UBC Publications

UBC Publications

UBC Publications

Creative giving 1951

Item Metadata

Download

Media
cg-1.0114990.pdf
Metadata
JSON: cg-1.0114990.json
JSON-LD: cg-1.0114990-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): cg-1.0114990-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: cg-1.0114990-rdf.json
Turtle: cg-1.0114990-turtle.txt
N-Triples: cg-1.0114990-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: cg-1.0114990-source.json
Full Text
cg-1.0114990-fulltext.txt
Citation
cg-1.0114990.ris

Full Text

Array THE   UNIVERSITY  OF   BRITISH   COLUMBIA
GIFTS,  GRANTS  AND
BEQUESTS
SEPTEMBER    1,1950   TO   APRIL    15,    1951 r
THE UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
GIFTS, GRANTS AND BEQUESTS
(September 1,  1950 to April 15,  1951)
GRANTS AND GIFTS  FOR  RESEARCH  AND  RESEARCH   EQUIPMENT
American Heart Association (New York):
for medical research $   2,219.31
also renewal for  1951-52      3,150.00
Atomic Energy Control Board:
for research equipment in physics   20,000.00
for  research   in   metallurgy    15,600.00
Banting Research Foundation (Toronto):
for medical  research      1,500.00
B. C Academy of Sciences:
for research in biology, botany, and forestry  410.19
B. C Research Council:
for research  in agronomy  1,500.00
for  research  in  dairying   600.00
for research  in  physics   2,050.00
for research in poultry husbandry  2,650.00
Britannia  Mining and Smelting Company Limited:
for research equipment in geology     250.00
Buckerfield's Limited:
for research in animal husbandry         750.00
Canadian   Foundation  for  Poliomyelitis:
for the purchase of an electron miscroscope    10,000.00
Canadian Pacific Air Lines Limited:
for survey conducted by School of Commerce         300.00
Cariboo Gold Quartz Mining Company Ltd.:
for research equipment in geology  200.00
Defence Research Board of Canada:
for research in animal husbandry  2,000.00
for research equipment in chemistry  8,000.00
for  research  in chemistry  6,500.00
for research  in electrical engineering  3,200.00
for research in geology  1,750.00
for research  in  physics  9,400.00
for research in metallurgy  11,000.00
Fisheries Research Board of Canada:
for research in poultry husbandry      1,000.00
H. R. MacMillan Export Company Limited:
for the publication of Faculty of Forestry timber taxation  study       2,090.00
MacMillan, Dr. H. R., C.B.E.:
for research in feeding of swine      2,000.00
3
1 National Research Council:
grants made April,   1950-March,   1951,  not previously
reported—
for  research  in  bacteriology	
tor research  in  biochemistry	
for research in biology and botany	
for  research  in  chemistry	
for research in dairy bacteriology	
for research  in electrical  engineering	
for research in geology (biogeochemistry)	
for research in mining and metallurgy	
for research  in  physics	
for research in zoology (fisheries)	
National  Research Council  (April,   1951):
for research in anatomy	
for research in bacteriology	
for research  in biochemistry	
for research in biology and botany	
for   research   in   chemistry	
for  research  in  dairying 	
for research in geology	
for research in mathematics 	
for research in metallurgy -	
for  research   in  physics	
for   research   in   physiology 	
for research in zoology	
North American Cyanamid Company (Toronto):
for research in horticulture	
Provincial Government,  British Columbia:
for investigation of vacuum harvesting	
Schering Corporation:
for research in anatomy	
Shell Oil Company Limited:
for research equipment	
Standard Oil Company Limited:
for research equipment	
3,100.00
5,350.00
2,465.00
7,750.00
2,350.00
2,200.00
2,200.00
12,700.00
32,150.00
4,405.00
2,660.00
2,000.00
4,000.00
6,870.00
12,050.00
2,750.00
2,200.00
500.00
2,600.00
8,700.00
1,000.00
4,075.00
1,200.00
200.00
1,104.93
250.00
150.00
GRANTS AND GIFTS FOR CHAIRS OF INSTRUCTION
LECTURESHIPS, SPECIAL FACILITIES, AND EQUIPMENT
B. C. Forest Products Limited:
grant for work in forest entomology $   5,000.00
Campbell, the late Anne S. (estate):
for the Faculty of Medicine      1,050.00
Canadian Fishing Company:
for instruction in zoology (fisheries)      2,000.00
Carnegie Corporation (New York):
for teaching and research in anthropology    15,740.72
Central Mortgage and Housing Corporation (Ottawa):
for teaching and research in planning      3,000.00
Department of Health and Welfare (Ottawa):
for training of psychiatric-social workers    15,657.00
for postgraduate training in hospital pharmacy      2,290.00
4
Fiddes, Mr. R. J.:
for the Department of Music	
Fisher, the late May C (estate):
for the Faculty of Medicine	
for work in aeronautics	
I.O.D.E., University Chapter:
for the University Art Centre	
MacMillan, Dr. H. R., C.B.E.:
for the MacMillan Lectureship in Forestry..
for the Forestry Library Fund	
for instruction in silviculture	
Powell River Company Limited:
for work in forest pathology	
Provincial Department of Agriculture:
for the short course in dairying	
Rockefeller Foundation (New York):
for work in Slavonic Studies-
Vancouver Board of Trade (Advertising and Sales Bureau)
for the course in Advertising	
Vancouver Men's Canadian Club:
for the Canadian Club Lectureship..
6,000.00
7,500.00
750.00
1,200.00
900.00
2,000.00
5,000.00
5,000.00
500.00
22,008.48
1,000.00
500.00
FOR THE WOMEN'S  RESIDENCES
10.00
600.00
Boyles,   Miss  Sadie 	
Faculty Women's Club	
I.O.D.E., Provincial Chapter:
(for furnishings in the Mary L. Bollert Lounge)  1,000.00
Kappa Kappa Gamma Sorority  250.00
Panhellenic Alumnae Association  1,000.00
Parent-Teachers'   Association   (Trail)  5.00
Parent-Teachers' Association (Windermere District)  5.00
ALUMNI-U.B.C.  DEVELOPMENT  FUND
For various University purposes:
..$12,927.83
Women's  Residence  Furnishings	
Sedgewick Memorial Fund	
President's  Fund—general  purposes.
Student Loan Fund	
Rosenberg Essay Prize-
English  Department Prize	
Poetry   Prize	
Library  Funds.
Men's Athletic  Directorate.
