Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

Department of Labour ANNUAL REPORT for the YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31 1970 British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1971

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0373644.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0373644.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0373644-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0373644-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0373644-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0373644-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0373644-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0373644-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0373644-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0373644.ris

Full Text

 PROVINCE OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
Department of Labour
ANNUAL REPORT
for the
YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31
1970
PRINTED BY
AUTHORITY OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
  The Honourable Leslie Raymond Peterson, Q.C, LL.B., LL.D., Ed.D., F.R.S.A..
Minister of Labour.
  To Colonel the Honourable John R. Nicholson, P.C., O.B.E., Q.C, LL.D.,
Lieutenant-Governor of the Province oj British Columbia.
May it please Your Honour:
The Annual Report of the Department of Labour of the Province for the year
1970 is herewith respectfully submitted.
L. R. PETERSON
Minister oj Labour
Office oj the Minister oj Labour,
February 1971.
 The Honourable L. R. Peterson,
Minister oj Labour.
Sir: I have the honour to submit herewith the Fifty-third Annual Report on
the work of the Department of Labour up to December 31, 1970.
I have the honour to be,
Sir,
Your obedient servant,
WILLIAM SANDS
Deputy Minister oj Labour
Department oj Labour,
Victoria, British Columbia, February 1971.
 Department of Labour
OFFICIALS
The Hon. L. R. Peterson, Q.C, Minister of Labour, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Mrs. J. McCowan, Secretary to Minister, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
W. H. Sands, Deputy Minister of Labour; Chairman, Labour Relations Board; Chairman,
Board of Industrial Relations; and Chairman, Human Rights Commission,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Miss M. E. Higgs, Secretary to Deputy Minister, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
C. R. Margison, Assistant Deputy Minister of Labour; Vice-Chairman, Labour Relations Board;
Vice-Chairman and Secretary, Board of Industrial Relations; and Vice-Chairman,
Human Rights Commission, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
J. Melville, Assistant Deputy Minister of Labour; Vice-Chairman, Labour Relations Board;
Vice-Chairman, Human Rights Commission; Administrative Officer, Trade-schools
Regulation Act; and Chairman, Provincial Apprenticeship Committee,
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
G. D. Bishop, Director, Research Branch, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
J. D. Forrest, Chief Inspector of Factories and Elevators, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
W. S. Haddow, Administrative Officer, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
G. B. Harvey, Deputy Registrar, Labour Relations Board, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
F. B. Hilton, Secretary, Labour Relations Board; Secretary, Human Rights Commission,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
W. J. D. Hoskyn, Director, Labour Standards Branch, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
G. S. Levey, Compensation Consultant, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
G. H. O'Neill, Chief Executive Officer, Labour Relations Branch; Registrar,
Labour Relations Board, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
R. G. Perkins, Acting Supervisor, Labour Standards Branch, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
J. C. Sherlock, Director, Human Rights Act, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
S. W. Simpson, Director of Apprenticeship and Industrial Training,
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
L. A. Stadnyk, Compensation Counsellor, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Mrs. C. K. Waddell, Director, Women's Bureau, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
BRANCH OFFICES
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Courthouse, 102 South 11th Avenue, Cranbrook.
British Columbia Vocational School, Box
899, Dawson Creek.
322 Seymour Street, Kamloops.
Courthouse, Kelowna.
Courthouse, Mission City (Box 996).
Courthouse, Nanaimo.
Courthouse, Nelson (Box 60).
Provincial   Building,   1600  Third  Avenue,
Prince George.
Provincial Building, 4506 Lakelse Avenue,
Terrace.
Courthouse, Williams Lake.
BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
(Headquarters: Parliament Buildings, Victoria)
William H. Sands, Chairman, Parliament
Buildings, Victoria.
C. R. Margison, Vice-Chairman and Secretary, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
C. Murdoch, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street,
Vancouver 3.
J. R. Edgett, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street,
Vancouver 3.
R. S. S. Wilson, Member, 411 Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
D. H. Chapman, Member, 411  Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
Mrs. Emily Ostapchuk, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
 S 8
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
LABOUR RELATIONS BOARD
(Headquarters: Parliament Buildings, Victoria)
William H. Sands, Chairman, Parliament
Buildings, Victoria.
C. R. Margison, Vice-Chairman, Parliament
Buildings, Victoria.
J. Melville, Vice-Chairman, 411 Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
C. Murdoch, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street,
Vancouver 3.
J. R. Edgett, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street,
Vancouver 3.
R. S. S. Wilson, Member, 411 Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
D. H. Chapman, Member, 411 Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
Mrs. Emily Ostapchuk, Member, 411
Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
G. H. O'Neill, Registrar, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
F. B. Hilton, Secretary, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
(Headquarters: Parliament Buildings, Victoria)
William H. Sands, Chairman, Parliament
Buildings, Victoria.
C R. Margison, Vice-Chairman, Parliament
Buildings, Victoria.
J. Melville, Vice-Chairman, 411 Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
C. Murdoch, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street,
Vancouver 3.
J. R. Edgett, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street,
Vancouver 3.
R. S. S. Wilson, Member, 411 Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
D. H. Chapman, Member, 411  Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
Mrs.   Emily   Ostapchuk,   Member,   411
Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
F. B. Hilton, Secretary, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
PROVINCIAL APPRENTICESHIP COMMITTEE
(Headquarters: 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3)
John Melville, Chairman, 411 Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
Thomas McGibbon, Member, 411 Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
T. A. Turnbull, Member, 411 Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
John S. White, Member, Department of
Education, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
S. W. Simpson, Member, 411 Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
J. W. Thompson, Member, 411 Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver 3.
Harold Taft, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ACT ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS
(Headquarters: 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3)
John Melville. Col. J. W. Inglis.
 Introduction.
Apprenticeship and Industrial Training..
Board of Industrial Relations	
Contents
Page
  11
  13
  19
  23
  29
  32
Table I—Analysis of Certifications Issued in 1970  33
Table II—Comparison of Cases Dealt With by Labour Relations Board,
Factory and Elevator Inspection	
Human Rights	
Labour Relations—
Report of the Labour Relations Branch
1969 and 1970	
Labour Standards—
Report of Labour Standards Branch.
     35
     3 8
Control of Employment of Children Act     41
Employment Agencies Act     42
Legislation—
List of Acts Affecting Labour Inside front cover
Summary of New Laws Affecting Labour_
Research	
Trade-schools Regulation.
Women's Bureau	
Statistical Supplement	
  45
  46
  48
  55
  57
  58
  75
Labour Organizations, 1970  81
Directory—
Part I—Officials of Congresses, Councils, Etc  91
Part II—International   Officers,   Western   Representatives,   and   Senior
Trade-union Officials  93
Part III—Directory of Organized Labour  103
Part IV—Directory of Employers' Organizations  119
Review of Labour Statistics, 1970
Labour Disputes, 1970	
  Introduction
In this Report much of the statistical data has been consolidated and placed
in a special supplement following the reports of the various Branches. It is hoped
in this way to make the Report more effective and useful.
The Department offers a wide variety of services to employees in many circumstances. For instance, an opportunity to learn and become qualified in a skilled
trade is provided under a supervised system of apprenticeship and industrial training.
The Labour Standards Branch administers laws relating to unpaid wages,
holiday pay, hours of work, child employment, minimum wages, and employment
agencies.
The Women's Bureau assists women with complaints relating to their employment. It is concerned with the well-being of women in all types of work, provides
guidance and consultation, and makes studies and recommendations to improve
their efficiency and economic position in the labour force.
Under the provisions of the Labour Relations Act, employees are assured of
the right to be represented by a trade union. Once certified, trade unions are given
the exclusive right to bargain on behalf of employees. In addition, the Labour
Relations Board deals with unfair labour practices and grievances arising out of
collective agreements.
The Compensation Consultant, who is an employee of the Department of
Labour and is independent of the Workmen's Compensation Board, gives guidance
without charge to a workman with regard to the best method of proceeding with
his claim under the Workmen's Compensation Act.
The Human Rights Act prohibits discrimination between male and female
employees with respect to remuneration, and discrimination with respect to employment or membership in trade unions because of race, religion, sex, colour, nationality,
ancestry, or place of origin. The Act also contains prohibitions with respect to the
publication of advertisements or the making of inquiries expressing limitations,
specifications, or preferences as to race, religion, colour, nationality, ancestry, or
place of origin, or expressing any intention to discriminate with respect to employment because of the age of employees. There are also contained in the Act provisions prohibiting discrimination with respect to the occupancy and purchase of
commercial premises and self-contained dwelling-units because of race, religion,
colour, nationality, ancestry, or place of origin.
Inspection is made of factories, shops, office buildings with respect to proper
sanitation, ventilation, heating, lighting, and all working conditions for the safety
and comfort of employees. Passenger and freight elevators, escalators, dumbwaiters, and man-lifts are inspected regularly to ensure that they are in safe operating condition.
The work of the Research Branch is intended to assist the Department in its
programme of labour legislation and administration through the provision of documented research. The Branch studies problems relating to labour standards, industrial relations, technological change, and economic growth, particularly as they affect
our labour force.   These studies are widely used by the public, labour, and industry.
In 1970, British Columbia's population increased by 3.4 per cent. This high
rate of growth, which is more than twice the national rate, placed additional pressure on the economy to provide a sufficient number of jobs for all workers.
11
 S 12
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
During the year the Provincial labour force increased by approximately 41,000
workers to 877,000, 4.9 per cent over the 1969 labour force. The rate of growth
fluctuated throughout the year. In the early months it was growing on an annual
basis of nearly 6 per cent. As the year progressed, the rate decreased until it reached
3 per cent later in the year.
Labour income (total wages and salaries) in 1970 was estimated at $4,723
million. This represents an increase of 10.1 per cent over the 1969 level and is an
indicator of the steady and continuing advances made by wage-earners in the
Province. Average weekly wage and salaries advanced 6.8 per cent in 1970, while
hours of work showed a slight decline.
The year 1970 was a difficult one in British Columbia in the field of labour
relations. While a large number of collective agreements were negotiated without
recourse to work stoppage, time-loss in the Province due to labour disputes was
unreasonably high. Preliminary estimates, as detailed in this Report, show that
80 disputes were recorded, resulting in a time-loss estimate of slightly over 1.7 million man-days. These estimates include for the first time Federal jurisdiction disputes which accounted for close to 13,000 workers or 27.7 per cent of all employees
involved.
British Columbia's organized labour movement recorded strong growth in
1970 with total union membership advancing to 310,222, a 5.9 per cent gain over
1969. In 1970, 42.7 per cent of all paid workers in British Columbia belonged to
a labour union, as compared to 41.0 per cent in the previous year. Of the total
reported membership in trade unions in 1970, 65,599 members or approximately
21 per cent were women, while males accounted for 79 per cent or 244,623 members.
At the end of the year, Mrs. F. Eaton, O.B.E., retired from service on the
various Boards and Commissions on which she had served for many years. She
had been a member of the Board of Industrial Relations, Labour Relations Board,
Human Rights Commission, and an Administrative Officer of the Trade-schools
Regulation Act. The Department and her many friends and associates wish her
well in her retirement.
 Report of the Apprenticeship and
Industrial Training Branch
Head office
Branch offices:
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Department of Labour, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Department of Labour, Courthouse, Kelowna.
Department of Labour, 1600 Third Avenue, Prince George.
Department of Labour, Courthouse, Nelson.
Department of Labour, Box 899, Dawson Creek.
Department of Labour, Courthouse, Nanaimo.
Department of Labour, 4506 Lakelse Avenue, Terrace.
Provincial
Apprenticeship Committee
Chairman:
J. Melville  -
-
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3
Members:
T. McGibbon
.      .
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3
S. W. Simpson
-
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3
H. Taft -     -     -
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3
T. A. Turnbull   -
-
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3
J. W. Thompson   -
-
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3
J. S. White   -
-
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3
Administrative Officials of the Branch
Samuel W. Simpson
Blair S. Anderson
Director of Apprenticeship and Industrial Training.
Assistant Director of Apprenticeship and Industrial Training.
The Honourable the Minister oj Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, British Columbia.
Sir: I am pleased to submit this report of the Apprenticeship and Industrial
Training Branch for the year ended December 31, 1970.
Apprentices in Training
On December 31, 1970 there were 7,429 apprentices registered on the records
of the Apprenticeship and Industrial Training Branch. There has been a drop in
total registrations which has been caused by a lower intake, and the unsettled
labour-management situation has also had an effect on the new registrations
for 1970.
Apprenticeship Technical Training
There is a growing need for additional technical training for apprentices if we
intend to advance with the technological changes that are taking place in industry
13
 S 14
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
and trades. Comprehensive training on a very broad base will place increasing
responsibility upon the Apprenticeship and Industrial Training Branch.
Evening and daytime classes were conducted to provide the necessary technical
training related to practical experience. Apprentices from all regions in the Province attended these training classes, which lead to a certificate of apprenticeship.
Evening classes were held in Vancouver, Burnaby, Victoria, and Trail, and
provided training for 1,488 apprentices.
Daytime classes were conducted in British Columbia Vocational Schools in
Burnaby, Nanaimo, Kelowna, Nelson, Victoria, and the Vancouver Vocational
Institute, and provided training for 4,469 apprentices.
Pre-apprenticeship Training
The pre-apprenticeship programme provided trade instruction in the Provincial Government-owned British Columbia Vocational Schools in Burnaby, Dawson
Creek, Kelowna, Nanaimo, Nelson, Prince George, and Terrace. The new Vocational School in Victoria has been opened and the first pre-apprentice classes in
automotive and auto body were started in April 1970. Additional pre-apprentice
training in carpentry, electrical, and the piping trades will be offered in 1971.
Pre-apprentice courses were offered in 20 different trades, and a total of 1,690
young people have had an opportunity to acquire a basic trade knowledge which
will help them locate an apprenticeship in their chosen trade.
It is significant to note that a wide variety of educational paths are now open
to our young people; and the emergence of the community college as a combined
academic and vocational school will offer further educational opportunities.
Summary of Apprentices in Trades
Trade or Occupation
Term
in
Years
Year of Apprenticeship
Being Served
First
Second
Third
Fourth
Fifth
Total
Number
of
Apprentices
in
Training
Com-
pleted
in
1970
Automotive—
Automatic-transmission repair	
Body repair  	
Electrical 	
Electrical and tune-up. 	
Machinist   	
Mechanical repair	
Painting and refinishing 	
Radiator manufacture and repair
Trimming 	
Diesel-engine repair	
Diesel-fuel injection  _
Farm machinery mechanic	
Front-end alignment and frame
straightening  _	
Front-end alignment and brake
service  —
Marine engine mechanic 	
Small-engine mechanic 	
Tire repair  _	
Truck-body building 	
Truck mechanic	
Baking _ _
Barbering  _ 	
Benchwork and joinery	
Boat-building  —
Boilermaking (erection)	
Bricklaying	
Carman   	
1
32
2
4
156
5
14
31
16
26
9
3
3
61
3
1
6
210
17
1
1
4
4
1
62
18
2
22
19
8
6
29
4
3
4
186
10
14
2
30
22
1
I
2
49
5
5
173
20
4
21
1
I
12
171
9
9
19
725
22
4
2
25
7
4
3
10
7
2
3
5
32
93
68
8
78
71
13
1
23
6
2
2
160
1
1
3
3
1
3
1
1
2
1
12
61
15
2
5
14
1
 INDUSTRIAL TRAINING BRANCH
Summary of Apprentices in Trades—Continued
S 15
Term
in
Years
Year of Apprenticeship
Being Served
Total
Number
of
Apprentices
in
Training
Completed
in
1970
Trade or Occupation
First
Second
Third
Fourth
Fifth
Carpentry          ....
Conk
4
3
4
5
3
2
4
4
5
4
4
4
3
4
3
3
4
3
5
4
4
5
5
4
5
3
4
3
5
2
4
5
3
4
4
1
5
3
4
4
4
5
3
5
4
5
4
5
3
5
4
4
5
4
5
4
3
4
124
4
20
1
1
37
6
68
1
1
80
12
2
1
7
1
1
2
22
10
2
17
185
105
5
55
5
3
10
16
2
74
1
3
3
18
2
35
2
8
36
43
3
3
20
24
4
2
9    1
206
9
13
13
6
3
164
6
2
2
1
63
1
11
3
2
1
5
48
16
6
25
287
196
11
28
3
14
66
1
97
4
10
25
1
7
88
6
4
3
96
2
8
21
114
42
6
3
11
327
6
12
1
15
5
136
13
1
1
2
64
49
1
6
5
2
1
3
38
8
31
172
11
70
3
15
53
99
5
7
3
39
2
5
76
9
12
89
3
8
5
1
42
31
7
13
124
13
14
269
3
2
2
4
80
1
9
1
7
3
3
12
37
173
17
2
13
45
106
6
5
1
5
76
6
8
83
1
8
1
25
39
9
8
1
11
9
2
53
15
69
2
3
82
22
86
75
3
1
781
19
58
3
29
43
28
637
34
5
3
7
3
287
1
72
2
11
26
2
21
1
1
6
8
108
46
8
163
472
646
59
153
13
45
10
249
3
376
15
26
13
82
7
19
357
23
54
39
397
6
27
30
1
276
136
10
21
44
161
6
Dental technician— 	
Draughtsman   (hull,   mechanical,
8
2
Electrical—
Domestic  radio   and  television
3
Electrical work—
106
5
1
Neon section..  	
Electrical appliance repair	
1
54
Cableman  —	
Lineman	
Electrical—■
2
11
Operator	
5
2
Instrument   repair   and   cali-
2
Community antenna television
Radio communications	
1
Telecommunications	
Floorcovering installation	
Glazier	
Grade and paving equipment operator  _	
4
11
1
1
39
Hairdressing 	
183
110
20
Ironwork  _ .. .	
Jewellery manufacture and repair
Lathing 	
Logging (basic) _	
Machinist 	
47
3
4
14
61
Millwright  _  , _.
Moulding —	
Office-machine mechanic
85
2
3
1
14
Patternmaking  .,,    	
Plumbing
63
8
Refrigeration   .                         .
Roofing, damp and waterproofing
2
65
Shipwright _	
5
3
Sprinkler-fitting ,       	
Steam engineer  —
Steamfitting and pipefitting	
5
1
53
31
Universal equipment operating	
Welding	
Miscellaneous  -	
3
8
5
Totals   	
,
1,403
2.210     I     1.826
1,557
433
7,429
1,552
 S 16 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Apprenticeship Advisory Committees
The Provincial Apprenticeship Committee met six times during the year to
consider and approve new contracts of apprenticeship, the cancellation of apprenticeship contracts, the transfer of apprentices between employers, the extension of
apprenticeship contracts, and the issuing of apprenticeship certificates to apprentices
who satisfactorily completed training. Approval was also granted to enrol selected
students in the pre-apprenticeship programme.
Meetings of all Trade Advisory Committees were held for the purpose of
receiving recommendations for new courses, revision of existing courses, examinations, and discussions relating to all apprenticeship and industrial training.
Public hearings were held in the trades of glazier; roofing, damp and waterproofing; and lumber manufacturing industry—saw-fitter, circular-saw filer, and
benchman—by the Provincial Apprenticeship Committee for the purpose of hearing representations with respect to additions to Schedule A of the Apprenticeship
and Tradesmen's Qualification Act.
At these public hearings, representations were made by interested parties,
employer and employee organizations, regarding the addition of certain trades for
designation for apprenticeship or tradesmen's qualification.
Designation of Trades
Public hearings held by the Provincial Apprenticeship Committee with respect
to amendment of certain trades for the purpose of voluntary tradesmen's qualification resulted in the following Orders in Council being passed:
The trade of glassworker was amended to read "glazier" for the purpose of
apprenticeship by Order in Council 1909 on June 9, 1970.
The trade of painting and decorating was amended for the purpose of voluntary tradesmen's qualification by Order in Council 2304 on July 9, 1970.
Supervision and Promotion
Field supervision and promotion of apprenticeship and pre-apprenticeship
training was accomplished by the counselling staff of the Branch, and regular visits
were made to all regional vocational schools to counsel and interview apprentices
and pre-apprentices while in training.
The establishment of full-time Counsellors in the district offices of the
Department of Labour in Nanaimo and Terrace is accomplishing a great deal
toward promoting and stimulating apprenticeship in these districts and assisting
young men to prepare for skilled employment in industries in their own communities.
Our counselling staff has been able to place increased emphasis on our relationship with the staff of the regional vocational schools, and the Counsellors have
participated in career day-counselling programmes at secondary schools. The
students, teachers, and principals are made aware of the current developments in
the pre-apprenticeship and apprenticeship training programmes.
The lines of communication with employers, employees, and labour organizations have been extended and every effort has been made to contact them as often
as possible.
Federal-Provincial Co-operation
The Department of Manpower and Immigration was established in April of
1967 by the enactment of the Adult Occupational Training Act by the Federal
Government.   This department, which is responsible for what is now known as the
 INDUSTRIAL TRAINING BRANCH
S 17
Canada Manpower Training Plan, is responsible from a Federal level for certain
kinds of adult training. They also participate, from a financial standpoint, with the
provinces in the development and implementation of apprenticeship technical
training programmes.
Some progress is being made toward an improvement in co-operative participation in their programmes. The Directors of Apprenticeship of the 10 participating
provinces and two territories met with officials of the Department of Manpower and
Immigration on two separate occasions in 1970 to discuss and plan programmes
in the vital areas of standards of training for apprentices, trade analyses, courses
of study, interprovincial examinations, and methods of training and evaluation.
Some signs of progress are apparent; however, co-operative participation
between the Federal and Provincial governments sounds much better than it
actually is.
From a Federal, Provincial, and territorial level, within the Pacific Region,
a giant step in co-operation has been achieved. The Yukon and Northwest Territories, because of their small population, have been unable to develop comprehensive technical training programmes for apprentices; as a result, they requested permission to have their apprentices attend technical training classes for apprentices
which are sponsored by the British Columbia Department of Labour, Apprenticeship and Industrial Training Branch. Permission was granted, and the Apprenticeship and Industrial Training Branch, with the financial support of Canada Manpower, has been able to arrange to have apprentices from the two territories brought
to our apprentice classes for training. This co-operation has provided an opportunity for apprentices to obtain training which would not have otherwise been
available to them.
Tradesmen's Qualification
The programme of examining tradesmen for the purpose of issuing certificates
of proficiency attesting to their qualifications continues to grow.
During 1970, many of the examinations were revised and new examinations
were developed for bricklaying, oil-burner mechanic, and carpentry. Development
work is proceeding for examination of painters and decorators.
Many new Examination Boards have been appointed in all regions of our
Province.
Trade
Qualified
in 1970 by-
Certificates
Issued in
1970
Exemptions
Issued in
1970
Examination
Apprenticeship
Automotive mechanical repair.  	
164
9
100
161
63
37
284
108
149
9
24
65
1
83
189
14
181
126
73
68
118
3
123
2
4
82
5
68
353
23
281
287
136
105
402
111
272
11
28
147
6
151
	
