UBC Publications

UBC Publications

UBC Publications

The 1940 Totem 1940

Item Metadata

Download

Media
ubcyearb-1.0119023.pdf
Metadata
JSON: ubcyearb-1.0119023.json
JSON-LD: ubcyearb-1.0119023-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): ubcyearb-1.0119023-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: ubcyearb-1.0119023-rdf.json
Turtle: ubcyearb-1.0119023-turtle.txt
N-Triples: ubcyearb-1.0119023-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: ubcyearb-1.0119023-source.json
Full Text
ubcyearb-1.0119023-fulltext.txt
Citation
ubcyearb-1.0119023.ris

Full Text

 ■
Br   m
I   THE   TOTEM,   ANNUAL   PUBLICATION   OF   THE   STUDENTS   OF
THE   UN I VERSITY   OF
BRITISH    COLUMBIA
Copyright,     1940,    by
D. OSBORNE DURKIN . . . Editor
HERBERTC. HOSKINS . . Bus. Mgr.  FOREWORD
THE THUNDERBIRD, for many years mascot
in absentia of the University of British Columbia, makes his debut as a personality in the
pages to follow.
We present "Sho-you-hwa", who, according to
Indian legend, is the paternal ancestor of all
thunderbirds—a sovereign of sovereigns. We
have conventionalized and streamlined him,
just as we have tried to make smooth, simple
continuity a fundamental quality of the book
he enlivens.
Sho-you-hwa turns an indifferent back on the
uncontrolled format of our modern social
scene, and beckons you to enjoy with him—
vicariously or in retrospect—the serenity of
life on a university campus.
As you relax with this volume, may you feel
Sho-you-hwa's youthful, immortal presence on
every page . . . Block, Metn&iicd • T^ite
■*«
i*1j
- Anti • *"C*.V »'•*>*«
■   '.7 '
Mmm\' '       *■
■\
**
v - •   .
-4
^^^^fei                 '*£j*.
iHi
1
*         j   Lf  *v.               m_«
Vl'tln"   »'
•woa -    «-  <■ Science • • •  A&UC44U44/ie • • • <    yf/  si,.
4 r     * • ._*
^
f*5^ jUiWlGAU • • • A
■^
T\&%r
. &*, <_
\m- -.::.;
...    w
if.   •. i.   n>.i_-/ 1\./r
1    tA.~.*-;
*r*j*f"r?*,
" "V        ..'.is,'   ■ ■;      *< ■     •**«
\*^*4
'     .'_ ^ . -**>!,
-"v.     ».^      ***—
•VVC ■_.*--
^Si;
W
^'jm
-?--•!*"»
►.-..   ?,
'.v • '• V -
X'. '%/;'ik-
i_f; 'V,  __     /".'
*''     A   * .--■ / Sixi&uun • • a  MM
wmmm.
V
f
A C T I V I T I BOOK OO
Social .   .   •
Mojo* Gluhi .
•       •
PulUic&tiartd  .   .   • (1)   Freshettes Roll Into Campus Life . .  .   (2)   Looking for Trouble  ...   (3)   Tomatoes  or  Eggs  .   .   .   (4)    Frosh  Meet
Totem . . . President Klinck Relaxes . . . Freshette Supper ...   (7)   Frosh Reception,
20 Doughty uppe'rclassmen have a habit of placing the  freshman  class  in  the  category of "necessary
evil."   To some extent they are  right — freshmen are necessary.
For this reason, it was particularly pleasant to note that this year the largest class of frosh  in the
history of the University of British Columbia assembled for classes at 8:30 a.m. on the morning of
Monday, September 1 8.
During  the  previous week,  the  first-year students had been shown about the campus, familiarized
with the various buildings, the gymnasium and the caf, presented with the "14 Points"—a detailed
list of "do's" and "don'ts" for freshmen—and introduced to campus rules and regulations by a series
of addresses by members of the faculty and the freshman committee.
Then, on the big Monday, freshmen and freshettes donned  their green  bow-ties  and  hair-ribbons
znd set out, somewhat reticently, to face the ensuing four-day period of initiation.   They progressed
nobly despite a mild hazing characterized by traditional battles with members of the sophomore class.
Freshettes were aided through  the1 first stanza of university life by the presence of "Big Sisters."
A successful frosh smoker was arranged at the Alma   Academy,   at  which   the   newcomers   mingled
with undergraduates in an atmosphere of apple cider and good fellowship.
Climaxing the initiation period was the gala Frosh Reception at Happyland on Thursday, September
21.   At midnight, the new students marched through   the   arch,   signifying   the"  end   of   their   high
school  days and the  beginning of university  life.  At this point, the wearin' o' the green faded into
the background in contemplation of the wearin' o' the mortarboard.
Jackie Ellis To graduates, Homecoming Week is synonymous with the ever-flickering light in the
window of the mariner's home. For, just as the man of the sea returning from a long
voyage cherishes first sight of the friendly, familiar light, so do the graduates look with
anticipation to the opportunity of getting back into the feel of things at the university.
Homecoming Week gives them that chance, re-stirring fond memories of the happy days
they spent as undergraduates.
Homecoming this year was held during the week of October 23 to 28. Activities consisted
of a  smoker,   two football  games,  a  banquet, and  two dances.
Initial function, on Tuesday, October 23, was a monstrous smoker, held at the Palomar
Ball room in an atmosphere of great conviviality. By all accounts, the affair was a distinct
success.—J. E. (1) Songstress and . . .? (2) Dean and Mrs. Buchanan Have Fun ... (3) Oh, Hello? ... (4) Why
Stamp on an Empty Helmet? ... (5) Let's Sit This One Out! ... (6) These Crazy College Kids . . .
(7)   "You Won't Take My Gal Out Again!" ...   (8)   Home-coming Rally.
23 I. "Do you take cream?" 2.
Arts and Aggie Executives get
together. 3. Apple-polishing.
4.  "Frankie  and  Johnnie  were
 ."     5.  R.I.P.     6.  Clarke
and  McGill  give  Jean  a  hand.
7. Farmer   Russ   lays   an   egg.
8. Dean  steals Ozzy's  partner.
9. Don't believe  him,  Marion.
10. "What — no   buttermilk?
II. Confucius say— 12.
Those!?4! Sciencemen. 13. Caf
Mural. Inset, left: Ozzy and
Edith.   Right: Joan and Len. ■r v?*
'  .Aa£&
o.
                                               ^#5^
km '*
2
n^^^h^B                                      -^■p^1'
E3       f%w\
^^m^mmY     ^   A
P-      "         ^^H                          -_-_--■          'rmmm\            mW
Sjmm\\                               ■     3
■2^ *
st^F           ^    /^.
Mr w < -t-i
-. i
^w^BBr   "^ J    mm
X
J     'V'"jH
Ha
to.'-
fiii
U— ■
*Gg
ARTS-AfifilE BILL
The Arts-Aggie Ball, which officially heralded in the year's social activities at Varsity, was held November
the" sixteenth at the Commodore Cabaret. The farmers and the intellects combined to give the university
masses bigger and better entertainment value for the customary nominal fete.
Borrowed for the occasion was the theme of the New York World Fair. Replicas of the famed trylon and
perisphere were given prominence and added to the modern novelty effect of dance programs, decorations,
and table centres.   Silver and blue balloons hung on the pillars and from the ceiling.
The familiar Aggie rooster — a tradition in the Agricultural faculty—was very much in evidence. At the
end of each dance he proudly emitted a shrill but potent cock-a-doodle-doo.
A distinguished group of persons lent their patronage. Included in the list were Dr. L. S. Klinck, President of the University, Dean Mary L. Bollert, Dean and Mrs. Daniel Buchanan, Dean and Mrs. F. M.
Clement, Senator and Mrs. J. W.  DeB.  Farris and Professor and Mrs. E. H. Morrow.
Success of the affair was due to the combined efforts of the Artsmen's Undergraduate Society under
Osborne Durkin and the Agriculture Men's Undergraduate Society under Leonard Zink. Committee members included Don McGill, Dick Clark, Dick Montgomery, Tom Anstey, Anson McKim, Keary DeBeck and
Jean Pratt.
25 -■«
I. Cairn Party. 2. Science Banquet. 3. Science Party. 4. Hitler, weint, Keatley hilft. 5. Arts '40 executive. 6. Somebody's birthday.    7. C'mon, look at the camera.    8. That notorious smoker.    9. You figure it out.     10. Senior Class Party.
II. Looks important, anyhow— 12. Aggie Field Day. 13. The late Lord Tweedsmuir and Chancellor McKechnie. 14.
Department heads get together. 15. Thespian and scribe have fun. 16. That smoker again. 17. Dean and Mrs. Finlayson.
18. "G'night."
26 Mradiirriciilar Activities vigor and initiative
reached its culmination
BROCK   MEMORIAL
Summer, '39.  Work begins
By PAT KEATLEY
For its Silver Jubilee the youngest university in
Canada has given itself an $80,000 present—
the Brock Memorial Building.
Dedicated to two of the best-loved figures in its
brief past, this latest achievement of the students
of the University is more than a jubilee gift, more
than a new and beautiful addition to the campus
skyline.
It is a practical monument, wrought from steel
and stone, from determination and courage, from
student muscle and student brain. It is a monument to the University's one great tradition, the
torch which is held high by each succeeding wave
of undergraduates—Initiative.
Few of us were undergraduates when we first
read of the tragic death of Dean Reginald W.
Brock and Mildred Brock in an airplane accident.
Our determination to raise a memorial to them
is a legacy handed down to us from those days.
The first drive for funds was launched February
5, 1936. Tireless campaigning involving thousands of personal contacts had raised one quarter of the $30,000 objective by the end of term.
Then, for two years the question of a union
building was shelved while students strove to
erect their much-needed Stadium.
With the Stadium a reality, efforts were redirected to the dormant Brock Memorial issue.
Time had intensified the obvious necessity for a
cultural, social, and athletic centre for the use
of every student on the campus.   It was felt that
28 Columns Props
The building is officially opened
Ugh!
Ah-h-h!
Hamber eulogizes
such a structure would focus extra-curricular
activities, that as a vitalizing force it would combat a certain apathy which was beginning to
manifest  itself  in  unorganized  activities.
Swift action culminated in an A.M.S. meeting
in March, 1939. The provincial government
authorized a Board of Governors grant of
$25,000. Alma Mater, public, faculty, alumni,
and summer session subscriptions, plus $10,000
from the Women's Undergraduate Society,
brought the total to approximately $80,000.
Contracts were  let and construction began.
Scores of University students were among those
who worked on construction during the summer.
On January 23, 1940, the architect declared a
good job well done, and officially vacated the
building.
In modified renaissance style, the building adds
a deliberate touch of informality with a cedar
shake roof. A brass plaque of Dean and Mrs.
Brock is fixed on the granite of the terrace outside. Rough stonework blends the Brock Building
into harmony with the nearby Library and Science
Buildings.
At no time in the history of the University has
prophetic writing been so difficult. Our Alma
Mater was born in the confusion of Great War I,
it celebrates its jubilee as the howitzers herald
Great War II. Yet the vigor and initiative of this
youngest of universities, which has reached its
present culmination in the Brock Memorial Building, is assurance that it will survive the turbulence of years to come.
Pearson  presents Building to Chancellor.
To the Auditorium
29 11" (JOES TO ii PARTY
One of the most important occasions in the history or
the university—the opening of the Brock Memorial
Building—was celebrated socially on the evening of
February 1, when students danced for the first time in
the building which for so many years had been but a
dream.
More than a thousand undergraduates swayed to the
rhythms of Mart Kenny and his Western Gentlemen in
the spacious main lounge. Between dances they conducted private sight-seeing tours, swarming through the
lounges, halls and club-rooms. To paraphrase the famous
words "I came, I saw, I conquered," they came, they
saw and  they were conquered.     As a  venue for future
social functions, the building met with unanimous
approval.
Decorations were arranged by the Mamooks, who outdid
themselves. Featured was a setting sun of blue and gold
streamers. Hundreds of balloons in the university colours
were clustered about the dance floor. Supper was served
buffet-style  in  the  dining-room.
Lending their patronage were Lieutenant-Governor Eric
W. Hamber and Mrs. Hamber, Chancellor and Mrs. R. E.
McKechnie, Dr. and Mrs. George M. Weir, Dean and Mrs.
Daniel Buchanan, Dean and Mrs. J. N. Finlayson, Dean
and Mrs. F. M. Clement, Dean Mary L. Bollert.
Handling the arrangements for the dance were Biddy
McNeill,   Tod   Tremblay   and   Basil   Robinson.—J.   Ellis.
30 (1) Between dances; (2) Patrons inspect building; (3)
Guess who?; (4) Mr. Cromie
looks happy; (5) Did you sell
him an ad, Bert?; (6) They
face the camera; (7) Somebody's missing; (8) "Supper-
time"; (9) Repletion; (10)
Mamooks hand balloons; (11)
"Let's listen!" Mini! In a Coining
(1) A couple of presidents—and Teso; (2) Jean West wins Spot Dance; (3) Presenting Swee' Pea; (4) Plaster of Paris cake;
(5) "Outdoon" birthday table; (6) The Mechs do a little oiling; (7) Oh-Oh!; (8) Barber-shop "Redicals"; (9) Ole Olson goes
Scienceman; (10) "... busting in air"; (1) Bob tries "ElStuffo"; (12) "Extra!!"; (13) Marino gets mugged; (14) The ribbon
was red;   (15)   Marge and Bud;   (16)  The floor was slippery;   (17)  Even Popeye's face was red.
This year's Science Ball, annual function of the Faculty of Red Shirts, was a party in honor of its own
"coming of age." Just twenty-one years ago this Spring the Science Ball was first conceived.   It has been
held annually ever since and now ranks as one of the "musts" on the university's social calendar.
This year the Ball was held at the Commodore on February  15.   Popular center of attraction was a huge
birthday cake, adorned with twenty-one red candles, which sat in an honored spot on the table opposite the
ochestra dais of Ole Olsen.
Sciencemen reached a new high in novel decorations.  Tables were decorated with Neon lights, automatic
sheep counters, slide-rules, volcanoes, bridges, and miniature  trees.   Red  Balloons  and  streamers  hung
from the walls, on which also were large signs and posters.
Among the patrons were Chancellor and Mrs. R. E. Mc Kechnie, President L. S. Klinck, Dean and Mrs. J.
N. Finlayson, Dean and Mrs. Daniel Buchanan, Col.  F. A. Wilkin, honorary president of S.M.U.S., Mr.
Archie Peebles, and Dr. and Mrs. Harold Smith.
Head of the committee in charge of arrangements was S.M.U.S. President Charles Lighthall.  Assisting him
were Roy Bogle, Rex Parker, Charlie Parker, Bud Burden, Charles Nash, Gordon Rogers, and Mack Buck.
33 JUNIOR   PROM
(1)   Backing a winner;   (2)  Queen Jo is crowned while Kay and Dave look on;   (3)   Juniors will be
juniors;   (4)  Late vote gets By;   (5) Amy, Janet and Betty;   (6)  Ford, Keefe and Co. arrive. (1) Sitting it out. (2) Mae and Dean. (3) "Three little maids." (4) Exchanging a dance.
(5) Isabel, Beth, Janet and Theresa. 6) Line forms on the right. (7) Margaret and Billie
relax.     (8)  Having fun?     (9)   Intermission.
NURSES'  PARTI
35 36 A J 0 R CLUBS
37 Captain Topping  runs the M.M.G.
Canadian Officers Training Corps
(1)   'Shun!   (2)   Present arms!   (3)   Instruction in L.M.G.   (4)   Same.   (5)   On the ground—load!    (6) Building trenches (theory!) (1) A sixty-pounder.    (2) The same—other end.     (3) Platoon drill.     (4)  Pull boys!     (5)
Officers (Cadet sho-you-hwa). (6)  Kirby slopes arms.
The University of B. C. Contingent of the Canadian Officers' Training Corps passed through
a very successful period during the season 1939-1940. In spite of the war, the Corps
remained in its peacetime status as a unit of the Non-Permanent Active Militia of Canada.
Enrolment was open to graduates as well as undergraduates of any recognized Canadian
university, and the response was such that the Corps was granted an increase in establishment to a total of 396 all ranks. The training syllabus was broadened to include Infantry
(Rifle), Infantry  (Machine Gun), Artillery, and Engineers.
During the fall term training was carried on at the University. The Stanley Park Armouries
and the Bessborough Armouries were used by the Corps during the spring term. A total of
370, all ranks, received training during the year.
The Corps lost its most valued and respected member when Q.M.S.I. A. A. Smith of the
P.P.C.LI, was granted his commission as Lieutenant and was moved East. They were most
fortunate in having attached to the Corps for instructional duties, Major E. J. D. Edmonds,
of the 1st Anti-Aircraft Regiment, R.C.A.; Captain C. Baker, of the 1st Searchlight Regiment, R.C.A.; and C.S.M. A. E. Jones, of the British Columbia Regiment  (D.C.O.R.).
Officers directing the work of the Corps this year were: Lieut.-Colonel G. M. Shrum, M.M.,
Officer Commanding; Major G. A. Lamont, R.C.A.M.C, Medical Officer; Captain C. W.
Topping, Second-in-Command; Lieut. D. C. Holland, Lieut. A. E. Lock, Lieut. R. F. S.
Robertson; 2 Lieuts. O. F. Pickell, J. L. Hunter, W. H. Barton (Acting Adjutant), H. F.
Spring, N. M. Fleishman, L. R. Bergklint, I. M. Grant, J. Guthrie, H. W. Gordon (Acting
Quartermaster), R. Beavan, J. A. Harris, W. G. Black, P. C. F. Guthrie.
39 PLAYERS' CLUB
With pride and eclat the Players' Club has this year celebrated its silver jubilee as the oldest college dramatic group
in Canada.
Twenty-four successful spring performances had faded into
the past when this year's executive decided to make "Pride
and Prejudice," the twenty-fifth, a gala affair.
The club got away to a good start in September with a
record number of applicants for the traditional "Lady
Teazle" test. Green room romances blossomed until the
more serious business of Christmas intervened. Four plays
were selected, and were presented with customary zest,
patchiness, and hilarity: "Last Mrs. Blakely," "Mother of
FRAZEE Judas," Senate scene  from  "Othello,"  and  "Red Velvet
Coat."
For spring, the executive decided to take the tired businessman back to peaceful England of 1798
and live for an hour or two with the Bennets.   Jane Austen's "Pride and Prejudice" was a triumph of
color and costume.
The Lucky seventeen who got parts in the play included Lister Sinclair as Mr. Bennet, Margaret Morris as his wife, Nancy Bruce as Elizabeth, Josephine Kennedy as Jane, and Pauline Scott as Lydia.
James Halcrow played Mr. Collins, Shirley MacDonald was Charlotte Lucas, John Glen was Darcy. Pat
Keatley and Bob Haywood played Captain Wickham and Mr. Bingley. Other players included Ruth
Heyer as Lady Lucas, Lorraine Johnston as Lady Catherine, Mary McLeod as Miss Bingley, Jim Frazee
as FitzwiMiam, Archie Bain as Captain Denny, Alison Cumming as Hill, and Mary McLorg as Mrs.
Gardiner.
Flipping over the green room diary we recall the fall formal, and the cake that fell apart . . . the big
cocktail-and-C.P.R. farewell for Alice Mather . . . the feeling of international intrigue in the Christmas plays with half the casts in beards . . . which was heightened by the dramatic entrance of Hitler
. . . and the day when Patley, Jacqueford, Rackson, and Bilgrand took an estimated thousand coke
bottles back to the caf . . . those wretched candid-camerists . . . the traditional valentine post lapsed
. . . but was made up for when a mouse and its mate were given pompous burial, complete with transparent tomb and candles . . . and finally there was the spring play with the women costumed and
loving it, and the men trying to appear at ease with no pockets to put their hands in, and the tension
backstage on opening night. . .
President was James Frazee, and Ruth Heyer vice-president. John Quigg pitched in as business manager. The executive were: Pat Keatley; Margaret Morris; Bill McLellan, treasurer; and Elizabeth Butters, secretary.
McLELLAN
BUTTERS
KEATLEY
HEYER
QUIGG
MORRIS
40  SOCIETY
MACDERMOT
*****
February 24th, 1940 . . . midnight . . . darkness . . . solitude ... a naked stage
. . . only memories remain to add to the already great store of tradition built up
from previous triumphs. Ghosts—phantoms of other years rustle among the backdrops . . . Koko, Robin Hood, Rose Maybud, The Pirate King, Pitti - Sing, Jack
Point, Yvonne, Marco — all characters that have lived their brief lives on the stage
of the University Theatre. Another Musical Society show has had its last curtain
and is now history.
Today, the annual light opera production occupies the main energy of the club.
Other musical and recreational activities complete the yearly schedule of the Society.
The fall Formal, held this year at the Peter Pan Ballroom, was the most successful
Musical Society party ever held. Banquets, parties, and recording recitals at intervals  filled  out an  enjoyable  year.
The annual opera, this year Gilbert and Sullivan's "The Gondoliers," was presented
from February 21 to 24 inclusive. A great honor was paid the Society when His
Honor Lieutenant-Governor Hamber attended the Thursday night performance.
The capable President of the Musical Socety, Mr. Derek MacDermot, guided the
policies of the club, with excellent assistance from Vice-President Phyllis Bartlett;
Secretary Joan Bruce; Production Manager Honor Vincent; Business Manager Fred
Middleton.
Mr. C. Haydn Williams again carried the musical directorship with considerable
skill and ability. Dr. W. L. MacDonald, honorary president of the club, was a valuable assistant to the musical director. Professor Ronald Hilton and Mr. E. V. Young
were the able dramatic directors.
42  TROMBONE SECTION
BAUD
Next fall the Varsity Band will celebrate its third birthday. Organized on the campus two
years ago, for the purpose of adding color and spirit to Varsity games and functions, it
supplied a needed field of activity for students who played band instruments.
Under the competent and enthusiastic direction of Bandmaster A. W. Delamont, the Band
has been successful and popular again this year, starting out not only with more ambitious
aims, but also with a larger membership. (With thirty-five members it was possible to play
longer and more difficult selections as well as marches.) A programme was drawn up
which included playing at the games, staging pep-meets, participating in radio broadcasts
and presenting a concert.
The Band was not wearing its colors during the Canadian Football season, but it now boasts
a uniform. A block-letter award, given after a year of faithful membership, is worn on a
sweater in the traditional blue and gold colors. A cape of the same color scheme was worn
over the sweater during the appearance on Open House day and at concerts.
The executive expresses its hope that many more musicians will avail thmeselves of this
opportuniy to continue their band experience while on the campus, and the Varsity Band
will  continue to grow "bigger and  better"  in its third year.
The executive included: President, George Glass; Vice-President, Frank Hills; Secretary,
Aileen McKinnon; Treasurer, Garth Griffiths; Publicity Manager, Jim McCullock; Librarian, Elaine McKinnon.
Vera
'Hail U.B.C!"
Hills
Glass
McKinnins
Delamont /
****o,
if
**
1 ? * °2Bl.
eoui"1
■gS/Tfc
Tuddenham Marshall Shonwald Caldwell
MAMOOKS
These are the men behind the Pep Meetings—the oracles of the Cafeteria, the lads of the megaphone and white sweater—The Mamooks.
They comprise the campus service organization which, working in harmony with the Students' Council, sponsors and aids wherever possible any and all campus functions. Daily they paint and distribute
all signs on the campus, give caf announcements, and supply men for everything from ticket selling
and stadium ushering to cheer leading and decorating.
Membership, on a selective and competitive basis, is open to all male undergraduates.
Capably directed by Art Rae during the fall term of '39-'40, the club forged successfully through
the turmoil of Homecoming week end. Maintaining their efficiency under energetic Bob Marshall,
they boosted the two outstanding spring events, the Brock Ball and Open House. Noteworthy also
was the superlative presentation by M. C. Russ Palmer of twelve star-studded Pep Meets featuring
the town's smoothest orchestras. The year was concluded successfully with the initiation banquet
and informal party in March.
The hopes of the students were crystallized this year by the long-awaited opening of the Brock Memorial Building. With their headquarters established in the new building, the Mamooks have hopes of
serving the student body to an even greater extent in future years.
The executive consisted of Dr. J. Allen Harris, Honorary President; Ken Shaw, Past President; Bob
Marshall, President; Harry Schonwald, Secretary-treasurer; Russ Palmer, M.C; Frank Proud, Yell
King.
Marshall
Wate
AT THE
COHMO i: linn
SOCIETY
FREEMAN
for
ANNOUNCER  .   .   .    The  Radio  Society  of  the   University of British Columbia presents .  .  .
Well, it may be a news broadcast ...   a musical show ...    a   dramatic  production   or  a   sportcast   .
Radio Society releases this year included all these.
Murdoch  MacLachlan  took  the  lead  in  the weekly news shows, "Varsity Time," heard during the first term
over station  CJOR.   Assistant news  commentators  included   Jack   Zack,   Bill   Gardiner,   Sid   Gitterman,   and
Pierre Berton.
Permission to adapt "Damien the Leper" for radio use was granted to the Society by the author himself, John
Farrow, who lunched in Vancouver last Fall as guest of the campus radio group.
Mr.  Farrow bestowed upon  the  local  dramatists  the  honor of being  the  first  to  use  his  book  for other  than
reading purposes.
"Damien the Leper" is now being adapted for motion picture  purposes  in  Hollywood.
Taking  part in the  local  radio version of the story were Murdoch MacLachlan, Jim Collyer, Jim Halcrow, Lister
Sinclair,   Douglas  Milson,   Victor   Freeman,   Mary  McLorg,  and  Dave  Prayer.
Other radio drama productions included "The Lincoln Legend," and "Experiment in Counterpoint."
"Open House" day at the University, March 2, provided an excellent vehicle for service in the special events
line, with CJOR cooperating with the Radio Society in broadcasting descriptions of various exhibits in the Science,
agriculture, and other buildings;  and  informal word pictures of gymnasium, auditorium, and back stage activities.
President L. S. Klinck's official Open House speech was also aired over CJOR.
An hour and half was devoted to Open House day broadcasts.
Active executive workers  throughout  the year were  Victor   Freeman,   president;   Murdoch   MacLachlan,   Verna
MacKenzie,   Phyliss  NeMetz,  Jim  Collyer,  Louis  Monasch, technician, Fraser Jamieson, assistant technician, and
Dick Davise.
COLLYER
JAMIESON
McKENZIE
BAIRD
MONASCH
JAMIESON
GARDINER
PEARSON
46
MacLACHLAN
NEMETZ
BERTON BONNER
BACKMAN
REID
MUNRO
DAVIS (?)
The Parliamentary Forum, the official debating organization, has had a successful year
carrying on the debating tradition of the University.
The McGoun Debate was a greater success than ever before. This traditional debate is the
outstanding of all forensic events and one for which the Tour ablest debaters are chosen
by each western university.
A home team of Bernard Reed and Alfred Carlsen met a Manitoba team at the Hotel Georgia.
Darrel Braidwood and Don McGill defeated Saskatchewan at Saskatoon.
The Forum also entered the City Debating League. Debaters were: Bob Bonner, Arthur
Fouks; Austin Delany,  Roger Pedersen;  Elspeth Munro, and Leonard Korsch.
For the first time, public speaking classes were instituted. This marked a new aggressiveness on the part of the Forum executive in seeking to break in and train new debaters. It
is hoped the policy will be continued in future years.
This year's executive were: Bernard Reed, President; Robert Bonner, Vice-President; Austin Delany, Second Vice-President; Elspeth Munro, Secretary; Mervyn Davis, Treasurer;
Arvid Backman, Publicity Director.
PARLIAMTM
BACKMAN
CARLSEN
47 JARVIS
JEREMY
FOSTER
POYNTZ
The Film Society was established at the University of British Columbia four years ago in
order to show interesting and unusual films to the student body and to develop an intellectual interest in films generally.
This year films were shown during noon hours and in the evenings. Among those presented were pictures of the King and Queen's visit to Canada; "Heritage," the first Canadian documentary; "The Covered Wagon"; "Meyerling"; "Forbidden Plateau"; travelogues
of India, Egypt and Japan; and several of the early Charlie Chaplin comedies. Two joint
showings were held in the Spring term with the National Film Society in the University
auditorium.
Booking of European films was severely hindered this year due to the war conditions. The
Society, however, took advantage of this by filling out its programs with American documentaries.
The executive consisted of: President, Dick Jarvis; Vice-President, Phyllis Poyntz; Secretary, Anne Jeremy, and Treasurer, Ray Foster. Dr. D. 0. Evans, president of the National
Film Society, again served as Honorary President, and rendered valuable assistance to the
Society with his extensive knowledge of films.
Special mention is due to Harry Campbell, who served in the
capacity of stage manager, and Projectionist Holmes Gardner who,
though not on the executive, worked tirelessly for  the  Society.
FILM SOCIETY
Left: Jarvis Below: Campbell, Gardiner
i^r^**&H00R!^*\ PUBLICATIONS
49 num
GARRETT
The rattle of three battered typewriters, the blare of a newly acquired radio, the imperative
shouts of assorted editors of varying status—these sounds mark the proximity of the journalistic den dubbed "The Pub." It was from here that 40 issues o fthe Ubyssey emerged
twice a week throughout the academic year with no little perspiring of the editorial brow.
1940 marked a new era for the Pub, for with its coming the Ubyssey moved into new
quarters in the basement of the Brock Memorial Building. The devotees of the journalistic god Thoth bade a fond farewell to the old Pub with its paraphernalia of old coke
bottles, copy paper and broken furniture to take up residence in a new and different Pub.
Here the gay careless abandon of the old editorial rooms was discarded and stern editorial
measures quelled offenders.   Sophistication replaced bohemianism.
With the opening of the new building, the Ubyssey passed another journalistic milestone.
The luxurious Brock Memorial issue with its smooth paper, two-color cover, and 20 pages
of well-written features and news stories, graphically told the tale of U.B.C.'s first 25 years
and brought credit to the editors and staff who were responsible for its publication.
As editor-in-chief, John S. Garrett was "God" to cub reporters and editors alike. Seated
in his new private office he weathered numerous student campaigns and campus feuds
with characteristic suavity and good humour.
News manager Jim Macfarlane,  Ubyssey veteran, acted as mother to cub  reporters and
placed   regular assignments  in   the  Doomsday book.
Tuesday's senior editor, Bill Backman, tore his hair out by the roots and appeared on the
BACKMAN
MARGESON
SALT verge of madness as each press day rolled by. Despite
his tense appearance he was responsible for several
new innovations in the way of page make-up.
Friday's senior editor, scholarly Jack Margeson, took
things more calmly, but was no less efficient in maintaining a consistent high standard throughout the
session. Jack was best known for being the first
editor to insist that the "u" be left in "humour."
Joyce Cooper, as C.U.P. editor, was responsible for
handling all Canadian University Press dispatches,
and for wiring big stories to the eastern campus papers.
She was assisted by Ken Keefe.
Virginia Galloway as Literary Editor assigned features
throughout the year on a variety of topics and did
sterling work on the Brock Memorial issue. She was
assisted by Edna Winram and Cornelia Burke.
Associate editors Janet Walker, Ann Jeremy and
Joan Thompson handled headlines and news stories
in a capable manner.
Assistant editors Archie Paton, Pierre Berton, Wallace
Gillespie, Pat Keatley and Mi mi Schofield bore the
brunt of news reporting and headline writing, and
together with the associates reported regularly to the
mysterious downtown rendez-vous called "Press."
Seated behind the sports desk was placid Sports Editor
Lionel Salt, who lived up to Pub tradition by writing
his sports page in an unintelligible foreign language,
believed by some to be Arabic. Doug Watt, Austin
Frith, and Duncan McTavish dashed in periodically
with sports scoops which they inscribed devotedly in
the unknown tongue. Gerry Armstrong reported co-ed
sports throughout the year.
As pub secretary, Verna McKenzie handled all correspondence and kept complete Ubyssey files.
Genial Harry Campbell was on hand each Tuesday
and Friday to rush Ubusseys to all corners of the
campus. Acting as his assistants were Pat Webber
and Bob Menchions.—Berton.
TOP ROW: McFARLANE; THOMPSON, JEREMY; COOPER.
BOTTOM ROW: GALLOWAY, CAMPBELL, WALKER.
. TOE  MVADMICESoN.
I JteMER BE  *
GflONfl.
^CT, SPORT* EPITOR
iwei-wrwer she uvep^oMEU-
1939-40
-roe GREAT
©URKM
51 TOTE
DURKIN
EDITORIAL
OSBORNE DURKIN Editor
HARRY  CAMPBELL       (        A       . ,      c ,.t
HAMMIE  GRAY |       Assoclate    Ed't°"
BILL GRAND   Photography Editor
LEE STRAIGHT   Sports Editor
BETTY QUICK    Classes
PAT CAREY  Clubs
JACKIE  ELLIS    Features
VIRGINIA GALLOWAY     Index
BILL OUIMETTE
HARRY RITCHIE
PETER CROMIE
PAUL HANBURY >      .. Photography
ARCHIE BYERS
JACK MOMOSE
FRANK TURLEY
PAT KEATLEY
PIERRE BERTON ( .....    . .
CHARLIE WELDON (      Editorial
GORDON McDONALD )
MAUREEN EVANS )
DOROTHY TUPPER ( .
KAY AUGUSTINE f     Assistants
LORNA McDIARMID
Now that we've added the 1940 Totem, in all its pristine
purity, to the row of dusty back numbers in the filing
cabinet, let's relax with a retrospective cigarette and
glance over the year's triumphs.
Editorially and financially, the annual has played havoc
with tradition. The acquisition of a long-awaited center
of operations in the Brock Building gave Editor Osborne
Durkin a chance to organize an adequate staff—and
during the seven months which went into production,
over forty people made the Totem Office their campus
headquarters.
The reader of this volume will notice—we hope with
some satisfaction—that the Totem has finally become
what it always should have been—a picture book.
And here we might mention that on many occasions the
Staff paid vociferous tribute to its inimitable Photography Editor, Bill Grand, without whose cameras and
abilities this book would not have been possible.
The success of what write-ups the Totem contains may
be attributed to the painstaking and often hysterical
efforts of Associate Editors Hammie Gray and Harry
Campbell, assisted by Betty Quick, Jackie Ellis, and
Pat Carey.
(Please turn to page 54)
GRAY
STRAIGHT
CAMPBELL TOP ROW: GALLOWAY; QUICK; CAREY, ELLIS.
CENTRE ROW: EVANS; WELDON; AUGUSTINE; OUIMETTE,
MOMOSE.
BOTTOM   ROW:    HANBURY;   KEATLEY;   BYERS;   CROMIE;
RITCHIE.
GRAND •F
-^
ri
W
T^   i
' "" -1 ' - JV "    •            -    *    • mi •
' i                                ^.jl ,^\»-\-
l^^ta
HOSKINS
BUSINESS
BERT HOSKINS Business Manager
FRANK PENDLETON   Circulation Manager
TOM MEREDITH Advertising Manager
BILL MILLERD   Publicity
GORDON McDONALD   Assistant Publicity
JOAN THOMPSON
DOUG WATT
PAULJNE SCOTT v Totem Sa,es
TOM MEREDITH
KAY AUGUSTINE
KENDY ELLIS
MAX MOSS
ART FOUKES
DOROTHY STAMATIS V Advertising Sales
JANET WALKER
SYLVIA HUNTER
PETER CROMIE
Lee Straight, who turned down a better job to be Sports
Editor for the third consecutive year, proved that experience is the best teacher. The Sports Section says more
for the blond, curly-headed "Lelie" than we could put
into words.
The picture index, an innovation this year, was a big
job well-handled by Virginia Galloway, also a veteran
on the Totem. She was ably assisted by Maureen Evans
and Dorothy Tupper.
Over on the other side of the fence was Business Manager Bert Hoskins who, in spite of much time spent in
making down-town business calls, managed to direct
the work of his staff on the Campus.
Circulation Manager Frank Pendleton watched "Dollar-
down" campaigns push sales to a new high of 1 100.
Tom Meredith, looking after the Advertising section,
remained calm while he coaxed copy out of remiss
advertisers. Bill Millerd's extrovert propensities made
him a "natural" for manager of publicity.
The Totem really had a great year. From the first Totem
advertising blotters, through the Tag-days, Gift Certificates, Caf show case, Pep meet, and that final supreme
stunt, the Totem sound truck, success followed success.
Take over, '41.   You've got a lot to live up to.
54 Left to Right: How to write a
feature . . . Sho-you-hwa showcase in Caf . . . Candid camera
"cranks". . . "To you with failing
hands . . ." Planning pretty pictures . . . Sample cover arrives . . .
Beauty and beast . . . Beauty and
two beasts . . . Master snapper . . .
Millerd publicizing . . . Coke and
copy . . . Totem staff mailing . . .
Business manager poses.
55 ■      TT * 1
■
■■■
^^L
m^' .^S^S^fc    ^^S
F   \
STUDENTS'
DIRECTORY
WALKER
If you wanted her phone number you knew that there was one place that it was readily
available . . .   and that was in the compact annual little student directory.
This  yearly volume  always finds  its way  into the purses and pockets of freshmen and
seniors alike.
Of all the offerings of the publications board the directory is most faithfully perused, its
contents accepted as gospel.
Janet Walker supervised  its construction this year but was assisted by Pat Webber, Mimi
Schofield., Kay Augustine, Dorothy Tupper and Bob Menchions.
The student directory is prepared at the beginning of the term and has the sterling virtue
of being consistent no matter how the students move around.
Clubs and executives are also listed for those who  need  to check up on their coming
meetings, and the book proves a boon to student managers.
Schofield       Augustine       Menchions       Webber       Tupper       Walker
56 Left to right:: Pub. "matches"
merrymaking . . . Perusal of anniversary Ubyssey . . . Typewriters
and editors, all idle . . . Salting
down the layout . . . Backman
proofing . . . Lelie and Jo christen
new tea room . . . Gerry, candidly
. . . "Ma" Salt sails . . . Dignified
Pub-Council fracas . . . Performer
Garrett . . . Complicated looking,
what? . . . Betty, Totem sweetheart . . . Old . . to . . New. mrnm*
*m
-■ '""■
^
ADM I
TRATION lillllk T
Qove/wofri  .   .   •
fycLGuUlf,   .    .    . PRESIDENT    L.    S.   KLINCK
It has been said that the campus of a modern university is a world in miniature. And indeed it is surprising how much on our campus is a symbolic
reflection of what is going on in the great world outside. The present year,
for instance, has seen the construction of a students' union building; and
while, perhaps, it would be too fanciful to trace a parallel between this and
the League of Nations, still the ultimate aim in each case is friendly contact
based on mutual understanding.
And now our own campus windows are set a-quiver with nearby gunfire:
though as yet our ears have been spared the roar of guns fired in anger, there
still comes to us the far echo of sterner detonations.
For some of us, the experience of a quarter-century ago is repeating itself;
for others, it is a troubled entrance into manhood; but to us all there come,
beating on ur minds, the reverberations of a distant war.
More than ever acute is the need for calmness, energy, and resolution, if we
are to bring safely through a difficult time the ideals of sanity and tolerance,
of unprejudiced science and humanized scholarship. Amid whatever shattering vibrations burst upon us, let us resolve to recognize and to guard the
things that must survive.
60 CHANCELLOR  R.  E.  McKECHNIE
I would like to ask the question — and at the same time attempt to answer it
— "Is Education worth while?"
You know that education gives a broader outlook on life, interests in many
spheres that otherwise you would not be in touch with, and a greater capacity
to enjoy life.   Surely these things are worthwhile.
But in the materialistic world we live in, we look to success in other lines.
It has been judged that there is one eminent man in 4,000, but among sons
of English Judges, educated men, there is one eminent man out of eight.
In the United States in a series of 855 leading scientific men 43% were sons
of professional men, i.e. of educated men. But the professional men constituted 3% of the whole population, so 3% of the population produced
43% of the leading scientific men.
In 1924 in "Who's Who" of 24,000 famous Americans 77 out of 100 were
College bred.
In the future it will be the highly educated men who will make the advances
in fundamentals, for the sciences are becoming so abstruse, so deep, so technical, that only the educated mind can follow. So as the years go by, we will
have all the more need for trained minds, for the trained minds which higher
education furnishes.
61 i
0-
^*
fjjf \ _
+&*
to
?ii
,as^
■STr,
G. T. C. Cunningham, Sherwood Lett, Miss A. B. Jamieson, Dr. Evelyn F. Farris, Pres. L. S.  Klinck, Chancellor R.  E. McKechnie,
J. B. Clearihue, P. R.  Bengough, The Honorable Mr. Justice Denis Murphy.
BOARD OF GOVERNORS
On the last Monday of every month throughout the academic year, a group of eleven citizens meets in the University Administration Building to consider the several important aspects of campus control which fall under their supervision.
The administrative tasks of the Board of Governors are many and varied. It is their pleasure to establish bursaries, approve
scholarships, and accept gifts in the name of the University. The improvement and maintenance of campus buildings, boulevards, and grounds are under their jurisdiction; and they sanction and cooperate in the erection of buildings planned by
undergraduate students. Finally—and by no means of least importance—is the Board's right to appoint the President,
Deans, and faculty members, and to limit the size of the student-body.
The personnel of the Board is almost as comprehensive as are its duties. University graduates, business men, lawyers,
soldiers, farmers—all have, at one time or another, taken a position at the meeting-table. Two of the members are ex-
officio, three are chosen from the University Senate, and the remaining six are appointed for six - year terms by the
Lieutenant Governor-in-Council.
Chancellor R. E. McKechnie—known as the "Grand Old Man" of the University—is chairman of the Board. He first accepted
the position in 1918, and since then has been re-elected by acclamation every three years.
Dr. L. S. Klinck, as chairman of the University Senate, is also an ex-officio member of the Board. Former Dean of Agriculture on this campus, Dr. Klinck has been President of the University for the past twenty-one years.
Representatives from the University Senate to the Board are: Dr. Evelyn F. Farris, who is Honorary Secretary of the
Board, Miss A. B. Jamieson, retired city teacher, and Mr. Sherwood Lett, Rhodes scholar from British Columbia in 1919 and
now well-known as a Vancouver barrister.
The six members of the Board appointed by the Lieutenant Governor-in-Council include Percy R. Bengough, secretary of the
Vancouver Trades and Labor Council, George T. Cunningham of the Cunningham Drug Company, Joseph B. Clearihue,
Rhodes scholar and prominent Victoria lawyer, Brigadier General Victor W. Odium, vice-chairman of the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, Samuel H. Shannon, well-known Cloverdale agriculturist, and ttie Honorable Mr. Justice Denis Murphy.
This, then, is the Board of Governors. The time they devote to campus affairs is of necessity great, for the responsibility
incumbent upon them—that of furthering the reputation and standards of the University of British Columbia—is a task
of no little magnitude.—O. D.
62 FACULTY
63 DEAN BUCHANAN
DEAN CLEMENT
DEAN  BUCHANAN
A TOAST TO  PROSPECTIVE  GRADUATES
(With apologies to Tam o'Shanter).
When  texts and notes are cast aside
And  you  aoross  the platform  glide
When summoned gravely by your Dean
Because  successful  you  have  been
In theses, tests and other ways
Concocted to select B.A.'s,
When parent fond has come and peeks in
To see you get your hood and sheepskin,
When you at last have come to be
A graduate of the U. B.C.,
May I present to you a toast
To welcome you amid the host
Of former grads, both boys and girls,
Who've  lost their hair,  perhaps their curls!
May health and happiness serene
Accompany you upon the scene
Of life that's filled with pride and joy
For each  successful  girl   and  boy!
'Inspiring bold John  Barleycorn'
I hope you've learned to view with scorn.
Remember   Tam   o'Shanter's   mars
When joys perhaps are bought too dear.
So here's a health, my lads and lasses
When you at last are freed from classes!
DEAN    CLEMENT
As I sat at my desk to-day (February 22, 1940), pondering
the problems and conditions of life, the trials and the struggles
of humanity, and getting nowhere, it was with a note of sadness
that I turned to my colleagues seeking relief, hope and inspiration to lift me from the thoughts of the moment before
attempting to address a short message to you.
And then I looked out of the window. The sun was shining
warmly, a flock of robins sang a spring song in a tree just
breaking into bud, the grass was green, and here and there a
crocus lifted its colorful bloom just above the slowly warming
earth. Only a few days before, the clouds had been dark and
the wind and the rain had beaten heavily against the window
pane.
fhis  is your springtime.
You are hopeful, you are full of new life.
May you rear your heads as brightly and as forcefully above the
disturbances  of   the  past  and   the  present   as   the  evidences
of spring and new life now thrust themselves above the cold
and dreary chills of frost and snow. DEAN FINLAYSON
DEAN  FINLAYSON
When the graduating class of 1940 entered the University,
life appeared to be clear and definite; humanity seemed to be
progressing to a worthy goal of knowledge, health, peace and
beautiful living.
How torn by rude waves now is that placid sea of hope! Whither
is the ship of state now heading?
"Where lies the land to which the ship would go?
Far, far ahead, is all her seaman know.
And where the  land she  travels from?    Away
Far, far behind is all that they can say."
When you are apt to be discouraged with the jig-saw puzzle of
life that does not go together, when you are saddened because
men are so hateful and quarrelsome, do not be too dejected by
the immediate tragedy about you, or by the confusion or
disaster in any one country; take an international view ,the
long view, and you will be conscious of how the world has
stepped along to better things.
DEAN    BOLLERT
As a farewell message to the graduating class I would remind
you of the oft quoted statement of an eminent educator—"The
frjit of education is not knowledge and learning but a love of
knowledge and a capacity for learning." Students who see
things in perspective realize that the value of an education
should be measured not by the number of facts acquired but
but by the capacity developed for acquiring and placing in
their proper relations all the facts necessary for the forming of
correct judgments. Your life in the University has helped you
to develop initiative and independence and an impersonal point
of view. It is my hope that it has strengthened the desire to
use these and other quaiines in work which will have as its
objective not only the satisfying of ycur personal needs and
desires but, also, other and far-reaching values. And with this
hope 1 give you my sincere wishes for high personal success
and happiness.
DEAN BOLLERT DEPARTMENT   HEADS
W.  N.  SAGE—History H. T. J. COLEMAN—Pholosophy and Psychology      ANDREW H. HUTCHINSON—Botany
B.A.     (Toronto),    M.A.     (Oxon.),    Ph.D. B.A.   (Toronto),  Ph.D.   (Columbia) M.A.   (McMaster), Ph.D.   (Chicago), F.R.S.C.
(Toronto),  F.R.   Hist.  S.,   F.R.S.C.
G. G. SEDGEWICK—English
B.A.   (Dal.), Ph.D.   (Harvard)
HECTOR JOHN MacLEOD—Mechanical and Electrical  Engineering
B.Sc.   (McGill), M.Sc.   (Alberta),
A.M., Ph.D.   (Harvard), As. M.A.I.E.E.,
M.E.I.C, F.A.A.A.S.
ELLIS H. MORROW—Commerce
B.A.   (Queen's), M.B.A.   (Harvard)
66 DEPARTMENT   HEADS
JOHN NORISON FINLAYSON—Civil
Engineering
M.Sc.   (McGill), M.E.I.C, M.Am. Soc. CE.
