UBC Publications

UBC Publications

UBC Publications

Creative giving 1952

Item Metadata

Download

Media
cg-1.0114992.pdf
Metadata
JSON: cg-1.0114992.json
JSON-LD: cg-1.0114992-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): cg-1.0114992-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: cg-1.0114992-rdf.json
Turtle: cg-1.0114992-turtle.txt
N-Triples: cg-1.0114992-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: cg-1.0114992-source.json
Full Text
cg-1.0114992-fulltext.txt
Citation
cg-1.0114992.ris

Full Text

 THE   UNIVERSITY   OF   BRITISH   COLUMBIA
GIFTS,   GRANTS   AND
BEQUESTS
SEPTEMBER 1, 1951 TO APRIL 15, 1952 THE UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
GIFTS, GRANTS AND BEQUESTS
(September 1,   1951  to April  15,  1952)
GRANTS AND GIFTS FOR RESEARCH AND  RESEARCH   EQUIPMENT
American Wildlife  Institute:
for research in zoology (waterfowl and coast deer) $   1,500.00
Arctic Institute:
for research in zoology (walrus populations in
North Pacific)   1,500.00
B. C. Academy of Sciences:
for research in botany, geology, and physics  405.06
Defence Research Board of Canada (Ottawa) (grants
prior to March, 1952):
for research in anatomy  5,000.00
for resaarch in chemistry .  4,000.00
for research in oceanography  3,500.00
for research in physics  36,000.00
for research equipment in physics  1,500.00
Defence Research Board of Canada (Ottawa) (grants
after March,  1 952):
for research in bacteriology  3,000.00
for  research  in  biochemistry  875.00
for research in chemistry  9,000.00
for research in geology  1,750.00
for research in mining and metallurgy  10,000.00
for  research  in oceanography  8,650.00
for  research  in  physics  4,300.00
for research in physiology  4,850.00
for research in psychology  650.00
Department of Mines and Technical Surveys (Ottawa):
for research in geology  1,750.00
Department of National Health and Welfare (Ottawa):
public health research grant in zoology  4,230.00
National Cancer Institute:
for  research in biology  4,000.00
for research in chemistry  3,500.00
for research in physics  1,750.00
National Research Council (Ottawa):
grant prior to March, 1952, for supplies and
equipment in chemistry to the value of  900.00
National Research Council (Ottawa):
for research in anatomy  4,500.00
for research in biology and botany  7,400.00
for research in chemistry  9,225.00
for research in civil engineering  2,200.00
for research in dairying  3,209.00 for research in mining and metallurgy   25,
for research in physics   30,
for  research   in  physiology  (fisheries) i      1,
for research in poultry husbandry      1,
for research  in surgery      4,
for research in zoology      6,
Oliver, Mr. James R. (Ottawa):
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund in Surgery ._	
Peters, Mr. A. C. (Burnaby):
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund in Surgery	
Research Corporation (New York):
for research in physics	
Robertson, Dr. Rocke:
for the Research and Postgraduate Fund in Surgery—
2,
000.00
500.00
240.00
500.00
600.00
525.00
100.00
100.00
500.00
500.00
GRANTS AND GIFTS FOR CHAIRS OF INSTRUCTION
LECTURESHIPS, SPECIAL FACILITIES, AND  EQUIPMENT
Anglo-British Columbia Packing Company Limited:
grant for work in fisheries $   1,000.00
B. C. Turkey Association:
for equipment in turkey nutrition building         200.00
Boag Foundation:
grant for library books  50.00
British Columbia Electric Railway Company Limited:
donation to Faculty of Law for purchase
of complete set of Public Utilities Report         903.00
Boyles, Miss Sadie:
for the Garnett Sedgewick Memorial Lectureship  20.00
British Columbia Forest Products Limited:
for instruction and work in forest entomology      5,000.00
British Columbia Packers Limited:
grant for work in fisheries 	
Campbell, the late Anne S. (estate):
for the Faculty of Medicine	
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation:
for the Garnett Sedgewick Memorial Fund-
Canadian Fishing Company:
grant for work in fisheries	
Carnegie Corporation (New York):
for work in anthropology	
for French-Canadian studies.	
Class of 1951:
for the purchase of library books-
Consolidated Mining and Smelting Company Limited (Trail):
for equipment in chemistry	
Department of Fisheries (Ottawa):
grant to Extension Department for
work among fishermen	
3,500.00
1,050.00
50.00
2,000.00
15,000.00
7,485.94
38.00
200.00
10,000.00
Department of National Health and Welfare (Ottawa):
for teaching,  staff and equipment in bacteriology  18,500.00
for work and training in clinical psychology ,  22,150.00
grant for social work  23,620.00
Dominion-Provincial Youth Training Grant (Dominion and
Provincial Governments):
to the Extension Department    14,000.00
     6,000.00
Fiddes, Mr. Robert:
for  instruction   in   music
Fisher, the late Mary C. (estate):
for the Faculty of Medicine   52,300.34
for work in aeronautics   25,401.39
Garnett Sedgewick Memorial Fund (contributions received
through the Montreal Trust Company,
through the kindness of Mr. Roy Johnston)      1,835.69
International Nickel Company of Canada (Toronto):
for equipment in chemistry
Hagenstein, Mr. W. D. (Portland):
for work  in  forestry	
I.O.D.E., University Chapter:
for the University Art Centre	
Koerner, Mr. Walter C:
for a Slavonics library collection in
honour of Dr. William J. Rose.
500.00
300.00
1,300.00
5,000.00
Municipality of Maple Ridge:
grant for student survey and outline plan         300.00
MacMillan, Dr. H. R., C.B.E.:
for the Anthropology Museum	
for the lectureship in forestry	
undesignated	
for Forestry Library	
2,000.00
397.22
5,000.00
3,000.00
Powell   River  Company:
for work in forest pathology	
Province of British Columbia (Attorney General's Office)
for work in criminology-
Provincial Department of Agriculture (Victoria):
for short course in dairying	
Rockefeller Foundation (New York):
for work in Slavonic studies	
Shell Oil Company (Vancouver):
for equipment in chemistry	
Standard Oil Company:
for equipment in chemistry	
Surrey Cooperative (Cloverdale):
for work in poultry husbandry..
5,000.00
3,000.00
1,500.00
20,536.25
250.00
150.00
200.00
Turnbull, Mrs. H. L. W., and Porter, Mrs. Keith:
for the establishment of the W. Elgin Turnbull
Memorial Lectureship in Pharmacy         500.00 Vancouver Board of Trade (Advertising and Sales Bureau):
grant for School of Commerce ,.      1,000.00
Vancouver Men's Canadian Club:
grant for special  lectures         500.00
W. K. Kellogg Foundation (Battle Creek, Michigan):
special travel and expense grants for members of the
School of Nursing attending Toronto conference ...        962.94
CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE FREDERICK WOOD THEATRE
AND WORKSHOP FUND
Angus, Dean and Mrs. H. F	
Arkell, Mr. Reginald	
Bingay,  Mr. T. W	
Bloedel,   Mr.   Prentice	
Bossons, Mr. F. J	
Buckerfield, Mr. E	
Campbell, Mr. J. A	
Campney, Mr.  R. O	
Clearihue, Mr. J.  B.  (Victoria)..
Clegg, Mrs. E. J	
Cleveland, the late Dr. E. A	
Clyne, the Hon. Mr. Justice J. V.Evans, Mr. A. A	
Farrell, Miss Kathleen	
Farris, Mr. B. M	
Foster,  Mr.  A.   P	
Fraser, Mr. Lyall	
Fullerton,  Mr.  Herbert R._
Fyfe-Smith, Mr. J	
Gage, Dean W. H	
Grauer,  Dr. A.  E	
Gregg, Mr.  E.  E	
Gregory,   Mrs.  Allan	
Harris,   Dr.   Lawren	
Hoffmeister, General B. M.
