UBC Publications

UBC Publications

UBC Publications

Creative giving 1968

Item Metadata

Download

Media
cg-1.0115014.pdf
Metadata
JSON: cg-1.0115014.json
JSON-LD: cg-1.0115014-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): cg-1.0115014-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: cg-1.0115014-rdf.json
Turtle: cg-1.0115014-turtle.txt
N-Triples: cg-1.0115014-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: cg-1.0115014-source.json
Full Text
cg-1.0115014-fulltext.txt
Citation
cg-1.0115014.ris

Full Text

Array CREATIVE
GIVING
FOSTERS  EXCELLENCE AND VARIETY AT
THE UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
A record of the private gifts, grants
and bequests to the University
April 1967       —       March 1968 THE UNIVERSITY THANKS ITS FRIENDS
FOR THEIR SUPPORT
The University owes much of its stature to private gifts. Research
studies by the academic staff and graduate assistants are made possible,
in large measure, by such grants. Special teaching projects are supported or assisted by bequests. Many scholarships, prizes and bursaries have been provided by individual benefactors, alumni, firms,
foundations and associations. Some of the major buildings on the
campus, as well as a wide variety of other projects, serve as lasting
testimony to the work of those who helped build U.B.C.
The basic support of the University is provided by student fees
and by grants from the Province of British Columbia and the Government of Canada. The excellence of the education it offers, however,
depends to a great extent on added support received from friends.
These private benefactors, during the past year, donatd $6,522,608.
With twelve faculties, seven schools and four institutes, the
needs of the University are many and varied. Support is welcome in
every area of teaching, research and student aid. However, as the
needs and priorities of the University change we welcome early
opportunities to discuss with donors the form their support might
take. No gift is too small — and none too large — to be of value.
THE UNIVERSITY RESOURCES COUNCIL
Enquiries regarding the brochure and regarding gifts:
A. T. Adams, Executive Secretary,
The University Resources Council, U.B.C,
Vancouver 8, B.C.
Telephone 224-4311
Government grants, and support by government agencies, provincial and federal, is acknowledged in other University publications. INDEX
Page
Gifts in Kind       1
Gifts other than Student Aid        3
Alumni  Annual  Giving,   1967     23
Continuing donations for Fellowships,
Scholarships, Bursaries and Cash Prizes    24
Continuing donations of Medals, Books and Equipment Prizes   36
Continuing Loan and Assistance Funds  37
Other awards made available to students    38
Special  acknowledgements   39
New awards established  39
Awards increased in value   42
Contributions for Scholarships,  Bursaries,  Loans and Student Assistance    43
OTHER   SPECIAL   FUNDS
Anna Margaret Armstrong Memorial Graduation Prize in Metallurgy    46
B.C. Dentists' Wives Association Fund   47
Chris Lin Memorial Scholarship   49
Class of Law '53 Scholarship Fund   49
David and Marlene Webster Memorial Bursary    49
Dean of Women's Fund    50
Edna Baxter Memorial Fund    51
Edgar C. Black Memorial Fund   51
Forestry Scholarship Fund   51
Health Officers' Prize in Preventive Medicine and Public Health    52
R. M. Thompson Memorial Fund    52
Robin Asselstine Memorial Bursary Fund    54
Superior Courts Judges' Scholarship    54 THE UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
GIFTS, GRANTS AND BEQUESTS
GIFTS  IN   KIND
Aberfoyle Tin, N.L. (Australia): specimens of tin ore.
Adams, Mr. and Mrs. A. T.: prints for Cecil Green Park.
Advocate Mines Ltd. (Newfoundland): asbestos specimens.
Aikins, Mr. C. C. C. (estate) (Naramata): 870 books and journals on religion and travel.
Allen, Dr. G. S. (Victoria): telephoto lens.
Alumni Association, U.B.C: furnishings for Cecil Green Park.
Archibald, Mr. H. P.: special silica tubes.
Arkley, Mr. and Mrs. S. T. (U.S.A.): 430 children's books for the Library;  120 books for Cecil
Green Park.
Ames Co. of Canada Ltd. (Ontario): pharmaceutical preparations.
Arlington-Funk Laboratories (Quebec): pharmaceutical preparations.
Aluminum Co. of Canada Ltd. (Kitimat): framed picture of Aluminum Co. plant.
Ayerst   Laboratories   Co.   Ltd.   (Quebec):   pharmaceutical   preparations,   research   drugs   and
chemicals.
B.C. Research Council: books and pamphlets.
Binning, Mrs. B. C: period costumes.
Black, Mrs. E.: books and reprints from estate of Edgar C. Black.
Black, Prof. S.: paintings on loan for Cecil Green Park.
Bluebell Mine (Riondel): mineral samples.
Blumes, Miss V.: bison and mountain goat bones from Lulu Island.
Bowtek Electric Co. Ltd.: electronic hardware.
Brammall, Mr. H. G.: earspool and other artifacts from Locarno Beach.
British Drug Houses (Canada) Ltd. (Ontario): pharmaceutical preparations.
Brooks, Mr. A. C. (South Pender): run of "AUK" and "Condor" 1901  to 1950.
Burnaby Health Centre: books.
Burroughs Wellcome & Co. (Canada) Ltd. (Quebec): pharmaceutical preparations.
Calhoun, Mr. J. A.: chipped ovate knife from site on Southgate River.
Canadian Forest Products Ltd. (Crofton): sample of smelt and newsprint.
Canadian General Electric Co. Ltd. (Ontario): synchro control transformers.
Canadian Johns-Manville Co. (Quebec): asbestos specimens.
Canadian Pharmaceutical Association Inc. (Ontario): pharmaceutical periodicals.
Cassiar Asbestos Corporation Ltd. (Cassiar): asbestos and serpentine specimens.
Caterpillar Tractor Co. (U.S.A.): metrology equipment.
Chipman Chemicals Ltd.: chemical supplies.
Clay, Mr. A.: Northwest Coast Indian stone tools.
Consolidated Mining  &  Smelting Co. Ltd. (Trail): scientific and agricultural  periodicals; zinc
concentrates.
Cooke, Mr. A.: New Guinea arrows, bow and Chinese culture chart.
Crane Supply: periodicals.
Davis, Mrs. Ghent: ornaments for Cecil Green Park.
Davis, Mr. !.: photograph for Cecil Green Park.
Dawson, Mrs. G. (U.S.A.): engineering, lapidary and mining journals.
Dow Chemical of Canada Ltd.: chemical supplies.
Dumond, Mr. F. A.: stone artifacts from Tofino.
Dunlop, Mr. R. (British Guiana): local musical instrument.
Dupont of Canada Ltd.: cylinder of Freon 12.
Elliott, Mr. and Mrs. P. L.: ornaments for Cecil Green Park, paintings on loan,
von  Engel-Baiersdorf, the  late Mrs.  E. C:  600 books, pamphlets and  journals;  photographs;
skulls, casts and artifacts, mainly from B.C.
Ertner, Mr. T.: prehistoric basket fragments from Lulu Island.
Esco Corporation (U.S.A.): barrels of pulp mill spent cooking liquor.
Faculty Women's Club, U.B.C: furnishings, Cecil Green Park. Fisheries   Research   Board   (Nanaimo):   collections   of   marine   vertebrates   and   use   of   M.V.
"Investigator" for collection of eggs of Raia.
Fisheries Research Board (Ontario): film - "North Pacific".
Fladmark, Mr. K.: artifacts from B.C. interior sites.
Fournier, Mrs. H. J.: book collection of the late Stuart S. McDiarmid.
Freeman, Freeman, Silvers & Koffman: firescreen for Cecil Green Park.
Georgia Pacific (U.S.A.): framed picture of Georgia Pacific plant.
German Democratic Republic: 236 books on art, music, philosophy, travel, etc.
Gibson,  Dr. and Mrs. W. C:  early editions of English  literature;  furnishings for Cecil Green
Park.
Glassmire, Mr. G. H. & Associates (U.S.A.): cinnabar samples.
Green Cross Herbicides (Manitoba): herbicides.
Gregory, Mrs. A. S.: period furniture and costumes.
Hadassah-Wizo Organization of Canada (Quebec): books.
Hoffman-La Roche Ltd. (Ontario): vitamins.
Howard, Prof. H. M.: grinding mill.
Imperial Oil  Enterprises  Ltd.  (loco):  framed  picture of  Imperial  Oil  Catalytic Cracking  Unit
(Alberta).
International North Pacific Fisheries Commission: books and journals.
Irvine, Miss C. M.: stone chopper from Howe Sound.
Jabban, Mrs. P. G.: croquet set for Cecil Green Park.
Jacobs, Dr. J. A. (Alberta): books on mathematics, physics, geophysics.
Jaquays, D. W. (U.S.A.): high grade asbestos specimen.
Johnson, Mr. A. S.: asbestos fibre and ore from South Africa.
Johnston, Mr. F. G.: skull of extinct bison from Yukon.
Keenleyside, Miss A.: shawl for Cecil Green Park.
Kelley, Mrs. P.: ceremonial robes, Haida crest shirt, church robes and pilot cap of late Rev.
Dr. Peter Kelley.
Koerner, Dr. and Mrs. W. C: photograph of Queen Elizabeth II for Cecil Green Park.
Koropatinsky, Mr. and Mrs. M. (New Westminster): bones of extinct bison from Chuchi Lake,
B.C.
Krieger's Hatcheries (Aldergrove): 1000 day-old chicks.
Lando, Mr. E.: law books.
Langley Greenhouses (Langley): plants and bulbs.
Lenkurt Electrical Co. of Canada Ltd.: circuit board.
Lindenfeld, Dr. E. (estate): books.
Lindsay, Mr. and Mrs. J. A.: commemorative plaque for Cecil Green Park.
Long, Miss C (Ontario): painting by Sir Frederick Banting.
Lord, Hon. Mr. Justice and Mrs. A. E.: Northwest Coast Indian baskets.
McDonald, Mr. D. F. (Kamloops): limb of Plaeistocene horse from Shuswap Lake.
Mcintosh, Mr. J. S.: mineral samples.
McKeen, Mrs. S. S.: armchair for Cecil Green Park.
MacKenzie, Mrs. K.: stone ear ornament from Fraser Canyon.
McLennan, Mr. and Mrs. L. (U.S.A.): books.
MacMillan Bloedel Ltd., Corporate Research & Development Division: fertilisers.
MacMillan Bloedel Ltd., Harmac Pulp Division (Nanaimo): pulp sample.
McNeil Laboratories (Canada) Ltd. (Ontario): pharmaceutical preparations.
Marshall, Mrs. E.: books - school craft, "Indians of America".
May & Baber (England): chemical supplies.
Mead Johnson Laboratories (Ontario): pharmaceutical preparations.
Menzies, Mr. A. F.: books - naval architecture.
Merck, Sharp & Dohme of Canada Ltd.: antibiotics, chemicals, drugs.
Mine-Mill   Historical   Commission:   papers  of   International   Union   of   Mine,   Mill   &   Smelter
workers.
Moodie, Mr. J. and Miss S. Jetmundson: wood carving for Cecil Green Park.
Morton, Mrs. R. M. (Victoria): books.
Oliver, Mr. P. (Chilliwack): purebred Yorkshire boar.
Ortho Pharmaceutical (Canada) Ltd. (Ontario): pharmaceutical preparations.
Pasika, Mr. R. (South Yale): collection of pebble tools from South Yale.
Pfizer Co. Ltd. (New Westminster): poultry additives.
Rain Bird Sprinkler Manufacturing Co. Ltd.: tools.
Reid, Mr. G.: books - psychology and related subjects.
Robins, A. H. Co. (Canada) Ltd. (Montreal): pharmaceutical preparations.
Rothman's of Pall Mall Canada Ltd.: cast bronze sculpture.
Rothstein, Mr. N. L.: telescope for Cecil Green Park.
Rowles, Dr. C A.: books.
Royal City Delnor Foods (New Westminster): frozen foods.
St. Vincent's Hospital: books.
Sandoz Pharmaceuticals (Canada) Ltd.: pharmaceutical preparations.
Schwitzer, Mrs. E. V.: ornament for Cecil Green Park.
Scott, Mrs. G. W.: 17th-18th century books- literature and history.
Sharp, Harry & Son (U.S.A.): Easter lily bulbs.
Shell Chemicals (U.S.A.): chemical supplies.
Smith, Kline & French Inter-American Corporation (Quebec): pharmaceutical preparations.
Sunbeam Corporation of Canada Ltd.: Sunbeam appliances.
Superior Bulb Co. Ltd. (Haney): chrysanthemum cuttings.
Thomas, Mr. and Mrs. H. A.: canoe prow from Boundary Bay.
U.B.C. Archaeology Club: artifacts from Fraser Valley and Fraser Canyon.
Upjohn Co. of Canada (Ontario): pharmaceutical preparations.
Utica Mines Ltd. (Keremeos): aeroplane trip to secure silver ore specimens.
de Van Horn, Mrs. M.: Chinese rosewood table, lacquer chest.
Vancouver Council of Women: papers and records.
Verner, Dr. C: old maps.
Webster, Mrs. B. W.: shawl for Cecil Green Park.
Will Pharmaceuticals (Ontario): pharmaceutical preparations.
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute (U.S.A.): 14-channel magnetic tape recorder.
GIFTS OTHER THAN  STUDENT AID
Abbott Laboratories Ltd. (Quebec):
research—chemistry    —   	
Adams Laboratories Ltd.:
Dean of Pharmacy Fund    	
Agricultural Economics Research Council of Canada (Ontario):
research—agricultural   economics   — —
Aikins, Mr. C. C. C. (estate) (Naramata):
purchase of books on Orient and Buddhism  	
Allen, Dr. C. S.:
Trauma   Research   Unit    — 	
All-Canada Radio & Television Ltd. (staff):
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)  	
Aluminum Co. of Canada Ltd. (Quebec):
grant-in-aid      — — 	
Aluminum Laboratories Ltd. (Quebec):
fellowship—metallurgy     —   	
American Chemical Society (U.S.A.):
research—chemistry   	
American Smelting & Refining Co. (U.S.A.):
teaching  programme—geology  	
American Society of Civil Engineers (U.S.A.):
fellowship—geography    	
Anglin, Mr. and Mrs. W. G.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)  	
Anonymous:
capital  gift—pipe organ, Music  Building
Dept. of Psychiatry contingent fund 	
Anthony, Mrs. N. F.:
research—surgery  (in   memoriam)    	
1,500
500
4,800
8,000
350
15
600
1,000
18,469
500
3,000
10
00,000
1,000 Archer, Mr. A. R.:
Geology   Reading   Room     	
Arctic Institute of North America (Quebec):
research—geophysics     	
zoology   	
Arnott, Mr. E. L. (P.E.I.):
Geology   Reading   Room    	
Atlas Explorations Ltd.:
Geology Reading  Room  	
Ayerst Laboratories (U.S.A.):
Opthalmology  Research   Unit    	
Ayerst Laboratories (Quebec):
research—surgery     	
Aylard, Miss C. M. (Victoria):
Geology   Reading   Room    	
B.C. Association of Broadcasters (Kelowna):
research—medicine   _.   	
B.C. Cancer Institute:
research—medicine     	
B.C. Coast Vegetable Co-op Association:
Pea Development Trust Fund	
B.C. Dental Association:
Dean of  Dentistry  Fund   	
B.C.  Health  Resources Council   Study
B.C. Feed Manufacturers' Association:
research—poultry  science    	
B.C. Forest Products Ltd.:
research—forest   genetics    	
fellowships—forestry ._	
B.C. Heart Foundation:
research—anatomy   _ __	
chem istry      	
medicine 	
paediatrics      	
pharmacology
B.C.
physical education
surgery 	
zoology 	
Law Society:
Continuing  Legal  Education Trust Fund  .
B.C. Lumber Manufacturers' Association:
research—forestry      	
B.C. Medical Association:
research—continuing   medical   education
B.C. Medical Research Foundation:
research—home  economics  	
medicine      _.	
pathology   	
paediatrics     	
pharmacology _
physiology  	
surgery        _.
B.C. Mental Retardation Institute:
teaching—education      	
research—home  economics  	
nursing       	
paediatrics     	
psychiatry      	
50
1,853
1,000
25
8,800
1,000
50
50
9,956
4,040
500
250
3,435
1,383
1,800
36,400
12,750
25,082
4,625
62,220
800
16,650
4,215
1,500
2,500
250
2,500
9,092
4,433
4,840
3,500
6,415
4,955
18,600
2,600
1,537
5,175
2,875
B.C. Nursery Trade Association:
research—horticulture   	
B.C. Poultry Industries Council (Clayburne):
research—poultry  science  	
B.C. Sugar Refining Co. Ltd.:
research—plant science 	
B.C. Tuberculosis Society:
research—continuing   medical   education
medicine   	
surgery   	
paediatrics
pathology   .
Bain, Mr. K. M.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)  	
Baldwin, Mr. J. E.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)  	
Ballantyne, Mr. and Mrs. R. W. (New Westminster):
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)  	
Bastable, Miss E.:
research—medicine (in memoriam)  	
Bear Creek Mining Company (U.S.A.):
research—geology   	
Beaton, Mr. W. O. (Kelowna):
research—surgery  (in  memoriam)   	
Beaty, Mr. J. D.:
research—surgery  (in   memoriam)  	
Becker, Mr. and Mrs. H. H. (U.S.A.):
research—-surgery  (in  memoriam)   	
Beet Sugar Development Foundation (U.S.A.)
research—botany   	
Bell, Mr. G. L.:
Geology Reading  Room   	
Bene, Dr. E.:
International House   	
Benincasa, Mrs. F.:
research—medicine (in  memoriam)  ....
Bennett, Miss L. E.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)  ...
Betchley, Miss D. E.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)
Bialoglowsky, Mr. and Mrs. A.:
research—ophthalmology    	
Biely, Mr. J.:
Forestry-Agriculture   Library  Fund	
Blenkinsopp, Miss E. G.:
research—surgery    	
Bloomfield, Mr. L. M. (Quebec):
Yearbook of  International  Law  —	
Blown, Mr. I. J.:
Geology   Reading   Room 	
Blueberry Co-Operative Association:
research—plant   science   	
Bohl, Mr. E.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)  ...
Borden, Mrs. M. L. (Kelowna):
research—surgery  (in  memoriam)   	
Botham, Mr. and Mrs. A. D. (Haney):
research—surgery  (in  memoriam)   —
250
1,400
4,000
54,964
8,300
5,135
7,412
10
10
10
15
1,000
10
10
4,200
10
100
5
10
5
50
150
130
100
25
500
10
10 Bottcher, Mr. and Mrs. E. C. (U.S.A.):
research—surgery   (in   memoriam)  	
Boucher, Dr. H. A.:
Trauma   Research   Unit 	
Boughton, Mrs. E. F.:
Dean of  Education  Fund   	
Boylon, Mr. F. P. (U.S.A.):
research—surgery (in memoriam)  	
Bremner, Mr. and Mrs. D. J. (Coquitlam):
research—surgery  (in  memoriam)     -
Breuner, Mr. R. E. (U.S.A.):
research—surgery  (in  memoriam)      	
Brewing & Malting Barley Research Institute (Manitoba):
research—plant   science   	
British American Oil Co. Ltd. (Ontario):
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)   	
British American Oil Co. Ltd. (Alberta):
research—geology     	
Brock, Dr. and Mrs. P. W. G. (Uganda):
Geology  Reading  Room —  	
Brown, Mr. F. H.:
Library       	
Brown, Mrs. I.:
research—medicine        —
Bruce, Captain and Mrs. J. W.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)    -
Buchanan, Miss A. E.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)    —
Buller, Mr. A. E. (Ontario):
Geology  Reading  Room    .-
Bureau of Municipal Research (Ontario):
research—community and  regional  planning	
Burke, Mrs. J. and Mrs. A. C Martin:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)   	
Burrelle, Mr. H. P.:
research—surgery      	
Butler, Mr. and Mrs. R. A.:
research—surgery (in memoriam)   	
Buzan, Mrs. J. M.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)
Canadian Arthritis & Rheumatism Society (Ontario):
research—medicine       	
pathology
Canadian Arthritis & Rheumatism Society (B.C Division):
research—continuing   medical   education    	
medicine     	
purchase  of  projector
Canadian Association of Broadcasters (Ontario):
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)  	
Canadian Bankers' Association (Ontario):
summer school  programme—commerce 	
Canadian Cancer Society,. B.C. & Yukon Division:
lectureship—medicine    	
research—continuing  medical  education
Canadian Committee on Mutual Funds & Investment Contracts (Ontario):
mutual funds study—commerce      ——	
Canadian Commonwealth Scholarship & Fellowship Committee (Ontario):
unrestricted  gift     	
360
2,000
25
10
10
2,600
50
11,000
20
25
1
10
10
50
1,000
20
60
10
10
23,168
750
3,000
27,150
708
25
3,475
500
5,000
1,643
500
Canadian Council on Urban & Regional Research (Ontario):
research—community and  regional  planning  	
Canadian Cystic Fibrosis Foundation (Ontario):
research—paediatrics      	
Canadian Forest Products Ltd.:
research—forest   genetics    _   	
Canadian Foundation for the Advancement of Pharmacy (Ontario):
Dean of Pharmacy Fund       	
research—pharmacy      	
Canadian Foundation for the Advancement of Therapeutics (Ontario):
research—pharmacology     	
Canadian Fund for Dental Education (Ontario):
Dean of Dentistry Fund       	
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce staff:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)    	
Canadian Industries Ltd. (Ontario):
teaching—zoology       	
unrestricted  grant    	
Canadian Jewish Congress:
Library      	
Canadian Life Insurance Association (Ontario):
teaching—commerce   	
research—medicine   	
Canadian Mathematical Congress (Quebec):
summer session graduate course—mathematics
Canadian National Institute for the Blind:
capital gift—opthalmology  	
research—paediatrics    	
reading  machine for the blind  	
Canadian Pulp & Paper Association (Port Alberni):
research—chemical   engineering   	
Canadian Steel Industries Construction Council (Ontario):
research—civil engineering
Canadian University Service Overseas (Ontario):
International House 	
Calgary Broadcasting Co. Ltd.:
research—medicine (in  memoriam)
Cantelon, Mrs. J. D.:
research—medicine  (in memoriam)
Carlson, Mr. and Mrs. R.:
research—surgery  (in  memoriam)  _.
