UBC Publications

UBC Publications

UBC Publications

Creative giving 1953

Item Metadata

Download

Media
cg-1.0115022.pdf
Metadata
JSON: cg-1.0115022.json
JSON-LD: cg-1.0115022-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): cg-1.0115022-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: cg-1.0115022-rdf.json
Turtle: cg-1.0115022-turtle.txt
N-Triples: cg-1.0115022-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: cg-1.0115022-source.json
Full Text
cg-1.0115022-fulltext.txt
Citation
cg-1.0115022.ris

Full Text

Array THE  UNIVERSITY  OF   BRITISH   COLUMBIA
GIFTS,   GRANTS  AND
BEQUESTS
SEPTEMBER  1st,  1952  TO  MARCH  31st,  1953 THE UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
GIFTS, GRANTS AND BEQUESTS
(September 1st, 1952 to March 31st, 1953)
GRANTS AND GIFTS FOR RESEARCH AND RESEARCH EQUIPMENT
Birch, Mr. D. C:
for research in  medicine	
Boultbee, Mr. J. Gardiner:
for Hereford Bull research	
Buckerfield's Limited:
for Hereford Bull research	
Canadian Arthritis and Rheumatism Society:
for special research in biochemistry-
Canadian Pulp and Paper Association (Western Division):
for chemical barking research (botany)	
Department of Agriculture (Ottawa):
for vegetable seed project	
Department of Agriculture (Victoria):
for Hereford Bull research	
Department of Health and Welfare, Health Branch (Victoria):
for research in the Faculty of Medicine	
Defence Research Board:
for research in anatomy	
for research in bacteriology	
for research in chemistry	
for research in physiology	
Diamond "S" Ranch Limited:
for Hereford Bull research	
Eldorado Mining and Refining Company (Ottawa, Ont.]
for special research in mining—.	
Ellison, Mr. V. E. (Oyama):
for Hereford Bull research	
Farquharson, Mr. George (Qualicum):
for Hereford Bull research	
Geddes, Mr. Herbert:
for the Research and Post-Graduate Fund in Surgery	
Geological Survey of Canada (Department of Mines
and Technical Surveys, Ottawa):
for research in geology	
Health Centre for Children:
Health Centre for Children grant to Medicine (Paediatrics).
Henning, Mr. C. M. (Rosedale):
for Hereford Bull research	
International Nickel Company of Canada (Copper Cliff, Ont.):
for research in chemistry	
Lidstone, Mr. J. R.:
for Hereford Bull research	
Marshall, Mr. S. B. (Qualicum):
for Hereford Bull research	
Mroz, Mrs. S. F. (Fulgland):
for Hereford Bull research	
Multiple Sclerosis Society of Canada (Vancouver):
for multiple sclerosis research	
10.00
100.00
100.00
2,109.82
1,000.00
499.28
2,500.00
12,935.10
1,500.00
2,000.00
2,500.00
1,500.00
200.00
19,965.10
200.00
100.00
50.00
3,750.00
500.00
100.00
944.76
100.00
100.00
100.00
8,700.00 Macalister, Mr. J. (Macalister):
for Hereford Bull research	
MacMillan, Dr. H. R., C.B.E.:
for investigation of swine-feeding	
for investigation of marine-life studies-
National Cancer Institute of Canada:
for research in biochemistry	
for research in botany-
for research in chemistry	
National Research Council (Ottawa):
for research in anatomy	
for research in biochemistry	
for research in botany..
for research in chemistry..
for research in dairying..
for research in forest products..
for research in medicine	
for research in mining..
for research in pharmacology.
for research in physics	
for research in physiology..
for research in poultry husbandry..
for research in surgery	
for research in zoology-
Nutritional Constituents Limited (Winnipeg, Man.):
for special research in botany	
Oliver, Mr. James R. (Burnaby):
for the Research and Post-Graduate Fund in Surgery..
Peto, Dr. Frank:
for Hereford Bull research	
Reichold Chemicals (Canadian) Limited (Weston, Ontario):
for special research in chemistry	
Research Corporation (New York):
for special research in physics	
Robertson, Dr. H. Rocke:
50.00
200.00
500.00
2,950.00
2,000.00
1,750.00
2,300.00
3,625.00
3,808.19
3,900.00
1,821.86
2,000.00
3,100.00
25,000.00
3,498.00
37,212.02
1,845.91
500.00
4,232.30
5,748.81
1,000.00
100.00
50.00
2,812.50
2,500.00
for the Research and Post-Graduate Fund
Schering Corporation (New York):
for research in anatomy	
Spencer, Col. Victor:
for beef cattle research	
Taylor, Mr. Austin C:
for Hereford Bull research	
Thompson, Dr. J. W.:
for the Research and Post-Graduate Fund in Surgery	
Vancouver Public Aquarium Association:
grant  to zoology	
Wilson, Mr. T. P. (Vinsulla):
for Hereford Bull research	
in Surgery.      1,000.00
      1,912.44
2,000.00
200.00
100.00
300.00
200.00
GRANTS AND GIFTS FOR CHAIRS OF INSTRUCTION, LIBRARY,
LECTURESHIPS, SPECIAL FACILITIES, AND EQUIPMENT
B. C. Cancer Foundation:
for the Bio-Medical Branch Library.
B. C. Medical Research Institute:
for the Bio-Medical Branch Library..
..$ 2,000.00
1,000.00
B. C. Poultry Graduates Association:
for the purchase of library books to commemorate
the retirement of Professor A. E. Lloyd	
Boag Foundation:
for the purchase of library books	
British Columbia Forest Products Limited:
for work in forest entomology	
Campbell, the late Anne S. (estate):
for the medical fund	
Carnegie Corporation of New York:
for research and teaching in anthropology	
Central Mortgage and Housing Corporation (Ottawa):
for work in community and regional planning.—
Chinese Community of Vancouver:
special fund for library books	
Department of Fisheries (Ottawa):
for University Extension work in fisheries	
Department of Agriculture (Victoria):
for the short course in dairying 	
Department of Attorney General (Victoria):
for instruction in criminology	
Department of Health and Welfare, Health Branch (Victoria):
for work in clinical psychology..
for the training of bacteriologists..
for the training of medical social workers..
for post-graduate training for public health personnel....
for the training of psychiatric social workers	
Fiddes, Mr. Robert:
grant for the Chair of Music	
Institute of Chartered Accountants:
for library books in the School of Commerce	
Investment Dealers' Association of Canada (Toronto):
for instructional work in commerce	
I.O.D.E., University Chapter:
for the University Art Centre	
Maclnnes, Mr. W. H.:
for the William Eugene Maclnnes Memorial Field Fund-
MacMillan, Dr. H. R., C.B.E.:
for the Lectureship in Forestry	
for the MacMillan Professorship in Silviculture	
MacMillan and Bloedel Limited:
for instructional work in forestry	
National Council of Physical Fitness (Ottawa):
for special courses in physical education-
Powell River Company Limited:
for work in forest pathology	
Rockefeller Foundation (New York):
for work in Slavonic studies	
Summer Session Students' Association:
for the purchase of library books	
Turnbull, Mrs. H. L. W.:
for the W. Elgin Turnbull Memorial Lectureship-
Vancouver General Hospital:
for the Bio-Medical Branch Library	
Anonymous:
for library books, School of Commerce	
31.00
50.00
5,000.00
1,050.00
14,587.50
3,000.00
4,175.00
1,390.36
750.00
2,250.00
5,611.65
4,577.45
2,100.00
871.83
7,437.70
6,000.00
300.00
1,000.00
1,700.00
1,600.00
818.99
3,550.00
4,000.00
5,000.00
5,000.00
18,928.20
50.00
524.55
4,800.00
50.00 MISCELLANEOUS
Alberta Hatching Egg Producers' Association (Hayter, Alta.):
for the Poultry Science Congress Fund	
Alberta Poultry Federation (Edmonton, Alta.):
for the Poultry Science Congress Fund	
B. C. Feed Manufacturers' Association:
for the Poultry Science Congress Fund	
Community Arts Council of Vancouver:
for the Frederic Wood Theatre	
Clyne, Miss Valentine:
for the Frederic Wood Theatre	
Delta Sigma Phi Honorary Sorority:
for   the   women's   residences	
Department of Agriculture (Victoria):
for the Poultry Science Congress Fund	
Faculty Women's Club:
for the women's residences	
I.O.D.E., Vancouver Municipal Chapter:
for the Little Mountain Play School	
Palmer, Mrs. E. J.:
for the Frederic Wood Theatre	
Players' Club Alumni:
for the Frederic Wood Theatre	
Stewart, Mrs. Douglas:
for the President's Fund	
Umiker, Mr. John E. (Ladner):
for  men's   residence   furnishings	
Woodward, Mrs. Ernest:
for the Frederic Wood Theatre	
Anonymous:
for the President's Fund	
FOR THE HOME ECONOMICS BUILDING FUND
Anderson, Miss Agness (Kamloops)..
