UBC Publications

UBC Publications

UBC Publications

Creative giving 1956

Item Metadata

Download

Media
cg-1.0115032.pdf
Metadata
JSON: cg-1.0115032.json
JSON-LD: cg-1.0115032-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): cg-1.0115032-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: cg-1.0115032-rdf.json
Turtle: cg-1.0115032-turtle.txt
N-Triples: cg-1.0115032-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: cg-1.0115032-source.json
Full Text
cg-1.0115032-fulltext.txt
Citation
cg-1.0115032.ris

Full Text

Array THE   UNIVERSITY   OF   BRITISH   COLUMBIA
GIFTS,  GRANTS  AND
BEQUESTS
I      SEPTEMBER  1st,   1955   TO  MARCH   31st,   1956 THE UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
GIFTS, GRANTS AND BEQUESTS
(September 1st, 1955 to March 31st, 1956)
GIFTS AND GRANTS FOR RESEARCH AND RESEARCH EQUIPMENT
American Association for the Advancement of Science
(through the B.C. Academy of Sciences):
for research in chemistry $ 99.25
for research in geology  248.25
Birch, Mr. W. Clarkson:
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund in Surgery  100.00
British Columbia Electric Co. Ltd.:
for Fraser River research     50,000.00
British Columbia Tuberculosis Society:
for tuberculosis research, public health        9,255.00
Canadian Cancer Society (British Columbia Division):
for cancer research in biochemistry        7,848.75
Canadian Forest Products Limited:
for special research in agronomy        1,090.00
Ciba Company Ltd. (Montreal):
for research in anatomy         1,750.00
Defence Research Board (Ottawa):
for research in physics       22,460.00
for research in pharmacology        2,500.00
for research in physiology        5,350.00
for research in chemistry        4,300.00
for research in electrical engineering         3,400.00
for research in oceanography        1,866.07
for research in mining         8,500.00
for research in zoology        1,400.00
for research in biochemistry        3,200.00
for research in bacteriology        2,000.00
Department of Health and Welfare (Victoria):
(Federal Public Health Grant):
for .research in neurology       13,614.35
for research in psychiatry      12,342.34
for research in biochemistry            4,344.06
for research in paediatrics        3,068.11
for research in psychology       11,396.43
Department of Mines and Technical Surveys (Ottawa):
for work in biogeochemistry          1,400.00
for work in geology  960.00
Eli Lilly and Co. (Indianapolis, Indiana):
for research in pharmacology   995.75
Hickernell, Mr. L. N.:
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund in Surgery  50.00
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund in Medicine  30.00
Kerr, Dr. R. B.:
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund in Medicine   125.00
Kinsmen Club (through the University Development Fund,
Alumni Association):
for neurological  research         5,000.00
Langton, Dr. R. G.:
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund in Surgery  100.00
3 Merck & Co. Ltd. (Montreal):
for research in dairy bacteriology	
McCorkell, Mr. E. G.:
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund in Medicine
MacKenzie, Dr. A. D.:
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund in Surgery ....
MacMillan & Bloedel Ltd.:
for Douglas Fir research
National Cancer Institute of Canada (Toronto):
for research in biochemistry	
for research  in chemistry 	
for research in biology
for B.C. Research Council
for research in anatomy
National Research Council (Ottawa):
for research in physics .
  3,000.00
  1,000.00
  23.00
  1,500.00
  5,375.00
  1,925.00
  5,450.00
  1,700.00
  2,250.00
.r  500.00
for special equipment in physics  18,000.00
for special equipment in electrical engineering   2,000.00
fn, ^ri, ;» ,k.„w„, 21,000 00
  13,176.11
  25,864.75
  340.00
.  1,900.00
  1,500.00
  250.00
  1,301.25
  1,992.50
  150.0Q
for work in chemistry 	
for research in mining 	
for various researches 	
Patterson, Dr. F. P.:
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund in Surgery
Plywood Manufacturers Association of B.C.:
for research in civil engineering 	
Poultry Testing (Province of B.C.):
for project in poultry husbandry	
Provincial Department of Agriculture (Victoria):
for special investigations in agriculture	
for seed project in agriculture	
Research Corporation (New York):
for research in physics 	
Standard Oil Co. of B.C. Ltd.:
for research in chemistry
University Development Fund (through the U.B.C.
Alumni Association):
for muscular dystrophy research 	
for mental health research fund	
for neurological research	
Anonymous:
University Research and Development Fund -
4,271.00
150.00
115.00
8,402.50
SPECIAL ACKNOWLEDGMENT
To H. R. MacMillan, Esq., D.Sc, C.B.E.:
for the establishment of the MacMillan Foundation (through the Vancouver
Foundation) to assist University programmes, especially in forestry and
fisheries, and Union College.
GIFTS AND GRANTS FOR TEACHING, LIBRARY,
LECTURESHIPS, SPECIAL FACILITIES, AND EQUIPMENT
Advertising and Sales Bureau, Vancouver Board of Trade:
grant to commerce
Alaska Pine and Cellulose Company Ltd
grant for work in forest products .
Cancer Institute:
B.C.
B.C.
for the Bio-Medical Branch Library	
Medical Research Council:
for the Bio-Medical Branch Library	
British Columbia Forest Products Limited:
for work in forest entomology	
1,000.00
3,500.00
2,000.00
1,000.00
5,000.00
British Columbia Transformer Co. (North Burnaby):
for work in electrical engineering	
Campbell, the late Anne S. (estate):
for work in  medicine 	
Canadian Cancer Society (British Columbia Division):
for the Canadian Cancer Society, B.C. Division,
Lectureship  in  Medicine
Canadian Life  Insurance Officers'  Association (Toronto):
for special work in commerce
Central Mortgage and Housing Corporation (Ottawa):
for work in community and regional planning	
Ciba Company Ltd. (Montreal):
for the Ciba Medical Lectureship
Consolidated Mining and Smelting Co. of Canada Ltd. (Trail):
for mining 	
Department of Fisheries (Ottawa):
for the Extension programme in fisheries 	
Department of Health and Welfare (Victoria)
(Federal Public Health Grant):
for social work .
for work in bacteriology	
Federici, Mr. M. F.:
for library books,  Italian Section 	
General Motors of Canada Limited:
scholarship grant-in-aid for general purposes
Imperial Oil Ltd.:
scholarship grant-in-aid for general purposes
Imperial Optical Co. Ltd.:
for special library books	
Institute of Chartered Accountants:
grant for library .
King, the late Senator James H. (estate):
for work in medicine 	
Merck and Co. Ltd (Montreal):
for the Merck Lectureship in Medicine	
MacMillan, H. R., Esq., C.B.E., D.Sc:
for Institute of Oceanography special travel purposes
grant  for   lectureship  in   forestry..
MacMillan, H. R., Esq., C.B.E., D.Sc: (through Vancouver Foundation):
grant   for   fisheries  	
grant for silviculture 	
MacMillan 8c Bloedel Limited:
for work in forest mensuration
for work in agricultural engineering
Notte, Mr. O.:
for library books, Italian Section
Plywood Manufacturers Association of B.C.:
for work in poultry husbandry 	
Powell River Co. Ltd.:
grant to University for instructional purposes
grant for work in forest pathology 	
Province of British Columbia:
for work in criminology	
Rader, Mr. I.:
for library books, Italian Section	
Ragona, Dr. F.:
for library books, Italian Section 	
50.00
1,155.00
500.00
2,500.00
3,000.00
100.00
219.97
2,652.26
32.64
5,100.54
100.00
1,000.00
2,000.00
500.00
300.00
5,000.00
200.00
2,000.00
273.00
10,000.00
7,000.00
5,000.00
1,500.00
100.00
1,500.00
5,000.00
5,000.00
4,000.00
100.00
100.00 Royal Architectural Institute of Canada (Ottawa):
for educational programme in architecture  500.00
Sales Executive Club, Vancouver Board of Trade:
for the Commerce Sales Management Course   664.00
Saraceno, Mr. S. (Vice Consul of Italy):
for library books, Italian Section   100.00
Simmons and McBride  (through  the University  Development  Fund):
for the Simmons and McBride Lectureship  500.00
Union Carbide (Canada) Ltd.:
scholarship grant-in-aid for general purposes   200.00
University Chapter, I.O.D.E.:
for work in fine arts and for art gallery         1,300.00
Vancouver General Hospital:
for the Bio-Medical Branch Library        9,000.00
CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GILBERT TUCKER MEMORIAL LIBRARY FUND
Cooke,  Prof. A. C	
Eastman, Dr. S. Mack	
Farrell, Mr. Gordon	
Graham, Mrs. F. Ronald
Milner, Mr. W. B. 	
Powell  River Co. Ltd. ..
Soward, Prof. F. H. 	
University Development Fund (through the U.B.C. Alumni Association)
Wellwood, Dr. and Mrs. R. W. 	
Woodward. Hon. W. C. 	
Anonymous   	
5.00
5.00
100.00
500.00
100.00
500.00
10.00
50.00
10.00
100.00
1,200.00
FOR THE INTERNATIONAL HOUSE TRUST FUND
(Through the Rotary Club of Vancouver)
Arbuckle, Dr. J. W. (Sr.)
Arnott, Mr. J. 	
Ascot Jockey Club Ltd.
Atkinson, Mr. L. A. 	
Behan, Mr. J. J 	
Bogardus, Wilson,   Ltd.
Bowman, Mr. R. F. P.
B.C.   Drugs   Ltd 	
British Columbia Teachers' Federation
Campbell Studios Ltd.	
Canadian   Bakeries   Ltd.   	
Canadian Bank of Commerce
Canadian Pacific Airlines Ltd.
Canadian S.K.F. Co. Ltd. 	
Coast Testing Laboratories Ltd.
Colwell, Mr. B. M	
Cowie, Mr. Murray A. 	
Cox, Dr. E. L. 	
DeLaval Co. Ltd	
Dowrey, Mr. W. R. (Sr.:
Dunne & Rundle Ltd. __
>  25.00
10.00
200.00
25.00
50.00
100.00
50.00
200.00
100.00
200.00
100.00
125.00
1,000.00
25.00
75.00
25.00
50.00
35.00
25.00
100.00
50.00
Evans, Mr. S.	
Exclusive Ambulance Ltd.
Fenson, Mr. K. G	
Flook, Mr. S. W. 	
Fraser, Mr. D. M	
Gorrie, Mr. W. F	
Hall, Mr. H. K. 	
Hall, Mr. O. J. 	
Hammond, Mr E. C. 	
Henry, Dr. A. T. 	
Imperial Oil Ltd. 	
Ireland & Allan Ltd	
Jackson, Mr. G. W. 	
James Lovick & Co. Ltd. ..
