UBC Publications

UBC Publications

UBC Publications

Trek Jan 31, 2006

Item Metadata

Download

Media
alumchron-1.0224357.pdf
Metadata
JSON: alumchron-1.0224357.json
JSON-LD: alumchron-1.0224357-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): alumchron-1.0224357-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: alumchron-1.0224357-rdf.json
Turtle: alumchron-1.0224357-turtle.txt
N-Triples: alumchron-1.0224357-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: alumchron-1.0224357-source.json
Full Text
alumchron-1.0224357-fulltext.txt
Citation
alumchron-1.0224357.ris

Full Text

 THE DOG STORY   MARTHA: THE WOMAN WITH THE JUMPER CABLES   ALUMNI NEWS AND EVENTS
The Magazine of The University of British Columbia
WINTER/SPRING 2006
tr _-,&: rr? ■■
pr.r.
rac
Published by
The University of British Columbia^
Alumni Association Take Note
The Dog Story
From wild animals to workmates, family protectors, best friends and, now, medical
aids, dogs have become honorary humans. By Scott Yates
!  Martha: The Woman with the Jumper Cables
Part one of a look at UBC's retiring president. By Richard Littlemore
I Why Mclean's Rankings Rankle
Do the annual university rankings in Canada's national magazine help or hinder the
cause of post-secondary education? By William Bruneau
t  Dialing for Cool
Where do students find music these days? The web? Satellite? At the record store?
Radio still has some cool, especially at UBC. By Jon Cornea
I A Life in Pictures
The very first cinematographer inspires a new play and some new technology.
By John Vigna
One for the Heart
A new Alumni Centre will spell "home" to returning grads.
i The Arts
'  Alumni News
I   Class Acts
'  In Memoriam
National Wildlife Federation
Recognizes UBC For Leadership in
Campus Sustainability
The National Wildlife Federation, North
America's largest wildlife conservation agency,
has presented UBC with a Campus Ecology
Recognition Award for sustainability initiatives.
As part of this honour, the Federation has
created the Campus Ecology Yearbook,
available on its website www.nwf.org, which
offers a comprehensive look at UBC's
sustainability efforts during the 2004/2005
academic year.
UBC is on track to meet and surpass the
Kyoto Protocol's 2012 target of reducing greenhouse gas emissions by 25 per cent. UBC is the
only Canadian university in North America to
receive this recognition.
Cover: Getty Images; opposite: Martin Dee / UBC Public Affairs
Trek14
Editor Christopher Petty, mfa'86
Art Director and Designer Chris Dahl
Assistant Editor Vanessa Clarke
Board of Directors
Chair Martin Ertl, BSc'93, llb
Vice-Chair Doug Robinson, BCOM'71, LLB'72
Treasurer David Elliott, BCOM'69
Members at Large '05 - '06
Darlene Dean, BCOM'75, MBA'85
Gayle Stewart, BA'76
Members at Large '04 - '07
Don Dalik, bcom, LLB'76
Ron Walsh, BA'70
Members at Large '05 - '08
Raquel Hirsch, ba'8o, MBA'83
Mark Mawhinney, BA'94
Appointments '05 - '06
Marko Dekovic, ba'oi
Paul Mitchell, BCOM'78, LLB'79
Ian Robertson, bsc'86, ba'88
Jim Rogers, BA'67, mba
Faculty Representative '05 - '06
Richard Johnston, BA'70, am, phd
Senior Administration Representative '05 - '06
Dennis Pavlich, ba, llb, llm
Senate Representative '05 - '06
Chris Gorman, BA'99
AMS Representative '05 - '06
Spencer Keys, ams President
Executive Director
Marie Earl, ab, mla(stanford)
Trek Editorial Committee
Vanessa Clarke Scott Macrae, BA'71
Chris Dahl Christopher Petty
Sid Katz Herbert Rosengarten
Trek Magazine (formerly the UBC Alumni Chronicle) is
published three times a year by the UBC Alumni
Association and distributed free of charge to UBC alumni
and friends. Opinions expressed in the magazine do not
necessarily reflect the views of the Alumni Association or
the university. Address correspondence to:
The Editor,
UBC Alumni Affairs,
62.51 Cecil Green Park Road,
Vancouver, bc, Canada  v6t 1Z1
e-mail to cpetty@alum.ni.ubc.ca
Letters published at the editor's discretion and may be edited
for space. Contact the editor for advertising rates.
Contact Numbers at UBC
Address Changes 604-82.2.-892.1
e-mail alumni.association@ubc.ca
Alumni Association 604-82.2.-3 313
toll free 800-883-3088
Trek Editor 604-82.2.-8914
UBC Info Line 604-82.2.-4636
Belkin Gallery 604-82.2.-2.759
Bookstore 604-82.2.-2.665
Chan Centre 604-82.2.-2.697
Frederic Wood Theatre 604-82.2.-2.678
Museum of Anthropology 604-82.2.-5087
Volume 61, Number 1   I   Printed in Canada by Mitchell Press
Canadian Publications Mail Agreement # 40063528
Return undeliverable Canadian addresses to:
Mary Bollert Hall, Records Department
6253 nw Marine Drive, Vancouver, BC v6T 1Z1
Winter/Spring 2006    Trek    3 UBC
TAKE NOTE
PAINTED FACES, REUNIONS
AND NOT PEEING ON YOUR HANDS
In the 1999 movie, "The American
President," the beleaguered president comes
under attack by the other party for his new
girlfriend and his very liberal views. At
one point the president watches a TV news
clip of his adversary who says something
like, "My opponent, with his very smart
Princeton degree, might try applying some
of what he's learned to our present economic problems." The president snaps the
TV off with disdain and says, "I went to
Stanford, you moron."
Canadians understand the wry, slightly
snobby humour because, being fed American culture from an early age, we know
there's some sort of pride-based alumni
rivalry even among grads of the most
exalted universities. We also understand
that if we inserted "McGill," and "UBC" in
the above dialogue, most readers - Canadian or otherwise - would likely say, "Huh?
I don't get it."
That sense of intense school pride filters
down to many of the lesser US schools, too.
My otherwise-staid brother-in-law, a contract lawyer, graduated from the University
of Oregon in the 1970s. Guess who painted
his face green and yellow to sit with 71,000
other screaming fans at the Holiday Bowl
where the U of O Ducks played against the
U of Oklahoma in San Diego on December
29? (The Ducks lost in a heart breaker,
17-14.)
So, why is it that such an expression of
support from a UBC alumnus (or from an
alumnus of any university in the country,
for that matter) would be unlikely? The
football T-Birds, even when they're on a
hot streak, rarely get enough fans to justify
opening a concession stand. But it's not just
sports: My b-in-law rarely misses a reunion
- he seems to go to one every few years
- and every visit to the campus sounds like
a pilgrimage to a religious shrine.
So here's the question: What is it about
Canadian universities that they don't generate that kind of passion, that kind of pride?
Our newly formed Alumni Affairs team
(made up of the Alumni Association and
a university unit, Alumni Relations) is
working hard to change that. We're looking under the hoods of all our existing
programs - from the Achievement Dinner
and Regional Networks to this magazine
- to see what we can do to make them all
more attractive and more relevant to your
life. We're introducing a new website and
e-networking system (TrekConnect) in the
Spring that will open up new ways for you
to communicate with old classmates and
with the university. We also have a major
building plan in the works, the Alumni
Centre, which will become the place on
campus that caters specifically to the needs
of our alumni.
The point of all this new effort is to
show you that UBC, as one of the most influential institutions of your life, is worthy
of your interest, your involvement and your
support.
Then, if we're successful, maybe we
could substitute, say, "McGill" and "UBC"
into this very old joke: A Princeton grad
and a Stanford grad are in a public washroom using the facilities. The Princeton
grad finishes up and goes to the sink to
wash his hands. The Stanford grad heads
straight for the exit.
"At Princeton," the fellow at the sink
says grandly, "we learned to wash our
hands after using the toilet."
"At Stanford," the other says as the exit
door shuts, "we learned not to pee on our
hands."
And we'd all laugh knowingly.
- Chris Betty, editor
It's Not Written in Stone
■ Living in the digital age, you might
think that the fragility of acidic paper is
no longer an issue in the preservation of
data. But electronic storage of information comes with its own challenges. Its
impermanent nature is one of these.
Methods for digital recording and
storage rapidly become obsolete - think
5% inch floppies - and in order to preserve and retrieve records they must be
migrated from older to newer technologies. The intangibility of the electronic
material and the potential technological
pitfalls involved in migration make it
vulnerable to alteration. Whereas paper
records are all about preservation, digital
record-keeping is more about faithful reproduction and re-storage than
maintenance of the original format. Still
another issue is that outdated (but potentially useful) electronic data tend to
get updated rather than archived.
Professor Luciana Duranti is chair
of Archival Studies at the School of
Library, Archival and Information
Studies. She is leading an international
effort to explore and tackle the issues
Here Today, Gone Tomorrow: Luciana Duranti is leading an international effort to tackle the archival issues surrounding digital information storage
involved in electronic data storage. The
International Research on Permanent
Authentic Records in Electronic Systems
(InterPAREs) Project group is working
to establish guidelines and standards for
how information is recorded and kept so
that it may be more easily migrated with
minimal threat to its integrity. This will
be of paramount importance in areas
like health care records.
Duranti is seeking input from many
quarters, and experts in archival systems
from 20 countries are involved in the
project. China (one of the project's hinders) has already adopted some Inter-
pares recommendations on authenticity
requirements as law. The InterPAREs
Project has also received funding from,
among other sources, the Social Sci
ences and Humanities Research Council
of Canada's Major Collaborative Research
Initiatives (sshrc-mcri) and the National
Historical Publications and Records Commission.
At War with HIV/AIDS
■ UBC nursing students are researching
hiv/aids treatment and prevention while
providing medical care in South Africa's
Eastern Cape. Fourth-year students Nash
Dhalla and Sarah Rohde are spending a six
week practicuum in urban hospitals and
rural clinics here where the hiv infection
rate is over 20 per cent. "The huge incidence
of the disease can seem overwhelming," says
Dhalla, "but I believe it's possible to make a
difference."
As part of their program, Dhalla and
Rohde will be working on the Phelophepa
Health Train - South Africa's "Train of
Hope"- with a multidisciplinary team
bringing basic medical, dental, and eye care
to remote areas of the country. They will be
joining the train for the Eastern Cape part
of the journey, studying the role community
nursing can play in mv/AiDS-related education, prevention, treatment and support.
They will also examine the effects of traditional healing beliefs of the local Xhosa
people.
Both students have previous experience
working with medicine on the margins.
Rohde spent time working with refugees
in India before pursuing nursing. Dhalla,
with nine years' experience as a tb outreach worker in Vancouver's AiDS-plagued
Downtown Eastside, has seen the positive
4    Trek   Winter/Spring 2006
Photograph: Martin Dee/UBC Public Affairs
Winter/Spring 2006    Trek    5 WELCOME    TO    UBC    OKANAGAN
Earlier this year I visited with alumni
in Hong Kong, Seoul and Singapore. Our
graduates have spread out around the
world, playing significant roles in government, education, the performing arts and
business. I'm always impressed by these
grads because they have such a strong feeling about UBC: they recognize that it has
played an important part in their lives, and
has prepared them well for the work they
do now, no matter where they may be.
I recently met with alumni in Washington state and California, and later this spring I shall travel to Toronto, Ottawa and
London, UK, to meet with alumni there. Visits like these by the
university's faculty and staff help get the word out about UBC,
and go a long way to bolster our recruitment efforts abroad.
International students and faculty alike are taking notice of
UBC. Our research, our teaching and our international relationships with other universities - we have exchange agreements
with more than 120 institutions worldwide - have resulted in
UBC's being ranked among the top universities in the world.
Our university has developed a global reputation as the up-and-
coming place to be.
We are also active members of world-wide research and
learning networks, like the Association of Pacific Rim Universities and Universitas 21. Our participation in such organizations
gives us privileged access to important educational and research
initiatives, and opens the way to partnerships with all kinds of
exciting possibilities.
This focus on internationalization is contained in the university's vision statement: UBC, aspiring to be one of the world's
best universities, will prepare students to become exceptional
global citizens, promote the values of a civil and sustainable
society, and conduct outstanding research to serve the people of
British Columbia, Canada and the world.
And the key element of that statement, the element that
sharpens all the others, is "...prepare students to become exceptional global citizens." Increasingly, our world is faced with challenges that transcend single locales or individual communities:
poverty, economic inequality, pandemics, toxic environments,
and the abuse of human rights among them. How do we train
our future generations to meet these challenges? By making the
realities of global life part of our curricula, by making it possible for students to experience those realities first hand, and by
instilling in them a sense of global responsibility.
We shall continue to produce alumni equipped with the
skills, the knowledge and the desire to work in a global context, and through their achievements, UBC will continue to be a
growing presence in the world.
Martha Piper, President, The University of British Columbia
TAKE NOTE
effect community health care can have. "My experience has shown
me that supportive health care - literally bringing health-care services
to people on the street - can work."
Rohde and Dhalla organized this voyage with the collaboration
of the UBC and University of Fort Hare schools of nursing for the
largely self-directed course Exploring Avenues of Nursing Practice. "I
believe hiv is a defining epidemic of our generation and the opportunity to work alongside South African nurses on both prevention
and care is unique," says Rohde. "I hope this experience will give me
a perspective on a worldwide health crisis and provide me with skills
to work in any setting where this epidemic is critical."
Quicksilver and Gold
■ On the list of dangerous jobs, gold mining ranks near the top. The
threat is posed by the use of a mercury-gold amalgam that is then
burned to vaporize  the mercury. This method is typically used by
rural miners in some developing countries for the extraction of very
small amounts of gold usually passed over by large companies. As
a result, some mercury makes its way into the environment and the
bodies of the miners, who have a lot of direct contact with the poison
during the course of their work.
The Global Mercury Project exists to introduce modern mining
technologies to developing nations where gold miners still use methods that endanger their health and that of the environment. Chief
technical advisor for the project, Engineering professor Marcello
Veiga, says that the world is currently witnessing the biggest gold
rush it has ever seen. "In more than 50 countries, 15 million people
are working as artisanal gold miners, including four million women
and two million children," he says.
Mining for Good Health: Gold miners in Indonesia risk their lives by using
dangerous practices for extracting the ore
Enough exposure to mercury can cause brain and kidney
damage. Fourth Year Mining student Cody Hopkins took one of
Viega's courses at UBC, became involved in the project, and went to
Indonesia last summer to find out how bad the situation is there. He
administered breathing tests to miners and measured the mercury
contamination in their respiratory system. "Depending on the method they use to extract gold from the mercury-gold amalgam, miners
could measure anywhere from 5000 to 20,000 nanograms per cubic
metres of air, compared to 20 nanograms, which is normal in urban
North America," he says. Back in Canada, Hopkins has been helping to find workable solutions for replacing existing methods or
rendering them less harmful. These include designing a contraption
(built from easily findable household objects) that prevents release of
mercury into the air when burning the mercury-gold amalgam. The
Global Mercury Project is funded by the United Nations.
A Promising Worm
A brainless, one-millimetre worm may hold the key to treatment
of memory loss and mental disorders such as schizophrenia. UBC
psychology professor Catherine Rankin is studying the C. elegans
nematode for clues to the development of genes related to habituation, the ability to filter out irrelevant stimuli.
With only 302 neurons, a two-week lifespan and hermaphroditic reproduction, C. elegans makes a perfect research subject. Its
extremely low neuron count - rats have billions of neurons - makes
this worm well suited to the study of neuron development. As well,
in 1998 it became the first multi-cellular animal to have its genome
sequenced.  "It's like working on an animal with an instruction
manual," says Rankin.
Rankin hopes to isolate the genes related to habituation in C.
Elegans. "We can then understand the rules and apply those principles for genes in other animals including human beings." This
information should prove useful in treating schizophrenics, who
have difficulty filtering out background stimuli, and people suffering
from trauma-related memory loss or the effects of severe childhood
neglect.
In 1990, Professor Rankin discovered that the C. Elegans nematode would move backwards if she tapped the side of its Petri dish.
However, it would learn to ignore the taps if they were repeated several times, and could remember this training for at least 48 hours. By
tracking genes related to memory and synapses, Rankin can observe
the changes in the nematode as it learns - the amount of these genes
produced is proportional to the amount of stimulation it receives
during development. Along with other research in the field, Rankin's
work shows that rather than being immutable, genes do change
with experience. "Prior to that, we saw genes as a software program
that always runs the same, but that's not the case at all," she says.
"Instead, think of each gene as having one or more volume knobs.
And these can, within a certain range, be turned up or down by its
experience."
Eating Disorders
■ There is a notoriously low recovery rate for people who suffer
from eating disorders such as anorexia and bulimia, and an alarmingly high mortality rate: 10 to 20 per cent of patients die from
GIVING    SOMETHING    BACK
"Giving something back" has become a popular concept in today's culture. Oddly enough, it seems the busier
we get and the more complicated life
becomes - from 12-hour workdays
and constant information overload to
the demands of family and the increasing instability of the world - the more
we feel the need to get involved in our
community. Volunteering has become
a way of balancing the demands of our
lives with a desire to make our community a better place.
At UBC, volunteers are an essential part of our daily operations. Without them, the university could not function. Practising health care professionals volunteer their time to train
students in real-world medicine; busy business people provide
their expertise to developing curriculum for the next generation of financial movers and shakers at the Sauder School
of Business. From the Board of Governors and Senate to the
docents at the Museum of Anthropology and the Botanical
Gardens, volunteers do something of what they love for free,
for nothing more than the betterment of the university.
And "giving something back," it can't be denied, sometimes
comes in the form of money. While some of us grumble that
UBC is "always asking for money," it's no secret that UBC has
an active fundraising department - it raises more than $100
million annually for projects across the university - and the
majority of that money is raised from alumni. From Irving K.
Barber's $30 million gifts to establish the Learning Centre at
UBC Vancouver and the School of Arts and Sciences at UBC
Okanagan, to the $100 gift made by an anonymous alumnus
to a Creative Writing scholarship, the idea of donating to this
university is both attractive and compelling.
The Alumni Association, too, is dependent on the urge to
"give something back." Our annual Achievement Dinner is defined by a volunteer committee; this magazine is overseen by a
volunteer editorial committee. Our global Regional Networks
are powered by the energies of volunteer alumni abroad, and
our reunions would not happen without the tireless energy of
the men and women who put it all together.
We alumni are the university, and it is our responsibility
to give something back - be it time or treasure - to make sure
UBC continues to be one of the world's best universities.
A few weeks ago, UBC lost two of its most dedicated alumni.
Tom Brown, president of the Alumni Association in 1946-7
was a supporter and advocate for UBC for decades, and Bill
Webber, long-time teacher and mentor, was an influential presence in the Medical Alumni Association. Both will be missed.
Martin Ertl, bsc'
93,
Chair, UB C Alumni Association
6    Trek   Winter/Spring 2006
Photograph: Cody Hopkins
Winter/Spring 2006    Trek    7 TAKE NOTE
complications of their condition. Josie Geller,
director of research at the Eating Disorders
Program at St. Paul's Hospital and associate professor of Psychiatry, thinks the key to
fighting these statistics may lie with the level
and nature of social support experienced by
someone with an eating disorder.
Research - and common sense - shows
that a healthy social support system helps in
recovery from illness or trauma, but Geller
says that people with eating disorders often
describe the social support they receive as
inadequate. A characteristic of eating disorders that may influence social support, or
a patient's perception of it, is that patients
don't always cooperate in their treatment
and there is a high rate of relapse.
Geller specializes in factors relating
to readiness to change. Together with post
doctoral fellow Erin Dunn, her three-year
study to better understand the relationships
between individuals with a disorder and
their supporters, usually family and friends.
She says it's not uncommon for people
to regard eating disorders as straightforward
problems that can be easily remedied.  But
"it's unfair to ask individuals to give up their
eating disorder until they've decided they
want to, and have found alternate ways of
meeting the needs that an eating disorder
fills," explains Geller.
More than ioo people with eating disorders and 20 survivors will participate in
the study, along with families and friends.
The study will also attempt to explain an
anomaly that cropped up in the results
of earlier research: those supporters who
agreed their loved one shouldn't be pushed
to change, but instead allowed to recover
at their own rate, also exhibited the most
controlling personality traits.
She Collects Sea Shells ...
Her family calls her one of the original hippies, and Alice Stein lived up to
the name. Travelling about the US, Cuba
and the Bahamas during the 1950s and
1960s, Alice collected shells and made
friends with everyone she met. When she
later settled in Oregon - where she built a
house largely through exchanging labour
and materials for shells - Alice continued
to add to her collection. People she'd met
during her sojourns sent her new specimens and she acquired entire collections
from others.
And so, when
she passed away
in 2004, Alice
owned a collection of marine
The Collector: Alice Stein (seated) travelled far and wide during a lifetime of shell collecting
life to rival some of the world's best.
Thanks to the generosity of Alice's niece,
Kelly Norton, this collection will find a new
home at UBC. When the Beaty Museum of
Natural History opens in late 2008, Alice
Stein's vast array of shells will be displayed
for visitors to enjoy. It will also be used as a
teaching tool for students and as reference
material for researchers.
