UBC Publications

UBC Publications

UBC Publications

Creative giving 1981

Item Metadata

Download

Media
cg-1.0115037.pdf
Metadata
JSON: cg-1.0115037.json
JSON-LD: cg-1.0115037-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): cg-1.0115037-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: cg-1.0115037-rdf.json
Turtle: cg-1.0115037-turtle.txt
N-Triples: cg-1.0115037-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: cg-1.0115037-source.json
Full Text
cg-1.0115037-fulltext.txt
Citation
cg-1.0115037.ris

Full Text

 Creative
*    March 1981
The University
of British Columbia
A*/I3iai.k. Xw± i'u.4%- Rt-pi..
<i?Prt#a^ Gifts, G#ants ju
•___>>' .'-?«*..•_.•....:':. ■ '"l;. •*•'. •.' •*?'
of? Brilferh Columbia Creative Giving
April 1980
March 1981
The University of British Columbia Cover
UBC's new Asian Centre, opened in June,
1981, houses the Department of Asian
Studies, the Institute of Asian Research
and the University's outstanding collection of books and manuscripts on Asia.
There is also performance space for the
Asian interests of UBC's Departments of
Music, Fine Arts and Theatre.
CONTENTS
To Our Friends In The Community      5
Introduction      6
The University and You      6
Wills and Bequests      7
Gifts-in-Kind      8
Outstanding Student Support      8
Student Contributions to Major
Building Campaigns      9
The UBC Alumni Fund      10
Alumni Giving From All Sources
For Year Ended 31 March 1981       10
Alumni Annual Giving      10
Report of Donor Designations and Approved
Allocations 1980-1981 Campaign      11
The UBC Alumni Fund 1980-1981 Committees
The UBC Memorial Fund      17
Sources of Funds for Capital Construction at
The University of British Columbia      18
Private Support for the University      18
Gifts-in-Kind      19
Donations Were Made in Memory of      21
Gifts, Grants & Bequests      23
15 TO OUR FRIENDS IN THE COMMUNITY:
At the University's graduation ceremonies in May of this year, I
mentioned to the graduating class that they had received their degrees
from one of Canada's truly prestigious universities and that they could
say with genuine pride, "I am a graduate of The University of British
Columbia."
One can say this with confidence because much of UBC's academic
strength is derived from the generous support that it receives from the
community in the form of financial gifts and gifts-in-kind.
Whether your contribution is made for the purchase of equipment,
the support of research, adding to our museum and library collections
or providing financial aid to students, benefactors have the
satisfaction of knowing that they are strengthening UBC as a centre of
excellence in Canada.
I hope that you will take advantage of the many and varied
activities that make the UBC campus one of the liveliest places in all
of Canada. The University makes a special effort to ensure that its
facilities and services are available to the community.
I also invite you to maintain contact with the University by directing
your enquiries to the Resources Office, The University of British
Columbia, #207 - 6328 Memorial Road, Vancouver, B.C. V6T 1W5.
The entire University community joins me in extending our deepest
gratitude to the many companies and individuals who support UBC's
goal of providing a rich and rewarding educational experience for all
our citizens.
Yours sincerely,
Douglas T. Kenny,
President Introduction
The University owes much of its stature to private gifts. Research,
teaching projects, scholarships and bursaries have been supported by
individual benefactors, alumni, corporations, students, foundations and
associations. Many of the major buildings, as well as a wide variety of
other projects, serve as testimony to the generosity of those who
helped to build UBC.
Gifts have been made anonymously, directly, in memory of
relatives, in honour of friends and by bequest. Many alumni and other
donors contribute annually. During the year benefactors donated
$9,928,147.
The University is deeply grateful to those who have given such
generous support and also thanks the many volunteers who have
helped generate gifts.
This booklet does not include the names of 6,109 donors to the
Alumni Fund. Provincial and Federal grants are recorded in other
publications.
The University and You
The University is deeply conscious of the debt of gratitude it owes
its many donors and is anxious to express that gratitude by being of
service to you.
Its many superb facilities are open to the general public for
conferences, social functions, workshops and seminars. They can cater
for small groups or for larger ones of up to 1,000 persons and are
backed by food, accommodation and programming services.
Our Aquatic Center is available for use by the public as are the
Museum of Anthropology and the Asian Centre, whilst a visit to one of
our renowned gardens should be considered a must.
Throughout the year music recitals, stage plays, film festivals,
displays of dancing and exhibitions of art are an ongoing feature of
campus life to which you are cordially invited.
Results of research conducted at the University are published and
are freely available should you wish to know of them.
If you do not already receive copies of UBC Reports or the Alumni
Chronicle, we would be delighted to place your name on our mailing
lists.
The magnificent site, the beauty of the campus and the varied
activities of its community make UBC an outstanding place to be, and
we most heartily extend an invitation to you to visit us. We will be
happy to guide you or a friend, or even arrange a tour.
Enquiries to: Resources Office
The University of British Columbia
#207 - 6328 Memorial Road
Vancouver, B.C. V6T1W5
Telephone (604) 228-3917
Wills and Bequests
The University is grateful for the help, understanding and financial
support of its many friends over the past years. Some have indicated
that support by making direct gifts to the University, others by naming
the University as a beneficiary in their wills.
During the years 1980-81, the sum of $940,257 was received from 31
such bequests.
Our Wills and Bequests Committee was formed to inspire
confidence in and stimulate the interest of benefactors, potential
benefactors and of persons concerned with the drawing up of wills,
and to acquaint them with University needs and forms of support
desired.
Gifts, so made, may be designated to an area of particular interest,
or may be undesignated for use at the discretion of the University.
Various reasons have been given by donors for considering UBC in
their estate planning; the gift is consistent with a lifelong interest in
the University or a particular field; experiences as a young person with
limited finances; the desire to memorialize the name of a loved one;
or simply that UBC is an institution worthy of support.
The University will welcome the opportunity of acquainting its
many friends and their estate planners with the satisfaction to be had
in making provision for The University of British Columbia through
their Estate Planning Program.
Enquiries to: Secretary, Wills & Bequests Committee
Resources Office
The University of British Columbia
#207 - 6328 Memorial Road
Vancouver, B.C. V6T 1W5
Telephone (604) 228-3917 GIFTS-IN-KIND
Each year, UBC's library, works of art and museum collections are
expanded and enhanced as a result of gifts-in-kind. These generous
gifts from individual friends of the University, special-interest groups,
governments and corporations fill gaps in existing collections or form
the nucleus of new collections of material which are used by students
and faculty members for teaching and research. Gifts-in-kind also
benefit the public generally since most are on display in museum and
art collections or are available through the UBC library system. The
University also holds title to property which has been received as
bequests in wills or which has been transferred to the University
during an individual's lifetime. The University welcomes enquiries from
friends on matters related to property.
Outstanding Student Support
This past fiscal year students at UBC contributed $489,440 to the
capital development of the University: $111,400 to the Aquatic Centre;
$308,565 to the Student Union Building and $69,475 to the Thea
Koerner Graduate Centre.
Since 1928, students have funded or helped fund 12 major campus
buildings by more than $6.6 million. This outstanding support is
believed to be unequalled by the students of any other North
American university.
In addition, students have worked for and donated to six special
building campaigns in the past few years. Each year the graduating
class supports various campus activities. The class of 1981 donated
$2,500 to the President's Committee on the Concerns of the
Handicapped — a wheelchair ramp at Brock Hall; $1,000 to the Law
Students' Legal Advice Program — summer clinics for legal assistance,
and $6,500 to the University Day Care Council — basic equipment for
Children's Recreation Centre.
Student Contributions To Major Building Campaigns
1928:
$  24,543
1937:
39,032
1939:
78,900
1941:
48,000
1947:
367,000
1957:
325,000
1959:
150,000
1962:
185,000
1968:
3,500,000
1968:
747,000
1971:
1,350
1974:
925,000
Women's Gymnasium
Stadium on East Mall
Brock Hall (for nearly 30 years the centre of
Alma Mater Society activities)
The Armory
War Memorial Gymnasium
Extension of Brock Hall
Place Vanier Residence
Thunderbird Winter Sports Centre
The Student Union Building
Additions to the Thea Koerner
Graduate Centre
Asian Studies Centre
UBC Aquatic Centre The UBC Alumni Fund
Alumni Giving From All Sources
For Year Ended 31 March 1980
$ 344,989
33,616
5,821
(213)
26,221
GIFTS RECEIVED THROUGH ALUMNI  FUND:
Direct
Friends of UBC, Inc. (U.S.A.)
Exchange on U.S. Funds
Debit Memos (U.S.A.)
Interest Earned on Deposits
CIFTS RECEIVED FROM ALUMNI
THROUGH   RESOURCES OFFICE:
Building Funds $    10,117
Gifts-in-Kind 6,954
*Other Gifts 438,176
TOTAL $ 865,681
Not included are bequests to UBC made by UBC alumni, amounting to
$185,390.
*Please note that a substantial amount of this figure derives from foundations established in the name of alumni.
Alumni Annual Giving
(As Reported By The UBC Alumni Fund)
For The Year Ended 31 March 1981
BALANCE  OF  UNALLOCATED  FUNDS
(Reserve) as at April 1980
RECEIPTS:
UBC Alumni Fund $ 344,989
Friends of UBC, Inc. (UBC) 33,616
Exchange on U.S. Funds 5,821
Debit Memos (U.S.A.) (213)
Interest Earned on Deposits 26,211
$    86,176
$ 410,424     $ 496,600
ALLOCATIONS:
Designated by Donors
Approved by the Board of Governors
$ 255,067
132,451      $ 387,518
BALANCE  OF  UNALLOCATED  FUNDS
(Reserve) as at 31 March 1981
$ 109,082
10
UBC ALUMNI  FUND
REPORT OF DONOR  DESIGNATIONS AND APPROVED ALLOCATIONS
1980 - 1981 CAMPAIGN
Gift Designations
Dean of Applied Science
Alfred T. Adams Memorial Bursary Fund
Dean of Agriculture Class Picture Fund
Agricultural Sciences
George S. Allen Memorial Fund
UBC Alumni Association
School of Architecture
Aquatic Centre Fund
Men's Athletics
Coach-ln-Residence Project
(Thunderbird Soc.)
Athletics and Sports Serv.
(Thunderbird Soc.)
Men's Basketball
Men's Big Block Sweater Fund
Men's Rugby
Women's Athletics
Women's Rowing Travel Fund
Women's Field Hockey
Chan Fong Gan Au Memorial Scholarship
Asian Studies Library
A.F. Barss Bursary Fund
Burke/Penn Memorial Fund
J.M. Carr Memorial Scholarship
Collins Racquet Sports
Instructional Programme
Commerce & Business Administration
Chronicle
Canadiana Collect
Class of 1925 Fund (Class gift to the
Walter H. Cage Memorial Fund)
Class of 1929 Project Fund
Class of 1930 Bursary Fund —
50th Golden Anniversary
Dr. Roy Daniells Memorial Fund
Delta Kappa Gamma Society Bursary
for Visually Impaired Students
Dental Alumni Challenge Fund
Norma Dick Memorial Scholarship
Jennie Gillespie Drennan Memorial Fund
Day Care Centre Fund
Violet Blyth Eagles Prizes
Class of 1930 UBC Engineering Fund
Forestry Faculty
Frank Forward Memorial Scholarship
Bertrand & Neilla Galloway Memorial Fund
Geological Sciences
Additional
Donor Alumni
Designated    Association Total
Allocations    Allocations     Allocation
4,130
$      -
$      4,130
1,594
-
1,594
500
-
500
725
-
725
310
-
310
2,350
-
2,350
50
2,300
2,350
1,646
20,000
21,646
210
3,500
3,710
15,000
-
15,000
8,000
.