.$5,000.00
.. 2,500.00
._ 5,000.00
..     202.83
_.      100.00
50.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
MISCELLANEOUS
Bogdan, Mr. Forwen:
for books in Slavonic Studies-
Canadian Copco Limited:
for the President's Fund	
_.$      100.00
5.00 Carnegie Corporation (New York):
to member of  Library Staff for graduate  training   in
librarianship	
Imperial Order Daughters of the Empire:
for the Little Mountain Nursery School	
Law Undergraduate Society:
for the Law Library Book Fund	
Lever, Mr. Maurice:
for the Department of Geology and Geography	
Leydier, Mrs.  Bernice:
for the Social Work Students' Fund	
Melnychuk, Mr. Peter:
for books in Slavonic Studies	
Nuffield Foundation:
fellowship for study and research in England to member
of Classics Department	
Stewart, Mrs. Douglas:
for the President's Fund $
Weaver, Dean M. M.:
for the Dean's Fund, Faculty of Medicine	
Anonymous:
for the Law Library, in appreciation of the Legal Symposium, October,  1949 ,	
4,000.00
300.00
60.00
5.00
20.00
25.00
Approx.
£800
500.00
500.00
50.00
FELLOWSHIPS, SCHOLARSHIPS, PRIZES, BURSARIES,
AND LOAN FUNDS
(Unless otherwise  indicated,  the amount shown  is the annual value of
the award or awards.)
New Awards
Acadia Camp Residence Council—bursaries $      200.00
Association of Professional Engineers of B. C.—gold medal..
B. C. Coast Woods Trade Extension Bureau—prizes	
B. C.  Forest Products Limited—scholarships	
also bursary fund	
Best Mimeograph  and  Printing  Company—bursaries.
British Columbia Electric Railway Company, Ltd.:
fellowship
250.00
4,200.00
2,500.00
250.00
service award .
British Columbia Medical Association—bursary	
Canadian Forestry Association (B. C. Branch)—scholarship-
Canadian  Institute of Forestry (Vancouver Section)—
gold medal	
Canadian Women's Press Club (Vancouver Branch)—
scholarship   	
Cohen, Mr. and Mrs. Moe—bursary	
Cohen, Mr. and Mrs. M. B.—bursary	
Department of French (staff and students)—bursary..
H. R. MacMillan Export Company Limited—prizes	
800.00
1,200.00
100.00
200.00
500.00
25.00
25.00
30.00
150.00
J
Johnston National Storage Company—prize	
Kennecott Copper Corporation (New York)—scholarship      1
Lando,  Mr.  Esmond—bursary	
Medical Ball Committee (U.B.C.)—bursary	
Osier Society of Vancouver—scholarship	
Pacific Mills Limited—prize	
Phrateres (Theta Chapter,  U.B.C.)—bursary	
Poulenc  Limited   (Montreal)—fellowship	
Powell River Sales Company—prize	
Rothstein, Mr. and Mrs. Sam.—bursary	
Schinbein,  Mrs. A.  B.  and Mr.  John—scholarship..
Schlage Lock Company of Canada—scholarship	
University Student Liberal Club—bursary-
Vancouver  Registered  Nurses'  Association—scholarship.
Waterman,  Mr.  and  Mrs.  M.  M.—bursary	
25.00
,000.00
100.00
200.00
100.00
25.00
35.00
500.00
25.00
100.00
250.00
258.00
50.00
250.00
25.00
FELLOWSHIPS,   SCHOLARSHIPS,   BURSARIES,
AND LOAN FUNDS MAINTAINED
Agricultural Undergraduate Society—■
trust fund  for  loans	
Alaska Pine Company Ltd.—scholarships	
Alberta Meat Company Ltd.—bursary	
Alliance   Francaise—-bursary	
PRIZES,
Allied Officers' Club Auxiliary (trust fund)—bursary	
Alpha Delta Phi  Fraternity (B. C. Chapter)—bursary	
Alpha Gamma Delta Sorority (Delta Zeta Chapter)—bursary
Alpha Phi Sorority (Beta Theta Chapter)—bursary	
American  Society of  Mechanical   Engineers  (U.B.C.   student
branch)—prize   	
American Woman's Club—bursaries	
Anglo-Canadian Shipping Company Limited—bursary	
Architectural   Institute  of  British  Columbia—prizes	
Armstead, Mr. and Mrs. Daniel—scholarship and prize	
Association of Professional Engineers of B. C.—^
prizes
also trust fund for loans.
Automotive Transport Association of B. C.—scholarship	
Baynes Manning Ltd.—bursary	
B. C Coast Woods Trade Extension Bureau—prizes	
B. C.   Credit  Union   League—bursary	
B. C.  Drugs Ltd.—scholarship	
B. C. Tree Fruits Ltd. (Kelowna)—prizes	
Bell, Mrs. Angela (trust fund)—bursary	
Bene, Eva and John (trust fund)—scholarship..
Beta Sigma Phi Sorority (Xi Alpha Chapter)-
7
-bursa ry..
600.00
50.00
25.00
75.00
50.00
50.00
50.00
25.00
200.00
300.00
200.00
300.00
125.00
150.00
300.00
300.00
100.00
150.00
300.00
150.00
150.00
50.00 B'nai   B'rith Chapter No.  77—scholarship	
Boag Foundation (from the trustees)—scholarship..
Bolocan, Mr. and Mrs. J. L.—prize	
Bostock Memorial Lectureship—prize	
Britannia Mining and Smelting Company Ltd.—scholarship-
British Columbia Electric Railway Company Ltd.—
scholarships 	
British Columbia Fruit Growers' Association—scholarship-
British Columbia  Loggers' Association—
scholarship   and   bursary -	
British Columbia Lumber Manufacturers' Association—
scholarship   and   prizes	
British Columbia  Parent-Teacher Federation—prize	
British Columbia  Psychological Association—bursary	
British Columbia Sugar Refining Company Ltd.—scholarships
British Columbia Teachers'  Federation—scholarship	
British  Columbia  Telephone  Company—scholarships	
Bruce, the late Hon. R. Randolph (trust fund)—scholarship..
Burbidge, Mr. P. W.—scholarships	
Campbell, the late Anne S. (trust fund)—bursaries	
Canada Law Book Company Ltd.—book prizes	
Canada Permanent Mortgage Corporation—prize	
Canada Shipping Company Limited—scholarship	
Canadian Association for the Advancement of Pharmacy—
sc ho I a rsh i ps 	
Canadian Association for Health, Physical Education and
Recreation (B. C. Branch)—prize and scholarship—also
a meda I	
Canadian Forest Products Ltd.—scholarships and prizes	
Canadian   Industries   Limited—fellowship-
Canadian   Institute of Mining and Metallurgy—prizes...
Canadian Pulp and Paper Association, Western Branch-
f e I lowsh i ps	
Canadian  Stevedoring Company  Limited—bursary	
Canadian   Transport  Company   Limited—scholarship	
Cariboo Gold Quartz Mining Company Ltd.—scholarship..