Ingledow, Mr. T	
Jukes, Mr. A. E	
Kidd,  Mr.  George	
Kidd,  Dr.  Honour	
Kidd, Mrs. Robert	
Killam, Mr. Lawrence	
King, Mr. Graeme	
King, Senator J. H. (Ottawa)..
Kitchen, Miss A. M	
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
10.00
50.00
00.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
00.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
Kitchen,  Miss E.  H.  F	
Lane, Mrs.  Stuart	
Lang, Mr. N. McKee  	
Leeson, Dr. Lavell H	
Lett, Chancellor Sherwood	
Lord, His Honour Judge A. E.__
Low-Beer, Mr. M. A	
Malkin, Mrs. Julia	
Malkin, Mr. Philip	
Mainwaring,  Mr. W.  C	
Manson,  Mr. William	
Murrin, Mr. W. G	
Nairn, Mr. K. G	
Palmer, Mr. E	
Ray, Mrs. J. G	
Rogers, Mrs. B. T	
Rogers,   Mrs.   Ernest	
Ross, Mr. and Mrs. Frank	
Scott, the late Mr. G. F. P	
Shrum, Dr. G. M	
Skerl,   Mrs.   Doris	
Somerset, Miss Dorothy	
Swencisky, Mr. A. H. J	
Taylor, Mr. Austin C	
Tucker Battle, Mr. W. F	
Turnbull, Dr. F. A	
Wallace, Mr. H. A. (VictoriaL
Wyllie,  Mr. Wilson	
00.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
00.00
10.00
50.00
2.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
00.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
ALUMNI - U.B.C. DEVELOPMENT FUND
Contributions as follows for:
Faculty of Applied Science-
Faculty of Applied Science
Fisheries—library purposes
Fisheries—scholarship,   1951-52
Garnett Sedgewick Memorial  Fund
■general	
-reading room-
President's Fund      5,
Scholarship in Creative Writing	
School of Commerce—advertising course      1,
School of Physical Education—projector	
U.B.C. Alumni  Regional Scholarships     2
Varsity Outdoor Club 	
War Memorial Gymnasium      5,
Women's   residence   furnishings      2;
25.00
250.00
250.00
250.00
200.00
000.00
100.00
000.00
315.00
,500.00
370.00
000.00
,000.00
Total $17,260.00 GIFTS FOR THE WOMEN'S RESIDENCES
Alumni-U.B.C. Development Fund	
B. C.  Parent-Teacher Federation	
B. C. Women's  Institutes	
Delta Gamma Sorority Mothers' Club     	
Gamma Phi Beta Sorority Mothers' Club	
Hamber, Mrs. E. W	
I.O.D.E.,   Provincial Chapter	
Vancouver Panhellenic Alumnae..
MISCELLANEOUS
Cann, Miss Jeannette A. (Victoria):
for the Garnett Sedgewick Memorial Lectureship.
I.O.D.E., Municipal Chapter:
for the Little Mountain Play School 	
Mcintosh, the late Mr. W. A. (estate):
for the Home Economics Building Fund	
Stewart, Mrs. Douglas:
for the President's Fund 	
Weaver, Dean M. M.:
for the Dean's Fund, Faculty of Medicine	
Anonymous:
for the President's Fund	
28.50
250.00
500.00
50.00
25.00
240.00
500.00
186.00
5.00
350.00
15.00
500.00
200.00
25.00
FELLOWSHIPS, SCHOLARSHIPS, PRIZES, BURSARIES,
AND LOAN FUNDS
New Awards Established
(Unless otherwise  indicated,  the amount shown  is the annual  value of
the award or awards.)
Architectural Institute of British Columbia:
bursary for students in Architecture $      250.00
Bostock Ranch Limited (Monte Creek):
bursary for research work in Agriculture         250.00
British Columbia Institute of Agrologists:
bursary for student entering Agriculture   250.00
British Columbia Teachers' Federation:
Medal and prize in memory of Dr. M. A. Cameron-
Collins and Collins:
scholarship in Commerce	
Community Planning Association of Canada (B.C. Division):
fellowship for study  in Community Planning	
Delta Gamma Chapter of Delta Phi Epsilon Sorority:
bursary for undergraduate	
Fort Camp Residents (U.B.C):
bursary fund for undergraduates	
50.00
100.00
1,200.00
50.00
8
Forty-Second Vancouver Guide Company:
bursary for Physical Education	
Fox, Mr. and Mrs. A. Nathan:
bursary for undergraduate	
Franks, Mr. and Mrs. Dave:
bursary   for  undergraduate	
Freeman, Freeman, and Silvers:
bursary for undergraduate	
Freeman, Mr. Max:
bursary   for   undergraduate	
Graduating Classes of 1952:
for an undergraduate loan fund	
for an entrance scholarship, 1952-53
Hatfield, Miss Janet:
scholarship for medical students	
-Hudson's Bay Company (Vancouver):
service awards in Arts and Commerce..
Katznelson, Mr. and Mrs. K.:
bursary  for   undergraduate..
Ketchum Manufacturing Company Limited (Ottawa):
bursary for student in Animal Husbandry	
Koerner, Mr. Walter C:
scholarships, prize and bursary in
honour of Dr. William Rose.... 	
Pacific Pine Co. Ltd.:
scholarship  in   Forestry	
Polish Friendship "Zgoda" Society:
prize for Polish	
Satanov, Mr. and Mrs. Joe:
bursary   for   undergraduate	
Savage Shoe Company (Preston, Ontario):
fellowship for research in children's foot health-
Shore, the late Alan Walter:
scholarship donated by friends and colleagues
for work in nutrition	
Social Work Alumni (U.B.C):
prize in Social Work	
Teachers' Christian Fellowship:
bursary for undergraduate	
TEL'HM Sorority (Vancouver):
scholarship for Native Indian student	
The California Standard Company:
graduate   and   undergraduate   scholarships      1
The Lower Mainland Dietetic Association:
loan fund in Home Economics	
Vancouver Home Economics Association:
loan fund in Home Economics	
50.00
25.00
40.00
100.00
25.00
500.00
250.00
200.00
952.00
25.00
50.00
5,000.00
300.00
100.00
25.00
1,500.00
100.00
25.00
75.00
150.00
,875.00
300.00
310.00 CONTRIBUTIONS TO TRUST FUNDS
Campbell, the late Anne S. (estate):
for the bursary endowment fund —... $      900.00
Dicks, Mr. W. Jack H.:
for the W. Jack H.  Dicks bursary fund  200.00
Culter, Mrs. Carl and Messrs. Lawrence and Richard:
establishment of the Carl J.  Culter
Memorial Student Aid Fund   25,000.00
Frith, Mr. Walter D.:
establishment of the Walter D. Frith Student Aid Fund.— 500.00
Horvath, Dr. L. L.:
for scholarships and prizes in medicine and
humanities for 1952-1955 inclusive      5,000.00
Kappa Kappa Gamma Alumnae:
for the bursary endowment fund         350.00
Laura Holland Scholarship Committee:
for the scholarship endowment fund      1,000.00
Primrose Club (Vancouver):
towards the establishment of the Frank
Porter Patterson Memorial Scholarship in
the Faculty of Medicine         450.00
Thompson, Mr. Charles J.:
establishment of loan fund in Architecture      5,000.00
Turnbull, Mrs. H. L. W. and Porter, Mrs. Keith:
towards the establishment of the
Dr. H. L. W. Turnbull Memorial Scholarship
in the Faculty of Medicine      2,000.00
Anonymous:
towards the Daniel Buchanan Scholarship
Fund endowment  ;  70.00
MISCELLANEOUS
Baehr, Mr. W. F.:
donation to University General Loan Fund $ 1 1.50
Derrick, Mr. J. B.:
for the Alan Walter Shore Memorial Scholarship  10.00
Dietrich, Mr. Fred:
for the Alan Walter Shore Memorial Scholarship  10.00
Estey, Mr. Byron:
for the Alan Walter Shore Memorial Scholarship  10.00
G. H. Cottrell Limited:
Canadian  Industrial Traffic League Prize  25.00
Kitts, Mr. Warren D.:
for the Alan Walter Shore Memorial Scholarship  10.00
Lady Laurier Club:
special assistance for student in session 1951-52  250.00
McHattie, Mr. C. T:
special bursary assistance in session  1951-52  125.00
10
59.92
10.00
10.00
10.00
10.00
McKechnie, the late Dr. R. E. (estate):
for the scholarship fund	
MacLean, Mr. D. W.:
for the Alan Walter Shore Memorial Scholarship	
McLeod, Mr. M. C:
for the Alan Walter Shore Memorial Scholarship	
Oldfield, Mr. J. E.:
for the Alan Walter Shore Memorial Scholarship	
Patterson, Mr. Gene:
for the Alan Walter Shore Memorial Scholarship	
P.E.O. Sisterhood:
special assistance to student in session 1951-52         300.00
Phi Delta Delta Legal Sorority:
donation to Judge Helen Gregory MacGill
Student Aid Fund  10.00
Shanahan's Limited:
Canadian  Industrial Traffic League Prize  25.00
The Mainland Transfer Company Limited:
Canadian  Industrial Traffic League Prize .	