Bennett, Miss Joan C. (Penticton)	
Bennett, Miss Mavis (Rossland)	
Black, Mrs. Herbert D. (Portland, Ore.L
Bokstrom, Mrs. Peter (Seattle, Wash.)—
Cantell, Mrs. Edward T. (Victoria)	
Constable, Miss Joan (Vancouver)	
Cox, Miss Barbara (Smithers)	
Dixon, Mrs. H. A. (Vancouver)	
Evans,  Miss Marjorie (Sardis)	
Gilbert, Miss Alison (Victoria)	
Gilmour, Mrs. Gordon H. (Vancouver)..
Jackson, Miss Lola (Kelowna)	
Jones, Miss Evelyn (New Westminster)	
Jones, Miss Megan (Royal Oak P.O., Vancouver Island)..
Kitos, Mrs. Paul A. (Corvallis, Ore.)	
Low-Beer, Mrs. M. A. (Vancouver)	
Macdonald, Mrs. Colin C. (Penticton)	
McNiven, Mrs. J. M. (Powell River)	
75.00
75.00
200.00
25.00
5.00
50.00
500.00
100.00
50.00
50.00
10.00
500.00
10.00
20.00
250.00
10.00
2.50
5.00
2.00
3.00
2.00
5.00
5.00
100.00
6.00
2.00
5.00
2.00
10.00
10.00
1.00
10.00
10.00
5.00
Paul, Miss Ena (Calgary, Alta.)	
Penticton Women's Institute (Penticton)..
Pinchin, Mrs. Harold (White Rock)	
Redditt, Miss D. Jean (Chilliwack)	
Rogers, Miss Bertha (Victoria)
Ross, Mrs. Frank Mackenzie (Vancouver).
Sabiston, Miss Lois (Tranquille)	
Stewart, Mrs. Donald (Nanaimo)	
Watson, Miss Janet (Ellensburg, Wash.!
Wheeler, Mrs. Nora J. (Ottawa, Ont.)—
ALUMNI - U.B.C. FUND
Contributions for the following purposes:
Alma Mater Society (for N.F.C.U.S.).
Bursary
Daniel Buchanan Memorial Scholarship..
Dorothy Myers' Memorial	
Frederic Wood Theatre	
Men's Athletic Directorate	
Men's Residence Furnishings' Fund-
Neurological  Research 	
President's Fund 	
School of Commerce	
U.B.C.—Alumni Regional Scholarships-
Varsity Outdoor Club-
Victoria College (for 50th Anniversary)..
War Memorial Gymnasium	
Women's Gymnasium 	
Women's Residence Furnishings	
5.00
50.00
10.00
1.00
20.00
50.00
20.00
2.00
10.00
1.00
130.00
200.00
,000.00
60.00
,500.00
20.00
20.00
175.00
,228.00
50.00
,500.00
508.00
500.00
>,000.00
,500.00
46.50
Total..
.$18,437.50
FELLOWSHIPS, SCHOLARSHIPS, PRIZES, BURSARIES
AND LOAN FUNDS
Contributions to Trust Funds
Bollert, the Misses Grace and Florence:
for the Mary L. Bollert Loan Fund $
Campbell, the late Anne S. (estate):
for the bursary fund	
Faculty Women's Club:
for the Anne Wesbrook Scholarship Fund	
Frith, Mr. Walter D.:
for the Walter D. Frith Student Aid Fund	
Jamieson, the late Dr. Annie B. (memorial fund collected by friends):
for the establishment of an annual scholarship	
Kappa Kappa Gamma Alumnae, B. C. Association:
for the Kappa Kappa Gamma Bursary Fund	
Koerner, Mr. Leon:
fund to provide an annual scholarship in Biology for five years—
250.00
1,050.00
500.00
500.00
1,721.12
400.00
2,500.00 Lower Mainland Dietetic Associatoin:
for the loan fund in Home Economics         421.50
McKechnie, the late Dr. R. E. (estate):
for the scholarship fund  1 05.42
Smith, the late Jean Mcintosh (estate):
bequest for the establishment of the Jean Craig Smith
Scholarship Fund    10,000.00
Turnbull, Mrs. H. L W.:
for the Dr. H. L. W. Turnbull Memorial Scholarship Fund      1,040.35
Vancouver Home Economics Association:
for the loan fund in Home Economics .         368.50
Miscellaneous
Adair, Mr. Robert J. (Hamilton, Ont.):
for the University General Loan Fund	
Anonymous:
for the University Fellowship—Loans	
B. C. Tuberculosis Society Christmas Seal Fund:
for special awards and loans in Nursing	
Bianco, Mr. Paul R. (Calgary, Alta.):
for the University General Loan Fund	
Buckle, Miss Marlene E.:
for the Dean of Women's Fund	
I.O.D.E., Provincial Chapter:
special bursary assistance in 1952-53	
I.O.D.E., R.C.A.F. Chapter:
additional bursary assistance in Medicine and Nursing-
Lady Laurier Club:
special assistance for ex-service women	
McLeod, Mr. M. C:
for the Alan Walter Shore Memorial Scholarship	
Ravenhill, Dr. Alice (Victoria):
for the Home Economics Second Year Prize	
U.B.C. Branch No. 72 of the Canadian Legion, B.E.S.L.:
for scholarships, bursaries, etc	
Wright, Mr. Graham:
for the University General Loan Fund	
7.00
4,500.00
1,000.00
10.00
5.00
100.00
50.00
500.00
10.00
50.00
1,498.63
25.00
New Awards Established
Atlas Asbestos Company Limited:
prize of $200 annually in Architecture.
B. C. Inter-High Boys' Basketball Association:
scholarship of $200 for student entering University.
B. C. Society of Internal Medicine:
annual bursary of $300 for students in Medicine.
Belkin, Mr. Morris:
prize of $100 in Psychology.
British Columbia Electric Veterans' Association:
two scholarships of $100 each for students entering the University.
British Pacific Insurance Company:
scholarship of $100 in Commerce.
Charkow, Mr. and Mrs. Max:
bursary of $100 for students in Agriculture.
8
CKNW, International Broadcasting Company (New Westminster):
$1,000 for two annual scholarships in the field of television for
students in Commerce.
Cristall, Mr. and Mrs. Alex.:
bursary of $25 for students in any faculty.
Greenberg, Dr. and Mrs. A. B.:
bursary of $75 for students in Medicine.
Hamilton, Lieut. James Douglas:
memorial book prize established in Physical Education by friends.
Kitchen, the Misses Agnes M. and E. Hazle, and Jardine, Mrs.
Gladys Kitchen:
three bursaries of $500 each for students in Medicine.
I.O.D.E., H.M.C.S. Skeena Chapter:
bursary of $50 for undergraduates.
I.O.D.E, Princess Betty Chapter:
bursary of $75 for students.
Koerner, Mr. Leon:
scholarship of $500 in Biology.
Maclnnes, Mr. W. H.:
scholarship of $100 in memory of Mary Stewart Maclnnes.
Maclnnes, Mr. and Mrs. W. H.:
scholarship of $100 in memory of William Eugene Maclnnes.
Nemetz, Mr. and Mrs. David:
bursary of $40 for students.
Nemetz, Mrs. Samuel:
medical scholarship of $100 in memory of her husband.