Chambers, Mr. and Mrs. J.:
research—medicine  (in memoriam)
Chase, Dr. W. H.:
research—pathology     _.
Chemcell (1963) Ltd. (Alberta):
research—applied science 	
681
14,000
500
2,800
12,765
500
15
1,000
700
25
5,975
5,000
3,000
5,000
3,500
3,000
500
6,000
3,650
10
25
10
366
1,500
Chevron Standard Ltd. (Alberta):
grant to support fellowship award of $1,000     500
Geology Reading  Room       200
Children's Hospital:
teaching   and   research—paediatrics             28,050
Christie, Mr. J. S.:
Geology Reading Room       ifj
Christopher, Miss J.:
research—medicine          25
C.I.B.A. Company Ltd. (Quebec):
research—anatomy         _               725 City of Vancouver:
medical   services  	
research—anatomy     	
Coast Eldridge Engineers & Chemists Ltd.:
Metallurgy Trust  Fund    	
College of Dental Surgeons of B.C.:
B.C.  Health Resources Council Study	
College of General Practice of Canada (Ontario):
research—medicine     	
College of Physicians & Surgeons of B.C.:
Trauma  Research  Unit    —
B.C. Health Resources Council Study   —
Collett, Mrs. A. E.:
research—medicine   	
Collins, Mr. and Mrs. J.:
research—medicine (in  memoriam)    	
Coltart, Mr. and Mrs. C. A.:
research—medicine  (in memoriam)    	
Commission on Emotional & Learning Disorders in Children (Ontario):
teaching—psychiatry
Consolidated Mining & Smelting Co. of Canada Ltd. (Trail):
research—forestry     	
geology     	
metallurgy    —   	
Cominco Chair of Geology 	
Cooke, Mr. and Mrs. C A. M.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)   	
Cooke, Mrs. L.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)  	
Copper Range Exploration Company Inc. (U.S.A.):
research—geology
Corbishley, Mr. D. A. (Ontario):
research—medicine (in  memoriam)  	
Corns, Mr. W. G.:
research—opthalmology  (in  memoriam)
Cousins, Mrs. E. W.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)   	
Craig, Mr. and Mrs. D. L.:
research—medicine (in  memoriam)  	
Croner, Mr. and Mrs. H. (U.S.A.):
research—surgery  (in  memoriam)  	
Crosby, Mr. R. G. (Ganges):
Geology Reading Room
Crown Lumber Company (Alberta):
research—surgery   (in  memoriam)
Crown Zellerbach Canada Ltd.:
research—forest  genetics
Crown Zellerbach Corporation (Port Townsend, U.S.A.)
research—surgery   (in  memoriam)
Crown Zellerbach Corporation (Lebanon, U.S.A.):
research—surgery  (in   memoriam)  	
Crown Zellerbach Building Materials (New Westminster):
research—surgery   (in  memoriam)   	
Cullis, Miss M. G.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)   	
Cyrus, Mr. W. and family (U.S.A.):
research—surgery  (in  memoriam)   — 	
1,510
2,500
500
250
1,200
250
500
25
10
10
400
4,000
2,000
16,900
8,500
10
1,500
15
25
15
383
10
50
40
10
10
Daggett, Dr. H. M. (estate):
Endowment fund—collection and maintenance of postal stamps
and airmail stationery   	
Library fund—collection and maintenance of postal and philatelic
history  of  British  America     	
Dahl, Mr. and Mrs. C. R.:
research—surgery  (in  memoriam)     	
Davis, Mr. R. E. G.:
Geology  Reading  Room      	
Denton, Mrs. W. M.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)     	
Dewhurst, Mr. J. F.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)      	
Dickey, Dr. M. R.:
research—opthalmology     	
Doctors' Wives Club:
Dean of Medicine Fund      	
Dolmage, Campbell & Associates:
Geology  Reading  Room   	
Donner Canadian Foundation (Quebec):
research—geology    	
study—primary  health  services  ....
Dow Chemical of Canada Ltd. (Ontario):
research—chemical  engineering  ....
poultry science
Drybrough, Mr. and Mrs. G. (New Westminster):
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)  	
Dynasty Explorations Ltd.:
Geology Reading  Room 	
Eagles, Dean Emeritus B. A.:
Dean  of Agriculture  Fund  	
library   books     	
Education Development Centre (U.S.A.):
research—botany   	
Educational Research Institute of B.C.:
research—education      	
architecture      	
Ekman, Mr. and Mrs. G. D.:
research—medicine (in memoriam) ...
Eldorado Mining & Refining Ltd. (Ontario):
research—metallurgy
Eldredge, Mr. and Mrs. D. C (U.S.A.):
research—surgery  (in   memoriam)  	
Emery, Mr. and Mrs. P. C. (Britannia Beach):
research—paediatrics    	
Englund, Mr. and Mrs. C. E. (U.S.A.):
research—surgery  (in   memoriam)  _.
Eyre, Mr. and Mrs. A. M.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)
Fahrni, Dr. W. H.:
Trauma   Research   Unit  	
Fahy, Mr. and Mrs. B.:
research—medicine (in memoriam)
Fairview Corporation (Quebec):
research—commerce 	
Fisch, Mrs. J. M. (U.S.A.):
research—surgery  (in  memoriam)  ..
Foley, Mr. H. S.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)
8,240
6,180
10
10
200
325
50
20,250
42,000
250
500
25
84
1,300
985
9,370
4,500
10
37,912
10
225
10
10
350
25
1,000
25
10 Ford Motor Co. of Canada (Ontario):
research   fellowship—economics    	
Forward, Prof. Emeritus F.:
Metallurgy Trust Fund    	
Frost, Dr. A. C. Gardner:
research—medicine   (in   memoriam)   	
Furukawa Mining Co. Ltd.:
travel   grant—metallurgy     	
Fyfe-Smith, Miss F.:
anthropology   collection     	
Galloway, Mr. G. H. (U.S.A.):
research—surgery  (in  memoriam)    	
Ganong, Mr. W. T.:
research—surgery   (in   memoriam)	
Gattie, Dr. B.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)    	
Gaube, Mr. O. (New Westminster):
research—ophthalmology      	
Gaul, Mr. R. F. (U.S.A.):
Geology Reading  Room    __
Gehring, Mr. and Mrs. H.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)	
Gelderman, Mr. T.:
research—cancer      	
General Dye & Chemical Co. Ltd.:
research—psycho logy    	
George, Mrs. P. H.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)	
Giant Yellowknife Mines Ltd. (Ontario):
research—mineral  engineering  — 	
Gilbert, Mr. and Mrs. G. S.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)   	
Gilbert, Mr. T. G.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)  	
Gillespie, Dr. H. S.:
Trauma   Research   Unit  _ 	
Goodall, Mr. and Mrs. P. (U.S.A.):
research—surgery   (in  memoriam)   	
Gordy, Mr. P. L. (Alberta):
Geology Reading  Room    	
Graham, Dr. K.:
teaching—zoology (in  memoriam)	
Graham, Mrs. R. R. (Ontario):
research—surgery  (in  memoriam)   	
Green, Dr. and Mrs. C. H. (U.S.A.):
gift to acquire, renovate and furnish Cecil
Greenwood, Mr. E. A. (Kelowna):
research—surgery  (in   memoriam) 	
Groll, Mrs. A. W.:
research—medicine   (in   memoriam)   	
Gunning, Dr. H. C:
Geology   Reading   Room	
Haig-Brown, Mr. R. L. (Campbell River):
Library        	
Haining, Mr. J.:
research—medicine   (in   memoriam)   ....	
Halterman, Mrs. C:
research—ophthalmology	
8,100
600
15
300
250
20
10
10
25
10
1,000
700
10
500
10
10
207
10
50
10,000
Green Park         77,132
10
300
40
10
1,000
10
Hamber, Mrs. E. W.:
Eric W.   Hamber Professorship   in  Medicine          25,000
Hamilton, Mr. E. W.:
research—medicine  (in memoriam)        25
Hamilton, Mr. J. M. (Ontario):
Geology Reading  Room          10
Harris, Mrs. R. C:
International  House     _     5
Haskamp, Mrs. J. E.:
research—medicine   (in   memoriam)         10
Health Centre for Children:
teaching—paediatrics                37,032
Healy, Dean D. M.:
Indian  carving   for  anthropology  museum
Hecht, Mr. J. R.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)  	
Heller, Mrs. J. M.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)   	
Hill, Mr. and Mrs. C. (U.S.A.):
research—surgery   (in  memoriam)   	
Hogg, Mrs. S.:
research—medicine 	
Horner, F. W. Ltd. (Quebec):
Library—pharmacology       	
Howard, Dr. H. M.:
research—applied   science    	
Huckvale, Miss J.:
teaching—education      —  	
Hudson's Bay Oil & Gas Co. Ltd. (Alberta):
Dean of Applied Science Fund  	
Hughes, Mr. H. D.:
Geology Reading  Room    	
Hughes, Mrs. T. and family (New Westminster):
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)  	
Humphrey, Mr. and Mrs. C and family:
research—medicine   (in   memoriam)   	
Hurlburt, Dr. F. W.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)  —	
Hylands, Mr. J. J. (U.S.A.):
Geology  Reading  Room 	
Imperial Oil Ltd. (Ontario):
research—chemistry    	
Imperial Oil Ltd., Pacific Region, staff:
research—surgery  (in   memoriam)   	
Inglis, Dr. A. M.:
Trauma   Research  Unit    —
Institute of Quantitative Research in Finance (U.S.A.):
research—economics     	
International Business Machines Ltd.:
unrestricted gift   	
International Copper Research Association (U.S.A.):
research—metallurgy      	
International Lead & Zinc Research Organisation (U.S.A.):
research—metallurgy    .... 	
International Nickel Co. of Canada Ltd. (Ontario):
research   fellowship)—physics   	
research—geology      .	
unrestricted   gift        	
190
30
10
10,000
1,000
2,000
25
500
50
10
25
25
10
2,900
15
362
4,545
500
4,585
24,313
500
3,500
1,389 I.O.D.E. (University Chapter):
Fine Arts Gallery    	
Irwin, Mr. A. B.:
Geology Reading  Room  	
Jackson, Dr. P. O.:
research—medicine   (in   memoriam)   	
James, Dr. H. T.:
Geology Reading Room 	
Jarrett, Mr. A. (Port Coquitlam):
research—surgery   (in  memoriam)   	
Jeff els, Mr. R. R. (Victoria):
Library    	
Jemson, Mr. and Mrs. R. (New Westminster):
research—surgery  (in   memoriam)  	
Johnson, Mr. R. D. (Alberta):
Geology Reading  Room   	
Jones, Mr. and Mrs. M. (North Surrey):
research—-medicine (in  memoriam) 	
Jones, Mr. R. H. B. (U.S.A.):
Geology  Reading  Room 	
Jordan, Mr. E. F. (New Westminster):
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)  	
Jory, Mr. L. T. (Hudson Hope):
Geology Reading  Room 	
Jose, Mr. M. (Alberta):
Geology  Reading  Room 	
Junior League of Vancouver:
Child  Psychiatry Reading  Room  	
training of blind students 	
Kafka, Mr. and Mrs. J. F.:
Library        	
Kania, Dr. J. E.:
Geology Reading  Room  	
Kapoor Singh Siddoo Foundation:
capital   gift—medicine    	
Kawneer Co. Canada Ltd. (Ontario):
research—geology   	
Kay, Mr. A. A.:
research—surgery  (in  memoriam)
Kennecott Copper Corporation (U.S.A.):
unrestricted   gift      	
Kelly Douglas & Co. Ltd.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)
Kelson, Mr. L. A. (U.S.A.):
research—-surgery  (in   memoriam)   ..
Kennco Explorations (Western) Ltd.:
research—geology   —  	
Kerr, Mr. S. A. (Ontario):
Geology   Reading   Room   	
Killin, Mr. G. M. (Ontario):
Geology   Reading   Room 	
Kinnear, Mr. D. (Ontario):
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)
Kirk, Mr. and Mrs. S.:
research—medicine (in  memoriam)
Kiss, Mr. K. C:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)
Koerner, Leon and Thea, Foundation:
architecture       	
1,000
10
25
50
10
40
10
10
25
694
900
25
3,000
1,000
1,000
50
10
500
10
10
20
20
500
Asian  studies   _.
Ceremonies  Office
forestry  	
education   	
extension    	
English    	
fine arts  	
law      	
library   	
music 	
ophthalmology
pharmacy
physical  education  ...
preventive   medicine
Projects  Committee   .
Publications Management  Committee
School  of  Librarianship  	
social work   	
Koerner, Dr. W. C:
anthropology   museum   	
special   bursaries      	
Dean  of  Medicine  Fund   	
K.V.O.S.-TV:
research—medicine   	
Labatt, John Ltd. (Ontario):
unrestricted gift 	
Ladner, Dr. L. J.:
Library   	
Lamb, Mr. J.:
Geology Reading  Room  	
Lambert, Mr. and Mrs. J. E. (U.S.A.):
research—surgery   (in  memoriam)
Lamond, Mr. C:
research—surgery  (in  memoriam)
Lando, Mr. E.:
Library
Laurentide Financial Corporation Ltd.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)
Lawrence, Mr. K. (Coquitlam):
research—surgery  (in   memoriam)   ..
Leedham, Mr. and Mrs. T. W.:
research—surgery   (in   memoriam)
Leung, Dean S. Wah:
Library
Leverhulme Trust Fund (England):
teaching   study—medicine   	
Levinson, Mr. A. A. (Alberta):
Geology   Reading   Room   	
Lewarne, Mr. F. (Ontario):
research—surgery  (in  memoriam)  	
Lewendon, Mr. and Mrs. D. (North Surrey):
research—medicine (in memoriam) .
Leyland, Mr. L.:
research—surgery  (in memoriam)  	
Licensed Beverage Industries, Inc. (U.S.A.):
research—pharmacology
Life Insurance Medical Research Fund (U.S.A.):
research—chemistry      	
pharmacy     —
700'
500
1,250
1,000
2,000
1,500
1,000
250
500
1,000
3,600
1,500
400
2,000
300
1,500
1,000
1,500
250
500
1,500
50
100
1,000
10
10
40
65
.15
10
10
40
16,628
75
10
15
1,200
11,000
11,000
12
13 Lillos, Mr. and Mrs. E. J. (Kelowna):
research—surgery   (in   memoriam)   	
Lilly, Eli & Co. (U.S.A.):
research—surgery       	
Locken, Mr. and Mrs. H. (New Westminster):
research—surgery  (in  memoriam)   	
Lovick, Mr. A. K. (New Westminster):
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)   	
Lovick, James & Co. Ltd. (Vancouver Office):
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)  	
(London  Office  staff)  	
(Montreal   Office   staff)   ..
(Vancouver  Office   staff)
Lumby Timber Co. Ltd. (Kelowna):
research—surgery  (in  memoriam)
Lydiard, Mr. and Mrs. G. S.:
Dean of Education Fund 	
McCreary, Dean J. F.:
Library   	
MacDougall, Dr. J. A.:
research—surgery    	
McEachern, Mr. R. G. (Quebec):
Geology   Reading   Room
McGhee, Mr. W. P. T. (Westbank):
research—surgery  (in   memoriam)  ._
McKenzie, Dr. A. W. D.:
research—surgery      	
MacKenzie, Dr. N. A. M.:
Library     .  	
McKeown, Mrs. M. (Ontario):
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)
McKergow, Mrs. P. S.:
research—medicine   (in   memoriam)
MacKillop, Mr. J. M.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)
McKim, Benton & Bowes Ltd.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)
McLaren Advertising Co. Ltd. staff:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)
MacLazwil Foundation (Quebec):
English  Honours  Reading  Room  	
McLean Foundation (Ontario):
contemporary works of art 	
McLean, Mr. G. B.:
research—medicine     	
McLean, Mr. J. F.:
Library       	
McLean-Hunter Publishing Co. Ltd.:
research—medicine    	
MacMillan Bloedel Ltd.:
research—forest  genetics 	
Japan Student Exchange Programme
Metallurgy  Trust  Fund    	
MacMillan, H. R.:
fisheries    expedition —
Dean  of  Forestry __      	
Forestry  Library  Fund 	
10  Year  Book  Fund	
Stroke  programme   _	
10
844
10
15
100
25
20
50
15
10
40
1,000
25
20
250
50
25
10
10
15
15
400
5,000
10
40
15
400
250
500
10,000
20,000
500
,123,539
13,750
McMillan, Mr. and Mrs. R. C. (New Westminster):
research—surgery  (in   memoriam)    	
McMillan, Mr. W. J. (Ontario):
Geology   Reading   Room     	
McNellen, Mr. C. H. (Ontario):
research—medicine       _.
McPherson, Dr. D.:
Trauma   Research  Unit  	
McQueen Sales Co. Ltd.:
Japan  Student  Exchange  Programme  	
Macrae, Miss J. S.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)  	
McSheffrey, Dr. J. B. (Saskatchewan):
research—paediatrics      	
Magliani, Mrs. S. (Trail):
research—ophthalmology  (in  memoriam)   	
Malcolm, Mr. C. R.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)  	
Mapson, Mrs. H. (Ladner):
research—surgery  (in   memoriam)    	
Mariner Films Ltd.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)   	
Markle, John and Mary, Foundation (U.S.A.):
research—medicine    	
Maxwell, Mr. and Mrs. W. H. (U.S.A.):
research—surgery  (in   memoriam)   	
Meehan, Mr. and Mrs. T. I. (U.S.A.):
research—surgery  (in  memoriam)   	
Meighen, Miss G. B. (Chase):
research—medicine   (in   memoriam)   	
Merck, Sharp & Dohme of Canada Ltd. (Quebec):
research—chemistry    	
psychiatry  	
Meth, Dr. B. (loco):
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)   	
Metheson, Mr. A. M. (New Westminster):
research—surgery   (in   memoriam)   	
Milbank Memorial Fund (U.S.A.):
research—health    care   	
Miller, Miss E. A. (estate):
research—surgery      	
Miller, Dr. H. S.:
Trauma   Research  Unit    	
Miller, Mr. and Mrs. J. M.:
research—surgery  (in  memoriam)    	
Mills, Miss A.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)   	
Mitsubishi Metal Mining Co. Ltd.:
research—mineral  engineering   	
Mitsubishi Metal Mining Co. Ltd. (Japan):
travel  and  research  grant—mineral  engineering
research—metallurgy      	
Mitsui Mining & Smelting Co. Ltd.:
travel   grant—metallurgy     	
Miven, Mr. J. L.:
research—surgery  (in  memoriam)     	
Monk, Mr. and Mrs. A.:
research—medicine   (in  memoriam)    	
10
10
50
350
50
5
410
15
10
10
10
18,000
15
15
100
2,500
2,000
10
5
4,000
4,418
350
20
10
400
500
100
300
10
3
14
15 Morgan, Mr. and Mrs. W. H.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)
Morris, Mr. C. D. (Ocean Park):
research—history  of  medicine	
Morton, Dr. K. S.:
Trauma   Research   Unit    	
Multiple Sclerosis Society of Canada (Quebec):
research—psychiatry      	
Murphy, A. A. & Sons Ltd. (Saskatchewan):
research—continuing   medical   education   	
Murrin, Mr. W. G. (estate):
Student Christian Movement of Canada at U.B.C.
Muscular Dystrophy Association (Ontario):
research—paediatrics    	
pharmacology    .
poultry   science
Muskoka Hospital Memorial Research Fund (Ontario):
research—medicine       	
Mustart, Mrs. B. C. (New Westminster):
research—medicine   (in   memoriam) 	
Mustart, Mr. D. A. (U.S.A.):
Geology   Reading   Room     	
Nadig, Mr. D. A. (U.S.A.):
research—surgery   (in   memoriam)   	
Nargil, Mr. M. A. (Harrison Hot Springs):
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)   	
Nasmith, Mr. H. W.:
Geology Reading  Room 	
National Cancer Institute of Canada (Ontario):
research—biochemistry    	
chemistry    	
medicine    	
paediatrics     	
pathology   	
surgery     _.