Wood, Dr. A. J.:
for the Alan Walter Shore Memorial Scholarship	
25.00
10.00
AWARDS AND LOAN FUNDS MAINTAINED
(Unless otherwise  indicated,  the amount shown  is the  annual value of
the award or awards.)
Agricultural Undergraduate Society—trust funds for loans $
Alaska Pine Company Limited—-scholarships  600.00
Alberta  Meat Company  Limited—bursary  50.00
Alliance Francaise (Vancouver)—bursary   100.00
Allied Officers' Club Auxiliary—bursary (trust fund)  75.00
Alpha Delta Phi  Fraternity (B. C.  Chapter)—bursary  50.00
Alpha Gamma Delta Sorority (Delta Zeta Chapter)—bursary  50.00
Alpha Phi Sorority (Beta Theta Chapter)—bursary ._  50.00
Alumni-U.B.C. Development Fund—scholarships   2,500.00
American Society of Mechanical  Engineers (U.B.C.  Student
Branch)—prize     25.00
American Woman's Club—bursaries  :  500.00
Anglo-Canadian  Shipping Company Limited—bursary  300.00
Architectural Institute of British Columbia—prizes  200.00
Armstead, Mr. and Mrs. Daniel—scholarship and prize  300.00
Association of Professional Engineers of British Columbia—
prizes     125.00
gold medal, and trust fund for loans	
Automotive Transport Association of B.C.—scholarship  150.00
Baynes Manning Limited—bursary   300.00
B. C Coast Woods Trade Extension Bureau—prizes  650.00
11
t B. C. Credit Union League—bursary	
B. C. Drugs Limited—scholarship	
B. C. Tree Fruits Limited (Kelowna):—prizes	
Bell, Mrs. Angela—bursary (trust fund)	
Bene, Eva and John—scholarship (trust fund)	
Beta Sigma  Phi Sorority (XI Alpha Chapter)—bursary..
B'nai   B'rith Chapter No.   77—scholarship	
Boag Foundation—scholarship 	
Bolocan, Mr. and Mrs. J. L. (Calgary):—prize	
Bostock Memorial Lectureship—prize	
Brissenden, Mr.  P.  R.—scholarship and bursary	
Britannia Mining and Smelting Company Limited—scholarship
British Columbia Electric Railway Company Limited—service
award   	
scholarships 	
British   Columbia
scholarships
Forest   Products   Limited—bursaries   and
-scholarship-
scholarship
British Columbia Fruit Growers' Association-
British   Columbia   Loggers'   Association   ■—
bursary   	
British   Columbia    Lumber   Manufacturers'   Association
scholarship	
and
British Columbia Parent-Teacher Federation—prize	
British  Columbia  Psychological  Association—bursary-
British Columbia Sugar Refining Company Limited:—
scholarships    	
British Columbia Teachers'  Federation—scholarship	
British Columbia Telephone Company—scholarships	
Bruce, the late Hon. R. Randolph—scholarship (trust fund).
Burbidge, Mr. P. W.—scholarships	
Burns,  Dr.  Robert  E.   (Victoria)—bursaries	
Burroughs, Wellcome and Company (Montreal)—fellowship.
Campbell, the  late Anne S.—bursaries (trust fund)	
Canada Law Book Company Limited—book prizes	
Canada   Permanent  Mortgage   Corporation—prize	
Canada Shipping Company Limited—scholarship	
Canadian Association for the Advancement of Pharmacy-
scholarships 	
Canadian Association for Health, Physical Education, and
Recreation (B. C. Lower Mainland Branch) — medal,
scholarship, and prize	
Canadian  Association   of  Social  Workers   (British  Columbia
Mainland Branch)—prize .
Canadian Forest Products Limited—scholarship and prizes	
Canadian Forestry Association (B. C. Branch)—scholarship.	
Canadian Industries Limited—fellowship and research grant	
12
238.00
150.00
300.00
150.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
300.00
25.00
25.00
200.00
250.00
1,200.00
5,000.00
6,700.00
125.00
500.00
200.00
100.00
50.00
2,500.00
100.00
50.00
200.00
250.00
100.00
1,000.00
300.00
50.00
250.00
200.00
100.00
25.00
500.00
200.00
1,200.00
Canadian Institute of Forestry (British Columbia Sections)—
medal	
Canadian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy—prizes	
Canadian  Pulp and  Paper Association (Western  Division)—
fellowships	
Canadian  Stevedoring  Company  Limited—bursary	
Canadian Transport Company Limited—scholarship	
Canadian Women's Press Club (Vancouver)—scholarship	
Cariboo Gold Quartz Mining Company Limited—scholarship..
Carr, Mr. Ernest C.—scholarship	
Carswell Company Limited (Toronto)—book prizes	
Cayley,  the  late Mrs.—scholarship  (trust fund)	
Charles E.  Frosst and Company (Montreal)—scholarship	
Chemical Institute of Canada—book prizes	
Chris  Spencer  Foundation—scholarships	
Cohen,  Mr.   Jack—bursary  (trust fund)	
Cohen, Mrs. M. B.—bursary	
Cohen, Mr. and Mrs. Moe—bursary	
Consolidated   Mining    and   Smelting   Company   of   Canada
Limited — fellowship	
Cunningham, Mr. Alvin (Cypress Park)-—bursary	
Cunningham,  Mr.  George T.-—scholarship and  prize	
Dale and Company  Limited—scholarship	
Delta Gamma Fraternity—bursaries..
Delta  Gamma  Sorority  (Alpha  Phi  Chapter)—for  the  Dean
of Women's Fund	
Delta Upsilon Fraternity (B.C. Chapter)—bursary	
Department of Mathematics—scholarship and prizes	
Dicks, Mr. W. Jack H.-—bursary (trust fund)	
Dunsmuir, the late Hon. James—scholarship (trust fund).
Empire Shipping Company Limited—scholarship	
Empire Stevedoring Company  Limited—bursary	
Engineering Institute of Canada—prize-
Engineering Institute of Canada (Vancouver Branch)-
Engineers'   Wives'  Association—bursary	
Entomological Society of British Columbia—prize	
Faculty Women's Club—scholarship and bursary..
-prize..