New Westminster University Women's Club:
scholarship of $150 for students entering University.
Northern Commercial Company (Seattle):
scholarship of $500 in Engineering.
Powell River Company Limited:
service awards and prize to total of $3,500 in Architecture for special
town-planning project at Powell River in summer, 1953.
University Student Liberal Club:
loan fund for students in the field of public administration.
Women's Big Block Club (University of B.C.):
undergraduate bursary of $75.
Anonymous:
bursary of $100 for session 1953-54.
Special Awards
B. C. Academy of Sciences:
in mathematics	
in biology and botany.—_	
in dairying  	
B. C. Tuberculosis Association and B. C. Youth Foundation:
special assistance for two students	
50.00
75.00
75.00
1,500.00
Awards and Loan Funds Maintained
(Unless otherwise indicated, the amount shown is the annual value of the award
or awards.)
Agricultural Undergraduate Society—trust funds for loans	
Alaska Pine Company Limited—scholarships	
Alberta Meat Company Limited—bursary	
Alliance   Francaise   (Vancouver)—bursary	
Allied Officers' Club Auxiliary—bursary	
600.00
50.00
100.00
75.00 Alpha Delta Phi Fraternity (B. C. Chapter)—bursary	
Alpha Gamma Delta Sorority (Delta Zeta Chapter)—bursary-
Alpha Phi Sorority (Beta Theta Chapter)—bursary	
Alumni-U.B.C. Fund—scholarships 	
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (U.B.C. Student
Branch)—prize 	
American Woman's Club—bursaries	
Anglo-Canadian Shipping Company Limited—bursary	
Architectural Institute of British Columbia—prizes and bursaries..
Armstead, Mr. and Mrs. Daniel—scholarship and prize -	
Association of Professional Engineers of British Columbia—
prizes 	
gold medal, and trust fund for loans	
Automotive Transport Association of B. C-
Baynes Manning Limited—bursary..
-scholarship-
B. C. Coast Woods Trade Extension Bureau—prizes	
B. C. Credit Union League—bursary	
B. C. Drugs Limited—scholarship	
B. C. Tree Fruits Limited (Kelowna)—prizes	
Bell, Mrs. Angela—bursary (trust fund)	
Beta Sigma Phi Sorority (Xi Alpha Chapter)—bursary-
Better Business Bureau—prizes	
B'nai B'rith Chapter No. 77—scholarship	
Boag Foundation—scholarship 	
Bolocan, Mr. and Mrs. J. L. (Calgary)—prize	
Bostock Memorial Lectureship—prize	
Bostock Ranch Limited—bursary	
Brissenden, Mr. P. R.—scholarship and bursary	
Britannia Mining and Smelting Company Limited—scholarship	
British Columbia Beef Cattle Growers' Association—bursary	
British Columbia Electric Railway Company Limited—
service award 	
scholarships 	
British Columbia Forest Products Limited—bursaries and
scholarships  	
British Columbia   Fruit Growers'  Association—scholarship	
British  Columbia   Institute  of  Agrologists—bursary	
British Columbia Loggers' Association—scholarship and bursary	
British Columbia  Lumber Manufacturers'  Association—scholarship	
British Columbia  Parent-Teacher  Federation—prize	
British  Columbia  Psychological  Association—bursary	
British Columbia Sugar Refining Company Limited:
scholarships   	
British Columbia Teachers' Federation—silver medal,
prize and scholarship	
British Columbia Telephone Company—scholarships	
Bruce, the late Hon. R. Randolph—scholarship established
by  friends  	
Burbidge, Mr.  P. W.—scholarships	
Burns, Dr. Robert E. (Victoria)—bursaries	
Burroughs, Wellcome and Company (Montreal)—fellowship-
Campbell, the late Anne S.—bursaries (trust fund)	
50.00
50.00
50.00
2,500.00
25.00
500.00
300.00
450.00
300.00
125.00
150.00
300.00
425.00
250.00
150.00
300.00
150.00
50.00
100.00
50.00
250.00
25.00
25.00
250.00
200.00
250.00
250.00
1,200.00
5,000.00
6,700.00
125.00
250.00
500.00
200.00
100.00
50.00
2,500.00
150.00
2,500.00
200.00
250.00
100.00
1,000.00
300.00
Canada Law Book Company Limited—book prizes-
Canada Permanent Mortgage Corporation—prize-
Canada Shipping Company Limited—scholarship-
Canadian Association for the Advancement of Pharmacy—
scholarships   	
Canadian Association for Health, Physical Education and Recreation
(B. C Lower Mainland Branch)—medal, scholarship, and prize-
Canadian Association of Social Workers (British Columbia
Mainland Branch)—prize
Canadian Forest Products Limited—scholarship and prizes	
Canadian Forestry Association (B. C. Branch)—scholarship	
Canadian Industries Limited—fellowship and research grant	
Canadian Institute of Forestry (British Columbia Sections)—medal-
Canadian Institute or Mining and Metallurgy—prizes-
Canadian Pulp and Peper Association (Western Division)-
Canadian Stevedoring Company Limited—bursary	
Canadian Transport Company Limited—scholarship	
Canadian Women's Press Club (Vancouver)—scholarship-
Cariboo Gold Quartz Mining Company—scholarship	
Carr, Mr. Ernest C.—bursary..
-fellowships
Carswell Company Limited (Toronto)—book prizes..
Cayley, the late A/\rs.—scholarship (trust fund)..
Charles E. Frosst and Company (Montreal)—scholarship-
Chemical Institute of Canada—book prizes	
Chris Spencer Foundation—scholarships	
Cohen, Mr. Jack—bursary (trust fund)	
Cohen, Mrs. M. B.—bursary	
Cohen, Mr. and Mrs. Moe—bursary	
Collins and Collins (Chartered Accountants)—scholarship	
Consolidated Mining and Smelting Company of Canada Limited—
fell owsh i p .	
Culter, the late Carl J.—memorial loan fund (trust)
established by his family	
Cunningham, Mr. Alvin (Cypress Park)—bursary	
Cunningham, Mr. George T.—scholarship and prize-
Dale and Company Limited—scholarship	
Delta Gamma Fraternity—bursaries 	
Delta Gamma Sorority (Alphi Phi Chapter)-
Dean of Women's Fund	
-for the
Delta Upsilon Fraternity (B. C. Chapter)—bursary-
Department of Mathematics—prizes 	
Dicks, Mr. W. Jack H.—bursary (trust fund)..
Empire Shipping Company Limited—scholarship.,	
Empire Stevedoring Company Limited—bursary	
Engineering Institute of Canada—prize	
Engineering Institute of Canada (Vancouver Branch)-
Engineers' Wives Association—bursary .
-prize-
Entomological Society of British Columbia—prize-
Faculty Women's Club—scholarship and bursary-
Fort Camp Council—bursary fund..
