Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

Department of Labour ANNUAL REPORT for the YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31 1966 British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1967

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0364217.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0364217.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0364217-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0364217-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0364217-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0364217-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0364217-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0364217-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0364217-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0364217.ris

Full Text

 PROVINCE OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
Department of Labour
ANNUAL REPORT
for the
YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31
1966
PRINTED BY
AUTHORITY OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
  The Honourable Leslie Raymond Peterson, Q.C., LL.B., LL.D., Ed.D., F.R.S.A.,
Minister of Labour.
  To Major-General the Honourable George Randolph Pearkes,
V.C., P.C., C.B., D.S.O., M.C., CD.,
Lieutenant-Governor of the Province of British Columbia.
May it please Your Honour:
The Annual Report of the Department of Labour of the Province for the year
1966 is herewith respectfully submitted.
L. R. PETERSON,
Minister of Labour.
Office of the Minister of Labour,
February, 1967.
 The Honourable L. R. Peterson,
Minister of Labour.
Sir,—I have the honour to submit herewith the Forty-ninth Annual Report
on the work of the Department of Labour up to December 31, 1966.
I have the honour to be,
Sir,
Your obedient servant,
Department of Labour,
Victoria, B.C., February, 1967.
WILLIAM SANDS,
Deputy Minister of Labour.
 Department of Labour
OFFICIALS
The Honourable L. R. Peterson, Q.C., Minister of Labour, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Miss W. Snape, Secretary, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
William H. Sands, Deputy Minister of Labour, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
C. R. Margison, Assistant Deputy Minister of Labour and Director, Equal Pay Act,
Fair Employment Practices Act, and Public Accommodation Practices Act,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Mrs. C. Waddell, Director, Women's Bureau, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
W. I. D. Hoskyn, Supervisor, Labour Standards Branch, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
J. D. Forrest, Chief Inspector of Factories, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
John Melville, Director of Apprenticship and Industrial Training, 411 Dunsmuir Street,
Vancouver 3, B.C.
B. H. E. Goult, Chief Executive Officer, Labour Relations Act, Parliament Buildings,
Victoria, B.C.
G. H. O'Neill, Chief Industrial Relations Officer, Labour Standards Branch,
Parliament Bulidings, Victoria, B.C.
G. D. Bishop, Director, Research Branch, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
R. A. MacDonald, Chief Conciliation Officer, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
W. S. Haddow, Administrative Officer, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
L. Stadnyk, Compensation Counsellor, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
BRANCH OFFICES
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
P.O. Box 1317, Courthouse, Cranbrook, B.C.
1005—102nd Avenue, Dawson Creek, B.C.
322 Seymour Street, Kamloops, B.C.
Courthouse, Kelowna, B.C.
Box 996, Courthouse, Mission City, B.C.
Courthouse, Nanaimo, B.C.
P.O. Box 60, Courthouse, Nelson, B.C.
1600 Third Avenue, Prince George, B.C.
P.O. Box 820, Terrace, B.C.
BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
(Headquarters:   Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.)
William H. Sands, Chairman, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
G. A. Little, Vice-Chairman, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
Fraudena Eaton, O.B.E., Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
C. Murdoch, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
P. Baskin, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
J. R. Edgett, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
R. S. S. Wilson, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
C. R. Margison, Secretary, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
LABOUR RELATIONS BOARD
(Headquarters:  Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.)
William H. Sands, Chairman, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
G. A. Little, Vice-Chairman, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
Fraudena Eaton, O.B.E., Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
C. Murdoch, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
P. Baskin, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
J. R. Edgett, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
R. S. S. Wilson, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
E. Rowntree, Registrar, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
C. R. Margison, Secretary, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
7
 PROVINCIAL APPRENTICESHIP COMMITTEE
(Headquarters: 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.)
John Melville, Chaiman, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
W. H. Welsh, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
Thomas McGibbon, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
R. S. Beck, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
T. A. Turnbull, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
John S. White, Member, Department of Education, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
S. W. Simpson, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ACT ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS
(Headquarters: 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.)
Fraudena Eaton. John Melville. Col. J. W. Inglis.
 Summary of Contents
Page
List of Acts Affecting Labour Inside back cover
Summary of New Laws Affecting Labour  11
History of the Department of Labour  12
Highlights of the 1966 Statistical Report on Trades and Industries  25
Employment by Industrial Classification  25
The Labour Force  30
Labour Income  35
Hours of Work  3 6
Earnings  37
Summary Statistics of Employment, Payrolls, and Average Weekly Wages
and Salaries, by Industries, 1961 to 1966 (First Six Months)  41
Comparative Summary Statistics  43
Board of Industrial Relations  44
Control of Employment of Children Act  46
Equal Pay Act  47
Fair Employment Practices Act  48
Public Accommodation Practices Act  49
Employment Agencies Act  50
Women's Bureau  52
Inspection of Factories  54
Factories Division  54
Elevator Division  55
Technical Services Division  56
Research Branch  58
Apprenticeship and Industrial Training Branch  59
Trade-schools Regulation Administrative Office  66
Labour Standards Branch  72
Labour Relations Act—Report of Labor Relations Branch  75
Settlements by Conciliation Officers  77
Mediations  78
Arbitration Boards  78
Conciliation Board Chairmen  78
 N 10 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Labour Relations Act—Report of Labour Relations Branch—Continued _
"age
Table I.—Analysis of Certifications Issued in 1966     79
Table II.—Comparison of Cases Dealt With by Minister of Labour, 1965
and 1966     80
Table III.—Comparison of Cases Dealt With by Labour Relations Board,
1965 and 1966     81
Table IV.—Analysis of Disputes before Conciliation Boards Appointed
during 1965 and 1966, by Predominant Cause     83
Strikes and Lockouts in British Columbia, 1966     83
Table V.—Summary of Industrial Disputes, 1966     84
Table VI.—Analysis of Industrial Disputes in British Columbia, 1951-66    88
Table VII.—Analysis of Time Loss by Industry, 1966     88
Directory     89
Officials of Congresses, Councils, Etc  89
International Officers, Western Representatives, and Senior Trade-union
Officials  90
Annual Survey of Oragnized Labour in British Columbia, 1966     99
Table VIII.—Number of Labour Organizations Reporting, Etc  100
Chart Showing Distribution of Trade-union Membership by Major Industrial Classifications, 1966  101
Organizations of Employees  101
Organizations of Employers  121
 Summary of New Laws Affecting Labour
(Passed by the Legislature of British Columbia, Session 1966)
Annual Holidays Act Amendment Act, 1966
By amendments to this Act the Board of Industrial Relations was empowered
to hold an inquiry and make orders requiring employers to give employees general
holidays with pay. In such an order the conditions under which the general holiday
should be granted may be set forth, an alternative day may be substituted, and other
matters concerning the calculation of pay could be dealt with in the order. A " general holiday " means New Year's Day, Good Friday, Victoria Day, Dominion Day,
Labour Day, Thanksgiving Day, Remembrance Day, and Christmas Day, and
includes any day substituted for any such holiday in an order of the Board.
Factories Act, 1966
This Act represents a general revision of the Factories Act and the incorporation
of major additions thereto. Shops, offices, and office buildings are subject to the
legislation as well as factories. Enforcement measures have been clarified and
extended, and requirements with regard to safety and sanitation have been up-dated,
and new requirements have been inserted. There is included a completely new part
dealing with elevating devices.
Maternity Protection Act, 1966
This Act represents a revision of the provisions of the Maternity Protection
Act. The legislation now applies to all employment except farming and horticultural
employment or domestic employment.
11
 N 12 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
History of the Department of Labour
In British Columbia the discovery of coal and gold in colonial days and the
knowledge that the products of the vast hinterlands were readily saleable in other
countries was an early indication of future industrialization. The completion of the
transcontinental railroad to the Pacific Coast and the opening of the Panama Canal,
together with the wider adoption of Occidental methods in the Orient, guaranteed
the industrial future of the Province.
Up to 1912 certain labour legislation had been passed in British Columbia, but
the Government, feeling the Province " was in the formative stage," adopted a
laissez faire policy.
It had, in the words of Premier McBride, " indicated its desire not to interfere
between employer and employee, but to leave hours of labour, wages and so forth
to settlement by those interested."
On February 27, 1912, a question arose in the Legislature regarding employment agencies, and Premier McBride announced that it was the intention of the
Government to appoint a Royal Commission on Labour, " so as to enable Parliament later on to take what steps in the premises seem just and wise."
The function of the Commission would be to carefully and completely investigate labour conditions throughout British Columbia in order to secure a report from
that source which would deal in a general way with the affairs that especially related
to the employment of labour in the Province. " The Government," said the Premier,
" intended to make the Commission as representative as conditions would permit,
so it might enjoy the confidence of the country."
Royal Commission on Labour
The Commission was appointed December 4, 1912, and made its submission
March 3, 1914. It was composed of Mr. H. G. Parson, of Golden, Chairman;
Mr. A. M. Harper, of Vancouver; Mr. J. A. McKelvie, of Vernon; Mr. R. S.
Stoney, of New Westminster;   and Mr. John Jardine, of Esquimalt.
It inquired generally into labour conditions in the Province, the relationship
between employers and employees, the payment of wages, the working and enforcement of certain Statutes and any other regulation affecting labour, the precautions
taken for the protection of life, preservation of health, and prevention of unsanitary
conditions.
The Commission held 127 hearings and examined 419 witnesses. Its recommendations in that day may have been judged extreme. Nevertheless, many of those
recommendations have since become law, and they are described briefly so that the
reader may judge the length of the forward steps that have since been made in the
Province.
(a) Hours of Work.—Legislation on this point was considered a handicap on
the industries of British Columbia in competition with other Provinces, and
it was thought that a measure of this kind should be national in character.
The hours of shop assistants were thought unduly long, and a Saturday
half-holiday was recommended.
(_») Minimum Wages.—The request of the Vancouver Trades and Labour
Council for a minimum wage of $4 per day was unfavourably received
on the grounds that it would destroy such industries in British Columbia
as were in competition with Eastern Canada,
(c) Payment of Wages.—The Commission expressed itself as in favour of
wages at frequent and stated intervals.   The establishment of a fortnightly
 HISTORY OF DEPARTMENT N  13
pay-day was recommended. The uses of time checks which were not
negotiable were considered an abuse. It was recommended that such
checks be made negotiable, and that labourers when discharged from
camps throughout the Province be provided with transportation to the
nearest office of the employer where a final settlement of wages could be
made.
(d) Factory Inspection.—The Commission recommended a more stringent
enforcement of the Factories' and Shops' Regulation Acts. It advised
the employment of more women inspectors, and the extension of the
Factories Act to include many smaller establishments. An examination
of all elevator attendants was recommended.
(_?) Employment Agencies.—The Commission recommended the establishment of municipal labour bureaux in all cities of over 10,000, free service
to all in search of employment, and the abolition of the private agency.
(/) Workmen's Compensation.—The Commission recommended the adoption
of compulsory state insurance and the repeal of the Workmen's Compensation Act. TThe establishment of a Workmen's Compensation Board " to
initiate and control such an insurance scheme " was recommended. Such
a scheme, it was said, should be limited to dangerous employments, but
other employers could come in on request. All actions at law would be
abolished. TThe employer would be taxed a percentage of his payroll
based on the risk of his particular business, and the employee unable to
work two weeks from the date of the accident would be given compensation
from the date of the accident. Payments would be made weekly. The
Board should have the power to commute payments in exceptional circumstances. The scale of compensation was left to the Legislature to
decide.
(g) Sanitary Conditions.—The Commission found there was a great difference
in the standard of maintenance and sanitary conditions in various camps,
and recommended Government supervision of construction and maintenance. The sanitary condition of barber-shops and bakeries was also
dealt with.
(h) Asiatic Exclusion.—The Commission recommended the total exclusion
of all Asiatics from Canada, and the statutory prohibition of the employment of white help by Asiatics.
(i) Arbitration of Labour Disputes: Discrimination.—The Commission found
that the arbitration of labour disputes " would not be possible without the
support of the two principal parties . . . and to ensure this would
appear to have proved almost impossible." The Commission considered
that no employer should be allowed to discriminate against a workman
for membership in a union of his choice, and, on the other hand, recommended legislation to protect against intimidation those workmen who
choose to continue to work in cases of industrial disputes.
The Commission recommended that amendments be made to the
(Federal) Industrial Disputes Investigation Act so that the " machinery
for investigation could be more readily set in motion."
The Commission additionally urged the study of mothers' pensions legislation,
recommended free textbooks, and dealt with other matters.
With the outbreak of the First Great War in 1914, the implementation of the
recommendations of the Commissioners came slowly. In May, 1917, the Legislature passed an Act establishing a Department of Labour in the Province.
 N  14 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Department of Labour Act
The duties imposed upon the new Department included the administration of
laws affecting labour, the dissemination of information on all matters connected
with the industrial occupations of the people, the publication of data relating to the
industries of the Province, and rates of wages and the establishment of employment
bureaux. The Department was also required to report on industrial conditions and
the operation of labour laws in other countries. It was required to consider any
petition suggesting a change in labour laws, or any matter affecting industrial classes
presented by any Trades or Labour Council or any other organization, and to perform any other duties prescribed from time to time by the Legislature. The Minister
of Labour and his officers were given adequate powers to obtain the information
required under the Act.
The first Minister of Labour was the Honourable J. W. de Farris. He was
appointed on May 23, 1917, and held the portfolio until April 11, 1922. The
Deputy Minister was Mr. J. D. McNiven.
Labour Standards
Annual Reports of the Department for 1917 and 1918 indicate that there were
a number of organizations interested in social reform actively discussing the question
of minimum wages for women and girls and pressing for legislation governing these
matters.
In July, 1918, the first Minimum Wage Board of the Province, consisting of
three members, was set up to administer the provisions of the Women's Minimum
Wage Act, which had been enacted earlier in the year. This Board dealt with
minimum wages and conditions of employment with respect to female employees.
It was not until 1925 that legislation was passed relating to the establishment of
minimum wages applying to male employees.
Prior to 1934 the Hours of Work Act, a Statute passed in December, 1923,
had been administered by the three-member Board of Adjustment which was
established in January, 1925. The Board of Adjustment also, until the Male Minimum Wage Act of 1925 was repealed and a new Male Minimum Wage Act was
passed by the Legislature on March 20, 1929, had jurisdiction over the matter of
minimum wages for male employees. With the enactment of the Male Minimum
Wage Act oil 929, a Male Minimum Wage Board was established to exercise control
over minimum wages for male employees. The Male Minimum Wage Board consisted of three members and functioned during the years 1929 to 1934.
When the Male Minimum Wage Act oi 1934 was passed by the Legislature,
provision was made in that Statute for the establishment of a board consisting of
five members, to be known as the Board of Industrial Relations. The Board was
established in April, 1934, and was charged with the duties and responsibilities
formerly connected with three separate boards—namely, the Minimum Wage Board,
the Board of Adjustment, and the Male Minimum Wage Board.
The Board of Industrial Relations has continued to function since that time,
and one of its original members was Mrs. F. Eaton, O.B.E. In its operations the
Board holds public hearings in various parts of the Province and hears representations from labour organizations, employers, church groups, women's organizations,
and others and has recently revised a number of its Orders. At present, Minimum
Wage Orders apply in various industries and occupations, and the rates range up to
$2 an hour. The principle has been established that overtime shall be paid for
hours worked in excess of 8 hours in the day and 40 hours in the week.
 HISTORY OF DEPARTMENT N 15
In 1917 the Semi-monthly Payment of Wages Act was introduced to protect
the wages of employees by ensuring that all wages earned were paid in full at least
twice in the month. The Act was replaced by the Payment of Wages Act in 1962 in
order to provide greater protection. In addition to requiring that wages shall be
paid at least as often as semi-monthly, the Act states that all wages must be paid
in lawful currency or by cheque, subject to certain authorized deductions.
Under the revised Act the Board of Industrial Relations may adjudicate claims
for unpaid wages, and where wages are found to be owing may issue a certificate
setting forth the unpaid wages, which certificate may be filed in a Court. When so
filed, such certificate has the same force and effect as if it were a judgment of that
Court for recovery of a debt.
The first Act in British Columbia providing for annual vacations was the Annual
Holidays Act. It became effective in 1946 and required that employees should be
given one week's holiday for each year's service based on one-eighth of a day's pay
for each week of actual work performed. Later the Act was amended to change
the method of calculation to 2 per cent of an employee's earnings, and in 1957 it
was again amended to provide for two weeks' vacation with pay based on 4 per cent
of the total wages and salary earned by employees.
Following further minor amendments, the name of the Act was changed to the
Annual and General Holidays Act in 1966, and provision was made for the Board
of Industrial Relations to issue an Order providing for certain statutory holidays
with pay.
Enforcement of Minimum Wage Orders, Hours of Work Regulations, the
Annual and General Holidays Act, the Control of Employment of Children Act,
investigations with regard to applications for certification, and apprenticeship
training came under the jurisdiction of the general administration of the Department
until 1966. In that year the Labour Standards Branch was created, and it assumed
responsibility for the administration of these requirements. During 1966, 40,931
calls were made upon employers, and adjustments for wages and holiday pay
amounted to $356,042.99.
Workmen's Compensation
At the same time that a Royal Commission was considering labour legislation,
a group headed by Mr. A. V. Pineo was investigating workmen's compensation
matters, and on March 1, 1916, submitted a report to the Legislature. During the
same session a new Workmen's Compensation Act was passed, coming into effect
in 1917.
The Act introduced a new concept in accident prevention, not only from the
economic angle of placing a price on work injuries, but by bringing about a realization that the distress and suffering of accidents was a matter that affected everybody
and required the co-operative efforts of all concerned. Benefits have increased
tremendously since the Act was first introduced; for instance, pensions paid to
widows in 1917 amounted to $20 a month, while today they are $122.04 a month.
In 1917 the allowance paid for dependent children was $5 a month; today it is
$42.45 per month under 16 years of age, $47.75 per month for those between 16
and 18 if at school, and $53.06 per month for those between 18 and 21 if at school.
Other benefits and conditions have also greatly improved, and many new benefits
have been added.
^^M
 N 16 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Labour Relations
Formal Government interest in collective bargaining began in 1894 when the
Legislature passed the Labour Conciliation and Arbitration Act. It provided for
Councils of Conciliation to be selected from a list of nominees submitted by employers and labour organizations. From this panel two nominees were selected by
the disputants and appointed by the Lieutenant-Governor in Council. The nominees, in turn, selected a chairman. The services of these Councils were not available
unless both parties so desired. In the 28 years the Statute remained on the books,
there is no record of advantage being taken of its provisions; as a result, it was
repealed in 1922.
Among the several matters dealt with by the Royal Commission on Labour
of 1912 was the arbitration of labour disputes, which it claimed "would not be
possible without the support of the two principal parties . . . and to ensure
this would appear to be almost impossible."
In 1925 the Province passed the Industrial Disputes Investigation Act (B.C.),
which was applicable to every dispute subject to the legislative jurisdiction of the
Province. The Act referred only to certain industries, and in others provided that
Departmental assistance could only be made available with the consent of the disputant parties. Experience taught that such assistance was by then usually fruitless,
and the Department came to the conclusion that there would be greater opportunity
for industrial peace if the parties were given assistance in resolving their difficulties
before strike action took place.
Research Preceded Legislation
In December, 1937, after an exhaustive study of industrial disputes, legislation
in Great Britain, the Dominions of the Commonwealth, the United States of America,
and Scandinavian countries, the Government enacted the Industrial Conciliation and
Arbitration Act, which repealed the Industrial Disputes Investigation Act (B.C.)
The new legislation provided that employees could bargain collectively with
their employer, through representatives duly elected by a majority vote of the
employees. A dispute between the parties could be referred to a Conciliation Officer,
and if the Officer failed to resolve the matter, it could be referred to a Board of
Arbitration. These Boards were empowered to make recommendations only, and
the right to strike was not denied.
Wartime Labour Relations Regulations
During the war years, the Province, in co-operation with the Government of
Canada, administered the Wartime Labour Relations Regulations (P.C. 1003). The
legislation provided, for the first time, for the functioning of a Labour Relations
Board in the Province and the process of certification. Functions of the Board were
discharged by the then Minister of Labour, the Honourable George S. Pearson, and
the decisions of the Board were subject to appeal to the wartime Labour Relations
Board (National) of Canada.
In April, 1947, the Provincial Government enacted a new Industrial Conciliation and Arbitration Act, and this was replaced by the Labour Relations Act on
April 14, 1954. Amendments in succeeding years have brought about more flexibility in the handling of disputes, made provision for expediting the settlement of
grievances, and improved the procedures regarding matters pertaining to collective
bargaining.
 HISTORY OF DEPARTMENT N 17
Applications for Conciliation Officers, which have risen from 6 in 1938 to a
present annual average of 403, are handled through the office of the Chief Executive
Officer.   Here they are processed and assigned to a Conciliation Officer.
The Officer, after meeting the disputants and endeavouring to resolve the
dispute, may report settlement or recommend that (1) the dispute be referred to
a Conciliation Board; (2) under section 29 (1) of the Labour Relations Act, his
recommendations be substituted for those of a Conciliation Board; or (3) under
section 29 (2) of the Act, no Conciliation Board be appointed.
Action under section 29 (2) is taken only in those cases in which the parties
are deadlocked, where the application of other sections of the Act appears fruitless,
and where an alternative is required so that the parties may come to grips with
reality in as short a time as possible.
Should the dispute be not resolved by any of these steps and a strike is imminent
or in effect, the Branch offers the services of one of its officers as a mediator. These
efforts to resolve disputes have been markedly successful. A three-year sample
reveals that 73 cases, involving 106 employers and 9,869 employees, were referred
to Conciliation Officers as mediators. In each of these cases, during strikes or where
the machinery of the Labour Relations Act had been exhausted and strike action
was anticipated, mediators resolved the disputes and settlements ensued.
It is also interesting to note that over the years Conciliation Officers have settled
45 per cent of all disputes referred to them. This figure does not take into account
those settlements brought about by recommendations under section 29 (1) of the
Statute or through the process of mediation, following Board reports, or strike or
lockout votes.
Amongst their duties, Conciliation Officers are usually appointed to conduct
the taking and counting of strike votes. A five-year average shows that 164 such
votes have been taken each year.
Information Service
The Department of Labour has found that a wide public knowledge of Branch
activities is essential to efficient operation.
For many years the Department, through the Labour Relations Branch, has
published a Summary of Activities, which is descriptive of work done by the Labour
Relations Board, the conciliation service, Conciliation Boards, and Industrial Inquiry
Commissions.
Trade-unions Act
In 1959 the Trade-unions Act of 1902 was repealed, and a new Act having the
same name was introduced.  The new Act established the following principles:—
(a) The circumstances in which information may be given in labour disputes:
(b) The circumstances in which ex parte injunctions may be granted; and
(c) The legal status of the parties involved in labour disputes.
Factories Inspection Branch
In 1908 the first Factories Act in the Province's history became law, and at
the same time a Factories Branch was created as part of the Provincial Secretary's
Department. With the formation of the Department of Labour in 1917, the Factories Inspection Branch was absorbed into that Department. The Branch dealt
with health, and factory and elevator safety.
 N 18 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Since those early times the Branch has always concerned itself with the various
physical features which affect the working conditions of industrial workers. From
an inspectional point of view this holds true today, in spite of all the changes that
have taken place in the design of factories in over half a century of progress.
Sophisticated washrooms have replaced detached waterclosets. Controlled
automatic heating has supplanted the pot-bellied stove. Fluorescent, neon, and
mercury lighting have substantially replaced incandescent lamps, and the coal-oil
lamps of the early days are a thing of the past.
Ventilation over the years has been achieved mostly by mechanical rather than
natural means. Refuse from the industrial processes is now also removed mechanically to protect workers and to keep our factories clean.
Over the years, Inspectors of the Branch have seen many devices of modern
science come to their aid in improving working conditions. They have also noted
many manual tasks of the pioneering era replaced by machines of countless variety.
While mechanization of today's factory has replaced outmoded methods, it has created many new problems for the Inspectors.
This also holds true in the elevator field. During this period, elevators have
developed to become the only form of fully automated public transportation.
To cope with the problems presented by both factories and elevators and in
order to protect both industrial workers and the public, the Branch examines and
approves plans for the alteration and construction of factories and elevating devices.
When new factories are constructed, they are inspected to see that they conform
with the plans as approved. The same procedure applies to elevating devices and,
as a further precaution, recognized tests are made before they may be used.
On a continuing basis, Factory Inspectors make routine inspections to determine the adequacy of the following: Sanitation, lighting, heating, cleanliness, painting, ventilation, exhaust systems, lunchrooms, washrooms, restrooms, and air contamination from substances toxic or otherwise to determine any need for exhausting
equipment. The Factories Division of the Branch is also responsible for controlling
industrial homework.
Coverage under the Factories Act was extended in 1966 to include stores,
offices, and office buildings, and inspections are now carried out on these premises
to ensure that the same high standards of health and safety are observed.
The routine inspections conducted by Elevator Inspectors, also on a continuous
basis, cover the inspection of all safety devices from the machine-room, throughout
the hoistway, to the pit. The owners of elevating devices welcome and co-operate
wholeheartedly with this service. Indeed, they take pride in displaying the inspection certificate issued by the Inspector.
Indian Affairs
The Indian Inquiry Act, which came into force on March 29, 1950, was administered by the Department of Labour. In 1951 a Provincial Advisory Committee on Indian Affairs was established, with the Government extending, wherever
possible, the same services to Indians as to the rest of the population of British
Columbia. Improved education, apprenticeship, and vocational training opportunities resulted in higher employment and better jobs. In addition, arts and handicrafts
are encouraged. The administration of this Branch was transferred to the Department of the Provincial Secretary in 1962.
 HISTORY OF DEPARTMENT N  19
Employment Service
When the Department of Labour was started in 1917, Canada was at war and
50,000 British Columbians were serving with the armed forces. In anticipation of
the return of these men, the Provincial Government entered into an agreement with
the Minister of Labour for Canada under the provisions of the Employment Offices
Co-ordination Act whereby free Government employment offices were established,
with part of the cost borne by the Dominion Government. In June, 1918, the first
Free Employment Bureau was opened in Vancouver, and at the end of 1919 there
was a chain of them throughout the Province. The offices operated for many years,
assisting thousands of persons to find employment. This Provincial service terminated in 1940, when the Federal Government entered the field following agreement
with the Province and an amendment to the British North America Act.
Human Rights Legislation
Under this heading the Provincial Government has enacted legislation assuring
the rights of all citizens and establishing certain principles.   These are:—
Control of Employment of Children Act, which provides that a child under 15
years of age may not be employed in certain industries or occupations unless a permit
has been issued by the Minister of Labour.
Equal Pay Act. This Act was proclaimed December 31, 1953. It prohibits
discrimination between male and female employees with respect to rates of pay in
any case where a female does the same work as a male for the same employer in
the same establishment.
The Fair Employment Practices Act, which was passed in 1956, is designed
to prevent discrimination in regard to employment and membership in trade unions
by reason of race, religion, nationality, ancestry, place of origin, or age if the person
has attained the age of 45 years and has not attained the age of 65 years.
The Public Accommodation Practices Act, passed in 1961, prohibits any person from denying accommodation, services, or facilities customarily available to the
public to any person because of race, religion, colour, nationality, ancestry, or place
of origin.
Women's Bureau
This special branch of the Department was created in 1966 in recognition of
the growing importance of women in the labour force.
The Bureau examines and evaluates information, legislation, and conditions
relevant to the employment of women. It initiates research studies, determines
trends, and provides information on training, employment opportunities, benefits,
practices, and conditions affecting working-women.
The Bureau compiles comprehensive reports; examines existing legislation in
such areas as equal pay for equal work, minimum wages, and employment benefits;
and recommends changes to keep abreast of trends and needs. The Bureau assembles a considerable amount of information of interest to women and makes it available to employees, trade unions, and employers.
The Bureau also develops channels of communication and liaison with such
public and private agencies as women's groups, employer and labour organizations,
the Federal and other Provincial Departments of Labour to facilitate the continual
exchange of information concerning women in employment. The Bureau also advises on programmes for the training, retraining, and up-grading of women.
 N 20 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Compensation Counsellor Assists Many Workmen
In July, 1954, the office of Compensation Counsellor was created and a Counsellor appointed. He is an official of the Department of Labour and is separate and
independent of the Workmen's Compensation Board. He gives guidance without
charge to a workman with regard to the best method of proceeding with his claim
under the Workmen's Compensation Act, and also advises him what appeal procedure may be open and what steps he may take.
Approximately 400 claimants and dependents request and receive assistance
each year from the Compensation Counsellor.
Each claimant's file is carefully perused by the Compensation Counsellor at
the head office of the Workmen's Compensation Board. This is done in order to
decide on the appeal procedure to recommend. Many of the claims are taken up
with the medical or legal claims departments of the Board. Failing here, presentations are prepared and presented for appeal to the Board of Review, and then, if
necessary, to the Board of Commissioners.
Such presentations on behalf of individual claims are made on receipt of new
medical or factual corroborating evidence. It is not always necessary that the
claimant or his witnesses be present. If important detailed information or evidence
is lacking, the Compensation Counsellor will request the Board to conduct further
field investigations or inquiry hearings to obtain any additional information that may
be available.
When there is necessity for reopening previously finalized claims or old claims
due to a recurrent disability or injury, the Compensation Counsellor advises and
assists in the proper procedures. When all procedures have been exhausted at the
Board offices, and particularly when a bona fide medical dispute yet remains to be
resolved in connection with some of the claims, the Compensation Counsellor may
recommend to the claimant that he make an appeal to the Medical Review Panel
and will assist the claimant in making this appeal. The Medical Review Panel is
separate and apart from the Workmen's Compensation Board.
A review of the files and examination of the claimant by this impartial panel is
usually the last review allowed under this Act. The recommendations of this panel
of specialists are conclusive and binding on the Workmen's Compensation Board
as to matters certified on the date of the examination.
Approximately once each month, trips of a week to ten days' duration are
made by the Compensation Counsellor to Vancouver Island or to the Interior of the
Province. Hospitals, convalescence institutions, and various retraining-schools are
visited for discussions with administration authorities and with claimants who are
patients. Claimants, injured workmen, and witnesses are advised of the dates the
Compensation Counsellor will be in their areas. Interviews and discussions are also
held with attending physicians, qualified practitioners, lawyers, trade-union officials,
and other professional people connected with or involved in a particular case.
Research Branch
This Branch was established within the Department in April, 1966. It is staffed
by economists and research personnel who study manpower needs and trends in
considerable detail. The Branch studies manpower requirements extensively, indicating what new courses and methods of training should be undertaken and suggesting which courses should be altered to meet changing requirements.
It is expected that by carrying out the recommendations of the research staff,
the Department will be able to provide the greatest possible opportunity to the largest
 HISTORY OF DEPARTMENT N 21
number of persons to obtain good jobs at good rates of pay and to avoid training
persons for obsolete skills.
A further function of the Branch is to study trends and practices in labour
relations, particularly as indicated by an analysis of the collective agreements on file.
It also studies the latest thinking and developments in other jurisdictions so that
those concerned with negotiations in British Columbia may be fully apprised of current happenings in other jurisdictions and therefore be in a better position to enter
into more satisfactory collective agreements in this Province.
Apprenticeship Training
The participation of government in apprenticeship training began in British
Columbia in 1935. Prior to that time, apprenticeship was unregulated, and was
largely confined to those employers who could anticipate requirements for skilled
men in their own future operation. The printing trade had introduced an industrywide system of apprenticeship, and certain of the larger industrial establishments
were involved in internal apprenticeshap training programmes as early as World
War I. Later, in 1925, the General Contractors' Association and the Building
Trades Council in the City of Vancouver united in an effort to improve the status of
apprenticeship by organizing the Vancouver Apprenticeship Council. The principal
objective of this body was the promotion of training in the building trades on a
voluntary basis.
While training remained on this basis, little could be done to introduce a really
effective training programme. The Vancouver Apprenticeship Council, acting with
organized labour and employer groups, requested the Government to consider
enacting legislation governing apprenticeship, feeling that in this way a system fair
to all could be brought into force.
In line with this request, the Government presented to the 1935 Legislative
Assembly An Act respecting the Training of Apprentices, which was assented to on
the 23rd of March of that year.
The objects of the Act were fourfold:—
(1) The establishment of a regulated system of apprenticeship in industries
that were dependent on skilled help:
(2) The setting of regulations that would ensure the youth of the Province
proper training and the opportunity to become skilled craftsmen under
uniform and fair conditions:
(3) The correlation of technical education in the technical and vocational
schools with practical training in industry, so as to offer the best medium
for the advancement of apprentices:
(4) The elimination of unfair practices in the employment of youth in industries suitable for apprenticeship training.
Under the Act the Lieutenant-Governor in Council was empowered to appoint
a Provincial Apprenticeship Committee to advise the Minister of Labour on all
matters connected with the general conditions governing apprenticeship, including
the designation of trades to be made subject to the provisions of the Act.
Provincial Apprenticeship Committee
A Provincial Apprenticeship Committee was appointed in August, 1935, and
on its recommendation the Act was proclaimed on the 9th of September, 1935, with
carpentry and joinery (benchwork), painting and decorating, plastering, sheet-metal
 N 22 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
work, plumbing and steamfitting, and electrical work being designated for regulated
apprenticeship.
Arrangements were made for representative delegations of employers and employees in each trade to appear before the Provincial Apprenticeship Committee.
Following these hearings, tentative regulations were drawn up and referred to the
representatives. Due to the compulsory features of the Act, the Committee felt that
it was desirable to set minimum conditions to cover a very broad field of varying
circumstances and in such a manner that the opportunity to learn a trade was open
to a sufficiently large number of young people. In January, 1936, following further
negotiations, regulations and minimum scales were approved and the enforcement
of the Act commenced.
About the same date the automotive industry, through its various associations,
made application to be designated for apprenticeship training. This industry could
offer regular employment, and in this respect presented conditions which were
somewhat more favourable for the training of apprentices than the building trades,
where seasonal and intermittent employment frequently interfered with a consistent
training programme. In February, 1936, regulations and conditions were approved
and the industry brought under the Act.
In the next few years, sign and pictorial painting, ship and boat building, servicing and repair of electrical appliances, jewellery manufacture and repair, lithography,
machinist, pattern-making, boiler-making, aviation mechanic, moulding, and pharmaceutical chemist were added to the list of designated trades. Today 31 are
covered by the Act.
Amendments to the Act were made on several occasions to meet changing
conditions, and in 1955 the original legislation was replaced by the Apprenticeship
and Tradesmen's Qualification Act, under which the following programmes are
conducted:—
The basic apprenticeship programme consists of special technical- and vocational-school training in conjunction with employment experience in industry.
Apprentices are indentured to employers, under whose guidance the practical aspects
of the trade are learned. During the period of apprenticeship, usually four or five
years, the apprentice receives gradually increasing wages from his employer and
periodically attends special classes at a vocational school. The technical training
classes are provided by the Department of Labour and are conducted in the British
Columbia Vocational Schools at Burnaby, Kelowna, Nanaimo, Nelson, Victoria,
Dawson Creek, and Prince George and in other schools at Trail, Vancouver, and
Victoria. In some instances the apprentice is released from employment for periods
of four to eight weeks to attend full-time day classes, and under other circumstances
is enrolled in evening classes outside of his working hours.
The pre-apprenticeship programme was started in 1957 with classes for the
trades of automotive mechanics, bricklaying, boat-building, carpentry, lathing, plastering, plumbing and steamfitting, and sheet-metal work. These classes were all
held in Vancouver, with the exception of automotive mechanics, which was conducted at Nanaimo. The scope of the pre-aoprenticeship programme has broadened to meet the needs and anticipated requirements of industry. Not only have
more trades been included, but the number of classes and locations throughout the
Province have been substantially increased. At the present time there are ore-
apprenticeship classes offered in the following trades at the locations indicated:—
Automotive mechanical repair: Burnaby, Kelowna, Nanaimo, Nelson,
and Prince George.
 HISTORY OF DEPARTMENT
N 23
Automotive body repair: Kelowna.
Benchwork and joinery:  Burnaby.
Boiler-making:   Burnaby.
Bricklaying:  Burnaby.
Carpentry:   Burnaby and Kelowna.
Cooking:  Dawson Creek.
Electronics:  Burnaby.
Electrical:   Burnaby.
Heavy-duty mechanics:  Burnaby, Kelowna, Nanaimo, Nelson and Prince
George.
Heavy-duty mechanics (farm equipment):  Kelowna.
Logging (basic): Nanaimo.
Millwright:  Nelson and Prince George.
Parks gardening: Victoria.
Painting and decorating:   Burnaby.
Pile-driver and bridgeman: Burnaby.
Plumbing and steamfitting:   Burnaby.
Sheet-metal work:  Burnaby.
Sign-painting:   Burnaby.
Structural-steel erection: Burnaby.
The tradesmen's qualification certification programme was initiated in November, 1955, by an Order in Council authorizing the issuing of certificates of proficiency
to refrigeration mechanics. During the following year the trades of automobile
maintenance and electronics were added to the programme, and in 1966 the trades
of plumbing, steamfitting and pipefitting, sprinkler-fitting, millwrighting, and
domestic radio and television servicing were approved for the issuance of certificates
of proficiency.
Until a tradesmen's qualification certification programme became effective,
certificates were available only to those persons who had completed a contract of
