UBC Publications

UBC Publications

UBC Publications

Creative giving 1955

Item Metadata

Download

Media
cg-1.0114994.pdf
Metadata
JSON: cg-1.0114994.json
JSON-LD: cg-1.0114994-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): cg-1.0114994-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: cg-1.0114994-rdf.json
Turtle: cg-1.0114994-turtle.txt
N-Triples: cg-1.0114994-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: cg-1.0114994-source.json
Full Text
cg-1.0114994-fulltext.txt
Citation
cg-1.0114994.ris

Full Text

Array THE UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
GIFTS,   GRANTS   AND
BEQUESTS
SEPTEMBER 1st,  1954 TO MARCH 31st,  1955 THE UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
GIFTS, GRANTS AND BEQUESTS
(September 1st, 1954 to March 31st,  1955)
GIFTS AND GRANTS FOR RESEARCH AND RESEARCH EQUIPMENT
Balfour, Dr. J. A.:
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund in Surgery-
Banting Research Foundation (Toronto):
for research in anatomy	
B. C. Academy of Sciences:
for research in physics 	
for research in zoology .
Board of Park Commissioners (Vancouver):
for sports turf research	
British Columbia Golf Association:
for sports turf research	
Buckerfield's Ltd.:
for research in dairying	
Canadian Foundation for the Advancement of Pharmacy (Toronto):
for research in pharmacy	
Ciba Company Ltd. (Montreal):
for research in anatomy	
Community Chest and Council of Greater Vancouver:
for  research   in  social  work	
Defence Research Board (Ottawa):
for research in chemistry
for research in mining and metallurgy..
for research in bacteriology _.
for research in physics	
for research in biochemistry	
for research in biology
for research in pharmacology
for research in anatomy
for research (B.C. Research Council)
Department of Agriculture (Ottawa):
for the vegetable seed project-
Department of Agriculture (Victoria):
for biological assay of poultry feeds	
Department of Health and Welfare (Victoria):
for research in paediatrics
for research in biochemistry	
for neurological  research	
for narcotic addition research 	
for neuropsychiatric research, etc. .
for research in clinical psychology
for research in zoology
Department of Mines and Technical Surveys (Ottawa):
for biogeochemical research
Department of Veterans' Affairs (Ottawa):
for special research in biochemistry	
Eli Lilly and Co. (Indianapolis, Ind.):
for research programme in pharmacology	
Government of Canada:
for the   Indian  research  project (anthropology)
.$   300.00
600.00
300.00
300.00
250.00
300.00
- 2,400.00
300.00
1,250.00
400.00
.  7,000.00
. 18,915.00
1,780.00
- 11,950.00
.  2,685.00
1,250.00
1,980.00
.  2,500.00
.  2,000.00
500.00
.  3,000.00
2,977.31
5,651.81
.  3,842.84
. 16,523.26
. 17,157.97
75.00
42.73
. 3,325.00
380.45
960.75
..  5,000.00 Kerr, Dr. R. B.:
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund in Medicine—
Kinsmen Club of Vancouver (donation forwarded through the
University Development Fund):
for the Kinsmen Chair of Neurological Research-
Merck & Co. Ltd. (Montreal):
for research in dairy bacteriology	
100.00
5,000.00
3,000.00
1,000.00
8,200.00
Muscular Dystrophy Association of Canada (Toronto) (through
the University Development Fund):
for muscular dystrophy research 	
Multiple Sclerosis Society of Canada (Vancouver):
for multiple sclerosis research .	
MacMillan and Bloedel Ltd.:
for special research in forestry         1,500.00
National Cancer Institute of Canada (Toronto):
for research   in   biology          2,122.04
for research in biochemistry          8,320.00
National Research Council (Ottawa):
for purchase of spectrometer and auxiliary equipment
for chemical research     33,400.00
for research in the field of mining      12,000.00
Nutritional Consultants Ltd. (Winnipeg, Man.):
for research in botany   500.00
Province of British Columbia:
Fort Langley restoration project  31.80
Elite seed project  720.00
B.C. assay project — poultry         1,000.00
Robertson, Dr. H. Rocke:
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund in Surgery-
Royal Canadian Golf Association (Toronto):
for sports turf research 	
Shell Oil Company of Canada Ltd.:
for research  equipment  in  chemical  engineering  _
Sherritt Gordon Mines Ltd. (Toronto):
for nickel ore research 	
Spencer, Col. Victor:
for beef bull research	
Standard Oil Co. of B.C.:
600.00
300.00
250.00
,210.57
2,500.00
for research equipment in chemistry  150.00
Stewart, Miss Isabel:
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund in Surgery   23.75
Sugar Research Foundation Inc. (New York):
for sugar research, field of chemistry        3,540.00
Trumbull, Mr. J. L.:
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund in Surgery  250.00
University Development Fund (through the Trustees):
for muscular dystrophy research  302.00
Anonymous:
for a University research and development fund       11,700.00
Anonymous:
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund in the Department
of Medicine   50.00
Anonymous:
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund in the Department
of Surgery 	
50.00
GRANTS AND GIFTS FOR TEACHING, LIBRARY,
LECTURESHIPS, SPECIAL FACILITIES, AND EQUIPMENT
Agnew, Miss Marjorie:
for the fine arts (music) building fund  100.00
Anglo-British Columbia Packing Co. Ltd.:
for work in fisheries  450.00
B. C. Cancer Society:
for special equipment in biochemistry      11,500.00
B. C. Medical Research Institute:
for the Bio-Medical Branch Library        1,000.00
British Columbia Electric Railway Co. Ltd.:
for work in Asian studies      12,500.00
for work in oceanography        5,000.00
British Columbia Forest Products Ltd.:
for work in forest entomology        5,000.00
Campbell, the late Anne S. (estate):
for the Faculty of Medicine fund          1,155.00
Canada Life Assurance Co. (Toronto):
for the purchase of actuarial literature for the Library  100.00
Canadian Arthritis and Rheumatism Society:
for the lectureship in the Faculty of Medicine  500.00
Canadian Fishing Co. Ltd.:
for work in fisheries        1,560.00
Canadian Life Insurance Officers' Association (Toronto):
for work in Commerce in life insurance       2,500.00
Canadian General Electric Co. Ltd. (Toronto):
for equipment in electrical engineering        1,250.00
Carnegie Corporation of New York:
for teaching and research in anthropology      14,531.25
for development of French Canada studies       4,843.75
Cemco Electrical Manufacturing Co. Ltd.:
for special purposes in Engineering  250.00
Central Mortgage and Housing Corporation (Ottawa):
grant for work in planning        3,000.00
Department of Agriculture (Victoria):
for the short course in dairying         1,500.00
Department of Fisheries (Ottawa):
for the Extension Department programme in fisheries        4,732.78
Department of Health and Welfare, Victoria:
for the training of medical bacteriologists        5,725.16
for the training of psychiatric social workers  993.69
for postgraduate training  in nursing  159.81
Fiddes, the late Robert W. (estate):
for the Chair of Music        5,000.00
Koerner, Mr. Leon J.:
for work in Asian studies        1,250.00
Koerner, Mr. Walter C:
for special purposes       10,000.00
for work in Asian studies        1,250.00
Men's Canadian Club of Vancouver:
for the Men's Canadian Club Lectureship  500.00
Miscellaneous donations:
for the sales management course, Commerce  15.90
McKeen, Mrs. S. S.:
for the York lectureship in Medicine   500.00
MacMillan, Dr. H. R., C.B.E.:
for work in the Institute of Fisheries      10,000.00
for special lecturer in Forestry  903.95
for the Chair in Silviculture        6,050.00
5 MacMillan and Bloedel Ltd.:
for work in forest mensuration	
Nanaimo Dairy Co. Ltd. (Nanaimo):
for the short course in dairying	
National Research Council (Ottawa):
for special equipment in physics	
Northern Construction Company & J. W. Stewart Ltd.:
for equipment in Civil Engineering 	
Powell River Company Ltd.:
for instruction in forest pathology-
Province of British Columbia (Attorney General's Office):
grant for work in criminology-
Provincial Board of Health (Departments of Tuberculosis Control
and Venereal Disease):
for the Bio-Medical Branch Library	
Rockefeller Foundation (New York):
for work in Slavonic studies	
for the Library, field of Slavonics	
Sherritt Gordon Mines Ltd. (Toronto):
for the Sherritt Gordon Chair in Metallurgy-
Simmons and McBride Ltd.:
for the lectureship in Medicine	
Summer Session Association:
for the Library Book Endowment Fund-
University Development Fund (forwarded through the Trustees):
for library books and magazines
for the Home Management House Building Fund..
Val Gwyther and Co. Ltd. (Consulting Engineers):
for equipment in Civil Engineering	
Vancouver General Hospital:
for the Bio-Medical Branch Library	
5,000.00
10.00
14,000.00
500.00
5,000.00
4,000.00
3,898.00
7,898.72
2,101.28
10,000.00
300.00
75.00
500.00
7,000.00
150.00
5,000.00
CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE BROCK MEMORIAL BUILDING
RECONSTRUCTION FUND
Contributed through the Alma Mater Society $
Contributed through the Alumni Association	
Special anonymous  contribution	
Other contributions:
Alexander, Mr. J. D. F	
Alpha  Phi  Mothers' Club	
Anderson & Raymer, Architects (Chilliwack).
Andrew, Dean G. C 	
Angus, Dean H. F.
Arlett, Mrs. R. O. (Cowichan Station)..
Auld, Mrs. Robert	
Bank of Montreal (Campus Branch)..
Barner, Mrs. Phyllis	
Beta Theta Pi Mothers' Auxiliary..
Bradshaw, Mr. 	
Brown, Mrs. A. D. (Sechelt)	
Canadian Bank of Commerce (University Boulevard)..
Chalmers, Mr. W. Park	
Christopherson,   Mr.   E _.
CKNW (New Westminster)	
Cumming, Mr. G. S.	
Curtis, Dean G. F	
2,335.44
1,935.07
5,000.00
5.00
25.00
2.00
5.00
3.00
5.00
5.00
200.00
20.00
12.75
10.00
1.00
10.00
10.00
2.00
500.00
10.00
3.00
Duker, Mr. Harry	
Eagles, Dean B. A._
Esko, Mr. Sam 	
Field, Miss H. J.	
Film Society (U.B.C.) 	
Gage, Dean Walter H. 	
Geography Club (U.B.C.)
Gunning, Dean H. C	
Institute of Chartered Accountants of B.C.
Gregg, Mr. E. E.	
Kappa Kappa Gamma Sorority	
King, Mrs. Helen M. 	
Lee, Mr. Edward G. 	
Lions Ladies' Club 	
Livingston, Miss Dianne	
Lord Byng High School  	
Magee High School Students' Union..
Maunsell, Mr. H. B. 	
Mawdsley, Dean M. Dorothy..
Messerschmidt, Miss Freda
Moir, Mr. C. A. (Dartmouth, N.S.L
Montgomery, Mr. S. J	
Morley, Miss Nina (Corvallis, Ore.).
Murphy, Mr. T. W.  (Namu)	
MacKenzie, Dr. N. A. M	
McKimm, Mr. T. F 	
North Vancouver High School Students' Council.