Jeffree and Jeffree Ltd. _
Keenlyside, Mr. W. N. 	
Kemp & Co Limited 	
Kergin, Dr. W. K. 	
Koerner, Miss B. 	
Koerner, Mrs.   Ivy 	
Lever Brothers Limited	
Mainwaring, Mr. W. C. _
Mercer, Mr. A.   H. 	
Miller, Mr. R. G. 	
Morrow, Mr. H. A. 	
McCurdy, Mr. W. M. ._.
McDonell, Mr. D. N	
McGowan, Mr. J. R. 	
MacKay, Dr. D. C. G. ...
McKeen, Mr. Geo. B. —
McKeen, Senator S. S. .
Naphtali. Mr. C.  H. 	
Nursey, Mr. A. W.	
Oscar A. Olson Rotary Foundation	
Photolec Limited 	
R. C. White Co. Ltd	
R. E. Johnston Co. Ltd. 	
Ritchie, Mr. R. S 	
Rose, Mr. R. T. 	
Scott, Mr. C. A.	
Scudamore, Mrs. V 	
Selman, Mr. G. S 	
Shaw. Mr. D. F 	
Sigurdson Millwork Co. Ltd.
Smith, Dr. F. W. B	
Smith Lithograph Co. Ltd.
Smith, Rev. Stanley 	
Spratt, Mr. C. E. 	
Straits Towing   Ltd.   	
St. Regis Paper Co. (Canada) Ltd.
10.00
100.00
50.00
10.00
10.00
50.00
50.00
25.00
100.00
50.00
100.00
50.00
25.00
100.00
35.00
75.00
50.00
25.00
500.00
250.00
25.00
75.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
12.50
25.00
10.00
50.00
50.00
500.00
10.00
10.00
326.08
50.00
15.00
100.00
25.00
25.00
50.00
10.00
400.00
25.00
250.00
25.00
100.00
5.00
50.00
250.00
100.00 Vancouver Pacific Paper Co. Ltd	
Vivian, Mr. H. B 	
Warner, Mr. A. C. L. 	
Watt, Mr. T. R. 	
Weaver, Mr. K. B. 	
Wm. McPhail & Sons (Canada) Ltd.
GRANTS AND GIFTS FOR MISCELLANEOUS PURPOSES
Agnew, Miss Marjorie:
for music building fund 	
Alma Mater Society:
Dean of Applied Science fund
for the Shaw Festival 	
Bene, Mrs. Eva:
for International House furnishings and equipment fund
Black, Miss Marjorie C:
for the Home Management building fund 	
Brink, Dr. V. C:
for plant science reading room 	
Class of '56:
for mechanical engineering
Friends of the Dunbar Public Library:
for International House furnishings and equipment fund
Gage, Dean Walter H.:
engineering undergraduates furnishings fund  	
Kania, Dr. J. E. A.:
for fine arts music building fund 	
Leeson, Dr. Lavell H.:
for the President's Fund 	
Little, Mr. J. N. (Victoria):
for men's residence furnishings	
Muir, Mr. A. G. (West Vancouver):
for International House furnishings and equipment fund..
Osborne, Prof. R. F.:
for miscellaneous purposes 	
Stewart, Mrs. Mary:'
for the President's Fund 	
U.B.C. Development Fund (through the Alumni Association):
for  Home  Management  House   building  fund  	
for Women's Residences fund
for U.B.C. Co-op Building fund 	
for men's residence furnishings 	
for the President's Alumni Fund 	
for Social Work 25th Anniversary Fund 	
for engineering  undergraduate  furnishings
for the history of U.B.C. 	
for the Frederic Wood Theatre 	
for the Henley Rowing Fund 	
grant for rugger
for the Garnet Sedgewick Memorial Fund
for  the  Library 	
for miscellaneous purposes 	
100.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
12.50
50.00
17
Vancouver Branch, Engineering Institute of Canada:
engineering   undergraduate   furnishings   fund   —
100.00
369.84
200.00
100.00
15.00
50.00
47.19
10.00
40.00
450.00
10.00
20.00
2.00
2.65
500.00
820.15
20.00
25.00
119.80
085.89
653.50
394.84
528.00
105.00
507.65
73.00
90.00
75.00
207.15
22.29
Various donors:
furnishings for architecture common room 	
engineering   undergraduate   furnishings   fund-
Anonymous:
for the President's Fund 	
57.62
54.90
75.00
SPECIAL ACKNOWLEDGMENT
To Mr. Leon J. Koerner:
for the establishment of the Koerner Foundation to give assistance to selected
programmes and projects in the University and elsewhere.
FELLOWSHIPS, SCHOLARSHIPS, PRIZES,
BURSARIES, AND LOANS
Contributions to Scholarship,  Busary, and Loan Funds
Allen, Mr. L. C. (Mount Sheer, B.C.):
for the Worthington Memorial Loan Fund	
Bollert, Miss Grace:
for the Mary L. Bollert Loan Fund 	
Campbell, the late Anne S. (estate):
for the Anne S. Campbell Bursary Fund 	
Canadian Women's Press Club (Vancouver Branch):
for the Canadian Women's Press Club Scholarship Fund 	
Class  of  '29   (through   the   University  Development   Fund,   Alumni
Association):
for the Class of '29 Student Assistance Fund 	
Dent, J. M. 8i Sons (Canada) Limited:
for the Dr. Alice Ravenhill Scholarship Fund 	
Dicks, Mr. W. Jack H.:
for the W. Jack H. Dicks Bursary Fund 	
Elkington, Dr. E. H. W. (Victoria):
for the Gait Elkington Memorial Scholarship	
Elkington, Mrs. Margaret (Victoria):
for the Gait Elkington Memorial Scholarship 	
Frith, Mr. Walter D.:
for the Walter D. Frith Student Aid Fund 	
Gage, Dean Walter H.:
for the Student Emergency Aid Fund 	
for the  Daniel   Buchanen  Scholarship   Fund   	
Graduating Classes of 1955 (through the University Development Fund):
for the Class of 1955 Loan Fund 	
Hamber, Chancellor Emeritus E. W.:
additional donation to bring endowment fund for scholarships
to $60,000 	
Kappa Kappa Gamma Alumnae:
for the Kappa Kappa Gamma Alumnae Bursary Fund  	
Kiwanis Club of Mount Pleasant-Cambie:
for the Mount Pleasant-Cambie Kiwanis Club Medical
Bursary Fund      .
Mallory, Miss E.:
for the Nursing Students Assistance Fund  	
5.00
100.00
1,155.00
250.00
639.71
17.88
13.50
7,000.00
1,700.00
500.00
1,000.00
342.15
1,000.00
640.00
500.00
400.00
100.00 McKechnie, the late Dr. R. E. (estate):
for the scholarship funds  ,__ 106.33
Primrose Conservative Women's Club, Vancouver:
for the Dr. Frank Porter Patterson Memorial Scholarship  250.00
Ravenhill, the late Dr. Alice (estate):
for the Dr. Alice Ravenhill Scholarship Fund  70.00
Rogers, Mr. C. V. B.:
for the Ben Hill-Tout Memorial Fund  5.00
Rogers, the late Jonathan (estate):
for scholarship and bursary funds   208.38
Shaffer, the late Marion A. (estate):
for the W. D. Shaffer Memorial Bursary Fund   335.89
Taylor, Mr. Ronald S. (Kitimat):
for the Student Emergency Aid Fund   50.00
Urquhart, Mrs. R. H.:
for the Nursing Students Assistance Fund   25.00
Turnbull, Mrs. H. L. W.:
for   the   Dr.   H.   L.   W.   Turnbull   and   the   W.   Elgin  Turnbull
Memorial  Scholarship Funds         1,500.00
U.B.C. Development Fund (through the Alumni Association):
for the A. W. D. (Bill) Knox Memorial Fund        1,116.00
for the Richard Claxton Palmer Memorial Scholarship Fund  875.00
for the Nursing Students Assistance Fund  100.00
for the Dr. Andrew Hutchinson Scholarship Fund   5.00
for the Lieut. James Douglas Hamilton Prize  32.00
for the Seattle Branch Alumni Scholarship   110.00
for the Medical Students Loan Fund         2,170.00
Whitney, Mr. Raymond (Palos Verdes, Cal.):
for the University General Loan Fund   20.00
Anonymous:
for a prize in Home Economics  50.00
Anonymous:
for the Ben Hill-Tout Memorial Fund  20.00
Special Awards to Students in the Session 1955-56
Burnaby District Teachers' Council.
Canadian Legion, B.E.S.L.:
Dominion    Command    	
Mission Branch No. 57 	
Armstrong Branch No. 35 —
Burnaby Branch No.   148 	
Provincial Command
Golden Branch No. 122
Central Housing & Mortgage Corporation (Ottawa)..
Crofton  House Alumnae 	
Fort Camp Students' Association
Gage, Dean Walter H. 	
Grand Chapter, Order of the Eastern Star 	
Harold Scanlon Foley Jr. Memorial (through the Vancouver Foundation)   	
Imperial  Oil  Limited  (Toronto)  	
Kiwanis Club  of  New Westminster
Lady Laurier Club (Vancouver) 	
Leonard   Foundation   (Toronto)   	
Maud E. Warwick Fund for War Orphans (New York)
200.00
400.00
200.00
200.00
200.00
2,250.00
150.00
1,200.00
110.00
98.48
302.16
300.00
600.00
1,750.00
200.00
250.00
4,700.00
600.00
10
P.E.O. Sisterhood, Supreme Chapter (Portland, Ore.)  .—.	
P.E.O.  Sisterhood,   Chapter   B.   (New Westminster)  	
Ssu, Mr. Yuan  	
Straits Towing  Limited 	
U.B.C Development Fund (through the U.B.C. Alumni Association)..
Vancouver Burrard Lions Club 	
Anonymous     	
Contributions for the Health Officers'  Prize
in Preventive Medicine
Total  contributions
600.00
110.00
100.00
500.00
439.20
200.00
100.00
155.00
Amyot, Dr. G. F. (Victoria)
Anderson, Dr. L. S. (Courtenay)
Balkan, Dr. A. F.  (Trail)
Beattie. Dr. A. N. (Victoria)
Best, Dr. E. W. R. (Nanaimo)
Black, Dr. Donald (Kamloops)
Black, Dr. Duncan (Vernon)
Clarke, Dr. D. A. (Kelowna)
Dolman, Dr. C E.
Elliott, Dr. G. R.  F.
Gayton, Dr. J. L.
Kennedy, Dr. H. K. (Cloverdale)
Kincade, Dr. G. F.
Laing, Dr. W. B. (Prince Rupert)
Larsen, Dr. A. (Mission)
Lowe, Dr. H. T. (Nelson)
Maddin, Dr. W. S.
Mather, Dr. J. M.
