UBC Publications

UBC Publications

UBC Publications

Creative giving 1959

Item Metadata

Download

Media
cg-1.0115015.pdf
Metadata
JSON: cg-1.0115015.json
JSON-LD: cg-1.0115015-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): cg-1.0115015-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: cg-1.0115015-rdf.json
Turtle: cg-1.0115015-turtle.txt
N-Triples: cg-1.0115015-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: cg-1.0115015-source.json
Full Text
cg-1.0115015-fulltext.txt
Citation
cg-1.0115015.ris

Full Text

Array THE   UNIVERSITY   OF   BRITISH   COLUMBIA
GIFTS,   GRANTS   AND
BEQUESTS
SEPTEMBER   1st,   1958   TO   MARCH   31st,   1959 THE CAPITAL GIFTS CAMPAIGN
UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FUND
The University wishes to express its gratitude
to all those who contributed to the recent Capital
Gifts Campaign, University Development Fund.
These contributions, which are not included in the
following lists, will be acknowledged on another
occasion. THE  UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
GIFTS, GRANTS AND BEQUESTS
GIFTS AND GRANTS FOR RESEARCH AND RESEARCH EQUIPMENT
Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Inc. (New York, N.Y.):
for special  research, physics  $     5,357.27 \/
American Metal Company of Canada Limited (Toronto, Ont.): /
for special  equipment, geology   750.00 V
American Philosophical Society (Philadelphia):
for research  in zoology   500.00 1/
Anderson, Mr. C F.: V
for neurological research   200.00>/
Atlas Steels Limited (Welland): ,
grant to mining and metallurgy   125.00 V
Atomic Energy of Canada Limited (Chalk River, Ont.): .
for Atomic Energy of Canada Research in physics       12,515.76*/
Balfour, Dr. J. A.:
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund, Surgery   300.00   S
Bloedel, Mr. Prentice (Winslow, Wash): .
Bloedel  grant for forest  photogrammetry   500.00%/
British Columbia Foundation for Child Care, Poliomyelitis and
Rehabilitation: /
Kinsmen's Chair of Neurological Research         5,000.00 y
B.C.  Child  Care poliomyelitis  research    950.00 Y
British Columbia Heart Foundation:
for Heart Foundation Research       11,550.00   "S
British Columbia Medical Research Institute:
G. F. Strong Laboratory Research Fund and other research        8,275.03   V
California Research Corporation and California Standard Company
(San Francisco, Calif.): .
for magnetic research        5,000.00
Canada Mink Breeders (Fort William, Ont.):
for Canada Mink Breeders Research         2,000.00 V
Canadian Arthritis and Rheumatism Society, British Columbia Division: /
for  equipment,  pathology           1,952.00*
Canadian Cancer Society, British Columbia Division: /
for Cancer research,  Faculty of Medicine          1,650.00 V
Canadian Institute of Steel Construction: /
for  special   research,  civil  engineering           1,500.00 t''
Ciba Company Limited (Montreal): /
for  research  in  anatomy          1,250.00'
Ciba Pharmaceutical Productions Inc. (Summit, N.J.): '"      /
for research in anatomy         1,042.50 *
City Construction Company Ltd.: /
for neurological research   150.00^
City Motors Ltd. (Powell River): /
for neurological research   100.001/
Cyanamid of Canada Limited (Toronto, Ont.):
special studies, plant science         1,000.00  y Davidson, Mr. J. S.:
for the Neurological  Research Fund 	
Defence Research Board (Ottawa, Ont.):
for   extramural   research,   chemistry   	
Department of Agriculture, Science Division (Ottawa):
grants for research in poultry science, plant science, dairy
science, soil science, biology and botany  _•	
Department of Mines and Technical Surveys (Ottawa):
for  work  in  geophysics  1	
for trace element  research  in  geology  .	
for special project, geography	
Dunn, Dr. H. G.:
for medical research 	
Eldorado Mining 8c Refining Limited (Ottawa, Ont.):
for special projects, mining 	
Geigy (Canada) Ltd. (Montreal):
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund, Surgery	
H. A. Simons Ltd.:
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund, Surgery 	
Hayward, Mr. R. E. G. (Trail):
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund, Surgery 	
Hickernell, Mr. L.:
for the Research and Postgraduate Funds in Medicine and Surgery
Hotel Rodmay Ltd. (West Vancouver):
for neurological research	
Jane Coffin Childs Memorial Fund for Medical Research:
for special research, B.C. Research Council 	
Johnson and Johnson Limited (Montreal):    -
for trauma research 	
Kerr, Dr. R. B.:
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund,  Medicine 	
Manning Seed Company (Seattle):
for research in forestry
Muscular Dystrophy Association of Canada (Toronto):
for muscular dystrophy research  	
Multiple Sclerosis Society of Canada, Vancouver Chapter:
for the Research and Postgraduate  Fund,  Medicine
McKenzie, Dr. A. D.:
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund in Surgery
MacMillan and Bloedel Limited:
for Douglas Fir research,  forestry 	
National Academy of Sciences (Washington, DC):
grant to zoology 	
National Cancer Institute of Canada:
cancer research in various fields	
National Institutes of Health (Bethesda, Md.):
for special research, B.C. Research Council _
for  special   research,  zoology  	
National Research Council (Ottawa):
for research  in various departments 	
National Science Foundation (Washington, DC):
grant to zoology	
Norgan, Mr. George:
for neurological research 	
100.00  Y'
5,250.00    ^",
16,450.00 y
3,000.00 "/
3,850.00 v
3,500.00'
3.52   *
10,000.00 1/
4oo.oo »y
600.00 f^
50.00 •Y
100.00*^
200.00 I
1,800.00"!
6,000.00
127.00
200.00
19,614.601/
2,000.001/
100.00 y
1,500.00
540.00
25,116.57 i
14,375.00 */"
3,099.001/
,y
t^£^———'
326,147.00-
1,200.00 l/"
100.001/ Northwestern Explorations Limited (Toronto):
for mineral exploration research        2,500.00 l/
Pacific Salmon Investigation (U.S. Department of Interior,
Seattle, Wash.): ..
special  researches on  fishes   480.00 V
Pacific Sea Products, Inc. (San Francisco, Calif.): ,
for Canada Mink Breeders research         5,000.00
Provincial Department of Agriculture (Victoria): ,
for Province  of  B.C.   Farm   Business  Research          1,300.00 '/
Research Corporation (New York):
for research, Department of Chemistry         3,500.00 ^
Royal Canadian Golf Association (Toronto, Ont.):
for sports turf research, plant sciences   300.00   /
Standard Oil Company of British Columbia: -
research grant, chemical engineering   290.00 y
Thompson and Graham Service Station:
for neurological research   100.00 v/
Upjohn Company of Canada (Toronto, Ont.): ^
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund, Surgery   500.00 *
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (Seattle):
for fish  research, physiology   465.00 -p
West Tree Farms Limited:
for poplars  research   250.00 y
GRANTS AND GIFTS FOR TEACHING, TEACHING EQUIPMENT
AND MISCELLANEOUS PURPOSES
Alaska Pine and Cellulose Ltd.: y
grant  for  forestry           1,500.00V
Alma Mater Society: /
for Fine Arts - Theatre du Nouveau Monde  50.00v
Anonymous:
for the President's Fund   1 00.00 \f
Attending Medical Staff, British Columbia Cancer Institute:
for equipment,  pathology   2,085.64J^
California Standard Company (Calgary): y
for equipment  in geology   1,000.00 v
r^Thpll thp '"If? Anne S. (estate):
for the Faculty of Medicine  700.00  ^
Canada Council (Ottawa):
for totem poles         5,000.00^
for special grant for Japanese scholar         2,000.00 W-"
Canadian Arthritis and Rheumatism Society, B.C. Division: /
for work in surgery   500.00 v
Canadian Cancer Society, B.C. Division: j
for the Canadian Cancer Society Lectureship  500.00 1/
Canadian Exploration Limited (Vancouver): .
grant for work in physics       10,000.00 V
Canadian Life Insurance Officers' Association (Toronto): y
for work in surgery   500.00 •■
Centre for the Study of Liberal Education for Adults (Chicago):
for the Liberal Arts Centre,  Adult  Education   750.00 \?
Central Mortgage and Housing Corporation (Ottawa):
for work in planning         3,000.00 A- Consolidated Mining 8c Smelting Company of Canada Ltd. (Trail): y
for the Brock Chair in Geology  7,500.00^
Cowan, Mrs. Catherine:
for International House   4.00  *A
D. W. Thomson 8c Company Ltd.: ^.
for building  purposes   507.83   y
E. M. Saunders Limited (Toronto): y
for work in economics    4,000.00 v
Fund for Adult Education (White Plains, N.Y.): /
for Liberal Arts Centre, Adult Education   15,151.88   r
International Nickel Company of Canada Ltd. (Toronto): y
grant for mathematics   800.00 *
Koerner, Dr. Leon J.: .y'
grant for forest history project   984.78  */
Leon and Thea Koerner Foundation:
for the "Quarterly Review"   2,500.00 i
Merck and Company Limited (Montreal): y
for the Merck  Lectureship   200.00 ■/
MacKenzie, Dr. N. A. M.: y
for special purposes and the President's Fund  160.00 )f, ■
Plywood Manufacturers' Association of British Columbia: y
grant for work in agricultural engineering   1,650.00*/
Powell River Company Limited: y
for work in forest biology, botany   5,000.00*^^
Provincial Department of Agriculture (Victoria): ./
for Dairy Short Course   950.00"/;
Royal Architectural Institute of Canada: y
grant for architecture  ,  1 62.90 /
Stewart, Mrs. Douglas: ^^
for the President's Fund   500.00 *^
Taylor, Dr. H. E.:
for the Harry Hawthorn Foundation   25.00 iX
University Chapter, I.O.D.E.: •,
for the I.O.D.E. Fine Arts Fund   800.00*v/
Vancouver Board of Trade (Advertising and Sales Bureau): '
grant, for commerce   1,000.00 v
Vancouver General Hospital: y
for the division of medical illustrations   5,000.00 /,
for venereal disease control   2,662.00 y
GRANTS TO THE LIBRARY
Association of Physiotherapists and Massage Practitioners: .
for Canadian Physiotherapy Journal   100.001/
Faunt, Miss Jessie (North Vancouver): f
for Extension Library  10.00 v\
Frank W. Horner Ltd. (Montreal): y
for Pharmacology library books   500.0C ^
Henn, Mrs. Agnes: .,
for Extension Library   5.00 *\
Institute of Chartered Accountants of British Columbia: .
grant  for   Library    300.00 l^
Japanese Canadian Citizens Association:
grant for Library  •_        1,000.00 Jones, Dr. DP.:
for neurological  journals   85.84 H
Koerner, Mr. Walter C:
for special   book  collections          7,000.00 \J
Ledingham, Miss Mary: \
for Extension  Library   10.00   ^
Leon and Thea Koerner Foundation:
for library purposes   1 00.00 ^
for purchase  of Australian  books        2,000.00  i/
Lones, Mrs. G. L. (Crescent Beach):
for Extension Library   5.00   p'
Men's Canadian Club of Vancouver:
Library grant   500.00f
Native Sons of Canada (Post No. 2):
for the  Howay-Reid  Collection    25.00
Vancouver General Hospital: ,
for the Bio-Medical Branch Library         7,034.00 V
CONTRIBUTIONS FROM FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY
Total contributions this list  $ 380.00
Alexander, Mr. James H.
Burke, Prof. Brian
Dilworth, Dr. Ira
Flood, Miss Joyce
Fugler, Miss Ethel
Koerner, Dr. Leon J.
Lanning, Miss Mabel M.
Lanning, Mr. Roland
McLennan, Mr. Lester W. (Fullerton, California)
Neil, Mrs. Rupert W.