G. G. MOE—Agronomy
B.S.A., M.Sc.   (McGill), Ph.D.   (Cornell)
LEMUEL ROBERTSON—Classics
M.A.   (McGill)
C. E. DOLMAN—Bacteriology and
Preventive Medicine
M.R.C.S.    (England),   M.B.,   B.S.,   M.R.C.P.,
D.P.H., Ph.D.   (London)
H.  M.  KING—Animal  Husbandry
B.S.A.    (Toronto),   M.S.    (Oregon
Agricultural College)
JOHN RIDINGTON—Librarian
67 DEPARTMENT   HEADS
C. McLEAN FRASER—Zoology
M.A.   (Toronto), Ph.D.   (Iowa), F.R.S.C.
MAXWELL A. CAMERON—Education
M.A.   (Brit. Col.),  Ph.D.   (Toronto)
(Acting Head)
E. A. LLOYD—Poultry Husbandry
B.S.A.   (Sask.), M.S.A.   (Washington State
College)
BLYTHE EAGLES—Dairying
B.A.   (Brit. Col.),  Ph.D.   (Toronto)
GORDON MERRIT SHRUM—Physics
M.A., Ph.D.   (Toronto), F.R.S.C.
F. MALCOLM KNAPP—Forestry
B.S.F.   (Syracuse),  M.S.F.   (Wash.).
68 DEPARTMENT   HEADS
HENRY F. ANGUS—Economics
B.A.   (McGill),  B.C.L.,  M.A.   (Oxon),
F.R.S.C.
J. M. TURNBULL—Mining and Metallurgy      M. Y. WILLIAMS—Geology and Geograprv
B.A.Sc.   (McGill) B.ASc.  (Queen's), Ph.D.  (Yale), F.G.S.A.,
F.R.S.C.
A. F. BARSS—Horticulture
A.B.   (Rochester),   B.S.   in  Agriculture
(Cornell),   M.S.    (Oregon   Agricultural
College),  Ph.D.   (Chicago)
DAVID OWEN  EVANS—Modern  Languages
M.A., D.  Phil.   (Oxon.),  D.  Lett.   (Univ.  of Paris)
ROBERT H.  CLARK—Chemistry
M.A.   (Toronto), Ph.D.   (Leipzig), F.R.S.C.
69 FACULTY    MEMBERS
Department  of Agronomy
G. G. MOE, B.S.A., M.Sc.
P. A. BOVING, Cand. Ph., Cand. Agr.
D. G. LAIRD, B.S.A., M.S., Ph.D.
..Department  of  Animal   Husbandry
H. M.  KING, B.S.A., M.S.M.
STANLEY N. WOOD, B.S.A., D.V.M.
J. C. BERRY, M.S.A., Ph.D.
J. G. JERVIS, V.S., B.V.Sc.
Department of Bacteriology and
Preventive   Medicine
C. E. DOLMAN, M.R.C.S., M.B.,
B.S., M.R.C.P., D.P.H., Ph.D.
D. C. B. DUFF, M.A., Ph.D.
LAWRENCE E. RANTA, M.D., D.P.H.
D. GORDON B. MATHIAS, B.A.
Department of Botany
ANDREW   H.   HUTCHINSON,  M.A.,
Ph.D.,   F.R.S.C.
FRANK DICKSON, B.A., Ph.D.
JOHN DAVIDSON, F.L.S., F.B.S.E.
JOHN ALLARDYCE, M.A., Ph.D.
MISS   MIRIAM   R.   ASHTON,   B.Sc,
M.A.
Department  of  Chemistry
ROBERT   H.   CLARKE,   M.A.,   Ph.D.,
F R S C
E. H. ARCHIBALD, B.Sc, A.M., Ph.D.,
F.R.S.E.  & C.
W. F. SEYER, B.A., M.Sc, Ph.D.
M. J. MARSHALL, M.Sc, Ph.D.
WILLIAM URE, M.A.Sc, Ph.D.
J. ALLEN HARRIS, M.A., Ph.D.
Department of Civil Engineering
JOHN NORISON FINLAYSON, M.Sc,
M.E.I.C, M. AM. Soc. CE.
F. A. WILKIN, B.A., Sc.
ALLAN H. FINLAY, B.A.Sc, M.S. in
CE.
A. LIGHTHALL, B.Sc.
J. FRED MUIR, B.Sc.
EDWARD   S.   PRETIOUS,   B.A.Sc,
M.Sc.
ARCHIE PEEBLES, B.A. Sc, B.A.
ALEXANDER HRENNIKOFF, M.A.Sc.
WALTER V. McDONALD,  B.A.Sc.
J. B. ALEXANDER, M.Sc.
Department  of   Classics
LEMUEL ROBERTSON,  M.A.
0. J. TODD, Ph.D.
PATRICK C. F. GUTHRIE, B.A., M.A.
MISS JEAN M. AULD, B.A., M.A.
GEOFFREY   B.   RIDDEHOUGH,   B.A.,
M.A.
Department of Commerce
ELLIS H. MORROW, B.A., M.B.A.
J. FRIEND DAY, B.A., M.A.
ARCHIBALD W. CURRIE, B.A.,
B. Com., M.B.A., Dr. Com. Sc.
FREDERICK  FIELD,   C.A.
R. H. TUPPER, LL.B.
Department of Dairying
BLYTHE EAGLES, B.A., Ph.D.
MISS OLGA OKULITCH, M.A.
Department   of   Economics,   Political
Science and Sociology
HENRY F. ANGUS, B.A., B.C.L,
M.A., F.R.S.C.
Department of Education
GEORGE M. WEIR, B.A., M.A.,
D.Paed.
MAXWELL A. CAMERON, M.A.,
Ph.D.
WILLIAM G. BLACK, B.A., M.A.,
Ph.D.
FREDERICK THOMAS TYLER, B.Sc,
M.A., B.Ed.
Department   of   English
G. G. SEDGEWICK, B.A., Ph. D.
W. L. MacDONALD, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
FREDERICK G. C. WOOD, B.A., A.M.
THORLEIF  LARSEN, M.A.,  B.A.,
F.R.S.C.
IRA DILWORTH,  B.A., A.M.
MISS M. L. BOLLERT, M.A., A.M.
HUNTER CAMPBELL LEWIS, M.A.
MISS   DOROTHY   BLAKEY,   M.A.,
M.A., Ph. D.
EDMUND MORRISON, B.A., A.M.
JOHN   H.  CREIGHTON,  M.A.
T. ROY HALL,  B.A.
Department of Forestry
F. MALCOLM KNAPP, B.S.F., M.S.F.
BRAHAM G. GRIFFITH, M.A., M.F.
R. M. BROWN, B.Sc.F.
J. H. JENKINS,  B.A.Sc.
WILLIAM BYERS
L. B. DIXON
MARC W. GORMLEY
Deparmtent   of   Geology   and
Geography
M. Y. WILLIAMS, B.Sc, Ph.D.,
F.G.S.A., F.R.S.C.
S. J. SCHOFIELD, M.A., B.Sc, Ph.D.,
F.G.S.A., F.R.S.C.
CLARENCE OTTO SWANSON,
MA.Sc, Ph.D.
HENRY  CECIL  GUNNING,   B.A.Sc,
M.S.,   Ph.D.,   F.R.S.C.
H. V. WARREN, B.A., B.A.Sc, B.Sc,
D.Phil., Assoc.Inst.M.M.,
F.G.S.A.
GORDON  DAVIS,  B.A., M.A.,  Ph.D.
VICTOR   DOLMAGE,   B.A.,   Ph.D.,
F.R.S.C.
Department of History
W. N. Sage, B.A., M.A., Ph. D., F.R.
Hist. S., F.R.S.C.
F H. SOWARD, B.A., B. Lift.
A. C. COOKE, B.A., M.A.
MISS SYLVIA THRUPP, M.A., Ph.D.,
F.R. Hist. S.
Department   of   Horticulture
F. M. CLEMENT, B.S.A., M.A.
A. F. BARSS, A.B., B.S. in Agr., M.S.,
Ph.D.
G. H. HARRIS, B.S.A., M.S., Ph.D.
FRANK E. BUCK, B.S.A.
Department of Mathematics
DANIEL   BUCHANAN,   M.A.,   Ph.D.,
LLD., F.R.S.C.
F. S. NOWLAN, B.A., A.M., Ph.D.
RALPH  HULL, M.A.,  Ph.D.
L RICHARDSON, B.Sc.
WALTER H. GAGE, M.A.
FREDERICK J. BRAND, B.A., B.Sc.
MISS MAY L. BARCLAY, M.A.
MRS. JEAN FISHER SARGENT, M.A.,
Ph.D.
J. MAURICE KINGSTON, M.A., Ph.D
Department  of  Mechanical  and
Electrical  Engineering
HECTOR   JOHN   MacLEOD,   B.Sc,
M.Sc, A.M.,  Ph.  D., As.
M.A.I.E.E., M.E.IC, FA.A.A.S.
F. W. VERNON, B.Sc, Wh. Sch,
A.M.I. Mech. E., A.F.R.A.S.
S. C. MORGAN,  B.Sc, M.Sc, M.S.,
As. M.A.I.E.E.
W. B. COULTHARD, B.Sc, M.A.I.E.E.
A.M.I.E.E.
JOHN F. BELL, O.B.E., R.N., Eng.
Capt., M.E.I.C.
W. O. RICHMOND, B.A.Sc, M.S.
H. M. MclLROY, M.Sc.
H.   P.  ARCHIBALD,   B.A.Sc.
Department of Mining and Metallurgy
J. M. TURNBULL,  B.A.Sc.
GEORGE A. GILLIES, M.Sc.
FRANK A. FORWARD, B.A.Sc.
W. B. BISHOP
Department of Modem  Languages
DAVID OWEN EVANS, M.A., D. Phil.,
D. Lett.
A. F. B. CLARK, B.A., Ph.D., Officier
d'Academie
MISS MABEL MaclNNES, M.A., Ph.D.
MISS JANET T. GREIG,  B.A., M.A.,
Officier d'Academie
MISS DOROTHY DALLAS, M.A.,  D.
Lett.
MISS JOYCE HALLAMORE, M.A.,
Ph. D.
RONALD HILTON, M.A.
CHARLES   ERNEST   BORDEN,   M.A.,
Ph.D.
MADAM D. DARLINGTON
MRS. ALICE ROYS, A.M.
Department   of   Nursing   and   Health
C. E. DOLMAN, M.R.C.S., M.B., B.S.,
M.R.C.P., D.P.H., Pn.D.
MISS MABEL F.  GRAY,   R.N., Cert.
P.H.N.
MISS MARGARET E. KERR, R.N.,
B.A.Sc,  M.A.
MISS FYVIE YOUNG,  R.N., B.A.Sc,
M.A.
Department of Philosophy and
Psychology
H. T. J. COLEMAN, B.A., Ph.D.
J. A. IRVING, B.A., M.A., B.A.
JOSEPH E. MORSH, B.A., Ph.D.
FREDERICK THOMAS TYLER,  B.Sc,
M.A., B.Ed.
Department of Physics
GORDON  MERRITT  SHRUM,  M.A.,
Ph.D., F.R.S.C.
A. E. HENNINGS, M.A., Ph.D.
OSCAR E. ANDERSON, M.A.,  Ph.D.
A. M. CROOKER,  B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
HAROLD D. SMITH, M.A., Ph.D.
KENNETH C. MANN, B.A., Ph.D.
Department of  Poultry  Husbandry
E. A. LLOYD, B.S.A., M.S.A.
JACOB BIELY, M.S.A., M.S.
Department of Zoology
C. McLEAN FRASER, M.A., Ph.D.,
F.R.S.C.
G. J. SPENCER, B.S.A., M.S.
MRS. GERTRUDE M. WATNEY, M.A.,
Ph.D.
Department   of   University   Extension
GORDON  MERRITT  SHRUM,  M.A.,
Ph.   D.,   F.R.S.C.  director
MISS DOROTHY SOMERSET, A.B.
LEONARD CHATWIN
University   Health   Service
DR. STEWART MURRAY, Medical
Health  Officer
J. S. KITCHING, B.A., M.D., D.P.H.
GEORGE T.  CUNNINGHAM
MISS MURIEL UPSHALL, R.N.,
B.A.Sc,  Public Health  Nurse
Physical Education
MISS GERTRUDE E. MOORE,
Instructor  for Women
MAURICE VAN VLIET,  Instructor
for Men
70 Student Administration
71 STEVENSON
BRAIDWOOD
STUDENTS CDENCIL
PEARSON
By Bill  Backman
U. B. C.'s first War Council in twenty-one years skyrocketed into campus prominence creating history by (1) pledging themselves and the Alma Mater Society of the University
of British Columbia to aid, insofar as they could, Canada's war efforts; (2) holding two
special Alma Mater Society meetings throughout the term; and (3) opening the Brock
Memorial Building to climax a five-year vigorous student campaign.
Headed by the quiet "Long John" Pearson, who in his spare time played such outstanding
rugger as to be nominated "the rugby man of the year" by a local sports scribe, Council
persuaded the usually lethargic students to support the Canadian Red Cross $3,000,000
War Chest Drive.
With the New Year came the suspension or the abolition of the Canadian Student Assembly from the majority of the campuses throughout Canada because of the anti-conscription resolution of the Commission on Canada and World Affairs.
"This is adverse publicity," said Council after reading reports on the CSA in local papers.
"And as such it is a bad thing for the University." Subsequently they suspended the local
CSA pending submission of a favorable report of the December conference as well as a
program of future activities.
No sooner had the Council acted than the CSA executive challenged the right of their
Council to suspend anyone. Said Council, "We can;" They proved it to the satisfaction
of 259 of the 647 students who packed the University Auditorium in one of the stormiest
special AMS get-togethers ever held. And Council backed up Council for nine of those
359 votes!
Quiet and reserved John Pearson, President of the AMS, ironed out the few remaining difficulties connected with the erection of the Brock Building and witnessed on Opening Day
the climax to dreams of thousands of UBC students and graduates. As official delegate
for UBC he traveled east to the NFCUS conference at Montreal in December.
President of the LSE, smooth talking Darrell Braidwood listened thoughtfully to the
woes of his 43 campus charges. Exasperated by the dormant clubs he abolished five of
them and then, aided by a group of advisors, revised the constitution of the LSE. As a McGoun
Cup debator he travelled to Saskatoon where he loosed floods of eloquence to help defeat
the Saskatchewan team. Todd Tremblay replaced Bus Ryan in the Fall and promoted and
arranged Homecoming. After Homecoming, Todd lived a monotonous life, settling minor
squabbles with his fellow councillors, and fetching cookies for them.
1/^3
72 TREMBLAY
McNeill
HARMER
COLLINS
ROBINSON
Evan apRoberts, scoring a $2,910.50 deficit in the treasury, ruthlessly slashed club budgets
at the opening of the Fall term in his desire to balance the books. Unfortunately he forgot
his own. Subsequently he left Varsity at Christmas for reasons somewhat beyond his immediate control. Students elected ice-hockey manager Jack Stevenson to fill his shoes.
Jack planned no innovations  in the apRoberts set-up.
Soccer playing Rhodes Scholar and MUS president Basil Robinson, as chairman of the Discipline Committee, had his hands full. Successful in controlling the exuberance of the
Frosh-Sophomore squads in September, he then settled the official mixup by establishing
a uniform social calendar.
Presidents of the MAA and the WAA, Jim Harmer and Rosemary Collins, respectively
handled their athletic responsibilities to the satisfaction of themselves and the athletic
world.
The official hostess of the Alma Mater Society, Ruth Hutchinson — who incidentally is
soon to be married — upheld the tradition of quiet efficient secretaries.
Besides looking after her routine jobs of initiating the freshettes and organizing the Hi-
Jinx and the Coed, WUS President Biddy McNeill organized the Apple Day Co-ed Contingent which helped to swell the Brock Furnishing fund.
Now the year has passed and council with it, leaving behind memories of a hectic year. Of
their many minor innovations the most radical was their adoption of apRobert's brainchild
— the use of photos on the Student passes. Conservative because of necessity, they governed as Confucius might have done:  "wisely and well."
Braidwood
Robinson
McNeill
Hutchinson
Pearson
Stevenson
Harmer
Collins
Robinson
w. The 1939-40 Men's Undergraduate Society Executive—to most students a somewhat mythical body of men with a somewhat
mythical assignment—had a clearly defined program this year ,and managed to make a good job of carrying it out.
Frosh initiation, the opening attraction, was financially and socially successful. The week's activities featured one or two
remarkably ambitious parades in and out of the Auditorium, and a high, wide, and handsome Frosh Smoker at the Alma
Academy. The culmination was the Frosh Reception at Happyland, where the usual sardine tradition was respected.
The Social Calendar, always a difficult crossword to fill out, was doubly complicated throughout the year because of the
appearance of the Brock Memorial Building. The vast majority of the functions were roaring successes, and the executive
need feel no qualms where this department was concerned.
Late in the year. Vocational  Guidance classes were sponsored by the "Men's Undergrad," and several speakers were invited
to address the student body.
In the administrative field, the executive handled the sprouting of the new Commerce Class, which blossomed into prominence with the elections of class officials after a bungled count of polled votes in the early autumn.
Coincident with the opening of the Brock Memorial Building, ambitious MUS president Basil Robinson engineered a campus
clean-up campaign the reverberations of which were felt to the farthest and dingiest corners of the "Caf."
Though sometimes puzzled as to their role in the collegiate scheme of things, each member of the executive handled his
own faculty with consummate artistry, even to the extent of engaging in spirited inter-faculty scuffles.    All in all, "MUS"
has justified an existence the reason for which, in a more average year, might well be inquired.
The executive included Chairman Basil Robinson, Osborne Durkin, Charles Lighthall, and Leonard Zink.
The Women's Undergraduate Society began its activity this year with the establishment of an information booth for Freshettes. This was followed by the Senior-Freshette tea and supper, which proved to be a very successful gathering. The usual
children's costumes prevailed, and penalties were imposed upon those guilty of breaking Frosh rules.
The most important activity of the year was Apple Day, in which University women co-operated with the Kinsmen Club in
selling apples throughout the city in aid of the various charities supported by that club.
In the Spring term, Hi-Jinx tradition was maintained—not a single man cluttered up the atmosphere as the girls, dressed
in their Wild West costumes, revelled in the gym.
The Co-ed Ball, held on Leap-year day in the Brock Building, climaxed the '39-'40 session.
Executive included Biddy McNeill, President; Dorothy Hrrd, Ray Adamson, Pauline Scott, and Janet Fleck.
M. t I
Durkin Lighthall Robinson Zink
. [. s.
Fleck McNeill Adamson Hird «£vfr^
LIGHTHALL
DURKIN
McNeill
ZINK
ROBINSON
DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE
When students toss pennies in the caf, when an over - jubilant Scienceman becomes
slightly tipsy at a Varsity function, when inter-faculty feuds result in serious damage to
property—in short when any violation of the Alma Mater code occurs, you are sure to
find a member of the Discipline Committee on hand to mete out undergraduate justice and
punish offenders.
The work of the Discipline Committee has never been a very romantic task — but it has
always been a necessary one. For in a university of 2300 students, there always exists
a certain percentage whose over-exuberance, carelessness, of failure to regard the rights
of others, results in actions which are not in the best interests of the institution. It is
to prevent such occurrences—occurrences which will lead to adverse publicity for the
University and discomfort of students, that the Discipline Committee exists. Composed of
Basil Robinson, president of M.U.S., Biddy McNeill, president of W.U.S., Osborne Durkin,
president of A.M.U.S., Len Zink, president of A.U.S., and Charlie Lighthall, president of
S.M.U.S., the 1940 Discipline Committee has enjoyed an efficient year and become a
definite force on the campus.
Early in the fall term, the Committee enlisted the aid of the men's Big Block Club to
control the rebellious Frosh and the turbulent Sophomores. During the session, members
of the group frowned on  petty gamblers and campus inebriates.
With the opening of the Brock Memorial Building in February, the members of the Discipline Committee shouldered the responsibility of drafting and enforcing rules for student
use of the new social headquarters.
The Discipline Committee is the police force of the campus—and like most policemen,
its members are courteous and thorough. It is not their intention or object to smother
campus spirit, but it is their duty to keep student spirit within the limits of reason and
common sense.
75 DURKIN
CLARKE
MONTGOMERY
McGILL
Arts   Men's   Undergraduate   Society
The Arts Men's Undergraduate Society began its work early in the Fall Term with the supervision of Arts and Commerce Class
elections organized by M.U.S. Then, in conjunction with the Aggie Undergrad. Society, the Executive turned its attention to
planning  the Arts-Aggie  Ball,  which  was held  at the Commodore on November 16.
Several interesting speakers were presented during the Spring Term, and plans were laid for a more permanent Committee on
Vocational  Guidance for next year.   As the session came a cl ose,  competition   with   the   rival   Aggie  and  Science   Faculties
made it necessary to plan a faculty sweater, songs and yells. The outcome of these considerations will be seen in the fall.
The Excutive was composed of Osborne Durkin, President; Die k Montgomery, Vice-president; Don McGill, Secretary; Dick
Clarke, Treasurer.
Science Men's Undergraduate Society
Directed by an exceptionally capable executive, Science undergraduate activity was more noticeable on the campus during
1939-40 than it has been for many years.
The first important function of the fall term was the annual banquet,  which was attended by red-sweatered Sciencemen  en
masse. An  informal  dance at the  Palomar a short while  later saw  tuxedos  replacing  the  traditional  sweaters,  and  proved
the existence of much latent talent in dish-handling.
In  the spring term  the 21st Annual  Science  Ball, preceded by an unforgettable Pep Meeting, topped the years list of social
events.     "To day  |  yam a  man" Popeye welcomed the guests and  pointed  to a  huge four-tiered  birthday cake decorated
with  twenty-one red candles.    This year's Ball was unanimously voted the best ever.
The outstanding sports feature of  the year was the formation of an Engineer's English Rugby team under Dr. Harry Warren
and Roy McConnachie.     This team soon made a name for itself — and for Science — in Second Division competition, and
its success gave rise to a rumor that players were using log-books and slide-rules to help them win their games.
Sciencemen throughout the faculty cooperated with  Ray Jones and the University Engineering Society in helping to put over
"Open  House"—an advertisement of great value  to the  University in general and Applied Science in particular.
The  executive  included  Charles  Lighthall,   President;   Rex  Parker, Vice-president;  Charles Nash, Secretary;  Charles Parker,
Treasurer;   "Bud"  Burden,  Sports  Representative;  Class  Presidents,   Roy  Bogle,   Gordon   Rogers,   and  Mack   Buck.
IGHTHALL      C. PARKER      R. PARKER       NASH       BURDEN
BOGLE
ROGERS
NASH
BUCK
76 ZINK
ANSTEY
DEBECK
BYERS
McKIM
PRATT
Agriculture Undergraduate Society
With the greatest enrollment in the history of this department, the faculty of Agriculture this year set a record in both size
and vivacity.
Outstanding academic event was the Fall  Field Day, a hilarious  afternoon  at  the  University  Farm  with   contests  and  competitions maintaining Aggie tradition.     Later in the year, Judging Day at Agassiz was attended by almost all Aggie students.
Following Field Day, the Annual Aggie Banquet at the Commodore featured the awarding of prizes to contest winners.
The Arts-Aggie Ball, most important social event of the year, had full Aggie support, and showed the greatest turnout in
its history.
Fiery Aggie spirit demonstrated itself in several noon-hour fights which .resulted in Sciencemen being defeated. A science
pep meet was stolen from the Engineers when Aggies occupied the balcony, and with the aid of hurriedly composed yells,
live poultry, a stuffed dummy Redshirt, and an unexpected backdrop on the stage, they succeeded in advertising their own
Aggie Barn Dance. Usually the conventional close to all social endeavors, the Bam Dance was most unconventional. This
year it was held in Kerrisdale Memorial Hall, which was decorated for the occasion with harness, bales of hay, caricatures
of professors, and the traditional keg of Apple-Jack.
Open   House  this year was particularly successful.   The spirit that had been flourishing all year came to a climax with the
Agriculture display, using the theme "Buy by Grade" as motif for exhibits in all departments.
The Executive included President Len Zink, Treasurer Keary DeBeck, Secretary Jean Pratt, and Anstey, Byers and McKim.
Nurses Undergraduate Society
Undergraduate nurses gave  up  hospital  duties for a  few  hours on the evening of January 18th to enjoy themselves at their
annual  Nurse's Ball   in the Aztec Ballroom of the Hotel Georgia.
As a special favor to those in training, the strict regulations were relaxed slightly and the midnight curfew curtailed, enabling
them to get in an extra hour's dancing.
Lending their patronage to the affiar were Dean and Mrs. J. N. Finlayson, Miss Grace M. Fairley, Miss Mable F. Gray, Dr. and
Mrs. C. E. Dolman and Dean Mary L. Bollert.
Chairman of the committee in charge of arrangements was Gertrude   Peirson,  assisted  by  Margaret   Ball,   Janet   Fleck  and
Marnie Miller
MISS GRAY
NELSON
HUNTER
STEWART
PEIRSON
BALL
FLECK
77 SCHO
9j
5HIP Gl&bb&i  .   .   •
79 DIXON
FLECK
TRAPP
SCOTT
DIXON
ARTS '40 EXECUTIVE
Four years ago, the present graduating class formed that mass of illiterate, vulgar, yet progressive group of students known
as Freshmen. Campus Society in those primitive times was controlled by a body of men and women which to all intents
and purposes performed the functions now under students' Council jurisdiction. In the minds of every student during the
critical session 1936-37 had arisen the thought that a Stadium must no longer remain a dream but must become a reality.
Student athletes demanded it; Student opinion forced fulfillment of the wish.
Flushed with this early success the progressive class, now "jelling" Sophomores, swept into the following session only to
be met with insurmountable obstacles, subtly constructed by the Provincial Government and the Board of Governors. A
decision to limit registration and raise fees was made public. Again the mighty power of student opinion, led of course
by the band of not-so-quite-progressive sophomores, resulted in the formation of a student Campaign Committee.
While this committee struggled on through '38-'39, the noble group of now maturing students had reached the stage of
the almost ruling class—the thoughts of most had turned to sober matters of a more material and a far more personal
character—graduation was within sight! The raise in fees terrified them not an iota, the question of buildings was now in
the hands of a competent group—in fact—the financing of the Brock Memorial Building had been accomolished and life
was now to be enjoyed.
September 1939, however, was not quite the world people expected. The British Government and Allies were once more at
war! Graduation was at hand, but the future security was now a debatable question. The students ot the graduating class,
aged with years of campus efforts, faced a difficult situation.
But they still upheld the traditions of the finest classes. Four of the great ruling council, Rosemary Collins, Biddy McNeill,
Darrell Braidwood, and Basil Robinson, were members of the exclusive Arts '40; John Garrett was ex-officio Councilman and
Editor-in-Chief of the Ubyssey; Osborne Durkin was President of the Artsmen and Totem Editor; president of the I.R.C.
was Don Pyle; of the Japanese Students' Club was M. Wesley Fujiwara; of the Law Society was Don McGill; of the Maths
Club was Bill Petries; of the Players Club was Jim Frazee; of the Psychology Club was Emily Fraser; of tthe S.M.C. was
Ted Scott; of the B.C.T.F. was Murray Sanford, and of the Varsity Band was George Glass. President of the Chemistry
Society was Ken Shaw; of the French Clubs were Allisen McCallem, ant1 Elizabeth Birmie; of the Historical Society and the
I.R.C. was Don Pyle.
The world of sporty as always, required much attention from the class, and consequently athletics bristle with the names
of its members—-President of the Women's Basketball Club, Ruth Wilson; of the Badminton Club, Janet Fleck of Women's
Grass Hockey, Pauline Scott; of the Cricket Club, Basil Rob nson; of the Rowing Club ,Hugh Lyttleton. The individual
stars of this class are too numerous to include here, but they can be seen throughtout these pages.
The class of '40 has all but "Strutted its fretful hour upon the stage," but wiK it "Then be heard no more?"
Observations based upon the past record of the class would lead one to believe that this class of graduating students has
created  for  itself a  reputation  that will  not decay  through  through coming years.—J.S.G.
80 # FIRST ROW . . . ADAMSON, PENELOPE-RAY, Victoria—Maj. English, History, Kappa Alpha Theta,
Phrateres; ALEXANDER, ERNEST, Vancouver—Maj.History, Min. Govt., Phi Delta Theta, Political Discussion, Track; ALEXANDER, MARGARET, Vancouver—Maj. English, History, Gamma Phi Beta; ANDERSON,
DOROTHY, Upper Sumas—Maj. Chemistry, Min. Zoology; ANDERSON, JEAN, Vancouver—Maj. Psychology, Min. Sociology, Musical Soc, Social Problems, Political Discussion, S.C.M.; AVIS, BARBARA, Vancouver—Maj. Maths., French, German, Alpha Gamma Delta, Cercle Francais, German Club, Phrateres;
BAKER, DONALD, Vancouver—Honors, French, German, Letters Club, French Club, German Club, Glee
Club; BAKER-FLECK, ELIZABETH, Vancouver—Honors, Chemistry, Alpha Gamma Delta, Big Block, Political Discussions, Historical Soc; BALFOUR, ELIZABETH, Vancouver—Kappa Kappa Gamma. 0 SECOND ROW . . . BARTON, EDGAR, Vancouver—English Honors, Min. History, C.O.T.C; BARTON, WILLIAM H.; BEACH, ALBERT, Vancouver—Maj. Zoology, Min. Physics, Delta Upsilon, Golf; BESCOBY,
HAZEL-JEAN, Vancouver—Maj. Bacteriology, Min. Chemistry, Alpha Phi; BIRMINGHAM, VERNA, Vancouver—Maj. Psychology, Min. Sociology, Kappa Kappa Gamma, Archery, Riding; BIRNIE, ELIZABETH,
Vancouver—Honors, French, English, Letters, French Club; BJARNASON, EMIL G., Vancouver—Honors,
Economics, Social Problems Club; BOARDMAN, HAROLD, Kimberley — Maj. Chemistry, Min. Physics,
Chemistry Club; BOOTH, KENNETH, Vancouver—Maj. Chemistry, Min. Physics, Chemistry Club. #
THIRD ROW . . . BORELLI, JAMES, Fernie—Maj. French, Min. Math., La Canadienne; BOYD, ELEANOR
GORDON, Vancouver—Maj. History, Min. English, Kappa Alpha Theta, Badminton; BRAIDWOOD, DARRELL, Vancouver—Honors Economics, Political Science, Delta Upsilon, Parliamentary Forum, Law Society,
Students' Council, P.D.C., McGoun Cup Debate; BRANSON, THOMAS, Mexico — Maj. Economics, Min.
Govt., Zeta Psi, Badminton, Rugby; BRASON, FREDERICK, New Westminster — Maj. Bacteriology, Min.
Zoology, Chemistry, Phi Kappa Sigma, Munro Pre- Med., Badminton, Football; BREMNER, MOIRA, Vancouver—Maj. Psych., Min. English, Kappa Alpha Theta, Munro Pre-Med.; BRICKER, MARION, Vancouver
—Maj. Zoology, Min. Botany, Biology Club; BROWN, JAMES BROOKING, Vancouver — Honors Physics,
Physics Club, Math. Club, Track; BROWN, MONICA, Vancouver—Maj. Hist., Min. Sociol. German Club.
Xmas Xams
Marnie and Darrell
Looks good, Les
King Keatley I
'Far fields ..
81 # FIRST ROW . . . BUNYAN, DONALD EDWIN, Nelson—Honors Math., Physics; BURGESS, WILLIAM,
Powell River—Maj. Chemistry, Min. Math., Chemistry Society; BUSBY, CONSTANCE, Vancouver—Maj.
Math., History, Min. Psychology, English, Musical Society; BUSH, IRENE, Rutland — Maj. Botany, Min.
Zoology, Bacteriology, Vice-Pres. Biological Discussion Club; BUTLER, ENID; BUTTERS, ELIZABETH, Vancouver—Maj. Bacteriology, Min. Zoology, Delta Gamma, Players Club, Pre-Med.; CAMPBELL, HARRY,
Vancouver—Maj. Political Science, Sociology, Min. English, Publications Board, Film Society, Musical Society;
CAMPBELL, JACK, Vancouver—Maj. Economics, Min. History, Zeta Psi, English Rugby; CAYDZIEN, ESME,
Vancouver—Maj. English, Min. French, Alpha Gamma Delta, Letters, French, Players, Phrateres. %
SECOND ROW . . . CHAPMAN, VICTOR, Victoria—Maj. Chem., Min. Physics, Biol.; CLARK, ALEX., Kamloops—Soccer; CLARK, FRANK, Port Moody—Maj. Econ., Govt., Min. English, Phi Gamma Delta, Law Soc,
Basketball; CLARK, RICHARD, Vancouver—Maj. English, Psych., Min. Hist., Econ., Letters Club, SCM,
Mgr. Soccer Club; CLARKE, ELEANOR, Victoria—Maj. English, Min. Hist., Alpha Gamma Delta, I.R.C;
COLLINS, ADRIENNE, Vancouver—Maj. Math., French, Min. German, Phrateres, Le Cercle Francais, Basketball; COLLINS, ROSEMARY, Vancouver—Maj. English, Hist., Min. Economics, Phrateres, Le Cercle
Francais, Pres. W.A.A.; COOPER, JOYCE, Prince Albert, Sask. — Maj. Psych., Min. English, Pres. Alpha
Omicron Pi, Ubyssey; DAUNT, H. T, New Westminster—Maj. Hist., Math., Boxing. # THIRD ROW
. . . DAWSON, JESSIE, Kamloops—Maj. English, Min. Psych., Hist., Golf, Archery; DELOUME, EDMOND,
Victoria—Maj. Math., Physics, Min. Psych., Education; DICKINSON, MARGARET, Vancouver — Maj.
French, English, Min. Hist., Phrateres; DIXON, HAROLD, Victoria—Honors Zool., Zeta Psi, Biol. Club;
DIXON, WILLIAM, Vancouver—Maj. Psych., Sociol., Beta Theta Pi; DOHERTY, NORAH, Murrayville—
Maj. English, French, Min. German; DOUGLAS GORDON, Vancouver—Maj. Econ., Min. Pol. Sc, Zeta
Psi; DUNCAN, MORRIS, Michel—Maj. English, Min. Biol., Phi Kappa Sigma; DURKIN, OSBORNE, Vancouver—Maj. Psych., Min.  Econ., Phil., Pres. Artsmen's Undergrad Soc, Editor Totem.
Make mine milk
82
The  Doctor
Saskatchewan^ yea!
To a  degree # FIRST ROW . . . EASLER, LLOYD, Vancouver—Maj. Biology, Min. Chemistry; EASLER, PERCY, Partial Course, Chemistry; EATON, ETHEL, Vancouver—Maj. Philosophy, Min. English, Math., Alpha Delta Pi,
Psychology Club; EEDY, IRENE, Vancouver—Maj. French, Min. English; FINDLAY, MARGARET, Cowichan Lake—Honors French, Alpha Omicron Pi, Women's Public Speaking, Le Cercle Francais; FLECK,
JANET, Vancouver—Maj. History, Min. Economics, Kappa Kappa Gamma, Badminton, Big Block, Golf,
Munro Pre-Med.; FLEMMING, HELEN, Medicine Hat, Alta. —Maj. History, Min. English; FLEMING,
MARION, Vancouver—Maj. English, Min. Latin; FLESCHER, ERIC, Thurlow—Maj. Math., Min. Physics,
Rowing, Weight Lifting. # SECOND ROW . . . FOX, Priscilla, Vancouver—Maj. Psychology, Min. Sociology; FRASER, EMILY, Vancouver—Maj. Psychology, Min. Sociology, Women's Public Speaking Club,
Psychology Club, Archery; FRAZEE, JAMES, Vancouver—Maj. Economics, Min. English, Alpha Delta Phi,
Players Club; FUJIWARA, M. W., Vancouver—Maj. Zoology, Min. Chemistry, Munro Pre-Med., Japanese
Students Club, Cosmopolitan; GALLOWAY, VIRGINIA, Vancouver—Maj. English, Min. Psychology, Ubyssey Feature Editor; GARDNER, JOSEPH, Nakusp—Honors Chemistry; GARRETT, JOHN, Victoria—Honors
Economics, Political Science, Phi Delta Theta, Ubyssey Editor; GARSTIN, LAWRENCE, Hartell, Alta.—
Maj. English, Min. History, S.P.C; GEROW, JUNE, Crescent—Min. Bacteriology, Alpha Omicron Pi. Q
THIRD ROW . . . GLASS, GEORGE, Vancouver—Maj. History, Min. English, Varsity Band; GRAND WM.,
Chilliwack—Maj. Math., Min. Physics, Players Club, Badminton; GWYN, ALAN, Duncan—Honors Chem.,
Skiing, Rowing, Badminton; HALCROW, JANS, Penticton—Maj. History, Min. Education; HALL, KATHERINE, Vancouver1—Maj. English, Mjn. Psych., Kappa Kappa Gamma; HANN, HELEN, Vancouver—Maj.
English, Hist., Min. Physics, Alpha Gamma Delta; HARVEY, JOYCE, Victoria—Honors French, Le Cercle
Francais; HEWITT, KATHERINE, Vancouver—Maj. French, German, Min. English, Gamma Phi Beta, Phrateres, German Club; HICKS, ALBERT, Cumberland—Maj. Zoology, Min. Chemistry, Munro Pre-Med.
Ted "at home"
Bunty works
Why graduate?
Let's not .
83 # FIRST ROW . . . HIDAKA, KUNIO, Whonnock; HOLLENBERG, SHIRLEY, Vancouver—Maj. Psychology,
Min. German, English; HORN, PATRICIA, Vancouver—Maj. Math., Latin, Min. Philosophy; HUNTER,
DOUGLAS, Vancouver—Maj. Economics, Math.; HUNTER, MONA, Wenatchee, Wash.—Maj. History,
English, Min. Psychology, Kappa Alpha Theta, Players Club; HUTCHINSON, SHEILAH, North Vancouver
—Maj. English, Economics, History, Min. Philosophy, Psychology, Pres. C.S.A., Phrateres, S.C.M., Letters
Club, Cosmopolitan, Intramurals, Archery; HUTTON, DOROTHY, Vancouver—Maj. English, Min. Psychology, Sociology, Delta Gamma; JAMIESON, FLORENCE, New Westminster—Honors, Bacteriology, Alpha
Delta Pi, Chem. Soc, Munro Pre-Med.; JENKINS, IRENE, Vancouver—Maj. Psychology, Min. English,
Alpha Delta Pi. # SECOND ROW . . . JEREMY, ANN, Vancouver— Maj. English, Psychology, Alpha
Omicron Pi, Psychology Club, Ubyssey; JOHANSON, LILLIAN, Vancouver—Maj. Chemistry, Math., Alpha
Omicron Pi, Chemistry Club, Basketball; JOHNSON, GORDON, Duncan—Maj. History, Education, Psychology Club; JOHNSTON, JEAN, Vancouver—Maj. French, La Canadienne, Phrateres, German Club; JOHNSTON, LORRAINE, Vancouver—Maj. French, History, Min. English, Psychology, Alpha Delta Pi, Players
Club; JONES, DOROTHY, Victoria—Honors, French, Le Cercle Francais; KEATLEY, PATRICK, North Vancouver—Maj. Eng., Hist., Min. Economics, Govt., Players, Ubyssey, Radio, Letters Clubs, Skiing; KEEL,
EILEEN, New Westminster—Maj. French, Eng., Min. German; KENNEDY, JOSEPHINE, Vancouver —
Maj. Eng., Min. Psych. # THIRD ROW . . . KERR, SAMUEL, Vancouver—Maj. Geol., Min. Chem., Rowing; KIDD, CLIVE, Sudbury, Ontario—Maj. Econ., Min. Hist.; KIER, ELDEN, Vancouver—Maj. Hist., Min.
Eng.; KING, BARBARA, Vancouver—Maj. Zool., Min. Bact.; KNOX, ART. Kelowna—Maj. Econ., Eng.,
Alpha Delta Phi, Munro Pre-Med., Tennis, Badminton; LAIRD, FRANK, Penticton—Maj. Hist, Min., Eng.;
LANG, ALEX., North Vancouver—Maj. Zool., Min. Math., Phi Kappa Pi, Eng. Rugby; LEW, HIN, Vancouver
—Maj. Physics, Math., Chinese Students Club; LLOYD, DENYS, Duncan—Honors Chem., Chem. Club.
'See?   Right  there!'
Posers!
Big  Business
Let's hunt MEN!
84 # FIRST ROW . . . LUNDE, MAGNUS; MATHISEN, MARTIN, Vancouver—Maj. Psychology, Min. English, Munro Pre-Med., Badminton, Rowing; MERCER, JACK, West Vancouver—Maj. English, History, Min.
French, Letters, S.C.M., B.C.T.F.; MILSOM, DOUGLAS, Vancouver—Honors, Chemistry, Players Club;
MILSOM, GEOFFREY, Vancouver—Honors, Economics, MITCHELL, LEONARD, Vancouver—Honors Chemistry; MOE, JOHN, Vancouver—Maj. Chemistry, Physics; MOMOSE, YOSHIKO, Vancouver — Maj. Psychology, Min. French, Phrateres, Musical Society; MONTGOMERY, RICHARD, Vancouver—Honors, Physics, Math., Psi Upsilon, Rowing, Physics Club, Math. Club. # SECOND ROW . . . MOORE, VICTOR,
Victoria—Maj. French, English, Min. German, Rugby, C.O.T.C, German Club, Rugby, Cricket, Track,
Gym, Tennis, Soccer; MORROW, DAVID, Vancouver—Maj. Economics, Min. Govt., Alpha Delta Phi, Players Club, Rugby; MORROW, HENRY, Vancouver—Maj. History, Philosophy; MOSS, MAX, Calgary, Alta.—
Maj. Sociology, Kappa Theta Rho; MOYLS, BENJAMIN, Vancouver—Honors, Math., Math. Club; MURPHY, MARGARET, Victoria—Honors, Math., Math. Club, French Club; MURPHY, MARY, Vancouver—
Maj. Zoology, Physics; McARTHUR, JOAN, Pitt Meadows—Maj. English, History, Min. Psychology, Alpha
Omicron Pi, Women's Public Speaking; MACAULEY, JOHN INA, Vancouver—Maj. English, History, Min.
French, Alpha Phi. # THIRD ROW . . . McBEAN, HAROLD, Sardis—Maj. Chemistry, Min. Biology;
McCALLEM, ALLISEN, Vancouver—Honors, French, French Club, Letters Club; McDIARMID, MAUREEN,
Vancouver—Maj. French, German, Min. English, Psychology, Delta Gamma; McDONALD, JOHN, Ashcroft
—Maj. Zoology, Min. Chemistry, Physics; McDONALD, JUNE G.; McDONALD, RUTH, New Westminster
—Maj. English, French, Alpha Gamma Delta, Phrateres; McDOUGALL, BARBARA, North Vancouver —
Maj. Economics, English, Min. Math., Alpha Phi; MacEWAN, PHYLLIS, New Westminster—Maj. History,
English, Alpha Gamma Delta, Musical Society, Phrateres, S.C.M., Letters Clubs, Swimming; MacFARLANE,
JAMES, Victoria—Maj.  Psychology,  Ubyssey.
Drop something?
Caf Club
"Waddlers"
85 0 FIRST ROW . . . McGILL, DONALD, Vancouver—Maj. History, Min. Economics, Delta Upsilon, Law
Society; McGINN, DOUGLAS, Vancouver—Maj. Economics, Min. Political Science, Political Forum; Mc-
INTYRE, ROBERT, Vancouver—Maj. History, Min. English, Beta Theta Pi, Rowing; McKINNON, AILEEN,
Vancouver—Maj. French, English, Min. Psychology, Le Cercle Francais, Varsity Band; MacLACHLAN,
JOHN, Chilliwack—Maj. History, Min. Psychology; McLAUCHLAN, THOMAS, Chemainus — Honors,
Physics, Math.; Math., Physics Clubs, Rugby; McLEAN, HILDA, Vancouver—Maj. English, Min. History,
Phrateres, Archery; McLEOD, MARY, Vancouver1—Maj. English, History, Phrateres, Archery; McLEOD,
JACQUELINE, Vancouver—Maj. Bacteriology, Min. Chemistry, Kappa Kappa Gamma, Big Block Club, Badminton Club, Badminton. # SECOND ROW . . . McNEILL, MARGARET, Vancouver— Maj. English,
Min. History, Alpha Gamma Delta, Phrateres, Pres. W.U.S.; McPHEE, EDWARD, Vancouver—Maj. French,
Min. Math., English Rugby; NISHI, FREDERICK, Steveston—Maj. Economics, Min. Math., J.S.C, Basketball; NOTTINGHAM, ALBERT, New Westminster—Maj. English, Min. History, History Club; OGILVIE,
GEORGE, Vancouver—Maj. Chemistry, Min. Geology; OZAKI, TAM, Vancouver — J.S.C; OZEROFF,
JOHN, Shoreacres—Maj. Physics, Min. Math., Letters, Math. Clubs; PATTEN, CHAS., Chilliwack—Maj.
Zool., Min. Chem.; PAUL, ARTHUR, Vancouver—Maj. Chem., Min. Physics, Biol., Badminton. % THIRD
ROW . . . PEARSON, JEAN, Vancouver—Maj. Math., Min. Psych., Alpha Phi; PELLANT, ERNEST, Vancouver—Honors, Hist., Hist. Soc; PETRIE, WM., Victoria — Honors, Math., Physics, Pres. Math. Club,
Physics Club; PHILPOT, DOROTHY, Cranbrook—Honors Math., Mus. Soc, Math. Club, Badminton;
POYNTZ, PHYLLIS, Toronto—Maj. French, Min. English, Psych., Alpha Phi; PRONGER, LESTER, Vancouver—Honors French, Phi Kappa Sigma, C.O.T.C; PULLINGER, PERCY, Vancouver—Maj. Math., Phys.,
Badminton; PYLE, DONALD, Vancouver—Honors Hist., Econ., Pol. Sc, Delta Upsilon, Hist. Soc, I.R.C,
Eng. Rugby;  RALPH, JOYCE, Vancouver—Maj., Math., Phys., Min. French.
Now look here, Pronger
86
Thanks, folks
Sprechen  sie  Deutsch
If that's studying, we like it! # FIRST ROW . . . RANDALL, LILLIAN, Powell River—Maj. Latin, Min. Math.; RATTENBURY, JOHN,
Powell River—Maj. Botany, Zoology, Min. Physics, Chemistry, Biological Discussion Club, Musical Society,
Track, Gym; RILEY, KATHLEEN, Victoria—Honors, History, Historical Club, I.R.C; RITCHIE, SHIELA,
Vancouver—Maj. Botany, Physics, Min. Chemistry; ROBINSON, BASIL, Vancouver—Honors, Latin, French,
Phi Kappa Pi, Soccer, Cricket, English Rugby, Pres. M.U.S.; RUSH, JACK, Vancouver—Honors, French, German, Le Cercle Francais, Der Deutsche Verein, Musical Society, Soccer; RYAN, NORAH, Sardis — Maj.
English, History, Min. French; SADLER, EVELYN, Vancouver—Maj. Psychology, Sociology, Min. History,
Phrateres, Psychology Club, S.C.M.; SAGE, DONALD, Vancouver—Maj. History, Economics, Min. Govt.,
Psi Upsilon, Historical Society, I.R.C, C.O.T.C, Track, Canadian Football. # SECOND ROW . . . SANFORD, MURRAY, Burlington, Nova Scotia—Maj. Chemistry, Min. Physics, B.C.T.F.; SCOTT, EDWARD,
Vancouver—Maj. English, History, Min. Philosophy, S.C.M., Running; SCOTT, PAULINE, Vancouver—Maj.
