UBC Publications

UBC Publications

UBC Publications

Creative giving 1963

Item Metadata

Download

Media
cg-1.0115016.pdf
Metadata
JSON: cg-1.0115016.json
JSON-LD: cg-1.0115016-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): cg-1.0115016-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: cg-1.0115016-rdf.json
Turtle: cg-1.0115016-turtle.txt
N-Triples: cg-1.0115016-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: cg-1.0115016-source.json
Full Text
cg-1.0115016-fulltext.txt
Citation
cg-1.0115016.ris

Full Text

Array THE   UNIVERSITY   OF   BRITISH   COLUMBIA
GIFTS,  GRANTS  AND
BEQUESTS
SEPTEMBER   1st,   1962   TO   MARCH   31st,  1963  THE UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
GIFTS, GRANTS AND BEQUESTS
GRANTS AND GIFTS FOR RESEARCH AND
RESEARCH  EQUIPMENT
Abbott Laboratories Limited (Montreal):
special   research fund, pharmacology
American Cyanamid Co. (New York):
for research in chemistry 	
American Poultry and Hatchery Federation (Kansas City):
for research in poultry science  ,.	
American Zinc Institute Inc. (New York):
for special research, mining and metallurgy 	
Andrews, Mrs. E. (Wynd Investments Ltd.):
ophthalmological research, surgery	
Anonymous:
for mineral exploration research, geology 	
Atomic Energy of Canada (Chalk River):
for uranium research, metallurgy 	
Ayerst, McKenna 8c Harrison Ltd. (Montreal):
for research in pharmacology	
Bailey, Mr. H.:
for neurological research 	
B.C. Coast Vegetable Co-op Asscoiation:
research in pea development, plant science 	
B.C. Heart Foundation:
B.C. Heart Foundation researches 	
B.C. Hydro and Power Authority:
research  professorship,  Electrical  Engineering  	
B.C. Medical Research Foundation:
for   neurological   research  	
for research, various departments 	
for the G. F. Strong Laboratory	
for research, paediatrics	
Bonney, Mr. and Mrs. P. S. (West Vancouver):
research and postgraduate fund, Surgery 	
Boyd, Mr. J. C:
for  neurological   research   	
Branca, A. E., Esq., Q.C:
for  neurological   research   	
Brown, Mr. Frank H.:
for medical research and assistance 	
Brown, Mrs. Walter (Trail):
for Research and Postgraduate Fund, Surgery	
Burgess, Mr. and Mrs. B. (Trail):
for Research and Postgraduate Fund, Surgery 	
Burroughs Wellcome 8c Co. (Canada) Ltd. (Lachine, Que.):
summer   research  in "pharmacology  	
..$     1,000.00
3,500.00
500.00
*y
J
2,032.52   Y
y
2,000.00 y •
3,867.50    \t
- 6,500.00    Y
2,000.00  y
loo.oo y
3,950.00y
55,725.00  y
15,000.00 y
2,800.00^
15,050.00 \S
300.001*"
1,000.00^
5.00 "T
50.00) y
50.00
1,000.00
y
5.00 y
5.00 y
850.00 y Burwash, Miss Sharon (Trail): >
for Research and Postgraduate Fund, Surgery   5.00 V'
California Institute of Technology (Pasadena):
for research,  pharmacology         8,932.95/
Campbell, Mrs. L. (West Vancouver):
for medical research   10.00^.
Canada Council (Ottawa):
small groups research, anthropology         1,750.00V'
Canada Arthritis and Rheumatism Society (Toronto):
grant for pathology research         2,331:00 ^
grant for research, medicine   5,83.00   '
grant for G. F. Strong  Laboratory         ?,648.23  »
Canadian Arthritis and Rheumatism Society, B.C. Division:
grant for research salary,  Faculty of Medicine       21,749.99 Y
research grant,  medicine         2,333.32 W
Canadian Cancer Society:
for apparatus, equipment and U.B.C. Medical Services
Building Trust         4,241.36   '
Canadian Cystic Fibrosis Foundation (Toronto):
cystic  fibrosis   research,   paediatrics     400.00 V
Canadian Forest Products Ltd., Pacific Veneer and Plywood
Division (New Westminster):
for research, forestry   405.62 ^
Canadian Industries Limited (Montreal):
grant to Zoology          1,200.00 *
Canadian Kodak Co. Ltd. (Toronto):
research  equipment,  chemical  engineering           1,000.00 V
Canadian Mental Health Association (Toronto):
mental   health  research,  neurology          3,281.25 ^
Canadian Pulp and Paper Association, Pacific Coast Branch,
Technical Section:
for  chemical   engineering  research    500.00 V
Canadian Uranium Research Foundation (Toronto):
for uranium research, metallurgy       21,264.13 k/
Carpenter, Miss C. M. (Montreal):
for Research and  Postgraduate Fund, Surgery   1 5.00 ^
Chemical Machines Ltd. (Mr. P. J. Twomey) (Winnipeg):
research,   Biology and  Botany   750.OO'*'
CIBA Company Ltd. (Dorval, Que.):
for research, Anatomy          1,250.00'
College of Physicians and Surgeons of Province of Quebec:
for medical  research   2.00*-
Consolidated Mining & Smelting Co. of Canada Ltd. (Trail):
for research in cone production of Douglas Fir, Forestry        4,000.OOr
Craigmont Mines Ltd.:
for  research,   Geophysics          5,000.00 v
Cunningham, Mr. and Mrs. F. W. (Burnaby): j
Research and Postgraduate Fund, Surgery   1 0.00 ''
Davis, Mr. S. W. (Sidney):
Research and Postgraduate Fund, Surgery   1 0.00 I'
Defence Research Board (Ottawa):
grant for physics         8,778.13
grants in various departments       65,965.00 Department of Agriculture (Ottawa):
for extra-mural research. Agriculture
Department of Fisheries (Ottawa):
for  fisheries research  	
Department of Mines and Technical Surveys (Ottawa):
Geological Survey of Canada grant, geology	
Department of Northern Affairs and National Resources (Ottawa):
for  northern  research,  zoology 	
for archaeological research, Fraser Canyon 	
Department of Transport, Meteorological Branch (Ottawa):
for   meteorological   research
Department of Veterans Affairs (Ottawa):
for research project, biochemistry 	
Eldorado Mining 8c Refining Ltd. (Ottawa):
for research in mining 	
Fisheries Association of B.C.:
for herring meal research, Animal Science
Forward Engineers Ltd.:
nickel  ore research 	
for metallurgy Trust Fund 	
Geophysical Engineering 8c Surveys Ltd. (Toronto):
research in mineral exploration, geology 	
Government of Canada (Ottawa):
Royal Commission on Health Services 	
recruitment of pharmacists	
health service, anthropology, research ...
Green, Mr. and Mrs. W. A. (Riverside, Conn.):
for cancer research 	
Group Health Insurance Inc. (New York):
for Dean of Medicine Research Fund	
Halterman, Mrs. Carl:
for ophthalmology research, Surgery 	
Haynes, Miss W.:
for trauma research, Surgery 	
Health Centre for Children:
grant for paediatrics 	
Horticultural Trades Association:
research in horticulture 	
Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission (LaJolla, Calif.):
for tuna  fish research, physiology 	
International Nickel Co. of Canada (Copper Cliff):
research  in mining and metallurgy 	
Krause, Dr. M. E. (Trail):
Research and Postgraduate Fund, Surgery 	
Ladner, Leon J., Esq., Q.C:
Research and Postgraduate Fund, Surgery 	
Lead Industries Association (New York):
for  lead   industries research,  metallurgy  	
Leverhulme Trust Fund (London, England):
study of education for town and country planning, architecture
Little, Mr. H. W.:
Research and Postgraduate Fund, Surgery 	
y*
2,833.00
1,716.11  *
4,100.00 y.
1,500.00
iy^
300.00  *f"
6,875.00    y
y
125.00
/
5,000.00 t
1,000. oo y
2,211.61
1,975.85 i
y
Y
2,852.50
3,068.88V/.
5,819.05V/
3,110.241/
10.00*
4.00 v
2,000.00y
20.00 Y
11,148.19V/
200.00 y
500.00
500.00 *Y
7.00Y\ y
150.00 V
2,271.75  y
12,025.00^
10.00 y
Y Mackin, Mr. D. K. (Powell River):
for neurological  research 	
Medical Research Council (Ottawa):
assistance  for  biochemistry 	
100.00 Y
1/
common grant, Faculty of Medicine
grant for benefits	
M.H.C Social Club (Burnaby):
for medical   research 	
v
Mr. and Mrs. P. A. Woodward's Foundation:
Kinsmen Laboratory of Neurological Research 	
for special  equipment,  medicine  _^	
Muscular Dystrophy Association of Canada (Toronto):
research fellowships and research grants in various medical
departments    	
McBean, Mr. K. (Trail):
Research and Postgraduate Fund,  Surgery 	
McGeer, Dr. Edith:
for research  in psychiatry 	
Maclntyre, Mr. B. M. (West Vancouver):
for research  in medicine 	
McKenzie, Dr. A. D.:
Research and Postgraduate Fund, Surgery
National Cancer Institute of Canada (Toronto):
research grants and fellowships in various medical departments
National Institutes of Health (Bethesda, Maryland):
research  grant,  biochemistry 	
research  grant,  chemistry  	
research grant,  biology and botany 	
research  grant,   psychiatry   	
research  grant,  neurology    	
research  grant,  zoology   	
National Research Council (Ottawa):
National Research Council Fellowship, Zoology	
*"      Research in Building Site Planning, Architecture	
Postdoctorate fellowships 	
Equipment, electrical engineering research
Research, various departments 	
National Science Foundation (Washington, B.C.):
for genetic research, zoology 	
National Trust Co. Ltd.:
for cancer  research  	
Nemetz, Nathan T., Esq., Q.C:
for research, surgery 	
Norgan, Mr. George W.:
for neurological  research 	
Ortho Pharmaceutical (Canada) Ltd. (Don Mills):
for research  in surgery 	
Parkhouse, Mrs. M. D.:
for medical research 	
Pfizer Canada (Montreal):
for agricultural  research  	
8,750.00
107,221.46
2,462.49 "'
5.001
2,500.00 V
800.00 •
25,548.00 V
5.00^
150.00*^
200.00*
1,500.00 >
98,638.22\/
29,934.00 Y
16,202.00 «\
6,106.00 *"'
9,775.00 Y
10,970.00 1/
4,816.00 i/
2,000.00^
3,043.00 Y
5,000.00 Y
1,000.00 V
82,623.67 V
3,400.00 ^
8,672.78 *"
100.00\/
100.00 ]/.
200.00 /
1,000.00:1
2,500.00 Y Poliomyelitis and Rehabilitation Foundation of B.C.:
for   neurological   research    2,500.00W""
Province of British Columbia (Victoria): •
Pharmacy Dental Research  151.96*/^.
Federal Public Health Grants in various departments   107,805.50 <-'"
for archaeological  research    2,541.481
B.C. Hospital Insurance, Medicine   400.001'
Province of British Columbia, Department of Agriculture (Victoria): .
for research in agriculture    1,250.00  Y (
for research milk grading  7,500.00   ^ -   /
for research B.C. Farm Business  3,000.00 *
for research, egg studies    1,500.00 Y
Public Library Commission (Victoria): .
public  libraries research, School of Librarianship   A,\00.00Y
Pulp and Paper Research Institute of Canada (Montreal):
pulp and paper research,  forestry   l,500.00v/
(paper research)
Radio Station CJOR:                                                               . y
for medical  research    100.00  y
Research Corporation (Burlingame, California): /
for chemistry research    3,000.00 i/f
Shaw, Mr. D. W.: y
for special medical research  25.00 Y"-
Sherritt Gordon Mines Ltd. (Toronto):
for nickel ore research, metallurgy    210.11
Shrum, Dr. Gordon B.: ^
for medical research   200.00 Y
Small, Mrs. W. C. (Trail):
Research and Postgraduate Fund, Surgery    5.00 Y^
Society for Psychological Study of Social Issues (Ann Arbour, Mich.): .
for research in psychology   1,650.00^
Thompson, Mr. and Mrs. J. E. (Trail): y
Research and Postgraduate Fund, Surgery   10.00 Y
Tuberculosis & Chest Disabled Veterans Association: *""" y
for research on respiratory diseases    2,000.00 Y
Turnbull, Mr. and Mrs. A. D. (Trail): y
Research and Postgraduate Fund, Surgery   10.00 Y
United Cerebral Palsy Research and Education Foundation, Inc.
(New York): y
for cerebral palsy research, neurology         3,525.00 Y j
United Keno Hill Mines Ltd. (Toronto): Y
for research in geochemistry ,geology        3,000.00
United States Government (Washington, DC.): ,  y
for special research, zoology         7,000.00 /
for special research, physics       15,200.00
University of California (Los Angeles):
clinical  drug evaluation, surgery         1,700.00
University of Washington (Seattle):
special  research  project,  pathology   888.89 <V
Vancouver Foundation: y
B.C. Disaster Relief Work, Applied Science      25,325.49-*//-
Research in geriatrics. Rehabilitation Medicine  ;        1,476.16 «/
V, Vancouver General Hospital:
G. F. Strong Laboratory Research Fund 	
Wada, Dr. J. A.:
for  neurological   research   	
Warner-Lambert Canada Ltd. (Toronto):
equipment for pharmacy research fellowship
Walters, Mr. Frank S.:
for neurological research 	
1,300.00 *
150.00 ^
300.oor
loo.oo y
450.00*/
14.00 c/7
5.00 Y
10.00 A
Western Chemical Industries Ltd.:
research on glyceryl ethers, pharmacy	
White Rock Hospital Society (White Rock):
for Dean of Medicine Research Fund 	
Wilcock, Miss F.:
Research and Postgraduate Fund, Surgery
Workman, Mr. I. W. (Trail):
Research and Postgraduate Fund, Surgery
CONTRIBUTIONS FOR AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH
Total   contributions  in  this list   $ 150.50
Baehr, Mr. B. (Cloverdale)
Bunting, Mr. D. (Langley)
Chadwick, Mr. F. (Langley)
Coates, Mr. H. (Fort Langley)
Empey, Mr. A. (Langley)
Findlay, Mr. F. (Burnaby)
Finstre, Mr. J. (Cloverdale)
Hope, Mr. P. (Langley)
Horton, Mr. D. R. (North Surrey)
Howeling, Mr. J. (Cloverdale)
Kools, Mr. H. (Cloverdale)
O'Brien, Mr. R. W. (North Surrey)
Ramsey, Mr. D. B. (Port Coquitlam)
Watson, Mr. E. A. (Whonnock)
CONTRIBUTIONS FOR THE B.C. EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL
Armstrong Ave.  School  (Burnaby)   $ 20.00^
B.C. Association of Superintendents and Inspectors   10.OOv
B.C. School Trustees Association  250.00 W
Belmont Park Teachers Association  .  10.00^'
Board of School Trustees School District 80 (Kitimat)  10.00 Y
Board of School Trustees School District 53 (Terrace)   10.00 /
Board of School Trustees School District 41  (Burnaby)   10.00
Board of School Trustees School District 29 (Lillooet)   10.00 /
Board of School Trustees School District 38 (Richmond)   10.00 Y
Board of School Trustees School District 43 (Coquitlam)   1 0.00 y
Board of School Trustees School District 25 (Barriere)   10.00   V Board of School Trustees School District 27 (Williams Lake)  10.00 /
Board of School Trustees School District 18 (Golden)   ]0.00YY
British Columbia Teachers'   Federation   500.00fcr
Burnaby Teachers Association  25.OoY
Campbell River District Teachers Association   10.00 YY.