Forty-Second Vancouver Guide Company—bursary-
Fox, Mr. and Mrs. A. Nathan—bursary	
50.00
250.00
200.00
100.00
25.00
500.00
200.00
1,200.00
60.00
1,000.00
300.00
100.00
500.00
100.00
100.00
60.00
100.00
125.00
50.00
5,375.00
150.00
25.00
25.00
100.00
1,200.00
200.00
150.00
250.00
175.00
50.00
100.00
20.00
200.00
250.00
300.00
25.00
25.00
100.00
15.00
325.00
50.00
25.00
10
11 Franks, Mr. and Mrs. Dave—bursary  40.00
Freeman, Freeman, & Silvers—bursary  100.00
Freeman, Mr. Max—bursary  25.00
Frith, Mr. Walter D.—loan fund  	
Gamma Phi Beta Sorority (Alpha Lambda Chapter)—bursary  100.00
Gault Brothers Limited (Vancouver)—scholarships  2,500.00
General Construction Company Limited—scholarships  500.00
Gladstone Chapter No. 6 C. J. Order of Ahepa—prize  100.00
Governor General of Canada, His Excellency—gold medal  	
Graduating Classes of 1 937—loan fund (trust)  	
Graduating Classes of 1952—loan fund (trust)  	
Hatfield,  Miss Janet—scholarship  200.00
Hobbs Glass Division of Canadian Pittsburgh Industries Limited—
scholarship   250.00
Hogarth, the late Major General D. M. (Toronto)—
scholarship (trust fund)   250.00
Horner, Frank W., Limited (Montreal)—two gold medals and prize  1 00.00
Horvath, Dr. Leopold L.—scholarships  1,250.00
Hudson's Bay Company—service awards  952.00
Ingledow, Mr. T.—prizes   200.00
International Paints (Western)  Limited—scholarship  125.00
International Student Service (U.B.C. Branch)—bursaries  500.00
I.O.D.E.—scholarship (trust fund) 1  100.00
I.O.D.E.,  Bastion Chapter (Nanaimo)—bursary  200.00
I.O.D.E., R.C.A.F. Chapter—bursaries   175.00
I.O.D.E., Right Honourable Anthony Eden Chapter—bursary  50.00
I.O.D.E., Sir Charles Tupper Chapter—bursary  50.00
I.O.D.E., Triple Entente Chapter—bursaries  300.00
I.O.D.E., Valcartier Camp Chapter—bursary  50.00
I.O.D.E., Worthington Memorial Chapter—bursary  100.00
Irish Fusiliers, Vancouver Regiment—trust fund for bursaries  	
Jamieson, the late Annie Bruce—prize (trust fund)  50.00
John Inglis Company Limited (Toronto)—scholarship  250.00
Jones, Mr. J. R. J. Lewellyn (Cobble Hill)—prize  50.00
Judge Helen Gregory MacGill Student Aid Fund (established and maintained by the Phi  Delta  Delta Legal Sorority and Members of
Judge MacGill's family)  	
Kappa Kappa Gamma Alumnae—bursary and contributions to
the Dean of Women's Fund  200.00
Kappa Kappa Gamma Mothers' Club—contribution to the
Dean of Women's Fund  100.00
Kappa Kappa Gamma Sorority—contribution to the
Dean of Women's Fund  50.00
Kappa Sigma Fraternity (Epsilon Epsilon Chapter)—bursary  50.00
Katznelson,  Mr.   and  Mrs.   K.—bursary  25.00
Kennecott Copper Corporation  (New York)—scholarship  1,000.00
Ketchum Manufacturing Company Limited (Ottawa)—bursary  50.00
Khaki University of Canada Administrators—bursaries (trust fund)  500.00
Kirk, the late Mrs. Thomas H.—scholarship (trust fund)  100.00
Kiwanis Club of Vancouver—prize, scholarship, and gold medal  200.00
Klein, Mr.  I. J.—scholarships  200.00
Koch, Mr. Albert O.—bursary  100.00
Koerner, Mr. Walter C.—scholarships and bursaries in
honor of Dr. William Rose  3,000.00
12
Koerner, Messrs. Walter and Leon—scholarship (trust fund)—
Ladner, Mr. Leon J.—prizes..
Ladner, Mr. Leon J. and family—scholarship (trust fund)..
Lady Laurier Club—scholarship
Lambert, Brigadier Noel D.—scholarship	
Lando, Mr. Esmond—bursary	
Laura Holland Committee—scholarship 	
Law Society of British Columbia—gold medal and prize	
Lefevre, the late Mrs. J. M.—scholarship and medal (trust fund)..
Lions' Ladies Club (Vancouver)—bursary	
Lipsett, the late Mary C—bursary (trust fund)	
Louis Wolfe and Sons (Vancouver) Limited—bursary
for undergraduates
Lower Mainland Dietetic Association—loan fund (trust)	
Lower Mainland Fur Breeders' Association—bursaries	
Mallinckrodt Chemical Works Limited (Montreal)—prize	
Marry L. Bollert Loan Fund (established by women graduates
and members of Miss Bollert's family)	
Matchett, Mr. Robert—student aid fund (trust)	
Medical Ball Committee—bursaries 	
Merck and Company Limited (Montreal)—book prizes-
Minister of Switzerland (Ottawa)—book prizes	
Murphy, the late Paul E.—student aid fund (trust)	
McCarter and Nairne, Architects—scholarship (trust fund)-.
McGill Graduates Society of B.C.—scholarship (trust fund)..
McGill Women's Graduates' Society (Vancouver)—bursary..
McHattie, Mr. C. T.—bursary	
McKee, Mrs. D. A.—prize (trust fund)..
McLean, Mr. and Mrs. J. S. (Toronto)—
MacMillan, Dr. H. R., C.B.E.—
special and forestry loan funds	
prizes
-bursaries..
MacMillan and Bloedel Limited—prizes	
Macmillan Company of Canada Limited (Toronto)-
MacRae, Mrs. John—bursary (trust fund)..
-pnzes..
Nabob Foods Division (Kelly, Douglas & Co. Ltd.)—scholarship....	
National Council of Jewish Women (Vancouver Section)—bursary-
National Paper Box Company—bursaries	
Native Daughters of British Columbia—scholarship	
Nicholson, the late Dr. F. J.—scholarships (trust fund).	
Norgan, Mr. G. W.—scholarships and prize	
Northern Electric Company Limited—prize	
North Pacific Shipping Company Limited—scholarship..
North Shore Medical  Society—bursary	
Osier, Hammond and Nanton—scholarship	
Osier Society of Vancouver—scholarship	
Pacific Meat Company Limited—bursary	
Pacific Mills Limited—scholarship	
Pacific Pine Co. Ltd.—scholarship	
Panhellenic Association and Inter-Fraternity Council—
bursary (trust fund) 	
Pattison, Mr. J. W.—bursaries _	
65.00
100.00
300.00
100.00
200.00
100.00
200.00
200.00
150.00
200.00
300.00
300.00
300.00
25.00
500.00
250.00
125.00
100.00
300.00
30.00
,000.00
ioordo
150.00
50.00
150.00
300.00
100.00
400.00
100.00
,000.00
,000.00
100.00
250.00
100.00
150.00
200.00
200.00
250.00
300.00
30.00
200.00
13 P.E.O. Sisterhood, Vancouver Chapters—bursary	
Pharmaceutical Association of the Province of British Columbia—
scholarship  and   prize	
Pharmacy Alumni—book prizes 	
Phi Delta Delta Legal Sorority—loan fund (trust)	
Phi Gamma Delta Fraternity (Pi Gamma Chapter)-
Phrateres (Theta Chapter, U.B.C.)—scholarship-
Players' Club Alumni—scholarship 	
-bursary-
Polish Friendship "Zgoda" Society—prize-
Pop, Mr. R. J.—scholarship	
Poulenc Limited (Montreal)—fellowship	
Powell River Company Limited—scholarship	
Price, Waterhouse & Company—scholarship	
Primrose Club  (Vancouver)—scholarship  (trust  fund).
Pringle, the Flying Officer Reverend George Robert
(memorial trust fund)—bursary 	
Provincial Council of British Columbia, Canadian
Daughters'  League—bursaries 	
Provincial Department of Health and Welfare (Health Branch)—prizes
Quota Club (Vancouver)—bursary 	
R.C.A.F. Veterans' Fund—bursaries (trust fund)	
Registered Nurses' Association of British Columbia
Vancouver Chapter)—scholarship	
Road Builders and Heavy Construction Association—
scholarship and prize	
Robert S. Day and Son Limited—bursary .	
Rogers, the late Jonathan C.—scholarships and bursaries (trust fund)..
Rotary Club of New Westminster—bursaries	
Rotary Club of Vancouver—bursaries	
Rothstein, Mr. and Mrs. A.—bursary	
Rothstein, Mr. and Mrs. Sam—bursary	
Royal Architectural Institute of Canada—medal	
Royal   Institution—scholarships   	
Roy Graham Memorial—loan fund	
Ryckman, the late Nancy E.—scholarship (trust fund)..
Sandoz Pharmaceuticals Limited (MontreaD-
Satanov, Mr. and Mrs. Joe—bursary	
Sato, Mr. Tsutae—loan fund (trust)	
Savage Shoe Company—fellowship	
-prize..