French, English, Psychology, Players, Hockey, Big Block Clubs, Grass Hockey, Intramural; SELLENS, KATHLEEN, Vancouver—Maj. English, Min. Psychology, Kappa Alpha Theta, Badminton; SETO, GERALDINE,
Vancouver1—Maj. Bacteriology, Min. Zoology; SHAW, KENNETH, North Vancouver1—Honors, Chemistry,
Mamooks, Chemistry Society, Weight Lifting; SHERRATT, DOROTHY, Vancouver—Maj. English, History,
Gamma Phi Beta, I.R.C, Musical Society; SINCLAIR, EVELYN, Vancouver — Honors, Math.; SKAE,
KATHLEEN, Vancouver—Maj. Psychology, Min. Sociology, Kappa Alpha Theta, Players Club. % THIRD
ROW . . . SLOAN, MARION, Perth, Ontario—Maj. French, English, Min. Psychology, German; SMITH,
EVELYN BEB, Vancouver—Maj. Psychology, Min. Sociology; SNOW, GERTRUDE, North Vancouver—Maj.
History, Min. English, Alpha Delta Pi, Newman Club; SPRING, HARRY, Vancouver—Maj. Math., English, Min. Economics, C.O.T.C; STAGHALL, HATTIE, Comox — Maj. English, French, Musical Society;
STEWART, DONALD, Vancouver—Maj. Chemistry, Min. Physics, Phi Kappa Sigma, Soccer; STEWART,
ELIZABETH, North Vancouver—S.C.M., Historical Society, Badminton; STEWART, ISABELLE, New Westminster—Maj. Bacteriology, Min. Zoology; STOTT, ISABEL, Vancouver—Maj. Psychology, Min. Sociology,
Alpha Gamma Delta.
Well?
Good picture
You old cut-up, Don! # FIRST ROW . . . STRACHAN, STEWART, Vancouver—Maj. Biology, Min. Chemistry; STRONG, ST.
CLAIR, Vancouver1—Maj. Zoology, Min. Psychology, Delta Upsilon, Pre-Med., Golf, Rugby, Basketball;
STRONGITHARM, EDWARD, West Vancouver—Maj. Economics, Min. History, Phi Kappa Pi, P.D.C, Law
Society, Cricket, Rugby; SWAN, FLORA, Nanaimo—Maj. English, French, Min. Psychology, Phrateres;
SWANSON, EDWARD, Vancouver—Maj. Zoology, Min. Bacteriology, Phi Kappa Sigma, C.O.T.C, Munro
Pre-Med.; TAYLOR, FREDERICK, Kelowna—Maj. Zoology, Min. Biology, Alpha Delta Phi, Biological Discussion Club, English, Rugby; THOMPSON MARGARET, Vancouver—Honors, Math., Math. Club;
THWAITES, JOHN, Vancouver—Honors, Economics, Political Science, French, Cricket; TODD, AIKMAN,
Vancouver—Maj. Biology, English, Min. Philosophy, Musical Society. £ SECOND ROW . . . TRAPP,
NELL; TURNBULL, DORIS, Lumby—Maj. History, English, Min. Geography, Psychology, I.R.C, U.O.C,
B.C.T.F.; VINCENT, HONOR EMILY, Peachland—Maj. Sociology, Psychology, Min. English, Musical, Film
Society; WARNE, JOHN, Vancouver—Maj. Chemistry, Math., Min. Biology, C.O.T.C, English" Rugby;
WEISS, ROSE, Vancouver1—Maj. English, German, Min. Music, French, Der Deutsche Verein, Le Cercle
Francais, Menorah Society; WHITE, M04RA, Vancouver—Maj. English, Min. Psychology, Gamma Phi Beta;
WHITELAW, MARGARET, Vancouver—Maj. English, Min. Psychology, Kappa Kappa Gamma; WICKETT,
W. PERCY, Victoria—Maj. Biol., Min. Math., Mus. Soc, Running, Outdoor Club; WILBUR, LOUISE, Vancouver—Maj. Eng., Hist., Min. French, Tennis. # THIRD ROW . . . WILLIAMS, RUTH, Vancouver—
Maj. Psych., Min. Biol., Mus. Soc, Phrateres; WILSON, DOUGLAS, Vancouver—Maj. Hist., Min, Eng.,
Zeta Psi, Eng. Rugby; WILSON, LLOYD, Vancouver—Maj. Econ., Min. Govt., Rowing, Basketball; WORTH,
DOUGLAS, Vancouver—Maj. Econ., Min. Psych., Zeta Psi; WRIGHT, HELEN, Vancouver — Maj. Eng.,
Kappa Kappa Gamma; WRIGHT, IRENE, Vancouver—Maj. Eng., Hist., Min. French, Phrateres, La Canadienne; WYLIE, STEWART,  New Westminster—Maj. Chem., Min. Math.
Farmers all
Seniors see the Brock
Norma's turn
88 STEVENSON
DOROTHY  PRATT
DAY-SMITH
MINICHIELLO
PROFESSOR MORROW
COMMERCE    40
1940 saw the first official formation of the Commerce class, consisting of third and fourth
year students taking a Bachelor of Science course.
The aims of the class are: first, to unify the Commerce group and  to promote a spirit of
friendship, and second, to improve relations with the downtown business world.
Commerce '40 participated in  Intramurals, and held a class banquet in the spring term.
During the term several meetings were held at which prominent business men spoke.   It is
the hope of the class that this custom will become more prevalent, so that in time the business man may look with increasing respect upon the Commerce graduate.
In looking ahead, the graduating students in   Commerce   realize  the  problems  they will
have to face in the next few years.    Yet they feel confident that during their four years at
university they have acquired something besides learning that will be of value after graduation.    Commerce men  leave their university with regret, feeling, however, an eager anticipation of what lies ahead.
The class executive consisted of: Honorary President, Professor Ellis Morrow; President,
Lyman Day-Smith; Secretary, John Stevenson; Women's Representative, Doris Pratt; Intra-
murals, Mundo Minichiello.
89 # FIRST ROW . . . CAMPBELL, EDWIN D.; COSULICH, CECIL, Vancouver—Phi Gamma Delta; COWAN,
MAISIE, Vancouver—Phrateres; DAY-SMITH, LYMAN, Vancouver—English Rugby; DOWNEY, PATRICK,
Smithers—Musical Society; DOWREY, WILLIAM RICHARD, Vancouver—Psi Upsilon, Football; EDMONDS,
W. FRETH, Vancouver—Phi Kappa Sigma. # SECOND ROW . . . FIELD, FREDERICK, Vancouver—Maj.
Economics, Min. Geology, Delta Upsilon, C.O.T.C, Rowing; GURRY, PATRICK, Vancouver — HOSKINS,
HERBERT, Vancouver—Phi Delta Theta, Rugby, Football; HUDSON, ALAN, Victoria—Zeta Psi, C.O.T.C;
IDE, HENRY, Vancouver—Japanese Students Club, Social Problems, Soccer, Badminton; JARVIS, RICHARD, Cranbrook—Radio Society, Musical Society, I.R.C, Newman Club; KINCADE, ROBERT, Vancouver—
Mamooks, Track. # THIRD ROW . . . LAMONT ROBERT, Vancouver—C.O.T.C, Rowing Club, Musical
Society; LEBLANC, RENEE, Rosedale, Alta.—Alpha Delta Pi; LUI, CHEK, Hongkong—Chinese Students
Club; MAHOOD, IAN, Chilliwack—Forestry Club, Soccer; MARTIN, WM., Campbell Island—Big Block,
Football; MINICHIELLO, ARMANDO, Vancouver—Maj. Economics, Soccer, Basketball; MOORE, JACK,
Lulu  Island— Maj.  Economics, Math.,  International Relations Club, English Rugby.
Look quick! Hie, Aggie!
90
Lab coats
Science?
Biddie # FIRST ROW . . . McLELLAN, WM., Vancouver—Phi Delta Theta, Players Club, Basketball; McRAE,
ROBERT, Vancouver—Skiing; OYAMA, KAZUHIKO, Vancouver — Japanese Students Club; PEARSON,
JOHN, Vancouver—Psi Upsilon, Canadian Football, A.M.S. President; PRATT, EVELYN, Vancouver—Maj.
French, English, Min. Economics, Alpha Phi, Pres. Pan-Hellenic Council; QUIGG, JOHN, Regina—Players
Club; RAE, JAMES, Vancouver. # SECOND ROW . . . RAND, DONALD, Vancouver—Economics; REED,
BERNARD, Vancouver—Maj. Economics, Min. Political Science, Pres. Parliamentary Forum; ROBERTSON,
DAVID, Victoria—Psi Upsilon; ROBERTSON, WALTER, Vancouver—Maj. Economics, Min. English, Delta
Upsilon, Golf, Rugby; ROSS, JOHN, Vancouver—Delta Upsilon; SCOTT, GRACE, Victoria—Maj. Economics, Min. Math., S.M.C, Phrateres; SMITH, FREDERICK, Vancouver—Maj. Economics, Min. Government,
Phi Gamma Delta. # THIRD ROW . . . STARK, JOHN, Vancouver—Psi Upsilon; STEVENSON, JOHN,
Vancouver—Maj. Economics, Min. Govt., Beta Theta Pi, Hockey, Canadian Football, Treasurer A. M. S.;
SWEETNAM, ALLAN, Vancouver—Psi Upsilon; TUCKER, HAVELOCK, Vancouver — S.C.M.; WILSON,
LESLIE, New Westminster; WILSON, ROBERT, Vancouver.
"The REAL life"
Deployed
Infra-red
Onlookers
91 HUE '40
EXECUTIVE
DOUGANS
BROWN
"Time Marches On" — to borrow a popular radio theme — and with the close of university
this year, twenty-two Aggies realized the end of their campus life.
Various vicissitudes and trials reduced the number of the original thirty-one, but the class
maintained the distinction of having the largest number of Aggie women graduates of any
year. Jean Pratt, one of the most notable of these, came from Victoria College, and was
secretary of the Aggie Undergraduate Society during the past year. Keary DeBeck, also
from Victoria, who swelled Aggie Intramural scores by his running, held the purse strings
on the undergrad. executive.
Aggie '40, veterans of the Open House of '38, contributed in no small measure to the success of this year's venture.
Biggest events of the year were the traditional Aggie Barn Dance put on by the class executive, and the Senior Class Party, given by the honorary president, genial Dr. Blythe Eagles,
head of the Department of Dairying. Class President was Doug Dougans; Secretary-Treasurer was Reg. Brown.
92 % FIRST ROW . . . BERLET, ROY, Vancouver—Maj. Animal Husbandry, Min. Biology, P.D.C, B.C.T.F., Badminton; BILLINGS, FREDERICK, Vancouver—Maj. Dairying, Min. Chemistry, Phi Kappa Pi, Musical Society,
English Rugby; BROWN, REGINALD, Barkerville—Maj. Dairying, Min. Chemistry, Animal Husbandry; CAL-
DER, WM., Vancouver—Maj. Agronomy, Min. Animal Husbandry, Phi Kappa Pi, Big Block Club, English
Rugby; CAMPBELL, MARY, Vancouver—Maj. Dairying; Min. Agronomy, Musical Society, Phrateres,
S.C.M.; DeBECK, HENRY, Victoria—Maj. Agronomy, Min. Biology, Outdoor Club, Treas. Aggie Undergrad, Track; DOUGANS, DOUGLAS, Vancouver—Maj. Dairy, Bacteriology, Min. Animal Husbandry; HARRIS, KATHLEEN, Agassiz—Maj. Animal Husbandry, Min. Zoology, Aggie Discussion Club, Musical Society,
Archery; McBRIDE, WINIFRED, Ladysmith—Maj. Botany, Min. Agriculture, Chemistry, Biological Discussion, S.C.M., Phrateres. # SECOND ROW . . . NAROD, MILTON, Victoria — Poultry Husbandry,
Kappa Theta Rho, Menorah Society; POOLE, HAROLD, Vancouver—Agronomy, Beta Theta Pi, Big Block;
PRATT, JEAN, Victoria—Biology and Chemistry, Archery, Riding; RITCHIE, HENRY, Lulu Island—Horticulture, Totem Photography, Ubyssey, Badminton; RUNKLE, PAMELA, Vancouver—Maj. Dairy Bacteriology, Gamma Phi Beta, Players Club, Vice-Pres. Women's Athletic Directorate; STEELE, GEORGE, New
Westminster—Maj. Poultry, Min. Zoology, Track; TEIR, JOHN, Roseberry—Horticulture; TWISS, ROBERT,
Vancouver—Maj. Animal Husbandry, Min. Biology, Bacteriology, Beta Theta Pi, Big Block, Canadian Football; WHITE, GERALD, Victoria—Maj. Horticulture, Psi Upsilon, Track; ZINK, LEONARD, Chilliwack—
Maj. Animal Husbandry, Min. Agronomy, Beta Theta Pi, Pres. Aggie Undergrad, Rowing, Agricultural Discussion Club and Public Speaking,  Interfraternity Council, Open House.
Profs go Corny
Hello!
Oh you   kid!
Of Mice . . .
and Len
93 RITCHIE
MARTIN
WILSON
MATTU
ARTS
' 4  1
Arts '41 this year had more than its share of outstanding figures among both athletes and
intellectuals. Two Juniors, serving on the Students' Council were Jim Harmer, president of
Men's Athletics, and Ruth Hutchinson, council secretary. Lee Straight, president of the
Big Block Club, was student representative on the Athletic Directorate.
In the Musical Society and Players' Club the class was well represented by Derek McDermot,
president of the Musical Society, Ted Middleton, business manager, and Duncan McFayden,
stage manager. From Arts '41 came four leading thespians, Ruth Heyers, vice-president,
Margaret Morris, John Glen, and Archie Bain.
Publications claimed the time and attention of Janet Walker, Mimi Schofield, Pierre Berton,
Jerry Armstrong, Doug Watt, Austin Frith and Verna McKenzie, all on the Ubyssey. Ham-
mie Gray and Lee Straight served on the Totem staff as associate editor and sports editor,
respectively.
Alf Carlsen proved to be one of the leading McGoun Cup debaters.
The class was even more outstanding in athletics.    Representative   of   the   Juniors   were
Canadian football  players Lionel  Fournier, Jim Harmer, Lee Straight, Tom Williams, and
Ranji Mattu;  rugger stars, Tom  Robson, Jack  Bingham,  Ranji  Mattu,  and  Jim   Harmer.
Ben Herd and Doug Todd were leading juniors in soccer, while By Straight and Managers
Bob Scott and Stewart McMorran represented the class in basketball.   Lionel Fournier was
track star of '41, and ex-champ Bill Charlton was outstanding on the golf team.
Not to be outdone by the men, the women of Arts '41 placed high in sports.   Leading women
athletes were Jean Thompson and Nancy Martin, basketball; Ruth Seldon, badminton; Ruth
Wilson, Hortense Warne, archery;  Gerrie Armstrong,   Hortense Warne,   and   Betty  Muir,
grass hockey.
The Junior Prom, held in the Commodore Cabaret, was the social highlight of the year. Of
the five candidates, Jo Weldon was chosen to reign as Prom Queen.
This year's very efficient class executive was: Dr. A. W. Currie, Honorary President; Dave
Ritchie, President; Ruth Wilson, Secretary-Treasurer; Ranji Mattu, Men's Athletic Representative; Nancy Martin, Women's Athletic Representative.
94 AGGIE  '41
EXECUTIVE
MITCHELL
COX
The class of Agriculture '41, although composed of but twenty members, made up in quality
what it lacked in quantity. President Eddie Cox and Secretary Phyllis Mitchell made up the
executive, while enterprising Ansom McKim was both Vice-president of the Aggie Men's
Undergraduate Society and President of the Public Speaking Club.
The Agriculture section of Open House, always an important contribution to the day's
activities, was more than adequately handled by Tom Anstey. In the field of sport, outstanding class members included Councilman Todd Trembley, who played spectacular rugby,
Eddie Cox, Senior Track Manager, Academician Jim Oldfield, sprinter, and Jack Byers, Aggie
Men's Athletic Intramural Representative.
Aggie women, too, did their share. Patricia Cumming was Treasurer of the S.C.M. and
president of the Women's Agricultural Society. Women's Intramural Representative was
Phyllis Mitchell.
95 # FIRST ROW . . . Allan, John A; Allan, William M.;
Angus, Milton W.; Archibald, Douglas; Ashby, M. Joan.
# SECOND ROW . . . Badger, Elizabeth McN.; Balfour,
Elizabeth M.; Ball, Enid D.; Barclay, William R.;
Barnett, Margery L. # THIRD ROW . . . Barton,
Norman; Beale, Mary L.; Berton, Pierre F.; Bibbs,
Patricia G.; Bishop, Harry E. # FOURTH ROW . . .
Bolduc, Betty D.; Boyd, Annetta McT.; Brown, Victoria
J.; Browne, Edith M.; Bruce, Joan I.
# FIRST ROW . . . Bruce, Nancy L; Buckland, Donald
C; Burgess, Margaret A.; Burnett, Catherine L.; Butcher,
Alfred G. # SECOND ROW . . . Butters, M. Elizabeth;
Caldwell, I. Frances; Campbell, William E.; Carr, Nancy;
Carter, Joyce G. # THIRD ROW . . . Charlton, William J.; Child, Colin G.; Christie, R. George; Clark, E.
Jean; Clark, W. Gilmour. # FOURTH ROW . . .
Coady, Teresa J.; Colledge, William W.; Colwell, Bryan
C; Combolos, Theodora; Cools, Evelyn M.
ARTS
>
4 1
New Pub
Old Pals
Hurry up!
96 # FIRST ROW . . . Filmer-Bennett, Gordon; Filteau,
John F.; Finlayson, Jean K.; Fleishman, Neil M.;
Fletcher, Johnson K. # SECOND ROW . . . Foster,
Raymond E.; Fouks, Arthur; Freeman, Victor J.; Fret-
well, Harold R.; Frith, Austin F. # THIRD ROW . . .
Fulton, Rupert; Gardiner, Valerie; Gathercole, Patricia
M.;     Gaudin,     Stanley    D.;     Gillespie,     Wallace     P.
# FOURTH ROW . . . Gillis, Sheila C; Glen, John E.;
Grace, Alice M.; Graves, Marie F.; Gray, R. Hampton.
£ FIRST ROW . . . Crute, Margaret C; Cushing, Jean
L.; Daniels, Dorothy M.; Dashwood-Jones, Ed.; Daunt,
Acton. % SECOND ROW . . . Dearing, Ina; Dellert,
Gunhild H.; Devlin, Budd J.; Dobson, G. Norma;
Dorchester, John E. C. # THIRD ROW . . . Drysdale,
Alistair J.; Dunlop, Elizabeth; Eberts, James M.; Emerson, Bruce E; English, Moira L. # FOURTH ROW
. . . Evans, Kathleen E.; Evans, Maureen E.; Fairbank,
Ethel;  Fairleigh, Constance M.;  Ferries, Beulah E.
ARTS
>
4 1
Heap, ugh!
Well, Bruce ...   if you'd started sooner!
Hie, W. G.!
97 # FIRST ROW . . . Kerr, Donald P.; Kilbank, Sidney C;
Kloepfer, Jacqueline; Knowles, Alfred P.; Lane, George.
# SECOND ROW . . . Laronde, Harry D.; Lepsoe,
Gunnar; Lowe, Margaret; Mackie, William H.; Mainguy,
James W. # THIRD ROW . . . Marchanton, Eileen
0.; Margetts, Edward L.; Marples, Edward G.; Martin,
Nancy B.; Mattu, Ranjit S. # FOURTH ROW . . .
Meighen, Molly; Meredith, John R.; Metford, Lionel
J. S.; Middleton, Frederick T.; Momose, Kiyoaki C.
% FIRST ROW . . . Hamilton, W. Reg.; Harmer, James
C; Henderson, M. Eliz. P.; Henry, John M.; Herd, Ben
C. • SECOND ROW . . . Hewitt, Gordon B.; Heyer,
E. Ruth; Higgins, Mary P.; Hird, Dorothy M.; Hooley,
E. Eileen. # THIRD ROW . . . Hopwood, Victor G.;
Howard, Gerald V.; Humfrey, Frances E.; Hutchinson,
G. Ruth; Hyslop, Mary I. # FOURTH ROW . . . Izen,
Benjamin; Jackson, Roy V.; Kato, Kiyoshi; Kawaguchi,
Hiroshi; Kemper, F. Dean.
ARTS
?
4 1
O'm Arts
Book-Worms
Cap'n Sim
98 # FIRST ROW . . . Nash, Andrew J.; Newby, M. Eileen;
Nichols,   Alva   E.;   Nikaido,   Harry;   Nowlan,   Helen   L.
# SECOND ROW . . . Oldfield, H. J. Herbert; Osborne,
William M.; Pallas, Theodore; Parsons, Leslie S.;
Physick, Arthur T. J. 0 THIRD ROW . . . Pickering,
Eunice F.; Primrose, Neil; Proven, Anna M.; Pullen,
Mary E. J.; Purdy, James E. Q FOURTH ROW . . .
Reifel, Audrey M.; Richards, Basil T; Riddel I, Marjorie
E.; Ridland, Margaret E.; Ritchie, David M.
9 FIRST ROW . . . Morris, Joyce K.; Morris, Margaret
C; Munro, Marjory H.; McCallum, Norma R.; McCammon, Dorothy. # SECOND ROW . . . McClean,
Frances A.; McCorkell, Beverly G.; McCully, Dorothy
A.; MacDermot, Derek H. A.; MacDonald, John C
# THIRD ROW . .. Macdonald, Margaret H.; McDowell,
Thomas A.; Maclnnes, G. Elizabeth; MacKay, Hector
R.; McKay, Katherine M. © FOURTH ROW . . .
MacKenzie, A. A. Jean; MacKenzie, Verna C; McKinnon,  Elaine  K.;   McLeod,   Ellis  L.;  McRae,   Norman A.
ARTS   '41
Interested
Who Said "Clean Up?"
Nice Going, Todd!
99 % FIRST ROW . . . Robertson, W. Alan; Robinson,
Thomas J.; Roddan, Andrew; Rudkin, Wilfred A.; Sage,
F. Margaret. # SECOND ROW . . . Schofield, Mary-
Lenore; Schuthe, George M.; Scott, Hazel D.; Scott,
Robert W.; Seldon, Ruth McL. # THIRD ROW . . .
Semple, Robert E.; Shannon, Barbara; Sheffield, J. Owen;
Sherwood, Clare T; Shimo-Takahara, Geo. 0 FOURTH
ROW . . . Sloan, W. Russell; Smith, Nancy MacK.;
Southin, Adrienne; Stewart, Elizabeth J.; Straight,
Byron W.
7\M     f
# FIRST ROW . . . Straight, Leland R.; Takeda, Hiroshi;
Thomas, M. Elizabeth; Thomson, Jean I.; Thomson,
Vivian D. # SECOND ROW . . . Todd, Douglas;
Tolmie, William T; Tonks, David B.; Trenholme, Amy
V.; Twiss, Mildred A. # THIRD ROW . . . Usher,
Marjorie V.; Vesterback, Brita H.; Walker, F. Margaret;
Walker, Janet C; Wallace A. M. Frances. # FOURTH
ROW . . . Warden, Vida M.; Warne, Hortense J.;
Watanabe, Satoru; Webb, Frances E.; Webber, Patricia
M.
ARTS
j
4 1
Nice, huh?
Crumpets and Tea
Hold Still!
100 # FIRST ROW . . . Weldon, Charles C; Weldon,
Josephine W.; West, John G.; Westlake, Dorothy; White,
Barbara M. # SECOND ROW . . . Whyte, James;
Williams, Tom C; Wilson, Richard A.; Wilson, Ruth P.;
Winslow, Barbara P. # THIRD ROW . . . Wolfe,
Pierre M.; Woodside, Lloyd A.; Worthing, Margaret;
Worthington, Eliz. L.; Delany, Austin.
1,5 r
&Mn. f• V
% FIRST ROW . . . Aoki, Tetsuo; Armstrong, E.
Geraldine; Bain, Archibald C; Byers, Archie McA.;
Cameron, J. Griffith. # SECOND ROW . . . Chan-
Kent, Robert; Clark, Robert M.; Cuthbert, Grace I.;
Dale, Harold E.; desBrisay, Helene. # THIRD ROW
. . . Gitterman, Sidney L.; Gordon, Hugh W.; Harvey,
Ernest C; Hayward, Chester G.; Hutchison, George T.
# FOURTH ROW . . . Kirby, George H.; Logan, W.
Gordon; Lumsden, Harold D.; McArthur, James A.;
McEwen, Jack H.
ARTS   '41
Kibitzer?
Scull-duggery
Kay and By.
101 # FIRST ROW . . . MacFayden, R. Duncan; McKee,
George E.; McTavish, Peter J.; Nation, George H.; Otton,
S. Douglas. # SECOND ROW . . . Pendleton, Frank
H.; Powell, George E.; Rita, F. Joseph; Ross. Lloyd G.;
Sanmiya, Tatsuo. £ THIRD ROW . . . Tanabe, Luke
Y.; Townsend, Eric A.; Van Houten, C. William; Williams, John H.; Davis, Mervyn. # FOURTH ROW . . .
Grieve, Thomas; Kennedy, Ernest F.; Wiggs, Frank.
Agriculture '41—Anstey, Thomas H.
# FIRST ROW . . . Atkinson, Robert G.; Byers, John
H.; Calder, William A.; Cox, Edmund T; Cumming,
Patricia C. # SECOND ROW . . . Donegani, Robert
G.; Gray, Neil T; Hardy, F. W.; Hodgson, William R.;
Millard, Robert P. # THIRD ROW . . . Mitchell,
Phyllis D.; Monckton, John P.; McEwen, J. Murray;
McKim, Anson; Oldfield, James. # FOURTH ROW
. . . Parish, G. Philip J.; Sakamoto, Arthur G.; Salisbury,
R. Lawrence; Tamura, Yukio; Tremblay, F. Todd.
ARTS
?
4 1
Tea  for Two
-and the rest of us open Windows
Sunshine!
102 ARTS '42
EXECUTIVE
GARDNER
FINCH
HALL
Last year's Freshmen, risen now to the rank of Sophomores, have upheld in every way the
fine record they set for themselves in 1938-39.
Again athletics were outstanding in their campus activities. Doug Alexander, Joe Ryan, Pat
Flynn, and Don Duncan played Senior A Basktball. Spencer Wallace, Fred Sasaki, and
Don MacLean were outstanding in Senior A Soccer. In Canadian Football were such names as
Bob Curry, Frank Wallace, Lionel Fournier, Al Gardner, Gus Carmichael, and Paul Cote.
Three popular Sophomore English Rugby stars were Evan Davies, Craig McPhee, and Gardiner.    The latter and Lionel Fournier were prominent in track work.
Representing the women athletes, Betty Muir was noted for her proficiency in Grass hockey.
In Badminton and Basketball, Jean Eckhardt won fame both on and off the campus. Muriel
McLagan and Beverley Matthew were Intramural stars, while Joan Morris represented the
class in Badminton.
Early in the university year the Sophs met with their successors in traditional battle. Despite superior organization on the part of the Freshmen, the new-comers were really "broken
in" to university traditions and expectations by the second year students. Sophomore men
and women were instrumental in arranging the Smoker and Big-Little Sister Party. Much
of the credit for the success of the Frosh Reception goes to this class.
Among notable members of the class, especially outstanding were Bob Bonner, prominent
on the Debating Team, and Arvid Backman of the Publications Board.
The Sophomore Class Party was held March 13th in the Brock Memorial Building, with music
by Trevor Page. Lending their patronage were Mr. and Mrs. F. G. C. Wood, Dean and Mrs.
Buchanan, and Dean Mary L. Bollert.
The class executive consisted of: Mr. F. G. Wood, Honorary President; Kenneth Hall, President; Marguerite Finch, Secretary-Treasurer; Al Gardner, Men's Athletic Representative;
and Patricia Carey, Women's Athletic Representative.
103 AGGIE '42
EXECUTIVE
YOUNG
THOMAS
This year the class of Aggie '42 claimed the distinction of being the largest Sophomore class
in the history of Agriculture at this university. Of the total enrollment of thirty-six, over
half were senior matriculation students and former Artsmen who decided against their original plans and transferred to the faculty of Agriculture.
Professor E. A. Lloyd, honorary president, gave a class party before Christmas which was one
of the most important events of the year. The much talked of Arts-Aggie Ball in the fall
term was, according to popular opinion, very successful. The highlight of the year for all
Aggie students, the Barn Dance held in the spring term, was eagerly anticipated as this book
went to press.
Aggie '42 took an energetic part throughout the year in all campus activities, and was
represented in many organizations. The Mamooks claimed the attention of three members of the class, chief of whom was Bob Marshall, capable president of that club. Meetings of the Agriculture Discussion club were well attended by the Sophomore Aggies, and
practically the entire group turned out for Aggie Public Speaking classes.
Athletics proved to be one of the strong points in the varied interests of the class of '42.
Their commendable class spirit was demonstrated by the whole-hearted interest taken in
Intramural sports, with a large number participating in the various events. Competition
was keen, and early in the spring they stood second only to Arts '41 in the race for the
governor's cup, with strong hopes of winning it this year. Wally Johnston, rapidly becoming
one of the best players on the Senior A basketball team, was one of the leaders in sports
interest, and was deserving of praise by his class.
The class of '42 was guided during the year by Professor E. A. Lloyd, honorary president,
and a class executive consisting of Alastair Young, president, and Lorraine Thomas, secretary-treasurer.
104 # FIRST ROW . . . Adshead, John L; Alexander, W.
Douglas; Almas, Dimitri; Arai, Kimimichi; Armour,
Lloyd L. # SECOND ROW . . . Armstrong, Jean E.;
Ashworth, Frances E.; Atkin, Mary F.; Augustine, Kathleen; Avery, George McK. # THIRD ROW . . . Barrie,
Edward J.; Bartlett, Phyllis L. M.; Barwick, Evelyn B.;
Beaumont, Leys M.; Bell, G. Douglas. # FOURTH
ROW . . . Bell, Marjorie; Bell, Roy G.; Bertram, Francis
E.; Bjarnason, Val; Bloom, Martha M.
# FIRST ROW . . . Bonnell, Ronald R.; Bonner, Robert
W.; Bonutto, Alfred L.; Bowie, James L.; Boyd, Mary
E. # SECOND ROW . . . Brett, Cecil C; Brown, Ellen
L.; Brown, Florence M.; Brown, Irene R.; Brownell, J.
Ross. # THIRD ROW . . . Buchanan, James B.;
Bulg:n, M. Minta; Bunnell, Grace E.; Burney, Jean E.;
Burris, D. Stewart. # FOURTH ROW . . . Caldwell,
John R.; Campbell, Mary I.; Carey, Patricia; Carlsen,
Alfred E.; Carmichael, Herbert A.
dsb
ARTS
j
4 2
Where's Jack?
Brock's Open
Helen and Jim
See page 95
105 0 FIRST ROW . . . Carson, John J.; Carter, Eileen V.;
Chew, Elsie F.; Christopherson, C J.; Ciccone, Leo D.
# SECOND ROW . . . Clark, Duncan J.; Clarke, Chum-
mer B.; Clery, Patrick M.; Cleveland, E. M. Donald;
Clugston, Jean E. # THIRD ROW . . . Collins, Thomas
LeG.; Collyer, James H.; Corbould, Betty H.; Cote, Paul
T; Coutts, James W. # FOURTH ROW . . . Cox,
Jane E.; Craig, Charles E.; Crawford, John A.; Crist,
Vivian E.; Crone, Thomas H.
0 FIRST ROW . . . Cunningham, Margaret; Currie,
Franklin K.; Curry, Robert M.; Curwen, Guy R. L.;
Darby, James L. # SECOND ROW . .. Darling, Denise;
Darling, M. Kathleen; Davies, Evann; Daykin, Victor A.;
Dear, Wallace. #THIRD ROW . . . Dewdney, Edgar;
Docker, Geraldine P.; Donaldson, William; Duncan,
Donald G.; Dunlop, George L. # FOURTH ROW . . .
Eckardt, Jean; Edmonds, David F. D.; Eldridge, Kenneth
A.; Elefthery, Demetrie G.; Ellis, David W.
ARTS   '42
Tomes
Smack Him!
What's the Joke?
106 t FIRST ROW . . . Ellis, Dorothy I.; Ellis, Jesslyn;
Ellis, Phyllis B.; English, Earl T; Enwright, John J.
# SECOND ROW . . . Evans, Margaret; Evans, Wilford
G.; Ewing, J. Kenneth; Ewing, Margaret L.; Farina, Alfred
J. # THIRD ROW . . . Ferguson, William C; Fier-
heller, Gordon M.; Finch, Marguerite L.; Finlayson, Anna
Ruth; Fleming, Kelvin 0. • FOURTH ROW . . .
Foster, Leo W.; Fothergill, Amy H.; Fowle, C David;
Fowler, France's M.; Galloway, John G.
fIf   #
# FIRST ROW . . . Gardiner, William M.; Gardner,
Alan; George, Margaret S.; Glen, Mary E.; Goldman,
Florence R. # SECOND ROW . . . Graham, Aileen F.;
Gray, Wallace G.; Grimble, Wilfred G.; Gross, Douglas
H.; Gross, Edward. # THIRD ROW . . . Guiguet,
Charles J.; Gunn, J. Struthers; Gusola, Gloria J.; Hackney, Amy L.; Haggart, Margaret M. # FOURTH
ROW . . . Hall, H. Kenneth; Hall, Ormonde J.; Hamilton,
Berryl; Hammond, Gwendolin; Hammond, Paul L.
ARTS
j
4 2
Is That Buttuhs!
Lecture's Over . . .
Gosh!
107 0 FIRST ROW . . . Johnson, Victor R. L; Johnston,
Elisabeth; Johnston, Shirley K.; Johnston, W. G. Finlay;
Jones, Audrey L. # SECOND ROW . • • Kapak, William P.; Keith, Kenneth L.; Kenmuir, R. Campbell;
Kenny, Wanda; Kidd, James Mel. # THIRD ROW
. . . Kirkpatrick, Elizabeth; Korsch, Leonard S.; Lamb,
Thomas A.; Lang, Benjamin J.; Lapp, Gustavus S.
% FOURTH ROW . . . Larsen, Anthon A.; Leacy, Frank
H.; Lennie, Doris C; Lennie, Margaret L.; Lightheart,
Ralph.
# FIRST ROW . . . Hanson, Don McK.; Harkley, Gerry;
Harry, Kenneth F.; Hawkins, Dorothy I.; Hebb, Elizabeth;
0 SECOND ROW . . . Henderson, Doreen; Hirschberg,
Norman; Hitchcock, John H.; Hoggan, Isabel; Holland,
Arthur G. # THIRD ROW . . . Holmes, G. Alice;
Hood, James A.; Home, Harry J.; Howieson, Margaret;
Hoy, Arthur F. # FOURTH ROW . . . Hughes, P.
Elizabeth; Hurst, Alan; James, Douglas; Jeffries, James
G.; Johnson, Shirley H.
ARTS   '42
'Three cokes!'
Watch it
That library again
108 # FIRST ROW . . . Lind, Lome O.; Lindsay, William
K.; Long, Charles F.; Long, Elizabeth G.; Lyle, Donald
F. H. # SECOND ROW . . . Mahood, Brian H.; Man-
nix, Luella; Mare, Dorothy P.; Margeson, John M. R.;
Matheson, Claudia. # THIRD ROW . . . Mathews,
Paul R.; Mathieson, John R.; Matthew, Beverley R.;
Melvin, James T; Menchions, Robert G. # FOURTH
ROW . . . Menzie's, M. Albert; Meredith, Olive M.;
Meredith, Thos. W.; Millerd, Wm. F.; Mitchell, Ardis L.
% FIRST ROW .. . Monahan, Arthur R.; Morris, Dorothy
R. A.; Morris, Joan I.; Morris, Robert A.; Morton, Betty
H. # SECOND ROW . . . Moxon, John O.; Moyls,
Amy C; Muir, Elizabeth A.; Mullett, Lome R.; Munro,
Elspeth. # THIRD ROW . . . Murdoch, A. Jane M.;
Murphy, Marion E.; Murray, Robert N.; Murray, W.
James; McBride, W. Edward. # FOURTH ROW . . .
McBurney, Samuel L.; McCarthy, M. Frances; McCarty,
Mary S.;  McClory,  Margaret   I.;   McCormick,   Eliz.  M.
ARTS   '42
Store room
Easy .
Hello, Art!
109 0 FIRST ROW .. . McLean-Bell, Janet M. G.; McLellan,
John K.; McLeod, R. Raymond; McLorg, Mary A.; Mc-
Mahon, M. Patricia. # SECOND ROW . . . McMaster,
William J.; McMichael, Gladys E.; McMillan, Jack L.;
McMurtrie, Enid C; MacPhee, Craig. # THIRD ROW
. . . McPherson, Douglas C; MacQuarrie, Alex B.;
Namba, Akira; Neil, Kingsley C; Nichols, David R.
# FOURTH ROW . . . Nicholson, Lois A.; Nissen,
Hansi; Noguchi, Kiichi; Nose, Roy H.; Oastler, John W.
# FIRST ROW . . . McDiarmid, Betty M.; MacDonald,
Angus I.; MacDonald, Helen M.; Macdonald, John L.;
McDonnell, Dorothy M. # SECOND ROW . . . Mc-
Eachern, Florence I.; McEwan, R. Roy; MacEwan, William  R.;  Macfarlane, Gordon B.;  McGhee, Wm.  P. T.
# THIRD ROW . . . MacGregor, M. Eileen; Macintosh,
Audrey M.; Mclntyre, Berenice C; McKay, Donald M.;
MacKay, Sheila T # FOURTH ROW . . . McKee,
Jean MacK.; MacKenzie, Roderick D.; McKinlay, John;
McLagan, Muriel G.; Maclean, Charles A.
ARTS
j
4 2
\*<i
Arts '42 Executive
Budding Chemist
Spring?
110 % FIRST ROW . . . O'Dynsky, Peter G.; Ogilvie, Alfred
L.; Okuno, Shigekazu; Osier, Thomas R.; Oughton, John
M. # SECOND ROW . . . Ouimette, William M.;
Painter, Joan M.; Palmer, Helen B.; Palsson, A. Oscar;
Parkinson, Robert H. # THIRD ROW . . . Paton,
Archibald T; Paul, Rachel M.; Perry, Lome G.; Phillips,
Mary E.; Pickin, Ruth. # FOURTH ROW . . . Pidgeon,
Edward; Pon, Lemuel; Porter, Robert K.; Potts, B.
Donald; Poulton, Sidney A.
% FIRST ROW . . . Prowse, D. Jean; Rader, Ines J.;
Rees, Harvey F.; Rife, Mildred A.; Robertson, Jean A.
% SECOND ROW . . . Robinson, Doramay; Robinson,
Geoffrey C; Rome, Alexander H.; Rose, Robert H. M.;
Ross, R. Gordon. # THIRD ROW . . . Rowel I, Florence
V.; Ruardi-Wichers, Maria; Rumball, Dale L.; Rutherford, Beth; Ryan, Doreen E. # FOURTH ROW . . .
Ryan, John G.; Salt, Lionel H.; Sasaki, Frederick Y.;
Schonwald, Harry; Shannon, Robert J.
ARTS   '42
Packing
Indian  Summer"
For Science
Real Art
111 1:1 £%f \f f
0 FIRST ROW ... Teague, Ernest E.; Teagle, Mary Ann;
Thomas, G. Philip; Thomas, J. P. Wallace; Thompson,
Joan C # SECOND ROW... Thomson, Dorothy; Thomson, Frances B.; Thurston, Audrey E.; Tompkins, Dorothea
M.; Tornroos, Alfred H. # THIRD ROW . . . Touhey,
William B.; Townsend, John A.; Tuddenham, Norman
G.; Turley, Frank M.; Tweed, Lorna G. £ FOURTH
ROW . . . Underhill, Anne B.; Urquhart, Alex. N.; Uter,
Jack; Vandt, David; Venini, Mary J.
9 «f r$ #*#
% FIRST ROW . . . Sheeley, Ralph G.; Shewan, Robert
G. H.; Shimo-Takahara, K. S.; Shinobu, Roy R.; Shiozaki,
D. Fumiaki. # SECOND ROW . . . Shortreed, Grace;
Sillers, Jean E. M.; Skinner, Louise McM.; Sleath, G.
Edward; Small, Fred. # THIRD ROW . . . Smith,
Barbara E.; Snyder, Russell P.; Stamatis, Dorothy M.;
Steeves, Irene S.; Stewart, Hugh MacL. £ FOURTH
ROW . . . Stewart, Wm. E.; Sturdy, Donald D.; Sutherland, G. Bonar; Swoboda, Joseph S.; Takimoto, Kimiko.
ARTS
A  session
To the beach
Jim  has to stop
112 0 FIRST ROW . . . Kenneth Vernon; Walker, Douglas
L.; Wallace, Gordon G.; Wallace, Jessie M.; Wallace,
W. Spencer C # SECOND ROW . . . Walling, Oliver
J.; Warrack, Beryl E.; Wate, William S.; Watts, Mildred
F.; Webb, Eva. # THIRD ROW . . . Weldon, Margaret
.; Wells, A. Earl; Westby, S. Monica; Westwood, Mary
J.; Williams, Lawrence M. # FOURTH ROW . . .
Willis, Thomas G.; Wilson, Walter T; Wismer, Shirley;
Wood, Gerald R.; Woodworth, Mary E. # FIFTH
ROW . . . Wuest, Walter E. L; Yamashita, George S.;
Yates, R. S. Joy; Young, Thomas McL.
O FIRST ROW . . . Bentley, Robert O; Bridge, Tom;
Brown, Ken R.; Chang, June; Claydon, George.
# SECOND ROW . . . Clement, John W.; Cuthbert,
William J.; Davies, John C; Eek, Catherine J.; Fergus-
son, Donald N. O THIRD ROW . . . Gifford, Paul H.;
Hardy, Francis W.; Klinkhamer, Thomas L.; Lord,
Terence M.; Maxwell, John C # FOURTH ROW . . .
Morgan, J. F.; Mylroie, Robert L.; McKinnin, Don O. B.;
Neilson, Nora E.; Pearce, J. M. # FIFTH ROW . . .
Porter, Morgan R.; Thomson, J. Lorraine; Townsend, Geo.
C; Watt, Alex. W.; Young, Alastair J.
ARTS
9
4 2
See page  104
Something opened the Studio windows
Safe from  science
113 ARTS '43
EXECUTIVE
McCARRY
WHITE
ORCHARD
SWINTON
At the beginning of the university year the largest Frosh class on record invaded the Campus, sneering at tradition in typical Freshman style by mocking and insulting their immediate superiors, the
Sophomores.
Monday morning in their green regalia, a slight modification of the previous year's, they walked into
lecture rooms for their first inside glimpse of higher education. As usual, many found themselves
in the wrong classes, and left in confusion—followed by the derisive hisses of upperclassmen. Ignoring the Frosh Fourteen Points they wandered around the campus, hands in pockets, crossing lawns, and
stepping aside for none, least of all Sophs. At noon on the third day, armed with mellow fruit, hordes
of the "Men in Green" organized an attack. The disappointing outcome was the dunking of two lonely
Sophs in the Lily Pond. Later a mild brawl in the Quad followed a mass meeting of Freshmen in the
Auditorium.
A Big-Little Sister party was held Wednesday night in the Caf, during which disobedient Freshettes
were punished for infraction of rules. The same evening Freshmen attended the traditional smoker in
the Alma Academy.
Initiation period ended with a dance at Happyland, where Freshmen heard the Varsity songs and
yells, and were divested of their regalia.
The Frosh elections were held in February, and the coveted office of president was hotly contested,
with James McCarry winning by a clear majority over his two opponents. Sadie White was elected
Secretary, Joyce Orchard won the office of Women's Athletic Representative by acclamation, and
Hans Swinton was chosen Men's Athletic Representative. Dr. Ralph Hall was named honorary president of the Freshman Class.
The first Frosh Class Party was held in the Brock Memorial Building on March 7. The patrons were
Dean and Mrs. Buchanan, Dean Bollert, Dr. and Mrs.  Ralph Hall.
AGGIE  43
EXECUTIVE
LLOYD
LANG
114 # FIRST ROW . . . Abbott, Hugh M.; Affleck, Antony
C; Allan, John N. M.; Amy, Godfrey P.; Anderson,
Elizabeth D.; Anderson, John J. # SECOND ROW . . .
Anderson, William R. W.; Annand, J. Duff; Archdekin,
Roy H.; Armour, June C; Armstrong, Norman H.;
Ashby, Henry H. # THIRD ROW . . . Aszkanazy, C
Lecnore; Atherton, Ruth E.; Attree, Patricia W.;
Auchinleck, Gilbert P.; Avery, E. Gwendolyn; Bacon,
Frank C # FOURTH ROW . . . Baillie, Alexander;
Baker, Chester H.; Baker, F. Bruce; Bakony, Edward
G. J.; Ball, Patricia E.; Barlow, C Vernon. # FIFTH
ROW . . . Barnelt, Joan R.; Barrett-Lennard, Bev.; Barss,
Elizabeth M.; Barton, Arthur S.; Barton, Dorothy F.;
Bayly, Lemuel J.
ty\ w* ft
# FIRST ROW . . . Beale, Stanley; Beaton, Stanley J.;
Beaty, Delwyn W.; Beaumont, Elizabeth N.; Beddome,
Anne C; Beebe, Dorothy G. # SECOND ROW . . .
Begert, Kathleen E.; Bell, A. Patricia; Bell, M. Elizabeth;
Bell, Maureen F.; Belton, Caroline; Bennett, John N.
% THIRD ROW . . . Bentall, Robert G.; Beveridge, E.
Isabel; Bew, Norma; Black, John H.; Black, Marianne I.;
Blakley, Herbert A. % FOURTH ROW . . . Blunt, Joyce
E.: Boothe, Lillian B.; Borthwick, Roy; Boultbee, M.
Elizabeth; Boving, Peter A.; Bowie, Jack W. # FIFTH
ROW . . . Bradner, Frank E.; Brandon, James R.; Brandt,
Helen K.; Brett, Mary E.; Broadhead, Ronald L.; Brown,
Barbara E.
ARTS
Bob's off again
My sister
Subversive
Who's Dummy?
115 0 FIRST ROW . . . Brown, Betty P.; Brown, Edward
G; Brown, George G; Brown, Harry; Brown, R. Pendril;
Brummit, Bernice I. # SECOND ROW . . . Bunting,
Rosamund G.; Burke, Cornelia C; Burrows, Michael;
Burton, John A.; Bushell, Norman F.; Butler, L. May.
# THIRD ROW . . . Caine, Geoffrey R.; Campbell,
Charles G.; Campbell, Peter C; Cantell, Thomas E.;
Cardinall, Eric R.; Carlile, Jack C # FOURTH ROW
. . . Carncross, Charles A.; Carrothers, P. John G.;
Carter, Arthur W. '> Casselman, W. G. Bruce; Cavallero,
Linda; Cawley, Clarance H. R. # FIFTH ROW . . .