Gamma Phi Beta Sorority (Alpha Lambda Chapter)—bursary-
Gault Brothers Limited (Vancouver)—scholarships	
General Construction Company Limited—scholarships	
Gladstone Chapter No. 6 C. J. Order of Ahepa—prize	
Governor General of Canada, His Excellency—gold medal	
Graduating Classes of 1937—loan fund (trust)	
Hobbs Glass Company Limited—scholarship	
Hogarth, the late Major General D. M. (Toronto)-
ships (trust fund) 	
-scholar-
60.00
1,000.00
300.00
100.00
500.00
100.00
100.00
60.00
100.00
125.00
50.00
5,375.00
150.00
25.00
25.00
1,200.00
200.00
150.00
250.00
175.00
50.00
100.00
120.00
200.00
150.00
250.00
300.00
25.00
25.00
100.00
15.00
250.00
75.00
2,500.00
500.00
100.00
250.00
250.00
13 Horner, Frank W.,
prize  	
Limited (Montreal)—two gold medals and
Horvath, Dr.  Leopold L.—scholarships	
I ng ledow,  Mr.  T.—prizes	
International Paints (Western) Limited—scholarship	
International   Student  Service   (U.B.C.   Branch)—bursaries  -
I.O.D.E.,—scholarship (trust fund) .	
I.O.D.E.,   Bastion Chapter (Nanaimo)—bursary	
I.O.D.E.,   R.C.A.F. Chapter—bursaries 	
bursa ry..
I.O.D.E.,   Right Honourable Anthony Eden Chapter-
I.O.D.E.,  Sir Charles Tupper Chapter—bursary	
I.O.D.E.,   Triple  Entente Chapter—bursaries	
I.O.D.E., Valcartier Camp Chapter—bursary	
I.O.D.E.,   Worthington   Memorial   Chapter—bursary	
Irish Fusiliers, Vancouver Regiment—trust fund for bursaries
Jamieson, the late Anna Bruce—prize (trust fund)	
John  Inglis Company Limited (Toronto)—scholarship	
Jones, Mr. J. R. J. Lewellyn (Cobble Hill)—prize	
Judge Helen Gregory MacGill Student Aid Fund (established
and maintained by the Phi Delta Delta Legal Sorority
and Members of Judge MacGill's family)	
Kappa  Kappa Gamma Alumnae—bursary  and  contributions
to the Dean of Women's Fund	
Kappa   Kappa  Gamma  Mothers'  Club—contribution  to the
Dean of Women's Fund	
Kappa   Kappa  Gamma   Sorority—contribution   to  the   Dean
of Women's Fund	
Kappa Sigma Fraternity (Epsilon Epsilon Chapter)—bursary.	
Kennecott Copper Corporation (New York)—scholarship	
Khaki University of Canada Administrators—bursaries (trust
fund) 	
Kirk, the late Mrs. Thomas H.—scholarship (trust fund)	
Kiwanis   Club   of   Vancouver—prize,   scholarship,   and   gold
medal   	
Klein, Mr.  I. J.
Koch,
-scholarships
Mr. Albert O.—bursary.
Koerner, Messrs. Walter and Leon—scholarship (trust fund)..
Ladner, Mr. Leon J.—prizes	
Ladner, Mr. Leon J. and family—scholarship (trust fund)—
Lady Laurier Club—scholarship	
Lamber,   Brigadier   Noel   D.—scholarship	
Lando,  Mr.   Esmond—bursary	
Laura   Holland  Committee—scholarship	
Law Society of British Columbia—gold medal and prize	
Lefevre,  the  late Mrs.  J.  M.—scholarship and medal  (trust
fund) 	
14
100.00
1,250.00
200.00
125.00
500.00
100.00
200.00
150.00
50.00
50.00
225.00
50.00
100.00
50.00
250.00
50.00
200.00
100.00
50.00
50.00
,000.00
500.00
100.00
200.00
300.00
100.00
60.00
100.00
300.00
100.00
200.00
100.00
200.00
200.00
150.00
for
Lions' Ladies Club (Vancouver)—bursary	
Lipsett, the late Mary C—bursary (trust fund)	
Louis   Wolfe   and   Sons   (Vancouver)   Limited—bursary
undergraduates   	
Lowbeer, Mr. M. A.—bursary for undergraduates     	
Mallinckrodt Chemical Works Limited (Montreal)—prize	
Mary L. Bollert Loan Fund (established by women graduates
and members of Miss Bollert's family)	
Matchett, Mr. Robert—student aid fund (trust)	
Medical   Ball   Committee—bursaries .	
Merck and Company  Limited  (Montreal)—book  prizes	
Minister of Switzerland  (Ottawa)—book  prizes	
Murphy, the late Paul E.—student aid fund (trust)	
McCarter and Nairne, Architects—scholarship (trust fund).	
McGill Graduates Society of B.C.—scholarship (trust fund) ...
McGill Women's Graduates' Society (Vancouver)—bursary.....
McHattie, Mr. C. T.—bursary	
McKee,  Mrs.  D. A.—prize  (trust  fund)	
McLean, Mr. and Mrs. J. S. (Toronto)—bursaries	
MacMillan, Dr. H. R., C.B.E.—special and forestry loan funds
prizes	
MacMillan and  Bloedel  Limited—prizes	
Macmillan Company of Canada Limited (Toronto)-—prizes-	
MacRae, Mrs. John—bursary (trust fund)	
Nabob Foods Limited—scholarship	
National Council of Jewish Women   (Vancouver Section)—
bursary   	
National Paper Box Company Limited—bursaries	
Native Daughters of British Columbia—scholarship	
Nicholson, the late Dr. F. J.—scholarship (trust fund)	
Norgan, Mr. G. W.—scholarships and prize	
Northern Electric Company Limited—prize	
North Pacific Shipping Company Limited—scholarship	
North Shore Medical  Society—bursary	
Osier,   Hammond   and   Nanton—scholarship 	
Osier Society of Vancouver—scholarship  	
Pacific Meat Company Limited—bursary  	
Pacific Mills Limited—scholarship  	
Panhellenic Association and  Inter-Fraternity Council bursary
(trust fund)   	
Pattison, Mr. J. W.—bursaries	
P.E.O.   Sisterhood,  Vancouver Chapters—bursary	
Pharmaceutical Association of the Province of British Columbia—scholarship and prize	
Phi Delta Delta Legal Sorority—-loan fund (trust)	
200.00
300.00
300.00
100.00
25.00
200.00
250.00
125.00
100.00
300.00
30.00
1,000.00
200.00
150.00
50.00
150.00
300.00
100.00
400.00
100.00
1,000.00
1,000.00
100.00
250.00
100.00
150.00
200.00
200.00
250.00
30.00
200.00
225.00
150.00 Phi Gamma Delta Fraternity (Pi Gamma Chapter)—bursary.	
Phrateres  (Theta  Chapter,   U.B.C.)—scholarship	
Players' Club Alumni—scholarship	
Pop, Mr. R. J.—scholarship	
Poulenc Limited (Montreal)—fellowship .....
Powell River Company Limited—scholarship	
Price, Waterhouse and Company—scholarship :	
Primrose Club  (Vancouver)—scholarship  (trust  fund)	
Pringle, the Flying Officer Reverend George Robert (memorial
trust fund)—bursary 	
Provincial Council of British Columbia, Canadian Daughters'
League—bursaries 	
Provincial Department of Health and Welfare (Health Branch)
—prizes	
Quota   Club   (Vancouver)—bursary	
R.C.A.F. Veterans' Fund—bursaries (trust fund)	
Registered Nurses' Association of British Columbia (Vancouver
Chapter)—scholarship  	
Road Builders and Heavy Construction Association—-scholarship and prize	
Robert S. Day and Son Limited—bursary	
Rogers,   the   late   Jonathan   C.—scholarships   and   bursaries
(trust fund)    	
Rotary Club of New Westminster—bursaries	
Rotary Club of Vancouver—bursaries	
Rothstein, Mr. and Mrs, A.—bursary	
Rothstein, Mr. and Mrs. Sam—bursary  	
Royal Architectural  Institute of Canada—medal	
Royal Institution—scholarships	
Roy Graham Memorial—loan fund
Ryckman, the late Nancy E.—scholarship (trust fund).