Plumbing
55
3
Refrigeration   	
3
12
2
41
Totals
1,257
1,056
2,313
116
 S 18 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Conclusion
The year 1970 has been a year of adjustment and revision. The work lockouts and stoppages have had a noticeable effect on the total registration of apprentices; however, we have noted that the last three months in the current year have
shown a return to the usual steady growth. The assistance and co-operation of
employers, trade unions, trade advisory committees, and educational authorities is
gratefully acknowledged. Without their interest and co-operation, apprenticeship
training could not be the outstanding success it is.
Respectfully submitted.
Samuel W. Simpson
Director oj Apprenticeship and Industrial Training
 BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
S 19
Report of the Board of Industrial Relations
Head office
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Members of the Board
Chairman:
W. H. Sands, Deputy Minister of Labour, Parliament Buildings,
Victoria.
Vice-Chairman:
C. R. Margison, Assistant Deputy Minister of Labour, Parliament
Buildings, Victoria.
Members:
C. Murdoch -
J. R. Edgett
R. S. S. Wilson    -     -
D. H. Chapman   -
Mrs. Emily Ostapchuk
Secretary:
C R. Margison   -
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, British Columbia.
Sir: We have the honour to present the thirty-seventh annual report of the
Board of Industrial Relations for the year ended December 31, 1970.
Meetings
The Board held 45 meetings in Vancouver during the year, four in Victoria
and one in Kelowna.
Orders and Regulations Made During 1970
Orders Made Pursuant to the Male and Female Minimum Wage Acts
Order 8 (1970)—General Minimum Wage Order—Following hearings held
by the Board in various areas of the Province during 1969, and after considering
representations made by interested parties at those hearings, the Board made this
General Minimum Wage Order, which consolidates and brings within the application of one Order employees to whom the following Minimum Wage Orders had
applied:
8 (1967)—Elevator Operators and Starters.
21 (1967) —Office Occupation.
24 (1967)—Manufacturing and Mercantile Industries.
25 (1967)—Hotel and Catering Industry.
29 (1956)—Bicycle-riders and Foot-messengers.
30 (1967)—Laundry, Cleaning, and Dyeing Industry.
 S 20 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
31 (1967)—General Minimum Wage Order.
36 (1967)—Fishing Industry.
54 (1963)—Hotel and Catering Industry in Unorganized Territory.
This Order establishes a minimum wage of $1.50 per hour.
Order 14 (1970)—Occupation of Resident Caretaker—This Order supersedes Order 14 (1964), which applied to employees employed as janitors and
janitresses. The new Order applies to resident caretakers in apartment buildings
containing five or more residential suites and establishes monthly wages dependent
upon the number of residential suites in the apartment block. It also establishes,
where applicable, an hourly rate of $1.50. Janitors and janitresses other than
resident caretakers are now subject to the provisions of Order 8 (1970).
Order 16 (1970)—Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Industry—This Order increases
the minimum wage for employees in the industry to $1.50 per hour.
Order 27 (1970)—Occupations of Barbering and Hairdressing—This Order
consolidates two previous Orders and establishes a minimum wage of $1.90 per
hour for the occupations.
Order 23 (1970)—Pipe-line Construction Industry—This Order increases
the minimum wage for employees in the industry to $1.50 per hour. The oil-well
drilling and service industry, which had previously been included with the pipe-line
construction industry, is now covered by Minimum Wage Order 21 (1970).
Order 21 (1970)—Geophysical Exploration and Oil-well Drilling and Service
Industries—This Order now establishes the same minimum wage and conditions of
employment for employees in the geophysical exploration industry and the oil-well
drilling and service industry, as defined. The minimum wage is increased to $1.50
per hour and requires payment of multiple rates for hours worked in excess of
173 hours in a month.
Order 19 (1970)—Occupation of First Aid Attendant—This Order increases
the minimum wage for first aid attendant, as defined, to $1.80 per hour.
Regulation Made Pursuant to the Hours of Work Act
The only regulation made was the annual regulation permitting persons in
retail establishments to work certain additional hours during the Christmas season.
Regulations Made Pursuant to the Male and Female Minimum Wage Acts
After due inquiry, the following regulations exempting certain employees from
the operation of the said Acts were made:
Regulation 22 (1970)—Exempts the child-care staff, counsellors, supervisors,
and teachers employed by The Pacific Centre for Human Development, Victoria,
British Columbia, for the period expired January 20, 1971.
Regulation 23 (1970)—Exempts the following employees:
(a) Employees whose employment is of a casual nature, otherwise than for
the purposes of the employer's trade or business:
(b) Artists, musicians, performers, and players:
(c) Bus operators while engaged transporting persons to and from schools
and churches exclusively:
(d) Student nurses in training in an approved school of nursing under the
Registered Nurses Act:
(e) Students employed in a school in which the student is enrolled:
(f) Employees on boats for hire by a charter-party:
 BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS S 21
(g) Geophysicists and geophysicist trainees in the geophysical exploration
industry:
(/.) Employees employed as watchmen or caretakers exclusively, except
(i) patrolmen employed by a private patrol agency;
(ii) caretakers of apartment buildings:
(i) Policemen employed by a Board of Commissioners of Police and firemen
employed by a paid fire department, as defined in the Fire Departments
Two-platoon Act:
(/) In the fishing industry,
(i) employees on boats or vessels;
(ii) guards and fire wardens;
(iii) campmen:
(k) In the logging industry,
(i) emergency fire-fighters and fire wardens;
(ii) employees engaged exclusively in the transportation of men and
supplies;
(iii) employees on tugboats:
(/) Ambulance drivers and attendants, and employees hi the funeral service
business in areas other than the City of Vancouver, together with all that
area known as Point Grey, which lies to the west of the westerly boundary of the City of Vancouver; the City of New Westminster; the Municipality of the District of Burnaby; the Municipality of the District of West
Vancouver; the City of North Vancouver; the District of North Vancouver; the City of Victoria; the Municipality of the District of Oak Bay;
the Municipality of the District of Saanich; the Municipality of the
District of Esquimalt; the Corporation of the Township of Richmond;
who, subject to a few exceptions, prior to the making of Order 8 (1970), had been
exempt from the application of Minimum Wage Orders.
Regulation 24 (1970)—Exempts professional workers and residential therapists employed by Brown Camps Residential and Day Schools for the period
expiring June 30, 1971.
Regulation 27 (1970)—Exempts handicapped employees and employees in
residence employed by the Association of Retarded Children of British Columbia
and its member societies.
Regulation 28 (1970)—Exempts employees of Outward Bound Canada for
the period expiring June 30, 1971.
Regulation 19 (1970)—Exempts employees of Opportunity Rehabilitation
Workshop, Vancouver, British Columbia.
Regulation 18 (1970)—Exempts employees of the Victoria Hostel for Girls,
Victoria, British Columbia, for the period expiring July 31, 1971.
Conclusion
At the end of the year, Mr. C. R. Margison, Assistant Deputy Minister of
Labour, was appointed a member and Vice-Chairman of the Board.
 S 22 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
The Board at this time expresses its appreciation to all organizations, employers, employees, trade unions, and other persons for the co-operation it has received
during the year 1970.
We have the honour to be,
Sir,
Your obedient servants,
W. H. Sands, Chairman.
C. R. Margison, Vice-Chairman.
C. Murdoch.
J. R. Edgett.
R. S. S. Wilson.
D. H. Chapman.
Emily Ostapchuk.
 FACTORY AND ELEVATOR INSPECTION BRANCH
S 23
Report of the Factory and Elevator
Inspection Branch
Head Office ----- 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
James D. Forrest - Chief Inspector of Factories and Elevators.
Branch Office      -----      Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, British Columbia.
Sir: I have the honour to submit the annual report of the Factory and Elevator
Inspection Branch for the year ended December 31, 1970.
Factory Division
In reviewing the year 1970, this Division has been involved with plans for some
of the largest industrial and commercial projects ever undertaken in this Province.
Despite construction stoppages, major pulp-mills, sawmills, gas and oil pipe-lines,
highrise office towers, and large retail complexes are in plan and construction stages.
In fact, the magnitude of some of the projects has made plan examination and
approval procedures very time-consuming for the inspectorate. Also, we have been
involved for the first time in plan approvals in the enforcement of environmental control measures contained in the Canada Labour (Safety) Code, as well as the physical
inspection of many buildings of the Federal Government and businesses coming
under Federal jurisdiction.
Inspections in the Provincial sector continue to reveal that inadequate general
lighting to be the most prevalent discrepancy in factories and offices. Also noted as
a common oversight has been the failure to provide, where necessary, emergency
lighting, stand-by lighting, and adequate exterior lighting.
Often inspection will indicate where good lighting installations are producing
inadequate illumination, and where the luminaire is not receiving proper maintenance. Cleaning, repair, and relamping will often bring factory and office lighting up
to an acceptable standard. Management should realize that they are paying for
power, whether it is being used efficiently or not.
Again this year we continue to observe that some firms are not familiar with the
fact that they are unknowingly using poisonous substances in then processes because
some manufacturers are not making them aware of it. Our own experience in dealing
with such manufacturers of toxic chemicals shows that they are not labelling toxic
products to indicate the hazard, so that necessary precautions may be taken by
management and workers. In fact, some manufacturers have hesitated to reveal to
us, when requested, the chemical name and formula, when we know only the common
name, or more often just a trade name.
It is becoming apparent in the offices of factories and those in office buildings,
where computers are being used, that consideration should be given to employees as
well as the equipment, as far as effective temperature control is concerned. Also,
with the continued mechanization of the office, noise is becoming a very disturbing
factor worthy of management's attention as well as our own. It is recognized that
appropriate design, segregation, and soundproofing techniques will greatly overcome
this problem.
 S 24
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
To facilitate easier reading and quick reference for architects, engineers, and
other consultants, our Rules Relating to Acceptable Standards in Factory, Shop, and
Office Construction and Occupational Health was re-edited. This publication, commonly known as the Factory Standards (short title) by owners and the professionals
already mentioned, was originally written in 1959. Since offices and stores are now
included in the Factories Act, 1966, much of the subject-matter of the old Factory
Standards has an application to them in the new Standards for Factories, Offices, and
Shops, 1970, with appropriate variation depending on the technology embracing
any particular standard.
Owing to the Factories Act, 1966, requiring the submission of plans and specifications for new factory construction, it is most essential that architectural and
mechanical designers are familiar with the degree of acceptability relating to the
drawings, whether they are in the area of electrical illumination, air-conditioning,
exhausting systems, or washrooms and lunchrooms, for that matter, which can be
very extensive in large factories, office buildings, or stores. We are hopeful that the
Standards for Factories, Offices, and Shops, 1970, will prove to be an even more
suitable document for the information of the hundreds of architects and professional
consultants we deal with locally, in other provinces, and those of other countries.
In course of the current year, and as indicated in the statistical summary, it has
been a very worth-while endeavour working with and through the management and
owners of thousands of factories, stores, and office buildings. It is not uncommon
for us to send directives dealing with complicated matters in the area of such installations as heating, ventilation, exhausting, toxic air-contaminants, noise-control techniques, and lighting to such people. However, wherever humanly possible, before
issuing a directive it is our inspectional policy, since management is financially
responsible for construction, alterations, mechanical installations, to deal with
principals and executives, in detail if need be, in order that they are fully aware on
how to achieve acceptability for the design and construction of such installations.
We are very pleased to report that the upper echelon of business and industry has
been singularly co-operative in this respect during this year. So also have their
consultants.
During the year there were 32 employers and 57 homeworkers authorized by
permit to conduct homework in accordance with the provisions contained in the
Act. There were seven less employer's permits, and six fewer homeworker's permits
issued during 1970 than in 1969.
Throughout the year, seminars and courses have been attended by members of
this Division to keep abreast of rapid technological changes in heating, lighting, and
noise pollution control. We are confident that our participation has proved to be
most worth while.
On a number of occasions this year the inspectorate dealt with various subjects
relating to our legislation and codes when speaking to professional groups, service
clubs, building-owners, and students.
Elevator Division
It is the passenger elevator, most often, that owners and the public associate
with this Division of the Branch. This is understandable because they use them more
often than any other type of elevating device—in apartments, office buildings, stores,
hospitals, and even in boats. An inspection certificate is required to be posted in the
car to inform passengers that the installation has been subjected to a safety inspection
by an Elevator Inspector.   However, we also approve plans, test, and inspect freight
 FACTORY AND ELEVATOR INSPECTION BRANCH
S 25
elevators, dumb-waiters, escalators, stair-lifts, passenger-hoists, moving-walks, and
man-lifts in considerable volume to protect employees and public alike.
We have noticed from our records of the past five years, and the year under
review is no exception, that an increasing number of passenger elevators are being
installed, while the installation of freight elevators is becoming rare by comparison.
This trend may be explained by the fact that the customary installation of freight
elevators in multistoried warehouses and factories has almost ceased because such
buildings are nowadays confined to the ground level, by design, for functional reasons.
During the same period, many older buildings have updated passenger elevators to
push-button control.
To accelerate the elevator service for occupants of highrise office buildings
during the four peak periods encountered daily, we have noticed in the current year
the trend for blind hoistways (floor entrances on a partial basis). In such installations, we require the provision of automatic auxiliary power, usually in the form of
diesel generators. In the event of a power outage or other failures where an elevator
is stalled in the blind section of a hoistway, passengers may be brought safely to a
floor landing without delay by means of auxiliary power.
In various buildings we note again this year that a number of pseudo freight
elevators have been installed without our approval. Usually, owners are not aware
of our regulatory safety requirements and, consequently, such elevators can be
beyond conformity, so they have to be replaced, or put out of service.
Pulp- and paper-mill elevators are subject to the extreme effects of corrosion,
and one extreme case reported reveals that the elevator will have to be replaced after
only three years in service.
The effects of corrosion will always exist in such mills with continued use of
present chemicals, which points out the urgent necessity of each plant developing an
effective protective-maintenance programme. We have been concerned, because in
our opinion, too few of the mills are conducting effective maintenance.
We plan to collaborate with the pulp- and paper-mills next year to establish a
more effective programme. Since, under our regulations, the elevators in use in
this industry are authorized by special permission to carry both passengers and
freight alternatively, a high degree of safety performance must be maintained.
Again last year, as for several years now, we have continued to work closely
with passenger-hoist manufacturers in applying the engineering and operational requirements of the Canadian Standards Association Z185, now in final draft form.
There have been quite a few technical adjustments made, both at the design and
manufacturing level, as the code has been developed. These local manufacturers
have co-operated with us in many ways, and we recognize their efforts to produce
passenger hoists that construction men can confidently ride.
It appears that when fire strikes, the evacuation of people from office buildings,
apartments, hotels, and institutional buildings is becoming an increasing problem,
as a result of the trend to highrise buildings. The control of fire and smoke is
another critical area still under active consideration by the National Building Code
Committee.
Out of their findings to be produced in the Code, yet to be published, and with
the collaboration of the Canadian Standards Association, B44 Elevator Code Committee, passenger elevators are to be modified for the sole use of firemen during
fire-fighting operations. There is, of course, an involvement with the control of
fire and smoke within the elevator and in the hoistways which is of concern to us.
As the responsible enforcing authority involved with the application of both of
these codes, we have submitted a number of recommendations resulting from feasibility studies conducted on this confounding matter.
 S 26 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Early this year a Branch Office was opened in Victoria. The resident Elevator
Inspector located here is now responsible for the inspection of elevating devices in
metropolitan Victoria. Just as the volume of installed elevating devices merited
the establishment of our first Branch Office in this area, other locations in the Province may be considered when volume of equipment indicates this efficiency measure.
We are pleased to report that this year there have been no fatalities resulting
from accidents in the use of elevating devices.
Technical Services Division
We believe the consultation arrangement this Branch established with the
Department of Public Works a few years ago relating to new elevator construction
and alterations in our public buildings has yearly developed to the advantage of
both departments and the benefit of the Government. The same applies to hospitals.
In these few years we have collaborated on dozens of projects relating to elevating
devices for hospitals, vocational schools, courthouses, institutional and other public
buildings, including the Legislative Building.
Technical consultations continue with the International Power Engineers and
Consultants and British Columbia Hydro this year for both the W. A. C. Bennett
Dam as well as on the Mica Dam.
To date, six specially designed passenger-service cars have been approved and
tested by the inspectorate at the W. A. C. Bennett Dam. Six more units planned
for installation have yet to be approved, designwise, and tested after installation.
There remains only one passenger-service car to be installed and tested for the
Mica Dam.
Again this year a protective-maintenance seminar is under way for personnel
employed in our public buildings and throughout the Province.
Safety and Health Inspections, Canada Labour
(Safety) Code
This year, for the first time, the Branch inspectorate conducted factory, office,
and elevating-device inspections under a Federal-Provincial agreement. The Canada
Labour (Safety) Code, and regulations pursuant to it, which we are now applying
in this Province, covers Federal employees, and those of employers known as
Federal enterprises.
The Federal sector includes Federally owned or leased office space, as well as
post offices, hospitals, airports, national harbours, wharves, and grain elevators, to
illustrate the comprehensiveness of this area.
Federal enterprises also include a wide variety of functions as well as buildings.
In this segment, quantitatively we have been involved with inspections to no small
degree this year, covering buildings in such businesses as the two national railway
installations, oil and gas pipe-lines, telecommunication systems, radio and television
broadcasting stations, banks, British Columbia Telephone, and other types of
enterprises.
Federal inspectional and engineering plan approval functions under the code,
parallels our usual work in the Provincial sector, although variations exist and other
areas have been encountered.
In sanitation, coverage extends to lunchrooms, washrooms, housekeeping,
locker-rooms, showers, clothing storage.
Safety and health covers such items as lighting, heating, hazardous substances,
exhausting, ventilation, air-conditioning, and all types of elevating devices.
 FACTORY AND ELEVATOR INSPECTION BRANCH
S 27
The environmental control areas in the Federal jurisdiction we have found are
more extensive than ours because coverage deals with the control of ionizing radiation from isotopes, X-rays, microwaves, lasers, and also noise-control measures,
another technology we find ourselves confronted with, in determining acceptable
standards of control.
This year it also has to be realized in working in a diverse and voluminous area,
such as the Federal, we have had to develop efficient and practical methods of reporting and record-keeping at the inspection level.
Also, in no small degree has our very capable office staff been involved in a
wide variety of clerical and accounting adjustments to accommodate efficient procedure for the combined Provincial and Federal inspectional service now being
rendered.
To December 31, 1970, we had conducted 1,019 inspections of offices and
factories, and 300 elevating devices, for the Federal Government. As a result of
these inspections, over 450 directives were issued to ensure conformity with requirements of the Canada Labour (Safety) Code.
Early in the year we established operational procedures with senior Federal
officials of departments involved with construction and maintenance of buildings
in the Federal sector. We wish, at the end of this first year, to acknowledge their
co-operation, as well as the close collaboration given by the architects and engineers
of the Canada Department of Public Works, and Department of Transport-Air
Services.
Similar arrangements were concluded with the railways, banks, and British
Columbia Telephone to facilitate the handling of directives issued by us pertinent
to the code. Co-operation from those firms known as Federal enterprises has also
been greatly appreciated.
This being our first year of applying Federal legislation, we have had to work
in close co-operation with the Regional Safety Officer, Canada Department of
Labour, to develop administrative and operational procedure feasible to both
departments.
Throughout the year we have enjoyed excellent lines of communication with
all members of the Regional Safety Office in instituting our inspectional services
for the Federal service and Federal enterprises in the Province of British Columbia.
In summary, it is obvious our work and responsibilities are anything but static.
Further, with the dynamic changes taking place in business and industry, and our
new involvement with the Canada Department of Labour, to reach new objectives
our inspectorate has of necessity had to assume new responsibilties.
Summary of Inspections and Plan Approvals
The following itemization lists the number of inspections conducted during the
year, up to December 31, relating to elevating devices, factories, stores, and offices,
and the number of directives issued pertinent to these inspections. The number of
plans and specifications for the construction of new factories and elevating devices
that were approved is also indicated.
Inspections
Elevating devices  4,302
Factories, offices, stores  4,997
Total  9,299
 S 28 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Directives
Elevating devices
3,591
Factories, offices, st
ores	
2,167
Total	
5,758
Engineering
Elevating devices .
Plan and Specification
Approvals
277
Factories    , 	
666
Total	
943
Conclusion
In conclusion, the staff of the Branch who, by the nature of our work, have
to work through so many people involved with the construction of factories, stores,
office buildings, and elevating devices, wish to express our appreciation for the
excellent co-operation rendered by the management and employees of industry and
commerce, architects, engineers, as well as construction firms, building-owners, and
other consultants. We also wish to acknowledge the co-operation and assistance
given to us by other departments of the Government and municipalities, and particularly the Public Health Inspectors and Building Inspectors throughout the
Province.
Respectfully submitted.
James D. Forrest
Chief Inspector of Factories and Elevators
 HUMAN RIGHTS BRANCH
S 29
Report of Human Rights Branch
Personnel, Human Rights Commission
Headquarters
Chairman:
W. H. Sands
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
V ice-Chairmen:
C. R. Margison
John Melville    -
Members:
Charles Murdoch
J. R. Edgett
R. S. S. Wilson    -
David H. Chapman
Mrs. Emily Ostapchuk
Secretary:
Frank B. Hilton
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, British Columbia.
Sir: I have the honour to present the annual report of the Human Rights Branch
for the year ended December 31, 1970.
The Human Rights Branch of the Department of Labour received a total of 697
complaints in the year ended December 31, 1970.
Officers of the Department were appointed in 27 instances to investigate formal
complaints. Two of these formal complaints were for alleged violations of the
provisions of section 4 of the Human Rights Act concerning equal pay for equal work
between female employees and their male counterparts. One of these complaints
involved seven female radiology attendants and three physical medicine attendants
at the Vancouver General Hospital. Since the investigator found evidence to support
the allegations and since he was unable to effect a settlement at his level, the complaints were heard by the Human Rights Commission.
The Commission found the hospital in contravention of the Act and issued an
Order directing the hospital to pay the complainants the wages lost by reason of
the contravention. One other complaint yet to be processed involves the same
hospital and its employees.
Fifteen complaints were investigated concerning discrimination in employment
within the provisions of section 5 of the Act. AUegations of discriminaton because
of nationality were made in four complaints—nine were made concerning the
complainant's age, one concerning religion, and one concerning the complainant's
sex.
A settlement was effected in one instance concerning the age of the complainant, and he was offered employment.
In another instance concerning age discrimination in employment, the investigator was unable to effect a settlement and the matter was heard by the Human
Rights Commission. The Commission ordered the respondent employer to cease the
contravention. The complainant, however, declined to reapply for the position,
despite being advised to do so by the Director.
 S 30 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
A female employee of a school district made a formal complaint that she was
being forced to retire at age 60 in conformity with the provisions of the Municipal
Superannuation Act. Investigation revealed that this employee had been deprived of
the right to participate in the pension plan, which had the effect of a minimum-service
requirement that she could not meet when she was hired. Therefore, it was held to be
in contravention of the Act to retire this employee for age before she attained the age
of 65 years since she was not covered by the employer's retirement or pension plan
and hence, the exemption provided by section 11 of the Human Rights Act did not
apply.   The school district has rehired this employee.
The news media continue to publish classified ads which on their face appear to
discriminate against applicants who have attained the age of 45 years and who have
not attained the age of 65 years. This type of advertising contravenes the provisions
of section 7 of the Act, unless the limitation, specification, or preference is based on
a bona fide occupational qualification. The news media have endeavoured to acquaint the advertiser with the requirements of the Human Rights Act by heading the
classified-ad sections with a reference to these requirements. However, a request for
help in a classified ad which on its face would appear to contravene the legislation
may be based on a bona fide occupational requirement, the determination of which
would necessitate an investigation in each instance by the Human Rights Branch.
The Human Rights Branch screens all the classified ads appearing in the newspapers
and in each instance where it appears a violation has occurred the advertiser is notified of the apparent infraction and supplied with a copy of the Human Rights Act,
together with a list of advertising phrases which are considered acceptable and those
which are considered to be unacceptable. In this regard, 194 apparent infractions
have occurred and the advertisers so notified.
A complaint concerning the provisions of section 8 of the Act was successfully
concluded where it was found a Canadian Indian was denied the services customarily
supplied to the public. Subsequent to a formal complaint being made, an investigation revealed that the discrimination was not the policy of the respondent company
but was apparently the policy established by the local manager of this national firm.
A letter of apology was accepted by the complainant.
Twelve complaints were received concerning section 9 of the Act, which prohibits discrimination in respect of accommodation because of the race, religion,
colour, etc., of a person or class of persons. Of these 12 complaints, one was settled
by the investigator to the satisfaction of the aggrieved. In five instances the investigating officers could find no evidence to support the charges, and the complaints were
dismissed as being without merit.   Five complaints are currently under investigation.
The Human Rights Commission heard the complaint of a coloured man that he
was being evicted because of his colour. The complainant had, a year ago, obtained
accommodation (which had been denied him) through the intervention of an officer
of the Department of Labour delegated to investigate his complaint. The subsequent
eviction notice a year later was alleged by the landlord to be for reasons other than
the colour of the complainant. After giving the complainant and the persons directly
interested in and affected by the matter complained of opportunity to present evidence and make representation, the Commission ordered that the complaint be
dismissed as being without merit.
A review of the number of complaints received during 1970 points up the
subjective nature of discrimination. However, in each instance an attempt has been
made to assist the complainant, despite the fact the matter complained of is beyond
the scope of any legislation administered by the Department of Labour.
 HUMAN RIGHTS BRANCH
S 31
The Human Rights Branch is grateful for the co-operation received from community agencies, labour, and management in providing the Director with the
opportunity to discuss human rights problems in areas throughout the Province
during 1970.
Respectfully submitted.
John C. Sherlock
Director
J
 S 32 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Report of the Labour Relations Branch
Personnel, Labour Relations Board
Chairman:
W. H. Sands -----      Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Vice-Chairman:
C. R. Margison   - Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
John Melville   - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Members:
Charles Murdoch     - -      411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
J. R. Edgett -      - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
R. S. S. Wilson    - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
David H. Chapman     - -      411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Mrs. Emily Ostapchuk -      411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Chief Executive Officer and Registrar:
Gerald H. O'Neill    - Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Deputy Registrar:
G. B. Harvey       - Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Secretary:
Frank B. Hilton - Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, British Columbia.
Sir: I have the honour to present the annual report of the Labour Relations
Branch for the year ended December 31, 1970.
During the year 1970, Mr. B. H. E. Goult, Chief Executive Officer, who diligently served the Labour Relations Branch for a period exceeding 32 years, commenced his retirement leave. Mr. Goult leaves behind numerous friends in the
Department of Labour and in the field of labour-management relations who wish
him many years of good health and happiness during his retirement.
Mr. Ewan Rowntree resigned from his position as Registrar of the Labour
Relations Board.
Applications for Certification
In 1970 there were 923 applications for certification. This represents a decrease of 56 from the number which was received in 1969. There were 691 certifications ordered, compared with 699 in 1969, and 121 were rejected, while 173 were
in this category in 1969.
There were 10 orders issued by the Labour Relations Board pursuant to section
7 of the Act. In eight instances, settlements were effected by an Officer of the
Department.
The Labour Relations Board met on 105 occasions and held 20 hearings,
compared with 87 meetings and 14 hearings in 1969.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
S 33
Settlement of Grievances
Provisions of section 22 (4) of the Labour Relations Act continued to be
widely used. The section provides that at any time prior to the appointment of a
Board of Arbitration or other body, either party to the collective agreement may
request the Registrar in writing to appoint an Officer of the Department of Labour
to confer with the parties to assist them to settle the difference. The Officer, after
conferring with the parties, may make a report to the Registrar, and the report may be
referred to the Labour Relations Board. The Board may, if in its opinion the difference is arbitrable, refer the matter back to the parties or inquire into it, following
such inquiry, make an order for final and conclusive settlement of the difference.
Under this section, out of 243 referrals, there were 115 settlements effected by
Officers of the Department, compared with 155 in 1969. Seventy orders were
issued by the Board; in 20 instances the differences were referred back to the parties
and in 38 cases it was found that the differences were not arbitrable.
Grievance Procedure Provided
No grievance procedures were provided by the Minister, pursuant to the provisions of section 22 (2) of the Labour Relations Act.
Arbitration Boards
Where grievance procedures under collective agreements had been invoked
and the requisite applications made, chairmen were named to 14 Arbitration Boards
by the Minister of Labour and five appointments were made to one-man Boards.
The Labour Relations Board appointed chairmen to 22 Arbitration Boards during
the year.
Accreditations of Employers1 Organizations
During the year under review, accreditations of employers' organizations were
ordered in six instances. Two applications for accreditation were rejected, one
application was withdrawn, and one other was varied by the Labour Relations Board.
Table I—Analysis of Certifications Issued to December 31, 1970
Industry or Occupation
Total Number of
Employees Affected
Number of by Certification
Certifications Issued
Construction—
Boilermakers          7
Carpenters      125
Electrical
Ironworkers ...
Labourers 	
Miscellaneous
Painting 	
Pile-drivers _
Plumbing
Sheet-metal workers
9
10
61
85
77
3
9
20
Totals, construction	
Logging and lumbering and sawmill
63
906
72
31
456
566
515
14
54
142
406
2,819
29
960
 S 34
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table I—Analysis of Certifications Issued to December 31, 1970—Continued
Industry or Occupation
Manufacturing—
Automobile repairs and garage	
Bread and other bakery products
Furniture and fixtures	
Iron and steel products	
Machinery.
Miscellaneous 	
Printing and publishing
Pulp and paper	
Ship-building
Concrete products manufacturing
Totals, manufacturing
Mining	
Service—
Building maintenance
Education 	
Health	
Hotels 	
Laundries 	
Other services	
Restaurants, cafes, taverns, and catering
Totals, service	
Public administration and defence ...
Trade-
Automobiles and accessories —
Building materials and supplies
Drugs
Groceries and meats	
Machinery and equipment.
Retail trade	
Wholesale trade
Totals, trade
Number of
Certifications
4
4
3
10
9
25
2
2
1
2
2
3
13
5
3
32
40
9
4
3
4
6
13
9
Transportation, storage, and communications—
Bus transportation         2
Storage and warehouse        2
Truck transportation       24
Taxi         1
Water systems          1
62
13
48
Total Number of
Employees Affected
by Certification
Issued
38
29
12
85
100
394
7
31
3
18
717
651
16
79
1,131
137
41
239
396
8
2,039
5
128
44
43
22
36
113
97
154
509
19
9
281
5
10
Totals, transportation, etc.
Grand totals	
30
691
324
8,147
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
S 35
Table II—Comparison of Cases Dealt With by Labour Relations Board,
1969 and 1970
Applications for certification-
Certifications ordered ...
Applications rejected
Applications withdrawn
Total applications _
Votes ordered	
Variances of certification—
Certifications varied	
Applications rejected	
Applications withdrawn
1969
1970
699
691
173
121
107
111
979
923
42
22
409
387
26
38
10
14
Totals
445
439
Declarations of successor status—
Declarations given
Declarations rejected
Withdrawn 	
272
4
3
156
5
6
Totals
279
167
Cancellations of certification-
Certifications cancelled _
Applications rejected	
Applications withdrawn
Totals	
Votes ordered
52
16
13
81
13
60
32
4
96
5
Applications to alter rates of pay, etc.
Applications granted	
Applications rejected	
Totals
Complaints under section 7—
Orders issued	
Complaints rejected	
Settlements effected by Officer of the Departments
Complaints withdrawn	
20
12
7
10
13
Totals
47
39
 S 36 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table II—Comparison of Cases Dealt With by Labour Relations Board,
1969 and 1970—Continued
Appeals from decisions—                                                   1969 1970
Appeals granted     18 15
Appeals dismissed     52 65
Appeals withdrawn       2 5
Totals     72 85
Appointments, Arbitration Board chairman — appointments made       6 22
Appointments, member to Arbitration Board—
Appointments made by Board  1
Applications rejected       2 2
Dispute resolved by Officer of Department     10 19
Totals     12 22
Requests for decisions under section 65—
Decisions made  320 359
Requests withdrawn     20 12
Requests rejected  1
Totals  340 372
Applications under section 66 (a)—
Settlements effected by Officer of Department       4 1
Applications rejected       1 	
Totals
Applications for an Officer under section 22 (4)—
Settlements effected by Officer of Department  155 115
Orders issued     65 70
Referred back to parties     20 20
Questions not arbitrable     23 38
Question arbitrable       1 	
Totals  264 243
Applications for accreditation—
Accreditations ordered  6
Applications rejected   2
Application withdrawn  1
Accreditation varied    1
Totals  10
Hearings held     14 20
Number of times the Board met     87 105
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH S 37
Other statistics outlining details of trade-union membership and affiliations
are contained in the statistical supplement at the end of the Annual Report. A list
of strikes and lockouts is also contained in that section.
Respectfully submitted.
Gerald H. O'Neill
Chief Executive Officer and Registrar,
Labour Relations Branch
 S 38 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Report of Labour Standards Branch
Head Office   -----      Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Gerald H. O'Neill Director.
Wm. J. D. Hoskyn   -   Supervisor, Labour Standards Branch, Vancouver.
Branch Offices
Courthouse, Cranbrook. Courthouse, Nanaimo.
British Columbia Vocational School, Courthouse, Nelson.
Dawson Creek. Courthouse, Prince George.
322 Seymour Street, Kamloops. Courthouse, Terrace.
Courthouse, Kelowna. 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Courthouse, Mission. Courthouse, Williams Lake.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, British Columbia.
Sir: I have the honour to present the annual report of the Labour Standards
Branch for the year ended December 31, 1970.
During the year 1970 the staff of the Labour Standards Branch rendered service
to the public in connection with the Human Rights Act, the Hours of Work Act,
Minimum Wage Acts, Payment of Wages Act, Annual and General Holidays Act,
Employment Agencies Act, the Control of Employment of Children Act, and Labour
Relations Act.
Industrial Relations Officers called upon 53,229 employers during the year and
provided them with full particulars regarding the application of the legislation and to
ensure that the welfare and working conditions of the employees were being looked
after in accordance with the statutory requirements. The offices, which are located
throughout the Province, are available to give information to both employers and
employees who seek particulars regarding the legislation applicable to their establishments and to places of their employment.
A number of calls made by Industrial Relations Officers resulted from information which had been received that infractions were taking place, and it became
necessary that adjustments be made either to the conditions of work or to wages due
to the employees. Investigations resulted in wage and annual and general holiday-
pay adjustments being made to 10,052 employees from 4,442 employers, and
amounted to $712,097.52. A large portion of this amount was obtained following
the issuance of certificates by the Board of Industrial Relations under the Payment of
Wages Act. In 1970 there were 265 certificates issued on behalf of 1,574 employees,
and in many instances payment of the outstanding wages was made before it became
necessary to file the certificate in the appropriate Court. In some cases the Board
was required to take this action and to pursue the matter further to obtain wages
which were owing to the employees. Demand notices were issued to 168 persons
who were or were about to become indebted to the employers named in the certificates that had been made, and a great number of these resulted in the Board
obtaining wages for distribution to employees.
Department cars travelled 255,830 miles in connection with the administration
of the legislation.
 LABOUR STANDARDS BRANCH
S 39
The Employment Agencies Act requires that every person who operates an
employment agency in the Province shall make an application for registration in
writing to the Minister of Labour and that every such registration will expire on
December 31 of each year. During 1970 there were 75 registrations issued following inspections that had been made to determine that the proprietors were aware of
the provisions of the Act and that they were being complied with. These establishments may accept a fee from employers who are seeking employees, but they are not
permitted to accept payment, either directly or indirectly, from any persons seeking
work or certain information regarding employers who are in need of employees.
Under the Control of Employment of Children Act, permits were issued to 217
employers in 1970 allowing them to employ a child under the age of 15 years. In
each case, investigation was made to ensure that the work was not dangerous or that
it would not adversely affect the health of the young employee. The school authorities were also questioned in every case to determine that the work would not interfere
with the schooling of the child.
As certain employees exercised their civil rights under the Male and Female
Minimum Wage Acts through the Courts without coming to the Department, it may
be presumed that the amount of money paid to employees as a result of legislation
administered by this Department is considerably in excess of that recorded in the
following table:—
Comparison of Investigations and Wage Adjustments,
Inspections and investigations
Industrial Relations Officers _..
1969
45,139
40
1969 and 1970
1970
53,229
43
Annual and General Holidays Act—
Firms involved	
Employees affected.
Arrears paid	
Female Minimum Wage Act—
Firms involved	
Employees affected _
Arrears paid	
Male Minimum Wage Act—