P.E.O. Sisterhood, Chapter S, Vancouver	
Pepin, Miss Margaret M. (North Vancouver)	
Phrateres (U. B.C.) 	
President's Office (U.B.C.) 	
Purdy, Mrs. Mary I. A	
Stroyan, Mr. and Mrs. P. B	
Student Christian Movement (U.B.C).
Summer Session Association 	
Sun Publishing Co. Ltd. 	
The Vancouver Province 	
Union College of B.C. 	
University Hill Square Dancing Club-
Varsity Outdoors Club 	
Wightman, Miss Margaret (New Westminster)..
Anonymous   	
Anonymous   	
Anonymous   	
10.00
5.00
5.00
5.00
65.94
10.00
14.89
5.00
100.00
100.00
10.00
5.00
10.00
50.00
5.00
10.00
25.00
5.00
25.00
1.00
52.00
1.00
10.00
2.00
10.00
5.00
5.00
25.00
1.00
32.40
2.00
25.00
2.00
4.00
25.00
100.00
50.00
100.00
25.00
60.00
5.00
2.00
7.50
10.00
DR. ISABEL MACINNES PORTRAIT FUND
(Additional to previous contributions)
Bolduc, Mrs. M. 	
Hallamore, Dr. Joyce
4.00
10.00 Lalonde, Miss M. E.	
Hay, Miss Marjorie (Lake Forest, Illinois)	
MacLennan, Dr. Lester D. (Fullerton, California)..
Maynard, Miss M. E. (West Vancouver)	
Moore, Mr. V. C. (Bonn, Germany)	
Norman, Mrs. Mary	
Reynolds, Miss Frances E	
Russell, Mrs. John (Rochester, New York)_.
Taylor, Mrs. P. G	
Tracey, Mrs. Phyllis B. (Livermore, California).
Wood, Mrs. F. G. C	
FOR THE INTERNATIONAL HOUSE TRUST FUND
Berry, Mr. T. V 	
Braidwood, Mr. T. 	
Britton, Mr. F. H. 	
Burgess, Mr. W. R. (South Burnaby)..
Canadian Bank of Commerce	
Clarke, Mr. J. H	
Dixon, Mr. W. H. S	
Gestetner (Canada) Ltd.
Gregory, Mr. Allen S.	
Ladner, Leon J., Esq., Q.C.
Ladner, Mr. T. E	
Mainwaring, Mr. W. C	
Motor Securities Co.  Ltd. 	
Ocean View Development Ltd. (South Burnaby)..
Rose, Mr. R. T.
Sigurdson Millwork Co. Ltd..
Smith Lithograph Co. Ltd. ...
Stokes, Mr. B. E. 	
Swan, Wooster and Schiel 	
Toronto General Trusts Corporation
Vancouver Veterinary Hospital Ltd.
GRANTS AND GIFTS FOR MISCELLANEOUS PURPOSES
Alma Mater Society:
for the Mildred Brock Room furnishings— $
for the Law Common Room furnishings	
Andrew, Dean G. C:
for the President's Fund .	
Angus, Dean H. F.:
for the President's Fund	
Brechin Parent-Teacher Association:
for the Home Management House-
Buchanan, Mr. J. M.:
for the President's Fund
Campney, Owen, Murphy, & Owen:
for the President's Fund	
Chant, Dean S. N. F.:
for the President's Fund	
2.00
10.00
10.00
5.00
8.15
5.00
2.00
10.00
10.00
7.50
10.00
100.00
200.00
25.00
50.00
125.00
100.00
30.00
50.00
50.00
1,000.00
500.00
75.00
100.00
25.00
25.00
250.00
100.00
50.00
200.00
264.50
25.00
24.15
213.91
5.00
10.00
1.00
10.00
110.00
5.00
Clearihue, His Honour Judge J. B.:
for the President's Fund  10.00
Coody, The Honourable Mr. Justice J. M.:
for the President's Fund  10.00
Cunningham, Mr. G. T.:
for the President's Fund  10.00
Gage, Dean Walter H.:
for the President's Fund       10.00
Hamber, Chancellor Emeritus E. W.:
for the President's Fund  10.00
J. H. McRae Company Ltd.:
for War Memorial Gymnasium floodlights  250.00
Ladner, Leon J., Esq., Q.C:
for Law Common Room furnishings  100.00
Ledingham, Miss Mary:
for the creative writing course  10.00
Logan, Col. H. T.:
for the President's Fund ..    5.00
Lord, His Honour Judge A. E.:
for the President's Fund  7.50
Miscellaneous donations:
for the President's Fund  373.00
Murrin, Mr. W. G.:
for the President's Fund  10.00
MacKenzie, Dr. N. A. M.:
for the President's Fund  40.00
Sage, Dr. W. N.:
for the President's Fund  5.00
Shrum, Dr. G. M.:
for the President's Fund  10.00
Simon Fraser Parent-Teacher Association:
for the Home Management House  2.00
Soward, Prof. F. H.:
for the President's Fund  5.00
Spencer, Col. Victor:
for sports equipment   558.65
Stewart, Mrs. Douglas:
for the President's Fund  500.00
University Development Fund:
for the Engineering Undergraduates' Furnishings Fund $     1,730.55
for the Frederic Wood Theatre  150.00
for the Garnet Sedgewick Memorial Lectureship  30.00
for the Men's Athletic Committee   162.00
for the President's Alumni Fund        6,534.00
for the Simmons and McBride Lectureship  300.00
for the U.B.C. Students' Co-op Building Fund  82.67
for the Varsity Outdoor Club   99.50
for the Women's Residences Fund   28.50
Weaver, Dean M. M.:
for the Dean of Medicine's Fund  500.00
Williams Lake Parent-Teacher Association:
for the Home Management House  5.00
Anonymous:
for the President's Fund  25.00
9 SPECIAL ACKNOWLEDGMENT
The University wishes to express its appreciation and gratitude to:
The Rotary Club of Vancouver, for initiating and undertaking the project of
raising $150,000 to provide an International House centre on the Campus,
and to the Vancouver and Marpole Rotary Clubs for assisting in the establishment of the present International House club-room on the Campus.
The Government and Legislature of the Province of British Columbia for the
gift of an additional 435 acres for the enlargement of the Campus.
Mr. Aubrey Roberts for his fine work in connection with the University
Development Fund.
FELLOWSHIPS, SCHOLARSHIPS, PRIZES, BURSARIES AND LOANS
Contributions to Capital Funds
Anderson, Mr. Douglas J. (Winnipeg):
for the Student Emergency Aid Fund	
Balfour, the late Helen L. (estate):
for the Helen L. Balfour Scholarship in Nursing	
Campbell, the late Anne S. (estate):
for the Anne S. Campbell Bursary Fund-
Canadian Women's Press Club, Vancouver Branch:
for the scholarship fund-
Carnegie Corporation of New York:
for graduate scholarships in History and French for a
five-year period 	
Cliff, the late Ronald L.:
for the Ronald L. Cliff Student Aid Fund	
France, Mr. John H. (Yukon Territory):
for the Paul E. Murphy Student Aid Fund	
Frith, Mr. Walter D.:
for the Walter D. Frith Student Aid Fund	
Gage, Dean Walter H.:
for the Daniel Buchanan Scholarship Fund	
Hamilton, Mr. Duncan A.:
for the Duncan Hamilton Bursary Fund-
Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity (B. C. Alumnae Association):
for the Kappa Kappa Gamma Bursary Fund	
Morrison, Mrs. A. B.:
for the Gillmor and Roderick Morrison Memorial Scholarship-
Mount Pleasant-Cambie Kiwanis Club:
for the Mount Pleasant-Cambie Kiwanis Club Medical
Student Aid Fund	
MacDonald, Mr. J. A. (Trail):
for the Paul E. Murphy Student Aid Fund	
McKechnie, the late Dr. R. E. (estate):
for the Scholarship Fund-
Pi Beta Phi Fraternity (Edmonton, Alberta):
for the Social Work Loan Fund	
Ravenhill, the late Dr. Alice (estate):
for the Dr. Alice Ravenhill Scholarship in Home Economics..
Turnbull, Mrs. H. L. W.:
for the Dr. H. L. W. Turnbull Memorial Scholarship Fund	
for the W. Elgin Turnbull Memorial Scholarship Fund 	
University Development Fund (forwarded through the Trustees):
for the Andrew H. Hutchinson Scholarship Fund	
for the Annie B. Jamieson Scholarship Fund	
for the Daniel Buchanan Scholarship..
for the Dr. A. W. D. (Bill Knox) Memorial Award..
for the Laura Holland Scholarship Fund..
for the Lieut. James Douglas Hamilton Prize Fund..
for the Richard Claxton Palmer Memorial Scholarship..
10
200.00
5,000.00
1,155.00
250.00
4,843.75
50,000.00
2.50
500.00
155.00
12,500.00
500.00
2,000.00
400.00
3.00
105.65
350.00
4,036.95
1,075.55
500.00
60.00
2.50
5.00
4,765.00
10.00
80.00
2,500.00
Westcott, the late Lillian Mae (estate):
for the Lillian Mae Westcott Home Economics Scholarship
Fund (cash and bonds)	
Anonymous:
for the Student Emergency Aid Fund  	
Anonymous (through the University Development Fund):
for the Special Assistance Fund	
1,579.86
50.00
2,000.00
Contributions to the Health Officers Prize
in Preventive Medicine and Public Health
Total   subscriptions   received-
Anderson, Dr. L. S. (Courtenay)
Balkany, Dr. A. F. (Trail)
Beattie, Dr. A. N. (Victoria)
Best, Dr. E. W. R. (Nanaimo)
Black, Dr. Donald N. (Kamloops)
Black, Dr. Duncan (Vernon)
Brown, Dr. H. M. (Prince George)
Clark, Dr. D. A. (Kelowna)
Dolman, Dr. C. E.
Elliot, Dr. George
Gayton, Dr. J. L.
Gundry, Dr. G. H.
Hardie, Dr. Jean
Kennedy, Dr. Harry K. (Cloverdale)
Kincade, Dr. G. F.
Larsen, Dr. A. (Mission)
Lowe, Dr. Howard T. (Nelson)
..$        170.00
Maddin, Dr. W. S.
Mahaffy, Dr. C E.
Mather, Dr. James M.
Mott, Dr. G. A.
Murray, Dr. S. S.
Mackenzie, Dr. C. J. C. (Dawson Creek)
McLean, Dr. A. John
MacLenna, Dr. Jean
McMaster, Dr. S.
Sunderland, Dr. W. R. (South Burnaby)
Watts, Dr. W. C. (Cranbrook)
Weston, Dr. Agnes
Whitbread, Dr. J. L. M. (Chilliwack)
White, Dr. John C (West Vancouver)
Whittal, Dr. J. E.
Wilde, Dr. E. W. (New Westminster)
Willits, Dr. Reba
Contributions to the Ben Hill-Tout Memorial Fund
Contributions previously acknowledged
(in Fall Congregation pamphlet)	
Further contributions from the following
Acadia Camp Householders
Adams, Mrs. Edna
Andrews, Mr. and Mrs. G. W.
Armitage, Mrs. Betty
Barton, Mr. Norman
Boroughs, Mr. Bob (Seattle)
Boyd, Mrs. Jane
Coghill, Miss Joy
Cooke, Prof. A. C.