Sato, Mr. Tsutae—loan fund (trust)	
Schinbein, Mrs.  Birrell and Dr. John  E.—scholarship	
Schlage Lock Company of Canada Limited—scholarship..
Seaboard Shipping Company—scholarships	
Sea Going  Hacks—bursary	
Shaffer,  Miss  Marion A.—bursary..
Shaw,  the late James Curtis—scholarship (trust fund established by friends)	
Shell Oil Company of Canada Limited—fellowship	
Sigma Phi Delta Fraternity—bursary .
Sigma Tau Upsilon Honorary Agricultural Fraternity
meda I   	
gold
Special Spring Session Students, 1946—loan fund	
Sperry Phillips Memorial Committee—bursary established by
friends (trust fund)
50.00
95.00
50.00
150.00
500.00
700.00
250.00
150.00
200.00
200.00
100.00
100.00
300.00
250.00
300.00
150.00
2,000.00
250.00
1,000.00
100.00
100.00
1,600.00
' 180.00
250.00
250.00
300.00
200.00
200.00
125.00
1,438.00
50.00
100.00
16
Standard Oil Company of British Columbia Limited—fellowship 	
Summer Session Students'  Association—scholarships  (partial
trust fund)
loan  fund
Swan, Col. and Mrs. W. G.—bursary	
Taylor, Mr. Austin C.—scholarship	
Terminal City Club—scholarship (trust fund)	
The Canada Permanent Trust Company—prize	
The Toronto General Trusts Corporation—prize	
The Vancouver Daily Province—scholarship	
The Vancouver Sun—scholarships  	
Thorn, the late David—bursaries and scholarships (trust fund)
Thompson, Mr. Charles J.—prizes (trust fund)	
Timber Preservers Limited—prizes	
Toban,  Mr. Louis—bursary 	
Trans-Canada Investment Corporation Limited—scholarship -
Transportation   and   Customs   Bureau,   Vancouver   Board   of
Trade—prizes  	
Ukrainian   Canadian   Committee—prize	
United Empire Loyalists' Association—prize and medal	
Universities' Service Club—scholarship (trust fund)	
University Nurses' Club—-prize	
University of Toronto Alumnae  (Marion  McElhanney  Memorial—contribution to Dean of Women's Fund	
University Student Liberal Club—bursary	
University Women's Club—bursaries	
Vancouver Bar Association—bursaries	
Vancouver B'nai  B'rith Hillel  Foundation—scholarships-
Vancouver Panhellenic Alumnae Association—bursary	
Vancouver  Women's  Canadian  Club  — scholarships  (trust
funds)   	
Victoria Home Economics Association—bursary	
Wallace, the Hon. Clarence, C.B.E.—scholarship	
War Memorial Bursary Funds—bursary	
Waterman, Mr. and Mrs. M. M.—bursary-
Western Daily Newspaper Advertising Managers' Association
—scholarship	
Winspear,   Hamilton,  Anderson  and  Company—scholarships
Women's Christian Temperance  Union—prize	
Woodward, the Hon. W. C.—scholarships	
Zeta Psi Fraternity (Sigma Epsilon Chapter)—bursary	
Anonymous donors:
G. M. Dawson Scholarship	
E. M. Kierstead Loan Fund	
Home Economics Loan Fund	
Home Economics Prize	
Book Prize (Law).
1,100.00
150.00
250.00
250.00
100.00
50.00
30.00
250.00
2,800.00
400.00
100.00
180.00
100.00
150.00
450.00
100.00
35.00
125.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
400.00
600.00
250.00
200.00
300.00
50.00
250.00
50.00
25.00
200.00
300.00
50.00
250.00
50.00
50.00
Special Entrance Scholarship..
50.00
400.00
17 OUTSIDE AWARDS MADE AVAILABLE FOR STUDENTS AT THE
UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA, AND SPECIAL
ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
B. C. Youth Foundation—financial assistance for students.
British Columbia Library Association—bursaries for students.
British Council—overseas scholarships.
Canadian Federation of University Women—scholarships.
Canadian   Legion  of the  British  Empire  Service  League  (Dominion  and
B. C. Commands)—entrance scholarships.
Central   Housing   and   Mortgage  Corporation   (Ottawa)—fellowships   for
community planning.
Consolidated Mining and Smelting Company of Canada Limited—undergraduate scholarship.
Crofton House Alumnae—entrance scholarship.
Dominion and Provincial Student Aid—bursaries and loans for students.
Engineering Institute of Canada—Harry F. Bennett Loan Fund.
Exhibition of 1851  Scholarship.
French Government—medals, prizes and scholarships.
Hudson's Bay Company—graduate scholarship.
Hyman, Mr. Sam—scholarship.
Imperial Oil Company—undergraduate and graduate scholarships.
Imperial Order Daughters of the Empire—entrance bursaries and overseas
scholarships.
International Nickel Company of Canada—research fellowships.
International Pulp, Sulphite, and Paper Mill Workers, Local 312, Ocean
Falls—entrance scholarship.
I.O.O.F.,  Grand   Lodge,  Grand  Encampment,   and  Rebekah  Assembly—
bursaries.
Klein, Mrs. I. J.—bursary.
Lady Laurier Club—special assistance for woman student.
Leonard Foundation—scholarships.
National  Research Council—bursaries,  fellowships,  and studentships.
Ontario Research Council—research scholarships.
Order of the Eastern Star—scholarship.
P.E.O. Sisterhood—student loans.
Pilkington Gloss Company Limited—scholarship.
Plimsoll Club—assistance in maintaining scholarships.
Rhodes Scholarship Trust—scholarship.
Rotary Foundation—scholarships.
Royal Canadian Engineer Memorial Scholarship.
Summerland (Alumni and Citizens)—entrance scholarship.
United Kingdom Government—Athlone Overseas Scholarships.
Viscount Bennett Trust Fund—scholarship.
Waterman, Mr. M. M.—special assistance in obtaining bursaries.
Women's Institutes of B. C.—scholarship.
18
Miscellaneous
American Society of Tool Engineers—special scholarship for
engineering   student,    1951-52 $      300.00
GIFTS TO THE LIBRARY
American   Museum   of   Natural   History:   Annual   Reports:   vol.   52-68,
1920-36.
Angus,  Dean H.  F.:  Volumes of  Institute of Pacific Relations;  government documents, periodicals, various quarterlies, books, etc.
Barnet, Mr. Ivan Templin: Scientific Agriculture:  1927-51.
Best, Mr. A. P. (West Africa): Volumes of various classics.
Bolton, Dr. and Mrs. L. L.: various books.
Boyd, Mr. M. M.: various periodicals and documents.
Brooke, Dr. C. V.: number of periodicals.
Buck,   Professor   F.   E.:   collection   of   reports,   society   publications   and
journals.
Canadian Medical Association:  medical volumes.
Cleveland, the  late  Dr.  E.  A.  (estate):   books and  periodicals  in engineering.
Department of Psychology (U.B.C): number of text-books in psychology.
Fisheries Research Board of Canada (through Dr. W. E. Ricker, Nanaimo):
almost complete set of publications, 1901 to date.
Government of France: subscriptions to six journals for 1 952.
Halpert-Scanderbeg, Mr. T.:  number of Polish books.
Isaacs, Mrs. Godfrey: valuable new English dictionary.
Jamieson, the late Annie B. (through Mrs. Dick, Vancouver): miscellaneous books in education, language and literature.
Lawson, Mr. Charles (Langley Prairie): number of volumes of fiction.
Mullin, Mrs. R. H.: miscellaneous library material.
Murdoch, Dr. D. C: Commentarii Mathematici Helvetia; vols. 24-25.