Firms involved	
1,488
2,173
$129,122.13
207
467
$14,661.57
332
887
Employees affected	
Arrears paid     $58,155.78
Payment of Wages Act—
Firms involved 	
Employees affected
Arrears paid	
Total adjustments
1,767
3,658
$277,370.09
$479,309.57
1,534
3,318
$138,315.26
231
711
$18,916.88
312
884
$66,929.62
2,365
5,139
$487,935.76
$712,097.52
 S 40 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Payment of Wages Act
1969 1970
Plans authorized under section 4 (2) (a) (iv)   5 2
Certificates made1 under section 5 (1) (c)  183 265
Certificates sent under section 5 (1) (_.)  183 265
Certificates confirmed2 under section 5 (2) (a)  135 202
Certificates cancelled3 under section 5 (2) (a)  14 24
Certificates cancelled and remade under section 5 (2) (b) 13 24
Certificates paid before confirmation4  28 27
Certificates paid before filed in Court5  16 16
Certificates made under section 5 (2) filed with Registrar6 of—
County Court  117 182
Supreme Court  10 35
Appeals under section 5 (4)  1            	
Demands made under section 6 (1)  74 168
Demands for security under section 8(1)     	
Applications for Judge under section 8(3)  	
1 Twenty-six certificates made in 1970 pending at December 31, 1970, and three no further action.
2 Thirteen certificates made in 1969 confirmed in 1970.
3 Three certificates made in 1969 cancelled and reissued in 1970 and two no further action.
4 One certificate made in 1969 paid before confirmation.
5 One certificate made in 1969 paid before filed in Court.
6 Eight certificates confirmed in 1969 filed in Court in 1970 and one no further action;   also one certificate
confirmed in 1970 not filed at December 31, 1970.
Plans Authorized by the Board Under Section 4 (2) (a) (iv) of the
Payment of Wages Act and Section 15 (1) (c) of the Truck Act
Under section 4 (2) (iv) of the Payment of Wages Act and section 15 (1) (c)
of the Truck Act, the Board has authorized plans having general application with
respect to the foUowing:
For the purchase of bonds issued by the Dominion of Canada, the Province of British Columbia, or their agencies.
To pay either in whole or in part for board and (or) lodging.
For medical coverage under MSA.
To meet credit obligations through the Retail Credit Grantors' Adjustment
Bureau Limited.
For payments to (1) a credit union incorporated under the Credit Unions
Act and (2) a society licensed under the Insurance Act.
To meet credit obligations.
Court Cases
When employers fail to co-operate with the Department in the matter of
compliance with the provisions of the Orders and regulations administered by the
Labour Standards Branch, action is taken through the Provincial Court in order to
obtain compliance with the legislation. A summary of Court cases during the
year 1970 follows:
 LABOUR STANDARDS BRANCH
Court Cases for the Year 1970
S 41
Name of Act
Number of
Employers
Charges
Convictions
Dismissals
Payment of Wages Act	
2
3
3
_
Totals 	
2
3
3
Control of Employment of Children Act
Unless a permit has been granted to the employer by the Minister of Labour
or a person duly authorized by him to issue such permits, the employment of children under 15 years of age in certain designated occupations or industries is prohibited by the Control of Employment of Children Act.
In order that the health and scholastic standing of the children will not be
adversely affected by their work in industry or business, the Department works in
close co-operation with the school authorities and the parents or guardians of the
children. Permits are issued only when it has been established that the child's
health will not suffer, and that the work will not expose the boy or girl to unsafe
conditions or interfere with their standing in school.
The Schedule to the Act specifies and defines the occupations or industries for
which permits are required; these include:
(1) Manufacturing industry.
(2) Ship-building industry.
(3) Generation of electricity or motive power of any kind.
(4) Logging industry.
( 5) Construction industry.
(6) Catering industry.
(7) Public places of amusement.
(8) Mercantile industry.
(9) Shoe-shine stands.
(10) Automobile service-stations.
(11) Transportation industry.
(12) Laundry, cleaning, and dyeing industry.
 S 42
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Summary of Permits Issued for the Year 1970
District
_.
o
o
_<!
S3
ID
li
u
c
en
G.
O
es
>.
0
a
o
i
OJD
1.
o
s
O
o
u
eS
Total
S3
0
1
1
O
o
'es
a
o
<_
o
s
t.
o
o
c
i-i
O
es
V
o
a
W
M
S
SB
Z
CL.
H
>
>
5
3
19
17
7
6
12
12
45
13
139
Girls.. _.-
S
9
6
5
9
4
1
9
1
21
5
78
Totals	
13
12
25
22
16
10
1
21
13
65
18
217
10
4
10
7
11
5
1
11
3
17
2
81
2
7
6
15
Generation of electricity
or motive power.   	
	
	
	
	
—
—
—
	
Laundry	
	
	
1
2
	
3
1
1
Manufacturing 	
....
....
_
__
.
2
5
7
Mercantile
2
6
12
12
4
5
	
2
1
34
14
92
1
2
2
1
1
1
S
2
18
Ship-building— 	
___
	
	
Shoe-shine
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
Transportation. 	
—
—
_
_
—
-—
—
__.
___
-*-
Totals .  	
13
12
25
22
16
10
1
21
13
66
18
217
Employment Agencies Act
This Statute requires persons operating an employment agency to register with
the Department of Labour. The Act does not apply to a person operating an employment agency for the sole purpose of hiring employees exclusively for one employer,
or trade unions within the meaning of the Labour Relations Act. During the year
1969 the following employment agencies were registered with the Department:
Acme Personnel Service Ltd., 402, llll West Georgia Street, Vancouver.
Action Personnel Services Ltd., 324, 718 Granville Street, Vancouver.
Anderson's Baby Sitting Agency, 412 East 16th Street, North Vancouver.
B & B Personnel Systems of Vancouver, 621, 744 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Baby Sitting Bureau, 3235 West 12th Avenue, Vancouver.
Bambi Baby Sitting Service, 4, 6344 Kingsway, Burnaby.
Better Staff, 4a, 808 Anderson Road, Richmond.
B.C. Central Credit Union, 885 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
B.C. Management Recruiters Ltd., 309, llll West Georgia Street, Vancouver.
B.C. Personnel (a division of Cora Gray Holdings Ltd.), 581 Hornby Street,
Vancouver.
Business Girl Placement Service Limited, 777 Hornby Street, Vancouver.
Butler's Hiring Service, Room 912, 207 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Campbell River Logging Agency, 1961—16th Avenue, Campbell River.
Campbell River Woods Employment Agency, 150 St. Ann's Road, Campbell
River.
Career Personnel, 810, 525 Seymour Street, Vancouver.
H. V. Chapman & Associates Limited, Suite 1495, Two Bentall Centre, Vancouver.
Chimo Placements Ltd., 71, 553 Granville Street, Vancouver.
Chinese Employment Bureau, 436 Main Street, Vancouver.
 LABOUR STANDARDS BRANCH
S 43
Chinese Employment Service, 434 Columbia Street, Vancouver.
Computech Consulting Corporation Ltd., 1404, 1177 West Hastings Street,
Vancouver.
Contact Personnel Ltd., 1013, 837 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Custom Credit Personnel, 2519 East Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Dave Boddy's Employment Service (1962) Ltd., 335 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Demonstrators' Bureau, 3122 Wellington Avenue, North Burnaby.
Dimension Personnel (EDP Industries Limited), 2070, 777 Hornby Street,
Vancouver.
Downtown Office Centre Ltd., Room 230, 505 Burrard Street, Vancouver.
Drake Personnel, 595 Hornby Street, Vancouver.
Drake Personnel, Suite 200, 895 Fort Street, Victoria.
Dumaresq Loggers' Agency Ltd., 328 Carrall Street, Vancouver.
Dunhill Personnel Vancouver (1970) Ltd., 220, 1155 West Georgia Street,
Vancouver.
E. Edge & Associates, Second Floor, llll West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Eliot General Employment & Rental Services, 28 Sixth Street, New Westminster.
The 500 Selection Services (Western) Limited, Suite 2500, 1177 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
John W. A. Fleury & Associates Ltd., Suite 98, 845 Hornby Street, Vancouver.
Fortico Selective Placement Service, 1808 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Helpful Aunts' Bureau, 4049 West 31st Avenue, Vancouver.
Hotel Employment and Consulting Services, 326, 510 West Hastings Street,
Vancouver.
Kates, Mitchell & Co., 1101, 900 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Lamond, Dewhurst, Westcott & Fraser, Ninth Floor, 1112 West Pender Street,
Vancouver.
Loggers' Agency Limited, The, 415 Carrall Street, Vancouver.
Management Personnel Consultants of Canada Ltd. ("Dot Girls"), 402, 602
West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Martha's Home Aides, 2933 West 28th Avenue, Vancouver.
Meldrum Employment Agency, 702, 543 Granville Street, Vancouver.
Mennonite Bethel Agency, 5851 Cree Street, Vancouver.
Mis-Jo Office Services Ltd., 845 Hornby Street, Penthouse 2, Vancouver.
Mosley & Associates (Pacific), 992 Brentwood Shopping Centre, Burnaby.
Office Assistance Vancouver Limited, 540 Burrard Street, Vancouver.
Personnel Quest (division of Quest Services), 310, 999 West Pender Street,
Vancouver.
Personnel Service, 114 Sixth Street, New Westminster (operated by Percus
Service Ltd.).
Personnex International Ltd., 203, 717 West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Philcan Personnel Service, Suite 6, 4021 East Hastings Street, Burnaby.
Precise Data Services Ltd., 604, 1075 Melville Street, Vancouver.
Physicians' Replacement Service, 870 Wildwood Lane, Vancouver.
Progress Personnel, 620, 1033 Davie Street, Vancouver.
Reliable Baby Sitting Agency, 214 Harper Street, Prince George.
Remac Consultants (B.C.) Ltd., 303, 640 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Richardson Personnel (1970), 404, 602 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
P. S. Ross & Partners, 1500, 1177 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Ruby's Baby Sitting Bureau, 3038 East 59th Avenue, Vancouver.
 S 44
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Samson Belair Riddell Inc., 505 Burrard Street, Vancouver.
Selective Personnel Ltd., 540 Howe Street, Vancouver.
C. G. Shearing & Associates Ltd., 1640 Avord Towers, 777 Hornby Street,
Vancouver.
Skilstaff Personnel Agency, 414, 620 View Street, Victoria.
Stacey Personnel, Second Floor, llll West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Stevenson & Kellogg Ltd., 1112 West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Talents Agencies, 632 Fernhill Road, Victoria.
Technical Service Council, 6, 1161 Melville Street, Vancouver.
Thorne, Gunn, Helliwell & Christenson, 2400, 1177 West Hastings Street,
Vancouver.
Thorne, Gunn, Helliwell & Christenson, 305, 645 Fort Street, Victoria.
Tulk Personnel Ltd., Suite 424, 736 Granville Street, Vancouver.
Vancouver International Personnel Ltd., Second Floor, 591 Burrard Street,
Vancouver.
Vancouver World of Personnel, 1665 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Victor Business Services Division, Victor Comptometer Limited (Personnel
Consultants), 928, 718 Granville Street, Vancouver.
Woods, Gordon & Co., 409 Granville Street, Vancouver.
Wright Placement and Office Services, 219, 470 Granville Street, Vancouver.
During the year the Director and certain members of the staff have spoken on
a number of occasions to groups of employers, trade unions, and students regarding
the application of labour standards legislation. We are pleased to offer this service
and wish to express sincere appreciation of the co-operation given by organizations,
trade unions, employers, and employees to the staff of the Labour Standards Branch
in the administration of its duties in the year 1970.
Respectfully submitted.
Gerald H. O'Neill
Director, Labour Standards Branch
 LEGISLATION
S 45
Summary of New Laws Affecting Labour
(Passed by the Legislature of British Columbia, Session 1970)
Labour Relations Act
The Labour Relations Act was amended to provide for the accreditation of
employers' organizations under the Act for the purpose of collective bargaining.
A further amendment authorizes the Board to decide whether a person is a member
in good standing of a trade union without regard to the constitution and by-laws
of the trade union.
Payment of Wages Act
The main purpose of the amendments to this Act is to extend the benefits of
the Act to workmen in all industries, businesses, trades, and occupations in the
Province. Accordingly, section 2 of the Act adds a new section 2a, which, with
the consequent amendments to section 3, accomplish this object.
Other amendments provide for
(_.)  six months' limitation period to claim wages through the Board;
(b) six months' wages only to be claimed;
(c) unpaid wages certified by the Board constitute a lien against employer's
property in priority to all other claims; and
(d) payment by Board on account of a deceased employee.
Workmen's Compensation Act
Section 17 of this Act was amended so that compensation payments to dependents up to 21 years of age may be continued under certain conditions, notwithstanding the Age of Majority Act.
 S 46
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Report of the Research Branch
Head office
G. D. Bishop
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Director.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, British Columbia.
Sir: The Research Branch of the Department of Labour is responsible for
assisting other branches of the Department wherever possible and initiating projects
of value and interest to the general public. Many inquiries and requests for information addressed to the Department are dealt with by the Research staff.
In addition to preparing material and publications based on data on record
with the Department, particularly from coUective agreements, the branch initiated
a number of economic studies dealing with the labour force in general. In 1970,
research was commenced analysing components of population and labour-force
growth, employment, unempolyment, and participation rates. Particular attention
was focused on an analysis of the female labour force in the Province. While much
of this material was not published in 1970, it has been made available and extensively used by other researchers in these fields.
In 1970, considerable time was allocated to analysing the cost aspect of fringe
benefits. Collective agreements on file with the Department provided most of the
data required for this study, although some work was prepared using other sources.
Two papers were published by the Research Branch in the Department's Summary
of Activities dealing with fringe-benefit costs in manufacturing in the Province.
Work is continuing in this study area.
The Research Branch co-operates with the Canada Department of Labour in
a number of programmes, including the compilation of statistics relating to industrial disputes in the Province. A new strike and lockout statistics programme was
initiated in 1970 and will allow the Federal Department to prepare comparable
statistics for all provinces.
In the performance of the service function of the Research Branch, certain
publications were released during the year by the branch for use by labour, management, and the public. These are described below. The British Columbia Department of Labour's Annual Report includes an informative statistical section, most of
which is compiled by the Research Branch.
The Branch also engaged in various studies for the Department. These studies
are of great use in the administration of the many statutes under the jurisdiction of
the Department.
The research branch also receives many telephone and mail requests for information during any year. During 1970, many such requests were answered, often
dealing with wage-rate data or specific aspects of collective agreements. A not-
insignificant proportion of the year was spent performing this particular service.
In June the Branch published a report entitled Working Conditions in British
Columbia Industry, 1969. Its statistical data were supplied by the Economic and
Research Branch of the Canada Department of Labour, through their 13th annual
survey of working conditions in Canadian industry, conducted in April 1969. The
study covered establishments with 20 or more employees in all major industrial
 RESEARCH BRANCH
S 47
areas except construction, agriculture, fishing, and trapping. It reported on 12
fields of working conditions of 314,946 employees, and the information was
presented by industry as well as by community.
In November the Branch issued a publication entitled A Survey of Collective-
bargaining Agreements in British Columbia (With Expiry Dates Ranging From
November 30,1970 to April 30,1973). This was the third in a series of continuing
studies of collective agreements negotiated in the Province, and revealed current
conditions and trends in the composition of their provisions. The report analysed
73 provisions of 202 selected collective agreements, broken down into six industrial
classifications and including such subjects as union security, employee security,
hours of work, overtime pay, premium pay, statutory holidays, annual vacation,
pay guarantees, technological change, and health and welfare. While only 13,948
employees were covered by these agreements, the provisions under study were in
actual fact representative of a much larger segment of the British Columbia labour
force in view of the specially chosen sample of collective agreements. In addition
to the comprehensive statistical information, the report contained a lengthy description of major collective-bargaining terms to facilitate readers who were fairly new
to this field of work.
Work was completed this year concerning a background study to determine
a new minimum wage rate for apartment caretakers. The request, originating with
the Board of Industrial Relations, delved into the duties and payment of apartment-
house caretakers. The Male and Female Minimum Wage Order 14 was subsequently amended.
This year brought a revised edition of the 1969 publication Wage Changes
(Excluding Fringes) Negotiated Through Collective Bargaining in British Columbia. The base material for this report came from 155 collective agreements which
had been filed with the British Columbia Department of Labour during the period
March 1, 1970 to July 31, 1970. Changes in wages were recorded only as they
applied to the "wage rate" (excluding fringes). Increased employer contributions
for health and welfare, pensions, and other employee benefits were not included.
Also excluded were the estimated wage equivalents of any changes in vacations,
holidays, or other nonwage provisions of the collective-bargaining agreement.
Members of the branch also travelled throughout Canada attending various
conferences. The Director attended the Annual Meeting of the Statistics and
Research Committee of the Canadian Association of Administrators of Labour
Legislation. It was at this conference where he presented a theoretical paper on
guaranteed annual incomes. The Director also attended the Seventh Federal-
Provincial Conference on Economic Statistics held under the auspices of the Dominion Bureau of Statistics.
In summary, the Research Branch of the Department of Labour is continually
searching out those areas of study which will enable the Department to keep abreast
of current developments in the labour force of the Province, and additionally seeks
to forecast fields of change which will affect the Department's interest.
Respectfully submitted.
G. D. Bishop
Director, Research Branch
 S 48 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Report of the Trade-schools Regulation
Administrative Office
Head offices   -----      411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Administrative Officers:
Mrs. Rex Eaton. Col. J. W. Inglis. John Melville.
The Honourable the Minister oj Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, British Columbia.
Sir: I have the honour to present the annual report of the administration of
the Trade-schools Regulation Act for the year ended December 31, 1970.
The Trade-schools Administrative Officers met 15 times during the year for
consideration of matters requiring their attention. Recommendations were made
to the Honourable the Minister in regard to registration, approval of courses, requests
for changes in tuition fees, and the general conduct of private trade-schools, together
with other matters with respect to the administration of the Act.
The year 1970 marked the retirement of Mrs. Rex Eaton as an Administrative
Officer. Mrs. Eaton is the surviving member of the original Administrative Officers
and served continuously from January 1, 1937, at which time the Act came into
force.   Her experience and wise counsel will be missed.
On December 31, 1970 there were 105 schools registered to offer correspondence courses, practical courses, or combined home study and practical-training
courses in British Columbia.
Ninety-five schools were reregistered from the year 1969, and 10 new schools
were recommended to the Honourable the Minister and approved during the year.
Fourteen schools discontinued operation during the year.
After due consideration and obtaining comment from qualified persons, two
schools applying for certificate of registration to operate a trade-school in British
Columbia were not recommended for approval.
All registered trade-schools offering practical training in British Columbia were
visited and inspected twice during the year. New schools applying for a certificate
of registration were also inspected in regard to the suitability of the premises and
facilities for training.
A number of special visits were made to various schools to attend to specific
problems and complaints. Cancellation of contracts and refunds, where necessary,
were effected on behalf of students who discontinued training and contacted this
office for assistance.
The following tables indicate the schools that reregistered for the year 1970,
together with the new registrations during the year and the schools which discontinued operation during the year and the courses which they offer.
Schools Whose Registrations Were Renewed for 1970
Alexander Hamilton Institute Ltd., 57 Bloor Street West, Toronto 5, Ont.: Modern
business course.
American School of Correspondence, 850 East 58th Street, Chicago, 111. 60637,
U.S.A.: Architectural draughting (Part I—Basic and Part II—Advanced),
automotive maintenance and repair (including diesel), executive secretarial,
 TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE S 49
legal secretarial, air conditioning and refrigeration, electronics communication
technician, industrial draughting, electronic draughting, electrical draughting.
Art Instruction Schools, 500 South Fourth Street, Minneapolis, Minn. 55415,
U.S.A.: Advertising art, cartooning.
Atlantic School, Inc., Canada Building, 374 Ouellette Avenue, Windsor, Ont.: Air-
fine career training, air-line personnel training.
Canadian Institute of Science & Technology Limited, 263 Adelaide Street West,
Toronto, Ont.: Professional engineering, civil and building group, electrical
and electronic group, mechanical engineering group, specialist group, commerce group, saleable writing, preparatory subjects, art, business, automation,
specialist.
Canadian Property Managers Association, 333 Catherine Street, Ottawa 4, Ont.:
Administration of property, buildings.
Canadian School of Tax Accounting, Suite 805, 6 Adelaide Street East, Toronto,
Ont.: Personal income tax.
Career Training, 3, 113—16th Avenue Northwest, Calgary 41, Alta.: Medical
receptionist.
Chicago Vocational Training Corporation Limited, 12520—102nd Avenue, Edmonton, Alta.: Draughting (correspondence), welding (practical and correspondence), refrigeration and air conditioning (correspondence), diesel and
automotive (practical and correspondence).
The Creative School of Art Limited, 12520—102nd Avenue, Edmonton, Alta.:
Showcard writing.
The School of Creative Photography Limited, 12520—102nd Avenue, Edmonton,
Alta.: Photography.
DeVry Institute of Technology of Canada, Limited, 970 Lawrence Avenue West,
Toronto 19, Ont.: Electronics, automotive and general maintenance electricity,
electronic operation technology and computer controls, computer programming, home electronic entertainment systems.
Famous Artists Schools, Inc., Wilton Road, Westport, Conn. 06880, U.S.A.: Commercial art, illustration, and design; cartooning; fine arts painting.
Famous Photographers School, Inc., Wilton Road, Westport, Conn. 06880, U.S.A.:
Photography.
Famous Writers Schools, Inc., Wilton Road, Westport, Conn. 06880, U.S.A.: Fiction writing, nonfiction writing, advertising writing, business writing.
Greer Technical Institute, Inc. (Pre-training Division), 2230 South Michigan Avenue, Chicago, 111. 60606, U.S.A.: Heavy-equipment operation.
Institute of Home Study, 501 Washington Street, Santa Clara, Calif. 95050, U.S.A.:
Motel management.
International Accountants Society, Inc., 209 West Jackson Boulevard, Chicago, 111.
60606, U.S.A.: Accounting, Course 103 (business data processing).
International Career Academy of Canada Limited, 8 King Street East, Toronto 1,
Ont.: Broadcasting, medical assisting, dental assisting.
International Correspondence Schools Canadian, Limited, 7475 Sherbrooke Street
West, Montreal, P.Q.: Architecture; art; business training; chemistry; civil engineering; draughting; electrical engineering; general education; mechanical engineering; plumbing, heating, and air conditioning; railroading; textiles, traffic
management; mining; domestic engineering; navigation; pulp and paper making;
other courses as listed in the Guidance Manual.
La Salle Extension University, 417 South Dearborn Street, Chicago, 111. 60605,
U.S.A.: Accounting, interior decorating, secretarial, law, business management,
sales training, bookkeeping, computer programming, traffic and transportation,
 S 50
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
stenotype, draughting, Washington School of Art course, dental assisting, hotel-
motel executive training.
Lewis Hotel-Motel Training School (a subsidiary of International Career Academy
of Canada Ltd.), 8 King Street East, Toronto 1, Ont.: Hotel-motel management (practical), hotel-motel management (correspondence).
McGraw-Hill Company of Canada Ltd. (Continuing Education Division), 330
Progress Avenue, Scarborough, Ont.: Television-radio servicing (without television kits) (with black-white television kits) (with colour television kits),
complete communication, industrial and military electronics, servicing electrical
appliances, electronic engineering technology, CREI 260 electronics systems
engineering technology, CREI 239 electronic fundamentals for industry groups,
CREI computer programming.
Motel Managers Training School (Canada) (a subsidiary of Hospitality Training
Ltd.), Suite 200, 3107 Bloor Street West, Toronto, Ont.: Motel management,
public relations, PBX receptionist.
The National Institute of Broadcasting, 410 Hart Building, 261 Fort Street, Winnipeg 2, Man.: Radio and television announcing, women's radio career course,
broadcasting advertising sales course.
National Institute of Meat Packing, Inc., 3435 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo. 64111,
U.S.A.: Principles of American meat packing.
Northern Institute of Technology (operating Radio College of Canada and Computer Division), 461 King Street West, Toronto 2b, Ont.: Television and general electronics, electronic engineering technology, automation electronics technology, aeronautical electronics, computer programming, effective management.
Palmer Writers School, 500 South Fourth Street, Minneapolis, Minn. 55415, U.S.A.:
Fiction writing.
Technical Training International Canada Ltd., c/o Campney, Owen & Murphy,
1030 West Georgia Street, Vancouver 5, British Columbia: Tractor and equipment training, J. I. Case programme, tractor and equipment training plus Case
specialized programme (combination), electronics programme (combination),
electronics programme (practical only).
Television-Electronics Institute Limited, 12520—102nd Avenue, Edmonton, Alta.:
Electronics-television-radio (with kits), electronics-television-radio (without
kits).
Vancouver Sales Training Ltd., 2144 West 12th Avenue, Vancouver 9, British Columbia: Sales training.
A.B.C. Dress Designing School, 4009 Cambie Street, Vancouver 9, British Columbia: Dressmaking and designing, tailoring.
Advance Business College, 136 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3, British Columbia: General office training (clerical), secretarial, junior management,
powereading, executive secretarial, legal secretarial, medical secretarial, Gregg
shorthand home-study courses.
American Electronic Accounting, Suite 314, 175 East Broadway, Vancouver 10,
British Columbia: Electronic accounting.
Autolec National Educational Programme, 1025 Howe Street, Vancouver 1, British
Columbia: Automotive electrical and tune-up.
Blair's School of Hairdressing Ltd., 3203—31st Avenue, Vernon, British Columbia:
hairdressing.
H. & R. Block Basic Income Tax School, 3716 Oak Street, Vancouver 9, British
Columbia: Basic income tax.
 TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE S 51
H. & R. Block Basic Income Tax School, 2651 Douglas Street, Victoria, British
Columbia: Basic income tax.
Bonnevie Key Punch Training School Ltd., Room 3, 1402 Broad Street, Victoria,
British Columbia: Key-punch operator.
B.C. Academy of Fashion Design, 914 Rogers Building, 470 Granville Street, Vancouver 2, British Columbia: Fashion designing, clothing construction, pattern-
making and draughting, suit and coat patternmaking, fashion sketching, pattern
grading, specialized brush-up course, refresher courses.
The Barbers' Association of British Columbia Advanced Barbering School, 1119
Fort Street, Victoria, British Columbia: Advanced barbering.
Canadian Travel College, Suite 302, 100 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3, British
Columbia: Travel agent.
Capilano Business College, 132 West 15th Street, North Vancouver, British Columbia: Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Delmar School of Beauty, 1134 Third Avenue, Prince George, British Columbia:
Hairdressing.
Dorothy Dean School of Beauty, 11759 Fraser Street, Haney, British Columbia:
Hairdressing.
Duffus School of Business Ltd., 522 West Pender Street, Vancouver 2, British Columbia: Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
An Electric Typewriter Assistance Ltd., 423 West Broadway, Vancouver 10,
British Columbia: Electric-typewriter instruction in conjunction with dictating
equipment and shorthand.
Elizabeth Leslie Ltd., 1102 Hornby Street, Vancouver 1, British Columbia: Personal development and modelling, fashion merchandising.
Ernest Charles School of Advanced Hair Design, 198 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3, British Columbia: Salon styling, wig styling, competition hairdressing (limited to persons holding a British Columbia Hairdressers' Association
certificate).
Ernest Charles School of Hairdressing Limited, 198 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3, British Columbia: Hairdressing.
Glamour School of Advanced Hairstyling, 1106 Broad Street, Victoria, British Columbia: Advanced hair styling, workshop (all phases of hair styling in evening
classes, limited to persons holding a British Columbia Hairdressers' Association certificate).
Glamour School of Hairdressing, 1106 Broad Street, Victoria, British Columbia:
Hairdressing.
Hollywood School of Beauty, 934 Brunette Street, Coquitlam, British Columbia:
Hairdressing.
International School of Hairdressing, Ltd., 918 Government Street, Victoria, British Columbia: Hairdressing.
Kinman Business University, owned by Lear Siegler, Inc., Bon Marche Building,
Box 1513, Spokane, Wash. 99210, U.S.A.: Business education, including
accounting and business administration, secretarial science, stenographic,
office-machine training, IBM computer programming.
Leadership Training Institute (Dale Carnegie Courses), 204, 535 West Georgia
Street, Vancouver 2, British Columbia: Dale Carnegie sales course.
Lenkurt Electric Co. of Canada Ltd., 7018 Lougheed Highway, Burnaby 2, British
Columbia: Electronic assembly.
Lithographing & Photoengraving Training Institute of British Columbia, 33 East
Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10, British Columbia:   Lithography (stripping).
 S 52 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Local Joint Executive Board of the Hotel & Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders'
International Union, Bar School, Room 409, 402 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3, British Columbia:   Mixerologist.
The Lydia Lawrence Fashion Institute, 974 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, British
Columbia: Professional dressmaking, design and patternmaking, fashion drawing, fashion embroidery.
Maison Raymond Beauty School Ltd., 4865 Kingsway, Burnaby 1, British Columbia: Hairdressing.
Maison Raymond Beauty School (North Vancouver) Ltd., 112 West 12th Street,
North Vancouver, British Columbia: Hairdressing.
M.T.I. Business School, 630 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2, British Columbia:
Grocery cashiering, PBX receptionist and typing, sales-clerk cashiers, IBM
key-punch and verifier operation, computer programming, computer orientation.
Moler School of Barbering, 376 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3, British Columbia: Barbering.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 4242 East Hastings Street, Burnaby 2, British
Columbia: Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 710 Columbia Street, New Westminster, British
Columbia: Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 1754 Lonsdale Avenue, North Vancouver, British
Columbia: Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 14853—108th Avenue, North Surrey, British Columbia: Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 6407 Fraser Street, Vancouver 15, British Columbia:
Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 317 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3, British
Columbia: Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 1104 Douglas Street, Victoria, British Columbia:
Hairdressing.
Montrose School of Hairdressing, 2485 Montrose Avenue, Abbotsford, British Columbia: Hairdressing.
Arthur Murray School of Dancing, 641 Granville Street, Vancouver 2, British
Columbia: Professional dancing.
Blanche MacDonald School of Finishing & Modelling, 201, 630 Seymour Street,
Vancouver 2, British Columbia: Demure deportment, teen finishing, summer-
accelerated teen, individual development, individual development (students),
professional modelling (students), professional modelling (regular), pre and
professional modelling, men's pre and professional modelling, adult drama
course, youth drama course.
McKay Technical Institute Ltd., 432 Richards Street, Vancouver 2, British Columbia: Electronic machine accounting (practical), draughting (practical),
data processing technology (practical and correspondence), IBM key-punch
operating (practical and correspondence).
Nanaimo School of Hairdressing, 41 Commercial Street, Nanaimo, British Columbia: Hairdressing.
Nanaimo School of Advanced Hair Design, 41 Commercial Street, Nanaimo, British Columbia: Advanced hairdressing (limited to persons holding a British
Columbia Hairdressers' Association certificate).
National Charm & Modelling School, 3564 Redwood Avenue, Victoria, British
Columbia: Personal development and modelling.
 TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE
S 53
New Westminster Commercial College, 622 Royal Avenue, New Westminster,
British Columbia: Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
New Westminster School of Hairdressing, 228 Sixth Street, New Westminster,
British Columbia: Hairdressing.
Northwestern Diving School, 145 Riverside Drive, North Vancouver, British Columbia: Deep-sea diving.
Orchid School of Floristry, 1806 Lonsdale Avenue, North Vancouver, British
Columbia: Flower designing.
Pitman Business College Ltd., 1490 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, British Columbia: Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
The Rayvan Legal Secretarial School Limited, 630 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2,
British Columbia: Legal secretarial (practical), legal secretarial (correspondence), medical secretarial, stenoscript shorthand, Rayvan "girl friday."
Roggendorf School of Hairdressing (1969) Ltd., 13625—105a Avenue, North
Surrey, British Columbia: Hairdressing.
Louise Ruddell School of Floral Design, 14567—72nd Avenue, North Surrey,
British Columbia: Floral design.
Sprott-Shaw School of Commerce Ltd., 1012 Douglas Street, Victoria, British
Columbia: Office occupations (commercial and governmental), accounting,
key-punch training.
Patricia Stevens Career College and Finishing School, 470 Granville Street, Vancouver 2, British Columbia: Professional modelling, fashion merchandising,
executive secretarial, public relations.
Sunnyslope Dog Grooming School, 4686 Marine Drive, Burnaby 1, British Columbia: Dog-grooming, kennel attendants' course.
Walter Thornton School of Modelling and Personal Development, Holiday Inn,
1110 Howe Street, Vancouver 1, British Columbia: Professional modelling,
personal development.
Trail Business College, 625 Victoria Street, Trail, British Columbia: Office occupations (commercial and governmental), practical accounting (correspondence).
The Valle School of Beauty Ltd., 14 Princess Avenue East, Chilliwack, British
Columbia: Hairdressing.
Vogue School of Floral Design, 2197 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, British Columbia: Floral designing.
Wesley's Academy of Hair Design, 3012 Granville Street, Vancouver 9, British
Columbia: Advanced hair design (limited to persons holding a British Columbia Hairdressers' Association certificate).
Wesley's School of Hairdressing, 3012 Granville Street, Vancouver 9, British
Columbia: Hairdressing.
New Registration of Schools for 1970
Apartment House Managers Training Institute, 3 LACO Building, 7418 Sixth Street,
Burnaby 2,  British Columbia:   Apartment-house manager training,  motel
management.
Armour-Hughes Secretarial School, 9569 Scott Road, Delta, British Columbia:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Columbia School of Broadcasting, 4444 Geary Boulevard, San Francisco, Calif.
94118, U.S.A.: Radio-television announcing.
Dominion Academy of Investigation and Security, 119 West Broadway, Vancouver
10, British Columbia: Private investigation and security.
Evelyn Wood Reading Dynamics of B.C. Ltd., 1900 West Broadway, Vancouver 9,
British Columbia: Evelyn Wood reading dynamics.
 S 54 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
IBM Education Centre—Vancouver, 1445 West Georgia Street, Vancouver 5, British Columbia: DOS A/L LPI, OS PL/1 LPI, DOS PL/1 LPI, OS COBOL
LPI, DOS COBOL LPI (all learner pace instruction).
Kitanmax School of Northwest Coast Indian Art, Hazelton, British Columbia: West
Coast Indian art.
Tech-Aids Corporation (Canada), Postal Station E, Box 5110, Vancouver 13,
British Columbia: Building construction, estimating technology.
United Electronics Institute, 3947 Park Drive, Louisville, Ky. 40216, U.S.A.: Electronics technology.
Universal Heavy Construction Schools, Inc., 1901 NE. Seventh Street, Miami, Fla.
33125, U.S.A.: Road building and heavy-equipment operators.
Registered Schools That Discontinued During 1970
The Adrienne Cameron School of Modelling, 1386 Burrard Street, Vancouver 5,
British Columbia.
B.C. Retail Sales Training, 1900 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, British Columbia.
Chicago Vocational Training Corporation Limited, 12520—102nd Avenue, Edmonton, Alta.
The Creative School of Art Ltd., 12520—102nd Avenue, Edmonton, Alta.
The School of Creative Photography Ltd., 12520—102nd Avenue, Edmonton, Alta.
Dixon's School of Floral Design, 10140—31st Avenue, Whonock, British Columbia.
Hollywood School of Beauty, 934 Brunette Street, Coquitlam, British Columbia.
Lavender Girl, 1110 Davie Street, Vancouver 5, British Columbia.
Maison Raymond Beauty School (North Vancouver) Ltd., 112 West 12th Street,
North Vancouver, British Columbia.
Mario's Advanced School of Hair Designing, 5750 Cambie Street, Vancouver 15,
British Columbia.
New Westminster School of Hairdressing, 228 Sixth Street, New Westminster, British
Columbia.
Television Electronics Institute Ltd., 12520—102nd Avenue, Edmonton, Alta.
Walter Thornton School of Modelling & Personal Development, 1110 Howe Street,
Vancouver 1, British Columbia.
Turbine Technical Laboratories, 1, 1933 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, British
Columbia.
Respectfully submitted.
John Melville
Administrative Officer
 WOMEN'S BUREAU
S 55
Report of the Women's Bureau
Head office    -----      411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Mrs. C. K. Waddell --     Director.
Mrs. Y. M. McCully       _-__--     Assistant Director.
The Honourable the Minister oj Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, British Columbia.
Sir: It is my honour to present to you the annual report of the Women's
Bureau for the year ended December 31, 1970.
During 1970 the total labour force in British Columbia increased from 836,200
to 878,000; women from 270,000 to 286,000. The absolute increase was larger for
men; however, the percentage increase was again higher for women. The number
of women in the labour force in British Columbia almost doubled from 1960 to
1970, with the highest yearly percentage increase being in 1967. This compares
with a Canadian female labour force increase of 66 per cent over the same period
and a highest yearly percentage increase during 1966. Except for 1960 and 1961,
all yearly percentage increases for British Columbia were greater than those for
Canada.*
Throughout the Province in the past year there were 22,167 inquiries from
employers and employees concerning women's employment. Nine hundred and
three personal interviews took place at the Women's Bureau, a 17-per-cent increase
over the past year. The Bureau does not attempt to duplicate services already provided by other agencies; however, women were counselled about where to apply for
aptitude tests, guidance, and upgrading training, directed in methods of preparing
a resume, advised on how to compile a list of firms involved in the type of work the
interviewee is seeking, and how to apply for a job. The Bureau's role is closely
aligned with women who are already working; some inquiries concerning alleged
violations of minimum standards and (or) conditions were justified, while others
turned out to be misunderstandings. This year many of the inquiries concerned
sections of the Human Rights Act, which was proclaimed in June 1969, while many
others related to the Maternity Protection Act.
In order to obtain a sampling of opinions on the hairdressing apprenticeship
programme, 500 persons involved in hairdressing were interviewed throughout the
Lower Mainland and Vancouver Island; 82.6 per cent of the 467 who commented
on the new programme enthusiastically supported the new course of study as providing a better standard of hairdressing.
The Bureau assisted men and women, clubs, associations, employers, employees, union representatives, lawyers, teachers, vocational, secondary, and university
students by providing Departmental pamphlets and material from the Departmental
library, the Women's Bureau library, and newspaper-clipping files, by explaining
statutory minimum wage and working-condition requirements, by the Director fulfilling a number of speaking engagements and attending meetings and special hearings of the Board of Industrial Relations, Labour Relations Board, Human Rights
Commission, Food Trades and Accommodation Industries Advisory Committee,
and the Joint Committee on Manpower Needs Assessment.
• Source: Estimated Yearly Averages, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
 S 56 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
A major paper, entitled " Training and Employment Opportunities for Women
and Girls," was presented by the Director to a meeting of the Joint Committee on
Manpower Needs Assessment. " Working Conditions as They Relate to the Accommodation Industry" was the text of the lecture given by the Director to a
management group enrolled in a special course in connection with legal aspects of
the hospitality industry.
In concluding this report, the Bureau wishes to express its sincere appreciation
for the assistance provided by all the branches within the Department of Labour and
the co-operation of both Federal and Provincial Departments and women's organizations throughout the Province.
Respectfully submitted.
(Mrs.) C. K. Waddell
Director, Women's Bureau
 STATISTICAL SUPPLEMENT S 57
Statistical Supplement
Containing:
REVIEW OF LABOUR STATISTICS, 1970
LABOUR DISPUTES, 1970
LABOUR ORGANIZATIONS, 1970
DIRECTORY OF LABOUR ORGANIZATIONS
DIRECTORY OF EMPLOYERS' ORGANIZATIONS
Prepared by Research Branch
 S 58
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Review of Labour Statistics, 1970
Population
The growth rate of the population of British Columbia was estimated to be
3.4 per cent in 1970. The June 1, 1970 population estimate was 2,137,000,
which represents an increase of approximately 70,000 people over 1969. As in
past years, the 1970 population growth rate was again the highest provincial rate
recorded in Canada and was roughly twice the national average.
Table 1—Population of British Columbia,
1960-70
Year
British
Columbia
Population
Yearly Population Growth
(Per Cent)
British
Columbia
Canada
I960—   	
1,602,000
1,629,082
1,660,000
1,699,000
1,745,000
1,797,000
1,873,674
1,947,000
2,007,000
2,067,000
2,137,000
1.7
1.9
2.3
2.7
3.0
4.3
3.9
3.1
3.0
3.4
196H    	
1962      	
2.1
1.9
1963      	
1964  - —	
1965....   	
19661            	
1967          -	
1968                                  	
1969   	
1.9
1.9
1.8
1.9
1.9
1.7
1.5
1970...   ..,  -	
1.5
i Census years.
Source: Population Estimates, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
FIGURE  1A—POPULATION OF  BRITISH  COLUMBIA,   1960-70
(000's Persons)
1960 1961  1962 1963  1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
Source: Population Estimates, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
1970
 STATISTICAL SUPPLEMENT
S 59
%
FIGURE  IB—POPULATION  GROWTH   RATES,  BRITISH COLUMBIA AND CANADA,
1960-70
4 0-
British (
Columbia
3.5-
>
\—
3.0-
	