Schinbein, Mrs. A. B. and Dr. John E.—scholarship	
Schlage Lock Company of Canada Limited—scholarship-
Seaboard  Shipping Company—scholarships	
Sea Going Hacks—bursary	
Shaw, the  late James Curtis—scholarship (trust
fund established by friends)	
Shell Oil Company of Canada Limited—fellowship	
Shore, the late Alan Walter—memorial scholarship
established by friends	
Sigma Phi Delta Fraternity—bursary..
Sigma Tau Upsilon Honorary Agricultural Fraternity—gold medal-
Social Work Alumni—prize 	
Special Spring Session Students,  1946—loan fund..
14
225.00
150.00
50.00
100.00
50.00
100.00
150.00
500.00
700.00
250.00
150.00
250.00
200.00
100.00
100.00
300.00
250.00
300.00
150.00
2,000.00
250.00
1,250.00
100.00
100.00
1,600.00
190.00
25.00
1,500.00
250.00
250.00
300.00
200.00
125.00
1,438.00
100.00
50.00
25.00
Sperry Phillips Memorial Committee—bursary
established by friends (trust fund)..
Standard Oil Company of British Columbia Limited—
fellowship 	
Summer Session Students' Association—
scholarships (partial trust fund)	
loan fund	
Swan, Col. and Mrs. W. G.—bursary-
Taylor, Mr. Austin C.—scholarship	
Teachers'  Christian  Fellowship—bursary..
TEL'HM   Sorority—scholarship   	
Terminal City Club—scholarship (trust fund)	
The California Standard Comapny—scholarships	
The Canada Permanent Trust Company—prize	
The Toronto General Trusts Corporation—prize	
The Vancouver Province—scholarship 	
The Vancouver Sun—scholarships 	
Thorn, the late David—bursaries and scholarships (trust fund)..
Thompson, Mr. Charles J.—prizes (trust fund)	
also a loan fund (trust)	
Timber Preservers Limited—prizes	
Toban, Mr.  Louis—bursary
Trans-Canada Investment Corporation Limtied—scholarship-
Transportation and Customs Bureau, Vancouver Board of
Trade—prizes   	
Tuberculosis Society of British Columbia—bursary and loan fund	
Turnbull, Mrs. H. L. W. and family—scholarship	
Ukrainian Canadian Committee—prize 	
United Empire Loyalists' Association—prize and medal	
Universities' Service Club—scholarship (trust fund)	
University of British Columbia Branch No. 72 of the
Canadian  Legion—scholarships 	
University Nurses' Club—prize
University of Toronto Alumnae (Marion McElhanney Memorial)—
contribution to Dean of Women's Fund	
University Women's Club—bursaries 	
Vancouver Bar Association—bursaries 	
Vancouver B'nai B'rith Hillel Foundation—scholarships	
Vancouver Home Economics Association—loan fund (trust)	
Vancouver Panhellenic Alumnae Association—bursary	
Vancouver Women's Canadian Club—scholarships (trust fund)..
Victoria Home Economics Association—bursary	
Victoria Naval Officers' Association—scholarship	
Wallace, the Hon. Clarence, C.B.E.—scholarship	
War Memorial  Bursary Fund^-bursary 	
Waterman, Mr. and Mrs. M. M.—bursary-
Western Daily Newspaper Advertising Managers' Association—
scho I a rshi p 	
Winspear, Hamilton, Anderson and Company—scholarships-
Women's Christian Temperance Union—prizes	
Woodward, the Hon. W. C.—scholarships	
Zeta Psi Fraternity (Sigma Epsilon Chapter)—bursary-	
15
100.00
1,100.00
150.00
250.00
250.00
125.00
100.00
100.00
1,875.00
50.00
30.00
250.00
3,600.00
400.00
100.00
180.00
100.00
150.00
450.00
300.00
100.00
35.00
150.00
50.00
75.00
400.00
600.00
250.00
200.00
300.00
50.00
300.00
250.00
50.00
25.00
200.00
300.00
75.00
250.00
50.00 Anonymous donors:
G. M. Dawson Scholarship .
E. M. Kierstead Loan Fund-
Home Economics Loan Fund
Home Economics Prize 	
Book Prize (Law) 	
Special Entrance Scholarship .
50.00
50.00
400.00
Outside Awards Made Available For Students At
The University of British Columbia
B. C. Youth Foundation—financial assistance for students.
British Columbia Library Association—bursaries and loans for students.
Burnaby District Teachers' Association—bursary for Burnaby student.
Canadian Federation of University Women—scholarships.
Canadian Geographical  Society—scholarships.
Canadian   Legion  of  the   British   Empire  Service   League   (Dominion   and   B.   C.
Commands)—entrance scholarships to the total of $1,400.
Central Mortgage and Housing Corporation (Ottawa)—fellowships for community
planning to the total of $2,400.
Consolidated Mining and Smelting Company of Canada Limited—undergraduate
scholarship.
Crofton House Alumnae—entrance scholarship of $238.
Dominion and Provincial Student Aid—bursaries and loans for students.
Engineering Institute of Canada—Harry F. Bennett Loan Fund.
Exhibition of 1851   Scholarship.
French Government—prizes and scholarships.
Hudson's Bay Company—graduate scholarships.
Imperial Oil Company—undergraduate and graduate scholarships.
Imperial  Order Daughters of the   Empire—entrance  bursaries  and  overseas
scholarships.
International  Nickel  Company of Canada—research  fellowships to the  total
of $1,500.
International Pulp, Sulphite, and Paper Mill Workers, Local 312, Ocean Falls—■
entrance scholarship.
International Student Service (U.B.C.)—exchange scholarships.
I.O.O.F., Grand Lodge, Grand Encampment, and Rebekah Assembly—bursaries to
the total of $1,000.
Lady Laurier Club—special assistance for woman students.
Leonard Foundation—scholarships to the total of $3,250.
National Research Council—bursaries, fellowships, and studentships.
Ontario Research Council—research scholarships.
Order of the Eastern Star—scholarship.
P.E.O. Sisterhood—student loans.
Pilkington Glass Company Limited—-scholarship.
Plimsoll Club—assistance in maintaining scholarships.
Rhodes Scholarship Trust—scholarship.
Rotary Foundation—scholarships.
Royal Canadian Engineer Memorial Scholarship.
Summerland (Alumni and Citizens)—entrance scholarship.
United Kingdom Government—Athlone Overseas Scholarships.
University Women's Club of Victoria—student loans.
16
Viscount Bennett Trust Fund—scholarship.
Waterman, Mr. M. M.—special assistance in obtaining bursaries.
Women's Institutes of B. C—scholarship.
Special Acknowledgment
The Dominion-Provincial Youth Training Bursaries and Provincial Loan  Fund:
Assistance to students during the Session 1952-53 of approximately $81,000,
through the Government of Canada and the Government of the Province
of British Columbia.
GIFTS TO THE LIBRARY
Best, Miss Thelma: a number of books.
Canadian Medical Association (Montreal): a number of medical books.
Carlton, Mr. Clive H. M.: one set of "Canada and its Provinces" (23 volumes).
Coleman, Mrs. Mary Elizabeth: large number of books and periodicals.
Department of Geology: quantity of periodicals.
Department of Psychology: books and pamphlets in Psychology.
Department of Zoology: one set of "British Entomology" (6 volumes).
Gibson, Dr. William C. (Crease Clinic): a number of medical books.
Goldstone, Mr. J.: a number of books.
Halpern, Dr. George: a number of medical books.
Hanley, Mrs. Anne (White Rock): issues of the Canadian Bookman.
Imperial Optical Company (Vancouver): a large number of books on optical and
ocular surgery for the Bio-Medical Library.
Institute of Chartered Accountants of B.C.: a number of books in accountancy.
Jackson, the Misses Wilhelmina and Jean S.: several bundles of periodicals.
Jordan, Mrs. E. E.: a number of U.B.C. Annuals.
Lewis, Dr. Beryl E.: medical books.
Malkin, Mrs. Philip: twenty-seven books of miscellaneous fiction and non-fiction.
Mercer, Mr. A. L.: a number of books and serials.
Moe, Dr. G. G.: books of fiction and belles-lettres.