"The Alice Stein shell collection is a substantial and dazzling representation of marine
biodiversity," says Dr. Brian Leander, assistant
professor in UBC's departments of Zoology
and Botany. "Although cataloguing this particular collection is still in its infancy, many
specimens are recorded in enough detail to be
of value to the broader scientific community."
Dr. Leander points out that molluscs are
among the most successful and diverse life
forms on Earth, with nearly 100,000 species
described so far. He says that the structural
diversity found in mollusc shells provides
an excellent vehicle for demonstrating the
developmental and evolutionary histories of
complex biological systems. The Alice Stein
collection contains several uncharacterized
fossils and some extremely rare variants in
natural populations, such as sinistrally (left-
handed) coiled shells.
"Perhaps most significantly, the Alice
Stein shell collection will, along with other
outstanding collections at UBC, enable the
Beaty Museum to convey vital concepts to the
public. These include ecological interconnections, distant evolutionary kinships and the
fundamental role of biological variation in the
persistence of species on Earth."
The Beaty Museum of Natural History
- made possible by an $8 million gift from
alumni Ross and Trisha Beaty - will showcase
unique and significant specimens such as the
Alice Stein collection, and will help the public
make informed decisions on ecosystems preservation, as well as communicate the cutting-
edge research carried out by the Biodiversity
Research Centre, a team of more than 50
scientists dedicated to the study of biodiversity.
Students Speak Up
■ Some of the best programs on campus are
initiated by students, and the International
Relations Student Association (irsa) is an
exceptional example. The association promotes discussion on international politics and
foreign policy and has attracted the notice of
high-ranking government officials and policy
experts. They were particularly impressed
with the students' model negotiations for real
political entities such as the un and NATO.
The group also helps raise money for international causes, such as landmine awareness.
The irsa recently became the first
student program to be recognized by
the Canadian Bureau for International
Education. "To be recognized as most outstanding program in Canada is an enormous
honour," says Fernando de la Mora, irsa
president and International Relations student. "When it comes to civic engagement
and global citizenship, I think this shows our
members are really walking the walk."
The students can be proud that their
efforts help to keep important issues on the
table and under discussion. "By reaching out
to countries - including the US, which has
still not signed the Ottawa landmine treaty
- we are showing how students can keep an
issue on government agendas," says Mora.
The students' activities bring them into
contact with high-ranking policy-makers, and
their impressively realistic model negotiations
are deemed a useful resource in preparation
for the real events. On the strength of UBC
students' performance in other simulations,
Foreign Affairs Canada invited them to
participate in a model of an upcoming Human Security Network ministerial meeting.
"Working with policy makers is enriching our
educational experience exponentially. And to
our surprise, the diplomatic community has
been very interested to hear what students
have to say on global issues," says Mora.
To Each His or Her Own
■ When a species is exposed to certain conditions, it can adapt to those conditions and
develop distinct mating preferences (biased
towards finding mates with similar adaptations), eventually developing into a new species. It's all part of creating biodiversity.
This much has been proved in a study
carried out by UBC Zoology post-doctoral
fellow Jim Vines. He studied stickleback
populations in four BC lakes representing
four different types of habitat. The stickleback populations have developed different
feeding methods based on adaptation to their
localities. Two groups feed in open water,
while the other two populations are bottom-
feeders. "We found that when given a choice
Student Activist: International Relations student Fernando de la Mora has a keen interest in civic engagement.
Trek   Winter/Spring 2006
Photograph: Martin Dee / UBC Public Affairs
Winter/Spring 2006    Trek    9 TAKE NOTE
between unfamiliar males from other lakes,
females almost always chose the males from
their own feeding environment," says Vines.
This observation also helps to explains why
more than one species of stickleback can
exist in the same lake.
"Adaptation somehow changes mate
preference so females only accept mates from
their own environment, effectively stopping
interbreeding between populations in different habitats. This in turn allows populations
to diverge into new species," he explains.
The Atlas of Child Development
■ Relationships between childhood development and the socio-economic status of communities are now easier to examine thanks to
a comprehensive tool developed by the UBC-
based Human Early Learning Partnership
(help). Researchers have created the BC
Atlas of Child Development, a colour-coded
system of maps based on census statistics
and data collected from an assessment of
44,000 BC kindergarten children.
The children were assessed for school
readiness, since this is a good indicator of
their future development, help director
Clyde Hertzman used a method called the
Early Development Instrument to gauge
their physical health and well-being, social
competence, emotional maturity, language
and cognitive development, and communication and general knowledge. To determine
the socio-economic status of communities
and school districts in which the children
live, the project reviewed more than 1,000
indicators. The atlas' creators hope this will
allow them to pinpoint which socio-economic factors have the biggest bearing on
child development.
"We now have an amazing amount
of data to look at," says project lead Paul
Kershaw, an assistant professor with help.
"The atlas allows us to ask how we are
doing in raising our young children, and
also how we as a community, and a country,
can do better."
The project has revealed a number of
factors that contribute to developmental
vulnerability in children. They include communities with higher than usual incidence of
single parenthood, men who don't typically
perform child-care, a large income gap
between genders, men working in sub-management positions, and individuals speaking
a foreign language at home.
"Policy makers are often uncomfort-
*'
UBC Fnn «h Mr calm* piwUr It now walafala atUio UBC Baolatm. $13.15
Thh 2Q"jc Zfl" pmtv mafcas a great pnaantfir UBCstudDirti, nradt and alumni I
6200 UHvmfy Boutevod   U: G04.822 J665   wwwinobtanLubc.ci
^2>
able talking about sexism, or racism, or class
politics," says Kershaw. "But findings from
the atlas suggest that we all need to consider
these issues more carefully if we're committed to creating nurturing neighbourhoods."
But it doesn't always follow that a
neighbourhood with socio-economic challenges produces a higher incidence of vulnerable
children. Just the opposite has sometimes
been the case. The atlas will hopefully help
researchers gain more detailed understanding about aspects of environment that either
positively or negatively impact development. It will also prove a valuable guide
for developing child Care policies. A major
funder of help is the BC Ministry of State
for Child Care. Based in UBC's Faculty of
Graduate Studies, help is a research institute
involving the efforts of grad students and
faculty from both UBC campuses, sfu, uvic,
bcit and Thompson Rivers University. The
atlas can be viewed at: http://ecdportal.help.
ubc.ca/atlas/BCAtlasofChildDevelopment_
CD_22-01-06.pdf
Buddhism First for North America
■ UBC has established North America's first
Buddhism and Contemporary Society program thanks to a $4 million gift from The
Tung Lin Kok Yuen Canada Foundation.
Robert HN Ho, president of the foundation,
is a supporter of Buddhist studies in Canada,
Hong Kong and the US.
Ho and his family members share an
illustrious history of philanthropy and support of public health and education. His
grandfather, Sir Robert Ho Tung, was knighted for his services to the British crown. Born
of a Chinese mother and European father, Sir
Robert made his fortune from land purchase
and development. He supported the 1911
Chinese Revolution, which saw the overthrow of the Qing dynasty.
Ho's father was Kuomintang General
Robert Ho Shai-Lai, fourth son of Sir
Robert. General Ho defended China during the Japanese invasion. He served as
Ambassador to Japan for the Republic of
China from 1952 for four years before he
served on a Nationalist China military delegation to the United Nations for 10 years.
Robert Ho was born and raised in
Hong Kong. He earned a ba from Colgate
University in New York in 1956 and an msc
from Columbia in 1958. In 1994, he founded
10    Trek   Winter/Spring 2006
the Tung Lin Kok Yuen, Canada Society,
and the foundation in 2004. The Society's
Vancouver temple offers Buddhist rites, lectures, and seminars for Buddhist followers
and the public at large.
"Buddhism stresses the need for kindness at every level from person-to-person
relations to global action," says Ho. "I
believe this powerful practice fosters peace
and change within ourselves and in the
world."
The program will offer teaching,
research, public lectures and symposia that
will probe the interface between spirituality
and public policy, how principles of peace,
compassion and cross-cultural acceptance
interact with secular decisions and action.
The program will be located in the Institute
of Asian Research and operated in collaboration with the faculty of Arts department of
Asian Studies.
UBC is a recognized leader in teaching
and research on Asia with programs that
date back seven decades and a large number
of internationally renowned scholars. In
recent years, UBC's connections with the Asia
Pacific region have expanded dramatically to
include research linkages, faculty and student
exchanges and joint programs.
Tools for Better Blood
■ Physicians use transfusions of blood platelets where clotting is required to staunch
bleeding. Since platelets only account for
about 7 per cent of the blood's volume, several units of blood are required for one such
transfusion. As well, refrigeration renders
platelets unviable so they must be used within five days of donation to avoid risk of bacterial contamination, the available supply of
platelets is nearly always low. Furthermore,
the quality of still-viable platelets is variable,
and until now no dependable tool existed to
test viability.
Now, researchers at UBC have
developed a one-step device for measuring
the quality of platelets that would prevent
the premature destruction of healthy platelets
(consequently boosting supply by up to 20
per cent) and allow a better blood product
match for patients.
The Dynamic Light Scattering Platelet
Monitor (dls-pm) may not have a catchy
name (nor acronym, even), but together with
improved storage practices and handling
. #
Buddhism Program: Robert HN Ho has established
North America's first Buddhism and Contemporary
Society program at UBC
Winter/Spring 2006    Trek    11 12    Trek   Winter/Spring 2006
Photograph: Martin Dee
TAKE NOTE
operations the device has the potential to
increase platelet storage time to as long as
two weeks. The dls-pm was developed by
Elizabeth Maurer, a clinical assistant professor of Pathology and Canadian Blood
Services scientist. Already patented by
Canadian Blood Services, it is hoped that the
tool will become available within five years.
A prototype for the dls-pm was built
by fourth year Engineering Physics student
Keddie Brown. It works by passing a beam
of light through a vial of platelet concentrate. The platelets scatter the light and
researchers then study the resulting patterns
to establish platelet shape, response to temperature change, and the number of micro-
particles they shed. These measurements give
an accurate indication of platelet viability.
UBC LEEDS the Way
■ UBC's Life Sciences Centre (lsc), the largest building on campus, opened in 2004
to help accommodate researchers and rising
number of medical students. But it also fulfills another of the university's main aims: to
promote the values of a sustainable society.
Its green design has been recognized with
a Leadership in Energy and Environmental
Design (leed) Gold certification, a much
respected and still rare designation awarded
by the United States Green Building Council.
The lsc's green credentials are impressive. It consumes half the water and almost
one third less energy than conventional
buildings and emits far fewer greenhouse
gases. It maximizes the use of natural light
and ventilation, translating to an annual
saving of $200,000 on electricity costs. It
was built with minimum construction waste
using locally-available, recycled materials
wherever possible.
Two other campus buildings have won
awards for their sustainable design: the
C.K. Choi Building and the Liu Institute for
Global Issues. In 2003, Point Grey became
Canada's first campus to receive Green
Campus Recognition from the US-based
National Wildlife Federation.
Life Sciences: UBC's spectacular Life Sciences
Centre at 52,000 sq. metres is the largest building on
campus
Virtual Healing: Virtual reality therapy holds promise for treating neurodegenerative diseases
Virtual Hope
■ Strokes or neurodegenerative diseases
like Parkinson's cause motor damage that
impedes a patient's ability to control movement. Nerve pathways deteriorate and electrical signals can no longer be transmitted
between brain cells responsible for controlling muscle.
Research has shown that synthetic
stimulants such as amphetamines prompt
the production of the brain chemical
norepinephrine, a natural substance that
behaves like a neurotransmitter allowing signals to pass between cells. It also
helps patients "relearn" movements even
years after the initial damage. But treating
people with amphetamines involves too
great a risk of heart attack.
Instead, professors Ian McKeown, at
the Pacific Parkinson's Research Centre
at UBC Hospital, has been looking for
alternative ways to stimulate the brain to
produce those same spikes of norepinephrine required to rebuild neural pathways.
He administers sensory stimuli to prompt
the brain's production of norepinephrine,
and it is research unique to North America
(McKeown started work on it while still at
Duke University in North Carolina). Subjects
watch a screen with images of coloured balls
that appear to be moving towards them.
They are instructed to reach out and try and
catch the balls. The electrical activity in their
muscles is measured simultaneously. This
Virtual Reality (vr) therapy may be available
as a treatment within five years.
"The beauty of the vr environment
is that we can match stimuli to the electrical activity from muscle groups to learn
precisely how stimuli are affecting movement," says McKeown, who holds a degree
in Engineering as well as his md. He and
colleagues now want to learn more about
the longevity of the benefits of the therapy.
McKeown is also working with colleague
Professor Jane Wang from the department
of Electrical and Computer Engineering
to develop the tool as a measure of motor
activity for use in rehabilitation. McKeown
is a member of the Brain Research Centre
and also works with the Vancouver Coastal
Health Research Institute. ■
Photograph: Martin Dee
Winter/Spring 2006    Trek    13 The Dog Story
PETS   AS
ED IC I N E
Although I have enjoyed the company of dogs in the past,
I do not have one currently A divorce a decade ago cut
what leash there was to my last dog, a sloppy, lackadaisical
Golden Retriever. I do not miss him.
Dog-gone: Stanley Coren and friends. Dogs have
become an essential part of our social environment
14    Trek   Winter/Spring 2006
Stanley Coren would say that's because the
dog, Sailor, and I did not have a good fit.
Coren, an experimental neuropsychologist
at UBC, is better known to people outside
his specialty of human sensory processing
as the guy who writes books about dogs.
Actually, they're about more than dogs.
They're explanations of the remarkable
interconnectedness of two species.
"My real interest is not just the dogs,
but the human/animal relationship. That is what tickles my
curiosity," Coren says from the
farm he shares in the Fraser
Valley with his wife and two
dogs.
Coren won election to the Royal
Society of Canada on the basis of his
research into the nature of left-handedness
and the affects of birth stress and sleep
on human health and behaviour. But with
training in both animal and human psychology he is among a very few scientists with
the background to analyze relationships
between people and their dogs.
"Most of my colleagues train in one or
the other. I'm fortunate. I'm dual trained.
That gives me a bit of an edge and also,
obviously flavours my interest," he says.
Coren comes by his passion honestly.
He loves dogs, particularly the friendly
ones he describes as "kissy face." I would
describe them otherwise, not able to imagine being licked on the face and lips by an
by Scott Yates
animal that finds rolling in (and occasionally eating) poop an olfactory and epicurean delight. In one of his books Coren
explained the licking of dogs as a way of
expressing a desire for food. But he also
says it's an indication of who's running the
show.
"I'm willing to accept that," he says.
"For people who don't like that behaviour,
there's a Scotty (Scottish terrier) or Westy
(West Highland white terrier).
They say, 'Pet me twice a day,
I've got work to do.'"
In my dog days I had animals that gave me real pleasure
and their passing brought genuine grief.
I've also had dogs that lasted less than
three months in my house. I didn't know
it at the time, but that makes me part of a
statistic about how long it takes the average dog owner to get an animal that fits.
One of the dogs that drove me crazy
was a Brittany Spaniel pup (with papers)
and the only dog I paid three figures for. In
the child-centred home of a newborn and
a three-year-old toddler, there wasn't much
time for the dog. Little Sparky made up
for the lack of attention by chewing down
small ornamental trees in the backyard. I
gave her to an older couple.
Ehe other dog that didn't last was a
Malamute mix, found lost in the woods. I
gave Lucky away when, no longer content
to sleep on top of the hot tub cover, he
Winter/Spring 2006    Trek    15 THE  DOG  STORY
clawed through it. At the time, I thought
these dogs were the problem. Coren makes
me understand it's really a relationship
thing.
He has developed a list of 16 personality traits, (among them, shy, dominant,
hard-hearted, tricky, unaggressive, cunning)
to measure dog owners' level of dominance,
extroversion, trust and warmth. With the
input of dozens of experts in dog related
fields, meanwhile, he created a list of seven
dog types including friendly, independent,
protective, consistent, clever, steady and self-
assured.
Some believe the perfect dog is an accident of nature, a fortuitous intersection of
canine and human connectivity. Coren, on
the other hand, says there are no accidents.
"God created man, but man created
dog," he says.
He contends we constantly change
dogs to fit our lifestyles. At one end of the
continuum are the kissy face canines Coren
prefers. On the other are killer beasts that
came out of blood sports favoured by the
British in the early 1800s. Such contests are
still popular, though not as public. Searching
the internet under the phrase, "game bred,"
reveals kennels specifically breeding vicious
dogs. Pitbulls, a cross between bulldogs
and terriers are the ultimate fighters. Some
are so vicious, litters have to be taken from
mothers at five weeks, lest she kill the pups.
"There, we have created monsters. But
in 1835 there were others who wanted to
create a classic fighting dog in the style of a
proper companion for a British gentleman
to take into the club," Coren says. Bulldogs,
fierce looking, sweet creatures, were the
result. "We can deliberately manipulate dogs
and it doesn't take long. In 10 or 12 years
you can completely change the breed."
Now that cloning dogs has been perfected, you can also have a replica of beloved dog that has died. Coren laughs at the
notion. "A lot of people expect a cloned dog
to arrive with all the memories and behaviours of the old dog," he says. "If you've got
a zillion dollars, do it, but you're not going
to get the same dog, because a dog is as
much a product of his experience as he is
of his genes."
I remember a few dogs fondly.
Duchess, a mongrel mix that would chase
rocks when I threw them, but would
never give them up without a fight, Suzy,
a German Shepherd that ran, romped and
rolled with me through my early teens,
Shanna, a happy terrier that learned to
scale my body if I supported her neck with
my hand, Mattie-Sue, a dog the vet gave
me because I sniffled when another dog I'd
dingo or perhaps all three. Fifteen thousand
years ago there was a raison d'etre for bringing dogs inside the circle. They've were hunters, guards, garbage collectors, herders, four
legged labourers. Pampered pet is of recent
vintage. It wasn't too long ago that dogs
were considered the poor person's horse or
mule. They hauled small wagons through
London and New York, often used and
abused by owners who could always obtain
a replacement. The British Parliament began
to put an end to that, successfully passing a
bill in 1822 outlawing cruelty to animals.
With the intelligence of a two year old child,
dogs can learn upwards of no words or signals.
Cats, which are less trainable, are said to have
the intelligence of about an 18 month old and a
vocabulary of about two dozen commands.
found on the street had to be put down for
cancer. These were dogs for which I felt a
profound connection.
But what is that connection? Coren
says we have created dogs that have a
remarkable ability to understand and share
our feelings. In other words, we have created dogs with empathy. That's one of the
most interesting aspects of Coren's research
and involves the sort of stories you might
hear Alan Thicke narrating on the television program, Animal Miracles\
Consider the case of the Collie and the
house fire. Asleep in the home's recreation
room, the dog could have exited the house
via its dog door into the backyard at the
first smell of smoke. Instead, the Collie ran
through the fire, barking to alert family
members. Regrouped outside, it was the
dog, not the frazzled family that recognized
one of the pack was missing. He ran back
into the house barking. "That Collie had
ample opportunity to go to safety and it
didn't. I certainly consider that heroic,"
Coren says.
But they're still animals, right? A four-
legged relative of the wolf or hyena or
As with so many things, the pampered
pet part of doggie development started with
royalty. Kings and queens, emperors and
empresses all liked dogs, and several breeds
today owe their progeny to specific reigns.
Coren is quite keen on the Cavalier King
Charles Spaniel, a dog bred by the 15th
Century English king to emphasize a loving
and gentle disposition.
Most dogs are bred to retain a puppylike instinct called neoteny. It is why you'll
see an older dog cavorting like a youngster,
but you'll never see cows kicking up their
heels, as you might their calves. With the
intelligence of a two year old child, dogs can
learn upwards of no words or signals. Cats,
which are less trainable, are said to have the
intelligence of about an 18 month old and
a vocabulary of about two dozen commands.
But doesn't speaking of dogs as having
the equivalent intelligence of young children
lead seamlessly into thinking of them as
four-legged children? On a walk in a park, I
see a couple pushing their miniature poodle
in a baby carriage. Downtown, a woman
carries her Chihuahuas in a harness designed
after the ones used for newborns. A friend
16    Trek   Winter/Spring 2006
pays $8,000 to have the genetic defect in
his dog's legs repaired. A television commercial advertises Christmas gifts for dogs.
Billions of dollars in North America are
spent on dog related food and veterinary
services. It bothers me.
Coren suggests I lighten up.
"The vast majority of people have a
healthy relationship to dogs. Yes, you might
buy your dog a present or include a package of treats under the Christmas tree, but
I think for most individuals it does not take
away from their ability to interact with others," he says. Besides, data on the benefits
of having a dog are well established, helping to lower blood pressure, among other
things. And for children, having a dog in
the family is even a predictor of more stable
future relationships.
"The speculation is that you come
home from a ratty day and your partner
had a ratty day and if you demand affection, you're going to get in a fight. But
Lassie is there. You get your dose of affection, you don't make demands. You don't
start a fight and the cumulative stress is
released," he says.
People who walk dogs know intuitively what researchers have measured.