Cross, Miss Eileen
Danter, Miss Vera
Department of Extension
Gruchy, Miss M.
Hallam, Mrs. Beverley
Hankin, Miss Nora
Hill-Tout, Mrs. Eva-Lincl
Hill, Mr. Victor
Hill-Tout, Mrs. W. S.
Holborne, Mr. Peter
Johnson, Miss Lillian
Lalonde, Miss Margaret
Lindenberger, Mrs. Alice
Lloyd, Miss Gwynn
Mann, Miss Aileen
Miller, Mrs. Edith
to the total of	
Mills, Mr. Jack
Moodie, Miss Marion
Morrison, Prof. Ruth M.
MacKay, Mr. and Mrs. Charles
MacKenzie, Dr. N. A. M.
Photolec Limited
Risk, Mr. Sydney
Sage, Miss Margaret
Scott, Prof. D. S.
Shier, Mrs. Barbara
Sinclair, Miss Dorene
Smith, Miss Marjorie
Somerset, Miss Dorothy
Stewart, Miss Edith
Stewart, Miss Jessie
Summer, Mr. and Mrs. Ted (Victoria)
Taylor, Miss Rowena
Thompson, Mr. S. R. (Victoria)
Tripp, Mrs. Ida
Victoria Camera Club
Wainman, Prof. A. W.
Waterman, Mr. and Mrs. A.
Willing, Mrs. Muriel
Woodliffe, Mrs. Ada
236.50
797.00
11 Miscellaneous Contributions for
Scholarships, Prizes, and Bursaries
Antonini, Miss L.:
for the Dean of Women's Fund .	
Audivox of Canada (Vancouver):
for the Medical Ball Bursary Fund	
Bailey, Mr. C. B.:
for the Alan Walter Shore Memorial Scholarship	
Black, Dr. Howard:
for the Medical Ball Bursary Fund	
Brissenden, Mr. P. R. (through the University Development Fund):
for the Brissenden Bursary and Scholarship	
British Columbia Tuberculosis Society:
for bursary funds 	
Compbell, Mr. E. W. (Revelstoke):
for bursary funds	
Dodek Bros. Limited:
for the Medical Ball Bursary Fund	
Eilers Limited:
for the Medical Ball Bursary Fund	
Fort Camp Students' Association:
for the Fort Camp Bursary Fund	
Gage, Dean Walter H.:
for special entrance scholarships 	
to the President's Fund for special assistance	
Hamber, the Hon. Eric W.:
for the Medical Ball Bursary Fund	
Hudson's Bay Company (Vancouver):
for the Medical Ball Bursary Fund	
Huggard, Dr. Roy:
for the Medical Ball Bursary Fund .	
Johnson, Mr. and Mrs. A. (Victoria):
for special bursary assistance to students from
the United Kingdom	
Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity (B. C. Alumnae Association):
for the Dean of Women's Fund	
Northwest Fur Farmers' Association (Alderwood Manor, Wash.):
for the Lower Mainland Fur Breeders' Association Bursaries..
Ortho Pharmaceutical Corporation (Canada) Ltd. (Toronto):
for the Medical Ball Bursary Fund	
Patterson, Mr. Eugene B. (Pullman, Washington):
for the Alan Walter Shore Memorial Scholarship	
Scroggie, Miss Elizabeth (Ottawa):
for scholarship purposes	
Strong, Dr. G. F.:
for the Medical Ball Bursary Fund	
Turnbull, Dr. Frank A.:
for the Medical Ball Bursary Fund	
University Development Fund (through the Trustees):
for the U.B.C. Alumni Scholarships	
University of Toronto Alumnae Association (Vancouver):
for the Dean of Women's Fund	
Wood, Dr. Alex J.:
for the Alan Walter Shore Memorial Scholarship	
Woodward—The Mr. and Mrs. P. A. Woodward's Foundation:
fellowship for cancer research in the Faculty of Medicine	
Special Awards to Students in Attendance
during Session 1954-55
Alberta University P.E.O. Memorial Scholarship Fund:
special scholarship 	
Burnaby District Teachers' Council:
bursaries  for students 	
3.00
2.00
10.00
10.00
200.00
600.00
50.00
2.00
10.00
194.19
245.00
100.00
100.00
10.00
9.50
1,600.00
100.00
200.00
25.00
10.00
25.00
15.00
9.50
2,500.00
60.00        }
35.00        j
5,000.00        I
Canadian Legion, B.E.S.L. (British Columbia Executive Council):
special scholarships
Canadian Legion, B.E.S.L. (Dominion Command):
special scholarship
Canadian Legion, B.E.S.L. (Branch No. 153, Bralorne):
special scholarship
Central Labor Council of Seattle:
special scholarship
Central Mortgage and Housing Corporation (Ottawa):
special fellowships
Harold Scanlon Foley, Jr., Memorial Bursary Fund
(through the Vancouver Foundation):
assistance to students 	
Imperial Oil Company of Canada:
scholarships for dependents of employees	
Independent Order of Oddfellows:
bursaries
International Nickel Company of Canada:
research fellowships 	
Leonard Foundation (Toronto):
scholarships ...
Malcolm Island Parent-Teachers' Association:
special scholarship
Maud E. Warwick for War Orphans Inc.:
special scholarship
National Research Council (Ottawa):
postdoctorate fellowships
Navy League of Canada (Dominion Council):
U.N.T.D. scholarship
P.E.O. Sisterhood, Supreme Chapter (Portland, Ore.):
special assistance for a woman student	
Soroptomist Club of White Rock:
special   assistance
Strathcona Trust (British Columbia):
special scholarship 	
Vancouver Daily Province:
entrance  scholarship  	
200.00
800.00
400.00
50.00
500.00
5,600.00
990.00
5,125.00
1,400.00
5,250.00
%, 100.00
100.00
600.00
1,000.00
250.00
150.00
250.00
100.00
250.00
..$  100.00
12
Newly Established Awards
Aluminum Company of Canada Limited (Montreal):
An  annual  scholarship of  $400  and  a  supplementary  grant-in-aid  to  the
University of $200.   Available for undergraduates in Honours Courses
in Applied Science (Engineering), Arts and Sciences, and other faculties.
The Andrew H. Hutchinson Scholarship:
a scholarship of $150 annually, endowed (through the University Development Fund) by Alumni, the Vancouver Rotary Club and friends of Dr.
Andrew H. Hutchinson; available to students in Biology and Botany.
Balfour, the late Helen:
a prize of $150, made possible by a bequest from the late Helen L. Balfour,
to be awarded annually to the student obtaining highest standing in the
Final Year for the Bachelor of Science in Nursing degree.
Ben Hill-Tout Memorial Fund:
a prize to be given periodically from this fund, established by family and
friends as a  memorial  to  Ben  Hill-Tout;  the prize to be awarded  in
competitive exhibitions of photographic art at the University.
Carnegie Corporation of New York:
two annual scholarships of $500 each for five years, one in French and the
other in History, for graduates working in the French Canada field.
13 Cliff, the late Ronald L. Cliff:
a loan fund for students in all years and faculties, by a bequest of $50,000.
Crown Zellerbach Canada Limited:
(a) five annual scholarships, each of $400 a year for five years, for students
entering the University of B.C. from Grade XII with a view to training
for the teaching profession; available for students in the areas of Campbell River, Courtenay, Ladysmith, Nanaimo, and Ocean Falls.
(b) an annual scholarship of $500 for students entering the Third or
Fourth Year of Medicine.
(c) an annual scholarship of $500 for students entering the Final Year in
Nursing.
(d) an annual scholarship of $500 for graduate study in the field of Economics or Political Science.
(e) an annual scholarship of $500, open to sons and daughters of employees
of Canadian Western Lumber Company at Fraser Mills and Canadian
Tugboat Company Limited, and available for entrance from Grade XII
to the University.
Delta Gamma Chapter of Delta Phi Epsilon Sorority:
an annual bursary of $50 for a woman undergraduate in
any year and faculty.
Dolmage Towing Company Limited:
scholarships to the total annual value of $750 for
undergraduates in any faculty and field of study.
The Dr. A. W. D. (Bill) Knox Memorial Award:
established by friends in memory of Dr. A. W. D. (Bill) Knox. Awards from
the Fund, contributed through the University Development Fund, will be
made to assist worthy candidates in postgraduate surgical studies.
General Motors of Canada (Oshawa):
Under the General Motors Canadian College Scholarship Plan, two scholarships are offered annually to the University of B.C. Each scholarship
covers a period of four years, and ranges from $200 to $2000 per
annum per student.
Additional grants-in-aid of at least $500 per annum are given to the
University for each scholarship student in attendance.
Hamilton, Mr. Duncan A.:
a fund of $25,000 to provide assistance for selected students who would be
unable to begin or continue their studies at the University and who
show promise and ability.
Harold S. Foley, Jr., Memorial Fund:
a resident-fellowship at St. Paul's Hospital, available to graduates of any
recognized medical school for postgraduate study in paediatrics for
a one-year period. Total of $3600, of which $1800 is contributed by
St. Paul's Hospital and $1800 by the Harold S. Foley, Jr., Memorial
Fund.
Health Officers of British Columbia:
a prize of at least $75 annually for a student in the Faculty of Medicine
who has contributed the most in the field of Public Health and Preventive Medicine.
I.O.D.E., Pauline Johnson Chapter:
a bursary of $100 available in the session 1955-56 to a
student entering the Teacher-Training Course.
I.O.D.E., Triple Entente Chapter:
two  bursaries  of  $ 100  each  for students  entering  the Teacher Training
Course; available in the session 1955-56, commemorating the Fortieth
Anniversary of the founding of the Chapter.
I.O.D.E., University Chapter:
a prize of $50, available in the session 1955-56, for the best work in the
evening classes in ceramics conducted by the
Department of Extension.
Johnson, Mr. and Mrs. A. (Victoria):
bursaries for students from the United Kingdom.
14
Kapoor Singh Siddoo, Mr.:
two scholarships of $250 each, one available to the student body at large,
and the other to an East Indian student from India or living in Canada
or to a Canadian of East Indian origin.
Morrison, Mrs. A. B.:
an annual scholarship of at least $50 annually, established in memory of
Gillmor Innis Morrison and Roderick Norman Morrison; available to a
student entering the Final Year of Agriculture in the field of genetics.
Mount Pleasant-Cambie Kinwanis Club:
a fund of $400 contributed annually to give assistance to worthy and deserving students in the Faculty of Medicine.
Mr. and Mrs. P. A. Woodward's Foundation:
a fellowship of $5000 for cancer research in the Department of Biochemistry.
Maclnnes, Mr. W. H.:
prizes to the total of $ 175 for students entering the University with
highest standing in Grade XII Mathematics.
Pacific Northwest Personnel Management Association (Vancouver Chapter):
a scholarship of $250 for undergraduates interested in a
career in personnel or counselling work.
Pharmacy Alumni (in cooperation with the Pharmaceutical Association
of the Province of British Columbia):
a loan fund ,established in memory of Dean E. L. Woods,
to provide assistance for students in Pharmacy.
Pi Beta Phi Sorority:
a loan fund for special assistance to Social Work students.