8,000
300
-
300
6,197
-
6,197
250
1,000
1,250
445
3,900
4,355
3,240
-
3,240
630
1,000
1,630
15,000
-
15,000
596
-
596
330
-
330
515
-
515
200
-
200
1,000
-
1,000
3,297
-
3,297
2,005
-
2,005
2,492
-
2,492
2,180
-
2,180
1,330
-
1,330
2,830
-
2,830
150
-
150
395
-
395
4,200
-
4,200
100
100
8,307
-
8,307
1,255
-
1,255
150
-
150
1,230
$    -
$      1,230
738
-
738
350
-
350
5,000
-
5,000
3,130
3,130
11 Frank Cnup Memorial Scholarship Fund
E. Francis Cunning Memorial Fund
Walter H. Gage Memorial Fund
Walter H. Gage Bursary Fund
Home Economics Furnishing Fund
Home Economics Scholarships
Peter Howard Memorial Scholarship
Irving Clinic Medical Entrance Scholarship
Ethel Johns Memorial Scholarship
Steven & Katherine Kirstiuk Scholarship
R.D. James UBC Mathematics Memorial Fund
Law Faculty
Sherwood Lett Memorial Fund
Arkley Scholarship in Librarianship
Friends of the Library
Colbeck Library
Crane Memorial Library
Friends of Woodward Library
David Bell Little Memorial Fund
Harry Logan Memorial Fund
Logan Memorial Research Fund
Kit Malkin Memorial Fund
Joseph Marks Memorial Bursary
Mechanical Engineering Department
Mechanical Engineering Field Trip
Medical Student Bursary Fund
Faculty of Medicine
Mineral Exploration Research Fund
Dr. J.F. Morgan Memorial Book Fund
Barret Montford Endowment Fund
Rehabilitation Medicine
Paul E. Murphy Bursary Fund
Scott Munro Hockey School Trust Fund
John F  McCreary Lectureship Fund
John B. Macdonald Bursary Fund
MacKenzie U.S.A. Scholarships & Bursaries
Norman A.M. MacKenzie Entrance
Scholarships
MacKenzie Regional College Scholarships
Jessie McCarthy Memorial Scholarship
Golden Jubilee Nursing Scholarship
Diamond Jubilee Director's Fund
Frank Noakes Memorial Fund
Sheena Davidson Nursing Research Fund
National Alumni Scholarships
Native Indian Teachers Programme
Ophthalmology
Lenard Osborne Memorial Book Prize
Pharmaceutical Sciences
Position Emission Tomography Project
President's Alumni Fund
George Pringle Bursary Fund
Parents' Appeal
Panhellanic House
Religious Studies
Dr. J. Lewis Robinson Bursary
Dr. G.A. Rowles Alumni Scholarship
525
-
525
200
-
200
17,611
-
17,611
8,034
6,497
14,531
145
-
145
115
-
115
310
-
310
500
-
500
500
-
500
100
-
100
1,900
-
1,900
450
-
450
708
-
708
-
500
500
4,441
-
4,441
200
-
200
1,220
-
1,220
175
-
175
100
-
100
175
-
175
520
-
520
200
-
200
100
-
100
255
-
255
11,450
2,000
13,450
225
-
225
3,025
-
3,025
700
-
700
275
-
275
192
-
192
225
-
225
100
-
100
1,150
-
1,150
9,640
-
9,640
4,901
-
4,901
1,125
2,993
4,118
11,125
22,316
33,441
600
6,600
7,200
335
-
335
1,634
-
1,634
225
-
225
360
-
360
5,555
2,000
7,555
75
2,925
3,000
565
-
565
100
-
100
100
-
100
160
-
160
27,000
-
27,000
2,266
7,734
10,000
100
-
100
178
-
178
1,119
-
1,119
250
-
250
235
-
235
225
-
225
12
Southern California Scholarship
Spatsizi Research Fund
Faculty of Science
School of Social Work
George J. Spencer Memorial Fund
Dorothy Somerset Scholarship
Frank Stanzl Scholarship
Student Health Services
UBC Memorial Fund
Leslie F.S. Upton Memorial Fund
David & Marlene Webster
Memorial Scholarship
Women Students' Loan Fund
Dr. Alec J. Wood Memorial Fund
Dr Alec J. Wood Memorial Book Fund
Wesbrook Memorial Lectureships
Wesbrook Society Fund
Daniel M. Young Scholarship
Studies in Medieval & Renaissance History
Department of Oceanography
Faculty of Graduate Studies
- 1980/81 Travel Fund
Faculty of Graduate Studies
- 1981/82 Travel Fund
Chemical Engineering Field Trip
UBC AMS Science Fiction Society
Department of Zoology
Office of Student Services
Institute of Electrical & Electronics
Engineering
Intramural Programme
Chronical Creative Writing
UBC Debating Society
Civil Engineering Club Field Trip
Green Door Committee
Dawson Club
Committee for Modern Studies
University Singers Winter Concert Tour
Student Affairs Committee
First Year Retreat
Department of Anatomy
UBC Student Chapter of CSCHE
Home Economics Undergraduate Society
Civil Engineering Club — CNCTR
Engineering Undergraduate Society
Commerce Undergraduate Society
Department of Anthropology & Sociology
A I.E.S.EC. of UBC
UBC Women's Committee of Law Students
Association
Canadian University Nursing Students
Association
Resources Management Science
Songfest
Student Council for Exceptional Children
UBC Recreation Alumni Division
20
480
500
400
-
400
575
-
575
580
-
580
135
-
135
500
-
500
200
-
200
100
-
100
150
-
150
200
-
200
200
.
200
1,185
-
1,185
260
-
260
250
-
250
-
1,000
1,000
100
-
100
50      5
450       $          500
-
700
700
-
5,000
5,000
5,000
500
5,000
5,500
5,500
1,000
1,000
250
250
1,500
1,500
1,165
1,165
750
750
1,087
1,087
600
600
1,160
1,160
1,500
1,500
150
150
1,000
1,000
2,000
2,000
4,000
4,000
500
500
500
500
500
500
500
500
344
344
500
500
371
371
750
750
2,000
2,000
600
600
500
400
400
750
750
300
300
500
500
279
279
13 Thunderbird Pipe Band
Division of Audiology & Speech Science
Individual Student Travel Grants
Miscellaneous
(Projects Receiving Under $100)
Muriel A. Cunliffe Estate
Gifts-In-Kind
Non-Donation Deposit
(Thunderbird Society)
Class of 1925 Gift (Presented to
Walter H  Gage Memorial Fund)
-
1,730
500
1,370
1,730
500
1,370
1,400
18,000
6,240
-
1,400
18,000
6,240
Executive Comm
2,000
(3,544)
-
2,000
(3,544)
W. A. Stevenson
Robert J. Smith
$ 255,067       $ 132,451       $ 387,518
THE  WALTER  H. GAGE  MEMORIAL FUND
As of 31 March 1981, $17,611 had been donated to this Fund. This
amount includes a Class of 1925 Gift of $3,544, collected between April
1979 and June 1980.
During the 1980/81 fiscal year, 36 grants were made totalling $22,596.
Our sincere thanks to all who have contributed.
U.B.C. ALUMNI  FUND
1980-1981
Barbara Mitchell Vitols
Grant D. Burnyeat
Harold N. Halvorson
Margaret Sampson Burr
Peggy L. E. Andreen Ross
Peter Jones
Allocations Committee
William S. Armstrong
David Donohoe
Barbara Hart Harris
Gregory S. Plant
Nancy E. Woo
John Henderson
Grant D. Burnyeat
John J. Range
President, UBC Alumni Association
Vice-President,
UBC Alumni Association
Treasurer, UBC Alumni Association
Chair, Alumni Fund
Chair, Communications
Chair, Programme
Chair, University Advocacy
Executive Director,
UBC Alumni Association
Chairman
Member-at-Large
Member-at-Large
Member-at-Large
Member-at-Large
Member-at-Large
Ex-officio: UBC ALUMNI Fund Chairman
Staff
Friends of U.B.C. Incorporated (USA)
Francis M. Johnston (Frank)
Dr. Stanley T. Arkley (Stan)
Robert J. Boroughs (Bob)
Frederick L. Brewis
Stuart W. Turner
John J. Range
President
Vice-President
Treasurer
Member-at-Large
Member-at-Large
Ex-officio
Walter H. Gage Memorial Fund Committee
Don Ehrenholz
Gary Hamata
Byron Hender
Joanne Hinchliffe
Benjamin Moyls
Peter Remnant
John J. Range
14
15 Scholarships & Bursaries Committee
E. Roland Pierrot Chairman
Lynne A. Carmichael
Helmut Penner
Carl Stymiest
John J. Range
Alumni Fund Committee
Grant D. Burnyeat
A. James Brown
W. A. Stevenson
William S. Armstrong
E. Roland Pierrot
John J. Range
Peter Jones
Michael A. Partridge
Joanne Ricci
Chairman, Alumni Fund
Director, Resources Council
President, Alumni Association
Chairman, Allocations Committee
Chairman, Scholarships & Bursaries
Director, UBC Alumni Fund
Executive Director,
Alumni Association
Member-at-Large
Member-at-Large
16
The UBC Memorial Fund
The University has established a Memorial Scholarship and Bursary
Endowment Fund which it is hoped will provide a significant source of
student support in future years.
The purpose of the fund is to encourage memorial donations, and to
cater for donations that in themselves would not provide sufficient
investment income to ensure a meaningful award.
The fund is designed to serve persons willing to leave small
bequests to UBC, to serve lifetime donors and corporations wishing to
make gifts in memoriam.
From time to time there have been and will continue to be
organized in-memoriam funds of sufficient amount to provide
meaningful awards over a long period.
A special feature of the Memorial Scholarship and Bursary Fund is
the help it will give to individuals and small groups of donors who are
not in a position to make major gifts at the time of death of a friend
or relative but who may hope to make further lifetime gifts and/or to
include an appropriate provision in their wills. By means of this new
fund the name of a deceased person will be memorialized in
perpetuity from the time the original gift is made.
Donors interested in making in-memoriam gifts for scholarships and
bursaries, or considering other forms of student support, are asked to
write or call:
Byron Hender, Director
Awards and Financial Aid
The University of British Columbia
2075 Wesbrook Mall
Vancouver, B.C. V6T1W5
Telephone (604) 228-5111
17 Sources of Funds for Capital Construction
at the University of British Columbia
From 1915 to 31st March 1981
Gifts-In-Kind
April 1980 to March 1981
The gifts included a lithograph of a Navaho painting, a Northwest
Coast print, Alpine plants, a raven sculpture, and Southwest Asian and
North American artifacts.
From: Province of British Columbia $ 182,131,072
Government of Canada and
Federal Agencies 51,966,847
Ancillary Enterprises and
General Funds 30,668,389
Private Gifts
(Including Students - $6.6 Million) 46,510,499
Total Investment in UBC Land,
Buildings and Equipment $ 311,276,807
Private Support for the University
April 1980-March 1981
Grand Total $9,928,147
Sources
Amount
No. of Donors
Associations
& Organizations
$
3,192,005
342
Corporations
1,164,772
327
Foundations
2,958,158
76
Bequests
940,257
31
Individual Donors
1,672,955
1,701*
Total
$
9,928,147
2,477**
Designations
To: Capital Items
Research
Student Aid
Teaching
$
$
1,119,441
6,116,741
2,427,365
264,600
9,928,147
322
816
1,339
5
2,482**
Number exclusive of 6,109 donors to the Alumni Fund.
Discrepancy in # of donors caused by some donors giving to more
than one project.
Aberle, Mr. D.
Abernathy, Mr. T.
Adshead, Ms. Lucille
Alcan Smelters & Chemicals Ltd.
Alpine Garden Club of B.C.
Ambassade de France au Canada
Arctic Loon Gallery
Armstrong, Mr. Don
Avakumovic, Dr. Ivan
B.C. Chiropractic Association
Baker, Mrs. Kathleen
Bell, Mrs. F.C.
Berger, Mr. Heinz
Biely, Prof. Jacob
Binz, Mr. E.D.
Brazil, Embassy of
Brown, Dr. Daniel J.
Burke, Dr. Brian E.
Butschler, Mr. M.C.
Canada Energy Mines & Resources
Carnegie Foundation for the
Advancement of Teaching
Caswell, Dr. James O.
Collins, Mrs. Mark
Copithome, Miss Anne E.
Coren, Dr. Stanley
Cotti, Mr. Claude
Coulter, Mr. J.F.
Coupe, Dr. Robert
Critchley, Dr. Harriet
Crooker, Dr. A.M.
Daniells, Mrs. Laurenda
Davidson, Mr. Claude
Davidson, estate of Dr. Park O.
Davidson, estate of Mrs. Sheena
Devitt, Mrs. C. Jane
Duff, Mrs. Marion
Dwyer, Miss Melva
Eagles, Dean Blythe
Egoff, Mrs. Sheila
Eley, Prof. N.C.
Fraser Institute
Friends of the Garden
Friesen, Dr. J.
Cibb, Mr. Hugh
Gill, Ms. Kuldip
Golembiewski, Dr. Robert T.
Goodall, Miss Joan
Greater Vancouver Sewage
& Drainage District
Ham, Mrs. Eva G.
Howard, Mr. & Mrs. Roger
Imperial Oil Ltd.
Institute for Balkan Studies
Japan Federation of Composers
Japan Foundation
Johnson, Dr. Elizabeth
Klinck, Mrs. Leonard
Koerner, Mrs. Marianne
Koerner, Mrs. Otto
Koldewyn, Mr. T.J.
Korea Literature Foundation
Kroker, Mr. & Mrs. Henry
Kyoto Sangyo University
LaViolette, Mr. Forrest E.
Levy, Dr. Edwin
Locsin, Mrs. Drisy
Longstaffe, Mr. J.R.
Ludwig, Dr. B.
Lundin, Dr, Roy A.
McAdam, Dr. D.W.
McConnell, Mrs. Elizabeth
MacDonald, Mr. Bruce
Mcintosh, Mr. James
McKay, Mrs. Nellie
MacKenzie, Dr. NAM.
Mackie, Ms. Anne
McKinnell, Mrs. Curi
McLennan, Dr. Hugh
Madden, Dr. W.S.
Maple Ridge Museum
Margius, Mr. Ira C.
Masse, Ms. Gloria
Matshushita Electric Industrial Co.
Mawani, Miss Alma
Merivale, Dr. P.
Miller, Capt. Kenneth
Minister de la Communaute Francaise
18
19 Mitchell, Dr. John C.
Monsen, Mrs. Ronnie
Mowat, Mr. & Mrs. John
Nelson, Mrs. W.I.
Nemetz, Dr. Peter
O'Doherty, Mrs. Joyce
Pacific Survey Corporation
Petersen, Mr. H.
Pinder-Moss, Mr. John
Polargas Project
Pollack, Mr. Barry W.
Prang, Dr. Margaret E.
Raab, Mr. Karl
Rae, Mrs. Dorian
Read, Mme, Nian
Reeve, Mr. Wm. F.
Reid, Mr. Bill
Reiter, Dr. Raymond
Robinson, Ms. Joan
Royal Bank of Canada
Royal Netherlands Embassy
Russ, Mrs. Inge
Russell, Mr. Bruce
Sarles, Mrs. Rosamond
Sawyer, Mr. & Mrs. Alan
Schatsky, Ms. Sandra
Scoton, Mrs. A.E.
Scott, Dr. A.P.
Shane, Mrs. Audrey
Shannon, Mr. Frank
Sieman's Electric
Southam, Mr. W.W.
Soward, Dean F.H.
Stead, Dr. Gordon W.
Stewart, Mr. & Mrs. Andrew
Szabo, Mrs. Eve
Szechenyi Society Inc.
Tarr, Mrs. R.H.
Telfer, Miss Jean
Telfer, Mr. L.
Theogold, Dr. Wm.
Thompson, Dr. Mark
Tierney, Mr. Frank
Tokyo Marine & Fire Insurance Co. Ltd.
Tsuneta Yano Memorial Society
Turner, Miss Nancy
U.S. Dept. of the Interior Bureau
of Land Management
Walker, Mrs. Aileen
Wang, Mr. Ji-ming
Warren, Dr. H.V.
Women's International League
for Peace
Woodward Library
Woodward, Mr. R.S.
Worth, Dr. H.M.
Yearsley, Mr. Gordon
Donations Were Made In Memory Of:
April 1980 to March 1981
Adams, Alfred T.
Allan, Nancy
Ashmore, Edward James
Ashton, Edith
Bankson, Russell & Ella E.
Barss, Thomas W.
Beaty, John D.
Bellinger, R.A.
Belshaw, Betty
Billig, Ernest
Binning, B.C.
Bishop, Helen J.K.
Brewster, Sharon
Brister, Mark
Brown, Eunice G.
