UBC Publications

UBC Publications

UBC Publications

Creative giving 1958

Item Metadata

Download

Media
cg-1.0115041.pdf
Metadata
JSON: cg-1.0115041.json
JSON-LD: cg-1.0115041-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): cg-1.0115041-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: cg-1.0115041-rdf.json
Turtle: cg-1.0115041-turtle.txt
N-Triples: cg-1.0115041-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: cg-1.0115041-source.json
Full Text
cg-1.0115041-fulltext.txt
Citation
cg-1.0115041.ris

Full Text

 THE   UNIVERSITY   OF   BRITISH   COLUMBIA
GIFTS,   GRANTS   AND
BEQUESTS
SEPTEMBER   1st,   1957   TO   MARCH   31st,   1958 SPECIAL ACKNOWLEDGMENT
The University acknowledges with thanks the
organ for this Congregation Ceremony provided by
courtesy of Western Music Co. Ltd. THE CAPITAL GIFTS CAMPAIGN
UNIVERSITY  DEVELOPMENT FUND
The University wishes to express its gratitude
to all those who contributed to the recent Capital
Gifts Campaign, University Development Fund.
These contributions, which are not included in the
following lists, will be acknowledged on another
occasion. THE UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
GIFTS, GRANTS AND BEQUESTS
(September 1st, 1957 to March 31st, 1958)
GIFTS AND GRANTS FOR RESEARCH AND RESEARCH PROJECTS
Aim, Mr. E. A.: /
for   neurological   research    $ 1 00.00 >'
Anderson, Mr. G. F.: ^/-
for neurological reseorch   200.00   **
Atlas Steels Limited (Welland, Ontario): ^^"'
for  research  in  mining    125.00 r        ,
Atomic Energy of Canada Ltd. (Chalk River): ■/
for atomic energy research, physics   12,000.00
Bagnall, Dr. Arthur W.: /
Winthrop Grant — research in pathology   495.00 v
Balfour, Dr. J.: /
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund in Surgery   200.00 V
Banting Research Foundation (Toronto): -.
for research  in  pharmacology   200.00^^'
British Columbia Heart Foundation: s
for  research,  anatomy      3,500.00   i/
for  research,  pharmacology      5,150.00 S    *
for  research,  surgery     2,300.00 S
for research,  medicine     875.00 y^
California Standard Company and California Research
Corporation (San Francisco): /
for  special   research   in  geophysics    5,000.00
Canadian Arthritis and Rheumatism Society, B.C. Division: /
for research,  Faculty of Medicine   600.00V/
for  research  in  pathology   200.00 r
Canadian Industries Ltd. (Montreal): —
for research in geology   1,200.00 ^
Capilano Timber Company Ltd.: /
for   neurological   research     100.00*'
Caselton, Mrs. C. R.: ^-
for  neurological   research     16.00*''
Ciba Company Limited (Montreal): /
grant for research,  anatomy   6,250.001'
City Construction Company Ltd.: y
for neurological  research   150.00 if
City Motors Ltd. (Powell River): yS
for neurological research   200.00 K
Craig and Ralston Construction Co. Ltd.: > /
for   neurological   research     300.00 t/
Davidson, Mr. John S.: /
for   neurological   research     50.00  I
Defence Research Board (Ottawa): a,
for special  research,  chemistry   25,150.00    . |/
for special research, mechanical engineering   4,100.00   ,.",
for special  research,  biochemistry   2,600.00   \.
for special  research,  electrical engineering   1,200.00   *M
for special research,  anatomy :  5,000.00   "/1/ Department of Agriculture  (Science Service,  Ottawa):
for research  in  poultry science    1,050.00
for research  in soil science   1,300.00
for research in plant science   1,250.00
for research  in  biology   400.00
Eastman Kodak Company (New York):
special   research   in   physics     900.00
Eldorado Mining and Refining Ltd. (Ottawa):
for   research   in   chemical   engineering     1,150.00
Farris, Mr. Donald F.:
for  neurological   research     100.00
Farris, Mr. Ralph K.:
for neurological  research   800.00
G. D. Searle and Company (Chicago):
for special  research, pharmacology          1,500.00
Gibson, Mr. J. Gordon:
for neurological research   200.00
Government of Canada (Department of Mines and Technical
Surveys, Ottawa):
for research  in  field  of geology         3,800.00
Horie and Tynan Construction Ltd.:
for   neurological   research     100.00
Hotel Rodney (Powell River):
for neurological  research   200.00'
Imperial Industries Ltd. (Burnaby):
for   neurological   research     200.00!
Imperial Oil Ltd. (Toronto):
for  research  in  chemistry         3,000.00'
Interprovincial Cooperatives Ltd. (Burnaby):
for soil science  research    500.00
James Richardson and Sons:
for neurological  research   100.00|
Joubin, Mr. F. R. (Toronto):
Faculty of Applied Science grant       20,000.00
Kerr, Dr. R. B.:
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund in Medicine   175".00
Ladies Auxiliary to the Muscular Dystrophy Association,
B.C. Division:
for muscular dystrophy research, neurology   25.00
Lind, Dr. L. O.:
for muscular dystrophy research, neurology   10.00
Murray, Miss Doris M.:
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund in  Surgery   25.00
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund in Medicine   25.00
Muscular .Dystrophy Association of Canada:
for muscular dystrophy research,  anatomy    6,115.10
for muscular dystrophy research, neurology   8,250.00
for  muscular  dystrophy   research,   medicine    8,308.78
McKenzie, Dr. A. D.:
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund in Surgery   85.00
MacMillan and Bloedel Ltd.:
for douglas fir  research,  forestry    1,500.00
National Cancer Institute of Canada (Toronto):
for research  in  biochemistry   8,824.50
for research  in poultry science   2,400.00
for  research   in chemistry    2,650.00
for research in medicine   3,748.00 National Institutes of Health (Bethesda, Maryland): y
special  research,  B.C.  Research Council    30,275.00  K^.
special  research,  Faculty of Medicine   21,735.00 v
National Research Council (Ottawa): x
for   research  in  physics    74,284.50   y
for   research  in  chemistry    87,300.00 ',■
miscellaneous      4,500.00 /
National Science Foundation (Washington):
for  research in zoology   2,400.00 \/\
New York Life Insurance Co. (New York): --
special   research,   Commerce     5,000.00 i/
Norgan, Mr. George W.: /
for neurological research   1 00.00 ^
Northwestern Explorations Limited: yf
for   research   in  biogeochemistry    2,500.00 '
N. W. Washington Fur Breeders' Association (Bellingham): ' f-
for  mink  breeders research,  animal  science _■  1 00.00 fc/
Olympic Fur Breeders Association (Northwestern Unit) (Bethell,
Washington): -
for mink breeders research, animal science   300.00 \^
Pfizer Canada (Montreal): ~y>
for special  research,  poultry science  1,200.00 t/.
for special  research, animal  science  1,000.00 W',
Provincial Department of Agriculture (Victoria): ,-
for research  in horticulture  200.00  ^y
for research in agricultural economics  4,550.00
for  research  in poultry science    1,000.00  ^
R. C. Purdy Chocolates Ltd.:
for  research  in  neurology     1 00.00 \^
Robertson, Mrs. J. R. (Ottawa): y
for  the  Research and Postgraduate  Fund in Medicine ___.  25.00   >X'
Royal Canadian Golf Association (Toronto): *■
special   turf  research,  plant  science    300.00 If
Standard Oil Company of B.C. Ltd.: y*
for research in chemical  engineering     300.00 *^
Sturch, Mrs. Rose: ~
for neurological research   50.00 \)\
Thompson and Graham Ltd.: s*
for   neurological   research     100.00   <*
Thygesen, Mrs. P.:
for muscular dystrophy research, neurology   36.000C
Toronto Anglers' and Hunters' Association (Toronto):
for special  research,  zoology   5Q0.00 \f^
Tynan),Mr. A. F.: .   ,
for   neurological   research     100.00 ^
United Cerebral Palsy Research and Educational
Foundation Inc. (New York):
for research  in  anatomy          3,645.00 If*
Vancouver Foundation: S~
economics  research  grant        2,000.00 v
Vancouver General Hospital:
for the Research and Postgraduate Funds in /
Medicine   and   Surgery  100.00 l//
for  orthopoedic  research  500.00   '    y
Walters, Mr. Frank S.: yf
for neurological  research   1 00.00 "■
Welch, Mr. F. W.: V
for   neurological   research  100.00 t-'f GIFTS AND GRANTS FOR TEACHING, LECTURESHIPS,
SPECIAL FACILITIES, EQUIPMENT, MISCELLANEOUS
Alaska Pine and Cellulose Ltd.:
grant  for work  in  forestry           1,500.00V'
Alumni Players Club:
for the Frederic Wood Theatre   100.00 w
B.C. Cricket Association:
for the cricket-hockey construction fund   1 00.00V
Campbell, the late Anne S. (estate):
tor the Faculty of Medicine         1,260.00 V
Canadian Arthritis and Rheumatism Society, B.C. Division:
for the  Faculty of Medicine    500.00(/
Canadian Cancer Society, British Columbia Division:
for  the annual   lectureship,   Faculty of  Medicine    500.00 <-'
Canadian Exploration Ltd.:
for   work  in   physics        10,000.00 i/
Canadian Life Insurance Officers' Association (Toronto):
Life   Insurance Association Commerce  Fund       12,500.OOf
Central Mortgage and Housing Corporation (Ottawa):
for work in planning         3,000.00 V
Ciba Company Ltd. (Montreal):
for the Ciba Lectureship, Faculty of Medicine   100.00 ty
Cunningham, Mr. J. R.: .
for the cricket-hockey construction fund   5.00 y
Fallis, Miss Mary M.:
for   International   House  furnishings  and  equipment    50.00 V
Finlayson, Mr. R. W. (Toronto):
for the anthropological  museum   350.00W
Fund for Adult Education (White Plains, New York):
for the liberal arts centre, extension adult education programme     1 6,544.12^/
Hesford, Mr. Arthur (North Vancouver):
for  the  cricket-hockey  construction   fund     25.00  i
International House Club:
for   International   House  furnishings    867.081\
International Nickel Co. of Canada Limited (Toronto):
for work in personnel and counselling          1,500.00 t
Joubin, Mr. F. R. (Toronto):
for work in the social sciences field „r      5,000.00 v
Longer, Dr. W. (Research Institute, Hamburg, Germany):
for  Sopron  Division,  Faculty of  Forestry   23.52  •
Leon and Thea Koerner Foundation:
for Cooperative Plays Group,  Extension         2,500.00
for  Law   Library     810.00*
for  psychological   study     850.00 *■
for   Institute of Social and Economic  Research         6,364.00 '
for  Anthropological   Museum           2,000.00 l
for  Asian Studies — exchange of staff         4,000.00 v
for   leave  of absence   fund          3,000.00 '
for  pathology (Faculty of Medicine)   31 1.75 <
Leon and Thea Koerner Trust: ~~'"J
for  Faculty Club and Social Centre       35,368.20 i
Livermore, Mr. Harold:
for   International  House furnishings   1.00 i,
Marpole Community Association:
for work  in  physical  education  ■  200.00 V
8 Merck and Co. Ltd. (Montreal): /
for  the  Merck Lectureship  in Medicine    200.00 ^
Muscular Dystrophy Association of Canada (Toronto):
for work in neurology   1,875.00 t»
McDonald, Mr. John:
for   International   House  furnishings    2.001^
McKeen, Mrs. R. M.: .
for  the York  Lectureship  in  Medicine   500.00   »^>
MacMillan, Dr. H. R., C.B.E.: /"
for  the  Marpole  field   project,  archeology    1,533.48  ^
MacMillan and Bloedel Limited: ^^
for  work   in   forest  mensuration     5,000.00
Oscar A. Olson Rotary Foundation: /
for   International  House  furnishings and equipment   474.61 "
Plywood Manufacturers Association of B.C.: ^
for  work   in  agricultural  engineering    1,650.00 '
Powell River Company Limited:
for work in forest pathology   5,000.00 i
Province of British Columbia (Provincial Museum): y
field   work   (biology)     300.00 *
Provincial .Department of Agriculture (Victoria): S
for  dairy short course,  agriculture    1,000.00 lr
Robertson, Dr. John G. (New Westminster): ^y
for International House furnishings and equipment   25.00 VI
Royal Architectural Institute (Ottawa): *
grant for Architecture   500.00  if
Schaffer, Mr. and Mrs. L. K.: J ^
for International House furnishings and equipment   200.00 l\
Selman, Mr. Gordon S.: ,/
for International House furnishings and equipment   100.00*'
Steltzer, Mr. and Mrs. A. G. (Piedmont, California): /
for International House furnishings and equipment   25.00'*"
Stewart, Mrs. Douglas: ^
for the President's Fund   500.00 Vf
University Chapter, I.O.D.E.:
for the Fine Arts, I.O.D.E., Fund   1,600.00
Vancouver Board of Trade:
grant  for Commerce    1,000.00 ts^
Vancouver Nisei Fellowship Group: ./
for  International  House furnishings and equipment   10.00'^""r
Wainman, Dr. A. W.: V
for   International  House furnishings and equipment   300.00   V*
Weir, Miss Sheila (Ottawa, Ontario): ^,
for women's residences fund   25.00 r*
Wood, Mrs. F. G. C: ,
for the Frederic Wood Theatre   200.00 {/
WonH  thP Inte Wells Arthur (estate): .«/
for general  purposes   4,311.36  <A
Zonta Club of Vancouver: .
for  International House furnishings and equipment   1,000.001^
Anonymous: ■./
for  the President's  Fund    250.00   v X
CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE LIBRARY
Faulkner, Mr. Harry: tJ
for extension   library   10.00  «^
Faunt, Miss Jessie (Capilano): y
for  extension  library    10.00 iA
Harry Hawthorn Foundation: .
for   general   purposes     7.00 v
Ingledow, Dr. T..
for   library   books—Canadiana            1,000.00  '<f
Koerner, Mr. Walter C:
for the Slavonics Collection in honour of Dr. W. J.  Rose         3,000.00  y
Leon and Thea Koerner Foundation: "        "*        ,-
for  library books   500.00 »
Lones, Mr. and Mrs. G. L. (Crescent Beach):
for extension   library   5.00
Men's Canadian Club of Vancouver:
for library books         2,000.00  V
Vancouver General Hospital:
for the biomedical branch  library         5,834.00    V
Vancouver General Hospital:
for the biomedical branch library (venereal disease division)-.        1,200.00   *
Vancouver General Hospital:
for the biomedical branch library (tuberculosis division,
Provincial   Board of Health)          2,332.00   L'
CONTRIBUTIONS FROM FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY
Total  Contributions in  the list       250.00
Boutilier, Miss Helen E.
