UBC Publications

UBC Publications

UBC Publications

Creative giving 1954

Item Metadata

Download

Media
cg-1.0115003.pdf
Metadata
JSON: cg-1.0115003.json
JSON-LD: cg-1.0115003-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): cg-1.0115003-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: cg-1.0115003-rdf.json
Turtle: cg-1.0115003-turtle.txt
N-Triples: cg-1.0115003-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: cg-1.0115003-source.json
Full Text
cg-1.0115003-fulltext.txt
Citation
cg-1.0115003.ris

Full Text

 THE  UNIVERSITY  OF   BRITISH   COLUMBIA
GIFTS,   GRANTS   AND
BEQUESTS
SEPTEMBER 1st,  1953 TO  MARCH 31st,  1954 THE UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
GIFTS, GRANTS AND BEQUESTS
(September 1 st, 1953 to March 31 st, 1954)
GIFTS AND GRANTS FOR RESEARCH AND RESEARCH  EQUIPMENT
Banting Research Foundation (Toronto):
for research in pharmacology	
B. C. Academy of Sciences:
for researches in forestry, geology, zoology	
Boultbee, Mr. J. G. (Bridge Lake):
for beef-bull research 	
Bridge Lake Hereford Ranch Ltd. (Bridge Lake):
for  beef-bull   research	
Buckerfield's Ltd.:
for research on nutritive values by Faculty of Agriculture-
Canadian Arthritis and Rheumatism Society:
for research in arthritis and rheumatism	
Canadian Pulp and Paper Association (Western Division):
for chemical barking  project-
Carnegie Corporation of New York:
for study of West European-North America relationships in
Canada 	
.-.$      200.00
600.00
85.00
80.00
— 2,400.00
420.71
900.00
— 5,200.00
.—    9,600.00
.... 5,000.00
500.00
500.00
.... 1,750.00
Climax Uranium Co. (Grand Junction, Colorado):
for research in mining and metallurgy    10,627.01
Defence Research Board (Ottawa):
for research in animal nutrition
for research in chemistry.
Carnotite Mining and Refining Ltd. (Ottawa):
for carnotite ore research	
Central Mortgage & Housing Corporation (Ottawa):
for research and investigation into urbanization in
British  Columbia  	
Chipman Chemical Co. Inc. (Portland, Ore.):
for foliar fertilization research	
Chipman's Chemical Ltd. (Winnipeg):
for foliar fertilization research	
Ciba Company Limited (Montreal):
for research on renal function and hypertension.
Faculty of Medicine	
for research in biochemistry..
for research in anatomy	
for research in mining	
for research in physics..
for research in geology..
for research in bacteriology-
Department of Agriculture (Provincial) (New Westminster Office):
for  turkey  research	
Department of Agriculture (Victoria):
for beef-bull   research	
for poultry nutrition research-
Department of Agriculture (Government of Canada, Ottawa):
for research in horticulture	
for sugar beet research	
1,000.00
4,200.00
3,600.00
2,700.00
5,950.00
2,367.46
1,950.00
2,225.00
700.00
2,500.00
3,000.00
799.84
2,000.00 Department of Agriculture, Division of Chemistry (Ottawa):
for research in animal husbandry-
Department of Health and Welfare (Victoria):
for neurophysiological research in Medicine..
for tubercle bacillus research in Medicine-
hormones research..
for narcotic addiction research.
for blood patterns and adrenal
Eli Lilly & Co. (Indianapolis):
for research in pharmacology	
Ellison, Mr. V. E. (Oyama):
for  beef-bull   research	
Health Centre for Children:
for research in paediatrics	
Henning, Mr. C. M. (Rosedale):
for beef-bull   research	
Hungerford, Mr. R. M. (Vancouver):
for beef-bull   research	
Macalister, Messrs. F. S. and A. H. C. (Marguerite):
for  beef-bull   research	
Multiple Sclerosis Society of Canada:
for multiple sclerosis research-
MacKinnon, Dr. George L. (Cranbrook):
for the Research and Post-Graduate Fund in Surgery..
McSpadden, Dr. G. E. (Chicago):
for work on the Spanish-English dictionary	
National Cancer Institute of Canada (Toronto):
for research in cancer biochemistry..
  2,000.00
  18,885.37
  1,707.35
for schistosome dermatitis research in Medicine  1,566.97
  3,878.91
  3,020.71
  1,000.00
  165.00
  1,050.00
  247.50
  165.00
  100.00
  8,200.00
  100.00
  448.81
  3,395.00
  2,000.00
  2,100.00
  39,436.00
  100.00
 '- 3,058.54
  3,455.00
  1,449.84
  500.00
  3,001.22
  2,000.00
  100.00
  5,250.00
  165.00
  165.00
  100.00
  1,000.00
for enzyme studies of cancerous cells..
for carcinogens   research	
National Research Council (Ottawa):
grants-in-aid for various research projects	
Paterson, Mr. John (Buckerfield's Ltd., Vernon):
for  beef-bull   research	
Pronto Uranium Ores:
for special research	
Reckitt & Colman (Canada) Ltd. (Montreal):
for analgesia  research,  pharmacology	
Rexstar Uranium Company:
for special ore research	
Robertson, Dr. Rocke:
for the Research and Post-Graduate Fund in Surgery..
Sherritt Gordon Mines:
for nickel  ore  research	
Spencer, Colonel Victor:
for beef cattle research	
Storey, Rev. C. A. C. (Revelstoke):
for the Research and Post-Graduate Fund in Surgery-
Sugar Research Foundation (New York):
for sugar research in chemistry	
Taylor, Mr. A. C:
for  beef-bull   research	
Thirsk, Mr. A. C. (300 Transfer Company, Vancouver):
for  beef-bull   research	
Thomson, Dr. J. W.:
for the Research and Post-Graduate Fund in Surgery..
Willoughby, Dr. C. J. M. (Kamloops):
for the Medical Research Fund	
GIFTS AND GRANTS FOR CHAIRS OF INSTRUCTION, LIBRARY,
LECTURESHIPS, SPECIAL FACILITIES, AND EQUIPMENT
Alaska Pine & Cellulose Ltd.:
for work in forestry (forest products)	
B.C. Packers Ltd.:
for work in zoology (fisheries)	
British Columbia Forest Products Limited:
for the purchase of books in the field of international
studies  	
for instruction and research in forest entomology	
British Columbia Medical Research Institute:
for the Bio-Medical Branch Library	
British Yukon Explorations Co. Ltd.:
for engineering training and geology	
Broadway Hotel:
Vancouver Chinese Community Fund for Library Books..
Campbell, the late Anne S. (estate):
for the Faculty of Medicine	
Canadian Fishing Co. Ltd.:
for work in zoology (fisheries)	
Carnegie Corporation of New York (New York):
grant-in-aid for travel and research for special
administrative project	
grant for work in anthropology-
Central Mortgage & Housing Corporation (Ottawa):
for instruction and staff in community planning	
Chu, Dr. F. S.:
Vancouver Chinese Community Fund for Library Books..
Ciba Company Limited (Montreal):
for special lectures in Medicine	
Department of Agriculture (Victoria):
for the short course in dairying-
Department of Health and Welfare (Victoria):
for work in clinical psychology..
for training of psychiatric social workers.,
for post-graduate training.
for medical social work supervisor..
for training of bacteriologists	
for training public health personneL
Fiddes, the late Mr. Robert:
for the Chair of Music	
Institute of Chartered Accountants of British Columbia:
special   library grant  	
Investment Dealers' Association of Canada (Toronto):
for special work in the School of Commerce	
Le Kiu Importing Co. Ltd.:
Vancouver Chinese Community Fund for Library Books	
Leung, Dr. S. W.:
Vancouver Chinese Community Fund for Library Books	
Liu, Mr. Chuk Fun:
Vancouver Chinese Community Fund for Library Books	
Men's Canadian Club of Vancouver:
for special lectures at University	
Maclnnes, Mr. W. H.:
for the William Eugene Maclnnes Memorial Playing Field..