MacGregor, Dr. Malcolm: The Athenian Tribute List, Vol. III.
MacMillan, Dr. H. R., C.B.E.: Bannatyne Club Set (156 volumes); Maitland Club
Set (75 volumes);  Alpine Journal  (75 volumes);   plus a   number  of other
books, and items on travel and letters.
Radanac, M. Guy (French Consulate, Vancouver): a number of books.
Ranta, Dr. L. E.: medical references.
Ritchie, Miss Ina: a number of books of fiction, etc.
Robertson, Dr. H. Rocke: a number of medical books.
Rome, Mr. David (Montreal): volumes of "Grip", 19th century periodical.
Roote, Mr. Trevor: three cases of maps.
Rose, Dr. W. J.: file of '"Free Europe" and various books.
Sage, Dr. W. N.: four cartons of miscellaneous material—almanacs and journals.
School of Architecture: a number of books.
Twizell, Mr. R. P. D. (through the School of Architecture): a number of books on
Architecture.
United  Nations, Technical Assistance Administration:  valuable collection  of
books and pamphlets.
University of Oregon Medical School Library: various publications and handbooks.
Wilson, Mrs. Wallace: a manuscript.
Wood, Mrs. F. G. C: valuable collection of periodicals and books.
17 Gifts of Current Journals
Angus, Dean H. F.: Western Political Quarterly.
Daniells, Dr. J. R.: Seventeenth Century News.
De Jong, Prof. S. H.: Canadian Surveyors.
Gage, Dean Walter H.: American Mathematical Monthly;
American Mathematical Society, Proceedings;
American  Mathematical  Society,   Bulletin;
American Mathematical Society, Transactions;
Calcutta Mathematical Society, Bulletin;
Canadian Journal of Mathematics;
Journal of the Royal Astronomical Society of Canada.
Hooley, Dr. J. G.: Chemistry in Canada.
Hrennikoff, Dr. A.: Applied Mechanics Reviews.
James, Dr. R. D.: Indian Mathematical Society; '
Mathematics Student Journal.
Jennings, Dr. S. A.: Societe Mathematique de France (Bulletin).
Murdoch, Dr. D. C: Commentarii Mathematici Helvetici.
Rose, Dr. W. J.: Myal Polska; Wiabomosci.
Soward, Prof. F. H.: World Today.
Warren, Dr. H. V.: London Times Weekly Edition.
Williams, Dr. M. Y.: Scientific Monthly.
Miscellaneous
Other generous gifts from: Akesode, Mr. Alade; Australian National University
Library (Canberra); Baker, Mr. Richard (Hammond Hill, R.I.); Ballam, Mr.
C. F.; Bell, Dr. F. C; Bio-Medical Library; Bodleian Library (Oxford); Bolton,
Miss L.; Boyd, Dr. William; Bryce, Mr. W. J. (London, England); Buck, Prof.
F. E.; Carlsen, Miss Irene; Chinese Consulate General (Vancouver); Clarke,
Mr. F. Howard (South Osage, Ind. Mo.); Clemens, Dr. W. A.; Cole, Mr.
Douglas; Consulate General of the Republic of China; Cote, The Hon. Omer
(Quebec); Cornwall, Mrs. H. G. (Onward Ranch, 150 Mile House); Cowan,
Mr. John Bruce; Daniells, Dr. J. Roy; De Bouchard, Mr. M. T. (Montreal);
Defence Research Board (Ottawa); Department of Extension; Department
of Geology; Department of Public Health (Saskatchewan); Department of
Zoology; Drinker, Mrs. Sophia (Drinker Library, Princeton); Dr. Med. E.
Dopheide (West Germany); Erickson, Mr. Frank; Evans, Dr. David O. (England); Federal Government (Ottawa); Fee, Mrs. A. H.; Francis, Dr. W. W.
(Osier Library, McGill); Gage, Dean W. H.; Gruchy, Miss Mary; Guthrie, Dr.
Patrick; Halpert-Scanderbeg, Prof.; Harrassowitz, Herr Otto (Leipsig); Holmes,
Mr. Roy; Hughes, Mr. Glenn (University of Washington); International Exchange (Tokuzo Ohta, Chiba Pref. Board of Education); Kennedy, Prof. G. D.;
Lanning, Miss Mabel; Leeson, Dr. Lavell, Life Magazine (Manager, Vancouver); Marshall, Mr. J. S.; Mawer, Mr. R. J.; Meek, Mr. R. J. (White-
horse, Y.T.); Monro, Mr. Fenton; Morrison, Mr. C. Van S.; Moyls, Dr. B. N.;
Monro, Rev. J. R. (Toronto); McCreary, Dr. J. F.; MacDonald, Dr. W. L.;
McGraw-Hill (Toronto); McKay, Mr. J. B. (San Francisco); MacKenzie, Miss
Margaret; MacKenzie, Dr. N. A. M.; McLennan, Mr. Lester; Macmillan
Company of Canada (Toronto); MacMillan, Dr. H. R.; McMullan, Miss Jean;
McSpadden, Dr. George; National Federation of Infantile Paralysis; Nelson
and Sons (Toronto); New Zealand Department of Scientific and Industrial
Research; Ohio State Bureau of Juvenile Research; Packford, Mr. A. C;
Pearce, Mr. W. P. (Toronto); Peel, Mrs. L. W.; Registrar's Office (U.B.C);
Rose, Dr. W. J.; Ross, Mrs. F. M.; Royal Egyptian Consulate (Ottawa); R. R.
Donnelly & Sons (Chicago); Rutherford, Miss A.; S. B. Penick & Co.; School
of Architecture; School of Physical Education; Shiels, Mr. Archie W. (Belling-
ham); Shrum, Dr. G. M.; Smith, Mr. C. W.; Soward, Prof. F. H.; Spencer,
Mrs. G. J.; Stechert-Hafner Inc. (New York); Styles, Mr. E. D. (Terrace);
Sutro Library (San Francisco); Technocracy Incorporated (New York); Thomas,
Mr. Arnold (Montreal); Toronto Public Library; Universidad de Chile; Uni-
versidad de Santo Domingo; University of Oregon Medical School; Vancouver
Island Regional Library (Vancouver Island); Von Engel-Baiersdorf, Mrs. Erna
C; Wade, Mrs. M.; White, Mrs. Harold; Williams, Mrs.
18
GIFTS TO THE LAW LIBRARY (FACULTY OF LAW)
Aubrey, Mr. Frederick C: 1950 cumulative supplement to English and Empire
Digest.
Bain, Mr. Alfred H.: Canadian Law Reports, Canadian Bar Review, and two
copies of the Magna  Charta.
Campney, Owen, Murphy and Owen: Canadian Bar Reviews, Proceedings of the
Canadian Bar Association, and legal books.
Clark, General J. A., and Lundell, Mr. A. F.: Conference Series No. 9 of the Law
School of the University of Chicago, on Divorce.
Coady, The Honourable Mr. Justice J. M.: legal literature, including B. C. Reports, Supreme Court Reports, Western Weekly Reports.
Department of Provincial Secretary (Charlottetown, P.E.I.): 1951 Revised Statutes
of P.E.I.; The Acts of the General Assembly of P.E.I., 1952.
Drake, Mr. K. Howard (Secretary and Librarian, Institute of Advanced Legal
Studies, London, Eng.): Solicitors' Journal, 1925-32.
Drost and Phelps: Alberta Law Reports and Statutes.
Ehlinger, Miss Emily (Law Librarian, School of Law, Gonzaga University, Spokane):
thirty-two textbooks.
Forin, Mr. J. D.: legal textbooks and statutes.
Gallagher, Miss Marion C. (Law Librarian, University of Washington): American
Bar Association Report, 1950; thirteen volumes Classics of International
Law, together with eighteen out-of-print textbooks previously unobtainable.
Golloway, Mr. John C. (Lulu Island): legal literature.
General Book Binding Company (Holyoke, Mass.): copy of "Academic Adventures: a law school professor's recollections and observations" (Charles P.
Sherman).
Haldane, W. H. M., Esq., Q.C: for the Defence (Marjoribanks).