Pacific Coast Branch, Technical Division,
Canadian Pulp and Paper Association
Read, Prof. Stanley
Roberts, General Sir Ouvry L.
Selman, Mrs. Gordon
Tucker, Mrs. Frances
Woodward, Mrs. Ernest.
CONTRIBUTION TO THE
INTERNATIONAL HOUSE FURNISHINGS AND EQUIPMENT FUND
Total contributions in this list $     1,343.10
Anderson, Miss Vera A. (Germany)
Clarke, Mrs. L.
Cooke, Prof. A. C.
Dunbar Friends of the Library
Harries, Mrs. S. O.
KVOS (Canada) Ltd.
Lions' Ladies Club Maple Grove Parent-Teacher Association
McLeod, Mr. and Mrs. Charles E.
Pearson, Mr. N. B.
Soward, Mrs. F. H.
Tougas, Dr. G. R.
Tupper, Mrs. Dorothy
Yorston, Mrs. Eric (West Vancouver)
Zonta Club of Vancouver.
B.C. ASSOCIATION OF BROADCASTERS
(For Communications Programme, Department of Extension)
CFJC  (Kamloops)  $ 156.00//
CFUN   (Vancouver)    312.001/
CHUB   (Nanaimo)    260.00 "^
CHWK   (Chilliwack)     156.00 i^/
CJAT (Trail)   208.00 |A
CJAV (Port Alberni)   156.00W^.
CJDC (Dawson Creek)   156.00 V
CJIB (Vernon)   195.00 i/y
CJOR   (Vancouver)     520.00j/^/
CJVI (Victoria))  312.001/
CKDA (Victoria)   464.00V'/'
CKFG  (Prince George)     156.00 fr
CKLG (North Vancouver) .  260.00^0
CKNW   (New Westminster)    702.00 •'y
CKOK  (Penticton)   195.00 V y
CKOV   (Kelowna)     195.00 y<V
CKWX (Vancouver)   702.00 .
CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PANHELLENIC HOUSE ON THE CAMPUS
Total contributions in this list $    3,015\75
Allen, Miss Molly (North Vancouver)
Alpha Delta Pi (Active Chapter)
Alpha Delta Pi (Mothers Club)
Alpha Delta Pi (Alumnae Association)
Alpha Omicron Pi Alumnae
Anderson, Mrs. R. F.
Annison, Mrs. R. (Banff, Alberta)
Barbour, Miss Margaret (West Vancouver)
Bassett, Miss Marilyn
Bell, Mrs. C. H. C.
Berto, Mrs. Glenna (Burnaby)
Bruce, Miss Gladys
Butler, Mrs. Ada (Langley)
Carr, Miss Marilyn
Coates, Mrs. A. Croker, Miss Sheila (New Westminster)
Crosson, Mrs. G.
Dunlop, Miss Audrey M.
Eckman, Mrs. M. (West Vancouver)
Glanville, Miss R.
Gould, Mrs. Jean
Hardy, Mrs. M. (Richmond)
Hendry, Mrs. Joan
Hentig, Mrs. J. K.
Hutton, Mrs. G.
Jackson, Mrs. Brian P. (Albany, Oregon)
Liggett, Mrs. S. J. W. (Alberni)
Mowatt, Mrs. Margaret
McBride, Mrs. L. B.
MacDonald, Mrs. W. (New Westminster)
McKay, Miss Jean (North Burnaby)
McTavish, Miss I. G.
Nightingale, Mrs. Muriel
Panhellenic Association
Penhall, Mrs. B. (West Vancouver)
Peel, Mrs. A. L.
Pellett, Mrs. G.
Pierrott, Mrs. Cecily (West Vancouver)
Pinkham, Mrs. A. H.
Raynor, Miss Dorothy (North Vancouver)
Rowse, Miss Lorna (Creston)
Seed, Miss Nancy
Shaw, Mrs. M. H.
Smith, Mrs. C. O.
Stroyan, Mrs. Lillian
Temoin, Mrs. Rene (West Vancouver)
Thomson, Miss Louella (Burnaby)
Trant, Mrs. Verna
Turechi, Mrs. E. D. (Ladner)
Webb, Mrs. Ruth
West, Mrs. E. D.
Wilkins, Miss Ruth (North Vancouver)
Wolfe, Mrs. Howarth L. (Calgary, Alberta)
Wright, Miss Dorothy
Wright, Miss Riba
McKenzie, Mrs. R. H. (North Vancouver)
CONTRIBUTIONS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, PRIZES,
BURSARIES, AND LOAN FUNDS
Agnes G. Turnbull Agency: /
for the Dr. H. L. W. Turnbull Memorial Scholarship Fund        1,000.00 Y~
American Can Co. of Canada Limited: >
for American Can Co. Scholarships   492.00_J
Anonymous:
for the Special Assistance Fund  125.00_,
10 for the University Student Assistance Fund
for University Special Bursaries 	
Armstrong Jr. Sr. High School (Armstrong):
for special student assistance
PgnnPtt  the IntR Dr. A. E. H. (estate):
for the Dr. A. E. H. Bennett"Medical Students Fund
British Columbia Heart Foundation:
for special medical fellowship	
Brown, Eric W.:
for the Law Alumni Student Aid Fund	
rnrYT'hQ"    the. Into Anno <:    .octntoV
for the Anne S. Campbell Bursary Fund 	
Campbell River District Teachers' Association:
for special student assistance	
Canadian Industries Limited (Montreal):
for fellowship and grants 	
Canadian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, B.C. Section:
for the C.I.M.M.,  B.C. Section, Loan Fund 	
Canadian Kodak Co. Ltd. (Toronto):
for fellowship and grant	
Canadian Legion (for scholarships or special student assistance):
Branch 137, Campbell River	
Branch 94, Quesnel	
Vernon  Branch  	
Chilliwack Branch 	
West Point Grey No. 142	
B.C.  and  Northwestern  States Command
North Burnaby Branch No. 48	
Cowichan   Branch  	
Armstrong Branch No. 34	
Canadian Life Insurance Officers' Association:
for medical fellowship	
Canadian Mathematical Congress (Montreal):
for summer session awards in mathematics _
Canadian National Exhibition Association (TorontoL-
for CNE Scholarship award
Central Mortgage 8c Housing Corporation (Ottawa):
for C.M.H.C bursaries and fellowships	
Croation Fraternal Union Foundation (Pittsburgh):
for special student assistance	
Davidson, Mr. D. A.:
for University Student Assistance Fund 	
Department of Mines, Quebec:
for special student awards	
Diocese of Nelson (Nelson):
for special student assistance	
Douglas United Church (Burnaby):
for special  student assistance   	
Duncan Dogwoods Chapter, I.O.D.E.:
for special student assistance	
E. L. Sauder Lumber Company Limited:
for the Mrs. Amy E. Sauder Trust Fund
386.83 ?
Z,600.00\y
25.00^
700.00
100.00'
4,500.00 <-
2,500.00
2,610.00
200.00 y
100.00 i/^
3oo.oo y
150.00 y
15o.oo *y
2,800.OOvV
200.00 Vy
i oo.oo y
200.00 y
1,300.00"*^
150.00 ^
600.00 <
8,600.00
250.00 i/'
200.00 X
3,450.00
i~y
150.00 J--
125.00
50.00  *
2,500.00 (/
11 Empire Pool Swimming Club:
for special student assistance  200.00 v
Folsom, Mr. Arnott R. (Lincoln, Nebraska):
for special student assistance ,  100.00   ^
Frith, Mr. Walter D.:
for the Walter D. Frith Student Aid Fund  500.00 1/
Gage, Dean Walter:
for scholarship and loan funds         1,145.00*/
General Motors of Canada Limited:
for administration additional to scholarships         4,000.00 */
Gladstone Jr. Sr. High School: ..t>
for special student assistance   200.0(FiV
Grand Guardian Council of B.C.:
for special student assistance  200.00 V-
Hall, Mr. and Mrs. J. C:
for the Joseph David Hall Memorial Scholarship         3,572.64   v
H. A. Simons Ltd.:
for science and engineering bursaries  850.00   *
Harris, Mrs. Ellen: ,
for student aid  100.00 yv
[-joi;npri. the Inte Mnrv (estate)-   .
for the Mary Graham Holland Scholarship Fund  200.00 P*
Harrison, the late Ella J.:
for prizes in memory of the late
Ella J. Harrison, contributed by friends  136.00   /
Imperial Oil Limited: /
for the Imperial Oil Limited Scholarships         2,800.001' .
University  grant-in-aid          2,000.00 V
I.O.D.E. (White Rock): /
for special student assistance  100.00 v
Imperial Order Daughters of the Empire: y
for I.O.D.E. Bursaries        3,550.001/
International Nickel Co. of Canada Ltd. (Toronto): /•
for graduate fellowship and research grant         5,000.00K/*
for grant supplementary to undergraduate awards         2,000.001
International Union of Operating Engineers:
for special scholarships   200.00t/
Kappa Kappa Gamma (B.C. Alumnae):
for the Dean of Women's Fund  350.00   v*
Kennecott Copper Corporation (New York): ^
administrative grant additional  to scholarship ...         1,000.001*^
Kiwanis Club of New Westminster: /
for special student assistance  250.Oo/
Lady Aberdeen League (Edmonton, Alta.): ,
for special student assistance  400.00 y
Leonard Foundation (Toronto):
for the Leonard Foundation Scholarships         3,750.00 /
Magee High School: /
for special student assistance  150.00 V/
Malcolm Island P.T.A.: y
for special student assistance  150.00y
Mallory, Miss Evelyn:
for the Nursing Students Assistance Fund   100.00 JC
12 Michel-Natal-Spar Kinsmen Club: <
for special student assistance  100.00 \f
Morrison, Dr. E.: y
for the Daniel Buchanan Scholarship Fund  10.00 f
Muscular Dystrophy Association of Canada (Toronto): y
for the Association  Fellowship   1,200.00 •/
Macintosh, Mr. G. B.: \f
for the Law Alumni Student Aid Fund   25.00 *
McKechnie. the late Dr. R. E. (estate): /
for the Scholarship Fund   \Z5A0\f
McLeod, Mr. M. C:
for University special bursaries  _'_  25.00 tf-
McKenzie, Dr. A. D.:                           *> ^
for the Dr. A. W. D. (Bill) Knox Memorial Fund  50.00 \f
^
v/"
Native Daughters of B.C.:
for the Native Daughters of B.C. Scholarship Fund   210.00"
Navy League of Canada: y.