Cancer Research  Unit     	
Naylor, Mr. J. W.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)
Nebocat, Mrs. H.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)
Nerland, Mr. P. M.:
Library       	
Newitt, Mr. and Mrs. H.:
research—medicine [in memoriam)
Nicholson, Mrs. L.:
research—medicine (in memoriam)
Nickerson, Mr. and Mrs. F. P.:
research—medicine (in memoriam)
Nims, Mr. N. G„ Jnr. (U.S.A.):
g ift   -   	
Nippon Mining Co. Ltd.:
travel   grant—metallurgy	
Niven, Mr. R. F. (U.S.A.):
grant to graduate  student   	
North Atlantic Treaty Organization (France):
research—chemistry	
Norwich Pharmacol Co. (U.S.A.):
research—poultry  science    	
26,
1,
10,
5,
13,
8
22,
54
8
30,
6
223
13,
5
100
709
,250
,000
,250
,250
,600
.475
215
5
5
10
20
25
,318
,277
,604
393
754
,898
555
10
10
50
10
3
3
5
500
,488
,465
333
NTV Communications Corporation, staff:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)   ....
O'Connor, Mr. J. T.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)  ....
Pacific Logging Co. Ltd. (Victoria):
research—forest  genetics    	
Pacific Press Ltd.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)  ....
Page, Mr. and Mrs. T.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)  ....
Palmer, Mr. and Mrs. J. B., Jnr. (U.S.A.):
research—surgery  (in   memoriam)   	
Paris, Dr. R. P.:
research-—medicine  (in  memoriam)  ....
Park, Miss M. (Kamloops):
research—surgery  (in  memoriam)   	
Paterson, Mr. R. G. (Gillies Bay):
Geology Reading  Room  	
Patterson, Dr. F. P.:
Trauma   Research   Unit    	
Pattison, Mr. N. B.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)   ....
Peak Publications Society:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)  ....
Pearson, Mr. G. L. (Coquitlam):
research—surgery  (in  memoriam)   	
Peat, Marwick, Mitchell & Co.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)   ....
Pennington, Dr. G. G.:
curriculum   research—education  	
Pfizer Co. Ltd. (Quebec):
research—poultry  science  	
Pharmaceutical Association of B.C.:
B.C.  Health  Resources Council  Study
Pinder, Dr. G. D. (Aldergrove):
research—ophthalmology     	
Pitts, Dr. H. H., Snr.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)  ....
Pitts, Dr. H. H., Jnr.:
research—medicine  (in memoriam)  ...
Placer Development Ltd.:
mineral exploration—-geology 	
Pointer, Mr. and Mrs. H. C. (U.S.A.):
research—medicine   (in   memoriam)   ..
Pointer and Thoen families (U.S.A.):
research—medicine   (in   memoriam)   ..
Porritt, Mrs. D. E.:
research—surgery  (in  memoriam)   	
Power Machinery Ltd.:
fellowship—mechanical   engineering   .
Powis, Mr. and Mrs. T. E.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)  —
Price, Mr. T. E.:
Library      	
Province of Ontario:
Mutual  Funds  Study—commerce  	
Pulp & Paper Research Institute of Canada (Quebec):
research—forestry 	
25
10
383
50
15
10
10
10
350
25
15
10
15
10
1,000
500
50
10
10
1,250
30
30
10
3,000
15
4,100
6,000
16
17 Pyramid Mining Co. Ltd.:
research—geology  	
Quigley, Mr. and Mrs. H. L. and Mr. and Mrs. C. B. Mathews (U.S.A.):
research—surgery  (in   memoriam)      	
Radio Television Representatives Ltd.:
research—medicine   (in  memoriam)        	
Rainer, Mr. and Mrs. J. A.:
research—surgery  (in   memoriam) 	
Rayonier Canada (B.C.) Ltd.:
research—forest   genetics   	
Read, Mr. S. E.:
Library          —  	
Reeves, Mr. and Mrs. R. C. (U.S.A.):
research—surgery   (in   memoriam)      	
Registered Nurses Association of B.C., Greater Vancouver District:
B.C. Health Resources Council Study  	
Rehabilitation Foundation of B.C.:
audiology  and  speech—paediatrics   	
research—psychiatry        	
Dean of Women's Fund (staff contribution)   	
Reid, Miss A.:
research—surgery  (in  memoriam)   —   —	
Resources for the Future Inc. (U.S.A.):
research—economics        	
Rice, Mr. H. M. A. (Ontario):
Geology Reading  Room     __ 	
Riley, Mr. C:
Geology Reading  Room  ._    	
Rogers, Mrs. J. Irene:
teaching—archeology    ._   	
Rollins, Mr. F. W.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)      	
Ronalds-Reynolds & Co.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)      	
Root, Mr. and Mrs. A. G., Jnr. (U.S.A.):
research—surgery  (in  memoriam)    	
Ross, Mrs. D. P. (Quebec):
research—surgery    — 	
Ross, Mr. I. C. (Quebec):
research—surgery        	
Ross, Dr. Phyllis G.:
research—medicine   (in   memoriam)    	
Rotary Club of Vancouver, Oscar Olson Foundation:
Fund  for  Emotionally  Disturbed  Children  	
Russell, Mr. A. D.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)   	
Rutherford, Mr. C:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)    	
Sapp, Mrs. J. E. (Campbell River):
research—surgery  (in   memoriam) 	
Saunders, Mr. and Mrs. M. D.:
research—neurology       	
Saunders, Mr. P. P.:
research—medicine     	
Savage, Mr. and Mrs. H. J.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)	
Schaffer, Mrs. L.:
International  House 	
50
20
10
10
1,083
50
10
500
14,705
4,500
19
10
3,554
10
20
500
10
10
10
50
25
50
3,785
20
25
15
100
25
10
20
Schlumberger of Canada (Alberta):
unrestricted   gift 	
School District No. 39 (Vancouver):
research—paediatrics    	
School District No. 55 (Burns Lake):
curriculum   research—education   	
School District No. 3 (Kimberley):
curriculum    research—education    	
Scott, Mr. D. A. (U.S.A.):
research—medicine   	
Sharp, Mr. J. W.:
research—medicine   _   —
Shell Canada Ltd. (Ontario):
unrestricted   gift   	
Sheridan, Mrs. L.:
research—neurology  (in  memoriam)
Shim, Dr. S. S.:
Trauma Research Unit   	
Simmonds & McBride Ltd.:
lectureships—medicine 	
Simpson, S. M. Ltd. (staff) (Kelowna):
research—surgery  (in  memoriam)   -
Sinclair, Mrs. H. A.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)
Sinclair, Mr. and Mrs. W. E. (Ladner):
research—surgery   (in  memoriam)  ..
Sloan, Alfred P., Foundation (U.S.A.):
research—chemistry      	
Smith, Mr. E. E.:
research—medicine      	
Smith, Dr. E. L:
research—ophtha Imology     	
Smith, Kline & French (Quebec):
research—pathology      	
Smith, Miller & Patch, Inc. (U.S.A.):
research—chemistry      	
Snider, Dr. and Mrs. E. I.:
Library    	
Society of Real Estate Appraisers (U.S.A.):
Real  Estate  Council  research 	
Spencer, Chris, Foundation:
research—obstetrics and gynaecology
reading machine for the blind  	
Sprague Electric Co. (U.S.A.):
research—electrical   engineering   	
Spry, Mr. R. J.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)
St. David's Ladies Guild (Ladner):
research—medicine   (in  memoriam)  ....
Station CFCN Television Ltd. (Alberta):
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)  ....
Station CFRB (Ontario):
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)
Station CHCT-TV (staff) (Alberta):
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)  —
Station CKCK 9 Staff (Saskatchewan):
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)   ....
Station CKWX:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)
500
140
25
1,444
2,000
10
100
500
67
8,050
50
500
500
7,200
500
4,000
6,000
5,000
10
50
25
25
15
25
18
19 Steel Co. of Canada Ltd. (Ontario):
research—metallurgy     	
unrestricted   gift      	
Stein, Mrs. I.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)
Stevenson, Mr. and Mrs. K. T.:
research—medicine     —	
Stovin-Byles Ltd. & Associates:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)
Sullivan, Mr. J.:
Geology Reading Room 	
Sulphur Institute (U.S.A.):
research—plant   science    	
Sumitomo Metal Mining Co. of Canada Ltd.:
research—mineral  engineering    	
Sumitomo Shoji Canada Ltd.:
Japan  Student  Exchange  Programme   	
Sutherland, Mrs. J. B.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)  	
Swan Wooster Engineering Co. Ltd.:
research—computing  centre   -	
Tahsis Co. Ltd.:
research—forest   genetics   	
Taylor, Mr. and Mrs. R. D. (New Westminster):
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)  	
Thompson, Mrs. E. H.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)	
Thompson, Mr. and Mrs. J. (North Surrey):
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)   	
Thompson Valley Motor Products Ltd.:
research—-surgery  (in   memoriam)   	
Thompson, Dr. W. J.:
Trauma Research Unit __ 	
Three Universities Capital Fund:
payments on pledges    —	
Toronto-Dominion Bank:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)  	
Tosey, Mr. J. A. and family:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)	
Trans Mountain Oil Pipe Line Co. Ltd.:
unrestricted   gift     	
Trapp, Dr. W. G.:
research—surgery    —   	
Trautman & Garraway Sawmills Ltd. (staff) (Peachland):
research—surgery  (in   memoriam)    	
Trout, Mr. R. G. (U.S.A.):
research—ophthalmology 	
Trowbridge, Dr. E. B.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)  	
Truck Loggers' Association:
teaching—forestry      — 	
Tuberculosis & Chest Disabled Veterans' Association:
equipment  grant—medicine     .— 	
United States Government:
Air Force:
research—chemistry      	
mathematics   	
Army R&D Command:
research—microbiology    	
1,000
2,000
10
25
20
5
3,000
1,000
100
10
500
383
10
10
5
10
350
,822,311
15
10
500
117
18
50
15
1,361
5,000
8,293
9,903
8,057
Atomic Energy Commission:
research—zoology    	
Department of Agriculture:
research—chemistry    ..
  33,456
    1,800
.—     8,302
  35,002
  12,409
    23,019
_     7,350
    13,100
    500
    797
geophysics          ._    19,250
Environmental Science Services Administration:
equ ipment—oceanog raphy      	
National Institutes of Health:
research—biochemistry      	
chemistry    	
psychiatry    	
National Science Foundation:
research—zoology       	
fellowships—geophysics 	
zoology   	
Navy:
research—fisheries       	
oceanography
zoology   	
Unemployment Insurance Commission, Regina (staff):
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)  	
Unemployment Insurance Commission, Vancouver (staff):
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)  	
United Engineering Trustees, Inc. (U.S.A.):
research—metallurgy        	
University of Alberta:
teaching—pharmacy       	
U.B.C. Development Fund:
payments on pledges     _. _.
U.B.C. Summer Session Students' Association:
Japan Student  Exchange  Programme   	
University of California:
research—botany    	
University of Hawaii:
research—electrical   engineering     __
University of Pennsylvania:
research—economics      	
University Women's Club:
research—surgery  (in  memoriam)    	
Vancouver Association for Retarded Children:
research—education   	
Vancouver Chinatown Lions Club:
research—medicine      	
Vancouver Public Aquarium Association:
research—psychiatry       	
Vancouver Foundation:
research—Woodlands School   study     _.
paediatrics     	
psychiatry      	
rehabilitation    medicine      	
reading machine for the blind       	
Bischoff Fund  ._ 	
Real  Estate  Council   Research—commerce      	
Williamson  Foundation   Professorship—retarded  children           12,364
25,950
13,547
15
183
4,000
800
54,600
350
940
7,728
9,207
10
1,800
1,488
5,088
400
28,440
7,000
1,192
3,000
2,209
2,383
Vancouver General Hospital:
research—medicine    .	
ophthalmology
psychiatry    	
19,805
1,000
27,500
20
21 Van Epp, Mr. N.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)
Wada, Dr. J. A.:
research—neurology      	
Walker, Dr. J. A.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)
Wallis, Brig, and Mrs. C:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)
Walters, Mrs. E. J.:
research—surgery   (in  memoriam)  ..
Ware, Mr. and Mrs. F.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)
Warner-Lambert Canada Ltd. (Ontario):
research   fellowship—pharmacy   	
Watt, Dr. J. G.:
Trauma Research Unit	
Weaver, Mr. W. A.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)
Weis, Mr. and Mrs. R. (U.S.A.):
research—surgery  (in  memoriam)   _.
Weldwood of Canada Ltd.:
research—forestry
West Kootenay Power & Light Co. Ltd. (Trail):
research—electrical   engineering   	
Westoby, Mr. and Mrs. W. H. (Cobble Hill):
research—ophthalmology  (in  memoriam)
Wetmore, Mr. and Mrs. A. W. (U.S.A.):
research—surgery   (in  memoriam)  	
Whaley, Mrs. G.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)	
White, Miss E. C:
research—medicine (in memoriam) 	
Whitelaw, Dr. D. M.:
Library
Whitney, Mr. and Mrs. F. (U.S.A.):
research—surgery  (in  memoriam)    	
Wilkinson, Mrs. C. L. (Ontario):
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)  	
Williams, Mrs. D. R.:
research—neurosurgery      —
Wilson, Mrs. D.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)   	
Wilson, Mrs. J. W.:
research—medicine  (in  memoriam)   	
Wilson, Woodrow, National Fellowship Foundation:
fellowship  account—anthropology  	
Wood, Mrs. F. G.:
Frederic Wood Theatre Foundation   	
Woodward, Mr. and Mrs. P. A., Foundation:
Health  Sciences Centre 	
reading  room  for  blind students 	
reading machine for blind students
Woodward collection—history of medicine
Woodward, Mr. P. A.:
Woodward   lecturer—history of  medicine  _
Wooldridge, Mrs. R. C:
research—medicine  (in memoriam)  	
Wymore, Mr. H. H. (U.S.A.):
research—surgery  (in   memoriam)   	
15
2,000
3
10
10
5
300
350
10
20
400
1,000
8
30
10
5
50
10
5
300
10
5
157
5,000
141,867
3,000
6,000
12,500
17,600
10
10
Young, Mr. C. E. (U.S.A.):
research—surgery  (in   memoriam)
Young, Mr. and Mrs. K.:
Library        	
10
FUNDS DISBURSED BY ALUMNI ANNUAL GIVING IN  1967
Daniel  Young  Scholarship 	
Marjorie J. Smith Memorial Fund
Fine Arts 228 	
History of Medicine   	
Student Union  Building  	
Alumni  National Scholarship Awards 	
Alumni  Graduate  Scholarship       	
Sherwood  Lett Memorial  Fund    	
N. A. M. MacKenzie Alumni Scholarships 	
N. A. M. MacKenzie American Alumni Scholarships
John Owen Memorial Fund   	
George  Spencer Memorial  Fund    	
University Nurses Scholarships    	
President's Alumni  Fund  .	
Anna B. Armstrong Memorial Fund 	
J. W. Hartley Bursary Fund 	
Faculty and Class Projects   	
Library   Gifts     	
Women's Athletic Committee
Rowing        	
Tokyo  Games (Volleyball) 	
Men's Athletic Committee
Delta Gamma Suite for the Blind 	
Three  Universities Capital  Fund 	
Alumni Association  International Honors Program Scholarship
Reserve   for  Contingencies  	
Miscellaneous  under  $500.00   	
..$ 500
895
900
2,000
1,000
2,000
3,000
1,704
.. 16,800
5,421
3,000
2,420
1,382
. 10,000
2,124
1,000
4,830
6,461
1,500
7,040
6,960
3,135
1,182
2,114
2,000
5,000
5,667
22
23 CONTINUING DONATIONS FOR FELLOWSHIPS, SCHOLARSHIPS,
BURSARIES AND CASH  PRIZES
(The amount shown is normally the annual value of the award or awards)
Acadia  Camp   Residents—bursary 	
Adelphian   Scholarship   Fund—scholarships      -	
Agnew, the late Dr. A. M. (fund established by family and friends)—scholarship
Agriculture Women's  Undergraduate  Society—bursary    	
Ahepa, Gladstone Chapter No. 6 C.G.—prize     ~	
Asselstine, the late Robin C.—memorial bursary established by friends 	
Aljean  of  Canada   Limited—scholarship     	
Allardyce,  Mrs. W. J. and  family—scholarship      	
Allied Officers' Club Auxiliary—bursary   	
Allstate   Insurance   Co.—bursary    _.   	
Alpha Delta Phi  (B.C. Chapter)—bursary         	
Alpha Gamma Delta Fraternity (Delta Zeta Chapter)—bursary   	
Alpha Gamma Delta Mothers' Club—bursary     	
Alpha  Omega  Society—bursary     _.	
Aluminum Company of Canada Limited (Quebec)—scholarships and grants 	
Alumni  of  U.B.C.  through the Annual  Giving—scholarships    _. 	
Aluminium   Laboratories  Limited  (Quebec)—fellowship     	
Amalgamated Construction Association of B.C.—scholarships and prize 	
American College of  Dentists  (Washington - B.C.  Section)—scholarship  	
American Cyanamid Company, Lederle Research  Division—scholarships 	
American Society of Heating, Refrigerating, and Air-Conditioning
Engineers   (B.C.   Chapter)—scholarship    —
American Smelting and  Refining  Company—scholarship and grant  	
American Society for Metals,  B.C.  Chapter—scholarship  	
American  Woman's   Gut)—bursary
Andison, the late Mrs. J. G.—fund established by her friends as a memorial
Anglo-Canadian  Shipping   Company  Limited—bursary    	
Anonymous donors—prizes, two scholarships   	
Architectural  Institute of British Columbia—prizes and scholarship  .	
Armstead,  Mrs.  Daniel  (Lions  Bay)—scholarship  and prize  	
Armstrong, the  late Anna Margaret—scholarships and prize established
in her memory   	
Aron, Mrs. Jack—bursary in memory of her husband    	
Asian  Studies,   Department  of—scholarship    	
Automotive Transport Association  of  B.C.—scholarship   	
Badenoch, the  late  Ida  Helen—scholarships 	
Banns, Mr. Ishar Singh—prizes in memory of Ida Singh  Banns 	
Baird, Mrs. W. S. and Mrs. W. C. Gibson—prize     —
Balfour,  the  late  Helen  L.-—prize    _   	
Barton, the late Dr. G. F. R.—scholarship established by friends and colleagues
Bass, Mrs. Muriel and family—bursary    	
Bateman,  Mrs.  S. J.  (Chilliwack)—scholarship 	
Baxter, the late Edna—memorial prize established by friends and colleagues ....
Beckow, J. A.  Ltd.—scholarship      	
Belkin, Mr.  Morris—prize     _.   	
Bell,   Mrs.   Angela—bursary   _ 	
Bennett & White  Construction Co.  Ltd.—bursaries  	
Berryman, the  late Mrs. W. S.—scholarship  	
Best  Printer Co.  Ltd.—prizes and  bursary   	
Beta  Sigma Phi Sorority (Xi Alpha Chapter)—bursary
Bethlehem   Copper  Corporation   Ltd.—scholarship  	
Billig,  Mrs.   Ernest—bursary     	
Birks  Family   Foundation   (Quebec)—bursaries   	
140
1,000
200
100
100
100
1,000
100
125
100
50
50
100
100
1,600
17,700
2,450
1,000
100
1,500
250
2,000
400
250
100
300
540
450
350
1,300
50
300
250
600
200
50
250
100
100
100
75
500
100
150
2,000
250
300
50
500
150
3,250
24
Bishopric, the late Mrs. Alice—anonymous (memorial prize)    	
Black, the late Dr. Edgar C.—-memorial prize established by friends and colleagues
B'nai   B'rith Chapter No.  77—scholarship      	
Boag    Foundation—scholarship    	
Bolocan, Mr. J.  L.  (Alberta)—prize     	
Bostock  Memorial   Lectureship—prize      	
Boughton, Anderson, Dunfee &  Mortimer—prize   	
Boulton,  the   late  Margaret Jane—bursaries      	
Bralorne   Pioneer   Mines   Limited—scholarships   	
Brissenden,  P.  R.,  Esq., Q.C.—scholarship or bursary   	
B.C. Association of District Superintendents and Inspectors of Schools—scholarships
B.C.   Beef Cattle  Growers' Association—bursaries ...    	
B.C.  Dental Association—scholarship and bursaries 	
B.C.  Dentists' Wives Association—bursaries   	
B.C.  Federation of Women  Doctors—scholarship 	
B.C. Society of  Internal  Medicine—bursary     	
British America Paint Co. Ltd. (Vancouver and Victoria)—scholarships  	
-prize
British Columbia Association of Social Workers-
British Columbia Association of Social Workers
(Greater Vancouver Area  Branch)—prize  	
British  Columbia  Centennial   1958  Committee—scholarship
British Columbia  Corrections Association—bursary   	
British  Columbia  Dietetic Association—scholarship   	
British Columbia  Dental Supply Co. Limited—scholarship
British Columbia Gymnastic Association—prize
British Columbia Hydro and Power Authority—fellowships and scholarships
British Columbia Forest Products Limited—scholarships and bursaries 	
British Columbia  Federation of Labour—bursary     	
British  Columbia Fruit Growers' Association—scholarship   	
British  Columbia   Hotels  Association—scholarships      	
British Columbia  Institute of Agrologists—bursary    	
British Columbia Japanese-Canadian Citizens' Association—scholarship 	
British Columbia  Loggers' Association—scholarship and bursary   _.
