UBC Publications

UBC Publications

UBC Publications

Creative giving 1970

Item Metadata

Download

Media
cg-1.0115019.pdf
Metadata
JSON: cg-1.0115019.json
JSON-LD: cg-1.0115019-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): cg-1.0115019-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: cg-1.0115019-rdf.json
Turtle: cg-1.0115019-turtle.txt
N-Triples: cg-1.0115019-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: cg-1.0115019-source.json
Full Text
cg-1.0115019-fulltext.txt
Citation
cg-1.0115019.ris

Full Text

Array fcs____k__=
CREATIVE
GIVING
FOSTERS EXCELLENCE AND VARIETY AT
THE UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
WALTER H. GAGE, President
Dean of Inter-faculty and
Student Affairs
A record of the private gifts, grants
and bequests to the University
April 1969        —        March 1970 THE UNIVERSITY THANKS ITS FRIENDS
FOR THEIR SUPPORT
The University owes much of its stature to private gifts. Research
studies, special teaching projects, scholarships, prizes and bursaries
have been supported by individual benefactors, alumni, firms, foundations and associations. Some of the major buildings on the campus,
as well as a wide variety of other projects, serve as lasting testimony
to the generosity of those who helped to build U.B.C.
The basic support of the University is provided by student fees
and by the Province of British Columbia and the Government of
Canada. The excellence of the education it offers, however, depends
to a great extent on added support received from friends. Gifts have
been made anonymously, directly, in memory of relatives, in honour
of friends and by bequest in wills. During the past year, benefactors
donated $6,640,407.
This brochure does not include the detail of the magnificent
support received from donors to the Alumni Fund and the Three
Universities Capital Fund. Provincial and Federal grants, the mainstay
of the University, are recorded in other publications.
With twelve faculties, eight schools and six institutes, the needs
of the University are many and varied. Support is welcome in every
area of teaching, research and student aid. However, as the needs and
the priorities of the University change we welcome early opportunities
to discuss with donors the form their support might take. No gift is
too small — and none too large — to be of value.
THE UNIVERSITY RESOURCES COUNCIL
Enquiries regarding the brochure and gifts:
A. T. Adams, Executive Secretary,
The University Resources Council, U.B.C.,
Vancouver 8, B.C.
Telephone 228-3917 INDEX
Page
Gifts-in-Kind  1
UBC Alumni Fund 1969  3
UBC Geological Sciences Centre Fund  A
Gifts, Grants and Bequests — April 1 969 - March 1 970    .        . 5
Donors of fully or partially endowed Funds for
Scholarships, Bursaries and Prizes  53
Donors of Medals, Books and Equipment Prizes    .... 57
Donors to Student Loan Funds  58
Special Acknowledgements  59 THE UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
GIFTS, GRANTS AND BEQUESTS
GIFTS IN  KIND
Adams, Mr. and Mrs. A. T.: books to Cecil Green Park, and the library.
Anderson, Mrs. N.: fossil fish.
Arthurs, Mrs. G. S.: books on psychiatry.
Australian Government Trade Commission: 133 books on Australia.
Ayerst, McKenna & Harrison Ltd. (Quebec): proprietary pharmaceutical preparations.
Baiiey, Rev. Canon T.; Nicolas of Ha napes, Biblia pauperum, Venice, c. 1480.
Banfield, Mr. W. O.: works of Sir Walter Scott in 50 vols., Caledonian edition.
Berton, Mr. P. (Ontario): 13 books written by the donor - Alumni Collection.
Beltz, Mrs. E.: books, periodicals and maps on geology.
Blundell, Mr. A.: books on Russian grammar; music scores, LP. records   recorder.
Bricken, Mr. J. (U.K.): limited edition club books.
British Drug Houses (Canada) Ltd. (Ontario): proprietary pharmaceutical preparations.
British Museum (England): duplicate books to Hispanic and Italian Studies.
Chevron Standard Oil Co. (Alberta): air photographs and geological interpretation.
Clifford, Mr. O. C, Jr. (U.S.A.). 41  years' collection American Assoc. Petroleum Geologists; 32
years' collection Society Exploration Geophysicists; misc. journals.
Cominco  (Trail): zinc concentrate;  hospitality to fourth  year chemical  engineering  students
and staff on the occasion of annual field trip.
Consulate of the Federal Republic of Germany: books.
Curuvija, Dr. T., Yugoslavian Ambassador: Serbo-Croation and Slovenian works.
Dalby, Dr. F. W.: books on physics and electronics.
de la Haye, Miss M. C: Barotse, Africa - ethnographic collection to Museum of Anthropology.
Dow Chemical of Canada Ltd.: chemical supplies.
Elliott, Mr. and Mrs. P. L.: two glass vases to Cecil Green Park.
Fisheries Research Board of Canada (Nanaimo): use of Investigator I for collection of research
material.
Forsyth, Dr. J. S.: journals - chemistry and chemical engineering.
Fyfe-Smith, Miss F.: 15 paintings- President's Committee on University Art.
Geophysical Service Inc. (Alberta): digital field system—geophysics.
Goodwin, Dr. R.: National Geographic Magazine, 1919-1969.
Gunning, Dr. H. G.: books   periodicals and maps on geology.
Harris, Mr. L.: phonograph equipment and recording.
Hay, John & Co. Ltd.: ECG machine, books—School of Nursing.
Hercules Inc. (U.S.A.): chemicals.
Horridge, Mr. H.: volumes of encyclopedia, military history, history, and religion.
Hovington, Mr. L J. (Burnaby): books from the library of the late Miss Alice Murchison.
Howard, Prof. H. M.: ore specimens.
Hyde, Mr. P.: books on Mormonism and its history.
Imperial Oil Enterprises Ltd. (Alberta): trailer.
Joynt, Mrs. G. A. (Burnaby): mining library.
Klaus, Mr. H.: German and Italian books.
Lesk, Dr. L.: set of Harvard Classics.
Leverington, Mr. F. W.: sessional papers and journals of Parliament of Canada.
Lim, Mrs. C. Y.: books on nursing.
Lusztig, Dr. P.: 41 vols. Fortune Journal from the Library of the late Dr. Leslie Wong.
McGavin, Mr. A. M.: a tapestry for Cecil Green Park.
MacGregor, Dr. and Mrs. D. R. (Summerland): village crafts, artifacts from Ghana.
Mallory, Mr. L. D. (Mexico): early French agricultural works.
Merck, Sharp & Dohme of Canada Ltd.: drugs, antibiotics.
Merrell, William S. Company (Ontario): proprietary pharmaceutical preparations.
Moe, Mr. G. G.: books on agriculture.
Nydegger, Mr. W. E. (U.S.A.): collection of silicified fossil corals and chert specimens. O'Donnell, Dr. V. J.: vols. Canadian Journal of Biochemistry, Biochemical Journal, etc.
Ormrod, Dr. and Mrs. D. P. (Ontario): clock for faculty lounge, Agricultural Sciences.
Parke, Davis Company (U.S.A.): drugs.
Pianowski, Mr. W. (Ontario): books and map to Slavonic Studies.
Poison, Mr. M.: assorted books on architecture.
Priest, Mrs. R.: Ill books of general interest.
Provincial   Library (Victoria):  reference material  acquired by Royal  Commission on  Auto   Insurance.
Rayonier Inc. (U.S.A.): spent sulphite waste liquor and drum to Chemical Engineering.
Read, Mr. S. E.: antique bibles and psalter.
R & M Bearings Canada Ltd. (Quebec): ball bearings.
Riordon, Mr. P. H.: books.
Robins, A. H. Co. of Canada Ltd. (Quebec): pharmaceutical specialty products.
Shell Canada Ltd. (Alberta): trailer; air photographs and geological interpretation.
Taylor, Mr. R.: mineral specimens.
Thompson, Dr. H. A. (U.S.A.): Opera Quae Extant Omnia, Plato, c. 1578.
Verner, Dr. C: maps, gazetteers, atlases, etc.
Webster, Mr. and Mrs. R.: books of general interest.
West Coast Reduction Ltd.: 400 lbs. tallow.
Will Pharmaceuticals (Ontario): pharmaceutical products.
Winthrop Laboratories (Ontario): pharmaceutical products. U.B.C. ALUMNI FUND
1969 DISBURSEMENTS AND ALLOCATIONS
Alumni  National Scholarships 	
N. A.  M. MacKenzie Scholarships
Alumni Bursary Fund 	
J. B. Macdonald Bursaries 	
Wesbrook Memorial   Lectureships
John Owen Memorial  Fund 	
Men's Athletic Committee 	
Wesbrook  Biography   	
Acadia Day Care Centre 	
Research Unit Exceptional Children
Contingency Fund	
Vancouver Inner-City Project ....
Geography Transportation Unit ._
Department of Creative Writing
Geography Travel Scholarship 	
Forest Genetics Tour 	
Pool  Roof Project (Proviso) 	
Daniel  Young  Scholarship 	
California Alumni Scholarship _
Faculty and Class Projects .
N. A. M. MacKenzie Scholarships (U.S.A.)
President's Fund 	
Nursing   Scholarships     	
Geo.  S. Allen Memorial  Fund 	
Mack Eastman United  Nations Awards
Leslie Wong Memorial 	
Muriel Cunliffe Fund 	
Rowing  Appeal  	
Rugby Tour 	
Libraries      .___
Miscellaneous  under  $500.00    	
Reserve for  interim  recommendations
Total   Allocations
Three Universities Capital Fund Donations from Alumni
Other Gifts from Alumni  to  U.B.C   	
Total Disbursements and Allocations
Total
Allocation
$    3,500.00
22,400.00
13,000.00
3,500.00
1,000.00
1,322.00
2,645.56
1,500.00
1,000.00
1,000.00
5,000.00
2,000.00
1,500.00
1,225.00
500.00
2,000.00
12,000.00
500.00
500.00
19,027.60
5,000.00
11,835.46
3,573.40
4,608.10
1,118.94
874.05
991.57
6,300.00
2,727.00
9,205.70
5,669.75
24,221.16
171,245.29
76,896.10
67,910.90
316,052.29 U.B.C. GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES CENTRE FUND
The Fund drive was launched on 20 January 1970. The proposed
Centre will cost $4,030,000, the University's current commitment is
$930,000. The goal for individual and corporate donors is $3.1
million.
As at 31 March, 105 donors had pledged $216,046. As the
majority of gifts will be received in the fiscal year 1 April 1970 to
31 March 1971, donors' contributions will be recognised in next
year's booklet.
The University is grateful to Aaro E. Aho, and the outstanding
team of volunteers working for the Fund.
Patrons
Fred L. Hartley
Robert Hendricks
R. Heber B. Jones
Franc. R. Joubin
Clifford S. Lord
Frank M. McMahon
JohnD. Simpson
General Committee Chairmen
Co-Vice-Chairmen: Charles M. Campbell, Jr., Charles S. Ney
Alumni: John O. Wheeler
Associations: Hugh Gabrielse
Explorations: Charles S. Ney
Faculty: Hugh J. Greenwood
Foundations: William C. Gibson
Friends: R. John Springer
Geologists: Harry V. Warren and William J. Sheriff
Mine Operators: Clare E. White
Oil and Gas Operators: John C. Rudolph
Prospectors: Robert E. Chaplin
Service Industries: Leonard G. White
Students: H. Ralph Bullis GIFTS, GRANTS AND BEQUESTS —APRIL   .969- MARCH   1970
Abbott, Mr. E. F.:
Dr.  Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal  $ 37
Abbott Laboratories Ltd. (Quebec):
research—surgery           1,000
Abbott, Mr. M. W. (Revelstoke):
research—surgery     50
Ablowitz, Mr. H.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary   10
Adams Laboratories Ltd.:
research—pharmacy     250
Agriculture Women's Undergraduate Society:
bursary    100
Akrigg, Dr. and Mrs. P. v.:
Faculty Women's Club Loan     25
Albert, Mrs. I.:
Judaica Book Fund   10
Alcan Research and Development Ltd. (Quebec):
fellowship          2,326
research—metallurgy            1,000
Alcon Laboratories Inc. (U.S.A.):
research—opthalmology       2,000
Alcuin Society:
prize     50
Alexander, Mr. and Mrs. R. B. (Victoria):
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary     5
Allen, Dr. C. S. and Dr. J. G. Watt:
trauma research fund         1,042
Allstate Insurance Company:
bursary    100
Alma Mater Society:
David  House Memorial Scholarship        1,044
graduation  class gift—library        4,000
Leslie Wong Memorial Scholarship Fund  125
Theta Chapter of Phrateres—direct awards   150
Alpha Delta Phi Sorority:
bursary    50
Alpha Gamma Delta, Delta Zeta Chapter:
bursary    50
Alpha Gamma Delta Mothers' Club:
bursary    100
Alpha Omega Society:
bursary   100
Aluminum Company of Canada Ltd. (Quebec):
scholarships           1,000
unrestricted  grant   600
Alumni of Sopron Forestry Faculty:
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics   50
American Chemical Society (U.S.A.):
research—chemistry           5,709
American College of Dentists, Washington-B.C. Section:
scholarship        100
American Iron and Steel Institute (U.S.A.):
research—metallurgy          17,641
American Medical Association (U.S.A.):
research fund   25
American Smelting & Refining Company (U.S.A.):
scholarships     _ ___           1,000"
unrestricted  grant               1,000 American Society of Heating, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning:
scholarship
American Society for Metals, B.C. Chapter:
scholarship
American Women's Club:
bursary  	
Ames, Dr. C:
B.C. Dentists' Wives' Association Fund ...
Ames, Mrs. D. A.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary 	
Amor, Mr. and Mrs. F. (White Rock):
research—surgery   	
Anderson, Dr. D.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal 	
Anderson, Dr. D. O.:
G. F. Amyot & S. Stewart Murray Prizes .
Anderson, Mrs. J. F. (Haney):
research—medicine  	
Anderton, Mr. and Mrs. J. P. (Richmond):
research—medicine  	
Anglo-Canadian Shipping Co. Ltd.:
bursary
Ankenman, Dr. G. J.:
research—surgery
Anonymous:
book prize 	
cardiac   research   .