MacKenzie, Dr. C J. (Dawson Creek)
Murray, Dr. S. S.
MacLennan, Dr. Jean
McMaster, Dr. S.
Nelson, Dr. A. J.
Patterson, Dr. T. H. (Victoria)
Singleton, Dr. W. F.
Sunderland, Dr. W. F. (Burnaby)
Taylor, Dr. J. A. (Victoria)
Whitbread, Dr. J. L. M. (Chilliwack)
White, Dr. John C. (West Vancouver)
Willitts, Dr. Reba
Wylde, Dr. E. W. (New Westminster)
Contributions to the Laura Holland Scholarship Fund
Bate,  Miss Eleanor (Sidney)  	
Ford, Mrs. F. A. (Edmonton, Alberta)
King, Miss Dorothy (Victoria) 	
Leigh, Miss Amy (Victoria)
Schofield, Mrs.  Emily W.  (Victoria)  	
U.B.C. Development Fund (through the U.B.C Alumni Association)..
Whitton, Dr. Charlotte (Ottawa) 	
Winslow,   Mr.   F.   E.   (Victoria)  	
50.00
10.00
25.00
25.00
50.0Q
10.00
15.00
25.00
New Awards Established
American Fabricators, Limited (Vancouver):
scholarship of $150 for students in Architecture proceeding to the Final Year.
American Society for Metals, B.C. Chapter:
scholarship of $100 for students in Engineering Physics (Metallurgy option.)
B.C. Government Employees' Association:
two bursaries of $ 150 each for sons and daughters of members, or for members, beginning or continuing their studies at the University or Victoria College.
British Columbia Probations & Correction Association:
bursary of $50 for student taking work in the field of criminology.
British Columbia Teachers' Federation:
two scholarships of  $200  each for students with Senior Matriculation  or
First Year proceeding to studies toward a teaching degree or certificate.
Burroughs Wellcome and Company (Canada) Limited:
scholarship of $250 annually for a student in Pharmacy.
11 Canadian Cancer Society, British Columbia Division:
bursary of $500 for student in the Faculty of Medicine.
Canadian Foundation for the Advancement of Pharmacy:
bursary of $250 for a student entering Pharmacy.
Catholic Children's Aid Society:
scholarship of $350 for Catholic student entering First Year Social Work.
Country Freight Lines Limited:
scholarship of $300 for students in Agriculture or Commerce in the field
of transportation.
Delta Kappa Gamma Association:
scholarship of $200 for a student with First Year or Senior Matriculation
proceeding to a degree or certificate in the teaching field.
Du Pont Company of Canada Limited (Montreal):
scholarship of $1,500 for single student, or $2,100 for a married student;
open to graduates with honours or majors in the sciences taking the
Teacher Training Course.
Elkington, Dr. and Mrs. E. H. W. (Victoria):
an endowed scholarship of $300 per annum, in memory of their son. Gait
Elkington, for students in Forestry.
Grewall, Mrs. Helen (Mission City):
scholarship of $100 to assist students in dramatics in the Summer School
of the Theatre.
Hamber, Chancellor-Emeritus E. W., C.M.G., B.A., LL.D.:
two scholarships of $750 each in Medicine and one of $300 in Nursing,
all permanently endowed by previous and recent gifts to the total
of $60,000.
The Kiwassa Club of New Westminster:
scholarship of  $150  for a woman student entering  University from high
school from the New Westminster area.
Koerner, Mr. Leon J.
scholarship of $1,000 for graduate studies in the field of the history of
the forest industry in British Columbia.
Ladies Pharmaceutical Auxiliary:
bursary of $100 for students in the Faculty of Pharmacy.
MacMillan 8< Bloedel Limited:
three  scholarships  of  $400  each  for  students   from   First Year  Arts and
Science proceeding to Forestry or Forest Engineering.
MacMillan, H. R., Esq., C.B.E., D.Sc:
four scholarships to the total of $600 for proficiency in Forestry and Forest
Engineering.
North Vancouver Teachers' Association:
scholarship   of   $200   for   student   from   North   Vancouver   proceeding   to
studies at the University in the teaching field.
P.E.O. Sisterhood, Chapter B.:
bursary of $100 for a woman student from the New Westminster area.
Seattle Branch, U.B.C. Alumni:
scholarship of $ 110 or more for Seattle student beginning or continuing
studies at the University of B.C.
Schultz, Mr. William A.:
prize of !$50 in the Faculty of Law.
Timber Management Limited (Vancouver):
two service awards of fees and summer employment for students in Arts and
Science, Commerce, Forestry, or Forest Engineering.
United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union:
scholarship of $200 to be awarded annually for post-graduate study and
research in the field of fisheries.
12
University of British Columbia Employees, Local No. 116:
scholarship of $250 for sons and daughters of members beginning studies ot
the University.
University Women's Club (Vancouver):
scholarship of $100 for the Fourth Year Class in Architecture for a special
co-operative design project.
Vancouver Federal Employees' Credit Union:
scholarship of $250 for sons and daughters of Federal employees resident
in the Vancouver area beginning studies at the University.
Victoria Daily Times (Victoria):
prize of $100 to be offered annually in competition for the best piece of
writing for the mass-media field.
Westminster Paper Company, New Westminster:
three two-year scholarships, each of $400 per annum, two in engineering
and one in Commerce; also the John J. Herb Scholarship of $500 o
year for two years. All awards to be made annually.
Anonymous:
bursary of $50 for a student in Medicine.
Anonymous:
two prizes of $50 each, known as the Paul O'Leary Memorial Essay Prizes,
for students in the Faculty of Medicine.
Anonymous:
prize of $10 in memory of Francis Midforth Painter for the field of
history.
Increases in Existing Awards
The Dr. Isabel Maclnnes Prize (anonymous donor):
prize increased from $50 to $75 annually.
Health Officers' Prize in Preventive Medicine:
prize increased from $75 to $100 annually.
Kerrisdale Chapter, I.O.D.E.:
bursary increased from $50 to $75.
Lambert Scholarship (donated by Brigadier Noel D. Lambert):
scholarship increased from $200 to $300 annually.
Lieut.-Col. G. C. Merritt, V.C., Chapter, I.O.D.E.:
bursary increased from $50 to $75.
The   Mary   Stewart   Maclnnes   Memorial   Scholarship   (donated   by   Mr.   W.   H.
Maclnnes):
scholarship increased from $ 150 to $200 annually.
The Plimsoll Club Bursary Engineering (donated by Simson-Moxwell Ltd.):
bursary increased from $150 to $200 annually.
Sir Charles Tupper Chapter, IODE:
bursary increased from $75 to $85.
U.B.C. Alumni Association:
total of scholarships increased from $2,500 to $3,000 annually.
Vancouver Association of Insurance Women:
bursary increased from $75 to $100.
The William  Eugene Maclnnes Scholarship (donated  by Mr. and Mrs. W.   H.
Maclnnes):
scholarship increased from $150 to $200 annually.
New Loan Funds
Gibson, Mr. W. Clarke, and others:
loan fund initiated by a contribution from Mr. W. Clarke Gibson, through
the University Development Fund, for medical students.
13 Various donors:
the Nursing Students Assistance Fund, established by contributions to the
University Development Fund and to the University.
Continuing Donations for Fellowships, Scholarships, Bursaries, and Cash Prizes
(The amount shown is normally the annual value of the award or awards).
Alaska Pine Company—scholarships	
Alliance   Francaise  (Vancouver)—bursary	
Allied Officers' Club Auxiliary—bursary	
Alpha  Delta  Phi  Fraternity (B.C. Chapter)—bursary 	
Alpha  Delta  Phi   Sorority (Beta   Kappa Chapter)—bursary ..
Alpha Gamma Delta Sorority (Delta Zeta Chapter)—bursary
Alpha Phi Sorority (Beta Theta Chapter)—bursary 	
Aluminum Company of Canada Limited (Montreal)
—scholarship and grant	
Alumni of U.B.C.  through the  Development Fund—scholarships	
American   Fabricators   Ltd.   (Vancouver)—scholarship	
American Society for Metals Foundation for Education and Research
—scholarship   	
American Society for Metals, B.C. Chapter—scholarship 	
American  Woman's   Club—bursaries  	
Anglo-Canadian Shipping Company Limited—bursary	
A. P. Gardner & Co.—scholarship 	
Architectural Institute of British Columbia—prizes and scholarships
Armstead, Mr. and Mrs. Daniel—scholarship and prize	
Association of Professional Engineers of British Columbia—prizes	
Atlas   Asbestos   Company   Limited—prize   	
Baird, Mrs. W. S. and Gibson, Mrs W. C.—prize	
Balfour, the late Helen L.—prize   „_
Bateman, Mrs.  S. J.  (Chilliwack)—scholarship 	
Baynes    Manning    Limited—bursary   	
B.C. Credit Union League—service award 	
B.C. Drugs Limited—scholarship 	
B.C. Electric Veteran's Association—bursaries 	
B.C. Government Employees' Association—bursaries	
B.C. High School Boys' Basketball Association—scholarship	
B.C. Society of Internal Medicine—bursary	
Belkin,   Mr.   Marris—prize   	
Bell, Mrs. Angela—bursary 	
Beta Sigma Phi Sorority (Xi Alpha Chapter)—bursary
Better Business Bureau—prizes 	
B'nai B'rith Chapter No. 77—scholarship 	
Boag   Foundation—scholarship   	
Bolocan, Mr. and Mrs. J. L. (Calgary)—prize 	
Bostock   Memorial    Lectureship—prize   	
Brissenden, Mrs.  P. R.—scholarship or bursary 	
Britannia Mining and Smelting Company Limited—scholarship
British Columbia Bond Dealers' Association—scholarship 	
$ 600.00
100.00
75.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
600.00
3,000.00
150.00
400.00
100.00
500.00
300.00
250.00
450.00
300.00
125.00
200.00
50.00
150.00
100.00
300.00
250.00
150.00
200.00
300.00
200.00
450.00
100.00
150.00
50.00
100.00
50.00
250.00
25.00
25.00
250.00
250.00
150.00
14
British Columbia Electric Company Limited—scholarships and service
award       —
British Columbia Forest Products Limited—scholarships and
bursaries   	
British Columbia Fruit Growers' Association—scholarship	
British Columbia  Hotels Association—scholarships 	
British Columbia Institute of Agrologists—bursary 	
British Columbia Japanese Canadian Citizens' Association—
scholarship 	
British Columbia Loggers' Association—scholarship and bursary	
British  Columbia   Lumber  Manufacturers'   Association—scholarships
and prizes 	
British Columbia Probations and Correction Association—bursary-
British Columbia  Psychological Association—bursary  	
British Columbia  Sugar  Refining  Company  Limited—scholarships.—
British  Columbia  Teachers'   Federation—prize  and   scholarships	
British  Columbia  Telephone  Company—scholarships  	
British  Columbia Tuberculosis  Society—bursary 	
British Pacific Insurance Company of Vancouver—scholarship 	
Bruce, the late Hon. R. Randolph—scholarship 	
Buchanan,    the!    late    Dean    Daniel—scholarship!—established    by
friends and colleagues   	
Burbidge, Mr. P. W.—scholarships 	
Burroughs   Wellcome   and   Company   (Montreal)—fellowship   and
scholarship     	
Campbell, the late Anne S.—bursaries	
Canada Permanent Mortgage Corporation—prize 	
Canada Shipping Company Limited—scholarship 	
Canadian Association for Health, Physical Education, and Recreation,
B.C.   Lower  Mainland   Branch—scholarship   	
Canadian Association of Social Workers (British Columbia Mainland
Branch)—prize   	
Canadian Cancer Society, British Columbia Division—bursary	
Canadian Forest Products Ltd.—scholarships and prizes 	
Canadian Forestry Association (B.C. Branch)—scholarship 	
Canadian Foundation for the Advancement of Pharmacy 	
Canadian  Industrial Traffic League—prizes 	
Canadian Industries Limited—fellowship and maintenance grant	
grant 	
Canadian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, B.C. Section—prizes..