5,000.00
3,000.00
500.00
5,000.00
1,000.00
500.00
50.00
1,050.00
1,560.00
600.00
14,493.75
3,000.00
50.00
100.00
1,000.00
2,510.91
1,766.17
1,308.58
2,373.00
4,646.56
1,157.92
8,500.00
300.00
500.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
500.00
600.00 MacMillan, Dr. H. R., C.B.E.:
for the anthropology museum..
for the H. R. MacMillan Lectureship in Forestry..
for instruction in silviculture	
for the Forestry Library Fund	
MacMillan & Bloedel Ltd.:
for instruction in forest mensuration	
Nelson Bros. Fisheries Ltd.:
for work in zoology (fisheries)	
Perpetua Furniture Ltd.:
for the Art Gallery	
Players' Club Alumni:
grant for the Frederic Wood Theatre	
Powell River Company Limited:
for the Chair in Forest Pathology	
Provincial Board of Health (Department of Tuberculosis):
for the Bio-Medical  Branch Library	
Provincial Board of Health (Department of Venereal Diseases):
for the Bio-Medical  Branch Library	
Province of British Columbia (Attorney-General's Office):
for work in criminology	
Puddefoot, Miss Barbara F.:
for the Art Gallery	
Rockefeller Foundation (New York):
for the programme in Slavonic Studies	
Sherritt Gordon Mines Ltd. (Toronto):
for the Sherritt Gordon Chair in Metallurgy	
Turnbull, Mrs. H.L.W.:
for the W. Elgin Turnbull Memorial Lectureship in Pharmacy-
University Chapter, I.O.D.E.:
for the Art Centre and Work Shop	
Vancouver General Hospital:
for the Bio-Medical Branch Library	
Visco Poultry Packing Ltd.:
Vancouver Chinese Community Fund for Library Books	
Woo, Mr. DickC:
Vancouver Chinese Community Fund for Library Books	
Yuen Fat Wah Jung Co.:
Vancouver Chinese Community Fund for Library Books	
Anonymous Donors (courtesy Hudson's Bay Company):
for the Anthropology Museum	
7,590.00
1,250.77
6,050.00
1,000.00
5,000.00
800.00
25.00
100.00
5,000.00
2,898.00
1,000.00
1,500.00
10.00
10,206.09
10,000.00
500.00
1,100.00
2,500.00
15.00
50.00
50.00
535.45
CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE DR. ISABEL MaclNNES PORTRAIT FUND
(Further donations will be announced in the fall.)
Donations to total of..
Battle, Mr. W. F. T.
Borden, Dr. C. E.
Clark, Mrs. A. F. B. (Toronto)
Cowie, Dr. and Mrs. M. A.
Fallis, Miss Mary
Gill, Miss M. (Ottawa)
Hughes, Mrs. H. M. (Chicago)
Jetter, Mrs. M. R.
Johnston, Mrs. L. (Montreal)
Kitchen, Miss Agnes
Lewis, Miss G.
Mawdsley, Dean M. Dorothy
.-$      205.00
Mays, Miss Letitia   ,
Murray, Mrs. N. E.
McDiarmid, Miss N.
McNeely, Mr. James
McMillan, Miss Isabel
Ormsby, Dr. Margaret
Robertson, Mrs. G.
Ross, Mrs. Frank MacKenzie
Roys, Mrs. Alice
Shepherd, Mrs. H. (Victoria)
Smith, Mrs. Alfred
Stirk, Miss L.
MISCELLANEOUS
Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching (New York):
for the Carnegie Foundation beneficiaries	
Motchett, Mr. R. G.:
for men's residence furnishings	
Nelson, Mr. W. C:
for the Architecture Common Room	
Point Grey Junior High P.T.A.:
for the Home Management Building Fund-
Read, Prof. Stanley E.:
for the President's Fund	
Stewart, Mrs. Douglas:
for the President's Fund	
Students in Architecture:
for the Architecture Common Room-
Students in Extension Classes:
for pottery wheels	
U.B.C. Alumni Development Fund:
for the Men's Athletic Committee-
Van Norman, Mr. C. B. K.:
for the Architecture Common Room-
Women's Auxiliary to the Princess Patricia Canadian Light Infantry:
for the ceramic workshop	
..$      499.98
20.00
4.00
20.00
25.00
500.00
80.00
118.99
..    1,122.00
10.00
125.00
FELLOWSHIPS, SCHOLARSHIPS,  PRIZES, BURSARIES
AND LOAN  FUNDS
Contributions to Trust Funds
Abbotsford Lady Laurier Club:
for the University Student Liberal Club Loan Fund $
British Columbia Tuberculosis Society:
for the Christmas Seal Loan Fund	
Campbell, the late Anne S. (estate):
for the bursary fund	
Canadian Women's Press Club (Vancouver Branch):
for the Canadian Women's Press Club Scholarship Fund	
Frith, Mr. Walter D.:
for the Walter D. Frith Student Aid Fund	
Kappa Kappa Gamma Alumnae, B.C. Association:
for the Kappa Kappa Gamma Bursary Fund	
McKechnie, the late Dr. R. E. (estate):
for the scholarship fund	
Primrose Club (Vancouver):
for the Dr. Frank Porter Patterson Memorial Scholarship Fund-
7.50
800.00
1,050.00
250.00
500.00
400.00
105.75
75.00 Shaffer, the late Marion A. (estate):
for the W. D. Shaffer Bursary Fund         365.30
Turnbull, Mrs. H. L. W.:
for the Dr. H. L. W. Turnbull Memorial Scholarship Fund      1,000.00
Weaver, Dean M. M.:
for the Dean's Medal Fund         500.00
The Dr. A. H. Hutchinson Scholarship Fund
(Contributions from friends and colleagues in honour of Dr. A. H.
Hutchinson,   retiring   Head   of  the   Department  of   Biology  and
Botany.    Contributions   received   after   March   31st,    1954,   will
be acknowledged in the fall).
Donations to total of  3
Angus, Dean H. F.
Clark, Dr. R. H.
Gage, Dean Walter H.
Jordan-Knox, Mrs. R.
Mawdsley, Dean M. Dorothy
MacKenzie, Dr. N. A. M.
Topping, Dr. C. W.
180.00
Miscellaneous
British Columbia Tuberculosis Society:
for the Christmas Seal Bursary Fund $   1,200.00
for special assistance to students      1,200.00
Charles E. Frosst and Co. Ltd. (Montreal):
for the Medical Ball Bursaries  60.00
Clark, General J. A.:
for the Dean of Law Student Assistance Fund...          250.00
Daley, Mr. Lome (Investor's Syndicate of Canada):
for the Medical Ball Bursaries  25.00
Fallis, Miss Mary M.:
for student emergency assistance  30.00
Gage, Dean Walter H.:
for special scholarships         140.00
to the President's Fund for student assistance         215.00
for the Daniel Buchanan Scholarship         116.15
James Richardson & Sons Ltd.:
for the Medical Ball Bursaries  10.00
Koerner, Mr. Walter C:
for a special graduate scholarship         227.00
McHugh, Mr. D. F. (Victoria):
for the University General Loan Fund  5.00
Maclean, Mr. Donald (New Westminster):
for the Alan Walter Shore Memorial Scholarship  10.00
Phi Delta Theta Fraternity:
for the Alan Walter Shore Memorial Scholarship  5.00
Poulenc Ltd. (Montreal):
for the Medical Ball Bursaries  30.00
Professional Equipment & Supplies Ltd.:
for the Medical Ball Bursaries  10.00
Strathcona Trust for British Columbia:
scholarships in Physical Education         200.00
Tupper, Dr. R. H., Q.C:
for the Dean of Law Student Assistance Fund .         250.00
8
U.B.C. Branch No. 72 Canadian Legion B.E.S.L. Concessions:
for scholarships, bursaries, etc         532.06
Vancouver Mortgage Corporation Ltd.:
for the Medical Ball Bursaries  15.00
Wood, Dr. A. J.:
for the Alan Walter Shore Memorial Scholarship  25.00
Anonymous:
for the University Fellowship Loans      4,500.00
New Awards Established
Abbott Laboratories (Research Division, Chicago):
a fellowship of $1,000 in anaesthesiology, Faculty of Medicine.
Allied Printing Trades Council:
the Allied Printing Trades Council Union Label Scholarship of
$200 for students beginning a course of study at the University.
A. P. Gardner & Co.:
scholarship of $250 to be awarded annually to a student from
North Central or Northern B.C. entering First Year Commerce.
Alpha Delta Pi Sorority (Beta Kappa Chapter):
bursary of $50 for a woman undergraduate in any year and faculty.
Aristocrat Cookware Limited (Vancouver):
bursary of $1 00 for a student in the marketing option proceeding from
Second to Third Year Commerce; and a bursary of $ 100 for a
student in Home Economics.
Baird, Mrs. W. S. and Gibson, Mrs. W. C:
a prize of $50, to be awarded annually, as a memorial to the
late Dr. Walter Stewart Baird, in the Faculty of Medicine.
British Columbia Bond Dealers' Association:
scholarship of $150 for a student in the finance option
proceeding from Second Year to Third Year Commerce.
British Columbia Lumberman (through Howard T. Mitchell, Esq., Publisher):
prizes and certificates of merit for the best summer essays,
submitted by students in Forestry, suitable for publication.
Chertkow, Mr. Irving C:
a bursary of $50 for a student in accounting, established as
a memorial to his mother, Mrs. Passie Chertkow.
Columbia Preceptory, No. 34, Knights Templar, Vancouver:
student assistance fund of $1,000 for the University.
Gibson, Mrs. W. C. (see Baird, Mrs. W. S., above).
Hamber, Chancellor Emeritus E. W.:
a gold medal to be awarded annually to the head of the
graduating class in the Faculty of Medicine.
Home Economics Undergraduate Society:
a bursary of $40 for an undergraduate entering Second, Third,
or Fourth Year Home Economics.