Carr, Mr.  Ernest C.—scholarship	
Carswell Company Ltd.  (Toronto)—book prizes	
Cayley, the late Mrs. (trust fund)—scholarship	
Chemical  Institute of Canada—book prizes	
Chris Spencer  Foundation—scholarships	
Cohen, Mr. S. J. (trust fund)—bursary	
Consolidated   Mining   and   Smelting   Company   of   Canada
Ltd.—fellowship   	
Convocation, University of B. C.—prize	
Cunningham,   Mr.   Alvin—bursary	
8
50.00
250.00
25.00
25.00
250.00
4,200.00
125.00
500.00
375.00
100.00
50.00
2,500.00
100.00
2,500.00
200.00
250.00
200.00
50.00
250.00
200.00
100.00
500.00
1,000.00
60.00
1,000.00
300.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
60.00
100.00
50.00
7,375.00
150.00
1,200.00
50.00
200.00
Cunningham, Mr. George T.—scholarship and prize-
Dale and Company Limited—scholarship	
Delta  Gamma   Fraternity—bursaries	
Delta Gamma Sorority (Alpha Phi Chapter)—contribution to
Dean of Women's Fund	
Delta  Upsilon  Fraternity (B. C.  Chapter)—bursary	
Department of Mathematics—scholarship	
Dicks, Mr. W. Jack H. (trust fund)—bursary	
Dunsmuir, the late Hon. James (trust fund)—scholarship	
Empire Shipping Company Limited—scholarship .	
Empire Stevedoring  Company  Limited—bursary	
Engineering   Institute of Canada—prize	
Engineering   Institute of Canada  (Vancouver  Branch)—prize
Entomological  Society of  British  Columbia—prize	
Faculty Women's Club—scholarship and bursary	
Gamma Phi Beta Sorority (Alpha Lambda Chapter)—bursary..
Gault  Brothers  Limited  (Vancouver)—scholarships	
General  Construction Company  Ltd.—scholarships	
Gladstone Chapter No. 6 C. J., Order of Ahepa—prize	
Governor-General of Canada—gold medal	
Graduating Classes of  1937—trust fund for loans	
Hobbs  Glass  Company  Ltd.—scholarship	
Hogarth, the late Major General D. M. (Toronto) (trust fund)
scholarships 	
Horner, Frank W. Ltd. (Montreal)—two gold medals, also a
prize   .	
Houghland, Mr. C. D.—prize	
Ingledow,  Mr.  T.—prizes	
International   Paints  (Western)   Limited—scholarship	
International  Student  Service  (U.B.C.   Branch)—bursaries	
1.0.D.E.  (trust fund)—scholarship	
I.O.D.E.  (Admiral Jellicoe Chapter)—bursary	
l.O.D.E. (Right Honourable Anthony Eden Chapter)—bursary
I.O.D.E.  (Bastion Chapter,  Nanaimo)—bursary	
I.O.D.E.  (Sir Charles Tupper Chapter)—bursary	
I.O.D.E.   (Triple  Entente  Chapter)—bursaries	
I.O.D.E.  (Valcartier Camp Chapter)—bursary	
I.O.D.E.  (Worthington Memorial  Chapter)—bursary	
John  Inglis Company Ltd.  (Toronto)—scholarships	
Jones, Mr. J. R. J. Lewellyn—prize	
Judge  Helen  Gregory  MacGill   Memorial  Student Aid   Fund
(established and maintained by the Phi Delta Delta Legal
Sorority and members of Judge MacGill's family)	
Kappa  Kappa Gamma  Mothers'  Club—contributions to the
Dean of Women's  Fund	
150.00
250.00
175.00
50.00
100.00
100.0.0
200.00
150.00
250.00
300.00
25.00
25.00
15.00
250.00
75.00
2,500.00
500.00
100.00
250.00
250.00
100.00
100.00
150.00
125.00
500.00
100.00
100.00
50.00
200.00
50.00
200.00
50.00
100.00
250.00
50.00
100.00 w
Kappa Kappa Gamma Alumnae—bursary	
also a contribution to the Dean of Women's Fund-
Kappa   Kappa   Gamma   Sorority—contribution   to   Dean
Women's Fund	
100.00
of
Kappa Sigma Fraternity (Epsilon Epsilon Chapter)—bursary-
Kelly, Mr. William N.—prize	
Kelly-Douglas and Company Ltd.—scholarship	
Khaki  University and Y.M.C.A.  (trust fund)—bursaries	
Kirk, the late Mrs. Thomas H.  (estate)—scholarship	
Kiwanis Club of Vancouver—prize and scholarship	
a Iso gold  meda I	
Klein, Mr.  I. J. (trust fund)—scholarships	
Koerner,  Messrs.  Walter and Leon (trust fund)	
Ladner, Mr.  Leon J. and family (trust fund)—scholarship-
Lady Laurier Club—bursary	
Lambert, Brigadier Noel D.—scholarship..
Laura Holland Scholarship (donated by friends and associates)
Law Society of British Columbia—prize and gold medal	
Lefevre, the late Mrs. J. M. (trust fund)—scholarship	
also a gold medal	
Lions'  Ladies Club  (Vancouver)—bursary -	
Lipsett, Mrs. Mary C. (trust fund)—bursary	
Louis Wolfe and Sons (Vancouver)  Limited—bursary	
Mallinckrodt Chemical  Works  Ltd.—prize	
Mary L. Bollert Loan Fund (established by women graduates
and members of Miss Bollert's family)	
Merck and Company Ltd. (Montreal)—book prizes	
Minister  of  Switzerland  (Ottawa)—book  prizes	
Murphy, the late Paul E.—trust fund for loans	
McCarter and Nairne, Architects (trust fund)—scholarship.	
MacDonald, Miss Grace—bursaries for session  1950-51	
McGill Graduates' Society of B. C.  (trust fund)—scholarship
McGill Women Graduates' Society (Vancouver)—bursary	
McHattie,  Mr.  C.  T.—bursary	
McKee, Mrs. D. A. (trust fund)—prize	
McLean, Mr. and Mrs. J. S. (Toronto)—bursaries	
MacMillan, Dr. H. R., C.B.E.—Forestry Loan Fund and Special
Loan  Fund  in  operation	
MacMillan, Dr. H. R., C.B.E.—two prizes	
Macmillan Company of Canada  (Toronto)—prizes	
National Council of Jewish Women, Vancouver Section—
bursary   	
50.00
50.00
15.00
300.00
500.00
100.00
200.00
200.00
60.00
300.00
100.00
200.00
180.00
200.00
150.00
200.00
300.00
300.00
25.00
National   Paper  Box  Company,   Ltd.—bursaries	
Native   Daughters   of   British   Columbia—scholarship	
Nicholson, the late Dr. F. J.  (trust fund)—scholarships..