Strangers have a more positive response
to a person who is accompanied by a dog.
One recent report Coren quoted found
that people were more likely to speak to
handicapped individuals with a dog. Other
research shows that simply photographing
a person with a dog makes him or her more
approachable. It would appear politicians
have learned that lesson, although Coren
pointed out, some of them are genuine dog
lovers. Bill Clinton wasn't. George W. Bush
is.
"The President of the United States
walks around carrying a Scottish Terrier. He
can do anything he wants. He can have an
aide carry it, (but) he comes from a family where dogs are important," Coren says,
adding that for people in power, a dog may
be the only honest relationship they have.
"They never betray you. They never sell
their story to the National Inquirer."
That's the kind of loyalty that has sold
humanity on dogs, linking us to them as
much as them to us. During the flooding
of Hurricane Katrina, one of several mistakes attributed to the Federal Emergency
Management Agency, was its failure to
take into consideration people's pets.
Leaving them behind was not an option
and a large group refused to evacuate
without their animals. In one instance, an
enlisted soldier, following orders, took a
Yorkshire Terrier from an elderly evacuee.
A nearby officer gave the dog back, telling
the soldier the dog was medicine. Medicine
for the mind.
That's how I've come to see humani
ty's alliance with our four-legged friends.
Coren has convinced me that in a society
increasingly isolated from itself, dogs just
make sense. I don't have a dog now, but
I'm pretty sure I will again. As much as I
abhor the tendency of some people to go
overboard in their affections, I understand
better now why they do. Just as God is said
to have created man in his image, we have
created dog in ours revealing, in most cases,
a reflection of the most honest, loyal and
affectionate parts of ourselves. ■
Scott Yates, mfa'86 is a reporter for Capital
Press, and lives in Spokane, wa.
Winter/Spring 2006    Trek    17 Martha
THE WOMAN WITH THE JUMPER CABLES
Martha Piper leaves UB C in June after nine years
as chief executive, and her impact will be felt for years
to come. As an academic, administrator, fundraiser and
shameless promoter of UBC, she ranks with the
institution's most illustrious presidents. Here, in Part One
of a two-part profile, Richard Littlemore looks at
the personal side of UBC's 11th president.
Martha Piper can grab you by the eyes. Not physically, of course. It's
a figurative grip, but it's a death grip nevertheless.
The moment arises periodically, and almost always unexpectedly.
The i ith president and vice-chancellor of the University of British
Columbia will be chatting in that warm, casual, "call-me-Martha" way,
and suddenly something will change. She'll pause, draw a breath and
shift just enough to attract your glance. When you look, you see square
shoulders, a determined chin and a flash of fire in Martha's own wide-
set blue eyes. And then she has you. You will listen to the next point
and you will not look away.
The remarkable part - one of many remarkable things about Dr.
Martha C. Piper - is that she can do this without
seeming threatening, or even pushy. Because Martha
doesn't ever tell you what to think; she tells you what
she thinks and she does so with such conviction, such
absolute determination, that you can't help but accept
the sincerity of her position.
This willingness to commit herself unreservedly to what she has to
say, may also explain why so many people feel that they know Martha
personally, even if they hardly know her at all.
Martha Cook Piper was born on November 27, 1945, the third
of four tightly packed children. Just six years separates the eldest,
another girl, from the youngest, one of two boys. Martha grew up in
a big house, right on Lake Erie, in Lorain, Ohio, a little steel town just
west of Cleveland. Her father, Dan Kates Cook, was a lawyer, as was
his father. Her mother, Margaret Julia Guest, was a homemaker (at the
time, people would have thought: "obviously").
"My life was shaped by my family," Martha says now. Father was
the disciplinarian, mother was "free," reigning over a house that was
"never dirty, but always chaotic." Inside, there were dress-up boxes in
18    Trek   Winter/Spring 2006
by Richard Littlemore
the attic and papier mache puppets in the basement. Outside, there was
always a game of tennis or baseball or an impromptu swim in the lake.
Martha was a good student in an unspectacular school. All four
siblings excelled, "and my parents never suggested that there were different expectations for me than for my brothers." In high school, she
"signed up for everything," writing for the newspaper, playing in the
band and singing - "badly" - in the choir. She played no organized
sports because there were no girls' teams. "Even in gym, we all waited
in the back row, gossiping and hoping the ball didn't come to you."
Martha graduated at the top of her high school class, but still
found herself unprepared for university. "I got a 'c' in my first chemistry class," she says, and she's clearly still smarting
from the ignominy of such a mark.
In the tenth grade, Martha volunteered at a local
rehab centre and made the decision that she would
like to go into health care. At least, she thought she
would get an education in the health care field before getting married and going home to raise children. At the time, she regarded a
profession as something that a woman might fall back on in the event
that her husband was felled prematurely by a heart attack or a bus.
She chose physiotherapy because she didn't want to be a nurse and
couldn't imagine being a doctor. She chose the University of Michigan
because it had a good physiotherapy school.
All of which sounds straightforward, but it glosses over a couple
of important points. The first is the influence of Martha's mother, who
grew up in a relatively poor family in Detroit in the 1920s and '30s, a
time when even wealthy young women were not expected to go to university. But Margaret Guest had a rich uncle: Edgar Guest, the "Poet of
the People" whose syndicated column ran in the Detroit Free Press and
2,99 other newspapers. Guest recognized in Margaret a raw but lively
intelligence that demanded attention and, passing over Margaret's three
Photograph: Martin Dee brothers, he paid her tuition to the University of Michigan, whence
she graduated in 1938. It was there that she met Martha's father, and
there that she cemented a lifelong appetite for education in general
and for reading in particular. (For example, she was, at time of writing - just shy of her 90th birthday - enrolled in a college course on
British poetry.)
A second early influence was Martha's paternal grandfather, a
retired judge who moved in with the family when his own wife died
in the mid-1950s. Martha was about 10 at the time. Grandfather was
a voracious reader, an avid conversationalist and someone who clearly
loved being in the midst of his extended family. He taught Martha
about baseball, listening to games on the radio, he taught her about
the world as a member of an armchair travellers' club, and he imparted all manner of grandfatherly wisdom. (See sidebar: Always Carry
Jumper Cables)
A third influence is one that is
as relevant today as it was in 1967.
Martha had met Bill Piper at a local
church group while she was still in
high school. They went off to different universities to do their undergraduate degrees (Bill Piper went to
the College of Wooster, southwest
of Cleveland) and then got together
seriously while at home in the sum-
ALWAYS CARRY JUMPER CABLES
mer before their senior year. They
married soon after graduation.
"He's probably influenced me
more than most people realize,"
Martha says of her husband of 3 8
years. "He's always supported and
encouraged me."
For the next decade, Martha
more or less followed Bill. They
both studied at the University of
Connecticut (where Martha added
an ma in Child Development to her
bsc in Physical Therapy), and then
they moved on to Bethesda, md,
before Bill, (who is a professor in the
department of Psychiatry), got a faculty position at McGill in the late
1970s.
Unable to get a work permit in Quebec without fluency in French,
Martha opened a daycare centre at Concordia University while she
began studying a third language (she had taken Spanish in university).
Once her French was serviceable, she resumed her physiotherapy
practice at the Hopital Saint-Justine, and from there, still feeling that
"I didn't have enough information," she returned to academics at
McGill, where she completed a phd in Epidemiology and Biostatistics
in 1979.
What followed was one of those instances that Martha is inclined
to pass off as incredibly good luck. The dean of Medicine, Dr. Richard
Cruess, was searching for a new director of McGill's School of
Physical and Occupational Therapy. There was no doctorate available
in the discipline, and, at the time, there had never been a phd holder
Among the popular themes in Martha Piper's speeches,
few have resonated so completely - or enjoyed as many
applications - as the "jumper cable" speech.
As Martha tells it, her paternal grandfather sat her down
when she reached driving age and instructed that she must
"always, always carry jumper cables in your car!" Given battery technology in 1961 and given the ravages of an Ohio winter, this was an intelligent caution.
But Grandfather Cook was a retired judge and still a
practicing lawyer. He drove late model Cadillacs and seldom
had need of a boost himself. Rather, the jumper cables were
there to connect him to the wider world, to enable him to give
help where it was needed.
Martha has taken the caution seriously - no Boy Scout
was ever better prepared - but she has interpreted the advice
less as a matter of automotive reliability and more as a call for
social responsibility. And, clearly, if she had her way, education
is the jumper cable she would wish for every citizen.
in the director's chair. Dean Cruess was looking to change that situation, Martha says, adding "I was the warm body." He appointed her as
soon as she received her degree.
If it was a risk to give such a position to someone with no administrative experience - without even tenure - it would prove to be one of
the great gambles in Canadian academic history. Martha is inclined to
turn any praise back to Dean Cruess - "He worked with me and he was
very supportive" - but it's clear that his judgment, perhaps even more
than his mentoring, was well-rewarded.
Somewhere during this period - actually in 1971 and 1976 - there
was an outbreak of little Pipers, specifically Emily and Hannah. As with
all families, the children brought joy and complication. Hannah, especially, provided Bill Piper with an opportunity to really prove what it
meant to be a supportive husband. "I was just finishing my phd when
my youngest daughter got bacterial
meningitis," Martha says, adding
that she was both terrified and
guilt-stricken, believing that her
2,%-year-old daughter had become
infected at the McGill daycare
centre. Martha offered to quit her
studies and become a stay-at-home
mom, a proposal that Bill nixed
immediately.
From that point forward, the
Pipers employed a nanny who
would come in during the day and,
while not quite playing Mr. Mom
(he has a phd, an md and a handsome academic career in his own
right) Bill Piper was the parent you
could always reach in a hurry. ("I
don't even have my mother's work
phone number," Emily Piper says
now. "Really, what would be the
point? I can't keep track of her
travel schedule, let alone her daily
calendar.")
In 1985, Bill was offered a position at the University of Alberta,
and Martha was delighted to find that the university was also in the
market for a new dean of Rehabilitation Medicine. She accepted that
position and was appointed vice-president Research in 1993. In 1995,
that portfolio was expanded to include External Affairs.
It was in this role that Dr. Martha Piper began to establish a national reputation. She had already distinguished herself in her chosen field,
having published widely on issues of child development. "But it was as a
political lobbyist that she really made her mark," says Dr. Allan Tupper,
who was a colleague at U of A and is now associate vice-president
Government Relations at UBC. "One of the biggest recent changes (in
the Canadian polity) has been the growing role of the federal government in education and especially in research. Martha has been critical in
shaping those policies."
Dr. Tupper points to three reasons for Martha's success - for UBC's
success - on this front:
20    Trek   Winter/Spring 2006
1. "We acknowledge good works in a clear, non-partisan way."
(Which is to say, Martha says, "thank you" better than anyone in the
business.)
2. "We speak to the national role, albeit sometimes using UBC
examples."
3. "We constantly relate universities to the goals and priorities of the
current government."
It's partly for these reasons - for her very public successes with the
Chretien and Martin administrations - that Martha is sometimes seen
as a capital 'l' Liberal, notwithstanding that she has enjoyed equal success dealing in Alberta with Conservative premier Ralph Klein and in
her early days in BC with ndp premier Glen Clark.
But if you suggest a partisan affiliation, you are apt to find yourself,
quite suddenly, locked in Martha's determined glare. She was, herself,
once guilty of complaining about government, Martha says. Dr. Peter
Meekison, then vice-president Academic at U of A, a favourite mentor and, Martha says, "a really astute guy," stopped her cold and said,
"Those people were elected by the public and you are part of a public
institution."
"I decided then and there," Martha says now, "that I would always
Three years ago, Martha Piper became a grandmother to Charlotte
Piper Elgie. In the days that followed, Martha spent every spare hour
with Charlotte, taking turns with Emily reading from the Great Big
Book of Mother Goose. "Those old fairy tales are full of morbid details
- babies falling out of trees - and the nurses would just stare at us," says
Emily. "But I was thinking, 'Hey, these are classics!'"
Emily is officially Dr. Emily Piper, 34, a consulting psychologist at BC
Women's and Children's Hospital and a clinical instructor at UBC, who
in addition to looking after Charlotte, also maintains a private practice
on the side. Her younger sister is now Dr. Hannah Piper, 29, who, having
graduated from Princeton (bsc) and Harvard (md) is in the midst of a
general surgical residency, also in Vancouver.
Does that suggest that the expectations were high in the Piper household?
"My parents probably would say no, but I have to say yes," Emily
says. For example, "I would have been happy to fill out one application
for university; but my parents said, 'Let's try 25.'" Once the giggling dies
down from that bit of overstatement, Emily goes on to describe filling
out 25 (twenty-five) university applications, "one third to 'great schools,'
one third to 'middling schools' and one third to what my dad calls 'shoe-
And after nine years - during which the UBC student population grew by
30 per cent, the budget by 65 per cent, and research funding from both government
and private sources doubled - there are still policy-by-policy quibblers,
but no one who would suggest she wasn't up for the job.
honour the electorate and whatever government they elected." And if
you look at her record in securing funding for such programs as the
Canada Research Chairs and the Indirect Costs of Research, it has been
a remarkably successful strategy.
In 1997, Martha made the move that would catapult her from a
national figure to an international one, coming to UBC as the 11th president and vice-chancellor. Then-UBC chancellor Bill Sauder, who was
chair of the search committee, is delighted to take credit for the hire.
Struck by her energy and integrity, "I pretty much pushed her through
the committee," Sauder says, adding that, even in spite his high expectations, "She turned our far better than I had imagined."
Those expectations were perhaps not uniformly high. Dr. Herbert
Rosengarten, executive director in the Office of the President, reports
that, after Martha's first extraordinarily upbeat public speaking engagement, many staid faculty members responded with a horrified, "Oh my
God! She's a cheerleader," a president more suited to an undergraduate
college than an international research institution.
"They didn't allow for her shrewdness or her strong intellect, her
persistence and determination," Rosengarten says. And after nine years
- during which the UBC student population grew by 30 per cent, the
budget by 65 per cent, and research funding from both government and
private sources doubled - there are still policy-by-policy quibblers, but
no one who would suggest she wasn't up for the job.
The pdf version of this article has been changed slightly from the
original, by request, to protect the privacy of the family.
in schools.'" Emily doesn't say how many accepted her, but she allows
that she considered a nice range of options before settling on Colorado
College for her undergraduate degree. She did her phd at the California
School of Professional Psychology.
With the family having consolidated in Vancouver, the extended
Pipers now spend most Sunday evenings together, enjoying gourmet
meals prepared in tandem by Martha and Emily's husband Damon Elgie.
"They cook together," Emily says. "You don't dare go into the kitchen
when they're in there." Martha and Bill also try to spend Friday's at
Emily and Damon's house, giving grandmother Martha one more opportunity to shower Charlotte with little gifts, sourced from Martha's travel
destinations around the world.
And for the future? Martha and Bill have recently moved out
of Norman MacKenzie house and into a new home on Chancellor
Boulevard. They plan to stay in Vancouver, and if you want more detail
than that, you will have to practice patience. In response to any such
questions, Martha will draw a breath, square her shoulders, stare into
your eyes - and not tell you anything.
It's a convincing moment. ■
Richard Littlemore is a freelance writer living on Vancouver Island. He
has been Martha Piper's speechwriter for the past 7 years.
Winter/Spring 2006    Trek    21 MBNA® MasterCard*. Credit you don't have to cram for.
Apply raw for your UnhmnHy of BrtUdi Cnlumfali Alumni AnoclaUnn MiitarCard ind John
mnmlhin 10,000 UBC ■ lumni and itudorrti In luppartbig your Amclatlan.
Call 1-JEE-434£1U loran kiitant Docblnn and quota Priority Coda EJHR
Mondiy - Thundiy B im - 9 pm, Fridiy fl im - 7 pm {Eiitom Tlmo)
ALUMNI
UBC
mbncrt
k»U Cmidb Enb ii 4*<idiiM .»tw lid utmimwrz*4-+ UHU Hmin F+j. inch cud p+MinT.n Cmk. hT-HA  UHUCni^ UHU Cinidt [lit. UEHA rbiiun Ptn -tn UNA l«a ml ih bH
IJHH IkiLwrtV1*t****1 CbknttajUiirt A»wn
Every autumn, Maclean's
magazine publishes a
"Universities Issue" and
a separate, more costly
Guide to Canadian
Universities, with various
rankings of universities
across the country.
The editors gather information in various ways,
but mostly through the
institutions themselves.
Maclean's says the
Guide outsells the usual
Maclean's run by a factor of
ten. It's a money-maker for Rogers Corp., the
latest owners of the magazine.
When the rankings first appeared in
1992, they caused joy in some quarters (the
University of Toronto), and misery in others
(Trent University). But in that year, premiers
Ralph Klein (Alberta) and Bob Rae (Ontario)
announced their intentions to connect university funding to "market measures," (Klein) and
"performance indicators" (Rae). The worry
- or the source of joy, depending where you
were in the rankings - was that systems like
Maclean's would be used to decide at least
some university funding. In the end, Maclean's
rankings were not used this way, but provincial performance indicators were. Any joy was
replaced almost at once with hand-wringing.
Fourteen years later, the shine has begun
to wear off the rankings. They attracted less
attention in the media this year than at any
time since their creation. In all the provinces
the use of performance indicators continues but has not replaced reasoned and less
arbitrary ways of deciding how to support
universities. But even in those universities and
colleges that refuse to participate in them,
the rankings attract worried attention. At the
University of Saskatchewan, President Ivany
remarked in 2003 that he dared not refuse
Maclean's informational inquiries, as the political price would be too high.
The fact remains: rankings have become a
part of the vocabulary of students, pundits,
governments, and profs in Canada. They
demand and deserve close and sceptical study.
Why Maclean's Rankings Rankle
To give the question even more point, over
the past twenty years new rankings have
joined the old: the Globe and Mail has one,
and the granting councils (Sciences, Canada
Council, Social Sciences and Humanities,
Medical Research) have theirs. Then there's
the Shanghai Jiao Tong University ranking of
the top 500 universities in the world (UBC is
37, whatever that means). And we have rankings by citation counts (number of times other
researchers quote the work of professors at
any one university) in every field.
It all matters, as a high rank means that a
university has to be taken seriously. And we
don't want to spend too much time thinking
what a low ranking would mean.
Maclean's says it judges the
"comparative strengths" of
public universities in Canada
by counting things. The key
questions are: Where are the
brightest first-year students? Where are the
smallest classes? Where are the most tenured
faculty? Where are the richest library resources? Which university has made the largest
commitment to student services, scholarships
and bursaries? And which university has the
best reputation for quality and innovation?
Most of these questions are answered with
simple arithmetic. A library with three million
copies of Whittaker's Almanac would win
over UBC's with two million carefully selected
volumes. Incoming student averages are calculated without considering the historic, social,
cultural, or any other resources that make
students interesting and strong.
Faced with the rankings' simplistic arithmetic, faced with their popularity, and faced
with the dangers they pose, Canadian universities have adopted two strategies. Universities
either ignore them, or pick out rankings that
suit them. In 2003-4, UBC trumpeted its first
by William Bruneau
place in the reputation ranking, even though it
was only fourth in general ranking.
Five years ago, UBC's rankings fell. It worried the administration. Steps were taken. UBC
reviewed the way it reported student-teacher
ratios, and the way it counted how many students were being taught by tenured professors
rather than by part-timers or sessionals.
In 2003, 2004, and 2005, UBC did move—
from fifth to fourth place. President Piper still
plans to push UBC past Toronto, McGill and
UWO. But that is no easy matter: UBC students will have to out-do the rest of Canada
in entering averages. And UBC will have to
find a way to get more of its students out
and graduated "on time," reduce class sizes,
increase the number of students taught by tenured professors and do something about
that pesky library. Somehow
or other, UBC would have to
persuade alumni, and academic and business
leaders that UBC deserves high levels of funding and support, just because the rankings say
so.
University rankings are, then, a kind of
craziness. After all, Canada's great public universities have legislated mandates. They are
supposed to prepare people of all ages and all
backgrounds to function well and happily as
citizens, to work as professionals in a bewildering range of fields, to act as creators and
thinkers, shaping generations to come. This
is a matter for very long-term thinking. The
curriculum and the research-and-development
done in these places are best put in the hands
of practised researcher-teachers, working
together with the public. The work of higher
education depends on effective and open university senates and boards, broad accessibility
to all who could benefit.
Alas, a university that passively accepts
Winter/Spring 2006    Trek    23 MACLEAN S  RANKLES
rankings and indicators will soon forget this
mandate and accept a long series of shotgun
marriages with passing economic fantasy.
Remember the idea that every university student should consider a career in the dot-com
industries? In this case, the rankings-driven university isn't much different from the automobile
manufacturer who really does have to worry
about markets and public fancies.
There is another, highly practical aspect to
the craziness: U of T, McGill, UBC, Laurentian
and many more have found a dreadful paradox
in rankings. Government may note an improved
ranking or indicator. But that may justify less
public funding, not more. The reason is, if
you're good, why not give your poorer, struggling neighbour university the cash it needs, so
it can be good too? At the same time, declines
in the rankings invite punishing cuts.
Universities cannot win the rankings game.
So why are rankings still with us?