Caulfeild Elementary School (West Vancouver)  lO.OOV^T    "
Chilliwack Teachers Association  ...  10.00W
Comox District Teachers Association   10.00Yy
Comox Junior Secondary School (Comox)   10.00v/ f
Cuthbert, Mr. Charles (Nelson)   10.00M^-
Delta School District No. 37 (Ladner)   10.00 ]y
Delta Teachers' Association   10.00 Y
Elliott, Mr. R. W. (Burnaby)  \S.00tfY
Fraser Canyon School District No. 32 (Hope)         i:    10.-00*** "
Fromson, Mr. William B. (Revelstoke)  lO.OOr'r'
Garstin, Mr. L. H. (Kimberley)  5.00 t_j>-/
Greater Victoria Teachers' Association   10.00 Y
Hammond,  Miss  Helen (Revelstoke)   10.00 pY~
Hastings Elementary School (Vancouver)   25.00 1,
Howe Sound School District No. 48 (Squamish)   10.00 y
J. Lloyd Crowe Senior High School (Trail)  10.00v/
Keremeos Teachers' Association   10.00^
Kildala Elementary School (Kitimat)   10.00]^
Kitimat District Teachers' Association   10.00^
Kootenay Lake School District No. 6 (Kaslo)   10.00 \f
Lake Cowichan Teachers Association   10.00 I//
Langley Teachers' Association (Cloverdale)   \0.00Y
Lumby Elementary School  (Lumby)    10.00  \/
L. O. Rogers Secondary School (Nelson)   10,00 Y
Maple Ridge Teachers' Association (Haney)  25.001Y
Miles, Miss E. (Victoria)  ]0.00t}Y
Muir, Mr. Robert  ]0.00Yy
McKenzie Elementary School (Victoria)   '\0.0qY
Nanaimo Senior Teachers Association   lO.OOf'
New Brunswick Teachers Association (Fredericton, N.B.)   10.00*/"
New Westminster Elementary Teachers' Association  10.00*/
North Kamloops Secondary School  _■_  5.00 </
North Okanagan Teachers Association   1 O-OOY"^
North Vancouver School District No. 44   \0.00Yy
North Vancouver Principals and Vice-Principals Section   \0.00Y
Nova Scotia Teachers' Union (Halifax, Nova Scotia)   10.00^
Oak Bay Senior High School (Victoria)  j  10.08 ~yY
Parkland School (New Westminster  10.00 y
Queen Elizabeth High School Student Council   10.00   ^
Revelstoke School District No.  19   10.00 Y
Richmond High School   10.00 Y
Richmond Teachers Association   15.00r
Saanich School District No. 63 (Sidney, B.C.)   25.00 Yy
Saanich Teachers Association   ICOOU*^ /
Saskatchewan Teachers' Federation (Saskatoon)  10.00v
School District No. 8 (Howe Sound)   5.00 y'
Salmon Arm School District No. 20   lO.OOy
School District No. 3 (Kimberley)   10.00 {/
School District No.  11  (Trail)  10.00 Y
School District No. 28 (Quesnel)   15.00 ,/
School District No. 65 (Cowichan)   10.00   .
School District No. 59 (Peace River South)  10.00,/?
School District No. 39 (Vancouver)   50.00v/
Sechelt School District No. 46 (Gibson's)  10.001/
Sechelt Teachers Association   10.00|/
Sir Wilfred Grenfell School (Vancouver)   10.00 Y
Squamish  Elementary School  (Squamish)   10.001/
Vancouver Elementary School Teachers Association   10.00k
Vancouver  School  Administrators Association    10.00|/
Vancouver Secondary School Teachers Association   \0.00Y
West Whalley Junior High School (North Surrey)   10.00 1/
Windermere School District No. 4 (Windermere)   lO.OOi/,
GIFTS AND GRANTS FOR TEACHING, LIBRARY, AND GENERAL PURPOSES
American Can Co. of Canada Ltd. (Hamilton, Ont.): ,
for general  purposes   $     1,000.00^
Association of Co-operative Pre-School Groups:
pre-school education equipment   1 00.00 ^
Automatic Retailers of America Educational Foundation
(Los Angeles, California):
for the Dean of Commerce Fund   200.00 Y
B C. Bond Dealers Association:
for Library Fund  200.00 Y
B.C. Central Credit Union:
for Commerce graduate programme   150.00^/
B.C. School Trustees Association:
B.C. School Trustees Association Project Grant        1,894.17 V
Blane, Fullerton & White Ltd.: /
for Faculty of Commerce   50.00 /
Bloedel Foundation (Bainbridge Island, Washington):
for the  Bloedel  Symposium        6,799.291/
Blundell, Mr. A.:
for purchase of books, Slavic collection          1,500.00 ^
Breyner, Mr. and Mrs. L.:
for Burns  Library  Collection    5.00 \.\
British Columbia Cancer Institute: /
for the Bio-Medical Branch Library         3,047.00*'
British Columbia Teachers' Federation: v
grant for special  investigations        5,000.00 *
for sculpture,  Faculty of Education         2,000.00 y
British Columbia Telephone Co. (Vancouver):
for development of education, television       1 0,000.00 Y
Campbell, the late Anne S. (estate):
for the Faculty of Medicine   350.00   /
10 Canada Council (Ottawa): y
grant in English and Economics   5,250.00 Y
grant in Geography   3,250.00 Y
for special collection in Asian Studies   2,500.00Y
for visiting lecturer   1,750.00 Y
Canada Permanent Toronto General Trusts Co.: y
for Projects Committee, Anthropology   200.00 '
Canadian Bankers Association (Toronto): /
grant to Commerce, business and personal finance  3,750.00 Y
Canadian Cancer Society, B.C. and Yukon Division: y
for purchase of scientific apparatus and equipment, pathology  8,734.23 Y
for Medical Services Building Trust  2,970.73   Y^
Canadian Jewish Congress, Pacific Division: .   y
Judaica Fund, for Library  100.00 Y
Caple, Mrs. Kenneth: ,
for museum purchase fund   66.20'''
Casamajor, Miss M. (Brooklyn, N.Y.):
for the Faculty of Forestry   1,000.00 Y
Central Mortgage and Housing Corporation (Ottawa): y
assistance in courses in Planning   2,500.00^^
Certified General Accountants Association of B.C.: y
grant for instruction in Commerce   22,306.52 Y
Department of Fisheries (Ottawa):
for educational work in fisheries technique   1,605.47   Y^
Duff, Dr. D. C. B.: »
for special purposes   45.00 Y,
Faculty Women's Club:
for Margaret MacKenzie portrait   175.00 Y^
Forward Engineers Ltd.:
for public relations and academic welfare   333.66 \Y
Frank W. Horner Limited (Montreal): y
for Horner Reading Room, Pharmacology   750.00 Y.
Government of Canada External Aid Office (Ottawa):
for University of Malaya Project   31,265.18t//
for building site planning, Architecture   3,043.00\/
Health Centre for Children (Vancouver):
grant in paediatrics   17,740.58 Y
Hilmo, Mrs. Maidie: J.
for Friends of Library Fund   50.00
Howard, Mr. John D.:
for the Fine Arts Foundation   10.00u-f'
Humanities Research Council (Ottawa): yf
grant for Canadian Literature   750.00 Y
Industrial Audio Visual Association of B.C.: y
for audio visual aids, Faculty of Education  100.00 V
Institute of International Order (New York): y
for World Peace Seminar  1,500.00 y
Isaacs, Miss Marjorie: I	
for Frederic Wood Theatre   100.00i^t
Jefferd, Miss Dorothy: y
for the Frederic Wood Foundation   50.00^
Junior Chamber of Commerce:
for Faculty of Commerce   4,000.00
11 Y
Kamloops 8c District Board of Trade 8c Tourist Bureau (Kamloops): ,
for the Faculty of Commerce and Business Administration   507.67
Ker, Mr. R. H. B. (Victoria):
for the  President's Fund   600.00 V
Korner, Mrs. O.:
for International House   50.00 y/
Leon and Thea Koerner Foundation:
grants for higher education       12,400.00
May, Mr. Ben (Mobile, Alabama):
for neurochemistry seminars           1,610.60 c/
McCreary, Dean J. F.: ,,
for special purposes  lO.OOHf
McKinley, Mr. K. W.:
for School of Architecture Library   50.00 Y
MacMillan, H. R., Esq., C.B.E., LL.D., D.Sc:
for Library purchases  95.50 V1'
Nairne, Mr. Ronald S.: i,
for the School of Architecture   25.00 *i
National Cancer Society:
U.B.C. Medical Services Trust          3,832.00 V
Paulus, Miss 1.:
for Japan Student Exchange  10.00
Paulus, Mr. Kurt:
for Japan Student Exchange  50.00 v
Petroleum Accountants Society of Western Canada (Alberta):
for Dean of Commerce and Business Administration Fund   50.00 I
Province of British Columbia (Victoria): /
Department of Education Technical Branch grants for Education 20,546.70v
Federal Public Health Grants   6,509.33 Y
Public Administration Course  17,945.00^
Hospital Insurance Service Grant  400.00  •<
Rogers, Mrs. B. T.:
for the Rogers-Tucker Memorial Library Fund   500.00)/
Rogers, Mrs. E. T.:
for the Rogers-Tucker Memorial Library Fund         1,000.001/-"
Roper, Mr. E. C:
for the Faculty of Commerce   200.00 Y
Scottish Dancing Society:
for International House   51.00V'
Siddoo, Mrs. B. K.:
for Kapoor Singh Lectureship   750.00 V
Smith-Kline 8c French Inter-American Corporation (Quebec): /
for development of current journal collection, biochemistry  350.00t'
Somerset, Miss Dorothy M.:
for Frederic Wood Theatre Foundation  465.00 Y
Soward, Dean F. H.:
for International House   50.00 V
St. Lukes Hospital (Spokane, Washington):
for psychiatry reading room   50.00 Y
Taylor, Dr. H. E.:
for special purposes   25.00 Y
Tyhurst, Dr. J. S.:
for psychiatry reading room   75.00 <A
12 United Nations (New York): y
U.S.  technical assistance, Architecture   334.00 y/
United Nations Association of Canada (Toronto): y
for United Nations Fund, Extension  1,000.00y
University Chapter, I.O.D.E.: y
for Fine Arts  Foundation   1,410.00 K
Vancouver Foundation:
for professorship, area of retarded children   4,679.18 Y^
Williamson Foundation for Retarded Children   5,398.02 Y
President's Fund, 1962-63   , 1,421.08 y
Vancouver General Hospital: /'
for medical illustration services   16,231.63 *'
Vancouver Schools Administrators Association: yf
for the Koerner Lecture Fund  100.00 5
Vancouver Sun: y
grant for journalism   15,000.00*/ ,
Various donors: Y
for the Friends of the Library Fund  ..  425.00
Wainman, Professor A.:
for International House   100.00 Y"
Wood, Mr. Frederic G. C. (Laguna Beach, California): y
for the Frederic Wood Theatre   10.00'/
CONTRIBUTIONS FOR CAPITAL DEVELOPMENT
Canada Council (Ottawa):
for development of Common Block $   10,323.50 Y
for Fine Arts Centre     71,259.00 Y
for other purposes      28,770.00 >/
Canadian National Institute for the Blind (Vancouver): y
Capital grant for ophthalmology research        6,326.30 Y^
Leon J. Koerner Agency: y
Capital grant for ophthalmology research        6,326.30  y
Province of British Columbia (Victoria):
Capital Construction Grant  1,691,670.00 Y
Siddoo, Dr. Jagdis K.:
for the Faculty of Medicine         2,500.00 Y
Siddoo, Dr. Sarjit K.: y
for the Faculty of Medicine        2,500.00
Stekl, Mr. Arthur:
for International House   20.00 Y
Various donors:
Capital Development Fund  258,692.37
Western Plywood Co. Ltd.: y
for International House   50.00 Y
13 CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE DAL GRAUER MEMORIAL FUND
Total contributions in this list  $     6,780.00
Andrew, Dr. G. C. (Ottawa)
Baker, Mr. R. D.
British Columbia Packers Ltd.
Brown, Mr. Frank H.
Buchanan, Mr. John M.
Campney, Hon. R., PC, Q.C.
Carson, Mr. J.J.
Clearihue, His Honour Judge J. (Victoria)
Duguet, John E. L., Esq., Q.C. (Montreal)
Falconbridge Nickel Mines Ltd. (Toronto)
Farrell, Mr. Gordon
Fuller, Mr. John A. (Montreal)
Gage, Dean Walter H.
Guichon, the late Dr. L. P. (Victoria)
Hyland, Mr. J. N.
Jackson, Mrs. P. A. (North Vancouver)
Lamb, Dr. W. Kaye (Ottawa)
Letson, Mr. H. F. G. (Ottawa)
Lord, Hon. Mr. Justice Arthur E.
Mainwaring, Mr. W. C.
Miller, Dr. George C.
Milner, Mr. H. R. (Edmonton)
McCreary, Dean John F.
Robertson, Mr. A. Bruce
Shrum, Dr. G. M.
Stewart, Mr. James (Toronto)
Western Plywood Co. Ltd.
Wood, Gundy & Company Limited (Toronto)
Woodrooffe, Mr. G. T. N. (Toronto)
GIFTS TO THE LIBRARY
Chian, Mr. Lee Kong (Chancellor of University of Malaya, Singapore): 300 Masterpieces of Chinese Painting in the Palace Museum (art reproductions).
Crapko, Mrs. Anna (Richmond, B.C.): 44 Ukrainian books.
Fleishman, Mr. N. M.: books on art.
General Electric Co. Ltd. (Schenectady, N.Y.): 6 vols, of collected scientific papers.
German Consulate (Federal Republic of Germany): 120 books and 37 records of
German literature.
Kutzak, Mr. Edward: book on Russian Art.
MacLennan, Mr. Lester W. (Fullerton, California): 1 1 books and assorted pamphlets on Oxford and Cambridge.
MacMillan, Dr. H. R.: 10 books and periodicals on various subjects; numerous
books and journals, chiefly relating to Canadian history.
Meilicke, Mr. Hugo: 100 books, chiefly Canadian and German.
14 Robertson, Mr. L. E.:   175 books and government documents, chiefly relating to
sanitation and public health.
Sakemoto, Bishop Koji (Takarazuka, Hyogo, Japan): book on Japanese Art.
Savory, Mr. B. (Wellington, B.C.): The Geneva Bible, 1599.
GIFTS TO THE LIBRARY FROM FACULTY—CURRENT JOURNALS
Black,   Dr.   E.   P.:  Society for Experimental   Biology and Medicine,   Proceedings;
Royal Society of Canada, Transactions.
Bryner, Dr. C: Chess Review.
Campbell, Dr. J. J. R.: Journal of General and Applied Microbiology.
Daggett, Dr. H. M.: Journal of Chemical Education; Union Postale.
Friedman, Dr. S. M.: American Institute of Biological Sciences, Bulletin.
Gage,   Dean  W.   H.:  American  Mathematical  Monthly;   American  Mathematical
Society   Bulletin,   Notices,   Proceedings,   Transactions;   Royal   Astronomical
Society of Canada, Journal.
Gibson, Dr. W. C: Medical Journal of Australia.
Halpert-Scanderbeg, Dr. T.: Cahiers Pologne-Allemagne.
Hrennikoff, Dr. A.: Applied Mechanics Review.
Hull, Dr. T. E.: Canadian Journal of Mathematics (for exchange), Canadian Mathematical Bulletin.
James, Dr. R. D.: Circolo Mathematico di Palermo Rendiconti; Indian Mathematical
Society Journal; Mathematica Scandinavica; Mathematics Student.
Jennings, Dr. S. A.: Societe Mathematique de France, Bulletin.
McDowell, Dr. C. A.: Canadian Journal of Chemistry (for set 2).
Moyls, Dr. B. N.: Canadian Journal of Mathematics (for exchange); Canadian
Mathematical Bulletin.
Murdoch, Dr. D. C: Canadian Journal of Mathematics (for exchange); Commentarii
Mathematici Helvetia'; Internationale Mathematische Nachrichten.
Peebles, Prof. A.: Engineering Journal (Engineering Institute of Canada).
Soward, Dean F. H.: Canadian Army Journal.
Warren, Dr. H. V.: Observer; Times Weekly Review.
CONTINUING DONATIONS FOR FELLOWSHIPS, SCHOLARSHIPS,
BURSARIES AND CASH  PRIZES
(The amount shown is normally the annual value of the award or awards).
Acadia Camp Residents—bursary  $ ]A0.00'Y
,Adelphian   Scholarship  Fund—scholarships    1,000.00*/
Agnew,, the late Dr. A. M.—(fund established by family and friends)
—scholarship  \Z0.00Yy
Alliance  Francaise  (Vancouver)—bursaries    300.001'
Allied Chemical Canada Ltd.—scholarship   596.00 1/^
Allied Officers' Club Auxiliary—bursary   125.00V
Alpha Delta Phi (B.C. Chapter)—bursary   50.00k/
Alpha Delta Pi Sorority (Beta Kappa Chapter)—bursary  50.00 Y
15 Alpha Gamma Delta Sorority (Delta Zeta Chapter)—bursary  50.00l/
Alpha Gamma Delta Mothers' Club—bursary   100.00 Y
Aluminum Company of Canada Limited (Montreal)—scholarships and
grants     1,400.00 Y
Alumni of Business Management Course (Vernon)—bursary   250.00V/
Alumni of U.B.C, through the Development Fund—scholarships — 12,600.OOty
Aluminium   Laboratories  Limited  (Montreal)—fellowship    1,946.00'
American Society of Heating, Refrigerating, and Air-Conditioning Engineers (B.C. Chapter)—scholarship   300.00 Y
American Society for Metals Foundation for Education and Research
•—scholarship     500.00 *
American Society for Metals,  B.C. Chapter—scholarship  .  400.00v
American Woman's Club—bursary   250.00 Y
Andison, the late Mrs. J. G.—fund established by her friends as a /
memorial    100.00 Y
Anglo-Canadian Shipping Company Limited—bursary   300.00 Y
Architectural Institute of British Columbia—prizes and scholarship.— 450.00 Y
Armstead, Mrs. Daniel (Lions Bay)—scholarship and prize  350.OoY
Aron,  Mrs. Jack—bursary in memory of her husband   50.00j/^
Association of Professional Engineers of British Columbia—prizes  150.00v/-
Automotive Transport Association of B.C.—scholarship   250.00^^.
