UBC Publications

UBC Publications

UBC Publications

Creative giving 1957

Item Metadata

Download

Media
cg-1.0115011.pdf
Metadata
JSON: cg-1.0115011.json
JSON-LD: cg-1.0115011-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): cg-1.0115011-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: cg-1.0115011-rdf.json
Turtle: cg-1.0115011-turtle.txt
N-Triples: cg-1.0115011-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: cg-1.0115011-source.json
Full Text
cg-1.0115011-fulltext.txt
Citation
cg-1.0115011.ris

Full Text

Array THE   UNIVERSITY  OF   BRITISH   COLUMBIA
GIFTS, GRANTS AND
BEQUESTS
^SEPTEMBER   1st,   1956   TO   MARCH   31st,   1957 THE UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
GIFTS, GRANTS AND BEQUESTS
(September 1st, 1956 to March 31st, 1957)
SPECIAL ACKNOWLEDGMENT
The University acknowledges with thanks the
organ for this Congregation Ceremony provided by
courtesy of Western Music Co. Ltd.
DONATIONS TO THE CAPITAL FUNDS CAMPAIGN
British Columbia Electric Company Limited $250,000.00
Koerner, Mr. and Mrs. Leon:
for a Faculty and University Social Centre  500,000.00
GIFTS AND GRANTS FOR RESEARCH
Alma Mater Society:
Mardi Gras muscular dystrophy research   3,851.79
Arctic Institute of North America (Montreal):
for  research   in   geology      219.21
for research in zoology   977.00
Balfour, Dr. J. A.:
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund in Surgery  300.00
Canada Packers Foundation (Toronto):
for research in agronomy   750.00
Canadian Arthritis and Rheumatism Society:
for arthritis and  rheumatism  research   650.00
Canadian Industries Ltd. (Montreal):
for research in zoology   600.00
Canadian Foundation for the Advancement of Pharmacy:
for pharmacy research   250.00
Ciba Company Limited (Montreal):
for research in anatomy   1,250.00
Commonwealth Fund (New York):
for research in medical education   9,500.00
Defence Research Board (Ottawa):
•      for research in anatomy   600.00
for research in biochemistry   5,700.00
for research in physiology   9,350.00
for research  in physics   13,900.00
for research in electrical engineering   5,000.00
for research  in oceanography    1,000.00
for  neurological   research     1,000.00
for research  in chemistry   6,000.00
for research in  mining   11,600.00
for research in biology   2,500.00
for B.C. Research Council   2,100.00
for postdoctoral fellowship   1,000.00
Department of Agriculture (Ottawa):
for research in agricultural  engineering   1,250.00
for sugar beet research (biology)   800.00
for research in poultry science   3,300.00
for  research  in  dairying    600.00
for research in plant science   500.00
for research in horticulture  _  500.00
for research in soil science   500.00
Department of Agriculture (Victoria):
for dairy cattle management investigation   1,700.00
for vegetable  marketing  research    2,500.00
Department of Health and Welfare (Victoria):
for  neurological   research    7,500.00 Department of Veterans' Affairs (Ottawa):
for research in medicine   381.02
Eli Lilly and Company (Indianapolis):
for  research   in   pharmacology   .        1,000.00
Elliott, Dr. J. A.:
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund in Surgery   20.00
G. D. Searle and Company (Chicago):
for research  in  pharmacology         1,500.00
Hart, Mrs. F. W.:
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund in Surgery  25.00
Hickernell, Mr. L. N.:
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund in Surgery  50.00
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund in Medicine   50.00
Imperial Oil Limited (Toronto):
for research in chemistry         5,000.00
for  research   in   physics          1,250.00
International Nickel Co. of Canada Ltd. (Toronto):
for research in physics   500.00
Kerr, Dr. R. B.:
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund in Medicine  200.00
Muscular Dystrophy Association of Canada (Toronto):
for muscular dystrophy research         5,611.95
MacKenzie, Dr. A. D.:
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund in Surgery  75.00
MacMillan and Bloedel Ltd.:
for  Douglas  Fir research in forestry        1,500.00
National Cancer Institute of Canada (Ottawa):
for cancer research, various fields       19,239.50
National Institutes of Health (Bethesda, Maryland):
for special  research       23,200.00
National Research Council (Ottawa):
for   research   in  zoology      30,698.26
for research in chemistry  —       5,200.00
for research   in   physics           2,000.00
National Science Foundation:
for research in zoology       10,200.00
Northwestern Exploration Ltd. (Toronto):
for mineral exploration (geology) research         3,595.13
Ogilvie Flour Mills Co. Ltd. (Winnipeg):
for   mink breeding   research   600.00
Olson, Mr. Oscar A.:
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund in Surgery  50.00
Powell River Company Ltd.:
for research in chemistry         1,200.00
Research Corporation (New York):
for   research   in   chemistry           2,500.00
Robertson, Dr. H. Rocke:
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund in Surgery  200.00
Royal Canadian Golf Association (Toronto):
for sports turf research, agronomy   300.00
Standard Oil Company of British Columbia Ltd.:
for  research  in Chemical   Engineering   150.00
Sturch, Mr. R.:
for muscular dystrophy research  25.00
Trustees of the U.B.C. Development Fund:
for mineral  exploration   research,   geology       4,150.00
for  muscular  dystrophy   research        13,044.00
for medical research   700.00
Vancouver General Hospital:
for orthopaedic research   900.00
Wesix Electric Heater Co. (San Francisco):
for research in biology         1,000.00
Western Development and Power Ltd.:
for studies in planning  ,  175.00
Wilson, Mr. J. W.:
for Commerce Research Fund  . 4.50
Anonymous:
for  mineral   exploration   (geology)   research          5,000.00
Anonymous:
for University research and development        6,330.29
GRANTS AND GIFTS FOR TEACHING, LIBRARY,
LECTURESHIPS, SPECIAL FACILITIES, AND EQUIPMENT
Alaska Pine and Cellulose Ltd.:
for work in Forestry 	
Allen, Dean George:
for the  Library 	
Alma Mater Society:
for the Architecture common room
Anglo-British Columbia Packing Co. Ltd.:
grant for fisheries
Attorney General, Province of B.C.:
grant for work in criminology 	
British American Chemical Co.:
grant for work in plant science 	
British Columbia Forest Products Ltd.:
for work in forest entomology 	
British Columbia Cancer Institute:
for the Bio-Medical Branch Library	
British Columbia Medical Research Institute:
for the Bio-Medical Branch Library __.
Butler, N. and S. (Seattle, Wash.):
for the Library
Campbell, the late Anne S. (estate):
for the Faculty of Medicine 	
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation:
for men's athletics 	
Canadian Cancer Society:
for the  lectureship  in Medicine
Canadian Exploration Ltd.:
for work  in  physics  	
Canadian Fishing Co. Ltd.:
grant for fisheries
Canadian Life Insurance Officers' Association (Toronto):
for work in Commerce 	
Central Mortgage and Housing Corporation (Ottawa):
for work in  planning  	
Chris Spencer Foundation:
for playing  fields
Ciba Company Ltd. (Montreal, Que.):
for the Ciba Lectureship	
CKWX Radio Ltd.:
grant for Commerce 	
Clarke, General J. A.:
for the U.B.C. Rowing Fund _
Consolidated Mining and Smelting Co. of Canada Ltd. (Trail):
for work in mining 	
1,500.00
5^00
25.23
450.00
2,000.00
100.00
5,000,00
2,000.00
1,000.00
50.00
1,275.00
17,500.00
500.00
10,000.00
1,560.00
2,500.00
3,000.00
7,500.00
100.00
335.00
50.00
229.09 Cowichan Agricultural Society (Duncan):
for the Dean of Agriculture Fund 	
Cranbrook Foundry Company Ltd. (Cranbrook):
for the U.B.C. Rowing Fund 	
Faunt, Miss Jessie (Capilano):
for the Extension Library
Fell, Mr. J. M. G. (Seattle, Washington):
for   International   House  furnishings  	
Fell, Mrs. J. P.:
for the  International  House  Furnishings  Fund
Franki Compressed Pile Company of Canada:
for U.B.C.  Rowing  Fund 	
Health Centre for Children:
for work  in paediatrics 	
Holloway, Mr. S. H. (Vernon):
for the  Extension  Library 	
Holroyd, Mrs. Nancy G. (Ernest G. Holroyd Memorial):
for  books  for  Library 	
Ingledow, Dr. T.:
for   library   books—Canadiana   	
International Nickel Co. of Canada Ltd. (Toronto):
grant to the University 	
Kilburn, the late Josephine Fisher (estate):
for Social  Work 	
Koerner, Mr. Leon J.:
grant for forest history 	
Koerner, Mr. Walter C:
for work in Asian studies 	
Ladner, Leon J., Esq., Q.C:
for  the  Library
Lang, Mr. Norman McK.:
for the Frederic Wood Theatre
Ledingham, Miss Mary:
for the  Extension  Library  	
Ledingham, Mr. M. P.:
for the  Extension  Library 	
Lones, Mrs. G. L. (Crescent Beach):
for the Extension  Library 	
Leon and Thea Koerner Foundation:
for studies on B.C. Indians 	
for B.C. Potters Guild 	
for Cooperative Plays Group Association
for development of community museums..
for drug  addiction   report  	
for  Extension  programme 	
for  fine  arts  	
for Institute of Social and Economic Research
for School of Music 	
for work in zoology 	
Merck and Co. Ltd. (Montreal):
for the Merck Lectureship in Medicine 	
Muir, Mr. A. G. (W. C. Pitfield and Company):
for the International House Furnishings and Equipment Fund-.
Muir, Mrs. William:
for the Dean of Medicine Fund 	
McCreary, Dr. J. F.:
for the  Library 	
MacMillan, H. R., Esq., D.Sc, C.B.E.:
for anthropological  material  	
for the forestry  library fund 	
25.00
250.00
5.00
50.00
100.00
100.00
14,827.92
5.00
300.00
1,000.00
15,000.00
8,378.90
943.15
2,400.00
5.00
100.00
7.00
10.00
5.00
2,500.00
500.00
2,500.00
1,000.00
3,000.00
3,000.00
4,000.00
3,000.00
4,000.00
1,000.00
200.00
2.00
8.00
5.00
3,641.43
500.00
MacPherson, Mrs. Olive:
for the Dean of Medicine Fund _
McLennan, Mr. A. L.:
for the U.B.C. Rowing Club Fund _
MacMillan and Bloedel Ltd.:
grant for agricultural engineering
grant for forest mensuration 	
Nelson Bros. Fisheries Ltd.:
grant for fisheries 	
Powell River Company Ltd.:
grant to the University 	
Province of British Columbia:
3.00
200.00
1,500.00
5,000.00
800.00
5,000.00
10,000.00
5.00
500.00
305.00
Sherritt Gordon Mines Ltd. (Toronto):
for the Sherritt Gordon Chair in Metallurgy  _■_„_     20,000.00
Smith, Mr. Sydney E. (Capilano):
for the Extension Library
for the U.B.C. Rowing Fund
Ross, Mrs. Frank (Victoria):
for  the  Library
Royal Architectural Institute of Canada (Ottawa):
grant to Architecture 	
Schaffer, Mr. and Mrs. Leslie:
for    International    House   furnishings   	
Steiner, Mrs. Paul M. (Phoenix, Ariz.):
for the U.B.C.  Rowing Fund 	
Stereotypers & Electrotypers (Union Local 88):
for the Dean of Medicine Fund 	
Stewart, Mrs. Douglas:
for the President's Fund 	
Trans Mountain Oil Pipe Line Company:
grant  to  the  University
for the U.B.C. Rowing Fund 	
Trustees of the U.B.C. Development Fund:
for the  History of U.B.C.
for the Frederic Wood Theatre
for  the  Library
for the Gilbert Tucker Memorial Library Fund
for the U.B.C.  Rowing  Fund
for the Ice Arena and Curling Fund 	
for the U.B.C. Students Co-op Building Fund
for the Home Management Fund
for the Women's Residences Fund 	
for the Cemco Lectureship in  Engineering
for the York Lectureship in Medicine 	
for Social Work 	
University Chapter, I.O.D.E.:
for the Fine Arts Fund and Gallery 	
University of Western Ontario Alumni Association:
for men's athletics—Churchill Cup Game 	
Vancouver Board of Trade, Advertising and Sales Bureau:
for work in Commerce  : . —^	
Vancouver General Hospital:
for the Bio-Medical  Branch Library 	
Wai, Mr. Kee Yan:
for  the  Pharmacy   Library  Fund   	
Wainman, Prof. Alexander W.:
for International  House furnishings 	
Anonymous:
for the International House Furnishings and Equipment Fund ...
5.00
10.00
10.00
500:00
15,000.00
100.00
845.30
30.00
10.00
3.00
17,073.06
T0.Q0
10.00
5:00
125.00
250.00
385.70
16.00
1,500.00
153.75
1,000.00
8,000.00
77.00
300.00
5O.00 GIFTS TO THE INTERNATIONAL HOUSE TRUST FUND
(Through the Rotary Club of Vancouver)
Alliance Ware Ltd. -
Arbuckle, Dr. J. W.
Arnott,   Mr.  J.   	
Bell,   Mr.  W.   Norman
Blair, Mr. C. A 	
Burd, Mr. F. J. 	
Cox, Mr. E. D. 	
Dick, Mr. R. M	
E. J. Meilicke & Sons Ltd.
Elphicke, Mr.   F.  H. 	
Evans, Mr. S. 	
Exclusive Ambulance Co —
Flavelle, Mr. Guy (Port Moody)
Fred Welsh and Son Ltd —
Gage,   Lt.  Col.   R.   W.   	
G. G. Heather & Co. Ltd. 	
Graham, Mr.   E.  W.  	