Ravenhill, the late Dr. Alice (estate):
a scholarship of $200 annually for the student obtaining highest standing
in the Second Year of the Home Economics course.
The Sidney Roofing and Paper Co. Ltd. (Victoria):
A scholarship of $250 offered annually.   Available in alternate years to
students  in  Commerce and  in  Engineering.     Established through the
University Development Fund.
The Truck Loggers' Association:
two scholarships to the total of $250 to be awarded to students entering
First Year Forestry or Forest Engineering.
Vancouver Sales Executives Club:
a scholarship of $300, to commerce students with special interest
and aptitude in sales.
The W. Elgin Turnbull Memorial Scholarship:
a scholarship of at least $75 annually, offered in memory of W. Elgin Turnbull
by his family, and available to students in Pharmacy.
Westcott, the late Lillian Mae:
from a bequest of the late Lillian Mae Westcott, a prize is available annually
to an outstanding student in the Home Economics course in the areas
of clothing and textiles.
Western Canada Steel Ltd.:
a scholarship of $1000 to be awarded annually to a student entering the Third
or Fourth Year of Metallurgy (contributed through the University Development Fund).
Wooton, Mr. R. A. (Victoria):
prizes to the total of $100 for students in the Second Year of Law.
Anonymous:
a special assistance fund for students (contributed through
the University Development Fund).
Anonymous:
the Dr. Isabel Day Memorial Scholarship of $75 annually; available for a
student in Medicine who is outstanding in physiology.
15 Increases in Existing Awards
B. C. Society of Internal Medicine:
bursary for students in Medicine increased from $300 to $450 annually.
Crown Zellerbach Canada Limited Scholarship:
formerly the Pacific Mills Limited Scholarship, this award
increased from $250 to $500 annually.
Hamber, Chancellor Emeritus E. W.:
prize for the leading student in the graduating year in
Medicine increased from $200 to $250 annually.
I.O.D.E., Sir Anthony Eden Chapter:
bursary increased from $50 to $75 annually.
I.O.D.E., Sir Charles Tupper Chapter:
summer session bursary increased from $50 to $75 annually.
I.O.D.E., Valcartier Camp Chapter:
bursary increased from $50 to $75 annually.
Maclnnes, Mr. and Mrs. W. H.:
increase in the William Eugene Maclnnes Memorial Scholarship
from $ 100 to $ 150 annually.
Maclnnes, Mr. W. H.:
increase in the Mary Stewart Maclnnes Memorial Scholarship
from $ 1 00 to $ 150 annually.
Seaboard Shipping Company Limited:
the two scholarships in Forestry increased from a total of
$300 to $400 annually.
Awards and  Loan  Funds  Maintained-
(Unless otherwise indicated, the amount shown is the
annual value of the award or awards.)
Abbott Laboratories (North Chicago)—fellowship $     1,000.00
Agricultural Undergraduate Society—trust funds for loans..
Alaska Pine Company Limited—scholarships	
Alliance Francaise (Vancouver)—bursary 	
Allied  Officers'  Club  Auxiliary—bursary	
Allied Printing Trades Council—scholarship 	
Alpha Delta Phi Fraternity (B.C. Chapter)—bursary)	
Alpha Delta Pi Sorority (Beta Kappa Chapter)—bursary	
Alpha Gamma Delta Sorority (Delta Zeta Chapter)—bursary-
Alpha Phi Sorority (Beta Theta Chapter)—bursary	
Alumni-U.B.C.   Fund—scholarships   	
American Society for Metals Foundation for Education
and Research—scholarship	
American Woman's Club—bursaries 	
Annie B. Jamieson Memorial—scholarship (trust fund)	
Anglo-Canadian Shipping Company Limited-
A. P. Gardner & Co.—scholarship	
-bursary
-prizes..
Architectural Institute of British Columbia—prizes and bursaries..
Aristocrat Cookware Limited (Vancouver)—bursaries 	
Armstead, Mr. and Mrs. Daniel—scholarship and prize	
Association of Professional Engineers of British Columbia-
gold medal, and trust fund for loans 	
Atlas Asbestos Company Limited—prizes	
Automotive Transport Association of  B.C.—scholarship—
Baird, Mrs. W. S., and Gibson, Mrs. W. C.—prize	
Bateman, Mrs. S. J. (Chilliwack)—scholarship	
Baynes Manning Limited—bursary 	
600.00
100.00
75.00
200.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
2,500.00
400.00
500.00
150.00
300.00
250.00
450.00
200.00
300.00
125.00
200.00
150.00
50.00
100.00
300.00
B. C. Credit Union League—service award 	
B. C. Drugs Limited—scholarship 	
B. C.   Electric Veterans' Association—bursaries	
B.C.  Inter-High Boys'  Basketball Association—scholarship..
B. C. Society of Internal Medicine—bursary  	
B. C. Tree Fruits Limited (Kelowna)—prizes	
Belkin, Mr. Morris—prize 	
Bell, Mrs. Angela—bursary (trust fund)	
Beta Sigma Phi Sorority (Xi Alpha Chapter)—bursary	
Better Business Bureau—prizes 	
B'nai B'rith Chapter No. 77—scholarship	
Boag   Foundation—scholarship   	
Bolocan, Mr. and Mrs. J. L. (Calgary)—prize	
Bostock Memorial  Lectureship—prize 	
Brissenden, Mr.  P.  R.—scholarship and bursary	
Britannia Mining and Smelting Company Limited—scholarship-
British Columbia Beef Cattle Growers' Association—bursary	
British Columbia Bond Dealers' Association—scholarship	
British Columbia Electric Railway Company Limited—service award	
scholarships   	
British Columbia Forest Products Limited—bursaries and scholarships
British Columbia Fruit Growers' Association—scholarship	
British Columbia  Institute of Agrologists—bursary 	
British Columbia Japanese Canadian Citizens' Association
scholarship   	
British Columbia Loggers' Association—scholarship and bursary	
British  Columbia  Lumberman—awards 	
British Columbia Lumber Manufacturers' Association—scholarships
and prizes 	
British Columbia Parent-Teacher Federation—prize 	
British Columbia Psychological Association—bursary 	
British Columbia Sugar Refining Company Limited—scholarships	
British Columbia Teachers' Federation—silver medal, prize
and three scholarships 	
British Columbia Telephone Company—scholarships 	
British Pacific Insurance Company of Vancouver—scholarship	
Bruce, the late Hon. R. Randolph—scholarship established by
trust fund   	
Burbidge, Mr. P. W.—scholarships  _.
Burroughs Wellcome and Company (Montreal)—fellowship..
Campbell, the late Anne S.—bursaries (trust fund)	
Canada Law Book Company Limited—book prizes 	
Canada Permanent Mortgage Corporation—prize 	
Canada Shipping Company Limited—scholarship 	
Canadian Foundation for the Advancement of Pharmacy—
scholarships
Canadian Association for Health, Physical Education and Recreation
(B. C. Lower Mainland Branch)—medal, scholarship, and prize-
Canadian Association of Social Workers (British Columbia
Mainland   Branch)—prize    	
Canadian Forest Products Ltd.—scholarships and prizes	
Canadian Forestry Association (B. C. Branch)—scholarship	
250.00
150.00
200.00
200.00
450.00
300.00
100.00
150.00
50.00
100.00
50.00
250.00
25.00
25.00
200.00
250.00
250.00
150.00
1,200.00
5,000.00
7,000.00
125.00
125.00
100.00
500.00
625.00
100.00
50.00
2,500.00
550.00
2,500.00
100.00
200.00
250.00
1,000.00
300.00
50.00
250.00
200.00
100.00
25.00
500.00
200.00
17 Canadian  Industrial Traffic League—prizes 	
Canadian Industries Limited—fellowship and research grant-
Canadian Institute of Forestry—gold medal 	
Canadian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy—prizes
Canadian Pittsburgh Industries Ltd. (Hobbs Glass Division)—
scholarship
Canadian Pulp and Paper Association (Western Division)—
scholarships and fellowships 	
Canadian Stevedoring Company Limited—bursary 	
Canadian Transport Company Limited—scholarship 	
Canadian Women's Press Club (Vancouver)—scholarship
Cariboo Gold Quartz Mining Company—scholarship 	
Carr, Mr. Ernest C.—bursary	
Carswell Company Limited (Toronto)—book prizes	
Coyley, the late Mrs.—scholarship (trust fund) 	
Charkow, Mr. and Mrs. A. Max—bursary	
Charles E. Frosst 8< Company (Montreal)—scholarship	
Chemical Institute of Canada—book prizes 	
Chertkow, Mr. Irving G.—bursary 	
Chris Spencer  Foundation—scholarships 	
CKNW,  International Broadcasting Company—scholarship
Cohen, Mr. Jack—bursary (trust fund) 	
Cohen, Mrs. M. B.—bursary 	
Cohen, Mr. and Mrs. Moe—bursary .
Collins & Collins (Chartered Accountants)—scholarship	
Columbia Preceptory, No. 34, Knights Templar—student aid fund-
Consolidated Mining and Smelting Company of Canada Limited—
fellowship   	
Crown Zellerbach Canada  Limited—scholarships 	
Culter, the late Carl J.—memorial loan fund (trust) established
by his family
Cunningham, Mr. Alvin (Cypress Park)—bursary	
Cunningham, Mr. George T.—scholarship and prize-
Daniel Buchanan Scholarship (trust fund)	
Delta Gamma Fraternity—bursaries 	
Delta Gamma Sorority (Alphi Phi Chapter)-
Women's   Fund   	
-for the Dean of
Delta Phi Epsilon Sorority (Delta Gamma Chapter)—bursary-
Delta Upsilon Fraternity (B. C. Chapter)—bursary	
Department of Mathematics—prizes   	
Dicks, Mr. W. Jack—bursary (trust fund)	
Dunsmuir, the late Hon. James—scholarship	
Empire Shipping Company Limited—scholarship
Empire Stevedoring Company Limited—bursary ..
Engineering Institute of Canada—prize
Engineering Institute of Canada (Vancouver Branch)—prize-
Engineers' Wives' Association—bursary
Entomological Society of British Columbia—prize 	
Faculty Women's Club of the University of B.C.—scholarship
and bursary 	
Federal Republic of Germany—book prizes 	
75.00
1,200.00
60.00
250.00
1,000.00
300.00
100.00
250.00
100.00
100.00
60.00
100.00
100.00
125.00
50.00
50.00
7,200.00
500.00
150.00
25.00
25.00
100.00
1,200.00
4,000.00
200.00
150.00
100.00
175.00
50.00
50.00
100.00
20.00
240.00
190.00
250.00
300.00
25.00
25.00
150.00
15.00
325.00
Finning Tractor and Equipment Co. Ltd.—scholarships..
Fort Camp Council—bursary fund
Forty-Second Vancouver Guide Company—bursary
Franks, Mr. and Mrs. Dave—bursary	
Freeman, Freeman & Silvers—bursary 	
Freeman, Mr. Max—bursary 	
Frith, Mr. Walter D.—loan fund	
Gamma Phi Beta Sorority (Alpha Lambda Chapter)—bursary..
