkstone.
Members of this year's executive were: Charlotte Warren, president; Colleen Kelly, vice-president; Yvonne Legace, secretary; and Joan Van
Ackeren, treasurer.
Booming Men's Big Block Club gathered members and looked for more in the spring. Sporting the
big yellow letters this year were: (Front row) Don Laishley, Gary Sinclair, Don Spenee, Dick Mitchell,
Ken Drummond, Ray Sierpina, Bill Thiessen. (Second row) Phil Kilber, Gordy Mundle, Ted Hunt,
Bhagawat Jaranda, Bud Frederickson, Stan Glasgow, Bob Brady, Laurie West. (Third row) Mo
Cunningham, Tom Toynbee, Mike Harris, John Loewen, Kuva Zoklovits, Pete Gregory, Bill Bice,
John Butterfield. (Fourth row) Derek Vallis, Bob Morford, Harold Rae, George Russell, Jim McNicol,
Doug MacDonald, Peter Harris, John Newton, Skip McCarthy, Jim Boulding, and Buz Hudson. THE men's big block club passes again from a
successful year. The 1955-56 session, well
started with the usual Frosh Smoker, Fall and
Spring presentations, and big block ushering activities, had added the more than successful Big Block
Stag.
Big Block members welcomed over 350 frosh
with their famous smoker, where comedian Don
Franks, banjo master Wally Peters, and the "Dancers" entertained the incoming students.
Members this year began the difficult task of
amending the awards constitution, which must be
done every few years to make the presentation of
athletic awards as fair as possible.
Meetings were once again enthusiastically
attended, and often aroused as much spirit as the
stag. The stag, incidentally, was the proud presenter of the Canadian premier of the Russia-
Canada hockey match.
Fall presentation, at which the summer athletes
receive their awards, was highlighted by a speech
by classics professor Dr. M. F. McGregor who commended the large variety of sports in the UBC
athletic program.
Spring Athletic Awards
AMERICAN FOOTBALL
BIG BLOCK—Rewinners
Bob Brady
Jim Boulding
Pete Gregory
Ralph Hudson
Dick Matthews
John Newton
Ernie Nyhaug
Ross Rayntent
Don Spenee
BIG BLOCK—New Winners
Dennis Dallas
Ted Duncan
Gordon Elliot
Kevin O'Connell
Ken Ross
Ray Ross
Ran Stewart
Dave Stowe
BASKETBALL  (Thunderbirds)
BIG BLOCK—Rewinners
Ralph Hudson
John McLeod
Ernie Nyhaug
BIG BLOCK—New Winners
Jim Carter
Herb Forward
Stewart Madill
James Pollack
Gary Taylor
Eddie Wild
FENCING
BIG BLOCK—Rewinners
John Loewen
1955
BADMINTON
BIG BLOCK—New Winners
Doug Whitworth
Ken Noble
RUGBY
BIG BLOCK—Rewinners
Doug MacMillan
Bill Whyte
John Newton
John McCarthy
Jim MacNicol
Derek Vallis
Bob Morford
Donn Spenee
Bill Bice
Ted Hunt
Ross Wright
BIG BLOCK—New Winners
Dave Morley
Joe Warnoch
Mike Chambers
Malcolm Anderson
Roger Kronquist
Dick Macintosh
SOCCER
BIG BLOCK—Rewinners
Jack Butterfield
Bud Fredrickson
Dick Matthews
Stan Glasgow
BIG BLOCK—New Winners
Ernie Kuyt
Ian Todd
Bruce Ashdown
Somerland MacDonald
SWIMMING
BIG BLOCK—New Winners
Duncan Mclnnis
Doug Kilburn
GRASS HOCKEY
BIG BLOCK—New Winners
John Davidson
Ed Melly
ICE HOCKEY
BIG BLOCK—Rewinners
Mo Cunningham
Bob Gilhooley
Gordon Mundle
BIG BLOCK—New Winners
Cliff Frame
Roger Stanton
MANAGERS
BIG BLOCK
Swimming
Basketball
Rugby
Football
Ice Hockey
—Bill Young
—Al Ferguson
—Jack Wallis
—Bill Esselmont
—Dave Smith
103 M 1
/.
i
7,7
w.-gi
'^v
.■^l-.Sri'.
fl?£
•.""-..IV
' ,t'j"" *■
BBfcBJsn ■
SSSk
Bis
Yd
Rz^
i ACTIVITIES Illustrious members of Sigma Tau Chi are: back row—Doug Cole, Maurice Copithorne, Bill
Tracey, Gerry Hodge, and in front row—Bill Whyte, Terry Nicholls. Danny Goldsmith, Geoff
Conway, and John Springer. Not pictured are Ted Lee, John Bossons, Jim Killeen, Dick
Underhill, Bob Loosmore, Ralph Sultan, Ron Bray, Don Jabour, Monte MacKay, Peter
Sypnowich, Alade Akesole, and Johann Stoyva.
Honorary   Fraternities
Delta Sigma Pi members pictured are: back row—Maureen Sankey, Barbara Blackwood, Peggy
Andreen, Fay Fingarson and in front row—Marguerite Wiebe, Ann Sutherland, and Marney
Stevenson. Not pictured are Lila Scott and Dorothy MacDonald.
■   s 5s
|
Pf             aS
l£          A a*
i
f         j
^                                   if
L cs* fl S 1
J
%
■j&P'
w    Cr
mm^^jiii
■^LmmmmWL                                                              I        £                                                                JH                              WW
g              Bk
ig*
■prx
C%^J
^B          ,<^vv^B
7— t
1       —■ ^-^
-<
-T
4
L<s=E-, j
^^^
A,
3*
tkta.       .». THIS committee, composed of the Presidents of
UBC clubs, is a self-governing organization
which directs, controls and co-ordinates all club
activities. Several steps were taken this year to
regain the strong position it once held on campus.
Constitutional revision, begun in 1952 to revitalize the LSE, was brought to a climax. The old
name of Literary and Scientific was declared inappropriate and the new name of University Clubs'
Committee adopted. At the March general meeting
most of the ideas arrived at since the replacement
of the major-minor status in '52 were incorporated
in a new constitution and set of by-laws.
The number of constituent clubs under UCC
rose to 68 with the addition of the Engineering
Clubs, and the Badminton and Fencing clubs. Its
purpose as a self-governing subsidiary of Students'
Council was further strengthened by the vigorous
action of Treasurer Peter Henslowe, who persuaded
more clubs to bank their funds with the AMS.
The year's activities of the UCC were rounded
out by a well-attended Honorary Awards Banquet
in March. Dean Henry Gunning, the honorary
president, presented the award pens to the deserving recipients. The evening was drawn to a close
by an interesting and scholarly talk by Dr. Mac-
Gregor of the Classics Department.
Many interesting speakers were heard this
year through the planning of Alade Akasode,
Izzy Wolfe, Dick Riopel, Peter Henslow, and
Al Forrest.
L.S.E.  Becomes   U.C.C.
Club day brought frosh and upperclass students out to the Armories   in   full   force.    Clubs   collected   a   large   enrollment,
students met  old  friends  and had a gala  afternoon. John Whittaker
John Brown
UCC Awards
THE newly-named University Clubs' Committee presented
five active members with awards for their prominent
participation in campus activities. Honorary President Dean
Gunning granted the awards at the annual UCC banquet.
JOHN BROWN
John Brown, Commerce 4, has been vice-president and president of the Newman Club as well as participating on numerous
committees. He was elected National Secretary of C.F.N.C. at
the National Convention. He has also served on N.F.C.U.S. as
publicity chairman and on C.U.S. committees.
BETTY CLARK
Betty Clark, Commerce 2, has contributed much to success
of Mussoc shows, not as a performer, but in the organization
of committees to do necessary but unheralded work behind stage.
She has been advertising manager, business manager and ticket
manager. Dance Club, C.U.S. and Phrateres also claimed her
time.
JOHN REDEKOP
John Redekop, Teacher Training, ran the Vancouver Debating League debates for U.B.C.'s Parliamentary Forum of which
he was treasurer. In past years he participated in the Tacoma
debates and in Thursday noon debates while this year he
coached the debating team to Tacoma where he was one of
the judges. As president of Social Credit and a member of
V.C.F., he was a busy man.
MARTIN TOREN
Martin Toren, Arts 4, has been with Jazzsoc for four years
during which time he helped it grow to its present status as
a major entertainment club. As president, program director
and treasurer he increased the activities of the club by forming
an instrumental group and staging small sessions at the regular
meetings.
JOHN WHITTAKER
John Whittaker, Law 3, spent six years in the Players Club—
this year as president. Leads in "Major Barbara" and "Barretts
of Wimpole Street" in the past two years have climaxed his
four years of acting experience with the club. His participation
in debating awarded him with a place on the McGoun debating
team.
108 HA Awards
FIVE students were honored for their outstanding contributions to campus affairs by the presentation of Honorary
Activities Awards. HAA chairman Wendy Sutton awarded the
winners at the Spring General Meeting pointing out that they
were "the highest citation a student could be awarded by the
student body".
JACQUES BARBEAU
Jacques Barbeau, Law 3, is a newcomer to UBC from McGill.
He was the active chairman of the successful and record-breaking Open House this year and was cited for his "outstanding"
selling job to the public.
MAURICE COPITHORNE
Maurice Copithorne, Law 3, served as chairman of World
University Service, president of Parliamentary Forum, chairman
of Political Council and manager of the UBC debating team.
He has also been active in the Economics Club and is a graduate
of University Naval Training.
TED LEE
Ted Lee, Law 3, was this year's chairman of Student Court.
As a member of Student Council, president of the United
Nations Club, and Homecoming chairman, he has been an active
man on campus. He was co-founder of the Frosh Council and
manager of the Chiefs basketball team.
JOHN SPRINGER
John Springer, Commerce 4, has been most active in campus
athletics. As well as creating good relations with the downtown
press—his job as MAA Public Relations Officer—he managed
the swimming team, was chairman of the AMS pool development committee and served on the BEG pool committee.
BILL WHYTE
Bill Whyte, Teacher Training, has been a member of the
rugby team for four years and this year served as captain. Captain and coach of the baseball team, president of the Big Block
Club, and service on the Student's Court also claimed his time.
Jacques Barbeau
Maurice Copithorne
BUI Whyte
Ted Lee
John Springer
109 Pep Club Gives Face Lift
Smiling Pep Club executive.- standing, from right to left:
Diana Lam, Bob McLean, Mike Jeffery, Tom Anthony, Bob
Solloway, Phil Greenberg; sitting: Don Jabour and Mary
Underhill.
CAMPUS boosters in "3-B" revived UBC spirit
this year as the Pep Club organized to foster
and encourage interest in athletic events and to
help attract larger crowds to UBC games. The first
interest of the club was football. Cheer leaders,
drum majorettes, entertainment, and publicity were
provided for all games. Soccer, basketball and rugby
also received support.
The high potentate of all was Don Jabour. His
silent secretary was Mary Underhill. Robert Q.
McLean in his capacity as Sales Chairman peddled
beanies, buttons, and bumper cards while the tremendous job of Publicity went to Tom Anthony.
Phil Greenburg looked after half-time entertainment which included everything from Indians to
airplanes. Bob Solloway gave the campus some of
its best Pep Meets in many a year. Mike Jeffery,
as Special Events Chairman, handled the East-West
football game and basketball's Bellingham Invasion. Diana Lamb led the cheerleaders in their
smashing new routines while Charlotte Eyres produced an amazing bevy of drum majorettes. Sheila
McAllister, Marg Samson and Ernie Ledgerwood
were other active committee members.
"BIRDINAND," the baby bull mascot, made his
first appearance on campus this year and Barb
Stevenson had the thankless job of controlling his
desires to destroy the stadium. Having now reached
a gigantic size, the bull may not appear again next
year.
"Knit one, purl two, UBC Yoo-hoo" seems to be on the lips of these
enthusiastic cheer-leaders—back row: Heather Scott, Patti Wilkes,
Maureen McNeill, Juliet Crimson, Barbara Leith. Front row: Lorraine
Matson, Betty-Ann Thompson, Pat Shippobotham, Lloy Pountney,
and Diana Lefever.
Birdinand, calf mascot of the Thunderbirds,
was the drawing card for all football games.
Here "half the calf" is being given utmost attention by campus clown, Jerry Brown. Energetic VOC Climbs, Skis
SKIING and mountaineering hit a new stride
at UBC this year as the VOC swung through
a most active and successful year of trips to the
Rockies, Garibaldi and the Baker area.
This term the Thanksgiving long hike took two
hundred neophyte VOC'ers to Wigwam Inn to
hike and roister, and later the November short
long hike of over a hundred students climbed the
peak of Crown Mountain on the North Shore.
The spring ski trips into the Black Tusk Meadows of Garibaldi Park have been so popular over
the past ten years that plans are being made to
erect a club cabin in the area.
With Pat Duffy at the reins this year, the VOC
galloped through a galaxy of social and outdoor
events. A well-knit membership of almost two
hundred raised $1,000 to make the fifth annual
payment on the A.M.S. loan needed to construct
the VOC Mt. Seymour cabin, back in 1950.
The unique association of high mountains, good
weather and fast friends manifests itself in a way of
life that is deep rooted and genuine. The vast
Alumni membership in the "Fraternity of the
Mountains" proves the VOC slogan: "Once a
VOC'er; Always a VOC'er."
Cheerful V.O.C. members sing their way
to Wigwam Inn on the club's annual long
hike.
Typical V.O.C. week-ends include skiing on beautiful,
snow-clad mountains such as these. Pat Duffy, president is on right. U                  i
m   ll   •         •
Jv >!ii   ■■■    <*■
$       m
ml*.
EM
jl/ «
W TmSd
t
^j     m~^mm $£' -4         »*   '**'■
mmmmVAW"      *■" A         V
Ik mflLL©r^rvkp •
VLB' * ^
■aft; i
* mW^^             ■
Br    >
m%\           -m\ **
r'
^^^^^^^   Mr
• **
-1
Before the glamour and excitement
of first night come many hours of
practice. Here, Harry Pryce directs
the choir of Bonanza.
Mussoc Sings, Dances
Below left: Ma Slater (Liz Colville)  tells the boys from the Alberta backwoods about "All the things those city people do."
Below  centre: Larry  (Merv Watson)  and Linda  (Vivian Sabiston)  tell bashful Henry (Terry Penner)  that love is a fine
institution.
Below right: Kitty (Diane McLelan) tells her bridesmaids (Nan Lawrence, Liz Oliver, Shirley Smith and Rosemary Boniface)
about wedding plans and her dreams for the future. Gay country dances added to the
celebration when the Slater family
return from the big city. Choreography for the entire show was by
Grace MacDonald.
THIS twenty-sixth year of Mussoc's musical activities on the campus boasted an ever-growing
membership which inaugurated many new activities. Club business was managed by Jerry Lecovin,
president; Bev Poison, vice-president; Jo Westen-
dorf, secretary; Betty Clarke, business manager;
Stew Paul, production manager; Barry Dryvynsyde,
advertising; and Havlock Rolfe, executive advisor.
The social calendar highlighted such successes
as the Fall Banquet, the Black-Gold Formal—
featuring the theme of the show "Bonanza"—and
several informal parties. The enjoyable and raucous Production Party ended the week of "Bonanza".
The Glee Club, led by Barney O'Brien, and
under the direction of Harry Pryce of CBU, produced two favourable noon-hour shows.
The all-Canadian musical "Bonanza", in its
second showing, was the annual production. Chester Lee Lambertson, a Dalhousie professor, wrote
the music; James Richardson, a resident of Vancouver at present, wrote the libretto; and Lucio
Agostini, a well-known composer-arranger-conductor, orchestrated the show.
Despite the smaller audience drawn for this unknown musical, the result of this new venture was
a blithe and spectacular show. Elizabeth's numerous brothers (portrayed by Walter Shynkaryk, Fred Howell,
Ian Currie, Gene Blomgren, Arthur Johnson) and sister visit her sick-couch
after supper.  It is a nightly visitation to inquire after her health.
Gerry Guest as Robert Browni
and Doris Chillcott as Elizalx
Barrett give moving performan
John Whittaker as the tyrannous and
despotic Mr. Browning trys to persuade
his daughter to drink porter, which she
detests, with her meals. She resists but
then gives in.
Player's Clul
\
L. 1
^Pr,-^S>"  i
CONTINUING a long tradition, UBC actors
began work the first week of term and presented Eric Nicol's "Her Scienceman Lover" to the delight of frosh and old-timers alike. This pioneer of
campus organizations was founded in 1916 and
offers its members valuable experience in all phases
of theatre production. Under the leadership of
John Whittaker, president; John Maunsell, vice-
president; Eve Newitt, secretary, and John Maynard, treasurer, the club has widened its scope of
activities to make 1954-55 one of the most successful
in its history.
The Fall Productions, designed to show off newly
acquired members, thrilled audiences with "The
Shewing Up of Blanco Posnet" by G. B. Shaw and
"The Critic" by R. B. Sheridan. Direction was by
James Johnstone and Peter Mannering. The latter
success was presented again in aid of the Brock
roof-raising fund.
114 WW*  S>
the principles in this immortal
ve-story of "The Barretts of Wim-
ile Street".
Arabel (Joane Humphrey) becomes hysterical when she learns that her sister
has eloped with poet Robert Browning. Her brothers and sisters, Henrietta,
comfort her sympathetically but impatiently as they try to find out what is
the matter.
Presents
Pleading her father to allow her fiance to continue his attentions to her by visiting the house
is Eve Newitt as Henrietta, the lively and rebellious sister of Elizabeth.
Readings to English 100 and 200 classes from
"Hamlet" and "Saint Joan" were inaugurated this
year. Further experience was gained by the actors
in reading "The Duchess of Malfi" at at Frederick
Wood Theatre and in serving as actors and as crew
at the English Department's production of "The
Infernal Machine".
Under the expert direction of Phoebe Smith, the
Spring Production of Rudolph Besier's "The Barretts of Wimpole Street, the love story of Elizabeth
Barrett and Robert Browning, was presented for
four nights to the students and the public. Heading the cast of twenty were seasoned players Doris
Chillcott, John Whittaker, Gerry Guest, and Eve
Newitt. Following exams the club will take this
production on its annual tour of B.C. and Washington.
15 Radsoc's Video Venture
Getting what amounts to professional practice are
these three Radsoc members, Fred Rayer, Don
Kalmokoff and Bob Bergen. The trio broadcast a
play-by-play description of the California-UBC
rugger game over north-shore station CKLG.
AS in the past seven years, the 1954-55 session
finds the Radio and Television Society resting
its weary bones in the south Brock basement.
The society, under its able president, Ray Sewell,
has managed to keep things going at the usual fast
pace in spite of such obstacles as the Brock fire and
the inevitable chaos that followed. However, blessing followed chaos and, as a result of the fire
damage, the radsoc studio was extensively remodelled so now more efficient broadcasting and more
widespread training are possible.
As usual, a varied program schedule was carried
over the airways to listeners all over B.C. as well as
on campus. The highlight of this year's program
was the presentation over downtown radio stations
of a special "Open House" series of programs.
Future plans of this radio-active club include:
the acquirement of a transmitter of its own, the
addition of television equipment, and a bigger and
better UBC Digest for next year.
With the help of his executive, Reg Bar tosh, business manager; Fred Rayer, program manager; Robert Bergen, production director; Mendell Miller,
chief engineer; Bill Ballentine, librarian; John
Greening, continuity editor; Jack Aitcheson, traffic
manager; Don Fraser, chief operator, and Dennis
Morris, chief announcer, Ray hopes to make available to all those students interested the best training in all the various fields of radio.
These electronics experts trading know-how in Radsoc's Basement clubroom are members Bill Ballentine, George Jones, Evald
Ounpuu, Oruin Fossen, and Mendell Miller, chief engineer.
116 Filmsoc Features Films
THE installation of a new twenty-one foot-wide
screen in the Auditorium started Filmsoc in its
ninth year of continuous operation. This new
screen was given its debut with the showing of
"Malta Story" and improvements noted were clearer
sound quality, greater depth in picture projection,
and elimination of eye strain.
Variety was paramount in the program of 28
feature presentations which included "Hamlet",
"The Red Shoes", "The Quiet Man", "A Streetcar
Named Desire", "Hobson's Choice" and "Pride and
Prejudice".
A week-long series of World War II Propaganda
Films produced by the U.S. State Department. Second featuring "The Nazi's Strike" and "The Battle
of Russia" all played to overflow audiences. Another successful innovation this year was the popular Film Classics which featured several Russian-
made films as well as comedies by Charlie Chaplin
and Buster Keaton.
Climaxing the year's social events was the entertaining spring banquet. Skits and dancing followed
the smorgesborg dinner.
Filmsoc trains its own members who are led by
Dave Manson, president, and his executive, Alex
Moyes, Bill McAllister, Mark Underhill, Ann Day,
Ray Nordquist, George Pearson, Tony Chapman,
and Karen Sperrings. Its services included the filming of a documentary coverage of University week
and Open House and, in cooperation with the
Audio Visual Services, a complete projectionist
service on and off campus.
Checking film is one of the many tasks done by these active members. Bill McAllister and
Ray Nordquist run the machine as Karen Sperrings, George Pearson, Ann Day, Mark Underhill,
Tony Chapman, Alex Moyes and Dave Manson look on.
Dave Manson adjusts while George Pearson squints
professionally through one of Filmsoc's prized
movie cameras.   Wonder what their subject is! Studying latest "cool" recordings are Jazz Society's
executive: Liz Baird, Rod Wong and Martin Toren.
Energetic group's president is Joe Warnock.
THE purpose of the Jazz Society is to cultivate a
better understanding of jazz—America's contribution to the arts.
The basic feature of the club has been the presentation of weekly educational lectures by prominent Vancouver jazz critics. During recent years
this has been supplemented by numerous live sessions, some in the auditorium and many at the
regular Tuesday meetings in the Brock stage room.
Highly successful auditorium series presented
both traditional and modern jazz forums for
student acceptance. Highlighting the series were
concerts by the Vancouver Jazz Society's seventeen-
piece all-star band, and the club's own combo, the
Campus Coolsters.
Early February saw this well-rehearsed group
wailing in the auditorium to an enthusiastic
student audience. Members of this contest included Wally Lightbody, tenor sax; Jim Carney,
trumpet; Jimmy Johnston, alto sax; Jack Reynalds,
baritone sax; Bill Trussel, trombone; Brian Guns,
piano; Sandy Ross, drums; Norval Garrad, guitar;
Norm Ludington, bass.
In addition to the auditorium concert, small
units from within the combo performed in the
Brock stage room. The club combo has been, and
will continue to be, an essential part of the UBC
Jazz Society because it provides an opportunity to
young musicians to contribute to the future of jazz
in a positive manner.
Jazzsoc Hits a High Note
Jim Carney, Brian Gunns, Norm Ludington, Norv Garrad, Bill Trussell, and Sandy Ross pound
out the beat at a campus jam session. The Campus Coolsters are under band-leader Wally
Lightbody, and successfully entertained at lively noon-hour concerts. A sailor and his girls point and kick to lively music in the 1955 edition of "Around Hollywood." Dancers from left to right: Kay Piro, Al Bombardier, Lorna Brown, Clint Unwin,
Mabel Montgomery and Alison Leiterman add colour and splash to show.
Dance Club Jives, Waltzes
A SOMETIMES miraculous feat is performed by
the Dance Club each year as its large and often
awkward membership is transformed into rhythmic,
sure-footed dancers—proficient in mambo, tango,
rumba, jive, square-dancing and folk dancing. This
year an interpretive dance section has been added
also. Capable and jovial Mr. Vincent, the club's
professional instructor, taught some ninety people
who passed their knowledge on to the general membership at noon-hour sessions. In March students
were shown the results in the annual dance review.
The large executive led by President Clint Unwin
planned social activities including the Flatfoot
Frolic, the Off-Campus Bash, and the Spring Banquet and Formal; and sponsored a Homecoming
float. Several members offered their time and their
lives to dance on this novel float.
Square-dance representative, Bill Knight, and
square-dance instructor, Kathy McDowell worked
together to produce a top-notch entry in the fall
festival. UBC has won first place for several years
in this annual competition. Dave Brown coaches
the folk dance group.
Gay square dancers' spectacular finale featured
strong-armed boys and light and airy girls.
19 Painter's Paradise
ITS ranks bolstered by an influx of new members
and the refurbishing of a few of the old-timers
Mamooks again was the distinctive "service" club
on the campus. Incidentally, the word "service" is
the meaning of the Indian-origin name of the club.
Handling publicity in the sign and banner form
for everything from elections to blood drives, banquets and balls was the main function of the organization.  Members were busy from October to April.
John Ridington was ushered in as the new president and did a fine job of putting things back in
shape alter the Brock fire. John re-designed the
setup of the clubroom to give more space and easier
handling of all types of work. Gerry Hodge had
the odious task of sending the monthly statements
to debtor clubs.
Others who could be seen displaying their artistic talents in the south-Brock basement were Peter
Lozowski, Barb Stevenson, Sheila McAllister, Ernie
Ledgerwood, Marg Samson, Dave Lane and Lyle
Robertson.
Past president, Gerry Hodge, washes brushes as
members Marg Samson and Barb Stevenson advertise the "Financial Frolic". Industrious Mamook
workers make like Picasso in every spare moment.
Barb Stevenson points out "Powder Bowl" advertisement to president John Ridington. As surroundings show this is just one of Mamooks
achievements  this year. ALL the girls in Phrateres went square dancing,
sold ice cream bars, and stuffed little animals
this year, amongst other things.
With the motto "Famous for Friendliness"
always before them, the girls in Theta Chapter of
Phrateres International, open to all campus skirts,
ploughed through another busy year, proving that
a woman's work is usually never finished.
Besides stuffing little animals, dead ones, that is,
the Phrateres, led by president Maureen Sankey
and vice-president Mary Endo, also held pot-luck
dinners, pyjama parties in real pyjamas, bowling
and skating, blood drives and Art Gallery tags,
carol singing and football program selling.
In between other things these gals also got. time
for the annual Old Members banquet, and "Evening with Scheherazade," and a spring formal titled
"Through the Looking Glass."
After learning all about square dancing from
the UBC dance club, Phrateres showed off their
squares at a big barn dance in the Women's Gym
last February.
Each year they take $100 out of the little piggy
bank and give a scholarship to some deserving
woman student entering university.
Scampering around helping leaders Maureen and
Mary were recording-secretary Marilyn Robson,
corresponding secretary Lorna Mitchell, treasurer
Sally Robertson.
Katie Eisenhut, last year's Phrateres sweetheart, crowns this
year's choice, Peggy Gladman.
Famous For Friendliness
Gaily discussing Phrateres initiation plans are the executive: Marguerite Wiebe, Lorna
Mitchell, Joan Mclvor, Sally Robertson, treasurer; Marilyn Robson, secretary; Maureen Sankey,
president; Mary Endo, vice-president; Pat Babcock, Muriel Sharp, Bert Whittle, and Mary
Beth Burton. Parliamentary Forum is well-known for its vociferous members. That is why this picture is so unusual: it is the first
time some of the executive were ever caught with their mouths shut. Maybe they are thinking. Standing, are Neil
Ornstein and John Redekop.   Seated are Arnold Kerr, Eve Gyemant, Alade Akesode, and Peter Henslowe.
Parliamentary  Forum
Here are three long-winded individuals who make a
hobby out of trying to out-talk other people. Left to
right are the members of this year's McGoun Cup debaters John Brocco, Archie Ryan, and Alade Akesode.
BY its name one would think the Parliamentary
Forum was a platform where gullible politicians hail taunts and polemics at their adversaries. But actually this is only a small part of its
programme and is done only in debates such as
the recent faculty vs. students debate on the sadism
evident in hazing..
This year five lively Mock Parliament sessions
have been successfully staged. In one the Conservatives gave the United States back to Her Majesty's
government. Public speaking classes are held which
prepare members for this Mock Parliament, at the
McGoun Cup debates and Tacoma Evergreen
Debating Conference.
McGoun debaters placed second in the Western
Championships here and in Saskatoon. The club
brought back the coveted oratorical cup and other
debating medals from the Tacoma contest. This
year witnessed the first debate between Victoria
and UBC, and another innovation was the
verbal battle against Washington's "West Point
Soldiers".
In keeping with the growing political consciousness of students, the club staged an exciting
full-dress parliament with Lieutenant-Governor
Wallace reading the speech from the throne.
"All in all," said President Alade Akesode, "it has
been a wonderful year."
122 U. N. Club
DESPITE difficulties resulting from the Brock
fire, the UBC UN Club had a fruitful and interesting year. The fire hit the club in a special
way, occurring as it did on the very night scheduled for the annual Model General Assembly. Only
the United Nations flag was saved from the flames
which consumed most of the pamphlets and other
paper material along with 60 national flags borrowed from a local UN organization.
The Model Assembly—postponed till February-
true to its tradition became the great highlight of
the year for the club and its friends on and off the
campus. The topic under discussion was the desirability of an international police force. Delegates
from 60 nations fought valiantly for their opinions.
A deputation of students and faculty from Reed
College kept UBC members on their toes debating
international questions. This "Goodwill Conference" amply proved the virtues of personal international contact.
The seminar on European problems and the International Law symposium on "National Sovereignty and International Organizations" deservedly
attracted much attention. The Friday noon meeting in Arts 100 saw a great variety of speakers and
topics. Notable was the cut-throat debate between
Dean Andrews and Dr. Savery on the subject
"American Democracy is Non-exportable."
Ted Lee led the club this year supported by his
veep Graham MacKenzie. Experienced Mark De-
Weerdt covered Special Events while Hans Peter
Krosby was in charge of the club's publicity and
Larry Rotenberg looked after the UN Digest.
Treasurer Tom Braidwood, secretary Cole Harris,
and program director John Bossons round out this
active executive.
Precariously perched on a ladder is U.N.
club's Tom Braidwood as he raises India's
standard in preparation for the U.N. Assembly.
U.N. Executives Tom Braidwood and Pete
Krosby look eager for new members at their
information booth on Club Day. Chris Bennett, a passer-by, is startled by the flashbulb.
123 W. H. Auden is just rising to deliver an inspiring interpretation of his own poetry to a capacity audience in
the U.B.C. auditorium. Dr. Earl Birney is seated in
the background.
THE purpose of this committee—to augment the
activities of the other campus clubs with events
of major interest that contribute to university life-
was carried out this year by the presentation of a
wide and varied programme. The fields of arts,
sciences, politics, etc., were represented.
Music held the stage when the Vancouver Symphony Orchestra played two hours of the best in
classical music, Suzanne Bloch interpreted music
and song of the Elizabethan era by singing the songs
of that time while accompanying herself on the
original instruments, and Cassenti Players presented woodwind chamber music at its best. Drama
was given in the readings of "Don Juan In Hell"
and "Under Milkwood", while the Kay Armstrong
Dance Company delighted audiences with ballet
and comedy.
Working in close co-operation with the faculty
Fine Arts Committee of Professor Binning, the
group attained a closer link with the newly-formed
Association of Northwest Colleges of which UBC is
a member. Through this organization such outstanding events as W. H. Auden, Julliard String
Quartet and Reader's Workshop came here at a
reduced rate.
The campus committee, led by chairman Gerry
Hodge and backed by Issy Wolfe, Barbara Brown
and Marjorie Larson, collaborated with Jazzoc and
Filmsoc to produce three especially fine programmes—the All-Star Jazz Concert and the two
Artistic Film Showings.
Special Events Committee
Hard-working Special Events Committee members Barb
Brown, Gerry Hodge, Committee president, Marjory Larson, and lssy Wolfe plan next event for presentation to
campus audiences. CLU
ONE club this year proved that it was far from
moribund: the Civil Liberties Union. Led by
president Freda Messerschmidt, secretary Robert
Langlands and treasurer Gerrard Daeschel, the club
staged its first research, as it sponsored a survey
of downtown beer parlors to discover how many
objected to mixed couples, a negro and a white.
The couples were refused service in five of the
25 pubs they entered. A by-law against "Jim
Crowism" in public placs is now being presented to
Vancouver City Council.
Also, two representatives of the Union served
on the AMS committee investigating methods of
removing discriminatory clauses from fraternity
constitutions at UBC. Questionaires were sent out
by the committee and a report given to the Student
Council.
To end its year, the CLU held its annual banquet
at a Chinese restaurant. At this meeting, the
Union's annual presentation of the Garnett Sedgewick plaque and scroll for notable work in the
furtherance of civil liberties was given, this year,
to Angus Mclnnis, M.P.
£2. sai fif£
"f' fit uiitm m       ~a aVmrwl    mmmi
In a call for members, Freda Messerschmidt signs
on students for the Civil Liberties Union. Standing by thoughtfully, are Parshan Singh Johl and
Ed Weick.
Socreds
IN the first Mock Parliament, the Socreds formed
the government and put forward a monetary
reform bill which was hotly debated and narrowly
defeated. Besides staging these sessions in co-operation with other campus political clubs, the club
brought most of its provincial  Cabinet Ministers
to the campus. Meetings at which these and other
Socred speakers spoke were generally well attended.
This group of politicians has several aims: the
presentation of able and informed speakers, the
stimulation of political interest, and the dissemination of the principles of Social Credit.
If the student political election is a valid criterion, then the club's activity has been well received.
The Socreds had the largest increase in the annual
spring political balloting.
Ernie Reimer points out information
for the consideration of other Social
Credit executives — Frank Pawlowski,
Secretary; John Redekop, President;
and Miomir Bakich, Vice-president.
125 Scottish poet Robert
Burns was commemorated
by the club with an address and recitations of
his work by Donald MacDonald. Here Keith Hol-
lards, Jim MacFarlan,
Archie McGugan and John
Hogarth lay a wreath
at the Burns' monument
in Stanley Park
LPP
NINETEEN hundred and fifty-four, fifty-five's
expanded LPP programme contained two
innovations. The first was "The Party Line", a
campus bulletin featuring a popular, satirical
cartoon. The second was a series of lectures
initiated to compensate for the absence of courses
from a Marxist viewpoint. The Communist interpretation of Economics was presented.
Speaking at a series of lectures on "Man's Place
in the Universe" club president Archie McGugan
inferred that the lack of Communist professors was
caused by the administration's discriminatory policies. Wide controversy raged when Dean Andrews
and President MacKenzie refused to comment on
hiring policy.
Most popular speaker of the ten sponsored by
LPP this year was Tom McEwen. To a capacity
audience he described his impressions of his third
trip to the Soviet Union emphasizing the gigantic
building boom and the expressed desire of the Soviet citizens for peaceful co-existence. Unlike last
year—no tomatoes,  no eggs.
THE C.C.F. Club began the year by packing in
a capacity audience to hear their Provincial
leader, Arnold Webster, speak on "Democracy".
This success was followed by the presentation of
their former leader and now member of parliament, Harold Winch.
The campus club, in addition to its regular activities, held a discussion and social evening which
served as a judgment on the recently issued CCF
Programme for Action. Not content with one innovation the club next undertook the publishing of a
provocative bulletin christened the Socialist Challenge.
Walter Schoen provided the leadership for the
club supported ably by enthusiasts Marjorie Stup-
ich, Roy Officer, Gordon Smith, Bill Marchak,
Barb Marriott and Don Allison. Al Forrest, the
guiding hand behind the Socialist Challenge, was
the club's representative at the Canadian Commonwealth University Federation National Convention
in Toronto and was subsequently voted third vice-
president.
CCF
Party chief Arnold
Webster looks down
from wall on executive of campus CCF
Party. From left are
(standing): Al Forrest,
Bill Marchak and
Harry Mathias; (siting): Barbara Marriott,
Marj Stupich, Walter
Schoen (president) and
Roy Officer (secretary).
126 Conservatives
All friends together are these members of the
Liberal Club Panel: Darrell Anderson, Cece
Branson, Brian Cox, Ron Basford, and Charles
Sears. Party leader Art Laing, gives some helpful reminders.
AFTER new members (lured by the Conservatives' display on club day) had signed up, a
smoker was held in September at H.M.C.S. Discovery to introduce them to the group.
The club sponsored speeches to the student body
by National President George Hees, M.P., Howard
Green, M.P., the member for this riding, and
Davie Fulton, M.P.
An active part was taken in this year's Mock
Parliament. Among successful Conservative bills
was the one passed to give the U.S. back to England. The club newspaper, the "Phoenix", went
into its second year of publication under the editor,
Peter Henslowe.
Participation was undertaken in Open House
activities. A delegation was sent to the National
Federation of University Conservative Clubs' Convention at London, Ontario.
This year's executive included: J. A. MacAulay,
president; Phil Govan, vice-president; Terry
O'Brien, secretary; and Alade Akasode, publicity
manager.
Discussing the latest Mock Parliament bill are
executive members Phil Govan, Jim MacAuley,
president; Terry O'Brien, and Peter Henslowe.
ATRIP to Victoria to hear the Legislative Assembly debate on this year's budget was the
novel experience undergone by campus Liberals
this year. As guests of the Liberal M.L.A.'s they
toured the Parliament buildings, lunched at Victoria College, met Lieutenant-Governor Wallace,
listened to the budget debate, and had dinner in
the parliamentary restaurant. The first of its kind
for any UBC political club, this trip will become
an annual event.
Besides this successful new activity, the club carried on its usual programme. A number of Liberal
speakers were introduced to or revisited the campus. They included Arthur Laing, and Grant
Deachman, the Provincial Organizer, who spoke on
"Party Organization". Twenty-two seats were won
in the Mock Parliament elections.
The Liberal Club for the second time was able
to assist in sending a delegate to the annual Canadian University Liberal Federation Convention
held in Ottawa.
Liberals VCF
VCF members spend a relaxing hour sending out notices,
reading the current news, and just lounging in the most
comfortable of campus chairs. Seated clock-wise around the
table are Alice Ruddock, Ken Barker, Jean Imayoshi, John
Birch, John Klassen, and Jim Towgood.
TO give spiritual matters mature and intelligent
thought and to gain a thorough understanding
of at least part of the Bible was the aim of VCF at
their weekly Bible study groups and the short daily
prayer meetings. Further amplification on pertinent topics such as, "Marriage at its Best" and
"Christ and Mohammedanism"—given by an Arabian doctor—were given by speakers arranged by
Ken Barker.
At the Thanksgiving week-end conference small
groups discussed Christian problems and suggested
practical solutions. Six members attended the International Student Missionary Convention in Illinois at which 2,000 students from all parts of the
world took a closer look at Christianity today.
On the lighter side, Alice Ruddick kept busy
arranging two skating parties, an informal dinner,
and the spring banquet. Tea and sandwiches were
welcome after the Sunday Bible studies.
Jim Towgood, president; Ed Bauman, treasurer,
and John Klassen, missionary secretary, also contributed to the club's successful year.
SCM
A WEEK-END of discussion, study and recreation
at Ocean Park Camp under the direction of
Rev. F. A. Peake began 54-55 term activities for
this group. Next, with the capable leadership of
president Roy Officer, the members put their enthusiasm behind a programme of study groups.
First term topics included "Christian Belief" and
"Faith, Sex and Love", while the second term highlighted "The New Testament Basis of Pacifism"
and "Unemployment".
In order to supplement its study groups and to
promote campus-wide interest, SCM sponsored
speakers from Christians to Marxists. Popular topics
were "The Place of Man in the Universe" and
"Problems of the Christian Faith".
To fulfill the club's primary aim—the promotion
of fellowship among all Canadian youths—twelve
UBC students attended the Western Regional Conference in Winnipeg. Turning their Christian endeavors to the world scene, the group volunteered
to raise five hundred dollars toward the expenses
of a World Student Christian Federation travelling
secretary for the universities of south-east Asia.
Gathered for a study group are SCM members. Back row
(left to right): Sid Rowles, secretary; Rev. Chuck Ripley, General Secretary; George Landis, publicity. Second row: Lorraine
Hellier, WSCF; Donna Runnalls, Camps; Henry Johns, Treasurer; Clive Lytle. Front row: Glen Baker, vice president;
Anne Skelton, Worship, and Roy Officer, President.
128 Newman Club
THIS many-sided group has religious, educational, and social aims and also participates in
intramurals. Their religious calendar includes: a
retreat in February, monthly communion breakfasts, and the meeting of eight discussion groups to
learn about religion.
"Moonlight on Manhattan", the spring formal,
this year featured a Broadway theme and was the
social success of the season. The Catholic High
School Conference to which students from Vancouver and vicinity were invited gleaned its usual enthusiastic attendance. Completing the social calendar were numerous parties at Christmas, New
Years', and following exams.
General meetings held monthly are presided over
by president Bob Gallagher and the executive-
Peter Crosby, Art Gaudry, Sandra Ramsbottam,
Jackie Brown, and Dick Greyson—and are held in
their comfortably furnished clubroom on the East
Mall.
At a regular meeting of the executive in the cosy Newman
clubroom, Sandra Ramsbotham, Jackie Brown, Dick Grayson
and Art Gaudry gather round to inspect President Bob
Gallagher's outline for future social, religious, and cultural
programmes.
Busy Hillel members sponsored lectures, parties,
and religious activities. Faith Riback types the
notices while President Max Langer and Ruth
Krone write publicity. Jerome Angel, incoming
president, advises.
Hillel
AN extensive and varied program was enjoyed
by the 80 members of UBC's B'nai Brith Hillel
Foundation this year. Their primary aim has been
to provide knowledge on a university level of their
Jewish heritage. This goal was attained by the
planning of Hillel Counsellor, Rabbi David C.
Kogen and the student executive—president Max
Langer, vice-president Alvin Boxer, secretary Larry
Rotenburg, and treasurer Harry Miller.
Under the direction of cultural chairman Zola
Tepperman, Hillel presented guest speakers, Hebrew lessons, seminars, and Jewish musicals each
noon hour. A new seminar room at Hillel House
was added to accommodate this expanded cultural
program.
Social chairman Jerome Angel sparked the social
calendar with an Israeli Dance and Choral Group,
a cocktail party, a Barn Dance and a Purim Party.
Hillel's dramatic presentation "Me and Molly", directed by Mira Benson, climaxed another successful
year.
129 NFCUS
DELEGATES Dick Underhill and Jim Craig
returned from the National Conference in
Toronto with the news that what was imminent
last year was fact now. UBC was no longer a member
of the Federation. Cause of the withdrawal was the
fee increase of thirty cents per capita—this year
made obligatory for Federation members. However, as campus chairman Jim Craig declared, UBC
by withdrawing its financial support from the Federation would be receiving most of the benefits of
its activities while paying nothing for them.   UBC
NFCUS chairman, Jim Craig, outlines future plans to an
intent committee. Left to right: Jim MacFarlan, Jacquie
Chapman, Jacquie Zack, Jim Craig, Allan Rayburn, Anne
Skelton, Jan Goodman, Lillian Forgrave.
eased this situation somewhat by making a token
payment on a non-member basis.