British Columbia  Lumbermen—essay  awards
British Columbia  Medical Association—bursaries and other awards  	
British Columbia Medical Association,  E.E.N.T. Section—scholarship 	
British  Columbia Medical Association,  Section of General   Practice—bursary
British Columbia Medical Association, Section of Psychiatry—prize 	
British Columbia  Parent-Teacher Federation—scholarships
British Columbia Parent-Teacher Federation (various branches)—-
Child Welfare Scholarship Fund      	
British Columbia  Recreation  Association  (Vancouver  Island Council)-
British Columbia Sugar Refining  Company  Limited—scholarships  _
British  Columbia Surgical  Society—bursaries _ _ 	
British Columbia  Teachers' Federation—prizes  and  scholarships 	
British  Columbia Telephone  Company—scholarships
-scholarship .
British Pacific Life Insurance Company of Vancouver—scholarships
Bruce, the late Hon.  R.  Randolph—scholarship    	
Buchanan, the late Dean  Daniel—scholarship established by friends and colleagues
Buckland, the late Dr. Donald C. (memorial established by friends)—scholarship 	
Buckshon's Pharmacy—bursary  	
Buell, Ellis, Sargent & Russell—bursary   	
Bull,  Housser  &  Tupper—bursary      	
Burbidge, Mr. P. W.—scholarships     	
Burroughs Wellcome and Company (Quebec)—fellowship and scholarship  	
Business and Professional Women's Club of New Westminster—scholarship  	
Butchart, the  late William  B.—bursaries       	
Butler  Bros.  Supplies  Ltd.  (Victoria)—scholarship      	
California Standard Oil Company—scholarship   —    	
25
50
50
250
25
75
100
500
300
350
300
1,000
1,000
2,000
100
550
1,000
100
50
500
50
100
200
25
6,000
19,700
350
250
1,500
250
100
600
225
1,100
225
200
350
400
180
300
3,500
500
9,600
2,500
250
270
180
150
100
150
300
250
1,250
125
900
250
750
25 Campbell, the late Anne S.—bursaries  	
Campbell, J. K. & Associates Ltd.—scholarship 	
Campney, Owen & Murphy—scholarship 	
Canada   Permanent  Mortgage  Corporation—prize
Canada  Permanent Trust Company—prize  	
Canada   Vinegar   Limited—scholarship   	
Canadian Anaesthetists' Society,  British Columbia  Division—bursaries
Canadian   Bechtel   Limited—bursaries    	
Canadian  Broadcasting  Corporation—prizes    	
Canadian Cancer Society, British Columbia and Yukon Division—bursary 	
Canadian  Daughters'  League, Provincial  Council of British Columbia—bursaries-
Canadian  Forest  Products  Ltd.—scholarships and  prizes    	
Canadian  Forestry Association of  B.C.—scholarship  	
Canadian Foundation for the Advancement of Pharmacy-
Canadian  Imperial  Bank of  Commerce—scholarships  	
-scholarships
Canadian  Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, B.C.  Section—prizes 	
Canadian Life Insurance Officers Association and Canadian Bankers Association-
scholarships in Summer Session Course, in personal and business finance 	
Canadian Mental  Health Association,  B.C. Division—scholarship 	
Canadian  National  Institute for the  Blind—bursary     	
Canadian  Officers' Training  Corps—bursaries    	
Canadian Paraplegic Association, Women's Auxiliary—bursaries  	
Canadian  Pittsburgh   Industries  Ltd.—scholarship  	
Canadian   Polish   Congress—prize     — 	
Canadian  Society of  Exploration   Geophysicists—scholarship
Canadian  Stevedoring   Company   Limited—bursary  	
Canadian  Transport  Company  Limited—scholarship  	
Canadian   Women's   Press  Club—scholarship   	
Cariboo  Bar  Association—bursary 	
Carpenter, the late Clara Laverne—scholarship  	
Catholic Women's League of Canada, Vancouver Division—bursary
Cayley, the late Mrs. H. S.—scholarship      	
Chadwick,  Potts &  Company—scholarship  	
Chartered Life Underwriters (Vancouver-New Westminster Chapter)—bursary
Chemical   Institute  of  Canada—prizes     	
Chevron    Standard    Limited—scholarships        -
Children's Aid Society  of the Catholic Archdiocese of  Vancouver-
CHQM  Radio—scholarships     	
CIBA  Company  Limited  (Quebec)—prize     	
Clark, Wilson   &  Company—bursary    	
Clarkson, Gordon & Co., Chartered Accountants—
research and service awards, and prize    —
Class  of Agriculture  '21—scholarship    	
Class of  Law  '53—scholarship      	
Class of Medicine '54—bursary
-scholarship
Cochrane, James Fern—memorial scholarship contributed by friends ...
Cohen, the  late Manly—bursary contributed by friends — 	
Cohen, Mrs.  M.  B.—bursary       	
Cohen, Mr. and Mrs. Moe—bursary  	
Coleman, Dr. H. T. J.—scholarship (established by anonymous donor)
College of  Physicians & Surgeons,  B.C.—scholarships 	
Collins &  Collins,  Chartered Accountants—scholarship  	
Cominco   Ltd.   (Trail)—scholarships       	
Comitas  Club—bursary    _.     	
Coote, Roxburgh & Kuys Realty Limited—prize  	
Cortese,  Mr.   Gino—prize        	
Cowichan Valley Medical Association—bursary
1,400
350
300
50
100
250
200
600
500
500
200
2,000
200
800
6,400
150
2,500
300
1,000
300
400
250
150
350
300
100
250
250
1,000
56
100
100
250
50
2,500
400
1,000
100
200
850
200
200
100
120
50
25
50
100
1,500
250
6,400
200
100
100
300
Craig, the late Elizabeth K.—
memorial  scholarship  established by  husband,  sisters,  and  brother
Crown Zellerbach Canada  Foundation—scholarships    	
Crumb,  Professor J. A.—prize established by friends  	
C. U & C. Health Services Society—scholarships   	
Cunningham, Mr. Alvin (Cypress Park)—bursary   	
Cunningham, the late Mr. George T.—scholarship and prize 	
Cyanamid  of Canada   Limited  (Quebec)—scholarship    —..
Dairyland   Credit   Union—scholarship     	
Davis  &  Company—bursary        	
de Bruyn, Professor and Mrs. J.—prize (in memory of their son Frank)
DeWitt-Huberman, the late Jeanette—prize in her memory  	
Delta   Gamma   Fraternity—bursaries      	
Delta Gamma Sorority, Alpha Phi Chapter Dean of Women's Fund __	
Department   of   Extension—scholarships   	
d'Estrube, Dr. and Mrs. P. F.—
scholarship in memory of their daughter, Janine Elizabeth 	
Dicks,  Mr. W. Jack  (Armstrong)^bursary     	
Dilworth, the  late Dr.  Ira—prize   	
Dodek, Mr. and Mrs. Max—scholarship      	
Douglas, Symes & Brissenden—bursary ..	
Dow Chemical of Canada Limited (Sarnia)—scholarship and grant
Dukowski, Mr.  and  Mrs.  A.—scholarship   	
Dunsmuir, the  late Hon. James—scholarship    	
East Asia  Society—scholarship   _— _  	
East Asiatic  Company—scholarship      	
Eatock, the  late Agnes—scholarship  	
Edith  Cavell   Hospital   Ltd.—bursary       __
Education  Undergraduate  Society—bursaries     	
Eilertson,  the  late  Hawk  (estate)—bursaries    	
Eldorado  Mining   and   Refining   Limited—scholarship   	
Elkington, Dr. and Mrs. E. H. W. (Victoria)—scholarship
Empire Stevedoring Company  Limited—bursary  	
Engineering   Institute of Canada—prize
Engineering  Institute of Canada  (Vancouver Branch)—prizes
Engineers' Wives Association—bursary 	
Faculty   of   U.B.C.—scholarship     	
Faculty Women's Club of U.B.C.—scholarship  	
Farris, Vaughan, Taggart, Wills  &  Murphy—scholarship  	
Federation of Telephone Workers of British Columbia, Plant Division-
Finning Tractor and Equipment Co. Ltd.—scholarships 	
Fisheries  Association  of   B.C.—scholarships  	
Fort Camp Students' Council—bursaries __   	
Fouks,  Arthur,  Esq.,   B.A.,  Q.C.—bursary  	
Fouks, the late Moses—bursary 	
Fraser  Valley  Bar Association—bursary .	
Fraser Valley Dental Association—bursary   	
Fraser Valley Milk Producers' Association—bursaries   .	
Fraser  Valley  Regional   Library—bursary   	
Fresco   Clubi—bursary
-scholarship..
Freeman,  Freeman, Silvers &  Koffman—bursary 	
Freeman,   Mr.   Max—bursary    	
Friedman, Dr. and Mrs. Sydney M.—prize 	
Friends  of  Chamber Music—scholarship   	
Friends of  U.B.C,   Inc.  (U.S.A.)—scholarships  	
Frosst, Charles E. & Co. (Quebec)—scholarship 	
Fruehauf  Trailer Company  (Ontario)—-scholarships
Fryer  Book Binding  Ltd.  (Burnaby)—bursary 	
Fyfe-Smith,  Miss Florence—bursary   	
300
18,600
25
1,000
200
300
900
25a
400
100
25
225
50
700
275
50
100
300
750
100
250
100
500
50
200
1,000
500
450
300
50
150
2,000
200
350
200
500
2,300
1,200
120
1,000
150
300
100
800
100
50
100
25
25
100
5,000
250
400
250
500
26
27 Gamma Phi Beta Sorority, Vancouver Alumnae Chapter—bursary   	
Gehrke, the late J. W.—-memorial scholarship by Gehrke's Limited 	
General  Accountants' Association—scholarship      	
General  Foods  Limited   (Ontario)—scholarships  	
General Motors of Canada  Limited—scholarships and grant   	
Giant  Yellowknife  Mines  Limited—scholarship    	
Gibson, Mrs. W. C. and Mrs. W. S. Baird—prize 	
Gill   Interprovincial   Lines  Ltd.—scholarship  	
Globelite   Batteries   Limited   (Manitoba)—bursary     	
Goldenberg,  H. Carl, Esq., O.B.E.,  Q.C.—prize   	
Golder,  Brawner and Associates—scholarship  .	
Graduating Classes of  1959—bursary     	
Graduating   Class  of   1965—bursary — —  —	
Graham, the late Dr. J. Meredith—memorial prize given by anonymous donor .
Grand Lodge of Antient and Accepted Free Masons of British  Columbia-
Griffiths, McLelland  & Co.—prize     	
Gulf and  Fraser Fishermen's Credit  Union—bursary  —   	
Gunning,  Dr.  H. C.—bursary      	
Hall, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph—scholarship       	
Hamber, the  late Honourable E. W.—scholarships and prize 	
Hamilton,  Lieut. James Douglas—memorial  prize provided  by friends 	
Harlow, Marion—prize established in her honour   	
Harper, Gilmour,  Grey &  Co.—scholarship 	
Hartley, Mr. and Mrs. Fred  L. (U.S.A.)—bursary _   	
Hatfield,   Miss Janet—scholarship      	
-bursaries
Health Officers of  British Columbia—prize     	
Hebb, the late Dr. and Mrs. Thomas Carlyle—
scholarship  (established by son and daughters)    	
Heighway, the late Florence E. (bequest)—scholarships and bursaries 	
Hill, Mr. and Mrs.  Henry L.—scholarship   -     	
Hill-Tout, the late Ben—memorial prize (established by family and friends)
Hoffar's   Ltd.—scholarship   —     	
Hoffman-LaRoche  Limited  (Quebec)—scholarship  and   bursary
Holland, the late Dr. Laura—scholarship (established by friends and colleagues)
Holland, the  late Dr.  Laura—scholarship    .	
Holland, the  late Mrs.  Mary  Graham—scholarships   	
Horner, Frank W. Ltd. (Quebec)—prize 	
Hospital  Employees Union Local  180—scholarships   	
Hossie, Mrs. David Neil and family—scholarship  	
Hudson's Bay Company—service awards — 	
Hutchinson, Dr. Andrew H.—scholarship (established by friends and colleagues)
Industrial Forestry Service Ltd.  (Prince George)—scholarship   	
Ingledow,  Dr.  T.,  P.Eng.—scholarships     	
Inland Natural Gas Co.
Ltd.—scholarship 	
Institute of Chartered Accountants of British Columbia
Insurance Company of  North America—prize 	
Interior B.C. Dental Association—bursary
-bursary
International Business Machines Company Ltd. (Ontario)—bursaries and grant
International College of Dentists  (Canadian  Section)—scholarship 	
International  Longshoremen's and Warehouseman's Union—scholarships 	
International Minerals & Chemical Corporation (Canada)  Limited—scholarship
International Nickel Company of Canada Limited—scholarships and grants ....
International  Union of United Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and
Distillery Workers of America,  Local 300—bursary ..  	
I.O.D.E., Vancouver Municipal Chapter—scholarship     	
I.O.D.E.,  Bastion Chapter (Nanaimo)—bursary  	
I.O.D.E.,  Canadian  Scottish   Chapter—bursary   	
I.O.D.E.,  Coronation  Chapter—bursary     —   	
100
100
1,500
1,000
6,000
2,500
50
250
500
15
100
150
200
50
3,300
50
350
100
500
2,800
20
25
100
140
200
100
450
5,000
500
50
300
450
380
100
1,400
100
500
150
2,140
240
200
300
250
250
200
250
1,500
100
2,600
1,000
5,000
250
100
200
100
140
I.O.D.E., Jessie F. Gordon Chapter—bursary .	
I.O.D.E.,  Kerrisdale  Chapter—bursary 	
I.O.D.E., Lady May Cambridge Chapter—bursary
I.O.D.E.
I.O.D.E.
I.O.D.E.
I.O.D.E.
I.O.D.E.
I.O.D.E,
I.O.D.E.
I.O.D.E,
I.O.D.E
I.O.D.E
I.O.D.E
I.O.D.E
I.O.O.F
Lieut. Col.  Merritt, V.C., Chapter—bursary   _.
Mt.  Garibaldi  Chapter—bursary      —
Municipal   Chapter—bursary    	
Princess Betty Chapter—bursary    	
Provincial  Chapter—bursaries     .  —
R.C.A.F. Chapter—bursaries  .  	
Royal  Emblem  Chapter—bursary  	
Ruskin Chapter—-Alfred  Newton Wolverton Memorial  Bursary
R.A.F. Silver Jubilee Chapter—bursary   	
Unknown  Warrior  Chapter—bursary  	
Valcartier Camp Chapter—bursary  	
Worthington  Memorial  Chapter—bursary  ..
Western Star Lodge No.  10—bursary	
Irving  Clinic  (Kamloops)—scholarship   	
Irving, the late Diana  (estate)—scholarships	
Italian scholarship (donated  by friends)   —
I.W.A. Credit Union, New Westminster—scholarship
Jamieson, the  late Annie Bruce, LL.D.—prize
Jamieson, the late Annie B.—scholarship (established by friends and colleagues)
Johnson, the  late Alfred  (estate)—bursaries   	
Johnson, the late Edward (Ted) W.—memorial scholarship established by friends ..
Johnson, the late Thomas Holmes—scholarships  	
Johnston, the late Douglas F.  (estate)—bursaries ._ _    .	
Joseph, Harold R.—prize  .    	
Kamloops  Fish  and  Game  Association—bursary     	
Kania,  Dr. and Mrs.  J.  E.—scholarships   	
Kapoor Singh  Siddoo  Foundation—-scholarships  	
Kappa   Kappa  Gamma  Alumnae—bursary     	
Kelly Douglas & Co. Ltd., Nabob Foods Division—scholarships 	
Kennecott  Copper Corporation  (U.S.A.)—scholarship  and  grant   	
Kent, Charles Chan Foundation—bursaries — _     	
Kergin, the late Dr. W. T.—memorial scholarship (from  anonymous donor) 	
Ketchum  Manufacturing  Sales   Limited   (Ontario)—bursary   	
Khaki   University of  Canada  Administrators—bursaries      	
Killam, the late Dorothy J.—fellowships and scholarships   	
King, Mr. and Mrs. F. E.—scholarship (in memory of their daughter, Karen Elaine)..
Kirk, the late Mrs. Thomas H.—scholarship      	
Kitchen, the late Willard—bursaries (established as a memorial by his daughters) ...
Kiwanis Club of Summerland—bursary   _      .....
Kiwanis Club of Uptown Vancouver—bursary __ __ ____  	
Kiwanis Club of Vancouver—prize,  scholarship, bursaries
Kiwassa Club of New Westminster—scholarship 	
Klein, the late Mr. I. J.^scholarship  	
Knapp, Professor F. M.—scholarship     	
Koch, Mr. Albert O.—bursary   _...	
Koerner, the late Thea—scholarships (endowed by friends)
Koerner, Leon and Thea Foundation—scholarships 	
Koerner, Dr. Walter C.—scholarships and bursary 	
Koerner, Messrs. Walter and Leon—scholarship  	
KVOS-TV  (B.C.)   Ltd.—scholarships     	
Ladies  Pharmaceutical  Auxiliary—bursaries    	
Ladies  Pharmaceutical  Auxiliary  (Victoria)—bursaries  	
Ladner,  Leon J.,  Esq.,  Q.C.—prizes    	
Ladner, Leon J., Esq., Q.C, and family—scholarship	
Ladner, Downs, Ladner, Locke, Clark and Lenox-
Lady  Laurier Club Bursary ....    .„
-prize
75
100
100
85
100
100
150
1,200
250
100
300
100
100
100'
300
250
500
6,000
180"
250
50
150
5,000
50
1,050
2,000
25
100
400
750
150
1,000
2,000
400
250
100
600
200,000
350
100
1,500
150
150
450
250
200
75
100
500
5,000
3,500
100
200
300
200
100
550
200
75
28
29 -bursary
Lafarge Cement of North America Ltd.—scholarship 	
Lambda Kappa Sigma Sorority (Alpha Lambda Alumnae Chapter)-
Lambert, Brigadier Noel D.—scholarship     	
Lando,  Mr.  Esmond—bursary  	
Larsen, the late Professor Thorleif—
scholarship (established as a memorial  by friends)   	
Laurentide  Financial   Corporation   Ltd.—scholarship   	
Law, Faculty of—prize     	
Law Society of British Columbia—prize and graduate fellowship 	
Lawrence,  Shaw, Stewart  & McLoughlin—bursary   	
Leeson, the late Dr. H. Lavell—
scholarship  (established by family, colleagues and friends)
Lefevre, the late Mrs. J. M.—scholarship   	
LeGallais, the late Maude—
bursary (contributed as memorial by friends and former students)
Le Patourel, the late Mr. H. C.—fellowship  	
Leshgold,  Mrs.   Katherine—bursary    	
Letson and  Burpee  Limited—prizes     	
Lett, the late Chief Justice Sherwood—memorial scholarship
(established by Alumni, Faculty, Staff, Students, and Friends) 	
Life   Underwriters Association   of  Vancouver—scholarship
Lin, the late Christopher—memorial scholarship established by friends
Lions  Ladies Club of Vancouver—bursaries    	
Lipson, the late Arnie (estate)—bursary
Little, the late David Bell—scholarship (established by friends and family)
Little, Mrs. David Edmund—scholarship (in memory of her husband)
Lower Mainland  Pharmacists' Association—bursary 	
Lundell, the late Kirsten C.—bursary (in memory of Dorothea Lundell)
Mack,  the  late Annie M.—scholarship     	
Maitland,  Mr.  J.   Douglas—scholarship    	
Malkin, the  late Kit—memorial  scholarship 	
Mallinckrodt Chemical Works Limited (Quebec)—prize
Mann, Mrs. A. J.—scholarship (in memory of her husband) 	
Manson, Mrs. Rolf S. and Rolf S., Jr.—bursary 	
Marcoe, Dr. K. D. (Vancouver) and Dr. M. (U.S.A.)—
scholarship (in memory of Joel Harold Marcoe) —   _ 	
Mastodon Highland Bell Mines Ltd.—scholarship  	
Marsh  and McLennan  Limited—scholarship    _.