Norgan, Mr. G. W.—scholarships and prizes	
250.00
125.00
125.00
100.00
300.00
30.00
1,000.00
200.00
50.00
100.00
400.00
100.00
1,000.00
1,000.00
10
Northern  Electric Company  Ltd.—prize	
North  Pacific  Shipping  Company  Limited—scholarship	
North Shore Medical  Society—bursary	
Pacific Meat Company Ltd.—bursary	
Pacific  Mills   Limited—scholarship	
Panhellenic   Association   and   Inter-Fraternity   Council   (trust
fund)—bursary   	
Pattison,   Mr.   J.   W.—bursaries	
P.E.O. Sisterhood, Vancouver Chapters—bursary	
Pharmaceutical Association of the Province of British Columbia—scholarship and prize	
Phi Delta Delta Legal Sorority—trust fund for loans	
Phi  Gamma  Delta  Fraternity (Pi  Gamma Chapter)—bursary
Players'  Club Alumni—scholarship	
Pop, Mr.  R. J.—scholarship	
Powell River Company Limited—scholarship	
Price, Waterhouse & Company Ltd.—scholarship	
Primrose Club (trust fund)—scholarship	
Pringle,  The  Flying  Officer  Reverend   George   Robert  (trust
fund established by friends for memorial bursary)	
Provincial Council of British Columbia, Canadian Daughters'
League—bursaries  i	
Provincial Department of Health and Welfare (Health Branch)
prizes   	
Quota   Club   (Vancouver)—bursary .	
R.C.A.F. Veterans'  Fund (trust fund established by Wartime
Convalescent Homes, War Charity Fund, Inc.)—bursaries
Road Builders and Heavy Construction Association—
scholarship  and  prize	
Robert S. Day and Son Limited—bursary	
Rogers, the late Jonathan (trust funds)—
scholarships   and   bursaries	
Rotary Club of New Westminster—bursaries	
Rotary Club of Vancouver—bursaries	
Royal Architectural Institute of Canada—medal	
Royal   Institution  (trust  fund)—scholarships	
Roy Graham Memorial Loan Fund—trust fund	
Ryckman,   the   late  Nancy  E.   (estate)—scholarship	
Sato, Mr. Tsutae—trust fund for loans	
Seaboard  Shipping Company  Limited—scholarship	
Sea Going  Hacks—bursary	
Shaffer,  Miss Marion A.—bursary	
Shaw, the late James Curtis (trust fund established by friends)
scholarship .'	
Shell Oil Company of Canada  Ltd.—fellowship	
Sigma  Phi  Delta  Fraternity—bursary	
11
100.00
250.00
100.00
200.00
250.00
30.00
200.00
150.00
150.00
50.00
50.00
150.00
700.00
250.00
150.00
200.00
200.00
100.00
100.00
300.00
300.00
150.00
1,500.00
250.00
1,000.00
1,600.00
180.00
300.00
200.00
200.00
125.00
1,200.00
50.00 Sigma Tau  Upsilon   Honorary Agricultural  Fraternity-
gold   medal	
Special Spring Session Students, 1946—trust fund for loans
Sperry Phillips Memorial (trust fund established by friends)—
bursary   	
Standard Oil Company of British Columbia Limited—
fellowship   	
Summer Session Students' Association  (partial trust fund)—
scholarships 	
also a trust fund for loans	
Swan, Col. and Mrs. W. G.—bursary	
Taylor,   Mr.  Austin  C.—scholarship	
Teamsters' Joint Council No. 36—bursary	
Terminal City Club (trust fund)—scholarship	
The Canada Permanent Trust Company—prize	
The Vancouver Daily Province—scholarship	
The Vancouver Sun—scholarships and service award	
Thorn, the late David (trust fund)—bursaries and scholarships
Thompson,  Mr.  Charles J.  (trust fund)—prizes. .'.	
Timber  Preservers'   Ltd.—prizes	
Toban,   Mr.   Louis—bursary	
Toronto  General   Trusts   Corporation—prizes	
Trail Board of Trade—prize	
Trans-Canada   Investment Corporation   Ltd.—scholarship	
Transportation   and   Customs   Bureau,   Vancouver   Board   of
Trade—prizes  	
Ukranian Community Centre—prize	
United Empire Loyalists' Association—prize	
also a medal     _
Universities' Service Club  (trust fund)—scholarship-
University Nurses' Club—prize	
University of Toronto Alumnae  (Marion  McElhanney Memorial)—contribution to Dean of Women's  Fund	
University  Women's  Club—bursaries	
Vancouver   Bar  Association—bursaries	
Vancouver B'nai B'rith Hillel Foundation—scholarships-
Vancouver Panhellenic Alumnae Association—bursary....
Vancouver Women's Canadian Club (trust funds)—
scholarships 	
Victoria  Home  Economics Association—bursary	
Wallace, the Hon. Clarence, C.B.E.—scholarship	
Western Daily Newspaper Advertising Managers' Association
scholarship	
Winspear,   Hamilton,  Anderson  and  Company—scholarships
Woman's Christian Temperance  Union—prize	
Woodward,  the Hon. W.  C.—scholarships	
12
100.00
1,100.00
150.00
250.00
250.00
250.00
100.00
50.00
250.00
2,800.00
400.00
100.00
180.00
1 00.00
30.00
25.00
150.00
300.00
100.00
35.00
150.00
50.00
50.00
400.00
300.00
250.00
200.00
300.00
50.00
250.00
200.00
300.00
50.00
250.00
Zeta Psi Fraternity (Sigma Epsilon Chapter)—bursary-
Anonymous (trust fund)—prize (International Studies)..
Anonymous—(G.   M.   Dawson  Scholarship)	
Anonymous—prize (Home Economics).	
Anonymous—book prize (Law)	
Anonymous—Home Economics Loan  Fund	
Anonymous—E. M. Kierstead Loan Fund	
50.00
30.00
50.00
50.00
25.00
CONTRIBUTIONS TO TRUST FUNDS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS,
BURSARIES,  PRIZES, AND LOANS
Agricultural Undergraduate Society:
increase in the Dean Clement Student Aid Fund $
Campbell, the late Anne S. (estate):
increase in bursary fund	
Department of Mathematics:
increase  in  Daniel   Buchanan  Scholarship  Fund	
Dicks, Mr. W. Jack H.:
increase in bursary fund (bonds)	
Irish Fusiliers Vancouver Regiment:
establishment of  bursary  fund	
Kappa Kappa Gamma Alumnae:
increase in bursary fund	
Klein, Mr. I. J.:
establishment   of   Evelyn   Stewart   Hamilton   McLennan
Bursary ($100 a year for five years)	
Koerner, Mr. Walter C:
establishment  of  special   loan   fund	
Ladner, Mr. Leon J., K.C:
increase in T. E. and M. E. Ladner Memorial Scholarship
Fund   .	