1. Maclean's is Not Alone
From the earliest years of the Thatcherite and
Reaganite neo-conservative experiments, new
ways to rank and categorize sprang up annually
across Europe and North America. The intention was to justify bureaucratic control - cost-
benefit analyses of courses in English and Art,
studies of the cost per square metre per student
of BSc degrees in Chemistry, Degree Quality
Assessment Boards, and so on - and to provide
new techniques of financial management, so
sustained cuts in public expenditure could be
more easily justified.
Since the late 1970s in the countries of the
oecd (Organisation for Economic Cooperation
and Development), rankings and statistics were
all the rage. The British brought in a highly
bureaucratic and expensive system of reports
and inspection. Neo-conservatives said they
wanted less government, but acted to ensure
there would be much, much more government
involvement in higher education.
In the United States, state and federal
governments acquired a new fascination for
"performance indicators," which were used
not to improve quality or accessibility, but to
justify immediate cuts and heightened bureaucratic control in higher education. There, as
in Canada, the new system had a partner in
the annual rankings produced after 1983 by
US News and World Reports, the parents of
Maclean's.
At UBC, as elsewhere in Canada, a further
result of rankings has been an increase in the
bureaucracy of "reporting." Universities must
make detailed statistical reports on nearly
everything they do. From the innocent days
in the late '60s when UBC professor Robert
Clark helped create offices for straightforward
budget and program planning, UBC has been
frog-marched into a new world. It is a world of
endless detail and management and close supervision and control. We should have known.
Another reason for the rankings' persistence
is that they are part of a movement. The movement favours efficiency (but produces costly
bureaucracy and hasty decisions), and it claims
to be "accountable" (but not to the public, only
to the market).
2. Universities in the Passive Mood
In plain language, the frenzied rush to be
#1 and stay that way makes universities less
autonomous. Yes, universities may be more
immediately responsive to the pressures of government and industry. But to whose tunes are
they truly dancing?
Canadian experience suggests the profound
unwisdom of a university system whose task is
to respond, to do as it is told, and to consider
its identity is revealed in Maclean's. But remember Mr. Rae and Mr. Klein. Their views have
weight and momentum. No wonder the rankings are still around.
3: A Horse Race
Everyone knows universities compete with
one another for reputation, students and cash.
In that sense, Maclean's has been a good thing,
making the annual university horse race a bit
more amusing than it would otherwise be. The
horse race analogy points to a human fascination: people like to look at races, to be excited
by them, and even to bet on them.
But this kind of competition often brings out
the worst in those competing. Where does this
notion fit in the definition of "university" ? Is
there a place for driving ambition, manipulation and the fastest possible adaptation to the
ever-changing economic environment? It is
impossible to deny the existence in universities
of people who do those things: drive, manipulate, adapt to economic fantasy. But they are
not the university.
What, then, is the university?
For the purposes of a piece about rankings,
the university is, or should be, a community.
It relies on reason and debate to do its central
work of teaching and research. Its governance
is open and considered and sometimes slow.
Access to the university's riches is broad and
fair. The university does its work equitably.
It is a collection of professors whose effectiveness would end in an instant if their academic
freedom and tenure were seriously threatened.
It is a body of students whose energy, curiosity and social power will make courses worth
taking and teaching, and whose future is to
reconstruct culture.
It is a body of talented staff members whose
commitment is to the whole society, not just to
the next ranking or the next pay cheque.
It is a collection of administrators who help
keep the place safe from mindless market intervention, to co-ordinate the work of all the others in the community, and to keep the purpose
of the university constantly before the public.
The great goal of these superposed communities is the remaking of minds, the refashioning
of skill, and increased moral consciousness of
everyone in community.
A university worth the name depends on sustained, society-wide support. It has significant
public funding. It can rely on long-term public
and private commitment to the university's
overriding purpose. For that reason, the academic community must constantly talk to its
supporting communities.
If it could be shown that ranking contributed
directly to all, some or even one of these things,
I would back off the criticisms I have made.
I accept that some university practices invite
statistical summary and description. But it is
hard to see how or why universities benefit
from it, or how ranking could help or "inform"
Canadian society and Canadian politicians.
Ann Dowsett Johnson of Maclean's says
rankings help to "inform" students and their
parents. She has a point, but one suspects Ms
Johnson means the rankings inform us about
the magazine, just as much as they do about
universities. Come to think of it, Maclean's
comes first. ■
William (Bill) Bruneau taught in the department of Educational Studies from 1971 to
2003. He writes mostly on the history and
politics of Canadian and European universities.
His most recent book (co-authored with David
Gordon Duke) is a biography of BC composer
Jean Coulthard, but he has also co-authored
(with Donald Savage) a surprisingly long
book on performance indicators and rankings,
Counting Out the Scholars (2002).
24    Trek   Winter/Spring 2006
Dialing for Coo I
CiTR disc jockey
nes up the tunes
us Nomi maybe?
One need not be a music-phile to notice something strange with the sounds emanating from
our radios, day to day, station to station: it's a
subtle similarity. It isn't just that the songs sound
too close to call - whether that last number was
by the same artist as the one just before - or how
the DJ's voices and humour seem faintly familiar
from city to city, province to state, with all the
same sampled sounds, the same voice selling fast
food or far-away vacations.
Quietly, calmly, something
went unnoticed and radio
executives made a decision for
us all. Somewhere, someone
concluded that humour and obnoxious behaviour
are what best rouses us from our state of rest.
Morning drives should as well have similar
antics, but with of course a healthy dose of
advertisements to digest. From station to station,
format after format, it is no mystery what has
happened. Radio is big business.
In business terms, it's consolidation, the spawn of politicians' love affair
with conservative economic policies, to open up the bastions of public enterprises domains. In the 1990s, the US - and Canada in a roundabout way
- removed regulations limiting levels of ownership on broadcasters. Mergers
and acquisitions (m&a, not to be confused with T&A, which of course in
radio talk is "traffic and accidents") became the way of the radio-exec.
Bigger is better, bigger is cheaper, larger markets mean more dollars. I think
we all know the rhetoric.
While in cultural terms many saw it as the commodification of a form of
communication, it was just another opportunity for profit. In the US, Clear
Channel Communications, after the intoxication of a spending spree to
acquire more than 1,200 megawatt stations, has been criticized for censorship and for laying off thousands of workers. From banning bands critical
of the Republican government's foreign policy, to cutting back on expenses
at local stations, Clear Channel is the hegemonic hoard community radio
lovers abhor.
Not to point fingers though, the homogeneity of the airwaves has been
steadily securing itself, the marriage with the major record labels far too
convenient. The practice of payola has run rampant, so that artists only
make the airwaves if their label pays to have them played. Is there no
space in a deregulated radio market for a diverse voice, one that embraces
Canadian content because it too is a part of
our cultural landscape? Where the information, be it music, news, sports or the arts is
the focus, not just the filler.
by Jon Cornea
Photograph: Courtesy UBC Library Archives
Winter/Spring 2006    Trek    2 5 THE UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA ALUMNI NEWS I WINTER/SPRING 2006   ALUMNI
Dialing for Cool
Long gone are the days of the dedicated DJ,
ducking payola, patiently shuffling through
crate upon crate of the mediocre, to amaze
us with the gems of passion and inspiration.
Today's DJs sound more like carnival ride
conductors, calling out to see if we want to go
faster! Yet most of us are left wondering if that
ride couldn't have been something, well, a little
more interesting.
There was a day when listeners could tune
in, check out what was fresh, what was happening, have a laugh, or just plain sing along.
But where is it now? I know it must exist. That
medium through which to tap that slippery
notion of what's cool, the mysterious morph
that is what's HOT. A station that means more
than just the dollars and cents, full of ideals
concerned not only of the outcome, but attentive to the action.
The internet claims a stake: the ability to
connect and communicate with like minds
around the world on what is the latest rage,
or get turned on to the discovery of a new
music-world darling. Websites like pitchfork,
com, or a personal favourite betterpropa-
ganda.com offer free, legal MP3 downloads,
descriptions of the bands, and the most useful
invention, "similar music" links, and they are
fantastic. But it takes time and energy to sift
through the seemingly endless lists of artists,
the task accomplished by the DJs of radio
past, and the one so appreciated by listeners.
There is no denying the ubiquity of handheld
MP3 players, and the ease with which we can
fill them with all manner of music, thought to
be cool.  But if one seeks the wisdom of wise
ears, seasoned critics who know where music
has been and where it might go next, where
does one turn?
Will it be satellite radio, with its bulk
offers of hundreds of stations to satiate the
sonic appetite? Isn't it just that sort of thing
4
Don'
For 62 yes
progrimm
Bulling, C
cammLnit
successful
bard aTC
members 4
wil rasef
vid a new
bon tsaiH
would ensi
UBCstude
la make a
Angie Site
t Let Student Voices Fade Out.
rs, U IH 101.9 FM rarfo has provided the most dynamic
rig an the airwaves.  Broadcasbng from die Student Union
:n~R r^E welcomed and trained thousands of UBC and
f vokjirteers who hove used their experiences to launch
careers.  Harry Hertscheg, donor and Char nf the QTR
irectors, is caling upon dumni and fanner camrnwiv
of the station ta support the CiTR. Capital Campaign, which
jnd5 far major upgrading of broadcast equfiment^ facilities,
ftidcast service called UIK Oi Demand. "Tour cantribu-
\ af Canada's truly independent community ratio statu ns
ve that Ul K continues tn provide an important service tn
fits and Greater Vancouver camrnLntJes."
one-time dan^ian, contact UBC Development Coordnator
shnulc at 604-822-5345, angie.smshiiuk^jbc.ca, or visit
ww wrrtrjea/cap rta 1
people are fed up with? What about digital
audio broadcasting? A new player in the market, offering, along with crystal clear audio,
text, images and potentially even videos dialed
in on its own receiver (read: purchase another
gizmo). Though, don't we have enough problems keeping peoples' minds on the road, everywhere busy hands already dialing cell phones
while driving. More distractions? Please!
So does that mean radio will continue to
be the darling of the driver? ft survived 8-
tracks, cassettes, cb Radios, CD decks, multi
CD changers in the trunk: you name it, radio
has prevailed. fpOD wants in on the action, but
you know, f still wager that radio will remain.
There's something about that sizzle of static
between the stations, or the sweet satisfaction
of dialing it in. Yet, it hardly seems worth it if
all we have are prerecorded DJs, constant commercial interruption, or the latest reincarnation
of the Pop Star of the week.
What about originality, community engagement, and some sort of local focus? fs it too
much to ask to be connected to
time and space anymore? And
then, like the faint trickle of a
signal on the AM dial, driving
the long highways of the great
Canadian expanse, enter realization. Our community does have its
very own station.
citr 101.9 at UBC has been
broadcasting local, Vancouver-
brand community radio for more
than 62 years. With a focus on
UBC events and happenings, citr
personalities pride themselves on
searching through the crates, and
on reminding us of the beauty
of our diverse culture. Providing
programming not focused on the
latest hit of the week, but on the
passion of those who love what
they are doing and to express
something about their world, and
that world is Vancouver. Radio
grounded in the place we call
home may just be that elusive gem
some call, "cool."
So dial it in, dig the cool. After
all, it's from where we're from. ■
- Jon Cornea is working on
a master's degree in resource
management at UBC. He is also
a singer songwriter in what he
calls   "folktronica," or heavy
metal folk rock.
IBIf
WA
■ :>.t t. J v m-mt jm.-i.-f. ■
**- 1
\3k *iu,
1 *^ *
j**-*
^,rs*
5£K_
s£**V   *•**'
S3*"w
v:
m
m
■'« arts
THEATRE
For more information on theatre events call
604-822-2678 or visit the website at www.
theatre.ubc.ca
Picasso at the Lapin Agile
March 8-18, 7:30 pm
Frederic Wood Theatre
Written by Steve Martin, this hilarious look
at art, science and the life of ideas proposes
a meeting between Albert Einstein and Pablo
Picasso - who become instant rivals.
Brave New Play Rites
New Plays by UBC Creative Writing Students
March 29 - April 2, 2006
Frederic Wood Theatre
Students from UBC's renowned Creative
Writing Program and from its acclaimed
Theatre Program combine forces to showcase their talents.
www.creativewriting.ubc.ca/about/brave-
new/index.htm
POV Film Festival
Short Films by UBC Film Students
Fri April 28 & Sat 29, 2006
The RfDGE Theatre (3131 Arbutus Street)
The Persistence Of Vision Film Festival
presents films written, produced and directed
by students from UBC's celebrated Film
Production Program. Two evenings of film
culminate in an awards gala on Saturday
night, www.film.ubc.ca/pov/
Dirty Hands
A Festival of the Performing Arts at UBC
Spring, 2006
Various Campus Venues
Check website further details
www.theatre.ubc.ca
MUSEUM OF ANTHROPOLOGY
For more information on these and other
exhibits, please contact the museum or visit
their website: www.moa.ubc.ca,
604-822-5087, info@moa.ubc.ca
Lyle Wilson
December 2005 - March 2006
Haisla artist Lyle Wilson (who designed
the Raven logo used at the annual Alumni
Achievement Diner) is publicly carving an
eight-foot tall yellow cedar sculpture in the
Great Hall. Entitled "Wee-git Releases the
Light," the carving tells Lyle's version of an
ancient story in which Wee-git (which means
'Great Man' in the Haisla language) brings
light to the world.
THE  BELKIN  ART  GALLERY
For information on exhibits, please contact the Belkin at 604-822-2759 / www.
belkin-gallery.ubc.ca or the Belkin Satellite
at 604-687-3174 / www.belkin-gallery.ubc.
ca/satellite.
Stan Douglas: Inconsolable Memories
Stan  Douglas has an international reputation for photography, film and video
installations. This exhibit presents a new
film work and a series of photographs from
Cuba. The film is based on Tomas Gutierrez Alea's Cuban masterpiece Memories of
Underdevelopment (1968).
SCHOOL  OF  MUSIC
For information on these and many other
free and nearly free events, please contact
the School of Music or visit their website:
www.music.ubc.ca, 604-822-5574,
concerts@interchange.ubc.ca
UBC Recital Hall
Pop music from the 1960's to the 1990s
redesigned for the jazz big band. Including
songs from The Beatles, Sting, Steely Dan,
Gino Vanelli, Chicago, Stevie Wonder.
UBC Student Composers
Thurs March 9, 8:00 pm, Recital Hall
Jasper Wood (violin) with Sara David Buechner (Piano)
Wed March 1 5, noon
Recital Hall
Eugenia Choi (violin) & Jane Coop (piano)
Wed March 29, noon
Recital Hall
The Third Annual University/College Big
Band Festival
Sat April 1, noon - 10:00 pm
Featuring a new big band jazz performance
every hour and fifteen minutes.
Scholarship Winners Concert
Sun April 2, 3:00 pm
Recital Hall
UBC Korean Ensemble
Thurs April 6, noon
Recital Hall
Borealis String Quartet with David Harding,
viola
Bloch, Webern and Mozart
Fri April 21 & May 24, 8:00 pm
Recital Hall
Trek   Winter/Spring 2006
Previous page: Russ Heinel / UBC Public Affairs
Photograph: Stan Douglas, Malecon, 2004
Winter/Spring 2006    Trek    29 arts
SUBSCRIBE TO TREK MAGAZINE
AND NEVER MISS AN ISSUE!
Trek Magazine comes out three times
annually, but we can't afford to send
it to every grad every time. We send
smaller mailings (75,000 vs 160,000) to
grads who have shown some interest
in UBC through volunteer work,
attending a reunion, class or lecture,
donating money, or even by just
phoning and telling us they want all
three issues. Volunteer subscribers, of
course, go to the top of the list.
If you would like to subscribe ($50
would be swell, but you be the judge),
call our offices, visit our website or
send in the little form below.
Don't miss an issue!
Yes! Send me every issue!
Name	
Degree (s) and Year	
Address	
e-mail
telephone.
□   Cheque □   Visa
Card #/Exp date	
Signature	
□    Mastercard
Please send cheques to: UBC Alumni Association I
6251 Cecil Green Park Road
Vancouver, BC, V6T 1Z1
THE  CHAN  CENTRE
Tickets are available at the Chan Centre
Ticket Office in person or through Ticket-
master (www.ticketmaster.ca or 604-280-
33 n). Some Chan Centre events are free
but still require tickets. For more information on upcoming events, please call 604-
822-2697 or see www.chancentre.com.
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Sat March n, 8:00 pm
Poulenc, Britten, Kreek, Part
Romeo Dallaire
Sun March 12, 7:30 pm
UBC Chamber Strings
Fri March 17, 8:00 pm
Rena Sharon (piano), Mark McGregor
(flute), Eric Wilson (conductor/director)
UBC Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Thurs March 23, noon
Sat March 25, 8:00 pm
Vadim Repin (violin) & Nikolai Lugansky
(piano)
Fri March 24, 8:00 pm
Swing Soft, Play Loud
Sun March 26, 3:00 pm
cbc Orchestra presents Hugh Fraser (trombone) Campbell Ryga (sax) Kenny Wheeler
(trumpet) Sara Davis Buechner (piano)
University Singers
Thurs March 30, 8:00 pm
40 voice choir, featuring Handel's Messiah
Bach and Beyond Series: Dido and Aeneas
Fri March 31 & Sat April 12 8:00 pm
VSO, Bramwell Tovey, Susan Platts (mezzo-
soprano), Nathaniel Watson (baritone), UBC
Opera Ensemble
UBC Symphony Orchestra
Fri April 7, 8:00 pm
Kevin Zakresky (tenor) Jesse Read (director) Students of the School of Music and the
university community perform. Featuring
Finzi: Dies Natalis
Quartetto Gelato
Sat April 8, 8:00 pm
Performance of music from cities on the
route of the Orient Express.
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Sat April 22, 8:00 pm
One of the premier instrumental ensembles.
Stuart McLean's Canada
Sun April 23, 3:00 pm
Stuart McLean returns for another afternoon performance of A History of Canada,
plus, a live performance of a new work
entitled f Remember Wayne, a look at
Canada's national game.
Krystian Zimerman (Piano)
Thurs April 27, 8:00 pm
Birdsong: Persian Poetry of Rumi
Fri April 28, 8:00 pm
Edward Henderson's setting of the poetry
of 13th century Sufi poet Jelaluddin Rumi.
Featuring the tar (played by Amir Koush-
kani), a Persian plucked instrument used for
performing Classical Persian music.
Ewa Podles (Contralto)
Sun April 30, 3:00 pm  ■
i UBC CATERING
Orchestrating Excellence
604-822-2018
2071 West MdL Vancouver, BC
^^      I   LI
Music students wielding mallets
30    Trek   Winter/Spring 2006 Actors Patti Allan, Allan Morgan, Dawn Petten, Juno Ruddell, Andrew Wheeler and Jonathan Young in a Spring, 2005 workshop production of Eadweard Muybridge.
A Life in Pictures
UBC Mounts the Light and Dark of Eadweard Muybridge
On June 15, 1878, in Palo Alto, California, Eadweard Muybridge
photographed the first fast motion serial images of a horse that
captured a moment of suspension when no hooves touched the
ground. The man who sponsored the experiment was the horse's
owner, railroad builder and former governor, Leland Stanford,
who would later found Stanford University.
The 12 images - taken in about half a second - were captured through 12 cameras, each equipped with an electrically
controlled mechanism that operated a special shutter. Each shutter
was connected to a series of underground wires at short intervals.
When the horse made contact with them, the shutter of each
camera released, thus freezing motion for a fraction of a second.
Muybridge gained international acclaim for his Stanford experiment and that brief moment heralded the age of motion pictures
and cinema.
On January 17, 2006, award-winning playwright, Kevin Kerr,
MFA'91 and award-winning designer, Dr. Robert Gardiner, head
of UBC's Theatre, Film and Creative Writing department, told the
story of Muybridge's life in the PuSh International Performing
32    Trek   Winter/Spring 2006
Photos by Tim Matheson
Arts Festival headliner, "Studies in Motion: The Hauntings of
Eadweard Muybridge." The play combines historical events with
a fictional narrative on Muybridge's professional and eccentric
personal life, and employs innovative lighting technology that will
change the landscape of theatre performance.
Eadweard Muybridge was a former landscape photographer
who considered himself more an artist than a scientist. "Studies
in Motion" tells the story of how, in 1874, upon discovering that
his young wife, Flora, was pregnant with the child of Colonel
Larkyns, Muybridge confronted Larkyns and shot him dead.
Tried for murder, Muybridge was acquitted on the grounds of justifiable homicide and abandoned both his wife and son. Despite
his troubled personal life, Muybridge's professional life flourished.
He invented the Zoopraxiscope, a machine that projected images
so the public could see realistic motion, a system that became the
precursor of the motion picture. In the mid-i88os, Muybridge,
awarded a significant grant from the University of Pennsylvania,
used this technique to produce more than 100,000 sequence photographs at his compound on campus.
In just five months Muybridge shot close to 20,000 photographs.