MacMillan, Dr. H. R., C.B.E.: historical manuscripts; file of prospectuses
relating to B. C. forest industries.
Pearse, Mrs. Theed (Comox): old volumes in Arabic.
Paterson, Dr. Donald: medical texts and periodicals.
Popelik, Mrs. Elsie: books in German on literature and travel.
Provincial Ontario Archives: miscellaneous library material.
Roberts, Mrs. Aubrey F.: a number of books on flying.
Robertson, Dr. Rocke: books on surgery.
Sinclair, Mrs.  F. D.  (Cloverdale):  medical texts and periodicals.
Turner, Mrs. P. H.: volumes on theology: volumes of International
Library of Technology.
Warren, Dr. H. V.: various periodicals.
Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research: Anthropological
papers of Franz Weidenreich, 1939-48; physical anthropology of the
American Indian.
Wood, Dr. S. N.: volumes on Veterinary Medicine, 1934-51; Veterinary
Record,  1929-37.
19 Other generous gifts from: Alpha Omega (Student Ukrainian Club);
Aluminum Company of Canada; American Iron and Steel Institute;
Andrews, Mr. A. G.; apRoberts, Mary Garnett; Argentine Consulate;
B. C. Lumber Manufacturers' Association; Beacon House Inc.
(Beacon, N.Y.); Bell, Mr. Gordon L. (Calgary); Boyd, Dr. William;
Brill, Mr. L. D. (Seattle); Buckell, Mr. E. R.; Butterworth and
Company (Canada) Ltd.; Canadian Hospital Association; Canadian Institute of International Affairs; Canadian Jewish Congress; Canadian Liaison Mission (Tokyo); Canadian Medical Association; Canadian Pulp and Paper Association (Montreal); Carleton
College (Ottawa); Carnegie Corporation (New York); Carnegie
Endowment for International Peace; Clark, Dr. R. M.; Coblentz,
Mr. William W.; Coe, Hon. Earl (Olympia, Wash.); Columbia
University Press (New York); Consejo Superior de Investigaciones
Cientificas (Madrid); Cooper, Mrs. R.; Coulthard, Prof. W. B.;
Cowley, Miss Jean M.; Cox, Mr. Ernest S.; Cunningham, Dr. Edison
Rand; Cunningham, Dr. Gladys; de Gocje, Prof. C. H.; Department
of Extension (U.B.C); Distillation Products Industries; Dolar-Mantu-
ani, Dr. L.; Donnelly, Mr. T. E.; Faculty of Law (U.B.C); Faculty
of Medicine (U.B.C); Foxgord, Mr. Alfred; Gage, Dean W. H.;
Gibson, Dr. W. M.; Great Britain Royal Commission for the
Exhibition of 1851; Gregory, Mrs. Nora Gibson; Hedrick, Prof.
G. (Stanford); Indiana Academy of Science; Institute of Public
Administration of Canada; International Chamber of Commerce
(Canadian Council); Interstate Oil Compact Commission; Jervis, Dr.
J. G.; Keith, Mr. H. C. (North Borneo); Kenny, Mr. D.; Kerr, Dr.
R. B.; Keys, Mr. D. A.; King's College (Newcastle on Tyne); Klinck,
Dr. L. S.; L'Abbe Jacques Garneau; Lanning, Miss M.; Leimanis,
Dr. E.; Library of Congress (Washington, D.C); Lindenfeld, Dr. Elda;
Locke, Mrs. Gina; Mackey, Mr. H. O.; Maurrault, Msgr. Olivier
(Montreal); Mawer, Mr. R. J.; Moule, Mr. S. G. (Kent, England);
Mullin, Mrs. R. H.; Mulloy, Miss Florence; Mackay, Dr. D.;
McMahon, Mr. Frank (Calgary); MacMillan, Dr. H. R., C.B.E.;
Nemetz, Mr. Alvin; Newcomen Society of North America; Nixon,
Mrs. R. (Ganges, B.C.); Ouren, Mr. Tore; Penal Congress (the
Hague); Pitt, Mr. Collin M. (Tasmania); Pousetts, Mr. John;
Radenac, M. Guy; Richmond, Prof. W.; Riddehough, Dr. G.; Rockefeller Foundation (New York); Rosenbach Company; Ross, Mr.
Edwin B.; Royal Society of London; Ryerson Press; Sage, Dr. W. N.;
Saha, Sri Harilal; School of Physical Education (U.B.C); School of
Social Work (U.B.C); Service d'lnformation Francois; Shrum, Dr.
G. M.; Signori, Dr. E.; Slade, Mr. G. R.; Smith, Dr. M. J.; Soward,
Prof. F. H.; Spencer, Dr. G. J.; Stanford University Food Research Institute; Stanford University Press; Steiner, Mr. Robert-
Stewart, Miss Jessie; Thornton, Mrs. R. C; Topping, Dr. C W.;
Toronto Board of Education; Toronto Public Library; Transvaal
Chamber of Mines; Turnbull, Mr. Keith; Ukrainian National Council; United Electrical, Radio and Machine Workers of America;
United Gas Corporation (Shreveport, Louisiana); University of
Glasgow Library; University of Washington Library; Upjohn Company; U. S. Federal Security Agency; U. S. Steel Export Company;
Vancouver Medical Association Library; Watters, Dr. R. E.; Weaver,
Dean M. M.; Webster, Mrs. K. G. T. (Milton, Mass.); W. J. Bryce
Limited; Wood, Prof. F. G. C; World Jewish Congress (British
Section); Yale University Library; Zionist Study Group.
20
GIFTS TO THE LAW LIBRARY (FACULTY OF LAW)
Blackstock, Mr. G. M.  (Edmonton, Alberta):  Decisions of the Board of
Public  Utilities Commissioners  of Alberta.
Boyd, His Honour Judge Bruce: reference books.
Brennan, Mr. W. R. (Charlottetown, P.E.I.):  Reports of the Public Utilities Commission of P.E.I.,  1947-49.
Bull,  Mr.  E.  B.:  numerous books,  including Law Reports,  B. C.  Gazette,
provincial statutes and law texts.
Campney, Owen, Murphy, and Owen: Canada Law Reports and Canadian
Bar Review.
Cartwright and Sons (Toronto): Scots Act, volumes 1-3.
Cody, Mrs. H. J. (Toronto):  law texts;  B. C. Statutes;  reports.
Davies, Mr.  M. C.  (Victoria):  regulations pursuant to the Highway Act
(B.C.).
Department of Finance Library (Ottawa): statutes and other documentary
material.
Duncan, Mr. George: Western Weekly Reports, volumes 1 -3, 5, 6.
Dunlop,  Mr.   H.  A.   (Director of   Investigations,   International   Fisheries
Commission, Seattle): back issues of reports and circulars.
Ehrenzweig, Dr. A. A. (Berkeley, California):  University of Chicago Law
Review, Vol. 2.
Gee, Miss Pauline E. (Yale Law School Library): Yale Law Journal, 28:2,
29:5.
Gifford, Miss Hilda  (Carleton College, Ontario):  various  law books and
periodicals.
Haldane, Mr. W. H. M. (Victoria):  Inns of Court (Ringrose).
Institute of Advanced  Legal Studies (London,  England):  Victorian Law
Reports,  1940-45;  1947-49; Weekly Notes,  1920-30, 33, 35, 42.
International  Pacific Salmon  Fisheries Commission (through  Mr.   L. A.
Royal, Director, New Westminster): publications of the Commission.
Kaufman,   Professor  P.   (New York):   Intramural   Law  Review,  volumes
1-5;   placement of Faculty of Law on  mailing  list to receive all
future issues.
Ladner, Downs, Ladner, and Gregory: Martendale-Hubbell Directory, 1951
edition.
Legg, Mr. Hugh P.: law textbooks and issues of Legal Notes.