for Navy League of Canada Scholarships   500.00 If
New Westminster Lions Club: ,
for special student assistance  250.00k
New Westminster Parent Teacher Council:
for special student assistance   175.00
New Westminster Elementary Teachers Association:
for special student assistance  110.00 v
North West Industries:
for fellowship in neurology  50.00'
Oppenheimer Bros. 8c Company:
for the Oppenheimer Bros. 8c Company Centennial
Scholarship Fund         1,500.00
Pacific Coast Branch, Technical Division,
Canadian Pulp and Paper Association:
for the Student Aid Fund  250.00 U*
P.E.O. Sisterhood, Chapter AE:
for special student assistance  200.00 1/
P.E.O. Sisterhood, Supreme Chapter (Portland, Ore.):
for special student assistance  200.00^
Procter 8c Gamble Co. of Canada (Toronto):
administrative grant additional to scholarships 	
Rea, Mr. William, Jr.:
for the William Rea Scholarship Fund 	
Rotary Club of Duncan:
for special student assistance 	
School District No. 28 (Quesnel):
for special student assistance	
School District No. 57 (Prince George):
for special student assistance	
Small, Mr. Willis H. (Eugene, Ore.):
for the scholarship in animal nutrition 	
Salmon Arm Teachers' Association:
for special student assistance	
Shuswap Okanagan Dairy Industries:
for special student assistance	
Sir Ernest MacMillan Fine Arts Club:
for special student assistance	
13 ;>
Thunderbird Quarterback Club: ,
direct  awards    250.00 v
Trapp Motors Limited (New Westminster): y
for the Medical Ball Bursary Fund   5.00 </
Turner, Mr. Frank J. E.:
for the Life Underwriters Association of Vancouver Scholarship 25.00
U.B.C. Alumni Association, Northern California Branch:
for Extension summer awards   25.00''
Union Carbide Canada Limited (Toronto):
administrative grant additional  to scholarship   400.00 v
Vancouver Board of Police Commissioners: ^,
for the Vancouver Police Force Scholarships   160.00^/
Vancouver Y.W.C.A.: /
for special student assistance  1 00.00 V /
for Hi-Y-Teen Scholarship   100.001/
Warren, the late R. Morgan:
for the Morgan Warren Scholarship Fund (from friends)   1,470.00 */
Western Plywood Company Limited: /
for special student assistance  250.OOr
Whitehorse Lions Club (Whitehorse, Y.T.): /
for special student assistance  250.00 '
Williams, Mr. Robert: v/
for the Student Emergency Aid Fund  25.00 r*
Woodrow Wilson National Fellowship Foundation (New Jersey): y
for graduate student aid   2,000.001/
Yukon Consolidated Revenue Fund (Whitehorse): /
for special student assistance  1,000.00 /
CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE HEALTH OFFICERS PRIZE IN
PREVENTIVE MEDICINE AND PUBLIC HEALTH
Total contributions in this list $ 160.00
Amyot, Dr. G. F. (Victoria)
Anderson, Dr. L. S. (Courtenay)
Barclay, Dr. W. S. (Vancouver)
Beattie, Dr. A. N. (Victoria)
Benson, Dr. K. (Prince George)
Best, Dr. E. W. R. (Nanaimo)
Black, Dr. D. M. (Kamloops)
Black, Dr. Duncan (Vernon)
Bowmer, Dr. E. J. (Vancouver)
Elliott, Dr. G. F. R. (Vancouver)
Gayton, Dr. J. L. (Vancouver)
Gibson, Dr. G. A. (Cranbrook)
Kennedy, Dr. H. K. (Cloverdale)
Kincade, Dr. G. F. (Vancouver)
Kettyls, Dr. A. D. (Chilliwack)
Laing, Dr. W. B. (Prince Rupert)
Larsen, Dr. A. A. (Minneapolis, Minn.)
Mahaffy, Dr. C. E. (Victoria)
Mather, Dr. J. M. (Vancouver)
14 Murray, Dr. S. Stewart (Vancouver)
Mackenzie, Dr. C. J. G. (Trail)
McMaster, Dr. S. (Vancouver)
Nelson, Dr. A. John (Vancouver)
Read, Dr. John H. (Vancouver)
Smith, Dr. J. H. (Mission City)
Sunderland, Dr. W. F. (Burnaby)
Taylor, Dr. J. A. (Victoria)
Wauchob, Dr. M. J. (Dawson Creek)
Weston, Dr. Agnes (Vancouver)
Whitbread, Dr. J. L. M. (Victoria)
Willits, Dr. Reba S. (Vancouver)
Wylde, Dr. E. W. (New Westminster).
CONTINUING DONATIONS FOR FELLOWSHIPS, SCHOLARSHIPS,
BURSARIES AND CASH PRIZES
(The amount shown is normally the annual value of the award or awards.)
Alaska Pine 8. Cellulose Limited—scholarships  $ 2,000.00 ^
Alliance  Francaise  (Vancouver)—bursary   200.OO'-5^^
Allied Officers' Club Auxiliary—bursary   100.00^/
Alpha Delta Pi Sorority (Beta  Kappa Chapter)—bursary   50.00*^.
Alpha Gamma  Delta Sorority (Delta Zeta Chapter)—bursary   50.00»/
Alpha Phi Sorority (Beta Theta Chapter)—bursary   50.00 /
Aluminum Company of Canada Limited .(Montreal)—scholarships y
and grant   1,200.00'- '
Alumni   of   Business  Management Course   (Vernon)—bursary  ... 250.00- '
Alumni of U.B.C, through the Development Fund—scholarships   3,000.00yfyf
American   Marietta   Company   (Seattle)—scholarships     500.00 'f
American Society for Metals Foundation for Education and '
Research—scholarship    I  500.00 U/
American Society for Metals, B.C. Chapter—scholarship   400.00*/
American Women's Club—bursary   250.00/-^^
Anglo-Canadian  Shipping Company Limited—bursary   300.00 *^
A. P. Gardner 8c Co.—scholarship   300.00 </
, Architectural Institute of British Columbia—prizes and scholarships 450.00 *ff
'/ Armstead, Mrs. Daniel—scholarship and prize   300.001/^,
Association of Professional Engineers of British Columbia—prizes  125.00 *
Atlas Asbestos Company  Limited—prize   200.00 i
Automotive  Transport Association  of  B.C.—scholarship   150.00 if
Ayerst, McKenna 8c Harrison Limited (Montreal)—prize   200.00
Baird, Mrs. W. S. and Gibson, Mrs.1 W. C.—prize  50.00 '
Balfour, the late Helen L.—prize  225.00
Barton, the late Dr. G. F. R.—bursary established by friends
and   colleagues  y
Bateman, Mrs. S. J. (Chilliwack)—scholarship   lOO.OOi/'^
B.C. Beef Cattle Growers' Association—bursaries  1,000.00./
B.C. Credit Union League—service award .  250.00 '-^y
B.C.   Drugs   Limited—scholarship    200.001/
15 B.C. Electric Veterans Association—bursaries 	
B.C. Government  Employees'   Association—bursaries
B.C.  Indian Arts and Welfare Society—scholarships _
B.C. Society of  Internal Medicine—bursary 	
Belkin,   Mr.   Morris—prize  	
Bell,   Mrs.   Angela—bursary  	
Beta  Sigma  Phi   Sorority  (Xi  Alpha  Chapter)—bursary
Better   Business   Bureau—prizes   	
B'nai   B'rith Chapter No.  77—scholarship  	
Boag   Foundation—scholarship   	
Bolocan, Mr. and Mrs. J. L. (Calgary)—prize 	
Borden Company Limited  (Toronto)—prize 	
Borrie,   Mr.   W.   J.—scholarship  	
Bostock Memorial  Lectureship—prize 	
Brissenden,   P.   R.,   Esq.,  Q.C.—scholarship or  bursary __
Britannia Mining and Smelting Company Limited—scholarship
British America Paint Co. Ltd. (Vancouver and Victoria)
—scholarships	
British Columbia Association of Social Workers (Greater
Vancouver Area Branch)—prize 	
British  Columbia  Bond Dealers' Association—scholarship 	
British   Columbia  Cement  Company   Limited—scholarships   	
British  Columbia Corrections Association—bursary 	
British   Columbia   Dietetic  Association—scholarship   	
British Columbia Dental Supply Co. Limited—scholarship 	
British Columbia Electric Company Limited—fellowships,
scholarships   and   service   award   	
British Columbia Forest Products Limited—scholarships and bursaries
British   Columbia  Federation  of  Labour—bursary 	
British Columbia Fruit Growers' Association—scholarship 	
British Columbia Hotels Association—scholarships 	
British Columbia Institute of Agrologists—bursary 	
British Columbia Japanese Canadian Citizens' Association
—scholarship    	
British  Columbia  Loggers' Association—scholarship and bursary	
British Columbia Lumber Manufacturers' Association—prizes 	
British Columbia Parent-Teacher Federation—scholarship 	
British  Columbia  Psychological Association—bursary 	
British Columbia School Superintendents' and Inspectors'
Association—scholarship   	
British Columbia Sugar Refining Company Limited—scholarships 	
British   Columbia  Surgical  Society—bursaries  	
British Columbia Teachers' Federation—prizes and scholarships	
British Columbia Telephone Company—scholarships 	
British Columbia Transformer Co.  Ltd.—scholarship 	
British Pacific Insurance Company of Vancouver—scholarship 	
Fjn|c-e   the late  Hon-  R-  Randolph—scholarship _	
Buchanan, the late Dean Daniel
—scholarship established by friends and colleagues	
200.00*^
300.00*^.
ioo.oov/
450.00/i
100.00 t/
]50.00[yf
50.00' V.
100.00^"
50.00w^
250.00>/
25.00 !/
100.00'/
250.00 y
75.00/^
300.00 V
250.00 */
1,000.00 >/"
25.00^>y
150.00V>
1,000.00*
50.00'     y
100.00 vC
y.
y
200.00 ^
10,100.00 /-;
6,700.00 y
250.00*y
250.00»/
1,500.00*/
250.001/
100
600
700
100
75
150
2,500.
300
2,400
2,500
250
250
225
00 V
00'
.00
00
V
oo r
00 v/
00*/
.oo y
ooyy
ooi//
oot/>
00/
00 ^'
125.00
16 Buckland, the late Dr. Donald C. (memorial established by friends)
—scholarship     100.00 *.    \
Buckshon's   Pharmacy—bursary     100.00 If
Bunston  Ltd.,  Electrical  Products—scholarship   300.00 *"
Burbidge, Mr. P. W.—scholarships   250.00
Burrard Dry Dock Company Limited—scholarships   l,500.00i/
Burroughs Wellcome and Company (Montreal) y
—fellowship and scholarship   1,250.00^
B-Wys  Sales Company—scholarships    900.00/O
Cnmnhell.  the late Anne S.—hur^riss      600.00|/^,
Canada   Permanent  Mortgage  Corporation—prize    50.00
Canadian Association for Health, Physical Education, and
Recreation,   B.C.  Lower  Mainland  Branch—scholarship   50.00,
Canadian Anaesthetists' Society, British Columbia Division—bursary 100.00*/..
Canadian Cancer Society—British Columbia Division—bursary   500.00
Canadian Forest Products Ltd.—scholarships and prizes   500.00//
Canadian  Forestry Association (B.C.  Branch)—scholarship   200.00 \
Canadian Foundation for the Advancement of Pharmacy y^~
—scholarships   and   bursary     450.00 fy
Canadian  Industrial Traffic League—prizes   75.00*^^
Canadian  Industries Limited—fellowship and maintenance grant  2,400.00//^
Canadian  Institute of Mining and Metallurgy,  B.C.  Section—prizes 75.00 if
Canadian Life Insurance Officers Association and Canadian Bankers
Association—scholarships in Summer Session Course, in personal
and business finance, three-year grant, annually  10,000.001//
Canadian   Medical   Association—bursaries    1,000.001/_•"
Canadian National  Institute for the Blind—bursary   1,000.00
Canadian  Officers' Training Corps—bursaries   300.00
Canadian   Pittsburgh   Industries   Ltd.—scholarship   - 250.00 _
Canadian  Society  of  Exploration   Geophysicists—scholarship    350.00 l/\^
Canadian Stevedoring Company Limited—bursary   300.00 \f ^
Canadian Transport Company Limited—scholarship   100.00
Canadian Women's Press Club—scholarship and scholarship /
fund  grant    250.00 K
Cariboo Gold Quartz Mining Company—scholarship   250.00
Carnegie Corporation of New York—scholarships   1,000-00.-    ,
Cave and Company Limited—prize   1 OO.OOl/-
Cayley; the late Mrs.—scholarship   100.00L/
Charkow, Mr. A. Max—bursary   100.00 f/-
Charles E. Frosst 8c Co.  (Montreal)—scholarship   250.00 L/y-
Chemical   Institute of Canada—prizes   50.00 J/,
Chertkow,  Mr.   Irving G.—bursary   50.00 ^f
Chetkow, the late Moe and Leah—prize  100.00 ^
Children's Aid Society of the Catholic Archdiocese of
Vancouver—scholarship     300.00 *^~~y
Chilliwack Rotary Club—bursary   400.00 t«/
Chris   Spencer   Foundation—scholarships     8,125.00*/
Ciba Company Limited (Montreal)—prize   100.00 lf^~
CKNW (Radio NW Limited)—scholarship   500.00^
17 /
,/
Clarkson, Gordon 8c Co., Chartered Accountants—research
award   and   prize     350.00
Class of Agriculture '21—scholarship  	
Cohen, Mrs. M. B.—bursary   25.00 \/
Cohen, Mr. and Mrs. Moe—bursary   25.00 i/
Coleman, Dr. H. T. J. (scholarship established by anonymous donor) 100.00y/
Collins 8c Collins, Chartered Accountants—scholarship   100.00   y
Consolidated Mining and Smelting Company of Canada Limited ^y
—fellowship, scholarships and grant   5,900.00^ .