-X-
O "...
9 n-
^^^
"*>»
*--■-^
-~. .__^
l .5-
l n-
Canada
fi >.-
n-
1
I960
I
1961
1961
I
1962
1962
1963
1963
]
1964
1964
1965
1965
I
1966
1966
i
1967
1967
I
1968
1968
I
1969
1969
I
1970
Source: Population Estimates, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
A primary reason for British Columbia experiencing a higher growth rate
than other Canadian regions was the large net inflow of migrants during the year.
It appears that, even during a year of reduced economic activity within the Province,
migration to British Columbia was still high. This phenomenon supports the
hypothesis that migrants move to the Province because of less favourable conditions in their previous locations (unemployment conditions, climatic conditions,
social conditions, etc.) relative to conditions in British Columbia. Past experience
would indicate that British Columbia will continue to be a region of a large inflow
of migrants and high population growth.
Manpower Supply and Demand
The British Columbia labour force in 1970 continued to grow at a rapid pace,
although the demand for labour increased at a relatively slow rate. The result was
that unemployment (see Fig. 2A) attained a higher level than was experienced
during 1969.
The average supply of available manpower during the year was 878,000. This
figure represented an increase of approximately 42,000 people or 5 per cent over
the 1969 labour force of 836,000. The growing supply of available manpower is
clearly depicted in Table 2 and Figure 2B.
 S 60
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
FIGURE 2A—LABOUR  FORCE,  EMPLOYMENT AND  UNEMPLOYMENT,
BRITISH COLUMBIA,   1960,   1965-70
(000's Persons)
900
800
700
600
500
400
300
200
100
0
U = Unemployed
E = Employed
U -j- E = Labour Force
I     1
ill  1
i   iii   iH   HI
?!    I-. J   I
I in i
I960 1965
1966 1967 1968 1969
1970
Source: The Labour Force (revised series) (monthly), Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
 STATISTICAL SUPPLEMENT
S 61
o
T
in
vo
o>
o
VO
o>
.2
15
E
3
"o
U
ca
v
E
_2 5
__■ 3
E 3
__ I
=> a
o
E
O
u
o
_o
re
_S_
JO
re
Ir-
paAoiduisuQ
paAotduig
33J0J jnoqei
paXoidinsufi
psXoiduiH
sojo-i jnoqei
pdXoiduiaun
p3Xo[duig
sdioj jnoq^T
paXoiduratifl
paAofduia
sojo-i jnoq^T
paXoidmaun
psXoidiug
93JOJ inoqei
paXoiduiaun
psXoidiua
3DJOi£ Jnoqei
paXoidmaufi
psXoiduia
3DJ0J inoqeq
o o cn o r-
© p-_ cn o o
i-i so so cn so
t-i oo i—( m o
oo r- oo oo oo
ONoo
00O\CO
p- p- p-
rn rt rt
fN ri rH
OO  00  CO
mat-
rf cn ti
00  OO  00
•*t in os
OOO
00 oo oo
© r- r— © t-;
oo in oo Os P-
t^M1 oo o>r-
00 OO CO oo oo
■TH  CJV P-
rf rf rf
oo OO oo
Os so ti
r-MO
00 00 OS
o\ cnm
ti o r-
a\ on co
p- oo r-
00 00 00
oo o cn cn t>
00(-OhO
tifi«0'«t
in rt oo
O © rf
t"- t~- 00 00 oo
ht»h
P- oo oo
© SD VO
OO 00 oo
ov r^ so
o o o\
oo oo r-
vd in" \C tt od
cn on rt m rt
00 t— 00 00 00
00 t- cN
OO Os O
p- t~~ oo
i-l oo o
fN rf r-
oo oo oo
rf OS Ov
vc in cn
00  00  00
os*n c*
rf in rf
00 CO 00
rf © t~-m t- rn
l-> vd On On rf
rf in rf cn rf
oo cn cn © to
O. rn ri 6 cn
rt ti rt 00 NO
t~-tr- t- t> r-
CN rt rf
© rH M
p- r- t-
m p- r-
(N cn vd
r- r-1>
rt 00 OO
Ov oo in
r- t> p-
I— rH rs
m vo r-
r- r* p-
is cn p t-t t*~
y os cn ov y
Os so Os th C>
tr*- r- r- oo oo
t-h cn m
vo r- r*
r- r- t~
P- 00 rf
cn cn ov
oo oo t—
ov oo vo
ov O ti
t- oo oo
cn cn r* o o
hOOOh
oi in vd rt in
CS oo rn *n cn
r-» vo p- c- r-
oo cn r-
Ov cs CN
so tr- r-
(N O O
VO VO rt
r- r- t-
•rt cn fN
o\ cn p- © r-
th o cn "rt" OS
vo cn in oo r*
r- p- p- p- p-
O oo cn
CN CN rf
r- p- r-
Ov Ov cn
cn m vo
t> t- r-
m o r-
Ov OV VO
p- t- r-
rH  O  00
OO 00 P-
p~ p^ p-
rt © cn o cn
P^ O p cn cn
r~» vo rs in t—
P-* m r- th oo
vo vo vo p- vo
in oo m
rs cn rf
\ovo\o
t> as o
m p~ oo
vo vo vo
in rt r-
CN (N Ov
P- C- VO
OV vO t-
VO vO VO
*-| p cn m P-
O ri cn" rn th
"P-OH/ri
t- vo P~ tr* P-
VO (N OO
vo r- p~
vO VO VO
fN P- rH
OV O T-H
vO P- t-
cn t-h \o
m m ri
P- r- tr*-
P-   TH   t**
c*a n j-4
r- t-- r-
C-> p cn p cn
00 rt  rf" i-H  in
cn o cn p- rt
VO VD VO ^O vo
00 rt O
Os O rH
m vo vo
t-h cn ov
00 CO rt
VO VD VD
■* in r-
-* ^ rt
VO VO VO
vd o ri ■*' od
VD rt VD Ov vp
VO VO VO VO VD
CO t-h cn
cn rt rt
VD vD vO
rt t-h m
rt  VO  CO
SO so so
p- tr* oo
O O VO
t- P- vo
P~ O Os
vo r-- vo
VO vO vo
■+ t- cn cn cn
iT) p p t> cn
VO CO rt rf OV
i-H ov T-H  m  rH
in rt in in m
CN v0 VD
Ov OV O
rt rt m
rt vo r.
o *h rs
in m m
rt P- cn
rt cn fN
in m m
HCCJIJv
Who
m in m
Os t> cn p p-
S" ri od vd cn
in m p- p-
in in m m in
m o cn
OO OO VD
in m m
>n cn o
p- p- p-
in in m
cj
O   CD
¥   *H   >   B   ->
« g 2 S 2
S !r_ « ® t.
3 s a M __L
(jj  cd  cr 3  qh
»  ft-O  vTji.
^ I 8-of
31S  Q  h  B
S .ti Si S o
HP. en H Hi
S-S s
<2S
.<«
i _* u
fi *
fc. 4_ S3
2, s 1
f SI
u o o
0ZQ
 S 62
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
<
D_
o
o
T
z
UJ
>-
o
z
o
z
<
3
>■
o
2
o
o
0-
<
D
is
s
' "
<
5
LL
—»
D
	
Z
o
en
<
s
rt
"*
rfl
Ov
o
s
""
to
<
i
«
<
LL
Q
z
o
s
<
5
£
o
C
(SU0SJ3d s,000)
 STATISTICAL SUPPLEMENT
S 63
The rate of labour-force growth fluctuated throughout 1970. In the early
months of the year, on an annual basis, the labour force was growing at nearly
6 per cent. As the year progressed, the labour-force growth rate decreased until it
reached 3 per cent in the later months of the year. Evidently many people, mostly
young, withdrew from the labour market in which they faced relatively poor
employment prospects.
The last few years have seen the entrance into the labour market of the now
mature members of the baby boom and have recorded correspondingly high
labour-force growth rates. The 1970 labour-force growth rate was much higher
than the rates of the early years of the '60's and was indeed higher than every year
of the '60's except 1966 and 1967. The year's labour-force growth rate was also
positively affected by changing participation rates, with more of the population,
especially women, desiring to work, and by the net inflow of migrants.
Federal measures, taken to combat inflation, seemingly succeeded, but
adversely affected employment growth. The result was that our previously buoyant
economy became sluggish, showing little employment growth. The many new
labour-force entrants had to compete for either new occupational positions or with
the seasoned labour force for existing jobs. The economy simply could not supply
jobs to all who needed them during 1970.
The 1970 average monthly employment was approximately 811,000. This
total represented an approximate increase of 17,000 employed members of the
labour force or 2 per cent over the 1969 employment figure of 795,000. Employment growth in 1970 was approximately a third of the 5.9-per-cent employment
of 1969.
The employment peak of 843,000 was reached in July, a month later than
last year's employment peak. The 1970 employment peak was approximately
9,000 people more than the 1969 high of 834,000.
There are several significant points regarding the 1970 employment growth
rate. The growth rate was lower than any growth rate experienced during the
'60's. This was one of the effects of the general economic slowdown. Even if
British Columbia were experiencing a low rate of labour-force growth, this rather
low employment growth would have led to an increase in the Province's unemployment level.
A moderate growth rate of the British Columbia labour force had, as outlined
earlier, not been experienced, but rather there was a relatively high labour-force
growth rate. The full implication of the 2-per-cent employment growth can be
grasped when it is viewed in the light of the 5-per-cent labour-force growth. If
employment growth had been moderate, British Columbia would still have experienced an increase in the unemployment level because of the high labour-force
growth. The rather low employment growth combined with the rather high
labour-force growth resulted in the maintenance of an extremely unfavourable
unemployment level throughout the year.
Unemployment during 1970 averaged 7.7 per cent, compared to the 1969
unemployment rate of 5 per cent. Unlike 1969, unemployment was at its highest
during the summer months with the peak unemployment occurring in June. This
was a substantial change from the traditional unemployment peak which occurred
during the first quarter of the year. Historically, the mid-summer months have
been those usually registering the lowest unemployment rates.
Seasonal adjustment of the unemployment rates better reveals the monthly
performance of the economy by excluding seasonal fluctuation. The June and
July seasonally adjusted rates of 10.2 and 10.1 per cent clearly indicate the
extremely poor performance of the economy and were, at least, partly due to
 S 64
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
breakdowns in labour-management relations. The number and magnitude of the
actual and threatened disputes led, especially during the summer months, to widespread lay-offs and reduced business activity.
Unemployment during the year was not restricted to those occupational groups
of an unskilled or semiskilled nature. Indeed, some engineers, teachers, registered
nurses, highly skilled craftsmen, and other educated and (or) trained people were
unable to find employment.
Table 3—Unemployment Rates, British Columbia and Canada, 1968-70
Actual Rate
Seasonally Adjusted
Rate
British
Columbia
Canada
British
Columbia
Canada
1968.
1969-
1970-
January	
February-
March	
April.	
May	
June	
July..
August	
September-
October	
November-
December..
Per Cent
5.9
5.0
7.6
7.3
6.7
7.0
6.6
8.1
9.7
8.3
7.1
6.6
7.9
8.6
8.0
Per Cent
4.8
4.7
5.9
6.1
6.5
6.7
6.6
6.1
6.1
5.9
5.1
4.7
5.0
5.7
6.5
Per Cent
5.3
4.5
5.3
4.8
6.3
5.1
6.2
5.6
8.5
6.2
10.2
6.6
10.1
6.7
9.2
6.7
8.8
6.9
8.8
6.6
8.4
6.5
7.5
6.6
Per Cent
Source: The Labour Force (monthly), Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
 STATISTICAL SUPPLEMENT S 65
FIGURE 3—UNEMPLOYMENT  RATES,  BRITISH  COLUMBIA AND CANADA,   1970
British Columbia
(Seasonally Adjusted)
1
i
-•^.
1
\
9 0
1 A
if
i
>
v..
"s
i/
i/
's
Bri
tish Colt
(Actua
/
jmbia
)
/
\
/
//
»• * • •••
/
/
_._._
/
/
/
..••
••"'
>..
\
\
\
\
\
%
/
/
/
s
s
*
/
/
a n —
••••'''
 \
(Seasor
V
Canada
ally Adj
usted)
%
X
Can
(Act
ada
ual)
*\ n —
? o —i
JAN     FEB     MAR     APR     MAY     JUN      JUL     AUG     SEP      OCT      NOV      DEC
Source: The Labour Force (revised series) (monthly), Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
 S 66
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Employment by Industry
Employment was estimated to have increased slightly during 1970. The
industrial composite employment index for the year was estimated to be 139.0,
compared to 137.6 in 1969 and 128.8 in 1968 (1961 = 100).
The primary industries showed solid employment growth during the first
quarter of the year, but fell behind 1969 during the second quarter. The forestry
industry during 1970 was estimated to have shown a decline in employment over
1969.    Employment in the minerals industry, however, showed positive growth.
Forestry, and other industries which depend on international markets (wood-
products industry, paper-products industry), generally found their international
market position in 1970 to be less healthy than in 1969. The unpegging of the
Canadian dollar and various international developments had a significant effect on
employment in such industries.
Employment in the manufacturing industries fluctuated in much the same way
as employment in the primary industries. Solid growth in the first part of 1970
was followed by a decline in employment, with the result that the estimated total
manufacturing employment index for 1970, 124.0, was less than the 1969 index
of 125.6.
The wood-products and paper-products industries, in the main, showed lower
employment levels during 1970 than 1969. Printing and publishing experienced
employment growth, even though the Vancouver newspaper strike adversely
affected employment during February and March. Other manufacturing industries
reflected the movement of the total manufacturing average.
 STATISTICAL SUPPLEMENT
S 67
aoiA__s
3JEJS3 IB_J[ pUB
'aouBjnsui '_oueut_i
apEJX
M^Nqqwo^NOHWo>o\t.H^ttivi(.rtOHn>_^iHr.vi"n
rH\o.^-tcJc.vco-.~i/._d..i/.vd.^incj*o.c»..o.avt^c..^\coa\^-od
t-^«\or.Movo«i_^>r-ooo\0\oo\(_o\MOiMa)aa1ooiOO
HrHHMHHHHHHH^HrtHHN_HHHHHHHHtSH_N
qhcoo\OvNr.ooc_^or.r.cnf.c^t.wr.OH^
(» h o\ o\ a\ h ri h
vi id vnn^>o>oy:
r^^oi/io\a\mr~voooo\^^o\ot^oo^^_o^oooodo\^J\D'o^.
ssrrnnn ^mo
pus 'nof(Eonmu_uio3
'QOIJBJ.OC.SUEJX
uotjonjjsooo
_o
Ov
m
NO
On
(A
V
2
•o
c
c   _
i Ji
I?
a
E
.2
15
£
3
"3
o
S}_npo_<i tBDnu.qo
pUB sreoiuiaqo
lu.uiclTnbg
nojjBjjods'uEjx
ssujsnpui
gUflEOUqE j [B}-J\[
ssjijsnpui p_j_ yi
itlBUIUJ
S-njsnpui psmV
pus 'Sumsiiqn j
'8n_)in_<j
ssnjsnpui
PS'IIV PUE J-dEJ
sjonpoij
POOM
S_Su__A_g
PUE SpOOJ
ooo\oo\o»^^n^»*_.
r..tfc.\oa\.^oo.tf
°°. **. -*. *K ^ **. -* ^
vo c~ t~ o ri Tf \d \6
r.DDmf.t.(.[.
\o t~- cn cn oi
«H
TH
vi? Ov
-* <n
,-H
** CN
m m tr~
McoMaOi-'vNr.it^trr.w
t^MOor.
r-
fX)
r^
m tr- os m t- vo
m
CO VO
cn
cn
cn
infr-os<z>Osost--inrt*-?inincnc*lTi
cn tn
c^HNOt^mIHr.^r^^H^NO^ooooO\Tj-vom
t^^i>vot^r4oo^^cvivdcoc^oovr^v^cn^»-i
Oi-iwOOOOOOOOOOOT-tOOOOOO
ot-ooooovomvo
vooocs.cnmooovO'-iovovov'^-T-(Ovmo--Hr-vo
: osTHcrioscncn-rtm
|i«.HVO»OOOOt>vO
rocncn^oo.-i.-tcncNcnTi-"3-Ti-,"3'cncncncncntn
vfn^fOrNfrirHTH
Ort\qNO\DO>^in»\ot^iri^t^qirrrjffiirtrN
Oo.or^^^^cnOvcor^"nvdo\>y^voc»odcn^o
r^t»cx>t^t^t^r^voaovoi>ooc>ocoo.ovo\Ovovovov
ooooint-OcncNOv
}tr-t--inO\r^int--sDinTiv^t--ininsDcx>txiTiso
* Ov V. oo ** cl vo OV
0\v0^tOt-4|^fn^OCOt^l>C^t^t^cn^^C^C^OOOO
SinyosooosOsOsT-1 o
O.CNCNCNCNCN.CN,mcN
(*icv|oot--cominw
ovdooovioocdvo
c-iOsOvocncncncn
^3^MXH^^lftrNW-HVoq^rt^jN^O\c^lqN     |0>HtnOVi^NfH
m oj 6 Tf' ^ r^ 6 rN d ^ ^ ^ t^ M \0 r^ un H oi ^ -h     icncncnirii-Jo'.oain
c^cn^TrTf^^^>n,^fiTj-'*Tt»r_i^>n>n»oir.iriin    \ inimnmcn^cnri
t3o<otx!isoysr*A^-^soc^irtrf
wcn'i/^vO'H^cic^cno.^CNcn^r^^^^cn'cn'cN*
lovf^Ot^^tcnOOv
W ^ l-H* ^ © h d t-i
0\NW^^oqin^irtift(^<nfn^tnr^i3v.qt-;OOTt    l ^ h r| m ^ O; » O
^©c6a\vocncn^^d.4cN°r^^voo°t^r^v£.cdc-i    io.(Ni>©v^cndcn
OHoociHocMiovo\o\^Ortc,fNHoa>o\   jooavovoo'-'cncn
SanraPM
XJJS3JOJ
4
_a
re
J-
ojisoduioo
litjjsnpui
^Owoocoovvor^vo^i^o\i^cni»r^^^vor^coo
vdcnd^cn©'o\t^>Xc^o\©cN"voc_r!dt^c6vDi_n
rHNNHrNNHHNriHfNNrNOIrttriHNtNNNNNNN'Hr.tNcsl
VOt>lHV.\omHV.'tTtc.>n'
'hvoooovCi-;oo\mo\WHNr.'
,NC^OW^^\0(NvD>^o«nirtvtHOOV50vOtn,nrt^,^cot^
_<^od\or^dav^^^«cni>_^^r4^cS\ovO[^Ovod>nco
■i cn cn cn cn cn c
'OVOriC^
rJr^l>cx.t^ovoocnu^vOcnvovovoT^oo^cnri^vqocnoOOoovOOin
IIII
&S S
K »-.  u.
t-< i_
s s s s
2PK3 > "
ON 0\
o
Ib
_m
3Q
a
,__;
5
a
o
Q
»
q
fe
B«
T.
ki
C3
iy.
-d
&_
C3  ^>
h
to
w
ig
^
M
Q
*_,
ft
&
a,
V)
~
■q
fi
"rvi
o
W
9
o
IO
 S 68
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
FIGURE 4—EMPLOYMENT INDEXES OF  BRITISH  COLUMBIA,   1965-70
Employment Indexes (1961  = 100)
200
190 --
180
170
160
150
140
130
120
110
100
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
Source: Employment and Average Weekly Wages and Salaries (revised series) (monthly), Dominion Bureau
of Statistics, Ottawa.
 STATISTICAL SUPPLEMENT
S 69
Construction employment for 1970 was much below the 1969 average. Industrial disputes partially explain why the estimated employment index in 1970 was
140.0, compared to the 1969 index of 164.9. Reduced economic activity and high
interest rates also diminished employment in this major British Columbia industry.
Transportation, communication, and other utilities showed employment growth
during 1970. The trade and finance industries also registered employment gains
and the service industry's estimated 1970 employment index was 199.0, compared
to the 1969 index of 187.2. These industries have continued to register solid
increases in employment year after year.
Labour Income
Total wages and salaries in 1970 were estimated to be $4,723 million. This
represents an increase of $485 million or 10.1 per cent over the 1969 figure and
compared favourably with any yearly increase recorded since 1960. Using the consumer price index as an approximation of inflation, the yearly increase was 6.1 per
cent after the removal of the inflation factor. As noted earlier, employment increased
only 1.9 per cent, so one can conclude that the greatest portion of the 10.1-per-cent
increase was due to the wage and salary increases.
Table 5—Total Wages and Salaries, British Columbia, 1960-70
Total Labour Income
Consumer
Price
Index1
Total Labour Income
Year
Current
Dollars
Yearly
Increase
Constant
Dollars
Yearly
Increase
1960	
Millions
1,882
1,914
2,043
2,193
2,422
2,773
3,158
3,487
3,738
4,288
4,723
Per Cent
1.7
6.7
7.3
10.4
14.5
13.9
10.4
7.2
14.7
10.1
99.1
100.0
101.2
103.0
104.8
107.4
111.4
115.4
120.1
125.5
130.2
Millions
1,899
1,914
2,019
2,129
2,311
2,582
2,835
3,022
3,112
3,417
3,627
Per Cent
1961...   	
0.8
1962   	
5.5
1963    - ..                        	
5.4
1964.  	
1965                                   ..   .
8.5
11.7
1966_ _ _             	
10.0
1967— 	
6.6
1968 -  	
19692  _	
1970S _ 	
3.0
9.6
6.1
i Canada (1961 = 100).
2 Revised.
3 Estimates based on first nine months.
Source: Estimates of Labour Income, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
 S 70
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
^^^^^^^^^^
^^^^^^^^
o
rv
o
vo
o>
<
£
_9
-I
O
o
o_
m
en
V/////X^/////^^^
w &
•i §
§i
<
111
<
'^^XyZ^^XXXXXy^/yy/^/A
;^^^^^^^
^^^^^^^
y////y//////V^//s
2
o
o_
__•
vo
O
—•*
«/»■
w-
4-
c
C
CD
.1
_-
c
3
o
u
U
o
ov
vO
ov
CO
o
l*~
vO
IT)
o
V*
vo
Y/A
^^^^^
'/y/sy/////////A
-i—i r
o o o
o o o
vO     -<t o
CM
O
Os
-O
Os
o
vO
Ov
ooo
ooo
vO CN CO
o
o
v*
CN
o
o
o
CN
o        o
o        o
•vO Cvt
o        o
o        o
CO "vf
 STATISTICAL SUPPLEMENT
S 71
Average weekly wages and salaries continued to increase during 1970. The
average weekly income for the industrial composite was $138, up $8.80 over 1969.
The high-income industries of construction and mining and mining showed the largest weekly income increases of $21.35 and $16.77 respectively. Manufacturing
showed an $8.22 increase. Trade, service, and forestry registered gains of $7.85,
$6.10, and $3.93 respectively. Indeed, every industry experienced increases in
average weekly income.
Adjustment of the industrial composite data in terms of 1961 dollars gives one
an approximation of the "real" income of the worker. From Table 6A we can see
British Columbia workers managed to achieve real income increases of a greater
magnitude in 1970 than 1969.
Table 6A—Average Weekly Wages and Salaries in 1961 Dollars,
British Columbia, 1961, 1965-70
Year
Industrial
Composite
(Unadjusted)
Consumer
Price
Index*
Industrial
Composite
(Adjusted)
1961        —	
Current
Dollars
84.99
100.71
107.42
114.50
120.76
129.20
138.00
100.0
107.4
111.4
115.4
120.1
125.5
130.2
Constant
Dollars
84.99
1965       _           	
93.77
1966
96.43
1967
99.22
1968
100.56
1969
102.95
19702
105.99
i Canada (1961=100).
2 Estimates prepared by the Economics and Statistics Branch, Department of Industrial Trade and Commerce.
Source: Employment and Average Weekly Wages and Salaries, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
 S 72
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
O
^i^^r-.0\voooo^^O\^0\r^cN^Ovnrv.vownrvtvoov'-H
C^r^vDOO\r^CN^OOv0^^vOvooo^OOU^OOOVvOOOt--vOCN
CO
03TAJ9S
vO
wvdodcnc^invOvdvo_^cor^odoo'oo*o^rfrvir4^r^c^
r^t^r>oooooococx>oocoooooooooooo\OvOvo\ovOvovOvovOvOv
ot^ov—tOvr>vomooov,'vtcncN,o\.>*-iv£>-i    :«'*>'* hoo\^
^. y y ™ & ^m y cn in tr- so cri so so qo th tn    !«0\»ii.h^hh
dims?! tBS-g pire
Nt
'©ouBjnsui 'aDUBUTvi
cn      t--ot~-incnTio^Ti-TfinsoincnTHtn^\n    ivocn-vtvoooooovOv
>.
so
t^rHC^cniriCorviooococncn^cnvo^ootN^OTfcnr^Cvlt-t
_■
OpEJX
c
*d
c
alTfodvovDrHNN^vD^od^ostxiiM^TfdcANN
IA
3
r-     r^ooooovooooc'00oooooo'-H'->0'-|'-|'-,T-i'-''-'
C
rr
Tfm>r.'vj-ri-cn«!ti^-ou-_r-r-<oooo\i*vC'
cnovinvor-ONcNt^.
s^THTOfl JatRO
M
incnvocorHOv^ii-Hcnc^-oo_--r-vnvD'-'vo
COCNC-;00©»-<OOOV
M
>v
pire 'UOIJBOJUnUIUIOQ
*UOTtBJjOdSUEJX
cn      C5incn'-iovor--r-cx.vovO'-iT-.cNcnvori
Ov      •-t'-Hc^cnTfcncncncncncn'^Tj-Ti-Tt-^-T]-
odovOvcncncncncn
Tt--rj-Ttmmmmm
_Q
o
Cvf
r-
voocn'Hir_o\cooor^'tcni>o\cnot~''-iO'-'CT\ovOvcnvDocn
co
o
^9,:_'1vi.[Tic.c.'1c,.ciyi.v.riti0!.^9t^(^^,i,*. °_iii;^r,_
C_
1_
uopon j$s hcq
c
Ocdvdc-.«ri:c-.odi_no.Wcx.o^r^«*r>QCO
m*nvovoi>invovOvovococoov©avo\voOooO\ooOvovoOv©
a
(0
c
ra
>-
«■
U
c
oe
o.ooocnov'-'cNinoincNTtcNcnvocNC-.
\oOvor~-o\voTtp
o p ov vq oo co p p
0
spnpoj,! reanosiQ
VC
Tt oOHHffi^f. cnc-cneNOcNvor-cNin
'■£
TS
O
4*
pUE SIE0TIU3XI3
cN       0\vOTtCNOvu"ivo>nTtv-.t^t^Cv_c-lcnvOin
Ov      O'-'cNcncncncncncncncncnTtTtTtTr-vt
co -vt r-- rn' oi "t as o
Tj-"*'vt,*in'q-^'io
I
_o
c
u
o-
cncooocncSor-'*«novii-i'-tcncN,v*cNcn      vovD'e-r-ir^>nvoco
___
juauidmbg
UOTJEJJOdSUEJJ.
t»
cst--Ov'Ttr4'-'rv.'-<cnvcivoov(Nv0^rcNO
cn cn rn
p- oo r~^ -^ cn
_,
m       TtcoM^OHNr.o\Ct>OcocoifiO,vt
ON          rHrtfvlmv.miriinmw.V.ln'vtVt'vtliTT
in
c
c
SO
in
th in od od oo"
vo m m m in
.1
S3
(rt
sC
oot^Ovfi[^r^t^Oc^vovocNir»»r.'v+rv.i--t    !■*
O I~^ CO O hh Os
ssujsnpuj
SuijespqEj-iBi.yj
VC
t^TrOvSifim«ninooo\t^c^f.coHQow
rHCNiCNUni>Ovrvjcn
S5M
.__
"__
(fl
vo      r^m—HtNcNwiovoooooocnmcnocnvpin
ov      0'-<tNcnTi-cncncncncn'vt"-t,virir_-<3-'^'vt
oicoTHtnTHTtm'Tt
in^ininmtnmm
E o
T5
.9 §
i/_
cr
ifi"nvDOO\hOOooH\ooi»ohmor^      r^cnvoovocNCNOo
0   V
•a 3
saiJisnpui tEjajv
o
vDOOv^cocoovr^->tOp^HCNcnoovoo
co t-* tr- in i> ov r-< (N
c
©o
Xjguitjj
C
Ov<ncnrfcvico'oc>o.oor>oiooo'ovM:
Tic*\cn*-Ttn-<fin'<3trJ:\nin*nininininin
Ovt--t-»vdoovdr>c-.
i/i m m m m ^ m *
ra
.3
«■
O o
V)
sapjsnpui P-H1V
OC
tMMj\'tH«nr.TtMvO^-
HCOtSM^-CAOiCOHO^O't
co vo r-i t-- ov
C^ cn vq <n vo
oovoovoo\0f>vorvl
oo»n(Nvot-T)vooo
<u
§
puB 'Sunisjiqnj
Q-
oocsvcviint^i>cnintno\T|-
u-i od ov r-i ^
vdovcn-<tt^vq»nvd
WfNfC|fr)lfvf'vt^
il
OI
a
a
'Surjuud
o\      O'-'i-'CNcncNCNcncncncnc^
cn cn cn ^t cn
$
B_-c
___ c~
M   >
oc
r^c^Tt<>o\OTt'-Hr--TtTtr---Hint--cv.Qv    \ v-sooQ-rt-Tiinooo
incncNcnvqcxjocnovovov-^tovcnT-cn©    :Ovvq-,3;r--Ttcn'-Hco
s.pjsnpui
P^niV PUE J3dE,J
■«
>.
C
t^t^t^invocnrtcncNcScNio^^cNcNcn    : Tt Tf vi in © t> vd vd
r-icn-vtw-ivovovovovovovovovor^c-r^t"-   \ t-t-t—r—t—sot*-T*-
___
o
V
eft-
pi
opTj-voM-vor^ocNo^cNcocoovcn'-'cn    lOcnr^vovocncNTf
£
sjonpojj
(N
c-jvqvoinc^cnovr^ppcoeNcn^cNr-jvD
cor-jcNOvcocncnov
Is
pooAV
f
o^^crJdmo.H'd6is-odi-!inrrjhd
vo'odc^r^cnu-.TtTt
<D
co      oO'-*r-.cnrNtNcncncncNvScncncncncn
cncncncnmcncncn
5 c
rt   o
cn
IB
n
O CN Tt —« »*
Ov SO vD en Os
OvocNuncNOoovocninovo
cncNoooo^i-r-oov
p-
S.8BJ3A3a
VC
or>cNtNcncnpvDr-;TtcNcn
prvim^fvooovqav
__
>•
PUE SpOO_[
CO        Os cn Q OO vC
r-      cca\oo-
«nin'r^invo"vo'inOvoooTtcN
r^t-^ovTt"odvQod>n
CNCNCNCNCNCNCNCN
4 -S
i 5
2 3
<;
Tt
ai^O\wMrHNooMoovflT.rs-vO'Hr>.oo'HHvor>Ti'fnHin
ffl ^
re
15
SuunpEjnUEpvj
oc
oc
qcovOijt^^o^H\qir;in^«'vtrv;a\o(No\c\c
inoo\c»r^r-.vdvdvdvd\dvdvOi^ocnovvd^rt<nvo
0'-,'-<CNcncncncncncncncncnT]-Tt'4-cn'vt'^-Tj-rj-Tt
m p tm p
^   ^   Tf   Tt
Tt   T>   Tt   Tt
si
lElOX
oc
■3 a
E
rt 6o
3
in
iftHO(r)fn«ipo,vfHoo>oNino'ftO^HfNfo^mo\'t
pcsp^rlcnpr^cnpco^cnp^ovvopcvicno^^'^voov
orHcncNor^ovt^vdr^vdr^cNcnr^vDrHr^oc^
"O
"o
O
suinipM
pire Sunnjq;
C*
t~*
Os
c^cn^insoinininininininsOsosososot*-t>t*--tr-tr~t*-t^tr*-tr-
C   Ss
rt -p
_c
v.
•V
c
cocnvor^r^oin'stcnvooooi^'vtcnovovocoov'+ovovvofN
O      vU
*-
<*
^NOCoo»vn^Nr^^r^c^»NO\riqcvicsoo^cortqoo
Xjissjo^
vc
Mco'ovoodocncNcN^'Mt^Tto^ovTtr^Ttcnov^
tr*cr*cnininc^*GsDsDsoinsQsDtr~t--so^soint--sot--in-&*-Tso
O       ,y
'|n
o
S bo
CQ
i
o
HfNO\COHOC\V.a»H^'t*hffirvlOcvlW'vj-^,C>ls-0\0\
r^Ttint^rNCvic-jcNavcocncviv^tv^.^^.^^^^.^^^,^^^
I
GO
sjisoduioo
o
ox
*
ot^TfdovN'u^vodhCA^Omm^' CAM«tu^\ci>Lnd\oi»
S3
vO
lEtjjsnpuj
oo      oo^cNrvlc^NrNcNr-icNcncncncncncNcncncncncncncncncn
*2
___
■9 ti
_5
g S
re
rt S
_-
u
rt
u
o 0
p. "5.
2 W
>
k
I
O
>
rt ..
E H
1
vc
O-
0s
vo
Ov
cc
VC
0
OV
vD
Ov
>
s
1-.
S3
E
jc
a
Ui
a:
o
s
<
>
2
-
>
s
5
<
£
(
a
t
C
,£
j
0
Z
£
o-
>
a
S
c
fl
i
£
ci
1
<
>
1
^
>
c
>-
E
1
3 g
w 5
W o
H  OT
.
 STATISTICAL SUPPLEMENT
S 73
FIGURE 6—AVERAGE WEEKLY WAGES AND SALARIES (IN  CURRENT AND CONSTANT
DOLLARS),  BRITISH  COLUMBIA,   1961   AND  1965-70
210
200
190
180
170
160
Construction (Current $)
Mining and Milling (Current $)
Forestry (Current $)
Transportation, Communication
and Other Utilities (Current $)
Manufacturing (Current $)
Industrial Composite (Current $)
ndustrial Composite (Constant $)
Finance, Insurance and Real
Estate (Current $)
Trade (Current $)
Service (Current $)
Source:  Average Weekly Wages and Salaries  (revised series)   (monthly), Dominion Bureau  of Statistics,
Ottawa.
 S 74
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Hours of Work
The variation in the average work-week of the hourly rated wage-earner was
slight from 1969 to 1970. The manufacturing industry showed a slight decrease in
average working-time of 0.8 hours per week, compared to the figure for the same
period during 1969. The construction and mining industries experienced increases
in the average work-week of 0.6 and 0.2 hours respectively over the 1969 figures.
These changes and developments over the past five years are shown in Table 7 and
Figure 7.
Table 7—Average Weekly Hours of Hourly Rated Wage-earners,
British Columbia, Selected Industries, 1965-70
19651
19661
19671
19681
1969
19702
Al
B2
Manufacturing	
37.9
41.1
37.4
37.7
40.5
40.0
37.7
40.6
38.8
37.7
40.7
37.1
37.4
39.8
36.0
37.6
39.9
36.0
36.8
40.0
36.6
1 Twelve-month average.
2 Eight-month average.
Source: Man-hours and Hourly Earnings, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
FIGURE 7—AVERAGE WEEKLY  HOURS OF  HOURLY  RATED WAGE-EARNERS,
BRITISH  COLUMBIA, SELECTED  INDUSTRIES,   1965-70
Hours of Work
1965
45-
Mining
/
4U-
.   •    *
	