Dean of Women's Fund .
direct  award  	
Dr.  Paul  Donaldson Memorial  Medal
Dr.  Paul Donaldson  Memorial  Medal
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal _
Dr.  Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal
Intellectual   prospecting   	
Jessie L. McLenaghen Scholarship 	
J. R. Neilson Book Prize 	
Migration and resources fund 	
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary 	
P. A. Woodward Library 	
prize—law   	
President's  Fund  	
Psych iatry 	
research—medicine  	
mental   diseases
obstetric s  	
opthalmology   	
opthalmology   	
paediatrics    	
Arbuckle, Dr. and Mrs. J. W.:
research—surgery   	
Architectural Institute of B.C.:
awards   	
Armstead, Mrs. D. M.:
scholarship  and  prize  	
Armstrong Spallumcheen Savings & Credit Union (Armstrong):
direct   award   	
Armstrong, Brawner & Spenton:
scholarships   	
250
400
250
10'
25
10
10
20
300
400'
50
2,320'
40
200
10
10
50
10
10,000
200
50
1,500
15
1,500
10
50
1,000
4
500
1,000
13
1,000
1,900
600
Armstrong, Mr. W. M.:
Anna  Margaret Armstrong  Memorial  Prize
450
350
200
300
1,000 Army, Navy and Air Force Veterans in Canada:
direct awards  400
Arneil, Dr. A. S. (Chilliwack):
G. F. Amyot & S. Stewart Murray Prizes   10
Aron, Mrs. J.:
Jack Aron Memorial Bursary —   50
Arthur, Mr. and Mrs. G.:
research—medicine     10
Ashdown, Mr. and Mrs. J. C. (Ladner):
research—medicine     10
Association of B.C. Foresters:
Walter Jeffrey Memorial  Scholarship    15
p r i zes     200
Association of Canadian TV and Radio Artists of Vancouver:
John  Emerson Memorial Scholarship   250
Association of Commonwealth Universities (England):
scholarships           2,695
Association of Professional Engineers of B.C.:
prizes     350
Association of Professional Engineers of Ontario:
education—electrical   engineering    200
Association for Retarded Children of B.C.:
direct awards        2,625
Atlas Iron & Metals Ltd.:
student   aid   fund          1,000
Au, Mrs. T. O.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary - 10
Automotive Transport Association of B.C.:
Elmer Johnston Memorial Scholarship   250
Ayerst Laboratories (U.S.A.):
research—opthalmology           11,950
Ayerst McKenna & Harrison Ltd. (Quebec):
research—surgery          2,600
B.C. Association of District Superintendents & Inspectors of Schools (Ladysmith):
Dr.  H.  B.  King Memorial Scholarship   300
B.C. Association of Social Workers:
prize    100
B.C. Beef Cattle Growers' Association (Kamloops):
direct award   300
B.C. Bond Dealers' Association:
research—commerce     350
B.C. Coast Vegetable Cooperative Association (Richmond):
pea development trust fund          2,000
research—plant  science         1,300
B.C. Corrections Association:
bursary  100
B.C. Dental Supply Co. Ltd.:
scholarship  200
B.C. Dentists' Wives' Association:
bursaries             4,035
B.C. Dermatology Foundation:
research—botany  845
B.C. Fairs Association (Victoria):
direct award     30CT
B.C. Federation of Labour:
direct   award       350
B.C. Feed Manufacturers Association:
research—poultry   science     _   ____  __._      3,385 B.C. Forest Products Ltd.:
fellowships     1,400
scholarships     18,900
research—chemistry       —     6,000
forestry     100
B.C. Fruit Growers Association (Kelowna):
scholarship    250
B.C. Gymnastic Association:
boo k  prize  25
B.C. Heart Foundation:
research—anatomy     18,075
chemistry      15,375
continuing medical education   1,000
medicine     26,000
paediatrics      3,287
pharmacology    80,279
physiology   7,905
psychiatry     3,000
surgery     17,255
zoology    .  8,250
B.C. High School Boys Basketball Association:
direct awards   1,875
B.C. Hotels Association:
scholarship    1,500
B.C. Hydro & Power Authority:
scholarships     6,000
B.C. Institute of Agrologists (White Rock):
bursary    325
B.C. Library Association:
book prize    50
B.C. Lions Football Club:
John Owen Memorial Athletic Award     1,000
B.C. Medical Association:
Arthur  Crease Award    300
bursaries        309
prizes         250
research—continuing  medical  education      6,000
B.C. Medical Research Foundation:
research—anatomy     _       4,500
biochemistry         4,995
medicine         3,510
paediatrics     2,874
physiology   2,027
pharmacology      7,400
psychiatry      1,200
surgery          10,080
B.C. Mental Retardation Institute:
research—education      50,647
home economics   9,807
nursing      1,397
physical  education       19,920
paediatrics      11,231
socia I  work     8,267
B.C. Parent Teachers Federation:
Child Welfare Scholarship Fund   _   152
scholarship          200
B.C. Professional Pharmacists Society:
bursary     200
B.C. Research Council:
microscope—botany        1,000 B.C. Society of Internal Medicine:
bursary    550
B.C. Sugar Refining Co. Ltd.:
scholarships             3,500
B.C. Surgical Society:
bursary    500
B.C. Teachers Federation:
Dr. M. A. Cameron Prizes   200
direct award   100
B.C. Telephone Company:
scholarships           2,500
B.C. Tuberculosis Christmas Seal Society:
research—medicine         56,652
pathology          3,100
surgery             4,000
B.C. & Yukon Chamber of Mines:
research—surgery     10
Babicki, Mr. B.:
geophysics trust fund    20
Babicki, Bogue & Associates Ltd.:
research—geophysics  .  30
Babuin, Dr. P.:
Dr.  Paul  Donaldson Memorial  Medal      10
Baird, Dr. R. M.:
Dr.  Paul  Donaldson Memorial  Medal      10
Bajzak, Mr. D. (Newfoundland):
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics   20
Baker, Mr. and Mrs. A. (Ontario):
Observatory Fund  2
Bakery & Confectionery Workers International Union of America (U.S.A.):
direct  award  250
Balatinecz, Mr. J. (Ontario):
Dr.  G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics   25
Balfour, Dr. J. A.:
research—surgery     400
Banting Research Foundation (Ontario):
research—cancer          5,296
Bapco Paint Ltd. (Victoria):
scholarships      500
Baranyay, Mr. J. A. (Alberta):
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics    20
Barber, Miss R. K. (Alberta):
bursaries      10
Barnett, Dr. and Mrs. R. D.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary     10
Baron, Miss M. E.:
research—medicine     2
Basaraba, Dr. N.:
B.C. Dentists' Wives' Association Fund   25
Bathy, Mr. S. J. (Prince George):
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics     20
Baylis, Mr. and Mrs. A. W.:
research—medicine      5
Beach, Dr. D. F.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal   10
Beavis, Mr. and Mrs. F. and family (Surrey):
research—medicine     5
Bechtel Foundation of Canada (Ontario):
bursary        600 Bedard, Mrs. F. (Powell River):
research—surgery     5
Bell, Mrs. A.:
Nat Bell  Bursary     150
Bell, Mr. G. M. (Alberta):
research—dentistry            1,500
surgery           3,000
Bell, Dr. H. M.:
research—surgery     353
Bell, Mr. I. H.:
Leslie Wong  Memorial  Scholarship  Fund   150
Bene, Dr. E.:
Friends of International House   100
Benedictson, Mr. and Mrs. R. (Richmond):
research*—surgery     10
Benko, Mr. G. (Victoria):
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics   20
Benson, Dr. K. I. G. (Victoria):
G. F. Amyot & S. Stewart Murray Prizes     10
Berkey, Mr. and Mrs. G. L. (Coquitlam):
research—medicine    6
Berlow, Mr. L.:
Judaica Book Fund   25
Best Printing Co. Ltd.:
bursary    150
prize    150
Beta Sigma Phi, Alpha Kappa Chapter:
scholarship    500
Beta Sigma Phi, Xi Alpha Chapter:
bursary    50
Bethlehem Copper Corporation Ltd.:
scholarship    500
Bickerstaff, Mr. and Mrs. A. (Ontario):
Walter Jeffrey Memorial Scholarship   10
Biely Construction Co. Ltd.:
Professor J. Biely Faculty Prize         5,000
Biely, Mr. J.:
Forestry-Agriculture  Library Fund   120
Billig, Mrs. H.:
Dr. Ernest Billig Memorial Bursary     100
Billing, Mr. and Mrs. J. and family:
Kenneth D. Hope Memorial Fund   10
Billing-Meyer, Dr. W. (Victoria):
prize    50
Bird, Mrs. P. F. P. (Kaleden):
G. M. Dawson Scholarship  50
Birks' Family Foundation (Quebec):
awards          4,500
Birch Island Teachers Association (Clearwater):
direct award   100
Black, Dr. D.:
G. F. Amyot & S. Stewart Murray Prizes   10
Black, Mrs. E. C:
Dr.  Edgar C.  Black Bursary   50
Black, the late Joseph:
Joseph  Black Fund         34,594
Black, Mrs. M.:
research—medicine    5
Blackman, Dr. D. (Victoria):
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal   10
10 Blair, Dr. M. J.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal     10
Blake, Miss M. N.:
Crane Library Fund     25
Blight, Mr. R.:
Department of Music      22
Bloom, Mr. M.:
Chris  Lin Memorial Scholarship Fund     15
Bloudoff, Mr. and Mrs. M. (Ontario):
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal       10
Blumes, Dr. and Mrs. J.:
Judaica Book Fund     10
Blundell, Mr. A.:
Department of Music             3,500'
B'nai B'rith Hillel Foundation:
Dr. J. Vickar Memorial Bursary   100
scholarships   _..   550
B'nai B'rith Chapter 77:
scholarship    50
Boag Foundation Ltd.:
Alan   Boag Scholarship     250
Boise Cascade Corporation Foundation (U.S.A.):
d i rect award    375
Bolecz, Mr. B. (Kelsey Bay):
Dr.  G. S. Allen Scholarship in  Forest Genetics     20
Bonham, Dr. C. H.:
G. F. Amyot & S. Stewart Murray Prizes   10
Boone and Crockett Club (U.S.A.):
research—zoology           3,000
Borrow, Mr. D.:
Department  of  Music    22
Boucher, Dr. H. H.:
research—surgery    __.       382
Boughton, Street & Company:
prize       150
Bowker, Dr. H. A. (Ladysmith):
direct   award       350
Bowling Proprietors Association:
direct awards        750
Bowmer, Dr. E. J.:
G. F. Amyot & S. Stewart Murray   10
Bralorne Pioneer Mines Ltd. (Bralorne):
scholarship     450
Bralorne-Pioneer Parent Auxiliary (Bralorne):
direct award       150
Brissenden, Mr. P. R.:
scholarship and  bursary   __ 350
Bristol Laboratories of Canada Ltd. (Quebec):
awards     250
British Pacific Life Insurance Co.:
scholarship    250
Britton, Mr. J. W.:
research—surgery       15
Britton Research Ltd.:
research—surgery   —   20
Brooke, Mr. and Mrs. C. R.:
Kevin J.  Klassen Memorial Fund      10
Brown, Mr. and Mrs. H.:
research—surgery             5
11 Brown, Mrs. W. H.:
research—medicine        5
Brown, Dr. W. T.:
research—psychiatry        478
Brummit, Dr. J. R.:
Dr.  Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal    25
Buchanan, Mrs. F. M.:
Dean  of Women's Fund ___       20
Buckshon, Mr. A.:
Edith and Jacob Buckshon Memorial Bursary   100
Buell, Ellis, Sargent, Argett & Russell:
bursary    250
Buker, Mr. H. C:
research—medicine     5
Bull, Housser & Tupper:
bursary    300
Bull, Mr. Justice E. B.:
Superior Court Judges Scholarship       25
Bull, Miss J. M.:
Department of Music    22
Burd, the late Francis J.:
Francis J. Burd Fund             1,124
Burnaby School Administrators Association (Burnaby):
direct   awards     851
Burnaby South Senior Secondary School (Burnaby):
direct   award      100
Burrard Dry Dock Co. Ltd.:
scholarships       600
Burroughs Wellcome & Co. (Canada) Ltd. (Quebec):
fellowship          1,000
research—pharmacology         1,000
scholarship   —     250
Buss, Miss A.:
Department  of Music     __.   22
Butler Brothers Supplies Ltd. (Victoria):
scholarship      300
Canada Life Assurance Company (Ontario):
Leslie  Wong  Memorial  Scholarship  Fund            1,000
Canada Mink Breeders'Association (Ontario):
research—animal   science            2,500
Canada Packers Ltd. (Ontario):
research—psychiatry           1,500
Canada Permanent Trust Company (Alberta):
direct   award      200
Canada Permanent Trust Company (Ontario):
prize    112
Canadian Anaethetists Society:
bursary  .—.  100
Canadian Arthritis _ Rheumatism Society:
direct   awards           1,095
Canadian Association for Education in the Social Service (Quebec):
social   work          3,068
Canadian Breweries Ltd.:
scholarship  —         1,750
Canadian Cancer Society, B.C. & Yukon Division:
lectureship—medicine    500
Canadian Cancer Society (Victoria):
direct   award        500
12 Canadian Cystic Fibrosis Foundation (Ontario):
research   —       14,973
student   aid                 1,100
Canadian Daughters League, Provincial Council of B.C.:
bursaries   200
Canadian Exploration Ltd. (Salmo):
direct   award       50
Canadian Forest Products Ltd.:
research—chemical engineering     100
forestry          7,500
scholarships           2,550
Canadian Foundation for the Advancement of Pharmacy (Ontario):
Dean of Pharmacy Fund     300
research—pharmacy           2,750
Canadian Foundation for the Advancement of Therapeutics (Ontario):
research         1,000
Canadian Fund for Dental Education (Ontario):
Dean of Dentistry Fund         1,000
Canadian Heart Foundation:
fellowships           6,000
Canadian Institute of Mining & Metallurgy:
trust   fund           100
Canadian Life Insurance Association (Ontario):
research—commerce             3,300
Canadian National Exhibition (Ontario):
direct   award          600
Canadian National Institute for the Blind (Ontario):
capital   gift          4,000
Canadian Pacific Airlines, Edmonton District Sales Staff:
research—medicine          10
Canadian Paraplegic Association Women's Auxiliary:
bursaries        600
Canadian Pitsburgh Industries Ltd. (Ontario):
scholarships       250
Canadian Polish Congress:
Dr. William Rose Award  150
Jacob  Kalishki Memorial Award     340
Canadian Pulp _ Paper Association, Pacific Coast Branch:
research—chemical   engineering     500
Canadian Restaurant Association Foundation (Ontario):
direct   award       250
Canadian Society of Exploration Geophysicists (Alberta):
scholarship    350
Canadian Stevedoring Co. Ltd.:
bursary  _   300
Canadian Transport Co. Ltd.:
scholarship     100
Canadian Union of Public Employees, Local 389:
direct awards __.           2,250
Canadian University Service Overseas (Ontario):
International   House         10,800
Canadian Westinghouse Co. Ltd. (Ontario):
conference—electrical   engineering      .  50
Canadian Women's Press Club:
scholarship _.   250
Callaghan and Gilchrist:
scholarship   ....        40
Campbell, the late Annie S. (Ontario):
bursaries                 1,200
13 Campbell, Mr. and Mrs. C. W. family and friend:
research—medicine    5
Campbell, Mr. J.:
Department of Music   22
Campbell, J. K. and Associates Ltd. (Alberta):
scholarship    350
Campbell River District Teachers Association (Campbell River):
direct awards   200
Campbell River Senior Secondary School (Campbell River):
direct awards   150
Campney, Owen & Murphy:
scholarships     300
Cariboo Bar Association (Prince George):
bursary    250
Carson, Mr. J. B.:
Observatory  Fund    5
Casey, Dr. S. P. C:
G.  F. Amyot & S. Stewart Murray Prizes   10
Caterpillar Tractor Company (U.S.A.):
mechanical engineering fund        3,998
Catholic Women's League of Canada:
bursary   50
Catling, Mr. and Mrs. L. S.:
research—medicine    17
Cayley, the late Mrs. H. S.:
scholarship   100
Centennial Cultural Fund Advisory Committee (Victoria):
direct   award     150
Central Mortgage and Housing Corporation (Ontario):
fellowships        88,520
urban  planning           9,000
Cerini, Elliott Foundation Inc. (Quebec):
research—pharmacology            2,000
Certified General Accountants Association:
scholarship              1,500
Chadwick, Potts & Company (New Westminster):
scholarship      100
Chambers, Mr. and Mrs. G. J.:
research—medicine     5
Chambers, Dr. H. L.:
research—surgery       600
Chan, Mr. G.:
Mrs.  Quan Gow Memorial Bursary        5
Chang, Mr. F.:
Mrs.  Quan Gow Memorial Bursary       20
Chap Copy Ltd.:
scholarship    100
Chapman, Mr. E. P., Jr.:
mineral  engineering trust fund   500
Chapman, Mrs. F. (Rosedale):
Leslie Wong Memorial Scholarship Fund       5
Chapman, Wood & Griswold Ltd.:
research—surgery     ._ 25
Chappell, Mr. P. W.:
Department of Music      ___. 22
Chartered Life Underwriters of Canada, Vancouver/New Westminster Chapter:
bursary      250
Chase, Dr. R. L.:
geology reading room     243
14 Cheetham, Mr. and Mrs. J. D. and friends (Richmond):
research—medicine      8
Chen, Mrs. C. T. (U.S.A.):
Chris  Lin Memorial Scholarship Fund         1,000
Cheng, Mr. and Mrs.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary         5
Chevron Standard Ltd. (Alberta):
fellowships and scholarships         2,500
Children's Aid Society of the Catholic Archdiocese of Vancouver:
scholarship    400
Children's Rehabilitation and Cerebral Palsy Association:
child  research centre hut         2,785
China Arts and Crafts Ltd.:
Chris  Lin  Memorial Scholarship  Fund   50
Chinese Nationalist League of Canada:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary   397
Ching, Mr. and Mrs. A.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary   10
Chong, Mr. and Mrs. D.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary   10
Chong, Miss J.:
Department of Music   22
Chong, Mr. S. B.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary   5
Chow, Mr. G. (Saskatchewan):
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary   5
CHQM Radio Station:
scholarship          1,000
Chu, Dr. and Mrs. F. S.:
Chris  Lin Memorial Scholarship Fund   10
Chung, Miss L.:
Mrs.  Quan Gow Memorial Bursary   10
Chung, Dr. W. B.:
Dr.  Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal   10
Ciba Company (Quebec):
prize    100
Claman, Dr. A. D.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal   10
Clark, Wilson, White, Clark & Maguire:
bursary     200
Clarke, Dr. A. B. (New Westminster):
B.C. Dentists' Wives' Association Fund   5
Clark, Dr. D. A.:
G.  F.  Amyot & S. Stewart Murray Prizes   10
Clarkson, Gordon & Company:
awards     792
prize    100
Clayton, Mr. and Mrs. E. (Port Coquitlam):
research—medicine    5
Clearwater Community Scholarship (Clearwater):
direct  award    200
Clement, Mrs. M. G.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal   10
Clement, Dr. P. (Quebec):
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal     10
Clemons, Mrs. A. B.:
Alan  B. Clemons prize   650
Cochrane, Mrs. D.:
research—medicine    __   7
15 Cohen, Mrs. M. B.:
bursary    25
Cohen, Mr. and Mrs. M.:
bursary      50
Judaica  Book Fund   35'
College of Dental Surgeons of B.C.:
Robert D. Sheret Memorial Scholarship   250
scholarships     850
College of Physicians and Surgeons of B.C.:
scholarship          1,500
Collins & Collins:
scholarship    250
Columbia Cellulose Ltd.:
scholarship         4,250
Columbia Junior College:
A.  J.  Mouncey Memorial  Scholarship         1,312
Combustion Engineering Inc. (U.S.A.):
unrestricted grant   25
Cominco Ltd. (Trail):
Chair in Geology      10,000
microscope—botany           1,000
research—mineral engineering        3,000
scholarships         15,050
Cominco Ltd. (Alberta):
research—plant  science          3,000
Commerce Undergraduate Society:
David House Memorial Scholarship   220
Comitas Club:
bursary   200
Confederation Life Assurance of Canada Ltd. (Ontario):
Leslie Wong Memorial Scholarship Fund         1,000
Consortium of Pulp and Paper Companies, Comm. on Air & Stream Improvement:
air pollution study          3,000
Continental Insurance Co. of Canada (Ontario):
direct   award     950
Cooke, Mr. A. C. (Victoria):
Woodward Library   300
Cookes, Mrs. C. I.:
research—neurology     —     10
Cooper, Dr. H. G.:
Dr.  Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal   10
Coote, Roxburgh, Kuys Realty Ltd.:
prize       100
Copper Range Exploration Co. Inc. (U.S.A.):
mineral   exploration—geology          1,500
Copper Range Exploration Co. Inc.:
research—surgery     25
Corns, Mr. W. G.:
research—opthalmology       5
Cornwall, Mr. and Mrs. P.:
research—medicine    5
Corry, Mr. and Mrs. A. W.:
research—medicine        5
Cotton, Mr. G.:
Department of Music   22
Council of Forest Industries of B.C.:
fellowship              3,600
research—forestry             3,650
scholarship           700
16 Cowan, Dr. and Mrs. R. J.:
Dr.  Paul  Donaldson  Memorial  Medal   10
Cowichan Parent Teachers Council (Cowichan Station):
direct   award     200
Cowichan Valley Medical Society (Duncan):
bursary   500
Cowx, Mr. G. M.:
Leslie Wong Memorial Scholarship Fund   25
Craig, Dr. C. E.:
B.C.  Dentists' Wives' Association Fund   15
Crawford, Dr. J. S. (Ontario):
research—opthalmology     90
Crichton, Dr. J. U.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal   5
Crofton Pulp & Paper Ltd. (Crofton):
teaching—chemical   engineering     100
Croll, Dr. R. O. (Victoria):
B.C.  Dentists' Wives' Association Fund   8
Crowe, Miss M. (White Rock):
Department of Music   22
Crowhurst, Dr. S. E.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary    10
Crown Life Insurance Company (Ontario):
Leslie Wong Memorial Scholarship Fund         1,000
Crown Zellerbach Canada Ltd.:
teaching—chemical   engineering     100
research—forestry    100
scholarships         16,400
Crows Nest Industries Ltd. (Fernie):
direct award   500
Csapo, Mr. I.:
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics   20
Cserjesi, Mr. A.:
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics     15'
Cszmazia, Mr. J. (Alta Lake):
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics      20
CU. and C. Health Services Society:
scholarship     500
Cumming, Bird, Richards & Company:
research—surgery       15
Cunningham, Mr. A.:
bursary   200
Cunningham Drug Stores Ltd.:
prize     350
Curran, Dr. E. H. (Victoria):
Dr.  Paul  Donaldson Memorial  Medal    10
Cyanamid of Canada Ltd. (Quebec):
research—pharmacy    .  750
scholarship    900
Czillinger-Horvath, Mr. and Mrs. D.:
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics   20
Daggett, the late Dr. Harry Mark:
endowment             2,789
library                2,136
Dahl, Mrs. P. (Langley):
research—medicine      10
Dakin, Mr. J. K.:
research—medicine        5
Davidson, Mr. A. G. (Ontario):
Walter Jeffrey Memorial Scholarship   __. _        10
17 Davis, Mrs. G.:
Ghent  Davis Memorial  Scholarship            1,000
Davis, Hossie, Campbell, Brazier & McLorg:
bursary    —     400
Dawson, Mrs. M. P.:
Fine Arts  Foundation            500
Dayton & Knight Ltd.:
unrestricted grant      100
Dean, Miss R. (Richmond):
Department of Music        22
DeBruyn, Dr. J.:
prize (in memoriam)        130
de Jong, Mr. S. H.:
David & Marlene Webster Memorial  Bursary   100
Delta Community Arts Council (Delta):
direct   award      _■  100
Delta Gamma Sorority:
bursary  J  100
Delta Gamma Sorority, Vancouver Alumni Chapter:
Crane Library Fund   691
Demiany, Dr. E. (U.S.A.):
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal     10
Denton's Jungle Land:
research—microbiology        20
Dermatology Foundation (U.S.A.):
research         3,500
DeWitt, Mr. and Mrs. V.:
Judaica  Book Fund       5
Dick, Dr. J.:
Dr.  Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal       10
Dils, Mr. and Mrs. R. E. (U.S.A.):
Walter Jeffrey Memorial  Scholarship   11
Diploma Program in Adult Education:
scholarship      500
Dirom, Mr. and Mrs. G. A.:
research—medicine      7
Dobozy, Mr. T. (Nanaimo):
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics   10
Dohm, Hon. Mr. Justice T. A.:
Superior  Court Judges  Scholarship    25
Doheny, Mrs. E.:
endowment  fund     7
Dominion Bridge Co. Ltd.:
direct award   750
Dominion Life Assurance Company (Ontario):
Leslie Wong Memorial Scholarship Fund  . 500
Donaldson, Tom Sales Ltd.:
Dr.  Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal   __         1,500'
Donner Canadian Foundation:
grant—geology         16,650
research—paediatrics        26,225
planning        42,500
Dormaar, Dr. J. F. (Alberta):
Walter Jeffrey Memorial Scholarship   10
Douglas, Mr. R.:
Department of Music        22
Douglas, Symes & Brissenden:
bursary     _ __   __ _____   300
18 Dow Chemical of Canada Ltd. (Ontario):
direct   award    100
research—chemical engineering     250
scholarships     500"
Dow, Dr. P. R.:
B.C.  Dentists' Wives' Association  Fund      10
Down, Miss G. (Delta):
Department of Music      22
Drance, Dr. S. M.:
Dr.  Paul  Donaldson  Memorial  Medal   10
Draskoy, Mr. G. F. (Newfoundland):
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics   20
Driver, Mr. and Mrs. A. G. (Tsawwassen):
research—psychiatry      6
Druehl, Mr. and Mrs. L.:
research—medicine  10
Dryer, Mr. Justice V. L.:
Superior Court Judges Scholarship     25
Dsirlan, Miss W. (Osoyoos):
Observatory Fund  65
Dueck Building Supplies Ltd. (Clearbrook):
Peter G. Dueck Fellowship          3,000
Duke, Dr. A. L. (Quebec):
Dr.  Paul  Donaldson Memorial  Medal      10
Dunn, Mr. and Mrs. H. M. (New Westminster):
research—medicine    — 5
Durrant, Dr. G. H.:
Harry Hawthorn Foundation   10
Dykeman, Mr. J. M.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary       20
Eagles, Dean Emeritus B. A.:
library          865
Eakins, Mrs. E. G.:
research—surgery  (in memoriam)     — 50
Eatock, estate of Frederick and Agnes:
memorial   fund       933
Edith Cavell Hospital Ltd.:
bursary     50
Educational Research Institute of B.C.:
research—education  879
paediatrics               2,500
Edgar, Mr. and Mrs. W. D. C:
research—medicine       5
Elden, Mr. and Mrs. T. (Richmond):
research—medicine        10
Eldorado Mining & Refining Ltd. (Ontario):
research—metallurgy               7,500
Eldorado Nuclear Ltd. (Saskatchewan):
scholarship        500
Elliot, Dr. G.:
Dr   Paul  Donaldson Memorial  Medal  ___       10
Elliot, Dr. G. R. F.:
G. F. Amyot & S. Stewart Murray Prizes         10
Eliott, Dr. A. J.:
research—opthalmology       882
Elliott Marion Pharmaceutical Company (Quebec):
trave I grant       150
Ellis, Kroll & Goseltine:
research—surgery   _       600
19 Ellis, Mr. W. E.:
Class of '53 Scholarship Fund     20
Emerald Club:
research—surgery      _  5
Emery, Mr. and Mrs. P. C. (Britannia Beach):
J.  Emery Paediatric  Neurology  Fund     200
Empire Stevedoring Co. Ltd.:
bursary      -     300
Employees of Department of Fisheries & Forestry (Calgary & Edmonton):
Walter Jeffrey Memorial Scholarship       277
Engineers' Wives Association:
bursary    _. _       1,400
Ent Officers Wives Club (U.S.A.):
direct   award       107
Equity Mining Capital Ltd.:
mineral engineering  trust fund   —  —   100
Erickson, Mr. T.:
friends of the  library   10
Eriksson, Mr. O.:
Department  of  Music       22
Ernst, J. Lumber Co. Ltd. (Quesnel):
direct awards       500
Esco Limited (Port Coquitlam):
direct   award         300
Eso, Mr. and Mrs. J.:
research—surgery  (in  memoriam)        —   5
Estabrook, Mr. A. D.:
research—medicine            15
Evans, the late Harriet J. (Quebec):
research—medicine             3,000
Evelyn, Dr. K.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal     10
Ewasew, Dr. and Mrs. L. M.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary   25
Excelsior Life Insurance Company (Ontario):
Leslie Wong Memorial Scholarship Fund     500
Faculty Women's Club:
Dean of Womens Fund       650
Jubilee   Loan   Fund        253
Fahrni, Miss A.:
Department of  Music      22
Fahrni, Dr. W. H.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal   10
research—surgery       154
Fairey, Dr. R. (Quebec):
Dr.  Paul  Donaldson Memorial  Medal    10
Fallis, Miss M.:
student   aid     50
Fallis, Miss M. M. (Prince George):
Dean of Womens Fund     50
Fanning, Miss L.:
Department of  Music       22
Farrant, Mr. M. H.:
President's   Fund     55
Fairweather, Mr. V. (Oliver):
Observatory   Fund    100
Federation of Medical Women of Canada, B.C. Branch:
scholarship          205
Federation of Telephone Workers of B.C., Plant Division:
scholarship         500
20 Federation of Telephone Workers of B.C., Traffic Division:
scholarship      500
Fee, Mr. T. P.:
Class of '53 Scholarship Fund     10
Ferdinand, Mr. I. S. (Alberta):
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics         20
Fernie District Teachers Association (Fernie):
direct   award        250
Fernie Elementary Secondary School (Fernie):
direct   award      50
Ferris, Mr. J. M.:
research—medicine          5
Finning Tractor & Equipment Co. Ltd.:
scholarships             3,000
Fisher, Mr. A. P.:
Elwood  Peskett Memorial  Fund   100
Fisher, the late Mary C:
Chair  of  Aeronautics        250
Fisher, Dr. S. J. (Victoria):
B.C. Dentists Wives Association Fund     __ 10
Fisheries Association of B.C.:
research—fishing   industry            3,500
scholarship                1,200
Fittinghoff, Mr. N. A. (U.S.A.):
research—surgery       _       15
Fitzpatrick, Dr. D. G. (New Westminster):
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal       10
Fivelsdal, Miss M.:
Department of Music       __.. 22
Fletcher, Mrs. J. (Ocean Park):
research—medicine       10
Fletcher, Mr. and Mrs. T.:
research—medicine        10
Folkins, Dr. J. (New Westminster):
B.C. Dentists Wives Association Fund     10
Ford Foundation (U.S.A.):
grant—graduate   studies          53,480
Forsyth, Mrs. J.:
Faculty Womens Club Loan       7
Fouks, Dr. J. G.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal    10
Forward, Dr. F. A.:
metallurgy trust fund     _.   800
Foster, Mrs. S. L.:
research—medicine        _     3
Fouks & Mackoff:
piano—psychiatric   unit          225
Foundations' Fund for Research in Psychiatry (U.S.A.):
grant             10,750
Fowler, Guy Memorial Trust:
trust   fund    ._             1,1 85
Fransblow, Dr. P.:
B.C. Dentists' Wives' Association Fund        5
Fraser, Dr. A. A.:
B.C. Dentists' Wives' Association Fund       __ 5
Fraser Valley Bar Association (Abbotsford):
bursary       300
Fraser Valley Dental Society (Chilliwack):
bursary                100
21 Fraser Valley Regional Library (Abbotsford):
bursary      100
Fraser Valley Society for Children with Hearing Handicaps (Chilliwack):
bursary   250
Frayer, Mr. and Mrs. L. W.:
research—opthalmology     5
Freeman, Freeman, Silvers & Koffman:
bursary   100
Fresco Club:
bursary   50
Friedman, Dr. and Mrs. S. M.:
prize    25
Friends of Chamber Music:
scholarship   100
Frinton, Dr. V. M. (U.S.A.):
Dr.   Paul  Donaldson Memorial Medal   10
Frosst, Charles E. & Company (Quebec):
scholarships     750
Fruehauf Trailer Co. of Canada Ltd. (Ontario):
scholarship   300
Fryer Book Binding Ltd.:
bursary    250
Fryer, Mr. P.:
Friends of the Library   20
Fuller Brush Co. Ltd. (Ontario):
direct  award    500
Furber, the late Beatrice A. A.:
Forbes George Vernon Memorial Scholarship      25,390
Fyfe-Smith, Miss F.:
bursary    500
Fyfe-Smith   Collection—anthropology     735
Gaff, Mr. K. E. G.:
Class of '53 Scholarship Fund   25
Gage, Dr. W. H.:
awards  and  scholarship          1,290
Gage, W. J. Ltd. (Ontario):
Dean of Education Fund  300
direct   award          1,500
Gamma Phi Beta:
bursary    100
Gardiner, Thornton and Associates:
book fund—architecture          50
Garfield, Mrs. F.:
research—medicine    10
Garry, Dr. J. (Prince George):
G. F. Amyot & S. Stewart Murray Prizes       10
Gaube, Mr. O:
research—opthalmology     25
Gayman, Dr. G.:
Dr.   Paul  Donaldson Memorial Medal     25
Gehrke Stationery & Printing Co. Ltd.:
scholarship    100
Gelfand, Dr. and Mrs. S. B.:
M. M. Waterman Memorial Bursary       50
Gemmill, Dr. D. (Powell River):
G. F. Amyot & S. Stewart Murray Prizes     10
General Foods Ltd. (Ontario):
scholarship              1,500
22 General Motors of Canada Ltd. (Ontario):
scholarship         4,300
unrestricted  grant         2,500
General Practice, Section of (B.C. Division):
C.M.A. Student Aid Fund   500
Giant Mascot Mines Ltd.:
mineral   exploration—geology    500
Gibson, Mrs. B.:
Dr. W. S. Baird Memorial Prize   77
Gibson, Dr. G. A. (Courtenay):
G. F. Amyot & S. Stewart Murray Prizes   _   10
Gifford, Mrs. J. (Crescent Beach):
Dean of Women's Fund   5
Gill Interprovincial Lines (North Burnaby):
scholarship    250
Gillespie, Dr. H. S.:
research—surgery     454
Girard, Mr. and Mrs. R.:
research—medicine     5
Girl Guides of Canada:
direct awards     250
Gladstone Secondary School:
direct awards           1,650
Glass, Dr. L.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal   10
Gleed, Mr. and Mrs. T. F. (Fernie):
di rect awards         1,000
Goldenburg, Mr. H. C:
book  prize      15
Goodell, Dr. B. C:
Walter Jeffrey Memorial Scholarship   60
Goodwin, Miss G.:
Department of Music   22
Gordon, Mr. R. D.:
Rosemary E. Gordon Memorial Fellowship     500
Gould, Miss F. N.:
research—medicine    2
Gould, Hon. Mr. Justice J. G.:
Superior Court Judges Scholarship  25
Grand Lodge of B.C., A.F. 8. A.M.:
bursaries          14,350
Great-West Life Assurance Company (Manitoba):
Leslie Wong Memorial Scholarship Fund         1,000
Greater Vancouver Real Estate Board:
scholarships          3,000
Greater Vancouver Water District:
research—forestry        10,000
Green, Dr. and Mrs. C. H. (U.S.A.):
Ida and Cecil Green Fund    175,388
Gregory, Hon. Mr. Justice G. F. T.:
Superior Court Judges' Scholarship   25
Griffiths, McLelland & Co.:
prize  _       100
Grsybowski, Dr. S.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal   .__ .—  10
Gulf and Fraser Fishermen's Credit Union:
bursary         ____ 350
Gulf Oil Canada Ltd. (Ontario):
direct awards   _.   ____ __          5,500
scholarships                 1,000
23 Gunning, Dr. H. C:
E.  Frances Gunning Memorial  Bursary   200
research—surgery         10
Hacker, Mr. C. (Abbotsford):
Dr. W. T. Kergin Memorial Scholarship      250
Hahn, Mr. P. (U.S.A.):
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics     —   22
Haig-Brown, Mr. R. L. (Campbell River):
Harry Hawthorn Foundation   50
Haines, Mr. D. F. (U.S.A.):
Harry Hawthorn Foundation   100
Hall, Mr. and Mrs. A. O.:
research—surgery    .  10
Hall, Dr. F. M.:
B.C. Dentists' Wives' Association Fund   15
Halterman, Mrs. C:
research—opthalmology           1,000
Hamber Foundation:
E. W. Hamber Professorship in medicine      25,000
Hamre, Mr. and Mrs. E. C:
Elwood Peskett Memorial Scholarship Fund   25
Hancock, Dr. R. J.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal   10
Handford, Mrs. M.:
research—medicine    5
Hardwick, Dr. D.:
research—pathology     800
Hardyment, Dr. A.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal   10
Hargett, Mr. and Mrs. R. and Mrs. E. Ife:
Kenneth D. Hope Memorial  Fund  .  12
Harper, Gilmour, Grey & Co-
scholarship    100
Harrop, Dr. T.:
Harry Hawthorn Foundation   50
Harwood, Miss L. (Vernon):
scholarship  fund    10
Hatfield, Miss J. M.:
scholarship    200
Hauer, Mr. R.:
research—opthalmology     200
Hayes, Mr. D. K. (New Westminster):
Department of Music    22
Heighway, the late Florence E.:
scholarships and bursaries         2,364
Herbert, Mrs. F.:
research—opthalmology     25
Herbert, Mr. L.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal _   _   10
Herczeg, Mr. A. (U.S.A.):
Dr.  G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics   5
Hickling, Mr. M. A.:
prize      50
Hicks, Mrs. E.:
research—surgery         8
Hicks, Dr. R. N.:
B.C.  Dentists' Wives' Association Fund       5
Higne, Dr. A. B. (Victoria):
Dr.  Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal      10
24 Hiller, Mr. H.:
Department of Music   22
Hirczy, Mr. B. (Kelsey Bay):
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics  30
Hirt, Dr. N. B.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal   10
Hneda, Mr. and Mrs. J. W. (Saskatchewan):
research—psychiatry   20
Ho, Mr. D. B.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary   5
Ho, Mr. M. B.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary   5
Hodgson, Mr. A. J. (Victoria):
Venice   research   project—architecture    500
Hogg, Mrs. E. M.:
research—medicine       10,000
Hoffars Limited:
scholarship    300
Hoffman-La Roche Ltd. (Quebec):
bursaries            1,000
research—surgery           1,000
scholarships           1,700
Holland, Mr. R. B.:
research—medicine     5
Holland, Dr. W. L.:
scholarship     300
Holliday, Mr. and Mrs. H. G. (Richmond):
research—medicine     10
Hong Kong Department of Education (Hong Kong):
direct   award    422
Hope, Mr. W. (North Burnaby):
Kenneth  D.  Hope Memorial  Fund   10
Hopkin, Mrs. J. C:
research—surgery     5
Hopper, Mr. J. M. H. (Cranbrook):
G. F. Amyot & S. Stewart Murray Prizes   10
Horan, Dr. J. D.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal   100
Horner, Frank W. Ltd. (Quebec):
prize    100
Horvath, Mr. O. (Creston):
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics   10
Horvath, Mr. S.:
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics   30
Hoskin, Miss K. (Ladner):
Department of Music   22
Hospital Employees' Union No. 180:
scholarships           1,450
Howard, Mr. H. S.:
Dr.  Paul  Donaldson  Memorial  Medal   10
Howe Sound Secondary School (Squamish):
direct awards   900
Huckell, Dr. V. F.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal   10
Hudson's Bay Oil & Gas Co. Ltd. (Alberta):
Dean of Applied  Science  Fund     __   500
geology trust  fund    300
Hum, Dr. and Mrs. R. H. (Ontario):
Leslie Wong Memorial Scholarship Fund       10
25 Human Resources Research Council (Alberta):
research—education             7,630
Hunt, Dr. D. G. (Ontario):
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal   10
Huntington's Chorea Foundation (U.S.A.):
research—pharmacology           10,000
Hurlburt, Dr. F. W. B.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal     10
Huston, Mr. F.:
Department of Music  — 22
Hutcheon, Mr. N. B. (Ontario):
Walter Jeffrey Memorial Scholarship  — 25
I.O.D.E. Municipal Chapter:
bursaries          1,150
I.O.D.E. University Chapter:
Fine Arts  Foundation           1,000
I.O.D.E. Worthington Chapter:
student aid loan fund   300
Icelandic Canada Club of B.C. (Richmond):
special visitors fund     100
Imperial Life Assurance Co. of Canada (Ontario):
Leslie Wong Memorial Scholarship Fund         1,000
Inch, Miss E. (New Brunswick):
Walter Jeffrey Memorial Scholarship       - 5
Independent Order of Oddfellows:
direct  award                1,500
Ing, Mr. H.:
Mrs.  Quan Gow Memorial  Bursary      30
Ingledow, Dr. T.:
scholarship              300
Ingling, Miss J. O. H. (Port Moody):
Department of Music       22
Inglis, Dr. A. M.:
research—surgery       — _.   _ 326
Inland Natural Gas Co. Ltd.:
scholarship       250
Institute of Chartered Accountants (Alberta):
law notes   _     450
Insurance Company of North America (Ontario):
prize      200
Interior Dental Society (Vernon):
bursary       .    250
International Association of Machinists & Aerospace Workers (U.S.A.):
direct  award                1,038
International Business Machines Ltd.:
scholarship          1,500
International College of Dentists, Washington-B.C. Section:
scholarship    100
International Copper Research Association Inc. (U.S.A.):
research—metallurgy          4,691
International Lead Zinc Research Organization (U.S.A.):
research—metallurgy     .        5,947
International Longshoremen's & Warehousemen's Union:
scholarship             2,600
International Nickel Co. of Canada Ltd. (Ontario):
fellowship              3,600
scholarships                3,419
unrestricted grant             1,381
International Order of Job's Daughters:
direct awards         850
26 International Union of Operating Engineers (U.S.A.):
direct awards     _ _. 457
International Woodworkers of America (Prince George):
direct award     500
International Woodworkers of America Credit Union (New Westminster):
scholarship    250
Institute of Chartered Accountants of B.C.:
bursary    250
Investment Association of Canada:
Dean  of Commerce Fund       300
Irving, the late Diana Ogilvy:
scholarships             9,000
Izard, Miss P. (Ontario):
scholarship       100
James, Mr. and Mrs. M. R.:
research—surgery   _     10
Jancsik, Mr. and Mrs. C. (Stillwater):
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics   30
Jando, Mr. T. L. (Juskatla):
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics  25
Jang, Mr. H. L.:
Mrs.  Quan Gow Memorial Bursary   2
Japanese-Canadian Citizens' Association:
scholarship       100
Jardine, Mrs. G. K.:
Willard Kitchen Memorial Bursary   500
Jast, Dr. R.:
B.C.  Dentists' Wives' Association Fund     10
Jauvoish, Miss J. and Dr. J.:
Judaica  Book Fund   5
Jauvoish, Mrs. R.:
Judaica Book Fund     5
Jeffels, Mr. R. R. (Victoria):
Harry Hawthorn Foundation  10
Jefferson, Mr. R.:
research—medicine     2
Jenkins, Miss M. E.:
Dean of Women's Fund  5
Jennings, Mrs. M. (New Westminster):
research—surgery       5
Jewell, Miss H. M. (Victoria):
research—surgery         __ 75
Jim, Mr. and Mrs. L. (Little Fort):
Leslie Wong Memorial Scholarship Fund     5
Jinks, Dr. G. and Dr. Helm:
B.C.  Dentists' Wives' Association Fund   25
Joe, Mr. H.:
Mrs.  Quan Gow Memorial Bursary   1 0
Johnson, Dr. A. C. (Ontario):
F. O.  Rev. G. R. Pringle Memorial Bursary     _  100
Johnson, Mr. and Mrs. F. (Manitoba):
cancer research (in memoriam)  10
Johnson, Dr. H. W.:
research—surgery         800
Johnson, Mr. and Mrs. N. (Surrey):
Kenneth D.  Hope Memorial Fund         5
Johnston, Dr. A. C:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal   _ ___   ____  10
research—opthalmology       _     800 Johnston, Mr. J. W. (Revelstoke):
research  (in  memoriam)   10
Jonasson, Miss L. (Manitoba):
Kevin J. Klassen Memorial Fund       10
Jones, Dr. D. P.:
Dr.  Paul  Donaldson Memorial  Medal        10
Joseph, Mr. H. R. (U.S.A.):
prize      25
Journeyman Training & General Industry Promotion Fund:
scholarship     500
Joy, Mr. and Mrs. H.:
research—surgery             10
Kaiser Coal Ltd. (Fernie):
fellowship             7,200
research—forestry          2,800
Kamloops District Student Loan Association (Kamloops):
direct awards           1,200
Kamloops Pharmacists (Kamloops):
Alec Henderson Memorial Bursary       _ 200
Kapitanyi, Mr. J. (Beaver Cove):
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics       12
Kaplan, Mr. R.:
bursary         100
Kappa Kappa Gamma Alumnae Association:
bursary      50
Karr, Dr. G. (Quebec):
Dr.  Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal  .    10
Kavanaugh-Gray, Dr. D.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal         10
Kawneer Company Canada Ltd. (Ontario):
mineral   exploration—geology            1,000
Keate, Mr. J. S.:
John Emerson Memorial Fund   100
Keating, Mr. and Mrs. K .(Victoria):
research (in  memoriam)     — 10
Keenlyside, Mr. and Mrs. W. M.:
Leslie Wong Memorial Scholarship Fund     50
Kelly, Mr. G. P.:
research—medicine    .  5
Kennecott Copper Corporation (U.S.A.):
research—metallurgy          18,000
scholarship            1,077
Kennedy, Mr. H. K.:
G. F. Amyot & S. Stewart Murray Prizes   10
Kennedy, Mr. W. J.:
Class of '53 Scholarship Fund   20
Kent, Charles Chan Foundation:
bursaries      400
Kerr, Mr. L. J.:
research—medicine    750
Ketchum Manufacturing Sales Ltd. (Ontario):
bursary      100
Kettyle, Dr. G. D. M.:
G.  F. Amyot & S. Stewart Murray Prizes   10
Killam, the late Dorothy J. (Quebec):
Killam Fund for Advanced Studies    139,443
Killam  General  Fund   1,104,937
King, Mr. F. E.:
Karen E. King Memorial Scholarship   350
28 Kinsmen Clubs:
research—neurology            12,109
Kinsmen Club of Duncan (Duncan):
research—psychiatry      100
Kinsmen Club of Summerland (Summerland):
direct awards           200
Kinsmen Rehabilitation Foundation of B.C.:
research—paediatrics              36,400
Kirson, Dr. S.:
B.C. Dentists' Wives' Association Fund     5
Kiss, Mr. and Mrs. G. (Prince George):
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics   20
Kitchen, Miss A. M.:
Willard Kitchen Memorial Bursary   ..__     500
Kitchen, Miss E. H. F.:
Willard Kitchen Memorial Bursary         500
Kiwanis Club of Summerland (West Summerland):
direct   award         150
Kiwanis Club of Vancouver:
prize         —- 100
scholarship          250
Kiwassa Club of New Westminster:
scholarship          250
Klassen, Mr. and Mrs. J. J. (Manitoba):
Kevin J. Klassen Memorial Fund     __ ___   50
Kliman, Dr. M.:
Dr.  Paul  Donaldson  Memorial  Medal    _.   ___. 10
Knapp, Dr. F. M.:
scholarship      75
Kocsis, Mr. T.:
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics    15
Koerner, Leon and Thea Foundation:
anthropology               3,500
Asian studies           450
ceremonies            2,500
creative writing                1,000
economics             3,000
extension           2,000
forestry                      1,500
geography               1,000
grants         10,900
history     500
medicine     _        2,300
music       ...            1,000
physical education    500
scholarships              7,000
theatre             _. 500
Koerner, Dr. L. J.:
botanical garden              600
Friends of the Library          50
opthalmology clinic             100
Koerner, Dr. W. C:
artifacts—anthropology         ___       4,550
Master Teacher Award     ..__      5,000
scholarships                 3,000
Kolbert, Mr. A.:
bursary (in memoriam)        100
Kondor, Mr. G. (Prince George):
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics    10
29 Kong, Mr. B. S.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary   5
Kootenay Bar Association (Cranbrook):
Mike Edwards Memorial Scholarship       200
Kornder, Dr. L. D. (Surrey):
G.  F. Amyot _ S. Stewart Murray Prizes     10
Koas, Mr. Z. (U.S.A.):
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics       5
Kostman, the late Isador L.:
unrestricted grant —             1,500
Kovats, Mr. I.:
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics     20
Kovats, Mr. M.:
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics     20
Krajczar, Mr. E. (Prince Rupert):
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics   20
Kramer, Mr. A.:
research—medicine      — 5
Kristine, Dr. W. D. (New Westminster):