Canadian Pittsburgh Industries Ltd.—scholarship 	
Canadian Pulp and Paper Association (Western Division)—
scholarships    	
Canadian Stevedoring Company Limited—bursary 	
Canadian Transport Company Limited—scholarship 	
Canadian Women's Press Club—scholarship and fund_ 	
Cariboo Gold Quartz Mining Company—scholarship 	
Carnegie Corporation of New York—scholarships 	
Carr, Mr. Ernest C.—scholarship 	
Cayley, the late Mrs.—scholarship	
Charkow, Mr. A. Max—bursary   —
Charles  E.  Frosst & Company (Montreal)—scholarship 	
6,200.00
6,700.00
125.00
500.00
125.00
100.00
500.00
625.00
50.00
50.00
2,500.00
950.00
2,500.00
600.00
100.00
200.00
100.00
250.00
1,250.00
400.00
50.00
250.00
$  50.00
25.00
500.00
500.00
200.00
450.00
75.00
2,000.00
2,000.00
60.00
250.00
1,000.00
300.00
100.00
500.00
100.00
1,000.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
125.00
15 Chemical   Institute  of Canada—prizes
Chertkow,  Mr.   Irving  G.—bursary  	
Chetkow, the late Moe—prize 	
Children's Aid Society of the Catholic Archdiocese of Vancouver—
scholarship   	
Chris   Spencer   Foundation—scholarships   	
CKNW, International Broadcasting Corporation—scholarship	
Cohen,  Mrs.  M.  B.—bursary   	
Cohen, Mr. and Mrs. Moe—bursary 	
Coleman. Dr. H. T. J. (scholarship established by anonymous donor)
Collins & Collins, Chartered Accountants—scholarship	
Consolidated Mining  and Smelting Company of Canada  Limited—
fellowship and scholarships and grant 	
Coquitlam Farmers'   Institute—bursary 	
Country Freight Lines Ltd.—scholarship 	
Crown   Zellerbach   Canada   Limited—scholarships   	
Cunningham,  Mr. Alvin (Cypress  Park)—bursary 	
Cunningham, Mr. George T.—scholarship and prize 	
Day, the late Dr. Isabel (memorial scholarship given by anonymous
donor) 	
Delta   Gamma   Fraternity—bursaries   	
Delta Gamma Sorority, Alpha Phi Gamma (Dean of Women's Fund)
Delta Kappa Gamma Association—scholarship 	
Delta Phi Epsilon Sorority, Delta Gamma Chapter-
Dicks,  Mr. W.  Jack H.  (Armstrong)—bursary 	
Dilworth,  Dr.   Ira (Toronto)—prize 	
-bursary
Dolmage Towing Co. Ltd—scholarships 	
Du Pont of Canada Limited—scholarship 	
Dunsmuir, the late Hon. James—scholarship	
Elkington, Dr. and Mrs. E. H. W. (Victoria)—scholarship
Empire  Shipping Company  Limited—scholarship  	
Empire   Stevedoring   Company   Limited—bursary  	
Engineering  Institute of Canada—prize 	
Engineering  Institute of Canada (Vancouver Branch)-
Engineers' Wives Association—bursary 	
Entomological Society of British Columbia—prize 	
Faculty Women's Club of the University of B.C.-
bursary   	
-prize
-scholarship and
Finning Tractor and Equipment Co. Ltd.—scholarships .
Fort Camp Students' Council—bursaries 	
Forty-Second and   105th Vancouver Guide Companies-
Fox, Mr. and Mrs. A. Nathan—bursary	
Franks,   Mr.   and   Mrs.   Dave—bursary   	
Frank W. Horner Limited (Montreal)—prize 	
Freeman, Freeman, Silvers & Koffman—bursary 	
Freeman,  Mr.   Max—bursary 	
-bursary..
-bursary
Friedman, Dr. and Mrs. Sydney M.—prize	
Gamma Phi Beta Sorority, Alpha Lambda chapter-
Gault Brothers Limited (Vancouver)—scholarships 	
General Construction Company Limited—scholarships 	
General Motors of Canada Limited—scholarships and grant
16
50.00
50.00
100.00
300.00
6,175.00
500.00
25.00
25.00
100.00
100.00
5,900.00
300.00
300.00
6,700.00
200.00
150.00
75.00
175.00
50.00
200.00
50.00
240.00
25.00
750.00
1,500.00
190.00
300.00
250.00
300.00
25.00
25.00
150^00
25.00
325.00
1,500.00
100.00
50.00
25.00
40.00
100.00
100.00
25.00
25.00
100.00
2,500.00
500.00
2,100.00
Gibson, Mrs. W. C. and Baird, Mrs. W. S—prize —. $     50.00
Gladstone Chapter No. 6 C. J. Order of Ahepa—prize   100.00
Goldenberg,  H. Carl,  Esq., O.B.E., Q.C,—prize   15.00
Greenberg,  Dr.  and Mrs. A.  B.—bursary   75.00
Grewall,  Mrs.  Helen (Mission City)—scholarship   50.00
Hamber, Chancellor Emeritus E. W.—scholarships and prize   2,050.00
Hamilton, Lieut. James Douglas (memorial prize provided by friends) 20.00
Harold S. Foley Jr. Memorial Fund—resident fellowship   1,800.00
Hatfield, Miss Janet—scholarship   200.00
Health Officers of British Columbia—prize     100.00
Heavy Construction Association of B.C.—scholarship and prize   300.00
Hill-Tout, the late Ben  (memorial prize established by family and
friends)      30.00
Hogarth, the late Major General D. M. (Toronto)—scholarships  250.00
Holland,   Laura  (scholarship established  by friends and colleagues) 262.50
Horvath, the late Dr. L. L.—scholarships   170.00
Hudson's Bay Company—service awards   1,214.00
Hutchinson, Dr. Andrew H. (scholarship established by friends and
colleagues)     150.00
Imperial   Industries Limited (Vancouver)—bursaries   2,000.00
Ingledow, Mr. T., P.Eng.—prizes   200.00
Institute of Chartered Accountants of British Columbia—bursary — 100.00
International  Brotherhood of Electrical  Workers
(Local   213)—bursary    100.00
International Paints (Western) Limited—scholarship —   125.00
I.O.D.E.—scholarship .._.  100.00
I.O.D.E., Admiral Jellicoe Chapter—bursary   75.00
I.O.D.E., Bastion Chapter (Nanaimo)—bursary  200.00
I.O.D.E., Coronation Chapter—bursary   75.00
I.O.D.E., Kerrisdale Chapter—bursary   75.00
I.O.D.E., Lieut-Col. Merritt, V.C, Chapter—bursary .  75.00
I.O.D.E., Princess Betty Chapter—bursary  100.00
I.O.D.E., Provincial Chapter—bursary  100.00
I.O.D.E.,  R.C.A.F. Chapter—bursary  175.00
I.O.D.E., Sir Anthony Eden Chapter—bursary  75.00
I.O.D.E., Sir Charles Tupper Chapter—bursary  85.00
I.O.D.E., Triple Entente Chapter—bursaries   400.00
I.O.D.E., University Chapter—prizes   150.00
I.O.D.E., Valcartier Camp Chapter—bursary   75.00
I.O.D.E., Worthington Memorial Chapter—bursary   400.00
Jamieson, the late Annie Bruce, LL.D.—prize   50.00
Jamieson, the late Annie B. (scholarship established by friends and
colleagues     150.00
John Inglis Company Limited (Toronto)—scholarships   250.00
Johnson, Mr. and Mrs. A. (Victoria)—bursaries   2,400.00
Junior League of Vancouver—scholarships   1,000.00
Kappa Kappa Gamma Alumnae (bursary and Dean of Women's Fund) 200.00
Kappa Kappa Gamma Mothers' Club (Dean of Women's Fund)   100.00
Katznelson,  Mr. and Mrs.   K.—bursary   25.00
Kenrtecott Copper Corporation (New York)—scholarship and grant 2,000.00
Ketchum Manufacturing  Company  Limited  (Ottawa)—bursary   50.00
1.7 Khaki University of Canada Administrators—bursary
Kirk, the late Mrs. Thomas H.—scholarship 	
Kitchen, the late Willard (bursaries established as a memorial by his
daughters)    	
Kiwanis Club of Vancouver—prize and scholarship   	
Kiwassa Club of New Westminster—scholarship 	
Klein, the late Mr.   I.  J.—scholarship 	
Koch, Mr. and Mrs. Albert O.—bursary 	
Koerner,   Mr.   Leon—scholarship   	
Koerner, Mr. Walter C.—scholarships and bursaries 	
Koerner,  Messrs. Walter and Leon—scholarship 	
Ladies Pharmaceutical Auxiliary—bursary 	
Ladner, Leon J., Esq., Q.C.—prizes   	
Ladner, Leon J., Esq., Q.C, and family—scholarship 	
Lady Laurier Club—bursaries  	
Lambert,   Brigadier   Noel   D.—scholarship   	
Lando,  Mr.   Esmond—bursary 	
Law Society of British Columbia—prize 	
Lefevre,  the  late Mrs.  J.  M.—scholarship 	
Lions'    Ladies   Club   (Vancouver)—bursary   	
Lower  Mainland   Dietetic  Association—scholarship   	
Mallinckrodt   Chemical   Works   Limited   (Montreal)—prize	
Medical   Ball   Bursary   Committee—bursaries   	
Mink   Breeders'   Association—bursaries   	
Mobil Oil of Canada Ltd. (Calgary)—scholarship and grant 	
Morrison,   Mrs.   A.    B.—scholarship   	
Mount   Pleasant-Cambie   Kiwanis   Club—bursary-loan   	
McCarter, Nairne & Partners, Architects—scholarship 	
McGill   Graduates   Society   of   B.C.—scholarship	
McGill Women Graduates' Society (Vancouver)—bursary 	
McHattie,   Mr.   C   T.—bursary   	
Maclnnes,  Dr.  Isabel  (prize donated by friends in  her honour).