Matthews, Dean A. W.—testimonial bursary in his honor 	
Mayall, the  late Granville—memorial scholarship (established by friends)
MCA   Inc.  (U.S.A.)—scholarship        	
Mead Johnson of Canada Ltd. (Ontario)—prize     	
Medical   Services   Association—scholarships     	
Meilicke,  the  late  Hugo  E.—scholarships
Merck, Sharp & Dohme of Canada Limited (Quebec)-
Merrell,  Dr. J.  H.—scholarship  	
Merrill Prindle—book prize   	
Miller, Miss Marcey—bursary __   	
Mercer, William  M.  Ltd.—scholarship  	
Mitchell, Mr. and Mrs. R. F. (Rossland) 	
Monsanto  Canada   Limited—scholarship   	
-prizes
Morrison, the late Mrs. A.  B.—scholarship _ 	
Morrison Steel & Wire Co. Ltd.—service award    	
Mouncey, the  late Ada—memorial scholarship  (established by friends)
Mount Baker High School  Bursary  	
Mulholland, Mrs. F. D. and family—bursary   	
Munro, Mrs. E. and Miss Constance—scholarship in memory of Ernest A. Munro
Murrin, the  late W. G.—bursaries __     	
Murrin, the late Mrs. W. G.—bursaries     	
500
100
400
100
100
250
100
3,200
300
100
200
25
500
50
125
1,500
275
500
200
125
100
100
200
150
250
250
500
50
100
500
100
500
500
60
250
850
100
3,000
5,000
50
100
50
75
500
300
750
100
300
250
75
150
5,000
3,000
Myers, the late Dr. Ernest Roland—scholarships  — — —
Myers, the  late Vera and  Dudley—memorial  prize   - 	
McCarter, Nairne & Partners, Architects—scholarship —  	
McDiamid, Mr.  Neil  H.—scholarship        - —
Macdonell, the late James Ruggles—memorial bursary established by friends .—
McGill Graduates' Society of B.C.—scholarship      	
Maclnnes, Dr. Isabel—prize (donated by friends in her honour)  	
Maclnnes, Mr. W.  H.—scholarships and prizes   	
Maclntyre, the late Dr. Malcolm—scholarship established by friends 	
MacKenzie, the late Donald Fraser—scholarships   	
McKay, Ruby—the Neil Douglas McKay Scholarship  Fund 	
MacKechnie, Mrs.  Lachlan  Neil—scholarship      	
McKee, the late Mrs.  D. A.—prize   — - -— 	
McKee, the  late Dr.  David—scholarship     - -	
MacKenzie, Dr. N. A. M.—prize established in his honour    	
McLean Fraser, the late Clara—fellowships in memory of her husband 	
McMahon,   Mr.   William—scholarship     	
McManus,  the  late  William—bursary  _..   —
MacMillan, H. R., Esq., C.B.E., D.Sc, LL.D.—prizes, fellowships and scholarships
MacMillan, the late Mrs. H. R.—scholarships and bursaries   	
MacMillan  Bloedel   Limited—scholarships    -
Macmillan Company of Canada Limited (Ontario)—prizes — 	
McPhee,  the  late  Donald S.—-awards    	
McRae, the late J. J.—memorial prize from anonymous donor   	
MacRae,  Mrs. John—bursary       ■_	
Nagler, the late Victoria—memorial  scholarship contributed by friends 	
National Council of Jewish Women, Vancouver Section—bursaries and scholarship—
National Drug and Chemical Company of Canada Ltd.,
B.C.  Drugs  Division—scholarship      	
Native  Daughters of  British  Columbia—scholarship — 	
Neilson, the late Dr. J. R.—memorial book prize established by a friend 	
Niemen, Mrs. Ann—Norris-Mebius Bursary Fund 	
Nelms, the late Percy W.—memorial prize established by relatives and friends 	
Nelson, the late Stephen Kenneth—memorial scholarship established by friends 	
Nemetz, the Hon. Mr. Justice N. T.—scholarship 	
Netherlands'   Association—bursaries     	
Neudorf, the  late Nettie—scholarship  in her memory   	
Nicholson, the  late Dr.  F. J.—scholarships     	
Nisei  Varsity Club—scholarship 	
Norgan,   Mrs.   Kay—scholarships
Northern Commercial Company Limited (U.S.A.)—scholarship
Northern   Electric Company  Limited  (Quebec)—fellowship 	
North  Fraser  Harbour  Commissioners—scholarship  	
North  Shore  Medical  Society-—bursary  	
Northwest Plaster  Bureau—scholarship —
Ocean Cement  Limited, B.C. Cement Division—scholarship
Ohlman, Mr.  Henry—scholarship  	
Okanagan-Mainline  Real  Estate  Board—scholarships  	
Okanagan Valley Medical  Staffs—scholarships   	
Oppenheimer Bros.  & Company—scholarship  	
Order of the Eastern Star, Grand Chapter of B.C.—fellowship 	
Orphans Group (1947)—bursary in honor of Mrs. Jean.Rose 	
Osborne, the late Leonard—memorial prize from anonymous donor
Osier Society of Vancouver—scholarship 	
Ov/en, the  late  Richard—memorial prize established by classmates
Pacific Brewers' Warehousing  Ltd.—scholarships	
Pacific Coast Fishermen's Mutual Marine Company—bursaries —
Pacific Coast Terminals Co. Ltd. (New Westminster)—scholarship
Pacific  Meat Company—bursary   	
2,000
500
400
1,500
200
140
100
1,950
100
1,000
1,500
500
50
240
125
2,250
600
300
63,200
2,500
2,550
200
19,000
25
250
100
600
200
200
50
600
25
50
200
500
500
1,500
50
1,000
500
1,500
750
300
250
2,250
100
1,000
1,000
500
6,000
100
25
200
25
5,000
450
475
200
30
31 Pacific Pine Co.  Ltd. (New Westminster)—scholarship
Pacific Resins & Chemicals Inc.—scholarship  	
Palmer, the late Richard Claxton—
scholarship (established by friends and colleagues)
Pan-Abode  Buildings  Ltd.—scholarship   	
Pan  American   Petroleum   Corporation—fellowship
Panco Poultry  Ltd.—research  awards   	
Panhellenic Association  and  Inter-Fraternity Council—bursary
Panvini, the  late Frank (estate)—scholarships and bursaries
Paper  Industry  Management  Association—scholarship
Patrons of Law Review—prize  	
Peat, Marwick, Mitchell & Co.—scholarship and service award   	
Pegg, the late J. Roddy—memorial bursary established by family and friends
Pemberton  Securities  Limited—scholarship   	
P.E.O. Sisterhood,  Chapter AD—bursary 	
P.E.O.  Sisterhood,  Chapter  AM—bursary  	
P.E.O.  Sisterhood,  Chapter  B—bursary        	
P.E.O. Sisterhood, Chapter F—bursary    	
P.E.O. Sisterhood, Vancouver Chapter—bursary   	
Pfizer Co.  Ltd.—fellowship     	
Pharmaceutical Association of the Province of British Columbia—
scholarships,   prize,   bursary       	
Pi Beta Phi Fraternity, Vancouver Alumnae Club, scholarship
Phillips, the late Sperry—bursary established by friends and colleagues
Phrateres,  Theta  Chapter (U.B.C.)—scholarships 	
Place  Vanier  Residents'  Association—bursary  	
Placer Development Limited—scholarships and assistantships
Police Mutual  Benevolent Association—scholarships  	
Poulenc  Limited (Quebec)—fellowship  and scholarship   	
Poultry  Industries Fund—bursary     	
Power Machinery Ltd.—scholarship and grant   	
Price Waterhouse & Company—scholarship and service award
Primrose  Conservative  Club  of  Vancouver—scholarships
Pringle, Flying Officer Reverend George Robert—
memorial  bursary  (established  by friends)
Procter & Gamble Company of Canada  Limited (Ontario)—bursaries and grant
Province of British Columbia, Dept. of Social Welfare—bursaries
Province of British Columbia, Provincial  Health  Branch—scholarship
Quan, the late Mrs. Quan Gow and Mrs. Jean Quan Yee—
memorial bursary established by friends    	
Ravenhill, the late Dr. Alice—scholarship     	
Raworth, the late Archibald—scholarships   	
Rayonier  Canada   Limited—scholarships   	
R.C.A.F. Veterans'  Fund—bursaries    	
Rea,   Mr.   Bill—scholarship 	
Read Jones Christoffersen—scholarship    	
Real Estate Institute of British Columbia, Realtor Division—scholarships
Retail Food and Drug Clerks Union, Local  1518—scholarships 	
Retail, Wholesale & Department Store  Union,  Local 535—bursary
Riddell, Stead, Graham & Hutchison—service award 	
Roberts, H. A. Ltd.—scholarship   	
Robertson, Dr. H.  Rocke—prize established  in his honor 	
Rogers, the  late Jonathan C.—scholarships and  bursaries   	
Rotary Club of  New Westminster—bursary    	
Rotary Club of Vancouver—bursaries _   	
Rothstein, the  late Mr. A.—bursary (contributed by family)
Royal Arch Masonic Order—scholarships — 	
Royal Canadian Legion, Fairview Branch No.  178—scholarship 	
Royal Canadian Legion, South Vancouver Branch  No.  16—bursaries
300
300
400
500
2,200
750
50
2,500
500
100
835
50
250
100
100
300
50
400
500'
500
250
190
150
150
6,750
500
750
150
6,000
300
430
330
2,100
3,000
100
100
200
600
2,000
550
1,000
200
250
1,050
250
500
200
150
4,500
25tf
2,400
100
1,200
100
250
Royal Canadian Legion, U.B.C. Branch No. 72—scholarships and bursaries          1,500
Royal   Institution—scholarships   —	
Ruffel, Mr.  Joseph  P.  (Parksville)—scholarship
Rush, the late George—bursaries -
Russell   &   DuMoulin—scholarship    	
Russell Food Equipment  Limited—scholarship ....
Ryckman, the  late  Nancy E.—scholarship 	
Sales and Marketing Executives of Vancouver—scholarships   	
S. & K. Limited, Plywood Division, Employees—
scholarship in memory of the late S. M. Simpson    	
Sanders,  the  late  Felix Guenther—scholarships     	
Sapperton  Fish and Game Club—bursary   	
Scanderbeg, the late T. Halpert—memorial scholarship established by friends
Scandinavian Businessmen's Club—scholarship   .—	
Schinbein, Mrs.  A.  B. and Dr.  John  E.—scholarship  	
Sclater,  Captain  John  (New Westminster)—scholarship     	
Scheel, the  late  Pearl  MacKenzie—scholarship      _..
Schlumberger of Canada—scholarship and grant   	
Schultz, His Honour Judge William A.—prize      -
Schwartz, the late Dr. Loraine—
memorial prize (established by friends and colleagues) 	
Sea Going  Hacks—bursary     -   — -
Shaffer, the  late Marion A.—bursary
Shapiro, the late Mr. Benjamin—bursary (donated by his children) 	
Shaw, the late James Curtis—scholarship (established by friends and colleagues)
Shelton, the late Alice—scholarship   — — — - -—  	
Sheret, the late Robert D.—memorial bursary established by friends _.~ 	
Sherritt-Gordon  Mines  Limited—scholarship     — -
Shopland, the  late Stella—memorial prize established by friends 	
Shulman, Mr. Isaac—prize in memory of Thomas Francis Hurley  	
Sigma Phi  Delta Fraternity—bursary   — - 	
Signus Club  of Vancouver—prize  	
Simson-Maxwell—bursary    ._     	
Slinn, C. P.  Ltd.—scholarship   	
Slusman,   Sara   (Winnipeg)—bursary — - 	
Smith, Davidson & Lecky Ltd.—scholarships — .—   -
Smith, the late Jean Mcintosh—scholarship _ 	
Smithson, Mr.  H. William—bursary
Smith Foundation, the Harry and Hilda—award     	
Society of Automotive Engineers, B.C. Section—scholarship  	
Society of  Industrial Accountants of British Columbia—scholarship
Soderman,  the  late  Daisy Sidney—-bursaries     — 	
Somerset, Dr. Dorothy—scholarships established  in her honor
Sons of  Norway—scholarships      - -	
Soroptimist Club of New Westminster—scholarship  	
Spencer, Chris  Foundation—scholarships
Spohn, Dr. Peter H.—memorial scholarship donated by friends and colleagues
Ssu, the late Dr. Yun-I—memorial prize endowed by friends   	
Standard Oil Company of British Columbia—•
fellowship, grant and scholarships — —   	
Stanfield, Robert L.—prize established  in his honor 	
Steel Company of Canada—bursaries and grant   	
Stevens,  Mrs.  Helen  D.—scholarship
St. Joseph's Unit, Local  180, Hospital  Employees Union—scholarship
Stork Craft  Limited—bursary      	
St.  Paul's Hospital Medical Staff—bursary   — 	
Stry Credit Union—bursary   	
Student  Nurses Association  of  B.C.—bursaries   	
Summer  Session Association—scholarships,  prizes and  bursary 	
1,600
600
1,200
400
350
400
400
100
1,300
100
200
250
250
250
250
500
100
50
200
350
sa
140
100
100
3,000
75
150
100
100
200
100
50
500
500
100
150
100
100
4,000
400
900
100
8,600
150
50
5,500
65
4,000
300
250
100
300
400
200
600
32
33 Superior Court Judges—scholarship  	
Surrey  Co-operative  Association—bursary     	
Sutton, Braidwood, Morris, Hall  & Sutton—scholarship
Swan, Col. W. G.—scholarship     	
Tahsis   Company   Limited—scholarship    _	
Taylor, Mrs. Austin C.—scholarship
Taylor, the  late Elizabeth  Brydon—scholarship 	
Teachers of  Home  Economics Specialists  Association—bursary   	
Terminal   City  Club—scholarship 	
Thorn, the late David—scholarships and bursary     	
Thompson, the  late Dr.  R. M.—memorial scholarship established by friends
Thorne, Gunn, Helliwell & Christenson—scholarship and service award 	
TPL   Industries  Ltd.—prizes     	
Toohill, the  late  Louis  Lipsey—scholarships 	
Totem  Park  Residence Association—bursaries  	
Touche, Ross,  Bailey, and Smart—service award  	
Trans-Mountain Oil Pipe  Line Company—scholarships and grant ....
Trites, the late Dr. A. E.—memorial prize established by friends 	
Truck  Loggers'  Association—scholarships    	
Tri-Services Committee, University of B.C.—scholarships and prizes
Turnbull, Mrs. H. L. W. and family—scholarships   	
U.B.C.  Employees, Local  Union  116—scholarship   	
Unemployment Insurance Commission, Vancouver Local Office—scholarship
United Fisherman and Allied Workers Union—scholarship    .	
United  Steelworkers of America—scholarships  	
Universities' Service  Club—bursary      	
University  Nursing   Division,  U.B.C.  Alumni—scholarship    	
University Women's Club of Vancouver—scholarship and bursaries
University Women's Club of  New  Westminster—scholarship  	
Upjohn  of  Canada   Limited—scholarship   	
Upper Vancouver Island Medical  Society—bursary    	
Vancouver and District Home  Economics Association—scholarship
Vancouver   Bar  Association—bursaries    	
Vancouver  B'nai  B'rith  Hillel  Foundation—scholarships — 	
Vancouver  Business and  Professional  Women's Club—bursaries ....
Vancouver City  Hall  Employees  Society—bursary  	
Vancouver Civic  Employees Union—bursary  .	
Vancouver  Elementary School Teachers'  Association-
Vancouver  Estonian  Society—scholarship	
-scholarships
Vancouver Federal  Employees Credit  Union—scholarship
Vancouver Fire Fighters' Union Local 18—bursary  _.
Vancouver Foundation—
The Edward J. Meilicke Fund    	
The Ellen Ethel McHattie Bursary Fund 	
The  U.B.C.  Scholarship and  Bursary  Fund  	
The VanDusen Graduate Fellowships in  Forestry ......
The Vinten  Fund Bursary    	
Vancouver General Hospital, Dept. of Psychiatry Attending Staff—prize ...
Vancouver General Hospital, Medical  Board—scholarship 	
Vancouver General  Unit, Local  180,  Hospital  Employees'—scholarships 	
Vancouver Girl Guides Council (Elizabeth Rogers Trust)—scholarships 	
Vancouver Journeymen Training and  Industry Promotion  Fund-—scholarships
Vancouver Junior Chamber of Commerce—scholarship 	
Vancouver  Medical  Association—scholarship .	
Vancouver Alumnae  Panhellenic Association—bursary  .	
Vancouver   Policemen's   Union—scholarship    .	
Vancouver  Postal  Club—scholarship  	
Vancouver  Real  Estate  Board—scholarships ....	
Vancouver  Secondary  School  Teachers'  Association—scholarship
300
300
200
1,000
500
250
450
200
100
450"
250
735
250
2,000
300
535
7,500
150
250
750
965
350
200
200
1,000
240
200'
1,000
250
200
250
250
600
550
200
300
150
1,200
100
400
200
240
300
400
6,000
250
200
200
500
250
1,500
300
500
200
500
200
2,500
300
Vancouver  Secondary Women  Teachers—scholarship      	
Vancouver Stock Exchange—scholarship  	
Vancouver  Sun—scholarships        	
Vancouver   Symphony   Society—scholarship 	
Vancouver  Transportation  Club—bursary    — 	
Vancouver Tug   Boat  Co.   Ltd.—scholarship     	
Vancouver Women's Transportation  Club—bursary  —	
Van Sacker, Mrs. K. G.—bursary    	
Vickar, the late Dr. Joseph—memorial bursary contributed by friends
Victoria  Bar Association—bursary     	
Victoria  Daily  Times—prize — 	
Victoria Home Economics and Dietetic Association—bursary
Victoria  Real  Estate  Board—scholarship  	
Wagner, the late Mr. and Mrs. Morris—scholarships  	
Wainwright, the  late Iris V.—scholarship 	
War Amputations of Canada, Vancouver  Branch—bursaries
War Memorial   Bursary  Fund—bursary  	
Warner-Lambert  Canada  Limited—fellowship and grant    	
Warren, the late R. Morgan—scholarship endowed by friends and colleagues 	
Waterman,  Dr.  M.  J.—prize          	
Waterman,  grandchildren of Mr. M. M.—bursary    	
Waterman, Mr. M. M.—bursary     — 	
Weaver, the  late Dean Emeritus M. M.—prizes   	
Webster, the  late David and Marlene—memorial  bursary established by friends
Weldwood of  Canada  Limited—bursaries      	
Wescott, the  late  Lillian  Mae—scholarship      	
Western Canada Steel  Ltd.—scholarships       	
West  Kootenay Medical  Association—bursary 	
West Kootenay Rod and Gun Club Association—bursary   — -
Westminster  County  Real   Estate  Board—scholarship    — 	
Westminster   Medical   Association—bursary     	
West Vancouver Teachers' Association—scholarship   —  	
Whitelaw, the late Mrs. W .A., and family—scholarship   	
White  Spot  Restaurants  Limited—bursaries   — .—	
Wilson,  H. W. Foundation  Inc.  (New York)—scholarship   —	
Wilson, Dr. and Mrs. Wallace—scholarship and prize    	
Wine, Mr. and Mrs. Myer—bursary       	
Winn, the late E. S. H.—bursary (established by Dr. R. Waddell) — 	
Winspear,  Higgins, Stevenson and Doane—scholarship    	
Wolochow, Dr. Michael—bursary in memory of his mother  — 	
Women's Canadian Club of Vancouver—scholarships   —	
Woodward, the late Gordon H.—memorial scholarship established by friends
Woodward, the  late  Hon.  W.  C.—scholarships  _ — 	
Woodward  Stores  Ltd.—scholarships      _ 	
Xerox of Canada Limited—fellowship      	
Yates, the late Nora (estate)—bursaries     	
Young, Dr. Maurice—prize       	
Zack,  Mr.  and Mrs. Sidney—bursaries     	
400
250
0,000
200
200
750
150
100
100
150
100
150
250
1,500
150
4,000
100
1,500
250
25
50
50
75
50
500
60
1,000
250
100
500
400
300
250
2,000
400
1,600
50
100
300
25
400
50
250
5,000
7,500
800
50
500
34
35 CONTINUING DONATIONS OF MEDALS, BOOKS AND EQUIPMENT PRIZES
Ambassador of Switzerland (Ottawa): book prizes donated by His Excellency.
American Institute of Chemical Engineers: membership, membership pins, and subscription.
Anonymous: the Richard and Mary Leagh Trophy.
Anonymous: book prize.
Association of Professional Engineers of British Columbia: gold medal.
Board of the New Westminster Public Library: medal.
Bristol Laboratories of Canada (Quebec): books.
British Columbia Psychological Association: gold medal.
British Columbia Teachers' Federation: two silver medals.
Canada Law Book Company Limited (Ontario): books.
Canadian Association of Geographers: books.
Canadian Association for Health, Physical  Education and Recreation, Vancouver and District
Branch: gold medal.
Canadian Institute of Forestry: gold medal.
Canadian Pharmaceutical Association: books.
Carswell Company Limited (Ontario): books.
CIBA Company Limited (Quebec): medical illustrations prize.
College of Dental Surgeons of British Columbia: gold medal.
Commonwealth Forestry Bureau (England): book prizes.
Department of English: English Honours Medal.
Eagles, Dean Emeritus B. A.: book prizes.
Eagles, Dean Emeritus B. A.: medal established by friends in his honor.
Federal Republic of Germany: book prizes.
Government of France: medal and book prizes, scholarships for study in France.
Governor General of Canada: gold medal provided by His Excellency.
Graduating Class of 1958 (Commerce): memorial shields.
Hamber, the late Honourable E. W.: gold medal.
Henderson, the late Dr. H. A.: medal established as a memorial by friends and colleagues.
Hoffmann-LaRoche Limited (Quebec): prize.
Horner, Frank W. Limited (Quebec): two gold medals.
Ingram & Bell Limited: special gifts.
International House Association: book prize.