Gault Brothers Limited (Vancouver)—scholarships 	
General Construction Company Limited—scholarships 	
Gladstone Chapter No. 6 C J. Order of Ahepa—prize	
Goldenberg, H. Carl,  Esq., O.B.E., Q.C.—book prize	
Governor General of Canada, His Excellency—gold medal	
Graduating Classes of 1937—loan fund (trust)	
Graduating Classes of 1952—loan fund (trust)	
Greenberg,  Dr.  and Mrs. A.   B.—bursary	
Hamber, Chancellor Emeritus E. W.—gold medal and prize..
Hatfield, Miss Janet—scholarship
Heavy Construction Association of B.C.—scholarship and prize-
Hogarth, the late Major General D. M. (Toronto)—scholarship
(trust fund) 	
Horner, Frank W., Limited (Montreal)—two gold medals and prize	
Horvath, the late Dr. Leopold L.—scholarships	
Hudson's Bay Company—service awards 	
Ingledow, Mr. T. P., P. Eng.—prizes	
Ingram & Bell Limited—Prize	
Institute of Chartered Accountants of British Columbia—bursary	
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (Local 213)—
bursary   	
International Paints (Western) Limited—scholarship 	
I.O.D.E.—scholarship (trust fund) 	
I.O.D.E., Admiral Jellicoe Chapter—bursary 	
I.O.D.E., Bastion Chapter (Nanaimo)—bursary 	
I.O.D.E., Columbia Chapter—bursary
I.O.D.E., Coronation Chapter—bursary	
I.O.D.E., Kerrisdale Chapter—bursary 	
I.O.D.E., Lieut.-Col.  Merritt, V.C, Chapter—bursary-
I.O.D.E., Princess Betty Chapter—bursary 	
I.O.D.E., Provincial  Chapter—bursary  .	
I.O.D.E., R.C.A.F.  Chapter—bursaries 	
I.O.D.E., Sir Anthony Eden Chapter—bursary	
18
I.O.D.E., Sir Charles Tupper Chapter—bursary 	
I.O.D.E.,   Triple Entente Chapter—bursaries 	
I.O.D.E., Valcartier Camp Chapter—bursary 	
I.O.D.E., Worthington Memorial Chapter—bursary  .	
Irish Fusiliers, Vancouver Regiment—trust fund for bursaries	
Jamieson, the late Annie Bruce, LL.D.—prize (trust fund)	
John Inglis Company Limited (Toronto)—scholarship 	
Judge Helen Gregory MacGill Student Aid Fund established and
maintained by the Phi Delta Legal Sorority and members of
Judge MacGill's family  .	
19
1,500.00
50.00
40.00
100.00
25.00
100.00
2,500.00
500.00
100.00
75.00
250.00
200.00
300.00
250.00
100.00
1,250.00
960.00
200.00
100.00
100.00
125.00
100.00
100.00
200.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
100.00
100.00
175.00
75.00
75.00
500.00
75.00
400.00
50.00
250.00 Junior League of Vancouver—scholarships 	
Kappa Kappa Gamma Alumnae—bursary and contribution to the
Dean of Women's Fund 	
Kappa  Kappa Gamma Mother's Club-
of Women's Fund 	
contribution to the Dean
Kappa Kappa Gamma Sorority (Gamma Upsilon Chapter)—
contribution to the Dean of Women's Fund 	
Katznelson,  Mr. and Mrs.  K.—bursary 	
Kennecott Copper Corporation (New York)—scholarship and grant.
Ketchum Manufacturing Company Limited (Ottawa)—bursary	
Khaki  University of Canada Administrators—bursaries (trust
fund)   	
Kirk, the late Mrs. Thomas H.—scholarship (trust fund) 	
Kiwanis Club of Vancouver—prize, scholarship, and gold medal.
Kiwassa Club of New Westminster—bursary	
Klein, Mr. I. J.—scholarships	
Koch, Mr. and Mrs. Albert O.—bursary	
Koerner,  Mr.   Leon—scholarship  	
Koerner, Mr. Walter C.—scholarships and bursaries in honor
of Dr. William Rose 	
Koerner, Messrs. Walter and Leon—scholarship (trust fund).
Ladner,  Leon J.,   Esq.,  Q.C.—prizes 	
Ladner, Leon J.,  Esq., Q.C. and family—scholarship (trust fund) ...
Lady  Laurier  Club—scholarship  	
Lambert,   Brigadier   Noel   D.—scholarship   	
Lando,   Mr.   Esmond—bursary 	
Laura   Holland   Committee—scholarship   	
Law Society of British Columbia—gold medal and prize	
Lefevre, the late Mrs. J. M.—scholarship and medal (trust fund).
Lieutenant James Douglas Hamilton Memorial-
(trust fund) 	
-book prize
Lions'   Ladies'  Club  (Vancouver)—bursary 	
Lower Mainland Dietetic Association—loan fund (trust)..
also annual scholarship 	
Lower Mainland Fur  Breeders' Association—bursaries	
Mallinckrodt Chemical Works Limited (Montreal)—prize	
Mary L. Bollert Loan Fund (established by women graduates and
members of Miss Bollert's family	
Matchett, Mr.  Robert and others—student aid fund (trust)	
Medical   Ball   Committee—bursaries  	
Merck & Company Limited (Montreal)—-book prizes	
Minister of Switzerland (Ottawa)—book prizes 	
Murphy, the  late  Paul  E.—student aid  fund  (trust)	
McCarter and Nairne, Architects—scholarship (trust fund)	
McGill Graduates Society of B. C.—scholarship (trust fund)	
McGill Women's Graduates' Society (Vancouver)—bursary	
McHattie,  Mr.  C.  T.—bursary  	
Maclnnes,  Mr.  W.  H.—scholarships 	
Maclnnes,   Mr.   and  Mrs.  W.   H.—scholarship	
McKee, the late Mrs. D. A.—prize (trust fund)	
McLean  Foundation  (Toronto)—bursaries 	
1,000.00
200.00
100.00
50.00
25.00
2,000.00
50.00
500.00
100.00
200.00
75.00
200.00
100.00
500.00
3,000.00
65.00
100.00
400.00
100.00
200.00
100.00
262.50
200.00
150.00
200.00
Tdabo
300.00
25.00
400.00
250.00
125.00
100.00
300.00
350.00
150.00
30.00
1,000.00
20
MacMillan, Dr. H. R., C.B.E.—special and forestry loan funds         	
also graduation prizes in forestry   200.00
MacMillan and Bloedel Limited—prizes  150.00
Macmillan Company of Canada Limited (Toronto)—prizes  100.00
MacRae, Mrs.  John—bursary (trust fund)   150.00
Nabob Foods Division (Kelly, Douglas & Co. Ltd.)—scholarship  300.00
National Council of Jewish Women (Vancouver Section)—bursary  100.00
National Paper Box Company—bursaries  400.00
Native  Daughters   of   British   Columbia—scholarship  100.00
Nemetz, Nathan T.,  Esq. Q.C, and Herman, Esq.—scholarship  100.00
Nicholson, the late Dr. F. J.—scholarships (trust fund)  1,000.00
Norgan, Mr. G. W.—scholarships and prize  1,000.00
Northern   Commercial   Company   Limited   (Seattle)—scholarship  500.00
Northern   Electric  Company   Limited—prize  100.00
North   Pacific   Shipping   Company   Ltd.—scholarship  250.00
North Shore Medical Society—bursary  100.00
Osier, Hammond and Nanton—scholarship  150.00
Osier Society of Vancouver—scholarship  100.00
Pacific  Brewers'  Agents   Ltd.—scholarships  5,000.00
Pacific Meat Company Limited—bursary  200.00
Pacific Pine Co.  Ltd.—scholarship  300.00
Panhellenic Association and   Inter-Fraternity Council—bursary
(trust fund) .  30.00
Pearce, Mr. and Mrs. J. M. (Sardis)—scholarship  100.00
Peat,  Mdrwick,  Mitchell  & Co.—scholarship  300.00
P.E.O. Sisterhood, Vancouver Chapters—bursary   225.00
Pharmaceutical Association of the Province of British Columbia
—scholarship  and  prize  150.00
Pharmacy Alumni—book prizes and loan fund 	
Phi Delta Legal Sorority—loan fund (trust)  	
Phi Gamma Delta Fraternity (Pi Gamma Chapter)—bursary  50.00
Phrateres (Theta Chapter,  U.B.C.)—scholarship  100.00
Players' Club Alumni—scholarship   50.00
Polish Friendship "Zgoda" Society—prize  100.00
Pop,   Mr.   R.   J.—scholarship  150.00
Poulenc   Limited   (Montreal)—fellowship  500.00
Powell River Company Limited—scholarship and prize  725.00
Price  Waterhouse   &   Company—scholarship  250.00
Primrose Club (Vancouver)—scholarships (trust fund)  300.00
Smith, the  late Jean Mcintosh—scholarship (trust fund)  400.00
Pringle, the Flying Officer Reverend George Robert (memorial
trust fund)—bursary   250.00
Provincial Council of British Columbia, Canadian Daughters'
League—bursaries   200.00
Provincial Department of Health and Welfare (Health Branch)
—scholarship     100.00
Quota Club   (Vancouver)—bursary   .  100.00
R.C.A.F. Veterans'  Fund—bursaries (trust fund)   300.00
Registered Nurses's Association  of British Columbia (Vancouver
Chapter)—scholarship     250.00
Richard Claxton Palmer Memorial—scholarship   	
21 Robert S.  Day and  Son  Limited—bursary  150.00
Rogers, the late Jonathan C.—scholarships and bursaries
(trust   fund)     3,000.00
Rotary Club of New Westminster—bursaries  250.00
Rotary Club  of Vancouver—bursaries  1,250.00
Rothstein,   Mr.   and   Mrs.   A.—bursary  100.00
Rothstein, Mr. and Mrs. Sam—bursary   100.00
Royal   Architectural   Institute   of   Canada—medal  .	