Mellish, Mr.  D.  L.  (Winnipeg, Man.): The Act,   1949 Annual  Reports,
and various decisions of the Public Uitilities Board of Manitoba.
Meredith,   Mr.   Elmore:   law   periodicals  and   texts;   two   issues  of  the
Washington Law Review; one issue each of Indiana Law Journal and
North Dakota Bar Review.
Miller,  Mr. and Mrs. G. S.:  law periodicals and texts including Crank-
shaw's Criminal Code of Canada (rare); also B. C. Reports.
Maclnnes, Mrs. G. L.: textbooks and Western Weekly Reports.
McGechan, Dean R. O. (Victoria University College, Wellington,  N.Z.):
New Zealand Law Journals, vols. 15-17.
McKeen, Senator Stanley S.: current issues of the House of Commons
and Senate Debates; reports of Special and Standing Committees.
21 MacKenzie, Dr. N. A. M.: Royal Commission Studies on the Arts, Letters,
and Sciences,  1949-51.
Nicholls, Mr. G. V. V. (Montreal): books.
Prentice-Hall   Inc.  (New York):   International  Law Cases and Materials,
by W. W. Bishop, Jr.
Prevet,   Dr.   Francois   (Paris, .France):   Les   Statutes   et   Reglements  des
Apothecaires, tomes  1-5.
Provincial Secretary's Office (Victoria):  regular issues of B.C. Gazette.
Provinces of Alberta,  Nova Scotia, and  Prince Edward  Island:  Statutes,
1951.
Read, Professor F.: Manitoba Reports.
Roalfe,  Mr.  W.  R.   (Northwestern University Law  Library):   current legal
publications.
Ross, Mr. Edwin B.: numerous law books including a complete set of the
revised Statutes of Canada, 1 927.
Secretary to the Governor (The Capitol,  Lansing,  Mich.):  Report of the
Governor's Study Commission on the Deviated Criminal Sex Offender.
Shepherd,  Mr. George: Ottawa Letter,  1945-49.
State  Bar of California  (San  Francisco):  copy of address by Mr.   R.  H.
Jackson.
Swedberg,   Mr.   E.   W.   (Portland,   Oregon):    1846   Mitchell   Map   plus
descriptive booklet.
Tennant, Mrs. A. L.:  B. C Statutes (earlier volumes).
University   of   Washington   (Law   Librarian):   Reports  of  American   Bar
Association,   1948-49;   partial  set  of  Public  Utilities  Reports  and
digest.
Watson, Mr. J. B.: copy of "Ancient Law", by Maine.
White, Dr. Ralph: numerous digests and periodicals.
Wilson,  Mr. T.  Edgar:  numerous periodicals and statutes.
Anonymous: books.
MISCELLANEOUS  GIFTS TO  FACULTIES,  SCHOOLS,  DEPARTMENTS,
ETC.
Agricultural Engineering
B. C. Tractor and Equipment Company: hydraulic pump cut-away unit
and on-the-farm service unit.
Agronomy
Knowles, Dr. R. (Dominion Forage Laboratory, Saskatoon): mounts of
alien wheatgrasses.
Nadeau, Dr. Leon R. (Bureau of Land Management, Swan Island, Portland, Oregon): mounts of Barilla.
Anthropology Museum
Beecher, Mr. F. (Sidney): valuable collection of one hundred and ninety-
three baskets comprising those of North American Indians and
others from all parts of the world.
22
Dobbin,   Mrs.   Lillian  C:   North  West  Mounted  Police  jacket and  cap.
Duff,   Mr.   Wilson   (Victoria):   Chinese   sculptural   brick   witch   doctor's
necklace.
Fahrni, Mr. Walter: two carved slate totem poles from Queen Charlotte
Islands; slave Indian willow bark net and floats;  Philippine Island
woven textiles and eight Chinese scroll writings.
Harris, Dr. Lawren:  ivory walrus—tusk cribbage board (Alaska).
Pop, Mr. R. J.: prepared black bear fur for use in repair of masks.
Spencer, Mrs. W. R.: woven Indian hat (West Coast, Vancouver Island)
and greenstone axe head (Indian).
Wilkinson, Mr. Douglas: one woven cedar Indian cradle.
Vosper,   Captain   J.   D.:   Vosper   Collection  of   South  American   pottery
(pre-lnca, Peru); seven pieces of pottery, box, ivory Santo (permanent  loan).
Woodward, Mrs. W. C: eleven baskets of twilled spruce root; one woven
hat with painted crest; one Indian costume, beaded; one Indian bag
and belt.
Architecture
Armstrong   Cork   Company   (Lancaster,   Penn.):   set   of   color   slides   of
resilient floors.
Department of Public Works (Ottawa):  final  report of the Plan for the
National Capitol of Canada (Jacques Creber).
Marshall, Mrs. L. J.: a number of books.
National  Board of Fire Underwriters (San Francisco):  twenty-five copies
of National  Building Code for use of students.
National  Concrete  Masonry  Association   (in  conjunction  with  the   Producers'  Council,  Syracuse  University):  set of slides and folders.
Pacific Lime Company:  lime putty for use in sculpture workshop.
Structural Clay  Products  Institute  (New York):  set of lecture slides on
pattern bonds in brickwork.
Biochemistry
Armour and Company (Chicago,  Illinois):  thyrotropin hormone.
Merck and Company Limited (Montreal): four grams of cortisonne.
Biology and Botany
Associated  Concentrates   (Woodside,   N. Y.):   materials   for   research   in
hypertension.
Bier,   Dr.   J.   E.   (Division   of  Forest  Biology  Science  Services,   Ottawa):
specimens of forest diseases for class-room demonstration.
Black,  Mr.  R.  L.  (Saskatoon):  reference books for research unit.
Fritz, Dr. Clara (Dominion Forest Products Laboratory, Ottawa):  specimens   of  wood   rots   and   strains   of   forest   products   for   teaching
demonstrations.
Hutchins,   Dr.   Lee  (Division  of  Forest  Pathology,   U. S.   Department  of
Agriculture, Bettsville, Maryland): specimens of forest diseases for
class-room demonstration.
Stephenson,  Dr.  T.  A.   (Aberystwyth,  Wales):   bound  copies of  reprints
from Annals of Natal Museum and Royal Society of South Africa.
23 Botanical Gardens
Osborne, Mr. S. S. (Estacada, Oregon): lily-of-the-valley pips.
Campus Development
Fisher, Mr. Hans and Muirhead, Mr.  D. G.: three bales of peat.
Chemistry
Canadian Fairbanks-Morse Ltd. (Vancouver): pump.
Chalmers,   Dr.   W.   (Western   Chemical   Industries):   diaphragm   control
valve.
General Electronics Ltd.: general chemicals.
Government  of   British  Columbia:   C.F.R.   test  machine   and   petroleum
product  testing  equipment.
Imperial Oil Company (Vancouver): cracking stock and catalyst.
Sutherland, Mr. C. A.: miscellaneous valves and pipe fittings for chemical
engineering laboratories.
Taylor   Instrument   Copy   (through   Thomas   W.   MacKay   &   Son   Ltd.,
Vancouver):    Taylor    Tri-Act    Controller    and    Two-Pen    Receiver
Recorder.
Commerce
Carpenter, Mr. Warwick S. (Pacific Coast Sales Manager, Sales Management, Santa Barbara, California): bound copy of Survey of Buying
Power (1951   edition) and  number of reprints.
Crane, Mr. Jack (B. C. Bond Dealer's Association): Moody's Investor's
Service.
Fullerton, Mr. Frederick H. (Journal of Commerce, Ltd.): copy of 1951
Journal of Commerce Yearbook.
Helliwell, McLachlan, and Company:  fifty-two accounting books.
Lamprey, Mr. J. H. (Vancouver Stock Exchange): Financial Post Corporation Service and Mahogany Cabinet to contain Service.