Maclnnes,   Mr.   W.   H.—scholarship   and   prizes  	
Maclnnes,  Mr.   and  Mrs.  W.   H.—scholarship  	
McKee, the late Mrs. D. A.—prize 	
McLean   Foundation   (Toronto)—bursaries   	
MacMillan,  Dr.  H.  R.,  C.B.E.—prizes and scholarships 	
MacMillan  &  Bloedel  Ltd.—scholarship  and  prize 	
MacMillan  Company  of  Canada   Limited   (Toronto)—prizes
MacRae,  Mrs.  John—bursary 	
Nabob Foods Division, Kelly Douglas & Co. Ltd.—scholarship 	
National Council of Jewish Women, Vancouver Section—bursary
National   Paper   Box  Company—bursaries   	
Native  Daughters of British Columbia—scholarship 	
Nemetz,  Nathan T.,  Esq., Q.C, and Herman,  Esq.—scholarship
Nicholson, the late Dr.  F.  J—scholarships 	
Norgan,   Mr.   G.   W.—prize   and  scholarships  	
Northern   Commercial   Company   Limited   (Seattle)—scholarship-
Northern   Electric  Company   Limited   (Montreal)—fellowship  	
Northern   Electric  Company  Limited  (Vancouver)—prize  	
500.00
100.00
1,500.00
200.00
150.00
100.00
100.00
1,500.00
3,000.00
65.00
100.00
100.00
400.00
350.00
300.00
100.00
200.00
150.00
200.00
100.00
25.00
600.00
250.00
800.00,
50.00
400.00
250.00
125.00
100.00
300.00
75.00
375.00
200.00
30.00
1,000.00
800.00
1,350.00
100.00
150.00
300.00
100.00
400.00
100.00
100.00
1,000.00
1,000.00
500.00
1,200.00
100.00
North Pacific Shipping Company Ltd.—scholarship 	
North  Shore   Medical   Society—bursary   	
North   Vancouver   Teachers'    Association—scholarship	
O'Leary, the late Paul A. (prizes established by anonymous donor as
a   memorial)   	
Osier,   Hammond  and  Nanton—scholarship  	
Osier   Society   of   Vancouver—scholarship   	
Pacific   Brewers'   Agents   Ltd.-—scholarships   	
Pacific Coast Terminals Co. Ltd. (New Westminster)—scholarships
Pacific   Meat  Company—bursary   	
Pacific  Northwest   Personnel   Management  Association—scholarship
Pacific Pine Co. Ltd. (New Westminster)—scholarship	
Painter, the late Francis M. (memorial prize established by friends)
Palmer, the late Richard Claxton (scholarship established by friends
and colleagues) 	
Panhellenic  Association   and   Inter-Fraternity  Council—bursary  	
Pearce, Mr. and Mrs. J. M. (Sardis)—scholarship 	
Peat, Marwick, Mitchell & Co.—scholarship	
P.E.O. Sisterhood, Chapter B.—bursary 	
P.E.O.  Sisterhood,  Vancouver  Chapters—bursary  	
Pharmaceutical  Association  of  the  Province  of  British  Columbia—
scholarship  and  prize  	
Phi Gamma Delta Fraternity, Pi Gamma Chapter—bursary 	
Phillips, the late Sperry (bursary established by friends and colleagues)
Phrateres, Theta Chapter (U.B.C.)—scholarship	
Players'    Club   Alumni—scholarship   	
Polish  Friendship  "Zgoda"  Society—prize  	
Pop, Mr.  R. J.—scholarship 	
Poulenc   Limited   (Montreal)—fellowship   	
Powell River Company Limited—scholarship and prize 	
Price, Waterhouse & Company—scholarship 	
Primrose Conservative Women's Club of Vancouver—scholarships
Pringle,   Flying  Officer  Reverend  George  Robert  (memorial  bursary
established by friends) 	
Provincial Council of British Columbia, Canadian
Daughters' League—bursaries 	
Provincial Department of Health and Welfare,
Health Branch (Victoria)—scholarship	
Quota Club (Vancouver)—bursary  	
Ravenhill, the late Dr. Alice—scholarship 	
R.C.A.F.   Veterans'   Fund—bursaries  	
Registered Nurses' Association of British Columbia,
Vancouver Chapter—scholarship 	
Robert S. Day and Son Limited—bursary
Rogers, the late Jonathan C.—scholarships and bursaries
Rotary Club of New Westminster—bursaries 	
Rotary Club of Vancouver—bursaries 	
Royal   Institution—scholarships  	
Ryckman, the late Nancy E.—scholarship 	
Satanov, Mr. and Mrs. Joe—bursary	
Savage Shoe Company—fellowship 	
250.00
100.00
200.00
100.00
150.00
100.00
5,000.00
300.00
200.00
250.00
i 300.00
10.00
250.00
30.00
100.00
300.00
100.00
225.00
150.00
50.00
100.00
100.00
50.00
100.00
150.00
500.00
725.00
250.00
300.00
250.00
200.00
100.00
100.00
200.00
300.00
250.00
150.00
3,000.00
250.00
1,250.00
1,600.00
190.00
25.00
1,500.00
li
19 Schinbein, Mr. A. B. and Dr. John E.—scholarship  250.00
Schlage Lock Company of Canada Limited—scholarship  250.00
Schultz, Mr. William A.—prize  50.00
Seaboard Lumber Sales Co. Limited—service award  200.00
Seaboard Shipping Company Limited—service award   200.00
Sea Going Hacks—bursary  200.00
Seattle Branch, U.B.C. Alumni—scholarship   110.00
Shaffer, the late Marion A.—scholarship  300.00
Shaw, the late James Curtis—scholarship
(established by friends and colleagues)  125.00
Shell Oil Company of Canada Limited—fellowship and grant   1,200.00
Siddoo, Mr. Kapoor Singh—scholarships  500.00
Sidney Roofing and Paper Co. Ltd.—scholarships   250.00
Sigma Phi Delta Fraternity—bursary   50.00
Simson-Maxwell Limited—bursary  .  200.00
Smith, the late Jean Mcintosh—scholarship   400.00
Social Work Alumni—prize  25.00
Society of Automotive Engineers, British Columbia Section—
scholarship   100.00
Standard Oil Company of British Columbia Limited—
fellowship and grant  1,100.00
St. Paul's Hospital—resident fellowship   1,800.00
St. Paul's Hospital Medical Staff—bursary   300.00
Summer Session Association—scholarships  175.00
Summerland Kiwanis Club—bursary   75.00
Surrey Co-operative Association—bursary   300.00
Swan, Col. and Mrs. W. G.—bursary   250.00
Taylor, Mr. Austin C.—scholarship   250.00
Teachers' Christian Fellowship of the Lower Mainland—bursary  125.00
Terminal City Club—scholarship   100.00
The California Standard Company—scholarships   1,875.00
The Vancouver Province—scholarship   250.00
The Canada Permanent Trust Company—prize   50.00
The Vancouver Sun—scholarships  2,800.00
Thorn, the late David—scholarships and bursary  400.00
Thompson, Mr. Charles J.—prizes  100.00
Timber Management Limited (Vancouver)—service awards   500.00
Timber Preservers Limited—prizes   180.00
Toban, Mr. Louis—bursary   100.00
Toohill, the late Louis Lipsey—scholarships  1,000.00
Trans-Canada Investment Corporation Limited—scholarship   150.00
Transportation and Customs Bureau, Vancouver Board of Trade—
prizes .  300.00
Truck Loggers' Association—scholarships   250.00
Tri-Services Committee, University of B.C.—scholarships   600.00
Turnbull, Mrs. H. L. W. and family—scholarships  375.00
U.B.C. Employees, Local Union  116—scholarship   250.00
Union Carbide Canada Limited—scholarships and grant   1,200.00
United Empire Loyalists' Association—prize   35.00
United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union—scholarship   200.00
Universities' Service Club—bursary  .  150.00
20
University of British Columbia Branch No. 72 of the Canadian Legion
—scholarships   150.00
University Nurses' Club—scholarship   50.00
University of Toronto Alumnae—Dean of Women's Fund   50.00
University Women's Club of Vancouver—scholarships   400.00
University Women's Club of New Westminster—scholarship   150.00
Vancouver Association of Insurance Women—scholarship   100.00
Vancouver Bar Association—bursaries   600.00
Vancouver B'nai B'rith Hillel Foundation—scholarships   250.00
Vancouver Federal Employees Credit Union—bursary   250.00
Vancouver Festival Society—scholarships  1,000.00
Vancouver New Jazz Society—scholarship   100.00
Vancouver Panhellenic Alumnae Association—bursary   200.00
Vancouver Sales Executives Club—scholarship  300.00
Vancouver Secondary School Teachers' Association—scholarships .  300.00
Vancouver   Secondary   Women    Teachers—scholarship  150.00
Vancouver Stock Exchange—scholarship   250.00
Vancouver Women's Canadian Club—scholarships  400.00
Victoria Daily Times (Victoria)—prize   100.00
Victoria Home Economics Association—bursary   50.00
Victoria Naval Officers' Association—scholarship   300.00
Wallace, the Hon. Clarence, C.B.E.—scholarship  250.00
War Memorial Bursary Fund—bursary  50.00
Waterman, Mr. and Mrs. M. M.—bursary  25.00
West Coast Electronic Manufacturers' Association—scholarship  600.00
Western Canada Steel Ltd.—scholarship  1,000.00
Wescott, the late Lillian Mae—scholarship  60.00
Western Plywood Company Limited—bursaries   250.00
Westminster Medical Association—bursary   300.00
Westminster Paper Company (New Westminster)—scholarships  3,400.00
West Vancouver Kinsmen Club—prize  25.00
Winspear, Hamilton, Anderson and Company—scholarships  300.00
Women's Big Block Club—bursary  75.00
Women's Christian Temperance Union—prizes   75.00
Woodward, Mr. and Mrs. P. A.—fellowship  5,000.00
Woodward, the Hon. W. C.—scholarships   250.00
Wootton, Mr. R. A. (Victoria)—prizes  100.00
World University Service, U.B.C. Committee—bursaries   500.00
Zeta Psi Fraternity, Sigma Epsilon Chapter—bursary  50.00
Anonymous Donors:
• three bursaries  250.00
two prizes   75.00
one scholarship  50.00
Continuing Donations of Medals, Books, and Equipment Prizes
American   Institute  of  Chemical   Engineers:   membership,   membership pin,   and
subscription.