Royal  Institution—scholarships  (trust fund)    1,600.00
Roy Graham  Memorial—loan  fund    	
Ryckman, the  late Nancy E.—scholarship (trust fund)   190.00
Sandoz Pharmaceuticals, Division of Sandoz (Canada) Ltd.;
Montreal—prizes      	
Satanov, Mr. and Mrs. Joe—bursary   25.00
Sato, Mr. Tsutae—loan fund (trust)  	
Savcge   Shoe   Company—fellowship  1,500.00
Schinbein, Mrs. A. B. and Dr. John E.—scholarship  250.00
Schlage Lock Company of Canada Limited—scholarship  250.00
Schwerdt,   Mr.   Peter—scholarships  1,000.00
Seaboard Shipping Company—scholarships   400.00
Sea Going  Hacks—bursary   200.00
Shaffer, the late Marion A.—scholarship (trust fund)  200.00
Shaw, the late James Curtis—scholarship (trust fund
established  by  friends)   .  125.00
Shell Oil Company of Canada Limited—fellowship   1,200.00
Sigma Phi Delta Fraternity—bursary  50.00
Sigma Tau Upsilon Honorary Agricultural Fraternity—gold medal  	
Social   Work  Alumni—prize  25.00
Society of Automotive Engineers (British Columbia Section)
—scholarship   100.00
Socony-Vacuum  Oil  Co.  of Canada   Ltd.   (Calgary)—scholarship  500.00
Special Spring Session Students,   1946—loan fund  	
Sperry   Phillips   Memorial   Committee—bursary  established   by
friends (trust fund)   100.00
Standard Oil Company of  British  Columbia   Limited—fellowship  1,100.00
St.   Paul's Hospital  Medical  Staff—bursary   300.00
Summer Session Association—scholarships (partial trust fund)  150.00
loan  fund    	
Summerland  Kiwanis Club—bursary    75.00
Swan, Col. and Mrs. W. G.—bursary   250.00
Taylor, Mr. Austin C.—scholarship   250.00
Teachers' Christian Fellowship—bursary   125.00
Terminal City Club—scholarship (trust fund)  100.00
The California Standard Company—scholarships   1,875.00
The Vancouver Province—scholarship   250.00
The Canada Permanent Trust Company—prize   50.00
The Vancouver Sun—scholarships   3,200.00
Thorn, the late David—bursaries and scholarships (trust fund)  400.00
Thompson, Mr. Charles J.—prizes (trust fund)  100.00
also a  loan  fund  (trust)  	
Timber Preservers  Limited—prizes   180.00
Toban, Mr. Louis—bursary   100.00
22
Toohill, the late Louis Lipsey—scholarships  1,000.00
Trans-Canada Investment Corporation Limited—scholarship  150.00
Transportation and Customs Bureau, Vancouver Board of Trade—
prizes     300.00
Tri-Services Committee, University of B.C.—scholarships  600.00
Tuberculosis Society of British Columbia—bursary and loan fund  	
Turnbull, Mrs. H. L. W. and family—scholarships  375.00
Union Carbide Canada Limited—scholarship and grant  500.00
United Empire Loyalists' Association—prize and medal  35.00
Universities' Service Club—bursary (trust fund)  150.00
University of British Columbia Branch No. 72 of the Canadian
Legion—scholarships   	
University Nurses' Club—prize  50.00
University of Toronto Alumnae (Marion McElhanney Memorial)—
contribution to Dean of Women's Fund  75.00
University Student Liberal Club—loan fund   	
University Women's Club of Vancouver—bursaries   400.00
University Women's Club of New Westminster—scholarship  150.00
Vancouver  Bar Association—bursaries    600.00
Vancouver B'nai B'rith Hillel Foundation—scholarships  250.00
Vancouver and District Home Economics Association—
loan fund (trust)   	
Vancouver New Jazz Society—scholarship   100.00
Vancouver Panhellenic Alumnae Association—bursary  200.00
Vancouver Secondary School Teachers' Association—scholarships  300.00
Vancouver Stock Exchange—scholarship   250.00
Vancouver Women's Canadian Club—scholarships (trust fund)  400.00
Victoria Home Economics Association—bursary   50.00
Victoria Naval Officers' Association—scholarship  300.00
Wallace, the Hon. Clarence, C.B.E.—scholarship  250.00
War Memorial Bursary Fund—bursary  50.00
Waterman, Mr. and Mrs. M. M.—bursary  25.00
Weaver, Dean M. M.—medal   	
Wesbrook Memorial Loan Fund   	
Western Plywood Company Limited—bursaries  250.00
Westminster Medical Association—bursary   300.00
West Vancouver Kinsmen Club—book prize  	
Willard Kitchen Memorial Bursaries  1,500.00
Winspear, Hamilton, Anderson and Company—scholarships  300.00
Woman's Auxiliary of the International College of Surgeons—
scholarship     500.00
Women's Big Block Club—bursary  75.00
Women's Christian Temperance Union—prizes   75.00
Woodward, the Hon. W. C.—scholarships  250.00
World University Service (U.B.C. Branch)—bursaries  500.00
Zeta Psi Fraternity (Sigma Epsilon Chapter)—bursary  50.00
Anonymous donors:
Bursary Fund   100.00
Dr. Isabel Maclnnes Prize     50.00
G. M. Dawson Scholarship   50.00
E. M. Kierstead Loan Fund   	
23 Home Economics Loan Fund
Home Economics Prize 	
Book Prize (Law) 	
Special Entrance Scholarship .
Student Emergency Aid Fund
University Fellowship  Loans ..
50.00
400.00
4,500.00
Outside Awards Made Available for Students at
The University of British Columbia
B. C. Youth Foundation—financial assistance for students.
British Columbia Library Association—bursaries and loans for students.
Canadian Federation of University Women—scholarships.
Canadian Foundation for the Advancement of Pharmacy—
E. L. Woods Memorial Prize.
Canadian Institute of International Affairs—Newton Wesley Rowell
Postgraduate scholarships.
Canadian Legion of the British Empire Service League (Dominion and B. C.
Commands)—entrance scholarships.
Central Mortgage and Housing Corporation (Ottawa)—fellowships for
community planning.
Consolidated Mining and Smelting Company of Canada Limited—
undergraduate scholarship.
Crofton House Alumnae—entrance scholarship.
Dominion and Provincial Student Aid—bursaries and loans for students.
Engineering Institute of Canada—Harry F. Bennett Loan Fund.
French Government—prizes and scholarships.
Imperial Oil Company—undergraduate and graduate scholarships.
Imperial Order Daughters of the Empire—entrance bursaries and scholarships.
International Nickel Company of Canada—graduate research fellowships.
International Pulp, Sulphite, and Paper Mill Workers, Local 312,
Ocean Falls—entrance scholarship.
I.O.O.F., Grand Lodge, Grand Encampment, and Rebekah Assembly—
bursaries to the total of $ 1200.
Lady Laurier Club—special assistance for woman students.
Leonard Foundation—scholarships.
Mackenzie King Scholarship Trustees—scholarships.
MacMillan & Bloedel Limited—$1200 in Entrance scholarships.
National Research Council—bursaries, fellowships, and studentships.
Ontario Research Council—research scholarships.
Order of the Eastern Star—scholarship.
P.E.O. Sisterhood—student loans.
Pilkington Glass Company Limited—scholarship.
Plimsoll Club—assistance in maintaining scholarships.
Rhodes Scholarship Trust—scholarship.
Rotary Foundation—scholarships.
Royal Canadian Engineer Memorial Scholarship.
Royal Commissioners for the Exhibition of 1851—scholarships.
Strathcona Trust for British Columbia—scholarships.
Summerland (Alumni and Citizens)—entrance scholarship.
United Kingdom Government—Athlone Overseas Scholarships.
24
University Women's Club of Victoria—student loans.
Viscount Bennett Trust Fund—scholarship.
Women's Institutes of B.C.—scholarship.
Woodrow Wilson Foundation.
World University Service (U.B.C. Branch)—exchange scholarships.
Special Acknowledgment
The Dominion-Provincial Youth Training Bursaries and Provincial Loan Fund:
Assistance to students during the Session 1954-55 of over $78,000, through
the Government of Canada and the Government of the Province of British
Columbia.
Foley, Mr. H. S.:
for assistance to students during the Session 1 954-55.
Waterman, Mr. M. M.—special assistance in obtaining bursaries.
GIFTS TO THE LIBRARY
Alpha Omega Student's Club: books on Ukranian affairs.
Andison, Dr. J. G.: several books in French.
Ashton, Mrs. H.: one hundred books, standard sets and general literature.
Barss, Dr. A. F.: set of United States Department of Agriculture Experimental
Station Record and miscellaneous publications.
Brown, Mr. H. Leslie (Ottawa): six books on history and travel.
Butcher, Mr. Linacre (R. R. 1, Wellington): three books on travel.
Carlsen, Miss I.: books on Slavonic study materials.
Consulate of the Federal Republic of Germany (through Mr. Brunhoff, Vancouver):
books and periodicals.
Consulate  of  the  Netherlands  (Vancouver):   ten  volumes of  publications  of  the
Canadian Bureau of Statistics.
Cowley, Miss Marion (Victoria): two volumes on metaphysics.
Darroch,  the  late Captain Alexander C.  (given by Mrs. A. C.  Darroch,  North
Burnaby): large number of books and pamphlets on navigation.
Dwyer, Miss Melva: book on fine arts.
England, Mr. Robert (Comox): books on Slavonic studies.
Gibson, Dr. W. C: medical book.
Gosden, Mrs.  Helena (Gibson's Landing): two books on occultism, one book on
theosophy.
Haig-Brown, Dr. Roderick L. H. (Campbell River): manuscript and galley proof of
"Fisherman's Winter" and "Mounted Police Patrol".
Halpert-Scanderbeg, Mr. T.: one book of Polish.
Harris,  the  late  Dr.   Ethel  (given by Miss Marjorie Harris):   several books and
periodicals of French material.
Hawthorne, Dr. Harry: one book of anthropological studies.
Larsen, Prof. T.: five books on English literature.
Morgan, the late Mr. J. G.  (donated by Mr. L. Robertson): a large number of
books and pamphlets.
Morgan, Mr. William: carton of school text-books.
MacLeod, Dean H. J.: books on engineering.
MacMillan, Dr. H. R., C.B.E.: three volumes of Hakluyt publications; two items of
rarity—"The Royal Philatelic Collection" (Sir John Wilson), and "The Birds
of Washington" (W. L. Dawson); British Columbia Documents, 12 items.
Netherlands Ministry of  Education  (S-Gravenhage,   Netherlands):  volume Dutch
Encyclopedia (additional to previous donations).
25 Paul, Mrs. Ruby: set of Thackeray (26 volumes).
Pearse, Mr. Theed (Comox): one book of History.
Radenac, M. Guy (French Consul, Vancouver): one hundred and twenty-five books,
French,  general   literature  and  science,   part  of the   French  exhibition  of
books displayed in the Library in 1954.
Salter, Mrs. G. Leonard: books on history and French literature.
Smith, Miss Anne M.: books of general literature.
Street, Miss Eloise: booklet (Canadiana).
Turnbull, Dr. Frank A.: five medical books.
Universite Laval (Quebec): publications of the Comite permanent de la survivance
Frangaise en Amerique.
University of Cincinnati (Charles Phelps Taft Memorial Fund) (Cincinnati): seven
volume series of Classical Studies.
Watters. Dr. R. E.: three books on bibliography and literature.
Williams, Dr. M. Y.: one carton of maps.
Gifts from Faculty of Current Journals
and Periodicals
Andison, Dr. J. G.: Cahiers du Sud.
Angus, Dean H. F.: Western Political Quarterly.
Brooke, Dr. C. V.: American Association of University Professors—Bulletin His-
pania; Humanities Association of Canada—Bulletin.
Daggett, Dr. H. M.: Jugoslavia; Puget Sound Chemist.
Friedman, Dr. S. M.: American Institute of Biological Sciences—Bulletin.
Gage, Dean Walter H.: American Mathematical Monthly; American Mathematical
Society—Bulletin, Notices, Proceedings, Transactions; Canadian Journal
of Mathematics; Calcutta Mathematical Society—Bulletin; Royal Astronomical Society of Canada—Bulletin.
Gibson, Dr. W. C: Medical Journal of Australia.
Hooley, Dr. J. G.: Chemistry in Canada.
Hrennikoff, Dr. A.: Applied Mechanics Review.
James, Dr. R. D.: Circolo Matematico di Palmero—Rendiconti; Indian Mathematical Society—Journal; Mathematical Scandinavia; Mathematics Student.