apprenticeship in British Columbia. A tradesman, regardless of his ability, could
not otherwise obtain a certificate indicating his qualifications. Orginally the legislation provided only for a voluntary system of examination, and no tradesman
could be compelled to obtain a certificate. Subsequent amendments to the Act
allow for compulsory certification in any trade.
Examining Boards for determining the qualifications of tradesmen are appointed by the Department, and each Board consists of two persons from industry,
one of whom represents employers and the other employees, along with a chairman,
who is an official of the Department. However, there is no limit to the number of
Examining Boards that may be appointed.
In the case of automotive mechanics, Examining Boards are appointed in
Kelowna, Nanaimo, Nelson, Prince George, Vancouver, and Victoria, and there are
indications that more Boards will be required soon to properly service the industry.
Administration of the activities under the Apprenticeship and Tradesmen's
Qualification Act is a Provincial responsibility through the Apprenticeship and
Industrial Training Branch of the Department of Labour. A Director, Assistant
Director, Examinations Co-ordinator, and a staff of Apprenticeship and Industrial
Training Counsellors along with stenographic and clerical staff are available
throughout the Province.
The Director's office is located in Vancouver, and Apprenticeship and Industrial Training Counsellors are stationed at Department offices located in Kelowna,
Dawson Creek, Nelson, Prince George, and Victoria.
 N 24 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
So that the training will be realistic for the several thousands of pre-
apprenticeship students and indentured apprentices in the plan, there are Trade
Advisory Committees composed of men from industry from whom the Department
receives valuable advice regarding the standard of curriculum and examination. In
this way there is assurance that industry is being properly served with practical
training.
Although the programmes are Provincially operated, it does not mean that Provincial standards exist in isolation. Through the co-ordinating efforts of the Federal
Government, the Provinces of Canada co-operate in establishing as much uniformity
as possible so that tradesmen graduating from the apprenticeship programmes of
every Province will be of relatively high proficiency. To this end, a series of Canadian Interprovincial Standards Examinations for apprenticeship have been developed
jointly by the Provinces participating in the Federal-Interprovincial Training Agreement. Similar co-operation is being developed regarding tradesmen's qualifications
for persons who are beyond the apprenticeship programme.
To provide the school facilities, equipment and materials, and the administration of such a broad training programme is expensive and beyond the means of the
individuals taking part. The cost is not levied against the trainee or the employer,
but is borne by government as one means of providing continuing education for the
work force and of developing the expansion of industry in the Province.
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1966 N 25
Highlights of the 1966 Statistical Report
on Trades and Industries
Presented in the following pages is the 49th report in the annual statistical
series issued by the Department. This review of the year 1966 touches briefly on
the various elements of change occurring during the past 12 months, and the
general effect of these fluctuations on the British Columbia worker.
Strength through competition became the keynote in the booming economy
which swept the Province during the greater part of the year. Production levels,
employment, and wages carried upward, with the impact of new work methods and
technological change fast becoming realities in the new era.
Despite some difficulties in foreign markets and labour troubles at home during
the latter months of the year, production totals in most major indicators were well
ahead in 1966.
Total labour income in wages and salaries, which amounted to some $2,731 ,-
000,000 in 1965, was estimated at $3,200,000,000 for 1966, up over 17 per cent.
While during the year the labour force increased by approximately 40,000 to
a high of 753,000 workers, of which over 96 per cent were employed, the jobless
rate at its low point of 3.6 per cent of the total in August did not quite reach the
previous low mark of 2.8 per cent recorded during the same period in 1965.
Industrial wage levels, however, continued higher, pressured by rising consumer
prices and the growing weight of organized labour in its drive for new contracts at
higher rates of pay. The average weekly composite figure representing wages and
salaries was estimated at $108.50 for 1966, up 7.7 per cent from the final 1965
average of $100.71.
The monthly index of aggregate payrolls (now based on the census year 1961
as 100) showed an average gain of 17 per cent for the first six months of 1966 in
comparison with the first half of 1965.
Employment by Industrial Classification
A continued high level of employment was maintained during the early months
of the year in spite of interruption in some areas due to severe winter conditions.
By the end of the first quarter, no slackening had been noted in the high rate of
production in the lumber-manufacturing industries, and the upward movement in
employment also continued in the pulp and paper industry, mining, construction,
and the service industries. With seasonal improvement in weather during the early
spring months, the emphasis was on major developments in the northern areas, and
construction totals climbed rapidly to register unprecedented gains.
The average industrial composite employment index for the first six months of
1966 climbed to 122.8 from 113.0 recorded for the first six months of the previous
year, a gain of 8.7 per cent.
During the summer months considerable disruption in the employment pattern
was occasioned by labour unrest, with disputes occurring in various sections of the
manufacturing and construction industries, and subsequent disputes brought setbacks in the railway and transportation industries and the operation of ship-loading
and storage facilities.
Because of the adoption of revised employment series data, there was some
delay in obtaining the Federal employment figures for the later months in 1966.
 N 26 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
The preliminary examination of employment trends occurring in the various industries has therefore been based on the first six months for which information was
available.
Largest employment gains during the first six months of 1966 were noted in the
construction industry, up 27.6 per cent in comparison with the first six months of
1965. Next largest gains occurred in the pulp and paper industries, up 14.2 per
cent, and the mining industry, up 12.9 per cent during the first six months of the
year. The services industries continued higher, with employment up 11.5 per cent
over the same period in 1965. Employment in wholesale and retail trade increased
by 8.5 per cent in comparison with the first six months of the previous year.
Manufacturing totals were ahead by 7.4 per cent over the same period in 1965,
despite somewhat less activity in ship building and repair, which was off 1.7 per cent
from the high figures established in this industry during the early months of the
previous year.
The table following records the index figures which show the employment trend
in the major divisions of British Columbia industry, and includes the industrial composite figure for the years 1961 to 1966. Monthly index figures of employment are
shown for the 12 months of 1965 and the first six months of 1966.
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1966
N 27
3-IAJ3S
VO
«o
I
Ov
.2
15
E
"o
U
GO
in
B
,2
"«
'>
a
la
.o
'n
TJ
E
i-
<u S
*»
"5
o
a
E
o
U
3
E
X
E
<u
E
>>
"5.
E
re
3
SOUBjnSUI '3DU-UIJ
3PE-U
s_pimn j.mo
puB 'UOIlBDIimUIlUCO
'noji.jjodsuEJx
uoi)onjjsuo3
spnpojj i_diu__ii3
puB sjE.iui.ii3
f-ju-oidmbg
noij.jiodsuEJx
s.pisnpui
SUIJEDIiqEJ 1EJ-JAI
S3U)SnpiII IE)3J^[
J-JBUHIJ
s.ujsnpui p.tyiv
pire 'Suu|.jiqnj
gS3ij;snpui
P3!IIV Pus -SdEj
sspnpoi,i
POOA_
_S-SE_-A-g
PUE SpOOJ
SuunjDEjnuEjAi
IE)OX
SuHitw
PUE SuiUlJ^J
(guias.o-7
XniiE^A.)
a_js.jo_i
sjisoduioo
teiJisnpui
_Q
re
I-
o o* Vi r- co
V,OOOVicAViT-iO\i
O* r-< 00 <N Os On
O Vi o os o
\DiHt-V0VD(J0W5\T-iOO\O
y-iy^TrlT^y-iy-iy-iT^&T-lirlC^
\D Ot^'-'N N
OM'tftH      -—t-.^hoo'ov.'— r^-tj-mvor-
cn sP <N "* •■* c-l
O oo ^ m - «
<n <-i <» c_> <n (N
So o Tt- as
Oooo
Joo-H^l-i/.rsir-'OCT.
OOl^ONOON
On d y-i cA cA m
O t- vO n vo
MMhtO>N
<NhV<OH
O t- m O CO >
<z>sor~r~0\'&wtOVi-rTm-«
«— y^cAr<)-rtsOt~~<XioQcor^-Vi
vpcJr-i_,o^
in ® VO r- Op cc
-
100.0
98.7
99.8
105.0
107.7
ccpVimco-Ttt^cAOsOs^as
irivisoasooc^ososvtvic^sD
ooooo^oooooo
106.8
109.5
112.7
112.1
113.2
115.1
O m r- fi vo
vtr-;«r;lO_^F;^00iOi»0\
ri O ol — O rt-
O op m t~- o
o VO VO oo o
O r? rS M r-
t-ivqinMHiovioOcnio^t
oM*h aoo'vdrjiHr'.'HCJiO
-n^ininvor-ooo&dococor--
60 -^ Cn *h On rn
o" od vo o oo *-J
00 00 co Os oo On
p r4 co co co
d rf d vi 6
OftOOn
■tfcor-c»^»r.'**rS)QNV.vj>CN.e_.
r» vt y-i so in vo
■^ r_i ■* ■* On «
O vo v. ^ on     r--* tj-r~ r-r; O r-vo o o vo     on t- *•* o ^ *
O <S VO CJI On
0«ncocJ(Sr-vpO\cOfncoO      n c) »i ^ ". Os
p vo »-j r) oo
§' <N C? OO  T-i
OOCr-
COVO000NONO.Cj0VOft,*CONO
vd_^r-«no?irn">rispvoir.'-tc^
OOOOOttHt-h—IHHHi-I
rJ cs v} ri vo tj-
fO *]■ ci t»i m t-
O m VO On On
c^ine«_^cnr^vOinc}«nvq«si-
Sin co w -h m o r-ionG-IC-On
oco\ori*_-  n o m m vo tN fi tt) m cp o o^  m tS r— m cl co
O t-h *± t-; VO  vNp®t^roeSThU-j---\_5rHfiS  rl^Ojcot-;
S^" Cr vd v©  _n-nin"vo'vpvd^r<.\poo*co-r-  v£ 0\ oo Q* On
*-5 P t". ^ ^  ^TTC^ccr^^p^r^f~;(»ro
ov.o.060  r^<s___ioHoSoN»-Hfncovdvd
OOOr-tr-"       06OHH(NiclMn?)c.nO
00 f- T-i SO y-> 00
o »-- on ■>* c*j     Ovor-ovr^^Tfr^ojspinf-H
OfS-rtONOp [^  M  «V VP  «  ■* vq  T^  ,*■;  W  d
© O O O *=5       OOHHHC)rlr5c(c)-.r5
r-; m VO i* y-t i>
oo d -' f! "oV
«H C^ CSI <S <S IS
ii-sdij II|1§
4. £ § < S 5 5 < <« o z a
_. «
I?
aj o
so >
«j *
>• H
■O ft
■O ^2 -3
pas.
■e 5P __ "
.a .9 & M
rt
0
rn    K _-
i_  -.   T.
S as ■
g 8 f.!
d. (D a-;
xt s     *a
B   d   Vi  j_.
x\ « y s
.5 ji S p
cn   3   3   Q,
U — "O ■-
oo o q 3
5«
— 03
<U   cn *
o  u C3
•g o •o
h _■ a
•a 0 a,
2o&
o -_. c.
W   M    M
U
u
o   # o
'rt >>°-
i3 h P
u « O
o gw
11 ■•
a a °
n   «   M
 N 28
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
1           ""
i
1
■
■
P
j
Z
1
    _j     :;
/
/
/
O
t
r
r
1
t
A
J*
±                     :
u.
_^
4
z!
*/            *''
-                     V
<!
jr
I
r
p
r
 o-	
_,j_	
:_;_:::::: :: ::
re
- S
A
_Q
e                  	
_- _ 'li
E
3
i^
<
O
i             *
y
\._^_    5"~
\                                     B
- s
\                                 t
._■
•*_
*_•
-^ H	
■
1
" h 1
A                     V
„
4a
o
E
A        -f
<D
tn
hj    y
E
+3
>>
■9
w
Q.
(M
E
v*
3
r™     	
PQ
0)
-M"l               "111  |
"in      ^      '
u_
._>    " it. 'j      ,      .
ill! i
■S
1        £
^                 ^
_7l!   S
I        °
1       Q
i..:.1:. _:.:._.____	
iiiiiii. .. i___-3_ith  i
^-^
•8
...
(fl
(_ _
■+ __         llllll
^ ■■^..  ^
1115! 11
1           °
T                      IJ
ll               «rS
£                ill
' 11* *  i
1       5
«
2.-               11
;s ii 11 i
W
^                 111
11
s      *—■*
llllll
■'■*'• *    ^  -
lllll-t     .    Sa 7
i       °
H,
I   I
^s^^&^summ& ^^^^^^^    Is
t,           o
1       x>
1
he La
cn
iiT"-" 'i' i" \"i" i" ***™r i"T"l"t    r"
1    1 I i f 1 ? I    j j ' ' 1'       '
1—1
ml  . ;   SI 1
i         M
m
H           oj
a
0
o
3
10
^
CO
Pi , ,
_
-     ±   _   L
1
O                    Lf
o              m           rx
o               r-            r-
o
1                                                   1
o            in            o           m            o            ir
o           r-            in           r.            o            r_
r—             _j             ^o            ^o             -J             lT
550 .
525 _
500 -
o
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1966                                                 N 29
j
1
-
1
™"
J~                                                                                                     ^
i                         s
T
~"
j
i                            o
i
j
. —
_,_                                  «
vO
7fc   '
Os
j
4
■
<
o                                                      3
*                                                      z\
CO
i
SO
t                                        <->
S              n
_*7           so                                            	
^™
—   V          °"
"                                                         *
■;  t '                                 i-i
^r
J"                                                                                                                      sOi"
;z_ ■---<£--
>-                                                     sol
°i
$              j>                           s
re                                                                           "J
\           -fc
-_ V-          . _-£_.
jB
_     _   ..
V                  k-
E
c              i     :_           <
j              v
.             c
o
i
\   -.            lT^            . .   „
t          .         is
i
<n              	
      h        	
£   Ji
"*
-                        In
#£    2
X              L. ■                   t
S              X       4
-    o
V             J
*^    o
C                    ■                                «
E     -o
I                  L    _t                            •->     1
0)     J|
§
_. _     ;: X      S
E    a
o
in
Q.                                                 4-
«
•a
E
rt
Ol                                      -   -- -
I --.i|iiiiiiii||||||ii        ^
■
_.
m                                                                             ^
3
vQ                                                                            ■           '        * SS i                      %
"   o~~         1|                                  "
u
re   .
:»H';                ^i     ^
14.
: H _i s                      i ^ 1       •§
3
_£                                                                                                      -0.-
to
^ ^ ^ §S ^sj§ S s. ^              .3
4-   *                                  111                            S
ch                                                  <;:
3>   X             l||i . ||||      s,
05-
H
it                                            :5"~
■   :r            —   lllllllll       a
<!
rt
_,_,
a
"__.;;     g,
J lj 1111. Is .1          "~'
a
n                                         % ^ vfti? ^ ^ y           *■
__,
a.
llllll.           o
3
X
w	
a
Z                            o                         o
H                              -f                           el
_h                            —.
i
OOO
fvj                                     ,-•                                     O
i-H                                               .—i                                               (-<
 N 30 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
The Labour Force
Revised estimates of work-force totals in British Columbia based on new
population counts taken from the 1961 Census continue to show a rate of growth
unique in the history of Provincial labour-force records. Rapid expansion during
the 1960's may be noted in the six-year period 1960 through 1965, during which
the total British Columbia labour force increased from 565,000 to 667,000, an
increase of 102,000 persons or 18.1 per cent. While this represents an average
annual gain of over 3 per cent for the total labour force, the rate of increase was
much greater for female workers than males. During the six-year period the total
female work force increased from 142,000 to 197,000, up 38.7 per cent, while
male workers increased from 423,000 to 470,000, an increase of 11.1 per cent.
Monthly totals continued higher during the early months of 1966, and by
July had reached a peak of 753,000, the highest total recorded. TThe summer
average figure, based on the six months of May to October, climbed to 729,000 for
1966, up from a previous average high of 682,000 during the summer of 1965. It
was estimated that the annual average labour force for the full year would approximate 710,000, up 6.4 per cent from the previous year.
Monthly totals of labour force, employed and unemployed, together with
annual averages, are shown in Table 2, which follows. Also included in the table
are the winter and summer averages based on six months' seasonal totals in each case.
While unemployment rates showed improvement during the first quarter of
1966, the employment scene during the summer months and later in the year was
adversely affected by labour disputes and strike action. The lowest percentage of
unemployment was noted in August, when 3.6 per cent of the British Columbia
labour force was unemployed. Low point in 1965 was 2.8 per cent, recorded in
September of that year. The national average unemployment rate for Canada in
August stood at 2.9 per cent of the labour force, just above the previous year's
figure of 2.8 per cent.
Labour-force trends in British Columbia for the years 1960 to 1965 and the
first 11 months of 1966 are shown in Fig. 3, which follows this section. The unemployed proportion is represented by the shaded area between the trend lines of
employment and the total labour force. Fig. 4, which also accompanies the text,
shows the precentage variation of unemployment during the same period, and includes a composite year based on the percentage change during the six-year span
of 1960 to 1965.
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1966
N 31
T3
3
TJ
CI
>s
_o
a
E
v
E
"O
E
re
T3
U
O    IA
E =
i5 j
o
U  I—
is
-a
re sa
-J SO
— ON
re i—
<3s
_e^
to ,_j
co
>>
«,
re
-*-
c
_l
o
>»
E
_>
>N
_.
o
o
D.
E
o
E
Q.
E
=>
■w
E
<0
E
>.
o
fS
JQ
re
H
psjCoidiuauQ
P-Xotdiug
m°i
P-Aoidui.un
paXoiduig
f.ox
p./vOiduiaun
paAoidmg
IBJOX
'Or-imTrmr-ootNtNONON-iO
,r-vovovo^o^ovOi>r-vci\cvo
cSvur^r-ONO'-iinincNcNcN
r-vuvovovor-r^r-r-r-r-r-
0\O000.r|-O^.V,^Hr00v,*inr-
fnnm^O'HHrriinoooo'j^^Tf
VO^VOinvO^VD\JDVDNC\ovCNDNOvO
r- —i(Noo'-'(*.TtT-ic^.r-r--cor-ooN
voinooH-,"d-'ttf-^r\ooooo\ovDr-vo
vovovovDvoNO\o\cvOr--r^vDvovovo
>noommONr-<Nvor-OmvDmmoo
voinvDminminNOVDvovDvovDvovD
aNvom(Nvo-s.u-.T]-oONCN.-imtNON
n'Nw.'H-Htv|fMtii-i\o\o^i,tfn
novondvovovcnovOnovOvovonjjvlJno
p3Aojdu.3i.fi
psAoiduig
moi
p3X0[dlU3UQ
p3.foT.diug
IBJOj:
HNOt-^'t'tHifiOOiiccOHin
>n"nininininin»nmvovo"nmin»n
OoO(N^finin,ttvor~in'~i'^J-Or-"n
i-iancca30\o\OHnrtHrii--H
vomvoinmminvOvDVOvovovovDvo
^mONOOCT.ON'-'fN'Nr-.Nr-tNV-?
in C. vo —ioicNr.mr—coucNotnmT
ininm-nmin-nin-ninmminmm
ja-hHmaM-vfJMNHOH
shOWhM^CCC-"-|OMJNO\C.
-iinvammininmNOVDNumminin
paXotdmsuri
pa^oiduig
Iejox
paXojfduiaufi
psXoidiug
I^ox
,<>ooininoo>n(S,«t'T_-r--coin<N^tm
CNOtO\ooaHmnv.inTtTffON
in-n-nTt-<3-Tj-mminw-.<ninininin
r-v£joor~voNo\i_.ooi>ONONr--r^r-r^
inminminmininininminminm
.inrfTj-ininmmirimi
ifiarH-Nm- oovomo^inmo
vomr-'ninmininvipooouNor-r-r-
*n<nminmmin"n»n"n»ninm'n"n
.3 §
-   . u 5
*   l- X) _Q
fa' 1 * '     S£££s
S o =2 a « a •§ 3 g* o o oj
rt
s
«2~
0 o ,£?
ros
C o g
rt +* o
5 _& S
§ rt O
rt "^
►,2 g
||S
O   O  w
SEg
.* JS <*
"3 « rt
a) u m
£_:   .
cch
o o
-a-a "
cn to O
rt  rt £
men g
H  «   CO
 N 32
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
sjD
O^
in
sO
0^
1—1
- i
s 1
0
CJ
"■§
i3
CO
P^      Or*
\D    0
QJ
V.
3
H
e
0
1
r\_    0
SO    Q
DO
U
"C
8
CA
•O
Oi
Vi
1
: - w
_   --0   w
a-   0
-*   *-*
0
M
O
,0
rt
h)
a>
- vo H
- 0
:   1
0
_a
<«
#
4-
E
ID
£
■*
E
'
*
1
;
o
-
»■
1*
■   >
-
V
:
>
a
>s
1
E
_■
n
o
E
r_>Tfl
E   E
..:
J
.
^
ft a)
t.2
j?SjL
38 .
•-.^S
OJ i-
E-
!
■
i»
f
_?*-
■■■ '■,■.'
O   in
rr
:'
£iZ
,'j
-.
H
E~
-t-H
' ^**
<5
w»o
t
,.■* .*.'•
.■•^v1*
-
s.
.
.'*-.'■ ^
_.£
'
**
.  ■
■    ■
.-■■.■
;)
if ©
mJ
Jr
j
^i
■'■■'*■.'■?
-
*"**£
«- _
^
3°
^_*.
■ . ■.
r-1
0 so
-_i _,'
. ■ !*■
*^->
_Q Os
re 1—
J
»„.-.
.
■■ ■'■■
11
■
X
S.
.'■*
*
«.2
_s_a
-J
J*-
■
/
■■.
'
if
__
'..-.'
'
-J
0
\
w O
r?S
up.
<
*^&L_
E   _
-i
.■
<u -c
J
-.   ui
-.
■;.
*-±
.■
-.■
u.
(
^M
-j
_E
E
ILL
O
3
*i
^
*
•
■
•
CM
■
Ol
■
■
S\|-
■
u_
"t
•
-     -
.
;■
■ ■.
■
-     -
in
0 a
O     cD
S ft
OLno^>ol^Oir)OinO<
m           r\_           0           r--           LDfMor--            _r.r\_o
_>
-
1
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1966
N 33
OJ *C
.5
75
E
3
"o
O
ft
u3
-. o
a XJ
a, c.
M
Ml                                                -j" 'flVm                                             Mill']
----£ "^i-.J:.::!]:.:.:::.^:::::::.:! 3 i::   -
_.
ca
„
*.
E
ti)
*—
E
10
_E
>.
*-
0
IK
a.
E
3
HI
E
.3
..
_»
CO
3
O
U.
XI
*—'
re
s£>
-J
s©
v~
Os
0
r™
E
O
O
4-
*-
O
re
SO
_*
Os
re
1™"
>
(U
a.
re
*.
E
<u
u
■_
at
Q,
s*
<
Ol
US
_, o
_>,_>
0, a
i-l
£
;==;;
7ft:
>
fm
5
His:
0 a~ °° r- -_> in
_ffi
Tfl rft rd
33
3
s
o
Q
s
 N 34
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Fig. 5.   Estimated Annual Wages and Salaries, British Columbia,
Years 1961 to 1966
1966(est.)
($ 3,200,000,000)
3,200,000,000
3,100,000,000
Estimated Annual Wages
and Salaries
Years 1961 to 1966
$1,894
Million
$2,008
Million
$2,159
Million
1961 1962
1963
$2,362
Million
$2,731
Million
$3,200
Million
\ \
3,000,000,000
2,900,000,000
2,800,000,000
2,700,000,000
2,600,000,000
2,500,000,000
2,400,000,000
2,300,000,000
2,200,000,000
2,100,000,000
2,000,000,000
1,900,000,000
1964 1965 1966
Source:  Estimates of Labour Income, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1966 N 35
Labour Income
Annual estimates of total wages and salaries in British Columbia reached
record levels in 1966. That portion of total labour income attributable to wages
and salaries is segregated in a new series recently made available by the Dominion
Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa, which indicates, on a monthly and annual basis, the
revised estimates for Canada and the Provinces.
Due to an extensive programme of revision in the monthly series of statistical
data, current figures for a review of the full year 1966 have not become available in
time for this Report. The annual estimate of total wages and salaries in British
Columbia for 1966 is therefore formulated on the basis of monthly totals for the
first eight months, and should be considered as preliminary only, and subject to
correction as complete information becomes available.
On the basis of Federal figures currently available, the monthly totals of
wages and salaries in British Columbia during the first eight months of 1966 were
running some 16.4 per cent ahead of comparative totals for the previous year. If
this trend continued during the year, it is estimated that the preliminary figure
representing total wages and salaries for the 12 months of 1966 would approximate
$3,200,000,000.
Table 3.—Estimated Annual Wages and Salaries in British Columbia
Year Annual Wages and Salaries Year Annual Wages and Salaries
1954  $1,246,000,000      1961  $1,894,000,000
1955 ... 1,365,000,000      1962  2,008,000,000
1956 .. . 1,579,000,000 1963  2,159,000,000
1957  1,687,000,000 1964  2,362,000,000
1958  1,683,000,000 1965  2,731,000,000
1959  1,790,000,000 1966  3,200,000,0001
1960  1,858,000,000
i Preliminary estimate.
Source: Estimates of Labour Income, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
Monthly estimates of labour income from wages and salaries are set out
in Table 3a in comparison with similar totals for the previous year. Peak
month in 1965 was September, when the British Columbia total was estimated at
$247,900,000. While the comparative record for the full year 1966 is not available
in time for this Report, monthly payrolls for the first eight months of the year were
consistently ahead of previous records, and had reached a high of $277,000,000
by July, with peak figures expected later in the year.
Table 3A.—Wages and Salaries, Monthly Estimates,  British Columbia
(In millions of dollars.)
Month 1965 1966
January   198.8 237.5
February   203.9 244.0
March   208.0 244.8
April   213.4 254.4
May   224.1 259.8
June   233.9 261.1
July   238.8 277.0
August   240.4 272.0
September   247.9 	
October   244.6 	
November   242.7
December   235.0 	
Source: Estimates of Labour Income, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
 N 36
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Hours of Work
On an industry-wide basis, the trend in average working-time has remained
comparatively stable for the past two years. While during this period monthly
changes in industrial activity are reflected in fractional increase or decrease in the
recorded average hours worked, in most cases the increase in one area is offset by
a slight decrease in another. It is significant that the average index number representing the weekly working-hours in 15 classifications of employment in British
Columbia remained at 37.9 hours during 1965 and 1964.
During the first six months of 1966 some small decreases in durable-goods
manufacturing were largely offset by slightly longer hours in non-durables. Labour
disputes were responsible for small fluctuations in the working-time recorded for
some industries. Seasonal increases occurred in various manufacturing industries,
but were later offset to some extent by losses due to interruption of the work pattern
by strike action.
The only major increases noted were in the construction industry, with the
emphasis on longer hours in engineering and heavy construction.   Compared with
Hours
Fig. 6. Average Hours Worked per Week in Selected Industries,
British Columbia, Years 1961 to 19661
AVERAGES
.
.
43                                                                                                                                                     1
—it
Ji
ji
//
42 _                                                        _t                                        a
/
_./
/
41.47                         X                                                                                   _i_ .ySL
4n-                         "ir"!-!™"I.              ^           I     /
——               1    *
V     —J-" j^ —"^                   ^^^l:—-_.    If
s                                                    ^< -""""                                               A   — *       J            ¥
S S.                                                                                    r-<&^                                                                                                                                           '                      f
%fc                                                               J*&\                                                                                                                                            I                   /]
^k_!^                  i    All Manufacturing        •       J
■xn                             Food and Beverage Mfg ~                                __i*"*"^       /
Hi      i                           -i j-.lj. i    i                       -J.HhT My
*s        y                            J*           \   *J.      ■»'
^A_                                     -l»w,_l                                    *                                       ***
,<■•                       •), .All Construction.. ,„•
35-               :*:   :      7             :::      =5.::              : :           7             ::
-»»,                                        j3l Building - Lieneral
-"■•m-fm-JmJ+mm'*-
34 _
^                                                                                 -                            '
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
11966 averages based on six months.
Source:  Man-hours and hourly earnings, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1966 N 37
a similar period in 1965, the first six months in 1966 showed working-hours for
construction as a whole averaging 40.9, up from 37.0 during the first six months of
1965. Much of the increase here was due to longer hours worked in the engineering
sector, heavily weighted by large employment factors. Average hours in engineering
climbed to 43.3 during the first six months of 1966, compared with 38.1 weekly
averaged during the same months of 1965. Building in general showed a work-week
of 39.2 hours, up from 36.3 hours for the same period in the previous year. Manufacturing industries as a whole remained almost unchanged at 37.9 hours, although
fractional increases were noted in food-processing, fruit and vegetable canning, and
pulp and paper manufacturing. Minor decreases were noted in average time worked
during the first six months in primary metal industries, woodworking plants, and
ship-building.
Revised figures for average working-hours in the industries included in the
survey are shown in the tables which follow. Since the conversion of previous figures
to the 1961 time base is currently in progress, and the historical series has not yet
become available for earlier years, the chart used in this section indicates the trend
in average weekly hours in selected industries from 1961 to 1966.
Earnings
Phenomenal expansion in the labour force, with higher wage scales generally
effective during the greater part of the year, resulted in a continued upswing in the
general level of earnings during 1966. Longer hours at higher hourly rates in the
heavy engineering and construction fields were factors in the sharp increase of
payroll totals over previous years.
During the first six months of 1966, the industrial composite figure representing
over-all average weekly salaries and wages in British Columbia was running some
7.7 per cent ahead of the previous year.
The industrial composite figure of average weekly wages and salaries in British
Columbia for 1966 was estimated at $108.50, up from $100.71 recorded as the
average weekly figure in 1965. Greatest gains were noted in the construction industries, with average wages and salaries ahead in some areas by over 28 per cent
during the first six months of the year. Much of this increase was due to longer
hours in heavy construction at increased hourly rates of pay, following completion of
new wage agreements in this industry. Service workers shared in some of the highest
increases, with salaries and wages during the first six months of 1966 more than 9
per cent higher than during the comparative months of 1965. Preliminary averages
for the first six months of 1966 showed salaries and wages in manufacturing running
some 4.8 per cent above the previous year. Workers in pulp and paper manufacturing were first, with the six months' average up over 8 per cent, while salaries and
wages in food and beverage manufacturing and ship-building showed gains of 5.0
and 4.8 per cent respectively in comparison with early months of 1965. Salaries and
wages in transportation, communication, and other utilities averaged gains of better
than 7 per cent during the same comparative period. Earnings in wholesale and
retail trade averaged 5 per cent higher than comparative levels for the previous year.
Based on the trend established during the first five months of the year, the
preliminary weekly figure for salaries and wages in manufacturing was estimated at
$110 for 1966, up from the final average of $105.09 noted in this section for 1965.
Summary tables which follow include the comparative earnings for workers in
various major classifications of business and industry for 1966 and earlier years.
Due to many changes presently occurring in the source data, and pending further
revision of material for earlier years, historical tables shown begin with the census
year 1961.
 N 38
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table 4.—Earnings, Hours, and Real Earnings for Hourly Rated Wage-earners
in Manufacturing Industries, British Columbia, 1961-66
Index Numbers
of Average
Period
Average
Hours
Worked
per Week
Average
Hourly
Earnings
Average
Weekly
Earnings1
Weekly Wages
(1961 = 100)
Consumer
Price
Index2
(1949=100)
Weekly
Wages in
1961
Dollars
Current
1961
Dollars
Dollars
Monthly average, 1961—	
37.7
$2.23
$84.16
100.0
100.0
129.2
$84.16
Monthly average, 1962...	
37.8
2.28
86.21
102.4
101.2
130.7
85.17
Monthly average, 1963„	
38.0
2.36
89.74
106.6
103.6
133.0
87.19
Monthly average, 1964 ..
38.0
2.47
93.63
111.3
106.2
135.4
89.38
Monthly average, 1965	
38.0
2.62
99.52
118.3
110.2
138.7
92.74
1966—
January 	
38.4
2.71
103.86
123.4
112.2
141.2
94.43
February   	
38.4
2.71
104.10
123.7
112.2
142.1
94.45
37.8
37.9
2.73
2.76
103.16
104.59
122.6
124.3
110.6
112.0
142.4
143.2
93.09
April   	
94.26
May —
37.7
2.75
103.75
123.3
110.8
143.4
93.25
June -	
37.1
2.75
101.95
121.1
108.4
143.8
91.23
i Subject to revision.
2 Consumer Price Index ol Canada.
Note.—The current weekly wages relate to the last pay periods in the month, while the Consumer Price
Index relates to the beginning of the month. The current average of weekly wages for any month is therefore
adjusted in the above table by the Consumer Price Index for the following month as more representative of the
period in which wages are spent.
Source:  Man-hours and Hourly Earnings, Prices and Price Indexes, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1966
N 39
E
e
o
U
a >&
_e >o
*. a.
w
NO
L.
m
o»
-C
F~
U
V)
_.
_.
o
*4-
>-
ri
4-
_o
3
E
■o
3
<
o
u
U)
cn
-C
_c
4-
GO
o>
« .=
01    k
CS    3
*.
"O    "
H    3
in    C
V   rs
J?5
£.E
>.    V)
.*     CJ
° c
HI    -.
V   <u
cn cn
IB    »B
2*
>- .
<  o
e
ends
Index
(-   o
u
J< ■=
■8*
c
.—1
O
r-.
ts
II
•
-_i
Ol
vO
u.
X
w
■ ■
■■
.:                  ~o:
z.
...—                        _ _2_ ., ..
£                                   Z              m a       '
y         -w-5. j.
.            ___i   t
/          d -1 i
r            <_j ;
_,             w_o4
r           :hi^:i
3:        _°_on. .
..[     ..     -X---   '
r         __ — •
/                 Q'        i
X                   .                  Z        ^
/               «■.   r
_jr
t               d
.               i          "" ""
\                 i
.                t
'.               i
\
<*■'-'/     .            \
5'         >            -            --
w               S             ,
"!"                    5             \
 --W-u. -k             5 + --
^5          "5         \
:.                   j <J              \      *:
* 3                      S         \
i                         w Q                        ii;
g;o                      4.      V    :;
_  _                _  _ ____£!_        _-_    l. _
Sz             v      r
y S                        3e--S
< £                       S    v
««                              V     t
3w                         Si
-_ D                                          V     1
r_ o                          r i
"^ —                                            A   ^
,                                            V I
_-     t.               _                            _._!_,
O                                                    J^J.
tt-1
x                                 i, i
H                                                          k-<
q                                      \y
5                               "       I
1r
--E
           __t_B
 X
E
1
it
£
c
2
S     w
 N 40
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
_o
E
_3
O
u
>
3
■o
_Q
(A
SO
SO
©i
"O
fi
IB
in
so
Os
i/.
"O
fi
IB
V)   '
<U
o>
IB
OJ
cn
IB
QJ
00
iZ
SO
Os
ii:
[-T
1    I*
H
n
*•
to
n
-->,
<
w
■
■
fl
•
0
&r
;
*.
.
P
z
/
~«
fl
:
H   n
<i
_
"Q
"
uo
>
s
trr
' .'
•?
H-
,•■
ft
.
f_
I
"t^^F   ■ ==F >'i4-f^4+} ^T"S
44-  - ■ —  -  1—Hr rt    r
pHt—5-4*—      0
—-J-h LJ, \   IT; IP,	
—<h |-o—n* «"!
 K-tn J 1 1—^_. Li .. i-i
'   :K:2"                ^T»       r      ?              -         --->
l-H3-gr4   ::-gi|::.::f:::::::::::a
:i.Q.gh   ..    S-ff— r-t -     --.- —Z
:::S^=:T:I^:b :.--'.::-::::::"«
--++ ::::J::j::|_:::::::::::S
4--^                  -   t      .                               "Ih
TTi  1 i    ! 1   :             \      1       ■'.!
Q
2 W
< K
■*
H
5 s><
1
lllll
Lr-
11 1
z
—hr
4;
—H-
^^
-4
7-^-'r
--P
_t
:Si	
> ■
•_)-
±
'_i	
_t
.1-
. Z
™
JV
-*■
~1
--
JH
■-jjr--
*L^
—f—
_ _
i
,
 _ix4-wr n i iQ
 1
—rn^^ftffl^
o
- ^        %,   ..<•
1 r-                               -it-                      <
f                                  (-                -.►.
"«_      5.-2
- . +-"■
I      -S
ii       i        iS_.
_:_   __       __ ± n
_.
T
r.
n
Mill
z
_ 2 tQ.
z 3 a.
a < a
Szfr
■
02
<; O iJ
<!
"i
< < o
? u
n
5. y «_
'
s
z 5 sa
J
<<
il s H
1
V
* 3 0
.
•.
2
O
i
•'
Ut
1
i n . i
1
I't
J—
u
2;
0
i
CO
J
Hi
K
*~i
■
%
s
s
o
a
\f
E7J=
ft
I
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1966
N 41
Summary Statistics of Employment, Payrolls, and Average Weekly Wages and Salaries, by Industries,
1961 to 1966 (First Six Months).
The following tables summarize the historical trends established in various
industries and major groups covering the period 1961 to 1965 and including the
first six months of 1966. Information contained in the tables has been revised in
accordance with the Dominion Bureau of Statistics over-all revision programme,
which now places all indexes on a 1961=100 time basis and all industry classified
employment and payroll data in conformity with the 1960 Standard Industrial
Classification.
Industrial Composite
Year
Index Number
(1961 = 100)
Average
Weekly
Employment
Payrolls
Salaries
1961	
1
100.0             100.0
$84.99
1962	
102.1             106.0
87.10
1963	
104.9
114.0
90.10
1964	
109.4
124.7
94.11
1965	
118.2
144.2
100.71
1966—
January 	
118.7
147.7
105.18
February	
120.3
152.0
106.77
March	
121.6
152.0
105.51
April	
123.1
157.3
107.97
May	
125.1
159.5
107.79
June 	
127.7
161.8
107.09
M
ning and Milling
Employ
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Year
ment
Index
Weekly
Wages and
(1961 = 100)
Salaries
1961	
100.0
39.7
$97.35
1962 	
104.1
39.9
101.42
1963	
107.4
39.9
103.43
1964 	
106.7
39.9
108.00
1965	
116.6
41.2
120.05
1966—
January .__
116.2
41.1
131.22
February	
119.1
41.2
129.92
March	
118.9
41.6
131.42
April	
120.8
40.3
128.44
May..	
129.7
40.1
126.43
June	
134.8
40.4
128.59
Forestry (Mainly Logging)
Year
Employment
Index
(1961 = 100)
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
1961	
100.0
$96.33
1962	
105.0
102.53
1963......	
109.7
105.38
1964  	
110.7
112.23
1965.  -	
118.4
122.87
1966—
January 	
107.8
116.47
February, 	
116.7
129.29
March  	
116.1
121.13
April —	
113.6
131.60
May 	
123.1
134.04
June 	
120.8
120.68
Construction
Year
Employment
Index
(1961 = 100)
1961	
1962	
1963 —
1964	
1965 _
1966—
January ..
February
March	
April	
May	
June	
Average
Weekly
Hours
(a)   I   (6)
100.0
35.0
103.7
34.4
108.6
34.4
120.2
35.5
154.6
36.5
156.0
36.8
162.7
38.2
167.3
39.6
175.0
40.6
180.3
40.6
186.1
39.3
38.8
37.5
38.8
39.2
38.8
42.3
44.9
41.9
42.0
43.9
44.8
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
$103.97
103.62
108.54
116.38
129.10
146.82
153.86
156.90
159.26
162.47
161.79
(a)  Building.
(_•) Engineering.
 N 42
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Transportation, Communication,
and Other Utilities
Trade
Year
Employment
Index
(1961 = 100)
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
1961
100.0
100.3
100.7
104.0
109.0
109.8
110.5
111.0
112.2
112.0
113.9
$92.63
1962	
1963	
94.30
98.36
1964	
103.11
1965	
110.48
1966—
January	
February 	
March 	
April	
May	
June....	
116.23
115.90
114.27
117.78
115.85
116.33
Year
Employment
Index
(1961 = 100)
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
1961  	
1962	
100.0
100.2
104.4
109.9
117.1
120.3
118.6
121.2
121.4
121.4
123.2
$70.06
71.82
1963	
74.24
1964 	
76.63
1965 	
79.87
1966—
January  	
February	
March    	
April 	
May	
June 	
82.54
83.60
81.40
84.11
83.82
85.23
Service
All Manufacturing
Year
Employment
Index
(1961 = 100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
1
(«)      (*)
Salaries
1961 	
1962 	
1963	
1964	
100.0
101.9
103.5
116.7
131.8
131.9
135.1
138.8
143.2
143.9
147.9
35.7
36.6
36.2
35.9
35.6
35.4
35.6
36.0
35.7
35.3
34.9
35.5
34.6
34.2
33.8
33.1
32.3
32.9
32.2
32.7
32.9
33.4
$61.80
62.94
64.59
66.22
1965	
1966—
January	
February	
March	
April	
May — —
June	
71.24
75.20
76.28
75.67
76.24
76.72
77.22
Year
Employment
Index
(1961 = 100)
1961 	
1962	
1963 	
1964	
1965	
1966—
January _
February
March....
April 	
May 	
June	
100.0
103.8
106.6
109.2
116.4
116.5
118.2
118.7
120.5
123.2
126.8
Average
Weekly
Hours
37.7
37.8
38.0
38.0
38.0
38.3
38.4
37.8
37.9
37.7
37.1
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
$88.84
91.32
94.70
99.11
105.09
109.16
109.65
108.92
110.33
109.67
108.18
(a)  Laundries, cleaners and pressers.
(ft) Hotels, restaurants, and taverns.
Pulp and Paper Mills
Year
Employment
Index
(1961 = 100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
1961	
1962 	
1963 	
1964	
1965	
1966—
January
February —
March	
April 	
May	
June	
100.0
101.9
104.8
112.9
126.4
131.2
131.9
134.2
142.3
145.5
148.8
39.3
38.8
38.8
39.2
39.4
39.9
40.3
39.5
39.5
39.6
40.1
$107.22
109.07
113.34
121.15
129.67
136.31
137.11
134.73
135.89
134.50
136.22
Sawmills, Shingle-mills,
and Planing-mills
Year
Employment
Index
(1961 = 100)
1961 	
1962 	
1963 	
1964 	
1965	
1966—
January
February
March	
April	
May	
June	
100.0
101.0
105.6
106.2
108.8
108.8
110.9
109.7
10S.6
111.0
113.1
Average
Weekly
Hours
37.5
37.4
37.4
37.5
37.6
38.0
38.4
37.4
37.5
37.1
35.2
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
$83.14
85.44
88.79
93.48
99.48
102.87
104.62
103.39
103.72
103.43
98.20
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1966 N 43
Ship Building and Repairing Foods and Beverages
Year
Employment
Index
(1961 = 100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
1961	
100.0
37.4
$96.73
1962	
137.0
38.7
101.79
1963	
130.9
39.3
106.33
1964	
108.0
38.8
109.17
1965	
134.4
39.6
117.51
1966—
January	
131.4
38.7
119.39
February	
134.9
38.5
117.69
March	
139.8
39.2
121.18
April 	
130.1
39.9
123.67
May	
130.8
39.5
122.83
June	
131.3
41.0
127.09
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
Year
Employment
Index
(1961 = 100)
1961	
1962	
1963	
1964 ,
1965 ___	
1966—
January-
February
March	
April	
May	
June	
100.0
102.5
98.6
98.9
101.9
89.0
91.1
92.7
99.1
106.5
116.6
Average
Weekly
Hours
35.2
36.6
36.8
36.7
35.7
36.6
36.8
36.0
35.5
35.4
35.8
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
$78.62
79.74
82.28
85.18
89.90
95.43
95.62
94.00
94.10
93.30
92.65
Comparative Summary Statistics, 1966 and T965,
Showing Percentage Changes
Economic Indicators
Percentage
Change
Population of British Columbia (June)  	
Population of British Columbia i4 years of age and over (June)..
Men 14 years of age and over (June)   __ _
Women 14 years of age and over (June)	
Labour force 012 months' average)  	
Men (12 months' average)   	
Women (12 months' average)   	
Employed (12 months' average)... 	
Men (12 months' average)..
Women (12 months' average)..
Paid workers (12 months'average) - 	
Unemployed (12 months'average)  _ 	
Men (12 months' average)  	
Women (12 months' average)—   	
Employment Index (1961=100)2—
Industrial composite (12 months' average).— 	
Construction (12 months' average) — _. _	
Manufacturing (12 months' average)	
Trade (1(2 months' average) 	
Services (12 months' average)   _ 	
Earnings—
Average weekly wages and salaries (industrial composite)..
Average hourly earnings (manufacturing)..
Average hours worked per week (manufacturing)..
Average weekly wages (manufacturing).	
Total wages and salaries-
Consumer Price Index, Canada (1949=100)	
Industrial production (manufacturing)   (selling value of factory
shipments).   - 	
Trade-union membership      	
1,862,000
1,290,000
640,000
650,000
710,000
498,000
212.000
679,000
475,000
204,000
600,0001
31,000
23,000
8,000
127.01
180.01
1,24.01
126.01
143.01
$108,501
$2.74-1
37.94
$103.-57*
$3,233,000,0001
144.01
$3,190,000,0001
256,241
1,789,000
1,235,000
613,000
622,000
667,000
470,000
197,000
639,000
450,000
189,000
561,000
28,000
20,000
8,000
118.23
154.63
116.43
117.13
131.83
$100.71
$2.62
38.0
$99.5>2
$2,731,000,0003
138.75
$2,881,515,0003
237,864
+4.1
+4.5
+4.4
+4.5
+6.4
+6.0
+7.6
+6.3
+5.6
+7.9
+7.0
+10.7
+ 15.0
+7.4
+ 16.4
+6.5
+7.6
+S.5
+7.7
+ 18.4
+3.8
+7.7
1 Estimated.
- Indexes based on firms of 20 or more employees and replaces previous series.
3 Revised.
* Six months' average.
5 Twelve months' average.
 N 44 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Report of the Board of Industrial Relations
Members of the Board
Chairman:
W. H. Sands, Deputy Minister of Labour, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Members:
G. A. Little, Vice-Chairman -     -     - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Mrs. Fraudena Eaton, O.B.E.     -     - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
C.Murdoch      ------ 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
P. Baskin    ------- 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
J. R. Edgett     ------ 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
R. S. S. Wilson -     ----- 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Secretary:
C. R. Margison     ------     Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Offices
Head office ._.     Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Branch offices:
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver. Box 996, Courthouse, Mission City.
P.O. Box 1317, Courthouse, Courthouse, Nanaimo.
Cranbrook. P.O. Box 60, Courthouse, Nelson.
1005—102nd Avenue, Dawson Creek. 1600 Third Avenue, Prince George.
322 Seymour Street, Kamloops. P.O. Box 820, Terrace.
Courthouse, Kelowna.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—We have the honour to present the thirty-third annual report of the
Board of Industrial Relations for the year ended December 31, 1966.
Meetings and Delegations
The Board held 52 meetings during the year.
Hearings were held in Vancouver, Victoria, Kelowna, Nelson, and Prince
George to hear representations in connection with the revision of any one or all
Minimum Wage Orders, and the making of an Order under section 10a of the
Annual and General Holidays Act requiring employers to give employees certain
general holidays with pay. These hearings were well attended, and representatives
of employer associations, trade unions, and other organizations submitted briefs to
the Board in connection with these matters. The Board had not completed its
deliberations in connection with the representations at December 31, 1966.
The annual regulation permitting persons in retail establishments to work
certain additional hours during the Christmas season was the only regulation made.
 BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS N 45
Conclusion
The Board takes this opportunity to thank all organizations,  employers,
employees, and trade unions for the co-operation extended during the year 1966.
We have the honour to be,
Sir,
Your obedient servants,
W. H. Sands, Chairman.
Fraudena Eaton.
G. A. Little.
C. Murdoch.
P. Baskin.
J. R. Edgett.
R. S. S. Wilson.
 N 46
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Control of Employment of Children Act
Unless a permit has been granted to the employer by the Minister of Labour
or a person duly authorized by him to issue such permits, the employment of children under 15 years of age in certain designated occupations or industries is prohibited by the Control of Employment of Children Act.
In order that the health and scholastic standing of the children will not be
adversely affected by their work in industry or business, the Department works in
close co-operation with the school authorities and the parents or guardians of the
children. Permits are issued only when it has been established that the child's health
will not suffer, and that the work will not expose the boy or girl to unsafe conditions
or interfere with their standing in school.
The Schedule to the Act specifies and defines the occupations or industries for
which permits are required; these include:—
(1) Manufacturing industry.
(2) Ship-building industry.
(3) Generation of electricity or motive power of any kind.
(4) Logging industry.
(5) Construction industry.
(6) Catering industry.
(7) Public places of amusement.
(8) Mercantile industry.
(9) Shoe-shine stands.
(10) Automobile service-stations.
(11) Transportation industry.
(12) Laundry, cleaning and dyeing industry.
Summary of Permits Issued for Year 1966
District
Cran
Daw-
Kam
Ke
Mis-
Nel
Prince
Ter
Van
Vic
Total
brook
Creek
loops
lowna
City
son
George
race
couver
toria
3
3
10
10
6
1
15
10
35
15
108
Girls	
4
1
6
4
7
10
3
11
8
54
Totals. 	
7
4
16
14
13
1
25
13
46
23
162
Amusements 	
2
4
3
9
Catering and hotel	
3
6
4
7
	