Freeman, Mr. and Mrs. David
Harlow, Mr. Neal
Hickman, Dr. Harry (Victoria)
Imlah, Dr. Albert H. (Medford, Mass.)
Lanning, Mr. Roland
Mercer, Miss Eleanor
MacDonald, Dr. W. L.
McGregor, Dr. Malcolm F.
McLennan, Mr. and Mrs. (Fullerton, California)
Roberts, General Sir Ouvry L.
Scott, Mr. S. Morley (Kingston, Ontario)
Soward, Dean F. H.
B.C. ASSOCIATION OF BROADCASTERS
(For special Communications Programme,
Department of Extension).
CFJC   (Kamloops)     156.00'
CFUN   (Vancouver)     312.00 »/
CHUB   (Nanaimo)     260.00 ^
)V/
CJAV  (Port AlbernD    156.00 /
7
CHWK    (Chilliwack)     156.00 * i
CJAT    (Trail)        208.00
/
10 CJDC   (Dawson   Creek)     156.00^
CJIB    (Vernon)     195.00 \/j
CJOR   (Vancouver)     520.00 V
CJVI   (Victoria)     3 ] 2.00**/
1KX>r\*- CKBA   (Victoria)    _-_  251.001/
CKLG   (North  Vancouver)    260.001^,
CKLN   (Nelson)    130.00 Vf
CKOK    (Penticton)     195.00 V
CKNW   (New   Westminster)     702.00^'V
CKOV   (Kelowna)     195.00 •
CKPG (Prince George)   156.00 6^
CKWX   (Vancouver)     702.00 V
CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE INTERNATIONAL HOUSE TRUST FUND
(through the Rotary Club of Vancouver)
Barclay,   Mr.   Ian   _'_  50.00 Y
Bell, Mr.  Normon W.   50.£6
Bell-Irving,   Mr.   Richard     100.00
Bentley,  Mr.  L.  L.  G.      _____ 1 00.00 <f
Boultbee,   Mr.   E.   L.         200.00
Boyles  Bros.  Drilling Company Ltd.      125.00
Brink,   Mr.   R.  M.        125.00
British   Ropes Canadian  Factory  Ltd.   100.00
Brodie  Brush  Company  Ltd.    20.00
Burrard  Dry  Dock Co.   Ltd.   (North  Vancouver)     100.00
Centre  and   Hanna   Ltd.     500.00
Charles Stern and Co. Ltd.   25.00
Coastwise  Pier Ltd.   100.00
Confederation  Life Association    250.00;
Consolidated   Finance   Ltd.         1 00.00
Cull, Mr. N. G.   25.00
Cypras,   Mr.   Nathan     50.00
Farris, Senator J. W. de  B.     10.00
Gentles,  Mr. Allan (West Vancouver)   100.00
Graham,   Mr.  A.   B.     100.00
Graham,  Mr.  F.   R.      250.00
Henry  Birks and Sons (B.C.)  Ltd.  150.00
Hiram Walker &, Sons Ltd.    100.00
Hopper,  Mrs.   H.   L.     25.00
Hume  and   Rumble  Ltd.     50.00
Inland  Natural  Gas  Co.   Ltd.     100.00
Malkin,  Mr.  W.   H.     150.00
Marshall,   Mr.  S.   H.   E.       10.00
McCannel,   Mr.  K.  C.    100.00
McDonnell,   Mr.  R.  W.    30.00
National  Trust Co.   Ltd.     100.00
Photo Arts   Ltd.     50.00
Reid,  Mr.   L.  M.    15.00
Renwick,   Mr.   Bryan      10.00
11 Rotary  Club  of  Vancouver    68,228.73
Rotary  Club  of  Vancouver  (securities)    25,000.00
Ruiter,  Mr.  H.  G:    50.00
T.   Eaton   Co.   Ltd.     500.00
Woodward   Stores   Ltd.     500.00
CONTRIBUTIONS FOR THE PANHELLENIC HOUSE ON THE CAMPUS
Total  Contributions in  this  list          1,103.95
A. O. Pi Sorority
Alpha Delta Pi Sorority
Alpha Omicron Pi Sorority
Alpha Phi International Fraternity
Antle, Mrs. J. V. S. (Ocean Falls)
Arnison, Mrs. R.
Barrie, Mrs. Helen
Bassett, Miss Marilyn J. E. (Victoria)
Beaton, Mr. Blair
Beck, Mrs. Dorothy (West Vancouver)
Beckman, Mrs. A. Y.
Berto, Mrs. G.
Beveridge, Mrs. Barbara (West Vancouver)
Bigelow, Mrs. Cynthia
Boivin, M.
Breen, Mrs. Patricia M.
Bruce, Mrs. Gladys M.
Bush, Miss Betty F.
Butler, Mrs. W. A. (Langley)
Campbell, Miss Jean A. K.
Campbell, Miss Margaret
Carey, Mrs. B. (Cove Cliff)
Christie, Mrs. J. W. (Redwood City, California)
Cooper, Mrs. Bruce
Craig, Miss E. Mary
Crealman, Miss Margaret
Creer, Mrs. Alan C. (North Vancouver)
Crosson, Mrs. George
Dunlop, Mrs. A. M.
Glanville, Miss Rosalie (West Vancouver)
Goold, Mrs. Joan I.
Graham, Mrs. Daphne M.
Gregg, Miss Beverley (New Westminster)
Greenleys, Miss Janice
Grimble, Mrs. B.
Hall, Mrs. Helen U.
Hall, Miss Margaret
Hardy, Mrs. D. Kenneth (Richmond)
Hodson, Mrs. T. C.
Hutton, Mrs. B.
Jackson, Mr. B. P.
Kappa Alpha Theta Sorority
12 Knox, Mrs. Trevor J.
Moore, Mrs. C.
Morrison, Dr. and Mrs. Edmund
Munn, Miss Anne C.
McAlister, Mrs. D. (West Vancouver)
MacDonald, Mrs. Walter C. (New Westminster)
McDonell, Mrs. L.
McKay, Mrs. James M.
McKenzie, Mrs. R. H. (North Vancouver)
McLagan, Miss Muriel G.
McLaren, Mrs. W. A. (North Vancouver)
McQueen, Mrs. J. E.
Nightingale, Mrs. Muriel
Oldfin, Mrs. J. (West Vancouver)
Penhall, Mrs. C. B. (West Vancouver)
Pinkham, Mrs. A. H.
Preston, Mrs. Iris
Ritchie, Mrs. D. M.
Salt, Miss Margaret
Scott, Mrs. Eileen
Shaw, Mrs. Melville H.
Smith, Miss J. Leonore
Smith, Mrs. Geoffrey
Smith, Mrs. Sidney Garfield
Trant, Mrs. G.
Turecki, Mrs. Ellen D. (Ladner)
Walkem, Mrs. B.
Ware, Mrs. Clifford
Welsh, Mrs. S. (Deer Cove)
Wilks, Miss Patricia
CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE ALUMNI ANNUAL GIVING
Total Contributions  in this  list         3,929.88
Acorn, Miss Jessie I.
Alihan, Dr. Milla (New York)
Alston, Mrs. Jessie W. (Toronto)
Argyle, Mr. P. E. (Royal Oak, Vancouver Island)
Arnison, Mr. and Mrs. R.
Barbour, Mr. Theodore H. (West Vancouver)
Barnsley, Mr. Frank R.
Blade, Mrs. D. R. (Oakland, California)
Blair, Mr. Gilbert J. (Richmond)
Bradfield, Mr. Albert (Victoria)
Broe, Mr. Kenneth L. (Calgary)
Brown, Mr. William M. (Peterborough)
Bruce, Mr. Charles T. (Toronto)
Buckett, Mr. Raymond (Victoria)
Burke, Mr. Kenneth
Burton, Mr. William A. (New Westminster)
Cameron, Mrs. Hazel B.
13 Cameron, Rev. and Mrs. W. H. (Port Moody)
Canadian General Electric Co. Ltd. (Toronto)
Carlson, Mr. Norman L. (Peterborough)
Chalmers Hughes, Mr. R. B.
Chalmers, Mr. W. Park
Clayton, Mr. George (New Westminster)
Cock, Miss Eleanor F. (Chicago, III.)
Cooper, Mr. William D.
Cracknell, Mr. A. G. (Peterborough)
Craig, Mr. R. Alex (Etobicoke, Ont.)
Darling, Mr. David A.
Davenport, Dr. C. H. (Eldorado, Arkansas)
de Maine, Drs. Paul and Margaret (Albany, N.Y.)
Dickinson, Mr. J. R. (Peterborough)
Dougans, Mr. Roy A. (North Vancouver)
Duncan, Mr. John D. (Peterborough)
Dunn, W/C James
E. A. Morris Ltd.
Edward, Mr. William G. (Lewiston, Idaho)
Elliott, Mr. C. W. (Hamilton)
Emery, Mr. Donald J. (Peterborough)
Ferguson, Miss Isabella H.
Field, Mr. Frederick
Foley, Mr. F. R. (Bellingham)
Fraser, Mr. Emory (Gordon Grove, California)
Frederic Wood Theatre
Freeman, Mr. Edward B. (Hamilton)
Gallinare, Mrs. Sally M. M.
Gartrell, Miss Beverley H.
Gerrie, Mr. G. M. (Hamilton)
Gill, Mr. Lawrence (Sudbury)
Goldie, Mr. Herbert (West Vancouver)
Gray, Mrs. Bruce (Toronto)
Greig, Miss Janet T.
Gunn, Mrs. Ruth M.
Hackwood, Mr. Robert J. (Peterborough)
Hamilton, Mr. Richard A. (Peterborough)
Hayes, Mr. John (Hamilton)
Hayward, Rev. D. F. (Andhra, South Africa)
Hicks, Mr. Henry A.
Hinton, Mr. Frank R. (Peterborough)
Howling, Mrs. Harold
Ironside, Mr. W. J. D.
luzsa, Mr. Renato (Beto Morizamto, Brazil)
Jane, Dr. R. S. (Montreal)
John, Mr. Eugene M. (Edmonton)
Johnson, Mr. Kenneth M.
Kenyan, Mrs. G. (Saskatoon)
Kidson, Mr. Geoffrey V. (Berks, England)
Killam, Mr. Lawrence
14 Lewis, Mr. Frank G. P.
Lind, Mr. Walter J.
Lobb, Miss Hilda I.
Manuel, Mr. Eric
Marlyn, Mr. James (Calgary)
Marriott, Mr. Earl (Kamloops)
Mawby, Miss Vera B. (Ottawa)
Melville, Mr. John A. (Nelson)
Meyer, Mr. and Mrs. John (Kemano)
Midwinter, Mr. James R. (Detroit)
Monaghan, Renia
McAlister, Miss L. M. (North Vancouver)
McDiarmid, Mr. Ian
McDowell, Mr. Gordon (Willowdale, Ontario)
MacKinnon, Mr. Donald G. (Fort William)
McLay, Prof. D. B. (Fredericton)
MacLeod, Mr. A. K. (Summerland)
MacLeod, Mr. Richard A. (Toronto)
MacNaughton, Mrs. G. B. (Cumberland)
Narod Construction Ltd.
Nelson, Mrs. Joan E. (Lac La Hache)
Neufeld, Miss Catherine (Evesham, Saskatoon)
Nicol, Mr. Eric
Northcoast Forest Products
Olsen, Mr. J. L. (Peterborough)
Oram, Mrs. Agnes (Menlo Park, California)
Osborne, Mr. W. M. (Calgary)
Parker, Dr. S. Thomas (Manhatton, Kans.)
Parker, Mr. W. A. (Valois, Quebec)
Patey, Miss Jean (Oxford, England)
Peele, Mr. Percy F. (Peterborough)
Pitt, Mr. Reginald S. (El Cayo, British Honduras)
Port McNeill Parent Teacher Association
Power, Mr. Hugh M. (Addis Ababa, Ethiopia)
Puhach, Mr. Michael
Rae, Mr. R. R. (Port McNeill)
Ray, Miss Henrietta
Reid, Miss Lillian M.
Richardson, Mr. John (Barrie, Ontario)
Robinson, Mr. F. W.
Routley, Mr. Douglas C. (Durham, N.H.)
Rybka, Mr. Ted W. (Pomona, California)
Sanford, Mr. O. McLean
Sissons, Mr. W. J. (Calgary)
Smelts, Mrs. Fred W.
Tavlor, Miss Dorothy G. (Haney)
Temple, F/O Estelle P. (St. Margaret's, N.B.)
Toms, Mr. Humphrey
Turland, Mr. D.J. (Trail)
Turnbull, Dr. Frank A.
15 Wade, Mr. and Mrs. E. W. (Kingston)
Waites, Mr. G. Frank (Menlo Park, California)
Weekes, P/O W. H. (Whitehorse)
Whalen Insurance Limited
Vir. Gordon H. (Port Credit)
Wheeler, Dr. Arthur L. (Winnipeg)
Wilcox, Dr. and Mrs. J. C. (West Summerland)
Wilson, Dr. Reginald A.
Wilson, Mrs. S. R.
Witchelo, Mrs. A. M.
Women's Guild (Kerrisdale Presbyterian Church)
Wood, Mrs. F. G. C.