Cooper-Widman   Limited—scholarships   500.00 ^y
Coc|uitlam   Farmers'   Institute—bursaries     600.00 y/
Crown  Zellerbach Canada  Limited—scholarships   16,600.00'
Cunningham,  Mr.   Alvin  (Cypress  Park)—bursary   200.00 y
Cunningham, Mr.  George T.—scholarship and prize   250.00 y,
Dauphinee, Mr. T. M.—bursary   250.00 y
Day, the late Dr. Isabel (memorial scholarship given by y
anonymous donor)   75.00/^
Deeks-McBride    Ltd.—scholarship     300.00/^
Delta  Gamma  Fraternity—bursaries   200.00<^
Delta Gamma Sorority ,Alpha Phi Gamma Chapter
(Dean of Women's Fund)   50.001    .
Delta   Kappa  Gamma   Association—scholarship    250.001/.
Delta Phi Epsilon Sorority ,Delta Gamma Chapter—bursary   50.00*//
Dicks, Mr. W. Jack H. (Armstrong)—bursary   240.00/-
Dilworth, Dr.  Ira  (Toronto)—prize    25.00*^/
Dow Chemical of Canada Limited—scholarship and grant  750.00^   *
Du Pont of Canada Limited—scholarship and grant   1,700.00*/
n.,n<;m._ir. the  late Hon. James—scholarship   1 f AiMU^
East Asiatic Company—scholarship    50.00 ►/
Edith   Cavell   Hospital—bursary    50.00Cy
Elkington, Dr. and Mrs. E. H. W. (Victoria)—scholarship  350.00 >/
Empire   Shipping  Company Limited—scholarship   250.00 \fy
Empire Stevedoring Company Limited—bursary   300.00\f
Engineering  Institute of Canada—prize   50.00V/
Engineering  Institute of Canada (Vancouver Branch)—prize  50.00 yy
Engineers' Wives'  Association—bursary   200.00 '</
Entomological  Society of British Columbia—prize   15.00 i/
Faculty Women's Club of the University of B.C.
—scholarship and  bursary   325.00   /
Finning Tractor and Equipment Co. Ltd.—scholarships   1,500.00)/,
Fisheries Association  of  B.C.—scholarships   1,200.00 i/
Food   Executives   Club—scholarship     250.00 \y
Fort Camp  Students'   Council—bursaries   100.00*^
Fox, Mr. and Mrs. A. Nathan—bursary   25.00 \X
Franks,  Mr. and Mrs. Dave—bursary   40.00 fy
Frank  W.   Horner   Limited   (Montreal)—prize    100.00^/
Fraser Valley Bar Association—bursary   150.0Of/
Fraser Valley Milk Producers' Association—bursaries   800.00 Vy
Fresco Club—bursary   50.00 v
Freeman, Freeman, Silvers 8c Koffman—bursary —.  lOO.OOfc/
18 Freeman,  Mr.  Max—bursary   25.00 *
Friedman, Dr. and Mrs. Sydney M.—prize   25.00 *Z
Gamma Phi Beta Sorority, Vancouver Alumnae Chapter—bursary  100.00-'/
General  Construction Company Limited—scholarships   500.00K   y
General Motors of Canada Limited—scholarships and grant   9,650.00 if.
Gibson, Mrs. W. C. and Baird, Mrs. W. S.—prize  50.00 ""^,
Gill   Interprovincial   Lines  Ltd.—scholarship   250.00 V/
Gladstone Chapter No.  6 C. J. Order of Ahepa—prize  100.00 /
Goldenberg,  H.  Carl,   Esq.,  O.B.ET,  Q.C.—prize    15.00/
Graham, the late Dr. J. Meredith (memorial prize given by /
anonymous   donor)     75.00 \y
Greater Vancouver District Registered Nurses' Association y
—scholarship    -__;__:  250.001/
Greenberg, Dr. and Mrs. A. B.—bursary   75.00i/
Griffiths 8c Griffiths—scholarship   250.00K
Halom,   Dr.   Stephen—prize    200.00 «-"'
Hall, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph—scholarship   140.00 if^
Hamber, Chancellor Emeritus E. W.—scholarships and prize  2,050.001/__
Hamilton Insurance Agency Ltd.—scholarship   100.00 *V/'
Hamilton  Junior High  School—scholarship     250.00j^^
Hamilton, Lieut. James Douglas (memorial prize provided by friends) 20.00 v***'
Harrison, the late Ella J., (memorial prize established by friends)  25.00|»^'>
Hatfield,   Miss Janet—scholarship   _'„_ 200.00 </
Health Officers of British Columbia—prize   100.00v^/
Heavy Construction Association of B.C.—scholarships and prize  1,000.001/
Hebb, the late Dr. and Mrs. Thomas Carlyle (scholarship established
'by   son   and   daughters)     350.00^"^
Helliwell, Maclachan 8. Co.—bursary   200.00*-^'
Hill-Tout, the late Ben (memorial prize established by
family  and   friends)     40.00 /--—
Hoffmann-LaRoche  Limited   (Montreal)—scholarship   200.00 ]f^"^
Holland, the late Dr. Laura (scholarship established by
friends   and   colleagues)     300.00*-^"
Holland, the late Dr. Laura—scholarship   65.00 if^"
Hnlli-ind,   thp   IntP   Mrs    Mnry   f^rnhnm--_cirhnli-irc:hint     600.00 ^~
Hoo Hoo,   Kamloops  Branch—bursary   200.00-//
Hudson's Bay Company (Vancouver)—service awards   1,170.00       /
Hudson's Bay Company (Victoria)—service award   300.00 ts
Hutchinson, Dr. Andrew H. (scholarship established by
friends  and   colleagues)     175.00*^
Ingledow,   Dr.  T.,   P.Eng.—scholarships   200.00•
Inland Natural Gas Co.  Ltd.—scholarship   250.001/^.
Institute of Chartered Accountants of British Columbia—bursary  250.00 |/
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (Local 213)—bursary 100.00/^
International Nickel Company of Canada Limited
—scholarships and grants   4,334.00
International Union of United Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink
and Distillery Workers of America, Local 300—bursary   250.00 /
I.O.D.E., Vancouver Municipal Chapter—scholarship   100.00 y
I.O.D.E.,  Bastion Chapter (Nanaimo)—bursary   200.00 y
19 I.O.D.E., Canadian  Scottish Chapter—bursary   100.00 vy
I.O.D.E., Captain   Cook Chapter—bursary   100.00r
I.O.D.E.,  Cowichan   Chapter—bursary     100.00 k
I.O.D.E.,   Kerrisdale   Chapter—bursary     100.00^
I.O.D.E.,  Mildred Britton  Brock Chapter—bursary   50.00^
I.O.D.E.,   Princess   Betty Chapter—bursary    100.00^
I.O.D.E.,   Provincial   Chapter—bursary     lOO.OOP' ,
I.O.D.E.,   R.C.A.F.   Chapter—bursaries     175.00V,
I.O.D.E.,   Royal City Chapter—bursary   75.00V
I.O.D.E.,   Ruskin Chapter—Alfred Newton Wolverton ,
Memorial   Bursary   300.00   /
I.O.D.E.,   R.A.F.  Silver Jubilee  Chapter—bursary   100.00 \/
I.O.D.E.,  Sir Anthony Eden Chapter—bursary   100.00 y
I.O.D.E.,   Sir Charles Tupper Chapter—bursary   75.00 V
I.O.D.E.,  Triple   Entente   Chapter—bursaries     400.00 «/
I.O.D.E.,  University   Chapter—prize     50.00 */
I.O.D.E.,  Unknown   Warrior  Chapter—bursary    100.00 \f
I.O.D.E.,  Valcartier   Camp  Chapter—bursary    100.00/
I.O.D.E.,  Worthington  Memorial  Chapter—bursary    300.00'./
I.W.A. Credit Union, New Westminster—scholarship   250.00 i/
Jamieson, the late Annie Bruce, LL.D.—Pr'ze„-  50.00 " '
Jamieson, the late Annie B.—(scholarship established by
friends and colleagues)    150.00   ('
J. Fyfe Smith Co. Limited—scholarship   250.00//
Junior   League  of  Vancouver—scholarships    1,000.00^
Kania,  Dr. and Mrs. J. E., scholarships   400.00 /"
Kappa Kappa Gamma Alumnae (bursaries and Dean of Women's ^
Fund)      450.00 V.
Kappa Kappa Gamma Mothers' Club (Dean of Women's Fund)   100.00 (/
Katznelson,  Mr. and Mrs.  K.—bursary   25.00 ►/
Kemp Agencies  Limited—scholarship    240.00/.
Kennecott Copper Corporation  (New York)—scholarship and grant 2,000.00y/
Ketchum   Manufacturing  Company   Limited  (Ottawa)—bursary  50.00 "   '
Khaki University of Canada Administrators—bursaries   500.00 jj
Kinsmen  Club  of West Point Grey—bursary   300.00 ^y
k-irl^    thp  IntP  Mr.   Thnmn.  H.— srhnlnrshin    ,	
Kitchen,  the  late Willard (bursaries established as a
memorial  by  his daughters)    1,500.00"   .•
Kiwanis Club of Vancouver—prize and scholarship   325.00 */,
Kiwassa  Club of New Westminster—scholarship   250.00   Vy
■ l<-|0:r,   t-hp lntP Mr   I,   I.—scholarship .  150.00 //.
Koch, Mr. and Mrs. Albert O.—bursary   100.00//
Koerner,  Leon,  Esq.,  LL.D.—scholarship and fellowship      j   1,500.00 1' y
Koerner,  Mr. Walter C.—scholarships and bursary   3,000.00 v   ,
Koerner,  Messrs.  Walter and Leon—scholarship   70.00 \/y
KVOS-TV—schola rsh i ps     200.0 0^/
Ladies   Pharmaceutical  Auxiliary—bursary   200.00^/
Ladner,   Leon J.,  Esq., Q.C.—prizes     100.00'/
Ladner,  Leon J.,  Esq., Q.C and family—scholarship   400.00 L>
Ladner, Downs, Ladner, Locke, Clark and Lenox—prize   50.00 tf
20 \
Lady Laurier Club—bursaries   30Q.00
Lambert,  Brigadier Noel  D.—scholarship   300.00 ^y
Lando, Mr. Esmond—bursary   100.01
Leeson, the late Dr. H. Lavell—scholarship established by ,
family,  colleagues,   and   friends     "\00.00\fy
Later Chemicals  Ltd.—scholarship    100.00^/
Law Society of British Columbia—prize   200.00*/
Lefevre, the late Mrs. J. M.—scholarship .  125.00*/
LeFohn, Mr. L. J.—scholarship   250.00*/
Leon  and Thea   Koerner  Foundation—scholarships    3,000.00^/
Le Patourel, the late Mr.  H. C.—fellowship   500.00 /
Life Underwriters Association of Vancouver—scholarship   250.00 \fy
Lions Club of Vancouver Chinatown—bursary   1 00.00 \f
Lions Gate Branch No. 79, Canadian Legion—scholarships   500.001/^.