B.C. Dentists' Wives' Association Fund         8
Kulan, Alan Limited:
research—surgery             10
KVOS-TV (B.C.) Ltd.:
scholarship       200
Kwan, Mr. and Mrs. A. (Alberta):
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary       10
Kwan, Mr. F.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial  Bursary   10
Kwan, Mr. K. Y.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary     10
Labatt Breweries of Canada Ltd. (Ontario):
direct awards     450
scholarships                 1,750
unrestricted grant     325
Ladies Pharmaceutical Auxiliary:
bursary       100
Ladies Pharmaceutical Auxiliary (Victoria):
bursaries            400
Ladner, Downs, Ladner, Locke and Company:
prizes           300
Ladner, Dr. L. J.:
Harry Hawthorn Foundation             1,210
Ladner, Mr. T. E.:
Harry Hawthorn Foundation       _. 10
Lady Laurier Club:
bursary            75
LaFarge Cement of North America Ltd.:
scholarship        500
Lambert, Brig. N. D. (Aldergrove):
scholarship      400
Lambda Kappa Sigma Sorority:
direct  award         _. 200
Lambda Kappa Sigma Sorority (U.S.A.):
bursary        100
Lando, Mr. and Mrs. E.:
bursary     _       100
Judaica  Book Fund         65
Larsen, Dr. A. A. (Victoria):
G. F. Amyot & S. Stewart Murray Prizes      10
30 Lau, Mr. J.:
Department of Music          22
Laurentide Financial Corporation Ltd.:
scholarship  „       250
Law, Class of '53:
scholarship  fund        60
Lea, Mr. N. D. (Ontario):
direct award         550
LeBlanc, Mr. and Mrs. R. L.:
Mrs.  Quan Gow Memorial Bursary       10
Lederman, Dr. J. J.:
Dr.   Paul  Donaldson Memorial  Medal      10
Lee Foundation (Singapore):
direct   award       300
Lee, Mr. and Mrs. D.:
Mrs.  Quan Gow Memorial Bursary __        2
Lee, Dr. D. (U.S.A.):
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal         10
Lee, Mr. and Mrs. F. (Victoria):
Mrs.  Quan Gow Memorial Bursary       5
Lee, Mr. and Mrs. G.:
Mrs.  Quan Gow Memorial Bursary         5
Lee, Mr. H.:
Mrs.  Quan Gow Memorial Bursary       ___. 10
Lee, Mr. J.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary        10
Lee, Mr. and Mrs. K.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary     10
Lee, Mr. W. W.:
Chris  Lin Memorial Scholarship Fund         500
Leith, Mr. M. V.:
Leslie Wong  Memorial  Scholarship  Fund              2,500
Lerman, Mr. and Mrs. M.:
Judaica Book Fund       10
Lerman, Mr. M. I.:
Judaica Book Fund       10
Lerman, Mr. and Mrs. N. H.:
Judaica  Book Fund     5
Leonard Foundation (Ontario):
scholarships                 5,700
Le Patourel, the late Mr. H. C:
fellowships          585
Letson, Mr. G. M.:
prize         125
Leung, Dr. S. W.:
President's   Fund           25
Lewis, Miss S. F.:
book  prize       25
Life Underwriters Association of Vancouver:
scholarship      275
Lions Club of Marathon (Ontario):
direct   award   —     100
Little, Mrs. E.:
David Bell Little Memorial Scholarship     50
Little, Mrs. M. L.:
David E.  Little Memorial  Scholarship    100
Liu, Mr. J. T. C. (U.S.A.):
Chris  Lin Memorial Scholarship Fund   20
Loewen, Harvey & Morfitt Ltd.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary      15
31 London Life insurance Company (Ontario):
Leslie Wong   Memorial   Scholarship  Fund  ____   —_   —-        1,000
Lorntzsen, Mr. and Mrs. E. H.:
research—surgery         30
Los Angeles Lung Kong Association:
Mrs.   Quan  Gow  Memorial   Bursary      _ __ _.  10
Lougheed, Mr. and Mrs. L. (Kelowna):
David and Marlene Webster Memorial  Bursary       5
Loughlin, Dr. J. (Abbotsford):
B.C. Dentists' Wives' Association Fund     „__  10
Louie, Mr. E. H.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial  Bursary      —   10
Louie, H. Y. Co. Ltd.:
Leslie Wong  Memorial  Scholarship  Fund    :_._.             1,000
Louie, Mr. and Mrs. T.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial  Bursary ____       10
Lowe, Mr. H.:
research—medicine         2
Lumsden, Mr. and Mrs. H. D.:
research—medicine          10
Lundell, the late Kerstin:
bursary  ____       197
Lundt, Mrs. A. B. (U.S.A.):
Elwood  Peskett Memorial Scholarship Fund     27
MacAllisfer, Dr. R. M. (New Westminster):
B.C. Dentists' Wives' Association Fund     _.- 10
McBride, Dr. J. (U.S.A.):
Dr.  Paul  Donaldson Memorial  Medal    10
McCann, Mrs. E. R.:
Golden Jubilee Fund      115
McCarter, Nairne & Partners:
scholarships         800
McClure, Mr. and Mrs. E. R. (Delta):
Kenneth D. Hope Memorial Fund   5
McConnell, Dr. C. E.:
Dr.  Paul  Donaldson Memorial  Medal      10
McCrae, Dean H.:
Chris  Lin Memorial Scholarship Fund    25
McCreary, Dean J. F.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal       25
Harry Hawthorn Foundation     10
McCullough, Mr. F. G. A.:
Leslie Wong Memorial Scholarship Fund     100
McCurrach, Dr. and Mrs. A. C:
research—medicine        5
McDonagh, Dr. J. E.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal     ____  10
MacDonald, Mr. and Mrs. A. (New Westminster):
Judaica  Book Fund          5
MacDonald, Dr. D. A.:
research—surgery   ____       400
McDonald, Mr. I. W.:
direct  award         750
MacDonald, Hon. Mr. Justice J. A.:
Superior Court Judges Scholarship     25
MacDonald, Miss M.:
John  Emerson Memorial  Fund     100
McEachen, Mr. D.:
Department of Music         22
32 Macfarlane, Hon. Mr. Justice A. B.:
Superior Court Judges Scholarship   25
McGavin, Chancellor A. M.:
President's  Fund           1,300
McGavin Toastmaster Ltd.:
Chris  Lin Memorial Scholarship Fund   50
McGhee, Miss P.:
Department of Music   22
McGraw, Dr. R. W.:
research—surgery     70
MacHattie, Mr. L. B. (Ontario):
Walter Jeffrey Memorial  Scholarship   10
Maclnnes, Mr. W. H.:
scholarship          1,650
Mcintosh, McVicar, Dinsley & Co.:
Leslie Wong  Memorial Scholarship  Fund     25
Maclntyre, Mrs. M. E.:
memorial fund     250
McKechnie, Mr. and Mrs. N. S.:
research—medicine      5
McKechnie, the late R. E.:
scholarships       176
McKenzie, Dr. A. W. D.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal       25
prize    75
research—medicine     250
MacKenzie, Dr. C. J. G.:
G. F. Amyot & S. Stewart Murray Prizes   10
MacKenzie, Dr. N. A. M.:
Harry  Hawthorn  Foundation         50
library     —   111
McLallen, Mr. and Mrs. W. H.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary       15
McLatchy, the late H. J.:
Herman J. McLatchy Fund     _. 123
MacLazwil Foundation (Quebec):
reading  room—English   .      400
MacLean, Hon. Mr. Justice H. A.:
Superior Court Judges Scholarship   ._ 25
McLean, Mr. J. E.:
Harry  Hawthorn  Foundation     96
McLellan, Miss R.:
Department of Music   22
MacMillan Bloedel Ltd.:
fellowships          5,000
microscope—botany               3,000
research—chemical engineering   100
education           500
scholarships            3,250
MacMillan Bloedel Ltd., Forest Chemicals Division:
research—plant  science          3,250
MacMillan, Mr. H. R.:
Friends of the  Library                 1,000
MacMillan, Mr. H. R. Education Fund:
library            500
research—fisheries          __          5,000
forestry                 10,000
MacMillan, Mr. H. R. Family Fund:
fellowships           233,100
Dean of Forestry               13,500
33 nursing
500
research—forestry         5,750
  970
prize
stroke programme        15,000
MacMillan, Mr. and Mrs. J. A.:
research—medicine     10
MacMillan Company of Canada Ltd. (Ontario):
prize     200
McMurty, Drs. T. and S.:
Dr.  Paul  Donaldson Memorial Medal    20
McPhee, the late Donald S.:
forestry  awards         24,276
McPherson, Mr. D.:
Dr.  Paul  Donaldson  Memorial  Medal    10
McPherson, Dr. G. D.:
research—surgery       379
Made-Rite Meat Packers Ltd. (Richmond):
David  Fouks Memorial  Bursary         1,000
Mah, Mr. and Mrs. D. T.:
Mrs.  Quan  Gow  Memorial  Bursary    3
Maitland, Mr. J. D.:
scholarship    250
Mallinckrodt Chemical Works Ltd. (Quebec):
prize    50'
Mallory, Miss H. E. (Vernon):
scholarship    500
Management Science:
prize    100
scholarship    300
Mann, Mrs. A. J.:
scholarship    100
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company (Ontario):
Leslie Wong  Memorial  Scholarship Fund          1,000
Marcoe, Dr. K. D.:
Joel H. Marcoe Memorial Scholarship   50
Marcoe, Dr. M. (U.S.A.):
Joel H. Marcoe Memorial Scholarship ___   53
Markle, John and Mary Foundation (U.S.A.):
research—medicine          6,000
Marsh & McLennan Ltd.:
scholarship   _     500
Marshall-Field World Book/Childcraft of Canada (Ontario):
direct  award            2,000
Martin, Miss J.:
Friends of the  Library   20
Mason, Mrs. M. (Victoria):
research—opthalmology     50
Mastodon-Highland Bell Mines Ltd.:
bursary    500
Matchett, Mr. R. (Victoria):
scholarship  fund    2
Matoff, Mrs. M.:
Judaica Book Fund      30
Maynard, Mr. and Mrs. G.:
research—medicine    2
Mead Johnson Canada Ltd.:
prize    100
Meagher, Mr. and Mrs. J.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary   20
34 Medical Services Association:
scholarship         3,000
Meekison, Dr. W. G. (Williams Lake):
G. F. Amyot & S. Stewart Murray Prizes   10
Melzdorf, Miss K.:
Leslie Wong  Memorial Scholarship  Fund   2
Mercantile Bank of Canada:
Leslie Wong  Memorial  Scholarship  Fund   2o
Mercer, William M. Ltd.:
scholarship    500
Merck Frosst Laboratories (Quebec):
research—psychiatry         2,000
Merck, Sharp & Dohme of Canada (Quebec):
awards     100
Metro Properties Ltd.:
Dean  of Commerce Fund   500
Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. (Ontario):
Leslie Wong  Memorial  Scholarship  Fund         1,000
Mew, Mr. and Mrs. A. Y. G.:
Mrs.  Quan Gow Memorial Bursary   5
Mew, Mr. J. Y. K.:
Mrs.  Quan Gow Memorial Bursary   5
Milavsky, Mr. B. and friends:
David House Memorial Scholarship   303
Milbank Memorial Fund (U.S.A.):
research—preventative medicine        4,000
Miller, Mrs. C. L.:
Kevin J. Klassen Memorial Fund   5
Miller, Dr. H. S.:
research—surgery     379
Miller, Dr. J. R.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal   10
Miller, Mrs. S. (Ontario):
research—neurology       20
Mitchell, Mr. and Mrs. J. C:
Elwood Peskett Memorial  Scholarship Fund   10
Mitchell, Dr. J. C:
Friends of the  Library   140
Leslie  Wong  Memorial Scholarship  Fund   5
Mitchell, Mr. and Mrs. M. A.:
research—surgery     5
Mitchell, Dr. R. A.:
B.C.  Dentists' Wives' Association Fund   5
Mitchell, Mr. R. F. (Rossland):
Robert D. Mitchell Memorial  Bursary   300'
Mitsubishi Metal Mining Co. Ltd.:
research—mineral   engineering       300
Mobil Oil of Canada Ltd. (Alberta):
unrestricted grant         1,000
Molson's Capilano Brewery Ltd.:
scholarship          1,750
Monarch Machinery Ltd. (Manitoba):
Kevin J. Klassen Memorial Fund   25
Money, Mr. W. T.:
research—opthalmology       100
Monsanto Canada Ltd.:
scholarship   ....  .    750
Moore, Mr. and Mrs. G. E.:
research—medicine    5
35 Morgan, Mr. and Mrs. G. B. and friends:
research—medicine      10
Morgan, Miss P.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary   10
Morris, Dr. R. B.:
Department of Music    127
Morrison, Dr. B. R. (Victoria):
Dr.  Paul  Donaldson Memorial  Medal    10
Morse, Robert Corporation Ltd.:
research—mechanical   engineering       250
Morton, Dr. K. S.:
research—surgery         375
Moyes, Dr. P. D.:
Dr.  Paul  Donaldson Memorial  Medal      10
Mullin, the late Suzanne H.:
Suzanne Mullin  Fund       42,317
Munro, Miss C. E.:
E. E. Munro Memorial Scholarship   100
Munro, Dr. J. D.:
G. F. Amyot & S. Stewart Murrary Prizes   10
Munro, Mrs. N.:
E. E. Munro Memorial Scholarship   100
Munroe, Hon. Mr. Justice F. D.:
Superior  Court Judges Scholarship      25
Muraro, Mr. T. W.:
R. M. Thompson Memorial Fund   20
Murchie, Dr. K. E.:
Robert D. Sheret Memorial Award   100
Murphy, A. A. & Sons Ltd.:
research—medical  education          1,000
Murphy, Dr. H. O.:
Dr.  Paul  Donaldson Memorial  Medal      50
Murphy, Dr. T. A. (New Westminster):
B.C. Dentists' Wives' Association Fund   15
Muscular Dystrophy Association (Ontario):
direct awards        2,000
fellowships           13,525
research—paediatrics          4,908
pharmacology        17,761
poultry science         6,625
travel   grant    147
Music Department, UBC:
Barrett Montford Fund   373
Muth, Dr. H. J. (Nelson):
unrestricted grant      50
Nabob Foods Ltd. (Burnaby):
scholarship           1,000
Nagy, Mr. G. (Squamish):
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics   25
Nagy, Mr. M. (Mahatta River):
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics     25
Nanaimo District Secondary School (Nanaimo):
direct   award       200
Napier, Mr. N. D.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary     7
National Cancer Institute of Canada (Ontario):
fellowships              6,159
research—biochemistry         22,690
cancer      292,356
chemistry         23,500
36 medicine        39,583
microbiology        13,310
pathology        40,820
zoology        17,400
National Council of Jewish Women of Canada:
bursary   300
National Drug & Chemical Co. of Canada Ltd.:
scholarships     200
National Science Foundation (U.S.A.):
research—geophysics      277
Native Daughters of B.C. Grand Post:
scholarship    210
Navy League of Canada:
direct award   100
Neal, the late George Morley:
Spencer Museum—zoology         1,000
Negoro Family:
Leslie Wong Memorial Scholarship Fund   20
Neilson, Miss N. J. (Manitoba):
research—neurology     7
Nelms, Dr. and Mrs. G. L.:
book  prize (in  memoriam)  .  50
Nelson's Credit Jewellers:
direct   award       125
Nelson, Mr. and Mrs. D.:
Dr.   Paul  Donaldson Memorial  Medal   10
Nemeth, Mr. J. (Victoria):
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics   15
Nemetz, Hon. Mr. Justice N. T.:
Superior Court Judges Scholarship   25
New Imperial Mines Ltd.:
research—surgery     25
New Westminster Business & Professional Women's Club:
Helen Grimmer  Scholarship   125
New York Lung Kong Association (U.S.A.):
Mrs.  Quan Gow Memorial Bursary   10
Ngo, Mr. F.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary   5
Ngui, Dr. L:
B.C.  Dentists' Wives' Association Fund   7
Nichol, Dr. H.:
fund for emotionally disturbed children   750
Nippon Mining Co. Ltd.:
research—mineral engineering   500
Noranda Research Centre (Quebec):
research—mineral engineering        5,000
North America Lung Kong Association:
Mrs.  Quan Gow Memorial Bursary  10
North American Life Assurance Company (Ontario):
Leslie Wong Memorial Scholarship Fund         1,000
North Fraser Harbour Commissioners:
scholarship   750
North Peace Secondary School (Fort St. John):
direct  award      250
North Shore Medical Society:
bursary   500
Northern Commercial Co. Ltd. (U.S.A.):
scholarship  _.  500
Northern Electric Co. Ltd. (Quebec):
fellowship           1,500
37 Northwest Plaster Bureau Inc. (U.S.A.):
scholarship        - 250
Nyers, Mr. F. (Victoria):
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics        17
O'Hara, Mr. and Mrs. J. (Surrey):
research—medicine        10
Ocean Cement Ltd.:
scholarships   —       -   —       1,250
Offer, Dr. R. C. (U.S.A.):
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal      10
Ohlman, Mr. H.:
scholarship        100
Okanagan-Mainline Real Estate Board (Kelowna):
scholarship                  1,000
Okanagan Valley Medical Staff (Kelowna):