Baird, Mrs. W. S. and Gibson, Mrs. W. C.—prize  50.OO1'
Balfour, the late Helen L.—prize ....  250.00 Y
Barton,   the   late  Dr.  G.   F.   R.—bursary established  by friends  and
colleagues     100.00  t-
Bateman, Mrs. S. J. (Chilliwack)—-scholarship  100.00 Y
B.C. Association of District Superintendents and Inspectors of Schools .
—scholarships   150.00 V
B.C. Beef Cattle Growers' Association—bursaries   400.00 Y
B.C. Dental Association—scholarship and bursaries  1,000.001/,
B.C. Dentists Wives Association—bursaries   800.00 y
B.C.  Drugs Limited—scholarship    200.00 Y
B.C. Federation of Women Doctors—scholarship   50.00''
B.C. Fish and Game Protective Association, Lower Mainland Zone—
scholarship     150.00 Y
B.C.  Hydro Veterans Association—bursaries   200.00 k
B.C. Society of Internal Medicine—bursary   550.00 Y
Belkin,  Mr. Morris—prize   100.00\/
Bell, Mrs. Angela—Bursary   150.00 Y
Best Printer Co.  Ltd.—prizes and bursary   300.00^
Beta Sigma Phi Sorority (Xi Alpha Chapter)—bursary   50.00 Y
Birks   Family  Foundation  (Montreal)—bursaries   3,215.00Y.
Bishopric, the late Mrs. Alice—anonymous, memorial prize  25.00-/^
B'nai B'rith Chapter No. 77—scholarship  50.00   ^
Boag Foundation—scholarship   250.00^,
Bolocan, Mr. J.'-L. (Edmonton)—prize   25.00 Y
Borden Company Limited (Toronto)—prize  100.001/
Borrie,   Mr. W. J.—scholarship   250.00 Y
Bostock Memorial Lectureship—prize  75.00 Y
16 Boultbee, Mr. J. N.—prize  25.00 Y
Boultbee,  Sweet 8c Co. Ltd.—scholarship   100.00 y
Bralorne  Pioneer Mines Limited—scholarships   300.00 *Yy
Brissenden, P. R., Esq., Q.C.—scholarship or bursary  300.00 */_\,
British America Paint Co. Ltd. (Vancouver and Victoria)—scholarships 1,000.00 Y1^
British Columbia Association of Social Workers—prize   100.00*/^
British Columbia Association of Social Workers (Greater Vancouver
Area   Branch)—prize   25.00V;
British Columbia Bond Dealers' Association—scholarship   150.001^
British Columbia Cement Company  Limited—scholarship   250.00*^/
British Columbia Centenial 1958 Committee—scholarship  500.00V/
British Columbia Corrections Association—bursary  50.00 v
British olumbia Dietetic Association—scholarship  100.00 Y\.
British Columbia Dental Supply Co. Limited—scholarship   200.00'^
British   Columbia   Hydro  and   Power Authority  —  fellowships and y
scholarships   6,000.00 V-^
British Columbia Forest Products Limited—scholarships and bursaries 6,700.00 i
British Columbia Federation of Labour—bursary   250.00 ^
British Columbia Fruit Growers' Association—scholarship   250.00 i
British Columbia Hotels Association—scholarships  1,500.00 fc/^
British Columbia  Institute of Agrologists—bursary   250.001^"'
British Columbia Japanese-Canadian Citizens' Association—
scholarship     100.001/'^
British Columbia Loggers' Association—scholarship and bursary  600.00^
British Columbia Lumberman—essay awards  225.00 Yy
British Columbia Lumber Manufacturers' Association—prizes   700.00 Y
British Columbia Parent-Teacher Federation—scholarships   300.00*^^
British Columbia Recreation Association  (Vancouver Island Council) /
—scholarship     150.00/y
British Columbia Sugar Refining Company Limited—scholarships   2,500.00 Y^
British Columbia Surgical Society—bursaries   300.001''
British Columbia Teachers' Federation—prizes and scholarships  9,600.00  y
^British Columbia Telephone Company—scholarships —-__--_——__  2,500.00'
British Pacific Life Insurance Company of Vancouver—scholarships.. 250.00'
Bruce, the late Hon. R. Randolph—scholarship  250.00
Buchanan, the late Dean Daniel—scholarship established by friends
and colleagues   150.00
Buckland, the late Dr. Donald C. (memorial established by friends)
—scholarship  150.00 Y
Buckshon's Pharmacy—bursary   100.00*/
Burbidge, Mr. P. W.—scholarships   250.00 Y
Burrard Dry Dock Company Limited—scholarships   1,200.00 Y
Burroughs  Wellcome  and   Company  (Montreal)  — fellowship and
' scholarship  1,250.0*0 *^**"
Butchart. the late William B.—bursaries .—'  500.00 Y
Campbell, the late Anne S.—bursaries _. ... .y. 1,200.00 '-—*~
Canada Permanent Mortgage Corporation—prize   50.00 Yy
Canadian Anaesthetists' Society, British Columbia Division—bursary 100.00 Y
Canadian Arthritis and Rheumatism Society—prize  100.00 Y
17 Canadian Bechtel Limited—bursaries   600.00   /
Canadian   Broadcasting  Corporation—prizes    500.OO^
Canadian Cancer Society—British  Columbia  and  Yukon   Division—
bursary     500.00 V
Canadian Forest Products Ltd.—scholarships and prizes   500.00 V
Canadian Forestry Association of B.C.—scholarship   200.00 \
Canadian  Foundation  for the Advancement of  Pharmacy—scholarships     300.00  V
Canadian   Imperial  Bank of Commerce—scholarships   6,400.00.1/
Canadian Industrial Traffic League—prizes   90.00 Y
Canadian  Industries Limited—fellowship and maintenance grant  2,400.00 ^
Canadian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, B.C. Section—prizes .  105.00 i/
Canadian Institute of Steel Construction—scholarships   650.00 V
Canadian Life Insurance Officers Association and Canadian Bankers
Association—scholarships in Summer Session Course, in personal
and business finance   2,500.00 Vy
Canadian  Medical  Association   British  Columbia  Division—bursaries 1,000.00 /
Canadian National   Institute for the Blind—bursary   1,000.00 Y/
Canadian  Officers'   Training   Corps—bursaries    300.00*/
Canadian  Permanent Toronto General  Trust  Company—prize   100.00 V,
Canadian   Pittsburgh   Industries   Ltd.—scholarship     250.00^^
K
Canadian Polish Congress—prize   150.00.
Canadian Pulp and Paper Industry Magazine—essay awards   75.00 fi...
Canadian Society of  Exploration Geophysicists—scholarship   350.00 ^' ,
Canadian Stevedoring Company Limited—bursary   300.00 '
Canadian Transport Company Limited—scholarship  100.00 j/
Canadian Uranium Research Foundation—fellowship   2,500.00 Y
Canadian Western  Pipe Mills  Ltd.  (Port Moody)—fellowship   1,500.00/\
Canadian Women's Press Club—scholarship   500.00 Y
Cariboo Gold Quartz Mining Company—scholarship   250.001*/
Cave and Company Limited—prize   1 00.00 Y
Cayley,  the  late  Mrs.—scholarship   100.00 ^
Central  Mortgage and Housing  Corporation (Ottawa)—bursaries 	
Chadwick, Potts 8c Company—scholarship   \00.00Yy
Charkow, Mr. A. Max—bursary  100.00./
Charles E. Frosst 8c Co. (Montreal)—scholarship  250.00 Y
Chemical  Institute of Canada—prizes   50.00 Y
Chertkow, Mr.  Irving G.—bursary   50.00Y
Chetkow, the late Moe and Leah—prize   100.00 Y
Children's Aid Society of the Catholic Archdiocese of Vancouver —
scholarship        400.00 \'
Chilliwack Medical  Society—bursary   300.00Yy
Chilliwack Rotary Club—bursary   300.00 Y
Chris Spencer Foundation—scholarships   8,600.00 Y
CHQM  (Radio)—scholarships   1,000.00 Y
Ciba Company Limited (Montreal)—prize   100.00*^
Clarkson, Gordon 8c Co., Chartered Accountants—research and service
awards,   and  prize    746.00 Y
Class of Agriculture '21—scholarship   200.00 v Clayburn-Harbison Ltd.—fellowship 	
Cohen,  Mrs. M. B.—bursary 	
Cohen, Mr. and Mrs. Moe—bursary	
Coleman, Dr. H. T. J.—(scholarship established by anonymous donor)
College of Physicians 8c Surgeons, B.C.—scholarship 	
Collins 8c Collins, Chartered Accountants—scholarship 	
Columbia Cellulose Company, Limited—scholarships 	
Comitas Clut>—bursary  _	
Cooper-Widman  Limited—scholarship 	
Coquitlam   Farmers'   Institute—bursaries 	
Cowichan Valley Medical Association—bursary 	
Craig,   the   late  Elizabeth   K.—memorial  scholarship established  by
husband, sisters, and brother 	
Crown Zellerbach Canada Limited—scholarships 	
Cummer, Mrs. Charles (Edmonton)—bursary 	
Cunningham, Mr. Alvin (Cypress Park)—bursary ...	
Cunningham, Mr. George T.—scholarship and prize	
Dairyland   Credit   Union—scholarship   .	
Dauphinee, Mr. T. M. (Ottawa)—bursary 	
Davis 8c Company—bursary
/
2,000.00
25.00./
25.00 Y
\oo.ooy
1,500.00*/,
ioo.oo y
10,000.00*/
200.00*
250.00*
600.001-"
300
OOfyf
oy
Day, the  late Dr.  Isabel (memorial scholarship given by anonymous
donor)    	
de Bruyn, Professor and Mrs. J.—prize (in memory of their son Frank)
Deeks-McBride Ltd.—scholarship 	
Delta Gamma Fraternity—bursaries 	
Delta Gamma Sorority, Alpha Phi Chapter (Dean of Women's Fund)
Delta Kappa Gamma Association—scholarship 	
Department of Social Welfare, Province of British Columbia—bursary
Dicks, Mr. W. Jack H. (Armstrong)—bursary 	
Dilworth, the late Dr.  Ira (Vancouver)—prize
300.00V/.
16,600.00 y^
50.00 y
200.00 y
300.00 y
200.00 Yy
250.00./.
250.00 y
75.00 y
50.00 Y
300.00 Y
200. OO^
50.00 \f,
3oo.oo yy
\,ooo.oaSTf
275.00/^
25.00 H
Dome Petroleum Limited (Calgary)—scholarship 	
Dow Chemical of Canada Limited (Sarnia)—scholarship and grant_.
Du Pont of Canada Limited—scholarship and grant	
n..-,.-»,,,,-  the- IntP Hon. James—scholarship —.	
East Asiatic Company—scholarship 	
Edith Cavell   Hospital  Ltd.—bursary 	
Eilertson, the late Hawk (estate)—bursaries 	
El Centro Hispano Canadiense (Vancouver)—prize 	
Elkington, Dr. and Mrs. E. H. W. (Victoria)—scholarship	
fmpire Stevedoring Company Limited—bursary 	
Engineering Institute of Canada—prize
Engineering  Institute of Canada (Vancouver Branch)-
Engineers'  Wives' Association—bursary  	
Entomological Society of British Columbia—prize —
Faculty of U.B.C.—scholarship
-prizes
Faculty Women's Club of the University of B.C. — scholarship and
bursary	
Fairview Branch No. 178, Royal Canadian Legion—scholarship	
500.00 iYy
750.00<Yy
1,700.00 ry
200.00 y.
5oo.oo y^
5o.oo y
\,ooo.ooYy
25.00 y.
400.00  Yy
3oo.oo y
so.aoy
15o.oo Yy
300.00,6/-
15.00i
200.00
A25.00Y^
i oo.oo y
19 Far   East Week Committee—scholarship   100.00 Y
Federation of Telephone Workers of British Columbia, Plant Division
./
—scholarship      500.00*'
Finning Tractor and Equipment Co. Ltd.—scholarships   1,900.00*/
Fisheries Association of B.C.—scholarships   1,200.00 V.
Fort Camp Students' Council—bursaries   120.00*/
Franks, Mr. and Mrs. Dave—bursary   40.00 Y
Frank W. Horner Limited (Montreal)—prize ...  100.00)/
Fraser Valley Bar Association—bursary   150.00 Y
Fraser Valley Milk Producers' Association—bursaries   800.00 Y
Fraser Valley Regional Library—bursary   100.00*/
Fresco   Club—bursary    50.00 Y
Freeman,  Freeman, Silvers 8c  Koffman—bursary   100.00 k
Freeman, Mr. Max—bursary   25.00 \f
Friedman, Dr. and Mrs. Sydney M.—prize   25.00 ^—•
Friends of Chamber Music—scholarship ._  50.00 Y
Friends of U.B.C. (United States)—scholarship   240.00 Y
Fruehauf Trailer Company  (Dixie, Ontario)—scholarships   AOO.OOY,
Gamma Phi Beta Sorority ,Vancouver Alumnae Chapter—bursary  100.00 Y
Gehrke, the late J. W.—memorial scholarship   100.00 Y
General Accountants' Association—scholarship    1,500.00 Y
General Construction Company Limited—scholarships  500.00.*V
General Motors of Canada Limited—scholarships and grant   9,600.00\/
Gibson, Mrs. W. C. and Baird, Mrs. W .S.—prize  50.00 y*
Gill Interprovincial Lines Ltd.—scholarship  250.00 Y
Goldenberg, H.  Carl, Esq., O.B.E., Q.C.—prize   15.00^
Gordon Young  (B.C.) Limited—bursary   350.00 Y
Graduating Classes of 1959—bursary   150.00 y
Graham, the late Dr. J. Meredith (memorial prize given by anonymous \
donor)     75.00^
Grand Chapter of B.C., Order of the Eastern Star—fellowship  6,000.00 l<
Grand Lodge of Antient and Accepted Free Masons of British Colum- /
bia—bursaries    3,300.00*
Grant   Industries  Ltd.—service award    200.00 Y
Greater Vancouver District Registered Nurses' Association—scholar- /
ship   250.00Vy
Gunning, Dr. H. C.—bursary   100.00t/
Hall, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph—scholarship   200.00 Y
Hamber, the late Honourable E. W.—scholarships and prize  2,050.00 y
Hamilton  Insurance Agency Ltd.—scholarship   100.00
Hamilton, Lieut. James Douglas (memorial prize provided by friends) 20.00 Y
Harlow, Marion—prize established in her honour  25.00 Y<
H. A. Roberts Ltd,—scholarship   200.00yy,
Harrison, the late Ella J. (memorial prize established by friends)  25.00|/
Hatfield, Miss Janet—scholarship   200.00 Y
Health Officers of British Columbia—prize   100.00*y
Heavy Construction Association of B.C.—scholarships and prize  1,000.00''
Hebb, the late Dr. and Mrs. Thomas Carlyle—(scholarship established /
by son and daughters)   400.00^
20 y
50.00 ,
300.00 y
200.00*""""
200.00 i^--
}50.00lY.,
200.00 Vy/
250.00 Y
250.00 Yy
200.00 y
Heighway, the late Florence E. (bequest)—scholarships and bursaries       2,000.001
Helliwell, Maclachlan & Co.—bursary and service award   450.OO^
Highmoor, Mr. C. K. (Islington, Ont.)—bursary and prize   50.00*''
Hill-Tout, the late Ben (memorial  prize  established by family and
friends)   	
Hoffar's Ltd.—scholarship 	
Hoffman-LaRoche Limited (Montreal)—scholarship 	
Holland, the late Dr. Laura (scholarship established by friends and
colleagues)     350.00 Y
HnllnnH   thp IntP  Dr.  Laura—scholarship _  70.00 Y
^lland, the late Mrs. Mary Graham—scholarships        1,400.00 yY
Hoo Hoo, Kamloops Branch—bursary  200.00 Y^
Hospital Employees Union Local 180—scholarships  500.001^"
Hotel Association of Prince Rupert—scholarship   300.00 Y^
Hudson's Bay Company (Vancouver)—service awards         1,584.00 Y^
Hutchinson,  Dr. Andrew H. (scholarship established by friends and
colleagues)   	
Industrial Forestry Service Ltd. (Prince George)—scholarship 	
Ingledow, Dr. T., P.Eng.—scholarships	
Inland Natural Gas Co. Ltd.—scholarship 	
Institute of Chartered Accountants of British Columbia—bursary 	
Insurance Company of North America—prize 	
International   Business   Machines   Company   Limited   (Toronto)   — y
bursaries and grant         1,500.00 (/
International Longshoreman's and Warehouseman's Union—scholar- y
ships           2,200.00 Y
International Nickel Company of Canada Limited—scholarships and
grants           3,600.00
International Union of United Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and
Distillery Workers of America, Local 300—bursary	
I.O.D.E., Vancouver Municipal Chapter—scholarship 	
I.O.D.E.,  Admiral Jellicoe Chapter—bursary 	
I.O.D.E.,   Bastion Chapter (Nanaimo)—bursary 	
I.O.D.E.,  Canadian  Scottish   Chapter—bursary  	
I.O.D.E.,  Coronation Chapter—bursary 	
I.O.D.E.,   Duncan Dogwoods Chapter—bursary	
I.O.D.E.,   H.M.C.S.   Discovery  Chapter—bursary  	
I.O.D.E.,  Jessie F. Gordon Chapter—bursary 	
I.O.D.E.,   Kerrisdale Chapter—bursary 	
I.O.D.E.,   Lady May Cambridge Chapter—bursary 	
I.O.D.E.,  Lieut. Col. Merritt, V.C., Chapter—bursary 	
I.O.D.E.,  Mildred Britton Brock Chapter—bursary	
I.O.D.E.,  Mt. Garibaldi Chapter—bursary 	
I.O.D.E.,  Point Grey Chapter—bursary 	
I.O.D.E.,  Princess Betty Chapter—bursary 	
I.O.D.E.,   Provincial Chapter—bursaries 	
I.O.D.E.,   R.C.A.F. Chapter—bursaries 	
I.O.D.E.,   Royal  City Chapter—bursary 	
250.00    yf
loo.oo y
100.00K
200.00*^,
i oo.oo y
\Z0.00Yy
3oo.oo y
75.00 y
75.00 y
75.00K
i oo.oo y
50.00*/'
50.00.^
100.00 Yy
loo.oo y
125.00^ .