NFCUS's main project was a national campaign
for increased scholarships. Also given top publicity
were interregional scholarships, the National Art
and Short-story competitions and the Travel Service. Throughout the year guest editorials appeared
in the Ubyssey in support of a national union and
against the advocates of more local activity and a
politically oriented union. These articles were submitted in the hope that some student interest would
appear.
WUS
AS in past years, the principal activity of the
World University Service has been the administration of exchange scholarships. The one dollar
student levy enabled the committee to bring two
German, one Indian, and one Norwegian student
here and to send one UBC student to India and
two to Germany. Negotiations for exchange scholarships are now in progress with universities in
Indonesia, India, Greece, Malaya, Uganda, South
Africa, Turkey, and Egypt.
Other   activities   include:   financial   support   of
student relief work in India and Japan, participation in the world-wide organization, and realization
of study tours and seminars in foreign countries for
Canadian students. One or more delegates will be
sent to a CWRS seminar in Japan during July.
The annual assembly of all Canadian WUSC chairmen was held this year in Toronto with UBC chairman, Maurice Copithorne, and AMS president,
Dick Underhill, attending.
Campus chairman, Maurice Copithorne, leads the discussion on exchange scholarships in which Dr. Brainerd,
George Fujisawa, Franz Lederer, Wendy Sutton, Roy
MacLaren, Dietrich Rauschning, Ed Grebski, Paul
Romeril and Dr. Ormsby also participate.
I
I
steb Favourite pastime of International House members is a relaxing game in their new clubhouse which is comfortably furnished with couches and modern curtains and features a wall-to-wall map of the world. Pictured are Edward van Daalen,
Elmer Hara, Helen  McGrath,  Carlos  Kruytbosch,  Vladimir  Pleshakov, Dick Mundell, and Liz Oliver.
International House Assoc.
MORE campus activity and interest than ever
has flourished around International House
Committee this year. Much of their new enthusiasm is attributed to the pleasant surroundings offered by the committee's new headquarters on the
East Mall.
"Hearts in Havana" (the romantic title given to
the spring formal held on February 14) and the Fall
masquerade highlighted the social season while
many "minor" activities were planned and held in
the new centre. Film showings, bridge parties and
informal dancing were all part of this programme.
With a membership soaring to over two hundred
the club is rapidly becoming a major on on the
campus and this year rates a full page in Totem.
Twenty-seven different nationalities were represented. Richard Mundell led the able executive which
included Nirmal Dial, Helen McGrath, Kvetoslav
Janda, and Robert Jordan. The co-operation apparent throughout all their activities showed once
again that nationality is no barrier to harmony.
131
The fetching costumes worn at the annual fall masquerade put everyone in a frolicsome mood. Costumed
participants are Louise Watts, Slavik Janda, Edward
van Daalen, Milena Krajina, and George Steiner. Wm
i     JjH     II            A      1             Kjfl. '^I
mrSSm^m
WkW                               ' '     ,mwmr^^   \WT'
kr4
mW^TmmmW'i 1  mWWk                      I     1               m\Mm\
^m                                                                           mwM            HV M
I                                                   i      U            f
I!                 f\w\ B                         I
Jllri'«[.'>n9i
K           iimTmkftii
mmW           ■alUWi J^H^H^^dV/
Pointing out the virtues of French "wine" to club-day
novices is president Art Hughes, while connoisseur Georges
Vissac beams in the background.
Cercle Francais
F
REE" wine was the inducement the Cercle
Francais offered its prospective members on
club day this year. Ninety sober members were
signed upl Repercussions followed, however, when
the Student Court charged that AMS liquor laws
had been violated. Action was dropped due to lack
of evidence.
Informal conversation groups led by vice-president Liz Norcross and idea-man Jean-Charles Seig-
neuret and monthly soirees at members' homes promote the club's primary function, the encouragement of conversational French. This long-established club also furthers interest in France and
French-speaking countries and increases friendship
and understanding between English and French-
speaking Canadians.
To wind up the year's activities, that traditionally mad bash, the "Picasso Panic" was held in conjunction with the mutually wild members of El
Circulo.
Other members of the hard-working executive
include: Anne Avison, secretary; Walter Ullmann,
treasurer; Giselle Lessard, hostess; Pru Emery and
Marie Saucier, special events.
Club correspondence is discussed and answered to the
tune of Latin American music at a regular executive
meeting. Pictured are Lucian Gallinari, Agnes Roberts,
Alison Leiterman, Franco Albi, and Kay Handling.
El Circulo
"TJICASSO PANIC"-a grand fiesta sponsored in
A conjunction with the Cercle Francais—climaxed the major events of El Circulo this year.
Another main feature of this Spanish-speaking
club was Las Charlas, a bi-weekly gathering where
students brush up their Spanish and become familiar with the culture of Latin America. Special attention is paid to the latest popular songs and newest
dances south of the USA. Enthuiastically received
too were the colour films on South America.
Recently El Circulo acquired an orchestra of its
own, the "Mambo Masters", led by Rene de Diego.
The result was bright, lively music at the monthly
fiestas.
This enterprising club is led by Franco Albi,
president; Bill Phillips, vice-president; Kaye Handling, treasurer; Alison Leiterman, secretary; Ramon
Argrelles, special events; Edgar Fernandez, films;
and Bruce Caswell, publicity.
132 Chinese Varsity
A FROSH initiation, a pre-exam dance, the graduation banquet, and the "Matric Social" at
which future students are introduced to Varsity life
were among the successful activities enjoyed by the
Chinese Varsity Club. Last but not least in the
party whirl was the post-exam dance at the end of
the spring session.
This club is open to all students on the campus
and is dedicated to the promotion of inter-racial
friendships. This aim is realized through the various functions—serious and social—held during the
year.
A highlight of the club's program was the
basketball game in which the Chinese Varsity Club
team played the Seattle University team. They celebrated with a dance afterwards. The oriental displays arranged by Ron Con and Dave Lee for
"Open House" and the prominent speakers sponsored by the club for noon-hour talks also made for
a pleasant, well-rounded year.
Chinese Varsity poses for Totem after a regular noon
hour meeting in Hut L12: Left to right (top): Dave Eng,
Bob Lee, treasurer; George Lee; Bill Con; centre: Gordy
Yuen, Byng Woo, president; Charlie Lee; bottom: Shirley
Wong, vice-president; Liz Kan, Gloria Yuk, secretary.
Alpha Omega
A DONATION of books on Ukrainian topics to
the library and a display of books and handicrafts during Open House were the Alpha Omega
Society's main contribution to campus life this year.
This club is composed of students of Ukrainian
descent who gather for cultural and social purposes.
A popular feature is the weekly Sunday evening
meeting devoted to the discussions of Ukrainian
culture in relation to Canadian life.
The social calendar began gaily with a "get-
acquainted" party, went on to a season of successful
parties, and ended with a friendly "last fling" party
before the final exams. Prominent in this social
whirl was the annual banquet held in February.
An unexpectedly large number of guests attended
to wish this year's graduating membership good-bye
and success.
John Hayduk is their capable president and he
is ably assisted by executive vice-president, Marlene
Figol; secretary, Taras Makar; and treasurer, Ross
Lys.
133
Cheerfully scanning last year's Totem article before
submitting this year's are Alpha Omega's Ted Matar,
Marlene Figol and president John Hayduk.
mWk'' V
\\\\\\\\\\\m\\wf            *ng
~                 'WWW          \\                                   /fii
mW
k^^F                       m4 n
Indian Students
THE Indian Students' Association's first purpose
is the bringing of speakers to the campus to
give an interpretation of the dynamic, moral and
cultural aspects of Eastern philosophy and political
enlightenment. This learning is related to the different ideological systems of the world. Dr. Pandia,
a philosopher and eminent barrister, was especially
interesting.
Five years ago this club was formed to help
downtown East Indian communities to adjust themselves to the western way of life. The president now
is Karm Singh Manhas, vice-president Kesar Singh
Manhas, and secretary Sucha Singh.
The association has initiated an athletic programme in which soccer was the most popular.
Highlight of the year was the banquet to commemorate Indian Republic Day. It was attended
by President MacKenzie, Chief Justices Farris and
Whittaker and Alderman Orr.
/
f
f:
J
\ /
Wg   Nt/   --~*r*
*^»-^*
.
+ .'
A         U        S
The large number of Indian students on the campus are
represented by this executive. Back row: Ranveer Singh,
Honorary President; Kesar Bhatti, Vice-President. Front
row: Sucha Singh, secretary; Karm Manhas, president.
Slavonic Circle Expands
Slavonic doll, Totem lay-out, and costumed clubites enticed gullible frosh on club day. From left to right: Lois
Millington, Dennis Wood, Ken Burgess and Diane Ryley.
h     -■•:    '»
\                '•■-■ /
'   7 '
*
[■'  ■'
'1
k
T^W
^,mm^
'/l
•
'n>
i
wk       ^|
a
o
i
mM
"*
>
r»Y*
bk.
*S>
1
a     ^L\                                           ^f
W   ^hm            *
A
¥
*         \
Wmm\y
sW^.    A
,*■»"
.  ;
iBf xf v
z*\
$imW
^^^^^^^^LmW
J3k
etfLW
WW  vr y^sfiH
IM                 mmfX^m^^^
*flS?n
"*"*• ^**^   W & \ wltln
''   &+*+mm.                                                  Vl^p^.
Mff-V-, w|$
fcv
fjsgjv^y
^i^Sfcwi^y      "" Wffi
i         ■■m2*!fr-
^^^*3^^^^'l
•*   . T^.i.^
*Thi2
COLOUR and music radiate from this lively
group. At their Variety Concert of Slavonic
Entertainment ushers and cashiers wore gaily embroidered costumes of satin and taffeta made by
club members. In the Open House programme they
sponsored a zany dance number and display of
well-known paintings.
This year's executive—president, Lois Millington;
vice-presidents, Paul Romeril and Murray Ross;
secretary, Elizabeth Gordon; treasurer, Sandy Stewart, and public relations officer, Diane Ryley—led
weekly meetings where members gathered together
to discuss Slavonic music, culture and the Russian
language.
The linguaphone group instructed by George
Landis and the Music Appreciation group directed
by Larry Ryan both had a successful year. Noon-
hour speakers, informal dances and parties completed the year's activities.
134 Visual Arts
THIS club for campus artists boasts of fifty
members who paint, mold and sketch in the
Visual Art Workshop high in the Library building. Thursday afternoon a small group of these
students met throughout the spring session in the
study of sculpture in Hut 014, where their activities in clay modelling were directed by Lionel
Thomas, Design Instructor for the School of
Architecture.
The club programme consists of two series in the
fall and spring of eight lectures and films on all
aspects of the visual arts. Fall highlights: "Why
a Painter Goes Abstract"—Gordon Smith; "Values
in Modern Art"—J. L. Shadbolt; "Painting in
Architecture"—B. C. Binning; "The Nude in Art"
—panel discussion.
Spring highlights: "The Art of Picasso"—
Charles Stegeman; "Enjoying Paintings"—Doris
Shadbolt.
This year's executive included President, Rene
Boux; Vice-President, Alison Leiterman; Secretary,
John Williams; Program Convener, Bruce Peel.
w
W^A-mmmf*
1
Intently modelling with clay in the aesthetic surroundings of their Library workshop are Pauline
Voute and Walter Parker.
B
*lil
\
ji
' ^T^gi
1 m%\
Letters Club Reads, Talks
Standing around Letter's Club President, Jean Murphy;
Secretary, Deena Wakhroucheff; and Archivist, Stan Cameron
are literary members Mary Beth Burton, Ed Bauman, Marguerite Wiebe, Ian Hocking, Ervin Redekop, Heather Spears,
Dick Mundell, Elizabeth Norcross, Brigitta Kerwer, and
George  Forbes.
THE Letters Club enjoyed a full and interesting
season in this thirty-sixth year of its existence.
Its eighteen members are all third and fourth year
students and, following tradition, all those in
fourth year presented thought-provoking discussions of a wide variety of literary subjects. The
president, Jean Murphy, began the term with a
paper on T. S. Eliot at the home of Dr. Morrison,
the club's critic and honorary president. At the
following bi-monthly evenings the group discussed
"Violence in American Literature" by Don Olsen,
"Coleridge" by George Forbes, "Thucydides" by
Alex Harshenin, and "Emily Bronte" by Marguerite Wiebe, "The Humorous Bed-Time Book"
by Bill Webber. Of special topical interest was
Stan Cameron's paper, "W. H. Auden", which following shortly after his personal interview with the
eminent poet during his visit to our campus.
Interspersed throughout the year were several
general discussions on poetry and drama. The
Tuesday meetings all took the form of delightfully
informal social evenings at the homes of faculty
members and alumni. .
137 President Ken Burgess discusses a
record with Music Appreciation Club
during one of their meetings. Seated
from left are Bob Hayter, Neil Dredge,
Paul Seder and Roy Haapala. Fred
Church and Vern Nichols are two in
back row.
Music
Appreciation
A NEWCOMER to Totem's pages is the Music
Appreciation group. Their purpose is as
their name suggests—the appreciation of music.
Varied classical records from opera—Faust and
Aida—and symphonies and concertos by Mozart,
Beethoven and others are played each Monday and
Friday noon on the club's record player.
This was another group hard hit by the Brock
fire. From their former meeting place in Brock,
which was ideal for listening to music, they were
transferred to the only available spot—Hut L-2.
Club president Ken Burgess and vice-president
Doug Henderson say this is unsatisfactory due to
noise and continual  interruption.
With this shift in clubroom the membership
diminished, but come next year in improved surroundings this loss is hoped to be regained.
Intensive rehearsals marked preparations for the first U.B.C. Symphony
Concert. Under the skilful baton of
Mathys Abas, the orchestra made a
promising debut and hope to continue
to grow in skill and membership.
Symphony
AFTER several years of inactivity, the U.B.C.
Symphony was revived this year under the
energetic direction of conductor Mathys Abas. Mr.
Abas, who is a first violinist in the Vancouver
Symphony, has had previous experience with university orchestras. The executive struggled to
obtain members and found it extremely difficult
to find players, especially violinists. There were
about twenty-five members who practised every
Monday night.
The orchestra made three public appearances.
The first concert was with the Mussoc Glee Club in
November; the second concert was a pops concert
on January the thirty-first, with Norma Abernethy
as guest soloist, playing the Rhapsody in Blue.
In the last concert, the orchestra combined with
the Extension Choir to present the Bach Magnificat. Jean Murphy was the flautist in the Mozart
Flute Concerto.
The executive consisted of Jean Miyazawa, president; Peter Bulman, secretary-treasurer; Gay
Harvey, concert mistress and librarian; Jean
Murphy, personnel; Norman Collingwood, publicity; John Turnbull, stage manager; Rick
Webber, tickets; and Bob Wilcox, programme.
136 '    !                        i
'■         '■'. ■
;;   ')■■
Hm
'■■.' !           \
1   t»***                                ■■ a'■*■   5 'v^*A*r
^^K v
.
"- ^K
...    \^#*'7.
Y8   .     =            fsi   j^.
■       )
* ^***_"**"*\ *^^^*v:7r ■'^t^^'^-TflT',*.-:*
A"-"*  •*.'.•*••' ■^■WwWT*'.'7.
w
V S' -           l
]   w ■
■.itv
7 w      a       J i'»J
^ v ■
J' %
^ 'A* •'' •»*   •*i• i• •'• ■ »* ■ *• .'•■.'■ '•'.'■.»
^M■"^iii:•:•:::::::;:.;.\'-V\::J: :   Ilk
3i<t%gM\ •'.'■:•'• U>J\''\\':\::-:    urn
'93!'''^jB :".':■:■:*: *'.';•':; .*'■: •.' :-Mm&&
-imS ^v^j        ms& I a i    *    '  '.'.,'»'.,*.*    mm\~ -
mm\S           b% •:■'.•'•■'          •           •'•'■:   tm-'mmm
wM^^mmY^-'Uih'ir:'::••;-■';'■/•'; m&W
■•.I't- -'
•'•:. ■■>r,ii'■-•
'-i i^rs1 ■                 •^'T^p
l"^.--.>«ffi'' !":":;i:'t;i*J;i;!;;J;J:%            t
1         - .
1   ■                              1     *   \Tr-
if      ■--■ '■ I i         ;
B • • • • • * #• • * • • • *^ V? V* ••••*.•"• V''•','.
Li._>    f
\   .      \ '!■■     :
1 •": •: • •:: • •::' • • '-'•': •: •'/:•'/• •V'.'V-
"   m           m'   71                                      T^Pi *F
»  •;: •; •' •:: • •:: • • • • • •; •: ■
//•■.•: :':::.':.:.:::;7;;*:.'.'v.::l
.•••V:-.--.;v.
: •: ••:•■:•■.
• ■•:•• • •
I.
%              '     Si)
^%r^Jj8£j
■ ■••.•••■•••*•••••••••_
;/::::::: ;:.••;:-••.'-'•:
■■•*■• i*. i .»*.•**•*•••• "t • r
•*•■!.*•!••••. • • • • !
• ••..••••,,••«••• • ••••. .•
•••: •••■•:'• ':.•••.■•••••.•••::   :
:•■.','■•:::■:::::::::::.:.• \:
»■■*•■•;*:• •••■'■ ••»•••;•.■ •
• ::■-:;::;:';:;:;•*-•.•.'•::'- ::
*:;-::: ■::.*';,'.':;.*.*;::'.:-i
.»:'■•"• :-■•: ■'.■:.•//:::::!:
•-.; i ■;; ■•.■ ■•*•;.:•■;■•
.■:..:::•.::.■:.; ;'■::::::,:•::■::
::;::::::;:::.;:;.*.•;:::;: ::
•■:■ •■■!■!•'*.■.■■•• •:•:■.: ■:
::■•::•••:;■.•.
:: ::i':*'
:•:•::•: ••••••
::::•.::• vv.
• !••!•••   • •
1. _Ja^- ^ J
**- aA*                • mmmmWZ.i' ^^^^-.m&t'-^\l:.    "     tW   '   *    ^
j   >g                              - Bk^^5V ♦ ■ * ■
!■•;•;*■'•■■
■II
::•:':>■'>'
'   1   '   I   "   m   '         #    *   **
;■ >miZ*•: ■•■
...I       .
3UBE1
7m.,. jm
[CATIONS
mWMm                                                             m
!*."■"■'■•■
*': *: * :i :*■• *
• * * i * i' > ■■■*•'
■ i • t • i • i  • * *
•:-!•;■•**■
■!•!•!-.   *•*'
\ * c * i •: ■. ■ •■• <
" * i»i ■ r»■. * * • \
:::=  =:: "•*.■.'■'•
■:::-■■■: "■'.*vv
:=  :;:   \'-- In his usual executive manner, and in the most
unusual suite, Managing Editor Ray Logie confers
over the phone about a news release. Ken Lamb,
the Sports Editor, anxiously awaits for the latest
scoop.
Pubsters expressed their feelings of the recent Motion
of Censure issued by the Student Council, in the
decoration of their Homecoming Parade float. The
"Victims of Poor Taste" and "Syp's Censured Sect"
look far from being down and out; even the man-
The Ubyssey and its
At College Printers, senior editors and reporters
Peter Worthington, Pat Russell, and Frank Karpick
discuss leads, copy, type, and put the paper to bed.
THIS year, the Ubyssey began a crusade for brilliant and bizarre columns, and wound up with
bigger and better battles on its hands. Columnists
and reporters, headed by editor-in-chief Peter Sypnowich, were forced to fight with fist and pen to
prove that freedom of the press meant that almost
"anything goes"! Battle-scars and bruises, both
mental and physical, were incurred in the line of
duty.
As in past years, the major "opponents" of the
"PUB" were the Student Council, the Engineers,
and other random readers. The pubsters had their
first encounter of the '54-55 term with those upholders of the governing tradition—the Student
Councillors.
Early in October, the question of discrimination
in fraternities was amply discussed in the Ubyssey.
Student Council voted to censure the Ubyssey over
the exposing of the three openly-discriminating
fraternities in large print on the front page.
Councillors declared that the exposed was definitely in bad taste, and the fight was on. Charges
and counter-charges were made, until the Ubyssey
138 in-the-coffin looks as if things could be worse. The
happy pubsters are: Barb Stevenson, Monty Summers,
Ray Logie, Laverne Maddex, Marie Stephen, Jim
Carney, Sandy Ross, Jack Reynolds, Helen Donnelly,
Marge McNeill, and Murray Brisker.
Here Mike Ames and Dennis Maze display the
technique that helped the pubsters in the Basketball Game—Undy*s Underdogs vs. Pete's "Poor-
tasters". Bearded Mike proved that the Councillors could not beard the censurous crew while
he was on the floor.
Ubiquitous Staff
was given a definite vote of confidence and a decisive slap of censure at the Fall General Meeting
of the AMS.
The Ubyssey's anti-discrimination stands were
praised by the editors attending the Seventeenth
Annual Conference of the Canadian University
Press, held in Ottawa early in January. In the report by "Le Quartier Latin" from the University of
Montreal, the Ubyssey was called "an honour to
the University Press."
To show their unaffectedness over the motion of
censure, and also to gratify their sensitivity for art,
pubsters painted a rather startling, rather modernistic mural entitled "The Dyagonal Nood". Covering just one wall, the mural was designed to match
the one in the E-I-C's office.
The burning of Brock Hall on October 25 was
of momentous importance to all Varsity students.
Pubsters were unaware of the fire and the ensuing
danger until a few hours after the disaster started.
The Pub offices were vacated, old Ubyssey files were
salvaged, and publication was resumed in the Band
Hut   while   pubsters   alternately   mourned   their
Editor-in-Chief Peter Sypnowich achieved literary
success as Managing Editor last year; this year he
also wrote for The Vancouver Province. His controversial editorials and his "Hoots in Hell" drew
much attention, but Peter received both praise
and blame with the same optimistic outlook.
139 Smiling Geoff Conway filled the positions of Executive
Editor and Advertising Manager this year, capably discharging the duties of both.
Rusty MacKenzie, Jackie Seale, and Bob Bergen catch up
on the latest campus happenings—riot, debate, or soiree—to
be soon heralded by the Ubyssey.
water-and-smoke-damaged oil-mural and floors, and
experimented with the musical instruments. However, the pubsters were soon allowed back to their
old social setting, trudging continually through
mud, water, and grime.
A three-day CUP conference at the University of
Alberta, in Edmonton, resulted in a double girl-
Two diligent workers, Marie Stephen and Jean Whiteside,
help to diminish the amount of usual work to be finished
before sending copy down to the College Printers.
napping. A rival college gang from Saskatchewan
captured reporter Judy Thormahlen, from the
Ubyssey car along a main Edmonton street; and
Ubysseyites took revenge by capturing Marcia Goldie of the Saskatoon Sheaf and taking her to Vancouver. Both girls were flown back to their respective colleges within a few days, tired from the unexpected tours.
King Peter switched from the former Christmas
policy of "Down with Santa Claus" to "Down with
the Goon Issue". Columnists presented a thick,
eight-page magazine, packed with interesting articles and a less cock-eyed, and more literary style.
The New Year brought newer and more vigorous
riots, with Engineers and Councillors playing significant parts.
Incited by an inflammatory "My Dog Has Fleas"
column, in which Sandy and Rod insinuated that
the Engineers had lost their get-up-and-go; the red-
shirted men proved that they were also red-blooded.
The Engineers proceeded from the throwing of
Rod and Sandy into the freezing lily-pond to the
abducting of Sandy, Ken Lamb, and frosh leader
John Butterfield to Grouse Mountain, and the attempted but unsuccessful kidnapping of a few
Mardi Gras Queen candidates.
The following morning brought a new development. Early in the morning, a few Engineers paid
a social visit to the pub and finding no one in, left
140 their calling card—a few damaged doors and chairs,
and a tear-gas bomb.
Pubsters engaged in the annual basketball game
—a combination rugger-boxing-wrestling-racing-filibustering tournament—with the Student Council.
"Undy's Underdogs" and "Pete's Poor-tasters"
showed their versatility by performing magic tricks
with the ball—sitting on it, hiding it, and wonder
of wonders, getting it through the right basket!
The final score was 30-16, in the pubsters' favor by
a typographical agreement. The black-robed victors
carted away their prize, the gilt-edged desk lost by
Ivan Feltham in the 1954 game, while the Ubys-
seyites spent an hour weeping and wassailling.
Pubsters were over-joyed when Geoff Conway,
executive editor, was acclaimed AMS treasurer.
Pubsters are indebted to Geoff who helped the
Ubyssey become self-sufficient by gaining advertising control. Geoff increased ad sales by 25%, reducing the cost of the campus chronicle to students
from 3c to 1 7/10c per issue, and saving the AMS
about $5,000.
At the annual banquet in March, hard-working
pubsters received bronze, silver, and gold pins from
Peter Sypnowich, who in turn was presented the
traditional engraved flask.
Two amateur critics of "My Dog Has Fleas" fame, Rod
Smith and Sandy Ross, think of some profound remark
pertaining personally to Judy Thormahlen's personality
profile column for the Vancouver Province. Judy laughingly
accepted all wise-cracks, but felt more like cracking something over their wise heads.
Red-haired and reliable Stan Beck works diligently on copy
for the Ubyssey. Last year's Sports Editor, Stan did a competent job this year also, as first Association Editor and then
Copy Editor. Right: Even a pin dropping is sufficient cause
to disturb Ubysseyites—the person who drops it may be
headline material. Entranced are Marg Hawthorne and Bob
Johannes, Senior Editor for the Tuesday paper, while Valerie
Haig-Brown tries hard to concentrate on her typing.
Jean Cumming, Marg McNeill and Bob Johannes try to help
with articles for the Open House edition of the campus
chronicle. Photographers Cut
In his usual business-like pose—he's graduating in Commerce
this year—Joe Quan managed to take the odd pix for
pubsters.
PHOTOGRAPHERS are the most sought-after
members of the Publications Board, and occasionally the hardest-working. Many assignments
crop up unexpectedly and, as often as not, for conflicting times and places. But photographers, like
reporters, are noted for their ability to complete the
requested assignment before the final dead-line.
This year a group of eight campus cameramen
combined to take the usual three to four thousand
pictures needed by the Ubyssey and the Totem.
Head of the "Camera Corporation" was fifth-year
pubster Joe Quan, who often worked from dawn
to dusk and then to dawn again, taking pix. Joe
toted the camera mainly for Totem, but he also
managed to snap personal pix for personnel at
parties, and was the Number One Varsity photographer for the Vancouver Sun.
John Robertson again paved his way to fame
and glory with fine pictures, maintaining the same
skill and dexterity with the four-by-five Graphic
camera as he did last year.
Commerceman Brian Thomas filled in his spare
time (between classes) by snapping athletes and
club members in action. His pix in the Ubyssey
were usually accompanied with the oft-forgotten
credit-line.
"A Maze Photo" became the standard line for pix
taken by freshman Dennis Maze.   His dark, curly
Dark-room genius Henry Chorney displayed his talents
developing multitudes of negatives taken by the campus
cameramen.
Brian Thomas raced from club meetings to rugger games to
take shots for Totem and also the Ubyssey—usually with the
professional touch. Papers With Cameras
John Robertson gave hints to the new "Pixies" on how to
handle cameras and how to get the better angles.
Newcomer Dennis  Maze  amiably  weathered all suggestions
and retorts to amaze all pubsters with his rather unusual pix.
locks turned up everywhere, even, so they say, in
No-Man's Land—the hideaway of the Engineers'
idol, Joe Blotz.
Adding a cultured note to this medley of picture-
hunters was Rama Krishna, who spent the '54-'55
term working for his Ph.D. and Totem.
A wizard with the new Omega D-2 enlarger was
Henry Chorney, who worked, unambiguously
speaking, in the darkroom developing a multitude
of negatives during the rush to meet Totem deadline.
Mike Ames and Peter Pineo, a double-threat
combination, took some pictures as a change from
just writing copy for the Ubyssey and the Totem.
A fast and hard-working and uncomplaining duo
of two Jays—Joe Quan and John Robertson—took
almost all of the Totem pix during the last weeks
before the dead-line.
After working whole-heartedly for the Ubyssey
and the Totem, the photographers culminated the
year by snapping pix of each other at their favorite
avoca tion—picture-taking.
143
Tall and lanky Mike Ames took pix, wrote cut-lines, and
kidded all pubsters about their abilities—and inabilities—to
write. Totem Staff Dazes
ANN  ROGER, Editor of The Totem.
SPURRED on by the success of the '54 Totem,
which, under the leadership of Wendy Sutton,
achieved First Class Honours in the Ail-American
Yearbook Contest, Editor Ann Roger attempted to
surpass all previous achievements.
Sales were the major hump that Ann encountered. During Registration Week a new high was
reached when 2200 copies were ordered. The traditional student discount offered until November
brought in many new orders; the final total of
Totems to be published was set at 2550.
Ann's next important worry was the meagre
return of section editors—only two, Janie Wright
and Anlee Brickman, came back for another year.
New recruits were lured by promises of gratis
Totems ('55 Totems, that is). Once safely inside
the Totem office—the Ubyssey office is next door,
and they also needed writers—the new staffers
were welcomed with open arms and waiting layout
sheets.
After introductions and instructions were completed, new Totemites were hustled over to the
Press Hut to help Liz Oliver sort undergrad pictures into their various faculties and years. Between Ann and Liz and a few faithful friends, the
immense task was soon finished, and the pix were
sent down to the printers early in November—one
month ahead of schedule.
Anlee Brickman, in charge of the Graduate
Section as well as the Publications, begged, cajoled,
Glen Hyatt, of Wrigley Printing Co., and Al Clark of
Cleland-Kent Western Ltd.
Anlee Brickman, Editor of Graduates and Publications. L.azes, Finally Slaves
Pat Hamill, Editor of Campus Life, and Lee Davenport,
Editor of Activities.
Hz Oliver, Editor of Undergraduates.
and threatened grads (via the Ubyssey) to have
their prepaid snaps taken early. Grads heeded the
printed word and hied down to a trio of studios
before the end of November. Finished glossies
were given to Cleland-Kent before the blow of
Xmas exams was felt; lists of the grads, typed by
the A.M.S., were sent down to Wrigley Printing
in January.
Both Liz and Anlee had troubles when proofs
were returned for checking; some names and pictures did not correspond, a few names were not
in alphabetical order, and others were mis-spelled.
With a whole-hearted diseffort, many section
editors let almost half a year slide by without
accomplishing too much. The middle of January
saw Totemites emerge from a fairly comatose state
and start giving hazy commands to cameramen for,
ironically enough, "ACTION PIX".
In February, with the dead-line set for the end
of the month, staffers decided to ask for copy from
club presidents, and managed to design a few layouts. Photographers began tramping about in
snow, rain, sleet and mud, snapping each and every
available group of campus representatives. Totem
was finally beginning to take shape.
Marv Beth Kowluk, Editor of Greek Letter Societies.
145 Brenda Morrison and Diana Dyer, Editors of Faculties.
Lee Davenport kept "pixies" hopping from one
club to another taking variety shots for her Activities Section. Lee was later kept hopping trying to
name the different club members.
Pat Hamill had to have her finger continually
on the pulse of the campus and not miss a heartbeat. Her section, Campus Life, highlighted the
many gala events and affairs.
Mary Beth Kowluk, in charge of Fraternities and
Sororities, attended Inter-Fraternity Council meetings, wrote letters to the Greek Letters presidents,
and checked old Totems for copy.
Faculty editors Brenda Morrison and Diana Dyer
kept phoning members of the various schools for
information, and actually sent photogs to classes—
equipped with cameras, of course.
Athletics were supervised by Chick Siew, who
"coached" the photographing of the athletes,
coaches, and rival teams who reported for action
on the various playing-fields. Chick was aided by
Visual Artist Louise Watts, who had some unusual
workable ideas for sports layouts.
Head of the Administration section, Janie Wright
kept in touch with the Deans and the Student
Councillors, and arranged "sittings". Her third year
on Totem, and her second working on Administrations, Janie made sure that Dr. N. A. M. Mac-
Kenzie's letter to the students was photographed
unfolded—a usual difficulty.
Janie Wright, Editor of Administration.
Chick Siew, Editor of Athletics.  Plans for spring activities are mulled over, and
ideas for a revised constitution are suggested at
an informal session of Pan-Hellenic Seated are
(left to right) Pat McConville, Sue Lourie, Carol
Abramson, and Nancy Underhill, president. Back
row: Stevie Kent, Wendy Sutton, and Ann Cassady.
Pan-Hellenic Keeps Busy
PAN-HELLENIC, jointly with IFC, sponsored
the annual Greek Song Fest and organized the
annual Mardi Gras Charity Ball at the Commodore. Included activities were the Pre-Mardi Gras
Pep Meet and the "King" campaigns. Rooting for
the "Queen" campaigns was carried out by decorating gay posts in the cafeteria.
At the banquet  "work  shop"  the  constitution
was amended and the by-laws for the following
year were made.
During "Pledge Help Day" new sorority and
fraternity pledges painted and cleaned at various
centers such as the Alexander Fresh Air Camp, the
Vancouver Boys' Club and the Preventorium.
Pan-Hellenic participated in scholarships,
intra-murals, bridge and bowling competitions.
I F C Active
Charting the course of sixteen fraternities are
members of Inter-Fraternity Council (left to
right) seated, Jack Hamilton, president, and
Jim Killeen; standing, Gordon Thom, Bruce
McWilliams and Jim Stewart.
THIS year's "Change Hell Week to Help Week"
movment found the sixteen fraternities and
nine sororities spring cleaning, painting and repairing the community centers.
Mardi Gras raised over $2,000 for the Multiple
Sclerosis Fund.
Seven fraternities provided bursaries for needy
students. In addition, the Bursary Fund, set up in
conjunction with the Pan-Hellenic council, aided
all students, whether fraternity members or not.
The Inter-Fraternity Council donated four hundred dollars toward the Inter-Fraternity Council
Travel Fund for travelling expenses for a student
from Africa on a World University Scholarship.
148 Alpha Delta Pi
ALPHA DELTA PI was formed at Wesleyan
Female College in 1851. Beta Kappa Chapter
was installed in 1931 on the UBC campus.
The national philanthropic project of Alpha
Delta Pi is to help the National Society for
Cripped Children. A Christmas party for the
children at Saint James' Nursery was given by the
B. C. Chapter. In addition, the chapter canvassed
for the March of Dimes.
This year ADPi's participated in intramural
sports, student affairs and Song Fest. Wendy
Sutton held the position of Vice-President of
Student's Council while Diane Driscoll was president of the Women's Undergraduate Society.
Alpha Delta Pi's social calendar included the
pledge party, the initiation banquet, and the annual Dixieland Ball. Concluding a busy session,
the ADPi's relaxed at summer camp at Birch Bay.
First row: Cleasby, Barbara; Driscoll, Diane; Driscoll, Jill; Dilworth, Dorothy; Goudy, Elizabeth. Second row: Goudy, Kay;
Hpgg, Betty; Kelly, Colleen; Kyle, Lyne; Ledingham, Sylvia; Legace, Yvonne. Third row: Morgan, Shirley; Macpherson, Elspeth;
Marshall, Jane; Meadows, Sylvia; Muir, Marion; Palleson, Paddy; Fourth row: Rae, Sue; Salter, Nancy; Smith, Donna; Smith,
Pat; Sutherland, Marie; Sutton, Wendy. Fifth row: Thompson, Betty Anne; Walker, Bev: Weeks, Donna; Whiteoak, Dorothy;
Woodsworth, Janice; Woolrich, Mary Lou.
149 Alpha Gamma Delta
ALPHA  GAMMA  DELTA was  founded at Syracuse  University, New York, in 1904. Delta Zeta, the UBC chapter,
was installed in 1930.
Aiding the B. C. Spastic Paralysis Society was the project
"Alpha Gam Gamway," theme of this year's annual cabaret.
Funds were raised to help the Coguileetza Indian Hospital
at Sardis. The Alpha Gams have taken an active interest in
intramural sports and student affairs. The AGD's came in first
in the 1954-55 Song Fest.
BAIKIE, Myra
BEST, Betty
BROWNLOW, Diane
CALHOUN, Marilyn
CARLSON, Lois
CROKER, Patricia
DUCKWORTH, Muriel
DUFF, Marianna
FINDLAY, Barbara
GILLEY, Wilma
HORNE, Dorothy
HURLSON, Helen
KEPPER, Eleanor
KIRKLAND, Marilyn
LAM, Diana
LAWS, Donna
LEGGE, Geraldine
McCALLUM, Elizabeth
PETERSON, Denise
POLSON, Beverley
SHD7POBOTHAM, Patricia
STAFFORD, Barbara
SUTHERLAND, Ann
UNDERHILL, Beverley
UNDERHILL, Nancy
WILKS, Patti
WILSON, Jeanie
150 Kappa Alpha Theta
KAPPA ALPHA THETA fraternity was founded on January
27, 1870, at De Pausa University,
Greencastle, Indiana. Beta Upsilon,
the UBC chapter, was installed in
1930. Four of the eighty active college chapters established are located
in Canada at UBC, McGill, Alberta,
and Western Ontario.
The fraternity's national charity,
the Institute of Logopedics at Wichita, Kansas, was supported by the
members. The Thetas also took
active interest in campus affairs
and intramural sports.
Kappa Alpha Theta celebrated
their twenty-fifth year on campus at
their annual Founder's Day banquet. The chapter's social calendar
included the annual Spring formal
at the Panorama Roof of the Hotel
Vancouver, and a spring tea for
DeLois Faulkner, Cotton Queen of
KAT in the United States.
Concluding a busy session, the
Thetas enjoyed summer camp on
Shawnigan Lake and made plans
for the convention to be held this
year at Glacier National Park.
ANDERSON, Sheila
DRUMMOND, Pat
ERSKINE, Pat
GREEN, Maxine
GOULDING, Beryl
KNOX, Marylen
LANTZ, Myrla
LAWRENCE, Nan
MILLINGTON, Lois
RANAGHAN, Roma
ROSE, Pam
SHALMAN, Doreen
TAYLOR, Jean
WEBSTER, Margaret
151 Delta Gamma
DELIA GAMMA was founded at Lewis School, Oxford,
Mississippi, in 1873. The UBC chapter, Alpha Phi,
was installed in 1928. Local Delta Gammas take an active
part in support of the national philanthropic project of
sight conservation and aid to the blind.
A sightless University student is read
to several hours weekly and active members sell and serve tea at the annual
CNIB Christmas tea and sale of blind-
craft.
Social events included the Pledge
party held at the Dolphins, the mother
and daughter tea, the Founders Day
banquet, and the Spring Formal at
Canyon Gardens.
First row: Allen, Elizabeth; Baxter, Catherine; Bech, Pat; Boweell, Dorothy. Second row: Brooks, Dm; Cassady, Ann; Compston,
Barbara; Coursier, Joan; Davis, Ann; Foote, Judy; Foster, Anthea. Third row: Fountain, Joyce; Fowler, Betty; Gates, Lynda;
Graham, Beverley; Crimson, Evelyn; Grubb, Gerry; Henderson, Janet. Fourth row: Huchvale, Virginia; Kent, Stevie; Kincaide,
Ann; Melicke, Julie; McAlpine, Helen; McNab, Nancy; Nelson, June. Fifth row: Pentland, Ann; Pipes, Marilyn; Potter, Jill;
Robinson, Betty Jane; Shrum, Janie;  Turvey, Elizabeth; Wrinch, Mary.
152 Kappa Kappa Gamma
K
APPA KAPPA GAMMA was founded in 1870
at Monmouth College, Illinois. In 1929,
Gamma Upsilon chapter was formed at UBC.
"Night in the Town" was this year's theme for
the annual charity cabaret held jointly with
Gamma Phi Beta. During the Christmas holidays
the girls made up food hampers for needy
families.
The Kappas came in second in the 1954-55
Song Fest.
AYLING, Anita
BRICE, Ann
BROWN, Sally
CROTTY, Jan
FARRIS, Evelyn
FINLAY, Ann
GREGORY, Carol
GRAY, Pam
HOUGHLAND, Joan
IRWIN, Carol
IRWIN, Joan
JOHNSON, Barbara
LAURIE, Sue
MacLEAN, Helen
McLENNAN, Lila
POUNTNEY, Lloy
ROBERTSON, Lois
STURDY, Sandra
VALENTINE, Ann
153 Delta Phi Epsilon
A
mnm
ALPHA, the original chapter of Delta Phi
Epsilon, was founded at New York University
on March 17, 1917. In 1822 the fraternity became
international with the founding of a Canadian
chapter at McGill University. The undergraduates
and alumnae, celebrate Founder's Day in honour
of their four founders each year on March 17th.
In  1946, the Delta Gamma chapter was formed.
Delta Phi Epsilon has become affiiliated with
Irving House, a hospital, home, and school for
underprivileged children stricken with rheumatic
fever. Contributions towards several philanthropic
funds are made by the members.
A fund aiding the Foster Parent Plan for War
Orphans is supported by the chapter.
Socially, Delta Phi Epsilon held their annual
pledge party, participated in exchanges, and
ended the year with a spring formal. The DPE's
also participated in intramurals and other activities on the campus.
DIESTAL, Cookie
FROMSON, Elaine
GARFINKEL, Rochelle
RIBACK, Faith
TOBAN, Sandra
TAYLOR, Barbara
Not pictured:
KALEF, Sandra
ROSEBAUM, Florence
154 ALPHA Phi was founded at Syracuse, New York,
in 1872. The UBC chapter, Beta Theta, was
affiliated in 1929. It is one of fifty-two active chapters throughout Canada and the United States.
Alpha Phi's went carolling with the boys of Beta
Theta Pi at Christmas. The proceeds of this project
Alpha Phi
went  to   the Alpha Phi  Cortisone  Fund of  the
Canadian Arthritis and Rheumatism Society.
A highlight of the year was the Western district
convention held in Vancouver. Beta Theta members are still talking about the big International
Convention held last summer in Victoria.
Alpha Phi climaxed a successful year with the
annual Spring Formal, held at Capilano Highlands.
First row: Baird, Beverley; Birch, Betty; Blackenback, Pat; Babcock, Pat; Cairns, Ruth; Dwyer, Loretta. Second row: Hamilton,
Irene; Harris, Beth; Huntingdon, Joy; Fingarson, Fay; Fletcher, Valerie; Kerr, Marilyn. Third row: Larsen, Lauree; Marble,
Sharen; MacDonald, Wendy; McComb, Deecid; McLean, Mary; Macpherson, Sherry. Fourth row: Neave, Buffy; Peters, Diane;
Stewart, Sonia; Thorne, Norma; Todd, Adrienne; Trick, Pat.
155 Gamma Phi Beta
THE first chapter of Gamma Phi Beta was
founded at Syracuse, New York, in 1874. Being
the first sorority at UBC, Alpha Lambda chapter
of Gamma Phi Bta became installed in the spring
of 1928.