Marsh, Howard W. (Mt. Lehman):
contribution to University General Loan Fund	
MacRae, Mrs. John:
establishment  of  the  John  MacRae  Memorial   Bursary
($ 1 50 annually) 	
Matchett, Mr. Robert:
establishment of emergency aid fund	
Rogers, the late Jonathan (estate):
for scholarship and bursary funds (bonds)	
141.10
1,050.00
59.00
500.00
1,160.00
350.00
500.00
500.00
2,500.00
16.65
5,000.00
75.00
10,000.00
Special Acknowledgements
Alumni—U.B.C. Development Fund—establishment of entrance scholarships to the total of $2,500.00.
B. C. Youth Foundation—for continued financial assistance to students.
Canadian Legion of the British Empire Service League (B. C. Command)
—establishment of entrance scholarships to total of $1,000.00.
Chris Spencer Foundation—-continued assistance through entrance scholarships.
13 Crawford, Mr. Oswald—for assistance in obtaining prizes in Extension
Classes.
Dominion-Provincial Governments—bursaries and loans to students of
approximately $60,000.00, through the Dominion-Provincial Student Aid Fund.
Lady Laurier Club—for special assistance to students in the session
1950-51.
Plimsoll Club—for continued assistance in maintaining scholarships.
United Kingdom Government—for three Athlone Scholarships to University of British Columbia students for overseas study.
Waterman, Mr. M. M.—for assistance in obtaining bursaries.
OUTSIDE AWARDS MADE AVAILABLE FOR STUDENTS AT
THE   UNIVERSITY  OF   BRITISH   COLUMBIA
B. C. Academy of Sciences—research scholarships.
British Columbia Library Association—bursaries.
Canadian Federation of University Women—scholarships.
Crofton House Alumnae—entrance scholarship.
Engineering  Institute of Canada—Harry F.  Bennett Loan Fund.
French Government—medals, scholarships, and prizes.
Hudson's Bay Company—graduate scholarship.
Hyman, Mr.  Sam—scholarship.
Imperial Oil  Limited—graduate  research fellowships.
Imperial Order Daughters of the Empire—scholarships and bursaries.
International  Nickel Company of Canada—research fellowships.
International Pulp, Sulphite, and Paper Mill Workers, Local 312, Ocean
Falls—entrance  scholarship.
I.O.O.F., Grand Lodge, Grand Encampment and Rebekah Assembly—
bursaries.
Klein, Mrs.  I. J.—bursary.
Leonard Foundation—scholarships.
National Research Council—bursaries, studentships, and fellowships.
Ontario Research Council—research scholarships.
Order of the Eastern Star—bursary.
P.E.O.  Sisterhood—student  loans.
Pilkington Glass Company Limited—scholarship.
R. C. E. Memorial Scholarship.
Rotary  Foundation—scholarships.
Rhodes Scholarship Trust—scholarship.
Summerland (citizens and Alumni)—entrance scholarship.
Viscount Bennett Trust Fund—scholarship.
Women's Institutes of B. C.—scholarship.
GIFTS TO THE LIBRARY
Angus,   Dean   H.   F.:   Royal   Commission   on   Transportation,   Canada:
Evidence,  Vols.   1-138;   Briefs, Vols.   1-13;   Index,  Parts  1-5.
14
British Columbia Provincial Library (Victoria): Daw's Reports (6 vols.);
Daw and Clark's Reports (2 vols.); Bligh's House of Lords Cases
(14 vols.);  13 books on Russia and China.
Buchanan, Mr. John M.: books of Seventeenth and Eighteenth Century
literature and history.
Carrothers,  Dr. W. A.:  over three hundred volumes,  mainly economics.
Clark,  Dr.-A.  F.  B. (Toronto): Chamber's Encyclopedia (10 vols.).
Defence Research Board (Ottawa): books on physics and oceanography.
Department of Public Records and Archives (Toronto): 13 vols.; House
Journals and Indexes.
Evons,  Dr.  D. O.:   106  volumes,  mainly French  Literature.
Horsfield, Mr. R. E.: U. S. Intelligence Maps.
McLennan, Mr. L. W. (Richmond, Calif.): miscellaneous collection of
books.
Nehru, Pandit Jawaharlal, Prime Minister of India: Nehru, "The Discovery of India" and "Independence and After".
Riggs, the  late Dr.  Herbert W.:  various medical  books and  references.
Rogers, Mrs. Jonathan: MacPherson's "The Life of Sir John A. Mac-
Donald"; also several books in Welsh.
Watters,  Dr.  R.  E.:  books of Canadian and American literature.
Weir, the late Miss Elizabeth: thirty-five volumes, most of them French
and German literature.
Other generous gifts from: Alexander, Miss V. Elizabeth;  Baldwin, Miss
C.  M.;  Bell, Mrs. A.  F. G.  (Victoria);  Bell, Mr.  and Mrs. Gordon;
Berry, Mrs. J. W. (Victoria);  Besley, Dean L.;  Biblioteca Apostolica
Vaticana (Italy);  Brouzas, Mr. C. G. (Morgantown, Va.); California
Department of Corrections (Sacramento, Calif.); Canadian Institute
of   International  Affairs  (Toronto);   Canadian   Medical  Association
Journal   (Montreal);   Carnegie   Endowment  for   International   Peace
(New York);  Carnegie  United  Kingdom Trust (Scotland);  Catholic
Youth  Organization  (New York);   Chambers,   Mrs.   B.   E.;  Cheney,
Mrs.   H.;   Chrysler   Corporation   of   Canada   (Windsor);   Churchill,
Mr.   Michael;   Clark,   Dr.   R.   M.;   Commonwealth   Bureau   of   Biological   Control   (Ottawa);   Crown   Cork  and   Seal  Co.   (Baltimore);
Daggett,   Dr.   H.   M.;   Daniells,   Dr.   Roy;   De  Guefe,   Mr.   Taffara;
Department of University Extension; Department of Physical Education (U.B.C);  Dominion Bureau of Statistics (Ottawa);  Dunlap,  Dr.
Leslie (Illinois); Eicholz, Dr. G. G.; Elkin Mathew Ltd. (London, Eng.);
Foster, Dr. Edwin James; Friedman, Dr. S. M.; Gage, Dean W. H.;
Galante, Mr. J. J. (Buenos Aires); George S. Armstrong and Company (Montreal); Gillies, Mrs. B. D.; Geological Society of America
(New York);  Government of  India   Information  Services  (Ottawa);
Greek Embassy, Office of Information (Ottawa); Gregory, Mrs. Nora;
Harris,   Dr.  J.   Allen;   Harrison,   Mr.   Leslie;   Harvey,   Mrs.  A.   G.;
Heaven, Mr. C. G.;  Hoar, Dr. W.;  International Committee of the
Red Cross (Geneva);  Inter-University Council (London, Eng.);  Institute  Braziliero.de geografia e estatistica  (Rio de Janiero);  James
F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation (Cleveland); Jennings, Dr. S. A.;
Kennedy, Prof. G. D.;  Koeltz, Mr. Otto (Germany);  Lamb,  Dr. W.