.-        >
*
 V'"
\
Manuf
V
acturing
Construe
rion
oU -
0-
11
 1
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
Note—1970 figures based on eight months.
Source: Man-hours and Hourly Earnings, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
 STATISTICAL SUPPLEMENT S 75
Comparative Summary Statistics, British Columbia, 1969 and 1970
Statistic
1969
1970
Percentage
Change
Population (June)  — 	
Population over 14 years of age (June)	
Men over 14 years of age (June)	
Women over 14 years of age (June).
Labour force (12 months' average)	
Men  	
Women-
Paid workers (12 months' average).
Employed (12 months' average)	
Men	
Women-
Employment Index (1961:
Industrial composite-
Manufacturing 	
Construction	
100)-
Unemployed (12 months' average)..
Men	
Women.
Unemployment rate (12 months' average).
Total labour income	
Average weekly wages and salaries-
Industrial compositei	
Manufacturing!	
Construction!	
Average hours per week worked—■
Manufacturing2	
Construction2	
Consumer Price Index, Canada (1961 = 100).
Trade-union membership  	
2,067,000
1,472,000
731,000
741,000
836,000
566,000
270,000
714,000
795,000
536,000
258,000
137.6
125.6
164.9
42,000
30,000
12,000
5.0%
1,288,000,000
$129.35
$137.78
$178.62
37.6
36.0
125.5
292,842
2,137,000
1,530,000
760,000
770,000
878,000
592,000
286,000
726,300
811,000
541,000
270,000
139.0
124.0
140.0
67,000
51,000
16,000
7.7%
$4,723,000,000
$138.00
$146.00
$200.00
36.8
36.6
130.2
310,222
3.4
3.9
4.0
3.9
5.0
4.6
5.9
1.7
2.0
0.9
4.7
1.0
— 1.3
-17.8
59.5
70.0
33.3
10.1
6.7
6.0
12.0
—2.2
1.7
3.7
5.93
i Estimates prepared by the Economic and Statistics Branch, Department of Industrial Trade and Commerce.
2 Average of first eight months.
Labour Disputes in British Columbia, T970
In 1970 the Department of Labour initiated new procedures with respect to
the collection of strike and lockout data. Prior to 1970 the Chief Executive Officer
compiled data on labour disputes in the Province. This programme has now been
undertaken by the Research Branch.
The new programme, commencing in 1970, relies mainly on data collected and
prepared by the Canada Department of Labour, which in past years has also collected
data on work stoppages in the Province. This system avoids previous duplication
and varying statistics, and ensures that reporting standards are similar in all Provinces. Information presented on the following pages is based on Canada Department
of Labour data and information which has come to the attention of the Research
Branch. The data is considered preliminary and subject to revision. Discrepancies
between statistics reported on following pages and those presented in Canada Department of Labour publications are due to revisions in estimates not yet incorporated
in Federal statistics.
The table titled "Summary of Labour Disputes, 1970" lists work stoppages by
industrial classification in order of the date of their commencement. Classification
of disputes by industry in 1970 is made in accordance with the Dominion Bureau
of Statistics' Standard Industrial Classification system. In past years, a different
coding technique was employed. In 1970, for example, disputes in the sawmilling
or pulp and paper sectors are recorded under "Manujacturing," while in previous
years these were reported under "Forest Industries." The major groupings under
the Standard Industrial Classification code are as follows:
 S 76
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
1. Agriculture.
2. Forestry (Primarily Logging ).
3. Fishing and Trapping.
4. Mines, Quarries, and Oil Wells.
5. Manufacturing.
6. Construction.
1. Transportation, Communication, and Other Utilities.
8. Trade.
9. Finance, Insurance, Real Estate.
10. Community, Business, and Personal Service.
11. Public A dministration and Dejence.
Definitions
Dispute—For purposes of definition, strikes and lockouts are recorded under
the single heading of "labour dispute." Individual disputes are not classified as being
either strikes or lockouts, and no indication is given of their legality. Labour disputes under Federal jurisdiction are included for the first time in 1970, as are
disputes contrary to the Mediation Commission Act.
Workers involved—The total number, or approximate total number, of
workers reported on strike or locked out, whether or not they all belonged to the
union involved in the dispute that led to work stoppage. Where the number of
workers involved varied in the course of the stoppage, the maximum number is
shown.
Employer—Firm or firms employing the workers reported on strike or locked
out.   Due to space limitations, firm and union names are at times abbreviated.
Duration—The duration of each stoppage is calculated in terms of working-
days, counting the starting date and all subsequent normal working-days up to the
termination date.
Man-days—Duration in man-days is calculated by multiplying duration in
working-days by the number of workers involved. For disputes commencing before
1970, only time-loss during 1970 is considered. Variations in the number of
workers involved in the course of a stoppage also are taken into account in the
calculation, as far as this is practicable. The data on duration of work stoppages
in man-days are provided to facilitate comparisons of work stoppages in terms of
a common denominator; they are not intended as a measure of the loss of productive
time to the economy.
 STATISTICAL SUPPLEMENT
S 77
«_.s i
h a
If
o     o o
co       co o
cooov^oooor—
t(Sifih(SOf)wo
.©©GOOdO00©^
cs>n©in©©cs©r^     o
cNT-H«nt-T~-ma\      -*
flTf-^OOOU-iOOOOOOOOCiCO
Oi ti •$■ m <z> c- <z>      cn <£> Os m ~<t m qs
os     mq
1> ra    U    ffi    [j H    U H
Nri        CN <N CN *-« tS C* tM yi t-h -th) ei
fvj  CN  C*l
Cfl    TH
00 o as os     os
^^^^.ClOsso
t- th »-< o      m ^
CN CN CN CS        tH
>    4J   *_!    >     «    6  r?   r°   rW
o o o oh oftftli.
ZOOZ     P
(\0 0\MOOM>0000
rtHNrtrirlH
n    H    Ih    Ih    )Jt_i^>^>^>^^
o o
H-A
v. -h in .. r- 00      -* .s
•HOOM(.n
4 in *£J O* — r.        — m"i
-COTj-(StNC.        tN ct\ 10
hNN^Hm.    MA
o
o
3
a
o
_Q
n
o
-.
ra
E
E
«    Cfl
«
_M 4
^
^S
t_j -a *
00c
00c
s£
*
si.i is
O k3>o_
61
H w O
a) >
a ■>
j.
G  ft
rt  rt  _j
"53   IS
§3o.
M-3  P  1
_.- u
P,<-K
!«
a g
cfe s
33 **   «.
Pi c_   (.    £i "tH
a 0.2
-  U  O  S
•a id
.  rt  ra
1 _. u
.HH
QJ   O
J    *
Si
£££
Q,   C,   U,   Ih    In    (*
(JJ    1JJ   CJ   «    0)    "
Ph P_»CXh^-«   §
■O T3 T3   w
3 c c i £ o
£r_iirtrtc3,c..rt£
Crtl-HPHpHPHlS-lS-t/.
g£3
cue
T. -O  rt
9 ur _A V.S H Q
__u_.5riu&0^°
.yrt«Grtrtrt.-.rt
>>Z<CQ>_.|2>
s>
.25
§ o
a;  id  cj "O
O253000g
G-SEEGGG-g
cd .t_  rt  cu  es  es  es 3
§   3
« a
S3   O
.So
gs
•o-s
rt o
o o
,2 n
0°
B
00
O
M
ts
.£;  a.
U.   cc
1
55
c>
CJ
aa
l*J
I
0 _>
r-\
p-
s
S
o o   6
O
a    a
3   S«
"5     H OB ,.
Ph
>. 5
** *es
g   E
§8|
5S S"^
Ih    ~
§1
O  rt
B.0
: S
o 9 u
o rt 3
ffi < va co O en
a_ a. w
hl.Hi
rt t_
th   "TJ    4>
__ a
c
V   eS
-- c „ SO
fiScSi"
3 E 9 m 0
"U.Vhl o
9 « g S2
3   rt  c_   i_ ^_
3   "P.
Sis
___.«.__!.
5
t ce
•3  3
o o '
111*
>Phj2 £
rt
C    Cfl    RIM    fl    ^
33 es 2 3  rt c_ Q>?
2u2WhlOm?
~    O    y       ■
Ohun
■33^ o
S '3 g 0
llll
llll
 S 78
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
P s
co-rt
.K.2
Eel
<D
_3
C
c
o
(J
o
K
ON
O
3
3
O
o
>.
n
E
E
3
o o
© © CN
O © C\
*t VO CN
cNOCOOQ^OOOoocoin
m © r- -*      ocov.o\cos w
oo m cn      y *
O © CN
t- >n oo
woomiriOmOOMam
oor-i/iinoov''^©      t^co
OncNt-i cn        so hi        CN '-'
to
© 00 o © ©
OOOvOOO
<r_ri0_ri.0_
OS CN (N t* ©"
©to©©
mnaoo
cN cn © cs m
CM30 CO O O O O 0\ V.
r-oo©»nvO'-<'-'r-oo
oiTit-ssocnincnTH
msOQCAmintr-oi
*S
U. g < h,00
*-» •") 1-^
hh<WMm00002Q
O.   rt
«n cN o cn *o
rn cn cn
^r i__ i_I >*, p-,
•S rt «S rt rt
cn m m
© CO o
cn ^ Tt
rar-r^cn©cnv^ONcnr-Tt-
Ot-HrHU-.cn CN CN v© CN <
OcjI-^'-hcn vocn-^--
u      a 3 u 5-5     5
th cn t-h •    •    .
•   . d rt «_ 5, S.
>■_  >, t>   O    rt *5 <r-j ji* jj1
(--.©cNcnooofno©
cnooTt\£icot-'-,oou-.
coirtoocnincncNw-iT-i
V
a
c
to
Z
r
1
ty.
i-i
<U
1
rtoa>>.>rt<DrtE_!a>a>ti>
(l^W^i^P-p^MpL, v M M M
T)   O   O   £> *rt T3   !1 t_t Ih   OO   O
rtt3T33.    Ih    * .a    P3    JirJ^jTj
&.££        J_h £ ? Q W PU: £ fl, W £ £ £
o o
CO    ?    &
3 o o
S_5.o
h  rt   c   .-,  3
O <U  o S o
3-gS
2a«
O   cfl
rt gj
III
____    (D   ,.;
s..
W S3
ttJ   0>
•a .s
Si  G
OB
S es ? ? p. O _i rt o
Fi
W
o a
c
D
*_
u
tC
<1
S3
In
U
,X     rt
SaigasIi
8 8 Gfl^ I J! 8 la 8.3
'Sllllllipll
>>OZp.i?H0-P.B.wS
>>>>«
s §
<u
uo
o .S3
§ 23
rt rQ
0.
as
■—* u
*J QJ
^_ D.
2 rt ~
>2 *• a
g^'S
ii   3
0_ Oh
<->S.
&&
3 "M
llll
hsh "? ra^.  rt^_;  __,■"!
puu2b;ha,<:
Oh  c
* s
a 5
Y
§.2
t
rt i
Tr
rV   S T3
th .a c
vi
la 5^
■oU"
•I!
U-o o
rt oPh
W
-* 2 >
^2^
ra <u a
s
#E
S 05
U £
S3
£5
o o
u >.
. IW
R "S
•2 5
Or^rTZZrTfT-TrTTri
*, 0 S S -tsaao
- o o o
u w Is
a c a
«   O   O  (h   o  o
ai rt  rt o  rt rt
0.>>0>>>>W
O   G  O   t.  o
ftCftS.
S-3 S «Q S
•E S fe f 8  «
3 _, <5 Sm
SgSSo
o 1 <-><-! i
K > cc ra a.
O "rt
'^  G
O
ii*llllsi
C"SErtOO__S
s a S h a -21 $ S
« ^ 11 ■§ w 1
 STATISTICAL SUPPLEMENT
S 79
VO CN ^D
Os cn cn
T-H    00
V.OOOOOOOOOMOV.OM
o\»n*-«cN©W)'-'CNcNcoo\or~©o
c*lwl,^.fT,c*lT^ri',*_.^.C_.r^-C^VO "^ M
en ** r^ hi -t" oi CN t/^*thh
TH   CN
.©y3©0©0©©co©m©\__.
.cnocNr-cnso-Tt\ocNi>T-i©T-i
CJ    O
CO CO
« ^.b-^-bl
i4J« .   N *  t
Sa      rta3=>a««     £     £
>-_       hhhhhWW       O       A,
>>  >_   CJ)
3 S3
V.W.mrfiO\^HHiHV.OVO^O\,t
*-tT-.i-tcN ti th cn oi cn th oi      +-*
.     .     .     .00<D«fin__D*JJ__JJ>c_
rtrtrtrtaaas
w o o>
<<wOOZQ
o © ©
cn oo oo
C* i*n in
CO 00 M W V) m Irt 00  § ,-m-< ^O CN CN
t^-i>t-^sccnc^cncN .=.>-<  »-* H coooo\
Cl P. f| n\ W M CO Jh v--cn ,—'ID 00 (N
<U    CJ
CJ    CJ
>. >>
o o
a a
S6
WW
S3 <s «
,w 1 "3
O    CJ    CJ
ill
...-a;
I
w
o
o
i
o
ceo.
S S 6
NUN
<_ o o
c_  o u
eee
ooo
OP5
a
a
Q>
QQ
fl
cd
n>
0)
(1)
a)
pqpq
3 oo
w >»  >•
ID O  O
P. O.O.
■o 6 S
3 o u
S3 o.o.
_. o
u o
;-. >,
o o
an
3 6..
n«.
8l*li
£.   G   _3   M-T4
o,E 2M5
3 gg s'5
W o !? .5 >>
oOi «•§
Oh O.P.Oi-1
o.
3
W
lHh.UUlHlHTHU'~i
o  oj  a  "j  d  fj  ^  o  >,
OOOQOO^Ou
9993S9s98a_SlaaS
>>>>>>(_,>WH>m>>2:
!_   6
rt O
o
>o
«•_!
2
Sftm
™ o ^
_. _J 3
££-_
Is a
rt    Ih    Ih
U0.O
i &
th      g
6)       lH
a w
£ «
o.
w
o
,5^
05
o o
Ji*
c3 cfl
Ml
_H «
c. § § « g.  ■
K<H>0i<M«
p
a
0
Jh
«
G
_0
rt o
>
..
•a ■
_5 8 H
«   i-i
Oh   O
 S 80 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Analysis of Labour Disputes in British Columbia, 1950-70
Year
Total
Paid
Workers1
Number of Disputes2
Approximate
Number of
Workers
Affected
Time Loss in
Man-days3
Time Loss as
Per Cent of
Total
Working-time
of Wage
and Salary
Earners
Starting in
Year
During
Year
1950	
1951	
1952 	
1953 	
1954 	
1955	
1956  	
1957	
1958    	
1959   	
1960     	
335,000
342,000
362,000
368,000
370,000
390,000
421,000
439,000
434,000
452,000
448,000
455,000
477,000
501,000
529,000
561,000
597,000
636,000
663,000
714,000
726,300
20
26
31
32
21
24
34
35
27
32
12
17
29
18
27
39
30
51
60
81
71
20
26
32
34
24
25
35
35
29
34
14
17
33
23
29
40
39
54
66
85
81
3,220
3,326
37,206
6,432
12,622
3,367
3,197
8,914
11,709
33,443
999
1,638
1,982
824
9,503
6,755
24,748
11,371
12,179
17,916
46,649
26,913
74,722
1,132,120
234,485
140,958
27,588
39,211
225,869
325,211
1,423,268
35,848
34,659
32,987
24,056
181,784
104,430
272,922
327,272
406,729
406,645
1,684,463
0.035
0.094
1.326
0.273
0.163
0.030
0.040
0.222
0.325
1.338
0.035
1961 	
1962             	
0.033
0.030
1963                      	
0.021
1964   -       	
0.147
1965	
1066
0.080
0.198
1967       	
0.222
1968 	
0.265
1969* 	
1970S     	
0.246
0.943
1 Does not include persons who operated their own business, farms, or professions; or persons who worked
without pay on a farm or in a business owned and operated by a member of the household to whom they were
related.
2 Statistics for years prior to 1970 exclude disputes not within the scope of the Mediation Commission Act.
3 This statistic is not intended as measure of the loss of productive time to the economy but represents
"potential" time loss.
* Revised.       5 Preliminary.
Analysis of Time Loss by Industry, 19701
i Preliminary and subject to revision.
2 Less than 0.1 per cent.
Number
of
Disputes
Workers Involved
Man-days Lost
Industry Division
Number
Percentage
of Total
Number
Percentage
of Total
Agriculture	
Forestry (logging) 	
3
3
40
1
5
12
1
15
1
379
760
14,840
15,000
13,244
156
5
2,115
150
0.8
1.6
31.8
32.2
28.4
0.4
(2)
4.5
0.3
1,837
8,160
571,920
925,000
90,778
11,623
115
69,030
6,000
0.1
Mines, quarries, etc	
0.5
34.0
54.9
Transportation and communication
Trade	
5.4
0.7
Finance, insurance, etc	
Business and personal services	
(2)
4.1
0.3
Totals	
81
46,649
100.0
1,684,463
100.0
 STATISTICAL SUPPLEMENT
S 81
Labour Organizations, 1970
Although labour was quite active this year in collective bargaining, structural
changes were slight and real growth was negligible. Possibly certain developments
in the labour movement occurred, as a result of collective bargaining in 1970, that
will have an impact on the labour movement in the future.
Information regarding labour organizations in British Columbia is the result
of data analysis conducted by the Research Branch. The data are collected
through the annual Survey of Labour Organizations, a joint project conducted in
co-operation with the Economics and Statistics Branch of the Canada Department
of Labour.
Structural Developments
The most significant structural development in 1970 was the formation of the
Hospital Employees Union, which was previously Local 180 of the Canadian Union
of Public Employees. This development dropped CUPE from being British Columbia's second-largest union in 1969 to the number-four spot. The Hospital Employees Union is now the llth-largest union in British Columbia. The United Steel-
workers of America experienced a decline in membership and slipped from the
fourth spot to being the eighth-largest union in British Columbia. These two
developments stand as the two significant structural changes within the movement.
Ten Largest Unions in British Columbia, 1970
Relative
Position,
1970
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
9
10
Union
International Woodworkers of America (AFL-CIO/CLC)	
British Columbia Teachers' Federation (Independent)	
International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen, and Helpers of America (Independent)	
Canadian Union of Public Employees (CLC) 	
British Columbia Government Employees' Union (CLC)	
Registered Nurses' Association of British Columbia (Independent)  	
United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners  (AFL-CIO/
CLC)  	
United Steelworkers of America (AFL-CIO/CLC) 	
Public Service Alliance of Canada (CLC)	
International Union of Operating Engineers (AFL-CIO/CLC)
Relative
Position,
1969
(1)
(3)
(5)
(2)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(4)
(9)
(10)
Generally, 1969, like 1967 and 1968, was a year in which the union movement streamlined itself. Locals were merged and unions reorganized, with the
result that, although the 1970 Survey of Labour Organizations showed that total
membership was greater than ever before, there were fewer locals operating within
British Columbia. Specifically, there were 1,010 locals in the Province in 1970,
the lowest since 1961.
Union Membership
Of the 726,300 paid workers in British Columbia, 310,222 workers belonged
to a labour union. This was an increase of 17,380 workers or 5.93 per cent over
the 1969 membership total.   More importantly, 42.7 per cent of all paid workers
 S 82
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
in British Columbia belonged to a labour union in 1970, compared to 41 per cent
in 1969, and 48.1 per cent in 1960. This indicates there has been little real growth
during 1969.
It is difficult to evaluate the significance of this real growth in labour-union
membership. It could possibly be a reversal of the intermittent trend apparent in
the '60's of the decline of the number of organized workers relative to all the paid
workers. Intuitive judgment allows that the trend of the '60's will, however,
continue, and that 1970 was simply an interruption of the trend.
Union Membership in British Columbia, 1940-70
Year
Number
of Locals
Total
Membership
Percentage
Change
From
Previous
Year
Total
Paid
Workers1
Organized
Labour
as a Percentage of
Total Paid
Workers 2
1940 	
380
404
402
415
473
617
636
642
715
745
761
770
772
766
795
865
869
907
952
948
923
1,048
1,043
1,041
1,057
1,061
1,064
1,054
1,092
1,085
1,010
44,867
50,360
61,292
91,618
107,402
110,045
108,125
119,258
135,326
142,989
146,259
157,287
170,036
174,894
178,533
186,951
191,952
216,070
233,972
219,279
215,437
221,946
216,685
222,138
226,690
237,864
256,241
273,946
287,502
292,842
310,222
12.24
21.71
49.47
17.22
2.46
—1.75
10.30
13.47
5.66
2.29
7.54
8.10
2.86
2.08
4.72
2.68
12.56
8.28
—6.30
—1.75
3.02
—2.37
2.52
2.05
4.93
7.73
6.91
4.95
1.86
5.93
1941	
1947.
213,000
231,000
266,000
283,000
322,000
334,000
338,000
340,000
335,000
342,000
362,000
368,000
370,000
390,000
421,000
439,000
434,000
452,000
448,000
455,000
477,000
501,000
529,000
561,000
597,000
636,000
663,000
714,000
726,3003
28.8
1943
1944
39.7
40 4
1945.
1946   .._               _ 	
1947 -    	
38.9
33.6
35.7
1948 	
1949
1950	
1951
40.0
42.0
43.6
46.0
1952
47.0
1953
1954
47.5
48.2
1955
47.9
1956
45.6
1957
49.2
1958
1950
53.9
48.5
1960    	
1961
196?,
48.1
48.8
45.4
1963
44.3
1964
42.9
1965. _	
1966
42.4
42.9
1967    	
1«6»
43.1
43.4
1969
1970 ...	
41.0
42.7
1 The Labour Force, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
2 An approximation of actual membership in terms of potential membership.
3 Estimated.
 STATISTICAL SUPPLEMENT
S 83
GROWTH OF PAID WORKERS AND UNION MEMBERSHIP
Number of People (000's)
700
600
500
400
300
200
100
1940
Paid
Workers
Union Membership
1970
55
50
45
40
35
30
25
ORGANIZED  LABOUR AS A PERCENTAGE OF TOTAL PAID WORKERS
Percentage
il
i—1
 !►
1940
1945
1950
1955
YEAR
1960
1965
1970
 S 84
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
The breakdown of the union membership by sex shows there to be nearly
four times as many male members as female members. Of the 310,222 union
members in 1970, 65,599 members or approximately 21 per cent were women.
Approximately 79 per cent or 244,623 members were, hence, men.
Breakdown of Union Membership, 1970
Union
Membership
Percentage
Distribution
Paid
Workers1
Membership
as a Percentage of Paid
Workers
Total     ....	
310,222
244,623
65,599
100.00
78.85
21.15
726,300
472,600
251,700
42.71
51.76
Women . _	
26.06
1 Preliminary estimated.
Source: The Labour Force, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
It is interesting to note the number of men or women who could potentially be
organized and those who actually are members of unions. Using paid workers as
an estimation of potential union members, we can see that of the 472,600 potential
male members, 51.76 per cent or 244,623 people belonged to a labour organization.
Of the 251,700 potential female members, 26.06 per cent or 65,599 people were
unionized. Unions obviously have managed to gain a smaller percentage of the
potential female membership than the potential male membership. This may
reflect a lack of union interest in organizing females and (or) some difficulty in
organizing females. The fact that many women work for small employers (three to
five employees) accounts in part for their smaller degree of organization.
The female membership was concentrated in the service sector. As one
would expect, the unions having the greatest number of female members were
within this sector.
Industrial Distribution
The service and manufacturing industrial groups employed most of British
Columbia's labour-union members in 1970. Of all union members, 35.20 per
cent or 109,217 people were employed in the service industry. Manufacturing
employed 29.53 per cent or 91,600 people. Transportation and communication,
construction, the primary industries, and trade were the industries with the next
largest percentages of union employees. Please see the table on the next page for
detailed information.
It is interesting to note the industrial distribution by the sex of the union
membership. Almost all the women union members, 45,077 out of 65,599, were
employed in the service industry, the traditional area of employment for women.
The men's membership was more evenly spread among the industries, with manufacturing and service being the major areas of employment, but the other industries
also employed a considerable portion of the union membership.
A further observation, regarding the industrial distribution of the Province's
union membership, is that we find that males clearly predominated the union membership of any industry. There were two exceptions. In the service industry,
women constituted over 40 per cent of the union members employed in that industry. In the trade industry, an industry which employed only 4.96 per cent of all
the Province's organized workers, women constituted just less than 40 per cent of
the industry's union members. In all other industries, women made up less than
20 per cent of the industries' union membership.
 STATISTICAL SUPPLEMENT
S 85
The industrial distribution of labour-union membership has been changing
over the past decade in a definite pattern. The service, manufacturing, and trade
industries are employing greater percentages of the total union membership each
year due to their relatively high rates of membership growth. Transportation,
communication, and other utilities, construction, and the primary industries, on
the other hand, are industries in which union-membership growth is fairly slow and
they are, hence, employing smaller percentages of total union members through
time.
Industrial Distribution of Union Membership by Sex, 1970
Industry
Total
Membership
Percentage
Distribution
Male
Membership
Female
Membership
Service—
Community, business, and personal services
67,200
42,017
21.66
13.54
29,987
34,153
37,213
7,864
Totals       	
109,217
35.20
64,140
45,077
Transportation, communication, and other utilities
Trade  	
42,649
15,394
13.75
4.96
36,110
9,416
6,539
5,978
Primary industries—
9,715
4,600
2,984
3.13
1.48
0.96
9,645
4,595
2,450
70
5
534
Totals     _	
17,299
5.57
16,690
609
34,063
10.98
34,042
21
Manufacturing—
13,782
30,829
13,218
3,536
6,064
19,754
4,417
4.44
9.94
4.26
1.14
1.95
6.38
1.42
10,623
30,050
12,690
2,903
6,064
19,207
2,688
3,159
Wood products.	
779
528
633
0
547
1,729
Totals        	
91,600
29.53
84,225
7,375
310,222
100.00
244,623
65,599
Note—Industries are defined by example in the Standard Industrial Classification Manual, Dominion
Bureau of Statistics, Information Canada, Ottawa, 1960. Percentages do not add up to 100 per cent due to
rounding.
 S 86
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
INDUSTRIAL DISTRIBUTION
OF TRADE-UNION MEMBERSHIP,
1970
Mining^l.48%
NFishing .96%
ypy
*6)
Industrial Distribution of Labour-union Membership, 1960—70
Industry
Percentage
1960
1965
1969
1970
Service-
Transportation, communication, and other utilities..
Trade	
Primary industries-
Construction i	
Manufacturing	
30.4
15.2
2.9
11.5
15.3
24.9
32.2
13.8
4.0
8.8
10.7
30.5
32.9
13.3
4.2
8.5
12.5
28.6
35.20
13.75
4.96
5.57
10.98
29.53
Note—Figures may not add up to a total of 100 per cent due to rounding.
Two reasons probably explain the phenomena. The last few years have seen
labour organizational activities centre in the service, trade, and manufacturing
industries. These industries are also the industries of expansion as British Columbians change from being drawers of water and hewers of wood to a society demanding increasingly more goods and services in an increasingly complex society.
 STATISTICAL SUPPLEMENT
S 87
INDUSTRIAL DISTRIBUTION
OF TRADE-UNION MEMBERSHIP,
1960,   1965, AND   1969
Manufacturing
Construction
Service
Primary
Industries
Transportation, Communication,
and Other Utilities
2.9% Trade
1960
Manufacturing
Construction
Service
Primary
Industries
Transportation, Communication,
and Other Utilities
4.0%   Trade
1965
Manufacturing
Construction
Primary
Industries
Service
Transportation, Communication,
and Other Utilities
4.2% Trade
1969
 S 88
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
UNION MEMBERSHIP BY CONGRESS AFFILIATION,  1970
AFL-CIO ONLY.
 STATISTICAL SUPPLEMENT
S 89
UNION MEMBERSHIP  BY TYPE OF UNION,   1970
INTERNATIONAL"
 r
S 90
Union Affiliation
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
The 1970 Survey of Labour Organizations showed there were no significant
changes in union affiliation. The percentage distribution of the union membership's
affiliation showed very little change from 1969, with each congress showing relatively equal membership gains.
Union Membership by Congress Affiliation
Congress
Locals
Membership
Percentage
Distribution
AFI^CIO	
3
686
0.22
CLC	
AFL-CIO/CLC      .,     	
CLC only
402
410
166,998
71,487
53.83
23.04
Totals
812
238,485
76.88
Unaffiliated—
24
94
53
24
7,390
34,675
12,252
16,734
2.38
11.18
3.95
5.39
Totals
195
71,051
22.90
1,010
310,222
100.00
There seemed to be no significant changes in the type of union operating
within British Columbia from 1969 to 1970. International unions, with 60.99
per cent, had most of the union members. Regional or Provincial unions follow
with 18.48 per cent of the membership. National (14.90 per cent) and local
(5.64 per cent) unions had the remaining portions of union membership.
Union Membership by Type of Union and Affiliation, 1970
Type of Affiliation
Number
of Locals
Membership
Number
Per Cent
International unions—■
afixto/clc	
CLC only_
AFL-CIO only_
Unaffiliated	
Totals	
National unions—
CLC	
Unaffiliated	
Totals..
Regional unions—
CLC	
Unaffiliated-
Totals..
Local unions—
CLC (directly chartered) _
Unaffiliated	
Totals-
Grand totals..
402
16
3
24
1,010
166,998
4,778
686
16,734
53.83
1.54
0.22
5.39
445
189,196
60.99
298
53
33,959
12,252
10.95
3.95
351
46,211
14.90
89
94
22,657
34,677
7.30
11.18
183
57,334
18.48
7
24
10,093
7,390
3.25
2.38
31
17,483
5.64
310,222        |        100.00
I
Note—Figures may not add up to a total of 100 per cent due to rounding.
 DIRECTORY
S 91
Directory
PART I—OFFICIALS OF CONGRESSES, COUNCILS, ETC.
CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS
Regional Vice-Presidents, Pacific Region
E. T. Staley (United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America), 4706 West
Saanich Road, Victoria.
R. Smeal (Canadian Air Line Flight Attendants' Association), 280, 1885 West Broadway,
Vancouver 9.
G. Johnston (Canadian Food and Allied Workers), 203, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Staff Officers
Regional Directors, Pacific Region
Thomas C. Gooderham, Regional Director of Organization, 112 East Sixth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Ron Tweedie, Regional Director of Education, 112 East Sixth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Representatives
Wm. Gauld, 212 Main Street, Penticton; J. Radford, 112 East Sixth Avenue, Vancouver 10,
and R. Langford, 1705 Third Avenue, Prince George.
PROVINCIAL FEDERATION
British Columbia Federation of Labour
President: G. Johnston, 203, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Secretary-Treasurer: R. C. Haynes, 210, 517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
LOCAL LABOUR COUNCILS
Campbell River, Courtenay, and District Labour Council
President: W. V. Smalley.  Secretary-Treasurer: A. L. Widen, Box 55, Campbell River.
East Kootenay and District Labour Council
President: Elmer Atwood.   Secretary: James Patterson, 140 Howard Street, Kimberley.
Kamloops and District Labour Council
President: Lyle Anderson.  Secretary: Ray Mclnnes, Box 562, Kamloops.
Kitimat-J'errace and District Labour Council
President: Arthur J. Minter.  Secretary: Jack Fraser, Box 173, Kitimat.
Nanaimo-Duncan and District Labour Council
President: George Bryce.  Secretary-Treasurer: Nick Mieras, 534 Chestnut Street, Nanaimo.
Nelson-Trail and District Labour Council
President: R. L. Keiver.  Secretary: W. Nowlin, 701 Front Street, Nelson.
New Westminster and District Labour Council
President: T. Wyman Trineer.   Secretary-Treasurer: John Hachey, 709—12th Street, New
Westminster.
Okanagan Labour Council
President: S. A. Muir.  Secretary: Mrs. Alma Faulds, 212 Main Street, Penticton.
Port Alberni and District Labour Council
President: Dan Connell.   Secretary: Maurice Corbeil, 310 Montrose Street, Port Alberni.
Prince George and District Labour Council
President: Fred Scholz.  Secretary: C. H. Webb, 909 Fifth Avenue, Prince George.
Prince Rupert Labour Council
President: M. Murphy. Secretary: Harbhajan Singh Sangha, Box 465, Prince Rupert.
 S 92 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Vancouver and District Labour Council
President: S. Thompson. Secretary: C. P. Neale, 206, 33 East Eighth Avenue, Vanocuver 10.
Victoria Labour Council
President: J. W. Groves.  Secretary: L. Ryan, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Williams Lake and District Labour Council
President: Fred R. Chambers.   Secretary: Robert E. Browning, Box 1947, Williams Lake.
BUILDING TRADES COUNCILS
(Chartered by the Building and Construction Trades Department, AFL-CIO)
British Columbia and Yukon Territory Building and Construction Trades Council
President: D. W. O'Reilly.   Secretary: Edward Fay, 207, 33 East Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Kamloops-Revelstoke-Okanagan District oj British Columbia Building and Construction Trades
Council
President: A. J. Barnes.  Secretary: R. Peny, 1615 Ellis Street, Kelowna.
Prince George and District Building Trades Council
President: D. C. Macdonald. Secretary: Ken Thom, Box 1749, Prince George.
Vancouver Island Building and Construction Trades Council
President: Wm. Wocknitz. Secretary: John Schibli, 9, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Vancouver-New Westminster and District Building and Construction Trades Council
President: W. Evers.   Secretary: D. C. Fraser, 207, 33 East Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
METAL TRADES COUNCILS
(Chartered by the Metal Trades Department, AFL-CIO)
Vancouver and District Metal Trades Council
President: Joseph Bayer.  Secretary: James E. Mead, 202, 33 East Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Victoria District and Vancouver Island Metal Trades Council
President: W. Isbister.   Secretary: Don Douglas, 3, 715 Johnson Street, Victoria.
PRINTING TRADES COUNCILS
(The International Allied Printing Trades Association, formed by the International Brotherhood
of Bookbinders, the International Photo-engravers' Union, the International Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union, the International Stereotypers' and Electrotypers' Union, and the
International Typographical Union, exercises jurisdiction throughout the United States and
Canada in regard to the Allied Printing Trades label. Adopted and owned by the association, the label designates the products of the labour of its members. Use of the label is
granted to qualified shops by local Allied Printing Trades Councils.)
New Westminster Allied Printing Trades Council
President: James Wood. Secretary: W. I. Panton, 14906 Glen Avon Drive, Surrey.
Victoria Allied Printing Trades Council
President: R. West. Secretary: O. LeBus, 11, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES CO-ORDINATING CONFERENCE
Municipal Employees Co-ordinating Conference
President: D. Mulroney.  Secretary: Wm. Marshall, Box 52, West Vancouver.
CANADIAN RAILWAY LABOUR ASSOCIATION
Railway Labour Association, Canadian
Acting Chairman: W. C. Y. McGregor.   Executive Secretary: P. B. Carew, 305a, 77 Metcalfe Street, Ottawa, Ont.
 DIRECTORY
S 93
PART II—INTERNATIONAL OFFICERS, WESTERN  REPRESENTATIVES,
AND SENIOR TRADE-UNION OFFICIALS
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES—AIR-LINE DISPATCHERS
Air Line Dispatchers' Association, Canadian
Local Council Chairman: L. D. Brendon, Air Canada, Flight Dispatch, Sea Island Airport.
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES—AIR-LINE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS
Air Line Flight Attendants' Association, Canadian
Business Manager: R. R. Smeal, 280, 1885 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES—AIR-LINE NAVIGATORS
Air Line Navigators' Association, Canadian
President,  Canadian Air Line Navigators' Council:   B. W. Freeman,  Box 87,  Hudson
Heights, Que.
Chairman, Canadian Air Line Navigators' Association, Western Local: John Bowers, 3929
West 23rd Avenue, Vancouver 8.
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES
Air Line Employees' Association, Canadian
National President: John Hayes, Suite 202, 1 Greensboro Drive, Rexdale, Ont.
Executive Vice-Presidents: Gordon Sidsworth, 16 Sedgemount Drive, Scarborough, Ont.,
and Robert Parsons, 836 Begon Avenue, Quebec 10, Que.
Director, Pacific Region: Bernard Kemp, Apt. 2, 1612—23rd Avenue Southwest, Calgary
4, Alta.
District Chairmen in British Columbia:  Edward Sadler, 3379 Kingsley Place, Victoria;
Norman Holt, Apt. 604, 4676 Yew Street, Vancouver 8; Cord Fehsenfeld, 4887 Fifth
Avenue, Delta.
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES—AIR-LINE PILOTS
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian
President: Capt. C. H. Simpson, 9657 Cote de Liesse Road, Dorval, Que.
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES—AIR-TRAFFIC EMPLOYEES
Air Traffic Control Association, Inc., Canadian
President: J. D. Lyon, 47 Woodcrest Drive, Winnipeg 17, Man.
AUTO WORKERS
Automobile, Aerospace and Agricultural Implement Workers of America, International Union,
United
International Representative, Western Canada:  Alfred A. Johnston, Room 4, Lakehead
Labour Centre, Thunder Bay P, Ont.
BAKERY WORKERS
Bakery and Confectionery Workers' International Union of America
International Vice-President: John H. Reid, Labour Centre, 15 Gervais Drive, Don Mills,
Ont.
International Representative: Thomas H. Rose, 228 Huntford Way Northeast, Calgary 51,
Alta.
Secretary, Western Canada Council: Melvin J. Kemmis, 105, 337 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
BARBERS
Barbers', Hairdressers', and Cosmetologists' International Union of America
International Sixth Vice-President and Western Representative: Allan M. Coleman, 2847
Windsor Street, Vancouver 10.
 S 94 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
BOILERMAKERS
Boilermakers, Iron Ship Builders, Blacksmiths, Forgers and Helpers, International Brotherhood of
International Vice-President, Western Canada Section: Donald G. Whan, Suite 202, 11209
Jasper Avenue, Edmonton, Alta.
International Vice-President, Eastern Canada Section: John D. Carroll, Suite 209, 2489
Bloor Street West, Toronto 9, Ont.
International  Representatives:   Robert  M.  Macintosh,   809  Lucerne  Road,  Richmond;
J. Marcel Beauregard, Suite 90-92, 1290 St. Denis Street, Montreal 18, Que.; A. J.
Comeau, Suite 209, 2489 Bloor Street West, Toronto 9, Ont.
BOOKBINDERS
Bookbinders, International Brotherhood of
Canadian Vice-President: Bert Groves, 446 Farewell Street, Oshawa, Ont.
International Fifth Vice-President: Mrs. Betty Whittaker, 604 Lumsden Building, 6 Adelaide Street East, Toronto 210, Ont.
International Represenative: V. Mailloux, 2493 St. Charles, Montreal 104, Que.
BOOT AND SHOE WORKERS
Boot and Shoe Workers' Union
International Representative: Kenneth Scott, 118 Fitzgibbon Avenue, Scarborough, Ont.
BREWERY WORKERS
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery Workers of America, International Union
of United
Regional Director (Region 6, Canada, except Quebec): Norman Wilson, Suite 400, 15
Gervais Drive, Don Mills, Ont.
International Representative for Provinces of British Columbia and Alberta: James Leiper,
2725 Dean Avenue, Victoria.
BRICKLAYERS
Bricklayers', Masons' and Plasterers' International Union of America
Business Agents, Locals 1 and 3: T. B. Fleming and John Geddes, 423 West Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
BROADCAST EMPLOYEES
Broadcast Employees and Technicians, National Association of
Regional Director: Kenneth A. Steel, Suite 31, 105 Carlton Street, Toronto 2, Ont.
International Representatives: Bryon J. Lowe and Terence O'Dell, Suite 31, 105 Carlton
Street, Toronto 2, Ont.
BUILDING SERVICE EMPLOYEES {see SERVICE EMPLOYEES)
BUTCHER WORKMEN
Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America, Amalgamated
Special International Representative: George Johnston, Room 203, Labour Temple, 307
West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
CARPENTERS
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of
General Executive Board Member, Tenth District: George R. Bengough, 212, 307 West
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
International Representatives: C. B. Comerford, 946 Sherbrooke Street, North Kamloops;
E. T. Staley, 4706 West Saanich Road, Victoria.
British Columbia Provincial Council Executive Secretary-Treasurer: Lome Robson, (2)
2415 Columbia Street, Vancouver 10.
CEMENT WORKERS
Cement, Lime and Gypsum Workers International Union, United
District Representative: Charles Morton, 527 Murray Place Northeast, Calgary 62, Alta.
 DIRECTORY S 95
CHRISTIAN LABOUR ASSOCIATION
Christian Labour Association of Canada
British Columbia Representative: Neil J. Roos, 778 Miller Avenue, Coquitlam.
CLOTHING WORKERS
Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America
Vice-President: Harry Lautman, 2020 Clark Street, Montreal 18, Que.
International Representative: Edward P. Taychuk, 5, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Garment Workers of America, United
International Representative, Member of General Executive Board:  Mrs. Emily Ross,
370 West 44th Avenue, Vancouver 15.
CLOTHING WORKERS—LADIES' GARMENT WORKERS
Ladies' Garment Workers' Union, International
Western Canada Manager: Frank Bagolie, 109, 119 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
DISTILLERY WORKERS
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union of America
International Vice-President: Roy Cairns, 734 Tenth Street, New Westminster.
ELECTRICAL WORKERS
Industrial, Mechanical and Allied Workers, Canadian Association of, Canadian Electrical
Workers
District Representative: George Brown, 4826 Imperial Street, Burnaby 1.
Second Vice-President: F. H. "Jess" Succamore, 4826 Imperial Street, Burnaby 1.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of
International Representative: J. N. Ross, 8, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Electrical, Radio and Machine Workers of America, United
National Representative, Local 552: George Gee, 5, 199 East Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS
Elevator Constructors, International Union of
Western Representative: H. C. MacKichan, 505, 119 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
FIRE-FIGHTERS
Firefighters, International Association of
Vice-President, Sixth District: Gordon R. Anderson, 1386 East 61st Avenue, Vancouver 15.
British Columbia Association of Provincial Firefighters
President: J. McCallum, Suite 315, 810 Fifth Avenue, New Westminster.
Secretary-Treasurer: D. G. Anderson, 2313 Westminster Highway, New Westminster.
FISHERMEN—BRITISH COLUMBIA FISHERMEN
British Columbia Deep Sea Fishermen's Union
Secretary-Treasurer: Joseph V. Dixon, Box 249, Prince Rupert.
FISHERMEN
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United
President: Homer Stevens, 138 East Cordova Street, Vancouver 4.
Secretary-Treasurer: J. H. Nichol, 138 East Cordova Street, Vancouver 4.
Business Agent: Glenn McEachern, 138 East Cordova Street, Vancouver 4.
Northern Representative: Ray Gardiner, 869 Fraser Street, Prince Rupert.
FOOD AND ALLIED WORKERS
Food and Allied Workers, Canadian
International Representatives: William Symington and Jim Smith, 785 Kingsway, Vancouver 10.
Secretary, Vancouver Joint Council: Miss E. Quinnell, 785 Kingsway, Vancouver 10.
 S 96 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
GLASS AND CERAMIC WORKERS
Glass and Ceramic Workers of North America, United
International Representative: Lewis E. Toole, Room 56, Arcade Building, 419 Third Street
Southeast, Medicine Hat, Alta.
GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES (FEDERAL)—LETTER CARRIERS
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada
General Vice-President: J. C. Mayes, 2197 Riverside Drive, Ottawa, Ont.
Field Representative, British Columbia District 9:  Ray Andrus, 517, 402 West Pender
Street, Vancouver 3.
GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES (FEDERAL)—POSTAL WORKERS
Canadian Union of Postal Workers
Field Officer, British Columbia and Yukon Area: A. R. McLay, 2455 Sperling Avenue,
North Burnaby.
GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES (FEDERAL)—PUBLIC SERVICE ALLIANCE
Public Service Alliance of Canada
British Columbia Headquarters: 4787 Kingsway, Burnaby 1.
Secretary-Treasurer of Vancouver Local, Postal-Communications Component:  P. R. G.
Roy, 705, 1445 West 13 th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES (PROVINCIAL)
British Columbia Government Employees' Union
General Secretary: John L. Fryer, 2090 West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
GRAIN WORKERS {.see BREWERY WORKERS)
HEAT AND FROST WORKERS
Heat, Frost Insulators' and Asbestos Workers' International Association
International Vice-President: Alfred Kirton, 13 Waltonice Road, Scarborough, Ont.
International Organizer: Norman Pon, 13220—79 Street, Edmonton 31, Alta.
HOSPITAL EMPLOYEES
Hospital Employees' Union
Secretary-Business Manager, Local 180: R. S. McCready, 538 West Bradway, Vancouver 9.
HOTEL EMPLOYEES
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union
International Representative: O. Zambrie, 301, 103 Church Street, Toronto 1, Ont.
Secretary, Local Joint Executive Board: H. D. Courson, 403, 402 West Pender Street,
Vancouver 3.
IRONWORKERS (STRUCTURAL)
Bridge, Structural and Ornamental Iron Workers, International Association of
District Representative: John David Paterson, Box 549, North Vancouver.
JEWELLERY WORKERS
Jewellery Workers' Union, International
International Representative: Reginald A. Loader, R.R. 3, Belleville, Ont.
LABOURERS
Labourers' International Union of North America
International Representatives: S. J. Warner, W. Slewidge, A. D. Cameron, and W. E. Hart,
all of 208, 535 West Georgia Street, Vancouver 2.
LATHERS
Wood, Wire and Metal Lathers' International Union
International Representative (Canada) and Fifth Vice-President: A. H. Burton, 9908—
132nd Street, Surrey.
 DIRECTORY S 97
LITHOGRAPHERS
Lithographers' and Photo-engravers' International Union
International Vice-President: Richard J. Clarke, Suite 525, Place Cremazie, 110 Cremazie
Boulevard West, Montreal 11, Que.
Special Representative: Earl Kinney, President of Local 210, 102, 33 East Eighth Avenue,
Vancouver 10.
LONGSHOREMEN
International Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union
Regional Director: C. H. Pritchett, 2681 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 132.
MACHINISTS
International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers
International Representative: David H. Chapman, 17, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
MARBLE, SLATE, AND STONE POLISHERS
Marble, Slate and Stone Polishers, Rubbers and Sawyers, Tile and Marble Setters' Helpers,