As its national philanthropy, Gamma Phi owns
and maintains two summer camps for underprivileged children at Sechelt, B.C., and Denver, Col
orado. Girls from 68 chapters act as counsellors at
the camps during the summer months.
"Night in the town" was this year's theme of the
Gamma Phi-Kappa Kappa Gamma annual charity
cabaret.
Outstanding social activities were the annual
Christmas party and the hardtimes pledge party.
First row: Alden, Rosemary; Andreen, Peggy; Brown, Doreen; Donnelly, Helen; Downes, Sylvia; Eisenhut, Katie; Forrester,
Norma; Grantham, Salley. Second roiv: Grimmett, Sally; Grimson, Juliet; Jagger, Barbara; Jones, Helen; Kemp, Beverly;
McCartney, Maureen; McConville, Pat; McLellen, Marilyn. Third row: Manson, Barbara; Matheson, Betty; Prentice, Marietta;
Robertson, Bunty; Rohrer, Joyce; Salter, Kay; Schalfer, Mary; Schwenk, Barbara. Fourth row: Sharp, Kay; Swinarton, Sheila;
Trafford, Jacquie;  Tremaine, Sylvia;  Williams,  Daphne;  Wilson, Sylvia; Wright, Janie; Young, Margot.
156 Alpha Omicron Pi
ALPHA OMICRON PI was founded on January 2, 1897, at Barnard College, Columbia
University, New York.
Beta Kappa, which is one of three Canadian
chapters, was initiated at UBC in 1931.
Active interest was taken by the AOPi's in campus affairs and intramural events this year. The
chapter also participated in the annual Song Fest
in March. A busy year of philanthropic activities
began with the annual fall fashion show in which
B. C. dress designers submit original designs. The
girls modelled in this show produced by the
alumnae chapter. Proceeds went to the national
philanthropy of AOPi, the Spastic Paralysis
Society. Locally, the chapter also spends every
Saturday afternoon entertaining children in the
Vancouver General Hospital.
An important event for Beta Kappa this fall was
the visit of the national president, Jo Dorweiller.
The Spring Formal at Canyon Gardens ended a
busy year of social activities.
ABRAHAMSON, Carol
BRACHER, Anne
BRETT, JOY
CATHERWOOD, Ann Marie
GAUGH, Joan
HILL, Marlene
KOWLUK, Mary Beth
MACKAY, Marilyn
McKAY, Kathryn
NETHERTON, Evanne
STENHOUSE, Lynn
PAULSON, Neen
VENABLES, Shirley
WOLVERTON, Bernice
YOUNG, Irene
157 Phi Gamma Delta
A
$.r.A.
7CtW(U,T]   l
First row: Abrams, Don;
Fraser Arkley; Armstrong,
William; Balcom, Graeme.
Second row: Birch, Ronald;
Bishop, John; Cameron, Don;
Cant, Eric; Davidson, Grant;
Dixon, John; Elliot, Gordon;
Flynn, Robert; Gartside, William. Third row: Hall, Dave; Horton, Dave; Hughes, Bill; Hurst, John; Husband, Bryan; Isaac, Ronald; Kueber, Phil; Lindsay, Barrie;
McAllister, Ian. Fourth row: McDonald, Bruce; McDonald, Dave; McKenzie, Murray; Mackay, John; McLeod, John; MacSorley, Clare;
Madill, Stu; Morgan, Donn; Murray, Donald. Fifth row: Neil, Cleve; Nelson, Arnold; Parker, Ian; Paterson, Jim; Peterson, Jerry;
Plant, Al; Pollock, Jim; Rainer, Jim; Shearing, Rod. Sixth row: Spare, Gordon; Thomas, William; Thompson, Bruce; Toynbee, Tom;
Thiessen, William; Treasurer, Bernie; Vaughan, Lome; Verchere, David; Verchere, William. Seventh row: Wallace, Fraser; Watkins,
Ronald; Williams, Brian; Williams, John; Woolrige, Al; Young, Andrew.
Not pictured: Forward, Herb; Hume, Phil; Husband, Kimbal; Haack, Fred; Olsen, William; O'Shaughnessy, Robert.
158 Sigma Chi
SIGMA CHI fraternity was
founded on June 28, 1855, at
Miami University, Oxford, Ohio.
Since then its chapters have spread
to all major universities in the United States and Canada.
During the fall of 1948, Chi
Sigma Chi was organized at UBC.
It was recognized by IFC and
granted a charter by the Senate of
UBC. In January, 1949, Delta
Omicron chapter of Sigma Chi
fraternity was installed on the UBC
campus. Sigma Chi is now firmly
established and is highly respected
for its activities on the campus.
Delta Omicron participates in
intramural sports and campus activities. High scholastic standing, and
the promotion of Christian and
democratic principals is expected of
every Sig.
Among social activities are the
"Toga Party," "Miami Triad," and
the "Sweetheart Ball."
The beloved "Sweetheart of Sigma
Chi," which is made famous internationally by many prominent
members, is the most popular of
songs in the fraternity world.
The Sig house, situated on Angus
Drive, accommodates out - of - town
members.
This year's officers were: John
Antle, president; Derry Crew, vice-
president; Matt Oberhofer, annota-
tor, and Bob Roblin, social chairman.
First row: Antle, John; Bolter, Stan; Boulton, Jack; Butterfield, Jack. Second row: Carew, Derry; Clark, Wes.  Third row: Davis,
Chester; Dixon, Bob; Gorden, Bert; Grouex, Bob; Gustavson, Clarence; Kent, Jim.   Fourth row: Kirk, Hugh; Loney, Tom;
Morgan, Vic; Mulligan, Ken.   Fifth row: Mundle, Gordon; Oberhofer, Matt; O'Brien, Barney; Reiner, Dick.  Sixth row: Roblin,
Bob; Spire, Grant; Strang, Ian; Thom, Gordon.
Not pictured: Archambault, Dick; Barnett, Doug; Praslowski, Peter; Stratton, Steve.
159 JLaIE
Delta Kappa Epsilon
BALDWIN, Bill
CVETKOVICH, Joe
DAVIS, Art
DAVIES, Gordon
DYKEMAN, Murray
EIDSVIK, Hal
FOREMAN, Guy
GREY, Jim
HOSSIE, Dave
JUNAS, Walter
MASON, Dave
MALCOM, Dave
MacDONALD, Keiv
MacLAREN, Angus
MacLEAN, Don
McCOLLOUGH, Hugh
MURDOCH, Jack
OLSON, Barry
PRESTON, Merideth
SOBISKI, Bob
SMITH, Edward
SPENCER, Brace
SULLIVAN, Terry
WIENS, Dave
DELTA KAPPA EPSILON was
founded at Yale in 1844 as a
protest against the injustices of the
social system of that era.
In 1949, upon the petition of a
local fraternity, Beta Chi, the Phi
Alpha Charter of D.K.E. was
granted to establish a chapter at
UBC.
Phi Alpha is composed of members all bound together under the
motto of DKE, "Friends from the
heart forever".
The Dekes are proud of their
house which serves as a focal point
for the chapter.
Active socially also, Phi Alpha
holds a number of functions including the Christmas party and the
annual Spring Formal.
The Dekes take an interest in all
campus activities and competitions.
Chapter spirit and good feeling
have lent to campus prestige. In
1954 the Dekes were second in the
annual fraternity track meet.
A post exam camping expedition
to Gower Point is also becoming a
yearly institution.
160 >Jlk
B .«
Psi Upsilon
IN 1833, Psi Upsilon was founded at Union
College, Schenectady, New York. There are
thirty active chapters, three of which are in Canada
at Toronto, McGill, and UBC.
The Chapter chose the "Rhodes Idea" for the
fraternity because it stands for high ideals, character, scholastics and fellowship. Although scholarship is encouraged, the Psi U's placed very high
in intramural sports.
The social events included the post Christmas
exam party atop Grouse Mountain, the French
party and the fraternity formal.
Bob Johnson, EUS President, was the most
prominent Psi U on the campus this year.
First row: Archer, Len; Aird, Cam; Baxter, Allan; Boal, Tom. Second row: Bose, Bob; Burton, Ed; Butler, Dick; Carfrae, Jim;
Charpentier, Maurice. Third row: Dix, Richard; Drab, Allan; Duggan, Bob; Dzieciuch, Max; Easter, Cal; Giegerich, Joe;
Griffiths, Barry; Guile, Bob; Holmes, Don. Fourth row: Clarke, Jim; Liebelt, Al; McCamey, Mac; McLaren, Glen; Malone, Jim;
Maciejewski, Mutch; Meeker, Henry; Middleton, Gil; Middleton, Keith. Fifth row: Nolan, Don; Ornes, Norm; O'Shea, Ken;
Pepper, Bruce; Peters, Terry; Phillipson, Gerry; Preston, Jack; Sandford, Keith; Scarrow, Hart. Sixth row: Sherratt, Jim;
Sherrin, Darryl; Singh, Sucha; Smitheringale, Bill; Sortwell, Ted; Stickland, Mike; Stanton, Russ; tenBroeke, Hank; Thorpe,
Fred.   Not pictured: Cruickshank, Mel; Beaubier, Dean;  Stanton, Roger; Irwin, Grant.
161 Zeta Beta Tau
ANGEL, Jerome
BECK, Howard
BECK, Stan.
BEISER, Morley
BREEN, Harvey
BRONSTEIN, Joe
CHESS, Martin
COLEMAN, Sid
DIAMOND, Charles
GREEN, Norman
GREENBERG, Phil
GROBERMAN, Herby
GOLDSMITH, Danny
LECOVIN, Gerald
LOOMER, Herbert
MILNER, Earl
NAGLER, George
PALANSKY, Sid
PROMISLOW, Barry
RAISEN, Jerry
SAPERSTEIN, Manual
SKY, Milton
SMALKIN, Barr)'
SIRLIN, Irv
SPEVAKOW, Bob
SUNSHINE, Stan.
WYNN, Mel
ZETA BETA TAU was founded
at New York City College in
1898. With the formation of the
chapter at McGill in 1913, Zeta
Beta Tau became international.
Alpha Chi, at UBC, became affiliated with the national chapter in
1942.
Zeta Beta Tau is very active in
many campus activities. Besides
having a sports and a cultural programme, Alpha Chi took part in
the song fest, sponsored the interfraternity bridge tournament, and
entered a creative float in the homecoming parade. During the parade
ninety-two dollars was collected
from the public by the pledges, and
the sum was donated to the Brock
Fund.
The executive for the 1954-55
term were: President, Gerald Lecovin; vice-president, Herbert Loomer;
secretary, Stanley Beck; treasurer,
Martin Chess; and historian, Bob
Spevakow.
Social chairman, Herbert Groberman, presented a large variety of
parties. The outstanding parties
were: the "Bermuda Shorts," Masquerade, pledge, initiation, and the
Spring Formal which was held at
Canyon Gardens.
Prominent members in extra-curricular work were Jerome Angel,
Stanley Beck, Danny Goldsmith,
Gerald Lecovin, Charles Diamond,
and Phil Greenberg.
162 Zeta Psi
ZETA PSI fraternity was founded at the University of New York in 1847. The establishment of a chapter at the University of Toronto
in 1879 made Zeta Psi an international fraternity.
Sigma Epsilon, the UBC chapter was chartered in
1926, and was the first international fraternity on
the campus.
At UBC, the Zetes are proud of their well-
rounded membership and record in student
affairs. The chapter house, located near the campus, provides a center for fraternity activities and
a home for out-of-town members. Plans are now
being made for the building of a new house on
fraternity row.
The Apache party in the fall, the Spring Formal,
and parties at the house, provide the Zetes with
a full social programme. In addition to these,
there is usually a substantial representation of
Zeta Psi at such university functions as the Mardis
Gras and Homecoming.
First row: Anderson, Malcolm; Boyle, Ted; Bush, Pat. Second row: Coltart, Dudley; Coyle, Dick; Cowie, Jim. Third row:
Edwards, John; Ferguson, Tony; Futcher, Jim; Grant, Bill; Grant, John; Green, John; Hannan, Bob; Haskins, Doug. Fourth row:
Horsey, Ted; Jones, Ken; MacDonald, Peter; Maclnnes, Duncan; Mead, Staff; O'Brien, Terry; Ritchie, Bill; Rose, Mike. Fifth
row: Skelding, Jim; Tanner, Terry; Tufts, Frank; Turnbull, Al; Usher, Don; McWilliams, Bruce; Wilson, Ron; Wooster, Tony.
163 Lambda Chi Alpha
AFFLECK, Robert
BALDWIN, Barry
BAKER, Kenneth
BATCHELOR, Peter
BOURNS, David
CARFRAE, Walter
GIBSON, Gary
GERVIN, Gerald
LOGIE, Roy
LOZOWSKI, Peter
MARSHALL, Ronald
NYLANDER, Baru
(Clive)
OAKLEY, Phillip
ALLAN, Victor
PARKER, Barry
SAGER, Gerald
SAVEROY, Louis
SCOW, Alfred
STEPHENS, Victor
STEWART, Robert
TAYLOR, George
LAMBDA CHI ALPHA was
founded at Boston University
in 1909. Later, in 1939, Lambda Chi
joined with Theta Kappa Nu to become the largest college fraternity,
having today, 145 American and
four Canadian chapters.
Zeta Xi chapter of Lambda Chi
Alpha was installed at UBC in 1950,
and in its short history on the campus, has expanded into a strong and
progressive chapter.
Taking an active part in intro-
mural games, Zeta Xi chapter also
provides a balanced social programme for its members, including
the annual "Lambda Chi Alphatraz"
prison party, and the "Crescent
Ball" spring formal. The chapter
was also the originator of the
Freshette Queen contest, and always
takes top honours for best Mardis
Gras table decorations. Lambda
Chi's displayed good performance
in the intra-fraternity song fest as
they placed second with their
"Animal Song".
Prominent members include Dick
Bird, originator of the Intra-fraternity council committee on discrimination, "Baru" Nylander, the
notorious campus politician, and
Vic Stephens, ace track runner.
164 Alpha Delta Phi
MLmMimmlmi
First Row: Alexander, Ken; Anderson, Dick; Armstrong, Gordon. Second Row: Armstrong, Jim; Baker, Colin; Bell, Marc;
Blair, Hugh; Clyne, Stu; Cole, Dennis; Connell, Pete; Dawson, Bob; Dempster, Gavin. Third Row: DeLong, Tom; Dixon, Ray;
Eccott, Jim; Emery, Al; Foote, Clint; Frederickson, Bud; Green, Dave; Goldrick, Mike; Gourlay Brace. Fourth Row: Hamilton, Jack; Hecker, Stan; Hill, Gary; Holland, Fred; Howard, Ron; Hunt, John; Jefferson, Pete; Kemp, Dave; Kenny, Brent.
Fifth Row: Kirkland, Bob; Longstaffe, Ron; McCallum, Don; McDonald, Don; McDonald, Jim; McDougall, Graeme; McLeod,
Gundy; McLeod, John; McNulty, Bill. Sixth Row: Mair, Bob; Mann, Jim; Marshall, Don; Matthews, Dick; Montgomery,
Roger; Newton, John; Paretz, Dwight; Ray, Jules; Rosenberg, Jerry; Samis, Bob. Seventh Row: Shields, Pete; Shalman,
Denis; Sinclair, Bob; Sinclair, Grover; Standfield, Derek; Welsford, Duthie; Wickson, Malcolm; Williams, Brian.
Not pictured: Bryan, Patty; Fawsitt, Bud; Glaspie, Mike; Guns, Brian; Montgomery, Bill; Oliver, Ed; Owen, Dick; Sydneysmith,
Sam; Watson, Bill.
165 Sigma Phi Delta
SIGMA PHI DELIA, an international social
fraternity of engineers, was founded at the
University of Southern California on April 11,
1924. Its UBC chapter, Theta, was organized on
the campus in 1929 as Tau Lambda, and was installed as Theta chapter in 1932. The initiation
of Xi chapter at the University of Manitoba on
May 2,   1953, broadened  the  international  aspect
of Sigma Phi Delta.
Activities are co-ordinated with those of the
faculty in order that the members may take part
in the social programme of both the faculty and
the fraternity. Bi-monthly meetings are held at the
house, near the campus.
BELLOW, Don
BROWN, Bob
DAVIDSON, Don
FEATHERSTONE, Harold
GALE, Bob
GRUNO, Bob
MARANDA, Laurie
MARTINEAU, Ray
MASTIN, Walt
OTTEWELL, Denis
PARKINSON, Denny
ROBERTS, Don
SHELLEY, Mel
VOGEL, Henry
WOOLVERTON, Roy
166 Delta Upsilon
D
ELTA UPSILON was founded in Williams-
town, Massachusetts in 1834, and has long
been noted for its non-secrecy. The B. C. chapter
began in 1928 with the formation of the local
fraternity, Chi Omega Psi, which was installed as
chapter of Delta Upsilon in 1935.
Standing   high   in   student   affairs,   intramural
sports  and  the  song fest,  Delta  Upsilon  placed
among the top three fraternities in the Hausser
Cup race during the last few years.
Social events included the pledge party, the
annual Apache party, and the spring formal held
at the Panorama roof.
Prominent DU's on the campus were Bob
Brady, captain of the Thundesbird football team,
and Jim Carder, Thunderbird basketball.
First row: Anderson, D.; Arthurs, Barry; Barnes, A.; Denrot, Ben; Buckingham, J.; Budd, Lome; Bouch, John. Second row:
Carter, Jim; Castle, Gary: Cauliheld, Jim; Davies, Bill; DeVito,Len; Dreiger, Elwood; Drew, John; Dyke, Gary; Esko, Sam;
Third row: Esselmont, Bill; Fawcus, Ken; Flother, B.; Forbe;, Bill; French, Basil; Johnson, Ivan; Gray, Jerry; Hood, Jim;
Horsman, Jim. Fourth row: Hunter, Bill; Joyce, Murray; Kirk, Denis; Kronquist, R.; Longstaff, John; Lew, Chuck; Loney, Dick;
McDonald, Dave; McDonald, John. Fifth row: McDonald, Ted; Masi, Remi; Matthews, Stew; Mortimer, M. E.; Nelson, Ron;
Ribartis, Bill; Rovers, Jerry; Rowan, John; Ryckman, Ernie. Sixth row: Shackleford, Al; Smith, Dave; Stafford, Jack; Steward,
J.; Tallon, Bernie; Taylor, Gregory; Walsh, Bill; Westlake, D.; Worsley, Aind.
Not pictured: Doug MacKinnon.
167 Kappa Sigma
THE first chapter of Kappa Sigma was established on December 10, 1869 at the University
of Virginia. Today, Kappa Sigma is one of the
largest fraternities, having over 125 chapters.
Three of the chapters are located in Canada at the
Universities of British Columbia, Alberta and
Toronto. On April 30, 1941, the charter of Epsilon
Epsilon chapter was granted at UBC.
Since the arrival on the campus, Kappa Sigma
members have been active in all phases of campus
life. KS athletes included three mainstays of the
rugger team: Bill Whyte, Donn Spenee and captain Doug MacMillan. Bill Whyte was also president of the Big Block club and playing coach of
the baseball team. Denny Dallas and Donn Spenee
were both outstanding for the football team.
The features of the social year was the spring
formal, which was held at the Aqua Room, on
February 28th. Another social success was the
sorority pledge breakfast party which is held annually by the chapter for all new pledges of the
sororities.
The fraternity officers this year were Lawrence
King, Bob Carlson, Gerry Savery and Bob Burgess.
BASASAB, BUI
BURGESS, Bob
BOURNE, Bob
CARLSON, Bob
CREELMAN, Don
DALLAS, Denny
ERICKSON, Kieth
KING, Bob
LINCKE, Dave
SAVORY, Gerry
SHEILDS, John
WILLIAMS, Mike
WHYTE, Bill
Not pictured:
McMILLAN, Doug
FANGDALE, G.
NESTMAN, J.
MARKHAM, B.
PAPPAS, G.
SPENCE, D.
McMillan, d.
schrams, d.
endicott, w.
blomgren, g.
168 Sigma Alpha Mu
ON NOVEMBER 26, 1909, eight young college
men founded Sigma Alpha Mu. From a small
chapter at the college at the city of New York,
Sigma Alpha Mu has grown into a great international fraternity. Mu XI chapter, at UBC, was
formed in the fall of 1948 and was officially initiated as the 48th chapter of Sigma Alpha Mu.
Sigma  Alpha  Mu  maintains  a  high  scholastic
standing and an enterprising cultural programme.
Teams that were entered in the intra-mural competitions by the chapter were reasonably successful.
Highlights of the social calendar included the
Hawaiian party, the Halloween masquerade party
and the annual spring formal banquet and dance.
This year's chapter officers were Cecil Baker,
president, Irvin Zipursky, treasurer, Gerry Morris,
secretary.
Not pictured:
BURNSTEIN, Mike
CREEMER, Albert
CREEMER, Terry
KRANGLE, Gerald
MILLER, Harry
WISE, Ted
AUSTIN, Jacob
BABER, Cecil
DALES, Mike
GOLDMAN, Nisson
HUBERMAN, Morris
HUBERMAN, Samuel
LEVY, Denis
MORRIS, Gerald
ORNSTEIN, Neil
PORTE, Robert
SIGAL, Cecil
STEIN, Albert
ZIPURSKY, Irvine
nt
169 Phi Kappa Pi
BADOVINAK, George
CASSELMAN, Alan
JAMES, Charlie
HAEVEID, H. Bjoern
HANSEN, Arund, J.
HARVEY, Art
KRUYEBOSCH, Carlos E.
LACEY, Dennis
MacAULLAY, Jim
NWANZE, Peter
PALMER, Frank
RACICH, John
RISK, Jim
ROWLAND, Gary
SAMBOL, Matt
SAUNDERS, Alex
STEWART, Neil
THOMAS, Harry
THORDARSON, Ted
WALLEY, Peter
WASYLKOW, Walter
WHITE, Don S.
YOUNG, Robert
PHI KAPPA PI, the only Canadian National fraternity, was
founded in 1913 by the amalgamation of Sigma Pi at the University
of Toronto and Alpha Beta Gamma
at McGill University.
The local chapter of Phi Kappa
Pi dates from 1919 when, as the
first fraternity on campus, Alpha
Iota was formed by ten men who
wished to perpetuate a comradeship
from overseas.
The fraternity motto "Philuminoi
Kanadioi Piuametha," "In brotherly
love, as Canadians, we benefit one
another" strongly emphasizes the
aim and spirit of the chapter. Close
contact with chapters at Alberta,
Manitoba, Toronto, McGill and
Dalhousie is kept through a national
council.
The Western Regional Conference was held in Edmonton this
year when thirty delegates from
Vancouver, Winnipeg and Edmonton participated. Next year the
National Conference will be held in
Edmonton also, where delegates
from nine chapters across Canada
will be represented.
This year Phi Kappa Pi inaugurated the first of a series of active-
alumnae banquets to foster closer
ties.
The banquet was a unanimous
success and the PKP's are looking
forward to next year's.
The fraternity's thirty-first annual
formal was held at the Thunderbird
Room at Capilano Gardens. Although it was the night of the great
snowfall, the evening was pleasant
for everyone.
Nearly all activities and parties
take place at the fraternity house
on West 11th.
170 Phi Delta Theta
First row: Alsgard, Stew; Atkinson, John; Bailkie, Bill; Banfield, John. Second row: Basi, Bhagat; Baxter, Jim; Bell, Mike;
Buchanan, Ron; Carnsew, Neill. Third row: Clarke, Denis; Cook, Tom; Corbet, Burke; Eyton, Rhys; Ezzy Al; Falkins, Mike;
Ferguson, Allen; Fraser, Russ. Fourth row: Gregory, Pete; Housez, Vern; Hudson, Buzz; Jabour, Don; Jackson, Pat; Kelly,
Boyd; Kendall, Tom; Knight, Ed. Fifth row: Laird Al; Liddle, Keith; McCarthy, Skip; McGraw, Bob; McLean, Bob; MacNicol,
Jim; Maxwell, Bill; Mitchell, Jim. Sixth row: Monaghan, Bob; Montaine, Lome; Philpott, Stu; Rae, Allen; Rae, Doug;
Richards, John; Ridley, Jack; Ross, Rae. Seventh row: Ross, Sandy; Shippobottam, John; Steward, Ian; Stowe, Dave; Tarling,
Frank; Taylor, Gary; Turnbull, Ian; Underhill, Dick. Members in addition: Harstone, Cam; Henderson, Matt; McDermid,
John; Maclnnes Ian; Seymour, George; Sharp, Peter;  Shaw, Dune; Woolett, George.
171 First row: Atkins, Glen; Bennet, Keith; Bennet, Tom; Blackburn, Bob; Bone, Bob. Second row: Bossons, John; Braidwood, Tom;
Branson, Cec; Brasso, Henning; Brinkworth, Barrie; Brown, Hugh; Cassady, Skip; Clark, Jack; Connell, Gav. Third row: Conway,
Geoff; Coopland, Ashley; Coopland, Gary; Dagg, Bob; Davis, Clay; Dayle, Ivon; Duncan, Ted; Fairbairn, Bob; Fitzgerald, Glyn; Frith,
Hec. Fourth row: Grantham, Pete; Grebski, Ed; Hakstian, Bob; Haltalin, Ken; Hastings, Dave; Hebenton, Heb; Hemphill, Dave.
Fifth row: Homola, Bob; Hughes, Art; Jeffery, Mike; Johnson, Mike; Kerr, Arnie; Killam, Dave; Killeen, Jim; Larson, Dick; Lauener,
John. Sixth row: Lavender, Roland; Lee, Ted; Legg, Ed; Little, Blair; McAlpine, Ted; McConville, Jack; Mackenzie, Graham;
McLeod, Ken; McRae, Ron. Seventh row: Noble, Ken; Nordman, Vol; Pearce, Don; Peters, Ross; Pyper, Gerry; Russel, Ken; Scott,
Robin; Smillie, Howard; Smith, Dune. Eighth row: Stewart, Ron; Sultan, Ralph; Thackray, Alan; Unwin, Ernie; Walton, Norm;
Westerlund, Bruno; White, Harry; Whitworth, Doug; Wright, Bill.   Not pictured: Lazarotto, Ernie; Peebles, George.
172 Alpha Tau Omega
ALPHA TAU OMEGA was founded at the
Virginia Military Academy, Richmond, Virginia, in 1865. Since tnen 117 chapters have been
added throughout Canada and the United States.
In 1946, the Epsilon Pi Chapter was installed at
UBC and in the following year become affiiliated
with the international fraternity.
One of the major accomplishments of the international fraternity was the replacement of the traditional "Hell Week" with "Help Week". During
Help Week pledges of many fraternities gather to
aid in the rehabilitation of buildings and grounds
of organizations requesting aid.
The ATO house, located near the campus, is
the center point for most fraternity activities.
The chapter takes an active interest in all cam-
events. Socially, the Shipwreck party is the main
fall function, followed by the pledge party, the
initiation party, and the formal.
First row: Aitken, Bob; Brown, Jerry; Byberg, Ed.   Second row: Constabaris,   John;   Cooper,   Brian;   Copithorne,   Maurice;   Coultas,
Gerry.   Third row: Emerton, Bill; Fingarson, Lome; Gambrill, Tony;  Harper,  Leith;  Hurst,  Ron;  King,  Harvey;  Kirwan,  J.   M.;
Fourth row: Leckie, Merrill; Lynes, Ken; McCallum, Ian; Plawski, George; Robertson, Gordon; Selbie, Bill; Sleeves, John.  Fifth row:
Sanky, Oscar; Taylor, Alex; Taylor, George; Thodeson, John; Young, Mike; Wilson, Bob; White, Gordon.
Not pictured: Jephson, Ron.
173 1        :~   Am
'V ■*■
1.2
1
■
^H
l'*        '     ^jrfl
i ':
Z*
■          30^
lt^£
<*i
\m\mW~"~'
■■l^.^jmmm
,-^S'
v
Wf
A     •
li .-4'
	 BfOIOGICALSCIEHCES
AND PHARMACY
FACULTIES Interested in more complex things these two pretty
Biology 330 students Daveen Pollard and Esther Mensen
explore the function of bugs and what not.
Faculty of
ARTS
and SCIENCE
Last minute touching up calms first night jitters before
the curtain goes up on the English Department's Production of "The Infernal Machine." Shown backstage
are Doris Chilcott, Peter Brockington, John Maunsell,
Liz Coldwell, Phoebe Smith, Eve Newitt, Frank Joy, and
Richard Irwin. SB ii
w ii
is
gn
8*
ii
ii
9P
SB
liili
111
"-lit
ran
uiu
ill
til
ll1
ill
Hil
HI ii*
iBfc
Waiting for French 110 exam—"Oh sure, it'll be a snap—"
WITH a great increase in the total enrolment
at UBC this year, there was a corresponding
increase in enrolment in first and second years of
Arts and Science. Partially because of this growth,
a greater need was felt for the formation of an Arts
Undergraduate Society. It is expected that an AUS
will be formed again next year.
Considerable interest was aroused by the news
that the chances of getting a new Arts building had
increased. The new building would be erected on
the site of the tennis courts just west of the
Women's Gym.
Along with an offering of new honours courses in
Physiology and Biochemistry, there is the possibility that a course in Asian Studies will be instituted
next year. Also on the list are new courses in
Medieval Studies.
The year was regretfully marked by the death
of Dr. G. F. Drummond of the Economics Department, and also of Dr. Ethel Harris, who, up to
her retirement, was on the staff of the French Department.
A number of new members were added to the
staff, as the faculty grew bigger.
In Armories—"Oh no, why didn't I study last night!"
Ill m
V     ■   f
%.      ^
n rJ ~ Eeny, meeny, miny, moe! Now which shall we try next?
ponders Professor Jacob Biely of the Poultry Husbandry
department while his assistant Ron Davies bends over
the varied concoctions.
School of AGRICULTURE
For a quiet change from the vigorous jigs and reels the "farmers" frolicked to a nice slow waltz. "Straw
hats", burlap sacks, jeans and flaring circle skirts added a gay flash of colour to the big Aggie ball. REORGANIZATION was the key note in Agriculture this year. The Faculty was broken
down into two large divisions and five departments.
Horticulture and Agronomy were combined to form
the Division of Plant Science while Animal Husbandry and Dairying became Animal Science.
These two divisions are under the chairmanship of
Dr. V. C. Brink and Dean Eagles, respectively.
To the four old departments was added the newly established Department of Soil Science, headed
by Dr. D. G. Laird. Soil Science covers the fields of
Soil Microbiology, Soil Chemistry, Soil Physics,
Fertility and Forestry.
Few changes have taken place among the faculty
except for the appointment of Dr. C. D. MacKenzie
as Assistant to the Dean.
As for extra-curricular activity, the Farmers'
Frolic was the focal point of the year. The dance
was well publicized by a barrel riding competition
on the boulevard of the Main Mall. Despite attempts of Aggie students to unseat him, Ron Green-
ough, a first year Engineering student, clung to the
barrel for a record period of 14 seconds.
Bugs breathe too? Lome A. Campbell and
Jacob D. Duerkson of the Dairying Department
test the respiration of some little bacteria.
Surrounded by a maze of bottles of manifold shapes and sizes Kurt
Ebner, fifth year Dairying student, endeavours to look ambitious. He
may be a young Pasteur for all we know. "No. 6 Granulator" is just a fancy name for a
pill making machine, in case you didn't know.
Looking to see where the pills went are Pharmacy
students Don MacDonald and Ann-Marie Cather
wood.  (The pills went out  the bottom.)
Faculty of PHARMACY
Pretty slaves of the apothecary trade aptly show spirit and spunk for the amusement of the
patients of the Medical Dental Hospital. They're grinding "drugs" and turning the mixture
into some sweet-tasting substance known vaguely as caffeine. Although it looks like just a plain old
washing machine, this piece of apparatus
Pharmacy students Eric Ranger and Allen
Brooks are hovering over is referred to as
an "Ultra-Centrifuge Machine" when it is
working, and by other assorted names when
it doesn't work.
LED by energetic president Don
MacDonald, the white-coat executive organized numerous activities throughout the year. Although
only 120 students were enrolled in
the faculty, Pharmacy contributed a
float to the Homecoming Parade and
displayed its wares at Open House.
The climax of the social year took
place with a formal at the Panorama
Roof.
In the field of research, graduating students wrote theses involving a
good deal of lab research and investigating of literature on such topics
as J. Wicks' studies on the effects of
antibiotics and alcohol, and Dr.
Holmes synthesis of a new type of
antihistamine.
Students welcomed the return to
he faculty of Mr. F. A. Morrison,
and Mr. G. Moir, as well as recent
graduates T. Wickham, D. Kelly, P.
Cooper and G. Smith. Mr. G. Groves
was absent this year doing further
work at the University of Wisconsin.
Getting together in a Pharmacy lab to plan
more fun and games are Pharmacy Undergrad executive Ginny Dalby, secretary, and
Don MacDonald, president (front row) and
John Wick, publicity, and Ken McDonald,
undergrad society representative (back row).
181 Getting a good look at a tree bore, something they're
going to have to know a lot about, are Forestry students,
left to right, Bob Dunsmore, Heiko Socker, Pat Duffy,
Ron MacRae, Bob Stewart and Keith Illingsworth-
Longbottom. Professor Knapp, second from right, directs
operations.
Faculty of FORESTRY
When we showed a Forestry student this machine, he
muttered something about stereophonies, something about
infra-red light, and something about surveying. So, you
name it, you got it. Anyway, looking at it are, left to
right, Henri Pidgeon, Phil Gilbert, Doug Macintosh,
Larry Kennedy and Gus Loman. Impressed by the varied and complicated
machines at the B.C. Research Council are
pre-Foresters Peter Harris, Don Schon, Fred
Brahniuk and Dave Kemp. Forestry students
were taken on a conducted tour of the Council,
and were given information about its workings.
Checking through the files, these two Forestry
students, Al Campbell, fourth year, and Jack Eastwood, third year, look over a report of the UBC
Forest Club. Al is president of the Club, and Jack
is the social representative.
ALTHOUGH individual Law
students seemed to participate to the greatest degree in
UBC affairs, the Faculty of Forestry appeared to be the most active.
As well as completely renovating
the Forestry Club Constitution
and the common room, the green
clad students surpassed their quota
for the blood drive by 15%. The
humiliated Engineers were forced
to send their President, Bob Johnson dressed in "long Johns" to the
annual Forestry Ball as the penalty
for their defeat.
Mrs. Barbara Campbell, who
had been secretary to the Dean for
many years, left in January. Replacing Mrs. Campbell was Mrs.
Ruth Findley from the cataloguing
section of the library. Also new
this year was Miss Pat White who
temporarily took over the post of
Forestry librarian when Mrs. Lane
left.
183 What style! What form! What? Plaid shorts! Anything
and everything goes at the annual Commerce Faculty
versus Grad Class volley-ball game. It is rumored that
the reason the game was ruled "no decision" was because
the professors still had some students' papers to mark.
Lecturers Perkett, Wilson, Wilkinson and Wong watch
the ball safely over the net.
School of COMMERCE
These boys aren't just reading magazines in class, they
are working over advertisements as a part of their Commerce courses—or so they tell us. They are, left to right,
Dennis Cole, Jim Currie and Don Bertram.
184 Top: Bellowing baritones of the Commerce
Faculty provided entertainment at the
Commerce Ball. Warblers were five members of the faculty, and one fourth year
student, Ray Dixon, who impersonated
Professor E. D. MacPhee. From left to right:
Ray Dixon, Mr. Noel Hall, Mr. Burke, Mr.
Les Wong, Mr. Field and Mr. Wilkinson.
Centre: And here's something to put away
for a rainy day. Mr. Frank Baker of the
Ad and Sales Club presents Professor E.
D. MacPhee with 1000 silver dollars for
the School of Commerce.
Bottom: One of the treats of the Commerce
students' year is the annual Commerce
banquet, held in the ballroom of the Hotel
Vancouver. Students, faculty and downtown business men foregather for the
eating-and-speeching event.
THERE have been no entirely
new courses introduced in the
School of Commerce this year. The
emphasis has been on consolidation
of the existing program. The Institute of Chartered Accountants has
developed with us a closely knit program under which a student may
qualify for both the Bachelor of
Commerce and Chartered Accountant degrees by alternating his studies
and practical work between the University and the office of his principal.
Hospital administrators are now
being trained in a joint 6j4-year program conducted by the School and
the Vancouver General Hospital.
Teachers of commercial high school
subjects are being trained simultaneously in academic and professional
work. Students who have specialized
in certain fields of commerce and
mathematics will be equipped on
graduation to write the third examination of the Society of Actuaries.
An addition to the staff this year
is Vancouver's R. R. Loffmark. Mr.
Loffmark is a barrister and solicitor
and graduate of Toronto's Osgoode
Hall.
185 Faculty of
HOME
Shakespeare once mumbled something about double
trouble, bubbling cauldrons, and cackling witches. We
will leave it up to you as to whether or not that has
anything to do with this picture of the Home Ec float
in Homecoming parade.
ECONOMICS
The loser gets to taste the cookies, and the winner gets
a pat on the back, so Home Economics must be a good
faculty. Checkers Fukuyama, Diane Alsbury, Vivian
Sabiston and Audrey Dieno check this batch.
186 Whuinping up a batch of some-
thing-or-other, Lorrain Miyagishima
displays all the correct Home Ec
style and form—wooden spoon,
hand on saucepan, etc—to watchers
Connie Halpin and Dorothy Souther.
Home Ec apparently involves
some engineering, judging by the
dials, gears, handles, switches . . .
Ruth Cairns take a good look at
the robot, a tensile strength machine
for testing textiles.
WITH ever increasing business
opportunities for Home Economics graduates, fields of specialization have widened beyond dietetics
and teaching to include textiles, social work, commerce and general
majors. This young School—age 12
years—has come a long way in a
short time under the careful directorship of Miss Charlotte S. Black.
The much-strived-for Home Management House is finally in sight. It
will be built close to the Memorial
Gymnasium in the summer of 1955.
The results of a great deal of anticipation and planning will be realized
in the next winter session. Fortunate
are the senior girls who will have
the opportunity to live in the
"House of Ideals"; it is the ideal
way to learn the importance of human relations and to sum up the
course work of four years.
187 School of
Oh, a student's life is not a happy one—and just one of the
things a Physical Education student has to put up with is
either (1) kneeling on the floor while somebody leaps over
you, probably dragging their toes across your back; or (2) leaping over three wide people kneeling side by side on the floor;
or (3) beating a drum while other people leap over people
kneeling on the floor. Joan Van Ackeren beats, while Mary
Jean Pearson prepares to jump.
PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Still, Phys Ed students have their ups as well as their downs;
there's nothing wrong with a good game of baseball on a fine
day—particularly when practising baseball can be considered
part of your course.  Amerigo Corrado whacks the ball.
1 More exercise per square inch of studies
is guaranteed by the School of Physical
Education. We don't know who is legging
it over the gym horse—we don't know how
he got into such a position either—but
Bob Bergen and Bill Joughlin watch to
make sure all goes well.
It's a long, long way up there when you're
upside down, and it takes a lot of muscle
to get, and to stay there. On the bottom
is Al Borthwick; doing the supporting is
Don Spenee, and poising precariously up
top is Kenny Kendoolin. And all this is
just ordinary Phys Ed work!
FURNISHING the new common
room in the War Memorial
Gym was the "phys-eders" big
project of the year. Through the
efforts of Bob Morford and Jeff
Goodship", exhausted athletes can
now collapse on a soft carpeted
floor.
Aside from furnishing the common room the other big project of
the year was the mass gym display
held in conjunction with open
house. Preparations for this exhibit started in early January and
continued until March.
In the Homecoming Golf Tournament, P.E. emerged victorious
when its representative, Doug Cole,
won out over the representatives of
all other faculties.
189 The Meds Common Room provides a comfortable place
to study, read, or to discuss medical subjects or courses.
So, naturally, this is where everybody plays bridge. Keith
Hutching takes a breather from studying while he worries
nervously how he's going to make that contract.
Faculty of MEDICINE
Not displaying any of the nervousness that they might
be expected to feel, these three Medicine students get
acquainted with a child of the very small variety. Doug
Sleigh holds the baby firmly while Gerry Weston and
Elwood Flather get a good look at how it's done. Dressed in furry robes, and armed with the
most primitive of instruments, students of
Medicine operated on a sufferer all the way
down Georgia Street on their Homecoming float.
The results? The Medicine float come in third,
but nobody knows how the sufferer fared.
FIVE years have elapsed since the Faculty of
Medicine was established on the UBC campus
under the directorship of Dean Myron M. Weaver.
Already the graduates of the first class are interning
in hospitals throughout North America, and the
second class have received this spring their Doctor
of Medicine degrees.
The first two years of training are spent largely
on the campus where the student works and perspires under task masters such as Anatomy professor Dr. Sydney Friedman. By the Christmas of
second year he feels he knows all there is to know,
but in the second term on the wards of the Vancouver General, St. Paul's, and Shaughnessy Hospitals he is quickly returned to reality. By third year
the medical student spends almost all of his time at
the clinical teaching areas, and Drs. R. B. Kerr and
D. M. Whitelaw kindly but emphatically show him
that medicine is more than penicillin and aspirins,
and Drs. Rock Robertson and A. D. McKenzie
assure him that surgery is more than cut and sew.
Fourth year is the "glamour" year of this long
educational process for this year is spent on the
wards, in the operating rooms, in the out-patient
departments, and in th case-rooms of the Vancouver General Hospital.
Returning to inventions of a more modern and
civilized type, Med students Doug Sleigh and
Elwood Flather use a microscope to peer at
assorted   bits   of   some    organism's   anatomy.
Stethoscope in Doug's pocket is just to prove
he's really in Medicine.
191 Laughter and gaiety was the order of the evening at the
annual Law Ball. This sexy chorus added much to its
success.
Faculty of L AW
Speechifying Nick Drossos expounds his theories as others wait for their chance. Impish Gilbert D. Kennedy trusts to
keep the Law students wills in his
capacity as law professor.
Holding forth in one of the Moot
Courts is Lawyer AUuin Gilchrist. Bill
Davies, Greg Taylor, and John Bouck
thoughtfully consider the judgment.
Cheerful Alfred W. Carrothers works
in his spacious office in between giving
lectures in commercial law.
SITUATED at the extreme north-east corner of
the campus, but within strolling distance
of the Brock coffee shop, is the Law Faculty,
which during the University year has exerted a
strong influence over campus life. Dick Underhill,
third year law and retiring President of the
A.M.S. has been succeeded by Ron Bray, second
year law. Other campus offices and organizations
have also been energetically administered by members of the Faculty.
Students of law, at present numbering over 200,
spend three years in their course before graduating
with an LL.B. During that time, each student
receives practical training by arguing cases in
moot courts before Vancouver judges and barristers. First year students are judged by third year
students and these moot courts are often attended
by members of other faculties.