Association of Professional Engineers of British Columbia: gold medol.
British Columbia Lumberman: award of merit, subscription, and double payment
for article published.
British Columbia Teachers Federation:  silver medal.
21 Canada Law Book Company Limited: books.
Canadian Association for Health, Physical Education and Recreation,  B.C. Lower
Mainland Branch: special prize.
Canadian Institute of Forestry: gold medal.
Carswell Company Limited (Toronto): books.
Department of Mathematics: books.
Federal Republic of Germany: books.
Frank W. Horner Limited (Montreal): two gold medals.
Governor General of Canada: gold medal provided by His Excellency.
Hamber, Chancellor Emeritus E. W.:  gold medal.
Ingram & Bell Limited: special gifts.
Kiwanis Club of Vancouver: gold medal.
Law Society of British Columbia: gold medal.
Lefevre, the late Mrs. J. M.: gold medal.
Merck & Company Limited (Montreal): books.
Minister of Switzerland (Ottawa): books.
Pharmacy Alumni Association of the University of British Columbia:  books.
Royal Architectural Institute of Canada: medal.
Sandoz Pharmaceuticals, Division of Sandoz (Canada) Ltd. (Montreal): book prizes
and equipment.
Sigma Tau Upsilon Honorary Agricultural Fraternity: gold medal.
Singer Sewing Machine Co. (Vancouver): portable electric sewing machine.
United Empire Loyalists Association:  silver medal.
Weaver, Dean Myron M.: silver medal.
Continuing Loan Funds
Agricultural Undergraduate Society (in honour of Dean Clement).
Association of Professional Engineers of British Columbia (in memory of Edward
Augustus Wheatley).
Bollert, the late Dean Mary L. (established by her family and friends).
British Columbia Tuberculosis Society (one for nursing students and the other for
medical students).
Classes of  1929 (in commemoration of the observance of the  26th  anniversary
of the Class of '29).
Cliff, the late Ronald Lorraine.
Columbia Preceptory No. 34 Knights Templar.
Culter,   Mrs.    Leila   B.   and   Messrs.   Richard   and   Lawrence   (in   memory   of
Carl J. Culter.)
Frith, Mr. Walter D.
Gibson, Mr. W. Clarke and other donors (medical students loon fund).
Graduating Classes of 1928 (Wesbrook Memorial).
Graduating Classes of 1937.
Graduating Classes of 1952.
Graduating Classes of 1955.
Graham, the late Roy (established by his family).
Hamilton, Mr. Duncan A.
Kierstead, the late Prof. E. M. (memorial established by anonymous donor).
Knox,  the   late   Dr.  A.   W.   D.   (Bill)   (memorial  established  by  his  friends and
colleagues).
Matchett, Mr. Robert S. and others.
22
Mount Pleasant-Cambie Kiwanis Club.
Murphy, the late Paul E.
MacGill, the late Judge Helen Gregory (memorial established by her family and
friends).
MacMillan, Dr. H. R., C.B.E. (one for forestry students and one for others).
Nursing Students Assistance Fund (various donors).
Pharmacy Alumni (in memory of Dean E. L. Woods).
Phi Delta Delta Legal Sorority.
Pi Beta Phi Sorority.
Sato, Mr. Tsutae.
Special Spring Session Students, 1946.
Summer Session Association.
Thompson, Mr. Charles J.
University Student Liberal Club.
Vancouver and District Home Economics Association.
Worthington, the late Dr. G. H. (in memory of his sons).
Anonymous donors (various funds).
Other Awards Made Available for Students
B.C. Academy of Sciences—awards and grants.
B.C. Youth Foundation—financial assistance for students.
British Columbia Library Association—bursaries and loans for students.
Burnaby District Teachers' Council—bursaries.
Canadian Federation of University Women—scholarships.
Canadian Foundation for the Advancement of Pharmacy—E. L. Woods Memorial
Prize.
Canadian Industries Limited—fellowship.
Canadian Institute of International Affairs—Newton Wesley Rowell Postgraduate
scholarships.
Canadian   Legion   of   the   British   Empire   Service   League   (Dominion   and   B.C.
Commands)—entrance scholarships.
Central Mortgage and Housing Corporation (Ottawa)—fellowships for community
planning.
Consolidated Mining and Smelting Company of Canada Limited—undergraduate
scholarships.
Crofton House Alumnae—entrance scholarship.
Crown Zellerbach Canada Limited—scholarships.
Delta Teachers' Association—bursary.
Dominion and Provincial Student Aid—bursaries and loans for students.
Engineering Institute of Canada—Harry F. Bennettt Loan Fund.
French Government—prizes and scholarships.
Imperial Oil Company—undergraduate and graduate scholarships.
Imperial   Order   Daughters   of   the   Empire—entrance   bursaries   and   overseas
scholarships.
International Nickel Company of Canada—graduate research fellowships.
International Pulp, Sulphite, and Paper Mill Workers, Local 312, Ocean Falls—
entrance scholarship.
I.O.O.F.,  Grand  Lodge,  Grand   Encampment,   and   Rebekah  Assembly—bursaries
to the total of $1200.
Kiwanis Club of New Westminster—special student assistance.
Lady Laurier Club—special assistance for woman students.
Leonard Foundation—scholarships.
23 Maud E. Warwick Fund for War Orphans, Inc. (New York)—financial assistance
for students.
Mackenzie King Scholarship Trustees—scholarships.
MacMillan 81 Bloedel Limited—$2,400 in entrance scholarships.
National Research Council—bursaries, studentships, and postdoctoral fellowships.
Ontario Research Council—research scholarships.
Order of the Eastern Star—scholarship.
P.E.O. Sisterhood—student loans.
Pilkington Glass Company Limited—scholarships
Plimsoll Club—assistance in maintaining scholarships.
Rhodes Scholarship Trust—scholarship.
Rotary Foundation—scholarships.
Royal Canadian Engineer Memorial Scholarship.
Royal Commissioners for the Exhibition of 1851—scholarships.
Salmon Arm Teachers' Association—scholarship.
Social Science Research Council—awards and grants.
South Peace Teachers' Association—scholarship.
Strathcona Trust for British Columbia—scholarships.
Summerland (Alumni and Citizens)—entrance scholarship.
United Kingdom Government—Athlone Overseas Scholarships.
University Women's Club of Victoria—student loans.
Vancouver Burrard Lions Club—special student assistance.
Viscount Bennett Trust Fund—scholarship.
Women's Institutes of B.C.—scholarship.
Woodrow Wilson Foundation.
World University Service (U.B.C. Branch)—exchange scholarships.
Special Acknowledgments
The Dominion-Provincial Youth Training Bursaries and Provincial Loan Fund:
Assistance to students during the Session 1955-56 of over $80,000, through
the Government of Canada and the Government of the Province of British
Columbia.
Cottingham. Miss Molly—special assistance in obtaining scholarships and bursaries.
Foley, Mr. H. S.—for assistance to students during the Session 1955-56.
Waterman, Mr. M. M.—special assistance in obtaining bursaries.
CONTRIBUTIONS FOR LECTURESHIPS
Bostock, the late Senator Hewitt (established as a memorial by his daughters).
Canadian Arthritis and Rheumatism Society.
Canadian Cancer Society, B.C. Division.
Cemco Electrical Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
Ciba Company  Limited (Montreal).
Men's Canadian Club of Vancouver.
Merck & Co. Limited (Montreal).
McKeen, Mrs. S. S.
MacMillan, Dr. H. R., C.B.E.
Sedgewick, the late Dr. G. G. (memorial established by friends).
Simmons, Mr. Edward.
Spiritual Values Committee.
24
MISCELLANEOUS  DONATIONS
(Donations for the Ben Hill-Tout Memorial Photographic Salon Prizes)
Ansco of Canada Limited (through Mr. John S. Gerald): merchandise certificate.
Munshaw   Colour  Service   Ltd.:   four   "Printer"   colour   prints   of  the   winning
transparencies.
Photolec Ltd.: merchandise certificate.
Rushant,   Mr.   Jack   (Rushant   Photographic   and   Camera   Sales):    merchandise
certificate.
GIFTS TO THE LIBRARY
Brokovski, Miss I. D.: file serials of Manitoba Gazette and historical material.
Department of Zoology: thirty-three books in zoology.
Goodchild, Mr. Fred and Harms, Mrs. A. F. (Abbotsford): collection of books and
serials in history.
Hatfield, Dr. W. H.: valuable set of medical serials and books.
His Excellency Koto Matsudaira, Japanese Ambassador to Canada: large number
of books on Japanese literature and history.
Imperial Optical Co. Ltd.: fifteen books in ophthalmology.
Mills, Mr. R. M.: books in Canadian history.
Maclnnes, Dr. Isabel: fifty-three books, general.
MacMillan, H.R., C.B.E., D.Sc: ten volumes and five serials,  general  material;
eight books (Hakluyt Society), and other publications.
National Central Library (through Dr.  F. T. Chiang, Teipei, Taiwan,  Formosa):
two volumes on Chinese art.
Ohio State University (College of Commerce and Administration): two cartons of
serials on accounting.
Paterson, Dr. D. H.: books in medicine.
Reid, the late Mrs. Robie L.: three hundred and twenty-three volumes, general
literature.
University of Nebraska Press (Lincoln, Nebraska): seventy-five books, bibliography.
Weaver, Dean M. M.: thirty-four books in medicine; and other material.
Williams, Dr. M. Y.: files of technical publications.
Worth, Dr. H. M.: one hundred and two medical books.
Gifts from Faculty of Current Journals and Periodicals
Andison, Dr. J. G.: Cahiers du Sud.
Angus, Dean H. F.: Western Political Quarterly.
Brooke, Dr. C. V.: American Association of University Professors—Bulletin;
Hispania; Humanities Association of Canada—Bulletin.
Daggett, Dr. H. M.: Jugoslavia; Puget Sound Chemist; Union Postale.
Friedman, Dr. S. M.: American Institute of Biological Sciences—Bulletin.
Gage, Dean W. H.: American Mathematical Monthly; American Mathematical
Society—Bulletin, Notices, Proceedings, Transactions; Calcutta Mathematical Society—Bulletin; Canadian Journal of Mathematics; Royal Astronomical Society of Canada—Journal
Gibson. Dr. W. C: Medical Journal of Australia.
Hooley, Dr. J. G.: Chemistry in Canada.
Hrennikoff, Dr. A.: Applied Mechanics Review.
James, Dr. R. D.: Circolo Matematico di Palermo—Rendiconti; Indian Mathematical Society—Journal; Mathematics Student; Mathematical Scandinavia.