Lions  Ladies  Club  (Vancouver)—-bursary    400.00 '''
Macaulay,  Nicolls, Maitland 8< Co. Ltd.—scholarship   250.00~r
Mallinckrodt Chemical Works Limited (Montreal)—prize   25.00 //
Mead Johnson of Canada Ltd.—prize   50.00l/»
Medical Ball Bursary Committee—bursaries   1,000.00*//
Medical Board of the Vancouver General Hospital—scholarship  200.00/^-
Merck  &  Co.   Ltd.   (Montreal)—scholarship    200.00 K
Mobil Oil of Canada Ltd. (Calgary)—scholarship and grant   800.00//-
Morrison,  Mrs.  A.   B.—scholarship   70.00 /.,
Morrison Steel 8c Wire Co. Ltd.—service award   300.00i^
Mount  Pleasant-Cambie  Kiwanis Club—bursary-loan    400.00-K
Mulholland,  Mrs.  F.  D. and family—bursary   75.00 i/
Murphy,  Brigadier and Mrs. William—scholarship   250.00*/^'^
Myers, the late Dr.  Ernest Roland—scholarship   500.00/-/
Mcfcarter, Nairne 8c Partners, Architects—scholarship  250.00/
McGill Graduates'  Society of B.C.—scholarship   100.00 t/
McHattie,  Mr. C. T.—bursary   300.00 *T
Maclnnes, Dr. Isabel (prize donated by friends in her honour)  100.00 _/~
Maclnnes,  Mr.  W.   H.—scholarship and  prizes    975.00^t^^
Mcintosh   Supply   Ltd.—scholarship     250.001/
McKee. the late Dr.  David—scholarship  1 50.00//   ,
McKee, the  late Mrs.  D. A.—prize       40.00 {/
Mackenzie, Mr.  Don—bursary in his honour established
by  friends  and  colleagues     250.00 ^
McLean   Foundation   (Toronto)—bursaries     1,000.00'
MacMillan, H.   R.,  Esq., D.Sc,  LL.D.,  C.B.E.—prizes and
scholarships  800.00 Vy*
MacMillan 8c Bloedel Limited—scholarships   1,450.00 1/
Macmillan Company of Canada Limited (Toronto)—prizes  100.00   *
MacRae,  Mrs. John—bursary   200.00   K"*
Nabob Foods Division, Kelly Douglas 8c Co. Ltd.—scholarships  1,000.00  *.--''
National Council of Jewish Women, Vancouver Section y
—bursaries and scholarship   300.00 '   _«-
National Paper Box Company Limited—bursaries   400.OOI'    _^-
Native Daughters of British Columbia—scholarship   150.00   y
;/
)
Nemetz, Nathan T., Esq., Q.C. and Herman, Esq.—scholarship  100.00
21 Nemetz, Nathan T., Esq., Q.C—prize .  50.00 /
New York Life Insurance Company—fellowships, scholarships, /
and   bursaries     5,000.00^
Nicholson, the late Dr. F. J.—scholarships   1,000.00/
Nisei  Varsity Club—scholarship  100.00 /
Northern Commercial Company Limited (Seattle)—scholarship  500.00 ••
Northern Electric Company Limited (Montreal)—fellowship .
and   scholarship     2,000.00 V
North  Pacific Shipping Company Ltd.—scholarship   250.00 V
North Shore Medical Society—bursary   100.00 /
North Vancouver and District Parent Teacher Council—scholarship.. 400.00 V .
Northwest   Plaster    Bureau—scholarship     250.00K
O'Leary, the late Paul A. prizes established by anonymous
donor as  a   memorial)    100.00 vd
Oppenheimer   Bros.   8c Company—scholarship     500.00/
Osier,   Hammond  and   Nanton—scholarship    200.00 /
Osier  Society of Vancouver—scholarship   100.00\f/
Pacific Brewers' Warehousing Ltd.—scholarships   5,000.00'
Pacific Coast Division, American Pulp and Paper Mill
Superintendents'   Association—scholarship     225.00'/
Pacific Coast Terminals Co. Ltd. (New Westminster)—scholarships  500.00'
y
Pacific   Meat  Company   Limited—bursary    200.00^/
Pacific   Northwest  Personnel  Management Association—scholarship 250.00^r
Palmer, the  late   Richard Claxton  (scholarship established
by friends and colleagues)   300.00 /
Panhellenic Association   and  Inter-Fraternity Council—bursary  35.00 >'
Parkcrest Ratepayers' Association—bursary   75.00 y \
Pearce, Mr. and Mrs. J. M. (Sardis)—scholarship   100.00,/
Peat, Mar-wick, Mitchell 8c Co.—scholarship and service award  596.00 v^
Pemberton   Securities   Limited—scholarship     - 250.00 /
P.E.O.   Sisterhood,  Chapter   AD—biennial   bursary     140.00//
P.E.O.   Sisterhood,  Chapter   AM—bursary     50.00 f/
P.E.O.   Sisterhood,  Chapter   B—bursary     100.00 V
P.E.O.   Sisterhood,  Vancouver   Chapters—bursary     240.00^/
Peter Kiewit Sons Co. of Canada Limited—scholarship   500.00|/
Pfizer   (Canada)—fellowship   500.00J/
Pharmaceutical Association of the Province of British s
Columbia—scholarship   and   prize     150.00'/
Pi Beta Phi Fraternity, Vancouver Alumnae Clut>—scholarship   500.00 v/
Phi Gamma Delta Fraternity, Pi Gamma Chapter—bursary   75.00 i
Phillips, the late Sperry (bursary established by friends ,
and colleagues)   150.00 /
Phrateres, Theta Chapter (U.B.C.)—scholarships   150.00 /
Plant,   Mr.   G.   E.—prize     25.00 /
Players'   Club  Alumni—scholarship    50.00     /
Police   Mutual   Benevolent  Association—scholarship     250.00 V
Polish   Friendship  "Zgoda"  Society—prize   100.00 \//
Pop, Mr. R. J.—scholarship   150.00 t/,
Poulenc  Limited  (Montreal)—fellowship and scholarship   750.00 \f
Powell   River Company Limited—scholarship and prize   725.00 y
22 Price Waterhouse 8c Company—scholarship and service award   546.00      y
Primrose Conservative Women's Club of Vancouver—scholarships  375.00 if
Pringle, Flying Officer Reverend George Robert
(memorial bursary established by friends)   250.00 ^
Procter 8c Gamble Company of Canada Limited—bursaries and grant 2,100.00'
Provincial Council of British Columbia, Canadian Daughters'
League—bursaries     200.00 /'
Provincial Department of Health and Welfare, Health Branch
(Victoria)—scholarship     100.00'
Quota Club (Vancouver)—bursary  100.00 i
Ravenhill, the late Dr. Alice—scholarship   175.00»
R.C.A.F. Veterans' Fund—bursaries   450.00*^,
Rea,  Mr.  Bill—scholarship   1,000.00 tf
Read,  Jones,  Christoffersen—scholarship    200.00|^/
Reynolds,  Mr. and Mrs. S.  R.—bursaries   300.00 /~
Riddel I, Stead, Graham, 8c Hutchison (Chartered Accountants)
—service award   ,  291.00 1*-/
Robert S. Day and Son Limited—bursary   150.00t/,
Rogers,  the late Jonathan C.—scholarships and bursaries   3,000.00 /
Rotary Club of New Westminster—bursary   250.00 /
Rotary Club  of Vancouver—bursaries   1,250.00 f/.
Rothstein, the late Mr. A.—bursary (contributed by family)   100.00 / __.
Royal    Institution—scholarships     1,600.00 (/„
Ryckman, the late Nancy E.—scholarship   250.00 »/
Satanov, Mr. and Mrs. Joe—bursary   25.00 b(y-
Savage Shoes  Limited—fellowship   1,500.00*/
Schinbein, Mrs. A. B. and Dr. John E.—scholarship   250.00 ,"'
Schlage Lock Company of Canada Limited—scholarship   250.00''    .
Schlumberger of Canada—scholarship and grant  1,000.00 /,
Schulfz, Judge William A.—prize.  50.00 r   . .
Sea Going Hacks—bursary   200.00Y^^
Seattle  Branch,   U.B.C.  Alumni—scholarship   240.OOvy
Shaffer, the late Marion A.—bursary   300.00 "
Shapiro,  the late Mr. and Mrs.  Benjamin
(bursary donated by his children)   50.00
Shaw, the late James Curtis—scholarship (established by
friends and colleagues)   100.00
Shell Oil Company of Canada Limited—fellowship and grant   2,300.OOf  /
Siddoo,   Mr.   Kapoor   Singh—scholarships     500.00 *^
Sidney Roofing and Paper Co.  Ltd.—scholarships   250.00 /   '
Sigma  Phi  Delta Fraternity—bursary   50.00 V
Signus Club of Vancouver—prize   75.00 •/
Simson-Maxwell   Ltd.—bursary   200.00V/
Smith, Mr. Frank F.—scholarship   300.00 /^
Smith, the late Jean Mcintosh—scholarship   450.00 •/
Social Work Alumni—prize  25.00./
Spencer,   Col.   Victor—scholarships     1,800.00//
Standard Oil Company of British Columbia Limited—fellowship, y
grant,   and  scholarships  2,100.00 '/
St. Paul's Hospital—resident fellowship   1,800.00/^
23
Y, St.  Paul's Medical Staff—bursary 	
Straits   Towing   Limited—scholarship
Stry Credit Union—scholarship 	
Summer Session Association—scholarships,  prizes  and  bursary.
Summerland Kiwanis Club—bursary 	
Super-Valu  Stores  Ltd.—scholarship 	
Surrey  Co-operative  Association—bursary   	
Swan, Col. and Mrs. W. G.—bursary 	
Taylor,  Mr.  Austin   C.—scholarship  	
Taylor,   the late  Elizabeth  Brydon—scholarship  	
Terminal  City  Club—scholarship	
The California Standard Company—scholarships 	
The Canada Permanent Trust Company-
The Vancouver Province—scholarship .
The  Vancouver  Sun—scholarships  	
-prize
Thorn, the late David—scholarships and bursary 	
Thompson, Mr. Charles J.—prizes 	
Timber  Management  Limited (Vancouver)—service awards
Timber  Preservers  Limited—prizes 	
Timber Sales  8c  Distributors   Limited—scholarship 	
Toban,   Mr.   Louis—bursary  	
Toohill, the late Louis Lipsey—scholarships 	
Trans-Canada  Investment Corporation Limited—scholarship 	
Trans-Mountain  Oil  Pipe Line Company—scholarships and grant-
Transportation  and Customs Bureau, Vancouver Board of
Trade—prizes   	
Truck Loggers' Association—scholarships 	
Tri-Services  Committee,   University  of   B.C.—scholarships   	
Turnbull,  Mrs.   H.   L.  W.  and family—scholarships 	
U.B.C.  Employees,  Local Union  116—scholarship 	
Union  Carbide Canada  Limited-T-scholarships and grant
United   Empire  Loyalists' Association of Canada
(Vancouver   Branch)—prize   	
United Fishermen and Allied Workers Union—scholarship 	
United Jewish  Peoples Order (Vancouver  Branch)—scholarship-
Universities'   Service   Club—bursary  	
University of British Columbia Branch No. 72 of the
Canadian  Legion—scholarships and bursaries ...
University Nurses'  Club—scholarship
University of Toronto Alumnae—Dean of Women's Fund 	
University Women's Club  of Vancouver—scholarship and bursaries
University Women's Club  of New Westminster—scholarship	
Upper Vancouver Island Medical Society—bursary 	
Vancouver and District Home Economics Association—scholarship—
Vancouver and District Labour Council—scholarships  _n_______
Vancouver Bar Association—bursaries 	
Vancouver B'nai   B'rith Hillel  Foundation—scholarships 	
Vancouver Business and Professional Women's Club—scholarship ...