Kaye (Ottawa);   L'Ecole Sociale Populaire (Montreal);  Lewis,  Prof.
15 Hunter; Libreria Commissionaria Sonsoni (Florence, Italy); Life
Magazine (New York); Lundholm, Prof. Helge (Raleigh, N. C);
Malov, Mr. Peter (Thrums, B. C); Michigan State College Press
(East Lansing); Montgomery, Mr. C A. (Ruskin, B. C); Mourault,
Msgr. (Montreal); McCallum, Mr. D. P.; MacCrostie, Mrs. J. R.;
McEvoy, Mr. Dermot; McGlashan, Mr. Jack; Mcintosh, Dr. James;
MacMillan, Dr. H. R., C.B.E.; McQuarrie, Mr. W. R.; New York
State Library (Albany); Northwestern University Press (Evanston);
Oil Workers' International Union (Denver); Okulitch, Dr. V.; Orthodox Christian Educational Society (Chicago); Owen, Mr. Dennis;
Puerto Rico Oficina Interamericana (Puerto Rico); Prudential Insurance Company of America (Vancouver); Rhodes, Mr. Hubert; R. R.
Donnelley and Sons (Chicago); Sanchez, Mr. Pedro (Mexico); Saturday Review Associates (New York); Shrum, Dr. G. M.; Soho Gallery
(London, Eng.); Somerset, Miss Dorothy; Soward, Prof. F. H.;
Spokane Public Library; Steiman, Dr. Iser; Steiner, Mr. Robert;
Storrs, Mrs. Henry; Subotic, Mr. Dragutin (Hertford, Eng.); Trip,
Mr. O. H.; University College of Hull; University of Capetown;
University of Iowa; University of Glasgow (Librarian); University
of London (Institute of Advanced Legal Studies); Utah Municipal
League (Salt Lake City); Vancouver Board of Trade; Venezuela
Ministerio de Educacion Nacional; Vernon Little Theatre (Vernon,
B. C); Wolseley, Mr. George (Stafford, Eng.); Wood, Prof. F. G. C;
Wright, Miss Helen.
GIFTS TO THE LAW LIBRARY, FACULTY OF LAW
Craig, Tysoe and Company:  Fortnightly Law Journal.
Department of Lands (Victoria): Map of British Columbia.
Gibson, Mrs. J. S.: early B. C.  Reports.
Institute of Advanced Legal Studies (University of London): three new
books.
Law Society of Upper Canada (Osgoode Hall, Toronto): thirty-two volumes
Ontario Law Reports, and five volumes of Weekly Notes.
MacGowan, Mrs.  K. C (New Westminster): a number of B. C.  Reports.
MacQuarrie, Mr. J. H.: sixty-five volumes of law reports.
Public Utilities Commission (Victoria): The B. C. E. R.  Report.
Vincent, Mr. R. L. (C C. H. Canadian Ltd., Toronto): Copies of enacted
statutes.
Wooton, Mr. R. A. (Victoria): All England Reports; twenty-five volumes
Western Weekly Reports.
MISCELLANEOUS GIFTS TO FACULTIES AND DEPARTMENTS
Agricultural Engineering
Langley Electric Company: electrical service entrance panel.
Marketing Services Limited (Edmonton, Alberta): disc grinder.
Pacific Tractor and Equipment Company: expenses of transporting equipment from California.
16
Rain Bird Sprinkler Mfg. Company (through Mr. R. S. Tait, Vancouver):
sixty copies of "Sprinkler Irrigation Handbook".
Watson, Mr. John: two hand farm carts; two milk can carriers.
West Coast Sales and Service (Tulare, Calif): Morrill side delivery rake.
Anatomy
Ford, Mrs.  Ethel (North Vancouver): four anatomical drawings by E.  E.
Walker,   1820.
Animal Husbandry
Vancouver Island Mink Breeders' Association: twenty-five breeding mink.
Anthropology (Museum)
Cheney, Mrs. Hill: cedar bark mat used by Emily Carr; canoe trailer;
books by Barbeau.
Copithorne,   Miss   Anne   E.,   R.N.   (Angola,   Portuguese   West  Africa):
permanent  loan of material  from Angola.
Godman, Mrs. J.  (Victoria): six paintings by George Sinclair, Victoria,
of Indian dolls (permanent loan).
MacMillan, Dr. H. R., C.B.E.: see Robson, Mr. Bert.
Robson,  Mr.   Bert (Atnavka)  and MacMillan,   Dr.   H.   R.,  C.B.E.:   Bella
Coola stone hammer with carved face.
Traherne, Mrs. R. C. (Victoria): pair of snow shoes of historical interest.
Watney, Rev. Dr. D. P.: collection of books on anthropology.
Architecture
Davidson Manufacturing Company (through Mr. H. Davidson): materials
for model construction.
Devoe and Reynolds Company Inc. (New York): slides on paints, etc.—
belonging to set being circulated by Producer's Council.
Dixon and Murray (through Mr. P. A.  Richardson):  materials for model
construction.
Fyffe Smith and Company Limited: pieces of maple and teak.
Herman   Miller   Furniture  Company  (New  York):   book,   booklets,   and
pamphlets on furniture.
Hooker,  Dr. Marian (Santa Barbara, Calif.):  book, mainly photographs,
by   the   donor,   of   farmhouses   and   small   provincial   buildings   in
Southern Italy.
Indiana Limestone Institute (Bedford, Indiana): slides of details relating
to stone work.
Jordan's  Limited  (through Mr.  Charles J.   Knox):   materials  for  use  in
courses.
O'Kelly, White and Lamb Ltd. (through Mr. P. J. White): materials for
use in courses.
Peden, Mr. Frank (Nanaimo): photographs suitable for conversion into
slides.
Roddis Plywood Corporation (Marshfield, Wisconsin):  samples of hardwoods and flush-veneered door construction.
17 T. Eaton Company Limited (through Mr. J. D. McOrmond and Mr. E.
Edwards): materials for model construction and class use.
Vancouver Lighting Supply Company Limited: materials for model construction.
Zonolite Company (New York): a number of slides.
Biochemistry
Armour and Company, Inc. (Research Laboratories, Chicago, III.): educational slides; three grams ACTH for research purposes.
Charles E. Frosst and Company (Montreal, P. Q.): one gram each of
oesterone and dehydroisoandrosterone for research purposes.
Merck and Company, Inc. (Rahway, N. J.): six grams of 17-hydroxy-
corticosterone; fifty grams of cortisone in tablet form for research
purposes.
Merck and Company, Ltd. (Montreal, P. Q.): twenty-nine grams of
cortisone for research purposes.
Biology and Botany
Een, Mr. Gil lis (Stocksund, Sweden): large collection of Swedish Bryo-
phytes.
Johnston, Mr. G. R.: collection of bryophytes.