Hope, Mr. H. A.:
the Rosemary Hope bursary of $250 for a student in the Faculty
of Medicine.
Ingram & Bell Ltd. (Vancouver):
prize for a student in the graduating class in Medicine.
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (Local 213):
bursary of $100 for student planning work in the field of
industrial relations.
I.O.D.E., Kerrisdale Chapter:
bursary of $50 for a student in any year and faculty. Kiwassa Club of New Westminster:
bursary of $75 to be awarded to a woman student from New Westminster
entering the University from High School.
Lower Mainland Dietetic Association:
scholarship of $ 100 to be awarded annually to a student graduating
in Home Economics and proceeding to a dietetic interneship.
Pearce, Mr. and Mrs. J. M. (Sardis, B.C.):
a scholarship of $100, offered annually, as a memorial to the late
M. H. Ruttledge, Esq., and available for a student in the field of
poultry husbandry.
Sandoz Pharmaceuticals Limited (Montreal):
ten book prizes to be awarded for proficiency in the subject
of clinical microscopy in the Faculty of Medicine.
Society of Automotive Engineers (British Columbia Section):
scholarship of $ 100 to be awarded annually to a student
pursuing a course of study allied with automotive engineering.
St. Paul's Hospital Medical Staff:
bursary of $300 to be awarded annually to a student in the
Faculty of Medicine.
University Women's Club:
scholarship of $45 for a student in the Summer School of the
Theatre, 1954.
Worthington Memorial Chapter, I.O.D.E.:
bursary of $400 for members of the B.C. Regiment or the Cadet
Corp of the Regiment beginning studies at the University.
Vancouver and District New Jazz Society:
scholarship of $ 100 to be awarded annually to a student in
Arts and Science with a major in music.
Vancouver Secondary School Teachers' Association:
two scholarships of $ 100 each for students entering the Teacher
Training Course.
Vancouver Women's Canadian Club:
endowed scholarship of $100 annually, as a memorial to the Honourable
Tilly Jean Rolston, Minister of Education for British Columbia from
August 1st, 1952 to October 12th, 1953, and first woman Cabinet
Minister with portfolio in Canada;
for a student in the Faculty of Medicine who has attained high
standing and shows promise of ability in research.
Weaver, Dean Myron M.:
a silver medal to be awarded annually to an outstanding student
graduating from the Faculty of Medicine.
Westminster Medical Association:
bursary of $300 for a student in the Faculty of Medicine.
Women's Auxiliary to the International College of Surgeons:
scholarships to the total of $500 for students entering the
Final Year in the Faculty of Medicine.
Anonymous:
prize of $50, to be awarded in honour of Dr. Isabel Maclnnes, for
a student showing proficiency in German.
Awards and Loan Funds Maintained
(Unless otherwise indicated, the amount shown is the annual
value of the award or awards.)
Agricultural   Undergraduate Society—trust funds  for loans $
Alaska Pine Company Limited—scholarships	
Alberta Meat Company Limited—bursary	
Alliance Francaise (Vancouver)—bursary	
600.00
50.00
100.00
10
Allied Officers' Club Auxiliary—bursary	
Alpha Delta Phi Fraternity (B.C. Chapter)—bursary	
Alpha Gamma Delta Sorority (Delta Zeta Chapter)—bursary-
Alpha Phi Sorority (Beta Theta Chapter)—bursary	
Alumni-U.B.C.  Fund—scholarships 	
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (U.B.C. Student Branch)
—prize   	
American Society for Metals Foundation for Education and
Resea re h—sc ho I a rsh i p   	
American Woman's Club—bursaries	
Annie B. Jamieson Memorial—scholarship (trust fund)..
Anglo-Canadian Shipping Company Limited—bursary—
Architectural Institute of British Columbia—prizes and bursaries..
Armstead, Mr. and Mrs. Daniel—scholarship and prize	
Association of Professional Engineers of British Columbia—prizes..
gold medal, and trust fund for loans	
Atlas Asbestos Company Limited—prizes-
Automotive Transport Association of B.C.—scholarship..
Baynes Manning  Limited—bursary	
B. C. Coast Woods Trade Extension Bureau—
B. C. Credit Union League—service award-
B. C. Drugs Limited—scholarship	
-prizes.-
B. C. Electric Veterans' Association—bursaries	
B. C.  Inter-High Boys'  Basketball Association—scholarship..
B. C. Society of Internal Medicine—bursary	
B. C. Tree Fruits Limited (Kelowna)—prizes	
Belkin, Mr. Morris—prize-
Bell, Mrs. Angela—bursary (trust fund)	
Beta Sigma Phi Sorority (Xi Alpha Chapter)-
Better Business Bureau—prizes	
B'nai B'rith Chapter No. 77—scholarship	
Boag Foundation—scholarship 	
Bolocan, Mr. and Mrs. J. L. (Calgary)—prize	
Bostock Memorial  Lectureship—prize	
Bostock Ranch Limited—bursary	
Brissenden, Mr. P. R.—scholarship and bursary..
-bursary	
Britannia Mining and Smelting Company Limited—scholarship-
British Columbia Beef Cattle Growers' Association—bursary	
British Columbia Electric Railway Company Limited—
service award 	
scholarships
British Columbia Forest Products Limited—bursaries and
scholarships
British Columbia Fruit Growers' Association—scholarship-
British Columbia  Institute of Agrologists—bursary	
British Columbia Japanese Canadian Citizens' Association-
scholarship
British Columbia Loggers' Association—scholarship and bursary-
British Columbia Lumber Manufacturers' Association—scholarship-
British Columbia Parent-Teacher Federation—prize	
British Columbia Psychological Association—bursary	
British Columbia Sugar Refining Company Limited—scholarships..
11
75.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
2,500.00
25.00
400.00
500.00
150.00
300.00
450.00
300.00
125.00
200.00
150.00
300.00
425.00
250.00
150.00
200.00
200.00
300.00
300.00
100.00
150.00
50.00
100.00
50.00
250.00
25.00
25.00
250.00
200.00
250.00
250.00
1,200.00
5,000.00
6,700.00
125.00
125.00
100.00
500.00
200.00
100.00
50.00
2,500.00 British Columbia Teachers' Federation-
scholarship 	
-silver medal, prize and
British Columbia Telephone Company—scholarships	
British Pacific Insurance Company of Vancouver—scholarship..
Bruce, the late Hon. R. Randolph—scholarship established by
trust fund 	
Burbidge,  Mr.  P.  W.—scholarships	
Burns, Dr. Robert E. (Victoria)—bursaries	
Burroughs Wellcome and Company (Montreal)—fellowship-
Campbell, the late Anne S.—bursaries (trust fund)	
Canada Law Book Company Limited—book prizes	
Canada  Permanent Mortgage Corporation—prize	
Canada Shipping Company Limited—scholarship-
Canadian Foundation for the Advancement of Pharmacy-
scholarships
Canadian Association for Health, Physical  Education and Recreation
(B.C. Lower Mainland Branch)—medal, scholarship, and prize	
Canadian Association of Social Workers (British Columbia Mainland
Branch)—prize   	
Canadian Forest Products Ltd.—scholarships and prizes	
Canadian Forestry Association (B.C. Branch)—scholarship	
Canadian Industrial Traffic League—prizes	
Canadian Industries Limited—fellowship and research grant	
Canadian  Institute of Forestry—gold medal	
Canadian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy—prizes	
Canadian Pittsburgh Industries Ltd. (Hobbs Glass Division)—
scholarship
Canadian Pulp and Paper Association (Western Division)—
scholarships and fellowships-
Canadian Stevedoring Company Limited—bursary	
Canadian Transport Company Limited—scholarship	
Canadian Women's Press Club (Vancouver)—scholarship-
Cariboo Gold Quartz Mining Company—scholarship	
Carr, Mr. Ernest C.—bursary	
Carswell Company Limited (Toronto)—book prizes	
Cayley, the late Mrs.—scholarship (trust fund)	
Charkow, Mr. and Mrs. A. Max—bursary	
Charles E.  Frosst & Company (Montreal)—scholarship	
Chemical Institute of Canada—book prizes	
Chris   Spencer   Foundation—scholarships	
CKNW,   International   Broadcasting   Company-
Cohen,  Mr. Jack—bursary (trust fund)	
Cohen, Mrs. M. B.—bursary	
-scholarship	
Cohen, Mr. and Mrs. Moe—bursary	
Collins and Collins (Chartered Accountants)—scholarship	
Consolidated Mining and Smelting Company of Canada Limited—
fellowship   	
Cristall, Mr. and Mrs. Alex—bursary	
Culter, the late Carl J.—memorial loan fund (trust) established
by his family-
Cunningham, Mr. Alvin (Cypress Park)—bursary	
Cunningham, Mr. George T.—scholarship and prize-
Daniel Buchanan Scholarship (trust fund)  	
150.00
2,500.00
100.00
200.00
250.00
100.00
1,000.00
300.00
50.00
250.00
200.00
100.00
25.00
500.00
200.00
75.00
1,200.00
60.00
250.00
1,200.00
300.00
100.00
250.00
100.00
100.00
60.00
100.00
100.00
125.00
50.00
6,575.00
500.00
150.00
25.00
25.00
100.00
1,200.00
25.00
200.00
150.00
100.00
Delta Gamma Fraternity—bursaries	
Delta Gamma Sorority (Alphi Phi Chapter)—for the Dean of Women's
Fund   	
Delta Upsilon Fraternity (B.C. Chapter)—bursary	
Department of Mathematics—prizes	
Dicks, Mr. W. Jack—bursary (trust fund)	
Dunsmuir, the late Hon. James—scholarship	
Empire Shipping Company Limited—scholarship	
Empire Stevedoring Company Limited—bursary	
Engineering Institute of Canada—prize-
Engineering Institute of Canada (Vancouver Branch)—prize-
Engineers'  Wives Association—bursary-
Entomological Society of British Columbia—prize-
Faculty Women's Club—scholarship and bursary—
Federal Republic of Germany—book prizes	
Finning Tractor and Equipment Co. Ltd.—scholarships..