His subjects included athletes, tradesmen and teachers. He also
photographed hospital patients to document their abnormal
movements, as well as animals and birds. The human models often
posed nude and performed activities that seemed unrelated to science: a woman throwing herself on a heap of hay; a man hitting
a baseball or pounding a nail; a woman fanning herself. These
images created not only a lasting artistic effect but marked the
beginning of an obsession with imagery and the moment in which
time is stopped and dissected, revealing a world invisible to the
naked eye.
Playwright Kevin Kerr, winner of the 2002 Governor General
award for the play "Unity" (1918), worked on "Studies in
Motion" for nearly two years. His fascination with Muybridge
began 10 years ago while doing research for "Brilliant," about
another Victorian-era genius, Nikolai
Tesla.
"I saw this strange Muybridge film of
little 1.5 second loops of people and ani-
by John Vigna
Winter/Spring 2006    Trek    33 mals moving in tiny parcels of action," he says during a lunch break
in rehearsals at the Frederic Wood Theatre. "The people were the
most fascinating because they were the most elaborate. They were
nude and in front of this strange backdrop of a black and white grid
and doing basic gestures like walking, throwing a ball, or odd pratfalls like one woman dumping a bucket of water. Some of the movements were so pathological that I found them haunting, these little
living moments pre-cinema. I felt privy to something special."
Kerr's fascination with the strange world that seemed to permeate Muybridge's motion studies inspired him to develop a story
based on the subjects themselves, as well as Muybridge. He discovered that Muybridge had a dramatic back story: marriage to
a woman half his age, her affair, the murder of her lover and the
abandonment of her child. "How does that relate to the world he
creates after that time? Is there something that could be explored
between the analytical and rational world of his photography and
that very animal, passionate world of his past life?"
At around the time that Kerr and the Electric Company (the
theatre company he co-founded) considered producing a play about
Muybridge, Dr. Robert Gardiner, who Kerr once studied under at
UBC, approached them to see if they would be interested in collaborating on a project. Gardiner had received a three-year, $205,000
Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council (sshrc) grant for
the development of technology in theatre and he was interested in
bringing on a professional theatre company to work with UBC staff
and students.
"Up until this project, sshrc hadn't done anything like this.
Most of their projects focused on fish studies up north, that sort of
thing," says Gardiner over coffee in his cluttered office of books,
video cameras and multiple computer screens. "But with "Studies in
Motion," they wanted to widen the sshrc umbrella. It's an excel
lent thing to do because a great deal of creativity in the arts happens
outside of the university with people who don't teach or who aren't
students."
Gardiner's research involves replacing standard theatre stage
lighting with a special video projector. A play generally requires
between 100 and 400 lighting fixtures. Gardiner, with "Studies in
Motion," is using two (one in front, one from above) - digital video
projectors operated by a laptop. "With a wide angle, stationary light
source, we can light the whole stage and do anything that we could
do with thousands of stage lights. It provides more creative flexibility at a lower cost because there's no need to call in a new crew to
change the lights."
In all collaborations, whether between Muybridge and Stanford
or Kerr and Gardiner, there exists a mutual respect, a synergy that
happens in order for a concept to reach completion. "What we really
liked was that Robert Gardiner was using non-traditional lighting to
light space, blending medias, blending the worlds of film and computer animation with live performance," says Kerr. Like Muybridge in
the late 1880s, Gardiner's work is revolutionary. His exploration of
light, imaging and movement is pushing the boundaries of traditional
lighting but as with all technological advances there are significant
challenges.
"We're still in the land of software that is a bit buggy. It doesn't
do everything we want it to do and takes a while to learn," Gardiner
says.
Currently, he is piggybacking on a software program called
Isadora, developed by Troika Tronix in New York. He does, however, envision a day in the near future when he can hand off his version
of the software to programmers and have them develop it for theatre
designers worldwide. Meanwhile, he faces the additional challenge of
integrating his lighting innovations with the play, as it evolves during
34    Trek   Winter/Spring 2006
rehearsal, as well as what the implications of his new technology
means to dramaturgy.
"What does this mean to the way we put a play together?"
Gardiner says. "Maybe nothing. Or maybe there's a whole range
of possibilities that are ultimately low tech enough that anyone
can do them. One of the things true of theatre is that big effects
always cost millions. Theatre is always in a dialogue between a
Shakespearean nothing and a grand opera everything. So in a
sense I'm trying to move the spectacular possibilities of grand
opera towards the Shakespearean bare, empty room. The image
is delivering a lot of story content and that takes technology.
The best playwrights like Kevin Kerr are very good at this. When
they're writing a play they have a film running in their head."
Kerr echoes Gardiner's comments on the collaborative element of working from very different aspects of the creative process. "We've integrated everything so that Robert could work sceni-
cally and interface with the story. So his ideas could inspire the
script and the script could inspire the design and the direction."
But as with all creative processes, the greatest challenge is
time, something Muybridge understood in his obsession to freeze
it and capture motion. For Kerr, this challenge means the pressure
of working with all layers of the production concurrently, from
movement sequences and a large cast, to fresh script changes and
the technological element of new lighting.
"The biggest challenge is in trying to keep perspective as
we're fusing all of these elements and leaving ourselves just
enough room to make discoveries and changes when they are necessary," he says.
For Gardiner, the challenge is synthesizing technology with
the narrative. "I'm interested in combining the storylines, the
image and the lights so audiences are not being distracted,"
Gardiner says. "I'm not there yet. But I'm very close right now,
one week into rehearsal, to putting the right lights on. That's
something you wouldn't normally do in ordinary stage lighting
until a few days before you open because you couldn't. It's exciting for the actors and directors who are not used to working in
rehearsal light until the week before the show."
In the end, the play's the thing, and one of the main things
"Studies in Motion" does, through Kerr's script and Gardiner's
stage lighting, is pose a number of far-reaching, philosophical
questions.
"The photograph and cinema have changed our lives,"
Gardiner says. "We are who we are as a consequence of the guy
who took a picture of a moving horse, who decided if he could
take enough of it, he could reanimate that horse. We're trying, in
a very indirect and storytelling way, to wonder whether this has
been de-humanizing. We don't connect with speed or with each
other in the same way that people did before video games and
movies. We make movies called "Terminator 2" and video games
that are possible because of Muybridge. How much of technical
possibilities drive what we should do and what we actually do?"
Kevin Kerr, excited as he is by the integration of technology in "Studies in Motion," returns to the basic principle of
storytelling. "There's an engaging human story here, specifically
Muybridge and the models," he says. "Seeing characters struggle
with questions of what Muybridge left behind. Ultimately, I hope
the play offers us a view of different moments from our past,
including this very moment where we are getting this new way of
looking. And in doing so, that the eyes are getting a treat that is
stimulating and exciting and opens up potential for imagination
so an audience can walk away full of ideas." ■
- John Vigna is a Vancouver writer.
Winter/Spring 2006    Trek    35 UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
THE BENEFITS OF MEMBERSHIP
HE MC AWMM ASSOC UTK3H WAS ESTABU9IH) H 1417 AS A WAY FOR UBC GRADUATES TO STAY IH TOUCH WITH FHB4D5
aid nith Vie investy. Ota He |ebs hie tote ita^jEd |mjlj<iiis anl sykb tn hdp Vis pass as nd as bacft ni mn
iide Ion 200,000 manln^ neaE ait bi cfH~ [rcfaiEd poup iate m special ans tfrf wfl hdp jfuu saw? inmpf an! smnt tie
adhHiB. irf Vie Aeoriatkn. Ihee rckcfe nBtaoting aid edxatnd wait; shrnb IMiJiri atffetics anl arts iiiMpdib; aknn
xKnnirA awnfc; whintnr programs; and nn*?. To ham mere about these mat cflere> cal ie at (BOW 103.3313 or MMree at
1 .S00.8S3.3033, or send ai email to alumni .aGsodalion&jbcca.
111
yy)/;j}Wlgi
OLrnewBt affmiy partner titers full-servfce retirement planning
with emepllcnal benefit: lover fee, professional sdvfcE and a
rode selection of products.
Term Life, Extended Health aid DenUi, and the new Critical lira;:
Plan. Manulife has served alunnlfor more than 20 years.
...
artlvtl
than 12,000 alumni aid students are supporting alumni
activities by using their UE: Alumni Mastercard. The card gMes
you low ntrodudoiy rates, 24-hour customer support and na
annual fees.
Home and auto Insurance with preferred groLp rates and feature?
designed for our grads. Travel and micro-anterprtsa Insurance also
ava la hie.
The AlLmnl A"* costs 130 per year (plus GSI) and wil entitle you
1o these UBC Alunirt deals:
■ UBC Community borrower Ibrary card, ail 00 value
■ Receive a 25ft dscDunt on reg Jar room rental rates at UBC
Robson Square
■ Spedal ntes at the Unrverslly Golf Club
■ Receive 4-£<tt off select vacation packages at JLtollee Travel
■ 2-for-l admission at the Museum of Anthropology
■ First-true A3" holders recerve a 2uvt rJscounl an selected
merchandise at the UE: Bookstore
■ Save on regular adult tickets fer staged productions on
Theatre at UK
■ UBC Botanical and Nitobe Gardens 2-for-l admission
■ C esl; on UBC AtNetfcs events and Aquatic Centre
■ Business In Vancouver subscription savings
Workng downtown? The A1"1 Is available at the Ibrary at RDbscn
Square.
www.alumni.ubc.ca/services
alumninews
REGIONAL NETWORKS
Have you ever wondered if there are any other
UBC alumni living in your neck of the woods?
Well, since UBC grads live and work in more
than 130 nations around the world, there's a
good chance there are.
Soon, you'll be able to connect with
these people through our under-construction
TrekConnect service, due to be launched in
April. Anyway, here's a snapshot of where
UBC alumni live.
BC - 133,408
Rest of Canada - 19,689
United States - 7,540
Mexico & Central America - 91
South America - 149
Western Europe - 1,690
Eastern Europe - 4 5
Asia- 3,359
Africa - 230
Middle East - 208
Caribbean - 134
Antipodes  - 678
South Pacific -13
We've established regional alumni networks in
more than 50 cities around the globe to help
you stay connected. Share your ideas, update
your e-mail address and get involved by helping to build a vibrant alumni community
in your area. Visit our website to find your
alumni representative at www.alumni.ubc.ca/
regions. If you don't see a listing for your area,
contact one of the alumni relations officers
listed below to start a new network!
Shawn Swallow (Thompson Okanagan)
UBC-Okanagan
Kelowna, BC
shawn.swallow@ubc.ca
Valerie Tse (Asia Pacific)
Asia Pacific Regional Office
Central, Hong Kong
valerie.tse@ubc.ca
Tanya Walker
UBC Vancouver, BC
tanya.walker@ubc.ca
Members of the Class of 1945 headed back to campus in November to mark the 60-year
anniversary of their graduation. They enjoyed brunch at University Golf Club, and then rode a shuttle to
the Chan Centre to take part in a special convocation ceremony. Photo Dianna DeBlaere Ladicos
REGIONAL ACTIVITIES
It was a busy end to 2005! In November,
President Piper travelled to Calgary accompanied by four UBC luminaries. UBC alumni
listened as they presented on their areas of
expertise in some "Classes Without Quizzes,"
followed by dinner with a speech by Martha
Piper.
Alumni celebrated the festive season at
a number of events during December. Groups
of UBC grads living in Los Angeles and New
York, for instance, cheered on the Vancouver
Canucks as they took on the local teams. In
January, Hong Kong-based grads attended
a concert by the UBC Wind Ensemble, who
played to a full crowd at the City Hall Concert
Hall. This was the first time in the history
of UBC that a musical group has toured in
Asia. The concert proved popular, and Gerry
Campbell BA'76, Consul General of Canada in
Hong Kong, was among the attendees. Martha
Piper was also visiting Asia and hosted an
afternoon tea with the governors and executives of the Hong Kong Alumni Association at
the Four Season's Hotel on January 8. She has
also travelled to Singapore, Seoul, Seattle and
San Francisco in recent weeks. Alumni in these
cities heard what the UBC experts that accompanied her had to say about Korean literature,
infectious disease, Canadian Olympics, Canada-
US Relations, and environmental issues.
NEW CONTACTS
Malaysia
The UBC Alumni Association Kuala Lumpur
was officially registered in May 2005. At its
first meeting on Dec. 6, president of the committee Zulkifli Ali, BScAGR'73, MSC'75 handed the baton over to new regional rep James
Jiam BCOM'94, GR'95 and the new executive
committee, who will hold office for 2 years
(2005 & 2006). Thanks to Mr. Zulkifli Ali for
his contributions over the years and look forward to his guidance on forthcoming activities. Thanks, too, to Mr. Goh Joon Hail for
his assistance in getting the registration of the
Kulala Lumpur Alumni Association underway.
Indonesia
In Jakarta, outgoing representative Chris
Bendl BSc'91 is handing over to Joanita
Tjandrawinata BA'04 and Jimmy Sunaryo
BASc'05. Chris is moving to Dubai, United
Arab Emirates and might well pick up the
mantle there.
Japan
In Tokyo, Jay Magee BA'97 's handing over to
new rep, Kozue Saito basc'oi masc' 03,
Thanks to all outgoing reps for their contributions and hard work and a warm welcome to
those who are filling their shoes.
Winter/Spring 2006    Trek    37 alumninews
UPCOMING REGIONAL
EVENTS
Visit the calendar of events often at the
Alumni Affairs website at www.alumni.ubc.
ca/events/index.html for what's happening in
your region. Stay tuned for details on receptions, All Canada Universities gatherings,
parties to welcome new grads, and student
send-offs.
REUNIONS 2006
Unless otherwise stated,
please contact Marguerite
Collins at marguerite.collins®
ubc.ca or at 604-827-3294
for more information on
reunions.
ALUMNI REUNION
WEEKEND
Let UBC Welcome you back!
Join friends and classmates
to revisit campus and rekindle some of that blue and
gold spirit. Alumni Reunion
Weekend will be held from
Friday September 29 to
Sunday October 1, 2006.
Calling all members from the
classes of 1996, 1981, and
1956!
Class reunions planned to date:
Nursing All Years:  luncheon at Cecil Green
Park House. Please contact Cathy Ebbehoj,
(BSN'75, MSN'99) for details at 604-822-7468
or ebbehoj@nursing.ubc.ca.
Home Ec '56: Lunch at the Botanical
Gardens
Arts & Science '56: Reunion luncheon at
Green College Great Hall.
Pharmacy '66: Details tbc, please contact
Chuck Willett for more details at 604-922-
3429 or c_willett@shaw.ca.
imagine ubc io year reunion: tbc.
Come and celebrate the mile
stone anniversaries of your
graduation! Please contact
Marguerite Collins at 604-827-3294 or mar-
guerite.collins@ubc.ca to plan your 10-, 25-,
and 50- year class reunions.
Program of Events:
Friday September 29
BBQ for alumni who work at UBC.
Saturday September 30
Kick-off pancake breakfast at Cecil Green
Park House.
"Classes Without Quizzes" (faculty presentations), Campus Tours and more!
Alpha Gamma Delta alumnae celebrated the 75th anniversary of their sorority
with a reunion on October 2, 2005, at Cecil Green Park House
YEAR-ROUND CLASS
REUNIONS
Pharmacy
Pharmacy '53: June 6-7 in Victoria. Contact
Bob Alexander at alexandern-r@shaw.ca or
Louanne Twaites at lourx@telus.net
Pharmacy '56: Calling all classmates! There's
a reunion in the offing for this fall. Contact
Murray Dykeman and make sure we have
your contact information at 604-988-0901
or jmdykeman@shaw.ca
Pharmacy '86: A reunion is being planned for
the fall. Please contact Juliette Hum for more
information at juliette.hum@novartis.com.
Land & Food Systems
Aggies '60s Decade Reunion -June 23-
25, 2006, at the 108 Guest Ranch in the
Cariboo. For more details, please contact
Bob Holtby bsc(agr)'67, MSC'72, at 250-
832-7865 or email him at bholtby@sun-
wave.net
Class of 1946 60th Diamond Anniversary
Reunion November 2006
Class members Audrey Hetherington,
Muriel Murdoch and Bob Morris have
formed an organizing committee and are
pleased to announce the reunion will be
held in late November,
2006, and will include
a special convocation
ceremony at the Chan
Centre and followed by
a get-together. For more
information regarding the
reunion, please contact
Muriel Murdoch at 604-
266-6804.
Ten years ago, the Class
of 1946 established an
entrance scholarship on
the occasion of its 50th
year reunion. The award
is offered to an outstanding student entering the
university from secondary
school. The class is excited
to continue fundraising for
this scholarship as it celebrates 60th reunion later
this year. The organizing
committee request that
in the meantime class members be on the
lookout for ways that they can contribute
to this scholarship in honour of the class.
If you have immediate questions regarding
this scholarship or are interested in making
a donation, please contact Michelle Orr at
604-822-8904 or michelle.orr@ubc.ca
Sauder School of Business
• The Sauder School of Business is seeking reunion committees for the classes of
BCOM'96, mba'8i and MBA'96.
• BCOM'56: Details tbc. Please contact
Darline Beck, alumni relations coordinator
for Sauder School of Business, at 604-822-
6027 or darline.beck@sauder.ubc.ca
38    Trek   Winter/Spring 2006
• BCOM'76: Sept 22, 2006, at the Royal
Vancouver Yacht Club in Kitsilano.
• BCOM'8i(25-year anniversary): Details tbc.
Please contact Darline Beck, alumni relations
coordinator for Sauder School of Business, at
604-822-6027 or darline.beck@sauder.ubc.ca
Forestry
• Forestry '56: 50th Anniversary Reunion will
be held June 20-22, 2006. For details, please
contact Stan Chester at 604-921-9880 or
stanchester@shaw.ca.
• Forestry '68: May 20, 2006. Join us for
a day of lunch, a tour of the new Forestry
building and more! Contact Gerry Kramer for
more details at 604-535-6892 or kramerg®
inac.gc.ca.
Nursing
• Nursing All Years: Reunion Weekend luncheon Saturday September 30, 2006, at Cecil
Green Park House. Want to organize your 10,
25, 30 or 50th Nursing Reunion? Have your
class reunion at our luncheon!
• Nursing '66: June 24-25. Join us on
Saturday for a tour of the Nursing building and campus, followed by dinner at the
Botanical Garden. On Sunday, we'll enjoy
brunch at University Golf Club. For more
details, please contact Lynn Sutherland at
604-936-4041 or email her at sumac@telus.
net.
Medicine
• Med '54: May 8-11 at the Tin Wis resort in
Tofino. For more information, please contact
Albert Knudsen at 604-943-6748.
• Med '56: May 25-28, 50th Reunion
Weekend. Contact Drs Thais and Lee Kornder
for more information at lee.kornder@shaw.ca
or at 604-224-7819 (please call after March
28, 2006).
• Med '61: Interested in organizing your class
reunion? We would love to hear from you!
Please contact Marguerite Collins, events
coordinator for Alumni Affairs, at 604-827-
3 294 or marguerite.collins@ubc.ca
• Med '67: Summer of 2007, details tbc.
Please contact Patrick MacLeod for more
details at patrick.macleod@viha.ca
• Med '76: Do you want to get involved and
plan your class reunion? If so, please contact
Marguerite Collins at Alumni Affairs at 604-
827-3294 or marguerite.collins@ubc.ca.
• Med '81: Please contact Dr. Ron De Marchi
for more details at 604-520-3006 or drde-
marchi@edmed.ca.
• Med '86: We need your email addresses!
To make sure we have your updated contact information or for more information
regarding this reunion please contact either
Marguerite Collins at marguerite.collins®
ubc.ca or Dr. Steve Larigakis at slarigakis®
shaw.ca.
Physical Education
• Phys Ed '51: 55th Anniversary Reunion
- please contact Ken Hodgert at (403)686-
4533 or v'a email at kahodgert@shaw.ca.
Law
• Law '56: Details tbc
• Law '76: Details tbc
• Law '81: 25th anniversary reunion.
Message from classmates: "It is hard to
believe, but in 2006 it will have been
25 years. So it is time for us to reunite,
check out the grey hair, talk about our
children (now themselves in university or
beyond) and down some of the old plonk.
Please contact Ted Murchison at Muchison
Thomson and Clarke (tmurchison@mur-
chisonthomson.com) or Marina Pratchett at
Fasken Martineau Pratchett (mpratchett®
van.fasken.com) and volunteer to help,
express your support for the reunion or let
us know how much you really hate class
reunions."
• Law '^6 - Details tbc
School of Community and Regional
Planning
The first School of Community and
Regional Planning (scarp) reunion will be
held this June, coinciding with a number
of exciting planning events taking place in
Vancouver. Scheduled for Sunday, June 18th
at the Westin Bayshore, the reunion will follow the Canadian Association of Planning
Students event that scarp will host during
the 2006 cip/pibc World Planners Congress.
Immediately following the World Planners
Conference will be the World Urban Forum.