Bryson, Ruth S.
Burgess, T.E.
Carruthers, Alexander Lorraine
Cohen, MB.
Cole, Ora E.
Colley, Sidney
Collins, J. Ewart
Croucher, Margaret
Daniells, Roy
Dauphinee, Josephine
Davidson, Edwin V.
Davidson, Sheena
Davis, Ghent
Dawson, Stephen
De Bruyn, Frank
Demco, Peter
Diespecker, Tommy
Durrant, Mrs.
Eldridge, Holly E.B.
Emerson, John
Emery, Jay
English, Lloyd
Farris, Evelyn Fenwick
Forward, Frank A.
Gage, Walter H.
Gibbs, Joseph
Gibson, Cecil
Gillanders, E.B.
Gilley, Eileen R.
Greenall, Robert Martin
Gregory, Allan S.
Gritten, Jonathon & Ian
Hallamore, Joyce
Halls, Cecilia
Hardy, Margery C.
Harlow, Neal
Hathaway, Ella
Henry, Bert
Hillier, E.
Hivey, Helen E.
Hornby, Cedric
Hunter, H. Howard
Hurford, William L.
Hurley, Thomas Francis
Israels, Sydney
Jackson, J.B.
Jamieson, Violet
Johns, Ethel
Johnston, Elmer
Jones, Harold A.
Jones, Paddy
Kenwood, George William
Kergin, W.T.
Kidd, Robert Campbell
King, Les
Kinney, Earl
Knox, A.W.D. Bill
Lambert, Noel D.
Lea, Constance Nicholson
Ledingham, Gladys
Le Gallais, Maud
Lennox, Kimberley Anne
Letson, G.M.
Lipson, Dena
Little, David Bell
Logan, Harry
McCargar, David
MacCarthy, Jessie
McCreary, John F.
McCreery, James
Macdonell, James Ruggles
McGowan, Clarice
McHattie, Ellen Ethel
Maclnnes, Isabel
Maclntyre, Malcolm
McLaren, James B.
McLarnon, Rose & Walter
Madsen, Karen Elaine Florence
Mar, Dr. Peter Gee-Pan
20
21 Marcoe, Joel H.
Marks, Joseph
Mason, John J.
Meilicke, Hugh E.
Menzies, I.L.
Mercer, Wm. M.
Moberly, Robert
Morison, C.K.
Morris, Leo
Mouncey, A.J.
Munro, Ernest A.
Murray, B.M.
Naegele, Kaspar
Nagler, Victoria
Narod, Janet
Neill, Allan W.
Neilson, J.R.
Nelms, Percy W.
Neuert, Beatrice Maud
Ng, Elizabeth Tong
Nicol, Evelyn
O'Brien, Desmond
Orchard, D.C.
Paschal, Dorothy
Paskins, Wm. A.
Paterson, Frank R.
Patterson, Frank Porter
Pegg, J. Roddy
Pernarowski, M.
Perry, David G.
Porte, Bob
Puxon, Harold
Quiring, Peter
Radelet, Ethel
Richardson, Jessie
Roberts, C.W.
Rothstein, A.
Rowe, William G.
Ruggles, Blanche
Santwyk, Charles A.
Schinbein, A.B.
Seto, Susanna
Shepherd, Duncan
Sheret, Robert D.
Sidhoo, Naranjan Singh
Skerl, A.C.
Sloan, H. James, Jr.
Smith, Alyson
Smith, Gilbert
Smith, Stuart Dean
Stewart, Enid
Stratmoen, Catherine
Stratton, Murray
Thompson, F.B.
Toban, Ronald S.
Tong, Kimm\ Y.C.
Trapp, Ethlyn
Tucker, Gilbert
Upton, Leslie
VanSacker, Kenneth George
Verner, Coolie
Vickar, Joseph
Walford, Alfred
Warren, Morgan
Waterman, M.M.
Weaver, Myron M.
Weavers, Ethel G.
Wellwood, Mary
Weston, Stanley
Whillans, George S.
Whitcutt, Joy D.
Whitcutt, Leslie Ann
Winn, E.S.H.
Wolney, Derek Daniel
Wolochow, Jennie & Paul
Woodley, Douglas P.
Woods, E.L.
Woodward, W.C.
Wright, Mrs.
Yoshida, Toyozo
Young, E.V.
Young, John
Young, Katherine Ann
Zivot, Sam
22
Gifts, Grants & Bequests
April 1980 to March 1981
The following list of donors does not include the names of donors to
the Alumni Fund. Provincial and Federal grants, other than special grants
supporting fund raising by private donors, are recorded in other publications.
Aaron, Mr. Benson
Abbott, Dr. Frank S.
Ablowitz, Mr. & Mrs. Harry
Abramson, Mr. Jack J.
Acme Ventures Ltd.
Adams, Mr. Donald M.
Adaskin, Mr. Harry
Adria Laboratories of Canada Ltd.
Ahlborn, Dr. Boye
Akhurst Machinery Limited
Aklujkar, Dr. A.N.
Albert, Mrs. Ida
Alberta Agricultural Research Trust
Albu, Miss Kathe
Alcuin Society
Algro Investments Ltd.
Allan, Mr. Robert F.
Allan, Mr. Robert G.
Allen, Mrs. Edith
Allen, Mr. Nelson A.
Allen, Mr. & Mrs. Stuart
Allergan Canada Ltd.
Alma Mater Society
Alpine Garden Club of B.C.
Altman & Company
Aluminum Company of Canada Ltd.
Alumni Association of U.B.C.
AMAX of Canada Limited
Amax Petroleum of Canada Ltd.
American Cyanamid Company
American Edwards Laboratories
American Finance Association
American Iron & Steel Institute
American Medical Association
American Society of Agricultural
Engineering
American Society for Metals,
B.C. Chapter
American Woman's Club
American Women's Welfare
Association
Amoco Canada Petroleum
Company Ltd.
Anaconda Canada Exploration Ltd.
Ancient & Accepted Scottish Rite
Andersen Arthur & Co.
Andersen, Arthur & Co. Fdn.
Anderson, Mrs. M.
Anderson, Miss Patricia
Anderson, Mrs. S. Joan
Anderson, Mrs. Susan
Anderson, Dr. T.W.
Andrew, Dr. G.C.
Andrusiak, Mr. & Mrs. P.
Angeles, Mr. Miro
Anthony, Mr. Arthur
Anthony, Ms. Ivy & Winnie
Aquitaine Co. of Canada Ltd.
Archibald, Ms. Anita
Architectural Institute of B.C.
Arishenkoff, Mr. N. Leon
Armour, Mr. & Mrs. J.D.
Armstead, Mrs. E.M.
Armstrong, Miss E.F.
Armstrong, Ms. Eileen
Armstrong, Mrs. Elsse
Armstrong, Mr. John C.
Armstrong, Dr. Richard L.
Army & Navy Dept. Store Ltd.
Arnaud, Mr. J.W.
Arthritis Society
Arts Club of Vancouver
Associated Anaesthetic Services
Associated Professional Social
Workers of B.C.
Association of B.C. Professional
Foresters
Association of Canadian Television
and Radio Artists
Association of Professional
Economists of B.C.
Association of Professional
Engineers of B.C.
23 Association of Universities & Colleges
of Canada
Asthma Society of Canada
Ashton, Mr. G.E.
ASTRA Pharmaceuticals Co.
Atkinson, Mr. L.A.
Aurum Cermaci Dental
Laboratories Ltd.
Austin, The Honourable Jack
Austin, Mr. John D.
Austin-McKillop, Mrs. Mardonna
Austro Canadian Businessmen's
Association of B.C.
Awmack, Mr. Kenneth
B.C. Anaesthetists' Society
B.C. Association of Social Workers
B.C. Broiler Marketing Board
B.C. Cancer Foundation
B.C. Cattlemen's Association
B.C. Council of Garden Clubs
B.C. Dental Hygienists' Association
B.C. Dentists' Wives Association
B.C. Federation of Labour
B.C. Floral Art Club
B.C. Forest Products Ltd.
B.C. Foundation for Non-Animal
Research
B.C. Fruit Growers Association
B.C. Heart Foundation
B.C. High School Boys Basketball
Association, Lower Mainland
B.C. Holly Growers Society
B.C. Home Economics Association
B.C. Hotel's Association
B.C. Hydro & Power Authority
B.C. Institute of Agrologists
B.C. Library Association
B.C. Lung Association
B.C. Medical Association
B.C. Motor Transport Association
B.C. Nursery Trades Association
B.C. Pharmacists Society
B.C. Real Estate Association
B.C. Research
B.C. Rugby Union
B.C. Society of Eye Physicians &
Surgeons
B.C. Society of Internal Medicine
B.C. Society of Periodontists
B.C. Sugar Refining Co. Ltd.
B.C. Surgical Society
B.C. Teachers' Credit Union
B.C. Teachers' Federation
B.C. Telephone Company
BASF Canada Inc.
BP Canada
Babler, Ms. Susan
Bacon, Donaldson & Associates Ltd.
Bailey, estate of Mrs. Blanche
Bailey, Mr. CD.
Bain, Mr. I.
Baines, Mr. R.A.
Baker, E.A. Foundation
Baker, Rev. Glen W.
Baker, Mr. Robert A.
Baker, Mr. Ronald J.
Balco Industries Limited
Baldwin, Mrs. Virginia
Balfour, Mr. Charles B.
Band, Mrs. Charles S.
Bandenieks, Mr. Karl E.
Ban oni, Dr. Robert
Ban f School of Advanced
Management
Bank of British Columbia
Bank of Montreal
Bank of Nova Scotia
Banks, Mr. Harry
Bankson, Mr. Douglas H.
Banting Research Foundation
Baraskso, Mr. J.
Barber, Mr. E.M.
Barber, Mr. F.C
Bard, Mr. Robert E.
Barnes, Mr. James C.
Barrett, Ms. Sybil
Barss, Mr. Roger P.
Barss, Mr. Thomas W.
Bart, Mr. A.
Bartlam, Mr. Eric
Bartlett, Mrs. S.P.
Barton, Ms. Ethel
Bathgate, Mrs. Helen E.
Baxter, Mr. David
Basco, Dr. Norman
Bates, Dr. CP.
Baumann, Mr. Harold G.
Baumgart, Dean Alice
Bay, The
Bayley, Mr. Charles M.
Bayne, Ms. Jeannette E.
Beacon Drugs Ltd.
24
Beamish, Dr. K.I.
Beamish, Dr. Peter C.
Beardmore, Mrs. Jean A.
Beaton, Dr. J.D.
Beauchamp, Dr. R.D.
Bechtel Foundation of Canada
Beck, Mr. Richard E.
Beckett, Ms. Audrey
Beke, Dr. G.F.
Bekins, Milo W. Scholarship Foundation
Belkin, Miss Helen E.
Belkin Packaging Ltd.
Bell, Mr. Alan
Bell, Mr. Charles
Bell, Mr. Cordon
Bell, Dr. H.M.
Belshaw, Mr. Adrian
Belshaw, Dr. CS.
Belshaw, Ms. Diane
Belshaw, Mrs. Marion L.
Bemi, Mrs. Shirley M.
Bene, Mr. J.G.
Beneficial Foundation Inc.
Benjamin, Mr. Gerald
Benjamin, Mr. William E.
Bennett, Ms. Murial & Edna
Bentley, Mr. L.L.G.
Benzie, Mr. William
Berger, Mr. Gerald A.
Berger, The Hon. Mr. Justice T.R.
Bergstrom, Ms. Teresa
Berlow, Mrs. L.
Bernstein, Mr. Stephen
Berry, Prof. R. Albert
Best Printer Co. Ltd.
Beta Sigma Phi
Bethlehem Copper Corporation Ltd.
Bhatti, Mr. K.S.
Billig, Mrs. Hilda
Bingham, Mrs. A.A.
Binning, Mrs. B.C.
Birks Family Foundation
Birt, Mr. John C.
Bishop, Mr. & Mrs. Roger J.
Bjarnason, Mr. Erling
Black, Dr. T.A.
Black, estate of Dr. William Griffiths
Black, Mr. Robert J.
Blair, Mr. A.
Blair, Mr. Gilbert J.
Blake, Mrs. Mabel N.
Blankstein, Mr. & Mrs. Wolfe
Bleuler, Ms. Sharon A.
Block Bros. Realty Ltd.
Blom, Prof. Margaret
Blunden, Dr. Roy H.
Blyth, Mr. M.
B'Nai B'Rith Hillel Foundation
B'Nai B'Rith Women's Centennial
Chapter 1022
Boag Foundation
Bobb, J.E. Drugs Ltd.
Bodkin, Prof. R.C.
Boehringer Ingelheim (Canada) Ltd.
Bomke, Dr. A.
Bomke, Mrs. C
Bond, Dr. Elizabeth Parr
Bongie, Prof. L.L.
Bonney, Mr. & Mrs. H.
Boots Drug Stores (Western) Ltd.
Bossons, Prof. John D.
Bouck, The Hon. Mr. Justice John C.
Bouey, Mr. Gerald
Bourgeois, Mr. W.W.
Bourne, Dr. C.B.
Boving, Dr. Peter A.
Bowers, Mr. John
Bowyer Island Estate Ltd.
Boyd, Mr. David C.
Boyle, Dr. MR.
Bradbury, Mr. & Mrs. Tom
Bradley, Mrs. Vern L.
Bradshaw, Dr. Richard L.
Bragg, Dr. D.B.
Braidwood, Nuttall, MacKenzie,
Brewer, Greyell & Company
Brander, Mr. James A.
Bray, Mr. W.H.
Brecher, Prof. Irving
Breen, Mr. David
Brennan, Dr. Michael J.
Brewery & Soft Drink Workers,
Local 300
Briggs, Mrs. D.C.A.
Brink, Dr. & Mrs. V.C
Brinkhurst, Mrs. M.L.
Bristol-Myers Pharmaceutical Group
British Pacific Life Insurance
Company
Brockington, Dr. John
Bromley, Mrs. Evelyn E.
Brookes, Mrs. Victoria
25 Brooks, Dr. Henry
Brown, Mr. Harcourt
Brown, Mr. J. Allan
Brown, Mrs. Louise A.
Brown, Ms. M.E.
Brown, Miss Margaret
Brown, Dr. T.H.
Brown, Mr. & Mrs. V.