200.00 y
250.00*/
75.00 Y
21 I.O.D.E.,   Royal   Emblem  Chapter—bursary 	
I.O.D.E.,   Ruskin Chapter—Alfred Newton Wolverton Memorial  Bursary 	
I.O.D.E.,   R.A.F. Silver Jubilee Chapter—bursary 	
100.00
Y
Sir Charles Tupper Chapter—bursary
Triple Entente Chapter—bursaries 	
University   Chapter—-prize   	
Unknown   Warrior  Chapter—bursary
Valcartier   Camp  Chapter—bursary   ..
I.O.D.E.,
I.O.D.E.,
I.O.D.E.,
I.O.D.E.,
I.O.D.E.,
I.O.D.E.,  Worthington Memorial Chapter—bursary 	
Italian scholarship (donated by friends) 	
I.W.A.  Credit Union,  New Westminster—-scholarship 	
James,   Fern Cochrane—memorial scholarship contributed by friends
'irp;°;nni  tht> Intp A,nsip Bruce,  LL.D.—prize ....	
Jamieson, the late Annie B.—(scholarship established by friends and
colleagues)    	
Jefferd, Miss Dorothy M. and Mr. Arthur H.—scholarship 	
J. Fyfe Smith Co. Limited—scholarship 	
J. K. Campbell 8c Associates Limited—scholarship 	
^Johnson, the late Alfred (estate)—bursaries ....	
Johnson, the late Thomas Holmes—scholarships 	
TcffnsionYhe  late Douglas F. (estate)—bursaries^.	
Johnston Terminals Ltd.—fellowship 	
Kania, Dr. and Mrs. J. E.—scholarships 	
Kappa Kappa Gamma Alumni—bursary 	
Katznelson, Mr. and Mrs. K.—bursory	
Kennecott Copper Corporation (New York)
Kent,  Mrs.  Charlie—scholarship
-scholarship and grant-
Kergin,  the  late  Dr.  W.  T.  (memorial  scholarship from anonymous
donor)   	
Ketchum Manufacturing Sales Limited (Ottawa)—bursary 	
.Khaki University of Canada Administrators—bursaries	
Kia  Ora Service Club—bursary  ,
King, Mr. and Mrs. F.  E. (scholarship in memory of their daughter,
Karen   Elaine)    .	
Kirk, the late Mrs. Thomas H.—scholarship.--	
"Kitchen, the late Willard (bursaries established as a memorial by his
daughters)   	
Kiwanis Club of Vancouver—prize, scholarship, bursaries 	
Kiwassa Club of New Westminster—scholarship	
Klein, the late Mr. I. J.—scholarship	
Knapp,  Professor F. M.—scholarship 	
Koch, Mr. Albert O.—bursary 	
Koerner, the late Thea—(scholarships endowed by friends) 	
Koerner, Mr. Walter C—scholarships and bursary 	
Koerner,  Messrs. Walter and Leon—scholarship 	
KVOS  (Canada)  Ltd.—scholarships  	
Ladies Pharmaceutical Auxiliary—bursaries 	
300.00,/,
100.00 y
75.00 y
300.00*/
50.00 y
100.00 ■/
100.00*/,
zoo.ooYy
125.00 V
250.00 Y
]20.00Yy
50.00 »'
150.
200,
250.
350,
5,000,
1,050,
2,000.
1,500.
400.
100.
25.
2,000.
100.
00      Yy
00 Yy
00 Yy
OQY
00V /
00«-'.
00«//
00/,
00 v
00 y
00 v
00  Y$
00
/
100.00 y
50.00   Yy
600.00 Yy
200.00 V/
350.00 y
1 OO.OO,/'
1,500
725
250
150
75
100
500
3,500
100
200
300
.00
y
00  Y
00 y
ooYy
ooYy
00K
ooYf
00Y
00 /
00 Y
00,y
22 Ladies   Pharmaceutical Auxiliary  (Victoria)—bursary   100.00
Ladner, Leon J., Esq., Q.C.—prizes  ;  100.0Of'''
Ladner, Leon J., Esq., Q.C. and family—scholarship   500.00 ifY
Ladner, Downs, Ladner, Locke, Clark and Lenox—prize  1 00.00 Yy
Lady Laurier Club—bursaries   150.00 k'
Lambert, Brigadier Noel D.—scholarship   300.00 Y
Lando, Mr. Esmond—bursary  100.00 *f
Larsen,   the   late   Professor  Thorleif—(scholarship   established   as   a
memorial by friends)   1 00.00 Y^
Later Chemicals Ltd.—scholarship   1 00.00 Yy
Laurentide Financial Corporation Ltd.—scholarship   250.00 L-'
Lauries  Ltd.—bursaries   275.00 Y
Law Society.of British Columbia—prize and graduate fellowship  3,200.001^
Lederle   Research  Division, American  Cyanamid  Company—scholarships   i ,200.00 y
Lee, Mr. Bick R.—scholarship   100.00 y
Leeson, the late Dr. H. Lavell—scholarship established by family, colleagues, and friends   100.00 Y
Lefevre, the late Mrs. J. M.—scholarship  1 25.00 YY
LeFohn,   Mr.   L.   J.—scholarship    250.00 ^/
LeGallais, the late Maud—bursary contributed as memorial by friends
and former students  25.00 Y
Leon and Thea Koerner Foundation—scholarships   5,000.00 i-
Le Patourel, the late Mr. H. C.—fellowship  500.00 Y
Life Underwriters Association of Vancouver—scholarship   275.00 X.Y,
Lions Gate Branch No. 79, Royal Canadian Legion—scholarships  1,000.00 Y^
Lions Ladies Club (Vancouver)—bursaries   200.OOifY
Little,  the   late  David  Bell—scholarship  established  by  friends and y
family     lOO.OOS/
Little, Mrs. David Edmund—scholarship in memory of her husband.— 100.00Yy
Lower Mainland Pharmacists' Association—bursary   100.00Yy
Lundell, the late Kirsten C—bursary in memory of Dorothea Lundell 150.00 Y
Macaulay, Nicolls, Maitland 8c Co. Ltd.—scholarship   250.OO^/^,
Mallinckrodt Chemical Works Limited (Montreal)—prize   50.00
Marine Drive/Men's Residences Association—bursary  160.00
Martin Marietta Corporation (Seattle)—scholarship   300.00 i
Mead Johnson of Canada Ltd. (Toronto)—prize  100.00 V/'
Medical Board of the Vancouver General Hospital—scholarship  200.00 Yy
Medical Services Association—scholarships   2,400.00 Yy
Medical Services Incorporated—schfelarships   1,000.00 Y
Merck Sharp 8c Dohme of Canada Limited—prizes   50.00'Yy
Merritt Diamond Mills Limited—service award   250.00 Y
Morrison, the late Mrs. A. B.—scholarship  100.00 Y
Morrison Steel & Wire Co. Ltd.—service award   300.00 Yy
Mount Pleasant-Cambie Kiwanis Club—bursary—loan   400.00 Yy
Mulholland, Mrs. F. D. and family—bursary  75.00 _/
Munro, Mrs. E. and Miss Constance—scholarship in memory of Ernest y
A. Munro  150.00 Y,
Myers, the late Dr. Ernest Roland—scholarships   2,000.00'*/"
23 McCarter, Nairne 8c Partners, Architects—scholarship   400.00
McDiarmid,   Mrs.   Neil   H.—scholarship  	
McGill Graduates' Society of B.C.—scholarship  125.00 Y
Maclnnes, Dr. Isabel (prize donated by friends in her honour)  100.00   Y
Maclnnes, Mr. W. H.—scholarships and prizes   1,350.00  Y.
Mcintosh Supply Ltd.—scholarship   250.00Yy
-McKes^JhsJatsJA^^O. A.—prize ..__.  50.00 /
hyk-PP, the IntP.  Dr.  Dnvid—<u-holorship ...  200.00 /
MacKenzie, Dr. N. A. M.—prize established in his honor   50.00 \Y
MacKenzie, Dr. N. A. M.—scholarship in his honor   150.00 Y
McLean  Foundation (Toronto)—scholarships   5,000.00 Y
McLean Fraser. the late.CJ-_mlfellowshiQs..iri_.m£-^^                huiybaprj) 2,000.00*/
MacMillan, H. R., Esq., C.B.E., D.Sc, LL.D.—prizes and scholarships 5,800.00 Y
MacMillan, the late Mrs. H. R.—scholarships and bursaries   2,500.00v/T
MacMillan, Bloedel 8c Powell River Limited—scholarships   2,550.00Yy
Macmillan Company of Canada Limited (Toronto)—prizes  100.00 Y
McRae, the late J. J.—memorial prize from anonymous donor  25.00\/ .
MacRae, Mrs. John—bursary  250.00 y
Nabob Foods Division, Kelly Douglas 8c Co. Ltd.—scholaarships   1,000.00^
Nagler, the late Victoria—memorial scholarship contributed by friends 100.00 Y
National Council of Jewish Women, Vancouver Section—bursaries and
scholarship      550.00 Y
Native Daughters of British Columbia—scholarship  .  150.00 V"
Naval   Officers  Association   of  British   Columbia—scholarships  and y
bursary-loans    900.00/
Neilson, the late Dr. J.  R.—memorial book prize established by a
friend      50.00-"
Nelms,   the late Percy W.—memorial prize established by relatives /
and  friends    25.00 Y
Nemetz, Nathan T., Esq., Q.C.—scholarship   100.00   /,
Njcholson, the late Dr. F. J.—scholarships T  1,000.00 Yy
Nisei Varsity Club—scholarship  100.00 iy
Northern Commercial Company Limited (Seattle)—scholarship   500.00 *
Northern  Electric   Company   Limited   (Montreal)  —  fellowship  and /
scholarship     2,000.00 V   .
North Shore Medical Society—bursary   100.00 Y
Northwest Plaster  Bureau—scholarship   250.00 Y,-
Okanagan-Mainline Real Estate Board—scholarship  250.00 \y .
Okanagan Valley Medical Staffs—scholarships   1,000.00 y
Oppenheimer   Bros.  8c Company—scholarship    500.00*/\
Osborne, the  late   Leonard—memorial prize  from  anonymous  donor 25.00 Y.
Osier,  Hammond and Nanton—scholarship   200.00 'y
Osier Society of Vancouver—scholarship   200.00 V
Owen, the late Richard—memorial prize established by classmates  25.00 ~Y
Pacific Brewers' Warehousing Ltd.—scholarships   5,000.00 y    .
Pacific Coast Terminals Co. Ltd. (New Westminster)—scholarships.. 950.00 V/
Pacific  Meat Company Limited—bursary   200.00
Pacific Resins 8c Chemicals Inc.—scholarship   300.00
24
y Palmer, the late Richard Claxton (scholarship established by friends
and  colleagues)   400.00      y
Pan-Abode   Buildings Ltd.—scholarship   500.00 *fY
Panhellenic Association and  Inter-Fraternity Council—bursary   50.00^"'^-
Paper Industry Management Association—scholarship   346.00 Y
Pearce, Mr. and Mrs. J. M. (Sardis)—scholarship  100.00*/
Peat, Marwick, Mitchell 8c Co.—scholarship and service award   696.00 Y^^
Pemberton   Securities Limited—scholarship    250.00'^'^
P.E.O.   Sisterhood,  Chapter  AD—bursary  100.00*-'
P.E.O.  Sisterhood,  Chapter AE—bursary   100.00 I'""'
P.E.O.  Sisterhood,  Chapter AM—bursary    100.00*/
P.E.O.   Sisterhood,  Chapter  B—bursary   1 00.00 W
P.E.O.  Sisterhood, Vancouver Chapters—bursary    345.00 Y
Peter Kiewit Sons Co. of Canada Limited—scholarship   500.00 Yy^
Pfizer (Canada)—fellowship  500.00 Y^
Pharmaceutical Association of the   Province of  British Columbia—
scholarships,  prize,  bursary   500.00ifY
Philharmonic Music Club, Vancouver—scholarship  50.00*
Pi Beta Phi Fraternity, Vancouver Alumnae Club—scholarship   500.00Y^ y
Phi Gamma  Delta  Fraternity,  Pi Gamma Chapter—bursary   100.00*-^
Phillips, the late Sperry (bursary established by friends and colleagues) 1 50.00 trY
Phrateres,  Theta  Chapter   (U.B.C.)—scholarships    150.004//
Physical Education—R.A.F. Prize   25.00 Y
Plant, Mr. G. E.—prize   50.00*--^
Police Mutual Benevolent Association—scholarship   250.00^
Pop, Mr. R. J.—scholarship  150.00 Yy
Poulenc Limited (Montreal)—fellowship and scholarship  750.00 Yy
Poultry   Industries   Fund—bursary    150.00*^
Pre-Medical Society (U.B.C.)—bursaries   200.00 tfy
Price Waterhouse 8c Company—scholarship and service award   646.00 Yy
Primrose Conservative Club of Vancouver—scholarships  400.00
Pringle,  Flying Officer Reverend George  Robert—(memorial  bursary
established by friends)   300.00 Y   ,
Procter 8c Gamble Company of Canada Limited—bursaries and grant 2,100.00 Yy
Province of British Columbia, Department of Social Work—bursary  1,000.00 Y
Provincial Council of British Columbia, Caadian Daughters' League— y
bursaries     200.00 */
Provincial   Health   Branch   of  the   Province   of   British   Columbia— y
scholarship r 100.00^
Quota Club (Vancouver)—bursary   100.00 Y
Ravenhill, the late Dr. Alice—scholarship   200.00./^
Raworth,  the  late Archibald—scholarships    600.00//
Rayonier Canada   Limited—scholarships    2,000.001/^,
R.C.A.F. Veterans' Fund—bursaries   550.00 V
Rea, Mr. Bill—scholarship  1,000.00"//
Read, Jones,  Christoffersen—scholarship   200.00 V
25 Realtor Division, Real  Estate Institute of British Columbia—scholarship 	
Reynolds, Mr. and Mrs. S.  R.-—bursaries 	
Riddel I,   Stead,   Graham,   8c   Hutchison   (Chartered   Accountants)—
service   award   	
Robertson,  Dr. H.  Rocke—prize established in his honor ____
Robert S. Day and Son Limited—bursary	
Rogers, the late Jonathan C—scholarships and bursaries -—
Rotary Club of New Westminster—bursary	
Rotary Club of Vancouver—bursaries 	
Rothstein, the late Mr. A.—bursary (contributed by family)
Royal Arch Masonic Order—scholarships 	
Royal  Canadian Legion, South Vancouver Branch No.  16—bursaries
Royal    Institution—scholarships 	
Ruffel, Mr. Joseph P. (Parksville)—scholarship 	
Rush^the Iqte George-—bursaries	
Russell Food Equipment Limited—scholarship	
Ry,-).mnnf thp  Inte Nnncv E.—scholarship ..	