Anonymous donors
CONTRIBUTIONS TO SCHOLARSHIP, BURSARY, PRIZE
AND LOAN FUNDS
Allen, Mr. L. C. (Kitimat):
for the University General Loan Fund   12.00-K
American Can Co. of Canada Ltd. (Hamilton, Ontario): ^
scholarships  for  session   1957-58    241.00/
American Cyanamid Co. (New York):
summer  fellowships  in  medicine    59.00
Armstrong Branch No. 35, Canadian Legion, B.E.S.L. (Armstrong): f
special scholarship award for  1957-58   200.00i/
Attending Medical Staff, B.C. Cancer Institute: y
for bursaries for medical students          1,000.001'
Baikie Bros. Logging Co. (Campbell River):
special    award      125.0C
Bennett, the late Dr. A. E. H. (estate): f
for  the Dr. A.  E.  H.  Bennett Medical  Students  Fund   114.45 \/
B.C. Heart Foundation: /
special scholarship, Faculty of Medicine, 1957-58         3,600.00  V
British Columbia Tuberculosis Society: /
for the Christmas Seal Medical Student Loan  Fund   250.001'
ys Sales Co.:
for scholarships in physical <
Campbell, the late Anne S. (estate)
B-Wys Sales Co.:
for scholarships in physical education,   1957-58   600.00    *
pDen, tne late rvnne _>. restate;: /
for the Anne S. Campbell  Bursary Fund   1,260.00 «/
Campbell River Branch 137, Canadian Legion: /
special   award     100.00V
Canadian Industries Ltd. (Montreal): /•
wildlife   fellowships,   session    1957-58     4,800.00 V
Canadian Legion B.E.S.L., Branch 153 (Bralorne): /
special   award,   1957-58     100.00 V
Canadian Legion, B.E.S.L., Provincial and Dominion Commands: /
scholarships  for session   1957-58     2,700.00 i/
Canadian National Exhibition:                            x /
special   awards,   session   1957-58     l,350.00i'tf'
Central Mortgage 8< Housing Corporation (Ottawa): .
fellowships in regional and community planning   7,200.00  v
16 100.00
130.00 *
150.00"
130.00
100.OO*'
lOO.OOi/^
25.00 mT
20.00 i\"
icoouk
10.00   '
Comox Branch No. 160, Canadian Legion, B.E.S.L.:
special  scholarship  award  	
Comox District Teachers Association:
special  bursary award,  session   1957-58  	
Courtenay Rotary Club:
special  bursary award  	
Crofton House School Alumnae:
special  scholarship  award  for   1957-58   	
Delta Branch No. 61, Canadian Legion:
special award, session  1957-58 	
Delta Branch No. 61, Canadian Legion, Ladies Auxiliary:
special  award,   session   1957-58  	
Dilworth, Dr. Ira (Toronto):
for the Lemuel  F.  Robertson Memorial Fund in Classics 	
Duffield, Miss Margaret:
for  the  Nursing  Students'  Assistance   Fund  	
Dunn, Mr. Ian (North Vancouver):
,    for the Student Emergency Aid  Fund 	
for the Mrs. Amy E. Sauder Trust Fund 	
E. L. Sauder Lumber Co. Ltd.:"
for the Mrs. Amy E. Sauder Trust Fund         2,500.00 \
DuPont Company of Canada Ltd.:
grant-in-aid  for administration  additional  to scholarship   200.00 I
Finnemore, Dr. Brian (Newfoundland):
for the Student Emergency Aid  Fund   150.00^"
Frith, Mr. Walter D.:
for the Walter D. Frith Student Aid Fund   500.00 f
Gage, Dean Walter H.:
for various scholarship and student aid  funds          1,104.461
General Motors of Canada Ltd. (Oshaw'a,Ontario):
grant for administration in scholarship programme         3,000.00
Government of Yukon Territory: .^jf*
special award for session   1957-58   250.00  *"^'
Grand Guardian Council of B.C. (International Order of Job's
Daughters):
special   award     200.00
Guichon, Mr. Terry: -    ,
for the University Special Bursaries Fund   500.00   t\
Holland, the late Marv Graham: y
for  the  late  Mary Graham  Holland  Scholarship  Fund           1,128.00 \f
Imperial Oil Ltd. (Toronto):
grant-in-aid for administration, additional to scholarships         2,000.00
graduate   research   scholarships,    1957-58            1,050.001/
undergraduate  scholarships,   1957-58           1,400.00 1/
Independent Order of Odd Fellows:
bursaries  for  session   1957-58            1,300.00*"^"
International Nickel Co. of Canada Ltd. (Toronto): .
grant-in-aid   for  administration  additional  to  scholarships         1,500.00 r
special   scholarships   award    750.00 \f
Jaco Copper Products: •,
for the Cromie-Dix Memorial Fund   8.66  v(
J. H. Todd & Sons (employees): '
memorial to  Bruce  Hastings   50.00 lf\
Junior Achievement of B.C.:
special  award  for session   1957-58      250.00
,(/"
S
y
r
17 Kalmins, Mr. J. (Toronto): ,
for the  University Student Assistance  Fund    10.00 i-{
Kappa Kappa Gamma Mothers' Club:
for the  Dean of Women's Student Aid Fund   100.00 v
Kiwanis Club of New Westminster:
special   awards     360.00 1/
Knox, Dr. W. J. (Kelowna):
for the Dr. A. W. D. (Bill) Knox Memorial Fund           1,000.00^
Koerner, Mr. Walter C:
for scholarships  in  Slavonic  Studies          3,000.00 V
Leonard Foundation:
scholarships  for  session   1957-58          3,800.001/
Lillooet Community Committee (Lillooet):
special   scholarship  award  for   1957-58     150.00 "I
Mallory, Miss Evelyn: »
for the Nursing Students Assistance Fund   1 00.00 ^-j
Minnis, Dr. J. F.:
for   student   assistance     42.50 1A
Mobil Oil of Canada Ltd. (Calgary):
grant   additional   to   scholarship     400.00 \f
Molloy, Mr. Raymond: ,
for the University General Loan  Fund   20.00 V"
Mount Pleasant Cambie Kiwanis Club:
for  the   Medical  Students   Fund     400.00 V
Mr. and Mrs. P. A. Woodward's Foundation:
for the medical students loan fund       26,000.00 V
Mulholland, Mrs. Margaret and family (Victoria) for the
Fred D. Mulholland Bursary  in   Forest  Management         1,000.00   V
McKecknie, the late Dr. RE. (estate)-
tor the Dr. K. t. McKecknie Scholarship Fund   74.98 \f
McKenzie, Mrs. A. D.:
for the Dr. A. W. D. (Bill) Knox Memorial Fund   50.00 v
MacGill, Miss Elsie M. Gregory (Toronto): •
for the Judge Helen Gregory MacGill Memorial Student Aid Fund 50.00 n
Navy League of Canada (Toronto):
scholarships   for  session   1957-58     500.00 V
Nelson Diocesan Scholarship Committee (Nelson):
special bursary award for 1957-58   120.00   *
New Denver Bursary Committee:
special   award,   1957-58     100.00^*
North Burnaby Canadian Legion, B.E.S.L.:
special  awards  for session   1957-58   _  300.00 s/
Oppenheimer Bros. 8c Co. Ltd.:
for the endowment fund for the Oppenheimer Bros. 8. Co. Ltd.
Centennial   Scholarship            1,500.00 ^'
Pacific Coast Branch, Technical Branch, Canadian
Pulp and Paper Association: ,
for the  Student Aid Fund   250.00
P.E.O. Sisterhood, Supreme Chapter (Portland, Oregon):
special  student assistance,   1957-58   500.00 i/
Pharmaceutical Association of the Province of
British Columbia:
Student  Aid   Fund   in  Pharmacy    500.00 </
Pi Beta Phi Fraternity (Edmonton, Alberta):
for the   loan   fund  for Social  Work    200.00   V
18 Procter 8< Gamble Co. of Canada Ltd. (Toronto):
grant-in-aid for administration supplementary to $ 1,500 y*
I-,     hi.rcnrioc ADD OD^
in
bursaries     600.00'
Quota Club International (Regina, Sask.): /
special  bursary award  for   1957-58    250.00K
Rea, Mr. Bill, Jr.: ,
for the William Rea Television Scholarship  Fund          l,450.00y.
Rogers, the late Jonathon (estate): y
for the Jonathon  Rogers Awards Fund   195.00 *
Royal City Victoria Cross Fund: /
special   award     1 50.00^
Rotary Club of Haney:
special bursary award for  1957-58   241.00</
Smithers Parent Teacher Association: -
special   award,    1957-§8     75.00 V
Supreme Chapter P.E.O. Sisterhood: ■   yf
special  award for woman student   200.00'
Tier, Mr. John B.:
for  the Richard Claxton  Palmer Scholarship  Fund   5.00    vr\
Touzeau, Mr. and Mrs. E. (Nanoose Bay):
for the University Student Assistance Fund   60.00 Of^
Toronto Alumnae: _l^__1-
for  the  Dean  of  Women's  Student  Aid  Fund    60.00 r
Turnbull, Mrs. H. L. W.: y
for the Dr. H. W. Turnbull Memorial Scholarship Fund          1,000.00   *S
Union Carbide Canada Ltd. (Toronto):
grant-in-aid for administration supplementary to /
scholarship    programme      400.00
Vernon Branch, Canadian Legion, B.E.S.L. (Vernon): y
special  scholarship awards for   1957-58  600.00 S^
Wellwood, Dr. Robert:
for bursary funds, session  1957-58   25.00 iV'
West Point Grey Branch No. 142, Canadian Legion B.E.S.L.: /
special   award    125.00 \/
Whitehorse Lions Club (Whitehorse, Y.T.): f
special   award,   1957-58     250.00 V
Willis H. Small Feed Co. (Eugene, Oregon):
bursaries for field of animal  science   _'  300.00   \r
World University Service (U.B.C. Committee): _^^_
for the assistance of Hungarian Studies         2,500.00^""'^
Anonymous: y'
for the University Student Assistance Fund   80.00
CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE CARIBBEAN STUDENTS'
ASSOCIATION LOAN FUND
Total contributions in this list   75.00
AN, Mr. Ayoub v
Archer, Miss Joyce V.
Bayne, Mr. C.
Buijan, Mr. M.
Cross, Mr. R.
Griffith, Mr. Clyde M.
Haqq, Mr. Maurice
Haqq, Mr. Samuel
19 Joggassar, Mr. G.
Mohammed, Mr. S.
Niamath, Mr. Kent
Papin, Mr. H. E.
Philip, Mr. D.
Takoor, Mr. Angus
CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE HEALTH OFFICERS' PRIZE
IN PREVENTIVE MEDICINE AND PUBLIC HEALTH
Total  contributions   in  this  list    160.00
Balkany, Dr. A. F. (Mission)
Beattie, Dr. A. N. (Victoria)
Best, Dr. E. W. R. (Nanaimo)
Black, Dr. Donald H. (Kamloops)
Black, Dr. Duncan (Vernon)
Bowmer, Dr. E. J.
Clarke, Dr. D. A. (Kelowna)
Courtenay, Dr. L. S.
Danto, Dr. J. L.
Elliott, Dr. G. R. F.
Gayton, Dr. J. L. _.
Gibson, Dr. G. A. (Cranbrook)
Kennedy, Dr. H. (Cloverdale)
Kettyls, Dr. G. D. M. (Prince George)
Kincade, Dr. G. F.
Laing, Dr. W. B. (Prince Rupert)
Larsen, Dr. A. A.
Maddin, Dr. Stuart
Mahaffy, Dr. C. E. (Victoria)
Mather, Dr. J. M.
Murray, Dr. L. L.
MacKenzie, Dr. G. J. G. (Trail)
MacLennan, Dr. J. M.
McMaster, Dr. S.
Nelson, Dr. A. J.
Sunderland, Dr. W. (Burnaby)
Taylor, Dr. J. A. (Victoria)
Vogelesang, Dr. A. W. L. (Nelson)
Wauchab, Dr. M. J. (Dawson Creek)
Weston, Dr. Agnes
Whitbread, Dr. J. L. M. (Chilliwack)
Willitts, Dr. R. E.
Wylde, Dr. E. W. (New Westminster)
CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE VANCOUVER AND DISTRICT
HOME ECONOMICS SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Total contributions in this list   90.50
B.C. Coast Vegetables Marketing Board
Black, Miss C. S.
20 Buchanan, Mrs.
Cameron, Miss Hazel B.
Cowan, Mrs.
Glassford, Miss B.
Guild, Mrs. M. L.
Hawden, Miss Florence
Kent, Miss Doris L.
Lew, Mrs. Emily May
Lindberg, Mrs.
Macey, Mrs. Lorraine
Morrison, Mrs.
Murphy, Mrs. M. E.
McKay, Mrs. J. R. M.
McLeod, Mrs.
Nairn, Mrs.
Ritchie, Miss R. E.
Robinson, Mrs. (North Vancouver)
Ronnie, Miss Ruth M.
Ross, Miss Roscmond
Rothstein, Mrs. M.
Smith, Mrs. G. O.
Webster, Mrs.^.
Zack, Miss Rosamond
CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE DR. LAVELL H. LEESON
MEDICAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Total  contributions  in  this  list    680.50
Canadian Medical Association, B.C. Division
Canadian Medical Association, E. E. N. T. Section
Crake, Miss Helena F.
Gunn, Dr. J. Grant
Leeson, Mrs. Mary
Letters Club (U.B.C.)
Mordon, Mr. and Mrs. Neil
Mackie, Mrs. W. B. (Victoria)
Nedden, Miss Eleanore
Orchard, Mrs. Jessie
Palfreyman, Mr. and Mrs. Russell
Sanderson, Mr. and Mrs. Robert
St. John's (Shaughnessy) Guild
Vancouver Medical Association, E. E. N. T. Section
Wilson, Dr. and Mrs. Wallace H.
Warburton, Captain W. E. (Richmond)
York House School Staff
Anonymous
21 CONTINUING DONATIONS FOR FELLOWSHIPS, SCHOLARSHIPS,
BURSARIES AND CASH PRIZES
(The amount shown is normally the annual value of the award or awards.)
Alaska   Pine   8<  Cellulose   Limited—scholarships     2,000.00t/
Alliance   Francaise   (Vancouver)—bursary     150.00 a
Allied Officers' Club Auxiliary—bursary   90.00-TT
Alpha Delta Phi Fraternity (B.C. Chapter)—bursary   50.00 f'
Alpha Delta Pi Sorority (Beta Kappa Chapter)—bursary   50.00*^
Alpha  Gamma  Delta  Sorority  (Delta  Zeta  Chapter)—bursary    50.00^
Alpha  Phi  Sorority (Beta Theta Chapter)—bursary   50.00r
Aluminum Company of Canada Limited (Montreal)—scholarships
and  grant   1,200.00 V
Alumni of Business Management Course (Vernon)—bursary   250.00/"""
Alumni of U.B.C,  through the  Development  Fund—scholarships _ 3,000.00^
American-Marietta   Company   (Seattle)—scholarships     500.00^^
American Society for Metals Foundation for Education and .