All interested scarp alumni and friends are
encouraged to visit the alumni website for
updates at www.scarpalumni.ca. Please be
sure to save the date and pass on the reunion information to your scarp colleagues
and friends. For more information on the
reunion, please contact Gary Holisko at
gary.Holisko@bchydro.com or Tanis Knowles
at knowles@ekistics.ca. Additional information on the June 2006 conferences can be
found on the following websites:
• June 14 - 16: Planners for Tomorrow
(Canadian Association of Planning Students
conference hosted by scarp at UBC) www.
plannersfortomorrow.ca
• June 18 - 20: World Planners Congress
(hosted by the Canadian Institute of
Planners and the Planning Institute of British
Columbia) www.wpc2006.com
• June 19-23: World Urban Forum (WUF)
www.unhabitat.org/wuf/2006
Reunion Weekend celebrations, details tbc.
Please contact Marguerite Collins at 604-827-
3 294 or marguerite.collins@ubc.ca.
OTHER ALUMNI EVENTS
Dentistry
• Faculty of Dentistry Alumni Reception at the
Pacific Dental Conference
Friday March 10, 2006, 5:30 - 7:30pm,
Location: Pan Pacific Hotel . For more information, please contact 604 822-6751 or  den-
talum@interchange.ubc.ca.
• Oral Health Centre Open House
Saturday March 11th 12 noon to 3 pm at
Dentistry Oral Health Centre, 2151 Wesbrook
Mall, UBC. A light lunch will be provided.
Faculty, staff, students and alumni welcome!
To rsvp or to receive more information, please
call 604 822-6751, or email at dentalum®
interchange.ubc.ca.
Arts
• Living the Global City
UBC has launched Living the Global City, an
eight-month series (October 5 - June 6) combining lectures, panel discussions and community events to explore the range of issues and
factors - from the cultural and experiential
to the economic and social - that help attain
sustainable urban development regionally and
internationally. Living the Global City will
demonstrate how critical thinking and community engagement are essential components
in implementing effective public policy locally
and globally. Alumni and friends are welcome
to join us at the various events. For date &
locations, please visit www.wuf3.ubc.ca/pro-
gram/living.html
Winter/Spring 2006    Trek    39 alumninews
• Arts & Science '56: 50th Anniversary
Alumni
Science
Renowned artist, naturalist and environmentalist, Robert Bateman, will be giving
the Spring Biodiversity lecture on March 30,
2006. This is the second in a series of lectures open to the general public and the university community as part of the Biodiversity
Research Centre's outreach program. For
tickets and event details, please visit: www.
biodiversity.ubc.ca/museum/ More details
will be available in mid-February 2006.
March 28, 2006: Toronto dinner with guest
speaker the Right Honourable Beverly
McLachlin, Chief Justice of Canada, presented by UBC Law and the UBC Law Alumni
Association. Details to follow on the website
www.law.ubc.ca/alumni
Mentor a Student
The opportunities for alumni to connect
with students have grown considerably this
year. We started off with Science Career
Expo in November, when 20 UBC science
alumni came and talked to 550 science
students about their career paths providing
them with some valuable guidance about the
world of work. On January 13, we did it all
again with the Arts Career Expo, similarly
well attended. This spring we will match
alumni with students in the UBC-Vancouver
School Board Transition School for Gifted
Adolescents for a short-term mentoring
relationship to help the young participants
understand how their interests can become
UBC Alumni Affairs will  also be partnering with the Faculty of Science to offer
The Three Course Connection Science
Mentor Lunch. Set for March 1 and 7, the
event is a chance for 100 science students
to start brushing up their networking skills
in a business lunch setting with 20 science
alumni on hand to help them.
Alumni will also be involved in a mentoring event, Walk on Georgia, aimed at
international students, and a panel presentation for 4th year arts students, part of
the transitioning program known as Arts
Peak.
With new programs continually being
developed, we would like to increase our
database of available, working-age alumni
in the Lower Mainland willing to be mentors in varying capacities that range from
speaking on a panel to arranging a workplace visit or tour to meeting mentees on
a bi-monthly basis. If you would like to be
included in this database, please contact
Dianna at dianna.deblaere@ubc.ca with
your name, degree and some brief points
about your career since leaving UBC so
we can see what program could benefit
from your expertise. We are also looking for mentors based in the Okanagan to
take part in new programming at UBCO.
To get involved with these programs (still
under development) please contact Shawn
at shawn.swallow@ubc.ca with your name,
degree and info about your career path.
Young Alumni: Enjoy it while you can
The sweet bird of youth sticks around for
a very short period of time, so a word to
the wise: play with it all you can before its
wingbeats fade away in the distance, gone
forever like so much bubblegum. But here's
a great way to cash in while you can. If you
graduated within the past 10 years, then
you qualify as a Young Alumnus!
The UBC Young Alumni Network is
here to serve recent UBC grads who want
to stay in touch with not-so-old classmates
More than 80 alumni and friends gathered
at the UBC Aquatic Center on November 4 for a
swimming reunion. Tor Bengston is pictured (left)
with Bob Hindmarch, former director of Athletics.
He is from the class of '51, the earliest year represented
and the university, and who like the idea of
meeting new people and learning new skills.
Of course, we do all of this with a twist of
imagination and lots of fun along the way!
Most recently, Young Alumni events have
been focused on the less fortunate among
us. Two groups of Young Alumni spent time
at the Greater Vancouver Food Bank in
December and January. They pitched in and
shared a few laughs at the same time. Watch
out for more philanthropic activities this year.
In the past, these have included fundraising
after Katrina, the HSBC Child Run, and being
part of a variety of projects through UBC's
Learning Exchange.
Many more attended the Student
Leadership Conference in January, where
they connected with current student leaders
and introduced these soon-to-be grads to the
Alumni Association. Young Alumni Committee
Chair Marko Dekovic and Natasha Norbjerg
presented a workshop on networking, all the
while reminding student leaders that they are
"alumni in training" and that UBC life does
not stop after graduation. The Young Alumni
were also invited to address the entire SLC
delegation and introduce the keynote speaker
(and UBC alumnus) Justin Trudeau.
As you can see, 2006 is shaping up to be
another exciting year for the Young Alumni
Network. The UBC Alumni Association is
moving ahead with the planning of a new
UBC Alumni Centre. There have already been
several information sessions, one of them specifically for Young Alumni. It was a unique
chance to communicate the views, ideas and
opinions of UBC's newest graduates. Young
Alumni are excited at the prospect of a new
home on campus.
May 2006 will see the first graduating
class from UBC Okanagan. We are looking
forward to welcoming these newest Young
Alumni into our vast network of more than
220,000 alumni worldwide.
If you are a Young Alumnus and want
to get involved, or have any suggestions for
future Young Alumni events, philanthropic
or otherwise, we'd love to hear from you.
We want our programming to reflect the real
interests and needs of UBC's recent grads. Stay
tuned for our upcoming financial workshop to
be presented by the Association's newest affinity partner, Clearsight Wealth Management.
Information will be posted on the website
shortly: www.alumni.ubc.ca ■
40    Trek   Winter/Spring 2006
claSSACTS
We depend on our readers to send us notices
for Class Acts and In Memoriam. Please
direct your information to vanessa.clarke®
ubc.ca, or to our mailing address (see page
3). Digital photos must be 150 dpi or better
to be included in the magazine. Please note
that Trek Magazine is also posted on our
website.
40S
Mary-lou Forian BA'48, ma (u of Texas)
has had a long and illustrious career as a
conservation scientist in museum collections.
Her expertise is deterioration and structure
of organic materials used in artifacts in
museum collections and in outdoor heritage
sites. She has been a guest scholar at The
Getty Conservation Institute, part of the
Getty Center complex in Los Angeles, since
September and will complete her work there
this February. She is conducting her own
research on the characterization of the discolouration in fungal fox spots in archival
old paper and works of art on paper ... Eric
McConachie BASc'49 was inducted into the
Canadian Aviation Hall of Fame in June,
2005. He joins his brother, Grant, who was
inducted in 1974. The citation noted that
Eric's "creative aptitude as an innovator, his
skills as a market analyst, and his success
in initiating the concept of the Regional
Jet and following it through to test flight
have greatly benefited aviation in Canada."
CORRECTION
In the last issue, we mentioned that
Michael Robinson LLB'78 had become
the third member of his family to
receive an Order of Canada (along with
his uncle, Basil, and father Geffrey).
We neglected to mention that Michael
also followed in the family footsteps as
a Rhodes Scholar.
Ronald Smith, BA'69, dlit'o2
Winter/Spring 2006    Trek    41 class ACTS
After graduating from UBC, Eric continued his studies at mit and Stanford. His
professional career started as assistant
director of Flight Development with CP
Air, Vancouver, and he was still with
the company when they introduced the
world's first jet airliner (purchased from
de Havilland). He was based in London,
England before returning to Canada and
a few years later became sales engineering
manager for Canadair Ltd. in Montreal.
He was involved in the development and
marketing of several aircraft. He formed
his own successful consulting company,
Aviation Planning Services Ltd., in 1967.
It provided consultation to companies and
governments in more than 30 countries.
It was Eric who initiated the concept of
a regional jet by suggesting to Canadair
an adaptation to their existing Challenger
executive jet and drumming up enough
commercial interest to make it a viable
proposition. Since then, 1,200 Regional
Jets have been sold around the world. In
1994, Eric started up his second consulting company, Avplan Inc. He is a Fellow
of the Canadian Aeronautics Society and
Space Institute, and a member of the
Royal Aeronautical Society, the Aerospace
Industries Association of Canada, and the
Air Transport Association of Canada.
50S
Bobby Koch bsc(pharm)'50 has been
inducted into UBC's Sports Hall of Fame.
A UBC hockey star during the late 1940s,
Koch led UBC's 49/50 Hall of Fame team
to victories over the best university competition the US and Western Canadian had
to offer. The one-time nhl prospect's 27
goals in 19 games in 49/50 is the second
best average in UBC history. Koch continued to play professional hockey after
graduating ... Basil Stuart-Stubbs BA'52
has been named to the Order of Canada.
He was UBC University Librarian from
1964 to 1981 and is credited with building the department of Library, Archival
and Info Studies.
Ram Chaturvedi, PHD'63
60S
Robert A. Brucker BA'65 was a public
school teacher in bc for 33 years. He
retired in 1999 but is continuing to work
as an external student teacher supervisor with the faculty of Education at UBC
Okanagan. His daughter, Laurie Brucker,
graduated from the Sauder School of
Business with her mba this spring and
now works in Victoria for the ministry of
Advanced Education ... David G. Butler
MSC'6l, PHD, DSC, FRSA, CBIOL, FIBIOL,
emeritus professor of Zoology and professor of Medical Physiology at the u of T
retired in 2001. Professor Butler actively
continues his research, which has been
supported continuously by the Natural
Sciences and Engineering Research Council
for more than 40 years. He continues to
train both undergraduate and postgraduate
students with enthusiasm. He has published more than 100 scientific papers and
has a world-class reputation in Comparative Endocrinology ... Ram P. Chaturvedi
PHD'63, a member of the State University
of New York (suny) Cortland Physics
Department faculty for 40 years, retired on
January 22. He received the designation of
Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus
of Physics. A native of Chandikara, India,
Ram endured prejudice in the 1940s as
an Indian pursuing a college education in
his native country after its hard-fought
independence from Great Britain. He was
a physics lecturer at his alma mater, Agra
University in India, and after attaining
his phd became an assistant professor at
Punjab University. In 1965, he joined the
brand new Physics department at suny
Cortland. He chaired the department
from 19 81 to 1998 and was acting chair
in 1999. in 1986, the Cortland College
Student Association presented him with
its Oustanding Faculty Member Award.
He was always very much involved with
faculty governance and is a member of
several Scientific societies. He and wife
Saroj have two grown daughters, Anjali
and Anupama, and reside in Cortland
... Wayson Choy BA'63, author of The
Jade Peony and All That Matters has
been named to the Order of Canada ...
Arthur Hanson BSc'65, Msc'69 has been
appointed a Trudeau Foundation Mentor, one of nine chosen last November.
Trudeau Mentors provide guidance to
Trudeau Foundation Scholars, outstanding
doctoral candidates in the social sciences
and humanities. Arthur is Distinguished
Fellow and Senior Scientist (and former president/CEO) of the International
Institute for Sustainable Development in
Winnipeg. An avid environmentalist, he
was appointed by the prime minister in
1994 to the National Round Table on
Environment and Economy ... Gary Lewis
BASc'64 retired in July 2005 after teaching
for the last twenty-five years at Okanagan
University College. As an associate professor, he taught Statistics, Strength of Materials, Structural Design, Hydraulics, and
Contract Law in the department of Civil
Engineering Technology at the Kelowna
campus. Prior to that he taught at bcit for
two years, after 10 years varied experience
in industry. "Teaching and working with
young and older adults was rewarding as
well as fun," he says. "It gave me great joy
to see so many lives changed when new
and challenging careers became available
to our graduates." Gary lives in Kelowna
with his wife, Darlene, and participates
in many outdoor activities, his favourites
42    Trek   Winter/Spring 2006
being water skiing, snow skiing and
driving his '59 Impala convertible ...
Linda Rogers ba'68, MA'70 has strong
family connections to UBC. Her father,
O. J. Hall BA'42, LLB'48 was a university solicitor and graduate of the first
Law class. He founded the UBC Alumni
Chronicle and edited the Ubyssey with
his buddies Stu Keate and Pierre Berton.
He also chaired the Vancouver Institute
during the fifties. Linda is a successful writer who is poised to publish
her latest book, The Empress Letters,
this fall, a novel based on Victoria and
the opium trade ... Jim Rogers BA'67
has been named to the executive of
the Million Dollar Round Table, an
international association of financial
professionals. He heads Rogers Group
Financial, a consultancy firm based in
Vancouver ... Jane Saborio (Butcher)
ba(hons)'64, ma'68 has been a professional artist for the past 16 years. Her
second solo exhibition was held in the
historic Angela Peralta Theatre in old
town Mazatlan, Mexico, from January
to February. To learn more about her
work, see www.artists.ca/gallery/jsabo-
rio.html ... Writer and publisher Ronald
Smith BA'69, DLIT'02 has been named
a 2005 Canada-US Fulbright Scholar,
a prestigious title reserved for a select
few in Canada and the United States.
Mr. Smith recently took up the inaugural Arizona State University chair in
Creative Writing at the Piper Center
for Creative Writing, with aspirations
to nurture new writers and to explore
with them developments in Canadian
literature over the past 40 years. During
his stay at the Piper Center, Smith hopes
to share with his students the cultural
diversity of literature written by new
Canadians. He also hopes to offer a
comparative study of short fiction and
poetry from both sides of the border,
exploring these works both geographically and aesthetically. Finally, he aspires to comple a first draft of The Sea,
The Rose, a novel he recently began ...
Ray Vickson BSc'65 retired in September 2004 after 3 1 years on the faculty
of the University of Waterloo. He and
wife Lynne Vickson BA'65 are enjoying
their retirement home in Victoria.
70S
Rick Cuttell BPE'78 has been inducted into
UBC's Sports Hall of Fame. While competing for UBC, Cuttell was acknowledged by
many to be Canada's best all-round track
and field man. He was a three-time Canadian champion in both the long jump and
high jump and won five Canada West golds
in them too. This 1972 Olympian, who once
won medals in six different events at the
CanWest Championships, is one of the few
to jump seven feet and still holds the Canadian university record in the long jump ...
Musician/composer Alexina Louie BMus'70
has been named to the Order of Canada ...
Kathleen Nichol (Sturgess) BA'70, MLS'73
and Alex Nichol MA'70 have sold their very
successful winery, Nichol Vineyard, located
on the spectacular Naramata Bench region
in the south Okanagan. They have moved
over a few valleys to South Slocan, where
Kathleen's mother, Maxine Sturgess (Chapman) BA'30, once lived and taught several
grades in the one-room school. Retirement
will involve Alex getting back into Chamber
Music in the West Kootenay area and Kathleen pursuing interests which have been on
the back burner for the past 16 years while
the couple ran their vineyard and winery ...
Sharon Shepherd bsc(pharm)'73 has been
elected Mayor of Kelowna. She's lived there
with husband Michael Shepherd BSc'71,
MD'75 since 1977. They have two kids, Sean
and Nicole. Sharon served on a number of
i Ra. dpuii IMt EbU inn
tm. Laraj M»™ poJt |K})j
t oHuBrays ion ifln^ fa I
1 Efa kjjjjjjmoi p£^ titm^xmtj |buibjL ^ant tw UHZTrflduaJ iJlJiarf.j
I [ tM.nr loafed pndj btm> nakaaijjt OOCj
hbdBS.^O>HBJnltraJDigkBbAhnii*lDi
llUfT r^t i* ^—h* ml *» ^t~>Ai»i JmJ -i^^JJJJff Jfai »-»»■■ wfUmmmJ»1tA
ib&cr dat nalUp Job! i
tne alt bc at>
THE  UNIVERSITY  DF
ftriTISH   COLUUBIA
NNN.MBpOTliBg.rfKjGtl class ACTS
volunteer boards during the 1980s and
90s, including Girl Guides of Canada and
Kelowna Youth Soccer. She was elected
to the Kelowna City Council in 1996 and
has been reelected ever since, topping the
poles in 2002. In May, 2005, she received
the ym/ywca Woman of Distinction Lifetime Achievement Award for outstanding
community service ... After 28 years with
Nortel Networks (the first 20 with Nortel's
subsidiary Bell-Northern Research), James
(Jim) Yan BASc'69, MASc'71, PHD'77 retired in January 2005. While at Nortel, Jim
had held technical and management positions responsible for research on solutions
to improve the performance of telecommunication networks. He and wife Rose are
still in Ottawa where he spends some of his
time as an adjunct research professor in the
Systems and Computer Engineering department of Carleton University ... Ken Witzke
MBA'71 has been inducted into UBC's
Sports Hall of Fame. Witzke was UBC and
Canada's dominant volleyball spiker during the 1960s and '70s. He is an inductee
in Canada's Volleyball Hall of Fame and
in UBC's Hall of Fame as a member of the
66/67 UBC team. He provided elite power
hitting for several champion UBC volleyball teams as well as for Canada. He also
competed on UBC s track team - winning
gold in the shot put - and on the university's varsity eight-oared crew.
8O:
The 1986/87 Men's Soccer Team has been
inducted into UBC's Sports Hall of Fame.
This team ranks alongside the best of
UBC's Canadian soccer champions with
an overall season record of 11-0-2. Its 33
goals for and 3 against featured 10 shutouts, 9 of them recorded by goalie Brian
Kennedy - one of four from this team to
play professional soccer. The 'Birds out-
scored their opposition 7-0 in the national
ciau (cis) championships winning a third
straight national title, the first for coach
Dick Mosher ... Angela Fairbank BA'82
started her own international business
consultancy company in September 2005
called AcFairbank Consulting. Angela
has more than 25 years of international
experience, a bachelor's degree in French
and Spanish, and a master's in Translation
from the Monterey Institute of International Studies in California. Educated in
Vancouver, Quebec, California, France,
Switzerland, Spain and Belgium, Angela
has had a long career in translation and
interpretation, and has studied more than
10 languages. She worked six years in
Belgium and eight years in Hong Kong.
Most recently, Angela was working in the
Caribbean assisting tourists in six languages. Business and leisure activities combined
have taken Angela to six continents and
80 countries and have provided her with
detailed insight into numerous cultures
and a deep understanding of international
business practices. Angela has frequently
taken an active part in cultural bridging
among Asians and Africans, North and
South Americans and Europeans. The
services she offers include multilingual
business solutions, language and culture
bridging, information gathering, interpreting and translating, customer relationship
building, negotiating and problem solving,
and international seminars and photography. She invites you to visit her website at
www.acfairbankconsulting.ca Any referrals
Malik Ranasinghe, MASc'87, PHD'90
from UBC alumni would be greatly appreciated ... Dan Johnson msc'8o, PHD'83
organized and chaired the International
Conference of the Orthopterists' Society,
held August 14-19 in Canmore, Alberta.
This world meeting on all aspects of
research concerning locusts, grasshoppers
and crickets is held every four years ...
Heather Jeam Malcolm ba'86, BED'92 has
just completed her ma in French at uvic.
She is currently teaching French and English Immersion in Vernon, BC ... Malik Ranasinghe, MASC'87, PHD'90 FIE (SL), CENG
is a professor in Civil Engineering and vice
chancellor at the University of Moratuwa
in Sri Lanka. He is also an independent nonexecutive director on the Board of Directors
of Lanka 10c, a subsidiary of Indian Oil
Company. After completing his phd, Prof.
Ranasinghe was appointed senior lecturer at
the UoM. Since then he has been involved in
all facets of academic activities in engineering, including conducting and publishing
a large volume of pioneering research on
engineering economics, especially in the
theory and applications of risk analysis and
management. He has published two books
and more than 85 research papers, 54 of
which are internationally referred. He was
appointed associate professor in 1996, and
full professor in 2000, when he was appointed head of Civil Engineering. He was elected
dean of Engineering, the largest faculty of
Engineering in Sri Lanka, in 2001. Under his
leadership, the faculty established the University Industry Interactive Cell, which resulted
in a dramatic increase in funding to the university. ... Delwin Stander LLB'89 nas left
Sliman, Stander and Co. to form Stander
and Co. and specialize in litigation and
mediation solutions. Contact Delwin at
dstander@standerandcompany.ca
90S
Graham Astbury BCOM'94 moved to
Yellowknife, Nunavut, in January 2005.