Chambers, Stewart L.; Chenoweth, Jocelyn D.; Chestnut,
R. Glenn; Chew, Jip P.; Chilcott, Audrey E.; Chow,
Jack K.
d%?
# FIRST ROW . . . Chubb, J. Arthur; Chutter, Philip
G.; Claridge, Charles A.; Clark, Johnson B.; Clark,
Kathleen D.; Clarke, Margaret R. # SECOND ROW
. . . Clemens, Alvin B.; Clemens, Ann M.; Clement,
Marion E.; Cleveland, Ernest A.; Clugston, Beatrice A.;
Clyne, Norval S. # THIRD ROW . . . Coburn, Robert
F. M.; Cochrane, James W.; Collins, Frank A.; Colquhoun, Edith M.; Cooke, Dewar B.; Cooper, Alexander
C # FOURTH ROW . . . Cooper, Jessie R.; Corey,
D. Ruth; Cormack, William T; Cotterall, Charles L.;
Coy, Filmer R.; Crane, Gordon W. # FIFTH ROW . . .
Cromie, Peter E.; Cruise, G. Theodore; Currie, John F.;
David, Ruth A.; Davidson, Stella W.; Davie, Robert G.
ARTS
j
4
Sadie  alone
Bob acts
Lectures?
No!
116 # FIRST ROW . . . DesBrisay, Mary Beth; DesBrisay,
Ruth M.; Dickie, Bette F.; Dickson, Geoffrey A.; Dickson, Ronald G.; Dilger, V. Vivian.    # SECOND ROW
. . . Dirassar, Leon G.; Donovan, Basil G.; Dore, Burnell
V.; Drysdale, Norma K.; Duncan, Elizabeth L.; Eddle-
ston, James A.    # THIRD ROW . . . Edwards, Daima
Ekman, Frank O.; Ellis, HughM.; Ellis, Ronald D.; Erick
son, Norma A.; Fahrni, Enid P.    # FOURTH ROW . .
Farina, Charlie; Farrell, F. Mary; Fergusson, Otway C
Field, C. Pauline; Filmer, Madge H.; Fitch, H. Freeman
# FIFTH ROW . . . Fletcher, Donald A.; Flynn, J
Patrick; Francis, Elizabeth J.; Francis, Margaret V.
Fraser, W. MacMillan; Frearson, Robert W.
R
WM¥m\
▲
% FIRST ROW . . . Freeman, Edmund A.; Freeman,
Viva F.; Frost, David W.; Frost, Paul J.; Fuller, Frederick
M.; Galbraith, D. Ewen. # SECOND ROW . . . Gardiner, Gloria E. L.; Gardiner, Margaret H.; Garrett,
Dorothy E.; Gibson, Doreen; Gilmour, William A.; Gitterman, Louis H. # THIRD ROW . . . Glass, Robert
S.; Goodwin, D. Eleanor; Gook, Richard E.; Gordon,
George A.; Gourlay, John L.; Goyer, Gertrude E.
O FOURTH ROW . . . Goyer, Margaret E.; Graham,
Evelyn F. M.; Graham, Helen B.; Grant, William D.;
Gustavson, Arnold E.; Haile, Isaac. # FIFTH ROW
. . . Hall, Edna; Hall, Hugh U.; Hall, J. Gordon; Hamilton, Isobel B.; Hamilton, J. Peter; Hamilton, Roy J. A.
ARTS
Shadow Dance
Who holds the line-up?
Four first players
117 # FIRST ROW . . . Hanbury, Paul K.; Handa, Roy;
Hann, Raymond D.; Harland, William P.; Harvey,
Elizabeth E.; Hasegawa, James H. # SECOND ROW
. . . Hastings, William G; Hawkins, Mary E.; Hayes, J.
Anthony; Haywood, Robert A.; Heise, Jack K.; Herberts,
E. David. # THIRD ROW . . . Herberts, Lewis T;
Hicks, Mary N.; Hill, Clifford J.; Hirano, Toshio; Hoffman, Pearl; Holland, Kathleen A. FOURTH ROW . . .
Hooper, Frederick H. S.; Hooson, William T.; Horton,
Kenneth G.; Howard, Walter E.; Howat, D. Watson;
Hudson, William H. # FIFTH ROW . . . Hume,
Douglas D.; Hunter, Dorrie M.; Hunter, Hazel G.;
Hunter, Sylvia J.; Huntington, A. Ronald; Jackson,
Frances C.
% FIRST ROW . . . Jenkins, Audrey; Johnson, Esther
M.; Johnson, Eva C; Johnson, E. Beverly; Johnson,
James A.; Johnson, Phyllis M. # SECOND ROW . . .
Johnson, Theodore A.; Johnson, Vernon M.; Johnston,
Donald W.; Joiner, William M.; Jopson, Joyce R.; Jukes,
Joan. % THIRD ROW . . . Kato, Yoichi; Keeler, G
Mary; Killas, Nick J.; King, Jean M.; King, Ralph F. B.;
Kitson, C. Edith. # FOURTH ROW . . . Lansdowne,
Rosemary L.; Large, M. Ruth; Larsen, Margaret; Lawler,
LaVerne; Lawrance, William R.; Lawrence, Blair G.
0 FIFTH ROW . . . Lazzarin, Flavia; Leach, Gwen; Lee,
Jean-Carol; Lee, Ruth; Leedham, David A.; Lehrer, Ettie.
ARTS
5
4 S
First essay
Our part
Passing  fancy # FIRST ROW . . . Leslie, J. Patrick; Lighthall, William
D.; Lightheart, Oliver L.; Lightstone, Robert; Lipsett,
C. Mary; Lister, Mary H. # SECOND ROW . . . Lloyd,
Moira C; Logan, Kenneth T; Long, Joseph D.; Lort,
Marion R.; Lourie, Marianne; Lyall, Nora B. £ THIRD
ROW . . . Lynn, James F.; Mabee, Jean M.; Mackend,
Gladys B.; Maddin, William S.; Mann, Norah McK.;
Mann, William T # FOURTH ROW . . . Markwick,
Joan I.; Marsden, Adele; Marshall, Russell H.; Martin,
Georgina M.; Martin, R. Lionel; Mastin, Hazel P.
0 FIFTH ROW . . . Matheson, Helen R.; Matheson,
Ian D.; Matsui Yutaka; Meek, A. J. Denham; Mellish,
Gladys M.; Miller, Albert J.
11 fw.
Wmm
# FIRST ROW . . . Miller, Joseph S.; Milligan, Phyllis
H.; Mills, Florence S.; Mitchell, Eric W.; Moe, Barbara
M.; Momose, Jack K. # SECOND ROW . . . Montague, Joan; Moore, William A.; Morris, Jessie E.; Morrow, Margaret E.; Mosher, Allison F.; Moyls, Margaret
L. # THIRD ROW . . . Murray, John M.; McAdam,
J. Clifton; McBride, Kenneth G.; McCarry, James J.;
McCarter, Donal C; McCarter, William L. # FOURTH
ROW . . . McColl-Smith, Margaret; McCuaig, Elizabeth
A.; McDiarmid, Lorna M.; McDonagh, Jack E.; MacDonald, Donald J.; McDonald, Gordon S. # FIFTH
ROW . . . McDonald, Ian W.; Macdonald, M. Joan;
Macdonald, Shirley; MacDonald, W. H. K.; MacDonald,
William J. D.; McGonigal, Patrick J.
ARTS
j
4 %
Danger, men working!
Enid leads this sextette
119 % FIRST ROW . . . North, George A.; Oliver, Joanne
K.; Olliver, Jean M.; Onizuka, Shigeo; Onlee, Lilac L.;
Orchard, E. Joyce. # SECOND ROW . . . Orr, Thomas
F.; Otsuki, Juko; Oughtred, William T.; Owens, E. Mary;
Paisley, John K.; Palmer, Russell E. # THIRD ROW
. . . Parker, Joan E.; Parkinson, Eleanor; Parsons, Terence
G.; Patrick, Barbara A.; Paul, Blanche M.; Pearson, Carl
E. # FOURTH ROW . . . Peatfield, Joan; Pedersen,
Roger; Pedlow, Douglas S.; Pendleton, Wayne S.;
Perkins, Margaret E.; Pettie, George W. # FIFTH
ROW . . . Phelps, James W.; Phillips, Brenda C;
Phillips, David B.; Phillips, Frank A.; Philpot, May;
Physick, Morris C
# FIRST ROW . . . MacGowan, Marion O.; McKelvy,
Mary E.; McKenzie, Eileen E.; MacKenzie, Elizabeth A.;
McKercher, R. John; McLachlan, Ross S. # SECOND
ROW . . . McLachlan, Ruby J.; McLean, Robert E.;
MacLeod, Ian C; McLeod, J. D. Penn; McLeod, Robert
A.; McMillan, Donald G. # THIRD ROW ... McNaughton, James H.; McNeil, Donald R.; McPhail, Alix;
McPhatter, Roderick H.; McPhee, Maurice D.; McQueen, Barbara M. # FOURTH ROW . . . McRae, M.
June; McTavish, Duncan D.; McWilliams, Helen C;
McWilliams, Robert W.; Nash, Frederick H.; Nation,
Barbara G. # FIFTH ROW . . . Neill, Mary-Gene;
Nelson, Irene T.; Newman, Barbara; Newton, June;
Nishio, Tomi-taro; Noble, Dave A.
ARTS
j
4 3
On the beach
Arts '55
Lixard in the sun
120 # FIRST ROW . . . Pickering, Mary G.; Pierce, W.
Bruce; Plommer, Robert D.; Preiss, Ida E.; Prendergast,
Constance; Price, H. Alex. # SECOND ROW . . .
Prickett, Donald I.; Pronger, Ralph C; Pronger, Shirley
C; Proud, Franklin M.; Pumfrey, Margaret A.; Quick,
Elizabeth E. # THIRD ROW . . . Ralston, Donald J.
C; Rayner, Patricia M.; Reif, Eva R.; Reilly, William
H. E.; Reston, Agnes D.; Ridley, Eileen J. # FOURTH
ROW . . . Ritchie, Hugh J.; Ritchie, Noni L.; Ritten-
house, Betty E.; Robertson, Audrey M.; Robin, Doris J.;
Robinson, Eric W. # FIFTH ROW . . . Robinson,
Grant T.; Robinson, William F.; Robson, Mabel G.;
Rogers, Patricia M.; Sargent, Margaret S. G.; Saunders,
Harold L.
■'$ rfehs it
ARTS
# FIRST ROW . . . Schjelderup, V. Roger; Scott, A.
Lorelie; Scott, Beatrice M.; Scott, H. James A.; Scott,
Norma M.; Seivewright, Pamela. # SECOND ROW . . .
Seyer, John F.; Shadwell, Howard J.; Shaw, A. John;
Shwarok, William F.; Sholund, Alvin L.; Shore, Alan W.
# THIRD ROW . . . Shore, Albert C; Shortreed, James
F.; Simpson, John D.; Sinclair, Eleanor W.; Sinclair, Lister
S.; Sinclair, Meade. # FOURTH ROW . . . Sinclair, R.
Elmer; Skelhorne, Gordon P.; Slater, John S.; Slater, Mary
A.; Sleigh, E. Barry; Smith, Alexander F. # FIFTH ROW
. . . Smith, George L.; Smith, H. Leslie; Smith, Iris G. E.;
Smith, Jack; Smith, Jean M.; Smithers, Lilian E.
J
4 3
Lunch time
An eye for business
Bill's wish 0 FIRST ROW . . . Thomson, Helen; Thornton-Trump,
W. E.; Thurber, Velma G.; Tiedje, John L.; Tindle,
Muriel A.; Toombs, E. Harold. # SECOND ROW . . .
Toyama, Mark N.; Tribe, David F.; Troup, Irene J.;
Tupper, Dorothy M.; Turgeon, J. Albert; Twiss, Mary
H. # THIRD ROW . . . Uglow, Elizabeth R.; Uyeda,
Mariko; VanRoggen, George C; Vaughan, David L.;
Vivian, William P.; Walker, John A. # FOURTH
ROW .. . Wall, Muriel N.; Wallace, John A. G.; Wallace,
John M.; Ward, Everett G.; Wadroper, W. Kenneth;
Warner, Mary E. # FIFTH ROW . . . Watkins,
Carolyn; Webber, Stuart C; Weldon, Lillian I.; Wels-
ford, William D.; Welsh, Noreen I.; Whalen, Jim.
£ FIRST ROW . . . Sorenson, Marie; Southin, Eleanor
W.; Spears, Dorothy H.; Spencer, Stanley D.; Sproule,
Walter J.; Spry, Russell. # SECOND ROW . . .
Stavrianos, Nick; Stead, Doris Y.; Steeves, Hugh D.;
Stephen, Thomas MacC; Stevenson, Theodore K.;
Stodart, Dave S. # THIRD ROW . .. Stoess, C. Taylor;
Story, Jack W.; Street, A. Verne; Stuart, Richard C;
Stuart, William B.; Summers, Josephine F. % FOURTH
ROW . . . Sutton, Douglas M.; Sutton, Edward A. B.;
Swan, Norman C; Swinton, A. Hans; Swinton, William
A.; Tapay, Patricia M. # FIFTH ROW . . . Taplin,
Arthur C; Tatroff, Daniel P.; Temoin, Bernard C;
Tennant, Lillias M.; Thomas, Philip J.; Thompson,
Charles H. A.
ARTS
j
4 3
The first turnout
Three happy Frosh
That's done!
122 # FIRST ROW . . . Wheatley, Gordon H.; White,
George W.; White, M. Velma; White, Sadie M.; Wid-
dess, Edward H.; Willcocks, Normand J. # SECOND
ROW . . . Williams, David J.; Wilson, George A. C;
Wilson, George B.; Wilson, Josephine R.; Wilson, Neil
L; Winram, Edna E. # THIRD ROW . . . Wintemute,
John R.; Witter, Beverly M.; Woo, Anne M.; Wood,
Betty Ray; Wood, Hunter; Wood, Juanita E. # FOURTH
ROW . . . Wood, Kathleen M.; Woodcroft, Derek;
Woodcraft, Helen; Woods, John R.; Workman, Allan
B.; Wright, Dorothy W. # FIFTH ROW . . . Wright.
M. Marjorie; Wright, Naida A.; Wyles, Thelma J.;
Young, Honoree G.; Younger, F. Keith; Boyce, Kenneth.
0 FIRST ROW . . . Costello, Joan; Filman, Norman;
Fitzsimmons, H.; Hotham, Geoff. # SECOND ROW
. . . McKie, Audrie; NeMetz, Phyllis; Robertson, Donald;
Scott, J. C. M.
ARTS   '43
Take note!
Betty  leaves
Sport fans
H'mm . . .
123 f f;iffe f
^ FIRST ROW ... Harrower, John A.; Johnston, Wallace
M.; Nishioka, George; Novikoff, Morris; Tamboline,
Florence R.; Temoin, Philip R. # SECOND ROW . . .
Van Home, H. Bircham; Vaughan, Roderick; Walker,
Josephine G. E.; Young, David B. Occupational Course—
Chapman, Caroll; Clark, John D. # THIRD ROW
. . . Cohen, Theodore; Cumming, Alison McN.; Lang,
Andrew M.; Peddie, Ida J.; Turner, Jack H.; Young,
Lawrence.
# FIRST ROW . .. Dale, J. Peter B.; Dilworth, J. Gerald;
Farley, Kenneth F.; Farrow, F. Alfred; Ferguson, Con
N.; Fitz-James, Philip C % SECOND ROW . . .
Grahame, Richard W.; Green, Charles A.; Hunter,
Douglas R.; Johnston, Andrew K.; Killick, Stanley R;
Logan, H. Fitzgerald M. # THIRD ROW . . . Marshall,
Robert A.; Merryfield, Jack W.; Moyls, Adrian W.;
Mulvin, Mary L.; MacCarthy, James A.; McCrady,
Elwood R. # FOURTH ROW . . . McDonald, Ian J.;
Mcintosh, Gloria C; MacLean, Donald W.; McMillan,
Robert H.; MacSwan, lain C; Neale, Kenneth.
0 FIFTH ROW . . . Ripley, T. Andrew; Rippon, Arthur
W.; Roe, John A.; Ryall, John P.; Sandall, Frances W.;
Swackhamer, David.
ARTS
j
4
Bottom's up
There's always play . . ,
and work!
124 SOCIAL  SERVICE
9 FIRST ROW . . . Baldwin, Gwen. C; Birch, Sophie; Birkeland, Eliz. E.; Brown, Dorothy L.; Calnan,
Wilfrid M.; Cameron, M. Joy; Carter, Evelyn M. C; Cawley, Amy V.; Christie, Hugh G. # SECOND
ROW . . . Foster, Marion E.; Gillen, James L.; Hay, Mary E.; Jacobson, Irene D.; Kenmuir, Patricia M.;
Kitchen, Alfred J.; Lockhart, Ruth; Morris, Effie K.; McDonald, Margaret A. # THIRD ROW . . .
Maclnnes, Mary S.; Oliver, Jean; Salter, Audrey E.; Stevenson, Helen M.; St. John, Claire R.; Sullivan,
Isabel M.; Tuckey, Eliz. U.; Wright, Mildred M.
Morris Kenmuir Brand Dunbar
Kitchen Sullivan Calnan
125 TEACHER TRAINING
# FIRST ROW . . . Aitken, Janet L; Arrmitage, David H.; Bishop, Roger J.; Boroughs, Robert J.; Boyd,
Ottilie G.; Bridgman, Stella M.; Brown, Joanne V.; Burke, Eileen F.; Calhoun, Joyce N. # SECOND
ROW . . . Carr, Catherine A. B.; Cartmell, Clara E.; Day, Jessie; Dean, Venie L.; Deas, Margaret; Duncan, Jean E.; Ellis, W. Ivy; Ferguson, Byron L; Field, Marion C # THIRD ROW . . . Fiorillo, Erman
N.; Flook, Mildred S.; Flower, R. Edward; Fotheringham, A. M.; Harris, Iris G.; Harris, Lois M.; Healey,
Beatrice E.;  Idyll, Clarence P.; Jenkins, Morgan.
Three to one!
126 TEACHER  TRAINING
0 FIRST ROW . . . Johnston, D. Kathleen; Keenlyside, Kathleen B.; Kinnaird, Jean S.; Kinney, Dorothy
J.; Letham, B. Lucile; Lock, Arthur E.; Loftus, Frances M.; Mallett, Percival H.; Martin, Arthur L. Q
SECOND ROW . . . Matheson, Kathleen F.; McDougall, Robert L.; McKinnon, Elizabeth A.; McLagan,
R. Moir; McPhee, Howard McL.; Nevison, Myrne B.; Norie, I. Elizabeth S.; Piercy, Helen W.; Plaskett,
Joseph F. 0 THIRD ROW . . . Poole, Robert V.; Ryan, Mary; Sovereign, Elizabeth V.; Stirling, William
L.; Stroyan, Edward G.; Swainson, Neil A.; Wayles, Phyllis A.; West, Ellen J.; Whiteford, Edith M.
127 ANGLICAN
COLLEGE
MORRISON
FORD
TRUMPOUR
GEMMILL
KEEFE
DEBECK
Let him stand rebuked who says Theology and the Sciences are incompatible! The spirit of
harmony and close cooperation which existed in the College during the past year among resident students representing every faculty on the campus was a standing refutation of any such
statement. The "esprit de corps" does, in fact, grow more staunch each year. Under a strong
student executive, the life of the College represented very favorably what might be accomplished
on a larger scale were it possible to have similar residences provided on the campus for all
U. B. C. students.
Highlight of the spring term was the Annual "At Home," when members played host artist to
over 1 50 friends and relatives.
In athletics it is necessary only to mention such names as Ward DeBeck, Ted Scott, and Bob
Field, to demonstrate the calibre of the athletes. Last year the College was runner-up for
the intramural cup, and this year, at the time of writing, maintained a comfortable lead in the
race for the trophy. Basketball, soccer, softball, track, and rugby formed an integral part of
the college activities.
Devotional life of the group was centred in the College Chapel, where morning and evening
prayers were conducted by senior students and faculty members. It was there, in seats formerly occupied by men who now are making a name for the college, that students caught a fuller
realization of the meaning of their motto, "Vita erat lux hominum." This year four men left
the college to join the ranks of the clergy.
Keefe
Hookings
Morrison
Flesher and Bennett
Debeck
Allen,   Hanson,   Ellis
Debeck Ofdfield
Bryce, Watney, Rev. D. P. Hughes
Mrs. Preeden
Lowe
Hilton
Morrow
Irving
Nickson
McLeod Osborne
Night and Day
A close one
1939-'40 has been a year of advance and change for Union College, the theological college of
the United Church of Canada in B. C
The year was marked by the retirement of the Rev. W. H. Smith, and the appointment of the Rev.
Dr. Gordon Dickie as professor of Social Ethics and Practical Theology. The Rev. Dr. G. B. Switzer,
who lectured in the Church History Department, was appointed to that department beginning in
the fall of 1940. The retirement at the end of the year of the Rev. Dr. A. M. Sanford, professor
of Religious Education and Christian Ethics, was regretted by all connected with the college.
Students considered themselves fortunate in having as special lecturer the Rev. Dr. F. W. Norwood, lately of London.
The student body was united by a society which met regularly, planning and carrying out the various activities of the group. Usually each meeting featured the presentation by a student of a
paper concerning some matter of common interest. As a part of the devotional program, Chapel
services were held each noon hour, at which visitors were welcomed. The executive also planned
all social affairs.
In sports they enjoyed a friendly rivalry with
the students of the near-by Anglican College.
Climax of the competition was reached in the
football tournament held at the end of the
year.
Those graduating in 1940 were Miss Norah
Hughes, George Lowe, Harry Morrow, and
Wesley Nickson.
The opening of the Brock Memorial Building
helped to bring the college closer to the centre
of campus activity, and it was hoped Union
College would play an increasingly important
part in the life of the university.
UNION
COLLEGE MOREL
MORRIS
BOGLE
USSHER
SCIENCE '40
The class of Science '40 started out in 1935 with one hundred and sixty members. Through
the years the membership has dropped off until there are only eighty-one survivors seeking
the Bachelor of Applied Science degree this Spring. The great decrease in numbers has not
shown itself, however, in any diminishing of spirit, and the class is one of the finest in
years.
Science '40 has distinguished itself in athletics. For two years in a row— 1937 and 1938
— it won the Governor-General's Cup. Credit here goes to Bud Burden for his interest
and efforts in promoting intra-mural sports. Several other members of the class distinguished themselves individually in various sports. Angie Provenzano played senior football
and hockey, Jim Usher played on the Varsity hockey team, and Bob Pearce sjroked the
Varsity Eight for four years.
Under the guidance of Chuck Lighthall, the Science Men's Undergraduate Society had a
very successful year with the Ball, the Banquet, the Party, and a great many Pep Meets.
Dean Finlayson, Honorary President throughout the four years of academic life in Science,
has always lent a helping hand.   The class cannot thank him too much.
The executive consisted of: Dean Finlayson, Honorary President; Roy Bogle, President; Roy
Morel, Vice - President; Harold Morris, Secretary - Treasurer; Jim Ussher, Athletic Representative.
And it came to pass  (with apologies to Rudyard  Kipling),
"When the waters receded,
And  the earth did appear,
The  Lord created the Engineer."
130 # FIRST ROW .. .ARCHIBALD, CHARLES, Victoria—Chemical Engineering; Sigma Phi Delta, Chemical
Society, Tennis, Badminton; BARCHARD, PHILIP, Trail—Chemistry, Phi Gamma Delta, Ski Club, Skiing;
BELL, JAMES, Victoria—Chemical Engineering, Sigma Phi Delta, Chemical Club, Newman Club, Math.
Club; CRAIGHEAD, WM., Vancouver—Chemical Engineering, Sigma Phi Delta; GUNN, JOHN, North
Vancouver—Chemical Engineering, Sigma Phi Delta, Chemical Society, Tennis, Badminton; HEIM, WALLACE, Mission City—Chemical Engineering, Sigma Phi Delta, Chemical Club, Boxing; KEMPER, J. H.,
Britannia Beach—Newman Club, Student Branch Prof. Engineers, Chemical Society; KILLAM, CECIL,
Vancouver—Chemical Engineering, Zeta Psi, Chemical Society, Skiing; LAWSON, ROBERT, Vancouver—
Chemical Engineering. % SECOND ROW . . . LESLIE, JOHN, Vancouver—Chemical Engineering, Math.,
Chemical Society; LOWE, ROBERT, Calgary, Alta.—Chemical Engineering, Phi Delta Theta; MAIR, JOHN,
Vancouver; MOREL, ROY, Trail—Chemical Engineerg, Beta Theta Pi; PATRICK, JAS., Vancouver—Chemical Engineering, Sigma Phi Delta, Rowing, Boxing, Skiing; PILKINGTON, WM., New Westminster—Chemical Engineering; PRICE, SILAS, Bowen Island—Chemical Engineering, Sigma Phi Delta, Outdoor Club;
Interclass Basketball; USSHER, JAMES, North Bend—Chemical Engineering, Phi Gamma Delta, President
Hockey Club, Hockey, Intramurals, Class Athletic Rep.; ALLEN, ALEXANDER, Vancouver—Chemical Engineering. # THIRD ROW . . . WALMSLEY, HARRY, Summerland—Chemical Engineering; WATSON,
ERNEST, Hatzic—Chemical Engineering, Chemical Society; YIP, SUN WING, Vancouver—Chemical Engineering, Chinese Students Club, Soccer; COOK, PAUL, Vancouver—Civil Engineering, Ski Club; HANSEN, MELVILLE, Vancouver—Sigma Phi Delta, Civil Engineering, Outdoor Club, Musical Society, Rugby;
LIGHTHALL, CHARLES, Vancouver—Civil Engineering, Sigma Phi Delta, Pres. Science Men's Undergrad
Society; McINTOSH, DONALD, Vancouver—Sigma Phi Delta, Rugby Club.
On The Rim # FIRST ROW . . . STAMER, SOLOMON, Lwow, Poland—Civil Engineering, Menorah Club; WARREN,
WM., Vancouver—Civil Engineering, Sigma Phi Delta; COSAR, JACK, North Bend—Electrical Engineering,
A.I.E.E.; DUNCAN, ALEX, West Vancouver—El. Eng., A.I.E.E.; FRARESSO, MARINO, Powell River—El.
Eng., Rowing, Newman, A.I.E.E.; MONASCH, LOUIS, Vancouver — El. Eng., Radio Society, A.I.E.E.,
W.E.S., S.M.U.S.; PARKER, WM., Nelson—El. Eng., A. I. E. E., S. M. U. S., W. E. S., Captain Men's Grass
Hockey; POGSON, JOSEPH, Vancouver—El. Eng., Sec.-treas. A.I.E.E., S.M.U.S., W.E.S.; SAITO, GEORGE,
Cumberland—El. Eng., J.S.C, A.I.E.E. # SECOND ROW . . . SANDERSON, JOHN, New Denver, B.C.
—El. Eng., A.I.E.E.; WEBB, ELWOOD, Chilliwack—El. Eng., A.I.E.E.; ARMSTRONG, JOHN, Victoria—
Psi Upsilon, Forestry Club; BENNETT, CHARLES, Penticton—For. Eng., Rowing, Forestry Clubs, Rugby;
CAMERON, IAN, Raymore, Sask.—For. Eng., Phi Kappa Pi, Forestry Club, Grass Hockey; CAREY, DAVID
M., Cadboro Bay—For. Eng.; CHARD, ALBERT, Regina, Sask.—For. Eng., Forestry Club; DIXON, ALLAN,
Vancouver—For. Eng.; LEMARE, JOHN, Duncan—For. Eng., Forestry Club. # THIRD ROW . . .
LIND, F. NORMAN, Vancouver — Forestry Engineering, Forestry Club; POGUE, HENRY, Vancouver—Forestry Engineering, Sigma Phi DeHa, Ski Club, Forestry Club; SMELLIE, IAN, North Vancouver
—Forestry Engineering, Forestry Club, Swimming. ANDERSON, A. T, Vancouver — Geological Engineering, Rugby; BURDEN, STEPHEN, Vancouver —Geological Engineering, G. M. Dawson Club, Track
Club, Science Undergrad., Athletic Rep., Rugby, Ski ing; GAUL, RAYMOND, Vancouver—Geological Engineering, G.M. Dawson Club, Rugby; JOHNSON, EARL, Vancouver—Geological Engineering, Sigma Phi
Delta, Secretary Engineering Society, Dawson Club, English Rugby.
This tree is a Douglas fir 0 FIRST ROW . . . LOUGHEED, MILFORD, Vancouver—Geological Engineering, Sigma Phi Delta, Pres.
G. M. Dawson Club; MATHEWS, WILLIAM, Vancouver—Geological Engineering, Dawson Club; NEY,
CHARLES, Vancouver — Geological Engineering, G. M. Dawson Club; BOGLE, ROY, Britannia Beach
— Mechanical Engineering, A.S.M.E., Rowing; CARRUTHERS, HARVEY, Vancouver — Mechanical
Engineering, Phi Kappa Pi, A.S.M.E., English Rugby; COULSON, ALEXANDER, Vancouver—Mechanical
Engineering; EADIE, JOHN, Ocean Falls—Mechanical Engineering, Zeta Psi, A.S.M.E.; JOHNSEN, PETER,
Dixon, Alta.—Mechanical Engineering, Association Professional Engineers; KENNEDY, MILTON, Eden,
Man. — English Association, A.S.M.E. # SECOND ROW . . . LAIRD, ALAN, Victoria—Mechanical Engineering, English Branch A.S.M.E.; MORRIS, HAROLD, Vancouver—Mechanical Engineering, Beta Theta
Pi, A.S.M.E.; PEARCE, GORDON, Vancouver—Mechanical Engineering, Phi Delta Theta, A.S.M.E., Rowing,
Skiing, Rugby; STEWART, ALEC, Vancouver—Mechanical Engineering, A. S. M. E., Metallurgy — Mc-
GREGOR, DONALD, Penticton—Metallurgy; RUNKLE, JOHN, Vancouver—Metallurgy, Phi Delta Theta,
G. M. Dawson Club, Rugby, Badminton; HOLLAND, DONALDSON, Vancouver — Mining Engineering,
C.O.T.C, Dawson Club; KITAMURA, KENJI, Vancouver—Mining Engineering, Japanese Students Club,
Dawson Club; McINTOSH, JOHN, Vancouver—Mining Engineering, Sigma Phi Delta, Dawson Club. •
THIRD ROW... McLEAN, JOHN, West Vancouver— Sigma Phi Delta, English Rugby Club, Dawson Club;
PEARCE, FREDERICK, Vancouver—Mining Engineering, Phi Gamma Delta, Golf Clubs; PHELPS, JOHN,
Whitehorse, Yukon Terr.—Mining Engineering, Sigma Phi Delta; TAYLOR, RAYMOND, Vancouver—Mining Engineering, Phi Gamma Delta, Dawson Club, Geological Discussion Club; TOOMS, RALPH, Vancouver
—Mining Engineering, Dawson Club, Basketball; WYLIE, DON, Estevan, Sask.—Mining Engineering, Dawson Club, Hockey.
The Parkers admire
Which tree?
Some  Burdon
133 *
ft                                /*&                     Tgm^
4  h       : "
.■^
¥   *v   fl
1      >                                                                                                                          r-..
SC1TOE II
EXECUTIVE
ROBINSON
PARKER
LYNOTT
From northern mines, from survey expeditions, from coast boats, and from railroad shops
came ninety Fourth Year Engineers last fall, eager to replace the general work of their earlier
Science years by more specialized study along narrower lines. Dividing into eight separate
groups, they applied themselves so heartily that only eight were nicked by the Christmas
"axe" that severed a total of forty-eight Sciencemen from three classes.
Because of the war and the fact that there was already a preponderance of first-class scholars in Electrical Engineering, the number of Mechanical Engineers tripled last year's number
to a total of twenty-five. For the first time the "Mechanicals" were the strongest class in
Fourth Year, outnumbering the "Chemicals" by two, and the "Electricals" by ten men. In
decreasing numerical order came the Miners, Geologists, Civils, Metallurgists, and the two
Foresters.
Despite their devotion to Science, the class of '41 maintained its widespread interest in
campus affairs. Bill Lynott is in his third year on the senior crew of the rowing club, and
Owen Pickell's fistic ability was the boast of the Boxing Club. The fine record of the Engineering Rugby team owed much to the work of Alan Wallace, Alan Smith, Stan Townsend, Fred
Burnet, Walter Nichols, and Charles Newmarch. James Robinson, engineer athletic organizer, distinguished himself on the soccer field, and managed to place in track and field
sports with Mel Zirul, George Harford, Dan Greeno, Stan Townsend, Charles Ryder, and
Charles Parker.
Auxiliary to campus athletics but no less important was the work of Trainer Bill Braidwood and Bandsman Garth Griffiths.
The Musical Society's last production claimed the services of Garth Wade, Charles Parker,
Bob Thompson, Bill Hunt, and Dave Thomas.
Closer to Science, the Dawson Club, Chemical Society, and student branches of the A.S.M.E.
and A.I.E.E. engaged the attention of most fourth year engineers, several of whom have
addressed these clubs.
Sadly missed this year was last year's president, G. E. "Bus" Ryan, now on active service
with the  Irish  Fusiliers.
The officers of Science '41 were: Archie Peebles, Honorary President; Charles Parker, President, Treasurer of S.M.U.S., and A.S.M.E. executive; Bill Lynott, Secretary-Treasurer; Jim
Robinson, Athletic Representative.
134 ft FIRST ROW . . . Civil—Goode, Norman J.; Mark-
ham, Douglas; Zirul, Melvin L. Electrical—Crane,
George J. ft SECOND ROW . . . Davidson, Gordon
K.; Foster, J. Max.; Gregory, Alfred J.; Griffiths, Garth.
ft THIRD ROW . . . Hailey, Arthur R. T; Lyons, Edgar
LeR.; Morin, Desire P.; McAllister, Robert D. ft FOURTH
ROW . . . Pickell, Owen F.; Ryder, Charles V. Forestry—
Johnston, J. Ralph; Ker, John W.
ft FIRST ROW . . . Chemical—Andrews, Arthur J.;
Beaty, John D.; Burnett, Norman H.; Davis, Russell L.
L. ft SECOND ROW . . . Ellison, Gordon D.; Gordon,
Arthur D.; Greeno, Daniel M.; Harris, Stanley L.
ft THIRD ROW . . . Hipkin, Howard G.; Lindsay,
William; Moodie, Walter J.; McKim, Howard N.
ft FOURTH ROW . . . Purdey, James W.; Sanford,
Lionel M.; Smith, Harry H.; Thomas, David H. L.
SCIENCE '41
Open House
Our Library
Hec
Finals
135 ft FIRST ROW . . . Geological—Lynot, William J.;
Newmarch, Charles B.; Smith, Alan R.; Thompson,
Robert M. ft SECOND ROW . . . Wallace, J. Alan;
Williams, Edwin P. Mechanical—Chinn, Frank; Gillies,
John A. ft THIRD ROW . . . Granger, Thomas S.;
Hunt, William R.; Kadzielawa, Julius E.; Kelland,
Herbert H. ft FOURTH ROW . . . Ker, Walter A.;
Mills, William  E.;  McLaren, T. Arthur;  Nazzer,  Don.
ft FIRST ROW . . . Mechanical—Nichols, Walter J.;
Nikaido, Hideo F.; Parker, Charles W.; Roberts, John
M. ft SECOND ROW . . . Shinobu, Eiichi; Tarbox,
John W.; Wade, Garth S.; Metallurgical—Olson, George
C. A. ft THIRD ROW . . . Mining—Aproberts, G.
Evan; Burnet, Frederick E.; Merrett, John E.; Patience,
L. Patrick, ft FOURTH ROW . . . Rae, Arthur C;
Ross, John A C; Townsend, Stanley D.
SCIENCE   '41
The nickel goes here
Nice   braces
Puxsled?
Poor  microscope
136 JOPLIN
POTKINS
ROGERS
STEWART
SCIENCE  '42
The class of '42 has led the Science faculty back to its proper position on the University of
British Columbia campus. To this class goes the credit for the sudden increase of flaming
red sweaters, the new Science motto, "El Stuffo," the usually unsuccessful but always spirited attempts to break up Arts Pep-Meets—all significant of the rejuvenation of the spirit
of Science. The members relax from these strenuous activities in their new headquarters,
Applied Science 212, where they have installed a radio.
Science '42 has lost many valuable members this year, some having left university to join
His Majesty's forces, others having left after Christmas for less patriotic reasons.
A great interest has been taken in Campus activities. ..The Canadian Officers Training
Corps has a very large representation from this class as befits the new militaristic spirit. The
Canadian Students Assembly Conference at St. Anne de Bellevue had, as one of the B. C.
delegates, Charles Nash. Several prominent athletes on major teams are members of Science
'42. Fred Joplin was a star quarter-back in Canadian football, "Doc" Miller played Senior
A basketball and John Richards shone at English Rugby.
The sincere thanks of the class are due to thir highly popular Honorary President, "Doc"
Smith, who was always ready with advice and help when necessary. Other members of the
executive were: President, Gordon Rogers; Vice-President, Bob Potkins; Secretary, Norman
Stewart; Athletic Representative, Fred Joplin.
137 ft FIRST ROW . . . Abrams, Jack H.; Angley, William
F. P.; Baker, Dudley L.; Barton, Edward S.; Bastin,
Douglas H. ft SECOND ROW . . . Bell, Harry R.;
Bennett, J. Howard; Bennett, Reginald B.; Boss, Norman
H.; Bradfield, Albert W. ft THIRD ROW . . . Broad-
bent, Joseph S.; Brown, Ivan T; Bruce, Norman C;
Brynelsen, John A.; Carlisle, Donald, ft FOURTH
ROW . . . Carver, Robert R.; Casson, H. Vincent; Chu,
Gan D.; Creighton, John D.; Curran, Henry M.
ft FIRST ROW . . . Cushing, Thurb D.; Darley, Harry
P.; Davie, Hugh S.; Davies, Kenneth, R. G.; Douglass,
Martin K. ft SECOND ROW . . . Drummond, Alan
S.; Durham, George C; Edwards, Donald M.; Elliott,
Albert H.; Finch, Gordon L. ft THIRD ROW . . .
Flynn, James E.; Foster, Robert L.; Fraser, Alan R.;
Glover, John L; Grant, Ian MacD. ft FOURTH ROW
. . . Harding, John H.; Harvey, Bruce F.; Hayles, O.
John; Haywood-Farmer, Robert.
SCIENCE '42
We don't always work . . .   you can find us above.
138 ft FIRST ROW . . . McKenzie, W. Cameron; Nash,
Charles W.; Norton, Eric H.; Nosworthy, Frank M.;
O'Kelly, Patrick E. J. ft SECOND ROW . . . Orr, Oscar
F.; Parham, Donald S.; Parker, Rex C; Parsons, Robert
B.; Potkins, Robert A. ft THIRD ROW . . . Poulson,
J. Howard; Renshaw, Rodney E.; Richards, Ian T.;
Rogers, C Gordon; Roxburgh, J. Malcolm, ft FOURTH
ROW . . . Rush, Ian C M.; Sheldon, Stanley W.; Shepherd, Andrew, F.; Sinclair, G. William.
ft FIRST ROW . . . Hilchey, Gordon R.; Hills, J. Frank-
lyn; Hookings, Paul H. H.; Hopper, D. Alan; Jamieson,
Fraser. ft SECOND ROW . . . Johnson, William J.;
Joplin, Albert F.; Kagetsu, Hajime; Kermode, E. Jacklin;
LeBlanc, Emile R. ft THIRD ROW . . . Leong, Dennis
T. S.; Livingstone, Hughie; Logan, Jack D.; Matheson,
Chester R.; Miller, Richard C. ft FOURTH ROW . . .
Morris, H. Rodney; Morrison, Bernard H.; McGowan,
John; MacKenzie, John S.
SCIENCE '42
Bend .
Waiting
Our University
139 ft FIRST ROW . . . Skelding, Haddon; Smith, Eric L;
Steel, William E. J.; Stewart, J. Norman; Sutton, Frank
N. ft SECOND ROW . . . Takahashi, Saburo; Thompson, Elmer A.; Thorson, Victor; Tucker, Jack N.; Turn-
bull, Arthur W. ft THIRD ROW . . . Turner, A. Desmond; Walton, Ernest N.; White, Charles E. T; Zack,
Jack.
SCIENCE   '42
Todd takes back seat
El Stuffo . . .  again!
Visitors . . .
140 TULLY
WILLIAMS
BUCK
SCIEICE '4 3
Members of Science '43, being privileged for the first time to wear the distinctive red
science sweater, entered their chosen faculty last September with typical and traditional
enthusiasm.
Keen interest was taken in intra-mural sports. Under the energetic leadership of Campbell
Williams, class Sports Representative, strong teams were fielded for all contests. Individual
members who made good on major teams were: Don Livingston, Senior A Basketball; Campbell Williams, Varsity Track Team; Stew Roach, Soccer; Mack Buck and Bob Field, Varsity
Rugby Team; Ralph Tully and Stan Patterson, English Rugby Team. Others have taken part
in intermediate basketball and soccer, U.B.C. rugby team, and Varsity ice hockey squad.
Class members took part in various other campus activities, including the Players' Club,
Debating Club, C.O.T.C, Band, and Varsity Dance Orchestra. Arvid Backman was senior
editor of the "Ubyssey."
In the fall term, a highly successful S.M.U.S. pep meeting was held, at which two original
skits  were  presented,   affording   many  hearty laughs.
The Science tradition of high scholastic attainment was upheld.
The class executive was: Col. F. Wilkin, Honorary President; Mackinnon Buck, President;
Ralph Tully, Secretary-Treasurer; Campbell Williams, Sports Representative.
141 ft FIRST ROW . . . Adam, James C; Anderson, Blair
W.; Backman, Arvid H. V.; Baldwin, John H.; Ball,
Harold W. ft SECOND ROW . . . Bannerman, Donald
K.; Beley, John P.; Benson, Edward; Bergklint, L. Robert;
Blezard, Roy J. THIRD ROW . . . Bogue, Laurence J.;
Bourne, Edward A.; Buchanan, Thomas H.; Buck, F. A.
Mackinnon; Buckland, John A. C. ft FOURTH ROW
. . . Burchell, Sheridan; Carlyle, R. Harold; Carter,
Ronald B.; Charlesworth, F. H. B.
ft FIRST ROW . . . Charters, James; Copp, Stanley S.;
Coverdale, Harold M.; Cox, Leonard; Davidson, James,
ft SECOND ROW . . . Davidson, Robert A.; Day, Alvin
A.; DeLeen, John L.; Dennys, Kenneth W.; Dunell, G.
Eric, ft THIRD ROW . . . Evans, Donald C; Field,
Robert C; Forrester, A. Glen; Foyston, Frank S.; Fraser,
George B. R. ft FOURTH ROW . . . Gardiner, A.
Holmes; Gifford, Ross J.; Gill, Norman A.; Graham,
Harold M.
SCIENCE '43
We are
Come on  out. Aggies!
142 ft FIRST ROW . . . Kawahara, Hideo; Keller, Cornelius
W.; Kermode, Donald J.; King, A. David; Kirkham, E.
Bruce, ft SECOND ROW . . . LaBelle, Eugene P.;
Lepsoe, Christian H.; Lightbody, Alexander; Livingston,
Donald A.; Lunde, Edward A. ft THIRD ROW . . .
Mann, Clarence W. J.; Marzocco, Aldo; Mason, Ernest;
Milligan, George B.; Motherwell, Victor G. ft FOURTH
ROW . . . McCay, James; McCulloch, W. Donald;
McCutcheon, John O.; McGuire, Michael K.
^ <;      *
ft FIRST ROW . . . Gray, John S.; Green, Walter C;
Haddad, Michael A.; Halcrow, David; Hammond, John
S. N. ft SECOND ROW . . . Handforth, R. Victor L;
Harrison, John S. M.; Herring, Philip S.; Hicks, John B.;
Holden, Richard C. ft THIRD ROW . . . Holder,
Ronald M.; Hole, Jack S.; Hooper, Perry McF.; Home,
Leslie R.; Hunter, Harry I. ft FOURTH ROW . . .
Hurst, Edwin; Hutchinson, Bruce; Jessup, Douglas G.;
Jones, Jack R.
SCIENCE '43
Hello!
Hope Georgia Dey sings "Oh Johnny"
... if you  integrate, then  .  . .
143 IB  jm     j*
ft FIRST ROW . . . McLean, Donald H.; McLeod, A.
Allan; McLeod, Donald; McTaggart, Kenneth C; Orr,
Alexander G. ft SECOND ROW . . . Parliament, J.
Harvey; Patterson, Lawrence A.; Patterson, Stanley G.;
Peyman, Douglas A. R.; Pickard, Murray K. ft THIRD
ROW . . . Pitman, Duncan L.; Purslow, John E.; Pyle,
R. Gordon; Richardson, John M.; Roach, Stewart W.
ft FOURTH ROW . . . Robson, Donald H.; Rogers, John
S.; Rombough, Murray; Rutherford, Robert J.
ft FIRST ROW . . . Rymer, Kenneth W.; Schiedel, Ian
H.; Skene, Alexander W.; Smith, Frank F.; Stamatis,
George, ft SECOND ROW . . . Steele, Ian McL;
Stewart, A. John; Stewart, Harold C. E.; Stiell, Will M.;
Stusiak, Michael, ft THIRD ROW . . . Sutcliffe, E.
Douglas; Sweeney, Maxwell P.; Tabata, Minoru; Tait,
Robert J. C; Takahashi, Yoshito. ft FOURTH ROW
. . . Taylor, Hugh J.; Thompson, J. Vernon; Thomson,
Stanley; Thorson, Emil.
SCIENCE
j
43
Machine . . .   and
Men
spy
144 ft FIRST ROW . . . Touhey, Thomas B.; Tsujimura,
Koichi; Tully, Ralph W.; Vosburgh, Robert M.; Wainwright, P. Roderick, ft SECOND ROW . . . Watson,
Arthur; Weed, Joseph D.; Weiner, Harry S.; White,
Ronald J.; Williams, F. Campbell, ft THIRD ROW
. . . Woods, Kenneth; Yip, Cecil E.; Zabinski, John.
% 9$.3
^T^.
•&a^-££
mm
"
H*&^
Trombone?
SCIENCE  '43
Gentlemen???
Aren't our sweaters pretty?
145 ft FIRST ROW . . . Sixth Year—Addison, Margaret S.; Davies, C. Viola; Frith, Monica M.; Grant, K.
Lois; Kennedy, Janet S. M.; Loucks, J. Isabel; McCann, Eliz. K.; Nelson, Emily L.; Paulin, Dorothy E.
ft SECOND ROW . . . Peirson, Gertrude M.; Saunders, Helen A.; Steele, Margaret H.; Stone, Margaret
M.; Walters, Edith M. Public Health Nursing—Harris, D. Bessie; Hunter, Trenna G.; Kirkpatrick, Isabel
C; Logie, Elizabeth C. ftTHIRD ROW . . . Morton, Katherine M.; Nancekivell, Ida L; Newcombe,
Winnifred; Noble, Grace J.; Driscoll, Agnes F.; Perkins, Catherine W.; Scarr, Marjorie R. Teaching and
Supervision—Mika, Theresa  R.    Third Year—Banford, Pauline E.