Fort Camp Council—bursary fund	
Forty-Second Vancouver Guide Company-
Fox, Mr. and Mrs. A. Nathan—bursary—
Franks, Mr. and Mrs. Dave—bursary	
Freeman,  Freeman,  & Silvers—bursary—
Freeman, Mr. Max—bursary	
Frith, Mr. Walter D.—loan fund	
-bursa ry..
Gamma Phi Beta Sorority (Alpha Lambda Chapter)—bursary..
Gault Brothers Limited (Vancouver)—scholarships	
General Construction Company Limited—scholarships	
Gladstone Chapter No. 6 C. J. Order of Ahepa—prize	
Goldenberg, Mr. H. Carl—book prize-
Governor General of Canada, His Excellency—gold medal-
Graduating Classes of 1937—loan fund (trust)	
Graduating Classes of 1952—loan fund (trust)	
Greenberg, Dr. and Mrs. A. B.—bursary	
Hatfield, Miss Janet—scholarship..
Hogarth, the late Major General D. M. (Toronto)—scholarship
(trust  fund)  	
Horner, Frank W., Limited (Montreal)—two gold medals and prize..
Horvath, the late Dr. Leopold L.—scholarships	
Hudson's Bay Company—service awards	
Ingledow,   Mr.   T.—prizes-
Institute of Chartered Accountants of British Columbia—bursary-
International  Paints (Western)  Limited—scholarship	
I.O.D.E.—scholarship  (trust fund)	
I.O.D.E., Admiral Jellicoe Chapter—bursary	
I.O.D.E.,  Bastion Chapter (Nanaimo)—bursary	
Coronation  Chapter—bursary	
Princess Betty Chapter—bursary	
I.O.D.E.,
I.O.D.E.,
I.O.D.E.,
I.O.D.E.,
I.O.D.E., Right Honourable Anthony Eden Chapter-
I.O.D.E., Sir Charles Tupper Chapter—bursary	
I.O.D.E., Triple  Entente Chapter—bursaries	
Provincial  Chapter—bursary-
R.C.A.F. Chapter—bursaries..
-bursary..
175.00
50.00
100.00
20.00
240.00
190.00
250.00
300.00
25.00
25.00
150.00
15.00
325.00
1,500.00
50.00
25.00
40.00
100.00
25.00
100.00
2,500.00
500.00
100.00
75.00
200.00
250.00
100.00
1,250.00
960.00
200.00
100.00
125.00
100.00
100.00
200.00
50.00
50.00
100.00
175.00
50.00
50.00
300.00
12
13 I.O.D.E., Valcartier Camp Chapter—bursary  50.00
Irish Fusiliers, Vancouver Regiment—trust fund for bursaries  	
Jamieson, the late Annie Bruce—prize (trust fund)  50.00
John Inglis Company Limited (Toronto)—scholarship  250.00
Jones, Mr. J. R. J. Lewellyn (Cobble Hill)—prize  50.00
Judge Helen Gregory MacGill Student Aid Fund established and maintained by the  Phi   Delta  Legal  Sorority and  members of Judge
MacGill's family)   	
Junior League of Vancouver—scholarships  1,000.00
Kappa Kappa Gamma Alumnae—bursary and contribution to the
Dean of Women's Fund  200.00
Kappa Kappa Gamma Mothers' Club—contribution to the
Dean  of Women's  Fund  100.00
Kappa  Kappa Gamma Sorority (Gamma Upsilon Chapter)—
contribution to the Dean of Women's Fund  50.00
Kappa Sigma Fraternity (Epsilon Epsilon Chapter)—bursary  50.00
Katznelson, Mr. and Mrs. K.—bursary  25.00
Kennecott Copper Corporation (New York)—scholarship  1,000.00
Ketchum Manufacturing Company Limited (Ottawa)—bursary  50.00
Khaki University of Canada Administrators—bursaries (trust fund)  500.00
Kirk, the late Mrs. Thomas H.—scholarship (trust fund)  100.00
Kiwanis Club of Vancouver—prize, scholarship, and gold medal  200.00
Klein, Mr.  I. J.—scholarships  200.00
Koch, Mr. and Mrs. Albert O.—bursary  100.00
Koerner, Mr. Leon—scholarship  500.00
Koerner, Mr. Walter C.—scholarships and bursaries in honor of
Dr. William Rose   3,000.00
Koerner, Messrs. Walter and Leon—scholarship (trust fund)  65.00
Ladner, Mr. Leon J.—prizes  100.00
Ladner, Mr. Leon J. and family—scholarship (trust fund)  400.00
Lady Laurier Club—scholarship  100.00
Lambert, Brigadier Noel D.—scholarship  200.00
Lando,   Mr.   Esmond—bursary  100.00
Laura Holland Committee—scholarship  262.50
Law Society of British Columbia—gold medal and prize  200.00
Lefevre, the late Mrs. J. M.—scholarship and medal (trust fund)  150.00
Lieutenant James Douglas Hamilton Memorial—book prize
(trust fund)   	
Lions' Ladies' Club (Vancouver)—bursary  200.00
Louis Wolfe and Sons (Vancouver) Limited—bursary for
undergraduates     300.00
Lower Mainland Dietetic Association—loan fund (trust)        	
Lower Mainland Fur Breeders' Association—bursaries  300.00
Mallinckrodt Chemical Works Limited (Montreal)—prize  25.00
Mary L. Bollert Loan Fund (established by women graduates and
members of Miss Bollert's family)  	
Matchett, Mr. Robert and others—student aid fund (trust)  	
Medical Ball Committee—bursaries  300.00
Merck & Company Limited (Montreal)—book prizes       	
Minister of Switzerland (Ottawa)—book prizes       	
Murphy, the late Paul E.—student aid fund (trust)	
McCarter and Nairne, Architects—scholarship (trust fund)  250.00
McGill Graduates Society of B.C.—scholarship (trust fund)  125.00
14
McGill Women's Graduates' Society (Vancouver)—bursary..
McHattie, Mr. C. T.—bursary .	
Maclnnes, Mr. W. H.—scholarship	
Maclnnes, Mr. and Mrs. W. H.—scholarship..
McKee, Mrs. D. A.—prize (trust fund)..
McLean, Mr. and Mrs. J. S. (Toronto)—bursaries	
MacMillan, Dr. H. R., C.B.E.—special and forestry loan funds..
also graduation prizes in forestry	
MacMillan and Bloedel Limited—prizes	
Macmillan Company of Canada Limited (Toronto)-
MacRae, Mrs. John—bursary (trust fund)	
-pnzes..
Nabob Foods Division (Kelly, Douglas & Co. Ltd.)—scholarship	
National Council of Jewish Women (Vancouver Section)—bursary-
National Paper Box Company—bursaries	
Native Daughters of British Columbia—scholarship	
Nemetz,  Mrs.   Rebecca—scholarship	
Nicholson, the late Dr. F. J.—scholarships (trust fund)	
Norgan, Mr. G. W.—scholarships and prize      1,000.00
100.00
300.00
100.00
100.00
30.00
1,000.00
200.00
150.00
100.00
150.00
300.00
100.00
400.00
100.00
100.00
1,000.00
Northern Commercial Company Limited (Seattle)—scholarship-
Northern  Electric Company Limited—prize	
North Pacific Shipping Company Ltd.—scholarship	
North Shore Medical Society—bursary	
Osier, Hammond and Nanton—scholarship	
Osier Society of Vancouver—scholarship. 	
Pacific Brewers' Agents Ltd.—scholarships	
Pacific Meat Company  Limited—bursary	
Pacific Mills Limited—scholarship	
Pacific Pine Co. Ltd.—scholarship	
Panhellenic Association and Inter-Fraternity Council-
bursary (trust fund)	
Pattison, Mr. J. W.—bursaries	
Peat Marwick Mitchell & Co.—scholarship	
P.E.O. Sisterhood, Vancouver Chapters—bursary	
Pharmaceutical Association of the Province of British Columbia-
scholarship and prize	
Pharmacy Alumni—book prizes	
Phi Delta Delta Legal Sorority—loan fund (trust)..