He loves it there, what with the snow-
mobiling, boating and the Aurora. He is
working for NorthwestTel in Operations
... After 10 years of success with Canadian Forest Products Ltd., Larry Chrobot
BSF'91 is now the General Manager of
Winton Global in Prince George. Winton
44    Trek   Winter/Spring 2006
Global is an integrated forest products
company that mills dimensional lumber
and produces pre-fab home and cottage
building packages. His kids are swimming
with the Prince George Barracudas and he
hopes that they will be able to swim with
the Thunderbirds when they come of age
... Alice Ifeoma Eni BA'94, BED'95 (med in
progress) has had a son. Magnus Uzoma
Jungclaus was born on Friday September
9, 2005, at 2:00am. Little Magnus was
a healthy eight lbs five oz. and went
home the same day ... Bonnie Kawchuk
BMus'92 combined her music degree in
voice with a masters of Education from
Harvard to found a women's leadership
coaching firm called The Leading Voice
(www.theleadingvoice.com). The firm
works with high-potential women to
address their experience of voice in the
workplace. Beyond her wildest imaginings, she lives in Washington, DC ... David
Musto BA'94, MD'99 is thrilled about the
arrival of the newest Musto on December
28, 2005. Baby Kate and mother Lisa are
thriving as are older sister Emma and big
bro' Luke ... Henry Reeve BASc'95 chaired
the organizing committee for the annual
meeting of the Society of Naval Architects
and Marine Engineers held in Houston,
Texas, in October. He and wife Tiffani
recently celebrated their fifth wedding
anniversary ... Lars Ronning BASc'97 has
been elected to succeed fellow alumnus
Henry Reeve as chair of the Texas section
of the Society of Naval Architects and
Marine Engineers. He celebrated his 10th
wedding anniversary with wife Madeleine in August ... Jeff Toyne MMUS'99
was commissioned by the Vancouver
Symphony Orchestra to write new works
that would premiere during the vso's
2005/06 Musically Speaking series. He
is one of five composers selected by the
orchestra as part of the Olympic Commissioning Project to create a new three
minute piece celebrating the upcoming
xxi Winter Olympic Games (Vancouver
2010). Jeff recently returned to Vancouver
after several years in Los Angeles. While
there, he scored or orchestrated more than
50 films, including two Academy Award
nominees. Jeff's work, entitled No Pan-
fare, premiered in the Orpheum Theatre
in December ...
Jeff Toyne, MMUs'99
oos
Vivian Butler (Chu) BA'99, bed'oi and
Graham Butler ba'oo were married on
December 27, 2003, and recently welcomed their daughter into the world on
July 27, 2005, at 5:31 pm. She weighed
seven lbs ... Yolanda Butt Bsc'99,
ma'oi, MD'05 has won a contest run
by elle Canada magazine by amassing
the greatest number of reader votes. She
convinced readers that she was not only
smart, but also dedicated to furthering
women's health. "I think that far more
can be done to empower women to participate in preventative health and treatment," said Yolanda. "By choosing me
as the winner of this contest, I feel that
Canadian women have said that they
agree with me." As well as her "Smart
Girl" status, Yolanda netted $10,000 to
use toward the promotion of women's
health. For more information, visit www.
lovewhatyousee.ca. Yolanda is no stranger to success. She was class president of
her 2nd year medical class and during
her senior years was vp of External
Affairs for the Medical Undergraduate
Society. And she was a 2005 nominee
for the ywca Young Women of Distinc
tion Awards. Yolanda is now based in
Toronto, having just started a five-year
residency training program in Obstetrics
and Gynaecology ... Kyle Dickau BFA'05
is the Vancouver winner of the Bank of
Montreal's 1st art student art competition ... Beatrice Julia Gill ba'oi, ma (U of
New South Wales) and Colin W. Norman
BCOM'98 have announced their engagement. A late summer wedding is planned
for this year. Beatrice works as a project
administrator in UBC's Centre of International Relations ... Aaron Keay BED'02
participated in his first Ironman event in
stifling heat in Penticton, bc, last August.
Expecting a time of 13 hours, he managed to complete the course in 11 hours
and 20 minutes. He emerged from the
swimming part of the race in 1800th place
(almost last in his age group), but passed
1300 other competitors on his bike. During the marathon, he moved up another
200 spots and finished in around 300th
place. "Not bad considering there were
100-odd pros and the fact that it was my
first one," says Aaron. "Insert I am a horrible swimmer and you get the picture.
But it was amazing and definitely not my
last," ... Andrew Johann Salgado BFA'05
was chosen by the Canadian government
as the sole representative for Canadian
painting at the 5th (Jeux de la) Fancopho-
nie Games in the capital city of Niamey,
Niger, in December. "My proposal was
to paint a map of the world in a 'mosaic-
style' that I have used previously in other
works, and then to paint each country
as its respective flag," said Andrew in a
recent interview. "It was a really intense
proposal that I wasn't even sure if I could
pull off, but I figured that taking a challenge and a risk was worth the gamble,
as opposed to sitting in a comfort zone."
Although he didn't win a medal, it didn't
detract from the experience. "It was
probably the single greatest experience
of my life," he says. "The games took a
backseat to everything else, and interaction with the other athletes and people
became everyone's focus. I've never seen
people behaving with such camaraderie,
ever. It was incredible." You can learn
more about Andrew's experiences and
career on his website: www.andrewsal-
gado.com ... Tanya Marie Snow(Gibson)
Winter/Spring 2006    Trek    45 claSSACTS
BSN'94, MHA'04 and husband Michael
are pleased to announce the birth of their
first child, Oliva Gabrielle, on October 2,
2005. A future alumna, Olivia was born
with a full head of hair and a fabulous
smile and is keeping both of her parents
busy and happy ... After completing her
ma in Art History and Curatorial Studies
at York University, Siobhan Smith BA'03
has returned to Vancouver to work as the
publicity coordinator at the Morris and
Helen Belkin Art Gallery on Point Grey
campus ... Shauna Towriss LLB'05 has
been named as co-recipient of the First
Annual Lloyd Houlden Research Fellowship, awarded by the Canadian Insolvency
Foundation. Shauna is currently working
as a judicial law clerk at the bc Court of
Appeal until June 2006. She was selected
for the position last year while an articling
Jamie Travis, BA'03
student at Clark, Wilson in Vancouver.
She plans to use her half of the $20,000
fellowship to study the position of
shareholders and shareholder equity
in a corporate restructuring under the
Companies' Creditors Arrangement
Act (ccaa). The fellowship is awarded
to support "an original analysis of
innovative ways to improve the insolvency system, a historical analysis of
particular features of the system or an
exploration of any other insolvency-
related idea." Authors from any part of
the insolvency community - practising
trustees and lawyers, as well as academics and students - are eligible to apply ...
Jamie Travis BA'03 won the bravo! Fact
Award for Best Young Western Canadian
Director of a Short Film at the 2005
Vancouver International Film Festival
for his film Patterns (www.patternst-
hemovie.ca/). The award comes with a
$5000 prize. ■
///MEMORIAM
Constance M. Heibey BED'69 died peacefully
and suddenly on July 26, 2005, in the company of her daughter Elaine and favoured
son-in-law Allan Lam of Squamish ... Dr.
Jack Allen Freeman bsc(agr)'49, msc(agr)50
... lsabelle Eleanor Nelson BASc(Nursing)'47
Thomas Herbert Anstey
BSC'41, MSC'43, PHD
The eldest of four children, Tom was born
and grew up in Victoria, where he learned
early on about "mucking about in boats." He
often spoke of the summers spent surveying
the bc coastline as the best summers a young
sailor could possibly have. During army
training in Brockville he met and later married Wynne Ferguson, who was a volunteer
and a sight for sore eyes in her uniform.
During the war Tom saw active duty as a
Canadian officer serving in a British Airborne
Division.
In 1949 he obtained his phd in horticulture from the University of Minnesota and
went on to a distinguished career with the
Dept. of Agriculture. He made an outstanding contribution to every research station he
touched. An early adapter, Tom recognized
the possibilities of computers in scientific
research. By the early 1960's he was fast
tracking genetic experiments on the Defence
Research computers at night. The family
moved to England in 1968 so that he could
enhance his computer knowledge with a year
of post-doctoral studies. Towards the end of
his career, he was involved with technology
transfer to developing countries.
When Tom moved to Ottawa as director
general for Western Canadian Stations, he
assumed authority for international development and worked tirelessly for decades
on the International Irrigation and Drainage (the "ditch diggers") executive. He was
also involved in outreach programs in India
(dryland farming), Kenya (cereal development) and Tanzania (grain production). He
has been honoured by his fellow agrologists
and various scientific societies for his work,
including his election to presidency of the
Agricultural Institute of Canada in 1970
and becoming a fellow of that organization
Tom Brown
in 1980. Since retiring Tom maintained an
active interest in computers, reviewing new
programs, and maintained his horticultural
interest through Friends of the Farm. He
has authored and edited several books and
papers.
As a family man, he was always keen
to lend a hand or cheer on the children in
all their endeavours. He'd often lead the
sing-songs on his many travels across the
country with the three children and Wynne.
Always the first to raise his hand to volunteer, he worked endlessly for the Scouts,
children's choir, many horticultural societies, the Canadian Canloan Officers, various
yacht clubs, church groups and guide dogs
for the blind.
After Wynne passed away, Tom moved
to the caring retirement community of Crystal View Lodge where he met and married
his new neighbor, Dorothy Moore. They
have lived life to the fullest, traveling the
world, being active with the Bethany Baptist
Church, and caring for each other and their
families, including 13 grandchildren. May
the fair winds be with you always Tom.
Bill Bice BCOM'58, LLB'62
Bill Bice passed away on January 17, 2006.
He was the beloved husband of Patricia;
loving and proud father of Catherine, Jil-
lian and Richard; cherished grandfather to
Emily, Willy, Victoria, Geoffrey, Nathan,
Hazel, Oliver, Elsa and Sophia; caring and
patient son-in-law to Gladys Simmons; highly
respected QC lawyer and senior partner of
Bull, Housser & Tupper; gentleman, mentor
and friend of many. His passing was sudden
and unexpected, because he was still at the
height of his life and career.
Bill was born in Winterthur, Switzerland,
in 1932. His parents settled in Alert Bay, bc,
where he first developed his appreciation for
the spectacular natural environment of the
British Columbia coast. Bill's school years
were as a boarding student at Shawnigan
Lake School and his summers moulded an enterprising young man working in bc's fishing
industry near Alert Bay.
At UBC he made lifelong friends playing
rugby and later received Big Block athletic
awards. After taking time out to run his family hotel in Alert Bay, Bill married Patricia and
began studies at UBC law school in 1959.
He articled at Bull Housser & Tupper
in the Spring of 1962, and was called to the
British Columbia Bar in July 1963. His unshakable work ethic and professional prowess were the foundations on which he became
one of Canada's most respected wills and
estates lawyers. After 42 years of practice, his
career showed no signs of abating. Bill was
appointed Queen's Counsel in 1996.
Bill's service to his community was
significant. He served as a director of Athlone
School, and chairman of the Board of Directors of Crofton House School. Among the
more than 40 organizations he was serving
as director at the time of his passing were
Shawnigan Lake School Foundation and
Lion's Gate Hospital Foundation.
He loved spending time with his family, especially grandchildren, by the water's
edge at his summer home on Galiano Island.
Bill's friends and family were the focus of his
personal life. He was a man of the highest
integrity and he will be deeply missed.
Tom Brown BA'32, ma (Oxford), mbe
An influential and long-time member of
the Vancouver business community, William Thomas Brown has died aged 93. He
attended UBC in the 1930s before carrying
on to Oxford as a Rhodes Scholar. He was a
hero of wwn, losing his eye while in action in
France, and was awarded an mbe.
Later on he became well known in
Vancouver's business community, heading
until 1978 Odium Brown Ltd., the invest-
Winter/Spring 2006    Trek    47 IH MEMORIAM
ment firm founded by his father. He was also
a respected and sought-after board member
for many other firms.
He was president of the UBC Alumni
Association between 1945 and '46. His
name is also strongly associated with the
Vancouver Foundation, which in no small
part he helped develop into the respected
philanthropic institution it is today. He also
lent his time and influence to the Nature
Trust of British Columbia (of which he was a
founder), the Vancouver Public Library and
the Spencer Foundation for Young People.
Tom Brown received the Order of Canada in 2004. The citation stated: "William
Brown has generously shared his professional acumen for the betterment of his community and his province." He is predeceased by
wife Daphne and leaves three children.
Vilda Josephine MacNeil (Weppler), Bsc'44
(Dip. Public Health Nursing)
Vilda, the second oldest and first daughter,
was born to Gustav and Josephine Weppler
Vilda MacNeil
on the family homestead on April 15, 1910.
She and older brother Ronald were later
joined by younger siblings Goldwin, Lucille
and Ronald. At a young age, Vilda lived for
a short time in Michigan and California before returning with her family to their farm
near Vanguard, Saskatchewan.
During the warm weather, it was not
uncommon for the children to leave the
house barefoot, only putting on their shoes
after reaching Burton School so they would
not wear them out. Later on, riding horseback during the good weather or being
pulled in a horse-drawn sleigh for seven
miles during the cold Saskatchewan winters
permitted Vilda and her siblings to gain a
high school education, an asset greatly valued by the Weppler family.
Vilda attended Normal School in
Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, (1928-1929) and
returned home to teach at Burton School,
a one-room multi-grade schoolhouse. She
loved to play Softball with her students.
When teachers' salaries became non-existent,
Vilda changed professions and received her
registered nurses' training (1934-1937) at St.
Joseph's Hospital in Victoria, bc, and Education in Public Health (1943-1944) at UBC.
After nursing in a variety of locations
in bc and at Mercy Hospital in Chicago, Illinois, Vilda did "the unspeakable." She fell in
love with the brother of one of her patients!
Vilda and John were married at St. Andrew's
Cathedral in Victoria on July 4, 1945, and
raised their family in Port Alberni, bc. John
worked on the Lady Rose, in construction
on the war-time houses and Woodward's
store, and at Alberni District Plywood while
Vilda continued to teach at Smith Memorial and Alberni District Secondary School
and nurse at West Coast General Hospital.
Sometimes John would say, "Which hat will
you be wearing today?" Whether the task
consisted of sewing, knitting, canning fruit,
driving students to and from school, pushing
a wheelbarrow, or having a picnic in the
woods, no task was too big or too small. She
enjoyed them all!
Retiring to Victoria in 1970, John and
Vilda had a few years to enjoy together.
Predeceased by her loving husband, John,
on March 25, 1984, Vilda died peacefully
at Dufferin Place on March 4, 2005 in
Nanaimo, bc. We love and miss you both.
Vilda and John are lovingly remembered
by daughter Sharon (Tony) Ackerman and
grandsons Wayne and Daryle Ackerman of
Kelowna, BC; grand-daughter, Cynthia (Steven) Quiatt and great-granddaughter, Daria
Quiatt of Washougal, Washington; and son,
Ian (Rosemarie) MacNeil and granddaughter Janell MacNeil of Nanaimo, bc. They
were also survived by sister-in-law Blanche
MacNeil of Langley, bc, Theresa Weppler of
Kelowna, bc, and six nieces and two nephews of bc, Alberta and Scotland.
While all alumni of UBC have personal
stories to tell, those receiving their post-
secondary education in the first half of the
twentieth century certainly had different
challenges from today's students. Two world
wars, the Great Depression and little opportunity and/or encouragement for women
to attend university made my mother's
educational journey particularly interesting.
Educated women of her generation helped
to open the doors for the women of my and
future generations of women to pursue their
dreams.
Melville Gerald Thomson bsc(agr)'47
Gerald Thomson died peacefully on July 13,
2005. Born March 7, 1922, into a pioneer
Vancouver family, Gerald attended Vernon
Prep School, University School, and after
serving with the Canadian Scottish Regiment
in wwn, graduated second in his faculty at
UBC. He received his MSC degree from the
University of California (Berkeley) in 1949.
During the 1950s, Gerald was in charge
of various ecological research projects at
Canada Agriculture. In 1958 he relocated his
young family from Victoria to take over the
management of a number of historic family
properties in Vancouver. Gerald was Founding Chairman of the Townsite Committee
and actively involved in Gastown rejuvenation. He served on committees or the executive of many organizations including boma
and bomi, the Community Arts Council,
the Community Planning Association, the
Downtown Business Association, the New
Westminster Downtown Business and Property Owners Association and Kiwanis.
Gerald was a life member of Terminal
City Club and Vancouver Board of Trade.
In 1976, Gerald helped organize acsoh's
Habitat Forum at Jericho during the un
Conference on Human Settlements. He had
a strong interest in the military and interna-
48    Trek   Winter/Spring 2006
Basil McDonnell
tional politics and was actively involved in
rusi. Gerald was a proud recipient of the
Queen's Golden Jubilee Medal for volunteer
service. His interest in Scottish history was
manifested in his extensive research of the
genealogy of the Thomson and FitzGerald
families. Gerald is survived by his wife of 53
years, Diana; daughter Nora Greig (Geoff
Eldred); son Donald (Sophia); and grandsons Shaun, Andrew and Byron. The family
wishes to thank the staff at Crofton Manor,
Pacific Spirit Community Health, vgh and
attending paramedics for their care and support over the past few weeks. Donations in
Gerald's memory may be made to Heart and
Stroke Foundation.
Basil McDonnell BSc'47, MSc'48
29 April 1924 - 6 February 2005
Basil McDonnell was born in Winnipeg,
Manitoba, second son of William (Bill) McDonnell and Doris Harward Baker. His early
years were spent in Winnipeg and Lake of
the Woods surrounded by family: elder sister
Frances, brother Bill and sister Audrey and
many Baker cousins. Later, the family moved
to Calgary, and then Vancouver, where Basil
graduated from Magee in 1940. He studied
at UBC until 1943, when he enlisted with
the rcaf. He received his pilot's wings in
October 1944. Before he could be posted
overseas, the war came to an end. He then
resumed his studies at UBC, and completed
a Master's degree in Chemical Engineering
in 1948.
He moved to Trail, bc, in 1949 to
work for Cominco Ltd. He loved the West
Kootenays and it was there that Basil was to
remain for the rest of his professional life. In
1950 he married Doolee Merry, of Trail, and
began to raise a family. In addition to duties
as engineer and to his growing family, Basil
believed very strongly in community service.
In 1968 he was elected to the Trail School
Board and served as member and Chair until 1982. In addition, Basil was an avid skier
and strong supporter of Red Mountain Ski
Club, serving in various executive functions
from 1952, including a term as President in
1966/67. He was one of the chief visionaries
in the Granite Mountain expansion, which
made Red Mountain a world-class ski area.
Basil also loved sailing, and enjoyed summers at Christina Lake from 1954 until his
illness in 2002. He was also associated with
the Kinsmen and Rotary service organizations.
After retirement in 1989, Basil and
Doolee moved to Vancouver to be closer to
their children, all of whom had moved there.
He was active in his remaining years for the
family; as a mentor for his three grandchildren and as artist's assistant to his wife.
Basil is survived by his wife of 54 years,
Doolee; his five children: Ellen, Julia, Basil J.
(daughter-in-law Maureen Yau), and Quentin
in Vancouver and Nadine in Auckland; three
Can IO LI contribute to their
success:
■■■fklj jmi» Eta Bm Uawws l» iJid im B% Bfackm—
■ —*" .^M»t»—jjmUj -iVU». tin JqftTftlja ™*
VmilimwiT
Mr MBpojjlaifMl gain M: AdHjsM: SiMpac^ J*mJ m
Kg BLMjLAjjMmpi^on TOjMn
tiwem of OBC ■fafa^lb U ntkn
OfiatvlHt £H-EUr4»0
flu rhrirfa bimtii th
.tHlECDmJijjfnajjt
THE  UNIVERSITY  OF
BRITISH   COLUMBIA
g.rficjca mMEMORIAM
grandchildren: Marc, Matthew and Serena;
his sister Audrey Hill of Toronto; and many
nieces, nephews and cousins across the
country.
When Basil lost his struggle with Alzheimer's, his family contacted the Division of
Neurology at UBC to ask how Basil's experience could help in the research into this
disease. When they learned that there was
no means at UBC of storing brain tissue
for use in ongoing research, the McDonnell family contributed the seed money to
kick-start the creation of the UBC Brain
Tissue Bank, which opened in September
2005. It is the hope of the family that the
Brain Bank will grow into a research facility that will allow researchers to investigate
Alzheimer's and other neurological diseases
to find causes, and ultimately, cures.
Hilda Thomas BA'48, MA'65
Political activist and former senior lecturer
in UBC's department of English Hilda
Thomas died on November 25, aged 77.
She had been experiencing failing health for
a number of years, but remained engaged
and active until the end. She joined the
New Democratic Party when it was first
established and was active at multiple
levels, notably fighting for women's rights
and environmental issues. She was involved
in establishing the Everywoman's health
Centre, bc's first free-standing abortion
clinic, in 1987.
Hilda had a passion for music and
with her husband Philip she founded what
is now known as the Vancouver Folk Song
Society. She wrote a number of songs, herself, many of which were politcal parodies
(she was known for her great sense of
humour). Hilda was born in Kimberley. She
and Philip had three children.