Johnson, George A., Esq., Q.C (Librarian, Osgoode Hall, Toronto): volume 44,
nos. 1 and 2 of the Law Library Journal.
Ketcheson, Mr. F. G. (Richmond Hill, Ontario): early statutes.
Lane, Mr. R. W.: miscellaneous items, such as textbooks and reports.
Law Society of B.C.: Provincial Statutes of Canada, 1946; Proclamations, Orders-
in-Council and Documents, 1947; copies of Proclamations of Orders-in-
Council, 1915; Accident Prevention and Relief (Schwedtman and Emery),
ond Estimate of the work of Ezra Ripley Thayer; Orders-in-Council of the
Imperial Government, 1893; Criminal Law in Canada, 1881; Ontario
Statutes, 1878; Journals of the Senate of Canada; Report of the Royal
Commission on Indian Affairs for the Province of B. C, vol. 1.
Logan, Mrs. H. F. M.: collection of B.C. Statutes.
Malcolm, Mrs.: four boxes of miscellaneous textbooks.
McGechan, Dean R. O. (Victoria University College, Wellington, N.Z.): 1951
Statutes of New Zealand.
Macrae, Montgomery, and Macrae: three volumes of English and Empire Digest,
and several factums; fourteen boxes of miscellaneous items.
Nichols, Mr. G. V. V. (Editor, Canadian Bar Review, Montreal): Harrison's "A
Practical Epitome of the Death Duties".
Queen's Printer, Edmonton: Statutes of Alberta,  1952.
Richmond, Mr. H.: Canadian Law Reports, Canadian Bar Review, The Advocate,
Precedents of Canadian Bar Association.
Stanton, Mr. John: miscellaneous issues of Canadian Bar Review.
St. Clair Sobell, Dr. J. O.: Zur geschichte des Latinischen rechtes (O. Hirschfeld).
Thuillier, Miss D. (Librarian, Law Society of B. C, Vancouver):   B. C. Gazette,
1952, issues 2-13.
University of London, Institute for Advanced Legal Studies (London, Eng.): Report
of the Committee on the Law and Practice relating to Charitable Trusts.
19 MISCELLANEOUS GIFTS TO FACULTIES, SCHOOLS, AND DEPARTMENTS
Agricultural Engineering
Atkinson, Mr. F. E. (Summerland): processor's handbook.
Crane Ltd. (Vancouver): Flow of Fluids.
Industrial Testing  Laboratories (North Vancouver):  two barrels of diesel  fuel.
Link-Belt Ltd. (Vancouver): link-belt catalogue.
Anatomy
Hudson Optical   Laboratories:   reference book  "The   Human  Eye   in  Anatomical
Transparencies" (Kronfeld, McHugh, and Polyak).
Sandoz  Pharmaceuticals   Limited   (through   Dr.   John  M.   Grosheintz,   Montreal):
one hundred ampoules of Hydergine.
Animal Husbandry
Green Valley  Fertilizer  and  Chemical   Co.   Ltd.:   contribution   ($81.00)   towards
purchase of materials for pasture studies.
MacMillan   &   Bloedel   Ltd.:   contribution   ($200.00)   towards   purchase   price   of
material  for two plywood silos.
Massey-Harris Co.  Ltd.:  continuous  loan and use of a forage clipper, valued at
$2,350.00.
Anthropology
Goodrich, Mr. Dorland R. (Gold Coast): grass mat from Gold Coast.
Henusut, Mr. Albert: B. C. Indian stone club in shape of killer whale.
Horn, Mrs. Marguerite: Korean silk gift cloth.
MacKenzie, Mrs. A. P. (North Vancouver):  B. C.  Indian beaded necklace.
MacMillan, Dr. H. R., C.B.E.: kwakiutl masks, costumes and ceremonial equipment, blankets, rattles, and other equipment.
Pugh, Miss Joan M.: manuscript writings, research notes, and collected papers of
the   Reverend  Archdeacon   Pugh  of   Lytton,   1902-1927.
Sinclair, Mrs.: ivory carving (Eskimo man in canoe) and ivory knife.
Architecture
Evans, Mr. J. M. (National Board of Fire Underwriters, New York): copies of "The
National Building Code".
Gratkowski, Mr. W. (Polish Legation, Ottawa): book on Polish architecture, covering a period from the Tenth to the Nineteenth Century.
J. S. Tait & Co.: twelve quarts of Cabot's interior wax stain.
Mercer, Mr. A. L.: large number of books and plates, several over two hundred
years old (see Library).
National Terrazzo and Mosaic Association (Washington, D.C): set of slides showing use of terrazzo.
Stroyan, Mr. P. B.: a number of volumes of "The Building News" (1887-1890).
Twizell, Mr. Robert P. S.: large number of books, magazines, plates, etc., valued
at several hundred dollars (see Library).
Walker, Mr. J. Alexander: back numbers of periodicals—"Architecture Forum",
"Royal Architectural   Institute of Canada Journal".
Biochemistry
D. G. Searle (Chicago, III): fifty mg. each of five adrenal steroids.
Merck and Company Ltd. (Montreal): one hundred gms. Dehydrostreptomycin;
twenty gms. Cortone Acetate (saline suspension); twenty-one gms. Crystalline
Vitamin B12 sterile placebo solution matching Vitamin B12.
Merck and Company Ltd. (Rahway, N.J.): one hundred gms. Compound S; five gms.
Dehydrocorticosterone.
20
Biology and Botany
British Drug House Limited (through Mr. Bohdan Barna, Toronto): acetomenaph-
tone and Na Menadion.
Schuyler, Mr. John C. (Ayerst, McKenna & Harrison, Limited, Montreal): ten vials
of Kavitan No. 485 (10 c.c).
Wrigley, Dr. Fred (Ciba Company Ltd., Montreal): fifty c.c. Desoxycorticosterone
Acetate.
Botanical Gardens
Boving, Mr. George B.: collection of dwarf conifers; nine alpine plants.
Brown, Dr. Clarence: two hundred castanea dentata.
Bryant, Mr.  Larry: one pinus radiata.
Fisher, Mrs. Hans C: eight plants (Pernateya Mucronata); thirty Vaccinum corym-
bosum hybrids.
Frank, Mr. Gerhart: collection of cacti from Mexico.
Greig, Mr. and Mrs. R. J. (Royston, B.C.): collection of several hundred rhododendron plants, including many named species and various other shrubs,
valued at $1,200.00.
Jack, Mr. Milton (Ferncliffe Bulb Gardens, Hatzic): twenty azalea plants.
Malkin, Mrs. J. F.: rose bush.
MacDonald, Dr. W. L.: seventeen conifers.
University of Washington Arboretum: collection of trees and shrubs.
Commerce
Labour Relations Bureau Ltd.: one-year subscription to Labour Relations News
Letter.
Rundle, Mr. W. A.: copy of "Book of Proceedings, Twelfth International Convention, North-West Aviation Planning Council, Vancouver,  1948."
Smith, Mr. James (Economics Analyst, Polymer Corporation, Sarnia, Ontario):
copies of two lectures on Civil Aviation in Canada.
Community and Regional Planning
Corporation of Delta (Municipal Council): grant for students to undertake a planning study for the Municipality.
United Nations, Technical Assistance Administration: collection of several hundred
books in town and country planning, valued at $1,500.00 (see Library).
Electrical Engineering
B. C.  Electric Railway Company Ltd.  (through Mr. T.   Ingledow,  Vice-President
and Chief Engineer): annual membership of CI.G.R.E.  (International Conference on Large Electric Systems).
British Insulated Callenders' Cables Ltd. (Prescott, Lancashire, England) (through
the courtesy of Mr. E. M. Lloyd, Toronto, Ont.): sample—132 kilovolt three
phase gas-filled underground cable.
Liljeholmens Kabelfabrik (Stockholm,  Sweden)  (through the courtesy of Mr.  O.
Hansen):   sample—380   kilovolt   oil-filled   cable   installed   at   Harspranget,
Sweden.