Phi Gamma Delta Fraternity (Pi Gamma Chapter)-
Phrateres (Theta Chapter, U.B.C.)—scholarship	
Players'  Club  Alumni—scholarship.
-bursary..
Polish Friendship "Zgoda" Society—prize-
Pop, Mr. R. J.—scholarship..
Poulenc Limited (Montreal)—fellowship	
Powell River Company Limited—scholarship and prize-
Price Waterhouse & Company—scholarship	
Primrose Club (Vancouver)—scholarships (trust fund)	
Pringle, the Flying Officer Reverend George Robert
(memorial trust fund)—bursary-
Provincial Council of British Columbia, Canadian
Daughters'  League—bursaries 	
Provincial Department of Health and Welfare
(Health Branch)—scholarship 	
500.00
100.00
250.00
100.00
150.00
100.00
5,000.00
200.00
250.00
300.00
30.00
200.00
300.00
225.00
150.00
50.00
100.00
50.00
100.00
150.00
500.00
725.00
250.00
300.00
250.00
200.00
100.00
15 Quota Club (Vancouver)—bursary	
R.C.A.F. Veterans' Fund—bursaries (trust fund)	
Registered Nurses' Association of British Columbia
(Vancouver Chapter)—scholarship 	
Richard  Claxton  Palmer  Memorial—scholarship	
         100.00
         300.00
        250.00
        300.00
         150.00
     3,000.00
        250.00
     1,250.00
         100.00
         100.00
Royal Architectural Institute of Canada—medal  	
Royal Institution—scholarships (trust fund)      1,600.00
Roy Graham Memorial—loan fund       	
Ryckman, the late Nancy E.—scholarship (trust fund)           190.00
Sandoz Pharmaceuticals Limited (Montreal)—prizes  	
Satanov, Mr. and Mrs. Joe—bursary  25.00
Sato, Mr. Tsutae—loan fund (trust)  	
Savage Shoe Company—fellowship	
Schinbein, Mrs. A. B. and Dr. John E.—scholarship	
Road Builders and Heavy Construction Association—
scholarship   and   prize	
Robert S. Day and Son Limited—bursary 	
Rogers, the late Jonathan C.—scholarships and bursaries
(trust  fund)     	
Rotary Club of New Westminster—bursaries	
Rotary Club of Vancouver—bursaries	
Rothstein, Mr. and Mrs. A.—bursary	
Rothstein, Mr. and Mrs. Sam—bursary	
Schlage Lock Company of Canada Limited—scholarship..
Schwerdt, Mr. Peter—scholarships	
Seaboard Shipping Company—scholarships	
Sea Going   Hacks—bursary	
Shaffer, the late Marion A.—scholarship (trust fund)	
Shaw, the late James Curtis—scholarship (trust fund established
by friends) 	
1,500.00
250.00
250.00
1,000.00
300.00
200.00
150.00
125.00
Shell Oil Company of Canada Limited—fellowship      1,188.00
Shore, the late Alan Walter—memorial scholarship established
by  friends  	
Sigma Phi Delta Fraternity—bursary	
Sigma Tau Upsilon Honorary Agricultural Fraternity—gold medal-
Smith, the late Jean Mcintosh—scholarship (trust fund)	
Social   Work  Alumni—prize	
Special Spring Session Students, 1946—loan fund	
Sperry Phillips Memorial Committee—bursary
established by friends (trust fund)	
Standard Oil Company of British Columbia Limited—fellowship-
Summer Session Association—scholarships (partial trust fund)	
loan fund 	
Swan, Col. and Mrs. W. G.—bursary-
Taylor, Mr. Austin C.—scholarship-
Teachers' Christian  Fellowship—bursary	
Terminal City Club—scholarship (trust fund)	
The California Standard Company—scholarships	
The Canada Permanent Trust Company—prize	
The Toronto General Trusts Corporation—prize	
The Vancouver Province—scholarship	
The Vancouver Sun—scholarships	
Thorn, the late David—bursaries and scholarships (trust fund)..
100.00
50.00
400.00
25.00
100.00
1,100.00
150.00
250.00
250.00
125.00
100.00
1,875.00
50.00
30.00
250.00
3,600.00
400.00
16
Thompson, Mr. Charles J.—prizes (trust fund)..
also a loan fund (trust)	
Timber Preservers Limited—prizes	
Toban, Mr. Louis—bursary..
Toohill, the late Louis Lipsey—scholarships	
Trans-Canada  Investment Corporation Limited—scholarship	
Transportation and Customs Bureau, Vancouver Board of Trade—
prizes  	
Tuberculosis Society of British Columbia—bursary and loan fund..
Turnbull, Mrs. H. L. W. and family—scholarship	
United  Empire Loyalists' Association—prize and medal	
Universities' Service Club—scholarship (trust fund)	
'University of British Columbia Branch No. 72 of the
Canadian  Legion—scholarships 	
University Nurses'  Club—prize.	
University of Toronto Alumnae (Marion McElhanney Memorial)—
contribution to Dean of Women's Fund	
University Student Liberal Club—loan fund	
University Women's Club of Vancouver—bursaries	
University Women's Club of New Westminster—scholarship-
Vancouver Bar Association—bursaries	
Vancouver B'nai B'rith Hillel Foundation—scholarships	
Vancouver and District Home Economics Association—loan fund (trust)
Vancouver Panhellenic Alumnae Association—bursary	
Vancouver Stock Exchange—scholarship	
Vancouver Women's Canadian Club—scholarships (trust fund)	
Victoria  Home  Economics Association—bursary	
Victoria Naval Officers' Association—scholarship	
Wallace, the Hon.  Clarence, C.B.E.—scholarship	
War Memorial Bursary Fund—bursary	
Waterman, Mr. and Mrs. M. M.—bursary	
Western Plywood Company Limited—bursaries	
West Vancouver Kinsmen Club—book prize	
Willard Kitchen Memorial  Bursaries	
Winspear, Hamilton, Anderson and Company—scholarships	
Women's  Big  Block Out)—bursary	
Women's Christian Temperance Union—prizes -
Woodward, the Hon. W. C.—scholarships	
World University Service (U.B.C. Branch)—bursaries....
Zeta Psi Fraternity (Sigma Epsilon Chapter)—bursary-
Anonymous donors:
Bursary Fund 	
G. M. Dawson Scholarship	
E. M. Kierstead Loan Fund	
Home Economics Loan Fund-
Home Economics Prize 	
Book Prize (Law)	
Special Entrance Scholarship-
University   Fellowship   Loans..
100.00
180.00
100.00
1,000.00
150.00
300.00
300.00
35.00
150.00
50.00
75.00
400.00
150.00
600.00
250.00
200.00
250.00
300.00
50.00
300.00
250.00
50.00
25.00
250.00
1,500.00
300.00
75.00
75.00
250.00
500.00
50.00
100.00
50.00
50.00
400.00
4,500.00
17 Outside Awards Made Available for Students at
The University of British Columbia
B. C. Youth Foundation—financial assistance for students.
British Columbia Library Association—bursaries and loans for students.
Canadian Federation of University Women—scholarships.
Canadian Foundation for the Advancement of Pharmacy—
E. L. Woods Memorial Prize.
Canadian Legion of the British Empire Service League (Dominion and B.C.
Commands)—entrance scholarships to the total of $1,400.
Central Mortgage and Housing Corporation (Ottawa)—fellowships
for community planning.
Consolidated Mining and Smelting Company of Canada Limited—
undergraduate scholarship.
Crofton House Alumnae—entrance scholarship.
Dominion and Provincial Student Aid—bursaries and loans for students.
Engineering Institute of Canada—Harry F. Bennett Loan Fund.
Exhibition of 1851 Scholarship.
French Government—prizes and scholarships.
Imperial Oil Company—undergraduate and graduate scholarships.
Imperial Order Daughters of the Empire—entrance bursaries and scholarships.
International Nickel Company of Canada—graduate research fellowships.
International Pulp, Sulphite, and Paper Mill Workers, Local 312,
Ocean Falls—entrance scholarship.
I.O.O.F., Grand Lodge, Grand Encampment, and Rebekah Assembly—
bursaries to the total of $1,000.
Lady Laurier Club—special assistance for woman students.
Leonard Foundation—scholarships.
Mackenzie King Scholarships.
National Research Council—bursaries, fellowships, and studentships.
Ontario Research Council—research scholarships.
Order of the Eastern Star—scholarship.
P.E.O. Sisterhood—student loans.
Pilkington Glass Company Limited—scholarship.
Plimsoll Club—assistance in maintaining scholarships.
Rhodes Scholarship Trust—scholarship.
Rotary Foundation—scholarships.
Royal Canadian Engineer Memorial Scholarship.