8
6
10
12
56
2
2
1
1
1
7
Generation of elec
tricity or motive
power	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
Laundry 	
	
1
2
	
	
	
	
1
	
4
Logging..	
1
3
	
1
1
1
2
	
9
Manufacturing  _
1
1
1
1
1
	
7
	
6
5
23
Mercantile	
2
2
2
4
1
6
4
20
1
42
Service-station	
2
1
3
1
1
1
2
1
12
Ship-building	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
Totals	
7
4
16
14
13
1
25
13
46
23
162
 EQUAL PAY ACT
N 47
Equal Pay Act
This Act, which was proclaimed December 31, 1953, prohibits discrimination
between male and female employees with respect to rates of pay in any case where
a female does the same work as a male for the same employer in the same establishment. A difference in the rate of pay between a female and a male employee based
on any factor other than sex is not a violation of the Act.
One complaint was received in 1966, which, after consultation with the complainant, was withdrawn.
Summary of Proceedings under the Equal Pay Act
Totals, 1954 to 1966, Inclusive
Employers
Complaints Involved
Complaints received  37x 11
Complaints referred to Industrial Relations Officer  34 8
Complaints settled by Industrial Relations Officer  16 5
Complaints referred to the Board  17 2
Complaints withdrawn  2 2
i In the case of one complaint the Act did not apply.    In another the wage differential was based on
a factor other than sex and was therefore not a violation of the Act.
 N 48 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Fair Employment Practices Act
This Act, which was passed in 1956 and amended in 1964, is designed to
prevent discrimination in regard to employment and membership in trade unions by
reason of race, religion, nationality, ancestry, place of origin, and age if the person
has attained the age of 45 years and has not attained the age of 65 years. The use
or circulation of " application for employment" forms or advertisements in connection with employment which express directly or indirectly any limitation or
preference as to the race, etc., of any person is prohibited, unless the preference or
limitation is based upon a bona fide occupational qualification.
The principle underlying section 5 of the Act is that a person's race, religion,
colour, nationality, ancestry, place of origin, or age rarely affect his work performance, and normally should not be the subject for employment inquiries which he is
expected or required to answer. Reduced to its minima terms, the " application for
employment" form would only show the individual merits and qualifications of
prospective employees with regard to the jobs to be filled.
The Act does not apply to an employer who employs less than five employees,
or to any exclusively charitable, philanthropic, educational, fraternal, religious, or
social organization that is not operated for profit, or to any organization that is
operated primarily to foster the welfare of a religious or racial group and is not
operated for profit. Institutions operating under the provisions of the Public Schools
Act, are, however, subject to the legislation.
The limitations in the Act with respect to age do not apply to
(a) termination of employment because of the terms or conditions of any
bona fide retirement or pension plan;
(b) operation of the terms or conditions of any bona fide retirement or pension plan which have the effect of a minimum service requirement;
(c) operation of the terms or conditions of any bona fide group or employee
insurance plan.
Numerous letters were sent to advertisers seeking job applicants drawing particular attention to the provisions of the Act dealing with age discrimination. The
principle of the provision in the Act regarding this matter is that every individual
will have equal opportunity to compete for, or to hold, any job for which he may
be qualified, without regard to his age, with special emphasis on that age-group
ranging from 45 to 65 years. If the advertisement could not conceivably include
applicants between the ages of 45 and 65 years, it may be considered that the
advertisement discriminates against applicants because of age.
Under this legislation, words which are clearly improper for use in advertisements are " boy," " girl," or " young," and phrases designating an exclusive age-
group—that is, " ages 20 to 30 years," or a preference for any age under 45 years.
During 1966 numerous complaints in connection with employment inquiries
were settled through correspondence and consultation. One complaint regarding
employment discrimination because of age was investigated and dismissed to the
satisfaction of the complainant, as the desirability of employing a younger person
was based on a bona fide occupational qualification. Two complaints alleging discrimination because of race and religion were referred to the Board of Industrial
Relations. After holding a hearing and hearing the evidence, the complaints were
dismissed as the evidence did not support the allegations of discrimination.
 PUBLIC ACCOMMODATION PRACTICES ACT
N 49
Public Accommodation Practices Act
This Act, which was passed at the 1961 Session of the Legislature, is intended
to prohibit any person from denying accommodation, services, or facilities customarily available to the public to any person because of race, religion, colour, nationality, ancestry, or place of origin. The use of discriminatory notices or advertising
is also prohibited.
No complaints were received under this Act in 1966.
 N 50 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Employment Agencies Act
This Statute requires persons operating an employment agency to register with
the Department of Labour. The Act does not apply to a person operating an employment agency for the sole purpose of hiring employees exclusively for one employer or trade unions within the meaning of the Labour Relations Act. During the
year 1966 the following employment agencies were registered with the Department:—
Anderson's Baby Sitting Agency, 3530 St. Andrew Avenue, North Vancouver,
B.C.
Aviation Personnel Agency, 6124 Mackenzie Street, Vancouver, B.C.
The Babysitting Bureau, 3235 West 13th Avenue, Vancouver, B.C.
B.C. Personnel, Suite 1, 409 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
B.C. Towboat Owners' Association, 355 Burrard Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Butler's Hiring Services, 308, 402 West Pender Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Campbell River Employment Agency, 932 Island Highway, Campbell River,
B.C.
H. V. Chapman & Associates Limited, Suite 408, 580 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Chinese Employment Office, 436 Main Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Chinese Employment Service, 434 Columbia Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Data Services, 8, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Dave Boddy's Employment Service (1962) Ltd., 213 Carrall Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Drake International Services Ltd., d.b.a. Drake Personnel, 595 Hornby Street,
Vancouver, B.C.
Drake Personnel, Suite 215, 895 Fort Street, Victoria, B.C.
Dumaresq Loggers' Agency, 328 Carrall Street, Vancouver, B.C.
The 500 Selection Services (Western) Limited, 960 Richards Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Fraser Valley Farm Bureau, 216 Keefer Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Helpful Aunts Bureau, 4049 West 31st Avenue, Vancouver, B.C.
Independent Service Bureau, 81 East 27th Avenue, Vancouver, B.C.
Jerrall Insurance Personnel Services Limited, Suite 403, 717 West Pender
Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Jobfinders Association, 109, 615 West Pender Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Lamond, Dewhurst & Associates Ltd., 736 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Little's Personnel Ltd., 1030 West Georgia Street, Vancouver, B.C.
The Loggers Agency Limited, 415 Carrall Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Logging Employment, 1656 West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver, B.C.
MacMillan Placement Service, 61, 553 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Management Services, 703, 144 West Hastings Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Martha's Home Aides, 2933 West 28th Avenue, Vancouver, B.C.
Meldrum's Employment Agency, 702, 543 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Mennonite Bethel Agency, 5851 Cree Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Mother's Helpers Centre, 2430 West Broadway, Vancouver, B.C.
Office Assistance (Vancouver) Limited, 540 Burrard Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Peat, Marwick, Mitchell & Co., 410 Seymour Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Philcan Personnel Service, 4021 East Hastings Street, North Burnaby, B.C.
 EMPLOYMENT AGENCIES ACT
N 51
J. R. Pipes Business Systems Ltd. (Office Assistants) (V.I.), 1111 Fort Street,
Victoria, B.C.
P. S. Ross & Partners, 580 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Ruby's Baby Sitting Bureau, 3038 East 59th Avenue, Vancouver, B.C.
G. G. Richardson & Associates, 517, 602 West Hastings Street, Vancouver,
B.C.
Simpson, Riddell, Stead & Partners, Management Consultants, 10th Floor, 900
West Hastings Street, Vancouver, B.C.
J. A. Speight Consultants Ltd., 1011 Burrard Building, 1030 West Georgia
Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Stevenson & Kellogg Ltd., 810 Royal Bank Building, Vancouver, B.C.
Technician International, Suite 202, 640 West Broadway, Vancouver, B.C.
Tulk Personnel Ltd., Suite 411, 736 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Vancouver Baby Sitting Agency, 2335 West Eighth Avenue, Vancouver, B.C.
Victor Better Business Service, 718 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Victoria Baby Sitting Bureau, 648 Fernhill Road, Victoria, B.C.
Mrs. Willet's Housekeeping Service, 6011 MacDonald Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Woods, Gordon & Co., 409 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Woodworkers Employment, Suite 500, 144 West Hastings Street, Vancouver,
B.C.
Wright Placement and Office Services, 915, 470 Granville Street, Vancouver,
B.C.
L
 N 52 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Women's Bureau
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,-—I have the honour to submit the Annual Report of the Women's Bureau
for the year 1966.
In the Speech from the Throne on lanuary 27, 1966, Major-General the
Honourable George Randolph Pearkes, Lieutenant-Governor, announced as follows:—
" In recognition of the increasingly important role of women in the labour
force, a Women's Bureau will be established within the Department of Labour. It
will be the responsibility of this new Branch to correlate existing information regarding legislation and to determine trends with regard to age, training practices, and
conditions affecting working-women. The Branch will serve as a channel of communication with women's groups, employers, and labour organizations. It will
stimulate investigation and research by other branches of the Department and compile comprehensive reports in such areas as equal pay for equal work, maternity
protection, minimum wages, and employment benefits."
Subsequent to the passing of the Labour Department's estimates, the Bureau
became functional with the appointment of a Director and staff. A set-up similar
to the Women's Bureau of the Canada Department of Labour was considered a basis
for a beginning, a small bureau which would utilize already established branches
within the Labour Department—the Labour Standards, Factories, Research, Labour
Relations, and Apprenticeship and Industrial Training Branches—plus a liaison
with other departments of government.
Since the establishment of this Bureau, the Director has addressed various
organizations, including counsellors of private employment agencies, employment
service officers of Canada Manpower, Business and Professional Women's Clubs,
Vancouver Council of Women, Quota Club, Workshop for Pre-school Groups,
church groups, and various groups of school students entering the labour market
for the first time, as well as interviewing women wishing to re-enter the labour
market who had not worked for 15 or 20 years. The Director attended meetings
in connection with child day-care centres, National Executive Housekeepers' Association, union conventions, and is in consultation with other women's organizations.
The Director also serves on the Advisory Board of the Accommodation and Food
Services Industries.
The Labour Relations Board meetings have been attended as an observer by
the Director, also those of the Board of Industrial Relations, including hearings
held in various cities to hear representations presented on the revision of minimum
wages and the making of an Order under the Annual and General Holidays Act.
Since the inception of the Women's Bureau there has been an exchange of
information and legislation with the already established Women's Bureaux in
Canada, and this was furthered when the Director presented a paper on the " Role
of a Women's Bureau " to the 25th convention of the Canadian Association of
Administrators of Labour Legislation at Fredericton, N.B., which was held October
3 to 7, 1966.
Telephone inquiries to the Labour Standards Branch from women, women's
groups, organizations, employers, and government offices regarding women are now
referred to the Women's Bureau.   Letters have been received requesting informa-
 WOMEN'S BUREAU
N 53
tion on many subjects, including labour legislation as it relates to female workers
from all corners of the Province, other Provinces in Canada, as well as other countries. Personal interviews are held with most women visiting the offices of the
Department, whether it is for the purpose of registering a complaint or just to talk
over their particular problem, so that a greater insight may be formed on their
thoughts and requirements in the labour market.
Studies are being conducted by the Bureau of girls 15 to 18 years old entering
the labour market for the first time to determine the various types of occupations
engaged in by this age-group, whether it be a part-time position during high-school
or university vacations or full-time employment.
A survey is also being conducted throughout the Province, with the assistance
of the branch offices of the Department of Labour, on the types of complaints and
inquiries from women. An analysis of this survey will indicate the field of assistance
most urgently needed to inform the female public of their rights.
The Bureau is attempting to carry out its objectives as enunciated to serve as
a channel of communication with employers, labour organizations, and women's
groups, as well as stimulate investigation and research by the other branches of the
Department.
The Bureau takes this opportunity to thank all branches within the Department of Labour for their kind co-operation and assistance.
(Mrs.) C. K. Waddell,
Director, Women's Bureau.
 N 54 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Report of the Factories Inspection Branch
Administration office     - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Administrative Official of the Branch
J. D. Forrest    -----   Chief Inspector of Factories.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I have the honour to submit the annual report of the Factories Inspection
Branch for the year 1966.
Factories Division
This review of the year 1966 indicates many noteworthy changes in the operations and inspectional work of the Branch, notably since April 1st when proclamation of the Factories Act, 1966, known also as an Act Respecting Factories, Shops,
Offices, and Elevators, took place.
The Act is more extensive than hithertofore, since it now deals with working
conditions in stores and offices, as well as safety measures for elevating devices for
the protection of both industry and the public. It is also more comprehensive,
particularly in reference to factories, in dealing specifically with such matters as
examination and approval of new factory plans or alteration of existing factory
buildings and provision of washrooms, restrooms, lunchrooms, cloakrooms, sanitation, heating, ventilation, illumination, exhaust systems, and air-contamination
control.
Moreover, extending many of the provisions confined to factory workers to
also include offices and stores will provide occupational health and safety measures
to many more thousands of people in the labour force of this Province, and women
in particular.
Part II of the Act deals with elevating devices in a much more comprehensive
manner than previously, to protect public and industrial users of this form of transportation. It also provides more effective controls for the construction and testing
of all types of elevators. One of the most significant additions provides for the
licensing of all elevating devices. The adoption of a licensing system will permit the
Branch to conduct its inspectional services more effectively, particularly as increased
volume of new installations is very evident.
To permit the adoption of the 1966 C.S.A. B44 Safety Code for Elevators,
Dumb-waiters, and Escalators as a regulation and also other regulations of our own
pertinent to the Act, an Order in Council was approved September 26, 1966,
incorporating both. It can be reasonably expected that these regulations will permit
the Branch to function more efficiently and also keep abreast of a changing construction world.
The application of the Act from an administrative and inspectional function
required collaboration with a number of other bodies, including professional, business, and municipal. The co-operation of city and municipal building inspectors
throughout the Province has been most helpful in facilitating the submission of
factory plans to our offices for examination and approval purposes.
After approaching the professional engineers and architects involved with factory design and construction, and outlining our requirements pertinent to the legis-
 FACTORIES INSPECTION BRANCH
N 55
lation, as well as methods of developing mutual co-operation, we have found this
phase of our operations working very smoothly.
The same can also be said of construction firms, whether involved on factory
construction or elevators.
Another milestone reached in 1966 has been the participation of over 70
public health personnel working as part-time Factory Inspectors. This system of
factories inspection has permitted coverage throughout the Province since they are
located in over 80 cities and municipalities. This new system has permitted the
Vancouver inspectorate of the Branch to concentrate this year on the Vancouver,
North Shore, Burnaby, New Westminster, Richmond, Coquitlam, and Greater Victoria areas, in which is located our greatest density of industries. In the course of
this year we have correlated our combined efforts through the Health Officers Council, which is comprised of the health unit directors, and the Public Health Institute,
comprised of the health inspectors, and, of course, the officials of the Public Health
Department, with satisfying results.
Elevator Division
To afford further protection to the users of elevators, the new regulations
provide for the testing of overspeed governors and safeties every five years, commencing 1967. Also the conversion of hand cable control for freight elevators to
constant pressure, providing electrically released and mechanically applied brakes,
interlocked hoistway doors or gates, and contacted car doors or gates, will have to
be completed by 1970.
This will allow owners a three-year period to plan and arrange for the safety
up-grading of such elevators.
As a result of these forthcoming changes in our operations, plans have been
completed on necessary procedures involved, and close co-operation has been given
by elevator firms for the execution of these tasks.
This year the Branch assumed the responsibility for the inspection and testing
of workmen's passenger hoists, as well as chimney hoists. As the trend toward
high-rise biddings has developed, it has been found necessary to install workmen's
passenger hoists to transport large numbers of construction workers on these buildings as an efficiency and safety measure.
In course of the year, numerous meetings were held with the management
of elevator companies on matters of mutual concern. Also we undertook to meet
several times with the management of construction-hoist manufacturers on the
design, construction, and application of their equipment to buildings under construction, particularly high-rise.
The Chief Inspector, as a member of the Canadian Standards Association B 44
Elevator Safety Code Committee and Z185 Passenger Hoist Safety Code Committee, met with the other members in Quebec City and Toronto to discuss the content
of these codes in regard to elevator and construction hoists respectively. It is expected, as all Provinces have adopted the B 44 Elevator Code, so also will they adopt
the Z185 Passenger Hoist Code in order to maintain uniformity of safety standards
throughout Canada.
In analysing the current elevator construction, it is evident this year that the
trend toward office buildings and apartments with 20 or more floors is more pronounced than ever. There are already indications that 30-story-plus buildings will
be on the upswing next year. Construction commences on a 40-story-plus building
in Vancouver in 1967, and others of this size are to follow shortly. Consequently,
we can plainly see the additional volume of inspectional work that will be involved,
 N 56 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
since such buildings have as many as five and six times the number of elevators usually installed in the below-20 category.
Technical Services Division
Early in the year under review, this third division, designed to conduct a new
technical function of the Branch, became operational. In the course of the year
under review we have been engaged on technical consultation on 33 elevator installations for the British Columbia Hospital Insurance Service and 34 elevator projects
for the Provincial Department of Public Works. TThe British Columbia Hydro and
Power Authority has required consultation on 14 installations planned for the
Portage Mountain and High Arrow dam-sites.
The very nature of this work demands the closest liaison with architects, consulting engineers, and elevator firms, and we are pleased to report that the cooperation received has been excellent.
In addition to the consulting aspects of this Division's responsibilities, we
have to report the institution of a protective maintenance programme for all types
of elevating devices in Public Works buildings throughout the Province, as well as
for hospitals.
In January of this year, training seminars were held at the Essondale complex
for 28 Public Works personnel from throughout the Province. The training to cover
98 personnel in charge of protective maintenance from 66 hospitals throughout the
Province was conducted during the months of May and June of this year at six
centres in the Province.
It is our considered opinion, after close observation to date, that this system,
developed by the Branch for the operational efficiency of the equipment and the
extension of its life, has proved in large measure to be worth while.
Plans and specifications for the construction of new elevating devices and factories submitted to the Branch for approval this year to date is itemized as follows:—
Plan Approvals
Passenger elevators  195
Freight elevators  20
Dumb-waiters   14
Escalators  15
Manlifts   2
Construction passenger hoists  14
Factory construction  106
Inspections
Passenger elevators  1,148
Freight elevators  598
Dumb-waiters  239
Escalators  82
Manlifts  -  3 6
Construction passenger hoists  11
Factories   1,955
Homework   16
Offices (including 20 office buildings) 1  155
Stores  119
Directives issued by Inspectors-
Factory .,:-___ __-_.* . ._ 935
Elevators .... 1 ___1  1,180
1
 FACTORIES INSPECTION BRANCH
N 57
Staff
Another change of events this year was the employment of a female Factories
Inspector for the purpose of giving inspectional coverage to stores and offices particularly, although the inspection of factories employing females predominantly is
also within the scope of her duties. It is for this purpose that Miss Evelyn S.
Anderson became the first person of her sex to be appointed, through competition,
a Factories Inspector in the Branch.
Replacing Miss E. S. Anderson as secretary was Miss Irene Schwartz, who won
this position through competition.
Also joining the staff was Mr. Victor Caruso, who had been employed for 20
years with an elevator firm and latterly as a construction foreman.
This year all Factories Inspectors have been participating on training courses
pertinent to their work, and, in addition, Mr. D. A. Cooper received his Diploma in
Public Administration from the University of Victoria.
Conclusion
We take this opportunity to acknowledge the assistance given our Branch by
other Governmental departments and the continued co-operation of members of the
staff. Also we wish to thank all officials and employees connected with industry for
their co-operation during the past year.
Respectfully submitted.
J. D. Forrest,
Chief Inspector of Factories.
 N 58 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Report of the Research Branch
G. D. Bishop   -----------   Director
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I have the honour to submit the annual report of the Research Branch
for the year 1966.
In April, 1966, the Research Branch was established within the Department
and professional staff was recruited. The Branch has been provided with office
space and other research facilities within the Departmental offices in Victoria.
Research work is now under way on a number of subjects of concern to other
branches of the Department, as well as studies of general interest to the public.
The Research Branch has, as a primary function, the provision of factual
information acquired from specialized studies which can assist in the formulation
of policies and in the administration of programmes carried out by the Department.
In particular, its role is to provide assistance in respect to manpower training programmes, labour standards, and labour relations.
The Branch keeps up to date with current activities in the field of labour
statistics and research undertaken by other jurisdictions. In this respect, the Director is a member of the Canadian Association of Administrators of Labour Legislation, Statistics and Research Committee. This Committee, which is composed of
representatives from the Federal and Provincial Departments of Labour in Canada,
meets annually in Ottawa to review and discuss new labour developments. This
year the executive met in Victoria during December to prepare the agenda for the
1967 conference. This Committee provides a vehicle for co-ordinating statistical
and research activities in Canada in the field of labour.
One of the Branch's major research projects is a comprehensive review of all
collective agreements filed with the Labour Relations Branch. This study serves
as a means of providing up-to-date information to Conciliation Officers concerning
changing trends in collective bargaining. Provisions dealing with such topics as
hours of work, vacation policies, union security, and technological change are
being examined.
Respectfully submitted.
G. D. Bishop,
Director, Research Branch.
J
 APPRENTICESHIP AND INDUSTRIAL TRAINING BRANCH
N 59
Report of the Apprenticeship and
Industrial Training Branch
Head office     -----     411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Branch offices:
Department of Labour, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Department of Labour, Courthouse, Kelowna.
Department of Labour, 1600 Third Avenue, Prince George.
Department of Labour, Courthouse, Nelson.
Provincial Apprenticeship Committee
Chairman:
J.Melville-      -   ' -      -     411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Members:
R. S. Beck    -
T. McGibbon -
S. W. Simpson
T. A. Turnbull   -
W. H. Welsh -     -
J. S. White   -     -
411 Dunsmuir
411 Dunsmuir
411 Dunsmuir
411 Dunsmuir
411 Dunsmuir
411 Dunsmuir
Street,
Street,
Street,
Street,
Street,
Street,
Vancouver 3.
Vancouver 3.
Vancouver 3.
Vancouver 3.
Vancouver 3.
Vancouver 3.
Administrative Officials of the Branch
John Melville   -   Director of Apprenticeship and Industrial Training.
Samuel W. Simpson       -       -       Assistant Director of Apprenticeship
and Industrial Training.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I have the honour to submit the annual report of the Apprenticeship
and Industrial Training Branch for the year ended December 31, 1966.
Apprentices in Training
On December 31, 1966, there were 6,127 apprentices registered on the records
of the Apprenticeship and Industrial Training Branch. This is an increase of 764
apprentices over 1965 and represents an increase of 110 per cent in three years.
During the year 926 apprentices completed their practical and theoretical training
and were graduated from the programme. This is an increase of 45 per cent over
last year.
 N 60
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Summary of Apprentices in Trades
Term
in
Years
Year of Apprenticeship
Being Served
Total
Number
of
Apprentices
in
Training
Completed
in
1966
Trade or Occupation
First
Second
Third
Fourth
Fifth
Automotive mechanical repair
4
4
2
3
4
3
2
4
4
4
4
4
4
3
4
4
4-5
3
4
4
2-6
2
4
5
5
4
1
5
4
4
4
4-5
3     ■
5
4
4
5
5
5
5
4
4
4
5
4
3
3
3-4
228
73
12
3
16
59
18
12
36
30
212
1
42
3
328
19
9
3
39
196
159
30
5
3
17
74
204
3
19
1
41
4
1
1
44 .
80
14
66
7
3
3
19
42
45 ■
22
15   i
154
45
16
7
37
1
20
16
12
16
168
12
4
183
11
4
2
9
55
110
7
1
1
83
49
6
5
2
24
2
3
28
63
4
39
9
10
193
46
1
9
3
15
15
12
15
162
6
5
211
10
3
3
22
118
8
1
5
81
49
6
4
27
1
6
22
67
8
45
6
5
153
29
1
1
16
11
8
19
158
10
1
197
8   !
2
13
107
15
4
2
63
47   i
3
2
3
2
3
3
21
58
3
30
2
8
13
26
12
3
50
19
7
3
37
13
62
4
37
16
728
193
28
4
1
32
96
5
69
54
68
80
700
1
70
13
969
40
24
10
102
251
494
67
14
11
.7
338
349
18
30
6
92
7
6
13
128
330
33
217
24
26
6
79
121
79
1
49
34
136
51
Auto painting and refinishing	
Automotive radiator manufacture
and repair  _.
Auto trimming 	
Baking.. _ ...	
■1
	
64
2
Benchwork and joinery	
2
17
Boiler-making 	
6
10
86
Cook   ...
2
3
121
1
3
Glassworking 	
2
21
Haidressing     	
Heavy-duty mechanic. 	
41
75
7
Jewellery manufacturing and repair
Lathing. 	
Logging (basic)	
Machinist  _	
Millwright 	
8
1
1
55
26
9
5
Oil-burner mechanic -	
3
19
2
2
3
Pipefitting	
Plumbing	
8
32
6
Sheet-metal work  	
31
6
6
2     !             1
11
35
34
7
7
20
18
1
8
9
15
9
Structural-ironworker ,	
Tile-setter ...	
Welding 	
Miscellaneous trades 	
10
3
7
8
Totals _	
2,261
1,314    |    1,247
1
1,057
248
6,127
926
Apprenticeship Technical Training
In keeping abreast of the latest developments in the methods and materials used
by the skilled trades, technical training for indentured apprentices in both evening
and daytime classes was conducted to provide the necessary training related to
practical experience.
Evening classes for apprentices were operated in Vancouver, Victoria, Trail,
and Kitimat and provided training to 1,900 apprentices in 35 trades.
 APPRENTICESHIP AND INDUSTRIAL TRAINING BRANCH
N 61
Daytime classes for apprentices were conducted in the British Columbia Vocational Schools at Burnaby, Nanaimo, and Kelowna in 24 trades for 2,322 apprentices
from all parts of the Province.
Between both evening and daytime classes, technical training is being offered
in 50 different trades.
During the year considerable effort was expended in the establishment of a
course of study for instrument mechanic apprentices in the pulp and paper industry,
the oil-refinery industry, and the mining industry. Day classes for apprentices in
this trade will be conducted at the Institute of Technology, Burnaby, commencing
in January, 1967.
Pre-apprentice Training
Pre-apprentice training programmes were conducted in the Provincial Government owned vocational schools in Burnaby, Nanaimo, Prince George, Kelowna,
Nelson, and Dawson Creek.
The school at Dawson Creek commenced limited operation in the fall of 1966,
and by the spring of 1967 will be offering pre-apprentice training in the trades of
building construction, automotive mechanical repair, heavy-duty mechanics, farm
machinery mechanics, and cooking.
During 1966, training was offered in 17 trades to a total of 1,612 students.
A total of 1,190 students graduated during the year, leaving 422 in training at the
end of the year. The number of persons graduated represents an increase of 30 per
cent over 1965.
The courses of four to six months' duration are offered to persons who wish to
prepare for entry into the apprenticeship training programme in industry. Basic
trade theory is taught in conjunction with the practical training under conditions as
near as possible to those encountered in industry.
Applicants are selected by a committee of the officials of the Apprenticeship
and Industrial Training Branch and of the Department of Education on the basis of
having an educational background suitable for learning the skilled trade of this day,
and within the age-group which is most acceptable to industry.
Supervision and Promotion
Counselling visits to secondary schools were undertaken throughout the year
by the counselling staff in order to supply up-to-date information and literature on
the apprenticeship and pre-apprenticeship programmes to the students, school counsellors, teaching staff, and principals.
The counselling staff maintained close contact with employer and employee
organizations for purposes of promoting apprenticeship training.
In order to serve and supervise the training of the increased number of
apprentices, three Apprenticeship and Industrial Training Counsellors were added
to the staff of the Vancouver office along with the necessary office assistance.
Apprenticeship Advisory Committees
The Provincial Apprenticeship Committee met seven times during the year to
consider and approve new contracts of apprenticeship, the cancellation of apprenticeship contracts, the transfer of apprentices between employers, the extension of
apprenticeship contracts, and the issuing of certificates to apprentices who satisfactorily completed their training. Approval was also given to enrol selected students
in the pre-apprentice programmes.
 N 62 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Meetings of the various trade advisory committees were held for the purpose
of receiving recommendations for new courses, revision of existing courses, and the
examining of draft copies of trade analyses and examinations.
The Provincial Apprenticeship Committee held two public hearings during the
year, at which time submissions made by interested parties were considered relative
to the designation for apprenticeship of the trades of cement mason and of roofing,
damp and water proofing.
The Provincial Apprenticeship Committee approved the reduction in the
period of apprenticeship for the jewellery manufacture and repair trade from five
to four years.
Tradesmen's Qualifications
The voluntary examination and certification of persons engaged in the trades
of automotive mechanical repair (formerly called automobile mechanic), domestic
radio and television servicing, and refrigeration continued, but the number of persons applying for examination declined sharply from the previous two years.
Pursuant to section 20 of the Apprenticeship and Tradesmen's Qualification
Act, the Lieutenant-Governor in Council authorized the issuing of certificates of
proficiency in the following additional trades: Automotive body repair, automotive
painting and refinishing, heavy-duty mechanic, industrial electrical, millwright,
plumbing, sprinkler-fitting, steamfitting and pipefitting.
Special regulations governing the issuance of certificates were promulgated for
these additional trades. They provide that persons with a specified period of qualifying time who pass an examination shall be issued a certificate of proficiency, and
that certificates of proficiency may be issued, without examination, to the holders of
interprovincial standards apprenticeship completion certificates issued by other Provinces of Canada and to the holders of British Columbia certificates of apprenticeship.
Millwright trade examining boards were appointed and conducted examinations
in and surrounding Kelowna, Nelson, Prince George, Vancouver, and Victoria.
The preparation of suitable examinations for the other trades was started, and
is continuing at the end of the year, with the advice and assistance of trade advisory
committees so that examining can commence in 1967.
Compulsory certification of persons engaged in certain trades in some parts of
the Province was authorized to come into effect on January 9, 1967. Persons in the
remainder of the Province will have an opportunity to obtain certificates of proficiency in these trades on a voluntary basis.
The trades of plumbing, sprinkler-fitting, and steamfitting and pipefitting were
specified by B.C. Reg. 200/66 for compulsory certification in the area of Vancouver
Island and that part of the Lower Mainland area bounded by the International
Boundary to the south, both sides of the Fraser River up to and including Hope to
the east, the areas on both sides of Burrard Inlet and the east side of Howe Sound
up to and including Squamish to the north, and Howe Sound and the Strait of
Georgia to the west.
The domestic radio and television servicing trade was specified by B.C. Reg.
198/66 for compulsory certification in the part of the Province described as within
the Electoral Districts of Nanaimo, Cowichan-Malahat, Esquimalt, Saanich and the
Islands, Oak Bay, and Victoria.
The following table indicates the examination results for the calendar year and
the cumulative total of certificates of proficiency issued since the inception of the
programme in each trade:—
 APPRENTICESHIP AND INDUSTRIAL TRAINING BRANCH
N 63
Trade
Examining
Board
Offices
Examined
Qualified in 1966
by-
Certificates
Issued in
1966
Cumulative
Total of
Certificates
in 1966
Examination
Apprenticeship
Automotive mechanical repair
Kelowna	
Nanaimo	
Nelson ,	
101
40
64
7(2
2&9
41
38
21
38
24
IM'
311
131
38
27
3»
24
2412
31
169
78
200
115
Vancouver	
Victoria 	
1,073
153
Totals
547
299
1211
4120
1,808
Kelowna 	
Nelson—	
Prince George —
Vancouver	
Victoria.  ..
Millwright      	
20
226
132
17
171
	
~17
ii.
in
1711
Totals	
378
299
299
299
53
2
T.
1
3
2
5
1.
3
411
7
1
3
Radio and television ,
Refrigeration      ._
Steamfitting and pipefitting  . .
Vancouver...	
Vancouver 	
275
1.3
1     J
Grand total (all trades)	
|
	