Home  Oil   Distributors   Ltd.   	
Hudson's Bay Company (Vancouver)
Howard, Mr. N. H. S  :...
Hurd,  Mr.  E. C 	
Hutchinson, Dr. A. H. —
Johnson, Mr. E. W. 	
Koerner, Mr. Walter C.
Ladner, Mr. T. E 	
L. C. Metcalfe  Processing Co. Ltd.
Lee, Mr. T. B. 	
Lenkurt Electric Co. of Canada
Livingstone Produce Co. Ltd	
Madill,   Dr.  J.   S 	
Mercer, Mr. A. H. 	
Miller, Mr. R. G. 	
Mowat,  Mr. W. M.  	
Murphy, Mr. D. K. 	
McDonnell, Mr. R. W. 	
McGowan, Mr. J. R. 	
McHattie, Mr. C. T 	
McKee, Mr. G. H. 	
McKeen, Senator S.  S. 	
Northern Electric Co. Ltd. (Vancouver)
Payne, Mr. L. W 	
Photolec Ltd. 	
Retail Credit Grantors' Bureau Ltd.
R. J. Hastings & Co. Ltd. 	
Robinson, Mrs. J. E 	
Rose, Mr. R. T 	
Selman, Mr. G. S 	
25.00
25.00
10.00
25.00
25.00
50.00
25.00
50.00
25.00
50.00
25.00
25.00
10.00
500.00
10.00
35.00
20.00
50.00
,000.00
20.00
20.00
25.00
12.50
,000.00
50.00
25.00
25.00
100.00
30.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
50.00
50.00
30.00
10.00
50.00
25.00
,000.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
50.00
25.00
10.00
100.00
Smith, Mr. R. S. 	
Strain, Mr. R. E. 	
Thompson, Dr. J. W.  —
Weaver, Mr. K.  R. 	
Webster, Dr. L. H. 	
Whiles, Mr. B. O 	
Wright, Mr. F. E 	
FOR THE PANHELLENIC HOUSE ON THE CAMPUS
From the Trustees of the University of B.C. Development Fund	
From other contributions  	
Adams, Mr. E. G.
A. D. Lander and Co. Ltd.
Agnew, Mrs. A. M.
Aikenhead, Miss Marion
Alliance Ware Ltd.
Akhurst, Miss Joanne
American Fabricators Ltd. (New Westminster)
Anderson, Mrs. G. C. (West Vancouver)
Anglo-Canadian Shipping Company Ltd.
Archibald, Mrs. C. B. (New Westminster)
Baldwin, Miss M.
Barker, Mr. John D. (North Vancouver)
Barrie, Mr. John
Beaty, Miss Jean M.
Beaty Laminated Ltd.
Beck, Miss Margaret
Belkin Paper Box Limited
Betchley, Miss Doris E.
Binns, Mr. G. B.
Boultbee, Mr. J. L.
Bowell, Mr. W. A. (New Westminster)
British Columbia Telephone Company
Broome, Mrs. E. J.
Brown, Maud E. (West Vancouver)
Brown, Mr. W. M. McB.
Buchanan, Mr. J. B.
Buerk, Miss Audrey E.
Burns, Miss Jean E.
Butler, Mrs. A. M. (Langley)
Campbell, Mr. A. T. R.
Campbell, Miss Jean A. K.
Campbell, Mr. J. K.
Campbell, Miss Margaret A.
Campbell, Miss Margaret M.
Canada Western Cordage Co. Ltd.
Cottrell, Mrs. H. C (Toronto)
Cloutier, Mrs. Marie (North Burnaby)
Commodore Cabaret Limited
Craig Construction Co. Ltd.
25.00
25.00
25.00
12.50
20.00
50.00
50.00
11,207.25
5,938.65 Crawford, Miss M. E.
Crawford, Mr. W. M. (West Vancouver)
Cummins, Mr. R. J.
Cunliffe, Mrs. Donald M. (Nanaimo)
Dale, Mr. C.
Davidson, Mr. A.
' Davidson, Mr. A. E. (New Westminster)
Deeks-McBride Ltd.
Deeley Jr., Mr. Fred
Dietrich-Collins Equipment Co.
Dominion Construction Company Ltd.
Donegani, Mr. Eric (Summerland)
Dryer, Mrs. V. L.
Eadie, Mrs. C. M.
Earle, Mrs. Ernest S.
Earle, Mr. E. S.
Eaton, Mrs. G. H. (North Vancouver)
Elliott, Mrs. A. W. M.
Evans, Coleman 8c Evans Ltd.
Farr, Mr. and Mrs. Robin M. (West Vancouver)
Farris, Mr. R. K.
Field, Mrs. H. F. (West Vancouver)
Flook, Mrs. N. S.
General Construction Co. Ltd.
George W. Moore and Co. Ltd.
Gibson, Mr. J. L.
Gilbert, Mrs. John L. (North Vancouver)
Gilley, Mr. H. L. (New Westminster)
Goudy, Miss Elizabeth
Graham, Mr. F. Ronald
Gulf of Georgia Towing Co. Ltd.
Hall, Miss Avis M.
Harmon, Mr. T. R.
Harvey, Mrs. S. (Burnaby)
Harvie, Mr. F. W.
H. A. Stafford and Co. Ltd.
Hentig, Mrs. J. K.
Hill, Miss Carol M.
Hill, Mrs. Geraldine A.
Hodgson, Mr. F. O.
Hobson, Mrs. J. G.
Hopkins, Miss Mona
Housser, Mrs. H. C K.
Hungerford, Mrs. R. K.
Ingledow, Mrs. K. W. (West Vancouver)
Ingledow, Mrs. W. E.
Irvine, Mrs. Dallis
James Lovick 8c Company Ltd.
Jantzen of Canada Ltd.
Johnson, Miss H. E.
10
Kelly Douglas and Co. Ltd.
Keystone Press Ltd.
King, Mrs. G.
Lechtzier, Mr. M. R.
Leichman, Mrs. W. F. (Burlington, Ontario)
Liptrot, Miss Frances M.
Mainland Foundry Co. Ltd.
Mansell, Mrs. D. S.
Meilicke, Mr. E. J.
Mercer, Mrs. Wm. M. (West Vancouver)
Morgan, Mrs. R. H.
Murdoch, Mrs. E. (Lulu Island)
McConville, Miss B. A.
McCuaig, Mrs. M.
McDermid, Miss Donalene
MacDonald, Mrs. John W.
McDonald, Mr. R. S. (New Westminster)
Macdonald's Prescriptions
McGavin, Mr. Allan M.
Mclntyre, Miss Dorothy A.
MacKay, Mr. Ian B.
Mackay, Lorna M.
McKeen, Senator S. S.
McLean, Mrs. J. A.
MacLean, Mr. Victor F.
McLellan, Mrs. R. N. (North Vancouver)
McPherson, Mrs. H. J.
National Machinery Co. Ltd.
Nelson Bros. Fisheries Ltd.
Neon Products of Canada Ltd.
Orton, Mrs. Mary G.
Osborne, Prof. R. F.
Owen, Mr. W. S.
Parsons Brown Ltd.
Peat, Marwick, Mitchell & Co.
Pollock, Mrs. James
Quigley, Mrs. D. C
Reid, Miss G. K. (Merritt)
Rennie, Miss J. M.
Ross, Mrs. J. F.
Sandwell and Company
Shalman, Miss Doreen
Sheldon Jr., Mr. W. D. (Gait, Ontario)
Shrum, Dr. G. M.
Sick, Miss M. L.
Smith, Miss Donna
Smith, Mrs. Lila P.
Steiner, Mrs. Paul (Phoenix, Arizona)
Stevenson, Miss Betty
Stewart, Mrs. H. M.
Stinson, Miss Verna
11 Stokes, Mrs. L. F. (Hong-Kong)
Strain, Mr. R. E.
Sun Publishing Co. Ltd.
Taylor, Mrs. J. R.
Thomas, Miss Gertrude (New Westminster)
Trayling and Waters Ltd.
Tribe, Mrs. R.
Trustees of the University of B.C. Development Fund
Turner, Mrs. R. B.
Walker, Miss J. Beverley (North Vancouver)
Watt, Mrs. K. G.
Weeks, Mrs. A. D.
West, Mrs. E. P.
White, Mr. S. G. H.
William M. Mercer Ltd.
Woodcock, Miss L. J.
Woodsworth, Miss Janice L. (Port Moody)
Young and Gore Tugboats Ltd.
Anonymous
Anonymous (U.B.C. Development Fund)
FOR THE CRICKET-HOCKEY FIELD CONSTRUCTION FUND
Bell-Irving,   Mr.    $
Berridge, Mr. G. A. L. 	
Best Mr. L. G. 	
Brown, Mrs. A. T. E 	
Bullen,  Mr.   D.   G.   (Westview)  	
Bullen, Mr. E. L. (Shawnigan Lake)
Burleigh, Mr.  R. W 	
Burrard Cricket Club 	
Cassey, Mr. J. 	
Cotton, Mr. W. M.
Creeth, Mr. D. G. (Los Angeles, Calif.)-
Evelyn, Dr. H. K. 	
Frain, Mr. James B 	
Frederick, Mr. J. H. P. (White Rock)
Griffin, Mr. A. J 	
Hann, Mr. B. (North Vancouver)
Heap,  Mr.  Charles D.  	
Hobbs, Dr. F. S. 	
Holmer, Mr. A 	
Inglis,  Mr.  John  H 	
Jaffary  and   Kyle  Sporting   Goods
Johannson, Mr. J. S. 	
Kania, Dr. J.  E. A 	
Kyle, Mr. John H. 	
Lawson Oates Motors Ltd. 	
Livingston,  Dr.  M. C.   P.
Melhuish, Mr. W. H. (North Vancouver)
Molyneux, Mr. J. M. P. 	
100.00
10.00
5.00
10.00
50.00
20.00
20.00
15.00
2.50
10.00
5.00
25.00
5.00
4.00
2.00
2.00
5.00
15.00
5.00
10.00
5.00
40.00
20.00
10.00
25.00
15.00
10.00
5.00
Remnant, Mr. S. J. 	
Reed, Mr. T. 	
Robinson,   Mr.  Noel   	
Rush, Mr. J. T. 	
Scott, Mr. W.  G. 	
Sharp, Mr. J. E. 	
Smith, Mr. Robert N 	
Trustees of the U.B.C. Development Fund
Tynan, Mr.  Peter 	
Watson, Mr. G. A. 	
Wood, Miss Dorothy M 	
Wright, Mr. J. V.  	
Anonymous 	
15.00
10.00
10.00
5.00
10.00
5.00
10.00
543.00
5.00
10.00
5.00
5.00
1.00
CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PRESIDENT'S ALUMNI FUND
Contributions through the Trustees,  U.B.C. Development Fund $   13,757.68
Other contributions   495.00
Adams, Mr. Alvin M. (Angola, P.W.A.)
Awmack, Mr. and Mrs. J. W. (Cranbrook)
B.C. Quick-Park Ltd.
Bell, Mr. A. W. (Trinidad, B.W.I.)
Bingham, Rev. W. J. (Ilderton, Ont.)
Bray, Mr. John (Flin Flon, Man.)
Clark, Mr. Lester R. (Edmonton, Alta.)
Dubnie, Miss Amil (Snow Lake, Man.)
Fournier, Mr. Frank L. (London, Ont.)
Fowler, Mr. H. S. (Honolulu)
Freeman, Mr. D. A.
Gordon, Mr. A. P. (Rossland)
Harvey, Mr. and Mrs. H. E. (Cloverdale)
Howarth, Miss Margaret A. (Calgary, Alberta)
Irving, Mr. R. (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Lawrie, Mr. William E. (Park Forest, 111.)
Lee, Mr. James W. (Jamaica, B.W.I.)
Leishman, Mr. J. E. (Burlington, Ont.)
Messerschmidt, Miss F. R. (Toronto, Ont.)
Mugford, Mr. R. N. (Victoria)
MoDougall, Dr. and Mrs. R. L. (Highland Creek, Ont.)
McQueen, Mrs. W. C.
Maclean, Mr. R. V. (North Vancouver)
McLellan, Mr. R. N. (North Vancouver)
Newsome, Miss Frances (Murphysboro, 111.)
Parrott, Mrs. Geoffrey
Plant, Mrs. G. E. (North Vancouver)
Sandeman, Mr. Eric M. E. (Cowley, Alberta)
Sullivan, Mr. G. G. (Beaton)
Swadell, Laura M. (Oakland, Calif.)
Thibaudeau, F/O D.
Toms, Mr. H. N. W.
12
13 Trustees of the U.B.C. Development Fund
Walley, Mr. B. C. (Sea Island)
Whalen Insurance Ltd.
CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE ALUMNI ANNUAL
GIVING
Total contributions in this list 	
Atamanchuk, Mr. W. E. (Maracaibo, Venezuela)
Barker, Mr. E. G. (Portland, Ore.)
Barraud, Miss M. A. M. (Salmon Arm)
Britton, Mr. F.
Buck, Mr. P. A. (Madison, Wis.)
Cameron, Mrs. Donald R.
Corry Coal and Oil Co.
Dhami, Mr. Baghat S. (New Delhi, India)
Doubleday, Mr. D. C. (West Vancouver)
Edgar, Mrs. G. M. (Edmonton)
Evans, Mr. Philip (New York, N.Y.)
Galbraith, Mrs. S. T.
Gathercole, Dr. P. M. (Salem, Virginia)
Giegerich, Mr. and Mrs. H. C. (Ganges)
Hamilton, Mr. Patrick
Kirwen, Mrs. James
Livingston, Mr. and Mrs. E. (Kamloops)
MacDonald, Mr. J. P. (Nelson)
McDonald, Miss M. H. (San Francisco)
MoDougall, Mr. W. R. (North Vancouver)
MacKinnon, Mr. R. (Victoria)
McWilliams, Mr. James F.
