UBC Publications

UBC Publications

UBC Publications

She Stoops to Conquer Mar 12, 1936

Item Metadata

Download

Media
ubctp-1.0118841.pdf
Metadata
JSON: ubctp-1.0118841.json
JSON-LD: ubctp-1.0118841-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): ubctp-1.0118841-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: ubctp-1.0118841-rdf.json
Turtle: ubctp-1.0118841-turtle.txt
N-Triples: ubctp-1.0118841-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: ubctp-1.0118841-source.json
Full Text
ubctp-1.0118841-fulltext.txt
Citation
ubctp-1.0118841.ris

Full Text

 C   LU
MAR.      12  -   13 -   !4
1936 «
PLAYERS'  CLUB
She Stoops to Conquer"
By Oliver Goldsmith
C-"9C"°
SL+jnt &\»
GTerfo
niversartf  Cjy erjormance
LLnLtTziiLtij    -Jnza£%£
MARCH 12th. 13th. and 14th, 1936 The Georgia Pharmacy Limited
. . . takes this opportunity of congratulating The
Players' Club on their Twenty-first Anniversary
GEORGIA PHARMACY LIMITED
Qspectalizing  in   C/reacnpliom for a  y^Juarter of a  Oetilury
777 West Georgia Street Phone Seymour 105H
L7/i£  O^Lauzzi   Club
Ip35 = 1?S6
HONORARY    MEMBERS
Miss Margaret Anghn Mr. Charles Rann Kennedy
Miss Edith Wynne Matthison Professor F. G. C Wood
HONORARY    PRESIDENT
Professor Thorleif Larsen
PRODUCTION
Producer Miss Dorothy Somerset
Art Director Dr. D. C B. Duff
ADVISORY BOARD
Professor Ira Dilworth Miss Dorothy Jefferd
Dr. D. C B. Duff Miss Dorothy Somerset
Professor Walter Gage Mrs. F. G. C. Wood
EXECUTIVE
President Hugh Palmei   ••- Arts '36
Vice-Pres/den/ Amy   Seed — Arts '37
Secretary Hazel   Wrigh: — Arts '38
Treasurer Eleanor  Gibson — Arts '37
Committee
Leslie A. Allen — Arts '37 Ludlow Beamish — Arts '37
John Davidson — Arts '37 Hazel Merten — Arts '38
William Robertson — Arts '36 Q.WLZ c^fnn ^Wdibana lB>&aukj cSaLon
Specialising  In
FACIAL TREATMENTS PERMANENT WAVING
Restoring Faded Hair to  its Natural Color
and   Individual   Cottfuraa
2906   Granville   St. —s— Bayview   110
under the
patronage
of—
Mrs. J. W. Fordham Johnson
Mrs. R. E. McKechnie
Mrs. L. S. Klinck
Mrs. F. F. Wesbrook
Mrs. Percy R. Bengough
Mrs. Joseph B. Clearihue
Mrs. G. T. Cunningham
Dr. Evelyn F. Farris
Mrs. E. W. Hamber
Miss A. B. Jamieson
Mrs. Sherwood Lett
Mrs. Victor Odium
Mrs. Samuel H. Shannon
Play for Children...
The   junior   League's   Childrens'   Theatre   Group
Presents . ■ ,
"ALADDIN"
Empress Theatre - March 28th, at 2,30 p.m.
Reserved 35c anil 25c  Boi oflice opens at Kelly's, March 26th   Unreserved 10c Mr. B SURE says:
"An Old-timer is one who remembers when
'Death Row' in a story referred to prison cells
— not a highway."
For Safety — Buy Auto Insurance.
"We Insure Everything"
Parsons, Brown & Winckler Ltd.