Summerland (Alumni and Citizens)—entrance scholarship.
United Kingdom Government—Athlone Overseas Scholarships.
University Women's Club of Victoria—student loans.
Viscount Bennett Trust Fund—scholarship.
Waterman, Mr. M. M.—special assistance in obtaining bursaries.
Women's Institutes of B.C.—scholarship.
Woodrow Wilson Foundation.
World University Service (U.B.C. Branch)—exchange scholarships.
Special Acknowledgment
The Dominion-Provincial Youth Training Bursaries and Provincial Loan Fund:
Assistance to students during the Session 1953-54 of over $80,000, through
the Government of Canada and the Government of the Province of British
Columbia.
Foley, Mr. H. S.:
for assistance to students during the Session 1953-54.
18
ALUMNI-U.B.C. DEVELOPMENT FUND
Alan Walter Shore Memorial Scholarship-
Botanical Gardens 	
Brock Memorial Building	
Daniel Buchanan Scholarship in Mathematics-
Department of Neurological Research	
Dorothy Myers Memorial	
Extra-Mural work 	
Faculty of Applied Science	
Faculty of Applied Science Reading Room-
Frederic Wood Theatre	
High School Conference-
Kinsmen's Chair of Neurological Research-
Library
Lieutenant James Douglas Hamilton Memorial Prize-
Medical  Undergraduate  furnishings	
Men's residence furnishings	
Playing fields	
President's Alumni   Fund	
Research in  Medical  Dystrophy	
Sedgewick Memorial Lectureship-
Simmons Lectureship in Medicine-
Soil Museum 	
U.B.C-Alumni  Regional Scholarships-
University buildings 	
University Hospital 	
Varsity Outdoor Club	
Victoria College Library Fund-
War Memorial  Gymnasium	
Women's Big Block Club Bursary-
Women's Residence furnishings—
35.00
10.00
5.00
50.00
200.00
76.50
5.00
250.00
250.00
110.00
28.00
5,000.00
38.00
204.00
803.00
250.00
10.00
7,000.00
25.00
30.00
300.00
500.00
2,500.00
48.50
60.00
308.00
250.00
13.00
15.00
16.00
GIFTS TO THE LIBRARY
Andison, Dr. J. G.: twenty-one volumes of French Literature.
Brown, the late Mr. Philip Piggott: thirteen volumes Maspero, History of Egypt.
Buckland, Dr. D. C: books on English and Botany.
Canadian Society of Radiological Technicians (British Columbia Division): ten
medical volumes.
Coleman, Dr. Laura: thirty-three medical volumes.
Cooke, Prof. A. C: sixty-one volumes and several serials.
Evans, Mr. Herbert (Charlottesville, Va.): books on anthropology.
Faculty of Medicine: medical books.
Geoghegan,   Richard H.  (through Miss Frederika Martin, Morelos,  Mexico):  one
hundred and thirty-seven books and pamphlets, mainly on the Far East.
Greenberg, Mr. Stuart N. (San Francisco): valuable book, fine printing.
Harlow, Mr. Neal: valuable book of geographical maps.
Ivel, Mrs. W. M.: large number of books (fiction and general).
Larsen, Prof. Thorleif: fifty books of English and Scandinavian literature.
Longstaff, Major F. V. (Victoria): accumulation of periodicals.
Marsh, Prof. Gordon: collection of books, periodicals and pamphlets on philology
(oriental and general).
19 Mullin, Mrs.  R.  H.:  two hundred and fifty bocks (general),  in addition to many
gifts in the past.
McGregor, Dr. Malcolm (Cincinnati, Ohio): thirty volumes of Philologus, and
miscellaneous books in Classics.
McLellan, Dr. Daniel: dictionary (Johnson's).
McLennan, Mr. and Mrs. Lester (Fullerton, Calif.): very valuable rare colour plate
books on the histories of Cambridge, Oxford, and Winchester School; fourteen
volumes (general); and many gifts in the past.
MacMillan, Dr. H. R., C.B.E.: volume of Hakluyt Society publications.
Robinson, Mr. Bruce A.: nine cartons of bound periodicals.
Royal Canadian Institute (Toronto): books on zoology.
Sage, Dr. W. N.: twenty volumes of general material, mostly history.
Shelly, Mrs. W. C: twenty-five books on business; copy of Atlas Antiquus, Sacer
Eccleseasticus et Profanus, Amsterdam, 1702.
Steiman, Dr. Iser: books and slides on medical subjects.
Stirling, Mrs. Richard (Kelowna): two cartons of books (general).
Wheeler, Mrs. A. O. (New Westminster): carton of books (general).
Willis, Mrs. Howard: carton of books (general).
Other generous gifts from: Ackroyd, Mrs. E.; Barbashoff, Mr. and Mrs. V. J.; Bell,
Dr. F. C. (Eagle Harbour); Black, Dr. Edgar C; Browne, Miss Anne; Canadian
Medical Association (Montreal); Chamber of Commerce (Nelson); Churchill,
Mr.  D. M.;  Clark,   Dr.  R.  J.;  Coleman,  Miss Mary;  Cowan,   Dr.   I.  McT;
Daggett,  Dr.   H.  M;  Greig,  Miss Janet T.;   Hoeter,  Dr.   B.   W.;   James F.
Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation (Cleveland, Ohio);  Kemp, Dr. William N.;
Kitchen, Miss Hazel; Leland, Miss M. (Northhampton, Mass.); Manson, Mr.
W.; Macintosh, Prof. F. C. (McGill University); Paterson, Dr. Donald; Pollith,
Mrs. Harry (Nanaimo);  Potter, Mr. Gordon;  Ranta, Dr. L. E.; Shrum, Dr. G.
M.; Snyder, Mrs. J.; Soward, Prof. F.; Spencer, Prof. G. J.; Tucker, Dr. Gilbert;
Udvardy, Dr. M. D. F.; Weaver, Dean M. M.; White, Mr. (Editor, Rossland
Miner); Wootton, Mr. Wilfred S.
Gifts from Faculty — Current Journals
Andison, Dr. J. G.: Les Temps Modernes.
Angus, Dean H. F.: Western Political Quarterly.
Brooke, Dr. C. V.: Hispania, American Association of University Professors, Bulletin.
Gage, Dean W. H.: American Mathematical Society, Bulletin, Transactions, Notices,
Proceedings; American Mathematical Monthly; Royal Canadian Astronomical
Society, Bulletin; Calcutta Mathematical Society, Bulletin; Canadian Journal
of Mathematics.
James, Dr. R. D.: Journal of the Indian Mathematical Society; The Mathematics
Student.
Jennings, Dr. S. A.: Bulletin de la Societe Mathematique de France,
de Jong, Prof. S. H.: Canadian Surveyor.
Murdoch, Dr. D. C: Commentarii Mathematici Helvetici; Canadian Journal of
Mathematics.
Peebles, Prof. Archie: Engineering Journal.
Richmond, Prof. W. O.: Mechanical Engineering.
Simons, Dr. W. H.: Mathematics Magazine.
Soward, Prof. F. H.: Canadian Army Journal.
Volkoff, Dr. G. M.: Physics in Canada.
Warren, Dr. H. V.: London Times Weekly Edition; London Observer Weekly Edition.
Williams, Dr. M. Y.: Scientific Monthly.
GIFTS TO THE LAW LIBRARY (FACULTY OF LAW)
Attorney-General (Austin, Texas): Book, "Sovereignty and Ownership in the
Marginal Seas."
20
Bell-Irving, Mr. D. H.: annual subscription to Canada Law Reports.
Chertkow, Mr. Mervin I.: large number of law books.
Daniels, Mr. Paul: annual subscription to Canada Law Reports.
Douglas,  Mr.  R. A. C:  several cartons of texts containing  useful material on
taxation.
Drake, Mr.  K.  Howard (Institute of Advanced Legal Studies,  London, England):
"Public Policy" by Dennis Lloyd—first volume in the University of London
Legal Series.
Government of Canada: several years of Senate and Commons Debates.
Hunnewell, Miss P. P. (United Council on World Affairs): volumes 1-9 of United
Nations Bulletin.
Jackson,  Baugh-Allen & Russ (Victoria): volumes 35 to 81   of the Law Journal
Reports.
Ladner, Downs & Gregory: number of texts and parts of Canada Law Reports.
Law Society of British Columbia: twelve copies of the Rules of the Law Society of
British Columbia; two copies of the B.C. Digest covering volumes 45-63 of
the B.C. Reports.
Law Society of Upper Canada (Toronto): special lectures, 1953, to the Law Society
of Upper Canada; Statutes of Canada, 1845, 1846, 1848, 1849-1853.
Library  of  Parliament  (through  the  Parliamentary  Librarian,  Ottawa):   copy  of
Labour Gazette, June, 1931.
MacDonald, the late Donald W. F. (from the estate, through the executors): large
number of old law books including a run of B.C. Reports.