Newsome, Mrs. J. R. (Memphis, Tenn.)
Scott, Mr. S. M. (Ottawa)
Thiessen, Mr. A. W.
Urquhart, Mrs. John B. (Kelowna)
CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE VARSITY OUTDOOR CLUB
Aitken, Mr. James D. (Bogota)  $
Blomfield, Mrs. I. M. (Lynmour) 	
Carter, Dr.  Neal M. (Ottawa, Ont.) 	
Christie, Mr. and Mrs. H. R. (Fanny Bay) 	
Dickens, Mr.   R.  B.  (Ladysmith) 	
Duffy, Mr.  P. J.   B.  (Chalk River, Ont.) 	
Elley, Miss Jean E. (Portland, Ore) 	
Girling, Miss V. M. (Edmonton, Alberta)
Gregory, Mr. E. S. (Westview) 	
Jaffary,  Mr.   P. A.  (West Vancouver) _.
Jones,  Mr.   Phillip (Madison,  Wisconsin)
Letson, Mrs. David M. (Barrie, Ont.)	
Mitchell,   Mr.  J.   D.   (Kimberley)	
Molson,   Mr.  David   H.	
387.88
Nicholson, Mr. R. J. (Yellowknife, N.W.T.)
11.30
3.00
25.00
5.00
10.00
10.00
5.00
5.00
5.00
5.00
4.17
5.15
5.00
20.00
5.00
Scratchley,   Mr.   E.  W.  	
Seraphim, Dr.  R. H. 	
Totem Pole and Piling Ltd. 	
Trustees of the U.B.C. Development Fund
Woods,   Miss  Sally Anne  	
FOR THE COMPUTATION CENTRE
British Columbia  Electric Company Limited
British Columbia   Forest Products  Ltd _
British Columbia Research Council
British Columbia Sugar Refining Company Ltd.
British Columbia  Telephone Company 	
Canadian  Forest Products  Ltd. 	
Choukalos, Woodburn, Hooley and McKenzie Ltd.
Dominion  Bridge Company Ltd 	
James, Mr.  Peter
MacMillan and Bloedel Ltd.
Powell  River Company Ltd.
Western  Plywood  Co.   Ltd. -
Anonymous   	
CONTRIBUTIONS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, PRIZES,
BURSARIES, AND LOANS
American Can Company:
scholarship for  1956-57
Bazely, Mr. E. G. (Guelph, Ontario):
for the Student Assistance Fund 	
Bennett, the late Dr. A. E. H. (estate):
for the Dr. A. E. H. Bennett Medical Students' Fund-
British Columbia Surgical Society:
for the medical students bursary fund 	
British Columbia Tuberculosis Society:
for the Christmas Seal Medical Students' Loan Fund-
Campbell, the late Anne S. (estate):
for the Anne S. Campbell Bursary Fund	
Canadian Cancer Society, B.C. Division:
for   Medical   Students   Fund   	
Canadian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, B.C. Section:
for the establishment of the C.I.M.M., B.C. Section, Loan Fund
Central Mortgage & Housing Corporation:
scholarships  for   1956-57  	
Cranbrook Foundry Company Limited (Kelowna):
for the Student Emergency Aid Fund
Dow Chemical of Canada Limited (Sarnia, Ont.):
grant-in-aid to University additional  to scholarship	
Du Pont of Canada Limited (Montreal, Que.):
grant-in-aid to University additional to scholarship	
E. L. Sauder Lumber Company Limited:
for the Mrs. Amy E. Sauder Trust Fund 	
Feldstein, Mr. Morris:
for special  bursaries 	
Finnis, Mr. J. M. (Victoria):
for the Donald Buckland Memorial Scholarship 	
Fraser Valley District, Registered Nurses Association of British Columbia
for the Nursing Students Assistance Fund  ._	
5.00
10.00
5:00
55.15
5.00
3,000.00
1,000.00
300.00
500.00
2,500.00
1,000.00
300.00
1,000.00
1.00
1,000.00
3,000.00
200.00
1.00
240.00
2.00
83,210.69
300.00
250.00
1,275.00
500.00
500.00
3,600.00
150.00
250.00
200.00
2,000.00
25.00
5.00
10.00
14
15 Frith, Mr. Walter D.:
for the Walter D. Frith Student Aid Fund   500.00
Gage, Dean Walter H.:
for scholarships   245.00
for the Daniel Buchanan Scholarship Fund  11.67
Gannon, Miss Norene A. (Port Alberni):
for the Dean of Women's Student Aid Fund  10.00
General Motors of Canada Limited (Oshawa, Ont.):
for grant-in-aid to University additional to scholarships         2,000.00
Harold Foley Junior Memorial Fund:
for the Harold Foley Jr. Memorial Scholarship, 1956-57  150.00
Holland, the late Laura (estate):
for the Zella Collins Scholarship Fund   938.50
for  the   Laura   Holland   Scholarship   Fund    616.23
Holland, the late Mary Graham (estate):
for the Mary Graham  Holland Scholarships Fund          8,804.05
Holland, Mrs. Morley (Sidney, B.C.):
for the Laura Holland Scholarship Fund  - 100.00
Imperial Oil Limited (Toronto, Ont.):
grants-in-aid to University additional to scholarships         2,500.00
International Nickel Company of Canada Ltd. (Toronto):
graduate research fellowship,  1956-57         1,500.00
grant-in-aid additional to scholarships        1,000.00
Johnston, Miss Margaret J.:
for the Dean of Women's Fund   5.00
Knox, Dr. W. J. (Kelowna):
for the A. W. D. (Bill) Knox Memorial  Fund         1,000.00
Kelly, Douglas 8c Co. Ltd.:
for a service award, session  1956-57   200.00
Lattey, Dr. M. (Vernon):
for bursary assistance to Hungarian students   100.00
Leon and Thea Koerner Foundation:
for grants-in-aid          3,000.00
Liebrecht,  Mr.   Heinrich   F.  (consulate for the  Federal  Republic of
Germany, Vancouver):
■ or the  German Scholarship   Fund   125.00
Matheson, Mr. Ian D. (Seattle):
for the Seattle Branch, U.B.C. Alumni Scholarship  6.00
Mount Pleasant-Cambie Kiwanis Club:
for the Medical Students' Fund   400.00
Myers, the late Dr. Ernest Roland (estate):
for the Dr.  Ernest Roland Myers Scholarship Fund      29,830.74
Maclnnes, Mr. W. H.:
trust deed for endowment of scholarships and prizes to value of 1,500.00
McKechnie, the late Dr. R. E. (estate):
for the  Scholarship Trust Fund   89.64
McKee, the late Dr. David Alexander (estate):
for the David A. McKee Scholarship         3,247.50
McKenzie, Mr. Fred (New York):
for   the  Class  of  Agriculture   '21   Scholarship   Fund     100.00
MacKinnon, Mr. C. E. (Cranbrook):
for the Student Emergency Aid Fund   100.00
Pacific Coast Branch, Technical Section, Canadian Pulp and Paper
Association:
for the Student Aid Fund   250.00
16
P. E. O. Sisterhood, Supreme Chapter:
special scholarship,  1956-57   600.00
Pi Beta Phi Fraternity (Edmonton):
for the loan fund for Social Work   271.50
Rea, Mr. Bill, Jr.:
for the Bill Rea Television  Scholarship  Endowment Fund      12,500.00
Reid, Mrs. F. M. (South Burnaby):
for the Dean of Women's Fund   10.00
Rogers, the late Jonathan (estate):
for the Jonathan Rogers Awards Fund   382.18
Rotary Club of Marpole:
for the Rotary Club of Marpole Student Aid Fund        1,000.00
Scott, Miss Lila (New Westminster):
for the Dean of Women's Fund   10.00
Shaffer, the late Marion A. (estate):
for the W. D. Shaffer Bursary Fund  311.10
Sun Publishing Co. Ltd.:
for the N.F.CU.S. scholarship programme   100.00
Trustees of the University of British Columbia Development Fund:
for the Donald C. Buckland Memorial Scholarship Fund  712.50
for the Laura Holland Scholarship Fund   20.00
for the Lieut. James D. Hamilton Book Prize   8.00
for the Richard Claxton Palmer Memorial Scholarship Fund   450.36
for the Seattle Branch U.B.C. Alumni Scholarship   150.00
for the A. W. D. (Bill) Knox Memorial Fund   50.00
for the Medical Students Loan Fund  ] 1.00
for the Nursing Students Assistance Fund   392.30
for the University General Loan Fund   25.00
Turnbull, Mrs. H. L. W.:
for the Dr. H. L. W. Turnbull Memorial Scholarship         1,000.00
Union Carbide Canada Limited (Toronto, Ont.):
grant-in-aid   to   University   additional   to  scholarships    300.00
University Women's Club of New Westminster:
for the Loan Fund in Education   400.00
Vancouver Business and Professional Women's Club:
for the N.F.CU.S. Scholarship Programme   10.00
Anonymous:
for the Dean of Women's Fund   40.00
for the Student Emergency Aid Fund  60.00
The Cromie-Dix Memorial Fund
(Student Assistance Fund in memory of Samuel Patrick Cromie
and William Derek Dix)
Total contributions in this list  $   16,750.00
Further donations will be acknowledged in the fall.
Altman, Mr. H.
Bailey, Mr. C. J.
Balden, Mr. S. R.
Barnet, Mrs. Florence J.
B. C. Bearing Engineers Limited
Beaton, Mr. J. A.
Borgo, Mrs. R.
Bower, Mr. Richard H.
Boggs, Mrs. Mamie Moloney (Ladysmith)
B. L. Johnson Walton Company Ltd.
17 Brooks, Mr. W. S. (West Vancouver)
Brown, Mr. Fred B.
Caplan, Mr. Morris
Carter, Mrs. Dennis (Nanaimo)
Carter, Mr. K. LeM. (Toronto)
CHUB Radio Station (Nanaimo)
Cleland-Kent Western Limited
Commodore Cabaret
Cromie, Mr. Donald C.
Cromie, Mr. Peter
Croome, Mrs. Frances (Regina)
de Clerque, Mr. Alvin (New York)
de Clerque, Mr. Elmer C. (Chicago)
de Clerque, Mr. Harry H. (Chicago)
Denny, Miss Norah C. (Duncan)
Dietrich-Collins Equipment Ltd.
Dix Agencies Ltd.
Dix, Mrs. Maurice B. (Toronto)
Du Moulin, Mr. Russell
Everett, Mr. John
Famous Artists Limited
Foley, Mr. Harold S.
Foley, Mr. M. J.
Gaglardi, The Hon. Mr. P. A. (Victoria)
Gilbert, Mr. G. (Quebec)
Graham, Mr. F. R.
Griffiths, Mr. F. A.
Harrison, Dr. J. E.
Hollyburn Market (West Vancouver)
Housser, Mrs. Louise J.
Hughan, Mr. W.
Hullah, Mr. A.
Hunnisett, Mr. E. A. (Toronto)
Interprovincial Building Credits Ltd.
Jenkins, Mr. J. R.
Jordan, Mr. J. W. (Sidney)
Katznelson Holdings, Vancouver
Keyserlingk, Mr. L. W. (Montreal)
Kinnear, Mr. D.
Koerner, Mr. Leon J.
Kyle, Mrs. Flora
Lauder, Mr. A. Donald
Lecky, Mr. J. M.
Lee, Mr. W. E. S.
Lever Brothers Limited
Lipton, Mr. Thomas J. (Toronto)
Martin, Mr. Colin T.
Martin, Mr. George A.
Martin, Mr. Howard
Mercedes-Benz of Canada Limited
Moscarella, Mr. A. W.
Morton, Mrs. D. M. (West Vancouver)
McAdam, Mr. W. A. (London, England)
McCann-Erickson (Canada) Limited (Montreal)
McDonald, Mr. L. A.
McKeen, Mr. George B.
McKeen, Senator S. S.
Nichol, Mr. V. L.
Norman R. Whittall Limited
O'Brien, Mr. G. W.
Peerless Investment Ltd.
Photolec Limited
Rooney, Mr. J.J.
Ross, Mr. Reginald B.
Simson-Maxwell Ltd.
Southam, Mr. Gordon T.
Spears, Mr. W. B. (Toronto)
Stark, Miss Norma
Stewart,   Mr.   J.   (Chairman  of the   Board,  Canadian   Bank  of Commerce,
Toronto)
Strong, Mr. Gordon (Canton, Ohio)
The Ault & Wiborg Co. of Canada Limited
The Daily Colonist (Victoria)
The Hall Syndicate Inc. (New York)
The Western City Company Limited
Turgeon, Senator J. G. (Ottawa)
Victoria Daily Times (Victoria)
Welch, Mr. R. Douglas
West, Mr. John J.
White Lunch Ltd.
Whittall, Mr. J. W.
Wootton, Mr. P. A.
Wright, Mrs. Grace
Youngman, Mr. F. H.
Contributions to the University Scholarships
Fund in Memory of Flying Officer
Roderick L. Atkins (Second Year Arts and Science)
Total  contributions
228.00
Atkins, Mr. Lyle (Campbell River)
Atkins, Mr. and Mrs. R. L.
Atkins, Mrs. R. O.
Bowling Club (through Mrs. L. Y. Porter)
Brail, Mr. and Mrs. D.
Clementson, Mr. and Mrs. J. R. L. (Westwold)
Clementson, Mr. and Mrs. T. J. (Westwold)
Dickson, Mr. E. M.
Ellis, Rev. Patrick
Fitzpatrick, Mr. and Mrs. Earle and Family
Foster, Mr. and Mrs. S. A.