404 W. Hastings Street Seymour 5244
-:- Cait -:-
(in   artier  of   appearance)
Mrs. Hardcastle Adelia Thurber — Arts '38
Mr.  Hardcastle Ludlow Beamish — Arts '37
Tony  Fred Hobson — Arts '37
Kate Hardcastle Diana Drabble — Arts '39
Constance Neville      Audrey Phillips — Arts '37
Fellows at the Alehouse Jim Beveridge — Arts '38
Sam Roddan — Arts '37
George Johnston — Arts '36
Monty Fotheringham   — Arts '39
Landlord of the Alehouse Graham Darling — Arts '39
Young Marlow Hugh Palmer — Arts '36
Hastings Davie Fulton — Arts '36
Diggory Jim Beveridge — Arts '38
Roger Sam Roddan — Arts '37
Servants Monty Fotheringham   — Arts '39
Graham Darling — Arts '39
Pimple Eunice Alexander — Arts' 38
Young Marlow's Servant George Johnston — Arts '37
Sir Charles Marlow  Arthur Sager — Arts '38
The Chelsea
Shop Ltd.
£Ba
yview  6404
2127 Qranville oilreel
Upholitery,  Loot*  CoTeri,   Curtaltu,
Lamp   Shades,   Etc. Hewer's .Hardware    44S9 We" %£*„«
Agents lor: WOOD WIZARD HOME WORK-SHOP MACHINERY
LATHES  FROM $4.30       —       DRUL  PRESSES  FROM S4.75
BAND  SAWS   FROM  S20.95 — SAW  TABLES  FROM  $10.75
SHAPERS FROM $16.75
-.'-   c3c£/2£
i -;-
SCENE   1. ACT    I
A room in  Mr.  Hardcastle's house in the country. Early afternoon.
SCENE   II.
"The Three Pigeons" alehouse, a little later.
A Six-minute Intermission
SCENE  I. ACT   II
Mr Hardcastle's house. Late afternoon.
SCENE   II.
The same, a little later.  (The curtains will close between  Scenes i
and ii to denote the passing of time).
A Six-minute Intermission
SCENE   1. ACT    I I I
Mr. Hardcastle's house, the same evening.
SCENE   II.
The same two hours later. (The lights will be lowered batween Scenes
i and ii to denote the passing of time).
A Six-minute Infermiss/on
SCENE I. ACT   IV
The garden of Mr. Hardcastle's house a few minutes later.
SCENE II.
Mr. Hardcastle's house immediately following.
in giving McDonald'
Fine Chocolates
You give the best.. NO OTHER FRIENDS WILL EVER MEAN QUITE
SO MUCH TO YOU AS OLD CLASSMATES
GIVE THEM A LIVING PORTRAIT BY . . . THE  WHITEFOOT
Granviife at Thirteenth Avenue STUDIO ....
Phone Bayview 7579
■ > Discount*  on  Graduation  Portrait* • •
D
Ot,,« WATCHES, DIAMONDS
NOVELTY  JEWELRY
SILVER, LEATHER   BAGS
Potter's Limited
CREDIT JEWELERS
695 GRANVILLE STREET (OPPOSITE HUDSON'S BAT)
acknowledgements
Mr. A. Atherton
Mrs. A. E. Austin
Canadian Western Cooperage
Hampton House
Mr. G. F. Laidler
McLennan, McFeeley and Prior
Osborne Carpet and Furniture Store
George Osborne
David Spencer Limited
Mrs. Victor Spencer
You may have to Stoop
to Conquer
but...
You will win Her
if you say it with flowers. . .
Brown Bros. Co.,
LIMITED
Vancouver s At aster t lorists
acknowledgements
Sinclair's Antiques
Vancouver Hotel
The Vancouver Daily Province
The Vancouver Sun
The Ubyssey
The Musical Society
Mr. C. Haydn Williams
Mr. Charles H. Scott
Miss Lida Boving
The Vancouver Art School
Costumes designed by
Mrs. Joshua Anderson
The UNIVERSITY
■3CCK STORE
THE BOOK STORE which occupies a room in the Auditorium Building, was established for the convenience of the students, and has
affected a considerable saving to the students in time and money.