Marble Mosaic and Terrazzo Workers' Helpers, International Association of
General President: William Peitler, Room 628, 821—15th Street Northwest, Washington,
D.C., U.S.A.
MERCHANT SERVICE
Canadian Merchant Service Guild, Inc.
President: Capt. Roy Barry (Jr.), 230 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Secretary-Treasurer: Capt. C. J. Rhodes, 230 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Mainland Representatives: H. C. Chapman and K. H. Lysell, 230 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Vancouver Island Representative: G. W. Mercer, 4308 Savoy Place, Victoria.
MINE WORKERS
Mine Workers of America, District 18, United
President: John H. Delaney, 911 Webster Building, 237 Seventh Avenue Southwest, Calgary 2, Alta.
Secretary-Treasurer: Stanley Grocutt, 911 Webster Building, 237 Seventh Avenue Southwest, Calgary 2, Alta.
District Representatives: Donald A. McDonald, 911 Webster Building, 237 Seventh Avenue Southwest, Calgary 2, Alta., and Ezna DeAnna, Natal.
MOULDERS
Molders' and Allied Workers' Union, International
International Vice-President: Ernest Fish, 32 Heagerty Street, Brantford, Ont.
MOVING-PICTURE MACHINE OPERATORS
Theatrical Stage Employees and Moving Picture Machine Operators of the United States and
Canada, International Alliance of
International Vice-President:  H. L. "Pat" Tra vers, Labour Temple,  167 Church Street,
Toronto, Ont.
District Secretary-Treasurer, District  12  (includes British Columbia), Local 295:  Roy
Thorn, 2178 McTavish Street, Regina, Sask.
MUSICIANS
American Federation of Musicians of the United States and Canada
Vice-President (Canada): J. Alan Wood, 101 Thorncliffe Park Drive, Toronto 354, Ont.
NEWSPAPER GUILD
American Newspaper Guild
Executive Secretary: William H. McLeman, 4, 1557 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Vice-President at Large: James Young, 1090 Cliff Avenue, North Burnaby.
Canadian Vice-President: Glen Ogilvie, 399 Spruce Street, Oakville, Ont.
 S 98 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
OFFICE EMPLOYEES
Office and Professional Employees' International Union
International Vice-President and Regional Director:  William A. Lowe,  16936—143rd
Avenue Southeast, Renton, Wash. 98055, U.S.A.
International Vice-President: Ronald F. Bone, 878 Mowbray Road, Richmond.
International Representative: Brian James, 206 West 27th Street, North Vancouver.
OIL WORKERS
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers International Union
International Representative:  R. T. Philp, 5550 East Hastings Street, North Burnaby.
British Columbia Council: President, G. Anderson, 1707 Happyvale Road, Brocklehurst,
Kamloops; Vice-President, V. F. Waller, 3784 Dundas Street, North Burnaby; Secretary-Treasurer, J. C. Connaty, 3152 Allan Road, North Vancouver.
OPERATING ENGINEERS
Operating Engineers, International Union of
Canadian Regional Director:   Rowland G. Hill, 304, 160 Eglinton Avenue East, Toronto
12, Ont.
International Representatives: Edward Callan, 2771 Burdick Avenue, Victoria, and Clifton
H. Parker, 2444 Sinclair Road, Victoria.
British Columbia Council: President, George Anderson, 1412 Madore Avenue, Coquitlam;
Secretary-Treasurer, Ovila Lalonde, 14, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
PACKING-HOUSE WORKERS {see FOOD AND ALLIED WORKERS)
PAINTERS
Painters and Allied Trades, International Brotherhood of
General Representatives: David Cairns, 9 Aspen Avenue, Toronto, Ont., and Herbert
Macaulay, 175 East 41st Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Secretary-Treasurer, British Columbia Conference of Painters, Glaziers, Sign Writers and
Paintmakers: Don Mcintosh, 211 Seventh Avenue North, Port Alberni.
PAPER-MAKERS
Papermakers and Paperworkers, United
Vice-President and Region XI Director: Oscar Robertson, 10324 Northeast Halsey Street,
Portland, Ore. 97220, U.S.A.
International Representative: Arthur C. Gruntman, 4416 Ranger Avenue, North Vancouver.
PATTERN-MAKERS
Pattern Makers' League of North America
President, District 9: W. A. Brown, 122, 2800 First Avenue, Seattle, Wash., U.S.A.
District Secretary: Charles Romelfanger, 204 Warren Avenue, San Francisco, Calif., U.S.A.
PEACE OFFICERS
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of
Provincial President: Ernest P. Doyle, 11317—92A Avenue, Surrey.
Secretary-Treasurer: Robert Stewart, 4690 Boundary Road, Vancouver 16.
PLASTERERS AND CEMENT MASONS
Operative Plasterers' and Cement Masons' International Association of the United States
and Canada
Canadian Vice-President: Charles W. Irvine, 521 Sutherland Drive, Toronto 17, Ont.
International Representative: W. E. McMynn, 649 West 52nd Avenue, Vancouver 14.
PLUMBERS
Journeymen and Apprentices of the Plumbing and Pipefitting Industry of the United States
and Canada, United Association of
Senior General Officer in Canada for Western District: J. Russ St. Eloi, 1146 East 16th
Avenue, Vancouver 10.
President, British Columbia Provincial Pipe Trades Association: Thomas Wheatley, 7,
2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
 DIRECTORY
S 99
POTTERS
Operative Potters, International Brotherhood of
International Second Vice-President and Director of West Coast Office: Bernard Rowbot-
tom, 3231 Gage Avenue, Huntington Park, Calif. 90255, U.S.A.
Canadian Representative: Eugene Dulude, 1638 Duchesnay, Chambly, Que.
PRINTERS
Typographical Union, International
International Representatives: W. John Calhoun, 314, 511 Ash Street, New Westminster,
and H. G. Buchanan, R.R. 4, Uplands Drive, Kelowna.
PRINTING PRESSMEN
Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North America, International
International Representative: K. A. Glinz, 11128—48 Avenue, Edmonton, Alta.
Secretary, British Columbia District Joint Council: D. A. Maclntyre, 1284—-52nd Street,
Ladner.
PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
Public Employees, Canadian Union of
Representatives: A. Burton, Suite 3, 860 Eldorado Street, Trail; George Cole, M. L.
Kramer, J. Phillips, Len Stair, all of 103, 1965 West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9;
H. Home, 380 Seymour Street, Kamloops; A. G. Markides and T. H. Smith, 280,
777 Broughton Street, Victoria.
Educational Representative: A. R. Mercer, 103, 1965 West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Public Employees (British Columbia Division), Canadian Union of
President: Gordon Adamson, 4594 Watling Street, Burnaby 1.
Secretary: H. S. Greene, 204, 140 East 14th Street, North Vancouver.
Treasurer: L. P. Anderson, 1510 Derby Road, Victoria.
Fraser Valley District Council: President, E. P. Latham; Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs. Verna
King, Box 207, Cloverdale.
Kootenay District Council: President, D. D. Paul; Secretary-Treasurer, C. Howe, 4, 910
Portland Street, Trail.
Metro Vancouver District Council: President, W. E. Apps; Secretary-Treasurer, J. Knight,
400, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Okanagan-Mainline District Council: President, Henry Banks; Secretary, W. N. Ferguson,
204, 380 Seymour Street, Kamloops; Treasurer, A. G. Carmichael.
Vancouver Island District Council:  President, M. J. Loyer; Secretary-Treasurer, L. P.
Anderson, 1510 Derby Road, Victoria.
PULP AND PAPER WORKERS
Pulp and Paper Workers of Canada
President: Stan Shewaga, 103 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
First Vice-President: James Sloan, 103 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Second Vice-President: Angus Macphee, Box 296, Prince Rupert.
Secretary-Treasurer: Sharon Lambert, 103 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
PULP, SULPHITE, AND PAPER MILL WORKERS
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International Brotherhood of
Tenth Vice-President: E. P. O'Neal, 504, 1075 Melville Street, Vancouver 5.
International Representatives:  R. Biasutti and A. K. Stelp, 504,  1075 Melville Street,
Vancouver 5.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES
Locomotive Engineers, Brotherhood of
Canadian Pacific Railway (Western Lines)—
General Chairman: M. H. Tetlock, 803, 356 Main Street, Winnipeg 1, Man.
Canadian National Railway (Western Region)—
Chairman: L. O. Hemmingson, 2e, 1383 Pembina Highway, Winnipeg 19, Man.
Pacific Great Eastern Railway—
General Chairman: K. G. Mason, Box 2525, Williams Lake.
 S 100 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—Continued
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of
Vice-Presidents, Canada: A. M. Hopper, 115 Donald Street, Winnipeg 1, Man., and W. M.
Thompson, 1708 Bank Street, Ottawa 8, Ont.
Canadian National System Federation Western Lines, System Federation General Chairman: T. V. Greig, 115 Donald Street, Winnipeg 1, Man.
Canadian National System Federation Eastern Lines, System Federation General Chairman: P. A. Legros, 306, 45 Rideau Street, Ottawa 2, Ont.
Canadian Pacific System Federation, System Federation General Chairman: G. D.
Robertson, 1706 Bank Street, Ottawa 8, Ont.
Railroad Signalmen, Brotherhood of
General Chairmen and Grand Lodge Representatives: H. A. Stockdale, 508, 1411 Crescent
Street, Montreal  107, Que., and A. N. Cotton, Suite 204, 2515 Portage Avenue,
Winnipeg 12, Man.
General Chairman and Secretary-Treasurer:  C. R. Scott, 508,  1411  Crescent Street,
Montreal 107, Que.
Assistant General Chairman, Canadian Pacific Railway Western Lines:  J. M. Boisjoli,
825—19th Avenue Northwest, Calgary 43, Alta.
Local Chairman, Canadian National Railway: Gordon Lintott, Box 206, Ashcroft.
Local Chairman, Canadian Pacific Railway:   R. E. York, Box 1377, Revelstoke.
Railway Carmen of the United States and Canada, Brotherhood of
General Vice-Presidents: F. A. Armstrong, 250 Dunkirk Drive, St. Vital 8, Man., and
F. Westwell, 2035 Seventh Avenue Northwest, Calgary 42, Alta.
System General Chairman (Canadian National Railway): P. Raymond, 544—43rd Avenue,
LaSalle, Que.
System General Chairman (Canadian Pacific Railway): G. Sartorio, Room 202-203, 8875
Centrale Street, LaSalle City 680, Que.
General Executive Board: P. Zablonski, 941 Munroe Avenue, East Kildonan 15, Man.
Mountain Region Chairman: D. McGregor, Box 383, Jasper, Alta.
Prairie Region Chairman: A. Irwin, 811 Avenue H South, Saskatoon, Sask.
Western General Chairman: D. Mandrick, 380 Robertson Avenue, Winnipeg 14, Man.
Railway,  Airline,  Steamship  Clerks,  Freight Handlers,  Express and Station  Employees,
Brotherhood of
International Vice-President:  W.  C. Y.  McGregor, Suite  690,  550 Sherbrooke Street
West, Montreal 2, Que.
District Representative: W. A. MacKay, 2416 West 13th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
General Chairman: R. Welch, 401 Dominion Bank Building, 207 West Hastings Street,
Vancouver 3.
Assisstant General Chairmen: G. R. Beattie and R. Spooner, 401 Dominion Bank Building,
207 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
Sleeping Car Porters (AFL-CIO-CLC), Brotherhood of
International Field Representative: A. R. Blanchette, 517 Castle Building, 1410 Stanley
Street, Montreal 110, Que.
Transportation Union, United
Vice-Presidents in Canada:   G. C. Gale, 610 Broadway Avenue, Winnipeg 1, Man., and
G. W. McDevitt, 108, 1729 Bank Street, Ottawa 8, Ont.
Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen:
Canadian National Railway—
General Chairman: G. H. Warren, 610 Broadway Avenue, Winnipeg 1, Man.
Secretary-Treasurer: H. K. Skaftfeld, B-696 Simcoe Street, Winnipeg 3, Man.
Canadian Pacific Railway—
General Chairman: C. J. Allen, Room 611, 1117 St. Catharines Street, Montreal
110, Que.
Secretary-Treasurer: E. A. Armstrong, 2025 Hamilton Street, Thunder Bay F, Ont.
 DIRECTORY
S 101
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—Continued
Railroad Trainmen:
Canadian National Railway—
General Chairman (Lines West): J. S. Corbett, 510 Broadway Avenue, Winnipeg 1,
Man.
Canadian Pacific Railway—
General Chairman (West of Thunder Bay, Ont.): R. T. O'Brien, 200 Burns Building,
Calgary, Alta.
General Chairman (Dining-car Employees): J. R. Browne, 8141 St. Dominique
Street, Montreal, Que.
General Chairman (Sleeping-car Conductors): A. Butler, 318 St. Francis Boulevard, Chateauguay, Que.
Pacific Great Eastern Railway—
General Chairman: A. Beckman, Box 368, Lillooet.
Railway Conductors and Brakemen:
General Chairman: G. W. Adams, 6002 Grant Street, North Burnaby.
District No. 3 Local Chairman: R. J. Findlay, 305, 1160 West 13th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Secretary-Treasurer: W. J. Boston, 1841 Whyte Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Switchmen:
General Chairman, Great Northern System: George J. Kelley, 410 American National
Bank Building, St. Paul, Minn. 55101, U.S.A.
Railway, Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of
Regional Vice-President: R. Henham, 101, 529 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Representatives: W. Apps and J. Simpson, 101, 529 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
RETAIL CLERKS
Retail Clerks' International Association
Vice-President in Canada: David A. Wade, 864 Lady Ellen Place, Ottawa, Ont.
Organizing Director, Northwestern Division: Earl D. McDavid, 320 Vanderveer Building,
2819 First Avenue, Seattle, Wash. 98121, U.S.A.
RETAIL AND WHOLESALE EMPLOYEES
Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union
International Representative: John A. Squire, 212, 517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Representatives: C. Visser and A. Peterson, 212, 517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
SEAFARERS
Seafarers' International Union of Canada
Vice-President, Pacific Area: Alfred Poole, 298 Main Street, Vancouver 4.
SERVICE EMPLOYEES
Service Employees' International Union (AFL, CIO, CLC)
Special Representative: Thomas B. Hyde, 359 Homer Street, Vancouver 3.
SHEET-METAL WORKERS
Sheet Metal Workers' International Association
International Representatives, Canada: James B. Mathias, R.R. 2, Ennismore, Ont., and
Raymond A. Gall, 11311—36 Avenue, Edmonton 73, Alta.
International Organizer: Donald W. Scott, 7923—85 Avenue, Edmonton, Alta.
SHIPYARD WORKERS
Shipyard  General  Workers'  Federation  of British  Columbia   (Association   of  Structural
Draughtsmen; Machinists', Fitters' and Helpers' Industrial Union; Marine Workers' and
Boilermakers' Industrial Union; Shipwrights', Joiners' and Wood Caulkers' Industrial
Union)
President: William A. Stewart, 1219 Nanaimo Street, Vancouver 6.
SHOE WORKERS {see BOOT AND SHOE WORKERS)
 S 102
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
STEELWORKERS
United Steelworkers of America
Representative and Area Supervisor for British Columbia: F. S. Dunphy, 33 East Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
Representatives, Vancouver:  M. J. Alton, Ron Douglas, A. Macdonald, A. King, N.
McLeod, and V. Ready, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Representative, Fraser Lake and Kitimat: J. Don Smith, Box 215, Kitimat.
Representative, Trail: W. Rudychuck, Box 302, Trail.
STEREOTYPERS
Stereotypers and Electrotypers of North America
Canadian Vice-President: George P. Fry, 59 Cliveden Avenue, Toronto 18, Ont.
TEAMSTERS
Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen and Helpers of America, International Brotherhood of
Teamsters Joint Council No. 36: General Truck Drivers' and Helpers' Union, Local 31;
General Teamsters' Union, Local 181 (Kelowna); Bakery Salesmen's Union, Local
189; Building Material, Construction and Fuel Truck Drivers' Union, Local 213;
Miscellaneous Workers' Wholesale and Retail Delivery Drivers' and Helpers' Union,
Local 351; Milk Sales Drivers' and Dairy Employees' Union, Local 464; General
Warehousemen's and Manufacturing Employees' Union, Local 842.
Canadian Representatives of the Western Conference of Teamsters: E. M. Lawson, President, Teamsters Joint Council No. 36, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
TELEPHONE EMPLOYEES
Telephone Workers of British Columbia, Federation of
Secretary-Treasurer: Mrs. O. M. Nunn, 201, 1237 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
General Secretary, Plant Division: W. G. Clark, 201, 1237 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
General Secretary, Clerical Division: J. D. Booth, 201, 1237 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
General Secretary, Traffic Division:  Mrs. Hazel J. Magee, 201,   1237 Burrard Street,
Vancouver 1.
TEXTILE WORKERS
Textile Workers' Union of America (AFL, CIO, CLC)
Canadian Director: George C. Watson, Suite 204, 15 Gervais Drive, Don Mills, Ont.
TILELAYERS {see BRICKLAYERS)
TRANSIT WORKERS
Amalgamated Transit Union
Ninth International Vice-President: Stuart R. Snowdon, 46 Thomlee Crescent Northwest,
Calgary 47, Alta.
UPHOLSTERERS
Upholsterers' International Union of North America
Vice-President, International Union Executive Board: Jess Gonzales, 2411 West Eighth
Street, Los Angeles, Calif. 90057, U.S.A.
Treasurer, International Union Executive Board:  Leon Forman,  8928 South Figueroa
Street, Los Angeles, Calif. 90003, U.S.A.
WOODWORKERS
International Woodworkers of America
Director, Regional Council No. 1: LA. Moore, 2859 Commercial Drive, Vancouver 12.
Assistant Director of Organization:   Robert  Schlosser,   104,  1416  Commercial  Drive,
Vancouver 12.
 DIRECTORY
S 103
PART III—DIRECTORY OF ORGANIZED LABOUR
The list of British Columbia labour organizations is arranged alphabetically
by the organization's short title. Short titles are based on the key words of the
organization's full title.
No official recognition is implied by the listing of any organization in the
directory. The standards for inclusion have been established solely in the interest
of consistent statistical practice.
A BEVERAGE  DISPENSERS   (see  Hotel   Employees,
Local 676)
BEVERAGE     DISPENSERS     AND     CULINARY
WORKERS {see Hotel Employees, Local 835)
BIRKS  BUILDING  EMPLOYEES'  ASSOCIATION
—Secretary, S. G. Medley, 1047 Odlin Road, Richmond.
BOILERMAKERS    (International    Brotherhood    of
Boilermakers,   Iron   Ship   Builders,   Blacksmiths,
Forgers and Helpers)—
Local 191: Business Agent, Neil Hindle, 802 Esquimalt Road, Victoria.
Local 194: Secretary-Treasurer, James W. Cameron,
Apt. 1301, 621 Eighth Street, New Westminster.
Local  359:   Recording Secretary,  John  MacAulay,
Suite 5, 2360 Ontario Street, Vancouver 10.
BOOKBINDERS (International Brotherhood of Bookbinders)—
Local 105: Secretary, Wm. Dunsmuir, 104, 33 East
Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Local 147:  Secretary, M. H. Davison, 4335 Savoy
Place, Victoria.
BOOT   AND   SHOE   WORKERS   (Boot   and   Shoe
Workers' Union)—Local 505:  Secretary, Frank D.
Ferrier, 3071 Graveley Street, Vancouver 6.
BREWERY AND GRAIN WORKERS (International
Union  of  United   Brewery,   Flour,   Cereal,   Soft
Drink and Distillery Workers of America)—
Local 280: Secretary, H. W. Johnston,  1269 Montrose Avenue, Victoria.
Local 300: Secretary, Alex Lipp, 1, 4857 Kingsway,
Burnaby 1.
Local   308:   Secretary,   E.   DeMartini,   Box   493,
Creston.
Local 333 (Grainworkers) : Secretary, D. E. Fraser,
994 Foster Avenue, Coquitlam.
Local   359:   Secretary,   Maurice   J.   Leonard,   340
McKintyre Crescent, Prince George.
BRICKLAYERS  (Bricklayers',  Masons'  and Plasterers' International Union of America)—
Local 1: Secretary, J. Geddes, 423 West Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
Local  3   (Tile Setters  International  Association):
Secretary, S. J. Cooke, 7735 Ontario Street, Vancouver 15.
BROADCAST  EMPLOYEES   (National  Association
of Broadcast Employees and Technicians)—
Local 83:  Secretary, D. T. Johnson,  3, 969 West
Broadway, Vancouver.
Local 84:   Secretary, Lawrence Mills,  1125 Eighth
Avenue East, Prince Rupert.
BUILDING  MATERIAL,   CONSTRUCTION,   AND
FUEL-TRUCK  DRIVERS   (see Teamsters,   Local
213)
AIR-LINE DISPATCHERS (Canadian Air Line Dispatchers' Association) —
Local 1:  Secretary, L. D. Brendon, 14154 Marine
Drive, White Rock.
Local 9: Secretary, Art Pearce, 954 Bayview, Delta.
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES   (Canadian  Air Line  Employees' Association)—
Local   19:   Chairman,   C.   Fehsenfeld,   4887   Fifth
Avenue, Ladner.
Local 20: Chairman, N. Holt, 604, 4676 Yew Street,
Vancouver 8.
Local 21: Secretary, J. R. Hannan, 10323 Resthaven
Drive, Sidney.
AIR-LINES EMPLOYEES  (Pacific Western Airlines
Employees'  Association)—Secretary,  S.  W.  Lamb-
ton,   c/o   Pacific   Western   Air   Lines,   Vancouver
Airport, Vancouver.
AIR-LINE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS   (Canadian Air
Line Flight Attendants' Association)—
Local   7:   Secretary,   J.   Eastveld,   4725   Blenheim
Street, Vancouver 8.
Local 8: Secretary, Mrs. I. Schonberger, 4012 West
39th Avenue, Vancouver 13.
Local 11:  Secretary, Mrs. J. James, 810 Rosewell
Avenue, Richmond.
AIR-LINE NAVIGATORS (Canadian Air Line Navigators'   Association)—Local   2:   Secretary,   W.   G.
Haynes, 612 Azure Road, South Richmond.
AIR-LINE PILOTS (Canadian Air Line Pilots' Association—
Local   1:   Secretary,  M.  F.  Mathews,  6705—36th
Avenue, Ladner.
Local 2:  Secretary, R.  D. Nassey, 6657 Kempson
Crescent, Delta 726.
Local 4: Secretary, R. E. Orr, 6257 Yukon Street,
Vancouver.
Local 6: Secretary, R. E. Moul, 5121 Wilson Drive,
Ladner.
AIR TRAFFIC EMPLOYEES  (Canadian Air Traffic
Control Association Incorporated)—Local 19:  Sec-
retary, Miss J. D. Schmidt, Box 1692, Langley.
AUTO   WORKERS    (International    Union,   United
Automobile, Aerospace, and Agricultural Implement
Workers   of  America)—Local  432:   Secretary,   J.
Lapp, 2479 Ottawa Avenue, West Vancouver.
B
BAKERY SALESMEN   (see Teamsters,  Local  189)
BAKERY   WORKERS   (Bakery   and   Confectionery
Workers' International Union of America)—
Local 355: Secretary, G. Jennens, 1354 South Highland Drive, Kelowna.
Local 468: Secretary, Melvin J. Kemmis, 337 West
Broadway, Vancouver.
Local 475: Secretary, Mrs. Muriel Field, 3367 East
27th Avenue, Vancouver 12.
BAKERY WORKERS (United) (see Christian Labour
Association).
BARBERS AND HAIRDRESSERS (The Journeymen
Barbers', Hairdressers', Cosmetologists', and Pro-
prietors' International Union of America)—
Local  120:  Secretary, Wm. H. Masson, 421 West
Broadway, Vancouver.
Local 372: Secretary, L. J. Stephenson, 654 Fisgard
Street, Victoria.
Local 1054 (Hairdressers):  Secretary, Mrs. Eileen
Metcalf, 3861 Blenheim Street, Vancouver 8.
CAFETERIA (Cafeteria and Coffee Shop Employees'
Association)—Secretary,   Mrs.   Doris   Lucas,   124
West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
CARPENTERS   (United  Brotherhood of  Carpenters
and Joiners of America)—
Local  452:   Secretary,  Nick  Podovinnikoff,  Room
103, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Local 506 (Carpenters, Joiners and Boatbuilders):
Secretary,  Joe J.  Bayer,  Room  102,  119 West
Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
 S 104
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
CARPENTERS   (United Brotherhood of Carpenters
and Joiners of America)—Continued
Local 513:   Secretary, P. Podovenikoff, 1305 China
Creek Road, Port Alberni.
Local 527: Secretary, Vic Busa, 129 Townsite Road,
Nanaimo.
Local 872: Secretary, J. E. Nault, Box 329, Burns
Lake.
Local 1081:  Secretary, Ernest P. Rodda, Box 161,
Kitimat.
Local  1237:  Secretary, Fred Kwasny,   1213—111th
Avenue, Dawson Creek.
Local   1251:   Recording  Secretary,  J.   Ireland,  732
Royal Avenue, New Westminster.
Local 1346: Secretary, Reg French, R.R. 2, Vernon.
Local   1370:   Financial  Secretary,   Ken  Hembling,
1831 Pandosy Street, Kelowna.
Local 1540: Secretary, J. F. Mobley, 908, 272 Victoria Street, Kamloops.
Local 1541: Secretary, C. N. Bressler, 210, 307 West
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local 1549 (Pile Drivers, Bridge, Dock and Wharf
Builders): Secretary, R. B. Wilson, Box 94, Prince
Rupert.
Local 1598: Secretary, B. Lidstone, 9, 2750 Quadra
Street, Victoria.
Local  1638:   Secretary,  Lome  Paisley,  Box  1870,
Courtenay.
Local 1670 (School Board Employees): Secretary,
Peter Paul Gaard, Matsqui.
Local  1696:   Secretary,  R.   Gooch,  Lot   160a,  Mcintosh Drive, R.R. 1, Penticton.
Local 1719:  Secretary, T. Pelton, Box 147, Cranbrook.
Local 1735: Secretary, Martin Albert, 102 Seventh
Avenue East, Prince Rupert.
Local 1812: Secretary, Fred Bright, 3015 Westview
Road, Duncan.
Local 1843: Secretary, Ian Cameron, Box 89, Chilliwack.
Local   1882:   Secretary,  J.  Kasper,  621   Dogwood
Street, Campbell River.
Local 1928 (Millworkers): Secretary, Charlie Peace,
114, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local 1998:: Secretary, Frank Lozinsky, 1749 Tenth
Avenue, Prince George.
Local 2068:  Secretary, J. Staniforth, 5314 Manson
Avenue, Powell River.
Local 2213: Secretary, Conrad L. Siverson, Box 425,
Mission City.
Local 2300:   Recording Secretary,  Lucien Schwab,
Box 616, Castlegar.
Local 2404 (Pile Drivers, Bridge, Dock and Wharf
Builders):   Secretary,  E. A.  Hallock,  Box  2041,
Vancouver.
Local 2415 (Pile Drivers, Bridge, Dock and Wharf
Builders) : Secretary, D. Millar, 9, 2750 Quadra
Street, Victoria.
Local 2458:   Secretary,  George Fofonow,  R.R.  2,
Nelson.
Local 2493:  Secretary, Stanley J. Robertson, Box
1767, Quesnel.
Local 2511: Secretary, Wm. Vandermeer, Box 311,
Penticton.
Local 2518 (Shingle Weavers): Secretary, William
J. Kieler, Box 1446, Mission City.
Local 2527  (Floorlayers and Millworkers):  Secretary, P. Fitterer, 9, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Local  2545   (Quesnel  School   Board  Employees):
Secretary,   Mrs.   D.   M.    Cheavins,   Box   2379,
Quesnel.
Local  2578   (Shingle  Weavers):   Secretary,   N.  A.
de Bodt  Rosenland,  c/o  Norman Wolski,  1417
Vining Street, Victoria.
Local 2736  (Millwrights):  Secretary, Melvin Lock-
erby,  116, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local 2802 (Shingle Weavers): Recording Secretary,
J. Vands, Room 116, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
CARPENTERS   (United  Brotherhood  of  Carpenters
and Joiners of America)—Continued
Local 2833 (Lumber and Sawmill Workers): Secretary, A. Harrison, Box 237, Cranbrook.
Local 2861 (Millworkers): Secretary, Barry French,
Box 302, Vernon.
Local 3014 (Lumber and Sawmill Workers): Secretary, Jeffery Dashwood, Box 1194, Creston.
Local 3214: Secretary, Peter Swetlishoff, Box 893,
Grand Forks.
Local 3275:  Secretary, Morris Mathews, Box 1498,
Williams Lake.
CARTER EMPLOYEES' ASSOCIATION—Secretary,
Tony Dueck, R.R. 3, Clayburn Road, Abbotsford.
CEMENT  WORKERS   (United   Cement,   Lime   and
Gypsum Workers' International Union)—
Local 277: Secretary, P. A. Warner, R.R. 1, Bamberton Road, Cobble Hill.
Local 385: Recording Secretary, H. Dick lto, 8667
—112th Street, Delta.
Local 400: Secretary, W. G. Arnason, 5796—16A
Avenue. Delta.
Local 479: Financial Secretary, Stan Campbell,
Invermere.
Local 486: Secretary, G. Moskaluke, 13091—106A
Avenue, Surrey.
Local 503: Recording Secretary, Joe Laramee, 220
Strom Road, Kamloops.
CHRISTIAN LABOUR (Christian Labour Association
of Canada)—
Local 44 (Terrace Trades Association): Secretary,
R. Turner, Box 461, Terrace.
Local 57 (Smithers Garage Workers' Association):
Secretary, Mr. DeVries, Box 2126, Smithers.
Local 59 (Fraser Valley Construction Workers Association) : Business Agent, Neil J. Roos, 778
Miller Avenue, Coquitlam.
Local 62 (United Bakery Workers' Association):
Secretary, Mrs. A. Konken, 1440 Rupert North,
North Vancouver.
Local 64 (Victoria Construction Workers' Association) : Secretary, 736 Daisy Street, Victoria.
CLOTHING WORKERS, AMALGAMATED
CLOTHING WORKMEN   (Amalgamated Clothing
Workers of America)—Local 178 (Tailors Union):
Secretary, Lillian Hale, 203, 1620 East Sixth Avenue,
Vancouver 12.
CONSTRUCTION  AND   GENERAL  LABOURERS
(see Labourers, Locals 602,  1070,  1093)
CONSTRUCTION    WORKERS,    VICTORIA    (see
Christian Labour Association)
CORDAGE, ROPE, AND TWINE WORKERS (New
Westminster  Cordage,  Industrial Rope  and Twine
Workers'   Union)—Secretary,   W.   Sutherland,   937
Tenth Street, New Westminster.
CPR WORKERS (Vancouver CPR Shipyard Workers'
Local)
CPR   WORKERS   (Victoria   Maintenance   Workers'
Federal Union)—Secretary, H. Hatcher, 2607 Scott
Street, Victoria.
CRANBROOK BUILDING CO-OPERATIVE (Cranbrook   Building   Co-operative   Union)—105   South
Ninth Avenue, Cranbrook.
DISTILLERY    WORKERS     (Distillery,    Rectifying,
Wine  and  Allied Workers'   International  Union
of America)—
Local 69:  Secretary-Treasurer, Russell A. Cyr, 7315
Second Street, Burnaby 3.
Local   153:    Secretary,   Mrs.   Joan   Langley,   636
East 59th Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Local 154: Secretary, K. Matheson, 329 Blair Avenue, New Westminster.
DOCK AND SHIPYARD WORKERS   (see Labourers, Local 1204)
 DIRECTORY
S 105
EATON'S EMPLOYEES' ASSOCIATION—Secretary,
Mrs. Edith Beadle, c/o T. Eaton Co. (Canada) Ltd.,
1150 Douglas Street, Victoria.
ELECTRICAL WORKERS, CANADIAN (see Industrial Mechanical Workers, Local 1)
ELECTRICAL    WORKERS,    IBEW    (International
Brotherhood of Electrical Workers)—
Local 213:   Secretary,  C. Dorflinger, 201, 33  East
Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Local 230:   Secretary,  W. Nygarrd, 741  Lampson
Street, Victoria.
Local  258:   Secretary,   D.   L.   Cronk,   200,   4381
Fraser Street, Vancouver 10.
Local 264:  Recording Secretary, Mrs. Lena Kress,
2014 Columbia Street, Port Moody.
Local   344:   Secretary,   Douglas   Hague,   Box   15,
Prince Rupert.
Local 993:  Business Agent, Dan Martin, Box 306,
Kamloops.
Local   1003:   Secretary,   L.   Dowkes,   422   Vernon
Street, Nelson.
Local 1900: Local Representative, H. Barone, 615
Silica Street, Nelson.
Local  2027:   Recording  Secretary,  G.  R.   Barker,
Box 1130, Squamish.
Local   2203:   Secretary,   N.   McLean,   169   Burden
Street, Prince George.
Local 2231: Secretary, E. R. Myers, 1689 Sheridan
Avenue, Coquitlam.
ELECTRICAL WORKERS, UE (United Electrical,
Radio and Machine Workers of America)—Local
552: Business Agent, George Gee, 3, 199 East
Eighth Avenue, Vancouver.
ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS (International Union
of Elevator Constructors)—Local 82: Recording
Secretary, H. C. MacKichan, 505, 119 West Pender
Street, Vancouver 3.
FIRE BOSSES, EAST KOOTENAY (East Kootenay
Fire Bosses Union)—Local 1585: Recording Secretary, Robert Doratty, Box 93, Natal.
FIRE-FIGHTERS  (International Association of Fire
Fighters)—
Local 18 (Vancouver Fire Fighters' Union): Secretary, L. E. Kraft, 1349 Vivian Way, Port Coquitlam.
Local 256 (New Westminster Fire Fighters' Union):
Recording Secretary, Barry Erlendson, 1521 Mayes
Street, New Westminster.
Local 323 (Burnaby Fire Fighters' Union): Secretary, W. Copland, 2011 Cliff Avenue, Burnaby 2.
Local 559: Secretary, J. C. Franks, 135 East Eighth
Avenue, Prince Rupert.
Local 730 (Victoria Fire Fighters): Secretary, R.
Campbell, 1234 Yates Street, Victoria.
Local 901 (University Area Fire Fighters' Union):
Secretary, W. T. Irwin, 2 Acadia Circle, Vancouver 8.
Local 905 (Nanaimo Fire Fighters' Association):
Secretary, T. MacDonald, Fire Hall, Nanaimo.
Local 913: Secretary, W. F. Wilson, c/o 120 Vernon
Avenue, Kamloops.
Local 914 (West Vancouver Fire Fighters' Union):
Secretary, D. R. McCairns, 757 Browning Place,
North Vancouver.
Local 941 (Trail-Rossland Firefighters' Association):
Secretary, George Lawrie, 1390 Pine Avenue,
Trail.
Local 953 (Kelowna Fire Fighters' Union): Secretary, Ted Short, 1616 Water Street, Kelowna.
Local 967 (Saanich Fire Fighters' Union): Secretary, R. P. Sproule, 3130 Frechette Street, Victoria.
Local 1183 (District of North Vancouver Fire
Fighters' Union): Secretary, L. W. Larsen, 1582
Lynn Valley Road, North Vancouver.
FIREFIGHTERS (International Association of Fire
Fighters)—Continued
Local 1253 (East Kootenay Fire Fighters' Union):
Secretary,   Walter  Tymchyna,  707  South  Tenth
Street, Cranbrook.
Local   1271   (Surrey   Fire   Fighters'   Association):
Secretary, J. D. Brucker, Box 165, Surrey.
Local 1286 (Richmond Fire Fighters' Association) :
Secretary, Ted Lorenz, Box 6, Richmond.
Local  1298:   Secretary, D. A. Davidson, c/o 6965
Courtenay Street, Powell River.
Local   1304:   Secretary,   A.   K.   Islby,   27   Osprby,
Kitimat.
Local 1343 (Nelson Firefighters' Association): Secretary, H. SommervUle, 919 Ward Street, Nelson.
Local 1372:  Secretary, K. Andrews,  llll Seventh
Avenue, Prince George.
Local 1399: Secretary, B. Hodgins, 1724 Ridgedale
Avenue, Penticton.
Local  1517   (Vernon Fire  Fighters' Association):
Secretary, R. F. Sauer, 3300—15th Street, Vernon.
Local   1525   (West  Vancouver  City  Fire  Fighters'
Union): Secretary, W. A. Weeks, 2110 Jefferson
Avenue, West Vancouver.
Local   1667:   Secretary,   L.   R.   Liesch,   519   Neill
Street, Port Alberni.
Local   1668:   Secretary,   R.  L.  Nuttall   (Jr.),  560
Charles Place, Campbell River.
Local 1746 (Revelstoke Fire Fighters' Association):
Secretary, Robert Wilton, Box 768, Revelstoke.
Local   1754   (Rossland   Firefighters'   Association):
Secretary, Arthur Martin, Box 952, Rossland.
Local 1763 (Delta Fire Fighters' Association): Secretary,   Dennis   G.   Monk,   11506—93rd  Avenue,
Delta.
Local 1782: Secretary, Bob MacDonald, Box 1036,
Port Coquitlam.
Local   1856    (Oak   Bay   Firefighters):    Secretary,
K. E. Gunter, 2568 Estevan Avenue, Victoria.
FIREMEN AND OILERS (International Brotherhood
of Firemen and Oilers) —
Local 134: Secretary, Victor P. Ruecker, 204, 7916
Knight Street, Vancouver 15.
Local 289:  Secretary, H. K. Post, 1355 West 14th
Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Local 381: Secretary, P. Mayert, Revelstoke.
Local  1140:   Secretary,  James  E.   Fairburn,   5855
Pioneer Avenue, Burnaby 1.
Local  1141:  Secretary, A.  C.  Robertson,  R.R.  1,
Nelson.
FISHERMEN, BRITISH COLUMBIA (British Columbia Deep Sea Fishermen's Union) —
Local 1: Secretary, J. V. Dixon, Box 249, Prince
Rupert.
Local 80 (Amalgamated Shoreworkers and Clerks
Union): Secretary, J. V. Dixon, Box 249, Prince
Rupert.
FISHERMEN, UNITED (British Columbia Provincial Council, United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union).—
Local 1: Secretary, Alan Hilton, 10912—148th
Street, North Surrey.
Local 2: Secretary, Murray Sharpe, 1530 King
Albert, Coquitlam.
Local 3: Secretary, T. Puska, 12388—250th Street,
Webster Corners.
Local 4: Secretary, Nicholas A. Spilchen, 4504
Savoy Street, Delta.
Local 5: Secretary, J. Person, 599 Chapman Avenue,
Coquitlam 611.
Local 6: Secretary, Percy Starr, Klemtu.
Local 7: Secretary-Treasurer, Ed Simmonds, 510—
55th Street, Delta.
Local 8: Secretary-Treasurer, Jack Hamson, 680
Gibbons Drive, Richmond.
Local 9: Secretary, Carl Liden, 10343 Main Street,
Delta 716.
 S 106
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
FISHERMEN, UNITED (British Columbia Provincial Council, United Fishermen and Allied Work-
ers' Union)—Continued
Local 11: Secretary, Jack Hill, 947 Finn Road, Richmond 344.
Local 15: Secretary, W. A. Coates, 1399 Stewart
Avenue, Nanaimo.
Local 16: Secretary, Robert H. Lee, Irvings Landing.
Local 17: Secretary, Norman Lysne, 1930 Treelane
Road, Campbell River.
Local 19: Secretary, A. Strom, 2731 Scott Street,
Victoria.
Local 21: Secretary, Rexford Davey, Gibsons.
Local 23: Secretary, M. Campbell, 8611 Dencross
Terrace, R.R. 1, Saanichton.
Local 24: Secretary, Rodney Ogden, Box 104, Sooke.
Local 26: Secretary, Lennie Pohto, Box 204, Soin-
tula.
Local 27: Correspondence Secretary, Donald Egan,
and Secretary-Treasurer, Raymond Levelton, Bella
Coola.
Local 28: Secretary, E. Regnery, Queen Charlotte.
Local 29: Secretary, Donald H. Starr, Box 34, Bella
Bella.
Local 30: Secretary, Norman A. Sumner, Box 193,
Alert Bay.
Local 31: Northern Representative, R. L. Gardiner,
869 Fraser Street, Prince Rupert.
Local 32: Secretary, Eric Burnel!, R.R. 5, Langley.
Local 33: Secretary, George Nelson, Kincolith.
Local 37: Secretary-Treasurer, K. Harris, 1655 Herman Place, Prince Rupert.
Local 42: Secretary, J. F. Chambers, 7510 Nootka
Street (Box 1), Powell River.
Local 43: Secretary, Bruce Hageman, Masset.
Local 44: Secretary, George H. Musgrave, Port
Simpson.
Local 46: Secretary, Terry Stewart, Kitkatla.
Local 47: Secretary, Victor Cavenaile, Masset.
FLOORLAYERS (see Carpenters, Local 1541)
FOOD WORKERS (Canadian Food and Allied
Workers) *—
Local P162: Secretary, J. Waters, 7161 Gibson
Street, Burnaby 2.
Local P180: Secretary, J. B. Owens, 933 Bakerview
Drive, Richmond.
Local 212 (Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher
Workmen): Manager, George Johnston, Room
203, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local P249: Secretary, K. Lowdermilk, 2633 Mount-
view Place, Burnaby 3.
Local P283: Secretary, F. Ebel, 1572 East 18th Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Local P333: Secretary, Mrs. Marg Meister, 129
Grandview Street, Penticton.
Local P341: Secretary, Lenore Leffer, 325 Regina
Avenue, Richmond.
Local 412 (Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher
Workmen): Secretary-Treasurer, George Johnston,
Room 203, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local P430: Secretary, Mrs. A. Willard, Box 70,
Sardis.
Local P432: Financial Secretary, Mrs. Florence A.
Johnson, 32218 Autumn Avenue, Clearbrook.
Local 445: Secretary, Paul J. Ross, 478 East 54th
Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Local P472: Secretary, Mrs. Rita Toker, 4202 Castle-
wood Crescent, South Burnaby.
Local 501: Secretary, Mrs. Mollie Bedford, Box 516,
Mission City.
Local P517: Secretary, Miss Terry Morrison, R.R. 1,
Ruskin.
Local P541: Secretary-Treasurer, D. Burritt, 17705—
97th Avenue, Surrey.
Local PI 148: Recording Secretary, E. Copeland, 336
Carnegie Street, New Westminster.
* Chartered by the Amalgamated Meat Cutters and
Butcher Workmen of North America.
FOREMEN (Vancouver Foremen's Association)—Secretary, L. T. Emmery, 1920 West 41st Avenue, Vancouver 13.
FRUIT AND VEGETABLE WORKERS (British
Columbia Interior Fruit and Vegetable Workers'
Union)—Local 1572: Secretary, Horst Wuensche,
212 Main Street, Penticton.
FUEL DISTRIBUTORS (Victoria Fuel Distributors)
—Local 150: Secretary, B. E. Alexander, 1324 Balmoral Road, Victoria.
GARMENT WORKERS, LADIES' GARMENT
WORKERS (International Ladies' Garment Workers' Union) —
Local 276:  Business Agent, E. Mickoski, 109, 119
West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Local 287: Business Agent, E. Mickoski, 109, 119
West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Local 325:   Business Agent, E. Mickoski,  109,  119
West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
GARMENT     WORKERS,     UNITED     GARMENT
WORKERS (United Garment Workers of America)—
Local 190: Secretary, Mrs. Stella Farmer, Suite 101,
2625 Alberta Street, Vancouver 10.
Local 232:   Secretary,  E.  Hawrylechko,  Suite 206,
1877 Haro Street, Vancouver 5.
GLASS AND CERAMIC WORKERS (United Glass
and Ceramic Workers of North America)—
Local   238:   Secretary,   D.   Langton,   10122—128th
Street, Surrey.
Local 257: Business Agent, Lewis Toole, Room 56,
Arcadia Building, Medicine Hat, Alta.
GLAZIERS (see Painters, Local 1527)
GOVERNMENT   EMPLOYEES    (British   Columbia
Government Employees' Union)—
ABBOTSFORD-MISSION:    Secretary,   C.   Wilford
Friesen, Box 196, Mission City.
ALBERNI: Secretary, Mrs. Karlo Beres, 507 Montrose Street, Port Alberni.
ALLISON  PASS:   Secretary,  R.  Blessin, Manning
Park.
BLUE RIVER: Secretary, Fred L. Turner, Box 48,
Blue River.
BURNS LAKE:  Secretary, C. H. Dodge, Box 46,
Burns Lake.
CHILLIWACK:   Secretary,  J. D.  Trudgian,  46551
Pine Street, Chilliwack.
COMOX DISTRICT:   Secretary,  George H.  King,
Croteau Beach, R.R. 1, Comox.
CRANBROOK: Secretary, John W. Volk, 210 Seventh Avenue, Cranbrook.
CRESTON VALLEY:  Secretary, Mrs. Anita Well-
spring, Lister.
DUNCAN: Secretary, E. Pakulak, R.R. 4, Somenos
Road, Duncan.
ESSONDALE:   Secretary,  Ron Sadler,  8987 Armstrong Avenue, Burnaby 3.
FERNIE: Secretary, E. V. Marcer, Box 697, Fernie.
FORT ST. JOHN: Secretary, C. Nickel, Box 2582,
Fort St. John.
FRASER   CANYON:   Secretary,   D.   E.   Warlow,
North Bend.
FRASER VALLEY: Secretary, G. W. Penner, 8860
118th A Street, North Delta.
GOLDEN:   Secretary,   John   Hickmott,   Box   195,
Golden.
GRAND FORKS-GREENWOOD:  Secretary, Wm.
Watson, Box 171, Grand Forks.
HEADQUARTERS:   2090   West   Fourth   Avenue,
Vancouver 9.
KAMLOOPS:  Secretary, Frank Pearson, Box 172,
Kamloops.
KELOWNA:  Secretary,  Miss Dora Mortimer,  11,
1221 Lawrence Avenue, Kelowna.
LAKE WINDERMERE: Secretary, J. T. Gray, Box
189, Invermere.
 DIRECTORY
S 107
GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES (British Columbia
Government Employees' Union)—Continued
LANGFORD: Secretary, Wm. Sluggett, 2457 Mea-
dowland Road, R.R. 5, Victoria.
LIQUOR CONTROL BOARD: Secretary, O. Pederson, 1071 Cecile, Port Moody.
LILLOOET: Secretary, G. Jonsson, Box 338, Lillooet.
MAPLE RIDGE: Secretary, N. McCulloch, 22040—
20th Road, Haney.
MARINE BRANCH (licensed): Secretary, Robert
Doull, c/o 230 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
MARINE BRANCH (unlicensed): Secretary, A.
Nieman, 22, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
MERRITT: Secretary, J. J. Chenoweth, Box 1451,
Merritt.
McBRIDE: Secretary, N. Alderson, Box 461, McBride.
NANAIMO: Secretary, Miss M. E. Booth, 8, 30
Mount Benson Street, Nanaimo.
NELSON: Secretary, Mrs. Anita Stasyn, 124 Richard Street West, Nelson.
NEW DENVER: Secretary, Mrs. L. McBurney, Box
161, New Denver.
OAKALLA: Secretary, J. N. McLaren, c/o 101,
6508 Telford, Burnaby 1.
100 Mile House: Secretary, D. Kurylowich, R.R. 1,
100 Mile House.
PEACE RIVER: Secretary, R. G. Cuthbert, 924
Ninth Avenue, Dawson Creek.
PENTICTON: Secretary, Mrs. Muriel Reading, c/o
Courthouse, Penticton.
POWELL RIVER: Secretary, S. R. McGregor, 3726
Marine Avenue, Powell River.
PRINCE GEORGE: Secretary, Gerry Visser, Box
944, Prince George.
PRINCE RUPERT: Secretary, Les Rogers, 733
Evergreen Drive, Port Edwards.
PRINCETON: President, G. Kassa, Box 756,
Princeton.
QUESNEL: Secretary, Mrs. M. Stohl, Box 1501,
Quesnel.
REVELSTOKE: Secretary, Mrs. A. F. Lines, Box
179 Revelstoke.
ROSSLAND-TRAIL: Secretary, Mrs. J. A. D'An-
drea, 1409 Fourth Avenue, Trail.
SALMON ARM: Secretary, J. R. Willis, R.R. 1,
Salmon Ann.
SKEENA-OMINECA: Secretary, Mrs. Dorothy
Bruce, Box 903, Smithers.
SOCIAL WORKERS (professional): Secretary, Miss
E. Kolodinski, 1404, 1122 Gilford Street, Vancouver 5.
SOUTHBANK: Secretary, H. Funk, R.R. 2, Burns
Lake.
TERRACE: Secretary, Rosco Bowlby, 3304b Ken-
ney Street, Terrace.
TRANQUILLE: Secretary, Angela Lake, 606a Pine
Street, Kamloops.
VANCOUVER-NEW WESTMINSTER: Secretary,
Eric Cardinall, c/o Jericho Hill School, 4100 West
Fourth Avenue, Vancouver.
VANDERHOOF: Secretary, O. N. Pederson, Box
616, Vanderhoof.
VERNON: Secretary, A. M. Lowndes, Box 353,
Vernon.
VICTORIA: Secretary, Mrs. Joan Krause, c/o Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
VOCATIONAL INSTRUCTORS: Secretary, R. Kil-
born, Box 726, Terrace.
WILLIAMS LAKE: Secretary, Ike Nelson, Box
447 ^^illiains Lake
WOODLANDS SCHOOL, THE: Secretary, Mrs. M.