771
2,499
interprovincial Standards
The development and use of Canadian Interprovincial Standards examinations
for the certificating of apprentices was continued in co-operation with other Provinces and the Government of Canada.
British Columbia prepared or revised examinations for the trades of bricklaying, instrument repair, and heavy-duty repair.
Interprovincial apprenticeship completion examinations were written by 531
apprentices during the year. Of these 441 qualified for interprovincial seals on
their apprenticeship completion certificates.
Standard completion examinations are in use or being developed for the
following trades:—
In Official Use
Bricklaying.
Carpentry.
Electrical (construction).
Heavy-duty repair.
Motor-vehicle (body).
Motor-vehicle (mechanical).
Plumbing.
Radio-television repair.
Refrigeration.
Sheet-metal work.
On Trial Use
Industrial electrical.
Instrument repair.
Machinist.
Millwright.
Painting and decorating.
Being Developed
Cooking (Commercial).
Electrical lineman.
Steamfitting.
Welding.
Trade analyses produced by the Federal Government are the basis for developing courses of instruction and interprovincial examinations.   Representatives from
British Columbia acted on a national committee that compiled the analysis of the
structural steel and plate erection trade that was published in 1966.
Trade analyses have been published for the following trades:—
Bricklaying.
Carpentry.
 N 64 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Cooking (commercial).
Domestic appliance installation and servicing.
•7 Electrical (construction).
Heavy-duty repair.
Industrial electrical.
Industrial mechanical (millwright).
Lineman (electrical utilities).
Machinist.
Motor-vehicle (body).
Motor-vehicle (mechanical).
Painting and decorating.
Plastering.
Plumbing.
Radio-television repair.
Refrigeration and air-conditioning.
Residential oil-burner mechanic.
Sheet-metal work.
Steamfitting.
Structural-steel and plate erection.
Tool-making.
Warm-air heating and air-conditioning installation and servicing.
Warm-air heating and air-conditioning technology (residential type).
Welding (gas and arc).
Designation of Trades
Recommendations to the Honourable the Minister with respect to the designation of the trade of domestic radio and television and the amendment of the
designation of the trades of automobile maintenance and plumbing and steamfitting
were made and which resulted in the following Orders in Council being passed.
The trade of domestic radio and television servicing was added to Schedule A
of the Apprenticeship and Tradesmen's Qualification Act by Order in Council No.
2896 on October 4, 1966.
The trade of plumbing and steamfitting was amended to steamfitting and pipe-
fitting, and plumbing was designated as a separate trade. This was done by Order
in Council No. 2897 on October 4, 1966.
The trade of automobile maintenance—(a) automobile mechanic, (b) automobile metal work, (c) automobile painting (including all types of body finishing
and refinishing), (d) automobile trimming (including fabric tops, upholstery, and
general interior furnishings on automobiles), (e) automobile radiator work (including manufacture, reconditioning, and repair)—was amended by Order in Council
No. 3752 on December 19, 1966, to:—
" 1. Automotive mechanical repair, which means the repair, adjustment, and
replacement of mechanical and electrical parts of automobiles, trucks, and buses.
" 1a. Automotive body repair, which means the repair, adjustment, and replacement of sheet metal and allied parts of automobiles, trucks, and buses.
" 1b. Automotive painting and refinishing, which means the preparation for
and the application of all types of painting and refinishing of automobiles, trucks,
and buses.
" lc. Automotive trimming, which means the repair, reconditioning, and replacement of upholstery, general interior furnishings, and fabric tops of automobiles,
trucks, and buses.
 APPRENTICESHIP AND INDUSTRIAL TRAINING BRANCH N 65
" Id. Automotive radiator manufacture and repair, which means the manufacture, reconditioning, and repair of radiators and allied parts of the cooling system
of automobiles, trucks, and buses."
Conclusion
I wish at this time to thank employers, trade unions, trade advisory committees,
and educational authorities for their continued interest and co-operation, which has
been of great assistance in the expansion of the apprenticeship and industrial training
programme.
Respectfully submitted.
John Melville,
Director of Apprenticeship and Industrial Training.
 N 66 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Report of the Trade-schools Regulation
Administrative Office
Administrative offices    - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Administrative officers:
Mrs. Rex Eaton. Col. J. W. Inglis. John Melville.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—It is my privilege to present to you the annual report of the administration
of the Trade-schools Regulation Act for the year ended December 31, 1966.
The administrative officers met 13 times during the year to consider all matters
concerning registration, suitability of the courses offered, general conduct, and specific problems of the private trade schools and to make the necessary recommendations to the Honourable the Minister.
Ninety-seven private trade schools were registered with this office for 1966 to
offer either practical training, correspondence training, or combined correspondence
and practical training courses to residents of British Columbia.
Eighty-six schools were re-registrations from 1965, 11 new schools were registered during the year, and 16 schools discontinued operation in British Columbia
during the year.
After obtaining comments from qualified persons and due consideration, one
application for certificate of registration to operate a trade school in British Columbia was not recommended for approval.
During the year 1966 all schools offering practical training in the Province
were visited twice and routine inspections completed. The premises and facilities
of the schools requesting new registration were also inspected in regard to their
suitability. Visits were also made to the schools in regard to specific problems and
complaints. Numerous student refunds of fees were effected during the year for students who had decided to discontinue training and contacted this office for assistance.
The administrative officers considered and recommended a revision of the
Special Regulations Governing Barbering Schools and the service charges allowed.
Subsequently an Order in Council was made implementing the recommendation.
The following lists indicate the schools that were re-registered, newly registered,
and discontinued through 1966, together with the subjects taught.
Schools Whose Registrations Were Renewed for 1966
Alexander Hamilton Institute Ltd., 57 Bloor Street West, Toronto, Ont: Modern
business course.
American School of Correspondence, Drexel Avenue at East 58th Street, Chicago,
111.:   Engineering and commerce subjects as covered by the school bulletin.
Art Instruction, Inc., 500 South Fourth Street, Minneapolis 15, Minn.: Advertising
art, cartooning.
Atlantic School, Inc., Canada Building, 374 Ouellette Avenue, Windsor, Ont.: Airline career training.
Canadian Institute of Science and Technology Ltd., 263 Adelaide Street West,
Toronto, Ont.: Civil, mechanical, electrical, radio, and aeronautical engineering; other groups as per school bulletin " Engineering Opportunities."
 TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE N 67
Capitol Radio Engineering Institute, Inc., 3224—16th Street North-west, Washington 10, D.C. 20010:  Electronic engineering technology.
Chicago Vocational Training Corporation Limited, 65 Jean Talon Street West,
Montreal 10, Que. (correspondence instruction and resident training):
Draughting (practical and correspondence), welding (practical and correspondence), diesel engines (practical and correspondence), diesel auto (practical
and correspondence), refrigeration and air-conditioning (correspondence),
blueprint reading (practical and home study).
The Creative School of Art Limited, 65 Jean Talon Street West, Montreal 10, Que.:
Showcard writing (correspondence).
The School of Creative Photography Ltd., 65 Jean Talon Street West, Montreal 10,
Que.:  Photography.
DeVry Technical Institute of Canada Ltd., 970 Lawrence Avenue West, Toronto
19, Ont.: Electronics (practical and correspondence), automotive and general
maintenance, electricity (correspondence).
Famous Artists Schools, Inc., Westport, Conn.: Commercial art and illustrating,
fine arts painting, professional cartooning, advanced creative painting.
Famous Photographers School, Inc., Westport, Conn.: Photography.
Famous Writers Schools, Inc., Westport, Conn.: Fiction writing, non-fiction writing,
business writing, advertising writing, one-year advertising writing, one-year
business writing.
Greer Technical Institute, Inc. (Preparatory Training Division), 2230 South Michigan Avenue, Chicago, 111. (correspondence instruction and resident training):
Automotive mechanics, diesel engines, heavy equipment operation, welding
technology.
International Accountants Society, Inc., 209 West Jackson Boulevard, Chicago 6,
111.:  Accounting.
International Correspondence Schools Canadian Limited, 7475 Sherbrooke Street
West, Montreal, Que.: Architecture, art, business training, chemistry, civil
engineering, draughting, electrical engineering, general education, mechanical
engineering, mining, railroading, domestic engineering, navigation, pulp and
paper making, textile manufacture, traffic management. (Other courses as
listed in prospectus.)
La Salle Extension University, 417 South Dearborn Street, Chicago 5, 111.: Accounting, business management, law, traffic and transportation, stenotype training,
dental assistant, draughting, sales training, steno-secretarial, interior decorating,
computer programming.
Lincoln Extension Institute (Canada) Ltd., 60 Front Street West, Toronto 1, Ont,:
Industrial management.
The National Institute of Broadcasting, 410 Hart Building, 261 Fort Street, Winnipeg 2, Man.:  Radio and television announcing.
National Technical Schools, 4000 South Figueroa Street, Los Angeles 37, Calif,
(correspondence instruction and resident training): Television-radio-electronics servicing and communications course, electronics technology, auto mechanics and diesel, automotive diesel, air-conditioning, refrigeration and
electrical appliances, home appliance technician's course.
National Radio Institute, 3939 Wisconsin Avenue North-west, Washington, D.C.
20016: Radio-television servicing (with kits) (with kits including television
receiver); electronics—industrial and military, basic, for automation, mathematics for electronics; communications—complete (with kits), marine, mobile,
aircraft and guidance, F.C.C. licence.
 N 68 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Radio College of Canada, operated by Northern Institute of Technology, 461 King
Street West, Toronto 2b, Ont. (correspondence instruction and resident training) : Radio-television-electronic technology, communications, electrical technology, preparatory mathematics and physics, automation electronic technology
(postgraduate).
Shaw Schools Limited, 55 Charles Street, Toronto 5, Ont.: Commercial business
courses, stationary engineering.
Television Electronics Institute Ltd., 65 Jean Talon Street West, Montreal 10, Que.
(correspondence instruction and resident training): Electronics-television-
radio (practical), television-radio (correspondence), television service and
repair (correspondence).
Technical Training International Canada Ltd., 3339 Bloor Street West, Toronto 18,
Ont.: Tractor and equipment training, Massey-Ferguson specialized training,
J. I. Case specialized training.
Vancouver Sales Training Limited, 1271 Howe Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.: Sales
training.
Advance Business College, 4457 East Hastings Street, Burnaby 2, B.C.: Office
occupations (commercial and governmental).
Anne Fraser School of Beauty Ltd., 1645 Third Avenue, Prince George, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
Autolec National Educational Programme, 1025 Howe Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.:
Automotive electrical and carburettor courses.
B.C. School of Floral Design, 2523 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 6, B.C.: Floral
designing.
Burnaby Beauty School, 4682 East Hastings Street, Burnaby 2, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Capilano Typing School, 606 Westview Shopping Centre, North Vancouver, B.C.:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
The Crest School of Beauty, 688 No. 3 Road, Richmond, B.C.:   Hairdressing.
Duffus School of Business Ltd., 522 West Pender Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.: Office
occupations (commercial and governmental).
An Electric Typewriter Assistance Ltd., 423 West Broadway, Vancouver 10, B.C.:
Electric typewriter instruction in conjunction with dictating equipment and
shorthand, legal secretarial.
Elizabeth Leslie Ltd., 1102 Hornby Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.: Personal development and modelling.
Fich Institute of Data Processing Ltd., Suite 6, 1557 West Broadway, Vancouver 9,
B.C.:  I.B.M. key-punch, I.B.M. computer programming.
General Business School Ltd., 602 Broughton Street, Victoria, B.C.: Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Glamour School of Advanced Hairstyling, 1106 Broad Street, Victoria, B.C.: Advanced hair styling (limited to persons holding a B.C. Hairdressers' Association certificate).
Glamour School of Hairdressing, 1106 Broad Street, Victoria, B.C.:  Hairdressing.
Herbert Business College, 246 Lawrence Avenue, Kelowna, B.C.: Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Hollywood School of Beauty, 934 Burnett Street, Coquitlam, B.C.:   Hairdressing.
Peter Johnson's Hair Styling School, 510 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.:
Barbering.
Kamloops School of Hairdressing, 424 Victoria Street, Kamloops, B.C.: Hairdressing.
 TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE
N 69
Kinman Business University, 110 South Howard Street, Spokane 4, Wash.: Business
education including accounting and business administration, secretarial science,
stenographic, office-machine training.
Local Joint Executive Board of the Hotel and Restaurant Employees and Bartenders' International Union, Bar School, 406, 402 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.:  Bar mixerologist.
The Lydia Lawrence Fashion Institute, 1394 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, B.C.:
Professional dressmaking, design and pattern-making, fashion drawing, fashion
embroidery.
Maison Raymond Beauty School Ltd., 4865 Kingsway, Burnaby 1, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Maison Raymond Beauty School Ltd. (Advanced), 4865 Kingsway, Burnaby 1,
B.C.: Advanced hair styling (limited to persons holding a B.C. Hairdressers'
Association certificate).
Maison Raymond Beauty School (North Vancouver) Ltd., 112 West 12th Street,
North Vancouver, B.C.:  Hairdressing.
M.T.I. Business School (formerly B.C. Market Training Institute Ltd.), 630 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.: Grocery cashiering, P.B.X. receptionist,
sales clerk cashiers, I.B.M. key-punch machine operation, demonstrator training, teletype-machine operation, computer programming, sales training.
Moler School of Barbering, 376 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.: Barbering.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 4242 East Hastings Street, Burnaby 2, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 710 Columbia Street, New Westminster, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 1745 Lonsdale Avenue, North Vancouver, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 6407 Fraser Street, Vancouver 15, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 303 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 1104 Douglas Street, Victoria, B.C.:   Hairdressing.
Montrose School of Hairdressing, 2567 Montrose Avenue, Abbotsford, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Mount Royal College, 1131 Seventh Avenue South-west, Calgary, Alta.: Interior
design, journalism, library clerical, radio and television broadcasting, secretarial.
Arthur Murray School of Dancing, 641 Granville Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.: Professional dancing.
Blanche MacDonald Ltd., 630 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.: Personal
development and modelling.
McEwen-Wilkie Business College, 3109—32nd Avenue, Vernon, B.C.: Office
occupations (commercial and governmental).
McKay Technical Institute Ltd., 432 Richards Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.: Engineering drawing, I.B.M. accounting, I.B.M. key-punch, typing.
Nanaimo School of Hairdressing, 195 Commercial Street, Nanaimo, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Nanaimo School of Advanced Hair Design, 195 Commercial Street, Nanaimo, B.C.:
Advanced hairdressing (limited to persons holding a B.C. Hairdressers' Association certificate).
 N 70 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
National Charm and ModeUing School, 204, 625 View Street, Victoria, B.C.: Personal development and modelling.
New Westminster Commercial College, 622 Royal Avenue, New Westminster, B.C.:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
New Westminster School of Hairdressing, 228 Sixth Street, New Westminster, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
North Shore Hairdressing School, 1433 Pemberton Avenue, North Vancouver, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
Olga's School of Hairdressing Ltd., 3205—31st Avenue, Vernon, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Pacific Coast Beauty School Ltd., 1119 Fort Street, Victoria, B.C.:  Hairdressing.
Penticton Business School, 221 Main Street, Penticton, B.C.: Office occupations
(commercial and governmental).
Pitman Business College Ltd., 1490 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, B.C.: Office
occupations (commercial and governmental).
The Rayvan Legal Secretarial School Ltd., 630 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.:
Legal secretary, Rayvan insurance typist, medical secretary and receptionist,
executive secretarial.
Roggendorf School of Hairdressing Ltd., 13625—105a Street, North Surrey, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
The Secretariat Ltd., 1255 West Pender Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.: Advanced secretarial.
Sprott-Shaw School of Commerce Ltd., 1012 Douglas Street, Victoria, B.C.: Office
occupations (commercial and governmental), key-punch training.
St. Ann's Convent, Wallace Street, Nanaimo, B.C.: Office occupations (commercial
and governmental).
Trail Business College, 625 Victoria Street, Trail, B.C.: Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
The Valle School of Beauty Ltd., 132 Main Street, Chilliwack, B.C.:  Hairdressing.
Victor Comptometer Ltd., 1014 Howe Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.:  Comptometry.
Victoria Hairdressing School, 738 Fort Street, Victoria, B.C.:   Hairdressing.
Wesley's Academy of Hair Design, 1812 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, B.C.: Advanced hair design (limited to persons holding a B.C. Hairdressers' Association
certificate).
Wesley's School of Hairdressing, 422 Richards Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Western School of Commerce (1952) Ltd., 712 Robson Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental), P.B.X. course.
New Registration of Schools for 1966
The Adrienne Cameron School of Modelling, 1386 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1,
B.C.: Professional modelling.
Advanced Wig Styling School, 2932 Granville Street, Vancouver 9, B.C.: Care of
wigs and hair pieces.
Dixon's School of Floral Design, 1997 West 35th Avenue, Vancouver 13, B.C.:
Floral design.
Ernest Charles School of Hairdressing Limited, 198 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Inter Nous Modelling and Personal Development, 1455 Third Avenue, Prince
George, B.C.:  Personal development and modelling.
 TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE
N 71
North Western School of Beauty Ltd. (Advanced), 1116 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, B.C.: Advanced hairdressing (limited to persons holding a B.C. Hairdressers' Association certificate).
North Western School of Beauty Ltd., 1116 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
Peace Arch Hairdressing School, 1187 Johnston Road, White Rock, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Patricia Stevens Finishing School and Career College, 470 Granville Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.: Professional modelling, fashion merchandising, executive secretarial.
Vancouver Comptometer School, 960 Richards Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.: Comp-
tometry.
Vogue School of Floral Design, 2197 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, B.C.: Floral
design.
Registered Schools that Discontinued during 1966
Anne Fraser School of Beauty (Fort St. John), Fort Hotel, Fort St. John, B.C.
Associated Heavy Equipment Schools, Inc., 1101 North-east 79th Street, Miami
38, Fla.
Burnaby Beauty School, 4682 East Hastings Street, Burnaby 2, B.C.
El-Mar Dress Design School, 3057 Granville Street, Vancouver 9, B.C.
The Hi-Art Studio of Fashion, Suite 205a, 1255 West Pender Street, Vancouver 1,
B.C.
Inter Nous Modelling and Personal Development, 1455 Third Avenue, Prince
George, B.C.
Mario and Carlo Advanced School of Hair Design, 5750 Cambie Street, Vancouver 15, B.C.
Munk's Courses in Advanced Barbering, 3340 Fraser Street, Vancouver 10, B.C.
North Western School of Beauty Ltd., 1116 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, B.C.
The Secretariat Ltd., 1255 West Pender Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.
Shaw Schools Limited, 55 Charles Street West, Toronto 5, Ont.
H. A. Simons (International) Ltd., 425 Carrall Street, Vancouver 4, B.C.
Sprott-Shaw School Vancouver Ltd., 902 Helmcken Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.
Technical Training Institute, 5018 North-east Union Street, Portland 11, Oreg.
Victor Comptometer Ltd., 1014 Howe Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.
Vogue School of Floral Design, 2197 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, B.C.
Respectfully submitted.
John Melville,
Administrative Officer.
 N 72 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Report of the Labour Standards Branch
Chief Industrial Relations Officer:
Gerald H. O'Neill -----      Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Supervisor:
Wm. J. D. Hoskyn   -----      411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Branch Offices
Industrial Relations Officers:
E. A. Hutton    ------ Courthouse, Nanaimo.
R. P. Sollis      ------ Courthouse, Mission City.
J. G. James       ------ Courthouse, Nelson.
G. J. Calderwood   ----- Courthouse, Cranbrook.
A. H. Erdahl    -      -      -      -      -      - Courthouse, Terrace.
W. D. Purdy      ------ Ravelli Building, Dawson Creek.
A. L. B. Clark and F. G. Whiteley     - 322 Seymour Street, Kamloops.
R. S. Brumpton and L. R. Langill     - Courthouse, Prince George.
C. Hamilton and T. Evans   - Courthouse, Kelowna.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I have the honour to present the annual report of the Labour Standards
Branch for the year ended December 31, 1966.
During the year 30 Industrial Relations Officers made 40,931 inspections and
investigations in regard to matters relating to labour standards legislation. Wage
adjustments amounting to $356,042.99 were paid to 6,937 employees as a result of
the investigations which were made. Department cars travelled 207,756 miles in
connection with the administration of the legislation.
As certain employees exercised their civil rights under the Male and Female
Minimum Wage Acts through the Courts without coming to the Department, it may
be presumed that the amount of money paid to employees as a result of legislation
administered by this Department is considerably in excess of that recoided in the
following table:—
Comparison of Investigations and Wage Adjustments, 1965 and 1966
1965 1966
Inspections and investigations  39,489 40,931
Industrial Relations Officers  29 30
Annual Holidays Act—
Firms involved  1,259 1,226
Employees affected  2,833 2,422
Arrears paid  $77,503.41 $73,748.38
Female Minimum Wage Act—
Firms involved  189 193
Employees affected  521 829
Arrears paid  $12,677.45 $16,320.53
 LABOUR STANDARDS BRANCH N 73
Comparison of Investigations and Wage Adjustments, 1965
and 1966—Continued
1965 1966
Male Minimum Wage Act—
Firms involved  378 351
Employees affected  1,209 869
Arrears paid  $66,770.35 $53,749.94
Payment of Wages Act—
Firms involved   1,558 1,562
Employees affected  2,879 2,817
Arrears paid  $190,234.20 $212,224.14
Total adjustments  $347,185.41        $356,042.99
Payment of Wages Act
1965 1966
Plans authorized under section 4 (2) (a) (iv)     6 18
Certificates made1 under section 5 (1) (c)  87 120
Certificates sent under section 5 (1) (_.)   87 120
Certificates confirmed2 under section 5 (2) (a)  65 103
Certificates cancelled under section 5 (2) (b)     7 12
Certificates cancelled and remade under section 5 (2) (b)    7 11
Certificates paid before confirmation     7 7
Certificates made under section 5 (3) filed with Registrar
of—
County Court3  57 97
Supreme Court     3 9
Appeals under section 5(4)  	
Demands made under section 6 (1)  36 33
Demands for security under section 8(1)   	
Applications to Judge under section 8 (3)  	
1 Nine certificates were made in 1966 and pending at December 31, 1966.
2 Seven certificates were made in 1965 and confirmed in 1966.
3 Payments were made on three certificates before filing in Court.
Plans Authorized by the Board under Sections 4 (2) (a) (iv) of the Payment of
Wages Act and Section 15 (1) (c) of the Truck Act
Under section 4 (2) (a) (iv) of the Payment of Wages Act and section
15 (1) (c) of the Truck Act, the Board has authorized plans having general application with respect to the following:—
For the purchase of bonds issued by the Dominion of Canada, the Province
of British Columbia, or their agencies.
To pay either in whole or in part for board and (or) lodging.
For medical coverage under M.S.A.
To meet credit obligations through the Retail Credit Grantors' Adjustment
Bureau Limited.
For payments to (1) a credit union incorporated under the Credit Unions
Act and (2) a society licensed under the Insurance Act.
To meet credit obligations.
 N 74
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Court1 Cases
When employers fail to co-operate with the Department in the matter of compliance with the provisions of the orders and regulations administered by the
Labour Standards Branch, action is taken through Magistrate's Courts in order to
obtain compliance with the legislation. A summary of Court cases during the year
1966 follows:—
Court Cases for the Year 1966
Name of Acts
Number of
Employers
Charges
Convictions
Dismissals
5
1
■1
1
5
1
1
2
5
1
2
Male Minimum Wage Act 	
1
Totals  -	
8
9
S
1
In 1966 two females were added to the inspection staff as Industrial Relations
Officers. They are presently working in the Vancouver area, and already their
efforts have greatly assisted in acquainting employers and female employees with
the requirements of the labour standards legislation.
In conclusion, we wish to express our appreciation for the co-operation given
to the staff in the administration of its duties, by organizations, trade unions, employers, and employees during the year 1966.
Respectfully submitted.
Gerald H. O'Neill,
Chief Industrial Relations Officer.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 75
Report of the Labour Relations Branch
Personnel
Labour     Chief Executive Officer:
Relations B H E GouLT   .      .
Branch
Chief Conciliation Officer:
R. A. MacDonald
Conciliation Officers:
G. C. E. Braithwaite -
George A. Carmichael
C. M. Gilmour   -
Colin Kay   -
J. A. Laffling    -
G. C. Leonidas   -
J. E. McElroy    -
A. TlTMUSS   -
J. C. Sherlock   -
R. S. Raguin -     -     -
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
411 Dunsmuir Street,
411 Dunsmuir Street,
411 Dunsmuir Street,
411 Dunsmuir Street,
411 Dunsmuir Street,
411 Dunsmuir Street,
411 Dunsmuir Street,
411 Dunsmuir Street,
Parliament Buildings,
Courthouse, Kelowna.
Vancouver 3.
Vancouver 3.
Vancouver 3.
Vancouver 3.
Vancouver 3.
Vancouver 3.
Vancouver 3.
Vancouver 3.
Victoria.
Labour     Chairman:
Relations w H Sands .      _     _
Board
Vice-Chairman:
G. A. Little
Members:
Mrs. Fraudena Eaton
Charles Murdoch
Penrod Baskin   -
J. R. Edgett -     -     -
R. S. S. Wilson   -
Secretary:
C. R. Margison -
Registrar:
Ewan
Rowntree
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
-   411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
- 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
- 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
- 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
- 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
- 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I have the honour to present the annual report of the Labour Relations
Branch for the year ended December 31, 1966.
 N 76
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Turbulence in labour relations throughout Canada and in other countries during the year was reflected in British Columbia. The continuation of the upward
trend in the economy of the Province resulted in an increase in the working force
from 561,000 in 1965 to 600,000 in 1966. Trade-union membership showed an
increase of 7.73 per cent from 237,864 in 1965 to 256,241 in 1966. These factors
combined to make the year under review one of the most active in the history of
the Branch.
Appointments of Conciliation Officers showed a decrease from 470 in 1965 to
388 in 1966, and fewer Conciliation Boards were appointed, but 16 more settlements
were reached through our mediation services and through the efforts of Industrial
Inquiry Commissions than in the previous year. However, disputes which were
referred to the conciliation service during the year involved 1,875 employers and
89,971 workers, compared with totals of 1,191 employers and 40,638 workers in
1965.
There were 39 disputes causing time loss during the year. Of these, nine commenced in 1965. Twelve disputes, involving 26 employers and 3,291 workers and
creating a time loss of 25,356 working-days, commenced without prior reference to
conciliation procedures, contrary to the provisions of the Labour Relations Act.
Commencing in March, a dispute involving approximately 27,000 workers in
the forest industry came before the Conciliation Branch. Despite the consistent
efforts of our officers, the parties were unable to agree upon any of the 34 items in
dispute. In May the employees took a strike vote, and voted by a large majority
in favour of striking the industry if an agreement could not be reached.
On May 25th, Mr. Justice N. T. Nemetz was appointed an Industrial Inquiry
Commission and held continuous discussions with both sides until June 21st.
The negotiating committee of the union had unanimously recommended to the
membership that no strike action be taken until such time as the report of the Commissioner was submitted. Despite this recommendation, certain units did go on
strike. Upon submission of the Commissioner's report, the union recommended its
acceptance by the membership and, with acceptance by the employers, the dispute
was resolved.
In January, 1966, negotiations commenced between the local unions represented by the British Columbia Provincial Council of Carpenters and employers in
the construction industry to effect the renewal of the master agreement, which expired March 31, 1966. The parties were unable to agree upon the employers' insistence on modifications of union hiring provisions and the union's demand for a
shorter work-week.
Despite the efforts of our conciliation service to resolve the dispute, a series of
strike votes was held, with the result that the union struck some of the employers
and some of the employers locked out employees. Resultantly, some 1,750 carpenters were out of work, halting the construction of numerous building projects
throughout the Province.
By this time the protagonists had drawn up forms of agreement. Many employers signed the union agreement and Interior locals signed the employers' agreement.
In view of the steadily deteriorating conditions, Mr. W. E. Philpott, of Vancouver, was appointed an Industrial Inquiry Commission on August 30, 1966. Following several meetings and conferences with representatives of the parties, Mr.
Philpott made his report on September 14, 1966. His recommendations were accepted, and the men returned to work.
Applications for certification showed an increase for the fifth successive year.
Eight hundred and fifty-nine applications were issued, compared with 652 in 1965,
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH N 77
and 197 applications were rejected, compared with 145 in the preceding year.
Applications for the variance of certification again showed an upward trend from
107 in 1965 to 149 in 1966. The number of certifications cancelled decreased from
the 1965 figures.
Orders issued by the Labour Relations Board in conformity with the provisions
of section 7 of the Labour Relations Act* totalled three, a decrease of 25 from the
preceding year.   Eight settlements were effected by Departmental Officers.
During the year the Labour Relations Board met on 63 occasions and held 28
hearings, as compared with 73 meetings and 39 hearings in 1965.
Section 22 of the Labour Relations Act provides for the orderly settlement during the term of a collective agreement, without stoppage of work, of all differences
between the parties bound by the agreement concerning its interpretation, application, operation, or any alleged violation thereof, including any question as to whether
any matter is arbitrable. It is a requirement of the section that the agreement should
also contain a provision governing the dismissal or suspension of an employee bound
by the agreement. The ultimate step in the resolution of these differences is usually
reference to arbitration. Section 22 (4) of the Act provides that any time prior to
the appointment of a board of arbitration or other body, either party to the collective
agreement may request the Registrar in writing to appoint an officer of the Department of Labour to confer with the parties to assist them to settle the difference. The
officer, after conferring with the parties, may make a report to the Registrar, and the
report may be referred to the Labour Relations Board. The Board may, if in its
opinion the difference is arbitrable, refer the matter back to the parties to inquire
into it and, following such inquiry, make an order for final and conclusive settlement
of the difference.
Under this section there were 148 settlements effected by Officers of the
Department in 1966, an increase of 47 over the preceding year. Fifty-two orders
were issued by the Labour Relations Board, and in 25 instances the differences were
referred back to the parties. In two cases the Board decided that the questions were
not arbitrable.
Settlements by Conciliation Officers
There were 388 disputes referred to Conciliation Officers during the year.
Forty-eight cases, unterminated at December 31, 1965, were carried over from that
year. Of these, Conciliation Officers settled 131, and 90 were referred to Conciliation Boards. In 25 cases the application for the appointment of a Conciliation Officer
was withdrawn or the appointment cancelled, and in 45 cases Conciliation Officers
did not recommend Boards. These 45 referrals were made by Conciliation Officers
in conformity with the provisions of section 29 (1) of the Labour Relations Act;
that is, the Officer reported that it was not advisable to appoint a Conciliation Board,
and therefore made recommendations concerning the matters in dispute. Three
similar cases, unterminated at December 31, 1965, were carried forward. These
recommendations were sent to the parties, and in each instance took the place of a
report of the Conciliation Board. Of these 48 disputes, in 19 instances the Officers'
reports resulted in immediate settlement, there was eventual settlement in 24 in-
* Section 7 of the Labour Relations Act provides that if, upon inquiry, it is shown to the satisfaction of the
Board that an employer, trade union, or person is doing any of the acts prohibited by sections 4, 5, and 6 of the
Act (which include engaging in unfair labour practices, attempting to persuade employees to join or not to join
a union during working-hours, and using coercion or intimidation to compel a person to become or refrain from
becoming a member of a trade union), the Board may order the employer, trade union, or person to cease from
doing the prohibited act, and to rectify the act so done.
 N 78 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
stances, and in five cases the decision of the parties upon the acceptance or rejection
of the Officer's report had not been received at December 31, 1966.
Section 29 (2) of the Labour Relations Act provides that the Conciliation
Officer can recommend only that no Board be appointed. If the Minister concurs,
he may, by written notice, advise the parties that a Conciliation Board will not be
appointed. At this stage the parties may request a strike or lockout vote, or they
may proceed to bargain further. At any time the Department is ready to assist the
parties to reach settlement. In 96 such cases during the year 1966, Conciliation
Officers recommended only that a Conciliation Board should not be appointed.
Ninety disputes covered by Conciliation Officer appointments were referred to
Boards. In addition, six cases in which a Board had not been appointed at December 31, 1965, were carried forward to 1966. Of these 96 disputes, in 90 cases,
covering 93 referrals, Boards were appointed, in one instance settlement was reached
before a Board was appointed, and in the remaining two cases Boards had not been
appointed at December 31, 1966.
In 49 instances, at the year's end Conciliation Officers had not reported upon
appointments which had been made.
Mediations
During the year our Departmental Officers were successful in resolving 27
disputes by mediation, following the exhaustion of the machinery of the Labour
Relations Act.
These disputes involved 49 employers and 51 units of employees. One thousand eight hundred and eighty-three workers were affected.
In 20 cases in which 35 employers and 37 units of employees were involved,
mediators settled disputes prior to strike action. One thousand four hundred and
sixty-one workers were affected.
Settlements by mediation followed strike or lockout action in seven disputes,
involving 14 employers and 14 units of employees, affecting 422 workers.
The efforts of our Conciliation Officers as mediators were responsible in these
several instances for the maintenance of industrial peace in the Province.
Arbitration Boards
Where grievance procedures under collective agreements had been invoked,
chairmen were named to 18 Arbitration Boards by the Minister of Labour and to
13 Arbitration Boards by the Labour Relations Board, upon the requisite application.
Conciliation Board Chairmen
In accordance with the provisions of the Labour Relations Act, chairmen were
named by the Minister of Labour to 53 Conciliation Boards. Nominees of the disputant parties selected chairmen on 37 occasions.
Various tables, descriptive of the work of the Branch, follow.
Respectfully submitted.
B. H. E. Goult,
Chief Executive Officer, Labour Relations Branch.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 79
Table I.—Analysis of Certifications Issued to December 31, 1966
Industry or Occupation
Construction—
Boiler-makers _
Number of
Certifications
12
Carpenters   181
Electrical   33
Iron-workers  15
Labourers   39
Miscellaneous   146
Painting   44
Pile-drivers  1
Plumbing   14
Sheet-metal workers  1
Totals, construction	
Total Number of
Employees Affected
by Certifications
Issued
54
1,157
528
63
256
1,248
175
4
165
4
Logging and lumbering and sawmill....
Manufacturing—
Automobile repairs and garage	
Bread and other bakery products
Furniture and fixtures	
486
62
Iron and steel products
Machinery 	
Miscellaneous 	
Printing and publishing.
Pulp and paper	
Shipbuilding 	
2
10
6
21
13
41
15
3
3
Totals, manufacturing
Mining
Service—
Building maintenance
Education 	
Health	
Hotels	
114
17
Labour organizations __
Laundries 	
Municipal governments
Other services	
Restaurants, cafes, taverns, and catering 	
Theatres and theatrical services	
5
9
10
5
7
6
10
14
15
6
26
60
91
397
88
778
128
70
2,191
28
288
350
154
20
90
533
178
280
27
3,654
2,866
3,829
5,310
Totals, service	
Trade—
Automobile and accessories  5
Building materials and supplies  21
Dairy products   1
Groceries and meats  21
Machinery and equipment  9
87
77
204
6
205
593
1,948
 N 80 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table I.—Analysis of Certifications Issued to December 31, 1966—Continued
Total Number of
Employees Affected
Number o_ by Certifications
Industry or Occupation Certifications Issued
Trade—Continued
Miscellaneous trade        6 62
Wholesale trade       7 186
Totals, trade  70 1,333
Transportation, storage, and communication—
Bus transportation       2 25
Storage and warehouse       2 13
Taxicabs and ambulances       2 13
Truck transportation     17 119
Totals,   transportation,   storage,   and
communication      23 170
Grand totals   859 19,110
Table II.—Comparison of Cases Dealt With by Minister of Labour,
1965 and 1966
1966
Conciliation Officers— 1965
Appointed  470 388
Recommendations in lieu of Board  103 45
No Board recommended  73 96
Mediation following Board report or strike or lockout vote  20 29
Appointments—
Conciliation Boards  103 90
Conciliation Board members where parties fail to
nominate    	
Conciliation Board chairmen—
Where nominees fail to agree  64 53
Where nominees agree  39 37
Arbitration Board chairmen  24 18
Grievance procedures provided  3 6
Applications to alter rates of pay, etc.—
Granted   .  4 1
Rejected  _._-_ _  5 1
References under section 55   6 1
Appointments, Industrial Inquiry Commission    10
Strike votes conducted .___„_  161 356
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 8_1
Table III.—Comparison of Cases Dealt With by Labour Relations Board,
1965 and 1966
Applications for certification-
Certifications ordered __
Applications rejected
Applications withdrawn 	
Applications for withdrawal rejected.
Total applications	
Votes ordered
Variance of certification—
Certifications varied   107
Applications rejected 	
Applications withdrawn 	
Variances cancelled 	
1965
1966
652
859
145
197
114
145
1
911
1,202
29
23
107
149
5
8
5
4
2
Totals
119
161
Declarations of successor status—
Declarations given	
Declarations rejected	
Totals
39
39
69
3
72
Cancellation of certification—
Certifications cancelled ...
Applications rejected	
Applications withdrawn .
Total cancellations .
Votes ordered	
42
21
1
64
12
38
29
5
72
3
Applications to alter rates of pay, etc.-
Applications granted 	
Applications rejected	
Totals	
2
2
4
3
Complaints under section 7—
Orders issued  28
Complaints rejected  9
Settlements effected by Officer of the Department __ 11
Complaints withdrawn   5