The Law Undergraduate Society organizes and
administers its own activities, which include moot
courts, debating, publication of Legal Notes, and
the Law Ball. The Law Ball was attended by over
150 members of the legal profession, and each
year this participation increases.
As usual, the faculty was represented on the
McGoun Cup Debating team; and the Evergreen
Conference debating team was composed mainly
of law students. At Open House this year, the
Law Faculty presented graphically various courses
and interesting periods in the growth of the Law.
The Law Undergraduate Society executive this
year consisted of President Vic Bennett, Vice-
President Ken Fawcus, Treasurer Chuck Lew,
Secretary Shirley McLeod, and representatives
Clive Nylander, Stu Clyne, Dune Shaw, and Joe
Cvetkovich.
193 New and airy designs for the buildings of tomorrow
are worked over by Architecture students Ed Goronzy,
Al Church and George Feistmann. A last touch of
paint is added to model.
School of ARCHITECTURE
Criticizing a fourth year Architecture project are Mickey
Holland, Pat Louke and Al Church. Well, these Architecture students look
as though they're working, but they're
really playing tic-tac-toe. They are
Cliff Young, George Barnes, Chuck
Euston, Bob McLeod, Gordon Hartly
and Jim Wensley.
Marco Anderegg looks closely in trying to fully appreciate the form and design, and other things, which went
into the making of this model for the Open House
Display for Architecture. Denis Kirk holds the box.
ALTHOUGH courses remained
unchanged this year, the faculty
of the School of Agriculture altered
considerably. Prof. B. P. Wisnicki is
working with a board of American
and Canadian engineers on the St.
Lawrence Seaway project while away
on a two-year leave of absence. During this period his courses are being
taken over by Professor Otto Safir
and the Civil Engineering Department.
Mr. Peter Oberlander was also on
leave of absence. He will return this
summer from Harvard University
where he has been working on his
doctorate. Temporarily replacing
Mr. Oberlander was Mr. Jim Ack-
land who, prior to coming here had
been in Europe on a Ford Foundation Scholarship.
195 Placing a pot in the sterilizer at U.B.C.'s model hospital
is student nurse Jean Coursier. Sterilizer is one item of
the costly equipment now in Westbrook building, where
medicos are trained.
School of NURSING
Swabbing the arm in preparation for injection is student
nurse Juliet Grimson, who is attending university as
part of her training as a registered nurse. Co-operative
patient is also a student nurse.
196 Demonstrating how one would prepare for
visitors is Elizabeth Robertson as she combs
the hair of a fellow student nurse Carole
Valens who poses as a patient.
Model of a heart temporarily interrupts the
studying of Jean Coursier, Sylvia Macintosh
and Jean McPherson. Mural by Rivera does
not bother them. Tall co-ed on the right is
being treated for malnutrition.
197
FOR completion, the UBC nursing course requires five years.
There are about 160 nurses in the
school, 38 of whom are in first
year, 50 in the hospital, and the
remainder in the final year or in
the post-R.N. degree course. The
nurses on the campus and in the
hospital are connected by the
Nursing Undergraduate Society
which holds its quarterly meetings
at the General Hospital.
In the fall N.U.S. gave a fireside
for the first year students. In
November, the nurses entered a
float in Homecoming and Jean
Francis, the Queen candidate for
Applied Science, was made a princess. Then followed the blood
drive and the muddy football battle with the Home Economics
students. After can-canning at the
Engineers' Pep Meet and organizing an Open House display, the
girls ended the year with a farewell banquet. Watching with concern while a throttling calorimeter
throttles itself are aspiring engineers John Walsh, Art
Bowker, Roy Nishizaki and Dave Hay. Calorimeter
suicided while testing the steam of a Comstock engine.
Faculty of
APPLIED SCIENCE
In this picture, Art Strother, Al Veale and Jerry Rosenberg with S. Zelikowsky at switch watch a motor
generator  set  measuring  the  open-circuit  characteristics of a generator.  What's your hobby?
198 Settling an old argument, John Letson,
Robert Johnson and Grant Hepburn
measure the brake horsepower of a Ford
engine under varying load conditions. Like
most people, the engine stops fastest when
overworked.
Working the machine that made Kitimat
possible are Civil engineers Dave Duncan,
Willian Gregory, Donald Murray, Raymond Johnson and Edward Jakeman. This
Tinius Olsen Testing machine, here
munching a 2 by 4, was used to run the
concrete tests for Kitimat Construction.
Bob Normington, 4th year Mechanical,
demonstrates to younger unidentified engineer the best methods for anchoring Hugh
Harding, Frosh, to lamp post.
THE E.U.S. under President Bob
Johnson succeeded this year in
keeping up, on the campus, the
reputation of the Engineers. During
registration week Frosh were seen
cowering behind bushes while their
screaming friends were being
dragged off toward a large concrete
building behind the bus stop.
Working on a more constructive
line, the executive bought new furniture for the common room. Dean
Gunning also donated a piano for
the use of students.
In the field of studies, the current
interest in the Mechanical Department was the develoment of a subsonic closed-return type wind tunnel. In the Electrical Department,
Dr. E. V. Bohn, who joined the staff
in the fall of 1954, was developing a
new type of Time-Sequential Analogue Computor. The computor
when completed will aid in the
solution of complex problems in
science and engineering.
Also during the past year, Dr.
A. D. Moore of the Electrical
Department in co-operation with Dr.
G. E. Dower of Pharmacology developed a new type of electro-cardiograph which assists in the diagnosis
ot heart disease. The actual details,
designing and construction work
were carried out by Mr. Keith Park,
a post graduate student who is now
with the Defence Research Board.
In the Mechanical Department, a
new course in the humanities is
being offered next year by Dr. Roy
Daniels of the English Department.
199 Gathered together for a seminar in education are
these educators, (left to right) N. Rock, G. R. Sanky,
P. Cuttle, Dr. K. E. Argue, A. A. Pruck, W. J. P.
Huggan, M. S. Prince, and D. Tatroff.
School of EDUCATION
Getting instruction so they, in turn, can some day
instruct, are these students of the School of Education. Bill Whyte teaches them the fundamentals
of volleyball.
:
HP
^
1
< m\\\\mm¥&
tis         9 >   M
3'5tR-          :      ,7
Hi     1
1   BR*             , >
SLIGHTLY increased from last year, the
Teacher Training enrolment was nevertheless
still desperately insufficient. Although 770 secondary school teachers are needed only 115 students
are graduating with their first class teaching certificate this year.
UBC played host to the Western Canada
Studnt Teachers' conference this year. The conference lasted for four days, February 21-24.
Courses in Education remained unchanged this
year and the spring cycle of practice teaching in
the Interior and on Vancouver Island is again
planned.
New on the faculty were Prof. T. H. Adney,
formerly of the University of Queensland, and
Mr. O. J. Thomas, Deputy Superintendent of
Education in Vancouver. Mr. Thomas is teaching
Education Administration.
200 Discussion of human problems is everyday work to these
students of the School of Social Work. In a seminar with
instructor Elizabeth Thomas, (left to right) Gerry Webb,
Don McComb and Stanley Merson talk over a field-work
project.
School of SOCIAL WORK
TWENTY-FIVE years ago the
School of Social Work opened
its doors to receive its first students.
To celebrate its anniversary, the
School has planned the publication
of a collection of papers on Social
Work by former graduates, students
and members of the faculty.
Considerable change has taken
place in the School in the past year.
Several new courses have been added, notably that on Delinquency
given by Dr. Richmond, while the
Group Work course in first and
second years has been restructured.
This arrangment came about after
considerable thought and research
on the part of faculty and students
in order to bring about a more
generic approach to Social Work
education and to lessen the load of
the second year students.
201
Working with things instead of people makes a
change for these pre-Social Workers, Gerry Webb,
Joan Peterson, and Bill Teichroeb, as they set up
a display for Open House. Faculty of
Whumphing up the lemon to fill the pie shell shown at
lower left are Bert Forrest and Peter Bailey, grad students
of the Department of Forestry. In the apparatus at the
left, Forrest of Forestry has meringue on the brew.
GRADUATE STUDIES
Examining the very outboard motor used by Magellan
in his famous voyage of the Pacific, Atlantic and Indian
Oceans are Frances Cameron and friend of the Oceanography Institute, part of the Faculty of Grad. Studies.
Well, map in the background is a map.
202 With intent gaze and steady hands two
graduate students perform an autopsy on
Peter Cottontail who was run over by an
anti-vivisectionalist, speeding to a meeting.
Another of the wonders of the depths of the
Ocean unfolds before the eyes of two students
in the Institute of Fisheries. Yet to be unfolded is an octopus, still in the tray.
LEADING graduate research at
UBC again this year was
stocky Dr. Henry F. Angus, Dean
of the Faculty of Graduate Studies.
The number of graduate students
he led this year increased again to
325. Last year there were only 250
yet Grad Studies ranked next to
the Faculties of Applied Science
and Arts and Science in size.
As well as being responsible for
the destiny of the degree-seeking
students doing independent research, Dean Angus must also
guide the workings of two of
UBC's largest research projects,
the Institutes of Oceanography
and Fisheries. Workers on these
projects are not graduate students;
they are not seeking degrees.
With the two Institutes and the
courses in regional and community
planning, the Faculty has begun
"some constructive, organized research," remarks Dean Angus.
While dark-haired Anne Robertson readjusts the
stylus, Shirley Driver runs another 250 ccs
through the L. P. Palmer No. 2 in the Pharmacology Lab.  Both girls are in Graduate Studies.
203 Ettigi S. Jayadewappa of the Chemistry Department
sets up an electro-chemical experiment for Graduate Studies Open House Display.
One corner of the Physics building hides a
couple of grad students who—occasionally—spend
their time by peacefully splitting atoms with the
Van de Graaf machine. They are Garth Jones
and G. C. Neilson of the Physics Department.
Ever measure a rat's breathing?
That's what Alan R. P. Paterson
of the Bio-Chemistry department
is doing; or rather, he is measuring the radio-activity expired
by the rat, after the animal had
been injected with a radio-active
substance.
204 *■
USA
. Ll
DERGRADS Arts
206
AARON, R. Lorraine
ABE, Bobby Kanao
ABRAMS, Mabel H.
ACHESON, Anthony G.
ACTESON, Ellen Merle
ADAMS, Griffin G.
ADAMS, Victor John
ADDISON, Richard
ADDISON, Sharon H.
AINSWORTH, John W.
AKUNE, Roy I.
ALEXANDER, Sylvia
ALI, Samadh
ALLAN, Helen Margaret
ALISINA, Alberto
AMIGHETTI, A. Leopoldo
ANDERSON, Bernard R.
ANDERSON, Bruce C.
ANDERSON, Louise E.
ANDERSON, Milton P.
ANDERSON, Paul Roy
ANDREWS, Beth
ANZULOWICH,Melko
AOYAMA, Amy
AREVALO, Manuel B.
ARGELLES, Ramon C.
ARMSTRONG, Bernice M.
ARNOLD, Glenda R.
ARNOLD, Robert S.
ATKINS, Roderick L.
ATKINSON, Jack
ATKINSON, Elizabeth A.
AULD, Robert G.
AUNE, Harry T.
AVISON, Andrew T.
AXFORD, Robert E.
BAGSHAW, Robert Jones
BAILEY, John C.
BAIN, A. Floyd
BAINBRIDGE, Roberta
BAIN, Ronald B.
BAIN, Wendy E.
BAIN, Shirley Mae
BAIN, E. Margaret A.
BAKER, Diane E. E.
BAKER, Donald N.
BAKER, Jean F.
BAKER, Kenneth S.
BALLENTINE, William R.
BANARD, Dolores M. S.
BARBER, Dorothy M
BARCHARD, William G
BARKER, Beverley A.
BARKER, John E.
BARKER, Hugh John
BARNER, Maria L.
BARR, Ma/culm G.
BATEMAN, G. W. James
BATTENSBY, Joan D.
BATTENSBY, Melvin R.
BAXTER, Robert W.
BAYNES, Richard G
BEAMES, Hugh William
BEAUCHAMP, Robert E.
BECK, Ingrid R.
BEEBAKHEE, Moonie
BEECH, Robert Rosemarie
BEEVERPOTTS, C. Robert
BELL, Caroline A.
BELL, Raymond L.
BELL, William N.
BENNA, Victor C.
BENNETT, Margaret V. B. BENNETT, Nancy L.
BENNETT, William N.
BENTZ, James B.
BERAR, Abtar
BERRYMAN, Janet L.
BEVAN, John H. R.
BIDDLE, Mary G.
BIDESHI, Ralph R.
BISHOP, Diana J.
BJERKAN, Lloyd H.
BLACK, Douglas P.
BLAKE, J. Gordon W.
BLAND, Terrance R.
BOAK, Anne M.
BOBOFF, Leonard S.
BOBOFF, Arnold
BOLLANA, Mario
BONE, Frederick W.
BOODOOSINGH, Lai A.
BOOTHMAN, William J. H.
BOSSONS, C. Peter
BOTHAM, Jillian B.
BOUGHTON, Alison J.
BOWDEN, David Paul
BOWELL, David Roger
BOWMAN, Diane M.
BOWRON, Norma L
BOYCE, Hilary A.
BOYCE, Norbert P.
BOYD, Arthur
BOYD, Kathleen C.
BOYLE, Sandra A.
BRADLEY, Owen E.
BRADSHAW, Norman D.
BRAHAN, Lawrence C.
BRAKE, George M.
BREMNER, David G.
BRESCH, Heinz H.
BREWSTER, Charles G.
BREWIN, Gillian C.
BRIDGMAN, E. Donald
BRIGGS, D. C. Anne
BRINK, Russelll M.
BRISKER, Murray S.
BRISCALL, C. M.
BROAD, Patricia J.
BROCKINGTON, Peter M.
BROTHERTON, Eunice R.
BROUGHTON, James F.
BROTHMAN, Tub I.
BROWN, F. Ann
BROWN, lain G. L.
BROWN, Peter M.
BROWN, Ross
BROWNE, Patricia M. J.
BROWNLEE, James R.
BRYANT, Brenda Ann
BRYANT, Edward J.
BUCHANAN, Helen M.
BUCHANAN, Beverley D.
BUCKWOLD, Irving A.
BUNTON, Elizabeth A.
BURNETT, John C. D.
BURNYEAT, J. Peter
BURR, Lawrence H.
BURROUGHS, John M.
BUTLER, David
BUTLER, P. Carroll
BUTTERFIELD, John S.
BUXTON, George W.
BYE, Noel H.
CAIN, F. Kenneth
CALDWELL, E. Marie
CALKINS, Sheila K.
CAMPBELL, Dennis McR.
CAMPBELL, Kay G.
CAMPBELL, Kathleen R.
207 a .ft f8 a -
a
L/*k
•^ fr? £*
s>g^  jfc.f-  «^
P© fft fli
i
208
^^   fT?       V*^>
CAMPBELL, N. Lorry
CAREFOOT, Jackson E.
CARNEY, James F. W.
CARPENTER, Ted L
CARR, Earl D.
CARTER, Harry W.
CARTMELL, Elaine M.
CARUTH, Daniel A.
CASHORE, John
CATHERWOOD, Gordon A.
CATLOW, Muriel Beryl
CAVAYE, Richard Bruce
CAVIN, Evelyn M.
CHADBOURNE, Barbara A.
CHALCROFT, Elaine L. K.
CHAMBERS, Valerie A.
CHAMPION, Alfred R.
CHANT, John F.
CHANG, Percival
CHESTON, Noreen A.
CHEVERIE, Charlotte
CHICALO, Jack E.
CHILCOTT, M. Elizabeth
CHIU, Wing Gay
CHONG, Shirley
CHRISOS, Demetra C.
CHRISTENSEN, F.
CHRISTENSEN, Aksel
CHRISTIE, Marion E.
CHU, Lawrence P.
CHUEDEN, Heine G.
CHURCH, Frederick
CICCONE, Ronald A.
CLARK, Donald A.
CURK, Ronald N.
CURK, Stanley R.
CLEUND, Marjorie R.
CLEMENTS, Geoffrey L.
CLERIHUE, A. Donald
CLINE, Colin M.
COCHRANE, John G.
COCKRILL, Donald E.
COE, Ngaire E.
COLLINGWOOD, Norman
COLLINSON, Ernest J.
COLTMAN, Robert K.
COLVILLE, John R.
CONNACHER, Norman
CONNELL, David Ford
COOK, Donald Charles
COOK, Ronald
COOPER, H. A. Michael
CORBISHLEY, Douglas
COSTAIN, William H.
COULTHARD, Richard G.
COWLEY, Phillip W.
CRAWFORD, Moira A.
CRAWFORD, Bradley E.
CRAWFORD, W. James P.
CREERY, Eleanor M.
CRESSWELL, John G.
CRICHLOW, Eugene
CROCKER, Joan E.
CROKER, Sheila S.
CROZIER, Peter H.
CULLIS, Donna J.
CUMMINGS, David A.
CUPIT, Marilyn S.
CUPIT, Robert Frank
CURRIE, Ian D.
CURROR, Alexander J.
DALY, E. Joy
DANYLUK, Richard
DARCY, Royden E. M.
DARCOVICH, Olga
DAVENPORT, William C.
DAVID, Elizabeth A. DAVIDSON, Gerard R.
DAVIDSON, Joan A.
DAVIDSON, Robert M.
DAVIES, Robert M.
DAVIS, Barbara M. M.
DAY, F. Ann F.
DAYSON, Philip L.
DEATON, Ronald John
DE ARTH, Dale B.
DE DIEGO, Reni
DEIGHTON, Lorna O. B.
DE JONG, Govert J.
DE LA VERGNE, Judith
DELBRIDGE, Sallye B.
DENDEWICH, Richard E.
DENNIS, Walter J.
DENNIS, B. Joane
DE PFYFFER, Ralph M.
DEPPIESSE, Yvonne M.
DETTWILLER, Werner
DELVIN, Terence
DICK, William
DILL, June A.
DILL, Lillian E.
DILWORTH, Lois M.
DINICOLA, Joanne
DINSMORE, Jacqueline
DINGWALL, Ian M.
DIONNE, J. C. G. Andre
DIXON, Donald F.
DODDS, Cora L.
DOERING, Joergen G. W.
DORMAN, John Garth
DOUGUS, George R.
DOUGUS, James R. A.
DOW, John Leonard
DOYLE, Lawrence R.
DRDUL, Alexander J.
DRENT, Jan Jansz
DRUGGE, Carl Folke
DRUMMOND, A. Darryl
DRUGGE, Nils L.
DRUMMOND, Barry H.
DUBBERLEY, Edward J.
DULABA, Arthur W.
DUNCAN, Donald R.
DUNSMUIR, Carole A.
DYER, Diana E.
DYE, Kenneth M.
DYRNDAHL, John H.
EARL, William G.
ECKSTEIN, Lois K.
EDMOND, John B. H.
EGERT, Eugene
ELLIOTT, Peter W.
ELLIOTT, Valerie J.
ELSTONE, Alfred O.
EMERY, Prudence M.
EMSLEY, Marilyn D.
ENJO, Ritsu
ERICKSON, Sivert L. O.
ERWIN, David
ESKO, Edwin A.
EVANS, Byron W.
EVANS, Dewi G. S.
EVANS, Noel David H.
EVANS, Robert K.
FAIRBAIRN, Marylyn J.
FARIS, Donald L.
FARIS, Ronald L.
FAY, George R.
FEUWKA, Michael H.
FERGUSON, J. Allen
FERGUSON, Anthony G. S.
FERNANDEZ, Edgar J.
FETHERSTONHAUGH, S.
FIELD, Wiliam J.
S It $
tiss
\tSkaL
209 vfil
210
FIFE, Carole J.
FINDUTER, Bryan L.
FUTHER, Verne D.
FLINN, Brenda J.
FOLI, Karle
FOLDS, Gordon H.
FORAN, George P.
FORD, Norman F.
FORMAN, William S. B.
FOREMAN, Gail R.
FORWARD, Gordon E.
FORWARD, Sandra Joy
FOSBROOKE, Douglas J.
FOSSEN, Paul 0.
FOURNIER, M. Henriette
FOWELL, K. Gwendolin
FOWLER, Amye S.
FOWLER, Leslie J.
FRANZ, Rosie 0.
FRASER, David J.
FRASER, Derek R. T.
FRASER, H. Suzanne
FRASER, George P.
FRASER, Jonathan W.
FRASER, Lennox G. R.
FRECHETTE, Myles R. R.
FRENCH, Mary J.
FROST, Ronald E.
FRY, Sylvia O. R.
FULLERTON, Gerald J. A.
FULLYLOVE, Norman E.
GADDES, Charles W.
GALE, Edward S.
GALUHER, Donald F. M.
GALLAGHER, L. Marie
GALLIE, Dale W.
GAMMIE, Alexander P.
GAMMON, Murray M.
GANDOSSI, Bruno F.
GARDINER, William G.
GEDDES, Margaret A.
GEDDES, David C.
GEE, John Henry
GEE, Alice
GERRATH, Joseph F.
GIKAS, Robert A.
GILBERT, Gerald F. H. A.
GILDER, Arthur M.
GILLILAND, Robert C.
GINTHER, James L.
GIRLING, Michael M.
GISLASON, Gudjon
GLADMAN, Anna M.
GLOVER, L. F. Jeannette
GODDARD, Margaret A.
GODFREY, Penelope A.
GOLD, Barabara A.
GOLD, David M.
GOLF, A. G. J. Ted
GOODMAN, Raymond J.
GOSELTINE, Robert P.
GOSSE, Malcolm H. C.
GOULDING, Sheila M.
GOWDRIDGE, George 0.
GRAHAM, Jean E.
GRAITSON, Julian S. A.
GRANT, James P. G.
GRAVER, George G.
GRAY, Andrew V.
GRAY, Joan A.
GREENBERG, Dvorah
GREENWOOD, Jack B.
GREGSON, Edward D. G.
GRIFFITHS, Gordon B.
GROVES, William D.
GUICHON, Colleen A.
GUSTIN, Stanley E. GUTTORMSSON, Norma C.
GYEMANT, Judith E.
GYOBA, Joyce C.
GYSEMAN, Douglas J.
HAALAND, Aaron C.
HAAVE, Lawrence C.
HADDEN, Sharon W. L.
HADLEY, Michael L.
HADWIN, Donald F.
HALE, Alan M.
HALL, Karen Kaur
HALLISEY, Cornelius J.
HAM BROOK, Rosemary
HANDFORD, Shirley L.
HANINGTON, Margoret A.
HANLY, Peter Norman
HANSEN H. Adrienne
HAQQ, Tennyson A.
HARA, Elmer H.
HARDING, Hugh J.
HARDING, Patrick J. R.
HARDY, William L.
HARKER, Judith
HARRIS, John P.
HARRIS, John W. E.
HARRIS, Richard C.
HARRISON, Richard T.
HARVIE, Elizabeth G.
HASSEN, Mervyn Leslie
HATCHER, Daniel R.
HAUGHAN, Hilary R.
HAWES, Barry J.
HAWBOLT, E. Bruce
HAWKEY, Thora E.
HAWTHORN, Margaret .L.
HAYNES, Noel Jonathan
HAYWARD, John S.
HAZELL, Paul L.
HAZELTON, Roy D.
HELBECQUE, Raymond G.
HELLIWELL, David L.
HELLIWELL, John F.
HENDRICKSON, John R.
HENKE, Albert
HENRY, George M.
HEPTING, Edward D. H.
HESLOP, Ian McGregor
HEUCKENDORFF, A. Colin
HEWLETT, Alan
HICKS, Beverly R.
HIGGINS, M. Robert
HIGHAM, Eleanor E.
HILL, George B.
HILL, Lois Marie
HILL, Patricia J.
HILL, Victor J.
HOBBS, Dorothy M.
HOEY, Alan J.
HOGARTH, John
HOGARTH, Velma Jean
HOGG, Audrey H.
HOLUND, Jack H.
HOLM, Robert Arnold
HOLZMAN, Anna T.
HOOPER, John E.
HOOVER, Diana M.
HORSWILL, William J.
HOSEIN, Towfeak
HOWELL, Frederick G. W.
HOWELL, Gail Patricia
HRUSHOWY, Christopher
HUBBLE, Sidney Wayne
HU ETHER, Reginald R.
HUGHES, Trevor J.
HUGH-JONES, Gwendra R.
HUME, Gordon Bruce
HUMPHREY, Joan E.
W 'W fib
P Z& €)
mlltM
21 f f ®M Q £ £
^kmt
f\^y Uf M C^ ^
212
HUMPHRIES, M. Carol
HUNTER, Perry A. J.
HUNTER, Norma Jean
HUNTER, Alan D.
HURLEY, Diane K.
HURST, Jack R.
HYNDMAN, Donald W.
IDLER, John W.
INGALLS, Gordon M.
INGLEDEW, M. Nancy
INKMAN, Paul E.
INKSTER, W. Gordon
INKSTER, Maria Theda
INNES, George C.
IRVINE, Robert J.
IRWIN, J. Richard C.
ITO, Toshiko
IVANS, Paul
IWASAKI, Cedric Eiji
JACK, George R.
JAEGER, J. Donald
JAGDEO, Allan H.
JAMES, Marlene H.
JAMES, Theresa A. R.
JAMIESON, Edward R.
JANKUUK, Frank J.
JANZEN, Erwin J.
JANZEN, Hedie D.
JEWITT, Louis A.
JOHANNES, Robert E.
JOHANSON, Fred E.
JOHNSEN, Edward C.
JOHNSON, Arlene J.
JOHNSON, Arthur W.
JOHNSON, Charles M. F.
JOHNSON, Elinor Anne
JOHNSON, E. Ann
JOHNSON, Edward G.
JOHNSON, Margot F. J.
JOHNSON, Velma C.
JOHNSTON, Donna M.
JOHNSTON, James R.
JOHNSTON, J. Brice
JOHNSTON, Joanna A.
JOHNSTON, Joan E.
JOHNSTON, M. Anne
JOHNSTON, Thomas R.
JONES, George R.
JONES, John Russell
JONES, S. Randle
JORDAN, Robert D.
JOWSEY, Mavis I.
JOY, Myrna Helen
JULIAN, Chas. Julian
JURINCIC, Nicholas L.
KADOTA, Gordon R.
KALMAKOFF, Virginia A.
KANGALOO, Arnim R.
KAPUN, Robert M.
KARAS, George N.
KARPICK, Frank F.
KEE, Sammy
KEITH, Murray Marnie
KELLINGTON, Peter A.
KELSON, Eleanor A.
KEMP, Elizabeth Ann
KENNEDY, Catherine M.
KENNEDY, David M.
KENNEDY, Patricia D.
KENNY, Jack W.
KENNY, George Allan
KENT, Margaret A.
KERNAGHAN, Patrick W.
KERR, Evelyn E.
KIDD, Jacqueline
KIER, Digby R.
KING, Mary K. KINGZETT, M. Joann
KISS, Mart
KLEIN, Brucye B.
KNIGHT, Rolf
KNIGHT, Alan D.
KNIGHT-HARRIS, B. A.
KOBIUN, John
KOSICH, George J.
KOURITZIN, Alexander
KOVACH, John L.
KREEGER, Edna
KREMER, Dalton H.
KROPP, Frederick V.
KRAUSE, William T.
KRUEGER, Patricia
KUJAWA, Daniel
KULU, Kenterh J. V.
KUMMER, Carole A.
KUNTZ, Catherine
UANELA, Hugo
UMBERT, Michael C.
UMBERT, Patricia B.
UMBERT, Jeannette L.
UMMLE, C. A. Roy
UMONT, Gwendy K.
LAMPERSON, George W.
UNDER, Barbara A.
LANDRY, Marcel A. J.
UNGLEY, Dennise A.
URSON, Rodney K.
URSON, Peter P.
UTIMER. Charles W.
UUENER, Madeleine C.
UVALEE, Nelson P.
UW, Laurelle E.
LEATHEM, Maureen P.
LECHNER, Robert G.
LEE, Allan J.
LEE. Antonio Chun H.
LEE, Edmund M.
LEE, Ian S.
LEE, Young Han
LEFEVER, Diane J.
LEGGATT, S. Bruce
LEHMAN, Clayton G.
LEITERMAN, Richard M.
LEITH, Barbara J.
LEPPARD, Brian E. H.
SCHWENK, Barbara (2nd yr.)
LEVY, Lyall A.
LEW, Franklin
LILLINGTON, Anthony C.
LIMBER, K. Orval
LISLE, Thomas
LIVINGSTONE, Mary S.
LOCKWOOD, S. Ronald
LOREE, Alixe
LOTZKAR, Ruth S.
LOUIE, Edward G. L.
LOVETT, Harry Almon
LOVICK, Patricia K.
LUM, Patricia P.
LYNCH, Gary M.
LYONS, Martin W. I.
LYONS, Marilyn S.
LYTLE, Clive B.
MACK, Mary I.
MACKIE, Ronald V.
MADDISON, Rodney R.
MADER, Stanley H.
MADILL, J. Peter
MAGAR, Maureen L.
MAH, Allan G. Y.
MAHARAJ, Dolly R.
MAHARAJ, Deonarine
MAILHIOT, Maurice R.
MAKORTOFF, Alexander
mtMAjb
Mm
M Mit £» 2
— z*.
213 a%w^^.     attiwk
214
MALLORY, Donald J.
MANHIN, Bertram W.
MANHIN, Barbara N.
MANN, John Graham
MAPSON, Margaret
MARGELLOS, James M.
MARRA, Ranald D.
MARTELL, Neil G.
MARTIN, L. Bartlett
MARUSIAK, Helen
MASON, Bruce K.
MASON, Danald W.
MASSENDER, James L.
MASSEY, George E.
MATOVIC, Joseph F.
MATSUSHITA, Jack S.
MATZ, Detlee
MAXWELL, James W.
MAYBANK, Margaret A.
MAZE, Denis E. P.
McAllister, ira m. w. s.
McALPINE, Robert B.
McAllister, sheila j.
McARDLE, Monica D.
MeARRAVY, Gwyneth M.
McCALLUM, James
McCANNEL, Michael K.
MeCLEERY, Sharan T.
Mccormick, John d.
McCULLOUGH, Alexander
McDIARMID, John N.
McDONALD, Douglas J.
McDONALD, Donald M.
MacDONALD, Elwin C.
MacDONALD, John S.
McDONALD, Joan A.
MacDONALD, M. Lael
MacDONALD, Neil W.
MacDONALD, Sherrill A.
MacDONALD, Sheila M. G.
McDONALD, Thomas J.
MacDONALD, Wallace A.
MacDOUGALL, Lorna D.
McEACHERN, John W.
McEWEN, Joan Marilyn
MacFARUN, James D. L.
McFARUNE, Glenda M.
McFARUNE, K. Wayne
MacGILLIVRAY, Rod A.
McGORAN, John P. A.
McGRATH, James D. A.
McGregor,, ion r.
McHARDY, Robert A.
MaclNNES, Evelyn M. W.
McINTOSH, Donna J.
MacKAY, Colin J.
MacKERROW, Gordon
McKELVEY, Shirley A.
McKENNEY, Neale R.
MacKENZIE, James R.
McKENZIE, John B.
MacKENZIE, Peter D.
MacKENZIE, Kenneth C.
MacKENZIE, Narman A.
McKERLICH, William A.
McUREN, William D.
McUREN, H. J. Baird
MacLEAN, Peter Jay
McLENNAN, Alexander N.
McLENNAN, John D. W.
MacLEOD, Flora M.
MacLEOD, C. Kenneth
McLEOD, Barry A.
MacMATH, Johanne L.
MacMILUN, J. Harvey
MacMILUN, Alexander
McNAUGHT, Mary Ellen McNAMES, Lois
McNAMEE, Donald S.
McNEE, John Preston
McNULTY, Donald C.
McRAE, Margaret Ann
McRAE, Joan F. K.
McTAGGART, John E.
MacWILLIAM, Susan A.
MEADOWCROFT, Thomas R.
MEEKISON, John Peter
MELVIN, F. Allen
MERCER, John W.
MEYER, Elnora M.
MEYERS, Elvin W.
MICHAELSON, Ross M.
MICHELL, Beverley J.
MIGGINS, Bruce W.
MIKI, Henry M.
MIKK, Raymond W.
MILES, William R.
MILUR, Sandra J.
MILLER, Dorothy R.
MILLER, Mendell E.
MILLER, Patricia A.
MILLER, Stanley W. I.
MILLICAN, C. Jane
MILLNER, E. Anne
MILLS, Robert L.
MINER, Timothy C.
MISKIMAN, Nancy J.
MITCHELL, William J.
;MIYAGAWA, Toshiko P.
MOHR, Beverley D.
MOHAMMED, Solomon
MOLL, Maureen A.
MONKS, Harold F.
MONTEMURRO, Franklin
MONTGOMERY, Alexander
MONTGOMERY, Sharon A.
MOORE, John
MOORE, Marsha D.
MORGAN, Frederick
MORGAN, Jeanne L.
MORGAN, James A.
MORGAN, Robert W.
MORISAWA, Emi A.
MORRISETTE, David W.
MORRISON, Brenda J.
MORRISON, Christine A.
MORRISON, D. Mavis
MORRISON, Gary E. C.
MORRISON, N. Wayne
MORRISON, William H.
MORROW, William J. T.
MORTIMER, C. Marguerite
MORTON, Dorothy Mae
MOULDS, Gerald W.
MUIR, J. Douglas
MUIR, Maxine R.
MULBERRY, John L.
MURAKAMI, M. Lily
MURATA, Gene T.
MURDOCH, Sarah J.
MUTH, Kenneth L.
NACHTRIES, Sheila A.
NADEN, Frederick J.
NAGAI, Benso
NAGLE, Barry E. J.
NASTICH, Marion
NEEDLER, Edith C.
NEGORO, Takashi
NEILSON, Bruce G.
NEWITT, Angela D. G.
NEWMAN, James E.
NEWSTEAD, John R.
NICHOLSON, Lome J.
NIELSEN. Wayne H.
!*P- f^
TjkmFA
J* if*        ^? #;**•<$     WtmtJl     '*-'*¥
215 216
NOBLE, James R.
NORDQUIST, J. R.
NORDSTRAND, Earl V.
NORTHFIELD, John E.
OBRIEN, Ross J.
ODISON. Arnold E.
ODONNELL, John W.
0 DON NELL, William J.
OKA, T. Pat
OLDFIELD, L. Anne
OLENICK, Shirley D.
OLSEN, Eric Peter
OLSON, Sverre L.
OMAND, James C.
ONEIL, Kenneth A.
ORLOFF. Olga V.
ORSETTI, Frederick B.
ORTENGREN, A. Bernice
OSBORNE, Len E.
OSUND, Evelyn W.
OTA, Ray
OUNPUU, Evald
OUNSTED, Basil Gordon
OWEN, Patricio D.
OYAMA, Heiki
PACKHAM, Ruth M.
PAUNSKY, Sydney D.
PALOPSKI, Donald O.
PANTON, David J.
PAPIN, Rupert E. H.
PAPAN, M Mahobir
PARAVANTES, Ted E.
PARKS, Lome A.
PARTLO, Beverley J.
PATTERSON, John D.
PATTERSON, John D.
PATTY, John M. V.
PAVLOV, Boris A. T.
PAYNTER, David C
PEARSON, Ernest D.
PEDERSEN, Roy A.
PEDERSEN, David A.
PEDERSEN, Sonia M.
PEEL, Alexander L.
PEEL, Bruce C.
PEERS, C. R. Laurence
PENEFF, Penio S.
PERCY, James N.
PETERSEN, Walter J.
PETERSON, Douglas S.
PHILLIPS, Joyce L.
PHILLIPS, Raymond E.
PHIPPS, John D. S.
PICK, George F.
PIDDOCKE, Stuart M.
PIERCE, Walter W.
PIRO, Katherine A.
PISESKY, Joseph
PUTO, Edward H.
PLETCHER, Raymond D. J.
POLINSKY, Erwin E.
POPOVE, Philip A.
POPOFF, Harold
POWELL, David A.
POWELL, James A.
POWERS, Kenneth A. H.
PREISWICK, Sophie T.
PRESTON, Charles
PRETTY, Donald W.
PRICE, Rosemary Ann
PRITCHARD, Joan
PRYCE, Patricia June
PULLMAN, Arthur G.
PURDY, John W.
PURVIS, Solly J.
PUSKAS, Albert
PUSEY. L. S. Ronald PYPER, Jean D.
QUINN, Robert A.
QUINN, Lucy D.
RADCLIFFE, C. R. Eric
RAE, James A. B.
RAE, Eleanor A.
RAINER, Johann
RANDALL, Beverley J.
RANKIN, John A.
RATCLIFF, William F.
RAY, Philip Willard
RAY, George
REA, George B.
REDFORD, James D.
REDFORD, John A.
REEMEYER, Bart P.
REES, Stanley Dowden
REIMER, M. June C.
REUSCH, Donna J.
REYNOLDS, Shirley J.
RIBACK, Faith
RICHARDS, Leo B.
RICHARDSON, William L.
RICHARDSON, A. Edward
RICHMOND Virginia B.
RICHMOND, Kenneth M.
RICHTER, Waltraude M.
RICKER, Karl E.
RIESTERER, B. Ann
ROBB, Stephanie Joan
ROBERTSON, Joan M.
ROBERTSON, John B. L.
ROBINSON, Diana M.
ROBINSON, Frank H.
ROONEY, John J.
ROSE, Jeremy G. S.
ROSS, George F.
ROTHWEILER, Jack M.
ROWAN, Maureen
ROWAN, Wendy C.
RUHL, Donald W.
RUNGE, Brenda M.
RUSSELL, John K.
RUSSELL, M. Patricia
SACKETT, Suelle
SADLER, Keith R. P.
SAKAMOTO, Satoshi
SALO, Sylvia E.
SALCHERT, Guenter K.
SANDBERG, Walter I.
SANDERSON, John J.
SARICH, George
SAUNDERS, Geraldine L.
SAVAGE, Richard Alan
SCARROW, Richmond C.
SCARDINA, Richard J.
SCHETTLE, Manuel
SCHUAK, Raymond C.
SCHLOSS, S. Morton
SCHNEIDER, Ronald E.
SCHRAMM, A. Gerald
SHULTZ, 0. Allan
SCHULZER, Michael A. M.
SCHWEIGEL, Joseph F.
SCOTT, Heather A.
SCOTT, Marvin E.
SCOTT, Sylvia E.
SEALE, Jacquelyn C.
SEED, Nancy H.
SEIGNEURET, Jean C.
SEKORA, Zonia
SELBY, Joseph C.
SEWELL, Raymond John
SHARZER, Lion J. H.
SHARPE, John Joseph
SHARP, Robert Murray
SHAW, George T. W.
w
217 <?: &fp ?•
«■
218
SHERRY, George
SHERLING, Norman D.
SHEWCHUK, W. William
SHIELDS, Patrick L
SHIELDS, Roy L
SHIER E. Joanne
SHORE, J. Ralph
SHORTHOUSE, Sylvia A.
SIEBERT, David D.
SILVERSI DES, Hilary A.
SILVERMAN, J. Michael
SIMMONS, Patricia A.
SIMMONS, Martin
SIMMONS, Edmund H.
SIMON, Linda Jane
SINCLAIR, Kenneth A.
SKEET, Dorothy M.
SLATER, Mark D.
SLOAN, F. Davida
SMART, Donald V.
SMALL, Daniel W.
SMALL, Robert M.
SMITH, Angus C.
SMITH, Carman J. M.
SMITH, Edwin Ro-Well
SMITH, John D.
SMITH, Philip E.
SMITH, Ronald L
SMITH, Wallace D.
SMYTHE, Donald A.
SMOLKIN, Barry D.
SMYTH, Geo. Ernest
SNOWBALL, Geoffrey R.
SOBISKI, Robert J.
SOE, Christian
SOFKO, George J.
SOLEWAY, Robert 0.
SOLLY, Geoffrey M. 0.
SOMERVILLE, Daniel W.
SOMMER, Daniel B.
SOON, Patrick
SOUTHER, Harold A.
SPARROW, W. Gerald
SPARKS, F. Peter J. A.
SPARROW, David M.
SPARKE, Cecil R. E.
SPENCER, Ronald C.
SPOUSE, Thomas W.
STACKHOUSE, Jack K.
STAFFORD, John K.
STALEY, Gerald J.
STAMNES, Robert W.
STEDMAN, Michael W.
STEELE, Winfred A.
STEELE, M. Elizabeth A.
STEIN, Ronald L.
STELZL, Edward S.
STEPHAN, Leonardo P. B.
STEPHENS, Hugh L.
STEPHENS, Sharon J.
STEVENSON, Duncan N.
STEVENSON, Elizabeth
STEVENSON, Barbara J.
STEWART, W. Donald
STICKNEY, George H.
STIRZACKER, Colin V.
STOCKWELL, Karen K.
STRACHAN, Robert D.
STREBINGER, Vera Mary
STURROCK, Douglas N.
STURGESS, Donald F.
SUMMERS, B. Joan D.
SUSINSKI, Stanley J.
SUTCLIFFE, Richard A.
SUTHERUND, George P.
SWAIN, Caroline E.
SWANSON, James Donald SWANSON, Brock A.
SWEETEN, James R.
SWINGLER, Sydney C.
SYDOR, Michael
SYKES, D. Virginia
SYMCHYCH, Paul S.
TAIT, Roger M.
TAKAHASHI, Noboru
TAN 11, Noriko
TAPRELL, Robin A.
TATLOW, Fred J.
TAYLOR, Barbara M.
TAYLOR, Charles N.
TAYLOR, James A. F.
TAYLOR, Kenneth G.
TAYLOR, Tommy H.
TEATHER, Edward C.
TEMPLETT, Gary J.
TENBROEKE, F. H.
TEN FORD, Trudy F.
TENNANT, William E. S.
TERMANSEN, Poul E.
THOM, Diana R.
THOMAS, John C.
THOMAS, M. Joan
THOMPSON, Jeanne W.
THOMPSON, L. Maureen
THOMSON, M. Noreen
THOMSON, Charlotte A.
THORLEIFSON, Thelma A.
THORNE, Brian A.
TILLEY, Neil B.
TOFT, Bernard Leon
TOMS, Barbara E.
TOMPKINS, F. Michael
TOPPING, Ronald M. T.
TOURAND, Ivor B.
TOWGOOD, Robert B.
TREVINO, Benjamin B.
TRICKETT, Thomas
TRUSSELL, Gerald E.
TSIEN, Ernest Jun Kan
TURNER, Charles H.
TURNER, Edwin N.
TYERS, G. Frank 0.
UNDERHILL, Mary G.
USBORNE, Joan E.
VALUMS, George
VALDOVINOS, Cesar C.