MacDonald, Mr. T. D. (Director of Investigation and Research, Combines Investigation  Act,   Ottawa):   reprint of article   in  pamphlet  form  of  "Combines,
Controls or Competition" by D. Gordon Blair.
Mclnnes, Mr. John: several years of old B.C. Statutes.
Nofer, Mr. Edward J. (Martindale-Hubbell Inc., Summit, New Jersey): Martindale-
Hubbell Law Directory, 1953.
Province of Prince Edward Island (Attorney-General's office, Charlottetown): about
twenty years of P.E.I. Statutes.
Queen's Printer (Prince Edward Island): index volume of Revised Statutes of P.E.I.,
1951.
Queen's Printer (Regina): revised statutes of Saskatchewan, 1953, four volumes.
Read, Dean H. E. (Halifax): about forty volumes of old Nova Scotia Statutes.
Thompson, Mr. W. J.: annual subscription to Canada Law Reports.
University of Toronto (through the Librarian, Mr. W. S. Wallace): twenty years of
back numbers of the U.S. Monthly Labor Review.
Vincent, Mr. Roger L. (CCH Canadian Limited, Toronto):  Income Tax Act, 1944
and 1946 editions, and 1948-49 supplement.
GIFTS TO FACULTIES, SCHOOLS, AND DEPARTMENTS
Administration
Shaw, Mr. J. F.: Commerce academic hood.
Agriculture
Grimble, Mr. J. G. (Edmonton): scientific journals and papers.
Agricultural Engineering
Campbell, Mr. J. J. (B.C. Tractor Supplies Ltd.): 'Mighty Man' tractor transmission.
Agricultural Mechanics
Grisedale, Mr. S. V. (Canadian General Electric, Vancouver); five copies of Motor
Data Book.
Kenney, Mr. James C (Continental Can Co.,  New Westminster):  blueprints for
retorts,  incubator and testing manifold,  cans,  thermocouples  (probes),  and
fittings.
21 Agronomy
Dow Chemical Co. (San Francisco, Calif.): two lbs. dalapon.
Maugatuck Chemicals (Elmira, Kingston): one lb. maleic hydrazide.
Anthropology
Collins, Mr. R. (Victoria): small Indian drum with pottery rim.
Ivel, Mrs. W. M.: collection of baskets of the North West Coast, in memory of
Mrs. G. H. W. Ashwell, from her sisters.
Potts, Mrs. Nina Burnett (Pender Harbor): collection of South Sea artifacts together
with material from the Arctic Region.
Provincial Museum (with permission of Mr. Arthur C. Davidson, Toronto): collection of Japanese lacquer armour and of African armour. This was part of the
Basil G. Hamilton Collection willed to the Provincial Museum by Dr. Mary E.
Crawford.
Sweeney, Miss D.: beaded vest from Great Slave Lake.
Trustees of the H.P.B. Library (North Vancouver): Chinese temple figure: Buddha.
Architecture
A. M. Byers Company (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania): fifty-two copies of each of two
booklets of technical material for distribution to students.
Copper & Brass Research Association (New York): fifty-two copies of materials,
books, etc. for distribution to students.
Edgett, Mr. C G. (Western Woods): fifteen copies of handbook "Modern Timber
Engineering"; various publications on wood structures and detailing.
Evans, Mr. J. K. (National Board of Fire Underwriters, New York): fifteen copies
of National Building Code.
Grieve, Mr. John (Canadian Institute of Steel Construction, Toronto): fifteen copies
of A.I.S.C handbook 'Steel Construction'.
Hawkins, Mr. K. A. (E. F. Hauserman Co., Cleveland, Ohio): forty-three slides on
movable steel interiors; forty copies of data manual.
Howell, Mr. M. W. (American Iron and Steel Institute, New York): large amount
of technical material on stainless steel, for students.
Richmond Screw Anchor (Brooklyn, New York): twenty-five slides on formwork and
methods of construction.
Structural   Clay  Products   Institute,   Washington,   D.C.   (in  conjunction  with the
Producers' Council Inc. and the Association of Collegiate Schools of Architecture): set of slides covering the subject of ceramic veneer and terra cotta.
Students in Graduate Planning Course: Le Roy lettering set.
Biochemistry
Merck & Co. (Montreal): quantities of several chemicals, etc., including cortone
acetate, cortisone acetate, hydrocortisone acetate, cortisone, dihydrostrepto-
mycin sulfate, dideguanyldihydrostreptomycin, hydrocortisone, etc., to a value
of over $1,200, for experimental and research purposes.
Merck & Co. (Rahway, N.J.): Kendall's Compound A and B to the value of approximately $1,000.
Nordic Biochemical Ltd. (Montreal): duracton to value of approximately $500.
Biology and  Botany
Chipman Chemical Company (Winnipeg): ten gallons of sodium arsenate.
Dow Chemical Company (Toronto): systox and other compounds.
Green Valley Fertilizer Company (New Westminster): one hundred and twenty-five
lbs. of ammonium sulfamate.
Monsanto Ltd. (Toronto): numerous phenoxy acetic compounds.
22
Penn Salt Company (Tacoma, Wash.): endothal and other compounds.
Taylor, Mr. Lionel E. (Saanichton): five hundred pressed South African flowering
plants.
Tisdall, Miss Florence (Shipston-on-Stour, Warwickshire,  Eng.): Cordiceps Hugelii
on caterpillar from New Zealand (rare).
Botanical Gardens
Angerman, Mr. Don (North Vancouver): collection of clematis and other plants.
Boving, Mr. G.: collection of rhododendron plants.
Brink, Dr. V. C: spirae hybrid plant.
Cowon, Dr. J. M. (Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh, Scotland): collection of
rhododendron and ceonothus cuttings.
Eastham, Mr. J. W.: collection of Romneya cuttings.
Goddard, Mrs. F: E. (North Vancouver): collection of primula species and a
Helleborus plant.
Horich, Mr. Clarence: thirteen orchid species.
Howard, Prof. H. M.: collection of named chrysanthemum plants.
Munday, Mrs. Phyllis B. (North Vancouver): Polystibicum fern and double-flowered
Rubus.
Munro, Mr. and Mrs. G. B.: collection of narcissus bulbs.
McTaggart-Cowan, Dr. Ian: cotoneaster bullata plant; collection of seeds and plants.
Palmer, Mrs. B. L. (Cobble Hill): collection of lily bulbs.
Taylor, Dr. T. M. C: collection of tropical plant seeds.
Wrase, Mr. K.: collection of flower seeds.
Chemistry
American  Petroleum  Institute  (Pittsburgh,  Penn.): API  tables and Catalogue of
data.
Canadian   Industries Ltd.   (Montreal, Que.):   industrial  process chart;   illuminated
display chart.
Civil  Engineering
Sciex (Canada) Limited (Toronto): Cowley Level Outfit.
Sovereign, Dr. A. H. (Vernon): maps and charts accompanying "Report on
Explorations and Surveys for C.P.R."
Commerce
British Columbia Electric Railway Company Ltd.: B.C. Electric Journals.
Eilers Limited: trophies for runners-up in the Public Speaking Classes in Second
Year of the School of Commerce.
Journal of Commerce Weekly: trophy for the best speaker in the Public Speaking
Classes in the Second Year of Commerce.
Sales Executive Club, Vancouver Board of Trade, and Sales Management Graduating Class of 1953: framed reproductions of paintings by A. J. Casson,
Franklin Arbuckle, and J. W. G. MacDonald.
Electrical  Engineering
British Insulated Calender's Cables Ltd., England (through Mr. B. M. Lloyd, Toronto): three 5 kva static operators.
Canadian General Electric Co. Ltd. (Toronto, Ont.): transformer type H, form W2
5kva, 2300/115/115 volts; induction motor 550 volts, 25 cycles, 10 h.p.
wound rotor; induction motor 550 volts, 40 cycles, 3 h.p.
Gillies, Professor George A.: "Electronics" from January, 1946 to January, 1954
inclusive; Q.S.T. from February, 1946, to January, 1954; C.Q., January, 1950
to March, 1954 plus eight copies of 1948-1949; 'Radio Electronics' from
January, 1953 to February, 1954.
Wilson, Mr. P. A. (X-ray and Radium Industries Ltd.): Ferranti X-ray Transformer
Rectifier Unit.
23 Fisheries
MacMillan, Dr. H. R., C.B.E.: facilities and expenses for an extensive collection
of fishes in the eastern Pacific Ocean from Peru to Mexico and in the vicinity
of the Galapagos Island, 1953 ond 1954.
Forestry
B. C. Forest Service: coniferous cones to seed for research project.
Borchgreviuk, Mr. Gordon (Chapman Manufacturing Co., Corvallis, Ore.): quantity
of hardboard.
Brown, Mr. C. G. (Vancouver, Wash.): cones and seed for research.
Buffalo Electro-Chemical Co. (Buffalo, N.Y.): nine lbs. peroxygen chemicals.
Canadian Forest Products Ltd. (New Westminster): quantity of hardboard.
Canadian Pulp and Paper Association (Western Division): papermaking kit.