8
15
Totals
53
34
 N 82 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table III.—Comparison of Cases Dealt With by Labour Relations Board,
1965 and 1966—Continued
Applications for consent to prosecute— 19*5 i%6
Consents granted   10 10
Applications rejected   2 9
Applications withdrawn   9 4
Totals  21 23
Appeals from decisions—
Appeals granted    13 8
Appeals dismissed  33 31
Appeals withdrawn  2            	
Totals   48 39
Appointments, Arbitration Board chairmen—Appointments made  6 13
Appointments, member to Arbitration Board—
Appointments made by Board  1 1
Application rejected   6 1
Dispute resolved by Officer of Department  10 4
Totals  17 6
Requests for decisions under section 65—
Decisions made    227 277
Requests withdrawn   3 18
Requests referred back to parties  1            	
Totals  231 295
Applications for an Officer under section 22 (4)—
Settlements effected by Officer of Department  101 148
Orders issued   34 52
Referred back to parties  10 25
Questions not arbitrable  6 2
Totals  151 227
Hearings held  39 28
The Board met 63 times.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH N 83
Table IV.—Analysis of Disputes before Conciliation Boards Appointed
during 1965 and 1966 by Predominant Cause
1965 1966
Wages and other causes       6 	
Wages only       3 	
All terms of collective agreement     94 89
Hours of work and other causes  1
Totals   103 90
Strikes and Lockouts in British Columbia, 1966
In the following tables, strikes and lockouts are recorded together. The term
" dispute " refers to either strike or lockout.
Figures shown are inclusive of all industrial disputes involving time loss which
have come to the attention of the Department. Methods taken to obtain this information preclude the possibility of serious omission, but revisions may be made in
the light of later information.
Estimates of time loss are computed by multiplying the number of days a
work stoppage lasts by the number of employees directly involved in the dispute
which leads to the strike or lockout, and who are on strike or locked out and not
replaced. Summaries include only the record of time lost by these workers. Figures
do not include disputes which last less than one day, nor do they apply to time loss
caused by disputes not within the scope of the Labour Relations Act.
Disputes are listed by industrial classification and in order of the date of their
commencement.
 N 84
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
l      -G «
«*a H_5
§ I
in
Q.
a
"«3
o
>.
E
E
3
>
_o
IB
I-
•5
s
■^ C o
1  -0
i
3    i u
51:1
Ml   Q    H
c a 5. wi t: ■«
o s
go
£._■
ol
111
81 a
a A
a
■a .3
__ c.
° ° _,
t. « c
-h'h
oc.S
W   _>   CJ
a c
i s
(ti oi
3 o
"* :* "O 13
•O  S
c o
c- 33
■a £2
o o
n s 3
3 £ o
3 o __ ■
ft. i
3 ■"  C
.2    .2
§ g.2
60.2  o
3 .ti  3
S-a o
■a <u o
c o +s
B * «
B«9 8
i-l  c c
to w «
a.»
gas
o do >
£ C _: «
a 3 TJ o
ft,
lis
ill
§ § s
» ° 5,
3 U
.2       3
1 3.2
O -a   1*
tifl   C t3
o       wo
3 ° a »
a R.S |
i   s a
i*
So
T3  <-i
* s
a 3
Sf °
S3
f a
a iZ
s s
(J
o.S
o
o o
"3   .
.Em
JD
s
• E.
Z»
s
SB
C
>
3
o
o
d
a
>
rt
a
rt
u_
rt
O
u
a
e
a
p.
•S3     G .5
cn       B-,   ,rt
t5 6
M Jj
g?E
►J
■^     60
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 85
&
<
2   S
s   «
O    Q
Eg     2
0    Q
fiS
s s
o
tt &
°-3
a 5,
co ct
3    a-a
-*      ft-n
J_ 3
1 -T. ■-
3   E
1 S
o 5
3.2
11
go
t»     i
1-     E
O CO
0\ a
O 3
v. c.
rt   3
*■*
vo a
a a
1 £
> d :
55 <u
« 8
o o *a
-.2 £
Sill?
o a * & g
5 m B*^
wm m       d
0   * 73.2
3      § was
6. ft I 5 -a
do .a
(S o
« d
> o
11
o y
CJ  3
t*S
if   U
d B
o
TJ tn.
'•3.5
C   ft
si
o  u ft
§05
111 I
0 m a 3
1 g SfS
3 "-o .2
o c. .2
.SSs
«M    3
il
M.H
c. a
H
b s a
O *o 5  cj 0
6 2 .
tH     CO     Ul
•sai
£-oO
Iii
B.c.
g   CO   ft
ft,
pi o & c
S3 8 £
o «2 ^ ■__?
1     au
o
o Soft,    ft.
1.2    .3 .2     I"
.1    1.2     | 8
o
•dO
II
39
ft"
CO   CO
as
*§
.5
I St.
= 3»
CJ   O   u T_   3
ill
UH     ft   S
°.3°
S.2o
,S«
111
cfl   „   cn HH
ft     «     -
c« t-> cu d
c s K o
g  i> u 53
S  <D -S  rt
ft,    ft.
O'B
fc.3
! b
0
cj -2   c.
if •;- 3
" ■ d3
cfl ■'
u
Xi
a
0)
>
3
8
O
_d
P
d
«
cfl
0
CD
z
> •c >    ° c 8
ttj3 gOQ6>
se   se   «
ej
3
c
4
■J"1
ft
o
H
5   2
£
0
0
a
En
CJ
H
& s
a>
3*
O
3 2
fg
.3, *
0
>l
 N 86
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
tn
(So
c
K-l          C-
C-
r*
<N
^
0-
fi
vp
V-G u **
r-
t-     y-i
r^
m
<*.
\o           r-
TJ"
\o
m
CA
Vi            >rt
~~..
0\
CA
in
»n
E   |*
P   *
SO
■fl-
tN
•a
CO
Ih
m
>n      00
^
-fl-
rf
-fl-         t^
_
u
O
^f
'*
00
o\
>n
>
id
CN
W
m
m
Tf
■3
0
rj
1
£
tN
U
i,
J3
S
0
CS
<n
S
3
z
-. CO
00
in
H
•0
u
•0
a
a
OS          H
m
in             0
CO
*H
tN             tN
S
Q
ft    s
CJ
O
l  a
t>
M       O
0
Vi
^o          ^o
a
tN
5C              tN
3
s
0.
ft        ft
>.
ti         K
pa
2
a       u
3
3                4J
T.
ty.     to
<         to
CD
a
d
0
•m  0        O  G
4-
c
s
a
ad
■3
o
a
V
s
** °              n
p cd      0      a
(J
u
1
w
CM
O
0
3        5
1   «
E
C
r
■a       8.2 •§
ijIlls
4.
3
1
cfl        c
C
a
1
ft        M
ii         a
in
.5
c
£
^
P<          <
9 3
•- .2
_0
&$
li
CO   60       ^3
•S -S     ° .2
T5
9. rt
't
- £
ti u
S? 1       S  rt
CO .-
C
c
C
c
QJ
^0       3 ^
0 §
*3
•rt   u
7. g
0 0
rt "Z3
0 73    a «
3
co   3
O
—    CO
G   G
cd •£
a +j         0   Cfl
CA   S -a        g
5       rt  5
0     aa a do
■3 m3  s  -
•a -a d « ft
c   >   0   «   ^
3  rt  i> ^S
O
>.
ra
E
E
0
CA
3
3
<ri
a   3
« a
3   M
•2 »
g d
xi •§
« £
0 3
0
iS 0
O          td  —J
d      uim
"S   ».!
w>    *o «"a
9         ft tJ)   £-
•r;        SP cfl  «
ft        fi   >  O
O       rt      pg
0      " | c
_.  rt
0 0
73 0
CO   CO
3   CJ
9   c
!h   CO
=0 n
.2   3
]
3
7
a
c
4
i si
3   °
si
i
d
a _. e
•O
3        OT3 «
>
Cfl   .J-
d
Cfl   S
§ s
w 0 -0 a 0 0
1 .S .3 -5 3 u
« > _-. ft y u
O   ft   G   >   j-   (j
d o_r
cn   "->
lis
U   1>   cfl
10 -- - g S
a S 8 S E
IgsSf-g
a •; 0 .e d. g
g rt a g cjpa
10
t-
1- 2?
0 rt
ft *-
Q         Rt   0
0 « 0
b
IX
£
Uh
ft,       ft.
s
3
b
H         E
S              3
fc
ft        -0
1
CO
0
>
a
Q
t.
c
c
c
£
00
u
>
a
0
u
d
3              O
«     0
U                .co
.9       £
d
a
rt
cfl
'V.            t-i
>
k
U
>
Oh                CQ
i   *—•
e
0
CA
CA     4)
t_
4.
OJ
O
£  s
■a
CO
*    ?
3
3  &
rt
3
a.
ft        C
& «
a
3
>
c
CA           Q
I s
cfl        ►*
S   4
H)
.2 J3
3
3
O
O
J    C
c_  co
•ii E
1
O
X3        'Ot
ca          0
i &
0   i
H     g
■3   r~
tN    (N
O
M
O
>>
h
E
a.
•a
b
cc
C
l
u
3
O
xi
if
1
<A      Cfl
*«   "rt
O    0
H  H
3
•O
C
CO  rt
X
c
r
0                       c.
>
an
a
M
0
rt
h
a          'rt
u
V
0
ft
ps
PS
r-
00 0
0      co      m ca
r»i
t;
0      «n           in
CN
C^
CM
V
V
0       fN       tS V,
m
O           Vi
«
V
Os        CA        +* T-I
cc
r-      00       t-^      w y-i
•-H      tN      cn cs
X
a   &  ^^,
tt
»e    *5     33
t>      t>      tN      on tn
«n
C         03         >»       ^'^'
cfl        *^         cfl         3   3
>->        <>        *g        l-i In
O
a
cfl
M
O
a
E
O
0
c
4
E
e
S c
C
c
s °
a ?3
JH 0
C
c
ft      on      oo      ft 00
c
Z    Z    rtZ
c
8-1   4
c
Ebb     0
re
rt 0 -     ^
td
3 B 0     .5
wrong   clas
members
ces,   involv:
working co
;en unions
work
yee for pac
en unions-
using
oncrete
grievan
unsafe
te betw
or duct
f emplo
te betwe
°.w >. 5 "" ° 3
^ BS &=»-. ft
t-
c
a a S^ »»'°    !
E
O   3   rt   3 J3 .2   3      |
«u
"1   ..2,~-3.2    ;
8 8 § | ° «|
*J
c
I *If g11   !
rt
0
<
ci
OO            !   O       j
Hi          4>          (j   «        j
c
O       O       rtO
>
c      c     « d
c
'C      'C      rt 'g
ft
ft      CM      Uft
OJ
3
ft
c
Cfl
0
0
in
i:   v
^£
S    "C
0
0 t
ra       On
^       t-       33  ui   ^h
3
3        3        u  3
C
.2    .9     § .2
0
rt       rt        ort
>
>
>
L
>
5 «
S    CA
1- a
« «
Dp:
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 87
m       Q       CN       tN         o
■fl-      tN
vo
^D
«
-O
CM
Os         ©         Vi         ©           T
Vi        CA
r~
C?\
c^
CN
tn      y-t      m        a
\C         Vi
c
O
in      v>
1^
tN
CS
tN
tN
CO
tn      o       oo      \o        o
t-       tN
<^
-fl-
•d-
OO
Os        ©
OO          ot
cs
r-
V£)
so
OV
"3"
cn
1-1             V
cs      t-
o\
CS
t~-
cf
Tf
~
CN
1-i          r-t          i-H          1-H             Tl
*rt        tN
m
rt
^0
-
M
^f
tN      r-      m      o\
O         ri
O
tH                     CN        rH
cn      t-h
1-1
§ i j. i
i-.      Ph       <      tn
>»              oj
\%    O
00
3
<
t-i         "fl-         CO         CO
T>        CO
00
T-H                               CN
CS
Jan.
Feb.
Mar.
Sept.
1    £
<     to
tb
a
<
th
a!)
ii
d
d
t! °
ca
CA
8 |H
V
S
E "
M
t
Ji
*j a 9
3   M   ft
11°
t;
g
■u
0
d
o      e
'Z.       c
a
c
°-2
*
c
u.   3
rt      x
33        c.
O         C
00        3
ro         ■-;
55    £
1       d .2
B
fc
B .2
3   O
8|«
rt
P«
PS
rt
2     s     J
3)
(A
5
a.
s <*>
o    <*
O
'C
»     °     „
6
73.2.
1     =     s
1-
O
.C
3  u
rt         5*         n
c/
•S6
c
a.
E
tc
c
4
X
I
loyee   for   re
rvisor
tion of agree
Vi
4)     .
00 u
CA
ft s
BO
«) 2
E  rt
C
c
c
c
0
a
b
t- .s
0 si
CA    *
4>
0  jjfl
1     ft-a 0
1
f
&u2     I
S 3 9      >
a £ b       c
ft     7:
"o 1 a   e
2 .3   CO   S
G              CO   .5   t4-
tigg
if
G
0
CO   CO
23
c
2
^ ^ d
3 B C
■a
d
0
nsic
tion
yer'
el t
" E
4.
.2^3
3   O
cn .3   CJ
3    CJ   ti
00
c
v 0 n  > >-
ti
gainst  susp
accept dire
gainst empl
cerning tra
SPl.S
Sjox
q
>
C
D, ? ^
«  3 J4   0
cj   co "S
rt „ O 3
M
O
ft,
c
«
Ol
C.S  „ cj
.5
'cfl
60
<     <     <
<
<
M
u
U
ft     >>
ft
V-
art-
^»
a
U
g   «    £
ti        >>      JO
Cfl
>
■s
rt
4>
>
rt
CJ         CO         rt
g
E
u
T3
3^3
3
a
'M                 «                 «
O
:
*o
S   M   z
u
X
PLl
O
i
1   C" 0   1
??   cn    i
V
CA
/-N        O        c,        !
q
u
1 S      1
£
c
fco
a
3
ft
Rf 4e
co
a
•0
s
,£
3
•S2
.2 5 2 «
=5
c
a
.2.
s
a
V
X
a
ft
rt
■°   CN    °   3
c
c
c
%
rt
CA            '-
Cfl            Cu
O          ^
^2    co   T) ^
2   3    rt
Hf°0
0
h
1
'J
H
fc,      CA            CA            V
c
<g
e
t-
c
G
Hi      0      a
00     00     01
00          00          01
OJ
c
01
t
aj
3
3
^
00c
c
a
0
iJ
m
M
.-
U-
cr
U
 N 88 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table VI.—Analysis of Industrial Disputes in British Columbia, 1951-66
Time Loss as
Year
Total Paid
Workers in
B.C. Labour
Force*
Number
of
Disputes
Beginning
during
Year2
Number
of
Disputes
during
Year
Approximate
Number of
Employers
Affected
Approximate
Number of
Workers
Affected
Time Loss in
Working-
days
Percentage
of Estimated
Total
Working-
time of Wage
and Salary
Earners3
1951	
342,000
26
26
120
3,326
74,722
0.094
1952 	
362,000
31
32
339
37,206
1,132,120
1.326
1953
368,000
32
34
94
6,432
234,485
140,958
0 273
1954	
370,000
21
24
119
12,622
0.163
1955 	
390.000
24
25
62
3,367
27,588
0.030
1956      	
421,000
34
35
69
3,197
39,211
0.040
1957. 	
439,000
35
35
98
8,914
225,869
0.222
1958   -
434,000
27
29
188
11,709
325,211
0.325
1959    .
452,000
32
34
233
33,443
1,423,268
1.338
1960 	
448,000
12
14
16
999
35,848
0.035
1961.   ,    ,	
455.000
17
17
28
1,638
34,659
0.033
1962	
477,000
29
33
60
1,982
32,987
0.030
1963	
501,000
18
23
27
824
24,056
0.021
1964	
529,000
27
29
72
9,503
181,784
0.147
1965  	
561,000
39
40
88
6,755
104,430
0.080
1966	
600,000*
30
39
411
24,748
272,9225
0.196
i Does not include persons without jobs; persons who operated their own business, farms, or professions;
or persons who worked without pay on a farm or in a business owned and operated by a member of the household to whom they were related.
2 In this table, figures for disputes extending over the year are counted more than once.
3 Figures in this column were revised in 1953 as a result of revised estimates of total working-time of wage
and salary earners, and exclude disputes not within the scope of the Labour Relations Act.
* Estimate only.
5 These figures include 12 disputes, involving 26 employers, 3,291 workers, and a time loss of 25,356 working-
days caused by disputes contrary to section 54 of the Labour Relations Act.
Table VII.—Analysis of Time Loss by Industry, 1966
Industry or Occupation
Number
of
Disputes
Number Involved
Time Loss
in Working-
days
Employers
Workers
9
il
6
10
3
7
ll
2
349
3
24
19
3
10
1
2
3,435
9
16,402
1,546
466
2,255
244
391
44,911
Fishing and trapping.. „     _
866
88,473
29,563
28,261
61,273
Trade  ...      	
12,932
6,643
TntR's
39
411          1       24.748
272.922
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH N 89
Directory
PART I.—OFFICIALS OF CONGRESSES, COUNCILS, ETC.
CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS
Regional Vice-Presidents, Pacific Region
E. T. Staley (United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America), 4706 West
Saanich Road, Victoria.*
R. Smeal  (Canadian Air Line Flight Attendants' Association), Room  210,   1956 West
Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Staff Officers
Regional Directors, Pacific Region
Thomas C. Gooderham, Regional Director of Organization, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Dan Radford, Regional Director of Education, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
PROVINCIAL FEDERATION
British Columbia Federation of Labour
President: E. T. Staley, Room 210, 517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Secretary-Treasurer:  R. C. Haynes, Room 210, 517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
LOCAL LABOUR COUNCILS
Kamloops and District Labour Council
President:  E. F. Barrett.   Secretary:  Mrs. C. E. Mclnnes, 825 Ninth Avenue, Kamloops.
Kelowna-Penticton-Vernon and District Labour Council
President:  J. Currie.   Secretary:  Henry E. Banks, Box 465, Salmon Arm.
Kitimat-Terrace and District Labour Council
President:  L. Roy Simmonds.   Secretary:  Victor F. Peppar, Box 5086, Kitimat.
Municipal Employees Co-ordinating Conference
President:   Angus Mackie.   Secretary:   J. Phillips, Room 810, Dominion Bank Building,
207 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Nanaimo-Duncan and District Labour Council
President:  Fernie Viala.   Secretary-Treasurer:  Arnold J. Smith, P.O. Box 127, Nanaimo.
Nelson-Trail and District Labour Council
President: J. J. Munro.   Secretary:  Carl Johnson, 701 Front Street, Nelson.
Port Alberni and District Labour Council
President: D. Connell.   Secretary:  M. J. Corbeil, 310 Montrose Street, Port Alberni.
Prince George and District Labour Council
President:  C. H. Webb.   Secretary:  Peter Marshall, 909 Fifth Avenue, Prince George.
Prince Rupert Labour Council
President:   Rod Doran.    Secretary:    Ed. Pilfold, 324b West Second Avenue, Prince Rupert.
Vancouver and District Labour Council
President:  E. C. Sims.   Secretary:  C. P. Neale, 106, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Victoria Labour Council
President: R. C. Barrie.  Secretary, Larry Ryan, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Williams Lake and District Labour Council
President:  Bruce Farquarson.   Secretary:  F. R. Chambers, Box 966, Williams Lake.
BUILDING TRADES COUNCILS
(Chartered by the Building and Construction Trades Department, A.F.L.-C.I.O.)
Kamloops, Revelstoke, and Okanagan District Construction and Trades Council
President: A. J. Barnes.   Secretary: R. H. Merrington, 1036 Dynes Avenue, Penticton.
Kitimat-Kemano Building and Construction Trades Council
President: Emil Gustafson.   Secretary: H. Downer, Box 1144, Kitimat.
Prince George and District Building Trades Council
President: D. G. Jorgensen.   Secretary: F. Lozinsky, 503 Alward Street, Prince George.
Vancouver Island Building and Construction Trades Council
President: J. A. Driscoll,   Secretary: John Schibli, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Vancouver, New Westminster, and District Building and Construction Trades Council
President:   J. R. St. Eloi.    Secretary:   D. C. Fraser,  108, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
*A11 addresses are in British Columbia, except where otherwise stated.
 N 90 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
METAL TRADES COUNCILS
(Chartered by the Metal Trades Department, A.F.L.-C.I.O.)
Vancouver and District Metal Trades Council
President:   Joseph Bayer.   Secretary:   James E. Mead, Room 212, 307 West Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
Victoria District and Vancouver Island Metal Trades Council
President: Andrew Manson.   Secretary: John MacNeil, 524 Paradise Street, Victoria.
PRINTING TRADES COUNCILS
(The International Allied Printing Trades Association, formed by the International Brotherhood
of Bookbinders, the International Photo Engravers' Union, the International Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union, the International Stereotypers and Electrotypers' Union, and
the International Typographical Union, exercises jurisdiction throughout the United States
and Canada in regard to the Allied Printing Trades label. Adopted and owned by the
association, the label designates the products of the labour of its members. Use of the
label is granted to qualified shops by local Allied Printing Trades Councils.)
New Westminster Allied Printing Trades Council
President:  Jim Wood.   Secretary:  W. Ian Panton, 14906 Glenavon Drive, North Surrey.
Vancouver Allied Printing Trades Council
President:  W. Dunsmuir.   Secretary:  H. W. Torrence, 14225—71a Avenue, North Surrey.
Victoria Allied Printing Trades Council
President:  C. H. Steele.   Secretary:  C. H. Steele, 1946 St. Ann Street, Victoria.
LABOUR EXECUTIVES' ASSOCIATION
Railway Labour Executives' Association, Canadian
Chairman:  J. A. Huneault, 1708 Bank Street, Ottawa.
Secretary:  A. R. Gibbons, C.L.C. Building, 39, 100 Argyle Avenue, Ottawa 4, Ont.
PART IL—INTERNATIONAL OFFICERS, WESTERN REPRESENTATIVES,
OR OTHER LOCAL OFFICERS, OF TRADE UNIONS WHICH HAVE
LOCALS IN  BRITISH COLUMBIA.
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES—AIR-LINE DISPATCHERS
Air Line Dispatchers' Association, Canadian
Council Chairman (Air Canada):  L. D. Brendon, 856 Fairway Road, Richmond.
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES—AIR-LINE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS
Air Line Flight Attendants' Association, Canadian
Business Manager:  R. R. Smeal, 210, 1956 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES—AIR-LINE NAVIGATORS
Air Line Navigators' Association, Canadian
President, Canadian Air Lines Navigators' Council: B. W. Freeman, P.O. Box 87, Hudson
Heights, Que.
Chairman, Canadian Air Lines Navigators' Council Western Local: T. Grist, 514 Southwest Marine Drive, Vancouver.
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES
Air Line Employees' Association, Canadian
National President:  Robert E. Dye, P.O. Box 82, Fort William, Ont.
Regional Vice-President, Pacific Region: W. Keith Kerr, 3575 West 20th Avenue, Vancouver 8.
District Chairmen in B.C.: W. G. Francis, 4008 Shelbourne Street, Victoria. H. Rothe,
3841 Lillooet Street, Vancouver 12.
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES—AIR-LINE PILOTS
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian
Western Representative:   Capt. R. N. White, President, 5763 Oak Street, Vancouver 13.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 91
ASBESTOS WORKERS
Heat, Frost Insulators and Asbestos Workers' International Association
International Vice-President:   Michael H. Nicols, Room 1, 67 Harbord Street, Toronto 4,
Ont.
AUTO WORKERS
Automobile, Aerospace and Agricultural Implement Workers of America, United
International Representative, Canadian Region:   Alfred A. Johnston, 6 Toronto-Dominion
Bank Building, Fort William, Ont.
BAKERY WORKERS
Bakery and Confectionery Workers' International Union of America
International Representative and Secretary, Western Canada Council:   William T. White,
564 Wilton Bay, Winnipeg 9, Man.
BARBERS
Barbers', Hairdressers' and Cosmetologists' International Union of America
International Western Representative:   Allan M. Coleman, 421 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
BOILER-MAKERS
Boilermakers, Iron Shipbuilders, Blacksmiths, Forgers and Helpers, International Brotherhood of
International Representative:   John D. Carroll, 2489 Bloor Street West, Suite 209, Toronto
9, Ont.
BOOKBINDERS
Bookbinders, International Brotherhood of
Canadian Vice-President:  Bert Groves, P.O. Box 736, Kanata, Ont.
International  Fifth Vice-President:    Mrs.  Betty Whittaker,  Room  2,  Marine  Building,
85 King Street East, Toronto 1, Ont.
International Representative:   Edward Ansell, 25 Widdicombe Hill, Apt. 210, Weston, Ont.
BREWERY WORKERS
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery Workers, International Union of United
Canadian Director:  E. C. Sims, 617 Ford Building, 193 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 4.
BRICKLAYERS
Bricklayers', Masons' and Plasterers' International Union of America
Business Agents, Locals 1 and 3:   T. B. Fleming and John Geddes, 423 West Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
BROADCAST EMPLOYEES
Broadcast Employees' and Technicians' National Association
Regional Director and Director for Network Affairs (Canada):   Timothy J. O'Sullivan,
105 Carlton Street, Suite 31, Toronto 2, Ont.
BUILDING SERVICE EMPLOYEES
Building Service Employees, International Union of
International Representative:  Ben A. R. Morley, 359 Homer Street, Vancouver 3.
BUTCHER WORKMEN
Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America, Amalgamated
Special International Representative:   George Johnston, Room 203, Labour Temple, 307
West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
CARPENTERS
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of
General Executive Board Member:   George R. Bengough, 109, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
International Representative:  R. E. Norris, Box 728, West Summerland.
International Representative:   E. T. Staley, 4706 West Saanich Road, Victoria.
British Columbia Provincial Council Executive Secretary-Treasurer:  A. Leam, 970c, 4567
Lougheed Highway, Burnaby 2.
 1
N 92 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
CEMENT WORKERS
Cement, Lime and Gypsum Workers of America, United International Union of
District Representative: Charles Morton, 527 Murray Place North-east, Calgary, Alta.
CIVIL SERVANTS
B.C. Government Employees' Association
General Secretary:   E. P. O'Connor, 2090 West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
CIVIL SERVANTS—LETTER CARRIERS
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada
District 9 Representative (B.C.):   K. A. Stewart, 414, 402 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
CIVIL SERVANTS—POSTAL EMPLOYEES
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian
Western Representative:  A. R. McLay, 3254 Waverley Street, Vancouver.
CIVIL SERVANTS—RAILWAY MAIL CLERKS
Railway Mail Clerks' Federation, Canadian
Divisional Secretary, Vancouver Railway Mail Clerks' Association:   Carl Kerbes, 660
Sperling Avenue, Burnaby 2.
CLOTHING WORKERS
Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America
Representatives in Canada:   H. Lautman, Vice-President and Manager, Montreal Joint
Board, 2020 Clark Street, Montreal 18, Que.
Garment Workers of America, United
International Representative, Member of General Executive Board:   Mrs. Emily Ross,
203 Donalda Block, Winnipeg 2, Man.
CLOTHING WORKERS—LADIES' GARMENT WORKERS
Ladies' Garment Workers' Union, International
Western Canada Manager: Frank Bagolie, 109, 119 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
DISTILLERY WORKERS
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union of America
International Representative:   Paul Fournier, International Vice-President, 400 Ontario
Street West, Suite 1100, Montreal 2, Que.
ELECTRICAL WORKERS
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of
International Representative:  J. N. Ross, Room 2, 111 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS
Elevator Constructors, International Brotherhood of
Western Representative:  H. C. MacKichan, 3755 Elmwood Street, South Burnaby.
FIRE-FIGHTERS
Firefighters, International Association of
International Representative:   Gordon Anderson, 1386 East 61st Avenue, Vancouver 15.
FISHERMEN—B.C. FISHERMEN
British Columbia Deep Sea Fishermen's Union
Secretary-Treasurer: H. Lindseth, 608, Eighth Avenue East, Prince Rupert.
FISHERMEN
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United
President: Steve Stavenes, 138 East Cordova Street, Vancouver 4.
Secretary-Treasurer: Homer J. Stevens, 138 East Cordova Street, Vancouver 4.
Business Agent: John Nichol,138 East Cordova Street, Vancouver 4.
Northern Representative:   Ted Foort, Islander Hall, 703 West Second Avenue, Prince
Rupert.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 93
GLASS AND CERAMIC WORKERS
Glass and Ceramic Workers of North America, United
International Representative:   Lewis E. Toole, Room 3, Co-op. Building, Medicine Hat,
Alta.
GRAIN WORKERS
Grain Workers of America
Canadian Director:  E. C. Sims, 617 Ford Building, 193 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 4.
HOSPITAL EMPLOYEES
Hospital Employees' Union
Secretary-Business Manager: W. M. Black, 335 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
HOTEL EMPLOYEES
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union
International Western Representative:   J. F. Tomson, 340 Laurentian Crescent, Coquitlam,
New Westminster.
Secretary, Local Joint Executive Board:   H. D. Courson, 406, 402 West Pender Street,
Vancouver.
IRON WORKERS (STRUCTURAL)
International Association of Bridge, Structural and Ornamental Iron Workers
District Representative:   John David Paterson, Room 319, 119 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
JEWELLERY WORKERS
Jewellery Workers' Union, International
General President and General Secretary-Treasurer:   Harry Spodick, Suite 907, 8 West
40th Street, New York, N.Y. 10018, U.S.A.
LABOURERS
Laborers' International Union of North America
International Representative:    Angus D. Cameron, 208, 535 West Georgia Street, Vancouver 2.
LATHERS
Wood, Wire and Metal Lathers' International Union
International Representative and Sixth Vice-President : A.H. Burton, 9908—132nd Street,
North Surrey.
LAUNDRY WORKERS
The Vancouver and District Laundry and Dry Cleaning Salesmen's Union, Local 334, C.L.C.
Regional Director of the C.L.C. (Pacific):  Tom Gpoderham, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
LITHOGRAPHERS
Lithographers' and Photo-engravers' International Union
Canadian Councillor: Leslie J. Young, Suite 237, 32 Front Street West, Toronto 1, Ont.
LONGSHOREMEN
International Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union
International Director:   C. H. Pritchett, 138 East Cordova Street, Vancouver 4.
MACHINISTS
International Association of Machinists
International Representative:   David H. Chapman, Grand Lodge Reprensentative, Room
17, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
MARBLE, SLATE, AND STONE POLISHERS
International Association of Marble, Slate and Stone Polishers, Rubbers and Sawyers, Tile and
Marble Setters Helpers, Marble Mosaic and Terrazzo Workers Helpers
General President:  William Peitler, Room 628, 821—15th Street North-west, Washington
5, D.C, U.S.A.
 N 94 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
MERCHANT SERVICE
Canadian Merchant Service Guild, Inc.
President, Western Branch:  Capt. Hill Wilson, 230 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Secretary, Western Branch:   Capt. Cecil John Rhodes, 230 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
MINE, MILL AND SMELTER WORKERS
International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers (Canada)
Board Member, District 1: Albert King, Room 14, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers (Canada) (Diamond Drillers)
International Representative: Lance McPhee, Business Agent, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Shaft and Development Workers' Union, Local 1037 (l.U.M-M. and S.W.)
President:   P. A. MacDonald, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
MINE WORKERS
United Mine Workers of America, District 18
International Representative:   William Ure, President, 102-103 Burns Building, Calgary,
Alta.
Secretary-Treasurer:  Michael P. Susnar, 102-103 Burns Building, Calgary, Alta.
MOULDERS
Molders' and Allied Workers' Union of North America
International Vice-President: Ernest Fish, 32 Heagerty Street, Brantford, Ont.
Head office:   1225 East McMillan Street, Cincinnati 6, Ohio, U.S.A.
Corresponding Secretary, Local 281:   Charles Pitman, 3604 Oxford Street, Vancouver 6.
MOVING-PICTURE MACHINE OPERATORS
International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees and Moving Picture Machine Operators
of the United Slates and Canada
International Vice-President:  Hugh J. Sedgwick, P.O. Box 310, M.P.O., Hamilton, Ont.
Secretary-Treasurer, District No. 12 (includes British Columbia): Edward L. Turner,
1084 Ashburn Street, Winnipeg 10, Man.
District Secretary-Treasurer: A. E. McManus, 1356 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2.
MUSICIANS
American Federation of Musicians of the United States and Canada
Representative in Canada: J. Alan Wood, 101 Thorncliffe Drive, Toronto 17, Ont.
NEWSPAPER GUILD
American Newspaper Guild
Executive Secretary:  William H. McLeman, Room 10, 1557 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
OFFICE EMPLOYEES
Office Employees' International Union
International Vice-President: William A. Lowe, 622 South-east Grand Avenue, Room 207,
Portland, Ore. 97214, U.S.A.
OIL WORKERS
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers International Union, Provincial Council
President:   G. Anderson, 1707 Happvale Road, Brocklehurst, Kamloops.
Vice-President: C. J. Halliday, 5550 East Hastings Street, North Burnaby.
Secretary-Treasurer: J. C. Connaty, 3152 Allan Road, North Vancouver.
OPERATING ENGINEERS
Operating Engineers, International Union of
Canadian Regional Director:   Rowland G. Hill, Room 304, 160 Eglinton Avenue East,
Toronto 12, Ont.
International   Representatives:    Edward   Callan,   2771   Burdick   Avenue,   Victoria,   and
Clifton H. Parker, 2444 Sinclair Road, Victoria.
President, British Columbia Council:   H. Berger, Room 9, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver
10.
Secretary-Treasurer,  British Columbia Council:    M. W.  Carmichael,  Room   14, Union
Centre, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 95
PACKING-HOUSE WORKERS
United Packinghouse, Food and Allied Workers
International Field Representative: William Symington, 785 Kingsway, Vancouver 10.
Field Representative:  Jim Smith, 785 Kingsway, Vancouver 10.
Secretary, Vancouver Joint Council:  Miss E. Quinnell, 785 Kingsway, Vancouver 10.
PAINTERS
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America, Brotherhood of
Canadian General Representative: David Cairns, 9 Aspen Avenue, Toronto, Ont.
Western Special Representative:   Herbert Macauley, 175 East 41st Avenue, Vancouver 15.
PAPER-MAKERS
Papermakers and Paperworkers, United
International Representative: Arthur C. Gruntman, 4416 Ranger Avenue, North Vancouver.
PATTERN-MAKERS
Pattern Makers' League of North America
International Representative: W. A. Brown, Room 122, 2800 First Avenue, Seattle, Wash.,
U.S.A.
PEACE OFFICERS
Peace Officers, B.C. Federation of
Provincial President: Frederick Frank Mercer, 927 Surrey Street, New Westminster.
Secretary-Treasurer: Robert Stewart, 4690 Boundary Road, Vancouver 16.
PLASTERERS
Operative Plasterers' and Cement Masons' International Association of the United States and
Canada
Organizer: W. E. McMynn, 649 West 52nd Avenue, Vancouver 14.
PLUMBERS
United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the Plumbing and Pipefitting Industry of
the United States and Canada
General Organizer, Western Canada:  Clifford Priestley, 320 Beach Drive, Victoria.
Secretary, British Columbia Provincial Pipe Trades Association: N. Uphill, 222 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
POTTERS
Operative Potters, International Brotherhood of
International Second Vice-President and Director of West Coast Office: Bernard Row-
bottom, 3231 Gage Avenue, Huntington Park, Calif., U.S.A.
PRINTERS
Typographical Union, International
International Representative:   W. John Calhoun, 314, 511 Ash Street, New Westminster.
PRINTING PRESSMEN
Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North America, International
International Western Representative: Kenneth A. Glinz, 11128—48th Avenue, Edmonton,
Alta.
PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
Public Employees, Canadian Union of
Representatives:  D. E. Crabbe, Suite 400, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10; Ray Mercer,
Suite 400, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10;  P. J. Driedger, 375 Bernard Avenue,
Room 2, Kelowna; T. H. Smith, 3511 Cardiff Place, Victoria.
Canadian Union of Public Employees (B.C. Division)
President:  George E. Bone, 815 Sea Drive, R.R. 1, Brentwood Bay, Vancouver Island.
Secretary: John Knight, 400, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Treasurer: A. G. Howard, 868 General Currie Road, Richmond.
 N 96 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
PULP AND PAPER WORKERS
Pulp and Paper Workers of Canada (Independent)
President:  Orville Braaten, 4829 Kingsway, Burnaby.
Secretary-Treasurer:   Mitch Chernoff, Box 1150, Castlegar.
PULP AND PAPER MILL WORKERS
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers' International Brotherhood
Sixth Vice-President:  S. C. Green, 202, 1089 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Western Director of Organization:   E. P. O'Neal, Suite 132, 636 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
International Organizer: Peter Marshall, 2680 Third Avenue, Box 314, Prince George.
International Representatives:   J. W. Terry, R. Biasutti, and A. K. Stelp, 202, 1089 West
Broadway, Vancouver 9.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—FIREMEN AND OILERS
Firemen and Oilers, International Brotherhood of
General Chairman and Western Representative:  William Hanesiak, 1097 Church Avenue,
Winninpeg 14, Man.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS
Locomotive Engineers, Brotherhood of—Canadian Pacific Railway
General Chairman, Prairie and Pacific Regions:  A. C. Doull, 803 Great Western Building,
356 Main Street, Winnipeg 1, Man.
Locomotive Engineers, Brotherhood of—Canadian National Railway (Western Lines)
Chairman:   L. O. Hemmingson, 803 Great Western Building, 356 Main Street, Winnipeg
1, Man.
Locomotive Engineers, Brotherhood of—Pacific Great Eastern Railway
Chairman:  K. G. Mason, Box 243, Lillooet.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—LOCOMOTIVE FIREMEN AND ENGINEMEN
Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of
General Chairman:  C. J. Allan, 104 Empire Life Building, 1434 St. Catherine Street West,
Montreal, Que.
General Grievance Committee:   Fred Priske, Secretary-Treasurer, B.L.F. and E., Canadian
Pacific Railway System, 208 Winnipeg Avenue, Port Arthur, Ont.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—MAINTENANCE OF WAY
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of
Vice-Presidents, Canada: J. A. Huneault, 1708 Bank Street, Ottawa 8, Ont.; C. Smith, 115
Donald Street, Winnipeg 1, Man.; System Federation Western Lines—System Federation General Chairman: D. O. Spicer, 115 Donald Street, Winnipeg 1, Man.; Canadian
Pacific Railway, System Federation General Chairman: E. Streeting, 1708 Bank
Street, Ottawa 8, Ont.; Canadian National Eastern Lines System Federation, System
Federation General Chairman: J. E. Roy, 304-308 Rideau-Sussex Building, Ottawa 2,
Ont.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—RAILROAD SIGNALMEN
Railroad Signalmen, Brotherhood of
General Chairman and Grand Lodge Representative; H. A. Stockdale, Apt. 3, 3895 Maple-
wood Avenue, Montreal 26, Que.
General Chairman and Grand Lodge Representative:  A. Cotton, Suite 204, 2515 Portage
Avenue, Winnipeg 12, Man.
General  Chairman  and  Secretary-Treasurer:    C.  R.  Scott,  Apt.   3,  3895   Maplewood
Avenue, Montreal 26, Que.
Assistant General Chairman:  A. L. Gregory, Birch Island.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—RAILWAY CARMEN
Railway Carmen, Brotherhood of
General Vice-President:   Roger Melancon, 1396 St. Catherine Street West, Montreal 35,
Que.
General Vice-President:   Frank Armstrong, 250 Dunkirk Drive, St. Vital, Man.
Mountain Region General Chairman: D. McGregor, P.O. Box 383, Jasper, Alta.
General Executive Board: A. Irwin, 811 Avenue H South, Saskatoon, Sask.
General Executive Board:   J. A. Berard, 311 Coronation Building,  1405 Bishop Street,
Montreal 25, Que.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 97
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—RAILWAY CLERKS
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of
General Chairman:   M. J. Merkley, Suite 401, 207 Hastings Street West, Vancouver 3.
Field Representative:  W. A. MacKay, 2416 West 13th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—RAILWAY CONDUCTORS
Railway Conductors and Brakemen, Order of
Vice-President, District No. 4: George P. Lechner, 201, 445 Sutter Street, San Francisco 8,
Calif., 94108, U.S.A.
General Committee of Adjustment, General Chairman:   E. J. Stevens, 2344 Gates Avenue,
New Westminster.
Secretary:  W. J. Boston, 1841 Whyte Avenue, Vancouver 9.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—SLEEPING-CAR PORTERS
Sleeping Car Porters, Brotherhood of (A.F.L.-C.I.O.-C.L.C.)
International Field Representative:   A. R. Blanchette, 517 Castle Building, 1410 Stanley
Street, Montreal 2, Que.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—SWITCHMEN
Switchmen's Union of North America
General Chairman, Great Northern System:   George J. Kelley, 408 N.W. Bank Building,
St. Paul, Minn. 55101, U.S.A.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—TRAINMEN
Railroad Trainmen, Brotherhood of
Canadian Vice-President: G. C. Gale, 610 Broadway, Winnipeg 1, Man.
General Chairman, Pacific Great Eastern Railway:  J. W. Robinson, 1564 Merlyn Drive,
North Vancouver.
International General Secretary and Treasurer:  William E. B. Chase, 666 Euclid Avenue,
Cleveland, Ohio, 44114, U.S.A.
General Chairman, Canadian National Railway (Lines West):   H. C. Walsh, Hayward
Building, 610 Broadway, Winnipeg 1, Man.
General Chairman, Canadian Pacific Railway (west of Fort William):   S. McDonald, 200
Burns Building, Eighth Avenue and Second Street East, Calgary, Alta.
General Chairman, Canadian Pacific Railway (Sleeping-car Conductors):   A. Butler, 318
St. Francis Boulevard, Chateauguay, Que.
RAILWAY, TRANSPORT AND GENERAL WORKERS
Railway, Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of
Representative, B.C. Area: William Apps, 2349 Fairview Drive, Vancouver 16.
RETAIL CLERKS
Retail Food and Drug Clerks' Union
Organizing Director, Northwestern Division:   Earl D. McDavid, 320 Vanderveer Building,
2819 First Avenue, Seattle, Wash. 98121, U.S.A.
RETAIL AND WHOLESALE EMPLOYEES
Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union
International Representative:  John A. Squire, 212, 517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
SEAFARERS
Seafarers' International Union of Canada
Vice-President, Pacific Area:  Norman A. David, 298 Main Street, Vancouver 4.
SHEET-METAL WORKERS
Sheet Metal Workers' International Association
International Representative, Canada:   James B. Mathias, 10 Roanoke Road, Apt. 702,
Don Mills, Ont.
International Organizer, Western Canada:   Raymond A. Gall, 11b, 9820—-104th Street,
Edmonton, Alta.
 N 98 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
SHIPYARD WORKERS
Shipyard General Workers' Federation of British Columbia (Association of Structural Draughtsmen;   Machinists',  Fitters'  and Helpers' Industrial  Union;   Marine  Workers'  and
Boilermakers' Industrial Union;  Shipwrights', Joiners and Wood Caulkers' Industrial
Union).
Representative:  William A. Stewart, President, 339 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
SHOE WORKERS
Boot and Shoe Workers' Union
Local Secretary:  J. P. Roddy, 2296 East 51st Avenue, Vancouver 16.
STEELWORKERS
United Steelworkers of America
Representative and Area Supervisor for British Columbia:   P. Baskin, Suite 300, 33 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Representatives:   F. S. Dunphy, Sute 300, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10;  R. Douglas,
P.O. Box 1186, Kitimat; M. J. Alton, 1186 Cedar Avenue, Trail.
STEREOTYPERS
Stereotypers and Electrotypers of North America
Canadian Vice-President:  George P. Fry, 59 Cliveden Avenue, Toronto 18, Ont.
STONE-CUTTERS
Journeymen Stone Cutters' Association of North America
International President:  Howard I. Henson, 924 Peoples Bank Building, Indianapolis, Ind.
46204, U.S.A.
International Representative:  James R. Wright, 30 Tayrow Road, Rexdale, Ont.
TEAMSTERS
International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen and Helpers of America
Teamsters Joint Council No. 36: General Truck Drivers' and Helpers' Union, Local No.
31; Taxicab, Stage and Bus Drivers' and Dispatchers' Union, Local No. 151; General
Teamsters' Union, Local No. 181 (Kelowna); Bakery Salesmen's Union, Local No.
189; Building Material, Construction and Fuel Truck Drivers' Union, Local 213;
Miscellaneous Workers', Wholesale and Retail Delivery Drivers' and Helpers Union,
Local 351; Milk Sales Drivers' and Dairy Employees' Union, Local No. 464; General
Warehousemen's Union, Local No. 842.
Canadian Representative of the Western Conference of Teamsters: E. M. Lawson, President and Executive Officer of Teamsters Joint Council No. 36, 490 East Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
TELEPHONE EMPLOYEES
Telephone Workers of British Columbia, Federation of
General Secretary, Plant Division:  B. H. Johns, 103, 1237 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
General Secretary, Clerical Division:   J. D. Booth, 103, 1237 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
General Secretary, Traffic Division:   Mrs. Hazel J. Magee, 103, 1237 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
TEXTILE WORKERS
Textile Workers' Union of North America, International (A.F.L.-C.I.O.-C.L.C.)
Canadian Director: George C. Watson, 120 Eglinton Avenue East, Toronto 12, Ont.
TILE-SETTERS
Tile Setters' Union (Chartered to the Bricklayers', Masons' and Plasterers' International Union
of America)
Business Agents, Locals 1 and 3:   T. B. Fleming and John Geddes, 423 West Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
TRANSIT WORKERS
Amalgamated Transit Union
General Executive  Board Member:    George  M.  Morrison,  4253  West Tenth  Avenue,
Vancouver 8.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 99
UPHOLSTERERS
Upholsterers International Union of North America
Canadian Representative: Victor T. Valin, 346 Spadina Avenue, Toronto, Ont.
Pacific Coast Director:  Read J. Stoney, 50 Elsie Street, San Francisco, Calif., U.S.A.
WOODWORKERS
International Woodworkers of America
Western Canadian Regional Council No. 1, Director:   J. A. Moore, 2859 Commercial
Drive, Vancouver 12.
Assistant Director of  Organization:    J.  Clayton Walls,  Suite 9,   1638  Pandosy  Street,
Kelowna.
PART III.—ANNUAL SURVEY OF ORGANIZED LABOUR
IN BRITISH COLUMBIA, 1966
The annual survey of labour organizations in British Columbia in 1966 is based
on returns submitted by trade unions during the early months of the year, and is
conducted jointly by the Federal Department of Labour and the Provincial Bureau
of Economics and Statistics, with the assistance of the British Columbia Department
of Labour.