18
19 Gage, Dean Walter H.
Logan, Mr. and Mrs. J. W. and Margaret (West Vancouver)
Logan, Mr. and Mrs. W. G. (West Vancouver)
Mooney, Mr. W. J.
MacKenzie, Mr. and Mrs. K. D.
Porter, Mr. and Mrs. L. Y.
Rideout, Mr. C. F. (Burnaby)
Shaw, Mr. W. J. (Bralorne)
Taylor, Miss Patricia L.
Vancouver Revolver and Rifle Club (Jr. Section)
Contributions to the Health Officers'
Prize in Preventive Medicine and
Public Health
Total Contributions
-$        150.00
Amyot, Dr. G. F. (Victoria)
Anderson, Dr. L. S. (Courtenay)
Balkany, Dr. A. F. (Mission)
Beattie,Dr. A. N. (Victoria)
Best, Dr. E. W. R. (Nanaimo)
Black, Dr. Duncan (Vernon)
Black, Dr. D. M. (Kqmloops)
Bowmer, Dr. E. J. (Vancouver)
Brown, Dr. H. M. (Prince George)
Clark, Dr. D. A. (Kelowna)
Elliott, Dr. G. R. F. (Vancouver)
Gibson, Dr. G. A. (Cranbrook)
Jones, Dr. A. (Dawson Creek)
Kennedy, Dr. H. K. (Cloverdale)
Kincade, Dr. G. F. (Vancouver)
Larsen, Dr. A. A. (Vancouver)
Mahaffy, Dr. C. E. (Victoria)
Mather, Dr. James M. (Vancouver)
Murray, Dr. S. (Vancouver)
MacKenzie, Dr. C. J. G. (Trail)
MacLennan, Dr. Jean M. (Vancouver)
Nelson, Dr. A. John (Vancouver)
Patterson, Dr. T. H. (Victoria)
Smith, Dr. J. H. (Prince Rupert)
Sunderland, Dr. W. F. (South Burnaby)
Taylor, Dr. J. A. (Victoria)
Whitbread, Dr. J. L. M. (Chilliwack)
Willets, Dr. Reba E. (Vancouver)
Wylde, Dr. E. W. (New Westminster)
Continuing Donations for Fellowships, Scholarships, Bursaries, and Cash Prizes
(The amount shown is normally the annual value of the award or awards.)
Alaska Pine 8c Cellulose Limited—scholarships $    2000.00
Alliance  Francaise (Vancouver)—bursary   100.00
20
Allied Officers' Club Auxiliary—bursary 	
Alpha Delta Phi Fraternity (B.C. Chapter)—bursary 	
Alpha Delta Phi Sorority (Beta Kappa Chapter)—bursary	
Alpha Gamma Delta Sorority (Delta Zeta Chapter)—bursary-
Alpha Phi Sorority (Beta Theta Chapter)—bursary	
Aluminum Company of Canada Limited (Montreal)
—scholarships   and   grant   	
Alumni of U.B.C. through the Development Fund—scholarships-
American Fabricators Ltd. (Vancouver)—scholarship	
American Society for Metals Foundation for Education and Research—
scholarship   	
American  Society for  Metals,   B.C.  Chapter—scholarship	
American Woman's Club—bursary 	
Anglo-Canadian Shipping Company Limited—bursary	
A. P. Gardner 8c Co.—scholarship	
Architectural Institute of British Columbia—prizes and scholarships
Armstead,  Mrs. Daniel—scholarship and prize  .—
-scholarship
Association of Professional Engineers of British Columbia-
Atlas Asbestos Company Limited—prize  	
Automotive Transport Association of B.C.—scholarship
Ayerst, McKenna & Harrison Limited (MontreaD-
Baird, Mrs. W. S. and Gibson, Mrs. W. C.—prize
Balfour, the late Helen L.—prize 	
Bateman, Mrs. S. J. (Chilliwack)—scholarship 	
B.C. Credit Union League—service awards 	
B.C. Drugs Limited—scholarship 	
-prize—
B.C. Electric Veteran's Association—bursaries 	
B.C. Government Employees' Association—bursaries
B.C. Indian Arts and Welfare Society—scholarships
B.C. Society of Internal Medicine—bursary 	
Belkin, Mr. Morris—prize 	
Bell, Mrs. Angela—bursary 	
Best Mimeograph  Co.   Ltd.—bursary
Beta Sigma Phi Sorority (Xi Alpha Chapter)—bursary-
Better Business Bureau—prizes 	
B'nai  B'rith Chapter No.  77—scholarship 	
Boag Foundation—scholarship 	
Bolocan, Mr. and Mrs. J. L. (Calgary)—prize	
Bostock Memorial  Lectureship—prize 	
Brissenden, P. R., Esq., Q.C—scholarship or bursary 	
Britannia Mining and Smelting Company Limited—scholarship 	
British Columbia Bond Dealers' Association—scholarship 	
British Columbia Cement Company Limited—scholarships 	
British Columbia Dietetic Association—scholarship 	
British Columbia Electric Company Limited
—scholarships   and  service  award  	
British Columbia Forest Products Limited—scholarships and bursaries
British Columbia Fruit Growers' Association—scholarship	
British Columbia Hotels Association—scholarships	
British Columbia  Institute of Agrologists—bursary 	
British Columbia Japanese Canadian Citizens' Association
—scholarship     	
90.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
1,200.00
3,000.00
150.00
400.00
100.00
250.00
300.00
250.00
450.00
300.00
125.00
200.00
150.00
200.00
50.00
175.00
100.00
500.00
100.00
200.00
300.00
100.00
450.00
100.00
100.00
150.00
50.00
100.00
50.00
250.00
25.00
25.00
250.00
250.00
150.00
1,000.00
100.00
7,200.00
6,700.00
125.00
1,000.00
125.00
100.00
21 British   Columbia   Loggers'  Association—scholarship  and  bursary	
British Columbia Lumber Manufacturers' Association
—scholarships and prizes	
tish Columbia Parent-Teacher Federation—prize 	
tish Columbia Probations and Correction Association—bursary
tish Columbia  Psychological Association—bursary 	
tish Columbia School Inspectors Association—scholarship 	
tish Columbia Sugar Refining Company Limited—scholarships-	
tish Columbia  Surgical  Society—bursaries  	
tish Columbia Teachers' Federation—prizes and scholarships	
tish Columbia Telephone Company—scholarships 	
tish Columbia Transformer Co,  Ltd.—scholarship 	
tish Columbia Tuberculosis Society—bursary 	
Bri
Bri
Br
Bri
Br
Bri
Bri
Bri
Bri
Bri
British Pacific Insurance Company of Vancouver—scholarship 	
Bruce,  the  late Hon.  R.  Randolph—scholarship  	
Buchanan, the late Dean Daniel
—scholarship  established   by  friends  and   colleagues   	
Buckland, the late Dr. Donald C. (memorial established by friends)
—scholarship   	
Bunston Ltd., Electrical Products—scholarship 	
Burbidge, Mr.  P. W.—scholarships 	
Burrard  Dry Dock Company Limited—scholarship 	
Burroughs Wellcome and Company (Montreal)
—fellowship and scholarship 	
Campbell, the late Anne S.—bursaries 	
Canada   Permanent  Mortgage  Corporation—prize   	
Canada Shipping Company Limited—scholarship 	
Canadian Association for Health, Physical Education, and Recreation,
B.C. Lower Mainland Branch—scholarship	
Canadian Association of Social Workers (British Columbia Mainland
Branch)—prize    	
Canadian Cancer Society,  British Columbia Division—bursary 	
Canadian  Forest  Products  Ltd.—scholarships and  prizes  	
Canadian Forestry Association (B.C. Branch)—scholarship 	
Canadian Foundation for the Advancement of Pharmacy
—scholarship  and  bursary 	
Canadian  Industrial Traffic League—prizes 	
Canadian Industries Limited—fellowship and maintenance grant	
Canadian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, B.C. Section—prizes	
Canadian Medical Association—bursaries 	
Canadian National Institute for the Blind—bursary 	
Canadian Officers' Training Corps—bursaries 	
Canadian Pittsburgh Industries Ltd.—scholarship
Canadian Pulp and Paper Association (Western Division)—fellowships
Canadian Society of Exploration Geophysicists—scholarship 	
Canadian Stevedoring Company Limited—bursary 	
Canadian Transport Company Limited—scholarship 	
Canadian  Women's  Press  Club—scholarship 	
Cariboo  Gold   Quartz   Mining   Company—scholarship   	
Carnegie Corporation  of New York—scholarships 	
Carr, Mr.  Ernest C.—scholarship 	
600.00
725.00
100.00
50.00
50.00
150.00
2,500.00
300.00
1,400.00
2,500.00
250.00
250.00
100.00
200.00
100.00
65.00
300.00
250.00
1,000.00
1,250.00
400.00
50.00
250.00
50.00
25.00
500.00
500.00
200.00
450.00
75.00
2,000.00
75.00
1,000.00
1,000.00
300.00
250.00
1,000.00
350.00
300.00
100.00
250.00
250.00
1,000.00
100.00
Cave and Company Limited—prize	
Cayley, the late Mrs.—scholarship 	
Charkow, Mr. A. Max—bursary 	
Charles E. Frosst & Co.  (Montreal)—scholarship
Chemical   Institute of Canada—prizes 	
Chertkow,   Mr.   Irving  G.—bursary  	
Chetkow, the late Moe and Leah—prize 	
Children's Aid Society of the Catholic Archdiocese of Vancouver
—scholarship   	
Chilliwack Rotary Club—bursary 	
Chris Spencer Foundation—scholarships	
CKNW (New Westminster)—scholarship 	
Clarkson, Gordon 8c Co.—research award and prize 	
Class of Agriculture '21—scholarship 	
Cohen,  Mrs.  M.   B.—bursary  	
Cohen, Mr. and Mrs. Moe—bursary 	
Coleman, Dr. H. T. J. (scholarship established by anonymous donor)
Collins 8c Collins, Chartered Accountants—scholarship 	
Consolidated Mining and Smelting Company of Canada Limited
—fellowship, scholarships and grant 	
Coquitlam Farmers'  Institute—bursaries 	
Country Freight Lines Ltd.—scholarship 	
Crown  Zellerbach  Canada  Limited—scholarships 	
Cunningham, Mr. Alvin (Cypress Park)—bursary 	
Cunningham, Mr. George T.—scholarship and prize 	
Day, the late  Dr.  Isabel (memorial scholarship given by anonymous
donor)  	
Deeks-McBride   Ltd.—scholarship   	
Delta Gamma  Fraternity—bursaries 	
Delta Gamma Sorority, Alpha Phi Gamma Chapter
(Dean   of  Women's   Fund)   	
Delta Kappa Gamma Association—scholarship	
Delta  Phi  Epsilon Sorority,  Delta Gamma Chapter—bursary-
Dicks, Mr. W. Jack H. (Armstrong)—bursary 	
Dilworth, Dr.   Ira  (Toronto)—prize  	
Dow Chemical of Canada Limited—scholarship and grant	
Du  Pont of Canada  Limited—scholarship and grant 	
Dunsmuir, the late Hon. James—scholarship 	
Elkington, Dr. and Mrs. E. H. W. (Victoria)—scholarship	
Empire Shipping Company Limited—scholarship 	
Empire Stevedoring  Company Limited—bursary 	
Engineering Institute of Canada—prize	
Engineering Institute of Canada (Vancouver Branch)—prize .
Engineers' Wives Association—bursary 	
Entomological Society of British Columbia—prize 	
Faculty of U.B.C.—scholarship
Faculty Women's Club of the University of B.C.