Brown, Mrs. Wilma
Brown, Mr. W.T.
Brownlee, Mr. CH.
Bruce, Ms. Mona & Vera
Brumwell, Dr. Charles
Bruneau & Associates Realty Ltd.
Brunswick International (Canada)
Limited
Bryce, Mr. Robert B.
Brydon, Mrs. lames
Brydon, Mrs. Laura
Bryne, Mr. T.S.
Bryson, estate of Mrs. Ruth S.
Buchan, Mr. W.R.
Buchanan, Ms. Sheila C.
Budget Rent a Car of B.C. Ltd.
Buell, Ellis, Sargent & Russell
Bull, Mr. CR.
Bull, The Hon. Mr. Justice E.B.
Bull, Housser & Tupper
Bullock, Dr. Michael
Burchill, Mr. John Ernest
Burgess, Mr. Donald G.H.
Burke, Mr. H.E.
Burnaby Creative Writers' Society
Burndorfer, Dr. Hans
Burnham, Mr. E.S.
Burns Insurance Services
Burnyeat, Mr. Grant
Burris, estate of Dr. H.L.
Burroughs Wellcome Co.
Burton, Dr. Albert
Butler, Mr. Arthur
Butt, Dr. D.S.
Byers, Mrs. Betty B.
Canada Cement LaFarge Ltd.
Canada-Israel Foundation for
Academic Exchange
Canada Permanent Trust Company
Canadian Arctic Resources Committee
Canadian Army Welfare Fund
Canadian Association of Animal
Breeders
Canadian Association for the Mentally
Retarded
Canadian Association of University
Teachers
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
Canadian Cancer Society
Canadian Car (Pacific)
Canadian Certified General
Accountants Association
Canadian Council of Social
Development
Canadian Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Canadian Daughters' League,
Provincial Council of B.C.
Canadian Dermatology Foundation
Canadian Diabetic Association
Canadian Economics Association
Canadian Federation for the
Humanities
Canadian Forest Products Ltd.
Canadian Foundation for the
Advancement of Pharmacy
Canadian Foundation for Ileitis &
Colitis
Canadian Fund for Dental Education
Canadian Geological Foundation
Canadian Geoscience Council
Canadian Heart Foundation
Canadian Hoechst Limited
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce
Canadian Institute of Chartered
Accountants
Canadian Institute of Planners Forum
Canadian Jewish Congress
Canadian Life Insurance Association
Canadian Lung Association
Canadian Mining & Metallurgical
Foundation
Canadian National Exhibition
Canadian National Sportsmen's Shows
Canadian Pacific
Canadian Paraplegic Association,
B.C. Division
Canadian Pest Management Society
Canadian Polish Congress,
B.C. Branch
Canadian Red Cross Blood
Transfusion Service
Canadian Red Cross Society
Canadian Society for Asian Arts
Canadian Society of Exploration
Geophysicists
Canadian Stevedoring Co. Ltd.
Canadian Tobacco Manufacturers
Council
Canadian Union of Public Employees,
Local 116
Canadian Union of Public Employees,
Local 389
C-B Supplies Limited
C.N.LB.
CU. & C. Health Services Society
CUSO
Cairns, Dr. H. Alan C.
Calderwood, Miss Yvonne
Caldicott, Ms. Anne
Caldwell, Mrs. J.
Calhoun, Mrs. Margaret
Caman Enterprises Ltd.
Cameron, Mrs. B.
Cameron, Mr. R.
Campbell, Mrs. Edythe M.
Campbell, J.K. & Associates Ltd.
Campbell, Mrs. N.M.E.
Campney & Murphy
Cancer Control Agency of B.C.
Canford P. & H. Social Club
Canola Council of Canada
Caple, Mrs. E. Beatrix
Caple, Dr. & Mrs. Kenneth P.
Cariboo Bar Association
Cariboo College
Carlson, Mrs. Una E.
Carr, Emily College of Art
Carr, estate of Mr. Laurence S.
Carrothers, The Hon. Mr.
Justice A.B.B.
Carruthers, Mrs. Jean D.A.
Carruthers, Mrs. Winona O.
Carson, Mr. B.
Case, Mr. V.W.
Cassim, Dr. M.M.
Caswell, Dr. James O.
Cayley, estate of Mrs. H.S.
Certified General Accountants'
Association of B.C.
Central Okanagan Bursary Committee
23 Society
Central Okanagan Foundation
Ceramic Tile Contractors Association
of B.C.
Chae, Mr. Yeh Moon
Chalklin, Mr. C.W.
Chamberlain, Mr. F.
Chan, Miss Ellen
Chan, Mr. Howard
Chan, Mr. Karson
Chan, Mr. Kelvin
Chan, Mrs. Mary
Chan, Mr. Peter King Luen
Chang, Mr. Don Ryun
Chang, Dr. B.
Chant, Dr. & Mrs. N.F.
Chao, Mr. Tom
Charles Drugs Ltd.
Chase, Dr. R.L.
Chaster, Mr. CD.
Chaun, Mr. Hugh
Chee, Mr. Robert T.T.
Cheechako Management Ltd.
Chemical Engineering Society
Chemical Institute of Canada
Cheng, Mr. Colin
Cheng, Mr. James W.K.
Cherry, Dr. Sheldon
Cheslecki, Mr. John
Chetty, Dr. Kasaval
Cheung, Mr. Sydney
Chevron Standard Limited
Chia, Ms. Jennifer
Chiarenza, Dr. M.
Chicago Board of Trade Foundation
Children's Hospital
Chilliwack and District Real
Estate Board
Chilliwack Medical Society
Chilvers, Mrs. Marilyn J.
Chin, Harry Lin Foundation
Chipman Inc.
Chip's Drug Ltd.
Chow, Ms. Betty
Chow, Miss Marion
Chow, Mr. Stephen
Christianson Pipe Ltd.
Christie, Mr. P.A.
Christie, Mr. P.J.
Christmas Charity Ball Society
Chu, Mrs. Betty
Chui, Mr. Kwok Choi
Chun, Mr. Patrick
Chung, Mr. Su K.
Churchill Investment Corporation
26
27 Churg, Wilfe & Gita Foundation
CIBA GEIGY Canada Ltd.
Cicimarra, Mrs. Vicky
Clark, Ms. Carolyn
Clark, Mr. Donald M.
Clark, Mr. J.S.
Clark, Mrs. R.H.
Clark, Mr. W.L.
Clarke, Dr. B.R.
Clarke, Mrs. Maureen
Clarke, Mr. M.E.
Clarkson Gordon & Co.
Cliff, Mr. R.L.
Cliffe, Mrs. Hilda
Clyne, The Hon. J.V.
Coakley, Mr. Thomas M.
Coast Ferries Limited
Coffey, Mrs. Mary
Coghland, Mrs. Mary
Cohen, Mr. Alvin
Cohen, Mr. Harry
Cohen, Mr. Joseph H.
Cohen, Ms. Judith Loeb
Cohen, Prof. Maxwell
Cohen, Mrs. MB.
Cohen, Mr. & Mrs. Moe
Cohen, Mr. Ted
College of Dental Surgeons of B.C.
College of Pharmacists of B.C.
Collins, Mrs. Winnifred
Collins Barrow
Columbia Junior College
Cominco Limited
Comitas Club
Composite Development International
Ltd.
Connolly, Mr. Philip
Connor, Mrs. N.M.
Consolidated Cinola Mines Ltd.
Cook, Mrs. Darryl
Cook, Mr. R.W.
Cook, Dr. Thelma S.
Cooper, Mr. & Mrs. A.J.
Cooper, Miss Barbara
Cooper, Mr. Marsh A.
Cooper, Ms. Sharon
Corry, Mr. J. Alexander
Corteen, Dr. R.S.
Couch, Mr. E.A.
Coulling, Mr. R.K.
Coulter, Mr. D.W.
Council for Exceptional Children
Council of the Forest Industries
of B.C.
County Fair Pharmacy Ltd.
Coupland, Mr. H.D.
Cowin, Ms. Maureen E.
Crabtree, Harold Foundation
Craddock, Dr. M.K.
Craig, David Apartments Ltd.
Craig, Dr. Kenneth D.
Craig, The Hon. Mr. Justice W.A.
Cranbrook R.C.M.P. Auxiliary
Association
Crane, Mr. Michael R.
Craven, Mr. H.M.
Crawford, Mrs. Margaret
Credit Union Foundation of B.C.
Creelman, Mr. Preston
Creighton, Mrs. Joan B.
Crerar, Ms. Jeanne
Cressman, Mr. R.
Crestbrook Forest Industries Ltd.
Crestview Foundation
Crockett, Mr. David J.
Crooker, Prof. Mervyn J.
Crosby Drugs Ltd.
Cross, Dr. C.H,
Crossman Machinery Co. Ltd.
Crown Zellerbach Canada Foundation
Crozier, Mr. Lome H.
Cullin, Mrs. Velma M.
Culter, Mr. John R.
Cumberland Realty Group Ltd.
Cunningham, Mr. Alvin
Cunningham, Fred Land Consultant
Ltd.
Custock, Mr. Joseph
Cyprus Anvil Mining Corporation
Czaykowski, Mr. B.
Czetwertynski, Dr. Elizabeth
Daedalus Investments Inc.
Dairy Industry Credit Union
Dalby, Ms. Eileen
Dale, Mrs. Hugh M.
Dale, Ms. Kathleen
Daly, Mr. William V.
Damon Runyon-Walter Winchell
Canada Fund
Daniells, Mrs. Edith L.
Daniells, Mrs. Laurenda
Daon Development Corporation
Darcus, Ms. Sherry
DaRoza, Mrs. Dora
Davey, Mr. & Mrs. P.
Davidson, Mrs. Eve C.
Davidson, Mr. Ian
Davidson, Mr. John S.
Davidson, Dr. Park
Davies, Mrs. Elaine
Davies, Mr. M.W.
Davis & Co.
Davis, Mr. Irwin
Davis, Mr. W.E.P.
Dawson, Mrs. Letitia
Dawson, Dau & Associates Ltd.
Day, Dr. B.
Day, Mr. John
Dayton & Knight Ltd.
Deakin Equipment Limited
DeBeck, Mrs. Elizabeth
de Bruyn, Dr. J.
Deiter, Ms. D. Claudia
Del Norte Chrome Corporation
Deloitte, Haskins & Sells
Delta Community Arts Council
Delta Gamma Fraternity —
Vancouver Alumni
Delta Smelting & Refining Co.
del Val-Lui, Mrs. Helen
Dempster, Dr. J.R.H.
Denne, Mr. CE.
Department of English, University of
Victoria
Derkson, Mr. Gary D.
de Treitas Francisco Office
Detwiller, Mr. L.F.
DeWitt, Mr. Vernon L.
de Wolfe, Mr. Gaelan T.
Dey, Mr. William
Dial, Mr. Nirmal S.
Diamond, Mrs. Bessie
Dickey, Dr. Marvin
Dickson, Mr. Gordon F.
di Pierro, Mr. Alberto
Dirrick, Mr. & Mrs. H.C.
Discovery Foundation
Dixon, Mr. Rae E.
Dobbin, Miss Geraldine
Dobell, Mr. A.R.
Doberar, Mrs. Pauline
Dodds, Mr. John O.
Doggart, Mr. W. Mike
Doherty, Mrs. Eleanor
Dohm, The Hon. Thomas A.
Dolan, Mr. Owen C.
Dominion Construction Co. Ltd.
Dominion Drug Store Limited
Donegani, Mr. & Mrs. G.
Doney, estate of Mrs. Harriet M.
Donner Canadian Foundation
Doodson, Mr. C.W.
Dore, Dr. Ronald P.
Doreman, Ms. Jean E.
Douglas, Mr. & Mrs. Morris J.
Douglas, Mr. Paul M.
Douglas, Symes & Brissenden
Dow Chemical of Canada, Limited
Down, Ms. Olga S.
Downtowner Estate Ltd.
Doyle, Mrs. D.
Drance, Dr. Stephen
Driehuyzen, Mr. M.C.
Dronin, Mr. L.
Drummond, Mr. C.A.
Dryer, The Hon. Mr. Justice V.L.
Dube, M. Yves
Duffus, Mr. Mortimer S.
Dumont, Dr. M.A.
Dun, Mr. & Mrs. W.L.
Dunbar Heights United Church
Dunbar & Sons
Duncan, Dr. CP.
Duncan, Mr. & Mrs. J.
Dunfee, Mr. Donald R.
Durkin, Miss Gertrude I.
Dutaud, Miss Ruth
Dyck, Mr. G.
Dystonia Medical Research
Foundation
Eagles, Dean Emeritus Blythe
Earner, Ms. Rubina
East Asiatic Co. (Canada) Ltd.
East Chilliwack Co-op
East India Carpets Ltd.
Eastman, Mr. Harry CM.
Easton, Mr. Charles
Eaton Foundation
Edelweiss Credit Union
Education Student's Association
Educational Research Institute of B.C.
Edwards, Mrs. K.
Edwards, Mrs. Winnifred
Edworthy, Mr. J.M.
28
29 Egberts, Mrs. Betty-Anne
Egerton, Mr. George
Eichstadt, Ms. Doris
Elder, Mrs. A. Jean
Elder, Dr. Henry
Eldorado Nuclear Limited
Eldridge, estate of Mrs. Holly E.B.
Elford, Mr. & Mrs. W.R.
Elgood, Mr. J.B.
Elgren, Ms. Marjorie
Eliot, Dr. C.W.J.
Elliot, Mrs. Gertrude Jeanne
Elliot, Mr. Robin M.
Elliott, Mr. F.C
Elliott, Prof. G.
Elliott, Dr. George
Elliott, Mrs. Ida M.
Ellis, Mr. Andrew Harrison
Ellis, Mr. Douglas J.
Ellis, Mr. Jack D.B.
Ellis, Mr. Robert J.
Elphicke, Mrs. Norah A.
Elphinstone Secondary School
Elsevier North-Holland, Inc.
Elstead, Mrs. Jan
Emery, Mr. Anthony
Emery, Mr. PC.
Eng, Mr. Anthony
Engineering Institute of Canada
Engineers' Wives Association
England, Mr. Robert
English, Prof. H. Edward
Erex International Limited
Erickson, Mr. Arthur
Eriks, Mr  G.D.