Jennings, Dr. S. A.: Societe Mathematique de France—Bulletin.
de Jong, Prof. S. H.: Canadian Surveyor
25 Mawdsley, Dr. M. D,: Yugoslav Review.
Moyls, Dr. B. N.: Canadian Journal of Mathematics (for exchange).
Murdoch, Dr. D. C: Canadian Journal of Mathematics (for exchange); Commen-
tarii   Mathematici   Helvetici;   Nieuw  Archif  voor Wiskundi;   Internationale
Mathematische Nachrichten
Peebles, Prof. Archie: Engineering Journal.
Rose, Dr. W. J.: Panstwo i Prawo.
Simmons, Dr. W. H.: Mathematics Magazine.
Soward, Prof. F. H.: Canadian Army Journal.
Volkoff, Dr. G. M.: Physics in Canada
Warren, Dr. H. V.: London Times Weekly Edition; London Observer Weekly Edition.
Other Valuable and Generous Gifts
Gifts from the following are acknowledged:
Alderman Library (University of Virginia)
Allen, Dean George
Allen, Rev. H. T.
Anglo American Corporation of South Africa (Johannesburg)
Angus, Dean H. F.
Archer, Mr. John (Legislative Librarian, Saskatchewan)
Baker, Dr. H.
Baldner, Prof. R. W.
Belshaw, Dr. Cyril
Bennett, Hon. W. A. C.
Biely, Prof. J.
Bossons, Mr. J. R. (West Vancouver)
Boyd, Dr. J. R.
British Columbia Optometric Association
Brown, Prof. D. G.
Bryant, Mr. J. R. (The Pas, Manitoba)
California University Library
Canadian Medical Association (Toronto)
Carlsen, Miss I.
Coleman, Miss Alice (Sidney)
Consul of Japan (Vancouver)
Copp, Dr. H. M.
Cowan, Dr. I. McT.
Daggett, Dr. H. M.
De Guefe, Mr. Taffara (Addis Ababa)
Department of Geology
Department of Zoology
Donnelley, Mr. Gaylord (Chicago, III.)
Dwyer, Miss Melva
Edwards, Mr. M. P. H.
Ethridge, Mr. F. M. (Trail)
Exner, Mrs. Helen
Fisher, Mr. J. B.
Forward, Prof. Frank
Friesen, Dr. J. K.
Gage, Dean Walter H.
26
Gardiner, Mrs. (Sussex, England)
Gibson, Dr. William C.
Golding, Prof. N. S. (Washington State College)
Gruchy, Miss M. J.
Grull, Mrs. J.
Harvard University
Harwood, the late Dr. R. deL. (Victoria)
Horn, Mrs. M. de V.
Humphreys, Prof. H. L. (Toronto)
Isaac, Mr. L. A. (Portland, Oregon)
Japanese Embassy (Ottawa)
Jewish Chautauqua Society (New York)
Keio University (Tokyo, Japan)
Kreutzweiser, Mr Erwin (Ottawa)
Longer, Dr. Fritz
Lasarenko, Prof. (Lvow University)
Lloyd, Dr. Trevor (Dartmouth College)
Martin, Miss Frederika (Cuernavaca, Mexico)
Martin, Hon. Wade O., Jr. (Baton Rouge, Louisana)
Mawdsley, Dean M. Dorothy
Moe, Dr. G. G.
Morrow, Dr.  E. H.
Morton, Dr. M. S.
Maclnnes, Mrs. Angus
MacKenzie, Dr. N. A. M.
McLennan, Dr. Lester W. (Fullerton, Calif.)
National Diet Library (Tokyo, Japan)
Norris, Dr. John
Oberlander, Prof. H. P.
Oram, Mrs. M. A. (Menlo Park, California—books in memory of Miss Nora Coy)
Osborne, Prof. Robert F.
Paterson, Dr. Donald
Peel, Mrs L. W. (West Vancouver)
Provincial Library (Victoria)
Rae, Mrs. I. C.
Registrar's Office
Robinson, Prof. Ira
Sage, Dr. W. N.
School of Commerce
Smith, Prof. Marjorie J.
Somerset, Miss Dorothy
Soward, Prof. F. H.
Spencer, Prof. G. J.
Suttles, Dr. Wayne
Taylor, Mr. J. R. (California)
Thompson, Dr. B. H. M.
Tupper, Mr. B. R.
United Fishermen and Allied Workers Union (through Mr. A. Gordon)
University of California at Los Angeles
University of Otago (Dunedin, New Zealand)
27 Wade, Mrs. Margery (North Vancouver)
Watters, Dr. R. E.
Williams, Dr. M. Y.
Winfield, Mr. C. (Calgary)
Yuill, Mr. A. C. R.
GIFTS TO THE LAW LIBRARY, FACULTY OF LAW
Attorney General, Province of Alberta: statutes of Alberta, 1955.
Attorney General, Province of British Columbia: statutes of Briitsh Columbia.
Attorney General, Province of Manitoba: statutes of Manitoba.
Attorney General, Province of New Brunswick: statutes of New Brunswick.
Attorney General, Province of Nova Scotia: statutes of Nova Scotia.
Attorney General, Province of Ontario: statutes of Ontario.
Attorney General,  Province of Prince Edward  Island:  statutes of Prince Edward
Island.
Attorney General, Province of Saskatchewan: statutes of Saskatchewan.
Aubrey, Mr. Frederick C: various second-hand text books and periodicals.
Beasley, Dean F. N.: (Redlands, West Australia): statutes of Western Australia.
Bergin, Mrs.: several cartons of second-hand law books.
Campbell,  Brazier 8c Company, Messrs.: unbound parts of the Canadian Review
and the Canada Law Reports.
Clifford, Mrs. Mary E.: several law texts.
Duplessis, the Hon. Maurice L. (Premier of Quebec): revised statutes of Quebec,
1941, and all the annual volumes to date.
Farris, Mr. John L.: a number of law texts and digests.
Grossman & Miller, Messrs.: several cartons of second-hand text and periodicals.
Lade, Mr. Frederick L.: number of copies of the Canadian Bar Review and Canada
Law Reports, for gifts to students.
Moe, Dr. G. G. (Franklin Centre P.O.): a number of volumes of Quebec statutes.
McAlpine, Mr. J. D.: several cartons of law texts.
Maclnnes, J. A., Esq., Q.C: number of editions of textbooks now out of print.
Read, Prof. Frederick: subscription to the Manitoba Law Reports.
Spencer, Mr. David (West Vancouver): unbound parts of Canadian Bar.
Summers, Mr. Lane (Seattle, Washington): text-book containing a compilation of
the Acts of Congress and Treaties relating to Alaska from March 30th, 1867,
to March 3rd, 1905.
Turner, Captain C. Ross (Montreal, Que.): copy of Theobald Mathew's "For Lawyers
and Others."
Wakely, Mr. W. Cecil: several cartons of second-hand law books.
GIFTS TO FACULTIES, SCHOOLS AND DEPARTMENTS
Accounting
Bank of Montreal (University Campus Branch): two Esterbrook desk pen sets.
Agriculture
Agriculture Undergraduate Society: tables for students' common room.
Agricultural Engineering
Tutton, Mr. W. (American Can Co., Vancouver):  books, booklets,  and bulletins
relating to the processing and use of canned foods.
28
Anthropological Museum
Brokovski, Miss Isabel D.: collection of Plains Indian beadwork.
Hampshire,   Mr.   Frank  (Twerton,   Devon,   England):   material   from   Africa   and
Indonesia.
Henson, Mr. Peter (Department of Indian Affairs, Vancouver): two Salish feast
dishes.
Mather, Mrs. E. F. S. (Victoria): pen and ink drawing by Judith Morgan.
Reid, Mr. William R.: set of stencil patterns used by Haida artists.
Tull, Mr. (Lulu Island): collection of toys, made in British Guinea.
Williams, Dr. M. Y.: Bead work and pouch and photographic plates of Indian skulls.
Archaeological Museum
Baylis, Mr. W. E. (Ladner): medial labret, handmauls, chipped projectile points,
choppers, abrasive stones from Ladner, B.C.
Hughes, Mr. William M.: large collection of stone implements from Alberta,
including grooved maul, grooved axe head, adze blade, hammerstone, stone
vessel, knives, etc. Artifacts from ancient sites on the lower mainland
including handmauls, adze blades, 6000 disc beads, etc.
Pillsbury, Prof. Richard M.: chipped and grooved stone implements and large
perforated anchor stone from important old site on Saturna Island.
Architecture
Japanese Consul (Vancouver): volume "Architectural Beauty in Japan."
Japanese Embassy (Ottawa): volume "Architectural Beauty in Japan."
National Research Council (Ottawa): Fifty-six copies of National Building Code of
Canada (1953 edition).
Trumpler, Mr. H. G.: eleven books on architecture.
Biochemistry
California Foundation for Biochemical Research (Los Angeles, Cal.): chemicals for
experimental purposes.
Merck & Co. (Montreal, through Dr. J. Laurie): valuable compounds for experimental purposes; cortone acetate powder (non-sterile); crystalline dihydro-
streptomycin (non-sterile).
Biology and Botany
Carl, Dr. Clifford (Provincial Museum, Victoria): eighteen copies of "The Grasses
of British Columbia" by Hubbard, and Handbook No. 9 of B.C. Provincial
Museum
Hall, Mr P. (Cherry Point, Cowichan Bay): collection of seeds and cones of tree
fir species.
Wiggins, Dr. Ira (Stanford, Cal.): six specimens of algae from Point Barrow, Alaska.
Botanical Garden
Custer's Florists (Burnaby):  bag of Custer's Earth-Aid.
Chemical Engineering
Matter,   Mr.   E.   (Stephens-Adamson  Company):   Redler demonstration   conveyor,
valued at $3400.
Nemetz, Mr. A. S. (c/o Chrysler Corporation,  Detroit, Michigan):  miscellaneous
books and supply of chemicals
29 Rossini, Dr. F. D. (Petroleum Research Laboratory, Carnegie Institute of Technology, Pittsburgh): set of tables of physical and thermodynamic properties,
American Petroleum  Institute research project
Chemistry
Powell River Company: one hundred and forty lbs. wood flour for experimental
purposes.
Classics
Stout, Prof. S. E. (Bloomington, Indiana): volumes 10-48 of Classical Weekly.
Commerce
Marow, Dr. E. H.: current issues of "Oil in Canada" journals and "Oil and Gas
Journal."
Forestry
A. E. Simpson Ltd. (Montreal) (through Dr. Lyle Trorey, Vancouver): nine aerial
photographs.
Aero Surveys Ltd.:  fifteen aerial photographs.
Belatin, Mr M. (Jerusalem): quantity of assorted tree and shrub seeds.