S. 8c K. Limited, Plywood Division, Employees—scholarship in memory
of the late S. M. Simpson 	
Senders,  the late Felix Guenther—scholarshins 	
Schinbein, Mrs. A. B. and Dr. John  E.—scholarship 	
Schlage  Lock Company of Canada  Limited—scholarship  	
Sclater, Captain John (New Westminster)—scholarship 	
Schultz, His Honour Judge William A.—prize 	
Sea Going Hacks—bursary	
Shaffer, the late Marion A.—bursary
Shapiro, the late Mr. Benjamin—(bursary donated by his children)	
Shaw, the late James Curtis—scholarship (established by friends and
colleagues)    	
Shell Oil Company of Canada Limited—fellowship and grant	
Shrum,  Dr. Gordon M.—prizes 	
Shuswap-Okanagan   Dairy   Industries   Co-Operative   Association   —
scholarship    	
Siddoo,   Mr.  Kapoor Singh—scholarships 	
Sigma   Phi   Delta   Fraternity—bursary  	
Signus Club of Vancouver—prize 	
Simson-Maxwell—bursary   	
Sir John Franklin P.T.A.—bursary 	
Smith,   Davidson 8c Lecky Ltd.—scholarships 	
Smith,   the late Jean  Mcintosh—scholarship _„_	
Smithson, Mr. N. William and Miss Beverly—bursary	
Social Work Staff—prize 	
Socony  Mobil Oil of Canada Ltd.—scholarships and grants 	
Soderman, the  late  Daisy Sidney—bursaries 	
Soroptimist Club of New Westminster—scholarship 	
South Vancouver B.C.  Branch  16 Canadian Legion—scholarships 	
250
300
396
150
150
4,400
250
1,800
100
600
250
1,600
500
700
350
350
00 v/
00 V/
y
/
OO^y
00 Yy
00 Yy
oo /
00'
.00*'
00:
00'
OOYy
Y.
Y/
00Yy
ooY
00 Yy
00 Yy
ooY
ioo.oo Y
250.00 Y
250.00 Y
250.00 i/
100.00 Y
200.00 Y/
350.00 V
50.00 Y
125.00 ^
2,300.00 Y
200.00 y
1,000
750
50
100
200
50,
500,
500.
100,
25.
1,600.
3,000.
100.
250.
00
Y
oo Y.
00
y
,/
.00 ^
.00ty
oo uy
00 ^
oov/
00 ■/
00 */
00 Vy
00 1/
00 Y
00^
26 Spohn,  Dr.  Peter H.—memorial scholarship donated by friends and y
colleagues     150.00 Y
S. P. Slinn Ltd., Consulting Engineers—scholarship  100.00   Y
Standard   Oil   Company   of   British   Columbia   Limited—fellowship,
grant,  and scholarships   4,1 00.00 fc**V-
Steel Company of Canada—bursaries and grant  4,000.00 *
Stevens, Mrs. Helen D.—scholarship _>_  300.00 Y
St. Paul's Medical Staff—bursary   300.00 'Y
Stry Credit  Union—bursary   300.00 V/
Summer Session Association—scholarships, prizes and bursary   635.00
Summerland  Kiwanis Club—bursary   lOO.OO/V-y
Superior Courts Judges—scholarship   300.00 W^^
Surrey Co-operative Association—bursary   300.00
Swan, Col. W. G.—scholarship  1,000.00 YY.
Taylor, Mr. Austin C.—scholarship   250.00f//
Taylor, the late Elizabeth Brydon^scholarship  350.00 Yy
Terminal   City  Club—scholarship     100.00 Yy
The California Standard Company—scholarships   2,700.00       y
The Vancouver Sun—scholarships   5,500.00 Y^
Thorn. th,e Inte Dnvid-—scholarships and bursary   450.00 ^
Timber Preservers Limited—prizes   250.00Y,
Toban, Mr.  Louis—bursaries   200.00 YY
Toohill, the late Louis Lipsey—scholarships   1,500.00 '•',
Touche, Ross, Bailey, and Smart—service award   396.00*^^-
Trans-Canada  Investment Corporation Limited—scholarship     150.00'     ,
Trans-Mountain Oil Pipe Line Company—scholarships and grant  7,500.00*"''
Trites, the late Dr. A. E.—memorial prizes established by friends _— 140.00'-,
Truck Loggers' Association—scholarships   250.00 Yy
Tri-Services Committee,  University of  B.C.—scholarships   600.00 Y
Turnbull, Mrs. H. L. W. and family—scholarships   915.00  Y
U.B.C.  Employees, Local Union   116—scholarship   250.00 ^
Ukrainian   Professional  and  Business  Men's  Club  of  Vancouver —
fellowship      1,000.00
Union Carbide Canada Limited—scholarships and grant   2,500.00 '
United Fisherman and Allied Workers Union—scholarship   200.00v/^
United Jewish Peoples Order (Vancouver Branch)—scholarship   100.00 Y^
United Steel Workers of America—scholarships   1,000.00 Yy
Universities'. Service Club—bursary   200.00
University of British Columbia Branch No. 72 of the Canadian Legion
scholarships and bursaries   \,500.0oYy
University  Nursing Division, U.B.C. Alumni—scholarship   \00.00Yy
University of Toronto Alumnae—Dean of Women's Fund   75.00^
University Women's Club of Vancouver—scholarship and bursaries  800.00 Y
University Women's Club of New Westminster—scholarship   250.00*^
University Women's Club of White Rock—bursary   200.00 Y
y
Upper Vancouver Island Medical  Society—bursary   250.001^,
Vancouver and District Home Economics Association—scholarship  250.00
Vancouver Bar Association—bursaries   600.00
Vancouver B'nai B'rith Hillel Foundation—scholarships   550.00 Y*
27 Vancouver Business and Professional Women's Club—bursaries   200.00v"-/
Vancouver City Hall Employees Society—bursary  150.00 y
Vancouver Civic Employees Union Outside Workers—bursary   150.00 Yy
Vancouver Electrical Association—scholarship   250.00v
Vancouver Elementary School Teachers' Association — scholarships y
and prizes   1,200.00Y
Vancouver Federal Employees Credit Union—bursary  350.00
Vancouver Festival   Society—scholarships    250.00 Y
Vancouver Fire Fighters' Union Local 18—bursary  200.00 k
Vancouver Foundation—
The Edward J. Meilicke Fund   240.00 Y
The Ellen Ethel McHattie Bursary Fund   7,00.00 Y,
The U.B.C. Scholarship and Bursary Fund   400.00 ^
The VanDusen Graduate Fellowships in Forestry  3,000.00 Y
The Vinten Fund Bursary  250.00 V
Vancouver General  Unit,  Local   180,  Hospital Employees'  Union —
scholarships    500.00/.
Vancouver Girl Guides Council (Elizabeth Rogers Trust)—scholarships 250.00 Yy
Vancouver Hoo Hoo Club—scholarship and prize   500.001/,
Vancouver Junior Chamber of Commerce—scholarship   300.00 Y
Vancouver  (Kingcrest)   Business  and   Professional   Women's  Club—
bursary     50.00*/'
Vancouver  Local   Office,   Unemployment   Insurance   Commission   ■—-
scholarship   150.00 L
Vancouver Medical Association—scholarship   500.00 *y
Vancouver Panhellenic Alumnae Association—bursary   200.00 Y
Vancouver Personnel 8c Industrial Relations Association—scholarship 250.00 Yy
Vancouver Policemen's Union—scholarship   250.00 \y
Vancouver Postal  Club—scholarship   1 50.00 ^ y
Vancouver Real Estate Board—scholarship   500.00   y
Vancouver Sales and Marketing Executives Club—scholarships   400.00 V .
Vancouver Secondary School Teachers' Association—scholarships .  600.00 y
Vancouver Secondary Women Teachers—scholarship   300.00 Y/
Vancouver Stock  Exchange—scholarship   250.00  v
Vancouver Symphony Society-—scholarship   100.00 Y~
Vancouver Transportation  Club—bursary    200.00 Yy
Vancouver Tug Boat Co. Ltd.—scholarship  500.00*//
Vancouver Women's Canadian Club—scholarships   400.OO^
Vickar, the late Dr. Joseph—memorial bursary contributed by friends 100.00 '
Victoria Bar Association—bursary   1 50.00 \Y
Victoria Daily Times (Victoria)—prize   100.00  \/
Victoria Home Economics and Dietetics Association—bursary   150.00 \
•I Waaner, the late Mr. and Mrs. Morris—scholarships     1,000.00 Y
Wainwright, the  late  Iris V.—scholarship   1 50.00 Y
War Amputations of Canada, Vancouver Branch—bursaries  2,000.00 t/
War Memorial Bursary Fund—bursary   100.00/
Warner-Lambert Canada Limited—fellowship and grant   1,500.00  Y
28
/ yy
Warren, the late R. Morgan—scholarship endowed by friends and col-
leagues     250.00 \Y
Waterman, Mr. and Mrs. M. M.—bursary  25.00 Y
Weaver, Dean Emeritus M. M.—prizes   75.00 U-
Wescott, the late Lillian Mae—scholarship   60.00 l/
Western Canada Steel Ltd.—scholarships  1,000.00'"''
Western Plywood Company Limited—bursaries   250.00 I
West Kootenay Branch, B.C. Division, Canadian Medical Association
—bursary     250.001/"
West Kootenay Rod and Gun Club Association—bursary   100.00 V^~
Westminster County Real Estate Board—scholarship   250.00\YY
Westminster Medical Association—bursary   400.00'/  -
Westminster Paper Company (New Westminster)—scholarships   3,800.00^/^
West Vancouver Teachers' Association—scholarship   200.00 Y\
Whitelaw, Mrs. W. A. and family—scholarship   250.00 Yy
Wine, Mr. and Mrs. Myer—bursary  50.00 Y
Winn, the late E. S. H. (established by Dr. R. Waddell, Dr. H. Guen-
ther, and Dr. Gary Hill)—bursary   300.00.v-O
Winspear,  Higgins, Stevenson and Doane—scholarship   300.OOr
Wolochow,   Dr. Michael—bursary in memory of his mother   25.00 Y^
Women's   Big  Block Club—scholarship   1 00.00 *^\.
Woodward, the late Hon. W. C—-scholarships   250.00 Y
Woodward Stores Ltd.—scholarships   5,000.00 *-
World University Service, U.B.C. Committee—bursaries   1,000.00
Yarrows Limited (Victoria)—scholarships   1,200.00 yy
Yates, the  late Nora (estate)—bursaries   800.00^
Young,  Dr. Maurice—prize      50.00 YYf
Zeta  Psi  Fraternity, Sigma  Epsilon Chapter—bursary   50.00(/
Anonymous Donors
one bursary   60.00   lY
three prizes   125.00   y.
one  scholarship    100.00   y
CONTINUING  DONATIONS OF  MEDALS,   BOOKS  AND  EQUIPMENT  PRIZES
Ambassador of Switzerland (Ottawa): book prizes donated by His Excellency.
American   Institute  of Chemical   Engineers:   membership,   membership  pins,   and
subscription.
Association of Professional Engineers of British Columbia: gold medal.
Board of the New Westminster Public Library: medal.
Bristol Laboratories of Canada (Montreal): books.
British Columbia Teachers' Federation: two silver medals.
Canada Law Book Company Limited (Toronto): books.
Canadian Association of Geographers: books.
Canadian Institute of Forestry: gold medal.
Canadian Pharmaceutical Association books.
Carswell Company Limited (Toronto): books.
29 C. V. Mosby Company (St. Louis, Missouri): book prizes in Medicine.
Eagles, Dean B. A.: book prizes.
Encyclopaedia Britannica of Canada Ltd.: two sets of "Great Books of the Western
World".
Federal Republic of Germany: book prizes.
Frank W. Horner Limited (Montreal) two gold medals.
Government of France: medal and book prizes.
Governor General of Canada: gold medal provided by His Excellency.
Graduating Class of 1958 (Commerce): merit shields.
Hamber, the late Honourable E. W.: gold medal.
Henderson, the  late Dr. H. A.:  medal established as a memorial  by friends and
colleagues.
Hoffman-LaRoche Limited (Montreal): prize.
Ingram & Bell Limited: special gifts.
International House Association (Vancouver): book prize.
Kiwanis Club of Vancouver: gold medal.
Law Society of British Columbia: gold medal.
Lefevre, the late Mrs. J. M. gold medal.
Merck, Sharp 8c Dohme of Canada Limited (Montreal): books.
Mcintosh, the late William George: book prize.
Poulenc Limited (Montreal): gold medal.
Royal Architectural Institute of Canada: medal.
Sandoz   Pharmaceutical,   Division   of   Sandoz   (Canada)   Ltd.   (Dorval):   book  and
equipment prizes.
Sigma  Tau  Upsilon  Honorary Agricultural  Fraternity:  gold  medal  in  memory of
Professor Wilfrid Sadler.
Singer Sewing Machine Co. (Vancouver): portable electric sewing machine.
Society of Chemical Industry: inscribed gold key and subscription.
United Empire Loyalists Association of Canada (Vancouver Branch): silver medal.
Vancouver Natural History Society: book prize.
Weaver, Dean Emeritus Myron M.: silver medal.
Anonymous: the Richard and Mary Legh Trophy.
Anonymous book prize.
CONTINUING LOAN AND ASSISTANCE FUNDS
Agricultural Undergraduate Society (in honour of Dean Clement).
Association of Professional Engineers of British Columbia (in memory of Edward
Augustus Wheatley).
Bennett, the late Dr. A. E. H.
Bollert, the late Dean Mary L. (established by her family and friends).
Bower, the late Patricia E.
British Columbia Tuberculosis Society.
Canadian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, British Columbia Section.
The Caribbean Students' Association.
Classes of 1929 (in commemoration of the observance of the 25th anniversary of
the Class of '29).
Class of Law '48 (on tenth anniversary).
rnff. the late Ronald Lorraine.
30 College of Dental Surgeons of B.C.
Columbia Preceptory No. 34 Knights Templar Vancouver.
Corkum, Mr. Carroll Howe.
Cromie-Dix Memorial Fund (established by colleagues and friends in memory of
Samuel Patrick Cromie and William Derek Dix).
Culter, Mrs. Leila B. and Messrs. Richard and Lawrence (in memory of Carl J.
Culter).
E. L. Sauder Lumber Company Limited (Mrs. Amy E. Sauder Trust Fund).
Frith, Mr. Walter D.
Gibson, Mr. W. Clarke and other donors (medical students loan fund).
Georgian Club of Vancouver (to mark the 50th Anniversary in 1961 of the founding of the Club).
Graduating Classes of 1928 (Wesbrook Memorial).
Graduating Classes of 1937.
Graduating Classes of 1 952.
Graduating Classes of 1955.
Graduating Classes of 1956.
Graduating Classes of 1961.
Graduating Classes of 1962.
Graduating Class of Agriculture, 1962.
Graham, the late Roy (memorial established by his family).
Hamilton, the late Mr. Duncan A.
Imperial Industries Limited.
Jetter, the late Dr. Marianne.
Kierstead, the late Prof. E. M. (memorial established by anonymous donor).
J^no^JJa<lcitB>,Drv_A^)--!.rIi;t (Bill) (memorial established by his friends and col-
Matchett, Mr. Robert S., and others.
Mount Pleasant-Cambie Kiwanis Club.
Mr. and Mrs. P. A. Woodward's Foundation.
-.Murphv-the late Paul E.
MacGill, the late Judge Helen Gregory (memorial established by her family and
friends).
McMahon, Mr. Frank M. (The Dal Grauer Graduate Student Aid Fund).
MacMillan, H. R., Esq., C.B.E., D.Sc, LL.D., (one for forestry students and one for
others).
Nursing Students Assistance Fund (various donors).
Pacific Coast Branch, Technical Division, Canadian Pulp and Paper Association.
Pharmaceutical Association of the Province of British Columbia.
Pharmacy Alumni (in memory of Dean E. L. Woods).
Phi Delta Delta Legal Sorority.
Pi Beta Phi Fraternity.
Robertson, Mrs. Lemuel F. and family (the Lemuel F. Robertson Memorial Fund in
Classics).
Rotary Club of Marpole.
Sato, Mr. and Mrs. Tsutae.
Snurlpr. thp Inte Mrs. Amy E.
Section of General Practice, B.C. Division, C.M.A.
Sherwood, Mr. Ernest G.
Special Spring Session Students, 1946.