VAN ALLEN, M. Louise
VAN AVER, Janet A.
VAN WERT, Kenneth
VASCOTTO, Sylvanius
VERCHERE, Bruce
VINCE, Myrna Irene
VIRTUE, Robt. Arnold
VOGEL, William M.
WAINE, Robert A.
WAKULUK, Mary
WALGREN, Patricia A.
WALDIE, Jean V. M.
WALDRON, Marquis C. H.
WALKER, Ronald E.
WALL, W. Elizabeth
WALLIS, Beverley J.
WARD, Robert L.
WARD, Ronald A.
WARDLE, David B.
WARD, Moran Ivan H.
WARE, Donald R.
WARKMAN, Daphne M.
WARNE, George E.
WARREN, Patricia A.
WASYLUK, William A.
WATSON, Joan L.
WATSON, Mervin J.
WATSON, Paul A.
mm
iSmX
15 Cb
m%  I m% Ifm
f|^y ^r? n»*^  '2
fcfc Im mlm. Mo
f        M^mU^km^
MAmV-iL. tram*
219
l $*a4I 220
Ond
^ Year
Im
•
ak  J
isis
WATTS, Robert A.
WEBER, Robert H.
WEBSTER, B. Mary R.
WEBSTER, David A.
WEICK, Margaret H.
WEIR, Patricia C.
WELCH, Wm. Vincent
WELLS, Marilyn F.
WELLS, Robert
WEST, Donald
WESTON, William C. P.
WESTWICK, Irene
WHALEN, Brian
WHEATLEY, Sybil A.
WHISSELL, Marlene F. M.
WHITE, Daniel E.
WHITELEY, Patricia S.
WILKINS, Michael J.
WILLIAMS, Garnet E.
WILLIAMS, Llewelyn K.
WILLIAMS, Mary Anne
WILLIAMSON, C. Robert
WILLS, Charles Edwin
WILSON, Ian F.
WILSON, Kenneth C.
WILSON, Sharon A. C.
WING, David E.
WITHERSPOON, Ann E.
WOFFENDEN, Bill M.
WONG, Eileen
WONG, James
WONG, Yee Chiu
WONG, Vivienne
WONG, Lynn
WONG, Tom
WOOD, Raymond J.
WOODROW, Bruce
WOODSIDE, Thomas H.
WOOLLCOMBE, B. R.
WOOTTON, Honora Jane
WOOTTON, Robert D.
WRIGHT, J. Harvey
WRIGHT, Robert L.
WRIGHT, Sharon J. M.
YATES, Eleanor E. A.
YEANDLE, William R. B.
YESKE, Arthur R.
YESTADT, Roy A.
YORSTON, Barbar
YOUNG, Emily Adwena
YOUNG, James H.
YOUNG, Mary J.
YOUNG, Robert L
YOUNG, Robert J.
YOUNGSON, Loretta R.
YUAN, Lilian C.
ZACKODNIK, Samuel A.
ZAHAROFF, George
ZIMMERMAN, Melvin
ZOCHER, Michael
ZOGAS, James H.
ZYDYK, Edward V.
ABBOTT, Donald N.
AINSCOUGH, Brian D.
AITKEN, Robert
AKESODE, Alade A.
ALDEN, Alisen
ALEXANDER, K. Grey
ANDERSON, Graham L
ANDERSON, James J.
ANDRESSON, Edda
ANTHONY, Thomas M.
ANTON IN I, Loretta M.
ARCHIBALD, D. Benjamin ARMITAGE, Richard E.
ARMSTRONG, A. Gordon
ARNESON, Dorothy I.
ARNOLD, Richard
AROU, Doris Anne
ARTHURS, James Barry
ASPOL, Reta M.
ASTBURY, Fred Ralph
ATKINS, Michael D.
AVERY, Arthur
AVISON, K. Anne
AYLING, Anita D.
BABCOCK, Thomas James
BAB IE, Theodore
BAILEY, George R.
BALTMAN, Louis
BARBERIE, D. Joan
BARCUY, Estrup Paul
BARR, Matthew Ronald
BEADLE, Lawrence C. W.
BEAIRSTO, M. Janice
BECKER, Alec Joseph
BEEBAKHEE, Narine B. P.
BEISER, Morton
BELL, Gerald M.
BELL, J. Philip
BELL, Lorna L
BERG, Brian Aexander
BIGGINS, Barbara Joan
BIRD, Robert R.
BIRNIE, Thomas A.
BIRKETT, Thomas P.
BUCKABY, Henry T.
BOND, Murray H.
BOONE, John A.
BOTEL, William G.
BOXER, Alvin
BOYD, Kathleen E.
BOYD, William T. M.
BRADSHAW, Gordon H.
BRAIN, Denis G.
BRONSTEIN, W. Joseph
BRETT, Margaret Anne
BROOKS, Shirley D.
BROWN, Jacolyn Marie
BROWN, Joyce M.
BROWN, Patrick S. E.
BROWN, Victor A.
BROWNLOW, Diane H.
BUELL, Audrey E.
BUJENOVICH, Luka
BURGESS, Lucille B.
BURKE, Margaret E.
BURNS, Peter L
BUSH, Patrick Geo. S.
BUTLER, Richard K.
BUTTERFIELD, Rita Y.
BYRNE, Peter
CALHOUN, Marilyn F.
CALUN, Donald M.
CARLEY, A.' Lois
CHAMBERS, Michael P.
CHANG, Violet May
CHENG, Man Ching R.
CHISHOLM, Robert D.
CHOWN, Mary F.
CHURCHMAN, Vernon G.
CURIDGE, Derek
CURK, John Arnot
COLEMAN, Sidney
COLLETT, Catherine M.
COLLINS, Edward A.
COLLVER, Ross D.
CONDON, Philip A.
CONSTANTINIDIS E. A.
CONSTANTINI, Albert G.
COOKE, Dorothy E.
CI* Ami
221 222
WW,
COOPER, Roderick A. D.
COOPUND, Gary N.
COPEUND, E. Ann M.
COX, Raymond Lee
CREHAN C. J. Penelope
CROIZIER Ralph C.
CULLEY, Grace Elaine
DA COSTA, Arman G.
DANIEL, Michael John
DEEKS, Drusilla
DELMAS, Constance G.
DENNIS, Thomas Gordon
DEPAOLI, Livio
DEY, William G.
DIAKONESKI, John
DICKSON, Harry H.
DIESTEL, O. R. H.
DIXON, Derrel K.
DOCHERTY, Brian A.
DODD, W. Alan H.
DOLLERY, Pardy W. D.
DOUGAN, Henry John
DOWDEN, Victor Boyd
DOWNS, Sylvia M.
DREDGE, Neil Vernon
DRISCOLL, Mary Jill
DRYVYNSYDE, B. 0.
DUECK, John
EAGLES, Nelson
EDWARDS, M. Kathleen
EISENHUT, H. Katie
ELTHERINGTON, Lome G.
EMMONS, Helen J.
EMMONS, Patricia R.
ENDICOTT, William Geo.
EVANS, Edward Gillis
EVANS, Martha L.
EVENSEN, Ronald M.
FAIRBROTHER, Donald
FALCOS, Katie
FANSTONE, George E.
FEDIRKO, Nicholas J.
FEKETE, William
FERRARI, John L
FERRY, David W.
FINNIGAN, Andrew P.
FLEMING, William A. E.
FLUERY, Harvey A.
FORBES, C. Margaret
FORREST, Douglas R.
FOSSETT, Renee E.
FOSTER, Erie
FOUND, Maureen E. L
FROMSON, E. Elaine
FRY, George J. H.
FULTON, Margaret A.
GALLINARI, Lucien A.
GAMBLE, Leonard
GANZ, Lothar Z.
GARFINKEL, C. Rochelle
GARFF, Robin C.
GATES, Lynda J.
GATZKE, Arnold L.
GAVIN, ELma Marie
GEIGER, Shirley E.
GENELLE, John C.
GENTLEMAN, Glenda E.
GHEZZI, Linda A. V.
GIBBONS, William
GIBSON, James R.
GIBSON, M. H. Norah
GIBSON, Ruth E.
GIEGERICH, Daryl J.
GIEGERICH, Robert M.
GIESBRECHT, Bill
GILLEY, Wilma Grace
GILLIES, Angus N. GISKE, Richard Carl
GODDARD, William P.
GOLD, Donald A.
GOODWIN, Patricia
GORDON, William R.
GORDON, Kenneth Dale
GORDON, Bryan C. H.
GOTTSCHLING, K. N.
GOUDIE, Carol E. E.
GOVIN, Philip R.
GRAHAM, Beverly E.
GRANTHAM, Sally Anne
GRAY, James K.
GREEN, John W.
GREEN, Norman Neil
GREENBERG, Philip
GRIMSTON, M. Evelyn
GRIMMETT, Sarah Anne
GROSS, Anne M.
GROULX, Robert Clare
GRUBB, Geraldine J.
GUNS, Thomas Brian
HAERING, Peter C.
HAIG, Brown Valerie
HAIGH, Ronald Wellyn
HAIMILA, Norman E.
HALL, John W.
HALL, John G.
HALL, Susan Diane
HAMILTON, Bruce T.
HAMM, Walter A.
HAMORI, Charles
HANSEN, Anund John
HANSEN, Geroline E.
HANSEN, Joy K.
HANSON, Leonard C.
HARA, Hirofumi T.
HARDING, David R.
HARMAN, Robert H.
HASKINS, Douglas N.
HART, Barbara E.
HARVEY, Brian C.
HATTRICK, Andrew J.
HAYTER, Robt. C. K.
HEAL, Louise M.
HEBENTON, G. Sholto
HECKER, Stan James
HEIN, Donald E.
HERGET, Barbara J.
HERON, Robert P.
HESHKA, William
HICKS, Edward T. A.
HIGGINS, Elmer R.
HIGGS, Michael L.
HILDEBRANDT, Jacob
HILFORD, Louis
HOECHSMANN, Klaus F.
HOEN, Ernst Leon W. B.
HORTON, David J.
HOSE IN, Syad M.
HOWIE, Douglas S.
HUCKVALE, Jane E. V.
HUGHES, Arthur W. S.
HUISH, Ronad A.
HUMPHREY, Lawrence G.
HUNDVIK, Rolf
HUNTER, Darrel
HUNTER, Beverley
HURT, Bruce E.
HUSBAND, Bryan E.
HUTCHINSON, John C.
HUTCHINSON, Duayne T.
HYNDMAN, Barbara I.
IRELAND, L. Charles
IRVINE, William G.
IRVINE, P. Joan
IRWIN, Carolyn Alice
9 ($ 9 & C?
l?>f%
ah*/*
/ mmfMA     1        I
f~* €^ w^ "T3* *w
m\kmmi.mrm
aft m TA
I d
afZX ft f^ tfk (^ f\vi
223 BmWmWf'l       Mmm
fi%   v^} (^ ©
J*** M Ii '^ : it«
224
ISAAC, Alice K.
JAMBOR, John L.
JAMES, C. Robert
JENNINGS, Wayne R.
JENSEN, Henning N.
JEWITT, Bernice L.
JHOOTY, Gurdev Singh
JOHAL, Singh Babir
JOHNSEN, Donn
JOHNSON, Barbara M.
JOHNSON, Michael D.
JOHNSON, Philip W.
JOHNSTON, John Ivan
JOHNSTON, Robert L.
JONES, Beaulah L.
JONES, Helen F.
JONES, Ronald A.
JONSSON, Carl Roland
JOYCE, Marjorie A.
KALLAS, Ando
KAN, Elizabeth A.
KAVIC, Bernice L.
KELLY, John Douglas
KEMP, C. Lindley
KENDALL, Thomas G.
KENMUIR, Gloria M.
KENT, James Albert
KENT. Michael H.
KINCADE, C. Anne
KINCAID, David G.
KING, Wm. Harvey
KINGHAM, Sheila G.
KERR, Arnold S.
KIRKLAND, Joan M.
KISSKA, Lester
KNIGHT, George F.
KO, Yee Yeung David
KOLB, Helmut H. B.
KOOP, Abram Henry
KORSCH, Paul S.
KOVAMEES, Juta
KROLL, Gustav R. R.
KRON, Ruth
KUHN, William Alfred
KUSS, William
KUSNIR, John
LAMB, Kenneth B.
LAMBERT, Elizabeth M.
LAND IS, George B.
LANGLANDS, Robert P.
UUENER, P. John
LAURENCE,  David L
UWLER, Margaret Joan
LAWLESS, Darrell M.
LEASK, Maralyn
LEDINGHAM, M. Sylvia
LEDGERWOOD, Ernest F.
LEF, Hong Charles
LEE, Jack
LEE, Jung Ok
LEE, Robert C. N.
LEE, Shang Key L. G.
LEUNG, Jock
LEVIRS, Mary J.
LEWALL, David B.
LIDDELL, Louise M.
LIFSZYC, Eva
LLOYD, Gordon F.
LOCKIE, Douglas A.
LOCKEY, Bruce J.
LOCKHART, T. Glen
LOGIE, Raymond Thos.
LONGSHORE, Stephen
LOO, Henry Hinfun
LORZ, Harold W.
LOUIE, Kenneth
LOUTTIT, Adeline Ruth LUMSDEN, C. Anne
LUNDIN, Klaus L.
MADDEX, E. Loverne
MAIR, Edith M.
MALEC, Stanley
MALCOLM, Sharon A.
MAMONTOFF, Tania
MANSON, Alexander D.
MARKLE, Sharen
MARSHALL, Sonya S.
MARTIN, John Edward C.
MARTIN, Philip G.
MARTIN, William E.
MASI, Reynold A.
MASON, David Bruce
MASON, Joan Eastoe
MATHIESON, G. Irvine
MATTHEWS, John Trevor
MAY, John Walter
MAYOH, Thomas F.
MAYUK, Donald E.
McAFEE, Daniel E.
McALPINE, Helen F. L.
McCAMEY, Mrs. Patricia
McCARTNEY, Maureen D.
McCAW, Malcolm H.
McCOMB, Decia K.
McDONALD, David A.
McDONALD, David Mish
MacDONALD, Norma E.
McGIBBON, Joan M.
McGRAW, Robert W.
McINTOSH, Ian William
Mad NTOSH, Richard M.
McKENZIE, John W.
McKITRICK, R. Murray
MacLEAN, Mary E.
McLEUN, Helena Diane
McLELLAN, Arnold L.
McLEOD, Alan Ralph
McLUCKIE, William G.
McNEILL, Margie Alice
McNEILL, Maureen N.
MacPHERSON, Sheridan
MacRAE, Donald K.
MacTAGGART, Frank A.
MEEKISON, Dougal M.
ME1LICKE, Julia P.
MEREDITH, Gordon Thos.
METZKER, Richard
MILAN, Stella S.
MILLER, David C.
MILLER, Maxine L.
MIMOTO, Michiho
MINAMIMAYE, Joji
IMINICHIELLO, Peter
M1WA, Dorothy Y.
MOLSON, Hugh D.
MONTGOMERY, Wm. Harp
MOONEY, J. Geraldine
MOORE, Janet G.
MORRISON, Glenn M.
MOSCOVITZ, Rosalee
MOUNCE, Trudean
MUENSTER, Lothar J.
MUIR, Marian May
MURRAY, Donald
MURRAY, Flora M.
MURRAY, John R.
NAKATANI, Ruth M.
NEAVE, Gordon Edward
NEEDHAM, Charles P.
NEGRIFF, Mary
NEUFELDT, Victor A.
NEUMANN, Gerhard
NICHOLAS, Lavern M. C.
NISHIGUCHI, K. Kay
225 226
Wt ***?  imm
<?•■ 4h 9)l ft
mt
W£&     W we?       W «^>
imjmmmtim^
O. f3 ^.
9 Q ^ ^o ^5 ^
WjmmWl   71      mM   flfc lS
*r £?- JS f!l ^ 51 W\n
NIX, Frances Joan
NORTHEY, John L
NOVIK, Inger J.
NUTTALL, David S. C.
OGILVIE, James A.
OIKAWA, Mitsuo
OMEUNIEC, Michael
OSHAY, M. Maureen
OSTERBERG, Arne A.
OTTO, Wolfgang G. W.
OVEREND, Dennis Brian
OWEN, Richard F.
OXSPRING, Harvey Kane
PALLESEN, Patricia E.
PALMER, Gary E.
PARIS, Raymond M.
PARKER, Barry R.
PARKER, Donald I.
PARKER, Mabel Anne
PASTUK, Leonard I.
PATTERSON, Bruce F.
PEARCE, James F.
PEERLESS, S. John
PENRICE, James A.
PELRSTROM, Roy Hilmer
PERSAD, Dipnarine
PETERSON, Melvin W.
PICKERING, Betty Ann
PIKE, Mary Patricia
POGGEMILLER, Marion D.
POUND, F. Jacqueline
PRENTICE, Marion E.
PRYTUUK, Myroslaw
PUHACH, Bohdan D.
PURCELL, Wm. Barry
PURVES, Roger A.
PYBUS, Ralph B.
RADFORD, John B.
RAMSDEN, Diana P.
RATZUFF, Elmer H.
RAY, Wenda R.
RAY, Charles Julian
REBMANN, Huber A.
REED, George Walter
REINER, Richard R.
REYNOLDS, John J.
ROBERTS, Agnes C.
ROBERTSON, Marguerite
ROBINSON, George D.
ROBISON, Donald G.
ROGERS, Robert G.
ROMEREIN, Paul R.
ROSS, Alexander C.
ROSS, P. Lynette
ROTENBERG, Larry A.
ROVERS, Gerald John
RUNDGREN, Marie S.
RUSHTON, David Ian
SAMIS, Robert B. E.
SAUNDERS, Edward A.
SAXON, Barbara A.
SCADDING, L. Sharon
SHACKLEFORD, Allan W.
SHARPE, James G.
SHAW, John Harold
SHEA, William Russell
SHELEST, Bruno E.
SHIPPOBOTHAM, M. P.
SHIU, Solomon
SHORTT, Barry A.
SINGH, Udom Jack
SKELTON, Lorna J.
SUCK, Judith E.
SMITH, Donald A.
SMITH, Norma June
SMITH, Patrick John
SOO, Freddie G. W. SOUKOREFF, Fred Wm.
SPALL, A. Elizabeth
SPARKS, William F.
SPERRINGS, Karen L
SPRING, Robert H.
STAMHUIS, Arend Jan
STANLEY, Constance L
STANYER, Jasper D.
ST. CLAIRE, Smith Robt.
STEINLEY, Calvin F.
STENTON, C. Ernest
STEPHEN, Isobel M.
STEWART, Ian Hugh
STEWART, John N.
STUART, Allison
STUSIAK, Alexander T.
SUDERMAN, Erna S.
SUMMERFIELD, Ruth V. M.
SUNSHINE, Stanley L.
SUTTER, Mary Alice
SVARVAR, L. Alice M.
TABATA, Sachiko
TASOVAC, Ivo
THOMPSON, Marion J.
THOMPSON, Roberta B.
THORNE, William B.
TODD, Roderick Dundas
TODD, Ian St. P.
TOMLINSON, Frederick
TONKS, Michael J.
TRELEAVEN, Emayyn Gay
TREMAINE, Sylvia M.
TREVOR, Smith E. S.
TRENT, Mary Jane
TURNER, Ian George
TURNER, Nigel A.
TURVEY, M. Elizabeth H.
TYERMAN, Kathryn Joan
UCHIDA, M. Jane
ULMER, Arno L.
URQUHART, Robert R.
VALENTINE, Janet Anne
VARAH, Elaine D.
VAUGHAN, Thomas H. 0.
VERCHERE, David G.
VON ROSEN, Else
VON, Wittgenstein P. L
WALKER, J. Beverley
WALKER, Michael R. B.
WATTS, Stuart B.
WEBB, Dennis C. J.
WEEKS, Donna M.
WEEKS, Gerald M.
WEINBERG, Robert L
WEST, Laurence K.
WESTENDORF, Sigrid C.
WESTWICK, Henry
WYNE, M. Melvin
WHAUN, June Mordina
WHEELOCK, Marilyn C.
WHITE, Ian George
WHITEOAK, Dorothy L.
WHITEHOUSE, B. Allan
WHITESIDE, M. Jean
WILKIE, Grace D.
WILKINS, Geoffrey H.
WILKS, Patricia M.
WILLIAMS, Daphne S. S.
WILSON, Thomas A.
WONG, Carole Anne
WOOD, James E. T.
WOODHOUSE, Edward A.
WOOLLETT, George N.
WRIGHT, Ian G.
WRIGHT, William John
WYPER, Glenn Allan
YERBURGH, Richard E. B.
227 228
mtim'M^mM
mMU
CR ^ ^ O C5
cs c\ O gs
«n ^ SJ il     ^^
AA^Ymmmm
Q**> Oi w*# di
YIP, Yat W.
YOUNG, G. William
YUE, Pong C.
ZAIONCHKOVSKY, Alexei
ZAIONCHKOVSKY, Nichol
ZAJAC, Ihor
ZIEGLER, Wilfred H.
ZUCKER, Harriet
ADURD, C. Gordon
AITCHISON, John P.
ALBI, Frank Emanuel
ANDERSON, Arthur M.
ANDERSON, E. Lloyd
APTED, Edward James
ARIOTTI, Piero E.
ARMSTRONG, Geraldine
ASASHINA, Kinji R.
BAIRD, A. Eizabeth
BAKKER, Douwe
BANERD, Audrey Jean
BANERD, Adair John
BARCUY, Francis W.
BAUMAN, Edward
BAXTER, Eunice Helen
BEAUMONT, Ronald C.
BECK, Stanley Martin
BELITHER, Ann
BELL, Henry Michael
BENINATI, Gloria Kay
BIRD, W. Raymond
BIRCH, John Robert
BIRCH, Paul Russell
BIRCH, Ronald G.
BLACKLOCK, Donald J.
BLAIR, Alan Huntley
BUND, Maureen Joyce
BLEHR, Otto
BLUMENAUER, Donald R.
BOMBARDIERI, Joseph
BOOTH, John H.
BOSSONS, John David
BRAWNER, Kenneth L.
BRICE, Marjorie Ann
BRICKMAN, Anlee Joan
BRINKWORTH, Barrie W.
BROAD, Donald A.
BRODIE, Elizabeth M. L.
BROWN, Jeremy John F.
BROWN, M. Lorraine
BROWNE, David Raoul C.
BRUEHLER, Gustav
BRYDEN, Alan W. B.
BUCKETT, Raymond
BUCKLEY, William A.
BUCKINGHAM, Ian P. B.
BUICK, Annamay
BURCHNALL, Arthur
BURGESS, Kenneth B.
BURGESS, Ronald R.
BURNETT, Katharine A.
BURTON, Maryberh
BUZZA, Robert M.
CAMERON, Olive M.
CAMPBELL, Edith M.
CARDINALL, Sandra M.
CARFRAE, James D.
CARSTENS, Sheila
CARTWRIGHT, John Wm.
CASSADY, E. Anne
CAVEY, Lorna J.
CHIN, Beverley
CIARNIELLO, Dominic
CINITS, Eddie
CURK, Wesley W. L.
CURKE, Robert COLEMAN, Ann
COLLINS, Rosemary S.
CONYERS, Joseph Allan
CORBETT, Peter G. P.
COWLEY, Marion V.
COX, Brian Douglas
COX, Kenneth B.
CRAIG, Ronald S.
CRANMER, Gloria
CRAWFORD. Michael A. H.
CREEMER, Terrance
CREEMER, Albert Lee
CROSATO, Reno Frank
CUBBAGE, John Stanley
CUMMING, Jean E.
DAVIDSON, Roy A.
DAVIES, Alan David
DAVIS, Frances Ann
DAVIS, Mary B.
DEFAVERI, Ivan
DIAMOND, Charles
DILLABAUGH, Vernon W.
DRUGGE, S. Erick
DYCK, John
DZIECIUCH, Max A.
EARL, John Patrick
EDWARDS, David Lloyd
ERB, James G. C.
EVANS, George L.
FAIRBAIRN, Robert H.
FARMER, Harold V.
FARRIS, Evelyn F.
FEDOROFF, Michael
FENNELL, Margaret A.
FENTON, Lawrence G.
FENWICK, Thomas Louis
FINDUY, Barbara S.
FINKELSTEIN, Thomas
FUHIFF, Frederick T.
FOOT, Robert H.
FORBES, Charles F.
FOUNTAIN, Joyce Ruel
FRANCIS, Joseph D.
FRASER, Douglas V. A.
FREDETTE, Frances E.
FRIESEN, Jacob Herman
FRIESEN, Gary
GALLOWAY, Robert D.
GAMBRILL, Anthony A.
GERRARD, Charles F. H.
GARVIN, Murray Lloyd
GIBBARD, Harold John
GILSON, Karle B.
GIRVIN, Gerald Wayne
GLUCKSMAN, Myron L.
GOODMAN, Janet C.
GORDON, Albert Victor
GORDON, Moses
GORDON, Robert Bruce
GORDON, Elizabeth A. B.
GOUDY, Elizabeth
GOULDING, J. Beryl
GRANT, Hugh Joseph
GRANT, William Edward
GRANT, Hugh M.
GRANT, Alan Edward
GREAVES, Frederick T.
GREEN, Maxine W.
GREEN, Sylvia Joy
GREGORY, James Hadden
GREGORY, Carol E.
GRIERSON, F. Joan
GRIGORUK, Daniel
GROBERMAN, Herbert
GUEST, Gerald R.
GUTMANN, Francis
HAACK, Fred Earl
229 & *9 O
<?©«$
230
HACKING, Ian M.
HALLETT, David R.
HALSTROM, L. Wayne
HALTALIN, Kenneth C.
HAMILL, Patricia M.
HAMILTON, Patrick A.
HANDLING, F. Kaye
HANSLIP, Arthur R.
HARDER, David H.
HARDIE, Marion
HARRISON, Donna L. C.
HEINRICHS, Erwin
HEMPHILL, H. David
HENDERSON, Douglas J.
HILBORN, Kenneth D.
HILL, Marlene Anna M.
HILLMER, Robert I.
HINKE, Margaret C.
HOGG, Elizabeth Rose
HOGAN, I. Ruth
HOLT, Leonard
HOWARD, John L.
HUGHES, Blyth A.
HUGHES, William G.
HUNT, Lorraine Lois
HUNTER, Bryant
IMAYOSHI, C. Jean
IRVINE, Wayne Ronald
JABOUR, Donald Essey
JACKSON, Robt. David
JAMIESON, James D.
JOHL, Darshan Singh
JORY, William Mervin
KALEF, Sandra
KALMOKOFF, Donald M.
KAMACHI, Yoshihiro
KELLY, Colleen C.
KEMP, Beverley Helen
KERWER, Brigitte
KIDD, Robert Stuart
KINNEY, E. Patrick
KISSKA, Stephen
KUSSEN, Peter James
KLISH, Stanley M.
KLOSE, George W.
KNIGHT, William R.
KNOX, Mary Helen
KOPPENAAL, Richard J.
KRAJINA, Milena I.
KUJAU, Stanley John
KUYT, Ernst
KYLE, Marilyn Audrey
UM, Diana Margot
UNGER, Max Michael
UPOINTE, J. Paul E.
URSON, Marjorie F.
UWS, Donna Margaret
LECHUK, George
LEE, Arthur
LEE, Norman Addison
LEEDHAM, Lelio R.
LENNOX, Shirley C.
LEWIS, Geo. Richard
LESTER, Geoffrey A.
LIGHTBODY, Walley P.
LIND, Earl Peter
LONEY, Thomas William
LONEY, Richard Cooper
LONG, Norman D.
LONGSTAFFE, J. Ronald
LOS, Laurence J.
LUNDBERG, Eric H.
LYMAN, Eva Georgia H.
MACIEJEWSKI, Maryan
MADILL, N. Stewart
MANNING, Mervyn
MARRION, Alice Esther McCANDLESS, David L
McDONALD, Philip Rae
McFEELY, D. Patricia
McKAY, Mary Winifred
MacKENZIE, Ian M.
MacKENZIE, George A.
MacLEAN, Louise
McMULLEN, C. Archibald
McNAB, Nancy Isabel
MacPHAIL, John Donald
MacQUILUN, Anthony
McQUEEN, Shirley Anne
McWILLIAMS, Bruce W.
MEEKISON, William G.
MELNYK, Clifford S.
MENDUM, Melville J.
MENSON, Esther D.
MIKI, Ichio
MILLER, Jack Allan
MILLS, Annette B.
MIROSUW, Teddy
MISNER, Moira J.
MITCHELL, Lloyd A.
MITCHELL, Prer James
MIYAGISHIMA, Robert T.
MONTGOMERY, Mabel L.
MOODIE, Allan Gordon
MOONEY, Malcolm Geo.
MOOR, James Gordon
MORGAN, Shirley Ruth
MORLEY, David C.
MORROW, Maxine Freda
MORTIMER, Maitland E.
MOWBRAY, Victor L.
MUNDELL, Richard F.
MUNRO, Gordon Ross
MURRAY, Norma M.
MURRAY, Leila M. Grace
NEAVE, A. Elizabeth
NELSON, June E.
NEWHOUSE, Gordon H.
NEWTON, Shirley L.
NICHOL, Dennis Wm.
NICHOLLS, Derek S.
NOBLE, Kenneth D.
NORMAN, F. Mary Jean
NYUNDER, June M.
NYMAN, James
OBERHOFER, Matthew
OBRIEN, Terence C.
OBRIEN, William J.
OSMERS, Helga
OSTENSOE, Leif 0.
PAGE, Roger Hubert V.
PAHL, Edward
PALLESON, Edward Robt.
PALMER, Rodney N.
PATEY, Jean M.
PAULSON, E. Marie
PEARSON, Thomas R.
PENTUND, Gertrude D.
PETERS, Bernhard E.
PETERSON, G. Denise
PIPES, Marilyn E.
PITT, Thelma Marie
PUWSKI, George E.
POLURD, Daveen Kent
POLSON, Beverley Ann
POMEROY, D. Anne
POOLE, Hope Mavis
POWELL, Eric Douglas
PRIEGER, John Stephen
RAE, Catherine Anne
RAMSBOTHAM, Alexandra
RAUSCHNING, Dietrich
RAYBURN, J. Alan
REID, Kenwyn Garth
^    Q^
£1&~
231 232
REIMER, Ernest M.
RICHARDS, John Simon
RICHARDSON, Nancy S.
RICHARDSON, Alan S.
ROBERTSON, Donald Geo.
ROBERTSON, G. Beth
ROBERTSON, Ivan L
ROBERTSON, Russell B.
ROBERTSON, Sarah E.
ROBINSON, David Neil
ROBSON, Marilyn Joan
ROMERIL, Paul Eric A.
ROSE, Pamela Esme
ROSE, Michael F.
ROSS, Dorothea M. N.
ROSS, John M.
ROSS, Sheila Anne
ROWUNDSON, Gerald G.
RUDDICK, Mary Alice E.
RUNGE, Phyllis M. C. J.
RUNNALLS, Donna Ruth
RUSSELL, Paul
RYAN, Larry Telford
SALTER, Nancy Jean
SANDIUNDS, Keith M.
SANDYS-WUNSCH, John
SCHOENLE, June E.
SCOTT, John C.
SCOTT-MONGRIEFF, N. D.
SEARS, Charles Norman
SERAPHIM, Ada Joyce
SHALMAN, Doreen I.
SHEARING, Roderick W.
SHUBER, Simms
SHYNKARYK, Walter Wm.
SIGAL, Cecil
SKELTON, Ann E.
SMITH, Brian Ray D.
SMITH, Jerome L. Bruce
SMITH, Norma E. L.
SMITH, Robert Roger
SMITH, Roderick L.
SMYTH, Robert W.
SNOWDEN, John S. P.
SOUKOREFF, William W.
STAINES, Gordon H.
STAN I UN D, John P.
STEFAN I, Edward
STEIN, Albert Eugene
STEINER, George
STEINSON, E. Bruce
STEVENS, Melvin G.
STEWART, Wm. Douglas
STOUR, Gerald P.
STORM, Steve
STRASDINE, George A.
STURDY, Sandra Joan
STURROCK, William R.
SUGIMOTO, Minoru
SWEENEY, Jean E.
SWINARTON, Sheila M.
SYMONS, Chrystal P.
TALLON, George B.
TANG, Eulung Eugene
TAYLOR, Marion G.
THIESSEN, William J.
TERMUNDE, Robert W.
THOMAS, William D. S.
THORMAHLEN, Judith A.
THORNE, Mary Anne
THORNLEY, T. Allan
Tl FEN BACH, Clarence W.
TODD, Marjorie Louise
TOPHAM, Lome White
TOPPINGS, Earle W.
TREVOR, Neville M.
VAN-CAMPEN, Arnold Wm. VAN-EEDEN, Jacques H.
VEA, Asbjorg Sylvia
VOUTE, Pauline H. E.
WAGNER, Willard W.
WAIK, Elvie
WALKER, Leonard Geo.
WALUCE, Marion D.
WALUCE, Wm. Clarke
WALPOLE, Joy C.
WARD, John F.
WARNOCK, Joseph H.
WASSON, Garth Curtis
WATT, Robert
WEBSTER, James B. P.
WESTWICK, Roy
WHITE, Robt. C.
WHITTLE, Alberta A.
WHYTE, Douglas Stuart
WITHLER, Isabel Anne
WONG, Roderick
WOOD, Denis Charles
WOODS, W. John
WOOLRICH, Mary L.
WRIGHT, Norman Ross
WRIGHT, Stuart C.
YATES, Keith
YIP, Wing Simm
YOUNG, Andrew Bryson
YOUNG, Maxine Roberta
ZACHARIAS, Raymond G.
ZEMCOV, Boris
ZOCHER, Dorothea
■//'
AYURD, Kenneth W.
BARRON, David Wallace
BIRCH, Daniel R.
BRYSON, Malcolm Bates
CASE, Vernon W.
CATHERWOOD, R. John
CLARK, Frederick
DAVIDSON, Wendy G.
DAVIS, William L.
DUMMETT, John A.
ERICKSON, Ture R.
FURNISS, Alan B.
GOLD, John W.
GRAHAM, Judith L.
HOSPES, Donald E.
IDE, Peter Robin
LUKEY, Lutherthus J.
McCURRACH, J. A.
OSBORNE, Vincent E.
PETERSON, Peter Neil
PETO, Howard R.
PIRIE, T. Fitzgerald
ROBSON, Michael F.
RUSHTON, S. Deane
SCUTER, James E.
SHKURHAN, Eugene
SMITH, Richard L.
TENNANT, Stuart John
TOTHILL, Jevingron B.
TRABOUUY, Leonard M.
WEAVER, Radcliffe S.
Agriculture   fl| Jl Q
. . . First Year
233 Ond
Year
fSi ft©
BAUMBROUGH, Harold
BERDICK, Walter
BOWUND, Frederick H.
CUY, Leslie Kenneth
DENT, William J.
EBBETT, Thomas Wm.
ELLISON, Mary E.
FARMER, Joanna M.
FITZPATRICK, D. Ross
GROVES, Tom David 0.
GRUGER, Ronald Paul
HAQQ, Samuel A.
HATFIELD, John P.
HOGENKAMP, Harry H. C.
KENDALL, Michael D.
KIRWAN, Bryan W.
KREUTZIGER, G. Oscar
MOLSON, John Brian
MOYER, Rudy H.
PATTERSON, Alan N.
SCHAEDLE, Michail
SMITH, James E. S.
TEBBUTT, A.
WEBSTER, John M.
BALDWIN, Richard Wm. W.
BICE, William Charles
CAMPBELL, Stanley S.
DUNCAN, Douglas W.
GOODALE, Ronald Ross
KRONSTROM, Lawrence F.
MacKENZIE, Richard N.
MacLENNAN, Douglas A.
RUSSELL, Eric G.
SJERDAL, Albert R.
SUTHERUND, Marie
SWIERSTRA, Emke
VALLIS, Derek George
WATKINS, Ronald J.
WEISS G. Milton
WONG, Richard
•//■
Architecture
. . . First Year
JTsmJ f^*        4M"^      *^
-**
234
ANDEREGG, Marco
BOUCOCK, William E.
BROWNE, Denis H.
DELESALLE, Philippe
FIELD, Keith C. W.
GOLDSWORTHY, Raymond
GORONZY, Edwin John
HAWTHORN, Alan St. Geo.
HAWARTH, Donald J.
HICKS, Milton S.
HOMOU, Robert Bohoan
HUGHES, R. William A.
JAMES, F. Trevor
JONES, Roland F.
KINOSHITA, Gene
KOWLUK, Mary Beth
URDEN, Trevor N. LEW, George
MATSUBA, Donald M.
SHERRIN, Robert F.
TANNER, H. Terence D.
WARD, Donald M.
YUEN, Gordon
BATCHELOR, Peter
BROCKINGTON, David H.
CARDINAL, Douglas J.
CARFRAE, Walter J.
DOUGUS, Martin
KIRK, Denis H.
KLEYN, Lodewijk B.
MANNCHEN, Karin
RAPANOS, Dino P.
SAGER, Gerald Erie
SIGURJONSSON, John F.
SKJELVIK, Toralv
SPIRA, Gilbert A.
THIERSCH, Wolfgang B.
VERHAGEN, Comelis A.
ALLEN, Arthur
FEISTMANN, John Geo.
HOWARD, Ronold V. B.
JONES, Norman Sidney
MANN, Richard C.
McDONALD, Alvin F.
NAITO, Joseph
PINCKSTON, Don L.
SKAKUN, Casey
UYEYAMA, Kanau James
WILES, Franklin A.
EASTON, Charles H.
HARTLEY, Gordon D.
MacLEOD, Robert K.
WENSLEY, James
© 63^ ^
Ond
Year
 Qrd ^|
^ ° Year j^
■//■
ALEXANDER, Charles
ALLISON, Roy W.
ARNASON, Norman G.
ATKIN, Albert J.
AYLEN, Peter E. J.
BABB, Alan Frederick
BAIKIE, William E.
BAILEY, James Wm.
BAKER, James A.
BALGAROO, Rudolph J.
BAYNE, Allen Rowan
BELL, Donald F.
BENNETT, Thomas H.
BERNSTEIN, Lawrence A.
BERTO, Bennie B.
BEST, William Albert
BOOMER, William C.
Applied Science
. . . First Year
235 <H
^ ft ^5
/^ ^ n **% r% *%.
7*9* m,*rty       W%    W^      »^3      .Hfc't
& Y.lila£iJi
© C^ S3
236
isi
4*t i¥  M   ** ^
rt H rt rt rt
rt    '>    r*N   rt   f5% rt
jm m a W§     mm
BORISUK, James
BOUUNGER, Thomas B.
BROOKMAN, Ronald Roy
BROOKS, Noel Peter H.
BROWN, Gary W.
BRYANT, Terry M.
BRYAN, Patrick R.
BUTT, Chak Ying
CASWELL, Bruce
CATHRO, Robert J.
CAUSEY, Allan R.
CHAPPEL, Mark S.
CHISHOLM, Ronald G.
CHRISTIAN, Rupert H.
CHUDIN, Igor George
CUGGETT, Freddie G.
CLARK, William Craig
CLEGG, Robert N.
CLISCH, Donald Fred
COLEMAN, Wayne A.
CONRADS, Franz G.
CORFIELD, Walter J.
COULTER, Douglas E.
CREELMAN, Donald G.
CROWSON, Donald B.
CUMMINS, Terence P.
CZERNIN, Alexander
DAVIDSON, Dave A.
DAVIS, Dennis George
DAVISON, Donald Morse
DAVISON, G. Morris
DAYLE, Ivon F.
DEBOURCIER, Edward L
DIAL, Nirmal S.
DENT, Alan G.
DICKS, Richard Dan
DILL, Herbert James
DION, J. A. R. Claude
DOIG, Denis B.
DOLPHIN, Robert L.
DONALD, John Dwayne
DRIEDGER, Elwood W.
DUERKSEN, John H.
EASTON, John Charles
ENGER, Gerald Roy
EREMKO, George A.
ERNSTSOHN, Felix
ETHERIDGE, George H.
EVANS, David A.
FARLEY, Donald W.
FAWSITT, Thomas E.
FORBES, Lyle Peterson
FORBES, M. Jack
FOWLER, Alvin G. J.
FRASER, Russell G.
FRASER, Arthur Roy
FRASER, Michael John
FRASER, George G.
FRASER, Leo S.
FRAZER, Edward J.
FRIEND, Raymond C.
GADD, Thos. Howard
GARNETT, Don Gilbert
GARRETT, Todd W.
GARRISON, Garry Jack
GAUDRY, Arthur L.
GEN BERG, Peter
GIBBARD, Glen A.
GILBERT, Leslie R.
GORDON, John Robert M.
GRAHOLM, Eric
GRAY, Daryl Herbert
GREENOUGH, Ronald Lee
GRIER, Brian P.
GUNNING, Donald F.
HACKETT, Cedric Basil
HAFER, Rodney A. HAHN, Edmund A. J.
HAHN, Philipp L
HALDEMAN, Alfred S.
HAMAGUCHI, Roy I.
HAMILTON, Fred Ross
HANAFI, Riad A.
HANKINSON, John D.
HASSELL, Denis J.
HAWRELAK, Dick Alan
HAYNE, George S.
HEASLIP, David E.
HELLER, H. Dave
HELME, James F.
HESKIN, Bernard A.
HIBBERT, Paul D.
HILDEBRAND, D. Gerald
HIPP, Peter
HODGE, J. F. Gerald
HORNER, Ronald W.
HOUSTON, Joseph John
HOWARD, John L.
HUGHES, Gerald R.
HUNTLEY, Christopher
ILOTT, John Ralph F.
IRVINE, George W.
IRWIN, Robert L.
IVERSON, Charles H. G.
JEFFERY, Arthur C.
JEWITT, John W.
JOHNSON, Donald Geo.
JOHNSON, Ronald W.
JONES, Edward P.
KAIU, Kenneth M.
KEDDIS, Ivor
KEECH, Roderick G.
KEMLE, David Henry
KEZIN, George A.
KIKUCHI, A. Robin
KILBURN, Douglas G.
KILLAM, David L.
KING, David C.
KITCHEN, Richard A.
KUSSEN, Harvey Owen
KLUCK, John F.
KNIGHT, Douglas A.
KONDRATOWSKI, Zenon J.
KYLLO, Martin
UIRD, ALUN D.
LAW, Alan G.
UWRENCE, Edward A. P.
LECKIE, Roger K.
LEDINGHAM, J. Brian
LEGG, John F.
LENEVEU, Gordon P.
LINDSAY, Russell M.
LITTLE, J. Montague
LIVGARD, Egil
LOUIE, Allen W.
LOVESETH, George E.
LOWOOD, John D.
MALCOLM, David R.
MALKIN, H. Wyatt
MARSHALL, Donovan C.