Eschauzier, Mrs. Amelia
Esler, Mr. John A.
Esso Minerals Canada Ltd.
Esson, The Hon. Mr. Justice W.A.
Etches, Dr. R.J.
Eurocan Pulp & Paper Co. Ltd.
Evans, Prof. D.
Evans, Mr. R.G.
Eyolfson, Mr. Arne L.
Eyolfson's Pharmacy Ltd.
Eyre, Mr. & Mrs. A.M.
Faculty Women's Club
Falconer, Mrs. Agnes S.
Fallis, Miss Mary
Farenholtz, Mr. B.
Farley, Dr. A.L.
Farris, Vaughan, Wills & Murphy
Farstad, Mr. L.
Father Whelihan Scholarship Fund
Fawcus, The Hon. Mr. Justice K.S.
Federated Co-operatives Limited
Federation of Medical Women,
B.C. Branch
Fee, Mr. & Mrs. T.P.
Fenk, Ms. Mathilda
Fennell, Mr. E.J.
Ferguson, Mrs. J.
Ferguson, Dr. James K.W.
Ferguson, Ms. Violet
Fiala, Mrs. Denise M.
Field, Mr. & Mrs. Ray
Fields, Prof. Donald B.
Filmore, Mr. Paul C.
Financial Executives Institute
Financial Research Foundation of
Canada
Finlayson, Mr. A.M.
Finnegan, Dr. CV.
Finnie, Mr. B.J.A.
Finning Tractor & Equipment
Co. Ltd.
Firestone, Mr. O.J.
Fischer, Mr. Harold L.
Fisher, Mrs. Harriet
Fisher, Mr. Robin A.
Fix, Mr. Neal
Fleming, Dr. K.O.
Fockler, Ms. E.
Foothills Pipeline (South Yukon) Ltd.
Fordham, Ms. Marjorie A.
Fording Coal Limited
Fordyce Drugs Ltd.
Foreman Drugs Ltd.
Forgie, Ms. Audrey
Forster, Mr. Jock
Forsyth, Mrs. Betty
Forward, Mrs. Dorothy C.
Fowler, estate of Mr. Guy
Foster, Mrs. Patricia A.
Fouks, Mr. & Mrs. Arthur
Fouks, Mrs. Jack
Fraser, Dr. John G.
Fraser Valley Bar Association
Fraser Valley Dental Society
Fraser Valley Milk Producers'
Association
Fraser Valley Real Estate Board
30
Fraser Valley Regional Library
Fredeman, Dr. W.E.
Freeman & Company
Freeman Foundation Ltd.
Freeman, Dr. George E.
Fridriksson, Mr. Thor
Friedman, Dr. S.M.
Friedrichs, Dr. CR.
Friends of the Travel Club
Frisby, Mr. & Mrs. T.S.
Frosst, Charles E. & Co.
Fruehauf Trailer Co. of Canada Ltd.
Fry, Mrs. Joyce
Fuchs, Ms. Juliane
Fugro, Inc.
Fullerton, Mr. H.H.
Fulton, The Hon. Mr. Justice E.D.
Gage Publishing Limited
Galloway, Ms. Glenys
Gamage, Mrs. Val
Gammon, estate of Margaret
Gardner, Dr. J.A.F.
Gardner, McDonald & Co.
Gardner, Mrs. W.J.
Garnett, Mr. Gilbert
Garth, Mrs. Patricia
Carton, Mrs. Geraldine
Gaube, Mr. E. Otto
Gaudet, Ms. Margaret
Gautshi, Mr. Edwin H.M.
Cayman, Dr. George R.
Gear Family
Geisler, Ms. Helen
General Motors of Canada Limited
Genn, Mr. Robert
Germann, Mr. Z.J.
Gerstmar, Mrs. R.
bney, Mrs. William H.R.
bson, Dr. G.
bson, Mrs. Irene M.
bson, Mr. J. Douglas
bson, Ms. Kathleen A.
bson, Dr. W.C.
bson, Mr. William W.
ese, Miss R.
Hand, estate of Mr. Eugene M.
Ilanders, Mrs. Ada J.
Ilanders, Mr. David E.
Ilespie, Mr. Andew
lligan, Mrs. M.
Imore, Mrs. Maryke G.
Gilmore, Mr. Paul C.
Gilmour, estate of Mr. Douglas H.
Girl Guides of Canada, Vancouver
Council
Glaxo Canada Limited
Gleeson, Ms. Murial
Glitter Gals
Glover, Mr. Maurice
Godfrey, Mr. Langford M.
Coel, Dr. DP.
Goford, Mr. R.
Gold, Dr. Andrew V.
Goldberg, Dr. Michael A.
Golden Ears Minerals
Goldenberg, The Hon. H. Carl
Golder Associates
Golding, Mr. N.S.
Gomel, Dr. Victor
Gordon, Mr. M.E.
Gordon, Mr. Walter L.
Gorseth, Mrs. Ann
Gosal Bros. Contracting Ltd.
Goto, Mr. Keiko
Gough, Mr. Neville A.
Gould, The Hon. Mr. Justice J.G.
Gould, Ms. Linda
Gourlay, Mrs. Beverley
Gourlay, Mr. Colin C.
Graham, Mr. Colin
Graham-Cumming, Mr. G.
Graham, Prof. John F.
Graham, Mrs. Mary
Granard Management & Leasing
Services Ltd.
Grand Lodge of Antient Free
& Accepted Masons of B.C.
Grant, Mrs. Gladys E.
Grant, Mrs. Grace
Grant Pharmacy Ltd.
Grant, Mr. W. Wallace
Graphic Arts International Union
Local 210
Gration Drugs Ltd.
Grauston, Mr. & Mrs. E.W.
Gray Beverage Company Ltd.
Greenline Biochemicals Ltd.
Greenough, Ms. Loretta
Gregory, Dr. Andro
Gregory, Mrs. Eleanor M.
Gregory, Mr. George R.
Gregory Industries Ltd.
31 Griffiths, Mr. Bertram W.
Grillowitzer, Ms. Betty J.
Grim, Ms. Lori
Grippo, Mr. S.
Grom, Ms. Gwendoline
Gronlund, Mr. MD.
Gropper, Dr. P.T.
Grossman, estate of Mr. John
Group of Professional Engineers of
B.C. Hydro & Power Authority
Groves, Mrs. Myrtle M.
Guild, Yule, Schmitt, Lane & Murray
Guinn, Mr. W.F.
Gulf Canada Limited
Gully, Dr. Robert
Gunn, Dr. & Mrs. C. Chan
Gutteridge, Mr. M.L.
Gwartz, Mr. Jack
Hacker, Mr. Cecil
Hadland, Mr. Richard E.
Hagen, Mr. F.D.
Haggerty, Ms. Sharon
Hales, Dr. John
Hall, estate of Mr. Perry Barr
Hallady, Mr. M.M.
Hallman, Ms. D.
Halloway Family
Halprin, Mr. Paul W.
Hamber Foundation
Hamblin, Ms. Ann
Hamilton Foundation
Hamilton, Mrs. Roberta
Hamilton, Mr. S.W.
Hamilton-Wright, Ms. Heather
Hampson, Mr. Anthony
Hancock House Publishers
Hanham, Ms. Patricia K.
Hannah Institute for the History of
Medical and Related Sciences
Hansen, Mrs. Kathryn
Hanson Foundation
Hardy, Mr. & Mrs. R.
Hardy, Dr. W.N.
Harford, Miss Gladys
Harper, Grey, Easton & Company
Harris, Mr. & Mrs. D.W.
Harrison, Mr. R.B.
Harrison, Dr. R.C.
Harrison, Mr. T.J.
Harrop, Dr. T.J.
Hart, Mr. Alex C.
Harteveld, Mr. Phillip
Hatheway, Ms. Betty D.
Hatiras, Mr. W.A.
Harvard University
HAW PAR International Singapore
Heal, Mr. C.
Heath, Mr. B.M.
Heath, Mrs. Margaret
Heinritz, Mr. Wilhelm
Heiss, Mr. U.P.
Helleiner, Mr. Gerald K.
Heller, Paul Ltd.
Heller, Samuel Ltd.
Helms, Mrs. Florence C.
Hender, Mr. Byron
Hendershot, Mr. W.
Henry, estate of Mrs. Gladys
Herbert, Mr. Fred H.
Hermant, Percy Foundation
Hersom, Ms. Naomi
Herstein, Ms. Ann
Herzer, Mr. Richard W.
Hewitt, Mr. L.
Heyman, Mrs. Jane
Higgs, Mr. Tom
Highlands United Church Sunday
School
Hill, Mr. E.R.
Hill, Mr. Leonidas E.
Hill, Dr. R.H.
Hinds, Mr. A.
Hivey, Mrs. Elizabeth I.
Hoare, Mr. Sydney
Hoath, Ms. L. Doreen
Hobbs, Dr. E.D.
Hockey Canada
Hoelzell, Mr. & Mrs.
Hoffman, Ms. Elfrieda
Hoffman-La Roche Limited
Holborne, Mr. Arthur P.
Hollenberg, Mr. I.F.
Hollick-Kenyon, Ms. Margaret
Holm, Dr. David C.
Holman, Ms. C. Loyine
Holsti, Dr. K.J.
Hood, Mr. William C.
Hope, Mr. Jack J.
Hope, Ms. Rosemary
Home, Miss D.S.
Home, Mr. Thomas
Horner, Frank W. Ltd.
32
Hospital Employees Union Local 180
Household Finance Corporation
Houston, Mr. James R.
Howard, Ms. B.C.
Howard, Mrs. Phyllis
Howes, Mr. John F.
Howes, Mrs. Margaret L.
Huang, Mrs. K.L.
Hudson, Dr. P.W.
Hudson's Bay Oil & Gas Company
Limited
Hughes, Mr. Kenneth E.
Humphreys, Mr. A.N.
Humphries, Dr. Charles W.
Hundert, Dr. E.J.
Hung, Miss Lily
Huntec (70) Limited
Hunter, Mr. Robert
Huntington, Mrs. Ethel
Huntington Society of Canada
Hunzinger, Mrs. Verena
Hurvitz, Mr. Leon N.
Hutcheon, The Hon. Mr. Justice H.E.
Huters, Mr. T.D.
Huzel, Dr. James P.
Hyne, Dr. James B.
I.B.M.
ICI Americas Inc.
Impra, Inc.
India Club of Vancouver
I.O.D.E. Burnaby Chapter
I.O.D.E. Royal Bridge Chapter
I.W.A. Credit Union
Ingleton, Mrs. Jean
Inglis, Dr. A.M.
Inglis, Mr. & Mrs. C.
Ingram, Mr. R.W.
Ingvaldson Drugs Ltd.
Inland Steel Research Laboratories
Inman, Mr. Norman A.
Institute of Chartered Accountants
of B.C.
International Association of
Machinists and Aerospace Workers
International Brotherhood of
Teamsters
International College of Dentists
International Copper Research
Association
International Development
Association
International Geosystems Corporation
International Longshoremen's &
Warehousemen's Union
International Order of Job's
Daughters, Grand Guardian
Council of B.C.
International Sea-Land Shipping
Service Ltd.
International Union of Operating
Engineers
Interunion Commission of
Geodynamics
lona Silver Mines Limited
Irving Clinic
Irving, Ms. Margaret A.
Irwin, Mr. & Mrs. Wilf
Izard, Miss Patricia
Jack, Mrs. Elsie W.
Jack's Pharmacy Ltd.
Jacks, Dr. Q.D.
Jackson, Mrs. Dorothy C
Jackson, Mr. Edwin L.
James, Mr. Dale
James, Dr. D.G.L.
Jan, Dr. James E.
Japanese-Canadian Citizens
Association of B.C.
Jarowicz, Ms. Julia
Jarvis, Mr. Donald
Jenson, Mr. D.A.
Jetter, Mrs. Anna Koerner
John, Mr. Edwin
Johnson, Mr. G.C
Johnson, Mr. & Mrs. Leo
Johnston, Dr. A.C.
Johnston, Mr. John S.
Johnston, Mr. Lionel
Johnston, Ms. Lynda
Johnston Terminals Ltd.
Joint Conference Committee
Pacific Western
Jones, Prof. Frank E.
Jonfel Imports Ltd.
Jon's Restaurants
Josco Holdings Ltd.
Journeyman Training & General
Industry Promotion Fund
Jungen, Mr. J.R.
Jutte, Miss Carol
K.F. Drugs Ltd.
Kaiser Resources Ltd.
33 Kamloops & District Dental Society
Kania, Dr. J.E.
Kapoor Singh Siddoo Foundation
Kariya, Mr. Paul
Karman Western Apparel
Kato, Dr. Shuichi
Katz, Mr. R.L.
Kealy, Prof. Kieran
Keay, Mrs. Jean
Keeling, Mrs. Elizabeth
Kelly, Mrs. Donelda E.
Kelly, Mr. Michael G.
Kemp Agencies Ltd.
Kennedy, Mrs. Eleanore
Kennedy, Dr. James
Kennedy, Ms. Janet
Kenny, President Douglas T.
Kensit, Mrs. Judi
Kent, Charles Chan Golden Wedding
Scholarship Foundation
Kenwood, Mr. L. Gary
Keremeos Teachers Association
Kerkham, Mr. D.
Kerrisdale Dental Group
Ketchum Manufacturing Sales Limited
Keycorp Industries Limited
Kidney Foundation of B.C.
Kieboom, Dr. A.H.P.
Kief, Ms. Eva
Kikuchi, Ms. Fumiko
Kim, Mrs. Ada K.C
Kimmins, Dr. James P.
King, Mrs. Ethel
King, Mr. F.E.
King, Miss Francesca
King, Miss Rosemary A.
Kirk, Ms. Heather
Kirk, Mr. J.M.
Kirson, Dr. Sidney
Kitsilano Secondary School
Kitwancool Band Council
Kiwanis Club of Vancouver
Kjekstad, Mr. Paul
Klang, Mr. Daniel M.
Klinck, Mrs. Elizabeth B.
Klondike Drugs Limited
Knapp, Mr   B.N.
Knapp, Dr. F.M.
Knight, Mr. H.
Knight, Mrs. Nancy M.