Jennings, Dr. S. A.—Societe Mathematique de France—Bulletin.
deJong, Prof. S. H.—Canadian Surveyor.
Mawdsley, Dean M. Dorothy: Yugoslav Review.
Murdoch, Dr. D. C: Canadian Journal of Mathematics (for exchange); Commen-
tarii Mathematici Helvetia; Nieuw Archif voor Wiskundi.
Peebles, Prof. Archie: Engineering Journal.
Rose, Dr. W. J.: Wiadomosci.
Simons, Dr. W. H.: Mathematics Magazine.
Soward, Prof. F. H.: Canadian Army Journal.
Volkoff, Dr. G. M.: Physics in Canada.
Warren, Dr. H. V.: London Times Weekly Edition; London Observer Weekly
Edition.
Weaver, Dean M. M.: Medicine de France.
GIFTS TO THE LAW LIBRARY AND THE FACULTY OF LAW
Attorney-General's Office (Winnipeg): Statutes of Manitoba, 1953 and 1954.
Aubrey, Mr. F. C: miscellaneous law books.
Bentley, W. E., Esq., Q.C: pictures of the Fathers of Confederation, for the Library.
26
Boyd, Mr. Bruce L.: Canada Law Reports.
Brown, Mr. W. G.: (Commissioner of Yukon Territory, Whitehorse): the Ordinances
of Yukon Territory.
Carmichael, Mr. C: picture of Magna Carta for Library.
Creighton, Mrs. J. H.: photograph of the late Hon. Mr. Justice Murphy.
Daniels, Mr. C. Paul: Canada Law Reports, 1955 annual subscription.
Davis, Hossie, Lett, Marshall & McLorg: miscellaneous law books.
Deguefe, Mr. Taffara (Addis Ababa, Ethiopia): "The Ethiopian Empire" by Nathan
Marein.
Douglas, Symes & Brissenden: Canada Law Reports (three subscriptions).
Hall, Mrs. Andrew L. (Regina): copy of Ewart, The Kingdom of Canada.
Higgins,   John  G.,   Esq.,   Q.C.   (St.   John's,   Newfoundland):   Chalmer's   Colonial
Opinions; various Newfoundland statutes.
Humphrey, Mr. John P.  (United Nations Offices,  New York, N.Y.):  Faculty of
Law placed on list for receiving copies of future publications of the International Law Commission and back material.
Japanese Consul, Vancouver: various Japanese codes.
Ladner, Leon J., Esq., Q.C: photograph of H.R.H. the Duke of Edinburgh and
President MacKenzie.
MacLeod, Dean H. J.: Prince Edward Island Laws, 1773-1834.
Provincial Secretary (Charlottetown, P.E.I.): annual volume P.E.I. Statutes.
Queen's Printer (Edmonton, Alberta): 1954 Statutes, Alberta.
Queen's Printer (Fredericton, N.B.): Revised Statutes, New Brunswick.
Queen's Printer (Halifax, Nova Scotia): 1954 Statutes, Nova Scotia.
Robertson,  Mr.   R.   G.   (Deputy Minister of Northern Affairs,  Ottawa):   N.W.T.
Ordinances, 1948 to date.
Salter, Mrs. G. Leonard: four books on English constitutional history.
Stringer, Mr. A. J. (Winnipeg): N.W.T. Ordinances, 1878-1887.
Secretary, Council of Northwest Territories (Ottawa): 1954 Ordinances, N.W.T.
Secretary of State (Washington, D.C): Copy of U.S.-Ecuadoran Fishery Relations,
Conference and Report.
Taggart, Mr. J. D.: Canada Law Reports.
University of Washington   Law  Library  (Seattle):   three volumes American   Bar
Association.
GIFTS TO FACULTIES, SCHOOLS, AND DEPARTMENTS
Agricultural  Engineering
Aluminum Co. of Canada (Vancouver): two air-cooled gasoline engines for laboratory educational and instructional purposes.
Lincoln Engineering Co. Canada Ltd. (Toronto): lubrication unit for farm tractor.
Standard Oil Company of British Coulmbia: recording pyrometer.
Animal Science
Canada Packers Limited (through Mr. Douglas Stewart): herd of beef-type Shorthorn cattle, a very valuable contribution.
Anthropology Museum
Fyfe-Smith, Mrs. J.: artifacts from Australia, New Zealand, and New Guinea.
Hamilton, Mrs. M. K.: collection of Blackfoot Indian costumes.
Hill-Tout, Mrs. W. S.: collection of Arizona pottery, made by the late Charles
Hill-Tout.
Jeffrey, M.: Indian ornaments.
Smith, Mr. David: collection of Maori artifacts.
27 Archeological Museum
Akrigg, Dr. G. P. V.: more than one hundred archeological specimens excavated
by Dr. Akrigg at an ancient site at Locarno Beach, Vancouver.
Giraud, Mr. and Mrs. E. H. B.: collection of nearly one hundred prehistoric arti-
found on their property; collection includes stone vessels, arrow heads and
scrapers, spear points, perforated stone net or line sinkers, adze blades,
stone maul.
Prust, Major R. B.: large barbed spear-point made of metamorphic siltstone by
percussion chipping; specimen found on west shore of Columbia Lake, B.C.
Architecture
H. H. Robertson Co. (Pittsburgh, Pa.): set of slides depicting cellular steel floor
construction.
National Research Council (through Mr. S. G. Frost, Assistant Research Officer,
Committee on the National Building Code): copies of the National Building
Code, new edition, for students in Third and Fourth Years.
Townley, Mr. Fred: numerous back copies of architectural magazines.
Biochemistry
Lederle  Laboratories  Division  (Vancouver,  through  Mr.   Naismith):   sixteen  250
mg. capsules of achromycin.
Nordic Biochemicals (Montreal, Que.) (through Mr. K. Antoft): five gms. ACTH;
100 vials of ACTH with carboxymethylcellulose.
Biology and  Botany
Kent Chemical Limited (through Mr. S. V. Kort): dozen live frogs for use as preserved  specimens  for  physiology classes.
Nutritional Consultants Limited (Winnipeg) (through Mr. Gerry Twomey): six
hundred peat plant pots.
Pitts, Dr. H. H.: one hundred and fifty frogs for laboratory instruction purposes.
Botanical Garden
Brayshaw, Mr. T. C, and Szczawiniski, Dr. A.: collection of native plants.
Christianson, Mr. K. (Victoria): miscellaneous plants and cuttings.
Cowan, Dr. I. McTaggart: collection of flower seeds; seeds of herbaceous plants.
Crossley, Mr. J.  H.  (Experimental Station, Saanichton): collection of plants and
tree seed.
Morkill, Mr. A. (Victoria): collection of plants.
Oregon State College (Corvallis, Oregon): collection of forty plants and cuttings.
Palmer, Mrs. B. (Cobble Hill): collection of lily bulbs.
Rhodes, Mr.  Hubert (Dominion Arboretum and Botanic Garden, Science Service
Building,  Ottawa):  collection  of potentilla  plants and collection of native
plants.
Taylor, Dr. T. M. C: fifteen packets of seeds of alpines.
Warren, Mr. W. H. (Park Administrator, Victoria): collection of plants and seeds.
Wort, Dr. D. J.: tree (cornus florida).
Worth, Mr. J. G. (Victoria): collection of plants and seeds.
Chemical  Engineering
Alchem Ltd. (Burlington, Ontario): five lbs. of each of 5 ion exchange resins.
Crane Ltd. (through Mr.  P.  S. Tatman):  twenty-five copies each of Fluid Flow
Handbook, Piping Handbook, and Corrosion Handbook.
Dole Valve Co. (Chicago, III.): four Dole Flow control valves.
Dow Chemical of Canada Ltd. (Winnipeg): sample of styrene.
General Equipment Ltd. (through Mr. J. M. Bird): one "Red Head" heat exchanger
and six Armstrong steam traps.
Lummus Co.  (New York,  N.Y.):  twenty-five copies of petroleum  process handbook..
Shawinigan Chemical  Ltd.  (Montreal, Que.):  samples of polyvinyl alcohols ond
solvers.
28
Standard Oil Company of B.C.: model of Stanovan Oil Refinery, and flow diagram
of refinery model.
Chemistry
American Petroleum Institute (Carnegie Institute of Technology,  Pittsburgh): API
Tables and Catalogues of Data.
Canadian Chemical Co. Ltd. (Edmonton; through Mr.  L. Webb, Sales Manager,
Vancouver): four hundred gallons of glacial acetic acid.
Commerce
Bank of Montreal (through Mr. M. C. Kirby, Manager, Campus Branch): bank
forms.
Bloomfield, Mr. Daniel (Director, Boston Conference on Distribution, Boston,
Mass.): twenty-five copies Boston Conference on Distribution.
British Columbia Bond Dealers' Association (through Mr. H. J. Bird, President):
Moody's Industrial Service, Utilties Manual; miscellaneous books.
de Wolf, Mr. Tempest (Downtown Parking Corporation Ltd., Vancouver: proceedings of the first annual seminar of the International Downtown Executives
Association; books and pamphlets on parking plans.
Morrow, Dr. E. H.: Oil and Gas Journal; Oil in Canada; American Gas Association Proceedings, 1948 and 1949; Alberta Trade Index, 1951; and other
volumes.
Pepper, Mr. Bruce: framed collection of photographs of graduating class, 1954.
Fisheries
Carter, Dr. M. (Fisheries Experimental Station, Vancouver): approximately 800
scientific reprints.
MacMillan, Dr. H. R., C.B.E.: twenty species of fish (50 specimens) from the
Hawaiian Islands; four volumes—Fishes of North America—by Jordan and
Everman.
University of California at Los Angeles (Department of Zoology, through Mr.
Boyd Walker): forty-one species of fish (141 specimens) from lower California and Mexican Coast.
University of Hawaii (Honolulu) (through Dr. W. Josline, Department of Zoology):
forty-four species of fish (65 specimens) from Hawaiian Islands.
Forestry
Berry, Mr.   Dick (Oregon State  Board of Forestry,  Corvallis,  Ore.):  quantity of
coniferous seed for research project.
British Columbia  Forest Products  Limited (through Mr. A.  M.  Richmond):   bell
from   1925  Climax   Locomotive  used   for  many years  at Caycuse  Camp,
Cowichan Logging Division.
MacMillan,   Dr.   H.   R.,   C.B.E.:   four volumes on  Crown  Lands of Quebec and
Ontario.
New  Zealand   Mapping   Ltd.   (Hastings,   N.Z.):   New   Zealand   National   Forest
Service   Unit   Report,   standing   field   instructions,   tally  sheet,   and   notes;
air photos of exotic pines, etc.
Geography
Visher, Dr. Stephen S. (University of Indiana, Bloomington, Indiana): book—
Climatic Atlas of the United States, by the donor.
Geology
Ball, Mr. M. W.:  book on oil geology and practice; drill core specimens from
Leduc oil field.
Beaver Lodge Uranium Mines Ltd. (through Mr. D. F. Farris, President): several
specimens of fossil wood.
Dodson, Mr. E., and Grove, Mr. W. C. (North Vancouver): suite of minerals and
rock from Yukon Territory.
Hope, Mr. Keith (Anacon Lead Mines, Montauban, Que.): suite of mineral
specimens.