It is prepared to supply all the text books required for the various
courses offered in the university, also such articles as note books.
loose-leaf sheets, fountain pens, drawing paper and Instruments.
PUT YOUR WORRIES ON OUR SHOULDERS .
SEND YOUR SPRING CLEANING TO US
m>.
w,
A. I. Morrow — President
W. R. Morrow — Vice-Pres.
tsta^^^^^
1115 Richards Street
Vancouver, B. C.
Seymour 1424 trOinniLttzsi
Production  Manager —
Hugh   Palmer —Arts  '36
Director's Assistant —
Eunice Alexander — Arts '38
Stage Manager —
John  Davidson - - Arts  37
Associate Stage Manager —
William Robertson — Arls '36
Business Manager —
Leslie  Allen — Arts  '36
Advertising —
Leslie Allen. Convenor — Arts '36
Jay Gould—-Arts '37
Gordon  Cummings Arts  '35
John Brynelson ■— Arts '38
Marino   Fraresso — Arts   '38
Sam Lipson — Science '36
Betty Moscovitch — Arts  '36
Circular* —
Hazel Wright, Convenor — Arts '38
Constance   Baird — Arts  '37
Ellen Boving — Arts '38
Marian  Vance — Arts  '39
Lois Still- Arts '38
Helen Parker — Arts '37
3eth Gillanders — Arts   38
Wendy Hayes — Arts '38
Programmes —
Amy  Seed,  Convenor — Arts  '37
Leslie   Allen — Arts   '37
Patricia  Macrae — Arts  '38
Bob King — Arts '38
Dudley Darling — Arts  '39
Feature   Writ*  Up*—
Dorwin Baird. Convenor — Arts '37
John Conway — Arts '35
jim  Beveridge — Arts  '38
Margaret  Eckers — Arts  '37
Tickets —
Frank Stevens,  Convenor —■ Arts  '36
J. L. Nichols —Arts '37
Ben Sivertz — Arts  '37
Philip Griffin--Arts '39
Eleanor  Gibson — Arts  '37
Lloyd Hobden — Arts '37
John Conway — Arts '35
Rodney Poisson — Arts '35
Properties —
Hazel Merten, Convenor - Arts '38
Nancy Housser — Arts   39
Eilpen   Simon — Arts   '38
Jean Meredith — Arts '38
M*ke-Up —
Mary   Moxom.  Convenor — Arts   '38
Audrey Phillips — Arts  '37
Eleanor  Green — Arts   '38
Constance Baird —   Arts '37
Masala Cosgrave — Arts '36
William Sargent — Arts '36
Scenery —
John Davidson — Arts '37
William   Robertson — Arts   '36
Kenneth Glass — Arts '38
David Morrow —Arts '39
Rae  Anderson — Arts   '38
Jack   Priest— Arts   '39
Robert Thomson — Arts  '38
Alan  Walsh —Arts  '37
Lighting —
Pat   Larsen — Science   '39
Jack Hill — Science  '39
House Manager —
Hazel Wright— Arts '33
Ushers —
Morva Longfellow — Arts  '39
Nancy  Housses — Arts  '39
Patricia Macrae — Arts  '38
Mary McGeer — Arts '35
Eleanor  Gibson — Arts   '37
Jean  Meredith — Arts  '38
Constance  Baird — Arts  '37
Wendy Hayes — Arts '39
Eileen Simon - - Arts '38
Ellen Boving —Arts '3a
Sheila Wilson   -Arts '39
Amy  Seed — Arts   '38
Lois Still —Arts  '38
Anna  Can tw»ll — Ails   '39
Mary Heyer — Arts  '39
Beth  Gillanders — Arts  '39
Josephine Kennedy — Arts '39
Costumes —
Trudean  Spencer, Designer — Arts '38
Frances Wright. Convenor — Arts '37
Ann  Mather — Arts  '39
Margaret Rae —Art '38
Clare St. John   - Arls '38
Agnes She wan — Arts  '38
Sheila  WUson — Arts  '39
Mary Heyer — Arts '39 "Clothes of 4JistindHon
EXCLUSIVE
SPRING
tTINIA
Cjweedi
KYNOCH
Q)iugo»Ci
|   (2Jlripes
Mannish Tailored Suits
Edith A. Carrothers
Bnyvi.w 8904
2776 Granville
hi 12th Ave.