Knox, Dr. S.C
Knox United Church
Kockums, Letson and Burpee Limited
Koerner, Ms. Clarice
Koerner, Miss Eileen
Koerner, Mrs. Iby
Koerner, Leon and Thea Foundation
Koerner, Dr. & Mrs. Walter C.
Koffler Stores (Western) Ltd.
Kogos, estate of Mr. Nicholas
Komori, Mr. Edward
Kootenay Bar Association
Kopisch-Obuch, Dr. F.W.
Korchinsky, Mr. Nestor N.
Korn, Ms. Julie
Kowalchuk Drugs Ltd.
Kowalenko, Mr. C. Grant
Kraft Limited
Kuah, Mr. P.K.
Kubicek, Dr. Robert V.
Kuklinski, Mrs. Ingrid
Kulich, Mr. Jindra
Lackie, Mrs. Pat
Ladies Orange Benevolent Association
Ladies' Pharmaceutical Auxiliary
Ladner Downs
Ladner Prize in Trust
Ladner, Mr. Thomas E.
Laidlaw, Mr. T.K.
Laing, Mr. Richard
Lakowski, Dr. Romauld
Lalonde, Mr. Y.
Lam, Mr. Aaron
Lam, Miss Daisy
Lam, Mr. George
Lam, Mr. Lawrence L.
Lam, Mr. Peter
Lam, Ms. Vicky
Lambda Kappa Sigma Alumni
Lambert, The Hon. Mr. Justice J.D.
Lambert, Mrs. N.D.
Lambi, Mr. I.N.
Lando, Mr. & Mrs. Esmond
Lane, Mrs. Elizabeth A.
Lang, Mr. Wilfred
Lapawa, Ms. Marguerite
Lapointe, Dr. Jocelyne
Larsen, Mr. F.J.
Lastowecula, Mr. A.
Lau, Mr. Patrick
Laurentide
Law Foundation
Lawrence, Dr. Darcy
Lawrence, Mrs. Isabel
Lawrence, Mr. Joseph C.
Lawson, Dr. D.J.
Lawson, Mr. R.W.
Laycoe, Mr. Robert
Lazar, Ms. Susan
Leach, Mrs. Rosemary
Lee, Mr. Albert T.
Lee, Mr. Andrew
Lee, Mr. Phil
Lee, Robert Ltd.
Lee, Prof. Roger
Lee, Mr. S.K.
Lee, Mr. Tony
Lefeaux, Mr. L.V.
LeGallais, Miss Elizabeth D.
Legh, estate of Ms. Gwendoline Mary
Lehmann, Dr. Fritz L.
Leighton, Ms. Rena
Leith, Mrs. Anna R.
Leith, Mr. David
Leith, Mr. Murray V.
Le Kiu Importing Co. Ltd.
Lennox, Mr. G.M.
Lennox, Mr. Robert J.
Leonard Foundation
Lepatourel, Mr. C. Barry
Lepitzki, Mr. W.
Leung, Mr. Hau Kuen
Leung, Mrs. Sophia M.R.
Leveson-Gower, Ms. Heather M.
Levis, Mr. David M.
Levy, Dr. L.A.
Lewis, Mrs. F.E.
Lewis, Ms. Jean R.
Lewis, Mr. M.L.
Lewis, Mr. T.
Lexis, Mr. Anthony
Lieblich, Mr. G.
Lihou, Mr. CP.
Liley, Dr. N.R.
Lilly, Eli and Company (Canada) Ltd.
Lin, Miss Debbie
Lin, Mr. Francis
Lindner, Mr. Franz F.
Lindsay, Mr. John
Linklater, Mr. F.
Lipsey, Dr. Richard G.
Lipson, Mr. S.L.
Little, Mr. & Mrs. D.H.
Little, Mr. Edward E.
Littledale, Mr. Charles R.
Lloyd, Ms. H. Martha
Lo, Mr. David
Loban, Mr. John A.
Locke, The Hon. Mr. Justice
Charles C.
Locke, Mr. Harry
Lok, Miss Christina
Long, Ms. Bonnie
Loos, Mr. J.
Loree, Mr. & Mrs. Ernest
Louie, Mr. Henry
Lowe, Mr. Lawrence
Luft, Dr. Erhardt
Lung, Mr. Allan
Lunsford, Prof. A.
Lusztig, Dean Peter R.
Luttmerding, Mr. H.A.
Lytton Lumber Limited
McAfee, Mr. M.M.
McAlister, Mr. & Mrs. D.
Macaulay, Nicolls, Maitland & Co.
Ltd.
McBain, Mr. & Mrs. F.C.
MacCallum, Mr. K.S.
McCarter, Naire & Partners
MacCarthy, Mr. D.J.
McClusky, Mr. H.Y.
McCollum, Dr. James F.
McConnell Drugs Ltd.
McCord, Dr. Byron
McCracken, Mr. L.J.
McCrae, Mrs. Helen
McCreary, Mr. James R.
McDiarmid, Mr. J.
MacDonald, Mr. David H.
MacDonald, Mr. H.C.L.
MacDonald, Mr. H.J.
MacDonald, Prof. J.A.S.
Macdonald, The Hon. Mr. Justice J.A.
Macdonald, Mr. Jerry A.
MacDonald, Dr. John B.
34
35 McDonald, estate of Maureta Evelyn
McDonald, Mr. Robert A.J.
MacDonald, Mr. R.E.
McDougall, Mr. Archie
McDougall, Mr. M,
McDougall, Mr. R.E.
McEachern, The Hon. Allan
McEvoy, Ms. Anne
McEwen, Mr. John M.
Macfarlane, The Hon. Mr. Justice
Alan B.
McFarlane, The Hon. Mr. Justice M.M.
Macfie, Ms. Eveleen R.
MacGill, estate of Dr. E.G.
McGraw, Dr. R.W.
McGregor, Miss B. Louise
McHardy, Mr. & Mrs. John T.
Mclntyre, Mr. Scott
Maclver, Ms. Dolina
McKay, Mrs. Catherine
McKay, The Hon. Mr. Justice H.C
MacKay, Mrs. J.
McKeague, Mr. J. Alex
McKechnie, estate of Dr. R.E.
McKenna, Mr. Peter
McKenzie, Dr. A.W.D.
MacKenzie, Mr. Donald M.
McKenzie, The Hon. Mr. Justice L.G.
MacKenzie, Mrs. Margaret R.
MacKenzie, Mrs. Mary L.
MacKenzie, Dr. & Mrs. N.A.M.
MacKenzie Resources Limited
MacKimmie, Ms. Vivian
McKinlay, Dr. W.D.
MacKinnon, The Hon. Mr Justice
Angus G.
MacKintosh, Dr. R.M.
Mackoff, The Hon. Mr. Justice A.A.
Maclachlan, Ms. Morag
McLaren Mr. T. Arthur
McLarnon, Dr. James
McLarty, Ms. Susan
McLaughlin, R. Samuel Foundation
McLean, Mr. Cyrus H.
McLean, Mr. E.
McLean Foundation
McLean-Hunter Limited
MacLean, Mr. Ian
McLean, Mr. James CT.
McLean, Mr. J.F.
McLean, Dr. Malcolm J.
McLean McCuaig Foundation
MacLean, Mrs. Pamela M.
Maclean, Mrs. S. Frances
McLean, Ms. Valerie
Macleod, Dr. B.A.
McLeod, Ms. Judy M.
McLeod, Mr. M.C.
McMahon, Ms. Christine
MacMillan Bloedel Ltd.
MacMillan, estate of Mr. H.R.
MacMillan H.R. Family Fund
McMillan, Miss Isabel
McMillan, Mr. K.C.
McNairn, Mrs. S. Elizabeth
McNaughton, Mr. D.S.
McNiesh, Mr. C.
McPhee, estate of Mr. Donald S.
McPherson, Dr. CD.
McQueen, Mr. Don
McRae, Prof. D.M.
M.J. Investment Co.
Macadam, Ms. Anne
Macey, Mr. & Mrs. George S.
Mackoff, Mrs. R.
Madden, Dr. John C.
Magnusson, Ms. Ethel
Mah, Mr. Gordon
Mahon, Andrew Foundation
Mahon, Mr. & Mrs. K.
Main, Ms. Milly
Maitland, Mr. J.D.
Makortoff, Mr. Phil
Malfet, Mr. Paul
Malkin, Mr. & Mrs. Harold R.
Malkin, Ms. Rosemary E.
Maloney, Ms. Myra
Mann, Mr. CR.
Mann Drugs (1980) Ltd.
Manning, Mrs. Jessie
Mar, Ms. Maryette A.
March, Professor Beryl E.
March of Dimes Birth Defects
Foundation
March, Mrs. Gwen
Marcoe, Dr. K.D.
Marcoe, Dr. Malcolm
Margolis, Mr. E.
Marks, Mrs. Anita
Marsden, Mr. William
Marsh & McLennan Limited
Marsh, Mrs. Ruby J.
Marten, Mrs. Sylvia
Martin, Dr. John Kenneth
Martin, Mr. & Mrs. M.
Mason, Dr. & Mrs. CM.
Masonry Research Foundation of
Canada
Massey, Mr. Geoffrey
Mathers, Mr. F.D.
Matheson, Mrs. Gretchen M.
Matthews, Mr. A.W.
Matthews, Mr. John
Matthias, Dr. R.C.
Maunder, Ms. Hazel M.
May, Mr. Lome R.
Mayervich, Mr. E.
Mazur, Ms. Jean
Medical Services Association
Medland, Mr. Kenneth
Meek, Dr. R.N.
Mellalieu, Mr. Chris
Mercer, William M. Ltd.
Merck & Company, Inc.
Merck, Frosst & Company, Inc.
Merck, Sharp & Dohme Canada Ltd.
Meredith, The Hon. Mr. Justice K.E.
Messenger, Prof. W.
Metropolitan Clinical Laboratories
Ltd.
Michalson, Mrs. Joan
Middleveen, Mr. John Walter
Midwinter, Ms. Sally
Millard, Mr. Christopher J.
Miller, Prof. C.W.
Miller, Mr. & Mrs. Ed.
Miller, Dr. H.S.
Miller, Mr. J.S.
Mills, Ms. Francine N.
Milne, Dr. Glenn
Milne, Mrs. Helen
Minosky, Mrs. M.K.
Mitchell, Mrs. A.
Mitchell, Mr. Don
Mitchell, Mr. Harvey
Mitchell, Mr. J.H.
Mitchell, Mrs. Margaret S.
Mitchell, Mrs. Mary Jane
Mitchell, Mr. Tory
Mitsubishi Canada Limited
Mitsui & Co. (Canada) Ltd.
Mobil Oil Canada Ltd.
Moebius Management Ltd.
Moir, Mr. J.G.
Moir, Mr. J.H.
Mol, Ms. Els
Monk, Mr. L.
Monsanto Canada Ltd.
Monsanto Chemicals
Moody, Mr. James A.
Moogk, Dr. Peter N.
Moore, Mr. A. Milton
Moore, Ms. Donna H.
Moray Nairn & Banff Association
Morehart, Dr. Mary J.
Morguard Trust Company
Mori, Ms. Carol
Morgan, Mr. Harry E., Jr.
Morgan, Mr. H. Wayne
Morgan, Mrs. Ruth H.
Morgenthaler, Ms. Cathy
Morrison, Dr. B.M.
Morrison Drugs Ltd.
Morrison-Knudsen Company, Inc.
Morrison, Mr. & Mrs. O.
Mortgage Investment Association of
B.C.
Morton, Mr. James William
Morton, Dr. K.S.
Morton, Mr. W. Ross
Moss, Dr. Barbara Ann
Moss, Mr. J. Patrick
Mount Boucherie Secondary School
Mount Seymour Lions Club
Moxon, Ms. M.
Moyls, Dr. Benjamin N.
Mukai, Ms. Ruth C.
Mulholland, Ms. Moira K.
Mull Investments Ltd.
Multiple Sclerosis Society of Canada
Munns, Mr. & Mrs.
Munro, Miss CE.
Munro, Mr. Gordon R.
Munroe, The Hon. Mr. Justice F.C.
Murchie, Dr. K.E.
Murphy, Dr. H.O.
Murray, Mr. Andrew
Murray, Ms. Carol
Murray, The Hon. Mr. Justice G.L.
Muscular Dystrophy Association of
Canada
Music Students Departmental
Association
Myers, Dr. C. Roger
36
37 N.A.T.O.
Naas, Mr. OO.
Nabob Foods Ltd.
Nadeau, Dr. John S.
Nadel, Prof. Ira
Naegele, Kaspar Memorial Fund
Nagle, Mr. A. Clyde
Nairne, Mr. Ronald S.
Nakai, Dr. Shuryo
Nann, Mr. & Mrs. D.N.
Nasedkin, Dr. J.N.
National Cancer Institute of Canada
National Council of Jewish Women,
Vancouver Section
National Foundation
National Institute on Mental
Retardation
Natsukoshi, Ms. Karen R.
Neil Simces Agencies Ltd.
Neilly, Ms. Joy
Nelles, Dr. H.V.
Nelms, Dr. & Mrs. G. Leroy
Nelson, Dr. Thomas M.
Nelsons' Jewellers Ltd.
Nemetz, Mrs. Bell Newman
Nemetz, The Hon. Nathan T.
Nemetz, Mr. Peter N.
Nemser, Dr. Rudy D.
Nesbitt, Mr. J.K.
Nesbitt, Ms. Jean
Nesbitt, Mr. & Mrs. W.L.
Neufeld, Mr. E.P.
Neufeld, Mr. J.H.
New York Life Insurance Company
New York Zoological Society
Newert, Mr. A.
Ng, Dr. John Paul
Ng. Mrs. K.
Nicholls, Mrs. Eleanor
Nicholson, Mr. G.W.
Nickle, Mrs. Dorothy
Nicol, Ms. Patricia
Nilson, Mr. D.
Nishikawa, Mr. Kenji
Nix, Mrs. Marilyn
Nixon, Dr. John E.
Nordin, Mr. V.
Norfolk, Mr. Trace
Norman, Mrs. Margaret
Norris, Mr. John
Norris, Mrs. Phyllis
North Fraser Harbour Commissioners
North, Mrs. Margaret
North, Dr. Robert N.
North Shore Medical Society
North West Survey Corporation
(Yukon) Ltd.