Watkinson, Mr. A. P. (Vancouver Board of Trade): copy of back issue
of Canadian Advertising.
Dean of Women's Office
Soroptomist Club of Greater Vancouver: painting by Mildred Valley
Thornton, in memory of Dean Bollert, for the Mary Bollert Lounge.
Extension Department
Craigie, Mrs. Alec. (Hollyburn): copies of plays.
Forestry
Bakewell, Mr. David R.; Thomson, Mr. Thomas M., and Pope, Mr. Robert:
section of old witness tree marking a timber licence corner near
Kennedy  Lake,  B. C,  and  photo.
Canadian  Forest Products Limited (Eburne Division):   hemlock flooring.
Hoo Hoo Club of Vancouver: books relating to the field of forestry.
24
Lignum-Vitae Products Corporation (New Jersey): sample boards of
tropical woods (South America).
Lyons, Mr. W. C. (American Logging and Pulp Supplies): exhibit of
Meighan C-G hooks for bundling small logs in a new type of log
raft.
MacMillan, Dr. H. R., C.B.E.: miscellaneous books and pamphlets.
West Coast  Lumberman's Association   (Portland,  Oregon):  two sets of
Kodachrome slides (68 slides).
Geology and Geography
Blair, Mr. W. (Revelstoke): stannite from Columbia Lead and Zinc Mine.
Burns, Mr. D. (Ferguson): ore specimens.
Dodson, Mr. E. D.: mineral specimens from Ice River, B. C.
French, Mr. O. E. (Blue River, B. C): specimens of rare and radioactive
minerals from vicinity of Blue River.
Freeze,   Dr.  A.  C.   (Kimberley):   complete  core  from  one  diamond  drill
hole showing a geologic section of the Sullivan Mine.
Frohberg, Dr. M. H. (Toronto): ore specimens.
Gallo,  Mr.  Joe (Houser):  one hundred  lbs.  tetrahedrite specimens.
Guiget,  Mr.  M.  (Wells,  B. C):  gift of cosolite specimens from Cariboo
Gold Quartz Mine.
Joubin, Mr. Franc (Toronto): suite of uranium minerals from the Gold-
fields Area, Sask.
Ney, Charles S. (Field): suite of thirteen specimens with descriptions and
maps of the lead-zinc ores and host rocks in the Monarch and
Kicking Horse Mines at Field.
R. R. Carver, Sprague and Henwood Inc. (Scranton, Penn.): specimens
of industrial non-metallic minerals from the Adirondack area, New
York State.
Scroggie,  Mr.  W.  J.   (Camborne):  gift of ore specimens  from  Sunshine
Lardeau Mines Ltd.
West, Mr. D.: suite of ore from Silver Standard Mine, Hazelton.
Home Economics
Canada Packers Limited: products and supplies.
Damorito Products Sales (Montreal):  products and supplies.
Graduating Class of 1951: silver coffee pot.
Milner, Mr. Arnold C. (G. W. Roux Agencies): various supplies.
Mcintosh, the late Mr. W. A. (Los Angeles, California): Canton China Set
(72 pieces); silver tea and coffee services (5 pieces); assortment of
cut glass and porcelain tableware.
Horticulture
Addison, Mr. Frank (Abborsford): collections of grape varieties.
Baigent, Mrs. J.: collection of greenhouse plants.
Dominion Experimental Stations (Saanichton and Summerland): collections
of fruit varieties.
25 Johnson, Mr. F. A.  (Cloverdale): collections of apple and pear varieties.
Line, Mr. Andrew: collections of grape varieties.
Moth, Mr. H.: two valuable collections of cactus plants.
Provincial Horticulturist (Mr. Ben Hoy, Victoria, in co-operation with
District or Supervising Horticulturists): boxes of apple and pear
variety collections for use of students in systematic pomology.
Mathematics
Buchanan, Mrs. D.: approximately one hundred volumes from the library
of the late Dean Daniel Buchanan for use as staff and student
references.
Medical Faculty
Foxgord, Mr. Alfred: reference books.
Latimer, Dr. Victor E.:  medical books on ear, nose and throat.
Nemetz, Mr. Alvin:  reference books.
Seldon,  Dr. George E.:  reference books.
Sinclair, Mrs. F. D. (Cloverdale): medical books of the late Dr. F. D.
Sinclair.
Mining and Metallurgy
Aluminum Company of Canada Limited: quantity of aluminum; suite of
aluminum extrusions.
British Columbia Electric Railway Company Limited: five transformers.
Consolidated Mining and Smelting Company of Canada Limited (Trail):
quantity of lead concentrate;  lead, bismuth, and silver crystals.
Mastodon Zinc Mines Limited: miscellaneous mineral mining equipment:
U. S.  Bureau of Mines:  quantity of Zinconium.
Nursing
Appleton Century-Crofts Company:  copy of Roseneau,  Preventive Medicine and  Hygiene,  Moxey, 7th ed.
Pharmacy
Graduating Class of 1951: Webster's New International Dictionary.
Jones Box and Label Company Ltd.: Lokato system for listing prescriptions;  five Atlas prescription cabinets.
Various Companies:  drug specialties.
Yale, Mr. E. M. (Charles E. Frosst and Company, Montreal): antique
drug cabinet for Museum.
Slavonic Studies
Stanford, Dr.  F.:  Russian-English and English-Russian Dictionary.
26
Social Work
Former Students: various books.
Old Age Pensions Board (through Miss Edwards): back numbers of "The
Family".
Provincial  Department  of Welfare  (Victoria):  back  numbers of  "B. C.
Welfare" and other Social Work periodicals.
Spanish
Consul General of Spain (Montreal): fine collection of periodicals, posters.
etc.,   for use  in Open  House  display;
activities in Spanish life.
loan  of   photos  of various
Zoology
Cooke, Lt. N. E.: collection of mixed arthropods.
Curtis, Mr. Colin (Kamloops):  named series of mosquitoes of B. C. and
the Yukon.
Delta   Research  Station   (Delta,   Manitoba):   twenty-four  live   waterfowl.
Dixon, Mr. S. E. (Ontario Agricultural College, Guelph): thirty-four slides
of insect histology.
Downing, Mr.  Ralph (Dominion Entomological Laboratory (Summerland):
mites attacking orchard trees (2nd series).
Fisher, Mr. L. W. (New Westminster): two specimen waterfowl.
Gregson,   Mr.   J.   D.   (Dominion   Entomological   Laboratory,   Kamloops):
collection of paralysis ticks.
Kohls, Dr. Glen (Public Health Laboratory, Hamilton, Montana):  collection of Rocky Mountain spotted fever ticks.
Rich, Mr. G. (Dominion Entomological Laboratory, Kamloops): series of
two species of Myiasis-producing flies.
Zoological Museum
Beebe, Mr. F. L. (North Vancouver): forty-five species of birds.
Brooks, Mr. A. C. (Pender Island): very valuable collection of five hundred specimens of birds and mammals.
Cottle, Mr. W. A. (Seattle): twenty mammal and three bird specimens.
Edwards, Mr. R. Y. (Victoria): eighteen mammal specimens.
Jones, Mr. R. T.: specimens of birds and collection of birds' eggs.
Ritcey, Mr.  R. W.: sixteen mammal and fourteen bird specimens.
Stanley Park: seven mammal specimens.
Miscellaneous
Jamieson, the late Dr. Annie Bruce (through Mrs. Dick): U.B.C. honorary
LL.D. gown, cap, and hood; painting (water colour) by Thomas W.
Fripp; publication on the Silver Jubilee of the Republic of China
(1911-1936).
Photographic Surveys  (Western)  Limited  (through  Mr.   Lyle C.  Trorey):
Aerial   Mosaic  showing  the  campus  and  surrounding  endowment
lands.
27

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
https://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.cg.1-0114992/manifest

Comment

Related Items