Moloney Electric Company of Canada Limited (Toronto) (through the courtesy of
Mr. W. G. Metcalf, President of Frank Darling and Company Limited): one
3 KVA 60 cycle transformer.
Puelli-General Cable Works Limited (Southampton, England) (through the courtesy
of Mr. W. B. Forde): samples:  "Pluto" pipeline under ocean from England
to France; original 11,000 volt Ferrante cable (1890).
Stevens, Mr. W. L.: one Stowe electric motor.
Vilstrup, Mr. A.: several books and pamphlets of historical interest to the Department.
21 Forestry
American Can Company (through Mr. Poff, Vancouver): miscellaneous equipment.
B.  C.  Coast Woods Trade  Extension   Bureau:   copies of timber engineering  and
wood journals.
B. C. Forest Service (through Mr. Eric Druce): forty-two sets of scaling instructions
for cubic measure.
Becco Sales Company, Buffalo (through Mr. C. J. Kellogg): equipment and supplies.
Broderick, Mr. H. H. (Central Seven Co., Chicago): equipment and supplies.
Canadian   Forest   Products  Limited   (through   Mr.   J.   Pickford):   lumber  samples;
(through Mr. D. A. MacRae): equipment and supplies.
Carbide and Carbon Chemicals Limited, Toronto (through Mr.  P. T.  McDevitt):
equipment and supplies.
Commonwealth Scientific and Research Organization (South Melbourne, Australia):
twenty-three samples of Australian woods.
Conservator of Forests (Georgetown,   British Guiana):  twenty samples of  British
Guiana woods.
Conservator  of   Forests   (Kingston,   Jamaica):   thirty-eight   samples   of  Jamaican
woods.
Conservator   of   Forests   (Morogoro,   Tanganyika):   box   of   wood   samples   from
Tanganyika.
Conservator of Forests (Salisbury,  Southern  Rhodesia):   fifteen wood samples of
Southern Rhodesian woods.
Conservator of Forests (Port-of-Spain, Trinidad): twenty-five samples of Trinidad
woods.
Cooke, Mr. D. B. (MacMillan and Bloedel, Nanaimo): equipment.
Crane,   Mr.  A.   H.   (Forestry Commission  of Tasmania):   set of   photographs of
eucalyptus forests, logging and manufacture in Tasmania,
de Zeau, Dr. C. (New York State College of Forestry): wood specimens.
Electric Reduction Company of Canada  Limited,   Buckingham,  Quebec  (through
Mr. W. R. Gale): inorganic chemicals.
Forest Products Research Laboratory (Princes Risborough, Bucks., England): thirty
samples of European woods.
Harvey, Mr. L. S. (Forest Department, Georgetown, British Guiana): wood specimens.
John Hassall  Inc., Brooklyn,  N.Y. (through Mr. W. W.  Smith):  equipment and
supplies.
Kelly-Edwards, Mr. E. J. (Southern Rhodesia): set of bulletins and notes on forest
and indigenous trees of Southern Rhodesia; ten wood samples.
Marjoribanks, Mr. W. L. (Sudan): samples of African woods.
Meyer, Prof. H. A. (Pennsylvania State College of Agriculture): copies of bulletin
on accuracy of forest growth determination based on the measurement of
increment cores.
Oregon Forest Products Laboratory, Corvallis, Oregon (through Dr. J. R. Stillinger):
equipment and supplies.
Southern C. and Chem.  Company (Sumter,  SO:  equipment and supplies.
Timber Engineering Company, Washington,  D.C  (through Mr.  D.   R.  Norcross):
equipment and supplies.
Uganda Forest Department (Africa): wood specimens.
Waterer, Mr. R. R. (Nairobi, Kenya Colony): number of samples of African woods.
West, Prof. W. (School of Forestry, Oregon State College): wood specimens.
Weyerhauser Timber Company, Longview, Washington (through Dr. Alan Woom):
equipment and supplies.
Wyandotte Chemical Company, Michigan (through Mr. W. L. Rippeteau): equipment, supplies, and chemicals.
22
French
Coleman, Miss Mary Elizabeth: number of volumes of French literature.
Geology and Geography
Consolidated Mining and Smelting Company of Canada Ltd.: (through the courtesy
of Mr. Frank Shannon, Riondel, B.C.): gift of knebelite, pyrrhotite and
associated minerals from Bluebell Mine, Riondel.
Department of Lands and Forests, Victoria (through Mr. D. Pearmain, Legal
Surveys Division): index map and permit maps of several parts of B.C.
Home Economics
Aristocrat Cookware Limited (through Mr. Heath B. Gattey): complete set of
Aristocrat Cookware.
Canada Packers Limited: quantity of margene and domestic shortening.
Damorito Products Sales (through G. W. Roux Agencies, Vancouver): quantity of
whole milk powder.
Delnor Frozen Foods Limited (through Mr. S. Wickham, New Westminster): frozen
fruit, vegetables, and fish.
Horticulture
Dorke, Dr. W. F. (Agricultural Advisor for the United Kingdom, Ottawa):  rooted
cutting from the famous grape vine at Hampton Court.
Goodrich, Mr. Dorland (Gold Coast): tanned boa constrictor skin of length over
twelve feet; woven grass mat, the work of natives of the Gold Coast.
Mechanical Engineering
General Equipment Limited (through Mr. J. H. Bird, Manager): two Redhead
heat exchangers.
Moorhead, Mr. H. P. (Resident Engineer, Powell River Company. Powell River):
Architect's Model of Boiler No. 8 recently installed at Powell River.
Medicine
Council of the Royal College of Surgeons (on the occasion of the visit of Sir
Stanford Cade):  bibliography of Edward Jenner.
Mining and Metallurgy
Canadian Copco Limited (Dorval, Quebec): Atlas rock drill, pneumatic pusher
complete with attachment, coromat drill steel (Series 1), and stand for holding
machine.
Steel Company of Canada Limited (Hamilton, Ont.) (through Mr. S. Colcomb, local
representative): twelve hundred lbs. steel for magnet core, shipped pre-paid.
Music
Bingay, Mr. T. W.: recording by Schnabel of The Diabelli Variations (Beethoven).
Stravinsky, Mr Igor (Hollywood, California): "Musik der Zeit", a symposium on
Stravinsky's music by several outstanding writers on contemporary music,
inscribed by composer; "Poetique Musicale" in the original French, inscribed to the Department of Music by the composer.
Nursing
W. K. Kellogg Foundation, Battle Creek, Michigan (through Miss Mildred Turtle,
Director of the Division of Nursing): expenses of travel and attendance of
two members of the Staff at a curriculum conference held at the Kellogg
Centre, Michigan State College, Lansing, Michigan.
23 1
Poultry Husbandry
Cerophyl Laboratories Inc. (Kansas): three lbs. of Protomane.
Dow Chemical Company (Midland, Michigan): ten lbs. methionine for experimental
purposes.
Hoffman-La Roche Inc. (Nutley, N.J.): two hundred grams ascorbic acid; twenty-
five grams Thiamin HCL; twenty-five grams riboflavin; one gram biotin.
Krieger, Mr. A. (Aldergrove): seventy-five cockerels for experimental work.
Monsanto (Canada) Limited (Vancouver): six lbs. Santomerse 80.
Surgery
Christie, Mr. Hugh: case of surgical instruments.
Zoology
Bradley, Mrs. S. F.: five living Oregon Juncos.
Campbell, Mr. J. J. (in conjunction with the Provincial Game Commission): one
fisher.
Department of Geology and Geography (through Dr. M. Y. Williams): collection
of shells of Mollusca from Hong Kong region and from Hawaii; six mounted
deer heads from Ontario.
Evans, Mr. David (Victoria): large collection of species of timber-destroying
beetles.
Hughes, Mr. W. M.: three living purple finches.
Lazorko, Dr. W.: fine collection of one hundred and forty local and Saskatchewan
insects.
Williams, Dr. M. Y.: mounted birds of Ontario, including one passenger pigeon
and pair of mounted bustards.
Special Acknowledgment
Maclnnes, Mr. and Mrs. W.  H.:
for their contribution for the development of the William Eugene Maclnnes
Memorial   Playing   Field.
24

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.cg.1-0115022/manifest

Comment

Related Items