Ledingham, Prof. George (Regina College): collection of bryophytes and
lichens.
Lindgren, Dr. R. M. (Division of Forest Pathology, U.S.D.A., New Orleans):
forest disease specimens.
Norden, Mr. V. J. (Dominion Laboratory of Forest Pathology,  University
of New Brunswick): color slides of forest diseases.
Shaw, Dr. C. G. (Stqte College of Washington, Pullman):  forest disease
specimens.
Spencer, Prof. George: collection of algae.
Taylor,  Mr.   L.   E.  (Saanichton,  B. C):   irreplaceable complete specimen
of welwitschia  mirabalis,  a  gymnosperm  from  dryest Africa,   now
practically extinct.
Zahalka, Mr. C A. (Caracas, Venezuela): large collection of bryophytes.
Chemistry
American Petroleum Institute Research Project, Carnegie Institute of
Technology: set of tables of physical thermodynamic properties of
hydrocarbons;  catalogue of mass spectral  and spectroscopic data.
Clark, Dr. R. H.: collection of chemistry books.
Consolidated Mining and Smelting Company (Trail):  research materials.
Lockerbie and Hole, Ltd.: air compressor.
Civil Engineering
Dominion Bridge Company: stand for tri-axial soil testing machine.
Hughes Owens Company Ltd.: five-foot demonstration slide rule.
Commerce
British Columbia Electric Railway Company (Public Information Department, through Mr. Harold Merilees): copies of proxy statements and
related documents.
18
Scully, Mr. V. W. (Ottawa, Ont.): copies of "Taxation Statistics, 1950".
Vancouver Board df Trade, Advertising and Sales Bureau:  magazines,
pamphlets, etc.
Western City Company Ltd.: copies of Financial Post Survey of Industrials,
1950.
Electrical Engineering
Charles E. Longley and Company Ltd.: early triode of historical interest.
Forestry
Canadian Forest Products Limited (Eburne Saw Mills Division): hemlock
flooring for experimental purposes.
Delmhurst   Instrument   Company   (Boonton,   N. J.):    loan   of   moisture
detector.
Department of Wood Technology (College of Forestry, Syracuse, N. Y.):
sample wood of twenty tree species.
John Wiley and Sons, Inc.: several forestry text-books.
McGraw-Hill Book Company of Canada Ltd.: several forestry text-books.
MacMillan, Dr. H. R., C.B.E.: book on forest products.
Photographic Surveys (Western) Ltd.: studs and pins for slotted template
assembly.
Plants and Heating Company: section of cork oak tree.
Timber Development Association Limited (London, England): twenty-four
copies of "Timber Seasoning".
Geology and Geography
Bell, Mr. G. L.: Devonian fossil and rock specimens from Rocky Mountains.
Best, Mr. R. V.: giant barnacle.
Brook, Mr.  Reginald:  specimens of allemontite and ore from Engineer
Mine, Atlin, B. C.
Christie, Mr.  R. L. (Toronto, Ont.): gift of allemontite specimens from
Engineer Mine, Atlin, B. C.
Davis,  Mr. James E.  (Knob Hill Mine,  Republic, Wash.):  ore samples
from Knob Hill Mine.
Farina, Miss Norah: specimens of ore from copper mine, Ajo, Arizona.
Gower, Mr. J. A.: suite of ore from Silver Standard Mine, Hazelton.
Guiget, Mr. Marcel (Cariboo Gold Quartz Mine): coalite samples from
Cariboo Gold Quartz Mine, Wells, B. C.
Menzies, Mr. M. M.: copper ore from Tetsa River, B. C.
Minor,  Mr. Arvil (Riley's Reproductions,  Calgary, Alta.):  forty electric
logs of oil wells on the prairies.
Moodie, Mrs. J. F. (Calgary, Alta.): collection of lower California corals
from Gulf of California, collected by Mr. J. F. Moodie.
McColl, Mr. H. S. (Calgary, Alta): cores of Devonian Reefs, Alberta.
National Museum of Canada (Ottawa, Ont.): permanent loan of mounted
skeleton of  lambesaurus  (hooded dinosaur)  and cast of dinosaur
skin (total value about $20,000.00).
19 Nelson,   Mr.   S.   J.   (Montreal,   P. Q.):   large  collection  of  Mississippian
fossils from the Rocky Mountains.
Nolan, Mr. P. M.: fossil crabs.
North, Mr. F. K. (Oxford, England): triassic fossils—large identified
collection.
Pinsky, Mr. G., Jr. (Giant Yellowknife Mine): ore samples from Giant
Yellowknife Mine, N.W.T.
Purdie, Mr. J. J. (Copper Mountain, B. C): labelled suite of ore from
Copper Mountain Mine,  B. C.
Racey, Mr. P. W. (Oakland, Calif.): Geological Survey of Canada Report
of Progress, 1853-56, and U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Resources,  1883.
Sampson, Mr. D. G.: scheelite from Bralorne Mines.
Smitheringale, Dr. W. V. (Whitehorse, B. C): specimens of new asbestos
discovery, McDame Mountain, Northern B. C.
Sternbert, Mr. C. M. (Ottawa, Ont.): model of head of hooded dinosaur.
Warren,  Dr.  H. V.:  various ore from Whitesail Lake area and Watson
Bar, B. C.
White, Dr. W. H.: ore samples from Mastadon Property, Revelstoke.
Herbarium and Botanical Gardens
Abercrombie, Miss Ivy (through Baroness C. J. de Vos van Steenwyk):
several dozen paintings and pen and ink drawings of B. C. flowers.
Manten, Mr. J. (Manten's Nurseries, White Rock, B. C): collection of
trees, shrubs, etc., for growing in Botanical Gardens.
Home Economics
American Can Company: various foods for experimental purposes.
Andrew, Mrs. G. C: fabrics from various countries for illustrative material.
Chant, Mrs. S. N. F.: magazines.
Graduating Class in Home Economics, 1948 (trust fund): Bruno Bobach
picture "Mountain Slide".
Lever Brothers Limited (through Miss Doris Winchester, Lever House,
Toronto): twelve mannequins, 18 inches high, dressed in historic
costumes from 1450 to modern times, formerly used in educational
lecture series.
Neil, Mrs. Rupert: historical material for textile display.
Ravenhill, Dr. Alice (Victoria):  photographic portrait.
Sovereign Enterprises (through Mr. H. R. Baker and Mr. Kenneth Bourns):
set of Eternalware cooking utensils.
Horticulture
Agriculturists and Horticulturists of B. C. (from eleven districts, through
arrangements by Mr. W. H. Robertson, Deputy Minister of Agriculture, Victoria): fifteen boxes of selected collections of known
varieties of fruit for use of students in systematic pomology.
20
Dominion  Experimental  Station  (Summerland,   B. C):  collection  of  fruit
varieties for study  purposes.