Research—scholarship      400.00 T
American Society for Metals,  B.C. Chapter—scholarship   lOO.OO^
American Woman's Club—bursary   250.001/
Anglo-Canadian  Shipping  Company  Limited—bursary   300.00//
A. P. Gardner 8< Co., Chartered Accountants—scholarship   250.00 ]/
Architectural Institute of British Columbia—prizes and                • .
scholarships   450.00 Y
Armstead,  Mrs. Daniel—scholarship and prize   300.00 /
Association of Professional Engineers of British Columbia—prizes.— 125.00k
Atlas   Asbestos   Company   Limited—prize     200.00 fx
Ayerst,  McKenna 8< Harrison Limited (Montreal)—prize   200.00 L-f
Baird, Mrs. W. S. and Gibson, Mrs. W. C.—prize   50.00 --"
Bplfour.   the   late   Helen   L.—prize   _  175.00  U
Bateman,  Mrs. S. J.  (Chilliwack)—scholarship   100.00 V",
B.C.  Credit Union  League—service award   250.00 -»
B.C. Drugs Limited—scholarship   100.00 P-
B.C.  Electric Veterans Association—bursaries   200.001/
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association—bursaries    300.00 v
B.C. Indian Arts and Welfare Society—scholarships   100.00t/
B.C. Society of Internal Medicine—bursary   450.00 U*
Belkin, Mr. Morris—prize   100.00 f
Best  Mimeograph  Co.   Ltd.—bursary    150.00 V
Beta Sigma Phi Sorority (Xi Alpha Chapter)—bursary T  50.00 l/
Better   Business   Bureau—prizes     100.00 W^
B'nai   B'rith   Chapter   No.   77—scholarship    50.00 "T
Boag    Foundation—scholarship     250.00 (^
Bolocah,  Mr. and Mrs. J. L. (Calgary)—prize   25.00 V
Borden  Company  Limited   (Toronto)—prize     100.00j/
Borrie,  Mr. W. J.—scholarship _"_  250.00 /
Bostock Memorial  Lectureship—prize    75.00 u"
Brissenden,  P.   R.,   Esq.,  Q.C.—scholarship  or bursary   300.00^
Britannia  Mining and Smelting Company  Limited—scholarship  250.00 /
British  America  Paint Co. Ltd. (Vancouver and Victoria)
—scholarships   1,000.00 /
22 British Columbia Bond Dealers' Association—scholarship   150.00 ^
British Columbia Cement Company Limited—scholarships   1,000.00 */^
British   Columbia   Dietetic  Association—scholarship     100.00k     ,
British   Columbia  Dental  Supply  Co.   Limited—scholarship    200.00 ^
British  Columbia   Electric  Company   Limited—fellowships,
scholarships   and   service   award     9,200.00
British Columbia  Forest Products  Limited—scholarships and .
bursaries     6,700.00 \s
British   Columbia   Fruit  Growers'  Association—scholarship    125.00 i*^
British   Columbia   Hotels   Association—scholarships     1,500.00 i*-"'
British  Columbia   Institute  of  Agrologists—bursary    1 25.00"/
British Columbia Japanese Canadian Citizens' Association ~
—scholarship      100.00*^"
British Columbia  Loggers'  Association—scholarship  and  bursary  600.00 \f
British Columbia Lumber Manufacturers' Association
—scholarships   and   prizes   _.  725.00 L/
British Columbia Parent-Teacher Federation—scholarship   100.00
British  Columbia  Probations  and Correction Association—bursary.— 50.00
British   Columbia   Psychological   Association—bursary     75.00^
British Columbia  School   Inspectors' Association—scholarship   150.00 V/^
£/
British  Columbia  Teachers'   Federation—prizes and  scholarships        2,400.00''
British Columbia Sugar'Refining Company Limited—scholarships __..   •■  2,500.00
British  Columbia  Surgical  Society—bursaries  300.00
_/
British   Columbia   Telephone  Company—scholarships    2,500.00 Y /
British  Columbia  Transformer Co.   Ltd.—scholarship    250.00i/^
British Pacific  Insurance Company of Vancouver—scholarship   100.00*^
Bruce,  the   late Hon.  R.  Randolph—scholarship  __. • 200.00 *-">
Buchanan, the late Dean Daniel ,..y
—scholarship   established   by   friends   and   colleagues     100.00 \f          ,
Buckerfield,   Mr.   and  Mrs.   E.   Ernest—scholarships    1,000.00 .Sh^-
Buckland, the late Dr. Donald C. (memorial established by oC-u-n<a^*Ti G Afei
friends)—scholarship    _.  65.00 **~~°ZT
Bunston  Ltd.,  Electrical  Products—scholarship   300.00 ^--^T
Burbidge,   Mr.   P.   W.—scholarships     250.00<-^_
Burrard Dry  Dock Company Limited—scholarships   500.001^^
Burroughs Wellcome and Company (Montreal)
—fellowship   and  scholarship     1,250.00
Campbell, the late Anne S.—bursaries ..  600.00 \/y
Canada  Permanent Mortgage Corporation—prize   50.00|
Canada  Shipping  Company  Limited—scholarship    250.00
Canadian Association for Health, Physical Education, and
Recreation,  B.C.  Lower Mainland Branch—scholarship   50.00y'
Canadian Association of Social Workers (Greater Vancouver ,
Area)—prize  25.00 ^
Canadian Anaesthetists' Society,  British Columbia  Division—bursary 100.00 i-^-
Canadian Cancer Society,  British Columbia  Division—bursary   500.00 y*
Canadian   Forest Products  Ltd.—scholarships  and  prizes    500.00 ily>
Canadian   Forestry  Association   (B.C.   Branch)—scholarship     200.00 */
Canadian  Foundation  for  the  Advancement of  Pharmacy /
—scholarship  and   bursary     450.00 r
23 Canadian   Industrial   Traffic   League—prizes     75.00 ^
Canadian   Industries   Limited—fellowship  and  maintenance  grant—. 2,400.00//
Canadian  Institute  of  Mining and Metallurgy,  B.C.  Section—prizes 75.00 i/
Canadian Life Insurance Officers Association and Canadian Bankers
Association—"scholarships  in  Summer  Session   Course,   in   per- ,
sonal and business finance, three-year grant, annually   1 0,000.00 V
Canadian   Medical   Association—bursaries     1,000.00v
Canadian National   Institute for the Blind—bursary   1,000.00*/
Canadian  Officers'   Training  Corps—bursaries    300.00"*^
Canadian  Pittsburgh  Industries Ltd.—scholarship   250.00 V
Canadian Pulp and Paper Association (Western Division)—fellowships 1,000.00(X
Canadian Society of  Exploration  Geophysicists—scholarship   350.00"="—
Canadian   Stevedoring   Company   Limited—bursary     300.00 \-    .
Canadian Transport Company  Limited—scholarship   100.00 »
Canadian Women's Press Club—scholarship and scholarship
fund   grant     500.00 t/
Cariboo Gold  Quartz   Mining   Company—scholarship     250.00 v^"
Carnegie Corporation of New York—scholarships   1,000.00 r.
Cave   and  Company  Limited—prize    100.00 *
Cayley,  the  late  Mrs.—scholarship  1 00.00 »^
Charkow,   Mr.   A.    Max—bursary     1 00.00 [/
Charles  E.   Frosst  8<  Co.   (Montreal)—scholarship   125.00j/^
Chemical   Institute   of   Canada—prizes     50.00*'
Chertkow,   Mr.   Irving  G.—bursary    50.00
Chetkow,  the  late M05 gnd  Leah—prize.  100.00  »•-'
Children's Aid Society of the Catholic Archdiocese of
Vancouver—scholarship      300.00 r
Chilliwack   Rotary   Club—bursary    400.00 *<
Chris   Spencer   Foundation—scholarships    8,125.00\/
CKNW (Radio NW Limited)—scholarship   500.00 f*
Clarkson, Gordon 8c Co., Chartered Accountants—research
award and  prize  350.00 V
Class   of Agriculture   '21—scholarship   	
Cohen,  Mrs.  M.  B.—bursary   25.00  /
Cohen,  Mr. and Mrs.  Moe—bursary   25.00 j/
Coleman, Dr. H. T. J. (scholarship established by anonymous donor) 100.00 <y
Collins 8< Collins, Chartered Accountants—scholarship   1 00.001/
Consolidated  Mining   and  Smelting  Company  of Canada  Limited
—fellowship,   scholarships   and   grant     5,900.00   v*
Coquitlam   Farmers'   Institute—bursaries   600.00- V
Crown   Zellerbach   Canada   Limited—scholarships  1 6,500.001/
Cunningham,  Mr.  Alvin  (Cypress Park)—bursary   200.00 /
Cunningham,  Mr.  George  T.—scholarship  and prize   150.00   '
Day, the late Dr. Isabel (memorial scholarship given by
anonymous    donor)      75.00v/
Deeks-McBride   Ltd.—scholarship  300.001/
Delta   Gamma   Fraternity—bursaries     175.00*-''
Delta Gamma Sorority, Alpha Phi Gamma Chapter /
UDean  of Women's  Fund)    50.00 ^
24 Delta   Kappa  Gamma  Association—scholarship     200.00 w"^-
Delta Phi  Epsilon Serority,  Delta Gamma Chapter—bursary   50.00^ '
Dicks, Mr. W1. Jack H. (Armstrong)^bursary   240.00 ^"
Dilworth,   Dr.   Ira  (Toronto)—prize    25.0CH^T
Dow Chemical of Canada Limited—scholarship and grant   750.00 u^
Du Pont  of Canada  Limited—scholarship and grant    1,700.00 k^~
Dunsmuir, ,th^i|aJ;elllJ-joj],i_James-^-scholarship 1 60.00   £>-
East   Asiatic   Company—scholarship     50.00 l/*
Edith  Cavell Hospital—bursary   50.00i/^
Elkington,  Dr.  and  Mrs.  E.  H. W.  (Victoria)—scholarship   300.00 £/*
Empire Shipping Company  Limited—scholarship   250.00 i-/"^.
Empire  Stevedoring Company  Limited—bursary    300.00 {/
Engineering   Institute  of  Canada—prize    50.00 i_
Engineering   Institute  of Canada  (Vancouver  Branch)—prize   25.00 r.
Engineers'  Wives'   Association—bursary     200.00k   '
Entomological  Society  of  British  Columbia—prize    IS.OO*^05^'
Facdlty   of   U.B.C.—scholarship     200.00j>*-~"
Faculty Women's Club of the University of B.C. y"
—scholarship   and   bursary    325.00 •/'^
Finning Tractor and Equipment Co. Ltd.—scholarships   1,500.00 ^y^
Fisheries   Association   of   B.C.—scholarships     600.OOlf
Fort  Camp   Students'   Council—bursaries     1 70.00<^/"^
Fox,  Mr.   and  Mrs.  A.   Nathan—bursary    25.00  «_V-
Franks,   Mr.   and   Mrs.   Dave—bursary    40.00 ^	
Frank  W.   Horner  Limited  (Montreal)—prize    }00.00\,syf
Fraser   Valley   Bar   Association—bursary     ] 50.00 l^y"
Fraser   Valley   Milk   Producers'   Association—bursaries     80Q-.00t/
Freeman,  Freeman, Silvers 8* Koffman—bursary   1 00.00 i/"
Freeman,   Mr.   Max—bursary     25.00 *r
Friedman,   Dr.  and  Mrs.   Sydney  M.—prize    25.00
Gamma Phi Beta Sorority, Alpha Lambda Chapter—bursary   100.00
Gault   Brothers   Limited   (Vancouver)—scholarships     2,500.00*//
General   Construction  Company   Limited—scholarships    500.00 V
General  Motors of Canada Limited—scholarships and grant   10,000.00 1/^,
Gibson,  Mrs.  W.  C  and  Baird,  Mrs.  W.  S.—prize    50.00
Gill  Interprovincial  Lines Ltd.—scholarship   250.00
Gladstone  Chapter  No.  6  C  J.  Order of Ahepa—prize    100.00-
Goldenberg,  H.  Carl,   Esq.,  O.B.E.,  Q.C.—prize    15.00
Graham, the late Dr. J. Meredith (memorial prize given by
anonymous   donor)      50.00 ^/^
Greater Vancouver District Registered Nurses' Association y
—scholarship  250.00.K/
Greater Vancouver Tourist Association—service award,  100.00    y
Greenberg, Dr. and Mrs. A.  B.—bursary   75.00 \"
Halom,   Dr.   Stephen—prize     200.00 </^_
Hamber,  Chancellor Emeritus E. W.—scholarships and prize   2,050.00   «^
Hamilton, Lieut. James Douglas (memorial prize provided by friends) 20.00 r
Hatfield,   Miss   Janet—scholarship     200.00 ^/
25
& Health Officers of British Columbia—prize   100.00*/"
' Heavy  Construction  Association   of   B.C.—scholarships  and  prize.— 1,000.00 '
Hebb, the late Dr. and Mrs. Thomas Carlyle (scholarship established
by son and  daughters)     350.00   V*
Helliwell, Maclachan 8< Co.—bursary   200.00 S
Hill-Tout, the late'Ben (memorial prize established by
family and  friends)    40.00 ■"''"'
Hoffman-LaRoche   Limited   (Montreal)—scholarship     200.OOf*-
Holland, the late Dr. Laura (scholarship established by
friends and colleagues)    265.00 ^^
Holland,  the  late Dr.  Laura—scholarship   25.00 --^"
Holland, the  late Mrs.  Mary Graham—scholarships   600.00   "^
Hudson's   Bay  Company  (Vancouver)—service  awards    1,1 70.0O1-"—~~
Hudson's   Bay  Company   (Victoria)—service   award     300.00 \r
Hutchinson, Dr. Andrew H. (scholarship established by
friends   and   colleagues)     \50.0Q'Sy/
Ingledow,  Dr.  T.,  P.Eng.—scholarships   ■_  200.00^y"
Inland  Natural  Gas Co.   Ltd.—scholarship    250.00\f
Institute  of Chartered Accountants of  British  Columbia—bursary. • 100.00 *
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (Local 213) 1_/^
—bursary     1 00.00-T
International Nickel Company of Canada Limited .