At the completion of a successful year the nurses had visions of a new building for Preventive Medicine, and hoped that another term would find the department established there.
This year there were 41 members in the entire group, with a graduating class of about the
same size as last year. These 26 energetic young women could usually be found in their
regular' "hangout," the Bus Stop lunch counter, interspersing gulps of coffee with an unintelligible jargon understood only by those initiated into the wonders of the Department of
Nursing.
In October the "Fireside," held at the home of Dorothy Paulin, proved to be a successful
informal means of becoming acquainted.   Later, at the Annual Tea,  the student nurses
146 ft FIRST ROW . . . Chipperfield, Nora J.; Cochrane, Ruth C; Goble, Margaret A.; Jamieson, Doreen L.;
Jenkens, A. Elizabeth; Ladner, Dorothy M.; McKay, Jean C; Pepper, Doris B.; Robertson, Margaret M.
ft SECOND ROW . . . Trout, Feme; Walker, Jean M.; Wright, Leora R. Second Year—Avis, Margaret
L.; Ball, Margaret L.; Bolton, Nancy; Butler, Irene E.; Coffey, Doris M.; Cross, Josephine, ft THIRD
ROW . . . Jones, Katherine E.; Mann, Alison; Munro, Mae E.; Macdonnell, Marion E.; Philion, Beryl K.;
Rowe, Phyllis S.; Thompson, Joan M.; Wallace,  Billie; Yamamoto, Nana.
were hostesses to members of the faculty and nursing organizations in the city. The Hotel
Georgia was the scene of the Annual Ball in January. Patrons were Miss Mabel S. Gray,
Dean Bollert, Dr. and Mrs. Finlayson, Dr. and Mrs. Dolman, and Miss Grace M. Fairley.
The nursing exhibit at Open House, in which the entire faculty of nursing took part,
featured a Preventive Medicine display. Despite heavy studies, the student nurses found
time to participate  in   Intramurals.
This year's executive included Honorary President, Miss Mabel S. Gray, head of the department; President, Emily Nelson; Vice-President, Gertrude Peirson; Secretary, Elizabeth
Stewart; Treasurer, Mary Ball; and Public Health Representative, Trenna Hunter.
147 =
\
2
(W
	
U
A T H
ft
***, BOOK FOUR
McufM SfVLVltA    .
•    •
Mi*urt> £p&d*> •
149 Maurice
fan Vliet
Maurice Van Vliet is in his fifth year as Director of Physical Education at this University.
Known to all students as "Maury," he has rapidly become almost a tradition on the campus.
By "tradition" we mean that whenever anyone thinks of football, basketball, track or intra-
murals, one must also be reminded of the accomplishments of Mr. Van Vliet.
Every year he is more successful in his athletic program at U. B. C. When Maury first
was appointed to the position he now holds, nothing more was expected of him than that
he should organize interclass activity and instigate a routine timetable of classes in physical education in the gymnasium, which had been run without such supervision for five years.
Maury had not been on the campus one season before he was asked to help coach the Canadian Football team and to take over the job of head-coaching the track squad. The results
of his ability as a coach and knowledge and experience as an athlete were immediately
evident. He subsequently has become head coach of the Football and Basketball teams
and each sport has already seen one year as a championship squad under the guidance of
this athletic genius.
Mr. Van Vliet's ambitions really lie with his physical education and intramural program,
however. In spite of various set-backs, interclass activity and competition has flourished
more and more each year. And further, his success as an organizer will become evident
next term when a compulsory course in physical education probably will be started for all
first year students. Maury has been the main force behind a movement to put this on
the first year curriculum, and he is to be congratulated on achieving such a task in his
short time at this institution where, until his arrival, athletics other than organized team-
sports were non-existent.
150 J. Pearson, Mr. M. L. Van Vliet, L. Straight, J. Harmer, Dr. F. Dickson, Dr. G. Shrum.
Insert:  J. Rita.
Men's Athletic Directorate
The Men's Athletic Directorate is the sole governing body in all matters pertaining to athletics on the campus, being subject to the ratification of the Student's Council. It was
formed in order to relieve the "Council" of all .worries in the field of athletics, which
comprise a major part of the student activities.
This directorate is as representative as possible both of the faculty and of the student
body. There are three permanent members of the directorate among the faculty representatives, Dr. Shrum, Dr. Dickson, and Director of Physical Education, Maurice Van Vliet.
The President of Men's Athletics from the students' council is automatically a member and
chairman of the committee, the president of the students' council, also being a member.
The other two members of the seven are chosen each year by the outgoing directorate and
must be two athletes well-versed in athletic matters at the university.
Following are those who reigned as sports mentors on the campus for the year 1939-'40:
Maury Van Vliet; Dr. Dickson; Dr. Shrum; Jim Harmer, chairman and president of Men's
Athletics; John Pearson, president of the Alma Mater Society; Lee Straight, student representative;  and Joe  Rita, secretary and student representative.
The Awards Committee is composed of two faculty representatives, Dr. F. M. Knapp and
Dc. A. A. Hutchinson; the Director of Physical Education, Maurice Van Vliet; President
of Men's Athletics, Jim Harmer; two student representatives from the Big Block Club,
Dick Clark and Todd Tremblay (Secretary); and Lee Straight, President of the Big Block
Club and  Chairman of the  Awards Committee.
Awards
Committee
J. Harmer, Mr. L. Van Vliet, T. Tremblay, L. Straight, Dr. A. H. Hutchinson, Prof. F. M. Knapp.
Insert:   R. Clark.
151 >9 "-^gf ^"^k
IB:  it    I:
I * f *« «
1   1
E;    » .
tQ*'    T   ,e*
t     ft     § | ^f
'3 ' ^-'
S> ,.
*€* .f   * <?
lK&,*H£i
*    i
asmHi^HHflBi
3MH
Back Row, Left to Right—"Sandy" Lang, Ward De Beck, Bill Hodgson, "Bink" Drummond, Harold Pool, John Farina, Oscar Orr, Ted
Scott, Ranji Mattie, "By" Straight.
Middle Row-Lionel  Fournier, Fred Joplin, "Bud" Burden, Tom Williams,   Russ  Keillor,  John  Pearson,  Dick  Dowrey,   Brian  Martin,
"Angy"  Provenzano, Jim Harmer,  Lloyd Detwiller,  "Barney™ Boe, Pat Flynn, Don Livingston.
Front Row—Bill Colledge,  Doug. Todd, Geo.  Pringle, Al. Gardner,  Joe  Rita,  Dick Clark,   Bill  Calder,  Wilf.   Pendray,  Jack   Rush,
Lee Straight, Harry Lumsden.
Those Absent—Strat. Leggatt, Ron. Upward, Ted McPhee, Howard McPhee, Henry Stradiotti, Todd Tremblay, Fred Smith.
Men's Big Block
The Men's Big Block Club, formed as a service club and a club for promotion of friendship among leading athletes, is composed of all students who have received the major
athletic award, the block letter "B C" in any sport either as a player or as a senior
manager.
The main function of the club is to provide men for policing any auditorium functions or
games in the stadium. The second annual homecoming luncheon was held this year and
was again a success.
This year's executive consisted of: Honorary President, Maury Van Vliet; President, Lee
Straight; Vice-President, Dick Dowrey; Secretary, Bill Hodgson.
DOWREY
STRAIGHT
HODGSON
152 Miss Moore
Miss Moore continues to have increasing success
as Director of Physical Education for women. The
part taken by the women students in the "Open
House" demonstrations was better than ever before,
and Miss Moore's intramural program sails along
as steadily as ever.
Miss Moore also coached the Archery team that
entered the national championships and came second against
leading schools of physical
education. The intramural program is so popular with the
"co-eds" that it is even threatening the success of extramural sports such as hockey
and basketball.
MISS MOORE
The Women's Athletic Executive, with the Directorate, is in charge of all athletics for women. The
executive, composed of four students and a faculty representative, used to be the sole governing
body and was elected by the women students every year. Since the men have tried out the new directorate system, it is now being put in operation in women's athletics as a more efficient body. This year
the Executive and Directorate were both in existence, but the Executive will be discontinued from
now on.
Through an error on the part of the photography department of the "Totem," the picture of the Directorate was omitted from the annual, but following is the list of both the Executive and Directorate.
The executive for the year were: President, Rosemarie Collins; Vice-President, Pamela Runkle; Secretary, Ruth Wilson; Treasurer, Nell Trapp. This year's Directorate were: Rosemarie Collins, chairman; Miss Moore, Director of Physical Education; Dean Bollert and Miss Hallamore, Faculty Representatives;  Nell Trapp and Pamela Runkle, Student Representatives.
Women's Athletic
Executive
TRAPP
COLLINS
RUNKLE
WILSON
153 1 %
<M*>
1/ %
Standing:   G. Armstrong, E. Norie, R. Wilson, L. Johansen, J. Fleck, J. McLeod, R. Seldon, H. Warne, V. Gardiner, P. Runkle.
Sitting:   P. Scott, M. Nevison, R. Collins, A. Collins, E. Muir.
WOMEN'S   Ii 11.   BLOCK
The Women's Big Block Club is made up of those athletes who have won their major award for
meritorious participation in athletics, either as a team member or as a senior manager.
In the past it has been the policy of the Club to endeavour to act as a service organization to perform
duties as usherettes, etc. at games in the Stadium, but this policy was dropped this year, and so
far they have existed only as an honorary organization. Executive for the year was: Honorary President, Dr. J.  B. W.  Pilcher;  Ruth Wilson, President; Pauline Scott, Secretary-Treasurer.
8 # *
The Women's Awards Committee is composed of eight students, one  faculty  representative and the
Director of Physical Education.
The committee meets several   times during  March for the purpose of making all athletic awards of
merit.   Awards such as the large or small block and the intramural  letters are awarded on a point
system that carries over from year to year.
The committee for this year was as follows: Dr. Hallamore,   Faculty   Representatives;   Miss   Moore,
Director of  Physical  Education;   Rosemarie Collins, President of Women's Athletics and chairman;
Pamela Runkle and Nell Trapp, Student Representatives; Pauline Scott, grass hockey; Joanne Brown,
basketball; Janet Fleck, badminton;  Eileen Hooley, Outdoor Club; Ruth Wilson, President of the Big
Block Club.
AWARDS   COMMITTEE
Wilson
Scott
Dr. J. Hallamore, P. Runkle, P. Scott, J. Fleck, R. Collins, N. Trapp, E. Hooley, J. Brown,
Miss G. Moore, R. Wilson. MAJOR SPORTS
155 1. M. Van Vliet, 2. L. Straight, 3. F. Smith, 4. N. Watson,
5. B. Martin, 6. H. Stradiotti, 7. A. Provenzano, 8. E. Teagle
and F. Joplin, 9. R. Rowrey, 10. J. Pearson, 11. A. Lang,
12, T. Williams, 13. J. Harmer, 14. M. Angus.
1. Leaving half-time "lecture."   2. Homecoming sell-out
3.  Impatient killers.
156 CANADIAN  FOOTBALL
On this same page in last year's "Totem," i-t
was stated that Varsity Canadian Football had
hit its highest year since 1929. This year we
go even further . . . The season of the year
1939-'40 was the greatest season that Canadian
Football has ever had at the University. In fact,
this year's edition of the "Thunderbirds" is
hailed as the greatest grid squad ever developed
on the Coast, being the only team in the history
of the sport here to go through the season undefeated and untied.
In reviewing the season game by game, we find
.that the blue-and-gold had difficulty with only
one game, the season opener against North
Shore "Lions," whom they nosed out 10-8. Then,
with the return to the fold of a few more vet
erans, the Varsity gang swept through the schedule with very little worry, other than that presented by the cramming in of the Hardy Cup
series with the University of Saskatchewan.
This season was a fitting climax to four years
of college football for nine seniors on the team.
Eight front wall men and one half-back had
watched their team improve every year since the
fall of 1936, during which season they never
won a game. These men, who should never
forget their four years, are: Dick Dowrey,
"Hank" Stradiotti, Brian Martin, Bill Hodgson,
Lee Straight, Fred Smith, Angy Provenzano,
John Pearson and Tom Williams—all lettermen
and all great football players.
Among the stars that will form the nucleus for
Pearson, heavy artillery, "booms" a sixty-yarder.
157 next year's outfit are Fred Joplin, Jim Harmer,
Graham Finlay, Milt Angus, Lionel Fournier,
Jack Tucker, Ernie Teagle, Andy Lang, Bob
Curry, Ranji Mattu, and Jack Tucker.
High scorer for the league this year was Varsity
whiz Ernie Teagle, who was a "cinch" for the
honours in spite of the fact that he wasn't a
ball-carrier until well on in the season.
Honourable mention on the Western Canadian
All-star team went to Stradiotti, Pearson and
Smith, Stradiotti for the second year in succession. Williams had previously made this mythical twelve, but failed to repeat this year.
Most of the honours should go, of course, to the
great coaches, Maury Van Vliet and Niel Watson, who without any doubt have proven to be
the top coaches in the league.
Upholding the reputation set by a long line of
very enthusiastic and efficient managers was
Grant Donegani, the man who had to be in better
shape than any mere grid player, and never had
a wink of sleep for days at a time.
The Campus Gridders won all trophies competed
for in carrying off the Hardy Cup, Lipton Cup
and Seaforths Cup, the latter two being emblematic of League and Provincial leadership, respectively.
Opposing Team
North Shore
Victoria
Knights of Columbus
Victoria
Saskatchewan   (Hardy Cup)
Saskatchewan   (Hardy Cup)
North Shore
Knights of Columbus
North Shore  (semi-final)
Victoria   (final)
Varsity
10
8
19
0
20
1
23
10
16
0
11
9
9
0
26
6
12
0
17
6
163
40
Buried touchdown
-Bailie
158
.    lu-*--<M>^l*W 1. T. Meredith, 2. G. McFarlane, 3. A. Carmichael, 4. G.
Donegani, 5, S. Poulton, 6. A. Gardner, 7. A. Frith, 8. J.
Tucker, 9. R. Mattu, 10. W. Hodgson, 11. R. Curry, 12. P.
Cote,  13. G. Finlay,  14. L. Fournier,  15. F. Wallace.
SftJSHH
1. Just too late.   2.  Smith  catch  urn,  Dowrey  kill  un
159 ENGLISH
This year has proven a very eventful season in the annals
of English Rugby, both at the University and in the City
League. After coming close to extinction through the war
scare, the league has steadily improved until it is back
almost on a par with its status and popularity of former
years.
Before Christmas, there was but one league of nine teams
but, after the League became settled again, it resumed the
"old system of first and second divisions, with seven teams
remaining in the first division.
Both U.B.C. and Varsity teams were entered in this first
league and at the time of writing the "Varsity" are tied
with "Meralomas" for first place, both having lost one
game. There will be a playoff for the championship and
the Miller Cup. The "U.B.C." didn't fare so well, of
course, as they are a second team to the "Varsity." Their
only claim to distinction lies in the fact that they tied
Rowing Club, the only team that beat "Varsity" in the
second half of the schedule, thus eliminating the Rowers
from a three-way tie for first place.
The Ruggers lost many top-notch players last fall. Four
men turned out for the Canadian Code, and five were lost
through illness or pressure of studies. However, the Canadian Footballers joined the Ruggers in the Spring, bolstering the team considerably and improving the chance of
their winning the Miller Cup for the fifth time in succession.
After finally getting settled down in the second term, the
"Varsity" was composed of the following men: Jim Harmer,
1. C. Long, 2. E. Davies, T. McLaughlin, J. Main-
guy, 3, J. Stinson, 4. A. Johnston, 5. H. Hoskins,
6. G. Mason, 7. M. Buck, J. Bingham, 8. A. Lang,
9. I. Richards, 10. T. McPhee, H. McPhee, 11. R.
Field, 12. L. Day-Smith.
160
1. See picture four.   2. What a week-end!   3. Ow! my ear! 4. Nothing to it. 5. McKechnie Cup en
6. Maury McPhee,assistant coach.    7. Come to papa!    8. Drop that pig!    9. Sore ears? R U « B X..
Ranji Mattu, Henry Stradiotti, Alan Gardner, Evan Davies,
Tom McLaughlin, Jim Mainguy, Andy Johnston, Bert Hoskins, Gerry Mason, Mack Buck, "Sandy" Lang, Ted and
Howie McPhee, Bob Field, Lyman Day-Smith, Fred Smith
and Tommy Williams.
The remainder of the men in the pictures on these two
pages represent the "U.B.C." Stars on the latter team, and
occasionally members of the first squad were Doug. Wilson,
Craig McPhee, Dave Morrow, Jack Ross, Alex. Price, John
Hicks, Jack Bingham and Ian Richards.
Captains of the two teams were Ted McPhee, "Varsity"
and Jack Bingham, "U.B.C." The teams ran into trouble
in their coaching. They lost their regular coach, A. B.
Carey, through pressure of business and for the remainder
of the year they were practically without any instruction.
Physical Education Instructor Maurice Van Vliet helped
the players with their "conditioning" and Roy McConachie
and Tom Stewart, coaches of the Engineers and Vancouver
McKechnie Cup teams, respectively, helped the blue-and-
gold for the remainder of the Spring season.
Senior Manager for the teams was Charlie Long, an ex-
player and a real help to the team selection committee.
Jim Stinson was his first associate and managed the
"U.B.C."
In McKechnie Cup play, the University won only one of
its four games against Vancouver and Victoria, having finally improved enough to upset the Vancouver fifteen in the
last game of the season. For the second year in succession Victoria retained the trophy with only one loss.
10. Coach cracks whip.    11. Seven men and a parasite.    12. Shut mah mouf!    13. Lang
listening.     14. More listeners.     15. Balloons!     16. Looks more like soccer.
161 BASKETBALL
Flynn and Scott stooge for "Harlem." . . . Pringle canning. . . .
Wee Wally works. . . . Hand is quicker, etc. . . . Varsity and
Scott wallop Maple Leafs . . . Harlem "hands."
AMIB' ,_
_
—■           ""I?       i in     *      ■ $fel*
jjfKl                   *(Wm\
X   # *sL. jL'Jm &£x   V
/Wj^\         7^fc.
- ^T^wM ™   w    f
iis^
tf
ism
ul
,l:.r^
urn
vilr
3j ^ k. ■
^f
1 ■ ■ # ^
7?
faB  »|
A"
*'    <?
^
£1     t
-
y
*i,   J M. L. Van Vliet, B. Straight, G. Pringle, D. Alexander, R.  Miller,  P.  Flynn, W. Johnston, J. Scott,  D.  Duncan,
J. Ryan, D.  Livingston, D. Gross.
This season proved to be a very disappointing one for the senior basketballers. It was disappointing not because
of the team's  record so  much  as the dashed  hopes  that old man  "eligibility"  passed around  at Xmas.
The squad promised to be a championship outfit at the beginning of the season, what with freshman stars
such as Jim Scott and Doug. Pedlow combining with Don Livingston, George Pringle and Pat Flynn, who was
back after a year's absence, to make a team of giants who were all expert melon-tossers.
The senior Varsity had no sooner started to click than they lost Livingston and Pedlow, and although the team
was just nosed out of third place and a chance in the playoffs, they were noticeably weaker.
The usual fifteen games were played in the Intercity League this year, of which the students won seven. Several
exhibition games were played at home and away, mostly with American colleges.
The outstanding "find" this year was Jim Scott of Chilliwack. Tall, and a natural athlete, he was Varsity's
leading scorer and should prove to be one of the best if not the best basket sniper in the league next year.
He and bis running mate Wally Johnston, another Chilliwack graduate, were the starting forward line, along
with Sophomore Doug. Alexander. Two old-timers held down the starting guard positions; they were George
Pringle and "By" Straight.   These two men also took turns as captain of the squad.
The seniors were again coached by Maurice Van Vliet, who was in his fourth year as mentor of the blue and gold
hoopers. It is a little daring to make predictions for next year at a time like this, but if Van Vliet only gets all
his regulars back, he stands every chance of "copping" a championship next year. The only player slated
to graduate this year is Pringle, so there will be nine men returning next year out of the ten seniors who turned
out for this past season of play.
Senior manager was Les Martin who climaxed five years' experience in basketball as both player and manager
with a very capable display of handling of the team.
163 E.  Ward,  A.  Gardner,  E.  Scott,
W. Pendray, R. Pederson
T
1
K
164
1. Standing: M. Van Vliet, L. Fournier, W. Pendray, T.Williams, A. Gardner, E. Cox. Kneeling: W. DeBeck,
E. Scott, J. Ryan. 2. E. Cox, E. Alexander. 3. R. Pederson, C. Williams, L. Fournier, 4. Ritchie (trainer), L.
Fournier.    5. DeBeck brothers.    6. J. Owen and some cinder pounders. 1. N. Armstrong. 2. R. Lloyd. 3. T. Klinkhamer. 4. New angle on a jumper. 5. W. DeBeck. 6. C. Williams. 7. J. Murray. 8. W. Swmton. 9 and 13. T. Williams, before and after a race. 10, 11 and 12. L.
Fournier demonstrates.
This year the Track Club, although its season has not begun at time of writing, shows definite
promise of upholding the usual high standard of former Varsity teams, with Coach Maury Van
Vliet having about fifty members from which to mold a strong unit.
Unfortunately, due to the international situation, it has been found impossible to hold a meet,
this year with the University of Idaho, against whom the Thunderbirds had so much success last
year. The schedule for this spring includes the annual meet with the High Schools on March 13th,
one with the University of Washington on the Easter week-end and the Hill Military Indoor Relay
Carnival on March 29th.
There is a fine nucleus of experienced men around which to build this year's squad. Among the
letter-men who returned to the campus are Lionel Fournier, the one-man track team, Ted Scott
and Wilf Pendray in the half-mile and distance runs, Ward DeBeck, the local mile king and sprinters
Tom Williams and Howie McPhee.
Al Hurst, Tom Klinkhamer, Campbell Williams, Keary DeBeck, Doug Wilson, Jim Murray and
Doug Alexander, all men who competed last spring with the Universities of Idaho and Washington, have come back to school. With this wealth of experience in the club it seems safe to predict that the team will finish the season with a good record.
The Frosh class included a number of men who were in the limelight at the High School Meet last
year. Norm Armstrong, who set a new record in the high jump last spring, Ian McDonald in the
half-mile and Bill Swinton in the distance runs show definite promise. .
However there are about thirty more who have not yet had the opportunity to show their ability
in active competition. There may be some among them who will "step along" with the veterans.
Again the club is fortunate in having Maury Van Vliet as coach. Edmund Cox is the "go-getting" Senior Manager with Ernie Alexander as Associate Manager and Jack Smith as Trainer.
165 Standing: C.  Hitchins, F. Barlow, S. Mizuhara, S.   Wallace,  J.   Rush,   D.   McLean,  J.   Robinson,   F.
Sasaki, P. Hooper, Dr. Todd.
Kneeling: G. North, R. Hamilton, B. Robinson, S. Roach, D. Todd, B. Herd.
SENIOR   SOCCER
For the first time in many years the Senior Soccer Team has not spent the season floundering about at the
bottom of  the Vancouver and  District  League  standings.    In fact, this year they did very well; they tied for
> third place and at one time were conceded a very good  chance of winning  the  league  trophy.
Founded on a framework of eight last year's players and bolstered by a few freshman stars, the eleven went
through   the   schedule  of  sixteen  games  with  only  four losses.   Pitted against such teams as Kerrisdale and
City  Police,   who  boast of  some  of  the   leading  players of the Province,  the team had to be satisfied with
their third place, but with most of their men coming back  next  season,  should  have no  trouble  copping   the
pennant.
Early in the season a trip was made to Chilliwack, where  an   ignominious   last  year's  defeat  was  wiped  out
by the deadly scoring of the Varsity forwards.
Although  handicapped at Christmas by the  loss of two excellent freshman players, Phil Temoin and Stu Todd,
and their expert Chinese goalie, "Lightning" Denis Leong,  the team  kept up  its high  standard of play and
gave the Alma Mater one of its best seasons in the history of soccer.
The team was composed of: Captain Jack Rush, Ben Herd,   Doug  Todd,   Fred  Sasaki,   Spencer Wallace,   Shaw
Mizuhara and Jim Robinson, all  stars and veterans.  Newcomers to the squad were  Don  McLean,  Stu  Roach
and   Basil   Robinson,  league  high  scorer.
The first steps were taken this year to make the campus soccer-minded.   For many years the senior  round-
ballers have been forced to play on downtown fields entirely, where the lack of accommodation for the players
of the visiting teams was deplorable in comparison to what the other Varsity teams are accustomed.   This season
new goal posts were purchased and installed on the upper stadium  field for the  use of the senior soccerites
at all home games.   This gives the team a home field for  the  first  time   in   history,   a   well-turfed   field   that
would improve the class of football.
Charlie   Hitchens  was again  the   coaching  genius  behind the team, and Dr. O. J. Todd was again Honorary
President.   Senior Manager was Perry Hooper and his assistant was Fred Barlow.
Left to right: 1. Todd firing,   2. Mmm . . . slup.   3. One . . .   two . . .   three ...    4. Setting-up jerks.
166 K.   Jaggard,   J.   Slater,   L.   Wilson,   P.   Leslie,   R.   Mclntyre, J. Harrison, W. Lindsay, T. Parsons, G. Vick.
ROWING   CLUB
This year there has been a good turnout for rowing and the members have been working hard since
before Christmas. Probably the luckiest break the Varsity boat has had in years is the addition of
freshman Johnny Slater. Slater has been stroke of the Vancouver Senior Eight for several years and
is considered one of the best oars in the city.
Up to the time of writing the crew has had no meets. Their race with the University of Oregon at
Corvalis has been postponed several times because the river down south has been overflowing its
banks. While no definite word has been passed along it is possible that they will yet be able to go to
Corvalis if the conditions improve. Meets have been lined up with St. George's Prep school on March
16th and with Washington on May 4th.
Under the tutelage of Coach Bruce Baine of the Vancouver Rowing Club, the Senior crew has developed rapidly. The "eight" are as follows: John Slater (stroke), Lloyd Wilson, Pat Leslie, Bob Mclntyre, Jack Harrison, Bill Lindsay, Terry Parson, Edgar Vick (bow) and Jack Caldwell  (cox).
The Junior eight has been keeping step with the heavier crew and will also be ready to send a team
on the trip to Washington. Included in the second eight are Doug Patrick, Dick Montgomery, Eric
Flesher, Ken Keith, Phil Fitzjames, Barry Sleigh, Marino Faresso, Bill Lynott and Bill Millerd, who is
also spare man for the seniors.
The officers of the Club for the year were: Hugh Littleton, President; Lloyd Wilson, Vice-President;
Dick Montgomery, Secretary, and Bill Lynott, Treasurer.
Clean-up   campaign
167 Standing:   R.   Morris,   P.   Gifford,   F.   Turner,   M.   O'Kelly,   B.   Sleigh,   D.   Ellis,
V. Pritchard.    Sitting: B. Robinson, D. Smith, M. McGregor, E. Hurst, H. Warren.
Warren and Robinson exerting
The second year of existence of the U. B. C. Cricket Club culminated, in September 1939, with
a brilliant string of seven successive victories for the popular young Varsity team. This record,
achieved after a better-than-average mid-season showing, gave the Blue and Gold team the
Fyfe-Smith Shield and established them as dangerous threats for the league championship in
the coming summer.
Deprived of the services of their 1938 captain, Rhodes Scholar Dave Carey, the U. B. C. chances
did not look too rosy at the start of the season, even with the addition of several promising
freshmen. However, after a splendid victory in their opening game, the students went on to
further triumphs. President of the club for the season was Bob Morris, and backing him up
on the executive were the efficient John Twaites, Secretary-Treasurer, Bill Hurst, Vice-President, and Basil  Robinson, League Delegate and captain.
Home-and-home games were played with Nanaimo, while on May 24th the Varsity Cricket Club's
Girls Auxiliary came into existence and provided tea for both teams as the students took on
a Vancouver team.  All three exhibition games were won by good margins.
Leading scorer for the collegians was Basil Robinson with an average for the season of 59.6
runs per innings, followed by Dr. Harry Warren and Malcolm McGregor. The brunt of the
bowling chores fell on the shoulders of Bob Morris, fast right-hand, and Basil Robinson, medium
right-hand, who took well over 1000 wickets bettween them throughout the season.
It was in the field, however, that the Blue and Gold really sparkled, as time after time they pulled
off phenomenal achievements to lower the colours of the "greats" of the First Division of the
Mainland Cricket League. In this department, it would be difficult to name an outstanding
player, but such well-known names as Frank Turner, Ernie Teagle, Fred Joplin, Ted Strongith-
arm, Noel Bracher and Doug Wilson were just a few of those who kept the name of their Alma
Mater respected and admired on every cricket ground in Greater Vancouver.
Brockton  Point  pitch;   Varsity  in  the field.
t.f -:•
"K'fV-
.frr A. Collins, E. Bell, R. Osborne
Under the able guidance of Bob Osborne the Senior A girls advanced to the playoffs for the first
time in several years.   However they lost out against the too-experienced Westerns.
During the season three games were played against the high-flying I.X.L.'s and three against Westerns. Nearly all the games in the first half of the schedule were close, with Varsity running up a seven-
game winning streak. Unfortunately, in the second half the team had several bad breaks. The "flu"
put Ruth Wilson and Jean Thomson on the sidelines and Betty Bell left for Victoria.
Only two trips were included in the year's activity. The first was to Kamloops, where, after a hard
struggle, the team was successful by one point. On their trip to Chilliwack they lost another close
one by a one-point margin.
The team had three prolific scorers this year. Betty Bell ended the season in second place in the individual scoring race and Jean Thomson and Ruth Wilson were not far behind. It becomes evident
how badly the loss of these players crippled the team after Christmas. However, the whole team deserves a hand for the fight they showed, winning or losing.
The team included: Betty Bell, centre; Ruth Wilson, guard; Jean Thomson, forward; Jean Eckhardt,
guard; Adrienne Collins, forward; Lois Harris, forward; Joyce Orchard, guard; Brenda Phillips, forward; Grace Cuthbert, guard; and Helen McWilliams, forward. This year's manager was Joanne
Browne.
169 Standing: E. Muir, H. Matheson, G. Bunnell, H. Warne, E. Norie, E. Mclnnes, M. George, P. Scott.
Sitting: J. Wilson, M. Nevison, G. Armstrong, E. McCormack.    Absent: P. Carey.
GRASS  HOCKEY
The Women's Grass Hockey Team were the victims of lack of support this year. Last year
the Hockey Club entered two teams in the league, but this year they were forced to withdraw their second entry, thus losing any chance to give spare players an opportunity to
keep in "trim."
However, the girls kept up their usual high standard throughout competition and lost only
two games; they won five and tied one. U.B.C. were in the semi-finals of the play-off,
but were knocked out in the first round.
In tryouts for all-star and Vancouver "Rep" teams the individual players did very well. Two
players, Gerry Armstrong and Helen Matheson, made the all-stars and two players qualified for each of the two "rep" teams. Hortense Warne and Myrne Nevison were chosen for
the "A-reps," and Elizabeth Norie and Pauline Scott were picked for the "B-reps."
Coaching the team for the second time was Mr. C. White who turned out faithfully and
did a very fine job of training the newer players. Myrne Nevison was team captain and
Pauline Scott was the club President.
170 INOR SPORTS
171 Frosh
Rugby
Standing: M. McPhee, R. Plommer, D. Pitman,
C.   Cotterall,   R.   Haywood,   E.   Cardinall,   J.
Whalen, H. Swinton, Geof. Robinson..
Kneeling: R. Borthwick, D. Noble, Grant Robinson, P. Boving, M. Sinclair.
Engineers
Rugby
Standing: F. Shepherd, F. Joplin, R. McCon-
nachie, J. Runkle, J. McLean, J. Mcintosh, S.
Townsend, E. Johnson, M. Hanson, D. Mcintosh, S. Burden, R. Potkins, D. Robertson,
R. Miller.
Kneeling: A. Drummond, J. Tucker, A. Wallace, S. Patterson, A. Allen, R. Renshaw, R.
Tully, R. Field.
Practice?
'Scairdy-cat"
Practice?
172 Senior T
Basketball
Standing: B.  Izen, A. Young, A. Menzies, A.
Roddan, A. Barton.
Kneeling: S. McMorran, H. Rees, Tom Pallas,
D. Elefthery.
Absent: A. Willoughby, J. Wyard, Ted Pallas,
W. Charlton.
Frosh
Basketball
Back:   C.   Hill,   D.   Young,   R.   Vosburgh,   K.
Harry, W. Walker.
Front:   T.   Cantell,   C.   Claridge,   E.   Robinson,
R. Davie, W. Hooson.
Absent: C. Matheson.
Fluff and snow
Ritz Brothers
173 Intermediate
Soccer
Standing: K. Eldridge, L. Young, G. North, R.
Hamilton, J. Moncton, D. Stewart, G. Campbell, R. Clark.
Kneeling: W.  Green, O. Walling, P.  Temoin,
S. Todd, A. Minichiello, H. Nikaido.
Absent: J. Guthrie, C. Howatson, G. Stamatis,
H. Gordon, C. Hitchins.
Grass
Hockey
Standing:  Dr.   Black,  J.   Carlisle,  G.   Kidd,  L.
Lightheart,  E. Strongitharm, J.  Byers.
Kneeling:  D.   Hunter, J.   Kidd,  E.  Norton, A.
Parker, L. McLellan, I. Cameron.
Absent: M.  Rombough, G. Mouat, H. Fargey,
G. Hutchinson.
U.B.C.—8, Engineers—8
Truckin'
174 Badminton
Standing: K. MacDonald, S. Burris, M. McGuire, D. Thompson, P. Leslie, K. Hall, D. Waddell, K. McBride.
Kneeling: J. Fleck, J. Morris, J. Eckhardt, J.
McLeod, A. Clemens, M. Ball, M. Fared, B.
Matthew.
Training
llnli
Standing:   G.   Wallace,   H.   Wood,   W.   Braidwood, D. Ritchie, D. Watt.
Kneeling: R. Shewan,  D. Annand, D.  Robson,
J. Smith.
Absent: A. Hurst, N. Burnett, H. Livingstone.
Golf "champ" McBride
Murray hoisting
Harmer, Moxon and Benson
175 Senior T
Basketball
M. Frith, F. Rowell, E. Long, M. McMurtrie,
A. Hackney, H. Brandt, J. Oliver, L. Nicholson,
V. Poole.
Archery
P. Mitchell, E. Fraser, L. Johansen, H. Warne,
P. McEwen, H. McLean, R. Wilson.
Absent: J. Pratt, Miss Moore (coach).
Tumbling
M. Burroughs (top), O. Picked, J. Shaw, J.
Berton, L. Lind, B. Anderson, A. Mosher (top),
W. Hooson, E. Bennett, D. Robertson, V. Street,
H. Hall, W. Grimble, D. McQueen (top), J.
Murray.
176 Golf
W. Charlton, K. McBride, R. Waldie, E. Clarke,
R. Wilson, G. Livingston, H. Swinton, O. Hall.
Absent: M. Beach,, R. Plommer, H. Hall.
Ice Hockey
Standing:   F.   Frederickson,  A.   Provenzano, J.
Ussher, E. Benson, W. Hooson, J. Harmer, G.
McFarlane.
Kneeling:   J.   Wylie,   N.   Gill,   H.   Home,   W.
Kapak,   A.   Bonutto,   A.   Frith,  J.   Moxon,   E.
Stevenson, W. Howat.
Absent: J. Stevenson, D. Prickett.
Boxing
A. Gardner—Light-heavyweight.
O.   Picked—Middleweight.
A. Frith—Welterweight.
177 FROSH RUGBY
The "Frosh" English Rugby team was entered in the Second Division when it was reformed this Spring, but their record was
far inferior to last year's when they won all trophies in their division and "walked off" with the Provincial Championship.
Composed mostly of Freshmen who weren't experienced enough for the Senior fifteens, the team personel sustained many
shake-ups and never had the same line-up two weeks in succession. Some Saturdays they couldn't even field a full team.
They carried on for the whole season, however, and many of the players gained valuable experience.
All in all, the "Frosh" have given way this year to the high-riding Engineers, who are currently leading the Second Division.
ENGINEERS' RUGBY
The Engineers' English Rugby Team is a new Varsity team in   the Second Division of the Rugby League.    It was organized
just before Christmas for the  benefit of  Sciencemen  who  had  hitherto  had  no  opportunity  to  play  for  University  teams.
Through the fine spirit and enthusiasm of the players and the untiring work of Coach  Roy McConnachie, not to speak of
the ability of some of the more experienced men, they are now  leading the  league and,  if the scores of their games are
any criterion,  there  is very  little  chance  of  their  being ousted from the top of the heap.
To date the team has been  unscored  upon  in  league play,  has  beaten  Marpole  and  tied   U.B.C,   these   latter  two  teams
being first division outfits.
The Varsity Frosh won the Second Division trophy last year—there is little doubt that it will stay in the University trophy
case another year, with the Engineers' name engraved upon   it.
SENIOR "B" BASKETBALL
The Senior "B" basketballers are riding on the wave of the best record that a Varsity team has ever made in the Senior "B"
Inter-City League. Second in the league at the end of the regular schedule, these ever-improving fellows have steadily fought
their way towards the B.C. championship. They defeated all comers in the city championships, then trampled Britannia,
Chilliwack and Powell River to win the Lower Mainland Trophy. In the two-out-of-three series with the Chilliwack
"Valleys," last year's champions, they dropped the first game and were forced to take the next two games in succession
which they managed to do quite handily. At present the "Bees" are waiting to meet the Vancouver Island champions for
the Provincial .Coast Championship.
Stars on the team are Jack Wyard, Art Barton, Harvey Rees and Demitri Elefthery. The team was coached by Art Willoughby, basketball  genius of the Senior "A"  Maple Leafs;   manager for the quintet was Stewart McMorran.
"FROSH" BASKETBALL
Versity "Frosh" basketballers were entered in the Intermediate "A" Community league again this year, and ended up fourth
in the final standings, having won eight games and lost five. The team was the victim of circumstances and maintain they
would have won their league if they hadn't lost two star players through injury. Bob Davie and Chuck Claridge were hurt
when the Intermediates were second in the league. The drop to fourth place eliminated them from the play-offs.
The team was coached by "By" Straight, member of the Varsity Senior "A's." The team was also unfortunate this year
in being without a manager.
INTERMEDIATE SOCCER
This year the second soccer team decided to search for better competition than they had had in the past during participation in the Junior League. They found their answer in the Vancouver and District Intermediate League, a league that comprises some of the best minor league teams in the Province.
Although the University team's wins and draws could be counted on the fingers of one hand, the men felt that they had
gained considerable soccer knowledge and had gone further towards winning a place on the Senior Squad.
The Intermediates were hard hit at Xmas on losing three players, but they received two seniors in return, two men who
had been pushed off the first team by ineligibility.
The team was managed by Ken Eldridge who even set an example for the senior manager, and the coaching was handled
by Charles Hitchins, who instructed both of the soccer teams.
GRASS HOCKEY
The Men's Grass Hockey Club experienced one of their poorer seasons this year, when they lost so many of their stars
last fall, among them Gavin Mouat and the Crickmay brothers. The team was again coached by Dr. Black, and was captained by Alfred Parker. They were entered in the Lower Mainland Grass Hockey League, which is composed of four
teams. Varsity ended last in the standings with one tie and no wins, a poor record considering the fact that they were well
up in the league last year and won the Allen Cup in post-season play.
BADMINTON CLUB
The year l939-'40 marks the most successful year that the University Badminton Club has had since its inauguration.   At
the time of writing they hold the top spot in the "B"  league of the Vancouver and District Badminton Association and
are well up at the top in the "C" league.
Last fall  the ranks of the club were augmented  by outstandng players from the Interior;  namely Ken McBride and Stuart
Buriss and Dave Waddell from Victoria.
The first team was made up of Joan Davis, Jean Eckhardt, Jackie McLeod, Janet Fleck, Dave Waddell, Ken McBride, Stuart
Buriss and Mike McGuire.   Ann Clemens,  Mary Farrell, Margaret  Ball,   E.   Parkinson,   Ken  McDonald,   Hugh   Hall,   Denny
Thompson and Pat Leslie comprised the second team.
Varsity was well represented in the City Championships by Joan Davis, Betty and Janet Fleck, Ruth Seldon, Hugh Hall, Ken
McBride, Dave Waddell and Jean Eckhardt, the last whom reached the finals in the Ladies Singles.
This  year's   executive   was  composed  of  Janet  Fleck,   President;  Jackie McLeod, Secretary;  "Bev." Matthews, Treasurer;
John Runkle, "Jo" Pearce, Dave Waddell, Tom Collins, and Al Clemens, Tournament Committee.     Honorary President was
Dr. Joyce Hallamore.
178 TRAINING CLUB
The Training Club is the youngest club on the Campus. Last Spring Maury Van Vliet, Rann Matthison and Bill Braidwood
drew up a constitution and presented it to the Students' Council. The Council decided that such a club would be a great
help to the players and coaches of sports on the campus and as a result the Training Club was granted a charter and became
the first club of its kind at Varsity. It is classed as a Major Club, the Head Trainer being given a Big Block each year.
The purpose of the club is to care for players at games and at practices by giving first-aid and "rub-downs" when necessary.   Help is given coaches whenever possible.
There is an active membership of ten men in the organization, Bill Braidwood is the Head Trainer and Dave Ritchie the
Associate Trainer.
WOMEN'S SENIOR "B" BASKETBALL
The Senior "Bees" had their usual mediocre season this year, winning only four games in their regular league schedule.
Aside from league play the team made four trips, successful ones to Port Moody and Mission and losing ones to Abbotsford
and Port Haney.
Three girls who rate honourable mention are Helen Brandt, Enid McMurtrie and Jean Oliver. The team was very ably coached
by ex-Varsity Senior "A"  Virginia  Poole.    Helen  Brandt acted as manager.
ARCHERY
Superlativley coached by Miss Moore, the Archery team has gone even further towards winning laurels for U.B.C. this year.
The eight sharpshooters came second  in the national  championships for the second year in succession, but their score this
year was higher than that of last year's winners.
Varsity scored 1732 points against 1907 for Margaret Eaton School, perennial winners.   Other schools in the competition in
order of placement in the meet were: Queens, Western Ontario,  Ontario  Ladies College,  Alma  Ladies College,  McDonald
College  (McGill)  and McGill.
U.B.C.'s Emily Fraser came third among all the competitors of the meet.
TUMBLING
The tumbling class is made up of any men who desire to learn acrobatic tumbling or who merely want the exercise.
It is open to all male students, and is one of the regular classes offered under the tutelage of Mr. Van Vliet, in the gymnasium.
This year the tumblers put on an excellent display during "Open House" and received the plaudits of all who saw the
culmination of their year's training.
Especially deserving of mention were Mickey Burroughs, Wilf. Grimble and Al Mosher, not to mention the expert and
rapid instruction of Maurice Van Vliet himself.
GOLF
Golfers seem to be attracted to U.B.C.  in both qualitative and quantitative numbers this fall and consequently the Varsity
is being represented in inter-city club matches this spring by the best team ever to come out of the school.
Eight low-handicappers comprise the U.B.C. team and in inter-club matches they've given the best teams in the city a tough
battle.   So far the divoters have split even with a victory over Uniersity Golf Course Team, a draw with Glenoaks and a
loss to Marine Drive.
Inspiration for the team's fine display to date is probably the vision of a spring trip to California.   The golfers plan on sending
a six-man team as far south as Los Angeles, playing Washington and Oregon College teams on the way down.
Line-up for the  U.B.C.  team  in their matches has seen Gordie   Livingston,   Billy  Charlton,   Ken  McBride,   Hans  Swinton,
Ormy Hall, Mansfield Beach, Bob Plommer, Hugh Hall and Bill Gilmour swinging for the blue and gold.
Executive for the season  is Gordie  Livingston,  President;  Ormy Hall, Secretary, and Billy Charlton, Treasurer.
A match play tournament for the U.B.C. championship in the fall was won by Kenny McBride who defeated Hans Swinton
of Austria, 3 and 2, over 36 holes of play at University Golf course in the final.
ICE HOCKEY
Usually a major sport on the campus, the Ice Hockey team experienced a severe set-back last fall in having their franchise
refused for admittance to the local senior league. Boasting the best group of players that a University hockey team has ever
had, the pucksters were all set to make a killing when they were excluded from the league by "politics."
One game only was played this year, against the Air Force squad during a gigantic benefit carnival. The two teams played
to a 3-all tie, this after Varsity had had no competition all year. The Airmen were one of the teams in the league from
which Varsity was excluded.
BOXING
This year marks the first year in which the University has entered pugilistic competition. Coached by Mr. Van Vliet, three
men were entered in the Vancouver City Championships and performed amazingly well, considering the fact that they were
all newcomers to the game. The purpose of entering them in such a meet was to season them for future intercollegiate competition with the Prairie Universities, the latter whom are already operating meets, and have been for years.
The three boxers entered in the City contests were: Owen Pickell, who won the City Middleweight Championship; Alan Gardner, finalist in the light-heavyweight class; and Austin Frith,  finalist in the welterweights.
179 m
i^
0 R DA
ATIONS
«* BOOK rlfl
Sowutteb  .   .   e
MUulvl GIuJpL  .   .   •
181  Fraternities
and Sororities
183 Inter-Fraternity
Council
McLELLAN;
SMITH; FRAZEE;
DOWREY
Pan-Hellenic
Association
SELLENS; HIRD
HANN;
PRATT
184 Alpha   Belta  Phi
O FIRST ROW . . . Jim Frazee; Dave Morrow; Bill Knox; Wilson Colledge; Fred Taylor; Peter McTavish;
Jack Crawford. # SECOND ROW . . . Michael McGuire; Ed Barry; Dud Beresford; Alex Urquhart; Don
Doyle; Kendy Ellis; Wally Thomas. # THIRD ROW. . . Doug McPherson; Bill Gardiner; Gerry Wood;
Jay Charters; Jack Baldwin; Murray Pickard; Bob Tait. # FOURTH ROW . . . John McCutcheon;
Charles McLean; Harry Bishop; Pat Clery; John McDonald; Ken Hall; Alison Cummings. % FIFTH
ROW ... Taylor Stoess; Ken Boyce; Bob Haywood; George Milligan; Doug Sutcliffe; Pat Leslie; Gay
Beresford.
f     f      f '
185 3 Wid^ y'
v s
S 3s
Beta Theta Pi
£ FIRST ROW . . . Robt. Davidson; Bert Ducklow; Herb Burke; Robt. Twiss; Wm. Hodgson; Jack Stevenson; Roy Morel; Len Zink; Robt. Mclntyre; Harold Morris. # SECOND ROW . . . Harold Poole1; Wm.
Dixon; Jim Harmer; Robt. Parkinson; Don Wyness; George Kirby; Don Kerr; Howie McKim; Austin Frith;
Arthur Deptford. # THIRD ROW . . . Keith Porter; John Storey; Fred Joplin; Don Fergusson; John
Granger; Doug James; Paul Cote1; Ross Wilson; Bob Shewan; Kel Fleming. £ FOURTH ROW . . . Ken
Keith; Bob Murray; Bill McGhee; Arnold Gustavson; Waddy Howat; Don Prickett; Guy Curwen; Neil
Keller; Ted Stevenson; Gordy Hall. # FIFTH ROW ... Roy Borthwick; Chuck Cotterall; Meade Sinclair-
Ed Freeman; Jack McDonagh; Jack Carlile; Jack Wallace.