MARTIN, John Edward
MATHUS, Arnold P.
McAllister ian r.
McCANDLESS, Henry E.
McCLURE, Richard N.
McDONALD, James W.
MacKENZIE, Gordon W.
McKIMM, Terence F.
McKINNON, Donald P.
MacKINNON, John M.
MacKINNON, R. Bruce
MacUREN, Peter G. B.
McLEAN, John Allen
McLEOD, Donald K.
54
237 SM5 Q
H , mkh
M
238
MacNAUGHTON, Robert G.
McSPADDEN, Daryl G.
MEPHAM, Herbert J.
MERCER, John
MERRITT, Roy Stanley
MIDDLEMASS, Robert A.
MILLS, William E.
MILTIMORE, Alan Ross
MINIELLY, Keith A.
MOORE, Zelma Esther
MORROW, Darcy J.
MOVL, Douglas W.
MOWAT, Hughy
NAKAMURA, Minora
NEILSON, John T.
NIGHTINGALE, George R.
NIXON, John Roy
NORDSTROM, Thomas A.
NORDSTRAND, Ronald B.
NORMAN, Martin C. G. M.
NORMAN, Douglas R.
OCHITWA, Orest Paul
OGILVY, A. Cameron
OLIVER, James E.
OTTEWELL, Denis W.
OZEROFF, Mike William
PAGE, Jonathan Day
PARKER, William E.
PARMLEY, Leslie James
PATRICK, D. E. Don
PEHOTA, Robert L.
PIEDMONT, Leo Peter
PITRE, John A.
PLETZ, Alvin Martin
POOHACHOFF, Walter
POTTER, Gary W.
PROUGH, James R.
RAM, Bhagat
RANNAU, Raymond
RANTZ, Robert D.
RASMUSSEN, Walter R.
RAYNER, Gerald H.
READ, Denis C.
READER, Philip J.
REID, Lome James
REID, Warren Ernest
RICHMOND, Christopher
ROBSON, Michael C. B.
ROGER, Robert Stewart
ROGERS, Glyn David
ROGERS, Robert J. L.
ROSEN, Norman F.
SAIMOTO, Shigeo
SALOFF, Stanley
SAUNIER, Gilbert M.
SAWATZKY, Jacob
SCHRAM, Richard R.
SCHRACK, Fred G.
SEDAR, Paul W.
SHARPE, James William
SHAW, Glenwood D.
SHIPP, Douglas Alan
SINGH, Sucha
SMUIN, Donald Edward
SNOWBALL, Robert F.
SOLONECKI, William J.
SOPHER, Stephen R.
STEEVES, John G.
STEVENS, Robert M.
STRACHAN, Peter R.
STRINGER, Terence N.
SWIERSTRA, John
SWOBODA, P. Donald
SYDNEYSMITH, Sam
TATEISHI, George
TAYLOR, Ronald E.
THOM, Hans H. L W. THOMPSON, John David
THOMSON, Donald S.
THORNBURN, Herbert J.
TODERAS, William J.
TOLLEY, Lamont C.
TOWERS, J. Ryan
TRUESDALE, Lewis T.
TURNER, Thomas W.
TWEDDLE, Blake A.
TZVETCOFF, George A.
VAN DAALEN, M. A. Emoud
VANSTAALDUINEN, Peter
VAUGHAN, Ronald Bruce
VERSTEEG, Pieter
WAKABAYASHI, Henry H.
WALE, Leonard M.
WALKER, John Kerr
WATSON, Donald Allan
WEDLER, John W.
WESTCOTT, Michael R. D.
WHITE, Geoffrey G.
WHITON, Geoffrey A.
WHITTLES, A. Brice L
WIENS, David John
WILCOX, Gordon L
WILSON, Robert Andrew
WOHLLEBEN, Bernard Wm.
WOOLVERTON, Roy W.
WOODHOUSE, Gary Owen
WRIGHT, Clifford E.
YARDLEY, Richard K.
YEE, William C.
YINGLING, Kenneth M.
YOUNG, Darrel Jack
YOUNGER, Gerald M.
YUAN, John T.
YOW, Kwock Kim
ZAKEGSKI,, Orest N.
ZIEGLER, Joseph
ANDERSON, Carl Allen
ARCHER, Alan Richard
ARCHIBALD, Dennis J.
ASHWELL, Lewis
ASSIMES, Leonard Thos.
BAGOT, Trevor Richard
BAKER, Colin M.
BALCOM, Graeme S.
BANKES, Hugh John
BASARAB, William A.
BEER, George A.
BELL, Sidney F.
BERKEY, Duane A.
BERRY, William D.
BHATTI, Kesar Singh
BUCKBURN, Robert Wm.
BORCH, Vincent G.
BRADSHAW, Lee H.
BRISTOW, James F.
CARLSON, Edward Paul
CHAPMAN, Anthony G.
CHEVELDAVE, Harry G.
CHEW, Bing Gan
CURKE, Roger W.
COLVIN, Richard H.
CONNELL, Peter Stuart
CORBET, Burke
CRAIG, Douglas B.
DAVIDSON, Donald A.
DAVIS, Robert Archer
DAY, Clifford Allen
DEFAYE, Philippe John
DEUNE, Gerry Dennis
DEPAOLI, Edward
DEY, Walter Ross
PI PASQUALE, William
^^ -Ttr   v£ i l^f   £yl fR* ^&
'     VklPn  mimL
CS 2nd
9 GS
Year
c^ $3 ^» **? £^
mmmmfmrnlm^L
15 £\ o esi
239 mAJM
?? <m 5* '*P
CH JgB rt B5 rt Ot ^
240
DIROM, Ian Carter
DRUMMOND, Alastair M.
pUNCAN, Denis
PUPREY, Donald
pYRMOSE, Lawrence
|LDER, Howard
EMIGH, William R.
EVANOFF, Stephen S.
FEVANG, Ronald Keith
fLETCHER, Norman W.
FORNASIER, Oswaldo
FRIEND, Ronald G.
FUTCHER, Ralph James
GARTSHORE, Ian S.
GAYTON, John W.
GOLDIE, Charles Allan
SORKOFF, John John
GRAIS, Gary Scott
GREENE, Robert Edward
GREIFENBERGER, Albert
GRIER, Boyd B. Arthur
GUSTAVSON, Clarence S.
HALES, F. William
HARMAN,, Charles K.
HOLMES, Alan Donnan
HOLMES, Brian W.
HOLMES, Ronald L. Wm.
HUME, Philip Grey
HUNT, C. E. Lawrence
HUNTLEY, David John
IRVINE, Bruce Whitmee
JOHNSON, Kenneth M.
JONES, Colin Rankin
JONES, Kenneth Stuart
JUZKOW, Tony Peter
KARAS, Alexander N.
KEARNEY, James Edward
KEMPE, Arthur Joseph
KODAMA, Sadao
KROEKER, Cornelius H.
KWAN, Robert K. L
UCY, Harold Ord
LAIRD, Alexander M.
LAURIE, Gordon H.
LEE, David Manuel
LIEBELT, Alvin
LIM, Richard F.
LIND, John Arnold
LITTLE, Robert F.
LUNDER, Hans Jakob
MAH, Gordon
MANHAS, Karm Singh
MARTIN, Robert John
MASTIN, Walter James
MATTHEWS, Stewart W.
MAWDSLEY, Jack S.
MacDONALD, John Murdo
McGHEE, Gordon Donald
McKENZIE, M. Murray
McLEOD, Kenneth G.
McNEILLY, Wm. Robert
McPHAIL, Donald R.
MILLER, Gerald S.
MILUR, Williom R.
MITCHELL, Ronald R.
MOIR, Lewis Ernest
MORRISON, Gary C.
NIELSEN, George O.
NIMI, Robert Koji
NOBLE, Geo. Patrick
NORRISH, Harolds E.
NOVAK, Jiri Jan
NYBERG, Donald Walter
O'CONNELL, Kevin D.
OLESON, Niels Jorgen
OLSON, Clifford Leroy
ORME, John Edward OTT, Richard Phillip
PAGET, Norris Raymond
PANAIOTI, Demetrius
PATSCHKOWSKY, Benno
PEARSON, George E.
PEEBLES, George Allan
PETERS, Terence David
PHILPOTT, Stuart B.
PICHA, Joe Louis
PICHA, George John
POPLE, Keith Neale
POUSETTE, Ronald D.
PRITCHARD, John R. G.
RAYER, Frederick Geo.
READ, Peter Burland
REDMAN, Donald Ernest
REGEHR, Jacob
REIMER, Meldrum M.
RION, William David
ROBERTS, Donald Earl
ROBINSON, Campbell Wm.
ROHLOFF, Lyn H.
ROSS, Peter Alan
RUSSELL, Francis P.
SAVARD, James F.
SCOTT, Robin Adam
SHIU, Samuel Do Wing
SIMPKINSON, William V.
SKELDING, James A.
SMITH, Edward Letson
SOMERVILLE, Graham F.
SPENCER, Bruce E.
STEWART, Gary McLean
STIEH, Carl
SYKES, Rendall F.
TAYLOR, George Edward
TAYLOR, James C.
TAYLOR, William B.
TEBO, Gordon Ross
THOMPSON, Glenn A.
THOMSON, Cecil Rolf V.
THOMSON, Peter F.
TOOP, Gerald Wesley
TRAPP, Robert George
VANSACKER, Kenneth G.
VEI DERMA, Jaan U.
VERNON, Jerrold E.
WEST, Joseph Peter
WIBER, Harold Graham
WIDHOLM, Ole Raymond
WIGINTON, John C.
WILKINSON, Clifford H.
WILSON, George A.
WILTSE, Ronald Keith
WONG, George Timothy
WOOD, Neal Arthur
ZICKMANTEL, Hans J.
ADAMS, F. Ronald
ADELMAN, Leon E.
ARMSTRONG, John E.
BARRON, Kenneth E.
BAZELEY, Edward G.
BELLOW, Donald G.
BUCKERY, Andrew J.
BOUUNGER, Maurice N.
BOULDING, John David
BOWKER, Arthur James
BROTHERTON, Walter W.
BROCK, Patrick W.
BROCK, J. Robert
BURCH, B. John
BURTON, Edward H.
BUTTERFIELD, John A.
CALDWELL, Charles B.
CAPLE, N. Roderick B.
P O. ffa £, & Cy
f*7 Z*% JW fer   ft.r «?>
£3i   hn>   W<
mm*   1
K 9 P ©•
vC    P
rt   Qrd ^   J5|
^°Year J^ jU
vr* IT? *m m"
241 v? r^ P 9 «?• <-**
Jtmmim^M     JfU   mM M
Oi {£, £5 75, ,0
£m XJL mH& mmmJW.l
242
CARLYLE, James W.
CARTER, W. Alan
CHORNEY, Henry M.
CIANCI, J. Donato
COBURN, John W.
CORNISH, George H.
COSTANZO, Peter F.
CRAMB, John A.
DAVIES, Alan H.
DECOURCY, Donald E.
DEMPSTER, George G.
DENHOLME, James L.
DODGE, Donald P.
DOTTO, George
DRAB, Alan J.
DRENNAN, Joseph A.
DRUMMOND, Kenneth J.
EASTWOOD, Joseph
ELKINS, Frank G.
ERICKSON, Philip T.
FEATHERSTONE, Harold
FLETCHER, David M.
FONG, Nelson
FRAME, Clifford H.
FREDRIKSEN, Roland T.
FREEDMAN, Max
HALEY, Peter
HARDY, John A.
HARVEY, Peter
HARVEY-SMITH, Frank P.
HIPP, Thomas Michael
HAYWARD, Herbert M.
HAY, David G.
HOBSON, Stanley G.
HOLLAND, F. Charles
HOMER, Lawrence J.
HUVA, John
IRWIN, William G.
IWANCIW, Michael
JACKSON, Alan W.
JEFFREY, William N.
JOHNSON, Alan H.
JOHNSSON, Eskill L.
JUNAS, Walter M.
KALNINS, Janis
KANIA, Richard J.
KEELE, Kenneth D.
KEITH, Kenneth D.
KENDRICK, Robert W.
KIRKUND, Robert W.
KITSON, Michael R.
KUHN, Arthur
LARSEN, Raymond S.
UURIENTE, Thomas W.
UWRENCE, Edward F.
LEGG, Edward R.
LEPAGE, Norman A.
LOEWEN, John F.
LYALL, William R.
McKAY, J. R. Monte
McKAY, John S.
McKEE, John H.
MacPHERSON, Alistair
MAH, Edward J.
MALLOY, J. Raymond
MAR, John
MARR, Allan
MASON, Grenville R.
MATTERSON, B. Dal
MEEK, John Q.
MELDRUM, Murray A.
MELENKA, Roy E.
MOONEY, Francis T.
MULDER, Terence E.
MURARO, T. William
NEWTON, Kenneth C. G.
NISHIZAKI, Susumu OLSEN, William C.
O'SHAUGHNESSY, Robert
OWEN. Robert J.
PALMER, John W.
PARK, Howard M.
PARKINSON, William D.
PAVLOFF, Vladimir N.
PLESHAKOV, Vladimir
PRITCHARD, James D.
PRESTON, John G.
PREVARSKI, Michael
RILEY, Peter J.
RIPLEY, William J.
ROBLIN, Robert F.
ROBSON, William L. P.
RODD, Dennis G.
ROMAN, Michael
RUSSELL, Gordon J.
RYALL, Arthur W.
SAUNDERS, C. Raymond
SCRATCHLEY, Edward W.
SPLINDLER, George B.
SMITH, Kenneth L.
SMYTHE, William D.
STERNE, Ronald A.
SULTAN, Ralph G. M.
SUTHERUND, John P.
TALBOT, Richard J.
TAYLOR, William L.
THACKER, James J.
TUFTS, Francis C.
UNWIN, Ernest A.
VALDE, Glenn E.
VIVIAN, Gordon E.
WALSH, John
WATTS, Donald G.
WHITMORE, Bruce C.
WHITTLE, Donald J.
WILD, Donald A.
WILLIAMS, F. Michael
YEE, Harry T.
YIP, Hoy Wing
//
ACHTEM, Ellis E. D.
AU, L Gordon
ALBERT, Henry Allan
ALSGARD, Stewart B.
AMY, Ross Gordon
ANDERSON, Gerald H.
ARKLEY, James F.
ARMITAGE, Ronald H. 0.
ARMSTRONG, Jomes F.
AUDET, Gerald W.
BARKER, Julian Todd
BENNETT, Alder Noel D.
BENSLEY, James
BISHOP, John R. W.
BLOMGREN, W. Eugene
CAPSTICK, Robert
CARKNER, Robert T.
CARLSON, Laurance J.
CARNSEW, Thos. Neill
CASTLEY, Gordon Allan
CHIN, Raymond K. F.
CHUTSKOFF, J. Jerry
CURKE, Frederick W.
CUSBY, Ralph W.
Commerce
. . . First Year
VwTi  \f% z*3
m%
C?\ w © Gi O
243
a; A Q. <5 ©> S ^
£~f C^ «*&  £^
13 Ok & P C5
244
^ t> w&
CUYTON, John Edric
CONDIE, Kinley Elwin
COOPER, Robert G.
DAVENPORT, Leona N.
DAVIS, John Chester
DEILDAL, Michael D.
DEYONG, Paul Louis B.
DILWORTH, Dorothy A.
DIXON, John C.
DONAGHY, David F.
DOWNING, Charles J.
DRINKWATER, Barry K.
DUNBAR, Harry Boyd
DUNLOP, Robert Keith
EAGLE, Bruce G.
ELSENER, L. Frank
EYTON, T. Rhys
FALKINS, Michael J.
FOOTE, W. Clinton
GIRARD, Ernest J.
GODFREY, Peter T.
GRANT, John Robert
GREENING, John C.
HABKIRK, Robert John
HANSEN, W. H. Bruce
HOOD, James McDonald
HORWOOD, John A.
HUDSON, Robert
HUNTER, William T.
HURST, Ronald E.
INK, Norman S.
JAMES, Harvie Charles
JASCOLT, Igor B.
JOHNSON, Kenneth A.
JOHNSTON, E. Palmer
JOHNSTON, R. Laurence
JOHNSTON, Norma B.
JOHNSTON, Ronald M.
JONES, Alan McLean
KIRKLAND, Philip J.
KNUDSEN, Robert M.
KUCIEL, Michel
KYSEU, Miroslav J.
UZZAROTTO, Ernie E.
LEE, George
LINDSAY, T. Barrie
LINDSAY, Robert M.
LINN, Gerald Robert
LINTON, Gordon S.
LOCHHEAD, Ian M.
LOGAN, Donald Hugh M.
LYS, Roslow P.
MAIR, Robert James
MARSTON, Sylvia
McBURNEY, J. Terrence
McCALLUM, J. Donald
McCOURT, William
McEACHRAN, David J.
McKENZIE, Ian G.
McNISH, Fay F.
MERRICK, Neil V.
MOLTZAU, Margaret M.
MORISAWA, K. M.
MOTT, Preston Sears
MULLIGAN, Kenneth D.
MUSKEYN, Theodore A.
NAGLER, George I.
NELSON, Arnold M.
OGAWA, Carlston S.
PANTAGES, Anthony P.
PARK, Charles
PASNAK, Josephine M.
PAUL, Allan
PELLICANO, Marie R.
PETERS, John Ross
PETERSON, Carl
PRICE, Edmond PYPER, Gerald A. P.
RACICH, John
RANDALL, Christopher
ROSS, Rae Alexander
ROY, Richard R.
RUBBRA, F. Dale
RYCKMAN, Stanley E.
SCHAFFER, Mary
SHARP, Muriel Anita
SHEPPARD, L Barry
SIERPINA, Raymond J.
SMITH, James T.
SMITHSON, V. Daniel
SOLLOWAY, Chas. Robert
SOMMERS, Montrose S.
SPURR, William V.
STEWART, Ronald Hugh
STOWE, David H. R.
TAIT, Logan M. M.
TARLING, Frank Bruce
THEED, Gary Weldon
THOMAS, Melvin H.
THRASHER, Peter D.
TILLSON, George E.
TOMLINSON, John B.
TOYNBEE, Thomas A.
TREASURER, R. Bernard
TRUSWELL, H.
VALENTINE, C. Peter
WALUCE, Fraser G.
WALSH, William D.
WARREN, Charlotte L
WASYLIK, Joseph W.
WASSON, Brian William
WATSON, June E.
WEBBER, Eric S.
WEBSTER, J. Lindsay K.
WHITEUW, Hadden G.
WILD, Leonard E. J.
WILLIAMS, John C.
WOOD, John William
WOODS, David C.
WORSLEY, Lewis Aird
YUILL, Harry H.
ALUN. D. Victor
ANDERSON, Malcolm B.
ARMSTRONG, Wm.. S.
BARNES, Rees V.
BARTH, Tor B.
BENDRODT, Erik Harold
BERTRAM, Donald J.
BORG, Ronald Peter
BRANSON, Cecil O. D.
BROAD, Alan Edward
BUCHANAN, Ronald W.
BYBERG, Edward
CAMPBELL, David V.
CASSELMAN, Alan R.
CASTLE, Gary Charles
CURKE, Betty Marion
COLE, Peter Dennis
CON, Billy
CONNELL, John Gavin
CROSS, George B.
CROWTHER, John Wm. F
CURRIE, James Edward
DAVIS, Arthur Maurice
DAWSON, John Charters
DIXON, Selma J.
DOIG, James Ian
EDWARDS, John C. S.
ENG, David
ERICKSON, Keith R.
ESKO, Sandfrid I.
FARAC, Dusan A.
•f^     C**%     rWZj
& c\
245 P     Wv  P    fcff  Wl
fT» >=*' ffl SI
246
FAULKNER, Robert W.
FORSGREN, Norman
FRANCIS, Robert S.
GILLIS, Dale B.
GIMPLE, Gordon Wm.
GUSPIE, Michael B.
GOLDRICK, Michael K.
GRIFFIN, William W.
HARSTONE, Campbell J.
HEATHER, Robin
HORSEMAN, James D.
HOUSEZ, Vernerd J.
HUGHES, Wm. Vernon
HUME, Peter Ernest
HURST, John N.
JEFFERSON, Peter N.
JIM, Harvey
KENNEDY, Maureen I.
KILLICK, Ronald M.
KRANE, Ruth J.
KUBASEK, Michael P.
UNGSTAFF, John H.
UVALLEE, Bernard C.
LEE, Kendrick James
LEWTHWAITE, Roy C.
LOGIE, John Dee
LUCAS, John Neil
MALONE, James Charles
MARCHAK, William
McAllister, wniiam b.
McCULLOCH, Hugh John
McDERMID, John C.
McDONALD, Donald B.
MaclNNES, Duncan C. E.
MacKAY, Rayner John
McLEAN, Robert Hughes
McMILUN, David H.
McQUEEN, Robert Wm.
MacTAGGART, Allan J.
McVEIGH, Wm. Harold
MEAD, Stafford
MILLER, Harry
MILLER, Lawrence H.
MILLEY, Vernon Robert
MISE, G. Tony
MIYAZAKI, Elizabeth M.
OLIVER, Edward
OLSON, Barry
PICKETT, Thomas Geo.
POLLOCK, M. James
RAE, J. Douglas
MUNRO, Barbara Jean
RAYER, John
REDGRAVE, W. Douglas
RIBARITS, William J.
RIOPEL, Chas. Richard
ROBERTSON, Donald Wm.
ROBERTSON, John Harry
ROLFE, H. Havelock
ROSEN, Lawrence S.
SAVAGE, John Kenning
SAVARIE, R. Louis
SCHUMACHER, Stanley S.
SHELLEY, Mary Ann (Mrs.!
SIMMS, Thomas B.
SIMPSON, Hamish I. F.
SMITH, Douglas C.
SMITH, Melvin H.
SPRIO, Grant
STAUGHTON, Douglas
STEWART, Ronald K.
SYVERSON, Wayne A.
TAHARA, Michitaka
TERAKITA, Robert M.
THOMPSON, Elizabeth A.
WATSON, H. William C.
WILSON, Jean YAMAMOTO, Noboru
ABRAHAMSON, Carol Lee
ALEXANDER, Wm. Roy
ANDREW, Peter Robert
AURIOL, George Robt.
BANFIELD, John Allen
BAXTER, Allen
BAXTER, JAMES C.
BENNETT, KEITH John
BEVANS, C. D.
BUCK, William A.
BRUK, Bosnic John
CALKINS, David Bruce
CHESS, Martin R.
COLLS, John Michael
CONWAY, Geoffrey R.
COOK, Lawrence Edward
CORBOULD, Brian B.
COWIE, James F.
DALGLEISH, Neil S.
DARKE, Ernest Wilfred
DAVIS, Kenneth Brian
DAWSON, Robert Muir
DELONG H. Thompson
DEVITO, Leonard James
DROZDZIK, Charles A.
DUTTON, Ross Wilson
DYKE, Lome David R.
FINDLAY, Jack Alan
FOSTER, Anthea W.
FYFE, Wm. George
GARTSIDE, William M.
GILL, Singh Sardul
GREEN, Rowland B.
GREGGOR, Robert E.
HAMMER, Rolf H.
HILL, Joseph Royston
HOLDEN, Douglas
HORSEY, Edward F.
HOUGH UN D, L. Joan
JOYCE, Murray Russell
KUEBER, Philip Thomas
UCEY, Dennnis S.
UVIS, Chas. Edward
LECKIE, W. Merrill
LEE, Robert
LEGGE, Geraldine June
LIGHTBODY, Milford A.
LIND, Stanley
LIU, Daniel Yung K.
LODGE, Terrence Owen
LONG, Ralph
LOOMER, Herbert Myer
LYNES, Kenneth P.
MALKIN, Toby
MANNING, Gerrard Eric
MARTIN, Alexander
MAYNARD, John Kerr
McALPINE, Edward A.
MacUREN, Angus
McLEOD, John Taylor
MIDDLETON, Keith John
MILLER, David M.
MONTGOMERY, Roger F.
MORROW, Boswell R.
MURRAY, Morag Jean
NICHOLLS, S. Richard
O'SULLIVAN, Peter Fred
PAGET, James F. Noel
PALMER, Allan Herbert
PEACOCK, Robert Lylee
PEARSON, J. Ronald
PETERSON, Jerrold K.
PISAPIO, Albert Henry
PTUCHA, John Jacob
Ord
° Year
w*\i% *.**!
X&^ 5
ft © ill
f£\ ypl   f*p
ft
1*0% V^^
aWaj* '
\   ^   mmm.'m.JfA
i
247 Oi ^ Q c
£?> ^ ^
^J
RIDINGTON, John F.
ROLFE, Clifford M.
SHIPPOBOTHAM, John P.
SINCLAIR, Roberts.
SPARE, Gordon
STICKLAND, Michael H.
TAYLOR, Jean Ann
THACKRAY, Allan D.
THOM, Gordon A.
THODESON, John Conrad
THOMAS, Brian V.
THORPE, Fred David
TRIPP, Leighton 0.
DUFF, Marianna
WESTERLUND, Bruno V. W.
WIGEN, Vernon Rae
WILLIAMS, Bruce M.
WILLIAMS, Bryan
WILLIAMS, Michael
WOO, Byng Sing
WYMAN, William Robert
■//■
Forestry
. . . First Year
248
Qnd
^ Year   ^j
Mmm*2>M
W*\   V*?   ft
iUa M U
ATKINSON, R. Bruce
BROOKE, Robert C.
GAMBLE, Denzil D. W.
HANSEN, Norman W.
HOPLAND, Roy C.
HOWARD, Edmund W.
JANSSEN, Willem P.
LITTLE, David Bell
MARTIN, William F.
McKNIGHT, Lawrence M.
NAGLE, George S.
NICHOL, John
OAKLEY, Philip
PEDOSUK, Richard John
PETERSON, Everett B.
PHILLIPS, John
RICHARDS, George R.
RICHMOND, Anthony E.
ROBERTSON, John Keith
RONNINGEN, Rolf 0.
SHARP, Peter M.
STROMBERG, Ronald J.
TUOMAU, Maurice F.
WELSFORD, W. Duthie
BELL, Marcus A. M.
DAVIDSON, John G. N.
DEVITT, W. John Bruce
EIDSVIK, Harold K.
GILBERT, Philip G.
HINDLEY, Earle W.
JEANES, Trevor G.
KENNEDY, Larry L.
LITTLETON, Dennis G.
LOMAN, August A.
McLELUN, John F.
MEAGHER, Michael D. NYUND, Edo
PIGEON, Henri Joseph
PRINGLE, Roderick C.
RICHARDS, Douglas P.
SMITH, Richard B.
SMYTH, Neil Patrick
VALG, Leonid
WINKWORTH, Alfred V.
VON ALTHEN, Friedrich
BICKNELL, Ronald H.
BRETT, Conrad Paul
BROOKS, Percy Lome
EASTWOOD, John Wm.
GOURLAY, Robt. Bruce
GRAY, John Andrew
HARTMAN, Fay Herbert
KAMIMURA, S. John
KREWAZ, Joseph
MacKINNON, Donald G.
ONTKEAN, George
PEARSE, Peter
PEARSON, Wallace John
RICKSON, Douglas E.
SEEDS, Robert Wilson
SIGALET, John Donald
WALUCE, Leslie Wm.
ft MM
■II-
ALTWASSER, Lynda M.
ANDERSON, Beverley E.
ARDEN, Sharel
ASKEW, Joann
CHRISTIE, Donna M.
CIRIANI, Eda Maria
COHEN, Sandra
CONN, Joan Marilyn
CRAIG, Anita E.
DAVIS, Dorothy
ETHERINGTON, Sandra A.
FALL, Josephine M.
GALLOWAY, Shirley G.
GROCOCK, E. Diane
HAAHTI, Miriam H. E.
HICKS, Luriann
HOMOU, Lesia
HREHORKA, Annetta J.
KHALUCK, June M.
KIDD, Ruth M.
KLYM, S. Stella
KNOX, Barbara J.
LESCISIN, Joyce B.
MARRION, Nancy L.
MASKOW, May L.
MATSON, Lorraine A. K.
MACKELUR, Elizabeth
McLENNAN, Glen E.
MINSHALL, Marilyn J.
MONTGOMERY, Claire E.
MUTRIE, Dorothy J.
NEILSON, E. Diana M.
OSHEA, Maureen F.
OVANS, S. Marilyn
OWEN, Turner Diane M.
PETERSON, Mae D. P.
POTTER, Jean M.
RIDGE, Barbara W.
HOME ECONOMICS
. . . First Year
249 Ond
*Year
$Qi$9
250
RITCHIE, Ann L.
ROSE, Marie E.
SETER, Lorna A.
SUTHERUND, Beatrice
VIEL, Barbara May
WILSON, Dorothy E.
BIDDLE, Ann D.
BUIR, M. Geraldine
BROWN, Bonnie E.
CLEASBY, Barbara A.
DAEM, Clara N.
DALY, M. Georgina
ESCOTT, Audrey H.
FERGUSSON, Geraldine
FOWLER, M. Elizabeth
GOUGH, Sylvia M.
GROVE, Glenda M.
HENRY, June M.
LAPWORTH, Norma Rae
MOIR, Margaret Jean
MURPHY, Elaine A.
MURRAY, Kathleen A.
MYRON, Christeen H.
NELSON, M. Maxine
PARMLEY, M. Jean
PERDUE, Aileen J.
PETERS, Diane
READER, Dorothy C.
SNYDER, M. Maureen
TKACH, Anne D.
TRICK, Patricia A.
VENABLES, Barbara J.
WEBSTER, Lynn R.
ALSBURY, Mary Diane
BAIKIE, Myrna Hazel
BIRCH, Elizabeth M.
BOWELL, Dorothy Rae
BRACHER, Anne H.
BROWN, Barbara Ann
CARLSON, Lois M.
COMPTON, Barbara E.
DIENO, Audrey Clara
EDMONDS, Mary Jane
ENGLISH, Patricia J.
FORGRAVE, Lillian M.
GERBER, Elaine F.
GRAHAM, Verna Jean
HALPIN, Constance B.
HAMILTON, Irene Janet
HARRIES, Elizabeth S.
HORNE, Dorothy S. K.
HUSBAND, Mary Alice
KIMPTON, Vyvyan
MATHESON, Elizabeth M.
MATZEN, Irene
McFARUNE, Ruth Anne
MclVOR, Joan Lorraine
MYERS, Margaret S.
NEMETZ, Gloria
POVAH, Mary Margaret
RAE, Suzanne
SABISTON, Vivian Ann
SLUGGETT, M. R. Peggy
SMITH, Sheila Irene
SOUTHER, Dorothy H.
TALBOT, Susan E.
TWA, Maureen G.
WENSING, Phyllis M.
WIEDRICK, Phyllis R.
WOOLLIAMS, Jane M. ANDERSON, Michael E.
BADOVINAC, George
BRAIS, Helene
CANT, Eric George D.
CARRUTHERS, Kenneth B.
CHRISTENSEN, Wm. F.
CRUICKSHANK, J. M.
CVETKOVICH, Joseph
DOIRON, Jerome A.
EDWARDSON, Alfred M.
ESSELMONT, Wm. James
ESSON, William Arthur
FUJISAWA, George K.
GILCHRIST, Alvin G. F.
GIRODAY, Michael R. C.
GREBSKI, Edward S.
GRIFFITHS, John Barry
HUBERMAN, Morris
HUDSON, Ralph Edward
KIRSTIUK, Julian
UZENBY, Geoffrey J.
LECOVIN, Gerald
LIDDLE, Laurie Keith
LOUGHEED, William E.
MCCARTHY, John L.
MacDONALD, James C.
McFARLANE, Gordon A.
MaclNTYRE, James M.
NEELY, Gerald A.
NORDMAN, Volmar
NORRIS, MacAUUY  C.
NYACK, Kenneth L.
OROURKE, Wm. Garry
PATERSON, Donald Hugh
PIPELLA, Edward S.
PROMISLOW, Barry J.
REMESZ, Louis Conrad
ROBERTSON, Alexander
SCHERF, Norman H.
SCHUZIO, A. Rudolf
SCHULTZ, Ronald F.
STARK, Marvin
STEEL, May
SYEKLOCHA, Milan
VERCHERE, Arthur Wm.
WHITE, Alton Harry
WHITLEY, W. Edward
BARBEAU, Jacques R.
BASFORD, Stanley R.
BEAIRSTO, Robert E.
BERGER, Thomas Rodney
BRAIDWOOD, Thomas R.
BRAY, Ronald C.
BYRNE, Beverlea P. M.
CAMERON, Hamish C.
CAMERON, Timothy P.
CLYNE, John Stuart S.
COLLINGWOOD, Thomas A.
CRAIG, James
DANDREA, Richard O.
DENT, Norman Gareth
DONALD, William Ivor
DROSSOS, Nicholas
FREEMAN, S. McDonald
FRITH, Hector Nichol
GENIS, James Demetri
GHITTER, Harvey Alan
GROBERMAN, Joel
GUILE, Robert Henry
HARRISON, Elouise R.
HERBRIK, George R.
Law
ii € xi
f**       *P7    ^      m9WM^.
>i J-m Yt\
2nd     rt i^ J^
251 ml\l3 M
St
Jm-lrnU
O wR Cns wi © W
© U? P. © &
mim
HOLLINRAKE, Harold A.
HOLMES, Richard R. R. J.
HORN, James Thomas F.
HOSSIE, David Stuart
HOSSIE, M. Rendina K.
HUTCHISON, Robert B. M.
JASICH, Anthony J.
JEPHERSON, Ronald John
KEMP, Gerald Marvin
KENNY, Brenton D.
LEVINE, Sefron Lewi
LEW, Chuck
MacKENZIE, Graham C.
MacWILLIAM, Donald A.
PALMER, Gerald B.
POOLE, Reginald
RAPANOS, George Peter
SEMORAD, Francis J.
SHAW, Duncan  Weld
SOULE, Marshall M.
SPENCER, John Evan
STANDFIELD, Derek H.
VANDERLIET, Edward L.
WATT, Kenneth Gordon
WHIST, Jarl Aage B.
WICKSON, Malcolm C. J.
WOOD, John Finlayson
-//■
Medicine
. . . First Year
%3
M m.j?m
252
14   JSkt
ALEXANDER, Kenneth R.
ALUN, Barbara Muir
ANDREEN, Peggy Lou E.
ARMITAGE, Dickson T.
BAINES, Joan D.
BANNO, Masakazu Pat
BASTIN, John Edward
BENNETT, Richard B.
BIELY, George Gordon
BIRCH, John Alfred
BROWN, William T.
BRUMWELL, Charles A.
BURGOYNE, Bud R.
BURTON, Jeffery D.
CHAN, Eugene John
COOPUND, Ashley T.
CUNNINGHAM, Warren J.
ENTA, Tom
FARQUHAR, Donald Jas.
FORSENG, Evan Gerald
FRITH, Clive Donald
GOODALL, Roger G.
GRANTHAM, Peter Robt.
HAUK, Joseph
HASTINGS, David Eric
HEINRICHS, Peter D.
HRUSHOWY, Ernest Jos.
HUNT, John E.
JANZ, Leslie Blake
JOHNSON, John R.
JOHNSTON, John D. H.
JONES, Francis G.
KONG, Glen Paul
KONRAD, Daniel B.
KROPINAK, Matthew Roy
MARITS, Maldus
MARTINEK, Helena
McGEER, Patrick L. MacGREGOR, Arthur Jos.
MEEKER, Henry demons
MIDDLEVEEN, Frederick
MIDDLETON, Arthur G.
MITAREWSKI, Walter Wm.
NNUBIA, Anadu
RAVARIS, Charles L.
RYAN, Donald Wm.
SHERRIN, Darrell A.
SIRLIN, Irving Albert
SMILLIE, Howard A. G.
SMITH, Verne Paterson
SO, Yan Po
SOGA, K. Kenneth
SOOKOCHOFF, Michael
STEWART-BURTON, M. Ann
TUPLING, George D.
WEBBER, William A.
WEEDEN, D. Richard P.
WOODWARD, John B.
BASTED. Robert M-
BRUMMITT, John R.
BURR, John Barttett
BURTNICK, Walter
CHRISTIAN, Maynard S.
CURK, Michael D.
COUSINS, James Aylmer
DAWKINS, Oswald S.
DEIONG, Bernard Peter
DICK, Kenneth David Y.
DOVEY, Bruce B.
FUTHER, Barrie C.
FORBES, Francis D.
FORWARD, Alan Douglas
FREDERICKSON, John M.
FROESE, Daniel Walter
GILL, Gurdev Singh
GILLANDERS, David A.
GOERTZEN, George
GOLDBLOOM, Theodore
HANCOCK, Ronald John
HARDWICK, David F.
HIBBERD, John Cyril
HINKE, Joseoh Anthony
HOSSIE, Barbara E.
KUSSEN, Gerald A.
LAHAY, Wm. Douglas
MARTIN, Donald Carl
MATHESON, Donald C.
MacDONALD, A. Edward
McPHERSON, Gordon B.
MacRAE, Catherine D.
MURAKAMI, Ernest K.
PITTS, M. Sharon
RANGER, Agnes Betty L.
SMART, John Morris
STEWART, Donald W.
STRANG, Robert Ian
SUTHERLAND, Roy A.
SYMONDS, John Gary
TAM, Ennio Andrea
TAN, Eng Seng
TCHERKEZOFF, Alexander
THOMAS, Arthur Norman
TRAFTON, Walter David
TURNBULL, Ian Marr
WHEELER, John S.
WILBEE, G. Stanley
BARNETT, Robt. Douglas
BEBB, Douglas Evan
BERRY, Kenneth
BOON, David A.
253 CAIRNS, Mrs. Eva Maria
CAIRNS, Alexander R. M.
CHONG, Henry
CLARK, Dennis M.
CURK, Nigel Wake
CUY, Michael Graham
DAVIS, Thomas Wilfred
EISENSTEIN, Barney
FRASER, Donald Grant
GAIN, Donald B. M.
GALBRAITH, L. T. Craig
HALL, John Vernon Geo.
HALL, Thais Lorraine
HERD, James Alan
HUTCHINS, Donald John
JOHNSTON, Robert K.
JOW, Eleanor
JUBA, Emil
KARJAU, Roy John
KOCH, Peter Rudolf D.
KORNDER, Lee Donald
LAUENER, Roland Wm. O.
MARTIN, John Matthew
McGHEE, John James
McGREGOR, John C.
McLEAN, Edward Harry
MacLEAN, R. Bruce
MORRISON, George E.
NELSON, Rodger A. C.
NESTMAN, Jerry M.
NIXON, Rodney Thomas
PEARCE, William G.
PERETZ, Dwight Irving
PHILIPPSON, Gerald J.
PRASLOSKI, Peter F.
QUENVILLE, Noel F.
ROGSTAD, Vernon J.
ROSS, John R. H.
SAWYER, K. Diane
SIMON ETTA, Luigi R.
SLEATH, George Wm.
STANTON, Rodger Cyril
STEWART, Gerald Noel
STEWART, Irwin F.
STONIER, Peter Finden
THORDARSON, Theodore
TURPIN, J. E. Hartley
VAUGHAN, Frank W.
WATT, John Gordon
WILLIAMS, Maurice E.
WILLOUGHBY, John A.
WONG, John
YOUNG, Robert Neill
//
Nursing
. . First Year
254
ADAIR, Phyllis Mary
AISH, Arlene E.
BAUMGART, Alice J.
BELL, Elspeth Janis
CHAPMAN, Jacqueline S.
CLARK, Heather C.
COURSIER, Joan P.
DONALDSON, L Joan
FIELD, Irene May
FRANCIS, Jean Marie GRIMSON, Juliet L. M.
HASTIE, Elizabeth M.
HEBRON, Margaret D.
HELLIER, Lorraine M.
HERD, Lois O.
HOGG, Jean Margaret
JOHNSTON, M. June Y.
UNTZ, Myrla A.
LEEDS, Jacqueline M.
MADELEY, Patricia Ann
MaclNTOSH, Sylvia E.
McKAY, Kathryn Anne
MacKAY, Norma M.
MacPHERSON, Jean M.
MURRAY, Sheila J.
NAGANO, Audrey A.
PARTRIDGE, Carol L
PEMBER, Kathleen R.
POUNTNEY, Lloy Joan
POWER, M. Joyce
RICKSON, Jean I.
ROBERTS, Christina L.
ROBERTSON, Elizabeth
SHARP, Mary Josephine
SIMPSON, Geraldine Y.
SMITH, Patricia Anne
SNEATH, D'Arcy A.
STALKER, A. Rosemary C.
VALENS, Carole I.
WELLS, Geraldine R.
WILLIAMS, Carol Rose
ZILM, Glennis N.
//
CHYNE, Anita P.
FATT, Corinne N.
MOIR, Gertrude E.
ANDREWS, Vera G.
BECK, Elizabeth M.
BROADFOOT, Dorothy C.
CARDIFF, Mary E.
CLUGSTON, Charmaine M.
CLUNAS, Ruth
DAVIES, Willa E.
DAVIS, Marcia S.
JOYCE, Marjorie F.
KELLER, Margy
UNGLOIS, Marjorie M.
NELSON, Frances M.
NICHOLS, Barbara L.
ROBERTSON, Kathleen K.
SUTER, Shirley A.
WEBER, Kirsren
Diploma
Courses
255 Pharmacy
. . . Second Year
256
BAKER, Stanley B.
BECK, Kenneth W.
BERDUSCO, John Peter
BERGER, Florence
BRUCE, Patricia A.
BURNETT, Patricia A.
CEPURAN, John J.
CHONG, Ronald
DEZELL, Clifford J. G.
DIDCOTT, Phillip R.
FALK, Jack N.
FERGUSON, Gary B.
FINDUY, Lloyd E.
FORTIN, Leo Neil
FOSTER, Richard E.
FRASER, Paul Peter
FRENCH, Ian Wilfred
GRAHAM, Elizabeth A.
HALL, Douglas Gary
KEMBEL, John Maxwell
KOBAYASHI, Shigeo
KOJAKOVIC, Robert F.
LEE, Thomas Gim
LIM, Wah Kwai
McCONNELL, R. Ray
MacCROSTIE, Hugh
MacKAY, Marilyn Karen
MOODY, Wm. Murdith
MORRIS, Gerald David
MOUNCE, Stanley A.
MUKAI, Aster A.
NETHERTON, M. Evanne
NICKOLS, C. Edmund
NIELSEN, Shirley M.
OBERSON, Bruce D.
POPE. Audrey E.
PORTE, Robert Y.
REVELL, Margaret Rose
ROSENBAUM, Minnie
ROSS, Donald William
SHATZKO, Paul
SILBER, Jeanette
SIMOES, Louis
SIMONSON, Eric J.
SMITH, Charles Wm.
STEVENSON, Roberta C.
SUTHERLAND, John A.
SWANKY, Oscar E.