—scholarships   and   grants     4,334.00 W/'
I.O.D.E.,   Vancouver   Municipal   Chapter—scholarship     100.00 1/-
I.O.D.E.,   Admiral    Jellicoe   Chapter—bursaries     200.00 <//■
I.O.D.E.,   Bastion Chapter  (Nanaimo)—bursary   200.00i/O
I.O.D.E.,   Canadian   Scottish . Chapter—bursary    1 00.00 v
I.O.D.E.,   Captain   Cook   Chapter—bursary  1 00.00 t/f
I.O.D.E.,  Coronation ^Chapter—bursary    _'_  100.00 k
i.OD.E.,   Kerrisdale   Chapter—bursary     100.00 V
I.O.D.E.,   Lieut.-Col.   Merritt,   V.C,   Chapter—bursary    75.00v/
I.O.D.E.,   Mildred   Britton   Brock Chapter—bursary    50.00 V
I.O.D.E.,   Princess   Betty  Chapter—bursary    100.00V/
I.O.D.E.,   Provincial   Chapter—bursary     100.00^
I.O.D.E.,   R.C.A.F.   Chapter—bursaries     175.00 l^
I.O.D.E.,   Royal  City Chapter—bursary    50.00'/
I.O.D.E.,   Ruskin Chapter—Alfred Newton Wolverton
Memorial   Bursary    300.00 V
I.O.D.E.,   Sir  Anthony   Eden  Chapter—bursary      100.00 V
I.O.D.E.,   Sir  Charles  Tupper  Chapter—bursary    75.00 \s
I.O.D.E.,   Triple    Entente   Chapter—bursaries     300.00 Vy
I.O.D.E.,   University    Chapter—prize      50.00 *0
I.O.D.E.,   Unknown   Warrior  Chapter—bursary    100.00 K
I.O.D.E.,   Valcartier  Camp  Chapter—bursary  100.00 '</.
I.O.D.E.,   Worthington   Memorial   Chapter—bursary     300.00 *f
I.W.A.   Credit   Union,   New  Westminster—scholarship     250.00V,
Ifimipcnn. the late Annie Bruce. LL.D.—prizi?  50.00 ^
Jamieson, the late Annie B.—(scholarship established by
friends and colleagues)    1 50.00 1/ .
J.   Fyfe  Smith  Co.   Limited—scholarship    250.00 i
26 Junior   League   of  Vancouver—scholarships  	
Kappa   Kappa Gamma  Alumnae  (bursaries and  Dean  of Women's
Fund)    	
Kappa   Kappa Gamma  Mothers'  Club  (Dean of Women's  Fund)	
Katznelson, Mr. and Mrs.  K.—bursary 	
Kemp  Agencies  Limited—scholarship  	
Kennecott Copper Corporation   (New  York)—scholarship  and  grant
Ketchum   Manufacturing   Company  Limited   (Ottawa)—bursary  	
Khaki   University  of Canada  Administrators—bursaries 	
Klrkr  the late Mrs. Thomas H.—scholarship ._	
■ Kitchen, the late Willard (bursaries established as a
k memorial   by  his  daughters)   	
Kiwanis  Club of Vancouver—prize and  scholarship 	
Kiwassa  Club of New Westminster—scholarship 	
Klein,  the late Mr.'l. J.—scholarship	
Koch,   Mr.  and  Mrs.  Albert 0.—bursary	
Koerner,   Leon,   Esq.,   LL.D.—scholarship  and  fellowship  	
Koerner,   Mr.  Walter C.—scholarships  and  bursary 	
Koerner,   Messrs. Walter and  Leon—scholarship 	
KVOS-TV—scholarships   	
Ladies   Pharmaceutical  Auxiliary—bursary  	
Ladner,  Leon J., Esq., Q.C.—prizes 	
Ladner,   Leon J.,  Esq.,  Q.C  and family—scholarship 	
Ladner,   Downs,   Ladner,   Locke  and  Lenox—prize	
Lady  Laurier Club—bursaries 	
Lambert,   Brigadier  Noel   D.—scholarship  	
Lando,   Mr.   Esmond—bursary  	
Law Society of British Columbia—prize 	
Lefevre,  the late Mrs. J. M.—scholarship 	
Leon and Thea Koerner Foundation—scholarships 	
Le   Patourel,   the   late  Mr.   H.   C.—fellowship   	
Lions'   Ladies Club  (Vancouver)—bursary 	
Macauley,   Nicolls,   Maitland   8<   Co.   Ltd.—scholarship   	
Mallinckrodt Chemical Works Limited (Montreal)—prize 	
Mead Johnson of Canada Ltd.—prize  	
Medical    Ball   Bursary   Committee—bursaries   	
1,000.00
^
Medical  Board of the Vancouver General Hospital—scholarship ._._
Merck   &   Co.   Ltd.   (Montreal)—scholarship   	
Mobil Oil of Canada Ltd.  (Calgary)—scholarship and grant 	
Morrison,   Mrs.   A.   B.—scholarship   	
Morrison  Steel  8<  Wire Co.   Ltd.—service  award  	
Mount  Pleasant-Cambie  Kiwanis Club—bursary-loan  	
Mulholland, the late Fred D.—annual bursary endowed by family-
Murphy,   Brigadier  and   Mrs.   William—scholarship   	
Myers,  the  late  Dr.  Ernest Roland—-scholarship 	
McCarter,  Nairne  8c  Partners,  Architects—scholarship  	
McGill  Graduates'  Society of  B.C.—scholarship  	
McHattie, Mr. C. T.—bursary 	
Maclnnes,  Dr.  Isabel (prize donated by friends in her honour) 	
Maclnnes, Mr. W.  H.—scholarship and prizes 	
400.OO^^
100.00 y
25.00i
240.0C
2,000.00k"''"
50.00*/
500.00*——r
100.00 ►^->"
1,500.00^/'
275.00 l/'-
200.00 »^
125.00 K
100.00*^
1,500.00 1^
3,000.00 V^
70.00 k-''
200.00 £y-
100.00*/
100.00W
400.00*--'
50.00*^
300.00/^
300.00 L^-.
100.00 f/V.
200.00^/
125.00*^
3,000.00t-^
500.00*/„
200.00
250.00!//.
25.00 y
50.00 y
1,500.00 ^^
^00.00\fy--
200.00*/
800.00 y
70.00/y
300.00 y
400.00 J*"/
75.00 y
250.00tjTy
275.00 *</
250.00r^7'
loo.oo^rT^
300.00/^
100.00.X
975.00 £"""
27 /Mc-Kpp. the late Dr.  David—scholarship .  130.00 ^,
Mr;Kee.  the  lote Mrs. D.  A,—prize  ___  35.00 V
Mackenzie, Mr.  Don—bursary  in  his honour established .
by   friends  and  colleagues     250.00 tX
McLean   Foundation  (Toronto)—bursaries    1,000.00 if
MacMillan, H. R., Esq., D.Sc, LL.D., C.B.E.—prizes and .
scholarships    800.00 V
MacMillan 8<  Bloedel  Limited—scholarships   1,450.00 ((/
Macmillan Company of Canada  Limited (Toronto)—prizes   1 00.00 i/,
MacRae,  Mrs.  John—bursary   175.00        .
Nabob Foods Division, Kelly Douglas & Co. Ltd.—scholarships   1,000.00 \f
National Council of Jewish Women, Vancouver section /
—bursaries  and  scholarship    300.00/   .
National  Paper Box Company Limited—bursaries   400.00 v/,
Native  Daughters of  British Columbia—scholarship    100.00       .
Nemetz,   Nathan  T,   Esq.,  Q.C.  and  Herman,   Esq.,—scholarship— 1 00.00 If
New York Life   Insurance Company—fellowships,  scholarships, /
and   bursaries     5,000.00 ^
Nicholson, the late Dr.  F. J.—scholarships   1,000.00//
Nisei   Varsity  Club—scholarship    100.00V J
Northern  Commercial Company Limited (Seattle)—scholarship   500.00 S/W
Northern   Electric Company Limited  (Montreal)—fellowship    1,200.00 y
North Pacific Shipping Company Ltd.—scholarship   250.00  *
North  Shore Medical  Society—bursary   1 00.00 K"^
North Vancouver and  District  Parent Teacher Council—scholarship 400.001/^/
Northwest   Plaster   Bureau—scholarship    .„ _-  250.00},*
O'Leary, the late Paul A. (prizes established by anonymous ..*
donor  as   a   memorial)     100.00//
Oppenheimer  Bros.   &.  Company—scholarship    500.001^
Osier,   Hammond   and   Nanton—scholarship    150.00 "y
Osier   Society   of   Vancouver—scholarship     100.00 Yf
Pacific   Brewers'   Agents   Ltd.—scholarships     5,000.00 \Syf
Pacific  Coast  Terminals  Co.   Ltd.   (New  Westminster)—scholarships 500.00 /"
Pacific   Meat   Company—bursary     200.00 ^y
Pacific   Northwest   Personnel   Management  Association—scholarship 250.00 **
Palmer, the late Richard Claxton (scholarship established /V'
by   friends   and   colleagues)     240.00^\f
Panhellenic Association  and  Inter-Fraternity Council—bursary   35.00 V^.
Pearce,   Mr.  and  Mrs.  J.   M.   (Sardis)—scholarship    100.00 t"
Peat  Marwick, Mitchell & Co.—scholarship, bursary and .
award     591.00 v/
)
)
>*/
Peter Kievvit Sons Co. of Canada Limited—scholarship   500.00 T
Pfizer   (Canada)—fellowship     500.00 /
Pharmaceutical Association of the Province of British ..
Columbia—scholarship  and  prize  ' 50.00 V
Phi Gamma tbelta  Fraternity,  Pi Gamma Chapter—bursary   50.001/-
28
service   awara     -"     s
MS
ii
P.E.O.   Sisterhood,   Vancouver   Chapters—bursary     24?'??I
P.E.O.   Sisterhood,  Chapter A.M.—bursary    50.00 I
P.E.O.  Sisterhood,   Chapter   B.—bursary    1°°'°°.'/ Phillips, the late Sperry (bursary established by friends
and  colleagues)    125.00   v
Phrateres,  Theta Chapter (U.B.C.)—scholarship    1 00.001-^
Plant,   Mr.  G.  E.—prize    25.00
Players'  Club Alumni—scholarship   50.00
Plywood   Manufacturers'  Association  of  British  Columbia—prizes— 150.00^^'
Police  Mutual   Benevolent Association—scholarship    250.00k    ..
Polish  Friendship "Zgoda" Society—prize   100.00*^.
Pop,  Mr.  R.  J.—scholarship    150.00K/-
Poulenc  Limited  (Montreal)—fellowship  and  scholarship    750.00
Powell  River Company  Limited—scholarship  and  prize   725.00t/y'
Price 8c Waterhouse 8c Company—scholarship and service award .... 530.00 1/
Primrose Conservative Women's Club of Vancouver—scholarships— 325.00, \f^^
Pringle, Flying Officer Reverend George Robert (memorial •
bursary established  by friends)    250.00/V.    ■
Procter 8c Gamble Company of Canada Limited—bursaries and grant 2,100.00 '
Provincial Council of British Columbia, Canadian Daughters' ,
League—bursaries      200.00 \f
Provincial Department of Health and Welfare, Health Branch /
(Victoria)—scholarship      100.00 V y
Quota   Club   (Vancouver)—bursary    100.00 ^y^
Rnvpnhillr  the  late Dr.  Alice—scholarship    150.00 */. *~
R.C.A.F.   Veterans'   Fund—bursaries    375.00 ^
Rea,   Mr.   Bill—scholarship  600.00 ^
Riddell, Stead, Graham, 8c Hutchison (Chartered Accountants) /
—service   award     291.00   ■'
Robert S.  Day and Son Limited—bursary   150.00
Rogers,   the   late  Jonathan  C—scholarships  and  bursaries    3,000.00 yy
Rotary Club of New Westminster—bursary   250.00 •/
Rotary  Club  of  Vancouver—bursaries    1,250.001//
Rothstein, the late Mr. A.—bursary (contributed by family)   100.00   k
Royal   Institution—scholarships     1,600.00 x/,.
Ryckman, the late Nancy E.—scholarship .._  225.00 *y
Satanov,   Mr.   and   Mrs.   Joe—bursary     25.00 :^T^
Savage   Shoes   Limited—fellowship   ______•  1,500.00 \f\
Schinbein, Mrs. A.  B. and Dr. John E.—scholarship   250.00 »/.
y.
Sea Going  Hacks—bursary   200.00 K/
Seattle   Branch,   U.B.C.  Alumni—scholarship     240.00f^_
Shaffer,  the  late  Marion  A.—bursary  300.00 tr
Shapiro, Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin and Lillian—bursary   50.00 ^
Shaw, the late James Curtis—scholarship (established by /
friends   and   colleagues)     1 00.00 *y
Shell Oil Company of Canada Limited—fellowship and grant  1,200.00
Siddoo,  Mr.  Kapoor Singh—scholarships   500.00/y
Sidney Roofing and Paper Co.  Ltd.—scholarships   250.00 /\
Sigma   Phi   Delta   Fraternity—bursary    50.00ry/
Signus Club of Vancouver—prize   75.00 '
Simson-Maxwell   Ltd.—bursary       200.00 I
29 Smith,  Mr.  Frank F.—scholarship   300.00 V  ,
. Smith, the late Jean Mcintosh—scholarship ..  400.00 \f
Social   Work  Alumni—prize    25.00 Wf
Spencer,  Col.   Victor—scholarships     1,800.00  &
Standard Oil Company of British Columbia Limited—fellowship ,
and  grant    1,100.00   V
St. Paul's Hospital—resident fellowship   1,800.00 \f
St.  Paul's Medical Staff—bursary   300.00 ^^
Straits  Towing  Limited—scholarship    300.00 L/
Summer Session Association—scholarships,  prizes and bursary   485.00 j/
Summerland   Kiwanis   Club—bursary     75.00-/^
Surrey Co-operative Association—bursary   300.00 */
Swan,  Col. and Mrs.  W.  G.—bursary   250.00.V
Taylor,   Mr.   Austin  C.—scholarship    250.00 /
Taylor,   the  late   Elizabeth   Brydon—scholarship  ..  250.00l/y
Terminal   City  Club—scholarship  1 00.00\/y
The California Standard Company—scholarships   2,700.00*//•
The Canada  Permanent Trust Company—prize   50.00 y
The   Vancouver   Province—scholarship     250.00V\/
The   Vancouver   Sun—scholarships     2,800.00 \.
Thorn,  the late David—scholarships and bursary   350.00/    ,
Thompson,   Mr.   Charles   J.—prizes    ....._  100.00  V
Timber  Management Limited  (Vancouver)—service awards   250.00 ify-
Timber   Preservers   Limited—prizes    200.00 v.