Jackson, Dr. Joseph L.: anonymous book prize in his honor.
Kiwanis Club of Vancouver: gold medal.
Large Publications (Los Altos, California): book prizes.
Law Society of British Columbia: gold medal.
Lefevre, the late Mrs. J. M.: gold medal.
Merck, Sharp & Dohme of Canada Limited (Quebec): books.
MacDonald, the late George E. K.: book prize given by his family as a memorial.
Mcintosh, the late William George: book prize.
Mosby, C. V. Company (U.S.A.): book prizes in medicine.
Poulenc Limited (Quebec): gold medal.
Reid, Miss Colina S. (New Westminster): gold medal.
Royal Architectural Institute of Canada: medal.
Schwartz, the late Dr. Loraine: book prize contributed as a memorial by friends.
Sigma  Tau  Upsilon  Honorary  Agricultural  Fraternity:   gold  medal   in  memory  of   Professor
Wilfrid Sadler.
Singer Company of Canada Ltd.: portable electric sewing machine.
Society of Chemical Industry: inscribed gold key and subscription.
Vancouver Natural History Society: book prize.
Weaver, the late Dean Emeritus Myron M.: silver medal.
36
CONTINUING LOAN AND ASSISTANCE FUNDS
Agricultural Undergraduate Society (in honour of Dean Clement).
Association  of  Professional   Engineers  of  British  Columbia  (in  memory of  Edward Augustus
Wheat ley).
Bennett, the late Dr. A. E. H.
Bollert, the late Dean Mary L. (established by her family and friends).
Boulton, the late Margaret Jane.
Bower, the late Patricia E.
British Columbia Tuberculosis Society.
Canadian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, British Columbia Section.
Canadian Medical Association, B.C. Division, Section of General Practice.
Canadian Pulp and Paper Association, Pacific Coast Branch, Technical Division.
The Caribbean Students' Association.
Classes of 1929 (in commemoration of the observance of the 25th anniversary of the Class
of '29).
Class of Law '48 (on tenth anniversary).
Cliff, the late Ronald Lorraine.
College of Dental Surgeons of B.C.
Columbia Preceptory No. 34 Knights Templar Vancouver.
Commerce  Graduates   (through  Alumni   Annual  Giving,   in   honour  of   Dean   Emeritus  E.   C.
MacPhee).
Corkum, Mr. Carroll Howe.
Cromie-Dix   Memorial   Fund   (established   by  colleagues  and   friends   in   memory  of  Samuel
Patrick Cromie and William Derek Dix).
Culter, Mrs. Leila B., and Messrs. Richard and Lawrence (in memory of Carl J. Culter).
Cunningham, G. T. Memorial Loan Fund (through the Pharmaceutical Association of B.C.).
Frith, Mr. Walter D.
Gibson, Mr. W. Clarke, and other donors (medical students loan fund).
Georgian Club of Vancouver (to mark the 50th Anniversary in 1961  of the founding of the
Club).
Graduating Classes of 1928 (Westbrook Memorial).
Graduating Classes of 1937.
Graduating Classes of 1952.
Graduating Classes of 1955.
Graduating Classes of 1956.
Graduating Classes of 1961.
Graduating Classes of 1962.
Graduating Classes of 1963.
Graduating Classes of Agriculture, 1962 and 1963.
Graham, the late Roy (memorial established by his family).
Hamilton, the late Mr. Duncan A.
Imperial Industries limited.
I.O.D.E., Worthington Memorial Chapter.
Jetter, the late Dr. Marianne.
Kellogg, W. K. Foundation (U.S.A.).
Kierstead, the late Prof. E. M. (memorial established by anonymous donor).
Knox, the late Dr. A. W. D. (Bill) (memorial established by his friends and colleagues).
Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity Auxiliary.
Matchett, Mr. Robert S., and others.
Meilicke, Mr. Hugo S. (through the Vancouver Foundation).
Murphy, the late Paul E.
MacGill, the late Judge Helen Gregory (memorial established by her family and friends).
McMahon, Mr. Frank M. (The Dal Grauer Graduate Student Aid Fund).
MacMillan, H. R., Esq., C.B.E., D.Sc, LL.D. (one for forestry students and one for others).
Nursing Students Assistance Fund (various donors).
Pharmaceutical Association of the Province of British Columbia.
Pharmacy Alumni (in memory of Dean E. L. Woods).
Phi Delta Delta Legal Sorority.
37 Pi Beta Phi Fraternity.
Robertson, the  late Mrs.  Lemuel F.  and family (the Lemuel  F.  Robertson Memorial  Fund  in
Classics).
Rotary Club of Marpole.
Sato, Mr. and Mrs. Sutae.
Sauder, the late Mrs. Amy E.
Sauder, E. L. Lumber Company Limited (Mrs. Amy E. Sauder Trust Fund).
Sherwood, Mr. Ernest G.
Special Spring Session Students, 1946.
Summer Session Association.
Thompson, the late Dr. Charles J.
University Student Liberal Club.
University Women's Club of New Westminster.
University Women's Club of Vancouver.
Vancouver Normal School.
Vancouver Normal School Graduates.
Wagner, the late Mr. and Mrs. Morris.
West Coast Transmission Company Limited.
Wing, the late Marjorie Thelma.
Woodward, Mr. and Mrs. P. A. Foundation.
Worthington, the late Dr. G. H. (in memory of his sons).
Anonymous donors (various funds).
OTHER AWARDS MADE AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS
Alliance Francaise—summer scholarship.
American Association of University Women Educational Foundation—scholarships.
American Can Co.—award and grants.
Bank of Montreal—scholarships.
Bank of Nova Scotia—scholarships.
Bowker, Dr. H. A., and Dr. W. Neville (Ladysmith)—scholarship.
B.C. Indian Arts and Welfare Society—bursaries.
B.C. Library Association—bursaries and loans for students.
B.C. Teachers' Federation—scholarships.
B.C. Youth Foundation—financial assistance for students.
Burnaby District Teachers' Council—bursaries.
Canada Council—scholarships and grants.
Canadian Arthritis and Rheumatism Society—bursaries and loans.
Canadian Federation of Medical Women—loans.
Canadian Federation of University Women—scholarships.
Canadian Foundation for the Advancement of Pharmacy—Graduate Fellowship,  E.  L. Woods
Memorial Prize, and the Aubrey A. Brown Award.
Canadian Industries Limited—fellowships in wildlife management.
Canadian Institute of Chartered Accountants—fellowships.
Catholic Lawyers Guild—bursaries.
Central Mortgage and Housing Corporation—fellowships for planning.
Chilliwack University Women's Club—bursary.
Cominco Ltd.—undergraduate scholarship and graduate fellowships.
Commonwealth Scholarships.
Crown Zellerbach Canada Limited—scholarships.
Engineering Institute of Canada—Harry F. Bennett Loan Fund.
Ford Motor Company of Canada Ltd.—postdoctoral fellowship.
Government of France—scholarships and medals.
Imperial Oil Limited—scholarships and grants.
Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers—scholarships.
International Business Machines Limited—scholarships and bursaries.
International Nickel Company of Canada —graduate research fellowships.
International   Pulp,  Sulphite,   and   Paper  Mill  Workers,   Local   312,   (Ocean   Falls)—entrance
scholarship.
38
International Woodworkers of America, Local 1-80—bursary.
I.O.D.E.—entrance bursaries and overseas scholarships.
I.O.D.E., Sir Charles Tupper Chapter—bursary.
I.O.O.F., Grand   Lodge,  Grand  Encampment,  and  Rebekah  Assembly—bursaries to  the  total
of $1,500.
Johnson's Wax Fund (U.S.A.)—scholarships.
Koerner, Leon and Thea Foundation—scholarships, prizes and grants.
Langley Scholarship and Bursary Committee—scholarships and bursaries.
Leonard Foundation—scholarships.
Mackenzie King Scholarship Trustees—scholarships.
MacMillan, Bloedel Limited—$4,500 in entrance scholarships.
National Council of Jewish Women of Canada—scholarship and bursaries.
National Research Council—bursaries, studentships, and post-doctoral fellowships.
Naval Officers Association of B.C.—bursaries and loans.
Northern Electric Company—bursaries.
Order of the Eastern Star—scholarships.
Pacific Veneer Social Club—scholarship.
P.E.O. Sisterhood—student loans and International Peace Scholarships.
Pilkington Glass Limited (Ontario)—scholarships.
Prince George and District Dental Society—bursary.
Rhodes Scholarship Trust—scholarships.
Rockefeller Brothers Theological Fellowship Program—scholarships.
Rotary Foundation—fellowships.
Royal Canadian Engineers Memorial Scholarship.
Royal Canadian Legion (Pacific Command)—scholarships.
Royal Canadian Legion (various branches)—scholarships and bursaries.
Royal Commissioners for the Exhibition of 151—scholarships.
Shell Canada Limited—postgraduate scholarships.
Social Science Research Council—awards and grants.
Steel Company of Canada—graduate awards.
Summerland Alumni and Citizens—entrance scholarship.
Territorial Government of Yukon—scholarships.
United Kingdom Government—Athlone Overseas Scholarships.
University Women's Club of Victoria—student loans.
Viscount Bennett Trust Fund (Canadian Bar Association)—scholarship.
Westminster Regiment Association—scholarship.
Wickham, Dr. T. and Dr. J. M. Mitchell Clinic (Ladysmith)—scholarship.
Women's Institute of B.C.—scholarships.
Woodrow Wilson Foundation—fellowships and grant.
World University Service (U.B.C. Branch)—exchange scholarships.
SPECIAL ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
Alumni Annual Giving, for scholarships, prizes, bursaries, and loans.
Government of Canada—Canada Loans.
Plimsoll Club (Vancouver), for obtaining scholarships.
Province of British Columbia for the Government of B.C. Scholarships and the Government of
B.C. Bursaries.
Waterman, Mr. M. M-, for assistance in obtaining bursaries.
NEW AWARDS  ESTABLISHED
Anonymous:
book prize in honor of Dr. Joseph L. Jackson, given by a former student.
Anonymous:
scholarship of $100 in field of clothing and textiles for student entering the final year
in Home Economics.
39 Armstrong, the late Anna Margaret:
prize   of  $300  annually  established  by  friends  and   associates   as  a   memorial,   to   be
awarded to a student  in the graduating class  in metallurgy.
Asselstine, the late Robin Charles:
memorial bursary of $100 annually for period of years established by friends of Robin
Charles Asselstine.
Banns, Ishar Singh:
two prizes of $100 in memory of Ida Singh Banns, in field of international understanding.
Baxter, the late Edna:
annual  prize of  $75  in the field  of children's literature established  as a  memorial  by
friends and colleagues.
Bethlehem Copper Corporation Ltd.:
scholarship of $500 in mineral engineering.
Black, the late Dr. Edgar C:
memorial   prize   of   $50   annually   for   honours   physiology   established   by   friends  and
colleagues.
British Columbia Forest Products Limited:
fellowship of $5,000 available annually for support of research studies in forest genetics.
British Columbia Gymnastic Association:
book prize of $25 for First or Second Year students showing proficiency in gymnastics.
British Columbia Medical Association:
annual  grant  of   $100  to the  Faculty of  Medicine   Undergraduate  Journal  to  provide
Awards in field of Undergraduate Medical Writing.
British Columbia Medical Association, E.E.N.T. Section:
scholarship of $225 for students in fourth year of medicine showing  proficiency in Department of Surgery, sub-specialty of oto-opthalmology.
British Columbia Psychological Association:
gold medal for outstanding undergraduate in psychology.
Business and Professional Women's Club (Vancouver):
two bursaries of $100 each in honor of Josephine Dauphinee and Ella Hathaway.
Canadian Mental Health Association:
scholarship of $300 for graduate study in psychiatry.
Dodek, Mr. and Mrs. Max:
annual proficiency scholarship of $100 in the Faculty of Medicine.
Eagles, Dean Emeritus Blythe A.:
annual medal established in his honour by former students.
Eldorado Mining and Refining Limited:
scholarship of $500 in mineral engineering.
Faculty of Law:
prize of $100 for best piece of legal writing in Faculty of Law.
Fryer Book Binding Ltd.:
bursary of $250 for students beginning studies in Librarianship.
Globelite Batteries Ltd.:
bursary of $500 for sons or daughters of employees entering university from Secondary
School.
Hoffmann-La Roche Limited (Montreal):
bursary of $500 for students in pharmacy.
I.O.D.E., Municipal Chapter:
bursary of $100 for students in pharmacy.
I.O.D.E., Provincial Chapter of B.C.:
for the session 1968-69, two bursaries of $400 each in the Faculty of Education as a
memorial to Mrs. Eva Shortread.
Joseph, Mr. Harold R. (Northridge, California):
prize of $25 for students in First Year Law.
Lange Medical Publications (Los Altos, California):
book prizes in each year of the medical course.
Leshgold, Mrs. Katherine:
bursary of  $50 annually for students in commerce, established and endowed by Mrs.
Leshgold.
40
Maitland, the late Ruth Hildred:
bequest of $1,000 to establish the R.  L. and Ruth Maitland Loan Fund for students in
Law.
Marsh and McLennan Limited:
annual scholarship of $500 established in Canada's Centennial Year for students in the
Final Year of Commerce.
Mastodon Highland Bell Mines Ltd.:
scholarship of $500 in mineral engineering.
Matthews, Dean Emeritus A. W.:
testimonial bursary of $60 in pharmacy established through the Pharmaceutical Association of B.C. by friends and colleagues in his honor.
Meilicke, the late Hugo E.:
bequest providing scholarships to total of $5,000 annually in various fields.
Mercer, William M. Limited:
as part of the company's Centennial project, establishment of an annual scholarship of
$500 in Commerce and Business Administration.
Merrell, Dr. J. H.:
scholarship of $100 as a memorial to Margaret Merrell for students in the dental hygiene
program.
Meyers, Sara (Winnipeg):
bursary of $50 annually in Faculty of Medicine established in memory of Lillian Slusman
Meyers.
Miscellaneous:
in honor of Robert Lome Stanfield on the occasion of the first official visit to B.C. as
Leader of the Opposition, an annual book prize in political science.
Macdonell, the late James Ruggles:
bursary of $200 annually for students in Honours Philosophy established as a memorial
by his friends.
Order of Ahepa, Gladstone Chapter C. J. No. 6:
annual medal established in his honour by former students.
Pacific Coast Fishermen's Mutual Marine Insurance Co.:
bursary for sons or daughters of fishermen beginning studies at U.B.C. Annual value $450.
Patrons of Law Review:
prize of $100 for academic ability, interest in law student activities, and need.
Smith, Mr. Julian B.:
bursary assistance  from the  Harry and   Hilda Smith   Foundation  established  by  Julian
Smith in honour of his parents.
Standard Oil Company of California:
scholarship of annual value of $750 in chemical engineering.
Thompson, the late Dr. R. M.:
scholarship of $250 annually, established as a memorial by friends and colleagues.
Victoria and District Parent-Teacher Council:
the Gladys Ledingham Award of $75 for students entering the School of Librarianship.
Webster, the late David and Marlene:
annual  bursary of  $50  established  as  a  memorial  to  David  and  Marlene  Webster  by
friends and colleagues.
Wilson, H. W. Foundation, Inc. (U.S.A.):
grant of $2,000 to provide scholarships in the School of Librarianship.
Xerox of Canada Limited:
graduate fellowship in general area of business administration with annual value $5,700.
Young, the late Daniel M.:
scholarship of $500 for the  session  1968-69 donated as a  memorial  by  Friends  of the
University. AWARDS INCREASED IN VALUE
Agriculture Women's Undergraduate Society:
bursary increased from $75 to $100.
American Smelting and Refinery Company (New York):
second scholarship of $500 plus matching grant to department for students in the field
of mining or geology.
Boughton, Anderson, Dunfee & Mortimer:
prize in law increased from $50 to $100 annually.
British Columbia Surgical Society:
bursary increased from $300 to $500 annually.
Canada Law Book Company (Toronto):
book prizes increased from total of $75 to $150.
Dairyland Credit Union:
scholarship increased from $250 to $300 annually.
Friends of U.B.C. Inc. (U.S.A.):
Dr. MacKenzie American Alumni Scholarships increased from total of $2,500 to $5,000.
Health Officers of British Columbia:
prizes in medicine increased from $100 to $200 annually.
International Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, Canadian Area:
entrance scholarships increased by $500 annually.
I.O.D.E., Lieut.-Col. C. Merritt, V.C. Chapter:
bursary increased from $75 to $85.
Ketchum Manufacturing Sales Limited (Ottawa):
bursary increased from $50 to $100 annually.
Lieut.-Col. Merritt, V.C, Chapter, I.O.D.E.:
bursary increased from $75 to $85.
Miller, Miss Marcy:
bursary increased from $50 to $75 annually.
Maclnnes, Mr. W. H.:
Mary  Stewart  Maclnnes Memorial  Scholarship  increased  from   $300  to  $350  annually;
scholarship in Greek increased from $250 to $300 annually.
Native Daughters of British Columbia:
scholarship increased from $150 to $200 annually.
North Fraser Harbour Commissioners:
scholarship increased from $500 to $750 annually.
Okanagan Valley Medical Staffs:
additional scholarship of $500 annually for students entering the Faculty of Medicine.
P.E.O. Sisterhood, Chapter B (New Westminster):
bursaries increased from total of $100 to total of $300 for session 1968-69.
Shulman, Isaac, Esq.:
Thomas Francis Hurley Prize increased from $100 to $150 annually.
Spencer, Chris Foundation:
additional special scholarship of $500 a year for a maximum of five years provided for
students entering one of the universities.
Unemployment Insurance Commission, Vancouver Local Office, Staff:
scholarship increased from $150 to $200 annually.
University of B.C. Nursing Division Alumni Association:
scholarship increased from $100 to $200 annually.
Vancouver Federal Employees Credit Union:
entrance scholarship increased from $350 to $400 annually.
Vancouver Tug Boat Co. Ltd.:
Harold A. Jones Memorial Scholarship increased from $500 to $750 annually.
42
CONTRIBUTIONS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS,  BURSARIES, LOANS,
AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
Alendal,  Bill 4-H  Scholarship Trust Fund (Victoria)       	
Alma  Mater  Society          — $
Anonymous        —     	
Army, Navy & Air Force Veterans of Canada — —	
Association for Retarded Children  of  B.C       _.
Association of Universities and Colleges of Canada  (Ontario)    	
Baulin, Mr. and  Mrs.  D.  (Lake Cowichan)	
B.C.  Bakery  (Fernie)       	
B.C.  Beef Cattle Growers Association  (Kamloops)  _   ____	
B.C.  Fairs  Association   (Victoria)   ...       — ~	
B.C.   High School   Boys  Basketball  Association  	
B.C.   Interior  Fruit and Vegetable Workers'  Union  (Penticton)     	
B.C.   Surgical  Society   Bursary   Fund       _.	
B.C. Tuberculosis  Christmas Seal  Society _ —	
Beneficial   Foundation   Inc.   (U.S.A.)       	
Benevolent Paternal  Order of  Elks  (Lillooet)    	
Berglund, Mr.  and  Mrs.  A.  (Port  Renfrew)      _ 	
Berkyto,  Mr.   E.       	
Billung-Meyer,  Dr.  W.  (Victoria)        	
Birks  Family Foundation (Quebec)    —   —
Bolton, Mr. F. D. (John Owen Memorial) —      	
Bowker, Dr. H. A. (Ladysmith)   	
Bowler, Mr. and Mrs. B. (Port Renfrew) 	
Bralorne Pioneer Parents Auxiliary Group (Bralorne)  __   _	
Brink, Dr. and Mrs. V. C.       	
British  American Oil  Co.  Ltd.  (Ontario)     	
Brocklehurst  Elementary  School   Association   (Kamloops)   	
Brooker, Margery, Scholarship Fund (Manitoba)     	
Burnaby District  Teachers' Council      	
Burnaby Parent Teacher Council  .    	
Camosun Gyro Club (Victoria)      	
Campbell, the  late Anne S.  (estate)    —	
Canadian Foundation for the Advancement of Therapeutics  (Ontario)
Canadian  Life Insurance Association (Committee on Public Health) ....
Canadian  National   Exhibition  Association    	
Canadian Union of Public Employees (Local 389, North Vancouver Civic Employees)
Carter, Mr.  R. J.     	
Central Mortgage and Housing Corporation (Ontario)   	
Chevron Standard  Limited  (Alberta)    	
Chilliwack General   Hospital       	
Class of Agriculture 21            	
College of Dental Surgeons of B.C.     -   	
Columbia   Junior   College       	
Cominco  Limited   (Trail)        	
Cowichan  Parent-Teacher Council  (Duncan)   	
Cowichan Parent-Teacher Association  District Council  (Cowichan Station)
Croatian  Fraternal  Union  (U.S.A.)    	