scholarship               1,500
Oliver, Mr. M. D.:
Class of '53 Scholarship Fund       20
Order of Ahepa, Gladstone Chapter:
prize           100
Order of the Eastern Star, General Grand Chapter (U.S.A.):
direct awards             2,025
Ortho Pharmaceutical (Canada) Ltd. (Ontario):
research—obstetrics      _         1,000
Osier Society of Vancouver:
scholarship         400
Outerbridge, Dr. R. E. (New Westminster):
research—surgery       70
Otvos, Mr. I. S. (Newfoundland):
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics     _  15
Outdoor Derbies Ltd.:
scholarship      _.       500
Pacific Coast Fisherman's Mutual Marine Insurance Co.:
bursary        450
Pacific Coast Terminals Co. Ltd. (New Westminster):
scholarship            475
Pacific Meat Co. Ltd.:
bursary          200
Pacific National Exhibition:
direct awards         750
Pacific Pine Co. Ltd.:
scholarship        600
Paddison, Mrs. A. R.:
research—medicine       5
Palka, Mr. L. C. (U.S.A.):
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics     20
Palmer, Mr. and Mrs. W. F. (Darfield):
Leslie Wong Memorial Scholarship Fund   5
Pan-Abode Buildings Ltd.:
scholarship       500
Panar, the late Ben:
Pharmaceutical Science  Building  Fund         500
Panco Poultry Ltd. (North Surrey):
research awards   __     500
Pandak, Mr. and Mrs. L. (Coquitlam):
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics     10
Paper Industry Management Association (U.S.A.):
scholarship        537
Parksville & District Credit Union (Parksville):
direct  award           500
38 Paszner, Dr. L.:
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics       20
Patterson, Dr. F. P.:
trauma  research  unit  _  .            1,295
Pearse, Dr. P. H.:
Walter Jeffrey Memorial  Scholarship  . .  15
Pearson, Mr. R. W.:
direct   award       300
Peart, Mr. A.:
research—medicine        4
Peat, Marwick, Mitchell & Company:
scholarship        300
service   award         542
Peebles, Mrs. A.:
Faculty Women's Club  Loan      _   15
Pemberton Securities Ltd.:
scholarship        250
Penner, Mr. J. (Burnaby):
Department  of  Music     22
P.E.O. Sisterhood—Chapter AD:
bursary        100
P.E.O. Sisterhood—Chapter AM:
bursary         100
P.E.O. Sisterhood—Chapter B:
bursary    __   100
P.E.O. Sisterhood—Chapter F:
bursary      150
P.E.O. Sisterhood—Chapter M:
Dean of Women's Fund    .  50
P.E.O. Sisterhood—President's Council:
bursary    400
P.E.O. Sisterhood (U.S.A.):
direct   award         500
Pereira, Miss J.:
Department of Music    22
Perris, Mr. P. W. (Chase):
Percy W.  Perris Scholarship Fund     __.       7,419
Perry, Mr. and Mrs. T. L.:
bursaries          60
Peskett, Elwood Memorial Bursary             1,350
Pfizer & Co. Ltd. (Quebec):
fellowship    500
Pharmaceutical Association of B.C.:
bursary    100
Dean of Pharmacy Fund   33
grant              5,500
prize    50
scholarship    250
Philip, Miss J.:
research—neurology           5
Phillips, Hager & North Ltd.:
scholarship              1,000
Phipps, Mr. R. W. (Campbell River):
Oyster River Farm             1,000
Pinchin, Miss H.:
Department  of Music     _   22
Place, Mr. I. C. M. (New Brunswick):
Walter Jeffrey Memorial Scholarship       _ ___   10
Place Vanier Resident's Association:
bursary           150
39 Placer Development Ltd.:
mineral engineering trust fund              1,000
scholarships               5,750
Police Mutual Benevolent Association:
scholarship          -  500
Polish Credit Union:
award      150
Poptnan, Dr. H. T. (Quebec):
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal   _          10
Popradi, Mr. L. (Lillooet):
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics       .....  10
Population Council Inc. (U.S.A.):
research—zoology              5,000
Poulenc Ltd. (Quebec):
scholarship and fellowship     750
Poulus, Mrs. A. M.:
Dean of Women's Fund           60
Powell, Dr. T. E.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal      10
Price, Dr. J. D. E.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal      10*
Friends of the Library      15
Price, Waterhouse & Company:
scholarship       300
Primrose Conservative Club:
scholarship (in memoriam)      150
Proctor & Gamble Co. of Canada Ltd. (Ontario):
bursary          2,100
Prosterman, Dr. B. D.:
trauma research fund     _.   118
Prout, Dr. G.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal      10
Province of British Columbia, Department of Agriculture (Victoria):
direct   award     125
Province of British Columbia, Health Services & Hospital Insurance (Victoria):
scholarship         100
Pu, Mr. F. (Ontario):
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary         20
Pulleyblank, Mr. E. G.:
scholarship          50
Pulp & Paper Research Institute of Canada (Quebec):
research—forestry            6,000
Pump, Dr. K.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal   _     10
Purvis, Mrs. D.:
research—neurology         2
Quan, Mr. D. (Ontario):
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary     ____ ____ 40
Quan, Mr. and Mrs. W. (Victoria): '
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary     10
Queens University (Ontario):
Observatory   Fund    __         2,000
Quick, the late Elizabeth Ann:
unrestricted  grant      .._ 100
Quon, Mr. and Mrs. P. (Alberta):
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial  Bursary         10
Quon, Mr. T. T.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial  Bursary     5
Rab, Mr. R. (Ontario):
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics  __   _   15*
40 Rae, Hon. Mr. Justice G. G. S.:
Superior Court Judges Scholarship     25
Rae, Mr. and Mrs. H. T.:
research  (in memoriam)   .._     7
Rankin, Dean, Simons & Robertson:
trauma research fund   ____   350
Rapeseed Association of Canada (Manitoba):
research—'poultry science           14,250
Rayonier Canada (B.C.) Ltd.:
research—forestry         100
scholarships                3,000
teaching—chemical   engineering         100
Read, Jones, Christoffersen:
scholarship     200
Read, Mr. S. E.:
Harry Hawthorn Foundation __.     50
Real Estate Council of B.C.:
research—real  estate            14,500
seminars            16,000
Real Estate Institute of B.C.:
scholarship    250
Realtor Membership Division, Real Estate Institute of B.C.:
scholarship        250
Redstone Mines Ltd. (Ontario):
James Coates Memorial Scholarship           4,180
Reed, Mr. T. G.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal     _     10
Reeve, Mrs. D. D.:
research—medicine          20
Reeve, Francis F. Foundation (Alberta):
direct  award          750
Reeve, Mr. J. W.:
research—medicine        5
Registered Nurses' Association of B.C.:
School of Nursing           5,000
Renard, Mr. W.:
Department of Music      22
Renwick, Mr. H. B.:
research—medicine    ._  10
Research Corporation (U.S.A.):
research—chemistry             3,000
Retail Food & Drug Clerks' Union:
scholarship   .          1,150
Retail Wholesale & Department Store Union, No. 580:
bursary        250
Reynolds, Dr. P. J.:
G. F. Amyot & S. Stewart Murray Prizes             10
Richards, Dr. H. M. (Kamloops):
G. F. Amyot & S. Stewart Murray Prizes           10
Riches, Mr. R. I. D.:
Department of Music       __   22
Ridd, Mrs. B.:
research—medicine          __ 2
Riley, Mr. D.:
Department of Music ._      22
Riley, Mr. W. V.:
research—medicine    __ _    5
Rio Tinto Canadian Explorations Ltd.:
research—surgery         15
41 Riondel Community Chest (Riondel):
direct   award       200
Roberts, H. A. Ltd.:
scholarship      400
Robertson, Hon. Mr. Justice A. B.:
prize     75
Superior Court Judges Scholarship  25
Robertson, Dr. W. D. (Ontario):
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal   10
Robin Hood Flour Mills (Quebec):
direct   award       500
Robinson, Dr. J. M. (Mission):
G. F. Amyot & S. Stewart Murray Prizes   10
Robinson, Mr. and Mrs. V. C. (New Brunswick):
Walter Jeffrey Memorial  Scholarship  - 25
Rogers, Dohm, Hunter, Jebson & Howard (Kamloops):
direct  award     150
Rogers, Mr. E. T.:
Dorothy Somerset Scholarship Fund   50
Rogers, Mrs. L. R.:
Leslie Wong  Memorial  Scholarship  Fund    5
Rondeau, Dr. P. L.:
B.C. Dentists' Wives' Association Fund   20
Ronyecz, Mr. J. (Port McNeill):
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics   20
Roper, Mr. E. C:
research—surgery     15
Rose, Mr. and Mrs. B.:
Judaica  Book Fund   5
Ross, Mr. M. J.:
Department of Music   22
Ross, Mr. and Mrs. N. D.:
research—neurosurgery        500
Ross, Dr. P. G.:
practice  organ—music         3,911
Rotary Club of New Westminster:
bursaries        250
Rotary Club of Vancouver:
bursaries            2,400
Rothstein, Mr. N.:
bursary (in memoriam)     100
Royal Arch Masons of B.C.:
scholarships             1,500
Royal Canadian Legion—No. 15 Abbotsford Branch:
direct   award           100
Royal Canadian Legion—No. 16 South Vancouver Branch:
bursaries      __..   250
Royal Canadian Legion—No. 25 Vernon Branch:
direct   award       300
Royal Canadian Legion—No. 61 Delta Branch:
direct awards       200
Royal Canadian Legion—No. 112 Madeira Park Branch:
direct   award      150
Royal Canadian Legion—No. 142:
direct awards         900
Royal Canadian Legion—No. 148:
direct awards      500
Royal Canadian Legion—Barrier Branch:
direct   award       _   50
42 Royal Canadian Legion—Chilliwack Branch:
direct   awards     150
Royal Canadian Legion—Fairview Branch:
scholarship (in memoriam)   100
Royal Canadian Legion—Provincial Office:
direct awards       15,250
Royal Commonwealth Society:
direct  award     100
Rush, Miss A.:
Department of Music   22
Rush, Mrs. F.:
Chris Lin Memorial Scholarship Fund   20
Russell & DuMoulin:
scholarship    400
Russell Food Equipment Ltd.:
scholarship    350
Ruttan, Hon. Mr. Justice J. G.:
Superior  Court Judges Scholarship    25
R.W. Grand Secretary (U.S.A.):
award            107
Ryan, Mr. J. G.:
B.C.  Dentists' Wives' Association Fund   15
Ryan, Mr. M. M.:
Leslie Wong Memorial Scholarship Fund           2,500
Saba, Mr. C. A.:
practice  organ—music    200
Sabiston, Mrs. Von M.:
Dean of Women's Fund   25
Safranyik, Mr. L. (Alberta):
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics   25
Salomon, Mr. M.:
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics   20
Sanders, the late Guenter Felix:
scholarships           1,200
Sanford, Mr. and Mrs. F.:
research—medicine     3
San Francisco Lung Kong Association (U.S.A.):
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary   10
Sapperton Fish & Game Club:
bursary    100
Sardis Junior Secondary School (Sardis):
direct   awards  200
Saunders, Dr. K. W. G. (Ontario):
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal   10
Saunders, Mr. R.:
research  (in memoriam)     50
Sawula, Mrs. M.:
research—medicine     5
Scandinavian Businessmen's Club:
scholarship      250
Schaffer, Dr. and Mrs. L.:
Friends of  International  House   20
Schering Corporation Ltd. (Quebec):
research—surgery           4,500
Schinbein, Mrs. A. B.:
scholarship     250
Schloss, Dr. S. M. (New Westminster):
prize  (in memoriam)      100
Schmitt, Dr. N. (Trail):
G. F. Amyot & S. Stewart Murray Prizes   10
43 School District No. 41  (Burnaby):
direct   award     150
School District No. 77 (Summerland):
direct   award     150
School District No. 39 (Vancouver):
fund for emotionally disturbed children     140
Schultz, Hon. Mr. Justice W. A.:
prize    	
    100
Schweers, Mr. T. (Richmond):
research—medicine     15
Schweigel, Dr. J. F.:
trauma research fund   70
Scott, Prof. A. D.:
migration and  resources fund   125
Seager, Mrs. H.:
research—medicine     15
Sea-Going Hacks:
bursaries      400
Seaton, Hon. Mr. Justice P. D.:
Superior Court Judges Scholarship   25
Seraglia, Dr. M.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal   10
Seto, Mr. S. W.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary   5
Shapiro, Mr. L.:
bursary (in memoriam)   50
Shell Canada Ltd.:
fellowships           3,000
Sherritt Gordon Mines Ltd. (Manitoba):
research—metallurgy           2,000
scholarship            1,000
Shim, Dr. S. S.:
trauma research fund   706
Schwan, Miss R. (Coquitlam):
Department of Music   22
Siddoo, Dr. J. K.:
health sciences centre        4,500
scholarship     500
Sierra Club Foundation (U.S.A.):
research           1,000
Sigma Phi Delta Fraternity:
bursary    100
Signus Club of Vancouver:
prize      100
Similkameen Secondary School (Keremeos):
direct   award     _. 75
Simmons, Mr. and Mrs. J. A.:
research—surgery       ___  20
Simpson, Mr. J. D.:
research—medicine    20
Sinclair, Mrs. G.:
research     4
Slade, Dr. H. C:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal     10
Slinn, S. P. & Co. Ltd.:
scholarship      100
Smart, Dr. M. R. (Vernon):
G. F. Amyot & S. Stewart Murray Prizes     10
Smith, Davidson _ Lecky Ltd.:
scholarship         500
44 Smith, Mr. E. E.:
research—medicine    50
Smith, Dr. E. L:
research—optha Imo logy     225
Smith, Harry & Hilda Foundation:
Harry & Hilda Smith Foundation     80
Smith, Mr. J. H. G.:
Walter Jeffrey Memorial Scholarship   100
Smith, Mr. and Mrs. J. M.:
research—medicine      5
Smith, Kline & French (Quebec):
Dean of Pharmacy Fund         1,000
Smith, Mr. M. M. (Ontario):
research—neurology     1 0
Smith, Hon. Mr. Justice W. K.:
Superior Court Judges Scholarship   25
Social Work, B.C. Department of:
bursaries            3,000
Society for Emotionally Disturbed Children (Quebec):
direct   award     600
Society of Industrial & Cost Accountants of B.C.:
scholarship      100
Soderman, the late Daisy S.:
Oscar Soderman Memorial  Bursary Fund   529
Sonnenberg, Mr. and Mrs. E. (Burnaby):
Kenneth D.  Hope Memorial  Fund  25
Sons of Norway:
scholarship          1,200'
Soos, Mr. J. (Alberta):
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics   20
Soroptomist Club of New Westminster:
award     100
South Okanagan Secondary Schools (Oliver):
Observatory Fund   22
South Similkameen Parent Teacher Association (Keremeos):
direct  award     75
Southcott, John and Annie Memorial Scholarship:
scholarship           1,500
Spaulding, Dr. H.:
Friends of the  Library  5
Spaulding, Dr. J. G.:
research—English      420
Spencer, the late Catherine Isabel:
research—medicine        32,949
Spencer, Chris Foundation:
scholarships            8,625
Sprague Electric Co. (U.S.A.):
research—electrical   engineering           5,000
Spratt, Gordon & Associates Ltd.:
geophysics trust fund   20
Springate, Mrs. F. (New Westminster):
Friends of the  Library       100
Springer, Mr. R. J.:
Department  of Music       462
Sproule, Dr. W. R. (New Westminster):
B.C. Dentists' Wives' Association Fund   _   10
St. Pauls Hospital Medical Staff:
bursary      300
Standard Oil of B.C. Ltd.:
scholarships and fellowships            6,000
45 Standard Oil (Indiana) Foundation Inc. (Alberta):
grant—chemical   engineering            374
geology       -   - 374
geophysics        —   — 467
Standard Oil (Indiana Foundation) Inc. (U.S.A.):
fellowships              2,963
Standard Oil Co. of California (U.S.A.):
scholarship      ,    750
State Farm Automobile Insurance Co. (Ontario):
direct   award       750
unrestricted  grant         250
Steel Co. of Canada Ltd. (Ontario):