UNDERHILL, Mark Alan
WATSON, Trevor M.
WONG, Allan H.
WRIGHTMAN, Gordon M. H.
YOUNG, James S.
ALUN, Ronald John
ARNETT, Ellen A.
BAMBER, Vernon F.
BELLOWS, Albert L.
CREIGHTON, William A.
CUNNINGHAM, Maurice A.
DAVIES, John
DAVIES, O. Gordon
DEMARCOS, Earl C.
DYKEMAN, James Murray
HADFIELD, Rosemary E.
IDDINS, Kenneth J.
JANIEWICK, Peter J.
KARLSON, Harry
LEONG, Faye Quen
LE VAE, Austin John
LITTLE, Edward Brian
LUM, Cho   Ging McCALLUM, Douglas F.
MacDONALD, Bruce F.
McDONALD, Kenneth G.
MORRISON, William S.
MULLA, G. Elizabeth
NACHTIGAL, Arthur C.
NIMI, Peter Keiichi
NOUN, Donald Andrew
ORTYNSKY, Orest Jos
PARKER, John E.
PAYZANT, Keith W.
PHILLIPS, George B.
QUAN, Louise G. H.
RANAGHAN, Mary Roma
SHARPE, Elaine Alice
SPEVAKOW, Robert L
STUART, Sonia C.
STOCKLEY, David G.
WEST, George McRae
WOODSWORTH, Janice L.
■//■
BIRD, Shirley May
BURGESS, Arthur C.
CURKE, Sheila C. E.
DEAN, Elizabeth A. I.
DOUN, Kenneth John
ELLIS, Mervin L.
HAMILTON, Frank M.
HENDERSON, Stuart D.
HUNT, Edmund Arthur
ING, Raymond
KNOWLES, Gerald A.
KRAFT, Lawrence E.
KROG, Donna A.
MacKAY, Malcolm C.
MacLENNAN, Donald R.
MILNE, David R. W.
SCANTLAND, James G.
SCHILLING, Jurgen V.
SHARP, Thelma L.
SHEPARD, Jean M.
SOMERVILLE, Diane M.
TUTTLE, Jaurie W.
WESTEN, Frances E.
WINTER, Patricia E.
BERGEN, Robert C.
BEST, Betty Jean
BILESKY, James
BROOSTAD, M. Arlene
BUKER, Beverley Joan
DE U GIRODAY, D.
GOSHKO, Xenia C
GRAY, Gerald E.
HANSEN, Theodore H.
HORTON, Sheila
HUGHES, Clive R.
JOUGHIN, William H.
MANN, John R. M.
McCORMACK, John A.
McKELLAR, James Robt.
MELVILLE, William L.
MURDOCH, John H.
PUDDY, Donald J. A.
ROSS, E. C. Joan
Physical Ed.
. . . First Year
P P
rt f**  h?
^   &h    mmtii
i'Jfc vsk dm
\MjkllMmAim
2nL„„ 9#
Year
mr v.
257 SINCUIR, Gary Dane
SMITH, Patricia
SMITH, William
STAFFORD, Barbara I.
TOBAN, Sandra L.
VAN ACHERON, Joan L. R.
YASUI, Roy Y.
BEAGLE, Mervine Dawn
COOK, T. Beverley J.
DEBUYSSCHER, Robert A.
EYRES, Charlotte A.
GIBSON, Wm. Garnet
HOHN, Mae Irene
JONES, Magretta G.
KENT, Stephanie Joan
KRONQUIST, Roger A.
McCALLUM, Elizabeth M.
MORFORD, W. Robert
MUNDLE, Gordon Embert
PENTUND, Louisa L.
PETERSEN, Karen E.
RUNNALLS, Joyce E.
SPENCE, Donn Ernest
STREET, Richard H.
TUCKER, Thomas I.
WALTERS, Harold A.
WILSON, John Hobkirk
YOUNG, Lois M. Irene
■//■
Social Work
258
BEAUSHESNE, Noe I.
BINGHAM, T.Donald
BRADLEY, Ruth I.
BRINKWORTH, Darlene A.
BROOKE, Norman S.
BROOME, Helen M.
CURKE, Mrs. Hazel
DE CANDOLE, Janet M.
DE RIMANOCZY, Magda E.
ELLIP, Maimo
FILE, Jane E.
GIBSON, Doreen B.
GRIFFIN, Shirley Anne
HARDER, Use M. B.
HARRIS, Charles G.
HOLLOWAY, Barbara J.
JACKSON, Wilfred K.
JARVI, Helga
GREEN, Robert J.
JONES, George A.
KEELER, Barbara Ann
KENNEDY, Elaine Marie
KING, Olive Joyce
KJAER, Mrs. Ann M.
LUGTIG, Donald J.
MAYNE, C. Eva Norah
MacKENZIE, Clarence C.
MacKENZIE, Budd C.
MIAO, Poo Kong
MICKLEBOROUGH, Gwen Z.
MILLER, Virginia B. MORRITT, Robert Allan
NICHOLS, Eleanor A.
PETERSON, Joan
POTTER, Gillian Ann
PRYCE, Shirley C.
PUUSEPP, Magda
SEIN, Sein
STEWART, Donald G.
STEWART, Thomas D.
TEICHROEB, William
TENENBAUM, Sara Z.
VOGT, Mary I.
WARREN, Helen Minerva
WERVE, Frederika V.
WILLEY, Ronald D.
WILLOWS, Pearl Agnes
ZAKRESKI, Orest N.
■//■
ANASTASIOU, Clifford
AUTERSON, Dorothy F.
BADANIC, John Steve
BECKETT, Daniel C.
BENNETT, J. Howard
BIDDLE, Joan E.
BIUN, Norma Margaret
BOONE, Helen P.
BROCKINGTON, John
BROOKE, Patricia Anne
BRYANS, David Gorth
CAMPBELL, Douglas K.
CANT Isobel Adair
CARTER, Richard James
CHADWICK, Fred
COLE, Douglas Eugene
COOK, George
CORRIGAN, Robert Owen
CROSETTI, Ebert John
DEMOREST, Henry H. A.
DOMBROSKI, Edward
DUYVEWAARDT, Emile E.
DYCK, Harold Jacob
FANDERLIK, Velen V.
FORBES, William G.
FORREST, Doug Elliott
FREEMAN, George C.
FULTON, Norman A.
GIRARD, Donald Archie
GREENWOOD, G. Douglas
GREYSON, Richard I.
HARDY, Donald Wilson
HOLMWOOD, Leslie Wm.
JINNOUCHI, Donald M.
JONES, Raymond Bruce
KILLEEN, James Wm.
KLASSEN, Alfred
URSON, Richard A.
LIPTROT, Frances Mary
LOCKE, Harry
LONGSTAFF, George E.
LOOSMORE, T. Robert
LOTZKER, Joseph
MATHIAS, Harry Edwin
MATHIAS, Mrs, W. Odetta
Teacher
Training
rt O
3     *&>
% & il 2t S1
vl © © ^ ©
mWmWmPkVl
ft fi^ p ft P "CS
tc*^ jli c~i .**% f>»i -?^*
Mm MM
259 O ^S £\ P^ ^> P
7 ♦*       5* f*^ •<?
McCUTCHEON, David E.
McGEE, Hubert Allen
McVICKAR, Robert H.
MELLY, E. Trovers
MENDOZA, Leon Charles
MENTHA, Jean Pierre C.
MEYERHOFF, John W.
MITTON, Charles Robt.
MOUNCE, Joyce A.
MURRAY, Nancy Jean
NILSON, Verna
NYHAUG, Ernie Omar
ORMAN, Andrew R.
ORNES, Norman Lamont
OWEN, Peter F.
PASHNIK, Victor Thos.
PEKOVICH, Daniel
PETEK, Antony
POTTER, Ross Carson
RAMSLIE, Gunnar John
REDEKOP, John Harry
ROSS, John Kenneth
ROUSSEAU, Leo
SAUL .Beverly Joan
SCHOEN, Walter J. P.
SCOTT, Lome Ray
SHORTHOUSE, Thomas J.
STRATTON, Stephen T.
TANAKA, Tsugio
TAYLOR, W. B. Garfield
TAYLOR, Stanley K.
TAIT, Barbara Anne
TOWGOOD, James Gordon
TROTTER, John M.
WHYTE, William Arthur
WIENS, Yurie
WIENS, Ernie
WILSON, Walter G.
WOOD, Gilbert John
ZELONKA, Anna Jean
ZILKE, Edward Rudolph
■//•
Graduate Studies
. . . Not For Degrees
BACON, Denis F.
COCKBURN, Sandra Mary
CRAWFORD, M. Ruth
DROSSOS, John George
GERWING, Howard B.
HAAPAU, Roy
MORGAN David R.
MUDROCH, Vaclav
OLIVER, Elizabeth J.
SCOTT, Barry Alistair
SHALMAN, Denis
TORTORELLI, Ralph L.
TRETTIN, Hans Peter
260 -\A
W9!?-
r.     .. ■      __..
Top left: The amazing Alade orates.
Above: Summer brings swimmers—and sun-bathers.
At left: Dr. Black speaks at Cairn Ceremony,
At right: Councillor Angel counsels frosh.
Below: Club-Day crowds near Jazz Soc jumping.
Bottom   right:   Clowns,   queens   and   students   at
Homecoming game. m
'&>.■
**f&f#fTS ■I
WWmi
 .JG
,Lir#watHH«
ADVERTISING THE U.B.C. WAR MEMORIAL GYMNASIUM
Massey Foundation Silver Award Winner—1953
.    .    .    .    one of the many projects developed
since 1944 by the UNIVERSITY ARCHITECTS.
This  gymnasium   was  designed   in   association  with
Professor Lasserre, head of the Faculty of Architecture
264 TO YOUR FUTURE
Since the end of the war, the remarkable industrial
expansion in this province has created greater job
opportunities for ambitious young men and women in B.C.
One of the keys to the continued growth of industry
here is an ample supply of low-cost electricity.
To make sure that there is plenty of electricity for
industrial development and for all those new electrical
appliances in our homes, the B.C. Electric plans and builds
well ahead of demand.
By 1957, when construction of the Seton Creek and
Cheakamus generating plants are finished, the capacity of
the Company's Lower Mainland system will have increased
over 3 J4 times in the 10 years since 1948.
B. C. ELECTRIC
265 CHOOSE A CHALLENGING CAREER!
as a
CHARTERED
ACCOUNTANT
(C.A.)
Do you like meeting people?
Do you like interesting work, that takes you into every
kind of office, and to mines, mills, factories, ranches,
shipyards, retail stores, banks and financial houses?
Would you like to have a thorough knowledge of
accounting, auditing, and taxation?
Would you like to combine practical and theoretical
training, leading to independent professional status, or
an executive position in industry or government service?
IF SO-
WHY NOT ENQUIRE ABOUT BECOMING
A CHARTERED ACCOUNTANT?
There are several methods of obtaining the required
training:
• Combined B. Com.—C.A. Course
• University Degree followed by the C.A. Course
• The Chartered Accountants' Course alone
For Brochure or Further Details, Contact:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants
475 Howe Street PAcific 3264
OR
The School of Commerce
University of British Columbia
266 Phone: PAcific 6338 - 9
944 Richards Vancouver, B.C.
^.QV.lBovAr&Go.Jltd.
PRINTERS   AND LITHOGRAPHERS
DIRECT MAIL
An Employee Owned Company
COMMERCIAL - INDUSTRIAL
PORTRAIT  PHOTOGRAPHERS
MAKE UP A PARTY
FOR SATURDAY NIGHT DANCING
AT THE
BEAUTIFUL
COMMODORE
CABARET
Reservations: PA. 7838
872 Granville Street
VANCOUVER, B. C
Challenger Watches
are known throughout
Canada for
dependability and
long service
SELECT     YOUR     CHALLENGER
at
Jewelers
Silversmiths
Vancouver, B.C.
Gestetner
(Canada) Limited
Manufacturers of the
World's Premier Duplicators
Fine Papers, Stencils
and Ink
660 Seymour St. Vancouver, B. C.
MArine 6556 - 6557
HEAD OFFICE FOR CANADA—TORONTO, ONTARIO
FACTORY—LONDON, ENGLAND
267 Pitman Business College
Vancouver's  Leading Business  College
Since 1898
Secretarial Training
Stenography
Accountancy
Typewriting
Dictaphone
Comptometer
DAY and NIGHT CLASSES—Enrol at Any Time
BROADWAY at GRANVILLE
GERTRUDE M. SAVAGE, B.A., P.C.T., Principal
With the Compliments of .  . .
THE
ROYAL TRUST
COMPANY
Executors and Trustees
626 WEST PENDER STREET VANCOUVER 9, B. C.
George 0. Vale, Manager
O. B. ALLAN
LIMITED
JEWELLERS SILVERSMITHS
DIAMONDS WATCHES
Granville at Pender
Vancouver, B. C.
To the '55 Grads We Wish Every Success
L^ampbeii *^tudio5 cJLtd,
PHOTOGRAPHERS FOR THE FACULTIES OF
ARTS AND LAW
581 GRANVILLE
MArine 3625
TAtlow 7937
Whether   for   Home   or   Business   Office,   our
Stationery and Printing Department will
Serve You in Many Ways
Gehrke Stationery & Printing Co.
Limited
1035 Seymour St. PAcific 0171
With the Compliments of
GORDON FARRELL
COMPLIMENTS
BAYNES MANNING LTD.
Contractors and Engineers
G. E. BAYNES - - Sc. '32
D. J. MANNING - Sc. '47
E. E. LONG -    - - Sc. '50
W. LYLE     -    - - Sc. '47
Vancouver
Edmonton
To the Student Body    .    .    .
OUR CONGRATULATIONS AND
BEST WISHES
Bell & Mitchell Agencies
641 Richards Street
•    INSURANCE
Vancouver, B. C.
MArine 6441
268 /or ...
BOOKS    •    PAMPHLETS
BROCHURES • MAGAZINES
WRIGLEY PRINTING CO.
  LIMITED
printers of
TOTEM
STUDENT DIRECTORY                                                                                 phone: MA 9257
U.B.C. FORESTER                                                                            1112 SEYMOUR STREET
THE "FLEAS
n
ANEW institution has arisen on campus with
the emergence of two banjo-playing pubsters
loosely referred to as "the fleas."
The institution appeared inconspicuously at first
with a new column in The Ubyssey called "My
Dog Has Fleas"—the name holds a mystic significance, as those who have tuned a guitar well know.
The humor column, emanating from the combined wisdom of Rod Smith and Sandy Ross,
ranged in subject from satire on Joe College to
lemmings. Their style varied from poetry to prose.
The pair became better known when they staged
a full-scale revue called "My Dog Has Fleas Revue."
The object was to raise money for a car the
Ubyssey delegation borrowed to drive to the Western Regional Canadian University Press Conference in Edmonton, which encountered an accident
enroute back.
Good advance advertising helped explain the
packed Auditorium and the response of an en
thusiastic crowd. Rod and Sandy wrote the script
and songs and even sang their well-loved "Social
Credit Song."   Two hundred dollars was raised.
Next time the "Fleas" came to the front was
when they incited an engineers' riot which ended
in a raid on the offices of the Publications Board
and the dunking of the culprits in the lily pond.
The columnists were brought up before Faculty
Council and narrowly escaped being suspended
from University.
The two have become more or less of a legend
with their natty songs and shenanigans at pub
parties.
On Open House Day the pair sang the Social
Credit Song to several members of the public who
dropped in to the Brock basement. Later the
amustment of the visitors was explained. One of
the laughing visitors was the editor of the Social
Credit Bulletin.
269 m    A big bank
serving a
big country
Entrance to Vancouver Branch
• Over 800 branches in Canada, the West
Indies, Central and South America.
Offices in London, Paris and New York.
Correspondents the world over.
* Canada's Largest Bank.
THE ROYAL BANK OF CANADA
78 BRANCHES TO SERVE YOU IN BRITISH COLUMBIA
*> Over 1000 High Purity
from a SINGLE SOURCE
• •. everything you need in
laboratory chemicals
You're Sure of Quality—when you specify
Nichols "C.P." Acids and Baker & Adamson Laboratory Reagents. They are guaranteed to meet or
exceed the most exacting A.C.S. specifications!
And when you use these dependable laboratory
chemicals, you're sure of superior packaging, too
—offering every advantage .. . better protection
. . . more convenience . . . and greater economy.
With Nichols as your source, you're also sure
of dependable supply, for we maintain full stocks
at all times in large modem warehouses in Montreal, Toronto, Vancouver.
I he NICHOLS CHEMICAL COMPANY. Limited
1917 Sun Life Bldg., Montreal 2 • 137 Wellington St., W., Toronto 2 • Vancouver (Barnet, B. C.)
270 OlNCE the founding of the Company two years after Confederation,
EATON'S has been proud of its
close association with Canada's
citizens and with the Canadian
way of life.
EATON'S of CANADA
271 ■ ^j i
'kiwi
Fine Furniture for the Office
• a   complete   line   of   wood   and
metal desks and chairs;
files; filing supplies;
visible equipment; safes and vault
doors; lockers; shelving
and partitions.
OFFICE   SPECIALTY
./X£     /,-■  /*    '■        -   ■
Head Office * Factories * Newmarket, Ont.
VANCOUVER BRANCH:
938 Howe Street MArine 5274-5
ANGLO CANADIAN
SHIPPING CO. LTD.
Steamship
and
Chartering Agents
955 West Hastings Street
VANCOUVER, B.C.
For 'Week-end Snapshots . . .
That you'll  be  proud  to  say you  took  yourself
... treat yourself to our efficient developing, printing and enlarging services.  How
about those pictures you took on vacation? Bring in the exposed rolls for our
careful treatment. You'll be delighted you
did! And for an extra thrill, let us "blow
up" a favorite negative or two. You'll
agree that our enlargements are beauties.
Prompt service on processing color films,
too, of course.
(°)
EASTMAN W LTD.
610 Granville
Street
ESTABUSMLD 1862
UJoJ Lunson
VICTORIA VANCOUVER
Importers of Fine British Woollens
FEATURING
Women's
Braemar of Scotland Sweaters
Liberty of London Yardage and Scarves
Jacqmar of London and Paris
County Sports of London
Men's
Warren K. Cook suits and sports jackets
Chester Barrie and Rodex topcoats
Daks Slacks
HOTEL   VANCOUVER
272 fetter living
iiiii nhtill"
Your Bank on the Campus—
In the Auditorium Building
MERLE C. KIRBY, Manager
:o i mawii cuuuun
isiym
Bank of
Montreal
(Panadas "pOut SomA
WORKING   WITH  CANAD 1ANS IN   EVERY    WALK    OF    LIFE    SINCE   1817
COMPLIMENTS OF
B.
BOE LIMITED
PLUMBING  &   HEATING
CONTRACTORS
•
652 Seymour Street, Vancouver, B.C.
PA6174-6175
273 4
4
4
IT GOES without saying that the first thing an intelligent citizen looks for in a newspaper is news. So, for intelligent citizens, The Vancouver Sun has lots of news, provided
by a large local staff, many special correspondents and three services of worldwide scope:
Canadian Press, Associated Press and Canadian United Press. Everywhere in the world where
free reporting is possible there's a man getting news for Sun readers.
cwd
AFTER the news comes personal reaction to the news. That's provided for Sun readers
by as interesting a group of commentators and columnists as you'll find anywhere. There's
Elmore Philpott, Jack Scott, Mamie Maloney, Harold Weir, Barry Mather, Penny Wise,
Jack Wasserman and many others in special fields. Readers are sure to find a Sun writer
on either side in any argument!
• • •
TO PLEASE its readers The Sun has a myriad of features appealing to all sorts of special
interests. Everyone, except possibly a schizo-manic-depressive, can find jolly good entertainment and instruction among The Sun's features.
Having regard to the excellence and wide
appeal of its journalistic provender The Sun
respectfully solicits the subscriptions of one
and all.
©he ^ancoupcr Sun
PHONE   TA7141   FOR   DAILY   DELIVERY   TO   YOUR   HOME
274 "1¥7"E EXTEND our congratulations   to  each  student  of  the  graduating
class of 1955 and wish you continued success as you advance into the
new fields of endeavours where you will be meeting and accepting your full
share of responsibilities along with your fellow Canadian citizens.
-//•
The Canadian Bank of Commerce
Over 700 Branches to serve you, including offices at
London, England * New York * San Francisco * Los
Angeles * Portland, Oregon * Seattle * Bridgetown,
Barbados * Kingston, Jamaica * Port of Spain, Trinidad
Don 9t Become a "Lost Soul"
The University is interested in you   ^~
after graduation . . . will you re-    mj
tain your interest in the University   •
PLEASE LET US HAVE YOUR CHANGE IN ADDRESS
U.B.C. ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
201  BROCK HALL, U. B. C.
Our Aim is Service—to Alumni and U.B.C.
275 HUDSON'S BAY COMPANY SERVICE. AWARDS
IN COMMERCE
ml
Each year the * Hudson's Soy Company offers two Service
Awards, open in competition to students completing Second
ir Commerce or, in appropriate options. Second Ye
'Arts and Sciences, and proceeding to a higher years. Win
ners will be given their tuition fees for each of Third and
Fourth Yedrs and guaranteed employment with the com'
jny on oil possible occasions while studies continue. Sub*
ject to satisfactory performance they wiji^oiv-gTaauationT
be given an opportunity for arvexecutive career with the
company. Further information may be obtained from the
Offices of the Dean of Administrative and Inter-Faculty
Affairs, the Director of Student and Personnel Services, and
the Director of the School of Commerce. Inquiry should be
made not later than February 15th.
T^jBfon^T^u <famjmttg
INCORPORATED  Z?»   MAY   IG7Q.
276 Wok
\Jur   LfmJedt    lAAdhed
GD
BLACK MOTORS LTD.
ANGLIA   -   PREFECT   -   CONSUL   -   ZEPHYR   -   METEOR   -   MERCURY   -   LINCOLN
444    DUNSMUIR   STREET
TA4411
jMtee-n,
MAKERS OF THE  WORLD-FAMOUS
J
flcuttpett Surim SuiU, Sweat&u,
'Knitted Suite
Som, 0lot6e4, cutd *7S6int&
JANTZEN OF CANADA LIMITED
10th Avenue and Kingsway Phone Emerald 3344
VANCOUVER, B.C.
277 PROFIT BY EXPERIENCE
In a man's work he meets many problems which are outside the scope of his
own knowledge and training. To solve such problems successfully, he is wise
to rely on the experience of others.
If any future problem of yours involves valves, remember
that there is a wealth of solid experience on which you can
call:   Jenkins' 80 years of experience in the design and manufacture  of quality valves,   as  well  as   the  experience  of  the
thousands of industries which have learned to
rely on those valves—knowing them to be the
longest-lasting, lowest-upkeep valves that money
can buy.
JENKINS
roon rot mi tmoKi a>i«
c
TRADE^
Jenkins:
MARX.,
JENKINS  BROS. LIMITED
617 St. Remi Street, Montreal
Sales Offices
Toronto     -     Winnipeg     -     Edmonton     -     Vancouver
MAKING  QUALITY VALVES
is Our Business—Our Only Business.
The Jenkins "Diamond" trade
mark is your assurance of satisfaction.
Sold through leading industrial
distributors.
278 The University Book Store
The Book Store was established for the convenience of
students and has effected a considerable saving to the
students in time and money. It is prepared to supply
all text books required for the various courses offered
in the University, also such articles as note books,
loose-leaf sheets, fountain pens, drawing paper and
===== instruments. =====
YOU
CAN CUT FIGUREWORK COSTS
with a MARCHANT
. . Whatever Your Line of Business
Whether your figurework is heavy or light . . . complex or simple . . . there's a MARCHANT calculator
exactly suited to your needs that will do your figuring
in a fraction of the time you're now spending.
* A MARCHANT is so easy to use that anyone
in your office can run it swiftly and efficiently.
* Now, through our "pay-as-it-saves" plan, you
can OWN a MARCHANT for less than the regular RENTAL rate.
* A test run in your own office will show that a
MARCHANT calculator saves so much time you
can't afford to do without one.
EASY TO USE   •   EASY TO OWN
EASY ON YOUR TIME
Any way you figure . . . it's
rrfarcnant  (calculators
FRANK L BOTT & CO.
418 ABBOTT STREET PAcific 5846
VANCOUVER 4, B. C.
Victoria • 23812    -    943 Yates Street
279 EXPORT
CANADA'S    FINEST
CIGARETTE
COLUMBIA
PAPER CO. LIMITED
Wholesale
Paper Merchants
Manufacturers of "Totem" Brand
Scribblers and Exercise Books
Vancouver, B. C. Victoria, B. C.
Prince Rupert, B. C. Kelowna, B. C.
*mmmmJB»mmm
£,
naineerd
• • •
When you graduate to problems involving high grade sand and gravel,
True-Mix concrete and other building    materials    ....    consult
DIETHERSLTD.
Granville Island - TAtlow 4281 - Vancouver, B. C.
COAL
COMOX
McLEOD RIVER
For the Home of Distinction
luiinciton
BRITISH PLATE GLASS MIRRORS
THERMOPANE INSULATING WINDOWS
GLASS BLOCKS
GLASS FOR EVERY BUILDING PURPOSE
I.V. PAINTS
Pilkington Glass Ltd.
102 Powell Street
PAcific 0145
280 UNIVERSITY
0 F
BRITISH   COLUMBIA
A PROUD NAME IN THE FIELD OF
SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT
Congratulations to YOU on being a
Student at such a fine
University!
•
Continue associating with institutions
of distinction by dealing
with
Murphy Stationery Co. Ltd.
STATIONERS   -   PRINTERS
DUPLICATING   MACHINES  and   SUPPLIES
151 W. 5th Ave. Vancouver 10, B. C.
EMerald 5591
Also in Victoria
621 Fort Street Phone Empire 4616
•
Bed WldkeA
and
L^onaratuiatLonA
to the
LjraduateA of-
1955
•
Compliments
of a
Friendly
Firm
Building Supplies
Steel and Coal
EVAHS COIEMW S EVAH5
MArine 3171
YOrk7111
Working Partner with those who
build in B. C.
281 Top Quality
Student
and
Professional
Drawing Materials
•
Architectural
and
Engineering Office
Supplies
THE
HUGHES-OWENS
COMPANY LIMITED
569 RICHARDS STREET, VANCOUVER
ALSO
HALIFAX
TORONTO
MONTREAL
WINNIPEG
OTTAWA
EDMONTON
For Suits, Slacks and Skirts
WOOL
is still superior
MODERNIZE have the largest selection of
all-wool worsteds in Western Canada
MODERNIZE TAILORS
Bill Wong, Sc. '46 Jack Wong, Sc. '47
1 WEST PENDER (at Carroll)
NEEDS NO
PRIMING!
^VELVET
Monamel Velvet seals as you paint . . . and
covers most surfaces in one coat! The perfect
finish for walls, ceilings and woodwork.
$7.95
Gallon in  10
Standard Colors
SEE YOUR GENERAL PAINT DEALER
Printing
for every purpose
WE
AIM
TO
PLEASE
YOU
Anderson Printing Co., Ltd.
CEdar 3111
2100 WEST 12th AVENUE
282 MORE OPPORTUNITIES
. . . than men to fill them!
The expansion program is a most important consideration when choosing a
company with which to build your future. Our record of progress is outstanding
in the life insurance industry.
We now have offices in Canada, the United States, Hawaii, the Caribbean
countries, India and Great Britain. Our operations are continuing to expand
and we are selling a larger volume of insurance each year.
Our organization is still young enough to offer unlimited opportunity and
rapid advancement in every phase of our business to university graduates with
initiative.
Before you decide on your future—write
The Crown Life Insurance Co.
120 Bloor St. E., Toronto, Ontario
Canada's youngest  billion  dollar  Life  Insurance  Company
Ask for a free copy of our fifty-fourth annual report
STUDENT INDEX
Abrams,   Kenneth    32
Adams,  Robert  42
Abramson,   Carol    148
Abell, Harvey  91
Affleck,   Robert   40
Agar, Gordon   43
Ahrens, Roman  42
Aikenhead, Donald    —51
Akesode, Alade   „ 122
Albi,   Frances   132
Alden,   Rosemary   32
Alexander,   Ken    62
Allan, Derek  „45
Allen, Liz 32, 62
Allesbrook, Alan  40
Allison, Donald  32
Alsbury,  Diane   186
Ames,  Mike    143
Anderegg,  Mario  195
Anderson.   Darrell 32,   127
Anderson, Graham  97
Anderson,  Malcolm    85
Anderson, Norman  39
Anderson, Shelagh  32
Andreen,  Peggy  106
Andrews,  Donald   32
Angel, Jerome 25, 27, 45, 129
Anthony, Tom !85,  110
Antle, John  45
Anzulovich, Melko  61
Appleton,  Frances   32
Archambault,  Richard  40
Arnett, Ellen  28
Arnold, William   51
Ashdown,   Bruce  88
Ashley,   Richard    53
Ashwell, William    32
Aspirall, Roy  51
Atherton,   Daphne    53
Atkins, Glen  45
Atkinson, John  45
Atkinson, Kenneth  51
Atrwood, Evelyn   44
Au,   Keng-Tong    32
Auksman,   Boris    41
Auld,   Ian    45
Austin,  Jack 32,  49
Aylard, George  39
Baardsen, Arnold  45
Babby, Ted  90
Babcock, Patricia  32
Backstrom,   Louise  91
Bacon,  Alan    53
Bacon, Janice  44
Baerg,  Peter   51
Baher, Fronk  185
Bailey, Peter  203
Baird, Beverly  32
Baird, Dugald  38
Baird, Elizabeth  118
Baird, William   62
Baker, Colin   62
Baker, Glen 32, 49
Baldwin,   Charles    45
Ballentine,  Bill  116
Banfield,  John    91
Barbeau, Jacques  108
Barker, Ken 32,  128
Barker, Stanley  32
Barnes, George  195
Barnett, Jack  97
Bartlett,   Robert   45
Basi,  Bhagat  45
Basford, Ron  127
Baxter,   Catherine    32
Beck, Patricia  44
Bell, Douglas    32
Bennett, Edward  32.
Bennett, Victor    49
Bergen, Robert 116, 140, 189
Bertram,  Don   184
Bhatti,   Kesar   134
Biort,  Brian  89
Bice, Bill 84, 85, 102
Biedler, Erwin  49
Birch, John   128
Blackwood,   Barbara 44,   106
Blomgren, Gene   114
Boal, Thomas  45
Bohne,  Henry  40
Bohnen,  Arthur    41
Bolker, J. R 45
Bomben, Angleo  32
Boniface,  Rosemary  110
Borthwick, Al  189
Bose, Robert  39
Bosley,  Patric   32
Bossons, John   29
Bouck, John   49
Boulding, Jim 54, 82, 102
Boulton, John  32
Bouman,   Ed    134
Bourne,   Bob   32
Bowell,  Dodie  62
Bowker, Art 198, 199
Boxer, Lavie  53
Boyd,   Bill   90
Bradshaw, Richard  39
Brody, Bob.25, 29, 26, 27, 45, 102
Brahniuk,   Frederick 48,   183
Brandley, Calvin  49
Branson,  Cece    127
Bray, Ron 25, 26
Breen,   Harvey    32
Brickman,   Anlee   144
Brisker,  Murray   139
Brocce, John  122
Brooks,  Allen    53
Brassard,   Donald   42
Brotman,  Tobi    68
Brown, Alberta  44
Brown,   Bernard    32
Brown,  Dorothy 44, 72
Brown, Hugh  32
283 College Printers Ltd.
Commercial and Social Printers
and Publishers
PRINTERS OF THE UBYSSEY
4430 W. 10th Ave.
ALma 3253
MACAULAY, NICOLLS,
MAITLAND & CO. LTD.
INSURANCE BROKERS
REAL ESTATE AND MORTGAGES
435 Howe Street
Vancouver, B. C.
Telephone:
PAcific 4111
BRANCH OFFICE: WEST VANCOUVER
For The Best In Dairy
Products
Creamland Crescent
DAIRY LTD.
MArine 7371 1335 Howe St.
I HROUGH the past years the name
of Famous Players Canadian Corporation
Limited has been your assurance of the best
in motion picture entertainment. With Cinemascope, Vista-Vision and Stereophonic sound,
Famous Players will continue to bring you the
ultimate in new exciting screen stories.
Brown,   Ian    90
Brown, Jackie  129
Brown, Jerry  110
Brown, John 45, 107
Brown, Robert 41
Bruk,  John    45
Brundret, Eleanor  32
Brydon,  James   41
Buck, A. A 200
Buckley, Glen  49
Bulman, Peter  45
Burdock,   Bryan    53
Burgess,  Ken 134,  136
Burkhardt,  P 97
Burnett,  Kathy  93
Burton,   Mary   Beth 134
Butterfield, John 88, 97,  102
de   Buyscher,   Bob 92
Caesar, John  51
Cagney, Terence  42
Cahr, Warren  29
Cairns, Ruth  .48
Caldow, Gordon   32
Cameron,   Don    53
Cameron,   Francis   32
Cameron, Stanley 32,   134
Campbell, Al 182,  183
Campbell, David  45
Campbell, Lloyd  48
Campbell,  Lome 178,   179
Campbell,  Margaret    32
Campbell, Norm  45
Candido,   Lawrence   32
Cant, Marilyn  44
Carew, Nicholas  45
Carley,   Morris   41
Carlile, Collin  32
Carlong, Glen  32
Carney, Jim 118,  138
Carson,   Patrick    51
Carswell,  Henry  32
Carter,   Jim    87
Cassady, Ann  148
Casselman,  Alan 32
Catherwood,  Ann-Marie   53
Caulfield,  James   45
Cave, George  51
Cepelinuskas,  Antony   32
Chamberlain, Joe  33
Chambers, Mike  85
Charpentier,  Maurice   33
Chan-Kent,  Sonny   .45
Chapman, Jacquie  130
Chess,   Martin    45
Chidwick,   Paul    33
Chillcott,  Doris 114,   176
Chong, Charles  40
Chorney,   Henry   142
Chowne, Godfrey  45
Christie, Val  45
Church, Al 40,  194
Church, Fred  136
Chwelos,   Nicholar  52
Ciebien,  Thomas   45
Clark,  Betty  107
Clarke, Joan  33
Clayton,   James    33
Coates,   John    50
Cole, Dennis  184
Cole,   Doug    28, 106
Collin,  George    39
Collin, John  39
Colls, Michael 45
Coltart, Dudley  45
Colville,  Liz   112
Con,   Bill   133
Con,  Ron  28, 33
Constabaris,   John    50
Contini,   Antonio    39
Conway, Geoff 106,  140
Cook,  Christine  33
Cook,  Thomas    45
Coombs,   Peter   48
Cooper,   Brian 28,  45
Cooper,   Donald    52
Cooper, Mrs.  Mildred 33
Coopens, Julia   33
Copithorne,   Maurice	
 50,  106,  108,  130
Copland,  George   41
Corbould,   Brian    45
Cormack,   George    41
Cornish,  Elizabeth   33
Corrado,   Amerigo    188
Costerton, John    33
Cotton, Peter  40
Coulter, Don  40
Coursier,  Jean    197
Cousland, John  39
Coutts, Doreen  44
Coward, Mrs.  Evelyn 33
Cox, Brian  127
Cox, Gordon  52
Cracknell, Arthur  41
Craig, Jim  130
Crawford,  Mary-Ellen   44
Creighton,   Denis   50
Creswell, Jack   97
Crocker,  Patricia  33
Crowe,   Ronald   33
Csepe, Alex   42
Cumming,  Jean    141
Cunningham, Mo. 90, 102
Cunningham, Warren   .72
Currie,   Ian 114,   176
Currie, Jim  184
Cuttle,   P 200
DaCosta,   Granville    94
Dafoe, Paul  50
Dalby, Virginia  53
Dales,  Mike    79
Dallas, Denny  82
Dallas, George  50
Daniel, Mike  94
Daniels, Merna  44, 72
Darcovich, Jack   41
Davenport, David  50
Davenport,  Lee 96,   145
Davidson,   Colin    45
Davidson,   John    94
Davies, Ron  178
Davies,  William    50
Dawson, William    42
Deeth,  Frank   41
Delane,   Harvey    .42
Derry, Jane  33
Devlin, Russel  33
Devries,  Al  33
Dew,  Charles   39
De Weerdt, Mark  50
Dickson, Ailsa 28, 42
Dieno, Audrey  186
Dietiker,  Walter    42
Dilworth,  Dot  69
Dixon,   Ray   45
Dixon, Robert  45
Dley,   Gurdev    33
Dods Gordon  33
Dominique, Harry  33
Donaldson, W.  R 33
Dong,  May   53
Donnelly, Helen 33, 67, 138
284 Donnelly, Ken  52
Doroschuk, Eugene  85
Dosso, Harry  33
Douglas, Ian  41
Downs,   Sylvia 29,   96
Dowsley, Donald  43
Dredge, Neil  136
Drew,   Graham   39
Drews,  Reinhold   33
Driscoll, Diane  54, 67
Driver,  Shirey  203
Drost,  Ian   50
Drozdzik,  Charles    45
Drummond,  Barry  87
Drummond,   Ken 80,   102
Duckworth, Muriel  33
Duerkson, Jacob 178,   179
Duff,  Marionne    33
Duffy,   Pot 48, 91,   182
Duncan, David 41,  199, 200
Duncan, Ted 50, 82, 100
Dunsmore,  Robert 48,   182
Dwyer, Loretto   54
Dyer,   Diana    146
Easton,   Chuck    195
Eastwood,  Jack 182,   183
Ebner,  Kurt   39, 179
Edmonds,   Arthur    42
Edwards,  James   50
Edwards,   Lloyd 79,   89
Egan, John   45
Eisenhut,   Katie 121
Eliot,   Gordon 45,   82
Elliot,  Gerald 54
Elvidge,  John    39
Emerton, William  45
Emery,  Edward  33
Enderton, Stew  50
Endo, Mary  33
Eng, Dave  133
Ennis,   Keith    41
Enta, Tom  62
Errico, Robert  50
Erskine, Patricia  33
Esson,  Bill  85
Essott, James  45
Estelle,  Ralph   33
Euston,   Chuck    195
Eyre,  Charlotte 69, 93
Fall, Stewart  42
Farmer,  Harold 88, 89
Fawcus, Ken  96
Feistmann,   George    194
Ferguson, Al   87
Fergusson,  Williom    33
Fingarson, Faye 33,  106
Fingarson,   Lome    .46
Finkelstein,  Norton   46
Fink, Herman  42
Finlay, Ann  33
Firus, Robert  46
Fisher,  Joan    44
Fitko,  H 182
Fitzgerald, Glyn  33
Fjarlie, Earl  41
Flather,  Elwood 190,   191
Flather,   Loren    52
Fletcher,  Valerie    33
Fong,  Roy  33
Foote,  Judith    48
Forbes, George  134
Ford,   David    43
Forgrave,   Lillian    130
Forrest, Al  126
Forrest,   Bert    203
Forrest, David  40
Forrester,  Norma   48
Fossen,  Orvin   116
Forward,  Herb 86, 87
Fowler, Amye   29
Fox,  Jack    33
Frackson, Solomon   52
Franklin,   John    33
Fraser, Mike   87
Frederickson,  Bud 88,  102
Fry,  Howard   53
Fujisawa, George   130
Fukuyama, Chiyeko 48, 186
Fukuzawa,  Ray  42
Fung,  Edward   52
Fyfe, William   46
Gairns, Charles  43
Galbraith, Donald  33
Gale,  Robert  41
Gallagher, Robert  34, 129
Gollinori, Luciano  132
Gandossi,  Bruno  85
Garmulewicz, Boguslaw  34
Garrad,   Norv    118
Garrison, Bruce  46
Gartley, Mary  34
Gartrell,   Beverley    34
Gartside,   William    46
Gaudry,   Art    129
Gee,   Lila    44
Geggie, Ian  54
Gell, Gordon   52
Ghezzi, Linda  93
Gibson,  Barbara   44
Gibson, Garry  42
Gibson, Ruth  93
Giegerich,  Bob  96
Giegerich, Joe  43
Gilbert,  Jomes   34
Gilbert,  James   34
Gilbert,   Phil   183
Gilhooly,   Bob    90
Gillis, Austin  34
Gilmour,  James    40
Gimple, Gordie  87
Gladman, Peggy  121
Glasgow, Stan 79, 88, 102
Goberdhan, Lincoln 79, 88, 89
Goldman,   Nisson    50
Goldsmith,  Daniel 25,  50,   106
Goodland,  Katharine   53
Goodman,   Jan    130
Goodship,   Geoffrey    54
Gopaulsing,   Rodan 34,  79
Gordon, Mary  52
Gordy,   Peter    34
Goronzy,   Ed   194
Goudy,   Katharine    48
Gough, Joan   34
Goulding,   B 34
Govan, Phil  127
Graham,  Donald  48
Graham,   Doug   50
Grant,   Donald    42
Grantham, Peter 28, 62, 72
Gray,   Pamela    34
Grayson,   Dick    129
Grebski, Ed  130
Green,  John   88
Green, Maxine  34
Green, Stephen  50
Greenbatt, Ruth  34
Greenburg,   Phil   110
Greenwood, G.  D-   34
Gregory, Bill 41,  199, 200
With the Compliments of
Boyles Bros, Drilling Company Ltd.
DIAMOND DRILL
CONTRACTORS & MANUFACTURERS
1275 - 1291  Parker St.
Vancouver, B. C.
/SURE
it's TOASTMASTE Reread
SOFT   •   FRESH   •   DELICIOUS
NOW VITAMIN ENRICHED
Canadian Bakeries Limited
jiterlmg jiilforefr (Jffltrrors
of
GUARANTEED QUALITY
BOGARDUS WILSON
LIMITED
MArine 3248-9
1000 Homer Street Vancouver, B.C.
"The House of Service"
The Vancouver Supply Company Ltd.
Wholesale Grocers and Janitors Supplies
25 ALEXANDER STREET
VANCOUVER 4, B. C.
Phone: PA. 8321
285 SEELEY & CO
LIMITED
847 W. Pender, Vancouver, B. C.
Supplying an embracive insurance market to agents
and brokers who service the requirements of B.C. citizens
Compliments
CANADIAN WOOD PIPE
& TANKS LTD.
MArine 7245 550 Pacific Street
VANCOUVER, B.C.
EDUCATIONAL STATIONERY
LOOSE LEAF BOOKS - SLIDE RULES
FOUNTAIN PENS - SCALES
DRAWING INSTRUMENTS
CLARKE & STUART
CO. LTD.
STATIONERS, PRINTERS, BOOKBINDERS
550 Seymour St. Vancouver, B. C.
ORIENTAL GIFT SHOP
"k Chinaware * Brassware k Cloisonne
"k Baskets * Rosewood Carvings   k Wickerware
* Art Jewellery * Jade * Mother of Pearl
FOO HUNG COMPANY, LTD.