Vancouver City Hall  Employees Association—bursary 	
Vancouver Electrical  Association—scholarship 	
300
300
300
585
75
1,500
300
500
250
250
100
2,700
50
250
2,400
400
100
250
200
296
100
1,500
150
5,000.
300
250.
600
375
250,
2,400.
.00 //
.oo/,
.00 V,
00 /
.00/
o0y
OO/
00 v
oo/,
00)
.oot
.00
Wy
V
00 '/.
00*
.00'/
oo»/
oo X
oo/;
oo~/
001^
00 /,
00
001
oo y
00/
001/
00 v
00/'
001/
00/
)/
35.00 y
200.001/
100.00/
200.00 / .
1,500.001
75.001
75.00v
700.00 \//
250.00 V
250.00/
250.00 y.
500.00 /
600.00//
250.00 y
400.00/
loo.oo y
250.001/
24 /
/
Vancouver Elementary School Teachers' Association—scholarships  1,200.00*//
Vancouver  Federal   Employees Credit  Union—bursary   250.00 I/.
Vancouver  Festival  Society—scholarships   2,500.00 i/
Vancouver Foundation—
The Harold S. Foley Jr. Memorial Resident Fellowship  1,800.00
The VanDusen Graduate Fellowship in  Forestry   1,500.00 /
Vancouver Local Office, Unemployment Insurance Commission /
—scholarship     150.00 '•
Vancouver Panhellenic Alumnae Association—bursary   200.001/.
Vancouver Policemen's Union—scholarship   250.00(/>-
Vancouver  Sales   Executives  Club—scholarship     300.00*'     -
Vancouver Secondary School Teachers' Association—scholarships  300.001/
Vancouver Secondary  Women  Teachers—scholarship    250.00\/y
Vancouver  Stock   Exchange—scholarship    250.00 *y
Vancouver Tug   Boat Company  Limited—scholarship    500.00^
Vancouver Women's Canadian Club—scholarships   400.00
Victoria Daily Times (Victoria)—prize   100.00\/,
Victoria  Home Economics and Dietetics Association—bursary   50.00./
Wallace, the Hon. Clarence, C.B.E.—scholarship   250.00Yyf
War Memorial  Bursary Fund—bursary  .... 70.00/   .
Warner-Lambert of Canada  Limited—fellowship and grant  1,500.00 \y
Warren, the late R. Morgan—scholarship endowed by friends y
and  colleagues    250.00 \T
Waterman, Mr. and Mrs. M. M.—bursary   25.00 l/
Weaver, Dean Emeritus M. M.—prizes   75.00 /
Wescott, the late Lillian Mae—scholarship  r<,nnn/
Western  Canada   Steel   Ltd.—scholarships    1,000.001/
Western Daily Newspaper Advertising Managers' Association y
—scholarship     200.00 */-
Western  Plywood Company Limited—bursaries   250.00 ^
West Kootenay Branch, B.C. Division, Canadian Medical
Association—bursary     250.00 *»/
Westminster   Medical  Association—bursary    400.00
Westminster Paper Company (New Westminster)—scholarships   3,800.00 i.
West Vancouver Kinsmen Club—prize   25.00 /
West Vancouver Parent-Teacher Council and Associations
—scholarship    ~  150.00fX
West Vancouver Teachers' Association—scholarship   175.00Jr
Whitelaw,  Mrs.  W.  A.  and  family—scholarship    200.00/^
Williams, Mr. E. F. (West Vancouver)—scholarship   200.00 //
Winspear,   Hamilton, Anderson  8c  Company—scholarship  300.00//
Women's Big Block Club—bursary   75.00 0/
Woman's Christian Temperance Union of British Columbia—prizes 75.00 /
WnnH^grd, the late  Hon. W. C.—scholarships  250.00 /,-
"Woodward   btores   Ltd.—scholarships    ~  2,000.00 l>yY
World University Service, U.B.C Committee—bursaries   1,000.00^/,
Yarrows Limited (Victoria)—scholarships   500.00/
Young,   Dr.  Maurice—prize   50.001/
Zeta Psi Fraternity, Sigma Epsilom Chapter—bursary   50.00*/
25 Anonymous Donors:
three bursaries    150.00 ^
two prizes   100.00 '-*
one   scholarship     50.00 >-'
Increases in Existing Awards
Alliance Francaise:
scholarship increased from $175 to $200 annually.
B.C. Drugs Limited:
scholarship in Pharmacy increased from $100 to $200 annually.
British Columbia Electric Company Limited:
scholarships increased from total of $9,200 to $10,100 annually.
British Columbia Fruit Growers' Association:
scholarship increased from $125 to $250 annually.
British Columbia Institute of Agrologists:
scholarship increased from $125 to $250 annually.
British Columbia Lumber Manufacturers' Association:
prizes   in  Architecture  and   Engineering   increased   from  total   of  $425  to
$700 annually.
Charles E. Frosst and Co. (Montreal):
scholarship increased from $ 125 to $250 annually.
Crown Zellerbach Canada Limited:
scholarship in Medicine increased from $500 to $600 annually.
Cunningham, Mr. G. T.:
scholarship in Pharmacy increased from $100 to $250 annually.    y\"
Delta Gamma Fraternity:
Mildred Brock Memorial Bursary increased from $75 to $100 annually.
Dr. J. Meredith Graham Memorial: _\_
prize increased by anonymous donor from $50 to $75 annually.      ifS
DuPont of Canada (1956) Limited:
scholarship administrative grant increased from $200 to $300.
Engineering Institute of Canada (Vancouver Branch):
prize increased from $25 to $50 annually.
Kappa Kappa Gamma Alumnae:
bursary increased from $200 to $250 annually.
Kiwanis Club of Vancouver:
scholarship increased from $200 to $250 annually.
Kiwassa Club of New Westminster:
scholarship increased from $200 to $250 annually.
Ladies Pharmaceutical Auxiliary:
bursaries increased from $100 to $200 annually.
Life Underwriters' Association of Vancouver:
scholarship increased from $200 to $250 annually.
Lions' Ladies Club:
bursaries increased from $200 to $400 annually.
Native Daughters of British Columbia:
scholarship increased from $100 to $150 annually.
Royal City Chapter, I.O.D.E.:
Grace Martin Memorial Bursary increased from $50 to $75 annually.
Summer Session Association:
three scholarships each increased from $75 to $100 annually.
26 Swan, Col. and Mrs. W. G.:
William MacKenzie Swan Memorial Bursary increased from $250 to $500
annually.
Triple Entente Chapter, I.O.D.E.:
bursaries increased from total of $300 to total of $400.
Westminster Paper Company Limited:
scholarship increased from total of $3400 to $3800 annually.
NEW AWARDS ESTABLISHED
British Columbia Beef Cattle Growers' Association:
the sum of $1000 for bursaries for students engaged in research on beef
production.
British Pacific Insurance Company of Vancouver:
scholarship of $250  annually for senior students  in  Faculty of Medicine
(replacing a former scholarship of $100 annually).
Cowichan Chapter, I.O.D.E.:
bursary of $100 for students in the Cowichan Area beginning or continuing
University studies.
Dauphinee, Mr. T. M.:
bursary of $250 in memory of Captain G. G. Brown, and of Thomas T. and y
Eva B. Dauphinee, open to students in any year and any faculty. ^
Dr. Lavell H. Leeson Memorial:
scholarship   of   $100   annually   in   the   Faculty   of   Medicine   provided   by
colleagues, family and friends.
Eagles, Dean B. A.:
book prizes for proficiency and leadership in the Agriculture field trip.
Food Executives' Club, Vancouver:
scholarship of $250 for undergraduates in the field of scientific and technological problems of the food industry.
Griffiths and Griffiths, Vancouver:
scholarship of $250  in  honour of Mr.  William Griffiths for student proceeding to B.Com., C.A. programme.
Hall, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph C:
endowed scholarship of approximately $140 annually, in memory of their
son,  Joseph   David   Hall,   to   assist  students   of   high   standing,   with
preference to those physically handicapped.
Harrison, the late Ella J.:
prize of $25 annually donated as a memorial by friends.
H. A. Simons Ltd.:
bursaries to the  total  of  $850   for  the  session   1959-60   for  students  in
engineering and science.
International House Association (Vancouver):
book prize.
Kania, Dr. and Mrs. J. E.:   .
scholarship of $200 in memory of Mrs. Ernestine A. M. E. Kania, open to
graduates and undergraduates for study and investigation in the field
of geo-chemistry.
scholarship of $200 open to graduates and undergraduates for study and
investigation of problems of fish and power.
Kappa Kappa Gamma Alumnae:
three  special   bursaries  of  $50   each   for  women   undergraduates,   Session
1959-60.
Lady Laurier Club:
bursary of $200 for woman student who is o dependent of a veteran.
27 Later Chemicals:
scholarship of $100 in the field of entomology, Department of Zoology.
Morgan Warren Scholarship:
scholarship of $250  annually,  endowed   in  memory of Morgan  Warren  by
friends and colleagues in the field of mechanical engineering.
Mcintosh Supply Ltd.:
scholarship of $250  for students  in  mechanical  engineering  proceeding  to
the Final Year in fields of fluid mechanics and thermodynamics.
Northern Electric Company Limited:
scholarship of $500 annually for students in the fields of electrical engineering, mechanical engineering, engineering physics,  honours physics and
honours physics and mathematics.
Parkcrest Ratepayers' Association, Ladies Auxiliary:
bursary of  $75  for students  entering   University  from  vicinity  of  Burnaby
North High School.
Pemberton Securities Limited:
scholarship  of   $250   for  the   field  of  security  analysis   in   the   Faculty   of
Commerce and Business Administration.
Physics Club (U.B.C):
book prizes for proficiency in Honours Physics.
Pi Beta Phi Fraternity ,Vancouver Alumnae Club:
scholarship  of   $500   annually,   beginning   in  the  session   1960-61,   in   the
field of handicapped children.
Read, Jones, Christoffersen:
scholarship  of   $200   for  students  proceeding   from   Second  or  Third  Year
Engineering to a higher year.
Reynolds, Mr. and Mrs. S. R.:
two bursaries of  $150  each  for students entering  University  from   Ladner
High  Schools,  with  preference  to  those  proceeding   to  Agriculture  or
Home Economics.
Schlumberger of Canada:
scholarship of $500 for senior undergraduates  in electrical,  mechanical  or
petroleum engineering, or physics or geology.
Standard Oil Company of British Columbia:
scholarship of $500 a year for four years for students entering  University
with high standing;
scholarship   of   $500   a   year   for   four   years   for   sons   and   daughters   of
employees of the Company entering the University with high standing.
Super-Valu Stores Ltd.:
scholarship of $500 a year for three years for employees or dependents of
employees entering the University from high school, award being made
for proficiency.
Theta Chapter of Phrateres:
scholarship of $50 for undergraduate members.
Timber Sales and Distributors Limited:
scholarship in the amount of tuition fees for students in Commerce - marketing, production and commerce and forestry options.
United Jewish Peoples' Order (Vancouver Branch):
scholarship  of  $100  for proficiency  for student proceeding  to the  Second
Year of University study.
West Vancouver Teachers' Association:
scholarship   of   $175   for  Second   Year   students   in   Education   from   West
Vancouver.
Young, Dr. Maurice D.:
prize of $50 for undergraduates in Medicine actively interested in music or
drama, in memory of his father, E. V. Young.
28 CONTINUING DONATIONS OF MEDALS, BOOKS AND EQUIPMENT PRIZES
Ambassador of Switzerland (Ottawa): book prize donated by His Excellency.
American   Institute  of Chemical   Engineers:   membership,  membership  pin,  and
subscription.
Association of Professional Engineers of British Columbia: gold medal.
British Columbia Lumberman: award of merit, subscription, and double payment
for articles published.
British Columbia Teachers' Federation: two silver medals.
Canada Law Book Company Limited: books.
Canadian Association of Geographers: books.