—scholarship and bursary 	
Finning Tractor and Equipment Co. Ltd.—scholarships
Fisheries Association of B.C.—scholarships 	
Fort Camp Students'  Council—bursaries 	
100.00
100.00
100.00
125.00
50.00
50.00
100.00
300.00
400.00
6,175.00
500.00
350.00
25.00
25.00
100.00
100.00
5,900.00
600.00
300.00
12,000.00
200.00
150.00
75.00
300.00
175.00
50.00
200.00
50.00
240.00
25.00
750.00
1,700.00
160.00
300.00
250.00
300.00
25.00
25.00
200.00
15.00
200.00
325.00
1,500.00
1,200.00
100.00
22
23 Fox, Mr. and Mrs. A. Nathan—bursary  25.60
Franks, Mr. and Mrs. Dave—bursary a  40.00
Frank W. Horner Limited (Montreal)—prize   100.00
Fraser Valley Bar Association—bursary  150.00
Fraser Valley Milk Producers'  Association—bursaries   800.00
Freeman, Freeman, Silvers & Koffman—bursary   100.00
Freeman, Mr. Max—bursary   25.00
Friedman, Dr. and Mrs. Sydney M.—prize  25.00
Gamma Phi Beta Sorority, Alpha Lambda Chapter—bursary   100.00
Gault Brothers Limited  (Vancouver)—scholarships   2,500.00
General Construction Company Limited—scholarships   500.00
General Motors of Canada Limited—scholarships and grant  5,150.00
Gibson, Mrs. W. C. and Baird, Mrs. W. S.—prize  50.00
Gill Interprovincial Lines Ltd. and Southern Freightways Corporation
Ltd.—scholarship     250.00
Gladstone Chapter No. 6 C. J. Order of Ahepa—prize  100.00
Goldenberg, H. Carl, Esq., O.B.E., Q.C.—prize   15.00
Greater Vancouver Tourist Association—service award  100.00
Greenberg, Dr. and Mrs. A. B.—bursary   75.00
Hamber, Chancellor Emeritus E. W.—scholarships and prize  2,050:00
Hamilton, Lieut. James Douglas (memorial prize provided by friends) 20.00
Harold S. Foley Jr. Memorial  Fund—resident fellowship   1,800.00
Hatfield,   Miss  Janet—scholarship    200.00
Health Officers of British Columbia—prize   100.00
Heavy Construction Association of B.C.—scholarship and prize   300.00
Hebb,   the   late   Dr.   and   Mrs.   Carlyle   (scholarship  established   by
son   and   daughters)  350.00
Hill-Tout,  the  late Ben (memorial prize established by family and
friends)     40.00
Hoffman-LaRoche   Limited   (Montreal)—scholarship     200.00
Holland, Laura (scholarship established by friends and colleagues)  265.00
Holland, the late Dr. Laura—scholarship   25.00
Holland, the late Mrs. Mary Graham—scholarships   600.00
Hudson's Bay Company (Vancouver)—service awards   1,140.00
Hudson's Bay Company (Victoria)—service award   240.00
Hutchinson, Dr. Andrew H. (scholarship established by friends and
colleagues)     150.00
Imperial  Industries  Limited (Vancouver)—bursaries   2,000.00
Ingledow, Dr. T., P.Eng.—scholarships   200.00
Institute of Chartered Accountants of British Columbia—bursary  100.00
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (Local 213)—bursary 100.00
International Nickel Company of Canada Limited—scholarships and
grants    2,080.00
I.O.D.E., Vancouver   Municipal   Chapter—scholarship     100.00
I.O.D.E., Admiral   Jellicoe   Chapter—bursary    200.00
I.O.D.E.,  Bastion Chapter (Nanaimo)—bursary   200.00
I.O.D.E., Canadian  Scottish  Chapter—bursary   100.00
I.O.D.E., Coronation Chapter—bursary    75.00
I.O.D.E.,  Kerrisdale   Chapter—bursary     75.00
I.O.D.E.,  Lieut.-Col.  Merritt, V.C,  Chapter—bursary   7500
I.O.D.E.,  Mildred Britton Brock Chapter—bursary  __ 50.00
24
I.O.D.E.,
I.O.D.E.,
I.O.D.E.,
I.O.D.E.,
I.O.D.E.,
I.O.D.E.,
Princess   Betty Chapter—bursary 	
Provincial Chapter—bursary 	
R.C.A.F.   Chapter—bursaries   	
Royal City Chapter—bursary 	
Sir   Anthony   Eden   Chapter—bursary
Sir Charles Tupper Chapter—bursary  	
I.O.D.E., Triple Entente Chapter—bursaries 	
I.O.D.E., University  Chapter—prize   	
I.O.D.E.,  Unknown Warrior Chapter—bursary 	
I.O.D.E., Valcartier Camp  Chapter—bursary  	
I.O.D.E., Worthington   Memorial   Chapter—bursary   	
I.W.A.   Credit   Union,   New   Westminster—scholarship   	
Jamieson, the late Annie Bruce,  LL.D.—prize 	
Jamieson, the late Annie B.—(scholarship established by friends and
colleagues)   	
John Inglis Company Limited (Toronto)—scholarships 	
Junior League of Vancouver—scholarships 	
Kappa   Kappa Gamma Alumnae  (bursaries and  Dean of Women's
Fund)   	
Kappa Kappa Gamma Mothers' Club (Dean of Women's Fund)	
Katznelson,  Mr.  and  Mrs.  K.—bursary 	
Kennecott Copper Corporation  (New York)—scholarship and grant
Ketchum Manufacturing Company Limited (Ottawa)—bursary	
Khaki  University of Canada Administrators—bursaries	
Kirk, the late Mrs. Thomas H.—scholarship 	
Kitchen, the late Willard (bursaries established as a memorial by his
daughters)    	
Kiwanis Club of Vancouver—prize and scholarship 	
Kiwassa Club of New Westminster—scholarship 	
Klein, the late Mr. I. J.—scholarship 	
Koch, Mr. and Mrs. Albert O.—bursary 	
Koerner,   Mr.   Leon—scholarship   and  fellowship  	
Koerner, Mr. Walter C.—scholarships and bursaries 	
Koerner, Messrs.  Walter and  Leon—scholarship 	
KVOS-TV—scholarships   	
Ladies  Pharmaceutical Auxiliary—bursary	
Ladner,  Leon J.,  Esq., Q.C.—prizes 	
Ladner, Leon J., Esq., Q.C.and family—scholarship 	
Ladner, Downs, Ladner, Locke and Lenox—prize 	
Lady Laurier Club—bursaries 	
Lambert,  Brigadier Noel  D.—scholarship 	
Lando, Mr.  Esmond—bursary 	
Law Society of British Columbia—prize 	
Lefevre, the late Mrs. J. M-—scholarship 	
Le Patourel, the late Mr. H. C.—fellowship 	
Lions' Ladies Club (Vancouver)—bursary 	
Mallinckrodt Chemical   Works  Limited   (Montreal)—prize-
Medical Ball Bursary Committee—bursaries 	
Medical Board of the Vancouver General Hospital—scholarship-
Merck & Co. Ltd. (Montreal)—scholarship 	
100.00
100.00
175.00
50.00
75.00
75.00
500.00
50.00
100.00
75.00
400.00
250.00
50.00
150.00
250.00
1,000.00
400.00
100.00
25.00
2,000.00
50.00
500.00
100.00
1,500.00
275.00
150.00
125.00
100.00
1,500.00
3,000.00
70.00
200.00
100.00
100.00
400.00
50.00
300.00
300.00
100.00
200.00
125.00
500.00
200.00
25.00
1,000.00
200.00
200.00
25 Mink Breeders' Association—bursaries 	
Mobil Oil of Canada Ltd. (Calgary)—scholarship and grant
Morrison,  Mrs. A.   B.—scholarship 	
Morrison Wire 8c Steel Co. Ltd.—service award	
Mount   Pleasant-Cambie   Kiwanis   Club—bursary-loan   	
Myers, the late Dr. Ernest Roland—scholarship 	
McCarter, Nairne 8c Partners, Architects—scholarship	
McGill Graduates' Society of B.C.—scholarship 	
McHattie, Mr. C. T.—bursary 	
Maclnnes, Dr.  Isabel (prize donated by friends in her honour)..
Maclnnes,  Mr. W.  H.—scholarship and prizes  	
Maclnnes, Mr. and Mrs. W. H.—scholarship 	
McKee,  the late Dr.   David—scholarship 	
McKee, the late Mrs. D. A.—prize 	
McLean Foundation (Toronto)—bursaries	
MacMillan, H. R., Esq., D.Sc, C.B.E.—prizes and scholarships
MacMillan  &   Bloedel   Ltd.—scholarships 	
Macmillan Company of Canada Limited (Toronto)-
MacRae, Mrs. John—bursary 	
-prizes
Nabob  Foods Division, Kelly Douglas 8c Co.  Ltd.—scholarship	
National  Council  of Jewish Women,  Vancouver section—bursaries
and scholarship 	
National Paper Box Company—bursaries 	
Native Daughters of British Columbia—scholarship 	
Nemetz, Nathan T., Esq., Q.C. and Herman, Esq., scholarship	
Nicholson, the late Dr.  F. J.—scholarships 	
Nisei Varsity Club—scholarship 	
Northern Commercial   Company  Limited  (Seattle)—scholarship	
Northern Electric Company Limited (Montreal)—fellowship 	
North Pacific Shipping Company Ltd.—scholarship 	
North Shore Medical Society—bursary
North Vancouver and District Parent Teacher Council—scholarship
Northwest   Plaster   Bureau—scholarship   	
O'Leary, the late Paul A. (prizes established by anonymous donor as a
memorial)   	
Osier,   Hammond  and  Nanton—scholarship  	
Osier Society of Vancouver—scholarship  .
Pacific   Brewers'  Agents   Ltd.—scholarships  	
Pacific Coast Terminals Co.   Ltd.  (New Westminster)—scholarships
Pacific Meat Company—bursary 	
Pacific Northwest Personnel Management Association—scholarship.	
Pacific Pine Co. Ltd. (New Westminster)—scholarship 	
Painter, the late Francis M. (memorial prize established by friends)
Palmer, the late Richard Claxton (scholarship established by friends
and colleagues) 	
Panhellenic  Association  and   Inter-Fraternity  Council—bursary	
Pearce,  Mr.  and  Mrs.  J. M.   (Sardis)—scholarship 	
Peat,  Marwick, Mitchell   8c Co.—scholarship and service  award	
P.E.O. Sisterhood, Chapter A.M.—bursary 	
P.E.O. Sisterhood,  Chapter  B.—bursary 	
250.00
800.00
70.00
300.00
400.00
275.00
250.00
100.00
300.00
75.00
375.00
200.00
130.00
35.00
1,000.00
800.00
1,200.00
100.00
175.00
1,000.00
300.00
400.00
100.00
100.00
1,000.00
100.00
500.00
1,200.00
250.00
100.00
400.00
250.00
100.00
150.00
100.00
5,000.00
300.00
200.00
250.00
300.00
10.00
240.00
35.00
100.00
580.00
50.00
100.00
P.E.O. Sisterhood, Vancouver Chapters—bursary 	
Peter Kiewit Sons Co. of Canada Limited—scholarship	
Pharmaceutical   Association   of   the   Province   of   British   Columbia
—scholarship  and   prize  	
Phi Gamma Delta  Fraternity,   Pi  Gamma  Chapter—bursary 	
Phillips, the late Sperry (bursary established by friends and colleagues)
Phrateres,   Theta   Chapter   (U.B.C.)—scholarship   	
Plant,  Mr.  G.  E.—prize 	
Players' Club Alumni—scholarship 	
Polish Friendship "Zgoda" Society—prize 	
Pop, Mr. R.  J.—scholarship 	
Poulenc   Limited   (Montreal)—fellowship   and   scholarship   	
Powell River Company Limited—scholarship and prize 	
Price,   Waterhouse   8c   Company—scholarship   	
Primrose Conservative Women's Club of Vancouver—scholarships	
Pringle,  Flying  Officer Reverend  George   Robert (memorial  bursary
established   by  friends)   	
Provincial Council of British Columbia, Canadian Daughters' League
—bursaries  	
Provincial    Department   of   Health   and   Welfare,   Health   Branch
(Victoria)—scholarship    	
Quota Club (Vancouver)—bursary 	
Ravenhill, the late Dr. Alice—scholarship 	
R.C.A.F.  Veterans'  Fund—bursaries 	
Rea, Mr.  Bill—scholarship  	
Riddel I,   Stead,   Graham,   8<   Hutchison   (Chartered  Accountants)—
service   award   	
Robert S. Day and Son Limited—bursary 	
Rogers, the late Jonathan C.—scholarships and bursaries	
Rotary Club of New Westminster—bursary	
Rotary Club of Vancouver—bursaries
Rothstein, the late Mr. A.—bursary (contributed by family)
Royal   Institution—scholarships 	
Ryckman, the late Nancy E.—scholarship 	
Satanov, Mr. and Mrs. Joe—bursary 	
Savage Shoes Limited—fellowship
Schinbein, Mrs. A. B. and Dr. John E.—scholarship	
Schlage Lock Company of Canada Limited—scholarship..
Schultz, William A., Esq., Q.C.—prize 	
Sea Going Hacks—bursary 	
Seattle   Branch,   U.B.C.  Alumni—scholarship  	
Shaffer, the late Marion A.—bursary 	
Shaw, the late James Curtis—scholarship (established by friends and
colleagues)   	
Shell Oil Company of Canada Limited—fellowship and grant	
Siddoo,  Mr.   Kapoor Singh—scholarships 	
Sidney Roofing and Paper Co. Ltd.—scholarships 	
Sigma Phi   Delta  Fraternity—bursary 	
Signus Club of Vancouver—prize 	
Simson-Maxwel I Limited—bursary 	
225.00
500.00
150.00
50.00
125.00
100.00
25.00
50.00
100.00
150.00
750.00
725.00
250.00
325.00
250.00
200.00
100.00
100.00
150.00
375.00
600.00
280.00
150.00
3,000.00
250.00
1,250.00
100.00
1,600.00
225.00
25.00
1,500.00
250.00
250.00
50.00
200.00
240.00
300.00
100.00
1,200.00
500.00
250.00
50.00
75.00
200.00
26
27 Smith, Mr. Frank F.—scholarship 	
Smith, the late Jean Mcintosh—scholarship
Social  Work  Alumni—prize 	
Spencer,   Col. Victor—scholarships  	
Standard Oil Company of British Columbia Limited—fellowship and
grant 	
St.   Paul's   Hospital—resident   fellowship   	
St.  Paul's  Hospital  Medical  Staff—bursary 	
Straits   Towing   Limited—scholarship   	
Summer Session Association—scholarships, prizes, and bursary	
Summerland  Kiwanis Club—bursary 	
Surrey Co-operative Association—bursary 	
Swan, Col. and Mrs. W. G.—bursary	
Taylor,   Mr. Austin C.—scholarship 	
Taylor,  the  late  Elizabeth  Brydon—scholarship 	
Terminal   City Club—scholarship
The British Columbia Dental Supply Co. Limited-
The California Standard Company—scholarships ...
The Canada Permanent Trust Company—prize _.
The Vancouver Province—scholarship 	
The Vancouver Sun—scholarships 	
Thorn, the late David—scholarships and bursary .