31 Summer Session Association.
Thompson. the late Dr- Charles J-
University Student Liberal Club.
University Women's Club of New Westminster.
University Women's Club of Vancouver.
Vancouver Normal School.
Vancouver Normal School Graduates.
W"CT"pr thp lf1tfi Mr. and Mrs. Morris.
W.„a    the, Ut., MnrjnripThpImn
W. K. Kellogg Foundation.
Wr-thi"flf""  thf late Dr. G. H. (in memory of his sonsh
Worthington Memorial Chapter, I.O.D.E.
Anonymous donors (various funds).
OTHER AWARDS MADE AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS
Alliance Francaise (Vancouver)—summer scholarship.
American Association of University Women Education Foundation—scholarships.
American Can Co.—award and grants.
B.C. Academy of Sciences—awards and grants.
B.C. Indian Arts and Welfare Society—bursaries.
Bowker, Dr. H. A., and Neville, Dr. W. (Ladysmith)—scholarship.
B.C. Youth Foundation—financial assistance for students.
British Columbia Library Association—bursaries and loans for students.
British Columbia Social Credit League—essay prize of $500.
British Council.
Burnaby District Teachers' Counicl—bursaries.
Canada Council—scholarships and grants.
Canadian Association of Real Estate Boards—scholarship.
Canadian Federation of Medical Women—loans.
Canadian Federation of University Women—scholarships.
Canadian Foundation for the Advancement of Pharmacy—Graduate Fellowship,
E. L. Woods Memorial Prize, and the Aubrey A. Brown Award.
Canadian Industries Limited—fellowships in wildlife management.
Catholic Lawyers Guild—bursaries.
Central Mortgage and Housing Corporation (Ottawa)—fellowships for community
planning.
Chilliwack University Women's Club—bursary.
Commonwealth Scholarships.
Consolidated Mining and Smelting Company of Canada Limited—undergraduate
scholarship and graduate fellowships.
Crofton House Alumnae—entrance scholarship.
Crown Zellerbach Canada Limited—scholarships for teacher training.
Engineering Institute of Canada—Harry F. Bennett Loan Fund.
Ford Motor Company of Canada Ltd.—postdoctoral fellowships.
French Government—scholarships and medals.
Imperial Oil Limited—scholarships and grants.
Imperial Order Daughters of the Empire—entrance bursaries and overseas scholarships.
32 International  Business Machines Limited (Don  Mills, Ontario)—scholarships and
bursaries.
International Nickel Company of Canada—graduate research fellowships.
International Pulp, Sulphite, and Paper Mill Workers, Local 312, Ocean Falls—
entrance scholarship.
I.O.O.F., Grand Lodge, Grand Encampment, and Rebekah Assembly—bursaries to
the total of $1200.
l.W.A. Local 1-80—scholarship.
Johnson's Wax Fund (Racine, Wisconsin)—scholarships.
Langley Scholarship and Bursary Committee—scholarships and bursaries.
Leon and Thea Koerner Foundation—scholarships, prizes, and grants.
Leonard Foundation—scholarships.
Mackenzie King Scholarship Trustees—scholarships.
MacMillan, Bloedel & Powell River Limited—$4500 in entrance scholarships.
National Council of Jewish Women of Canada—scholarship and bursaries.
National Research Council—bursaries, studentships, and post-doctoral fellowships.
Northern Electric Company—bursaries.
North Vancouver Teachers' Association—scholarship.
Order of the Eastern Star—scholaship.
P.E.O. Sisterhood—student loans and International Peace Scholarships.
Pilkington Glass Limited (Toronto)—scholarships.
Prince George and District Dental Society—bursary.
Rhodes Scholarship Trust—scholarships.
Rockefeller Brothers Theological Fellowship Program—scholarships.
Rotary Club of Duncan.
Rotary Foundation—fellowships.
Royal Canadian Engineers Memorial Scholarship.
Royal Canadian Legion (Pacific Command)—scholarships.
Royal Canadian Legion (various branches)—scholarships and bursaries.
Royal Commissioners for the Exhibition of 1851—scholarships.
Salmon Arm Teachers' Association—scholarship.
Shell Oil Company of Canada—postgraduate scholarships.
Social Science Research Council—awards and grants.
Steel Company of Canada—graduate awards.
Summerland (Alumni and Citizens)—entrance scholarship.
Territorial Government of Yukon—scholarships.
United Kingdom Government—Athlone Overseas Scholarships.
University Women's Club of Victoria—student loans.
Vancouver Hi-Y Teens—scholarship.
Viscount Bennett Trust Fund (Canadian Bar Association)—scholarship.
West Point Grey Branch, Royal Canadian Legion—scholarship.
Women's Institute of B.C.—scholarships.
Woodrow Wilson Foundation—fellowships and grant.
World University Service (U.B.C. Branch)—exchange scholarships.
SPECIAL ACKOWLEDGEMENTS:
Mr. M. M. Waterman, for assistance in obtaining bursaries.
The Province of British Columbia for the Government of B.C. Scholarships to a
total of $286,528.00 and the Government of B.C. Bursaries to a total of
$114,455.00.
33 Y
y
CONTRIBUTIONS FOR FELLOWSHIPS, SCHOLARSHIPS,  BURSARIES,
PRIZES, AND LOAN  FUNDS
Allied Chemical Canada Ltd. (Montreal): .
gront-in-aid additional to scholarship  $ 250.00  Y
Anonymous:
special grant for Computing Centre awards         5,000.00
Badenoch, the late Helen (estate):
for the Helen Badenoch Scholarship Fund   499.21 Y
Baikie Bros. Logging Co. Ltd. (Campbell River): .
direct award for student  125.00 k
Bank of Montreal (Montreal):
Bank of Montreal Centennial Scholarships         3,000.00 Y
B.C. High School Boys' Basketball Association:
direct awards for students         1,000.00
/Bennett, the late Dr. A. E. H. (estate):
for the Dr. A. E. H. Bennett Medical Students Fund   947.78.'
Board of School Trustees (Ladner): y
direct award for students  150.00
British Columbia Art Teachers' Association:
direct award for student  50.00 Y
Burnaby District Teachers'Council (Burnaby):
direct awards for students         1,200.00 Y
Burnaby Parent-Teacher Council (Burnaby): s
direct awards for students   775.00'^'
Butchart. the late William B. (estate):
—      for the Florence M. Butchart Bursary Fund          1,960.65  **
Camp Mile 456 School (Muncho Lake)
for the Percy W. Nelms Memorial Prize   22.50
Campbell, the late Anne S. (estate):
for the Anne S. Campbell Bursary Fund   350.00 '^
Canadian Exploration Limited (Vancouver):
for Canadian Exploration Limited Fellowship        5,000.00 Y
Canadian Fina Oil Limited (Calgary): /
direct award to students and grant-in-aid to University   950.00 "
Canadian Heart Foundation (Toronto):
National Heart Foundation Fellowship         4,250.00Y
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce (Toronto):
grant-in-aid to University additional to awards         1,200.00 (_/
Canadian Kodak Sales Limited (Toronto): y
Canadian" Kodak Company Limited Fellowship        2,022.00*/
Canadian Life Insurance Officers Association (Toronto): y
Canadian Life Insurance Medical Fellowship         2,750.00^
Canadian Restaurant Association (Toronto):
direct award to student   200.00 4y
Canadian Western Pipe Mills Ltd. (Port Moody): y
for the World University Bursary Fund        1,000.00 Y
Central Mortgage & Housing Corporation (Ottawa): .
for C.M.H.C National Fellowships and grant-in-aid to University     12,150.00  Y
Claremont Senior Secondary School Parent-Teacher Association
(Victoria) y
direct award to student  ] 50.00
Clarke, Mr. T. E. (Vernon):
direct awards for students         1,200.00
34
v/ Cohen, Mrs.-Sr*
for university special bursaries   200.00 Y
Consolidated Mining 8c Smelting Company of Canada (Trail):
Cominco  Undergraduate  Scholarships          3,950.00 Y^
Corkum, Mr. Carroll Howe (Keats Island): y
for the Carroll Howe Corkum Loan Fund         1,223.50 iY
Courtenay Credit Union (Courtenay): .
direct awards for students   250.00 /
Craig, Dr. Charles E.:
for the Elizabeth K. Craig Memorial Scholarship   480.00 Y
Crowe, Miss Patricia (Ontario):
for the Dean of Women's Fund   6.00 \Y
Davidson, Dr. G. N. (Exeter):
for the Carl J. Culter Loan Fund   1.80 \f
d'Estrube, Mrs. S.
for the Jeanine Elizabeth d'Estrube Scholarship Fund          1,000.00^
Dow Chemical of Canada Ltd. (Sarnia): y
direct award for student   100.00 Y*^
Dr. Barton Memorial Finance Committee: .
for the Dr. G. F. R. Barton Memorial Bursary  28.29 tift V
Du Pont of Canada (Montreal):
grant to University additional to scholarships   300.00 ^Y
Eilertson, the late Hawkins (estate): y
~ for the Hawk Eilertson Bursary Fund         1,148.75 iy
Evangelical Lutheran Church of Canada (Edmonton): y
direct award to student   173.00 Y
Faculty Women's Club: .
for the Dean of Women's Fund   250.00 Y.
for student bursary  125.00'/^
Fallis, Miss Mary:
for  the   Dean  of  Women's  Fund   and   the   University  Student
Assistance   Fund     100.00   Y
Federated Co-Operative Limited (Canoe): y
direct award to student   200.00 Y
Fernie District Teachers Association (Fernie): yY
direct award for student   100.00 Y
Fernie, Mr. Ken (Ontario): ._
for the Special Spring Session Loan Fund   3.13HT
Fisher, Miss Olive M.: y
for University Special bursaries   10.00 Y
Fowler, Mrs. Guy: y
for the Guy Fowler Memorial Fund  560.57 *"/
Framst, Mrs. C. E. (Cecil Lake):
for the Percy W. Nelms Memorial Prize   25.00 MT
Gage, Dean Walter H.: ^
for various scholarship and bursary funds   936.00 Y
General Motors of Canada Limited (Oshawa, Ont.):
grant-in-aid to University additional to scholarships         4,000.00\Y
Gladstone Secondary School:
direct awards for students   550.00   Y
Government of Alberta (Edmonton):
direct awards to students   625.00  ^
Government of Yukon Territory (Whitehorse, Y.T.):
direct awards for students          1,250.00/
35 /
Grand Guardian Council of British Columbia, L.O.J.D.:
direct awards to students   400.00 /
Hall, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph C. (Islington, Ont.):
for the Joseph David Hall Memorial Scholarship Fund   875.00 ^ '
Heighway, the late Florence E. (Vancouver):
for the Florence Heighway Bursary and Scholarship Fund       14,200.00 \y
H. J. Heinz Company of Canada Ltd. (Toronto):
direct award for student   300.00 Y
Hospital Workers Union of Duncan Hospital Local 180: /
direct award to student   75.00/
Imperial Oil Limited (Toronto): /
direct awards to students        3,000.00 Y
International Association of Machinists (Washington, DC):
direct awards to students         1,000.00 *"
International Business Machines Company Ltd.:
grant-in-aid to University additional to I.B.M. Thomas Watson y
Scholarships  .  500.00 *"
International Nickel Co. of Canada Limited (Toronto):
grant-in-aid additional to scholarships        1,500.0 Y
graduate scholarship         2,500.00 /
I.O.D.E., National Chapter (Toronto):
direct awards to students        4,300.00  'Y
I.O.D.E. Provincial Chapter of Alberta (Edmonton): .
direct award to students  500.00 Y
I.O.D.E. Vancouver Municipal Chapter:
direct award to student   100.00 •
John Labatt Limited (London, Ont.): ,
direct award to student   400.00^
grant-in-aid to University   lOO.OOy/
Johnston, the late Douglas F. (estate): .
for the Douglas F. Johnston Bursary Fund  530.74 Y
Kelowna and District Branch, Okanagan Teachers Association:
direct award to student   200.00 \Y
Killam, Mrs. Frank Richard: y
for the Elizabeth K. Craig Memorial Scholarship Fund   480.00Y
Kitimat Scholarship Association (Kitimat):
direct awards to students   125.00 Y
Kitsilano Secondary School:
scholarship  award   275.00   '•'
Lando, Mr. Esmond:
for University bursary funds   75.00 Y
Leon and Thea Koerner Foundation:
grants for individuals  3,600.00 Y
Leonard Foundation (Toronto): /
Leonard   Foundation  Scholarships    3,450.00^
Lower Mall Women's Residence Council: y
..   for the Dean of Women's Fund  128.85
Lundell, Mrs. Kerstin (estate): y
for the Dorothea Lundell Bursary Fund   3,030.69\f
Magee Secondary School: y
direct award to student   150.00 V
Michel Natal Sparwood Kinsmen Club: /
direct award to student   100.00 ••
36 Miller, Mrs. Dorothy (Atlanta, Georgia):
for the Elizabeth K. Craig Memorial Scholarship Fund
Moore, Mr. W. S. (Fireside):
for the Percy W. Nelms Memorial Prize	
Morgan Warren Fund:
for the Morgan Warren Scholarship Fund	
McGill, Dr. Kenneth (Long Beach, Calif.):
for the Student Aid Fund 	
Maclnnes, Mr. W. H.:
480.00 Y
5.00 -Y\
24.51 tf
lOO.OOu^
2,000.00   *"■"
167.74   y
for the W. H. Maclnnes Scholarship Funds	
McKechnie, the late Dr. R. E. (estate):
for the R. E. McKechnie Scholarship Fund 	
McKenzie, Dr. A. D.:
for the Dr. A. W. D. (Bill) Knox Memorial Fund
McMahan, Mr. Wm.:
for the William McMahan Scholarship Fund       12,000.00 I-
McMahon, Mr. Frank M.:
for the Dal Grauer Student Aid Fund
MacMillan, the late Mrs. H. R. (estate)
for the Mrs. H. R. MacMillan Scholarship and Bursary Fund
MacMillan, Bloedel and Powell River Limited:
direct award to student 	
Native Daughters of British Columbia:
for the Native Daughters of B.C. Scholarship
Navy League of Canada:
direct awards to students 	
Nelms, Mr. George W. (Fireside):
for the Percy W. Nelms Memorial Prize 	
Nelms, Dr. and Mrs. G. LeRoy (Ottawa):
for the Percy W. Nelms Memorial Prize ....