The text which follows presents a brief summary of the information resulting
from the 1966 survey, and includes a table showing union membership in British
Columbia for the period of the survey, in comparison with previous years. Also
included with the text is a chart which indicates the percentage distribution of trade-
union membership in the various industries.
Labour Membership
Total reported membership for all British Columbia labour organizations in
the 1966 survey was 256,241, up from 237,864 reported in 1965, an increase of
7.7 per cent.
The current survey recorded a total of 49 unions with membership figures of
1,000 or more during 1965 and 1966. Of these 49 larger unions, 32 reported
growth in membership of 4 per cent or better, while 4 indicated decreases of over
4 per cent, in comparison with the previous year.
Greatest gains were noted generally in the membership of trade-unions in the
construction field and associated industries. Increased membership was also apparent in most manufacturing industries, with sizeable gains in unions connected
with the pulp and paper industries, ship-building, and the metal trades. Increases
were also noted in the membership of unions in retail and wholesale trade. Higher
totals were apparent in transportation and coastal shipping, and one of the largest
numerical increases was indicated in the public service group. Where they occurred,
decreases were slight, and not significant in terms of total membership involved.
Slightly lower totals were evident in some smaller manufacturing groups, a portion
of the transportation coverage, and some units of the public and personal service
membership.
In Table VIII which follows, summary figures shown include the total membership reported for the current year, together with annual estimates of total paid
workers in the British Columbia labour force, and the comparative percentages of
these totals represented by organized labour membership. During 1966 the average
total of the paid workers portion of the British Columbia labour force was estimated
at 600,000, up 7.7 per cent from the previous year. In the table, the current year's
trade-union membership figure of 256,241 is shown as 42.7 per cent of the paid
worker total.
 N 100
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Major Industrial Groups
The industrial segregation of union membership presents some difficulties where
adequate information is not always obtainable from the basic source data. Where the
membership of all organized groups within a particular industry may be ascertained
from the union returns, a segregation becomes practical, and a comparison may be
drawn with similar data for previous years.
The chart which follows indicates in the manner of previous reports the annual
percentages relating to the total trade-union membership in the various industries.
On the basis of the broad groups the percentage distribution showed only slight
change from the previous year. Public and personal service groups again represented the greatest proportion of the total union membership in British Columbia for
1966. This combined classification (public service membership, 24.2 per cent, and
personal service membership, 7.1 per cent) accounted for 31.3 per cent of the total
membership. Included in this classification are some of the larger trade-union membership groups in Federal, Provincial, and municipal employment. The second largest percentage of organized labour membership, some 30.0 per cent of the over-all
total, was to be found in the manufacturing industries, with almost half of this
number employed in the secondary forest industries of wood and wood products.
With the accent on large-scale developments during 1966, the construction industry
moved up to third place in the membership race with 12.0 per cent of the total
membership, followed closely by the transportation and communication industries
with 11.2 per cent of the total.   Also included in the 1966 distribution chart were
Table VIII.—Number of Labour Organizations Reporting, Membership and
Percentage Increases or Decreases, and Membership as a Percentage of
Paid Workers in Non-agricultural Industries as of January 1st of Each
Year, 1945-66.
Year
Number
Of
Organizations
Total
Membership
Percentage
Increase
Over 1945
Percentage
Increase
Yearly
Total Paid
Workers
in B.C.
Labour
Force1
Organized
Labour
Membership as a
Percentage
of Total
Paid
Workers
1945 -	
617
636
642
715
745
761
770
772
766
795
865
869
907
952
948
923
1,048
1,043
1,041
1,057
1,061
1,064
110,045
108,125
119,258
135,326
142,989
146,259
157,287
170,036
174,894
178,533
186,951
191,952
216,070
233,972
219,279
215,437
221,946
216,685
222,138
226,690
237,864
256,241
— 1.75
8.37
22.97
29.94
32.91
42.93
54.51
58.93
62.24
69.88
74.43
96.35
112.61
99.26
95.77
101.69
96.91
101.86
106.00
116.15
132.85
— 1.75
10.30
13.47
5.66
2.29
7.54
8.10
2.86
2.08
4.72
2.68
12.56
8.28
—6.30
— 1.75
+3.02
—2.37
2.52
2.05
4.93
7.73
322.000
334,000
338,000
340,000
335,000
342,000
362,000
368,000
370,000
390,000
421,000
439,000
434,000
452,000
448,000
455,000
477,000
501,000
529,000
561,000
600,0002
19416^    	
1947	
33.6
35.7
11948	
40.0
1949	
42.0
1950  	
43.6
1951	
46.0
1952	
47.0
1956 ...	
1954 	
1955  ... 	
47.5
48.2
47.9
1956.....	
45.6
1957 	
49.2
1958    ....   	
53.9
1959	
1960 	
1961	
1962            	
1963    	
48.5
48.1
48.8
45.4
44.3
1964 _           .. .	
42.9
1965    ...	
42.4
1966 	
42.7
i Canadian Labour Force Estimates,
employees only.)
2 Estimated.
Dominion Bureau of Statistics,  Ottawa.    (Paid  workers  refers  to
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 101
the classifications of trade, with 3.7 per cent of the total; the logging industry, 3.7
per cent; fishing, 3.4 per cent; public utilities, 2.5 per cent; mining, 1.9 per cent,
and all others, 0.3 per cent.
Distribution of Trade-union Membership by Major Industrial
Classification, 1966
ALL  SERVICES     Mimnr&rTTTETrCT?
Organizations of Employees (Labour Organizations)
The list of British Columbia labour organizations which follows is arranged
alphabetically, showing the local number and name and address of the secretary or
responsible official. The common name or short title of the local or the key word
indicating the type of union is used throughout. All addresses are in British Columbia, except where otherwise indicated.
Inclusion of the name of any organization in the listing does not necessarily
constitute its recognition as a trade union within the meaning of the Labour Relations Act.
Acme Asbestos Employees' Organization, Port Coquitlam.
Air Line Dispatchers' Association, Canadian, Local
No. 1.—Local Council Chairman, A. J. Davidson,
945 Chapmond Crescent, Richmond.
Air Line Dispatchers' Association, Candian, Local No.
9.—Local Council Chairman, R. Burns, Flight Dispatcher, Pacific Western Airlines, Sea Island Airport, Vancouver.
Air Line Flight Attendants' Association, Canadian,
Local No. 7.—President, L. H. Penner, 735 Williams
Road, Richmond.
Air Line Flight Attendants' Association, Canadian,
Local No. 9.—Secretary, Miss N. Youngman, 102,
2255 West First Avenue, Vancouver.
Air Line Flight Attendants' Association, Canadian,
Local No. 11.—Secretary, Miss J. Wheatley, 1844
Grand Boulevard, North Vancouver.
Air Line Navigators' Association, Canadian, Western
Local.—Secretary, J. Bowers, 3938 West 23rd Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian, Local No. 1.—
Secretary, Capt. E. Geddes, 4710 Mapleridge Drive,
North Vancouver.
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian, Local No. 2.—
Secretary, Capt. L. F. Foslien, 3975 Southwood
Street, South Burnaby.
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian, Local No. 4.—
Secretary, Capt. M. D. Lee, 5992 Laurel Street,
Vancouver.
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian, Local No. 6.—
Secretary, Capt. A. E. Jung, 65 East 55th Avenue,
Vancouver 15.
Air Line Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
20.—Chairman (Vancouver), H. Rothe, 3871 Lillooet Street, Vancouver.
Air Line Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
21.—Chairman, W. G. Francis, 4008 Shelbourne
Street, Victoria.
Air Services Association, Canadian, Vancouver Branch.
—Secretary, James Larkman, 1046 Westminster
Highway, Richmond.
Air Services Association, Canadian, Vancouver Air
Traffic Control Branch.—Secretary-Treasurer, D. A.
Carson, 182 Myron Drive, R.R. 1, Richmond, Vancouver.
Alberni and District Civic and School Board Employees' Union, Local No. 727 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, R. M. Foxcroft, 614 Ninth Avenue North, Port
Alberni.
Amalgamated Transit Union, Local No. 101.—Financial Secretary, E. A. Tuson, 125 Eighth Avenue East,
Vancouver.
Amalgamated Transit Union, Local No. 109.—Secretary, J. T. Hassell, 1727 Townley Street, Victoria.
Amalgamated Transit Union, Local No. 134.—Business
Agent and Financial Secretary-Treasurer, D. L.
Bryce, Room 22, 774 Columbia Street, New Westminster.
Ambulance Employees' Union, Local No. 873 (C.U.
P.E.).—Recording Secretary, Charles Redhead, 1502
London Street, New Westminster.
Ashcroft District No. 30 School Board Employees'
Union, Local No. 733 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, H. J.
Poncelet, Box 121, Ashcroft.
 N 102
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Astrophysical Observatory Association, Dominion.—
Secretary-Treasurer, G. J. Odgers, Observatory Hill,
R.R. 7, Victoria.
Automotive Lodge No. 219 (I.A.M.).—Business Agent,
H. Weydert, 2371 Lansdowne Road, Victoria.
Automobile, Aerospace and Agricultural Implement
Workers of America, International Union, Local No.
432.—Secretary, A. J. Carter, 550 Austin Avenue,
Coquitlam, New Westminster.
Bakery and Confectionery Workers' International
Union, Local No. 355.—Secretary, G. M. Jennings,
1974 McDougall Street, Kelowna.
Bakery and Confectionery Workers' International
Union, Local No. 468.—Secretary, A. D. Sagar, 337
West Broadway, Vancouver.
Bakery and Confectionery Workers' International
Union, Local No. 475.—Secretary, Miss Corrinne
Orr, Suite 205, 12975—106th Avenue, North Surrey.
Bakery Employees' Association, Family.—Secretary,
Miss Lois Jackie, 5675 Beresford Street, South
Burnaby.
Bakery Salesmen's Union, Local No. 189.—Secretary-
Treasurer, G. Thomson, 202, 2520 Ontario Street,
Vancouver 10.
Bapco Employees' Association.—Secretary, J. Buckingham, 406 Michigan Street, Victoria.
Barbers', Hairdressers', Cosmetologists', and Proprietors' International Union of America, Local No.
120.—Secretary, A. M. Coleman, 421 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Barbers', Hairdressers', Cosmetologists', and Proprietors' International Union of America, Local No.
372.— Secretary, W. J. Singer, 2607 Victor Street,
Victoria.
Beverage Dispensers' and Culinary Workers' Union
(Hotel and Restaurant Employees), Local 513.—
Business Agent, D. Ferguson, 2750 Quadra Street,
Victoria.
Beverage Dispensers' and Culinary Workers' Union
(Hotel and Restaurant Employees), Local 676.—
Secretary, H. D. Courson, 440 West Pender Street,
Vancouver.
Beverage Dispensers' and  Culinary Workers'  Union,
Local   No.   835. Secretary,   Jack  Tomson,   7726
Edmonds Street, New Westminster.
Birks Building Employees' Association. — Secretary,
Mrs. A. Rudnick, 302, 1005 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Boilermakers, Iron Shipbuilders, Blacksmiths, Forgers
and Helpers, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 191.—Business Agent, N. Hindle, 802 Esquimalt
Road, Victoria.
Boilermakers, Iron Shipbuilders, Blacksmiths, Forgers
and Helpers, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 194.—Secretary-Treasurer, J. W. Cameron, 711,
706 Queens Avenue, New Westminster.
Boilermakers, Iron Shipbuilders, Blacksmiths, Forgers
and Helpers, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 359.—Business Manager, R. W. Macintosh,
Suite 113, Shelly Building, 119 West Pender Street,
Vancouver 3.
Bookbinders, International Brotherhood of, Local No.
105.—Secretary, Wm. Dunsmuir, 8, 199 East 8th
Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Bookbinders, International Brotherhood of, Local No.
147.—Secretary, J. Pickburn, 3823 Miramontes Drive,
Victoria.
Boot and Shoe Workers' Union, Local No. 505.—
Secretary, J. P. Roddy, 2296 East 51st Avenue, Vancouver 16.
Boston Bar Lumber and Timber Workers' Association.
—Secretary, K. Sim, Box 95, Boston Bar.
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery
Workers of America, United International Union of,
Local No. 280.—Secretary, G. H. Parkes, 596 Normandy Road, Victoria.
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery
Workers of America, United International Union of,
Local No. 300.—Business Agent, J. R. Madden,
Office No. 1, 4857 Kingsway, Burnaby 1.
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery
Workers of America, United International Union
of, Local No. 308.— Secretary, M. J. Fetzko, Box
357, Creston.
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery
Workers of America, United International Union of,
Local No. 344.—Secretary, John A. Battie, 1581
McRae Avenue, Victoria.
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery
Workers of America, United International Union of,
Local No. 359.—Secretary-Treasurer, W. E. McFar-
land, 1105 Alward Street, Prince George.
Bricklayers, Masons and Plasterers of America, International Union of, Local No. 1.—Secretary, N. R.
Cowan, Room 208, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver
10.
Bricklayers, Masons and Plasterers of America, International Union of, Local No. 2.—Secretary, T. F.
Rhodes, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Abbotsford-
Mission Branch.—Secretary, A. Densmore, Box 707,
Mission City.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Alberni
Branch.—President, M. Hepner, 508 Eighth Avenue,
Alberni.
B.C. Govrnement Employees' Association, Allison Pass
Branch.—Secretary, C. Hurst, Manning Park.
B.C. Government Employees' Assoication, Blue River
Branch.—Secretary, G. Swanson, P.O. Box 48, Blue
River.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Burns Lake
Branch.—Secretary, W. Ashcroft, Box 161, Burns
Lake.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Chilliwack
Branch.—Secretary, K. G. Glaister, Box 69, Harrison Hot Springs.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Comox
District Branch.—Secretary, W. H. Hooper, Box
275, Courtenay.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Cranbrook
Branch.—President, A. A. Hindley, Box 760, Cranbrook.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Creston
Valley Branch.—Secretary, F. Ryckman, Box 1163,
Creston.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Duncan
Branch.—Secretary, R. Campbell, Box 1030, Duncan.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Essondale
Branch.—Secretary, E. Bodner, 422 Mundy Street,
Coquitlam, New Westminster.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Fernie
Branch.—Secretary, E. Marcer, Box 697, Fernie.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Fort St.
John Branch.—Secretary, E. Marshall, Rose Prairie.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Fraser Can-
yon Branch.—Secretary, J. W. Giesbrecht, Boston
Bar.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Fraser Valley Branch.—Secretary, D. A. Buckley, Box 1103,
Langley.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Golden
Branch.—Secretary, John A. Coupland, Box 143,
Golden.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Good Hope
Lake Branch.—Secretary, J. G. Rattray, Box 100,
Cassiar.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Grand
Forks-Greenwood Branch.—Secretary, P. J. Sala-
mandyk, Box 233, Grand Forks.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Headquarters Branch.—Secretary, E. P. O'Connor, 2090 West
Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Kamloops
Branch.—Secretary, D. Finlayson, Box 172, Kamloops.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Kelowna
Branch.—Secretary, H. Cox, Department of Agriculture, Court House, Kelowna.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Lake Windermere Branch.—Secretary, Chris Zwiers, Windermere.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 103
B.C.   Government   Employees   Association,   Langford
Branch.—Secretary,  W.  H.  Sluggett,  3477  Saanich
Road, Victoria.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Lillooet
Branch.—Secretary, R. Glover, Box 712, Lillooet.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   McBride
Branch.—Secretary, K. Sansom, Box 71, McBride.
B.C.    Government    Employees'    Association,    Maple
Ridge Branch.—Secretary, F. Pearson, 11940 Blakely
Road, Pitt Meadows.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Merritt
Branch.—Secretary,   J.   H.   Goldie,   P.O.   Box   601,
Merritt.
B.C.   Government  Employees'  Association,   Nanaimo
Branch.—Secretary,   Miss  M.   E.   Booth,   11,   1430
Estevan Road, Nanaimo.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Nelson
Branch.—Secretary,   Mrs.   A.   Stasyn,   124  Richard
Street West, Nelson.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, New Denver
Branch.—Secretary, Wm. Mole, P.O. Box 218, New
Denver.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Oakalla
Branch.—Secretary, T. Murdock, 6159 Elgin Street,
South Burnaby.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Peace River
Branch.—Secretary,   Mrs.   R.   Robertson,   Box  354,
Pouce Coupe.
B.C.  Government  Employees'   Association,   Penticton
Branch.—Secretary,  Mrs.  M.   Reading,   c/o   Courthouse, Penticton.
B.C.    Government   Employees'    Association,    Powell
River   Branch.—Secretary,   S.   R.   McGregor,   3726
Marine Avenue, Powell River.
B.C.    Government    Employees'    Association,    Prince
George Branch.—Secretary,  H.  Beckley,  P.O.  Box
944, Prince George.
B.C.    Government    Employees'    Association,    Prince
Rupert   Branch. — President,   Mrs.   M.   Galbraith,
855 Borden Street, Prince Rupert.
B.C.   Government Employees'  Association,   Princeton
Branch.—Secretary,    F.    Hudson,    P.O.   Box   456,
Princeton.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Quesnel
Branch.—Secretary,   A.   Klasoff,   P.   O.   Box   247,
Quesnel.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Revelstoke
Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. M. M. Geoghegan, Box 52,
Revelstoke.
B.C.  Government Employees'  Association,   Rossland-
Trail Branch.—Secretary, D. Craig, Box 708, Castlegar.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Salmon
Arm Branch.—Secretary, J. Kelly, R.R.  3,  Salmon
Arm.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Skeena-
Omineca   Branch.—Secretary,   L.   Paine,   P.O.   Box
2106, Smithers.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, South Bank
Branch.—Secretary, P. M. Mathews, South Bank.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Terrace
Branch.—Secretary,   Mrs.   Y.   Ostrom,   Box   1577,
Terrace.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Tranquille
Branch.—Secretary, Wm. A. Philip, Tranquille.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Vancouver-
New Westminster  Branch.—Secretary,  Miss  Helen
F. Hall, Room 8, 407 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Vanderhoof
Branch.—Secretary, A. T. S. Moser, P.O. Box 516,
Vanderhoof.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Vernon
Branch.—Secretary,   A.   M.   Lowndes,   Box   353,
Vernon.
B.C.   Government  Employees'   Association,   Victoria
Branch.—Secretary,    P.    R.    Peacock,    Parliament
Buildings, Victoria.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Williams
Lake Branch.—Secretary, B. P. O. Ike Nelson, Box
447, Williams Lake.
B.C. Government Employees Association, Woodlands
School Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. Eileen Wells, 309
Fifth Avenue, New Westminster.
British Motor Corporation of Canada Ltd.   (Western
Division)  Employees' Association.—Secretary, Miss
S. Buller, 12557—'89th Avenue, North Surrey.
Broadcast Employees and Technicians, National Association of, Local No. 73.—Secretary, L. Damer, 408
East 62nd Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Building Materials, Construction and Fuel Truck Drivers,  Local No.  213.—Secretary,  J.  Whiteford,  490
East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Building   Service   Employees,    International   Union,
Local No. 244.—Secretary-Business Manager, B. A.
R. Morley, 359 Homer Street, Vancouver 3.
Building   Service   Employees,   International   Union,
Local No. 379.—Secretary, A. Alexander, 4121 San
Ardo Place, Victoria.
Burnaby Civic Employees' Association, Local No. 23
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary,   J.   R.   Knight,   4545   East
Grandview-Douglas Highway, Burnaby 2.
Burnaby School Board Employees' Union, Local No.
379 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, W. E. Apps,
4865 Triumph Street, Burnaby 2.
Burrard Office Employees' Association.—Secretary, D.
Steel,  c/o  Burrard  Drydock,  P.O.  Box 99,  North
Vancouver.
Cafeteria and Coffee Shop Employees' Association.—
Secretary, Mrs. T. Davis, 124 West Hastings Street,
Vancouver 3.
Campbell   River   Municipal   Employees'   Association,
Local   No.   623   (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary,   Miss   B.
Brown, Box 1445, Campbell River.
Campbell River School Board Employees' Union, District No. 72, Local No. 723 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-
Treasurer, H. J. Larson, R.R. 1, Campbell River.
Canada   Manpower. — See   Economic   Security   Employees' National Association.
Canadian   Merchant   Service   Guild,   Inc.—Secretary,
Capt. E. W. Meadows,  230 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Canadian Union of Public Employees will be found
under the following names:—
Local No. 23, Burnaby (Civic).
Local No. 50, Victoria (Civic).
Local No. 105, Prince Rupert.
Local No. 180, Vancouver (Hospital Employees).
Local No. 237, Ladysmith.
Local No. 333, Esquimalt.
Local No. 338, Kelowna.
Local No. 339, Nelson (Civic).
Local No. 343, Kootenay (Civic).
Local No. 358, Duncan.
Local No. 363, Revelstoke.
Local No. 374, Saanich (Municipal).
Local No. 379, Burnaby (School Board).
Local No. 382, Victoria (School Board).
Local No. 386, New Westminster  (Coquitlam District).
Local No. 387, New Westminster (Civic).
Local No. 388, Victoria (City Hall).
Local No. 389, North Vancouver.
Local No. 391, Vancouver (Library).
Local No. 392, Vancouver (School Board).
Local No. 394, Richmond (Municipal).
Local No. 399, Prince George.
Local No. 401, Nanaimo (Civic).
Local No. 402, Surrey (Municipal).
Local No. 403, Langley.
Local No. 407, Vancouver (Civic).
Local No. 409, New Westminster  (School Maintenance).
Local No. 410, Victoria (Library).
Local No. 411, Chilliwack (School District).
Local No. 439, Courtenay (School Board).
Local No. 441, Saanich (School Board).
Local No. 453, Grand Forks.
Local No. 454, Delta.
Local No. 458, Chilliwack (Municipal).
Local No. 469, Sooke.
Local No. 476, Powell River (School Board).
 N 104
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Local No. 479, Victoria (Royal Oak Burial Park).
Local No. 498, Port Coquitlam.
Local No. 511, Oak Bay.
Local No. 516, Fernie (Civic).
Local No. 523, Okanagan Valley (School Board).
Local No. 556, Courtenay (Civic).
Local No. 561, Coquitlam (School Board).
Local No. 593, Mission City.
Local No. 598, Victoria (Water).
Local No. 606, Nanaimo (School Board).
Local No. 608, Penticton.
Local No. 622, Maple Ridge (Municipal).
Local No. 623, Campbell River (Municipal).
Local No. 626, Vernon (Civic).
Local No. 703, Maple Ridge (School Board).
Local No. 707, Kitimat.
Local No. 712, Chilliwack (Civic).
Local No. 716, Richmond (School Board).
Local No. 721, Qualicum Beach.
Local No. 723, Campbell River (School Board).
Local No. 727, Alberni and District.
Local No. 728, Surrey (School Board).
Local No. 729, Cranbrook (School Employees).
Local No. 733, Ashcroft.
Local No. 748, Nelson (School Employees).
Local No. 751, White Rock.
Local No. 774, Matsqui.
Local No. 779, Howe Sound.
Local No. 788, Saltspring.
Local No. 798, Powell River (Outside Workers).
Local No. 801, Sechelt.
Local No. 823, Williams Lake.
Local No. 825, Port Moody.
Local No. 847, Merritt.
Local No. 848, Oliver.
Local No. 864, Powell River (Civic).
Local No. 873, Ambulance Employees.
Local No. 881, Chest Employees.
Local No. 89i, Vancouver Island Regional Library
(Nanaimo Public).
Local No. 900, Kamloops (School Board).
Local No. 917, Victoria (University).
Local No. 947, Victoria (School District).
Local No. 951, Victoria (Office Staff, University of
Victoria).
Local No. 979, Golden.
Local No. 987, Fernie (School Board).
Local No. 1004, Vancouver (Civic Workers).
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No.   50.—Secretary,   F.   J.   McLaughlin,   808,   350
Douglas Street, Victoria.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No.   58.—Secretary,   H.   Holmes,   2510   West   21st
Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 98.—Secretary, E. Cook, R.R. 2, Nelson.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 148.—Secretary, K. C. Pratt, 744 Battle Street,
Kamloops.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 173.—Secretary, G. S. Mason, Little Van Home
Street, Cranbrook.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 280.—Secretary, A. R. Porterfield,  15630—80th
Avenue, R.R. 14, North Surrey.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 426.—Secretary, A. McFadden, 304 Sixth Avenue East, Prince Rupert.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No.   481.—Secretary,  W.  V.   Cocoroch,   Box   135,
Revelstoke.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 773.—Secretary, D. E. Fourn, 1895 East 34th
Avenue, Vancouver.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 1415.—Secretary, F. J. Westle,  1903 Hemlock
Street, Prince George.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 1419.—Secretary, M. G. Hurren, Squamish.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 452.—Business Agents, R. Smith,
L. Robson, and L. Anderson, Room 100, 307 West
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 513.—Secretary, C. M. Tassie,
P.O. Box 38, Port Alberni.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 527.—Business Agent, A. J.
Smith, P.O. Box 84, Nanaimo.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 872.—Secretary, H. W. Schoof,
P.O. Box 91, Burns Lake.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1081.—Secretary, N. Mastroi-
anni, P.O. Box 1134, Kitimat.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1237.—Secretary, G. W. Steward, 10104—14th Street, Dawson Creek.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1251.—Secretary, J. Ireland, 732
Royal Avenue, New Westminster.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1346.—Business Agent, W. A.
DeWilde, R.R. 2, Vernon.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1370.—Recording Secretary,
B. R. Rainey, P.O. Box 388, Kelowna.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1540.—Secretary, J. F. Mobley,
717 Nicola Street, Kamloops.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1541.—Business Agent, B. C.
Robson, Room 109, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1598.—Recording Secretary,
A. B. Kilgore, Room 9, 2750 Quadra Street,
Victoria.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1638.—Secretary, Lome Paisley,
Box 1870, Courtenay.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1696.—Secretary, R. Gooch,
160a Mcintosh Drive, R.R. 1, Penticton.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1719.—Secretary, J. Fazakas,
P.O. Box 1508, Cranbrook.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1735.—Secretary, R. B. Wilson,
Box 94, Prince Rupert.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1812.—Business Agent, F.
Bright, Box 1532, Duncan.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1843.—Secretary, R. Langmann,
4220 South Boundary Road, Yarrow.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1882.—Secretary, J. Kasper,
P.O. Box 296, Campbell River.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1928.—Business Agent, P.
Greenaway, 114—307 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1998.—Business Agent, F.
Scholtz, 503 Alward Street, Prince George.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2068.—Secretary, J. R. Stani-
forth, Box 36, Powell River.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2213.—Secretary, L. Siverson,
Box 832, Mission City.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2300.—Recording Secretary,
Wm. Semenoff, Box 616, Castlegar.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2318.—Secretary, H. Fofonoff,
Box 34, Creston.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2412.—Secretary, C. Mayo,
Parksville.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 105
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2458.—Recording Secretary, G.
Fofonoff, Taghum.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2493.—Recording Secretary,
L. S. Priest, Box 1083, Quesnel.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2527 (Floorlayers).—Recording
Secretary, D. Sweet, Room 9, 2750 Quadra Street,
Victoria.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2736 (Millwrights).—Business
Agent, W. J. Herbert, 116—307 West Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2771 (Lumber and Sawmill
Workers).—Secretary, E. Fresorger, 787 Lawson
Avenue,  Kelowna.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2802 (Shingle and Shake Division).—Business Agent, B. A. Robertson, Room 116,
307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2833 (Lumber and Sawmill
Workers).—Secretary, D. L. Sherret, Box 237,
Cranbrook.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2861 (Lumber and Sawmill
workers).—Financial Secretary, M. Scherba, R.R. 3,
Vernon.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 3014 (Lumber and Sawmill
Workers).—Secretary, A. Douville, Box 553, Creston.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 3104 (Floorlayers).—Secretary,
R. Rogers, General Delivery, Prince George.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 3214.—Secretary, M. F. Kaba-
toff, Box 126, Grand Forks.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 3275.—Secretary, E. J. Mann,
Box 1149, Williams Lake.
Cement, Lime and Gypsum Workers' United International Union, Local No. 277.—Secretary, L. D.
Dunbar, Bamberton Road, R.R. 1, Cobble Hill.
Cement, Lime and Gypsum Workers' United International Union, Local No. 385.—Secretary-Treasurer,
G. Hausman, 4826 Slocan Street, Vancouver.
Cement, Lime and Gypsum Workers' United International Union, Local No. 400.—Secretary, R.
Stewart, 5241 Ewart Street, Burnaby.
Chest Employees, Association of, Local No. 881
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Mrs. Joyce Fox, P.O. Box
4251, Station D, Vancouver 9.
Chilliwack Civic Employees' Association, Local No.
712 (C.U.P.E.).—Treasurer, S. P. Dickinson, 111
Victoria Avenue West, Chilliwack.
Chilliwack Municipal Employees' Association, Local
No. 458 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, R. J. Merson, Box
158, Chilliwack.
Chilliwack School District Employees' Association,
Local No. 411 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, J.
Poyser, 411, 52 South Hazel Street, Chilliwack.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Abbotsford.—
Secretary, C. S. L. Pocock, P.O. Box 1357, Abbots-
ford.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Agassiz.—Secretary, J. Lanting, 4480 Hunt Road, Agassiz.
Civil Service Association of Canada, B.C. Border.—
Secretary, G. S. Hill, 2788—160th Street, R.R. 4,
White Rock.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Cariboo.—Secretary, J. Rhodes, P.O. Box 1299, Quesnel.
Civil Service Association of Canada, C.B.C.I.S.T.A.—
Secretary, Miss M. Durfeld, P.O. Box 70, Williams
Lake.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Chilliwack.—
Secretary, K. Henderson, 227 Wellington Avenue,
Chilliwack.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Courtenay-
Comox.—Secretary, Mrs. K. Brown, P.O. Box 14,
Comox.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Fort Nelson.—
Secretary, S. Liedtke, c/o Department of Transport,
P.O. Box 330, Fort Nelson.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Fort St. John.—
Secretary, R. M. England, c/o Department of Transport, Fort St. John Aeradio Station, Fort St. John.
Civil Service Association of Canada, F.V.I.T.C.—
Sardis.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Glacier-Revel-
stoke.—Secretary, G. C. Knickerbocker, P.O. Box
350, Revelstoke.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Kamloops.—•
Secretary, D. J. Dick, Apt. 1, 150 Kitchener Crescent, North Kamloops.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Kelowna.—
Secretary, C. R. Arnold, Box 233, Kelowna.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Kootenay Park.
—Secretary, F. J. Carlson, P.O. Box 41, Radium
Junction.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Ladner.—Secretary, R. J. Brunt, Box 209, Ladner.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Members at
Large.—Secretary, Mrs. R. J. Mitchell, 11133 Second
Avenue West, Prince Rupert.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Nanaimo.—Secretary, E. K. Brown, 601 Fourth Street, Nanaimo.
Civil Service Association of Canada, N.B.C.F.T.A.—
Secretary, T. C. MacFarlane, Box 26, Kitwanga.
Civil Service Association of Canada, New Westminster.
—Secretary, J. O. L. Lake, 2242 Inglewood Avenue,
West Vancouver.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Patricia Bay.—
Secretary, M. A. Dolan, P.O. Box 398, Sidney.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Penticton.—Secretary, J. H. Dawson, 463 Churchill Avenue, Penticton.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Port Hardy.—
Secretary, R. Reid, Port Hardy Airport, Port Hardy.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Prince George.—
Secretary, W. J. Field, P.O. Box 819, Prince George.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Prince Rupert.—■
Secretary, Mrs. L. T. Graham, P.O. Box 542, Prince
Rupert.
Civil Service Association of Canada, C.G.S. St. Catherines, Weathership, C.G.S. St. Catherines.—Secretary, H. Farmer, 920 Pandora Street, Victoria.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Sandspit.—
Secretary, H. D. Phillips, c/o Department of
Transport,   Sandspit.
Civil Service Association of Canada, C.G.S. Stone-
town. — Secretary, C. G. S. Stonetown, c/o 202
Harbour   Road,   Victoria.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Summerland.—
Secretary, D. L. Wright, Agriculture Research Station, Summerland.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Terrace.—Secretary, M. Laan, P.O. Box 834, Terrace.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Tofino.—Secretary, G. L. Kergan, P.O. Box 105, Ucluelet.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Vancouver.—
Executive Secretary, Mrs. S. Crockett, 4787 Kings-
way, Burnaby 1.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Vernon.—Secretary, C. M. Rose, 1906—32nd Avenue, Vernon.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Victoria.—Secretary, B. J. Harford, 1005 Tillicum Road, Victoria.
Civil Service Association of Canada, V.I.L.M.I.T.A.—
Secretary, E. R. Lee, Nanaimo Indian Hospital
School, Nanaimo.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Yoho.—Secretary,
E. Schley, Field.
Conductors and Brakemen, Order of Railway, Local'
No. 267.—Secretary, W. J. Boston, 1841 Whyte
Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Coquitlam District Civic Employees' Union, Local No.
386 (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, Miss V. Jou-
bert, 1033 Ridgeway Avenue, New Westminster.
 N 106
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Coquitlam School District No. 43 School Board Employees' Union, Local No. 561 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, O. E. Hellevang, 919 Grover Avenue, Coquitlam, New Westminster.
Cordage, Rope and Twine Industrial Workers Union,
Local No. 66.—Secretary, A. Pepin, 307 Marmont
Street, New Westminster.
Courtenay Civic Employees' Association, Local No.
556 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, N. Hiebert, Box 1851,
Courtenay.
Courtenay and District School Board Employees' Union, Local No. 439 (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, Mrs. L. B. Mackenzie, Box 66, Cumberland.
Cranbrook School District Employees' Association,
Local No. 729 (C.U.P.E.).—Financial Secretary,
D. C. Turner, 23—14th Avenue South, Cranbrook.
Customs and Excise Officers' Association, Excise Tax
Auditors Branch.—Secretary, P. T. Bell, 1001 West
Pender Street, Vancouver.
Customs and Excise Officers' Association, Fraser Valley Zone.—Secretary, J. Berry, 6386—176th Street,
Cloverdale.
Customs and Excise Officers' Association, Kootenay
Zone.—Secretary, G. R. Profili, Custom House,
Trail.
Customs and Excise Officers' Association, New Westminster Branch.—Secretary, Miss D. Johnson, 7614
—18th Avenue, New Westminster.
Customs and Excise Officers' Association, Okanagan
Valley Zone Branch.—Secretary, I. E. McKay, Custom House, Osoyoos.
Customs and Excise Officers' Association, Prince Rupert and Yukon Territory Branch.—Secretary, N. I.
Campbell, P.O. Box 997, Whitehorse, Y.T.
Customs and Excise Officers' Association, Vancouver
Branch.—Secretary, J. R. Peterson, Custom House,
Vancouver.
Customs and Excise Officers' Association, Victoria and
Island Branch.—Secretary, W. R. Pringle, Custom
House, Victoria.
Defence Production Association, Department of.—
Secretary-Treasurer, Miss V. Hanley, Room 318,
816 Government Street, Victoria.
Delta Municipal Employees' Union, Local No. 454
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Mrs. Ruth Lloyd, 1305—
115th Street, North Surrey.
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union of America, Local No. 69.—Secretary,
H. Nevard, 118 Regina Street, New Westminster.
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union of America, Local No. 92,—Secretary,
J. Bereti, 8900 Shaughnessy Street, Vancouver 14.
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union of America, Local No. 153.—Secretary, D. Wyllie, 5138 Lorraine Avenue, South
Burnaby.
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union of America, Local No. 154.—Secretary, K. Matheson, 329 Blair Avenue, New Westminster.
Dock and Shipyard Workers' Union, Local No. 1204.—
Secretary, N. P. Specht, 1543 Stelly's Cross Road,
R.R. 1, Saanichton.
Duncan Civic and North Cowichan Municipal Employees' Union, Local No. 358 (C.U.P.E.).—Financial Secretary, R. W. Smith, R.R. 2, Duncan.
Eaton's Employees' Association. — Secretary, Miss
Ruby Wilks, c/o T. Eaton Co. (Canada) Ltd.,
Victoria.
Economic Security Employees' National Association,
Courtenay Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. Sylvia Mick,
National Employment Office,  Box 760,  Courtenay.
Economic Security Employees' National Association,
Fraser Valley Branch. — Secretary, Mrs. M. L.
Clarke, National Employment Office, 66b Yale Road
East, Chilliwack.
Economic Security Employees' National Association,
Kootenay Branch.—Secretary, Miss Vera Holiday,
National Employment Office, Gray Building, Nelson.
Economic  Security Employees'  National Association,
New   Westminster   Branch.—Secretary,   Mrs.   Win
Taillefer, National Employment Office, 549 Columbia
Street, New Westminster.
Economic Security Employees'  National Association,
Prince   George   Branch.—Secretary,    Miss   Sharon
Lund, National Employment Office, Prince George.
Economic Security Employees'  National Association,
Prince Rupert Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. K. Reekie,
431 Third Avenue West, Prince Rupert.
Economic Security Employees'  National Association,
Quesnel   Branch.—Secretary,   Stephen   Wells,   National Employment Office, Quesnel.
Economic Security Employees'  National Association,
Upper Vancouver  Island Branch.—Secretary,  Mrs.
Irene Snoop, National Employment Office, 66 Front
Street, Nanaimo.
Economic  Security Employees'  National Association,
Vancouver Branch.—Secretary, Mrs.  Nellie Vance,
11145 Robson Street, Vancouver 5.
Economic Security Employees'  National Association,
Victoria  Branch.—Secretary,  Miss J.   Heskin,   National   Employment   Office,   1039   Johnson   Street,
Victoria.
Electrical   Workers,   International   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 213.—Secretary, J. P. Milner, 111 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Electrical    Workers,    International   Brotherhood    of,
Local No. 230.—Business Agent, W. Isbister, Room
12, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Electrical   Workers,   International   Brotherhood   of,
Local No.  344.—Business Agent, L. G.  Crampton,
No. 5, 111 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Electrical    Workers,    International    Brotherhood   of,
Local No.  B-821.—Secretary,  R. Prentice,  R.R. 4,
Vernon.
Electrical   Workers,   International   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 921.—Secretary, D. Grady, Fernie.
Electrical   Workers,   International   Brotherhood   of,
Local No.   993.—Business Agent,  D.  Martin,  Box
306, Kamloops.
Electrical   Workers,    International   Brotherhood   of,
Local   No.   999.—President   and   Acting   Business
Manager, A. R. Robinson, P.O. Box 26, Trail.
Electrical   Workers,    International    Brotherhood    of,
Local No.  1003.—Business Agent, J. H. Whitfield,
422 Vernon Street, Nelson.
Electrical    Workers,    International    Brotherhood    of,
Local   No.   1675.—President,   Wm.   T.   Thomason,
Box 1457, Kimberley.
Electrical   Workers,    International    Brotherhood    of,
Local No. 1900.—Secretary, D. Crowther, 615 Silica
Street, Nelson.
Electrical   Workers,    International   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 2027.—Recording Secretary, G. R. Barker,
P.O. Box 945, Squamish.
Electrical   Workers,   International   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 2203.—Business Agent, J. C. Durupt, 689
Carney Street, Prince George.
Elevator Constructors,  International Union of, Local
No.  82.—Secretary, H.  C. MacKichan, 3755 Elm-
wood Street, South Burnaby.
Engineers,  Locomotive,   Brotherhood  of,   Local  No.
105.—Secretary, L. J. D. Doyle, Box 1658, Williams
Lake.
Engineers,   Locomotive,  Brotherhood  of,  Local  No.
Ill—Secretary-Treasurer, L. A. Thistle, P.O. Box
601. 56 North Tenth Avenue, Smithers.
Engineers,   Locomotive,   Brotherhood  of,  Local  No.
151.—Secretary, F. S. Jessop,  1542 Second Avenue
West, Prince Rupert.
Engineers,  Locomotive,   Brotherhood  of,   Local  No.
320.—Secretary, W. Perfonic, 1317 Chestnut Street,
Vancouver 9.
Engineers,   Locomotive,   Brotherhood  of,   Local  No.
501.—Secretary, J. A. Borrowman,  General Delivery, North Wellington.
Engineers,  Locomotive,   Brotherhood  of,  Local  No.
563.—Secretary,   C.  W.   Morris,  716—11th   Street,
Cranbrook.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N  107
Engineers,   Locomotive,   Brotherhood   of,   Local   No.
579.—Secretary, W. Holubowick, Slocan Park.
Engineers,   Locomotive,   Brotherhood   of,   Local   No.
657.—Business Agent, M. H. Tetlock, P.O. Box 748,
Revelstoke.
Engineers,  Locomotive,   Brotherhood   of,  Local  No.
821.—Secretary, J. J. Waugh, 543 Seymour Street,
Kamloops.
Engineers,   Locomotive,   Brotherhood   of,   Local   No.