We Specialise in Large and Half Sizes
Is the Result of a
MacDonald Permanent Wave
At the last International Permanent
Waving Competition held at Brussels. 127 Competitors, 12 Nations
competing, 27 Methods of Permanent  Waving  represented.
Hairdressers using the MacDonald
Wet Process took Grand Prix, 1st &
2nd Prizes. An achievement thai undeniably PROVES MacDonald to be
the finest method of Permanent
Waving  in  the  world.
We  have   the  exclusive  use
of this method.
UWTAiri.f floa/ON AT HOWE
jbouqlflA-
2CT40 Alumni of Players1 Club
V
PEFMANENT MEMBFRS OF THE PLAYERS' CLUB
(In an effort to keep the membership list up-to-date  the Players' Club will  be
glad to have any errors or omissions brought to its attention)
The following  Members are residents  of Vancouver
A
-4  ►
T
Jessie Adams '24
(Mrs.  Telford   lames)
Marjorie  Agnew  '22
Odette Ainsworth  '34
lohn Allardyce 'IS
Winnifred  Alston  '35
Frank  Allpen '33
Lyle   Atkinson   '25
Oenone Baillie '25
(Mrs.   Gordon   Shrum)
Art  Bagnall  '32
Isobel Barton '25
Mary K. Barton
Doothy  Barrow  '32
Binky Bell '23
(Mrs. lack Macauley)
J. L, Bennett '25
Bill Birmingham '33
Helena  Bodie  '19
(Mrs.  Arnold  Whitmore)
Mina Bodie '34
Erica Bridgman  '30
Mona Brown '25
Douglas Brown  '32
Fred  Buller '34
W. F. Cameron '26
Nance Carter  '34
Sally Carter '31
(Mrs. R. Dubois Phillips)
E. Chamberlain '26
Helen Clark  '23
Norman Clark '30
Ted  Clark  '30
Maurice Clement  '31
lack  Clyne  '23
Dorothy Colledge  '32
(Mrs. John Farria)
Mark  Collins  '34
May Cosgrave '19
Irene Ccwan  '21
(Mrs. Ernest Rogers)
Frances Cowan  '24
Lillian Cowdell '24
(Mrs. P. W. Gales)
Margaret Craig '25
H. N. Cross '24
Catherine Cotton
Dorothy Dallas '23
Dr us ilia  Davis  '32
Alicia  Earl '33
L.  Edgett '24
Majorie  diss  '33
Phil Elliott '28
Jack Emerson '33
Reynolds Esler  '34
Alfred  Evans  '31
Muriel Evans '24
(Mrs. f. MacDougall)
Evelyn   Eveleigh   '23
(Mrs. R. E. Walkar)
lean Faulkner '25
(Mrs.  J.  L.   Hunt)
Anne Ferguson '31
Lacey  Fisher  '21
Isobel Forin '19
G.   L.   Fraser   '17
G. W. B. Fraser '22
Pauline Gintzberger '19
Eileen Griffin '31
Marion Grant '30
W. P. Haggerty '32
Winifred Hall '25
(Mrs. Geo. FlutchBr)
R. C. Harris '25
I.  Harkness   23
Gladys Harvey '25
(Mrs. Robertson Noble)
Isobel Harvey '18
Phyllis Hemsworth  '27
Grace Henderson 'IB
(Mrs. C.  Dewolf)
Gordon   Hilker   '34
Robert Hunter '23
Betty  Jack  '33
Suzanne Jackson  '29
Beatrice J. Johnson '23
(Mrs. F. G. C. Wood)