Cultural  Employment  Branch, Dept. of Provincial  Secretary, Alberta
Cyanamid of  Canada  Limited  (Quebec)  	
Daniells,  Dr.   Roy    	
Department of Agriculture and Rural Development (New Brunswick)
Dodek, Max and  Susie        —	
Doman   Industries  Limited  (Duncan)      	
Dow Chemical of Canada Ltd.  (Ladner)    	
Duncan Business and  Professional Women's Club .— 	
Eastern  &  Chartered Trust  Company  (Kamloops)    	
250
2,500
42
600
950
3,500
5
50
2,000
200
850
250
500
250
350
150
10
50
50
5,107
20
300
5
150
5
1,500
250
200
850
375
150
550
3,000
5,000
600
1,250
15
41,000
1,000
150
102
1,000
480
6,350
250
250
100
2,500
2,300
130
300
2,000
10
100
200
1,050
43 Eatock, the late Agnes (estate) 	
Education  Department  (Hong   Kong)  	
Elder, Professor H.     	
Eldridge, Mr. G. S.  (U.S.A.)  	
Engineering  Institute of Canada, Vancouver  Island  Branch
Ernie's Fine Foods  Ltd.      	
Faculty Women's Club,   U.B.C 	
Fallis, Miss Mary    _   	
Fireco Sales  Limited  (Ontario)
Ford  Motor Company of Canada   Limited  (Ontario)
Fowler, Guy, Trust     	
Fraser  Valley  Dental   Society  (Chilliwack)
Friends  of  U.B.C.   Inc.   (U.S.A.)  	
Gage,  Dean  Walter  H.  „  	
Gibsons' Parent Teachers Association 	
Gleed, Mr. and Mrs. T. F. (Fernie)  	
Government of Yukon Territory
Grand Lodge of Alberta, Masonic Temple (Alberta)
Grolier  Foundation   Inc.   (U.S.A.)      	
Hall, Mr. J. C.  (Ontario) 	
Heighway, the  late Florence  E.  (estate)	
Heinz, H. J. Company of Canada (Ontario)  	
Higgins, Mr.  R.  B. (St.  Lucia, Windward  Islands)
Hill, Mr.  Henry L. 	
Hobson, Mrs.  Harry  (Lake Cowichan)   	
Hobson, Mrs. H.  E. (Lake Cowichan)   _.
Howe Sound School  District No. 48  (Squamish) 	
Independent Order  of Foresters  (New Westminster)
I.O.O.F.,  Grand  Lodge of British Columbia   	
International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers (U.S.A.)
International  Nickel  Company of Canada  (Ontario) 	
International  Union of Operating  Engineers (U.S.A.) 	
International Woodworkers of America, Local   1-424 (Prince George)
I.O.D.E.,  Municipal  Chapter of  Toronto  (Ontario)    	
I.O.D.E.,   National   Chapter   (Ontario)   	
I.O.D.E.,  Provincial Chapter of B.C. 	
I.O.D.E.,  Provincial Chapter of Alberta 	
I.O.D.E., Provincial Chapter of P.E.I. 	
I.O.D.E., Centennial Year Chapter   	
International Order of Job's Daughters, Grand Guardian Council of B.C.
Ison, Professor T. G _ 	
Johnston, the late Douglas F. (estate)   	
Kelowna and District Branch Okanagan Valley Teachers Association (Kelowna)
Kier, Mr. Sidney (Youbou)      	
Killam, thte late Dorothy J. (estate)
Kinsmen Club of Quesnel   	
Kinsmen Club of Summerland 	
Kitimat  Scholarship  Association  	
Koerner,  Leon and Thea Foundation
Koerner,  Dr. Walter C 	
Labatt, John Limited (Ontario) 	
Ladies Pharmaceutical Auxiliary (Victoria) 	
Lake  Cowichan Teachers' Association (Honeymoon  Bay)
Lancaster, Miss E. M. (England) 	
Lea,  Norman  (Ontario)     	
Leonard  Foundation   (Ontario)   	
Lillooet Community Scholarship Fund 	
Madill, S. Ltd.  (Nanaimo) 	
3,613
426
66
50
100
800
200
75
457
500
1,169
500
2,221
3,561
250
2,500
24,100
500
150
827
1,361
500
30
10,000
5
5
800
100
1,000
1,000
6,000
1,780
500
375
875
2,500
500
835
100
625
10
258
250
10
330,686
150
100
300
11,000
500
300
50
5
900
150
4,000
500
500
Maitland, the late Ruth H. (estate)
Merrell,  Dr.  J.   H.    	
Mobil Oil  Canada  Ltd.  (Alberta) 	
Morrison, Mr. D. J.  (Ted Johnson Memorial) (Victoria)
Murchie, Dr.  Kenneth E. 	
Murrin, the  late Mary Jane (estate)    -
Murrin, the  late William G.  (estate)     -
Muscular Dystrophy Association of Canada (Ontario) 	
McDonald,  Ian W. (John Haley McDonald Memorial)     	
Macdonell, Mrs. Elizabeth (James Macdonell Memorial  Fund)
McKechnie, the  late  R.  E. (estate)
McLean, Mrs. Eileen (in memory of Bonnie McLean)
McLeod, Mr. John  K.     	
McPhee, the late Donald S.  (estate)
Nairne,   Ronald  S.  .  —
National Cancer Institute of Canada  (Ontario)
Navy  League of Canada  (Ontario) 	
Nelson's Credit Jewellers (New Westminster)  ....
New  Denver-Silverton  Communities  (New  Denver)   	
New Westminster Parent Teacher Council (New Westminster)
Norgan, Mrs.   Kathleen    — -.     — 	
Norgan  Foundation  Pacific   National   Exhibition      	
Okanagan Valley School  Employees  Union (Vernon)      	
Order of the Eastern Star, Grand Chapter of B.C. — —	
Parnall, Mr. J.  E. A.     	
Peace River North Teachers Association (Fort St. John) _	
P.E.O.  International  Peach Scholarship  Fund  (U.S.A.) —	
Pharmaceutical Association of  B.C. 	
Purdie, Miss A. J.  Grosvenor   	
   1,000
   1,000
  700
   1 5
   100
   82,500
  86,623
   1,750
   1,500
  1,165
   1 59
    25
   22
    20,176
  50
    9,021
   300
   125
    200
   250
    10,000
   750
   250
   2,400
    100
   250
  400
   1,271
   150
  200
    500
   500
   300
   535
Royal  Canadian Legion Provincial Command   —   11,275
Royal Canadian Legion, Ladies Auxiliary Branch No. 48 (Vancouver)   — 150
Royal Canadian Legion Branch No. 4 (Chilliwack)     - - 300
Royal  Canadian  Legion  Branch  No.  15  (Abbotsford-Sumas)    — 200
Royal Canadian Legion Branch No. 66 (Lillooet)      — — — 100
Royal Canadian Legion Branch No. 142 (West Point Grey)      1.000
Royal Canadian Legion Branch No.  178  (Fairview)     —   100
Royal Canadian Legion Branch  160 (Comox)   —   100
Royal Canadian Legion Branch 217 (Salmo)       — 100
Royal Commonwealth Society, Mainland of B.C. Branch      212
School District No.  12 (Grand Forks)       200
Selkirk  College  (Castlegar)    237
Sir Charles Tupper Secondary School   —   1,050
Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School     — 200
Slusman, Miss  Sara  (Manitoba)     1,000
Society Incorporated for the Welfare of the Arts, Sciences, and Health   500
Soderman, the late Daisy S. (estate)       703
South Okanagan Secondary School (Oliver)   — —   450
Steel  Company of Canada (Ontario)   —   2,500
St. John Business and Professional Women's Club (Fort St. John)     50
Summerland Teachers Association        150
Syncrude of Canada  Ltd.  (Alberta)        1,000
Talney, Mr. Douglas (Greta Marquis Memorial  Fund)       10
Tourists Services Limited (Yukon)          800
Tuberculosis and Chest Disabled Veterans' Association       2,400
Qualicum Beach Students Council (Qualicum  Beach)
Reeve, Frances F. Foundation (Alberta) — 	
Robin Hood Flour Mills Limited  (Quebec) 	
Rotary Club of Ladner 	
Royal  Bank of Canada
44
45 University  of  Victoria     	
Vancouver   Foundation     	
Vancouver Foundation  (F. J.  Dawson  Fund) 	
Vancouver Foundation (Hugo E. Meilicke Fund)
Vancouver Foundation  (Helen  Pitt  Fund)  	
Vancouver  Island  High  School  (Chemainus)  	
Way, Mr. and Mrs. Les (Lake Cowichan) 	
Weldwood of Canada Limited  (Quesnel) 	
Westminster Regimental Association (New Westminster)
Whitehorse  Yukon  Lions  Club  (Yukon)     - 	
Wilson, H. W. Foundation Inc. (U.S.A.) 	
Woodrow Wilson  National  Fellowship Foundation  (U.S.A.)
Woodward, Gordon H. (Trust)   	
150
11,875
500
2,090
375
100
10
700
200
250
2,000
4,000
1,000
ANNA MARGARET ARMSTRONG MEMORIAL GRADUATION  PRIZE
IN METALLURGY
(Total contributions in this list — $3,623.90)
Mr. Dennie J. Andrew Mr.
Anonymous Mr.
Mr. Edward R. Armstrong Mr.
Mr. Hardey S. Bains (Newfoundland) Mr.
Mr. Victor T. Baker Mr.
Mr. J. A. Barber (Manitoba) Dr.
Mr. R. D. Barer (Esquimalt) Dr.
Mr. R. C. Bell (Trail) Mr,
Mr. Autar Krishen Bhan (Quebec) Mr.
Mr. K. Blower (Tasu) Dr.
Mr. William Bruce Bradley (Trail) Mr.
Mr. George Brake (Ontario) Mr.
Mr. and Mrs. Neil Brearley Mr.
Mr. J. Keith Brimacombe (England) Mr.
Dr. Laurence C. Brown Mr.
Mr. C. H. G. Bushell (Trail) Mr.
Mr. R. G. Butters Mr.
Dr. John J. Byerley (Ontario) Mr.
Dr. Stuart D. Cavers Mr.
Dr. A.C D. Chaklader Mr.
Mr. W. Charlton (Quebec) Mr.
Mr. Richard D. Chataway (Ontario) Mr.
Miss Daphne Chrysler Mr.
Mr. Ian S. R. Clark (Australia) Mr.
Mr. John F. Clarke (U.S.A.) Dr.
Mr. Denton Coates (Ontario) Mr.
Mr. Gordon F. Colborne (Ontario) Mr.
Mr. Jim Henry Corrigan (Kimberley) Dr.
Mr. Cecil Crossley (Trail) Dr.
Mr. L. G. R. Crouch Mr.
Dr. and Mrs. William G. Davenport (Quebec)       Dr.
Mr. Frank S. Death (U.S.A.) Mr.
Mr. Dave J. DeBiasio (Trail) Mr.
Mr. Louis R. Dilworth (U.S.A.) Dr.
Mr. A. G. Eccles (Victoria) Dr.
Mr. Michael J. B. Fairweather Mr.
Dr. W. D. Finn Mr.
Professor Emeritus F. A. Forward Mr.
Mr. Gordon E. Forward (Ontario) Mr.
Mr. Michael J. Fraser (U.S.A.) Dr.
J. A. Ganshorn (Ontario)
J. D. Giergerich (Alberta)
R. A. Green (Ontario)
K. G. Griffiths
Donald F. Gunning
Jack Halpern (U.S.A.)
H. N. Halvorson (Trail)
Hugh Hamilton (Trail)
Ted Hamre
H. J. Harding (U.S.A.)
E. Bruce Hawbolt
A. S. Hayden (Saskatchewan)
Brian W. Holmes (Ontario)
Ronald L. W. Holmes (U.S.A.)
Richard J. Holt
Norman Hopland (Tasu)
Perry Jacobson (Port Alberni)
Dale Joe (Trail)
A. P. Joshi (India)
Donald Raymond Joyner (Crofton)
Edward S. Katai (Manitoba)
Tad Kawase (Japan)
Hew K. Kidstan
Jyung-Hoon Kim (Ontario)
George J. Korinek (U.S.A.)
K. Koziak (Ontario)
A. Lacis
Gordon H. Laurie (Ontario)
Jan Leja
Brian R. Leslie (U.S.A.)
W. C. Lin
C J. Longridge (Ontario)
G. W. Lorimer (England)
John Lund
and Mrs. R. T. McAndrew (Quebec)
Don R. McKay (Trail)
Lawrence G. McKenzie (U.S.A.)
K. G. McQuhae (England)
V. N. Mackiw (Alberta)
Hiroshi Majimi
46
Mr. Roy Malenka (Trail)
Mr. Rino Hans Martinson (U.S.A.)
Mr. Jan W. Matousek (Ontario)
Mr. S. Merler
Mr. Vic Morandini (Trail)
Mr. Allan D. Murray (U.S.A.)
Mr. Serg Musio (Trail)
Mr. R. Myllymaki (England)
Mr. W. E. Norquist (Trail)
Mr. W. D. Ogilvie (Trail)
Dr. R. N. Orava (U.S.A.)
Mr. Fred L. Parkinson (U.SA)
Dr. Ernest Peters
Mr. Raymond D. Peterson (Quebec)
Mr. R. J. Player (Trail)
Mr. Roberts W. Pugh (Nova Scotia)
Mr. Ken Putt (Nova Scotia)
Dr. John R. Rawling (Quebec)
Mr. Henry R. Reid (Quebec)
Mr. Louis S. Renzoni (Ontario)
Mr. N. H. Richter (Quebec)
Mr. Ronald S. Roberts (Ontario)
Mr. M. D. E. Robinson (Ontario)
Dr. Murray J. K. Roblin (U.S.A.)
Dr. D. J. Rose (U.S.A.)
Mr. S. Saimoto (Ontario)
Dr. and Mrs. C S. Samis
Mr. E. M. Schulson
Mr. John F. Schuss
Mr. J. G. Smith
Dr. Robert F. Snowball (U.S.A.)
Mr. Charles F. St. John (France)
Mr. Earl K. Stanley (Quebec)
Mr. Michael J. Sullivan (Ontario)
Mr. John Swierstra (Manitoba)
Dr. E. Teghtsoonian
Mr. G. W. Thorn (Ontario)
Mr. Allen E. Thomas
Mr. David McGregor Thomson (Trail)
Dr. G. W. Toop (U.S.A.)
Mr. and Mrs. David Tupper
Mr. A. D. Turnbull (Victoria)
Mr. John D. Turnbull (Trail)
Uganda Government (Uganda)
Dr. Edmund A. Van Hahn (Ontario)
Mr. Dick Warda
Dr. I. H. Warren
Mr. and Mrs. Mike Wayman (England)
Dr. Hugh Webster (Ontario)
Mr. W. Harry White
Dr. D. R. Wiles (Ontario)
Dr. George C. Wootton (Ontario)
Mr. Lannie King Yee (Esquimalt)
B.C. DENTISTS WIVES ASSOCIATION  FUND
(Total contributions in this list — $2,010)
Dr. Wm. Alto Dr.
Dr. D. A. Anderson Dr.
Dr. S. Banford (New Westminster) Dr.
Dr. H. Battrum Dr.
Dr. I. W. Beamish (New Westminster) Dr.
Dr. C. P. Bellamy Dr.
Dr. D. A. A. Black (Kelowna) Dr.
Dr. E. S. Blond Dr.
Dr. T. G. Booth Dr.
Dr. P. Boyle Dr.
Dr. C. R. Braaten Dr.
Dr. D. O. Braden (Victoria) Drs
Dr. J. H. Bridges Dr.
B.C. Dentists Wives Association Dr.
Dr. F. M. Brunton (Nanaimo) Dr.
Dr. I. W. Busch Dr.
Dr. L. R. Busse Dr.
Dr. R. F. Butler (New Westminster) Dr.
Dr. W. P. Catalano Dr.
Dr. M. A. Chalmers (New Westminster) Dr.
Dr. J. A. and W. J. Chambers Dr.
(New Westminster) Dr.
Dr. D. Ciarnielli Dr.
Dr. E. Clark Dr.
Dr. A. E. Clarke Dr.
Dr. C. J. Clayton (Victoria) Dr.
S. C Cohen
G. J. Collins
P. C. Cooke
C F. Copithorne
J. S. Craib
G. B. Cranstoun (Victoria)
L. V. Crawley
R. O. Croll (Victoria)
R. W. Davis
W. G. Dempsey (Victoria)
R. G. Dickson
. Diner, Marcoe, Neuman
W. A. Doe
M. Dohan (Victoria)
K. P. Donnelly
M. A. DuMont
J. J. Eakins (Nanaimo)
E. R. Eburne
L. R. Eggers
John Elder
W. L. Elliott
A. Elloway (Port Coquitlam)
D. L. E. English (Kamloops)
F. J. Field
Stanley J. Fisher (Victoria)
J. L. Fisherman
47 Dr. R. E. Fortescue Dr.
Dr. A. A. Fraser Dr.
Dr. John Friesen Dr.
Dr. C W. Gardner Dr.
Dr. S. B. Gelfand Dr.
Dr. K. H. Gemeinhardt Dr.
Dr. G. B. Gibson (Coquitlam) Dr.
Dr. C. S. Goh Dr.
Dr. D. R. Greaves Dr.
Dr. W. 0. Greenius Drs.
Dr. N. B. Gregory (Ladner) Dr.
Dr. H. Guenther Dr.
Drs. Hackie and Strilchuk (Kelowna) Dr.
Dr. W. L. Halstrom Dr.
Dr. W. G. Hastings Dr.
Dr. H. R. Henderson (Kelowna) Dr.
Dr. D. A. Hopgood Drs.
Dr. R. Howaniec (Prince Rupert) Dr.
Dr. D. W. Hunter Dr.
Dr. P. Hupfan Dr.
Dr. G. A. Ishiwara Dr.
Dr. Yataro Iwasaki Dr.
Dr. G.M.J inks Dr.
Dr. D. M. Jinnouchi (Port Coquitlam) Dr.
Dr. Melville Kahn Dr.
Dr. A. Kanne Dr.
Dr. H. J. Killas Dr.
Dr. A. R. Kilvert (Coquitlam) Drs.
Dr. Edward Kita Dr.
Dr. M. Krasnoff Dr.
Drs. H. K. Kraus and F. L. Savoie (Nanaimo)       Dr.
Dr. P. S. Jumagai (New Westminster) Dr.
Dr. D. S. Lee Dr.
Dr. M. J. R. Leitch (Kelowna) Dr.
Dean S. W. Leung Dr.
Dr. E. Lietz (White Rock) Dr.
Dr. K. Lindsay Dr.
Dr. R. B. McAlpine Dr.
Dr. K. McCann (North Surrey) Dr.
Dr. D. B. McDonald Dr.
Dr. R. L. McDonald (Victoria) Dr.
Dr. W. D. McDougall (Victoria) Dr.
Dr. W. D. McGinnis Dr.
Dr. I. G. McKenzie Dr.
Dr. W. W. McLuhan (Victoria) Dr.
Dr. H. C McWilliams Dr.
Drs. L. F. and D. G. Marshall Dr.
Dr. E. E. Martin Dr.
Dr. J. Martin Dr.
Dr. B. E. Metcalfe (Victoria) Dr.
Dr. M. M. Mickelson Dr.
Dr. C. D. Mielke Dr.
Dr. R.J. Miller Dr.
Dr. F. A. Mitchell Dr.
Dr. F. E. Moore (Penticton) Dr.
Dr. J. L. Moreside
S. R. Moscovitch
G. C. Mostad (Prince Rupert)
R. E. D. Munn
T. A. Murphy (Coquitlam)
Max Nacht
R. J. Nelson
N. Nishio (Nanaimo)
R. S. Olivar
W. C. Osborne
. Pannar and Fuldaeur (New Westminster)
J. W. Peipman (North Surrey)
D. M. Perenack
G. A. Perkins (Nanaimo)
D. S. Philip (Victoria)
J. M. Plecash (Victoria)
P. Popove (Port Coquitlam)
, Porteous and Waterbury
Arthur Potntz (Victoria)
J. G. Power
A. J. S. Prothero
H. L. Purky
T. E. Ramage
F. Marjorie Reedman
J. F. Reid
P. L. Rondeau
J. G. Ryan
A. J. Selina (Victoria)
. J. T. Senini and J. T. Marks (Nanaimo)
H. Shatsky
D. A. Sinclair
F. Soo
D. Stanger
S. A. Sully
A. E. Swanson
J. B. Sweeney
D. N. Takahasi (Kamloops)
A. S. Tambosso
K. J. P. Tawse (New Westminster)
W. E. Thompson (Victoria)
N. E. Throwbridge
P. A. Tobias
M. Tonks (New Westminster)
H. R. Trythall (Victoria)
R. S. Tsuyuki (North Surrey)
T. Tsuyuki (New Westminster)
R. C. Tully
T. H. Walhood (Creston)
D. D. Waterbury
M. J. Waterman
0. K. Weaver
R. D. Welsh
C. M. Whitworth
J. B. Wilcock
A. R. Williams (White Rock)
Norman Wilson (Kamloops)
48
CHRIS LIN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
(Total contributions in this list— $2,151)
Association of Universities and Colleges
of Canada
Mr. Thomas R. Berger, M.L.A.
Mr. C. S. Burchill (Victoria)
Dr. and Mrs. S. N. F. Chant
Mrs. Choming T. Chen (U.S.A.)
Mr. G. Coldwell
Mr. C. J. Crozier
Dr. K. A. C. Elliott (Quebec)
Mr. N. A. Endicott (Ontario)
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Fletcher (U.S.A.)