bursaries        —   -        2,000
fellowships            4,000
research—metallurgy            11,400
unrestricted grant             2,000
Steinbach, Miss D.:
Department  of  Music      _   22
Stevens, Mrs. W. W. (Kamoops):
Alan W. Neill Memorial Scholarship        300
Stevens, Mrs. R. B.:
research—psychiatry    ._._ 10
Stewart, Mr. and Mrs. J. C. F.:
research—surgery         25
Stigings, Miss J.:
Crane Memorial  Library        25
Storkcraft Ltd.:
bursary       100
Straits Towing Ltd.:
health sciences centre fund     ___  200
Stry Credit Union:
bursary         400"
Students' Wives Association:
Dean of Women's Fund   __. _   25
Sullivan, Mr. R.:
Class of '53 Scholarship  Fund         20
Sulphur Institute (U.S.A.):
research—'forestry              1,500
Sumitomo Metal Mining Co. of Canada Ltd.:
research—mineral engineering           500
Sun Life Assurance Co. of Canada (Quebec):
Leslie Wong Memorial Scholarship Fund       500
Sun-Rype Products Ltd. (Kelowna):
research—plant  science       450
Sutton, Braidwood, Morris & Hall:
scholarship        _ ._._ 200'
Sutton, Miss S.:
Department of Music    „     22
Suyin, Dr. H. (France):
Chris  Lin Memorial Scholarship Fund .__       500
Szamosi, Mr. G. (Port Alberni):
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics      20
Szekessy, Mr. L. (Columbia):
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics        21
Taggart, Hon. Mr. Justice J. D.:
Superior Court Judges Scholarship       25
Tahsis Co. Ltd.:
research—forestry          100
scholarship        500
45 Tait, Lawson Memorial Trust (Ontario):
research—geology              1,200
Tanco, Mr. and Mrs. G.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary     10
Tang, Mr. K. M.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary     10
Tansey, Miss B.:
research—medicine     30
Tate, Dr. R. G.:
trauma research fund      168
Taylor, Mr. A. C. Jr., Mrs. K. Finucane, Mrs. P. T. Buckley:
Austin C. Taylor Memorial Scholarship   300
Taylor, Dr. J. A. (Victoria):
G. F. Amyot & S. Stewart Murray Prizes     _   10
Taylor, Dr. K. W. (Ontario):
President's Alumni Fund       __   100
Teagle Foundation (U.S.A.):
direct awards           2,200
Tennant, Mr. J. M.:
Class of '53 Scholarship Fund     20
Texaco Exploration Co. (Alberta):
equipment   _                 1,000
Thomas, Dr. J. W.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal     10
Thompson, David Secondary School:
direct   awards           1,750
Thompson, Dr. R. D.:
G. F. Amyot & S. Stewart Murray Prizes   10
Thompson, Dr. W. J.:
trauma research fund     406
Thordarson, Dr. R.:
B.C.  Dentists' Wives' Association Fund         5
Thorne, Mr. B.:
research  (in  memoriam)      20
Thorne, Gunn, Helliwell & Christenson:
scholarship      200
service   award         542
Thorsness, Dr. J. (New Westminster):
B.C. Dentists' Wives' Association Fund   10
Thorson, Dr. S. C:
Dr.  Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal   10
Three Universities Capital Fund:
payments on pledges—U.B.C.'s share   960,750
Tingley, Mr. H. W.:
research—medicine      10
Tolnai, Mr. 1.:
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics      15
Tom Yee Co. Ltd.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary   20
Tompkins, Mr. W.:
Department of Music _     22
Top-Valu Food Products:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary    10
Torok, Miss A. H.:
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics     20
Toronto Lung Kong Association:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial  Bursary        10
Totem Park Residence Council:
bursaries       300
47 Tourist Services Ltd.:
direct  award       — 400
TPL Industries Ltd. (New Westminster):
prize   250
Trans Mountain Oil Pipe Line Ltd.:
scholarship            7,000
unrestricted  grant   ._. - 500
Trans-Nation Emporium Ltd.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary         10
Trapp, Dr. E.:
Chris  Lin Memorial Scholarship Fund       10
Trapp, Dr. W. G.:
hyperbaric research fund           1,000
research—surgery         50
Tresco, Mr. F. (U.S.A.):
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics     16
Trester, Dr. P. H. (New Westminster):
B.C. Dentists' Wives' Association Fund   20
Truck Loggers Association:
bursary       250
Tubafour Stud Mills Ltd. (Quesnel):
direct awards     500
Tuberculosis and Chest Disabled Veteran's Association:
direct awards       _—         1,000
Tufts, Mr. I. E.:
Class of '53 Scholarship  Fund       25
Tupper, Sir Charles Secondary School:
direct awards   625
Turner, Mr. D. M.:
Elwood Peskett Memorial Scholarship Fund     20
Twentieth Century Fox Corp (Ontario):
grants         600
Tyhurst, Dr. J. S.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal       10
Tysoe, Hon. Mr. Justice C. W.:
Superior Court Judges Scholarship      25
Union Carbide Corporation (U.S.A.):
research—metallurgy            2,000
United Community Services of Vancouver:
research—medicine       10
United Fishermen's & Allied Workers' Union:
scholarship    .__ 200
United Nations Association:
Mack Eastman  United  Nations Award     375
United States Government:
Air Force:
research—mathematics        19,383
Army Research & Development Command:
research—microbiology           18,960
Atomic Energy Commission:
research—zoology       800
Department of Agriculture:
research—chemistry            1,750
Department of Health, Education & Welfare:
research—chemical engineering        6,687
Environmental Science Services:
research—oceanography   __ ..__       13,176
National Institute of Health:
research   —       ..__     18,255
48 National Science Foundation:
research—geophysics             4,722
Navy Finance Centre:
research—oceanography         21,400
geophysics            1,038
Office of Naval Research:
research—oceanography       26,830
zoology          5,550
United Steelworkers of America (Salmo):
d i rect  awa rd     5 0
United Steelworkers of America:
scholarship          1,000
U.B.C. Development Fund:
payments on  pledges      100
U.B.C. School of Nursing:
Marion Woodward Lecture Fund     250
U.B.C. Summer Session Association:
loan fund           3,000
scholarships and prizes   600
University of Toronto Alumnae:
Dean of Women's  Fund        75
University Women's Club (Langley):
direct  award     100
University Women's Club of New Westminster:
scholarship      250
University Women's Club of Prince George:
direct  award         75
University Women's Club of Vancouver:
bursaries       600
scholarship        400
Upjohn Co. of Canada (Ontario):
research           3,000
scholarship        200
Upper Vancouver Island Medical Society (Campbell River):
bursary     400
Vancouver Foundation:
research—economics        16,500
medicine     __     16,943
neurology             2,369
paediatrics         43,440
pathology             6,000
B.C.  emergency flood fund      39,214
fellowships,  scholarships      20,600
E.  E. McHattie Bursary   350
E. J. & H. L. Meilicke Fund           2,721
Real  Estate Council Research Fund         5,722
Wm.  E.  & Emily Ross Fund   750
United Nations Seminar   500
W. J. Van Dusen Fund—fellowships            6,000
Williamson  Foundation  Professorships—retarded children         17,475
Vancouver Association for Retarded Children:
research—education         11,370
Vancouver Bar Association:
bursaries      600
Vancouver Business & Professional Women's Club:
bursary      200
Vancouver City Hall Employees' Association:
bursary      300
Vancouver City Savings Credit Union:
scholarship            1,200
49 Vancouver Civic Employees Union, Outside Workers:
bursary    150
Vancouver & District Home Economics Association:
scholarship    450
Vancouver Elementary School Teachers Association:
scholarship             1.200
Vancouver Endodontic Seminar:
Dean of Dentistry Fund   12
Vancouver Epilepsy Centre:
handicapped  children  fund         2,250
Vancouver Estonian Society:
scholarship    100
Vancouver Federal Employees Credit Union:
scholarship    —. 400
Vancouver Fire Fighters Union, Local 18:
bursary        200
Vancouver General Hospital Medical Board:
Department of General  Practice   100
Department of Psychiatry staff prize  .  75
scholarship    200
Vancouver Island Regional Recreation Council (Alberni):
scholarship    300
Vancouver Junior Chamber of Commerce:
scholarship    300
Vancouver Medical Association:
scholarship      750
Vancouver Natural History Society:
prize      50
Vancouver Policemen's Union:
scholarship      500
Vancouver Postal Club Scholarship Committee:
scholarship    200
Vancouver Secondary School Teachers' Association:
scholarships     700
Vancouver Stock Exchange:
scholarship    250
Vancouver Sun:
scholarships          5,500
Vancouver Symphony Society:
scholarship      200
Vancouver Transportation Club:
bursary    200
Vancouver Tugboat Co. Ltd.:
Harold A. Jones Memorial Scholarship   750
Vancouver Women's Transportation Club:
bursary    250
Vadai, Mr. and Mrs. J. L. J. (U.S.A.):
Dr. G. S. Allen Scholarship in Forest Genetics   20
van Sacker, Mr. G. L.:
bursary (in memoriam)   100
Vaughan, Mr. and Mrs. R. J.:
research—medicine  10
Verner, Dr. C:
Friends of the Library  800
Victoria Bar Association (Victoria):
bursary    400
Victoria & District Parent Teacher Council (Victoria):
bursary    75
Victoria Home Economics & Dietetic Association (Victoria):
bursary      150
50 Victoria Lung Kong Association:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary   30
Victoria Medical Society (Victoria):
direct   award    .... 500
Victoria Real Estate Board (Victoria):
scholarship    250
Voth, Mr. and Mrs. I. (Richmond):
research—medicine    3
Wada, Dr. J. A.:
research—psychiatry    400
Waddell, Dr. R. (Prince Rupert):
bursary (in memoriam)  100
Wagner, the late Morris:
Tina and Morris Wagner Fellowships       13,648
Wakelin, Dr. D. L. (Victoria):
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal   10
Waldman, Dr. R.:
scholarship   100
Walker, Mr. C. B.:
research—paediatrics     950
Wallace, Dr. A. W.:
Dr.   Paul  Donaldson Memorial  Medal    10
Wallace, Mr. and Mrs. D. A.:
research—surgery     5
Walsh, Mrs. D. (Coquitlam):
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary   10
Walters, Dr. M.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal  10
Walton, Mr. and Mrs. J.:
Kenneth D.  Hope Memorial Fund   10
Wannop, Miss J. K.:
Department of Music   22
War Amputations of Canada:
bursaries            1,200
Warner Lambert Canada Ltd. (Ontario):
fellowships          1,500
Warrington, Miss C. A. (New Brunswick):
Department of Music   22
Warrington, Mr. R. A. (North Burnaby):
Department of Music   22
Washington State University (U.S.A.):
chemistry   lecture  500
Waterman, Dr. M. J.:
prize  .  25
Watt, Dr. J. G.:
research—surgery       200
Weldwood of Canada Ltd.:
bursary              1,000
Wellwood, Dr. R. W.:
Walter Jeffrey Memorial Scholarship     35
West Coast Securities Ltd.:
research (in memoriam)        25
West Kootenay Medical Association (Castlegar):
bursary     250
Western Canada Steel Ltd.:
scholarship        1,000
Western Institute for the Deaf:
scholarship     - 250
Western Psychological Association Inc. (U.S.A.):
books             1,000
51 Western Vinegars Ltd.:
scholarship    250
Westminster County Real Estate Board (New Westminster):
scholarship     500
Westminster Medical Association:
bursary        500
Westminster Regiment Association:
direct  award    500
Whipple, Mr. and Mrs. J. (Kamloops):
Kenneth D.  Hope Memorial  Fund     10
Whitbread, Dr. J. L. M. (Victoria):
G.  F. Amyot & S. Stewart Murray Prizes   10
White, Dr. J. C. (Richmond):
G. F. Amyot & S. Stewart Murray Prizes   10
White, Dr. R. A. (Victoria):
prize    70
White, Miss R. L:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary     10
White, Miss S.:
Department of Music    22
Whitelaw, Dr. D. M.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal   10
Harry  Hawthorn  Foundation    — 10
Whitelaw, Mrs. I. M.:
research—surgery  (in  memoriam)    60
White Spot Restaurants:
bursaries            1,000
Whitney, Helen Hay Foundation (U.S.A.):
research—biochemistry          1,000
Wickham, Dr. and Dr. Mitchell (Ladysmith):
direct   award       __ 200
Wiebe, Mrs. J. (Delta):
research—neurosurgery      10
Wildlife Management Institute (Manitoba):
direct   award       500
Williams, Dr. D. H.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal     15
Williams, Mrs. D. R.:
research—surgery       150
Williams, Miss K.:
Department of  Music     22
Williams, Dr. L. R.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal         10
research—surgery     400
Wilson, Miss J.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary   25
Wilson, Hon. Mr. Justice J. O.:
Superior Court Judges Scholarship    25
Wilson, Mr. and Mrs. R.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary   25
Wiltshire, Mrs. W. (Saanichton):
hyperbaric research unit   _       10
Wine, Mr. and Mrs. M.:
bursary      50
Winspear, Hamilton, Anderson & Co.:
scholarship   ____         300
Wolochow, Dr. M.:
bursary (in memoriam)        25
Wong, Dr. J. M. H.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal       10
52 Wood, Mr. L. G.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary   5
Wood Gundy Securities Ltd.:
research—medicine     15
Wood, Dr. W. S.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal   10
Wood, Dr. L. G.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal   10
research and postgraduate fund   400
Woods, Mrs. G. C:
research—surgery     5
Woodsworth, Mr. K. C:
continuing education development fund   418
Woodward, Mr. P. A., Trust:
lectureship—history of  medicine       1 7,600
Woodward, Mr. and Mrs. P. A. Foundation:
biomedical  library   929,454
bronze  bust          2,360
continuing  medical  education       33,947
health  sciences  centre         3,000
library symposium         9,000
P.  A.  Woodward Collection      28,291
payment of income    123,265
tapestry         18,000
Woodward Stores Ltd.:
scholarships           5,250
Wooton, Hon. Mr. Justice R. A.:
Superior Court Judges Scholarship   25
Workmen's Compensation Board:
trauma research fund       12,000
Wu, Mrs.:
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary  .  10
Xerox of Canada Ltd. (Ontario):
fellowships           5,700
Yee, Mr. J. (U.S.A.):
Mrs. Quan Gow Memorial Bursary   5
Young, Mr. G. W.:
Class of '53 Scholarship Fund   20
Young, Dr. M. D.:
Dr. Paul Donaldson Memorial Medal   10
prize (in memoriam)   50
Yukon Territory, Government of:
di rect awards      27,300
Zack, Mr. S.:
bursaries (in memoriam)   300
Zalkow, Mrs. M.:
bursary   75
DONORS OF FULLY OR PARTIALLY ENDOWED FUNDS FOR
SCHOLARSHIPS,  BURSARIES, AND PRIZES
Adelphian Scholarship Fund (anonymous)
Agnew, the late Dr. A. M. (memorial fund established by friends and colleagues)
Agricultural Bursary (anonymous)
Allardyce, Mrs. W. J., and family
G. F. Amyot and S. Stewart Murray Prize
Allied Officers' Club Auxiliary
Andison, the late Mrs. J. G. (memorial fund established by friends)
Armstrong, the late Anna Margaret (memorial fund established by friends)
53 Asseltine, the late Robin C. (memorial fund established by friends)
Badenoch, the late Ida Helen
Balfour, the late Helen L.