Honor Kidd '25
J. O. C. Kirby '21
Helen  Kloepfer  '23
R. I. Knight '33
Kathleen Knowlton '22
(Mrs.  Douglas  Roe)
G. A. Knox '26
Helen   Lamb   '28
Harold   Lando   '34
Gordon Lea '34
Dorothy Lees '33
Katherine Lee '32
Gordon Letson '24
Archie  Little  '31
Ethel  Livingstone  '21
Cecilia  Long   '32
A. E. Lord '21
Frances Lucas '32
Bill   Lynott   '33
Beth   MacLennan  '23
[Mrs. G. W. B. Fraser)
David Macdonald '30
Rosa Marin '26
Elizabeth  Magee
Tom  Mansfield  '34
W. J. Masterton '28
Gerald  McClay  '20
May McCrimmon '17
(Mrs. M. Bolduc)
Mary McDonald 'IS
(Mrs. Paul Nicholson)
Stella  McGuire  '16
(Mrs. Hunter Lewis)
Neil McCallum '23
Frances  Mclntyre  '33
Georgians McKinnon '22
(Mrs. Rcbert Elson)
Dorothy McKelvie '33
(Mrs. G. W. Fowler)
J. H. McLennan '33
Rod McRae '32
Dorothy Mole '31
Louise Morrison '25
Alice Morow  '32
Edmond  Mulhern  78
Denis Murphy '29
Paul Murphy '29
Gwen Musgrave '25
(Mrs. G. M. Koumossofl)
E. T. W.  Nash  '26
Olive Norgrove '34
Ralph Norman '27
Helen Northey '28
Frank Painter '25
Jack Parker '30
Margery Patterson '32
J.  W.  Plommer  '29
K. Portsmouth '23
). M. Pretty '32
Avis Pumphrey '25
Frank Pumphrey '22
Daniel Quigtey '34
Madge Rankin '27
(Mrs.  Ralph Brown)
Helen Reid '23
(Mrs.  Etfinger)
Elsie Ri lance '25
(Mrs. Dermot Davies)
William Rose '21
Hugh Russel '24
Isabel Russel '25
Patricia Ryan '34 (Alumni of Players' Club Cont.)
Jean Salter '30
lack  Sargent  '32
M. Saunders '23
Gordon  Scott  '19
Ian Shaw '18
Verna   Shilvock   '33
Winston Shilvock '31
J. W.  B.  Shore '25
Bert  Smith  '32
A.  G.  Smith  '32
Doug Smiley '34
Betty  Somerset  '24
(Mrs.   lack  Clyne)
lane Slevenscn  '32
Katie Duff Stuart '22
Annie Taylor '26
(Mrs. Robert Brooks)
Bina Taylor '18
(Mrs. C. W. Stoess)
Mildred  Teeple '24
(Mrs.  Montague Caple)
Alfreda Thompson '2B
lean Thomson 25
(Mrs. Frank Turnbull)
Elhlyn   Trapp
Eleanor Turnbull  '32
(Mrs. Frederick Bossons)
Harry Warren  25
Arnold Webster '22
Glady Weld '23
(Mrs.  Keith  Shaw)
David Wad linger '28
Geoffrey Woodward '30
The following Members reside out of Vancouver
lean Abernelhy '17 [Mrs. T. Miller), Calgary
essie  Adam  '20, Tennessee
Dorothy Adams '21 (Mrs. Byron Fugler),
Pasadena, California
Milla AUhan '27, New York, New York
Kathleen Allan '26 (Mrs. E. E. Trent).
Toronto
Eloise Angell '25 (Mrs. I. B. Tudhope),
Chicago, Illinois
George   Annabie  '16,  Outlook,   Sask.
Janet  Begnell  '19
Bert Bailey '27, Victoria
Lellie Ballentine '19 (Mrs. Rattray).