186 Delta Upsilon
# FIRST ROW . . . A. M. Beach; R. Bonner; D. Braidwood; D. Clark; E. Dashwood-Jones; L. F. Detwiller;
B. J. Devlin, W. G. Evans. # SECOND ROW . . . H. F. Field; G. L. Finch; H. M. Graham; B. C. Herd;
H. D. Lumsden; D. Lyle; H. Lyttleton; I. McDeTmid; # THIRD ROW . . . D. McGill; N. McRae; J.
Mathieson; S. Otton; L. Perry; O. Pickell; G. Pringle; D. Pyle. # FOURTH ROW ... A. Richardson;
S. Roach; W. Robertson; J. Ross; L. Ross; D. Rumball; I. C. Rush; J. O. Sheffield. # FIFTH ROW . . .
A. Smith; R. Spry; St.-C. Strong; W. Tolmie; M. D. Tuck; J. N. Tucker; P. R. Wainwright; T. G. Willis;
R. A. Wilson.
w
187 • tt » !
9*   '^:     ^     S
Phi  Delta  Theta
% FIRST ROW . . . Doug Alexander; Ernie Alexander; John Clement; Grant Donegani; John Garrett;
Bert Hoskins; Bill McLellan. # SECOND ROW . . . Jack Matheson; Tom Meredith; Lome McBurney; Joe
Pearce; Dave Ritchie; Tom Robson; Al Robertson. # THIRD ROW . . . John Runkle; Bill Wallace;
Hampton Gray; Jim Stinson; Ted McBride; Jack McKinley; Bill McKee. # FOURTH ROW . . . Don
Parham; Harry Gray; Alan Hurst; Norman Goode; A. M. Matheson; John McDonald; Jack Ryan. 0
FIFTH ROW . . . Howard Poulson; Chester Baker; Kennedy McDonald; Al Shore; Don MacLean; Don
Carter; Duff Annand; Bill Lynott.    Members not sho»vn: Bob Pearce; Noel Hatch.
188 Phi   Gamma  Delta
# FIRST ROW . . . Pil Barchard; Jim Ussher; Frank Clark; Fred Smith; Fred Pearce; Lee Straight; Cecil
Cosulich; Tommy Williams. # SECOND ROW . . . Ray Taylor; Stan Harris; Bill Charlton; Byron Straight;
Doug Markham; Frank Pendleton; Todd Tremblay; Campbell Gilmour. £ THIRD ROW . . . Oscar Orr;
Doug Gross; Ed. Barton; Ralph Lightheart; Al Menzies; Joe Naylor; Clary Mann; Don Livingston. %
FOURTH ROW . . . Bill Lindsay; Ormie Hall; Graham Finlay; King Neil; Wally Johnston; Doug. Mal-
oney; Ian McDonald; Gordon McDonald. # FIFTH ROW . . . Gus Carmichael; Bill Millerd; Wayne
Pendleton; Cliff Hill; Jim Scott; Jack Gray; John Slater; Gordon Brown. Members not shown: Gordon
Livingston; Jack Wyard.
189 Phi Kappa Pi
% FIRST ROW . . . Fraser Jamieson; Bob Bergklint; Ian Cameron; Harvey Carruthers; Jack Merrett;
Evann Davies; Darwin Robertson; George Claydon; # SECOND ROW . . . Jim Jeffries; Ted Strongitharm;
John Tarbox; Basil Robinson; Pierre Wolfe1; Alex McCarter; Ian Richards; George Lane. % THIRD ROW
. . . Ted Johnson; Bill Calder; Jack Filteau; Art Rae; Walter Nichols; Jack Roberts; Charley Long; Sandy
Lang. £ FOURTH ROW . . . Tommy Grieve1; Bill Lindsay; Jack West; Ivan Brown; Fred Billings; Alan
Wallace.
190 Phi Kappa Sigma
0 FIRST ROW . . . Harry Dale; Tom Crone; Lester Pronger; Wm. Campbell; Ted Brason; Arnold Swanson;
Donald Stewart; Morris Physick. % SECOND ROW . . . Arthur Physick; John Farina; Archibald Byers;
Morris Duncan; Art Monahan; Wm. Van Houten; Stan Copp; Gilmour Morrison. % THIRD ROW . . .
Freth Edmonds; Gerald Howard; Wm. Braidwood; Neil Gray; Chummer Clarke; Milton Angus; Joe Rita;
Ed. Bourne. # FOURTH ROW . . . Alfred Bonutto; Ed Lunde; Michael Burrows; Ralph Pronger; Wm.
Mann; Ken Horton; Andrew Lang; Don Blake. % FIFTH ROW . . . Don Robertson; Jack Smith; Ed Cox;
Robert Lloyd; Jim Whalen; Wally Gray; Frank Collins; Jack Wintemute; Jim McCarry. Members not
shown: Barney Boe; Victor Town; Milton Taylor; Douglas Watt.
191 /, f f Ir *
W l
Psi  Upsilon
% FIRST ROW . . . Ernest Teagle; John Pearson; William Dowrey; Richard Montgomery; John Stark;
John Armstrong; Gerald White; John Meredith. % SECOND ROW . . . Russel Snyder; Waddy Robertson; Alan Drummond; R. C. Kenmuir; Leys Beaumont; James Darby; Jack Moxon; Gordon Macfarlane.
% THIRD ROW . . . Charles Craig; William McMaster; Douglas Jessup; David Nichols; R. D. Heddle;
Derek MacDermot; Clarence Fulton; Howard McPhee. % FOURTH ROW . . . Edward Pidgeon; George
Stamatis; Donald Sturdy; W. D. Sage; Edward Margetts; Walter Moodie; Alan Sweetnam; J. P. Hamilton.
0 FIFTH ROW . . . Jack Curry; Robert Lightstone; Stanley Beale; Richard Gook; Kenneth Logan; Alfred
Farrow.   Members not shown: Lionel Fournier.
^^A^«Bi -*7      AmmJmT^
mfTmm             m\Kjmm\\TmXmf3h-m\mL   J
Wmft^' fimm^mmmW         mW^mmm\                                       ■■■■■■
i^JEU     I**
?tfmCm
$ #."*:
mw~ f<m
*
192 Sigma Phi Delta
• FIRST ROW . . . C. Archibald; C. Heim; D. Bell; J. Gunn; W. Craighead; R. Price; D. Patrick; M.
Hanson; D. Mcintosh. # SECOND ROW . . . C. Lighthall; W. Warren; M. Lougheed; E. Johnson; J.
MacLean; J. Mcintosh; M. Pogue; C. Parker; H. Kelland. # THIRD ROW . . . W. Hunt; R. Hailey;
G. Wade; G. Harford; G. Davidson; F. Burnet; G. Griiffiths; A. Andrews; J. Beaty. # FOURTH ROW . . .
A. Ker; J. D. Creighton; R. Parker; H. Bennett; V. Thorson; J. Brynelson; R. Carver; F. Noseworthy; P.
Hookings. # FIFTH ROW . . . S. J. MacKenzie; V. Casson; H. Skelding; E. Le Blanc; A. H. Elliott;
W. Steel; J. Collins; B. Anderson; D. McCullouch. # SIXTH ROW . . . E. Thorson; D. Bannerman; F.
Bacon; B. Baker; V. Johnson; H. Cliffe; A. Drysdale   Members not shown: R. Haskins; R. Macrae.
193 Zeta  Psi
0 FIRST ROW . . . Jack Campbell; Bud Killam; Tom Branson; Keith Eadie; Gordon Douglas; Bruce
Emerson; Doug Worth; Norman Stewart. % SECOND ROW . . . Harold Dixon; Jack Dorchester; Alan
Hudson; Doc Miller; Vic Motherwell; Eric Turnill; Alf Tornroos; Jack Margeson. # THIRD ROW
. . . Jim McKay; Hugh Gordon; Jim Purdy; Russ Palmer; Hugh Abbott; Charles Campbell; John Carrothers; Dewar Cooke. # FOURTH ROW . . . Peter Cromie; Bill Gilmour; Hugh Hall; Paul Hanbury;
Frank Leacy; Don McMillan; Tom Osier; Bill Oughtred. # FIFTH ROW . . . Jack Paisley; Bob Rose;
Hans Swinton; Phil Thomas; George van Roggen; John Wallace; Gordon Wheatley. Members not shown:
Bob Buerk; Phil Wallace.
194 Alpha  Delta  Pi
% FIRST ROW . . . Joy Cameron; Dorothy Daniels; Ethel Eaton; Molly Field; Frances Humfrey; Florence
Jamieson; Irene Jenkins. £ SECOND ROW . . . Lorraine Johnston; Renee Leblanc; Gertrude Snow;
Elizabeth Stewart; Janet Walker; Jean West; Muriel McLagan. % THIRD ROW . . . Geraldine Armstrong; Billie Wallace; Margaret Ball; Mary Phillips, Mary Campbell; Bunnie Finch; Marion Foster. %
FOURTH ROW . . . Gertrude Pierson; Beth McCann; Emily Nelson; Margaret Murphy; Amy Hackney;
Katherine McKay;  Gloria Gusola.
195 Alpha Gamma Delta
0 FIRST ROW . . . Evelyn Carter; Myrne Nevison; Isabel Sullivan; Phyllis Wayles; Barbara Avis; Helen
Hann; Dorothy McCully; Ruth MacDonald; Biddy McNeill. # SECOND ROW . . . Betty Fleck; Esme
Caydzien; Helene desBrisay; Helen Nowlan; Josephine Weldon; Adrienne Southin; Frances McLean; Ruth
Wilson; Isabel Stott. £ THIRD ROW . . . Eleanor Clarke; Margaret Worthing; Eileen McGregor;
Margaret Avis; Margaret Lennie; Theresa Coady; Phyllis Ellis; Ardis Mitchell; Beverley Matthew. #
FOURTH ROW . . . Kay Riley; Phyllis MacEwan; Doris Lennie; Frances McCarthy; Margaret McClory;
Betty  McCormack;   Jane   Murdoch;   Claudia   Matheson.
196 Alpha Dmicron Pi
£ FIRST ROW . . . Stella Bridgman; Venie Dean; Mildred Flook; Lilian Johanson; June Gerow; Ann
Jeremy. £ SECOND ROW . . . Joyce Cooper; Joan McArthur; Margaret Findlay; Gladys McMichael;
Jean Duncan;  Isabel Loucks.    £ THIRD ROW . . . Minta Bulgin; Margaret Addison;  Elizabeth Birnie.
197 Alpha  Phi
£ FIRST ROW . . . Odetta Hicks; Doris Pratt; Audree Salter; Claire St. John; Johnina Macauley; Hazel
Jean Bescoby. O SECOND ROW . . . Jean Pearson; Patricia Bibbs; Margaret Sage; Nancy Smith; Ruth
Hutchinson; Constance Fairleigh. £ THIRD ROW . . . Helen MacDonald; Phyllis Poyntz; Florence
McEachern; Pat McMahon; Margaret Weldon; Dorothea Tompkins. £ FOURTH ROW . . . Barbara
McDougall;  Mildred Twiss; Valerie Gardiner; Wanda Kenny.
1J
1/$. J
r1
{■'?  u
Wgf           mi   J
* *
"jr^rt
f    "^    A-
A                               ~
J
Jki
198 Delta   Gamma
# FIRST ROW . . . Maureen McDiarmid; Bunty Butters; Dorothy Hutton; Elizabeth Dunlop; Ruth Heyer;
Mary McLeod. % SECOND ROW . . . Margaret Morris; Kathleen Darling; Denise Darling; Frances Fowler; Kathleen Augustine; Rachel Paul. % THIRD ROW . . . Evelyn Cools; Mary Frank Atkin; Ines Rader;
Margaret Cunningham; Jean Clugston.
199 Gamma Phi Deta
0 FIRST ROW . . . Sheila Gillis; Moira White; Margaret Alexander; Dorothy Sherratt; Katherine Hewitt;
Marion Sloan; Pamela Runkle; Margot Burgess. # SECOND ROW . . . Betty Worthington; Dorothy Hird;
Barbara White; Betty Muir; Shirley Wismer; Anna Ruth Finlayson; Marion Murphy; Audrey Jones. %
THIRD ROW . . . Dorothy Stamatis; Jean McKee; Kay Evans; Lorraine Thompson; Margery Barnett; Katherine Grant; Margaret Steele.
200 #1J [ §
Kappa Alpha Theta
O FIRST ROW . . . Edith Whiteford, Joanne Brown; Moira Bremner; Beverley McCorkell; Mona Hunter;
Kay Sellens; Nancie Martin; Mary Beale. # SECOND ROW . . . Kae Skae; Mona Westby; Molly
Meighen; Eleanor Boyd; Ray Adamson; Ruth Pickin; Louise Skinner; Jean Cushing. % THIRD ROW
. . . Mary Vennini; Alison Mann; Mary Higgins; Eileen Newby; Lois Nicholson; Betty Hamilton.
201 Kappa  Kappa   Gamma
% FIRST ROW . . . Verna Birmingham; Helen Wright; Margaret Whitelaw; Jacqueline MacLeod; Nell
Trapp; Karen Hall; Betty Bolduc. # SECOND ROW . . . Jacqueline Kleopfer; Audrey Reifel; Ruth Seldon; Elizabeth Balfour; Janet Fleck; Barbara Shannon; Frances Webb. % THIRD ROW . . . Bunty
Scott; Ellis McLeod; Pat Carey; Jackie Ellis; Doreen Ryan; Margaret Ewing; Mary Ann Teagle. £
FOURTH ROW . . . Eileen Carter; Barbara Smith; Frances Thomson; Barbara Winslow.
202 The purpose of Phrateres is to promote friendship among all university women, both sorority and non-sorority
students. Theta chapter at U.B.C. is divided into six subchapters, with a total membership of two hundred and
fifty.
The club's work is both social and intellectual. The All Phrateres Formal, the main social event, was held at
the Palomar in the form of a Co-ed dance. Throughout the year the subchapters have sponsored many
novelty parties,  such as  roller skating,  breakfasts,   luncheons and barn dances.
Noon hour lectures were given on cultural topics and social problems. Three delegates from U.B.C. branch of
Phrateres went down to the initiation ceremonies of Beta chapter at the University of Washington. In the early
summer a week's camp will be held for all members at Camp Fircomb on Gambier Island.
Six families were taken care of at Christmas. They were provided with clothes, hampers and, when necessary,
coal. It is interesting to note that Clare Brown, the founder of Phrateres at U.B.C, was married this year, and
is now living in New York. The cup she donated to the sub-chapter with the best all round standing was won
by Gamma chapter last year.
Phrateres has also an athletic program consisting of inter-chapter volley ball, ping pong, and badminton. Much
effort was expended to furnish the Phrateres' room in the Brock building. Studio lounges, drapes, and cabinets were bought and currently popular women's magazines were ordered.
This year's executive was Dean Mary L. Bollert, Honorary President; Betty Thomas, President; Valerie Gardiner,
Vice-President; Nancy Carr, Treasurer; Janet Walker, Publicity and Historian; Phyllis Bartlett, Constance Fair-
leigh,  Margaret Weldon,  Patricia  McMahon,  Mae  Munro, and Dorothy Ellis, Sub-chapter Presidents.
PHRATERES
DEAN BOLLERT
203 L S. E.
Honorary
1938 - 39
PROF. F. H. SOWARD
STRUAN ROBERTSON
WM.  R.  BACON
MORRIS BELKIN
JOHN  McLAREN
ROBT. BOROUGHS
MALCOLM BROWN
OSBORNE  DURKIN
FRANK PATCH
ROBT. HENDERSON
JOHN  QUIGG
ALEX MacDONALD
WM. SIBLEY
The highest award attainable to those active in the clubwork on the campus consists of
election to the Honorary Literary and Scienti fie Executive. In over forty clubs and societies,
students make their contribution to University life through organizations connected with
music, public speaking, acting, religion, philosophy, science, languages, and the like.
In the Fall of 1938, a group of interested students felt that some reward should be given
to outstanding individuals in clubwork on the campus. Accordingly, under the guidance
of Struan Robertson, then president of the Literary and Scientific Executive, a new society
was set up under the name of the Honorary Literary and Scientific Executive.
Twelve student members and two faculty numbers could be elected each year.   Basis of
204 selection was to be on meritorious service to the L. S. E. and to the Alma Mater Society
in general. The Election Committee was composed of faculty members, the president and
the secretary of L. S. E., and the president of the Alma Mater Society.
Each member received a parchment certificate of membership and a gold watch fob or
pin   in  the official  style of the  Honorary organization.
This is the second year of the new society, and under the leadership of Darrell Braidwood,
the president of the L. S. E., various minor improvements have been accomplished, among
them being a change  in the type of award.
Much credit should be given to these first honorary members for they have laid the foundations for a permanent organization designed to pay tribute to those who give generously of
(heir time and talents to further the  interests of clubwork at the University.
EMILY FRASER
KEN SHAW
VERNA McKENZIE
TED SCOTT
DICK JARVIS
DON McGILL
PAT KEATLEY
DEREK MacDERMOT
MARINO FRARESSO
ANDREW NASH
BERNARD REED
LEN ZINK
1939 - 40
DARRELL  BRAIDWOOD
PROF. F. G. C. WOOD Jtene . . .
Hilda and Tess in old Council diggings . . . Before clean-up campaign . . . After campaign? . . . "Standing-bull" . . .
Pearson and Braidwood sermonizing . . . Heroine and hero emote . . . McTavish and Boe minuetting . . . The bicep-kid
and Council . . . Frosh's laughter . . . Speaks for itself . . . Stage crew and artists . . . Could be the homecoming . . .
Smoker—M. C, McLellan . . . "E" above high "C." **'"*• *
£mz1
That horrible Science? pep meet . . . Aggie Al Capone and Molls ... Ma and Pa Pendray . . . Hodgson draws number
forty . . . Musical Society formal . . . Hayseeds pose . . . Oo gosh, Nani-shucks, gee! ... No men allowed, by jinks . . .
Woo-woo!  .  .  .  "Two-bit" permanents  .  .  .  Monday  morning quarter back . . . Spinet lecture.
. . . asta tltesie!
207 Varsity
Orchestra
GIL CLARK AND HIS ORCHESTRA
When Gil Clark came to U.B.C. last autumn, a friend warned him not to start an orchestra. Gil promised faithfully that
he wouldn't. Some two months later, the Varsity dance orchestra made its first appearance on the Auditorium stage amid
cheers from the assembled multitude. Naturally enough, its leader was Gil Clark—he just could not stay away from the
orchestra  business.
In the short time at their disposal, Gil and his eleven student musicians developed an organization which has become a
permanent and necessary campus fixture. His success at pep meetings, his entertainment at Open House, and his music
at club functions, have demonstrated the popularity that the Varsity dance orchestra has gained in the first year of its
existence.
Gil himself plays a saxophone and clarinet, as do Dennis Leong, Sidney Poulton and Leonard Korsch.
Wallace Clark's and Bob Murray's silver trumpets have blended with the smooth tones of Jim McCulloch's trombone to
make up the orchestra's brass section. The nimble fingers of Johnnny Fletcher at the piano, together with the savage beat
of By Straight's drums and the  methodical strum of  Leo  Foster's bass viol kept up the rhythm of the band.
The organization owes a great deal of its popularity to the novel arrangements of pianist Johnny Fletcher. Necessary vocal
selections have been provided by the masculine voices of Sidney Poulton and Jim Collyer and the soprano of Rosemary
Collins.
These make up the Varsity dance orchestra—U.B.C.'s newest L.S.E. club. Its success this year has insured it a permanent
place   in  campus  activities.
ENSEMBLE La  Canadi
anaaienne
"La Canadienne" is organized to promote a better knowledge of French language and
culture. Meetings are informal—conversation, games and songs. During the past year the
club had as guest speakers Mile, de Courville, on "La Fontaine's Fables"; Miss Black on
"Education in France"; Dr. Dallas on "Contemporary France"; Mr. A. S. Grigsby on "Modern French Art"; Dr. D. O. Evans on "French Poetry"; Dr. A. F. B. Clark on "French
Music," and  Prof.  Hilton on "Travels in Europe."
In conjunction with "Le Cercle Francais" the club presented a one-act play, "Topaze"
at the closing banquet. "La Canadienne" greatly appreciates the friendly guidance extended
to it by the Honorary President, Dr. Dangelzer.
This year's executive was: Elizabeth Birnie, President; Theodora Combolos, Vice-President;  Lester Pronger, Treasurer; Jean Johnston, Secretary.
Le Cercle Francais
Le Cercle Francais affords students an opportunity to speak French and learn French
culture. Membership is open to all 3rd and 4th year French Students. This year first class
students in first and second year were admit led, increasing the membership to over fifty.
Highlights of the season were the speakers, Professor Hilton, Dr. D. O. Evans and Dr.
Clarke.   Also notable was the play and banquet held jointly with "La Canadienne."
This year's executive were: Professor Hilton, Faculty sponsor; Allisen McCallem, President; Jack Rush, Vice-President; Joyce Harvey, Secretary, and Adrienne Collins, Treasurer.
Chemistry Society
The aims of the Chemistry Society are to encourage interest and to promote discussion in
subjects of a scientific nature among the students.
One of the oldest of campus organizations, its minute book dates back to 1915. Because
of the club's rapid growth it was found necessary to restrict membership to students taking
third or higher years of chemistry.
Topics of speakers of the open meeting have included "The Chemistry of Milk" by Dr.
M. J. Marshall; "Recent Advances in the Oil Industry" by Mr. A. F. Rees, and "Explosives" by Mr. .Andrews.
Well attended closed meetings were addressed by Dr. J. Allen Harris, Marvin Darrach, Ken
Booth, Walter Asphard, Elof Rosenberg, Alex McCarter and Howard Hemper.
A very successful year was concluded with an informal banquet and a social evening.
This year's executive were: Dr. E. H. Archibald, Honorary President; Kenneth Shaw, President; Ted Margetts, Vice-President;  Florence Jamieson, Secretary.
209 Chinese Students  Club
The aims of the club are to promote friendly relations among the Chinese students and to
stimulate international goodwill among the other campus organizations.
Membership of the club consists of all Chinese students who, upon entering the University,
automatically become members.
During the year the club has held many socials. The first was in the form of a Frosh Reception with the purpose of introducing the new and the old members. At the Annual Reunion Banquet, Mr. Lee Kepment spoke on his very recent experiences in Chunking. A
graduation banquet and club picnic concluded the term's programme.
This year's executive were: Frank Chinu, President; Geraldine Seto, Vice-President; Ruth
Lee, Secretary;  Lemuel  Pan, Treasurer; Anne Woo and Chak Lui, Social Convenors.
Cosmopolitan Club
The purpose of the Cosmopolitan club is to foster friendship and understanding. This applies
especially in regard to Canada's mixed population problem.
Membership is open to anyone interested.   At present the Club  has  members of fifteen
nationalities.
Firesides with speakers, music and refreshments, take the form of meetings. Among the
speakers this year were Professor Irving on "Culture and Personality"; Dr. Hugo Frank on
"Germany Today," and Mr. Patterson who spoke on his work as principal of Central Public
School, where there are children of thirty nationalities.
A costume tea held at "Open House" provided much interest. Another social event of enjoyment was the "International Party" held in early spring.
This year's executive were: Dr. Topping, Honorary President; Norma Dobson, President;
Wah Leung, Vice-President; Gunhild Dellert, Secretary; and Ken Ewing, Treasurer.
G.  M.   Dawson  Club
The G. M. Dawson Club is a geological society. Membership is open to students in the
fourth and fifth years of Geology, Mining and Metallurgy in the Faculty of Applied Science,
and to the students taking at least four courses in Geology in the Faculty of Arts.
The club activities include monthly evening meetings at which the guest speakers are experienced technical men, as well as weekly noon-hour meetings devoted to the presentation of papers by the student members.
This year's executive were: Dr. C. O. Swanson, Honorary President; M. S. Lougheed, President; J. S. Mcintosh, Vice-President; J. D. Runkle, Secretary-Treasurer.
210 Student Christian  Movement
The S. C. M. on the campus is a unit of the World Student Christian Federation, comprising a membership of 300,000 students in every country except Germany and Russia.
The link that binds these students together is an attempt to interpret and live in the spirit
of Jesus. The S. C. M. creates no racial, national, political, denominational, or doctrinal
barriers, embracing in its fellowship all who seek solutions to the perplexing social and personal problems of life upon as high an intellectual basis as can be attained in the light of
emerging knowledge.
An Advisory Board of thirty members includes nine members of the faculty, besides the
Honorary President, Dr. L. S. Klinck, and the Honorary Vice-President, Dean M. L. Bollert, representatives from the theological colleges, ministers of various denominations, representatives of the Y.M.C.A. and the Y.W.C.A., graduates, and outstanding business men.
Over 175 students are attached to the movement through participation in study groups
and attendance at other functions sponsored by the S. C. M.
Worship services are conducted each morning at 8:15 a.m., each Tuesday at 1 p.m., and
every other week at 4:00 o'clock at one of the theological colleges. Beside the monthly
S. C. M. firesides, which are attended by large numbers, the Living Creed fireside is held
once a  month and brings together the  Newman Club and the S. C. M.
At the beginning of the university term an informal reception at Christ Church Cathedral
attracted one hundred students and friends. Since then a Fall Camp and a Week-end Retreat have been held. The Frosh Party and the Christmas Party were the two main social
functions in the first term. Two successful Faculty-student suppers were arranged before
Christmas when the group met to discuss vital issues pertaining to present-day religious
trends, in relationship to the practical problems of the world.
This year's executive were: Ted Scott, President; Shelia Hutchinson, Vice-President; Dorothy McCammon, Secretary; Pat Cumming, Treasurer; Ernest Bishop, Worship; Alf Carlsen,
Finance;  Reg Wilson,  Camps; Wally Gillespie, Publicity.
Varsity Christian  Union
The aims of the V. C. U. are to introduce students to Christ and to provide Christian fellowship.
Meetings are held every week. The first is a prayer meeting and the second is for the discussion of student problems. Bible study occupies the third and fourth hours, and a speaker
the last. Among the speakers were Rev. and Mrs. Hancock, missionaries from China, Rev.
W. Ellis, Rev. C. O. Bowen and Rev. T. J. Hind.
Social activities included Sunday afternoon firesides, church services, term parties and the
annual Chinese supper. The most outstanding events were the Fall and Spring Conferences
at Bellingham where groups met from U. B.C., University of Washington and other Universities.
This year's executive were: Ian C. Hind, President; Kay Matheson, Vice-President; Jean
Prowse, Secretary, and David Ellis, Treasurer.
21 American Society of Mechanical  Engineers
The student branch was organized in 1938 to replace the Mechanical Club, to acquaint
the members with public speaking and to conduct a programme of educational films for
engineers.
Student speakers have presented papers on Photo - Elasticity, Air Conditioning, Asphalt,
Plant Machinery, and various mechanical topics.    In  addition a very  interesting  trip was
conducted to the Standard Oil Company Refinery.
Throughout the year a campaign was conducted to improve the Mechanical Engineers' Reading Room library. This is to make available reference books for students, both in the club
and in senior years.
This year's executive were: Professor, F. W. Vernon, Honorary Chairman; Roy T. Bogle,
Chairman; Keith Eadie, Vice-Chairman; and Harold J. Morris, Secretary-Treasurer.
American  Institute  of  Electrical  Engineers
The aim of the club is to enable students to gain experience in the presentation and discussion of technical papers.
Membership is limited to students in fourth and fifth years of Electrical Engineering. Student members of the Institute may attend the monthly meeting of the Vancouver Section
and once a year the Student Branch holds a joint meeting with them. At this meeting all
papers are presented by students.
Last summer M. Fraresso, chairman, and Mr. W. B. Coulthard, councillor, attended the
Pacific Coast Convention held in San Francisco.
During the year speakers from electrical firms in the city addressed the members on some
technical or industrial aspect of Electrical Engineering. Members also had the opportunity to visit downtown plants. The CBR Transmittor on Lulu Island, the power plant of the
New Vancouver Hotel, British Wire Ropes, Cemco Manufactures and KTeon Signs have been
included in these visits.
This year's executive were: M. Fraresso, Chairman; J. Gregory, Vice-Chairman; J. R. Pog-
son, Secretary-Treasurer; and C. V. Ryder, Junior Member.
Biological Discussions Club
The Biological Discussions Club provides an opportunity to hear interesting and informative papers and to meet graduates and professors in an informal way. Membership is open
to all students who have taken Biology 1 and intend to take some senior courses in this
field.
This year's activities commenced with a social evening spent at the home of Dr. and Mrs.
MacLean Fraser. An observation night was held. Each member gave a brief description of
some biological observation they had made during the summer. Last event of the season
was the annual picnic.
This year's executive were: Honorary President, Dr. MacLean Fraser; President, Don Buck-
land; Vice-President, Irene Bush; Secretary-Treasurer, Winnifred McBride; Curator, Jack
Rattenbury.
212 Forestry Club
The aim of the Forestry Club is to promote interest in Forestry and to establish closer contact with outside interest in Forestry and the lumber industry.
Membership is of two types. All students who show a substantial interest in any phase of
Forestry may become associate members. Active membership, however, is open only to those
students in 2nd or higher years of Arts or Applied Science who are proceeding to a Forestry
degree.
Among the speakers at the meetings were R. W. Brown, G. W. Mimms, T. G. Wright, and
W. B. Dixon.
An annual banquet was the main social function.
This year's executive were: R. M. Brown, Honorary President; Professor F. M. Knapp, Dr.
B. G. Griffith, Mr. T. G. Wright, Honorary Members; Ian M. Smellie, President; Ian Ma-
hood, Vice-President;  A.  H.  Dixon, Secretary; J. R. Johnston, Treasurer.
Historical  Society
The Historical Society is one of the most active senior organizations on the campus. Membership is restricted to twenty undergraduates in third and fourth years who are interested
in history and historic problems of the present day.
Individual papers and panel discussions were given this year by faculty and student members
on such subjects as "What Are We Fighting For?"; "Problems on Canadian Unity"; "American Foreign Policy," and "The A.B.C. Countries." After a main presentation, these topics
were informally discussed by club members.
The club's year ended in a joint banquet with the U.B.C. Graduate Historical Society.
Included in the executive were: Honorary President, Mr. F. J. Soward; President, Don Pyle;
Vice-President, Pat Bibbs; Secretary-Treasurer, Don Sage.
lerman
Club
The aims of the German Club are to interest students of German in the life and culture of
Germany as well as to give them practice in speaking the language.
Membership is open to students who have completed German 1. This year the club has
from twenty to thirty-five members.
Bi-monthly meetings are held at the homes of faculty or members. The programme consists of games, "lieder," discussions and lectures. During this year Dr. C. Borden, Mrs.
Alice Roys, Dr. A. F. B. Clark, Miss Letty Hays and Mr. Beattie MacLean have been among
the speakers.
This year's executive were: Dr. Maclnnes, Honorary President; Dr. Hallamore, Honorary
Vice-President; Jack Rush, President; Donald Baker, Vice-President; Edithe Brown, Secretary-Treasurer.
213 Mathematics Club
The purpose of the Mathematics Club is to stimulate the interest of students in the various
fields of Mathematics. The membership is limited to twenty-five undergraduates who are
taking at least one honors course in Mathematics.
At the meetings, held every second Friday, some of the members gave talks on those
phases of Mathematics which particularly interested them. In the first term these talks
were given by members of the Faculty and graduates, while after Christmas undergraduates
competed for prizes offered for the best papers presented. This year Dr. Hull, Mr. Brand,
Dr. Nowlan, and Dr. Kingston addressed the club.
Psychology  Club
The purpose of the Psychology Club is to arange lectures and discussions of topics of psychological interest which are not dealt with in class.
Membership is limited to 30 undergraduate students  taking   psychology.    Topics  for  the.
1939-40 session included the use of psychology in drama, penal institutions, religion, and
in teaching defective children.    Field trips and a party were also  included  in  the club's
activities.   A presentation was made to Dr. Coleman, who has for many years been honorary president in recognition of his retirement.
This year's executive were: President, Emily Fraser; Vice-President, Evelyn Sadler; Secretary-Treasurer, Ann Jeremy; Corresponding Secretary, Doug Worth; Publicity Manager,
Ken Ewing.
Monro  Pre-Medical  Society
The Monro  Pre-Medical  Society was founded in honor of Dr. Alexander Stewart Monro,
by whose will the University of British Columbia is to receive $80,000.00 for future medical research after the installation of a Medical Faculty on the University Campus.
The Society is now in its seventh year of active work on the campus.
During this current term the organization was elected to the Major Literary and Scientific
Executive, the President attending the L.S.E.   Executive meetings.
The Society has been recognized by the Faculty as a potent factor in aiding Pre-Med students, to such an extent that they have assigned a special section in the University Calendar
for Pre-Medical students.
During the fall and spring terms various medical practitioners addressed the Society on
varied medical subjects. The meetings were generally supper meetings in the Cafeteria.
During "Open House" of the spring term, the Society assisted other departments, chiefly
those of Zoology and Bacteriology.
A large number of the members took part in a detailed survey of the Essondale Asylum
during the spring term.
A committee of three has been formed to help the First Year students select courses most
advantageous to them for their Pre-Medical years.
The officers for the year 1939-1940 were: President, Russell Palmer; Vice-President, William Knox; Secretary, William Barclay; Treasurer, Frederick Brason.
214 Newman  Club
The aim of the Newman Club is the association of all Catholic students on a religious, intellectual and social basis.
This year the club continued active affiliation with the Newman Federation. Delegates attended the annual convention of the North-West Province held in Seattle at which A. J.
Nash was elected 1st Vice-Chairman.
Meetings were held every two weeks in homes of the members, at which outside speakers
addressed the club.   Also the discussion group 'Living Creeds" was held with the S.C.M.
A dance, the first to be sponsored by a university club, was held in the new Union Building.
This year's executive were: Mr. J. M. Coady; Honorary President; Rev. F. Hill, Chaplain; A.
J. Nash, President; Nancy Carr, Vice-President; Marion Murphy, Recording Secretary; Molly
Glen, Corresponding Secretary; and Des Marin, Treasurer.
Letters  Club
This was the twentieth year of active cultural work of the Letters Club on the campus. The
club held its first meeting in January, 1920, and continued to be a mecca for students with
the aim to study literature as a joy.
The membership consisted of ten men and ten women of third and fourth years, and included  honorary and associate  members.
At the meetings, which were held every two weeks, the members gave papers on various
topics.   To the author of the best essay of the year Mr. Larsen presented a book prize.
Especially interesting in this year's programme was the Original Contributions Evening,
when Mrs. Angus' ghost short story and Pat Keatley's one-act play were received with great
applause.
The executive of the past year: President, Edgar Barton; Secretary-Treasurer, Allisen Mc-
Callem, and Archivist John Zeroff — wish to tender Honorary President Professor Larsen
the most sincere thanks for his assistance during the past year.
Physical  Society
The Physical Society meets bi-monthly to hear and discuss papers on Physics given by its
members and by visiting Physicists. Membership is automatic for Honor Students in
Physics, and is open to students in Physics and related fields.
Among the year's speakers were Dr. H. V. Neher and Dr. W. H. Pickering, here on a worldwide cosmic ray survey; Dr. Beals, of the Astrophysical Observatory in Victoria; Dr. K. C.
Mann, Dr. C. R. Jeppesen, A. Covington, and T. D. Newton.
An innovation this term was a contest for the best paper submitted by an under-graduate
member, the prize to be awarded at the annual meeting in March.
The Executive consisted of: Honorary President, Dr. G. M. Shrum; Honorary Vice-President,
Dr. A. M. Crooker; President, R. E. Bell; Vice-President, T D. Newton; Secretary-Treasurer, J. B. Brown.
215 U. B. C. Branch of the B. C. T. F.
The Club's first aim is to keep in close touch with the British Columbia Teachers' Federation and those students in the Education Class who have been teaching for the past few
years.
Several   interesting speakers have been heard at noon-hour meetings.  Mr. T. R. Hall spoke
on "Modern Discipline in the School"; Mr. H. Charlesworth and Mr. A. T. Alsbury on the
B.C.T.F., and Mr. T. R. Pollock on recent progress in Visual Education.
A dance was sponsored by the club in the Brock Memorial Building, and to mark the end
of activities a banquet was held in the cafeteria.
This year's executive were: Murray Sanford, President; Robert Boroughs, Vice - President;
William Allan, Miss C. Eek and Miss K. Carr, Committee.
Japanese  Students  Club
Founded in 1932 to promote higher learning among its members, and goodwill and better
understanding among students of other races, the Japanese Students Club is now in its
eighth year of existence.
The '39-40 year of activities began with a reception for the freshmen members, at which
Sophomores took charge and put the wondering Frosh properly in their places.
During the year, the club's many activities included the annual debate with the Washington
Japanese Students Club; the editing and publication of one issue of the New Canadian, a
second generation Japanese weekly newspaper printed in English; sponsorship of an annual
oratorical contest held for Japanese high school students; participation in the annual Pacific
Northwest Students Advance held at Washington University; a parents-students informal
meeting; and various other social-education meetings.
This year, in conjunction with Open House, the girls of the club sponsored the Japanese
Dolls' Festival, held in the Women's Common Room.
Dance parties were occasionally held to raise funds for the various activities.
Presiding over the activities of its fifty-odd members was the executive consisting of M.
Wesley Fujiwara, president; Fred Y. Sasaki, vice-president; Tetsuo Aoki, treasurer; Hiroshi
Kawaguchi and George Yamashita, correspondence secretaries; Yoshiko V. Momose, recording secretary; George and Katherine S. Shimo-Takahara, social conveners; Nana Yama-
moto,  Freshman member.
Women's  Public  Speaking Club
The Women's Public Speaking Club is organized to give experience in public speaking to
women on the campus.
Meetings are held every two weeks during the noon hour. During 1939-40 public debates
were arranged with the Parliamentary Forum and University of Washington. In cooperation with the Forum, speaking classes were held weekly to give practical experience to
members.
This year's executive were: President, Emily Fraser; Vice-President, Joan McArthur; Secretary-Treasurer, Elspeth Munro; Debate Manager, Barbara White.
216 jptit Scnaft,. .
Some distilling at Open House . . . Who doesn't love to play at Chemistry . . . Milk comes into its own for a day . . .
The salesman . . . Jack Rush presides over the German table . . . Getting a new slant on gasoline . . . The National emblem
awaits inspection . . . Four of the Electricals who showed that the train would do everything but talk back . . . Brynelsen
and his 1940 Ford . . . Both modern and ancient relics of an Emperor . . . The psychology laboratory and a touchy subject . . . Cosmopolitans, everyone. fltdt Sclafi . .
Survey school . . . How to be a nurse . . . Summer school loafers . . . Bug-eyed . . . Murder at Union College . . . Gondolcttes.
. . . Zink judges a beauty . . . Pretty Aggie "sec" . . . More nursing . . .Lighthat! "wowing" . . . Still more nursing . . .
Prof. Lighthall crams . . . Millerd's milkwagon , . . Hall dates Venini . . . Bass, baritone and two tenors . . . Aggie grazing
. . . Confucius say . . . Advertising
219 .  .  . Ond&x, , . .
Abbott, H. M   115,  194
Abrams, J. H  _.. 138
Adams, C. James  142
Adamson, P. R.   74, 81, 201
Addison, M. S  146,  197
Adshead, J. L.   105
Affleck, T. C. ...._   115
Aitken, J. L     .. 126
Alexander, E. A  ....   81, 164,   188
Alexander, M. H  81, 200
Alexander, W.  D.  105, 163,   188
Allan, Alfred R  172
Allan, John Alfred  96
Allan, John N  115
Allan, W. M.   96
Al len, A      131
Allen,  R.   128
Almas,  D.    105
Amy, G. P  1 15
Anderson, A. T.   .,  132
Anderson, Bette D.  ,  11 5
Anderson, B. W.  142, 176,   193
Anderson, D. V.   — 81
Anderson, Jack J.      115
Anderson, Jean     81
Anderson, R. W.   11 5
Andrews, A. J  135,   193
Angley, W. F. P   138
Angus, H. F  , .  69
Angus, M. W.  ,  26, 96, 156,   191
Annand, D.   115, 175,   188
Anstey, T.  H.   25, 77,   102
Aoki, T.  •_ ,  101
ApRoberts, G. E.   136
Arai, K.   105
Archdekin, R. H       115
Archibald, C. B  131,   193
Archibald,   D.     _._ 96
Armitage, D. H   126
Armour, J. C. -  - 115
Armour,  L.  L. .       _._ 105
Armstrong, E. G.     _ 101,   154, 170,   195
Armstrong, J. E.        105
Armstrong, John B. .... _._....._      132,   192
Armstrong, N. H.    22,   115,   164, 165,   173
Ashby, H. H    115
Ashby, M. J.     43,    96
Ashworth, F. E   105
Askanazy, C. L.   115
Atherton, Ruth E      1 15
Atkin, M. F.   105,   199
Atkinson, R. G.     102
Attree, P. W    11 5
Auchinleck, G. F.    1 15
Augustine, K  53,    56, 105,  199
Avery, Elsie G.   115
Avery, G. McK.     105
Avis. Barbara I    81,   196
Avis, Margaret L    35, 147,   196
Backman, A. V , 43, 47,  50, 57,  142
Bacon, F. C    115,   193
Badger, E. M       96
Bain, A. C  101
Baird, D.    „__ 46
Baker, Chester H.   188
Baker, D. C. V   81
Baker, D. L. _.   138
Baker, Frederick Bruce   193
Bakony, E. G. J.     1 15
Baldwin, G. C. ....-   125
Baldwin, J. H.   ___     142,   185
Balfour, E.     81
Balfour, E. M ____     96, 202
Ball, E. D.     96
Ball, H. W  142
Ball, E. M. .._._ .35, 77,  115,   147, 175,   195
-Banford, P.  E.     146
Bannerman, D. K. ...,  142,   193
Barchard,  P. W.    131,   189
Barclay, W. R.   96
Barlow, F. J.   115,   166
Barnett, J. R.   115
Bamett, M. L.   .__.   96, 200
Barrett-Lennard, B   115
Barrie, E. J.       105,   185
Barss, A. F.     69
Barss, E. M.   1 15
Bartholomew,  B.      45
Bartlett, P. L. M  ......42, 43, 105, 203
Barton, A. S.   115,   173
Barton, D. F.   115
Barton, E. C.   81
Barton, Edward S.    138,   189
Barton, N.     96
Barton, W. H.     81
Barwick, E. B.   „  34,  105
Bastin, Douglas H.   _ 138
Bayly, L. J   115
Beach, A. M.     81,  187
Beale, M.  L.     96, 201
Beale, S.     115,  192
Beaton, S. J. ...,    115
Beaty, Delwyn W.     1 15
Beaty, J. D.  .  _  135,  193
Beaumont, E. N.  ..    115
Beaumont, L M.     105,   192
Beddome, A. C.   T15
Beebe, D. G. ......  32,   115
Begert, K. E.  .  1 15
Beley, J. P.  .,  142
Bell, A. P.  ...... 115
Bell, G. D.    105
Bell, H. R.   138
Bell, J. D.     131,  193
Bell,  Marjorie   105
Bell, M. Betty     115,  169
220 "EFFICIENT   BUSINESS   TRAINING   PAYS   DIVIDENDS   ALL   THROUGH   LIFE"
College of Business
The New Type, High Standard College tor those who
appreciate superior efficiency and modern methods
Students of this  progressive College  find  that they  master the
courses more thoroughly and in much less time because we have
—The Latest Methods
—The Latest Office Machines
—And More Teachers in proportion to Students than is customary.
SHORTHAND SIMPLIFIED
The New Willis System of Shorthand is so much simpler and
speedier than the old systems that students save both time and expense,
and have a much more satisfactory system for practical use because
they can read their notes with greater ease and accuracy.
(We still teach Pitman to those who desire it, or who began it elsewhere and wish
to profit by our advanced methods and modern facilities) .
We teach Bookkeeping as actually practiced in business—the
practical way.   No time is wasted.
We give the Complete Dictaphone Course as prepared by the
Dictaphone Company. Special Comptometer Course as arranged by the
Comptometer Company.
University graduates and students are specially invited to visit this High Grade
College to  inspect our Up-to-the-minute  Facilities for Successful   Business Training.
STEPHEN T. WILLIS
President
INDIVIDUAL INSTRUCTION
OPEN   ALL YEAR
ENTER ANY TIME
NIGHT SCHOOL
MONDAY AND THURSDAY
EVENINGS
'It is better to have attended Willis College than to wish you had."
Ask for the Catalogue
'   -^ College of Bus
business
(Accredited Member American Association of Commercial Colleges)
Credit Foncier Building 850 West Hastings Street
Vancouver, B. C.
221 ROADS' SCHOLAR
19 4 0    S T V L E
Home Gas passes all examinations both
in  the   Laboratory and  on  the   Road
That is Why
"WHEN YOU BUY HOME GAS
YOU CAN BUY   NO BETTER"
HOfllE OIL DISTRIBUTORS LTD.