Canadian Association for Health, Physical Education and Recreation, B.C. Lower
Mainland Branch: special prize.
Canadian Institute of Forestry: gold medal.
Canadian Phramaceutical Association: books.
Carswell Company Limited (Toronto): books.
Civil Defence Organization: special prize.
C. V. Mosby Company (St. Louis, Missouri): book prizes in Medicine.
Department of Mathematics: books.
Eagles, Dean B. A.: book prizes.
Federal Republic of Germany: books.
Frank W. Horner Limited (Montreal): two gold medals.
Government of France: medal and book prizes.
Governor General of Canada: gold medal provided by His Excellency.
Graduating Class of 1958 (Commerce): merit shields.
Hamber, Chancellor Emeritus E. W.: gold medal.
Ingram 8c Bell Limited: special gifts.
International House Association (Vancouver): book prize.
Kiwanis Club of Vancouver: gold medal.
Law Society of British Columbia: gold medal.
Lefevre, the late Mr. J. M • rjn|H mpHn|
Merck 8c Co. Limited (Montreal): books.
Pharmacy Alumni Association of the University of British Columbia: books.
Physics Society (U.B.C): book prizes.
Poulenc Limited (Montreal): gold medal.
Royal Architectural Institute of Canada: medal.
Sandoz   Pharmaceuticals,   Division   of  Sandoz   (Canada)   Ltd.:   (Montreal):   book
prizes and equipment.
Sigma Tau Upsilon  Honorary Agricultural Fraternity: gold medal in memory of
Professor Wilfred Sadler.
Singer Sewing Machine Co. (Vancouver): portable electric sewing machine.
United Empire Loyalists Association of Canada (Vancouver Branch): silver medal.
Vancouver Natural History Society: book prize.
Weaver, Dean Emeritus Myron M.: silver medal.
Anonymous: the Richard and Mary Legh Trophy.
29 CONTINUING LOAN AND ASSISTANCE FUNDS
Agricultural Undergraduate Society (in honour of Dean Clement).
Association of Professional Engineers of British Columbia (in memory of Edward
Augustus Wheatley).
Bennett, the late Dr. A. E. H. (for medical students)lf
Bollert, the late Dean Mary L. (established by her family and friends).
British Columbia Tuberculosis Society.
Canadian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, British Columbia Section.
The Caribbean Students' Association.
Classes of  1929 (in commemoration of the observance of the 25th anniversary
of the Class of'29).
Class of Law '48 (on tenth anniversary).
Cliff, the late Ronald Lorraine.
Columbia Preceptory No. 34 Knights Templar Vancouver.
Cromie-Dix Memorial Fund (established by colleagues and friends in memory of
Samuel Patrick Cromie and William Derek Dix).
Culter,  Mrs.   Leila   B.  and Messrs.   Richard  and  Lawrence (in  memory of Carl
J. Culter).
E. L. Sauder Lumber Company Limited (Mrs. Amy E. Sauder Trust Fund).
Frith, Mr. Walter D.
Gibson, Mr. W. Clarke and other donors (medical students loan fund).
Graduating Classes of 1928 (Wesbrook Memorial).
Graduating Classes of 1937.
Graduating Classes of 1952.
Graduating Classes of 1955.
Graduating Classes of 1956.
Graham, the late Roy (memorial established by his family).
Hamilton, Mr. Duncan A.
Kierstead, the late Prof. E. M. (memorial established by anonymous donor).
Knox,   the  late Dr.  A.  W.   D.   (Bill)   (memorial  established  by his  friends  and
colleagues).
Robertson, Mrs. Lemuel F. and family (the Lemuel F. Robertson Memorial Fund
in Classics).
Match-eft, Mr. Robert S., and others.
Mount Pleasant-Cambie Kiwanis Club.
Mr. and Mrs. P. A. Woodward's Foundation.
Murphy, the late Paul E.
MacGill, the late Judge Helen Gregory (memorial established by her family and
friends).
MacMillan, H.  R.,  Esq., D.Sc, LL.D., C.B.E., (one for forestry students and one
for others)
Nursing Students Assistance Fund (various donors).
Pacific Coast Branch, Technical Division, Canadian Pulp and Paper Association.
Pharmaceutical Association of the Province of British Columbia.
Pharmacy Alumni (in memory of Dean E. L. Woods).
Phi Delta Delta Legal Sorority.
Rotary Club of Marpole.
Sato, Mr. Tsutoe.
Souder. the late Mrs. Amy E.
30 Special Spring Session Students, 1946.
Summer Session Association.
Thompson, Mr. Charles J.
University Student Liberal Club.
University Women's Club of New Westminster.
Vancouver Normal School.
W. K. Kellogg Foundation.
Worthington. the late Dr, Q, H. (in memory of his son^,
Anonymous donors (various funds).
Other Awards Made Available to Students
American Can Co.—awards and grants.
B.C. Academy of Sciences—awards and grants.
B.C. Youth Foundation—financial assistance for students.
British Columbia Library Association—bursaries and loans for students.
Burnaby District Teachers' Council—bursaries.
Canadian Federation of University Women—scholarships.
Canadian  Foundation for the Advancement of  Pharmacy—Graduate  Fellowship
and E. L. Woods Memorial Prize.
Canadian Industries Limited—fellowships in Wildlife Management.
Canadian Institute of International Affairs—Newton Wesley Rowell Post-graduate
scholarships.
Canadian Kodak Co. Ltd.—fellowship and grant.
Canadian Legion (Dominion and B.C. Commands)—-entrance scholarships.
Canadian Legion (various branches throughout the Province—numerous scholarships.
Central Mortgage and Housing Corporation (Ottawa)—fellowships for community
planning.
Consolidated Mining and Smelting Company of Canada Limited—undergraduate
scholarships.
Crofton House Alumnae—entrance scholarship.
Crown Zellerbach Canada Limited—scholarships.
Delta Teachers' Association—bursary.
Dominion and Provincial Student Aid—bursaries and loans for students.
Engineering Institute of Canada—Harry F. Bennett Loan Fund.
French Government—scholarships.
Imperial Oil Company—undergraduate and graduate scholarships and grants.
Imperial   Order   Daughters   of   the   Empire—entrance   bursaries   and   overseas'
scholarships.
International Nickel Company of Canada—graduate research fellowships.
International Pulp, Sulphite, and Paper Mill Workers, Local 312, Ocean Falls—
entrance scholarship.
I.O.O.F.,  Grand Lodge,  Grand  Encampment,  and  Rebekah Assembly—bursaries
to the total of $1200.
Kiwanis Club of New Westminster—special student assistance.
Lady Laurier Club—special assistance for woman students.
Leon and Thea Koerner Foundation—scholarships, prizes and grants.
Leonard Foundation—scholarships.
31 Mackenzie King Scholarship Trustees—scholarships.
MacMillan 8c Bloedel Limited—$2800 in entrance scholarships.
National Research Council—bursaries, studentships, and postdoctoral fellowships.
North Vancouver Teachers' Association—scholarship.
Ontario Research Council—research scholarships.
Order of the Eastern Star—scholarship.
P.E.O. Sisterhood—student loans.
Pilkington Glass Company Limited—scholarships.
Plimsoll Club—assistance in maintaining scholarships.
Rhodes scholarship Trust—scholarship.
Rotary Foundation—fellowships.
Royal Canadian Engineer Memorial Scholarship.
Royal Commissioners for the Exhibition of 1851—scholarships.
Salmon Arm Teachers' Association—scholarship.
Social Science Research Council—awards and grants.
South Peace Teachers' Association—scholarship.
Summerland (Alumni and Citizens)—entrance scholarship.
Territorial Government of Yukon—scholarships.
United Kingdom Government—Athlone Overseas Scholarships.
University Women's Club of Victoria—student loans.
Viscount Bennett Trust Fund (Canadian Bar Association)—scholarship.
Whitehorse Lions Club—scholarships.
Women's Institute of B.C.—scholarship.
Woodrow Wilson Foundation—fellowships and grant.
World University Service (U.B.C. Branch)—exchange scholarships.
Zeta Psi Educational Foundation.
Special Acknowledgments
Department of Education Student Assistance Funds:
Assistance to students during the Session 1958-59 through the Government
of the Province of British Columbia and the Government of Canada.
The Plimsoll Club (Vancouver).
Waterman, Mr. M. M.—special assistance in obtaining bursaries.
GIFTS TO THE LIBRARY
Angus, Dr. H. F.: large number of books (general).
Baldock, Mr. Denys (North Burnaby): seventy-seven books (general).
B.C. Association of Real Estate Boards: four books (Commerce).
Byelorussian Alliance in Canada (Toronto): twenty-four books (Slavonics).
Cowan, Dr. Ian McT.: three books (zoology).
Cuzen. Mrs. Jessie (West Vancouver): valuable book (history).
Embassy of the Federal  Republic of Germany (Ottawa):   large number of books
(language).
Greater Vancouver Health League: seventy-one books (general).
Hall, Miss A. V. (West Vancouver): twenty books (literature).
Katz, Mrs. A. (North Burnaby): fifty-nine books, French literature.
Liebrecht, Dr. H. F. (Consul for the Federal Republic of Germany): large number
of books (science).
32 Martin, Miss Frederika (Mexico): twenty-one books (general).
Monahan, Mrs. Frank: fifty-seven books (general).
Moth, Mrs. M. (North Surrey): ten books (botany).
MacMillan, H. R.,  Esq., C.B.E., LL.D.,  D.Sc:  number of books  (history);  photographs.
Macrae, Dr. A. C: large number of books (general).
Rand Corporation (Santa Monica, California): four books (Commerce).
Schilling, Mr. A. (Germany): seven books, German Literature.
Shea, Dr. N. B.: large number of books (general).
Smelts, Mrs. F.: sixty-six books (Commerce).
University of Alberta (Edmonton, Alta.): two books (Canadiana).
Walker, Mr. J. Alexander: twenty-five books (architecture).
Wood, Professor F. G. C: ten books (theatre).
Woolrich, Mr. A. H. V.: nineteen books (general).
Young, Dr. H. J.: large number of books (literature).
Other useful and generous gifts from:
Australian Government Trade Commissioner (Montreal).
Costain, Dr. W. C. (Oxford, England).
International Pacific Salmon Fisheries Commission.
GIFTS FROM FACULTY—CURRENT JOURNALS
Black, Dr. E.: Society for Experimental Biology and Medicine Proceedings;  Royal
Society of Canada, Transactions.
Burke, Prof. B.C.: National Association Accountants Bulletin.
Bryner, Dr. C: Chess Review.
Campbell, Dr. J.J. R.: Journal of General and Applied Microbiology.
Daggett, Dr. H. M.: Puget Sound Chemist.
Gage,  Dean  W.   H.:   American  Mathematical  Monthly;  American  Mathematical
Society Bulletin,  Notices,  Proceedings, Transactions;  Calcutta Mathematical
Society Bulletin; Canadian Journal of Mathematics; Royal Astronomical
Society of Canada Journal.
Gibson, Dr. W. C: Medical Journal of Australia.
Hawthorn, Dr. H. B.: Iskra.
Hooley, Dr. J. G.: Chemistry in Canada.
Hrennikoff, Dr. A.: Applied Mechanics Review.
Hull, Dr. T. E.: Canadian Journal of Mathematics (for exchange).
James, Dr. R. D.: Circolo Matematico di Palermo Rendiconti; Indian Mathematical
Society Journal; Mathematics Student;  Mathematica Scandinavica.
Jennings, Dr. S. A.: Societe Mathematique de France Bulletin.
McDowell, Dr. C. A.: Canadian Journal of Chemistry (for set 2).
Moyls,  Dr.  B.  N.:  Canadian Journal of Mathematics  (for exchange);  Canadian
Mathematical Bulletin.
Murdoch,   Dr.   D.  C:  Canadian  Journal  of  Mathematics   (for exchange);   Com-
mentarii Mathematici Helvetia; Internationale Mathematische Nachrichten.