Toban,  Mr.  Louis—bursary  _  1 00.00^
Toohill,  the  late  Louis  Lipsey—scholarships   1,500.00*
Trans-Canada   Investment  Corporation   Limited—scholarship    150.00 t-/
Trans-Mountain Oil Pipe Line Company—scholarships and grant .„. 5,000.00!/"^
Transportation and Customs Bureau, Vancouver Board of ,
Trade—prizes     300.0dl^>
Truck  Loggers'  Association—scholarships   250.00VT/
Tri-Services Committee,  University of B.C.—scholarships   600.00
Turnbull, Mrs. H. L. W. and family—scholarships   375.00
U.B.C.   Employees,   local   Union   116—scholarship     250.00Y/'
Union Carbide Canada  Limited—scholarships and  grant   2,400.00
United Empire Loyalists' Association of Canada y
(Vancouver    Branch)—prize     35.00 \f
United   Fishermen  and  Allied  Workers  Union—scholarship    200.00V//
Universities'  Service Club—bursary   150.00*
University of British Columbia ^ranch No. 72 of the J
Canadian  Legion—scholarships and bursaries   1,500.00 »//
University  Nurses'  Club—scholarship   '_____:  75.00 / ;
University of  Toronto  Alumnae—Dean  of  Women's  Fund    50.00>**TT
University Women's Club of Vancouver—scholarship  and  bursaries 700.00/•/
University Women's Club of New Westminster—scholarship   250.00 y
Upper Vancouver   Island  Medical  Society—bursary    250.00 Y/
"y
Vancouver   Bar   Association—bursaries     600.00'/
Vancouver B'nai  B'rith Hillel Foundation—scholarships   250.00 <
Vancouver and District Home Economics Association—scholarship— 250.00
Vancouver and  District  Labour  Council—scholarships           • 500.00  "
>/
30 Vancouver City Hall Employees Association—bursary   100.00*/,
Vancouver Elementary School Teachers' Association—scholarships.  600.00 ^
Vancouver Federal Employees Credit Union—bursary   250.00V/y
Vancouver   Festival   Society—scholarships     2,500.00 /
Vancouver Foundation—-
The  Harold S. Foley Jr. Memorial Resident Fellowship   1,800.00^
The Van Dusen Graduate Fellowship in Forestry   1,500.00*
Vancouver Local Office, Unemployment Insurance Commission
—scholarship      150.00^-^
Vancouver Panhellenic Alumnae Association—bursary   200.00k"
Vancouver Policemen's Union—scholarship   250.00 Isy-
Vancouver   Sales   Executives   Club—scholarship     300.00>/
Vancouver Secondary School Teachers' Association—scholarships .  300.00>/  ,
Vancouver Secondary Women Teachers—scholarship   250.00y^^.
Vancouver Stock Exchange—scholarship   250.00^=^^"
Vancouver Tug  Boat Company Limited—scholarship   500.00 »
Vancouver  Women's   Canadian   Club—scholarships    400.00 Vy
Victoria  Daily Times (Victoria)—prize    100.00 Tf
Victoria   Home  Economics Association—bursary    50.00 V/
Wallace,Ohe Hon. Clarence C.B.E.—scholarship,  250.00 XO-
>_,   • __ *>lV*V c"!!^  * w'* " *** -»•„„ L/_—
War Memorial  EiursaTy  Fund—bursary   70.00 ^^
Waterman, Mr. and Mrs. M. M.—bursary   25.00-/
Weaver,    Dean   Emeritus   M.   M.—prizes     75.00 jZ
Wescott,   the   late   Lillian   Mae—scholarship     60.00 y
Western Canada Steel Ltd.—scholarships   1,000.00\s*^
Western Daily Newspaper Advertising Managers' Association .
—scholarship      200.00*/'^
Western  Plywood Company Limited—bursaries   250.00s
Westminster Medical Association—bursary   400.00 i
Westminster Paper Company (New Westminster)—scholarships   3,400.00 I
West Vancouver  Kinsmen Club—prize   25.00 i
West Vancouver Parent-Teacher Council and Association
—scholarship     150.00
Whitelaw, Mrs. W. A. and family—scholarship   200.00 .
Williams,  Mr.  E.  F.  (West Vancouver)—scholarship   200.00 ^\
Winspear,    Hamilton,   Anderson   8.   Company—scholarship     300.00*"^
Women's  Big  Block Club—bursary  75.00*^^/"
Woman's  Christian Temperance  Union  of  British Columbia—prizes 75.00"
Woodward, Mr. and Mrs.  P. A.—fellowship   5,000.00 K
Woodward,  the  late  Hon.  W__C_— scholarships        250.C.0 K^/
WoodwaraTtoTe^_Ta^^criclarsni^^^^^^^^_  5,000.OO-l/f
Wootton,   R. A.  Esq., Q.C.  (Victoria)—prizes   \00.00\f\s;
World   University  Service,   U.B.C.   Committee—bursaries    1,000.00 ~\~/^
Yarrows   Limited   (Victoria)—scholarship     250.00 *;
Zeta Psi  Fraternity, Sigma ^psilon Chapter—bursary     50.00 \f
Anonymous Donors: /
three   bursaries     200.00     %y
.two   prizes         100.00     ^
one  scholarship     50.00
31 Continuing Donations of Medals, Books and Equipment Prizes
Ambassador of Switzerland (Ottawa): book prize donated by His Excellency.
American   Institute   of   Chemical   Engineers:   membership,   membership   pin,   and
subscription.
Association of Professional Engineers of British Columbia: gold medal.
Best Mimeograph Co. Ltd.: case books in Law.
British  Columbia  Lumberman: award of merit,  subscription, and double payment
for article published.
British Columbia Teachers' Federation: two silver medals.
Canada Law Book Company Limited: books.
Canadian Association of Geographers: books.
Canadian Association for Health, Physical  Education and  Recreation,   B.C.  Lower
Mainland Branch: special prize.
Canadian Institute of Forestry: gold medal.
Canadian Pharmaceutical Association: books.
Carswell Company Limited (Toronto): books.
Civil Defence Organization: special prize.
C. V. Mosby Company (St. Louis, Missouri): book prizes in Medicine.
Department of Mathematics: books.
Federal Republic of Germany: books.
Frank W. Horner Limited (Montreal): two gold medals.
Government of France: medal and book prizes.
Governor General of Canada: gold medal provided by His Excellency.
Hamber, Chancellor Emeritus E. W.: gold medal.
Ingram 8c Bell Limited: special gifts.
Kiwanis Club of Vancouver: gold medal.
Law Society of British Columbia: gold medal.
Lefevre, the late Mrs. J. M.: gold medal.
Merck 8c Co. Limited (Montreal): books.
Pharmacy Alumni Association of the University of British Columbia: books.
Poulenc Limited (Montreal): gold medal.
Royal Architectural Institute of Canada: medal.
Sandoz Pharmaceuticals, Division of Sandoz (Canada) Ltd.: (Montreal): book prizes
and equipment.
Sigma  Tau Upsilon  Honorary Agricultural  Fraternity:   gold  medal  in memory  of
Professor Wilfrid Sadler.
Singer Sewing Machine Co. (Vancouver): portable electric sewing machine.
United Empire Loyalists Association of Canada (Vancouver Branch): silver medal.
Weaver, Dean Emeritus Myron M.: silver medal.
New Scholarships, Bursaries, Prizes, and Loan Funds
Attending Medical Staff, British Columbia Cancer Institute:
bursaries  to   the  total  of  $1000  for students   in  the  Faculty of  Medicine,
session 1957-58.
Borden Company Limited (Toronto):
prize  of   $100   for  student   in  Third  Year,   Faculty  of   Medicine,   field   of
paediatrics.
32 B-Wys Sales Co. (Burnaby):
two  scholarships to  the  total  of  $600  for  students  in   physical  education,
session   1957-58.
Canadian Anaesthetists' Society, British Columbia Division:
bursary of $ 1 00 for students in the Faculty of Medicine.
Canadian  Life Insurance Officers Association and Canadian Bankers Association:
grant of $10,000 a year for three years to provide scholarships for summer
session  course   for  teachers  and  school  administrators  in  the  field  of
personal   and   business   finance,   Faculty   of   Commerce   and   Business
Administration.
Captain Cook Chapter, I.O.D.E.:
bursary of $ 1 00 for students in Education.
Edith Cavell Hospital:
bursary of $50 for deserving students in the field of Medicine.
Halom, Dr. Stephen: y
prize of $200 for the best essay in the field of municipal administration, v
The Heavy Construction Association of B.C.:
scholarships and prize to the total of  $1000  per annum,  replacing  former
scholarship and prize to the total of $300, for students in engineering.
Inland  Natural  Gas  Co.   Ltd.:
scholarship of  $250  annually  for students  proceeding  to  Home   Economics
from  Grade  XII   or  XIII.   Open   to  students   residing   in   the  Cariboo,
Okanagan, and Kootenay areas.
Mead Johnson of Canada Ltd.:
prize   of   $50   for  student   in   Fourth   Year,   Faculty  of  Medicine,   field   of
paediatrics.
Mulholland, Mrs. Fred D. and family:
annual  bursary of $75  endowed as a  memorial  by the  family of the  late ,-f^
Fred D. Mulholland, in the field of forest management.
Maclnnes, Mr. W. H.:
scholarship of $200 in the field of physics and mathematics. ^^
Maclnnes, Mr. W. H.:
scholarship of $200,  in memory of  his wife,  Mathilda  Maclnnes,  for proficiency in the field of elementary teaching.
New York Life Insurance Company:
grant of $5,000 for three years to provide research fellowships, scholarships,
and bursaries  in  Commerce and  Business Administration  for the field
of Canadian life insurance.
Oppenheimer Bros. 8c Company:
a scholarship of $500 (to be permanently endowed)  for a student in Commerce and Business Administration in the field of marketing. Established
in memory of Milton  B. Oppenheimer and marking the Centennial of
the Company, founded in Victoria and Yale in 1858.
Pharmaceutical  Association  of the  Province of  British Columbia:
loan fund for students who have completed the First Year of Pharmacy.
Price Waterhouse 8c Co.:
service award for students in Commerce, in the amount of fees, for a Third
Year student in accounting, session 1957-58.
Provincial Chapter, I.O.D.E.:
The  British Columbia Centennial Year Scholarship of $1000,  for a student
entering the Final Year of the degree course leading to elementary or
secondary  teaching   in  the  Province.
Shapiro, Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin and Miss Lillian:
bursary of $50 for deserving student in any faculty.
Trans Mountain Oil Pipe Line Company:
six scholarships of $750 each (plus an administrative grant of $500 to the
University) for students entering Engineering, the Physical Sciences or
Geology from First Year Arts or Science or Senior Matriculation in the
session 1958-59.
33 Upper Vancouver Island Medical Society:
bursary of $250 for a student beginning or continuing studies in the Faculty
of Medicine preferably from upper Vancouver Island.
University Rod and Gun Club:
prize of $75  in the field of wildlife management, for the session   1957-58
only.
Vancouver Business and Professional Women's Club:
scholarship  of   $400  a   year  for   four  years,   to  be  awarded   in   1958,   to  a
woman student proceeding to engineering or the sciences.
Vancouver City Hall Employees Association:
bursary of $100 for sons and daughters of members of the Association.
Vancouver  Foundation:
a fellowship of $1500, the gift of the W. J. Van Dusen Foundation, a fund
of   the   Vancouver   Foundation,   for   students   proceeding   to   advanced
work in forestry toward a higher degree.
Vancouver Local Office Staff, Unemployment Insurance Commission:
scholarship of  $150  for sons and daughters of members of the  Staff  proceeding from high school to studies at the University.
Vancouver Tug Boat Company Limited:
Harold A. Jones Memorial Scholarship of $500  in Commerce and  Business
Administration, for the field of transportation.
Woodward, Mr. and Mrs. P. A. (Mr. and Mrs. P. A. Woodward's Foundation):
loan fund for students in Faculty of Medicine to the total of $26,000.
Woodward  Stores  Ltd.:
two scholarships with a maximum value of $2500 each,   in memory of the
late Hon. W. C. Woodward, open to sons and daughters of employees
beginning attendance at the University of British Columbia! or Victoria
College).
Anonymous:
annual  prize of $50,  in  memory of  Dr.  J.  Meredith Graham,  for the  best
project in Second Year Medicine.
Increases in Existing Awards
Alliance Francaise:
bursary increased from $100 to $150 annually.
Brissenden, P. R., Esq., Q.C:
award increased from $250 annually to $300 annually.
British Columbia Hotels Association:
scholarships increased from $1000 to $1500 for the session  1958-59.
British Columbia Psychological Association:
bursary increased from $50 to $75 annually.
Canadian Industries Limited:
graduate scholarship and grant increased from $2000 to $2400 annually.
Chris Spencer Foundation:
each of the two special scholarships  increased from  $2000 to $2500,  and
each of the fifteen entrance scholarships from $225 to $275 annually.
Engineering Institute  of Canada:
prize in engineering increased from $25 to $50 annually.
Institute of Chartered Accountants of British Columbia:
bursary increased from $100 to $250 annually.
Kerrisdale Chapter, I.O.D.E.:
bursary increased from $75 to $ 1 00 annually.
Kiwassa Club of New Westminster:
entrance scholarship increased from $150 to $200 annually.
Pacific Coast Terminals Co. Ltd. (New Westminster):
entrance scholarships increased from total of $300 to $500 annually.
P.E.O. Sisterhood, Vancouver Chapters:
Frances Milburn Bursary increased from $225 to $240 annually.
Sir Anthony Eden Chapter, I.O.D.E.:
bursary increased from $75 to $100 annually.
34 The California Standard Company:
Three   undergraduates   increased   from   $375   to   $400   annually;   graduate
scholarship increased from $750 to $1000 annually, with an additional
maintenance grant to the  University for each graduate scholarship of
$500.
Timber Preservers Limited:
prizes in engineering increased from $180 to $200 annually.
Valcartier Camp Chapter, I.O.D.E.:
bursary increased from $75 to $ 1 00 annually.
University  Nurses Club:
scholarship increased from $50 to $75 annually.
University Women's Club:
two scholarships increased from $200 to $250 each annually.
Continuing Loan and Assistance Funds
Agricultural Undergraduate Society (In honour of Dean Clement).
Association of Professional  Engineers of British Columbia  (in memory of Edward
Augustus Wheatley).
Bennett, the late Dr. A. E. H. (for medical students).
Bollert, the late Dean Mary L. (established by her family and friends).
British  Columbia  Tuberculosis  Society.
Canadian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, British Columbia Section.
The Caribbean Students' Association.
Classes of   1929  (in commemoration  of the observance of the 25th  anniversary
of the Class of '29).
Cliff, the late Ronald Lorraine.
Columbia Preceptory No. 34 Knights Templar Vancouver.
Cromie-Dix Memorial Fund (established by colleagues and friends  in memory of
Samuel Patrick Cromie and William Derek Dix).
Culter,   Mrs.   Leila  B. and   Messrs.   Richard  and   Lawrence  (in  memory of Carl
J. Culter).
E. L. Sauder Lumber Company Limited (Mrs. Amy E. Sauder Trust Fund).
Frith,   Mr.   Walter  D.