VANCOUVER,      CANADA
THE   INDEPENDENT   100%   B.C.   COMPANY
Bell, M. F.   41,  115
Bell, Roy G.   105
Belton, C.    115
Bengough, P. R  62
Bennett, Charles E.  128, 132,   176
Bennett, J. H.  115, 138,  193
Bennett, R. B.   138
Benson, E.  142, 175,   177
Bentall, R. G  115
Bentley, R. O.   1 13
Beresford, H. W. D  185
Beresford, R. G.   185
Bergklint, L. R.   142,   190
Berlet, R. F  93
Berton, P. F 46, 57, 96,  176
Bertram, F. E.     105
Bescoby, H. J.   81,   198
Beveridge, E. I.   115
Bew, N.   43,  115
Bibbs, P. G.   32, 96,  198
Billings, F. L  93,  190
Bingham, W. J.   160
Birch,  S.    125
Birkeland, E. E.   125
Birmingham, V.   81, 202
Birnie, E. H  81,  197
Bishop, Harry E  96,  185
Bishop, Roger J.  126
Bjarnason, E. G.   81
Bjarnason, Val    105
Black, W. Dr.  174
Black, John H  11 5
Black, Marianne I.  1 15
Blake, Don  - 191
Blakley, H. A.   1 15
Blizard, R. J  142
Bloom, M. M.   105
Blunt, J. E.   115
Boardman,   H.    81
Boe, B  152
Bogle, R. T.    76, 130,  133
Bogue, L. J.   142
Bolduc, B.  D.   96, 202
Bollert, M. L.  25, 27, 30, 65, 203
Bolton, Nancy   147
Bonnell, R. R.  105
Bonner, R. W.   -.25, 47, 105,   187
Bonutto, A. I 105, 177,  191
Booth, K. G.   81
Boothe, L. B.     115
Borelli, J. V.   81
Boroughs, R. J.   126
Borthwick,   R.     115, 172,  186
Boss, N. H.   138
Boultbee, M. E.   115
Bourne, E. A  142,  191
Boving,   Peter    115,   172
Bowie, James L.  105
Bowie, Jack W ,  115
Boyce, K. C.   123,  185
Boyd, Annetta M.   96
Boyd, Eleanor G.   81, 85, 201
Boyd, M. E.   105
Boyd, O. G.   126
222 THE VANCOUVER DAILY PROVINCE
A  Southam   Newspaper
223 Bradfield, A. W.   _ 138
Bradner,  F.    115
Braidwood, D. T. _____ 30, 43, 72, 73,  81, 84,   187
Braidwood,   W.     175,   191
Brand, A. M  125
Brandon, J. R.      115
Brandt,  H.  K.    115,   176
Branson, T. L. C  81, 87,   194
Brason, F. W.   81,   191
Bremner, M. C.   81, 201
Brett, C. C.   105
Brett, M. E.   115
Bricker, M. A.   81
Bridge, T.    113
Bridgeman, S.      126,   197
Broadbent, J. S   138
Broadhead, R. L.   11 5
Brow, F.     22
Brown, B. E.   ..___   1 15
Brown, B.  P.     116
Brown, D. L.   125
Brown,  E. G.   1 16
Brown, E. I    105
Brown, G. G      116,  1 89
Brown,  H.      116
Brown, I. R.   105
Brown, I. T  138,   190
Brown, J.  B.   81
Brown, J. V.  126, 154, 201
Brown, Keith  ..  113
Brown, M. E.   81
Brown, R. H.   92,    93
Brown, R.  P.    116
Brown, V. J.   96
Browne, E. M.     96
Brownell, J. R.   105
Bruce, J.  I.      42, 43,    96
Bruce, N. C.   138
Bruce, N.  L.  33, 41, 43, 85,    96
Brummitt, B.  I.   116
Bryce, C.     128
Brynelsen, J. A.       33, 138,   193
Buchanan, D.   (Dean) ...22, 25, 26, 30,    64
Buchanan   (Mrs.)     22,    25
Buchanan, J. B.   105
Buchanan, T. H   142
Buck, F. A. M 32, 76,   141,  142, 160,  161
Buckland, D. C. _._   96
Buckland, J. A.   142
Bulgin, M. M.   105.  197
Bunnell, G. E.   105,   170
Bunting, R. G.   1 16
Bunyan,  D.  E.     82
Burchell, S.   142
Burden, S. P 33, 76,   132, 152.   172
Burgess, M. A.   96, 200
Burgess, W. N.      82
Burke, C. C  1 16
Burke, E. F.     126
Burke, H. C. ...    186
Burnet,  F.    136,   193
Burnett, C. L.   27,    96
Burnett, N. H .,  135
Burney, J. E.   105
224 225 V€ST€RDHV and TOIMRROUJ
TODAY is the fruit of yesterday and the seed of tomorrow. The resolute
men and women who began to build when Vancouver was a sea of ashes,
a destroyed hamlet with its City Hall a tent amid blackened stumps, created
a city. Their grandchildren today go forth to mould this city of their forefathers into one that will be a light and ornament in the happier time
of tomorrow.
To the young citizens of Vancouver schools the Vancouver Sun wishes
goodspeed on the task they are soon to undertake . . . the creation of a
fruitful and just commonwealth in which the sanctity of the individual
and the welfare of the community will be complementary.
A VANCOUVER-OWNED NEWSPAPER
226 ...CI
CLOTHES
Burris, D. S.     105,
Burrows,  M.      116,   176,
Burton, J. A. 	
Bushby, C. I      43,
Bush, I. B. 	
Bushell, N. F 	
Butcher, A. G.   ..   	
Butler, E. L. 	
Butler, L. M. 	
Butters, M.  E.   40,  82,    96,
Byers, A. M.    53,  101
Byers, J. H. -_   .    102,
Calder, W. A   93,   102,   152,
Caldwell, I. F	
Caldwell, J. R      45;
Calhoun, J. N. __. ____ 	
Calnan, W. M  .    .
Cameron, I. T 132,   174,
Cameron, J. Griffith	
Cameron, Maxwell   	
Cameron, M. Joy       125,
Campbell, C.  G.     116,  174,
Campbell, E. D.__.	
Campbell,   H.  G.   43, 48,  51,  52,    55,
Ca mpbe II, I. 	
Campbell, J. C.        82,
Campbell, Mary I   105,
Campbell,  M.  Lois _ 	
Campbell, P. C. 	
Campbell, W. E.       96,
Cantell, T. E.      116,
Cardinall, E 20,   116,
Carey, D. M.   .._      _
Carey. N. P.      26, 53, 55,  105,
Carlisle, J. C  J 16,  174,
The Campus outfit that Bert Horwood wears so
well here is casual, comfortable and correct with well
dressed University Men.
Betty Quick wears the imported Shetland Sweaters
that are now so popular on leading Campusses. She
also wears them smartly with sleeves pushed up
above the elbows.
i. i:ii it i, i: mi: u i ii
(VANCOUVER)   LIMITED
Outfitters to University Men and Women
905 GEORGIA ST. WEST • VANCOUVER, B. C.
175
191 Carlisle,   D.    138
116 Carlsen, A. E  47,  105
81 Carlyle, R. H  142
81 Carmichael, H. A 105, 159,   189
116 Carncross, C. A.   45,   116
96 Carr, C.   126
82 Carr, N.   96, 203
116 Carrothers, J. G.   116,194
199 Carruthers, H.  32, 133,  190
191 Carson, J. J.   106
174 Carter, A. W  116
190 Carter, Eileen V.   106, 202
96 Carter, Evelyn M.   125,  196
105 Carter, J. G.   96
126 Carter, R. B.   142
125 Cartwell, C. E.   126
190 Carver, R. R.   138,   193
101 Casselman, W. G. B  116
68 Casson,  H. V   138,   193
195 Cavallero, I  116
194 Cawley, A. V.     125
90 Cawley, C. H. R  116
82 Caydzien, E. C.    82, 85,   196
35 Chambers, S. L. ....,  116
194 Chang, J.    113
195 Chan, Kent R  101
91 Chapman, C. K .   124, 161,   174
116 Chapman, V. L.   82
191 Chard, A. E  132
173 Charlesworth, F. H. B.  142
172 Charlton,  W.  J.    96, 177,   189
132 Charters, J.   142,   185
202 Chenoweth, J.  D.    116
186 Chestnut, R. G.   116
227 We take pride and pleasure
in again presenting Hie printing
and binding of the 1940
"Totem" as exemplifying the
quality and craftsmanship
that are standard at the Ward-
Phillips' plant.
May we also join in wishing
the Class of '40 success in their
new career.
WARD & PHILLIPS
LIMITED
Pni+deAA
318  Homer Street Vancouver
Telephone SEymour 2364
Chew, E.     106
Chew, Y. P    116
Chilcott, A.  E.     116
Child, C.  G.   96
Chinn,   F.       136
Chipperfield, N. J  35,  147
Chow, I. K.   - 116
Christie, Hugh   125
Christie,  R.  G.    96
Christopherson, C. J.   106
Chu, G. D  1 38
Chubb, J. A.   116
Chutter, G. P.   116
Ciccone,  L.  D.    106
Claridge, C. A ,- 116,   173
Clark, A.   82
Clark, D. J.   106,  187
Clark, E. Jean   96,  177
Clark,   F.   B.    82,  189
Clark, Johnson B.   116,   124
Clark,  K.  D.      116
Clark, R. H  69
Clark, R. S.   25, 76, 82,  151, 152,  174
Clark, R. M  101
Clark, W. G.   208
Clarke, C. B.   106,   191
Clarke, Eleanor M  82,   196
Clarke, M. R  1 16
Claydon,   G.     113,   190
Clemens, Alvin   116
Clemens, Ann   116,   175
Clements, F. M.   64
Clement, J. W.   113,  188
Clement, M. E.   116
Clery, P. M.   185
Cleveland, Edward D  106
Cleveland, E. A  116
Cliff, H. N.   193
Clugston, B. A.   116
Clugston, J.  E.    106,   199
Clyne,  N.  S.    116
Coady, T. J.     96,  196
Coburn,   R.   A.     1 16
Cochrane, J. W    1 16
Cochrane, R. C.   147
Coffery,  D. M.    35,   147
Cohen, T.   124
Coleman, H. T. J.     66
Col ledge, W. W.    96, 152,  185
Collins, A. E 82, 154,   169
Collins, F. A  116,  191
Collins, J. A.     193
Collins, R. R  73, 82, 87, 153,  154
Collins, T. L.   106
Collyer, J. H  46,   106
Colquhoun, E. M.   116
Colwell, B. C .  96
Combolos, T.   96
Cook, P. M.   131
Cooke, D. B.   116,  194
Cools, E. M.   96,  199
Cooper, A. C.  .          116
Cooper, Jessie R.   116
Cooper,  J.   E.     51, 57, 82,   197
Copp,  S.     142,  191
Corbould, B. H  106
Corey,   R.     1 16
Cormack, W. T.   116
Cosar, J.    132
Costello, M. J.   123
228 <~>\)ecial  EVENTS . - -
leman<
<~)pecial PHOTOGRAPHS
7
For assured artistic results
have them made by
RES.
TUDIO
833 Granville St.
MArine 3932
Cosulich, C. S.   90,  189
Cote, P. T.    106, 159,  186
Cotterall, C.  L.    116, 172,  186
Coulson,   A.     133
Coutts, J. W.  106
Coverdale,  H.  M.    142
Cowan, M. B.   90   203
Cox, E. T  95,  102,  104,  105, 164,  191
Cox, J. E.   106
Cox,  L.    32,  142
Coy, F. R  116
Craig, C. E.   106,   192
Craighead, W. A.   131,  193
Crane, G.  J.    135
Crane, G. W.    116
Crawford, J. A.   106,  185
Creighton, J. D.   138,   193
Crish,   V.    :  106
Cromie,   P.   E.    30, 53, 116,  194
Crone,  T.   H.     20, 106,   191
Cross, J  147
Cruise, G. T.   116
Crute, M. C.   97
Cumming, A.  McN.   124,   185
Cumming, P. C.       102
Cunningham,  G.   T.     62
Cunningham, M. A.   106,  199
Curran,   H.   M      138
Currie, A. W.  34
Currie, F. K.   106
Currie, J.  F.    116,   192
Curry, R. M.   _ 106.   159
Curwen, G. R.   32, 106,  186
Cushing,  J.   L.     97, 201
Cushing, T.  D.     138
Cuthbert, G.  I.     101,  169
Cuthbert, W. J.   113
Dale, H. E    101,  191
Dale, J. P. B  __ 124
Daniels, D. M  97,   195
Darby, J.  L.        _._ 106,   192
Darley, H. P.      _ 138
Darling,  D.       106,  199
Darling, M.  K.    106,  199
Dashwood, Jones, E.   97,   187
Daunt, A.   .  97
Daunt, H. T.   82
David, R. A.    116
Davidson, G. K.   135,   193
Davidson, James   142
Davidson, R. A.   142
Davidson, R. J.   186
Davidson, S. W  41,  116
Davie, H.  S.     138
Davie,  R. G.    116,   173
Davies, C. V. ..___.   146
Davies, E.     106, 150,  190
Davies, J. C.   113
Davies, K. R. G  138
Davis,  J    - - 47
Davis,  M.      102
Davis,   R.   L.     135
Dawson, J. M.   — 82
Day, A. A  32,  142
Day,   J.       126
Daykin, V. A  106
Day-Smith, L.  C.    32,  89, 90,   160
Dean,   V.   L.    126,   197
Dear, W.   106
Dearing,   I.     97
Deas, M.   126
229 Ken Docker's
Tailored
Clothes for Men
Accepted by
UNIVERSITY STUDENTS
as
Cloth
Cut
Value
9 LADIES MANNISH
TAILORED SUITS
at the Store, or on the
Campus see
KEITH PORTER
655   HOWE MArine 2037
€>
i.ch
kri Packer
ABI   t**MM
TAILORED   CLOTHES   FOR   MEM
DeBeck,  H.   K   25,  35,  77,    93,
DeBeck, W.       128,   152,   164,
Delamont, V. 	
Delany, A. E. 	
DeLeen, J. L. 	
Dellert, G. H	
Deloume,  F.  E.    	
Dennys,  K. W.  	
Deptford, J. A. 	
Des  Brisay,   H.        101,
DesBrisay, M. E.       87,
DesBrisay,  R.  M.       41,
Detwiller, L.  E.     152,
Devlin,  B. J.       97,
Dewdney,   E.    .	
Dey, G -•-..
Dickie, B. F.    117,
Dickinson, M. 	
Dickson,  F.  	
Dickson,  G.  A.  	
Dickson,   R.  G.  	
Dilger, V. V. 	
Dilworth,  J.  G.  	
Dirassan,  L.  G.  	
Dixon, A. H. 	
Dixon, H.  F.   27,  80,    82
Dixon, W. G.       82,
Dobson,  G.   N.  — 	
Docker, G. P	
Doherty,   N.   	
Dolman, C.  E. 	
Donaldson,   W.   	
Donegani, R. G.    102,   159,
Donovan, B. G. 	
Dorchester, J.  E.  C.       97,
Dore,   B.   V.   	
Dougans, D. H.       92,
Douglas, G. C  82,
Douglass, M. K. 	
Doyle, A. D. M. 	
Downey,  Dick  	
Downey, P. S.  	
Dowrey,  W.   R.    90,  152,  156,
Drummond, A. S.    138,  1 52,   172,
Drysdale, A. J  ......   97,
Drysdale, N. K. 	
Ducklow, A. S. 	
Dunbar, H. M. 	
Duncan, A. J.  	
Duncan, D. G.      106,
Duncan, E. L. 	
Duncan,   Jean      126,
Duncan, M. E. 	
Duncan, Morris       82,
Dunell, G. E 	
Dunlop, E.       97,
Dunlop, G.  L. 	
Durham,  G.  C.  	
Durkin D. O  24, 25, 26, 52,    55,
  74, 75,    76,
Eadie, J. K.  .    133,
Eagles, B.       68,
Easier, L. 	
Easier,  P. A.  	
Eaton,  E. M.       83,
Eberts, J. M. 	
Eck, C.  J.  	
Eckhardt, J   22,   106,   169,
Eddleston, J. A.    	
Edmonds, D. F. D.   	
Edmonds, W. F.  	
Edwards, Dai ma _.  .	
90,
164
165
44
101
142
97
82
142
186
196
117
117
187
187
106
55
123
82
151
117
117
117
124
117
132
194
186
97
106
82
67
106
188
117
194
117
93
194
138
185
184
90
192
192
193
117
186
125
132
163
117
197
203
191
142
199
106
138
57
82
194
93
83
83
195
97
113
175
117
106
191
117
Dear Michael:
Well brother, it doesn't seem
possible that this is your
graduation. Don't forget I too
struggled and finally got my
B.A. back in '32. Your nephew
Michael and I will be watching
you graduate to "Tuum est."
Ugh! it's too long ago — but
I know what you are experiencing—Exams, results, parties
and the graduation ball — it's
all very familiar!! Oh to be a
co-ed once again.
Good luck to you,
Your sister,
Claudia, B.A.
P.S. My picture in the Totem
looks terrible now — but just
you wait, and yours will look
as bad in eight years.
STAR
LAUNDRY CO. LTD.
fflArine 4131
230 The University Book Store
The Book Store, which occupies a room in the Auditorium Building, was established for the convenience
of the students, and has effected a considerable saving
to the students in time and money. It is prepared to
supply all the text books required for the various
courses offered in the University, also such articles as
note books, loose-leaf sheets, fountain pens, drawing
paper and instruments.
H.
Edwards, D. M.
Eedy, W. I	
Ekman,  F.  0.   .
Eldridge,  K. A.
Elefthery,  D. ...
El-
Ell
Ell
Ell
Ell
Ell
Ell
Ell
Ell
Ell
Ell
iott,  A.
is, D	
is, D. W.  .	
is, Dorothy I. 	
is, F J	
H. M 	
J.     53, 55, 96,
P. B. 	
R. D	
is, W. I	
ison, G. D.  .	
Emerson, B. E. 	
English, M.  	
Enwright, J.J.	
Erickson, N. A. 	
Evans,  D. O. 	
Evans, D.  C.  	
Evans, K. E.   34,
Evans, Margaret 	
Evans, M. E. _ 	
55,
106,
106,
138,
107,
117,
107
107,
97,
97,
53,
107,
107,
Evans, W. G ... 	
Ewing, M. L.  .	
Fahrni, E. P.  .
Fairbank, E. 	
Fairleigh,  C.  M.    97,   198,
Fargey, H. T. 	
Farina, A. J. O.    102,   152,
Farina, C. 	
Farley,  K.  F. 	
Farrell, F. M.    117,   123,
Farris,  E.  F.   (Mrs.)   	
138 Farrow, F. A  124,  192
82 Ferguson, B. L   126
117 Ferguson, W. C.   107
174 Fergusson, C. N.   45,   124
173 Fergusson, D. N.   113,   186
193 Fergusson, O. C.   1 17
168 Ferries, B. E.   97
106 Field, C. P  117
203 Field, H. F.   90,  187
128 Field, M. C.   126,  195
185 Field, R. C.     142,  172
202 Fierheller, G. M.  ,  107
196 Filman, N. J.   123
117 Filmer, M. H.  ,  117
126 Filmer-Bennett, G.   97
135 Filteau, J. F.   97,   190
194 Finch, G. L.   138,  187
97 Finch, M. L.    103, 107,  195
107 Findlay, M.M  33, 83,197
117 Finlay, J.  G.    159,  189
69 Finlayson, A. R.   107, 200
142 Finlayson, J. K.   97
200 Finlayson, J. N 26, 27, 65,    67
107 Fiorillo, E. N  126
97 Fitch, H. F.  117
187 Fitz-James, P. C.   45,   124
202 Fitzsimmons, H. T  123
117 Fleck, E. B  27, 81,   196
97 Fleck, J. S. 27, 31, 74, 77, 80, 82,  154, 175, 202
203 Fleishman, N.  M.   97
139 Fleming, K. O  35, 107,  186
191 Fleming, M.  K.   83
117 Flemming, H. V.   83
124 Flesher, E. MacG. R.   83,   128
175 Fletcher, D. A.    117
62 Fletcher, J. K.   97, 208
231 &&~
OIL
Tbousands^ 8tatl0os n
1 o o
PURE
PARAFFIN    -   BASE
Flook,  M.      126,  197
Flynn, J. E.    138,   152, 162,   163
Flower, R.  E.   126
Flynn, John P.   1 17
Ford,   D.     34,  128
Forrester, A. G.   142
Foster, J. M.   135
Foster,   L.  W.     107, 208
Foster, M. E.   125  195
Foster,  R.  E.   48,    97
Foster,  R.  L.     138
Fothergill, A. H.     107
Fotheringham,  A.  M.    126
Fouks,  A.     84,    97
Fournier,  L  J.    152,  159, 164,  165
Foyston, F.   142
Fowle, C. D  46,  107
Fowler, F. M  107,  199
Fox,  H.    206
Fox, P. I.   83
Francis, E. J   117
Fraresso, M.   32,   132
Francis, M. V.   43,   117
Fraser, A. R.   138
Fraser, C. M.   68
Fraser,  E. A.   83,  176
Fraser,'G. B. R.   142
Fraser, W. MacM   117
Frazee, J. L   40, 41,  83, 184,  185
Frearson, R. W.   117
Fredrickson,   F.    177
Freeman, E. A.     117,  1 86
Freeman, V.   46, 97,   117
Fretwell,  H.  R.  _   97
Frith, A. F. .... 97,  159,  173,  175,  176, 177,  186
Frith, M. M.   146,  176
Frost, D. W.   117,  123
Frost, P. J  117
Fujiwara, M. W.   83
Fuller, F. M.    117
Fulton, C. O  30,   192
Galbraith, D. E.   117
Galloway, J.  G.    107
Galloway, V.      51, 53,    83
Gardiner,  A.   H.    48, 142,   164
Gardiner, G. E  21,  117
Gardiner, M. H.   117
Gardiner, V.  97,   154, 198, 203
Gardiner, W. M.     46, 107,  185
Gardner, A. __  103,  107,  152,  159,   160, 161,  177
Gardner,  J.   A   83
Garrett,  D.  E   117
Garrett, J. S.   26, 50, 57, 83,   188
Garstin, L. F. _   83
Gathercole,  P. M   97
Gaudin, S. D. _   97
Gaul,  R.  F.   132
Gemmill, W.   (Rev.)   ...   128
George, M. S.  107
Gerow, M. J   83,  197
Gibson, Doreen E.   117
Gifford,  P.  H.    113  168
Gifford, R. J.   142
Gill, N. A.    142, 173,  177
Gillen, J. L.   125
Gillespie, W.   97
Gillies, J. A.   136
Gil I is,  S.     97, 200
Gilmour, C.  G.    189
Gilmour, W. A.   117,   194
Gitterman, L. H.   117
Gitterman, S. L   101
232 SWIFT'S   PREMIUM
The Brand  Name of the World's Finest Meats
NO MATTER HOW EXACTING YOUR TASTE MAY BE, YOU
ARE  ASSURED THAT WHEN  YOU ASK YOUR DEALER FOR
^piinq
SWIFT'S PREMIUM HAM
or BACON
you are purchasing THE VERY BEST
OBTAINABLE—the brand which for years
has been "THE WORLD'S STANDARD
OF EXCELLENCE"
and remember
They are manufactured in British Columbia by   British   Columbia   workmen   under   Canadian
Dominion Government  Inspection.
ASK FOR "PREMIUM"-IT PAYS!
Swift Canadian  Company Limited  (Canada)
Glass, G.  E.   44,    83
Glass, R. S  117
Glen, J. E.   41,    97
Glen, M. E  107
Glover, J. L.   33,  138
Goble, M. A.   147
Goldman, F.  R.   107
Goode, N. L.   135,  188
Goodwin,  D.  E.    117
Gook,   R.   E.    117,  192
Gordon, A. D.   135
Gordon, G. A.   1 17
Gordon, H. W.   101,  194
Gourlay, J. I  117
Goyer, E.  G.    117
Goyer, M.  E   1 17
Grace, A. M   97
Graham,  A.   F   30,  107
Graham, E. F. M.   32,   117
Graham,   Harold  M.     142,   187
Graham, Helen B.   117
Grahame, R. W.    124
Grand, W --   53, 55, 57,    83
Granger,  John  D      186
Granger, T. S.   136
Grant, I. MacD.   138
Grant,  K.  L    146, 200
Grant, W. D.   117
Graves, M. F.   97
Gray, D. H  188
Gray, J. S  143,   189
Gray, M. F.   (Miss)    77
Gray, N. T  102,   191
Gray, R. H  52, 55, 97,  188
Gray, W. G   107,   191
Green, C. A.   124
Green, W. C.   143,   174
Greeno, D. M.   1 35
Gregory, A. J.  1 35
Grieve,  T.    102,  190
Griffiths,   G.    135,  193
Grimble, W. G.       .. 107,  176
Gross, D. H.    107,   162, 163,   189
Gross,  E.    107
Guiget, C. J.   107
Gunn, J. S  107
Gunn, J. A. M.   131,   193
Gurry, P. E.   90
Gusola, G. J.   107,  195
Gustavson, A.  117,  186
Gwyn, A. S.   83
Hackney, A. L.    34,  107, 176,  195
Haddad, M. A.   143
Haggart, M. M.   43,  107
Haile, I.   117
Hailey, A. R. T.   135,   193
HaIcrow, D  143
Halcrow,  J.  Y.     41,    83
Hall, E  33,  117
Hall, H. K  83,  103,  107,  175, 185, 202
Hall, H.  U.   176,  194
Hall, J. G.   ,117   186
Hall, O.   J.      107, 177,   189
Hallamore, J. ...  154
Hamber, E. W.    29
Hamilton,   B.    .  107,  201
Hamilton,   I. B.    117
Hamilton, J.  P.   117,   192
Hamilton, R. J. A  117,   174
233 IF YOU WISH TO SUPPLEMENT
Vour University Education
by    ...
A COURSE OF  PRACTICAL TRAINING
which will assist you in making the most of your Academic Preparation
THE
SPROTT-SHAW SCHOOLS
Are at Your Service — Five of Them
They  have been successfully serving your predecessors for well nigh 40 years.
You need not worry about your location.   They have brought their services almost to your door.
HEAD   OFFICE   AND   MAIN   SCHOOL:      812   ROBSON   STREET,   VANCOUVER,   B.   C.
President,   R.   J. SPROTT, B.A.
Hamilton, W. R. 	
Hammond,  G.  M. 	
Hammond, J. S. N.	
Hammond, P. L.	
Hanbury, P. K.     53
Handa, R	
Handforth,  V.      .
Hann, H. M. E _  83,    86, 105,
Hann,  R.   D.  	
Hansen,  M.   B.     131,
Hanslow,   R.   	
Hanson, D. McK. 	
Harding, J. H. 	
Hardy, F. W. 	
Harford, G. R	
Harkley, G.	
Harland, W.  P. 	
Harmer, J. C. .  73,  86,  87, 98,   105,
   161,  175,
Harris, B. 	
Harris,   I.  G.  	
Harris, K. M	
Harris, L. M. 	
Harris, S.  L.  	
Harrison, J. S. M. 	
Harrower, J. A. ....	
Harry, K. F. 	
Harvey, B. F. 	
Harvey, E. E. 	
Harvey,  E.  C.  	
Harvey, M. J. 	
Hasegawa, J. 	
Hastings, W. G. 	
Hawkins, D.  I. 	
Hawkins, M. E	
Hay, M.E. 	
98,
118,
32,
184,
172,
102,
152,
177,
126,
135,
143,
108,
118,
45,
166 Hayes,  J. A. 	
107 Hayles, O. J. .....
143 Hayward, C. G. .
107 Haywood,  R.  A.
194 Haywood-former,
11 8 Healey, B. E. .....
143 Hebb, E.  	
196 Heddle, R. D	
11 8 Heim, W. C. ..._..
193 Heise,  J.  K.  ......
128 Henderson, D.
108 Henderson, M. E.
138 Henderson, R.	
113 Henry, J. M. .	
193 Herberts, E.  D. ..
108 Herberts, L. T. ..
11 8 Herd, B. C. 	
1 56 Herring, P. S	
186 Hewitt, G. B. ....__
146 Hewitt, K. B. ......
126 Heyer, E. R. 	
93 Hicks, A.  R.	
169 Hicks, J. B. 	
189 Hicks, M. N	
167 Hicks, W. O. 	
124 Hidaka, K. 	
173 Higgins,  M.
138 Hilchey, G.
123 Hill, C. J.
101 Hills, J. F.
83 Hilton,  R.
118 Hipkin, H.
118 Hirano, T	
108 Hird, D. 	
118 Hirschberg, N. ..
125 Hitchcock, J. H.
R.
41, 87,  118,
34,
172,
131,
45,
P.
R. .
G.
118
138
101
185
138
126
108
192
193
118
108
98
30
98
118
118
98,  166,  187
143
98
200
199
83
161
118
198
84
201
139
118,  173,   189
140
129
  '*5
  118
.79, 98,  184, 200
  108
  108
40, 41,
83,
98,
35,
143,
98,
41,
234 HAND US
YOUR WEEK-END
FILMS...
WE'LL FINISH
THEM PROMPTLY
AND CAREFULLY
There's no mystery about the splendid snapshots that
our photofinishing plant turns out. Our workers are
carefully trained; our equipment modern; and extreme
care and conscientiousness is an absolute rule. We
think our work will please you.
EASTmnn thskt ltd.
610 Granville St.
Vancouver, B. C.
DUprus
SCHOOL OF BUSINESS
High Standards Make Competent
Graduates
Special Summer Courses
Individual   Attention
SEYMOUR and PENDER
Day and Night
Hitchins, C.   166
Hitler,  A.     41
Hodgson, W. R.    102,  152, 159,  186
Hoffman,   P.     118
Hoggan, I.   108
Holden, R.  C.    143
Holder, R. M.   143
Hole, J. S.   143
Holland, A.  G.    108
Holland, D. C.   133
Holland,  K.  A.     118
Hollenberg, S. F.   84
Holmes, G. A.   108
Hood, J. A.   108
Hookings, P. H. F   128, 139,   193
Hooley, E. E  43, 93, 98,  154
Hooper, F.   1 1 8
Hooper, P. M.   143,  166
Hooson, W. T.    118,   173, 176,   177
Hopper, D. A.   139
Hopwood, V. G.   98
Horn, P. H.   84
Home, H.  J.   108,   177
Home, L.  R.   143
Horton, K. G  115,  191
Hoskins, H. C 30,54,55,90, 160,  188
Howard, G. V.   98,   191
Howard, W.  E.     118
Howat, D. W    118, 177,  186
Howe, George   129
Howieson, M.   108
Hoy, A. F.   108
Hudson, A. G.   90,  194
Hudson, W.  H. ,  118
Hughes,  Norah  ,  129
Hughes, P. E. C.   108
Hume, D. D.   11 8
Humfrey, F. E  98,  195
Hunt, W.  R.   33,  136,193
Hunter, D. M  124
Hunter,  D.  L.    84
Hunter, D. R  118,   174
Hunter, H. I.   143
Hunter, H.   118
Hunter, J. L.   1 1 8
Hunter, M. D.   84, 201
Hunter, T. G  77,  146
Huntington, A. R.   1 1 8
Hurst, A.   108  188
Hurst, E.   143,  168
Hutchinson, A. H.   66,   151
Hutshinson, B.   143
Hutchinson, G. T.   101
Hutchinson, G. Ruth  72, 73, 98,   198
Hutchinson, S. D.   84, 203
Hutton, D. C  84,   199
Hyslop, M. I  98
Ide, H  90
Idyll, C. C  126
Irving, J. A.   129
Izen,   B.     98,   173
Jackson, F. C  1 1 8
Jackson, R. V.   31,  34, 41,    98
Jaggard, K.    167
James, D. A.   108,   186
Jamieson, A. B. (Miss)  62
Jamieson, D. L.   147
Jamieson,  Florence   30, 84,   195
Jamieson,  F.    46, 139,   190
Jarvis,  R.  S.    48,    90
235 This is for You!
The morning paper reader is always
one step ahead of his friends on current topics of "news of the day."
People who are alert, up-to-date or
good conversationalists are invariably
morning paper readers.
If you desire to be one of the foremost
people in this community you will
subscribe to
Tho news-Herald
at 50 Cents Per Month
VANCOUVER'S ONLY MORNING  PAPER
Jeffries, J, G.   108  190
Jenkens, A. E.   147
Jenkins, A.  118
Jenkins, I. M  84,  195
Jenkins, M. ,  126
Jeremy, A. H.   48, 51,57, 84,  197
Jessup, D. G.   143,  192
Johanson, L. V.   84,  154, 176,  197
Johnsen, P. F  133
Johnson, Earl    132, 172,   193
Johnson, Esther  1 18
Johnson, Eva   1 18
Johnspn, G. E.   84
Johnson, J. A.   118
Johnson, P. M.  11 8
Johnson, S.   108
Johnson, T. A.    118,   190
Johnson, Vernon   118
Johnson, V. R. I  108,   193
Johnsen, W. J   139
Johnston, A. K.   124,  160
Johnston, D. W  118
Johnston, D. Kathleen   127
Johnston, E.   108
Johnston, J. E.   84
Johnston, J. R.  135
Johnston, L. E.   41, 84,   195
Johnston, S. K.  108
Johnston, Wallace  M.      108, 162,   189
Johnston, W.  J.    124
Joiner, W. M.   1 18
Jones, A.  ...... 108, 200
Jones, D. M.  84
Jones, J. R.    143
Jones,  K.   E.      147
236
IClQ.   t^finXA   .   .   .
0   Make This Your Headquarters for
SPORT   CLOTHES
Plant's introduces the most complete array of sports and play togs
to be found in Vancouver . . .
many styles exclusive! Also smart
clothes for campus wear.
0   Charge or Budget Terms
KANT) to=
Ftjfou.t/f/1-u l=kaAh.LorvL\
564 GRANVILLE
Joplin, A. F..._   137,   139,   152,  156, 172,   186
Jopson, J. R.   118
Jukes, J.   118
Kadzielawa, J. E   136
Kagetsu, H.   139
Kapak, W. P  108,  177
Kato,  K.     98
Kato, Y  1 18
Kawaguchi, H.   98
Kawahara, H.   143
Keatley, P. C. .. 27, 40, 41, 53, 55, 81, 84,    86
Keefe, K. B  34, 41,   128
Keel, E. R  84
Keeler, G. M.   118
Keillor, G. R.   152
Keith, K. L.   108,  186
Kelland, H. H  136,   193
Keller, C. W ,- 143,  186
Kemper, F. D  35,    98
Kemper,  J.   H.     131
Kenmuir, P. M.   125
Kenmuir, R. C.   108,   192
Kennedy, E. A.   102
Kennedy, Janet S. M.  146
Kennedy, Josephine  41,    84
Kennedy, M. M.   133
Kenney,   M.     30
Kenny, W.   108,   198
Kent,   H.    55
Ker, J. W.   135
Ker, W. A.   136,   193
Kermode, D. J  143
Kermode, E. Jack  139
Kerr, D.  P.   98,  186
Kerr, S. A.     84 Kidd, C. W  84
Kidd, G. P.  -•  174
Kidd, J.  Mel.    108,  174
Kier, E. W  84
Kilbanks, S. C.   98
Killam, C. G.   131,  194
Killas,   N.     118
Killick, S. R  124
Kincade, R. M  90
King, A. D. K    143
King, B. C.    84
King,  H. M.    67
King, N. I  46
King, J. M.   __ 11 8
King, R. F. K.   118
Kinnaird, J. S.   127
Kinney, D. J.   127
Kirby, G. H. ___   101,   186
Kirkham,  E.  B.    143
Kirkpatrick, I. C.   146
Kirkpatrick, M. E.   108
Kitamura, K.   133
Kitchen, A. F.   125
Kitson, C. E.   118
Klinck, L.S  21,29,30,32, 60,    62
Klinkhammer, T.    113, 164,   165
Kloepfer, J.  „  98, 202
Knapp, F. M !  26, 66, 151
Knowles, A. P.   98
Knox, A. W. D.  . "_ 84,  185
Korsch, L. S.   108, 208
LaBelle, E. P.  143
Ladner, D. M  147
Laird, A.  D.  K.   133
Laird, D. G.   93
Laird,  F. W.    84
Lamb, T. A.   20,  108
Lamont, R. A.   90
Lane,  G.     98,  190
Lang, A. C  84,   152, 160,   190
Lang, Andrew M.         114,   124, 156,   191
Lang, B. J.   108
Lansdowne,  R.  L.    1 1 8
Lapp, G.   108
Large, R.   1 18
Laronde, H. D.     89
Larsen, A. A.   108
Larsen, M.   118
Lawler, LaV  11 8
Lawrance, W. R.       1 18
Lawrence, B. G.   1 1 8
Lazzarin, F.   118
Lawson, R. G  131
Leach, G. D  1 1 8
Leacy, F. H  108,  194
LeBlanc, Emil R  139,   193
LeBlanc,  R.    90,   195
Lee, J.  C.    118
Lee, R  11 8
Leedham, D. A. ..  118
Lemare, J. D.   132
Lehrer,   E.   ._  1 l 8
Lennie,  D.  C.     108,   196
Lennie, M. I   -~ 108,   196
Leong, D. T. S.   139, 208
Lepso, C.  H.   143
Lepsoe, G.   98
Leslie, J. P.    119,  167, 175,  185
Leslie, John D.   131
If
Smart In Appearance
Accurate  In Performance
The Challenger Is Always
Correct  Everywhere
BIRKS
DIAMOND MERCHANTS
WOODWARD'S
GREATER VANCOUVER'S
SHOPPING CENTRE
You can save money on all the new Fashions for
Campus and Social Activities from the complete
selection at Woodward's.
Misses' Fashions—Floor 2
Men's Fashions—Main Floor
237 'PIONEER BRAND'
OUTDOOR CQUIPfllCIIT
For Work or Sport
"MOUNTAINEER"
Down   Sleeping   Robes  are   recognized   as   the   ideal
bedding   by   Government   surveyors,   forestry   men,
prospectors,   hunters,   fishermen,   hikers   and   skiers.
Compact - Lightweight - Warm
GOING SURVEYING?
We  can  outfit you  from  head  to  foot.    "Dry-Bak"
water-repellant clothing shirts, overalls, sox, boots, etc.
TRAPPER NELSON PACKBOARDS
The  most practical  and  popular packing  device
on the market
Manufactured   by
JONES TENT & AWNING LTD.
43 West Hastings St. SEymour 9261
Department of Education
SUMMER SCHOOL
of
EDUCATION
VICTORIA and VANCOUVER
JULY 2nd to AUGUST 2nd
NEW COURSES FOR 1940
Child Psychology; Problems in Teaching; Educational
Measurement; Secondary Education; Child Guidance;
Character Education; Educational Supervision; The
Radio in Education; Dramatic Art in Schools; and
others
Write for bulletin to
SUMMER SCHOOL OF EDUCATION
Provincial Normal School
Victoria, B. C.
Letham, B. I    127
Lett,  S.    62
Lew, H.     84
Lightbody, A  143
Lighthall, C. H.   32, 74, 75, 131,   193
Lighthall, W. D. .__   1 19
Lightheart, O. L.   45, 119,   174
Lightheart,  R.     108,   189
Lightstone,  R.     119,   192
Lind, L. O.    109,  176
Lind, F. N. H.   132
Lindsay, William   135,   190
Lindsay, W. K   109, 167,  1 89
Lipsett, C. M.   .._ 119
Lister, M. H.    119
Livingston, D. A.     143,   152, 163,   189
Livingston,  G.  A.    - 177,   189
Livingstone, H.    139
Lloyd, D. C  84
Lloyd, E. A.   68
Lloyd, M. C  1 19
Lloyd,  R.  E.     114,   164, 165,   191
Lock, A. E.   127
Lockhart,  R.    125
Loftus, F.   127
Logan, H. F. McC _   124
Logan, J.  D.    139
Logan, K. T.   119,  192
Logan, W. G  101
Logie, E  35,  146
Long, C. F.   20,   109, 160,  190
Long, E. G  109,   176
Long, J. D  1 19
Longfellow, Morva   31
Lord, T. M  1 1 3
Lort, M.  R.   1 19
Loucks, J.  I.   146,  197
Lougheed,  M.   S.     133,  193
Lourie, M.   1 19
Lowe, M. ._   98
Lowe, R. A  31
Lui, C. F  90
Lumsden, H. D.   101, 152,  187
Lunde, E. A.   143,  191
Lunde, M.   81
Lyall, N. B. ...-". . 119
Lyle, D. F. H  109,   187
Lynn, J.     119
Lynott, W. J   1 34, 1 36,  1 88
Lyons, E. LeR  135
Lyttleton, H. A  1 87
Mabee, J. M.   11 9
Macaulay, J. M  81,   198
Macdonald, A-  I.   110
Macdonell, M. E.   147
Mackend, G. B.   1 19
Mackie, W. H  98
Maddin, W.  S.   32,   119
Mahood, B. H  109
Ma hood,   I.        90
Mainguy, J. W  98, 160,   161
Mair, J.  D.         131
Maloney, Douglas W.   189
Mallett, P. H.   127
Mann, A. M.   147, 201
Mann, C. W. J  143,   1 89
Mann,   H.     22
Mann, N. M.   119
Mann, W. T.  119,   191
Mannix, L.   109
238 COMPLIMENTS OF
W.&J.WHson
Importers of Fine British Woollens
HOTEL VANCOUVER
Sweaters  from  Braemar  of  Scotland.
Coats and Suits from Jaeger and
Chester Barrie of London.
Shirts, Socks, Ties, Etc., from well-known
Old Country makers
Marchanton, E. O  98
Mare, D. P.   109
Margeson, J. M. R 50, 57, 109,   194
Margetts, E. I  98,  192
Markham, D.   135,   189
Markwick, J.  I.   119
Marples,   E.   G  98
Marsden, A.   1 19
Marshall, R. A.   45,. 119
Marshall, R. H  124
Martin, A. L.   127
Martin,  N.    22, 94, 98, 201
Martin, G. M  119
Martin, R. I       ... 119
Martin,  W.   B  23,26, 90, ~102~, 152,  156
Marzocco, A.   143
Mason, E.  .  143
Mason, G.    160
Mastin, H. P  119
Matheson, A. M.   188
Matheson, C. R.  .  109,  139
Matheson, Claudia   196
Matheson,   H.   R.     119,  170
Matheson, I. D.   119
Matheson, J. P.   32
Matheson,  K.  F.   127
Mathews, P.  R.   41,  109
Mathews, W.  H.   133
Mathieson, J. R.   109,   187
Mathison,  M.  M.    81
Matsui, Y.   119
Matthew, B. R.   105,  109, 175,  196
Mattu, R. S    94, 98,  152, 159,  161
Maxwell, J. C.   113
Meek, A. J. D.   119
COMPLIMENTS OF
DAN  McLEAN
Motor Co. Ltd.
Distributor of
NASH
From $1272 Up—Delivered Vancouver
1148 Georgia W.
MArine 2277
Meighan, M.   85, 98, 201
Mellish, G.  M.   119
Melvin, J. T.   109
Menchions, R. G.   41, 56,  109
Menzies, M. A   109,  150, 173,  189
Mercer, J. E.  81
Meredith, J. R.   98,  192
Meredith, O. M.  109
Meredith, T  32, 54,  109, 159,  188
Merritt,  J.   E:   136,  190
Merryfield, J. W.   124
Metford, Y. J. S  34, 41, 84,   98
Middleton, F. T  42, 43,    98
Mika, T.   35, 146
Millar, M. C.   35,    81
Millard, R.   102
Miller, A. J.   119
Miller, D. G.  .  163,  194
Miller, J. S.   119
Miller, R. C.  :..._ 139,   172
Mi Herd, W. F.   22, 54, 109,  189
Milligan, G. B.  .... 41, 143, 185
Milligan, P. H.  .... 119
Mills, F. S.   119
Mills, W. E  136
Milso.ru, D. D  81
Milsotn, G. H.  41, 81,    97
Minichiello, A. P.   89, 90,  174
Mitchell,  A.     109'  196
Mitchell, E. W.   119
Mitchell, L.   81
Mitchell, P. D  95,  102,  104, 105,  176
Mizuhara,  S.    166
Moe, B. M.   119
Moe, G. G.   67
239 Social Headquarters
for U.B.C.
Moe, J. G.       81
Momose, J. K.     53,   119
Momose,  K. C.   98
Momose, Y. V     - 81
Monahan, A.  R    109,  191
Monasch, L. B    46,   132
Monckton, J.  P.      102,  174
Montague, J.    ...    119
Montgomery, R. A   35, 76, 81 85,   192
Moodie, W. J.   135,  192
Moore, G.     84 153,  154
Moore, J. C.            90, 160,   161
Moore, V. C. _   81 -
Moore, W. A  -  1 19
Morel, R. W. F    130, 131,   186
Morgan,  J.   F — 113
Morin, D.  P. -   135
Morris, D. R. A    - 109
Morris, E. K.   125
Morris, H.J   130, 133,   186
Morris, H. Rodney  139
Morris, J.  E.    119
Morris, Joan  I.    --   109,   175
Morris, J.  K.     99
Morris, M. C _      34,40,41, 99,199
Morris,   R.   _      168
Morris, R. A  -- 109
Morrison, A. O.   128
Morrison, B. H.   __ 	
Morrison, G.   I.    	
Morrow, D. J  81,
Morrow, E. H.     25, 26,
Morrow, E. A. (Mrs.)   	
Morrow,  H.  M.  __. 	
Morrow, M. E. __ 	
Morton, B.  H.   	
Morton,   K.  	
Moschei, A.  F.  	
Moss,  M.  E.    	
Motherwell, V. G.   27,
Moxon, J. O.      109,   175,
Moyls, A.  W.  	
Moyls, Amy C.  	
Moyls, B. N. 	
Moyls, M. L. 	
Muir,  E. A  9,   15, 32,   109,   154,
Mullett, L.  R.  .  	
Mulvin, M.  L. 	
Munro,  E.   	
Munro, M. E.   32,  35,
Munro, Marjorie 	
Murdoch, A. J. M. 	
Murphy, Hon. Justice Denis  	
Murphy, M. A 	
Murphy,   J.   D.     	
Murphy,  M.   E.    	
161,
66,
81,
33,
119,
143,
177,
170,
47,
147,
109,
109,
139
191
185
89
25
129
119
109
146
177
81
194
192
124
109
81
119
200
109
124
109
203
99
196
62
81
195
200
Towne Hall Clothes
Class '40 . . . College Men and Co-eds
There's style galore in the distinctive tailoring of Towne Hall Clothes
The drapeiest drapers and the  loungiest  loungers.
Suits - Coats - Sports Jackets - Shirts and Slacks
Budget Plan
Prices Start at $25.95
Bond Clothes Limited
312 W. Hastings
FOR STYLE .. IT'S TOWNE HALL TODAY!
240 Murphy, Mary   81
Murray, J. M.   119
Murray, R. M.   43, 44,   109, 186, 208
Murray, W. J.    109,  165, 175,  176
Mylroie, R. I  113
McAdam, J. C  M'9
McAllister, R. D.   129r 135
McArthur, J. A.    101
McArthur, J.  R.    81,   197
McBean,  R.  H.   81
McBride, K.   119, 175,  177
McBride, W. E.   188
McBride, W. J.   109
McBride, Winnifred J.    93
McBurney, S. L.   109,   188
McCallem, A.  81
McCallum,  N.  R.    99
McCammon, D.   99
McCann, E. K.   35, 146, 195
McCarry, J.G  46,  114, 119,   191
McCarter,  D.  C.    119,   188
McCarter,  J.  A.    190
McCarter, W. L.   119
MacCarthy, J.  A.    124
McCarthy, M. F.     109,  196
McCarty, M. S __   109
McCay, J.   143,  194
McClean, F. A  99
McClory, M. T  109,   196
McColl-Smith, M.   119
McConnachie, R.   172
McCorkell,  B.  G.     99, 201
McCormack, E. M.    109, 170, 196
McCrady, E.  R.   124
McCuaig, E. A.   119
McCulloch, J. P.   208
McCulloch,  W.   D.     143,   193
McCully, D.   99,  196
McCutcheon, J. O.   143,  185
MacDermot, D  42, 43, 99,   192
McDiarmid;  B.  M.     110
McDermid,   I.    187
McDiarmid, L. M  119
McDiarmid, Maureen N.   81,   199
McDonagh, J. E.   119,   186
MacDonald, D. J  1 19
McDonald, G. S.   119,   189
MacDonald,  H.  M.    110,   198
McDonald,   I.  J.  119
McDonald,   I.  W.    124,   189
MacDonald, J. L.   1 85
McDonald, J. A.   81
McDonald,  J.  C.    99, 188
MacDonald, June G.   81
MacDonald,   K.     175,   188
MacDonald, M. H.   99,   125
MacDonald, M. J.   119
McDonald, R. E  81,   196
MacDonald, S   119
MacDonald, W. H. K  1 19
MacDonald, W. J. D.   119
MacDonald, W. L.    43
McDonell, D. M.   110
McDougall, B. A.   81,  198
McDougall, R. L.   127
McDowell, T.  .  81,    99
McEacheran, F. I.   110, 198
McEwen, J. H.   101
f/tftOHC£ji4^^7&>/&-
You can do it too in Universal Sportswear.
Rugged mannish sweaters for field or campus,
and stylish garments for spectator and all
sportswear for men.
For ladies, a great variety of smartest knitted
sweaters, sports jackets and cardigans for all
occasions. Be sure and see the 1940 luxurious
Jantzen swim suit line, more appealing and
glamorous than ever.
Jantzen   Knitting   Mills  of  Canada   Ltd.