Churko, Mr. F. J. (Aero Surveys Ltd.): reprints of photos
Desjardins, Mr. P. U. (Western Plywood Co. Ltd.): cuttings and rooted cuttings of
black cottonwood and regenerata poplar.
Maezawa, Mr. K.: instrument for measuring basal area.
Manning Seed Co. (Seattle, Washington): quantity of Douglas fir seed.
Macdonald, Dr. D. A. (Ottawa, Canada): miscellaneous F.A.O. publications.
MacMillan 8. Bloedel Ltd. (through Mr. A. P. McBean, Nanaimo): cones of Douglas
fir and Western hemlock for research.
Geography
Drent, Mr. Jan: copies of National Geographic Magazine—various numbers for
1954 and 1955.
Harries, Mrs. Eloise Street: book "Conquest by Man" (Herroman).
National Geographic Society (Washington, D.C): book "Alaska Glacier Studies"
(Tarr and Marten).
Robinson, Dr. J. Lewis: several books.
South, Mr. Don (Victoria): several books.
Geology
DeLeen, Mr. John: suite of minerals from Spokane area, Washington.
Dodson, Mr. E. (North Vancouver): suite of ore specimens from Babine Lake area.
Gower, Mr. J. A. (Oka, Quebec): suite of minerals from Oka, Quebec.
Huestes,  Mr.  H.  H.  (President,  Bethlehem  Copper Corporation  Limited):  curley
plane table valued at $150.
Matheson, Mr. J. (Bralorne Mines Ltd., Bralorne): suite of minerals.
Mathews, Dr. W. H.: book on Alaskan glacier studies.
McKechnie, Mr. D. C. (Wilberforce, Ontario): suite of minerals.
McRae,   Mr.   R.   (Highland   Bell   Ltd.,   Vancouver):   pitchblende   specimen   from
Stewart Island, Lake Athabasca.
Shannon, Mr. F. G. (Riondel): mineral supplies from the Bluebell Mine.
Steiner, Mr. R.: suite of radioactive minerals from N.W.T
Trigg, Mr. C M. (Edmonton): suite of ores from Great Bear Lake.
German
Brunhoff, Mr. Kurt (Consul for Government of Federal Republic of Germany):
phonograph records, recordings of German classics, and linguaphone German
course.
Home Economics
A. J. H. MacDonald Ltd.:  Duro Aluminum Ware (roaster, step-on garbage tin,
double boiler) for home management house.
Canadian Admiral Sales Ltd. (through Mr.  K. W.  Branch, Vancouver): Admiral
range and refrigerator for home management house.
Crane Ltd.  (through Mr. G. H. Jackson):  bathroom fixtures and sink for home
management house.
Ekco Products Co. (Canada) Ltd. (through Mr. L. W. Rawluk); egg beaters and
kitchen knives for home management house.
General Paint Corporation of Canada Ltd. (through Mr. T. W. Ayres, Vancouver):
paint for home management house.
General Steel Wares Ltd. (through Mr. R. R. Morris): Coronet stainless steel ware
for home management house.
Hammond Furniture 8e Storage Co. Ltd. (through Mr. P. J. Golling, Vancouver):
fjoor materials (cork floor) for home management house.
Heathfield, Mr. and Mrs. Bolton: television set for home management house.
International Harvester Co. of Canada Ltd. (through Mr. D. S. Robertson):  two
refrigerators for home management house.
John Bowron & Co. Ltd. (through Mr. John Bowron): formica finish for home management house.
Larkin and Dowling (through Mr. C. R. Larkin): electric heating in one suite, home
management house; gas range.
Maco Ltd. (through Mr. Easton): arborite finish, home management house.
Moffats Limited (Weston, Ontario) (through Mr.  H.  R.  Stewart, Moffats, Vancouver): Bendix duomatic washer dryer for home management house.
MacKenzie, White & Dunsmuir Ltd. (through Mr. E. P. Harris, Vancouver): Inglis
washer, dryer, and range for home management house.
Pasmore, Mr. Don H. (West Vancouver): pyrex ware for home management house.
Restmore-Madsen Ltd. (through Mr. J. D.  Baillie and Mr. J.  Klein): occasional
chair for home management house.
Rinse-Away of Canada (through Mr. H. C. Baillie): Rinse-Away garbage disposal
unit for home management house.
Simmons Ltd. (Burnaby) (through Mr. Grant Donegani, Sr.): two studio couches
for home management house.
Sunbeam Corporation of Canada Ltd.  (Toronto) (through Mr. L. F.  Fitzpatrick.
President,   and   Mr.   J.   Hall,   representative):   complete   line   of   Sunbeam
appliances for home management house.
Sunset Shade 8< Venetian Blind Co. (through Mr. L. Baker): two vertical and one
regular Venetian blinds for home management house.
Wholesale Appliances  Limited (through Mr.   Don  Mainwaring):   Lewyt Vacuum
cleaner for home management house.
Horticulture
Anstey.  Dr. T. (Dominion Experimental Farm, Summerland,  through Dr.  D.  V.
Fisher): fruit samples for class use.
Johnson,   Mr.   F.  A.   (Cloverdale):   apples  and pears—large  collection  of  coast
grown material for class use.
30
31 Murray, Mr. R. P. (Provincial Horticulturist, Victoria): fruit samples for class use
from Vancouver Island, Fraser Valley, Penticton, Kelowna, Vernon, Salmon
Arm and Summerland.
International House
Marpole Community Centre: library of used books.
Anonymous: six albums of used records.
Law
Britton, Mr. F. H.: barrister's gown for use of law students in moot court work.
Mechanical Engineering
Ford Motor Co. of Canada (South Burnaby): Ford automobile engine; automatic
automobile transmission.
Insul Mastic and Building Products Ltd. (through Mr. W. J. Perry, Manager):
seven hundred pounds of type A Oilsulate steam pipe insulation for experimental use.
Sealand Products Ltd.: two Kent watermeters, mill steam traps, valves and fittings.
Yuill, Mr. A. C. R.: Richard's steam engine indicator.
Medicine
Hoys,  Major General  S.   B.   (Surgeon  General,   U.S.   Department  of the  Army,
Washington, D.C): 3 vols. Preventive Medicine in World War II.
Paterson, Dr. Donald: two volumes of Medical Director, 1952.
Mining & Metallurgy
Aluminum Co. of Canada Ltd. (through Mr. S. R. Walters): aluminum production
flow chart.
Turnbull, Mr. A. D. (Consolidated Mining and Smelting Co. of Canada, Ltd., Trail):
800 lbs. specially sized lead blocks for radioactive tracer storage.
Neurological Research
Lynch, Dr. A. L.: medical books and journals for the bio-medical library.
Turvey, Mr. S. E. C: collection of rare medical publications in neurology.
Pharmacy
E   R. Squibb & Sons of Canada (Montreal). Voland analytical balance valued at
$150.
Gillanders, Mr. C. D.: copy, the British Pharmacopoeia; mortar and pestle. These
items once the property of Henry M. McDowell who opened his drug store
in Vancouver on July 1, 1886.
Georgia Pharmacy Ltd. (through Mr. Leslie Henderson): old apothecaries' balance.
Macken, Mr. L. C: copy, Caspavii's Treatise on Pharmacy.
Physics
Consolidated Mining and Smelting Co. of Canada Ltd.:   large quantity of very
pure sodium.
Imperial Oil Ltd.: two radar sets (marine).
National   Carbon   Company   (Cleveland,   Ohio):   quantity   of   single-crystal   high
purity indium antimonide.
National Research Council (Radio and Electrical  Engineering  Division, Ottawa):
quantity of single-crystal high purity silicon.
R.C.A. Laboratories: single crystals of pure cadmium sulphate.
Sylvania Electric Products: six photodiodes.
Physiology
Eli Lilly and Co. (Canada) Ltd.: valuable materials for research.
Plant Science
Insul-Mastic and Building Products Ltd.: quantity of calmix pellets.
Maurer, Mr. F.: Kodachrome slides of vegetation types and serials from Nigeria
and miscellaneous lots of seed from various countries.
May & Baber (Canada) Ltd. (Montreal) (through Mr. William H. Allard): quantity
of tropotox.
McKenzie Stephenson Ltd.: quantities of mercurized turf sand and moss killer.
Provincial Department of Agriculture (through Mr. E.  Hughes): quantity of soil
sterilants.
Poultry Science
Fritz, Dr. James C (Chicago, III.): quantity of A. H. R. C. Premix.
Hoffman-La Roche Limited (Montreal): quantity of D'Biotin and Novimix.
Titus, Dr. H. (Lime Crest Research Laboratories, Newton, New Jersey): quantity
of Delamix.
President's Office
MacMillan,  H.  R.,  C.B.E.,  D.Sc:   portrait of Dr.  MacMillan painted  by  Lillias
Newton.
Rogers, Mrs. Ernest: costumes for the Frederic Wood Theatre group.
Zoology
B.C. Packers Ltd.: specimens of Canadian salmonids.
Biological Station (Nanaimo): brachistroma specimen.
Brooks, Mr. Allan C. (North Pender Island): large collection of books and separates
on ornithology and mammalogy; also a large number of books and pamphlets
in zoology.
Department of Fisheries (Ottawa): collections of Pacific salmon eggs and specimens
of Cohoe salmon.
Harlow, Mrs. Neal: specimen of sapsucker.
Hiyoma, Dr. Yoshio (Tokyo, Japan): fifty-one species of Japanese fishes.
Hunter, Mr. J. G. (Fisheries Research Board): pink salmon fry.
Jones, the late J. R. J. Lewellyn (estate): twenty-five years of various entomological
journals.
Mansar, Mr. J. (Fisheries Research Board of Canada): pink salmon fry.
Margolis, Dr. L. (Nanaimo): collection of parasites from marine fish and mammals.
McHugh, Dr. J. L. (Virginia Fisheries Laboratory, Gloucester Point, Virginia): forty-
two species of Virginia fishes.
Ozburn, Prof. H. R. (Guelph, Ontario): six specimens of Ontario woodworm.
Provincial Game Commission: Coho salmon and kokanee eggs.
Ricker, Dr. W. E. (Nanaimo): identification to forty-one species of 138 Plesoptera
of B.C.
Sarles, Mr. J.: specimen of red-eyed vireo nest.
Smyth, Mr. J. M. (Hazelton): head of Dolly Varden trout in breeding condition,
from Kispiox River.
Stace-Smith, Mr. Gordon (Creston): further identification of species of 230 beetles.
Tulane  University  (New Orleans):   collection  of seventeen  species of   Lousiana
fishes.
United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union: valuable large illustrated folio on
commercial fishes of the U.S.S.R.
Wielander, Dr. A. D. (Seattle): collection of Washington fishes.
32
33

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.cg.1-0115032/manifest

Comment

Related Items