Canessa, 5131 Carson Street, Burnaby 1.
H
HEAT AND FROST WORKERS (International Association of Heat and Frost and Asbestos Workers)—
Local 118: Secretary, John D. McElrea, 7 West Seventh Avenue, Vancouver 10.
HOSPITAL   EMPLOYEES,   H.E.U.   (Hospital   Employees'   Union) — Local   180:    Secretary-Business
Manager,   R.   S.   McCready,   538   West  Broadway,
Vancouver 9.
HOSPITAL EMPLOYEES, PRIVATE  (Private Hospital and General Service Employees' Union)   (see
Canadian Union of Public Employees, Local 1311).
HOSPITAL EMPLOYEES, ROYAL JUBILEE (Royal
Jubilee   Hospital   Employees'   Association)—Secretary, C. Stubbs, 204, 1121 Yates Street, Victoria.
HOSPITAL EMPLOYEES,  ST. JOSEPH'S   (St.  Joseph's General Hospital Employees' Association)—
Secretary, Miss R. Ellis, Box 580, Comox.
HOTEL  EMPLOYEES   (Hotel  and  Restaurant  Employees' and Bartenders' International Union)—
Local 28: Secretary, Daisy V. Brown, 409, 402 West
Pender Street, Vancouver.
Local   619:   Secretary,   George   Bryce,   60   Rainer
Street, Nanaimo.
Local 636:  Secretary, Nick A. Pavlikis, Box  144,
Prince Rupert.
Local 676 (Beverage Dispensers Union): Secretary,
Harold D. Courson, 403, 402 West Pender Street,
Vancouver 3.
Local 835 (Beverage Dispensers and Culinary Workers) : Secretary, Ed. O. Carlson, 7726 Edmonds
Street, New Westminster.
I
INDUSTRIAL FIRST AID  ATTENDANTS' ASSOCIATION   OF   BRITISH   COLUMBIA—Secretary,
F. C. Leverett, 201, 6111 Cambie Street, Vancouver 15.
INDUSTRIAL   MECHANICAL   WORKERS   (Canadian Association  of  Industrial,  Mechanical  and
Allied Workers)—
Local 1  (Canadian Electrical Workers): Secretary,
J. R. Nixon, 316 North Ingleton Avenue, Burnaby.
Local 22: Secretary, Robert Swann, 4826 Imperial
Street, Burnaby.
INTERIOR    CONTRACTING    CO.    EMPLOYEES'
SOCIETY—Secretary, Mrs. J. WilUams, 294 Edna
Avenue, Penticton.
IRON WORKERS (International Association of Bridge,
Structural and Ornamental Iron Workers)—■
Local 97: Secretary, D. W. O'Reilly, 2415 Columbia
Street, Vancouver 10.
Local 643: Secretary, Andrew Manson, 3981 Douglas Street, Victoria.
Local 712 (Shopmen): Secretary, Ben D. Parry, 2,
5550 East Hastings Street, Burnaby 2.
JEWELRY WORKERS (International Jewelry Workers' Union)—Local 42: Secretary, W. L. Routley,
410, 509 Richards Street, Vancouver 3.
K
KELLY DOUGLAS (Kelly Douglas and Subsidiary
Employees' Association)—Recording Secretary, M.
H. Crawford, Box 2039, Vancouver 3.
LABOURERS (Labourers' International Union of
North America)—
Local 105 (Security Officers and Associated Personnel) : Business Agent, H. Ainsworth, 210, 535
West Georgia Street, Vancouver.
Local 168 (Tunnel and Rock Workers Union):
Secretary, H. Croft, 1 West Seventh Avenue, Vancouver.
Local 602 (Construction and General Labourers'
Union): Secretary, C. H. Savage, 5 East Eighth
Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Local 1070 (Construction and General Labourers'
Union): Secretary, C. W. Pleasants, 33 Eighth
Avenue, New Westminster.
 S 108
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
LABOURERS   (Labourers'   International   Union   of
North America)—Continued
Local 1093   (Construction and General Labourers'
Union):   Secretary,  John   Gallow,  2750   Quadra
Street, Victoria.
Local 1204 (Dock and Shipyard Workers):  Secretary, N. P. Spech, 6765 Veyaness Road, R.R. 1,
Saanichton.
LATHERS (Wood, Wire and Metal Lathers' International Union)—
Local 207: Secretary, Robert Kidson, 7675 Edmonds,
Burnaby.
Local   332:   Secretary,  John  Lang,  128  Montreal
Street, Victoria.
Local 566: Secretary, Charles Amos, 7675 Edmonds
Street, Burnaby.
LAUNDRY WORKERS (Laundry, Dry Cleaning and
Dye House Workers' International Union)—
Local 292: Secretary, Patricia Pyper, Room 400, 146
East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local 336: Recording Secretary, E. A. Black, Box
435, Prince Rupert.
LETTER   CARRIERS   (Letter   Carriers'   Union   of
Canada)—
Local  11:   Secretary,  C.  A.  Spencer,  4117  Carey
Road, Victoria.
Local 12:   Secretary, R. C. Hamilton, 2392 Kings
Avenue, West Vancouver.
Local 32: Secretary, Leo Lambert, 235 Howe Street,
New Westminster.
Local 54:   Secretary,  L.  Kristiansen,   3239  Crystal
Place, Nanaimo.
Local 75: Secretary, G. Kennedy, 515 Sixth Street,
Nelson.
Local   76:   Secretary,   H.   C.   Nesmith,   708   Eliot
Street, Trail.
Local 80:   Secretary, W. Kipp,  196 West St. Paul
Street, Kamloops.
Local 95:  Secretary, D. Freeman, 732 Government
Street, Penticton.
Local 100: Secretary, R. Creelman, R.R. 1, Cameron
Road, Port Alberni.
Local 102: Secretary, R. Turner, Box 982, Vernon.
Local  110:   Secretary, F.   Coechier,  26 Woodbine
Street, Chilliwack.
Local 127: Secretary, Wayne Schemenauer, Box 190,
Prince George.
Local 133: Secretary, P. Hlady, 15241—18th Avenue,
Surrey.
Local 148: Secretary, Bruce Ludvigsen, 1821—108th
Avenue, Dawson Creek.
Local 149: Secretary-Treasurer, Don Cameron, 1561
—11th Avenue East, Prince Rupert.
Local 170:  Secretary, A. E. Layton, 7176 Warner
Street, Powell River.
Local   171:    Secretary,   R.   Williams,   23362—29th
Road, Haney.
Local 172: Secretary, R. Fraser, 1342 Heather Avenue, Port Coquitlam.
Local 199: Secretary, A. Trenn, 1966 Bowes Street,
Kelowna.
Local  201:   Secretary,   Sam  Chisholm,   117   Sixth
Avenue, Cranbrook.
Local 202: Secretary, O. Philips, 185 Crear Street,
Kimberley.
Local 208: Secretary, A, Freeman, Box 164, Duncan.
Local 209: Secretary, J. Bugden, 2769 Fuller Street,
Abbotsford.
Local 218:  Secretary, Lloyd Graham, 9229—116th
Street, Delta.
Local 220: Secretary, Roberta Thompson, 16 Widgeon Street, Kitimat.
Local 234:   Secretary-Treasurer,  Rolande S. Klays,
351 McLean Street, Campbell River.
Local    235:    Secretary,    G.    MacDermid,    1527-1
Queensway, Terrace.
LITHOGRAPHERS   AND   PHOTO-ENGRAVERS
(Lithographers'  and  Photo-engravers'  International
Union)—Local 210: Secretary, Paul Leo, Room 102,
33 East Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS (Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers) —
Local 105: Secretary, D. D. Morrison, Box 1658,
Williams Lake.
Local 111: Secretary, L. A. Thistle, Box 601, 18
South 13th Avenue, Smithers.
Local 151: Secretary, R. E. Burton, 2191 Seventh
Avenue East, Prince Rupert.
Local 320: Secretary, G. G. Toombs, 167 South
Ellesmere Avenue, Burnaby 2.
Local 563: Secretary, C. W. Morris, 716—11th
Street, Cranbrook.
Local 579: Secretary, W. Holubowick, Box 60, Crescent Valley.
Local 657: Secretary, F. Delacherois, Box 60, Revelstoke.
Local 821: Secretary, J. J. Waugh, 705 Columbia
Street, Kamloops.
Local 843: Secretary, George W. Reid, 1142 Central
Street, Prince George.
Local 855: Secretary, J. E. Dempsey, 241 Beach
Avenue, Kamloops North.
Local 866: Secretary, V. Kavolinas, R.R. 1, West
Bench Drive, Penticton.
Local 907: Secretary-Treasurer, Albert Prins, 11770
—82A Avenue, Delta 716.
LONGSHOREMEN AND WAREHOUSEMEN (International   Longshoremen's   and   Warehousemen's
Union)—
Local 500: Secretary, Watson Jones, 1685 Franklin
Street, Vancouver 6.
Local 502: Secretary, R. B. Ferguson, 71 Tenth
Street, New Westminster.
Local 503: Dispatcher, D. Beaumont, 603 Ninth
Avenue South, Port Alberni.
Local 504: Secretary, G. F. Snelling, 3318 Rolston
Crescent, Victoria.
Local 505: Business Agent, E. Tubb, Box 531,
Prince Rupert.
Local 506: Secretary, H. E. Ford, 1685 Franklin
Street, Vancouver.
Local 508: Secretary, H. E. Irving, Box 179, Chemainus.
Local 514 (Foremen's Union of British Columbia):
Secretary, Basil Oliver, 1605 Crestlawn Drive,
North Burnaby.
Local 515: Secretary, D. Sankey, Port Simpson.
Local 517:  Secretary, Michael A. Skuzanski,  1685
Franklin Street, Vancouver 6.
LUMBER AND SAWMILL WORKERS (see Carpenters, Locals 2833, 2861, 3014)
LUMBER AND TIMBER WORKERS  (Boston Bar
Lumber   and   Timber  Workers)—Secretary,   Kevin
Duddy, Box 77, Boston Bar.
M
MACHINISTS (International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers)—
Lodge 151: Secretary, E. White, 9544—125th Street,
Surrey.
Lodge  182:   Recording Secretary, G.  W.  Ingram,
2967 Glen Drive, Port Coquitlam.
Lodge   219    (Automotive):    Recording   Secretary,
David Buick, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Lodge 456:  Recording Secretary, R. L. Salter, 670
Fernhill Road, Victoria.
Lodge 663:   Secretary, G. F. L. Marsden, R.R.  1,
Nelson.
Lodge 692:   Secretary,  Harold E. Wells,   17, 2414
Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Lodge 764: Secretary, A. C. Steele, 1371 Southwest
Marine Drive, Vancouver 14.
Lodge   861:   Secretary,   J.   W.   Davis,   Box   477,
Squamish.
Lodge 1500: Secretary, Paul Jankowski, 1924 Whyte
Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Lodge 1857 (Automotive): Secretary, J. H. Watson,
6947 Victoria Drive, Vancouver 16.
Lodge 2324: Secretary, H. Noble, 608 Adams Place,
Richmond.
 DIRECTORY
S 109
MACHINISTS', FITTERS',  AND HELPERS' IND.
UNION (see Shipyard Workers, Local 3)
MAILERS (see Typographical Union, Locals 70 and
121)
MAINTENANCE OF WAY (Brotherhood of Maintenance of Way Employees)—
Local 15  (CNR):  Secretary, M. Kurylowich, Box
162, Barriere.
Local 30 (CNR): Secretary, J. C. Kesler, 13469—
98th Avenue, Surrey.
Local 31  (CNR):  Secretary, W. B. Ramsay, 115,
1336 Columbia Street, Kamloops.
Local 165 (CPR): Secretary, Otto Buser, Box 352,
Golden.
Local 167 (CPR): Secretary, W. C. Alderman, 7769
Patterson Avenue, Burnaby 1.
Local  181  (CPR):  Secretary, P. Munch, Box 27,
Proctor.
Local 202 (CPR): Secretary, S. Fedoruk, 964 Fourth
Avenue, Prince George.
Local 210 (CPR): Secretary, W. Tofin, 33078 Mill
Lake Road, Abbotsford.
Local 215 (PGE): Secretary, R. J. Lafreniere, Box
1797, Williams Lake.
Local 221 (PGE): Secretary, V. J. Cardin, R.R. 1,
Lac la Hache.
Local 229 (CPR): Secretary, Fred Kalt, 533 Hurry
Avenue West, Cranbrook.
Local 252 (CPR): Secretary, R. R. Edmunds, 728
Harper Street, Prince George.
Local 280 (CPR): Secretary, T. E. McMahon, Box
433, Revelstoke.
Local 335 (CNR): Secretary, A. F. Skattebol, 2425
Graham Avenue, Prince Rupert.
Local 340 (CNR): Secretary, A. J. Harrison, Box
517, Smithers.
Local 533 (CPR): Secretary, A. E. Costin, R.R. 1,
Chemainus.
Local   1023   (CPR):   Secretary,  C.  A.  Tarr,   1427
Balfour Street, Penticton.
Local 1332 (CNR): Secretary, L. S. Beckett, 5777
Dallas Drive, Kamloops.
Local 1734 (CNR): Secretary, A. E. Whinfrey, 6994
—130th Street, North Surrey.
Local 2824  (CNR):  Secretary, F. S. Poulin, Metchosin.
MARBLE, SLATE, AND STONE POLISHERS  (see
Terrazzo Workers' Helpers)
MARINE WORKERS (see Shipyard Workers, Local 1)
MEAT  CUTTERS   (see Food Workers,  Locals 212
and 412)
MERCHANT SERVICE (Canadian Merchant Service
Guild)—Local  2:   Secretary-Treasurer,  Capt.  C. J.
Rhodes, 230 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
MID-VALLEY   (Mid-Valley   Construction  Employees
Association)—Secretary,  Don   Wishlow,   124   Lake
Avenue, Kelowna.
MILK SALES, DRIVERS, AND DAIRY EMPLOYEES (see Teamsters)
MILLWORKERS (see Carpenters)
MINE WORKERS  (United Mine Workers of America)—
Local  7292:   Secretary-Treasurer,   James  Caldwell,
Drawer 6, Natal.
Local  7293:   Secretary,   George  Taylor,   Box  288,
Cumberland.
Local  7355:   Secretary,  George  Bryce,  60  Rainer
Street, Nanaimo.
MISCELLANEOUS    WORKERS,    WHOLESALE
AND    RETAIL    DELIVERY    DRIVERS    AND
HELPERS (see Teamsters)
MOULDERS    (International    Molders'    and   AlUed
Workers' Union)—
Local 144: Secretary, Sam Emery, 864 Old Esquimalt Road, Victoria.
Local   281:   Secretary,   R.   Urquhart,   204   Labour
Temple, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 192.
MONSANTO     EMPLOYEES'     COMMITTEE     OF
MONSANTO   (CANADA)   LTD. — Secretary,   G.
Vervoort, 955 Bakerview Drive, Richmond.
MOVING-PICTURE MACHINE OPERATORS (International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees
and Moving Picture Machine Operators of the
United States and Canada) —
Local B70 (Theatre Employees): Secretary, Mrs.
Marjorie E. Doney, 1888 Allenby Street, Victoria.
Local CE71 (Vancouver Film Exchange Employees) : Secretary, Miss Diane Overbo, 6130 Patterson Avenue, South Burnaby.
Local B72 (Theatre Employees): Secretary, Mrs.
Florence Foster, 1, 4508 Main Street, Vancouver
10.
Local 118 (Stagehands): Secretary, G. T. New, HI
Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Local 348 (British Columbia Projectionists): Secretary, H. R. Gilbert, 1356 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2.
Local 891   (Studio Technicians Union):  Secretary,
C. N. Gowen, 110, 1025 Wolfe Avenue, Vancouver 9.
MUNICIPAL AND REGIONAL EMPLOYEES (Municipal and Regional Employees' Union)—Secretary,
S. Kelt, 300, 545 West Tenth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES, WEST VANCOUVER
(West Vancouver Municipal Employees)—Secretary,
H. Jonvik, Box 52, West Vancouver.
MUSICIANS  (American Federation of Musicians of
the United States and Canada)—
Local 145: Business Agent, John D. Townsend, 510,
207 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
Local 247: Secretary, R. E. Groves, 838 Gorge Road
West, Victoria.
N
NATIVE BROTHERHOOD (Native Brotherhood of
British Columbia)—Secretary, Ed Nahanee, 400,
100 West Pender Street, Vancouver.
NEWSPAPER GUILD (American Newspaper Guild)—
Local 115: Secretary, Marilyn Chepil, Room 4, 1557
West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Local 223: Secretary, Don Vipond, 4853 Cherry Tree
Bend (R.R. 5), Victoria.
NURSES (Registered Nurses' Association of British
Columbia)—Executive Secretary, Miss E. S. Graham, R.N., 2130 West 12th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
OFFICE EMPLOYEES, BURRARD (Burrard Office
Employees'   Association)—Secretary,   R.   F.   Wiltshire, Box 99, North Vancouver (c/o Burrard Dry
Dock).
OFFICE EMPLOYEES, OFFICE AND TECHNICAL
(Office and Technical Employees' Union)—■
Local 15:   Secretary, Mrs.  Opal Skilling, Suite 9,
246 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local 378: Business Representative, Fred A. Trotter,
4394 Portland Street, Burnaby.
OIL WORKERS (Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers'
International Union) —
Local 9-601:   Secretary, W.  Wenschlag,  5550 East
Hastings Street, Burnaby.
Local 9-675: Secretary, W. A. James, Box 74, Kamloops.
Local   9-686:   Secretary,   Cliff   Manahan,   Box   77,
Taylor.
Local 9-696: Secretary, W. A. Hein, 339 Ker Avenue, Victoria.
Local 9-697: Secretary, J. W. Guppy, 2358 Riverside
Drive, North Vancouver.
Local 9-817: Secretary, R. McKenzie, 199 McKinley
Crescent, Prince George.
OPERATING ENGINEERS, INTERNATIONAL (International Union of Operating Engineers)—
Local 115:   Recording Secretary, F. Randall,  5804
Fraser Street, Vancouver 15.
Local  510:   Secretary,   M.   B.   O'Toole,   330   Fifth
Avenue West, Prince Rupert.
Local 790:  Secretary, Mrs. Sharon King, Box 747,
Burns Lake.
 S 110
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
OPERATING ENGINEERS, INTERNATIONAL (International Union of Operating Engineers)-—Continued
Local 858: Financial Secretary, Richard Schmidt,
S.S. 1, Sunrise Valley, Prince George.
Local 882: Secretary, G. Funnell, 14, 2414 Main
Street, Vancouver 10.
Local 918: Secretary, O. Lalonde, 14, 2570 Quadra
Street, Victoria.
Local 959: Recording Secretary, Mrs. Betty J. Mor-
ben, Box 1134, WilUams Lake.
Local 963: Secretary, G. J. Schultz, 2825 West 13th
Avenue, Vancouver 8.
PAINTERS   (International  Brotherhood  of Painters
and Allied Trades)—
Local 138: Recording Secretary, C. W. Carson, 4,
2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Local 726 (Sign Pictorial Painters): Secretary, L. W.
Glasspool, Room 4, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Local 1163: Secretary, J. T. Henderson, 21, 2750
Quadra Street, Victoria.
Local 1527 (Glaziers & Glass Workers): Secretary,
C. Mare, Room 4, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Local 1642: Secretary, Don Mcintosh, 211 Seventh
Avenue North, Port Alberni.
Local 1820: Secretary, Gerald Crane, 1312—96th
Avenue, Dawson Creek.
Local 1857: Secretary, Jean Seidel, Box 873, Prince
George.
Local 1896: Secretary, Peter W. Ogloff, 985 West
Eckhardt Avenue, Penticton.
Local 1947:  Secretary, A. S. Pengelly, 2966 OriUia
Street, Victoria.
PAPERMAKERS   (United  Papermakers  and Paper-
workers)—
Local 142: Secretary, E. K. Stride, 6162 Columbia
Street, PoweU River.
Local 180 (Eurocan): Secretary, Jerry Niemi, 9,
1035 Alexander Street, Kitimat.
Local 360: Secretary, Gordon Rose, Box 250, Ocean
Falls.
Local 367: Secretary, Henry B. Goertzen, 5164
Elsom Avenue, Burnaby 1.
Local 456: Secretary, Sophie Combe 1327a Kamloops Street, New Westminster.
Local 630: Secretary, Michael S. Henderson, 263
TwilUngate Road, CampbeU River.
Local 686: Secretary, A. E. Nash, 906 Glenside
Road, Port Alberni.
Local 789: Secretary, R. T. Ostler, 303, 221 Seventh
Street, New Westminster.
Local 886: Secretary, W. M. Annala, 2849 Phillip
Street, Duncan.
Local   950:   Secretary,   Harvey   Clark,   211   South
Nicholson Street, Prince George.
PATTERNMAKERS    (Pattern   Makers'   League   of
North America, District 9)—Local 1260: Secretary,
W. Hilton, 7490 ElweU Street, Burnaby.
PEACE OFFICERS (British Columbia Federation of
Peace Officers)—
Local 1 (Vancouver Policemen's Union): Secretary,
Robert Stewart, 333 Main Street, Vancouver 4.
Local 2 (Victoria City Policemen's Union): Secretary-Treasurer, Lome Johnson, Box 1536, Victoria.
Locai 3 (New Westminster Policemen's Association) : Secretary, D. Sloane, Box 368, New Westminster.
Local 4 (Saanich Police Association): Secretary,
E. C. Owens, Box 4023, Postal Station A, Victoria.
Local 5 (Oak Bay Police Association): Secretary,
R. Archie McKay, 748 Chesterlea Road, Victoria.
Local 6 (Esquimalt Policemen's Union): Secretary,
P. Marriott, 928 Esquimalt Road, Victoria.
Local 7 (Matsqui Policemen's Association): Secretary, T. Liversidge, 32353 South Fraser Way,
Abbotsford.
PEACE OFFICERS (British Columbia Federation of
Peace Officers)—Continued
Local 8 (West Vancouver PoUcemen's Union) : Secretary, H. A. Jenkins, 1300 Marine Drive, West
Vancouver.
Local 9 (Delta Municipal Police Association): Secretary, C. R. Unger, 4918 Delta Street, Delta.
Local  10  (Port Moody PoUcemen's Association):
Secretary,   Quinton   E.   Zwicky,   Box   72,   Port
Moody.
Local  11   (Nelson Policemen's Union):  Secretary,
Derek W. G. Price, 1213 Stanley Street, Nelson.
PILE DRIVERS, BRIDGE, DOCK, AND WHARF
BUILDERS   (see  Carpenters  and  Joiners,  Locals
1549, 2404, and 2415)
PLASTERERS   (Operative   Plasterers'   and   Cement
Masons' International Association of the United
States and Canada)—
Local 450:   Secretary, Anton Friedrich,  Room 22,
2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Local 779: Secretary-Treasurer, John S. Bawn, 2360
Ontario Street, Vancouver 10.
Local 919: Secretary, Frank Stevens, 201, 517 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
PLUMBERS (United Association of Journeymen and
Apprentices of the Plumbing and Pipefitting Industry of the United States and Canada) —
Local   170:   Secretary,   John   McKnight,   115,   307
West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local 180:  Secretary, C. G. SUversides, 667 Hays
Cove Circle, Box 146, Prince Rupert.
Local 324: Secretary, L. J. Osborne, 7, 2750 Quadra
Street, Victoria.
Local  516   (Refrigeration   Service  and   Installation
Workers Union):    Secretary,  S.  R. Wintle,  137
West 40th Avenue, Vancouver.
Local 571: Secretary, J. Reid, 906 Fifth Street, New
Westminster.
POSTAL   WORKERS   (Canadian   Union   of   Postal
Workers)—
Local 57: Secretary, Hilton Holt, Box 995, Castlegar.
Local 170: Secretary, Miss Anne Cumow, Box 303,
Merritt.
Local 218: Secretary, M. E. Mitchell, 2302 Hillside
Drive, Abbotsford.
Local 219:   Secretary, Mrs. A. Huble,   1640 Island
Highway, CampbeU River.
Local  222:   Secretary,   George  Harrison,  Box  72,
Courtenay.
Local  223:   Secretary,   C.   B.   Merriam,   515   Fifth
Street South, Cranbrook.
Local 224: Secretary, Jean M. Fleury, 1209—104th
Avenue, Dawson Creek.
Local 225: Secretary, Miss P. Manzer, Suite 2, 245
Craig Street, Duncan.
Local 226:  Secretary, Mrs. E. Chrishop, Box 117,
Fernie.
Local 227: Secretary, Carl Ulrisken, 21571 Nelson
Road, Haney.
Local 228: Secretary, A. Lumley, 147 Oak Street,
Kamloops.
Local 229:  Secretary, Mathew Prietchuk, Box 515,
Kelowna.
Local 230:   Secretary, Mrs. J. Gibbons,  5—102nd
Avenue, Kimberley.
Local   231:   Secretary,   Mrs.   M.   McKercher,   10
Skeena, Kitimat.
Local 232:  Secretary, M. W. Kotyluk, 5010—48th
Avenue, Delta.
Local 233:  Secretary, Mrs. A. Willans, Box 1533,
Langley.
Local 234: Secretary, D. G. Hill, 1821—19th Avenue, Campbell River.
Local 235: Secretary, G. Kennedy, 515 Sixth Street,
Nelson.
Local 236:  Secretary, L. R. Honeyboorne,  11, 552
Columbia Street, New Westminster.
Local 237: Secretary, Mrs. R. Lundquist, Box 2001,
Smithers.
 DIRECTORY
S 111
POSTAL   WORKERS   (Canadian   Union   of   Postal
Workers)—Continued
Local 238: Secretary, Vernie Olenyk, 515 Penticton
Avenue, Penticton.
Local 239: Secretary, P. J. Fedwick, c/o Post Office,
Port Alberni.
Local 240: Secretary, Elsie Levers, 207 Ewert Street,
Prince George.
Local 241: Box 205, Prince Rupert.
Local 242: Secretary, J. Kawa, Box 73, Quesnel.
Local  243:   Secretary,   Mrs.   C.   Berry,   Box  518,
Revelstoke.
Local 244:  Secretary, W. R.  Campbell, Box 321,
Salmon Arm.
Local 245: Secretary, J. C. Barton, c/o Post Office,
Sidney.
Local 246: Secretary, F. C. Vance, Box 246, Trail.
Local 247:   Secretary, R. Capstick, 206,  828 West
Hastings Street, Vancouver 1.
Local 248: Secretary, R. Conley, 2100—27 Crescent,
Vernon.
Local 249: G. F. Kenney, 3075 Southdowne Road,
Victoria.
Local 250: Secretary, E. Alderson, c/o Post Office,
White Rock.
Local 273:  Secretary, Mrs. Kaye Irving, Box 505,
Creston.
Local   275:   Secretary-Treasurer,   F.   Boechler,   26
Woodbine Street, Chilliwack.
Local 276: Recording-Secretary, Mrs. E. L. Ecluse,
Post Office, Rossland.
Local 344: Secretary, Mrs. F. Robertson, Box llll,
Ladysmith.
Local 345: Secretary, W. Evans, Powell River.
Local 346: Secretary, Mrs. J. A. Sawyer, Box 781,
Williams Lake.
Local 352:  Secretary, Mrs. J. M. Scott, Box 555,
Terrace.
Local 454: Secretary, P. CaldweU, Box 1814, Fort
St. John.
Local 455:  Secretary,  O.  A. Matthews, Box 975,
Mission City.
Local   523:   Secretary,   Mrs.   Louise   Woods,   Box
1102, Golden.
POTTERS   (International  Brotherhood  of   Operative
Potters)—Local   303:   Secretary,   T.   H.   Harrison,
7571—16th Avenue, Burnaby 3.
PRINTING     PRESSMEN     (International     Printing
Pressman    and    Assistants'    Union    of    North
America)—
Local 25 (Vancouver Printing Pressmen, Assistants
and Offset Workers Union): Secretary, David A.
Maclntyre, Room 207, 517 East Broadway, Van-
couver 10.
Local 79 (Victoria Printing Pressmen and Assistants'
Union): Secretary, G. W. Langley, 1576 Rowan
Street, Victoria.
Local 598 (Printing Specialties and Paper Products
Union): Secretary, R. C. Banninger, 207, 517 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
PROJECTIONISTS   (see Moving  Picture   Operators,
Local 348)
PUBLIC EMPLOYEES  (Canadian Union of PubUc
Employees)—
Local 23 (Bumaby Civic Employees' Union): Secretary, John Knight, 1473 East 20th Street, North
Vancouver.
Local 50 (Victoria) (Civic): Secretary, L. P. Anderson, 1510 Derby Road, Victoria.
Local   105   (Prince   Rupert)    (Civic):   Secretary,
Vemon   Movold,   910,   41   Fred   Street,   Prince
Rupert.
Local 116 (University of British Columbia): Secretary,   Wm.   W.   Walker,   Hut  08,   University   of
British Columbia Campus, Vancouver 8.
Local 237 (Ladysmith and District Public Employees' Union): Secretary, George Parent, Box 1030,
Ladysmith.
Local   333    (Esquimalt)    (Municipal):    Secretary,
W. J. Hawker, 482 Nelson Street, Victoria.
PUBLIC EMPLOYEES (Canadian Union of Public
Employees)—Continued
Local 338 (Kelowna) (Civic): Recording Secretary,
Mrs. Thelma Young, Room 3, 375 Bernard Avenue, Kelowna.
Local 339 (Nelson Civic Employees' Union): Secretary-Treasurer, R. A. Grodzki, 1411 Crease Street,
Nelson.
Local 343 (Kootenay) (Civic): Recording Secretary,
J. A. Samuelson, Box 1201, Creston.
Local 358 (Duncan) (Municipal): Secretary, R. W.
Smith, R.R. 2, Duncan.
Local 363 (Revelstoke Civic Employees' Union):
Secretary, G. M. Onischuk, Box 168, Revelstoke.
Local 374 (Saanich) (Municipal): Secretary, Mrs.
W. H. Francis, Box 4160, Station A, Victoria.
Local 379 (Burnaby School Board Employees'
Union): Secretary, E. Apps, 4865 Triumph, Burnaby 2.
Local 382 (Greater Victoria School Board Employees' Association): Secretary, J. Foxgord, 2179
Guernsey Street, Victoria.
Local 386 (Coquitlam District) (Civic): Secretary,
Dave Jorssen, 622 Austin Avenue, Coquitlam.
Local 387 (New Westminster Civic Employees'
Union): Secretary, A. A. Donald, 732 Massey
Street, New Westminster.
Local 388 (Victoria City Hall Employees' Association): Secretary, Mrs. J. Proctor, 1269 Filmer
Road, Victoria.
Local 389 (North Vancouver): Secretary-Treasurer,
H. S. Greene, Box 203, North Vancouver.
Local 391 (Vancouver PubUc Library Staff Association) : Recording Secretary, Miss A. Higgins, c/o
Vancouver Public Library, 750 Burrard Street,
Vancouver 111.
Local 392 (Vancouver School Service Employees'
Association): Secretary-Treasurer, G. Heyes, 307,
8635 Laurel Street, Vancouver 14.
Local 394 (Richmond) (Municipal): Recording
Secretary, RusseU Mack, 546 BlundeU Road,
Richmond.
Local 399 (Prince George) (Civic): Secretary,
Murray A. Bleich, Box 936, Prince George.
Local 401 (Nanaimo) (Civic): Secretary, David T.
Jaques, 1521 Bush Street, Nanaimo.
Locai 402 (Surrey Municipal Employees' Association) : Recording Secretary, Mrs. E. Mahoney,
12600—25th Avenue, White Rock.
Local 403 (Langley): Secretary-Treasurer, C. C.
Reynolds, 26088—56th Avenue, R.R. 1, Aldergrove.
Local 407 (Vancouver) (Civic): Secretary-Treasurer, A. Hutchinson, 3046 Charles Street, Vancouver 6.
Local 409 (New Westminster) (School Maintenance): Secretary, Robert D. Magee, 122 Carroll
Street, New Westminster.
Local 410 (Victoria) (Library): Secretary, Mrs.
Kathleen Cushion, 1312 Blanshard Street, Victoria.
Local 411 (Chilliwack) (School District): Secretary-Treasurer, W. V. Klassen, 9460 Coote Street,
ChiUiwack.
Local 439 (Courtenay) (School Board): Secretary,
G. F. Callvert, Box 1167, Courtenay.
Local 441 (Saanich) (School Board): Secretary,
T. W. Healey, 5904 West Saanich Road, R.R. 7,
Victoria.
Local 454 (Delta) (Civic): Secretary, Mildred Hog-
gard, Box 83, Delta.
Local 458 (ChUUwack) (Municipal): Financial
Secretary, J. J. Dyck, 239 Riverside Drive, Chilliwack.
Local 459 (Sooke School Board Employees' Association) : Secretary, Mrs. S. Armstrong, 3113 Glen
Lake Road, Victoria.
Local 476 (Powell River) (School Board): Secretary, Mrs. M. M. Ford, Box 246, Powell River.
Locai 479 (Royal Oak Burial Park Employees'
Association): Secretary, A. H. Cosh, 152 Crease
Avenue, Victoria.
 S 112
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
PUBLIC EMPLOYEES (Canadian Union of Public
Employees) ■—Contin ued
Local 498 (Port Coquitlam): Secretary-Treasurer,
Mrs. Lucia Holmgren, 1731 Scarborough Crescent,
Port Coquitlam.
Local 511 (Oak Bay) (Municipal): Secretary, May
Menard, 1842 Brighton Avenue, Victoria.
Local 523 (Okanagan Valley School Employees'
Union): Secretary, A. G. Carmichael, 1805—32nd
Street, Vernon.
Local 556 (Courtenay) (Civic): Recording Secretary, E. W. Colbeck, Box 1851, Courtenay.
Local 561 (Coquitlam School District No. 43 Employees' Union): Secretary, Mrs. M. Templer,
726 Wilmot Street, Coquitlam.
Local 593 (Mission) (School District): Secretary,
Gordon B. Monds, 32922 Second Street, Mission
City.
Local 598  (Greater Victoria)   (Water):  Secretary,
F. L. Hodgetts, 4710 Sooke Road, Victoria.
Local 606  (Nanaimo)   (School Board):  Secretary,
Mrs. Margaret Robinson, 101, 700 Poplar Street,
Nanaimo.
Local  608   (Penticton   Civic  Employees'  Union):
Secretary, Miss Joan Boruk, Box 338, Penticton.
Local 622  (Maple Ridge)   (Municipal):  Secretary,
G. H. Bagley, Box 301, Maple Ridge.
Local 623 (Campbell River) (Municipal): Secretary,
Mrs. R. Tucker, Box 113, Campbell River.
Local 626 (Vemon Civic Employees' Union): Secretary, Harold E. Gillette, R.R. 4, Vemon.
Local 664 (CBC Production Employees): Secretary,
C. Lome Clerihue, 218 West 26th Street, North
Vancouver.
Local 682 (Association of Radio and Television Employees of Canada): Secretary, Howard E. Rose,
1489 East 21st Avenue, Vancouver 12.
Local 703 (Maple Ridge) (School Board): Secretary, Mrs. G. Robinson, 11606—248th Street,
Haney.
Local 707 (Kitimat) (Civic): Secretary, Victor F.
Peppar, 53 Oriole Street, Kitimat.
Local 712 (ChUUwack) (Civic): Secretary, Alfred
E. Beer, 160 Mellard Avenue, ChiUiwack.
Local 716 (Richmond School Board Employees'
Union): Secretary, Chas. H. Delves, 393 Lockhart
Road, Richmond.
Local 718 (Richmond Civic Employees' Association) : Secretary-Treasurer, K. Lafferty, Box 134,
Richmond.
Local 723 (Campbell River) (School Board): Secretary, D. C. Loucks, Box 341, Campbell River.
Local 727 (Alberni and District): Secretary, Arthur
Francoeur, 607—11th Avenue North, Port Alberni.
Local 728 (Surrey) (School Board) : Secretary, Mrs.
P. Chubb, 3, 7169 King George VI Highway,
Surrey.
Local 729 (Cranbrook School District Employees'
Association): Secretary, Ehlert Huebener, 722
Tenth Street South, Cranbrook.
Local 733 (Ashcroft School District No. 30 Employees' Union): Secretary-Treasurer, Stan Oakes,
Box 482, Ashcroft.
Local 748 (Nelson and District School Employees'
Union): Secretary, J. A. Gordon, 515 Behreen
Street, Nelson.
Local 751 (White Rock) (Civic): Secretary, John
Brickland, 15165 Marine Drive, White Rock.
Local 774 (Matsqui) (Municipal): Secretary, Ronald
Pauls, 33926 Pine Street, Abbotsford.
Local 779 (Howe Sound School Employees' Association) : Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs. E. D. McCaw-
ley, Judd Road, Brackendale.
Local 788 (Saltspring) (School Board): Secretary,
Mrs. D. EUiott, Box 7, Ganges.
Local 798 (Powell River) (Outside Workers): Recording Secretary, Dianne McMiUan, 5562 Maple
Street, Powell River.
Local 801 (Sechelt School Employees): Secretary-
Treasurer, Ed A. Field, Box 570, Gibsons.
PUBLIC EMPLOYEES  (Canadian Union of  Public
Employees) —Contin ued
Local 825 (Port Moody Civic Employees' Union):
Secretary, P. Boudewyn, 1969 East Eighth Avenue,
Vancouver 12.
Local 847: Secretary-Treasurer, T. Law, Box 21,
Merritt.
Local 848 (OUver PubUc Employees' Union): Secretary, Melvin Miller, Osoyoos.
Local 873 (Ambulance Employees' Union): Secretary, George High, 10, 170 Angela Drive, Port
Moody.
Local 881 (Association of Chest Employees): Secretary, Peter Fleming, 3136 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Local 900 (Kamloops) (School Board): Secretary-
Treasurer, G. Creech, 856 Windbreak Road, Kamloops.
Local 917 (University of Victoria Employees' Association) : Recording Secretary, D. Thomdick, 2941
Donald Street, Victoria.
Local 947 (Greater Victoria School District): Secretary, Mrs. M. E. Webb, 2571 MacDonald Drive,
Victoria.
Local 951 (University of Victoria Office Staff): Secretary, A. H. Sinclair, 235, 1701 Cedar Hill Cross
Road, Victoria.
Local 979 (Golden School District): Secretary, Mrs.
Helen Kramer, Box 944, Golden.
Local 1004 (Vancouver Civic Employees' Union):
Secretary, D. L. WeUn, Suite 400, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local 1040 (Lillooet Civic Employees' Union): Secretary, R. Strain, General DeUvery, LiUooet.
Local 1048 (Prince George Civic): Secretary, Gordon Dondale,  1754 Maple Street, Prince George.
Local 1050 (Quesnel Civic Employees' Union): Secretary, F. B. Moxley, Box 1885, Quesnel.
Local 1091 (Delta School District No. 37 Employees'
Union): Secretary, D. E. Brydle, 75 East 54th
Avenue, Vancouver 15).
Local 1123 (Okanagan Regional Library): Secretary,
Mrs. Eleanor Yount, R.R. 4, Vernon.
Local 1136 (Summerland Employees' Union): Secretary, Miss Judy Hockley, Box 707, Summerland.
Local 1260 (Langley School District No. 35 Employees) : Secretary, Lawrence A. Davis, Box 104,
Fort Langley.
Local 1267 (District of Mission) (Civic): Secretary,
M. R. Smith, Box 883, Mission.
Local 1276 (Corporation of the City of Rossland
Employees): Recording Secretary, Susan L. Ianson, Box 333, Rossland.
Local 1285: Secretary, Ronald A. Wilcox, Box 258,
Fruitvale.
Local 1298 (Castlegar School District No. 9 Employees): Secretary, F. Harvey, 82 Cedar Street
West (Box 904), Castlegar.
Local   1311   (Private   Hospital   Employees):   2663
Femwood Road, Victoria.
PUBLIC EMPLOYEES, PSAC  (PubUc Service A1U-
ance of Canada)—
Agriculture Union—
Local 29:   Secretary, Leo CaUUer, c/o 395 Johnson Street, Prince George.
Local 38:  Secretary, W. F. DeZwaan, Box 265,
Agassiz.
Local 39:    Secretary, W. Peters, Box 340, Kamloops.
Local 40: Secretary, A. Paine, 434 Bernard Avenue, Kelowna.
Local 41:    Secretary,  W.  R.  Evans,  347  Green
Avenue, Penticton.
Local   42:   Secretary,   James   Lenuik,   121   Fifth
Avenue East, Prince Rupert.
Local  43:   Secretary,   George   Wardle,   R.R.   1,
Summerland.
Local 44: Secretary, N. Gregg, 395 South Delta,
Burnaby 2.
 DIRECTORY
S 113
PUBLIC EMPLOYEES, PSAC  (Public Service Alliance of Canada) —
Agricultural Union—Continued
Local 60:  Secretary, F. K. Mcintosh,  1356 West
49th Avenue, Vancouver 14.
Local 64:   Secretary,  C.  M. Tyler,  8566 Moxon
Terrace, Saanichton.
Local 69:   Secretary, H. E. Watson,  3101—32nd
Avenue, Vernon.
Customs Excise Union—
Local 11: Secretary, M. J. Hadden, 15290 Pacific
Avenue, White Rock.
Local  40:   Secretary,   J.  B.   Connell,   790  Belair
Drive, Richmond.
Local 42:   Secretary,  W.   R.  Pringle,  2083  Neil
Street, Victoria.
Department of Public Works—
Local 20043: Secretary, Frank Rutter, 11296 Second Avenue, Hammond.
Local  20045:   Secretary,   R.  W.   Coley-Donohue,
4985 West Saanich Road (R.R. 7), Victoria.
Local 20077: c/o Secretary, Fort Nelson.
Local   20421:    Secretary,   Mrs.   Margaret   Hon-
singer, 1110 West Georgia Street, Vancouver 5.
Local 20441: Secretary, L. C. Kidd, 810 Lawndale
Avenue, Victoria.
Department of Veterans' Affairs Component—■
Local 28: Secretary, Mrs. Wava Davis, Veterans'
Affairs Building, 1231 Haro Street, Vancouver 5.
Local 29:   Secretary,   Mrs.  D.  Bleackley,   Room
101, Shaughnessy Hospital, Vancouver 9.
Local  30:   Secretary,   Mrs.   B.  Welsh,   Veterans'
Hospital, 2355 Richmond Avenue, Victoria.
Local 31   (Geo. Derby Health and Occupational
Centre):   Secretary,   Mrs.   E.   Hakkinen,   7502
Cumberland Street, Burnaby 3.
Economic Security Employees' National
Association—
Local 005: Secretary, Mrs. J. S. Plane, 201, 2772
Spruce Street, Vancouver.
Local  900:   Secretary,   Mrs.   C.   L.   Chew,   3665
Franklin Street, Vancouver 6.
Local   901:   Secretary,   E.   D.   MacPherson,   626
Berwick Street, Burnaby.
Local 904:  Secretary, Mrs. G. Mann,  109,  1720
Richmond Avenue, Victoria.
Local 905:  Secretary, Miss M. Killorn, 314, 512
Tenth Street, New Westminster.
Local 906: Secretary, Mrs. P. Stewart, Box 1605,
Castlegar.
Local 907:  Secretary, P.  B. Husoy, 4832b Loen
Avenue, Terrace.
Local 909:   Secretary,  Miss   A.  S.  Palmer,   1749
Knowllwood Crescent, Kamloops.
Local 910:   Secretary,  Mrs.  A.  M.  Kropfmuller,
R.R. 3, Kelowna.
Local 911:  Secretary, T. A. Gibson, 1580 Grant
Street, Nanaimo.
Local 912:   Secretary,  Mrs.   R.  E.  Person,  2819
Spruce Street, Prince George.
Local   920:   Secretary,   Mrs.   V.   Walters,   3020
Duchess Avenue, North Vancouver.
Local 921: Secretary, Miss G. Simpson, Box 909,
Post Station A, Vancouver.
Local 922: Secretary, R. Wood, 551 Young Street,
ChUUwack.
Local 923: Secretary, Mrs. D. M. Williams, Suite
201, 33505 South Fraser Way, Abbotsford.
Local  924:   Secretary,  W.   G.  Rolfe,   Box  4587,
Station C, Vancouver 8.
Local 925: Secretary, J. H. Deegan, 10431—139th
Street, North Surrey.
Local 926:  Secretary, F. F. Foster, 954 Glenora
Avenue, North Vancouver.
Local 927: Secretary, Miss P. A. Moore, 2, 1040
McClure Street, Victoria.
Local 928:  Secretary, Miss M. Paton, 308b Bay-
view Road  (General Delivery), Ladysmith.
Local 929:  Secretary, Mrs. H. Perkins, Box 242,
Duncan.
PUBLIC EMPLOYEES, PSAC  (Public Service Alliance of Canada)—Continued
Economic Security Employees' National
Association—Continued
Local 930:   Secretary,  B.  P. Bens, 600 Redford
Street, Port Alberni.
Local 931: Secretary, Mrs. J. D. Rowe, Box 644,
Courtenay.
Local  932:   Secretary,  Mrs.  J.  T.   Bewza,   1430
Elm Street, Campbell River.
Local 933: Secretary, Mrs. M. GUlespie, Box 103,
Kamloops.
Local 934: Secretary, George Douglas, 2106—32nd
Street, Vemon.
Local 935: Secretary, Mrs. Ruth Forster, 12, 1255
Bernard Avenue, Kelowna.
Local 936:  Secretary, H. Irvine, 269 Scott Avenue, Penticton.
Local 937:   Secretary,  J.  M.  Drewry,  912 Silica
Street, Nelson.
Local   938,   Secretary,   R.   W.  Nacker,   25,   3518
Highway Drive, Trail.
Local  940:   Secretary,  H.   W.   Huntington,   3956
First Avenue, Prince George.
Local 941: Secretary, M. Fortune, Box 672, Prince
Rupert.
Local 942:   Secretary, Mrs. L. Wheatley, 8,  1725
Alaska Avenue, Dawson Creek.
Local 943: Secretary, G. Van Elslande, Box 1955,
Quesnel.
Local 944: Secretary, D. H. Castling, General Delivery, Williams Lake.
Local 946:  Secretary, Mrs. A. Newell, 4017 Yeo
Street, Terrace.
Local 947:  Secretary, Miss L. Lake, 7773 Rosewood, Burnaby 3.
Local 948: Secretary, J. Bates, Box 3690, Fort St.
John.
Local 949: Secretary, G. Carter, 6142 Lois Street,
Powell River.
Manpower and Immigration Union—Local 5:
Secretary, Miss Allison Funnell, 4163 Oxford
Street, North Burnaby.
National Component—
Local 20073: Secretary, R. A. Slater, c/o Federal
BuUding, Department of Fisheries, Argyle
Street, Port Alberni.
Local 20074: Secretary, Miss E. M. Edmond,
Dominion Astrophysical Observatory, R.R. 7,
Royal Oak, Victoria.
Local 20075: Secretary, J. McQuUlan, 512 Federal
Building, Victoria.
Local 20076: Secretary, Tony Mortimer, 512 Federal Building, Victoria.
Local 20088: Secretary, Mrs. Pat Cook, Office
Assistance Vancouver Ltd., 540 Burrard Street,
Vancouver.
Local 20090: Secretary, R. M. Humphreys, 3560
Departure Bay Road, Nanaimo.
Local 20103: Secretary, J. Brownlee, Kitkatla.
Local 20104: Secretary, Miss M. Durfeld, Box
730, WilUams Lake.
Local 20105: Secretary, P. J. Brackett, Box 135,
Field.
Local 20106: Secretary, John Conner, Rogers Pass.
Local 20113: Secretary, A. Wieler, Box 15, Radium Hot Springs.
Local 20147: Secretary, J. A. Moore, 8151—11th
Avenue, Burnaby 3.
Local 20149: Secretary, Neil McAra, 1734 Second
Avenue West, Prince Rupert.
Local 20169: Secretary, S. H. Farris, 1051 Beverley Place, Victoria.
National Health and Welfare Union—
Local 20017: Secretary, Mrs. Catherine Devins, 37
Camden Avenue, Victoria.
Local 20024:   Secretary,  V.  Wells,  46205  Larch
Avenue, ChilUwack.
'_
 S 114
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
National Health and Welfare Union—Continued
Local 20025: Secretary, Mrs. M. Mutch, Box 488,
Prince Rupert.
Local 20031: Secretary, Sandy Dunbar, 1001 West
Pender Street, Vancouver 1.
Post Office Component—Local 15:  Secretary, P.
G. Roy, 203, 2726 Alder Street, Vancouver 9.
Solicitor General Component—
Local 20011: Secretary, R. M. Lynch, c/b E Division Stores, 3102 Main Street, Vancouver.
Local 20012:   Secretary,  Gloria J. Heinekey,  2,
1260 Pembroke Street, Victoria.
Local 20016:  Secretary, J. Nicholson, 2117 Wa-
verley Avenue, Vancouver.
Local 20017:  Secretary, J. F. Clink, 4143 Trinity
Street, Burnaby 2.
Local 20018: Secretary, E. Johnson, 755 Lampson
Street (Esquimalt), Victoria.
Local 20019: Secretary, A. Rose, Apt. 301, 46316
Margaret Avenue, ChiUiwack.
Local 20040:  Secretary, Mrs. P. A. Magill, 49495
Elm View Drive, Sardis.
Supply and Services Union—
Local 2001: Secretary, Mrs. Barbara Curran, 212
Government Street, Victoria.
Local 20003: Secretary, Mrs. B. Hanna, 767 Kings-
way, Vancouver 10.
Taxation Component—
Local 26: Secretary, R. E. Trawin, Federal Building, 251 Nanaimo Avenue West, Penticton.
Local 27: Secretary, J. Cooper, 1110 West Georgia
Street, Vancouver 5.
Local 28: Secretary, Miss C. Patterson, Taxation
Component, 1005 Pandora Avenue, Victoria.
Union of Canadian Transport Employees—
Local 20202:   Secretary, T. F. Parkin, Box 338,
Quesnel.
Local  20204:   Secretary,  R.  Simpson,  Box  330,
Fort Nelson.
Local 20209:  Secretary, M. A. Dolan, Box 398,
Sidney.
Local 20210: Secretary, J. I. Macintosh, 7, 1491
Government Street, Penticton.
Local 20211:   Secretary, Michael Crawford,  Box
523, Port Hardy.
Local  20212:   Secretary,  Maurice  Lefebvre,  Box
819, R.R. 1, Airport, Prince George.
Local 20213:   Secretary,  B. J.  Goudy,  Box 367,
Prince Rupert.
Local  20217:   Secretary,  D.  Eastham,  Box 724,
Terrace.
Local   20218:   Secretary,   P.   Tupper,   Box   105,
Ucluelet.
Local 20219:  Secretary, J. E. Clymo,  1060 Bird
Avenue, Richmond.
Local 20220:  Secretary, W. F. Hope, Box 684,
Victoria.
Union of National Defence Employees—
Local 1001: Secretary, Ken Henderson, 227 Wel-
Ungton Avenue, ChiUiwack.
Local 1002:  Secretary, Stan Metcalfe, 309,  1460
West 73rd Avenue, Vancouver.
Local  1003:   Secretary,  T.  Smith,  266  Chestnut
Avenue, Kamloops.
Local 1004:  Secretary, R. F. Reynolds,  11843—
78B Avenue, North Surrey.
Local 1005:  Secretary,  C.  M. Rose,  1906—32nd
Avenue, Vernon.
Local 1006: Secretary, J. R. Morland, 2445 First
Avenue, Prince George.
Local 1007:  Secretary,  Garry Marriott, R.R.  1,
Courtenay.
Local   1008:   Secretary,   K.   Fraser,   85   Norquay
Road, Victoria.
Local   1009:   Secretary,   Wm.   C.   Hitcheb,   527
Rithet Street, Victoria.
Local  1010:  Secretary, Mrs. Janet Orieve, CFS
Holberg, San Joseph.
Local   1011:   Secretary,   R.   F.   B.   Currie,   2834
Colquitz Avenue, Victoria.
Union of National Defence Employees—Continued
Local 1012: Secretary, Murdoch Schmitz, 4, 251
Cook Street, Victoria.
Local 1013: Secretary, A. Ruff, 1505 Monterey
Avenue, Victoria.
PULP AND PAPER WORKERS, PPWC (Pulp and
Paper Workers of Canada)—
Local 1: Secretary, F. C. King, Box 543, Kinnaird.
Local 2: Secretary, Mel Schmidt, Box 133, Crofton.
Local 3: Secretary, Peter Evans, General Delivery,
Box 109, Woodfibre.
Local  4:   Secretary,  D.   MUler,  Box  296,  Prince
Rupert.
Local 5: Secretary, Sharon Lambert, 8, 4829 Kings-
way, Burnaby 1.
Local 8:   Secretary,  BUI Bayliss, 355 View Street,
Nanaimo.
Local   9:   Secretary,   J.   R.   Finnigan,   104   Aitken
Crescent, Prince George.
Local 11: Secretary, G. D. Annala, Box 11, Gold
River.
Local   15:   Secretary,   Mike   Murphy,   354   Tenth
Avenue South, Cranbrook.
PULP AND PAPER MILL WORKERS (International
Brotherhood of Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill
Workers)—
Local 76: Secretary, F. B. Garden, 6902 Bumaby,
Powell River.
Local 297: Secretary, F. Allnutt, Box 511, Gibsons.
Local 298: Secretary, Edgar Huhn, Box 225, Kitimat.
Local 312: Secretary, J. B. Forrest, Box 190, Ocean
Falls.
Local 433: Secretary, M. W. Charlebois, 5608 Victoria Drive, Vancouver 16.