129-131 East Pender Street PAcific 6635
Vancouver,  B. C.
Mail   Orders  Promptly  Filled
Gregory,  Peter 46, 82,   102
Griffin, James  43
Grigoruk, Alex   34
Grimson,  Juliet 110,   196
Grisedale, Mary  34
Gruenthal,  Martin    43
Gruno, Robert  43
Guest, Gerry  114
Gun,   Glen    34
Gunning,  Don  87
Gunns,   Brian    118
Gustin, Stan  87
Guthrie,  Dave   72
Gyemant,  Eve  122
Haapala,  Roy  136
Hadfield, Elaine  28
Hadfield,  Rosemary  28
Hadwen, C. T. M 34
Haereid,   Hans   50
Haaek,  Fred   63
Hall,  Dleap  Singh 34
Hall, John  53
Hallett,  Dane   79
Hamill, Pat  145
Hamilton, Jack 91,   148
Hamilton, John  46
Handling,   Kay    132
Hansen, John   46
Hansen,   Ronald   34
Hanson,  Joy   93
Hara,   Elmer   131
Harding,  Hugh  199
Hardwicke, Gordon    43
Hardy,   Bruce    39
Hardy, James  34
Hardy, Mrs. Jean 44
Harlos,  Roland   52
Harper, James   34
Harper,   Lawrence    43
Harris,  Cole   97
Harris,  Mike 80,   102
Harris, Paul  52
Harris, Peter. 48, 97, 102, 183
Harrison,  Marie   54
Harshenin, Alex  34
Hartley, Gordon   195
Hartz,  Eric   39
Harvey, Arthur  34
Hatch, William  40
Hawkins,   Pat   39
Hawkins, Shirley  48
Hay,  Dave 198,   199
Hayduk,  John 53,   133
Hayter,   Bob    136
Hazell, Shirley   34
Heal, Louise  29
Heath,   Fran   34
Hebbert,   Bob   42
Hellernan,   Douglas    34
Helgason, Allan   50
Hellam,   Neville    34
Helverson,   H 34
Hemphill, Dave 28, 29, 96
Henderson, Alexander  34
Henderson, Donnetta  34
Henderson,  Duncan   34
Henderson, Janet 34, 62
Henning, James  52
Henslowe, Peter 50, 122, 127
Hepburn,   David    42
Hepburn, Grant 199, 200
Hewson,  Roy  52
Hillhouse,  Douglas  34
Hobson,  Jim   52
Hocking, Ian  134
Hodge, Gerry 106, 120
Hogarth,  John    126
Hogarth, Velma  93
Holland, Arthur  40
Holland, Mickey  194
Hollands, Keith  126
Holmes,   Donald   53
Holt,   Bob    87
Holt, Thomas  34
Hope,  Lawrence  48
Horii,  Akira    34
Home,   David    40
Horsey, Edward  46
Howe,  Lawrence  41
Howell, Fred  114
Howes,  Thomas   39
Huberman,   Samuel    34
Hubner, Leopold  46
Hubscher, Arthur  34
Huculak, Erast  53
Hudson,   Buz 82,   102
Hudson,   Ralph    87
Huggan, W. J. P 200
Hughes,  Art   132
Hughes, Bob  83
Hughes,  Malvern   50
Hulse, Joseph   41
Hume,   Phil   101
Humphrey,   Joane    114
Hunt,  Kenneth   35
Hunt, Ted 84, 85, 102
Hunter,  John    42
Huntington, Marion  35
Hurov, Ronald  39
Hutchins,   Ellis    52
Hutchinson, Bob 26, 27, 29
Hutchinson, Jack  67
llczenko, Alexander  46
Imayoshi, Jean  128
Irwin, Richard  176
Isaac,  Ronald  46
Isfeld,  Victor   40
Isman, Erla  35
Jabour, Don 25, 26, 27, 110
Jackson,   Dave    97
Jagdew, Alan 79, 89
Jagger, Barbara  48
Jakeman, Edward 41, 199, 200
Janda,  Kvetoslav 46,   131
Jaranda,  Bhagavant 102,  194
Jayadewappa, Ettigi  204
Jeffery, Mike   110
Jenkins, Margaret  52
Johal,   Balbir    94
Johannes, Bob  141
Johnson, Arthur  114
Johnson,   Bob    199
Johnson,  Carl   42
Johnson,  Patricia   54
Johnson,   Ray 199,  200
Johnson,  Robert   200
Johnson, William    41
Johnston,  Pat   44
Jones, George  116
Jones, Greta  29
Jones,   Garth    204
Jones, Ken 28, 46
Joo,   Ray   35
Joughin,  Bill  189
Joyce, Marg  91
Judyski,  Nick   40
Jung,   Douglas    43
Kadla, Frank  39
Kalmokoff,  Don    116
Kamar, Asta  34
286 "tf^F ^
THIS WAS "SERVICE" IN 1913
In 1896, four years after Charles Woodward opened his store in Vancouver, he added delivery as a service
to his customers.
Around the early part of the century the ultimate in delivery service was the rig and "spanking pair"
depicted above.
As British  Columbia  progressed  so  did Woodward's, gaining a reputation for fair dealing and quality
merchandise and incorporating many modern services that contributed to customer satisfaction.
In 1955 Woodward's Leads
the way in SERVICE
The gleaming fleet of trucks bearing the Woodward name
today is a symbol of the progress made in service by a company
which from its very beginning placed SERVICE high on its list of
achievements.
VANCOUVER PARK ROYAL VICTORIA
NEW WESTMINSTER      PORT ALBERNI EDMONTON
287 AT
YOUR
SERVICE
AND DRY CLEANERS
DI
1155
Famous Names In Industrial
Equipment
POWER TRANSMISSION
AMERICAN Pulleys, SKF Bearings, FALK Couplings,
GATES V-Belts, UNION Chain, TROJAN and
CASTELOY Products.
AIR AND HYDRAULICS
GALLAND-HENNING, GOULD, MARTON, VALVAIR
Air Valves and Cylinders, VICKERS-ARMSTRONGS
Hydraulic Transmissions.
CONVEYING SYSTEMS AND HOISTS
LO-HED and CLAYTON Electric Hoists, MARTON
Air Hoists, M. & C. Troughing Rolls, TROJAN
Conveyor Systems.
CARRIERS, FORKTRUCKS and CRANES
AUTOMATIC Electric and COVENTRY-CLIMAX
Diesel Fork Trucks, GERLINGER Carriers and Fork
Trucks, COLES Mobile Cranes.
SAWMILL and WOODWORKING
ARMSTRONG and HANCHETT Saw and Knife
Fitting Equipment, BACHRICH Kilns, LINCK and
WICKES Gang Saws, MONARCH Carriages, NEWMAN Planers, REES Burners, TURNER Resaws,
WHITE Woodworking Machinery, TROJAN Sawmill
Machinery.
Just a few of our many Quality Lines!
IffjwnzCTff
Kan,   Liz   133
Karme, Alan  35
Karpick,  Frank   138
Keen,  Ralph   41
Kelley, Alan   46
Kelly,   Colleen    29
Kelly,   E.   Boyd 48
Kelsey,   Harley    42
Kemp,   Bev    67
Kemp,   David 48,   183
Kendall, Tom    87
Kendarick,  Zella    39
Kendoolin, Ken  189
Kennedy, Larry  183
Kent,  George   50
Kent,  Geraldine   52
Kent, Henry 48, 183
Kent,  Stevie   148
Kent,  Wendy   148
Kerr,  Arnold   122
Kerwer,  Brigitta   134
Kew,   John    35
Kiddoo,  Vanceline   49
Kilber,  Phil  102
Kilburn, Doug  92
Killeen, Jim 25, 28, 96, 148
Kimra, Edmund  35
Kinahan,   Patrick   52
King,   Lawrence    52
Kirk, Dennis 101, 195
Kirstener,   Glen    54
Kirwan, John  35
Klassen,   John 35,   128
Knight, Edward  46
Knoedler, Heinz  39
Knox, Mary Helen 35
Komarnicky,   Walter   40
Konig,  Ursula   35
Konrad, Anne  35
Koop,  Walter  52
Kovach, G. A 35
Kowluk, Mary-Beth   145
Koyanagi,  Mursuo    40
Krahn, John   52
Krajina, Milena    131
Kreutsizer,  Oscar 88,  89
Kriss,  John    35
Krone,   Ruth    129
Kronquist,   Roger   85
Krosby,   Peter  35
Kruytbosch, Carlos  131
Kueber, Philip  46
Kup,   Steve    48
Kuyt, Ernest 88, 89
Kyle, Lynne  28
Laane-Mae, Toino  46
Laine, Leonard  194
Laing, Art  127
Laishley,   Don    102
Lam, Diana  110
Lamb,  Ken   138
Lanchester,  Frank   43
Langer, Max  129
Lapointe,  Paul  92
Larsen, Lauree 28, 44
Larson, Earnie  35
Lau,  Sylvia    35
Low, James  39
Lawrence,  Nan 35,  112
Lazenby, Hugh  35
Lozowski,  Peter  35
Lea,   Colin    53
Lederer,  Franz  130
Ledingham,  Sylvia   35
Leckie, Walter  46
Lee,  Bob  133
Lee,   Bruce    50
Lee,  Charlie   133
Lee,  Edward   50
Lee, George 42, 50, 133
Lee,   How   39
Lee,   Jack    46
Lee, Ted  108
Lefever,   Diane   110
Legace, Yvonne 29, 54, 91, 102
Legg,  John   85
Leggatt,  Maureen   35
Le Huquet, John  52
Leinweber, Alan  46
Leiterman, Alison 35,  132
Leith,   Barbara    110
Lennox,   Helen 44
Lesage, Veronica   54
Letson, John 42, 199, 200
Levy, Jose  42
Lew, Chuck  28
Lewchuk,  William    52
Lincke,  Soyer   39
Linnolt, Asta  35
Little, William   46
Lock,  Edward  54
Loewen, John 29, 97,  102
Logie, Ray  138
Logie, Roy  50
Loman, Gus  183
Long, Alfred  50
Long, Ralph  46
Longridge, Elizabeth  35
Longstaffe,  Ron  25
Loomer, Herbert  46
Loomer, Mona  35
Loukes,  Patrick 40,  194
Lourie, Sue 35, 148
Lowry,   Clark    41
Luckett, Ed  .88
Ludington,  Norm   118
Lukenchuk,  John   52
Lyne, Herbert  46
Madden,  Sheila    35
Maddex,   Laverne 121,   138
Madeley,   James    42
Madill,   Peter   87
Madill, Stewart 69, 87
Mah, Bebe Mae  35
Makar, Taras  35
Mandeville,  Alex   52
Mandeville,  Audrey   52
Manhas,  Karm   134
Monson,  Barbara   49
Maranda,   Laurie    41
Marchak,   Wm 126
Marik, Jaromir  46
Markham, William  52
Markle,   Sharon    69
Marriott,  Barbara 35,  126
Marshall, Donald 48, 183
Marshall, James  48
Marshall, Jane  44
Marshall, Ron  35
Martin, William  50
Martineau,  Raymond  43
Martinek, Helena  62
Matar, Ted  133
Mathias, Harry  126
Matson,  Lorraine  110
Matthews,  Richard 82, 88
Matthews, Gordon   50
Matthews,   Robert   46
Maunsell, John  176
Maxwell,   Wm 48
288 DAIRYLAND
goes to U.B.C.
Dairyland is proud of its long association with the
University of British Columbia. Not only does
Dairyland go out daily to the Campus, supplying
faculty and students with top-grade dairy products,
but it has worked in close co-operation with
the Department of Agriculture and Science for
many years. This co-operation and
our UBC-trained staff of Bacteriologists have helped
immeasurably in the achievements and maintenance
of Dairyland's high standards.
A     DIVISION     OF     THE     FRASER     VALLEY     MILK     PRODUCERS'     ASSOCIATION
WESTERN PLYWOOD COMPANY LIMITED
900 East Kent Street, Vancouver, B. C.
Manufacturers of Fine Plywoods
WITH THE UNIQUE BALANCED CONSTRUCTION
• WESTERN POPLAR (with Fir core) • SLICED AFRICAN MAHOGANY
• DOUGLAS FIR (P.M.B.C. Ext)* • COMB GRAIN WHITE OAK
• WESTERN WHITE BIRCH • KNOTTY PINE
• BLACK WALNUT • FIR PLYWOOD DOORS
WESTERN PLYWOOD (CARIBOO) LIMITED
QUESNEL, B. C.
• STRUCTURPLY ^^K^Kor grade # CAR,B0° SHEATHING (P.M.B.C. Ext)*
*PLYWOOD MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION OF BRITISH COLUMBIA EXTERIOR GRADE
289 This framed statement hangs in every
McGavin office:
"It is our privilege  to bake and  sell
bread to the people of Western Canada.
We   accept   the   responsibility   of   that
privilege . . . and our duty   is ... to do
it well."                         McGAVIN'S
NOW ... Two stores
to serve you better
Willson Stationery Co. Ltd.
830 W. Pender
522 West Hastings
Use whichever is most convenient
BA. 4614
kl. ..      f KE. 4144-Y
N.ghts: | GL  212fi L
Murphy Excavating
CO. LTD.
CRANE
LIMITED
1300 Marine Drive,                                     540 Beatty St.,
North Vancouver.                                        Vancouver, B. C.
G. MURPHY
J. HOWE
1466 W. SIXTH AVE.
VANCOUVER 9, B. C.
Maze, Dennis- 139, 145
Meadows, Sylvia  49
Meaghev,  Mike   183
Melly, Chips  94
Merson,   Stanley    201
Mesher,  Frank   52
Meston, Julia   44
Metcalfe,  Charles   42
Metcalfe, George  36
Meyer, Richard  46
Middeton, Gil  72
Miller,   Bruce    50
Miller,   David    46
Miller,   Mendell    116
Millington, Lois 36,  134
Milne, Norman  54
Milner, Earl  54
Misewich, Carl  54
Mitchell, Donald  36
Mitchell,  James   39
Mitchell, John  43
Mitchell, Lorna  36
Mitchell, Richard 83, 90, 102
Mitchell, Wm 52
Mitsushio, Minato    36
Mitton,  Patricia   44
Miyagishima, L 49
Miyazawa, Jean  36
Molyneaux,  Wm 39
Monaghan, Robert  50
Monson, Reta  36
Montgomery,  Bruce  36
Morelli,   Rudy   36
Morford,  Robert  84, 85, 102
Morley, Dave 84, 85
Morley, Gordon  41
Morris, Darryl  36
Morris,  Dennis   54
Morrison,   Brenda   146
Morrison,  Chas 42
Mountjoy,  Eric   43
Movacek, Iris  36
Mueller-Dombois, Dieter  48
Muirhead, Chris  36
Mulberry, John  85
Mundell,  Dick 131,   134
Mundle, Gordon 90, 102
Mundy, Arthur  36
Murdock,  William    46
Murphy, Jean 36, 134
Murphy, Sally  61
Murray, Donald 41, 199, 200
Mussio,  Sergio    44
Myers,   Rocky   50
Mytktiuk, Lawrence  43
McAllister,   Don    35
McAllister, Michael  92
MacAuley, Jim  127
McCamey, Wm 46
McCarthy, Skip „..85,  102
McComb, Don  201
McConville, John   50
McConville,   Pat 35,   148
McCoy, Donald  40
McCulloch, Larry  90
MacDonald, David  46
MacDonald, Donald  80
MacDonald, Doug 80, 102
MacDonald, John  40
MacDonald, Joyce  35
McDonald, Kenneth  28
McDonald,   Peter   46
MacDonald,  Robert   43
MacDonald, Somerled  46
MacDonald, Walt 50, 52
MacDonald, Wendy  35
McDowell, Kathleen  35
MacFarlan, Jim 126,  130
McFarlane,  Dave  83
McFarlane,  Wm 52
McFeely,   Pat   91
McGarrigle, Gail 25, 26, 27, 29
McGarringle,  G-   Lenore 54
MacGillivray, A. Dean 41
McGinn is, Clifton  41
McGinley, Frank  50
McGrath, Helen  131
MacGregor,  Edwin   44
McGregor,   Malcolm 79,  94
McGugan, Archie  126
McGuire, James  42
Mclnnis, Douglas  35
Mcintosh, Dick  85
Mcintosh, Douglas  41
Macintosh, Sylvia  197
Maclntyre,  James   36
McKay,  Doc   90
MacKay, Donald  36
McKeague,  Justin    39
MacKenzie,  Rusty   140
McKerlich, William  92
McLaren, Gerrie  40
MacLaren, Glen  46
MacLaren,  Roy. 36,   130
McLaurin,   Duncan    42
McLean,   Bob    110
McLean, Helen  27
McLean,   Jack    61
MacLean,  James   54
McLean,  Mary  69
McLean,   Diane    110
McLellan, Marilyn   36
McLennan,   Glen    67
McLennan,  Lila    36
MacLennan, Mary  49
McLeod,   Bob    195
McLeod, Charles  46
McLeod,   Don    85
McLeod, Isabel  36
McLeod, John 50, 86, 87
McLeod, Shirley  50
McMillan, Doug 46, 85
MacNeill, Marge 138, 141
McNeill, Maureen 110
MacNicol, James....46. 84, 85, 102
McNulty, Wm 36
MacPhee, Katie  36
McPherson,  Elspeth   49
McQuilan, Patricia  54
MacPherson, Jean    197
MacRae, Ron 48, 182
McWilliams, Bruce 36, 62, 148
Narod,   Philip   52
Nagle,  George   90
Neave,   Bufty   36
Negrin,   Reno   40
Neilson, G. G 204
Neil, Clive  85
Neil, R. Cleveland 46
Nelson, John  47
Nemetz, Arnold  52
Neston, Gerry  190
Newhouse, Alan  52
Newitt,  Eve 36,   115
Newton, John 47, 82, 85, 102
Nichols, Terry  106
Nichols, Vern  136
Nishizaki, Hideaki  47
Nishixaki, Roy  198, 199
Noble, Ken  100
290 H.AVE  you  ever paused—in  silent  thought—
And given thanks for all you've got?
Not things material—but in what you know . . .
Have you ever wondered—why it is so?
'Tis just by chance—and by chance alone
That it's here—where you have grown.
It might have been—you'd be far away,
And not known this land, of real fair play.
But 'tis not by chance what we possess—
And 'tis not by chance if you're worth less;
These  things we have—have all  been  earned—
And that's a truth—that must be learned.
You are the ones—who will some day
Guide this land—in every way . . .
And the way you guide—in thought and deed
Depends on the knowledge on which you feed.
You have all been lucky—each single one,
For each one of you—much has been done;
This school—and those—who've made it so
Have provided  that—on which you'll growl
'Tis up  to you  ... on how  you'll  measure—
'Tis up to you to use this treasure . . .
Use it well—for its yours to employ,
And may it bring each—a lifetime joyl
BEST Mimeograph  Co.  Ltd.
151 West Hastings, Vancouver 3, B.C.    -    TAtlow 3742
Mimeograph - Lithograph  - Spirit - Photostat
British   Columbia's   Only   Complete   Duplicating   Plant
U.B.C. Law Case Books
Manuals - Graphs, etc.
*M$h
GOLDEN \
srmp
Active people of all ages need the
sustaining, satisfying food value of
Roger's Golden Syrup. If replenishes muscular energy in a matter
of minutes. If is delicious tasting,
wholesome and pure.
VJ.J
ER.B.C
THE B.C.SUGAR REFINING CD. LTD.
Free Enterprise at Work . .
This organization catches salmon by the
ton, ships canned salmon by the carload. The salmon is wholesaled by the
case, and retailed by the can ... and the
whole success of the operation depends
on the satisfaction and enjoyment given
to a customer either at home or abroad
.  . . ONE FORKFUL AT A TIME.
To this end, the fishermen on the fishing grounds, the processors in the cannery, and everybody in the Nelson Bros,
organization prepare this delicious food
with every care. Wherever it is purchased, it is a credit to CANADA and
worthy to carry the PARAMOUNT label.
NELSON BROS. FISHERIES LTD.
Vancouver, British Columbia Canada
HI-FI
AS YOU WANT IT . . .
AND  AT  A  SAVING
harman
kardon
Choose from several 'package deals' complete with
matching speaker systems and player equipment.
Styled and engineered to incorporate functional
beauty and the latest technical details, including
Harman Kardon Dynamic Loudness Contour Control. Gives high volume richness at living-room-
listening level. Selectable record equalization compensates for more than 30 recording labels.
At your Radio or Music Dealer, or at
STREET
291 "UHKT*
CHAIN
MANUFACTURERS
Established 30 Years
Canada Chain & Forge Co. Ltd.
Granville Island
VANCOUVER
IF anyone asks you why
BLOSSOM TEA is such a satisfactory  brand   ....   tell  them:
"Ifs blended by tea
merchants for tea lovers".
DICKSON IMPORTING CO., LTD.
"Your Satisfaction is Our Best Recommendation"
1954 PHOTOGRAPHY FOR
Agriculture
Physical Education
Nursing
Applied Science
Phi Delta Theta
Phi Gamma Delta
Sigma Phi Delta
Zeta Psi
mD'jl
VCtf —Maker of Fine Photographs
2932 Granville Street
G. E. D'ARCY
CEdar 1314
MANUFACTURERS OF
WIRE ROPES OF ALL
DESCRIPTIONS
BLUE STRAND
BRITISH  ROPES CANADIAN FACTORY
LTD.
VANCOUVER,    B.C.
Nobwell,   John    42
Norcross,  Elizabeth   134
Normington,   Robert 42,   199
Nyhaug, Ernie 82, 87
Nylander,  Clive   50
O'Brien, Patrick  36
O'Brien, Terry  127
O'Connell,   Kevin    82
Officer,  Ernest  36
Officer,   Roy   126
Ohashi, Genichi  47
Oka, Ritsuko  44
Oliver, Liz 112, 131, 145
Olsen, Donald  36
Ounpuu,  Evald   116
Ornstein, Neil  122
Owen, Dick  85
Owen, Johnnie 85, 87, 90
Packham, Ruth  61
Padgham, Bill  43
Paget, J. F. Noel  47
Pak, Kun  36
Palme, Mike  39
Palmer, Frank  36
Palmer,   Rod   97
Papin,  Rupert 79, 89
Park, William  41
Parker, Baden  .43
Parker,   Barry   97
Parker, Mary Jeon 93
Parker, Walter  135
Parker,  Warwick   47
Parson,  Mary   49
Paterson, Alan   204
Paterson, James  40
Patrick,   Dennis    43
Patton,  Robert  43
Paul, Stewart  36
Paul,   Yvonne    51
Pawlowski, Frank  51
Pearkes, John  51
Pearson, Mary Jean	
 28, 55, 69, 188
Peirce, Yvonne   36
Pekovich,  D 36
Pelton,  Norman   48
Pelton,  Tom    41
Penn,   Dick    87
Penner, Terry  112
Pentland,  Ann    49
Perlstrom,   Roy   85
Pepper,   Eleanor   54
Pepper, Melvin  47
Percy,   James   97
Perry,   Patricia    44
Peters,   Bruno   .44
Peters,   Peter    47
Peterson, Joan   701
Petrunia,  John   36
Pew, Colin 47, 72
Pickering,   Wilf    54
Pidgeon, Henri  183
Pierce, Bob  28
Pinsonnault, Pierre  40
Piper,   Robert 47
Piters, Mary  49
Pitt, Reginald  39
Plant, Albert  47
Platford,   R.   F 36
Pleshakov, Vladimir  131
Fletcher, James  40
Pollock, Ken  54
Polloway,  Edward  41
Pong, Shelton  44
Postuk,   Peter  52
Pountney, Lloy 69, 110
Powers,  Ken   85
Prenter, Patricia    36
Prentice,  Brian  51
Prentice, Marietta  69
Pretty,  Wayne   92
Prince, M. S 700
Pruck, A. A 200
Purvis,   David    51
Purvis, Weldon  47
Quan, Joe. 47, 142
Racine, Joan  36
Radford,   Hugh   52
Radvak, Steve  43
Rae,  B. Allen .47
Rae,   Harold    102
Rae, Sue  73, 91
Rainer,   James    47
Rainer, Marion  69
Ramsbotham, Sandra  129
Ranger,  Eric   54
Rasmussen,   Laura    44
Rauschning, Dietrich  130
Rowlings, John  94
Rayburn, Allan  130
Rayer, Fred  116
Redekop, John 36,  107,  122
Redekop, Ervin  134
Redford, Jack  87
Reiner, Hans  97
Rempel, Walt    51
Renfrew, Patricia  36
Reynolds,   Bill   138
Riback,  Faith 68,  129
Richards, Bernice  36
Richards,  Doreen   49
Richardson, Gordon   47
Richardson, John  88
Ridington,  John    120
Ridley,  John   47
Ringuette,   Norman    37
Roberts, Agnes  132
Roberts, W 51
Robertson, Anne  203
Robertson,  Elizabeth   196
Robertson, Lois  49
Robertson, Lyle  37
Robertson, Marg  37
Robertson, John   143
Robinson, Elizabeth  ,...37
Robinson,   Frederick    41
Roch,  N 200
Roger, Ann 37, 59, 144
Rohrer, Joyce  37
Romeril,  Paul   130
Roots, Frederick  55
Rose, Pam  96
Rosen,   Cal   42
Rosenberg, Jerome 42, 198, 199
Ross, D. N 200
Ross,   George    28
Ross,   Kenny   82
Ross,  James   37
Ross, Rae  82
Ross, Sandy 118,   138
Rousseau, Leo  37
Rowan, John  51
Rowett, Clyde  40
Rowland,  Gary   37
Ruddock, Alice  128
Ruegg,  Frank   43
Russel,   George 95,   102
Russell, John  29
Russell, Kenneth  37
Russell,  Pat 28,  138
292 Remember!
The
UNIVERSITY FOOD SERVICES
offers a complete low cost catering service throughout the campus
For your convenience the locations are:
FORT CAMP
ACADIA CAMP
BROCK HALL
(Snack Bar and Dining Room)
INFIRMARY KITCHEN
at Westbrook
CAF
BUS STOP COFFEE BAR
Arrangements may also be made for:
TEAS, BANQUETS and WEDDING RECEPTIONS
The next time you need gasoline
drive in at the sign of the big B-A.
Fill up with B-A 88 or B-A 98.
You will see why B-A gasoline is
Top-Rated by more people
than ever before.
THE BRITISH  AMERICAN Oil
COMPANY LIMITED
Photography at its Best
Your  negatives  are   kept  on   file   for  your
future needs
We   Specialize   in   Weddings,   Groups,   Children,   Passports
Flash Photos—at Home, Church, Receptions
~J\raA6 J-^ortrait studio oLta.
569 Granville Street
Vancouver 2, B. C.
PAcific  9840
PETER'S
ICE CREAM CO.
"The Quality Ice Cream of the Pacific Coast"
CEdar 9181
3204 West Broadway Vancouver, B.C.
293 THE LARGEST AND BEST EQUIPPED
ELECTRICAL REPAIR SHOP IN
WESTERN CANADA
Distributors of  famous  make  electric motors, air cylinders,
reduction    units,   motor   reducers,   speed   controls,   mixers,
transformers, valves, controls and allied products.
CROSSMAN
MACHINERY COMPANY LIMITED
806 Beach Ave., Vancouver 1, B.C. PAcific 5461
FOR     -     -
TELEVISION
RADIO - PHONOGRAPHS
RECORDS
AND ALL     -     -
ELECTRIC APPLIANCES
THOMSON & PAGE LTD.
2914 Granville Street
CHerry 5144
and
PARK ROYAL
West 2302
BEST WISHES ...
U.B.C. GRADS /
THE KEYSTONE PRESS LTD.
Printers Lithographers
860 KINGSWAY, VANCOUVER FAirmont 1238
Stim&M *7enn€ice
"CHINESE CUISINE AT ITS BEST"
Internationally   known   and   acclaimed   tops   in
Chinese Cuisine, hospitable service and
exotic Oriental decor—truly a
Restaurant of Distinction
Reservations: MA. 1935
155 E. Pender St.
Ryan, Archie  122
Ryan, Don  62
Ryley, Diane  134
Ryley,   Frances   37
Saaremaa,   Eino   44
Sabiston,  Vivian    112, 186
Salter,   Karhryn    47
Samson, Marg  37, 120
Sankey, Maureen 26, 37, 106, 121
Sanky, C. R 700
Satinovsky,  Josephine   49
Saunders,   Ted    87
Scales, Allen  37
Scantland,   Cecile    37
Scarfo, John  52
Scarrow, Hart  37
Schaeffer,   Mary   63, 72
Schilling, Jergen  87, 89
Schoen,  Walter   126
Schmid, Albert  37
Schofield, John  37
Schon,   Don    48, 183
Scott,  Heather  110
Scott, Lila Lee  52
Scott,   Peter   43
Seale,  Jackie   140
Sears,   Charles   127
Seder, Paul  136
Seemungal,   Frank   37
Seely,   Mary    37
Selbie,   William    51
Schwenk,  Barb  63
Shalman,   Doreen   37
Sharp,  J.   Kathleen   49
Shaw, James  51
Shelley, Melvin  41
Sherwood,   Bob   90
Shelton, Anne  130
Shrum,   Janie    37
Shynkaryk,   Walter    114
Sierpina, Ray  80, 102
Siew, Chick ...39, 79, 88, 89, 146
Silvan, Alexander  54
Sinclair,   Gary    85, 102
Shipobotham,  Pat   69, 110
Simmons, Pat  93
Singh,  Jawarda    ..94
Singh, Sucha  94, 134
Skolrood,   Harold    37
Sleeman,  Kenneth   39
Sleigh,   Doug    52, 190, 191
Smith, Cherie  37
Smith, David  37, 52, 90
Smith,  Donna  49
Smith,   Glen    80
Smith,   Iris    37
Smith,   Phoebe   176
Smith,   Robert   42, 53
Smith, Shirley  110
Smith, Ted  88
Smitheringale, William   43
So, Yan  62
Soeher,  Heiko   48, 182
Soloway,   Bob    110
Soloway, William   51
Sortwell, Edwin  37
Southwell, John   37
Sparrow, Roger  37
Spears, Heather  134
Spenee, Don  82, 85, 102, 189
Springer, Frances  49
Springer, John  78, 106, 108
Springer,   Robert    47
Standerwick,  Thomas    47
Stanton,  Russell  51
Starling,  Charles   37
Stathers, Jack   37
Staveley,   William    37
Steele,   Patricia 37
Steiner,  George   131
Stephen, Marie  138, 140
Stephens, Vic  29, 51, 97
Stevens,  Marilyn   54
Stevenson,   Barb    120, 138
Stevenson, Marney  51, 106
Stewart, Bob  182
Stewart, Jim    47, 148
Stewart, Frederick  47
Stewart, William   47
Stiles,   Peter  43
Storm, Steve  94
Stringer, Donald  53
Strother, Arthur  42, 198, 199
Stupich, Marjory  37, 126
Sullivan,   John    40
Summers,   Monty    138
Sunde, Leif  37
Sussel,  Hannah   37, 68
Sutherland, Ann   37, 106
Sutton, Wendy  25, 26, 37, 130
Sutton,  William   48
Swietlick,  Stefan    42
Sypnowich,   Peter    25, 139
Szasz,  George  53
Tait,   Logan    87
Talbot, Jack  43
Tang, Marianne  37
Tarling,  Frank  87
Tatroff,  D 200
Taylor,  Barbara   68
Taylor, Gary  87
Taylor, George  47
Taylor, Gregory   51
Taylor, Jim  94
Taylor,   Kathleen    44
Taylor,  Thomas   37
Teasdale, Donald  38
Teichroeb,   Bill  201
Temple,   Estelle   38
Terada,   Naga    38
Thackray,   Allan    47
Theissen,   Bill    87, 102
Thiessen,   Nicholas    38
Thom,   Gordon    148
Thomas, Brian  47, 142
Thomas, Elizabeth  .201
Thomas, Howie  90
Thomas, Gregory  38
Thomas, Harry  51
Thompson,  Betty-Ann  110
Thompson,  Dick  97
Thompson, Grace  44
Thompson,   Richard   38
Thompson, Samuel  43
Thomson, Wilson  47
Thorne, Norma  38
Thornton,  Howard   38
Todd,  Adrienne   38
Todd,  Ian   88
Todd, Jim  90
Toman,   Trudy   49
Toop, Edgar  39
Toovey, John    48
Toren, Martin   107, 118
Towgood, Jim  128
Townsley, Annette  49
Toynbee, Tom  80, 102
Traboulay, Len  79
Tracy,  Bill   43, 106
Trafford,  Jacqueline   38
294 Treloar, Ernest  53
Trertin, H. P 38
Trono, Arthur  38
Trussell, Bill  118
Tucker,  Roy  54
Turnbull, John   44
Tuura,   Harvey   38
Underhill,   Beverly    29
Underhill, Dick  25, 26, 51
Underhill, John  47
Underhill,  Mary   110
Underhill,   Nancy    38, 148
Urbanovits,  Annie   38
Ure, Jean   53
Usher,   Donald    47
Valens, Carol  196
Vallis,  Derek  79, 84,  102
Valvi,  Zoltan   38
Van Ackeren, Joan   102, 188
Van Daalen, Edward  131
Vanderhoek,  Nellie   49
Varty, Ann   38
Veale, Alan  42,  198,  199
Venables, Shirley  49
Vereshack,   David    43
Vesely, John  39
Vissac, Georges  132
Vogel,   Henry   41
Voute, Pauline  135
Wakhroucheff, Deina  38, 134
Walker,  Carl    51
Walker,   Marilyn    38
Walley,   Peter    ,....47
Wallis, Jack  38
Walls,   Stanley   47
Walsh, Jack  43
Walsh,  John    198, 199
Walsh,  William    38
Walton,  Elizabeth   44
Ward,   Elaine    54
Ward, Joe  85
Warn,   Ronald    38
Warnock, Joe  85
Warren, Charlotte  26, 27, 102
Warren, John  38
Warren,   Mike    90
Wasson, Garth  28
Wasylkow,   Walt    51
Watson,   Merv    112
Watts,   Louise   38, 131
Webber, Barbara  38
Webster, Margaret  38
Wedded, Brian  51
Weir,  Elizabeth   49
Wells, Gerry  201
Wensley, Jim   195
Wertman,   Michael    38
West, Laurie  80, 102
Westgate,   Hugh    53
White,  Donald   51
Whiteoak,  Dot  69
Whiteside, Jean  140
Whittaker,   John    51, 107, 114
Whitworth,  Doug  51
Whyte,   Bill   85, 106, 108, 200
Wick, John  54
Wiebe, Marg ...38, 106, 121, 134
Wiedrick, Norman  54
Wieber,   Verner    38
Wigen,   Rae    98
Wild,  Ed   87
Wilkinson,   Bernice    49
Wilkinson, Lloyd  28, 55
Wilks,   Patti    69, 110
William, Anne   44
Williams,  Bruce  47
Williams,   Daphne    63
Williams, Gary  82
Williamson,   Douglas   40
Willms,   John    53
Wilridge, Alan   47
Wilson, Jeannie  69
Wilson,   John    51
Wilson, Morris  38
Wilson,   Robert   53, 80
Wilson, Sylvia   63, 69
Winkelarr, John  42
Winstanley, Gordon  38
Wise,  Theodore  54
Wolverton,  Bernice   38
Wong,   Norman    47
Wong,   Paul    47
Wong,  Rod   118
Wong,   Shirley   133
Woo,   Byng   133
Wood, Dennis  134
Wooster, Anthony  47
Worrall, William   51
Worth, Ann Julia  53
Worthington,  Peter  138
Wright, Albert  41
Wright,   Janie    55, 69, 146
Wright,   Ross    85
Wright, Stanley  38
Wrinch,  Mary  44, 72
Wynne, William  38
Young,  Bill   92
Young, Cliff  195
Young, Mary  49
Young, Walter  38
Yuen, Gordy  133
Yuk,  Gloria    49, 133
Yurkovich, Anthony  53
Zack,  Jacquelin   .: 49, 130
Zazula, Stanley  42
Zelikovsky,  Abe   42, 198
Zelikovsky, S 199
Zilahi-Balough,  Jules   41
Zimmerman,   Harold    53
Zloklikovits, Herman ..38, 80, 102
' • ~kA1-.. INSTALLATIONS
• INDUSTRIAL
By
FL00RCBAFT LIMITED
VANCOUVER'S  LEADERS  IN   FLOOR  COVERINGS
1964 W. Broadway BAyview 4628
Marshall Wells B.C Ltd.
Wishes  the  Graduating  Classes  of the
University  of  British  Columbia
successful careers in their
chosen spheres of
endeavour
ALWAYS ASKF01
400
295  Advertisers Index
Advertising Director—Vol Christie
Page
0. B. Allan Limited   268
Alumni Association  275
Anderson Printing Co  282
Anglo-Canadian Shipping Co. Ltd. 272
B. A. Oil Co. Ltd  293
B. C. Electric Co. Ltd  265
B. C. Sugar Refinery  291
Bamboo Terrace  294
Bank of Commerce  275
Bank of Montreal   273
Baynes Manning  268
Bell-Mitchell Agencies  268
Best Mimeograph Co  291
Birks & Sons  267
Black Motors Ltd  277
B. Boe Ltd  273
Bogardus-Wilson Ltd  285
J. W. Bow & Co. Ltd  267
F. L Bott Co  279
Boyles Bros. Drilling Co  285
British Ropes  292
Campbell Studios  268
Canada Chain & Forge  292
Canadian Bakeries Ltd  285
Canadian Wood Pipe & Tanks .... 286
Clarke & Stuart  286
Cleland-Kent Western Ltd  296
College Printers   284
Page
Columbia Paper Co  280
Commodore Cabaret   267
Crane Ltd  290
Creamland Crescent Dairy  284
Crossman Machinery Co. Ltd  294
Crown Life Insurance  283
Dairyland  289
D'Arcy Studio  292
Dickson Importing Co. Ltd  292
Diethers Limited  280
Eastman Photo Materials Ltd  272
T. Eaton Co  271
Evans, Coleman & Evans  281
Famous Players  284
Gordon Farrel  268
Floorcraft Ltd  295
Foo Hung Co. Ltd  286
Galbraith & Sulley Ltd  288
Gehrke Stationery fir Printing  268
General Paint Corp  282
Gestetner Ltd  267
Hudson's Bay Co  276
Hughes-Owen Co  282
Hygrade Radio Ltd  291
I. X. L. Laundry  288
Institute of Chartered Ace  266
Jantzen Knitting Mills   277
Jenkins Bros  278
297
Page
Keystone Press Ltd  294
Krass Studios   293
Macaulay, Nicholls, Maitland .... 284
Macdonald Tobacco Co  280
McGavin Bakeries   290
Marshall Wells  295
Modernize Tailors   282
Murphy Excavating Co  290
Murphy Stationery Co  281
Nabob Food Division  295
Nelson Bros. Fisheries Ltd  291
Nichols Chemical Co  270
Office Specialty Manufacturing .. 272
Peters Ice Cream  293
Pilkington Glass  280
Pitman Business College  268
Royal Bank of Canada   270
Royal Trust Co  268
Seeley & Co  286
Thomson & Page Ltd  294
University Book Store  279
University Food Services  293
Vancouver Sun   274
Vancouver Supply Co. Ltd  285
W. & J. Wilson   272
Western Plywoods   289
Willson Stationery   290
Woodward Stores Ltd  287
Wrigley Printing Co. Ltd  269  Subject Index
Page
Administration      16
Agriculture   178
Alpha Delta Phi  165
Alpha Delta Pi  149
Alpha Gamma Delta   150
Alpha Omega  133
Alpha Omicron Pi   157
Alpha Phi   155
Alpha Tau Omega  173
Alumni Association    24
A.M.S. Staff    24
Applied Science   198
Architecture   194
Arts and Science  176
Athletics     76
Athletics Organization     78
Badminton    98
Basketball     86
Beta Theta Pi  172
Big Block Awards  102
Blood Drive    64
Board of Governors     19
Brock Fire    66
CCF. Club  126
Chinese Varsity   133
Civil Liberties Union   124
Club Activities Committee  107
Commerce  184
Congregations    55
Conservative Club  127
Cricket      79
Dance Club  119
Deans    21
Delta Gamma  152
Delta Kappa Epsilon   161
Delta Phi Epsilon  154
Delta Upsilon   167
Education    200
Engineering  198
Engineers Ball     70
Faculty Administrators     20
Fencing     97
Film Society  117
Football     74
Forestry   182
Page
French Club   132
Frosh Week    60
Gamma Phi Beta  156
Golf     95
Graduate Studies   202
Grass Hockey     94
Hillel Foundation   129
Homecoming     62
Home Economics   186
Honorary Activity Awards  109
Hon. Fraternity and Sorority  106
Ice Hockey      90
Indian Students   134
Intramurals  100
Interfraternity Council   148
International House  131
Jazz Society  118
Kappa Alpha Theta  151
Kappa Kappa Gamma  153
Kappa Sigma   168
Lambda Chi Alpha  164
Law   192
Liberal Club   127
L.P.P. Club   126
LS.E. Awards   108
M.A.C    29
Mamooks  121
March of Dimes    65
Mardi Gras    68
Medicine   190
Men's Big Block Club  102
Music Appreciation Club   136
Musical Society   112
Newman Club  129
N.F.CU.S  130
Nursing    '  196
Open House    72
Ornamental Swim Team     93
Panhellenic   148
Parliamentary Forum  122
Pep Club  Ill
Pharmacy   180
Phi Delta Theta  171
Phi Gamma Delta   158
Phi Kappa Pi  170
Page
Photographers  142
Phrateres  120
Physical Education  188
Players'Club  114
Powder Bowl    67
President's Message     18
Psi Upsilon  150
Publications  137
Queens    74
Radio Society   116
Rowing    80
Rugby       84
S.C.M  128
Sigma Alpha Mu   169
Sigma Chi  159
Sigma Phi Delta  166
Skiing       91
Slavonics Circle   134
Soccer     88
Social Work   201
Socreds   124
Spanish Club  132
Special Events Committee  125
Students' Council .-    25
Swimming     92
Symphony  136
Tennis     96
Totem   144
Track    97
Ubyssey   138
U.N. Club  123
Undergraduates   205
U.S.C    28
V.C.F  128
Visual Arts   135
V.O.C  110
W.A.D    29
Weightlifting      95
Women's Basketball    99
Women's Big Block Club   103
World University Service  130
W.U.S    28
Zeta Beta Tau  162
Zeta Psi   163
299 PRINTED AND BOUND BY
WRIGLEY PRINTING CO. LIMITED
ENGRAVINGS BY CLELAND-KENT WESTERN LIMITED

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.ubcyearb.1-0119028/manifest

Comment

Related Items