Mr. L. Foo (Victoria)
Mrs. Teresa Galloway
Mr. Rene Goldman
Miss Katharine B. Hockin (Ontario)
Dr. H. Keenleyside
Mr. Leon J. Koerner
Prof. Paul T. K. Lin (Quebec)
Mr. W. C. Lin
Mrs. Mamie Moloney
Mrs. Grace Maclnnis (Ontario)
Dr. Norman A. M. MacKenzie
Mr. Frederick Nossal (Hong Kong)
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas L. Perry
Dr. M. Prang
Mr. E. G. Pulleyblank
Miss K. Sawan (Ontario)
Mr. W. Saywell (Ontario)
Mr. W. A. Scott (Victoria)
Miss Patricia Whaun Siu
Mr. William Small (Ontario)
Miss Kazuko Tsurumi
Miss June M. Whaun
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas M. Whaun
Mr. K. C Woodsworth (Ontario)
Mr. Mark W. Zacher
CLASS OF LAW '53 SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Mr. R. W. Creig
Mr. William E. Ellis, LL.B.
Mr. Thomas Philip Fee
Mr. F. H. Herbert-
Mr. David M. W. Hummel
Mr. W. J. Kennedy
Mr. Louis F. Lindholm
Mr. M. Daniel Oliver
Mr. T. G. Pearce
(Total contributions in this list — $335)
Mr. William E. Philpott
Mr. John E. Potter
Mr. Angus C. Ree
Mr. Ralph Sullivan
Mr. John M. Tennant
Mr. I. E. Tufts
Mr. G. G. Turner
Miss Anna F. Wootton
THE DAVID & MARLENE WEBSTER MEMORIAL BURSARY
(Total contributions in this list — $2,147)
Mr. P. Akrigg
Mr. Marshall Bergsma
Mr. Jacob Biely
Mrs. Alice Bordon
Mr. Joel Brenner
Mrs. Katherine Brown (Ontario)
Mr. and Mrs. Graham Bruce
Dr. Brian E. Burke
Mr. and Mrs. Ray Carrell
Mr. W. B. Chung
Mr. M. J. Coldwell (Ontario)
Miss Mollie E. Cottingham
Mr. T. L. Coulthard
Dr. Charlotte David
The De Lorme Family (Quebec)
Dean Emeritus Blythe A. Eagles
Faculty Women's Club, U.B.C.
Miss Teresa Forshaw
Mr. Anthony John Gargrave
Dr. William C. Gibson
Dr. Rachel Giese
Mr. and Mrs. W. E. Griffith
Dr. Philip G. Haddock
Mr. and Mrs. Frank Hardwick
Rev. A. Phillip Hewitt
Mr. and Mrs. A. V. Hill
Miss Jean Irvine (Victoria)
Mr. and Mrs. Alex Jamieson
Dr. and Mrs. F. H. Johnson
Mr. W. R. Jones (Fruitvale)
49 Miss Susan Keevil
Miss Effie Lefeaux
Mr. D. L. Livesey
Mr. Ralph Loffmark (Victoria)
Dr. and Mrs. Harry T. Logan
Dean J. F. McCreary
Mrs. Grace Maclnnis
Miss M. Helen MacKay
Mr. and Mrs. Bill McNaughton (Madeira Park)
Mrs. Richard Miller (U.S.A.)
Dr. Keith A. R. Mitchell
Dr. D. S. Munroe
Mrs. Blanche Holt Murison
Miss Mary Norton
Dr. Walter A. Morten
Mr. and Mrs. F. Noseworthy and family
Mrs. Frank Nosworthy (U.S.A.)
Dr. Stanley Z. Pech
Miss Renia Perel
Mr. and Mrs. A. G. Reid
Mr. and Mrs. James F. Richards
Mr. and Mrs. E. H. Robinson (New Westminster)
Mr. and Mrs. M. W. Rose (Coquitlam)
Miss Marjorie Segur
Mr. and Mrs. W. R. Seal
Mr. C. E. Smith
Dr. Robin N. Smith
Dr. D. G. Stephens
Miss J. C. Stockett
Mr. and Mrs. E. G. Thurston
Mr. C. W. Truax
Mr. and Mrs. H. G. Walburn (Okanagan Centre)
Mr. Arnold Webster
Mr. John Webster
Miss Dorothy E. While
Miss J .M. Witting
Mr. Hector Wright
DEAN OF WOMEN'S FUND
(Total contributions in this list — $2,174)
Alpha Gamma Delta Fraternity
Miss V. A. Anderson (Port Coquitlam)
Mr. and Mrs. G. R. Arnott (Saskatchewan)
Miss Mildred E. Battel (Manitoba) .
B.C. Society of Crippled Children, and the
Rehabilitation Foundation of B.C.,
Staff Members
Mrs. Florence M. Buchanan
Mr. and Mrs. Brian Carr
Mr. and Mrs. Jas. Carter
Miss R. Cartney (Manitoba)
Miss Nancy Chatwin
Delta Phi Epsilon Sorority
Faculty Women's Club, U.B.C.
Miss Mary Fall is
Miss Margaret Frederickson
Dean W. Gage
Miss Lucy Giovando
Mr. and Mrs. J. Eric Hastings
(Qualicum Beach)
Mr. Frank S. Hunt (Ontario)
I.O.D.E., R.C.A.F. Chapter
Mr. and Mrs. K. Izumi (Saskatchewan)
Miss Kathleen Mary Jamison
Mr. and Mrs. Bert Johnstone (Manitoba)
Mrs. M. Johnstone
Kappa Kappa Gamma Mothers' Club
Kappa Kappa Gamma Sorority, U.B.C.
Mr. and Mrs. Frank Kastner
Mr. and Mrs. Gordon Kennedy
Miss M. L. Kievell
Mrs. Bertha O. King
Dr. James C. King (Saskatchewan)
Mr. William J. King
Mrs. Linda MacLean
Dean Helen McCrae
Miss J. B. Musgrove (Port Coquitlam)
Mr. and Mrs. Chas. G. New
Order of the Eastern Star, Victory Chapter
No. 6 (Manitoba)
Panhellenic Association, U.B.C.
Mr. and Mrs. Dave Paterson (Quebec)
P.E.O. Sisterhood, Chapter A.H.
P.E.O. Sisterhood, Chapter A.P.
Miss Avis Pumphrey
Mr. and Mrs. R. W. Purves
Miss Isabel Rutter
Mr. F. M. Sabiston
Miss Helen L. Shore
Sifton Credit Union (Manitoba)
Mr. and Mrs. J. S. Sugiyama (Saskatchewan)
Vancouver Alumnae Panhellenic Association
Mrs. Rose Wells
Mrs. M. Weltens
White Rock & District Women's Council
(White Rock)
Women's Group of the Toronto Alumnae
50
EDNA BAXTER MEMORIAL FUND
(Total contributions in this list— $235)
Dr. G. P. Akrigg
Mr. John H. Baxter
Miss Ida Billi (Nanaimo)
Dr. R. Daniells
Miss Mary Fallis
Miss Mary E. Holder (England)
Mr. and Mrs. V. G. Hopwood
Miss Alma J. Kilgour
Mr. and Mrs. Seymour Levitan
Dr. P. Merivale
Miss Ruth McConnell
Miss Catherine McNiven
Mrs. P. Palmarche
Mrs. J. H. Piper (Wellington)
Mr. and Mrs. I. S. Rose
Mrs. Barbara G. Shelly
EDGAR C. BLACK MEMORIAL FUND
(Total contributions in this list — $551)
Anonymous
Mr. and Mrs. Gilbert G. Black and family
Dr. and Mrs. V. C. Brink
Dr. G. C. Butler (Ontario)
Mr. and Mrs. J. D. Clay (Alberta)
Dr. P. Constantinides
Dr. D. Harold Copp
Mr. Harold M. Delworth
Mr. L. Dugal (Quebec)
Dr. Kenneth C Fisher (Ontario)
Dr. Peter Gaskeli (Manitoba)
Dr. Duncan Graham (Ontario)
Dr. R. E. Haist (Ontario)
Mrs. E. S. Hart (Quebec)
Dr. F. L. Lawson (Ontario)
Dr. Neville M. Lefcoe (Ontario)
Dr. S. W. Levy (Quebec)
Dr. Colin C Lucas (Ontario)
Mary Elizabeth Unit of University Hill
United Church
Dr. Barbara Moorhouse (Ontario)
Dr. Edouard Page (Quebec)
Dr. Louis Poirier (Quebec)
Dr. Eugene Robillard (Quebec)
Dr. Hans Selye (Quebec)
Dr. Omond M. Solandt (Ontario)
Students of Class of Medicine 1970
Mr. and Mrs. Taylor
United Church Women of University Hill
United Church
Mr. and Mrs. K. D. Watson (U.S.A.)
Dr. Arthur M. Wynne (Ontario)
FORESTRY SCHOLARSHIP FUND
(Total contributions in this list— $997.50)
Mr. and Mrs. H. Allan (Port Renfrew)
Mr. and Mrs. I. Ashton (Youbou)
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Baird (Shawnigan Lake)
Dorothy R. Barkley (Victoria)
Mr. and Mrs. T. B. Beames (Ladysmith)
Mrs. Judith Birgrusch (U.S.A.)
Mr. and Mrs. W. E. Binion (Duncan)
Miss Ruth Boothroyd (Victoria)
Mr and Mrs. J. H. Boyd (Lake Cowichan)
Mr. H. A. Bratt (Honeymoon Bay)
British Columbia Forest Products Limited
Mr. T. E. Burgess
Butler Brothers Supplies Limited (Victoria)
Mr. and Mrs. G. Cameron (Duncan)
Mr. and Mrs. Gordon Carlson (Youbou)
Mr. J. H. Coates (Ontario)
Mr. Dale Cooper (Lake Cowichan)
Mr. and Mrs. E. Couch (Lake Cowichan)
Mr. and Mrs. G. Couch (Lake Cowichan)
Mr. G. D. H. Cree (Mesachie Lake)
Mr. J. L. Crickmay
Mr. and Mrs. F. Daly (Youbou)
Dashwood Family (Lake Cowichan)
Mr. A. G. Dent (Alberta)
Mr. W. H. Eurry (Honeymoon Bay)
Mr. and Mrs. E. Eve (Sooke)
Forest Industries Flying Tankers Limited
Mr. and Mrs. E. Fraser (Cumberland)
Mr. E. N. Garnett (Honeymoon Bay)
Mr. G. Giberson (Honeymoon Bay)
Mr. and Mrs. K. E. Gill
Mr. T. S. Green (Lake Cowichan)
Mr. and Mrs. K. A. Hallberg (Port Renfrew)
Mr. and Mrs. C. R. Halliday (Port Renfrew)
Mr. and Mrs. H. G. Hanson (Youbou)
Mr. and Mrs. H. Haydock (Youbou)
Mr. W. B. Henningson (Victoria)
Mr. Morgan Hirst (Victoria)
51 Mr. and Mrs. James W. Humphreys (Victoria)
Mr. and Mrs. A. F. Irwin (Lake Cowichan)
Mr. E. Jaker (Youbou)
Mr. and Mrs. Adam Krai (Lake Cowichan)
Mr. David E. Lane
Mr. D. Laverock (Victoria)
Mr. A. G. Lindo (Honeymoon Bay)
Mr. and Mrs. J. Long (Honeymoon Bay)
Mr. Kenneth Long (North Surrey)
Mr. and Mrs. G. A. MacKay (Youbou)
Mr. D. L. McMullan
Mr. and Mrs. R. Malone (Youbou)
Mr. J. Millan (Mesachie Lake)
Mr. J. P. Miller (Lake Cowichan)
Mr. and Mrs. Steve Miller (Honeymoon Bay)
Mr. J. M. Mitchell (Lake Cowichan)
Mr. and Mrs. A. O. Morgan (Victoria)
Mr. and Mrs. M. Mosher (Victoria)
Mr. and Mrs. T. Nicholson (Lake Cowichan)
Mr. and Mrs. J. Osokin (Lake Cowichan)
Mr. and Mrs. A. O. Pallson (Lake Cowichan)
Mr. E. H. Peck (Honeymoon Bay)
Dr. A. H. Phelps (Chilliwack)
Mr. L. B. Picket
Mr. and Mrs. G. O. Poter (Langley)
Miss A. L. Pottinger (Victoria)
Miss J. M. Pottinger (Victoria)
Mr. D. Raithwaite (Campbell River)
Mrs. Olga Ray (Crofton)
Mr. C. J. Read (Central Saanich)
Mr. and Mrs. C M. Reid (Lake Cowichan)
Mr. and Mrs. P. V. Robertson (Port Renfrew)
Mr. and Mrs. R. M. Robertson (Port Renfrew)
Mr. S. F. Robertson (Youbou)
Mr. R. C Rosendale (Mesachie Lake)
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Ross (Mesachie Lake)
Mr. and Mrs. W. L. Rowland (Crofton)
Mr. and Mrs. D. A. Saunders and family
Mr. and Mrs. G. Schedel (Youbou)
Jeanne S. T. Simpson (Lake Cowichan)
Mr. and Mrs. George Small (White Rock)
Mr. G. M. Stone (Duncan)
Mrs. C R. Sworder (Shawnigan Lake)
Mr. and Mrs. S. Techy
Mr. N. G. Thompson (Youbou)
Mr. Walter Tisu (Lake Cowichan)
Mr. and Mrs. Alwyn Trace (Lake Cowichan)
Victoria Fish & Game Protective Society
(Victoria)
Mr. B. Volkers (Lake Cowichan)
Mr. and Mrs. H. Waite (Youbou)
Mr. and Mrs. G. Vernon Wellburn
Mr. and Mrs. J. W. Whittaker
Mr. and Mrs. R. O. Wilcox (Youbou)
HEALTH OFFICERS PRIZE  IN  PREVENTIVE MEDICINE & PUBLIC  HEALTH
(Total contributions in this list — $315)
Dr. D. O. Anderson
Dr. A. S. Arneil (Chilliwack)
Dr. K. I. G. Benson (Victoria)
Dr. Duncan Black (Mission)
Dr. E. J. Bowner
Dr. D. A. Clarke (Kelowna)
Dr. G. R. F. Elliot
Dr. M. Farquharson (Dawson Creek)
Dr. 1. D. Findlay (Kamloops)
Dr. D. Gemmill (Kamloops)
Dr. G. A. Gibson (Courtenay)
Dr. J. M. H. Hopper (Cranbrook)
Dr. C. L. Hunt
Dr. H. K. Kennedy
Dr. G. D. M. Kettyls
Dr. L. D. Kordner (Cloverdale)
Dr. A. A. Larsen (Victoria)
Dr. D. E. Luck (North Vancouver)
Dr. W. G. Meekison (Williams Lake)
Dr. J. D. Munroe (New Westminster)
Dr. C.J. G. Mackenzie
Dr. P. J. Reynolds (Powell River)
Dr. J. M. Robinson (Prince George)
Dr. N. Schmitt (Trail)
Dr. N. R. Smart (Vernon)
Dr. W. F. Sunderland
Dr. H. L. Symon (Nanaimo)
Dr. J. A. Taylor (Victoria)
Dr. R. D. Thompson
Dr. J. L. M. Whitbread (Victoria)
Dr. J. C. White
R. M. THOMPSON MEMORIAL FUND
(Total contributions in this list— $5,098)
Mr. R. S. Adamson
Anonymous
Mr. J. E. Armstrong
Mr. T. H. Babcock (Saskatchewan)
Mr. W. R. Bacon
Mr. R. Baragar (Ontario)
Bethlehem Copper Corporation Ltd.
Mr. C. A. Bird
52
Mr. and Mrs. James F. Bristaw
British Columbia & Yukon Chamber of Mines
Dr. and Mrs. P. W. G. Brock (Uganda)
Mr. A. Sutherland Brown (Victoria)
Mr. D. H. Brown
Mr. W. L. Brown
Mr. R. A. Burley (Ontario)
Burnaby Gem & Mineral Club
Mr. C A. Burns (Ontario)
Mr. Colin J. Campbell
Mr. J. M. Carr (Victoria)
Mr. S. N. Charteris
Mr. Frank Condon (Ontario)
Mr. P. I. Conley
Miss Christine H. Cross
Mr. Dick Culbert
Mr. and Mrs. Robin H. Dawson
(Williams Lake)
Miss Gerry Delane
Mr. E. D. Dodson
Mr. H. Dow (Alberta)
Dunbar Lapidary Club
Mr. A. J. Drysdale (Alberta)
Mr. John P. Earl (Libya)
Mr. Thomas Elliott
Mr. N. P. Elphinstone (Alberta)
Mr. and Mrs. J. F. Evernden
Falconbridge Nickel Mines Limited
Former Students of the late R. M. Thompson
Mr. James F. Fyles (Victoria)
Mr. H. Gabrulsi (Ontario)
Mr. P. L. Gordy (Alberta)
Dr. J. A. Gower
Mr. L. H. Green
Mr. Thomas J. Hale
Mr. J. M. Hamilton (Ontario)
Mr. John A. Hansuld (U.S.A.)
Mr. William S. Hare (Salmon Arm)
Mr. L. V. Hills (Alberta)
Mr. Walter Holyk (Ontario)
Hudson Optical Limited
Mr. H. H. Huestis
Dr. Richard D. Hughes (Newfoundland)
Mr. J. J. Hylands (U.S.A.)
Mr. Donald W. Hyndman (U.S.A.)
Mr H. T James
Mr. J. L. Janbor (Ontario)
Dr. F. R. Joubin (Ontario)
Kerr Addison Mines Limited
Mr. John R. Kerr (Quebec)
Mr. E. Kimwa (Fraser Lake)
Mr. R. V. Kirkham (U.S.A.)
Mr. H. S. Lazenby
Mr. G. B. Leech (Ontario)
Mr. W. G. Libby
Mr. Edmund Livingston (Victoria)
Mastodon-Highland Bell Mines Ltd.
Mr. W. H. Mathews
Mr. M. M. Menzies
Mr. P. L. Money (Saskatchewan)
Mr. Ed. Montgomery
Mr. Theodore W. Muraro
Mr. James B. Murphy (Fernie)
Mr. and Mrs. R. G. McCrossan (Alberta
Mr. R. C. Macdonald (New Westminster)
Mr. J. J. McDougall
Mr. P. C. MacLaren (Ontario)
Prof. K. C. McTaggart
Mr. H. W. Nasmith (Victoria)
Samuel J. Nelson & Associates Ltd. (Alberta)
Mr. Walter Nelson Jr.
Mr. John R. Parry (U.S.A.)
Mr. R. G. Paterson (Gillies Bay)
Mrs. Jean Paul
Mr. George Peebles (Saskatchewan)
Mr. W. S. Pentland (Ladner)
Mr. Albert H. Phelps (Chilliwack)
Mr. W. N. Plumb (Cassiar)
Mr. and Mrs. V. A. Preto (Monte Creek)
Mr. D. Rebagliati
Mr. J. E. Reesor (Ontario)
Mr. C. Riley
Mr. J. A. Robinson
Mrs. Fidelis Romalewski (U.S.A.)
Mr. D. H. Roussell (Ontario)
Mr. H. Sargent (Victoria)
Dr. A. C. Skerl
Mr. A. Smith
Mrs. J. Souther
Mr. L. P. Starck
Dr. and Mrs. J. S. Stevenson (Quebec)
Mr. Thomas Thompson
Mr. C. M. Trigg
Elizabeth, William and Linda Walker (Ontario)
Mr. and Mrs. K. D. Watson (U.S.A.)
Mr. H. B. Wheeler (Alberta)
Mr. J. O. Wheller
Mr. J. S. Wilkinson
Mr. Edwin P. Williams (Alberta)
Mr. and Mrs. M. Y. Williams
Mr. Sanford S. Woodside
Mr. and Mrs. G. N. Woollett
Wright Engineers Limited
53 ROBIN ASSELSTINE MEMORIAL BURSARY FUND
(Total contributions in this list— $226.75)
Mrs. James W. Asselstine (Kamloops) Interior Division Employees of B.C. Telephone
Mr. W. G. Heslop Company (Kamloops)
SUPERIOR COURTS JUDGES' SCHOLARSHIP
(Total contributions to this list — $500)
Hon. Mr. Justice J. S. Aikins Hon. Mr. Justice F. C. Munroe
Hon. Mr. Justice E. B. Bull Hon. Mr. Justice N. T. Nemetz
Hon. Mr. Justice T. A. Dohm Hon. Mr. Justice T. G. Norris
Hon. Mr. Justice V. L. Dryer Hon. Mr. Justice J. G. Ruttan
Hon. Mr. Justice G. F. Gregory Hon. Mr. Justice P. D. Seaton
Hon. Mr. Justice A. E. Lord Hon Mr. Justice C. W. Tysoe
Hon. Mr. Justice J. A. Macdonald Hon. Mr. Justice D. R. Verchere
Hon. Mr. Justice M. M. McFarlane Hon. Chief Justice J. O. Wilson
Hon. Mr. Justice W. R. Mclntyre Hon. Mr. Justice R. A. Wootton
Hon. Mr. Justice H. A. Maclean
54 

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.cg.1-0115014/manifest

Comment

Related Items