Gibson, Mr. W. Clarke and other donors (medical students loan fund).
Graduating Classes of 1928 (Wesbrook Memorial).
Graduating Classes of 1937.
Graduating Classes of 1952.
Graduating Classes of 1955.
Graduating Classes of 1956.
Graham, the late Roy (memorial established by his family).
Hamilton, Mr. Duncan A.
Kierstead, the late Prof. E. M. (memorial established by anonymous donor).
Knox,   the   late  Dr.   A.  W.   D.   (Bill)   (memorial  established  by  his  friends  and
colleagues).
Robertson,   Mrs.  Lemuel F. and family (the Lemuel F.  Robertson Memorial  Fund
in Classics).
Matchett, Mr. Robert S., and others.
Mount Pleasant-Cambie Kiwanis Club.
Mr. and Mrs. P. A. Woodward's Foundation.
Murphy, the late Paul E.
MacGill,  the late Judge Helen Gregory (memorial established by her family and
friends).
35 MacMillan, H.  R.,  Esq., D.Sc,  LL.D., C.B.E., (one for forestry students and one
for others).
Nursing Students Assistance Fund (various donors).
Pacific Coast Branch, Technical Division, Canadian Pulp and Paper Association.
Pharmaceutical Association of the Province of British Columbia.
Pharmacy Alumni (in memory of Dean E. L. Woods).
Phi Delta Delta Legal Sorority.
Pi Beta Phi Sorority.
Rotary Club of Marpole.
Sato, Mr. Tsutae.
Sauder, Mrs. E. L. (estate).
Special Spring Session Students, 1946.
Summer Session Association.
Thompson, Mr. Charles J.
University Student Assistance Fund (anonymous donor).
University Student Liberal Club.
University Women's Club of New Westminster.
Vancouver and District Home economics Association.
Vancouver Normal School.
Worthington, the late Dr. G. H. (in memory of his sons).
Anonymous donors (various funds).
Other Awards Made Available to Students
American Can Co.—awards and grants.
B.C. Academy of Sciences^awards and grants.
B.C. Youth Foundation—financial assistance for students.
British Columbia Library Association—bursaries and loans for students.
Burnaby District Teachers' Council—bursaries.
Canadian Federation of University Women—scholarships.
Canadian Foundation for the Advancement of Pharmacy—E. L. Woods Memorial
Prize.
Canadian Industries Limited—fellowships in Wildlife Management.
Canadian Institute of International Affairs—Newton Wesley Rowell Postgraduate
scholarships.
Canadian   Legion   of   the   British   Empire   Service   League   (Dominion   and   B.C.
Commands)—entrance scholarships.
Canadian Legion B.E.S.L. (various branches throughout the Province)—numerous
scholarships.
Canadian Life   Insurance Officers' Association—$5000  for special  investigation
and research in the field of heart disease.
Central Mortgage and Housing Corporation (Ottawa)—fellowships for community
planning.
Consolidated Mining and Smelting Company of Canada Limited—undergraduate
scholarships.
Crofton House Alumnae—entrance scholarship.
Crown Zellerbach Canada Limited—scholarships.
Delta Teachers' Association—bursary.
Dominion and Provincial Student Aid—bursaries and loans for students.
Engineering Institute of Canada—Harry F. Bennett Loan Fund.
36 French Government—scholarships.
Imperial Oil Company—undergraduate and graduate scholarships and grants.
Imperial    Order    Daughters   of   the    Empire—entrance   bursaries   and    overseas
scholarships.
International Nickel Company of Canada—graduate research fellowships.
International Pulp, Sulphite, and  Paper Mill Workers, Local 312,  Ocean Falls—
entrance scholarship.
I.O.O.F.,   Grand   Lodge,   Grand   Encampment,  and   Rebekah  Assembly—bursaries
to the total of $1200.
Kiwanis Club of New Westminster—special student assistance.
Lady Laurier Club—special assistance for woman students.
Leon and Thea Koerner Foundation—scholarships, prizes and grants.
Leonard Foundation—scholarships.
Mackenzie King Scholarship Trustees—scholarships.
MacMillan 8c Bloedel Limited—$2400 in entrance scholarships.
National Research Council—bursaries, studentships, and postdoctoral fellowships.
North Vancouver Teachers' Association—scholarship.
Ontario Research Council—research scholarships.
Order of the Eastern Star—scholarship.
P.E.O. Sisterhood—student loans.
Pilkington Glass Company Limited—scholarships.
Plimsoll Club—assistance in maintaining scholarships.
Rhodes scholarship Trust—scholarship.
Rotary Foundation—fellowships.
Royal Canadian Engineer Memorial Scholarship.
Royal Commissioners for the Exhibition of 1851—scholarships.
Salmon Arm Teachers' Association—scholarship.
Social Science Research Council—awards and grants.
South Peace Teachers' Association—scholarship.
Summerland (Alumni and Citizens)—entrance scholarship.
Territorial Government of Yukon scholarships.
United Kingdom Government—Athlone Overseas Scholarships.
University Women's Club of Victoria—student loans.
Viscount Bennett Trust Fund (Canadian Bar Association)—scholarship.
Whitehorse Lions Club—scholarships.
Women's Institute of B.C.—scholarship.
Woodrow Wilson Foundation.
World University Service (U.B.C. Branch)—exchange scholarships.
Special Acknowledgments
Department of Education Student Assistance Funds:
Assistance to students during the Session 1957-58 of over $130,000 through
the Government of the Province of British Columbia and the Government of Canada.
The Plimsoll Club (Vancouver).
Waterman, Mr. M. M.—special assistance in obtaining bursaries.
37 CONTRIBUTIONS FOR LECTURESHIPS
Bostock, the late Senator Hewitt (established as a memorial by his daughters).
Canadian Arthritis and Rheumatism Society.
Canadian Cancer Society, B.C. Division.
Cemco Electrical Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
Ciba Company Limited (Montreal).
Merck 8< Co. Limited (Montreal).
McKeen, Mrs. S. S. (memorial to Andrew York).
MacMillan, H. R., Esq., D.Sc, LL.D., C.B.E.
Sedgewick. the late Dr G. G. (memorial established by friends).
Simmons, Mr. Edward (Simmons and McBride).
Spiritual Values Committee.
GIFTS TO THE LIBRARY
American Geographical Society (New York): book, geography.
Anglican Theo'ogical College, U.B.C: number of books, general and religion.
Australion Education Foundation (Sydney, Australia): Australian encyclopedia.
Baseley-Thompson, Mr. Edgar C: valuable book, literature.
Birney, Dr. A. Earle: a number of books, literature.
Brewster, Mr. C. M.: number of books, general.
Burke, Prof. Brian E.: several books, commerce.
Carnegie Corporation of New York: over three hundreds books, Americana.
Chekhov   Publishing    House    (New   York):    one   hundred   and   sixty-five   books,
literature.
Dore, Prof. R. P.: seventeen books on Far East and general serials.
Dwyer, Miss Melva: a number of books, art.
Fairburn   Marine   Educational   Foundation   (Ojal,   California):   book:   "Merchant
Sail" (6 volumes).
Fyfe-Smith, Miss Florence: large number of books, general.
HoblitzeUe,  Mr.   Karl  (Dallas,  Texas):   book  on  the  E.  T.   Hoblitzelle  Collection
of English Silver.
Jamieson, Mrs. Laura: large number of books, general.
Koerner, Mr. Walter C: book, commerce.
Langmaid, Mr. F. H.: books, literature.
Loffmark, Prof. Ralph: case book, commerce.
Marshall, Mr. J. S.: books, geography.
McLennan, Mr. L. W. (Fullerton, Calif.): several books, general and medicine.
MacMillan, Dr. H.R., C.B.E.: number of books, history, geography, general; maps.
Norris, T. G., Esq., Q.C: number of books, general.
Ormsby, Dr. Margaret: number of volumes of Canadian history and general serials.
Pendakur,  Mr.  V.  S.  and the Press Attache to the  High Commissioner for  India
in Canada: book, art.
Jl£a_Xh£-lQl£-l£X££AlhlS>uab Miss Evelyn Mallory): eighty-six books on art.
Richardson Century Fund (Mrs. James A. Richardson, Chairman, Board of Trustees,
Winnipeg): book, Encyclopedia Canadiana.
Smelts, Mrs. F. W.: a number of books, commerce.
Sutton,   Rev.  Percy G.  (through Rev.  Elliott H.  Birdsall):   large number of books,
psychology and Slavonics.
Vancouver New Jazz Society: books, music.
Walker, Mr. J. Alexander: books, serials, in geography.
38 Other generous and useful donations from:
Arendt, Mr. F. J. (Selma Park).
Australian Government Trade Commissioner (Vancouver).
Brown, Dr. D. G.
Canadian Kodak Sales (Toronto).
Department of External Affairs (Ottawa).
Donnelley, Mr. Gaylord (Chicago).
Fugler, Miss Ethel.
L'Union Miniere du Haut-Katanga (Brussels).
Morrison, Prof. F. A.
McLean, Mr. Hugh.
McNairn, Prof. I.
Neatby, Dr. H. B.
Palmer, Major J. H. G. (Duncan).
Riddehough, Dr. G. B.
Robertson, Dr. H. Rocke
Soward, Dean F. H.
Watters, Dr. R. E.
GIFTS FROM FACULTY — CURRENT JOURNALS
Andison, Dr. J. G.: Cahiers du Sud.
Angus, Dean H. F.: Western Political Quarterly.
Black,   Dr.   Edgar:  Society for Experimental  Biology and Medicine,  Proceedings;
Royal Society of Canada, Transactions.
Burke, Prof. Brian E.: N(ational) A(ssociation) A(ccountants) Bulletin.
Bryner, Dr. C: Chess Review.
Campbell, Dr. J. J. R.: Journal of General and Applied Microbiology.
Copp, Dr. D. H.: Brookhaven National Laboratory; Weekly Selected Reading List.
Daggett, Dr. H. M.: Puget Sound Chemist.
Friedman, Dr. S. M.: American Institute of Biological Sciences, Bulletin.
Gage,   Dean   W.  H.:   American  Mathematical  Monthly;   American   Mathematical
Society:   American Mathematical  Bulletin;  American  Mathematical  Notices;
American Mathematical  Proceedings; American Mathematical Transactions;
Calcutta Mathematical Society,  Bulletin;  Canadian Journal of Mathematics;
Royal Astronomical Society of Canada, Journal.
Gibson, Dr. W. C: Medical Journal of Australia.
Hooley, Dr. J. G.: Chemistry in Canada.
Hrennikoff, Dr. A.: Applied Mechanics Review.
Hull, Dr. T. E.: (Canadian Journal of Mathematics (for exchange).
James, Dr. R. D.: Circolo Matematico di Palermo, Rendiconti; Indian Mathematical
Society,  Journal;  Mathematics Student;  Mathematica Scandinavica.
Jennings, Dr. S. A.: Societe Mathematique de France. Bulletin.
McDowell, Dr. C A.: Canadian Journal of Chemistry (for set 2).
Moyls,  Dr.   B.   N.:  Canadian Journal  of  Mathematics  (for  exchange);  Canadian
Mathematical Bulletin.
Murdoch,   Dr.   C.   D.:   Canadian   Journal   of  Mathematics  (for  exchange);   Com-
mentarii Mafhematici Helvetia; Nieuw Archiv voor Wiskundi;  Internationale
Mathematische Nachrichten.
Peebles, Prof. A.: Engineering Journal.
Riddehough, Dr. G. B.: Society for Psychic Research, Journal.
39 Shrum, Dean G. M.: Pacific Science Congress, Proceedings.
Simons, Dr. W. H.: Mathematics Magazine.
Soward, Dean F. H.: Canadian Army Journal.
Volkoff, Dr. G. M.: Physics in Canada.
GIFTS TO THE' LAW LIBRARY, FACULTY OF LAW
Aubrey, Mr. Frederick C: miscellaneous law books.
Carrothers, Prof. A. W. R.: subscription to The Advocate.
City Hall (Vancouver) Legal Department: miscellaneous law books.
Curtis, Dean G. F.: subscription to Canada Law Reports.
Daniels, Mr. C Paul: subscription to Canada Law Reports.
Department of Northern Affairs (Ottawa): Northwest Territories Ordinances.
Douglas, Symes 8c Brissenden, Messrs: three subscriptions to Canada Law Reports.
Farris, Mrs. John L.: miscellaneous law books.
Loffmark,  Prof.  Ralph R.:  subscription to The Canadian  Bar Review and  to The
Advocate.
Priestly, Miss Diane M.: subscription to The Advocate.
Province of  Alberta  (The  Honourable  the  Attorney  General):   annual   provincial
statutes for 1 957.
Province  of   British   Columbia   (The   Honourable   the   Attorney  General):   annual
provincial statutes for 1957.
Province of Manitoba (The Honourable the Attorney General): annual provincial
statutes for 1957.
Province   of   New   Brunswick   (The   Honourable   the   Attorney   General):   annual
provincial statutes for 1957.
Province  of  Nova  Scotia   (The   Honourable  the  Attorney  General):   annual  provincial statutes for 1957.
Province  of  Ontario  (The   Honourable  the Attorney  General):   annual   provincial
statutes for 1 957.
Province of Prince Edward  Island (The Honourable the Attorney General): annual
provincial statutes for 1957.
Province  of Saskatchewan  (The  Honourable the Attorney General):   annual  provincial statutes for 1957.
GIFTS TO FACULTIES, SCHOOLS, AND DEPARTMENTS
Agricultural Engineering
Aluminum Company of Canada (through Mr. A. R. Sinclair, Vancouver): handbook
of aluminum sheet-metal practice.
B.C.   Coast   Vegetable   Marketing   Board:   quantity   of   potatoes,   carrots,   plastic
and mesh bags.
Carlton Plastic Pipe Ltd.: quantity of plastic pipe and fittings.
Commercial Chemicals Ltd.: quantity of wax emulsion.
DuPont of Canada Ltd.  (through Mr. A. F. Reid, Vancouver): quantity of plastic
film.
Harrison & Crosfield: quantity of sorbic acid.
Animal Husbandry
T. Eaton 8c Co. (Vancouver): four shoe-type X-ray machines.
40 Animal Nutrition
Pacific    Elevators:   two   hundred   tons   experimental   ration   for   beef   and   dairy
cattle.
Pacific  Fur  Breeders' Co-op (New Westminster):  ten  tons experimental   ration  in
support of work with mink.
Animal Science
Harry Bose and Sons (Cloverdale): holstein heifer, Meadow Ridge Empress Valata.