Thompson, Mr. Charles J.—prizes
-scholarship-
Timber Management Limited (Vancouver)-
Timber Preservers  Limited—prizes 	
Toban, Mr. Louis—bursary
ervice awards
Toohill, the late Louis Lipsey—scholarships 	
Trans-Canada   Investment Corporation   Limited—scholarship  	
Transportation   and   Customs   Bureau,   Vancouver   Board   of   Trade
—prizes   	
Truck Loggers' Association—scholarships
Tri-Services Committee,   University of  B.C.—scholarships —
Turnbull, Mrs. H.  L. W. and family—scholarships	
U.B.C. Employees, Local Union 116—scholarship 	
Union Carbide Canada Limited—scholarships and grant	
United Empire Loyalists' Association—prize 	
United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union—scholarship	
Universities' Service Club—bursary
University District Guide Companies—bursary 	
University of British Columbia Branch No. 72 of the Canadian Legion
—scholarships   	
University Nurses'  Club—scholarship  	
University of Toronto Alumnae—Dean of Women's Fund	
University Women's Club of Vancouver—scholarship and bursaries
University Women's Club of New Westminster—scholarship 	
Vancouver  Bar Association—bursaries 	
Vancouver B'nai B'rith Hillel  Foundation—scholarships 	
Vancouver Chapter Registered Nurses Association—scholarship	
Vancouver Elementary School Teachers Association—scholarships-
Vancouver Federal Employees Credit Union—bursary 	
300.00
400.00
25.00
1,800.00
1,100.00
1,800.00
300.00
300.00
225.00
75.00
300.00
250.00,
250.00
250.00
100.00
200.00
1,875.00
50.00
250.00
2,800.00
350.00
100.00
500.00
180.00
100.00
1,500.00
150.00
300.00
250.00
600.00
375.00
250.00
1,900.00
35.00
200.00
150.00
75.00
700.00
50.00
50.00
600.00
250.00
600.00
250.00
250.00
300.00
250.00
Vancouver  Festival  Society—scholarships 	
Vancouver Log Towing Company Limited—scholarships  —
Vancouver   Panhellenic Alumnae   Association—bursary    —
Vancouver Sales Executives Club—scholarship 	
Vancouver  Secondary  School   Teachers'   Association—scholarships-
Vancouver Secondary Women Teachers—scholarship	
Vancouver Stock Exchange—scholarship
Vancouver Women's Canadian Club—scholarships
Victoria  Daily Times  (Victoria)—prize  	
Victoria  Home Economics Association—bursary ....
Wallace, the Hon. Clarence, C.B.E.—scholarship _.
War Memorial Bursary Fund—bursary 	
Waterman,  Mr.  and Mrs.  M.  M.—bursary 	
Weaver,  Dr. M. M.—prizes 	
West Coast Electronic Manufacturers' Association—scholarship .
Western Canada Steel Ltd.—scholarships 	
Western Daily Newspaper Advertising Managers Association
—scholarship   	
Wescott, the  late Lillian Mae—scholarship 	
Western Plywood Company Limited—bursaries ..
Westminster  Medical   Association—bursary   	
Westminster Paper Company (New Westminster)-
West Vancouver Kinsmen Club—prize 	
-scholarships
West Vancouver Parent-Teacher Council and Association—scholarship
Whitelaw, Mrs. W. A. and family—scholarship 	
Winspear, Hamilton, Anderson and Company—scholarship 	
Women's Big Block Club—bursary 	
Woman's Christian Temperance  Union—prizes
Woodward, Mr. and Mrs. P. A.—fellowship 	
Woodward, the  late  Hon. W. C.—scholarships
Wootton, Mr. R. A. (Victoria)—prizes 	
World University Service, U.B.C. Committee—bursaries
Yarrows Limited (Victoria)—scholarship
Zeta Psi Fraternity,  Sigma  Epsilon Chapter—bursary
Anonymous Donors:
three   bursaries   	
two prizes 	
one scholarship
2,500.00
750.00
200.00
300.00
300.00
150.00
250.00
400.00
100.00
50.00
250.00
70.00
25.00
75.00
600.00
1,000.00
200.00
60.00
250.00
400.00
3,400.00
25.00
150.00
200.00
300.00
75.00
75.00
5,000.00
250.00
100.00
1,000.00
1,000.00
50.00
200.00
100.00
50.00
Continuing Donations of Medals, Books, and Equipment Prizes
of Chemical   Engineers:   membership,  membership   pin,   and
American   Institute
subscription.
Association of Professional Engineers of British Columbia: gold medal.
British Columbia Lumberman: award of merit, subscription, and double payment
for article published.
British Columbia Teachers Federation: two silver medals.
Canada Law Book Company Limited: books.
Canadian Association for Health, Physical Education and Recreation, B.C. Lower
Mainland Branch: special prize.
Canadian Institute of Forestry: gold medal.
28
29 Canadian Pharmaceutical Association: books.
Carswell Company Limited (Toronto): books.
Civil Defense Organization: special prize.
C. V. Mosby Company (St. Louis, Missouri): book prizes in Medicine.
Department of Mathematics: books.
Federal Republic of Germany: books.
Frank W. Horner Limited (Montreal): two gold medals.
Government of France: medal and book prizes.
Governor General of Canada: gold medal provided by His Excellency.
Hamber, Chancellor Emeritus E. W.: gold medal.
Ingram 8c Bell Limited: special gifts.
Kiwanis Club of Vancouver: gold medal.
Law Society of British Columbia: gold medal.
Lefevre, the late Mrs. J. M.: gold medal.
Merck 8c Co. Limited (Montreal): books:
Minister of Switzerland (Ottawa): books.
Pharmacy Alumni Association of the University of British Columbia: books.
Poulenc Limited (Montreal): gold medal.
Royal Architectural Institute of Canada: medal.
Sandoz   Pharmaceuticals,   Division   of   Sandoz   (Canada)   Ltd.   (Montreal):   book
prizes and equipment.
Sigma Tau Upsilon Honorary Agricultural Fraternity: gold medal.
Singer Sewing Machine Co. (Vancouver): portable electric sewing machine.
United Empire Loyalists Association: silver medal.
Weaver, Dean Myron M.: silver medal.
New Awards and Increases in Value of Existing Awards
Alumni of Business Management Course in Vernon:
bursary of $250 for students in Commerce.
Ayerst, McKenna 8c Harrison Limited (Montreal):
scholarships in medicine to the total of $200.
B.C. Credit Union League:
additional service award,  known as the Jim Wallace Credit Union Service
Award, to the value of $250, for students in Agriculture or Commerce.
B.C. Indian Arts and Welfare Society:
scholarships to the total of $100  for native  Indian students entering the
University from high school.
Best Mimeograph Co. Ltd.:
bursary of $1 50 and case books for a student in Law.
British Columbia Cement Company Limited:
scholarships to the total of $1,000 for students in Architecture, Civil and
Chemical   Engineering.
British Columbia Electric Company Limited:
scholarships to the total of $1,000 for students in Community and Regional
Planning.
British Columbia Hotels Association:
additional scholarships to the total of $500 for undergraduates.
British Columbia Loggers Association:
increase in Forest Industries Entomological Scholarship from $200 to $300.
British Columbia Lumber Manufacturers' Association:
increase in Forest Industries Entomological scholarship from $200 to $300.
British Columbia School Inspectors Association:
scholarship in Education of $150 in memory of Dr. H. B. King.
British Columbia Surgical Society:
annual contributions of $300 to bursary fund in Medicine.
30
British Columbia Transformer Co. Ltd.:
scholarship of $250 for Electrical Engineering.
Bunston Ltd., Electrical Products:
scholarship of $300 in Electrical Engineering.
Burrard Dry Dock Company Limited:
scholarship of $250  a  year for four years, open to sons, daughters and
legal  dependents of employees entering   University  from  high  school.
Canadian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, B.C. Section:
establishment of a loan fund and increase in book prizes from $20 to $25.
Canadian Medical Association:
annual contribution of $1,000 to provide bursaries in medicine.
Canadian Society of Exploration Geophysicists:
scholarship of $350 for students in Education.
Cave and Company Limited:
prize of $100 in Faculty of Medicine for pathology.
Civil Defence Organization:
special prize in Pharmacy.
Cromie-Dix Memorial Fund:
a student assistance fund in various fields established in memory of Samuel
Patrick Cromie and William  Derek Dix by friends and colleagues.
C. V. Mosby Company (St. Louis, Missouri):
book prizes in Medicine.
Fisheries Association of B.C.:
scholarships  in  Fisheries for undergraduates or graduates to the total  of
$1,200.
Fraser Valley Bar Association:
bursary of $ 150 for Second or Third Year Law.
Engineers' Wives Association:
bursary in Engineering increased from $150 to $200.
Gill Interprovincial Lines Ltd. and Southern Freightways Corporation Ltd.:
scholarship in Commerce of $250 in transportation.
Greater Vancouver Tourist Association:
service award in Commerce of $ 100.
Hoffman-La Roche Limited (Montreal):
scholarships to the total of $200 for students in Medicine,
^olland, the late Mary Graham:
two annual scholarships of $300 each, fully endowed, for students in Home
Economics and Nursing.
Hudson's Bay Company (Victoria):
service award in Commerce or Arts and Science to value of tuition fees.
International Nickel Company of Canada Limited:
scholarships and grants.   Each scholarship worth $300 and tuition fees per
annum for four years.
One new award each year for students entering  University from high
school.
I.O.D.E., Admiral Jellicoe Chapter:
new bursary of  $100  for students  in  any year  and faculty,  and  increase
in existing bursary from $75 to $100.
I.O.D.E., Canadian Scottish Chapter:
bursary of $100 in Education.
I.O.D.E., Royal City Chapter:
bursary of $50 for student in any year and faculty.
I.O.D.E., Triple Entente Chapter:
bursary of $100 for a Hungarian student.
I.O.D.E., Unknown Warrior Chapter:
bursary of $ 100 for a student in the field of Public Health Nursing.
31 I.W.A. (New Westminster) Credit Union:
scholarship of $250 for University Entrance
Kappa Kappa Gamma Alumnae:
bursary of $ 100 for woman undergraduate in any year and faculty.
Kiwanis Club of Vancouver:
prize for graduating student in Commerce increased from $50 to $75 and
scholarship in Commerce increased from $100 to $200.
KVOS-TV (Bellingham):
scholarships to the total of $200 for students in Arts and Science in the
fields of journalism and communications.
Ladner, DOwnes, Ladner, Locke and Lenox:
book prize in Law, as a memorial to Allan S. Gregory, to the value of $50.
LePatourel, the late H. C:
bequest establishing scholarship of $500 annually for student in Pharmacy
taking internship in hospital pharmacy.
Marpole Rotary Club:
loan fund of $1,000.
Merck 8c Co. Ltd. (Montreal):
scholarship in First Year Medicine of $200.
Myers, the late Dr. Ernest Roland:
endowed scholarship of $275 annually in Medicine.
McKee, the late Dr. David (estate):
endowed scholarship of approximately $130 annually in Agriculture.
Nabob Foods Division, Kelly Douglas 8c Co. Ltd.:
two scholarships to the total of $1,000,  replacing previous scholarship of
$300, for students in Agriculture, in the field of food technology.
National Council of Jewish Women of Canada:
establishment of the Saul Grant Scholarship of $100 in Education and of a
bursary in Social Work of $100.
Nisei Varsity Club:
scholarship of $100.
Northwest Plaster Bureau:
scholarship for high-ranking student in Architecture to the value of $250.
North Vancouver and District Parent-Teacher Council:
scholarship of $400 for a student entering the Faculty of Education.
Pacific Coast Branch, Technical Division, Canadian Pulp and Paper Association: |
establishment of loan fund by contributions of $250 annually.
Peat, Marwick, Mitchell & Co.:
service award in Commerce, field of accounting, to amount of tuition fees.
P.E.O. Sisterhood, Chapter A.M.:
bursary of $50 for student in Education.
Peter Kiewit Sons Co. of Canada Ltd.:
scholarship of $500 in engineering.
Plant, Mr. G. E.:
prize of $25 for students in Mechanical Engineering.
Poulenc Limited (Montreal):
gold  medal  for student in  Pharmacy graduating with highest standing in
Pharmacology, and scholarship of $250 for student in Pharmacy with ]
outstanding record in biological sciences courses.
Riddell, Stead, Graham, and Hutchison:
service award in Commerce, in field of accounting, to amount of tuition fee,
Rothstein, the late Mr. A.:
bursary of $ 100 established as a memorial by his family.
Signus Club of Vancouver:
prize of $75 in Medicine in the field of cerebral palsy.
Smith, Mr. Frank F.:
scholarship of $300 for graduating student in Arts and Science proceeding
to Theology at Union College.
Spencer, Col. Victor:
scholarships to total of $1,800 for the session 1956-57.
The British Columbia Dental Supply Co. Limited:
scholarship of $200 for student proceeding to dental school.
University Women's Club of New Westminster:
increase in the Ruth E. Cameron Memorial Scholarship from $150 to $250
and contribution of $400 for establishment of a loan fund.
University Women's Club of Vancouver:
establishment of the Dr. Evlyn Fenwick Farris Graduate Scholarship in the
field of Education.
Vancouver Log Towing Company Limited:
scholarships to the total of $750 annually.
Vancouver Normal School:
loan fund of approximately $1,000 for students in Education.
West Vancouver Parent-Teacher Council and Association:
scholarship of $ 150 in Education for the session 1956-57.
Yarrows Limited (Victoria):
scholarship of $250 a year for four years, open to sons, daughters, and
legal dependents of employees proceeding from high school to University
or Victoria College.
Anonymous:
First Year Home Economics Prize increased from $50 to $75 annually.
Continuing Loan and Assistance Funds
Agricultural Undergraduate Society (In honour of Dean Clement).
Association of Professional Engineers of British Columbia (in memory of Edward
Augustus Wheatley).
Bennett, the late Dr. A. E. H. (for medical students).
- Bollert, the late Dean Mary L. (established by her family and friends).
British Columbia Tuberculosis Society  (one for nursing students and the other
for medical students).
Canadian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, British Columbia Section.
Classes of  1929 (in commemoration of the observance of the 26th anniversary
of the Class of '29).
Cliff, the late Ronald Lorraine.
Columbia Preceptory No. 34 Knights Templar.
Cromie-Dix Memorial Fund (established by colleagues and friends in memory of
Samuel Patrick Cromie and William Derek Dix).