Nelms, Mrs. G. (Fireside):
for the Percy W. Nelms Memorial Prize 	
Nelms, Vernon C. (Glencoe, Ont.):
for the Percy W. Nelms Memorial Prize	
New Westminster Lions Club (New Westminster):
direct award to student 	
New Westminster Parent-Teacher Council (New Westminster):
direct award to student 	
New York Higher Education (Jamaica, N.Y.):
direct award to student 	
North Okanagan Teachers' Association (Vernon):
direct award to student ,	
Okanagan Valley School Employees Union (Vernon):
direct award for student 	
Order of the Eastern Star:
Elizabeth Bentley Memorial Scholarships 	
Order of the Royal Purple (McBride):
direct award to student 	
Osoyoos Credit Union (Osoyoos, B.C.):
direct award to student 	
Peden, Miss Valerie:
for the Dean of Women's Fund	
P.E.O. Sisterhood, Chapter AF:
for the Dean of Women's Fund 	
500.00 ^
Y
5,000.00 y
50,000.00 y
346.00 y
210.00 y
600.00 (/"
295.00 V/
25.00/
1 COOl/
25.00 y
250.00/
300.001-
402.66 [L/
400.00 \Y
250.00 Y
y
1,200.00'
75.00
y
200.001^
5.00 y
50.00 y
37 P.E.O. Sisterhood, Chapter F:
for the Dean of Women's Fund 	
P.E.O. Sisterhood, Supreme Chapter (Des Moines, Iowa)
direct award to student 	
P.E.O. Sisterhood, Supreme Chapter (Bellevue, Nebraska):
direct award to student 	
Pinkus, Dr. Philip:
for the Frank De Bruyn Memorial Prize
Puritan Canners Ltd. (Richmond):
for University bursary fund 	
Quesnel District Teachers' Association:
direct award to student 	
Quesnel High School P.T.A. (Quesnel):
direct award to student 	
Robin Hood Flour Mills Limited (Montreal):
direct award to student 	
Roche Anniversary Foundation (New Jersey):
Hoffman-LaRoche Fellowship in Chemistry	
Rogers, the late Jonathan (estate):
for the Jonathan Rogers Awards 	
Rotary Club of Douglas (Victoria):
special award for West Indies student 	
Royal Canadian Legion (direct awards to students):
Branch No. 148 (North Burnaby)	
Branch No. 35 (Armstrong) 	
Branch No. 53 (Cowichan) 	
Dominion Command	
Branch No. 102 (Fort St. John)
Branch No. 79 (Lions Gate) 	
Pacific Command 	
Branch No. 142 (West Point Grey)—Legion and Ladies Auxiliary
Branch No. 94 (Cariboo) 	
Branch No. 25 (Vernon) 	
P........ the late George (estate):.
for the George Rush Bursary Fund 	
Salmon Arm Teachers Association (Salmon Arm):
direct award to student 	
School District No. 37 (Delta):
direct award to student 	
School District No. 12 (Grand Forks):
direct award to student 	
I
School District No. 57 (Prince George):
direct award to student 	
Sclater, Captain John (New Westminster):
for the Elsie Black Lorimer Sclater Scholarship Fund
Section of General Practice, B.C. Division, C.M.A.:
for the Student Aid Fund 	
Selby, Mr. P. W. (California):
for the Percy W. Nelms Memorial Prize 	
Shell Oil Company of Canada Limited (Calgary):
special research award
Soderman, the late Daisy Sidney (estate):
for the Oscar Soderman Memorial Bursary Fund
60.00 Y
100.00 V
500.00/
10.00 J^
61.00 y
200.00V1
100.00 V
500.00 Y
6,000.00 y
255.69 Y
500.00 Y
400.00 V
200.00 ¥
150.001/
800.00 V/
400.00//
1,000.00V/
6,800.00/7
350.00/
1 00.00 t/
900.00 /
5,000.00 ■/
150.001/
150.00 A
200.00 V
100.00 ^/
250.00 /
500.00 j/
10.00 vX
1,000.00 y
652.03 y
38 Steel Company of Canada Limited (Hamilton):
bursaries for students        5,500.00 ' y
grant-in-aid to University        3,500.00 Y
Summer Session Association: y
for the Summer Session Students Loan Fund         6,500.00 Y
Summerland High School (West Summerland):
direct award to student   200.00 *■/
Summerland Teachers' Association (West Summerland): /
direct award to student    200.001/
Ucluelet Parent Teacher Association (Ucluelet): y
direct award to student   200.00^
University of Toronto Alumnae (Vancouver):
for the Dean of Women's Fund   75.00 \y
Vancouver Foundation:
VanDusen Fellowship in Forestry          1,500.00 y
Vancouver Foundation Kenya Awards        4,000.00 f
William 8c Emily Ross Fund         1,000.00,^
direct award to student          1,500.00   y
U.B.C. Scholarship and Bursary Fund   400.00
Edward J. Meilicke Fund   250.00 Y
Ellen Ethel McHattie Bursary   250.00*-^
Western Plywood (Cariboo) Ltd. (Quesnel): .,
direct award to student   250.00 Y^
West Quesnel P.T.A. (Quesnel):
direct award to student   100.001/
Wing, the late Marjorie T. (estate): * y
for the A. B. Wing Student Aid Fund       58,259.27*/
Woodrow Wilson National Fellowship Foundation (Princeton, N.J.):
Woodrow Wilson Foundation Graduate Fund         2,000.00 Y
Worthington Memorial Chapter, I.O.D.E.:
for the Worthington Memorial Chapter, I.O.D.E.,
Student Aid Fund  200.00 Y
Young Women's Christian Association:
direct award to student   100.00  L/
NEW SCHOLARSHIPS, BURSARIES, PRIZES, AND LOAN FUNDS
Acadia Camp Residents Association:
bursary of $140 for students in any year and faculty.
Admiral Jellicoe Chapter, I.O.D.E.:
bursary of $1 00 for undergraduate students in any year and faculty.
American Zinc Institute and Lead Industries Association:
fellowship of $1,500 for graduate study in field of metallurgy or materials
science.
Birks Family Foundation (Montreal):
bursaries for sons and daughters of employees of Henry Birks & Sons, and
contribution to the bursary funds of the University.
Bowker, Dr. H. A., and Neville, Dr. W. (Ladysmith):
bursary of $200 for students from Ladysmith Secondary School entering the
University of B.C.
British Columbia Parent-Teacher Federation:
the Margaret Delmage Award of $200 for native Indian students continuing
studies at University level.
39 Chartered Life Underwriters of Canada, Vancouver - New Westminster Chapter:
bursary of $200 for students in Commerce, Third Year, including life insurance courses in their programmes.
College of Physicians and Surgeons of British Columbia:
scholarship of $750 a year for two years for outstanding student beginning
studies in the Faculty of Medicine.
Columbia Cellulose Company:
seven scholarships annually of $1250 each for students beginning University
(each scholarship being $250 a year for a maximum of five years). Similar
scholarship for sons and daughters of employees.
d'Estrube, Mrs. S.:
establishment of a scholarship in music in memory of her daughter, Janine
Elizabeth d'Estrube.
El Centra Hispano Canadiense (Vancouver):
prize of $25 for outstanding record in Spanish.
Elizabeth K. Craig Memorial:
scholarship of $300 annually, endowed as a memorial to Mrs. Charles E.
Craig (B.A., U.B.C, 1942) by her husband, sisters and brother. For students
undertaking medical research in field of cancer or other areas.
Fairview Branch No. 178 Royal Canadian Legion:
scholarship of $100 in memory of Charles Leonard Gorvich, for students entering First Year Medicine.
Finning Tractor & Equipment Co. Ltd.:
graduate scholarship of $400.
Ford Motor Company of Canada (Oakville, Ont.):
post-doctoral fellowship of $5000 for the session 1963-64, part of an annual
grant to Canadian Universities of $25,000 for graduate students planning
careers in University teaching.
Fraser Valley Regional Library:
bursary of $100 for students in School of Librarianship, in honour of Dr.
Helen Gordon Stewart.
Grant Industries Ltd.:
scholarship of $200 for students in the Faculty of Commerce with the opportunity of summer employment.
Gunning, Dr. Henry C:
annual bursary of $100, in memory of his wife, E. Frances Gunning, for students in nursing or engineering.
Italian Scholarship:
scholarship for students with outstanding records in Italian studies, provided
by contributions from members of the Italian community and others interested
in this area of study.
Knapp, Professor F. Malcolm:
scholarship of $75 for student with highest standing in Forestry Summer Camp,
Third Year.
Lady May Cambridge Chapter, I.O.D.E.:
bursary of $ 1 00 for students in Final Year of Teacher Training Course.
Law Society of British Columbia:
fellowship of $3,000 for graduate studies in the field of Law.
I iinrfrf'i thn Int. M "i  ""i-il ti '"r .■rhnlrrr.
endowed bursary for students in French Language and Literature, in memory
of Dorothea Lundell (B.A., U.B.C, 1932).
Marine Drive Men's Residences Association:
bursary of $1 60 for students in any year and faculty.
Mt. Garibaldi Chapter, I.O.D.E.:
bursary of $ 100 for students entering Final Year of Social Work.
40 McMahon, Mr. Frank N.:
the Dal Grauer Student Aid Fund, to provide loans for candidates in the Ph.D.
programme in the fields of Economics, Physics, and Engineering.
MacMillan, the late Mrs. H. R.:
bequest establishing fund to provide assistance for deserving women students
to continue their education.
Okanagan Valley Medical Staffs:
scholarship of $500 a year for two years for academic proficiency on entering
First Year Medicine at this University.
Order of the Eastern Star, Grand Chapter of British Columbia:
annual fellowship of $6,000, tenable at British Columbia Cancer Institute in
co-operation with clinical departments of the Faculty of Medicine.
Prize for Musicology:
prize of $25 for students in Music.
Radio Station CHQM:
two scholarships of $500 each for students proceeding to degrees in Music
and with outstanding records.
Rotary Club of Douglas (Victoria):
bursary of $500 in session 1962-63 for student from West Indies.
Shrum, Dr. Gordon M.:
prizes to total of $100 for proficiency in Physics and to total of $100 for
student contributions to residence life in Lower Mall residences.
S 8c K Limited, Plywood Division (Kelowna):
scholarship of $100 in memory of the late S. M. Simpson, for student proceeding from Grade XIII or First Year University to degree in Forestry.
Soroptimist Club of New Westminster:
scholarship of $1 00 for students in Music majoring in piano, and known as the
Eileen R. Gilley Soroptimist Award irfMusic
Vancouver B'nai B'rith Hillel Foundation:
establishment of annual schqldrship of $300 in dentistry in honour of President John B. Macdonald.
Vancouver (Kingcrest) Business and Professional Women's Club:
bursary of $50 for woman student proceeding to business or professional
career.
Vancouver Foundation:
a burary of $250, gift of Mrs. H. B. Norris, through the establishment of the
Vinten Fund in the Vancouver Foundation, for students in Engineering.
Vancouver Symphony Society:
scholarship in session 1961-62 for student in the Music degree programme.
Vancouver Transportation Club:
bursary of $200 for graduates or undergraduates in the transportation option,
Commerce.
Wolochow, Dr. Michael:
bursary of $25 in memory of his mother, for student in any year and faculty.
Worthington Memorial Chapter, I.O.D.E.:
loan fund for members of the B.C. Regiment or the Cadet Corps of the B.C.
Regiment in attendance at winter session.
Anonymous:
book prize of $25  in memory of J. J.  McRae, and book prize of $25,  in
memory of Leonard Osborne, for students in the B.P.E. programme.
Anonymous:
scholarship of $100 for proficiency in Music.
41 INCREASES IN  EXISTING AWARDS
Armstead, Mrs. Daniel M.:
Armstead Prize in Biology and Botany increased from $50 to $ 1 00 annually.
Automotive Transport Association of British Columbia:
Elmer Johnston Memorial Scholarship increased from $150 to $250 annually.
British Columbia Lumberman:
essay awards in Forestry increased from total of $1 60 to $225.
Canada Law Book Company:
prizes in Law increased from total of $75 to $150.
Canada Permanent Toronto General Trust Company:
prize in Property (Faculty of Law) increased from $50 to $100 annually.
Catholic Children's Aid Society:
scholarship increased from $350 to $400 annually.
Duncan Dogwoods Chapter, I.O.D.E.:
bursary increased from $300 to $400 annually.
Ladies Pharmaceutical Auxiliary:
bursaries increased from total of $200 to $300 annually.
Merck, Sharp 8c Dohme Awards:
awards increased from total of $50 to total of $ 1 00 annually.
Pacific Coast Terminals Co. Ltd. (New Westminster):
scholarships increased from total of $692 annually to $950.
Royal Arch Masonic Chapter:
scholarships increased from total of $600 to $900.
CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE DR. IRA DILWORTH MEMORIAL PRIZE FUND
Total contributions in this list  $ 346.00
Auld, Mrs. W. W.
Bryner, Mrs. C.
Buchanan, Miss Sheila
Catton, Mr. David S. (North Vancouver)
CBC Staff Association (Vancouver)
Community Arts Council (Vancouver)
Davey, Mr. Justice H. W. (Victoria)
Davis, Miss Judith
Dilworth, Anne E.
Eaton, Miss Nan
Employees of the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (Vancouver)
Gage, Dean Walter H.
Gillingham, Mrs. D. (Victoria)
Grant, Mrs. Betty
Halhed, Mr. F. R. (Toronto)
Harris, Mr. and Mrs. Harry
Harris, Dr. and Mrs. Lawren
Henderson, Mrs. Diane M. (West Vancouver)
Keenleyside, Miss Effa B.
Kievell, Miss Myrtle
Kitts, Dr. and Mrs. W. D.
Law, Miss Alison
42 Logan, Col. H. T.
Mawhinney, Miss Lottie
Mawhinney, Mrs. M. E. (Hollywood, Calif.)
Mawhinney, Mr. Walter
McPherson, Miss H. F.
Palmer, Mr. Hugh (West Vancouver)
Stephen, Miss Marie
Trapp, Dr. Ethlyn (West Vancouver)
Trapp, Mrs. T. D. (loco)
Young, Mr. Albert C.
Anonymous Contributions
CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE DR. R. S. MANSON MEMORIAL BURSARY
Total contributions in this list  $        457.00
Arthur, Mr. and Mrs. L. (West Vancouver)
B.C. Regiment (D.C.O.)
Bramall, Mr. K.
Buchanan, Miss Sheila
Collett, Mr. and Mrs. Neil (West Vancouver)
Crocker, Mr. and Mrs. Stanley J.
Davidson, Miss Janet P.
De Drey, Mrs. F. S. (New Westminster)
Drummond, Mr. L. S.
Ferguson, Mrs. C. P. (Mission City)
Gough, Miss Margaret
Green and Weston Ltd.
Howes, Mr. and Mrs. George
Jutte, Miss Carol
Jutte, Mr. and Mrs. J.
King, Dr. and Mrs. D. M.
Leckie, Mr. and Mrs. W. A.
Manson, Mr. and Mrs. D. (Nanaimo)
Manson, Mr. E. L. (Nanaimo)
Manson, Mr. and Mrs. H. E. (PortlRowan, Ont.)
Manson, Miss Maggie (Nanaimo)
Manson, Mr. and Mrs. W. G.
Manson, Mr. and Mrs. Will (Nanaimo)
Maze, Mr. and Mrs. R. E.
Montgomery, Mrs. Irene (North Vancouver)
Munn, Mr. H.
Munn, Mr. Lyle E.
Murray, Dr. A. A.
McFetrick, Mrs. Dorothy (North Vancouver)
McGregor, Mr. John
McKay, Mr. and Mrs. Rod
MacKee, Mr. and Mrs. W. G.
McLeish, Kathleen
43 McRae, Mr. and Mrs. K. J.
Nicholson, Mrs. Leo
Sandilands, Dr. J.
Similkameen Lodge No. 95 (Princeton)
Smith, Mr. and Mrs. F. C.
Sutherland, Mr. and Mrs. J. L.
Tennant, Mr. and Mrs. Hugh (South Burnaby)
Victorian Order of Nurses, Board of Directors
Weston, Mr. C. Keith
Whittall, Mr. H. V.
Willoughby, Mr. P. D.
HEALTH OFFICERS PRIZE IN PREVENTIVE MEDICINE AND PUBLIC HEALTH
Total contributions in this list  $        365.00
Arneil, Dr. A. S. (Chilliwack)
Bailey, Dr. T. J. (Williams Lake)
Baker, Dr. V. (Toronto)
Barclay, Dr. W. S.
Beattie, Dr. A. N. (Victoria)
Benson, Dr. K. I. G. (Victoria)
Black, Dr. Donald (North Vancouver)
Black, Dr. Duncan (Vernon)
Bonham, Dr. G. H. (Prince George)
Bowmer, Dr. E. J.
Clarke, Dr. D. A. (Kelowna)
Cull, Dr. J. S.
Cunningham, Dr. A. J. (Dawson Creek)
Elliot, Dr. G. R. F.
Evans, Dr. G. P. (Prince Rupert)
Findlay, Dr. Ian (Kamloops)
Gayton, Dr. J. L.
Gibson, Dr. G. A. (Courtenay)
Gundry, Dr. C. H.
Hunt, Dr. C. L.
Kennedy, Dr. H. K. (Cloverdale)
Kettyls, Dr. G. D. M. (Toronto)
Kincade, Dr. G. F.
Larsen, Dr. A. A. (Victoria)
Mather, Dr. J. M.
McAnulty, Dr. J. (Toronto)
MacKenzie, Dr. C. J. G. (Nanaimo)
McMaster, Dr. S.
Nelson, Dr. A. John
Robinson, Dr. J. McC. (Nanaimo)
Smith, Dr. J. H.
Sunderland, Dr. W. F. (North Burnaby)
44 Swan, Dr. R. C. (Mission)
Taylor, Dr. J. A. (Victoria)
Whitbread, Dr. J. L. M. (Victoria)
Willits, Dr. R. E.
Wylde, Dr. E. W. (New Westminster)
CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE ITALIAN SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Total contributions in this list  $     2,904.00
Albertson, Mr. and Mrs. Ruggiero
Alvaro, Mr. John
Anderegg, Mr. and Mrs. Marco (West Vancouver)
Andison, Dr. and Mrs. J. G.
Angus, Mrs. Ann C.
Armstrong Bros, and Co.
Barozzuol, Mr. J. (Prince Rupert)
Bene, Mrs. John
Benetti, Mrs. Enrichetta
Bentley, Mr. Robert
Beretta, Miss C. M. (West Vancouver)
Bidin, Miss Rina
Bird, Dr. and Mrs. A. E. (North Vancouver)
Blandford, Baroness de H.
Bloch-Bauer, Mr. C.
Bongie, Dr. L. J.
Bosa, Mr. Gino
Boyles, Professor Sadie
Branca, Angelo E., Esq., Q.C.
Broome, Mrs. Olive H.
Burlo, Mr. and Mrs. Santo
Capozzi, Mrs. H. P. (West Vancouver)
Castagna, Dr. Mario *
Chant, Mrs. S. N. F.