843.—Secretary, V. M. Bazar,  1642 Gillette Street,
Prince George.
Engineers,   Locomotive,  Brotherhood  of,  Local  No.
835.—Secretary, L. P. Martin, 753  Pleasant Street,
Kamloops.
Engineers,   Locomotive,   Brotherhood   of,   Local   No.
866.—Secretary-Treasurer,   A.   R.   Fulkerson,   P.O.
Box 81, Kaleden.
Engineers,   Locomotive,   Brotherhood   of,   Local   No.
907.—Secretary, O. R. Mapes, 7674 Imperial Street,
South Burnaby.
Esquimalt Municipality Federal Union, Local No. 333
(C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, W. Hawker, 482
Nelson Street, Victoria.
Federal B.C.  Civil Servants' Association.—Secretary,
T.  Causey,  Dominion Bureau  of Statistics  Office,
32.5 Howe Street, Vancouver il.
Federal Public Works Employees' Association, Esquimalt  Graving Docks  Branch.—Secretary,  R. Coley
Donohue, 4985 West Saanich Road, R.R. 7, Victoria.
Federal Public Works Employees' Association.—Secretary, Miss Muriel Rose, 796 East 52nd Avenue,
Vancouver 15.
Federal   Public   Works   Employees'   Association   of
Canada, Vancouver Island Public Works Association
Branch.—Secretary, F. G. Wicks, 42156 Dieppe Road,
Victoria.
Fernie and District Civic Workers' Union, Local No.
516   (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer,   Isaac   Rigg,
P.O. Box 67, Fernie.
Fernie   School   Board   Employees,   Local  Union   987
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs.  Pat Kozler,
Michel.
Firebosses', East Kootenay, Union, Local No. 1585.—
Secretary, R. Doratty, Box 93, Natal.
Firefighters'  Association,  Federal,  Local  F-3.—Secretary, W. Paterson, 1055 Nicholson Street, Victoria.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
18.—Secretary-Treasurer, John Bunyan, 7810 Thom-
hill Drive, Vancouver 15.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
256.—Secretary, J. A. Gilchrist, c/o No. 1 Firehall,
802 Royal Avenue, New Westminster.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
323.—Secretary,   W.   Copeland,   2011   Cliff   Avenue,
Burnaby.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
5S9.—Secretary,   J.   C.   Franks,   Box   485,   Prince
Rupert.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
730.—Secretary-Treasurer, R. L. Campbell, c/o No.
1 Firehall, 1234 Yates Street, Victoria.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
871    (Tadanac) .—Secretary,    Geo.   B.    Cady,    380
Laurier Drive, Trail.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local 901
(University).—Secretary, W. E. Morgan, Fire Hall,
U.B.C, Vancouver 8.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
905.—Secretary, John McCann, c/o No. 1 Fire Hall,
Nanaimo.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
913.—Secretary, W. L. Miner, 125 Fourth Avenue,
Kamloops.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
914 (North Vancouver).—Secretary-Treasurer, R. J.
Hallaway, 645 St. Davids Avenue, North Vancouver.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
941.—Secretary,   Larry   Ford,   1390   Pine   Avenue,
Trail.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
953   (Kelowna).—Secretary,   A.   J.   Fletcher,   1616
Water Street, Kelowna.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
967.—Secretary-Treasurer, R. P. Sproule, 3130 Frechette Street, Victoria.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1183.—Secretary, D. G. Tardiff, 687 East St. James
Road, North Vancouver.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1253 (Kimberley Cranbrook).—Secretary, A. Yader-
nuk, c/o Fire Hall, Cranbrook.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1271.—Secretary, L. M. Pearson, 14586—108th Avenue, North Surrey.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1286.—Secretary, T. Lorenz, Box 6, Richmond.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1298.—Secretary, E. G. McKnight, 6965 Courtenay
Street, Powell River.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1304.—Secretary, D. W. Phillips, Box 1043, M.P.O.,
Kitimat.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1343.—Secretary, B. K. Ryley, 515 Houston Street,
Nelson.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1372.—Secretary,   W.    Shaw,   530   Carney   Street,
Prince George.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1399.—Secretary, F. H. Ryan,  105 Jonathan Drive,
West Bench, Penticton.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1517 (Vernon).-Secretary, K. M. Little, 3402—20th
Avenue, Vernon.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1525. — Secretary-Treasurer,    G.    McDowell,    1043
Kings Avenue, West Vancouver.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 258.—Recording Secretary, J. W. Dalin,
267 Fourth Avenue, North Kamloops.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 341.—Secretary, H. E. O'Toole, General
Delivery, Revelstoke.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local   No.   559.—Secretary,   J.   A.   Huxtable,   414
South 11th Avenue, Cranbrook.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 631.—Business Agent, D. P. Haigh, 1108
McQuarrie Street, Nelson.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 656.—Secretary, A. Koronko,  1177 Mc-
Gowan Avenue, North Vancouver.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 690.—Secretary, D. F. MacLachlan, 3588
Savannah Street, Victoria.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 827.—Secretary, J. J.  Williams,  S.S.  1,
Charella Gardens, Prince George.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local   No.   884.—Secretary,   F.   N.   Chernoff,   413
Conklin Avenue, Penticton.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local  No.   930.—Secretary,  G.  A.  Trojan,   Ste.  2,
430 Fourth Avenue, Kamloops.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 939.—Secretary, J. Penner, 14771—106th
Avenue, Surrey.
Firemen   and   Oilers,   International   Brotherhood   of,
Local No.   134.—Secretary,  P. Yamniuk,  367  East
Hastings Street, Vancouver 10.
Firemen   and   Oilers,   International   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 289.—Secretary, James E. Fairburn, 5855
Pioneer Avenue, Burnaby 1.
Firemen   and   Oilers,   International   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 381.—Secretary, F. T. Sekine, Box 121,
Revelstoke.
Firemen and Oilers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 1140.—Secretary, James E. Fairburn,
5855 Pioneer Avenue, Burnaby 1.
 N 108
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Firemen   and  Oilers,   International   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 1141.—Secretary, W. E. Rusnack, R.R. 1,
Nelson.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 1.—General Organizer, W. W. Paulik, 138 East
Cordova Street, Vancouver.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.   2.—Secretary,   H.   J.   Cox,  138  East  Cordova
Street, Vancouver.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 3.—Secretary, T. Puska, Webster's Corner.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.   4.—Secretary,   N.   A.   Spilchen,   4504   Savoy
Street, R.R. 1, Ladner.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.   5.—Secretary,   Harold  Wilcox,   223   Campbell
Street, New Westminster.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 6.—Secretary, Percy Starr, Klemtu.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.   7.—Secretary-Treasurer,   Ed.   Simmonds,   Box
160, Steveston.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.   8. — Secretary,   Wm.   O'Toole,   Drawer   190,
Steveston.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 9.—Secretary, G. Murakami, 9870 River Road,
R.R. 1, North Surrey.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 11.—Secretary, J. Hill, 947 Finn Road, R.R. 3,
Richmond.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 13.—Secretary, A. Thom, Box 240, Chemainus.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.   15.—Secretary, Wm.  A.  Coates,   1399 Stewart
Street, Nanaimo.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.  16.—Secretary,  W.  P.  Malcolm,  R.R. 1,  Madeira Park.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 17.—Secretary, N. C. Lysne, Box 1540, Campbell River.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.   19.—Secretary,   A.   Strom,   2731   Scott   Street,
Victoria.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.  20.—Secretary,  Phyllis Wilson,  Box 5, Campbell River.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 21.—Secretary, D. Triggs, Box 84, Gibsons.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 23.—Secretary, W. Norbury, Deep Cove, R.R. 1,
Sidney.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.  24.—Secretary,  Bert  Ogden,  R.R. 2,  Box  64,
Sooke.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 26.—Secretary, M. J. Whitcomb, Sointula.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 27.—Secretary, R. Levelton, R.R. 1, Bella Coola.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 28.—Secretary, E. Regnery, Skidegate.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 29.—Secretary, Glen H. Tallio, Namu.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 30.—Secretary, N. A. Sumner, Box 193, Alert
Bay.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.   31.—Secretary,   Ray   Gardiner,   1451   Plaza,
Prince Rupert.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 32.—Secretary, G. E. Burnell, R.R. 5, Langley
Prairie.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 33.—Secretary, Geirge L. Nelson, Kincolith.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.   37.—Secretary,  K.  Harris,  703  West  Second
Avenue, Prince Rupert.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 42.—Secretary, Alfred A. Ladret, 4739 Harvie
Street, Powell River.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 43.—Secretary, B. Hageman, Masset.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 44.—Secretary, Ed. Valpy, Port Simpson.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 45.—Secretary, R. Ross, Box 3250, Kitimat.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 46.—Secretary, Joseph Stewart, Kitkatla.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 47 (Masset Shoreworkers).—Secretary, Dawn
Williams, Masset.
Fishermen's Union, British Columbia Deep Sea.—
Secretary, H. Lindseth, P.O. Box 249, Prince Rupert.
Fruit and Vegetable Workers' Union, B.C. Interior,
Local No. 1572.—Secretary, G. Sproule, 212 Main
Street, Penticton.
Fuel Distributors' Union, Local No. 150.—Secretary,
B. E. Alexander, 1324 Balmoral Road, Victoria.
Garment Workers of America, United, Local No. 190.
—Secretary, Miss Connie Fast, 1435 East 62nd
Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Garment Workers of America, United, Local No. 232.
—Secretary, Eva Hawrylechko, 1877 Haro Street,
Vancouver 5.
Garment Workers' Union, Ladies, Locals Nos. 287
and 276.—Business Agent, H. Minuk, 109, 119 West
Pender Street, Vancouver.
General Teamsters' Union, Local No. 181.—Secretary-
Treasurer, A. J. Barnes, 434 Bernard Avenue,
Kelowna.
General Truck Drivers' and Helpers' Union, Local No.
31.—Secretary, R. A. Lenfesty, 490 East Broadway,
Vancouver.
General Warehousemen's Union, Local No. 842.—Secretary, J. P. Lucas, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver
10.
General Workers (Haney), Mainland, Local No. 307.—
President, Mrs. Luella Stark, 11310 Dartford Street,
Hammond.
Glass and Ceramic Workers of North America, United,
Local No. 238.—Secretary, J. Hastings, 12260— 80th
Avenue, North Surrey.
Glaziers' and Glass Workers' Union, Local No. 1527.
—Business Agent, A. Allen, Room 4, 2475 Manitoba
Street, Vancouver 10.
Golden School District No. 18 Employees' Association,
Local No. 979 (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary,
F. R. Bradford, Box 281, Golden.
Grain Workers of America, Local Union, Local No.
333.—Secretary, D. J. Phillips, 203, 3890 Sunset
Street,  South Burnaby.
Grand Forks Civic Employees' Association, Local No.
453 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, F. Hewitt,
Box 203, Grand Forks.
Health and Welfare Employees' Association, National,
Family Allowance and Old Age Security Administration Staff Association, Victoria Branch.—Secretary,
Mrs. Dorothy Herbert, P.O. Box 1177, Federal
Building, Victoria.
Health and Welfare Employees' Association, National,
Nanaimo Branch (Indian and Northern Health Services).—Secretary, Mrs. S. Pemberton, c/o Indian
Hospital, R.R. 3, Nanaimo.
Heat, Frost Insulators, and Asbestos Workers, International Association of, Local No. 118.—Secretary,
Wm. Burnard, Room 5, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Hospital Employees' Union, Local No. 180 (C.U.P.E.).
—Business Manager, W. H. Black, 335 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Hospital Employees' Association, Royal Jubilee.—
Secretary, Mrs. B. Lloyd, 1900 Fort Street, Victoria.
Hospital Employees' Association, St. Joseph's, General.
—Secretary, F. R. Bastin, Box No. 1, c/o St. Joseph's Hospital, Comox.
Hotel, Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union, Local 28.—Secretary, A. E. Morgan, Room 406, 402 West Pender Street, Vancouver.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N  109
Hotel, Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union, Local 619.—Secretary, G. Bryce, 93
Commercial Street, Nanaimo.
Hotel, Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union, Local No. 636..—Secretary, N. A.
Pavlikis, P.O. Box 144, Prince Rupert.
Hotel, Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union, Local No. 697.—Secretary, Mrs.
Toni Havard, 603 Gertrude Street, Port Alberni.
Houston Woodworkers' Association, Local No. 60.—
Secretary, P. Vriend-Koen, Box 306, Houston.
Howe Sound School Employees' Association, Local
No. 779 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, A. Hoog-
enboom, Box 408, Squamish.
Hydrographic (Pacific Coast) Association.—Secretary-
Treasurer, B. M. Lusk, 1210 Old Esquimalt Road,
Victoria.
Immigration Staff Association, Canadian, Pacific
Branch.—Secretary-Treasurer, Miss A. D. Slater,
2653 East 46th Avenue, Vancouver 16.
Industrial First Aid Attendants' Association of B.C.,
The.—Secretary, Gordon Dubberley, 6111 Cambie
Street, Vancouver 15.
Interior Contracting Co. Employees' Society.—Secretary, Mrs. J. Williams, 294 Edna Street, Penticton.
Ironworkers' Union, Canadian, Local No. 1.—Business
Agent, T. McGrath, 505 Hamilton Street, Vancouver
3.
Iron Workers' Association, Bridge, Structural and
Ornamental, Local No. 97.—President, J. D. Pater-
son, Room 319, 119 West Pender Street, Vancouver
10.
Iron Workers' Association, Bridge, Structural and
Ornamental, Local No. 643.— Representative, A.
Manson, 3981 Douglas Street, Victoria.
Iron Workers' Association, Bridge, Structural and
Ornamental, Local No. 712.—Business Agent, B. D.
Parry, 970J Brentwood, Brentwood Shopping Centre,
4567 Lougheed Highway, Burnaby 2.
Jewellery Workers' Union, International, Local No.
42.—Secretary, L. J. Smith, 339 West Pender Street,
Vancouver 3.
Justice, Department of, Employees' Association, Victoria Branch.—Secretary, Miss Anne Rolph, 209,
532 Dallas Road, Victoria.
Kamloops and District School Employees' Union,
Kamloops Municipal Employees' Association, and
Kamloops Public Employees' Union, see North
Kamloops Public Employees Union, Local Union
No. 900 (C.U.P.E.).
Kelly, Douglas and Subsidiary Companies Employees'
Association. — Secretary-Treasurer, R. D. Brown,
4325 Neville St., South Burnaby.
Kelowna Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 338
(C.U.P.E.). —Recording Secretary, R. Hoscheit,
1325 Bertram Street, Kelowna.
Kitimat Municipal and School District No. 80 Employees' Union, Local No. 707 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, V. F. Peppar, P.O. Box 5086, Kitimat.
Kootenay Civic Workers' Union, Local No. 343
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, A. Burton, Room 5, 910
Portland Street, Trail.
Labourers, Construction and General Workers' Union,
Local No. 602.—Secretary, Charles Savage, 5 East
Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Labourers, Construction and General Workers' Union,
Local No. 1070.—Secretary, D. F. Currie, 7927—
12th Avenue, Burnaby 3.
Labourers, Construction and General Workers' Union,
Local No. 1093.—Secretary, J. Gallow, 2750 Quadra
Street, Victoria.
Ladysmith and District Public Employees' Union,
Local No. 237 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, J.
Sheldon, R.R. 1, Ladysmith.
Langley Municipal Employees' Association, Local No.
403 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, C. C. Reynolds, 26088—56th Avenue, R.R. 1, Aldergrove.
Lathers, Wood, Wire and Metal, International Union
of, Locals Nos. 207 and 356.—Secretary, H. Bartel,
Room 4, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Lathers, Wood, Wire and Metal, International Union
of, Local No. 332.—Secretary, F. L. West, 656 Kelly
Road, Victoria.
Laundry and Dry Cleaning Workers' Union, Nanaimo,
Local  No.   29.—Secretary,   R.   Critchlow,   327   Pri-
deaux Street, Nanaimo.
Laundry,   Dry   Cleaning   and   Dye   House   Workers'
Union,    Local    No.    292. — Secretary,    Catherine
Browne, 1, 224 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Laundry and Dry Cleaning Salesmen's Union, Vancouver   and   District,   Local   No.   334.—Recording
Secretary, M. Okun, 8042—19th Avenue, Burnaby 3.
Laundry,   Dry   Cleaning   and   Dye   House   Workers'
Union, Local No. 336.—Business Agent, J. S. Black,
Box 435, Prince Rupert.
Laundry Workers'  Union,  Victoria,   Local  No.  6.—
Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs. A. Ritchie, 1013 Collinson
Street, Victoria.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada, Local No.  11.—
Secretary, C. A. Spencer, 4117 Carey Road, Victoria.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada, Local No.  12.—
Secretary-Treasurer,   R.   C.   Hamilton,   532   Homer
Street, Vancouver.
Letter Carriers'  Union of Canada,  Local No.  32.—
Secretary,    A.    Broughton,    R.R.    5,    9125—160th
Street, North Surrey.
Letter  Carriers' Union of Canada, Local No.  54.—
Secretary,   J.   G.   Hunt,   9,   315   Townsite   Road,
Nanaimo.
Letter Carriers'  Union of Canada,  Local  No.  75.—
Secretary, W. C. Leahy, R.R. 2, Post Office, Nelson.
Letter Carriers'  Union of Canada,  Local  No. 76.—
Secretary, W. R. Thompson, Box 166, Montrose.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada,  Local No.  80.—
Secretary,   M.   A.   Thompson,   519   Nicola   Street,
Kamloops.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada, Local No. 100.—
Secretary,  H.  Clark, R.R.  1, Beaver Creek Road,
Port Alberni.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada,  Local No.  102.—■
Secretary, B. M. Ellis, 2506—37th Avenue, Vernon.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada, Local No.  110.—
Secretary, T. Hatzl, 9525 Coote Street, Chilliwack.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada, Local No.  127.—
Secretary, C. S. Peaker,  1B68 Fifth Avenue, Prince
George.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada, Local No.  133.—■
Secretary,   C.   Robb,   1916—164   Street,   R.R.   4,
White Rock.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada, Local No.  148.—
Secretary, H. S. Fisher, 304—100a Avenue, Dawson
Creek.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada, Local No.  149.—
Secretary,   J.   Owen,    545    East   Seventh   Avenue,
Prince Rupert.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada, Local No. 170.—
Secretary, A. E. Layton, 7176 Warner Street, Powell
River.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada, Local No. 171.—
Secretary,  John Oliver, 20817—17th Road,  Haney.
Letter Carriers' Union of Canada, Local No.  172.—
Secretary, A. J. De Keruzec, 1431 Prairie Avenue,
Port Coquitlam.
Lithographers    and    Photo    Engravers    International
Union,  Local  No.  210.—President,  E.  Kinney,  5,
1'99 East Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International,  Local  No.   501.—Secretary,   W.  Jones,   45
Dunlevy Avenue, Vancouver 4.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International,   Local   No.   501    (Warehouse   Division).—
Secretary,   F.   V.   Woodford,   45   Dunlevy   Street,
Vancouver 4.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 502.—Secretary, O. Maaren, 71
Tenth Street, New Westminster.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 502 (Dock and Warehouse
Division).—Secretary, J. Flink, 18190—92nd Avenue, R.R. 1, Port Kells.
 N  110
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 503.—Secretary, M. Benisky, 117
Second Avenue South, Port Alberni.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 504.—Secretary, R. C. Seymour,
Box 357, Victoria.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 505.—Secretary, A. Waxweiler,
Box 531, Prince Rupert.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union International, Local No. 506.—Secretary, T. P. Mayes,
45 Dunlevy Avenue, Vancouver 4.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 507.—Secretary, J. Urquhart,
45 Dunlevy Avenue, Vancouver 4.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 508.—Secretary, H. E. Irving,
Box 332, Chemainus.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 509.—Secretary, John Johnstone,
1525 East Second Avenue, Vancouver 12.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 510.—Secretary, A. M. Bestwick,
4841 Highlawn Drive, Burnaby.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 514 (Foreman's Union of B.C.).
—Secretary, J. A. Cappos, 5890 Halifax Street,
North Burnaby.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 515.—Secretary, D. Sankey, Port
Simpson.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 516.—Secretary, C. Ickringill, 16
South Howard, North Burnaby.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 517.—Secretary, G. R. Lutz, P.O.
Box 3179, Vancouver.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 518.—Secretary, W. Levine, 926
West 16th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Machinists', Fitters' and Helpers' Union, Local No.
3.—Business Agent, E. Orchin, 715 Johnson Street,
Victoria.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
151.—Secretary, E. Slotylak, 52 Mount Royal Drive,
New Westminster.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
182.—Secretary, W. M. Mitchell, 7120 Gibson Street,
North Burnaby.
Machinists and Autospace Workers, International Association of, Local No. 456.—Recording Secretary,
J. Bradley, 210 Durrance Road, R.R. 7, Victoria.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
663.—Secretary, G. Marsden, R.R. 1, Nelson.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
692.—Secretary, L. Wilson, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
764.—Secretary, E. D. Mcintosh, 412 Blundell Road,
Richmond.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
861.—Recording Secretary, J. E. Aldridge, P.O. Box
477, Squamish.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
1500.—Secretary, L. Prevette, 8222 Hudson Street,
Vancouver  14.
Machinists, International Association of, Automotive
Lodge, Local No. 1857.—Secretary, L. W. Burkin-
shaw, 24114 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Mailers' Union, Vancouver, Local No. 70 (I.T.U.).—
Secretary, S. G. Lepper, 5970 Halifax Street, North
Burnaby.
Mailers' Union, International, Local No. 121.—Secretary, C. H. Miller, 2631 Douglas Street, Victoria.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of,
Local No. 15.—Secretary, M. Kurylowich, Box 162,
Barriere.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of,
Local No. 30.—Secretary, J. C. Kesler, 13469—98th
Avenue, North Surrey.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 31.—Secretary, J. Bafia, 412 Nicola Street,
Kamloops.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 165.—Secretary, E. H. Dillon, P.O. Box
559, Golden.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local No.  167.—Secretary, W. C. Alderman,  1160
East 19th Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local 181.—Secretary, P. Munch, Box 27, Proctor.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local 202.—Secretary-Treasurer, W. Haws, Sinclair
Mills.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local 208.—Secretary, D. Perassini, P.O. Box 1055,
Revelstoke.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local  210.—President,   H.   W.   Willock,   Box   492,
Mission City.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local  215.—Secretary-Treasurer,   R.  J.  LaFreniere,
P.O. Box 1797, Williams Lake.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local 221.—Secretary, V. J.  Cardin, R.R.  1,  Lac
la Hache.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local 229.—Secretary, A. Downey, 223 Briar Avenue West, Cranbrook.
Maintenance   of  Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 252.—Secretary, N. L. Houde, 208 Carney
Street, Prince George.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local 335.—Secretary, A. F. Skattebol, 1425 Graham
Avenue, Prince Rupert.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local 533.—Secretary, A. E. Costin, P.O. Box 398,
Ladysmith.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local  1023.—Secretary,  C.  A.  Tarr,   1427  Balfour
Street, Penticton.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local 1322.—Secretary, W. J. Mooney, 838 Pleasant
Street, Kamloops.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local 1734.—Secretary, A. E. Whinfrey, 6994—130th
Street, North Surrey.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local 1870.—Secretary, J. Wall, Engen.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local 2824.—Secretary, F. S. Poulin, Metchosin.
Maple Ridge Municipal Employees' Association, Local
No. 622  (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, Miss R.
Bennett, 21563 Metcalfe Road, Haney.
Maple Ridge School Board Employees' Union, Local
No.   703    (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary,   L.   M.   Talbot,
25158 Dewdney Trunk Road, Haney.
Marble, Slate and Stone Polishers, International Association   of,   Local  No.   78.—Secretary,   B.   Neville,
2212 Waverley Avenue, Vancouver.
Marble, Slate and Stone Polishers, International Association of, Local No. 179.—Secretary, E. H. Hartley,
3641 East 22nd Avenue, Vancouver 12.
Marine National Employees, Canadian Association of.
—President, Capt. F. Howe, 2209 Epworth Street,
Victoria.
Marine   Personnel,   Unlicensed   (Pacific),   Dockyard,
Esquimalt.—Secretary, R. M. Love, 3383 Henderson
Road, Victoria.
Marine Workers' and Boilermakers' Industrial Union,
Local No. 1.—Secretary-Treasurer, W. Stewart, 339
West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Matsqui Municipal Employees' Union, Local No. 774
(C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, Miss M. Peters,
Box 498, Clearbrook.
Meat Cutters  and Butcher Workmen,  Amalgamated,
Local No.  212.—Secretary,  G.  Johnston,  203,   307
West Broadway, Vancouver.
Meat  Cutters  and Butcher Workmen,  Amalgamated,
Local No. 412.—Secretary,  G. Johnston,  203,  307
West Broadway, Vancouver.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 111
Merritt Public Employees' Union, Local No. 847
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, G. Petrie, Merritt.
Midvalley Construction Employees' Association.—
Secretary-Treasurer, D. Wishlow, 124 Lake Avenue,
Kelowna.
Milk Sales Drivers' and Dairy Employees' Union,
Local No. 4164.—Secretary, B. McCrone, 490 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 289 (Vancouver and District Metal
and Chemical Workers). — Secretary, J. Stewart,
2414 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 480 (Trail and District Smelter Workers).—Secretary, R. Morandini, Box 149, Montrose.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 578 (Gypsum Workers).—Financial
Secretary, J. W. Beattie, 8098—14th Avenue, Burnaby 3.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 649 (Copper Mountain).—Business
Agent, J. C. Dodds, Box 538, Princeton.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 651 (Kimberley Mine and Mill Workers).—Secretary, J. Patterson, P.O. Box 989, Kimberley.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of. Local No. 651 (Toby Creek).—Secretary, L. W.
Smith, Toby Creek.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 663.—Recording Secretary, T. Lenoire,
Britannia Beach.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 685 (Wells Miners' Union).—Secretary, D. D. Bone, Wells.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 694.—Secretary, M. Bapty, Alice
Arm.   (Operation temporarily suspended,  1965.)
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 816 (Texada Island Quarry and Mine
Workers).—Secretary, Alex McCormack, Vananda.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 882 (Blubber Bay Quarry Workers).—
Secretary, B. J. Smithson, Box 177, Blubber Bay.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of. Local No. 898 (Hazelton and District Mine and
Mill Workers' Union).—Secretary, Gus Manson, Box
ilil4, Fraser Lake.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 900. — Secretary, N. Hoodikoff,
Beaverdell.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 901 (Nelson and District Mine and
Mill Workers' Union).—Secretary, R. W. Rudychuk,
Box 177, Salmo.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 931 (Trail and District Trades and
General Workers' Union).—Secretary, Miss June
Herd, 910 Portland Street, Trail.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 935 (Kimberley Trades and General
Workers' Union).—Financial Secretary, Mrs. A. W.
Jenkins, Box 1659, Kimberley.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1000 (Bridge River Miners' Union).—
Financial Secretary, M. Shewchuk, Box 285, Bra-
lorne.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1005 (Western District Diamond
Drillers' Union).—Secretary, L. McPhee, 2414 Main
Street, Vancouver.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1011 (Highland Valley and District).—
Secretary A. J. Hines, P.O. Box 494, Ashcroft.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1011 (Highland Valley and District)
(Hope Section).—Financial Secretary, C. K. Kirksey,
P.O. Box 1001, Hope.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. ilOlE (Jordan River and District
Miners' Union).—Secretary, A. J. Magill, Box 168,
Sooke.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1013 (Greenwood, Phoenix, and District Mine and Mill Workers' Union).—Secretary,
W. Strukoff, P.O. Box 398, Grand Forks.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1016 (Port McNeill and District Mine
and Mill Workers' Union).—c/o Recording Secretary, Port McNeill.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1032 (Wingdam Miners' Union).—
Secretary, J. M. LeBourdais, General Delivery,
Quesnel.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1037 (Shaft and Development Workers).—Secretary, A. McMurray, 2414 Main Street,
Vancouver 10.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1039 (Buttle Lake Mine and Mill
Workers' Union).—Secretary J. A. Roberts, c/o
Box 1000, Campbell River.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. ,1042 (Yreka Mine and Mill Workers'
Union).—Secretary, A. Boyle, Jeune Landing.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 11651.—Secretary, J. R. Hemmelgarn,
Box 232, Invermere.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 99651 (Riondel). — Secretary, M.
Graham, Riondel.
Mine Workers of America, United, Local No. 7292.—
Secretary-Treasurer, S. Grocutt, Drawer 6, Natal.
Mine Workers of America, United, Local No. 7293.—
Secretary, George Taylor, Box 288, Cumberland.
Mine Workers of America, United, Local No. 7310.—
Secretary-Treasurer, F. Dawson, Box 843, Fernie.
Mine Workers of America, United, Local No. 7355.—
Secretary, G. Bryce, 60 Rainier Street, Nanaimo.
Miscellaneous Workers', Wholesale and Retail Delivery
Drivers' and Helpers, Union, Local No. 351.—■
Secretary, J. Brown, 202, 2520 Ontario Street,
Vancouver 10.
Mission School District, Employees' Federal Union,
Local No. 593 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Mrs. M.
Johnston, Mission City.
Molders' and Allied Workers' Union of North America, International, Local No. 144.—Secretary R. B.
Hingley, 4445 Torquay Drive, Victoria.
Molders' and Allied Workers' Union, International,
Local No. 281.—Corresponding Representative, C. T.
Pitman, Labour Temple, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Monsanto Employees' Committee of Monsanto (Canada) Ltd.—Secretary-Treasurer, H. R. Corness, 6144
Victoria Drive, Vancouver.
Motion Picture Studio Production Technicians, Local
No. 891.—Secretary, C. N. Gowen, 1356 Seymour
Street, Vancouver.
Moving Picture Machine Operators of the United
States and Canada, International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees, and, Local No. 70.—Secretary, Mrs. M. E. Doney, 1888 Allenby Street, Victoria.
Moving Picture Machine Operators, Local No. 71.—
Secretary, Miss D. Overbo, c/o Warner Bros., 2182
West 12th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Moving Picture Machine Operators, Local No. B-72.—
Secretary, Mrs. F. Foster, 1, 4508 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Moving Picture Machine Operators, Local No. 118.—
Secretary, L. W. Buck, 1356 Seymour Street, Vancouver.
Moving Picture Machine Operators, Local No. 348
(B.C. Projectionists' Union).—Secretary, J. Porter,
7037 Broadway East, Burnaby 2.
 N 112
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Musicians,   American   Federation   of,   of  the   United
States and Canada, Local No. 145.—Secretary, John
D. Townsend, 510, 207 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Musicians,   American  Federation  of,  of  the  United
States and Canada, Local No. 247.—Secretary, Arne
Bo, 1670 Mortimer Street, Victoria.
Nanaimo   Civic   Employees'   Union,   Local   No.   401
(C.U.P.E.).—Recording   Secretary,   D.   T.   Jaques,
1521 Bush Street, Nanaimo.
Nanaimo   Public   Employees'  Union,  Local No.   891
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Mrs. Jean Muir, 3113 Glen
Lake Road, Victoria.
Nanaimo   School   Board   Employees,   Local  No.   606
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary,   Michael   Krall,   644   Hali-
burton Street, Nanaimo.
National  Defence Employees' Association, Chilliwack
Branch.—Secretary, Ken Henderson, 227 Wellington
Street, Chilliwack.
National    Defence   Employees*   Association,   Comox
Branch.—Secretary,  F.  Cameron,  760—11th  Street,
Courtenay. >
National   Defence Employees' Association,  Prevailing
Rate    Supervisors   Branch.—Secretary,   F.   Russell,
3050 Balfour Road, Victoria.
National   Defence  Employees'  Association,   R.C.A.F.
Baldi   Hughes   Branch.—Secretary,  J.  R.  Morland,
R.C.A.F. Station, Baldi Hughes, Prince George.
National   Defence  Employees'   Association,   R.C.A.F.
Holberg Branch.—Secretary, K. Ronning, R.C.A.F.
Station, Holberg.
National   Defence  Employees'   Association,  R.C.A.F.
Kamloops Branch.—Secretary, L. Hobbins, R.C.A.F.
Station, Mount Lolo, Kamloops.
National   Defence  Employees'   Association,   R.C.A.F.
Puntzi Mountain Branch.—Secretary, G. Arseneau,
R.C.A.F. Station, Puntzi Mountain, Williams Lake.
National Defence Employees' Association, Vancouver
Branch.—Secretary, Miss L. Cassels, Jericho Army
Barracks, Vancouver.
National   Defence   Employees'   Association,   Victoria
District   Branch.—Secretary,   Mrs.   F.   Stade,   1079
Finlayson Avenue, Victoria.
Native Brotherhood of British  Columbia.—Secretary,
Ed  Nahanee, 216,   193  East Hastings  Street, Vancouver 4,
Nelson   Civic   Employees'   Union,   Local   No.   339
(C.U.P.E.). — Secretary,   J.   Malacko,   819   Tenth
Street, Nelson.
Nelson and District School Employees' Union, Local
No.  748   (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary,  D.  D.  Paul,  426
Anderson Street, Nelson.
New Westminster Civic Employees' Union, Local No.
387   (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Tony Nikkei,   10237—
124a Street, New Westminster.
New  Westminster  School Board Employees'  Union,
Local   No.    409    (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer,
R. D. Magee, 122 Carroll Street, New Westminster.
Newspaper Distributors' Union, Vancouver Wholesale,
Local No. 578 (International Printing Pressmen and
Assistants).—Secretary, E. Berg, 1232 Barnes Road,
Richmond.
Newspaper Guild, Vancouver-New Westminster, Local
No. 115 A.N.G.—Executive Secretary, Wm. H. Mc-
Leman, Room   10,   1557  West Broadway,  Vancouver 9.
Newspaper  Guild,  Victoria,  Local No.  223.—Secretary, Mrs. Elsie Robertson, 1614 Warren Gardens,
Victoria.
North Kamloops Public Employees' Union, Local No.
900   (C.U.P.E.).   —   Secretary-Treasurer,   Mrs.   G.
Creech, 856 Windbreak Road, Kamloops.
North Vancouver Civic Employees' Association, Local
No.   389   (C.U.P.E.). —Executive   Secretary,   W.
Snowden, P.O. Box 203, North Vancouver.
Northern Interior Forest Products Employees' Union.
—Secretary-Treasurer, B. W. Kruisselbrink, Box 773,
Smithers.
Northwest  Highway   System  Employees'   Association,
Fort Nelson Branch.—Secretary-Treasurer, E. Bart-
lett, Box 314, Fort Nelson.
Nurses' Association of British Columbia, Registered.—
Executive Secretary, Miss E. S. Graham, 2130 West
12th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Oak Bay Municipal Employees' Association, Local No.
511 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Miss J. MacQueen,
2167 Oak Bay Avenue, Victoria.
Office and Technical Employees' Union, Local No. 15.
—Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs. Opal Skilling, 246 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Office and Technical Employees' Union, Local No.
378.—Business Agent, N. W. Swanson, 1116 Hornby
Street, Vancouver.
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers, International
Union of, Local No. 9-601.—Secretary, R. D. Nash,
5550 East Hastings Street, North Burnaby.
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers, International
Union of, Local No. 9-675.—Secretary-Treasurer, R.
T. Chalmers, Box 74, 751 Ridgeview Terrace, Kamloops.
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers, International
Union of, Local No. 9-686.—Secretary, R. C. Fin-
lay, Box 1746, Fort St. John.
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers, International
Union of, Local No. 9-696.—Secretary-Treasurer,
A. D. McMillin, 1572 Athlone Drive, Victoria.
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers, International
Union of, Local No. 9-697.—Secretary, D. L. Samson, 4432 Francis Street, North Burnaby.
Okanagan Valley School Employees' Union, Local No.
523 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, A. G. Car-
michael, 1805—32nd Street, Vernon.
Oliver Public Employees' Union, Local No. 848 (C.U.
P.E.).—Recording Secretary, A. Frank, Oliver.
Operating Engineers, International Union of, Local
No. 115.—Secretary, M. L. Parr, 5804 Fraser Street,
Vancouver.
Operating Engineers, Internaional Union of, Local No.
510.—Secretary, M. B. O'Toole, 330 Fifth Avenue
West, Prince Rupert.
Operating Engineers, International Union of, Local No.
858.—Recording Secretary, B. L. Jefferies, 555 Al-
ward Street, Prince George.
Operating Engineers, International Union of, Local
No. 882.—Business Agent, H. A. Berger, Room 9,
2414 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Operating Engineers, International Union of, Local
No. 918.—Secretary, Thomas Hill, Room 14, 2750
Quadra Street, Victoria.
Operating Engineers, International Union of, Local
No. 963.—Secretary, G. J. Schultz, 2825 West 13th
Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Pacific Western Airlines Traffic Employees' Association.—Secretary, J. C. Miles, Suite 105, 1440 West
70th Avenue, Vancouver.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 162.—
Recording Secretary, J. Waters, 785 Kingsway, Vancouver 10.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 180.—Secretary, F. Debray, 11108—84th Avenue, North Surrey.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 249.—Secretary, J. Atkinson, Box 655, Ladner.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 283.—Secretary, Mrs. E. Leverton, 577 Gibbons Drive, Richmond.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 333.—Secretary, Mrs. E. Brown, 98 Power Street, Penticton.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 339.—Secretary, Mrs. E. Henfling, 1150 Richter Street,
Kelowna.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 341.—Secretary, Mrs. P. Connaghan, 3048 East Georgia
Street, Vancouver 6.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 350.—Recording Secretary, Mrs. E. Aitken, 407 West 16th
Avenue, Vancouver.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 412.—Secretary, J. F. Bleakley, 7243—17th Avenue, Burnaby
3.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 113
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 430.—Secretary, Mrs. A. Willard, 45445 South Sumas Road,
Sardis.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 432.—Recording Secretary, Mrs. Margaret Klein, 33950 Mc-
Cummon Drive, Abbotsford.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 445.—Secretary, P. J. Ross, 478 East 54th Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 472.—Secretary, Mrs. V. Blatter, 1261 East 62nd Avenue,
Vancouver 15.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 499.—Secretary, Mrs. B. M. Wright, 102, 1303 Eighth Avenue,
New Westminster.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 501.—
Financial Secretary, Mrs. C. M. Pattison, Box 524,
Mission City.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 517.—Secretary, Mrs. R. Parkinson, 11360 Maple Crescent,
Port Hammond.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 541.—Secretary, G. Kolins, 14826 Fraser Highway, North
Surrey.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 1148.—Secretary, Wm. Sawyer, 785 Kingsway, Vancouver 10.
Painters, Decorators, Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 138.—Secretary, G. J.
McLean, Room 3, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver.
Painters, Decorators, Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 726.—Secretary, J. A.
Middleton, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Painters, Decorators, Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 1163.-—Recording Secretary, David Laws, Room 21, 2750 Quadra Street,
Victoria.
Painters, Decorators, Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 1550.—Secretary, M.
Neilson, c/o Room 4, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver.
Painters, Decorators, Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 1642.—Secretary, Don
Mcintosh, 211 Seventh Avenue North, Port Alberni.
Painters, Decorators, Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 1820.—Secretary, Karol
Anderson, 361—100a Avenue, Dawson Creek.
Painters, Decorators, Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 1857.—Secretary, Jean
Seidel, Box 873, Prince George.
Painters, Decorators, Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 1896.—Secretary, R. H.
Merrington,  1036 Dynes Street, Penticton.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
142.—Secretary, F. J. MacLeod, Fleury Road, R.R.
1, Powell River.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