Culter, Mrs. Leila B. and Messrs. Richard and Lawrence (in memory of Carl J.
Culter).
E. L. Sauder Lumber Company Limited (Mrs. Amy E. Sauder Trust Fund).
Frith, Mr. Walter D.
Gibson, Mr. W. Clarke and other donors (medical students loan fund).
Graduating Classes of 1928 (Wesbrook Memorial).
Graduating Classes of 1937.
Graduating Classes of 1952.
Graduating Classes of 1955.
Graduating Classes of 1956.
Graham, the late Roy (established by his family).
Hamilton, Mr. Duncan A.
Klerstead, the late Prof. E. M. (memorial established by anonymous donor).
32
33 Knox, the  late Dr.  A. W.  D.  (Bill)  (memorial  established   by his friends and
colleagues).
Matchett, Mr. Robert S., and others.
Mount Pleasant-Cambie Kiwanis Club.
Murphy, the late Paul E.
MacGill, the late Judge Helen Gregory (memorial established by her family and
friends).
MacMillan, H. R., Esq., D.Sc, C.B.E. (one for forestry students and one for others).
Nursing Students Assistance Fund (various donors).
Pacific Coast Branch, Technical Division, Canadian Pulp and Paper Association.
Pharmacy Alumni (in memory of Dean E. L. Woods).
Phi Delta Delta Legal Sorority.
Pi Beta Phi Sorority.
Rotary Club of Marpole.
Sato, Mr. Tsutae.
Sauder, Mrs. E. L. (estate).
Special Spring Session Students, 1946.
Summer Session Association.
Thompson, Mr. Charles J.
University Student Assistance Fund (anonymous donor).
University Student Liberal Club.
University Women's Club of New Westminster.
Vancouver and District Home Economics Association.
Vancouver Normal School.
Worthington, the late Dr. G. H. (in memory of his sons).
Anonymous donors (various funds).
Other Awards Made Available to Students
American Can Co.—awards and grants.
B.C. Academy of Sciences—awards and grants.
B.C. Youth Foundation—financial assistance for students.
British Columbia Library Association—bursaries and loans for students.
Burnaby District Teachers' Council—bursaries.
Canadian Federation of University Women—scholarships.
Canadian Foundation for the Advancement of Pharmacy—E. L. Woods Memorial
Prize.
Canadian Industries Limited—fellowship.
Canadian Institute of International Affairs—Newton Wesley Rowell Postgraduate
scholarships.
Canadian   Legion   of   the   British   Empire   Service   League   (Dominion   and   B.C.
Commands)—entrance scholarships.
Canadian Life Insurance Officers' Association.
Central Mortgage and Housing Corporation (Ottawa)—fellowships for community
planning.
Consolidated Mining and Smelting Company of Canada Limited—undergraduate
scholarships.
Crofton House Alumnae—entrance scholarship.
Crown Zellerbach Canada Limited—scholarships.
Delta Teachers' Association—bursary.
Dominion and Provincial Student Aid—bursaries and loans for students.
34
Engineering Institute of Canada—Harry F. Bennett Loan Fund.
French Government—scholarships.
Imperial Oil Company—undergraduate and graduate scholarships and grants.
Imperial Order Daughters of the Empire—entrance bursaries and overseas scholarships.
International Nickel Company of Canada—graduate research fellowships.
International Pulp, Sulphite, and Paper Mill Workers, Local 312, Ocean Falls—
entrance scholarship.
I.O.O.F., Grand Lodge, Grand Encampment, and Rebekah Assembly—bursaries to
the total of $1,200.
Kiwanis Club of New Westminster—special student assistance.
Lady Laurier Club—special assistance for woman students.
Leon and Thea Koerner Foundation—scholarships, prizes and grants.
Leonard Foundation—scholarships.
Mackenzie King Scholarship Trustees—scholarships.
MacMillan & Bloedel Limited—$2,400 in entrance scholarships.
National Research Council—bursaries, studentships, and postdoctoral fellowships.
North Vancouver Teachers' Association—scholarship.
Ontario Research Council—research scholarships.
Order of the Eastern Star—scholarship.
P.E.O. Sisterhood—student loans.
Pilkington Glass Company Limited—scholarships.
Plimsoll Club—assistance in maintaining scholarships.
Rhodes scholarship Trust—scholarship.
Rotary Foundation—scholarships.
Royal Canadian Engineer Memorial Scholarship.
Royal Commissioners for the Exhibition of 1851—scholarships.
Salmon Arm Teachers' Association—scholarship.
Social Science Research Council—awards and grants.
South Peace Teachers' Association—scholarship.
Summerland (Alumni and Citizens)—entrance scholarship.
United Kingdom Government—Athlone Overseas Scholarships.
University Women's Club of Victoria—student loans.
Viscount Bennett Trust Fund—scholarship.
Women's Institutes of B.C.—scholarship.
Woodrow Wilson Foundation.
World University Service (U.B.C. Branch)—exchange scholarships.
Special Acknowledgments
The Dominion-Provincial Youth Training Bursaries and Provincial Loan Fund:
Assistance to students during the Session 1956-57 of over $120,000
through the Government of the Province of British Columbia and the
Government of Canada.
Cottingham, Miss Molly—special assistance in obtaining scholarships and bursaries.
R.C.A.F. Chapter, I.O.D.E.—special grant for nursing student.
Waterman, Mr. M. M.—special assistance in obtaining bursaries
CONTRIBUTIONS FOR LECTURESHIPS
Bostock, the late Senator Hewitt (established as a memorial by his daughters).
Canadian Arthritis and Rheumatism Society.
Canadian Cancer Society, B.C. Division.
35 Cemco Electrical Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
Ciba Company Limited (Montreal).
Merck & Co. Limited (Montreal).
McKeen, Mrs. S. S.
MacMillan, Dr. H. R., C.B.E.
Sedgewick, the late Dr. G. G. (memorial established by friends).
Simmons, Mr. Edward (Simmons and McBride).
Spiritual Values Committee.
CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE FRIENDS
OF THE LIBRARY FOR LIBRARY PURPOSES
Total   Contributions
.$    2,255.00
Agnew, Miss Marjorie
Andrew, Dean G. C.
Barnard, Mr. Harry
Bell-Irving, Mrs. R.
Boutilier, Miss Helen R.
Brown, Dr. Harold
Burns, Mrs. John L.
Caple, Dr. Harold H.
Caple, Mr. Kenneth
Cheney, Mrs. Hill H.
Clark, Wilson, White, Clark and Maguire
Clyne, the Hon. Mr. Justice J. V.
Coleman, Mr. William A.
Cowan, Dr. Ian McT.
Douglas, Mrs. A. H.
Dunlop, Dr. Leslie W. (Urbana, Illinois)
Farrell, Mr. and Mrs. Gordon
Farrell, Miss Kathleen
Farris, Mrs. J. W. deB.
Fell, Mrs. J. P.
Freeman, Mr. and Mrs. David
Fyfe-Smith, Mrs. J.
Gage, Dean Walter H.
Gibson, Mrs. William C.
Gould, Dr. C. E. G.
Gunning, Dean H. C.
Haig-Brown, Dr. Roderick (Campbell River)
Harlow, Mr. and Mrs. N.
Harris, Dr. Lauren
Hebb, Mrs. Frank
Hebb, Dr. Frank
James, Mrs. Ralph B.
Kennedy, Prof, and Mrs. G. D.
Koerner, Mr. Leon J.
Koerner, Mrs. Otto
Lamb, Dr. W. Kaye (Ottawa)
Lang, Mr. N. McK.
Lanning, Miss M. M.
Leeson, Dr. L H.
Lindsay, Dr. and Mrs. C. C.
Manson, Mr. William
McCreary, Dr. J. F.
Mcintosh, Dr. J. Ronton
MacKenzie, Or. N. A. M.
McLennan, Mr. and Mrs. Lester (Fullerton, Calif.)
Nemetz, Mr. Nathan T., Q.C.
Pacific Western Airlines Ltd.
Paterson, Dr. Donald
Roberts, General Sir Ouvry L.
Robertson, Dr. H. Rocke
Robinson, Mr. E. S.
Ross, Mrs. Phyllis G. (Victoria)
Rothstein, Mrs. N.
Rothstein, Dr. Samuel
Shaw, Mr. Ralph M.
Shrum, Dean G. M.
Soward, Dean F. H.
Standard Oil Company of B.C. Limited
Steiman, Dr. Iser
Sun Publishing Co. Ltd.
Taylor, Mrs. A. C.
Tobin, Mrs. H. S.
Trustees of the University of B.C. Development Fund
Tupper, Mr. Reginald H., Q.C.
Turvey, Dr. S. E. C.
Wallace, the Hon. Clarence, C.B.E.
Watters, Dr. R. E.
Whitelaw, Dr. D. M.
Williams, Dr. Donald H.
Wilson, Dr. Wallace H.
Wilson, Mrs. Wallace
Wright, Dr. Charles H. (Trail)
Youngman, Mr. F. N.
Anonymous
Other Gifts to the Library
Anderson, Mrs. E. M. (Lake Cowichan): a number of books, general.
Bifulco, Sr. Vittorio (Italian Consul): approximately one hundred and forty volumes
Italian literature, etc.
Birney, Dr. A. Earle: file serials Canadian Poetry Magazine.
Cowan, Dr. Ian McT.: file series Natural History.
Dobson, Mrs. Hugh: file serials general.
Gardner, Mr. Ray: book on Russian architecture.
Goodman, Mr. A.: file series United Nations and general.
Hadwin, Mr. T. F.: file series Electric Journal.
Institute of Chartered Accountants of British Columbia: file serials Accountancy.
Kerr, Miss Edna L. (Ladner): ten books on religion.
36
37 Moth, Dr. R. S. (Oak Harbour, Washington): a number of books, history.
McConnachie, Mr. A. W.: file serials Lloyd's Register of Shipping.
McLennan,  Mr.   Lester W.   (Fullerton,   California):   several  books  in   honour of
Professor Emeritus James Henderson, two other books, general.
MacMillan, H. R., Esq., D.Sc, C.B.E.: six valuable charts—Dalrymple charts on
Northwest coast.
New Jazz Society: six books, music.
Oberberger,   Prof. J. (Czech delegate to International Congress of Entomology):
three volumes, fauna U.S.S.R.
Popov, Professor U. B. (Russian delegate to International Congress on Entomology):
three books on entomology.
Penney, Mrs. Marion: file series. Physical Education.
Roberts, Mr. Aubrey F.: thirty-five books, general.
Straight, Mr. Lee: four books on fishing.
University of Otago  (Dunedin,  New  Zealand):   seventeen   books,   New Zealand
Literature.
Ukranian  Canadian   Committee  (Library  Section):   over  one   hundred  books of
Ukranian literature and history.
United States Bureau of Reclamation (Washington, D.C.): file serials Reclamation
Era.
Watters, Dr. R. E.: rolls of microfilm (Canadian bibliography, etc.), and fifteen
drawers card index to Canadian literature.
Other generous gifts from:
Andison, Dr. J. G.
Arendt, Mr. F. J. (Selma Park)
Belshaw, Dr. Cyril
Carlsen, Miss I. M.
Daggett, Dr. H. M.
Gershaw, Hon. F. W. (Senate, Ottawa)
Gilmore, Mr. W. (North Vancouver)
Hughes, Mr. A. W.
Legg, Mr. R. E.
Martin, Miss Fredericka (Cuemavaca, Mexico)
MacDonald, Dr. W. L.
MacMillan, Dr. H. R., C.B.E.
Oram, Mr. C. J. (Manlo Park, California)
Rose, Dr. William J. (Naramata)
Gifts From Faculty—Current Journals
Andison, J. G., Dr.: Cahiers du Sud.
Angus, H. F., Dean: Western Political Quarterly.
Campbell, J. J. R., .Dr.: Journal of General and Applied Microbiology.
Copp, D. H., Dr: Brookhaven National Laboratory.  Weekly Selected Reading List.
Daggett, H. M., Dr.: Puget Sound Chemist.  Union Postale.
Friedman, S. M., Dr.: American Institute of Biological Sciences. Bulletin.
Gage, W. H., Dean: American Mathematical Monthly; American Mathematical
Society-Bulletin, Notices, Proceedings, Transactions; Calcutta Mathematical
Society-Bulletin; Canadian Journal of Mathematics; Royal Astronomical
Society of Canada-Journal.
Gibson, W. C, Dr.: Medical Journal of Australia.
Hooley, J. G., Dr.: Chemistry in Canada.
Hrennikoff, A., Dr.: Applied Mechanics Review.
James, R. D., Dr.: Circolo Matematico di Palermo-Rendiconti; Indian Mathematical
Society-Journal;  Mathematics Student;  Mathematica Scandinavica.
Jennings, S. A., Dr.: Societe Mathematique de France-Bulletin.
Mawdsley, M. O., Dean: Yugoslav Review.
Moyls, B. N., Dr.: Canadian Journal of Mathematics (for exchange).
Murdoch, D.  C,   Dr.:   Canadian Journal  of Mathematics  (for exchange);  Com-
mentarii Mathematici Helvetia; Nieuw Archif voor Wiskundi; Internationale
Mathematische Nachrichten.
Peebles, Archie, Prof.: Engineering Journal.
Simons, W. H., Dr.: Mathematics Magazine.
Soward, F. H., Dean: Canadian Army Journal.
Volkoff, G. M., Dr.: Physics in Canada.
Gifts To The Law Library, Faculty Of Law
Attorney General, Province of Alberta, statutes of Alberta, 1956.
Attorney General, Province of British Columbia: statutes of British Columbia.
Attorney General, Province of Manitoba, statutes of Manitoba.
Attorney General, Province of New Brunswick: statutes of New Brunswick.