Vancouver,   Canada
STATIONERY
LOOSE LEAF SUPPLIES
DRAWING INSTRUMENTS
SLIDE RULES — SCALE RULES
FOUNTAIN PENS
Let Us Do Your Printing
for your
Fraternity and Sorority Organizations
The Clarke & Stuart
Co.  Limited
STATIONERS AND PRINTERS
550 Seymour St. Vancouver, B. C.
241 Compliments of
DAIRIES
Ltd.
Manufacturers of
PALM ICE CREAM
'The Cream of them all!"
SEy. 3686 SEy. 3687 SEy. 3688
INSIST ON HAVING THE BEST
//
Keystone Brand
LOOSE LEAF SHEETS & BINDERS
//
All General Lines of School Supplies
Manufactured in British Columbia
by
Smith, Davidson & Wright
Limited
VANCOUVER  & VICTORIA,   BRITISH   COLUMBIA.
CALGARY  &  EDMONTON, ALBERTA.
McEwen,  J.  Murray   102
MacEwen, P. J.   81, 84, 176,  196
McEwan, R. R.   1 10
McEwan, W. R.   110
MacFarlane, G. B    110,   159, 177,   192
MacFarlane, J. D  51, 57,    81
McFayden,  D.    102
McGhee, W. P.   1,1,0,  186
McGill, D. A. C ___ 25, 41, 76, 84, 86,  187
McGinn, R. D.   86
McGonigal, P. J  119
MacGowan,  M.     25,  120
McGowan, J.  .  139
McGregor,  D.  J.    133
McGregor, M.  168
McGregor, M. E.    110, 123,   196
McGuire, M. K.    143, 175,   185
Mcllroy, H. M.     26
Maclnnes, E.   99
Maclnnes, E.   - 125
Maclnnes, M. S. -   125
Macintosh,  A.   M.     110
Mcintosh, D. G   131, 172,   193
Macintosh, G. C.   123,  124
Mcintosh, J. S.    133, 172,  193
Mclntyre, B. C  110
Mclntyre, R. F.     86, 167,   186
McKay,  D.  M.    — 110
McKay, H.  R. .....   99
McKay, K. M    99,  195
McKay, J. C.   147
MacKay, S. T  1 10
McKechnie, R. E.   26, 29, 61,    62
McKee, G.  E.   102,  188
McKee, J. M.   110, 200
McKelvy, M. E   120
Mackenzie, A. A. J.  99
MacKenzie, E. A.   120
MacKenzie, J. S.   139,  193
MacKenzie,  R.  D.     1 10
MacKenzie, V.  46,    99
McKenzie, E. E  120
McKenzie, W. C.   139
McKercher,  R. J.    120
McKie, A. E  123
McKim, A     25, 77,102
McKim, H -.,-   .135,  186
McKinley,  J.  A.     110,   188
McKinnon, A.   K.    44,    86
McKinnon, D.  .__   113
McKinnon, E. K.   44,    99
McKinnon, Elizabeth K  127
MacLachlan, J. M   46,    86
MacLachlan, Ross S.       120
McLachlan, R. S.     120
McLagan, M. G.     110,  195
McLaghan, R. M.   127
McLaren, T. A.     136
McLauchlan, T. A  86,   160
MacLean, C. A.     110,  185
MacLean, D. W   124,   144, 166, 188
MacLean, H. I.     86,  176
McLean, Frances   196
McLean, J. C.    133, 172,  193
McLean, R. E  120
McLean-Bell, J. M. G    110
McLellan, J. K   110
McLellan, L. R.   174
McLellan, W. F 40,  85, 91, 184,  188
242 MacLeod,  I. C. __   120
MacLeod, O. J  202
MacLeod, H. J.   26,    66
McLeod, A. A    144
McLeod, D   144
McLeod, E. L. ______   99, 202
McLeod, J. D.   _„.  81, 87, 154,  175
McLeod, J.   120
McLeod,  M.  J.    85,    86, 199
McLeod, R. R. A     120
McLeod, R. R.     110,  129
McLorg, M. A.     110
McMahon, M. P.    110, 198, 203
McMaster, W. J.   110,   192
McMichael, G.  E   110,  197
McMillan,  D. G.     120,   194
McMillan, J. L.     93,   110
McMillan,  R.  H.    124
McMorran, A. S.   173
McMurtrie, E. C.   110,  176
McNaughton, J. H.   120
McNeil, D. R.  -- 120
McNeill, M. T   73, 74,' 75, 86,   196
McPhail,   A.     120
McPhatter, R. H.     120
MacPhee, C.   110,  161
McPhee, E.   I   86,  160
McPhee, H. M   127,   160, 161,   192
McPhee, M. D    120, 160,  172
McPherson, D. C.   110,   185
MacQuarrie, A. B.   1 10
McQueen, B. M.     120
McQueen,  D.  R.   ...... 176
MacRae, H. R.   33
McRae, M. J   120
McRae, N, A.   99,  187
McRae, R. W.   91
MacSwan,  I. C   124
McTaggart,  K. G.    144
McTaggart-Cowan,  J.     24,     93
McTavish, D.  D.   120
McTavish, P. J.     102,   185
McWilliams, H. C.             120
McWilliams, R. W.   120
Namba, A. _   1 10
Nancekivell, I. L.   146
Narod, M.   93
Nash, A. J   99
Nash, C. W  32, 76,   139
Nash, F  120
Nasmyth, P. H   139
Nation,   B.  G.    41,   120
Nation, G.  H.    102
Nay lor,  J   189
Nazzer,   D.     136
Neale, K.    33, 45,   124
Neil, K. C.     110, 161, 189
Neill, M. G.     120
Neilson, N. E  1 1 3
Nelson, E. I    35, 77, 146,   195
Nelson, I. T   120
Nemetz, P. R.  ."_  46,  123
Nevison, M. B     127,   154, 170,   196
Newby, M. E.   26,  32, 99, 201
Newcombe, W.      ___ ___ 146
Newman,   B.       120
Newmarch,  C.   B.      129,   136
TO REACH YOUR GOAL
Every graduate when he
leaves University has an objective" he would like to
reach. No matter what he
decides his life work will be,
regular Savings deposits of
even small amounts, accumulating at compound interest, lead step by step to
security and to the attainment of his goal.
THE
ROYAL   BANK
OF    CANADA
PRIITIIG
We have served your Alma Mater during
your college years.
May we take this opportunity to wish you,
the graduates of 1940, success in your business and professional careers. May we
again serve you.
Anderson Printing Co.
Limited
SE ymour 3400
455 Hamilton St. Vancouver, B. C.
243 THE
. . Still boaAtl the
A&me inJpAsncdUif
Although Frank's New Brock Lunch Room is getting
some of its business.
Eat at either place, depending on the mood you're in
. . . but don't forget to patronize Campus Merchants.
Your Undergrad idiosyncrasies will be understood and
overlooked.
*
Frank  Underhill,  Manager
Newton, J     120
Ney, C. S.    133
Nichols, A. E   99
Nichols, D. R  110,   192
Nichols, W. J   136,  190
Nicholson, L. A     110, 176, 201
Nikaido, Harry    99
Nikaido, H. F    136,   174
Nishi, F. I.   86
Nishio, T.      120,   161
Nishioka,  G.      124
Nissen, H. ____   1 10
Noble, D. A.   120,   172
Noble, G. S.   146
Noguchi,   K.     1 10
Norie, E. S.   127,  154
North, G. A   120, 166, 174
Norton, E. H.     139,   174
Nose, R. H.     110
Nosworthy, F. M    1 39,   193
Nottingham, A. M.  86
Novikoff, M.   124
Nowlan, H. L   _ 99,   196
Oastler, J. W.   110
Odium, V. W.   62
O'Driscoll, A. F  146
O'Dynsky, P. G.    1 1 1
Ogilvie, A. L __   1 1 1
Ogilvie, G   86
O'Kelly, P. E. J  139
O'Kelly, M.   168
Okuno, S. __  11 1
Oldfield, H. J. H   92, 102,   128
Oliver, Jean      125,   176
Oliver, Joanne  K.  	
OI liver, J.  M.  	
Olson, G. A. 	
Onizuka,  S. 	
Onlee, L. L. 	
Orchard, E. J.    114,   120,   123,
Orchard, W.   (Prof.)   _
Orr,  A.   	
Orr, O. F  —  139,  1 52,
Orr, T. F.       120,
Osborne,   R.   	
Osborne, W. M      99,
Osier, T. R   111,
Oswell, E      24,
Otsuki, J.   	
Otton, S. D. __    .....   102,
Oughton, J. M _. 	
Oughtred, W. T       120,
Ouimette, W. M.   53,    55,
Owen, J.  	
Owens, E. M.   	
Oyama, K. 	
Ozaki, T. T	
Ozaroff, W. J 	
Painter, J. M.	
Paisley,  J.        120,
Pallas, Ted _. 	
Pallas, T. E.   	
Palmer, H. B.   _.
Palmer, R. E.     25,   120,
Palsson, A. O 	
Parham, D.     139
Parish, G. P. J ____ 	
Parker, C. W 33, 76, 134,  136,
120
120
136
120
120
169
206
144
189
161
169
129
194
26
120
187
111
194
111
164
120
91
86
86
111
194
99
173
111
194
111
188
102
193
244 Parker, J. E  120
Parker, R. C  30, 76, 139,  193
Parker, W. A  132,  174
Parkinson, E.   120
Parkinson, R. H  33, 111,   186
Parliament, J. H.   144
Parsons, L. S.   99
Parsons, R. B    139
Parsons, T. G.   120,   167
Patience, L. P.   136
Paton, A. T.   1 1 j
Patrick,'B. A.   120
Patrick, J. D.   131,   193
Patten, C. G.   86
Patterson, L. A.   144
Patterson, S. G.   144,  172
Paul, A. B.       ... 86
Paul, B. M              120
Paul, R. M  111,  199
Paulin, D. E  146
Pearce, F. G  133,   1 89
Pearce, G. F.   133
Pearce, J. M  113,   188
Pearson, C  120
Pearson, Je-an, E.   91,   198
Pearson, J. W... 24, 26, 29, 46, 71, 73, 86,  151
  152,156,  192
Peatfield, J.   120
Peddie, I.J .  124
Pederson, R  120,   164
Pedlow, D. S '.  120
Peirson, G. M.   35, 77, 146,  195
Pellant, E. R.   86
Pendleton, F. H  54, 102,   1 89
Pendleton, W. S.   120,  189
Pendray, W. C  152,  174
Pepper, D. B.   147
Perkins, C. W.   146
Perkins, M. E.  .21, 32,   120
Perry, L. G.   111,   187
Petrie, W.   86
Pettie, G. W.   120
Peyman, D. A. R   144
Phelps, James W.   120
Phelps, J. I  133
Philion, B. K.   147
Phillips, B. C.  120,  169
Phillips, D. B  120
Phillips, F. A  120
Phillips, M. E.   111,  195
Phi I pot, D. J.   86
Philpot, M  120
Physick, A. T. J  99,  191
Physick, M. C.  120, 191
Pickard, M. K  144,   185
Picked, O. F .   135, 177,  187
Pickering, E. F.   99
Pickering, M. G  121
Pickin, R.  32, 111, 201
Pidgeon,   E.     111, 192
Pierce, W.  B.    32,   121
Piercy, H. W  127
Pilkington, W. T  131
Pitman, D  144,   172
Plaskett, J. F  127
Plommer, R. D  121,  172
Pogson, J. R.   1 32
Pogue, H. M  132,  193
Pon, I  11 1
National Lunch
737 West Pender St.
Chanticleer Lunch
776 Granville St.   (Opposite  Lyric Theatre)
Trocadero Cafe
I 56 W. Hastings
BEST VALUE FOR YOUR MONEY FROM ATLANTIC
TO  PACIFIC
COMPLIMENTS OF
Boeing Aircraft of Canada
1927 West Georgia Street
Vancouver, B. C.
Call At—
THE DANCE NOVELTY
BUREAU
570 Granville St.  (Upstairs)        SEy. 1860
Vancouver, B. C.
For Your Next Sorority or Fraternity Dance
BALLOONS . . . HATS . . . NOISEMAKERS
Wholesale  prices  to clubs—send  for our price  list.
We also supply for private parties.
245 neucR
ID€flS
IN CLOTHES
BY Young Men
FOR Young Men
OF Young Men
jilLag
301 West Hastings St.
and
2561  South Granville
u    ^^sd^kt^r
The complete office duplicator
Used by hundreds of educational in
stitutes for the speedy reproduction ot
MAPS   -    EXAMINATION    PAPERS
BULLETINS   -   REPORTS   -   MUSIC
CHARTS - FORMS - ETC.
A complete range of models to meet
every   duplicating   requirements.
D.
Gestetner (Canada) Limited
660 Sey
Halifax,
nour Street                                                                  Vancouver, B. C.
St.  John, Quebec,  Montreal, Ottawa, Toronto,  Hamilton,  London,
Regina, Windsor, Winnipeg, Calgary, Edmonton
Poole, H. C  93, 152,  186
Poole, R. V.   127
Poole, V.   176
Porter, M. R.   113
Porter,   R.   K.     111,   186
Potkins, R. A 137, 139,  172
Potts, B. D  11 1
Poulson, J. H  139,   188
Poulton, S. A   111, 159, 208
Powell, G. E. ____   102
Poyntz,  P.   L.    30, 86,  198
Pratt,  E.  D.   89, 91, 184,   198
Pratt, J. M 25, 77,    93
Preiss, I. E  121
Prendergast, C.   121
Price, H. A.   121,   161
Price, S.  R.   131,   193
Prickett, D. U  121,   186
Primrose,  N.    99
Pringle, G. R. ....  152,   162, 163, 187
Pritchard, V   168
Pronger, L. J.   81, 86,   191
Pronger, R. C.   121,   191
Pronger, S. C.   121
Proud, F. M.   45,   121
Proven, A. M   99
Provenzano, A.  F.32,   152, 156,   177
Prowse, D. J  1 11
Pullen, M. E. J.   99
Pullinger, P. B.   86
Pumfrey, M. A.   121
Purdy, J. E  99,   194
Purdey, J. W.   135
Purslow, J. E.     .... 144
Pyle, D. G.   86,  187
Pyle, R. G.   144, 161
Quick,  E.  E.  .34, 53, 55, 57,   121
Quigg, J. R   31,40, 41,    91
Quigley, J. M   123
Rader, I  111,  199
Rader, Tess  32
Rae, A. C.   136,  190
Rae, J. A  91    124
Ralph, J. E.   86
\^-antvLiment£ oj:
R. H. Stewart
8 Co. Ltd
545 Seymour St.
MArine 4451
246 Ralston, D. J. C.
Rand, D. R.
Randall, L. M. ....
Rattenbury, J. A.
Raynor, P. M	
Reed, B. 	
Rees, H. F	
Reif, E. R. 	
Reifel, A. M. ......
Reilly, W. H. E. __
Renshaw,  R.  E. ..
Reston, A. D. 	
Richards, B. T. ..
Richards, I. T.    139,
Richardson, A. G.	
Richardson, J. M.  .	
Riddell, M. E	
Ridington, J.    	
Ridland, M. E	
Ridley, E. J	
Rife, M. A.  :	
Riley, K	
Ripley, T. O. 	
Rippon, A. W. 	
Risk, S. 	
Rita, F. J   102,  151,
Ritchie, D. M  34, 94, 99,  164,
Ritchie, H. J.   53,
Ritchie, Hugh	
Ritchie, N. I	
Ritchie, S. R. J. 	
Rittenhouse, B. E. 	
Roach, S. W.    144,
Roberts,  J.   M.   	
Robertson, Alan 	
Robertson, A.  M.  	
Robertson, D. H	
Robertson, David, J. 	
Robertson,   D.  A.     172,
Robertson, J. A. 	
Robertson, L. 	
Robertson, M	
Robertson, Walter 	
Robertson, W. A. 	
Robin, D. J. 	
Robinson,  D. .	
Robinson, E. W. 	
Robinson, G. C. 	
Robinson, G. T. 	
Robinson, J. A.    ...
Robinson, H. B. ...... 43, 73, 74, 76, 86,
Robinson, T. J. 	
Robinson, W. F.	
Robson, D. H. 	
Robson, M. G	
Robson, T. C.	
Roddan, A. 	
Rogers, C. G.   76,
Rogers, J. S.  	
Rogers, P. M.	
vanRoggen, G. C. 	
Rombough,  M.  	
Rome, A. H.	
Rose, R. H  31,
Ross, John A. C.	
Ross, J. M.   91,
Ross, L. G. 	
Ross, R. G. 	
47,
111,
99,
139,
160,
87,
152,
175,
55,
166,
136,
34,
91,
176,
91,
121,
111,
121,
134,
87,
168,
144,
100,
137,
122,
111,
161,
102,
121
91
87
87
121
91
173
121
202
121
172
121
99
190
187
144
99
67
99
121
111
196
124
124
41
191
188
93
121
121
87
121
187
190
188
121
190
192
191
111
67
147
187
100
121
111
173
172
172
166
166
190
100
121
175
121
188
173
139
144
121
194
144
111
194
136
187
187
111
Qudents
<Z~> ^as do business
,n,ov banltine at
z:^bank
BANK OF
MONTREAL
Established 1817
"a bank inhere small accounts are welcome"
RUSSIAN  DUCHESS BEAUTY
SALON
Special   rates  to  University Students.
Latest  Methods of  Permanent Waving
(Upstairs) TRinity 4727
768 Granville St. Vancouver, B. C.
COMPLIMENTS OF
BOGARDUS WICKENS LTD.
Your Eyes First
Have   them   examined  yearly
NORMAN G. CULL
OPTOMETRIST
785 Georgia St. W. Vancouver
Also  1 108 Douglas St., Victoria
MACAULAY, NI COLLS,
MAITLAND & CO. LTD.
Insurance, Financial and Estate Agents
<^.
435  Howe Street
Vancouver, B. C.
Telephone:
SEymour 3540
247 ESTABLISHED  1908
Do not look upon our service as an expense
but as an investment
SWAN BROS. LTD.
EXPERT CLEANERS and DYERS
Head Office and Plant:
12th Ave. and Kingsway FAirmont 6200
Branch Office:
537 Richards St. SEymour 6200
Suave Smooth Sophisticated
Your  Daily and  Evening  Clothes Tailored
to Perfection
POPULARLY PRICED
REGENT TAILORS
324 W. HASTINGS
Mitchell Printing
& Publishing Co. Limited
More and More in Printing the Trend is to
"Mitchell Printing"
PHONE SEY. 4484
1037 W. Pender St. Vancouver, B. C.
ASSAY, INDUSTRIAL and
EDUCATIONAL
LABORATORY SUPPLIES
CHEMICALS
CAVE & COMPANY
Limited
567 Hornby Street
Vancouver, B. C.
Rowe, P. S.   35,  147
Rowell, F. V.  .  111,  176
Roxburgh, J. M  139
Ruardi-Wichers, M.   111
Rudkin, W. A  100
Rumball,  D.  L.    111,  187
Runkle, J. D.   32,  133, 172,  188
Runkle, P. M  93,  153, 154, 200
Rush, I. C  139,  187
Rush, J. T  87, 152, 166
Rutherford,   B.     1 11
Rutherford, R. S   144
Ryall, J. P  124
Ryan, D.  E."  111, 202
Ryan, J. G    163, 164,  188
Ryan, M.   127
Ryan, N  87
Ryder, C. V.   135
Rymer, K. W. .    - 144
Sadler, E.  E.   87
Sage, F. M.   100,  198
Sage, W. D. M.   87,  192
Sage, W. N  66
Saitp, G  132
Sakamoto, A. G.   102
Salisbury, R. L.    102
Salt, L. H 50, 57,  111
Sandall, F.  .  124
Sanderson, J. A.  132
Sanford, L. M  135
Sanford, M. B.   87
Sanmiya, T.   43, 102,  123
Sargent, M. S. G.   121
Sasaki, F. Y.   111,  166
Saunders, Harold   121
Saunders, H. A.   146
Scarr, M.   146
Schiedel, I. H.   144
Schjelderup, V. R  121
Schofield, M. I  34, 43, 56, 100, 203
Schonwald, H.   45,  111
Schuthe, G. M  100
Scott, A. L.   121
Scott,  B.    121
Scott, E. W 27, 80, 87, 152,  164
Scott, G. I  91
Scott, H. J. A   121, 162,  189
Scott, Hazel D  26, 100, 202
Scott, J. C. M.   123
Scott, N. M  121
Scott, P. I.I  41, 87, 154,  170
Scott, R. W.   100
Sedgewick, G. G.   41,    66
Seivewright, P.   121
Seldon, R. M.   85,  100, 154, 202
Sellens, K. A  87, 184, 201
Sempl,e R. E. ..., ..  100
Seto, M. G.   87
Saver, J. F  41,   121
Shadwell, H. J  121
Shannon, B.   100, 202
Shannon, R. J.   111,  161
Shannon, S. H.   62
Shaw, A. J.   121,   176
Shaw, K. N. F  45,    87
Sheeley, R. G  112
Sheffield, J. O.   100,   187
Sheldon, S. W  139
Shepherd, A. F.   139, 172
248 Sherratt, D. M. 	
Sherwood, C. T.  	
Shewan, R. G. H  21,  112,
Shimo-Takahara,   G.   	
Shimo-Takahara,  K.  S. 	
Shinobu,  E.  	
Shiozaki, D. F. 	
Shkwarok, W. F. 	
Sholund, A. L. 	
Shore, A. G. 	
Shore, Alan W 	
Shortreed, G. 	
Shortreed, J. F.	
Shrum, G. M.  	
Sillers, J. E. M	
Simpson,  J:  D.  	
Sinclair, E. W. 	
Sinclair,  Evelyn . .	
Sinclair, G. W.  .	
Sinclair, L. S
87,
175,
112,
121
68,
156,  184,
Sinclair, M.       121,
Sinclair, R. E. 	
Skae,   K.   	
Skelding,  H.    	
Skelhome, G.  P.  .	
Skene, A. W. 	
Skinner, L. M. 	
Slater, J. S. 	
Sleath, G. E	
Sleigh, E. B. 	
Sloan, M. L 	
Sloan, W. R    .
Small, F	
Smellie, I. M. 	
Smith, Alan R. 	
Smith, A.  F.       ..
Smith, B. E. 	
Smith,  D.  B.  	
Smith, E. B. 	
Smith,  Eric L.	
Smith, Frank F.   . .
Smith, F. D.  (Freddy) 23, 91,
Smith, G. L. ....
Smith, H. O. ....
Smith, H. H. 	
Smith, H. Leslie 	
Smith, I. G. E	
Smith, Jack 	
Smith, J. M	
Smith, N.  M. 	
Smithers, L. E. 	
Snow, G. A. 	
Snyder, R. P.	
Sorenson, M   	
South in, A.  	
Southin, E. W. 	
Sovereign, E. V. 	
Spears, D. H. 	
Spencer,  S.   D.   	
Spring, H. C. F.   	
Sproule, W. J. 	
Spry, R. 	
Staghall, H. R. 	
Stamatis, D. M. 	
Stamtis, G. 	
Stamer, S. 	
Stark, J. E	
Stavrianos, N.	
Stead, D. Y	
41,
172,
87,
140,
45,
112,
167,
121,
87,
136,
112,
121,  175,
100,
30,
87,
112,
100,
122,
112,
144,
31,    91,
200
100
186
100
112
136
112
121
121
121
188
112
121
151
112
121
121
87
139
121
186
121
201
193
121
144
201
189
112
168
200
100
112
132
187
121
202
168
87
140
144
189
121
26
135
121
121
191
121
198
121
195
192
122
196
122
127
122
122
8"?
122
187
87
200
192
132
192
122
122
COMPLIMENTS OF
GEORGIA HOTEL
VANCOUVER, B.C.
DICTHCRS
LTD.
SAND AND GRAVEL
TRUE MIX CONCRETE
BUILDERS' SUPPLIES
COAL
Granville Island Vancouver, B. C.
Phone SEymour 6761
Turpin Bros. Ltd.
655 GRANVILLE ST.
Specialists in Men's Higher Grade Suits,
Overcoats and Haberdashery
English Overcoats
Hand Tailored Suits
Imported Haberdashery
COMPLIMENTS OF
Commodore Cabaret
249 COMPLIMENTS FROM THE
CAV€
House of Good Entertainment
626
HORNBY                                          TR
nity
5922
COMPLIMENTS OF
w.
J.
McRoberts
OPTOMETRIST
736 Granville
MArine 2720
Columbia Paper Co.
LIMITED
WHOLESALE PAPER MERCHANTS
Manufacturers of "Columbia" Quality
Scribblers and Exercise Books
VANCOUVER, B. C.
VICTORIA, B. C.
Best Wishes
To the Student Body of U.B.C.
for Success in
194 0
McLennan, McFeely &
Prior, Ltd.
VANCOUVER—VICTORIA—NEW WESTMINSTER
British  Columbia's Pioneer  Hardware  Supply  House
Established   1859
Steel, W. E. J        140,
Steele, G. L. 	
Steele, I. M. 	
Steele, M. H.     146,
Steevtfs, H. D	
Steeves, I. S. ....	
Stephen, T. M. 	
Stevenson, H. M.      20,
Stevenson, J. H.      72, 73, 89,    91,
Stevenson, T. K.    122,
Stewart, A. R. M. _ 	
Stewart, Allan J. 	
Stewart, D. D  87,  174,
Stewart,   E.  A.       87,
Stewart, E. J.  __         77,
Stewart, H. C. F _     112,
Stewart, I. M.	
Stewart, J. N   137, 140,
Stewart, W. E 	
Stiell, W. M. 	
Stinson, J. C.     160,
Stirling, W. L. 	
St. John, C. R    125,
Stodart, D. S. 	
Stoess, C. T ---   122,
Stone, M. M. 	
Storey, J. E 	
Story, J. W.      	
Stott, I. G.   9,    87,
Strachan, S. S.	
Stradiotti,  H.       156,
Straight, B. W  100, 152, 173, 189,   189,
Straight, L R.  11, 52, 55, 57, 100, 151,
156, 160,  161,
Street, A. V.     122,
Strong, St. C. G.       88,
Strongitharm,  E.  D.    84, 88,  174,
Stroyan, E. G. 	
Stuart, R. C. 	
Stuart, W. B. 	
Stusiak, M. 	
Sullivan, I. M.     125,
Summers, J. F.	
Sutcliffe, E. D.  ,.   144,
Sutherland, G. B. 	
Sutton, D. M.  :	
Sutton, E. A. B.  	
Sutton, F. N. 	
Swackhamer,   D.   	
Swainson, N. A.  	
Swan, F. M.	
Swan, N. C. 	
Swanson, A. L.      88,
Sweeney, M. P. 	
Sweetnam, A. G.       91,
Swinton, A. H   114,  122,  172,  177,
Swinton, W. A.     122,
Swoboda, J. S. 	
Tabata, M. 	
Tait, R. J. C      144.
Takahashi,   S.   	
Takahashi,  Y.  	
Takeda,   H.       ..
Takimoto, K.  ,	
Tambeline, F. R. 	
Tamura, Y.	
Tana be, L. 	
Tapay, P. M. 	
Taplin, A. C.	
193
93
144
200
122
112
122
125
186
186
133
144
191
195
100
144
87
194
112
144
188
127
198
122
185
146
186
122
196
88
161
208
152,
189
176
187
190
127
122
122
144
196
122
185
112
122
122
140
124
127
88
122
191
144
192
194
165
112
144
185
140
144
100
112
124
102
102
122
122
250 Tarbox, J. W.   136,   190
Tatroff,  D.  P.    122
Taylor, F.  H. C.   88,  185
Taylor, H. J.   33,  144
Taylor, R. R.   133,   189
Teagle, c. E    192
Teagle, M. A.   112, 202
Teague, E.   112,   156
Temoin, B. C.   122
Temoin, P.  R.   124,  174
Tennant, L. M.  122
Thomas, D. H. I  135
Thomas, G. P  112
Thomas, J.  P. Wallace   112,  185
Thomas, M. E.   100
Thomas,  M.   Elizabeth    33, 96, 203
Thomas, P. J.    194
Thompson, C. H. A.   122
Thompson, E. A.  140
Thompson,   F.    112
Thompson, James V.   144
Thompson, Joan C.   51, 54,   112
Thompson, J. M.   35, 113, 147
Thompson, M.  K.   88
Thompson,   P.    122
Thompson,  R. M.   136
Thomson, D.   112,  175
Thomson, F, B   11, 1 5, 202
Thomson, H.   122
Thomson,  J.   I.   ..... 100, 169
Thomson, J.  L.    95, 200
Thomson, S. G.   144
Thomson, V.  D.    100
Thornton, Trump, E.   34,   122
Thorson, E  144,  193
Thorson,   V.     140,  193
Thurber, V. G  122
Thurston, A. E  1 12
Thwaites, J.  B.    88
Tiedje, J. I  122
Tier, J  93
Tindle,   M.     122
Todd, A. E  43,    88
Todd,   D.      100, 152,  166
Todd, S  174
Tolmie, W. T.   100,   187
Tompkins, D. M  30, 33, 112,  198
Tonks, D. B  100
Toombs, E. H.   122
Toombs, R. B  133
Tornoos, A. H  112,  194
Touhey, T. B  145
Touhey, W.   B.    112
Townsend, E. A.  102
Townsend, G. C.  113
Townsend, J. A.   112
Townsend, S.  D.   136,  172
Toyama, M. N.   122
Trapp, N.   27, 80, 88,  153, 154, 202
Tremblay, F. T.   73,  102, 151,  189
Trenholme, A. V.  100
Tribe, D. F.  122
Troup,   I.   J.     122
Trout,  F.   .  35,   147
Tsujimura, K.   145
Tuck, M.  D.   187
Tucker, H. J  91
Tucker, J. N  140, 159, 172, 174,   187
tt
Ask The Man Who Owns One
PACKARD
MOTOR CARS
CONSOLIDATED MOTOR
COMPANY LTD.
>y
COMPLIMENTS OF
Velvet
ICE   CREAM
GRADUATION GIFTS
No matter what the occasion there
is a suitable gift at ALLAN'S! And
remember, "Gifts from Allan's
Mean More."
WATCHES
World famous makes to choose from.
Longines . . . Bulova . . . Rolex . . . Elgin . . .  Gruen
SIGNET RINGS
U.B.C. Crest in 14 kt. yellow gold.
Three synthetic saphires.
0. B. DLL All LimiTED
Silk Hat  Ga^e
897 Granville  (at Smythe)
Opposite Orpheum Theatre
JACK R. PARKER,
Arts '30
MARGARET FINLAY,
Arts '31
251 Eye Comfort . . .
Visual comfort greatly depends on the accurate
interpretation of your optical prescription. Our sincere
desire to render a complete dispensing service, places
every facility of optical science at your disposal. When
you    have    your    Eye-Physician's    Prescription    just
remember -
PRESCRIPTION
OPTICAL
CO. LTD.
424
VANCOUVER. BLOCK-.
Whether for Home or Business Office
Our Stationery and Printing Departments will serve you in many ways.
6EHRKE'S LTD.
566 Seymour Street
TRinity 1311
Telephone:
TRinity 2212
E. R. Deem
W. E. Long
DEEM & LONG
MEN'S CLOTHES SPECIALISTS
Agents for
Leishman, Lombardi's and Johnston's Clothes
498 Seymour Street, Corner Pender Street
Vancouver, B. C.
For All Your
Office Requirements Call
The Business Man's Department Store
*
THE WILLSON STATIONERY CO.
LTD.
TRinity 6291
830 West Pender
Vancouver, B. C.
Tuckey, E. U  125
Tuddenham,  N.  A.    45,  112
Tully, R. W  141, 145,  172
Tupper, D. M.  .  56,  122
Turgeon, J. A.   122
Turley, F. M  112
Turnbull, A. W   140
Turnbull, D. H.        88
Turnbull,  J.   N.       26,    69
Turner, A. D  140
Turner, F.    168
Turner, J. H ... 45,  124
Turnill, E. S.   194
Tweed,  L.  G.    112
Tweedsmuir, Baron   26
Twiss, M.A   100, 122,  198
Twiss, R.  D.   93,  186
Uglow,   E.   R.     122
Uhthoff, J. C  30
Underhill, A.   B.    112
Urquhart, A.  N.    112,  185
Usher, M. V.     100
Ussher, J. W   130,  131,  173, 177,  189
Uter, J.   112
Uyede, A. M.   122
Vandt,  D.    112
Van Home, H. B  124
Van Houten, C. W  102,  191
Van Vliet, M  150,  151,  156, 162,  164
Vaughan, D. L.   122
Vaughan,  R.    124
Venini, M. J.   112, 201
Vernon,  E.  K.   45,   113
Vesterback, B. H  100
Vick,  G.    167
Vincent, H. E.   42,    88
Vivian, W. P  122
Vosburgh,   R.  M.    145,  173
Waddell, D. B.  105,  175
Wade, G. S.    136,  193
Wainwright, P. R  25, 145,   187
Waldie1,   R.     177
Walker, D.  L.   113
■Walker, F. M.   100
Walker, Janet C 34,51,56, 100, 195, 203
Walker, J. A.   122,   124
Walker, Jean M.   147
Walker, W.   173
Wall, M. N.   122
Wallace, A.  M.   F.   100,  172
Wallace, B.   35, 147,  195
Wallace, F. J  159
Wallace, G.   113,  175
Wallace, James ,A   136,  190
Wallace", J. A. C.   122,  194
Wallace, Jessie   43
Wallace, J. M 112, 122,  186
Wallace,  William    188
Wallace, W. S. C  113,  166
Walling, O. J.   113,  174
Walmsley, H.  L.   131
Walters,  E.  M.    146
Walton, Earnest N.   140
Ward, E. G.    122,  164
Warden, V. M  100
Wardroper, W. K.   122
Warne, H. J  100,  154, 170,  176
Warne, J. W  88
Warner, M. E  122
252 STUDENTS!
Your Wrong-That's Right
5000 PAIRS YOUNG MEN'S
SPORTS   TROUSERS
The greatest showing in Western Canada.
We feature all the newest fabrics and styles
—drapes, pleats, etc. Our Spring showing is
now complete.
$3.95   •   $5.00   •   $6.50
flRDOLD & QUIGLEV LTD.
"The Store that's Always Busy"
540 Granville
Union Steamships Ltd.
Offer an  Unrivalled Series of
SUMMER VACATION TRIPS
From One Day to Six Days
From $1.00 to $50.00
Between May  1st and September 30th
Illustrated Folders and information at City Office,
793 Granville Street, Phone MArine 5438; or Union
Pier, foot Carrall Street; Phone TRinity 1321.
1889—Over Fifty Years of Friendly Service—1940
COMPLIMENTS   OF
Ritchies' Ltd
'Florists of Distinction"
840 Granville
MArine 2824
FENTON
Coniinercial School
6109-6111  West Boulevard   (at 45th Ave.)
KERRISDALE
Principal   W.   H.   Fenton,   Outstanding   Commercial
Specialist   under  the   Department   of   Education
for twenty years.
POST GRADUATE TRAINING FOR
BUSINESS  AND  SECRETARIAL
APPOINTMENTS
LIMITED
ENROLMENT
INDIVIDUAL
ATTENTION
Public  Stenography  Department
MSS typed and bound
PHONE KErr. 3717
Warrack, B. E.   1 13'
Warren,  H.    168
Warren, W.   _„.  132,   193
Watanable,  S.    100
Wate, W. S.   45,  113
Watkins, C.   122
Watney, D. P . _..   128
Watson,  A.    145
Watson, E. L.   131
Watson,  N.   156
Watt, A. W.     113
Watt, D. C.   54, 57,  175
Watts, M. F.   113
Wayles, P. A  33, 127,  196
Webb, E. S.   132
Webb,   Eva    113
Webb, F. E.   24, 100, 202
Webber, P. M.  -43, 56,  100
Webber, S. C.   122
Weed, J.  D.   145
We-iner, H. S  145
Weiss, R.   88
Weldon,  C.  C.     55,   101
Weldon, J. W.     34, 86, 101,  196
Weldon,  L.   I.    122
Weldon, M. I   113, 198, 203
Wells, A. E.   _        113
Welsford, W. D.     122
Welsh, N.  I.   122
West, E. J  127,  195
West, J. G.   101,  190
Westby, S. M.   20, 113, 201
Westlake,   D.       ioi
Westwood, M. J.     113
253 WITH   THE   COMPLIMENTS  OF
BORLAND'S
Ice Cream Co. Ltd.
Manufacturers of Quality Ice Cream
COMPLIMENTS OF—
Third at Pine
Phone: BAy. 0841
COMPLIMENTS OF
B. M.
Clarke
Ltd.
524 Granville
MAr. 4832
Be Correct about Candy
It's always safe to offer
PURDY'S
675 and 2843 Granville St.
FAMOUS
PURPLE BOX
CHOCOLATES
Vancouver
Phone SEymour
ft
8351-8352
*&IWUa9lZ
Silk Specialists
622-628 Granville St.
Vancouver, B. C.
Compliments of
LISLE FRASER
Whalen, J.     122, 172,  191
Wheatley, G. H  123,  194
White, B. M.   101, 200
White, C. E. T.   140
White, George W.   123
White, G. E.  93,  192
White, M. Velma  123
White,   M.   M.     88, 200
White, R. J.   145
White, S. M.   ,  114,  123
Whiteford, E. M . ** 127, 201
Whitelaw, M. ... . 26,*  88;. 202
Whittle, J. C ". .-.  9
Whyte, J.    101
Wickett, W. P  88
Widdess, E. H ._ , 123
Wiggs, F. R  102
Wilbur,  G.  L.   !■ 88
Wilkin, F. A  26
Wilkin, Col _, 32
Willcocks, N.  J.  ,.  123
Williams, C. H.   43
Williams,   D.   J.     123
Williams, E. P.   136
Williams, F. C   141,  145, 164,  165
Williams,  L.  M.    ' 113
Williams, J.  C.   145
Williams,  John  H.    102
Williams, M. Y   26,    69
Williams, R. E _..   88
Williams, T.    101, 152,  156,  164, 165,  189
Willis, T. G.   113,   187
Wilson,  Douglas   88,   161
Wilson, George A. C.     123
254 JT**
CAN   OF>£.M\-.T<
F>ATl= NTED
hi
SALMQg
-*.
COMPLIMENTS OF
NELSONS LAUNDRY LIMITED
2300 Cambie St. Vancouver, B. C.
COMPLIMENTS OF
MUIRHEAD FLORISTS
810 Howe SEymour 2840
COMPLIMENTS OF
OSBORNE STUDIO
Stage Scenery
1020 Granville
MArine 2612
COMPLIMENTS OF
ALCOCK, DOWNING & WRIGHT
LTD.
Wholesale Plumbing and Heating Supplies
896 Cambie St. Vancouver, B. C.
3675
For Refreshment
ORANGE CRUSH
Made Daily of Fresh Oranges
ORANGE CRUSH B.C. LTD.
W. 4th BAview 3571
COMPLIMENTS OF
THE VARSITY THEATRE
PAPPAS FURS
Wholesale and  Retail  Manufacturing  Furriers
850 Granville Street Vancouver, B. C.
Your Nearest Bank Is
THE CANADIAN BANK OF
COMMERCE
Tenth and Sasamat Branch
A general banking business is transacted
and accounts of the Faculty and Students
of the University are invited.
Bankers to the Alma Mater Society
C. R. MYERS, Manager
COMPLIMENTS OF
JAMIESON BROTHERS
Boots and Shoes
837 Granville
MArine  1521
COMPLIMENTS OF
COAST BREWERIES LTD.
Wilson, G.  B     123
Wilson,  H.  R.   186
Wilson, J. R.   123,   170
Wilson, L. G.       91
Wilson,  Lloyd   88,  167
Wilson, N. L.   123
Wilson, Richard A 25, 101,   187
Wilson, Robert A.   91
Wilson, R. P 25, 94, 101, 153, 154, 169,  173
   176, 177,  196
Wilson, W. T.   113
Winram,   E.   E.     123
Winslow, B. P 26, 101, 202
Wintemute, J.  R.    123,   191
Wismer, S.   113 200
Witter, B. M.   123
Wolfe, P. M  101,  190
Woo, A.  M.    123
Wood, B. R. ....  123
Wood, D. Hunter   123,  175
Wood, G.  R.   113,  185
Wood,  J.  E.    123
Wood, K. M  123
Woodcraft, D. A.   123
Woodcraft,   H.     30,  123
Woods,  J.   R.    -- 123
Woods, K.   145
Woodside, L. A.   101
Woodworth, M.  E.   113
Workman, A.  B.   123
Worth,  D.   88,  194
Worthing, G.M    101, 105,   196
Worthington,  E.  L.    101, 200
255 GQwyuUulattfMvi
TO THE GRADUATES OF 1940
FROM YOUR WEST POINT GREY MERCHANTS
O
Varsity Shoe Repair
4529 W. 10th Ave.
Peerless Bakery
4493 W. 10th Ave.
Woolner's Grocery
4415 W. 10th Ave.
ALma   0134
F. L. Anscombe
4433 W. 10th Ave.
Moodie's Meat Market
4395 W. 10th Ave.
Trimbleton Bakery
4425 W. 10th Ave.
ALma 0444
Sasamat Shoe Repair
4463 W. 10th Ave.
Varsity Produce
4495 W. 10th Ave.
General Produce
4517 W. 10th Ave.
ALma 0420
Cunningham  Drug Co.
10th at Sasamat
ALma 0157
G.   M.  Mayberry
4479 W. 10th Ave.
Crosby Electric
4454 W. 10th Ave.
ALma 1554
University   Cleaners
4441 W. 10th Ave.
ALma 1425
Standard Shoe  Repair
4437 W. 10th Ave.
ALma 0608
Varsity Dairy
4397 W. 10th Ave.
ALma 0010
Lending Library
4410 W. 10th Ave.
Hewer's Hardware
4459 W. 10th Ave.
. ALma  1552
Trimble Service Garage
10th at Sasamat
ALma 1551
Varsity Book Shop
4521 W. 10th Ave.
Kay's Meat Market
4460 W. 10th Ave.
ALma   1794-0812
Snow White Fountain
Lunch
4514 W. 10th Ave.
Point Grey Pharmacy
4406 W. 10th Ave.
ALma 0130
West Point Grey
Library
4603 W. 10th Ave.
Point Grey Flower Shop        Munro's   Confectionery
4429 W. 10th Ave. 4601 W. 10th Ave.
ALma 0660 ALma 0080 SIDNEY BAKER
Picture Framing
Artistic Framing at Moderate Prices
510 Hornby St. (near Pender) Phone SEy. 4150
COMPLIMENTS OF
BEGG MOTOR CO.
1062 W. Georgia SEymour  3161
COMPLIMENTS OF
C. P. FOSTER fir CO. LTD.
631  Seymour Vancouver, B. C.
COMPLIMENTS OF
ALEXANDER MURRAY CO. LTD.
7 Alexander St.
TRinity 2431
COMPLIMENTS OF
CENTRAL CAFE
608 W. Pender
Vancouver, B. C.
H. SICKELMORE
FLORIST
"Flowers in the Modern Manner"
2633 Granville Street 710 W. Hastings St.
BAyview  2172 SEymour 0677
Wright,   D. W.  	
Wright, H. I	
Wright, I. M	
Wright,  L.  R.  	
Wright, M. Marjorie	
Wright,   M.   May  	
Wright,  N.  	
Wright,  Ora  	
Wuest, W.  E.  	
Wyles, T. J	
Wylie,  J.  W.   	
Wyness,  D.  	
Yamamoto,   N.   	
Yates, R. S. J. 	
Yip, C.  E	
Yip, S. W. 	
Young, A. J.   95,
Young, D. B. 	
Young, E. V.    	
Young, H. G.    	
Young,   L.     	
Young, T.  M.  	
Younger,  F.   K.     	
Zabinski, J.  .	
Zack, J. 	
Zink, L. A  24, 25, 74, 75, 77,
Zirul,  M.  L  	
88,
133,
113,
124,
124.
93,
123
202
88
147
123
125
123
35
113
123
177
186
147
113
145
131
173
173
43
123
174
113
123
145
140
186
135
COMPLIMENTS OF
S. B. WATTS fir CO.
COMPLIMENTS OF
COAST BREWERIES
COMPLIMENTS OF
Powell Lumber fir Fuel Co.
1355 Powell High. 4567
COMPLIMENTS   OF
ALBERTA LUMBER CO.
790 W. Sixth. FAir. 0097
COMPLIMENTS   OF
SOUTH GRANVILLE FLOWER
SHOP
COMPLIMENTS   OF
Famous Cloak fir Suit Co.
COMPLIMENTS OF
CHAPMAN'S RECREATIONS LTD.
COMPLIMENTS OF
SCOTT'S CAFE
COMPLIMENTS OF
TERMINAL CITY IRON WORKS
Hydrant and  Valve  Manufacturers
1949 Franklin St.      High. 0131      Vancouver, B. C.
COMPLIMENTS OF
The Canadian Salt Herring Co.
217 Dunlevy St. Vancouver, B. C.
257 litBOB
a
IRRADIATED
COFFEE
The Only Irradiated Coffee
in Canada
KELLY, DOUGLAS & CO. LTD.
Vancouver, B. C.
Our Slogan
If Grassie can't repair your watch—throw it away
W. H. GRASSIE
607   Hastings   West
SWEET SIXTEEN LIMITED
Ladies' Ready-to-Wear
Four Stores for Your Convenience
137 W.   Hastings -  421   Granville  -  927  Granville
2542  Main  St.
PAY-AS-YOU-WEAR
MADAME RAY
"Where  the  Students  go'
COMPLIMENTS OF
RAY'S STYLE SHOPPE
Women's  Apparel
146 W. Hastings Vancouver, B. C.
COMPLIMENTS
BLOEDEL, STEWART & WELCH Ltd.
COMPLIMENTS OF
FRED DEELEY LTD.
901   W.  Broadway
FAirmont 3544
COMPLIMENTS   OF
ASSOCIATED DAIRIES LTD.
COMPLIMENTS OF
BOWELLMcDONALD  LIMITED
615 Burrard St.
Vancouver,, B. C.
COMPLIMENTS OF
FRANCIS MILLERD & CO. LTD.
COMPLIMENTS OF
The Canada Permanent Trust Co.
432   Richards   Street
Vancouver, B. C.
TED WILLIAMS
Modern  Piano Studio
POPULAR  PIANO PLAYING   IN  20  LESSONS
Results Guaranteed Free  Demonstration
MArine 2032 422 Richards St.
COMPLIMENTS OF
GEORGE SPARLING
929 Granville St.
Vancouver, B. C.
258 APOLOGIA
"To err is human ..."
—and the critical reader, by the time this page is reached, will likely be entertaining
no doubts as to the essential humanity of the editor and his staff.
We do hereby apologize, then, for any mistakes or omissions you may have discovered
in this volume of The Totem. Time is an important factor in the compilation of a college
annual, and there comes a day when it's just too late to make corrections.  So . . .
For pix appearing in this year's Totem, other than those contributed by the Totem staff
photographers, I am indebted to the following:
John Aldous
Pat Leslie
Roy Durkin
Bob McCallister
Jack Rattenbury
Don Sturdy
Frank Turley
J. E. Underhill
Dave Waddell
The Vancouver Sun
The Vancouver Daily Province PRINTED   BY  WARD   &   PHILLIPS   LTD.r  VANCOUVER

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
https://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.ubcyearb.1-0119023/manifest

Comment

Related Items