Dominion   Experimental  Station  (Saanichton,   B. C): .collections  of  fruit
varieties for study purposes.
Greenwood,   Mrs.   Hugh   (Nelson,   B. C):   horticultural   books   from   the
library of the late Hugh Greenwood.
Johnson,  Mr.  F. A.  (Cloverdale,  B. C.):  collections of fruit varieties for
study purposes.
Lino, Mr. Frank: collections of fruit varieties for study purposes.
Manten,   Mr.   J.   (Manten's  Nursery,  White  Rock,   B. C):   valuable  collection  of  nursery stock of tree  fruits,  small  fruits,  trained  trees,
cuttings, etc.
Steven,  Mr.  A.  H.  (West Summerland,   B. C):  apple grader and sizing
machine.
International  Studies
Riggs,  Mrs.  H. W.:  periodicals on current affairs.
Mechanical Engineering
Timken Roller Bearing Co. (Canton, Ohio): bearing display cabinet,
containing selection of tapered roller bearings; copies of technical
papers and roller bearing catalogues.
Wallace Barnes Company Limited (Hamilton, Ontario): copies of booklet
"Mechanical Spring Design".
Medical  Faculty
Cunningham, Drs. Gladys and Edison (Changtu, Sze, West China): set
of Chinese Medical Journal.
Dunne, Mrs. Gerald P. (San Bernardino, Calif.): lantern slide machine,
in case, steel box of slides, number of slide boxes, and approximately 900 slides.
National Cancer  Institute of Canada:  two films on cancer.
Riggs, Mrs. H. W.: medical books.
Oceanography
Dominion Hydrographer (Ottawa): set of charts of Canadian Pacifc Coast.
Dominion Water and Power Bureau (Vancouver): water resources papers.
Straits Towing Limited: two sets of tidal curves.
United States Navy Hydrographic Office (Washington, D. C): set of
oceanographic graphs and nomograms.
Physiology
Royal  Columbian  Hospital  (New Westminster,   B. C):   McKesson  Meta-
bolor.
Physics
Gage, Dean Walter H.: book for Physics Library.
Howard,  Mr. Charles: x-ray machine.
21 Poultry Husbandry
B.C. Packers Limited: 1000 lbs. special herring meal; 200 lbs. whale
meal;   16 gals, condensed fish solubles; all for experimental work.
Greenwood, Mrs. Hugh M. (Nelson, B. C): private library collection of
the late Hugh M. Greenwood.
Lederle Laboratories (Pearl River,  New York):  25  lbs. APF Supplement.
Merck and Company (Montreal):  50 lbs. choline chloride.
Surrey Cooperative Association (Cloverdale):  ton of high energy ration.
W. S. Rogers and Company Ltd. (Fort Langley): laying cage made by
Harford Metal Products Inc., for experimental use.
Slavonic Studies
Crisford, Mr. W. E. G. (Victoria): set of U.S.S.R. Information Bulletins.
Rose, Mrs. W. J.: set of His Master's Voice Spoken Russian records and
text of "Spoken Russian" by Boyanus and Jopson.
Turnbull,   Dr.   F.   A.:   set  of   His   Master's  Voice   Russian   records   and
spoken Russian text.
Wolfe,  Miss  Helen:  book.
Social  Work
Spanish
Argentine Embassy (Ottawa):  newspapers and magazines.
Department of External Affairs (Ottawa):  newspapers.
Zoology
Arnaud, Dr. P. A. (Redwood City, Calif.): scientific specimens.
Bequaert, Dr. J. (Cambridge, Mass.): naming of ectoparasites.
Buckell, Mr.  E. R.  (Salmon Arm, B. C):  naming of University collection
of bumble bees and many additional records.
Campbell, Mr. Gordon:  three foetal finback whales—entire skeleton of
fixed organs from an older foetus.
Clark,   Mrs.   Hipperley  (Terrace,   B. C):   collection  of named  beetles of
Terrace.
Commercial Chemicals Limited:  samples of new insecticides.
Cottle, Mr. J. W.: specimens of wingless crane flies; collection of insects
from  Chilcotin.
Davidson, Dr. F. A. (Ellensburg, Wash.): journals and scientific reprints.
Department of Fisheries (Ottawa,  Ont.):  salmon eggs and  live fish.
Gustafson, Dr.  P.  (University of Washington,  Seattle):  culture of mouse
trypanosomes.
Hayes,   Mr.   R.   S.   (Campbell   River,   B. C):   specimens   of   fur-bearing
animals.
Hillen, Mr. W. J. (Quesnel, B. C): fisher skulls.
Leech, Mr. Hugh (San Francisco, Calif.): collection of beetles and bees;
monographs on spiders and snails.
22
Le Tourneau, Mr. p. (Bella Coola): collections of Tabanidae.
Martin,  Mr.  Pat:  parasitic rodent flies.
Mathers,  Mr.  W. G.  (Vernon):  volumes in Russian on plant protection.
MacKay, Mr.  R.  H.: scientific specimens.
Racey, Mr.  K.: specimens of fishes; ectoparasites.
Radcliffe, Mr.  D.  N.: collection of sawflies, 2 species.
Ross, Prof. H. (University of Illinois, Urbana): identification of forty-
three species of caddis flies.
Stace-Smith, Mr. Gordon (Creston, B. C): identification of one hundred
and twenty-four vials of beetles.
Spencer, Mr. V. C. (U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Juneau, Alaska):
two deer skulls.
Vancouver Adjustment   Bureau:   reference  book  for entomology.
Willey,  Mr. J. O.:  fish specimens.
Williams, Mr. B. (Juneau, Alaska): collection of Bombidae and Tabanidae.
Zuk, Mr. Peter: ten rare bumble flower beetles.
Zoological Museum
Bates,  Mr.  D.  H.  (Portland,  Ore.):  mounted  head of mountain  caribou
(first prize medal in national competition,   1949-50).
Beebe, Mr. F. M. (Stanley Park Zoo): specimens of birds.
Law, Mr. C. E. and Stevens, Mr. W. E.: specimens of birds and mammals
from Arctic Canada.
Maguire, the late Walter S. (New Westminster, B. C):  12,000 specimens
of nests and eggs of birds of the world, valued at $2,500.
Martin, Mr. P. W.: specimens of birds and mammals.
Rye, Mr. D.: specimens of birds from Okanagan Valley.
Stevens,   Mr.   W.   E.:   specimens   of   birds   and   mammals   from   Arctic
Canada.
Tener, John (Ottawa): specimens of blue geese from James Bay.
Miscellaneous
Dyde, Mrs. H. A. (Edmonton, Alta.): drawing of Dr. G. G. Sedgewick by
Nan Lawson Cheney.
Lucas, Mr.  F.  (The Gideons):  six Gideon  Bibles for various  libraries on
the campus.
23

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.cg.1-0114990/manifest

Comment

Related Items