Local 476: Secretary, R. C. Clark, Box 406, Gold
River.
Local 514: Secretary, Pat K. Irwin, Box 401, Port
Alice.
Local 572: Secretary, Len Fowler, Box 602, Kamloops.
Local 592: Secretary, Robert Hoadley, Box 1209,
Alberni.
Local 603: Secretary, R. I. Fujikawa, 310, 1910 Ren-
wick Crescent, Prince George.
Local 612: President, J. H. Newfield, 681 Vedder
Crescent, Prince George.
Local 695: Secretary, S. V. Simpson, Box 237,
Nanaimo.
Local 742: Secretary, Jim GiUespie, Box 107, Campbell River.
Local 860: Secretary, Tom Brooks, 2229 Belmont
Avenue, Victoria.
RADIO   AND   TELEVISION    EMPLOYEES    (see
CUPE, Local 682)
RAILWAY   EMPLOYEES,   RAILWAY   CARMEN
(Brotherhood of Railway Carmen of the United
States and Canada)—
Local 58:  Secretary,  H.  Holmes, 2510 West 21st
Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Local 98: Secretary, E. C. Cook, R.R. 2, Nelson.
Local 148: Secretary, A. C. Quirie, 2160 Ponderosa
Avenue, Kamloops.
Local 173: Secretary, G. S. Mason, 15 Little Van
Home Street, Cranbrook.
Local   280:   Secretary,   D.   Beland,   Suite   11,   221
Seventh Street, New Westminster.
Local 426:  Secretary, A. S. McFadden, 932 Tenth
Avenue East, Prince Rupert.
Local 481: Secretary, W. F. Moke, Edward Street
East (Box 391), Revelstoke.
Local 773: Secretary, D. E. Fourn, 1895 East 34th
Avenue, Vancouver 15.
 DIRECTORY
S 115
RAILWAY   EMPLOYEES,    RAILWAY   CARMEN
(Brotherhood of Railway Carmen of the United
States and Canada)—Continued
Local 1415: Secretary, Frank J. Westle, 927 Irwin
Street, Prince George.
Local   1419:   Recording Secretary,  M.  G.  Hurren,
Box 161, Squamish.
RAILWAY CLERKS (Brotherhood of RaUway, Airline, and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees)—
Local 42: Secretary, G. M. Frketich, 2864 Walton
Avenue, Port Coquitlam.
Local 62: Secretary, G. Hackman, R.R. 2, Highway
97, Kelowna.
Local 123:  Secretary, Miss F. Anderson, 631 Fitz-
william Street, Nanaimo.
Local 125: President, Mrs. M. V. Dewell, 595 Skeena
Street, Vancouver 6.
Local 135:  Secretary, Al A. Horkoff, Apt. 4, 1160
Pendrell Street, Vancouver 5.
Local 404:   Secretary,  G. H.  BurchiU,  135 Atkins
Avenue, Victoria.
Local 526:  Secretary, J. H. Vallance, 4497 Quebec
Street, Vancouver 10.
Local 630: Secretary, D. J. McKiUop, 4625 Argyle
Drive, Vancouver.
Local 1137: Secretary, J. F. Grant, 150 Howe Street,
Victoria.
Local 1187: Secretary, Len Alyward, Box 247, Wel-
Ungton.
Local 1241: Secretary, M. C. Moody, 1280 Dogwood
Crescent, North Vancouver.
Local 1291:  Secretary, W. H. PhiUifent,  18 View
Street, Nelson.
Local 1292: Secretary, G. F. Engelen, 901 Seventh
Street South, Cranbrook.
Local 1321: Secretary, Mrs. T. Wong, 2, 1805 West
12th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Local 1322:  Secretary, Mrs. Pat Janes, 4370 Mos-
crop Street, Burnaby 1.
Local 1386: Secretary, Mrs. D. Toddun, 1247 Tatlow
Avenue, North Vancouver.
Local 2315:  Secretary, D. A. Geruski, 7726 Jasper
Crescent, Vancouver 5.
Local   2320:   Secretary,   Mrs.   J.   Dickinson,   1624
Camosun Street, Victoria.
Local 3016:  Secretary, M. R. Read, 5115  Stevens
Drive, Delta.
RAILWAY   POLICE   (Canadian   National   Railway
Police   Association)—Local   1:    Secretary,   H.   S.
Goodman,   3,  5740   East  Hastings  Street,  North
Burnaby.
RAILWAY   EMPLOYEES,   RAILROAD   SIGNALMEN (Brotherhood of Railroad Signalmen)—Local
192: Secretary, Edward J. Smith, 1256—12th Street,
Kamloops.
RAILWAY,      TRANSPORT,      AND      GENERAL
WORKERS   (Canadian Brotherhood of Railway,
Transport, and General Workers)—
Local   28:   Secretary,   R.   Mitchell,   181   McKinley
Crescent, Prince George.
Local 82:  Secretary, F. A. Trybuch, 2555 Charles
Street, Vancouver 6.
Local   93:   Secretary,   R.   P.   EUison,   Box   2754,
Smithers.
Local 143: Secretary, A. M. Fen, Box 5, Blue River.
Local 150: Recording Secretary, A. N. Brown, 742
Ivy Street, Kamloops.
Local 154: Secretary, George R. Schmidt, 235 Fifth
Avenue West, Prince Rupert.
Local 221:   Secretary,  J.  Lavers,  c/o  S.S.  Prince
George, CNR, foot of Main Street, Vancouver.
Local 222:   Secretary, T. J.  Sowden,  3381  Biscoe
Drive, Victoria.
Local 226:   Secretary,  Miss  Shirley J.  Chartrand,
9580—129th Street, Surrey.
Local 234:  Secretary, J.  S.  Skinner, 715 Johnson
Street, Victoria.
Local 247:  Secretary, N. H. Jervis, Box 146, McBride.
RAILWAY, TRANSPORT, AND GENERAL
WORKERS (Canadian Brotherhood of Railway,
Transport and General Workers)—Continued
Local 275:  Recording Secretary, Miss K. LeBlanc,
459 East 18th Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Local 276: Recording Secretary, J. Hardy, 467 Foster Street, Victoria.
Local 293a:  Recording  Secretary,  R. B. Graham,
940—112th Avenue, Dawson Creek.
Local 326: Secretary, F. Leclair, 8630—111th Street,
North Delta.
Local  332:   Recording  Secretary,  Miss  J.  Aitken,
6776 Fleming Street, Vancouver 15.
Local 400:  Financial Secretary, D. R. West,  138
East Cordova Street, Vancouver 4.
REFRIGERATION    SERVICE   AND    INSTALLATION WORKERS (see Plumbers, Local 516)
REFRIGERATIVE  SUPPLY EMPLOYEES'  ASSOCIATION—Secretary, W. Distan, 3088 Flint Road,
Port Coquitlam.
RETAIL CLERKS    (Retail   Clerks'    Union)—Local
1518:    Chief Executive  Officer,  Rudolph  Krickan,
4021  Kingsway, Burnaby 1.
RETAIL     WHOLESALE     EMPLOYEES     (Retail,
Wholesale and Department Store Union)—
Local  470:   Secretary,   Mrs.   V.   Hansen,  212,   517
East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local  517:   Secretary,   W.   Friesen,   212,   517   East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local 580: Secretary, N. Kinar, 2116 Grand Boulevard, North Vancouver.
SEAFARERS    (Seafarers'   International    Union    of
Canada)—Vice-President, A. Poole, 298 Main Street,
Vancouver 4.
SECURITY OFFICERS AND ASSOCIATED  PERSONNEL (see Labourers' Local 105)
SERVICE EMPLOYEES  (Service Employees' International Union)—
Local  244:   Secretary,   T.   B.   Hyde,   359   Homer
Street, Vancouver 3.
Local 379: Secretary, Miss J. Armstrong, 848 Reed
Street, Victoria.
SHEET-METAL WORKERS  (Sheet Metal Workers'
International Association)—
Local 276: Office Secretary, J. Cawsay, 472 CeceUa
Street, Victoria.
Local 280:  Business Agent,  James E. Mead, 202,
33 East Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Local 314: Secretary, L. W. PhilUps, 2261 Waterloo
Street, Vancouver 8.
SHINGLE WEAVERS (see Carpenters, Locals 2518,
2578, and 2802)
SHIPWRIGHTS, JOINERS, AND CAULKERS  (see
Shipyard Workers, Local 9)
SHIPYARD WORKERS (Shipyard General Workers'
Federation of British Columbia)—
Local 1 (Marine Workers' and BoUermakers Industrial  Union):   Secretary,  W.  Stewart,   1219 Nanaimo Street, Vancouver 6.
Local 3 (Machinists', Fitters' and Helpers' Union):
Secretary, Edward Langkamer, 3375 Biscoe Drive,
Victoria.
Local 9 (Shipwrights, Joiners, and Caulkers Industrial Union):  Secretary, Don Douglas, Room 3,
715 Johnson Street, Victoria.
SLEEPING-CAR PORTERS  (Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters)—Local 8: Secretary, Ernest Lawrence, 3696 East Georgia Street, Vancouver.
SMITHERS   GARAGE   (see   Christian   Labour   Association)
STAGEHANDS    (see    Moving    Picture    Operators,
Local 118)
 S 116
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
STEELWORKERS (United Steelworkers of America)—
Local 271: Secretary, A. Campbell, Box 130, Bralorne.
Local 289: Business Agent, M. J. Alton, 33 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local 480: Secretary, C. McLean, 910 Portland
Street, Trail.
Local 651: Secretary, E. H. Holt, 140 Howard
Street, Kimberley.
Local 663: Secretary, A. Jacobson, Box 22, Britannia
Beach.
Local 816: Secretary, D. McCormack, Box 22,
Vananda.
Local 882: Secretary, John Buholzer, Box 177,
Blubber Bay.
Local 898: Secretary, Mervin DeHaan, c/o Granisle
Copper Co., Box 40, Granisle.
Local 900: Secretary, Don Gardner, Box 232,
Beaverdell.
Local 901: Secretary, J. N. Posnikoff, Box 39,
Salmo.
Local 931: Secretary, Maureen Berchtold, c/o 910
Portland Street, Trail.
Local 935: Secretary, R. Lindstrom, c/o 140 Howard
Street, Kimberley.
Local 946: Secretary, H. G. W. Wood, Box 1001,
Hope.
Local 949: Secretary, Roger D. Lee, c/o Cominco
Ltd., Port McNeill.
Local 959: Secretary, F. J. Schulte, Box 9, Fraser
Lake.
Local 1037: Administrator, Vincent L. Ready, 33
East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local 1105: Administrator, Vincent L. Ready, 33
East Broadway, Vancouver.
Local 2655: Secretary, Peter McLean, 33 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local 2821: Secretary, John Lukas (Jr.), 33 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local 2952: Secretary, E. Meglaughlin, 33 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local 3229: Secretary, A. Wheat, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local 3253: Secretary, Allan Fitterer, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local 3302: Secretary, John Nixon, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local 3376: Secretary, Douglas Reid, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local 3495: Secretary, Ken Chamberlain, 33 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local 3546: Secretary, David McCrea, 33 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local 3910: Secretary, R. PulUng, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local 5115: Secretary, Hans von Schleinitz, Box
196, Main Post Office, Kitimat.
Local 5404: Secretary, John Cunningham, 33 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local 5432: Secretary, Fred GirUng, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local 5770: Secretary, Noreen Cahill, 33 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local 6470: Secretary, Maynard Persinger, Box 515,
Oliver.
Local 6523: Secretary, Robert Baird, Box 2269,
Merritt.
Local 6536: Secretary, J. Borbes, Box 277, Cassiar.
Local 6613: Secretary, Art Hilderbrandt, 33 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local 6623: Secretary, C. Hammerstein, 33 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local 6721: Secretary, Al Rawlings, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local 7293: Secretary, J. Starklauf, Riondel.
Local 7517: Secretary, J. G. P. Barfoot, Box 727,
Fort St. James.
Local 7619: Secretary, R. GoUsh, c/o Box 430,
Ashcroft.
STEELWORKERS   (United  Steelworkers  of  America)—Continued
Local  7623:   Secretary,   Virginia  Reimer,   33   East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local  7692:   Secretary,   Herbert  Walker,   c/o   Box
1700, Revelstoke.
STEREOTYPERS    (International    Stereotypers'    and
Electrotypers' Union)—Local 88: Secretary, Don J.
Bennett, 6575 Curtis Street, Burnaby 2.
STUDIO TECHNICIANS (see Moving Picture Operators, Local 891)
TAILORS (see Clothing Workers, Local 178)
TEACHERS (British Columbia Teachers' Federation)
(Teachers' Associations)—
Abbotsford  District:   Secretary,   Miss   Beverley  A.
Robertson, 34513 York Avenue, Abbotsford.
Agassiz-Harrison:   Secretary,  Morgan B.  Campbell,
Box 33, Harrison Mills.
Albemi District: Secretary, Mrs. Katherine Lekich,
202, 1019 Seventh Avenue North, Port Albemi.
Armstrong: Secretary, Mrs. Carol M. Sellers, Armstrong.
Arrow Lakes:  Secretary, Mrs. E. Buckett, General
Delivery, Nakusp.
Barriere: Secretary, Miss Lynda Davidson, Barriere.
Bella   Coola:   Secretary,   Sydney   Dewick,   Hagensborg.
Belmont Park: Secretary, Miss Linda K. Smith, 558
Whitside Road, Victoria.
Birch   Island:    Secretary,   R.   K.   Chandra,   Birch
Island.
Bralorne:   Secretary,  Mrs. Frances Stevenson,  Box
123, Bralorne.
Burnaby   (Administrators'  Association):   Secretary,
F. H. Allder, 5560 Monarch Street, Bumaby 2.
Bumaby:   Secretary,   Lloyd  H.   Esralson,   5,   7893
Edmonds Street, Burnaby 3.
Burns Lake: Secretary, Victor A. Montaldi, Box 360,
Bums Lake.
CampbeU River: Secretary, Mrs. Linda Walters, 948
Galerno Street, CampbeU River.
Castlegar: Secretary, M. Desai, Box 1574, Castlegar.
Chilliwack: Secretary, Miss Barbara M. Zenner, Box
135, ChiUiwack.
Coquitlam: Secretary, W. George Buckley, 946 Brunette Street, Coquitlam.
Courtenay-Comox:    Secretary,   Allan   W.   Britton,
General Delivery, Cumberland.
Cowichan:   Secretary,   Peter   Wilson,   401   Arbutus
Avenue, Duncan.
Cranbrook:   Secretary,   A.   Rod  Joyce,   400—19th
Avenue South, Cranbrook.
Creston   Valley   (Creston-Kaslo):   Secretary,   Mrs.
Lois E. Brown, Wynndel.
Delta:  Secretary, Miss Joanne M. McQuatt, 194—
66th Street, Ladner.
Enderby:    Secretary,   Mrs.   Doris   B.   Shipmaker,
Grindrod.
Femie:   Secretary,  Mrs.   B.   Gayle  Vallance,  Box
1046, Fernie.
Fort Nelson: Secretary, Miss Ann E. Baak, Box 125,
Fort Nelson.
Fraser Canyon: Secretary, Miss D. Lynne Frederick,
Box 879, Hope.
Grand Forks: Secretary, Mrs. Helen Durham, Box
634, Grand Forks.
Gulf Islands:  Secretary, Mrs. Margaret Morrison,
Box 471, Ganges.
Howe Sound:   Secretary, Mrs. Sigrid A. Solloway,
Box 99, Squamish.
Kamloops District:  Secretary, WilUam G. R. Gur-
ney, 2050b Tranquille Road, Kamloops.
Kelowna:   President,   Kelly   Slater,   R.R.   5,  Belgo
Road, Kelowna.
Keremeos: Secretary, Mrs. Jessie A. AUen, 603 Van
Home Street, Penticton.
Kettle VaUey: Secretary, Mrs. Winifred M. Aitken,
Rock Creek
 DIRECTORY
S 117
TEACHERS (Teachers' Associations)—Continued
Kimberley District: Secretary, Miss Reta M. McCullough, 122 Levirs Avenue, Kimberley.
Kitimat District: Secretary, Walter R. Humphrys,
3 Heron Street, Kitimat.
Kootenay Lake: Secretary, Mrs. Betty J. Ector, Box
577, Kaslo.
Ladysmith: Secretary, Mrs. T. E. Darimont, Box
300, Chemainus.
Lake Cowichan: Secretary, John L. Clark, Box 131,
Lake Cowichan.
Langley: Secretary, George C. Main, 18553—74th
Avenue, Surrey.
Lillooet District: Secretary, Mrs. G. Campbell, Box
382, Lillooet.
McBride:  President,  Kevin Say, Box 65, McBride.
Maple Ridge: Secretary, Eunice Sidwell, 23267—
27th Road, Haney.
Mission: Secretary, Gordon C. Healy, Box 1573,
Mission City.
Mount Arrowsmith: Secretary, Douglas B. Williams,
Box 738, Parksville.
Nanaimo District: Secretary, Miss Margaret M. P.
Johnson, 1, 488 Albert Street, Nanaimo.
Nelson District: Secretary, Miss Anne S. MacLeod,
c/o L. V. Rogers Senior-secondary School, Cottonwood Street, Nelson.
New Westminster Elementary: Secretary, MissLorrie
Williams, 7691 Stanley Crescent, Burnaby.
New Westminster (Principals' Association): Secretary, O. B. Elliot, 732 Rochester Street, Coquitlam.
New Westminster Secondary: Secretary, Mrs. Josephine L. Carson, 610 Hamilton Street, New Westminster.
Nicola Valley: Secretary, Mrs. Kay Rowe, Box 2021,
Merritt.
North Columbia: Secretary, Mrs. Audrey A. Johnson, Box 276, Golden.
North Vancouver: Secretary, N. Ken Feyer, 2225
Tompkins Crescent, North Vancouver.
Ocean Falls: Secretary, Miss Judith Gomez, Box 94,
Ocean Falls.
Peace River North: Secretary, Donald H. Briard,
Box 2824, Fort St. John.
Peace River South: Secretary, Mrs. Agnes Groner,
Box 45, Pouce Coupe.
Penticton: Secretary, Mrs. G. Mavis Bjomson, 1200
Woodland Drive, Penticton.
Portage Mountain: Secretary, Mrs. Joan K. Kurth,
Box 341, Hudson Hope.
Powell River: Secretary, Mrs. Pauline J. Galinski,
4917 Manson Avenue, Powell River.
Prince George: Secretary, Mrs. Penny Puusepp, 305,
1456 Ahbau Street, Prince George.
Prince Rupert: Secretary, Mrs. Laila Pope, 1616
AtUn Avenue, Prince Rupert.
Princeton: Secretary, Arne R. Carlson, Box 781,
Princeton.
Queen Charlotte Islands: Secretary, Mrs. Colleen L.
Haskins, Masset.
Quesnel: Secretary, Miss Louise Graham, Box 1938,
Quesnel.
Revelstoke: Secretary, Miss Diane L. Edlund, Box
72, Revelstoke.
Richmond: Secretary, Mrs. Lorna G. Robb, Box 58,
Richmond.
Saanich: Secretary, Mrs. Glenora M. Griffiths, 291
Rudyard Road, Victoria.
Sechelt: Secretary, Mrs. M. E. Underwood, Box 442,
Gibsons.
Shuswap: Secretary, Mrs. Margaret E. Lowe, Box
128, Salmon Arm.
Skeena-Cassiar: Secretary, Miss Doris P. Dubetz,
Box 331, Terrace.
Slocan Valley: Secretary, Mrs. Agnes J. Emary,
c/o New Denver Elementary School, New Denver.
Smithers: Secretary, Mrs. Connie McBurnie, Box
655, Smithers.
TEACHERS (Teachers' Associations)—Continued
Sooke: Secretary, H. Andre de Hoog, 92, 291 Regina
Street, Victoria.
South Cariboo: Secretary, Mrs. Kathleen Turner,
General DeUvery, Ashcroft.
Southern Okanagan: Secretary, John Haak, Box
1006, Oliver.
Stikine: Secretary, Mrs. S. Lees, Box 345, Cassiar.
Summerland: Secretary, Frank Martens, Happy Valley Road, Summerland.
Surrey: Secretary, Mrs. Mary A. Wallace, 729
Third Avenue, New Westminster.
Trail District: Secretary, Mrs. Vivian L. Wilson,
401 Willow Drive, Trail.
Ucluelet-Tofino: Secretary, Mrs. Pamela J. Mcintosh, General Delivery, Ucluelet.
University Hill: Secretary, Mrs. B. M. Mahan, 4517
West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Vancouver Elementary School: President, W. Allan
Garneau, 1703 Braid Road, Delta.
Vancouver Island North: Secretary, Miss Mary Par-
ton, Box 27, Woss Lake, Beaver Cove.
Vancouver Island West: Secretary, Mrs. Catherine
V. Torney, Box 369, Gold River.
Vancouver (School Administrators' Association):
President, Robert V. Poole, 2180 Templeton Drive,
Vancouver 12.
Vancouver (School Supervisors' Association): Secretary, C. Murray Hockridge, 2079 West 46th Avenue, Vancouver 13.
Vancouver Secondary: Secretary, L. A. Wrinch,
4574 West Sixth Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Vanderhoof: Secretary, Mrs. LilUan E. Mcintosh,
Box 297, Vanderhoof.
Vemon: Secretary, Miss Sharell Watts, 3701—27th
Street, Vemon.
Victoria: Secretary, Mrs. Elizabeth A. Scott, 2271
Edgelow Street, Victoria.
West Vancouver: Secretary, Mrs. Kathleen M. Hud-
dart, 2485 Nelson Avenue, West Vancouver.
Williams Lake: Secretary, M. J. Van Gorder, Box
1115, Williams Lake.
Windermere: Secretary, Miss Helen M. Peterson,
Box 572, Invermere.
TEAMSTERS (International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen, and Helpers of
America)—
Local 31 (General Truck Drivers' and Helpers'
Union): Secretary, E. Zimmerman, 490 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local 181 (General Teamsters' Union): Secretary,
Allen J. Barnes, 441 Francis Avenue, Kelowna.
Local 189 (Bakery Salesmen's Union): Secretary,
G. Thomson, 2520 Ontario Street, Vancouver 10.
Local 213 (Building Material, Construction and
Fuel Truck Drivers' Union): Secretary, Joseph
W. Whiteford, 4620 Northlawn Drive, Burnaby.
Local 351 (Miscellaneous Workers', Wholesale and
Retail Delivery Drivers' and Helpers' Union):
Secretary, John Brown, 202, 2520 Ontario Street,
Vancouver.
Local 464 (Milk Sales Drivers' and Dairy Employees'
Union): Secretary, Ben McCrone, 6516 Butler
Street, Vancouver 16.
Local 842 (General Warehousemen's and Manufacturing Employees' Union): Secretary, Norman
Gillan, 107, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver 196.
TELEPHONE EMPLOYEES (Federation of Telephone
Workers of British Columbia)—
Local 1:   Secretary, R. Montgomery, 6959 Beatrice
Street, Vancouver 15.
Local  2:   Secretary-Treasurer,  D.  W.   Smith,   1533
Gladstone Avenue, Victoria.
Local 3: Recording Secretary, R. A. Slaughter, 1012
Beverly Drive, Nanaimo.
Local 4: Recording Secretary, G. Ottewell, R.R. 1,
Nelson.
Local  5:   Secretary,   J.  T.   Grindley,   17443—100th
Avenue, R.R. 1, Port Kelts.
 S 118
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
TELEPHONE EMPLOYEES (Federation of Telephone
Workers of British Columbia)—Continued
Local 6:  Secretary,  O. Findlay, General DeUvery,
Revelstoke.
Local 7:  Recording Secretary, A. Aubert, 12844—
92A Avenue, Surrey.
Local  8:   Recording Secretary,  F.  R.  Kaltenbach,
851 Selkirk Avenue, North Kamloops.
Local 9: Secretary, R. Dorval, 2147 McBride Crescent, Prince George.
Local 10: Recording Secretary, Mrs. N. Durie, 204,
2495 West Second Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Local 11: Secretary, Mrs. H. M. MerriU, 822 Linden
Avenue, Victoria.
Local 12: Secretary, Mrs. F. Fox, 67 Robert Street,
Nanaimo.
Local   13:    Secretary,   Miss   A.   McDonald,    1017
Hoover Street, Nelson.
Local 15:   Secretary,  Mrs. E. Morrison,  103,  527
Battle Street, Kamloops.
Local   16:   Recording   Secretary,  Mrs.   C.   Dobie,
R.R. 4, Vernon.
Local 17: Secretary, Mrs. L. S. Harvey, 103, 33505
South Fraser Way, Abbotsford.
Local 18:  Secretary, Mrs. F. Dawson, Austin Road
1, R.R. 2, Prince George.
Local 20: Recording Secretary, Miss F. Allen, 116
East 57th Avenue, Vancouver.
Local 21:   Recording Secretary, F. G. Peech, 310,
777 Cook Street, Victoria.
Local 22:   Recording Secretary,  Mrs.  E.  Douglas,
Box 653, Vernon.
Local  23:   Secretary,   Miss  H.   E.   Simpson,   1591
Thomas Avenue, Coquitlam.
Local 24:   Secretary, Mrs. E. S. Farquharson,  135
Sitka Street, Kamloops.
Local 25: Secretary, Miss L. Moore, 313 Carbonate
Street, Nelson.
Local 26: Secretary, S. Manzer, Apt. 204, 252 Mclntyre Crescent, Prince George.
Local  30:   Secretary,  R.   Morris,   1114  WelUngton
Drive, North Vancouver.
Local 31:   Secretary, J. Winthrop,  1537 Hammond
Avenue, New Westminster.
Local 32:  Secretary, M. J. Hansen, 2176 Wilerose
Street, Abbotsford.
Local 33:  Secretary, R. Watson, 30 Plover Street,
Kitimat.
TELEVISION AND RADIO ARTISTS  (Association
of Canadian Television and Radio Artists)—Local
1:   Secretary-Treasurer,  Mrs.  Cathy Johnston,   106,
525 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2.
TERRACE AND DISTRICT FORESTRY EMPLOYEES'  UNION—Secretary,  Paul Nichol,   Box  178,
Terrace.
TERRACE TRADES ASSOCIATION  (see Christian
Labour Association)
TERRAZZO   WORKERS'   HELPERS   (International
Association of Marble, Slate and Stone Polishers,
Rubbers and Sawyers, TUe and Marble Setters'
Helpers, Marble Mosaic and Terrazzo Workers'
Helpers)—
Local 78:  Secretary, Arnold Pattison, 549 Arcadia
Road, Richmond.
Local 179: Secretary, E. H. Hartley, 3022 East First
Avenue, Vancouver 12.
TEXTILE  WORKERS   (Textile   Workers  of  North
America)—Local   1484:    Secretary,   Eric   Haman,
2481 Panorama Drive North, North Vancouver.
THEATRE EMPLOYEES (see Moving Picture Operators, Locals B70 and B72)
TILELAYERS (see Bricklayers, Local 3)
TRANSIT (Amalgamated Transit Union)—
Divisions, 101-134: Secretary, Ernest A. Tuson, 125
East Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Division   109:   Financial  Secretary,  J.  T.  Hassell,
1727 Townley Street, Victoria.
TRANSPORTATION   (United   Transportation
Union) —
Local 361: Secretary, S. F. Fuoco, Box 1090, Revelstoke.
Local 422: Secretary, W. A. AlUott, 483 East 30th
Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Local 501: Secretary, S. J. Parker, Box 1244, Revelstoke.
Local 534: Secretary, W. J. Boston, 1841 Whyte
Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Local 691: Secretary, K. E. Burnside, 229 Nicola
Street, Kamloops.
Local 799: Secretary, Fred H. Lowe, R.R. 1,
Nelson.
Local 833: Secretary, J. A. Huxtable, 414—11th
Avenue South, Cranbrook.
Local 839: Secretary, J. L. Brown, 820 Fir Crescent,
Cranbrook.
Local 968: Secretary, J. J. SaUken, 604 Munro
Street, Nelson.
Local 1010: Secretary, A. Floren, 1735 Lincoln
Avenue, Port Coquitlam.
Local 1051: Secretary, D. W. Haughan, Box 573,
Nanaimo.
Local 1143: Secretary, J. W. Dalin, Suite A267,
Acadia Hotel, Kamloops.
Local 1249: Secretary, J. J. WUliams, 16 Charella
Drive, S.S. 2, Prince George.
Local 1271: Secretary, Mike Keryluik, R.R. 4,
Prince George.
Local 1335: Secretary, W. E. Thompson, 7315 Stride
Avenue, Burnaby 3.
Local 1341: Secretary, J. J. Stuart, 1412 Balfour
Street, Penticton.
Local 1514: Secretary, G. A. Trojan, Apt. 3, 430
Fourth Avenue, Kamloops.
Local 1644: Secretary, J. Penner, 14771—106th Avenue, Surrey.
Local 1660: Secretary, W. Basil, Suite 2, 1168
PendreU Street, Vancouver 5.
Local 1747: Secretary, J. A. McEachern, 955 LUlian
Street, Coquitlam.
Local 1778: Secretary, H. M. Crowston, Box 1074,
Squamish.
Local 1868: Secretary, A. L. Chupa, 740 Fulton
Street, Prince Rupert.
Local 1923:   Secretary, J. S. Carty, R.R. 2, Prince
George.
TRUCK DRIVERS AND HELPERS (General Truck
Drivers' and Helpers' Union)  (see Teamsters, Local
31)
TUNNEL AND ROCK WORKERS   (see Labourers,
Local 168)
TYPOGRAPHICAL      (International     Typographical
Union) —
Local 10: Secretary, Ray Gordon, 1830 Como Lake,
Coquitlam.
Local 70 (Vancouver MaUers' Union): Secretary-
Treasurer, R. Gordon, 5970 Halifax Street, Burnaby 2.
Local 121 (Victoria Mailers' Union): Secretary,
C. H. Steele, c/o 2631 Douglas Street, Victoria.
Local 201: Secretary-Treasurer, Wm. Richardson,
11, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Local 226: Secretary, N. D. Pearsall, Room 207,
517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local 337: Secretary, W. W. WilUamson, 754 Connaught Street, Nanaimo.
Local 340: Secretary, R. L. Redman, 1683 Bailey
Street, Trail.
Local 413: Secretary, J. D. Standring, 755 Seventh
Avenue West, Prince Rupert.
Local 868: Secretary, J. Delaurier, 136 Aitken Crescent, Prince George.
u
UPHOLSTERERS (Upholsterers' International Union
of North America) —
Local   1:   Secretary,   Mrs.   Isabel  Opp,   666   East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Local  33:   Secretary,  Mrs.  Isabel  Opp,  666  East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
 DIRECTORY
S 119
VANCOUVER CITY HALL EMPLOYEES (see Municipal and Regional Employees)
VOCATIONAL INSTRUCTORS (British Columbia
Vocational Instructor Society)—Secretary, Mrs. K.
Brodie, 3075 Allan-a-Dale Place, Nanaimo.
w
WAREHOUSEMEN AND MANUFACTURING EMPLOYEES (see Teamsters, Local 842)
WATER, SEWERAGE, AND DRAINAGE EMPLOYEES (Greater Vancouver Water District
Sewerage and Drainage District Employees' Union)
—Secretary, Mark Brennan, 2467 Tolmie Avenue,
Coquitlam.
WHITE SPOT EMPLOYEES' UNION—Secretary, D.
McLeod, 5, 4424 Main Street, Vancouver.
WOODWORKERS, NORTHERN (Northern Interior
Woodworkers' Association) — Secretary, B. W.
Kruisselbrink, Box 773, Smithers.
WOODWORKERS    (International   Woodworkers   of
America)—
Local   1-71:   Secretary-Treasurer,   W.   H.   Wilson,
405, 207 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
WOODWORKERS    (International   Woodworkers   of
America)—Continued
Local   1-80:   Secretary,   Edwin   Linder,   351   Brae
Road, Duncan.
Local 1-85: Secretary, M. J. Corbeil, 310 Montrose
Street, Port A'berni.
Local  1-118:  Secretary, A. E. Carle, 715 Johnson
Street, Victoria.
Local 1-217: Recording Secretary, George Kowbel,
2859 Commercial Drive, Vancouver 12.
Local 1-288:   Secretary, E. E. Smith,  305, 545 St.
Georges Avenue, North Vancouver.
Local  1-357:   Secretary,  Patricia Ewles,  731—12th
Street, New Westminster.
Local 1-363:  Secretary, Karl E. Lidberg, Box 790,
Courtenay.
Local 1-367: Secretary, Erik Wood, 22558 Lougheed
Highway, Haney.
Local   1-405:   Secretary,  Elmer  Atwood,   15  South
Ninth Avenue, Cranbrook.
Local 1-417: Secretary, D. K. Kelly, Box 820, Salmon Arm.
Local 1-423: Secretary, Samuel A. Muir, 1139 ElUs
Street, Kelowna.
Local   1-424:   Secretary,  T.  Morgensen,  909  Fifth
Avenue, Prince George.
PART IV—DIRECTORY OF EMPLOYERS' ORGANIZATIONS
No official recognition is implied by the listing of any organization in the
directory. The standards for inclusion have been established solely in the interest
of consistent statistical practice.
ACOUSTICAL CONTRACTORS' ASSOCIATION,
BRITISH COLUMBIA—President, C. Overbury;
Secretary, W. C. Ellison, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver.
APARTMENT AND LODGING HOUSE ASSOCIATION—President, James Clayton; Secretary, Mrs. S.
Johnson, 1070 West 27th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
APARTMENT OWNERS' ASSOCIATION,
GREATER VANCOUVER—President, Oliver A.
Kuys; Secretary, Mrs. Bruce Forrest, 2068 West
Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
ASPHALT PAVING ASSOCIATION, PACIFIC—
President, G. Grant; Secretary, D. W. Spooner, 130,
815 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 1.
AUTOMOBILE DEALERS' ASSOCIATION OF
GREATER VANCOUVER—President, M. J. de la
Mothe; Secretary, Mrs. K. G. Dale, 305, 1037 West
Broadway, Vancouver 9.
AUTOMOBILE DEALERS' ASSOCIATION, VICTORIA—President, Peter Dixon; Secretary, L. F.
Maggs, 3928 Cedar HU1 Cross Road, Victoria.
AUTOMOTIVE RETAILERS' ASSOCIATION —
President, H. N. Curtis; Secretary, J. Lloyd Kin-
neard, 302, 1687 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
AUTOMOTIVE TRANSPORT ASSOCIATION OF
BRITISH COLUMBIA—President, J. F. Browne;
Secretary, R. E. Hunt, 4090 Graveley Street, Burnaby 2.
AUTOMOTIVE TRANSPORT LABOUR RELATIONS ASSOCIATION—President, Mel Pringle;
Secretary, Carl E. Anshelm, Director, 4090 Graveley
Street, Burnaby 2.
BAKERY INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS ASSOCIATION, WESTERN—President, R. J. Bray; Secretary, D. M. Ritchie, 3, 8431 GranviUe Street, Vancouver 14.
BAKERY PRODUCTION CLUB OF BRITISH
COLUMBIA—President, Anthony I. Grdina; Secretary, Stanley G. HiU, c/o 2892 West 24th Avenue,
Vancouver 8.
BAKERY PRODUCTION CLUB, VICTORIA —
President, Doug Brock; Secretary, Art Jacobs, 2440
Mowat Street, Victoria.
BARBERS' ASSOCIATION OF BRITISH COLUMBIA—President, John E. Richardson; Secretary, R.
R. Foxcroft, 6, 423 West Broadway, Vancouver.
BEAUTY SALON OWNERS' ASSOCIATION, VANCOUVER—President, L. Mffler; Secretary, K. El-
styne, 1612 Cedar Crescent, Vancouver 9.
BUILDING OWNERS' AND MANAGERS' ASSOCIATION OF VANCOUVER—President, L. J.
Moulder; Secretary, Donald T. Bain, 809, 409 GranviUe Street, Vancouver 2.
BUILDING OWNERS' AND MANAGERS' ASSOCIATION OF VICTORIA—Secretary, P. E. Wain-
wright, 1205 Government Street, Victoria.
BUILDING SUPPLY DEALERS' ASSOCIATION
OF BRITISH COLUMBIA — President, George
Waterman; Secretary, WilUam S. Brims, 3875 Canada
Way, Burnaby 2.
BUILDING SUPPLY DEALERS' ASSOCIATION,
VANCOUVER ISLAND—President, Harold Ferguson; Secretary, C. C. Warren, Box 545, Victoria.
CERAMIC TILE CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION
OF BRITISH COLUMBIA—President, O. Lazzar-
otto; Secretary, W. C. ElUson, 2675 Oak Street,
Vancouver 9.
THE COAL OPERATORS' ASSOCIATION OF
WESTERN CANADA—President, M. F. Clemmer;
Managing Director, G. W. Barnes, 204, 805 First
Street Southwest, Calgary 2, Alta.
CONCRETE ASSOCIATION, BRITISH COLUMBIA,
READY MIXED—President, C. W. Hudson; Secretary, George W. Ball, 255—67th Street, Delta.
CONSTRUCTION ASSOCIATION OF BRITISH COLUMBIA, AMALGAMATED—President, B. L.
Blain; Secretary, L. Procter, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
CONSTRUCTION ASSOCIATION OF BRITISH COLUMBIA, AMALGAMATED (Victoria Branch) —
President, W. B. Winckler; Secretary, E. J. Phillips,
69 Bastion Square, Victoria.
CONSTRUCTION ASSOCIATION, DAWSON
CREEK—President, Dave Connolly; Secretary-Manager, R. D. Benoiton, 204 Professional Building,
Dawson Creek.
 S 120
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
CONSTRUCTION ASSOCIATION, SOUTHERN INTERIOR—President, Herb Puhlmann; Secretary, M.
C. Taylor, 101, 141 Victoria Street, Kamloops.
CONSTRUCTION ASSOCIATION, PRINCE
GEORGE—President, Erling Skuggedal; Secretary-
Manager, Peter Sorensen, 3851—18th Avenue, Prince
George.
CONSTRUCTION CENTRE LTD., INDUSTRIAL—
President, Wm. G. McKinnon; Secretary, Evelyn L.
McKinnon, 2430 WilUngdon Avenue, Burnaby 2.
CONSTRUCTION LABOUR RELATIONS ASSOCIATION OF BRITISH COLUMBIA—President,
C. J. Connaghan; Executive Vice-President, R. K.
Gervin, 4787 Kingsway, Burnaby 1.
CONTRACTORS' ASSOCIATION, ALBERNI VALLEY—President, John G. Reeves; Secretary, Pete
Carsholt, Box 81, Port Alberni.
CONTRACTORS' ASSOCIATION, REVELSTOKE
AND DISTRICT—President, W. J. Coles; Secretary,
C. Rutherford, Box 410, Revelstoke.
DRY CLEANERS' AND LAUNDERERS' ASSOCIATION, BRITISH COLUMBIA—President, H.
Erskine Rea; Secretary, Ernest E. Yager, c/o Yager
the Cleaner, 11989—88th Avenue, Delta.
DRY CLEANING ASSOCIATION OF BRITISH
COLUMBIA, THE OHM—President, LesUe A. McMillan; Secretary, Milt Lanseidel, 45 West Eighth
Avenue, Vancouver.
DRYWALL CONTRACTORS' ASSOCIATION,
BRITISH COLUMBIA—President, Leo B. Pedersen; Secretary, T. Burns, 5540 Lane Street, Burnaby.
ELECTRICAL ASSOCIATION, VANCOUVER—
President, Harold E. Johnson; Secretary, Norman
Beech, 310, 509 Richards Street, Vancouver 2.
ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS' ASSOCIATION
OF BRITISH COLUMBIA—President, B. A. Woo-
dUl; Secretary, P. Wise, 2727 Boundary Road, Vancouver 12.
ELECTRICAL SERVICE LEAGUE OF BRITISH
COLUMBIA, THE—President, A. McDonald; Secretary, J. R. Dooley, 970 Burrard Street, Vancouver
1.
EMPLOYERS' COUNCIL OF BRITISH COLUMBIA—President, F. G. Peskett; Secretary, V. J. Ray-
bould, 20th Floor, 1177 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 1.
FISHERIES ASSOCIATION OF BRITISH COLUMBIA—Chairman, E. L. Harrison; Manager, K. M.
Campbell, 400, 100 West Pender Street, Vancouver
3.
FLOOR COVERING ASSOCIATION, BRITISH COLUMBIA—President, G. Kirkland; Secretary, W. C.
Ellison, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
FOOD PROCESSORS' ASSOCIATION, WESTERN—
President, D. H. Kitson; Manager, James A. Rankin,
608 Marine Building, 355 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
FOOD SERVICE EXECUTIVES' ASSOCIATION—
President, J. G. Anderson; Secretary, Anne J. Harrison, 4424 Main Street, Vancouver.
FOREST INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS LIMITED—
President, John M. Billings; Office Manager, V. G.
Jamieson, Suite 880, One BentaU Centre, 505 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
FOREST INDUSTRIES OF BRITISH COLUMBIA,
COUNCIL OF THE—President, G. L. Draeseke;
Secretary, H. E. Button, 1500, 1055 West Hastings
Street, Vancouver 1.
FOREST LABOUR RELATIONS ASSOCIATION,
INTERIOR—President, M. H. Davison; Secretary,
M. H. Davison, 4, 1560a Water Street, Kelowna.
FRUIT GROWERS' ASSOCIATION, BRITISH COLUMBIA — President, AUan Claridge; Secretary,
Mrs. Barbara Snowsell, 1473 Water Street, Kelowna.
FRUIT GROWERS' ASSOCIATION, CRESTON
VALLEY — President, E. Gatzke; Secretary, E.
Masuch, Creston.
FUNERAL DIRECTORS' ASSOCIATION, VANCOUVER ISLAND—President, James Brian Hanson; Secretary, Clifford R. Piercy, Box 211, Courtenay.
FUNERAL SERVICE ASSOCIATION, BRITISH
COLUMBIA—President, G. S. Jennings; Secretary,
Mrs. I. M. Howard, 806 GranviUe Avenue, Richmond.
GLASS CONTRACTORS' ASSOCIATION, BRITISH
COLUMBIA—President, W. Corcoran; Secretary,
W. C. ElUson, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
HAIRDRESSERS' ASSOCIATION OF BRITISH COLUMBIA—President, K. CampbeU; General Manager, G. Driediger, 1777 West Third Avenue, Vancouver 9.
HEATING AND SHEET METAL ASSOCIATION
OF BRITISH COLUMBIA—President, Gino Fera;
Secretary, L. H. MacLeod, 1331 Clark Drive, Vancouver 6.
HOSPITALS' ASSOCIATION, BRITISH COLUMBIA—President, T. C. Marshall; Secretary, J. D.
Bradford, 440 Cambie Street, Vancouver 3.
HOTELS' ASSOCIATION, BRITISH COLUMBIA—
President, E. J. Vernon; Secretary, L. W. Manuel,
948 Howe Street, Vancouver 1.
HOTELS' ASSOCIATION, VICTORIA DIVISION,
BRITISH COLUMBIA—President, J. Mawer; Secretary, J. Riddoch, 1140 Government Street, Victoria.
INSULATION CONTRACTORS' ASSOCIATION,
BRITISH COLUMBIA—President, H. E. Scollan;
Secretary, W. C. Ellison, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
LITHOGRAPHERS' ASSOCIATION, BRITISH COLUMBIA—President, D. Clippingdale; Secretary,
R. A. Mahoney, Suite 103, 1090 West Seventh Avenue, Vancouver 9.
LOG HAULERS' ASSOCIATION, WESTERN INDEPENDENT—President, Tom Hawthornthwaite;
Secretary, John Thomas Fisher, R.R. 2, Russell
Road, Ladysmith.
LOGGING ASSOCIATION, INTERIOR—President,
Robert A. Lind; Secretary, Harold Hildred, R.R. 2,
Hartman Road, Box 593, Kelowna.
LUMBER MANUFACTURERS' ASSOCIATION,
CARIBOO—President, R. L. Smith; Secretary, C. C.
Busch, Box 863, Williams Lake.
LUMBERMEN'S ASSOCIATION, NORTHERN INTERIOR—President, J. R. Potter; General Manager,
R. J. Gallagher, 514, 550 Victoria Street, Prince
George.
MANUFACTURERS' ASSOCIATION, CANADIAN
(BRITISH COLUMBIA DIVISION)—Chairman,
W. C. Wright; Manager, James A. Rankin, 608
Marine Building, 355 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
MARITIME EMPLOYERS ASSOCIATION, BRITISH COLUMBIA—President, E. M. Strang; Secretary, J. M. Devine, 45 Dunlevy Avenue, Vancouver
4.
MASONRY CONTRACTORS' ASSOCIATION OF
VANCOUVER—President, D. Maniago; Secretary,
N. Fraser, 2727 Boundary Road, Vancouver 12.
MASONRY CONTRACTORS' ASSOCIATION, VANCOUVER ISLAND — President, Mr. Kroppman;
Secretary, D. Cunningham, 989 Londonderry Road,
Victoria.
MECHANICAL INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS ASSOCIATION —■ President, N. Prochnicki; Executive
Secretary, V. J. Traynor, 1128 West Georgia Street,
Vancouver 5.
MECHANICAL INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS ASSOCIATION, VICTORIA—President, B. H. Johnson;
Executive Secretary, V. J. Traynor, 1128 West
Georgia Street, Vancouver 5.
MERCHANTS' EXCHANGE LTD., VANCOUVER
—President, R. Rolston; Secretary, W. A. Sankey,
355 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
METAL INDUSTRIES' ASSOCIATION—President,
H. M. Robinson; Secretary, Jack Muirhead, 4012a
East Hastings Street, Burnaby 2.
 DIRECTORY
S 121
METAL TRADES' ASSOCIATION, BRITISH COLUMBIA—President, R. H. Watters; Secretary, R.
A. Mahoney, Suite 103, 1090 West Seventh Avenue,
Vancouver 9.
MILLWORK CONTRACTORS' ASSOCIATION,
BRITISH COLUMBIA — President G. Nikolai;
Secretary, W. C. ElUson, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
MINING ASSOCIATION OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
—President, T. H. McClelland; Managing Director,
C. H. Mitchell, 305, 1200 West Pender Street, Vancouver 1.
MOTELS, RESORTS AND TRAILER PARKS ASSOCIATION, BRITISH COLUMBIA — President,
Jack Hepburn; Managing Director, Mrs. Jean Dann,
1281 Kingsway, Vancouver 10.
MOTOR DEALERS' ASSOCIATION OF BRITISH
COLUMBIA—President, R. A. Johnston; Secretary,
K. G. Dale, 305, 1037 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
MUNICIPAL LABOUR RELATIONS BUREAU—
Director, Graham D. M. Leslie, Room 10, 4829
Kingsway, Burnaby 1.
OIL HEAT ASSOCIATION OF GREATER VICTORIA—President, W. A. Smith; Secretary, L. F.
Maggs, 3928 Cedar Hill Cross Road, Victoria.
OIL HEAT ASSOCIATION, CENTRAL INTERIOR
—President, M. Latta; Secretary, Mrs. Stella Fisher,
280, 180 Seymour Street, Kamloops.
OIL HEAT TECHNICIANS, VANCOUVER ISLAND SOCIETY OF—President, Harold Ennis;
Secretary, Gray Russell, 1260 Topaz Avenue, Victoria.
OIL HEATING ASSOCIATION OF BRITISH COLUMBIA—President, Jack Leyland; Executive Director, D. J. Hamilton, 321, 1033 Davie Street, Vancouver 5.
OIL HEATING ASSOCIATION OF GREATER
VANCOUVER—President, D. A. Birnie; Secretary,
Mrs. Jean Eales, 321, 1033 Davie Street, Vancouver 5.
OILWELL DRILLING CONTRACTORS, CANADIAN ASSOCIATION OF—President, H. J. Irwin;
Secretary, J. D. Porter, Suite 500, 816 Seventh Avenue Southwest, Calgary 2, Alta.
PAINTERS AND DECORATORS ASSOCIATION
OF BRITISH COLUMBIA, MASTER—President,
George Minskip; Secretary, Frank Brawn, c/o C. H.
Brawn & Son Ltd., 210 East Fifth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
PAINTERS' AND DECORATORS' ASSOCIATION
OF CENTRAL BRITISH COLUMBIA, MASTER—
President, P. Wiens; Secretary, P. Sorensen, 3851—
18th Avenue, Prince George.
PAINTERS' AND DECORATORS' ASSOCIATION
OF BRITISH COLUMBIA, MASTER (Nanaimo
Chapter)—President, W. Forster, 1601 Bowen Road,
Nanaimo.
PAINTERS' AND DECORATORS' ASSOCIATION
OF BRITISH COLUMBIA, MASTER (Vancouver
Chapter)—President, F. Brawn; General Manager,
R. Kinneard, 2727 Boundary Road, Vancouver 6.
PAINTERS' AND DECORATORS' ASSOCIATION
OF BRITISH COLUMBIA, MASTER (Victoria
Chapter)—President, S. Clark, 760 Bay Street, Vic-
toria.
PETROLEUM ASSOCIATION, BRITISH COLUMBIA DIVISION, CANADIAN—Chairman, S. G.
Olson; Manager, G. B. McGillivray, 602, 880 Douglas Street, Victoria.
PIPE LINE CONTRACTORS' ASSOCIATION OF
CANADA, INC.—President, William Gant; Secretary, Gordon R. Hodson, 130, 815 West Hastings
Street, Vancouver.
PLASTER INDUSTRIES ASSOCIATION, VANCOUVER ISLAND—President, Frank Browne; Secretary, C. A. Prowse, c/o Ocean Cement Ltd., 900
Wharf Street, Box 1270, Victoria.
PLUMBING AND MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS' ASSOCIATION, CANADIAN (British Columbia Branch)—President, G. H. Anderson; Secretary-Treasurer, H. L. Fritz, 1128 West Georgia
Street, Vancouver 5.
PULP AND PAPER INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
BUREAU—President, D. A. S. Lanskail, 503, 1030
West Georgia Street, Vancouver 5.
CANADIAN RESTAURANT ASSOCIATION (British Columbia Region)—President, Primo Villaneuva;
Managing Director, Don Bellamy, 4424 Main Street,
Vancouver 10.
RESTAURANT ASSOCIATION, VANCOUVER,
CANADIAN—President, Primo Villaneuva; Secretary, Dave Scott, 6 and 7, 4424 Main Street, Vancouver.
RESTAURANT ASSOCIATION, VICTORIA AND
ISLAND   BRANCH,   CANADIAN—President,   W.
E. Webb; Secretary, G. Richards, 646 Fort Street,
Victoria.
RETAIL MERCHANTS' ASSOCIATION OF CANADA (British Columbia Division)—President, Alex
Warner; Secretary-Treasurer, Stuart T. W. Clarke,
1975 Maple Street, Vancouver 9.
ROAD BUILDERS' ASSOCIATION, BRITISH COLUMBIA—President, G. J. Zacharias; Secretary,
D. W. Spooner, 130, 815 West Hastings Street,
Vancouver 1.
SCHOOL TRUSTEES' ASSOCIATION, BRITISH
COLUMBIA—President, J. M. Campbell; Secretary,
F. M. Reder, 1095 Howe Street, Vancouver 1.
SHEET METAL AND AIR CONDITIONING NATIONAL ASSOCIATION (British Columbia Chapter)—President, Neil McCurdy; Executive Director,
K. J. McCartney, 230, 3316 Kingsway, Vancouver
16.
SHEET METAL AND ROOFING CONTRACTORS'
ASSOCIATION OF BRITISH COLUMBIA, MASTER—President, C. Bollman; Secretary, A. Playsted,
2727 Boundary Road, Vancouver 12.
SHIPPERS ASSOCIATION, OKANAGAN FEDERATED—Acting President, D. S. Buckland; Secretary, H. A. Pettman, 1476 Water Street, Kelowna.
BRITISH COLUMBIA SOFT DRINK ASSOCIATION—President, B. W. Brinkworth; Secretary, M.
M. Faryon, 608, 355 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
SPRINKLER ASSOCIATION, BRITISH COLUMBIA AUTOMATIC—President, R. Durkin; Secretary, A. M. Jones, 978 Belvedere Drive, North Vancouver.
STEEL ERECTORS' ASSOCIATION—President, L-
McWaters; Secretary, N. W. MacPherson, Box
2160, Vancouver.
TOWBOAT OWNERS' ASSOCIATION, BRITISH
COLUMBIA—President, J. H. Gardiner; Secretary,.
W. A. Sankey, 355 Burrard Street, Vancouver.
TRUCK LOGGERS' ASSOCIATION, THE—President, Jack D. Sexton; General Manager, Don Mac-
kenzie, 216, 837 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 1.
TRUCK LOGGERS' ASSOCIATION, PRINCE
GEORGE AND DISTRICT—President, F. Elgert;
Secretary, W. E. Bellmond, 3851—18th Avenue,.
Prince George.
VENTILATING CONTRACTORS' ASSOCIATION
OF BRITISH COLUMBIA—1698 West Third Avenue, Vancouver 9.
WALL AND CEILING CONTRACTORS' ASSOCIATION OF BRITISH COLUMBIA—President, T.
Chalifour; Secretary, H. B. Krebs, 2315 Main Street,
Vancouver 10.
 Printed by K. M. MacDonald, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty
in right of the Province of British Columbia.
1971
4,530-1170-9149

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
https://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0373644/manifest

Comment

Related Items