Peebles, Prof. A.: Engineering Journal.
Riddehough, Dr. G. B.: Society for Psychic Research Journal.
Shrum, Dean G. M.: Pacific Science Congresses Proceedings.
Simmons, Dr. W. H.: Mathematics Magazine.
Soward, Dean F. H.: Canadian Army Journal.
33 Volkoff, Dr. G. M.: Physics in Canada.
Warren, Dr. H. V.: Times Weekly Review; Observer.
GIFTS TO FACULTIES, SCHOOLS AND DEPARTMENTS
Animal Science
B.C. Landrace Swine Association: purebred landrace board and two gilts.
Fraser,   Mrs.   Juva   (President   of   Colebrook   Ranch   Limited):   three   purebred
Hereford cows.
Anthropology Museum
Dore, Mrs. R. P.: Japanese folk-toy.
Home,   Mrs.   Marguerite   de   Van:   silk   embroidered   kimono;   two   hand   dyed
textiles.
Lewall, Mr. E. F.: one Cree syllahary found in the Yukon.
MacKenzie, Dr. and Mrs. N. A. M.: costume doll; plains Indian cradle.
Wood, Professor and Mrs. F. G. C: boomerang and Kana bowl.
Archaeology
Charles, Mr. Andy: striking head of stone,  handmaul, and anvil stone from  the
Musqueam Indian Reserve.
Cox, Richard (Victoria): bone pendant from Vancouver Island.
Dayle, Mr. Warde (Ladner): adze blade from Beach Grove site, South Ladner.
Hartman, Mr. Gordon: chipped stone scrapers, perforators, knives and projectile
points from Loon and Nicola Lakes.
Hills, Mr. Leonard (Peace River, Alberta): chipped stone artifacts from ten sites
in the Fraser River drainage from Gibbs Creek to Big Bar Creek.
Marsh, Mr. Gordon: collection of stone and bone artifacts from Chaluka Mound
and other archaeological sites in the Aleutian Islands.
Meek, Mr. R. J. (Lytton): large chipped basalt knife found near Lytton.
Point, Mr. Phillip: two stone handmaul tops from the Musqueam Indian Reserve.
York, Mr. Leonard: ceramic figurine and head from a site near Vera Cruz.
Architecture
United States Steel Export Ltd.: film: "Chicago Dynamic".
Asian Studies
Fumoto, Prof. Yasutaka  (National Defence College of Japan): four volumes of
the  Tokyo   Shinagaku-ho,   Bulletin   of  the Tokyo  Sinological   Society;   five
volumes of the Nippon-Chugoku-Cakkai-Ho, Bulletin of the Sinological
Society of Japan.
Vichert, Mrs. Clarence (Toronto, Ont.): ten Chinese dictionaries.
Botanical Gardens
B.C. Packers Ltd.: five truck loads of clam shells.
Fyfe-Smith, Miss Florence: Japanese stone lantern.
Story,  Mr. J.  M.   (Armstrong Nurseries,   Inc.,  Ontario, California):  twenty rose
bushes (for test purposes).
Wilson 8< Geo. Meyer 8. Co. (Seattle, Wash.) (through Mr. R. A. Fulton):  100 ft.
roll of Kodapak II plastic.
34 Chemical Engineering
Canadian Chemicals Co. Ltd.: fourteen drums (45 gallons each) of various solvents.
Western Insulation Co. Ltd.: insulation for steel tank.
Chemistry
Defence Research Board (Ottawa): set of scientific abstract cards.
General   Electric   Co.   (Canada)    (through   Mr.   McKenzie,   Vancouver):   X-ray
transformer and accessories.
Commerce
MacPhee, Dean E. D.: Report to the Royal Commission on the Tree-Fruit Industry
of British Columbia, 1958.
Electrical Engineering
Canadian General Electric Co. Ltd.  (through Mr. A. M. Thompson): number of
electrical relays for experimental work, very valuable.
Extension
Radio Station CKNW (New Westminster - through the Manager): assistance in
publicizing a series of night classes at the University;  provision of time and
copy for spot announcements.
Fine Arts
Brevio,  Mr.   Joshua   (c/o  Mr.   Herick   Brevio,   Milano,   Italy):   Oil   painting   by
Joshua Brevio.
Brock,   Dr.   Britton  and  Mr.  Thomas:   portrait  of  their  mother  for the   Mildred
Brock Room.
Sampson-Matthews Ltd.  (Toronto): six silk-screen reproductions of paintings by
Arthur Price  illustrating the main types of native Canadian art.
Forestry
Cronk, Mr. C. P. (Wellesley, Mass.): miscellaneous publications.
Hall, Mr. J. G. (Cranbrook): cones of Douglas fir for provenance study.
Lyford,  Mr.   Percy: complete set  (149 issues)   B.C.  Forest  Inventory—summary
maps and sheets.
McConnell, Mr. N. E.  (Photographic Survey Corp. Ltd.):  aerial photography of
U.B.C. Research Forest, Haney, B.C.
Stryker, Mr. J. B. B. (Perkins Glue Company of Canada, Ltd., Kitchener): woodworking glues.
Thiesmayer, Dr. Lincoln (President, Pulp and Paper Research Institute, Montreal):
three hundred copies of Pulp 8c Paper Research  Institute  publications for
student use (very valuable).
Thomas, Mr. G. K.: two sets, books no's 1 - 26, Public Inquiries Act, Province of
British   Columbia,   before   the   Honourable,   the   Commissioner,   Mr.   Justice
Gordon   Sloan.   Inquiry   into   Forest   Resources,   February-April,    1955.
C. C. Locke's Summation of the Sloan   1955  Hearing—complete set
April, 1956, Vols. I - 13.
Valg, Mr. Leonid (Prince Rupert): four text-books.
Wallinger,  Mr.  David  (Cranbrook):  seeds of Douglas fir and western  larch  for
provenance study.
35 Geology
Campbell, Mr. D. S. (Riondel): box of pyrrhotite specimens; box of marmatite.
Cariboo Gold  Quartz   Ltd.:   cosalite,   gold,   and  selected   minerals,   suite  of  rare
silver minerals.
Consolidated Mining and Smelting Company (Kimberley):  box of pyrite.
Highland Bell Ltd.: suite of rare silver minerals.
Jewitt,   Mr.  W.  G.   (Consolidated  Mining  and  Smelting  Co.  of Canada,  Trail):
mineral specimens from various mines.
O'Brien,   Mr.   M.   M.:   fifty   out-of-print   volumes   of   B.C.   Mines   Reports   and
Memoirs of the Geological Survey of Canada.
German
Embassy  of  the   Federal   Republic  of  Germany   (Ottawa):   German   magazines,
periodicals, and newspapers for the foreign language reading room.
Home Economics
Andrew, Mrs. G. C: embroidery (cushion covers).
B.C.   Packers   Limited   (through   Mr.   A.   Woodland   and   Miss   D.   Noble):   fish,
sea-food.
Benzel, Mr. A. S. (Richmond): blueberries.
Canada Packers Ltd.   (through Mr. A.  Lloyd):  margarine, shortening,  and other
products.
G.   W.   Roux  Agencies   (agents   for   Damorito   Products):   "Canac"   whole   milk
powder.
Hoover  Company  Limited:   two   Hoover  electric   irons  and   one   Hoover  electric
dusting machine;   Hoover floor polisher and  Hoover vacuum cleaner.
Kelly  Douglas  8c Co.   Ltd.   (through  Mr.  J.  S.   Neuss):   spice   kits,   and   Nabob
extracts.
Little Dipper Cake Mixes (through Mr. Steeves): cake mixes.
Maytag Company (through Mr. G. R. Sparks): Maytag dryer and Maytag washer.
Mushroom Growers Cooperative (through Mr. Piggott): mushrooms (Fraser Valley).
Reynolds Aluminum Company (Montreal): aluminum foil wrap.
Robin   Hood   Flour  Mills   Ltd.   (through   Mr.   A.   C.   Rae):   various   Robin   Hood
products.
Mechanical Engineering
F. Drexel Co. Ltd.: Brooks rotameter.
Mitchell Engineering Co.: Model AGH 100 Airco gas furnace.
Medical Faculty
Koerner, Leon Esq., LL.D.: two bird oxygen respirators.
Mclntyre Research Foundation (Toronto): illustrations of lung sections.
Mining and Metallurgy
British Columbia Electric Company Limited: six large transformers.
Covins,   Mr.   R.   K.    (Sales   Department,   Lindsay,   Chemical   Division,   American
potash and Chemical Corporation, West Chicago):  collection of high-purity
rare earth oxides.
36 Murex Limited   (Rainham, Essex,  England): samples of molybdenum, tantalum,
niobium and fabricated products.
Noranda Mines Ltd.: quantity of gold foil.
Pioneer Gold Mines, Ltd.: one Keller gold balance.
Music
Lion's Club of Vancouver: male chorus music library (201 selections).
Nursing
Adamson, Mrs. J. R.: sewing for the School of Nursing.
Community Chest and Council, Health Division (through Miss Catherine Perkins):
copies of Canadian Medical Association Journal (1958, complete and 1957,
several issues).
Registered Nurses' Association and Council (through Miss Alice Wright): incomplete sets of various professional journals, and miscellaneous reports.
University Nurses' Club: twelve pairs of patients' slippers for use in Nursing
laboratory.
Plant Science
Cannon, Mrs. (through Mr. P. Desjardins): collection of seeds.
Green Valley Fertilizer Co. (New Westminster): two pints of sticker spreader.
Plant Products Laboratory (Calgary): two germinators.
Physics
Gilchrist, Professor L. (Toronto): two magnetometers; one Helmholtz coil.
Woodward Stores Ltd.: three foot X-Ray machines.
President's Office
Anonymous: two chairs for Board and Senate Room, additional to previous
donation.
University Health Service
C. R. Will 8. Co. Ltd. (London, Ont.): drugs.
Frank W. Horner Ltd. (through Mr. D. A. Chipperfield): drugs.
Glaxo-Allenburys (Canada) Ltd.: (Toronto, Ont.): drugs.
John Wyeth 8c Brother (through Mr. Ian Coote): drugs.
McNamee, Mr. G. S. (through Mr. R. A. Barnard, Pfizer, Canada): drugs.
Parke Davis & Co. (through Mr. Ian F. McLeod): drugs.
Upjohn Company (through Mr. V. Penfold): drugs.
37 Zoology
Anderson, Dr. Norman  (Summerland): naming to species of University collection
of Anthocoridae (true bugs) and donation of others.
B.C. Packers Ltd.: samples of salmon kidneys.
Bideshi, Mr. Ralph: large collection of Embioptera and other insects from Trinidad.
Davidson, Mr. John: Shigematsui collection of Japanese and local  butterflies in
a forty-four drawer cabinet.
Downes,  Mr.  W.   (Victoria):  valuable boxes of   1500 specimens   of   Hemiptera
(insects); fifteen drawer insect cabinet containing some  1465 specimens of
Lepidoptera;   naming   to   species   of   290   specimens   of   Hemiptera-
Homoptera.
International   Pacific  Salmon  Commission:   samples  of salmon   kidneys,  salmon
blood and sockeye.
Leech, Mr. H. B. (Golden Gate Park, San Francisco): several shipments of named
insects, especially a fine series of Calasonia beetles.
Leech,  Mr.   Robin:   rare  Embioptera  from   Liberia,   Monrovia;  golden  mole  from
Africa.
Sheppe,  Dr.  Walter  (Poughkeepsie, N.Y.):  twenty-five boxes of slides of Ectoparasites of mammals of B.C. and Northern Washington.
Wallace,   Mrs.   D.   and   the   Misses  Wallace   (Intercol,   La  Cuidad,   Colombia):
spectacular neotropical insects from Colombia.
38

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.cg.1-0115015/manifest

Comment

Related Items