Conway, Mr. Michael E. (Pacific Car and Foundry Company, Renton, Wash.): film
strip on tractor logging with narrator's guide.
Ditzel, Mr. Kenneth L. (Lucidol Division, Horvadeb Agene Corporation, Buffalo,
New York): sample quantities of peroxygen chemicals.
Dwight, Prof. T. W. (University of Toronto): English translation of several French
forest management plans.
Ely, Mr. H. M. (Coos Bay Lumber Co., Oregon): hardboard sample material.
Macdonald, Mr. D. A. (Director, Northern Affairs and National Resources, Ottawa):
directory of forestry schools published in Rome, Italy, various reports and
abstracts on forestry, forest policy, forest statistics, etc.
New York State College of Forestry (Syracuse, N.Y.): one hundred wood samples
for projects.
Pacific Logging Congress (Portland, Ore.): vol. 13, 1953 "Logger's Handbook".
Pacific Northwest Forest and Range Experiment Station (Portland, Ore.): coniferous
cones to seed for research projects.
Stein, Mr. W. L. (School of Forestry, Yale University, New Haven, Conn.): four
species of wood samples.
Stordalen, Mr. K. H. (Anacortes Veneer Inc., Anacortes, Wash.): quantity of hard-
board sample material.
Syme, Mr. John (Oregon Lumber Co., Dee, Ore.): quantity of hardboard sample
material.
Tower, Mr. E. (Forest Fiber Products Co., Forest Grove, Ore.): quantity of hard-
board sample material.
Uschmann, Mr. Curt (Cascades Plywood Corp., Lebanon, Ore.): quantity of hard-
board sample material.
U.S. Forest Service (Pacific Northwest Forest & Range Experiment Station, Portland,
Ore.): cones and seed for research.
Westminster Shook: quantity of Alaskan yellow cedar.
Wind River Nursery (Carson, Wash.): coniferous cones to seed for research project.
Geography and Geology
Brown, Mr. C. J.: specimens of crystallized galena and sphalerite from the Hector
Mine, Galena Hill, Yukon Territory.
Crawford, Mr. Michael: sixteen back issues of National Geographic Magazine to
complete departmental set.
Dodson, Mr. Earl: collection of rocks and ores from the Atlin District.
James, Dr. H. T. (Pioneer Gold Mines): specimens of gold ore, mercury ore, and a
relief model of part of the Cariboo District.
McGregor, Mrs. F. (from the estate of the late Mr. Chris. Spencer): eighty-one
bound volumes of the National Geographic Magazine.
24
Okulitch, Dr. V. J.: collection of fossil fishes from the mesozoic rocks of the Rocky
Mountains.
Smitheringale, Mr. W.: large quantity of fluorite ore.
White Pass and Yukon Corporation (through Mr. Frank H. Brown): collection of
mineral and rock specimens.
History
Stirling, Mrs. Richard (Kelowna): House of Commons Debates, 1922-46; Senate
Debates, 1925-47; Journals of the House of Commons, 1926-46; B.C. Sessional Paper, 1936-38; General Index Journals, House of Commons, and
Sessional Papers, 1916-30.
Home Economics
Aluminum Goods Limited, Aluminum Health Division (Toronto)—(through Wear-
Ever Aluminum Cooking Utensils, Vancouver): thirteen pieces of Wear-Ever
aluminum cookware.
Canada Packers Limited: Canada Packers margene and lard.
Damorita Products Sales Reg'd. (through G. W. Roux Agencies, Vancouver): supply
of skim and whole milk powder.
Delnor Frozen Foods Limited: various frozen foods.
Leslie, Mrs. Agnes: grandfather clock (antique).
Horticulture
Bell, Mr. R. A. (Cloverdale): collection of fruit varieties for the course in systematic pomology.
Hall, Mr. E. R. (Experimental Station, Saanichton): collection of fruit varieties for
the course in systematic pomology.
Johnson, Mr.   F. A.  (Cloverdale):   collection of fruit varieties for the course  in
systematic pomology.
Mann, Mr. A. J. (Experimental Station, Summerland): collection of fruit varieties
for the course in systematic pomoiogy.
Provincial   Horticulturist and various  District Horticulturists  (through Mr.   R.   P.
Murray, Provincial Horticulturist): collections of fruit varieties for the course
in systematic pomology provided by the following:
Allan, Mr. D. A. (District Horticulturist, Oliver).
Carne, Mr. Ian C. (District Horticulturist, Salmon Arm).
Carter, Mr. A. C. (Assistant District Horticulturist, Penticton).
Christie, Mr. Douglas (District Horticulturist, Abbotsford).
Clarke, Mr. G. E. W. (Supervising Horticulturist, Abbotsford).
Littler, Mr. A. E. (Horticultural Branch, Department of Agriculture, Victoria).
Morton, Mr. F. (District Horticulturist, Kelowna).
Oswell, Mr. M. G. (Assistant District Horticulturist, Vernon).
Swales, Mr. J. E. (District Horticulturist, Creston).
Thorpe, Mr. G. R. (District Horticulturist, New Westminster).
Watt, Mr. A. W. (District Horticulturist, West Summerland).
Wilson, Mr. R. M. (District Horticulturist, Kamloops).
Mathematics
Weaver, Mr. Donald V. (Seattle, Wash.): a number of mathematical books.
Mechanical Engineering
Insul-Mastic and Building Products Ltd. (through Mr. J. Potts): eight hundred lbs.
of Type A Oilsulate Insulation.
Nursing
Mussallem, Miss Helen: standard lamp.
Students of the Class of 1953-54: coffee table and two occasional chairs.
25 Pharmacy
Pharmaceutical Association of the Province of British Columbia and Pharmacy
Alumni: a plaque as a memorial to Esli Longworth Woods, first Dean of the
Faculty of Pharmacy.
Physical  Education
Dietrich-Collins Equipment Ltd.: various items of hockey equipment.
Physics
British Columbia Electric Railway ComDanv Ltd.: two kilowatt hour meters.
Poultry  Husbandry
Bowman Feed Products Inc. (Holland, Mich.): two hundred and fifty lbs. of hydro-
poid for experimental purposes.
Buckerfield's Ltd.:  five hundred lbs. of ground wheat (Panogen) for research in
poultry nutrition.
Chas. Pfizer & Co. Inc. (Terre Haute, Indiana): fifty lbs. of P. N. Feed Supplement
for experimental purposes.
Columbia Cellulose Co. Ltd. (Prince Rupert): fifty lbs. acetate grade cellulose for
research in poultry nutrition.
Distillation Products Inc. (Rochester, New York): quantity of Myvamix Vitamin E
Feed Supplement.
Dow Chemicals (Midland, Michigan): quantity of glycine and tryptophen.
E. J. duPont de Memours & Co.,  Inc. (Wilmington,  Delaware): quantity of DL-
methionine.
Insulation  Industries (B.C.) Ltd.:  fifty bags of Sani-Flor,  for research in poultry
housing.
Merck & Co. Inc. (Rahway, N.J.): quantity of L-lysine monohydrochloride.
University Extension
B. C Credit Union League: credit union film strip.
Imperial Arts and Crafts Studio: lithographic reproduction.
Zoology
Carl, Dr. C G.: large number of reprints from various scientific publications.
Hatch, Prof. M. H. (Seattle): identification of a coleoptera.
Holland, Mr. G. P. and his associates (Division of Entomology, Ottawa): identifications of U.B.C. material by specialists; named insects from Canadian National Collection; twenty-five species of fleas on slides, etc.
Leech, Mr. H. B. (Golden Gate Park, California): series of polypore infesting diptera.
Newth, Dr. David (University College, London, Eng.): pair of Breeding South African
Clawed Toads.
Poole, Captain Francis: two specimens of Asiatic birds; one specimen of red
phalerope from Japan.
Shewell, Mr. G. (Division of Entomology, Science Service, Ottawa): series of diptera
named as to species.
Smith, Mr. K. and Taylor, Mr. S.: ten display mounts of embryological preparations;
eighteen display mounts of anatomical preparations.
Straight, Mr. Lee: skull of Queen Charlotte Islands bear.
26
Taylor, Mr. S. and Smith, Mr. K.: ten display mounts of embryological preparations;
eighteen display mounts of anatomical preparations.
Thomason, Miss (Royal Free Hospital, London, Eng.): pair of Breeding Axolotls.
Tisdall, Miss  F.  (Market  Place,  Shipston-on-Stour,  Warwickshire,   Eng.):  stuffed
Kiwi; specimens of Cordiceps (parasitic fungi).
Wearne, Mr. H. (Quick, B.C.): ectoporasites of birds.
Williams, Dr. M. Y.: valuable demonstration exhibits of life history of silkworm and
of raw silk.
Miscellaneous
Gift of the Graduating Classes for 1952-1953: two large trophy cases.
27

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            data-media="{[{embed.selectedMedia}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
https://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.cg.1-0115003/manifest

Comment

Related Items