Northern Environment Foundation
Northrop, Miss Florence
Northwest Lath & Plaster Bureau Inc.
Northwest Real Estate Board
Northwestern Society of Intestinal
Research
Northwood Pulp Limited
Noyes, Ms. Violet
Nozake, Miss Hiroko
Nugent, Dr. R.A.
Nursing Undergraduate Society
Nuyens, Mrs. Gladys
Ocelot Industries Ltd.
O'Connor, Mrs. June P.E.
O'Doherty, Mrs. J.
Oestreicher, Mr. E.A.
Ogston, Ms. Edith M.
Okanagan-Mainline Real Estate
Board
Old Orchard Pharmacy Ltd.
Oldfield, Mrs. Mary
Oldridge, Dr. O.A.
Olivieri, Mr. Pietro
Olson, Dr. Barbara M.
Omicron Kappa Upsilon
Operating Room Nursing & Auxiliary
Personnel
Order of Ahepa
Order of the Eastern Star, Foster
Chapter
Order of the Eastern Star, Grand
Chapter of B.C.
Orr, Mr. & Mrs. L.E.
Orr, Mr. William L.
Osborne, Mr. R.F.
Osborne, Mr. Vincent
Osier Society of Vancouver
Otchere-Boateng, Dr. J.
Overmyer, Mr. Daniel
Owen, Mr. David
Owen, Mrs. Shirley W.
OXIMETRIX Inc.
Ozard, Mr. Elmore G.
Ozeroff, Mrs. Florence
Pacific Association for Continuing
Education
Pacific Coast Fishermen's Mutual
Marine Insurance Company
Pacific Soil Analysis Inc.
Padam, Mr. Sarup Singh
Page, Ms. M.E.
Page, Ms. Murian
Pain, Mrs. Elsie R.
PanCanadian Petroleum Limited
Paradis, Mrs. Andree
Park, Mrs. Bessie
Park Royal Drugs Ltd.
Parker, Mr. Darrell
Parker, Mrs. Elizabeth G.
Parker, Mrs. Hazel
Parker, Mr. John E.
Parker, Ms. Joy
Parkhouse, Mrs. M.D.
Pascal, Mrs. Doris
Pascuzzo, Mr. E.A.
Pasqualotto, Mrs. Ann E.
Patel, Dr. Hawa
Patmore, Mr. A.B.
Patterson, Dr. F.P.
Patterson, Mrs. Helen
Patton, Mr. W.E.
Pearse, Ms. Penelope A.
Peat, Mr. & Mrs.
Peat, Marwick, Mitchell & Co.
Pech, Dr. Stanley Z.
Pede, Mr. & Mrs. Kenneth
Pegg, Mr. & Mrs. D.C.
Pegusch, Ms. Jill
Pemberton Securities Ltd.
Penner, Mr. George G.
Pennington, Mr. James M.
P.E.O. Sisterhood Chapter AD
P.E.O. Sisterhood Chapter AM
P.E.O. Sisterhood Chapter AP
P.E.O. Vancouver Reciprocity Council
Pepa's Scholarship & Research
Foundation
Perkins, Mr. Douglas W.
Perlman, Mr. Daniel
Permanent, The
Perry, Dr. C. Neil
Perry, Dr. Raymond P.
Peters, Dr. Ernest
Petroleum Research Fund
Pfizer Canada Inc.
Pharmacology Society of Canada
Phi Delta Kappa Chapter
Phillips, Mr. Albert R.
Physics Society
Pierce, Mr. Alan F.
Piercy, Mr. John O.
Pincher Foundation
Pinder, Dr. George D.
Pinder, Mrs. Minnie
Placer Development Ltd.
Plamondon, Dr. Andre P.
Pletcher, Mrs. Frances L.E.
Pohle, Mrs. Adelle
Pollock, Mr. James R.
Pomfret, Mr. Jack
Pomfret, Mrs. Marilyn R.
Post, Mr. George
Potashin, Miss Reva
Powell, Mrs. M.B.
Powley, Mr. M.D.
Prang, Dr. Margaret
Pratt, Mr. I.C.
Pratt-Johnson, Dr. J.A.
Pressman, Mr. P.E.
Prest, Mr. Douglas S.
Prestressed Concrete Institute
Price Waterhouse & Co.
Pride, Mr. A.H.
Prize, Mrs. Joy
Prkachin, Mr. Kenneth
Proceviat, Mr. Ashley E.L.
Procter & Gamble Co. of Canada Ltd.
Prosterman, Dr. B.D.
Province of British Columbia
Cultural Services Branch
Province of British Columbia Health
Branch
Provost, Mr. Maurice F.
Pryhitko, Ms. M. Elizabeth
Pullerits, Dr. J.
Pulleyblank, Dr. E.G.
Pulp & Paper Research Institute of
Canada
Pyke, Dr. S.
Qualicum Bay Lioness Club
Quantitative Research Group
Radlet, Mr. & Mrs. Andy
Radlet, Mr. & Mrs. R.
Rae, The Hon. Mr. Justice G.G.S.
Ramage, Mrs. Vivian
Ramsey, Mr. Frank
Randall, Ms. Pat
Rapeseed Association of Canada
38
39 Rasminsky, Mr. Louis
Ratner, Ms. Harriett L.
Ratner, Dr  R.S.
Rayonier Canada (B.C.) Limited
Read, Jones, Christoffersen Ltd.
Read, Mrs. Ruth E.
Real Estate Board of Greater
Vancouver
Real Estate Institute of B.C.
Ree, Dr. Rimhak
Reed, Mrs. Margaret
Reed, Miss Nancy B.
Reed, Mr. T. Gordon
Reeve, Mrs. Shirley D.
Reeves, Mrs. Rebecca A.
Registered Nurses' Association of B.C.
Reid, Mrs. Doreen M.
Reid, Mrs. Irene
Reid, Robert Graphics Limited
Reid, Mr. Robert R.
Reid, Mr. Robert S.
Reisman and Grandy Limited
Remnant, Dr. Peter
Research Corporation
Research Institute Meiju Milk Products
Retail Clerks' Union, Local 1518
Retail, Wholesale & Dept. Store Union
Local 580
Reubart, Dr. Dale
Revel, Ms. Sharon M.
Reynolds, Prof. Lloyd C.
Reynolds, Mr. W.T.
Rheumer, Ms. Joan A.
Rhodes, Dr. E.C.
Rhone-Poulenc Pharmaceutical Co.
Richards, Mr. A.E.
Richards, Dr. J.F.
Richardson, Mr. John H.
Richardson-Merrell (Canada) Ltd.
Richardson, Mr. P.
Ricou, Prof. L.
Rideout, Mr. Eldon F.
Riding, Mr. Keith H.
Riedel, Dr. Bernard E.
Riley, estate of Mr. Christopher
Rio Algom Mines Ltd.
Ritari, Mr. A.
Ritchie, Mr. Ronald S.
Roadburg, Mr. Eliot
Robert, Mrs. C.W.
Roberts, Mrs. Helen
Roberts, Mrs. M. Violet
Robertson, The Hon. A.B.
Robertson, Mr. D. Gordon E.
Robertson, Mr. & Mrs. Don
Robertson, Miss Marjorie
Robertson, Mr. R.G.
Robertson, Dr. W.
Robinson, Mr. Alex F.
Robinson, Mr. K.H.
Robinson, Mrs. Noreen
Robinson, Mr. R.H.
Robinson, Ms. Susie
Rodman, Miss L.
Rogatnick, Mr. Abraham
Rogers, Mr. Robert G.
Rogers, Mr. Todd
Rojo Holdings Ltd.
Rollit, Mr. F.H.
Romalis, Mrs. Sheila
Rooney, Mr. Brian
Roots, Mr. & Mrs. J as. T.
Rosenberg, Mr. George
Rosenbluth, Dr. G.
Rosene, Ms. Agnes
Rosengarten, Prof. H.
Rossiter, Mr. Lawrence
Rotary Club of Duncan
Rotary Club of Sparwood
Rotary Club of Vancouver
Rotary Club of Vernon
Rothstein, Mr. Norman L.
Rothstein, Mr. Ralph L.
Rothwell, Dr. G.S.
Rowe, Mrs. Ria
Rowland, Mr. Morley D.
Rowles. Mr. C.C
Rowles, Ms. Janet
Rowles, Mr. W.
Royal Arch Masons of B.C.,
Grand Chapter
Royal Bank of Canada
Royal Canadian Legion, Pacific
Command
Royal Canadian Legion, No. 10
Royal Canadian Legion, No. 16
Royal Canadian Legion, No. 25
Royal Canadian Legion, No. 26
Royal Canadian Legion, No. 68
Royal Canadian Legion, No. 81
Royal Canadian Legion, No. 88
Royal Canadian Legion, No. 94
40
Royal Canadian Legion, No. 142
Royal Canadian Legion, No. 177
Royal Canadian Legion, No. 178
Royal College of Physicians and
Surgeons of Canada
R.S. Drugs Ltd.
Rual, Monsieur Pierre
Ruddell, Mr. C.L.
Ruddick, Ms. Lana B.
Runcie, Mr. George
Runeckeles, Dr. V.C
Runka, CD. Land Sense Ltd.
Rushton, Mr. Gerald A.
Rusnel, Dr. A. Dale
Russell, Dr. James
Russell & DuMoulin
Russell Food Equipment Limited
Rutherford, Mr. K.
Rutledge, Mrs. Mary
Ruttan, The Hon. Mr. Justice J.G.
Ruttan, Mr. Stephen F.
Ruttkay, Mr. Peter V.
Ryan, Dr. J.E.B.
Ryan, Mr. Michael M.
Rymer, Mrs. Eileen
St. Andrew & Caledonian Society
St. Clair-Sobell, Mrs. E. Joyce
St. Paul's Hospital Medical Staff
St. Phillips Outreach
Sakata, Mrs. Akoko
Sales & Marketing Executive of
Vancouver
Saltzman, Mr. & Mrs. Morris
Sam, Mr. K.L. Douglas
Samuels, Mr. Jack
Sanders, estate of Mr. Guenther Felix
Sanderson, Mr. E.
Sandford, Mr. Barry
Sandoz (Canada) Ltd.
Sandwell Management Consultants
Ltd.
Sasaki, Mr. Harry
Saskatchewan Mining Development
Corporation
Saskatchewan Music Festival
Association
Sastaunik, Mrs. Patricia J.
Satten, Mr. William
Sauder Foundation
Saunders, Mrs. Edna
Sauve, The Hon. Maurice, P.C
Savitt, Dr. S.F.
Scarfe, Prof. Brian L.
Scarlett, Mr. & Mrs. W.E.
Schering Canada Inc.
Schinbein, Mrs. E. Grace
Schlumberger of Canada
School District No. 45 — Staff
Schreier, Mr. H.
Schubert, Mr. Gage A.
Schuh, Dr. O.
Schuldt, Mr. Harold E.
Schultz, Dr. M.H.
Schwartz, Mr. Eugene
Schwetzer, Mrs. Adrianus
Science Council of B.C.
Scotia Drugs Ltd.
Scott, Mrs. Barbara
Scott, Mrs. Betty
Scott, Mrs. Eleanor
Scott, Mrs. Minnie
Scott Paper Limited
Seamon, Dr. Roger
Searle, CD. & Co. of Canada Ltd.
Seaspan International Ltd.
Seaton, The Hon. Mr. Justice P.D.
Seaton, Dr. R.W.
See, Mrs. Ann
Selby, Mrs. Joan
Selezinka, Mr. Ken
Selman, Mrs. A.
Seraphim, Ms. Brenda
Serebrin, Mrs. Pauline
Shackleton, Mrs. Leona A.
Shadbolt, Mr. Jack
Shale, Mr. & Mrs. Edward
Sharma, Dr. M.D.
Sharp, Mr. Mitchell
Sharpe, Mr. Gordon R.
Shaw, Dr. Michael
Shea, Ms. Barbara
Shearer, Mr. R.A.
Shell Canada Limited
Shell Canada Resources Limited
Sheperd, Mrs. Charlaine
Sherritt Gordon Mines Limited
Shields, Ms. Doris M.
Shim, Dr. S.S.
Shirley, Mr. Clifford, J.
Shrum, Dr. Gordon M.
Shuswap Language Committee
Sicor, Inc.
41 Sieux, Mrs. Kay
Society of Automotive Engineers,
Sigma Phi Delta Fraternity Alumni
B.C. Section
Sigma Tau Upsilon Agricultural
Society of Management Accountants
Fraternity
of B.C.
Signori, Mr. E.R.
Society of Real Estate Appraisers
Signus Club of Vancouver
Foundation
Silver, Mrs. Belle
Somerset, Miss Dorothy
Silver, Dr. J.G.
Sonjan Enterprises Ltd.
Silver Spring Mines Ltd.
Sons of Norway Foundation in
Simpson, Mr. Glenn
Canada
Simon Fraser University
Soroptimist Club of New Westminster
Simons, H.A. (International) Ltd.
Southam, Mr. G.H.
Simpkins, Mr. Derel AC.
Southam, Mrs. Myrna
Simpson, Mrs. E.C.
Southam, Mr. Peter Y.
Simpson, Mr. Glen
Southwestern Drug Warehouse Ltd.
Sinel, Mr. Allen
Soward, Dean Emeritus F.H.
Singer, Mr. Jack
Spearing, Mr. David N.
Singh, Dr. Parminder
Spencer, Chris Foundation
Singleton, Miss Diane
Spencer, Mr. Peter A.
Sister of Charity of Providence in B.C.
Spilsbury, Mr. Richard H.
Sivertz, Mr. B.
Spitzer, Dr. R.W.
Skalbania, N.M. Ltd.
Splindler, Mr. B. von
Skelton, Mrs. Doris K.
Spoke, Mrs. Mary L.
Skerl, Mrs. Doris M.
Springer, Mr. R.J.
Slinn, S.P. & Co. Ltd.
Sprout, Mr. P.N.
Sloan, Alfred P. Foundation
Squibb Canada Inc.
Sloan, Mr. W.R.
Staff — M.A. Stewart & Sons
Small, Mr. W. David
Limited
Smith, Mr. & Mrs. Alexander G.
Staley, Mr. Leonard M.
Smith, Mrs. Ann
Standard Brand Foods Company
Smith, Mrs. C.J.
Limited
Smith, Mr. & Mrs. D.