Barton, the late Dr. G. F. R. (fund established by friends and colleagues)
Baxter, the late Edna (memorial fund established by friends)
Bass, Mrs. Muriel and family
Bass, Messrs. Sam and Jake
B.C. Dietetic Association
Berryman, the late Mrs. W. S.
Bier, the late Professor John E. (memorial established by friends and colleagues)
Billig, Mrs. Ernest
Black, the late Dr. Edgar C. (memorial fund established by friends)
Black  the late Joseph
Bolocan, Mr. J. L. (Alberta)
Bostock, Jean (Memorial Weed Fund)
Boulton, the late Margaret Jane
British Columbia Centennial 1958 Committee
Bruce, the late Hon. R. Randolph
Buchanan, the late Dean Daniel (memorial fund established by friends and colleagues)
Buckland, the late Dr. Donald C. (memorial fund established by friends and colleagues)
Butchart, the late William G.
Campbell, the late Anne S.
Carpenter, the late Clara Laverne
Cayley, the late Mrs. H. S.
Class of Agriculture '21
Class of Law '53
Class of Medicine '54
Cohen, the late Manly (memorial fund established by friends)
Craig, the late Elizabeth K. (memorial fund established by husband, brother, and sisters)
Crumb, the late Dr. J. A. (memorial fund established by friends)
Delta Gamma Fraternity
d'Estrube, Dr. and Mrs. P. F.
Dicks, Mr. W. Jack (Armstrong)
Dilworth, the late Dr. Ira (memorial fund established by friends)
Dodek  Mr. and Mrs. Max
Donaldson, the late Dr. Paul A. (memorial fund established by family and friends)
Dunsmuir, the late Hon. James
Eastman, the late Dr. Meek (memorial fund established by friends)
Eatock, the late Agnes
Eilertson, the late Hawk
Elkington, Dr. and Mrs. E. H. W. (Victoria)
Emerson, the late John (memorial fund established by friends)
Ewin, the late Mrs. Robert (memorial fund established by daughter and friends).
Faculty Women's Club of U.B.C.
Forestry Scholarship Fund
Fouks, the late Moses
Furbor, the late Beatrice Alma Ashley.
Graduating Classes of 1959
Graduating Classes of 1965
Hall, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph
Hamber, the late Hon. E. W.
Hamilton, the late Lieut. James Douglas (memorial fund established by friends)
Hartley, Mr. and Mrs. Fred L. (U.S.A.)
Hebb ,the late Dr. and Mrs. Thomas Carlyle (fund established by son and daughters)
Heighway, the late Florence E.
Henderson, the late Dr. G. A. (memorial fund established by friends and colleagues)
Hill, Mr. and Mrs. Henry L.
Hill-Tout, the late Ben (memorial fund established by family and friends)
Holland  the late Dr. Laura (memorial fund established by friends and colleagues)
Holland, the late Mrs. Mary Graham
54 Hossie, Mrs. David Neil and family
House, the late David (memorial fund established by friends)
Hutchinson, Dr. Andrew H. (fund established by friends and colleagues)
I.O.D.E., Coronation Chapter
I.O.D.E., Municipal Chapter
I.O.O.F., Western Star Lodge No. 10
Irving, the late Diana (estate)
Isdale, the late Mary (memorial fund contributed by friends and colleagues)
Italian Scholarship (donated by friends)
James, the late Fern Cochrane (memorial fund established by friends)
Johnson, the late Alfred (estate)
Johnson, the late Edward (memorial fund established by friends)
Johnson, the late Thomas Holmes
Johnston, the late Douglas F. (estate)
Johnston, the late Mabel
Kappa Kappa Gamma Alumnae
Khaki University of Canada Administrators
Killam, the late Dorothy J.
Kirstiuk, Stephen and Katherine (fund established by family and friends)
Kiwanis Club of Uptown Vancouver
Klein, the late Mr. I. J.
Koch   Mr. Albert O. and family
Koerner, the late Thea (memorial fund established by friends)
Koerner, Dr. Leon and Dr. Walter
Ladner, Dr. Leon J. and family
Larsen, Professor Thorleif (memorial fund established by friends and colleagues)
Leeson, the late Dr. H. Lavell (memorial fund established by family, friends and colleagues)
Lefevre, the late Mrs. J. M.
LeGallais, the late Maude (memorial established by friends and former students)
Le Patourel, the late Mr. H. C.
Leshgold, Mrs. Katherine
Lett, the late Chief Justice Sherwood (memorial fund established by alumni, students, faculty
and friends)
Lin, the late Christopher (memorial fund established by friends)
Lundell, the late Kirsten C.
Mack, the late Annie M.
Malkin, the late Kit (memorial fund established by family)
Manson, Mrs. Rolf S. and Rolf S. Jr.
Mayall   the late Granville (memorial fund established by friends and colleagues)
Meilicke, the late Hugo E.
Merrell, Dr. J. H.
Merrill Prindle Fund (established anonymously by engineering graduate)
Meyers, Lillian Slusman
Morrison, the late Mrs. A. B.
Mulholland, Mrs. F. D. and family
Mullin, the late Suzanne (memorial fund established by friends)
Murrin, the late W. G.
Murrin, the late Mrs. W. G.
Myers, the late Dr. Ernest R.
Myers, the late Dr. Roland C.
Myers, the late Vera and Dudley (memorial fund established anonymously)
McDiarmid, Mr. H. Neil
Macdonell, the late James Ruggles (memorial fund established by family and friends)
McGill Graduates' Society of B.C.
Mclnnes, Mr. W. H.
Mcintosh, the late William G.
Maclntyre, the late Dr. Malcolm (memorial fund established by friends)
MacKenzie, the late Donald Fraser
McKay, Miss Ruby (Neil Douglas McKay Scholarship Fund)
MacKechnie   Mrs. Lachlan Neil
55 McKechnie, the late Dr. R. E.
McKee, the late Mrs. D. A.
McKee, the late Dr. David
MacKenzie, Dr. N. A. M. (fund established by friends and colleagues)
McLean Fraser, the late Clara
McMahan, Mr. William
McManus, the late William
MacMillan, Mr. H. R.
MacMillan, the late Mrs. H. R.
McPhee, the late Donald S.
MacRae, Mrs. John
Native Daughters of British Columbia
Nelms, the late Percy W. (memorial fund established by family and friends)
Nelson, the late Stephen K. (memorial fund established by friends)
Nicholson, the late Dr. F. J.
Niemen, the late Mrs. Ann
Norgan, Mrs. Kay
Orphans Group (1947) (established in honour of Mrs. Jean Rose)
Osborne, Professor and Mrs. Robert-
Owen, the late John (memorial fund established by friends)
Owen, the late Richard (fund established by classmates)
Palmer, the late Richard Claxton (fund established by colleagues and friends)
Panhellenic Association and Inter-Faculty Council
Panvini, the late Frank
Pegg, the late J. Roddy (fund established by family and friends)
Perris, Mr. Percy W.
Peskett, the late Elwood (memorial fund established by friends)
Pharmaceutical Association of the Province of British Columbia
Phillips, the late Sperry (fund established by friends and colleagues)
Poultry Industries Fund
Primrose Conservative Club
Pringle, Flying Officer Reverend George R. (memorial fund established by friends)
Quan, the late Mrs. Quan Gow and Mrs. Jean Quan Yee (memorial fund established by friends)
Ravenhill, the late Dr. Alice
Raworth, the late Archibald
R.C.A.F. Veterans' Bursary Fund
Rea, Mr. William
Reid, Miss Colina Stewart
Rogers, the late Jonathan
Royal Institution of Learning
Ruffel, Mr. Joseph P.
Rush, the late George
Ryckman, the late Nancy E.
Scanderbeg, the late T. Halpert (memorial fund established by friends)
Scheel, the late Pearl MacKenzie
Schwartz, the late Dr. Loraine (memorial fund established by family, colleagues and friends)
Section of General Practice, B.C. Division, CM.A.
Shaffer, the late Marion A.
Shaw, the late James Curtis (memorial fund established by friends and colleagues)
Shelton, the late Alice
Sheret, the late Robert D. (memorial fund established by friends)
Shopland, the late Stella (memorial fund established by friends)
Smith, the late Jean Mcintosh
Soderman, the late Daisy Sidney
Somerset, Dr. Dorothy (fund established by friends and colleagues)
Spohn, the late Dr. Peter H. (memorial fund established by friends)
Ssu, the late Dr. Yun-I. (memorial fund established by friends)
Stanfield, Mr. Robert L. (fund established by friends in his honour)
Swan, the late Col. W. G.
Taylor, the late Elizabeth Brydon
56 Terminal City Club
Thorn, the late David
Thompson, the late Dr. R. M. (memorial fund established by friends and colleagues)
Toohill, the late Louis Lipsey
Trites, the late Dr. A. E. (memorial fund established by friends and colleagues)
Turnbull, Mrs. H. L. W. and family
Uchida, Dr. M. and Miss C.
University Nurses' Club
Universities' Service Club
University Women's Club of New Westminster
Vancouver and District Home Economics Association
Vancouver Women's Canadian Club
Wagner, the late Mr. and Mrs. Morris
Wainwright, the late Iris V.
War Memorial Bursary Fund
Weaver, the late Dean Emeritus M. M.
Webster, the late David and Marlene (memorial fund established by friends)
Westcott, the late Lillian Mae
Whitelaw, the late Mrs. W. A. and family
Wilson, Dr. and Mrs. Wallace
Wong, the late Leslie G. J. (scholarship fund established by friends and colleagues)
Woodward, the late Gordon H.
Yates, the late Nora
DONORS OF MEDALS,  BOOKS AND  EQUIPMENT PRIZES
Alcuin Society
Ambassador of Switzerland in Canada, His Excellency the
American Institute of Chemical Engineers
Association of Professional Engineers of British Columbia
Board of the New Westminster Public Library
Bristol Laboratories of Canada (Quebec)
British Columbia Psychological Association
British Columbia Teachers' Federation
Canada Law Book Company Limited (Ontario)
Canadian Association of Geographers
Canadian Association for Health, Physical Education and Recreation
Canadian Institute of Forestry
Canadian Pharmaceutical Association
Carswell Company Limited (Ontario)
Chemical Institute of Canada
CIBA Company Limited (Quebec)
College of Dental Surgeons of British Columbia
Commonwealth Forestry Bureau (England)
C. V. Mosby Company (U.S.A.)
Eagles, Dean Emeritus B. A.
Eagles, Dean Emeritus B. A. (medal awarded annually by friends and former students)
Federal Republic of Germany
Government of France
Governor General of Canada, His Excellency the
Graduating Class of 1958
Grolier Limited (Toronto)
Hamber, the late Hon. E. W.
Henderson, the late Dr. H. A. (medal established as a memorial by friends)
Hoffman-La Roche Limited (Quebec)
Horner, Frank W. Limited (Quebec)
Ingram & Bell Limited
International House Association
Jackson, Dr. Joseph L. (prize offered in his honour by former students)
Kiwanis Club of Vancouver
57 Lange Medical Publications
Law Society of British Columbia
Lefevre, the late Mrs. J. M.
Merck, Sharp & Dohme of Canada Limited (Quebec)
Metropolitan Bio-Medical Laboratories Limited
MacDonald, the late G .E. K. (memorial given by family)
Mcintosh, the late W. G.
Parke, Davis & Company Limited
Poulenc Limited (Quebec)
Reid, Miss C. S. (New Westminster)
Royal Architectural Institute of Canada
Sandoz Pharmaceutical (Quebec)
Sigma Tau Upsilon Honorary Agricultural Fraternity
Singer Company of Canada Limited
Society of Chemical Industry
Vancouver Natural History Society
Weaver, the late Dean Emeritus M. M.
DONORS TO STUDENT LOAN  FUNDS
Agricultural Undergraduate Society
Association of Professional Engineers of British Columbia
Bennett, the late Dr. A. E. H.
Bollert, the late Dean Mary L. (established by her family and friends)
Boulton, the late Margaret Jane
Bower, the late Patricia E.
British Columbia Tuberculosis Society
Canadian Pulp and Paper Association, Pacific Coast Branch, Technical Division
Canada Western Cordage Company Limited
Canadian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, B.C. Section
The Caribbean Students' Association
Classes of 1929
Class of Law '48 (on tenth anniversary)
Cliff, the late Ronald Lorraine
College of Dental Surgeons of British Columbia
Columbia Preceptory No. 34, Knights Templar Vancouver
Commerce Graduates (through Alumni Annual Giving in honour of Dean Emeritus E. C.
MacPhee)
Corkum, Mr. Carroll Howe
Cromie-Dix Memorial Fund (established by friends and colleagues in memory of Samuel
Patrick Cromie and William Derek Dix)
Culter, Mrs. Leila B., and Messrs. Richard and Lawrence (in memory of Carl J. Culter)
Faculty Women's Club of U.B.C.
Frith, the late Walter D.
Gibson, Mr. W. Clarke, and other donors
Georgian Club of Vancouver
Graduating Classes of 1928
Graduating Classes of 1937
Graduating Classes of 1952
Graduating Classes of 1955
Graduating Classes of 1958 in Engineering
Graduating Classes of 1961
Graduating Classes of 1962
Graduating Classes of 1963
Graduating Classes of Agriculture, 1962 and 1963
Graham, the late Roy (memorial established by his family)
Hamilton, the late Duncan A.
Home Economics Loan Fund (various donors)
Imperial Industries Limited
I.O.D.E., Worthington Memorial Chapter
58 Industrial Forestry Service Limited (Prince George)
Jetter, the late Dr. Marianne
Kellog, W. K. Foundation (U.S.A.)
Kierstead, the late Professor E. M. (memorial established by anonymous donor)
Knox, the late Dr. A. W. D. (memorial established by his friends and colleagues)
Koerner, Dr. Leon and Dr. Walter C.
Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity Auxiliary
Maitland, the late Ruth
Meilicke, the late Hugo E.
Murphy, the late Paul E.
MacGill, the late Judge Helen Gregory (memorial established by her family and friends)
MacMahon, Mr. Frank M. (The Dal Grauer Graduate Student Aid Fund)
MacMillan, Mr. H. R.
Nursing Students Assistance Fund (various donors)
Pharmaceutical Association of the Province of British Columbia
Pharmacy Alumni (in memory of Dean E. L. Woods)
Phi Delta Delta Legal Sorority
Pi Beta Phi Fraternity
Robertson, the late Mrs. Lemuel F. and family
Rotary Club of Marpole
Sato, Mr. and Mrs. Sutae
Sauder, the late Mrs. Amy E.
Sauder, E. L. Lumber Co. Limited (Mrs. Amy E. Sauder Trust Fund)
Sherwood, Mr. Ernest G.
Sims, the late Lome Dawson
Smythe, the late Burrows Moore
Special Spring Session Students, 1946
Summer Session Association
Thompson, the late Dr. Charles J.
University Student Liberal Club
University Women's Club of Vancouver
Vancouver Normal School
Vancouver Provincial Normal School Graduates
Vancouver Secondary Women Teachers' Association
Wagner, the late Mr. and Mrs. Morris
West Coast Transmission Co. Limited
Wing, the late Marjorie Thelma
Woodward, Mr. and Mrs. P. A. Foundation
Worthington, the late Dr. G. H. (in memory of his sons)
SPECIAL ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
Alumni Fund—scholarships, prizes, bursaries and loans.
Canada Council—fellowships and scholarships.
Central Housing and Mortgage Corporation.
Government of Canada—Canada loans.
Government of the Province of British Columbia—scholarships and bursaries.
I.O.D.E.—overseas awards.
Leon and Thea Koerner Foundation—grants-in-aid.
Leonard Foundation.
Medical Research Council—fellowships.
National Research Council—fellowships, scholarships and bursaries.
Rhodes Scholarship Trust.
United Kingdom Government—Athlone Awards.
Vancouver Foundation—scholarships, bursaries and loans.
Woodrow Wilson Foundation—fellowships.
y))y       '■■■
JUN2-I970
59 „,.   ,

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.cg.1-0115019/manifest

Comment

Related Items