Westerose, Alta.
William  Barclay  '21
Percy   Barr,  Berkeley,   California
Doris  Baynes  '25 (Mrs.  E.  Wooliams),
Summerland
John C. Berto '20, London, England
John Billings 79
Ruth   Boatock  '32.   Monte  Creek
Mrs.  Ida  Breexe  23,  California
David Brock '30, Cambridge.  Mass.
H. L. Brown '28, Mexico City,  Mexico
Betty Buckland '31, New Westminster
Mary Bulmer '23 (Mrs. P. E. Waters),
Namaka,   Alta.
Wm. Cameron '33, Oxford, England
Kenneth  Caple  '25,  Summerland
Harry  M.  Casaidy  '22,  Victoria
May,  Chrlstison  '26.   Midlothian,  Scotland
George Clark '22, Abbotsford
Bice Clegg '25 {Mrs. Kenneth Caple),
Summerland
Bonnie Clement 'IB (Mrs. I, P. C. Soulhcott)
Shirley Clement '17 (Mrs. C. Murison),
England
Wells Coates '22, Her Is, England
WilUon Coates  '20,  Rochester,  New York
J. C. A. Cole '31, New Zealand
John  Coleman   '30,  Toronto
D.  B. Charlton '25, Lincoln, Nebraska
Alphonse Crawford '22, Edmonton
Reginald Crlbb '21, New Westminster
Doris Crompton '29 (Mrs, Geo. Anderson),
West  Vancouver
Mary   Darnborough   '33   (Mrs.   Roddon   Irving),  Kamloops
Merril Debrisay  '17, Toronto
Elhelwyn  Dee  '29  (Mrs.  Logan),  Kelowna
Archie Dick '34, Cumberland
L. Ekert '23,  Toronto
James E. El lard '21, Dallas. Texas
R. C. Elsey '24. Departure Bay. V. I.
Donald   Emery  '29,  Peterboro,   Ont,
Harold Etter '24. Port Haney
Maudeen  Farquhar  '34
E. W.  Faulkner  '21  (deceased)
Violet Ferris '36,  Mills College. California
Frances Fowler '29, Montreal
James R. Galloway '16, Grand Forks
Cecilia Garesche '28 (Mrs. Lauder), Victoria
Hendrie Garlshore 26, San Francisco, Cal.
James  Gibson   '31,  Victoria
Henry Gibson '16, New York
E. W. Gilbert '32, Toronto
Dorothy Gill '22, Ottawa,, Ont.
lanet K. Gilley '20. New Westminster
Peler  Grauer  '33,  Revelstoke
Mary  Griffin  '34, Oxford
lona Griffith 'IB (Mrs, H. R. Campion),
Middlesex,  England
Tom   Groves   '31.   Porl   Neville
Jack   Hamilton   '32,  Revelstoke
Don  Hart '23, Jamaica
Marion C. Hatch '17, Los Angles, Cal.
Connie Highmoor '19 (Mrs. Cecil Adams).
Longview,   Wash.
Grace Hope '27, Montreal
Leslie Howlett '26, Victoria
Dorothy Holmes  '24 (Mrs. C, E. Laundy),
Victoria
John   Hulbert   27,   Chilllwack
Allen Hunter  '23.  Tyler, Texas
Harold Hunter '22. San Francisco, Cal.
Russell Hunter  '21.  Prlnville,  Oregon
Bessie  Hurst '2fl, Bryn Mawr, Perm.
Eric Jackson '24, Grand Prafrie, Alia.
J.  M.  Jacob '26,  Edinburgh,  Scotland
Harold Kerr  '18, Painesville, Ohio
Wilfred Kelly '25, Cumberland
Gerald Lee 28, Squamlsh (Out-of-Town Members Cont.)