Standard, Miss Victoria
Smith, Dr. David C.
Stan-Ken Investments Ltd.
Smith, Dr. Eric L.
Stanley Drug Products Ltd.
Smith, Ms. Gladys M.
Stanton, Mr. Russel V.
Smith, Mr. Frank C
Stark, Mrs. Marion
Smith, Harry & Hilda Foundation
Starkey, Mr. Otis P.
Smith, Prof. J.H.C.
Steel, estate of Mrs. Ada Isabelle
Smith, Ms. K. Wendy E.
Steel Company of Canada, Limited
Smith, Mrs. Kathleen
Steel, Mr. Richard
Smith Kline & French Canada Ltd.
Steele, Mr. R.C.
Smith, Mr. Nelson
Steele, Mr. R.D.
Smith, Mrs. Norah
Steinberg, Dr. M.W.
Smith, The Hon. Mr. Justice W. Kirke
Stenagaard, Mr. G.N.
Smith, Mr. Wm. R.
Stephen, Mr. Hugh
Smythe, Mr. F.
Stephens, Dr. Donald G.
Snackery Foods Ltd.
Stephens, Mrs. Janet E.
Sneddon, Mr. J.L
Stephenson, Dr. David J.
Snelling, Dr. C.
Stern, Ms. Jesse
Sobell, Mrs. J.S.
Stevens, Mrs. Frances M.
Social Science Federation of Canada
Stevens, Mrs. Helen D.
Stevenson, Dr. David S.
Stevenson, Mrs. Irene B.
Stevenson, Mrs. Margaret
Stewart, Mr. Dawson E.
Stewart, Mr. J.
Stewart, Mr. Patrick
Stewart Shoji Company Ltd.
Stewart, Mr. W.G.
Stiefel Laboratories (Canada) Ltd.
St. Johns Ambulance Corps
Stocker, Mr. Christopher
Stoekholder, Prof. K.
Stoll, Mr. John
Storkcraft Ltd.
Stott, Ms. Edna D.
Stovell, Mrs. M.E.
Stowe, Ms. B.M.
Strang, Dr. R.M.
Strant, Mr. I.L.
Strassmann, Mrs. K.
Stratmoen, Mr. Louis
Street, Miss Margaret M.
Street, Mr. R.H.
Street, Ms. Sheila
Strem Chemicals Inc.
Strong, Mr. & Mrs. Albert
Stuart, Mr. J.
Stymiest, Mr. Ben
Styra, Mrs. Dorothy G.
Suedfeld, Dr. P.
Sumitomo Canada Ltd.
Summers, Mr. Robert
Sumner, Walter C. Foundation
Sung, Dr. Henry
Sunshine Coast Scholarship Bursary
& Loan Society
Surges, Mr. Leonard J.
Sutton Braidwood
Suzuki, Ms. Jean
Swanson, Mr. John R.
Swedish Canadian Club
Sweet, Mr. D.C.
Sweet, Mr. Frederick C.
Sweid, J.D. and Company
Swinton, Mr. George
Swinton, Mr. Paul
Sykes, Mr. P.J.
Szabo, Ms. Christine
Szasz, Mr. Paul Otto
Taggart, The Hon. Mr. Justice J.D.
Tallman, Mrs. Helen F.
Talney, Mr. Douglas
Tar, Dr. Michael
Tara Lee Properties Ltd.
Tate, Dr. R.C.
Taylor, estate of Mr. Austin C.
Taylor, Mrs. Betty D.
Taylor, Mrs. E. Lee
Taylor, Mr. Glen
Taylor, Dr. I.E.P.
Taylor, The Hon. Mr. Justice MR.
Taylor, Ms. R.L.
Telecommunications Workers' Union
Telephone Employees' Community Fund
Terminal Sawmills Ltd.
Texaco Canada Limited
Thalassic Data Ltd.
Thirsk, Prof. Rayne
Thomas, Mrs. H.L.
Thomas, Mr. & Mrs. T.
Thompson, Berwick, Pratt & Partners
Thompson, David Secondary School
Thompson, Mr. & Mrs. J.
Thompson, estate of Mr. James Robert
Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
Thompson, Mrs. Margery L.
Thomson, Ms. Dorothy
Thorne, Mr. John
Thorne, Riddell & Co.
Thurson, Mr. Frederick R.
Tickner, Mr. French A.
Tillicum Pharmacy Ltd.
Timberline
Toban, Mr. D.S.
Tobin, Mr. James
Todd, Mr. Roland
Toews, Mrs. Emma
Tomlin, estate of Mr. John David
Tompsett, Ms. Leila
Tong, Mr. Chat Chow
Tong, Mr. K.O.
Tong, Mrs. S.C
Tong, Mr. Stephen
Top-Value Food Products Ltd.
Torgerson, Mr. Allan
Toronto-Dominion Bank
Tothill, Mr. & Mrs. Tev.
Town & Country Pharmacy Ltd.
Toy, The Hon. Mr. Justice S.M.
Toyo Valve Co. Ltd.
Traffic Clubs International
Trans Mountain Pipe Line Co. Ltd.
42
43 Trapp, Mrs. Patricia
Traub, Dr. Ross
Travelers Canada
Tredwell, Dr. S.J.
Trewin, Mr. H.E.
Tri Star Industries Ltd.
Tribe, Mr. Jonathan
Truck Loggers Association
Trudeau, M. Charles Elliott
Trudeau, Right Hon. Pierre, P.C.
Truscan Realty Ltd.
Truss, Mrs. M. Cayle
Tsuruta, Mr. Kinya
Tuberculous & Chest Disabled
Veterans' Association
Tully, Mr. Alan
Tunis, Mrs. Barbara
Tupper, Sir Charles Secondary
School
Turner, Mrs. Betty
Turner, Mr. Frank J.E.
Turner, Mr. John N.
Turner, Mr. Norman
Tuscany House Fine Interiors Ltd.
Tutte, Mrs. Charlotte Ann
Twiss, Mrs. Sally
Tymkiw, Mr. D.W.
U.B.C Business Review
Uchida, Miss Chitose
Ulinder, Mr. Daniel
Unander, Mrs. Janice C.
Union Oil Co. of Canada
United Church of Canada
United Commercial Travellers of
America, Ladies Auxiliary 57
United Nations Centre for Human
Settlements
Universities Council of B.C.
University of Alberta
University of Calgary
University of California
University of Toronto
University of Victoria
University of Wisconsin Foundation
University Women's Club of Prince
George
University Women's Club of
Vancouver
Upjohn Company of Canada
Upper Island Medical Society
Upton, Ms. Marilyn Ann
Urbanics Consultants Ltd.
Urquhart, Prof. Malcolm C.
Vancouver Bar Association
Vancouver Business & Professional
Women's Club
Vancouver & District Dental Society
Vancouver Elementary School
Teachers Association
Vancouver Fire Fighters' Union Local
#18
Vancouver Foundation
Vancouver General Hospital
Vancouver Island Real Estate Board
Vancouver Kiwanis Welfare
Foundation
Vancouver Medical Association
Vancouver Municipal & Regional
Employees' Union
Vancouver Natural History Society
Vancouver Orchid Society
Vancouver Rugby Union
Vancouver Shipyards Co. Ltd.
Vancouver Society for Epilepsy
Research
Vancouver South Lions Club
Vancouver Stock Exchange
Vancouver Sun
Vancouver Transportation Club
Vancouver Women's Transportation
Club
Vale, Ms. Lynn
Value Industries Ltd.
Valve, Mr. Singer
Van Cleave Drugs Ltd.
Van Laare, Mr. Fred K.
Van Norden, Mr. H.
Van Rihn, Ms. Carol
Van Ryswyk, Mr. Albert
Van Tel Credit Union
Van Tilburg, Mr. E.C.Q.
Vander Horst, Mr. Henk F.
Vanderkamp, Mr. John
Vandesypen, Mr. Paul A.
VanSacker, Mrs. Gail
Vanstekelenburg, Mr. Arnold
Vassar, Mrs. Theodora E.
Vennewitz, Mr. William A.
Verner, estate of Mr. Coolie
Vernon & District Credit Union
Versatile Publishing Co. Ltd.
Via Rail Vancouver — Employees
Vickerson, Mr. L.E.
44
Victoria Bar Association
Victoria-Columbia Lodge, A.F. & A.M.
Victoria & District Parent-Teacher
Council
Victoria Drive Drug Ltd.
Vilac, Mr. & Mrs. P.
Visconti, Mr. Edoardo
Vogel, Mr. R.H.
Vogt, Dr. Erich
Voigt, Mr. CH.
Volkoff, Dr. & Mrs. G.M.
Waddell, Dr. Ronald
Wade, Ms. Jill
Wade, Mrs. Susan
Wagner, estate of Mr. Morris
Wainwright, Mr. Roderick
Waisman Dewar Group
Walden, Ms. Marie
Waldman Engineering Ltd.
Waldman, Dr. & Mrs. Roy
Walker, Mrs. Doreen E.
Wallace, Mr. Hubert A.
Wallace, The Hon. Mr. Justice W.J.
Wallich, Dr. H.C.
Walsh, Ms. Margaret A.
Walters, Mr. I.
Walters, Dr. Max B.
Wannop, Mr. Wm. B.
War Amputations of Canada
Ward, Mr. Rodney K.
Ward, Mr. W. Peter
Warkentin, Mr. BP.
Warner-Lambert Canada Limited
Warren, Mr. F. Michael P.
Warren, Mr. J.H.
Waters, Dr. T.S.
Watson, Ms. Kathleen
Watson, Mr. T.W.
Watt, Dr. J.G.
Watt, Mr. William J.
Watts, Mr. J.H.
Weaver, Mr. P.
Weavers, estate of Mrs. Ethel G.
Weber, Mrs. O. Melba
Webster, Mr. G.R.
Wedlake, Ms. Eileen E.
Weeks, Dr. Gerald
Weese, Mr. Stanley A.
Weese, Ms. Susan J.
Weinberg, Dr. Fred
Weiner, Mrs. T.L.
Weinstein, Mrs. Blossom
Weinzweight, Mr. John J.
Weldwood of Canada Limited
Weller, Miss Lynda
Wellwood, Mrs. S. Barbara
Welters. Mrs. P.
Wenner-Gren Foundation for
Anthropological Research
West Graphika Limited
West Vancouver Teachers'
Association
Westcott, Mr. M.
Western Canada Steel Limited
Western Capital Trust
Western Forest Products Limited
Western Mines Ltd.
Western Optical Ltd. and Affiliated
Companies
Western Securities Ltd.
Westminster Medical Association
Weston, Mrs. Isabel G.
Westover, Ms. D.
Wexler, Mr. Mark
Weyerhaeuser Canada Ltd.
Wheaton, Mr. G.H.
Wheelchair Wheelathon
Whiddon, estate of Mrs. Nellie
Whitcutt, Ms. Joy D.
White, Mr. Donald S.
White, Mrs. Victor
Whitehouse, Miss B.J.
Whittaker, Dr. James V.
Whittle, Dr. H.D.
Wicks, Ms. Anne P.
Wiebe, Mr. Victor
Wiens, Mr. J.
Wigely, Mr. Steven G.
Wikenheiser, Mr. R.J.
Wilbur-Ellis Company of Canada
Ltd.
Wilkinson Company Limited
Will, Ms. Audrey M.
Will, Dr. H.J.
Willett Drugs Ltd.
Williams, Mrs. C.L
Williams, Mr. John C.
Williams, Mr. & Mrs. Lloyd G.
Williams, Ms. Mary
Williams, Mrs. Sidney
Williams, Mr. Moncrieff
Williamson, Ms. Eva M.
45 Willoughby, Dr. John A.
Wilson, Miss Beryl
Wilson, Mr. Dean
Wilson, Mr. Reginald A.
Winder, Prof. J.W.L.
Windsor Secondary School
Wishart, Dr. I.D.
Wolney, Mrs. Clara
Wolney, Mr. E.
Wolochow, Dr. Michael
Wolridge Foundation
Wolsak, Mr. Paul H.
Wong Drugs Ltd.
Wong, Mr. E.T.
Wong, Mr. Edwin C.
Wong, Dr. Jock
Wong, Ms. Mary-Lou
Wong, Mr. PL.
Wong, Mr. Peter W.
Wong, Dr. Roderick
Wong, Mr. Sam
Wong, Mr. Sammy
Wonnacott, Prof. Ronald
Wood, Mrs. Beatrice
Wood, Dr. Betty J.
Wood Cundy
Wood Gundy Charitable Foundation
Wood, Mrs. Helen
Wood, Professor S.
Woods, Mr. J.J.
Woods, Mrs. Marion
Woods, Mrs. Mary
Woods, Mrs. Mary E.
Woodward, Miss F.
Woodward, Mrs. Lucy F.
Woodward, Dr. P.
Woodward, Mr. & Mrs. P.A.
Foundation
Woodward Stores Ltd.
Woolfe, Mr. H.
Wootten, Mr. Christopher
Workers' Compensation Board
World Wildlife Canada
Wray, Mr. William D.
Wreck Beach Committee
Wright, Mr. & Mrs. A.F.
Wright, Mr. C.W.
Wright, Don Charitable Foundation
Wright Engineers Limited
Xerox of Canada Limited
Yada, Mr. Frank G.
Yamamoto, Mr. Atsuko
Yarwood, Dr. CE.
Yea, Mrs. Helena
Yee, Mr. A.R.
Yeo, Miss Kathy
Yip, Ms. Linda
Yoke, Mr. David
Yorkshire Trust Company
Yoshida, Dr. Y.V.
Young, Mr. David R.
Young, Mr. Geoffrey
Young, the late Dr. John H.
Young, Mr. K.G.
Young, Mr. Maurice D.
Young, Mr. Robert E.
Youth Bowling Council of B.C.
Yu, Dr. Gerald Y.C
Yuen, Dr. Basil Ho
Yukon, Government of
Zeldowicz, Dr. H.C.
Zemans, Mr. & Mrs. Newton
Zimmerman, Mr. & Mrs. A.
Zivot, Dr. Aaron
Zolbrod, Dr. Leon
Zulkifli, Mohd. Ali
46 The University of British Columbia
Vancouver, B.C.
Canada V6T 1W5

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
https://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.cg.1-0115037/manifest

Comment

Related Items