Newton Steacy BA'52, cba, bth, cd
Newton Clements Steacy died suddenly
at home on Friday, August 5, 2005, in his
78th year. He was the beloved husband of
Barbara, dear father of Dean (Johanne),
Andrew (Georgina), Richard (Chantelle)
and Elizabeth (David) and adopted daughter Justice Rose Boyko. He was the loving
Grandpa of Anne-Elizabeth, Carleen, Mat-
Newton Steacy
thew, Mitchell, Meghan, Adam, James and
William. He is survived by brothers Archie
(Lynda), Gerald (Elaine), sister Ruth and
many nieces and nephews.
Newton graduated from UBC, and
served as lieutenant in Germany and Korea
with the Black Watch (rhr) of Canada and
as captain in The Governor General's Foot
Guards. On entering Public Service, he
worked for dree, the Privy Council Office,
the Secretary of State and Indian and Native Affairs (all in Ottawa). He was Deputy
Minister of Indian Affairs in Saskatchewan
and Chief of Staff in the Department of
Multiculturalism in Ottawa. In memoriam
donations to the University of Ottawa Heart
Institute would be appreciated.
Victor Milton Edward Conley BED'69
Victor was born in the Old Mission Hospital
in Mission City, bc, on July 23, 1946, to
Milton and Daisy Conley, and joined his two
older sisters Jacqueline and Patricia.
He is survived by his father Milton
(Eunice), sisters Jackie Perry (John) and Pat
Atkinson (Geoff), nieces and nephews Dale
(Janice), Kathy, David (Jennifer), Lauren
(Tim), and great-nieces Cassidy and Nicole.
Victor was raised on the Conley farm
and spent his early summers working there.
He attended Mission Central, Mission Junior High, and Mission Senior High schools.
His class was among the first to attend the
new Junior High School, and he became its
inaugural  Student Council president. After
graduating from high school, he went to UBC
and worked at the Mission Tree Farm for
several summers. After graduating, he got
a teaching job in East Vancouver, but soon
decided that he would rather be coaching or
in business.
Twenty-two years ago, Victor and Calvin
Holoboff began their business, Gemini Spots
Inc./Victor Racquets, importing shuttlecocks,
sports equipment and sportswear. The company has expanded considerably since those
early days.
Badminton was Victor's main interest
throughout his life. He started playing at a
young age at the Silverdale Community Hall
in a small junior club coachd by his father. As
he was growing up, he was eager to play in
tournaments and was a ranked junior. When
older, some of the tournaments he enjoyed
playing in included the ones in the Fraser Valley, Nelson, Victoria, Kelowna and Vancouver,
as well as the provincials and nationals. He
was ranked in the top four singles players
in Canada, as well as being ranked for both
men's and mixed doubles. He competed internationally in such tournaments as the All-
England Badminton Championships, and the
USA Open. Victor was a long-time member of
the Vancouver Racquets Club and during that
time was also a competitive tennis player.
As a coach for Badminton, bc, Victor
taught many juniors and adults and, organized provincial coaching tours offering badminton clinics to numerous clubs and schools
throughout bc. He was the badminton and
tennis professional at the Arbutus Club for
many years.
When his mother, Daisy, began experiencing failing health, Victor started helping her
with the farm books. After she passed away,
he took over the book keeping and became
the president of Conley Farms on its incorporation in 1996. he steered the farm successfully through several large expansions and
improvements, keeping meticulous records.
He had a wonderful grasp of the status of the
business at any given time.
Victor passed away at his home on October 24, 2005, of a heart attack. He was very
much loved and respected and will be forever
in our hearts. In lieu of flowers, donations
may be sent to the Heart and Stroke Foundation or Badminton bc.
50    Trek   Winter/Spring 2006
Geoffrey Harold Cushon
MSC'85, PHD'95, RP
Beloved son of Evelyn Cushon and Allan
Cushon (deceased 1993), Geoff died unexpectedly on August 10, 2005, in Nanaimo
bc. He will be lovingly remembered by his
mother, sister Joan, brothers Bob (Liliane)
and Jim (Deb), nieces, nephews, aunts, uncles
and many, many friends.
Geoff was born April 28, 1956, in
Winnipeg and grew up in Charleswood.
After graduating from Lakehead University
in 1980 he went on to UBC and obtained
his MSC in Forest Ecology (1985) and phd
in Science Technology and Society Studies
(i995)-
Geoff's career was devoted to forest
ecology in both Canada and the USA. His
passion for the environment and nature
made his position as Regional Research
Ecologist for the coast with British Columbia
Forest Service his dream job, where he got
paid to visit and explore the beautiful forests
of the bc coast he loved so much.
Geoff's friendly and gentle nature, his
genuine interest in people, and his love and
enthusiasm for children, sports, books and
especially for music endeared him to all
who knew him. He made deep and enduring
friendships wherever he lived, studied, and
worked: Winnipeg, Thunder Bay, Vancouver,
Smithers, Seattle and Nanaimo. He was a
Geoff Cushon
skilled raconteur and even better listener.
Geoff always made room for new friends in
his already huge circle of close, long-time
friends. His friends welcomed him into their
families, where he was a brother in spirit
and favourite visiting uncle to their children.
He loved his family, his many friends and
their children, and they loved him.
Memorial donations may be made to a
charity that promotes conservation of forests and the natural world, or to the Heart
and Stroke Foundation, 200 - 6 Donald St.
Winnipeg, MB  R3L ok6.
Michael Cromer BA'95, bed'o2
Michael was born on July 4, his father's
birthday, the best birthday present his father
would ever receive. He grew up in Driftwood, one of the special breed of Driftwood boys. He went to school at Muheim,
Chandler Park, and later Smithers Secondary. The nurturing he received at all three
schools provided him with a lifelong love of
learning , fostered his inquiring mind, and
helped give him the confidence that made it
possible for him to live his life to the full.
When Michael  first left Smithers he
entered the Arts program at UBC. The third
year of his studies he did in Melbourne,
Australia, and later traveled through Australia and Indonesia. He returned to UBC
for the final year of his BA. Then he returned
to Smithers to work for a year before going
to Rutgers University in New York to do a
masters degree in history.
After completing his degree, Michael
began working for the History Channel.
Michael loved the vibrancy of life in New
York City and he loved his job, which gave
him the opportunity to meet and interview
many interesting people. The staff at the
History Channel loved Michael too, but unfortunately (due to immigration rules) were
unable to offer him a permanent position.
Michael then returned to Smithers for
a few months before going to Vancouver to
work in the area of history and multi-media.
He then decided to follow the family tradition of his grandmother Delia Herman and
mother Dian Cromer and studied education.
After he completed his education
degree he decided he would like to explore
another part of the world and applied for a
teaching job in London, England. He came
back to Smithers and did substitute teach
ing until the London job started. He spent a
year in London and had a wonderful cultural
experience exploring galleries and museums
and taking in theatre productions. Dian went
to visit him in the summer and he enjoyed
showing her London before they made a trip
to Scotland, where they took in the Fringe
Festival.
Following his year in London, Michael
returned to Smithers, where he taught part-
time and worked on developing materials for
the Historica website before returning to UBC
to begin his phd at the Centre for the Study of
Historical Consciousness.
Although Michael traveled widely and
enjoyed other cultures, he always liked coming
back to Driftwood, which he considered his
home base. He was very close to his parents,
Dian and Bill, and had a special bond with his
brother, Jamie, and later his sister-in-law, Lisa.
In the last two years he took great pleasure in
being Uncle Mikey to Jamie's daughter Eliya.
Michael was a special person who lived
his short life fully. He will be lovingly remembered by his family and many friends.
Harlo Lloyd Jones, BA'47
Harlo Jones was born December 29, 1923, at
Dinsmore, Sask. He died in Winnipeg October
1, after suffering a stroke. He leaves a son,
Maldwyn, and a daughter, Kathryn. He was
predeceased by a son and by his wife, Ethel,
who died in 2003.
He was a wartime bomber pilot who
returned home with tales of daring raids and
close calls. It was his good fortune not only to
survive but to have the literary skill with which
to share his war.
Late in life, Mr. Jones wrote two memoirs,
one detailing his military exploits, the other
recounting life in a dusty prairie village.
His boyhood reverie was shattered at age 16
by the family's receipt of a telegram in 1940.
His older brother, Pilot Officer Dale Jones, 26,
had gone missing in action during the evacuation at Dunkirk. Only later did the family learn
that he had been shot down and killed.
He was the fourth child born to Luther Ellis
Jones, the son of a Nebraska farmer, and Vera
Juanita (nee Woods), known as Hope, a doctor's
daughter. Harlo's father owned a hardware
store in Dinsmore, Sask., later adding a showroom from which to sell farm machinery and
Model-T Fords.
The Jones family became prominent in the
Winter/Spring 2006    Trek    51 mMEMORIAM
village as the businesses flourished. Luther
Jones introduced electricity to Dinsmore,
installing a power plant.
"Squirt" Jones, as Harlo was known in his
youth, pumped gas at his father's business
on Saturdays and in the summer. He was so
slight that he needed two hands and his full
body weight to coax fuel to the top of the
pump.
He tried more than once to join the rcaf.
His eagerness was not matched by the service's desire to have him. He was sent away
from the Saskatoon recruiting centre with
orders to return with two letters of recommendation. He was refused a second time
for being too skinny. The dejected would-be
pilot returned to his studies at the University
of Saskatchewan, where he indulged every
fatty food to be found on campus. He was at
last accepted by a sympathetic doctor who
recorded his weight as 118 pounds, which
was stretched over a 5-foot-io frame.
After training all across Canada he was
assigned to No. 408 Squadron at Linton-on-
Ouse, Yorkshire. Flying Lancaster and Halifax
bombers, Mr. Jones took part in attacks on
gun emplacements, buzz-bomb launch sites,
night-fighter bases, and troop concentrations
around Caen, France, as well as industrial
sites in Germany.
War was not without its light moments.
When he griped to his girlfriend about chafing to the back of his neck from scanning
the skies for fighters, she asked him to turn
around, removed her silk panties and then
tucked them around his neck. He used her
underwear as a scarf on the rest of his missions.
His 32nd and final operation was a bombing run on Karlsruhe, a canal and railway
hub. The attack was completed without
incident, but, on the return flight to base, ice
began to form on an upper gun turret.
The gunner, who was new, began to panic;
he had been the sole survivor of a crew that
crashed from icing. Order aboard the bomber
was restored only after the newcomer was
knocked unconscious with a fire extinguisher.
"We made it back to base without further
difficulty, landed, taxied into dispersal and
got out of the airplane," Mr. Jones wrote.
"I knelt and kissed the oil-soaked, pissed-on
Bill Webber
asphalt. My tour was over. I was 24 days
short of my 21st birthday."
He was promoted to flight lieutenant on the
day of his release.
After the war, he joined a geological survey
crew working in the Manitoba bush north
of Flin Flon, where he received a telegram
informing him that he had been awarded the
DFC.
In 1946, he married Ethel Cloake, a nursing
student whom he had met on a blind date on
New Year's Eve, 1941. He earned a bachelor
of arts at the University of British Columbia,
and then worked as a reporter at the
Vancouver Sun before joining the Edmonton
Bulletin.
He was in the Bulletin newsroom one
day in 1949 when a bell on the teletype
machine heralded a news flash. A fire had
destroyed several businesses on Main Street in
Dinsmore. "There go my father's buildings,"
he told fellow deskers.
The war veteran rejoined the rcaf in 1950,
spending another 20 years in uniform. He
then worked for three years as a manager at a
Winnipeg hospital.
In retirement, he and his wife travelled
extensively. He also returned to writing, winning a short-story contest sponsored by CBC
Radio. He also published two memoirs, O
Little Town: Remembering Life in a Prairie
Village (University of Manitoba Press, 1995)
and Bomber Pilot: A Canadian Youth's War
(Vanwell Publishing, 2001).
-reprinted from the Toronto Globe and Mail
William Webber, MD'58, lld'oo
One of UBC's best loved teachers passed away
in late January of complications from a stroke
suffered three weeks earlier.
He graduated in 1958 as Gold Medallist in
the faculty of Medicine, then attended Cornell
for his internship and post-doctoral training. He
returned to UBC in 1961 in the department of
Anatomy, with research interest in the structure
and function of the kidney. He was an exceptional
teacher - he taught gross anatomy, neuroanatomy,
histology and embryology - and was recognized throughout his career for his skills in the
classroom and lab, and for his dedication to his
students' needs. When he received his honorary
degree in 2000, he was acknowledged for having
"impacted the careers of hundreds of medical and
dental students in this province and inspired even
more to greatness."
Bill was also a dedicated volunteer. He served
on the executive of the Faculty Association, and
was a member of the university's Senate for many
years.
He was appointed associate dean in 1971,
then dean in 1977. UBC's teaching hospital was
opened during his tenure as dean. He served in
that position for 13 years until he was appointed
associate vice president academic in 1990, which
he held until 1996.
His leadership helped create many UBC
programs including the Centre for Faculty
Development and Instructional Services, the
Faculty Mentor program and the First Natinos
House of Learning and the Disability Centre. He
was also active in professional bodies locally and
nationally, serving on the boards and medical
advisory committees of a number of Vancouver
hospitals, and played a major role in integrating
the teaching hospitals into UBC's academic and
research activities.
He was also active in the community, serving leadership roles with the Osier Society, the
Vancouver Institute and others. He was a passionate soccer player and fan, and the "Webber Boot"
was created by medical students for the annual
medical school soccer tournament, a testament to
the affection students held for their dean.
In spite of all his accomplishments, he counted his greatest success to be his role as teacher
and mentor to students during his 44 years at
UBC.
He was also active in the Medical Alumni
Association, and was on the organizing committee to establish the Medical Student and Alumni
Centre, located at vgh.
His legacy will be honoured through the
recently established William Webber Lecture in
Medical Education. His family requests that donations be made in his name to the faculty. ■
52    Trek   Winter/Spring 2006
Maya Sinclaire has always had dreams,
and step-by-step goals to achieve them. In
her early years, her dreams and goals were
aimed at escaping the Communist repression in her homeland, Czechoslovakia.
When she finally got off the plane in
Vancouver in L984 at the age of 11, Maya
was dumbstruck. "It was like that cartoon
you see where the fish cut a hole in the
tank and they're now flopping on the table
and one is saying to the other,
'Now what?'"
She had picked up a few
English words in textbooks in
her homeland, but she soon
learned they were useless. "They
were all British words, like
'lorry.'"
But her goal was to earn her
college degree. "When I left,
against my parents wishes, my
father yelled at me, 'You'll never
make it without us! You'll never
go to college!'"
Once in Vancouver, unable to
speak English, she found a job
at a Czech restaurant, waiting
tables. "When Canadians came
in they had to point at what
they wanted on the menu. They
were all making fun of me," she
said.
She wasn't able to save any
money for college from her
minimum wage job, so she took
up a loan and went to UBC.
She worked her way through
college and earned her degree in
agriculture, and set her sites on
becoming a veterinarian.
"But I soon realized I was getting too
old to end up with huge veterinary school
debts. It didn't make any sense," says
Maya, now 42.
She got a job as a research assistant
at a lab in Vancouver, but her head was
still full of her dreams and goals. Maya
had always thought of new ways to do
everyday tasks - so it occurred to her:
she'd become a full time inventor. She was
determined to come up with one new idea
every day.
Her most successful invention to date,
and the one closest to being marketed is
the AQUABlanket. "For people who like
Reinventing Herself
Maya Sinclaire, BSc'92
Maya Sinclaire shows off her invention, the AQUABlanket.
to relax in the bathtub and maybe read
a book, the water gets cold very quickly.
There are covers for swimming pools.
Why not a cover for a bathtub? So I created this insulated blanket that floats on
the top of your bath water. The blanket
even supports your reading material."
She came up with the idea, where else?
In the bathtub. "That's where I do all my
thinking and reading," she says.
She has many other inventions at various stages of the marketing process. For
example, the Kite Control Anchor, which
can be used to guide up to three kites at
once - a boon for kite enthusiasts and also
a potential source of propulsion for ships.
"At first, I thought I needed to invent
revolutionary things. Now I see that the
way to get ahead is to take something people already use and improve it. So many
brilliant inventors died penniless, and then
50 years later their inventions were accepted by society. I'm not going to be poor. I'm
going to be a rich inventor." ■
For a look at Maya's invention (and to
view her marketing video) visit www.
aquahlanket.com. -John Draper
Winter/Spring 2006    Trek    53 One for the Heart
Artist's rendering of the
UBC Alumni Centre
Remember your first days on campus?
Beautiful view, right? But big. Many of us felt disoriented and
lost in the great maze of buildings, oddly-named streets (East
Mall? There's no mall here!), unfamiliar faces and the challenge
of getting across campus from one class to the next in seven minutes flat.
By second year we finally felt in the groove, and by fourth
year it was a bit comical watching the freshmen running around
in circles. But by then there were friends and familiar profs, a
favourite spot beside the pool tables in The Pit, and a sense that
this, finally, was our place.
After grad, some of us stayed in touch with university friends
and the odd prof, but over the years UBC, both the place and
the intellectual hothouse, became an old memory. Then, when we
came back years later, the old feeling of strangeness and disorientation came back with us. It just wasn't our place any more.
Part of what we do at UBC Alumni Affairs is develop programs and events that help reconnect you to both the place and
the people, and that help current students - our alumni in residence - feel good about reconnecting later in life. One way of
doing that is to make sure you have a place here that you can call
your own. We're aiming to create a such a space on campus for
students and alumni that will always feel like "home." This space
is the UBC Alumni Centre.
Central, familiar and inviting, the UBC Alumni Centre will
54    Trek   Winter/Spring 2006
provide alumni a warm and welcoming space that makes it possible to plug into the campus quickly and easily. It will be located
in the heart of UBC Vancouver, distinctive and green-engineered,
a landmark that will be easy to find no matter what changes have
occurred on the rest of campus. It will provide a place to get oriented and meet or celebrate life's milestones. It will contain links to
UBC's past and information about its future.
The UBC Alumni Centre will include a welcome area with a
staffed reception desk, social meeting areas, a wide variety of meeting rooms for large events and small volunteer committees, a cafe
where you can meet friends for the start of day or for an afternoon
glass of merlot, a library with alumni-written books, copies of archival and current publications and a Hall of Fame where you can
enjoy images and materials from our collective past.
Alumni Affairs staff and volunteers have visited alumni centres
in Canada, the US, Asia and elsewhere, and are researching key elements that make for a successful and engaging space. We are also
assembling a team of volunteers headed by Alumni Association
board member Mark Mawhinney, BA'94, to assist with planning,
implementation, and fundraising.
If you would like to become involved, or if you have some suggestions for how the space should work, please contact Barney Ellis-
Perry, BA'87, Director Professional Affairs, Alumni Affairs, at S04-
822-L922 or barney.ellis-perry@ubc.ca.
And prepare to engage. ■
THANKS TO ALL OUR SPONSORS FOR HELPING US ILLUMINATE UBC'S
ACHIEVERS AT THE 2005 ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS DINNER. THANKS
ALSO TO OUR VOLUNTEER DINNER COMMITTEE, OUR AMAZING
AWARD WINNERS AND ALL OF YOU WHO ATTENDED, MAKING Tf
THE MOST SUCCESSFUL EVENT IN THE DINNER'S 11 YEAR HISTOR1
SUPPORTER
IN KIND
LEDCOR GROUP
SCOTT CONSTRUCTION
BUSINESS INVANCOUVER       MAIL-O-MATIC       MINUTE MAN PRESS       MITCHELL PRE BB       SHARP'S AUDIO VISUAL
Dr. Martta Piper Y.1th Eco and Mary siewart
BLl%S3X*l5fi<
naaOMfemRnyiMpa INVESTMENT AND RETIREMENT PLANNING
EXCLUSIVELY FOR UBC ALUMNI
AIUMNI
UBC I
Smart Choices Pay Off
At Every Stage of Your Life
With Cl farsight you gel:
* Unbiased salary-based ad visors: not driven
by com missions!
P Access to Fee-based products, Exchange Traded
Funds, Stock-Basket and much more.
I Lower cost investing.
Ckars;ght
l-a77-4fi4-G104nr
www.deanlfihtcBAjlic
FREE BOOK OFFER!
^4
jflfT
t-iu.    JkAW
■ nnmH
fad
Sign upforour
free investment
e-newsletter, Ibe
Vfei*iPof,nr,andyou
will receive a free
copy of 7J]e Cjfjjvjjftin
A] YP5tmenr Guide 2O06.t
anart4ttalaspi^alfm
www,c laa r sight jca/u be/off a r
NVESTHENTS
uun
PROFESSIONAL ADVICE
BROKERAGE
FIHANQAL KANNHG
mm —^
f-OfB'.MMtabfa IBM IVJ3I, IHVMMfqUHlfel BSL SMI
BmdiOlmdfeiKlfartbn^iL ffareq«*P|iiM■*!■■!cede
OfB-na^ctbidiHp.

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.alumchron.1-0224357/manifest

Comment

Related Items