Attorney General, Province of Nova Scotia: statutes of Nova Scotia.
Attorney General, Province of Ontario: statutes of Ontario.
Attorney General,  Province of Prince  Edward  Island: statutes of Prince  Edward
Island.
Attorney General, Province of Saskatchewan: statutes of Saskatchewan.
Aubrey, Mr. F. C: miscellaneous law texts.
Bryce, Dr. W. A.: miscellaneous law texts.
Campney, Owen & Murphy, Messrs: miscellaneous law texts.
Cowan, Mr. A. J., Q.C: miscellaneous law texts and reports.
Daniels, Mr. C. Paul: Subscription to Canada Law Reports.
Department of Northern Affairs, Ottawa: Northwest Territories Ordinances,  1956,
collection of Yukon and Northwest Territories Ordinances.
Douglas, Symes 8c Brissenden, Messrs.: miscellaneous   law   texts,   subscriptions   to
Canada Law Reports.
Farris, Mrs. John L.: miscellaneous law texts and reports.
Higgins, Mr. John G., Q.C; St. John's, Newfoundland: Newfoundland Statutes.
Institute of Advanced Legal Studies, University of London: Newfoundland Statutes,
New Zealand Statutes, miscellaneous texts.
Ladner, Mr. Leon J., Q.C: Photograph of the Supreme Court of British Columbia.
Lucas, Mr. E. A.: Sir Walter Raleigh's History of the World, 1677.
Outerbridge,   His   Honour  Sir   Leonard  C,   Lieutenant-Governor,   Newfoundland:
Newfoundland Statutes.
Parker, Mr. John, Yellowknife, N.W.T.: Northwest Territories Ordinances.
Read, Professor Frederick: Subscription to the Manitoba Law Reports.
Robertson, Mr. A. Bruce: miscellaneous law texts and reports.
Scott, Professor Frank, McGill University: Quebec Statutes.
Shumiatcher, Mr. M. C, Regina, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Statutes.
Territorial Secretary, Whitehorse, Yukon: Yukon Ordinances, 1955.
Victoria  University College,   Wellington,   New Zealand:   New Zealand  Statutes,
1946 to 1956.
Winton, Mr. R. L.: Bell's Principles of the Law of Scotland, 5th ed.
38
39 GIFTS TO FACULTIES, SCHOOLS, AND DEPARTMENTS
Agricultural Engineering
Crucible Steel Co. of America (Midland, Penn.): heat treated discs.
Dominion  Bridge Co. Ltd.: metal supplies for practice welding on a continuing
loan basis.
Ford Motor Co. of Canada (Burnaby): four engines and very valuable engine test
unit.
Storm Mfg. Company (Torrance, Calif): Sturd-D-Jet sprinkler.
Zollner (Fort Wayne, Indiana): cut-away piston.
Anthropology Museum
Ackhurst, Mrs. Ferrant (London, England): American Indian artifacts.
Baldwin, Mr. J. (Prince Rupert): collection of artifacts from prehistoric sites near
Prince Rupert and from other parts of British Columbia.
Shotwell, Dr. (Director Museum of Natural History, University of Oregon, Eugene,
Ore.): set of white prints of the new museum of natural history and of the
case designs.
Skinner, Mr. (Director Otago Museum, Dunedin, N.Z.): set of stone artifacts.
Smith, Mr. Sidney G., one Chilkat blanket.
Stokes,  Mr.  and  Mrs.   P.   H.  (Winnipeg):   collection  of  pottery sherds, chipped
projectile, knives and other specimens from the vicinity of Lockport, Manitoba.
Vivian, Mr. R. K., (Port McNeill): fragment of Indian copper.
Archeology
Ferguson,   Mrs.  John  H.:   chipped  points,  stone mauls,  adze  blades  and other
artifacts from Topaz Bay, B.C.
Plommer, Mr. and Mrs. J. W. (New Westminster): handmaul found near Newton,
B.C.
Thacker, Mr. John L. (Hope): series of stone mauls from Lower Fraser Valley.
Thacker, Mr. T. L. (Hope): large collection of artifacts from vicinity of Hope.
Vaudry, Mr. Joe: leaf-shaped knife chipped of chalcedony from the Marpole site.
Watkins, Mr. Andrew (Hope): handmauls and chipped projectile points.
Architecture
A. M. Byers Company (Pittsburgh, Penn.): set of slides entitled "Wrought Iron".
Biochemistry
Merck & Co. Ltd. (Montreal): quantity of corticosterone (very valuable).
Biology and Botany
Castillou, Mr. Henry (Saturna Island): one standard weather-gauge for recording
instruments and one standard rain-gauge.
Foster, Mr. W. (Victoria): 105 volumes of mycological books and bound periodicals.
Norris, Dr. R. E. (Minneapolis, Minn.): 250 specimens of marine algae collected
and identified by Josephine Tilden.
Vollmer, Mrs. Guna: hemoglobimeter, pipette, measuring tube, counting chamber,
etc.
Wainwright, Mrs.  Ruth Palmer (Cambridge, England): two specimens of marine
algae   from   Florida   and   105  specimens  from   the   Hawaian   Islands.
Botanical  Gardens
Shistovsky, Mr. Walter: collection of sub-tropical plants.
40
Chemical  Engineering
Canadian Chemical Co. Ltd.: ninety gallons MEK solvent.
Chemistry
E. I. DuPont de Nemours 8c Company (Wilmington, Delaware): liter of hexa-
fluoroethane.
Nichols Chemical Company (Barnet): quantity of cobalt trifluoride.
Petroleum Research Laboratory (Pittsburgh, Penn.): API Tables and Catalogues
of Data—431 sheets.
Commerce
Bank of Montreal (Campus Branch): banking forms.
British   Columbia   Bond   Dealers'   Association:   Moody's   Investor's   Service   on
Industrials and on Public Utilities.
British Columbia Electric Company Limited: invoice forms.
Bureau of Broadcast Measurement (Toronto): measurement reports.
Cross, Mr. George: subscription to George Cross Newsletter.
MacLean-Hunter   Publishing   Co.   Ltd.   (Toronto):   Style;   Home  Goods   Retailing,
Canadian Grocer.
Vancouver Stock Exchange: Financial Post Corporation Service.
Whitehead,  Mr.  Joe (Journal of Commerce, Vancouver):  Journal  of Commerce
Magazines.
Electrical  Engineering
Carlyle, Mr. R. H. (B.A. Oil Ltd.): two geophysical oscillographs.
Stevens, Mr. W. L.: one DC. generator.
Thompson, Mr. A. M. (Canadian General Electric, Vancouver): eleven electrical
instruments.
Turner, Mr. J. (B.C. Electric): two electric motors.
Wallis, Mr. Keith: early slide rule.
Extension
Koerner, Miss Beatrice: lace for costumes for "Cosi Fan Tutte".
Fisheries
Hartman, Mr. G. F. (Edmonton): collection of trout, minnows and sculpins from
Alberta.
Hiyama, Dr. Yoshio (Tokyo, Japan): collection of Japanese fish.
Mendis, Mr. A. S. (Columbo, Ceylon): collection of fresh and salt-water fish
from Ceylon.
Forestry
Bentley, Mr. Peter: sample boards.
Drake, Mr. George L. (Portland, Ore): copies of several books on forestry.
Forest Research Institute and College (Dehra Dun, India): two volumes—Proceedings of the Eighth Silvicultural Conference, 1951.
Moore, Mr. Charles: pentachlorophenol preservative.
MacBean, Mr. Angus (Chief Forester, MacMillan and Bloedel Limited .Vancouver):
forty stereograms.
Powell River Co. Ltd.: twenty-three camp beds.
41 Geology
Aho, Dr. Aaro: suite of nickel ore from Opal Lake, B.C.
Brown, Mr. O. H. (Noranda, Que.): specimens of petrified wood.
Greenwood,  Mr.   H.  J.   (Noranda,   Que.):   collection   of  rocks  and  minerals and
geologic map re-ore forming processes in Waite-Amulet Mine area, Noranda
district.
Read, Mr. Peter: suite of ores from Keno Hill.
History
Kaikoku  Hyakunen  Kinen Bunka Jigyokai  (the Century Cultural Council, Tokyo,
Japan): book, Japanese Religion in the Meiji Era).
Moth,  Dr.  Robert S.  (Oak Harbor, Washington):  twenty volumes on Mediaeval
and constitutional history.
Home  Economics
Canadian General Electric Co. Ltd.: two electric blankets.
Milne, Mrs. C. (La Canada, California): tray, Sheffield plate, antique.
Parson, Mrs. T. W. S. (Victoria): costumes, one Chinese and several Roumanian.
Rena-Ware Distributors Ltd. (Vancouver): one set of Rena-Ware (cooking utensils).
Rogers, Mrs. Jonathan: coloured portrait of H.M. Queen Elizabeth  II for Home
Management House.
Mechanical  Engineering
Brown Fintube (Canada) Ltd. (St. Thomas, Ontario): hairpin heat exchanger with
plain and fintube internal member.
Canadian Acme Screw 8c Gear Ltd. (Toronto, Ont.): cut-away model of fuel pump.
Vapor Car Heating Co. of Canada Ltd. (Toronto, Ont.): radiator section and heat
exchanger for air cooler.
Medicine
Lynch, Mrs. Arthur: three books for use in medical art.
Pfizer Corporation (Montreal, Que.): several books, polymyxin, neomycin, bacitracin.
Metallurgy
Aluminum Co. of Canada Ltd.: quantity of ingot of high purity aluminum.
Consolidated Mining and Smelting Company of Canada Limited (through Mr. A. A.
Turnbull, Trail): supply of lead, zinc, cadmium, indium, and silver metals
for research purposes; fifty lead bricks, radiation shielding.
Music
His Excellency the Ambassador of Japan, Mr. K. Matsudaira (Ottawa, Ont.):
recording of Japanese Imperial Court Music.
Nursing
John, Dr. Ethel: several books on nursing.
Turnbull, Miss Mona: several books.
Pharmacy
Cunningham, Mr. A. E.: old-type pharmaceutical dispensing equipment, consisting
of one pill-rolling machine and one cachet-filling appliance.
Physics
Minneapolis-Honeywell Regular Co. (Minneapolis, Minn.): ten high power transistors.
Steel Co. of Canada Ltd. (Hamilton, Ont.): steel plate 5x5x12.
Physiology
Canada Packers Ltd.: animal feed and detergent.
Eli Lilly Co. (Indianapolis, Indiana): quantity of parathormone.
Plant Science
Department of Agriculture, British Columbia: large number of books.
Donaldson 8c Company Limited: fine turf seed.
Gilmartin, Mrs.: copy of book.
Leroux, Mrs.: seventy air photo mosaics.
Poultry Science
Hogg, Mr. N. D. (Toronto, Ont): quantities of Aurofac 10 and methionine.
President's Office
Pattullo, Mrs. T. D. (Victoria) and Collison, Mrs. Clifford S. (Duncan): the LL.D.
robes and hood of the late Honourable T. D. Pattullo.
Stace-Smith, Mrs. Richard: books.
Social Work
Soil Science
B.C. Soil Survey Staff (Kelowna): two soil monoliths.
Forest Research Division, Department of Lands and Forests (Victoria): fifteen soil
monoliths.
Surgery
Learmonth, Sir James (Edinburgh, Scotland): collected Papers of the Department
of Surgery, University of Edinburgh, 1951-56 (2 volumes).
Piatt, Sir Harry (President, Royal College of Surgeons of England): engraving of
John Hunter by Sir Joshua Reynolds.
Wilson, Dr. W. A.: set of 12 books (Doctor's Recreation Series).
University Health Service
E. R. Squibb 8c Sons of Canada  Ltd.: trigesic tablets, toothbrushes, mycostatin
oral suspension.
John Wyeth and Brothers (Canada) Ltd.: drugs.
Zoology
Bletchley, Dr. J. B. (Bucks, England): six specimens each, European Death Watch
and House longhorn borer beetles.
Department of Agriculture and Fisheries (Government of Ceylon): forty specimens
of fish.
E. I. Dupont of Canada: sample of Elvanol 71-30.
Entomologist (Gulfport, Miss.): one House longhorn borer beetle.
Foxlee,   Mr.   H.   R.   (Robson):   two  species,   eleven  specimens  of   much   wanted
Tabanidge (house flies) and list of B.C. flies.
42
43 Fuller, Mr. W. A. L. (Whitehorse, Y.T.): two specimens of fish.
Hatch,   Prof.   M.   H.   (Seattle,   Washington):   gift of eight species,   twenty-eight
specimens of Carabidae (ground beetles) of B.C.
Hooke, Mr. John (Clinton): large collection of ectoparasites of mammals.
Hughes, Mr. W. M.: specimen of rare bird tick.
Kelly Douglas and Company: South American boa constrictor.
Leech, Mr. H. B. (San Francisco, Calif.): large collection of leaf hoppers, scorpion
from Monterey, California, and three model filing jars.
Leech, Mr. Robin E.: collection of 165 local beetles, labelled.
MacMillan, Dr. H. R., C.B.E.,  reprint of original description of northern sucker
in "Description of Fishes from Hudson's Bay" by Foerster.
Smith, Dr. Carroll M. (Orlando, Florida): large numbers of various stages of the
oriental rat flea, dog flea, housefly, body louse, mosquitoes.
Stace-Smith, Mr. Gordon (Creston): identification to species of further collection of
321 beetles.
Sunde, Mr. and Mrs.: collection of shells and corals.
University of Michigan Institute for Fisheries Research: thirty specimens of fish,
SPECIAL ACKNOWLEDGMENT
The  Gideons  (Vancouver Camp):   three  hundred  and   fifty copies of the Bible
placed in the students' residences.
44

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.cg.1-0115011/manifest

Comment

Related Items