Ciarniello, Dr. D.
Ciccone, Mr. and Mrs. H.
Clyne, Mrs. J.V.
Coccola, Mr. Jean (Powell River)
Comazzeto, Mr. B. (East Kamloops)
Comparelli, Mrs. A.
Cragg, Dr. and Mrs. Cecil
Culos, Mr. and Mrs. Marino
Curley, Mr. Thomas D.
Dallas, Dr. Dorothy
De Luca, Mrs. Eugenio
Del la Torre, Father Joseph
Derry, Dr. and Mrs. Douglas
Dolcetti, Mr. and Mrs. George
45 Dolcetti, Miss Ida
Edwards, Mr. and Mrs. P.
Federici, Mr. and Mrs. Frances
Field, Miss Jessie
Freedman, Mrs. Felicia
Gallinari, Mr. Luciano
Giese, Miss R. (West Vancouver)
Gill, M.
Girardi, Mr. Attilio
Goldman, Mrs. W. P.
Grauer, Mrs. A. E. Dal
Hallamore, Dr. Joyce
Halpern, Dr. Ida
Hauschke, Mrs. Walter F.
Healy, Dr. and Mrs. Dennis
Heller, Mr. and Mrs. Paul
Hunter, Mr. and Mrs. Gordon M.
Italian Scholarship Committee
Lett, Mrs. Sherwood
Mainardi, Mr. and Mrs. Peter
Malkin, Mrs. H. Richardson (West Vancouver)
Merler, Dr. Thomas
Merler, Mr. and Mrs. Scipio (West Vancouver)
Minuto, Mrs. C.
Morse, Baroness C. d'Orville
Munro, Mrs. Hector G.
McBean, Mrs. Gerald O.
McCrae, Dean Helen
Macdonald, Mrs. John Barfoot
McGregor, Dr. and Mrs. Malcolm F.
MacKay, Mr. A. R.
Notte, Mr. and Mrs. Areste (West Vancouver)
Pagano, Dr. Guido
Parnell, Dr. and Mrs. John (West Vancouver)
Pepe, Mr. C.
Rader, Mr. Italo
Ragona, Dr. and Mrs. Paul
Rebrin, Miss Irene
Rice, Dr. and Mrs. Harold (West Vancouver)
Ringball Bearings Ltd.
Ross, Dr. Phyllis, C.B.E.
Rosse, Mr. John D.
Ruberto, Mr. Roberto
Ruocco, Mr. P.
Runcie, Mrs. Betty
Sealy Mattress Co.
Schaffer, Mrs. Leslie
Seraglia, Dr. Mario
Sturgess, Mr. T. L. (Victoria)
46 Telfer, Miss Jean
Tougas, Dr. and Mrs. Gerard R.
Venuti, Mr. A. (Nanaimo)
Visscher, Mr. and Mrs.
Wainman, Mrs. A. W.
Whelan, Mr. K. L. (West Vancouver)
Whitlock, Miss Necia
Williams, Mr. and Mrs. A.
Willows, Mrs. Fred
Anonymous Donors
SPECIAL ACKNOWLEDGEMENT
Mrs. F. Ronald Graham, for making available her home and grounds for the Garden
Party to raise funds for the Italian Scholarship.
CONTRIBUTIONS TO FACULTIES, SCHOOLS, AND DEPARTMENTS
ANTHROPOLOGY MUSEUM
Clegg, the  late Bernulf and  Edith:  Valuable oriental collection donated in their
memory by their daughters and grand-daughters as follows:
Mrs. Ralph Brown
Mrs. Kenneth Caple
the late Mrs. D. E. Harker
Miss Gillian Harker
Mrs. Nowell Lewin (Johannesburg, S. Africa)
Mrs. Mark Slater (Ocean Falls, B.C.)
Mrs. E. M. Wilkinson (Calgary)
Dore, Mrs. Ronald P. (London, England): 1 Japanese kimona and obi.
Hilborn, Mrs. Kenneth: the Kenneth Hilborn collection of Pre-lnca Pottery, Peru.
Henley, Mrs. George A.: small lacquered basket, Southern Rhodesia.
Knight, Mrs. J. M.: Beaded dress yoke, Plains Indian.
Koerner, Mr. Walter: Chilkat blanket board, 2 canoe paddles, a whistle, from N.W.
Coast.
Kruytbosch, Mr. Lucas: Collection of artifacts from Patagonia.
Lawson, Mr. Charles: Miscellaneous collection of ethnographic specimens.
Read, Dr. Stanley E.: set of thirty 8x10 prints and 4 colour slides of the Haida
Totem Pole Park.
Roome, Mrs. I. M. (Victoria, B.C.): Collection of Indian textiles and embroideries
from Old Delhi. Collected by the late Col. R. E. Roome.
Trapp, Dr. Ethlyn: Examples of Incan textile weaving, Peru.
Wylie, Mrs. Margaret (Victoria): Examples of Eskimo netting and basketry.
ARCHITECTURE
Skidmore,  Owings  8c  Merrill   (New York,   N.Y.):   Book  - biography of William
Emerson.
47 BOTANICAL GARDEN
Angerman, Mr. Donald: Collection of 25 Rhododendron species (200 seedlings).
BIOLOGY AND BOTANY
Budd, Miss Phyllis: set of 32 colored lithographs of rock plants by Arlette Davids.
Dempster, Mrs. Lauramay (Orinda, California): 1000 sheets of dried plant specimens.
Taylor, Dr. Wm. Randolph (Univ. of Michigan): Historic collection of freshwater
algae from alpine areas in eastern British Columbia.
CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
Canadian Chemical Company Ltd. (Dr. Paul E. Gishler, Edmonton, Alberta) (Mr.
John Mahon, Vancouver): 2 drums Methyl Isobutyl Ketone.
Canadian Titanium Pigments Ltd.: 1 lb. sample Bentone 34.
Carson, Mr. J. C. (Prentice-Hall, Inc., New Jersey): two books;  "Basic Principles
and Calculations in Chemical Engineering" and "The Theory of Energy and
Mass Transfer".
Dow  Chemical of Canada Limited (Sarnia, Ontario):  (Mr. W. C. Jones);  60 lb.
Polyethylene Glycol.
Industrial Formulators of Canada Ltd.: 1 lb. sample of resins.
MacMillan, Bloedel and Powell River Ltd. (Powell River, B.C.): Kamyr Pulp Sample
Sheets.
Shell Oil Co. (Shellburn Refinery): 1 U.S. gallon iso-octane.
Union Carbide Canada Ltd. (Toronto, Ontario): 5 lbs. Grade A "National" graphite
particles.
CHEMISTRY
American Petroleum Institute: Abstract Cards; American Petroleum Institute Supp.
for period 1-1-62 to 6-30-62; Phys. 8c Thermo Properties, Infrared Spectral
Data, Mass Spectral Data, Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectral Data.
Manufacturing Chemists Association (Washington, DC): Nuclear Magnetic Spectral Data.
DEAN OF WOMEN
Faculty Women's Association: Magazines and books for the womens residences.
Hamber, Mrs. Eric: Electric sewing machine (cabinet) for Aldyen Hamber House.
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
B.C. Telephone Company (Mr. W. H. Weeks): Valuable donation of various electrical components.
EXTENSION
Canadian Institute of International Affairs, Vancouver Men's Branch: Assistance
in aid of Seminar on Canadian Defence.
48 FINE ARTS
Hoops, Dr. W. D.: 20 reproductions of German paintings.
FORESTRY
Brayshaw, Dr. T. C. (Petawawa, Ontario): 50 specimens of Eastern Canadian Hardwoods.
Colder, Mr. Lester E. (Eugene, Oregon): Calders' Engineering Tables.
Canadian Kodak Co. Ltd. (Mr. D. Spring, Toronto and Mr. Glenn Lowe, Vancouver):
350 sheets of industrial type-M X-ray film.
Columbia Cellulose Co. Ltd. (Dr. E. Elsermann, Prince Rupert, B.C.): 2 Shandon
Chromatographic Tanks.
Jablanczy, Alexander (Fredericton, N.B.): 135 species of Eastern Canadian Hardwoods.
Plywood Manufacturers Association of B.C.: Approximately 100 copies of different
plywood design specifications, pamphlets, etc.
Purves Ritchie Ltd.: 30 copies "Power Saw Manuel".
GEOLOGY
Goebel, Mr.  Horst G. (Fort St.  John,   B.C.):  Plaster cast of a dinosaur footprint,
Peace River Canyon.
Granduc Mines Ltd.  (Mr.  D. M.  Cannon):   1   Rockwell Clock for Stevens Type  F
Recorder.
Lawson, Mr. Charles: Fossil specimens.
Mineral King Mine (Toby Creek,  B.C.) (Mr. D. McSpadden): Specimens of  Bour-
nonite, Mineral King Mine, B.C.
HISTORY
Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (presented on their behalf by Dr. W. D. Hoops):
collection of books and periodicals.
HOME ECONOMICS
Allwood, Mrs.  E. (Parksville,  B.C.):  Beaded cape 8c beaded panel  (approximately
100 years old).
Dunaj, Mrs. Zygmunt (Toronto, Ontario): Antique table-cloth from Poland.
Van Camp, Mr. Fraser E. (Oneida Silversmiths): three display frames showing the
manufacture of silver plate—plus accompanying literature.
Donations to Foods Laboratory (Experimental Foods Course):
Associated Marketing Service, Tofino Packing Company, (Mr. Gibbs).
B.C. Vegetable Marketing Board, Richmond, B.C. (Mr. E. Gilmore).
Canada Rice Mills (Mr. R. Menzies).
Distillation Products Industries, Division of Eastman Kodak Company  Rochester, N.Y. (Mr. J. Chadbourne).
Fraser Valley Milk Producers Association (Dr. K. Devlin).
Kidd Bros. Products (Mr. R. H. Kidd).
Nalley's Limited (Mr. Messerschmidt).
National Starch and Chemical Co. (Toronto, Ontario) (Mr. P. J. Lake).
49 Pharmaceutical Chemicals, Commercial Solvents Corp., New York, N.Y.
Preservaline Manufacturing Co., Flemington, New Jersey (Mr. H. R. Kenyon).
Red Star Year and Products Co. (Milwaukee, Wisconsin (Mr. J. Amsz).
Sunkist Growers, Products Division, Ontario, California.
Sun-Rype Products Ltd., Kelowna, B.C. (Mr. I. Greenwood).
Tennant Charles 8c Co. Ltd. (Mr. T. Schussler).
Traders Oil Mill Company, Traders Protein Division, Fort Worth, Texas (Mr.
G. B. Cochran).
Equipment donated to Foods Laboratory:
Hiro Distributors (Mr. C. Kadota).
Sunbeam Corporation of Canada, Toronto 1 8, Ontario.
HOUSING ADMINISTRATION
Coulthard, Mrs. E. (Edmonton, Alberta): Combination radio and record player for
Acadia Camp Men's Lounge.
Gideon Bible Society (Mr. Fred C. Lucas): 30 Gideon Bibles for use in U.B.C. residences.
INSTITUTE OF FISHERIES
Provincial  Fisheries Dept. (Victoria, B.C.): Substantial collection of books and reprints.
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
MacLean, Mr. John D. (Honeywell Controls Ltd.): 1  Differential Convertor, 1  3/4"
Pneumatic Water Valve.
MEDICINE
Boeing Company (Air-Space Division, Seattle 24, Washington): One copy of Boeing
Film M/P 1778 "Bioastronautics in Engineering" No. 125. (presented to Dr.
W. Gibson, Faculty of Medicine, U.B.C).
MUSIC
Banfield, Mr. W. Orson: Assorted music and magazines "Music in the Modern
World".
Boxer, Mrs. Jennie: Music magazines.
Buchanan, Miss Sheila: Music and Phonograph Records.
Cherniavsky, Mr. Jan: Chamber music.
Docherty, Mr. Ian: Phonograph records.
Larsen, Mrs. A. K. Valuable violin.
Netherlands Embassy (Ottawa, Canada): Dutch phonograph recordings and scores.
Tullidge, Mrs. C. J.: Music and music books.
50 NURSING
Perry, Dr. T. L.: Bound periodicals; Journal of Paediatrics, Vol. 30-54, 1947-June
1959, Vol. 55 - July 1959-1962; Pediatrics Clinics of North America, Vol. 5,
No's. 1-4, 1958, Vol. 6, No's. 1-4, 1959, Vol. 7 No's. 1- 1960; Pediatrics,
3-23, 1949-June 1959.
Registered Nurses' Association of B.C.: Books on Nursing and related studies.
Kunderman, Miss Eleanor: A number of books on Nursing and related tudies.
PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND RECREATION
Fox Gymnasium and Sports Equipment (Amherst, Nova Scotia): 3 ply Square Edge
^'Recticel Mat".
POULTRY SCIENCE
Kriea||gf^r. A. (Kriegers Hatchery Ltd., Aldergrove, B.C.): Chicks, hatching eggs,
cockerels.
Pfizer-of Canada (Montreal, Quebec) (Mr. J. H. Hare):   100 lbs. TM-10, 5 lbs.
#e£rg.mycin.
w PSYCHOLOGY
B.C. Psychological Association: Books.
REHABILITATION MEDICINE
Canadian Physiotherapy Association (B.C. Branch) (Mrs. R. Bailey): Donation for
books for School of Rehabilitation Medicine Library.
Clarke, Irwin & Co. Ltd. (Toronto, Ontario): 1 copy of "The Adaptation of Recreational Activities for Men in the Rehabilitation of Lower Limb Injuries" Velda
s§fc relay.
Eastman Kodak Co. (Rochester, N.Y.): 1 wall chart - Bronchial Tract.
Lloyd-Luke (Medical Books) Ltd. (London, England): 2 copies - "Postural Drainage
and Respiratory Control" - E. Winifred Thacker, M.C.S.P.
Macmillan Co. (Toronto, Ontario) (G. Lloyd Elmer): Lecture notes on Psychological
Medicine, Anatomy and Physiology for students of Occupational Therapy and
Gymnastics. Amout and McDowell. Book - An Introduction to the Study of
, Disease.
Ryerson Press (Toronto, Ontario) 2 copies - Clinical Kinesiology.
W. H, Saunders Co. (Camden, N.J.) (Mr. Jack J. Sias): 2 copies "Biomechanics of
Human Motion".
Wiri C. Brown Co. (Dubuque, Iowa) (Mr. Paul Miller): Manual for Occupational
Therapists, Occupational Therapy in Paediatrics, Syllabus of Cerebral Palsy
Treatment Techniques.
ZOOLOGY
B.C. Packers (Mr. Art Woodland): 500 lbs. Salmon viscera for fish feeding experiments.
B.C. Pest Control: 3 wasp nests.
Brooks, Mr. Allan (Uganda, East Africa): Large series of Glossina morsitans, tsetse
flies.
51 n,-,rl.p the IntP Mrs. Marianne Hippislev (Terrace. B.C.): small collection of identified beetles from the Terrace area, B.C. and a number of entomological and
other books. (Bequeathed).
Fish and Game Branch (Mr. J. G. Terpenning) (Victoria, B.C.): Juvenile .trout and
fish foods. :
Government of Canada, Fisheries Department (Mr. Dixon McKinnon): 2Q(JlQtPink
Salmon eggs. '    '_    ^
Hardy, Mr. George A. (Victoria, B.C.): 3 moths and 2 cocoons of Tolype dayl
Blackmore Lappet Moths.
Hesse, Mr. W. H.: 20 Starlings. *
Hopping, Mr. G. R. (Forest Entomology Laboratory, Calgary, Alberta): 3 paratypes
of Orthotimicus sabinianae Hopping (bark beetles); 9 paratypes df 2 #ecies
of bark beetles new to science. ;W"'.
MacDonald, Dr. S. D. (National Museum of Canada, Ottawa): Bat parasilp*.
Pentland, Dr. and Mrs. A. G.: Collection of Molluscs from New Zealand.
Sinclair, Dr. Wm. (Edinburgh, Scotland): 31 microscope slides of British fk
Strange, Mr.  Ian (Falkland  Islands, South Pacific): A fine collectionHjSflilirfisland sea urchins from the Falkland Islands. ish^cs
.Touchin, Mr. John: 1 specimen of bird's nest. -' '''■'•■'
Vancouver Public Aquarium (Mr. Donald Wilkie): A large octopus, infecfl&tfoy the'
mesozoan, Dicyemennea abreida.
Anonymous donor: Tissue of a moose, containing cysts of the cestode larvoe.
3ft
.' oo-
. Yy
•_.«-.'.
- bn
r.->lii.-.
'..V.'fti,*-*
:',a ri.   '
^:y
-t    _
.,-.-.Tr
;.>-iT
.      A      :
52

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.cg.1-0115016/manifest

Comment

Related Items