Hope Leeming  '27 (Mrs. K. Salmond),
Toronto
M.  K. Leveson  '23  (Mrs.  Arthur  Seddon),
Shanghai, China
Dick Lendrum  '31, Duncan
Jack   Liersch   '26,   Washington,   D.  C.
Fraser Lister   '23,  Victoria
G.   Livingstone   '24.   New   York
Jacqueline   Macgregor   '33,   Penlicton
Jean   MacNaughton   '33,   Cumberland
Frances  Madelly  '29, Victoria
St.   John  Madeley  '33,  Trail
A.   Manuel   '23,   North  Vancouver
A.   Lincoln   Marshall  '18,   Princeton,   N.   I,
D'Arcy   Marsh   '26,   Calgary
Viva Martin '18 (Mrs. McPhee),
Melbourne, Australia
W,  W. Matthews '25, Rangoon, India
Swanhild Matthison '32, New Westminster
C,  Rann  Matthison  '33,  New  Westminster
Don Mclntyre '22, Kaalo,  B. C.
Bob   McKeown,   New   Westminster
Evelyn C. McKay '18, New York
Don   McTavish   '34,   Oxford
Lawrence   Meredith   '29,   London   England
Joan  Meredith  '25  (Mrs.  W.  McKlnnon),
Blakebum, B. C.
Isabel Miller '22 (Mrs. John Kuhn), China
Lome Morgan, Toronto
Agnes Morrison '18 (Mrs. Cecil Hastings),
Albany, N. Y.
Jack Morse '34, Kamloops
Vera  Muddell  '17  (Mrs,   A.  Me«ton).
Winnipeg
L.   A.   Murphy   '25,   New  Westminster
Ethel  Mutch  '18 (Mrs.  Douglas Horih),
Revelstoke
I   Cecil Nelson '20. London,  England
Eric   North   '31,   Armstrong
Virginia   Page   'IB   (Mrs.   Kirtley),
U.   S.   A.   Navy
Peter Palmer '25, Walla Walla, Washington
R.  C.  Palmer   '21.  Summeiland
Joe de Pencier '21, Niagara Falls, Ont,
Constance  Peter  '23  (Mrs.  J.  Adams),
Redhill,  Surrey
Allan   Peebles   '20„   New   York
Margaret Powlett '35, Calgary, Alberta
Dorothy   Pound   '30  (Mrs.   Plaunt).  Toronto
Gerald Prevost '35, Duncan, B. C.
Poter  Price  '25,   Noranda  Mines,   Que.
A. E. Richards 73, Ottawa, Ont.
Eleanor Rlggs '29, Toronto
C. Y. Robson 73. Great Central, V. I.
Gwen Robson 72 (Mrs. Lloyd Johnson),
Windsor Mills, Que.
Pearl  Roseburgh  '17  (Mrs.  Staub),
Portland,   Oregon
Celmer  Hobs  73,  Hollywood. Cal.
Greville Rowland  79,  Vernon
Sydney   Risk   '30,   London,   England
Jack   Ruttan   '33,  Oxford.  England
lack Shakespeare 77, North Vancouver
Margaret Shepherd  '33. New Westminster
Ada Smith 7C (Mrs. Leslie Lintleman).
New   York
Carmen Sing 75, New York
Gerald Stevens  76, Saatichton
Margaret   Stewart   '35,   Toronto
Mary Stewart '32, New York
Maiiie Suggett '17 (Mrs. A. Cook),
Seattle, Washington
C.  J. Taylor '34,  North Vancouver
Tom Taylor 75, Toronto
Gordon  Telford  75,  Cambridge,  Mass.
Hester Thompson '28, Toronto Trimble
Service
Garage
10th Ave. and Sasamat
Elliott 1551
"The House of Personal Service"
m
Branch Station
Hillcrest
Service
16th
Ave. and Dunbar    VJ 3 T 3 Q C
Bayview 7370
We use the Latest Equipment for
Motor Tune*up Work

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.ubctp.1-0118841/manifest

Comment

Related Items