Anthropological Museum
Brodie, Mr. and Mrs. H. W.: Indian material.
Carson, Mr. F. S. (New Westminster): Indian Collection.
Clark, Mr. Herbert (Keremeos): Indian fire apparatus.
Cobbald,  Miss Elizabeth (Whonnock):  series of woven' bags, costumes,  jewellery,
and trade money from Sepik River, New Guinea.
Dore, Prof. Ronald: shogun lacquer hat and clay bottle (both from Japan).
Finlayson, Mr. R. W. (Toronto): T'ang pottery head.
Fyfe-Smith,   Mrs.   Florence:   Japanese   books,   lacquer  trays,   china,   basket  work,
together with other historic crafts; oriental collection.
Mayhew, Mr. Robert N. (Victoria): books on Canada.
Reid, Mr.   Bill: series of work sketches and note books belonging to Mr.  Charles
Gladstone of Skidegate  (Queen Charlotte   Islands);  carving  of  Haida  totem
pole, showing process of carving; Haida silver ring, engraved by John Cross.
Skinner, Dr. H. D. (Dunedin, New Zealand): Maori parrot trap.
Uchiyama, Mr. S. (Tokyo, Japan): collection of the Arts and Crafts of Japan.
Van Horn, Mrs. Marguerite: basket from Vancouver Island, west coast.
Archeology
Abbott,  Mr. Donald N.: collection of chipped stone artifacts from seven sites in
the Anderson-Seton Lakes region.
Barton, Mr. Sydney and Miss Valerie: zoomorphic stone vessel carved in vesicular
lava;   remarkable  sculpture  of a   great  blue   heron  executed   in  elk  antler
(both from Marpole site).
Douglass, Mr. Keith (Burnaby): barbed bone projectile point and chopper of slate
from Tselax Village, Musqueam Indian Reserve.
Hills,   Mr.    Leonard   (Peace   River,   Alberta):   large   collection   of   chipped   stone
artifacts   from   eight   sites   in   the   Fraser   drainage   from   Lytton   to   McKay
Creek.
Moore, Mrs. James W., anchor stone from Locarno Beach site.
Owens,   Mr.   Roy:   stone  club  with   perforated   handle,   one   stone   hammer,   and
head of a hand maul (from Marpole site).
Peters,   Messrs.   Benjamin   and   Solomon   (Slosh   Indian   Reserve,   Shalalth,   B.C.):
handmaul found in Seton Lake area.
Smalley, Mr. T.: large adze blade of polished nephrite.
Architecture
Gaschen,   Mr.   R.   (Toronto):   copy  of  "Housing:   A   Factual   Analysis"   by  Glenn
H. Beyer.
Harries, Mrs. Eloise Street: copy of "Egypt: Architecture, Sculpture, Painting".
Lort, Mr.  Ross: two early and  rare copies of Pencil  Point Magazine to complete
files.
Voorhees, Walker, Smith 8c Walker (New York): book on architecture.
41 Asian Studies
National Central Library (Taipeh, Formosa): volumes of selections from the
holdings on Chinese art treasures of the former Peiping Palace Museum.
Biology and Botany
Alaska Pine 8c Cellulose Ltd.: quantity of cedar lumber.
Darling, Mr. John W. (Port Washington): antirrhinum cuttings.
Botanical Gardens
Fyfe-Smith, Miss Florence:  three teakwood garden seats and two stone Japanese
lanterns.
Manten, Mr. J. (White Rock): six shrubs.
Murray 8c Wood: twenty-six varieties of fuchsias.
Chemical Engineering
Ball, Mr. O. G. (Canadian Chemical Co. Ltd., Vancouver): forty-five gallons
methyl isobutyl ketone.
Elk Falls Company Limited (Campbell River): ten gallons unoxidized black
liquor.
Harshaw Chemical Company (Cleveland, Ohio): one cu-ft medium density
tellerettes.
Imperial Oil Limited (loco): two micromax potentiometers; two copies of "Petroleum-Prehistoric  to  Petrochemicals";  four five-gallon samples of crude  oil.
MacMillan and Bloedel (Harmac Pulp Division): ten gallons unoxidized black
liquor.
Potlach, Forests Inc. (Lewiston, Idaho): fifteen gallons black liquor.
Ritchie, Mr. R. (Imperial Oil Co. Ltd., Vancouver): seventy gallons spiced high
grade temperature oil.
Chemistry
Canadian   Industries  Limited   (Vancouver):   thirty  Winchesters   in   non-returnable
cases.
Merck 8c Co. Limited (Montreal): quantities of several chemicals.
Petroleum  Research  Laboratory  (Pittsburgh,  Pa.):  API  Tables and  Catalogue  of
Data.
Commerce
British   Columbia   Electric  Company   Ltd.:   several   copies  sample  documents  demonstrating operating budget system.
Canadian Bank of Commerce (Toronto): supply of pamphlets.
Royal Bank of Canada (Toronto): supply of pamphlets.
Education
Clarke 8c Stuart Co. Ltd.: demonstration slide rule.
Hughes Owens 8c Co. Ltd.: demonstration slide rule.
Electrical Engineering
Peterson and Cowan Elevator Co. Ltd.: 15 h.p. 3-phase and 10 h.p. 3-phase
induction motors;   1 1   h.p. DC,  10 h.p. DC. and 4 h.p. DC. motors
42 Fine Arts
Dunlop,  Mr.  Roy G.  (Hong-Kong):  two Chinese  wedding embroideries.
Fyfe-Smith, Miss Florence: various paintings and photographs.
Fisheries
Alfred, Mr. Eric R. (Singapore): collection of fishes from Malaya.
Crossman, Dr. E. J. (Toronto): inscribed chair.
Dotu, Dr. Y. (Fukuoka, Kyushu, Japan): collection of fishes from Southern Japan.
Hartman, Mr. G. F.: large series of suckers from Alberta.
Katetsart   University   (Bangkok)   (through   the   Rector):   collection  of   fishes  from
Thailand.
Keleher, Mr. J. J. (Winnipeg): large collection of eastern Canadian fishes.
McKinnon,   Mr.  W.  R.  (Edmonton):   specimens  of Arctic Chard  from  Northwest
Territories.
Rayner, Dr. H. J. (Portland, Ore): landlocked lampreys from Oregon.
Scott, Dr. W. B. (Toronto): collection of finescale minnows from Ontario.
Forestry
Arnott-Smith Timber Co. Ltd.: miscellaneous publications.
B.C.   Packers (Imperial  Cannery,  Steveston):  assistance  in  vacuum  packing tree
seeds for a research project.
Cronk, Mr. C P. (Wellesly, Mass.): library collection of Mr. C P. Cronk.
Ford, Mr. David (Franklin River): copy of "Cost Control in the Logging Industry".
Greer, Mr.   Douglas M.,  B.A.,  LL.B.:  design for the Nanaimo  Regional  Planning
Area.
Lynum, Mr. H. G. (Terrace): copy of "Cost Control in the Logging Industry".
Manning   Seed   Company   (Seattle):   quantity   of   douglas   fir   seed;   samples   of
"Bonded Manningseed" for research purposes.
Mudie, Mr. J. A.: copy of "Cost Control in the Logging Industry".
Photographic Survey Corp. Ltd.: aerial photograph of campus and campus forest.
Pringle, Mr. R. C (Nanaimo): copy of "Cost Control in the Logging Industry".
Pulp and Paper Research Institute of Canada (Montreal): publications of Research
Institute for student use.
Weatherby, Mr. H. W.: Annual Reports of the B.C. Forest Service 1912-1 927.
Geography
South, Mr. Don (Regional Planning Division, Department of Municipal Affairs,
Victoria): number of books on agriculture, climatology, geography; journals,
bulletins, year-books.
Geology
Department of Lands and Forests (Victoria): topographic maps.
Estelle, Mr. R.: analysed core samples.
Frohberg, Dr. M. A. (Toronto): suite of minerals from Mexico and Ontario.
Gower, Dr. J. A. (Toronto): suite of rocks from Oka, Quebec.
Howard, Mr. E.: specimen of amethyst.
Richfield Oil Corporation: core samples of porosity, permeability analyses.
Smitheringale, Dr. W. V.  (Whitehorse): three sets fossil horns, two sets complete
with horns.
43 Snow,   Ice,   Permafrost  Research   Establishment  (Corps  of   Engineers,   U.S.   Army
(Wilmette, Illinois): publications.
Warren, Dr. H. V.: Gordon Commission Reports.
Whiteside,   Dr.   H.   C.   M.   (Johannesburg,   South   Africa):   suite   of   rocks   from
Bushfeldt Complex.
Health Service
B.C.    Polio  Foundation:   medical   supplies,   syringes   and   needles   for   polio   vaccination programme.
Frank W. Horner Ltd.: drugs.
John Wyeth 8c Brother (Canada) Ltd.: drugs.
Lederle Laboratories Division, North American Cyanamid Ltd.: drugs.
Home Economics
Arthur Angell Co. Ltd.: biscuits.
B.C.   Electric  Company  Ltd.   (Gas Sales  Department):   gas  incinerator   for   Home
Management House.
B.C.   Tree  Fruits   Ltd.   (Kelowna)   (through   the  cooperation   of   the   Summerland
Experimental Station): apple products.
B.C.  Packers Ltd. (through the cooperation of the  Fisheries Association of B.C.):
fish.
Brooke Bond Canada Ltd.: coffee, chocolate.
Canada   Packers  Limited:  supplies of margene,  domestic shortening,  Maple  Leaf
lard, detergent, soap.
Delnor Frozen Foods Limited: frozen foods: fruits, vegetables, juices.
Dominion Department of Agriculture (Vancouver): assistance with projects.
Dominion Department of Fisheries (Vancouver): assistance with projects.
Ferry, Mrs. J. A.: "Sunset" magazines.
G.   W.   Roux  Agencies:   "Canac"   whole  milk  powder,   canned  cream   (Damorita
Products).
General Egg Products Ltd. (Edmonton): dried eggs.
Griffith Laboratories: spices.
Horn,  Mrs. M. de V.:  lace and  "olden-time" wedding dress, for period  costume
collection.
International Minerals 8c Chemicals (Chicago): accent.
Kelly Douglas 8c Co. Ltd.  (Nabob Foods Manufacturing  Division):  two spice kits,
lemon and vanilla extracts.
Kraft Foods Ltd.: cheese products.
Lily Cup Corporation (North Vancouver): paper products.
Maple Leaf Milling Co. Ltd.: Monarch Mixes.
National  Presto  Industries of Canada  Limited:  electrical appliances  (on  loan for
educational purposes).
Palm Dairies Ltd. (Ice Cream Division): stabilizers.
Robin Hood Flour Mills Ltd.: flour products.
Stafford Foods Ltd.: apple products.
Watson, Mrs. J. Herbert: dress (approximately 100 years old) for period costume
collection.
Wm.  Scott 8c Co. Ltd.  (Vancouver - through the cooperation of Poultry  Products
Institute of Canada Inc., Toronto): chicken.
44 Mechanical Engineering
R.C.A.F. (Rockliffe, Ottawa, Ontario): Orenda 2 jet engine.
Medicine
Baker, Dr. Harry (as executor for the late Dr. R. W. Buckell): surgical instruments,
as a part of an exhibit of antique surgical instruments.
Ciba Co. Ltd. (Montreal): five cases Kodachrome transparencies.
Anonymous:   a  silver  trophy  cup,   to   be   known   as  the   Richard   and  Mary   Legh
Trophy, for competition among the medical classes for the most outstanding
contribution annually in the Faculty of Medicine.
Mining and Metallurgy
Britannia   Mining   8c   Smelting   Co.   Ltd.   (Britannia   Beach):   quantity   of  copper
concentrates.
Industrial Engineering Co. Ltd. (Burnaby): I.E.L. Pioneer Chain Saw Model.
Shawnigan Chemicals: quantity of Formvar.
Utah Co. of the Americas: spiral classifier.
Nursing
Arnott, Mr. Fred: peg board suitable for displaying visual aid materials.
Wright, Miss Alice: book on nursing.
Plant Science
American Chemical Paint Co. (Ambler, Pa.): chemicals.
May and Baker Company (Montreal): chemicals.
Mackenzie 8c Feimann Ltd.: chemicals.
Poultry Science
Gordon Woung (B.C.) Ltd.: two drums of stabilized animal tallow.
S. B. Penick and Company (New York): quantity of Thram (spray).
Soil Science
B.C. Soil Survey (Kelowna): three soil monoliths.
Phillips,   Mr.  Ted:   copy  of   "Soil  Conditions  and   Plant  Growth"   (8th   Ed.),   Sir
E.  J.  Russell;  copy of "Soils, Their Origin,  Constitution and Classification"
(3rd Ed.), G.W. Robinson.
Surgery
Wosk, Mr. Ben: Banda-Develop photocopying machine.
Zoology
Bennett, Dr. Gordon (Ontario Research Foundation, Toronto): collection of parasitic flies.
Foxlee, Mr. H. R. (Robson, B.C.): collection of assorted labelled insects of the
Kootenay Region.
International Salmon Commission: Pacific salmon eggs.
Kauanui, Mr. Pat (Wake Island): specimens of tropical fishes from Wake Island.
45 Marmont,   Mr.   C   M.:   eighteen-drawer  cabinet and  nine  store  boxes  of  named
Lepidoptera of British Columbia and Manitoba (historic collection of the late
L. E. Marmont, pioneer naturalist of British Columbia).
Miller,   Mr.  D.   C.   F.   (Science  Service,  Ottawa):   re-identification  of  labelling  to
species of every specimen  of 200  vespoid wasps from  U.B.C.  collection.
Provincial Game Commission: Kamloops trout.
Roeder, Mr. Ernst: specimen of red-shafted flicker.
Smith,   Dr.   Lois   K.   (Madison,   Wis.):   identification   to   species   of   rare   parasitic
wasp of B.C. and contribution of several other species.
Threadgold,   Mr.   J.   S.   (Kelowna):   specimens   of   blue   grouse   for   research   on
parasites.
Vancouver Public Aquarium (from the Curator): two dozen ray egg cases.
Wallace,  Mrs. Dorothy Hird (Colombia, South America):  four cases, two hundred
and  fifty-five  mounted  specimens of magnificent  neotropical  butterflies.
Special Acknowledgment
The Graduating Classes of  1958:  funds for a mosaic to be placed on one of the
outside walls of the new extension to the Brock Building.
46

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
https://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.cg.1-0115041/manifest

Comment

Related Items