Kania, Dr. J. A.: valuable miscellaneous collection of reports, memoirs, journals,
and off-prints.
29 Ker and Stephenson Limited (through Mr. Richard J. Fatt, Victoria): large picture of Mr. W. J. Sutton.
Okulitch, Dr. V. J.: volume D, Protista; Treatise on Invertebrate Paleontology.
Pike, Dr. J. A.: autographed copy of report 61, Dr. G. M. Dawson, on "The
Superficial Geology of B.C.", 1 878.
Shell Oil Company (through Mr. R. B. Wing, Calgary): suite of core samples
analysed and classified; set of porosity and permeability specimens.
Smitheringale, Dr. W. V.: collection of asbestos specimens, Cassiar, B.C.
Soles, Mr. J. A. (Parson): suite of uranium ores from northern Saskatchewan.
Herbarium
Fay, Mr. F. H.: valuable collection of about 300 plants collected on St. Lawrence
Island, Bering Sea.
Fowle, Mrs. C. D. (Toronto): herbarium specimens.
Hill-Tout, Mr. William S.: one hundred vials of weed seeds.
Righter,   Dr.   F.   I.   (Institute  of   Forest  Genetics,   Placerville,   California):   large!
collection of pine cones.
Home  Economics
Aluminum Goods Ltd. (through the manager): six-piece starter set of Wear-Ever
Aluminum (actually 13 pieces in all).
Buck, Mrs.  N. J.:  "The Library of Home Economics",   12 volumes published in
1 907 by the American School of Home Economics, Chicago.
Canada Packers Limited: supplies of margene, domestic shortening, and Maple
Leaf Lard.
Damorito  Product Sales  Reg'd  (Outrement,  Que.,   but  arranged  through  G.  W.
Roux Agencies, Vancouver): whole milk and skim milk powder.
Delnor  Frozen   Foods  Limited  (through  Mr.  Stan  Wickham,   New  Westminster):
packages of frozen foods: vegetables, fruits, juices.
Nabob Foods Division, Kelly Douglas & Co. Ltd.: Nabob spices and extracts.
O'Hara, Mrs. Viva: collection of lace.
Law
Curtis, Mrs. G. F.: common room furnishings.
Ladner, Leon J., Esq., Q.C, common room furnishings.
Law Undergraduate Society: common room furnishings.
Mathematics
Beveridge, Mr. J. B., F.S.A. (Actuary, Manufacturers' Life Insurance Company,
Toronto): set of approximately 30 volumes of the American Institute of
Actuaries; set of approximately 32 volumes of the Transactions of the
Actuarial Society of America.
Mechanical  Engineering
Hale,   Mr.   Reginald  W.   (Hale  Co.   Metal   Products  Ltd.):   model   100   Highboy
oil-fired furnace with automotic controls and filter.
Insul-Mastic and Building Products Ltd.: six sacks of Type A Gilsulate steam pipe
insulation.
Wilson Equipment Co. Ltd. (through Mr. T. B. Wilson): hydraulic coupling, hydro
sheave drive 7.4S.
Medicine
de Lotbiniere Harwood, the late Dr. R. (estate): medical books.
Williams, Dr. D. M.: haemoglobinometer and haemocytometer for a Second Year
student.
Music
Cohen, Miss Harriet, C.B.E. (London, England): autographed Elgar Scores—letter
in script written by Sir Edward Elgar to Sir Arnold Bax and piece of music
signed by Elgar and also bearing the signature of Bax.
Worth, Dr. H. M.: sixty volumes of recordings.
Nursing
Metropolitan   Health  Committee,   Health  Unit No.   2  (through  Mrs.   E.   Heady,
Supervisor): professional magazines.
30
Personnel
Shell Oil Company of Canada Ltd. (through Mr. M. E. Hale, Calgary, Alberta):
camera and tripod.
Pharmacy
Gillanders, Mr. C. D.: copy of the 1874 reprinting of the British Pharmocopoeia
of 1867, and a large wedgewood mortar (these items were once the property
of Mr.  Henry McDowell who opened his drug store in Vancouver, July  1,
1886.
Physics
Blackburn,  Mr.   Robert W.   (Burnaby South):  scale model of an atomic energy
power plant.
British Columbia Electric Railway Co. Ltd.: gas meter.
Plant Science
Moe, Dr. G. G.: complete files of the Canadian Journal of Agricultural Research,
Scientific Agriculture, and Journal of Heredity.
Poultry Science
Anonymous: "Big Dutchman" automatic poultry feeder.
Cerophyl Laboratories Inc. (Kansas City, through Dr. G. O. Kohler): three hundred
lbs. alfalfa juice concentrate.
Charles Albert Smith Limited (Toronto):  fifty lbs. Vigofac feed supplement for
experimental purposes.
Distillation   Products  Industries  (Rochester,   N.Y.):  quantity of Vitamin   E   Food
supplement.
Gordon Young (B. C.) Limited: five hundred lbs. Sta-Y-Fat "A" for experimental
purposes; one drum.
Spanish
Brown, Mr. Robert W.: four rolls Webster-Chicago recording wire.
Burdick, Mr. R. C. (St. Peter, Barbados, B.W.I.): set of 15 double-sided records,
linguaphone conversational course.
Spencer, Mr. David: valuable addition to Departmental record collection.
Visual  Education
Monrufet, Mr. R. (B. C. Credit Union League, Vancouver): film—"Kings X".
Sampson, Mr. J. (Educational Division, J. I. Case Co., Racine, Wisconsin): film—
"Betty's Fruit Groves".
Zoology
Atlantic Biological Station (through Dr. H. D. Fisher, St. Andrews, N.B.): skulls
of arctic and subarctic seals.
B. C. Game Commission (through Dr. Hum, Hatchery Officer, Summerland, B.C.):
five specimens of big game mammals.
Best, Mr. Alan: three marmosets; four birds from Peru.
Buckell, Mr. Ronald (Salmon Arm): a first instalment of microlepidoptera, perfectly pinned and in small cabinet.
Carter, Dr. Neal (West Vancouver): large number of pamphlets on oceanography
and fisheries.
Chadwick, Dr. L. E. (Chemical Corp Medical Laboratories, Army Medical Centre,
Maryland, U.S.A.: live culture of fleshfly, Scarcophaga bullata.
Coburn, Dr. Wallace: two-month-old foetus.
Cowan, Mr. G. McT.: collection of 26 species of fish (about 300 specimens and
250 invertebrates.
Emerson, Dr. K. C. (Stillwater, Oklahoma): microscopic slides of 23 named species
of mallophaga.
Fay, Mr. F. H.: ectoporasites of Pacific Walrus from Alaska.
Fisher, Dr. Dean (St. Andrews, N.B.): ectoparasites of Atlantic Harbour seal.
Foxlee, Mr. H. R. (Robson): collection of approximately 66 Diptera (146 specimens); approximately 15 Hymenoptera (25 specimens), all named as to
species.
Frank, Mr. Gerhard: collection of spectacular insects from Costa Rica, Ecuador,
Guatemala, and Peru.
31 Fyfe, Mr. R. W.: collections of specimens of birds from British Columbia and
Saskatchewan.
Goodbrand, Mrs. J. S. (Duncan): collection of Apaulina, internal parasitic flies of
nestling birds.
Goodrich, Mr. D. R. (Dept. of Agriculture, Bonso via Bosuso, Gold Coast, West
Africa): perfect specimen of Goliathus gigantous, one of the largest beetles
known.
Hardy, Mr. Bruce (see Tucker, Mr. L. F.).
Hill, Professor Osman (Zoological Society of London, Regent's Park, London):
various exotic bird skins; pelts and birds, skeletons of Erinaceus and preserved specimen of Tenrec.
Holland, Mr. G. P. (Chief, Systematics Unit, Division of Entomology, Ottawa):
four hundred and twenty-five slides of fleas, a major contribution.
Houston, Mr.: fly larvae and tick.
Hurtig, Dr. H. (Suffield Experimental Station, Ralston, Alberta): culture Onco-
peltus fasciatus (Dallas) with food supply; Musca domestica L. culture.
Jones, the late J. R. J. Lewellyn (Cobble Hill; from his estate): magnificently
mounted collection in mahogany cabinet of over 5000 specimens of British
Columbia moths and butterflies, identified to species; his storehouse and
entomological library; all of great scientific value.
Larkin, Dr. P. A.: cabinet with museum-type drawers containing a general collection of insects; large collection of insects.
Margolis, Dr. L. (Nanaimo): ectoparasites of Steller's Sea Lion from B.C.
Marten, Mr. P. W. (Kamloops): five specimens of Canada lynx.
McConachie, Mr. G. W. G.: collection of beautiful mountain butterflies of Peru.
MacKenzie, Mrs. N. A. M.: two parasite-laden flying squirrels.
McLeod, Mr.: (Biological Control Laboratory, U.B.C): insect cultures.
Nelson, Mr. R. H. (Beltsville, Maryland): live culture of large tropical roach.
O'Sullivan, Mr. Terence: collection of two species of camel crickets.
Pringle, Mr. W. (Kamloops, B.C.): collection of sage brush beetles of the dry belt.
Racey, Mr. K.: ectoparasites of birds and mammals.
Rempel, Prof. J. G. (University of Saskatchewan): three living black widow
spiders.
Stace-Smith, Mr. G. (Creston): identification as to species of B.C. beetles.
Systematic Unit, Division of Entomology, Ottawa (through Mr. G. E. Holland,
0. Peak, N. Freeman, W. Brown): identification as to species of B. C beetles.
Thomas, Mr. Frank: two magnificent Brazilian beetles for demonstration loan.
Thompson, Mr. C. J.: burrowing sand cricket from Skaha Lake, B.C.
Treadgold, Mr. J. S. (Kelowna): specimens of parasitic worms and infected grouse.
Tucker, Mr. L. F., and Hardy, Mr. Bruce: longicorn beetles from timber in Vancouver.
Webb, Mr. R. (Tilley, Alberta): four specimens of waterfowl.
Zuk, Mr. Peter: insect cultures.
Special Donations
Canada Packers Ltd.: gift of a herd of pure bred Beef-Type Shorthorn cattle.
Consulate of Japan (Vancouver): a gift to the University of a Japanese tea house
with furnishings.
Cook, Mr. P. B.: totem poles (see below).
Dr. Isabel Maclnnes Committee: portrait of Dr. Isabel Maclnnes, donated by her
friends, and painted by Lilias Newton.
Duff, Mr. Wilson: totem poles (see later).
Faculty Women's Club: portrait of Mrs. F. F. Wesbrook.
Foley, Mr. M. J. (together with Mr. Wilson Duff, Mr. P. B. Cook, Mr. J. E. Liersch,
and Rev. Peter Kelly): three totem poles from Skedans and Tanoo.
Gerber, Mr. Sidney: large carved figure which originally stood in front of Indian
houses at Blunden Harbour.
Kelly, Rev. Peter: totem poles (see above).
Liersch, Mr. J. E.: totem poles (see above).
McCay, Mrs. John T.: chairs for International House club-room.
Union Steamships Ltd.:  special thanks for contribution of $300 toward freight
charges for totem poles from Skedans and Tanoo.
32

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.cg.1-0114994/manifest

Comment

Related Items