360.—Recording Secretary, A. W. Jack, Box 250,
Ocean Falls.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
367.—Financial Secretary, A. J. Copp, 5812 Carson
Street, Burnaby 1.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
456.—Secretary, Miss E. M. Fitzgerald, 228 Manitoba Street, New Westminster.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
630.—Secretary, Roi Smith, R.R. 2, Campbell River.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
686.—Recording Secretary, C. Hamm, 305 Strathern
Street, Port Alberni.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
789.—Secretary, G. Southam, 14732—111a Avenue,
North Surrey.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
886.—Secretary, B. A. Davidson Hall, P.O. Box 18,
Crofton.
Pattern Makers' League of North America, Local No.
1260.—Secretary, J. S. Pratt, 2222 Bellevue Avenue,
West Vancouver.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 1, Vancouver Policemen's Union.—Secretary-
Treasurer, S. Fowlow, 329 Main Street, Vancouver.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 2, Victoria City Policemen's Union.—Secretary-
Treasurer, L. Johnson, 625 Fisgard Street, Victoria.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 3, New Westminster Policemen's Union.—Secretary, C. E. Larson, Box 546, New Westminster.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 4, Saanich Policemen's Union.—Secretary, R.
E. Coulter, 760 Vernon Street, Victoria.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 5, Oak Bay Policemen's Union.—Secretary, J. E.
Groves, 4096 Tyndall Avenue, Victoria.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 6, Esquimalt Policemen's Union.-—Secretary,
P. F. MacDonald, 907 Delwood Road, Victoria.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 7, Matsqui Policemen's Union.—Secretary, E.
Vander Hoek, Box 561, Clearbrook.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 8, West Vancouver Policemen's Union.—Secretary-Treasurer, G. E. MacKenzie, 1300 Marine Drive,
West Vancouver.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 9, Ladner Policemen's Union.—Secretary, R.
McKay, Box 345, Ladner.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 10, Port Moody Policemens' Union.—Secretary,
R. E. Stevens, c/o P.O. Box 72, Port Moody.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 11, Mission Policemen's Union.—-Secretary,
N. R. Parks, P.O. Box 112, Mission City.
Penticton Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 608
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Mrs. E. Grover, 590 Wade
Avenue East, Penticton.
Pile Drivers', Bridge, Dock and Wharf Builders' Union
(Carpenters and Joiners of America), Local No.
1549.—Secretary, P. Vaccher, Box 94, Prince Rupert.
Pile Drivers', Bridge, Dock and Wharf Builders' Union
(Carpenters and Joiners of America), Local No.
2404.—Secretary, S. C. Allan, 118, 307 West Broadway, P.O. Box 2041, Vancouver.
Pile Driving and Diving Contractors' Union (Carpenters and Joiners of America). Local No. 2415.—
Recording Secretary, E. Thorsteinson, Room 9,
2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Plasterers and Cement Masons, Operative, International Association of the United States and Canada,
Local No. 450.—Secretary, Thos F. Rhodes, P.O.
Box 851, Victoria.
Plasterers and Cement Masons, Operative, International Association of the United States and Canada,
Local No. 779.—Secretary, J. V. Chambers, 517
East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Plasterers and Cement Masons, Operative, International Association of the United States and Canada,
Local No. 919.—Business Agent, Frank Stevens,
Room 202, 2520 Ontario Street, Vancouver 10.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices, Local No. 170. — Business
Manager, J. R. St. Eloi, 115, 307 West Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices, Local No. 180.—Secretary,
C. G. Silversides, P.O. Box 146, Prince Rupert.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices, Local No. 238.—Business
Agent, H. T. Traxler, 1331 Fourth Avenue, Prince
George.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices, Local No. 324.—Business
Manager, T. C. Wheatley, No. 7, 2750 Quadra
Street, Victoria.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices, Local No. 516 (Refrigeration
Service and Installation Workers).—Secretary, L. R.
Wintle, 137—40th Avenue West, Vancouver.
 N 114
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices, Local No. 571.—Secretary, J.
Reid, 906 Fifth Street, New Westminster.
Police Association, Canadian National Railway, Local
No. 1. —Secretary, A. G. Held, 1615 Williams
Street, Vancouver 6.
Port Coquitlam Public Employees, Local No. 498
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, G. W. Ulmer, 3481 Wellington Street, Port Coquitlam.
Port Moody Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 825
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, P. Vasseur, 2721 Harry
Street, Port Moody.
Porters, Sleeping Car, Brotherhood of.—Secretary, E.
Lawrence, 3696 Georgia Street East, Vancouver 6.
*Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 219.
—Secretary, Mrs. J. E. Quanstrom, Box 86, Campbell River.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 275.—
Secretary, A. Biickert, 13 William Street, Chilliwack.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 221.—
Secretary, J. M. Kring, General Delivery, Cloverdale.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 222.—
President, G. Harrison, P.O. Box 72, Courtenay.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 225.—
Secretary, J. H. Teece, Cowichan Station.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 223.—
Secretary, Mrs. I. H. Laine, 519 — 13th Avenue
South, Cranbrook.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 273.—
Secretary, Mrs. K. Irving, Post Office, Creston.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 224
(Dawson Creek Branch).—Secretary, Mrs. U. Wid-
mark, 1224—116th Avenue, Dawson Creek.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 226.—
Secretary, Miss E. Payne, Box 752, Fernie.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 454.—
President, R. D. Kent, Post Office, Fort St. John.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 514.—
Secretary, Mrs. E. J. Ralph, Post Office, Fruitvale.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 227.—
Secretary, G. S. Sangster, 21804 Mountain View
Crescent, Haney.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 228.—
Secretary, J. T. Grant, 1250 River Street, Kamloops.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 229.—
Secretary, M. Prietchuk, 849 Saucier Avenue,
Kelowna.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 230.—
Secretary, Mrs. Irma Lundstrom, Box 1021, Kimberley.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 231.—
Secretary, Mrs. S. Cassidy, Box 1133, Kitimat.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 232.—
Secretary, L. E. Phillips, c/o Post Office, Ladner.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Ladysmith
Branch, Local No. 344.—Secretary, Mrs. O. M.
Lind, Box 178, Ladysmith.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 233.-—
Secretary, Mrs. Susan Inkster, Post Office, Langley.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 434.—
Secretary, E. J. Johnson, c/o Post Office, McBride.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 455.—
Secretary, O. A. Matthews, Box 975, Mission City.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 234.—
Secretary, J. E. Campbell, 881 Harding Avenue,
Nanaimo.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 235.—
Secretary, W. C. Leahy, Knox Road, R.R. 2,
Nelson.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 236.—
Secretary, D. G. Inwood, P.O. Box 71, New Westminster.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 238.—
Secretary, R. C. Burt, 110 West Bench Drive,
Penticton.
* Postal   employees   are   listed   alphabetically   by
branch location.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 239.—
Secretary, G. Skidmore, c/o Post Office, Port
Alberni.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 345.—
Secretary-Treasurer, W. G. Evans, 7117 Alberni
Street, Powell River.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 240.—
Secretary, C. S. Peaker, 1268 Fifth Avenue, Prince
George.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 241.—
Secretary, G. F. Ratchford, 914 First Avenue West,
Prince Rupert.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 242.—
Secretary, Mrs. E. Turner, Box 773, Quesnel.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 243.—
Secretary, J. S. Mercs, c/o Post Office, Revelstoke.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 276.—
Recording Secretary, Mrs. E. L'Ecluse, Box 4, Post
Office, Rossland.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 244.—
Secretary, E. M. Smith, Salmon Arm.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 435.—
Secretary, Mrs. F. M. Owen, c/o Post Office, Sardis.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 245.—
Corresponding Secretary, C. T. Thompson, c/o Post
Office, Sidney.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of Local No. 311,
Telkwa Branch.—Secretary, c/o Mrs. E. D. Harding,
Telkwa.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 352.—
Secretary, Mrs. M. Kukkola, Box 1461, Terrace.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 246.—■
Secretary, F. C. Vance, Post Office, Trail.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Vancouver
Branch.—General Secretary-Treasurer, Otto Johnson, P.O. Box 2411, Vancouver 3.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 248.—
Secretary, W. Kurbis, 2805—15th Street, Vernon.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 249.—
Secretary, L. Ryan, Box 604, Victoria.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 250.—■
Secretary, L. G. Gwilliam, White Rock.
Postal Workers, Canadian Union of, Local No. 346.—-
Secretary, Mrs. J. A. Sawyer, c/o Post Office, Williams Lake.
Potters, Operative, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 303.—Recording Secretary, A. L. Hal-
ford, 110 Ovens Avenue, New Westminster.
Powell River Civic Employees' Association, Local No.
864 (C.U.P.E.). — Secretary, D. Roughan, 7176
Huntington Street, Powell River.
Powell River Outside Workers' Union, Local No.
798 (C.U.P.E.). —Secretary, S. W. Fraser, 6923
Texada Avenue, Powell River.
Powell River School Board District No. 47 Employees'
Federated Union, Local No. 476 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, A. J. Ermacora, 6648 Cranberry Street,
Powell River.
Prince George Civic Employees' Union, Local No.
399 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, A. Anderson, Box 936,
Prince George.
Prince Rupert Civic Employees Union, Local No.
105 (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, E. A. Evans,
1264 Beach Place, Box 83, Prince Rupert.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North
America, International, Local No. 25.—Secretary,
D. A. Maclntyre, 3818 Spruce Street, Burnaby 1.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North
America, International, Local No. 69.—Secretary-
Treasurer, Wm. Putz, 2, 8655 Laurel Street, Vancouver.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North
America, International, Local No. 79.—Secretary,
F. H. Larssen, 1236 McKenzie Street, Victoria.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North
America, International, Local No. 427.—Secretary,
D. H. Fletcher, 471 Pendlebury Road, Richmond.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North
America, International, Local No. 445.—Secretary,
Ian Spence, 763 Eckhardt Avenue East, Penticton.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 115
Printing Pressmen and Assistants* Union of North
America, International, Local No. 658.—Secretary-
Treasurer, A. Brown, 1930 Daniel Street, Trail.
Printing Specialties and Paper Products Union, The
Vancouver (International Printing Pressmen and
Assistants' Union of North America), Local No.
598.—Secretary, R. C. Banninger, 2753 Horley Avenue, Vancouver 16.
Pulp and Paper Workers of Canada, Castlegar Local
No. 1.—Recording Secretary, A. J. Lamarche, Box
1028, Castlegar.
Pulp and Paper Workers of Canada, Local No. 2.—
Recording Secretary, K. Bright, Box 111, Duncan.
Pulp and Paper Workers of Canada, Local No. 3.—
Recording Secretary, F. Van Elk, Box 109, Wood-
fibre.
Pulp and Paper Workers of Canada, Watson Island
Local No. 4.—Secretary, J. R. Cormier, P.O. Box
296, Prince Rupert.
Pulp and Paper Workers of Canada, Local No. 5.—
Secretary, L. Samuels, Box 157, Burnaby.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 76.—Secretary, G. Thor-
burn, 5814 Ash Street, Powell River.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 297.—Secretary, Lome
E. Smith, P.O. Box 188, Gibsons.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 312.—Secretary, R. C.
Jack, P.O. Drawer 190, Ocean Falls.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 433.—Secretary, M. W.
Charlebois, 5608 Victoria Drive, Vancouver 16.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 514.—Secretary, R. Kon-
dratuk, Box 189, Port Alice.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 572.—Secretary-Treasurer, Karl Priesemann, P.O. Box 602, Kamloops.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 592.—Secretary, Ken
Wilson, Box 1209, Alberni.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 603.—Secretary, Edward
Quinn, Box 404, Prince George.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 612.—Secretary, A. L.
Mazurak, 961 Johnson Street, Prince George.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 695.—Secretary, S. V.
Simpson, P.O. Box 237, Nanaimo.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 742.—Secretary, W. V.
Smalley, Box 1539, Campbell River.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 860.—Secretary, J. W.
R. Leek, 4386 Tyndall Avenue, Victoria.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 951.—President, J. de
Montreuil, R.R. 3, Kelowna.
Qualicum Beach School Board Employees, District No.
69, Local No. 721 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Mrs. E.
Lessard, R.R. 1, Qualicum Beach.
Radio and Television Employees of Canada, Association of.—Local President, Mrs. E. Rickaby, 5360
Culloden Street, Vancouver 15.
Railway Mail Clerks, Vancouver, Association of.—
Secretary, C. Kerbes, 660 Sperling Avenue, Burnaby 2.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 42.—Secretary, L. Greensill, 5775 McKinnon
Street, Vancouver 16.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 46.—Secretary, W. Levine, 926 West 16th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 62.—Secretary, T. I. Carey, 445 Bennett Avenue,
Penticton.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 123.—Secretary, Miss E. Anderson, 631 Fitz-
william Street, Nanaimo.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 125.—Business Agent, L. Ramsey, 3567 Brighton
Street, Burnaby.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 404.—Secretary-Treasurer, G. H. Burchill,  135
Atkins Avenue, R.R. 6, Victoria.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No.  526.—Secretary, J. H. Vallance, 4497  Quebec
Street, Vancouver 10.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 630.—Secretary, L. M. Zacharias, 3916 Forrest
Street, Burnaby 1.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 1137.—Secretary, J. F. Grant, 150 Howe Street,
Victoria.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 1187.—Secretary, J. F. John, 421 Victoria Road,
Nanaimo.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No.   1241.—Secretary,   W.  R.   Priestley,   301,   1947
West Seventh Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No.   1291.—Secretary,  W.   H.   Phillifent,   16   View
Street, Nelson.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No.   1292.—Secretary,  T.  A.  Walmsley,  231   Sixth
Avenue South, Cranbrook.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 1321.—Secretary, Miss J. Redpath, 819 Minler
Road, Richmond.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No.   1322.—Secretary,   D.   J.   Gillespie,   3363   East
Third Avenue, Vancouver 12.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No.   1386.—Secretary,   Mrs.   E.   Gusner,   Box   556,
Squamish.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No.   2315.—Secretary,   H.   G.   Peters,   7744—16th
Avenue, Burnaby 3.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 2320.—Secretary, Mrs. E. A. Dickinson,   1624
Camosun Street, Victoria.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No.   3016.—Secretary,   G.   Wade,    1077   Southdale
Road, Richmond.
Refrigerative   Supply  Employees'  Association.—President, Paul Callon, Suite 921, 789 West Pender Street,
Vancouver.
Retail Food and Drag Clerks' Union, Local No. 1518.
—Secretary-Treasurer,  R. Krickan, 4429 Kingsway,
South Burnaby.
Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union, Local
No. 470.—Secretary, P. Gibbs, Room 212, 517 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union, Local
No.   517.—Secretary,   W.   Friesen,   212,   517   East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union, Local
No. 535.—Secretary, J. Daine, 212, 517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union, Local
No. 580.—Secretary, A. Wyatt, 212, 517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Revelstoke   Civic  Employees'  Union,  Local No.  363
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, G. M. Onischuk, 800 Eighth
Street East, Revelstoke.
Richmond  Civic Employees' Association.  Local  No.
718.—Secretary, Mrs. M. Thomson, Suite 101, 2130
West Third Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Richmond Public Employees' Union, Local No. 394
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, J. Knight, 6849 Ash Street,
Vancouver 14.
Richmond School Board Employees' Union, Local No.
716 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, F. J. Cave,
562 Blundell Road, Richmond.
Royal Oak Burial Park Employees' Association, Local
No. 479 (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, Mrs. M.
Mitcham, 4882 Townsend Drive, R.R. 3, Victoria.
Rubber Workers' Union, British Columbia, Local No.
1559.—Secretary, L. K. Witiuk, 3420 Hastings Street,
Port Coquitlam.
 N 116
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Saanich Municipal Employees' Association, Local No.
374 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Mrs. Frances Lewis, 558
Whiteside Street, Victoria.
Saanich School Board Employees' Union, Local No.
441   (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, J. H.  Nunn,  Box  59,
Sidney.
Saltspring School Board Employees' Union, Local No.
788   (C.U.P.E.). —Secretary-Treasurer,   G.   Shove,
R.R. 1, Ganges.
Seafarers' International Union of North America.—
Vice-President in Charge, Pacific Coast, N. A. David,
298 Main St., Vancouver.
Sechelt School District No. 45 Employees' Association,
Local No.  801   (C.U.P.E.).—Recording  Secretary,
Mrs. D. Szabo, Box 801, Gibsons.
Sheet Metal Workers' International Association, Local
No. 276.—Secretary, A. Schaub, 1159 Heald Avenue,
Victoria.
Sheet Metal Workers' International Association, Local
No.   280.—Business   Agent,   A.   McGee,   307  West
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Sheet Metal Workers' International Association, Local
No. 314.—Secretary, L. W. Phillips, 2261 Waterloo
Street, Vancouver 8.
Shipwrights', Joiners' and Wood Caulkers' Industrial
Union,  Local No. 9.—Secretary,  Don Douglas, 3,
71:5 Johnson Street, Victoria.
Shipwrights', Joiners' and Boatbuilders' Union, Local
No.   506   (Carpenters  and Joiners  of America).—
Secretary, J. J. Bayer, 102, 119 West Pender Street,
Vancouver 3.
Shipyard   Workers,   Vancouver  C.P.R.  Union,  Local
No. 1552.—President, A. Allen, 5140 St. Catherines
Street, Vancouver 15.
Shipyard  Workers,  C.P.R.,   Federated  Union,   Local
No. 493.—Secretary, H. Hatcher, 2607 Scott Street,
Victoria.
Signalmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 192.—
Secretary, J. G. Wells, Box 56, 219 Chestnut Avenue,
North Kamloops.
Smithers   Garage   Workers'   Association,   Local  No.
57.—Secretary, A. Adema, Box No. 1, Smithers.
Sooke  School  Board Employees'  Association,  Local
No. 459  (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, B. H.
Swindell, 3417 Metchosin Road, Victoria.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 2655.—
Secretary, M. Manuel, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver
10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 2821.—
Secretary, A. Whittaker, 2731 East Sixth Avenue,
Vancouver.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 2952.—
Secretary, E. Meglaughlin, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3229.—
Secretary, D. Grierson, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3253.—
Secretary, W. E. Chalmers, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3302.—
Secretary, F. Horton, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver
10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3376.—
Secretary, D. Reid, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver
10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3452.—
Secretary, R. Symons, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver
10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3495.—
Secretary, Floyd Hill, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3546.—
Secretary,  E. J. Brown,  33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3910.—
Secretary, D. Wood, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver
10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 5115.—
Recording Secretary, Geo. Simpson, Box 1186, Kitimat.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 5404.—
Secretary, M. Haaf, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver
10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 5432.—
Secretary, R. C. Stewart, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 5770.—
Secretary, Mrs. H. Padula, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 6470.—
Secretary, M. Persinger, Box 515, Oliver.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 6523.—
Secretary, J. Rabitt, Box 2269, Merritt.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 6536.—
Secretary, R. Bizon, Box 277, Cassiar.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 6613.—
Secretary, H. Burgess, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 6623.—
Secretary, G. Bastine, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 6711.—
Secretary, S. Dalziel, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 6721.—
Secretary, C. Dearden, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 6940.—
Secretary, M. Shannon, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Stereotypers' and Electrotypers' Union of North
America, International, Local No. 88.—Recording
Secretary, James E. Loree, 3740 Frances Street,
Burnaby 2.
Stone Cutters' Association of North America, Journeymen, Local No. 6.—Secretary, F. Hall, 7011 Randolph Avenue, Burnaby 1.
Superannuates, The Federal, Vancouver Branch.—
Secretary, W. J. Fraser, 2044 West 44th Avenue,
Vancouver 13.
Superannuates, The Federal. — Secretary-Treasurer,
H. A. Kathrens, 1333 Balmoral Road, Victoria.
Surrey Municipal Employees' Association, Local No.
402 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Miss G. Baldwin, 1174—
I76th Street, R.R. 2, Cloverdale.
Surrey School Board Employees' Association, Local
No. 728 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, F. Bergmann, P.O.
Box 728, Cloverdale.
Switchmen's Union of North America, Local No. 111.
—Secretary, N. O. McKee, 719—13th Street, New
Westminster.
Tailors' Union, Journeymen, Local No. 178 (Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America).—Business
Agent, J. Zastre, 2, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver
10.
Taxation Division, Canadian, Penticton Staff Association.—Secretary, Mrs. L. W. Stephens, Federal
Building, 251 Nanaimo Avenue West, Penticton.
Taxation Division, Canadian, Vancouver Staff Association.—Secretary, Jas. Cooper, 1110 Georgia Street
West, Vancouver 5.
Taxation Division, Canadian, Victoria Staff Association. — Secretary, Mrs. T. Smith, 614 Humboldt
Street, Victoria.
Taxicab, Stage and Bus Drivers' Union, Local No. 151.
—Secretary, G. A. Home, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Teachers' Federation, British Columbia:
Abbotsford District Teachers' Association  (School
District No. 34).—Secretary, P. A. Davey, Box
1346, Abbotsford.
Agassiz Teachers* Association (School District No.
76).—Secretary, Mrs. P. Theriault, Box 9, Harrison Hot Springs.
Albemi Teachers' Association (School District No.
70).—Secretary, Mrs. D. J. Bernes, 810 Golden
Street, Alberni.
Armstrong Teachers'  Association  (School District
No. 21).—Secretary, Miss Linda Cobb, c/o Len
Wood Elementary School, Armstrong.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 117
Teachers' Federation, British Columbia—Continued
Arrow Lakes Teachers' Association (School District
No.   10).—Secretary,  Miss  K.   Christensen,   Box
435, Nakusp.
Barriere Teachers' Association (School District No.
25).—Secretary, R. Johnson, Louis Creek.
Belmont Park Teachers' Association (Belmont Park
School   District)    unattached. — Secretary,   Mrs.
E. A. Archer, 1653 Oak Bay Avenue, Victoria.
Birch Island Teachers' Association (School District
No. 26).—Secretary, Mrs. Lois Moss, Birch Island.
Burnaby Schools Administrators' Association (School
District No. 41, Administrative).—Secretary, J. T.
McCammon, 7941  Strathern Avenue, Burnaby 1.
Burnaby Teachers' Association (School District No.
41) .—Secretary, Miss B. L. Hart, 1585 East 57th
Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Burns Lake Teachers' Association (School District
No.  55).—Secretary,  Mrs.  H.  Pattie,   Box 452,
Burns Lake.
Campbell River Teachers' Association (School District No. 72).—Secretary, M. Glaspell, Box 396,
Campbell River.
Castlegar Teachers' Association (School District No.
9).—Secretary, J. Magee, Box 1233, Castlegar.
Chilliwack  Teachers'   Association   (School   District
No.  33).—Secretary,  Mrs.  E.  Knott,  Box   135,
Chilliwack.
Coquitlam Teachers'   Association   (School  District
No. 43) ..—Secretary, M. Morgan,  1991 Banbury
Road, North Vancouver.
Comox District Teachers' Association (Courtenay)
(School District No.  71).—Secretary, R. M. B.
Black, Box 106, Comox.
Cowichan   District   Teachers'   Association   (School
District No.   65).—Secretary,  Miss  Helen  Kuss,
Lanes Road, Cobble Hill.
Cranbrook  Teachers'   Association   (School   District
No.   2).—Secretary,   D.  A.  Gilmour,  Box   1804,
Cranbrook.
Creston Valley Teachers' Association  (School District   No.   5).—Secretary,   Miss   D.   Nicholson,
Creston.
Delta  Teachers'  Association   (School   District   No.
37).—Secretary, Miss J. Barbaree, 203,  845  McBride Avenue, New Westminster.
Enderby Teachers' Association (School District No.
78).—Secretary, Miss D. Durick, Box 181, Enderby.
Fernie District Teachers' Association  (School District   No.   1).—Secretary,   T.   J.   Foran,   General
Delivery, Fernie.
Fort Nelson Teachers' Association (School District
No. 81).—Secretary, G. W. Knight, Box 90, Fort
Nelson.
Fraser Canyon Teachers' Association (School District No. 32).—Secretary, Miss P. Gamble, Box
1255, Hope.
Grand Forks Teachers' Association (School District
No. 12).—Secretary,  Mrs.  A. Verigin, Box 254,
Grand Forks.
Gulf Island Teachers' Association (School District
No. 64).—Secretary, Miss I. L. Smith, Ganges.
Howe Sound Teachers' Association (School District
No. 48).—Secretary, Mrs. B. Ellingson, Box 510,
Squamish.
Kamloops   District   Teachers'   Association   (School
District No. 24).—Secretary, Miss S. A. Scott, 135
Clark Street, Kamloops.
Kelowna Teachers' Association (School District No.
23).—Secretary, Miss I. Hallisey, 201, 1230 Lawrence Avenue, Kelowna.
Keremeos   Teachers'   Association   (School   District
No.   16).—Secretary,   Miss   L.   Parry,   R.R.   1,
Keremeos.
Kettle Valley Teachers' Association (School District
No.   13).—Secretary,   V.   Dillabaugh,   Box   166,
Greenwood.
Kimberley  Teachers'  Association   (School   District
No.   3).—Secretary,   Miss  R.   McCullough,   Box
1574, Kimberley.
Teachers' Federation, British Columbia—Continued
Kitimat Teachers' Association (School District No.
80).—Secretary, Mrs. G. Brain, Box 3389, Main
P.O., Kitimat.
Kootenay Lake Teachers' Association (School District No. 6).—Secretary, Mrs. F. E. M. Bildstein,
Box 307, Kaslo.
Ladysmith Teachers' Association (School District
No. 67).—Secretary, Mrs. A. Galloway, Bay view
Road, Ladysmith.
Lake Cowichan Teachers' Association (School District No. 66).—Secretary, A. Rotenburger, General
Delivery, Youbou.
Langley Teachers' Association (School District No.
35).—Secretary, Mrs. E. M. Mair, 7081^232nd
Street, R.R. 7, Langley.
Lillooet Teachers' Association (School District No.
29).—Secretary, Miss J. M. Webster, General
Delivery, Lillooet.
McBride Teachers' Association (School District No.
58).—Secretary, Mrs. L. West, Box 187, McBride.
Maple Ridge Teachers' Association (School District
No. 42).—Secretary, Mrs. B. E. Riddell, 12093
Fifth Avenue, Haney.
Mission Teachers' Association (School District No.
75).—Secretary, Mrs. Thelma Smith, R.R. 2, Mission City.
Nanaimo Teachers' Association (School District No.
68).—Secretary, Mrs. H. Vollmers, Box 162, Wellington.
Nelson District Teachers' Association (School District No. 7).—Secretary, G. A. Walmsley, Suite 1,
506 Seventh Street, Nelson.
New Westminster Elementary Teachers' Association
(School District No. 40) .—Secretary, R. Wickland,
877 East 15th Street, North Vancouver.
New Westminster Principals' and Vice-Principals
Association (School District No. 40).—Secretary,
R. B. Knowles, 224 Durham Street, New Westminster.
New Westminster Secondary Teachers' Association
(School District No. 40).—Secretary, Doug Smith,
327 Agnes Street, New Westminster.
Nicola Valley Teachers' Association (School District
No. 31).—Secretary, Miss J. Butterworth, Box
881, Merritt.
North Columbia Teachers' Association (School District No. 18).—Secretary, Mrs. A. A. Johnson, Box
276, Golden.
North Vancouver Teachers' Association (School District No. 44).—Secretary, Mrs. J. Young, 4462
Prince Albert Street, Vancouver 10.
Ocean Falls Teachers' Association (School District
No. 49).—Secretary, Mrs. M. Dowling, Box 14,
Ocean Falls.
Okanagan Border Teachers' Association (School District No. 14).—Secretary, Bruce Hoadley, R.R. 1,
Oliver.
Peace River North Teachers' Association (School
District No. 60).—Secretary, Mrs. J. Darnall, Box
1552, Fort St. John.
Peace River South Teachers' Association (School
District No. 59).—Secretary, Mrs. B. Brett, 9632—
14th Street, Dawson Creek.
Penticton District Teachers' Association (School District No. 15).—Secretary, Mrs. J. Lamb, Kaleden.
Portage Mountain Teachers' Association (School
District No. 83).—Secretary, Miss J. M. Rodgers,
Box 419, Hudsons Hope.
Portland Canal Teachers' Association (School District No. 51).—President, W. Roper, Box 218,
Stewart.
Powell River District Teachers' Association (School
District No. 47).—Secretary, Mrs. M. Bigold, 5998
Lois Street, Powell River.
Prince George Teachers' Association (School District No. 57).—Secretary, Mrs. H. Pitchko, 1202
Cuddie Road, Prince George.
Prince Rupert Teachers' Association (School District No. 52).—Secretary, Mrs. V. Weldon, 1000
Alfred Street, Prince Rupert.
 N 118
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Teachers' Federation, British Columbia—Continued
Princeton   District   Teachers'   Association   (School
District No.  17).—Secretary, Mrs. A. C. Filion,
Box 296, Princeton.
Qualicum Teachers' Association (Mount Arrowsmith)
(School   District   No.   69) .—Secretary,   Mrs.   N.
Antrim, Box 344, Parksville.
Queen    Charlotte    Islands    Teachers'    Association
(School   District   No.   50) .—Secretary,   Miss  B.
Townsend, Masset.
Quesnel District Teachers' Association (School District No. 28).—Secretary, Mrs. A. M. Graf, P.O.
Box 1299, Quesnel.
Revelstoke  Teachers'  Association   (School  District
No.  19).—Secretary,  Miss  M.  Neale,  Box 638,
Revelstoke.
Richmond   Teachers'   Association   (School   District
No. 38).—Secretary, M. Sorley, 767 Alton Drive,
Richmond.
Saanich Teachers' Association (School District No.
63).—Secretary, G. G. Brown, 2481 Central Avenue, Victoria.
Salmon Arm Teachers' Association (School District
No. 20) .—Secretary, Mrs. C. Johnston, Box 757,
Salmon Arm.
Sechelt Teachers' Association  (School District No.
46).—Secretary, Mrs. B. Rankin, Box 126, Sechelt.
Slocan Valley Teachers' Association (School District
No. 8).—Secretary, Mrs. J. E. Gray, Passmore.
Smithers Teachers' Association (School District No.
54).—Secretary, Mrs. A. Hetherington, Box 387,
Smithers.
Sooke  Teachers' Association   (School District No.
62). — Secretary,   W.   Ferguson,   3,   1298   Dallas
Road, Victoria.
South Cariboo Teachers' Association   (School Dis-
trict No. 30).-—Secretary, Miss S. Monds, Lytton.
Summerland Teachers' Association (School District
No. 77).—Secretary, Miss M. F. Reeves, Box 281,
Summerland.
Surrey Teachers' Association   (School District No.
36).—Secretary, Miss M. Love, 404, 1120 Barclay
Street, Vancouver 5.
Terrace Teachers' Association  (School District No.
53).—Secretary, Mrs. E. Bryant, Box  1061, Terrace.
Trail District Teachers' Association (School D.strict
No.   11).—Secretary,  Miss  J.   Ikeda,   3471   Aster
Drive, Trail.
Ucluelet-Tofino Teachers' Association   (School District No. 79).—Secretary, Mrs. H. Baxter, Uclue-
let.
Unattached   Rural   Teachers'   Federation   of   B.C.
(School District No. 39).
University   Hill   Teachers'   Association   (University
Hill School District), unattached.—Secretary, Mrs.
S.  G.  Houston,  306,  4639  West Tenth  Avenue,
Vancouver 8.
Vancouver Elementary School Teachers' Association
(School District No. 39).—Secretary,  Miss J. I.
Fraser, 4762 Joyce Road, Vancouver 16.
Vancouver    Island    North    Teachers'    Association
(School District No. 85).—Secretary, Mrs. Diane
Toth, Box 23, Port Hardy.
Vancouver Island West Teachers' Association (West
Coast Local School District) unattached.—Secretary, Mrs. R. Backman, P.O. Box 246, Tahsis.
Vancouver     Schools    Administrators'     Association
(School District No. 39).—Secretary, M. S. Wark,
4521 Victory Street, Burnaby 1.
Vancouver School Supervisors' Association (School
District   No.   39).—Secretary,   Mrs.   G.   Dewar,
3836 West Third Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Vancouver School of Art.—Secretary, R. Boal, 249
Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Vancouver Secondary School Teachers' Association
(School District No. 39).—Secretary, J. Warnoch,
1834 East 15th Avenue, Vancouver 12.
"Vancouver     Vocational     Instructors'     Association
(School District No. 39).—Secretary, R. Dawson,
250 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Teachers' Federation, British Columbia—Continued
Vanderhoof District Teachers' Association (School
District No. 56).—Secretary, Mrs. L. Mcintosh,
Box 658, Vanderhoof.
Vernon Teachers' Association (North Okanagan)
(School District No. 22).—Secretary, B. Meaus-
sette, Bella Vista Road, Vernon.
Victoria Teachers' Association (School District No.
61, Greater Victoria).—Secretary, Mrs. K. Regan,
1205 Trans-Canada Highway, Victoria.
West Vancouver Teachers' Association (School District No. 45).—Secretary, Miss D. Peirson, 402,
1740 Esquimalt Avenue, West Vancouver.
Williams Lake Teachers' Association (School District No. 27).—Secretary, Mrs. Poulton, Box
1457, Williams Lake.
Windermere Teachers' Association  (School District
No. 4).—Secretary, Miss S. Buckle, Invermere.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 1.—Secretary, W. Millar, 2182 West 21st
Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 2.—Secretary, D. W. Smith, 1533 Gladstone Avenue, Victoria.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 3.—Secretary-Treasurer, W. Benner, 2755
Departure Bay Road, Nanaimo.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 4.—Secretary, J. Uphill, Box 1810, Kimberley.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 5.—Secretary, E. H. Stewart, 2823 Woodland Drive, Vancouver 12.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No.  6.—Secretary,  D.  A.  MacKinnon,  1408
Graham Street, Kelowna.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 7.—Secretary, J. R. Dodson, 6594—130th
Street, North Surrey.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No.  8.—Secretary, A. D.  Milman, 515  Mc-
Gowan Avenue, North Kamloops.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 9.—Secretary, D. C. Geddes, 113 North
Nicholson Street, Prince George.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 10.—Secretary, Miss N. Nulty, 856 East
11th Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local   No.   11.—Secretary,   Mrs.   E.   McLeod,   120
Government Street, Victoria.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No.  12.—Secretary, Mrs. F. McGlinchey,  12
Victoria Road, Nanaimo.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 13.—Secretary, Miss A. McDonald, 1017
Hoover Street, Nelson.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No.   15.—Secretary, Mrs. M. E.  Clark,   125
West St. Paul Street, Kamloops.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 16.—Secretary, Miss C. Watson, Generai
Delivery, Revelstoke.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 17.—Secretary-Treasurer, Miss F. Laverty,
9, 33654 Homeview Street, Abbotsford.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 20.—Secretary, Miss F. Allen,  116 East
57th Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 21.—Secretary, Miss M. A. Gibbons, 906
Parklands Drive, Victoria.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 22.—Secretary, Mrs. E. A. Deakin, Box
653, Vernon.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 23— Secretary, C. L. Murphy, B-9, 6960
Salisbury Avenue, South Bumaby.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 24.—Secretary, Miss M. Lopaschuk, 101
Columbia Street, Kamloops.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N  119
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 25.—Secretary, Miss G. Haman, 3480
Aster Drive, Trail.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 30.—Secretary, N. Rawlins, 11, 255 East
13th Street, North Vancouver.
Telephone Workers, Federation of Brit'sh Columbia,
Local No. 31 (C.T. and S. (Van.)) .—Secretary,
R. Baillie, 3193 Graveley Street, Vancouver 6.
Telephone Workers, Federation of British Columbia,
Local No. 32 (Upper Fraser Valley).—Secretary,
R. DeDauw, 2518 Park Drive, Box 914, Abbotsford.
Television Studio Broadcasting Employees' Association, Local No. 882 (I.A.T.S.E.).—Secretary, Jacob
Wiebe, 1356 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2.
Terrace and District Forestry Employees' Union.—
President, J. R. Warner, P.O. Box 2137, Terrace.
Textile Workers' Union of North America, Local No.
1484. — President, K. Weininger, 1588 Charland
Street, Coquitlam.
Tile Setters' Union, Local No. 3.—Recording Secretary, D. P. Ewan, 208, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 51.—
Secretary, S. A. Webster, Box 681, Revelstoke.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 144.—
Secretary, J. Klikach, 7660 Wright Street, Bumaby
3.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 519.—
Secretary, K. E. Burnside, 229 Nicola Street, Kamloops.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 558.—
Secretary, F. H. Lowe, R.R. 1, Nelson.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 585.—
Secretary, H. J. Conroy, P.O. Box 995, 301—11th
Avenue, Cranbrook.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 613.—
Secretary, J. A. Stone, 205, 1070 Moss Street, Victoria.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 845.—
Secretary-Treasurer, C. L. White, 1356 Douglas
Street, Prince George.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 869.—
Secretary, Robert Heye, 442 Harper Street, Prince
George.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 914.—
Secretary, L. H. Hawkins, 295 Scott Street, Penticton.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 987.—
Secretary, Wm. Basil, Suite 2, 1168 Pendrell Street,
Vancouver.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 1016.—
Secretary, A. L. Chupa, 740 Fulton Street, Prince
Rupert.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 1040.—
Secretary, M. G. McKellar, Suite 202, 2260 West 39th
Avenue, Vancouver 13.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 1080.—
Secretary, G. A. Smith, 1816 Larson Road, North
Vancouver.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 28.—Secretary, E. Rip-
pel, 1355 LaSalle Street, Prince George.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood
of Railway, Local No. 82.—Secretary, J. B. Stevenson, 1624 East 61st Street, Vancouver 16.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood
of Railway, Local No. 93.—Recording Secretary,
J. J. Bouvier, Box 622, Smithers.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood
of Railway, Local No. 143.—Recording Secretary,
E. W. Onofrychuk, Blue River.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood
of Railway, Local No. 150.—Secretary, R. S. Ayling,
186 Holly Street, North Kamloops.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood
of Railway, Local No. 154.—Secretary, A. E. Wood,
P.O. Box 406, Prince Rupert.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood
of Railway, Local No. 221.—Secretary, c/o P.O.
Box 964, Vancouver.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood
of Railway, Local No. 222.—Recording Secretary,
J. O. Hodder, 958 Heywood Avenue, Victoria.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood
of Railway, Local No. 226.—Recording Secretary,
L. M. Pudney, 971 Nicola Street, Vancouver 5.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood
of Railway, Local No. 234.—Recording Secretary,
J. Simpson, 715 Johnson Street, Victoria.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood
of Railway, Local No. 247.—Secretary, Norman
Jervis, Box 130, McBride.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood
of Railway, Local No. 275.—Secretary, E. Hughes,
145 MacDonald Avenue, Burnaby 2.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood
of Railway, Local No. 276.—Secretary, J. Hardy,
467 Foster Street, Victoria.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood
of Railway, Local No. 293.—Secretary, J. F. Patrick,
1505—108b Avenue, Dawson Creek.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood
of Railway, Local No. 326.—Recording Secretary,
W. McLean, 10123—128a Street, North Surrey.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood
of Railway, Local No. 400.—Secretary, c/o 451 East
Hastings Street, Vancouver 4.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood
of Railway, Local No. 425.—Secretary-Treasurer,
G. D. Miller, 319 West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Treasury Staff Association of Canada, Esquimalt
Branch. — Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs. J. Paul, c/o
Treasury Office, National Defence, Building No. 49,
H.M.C. Dockyard, Esquimalt.
Treasury Staff Association of Canada, Vancouver
Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. Thelma Spratt, c/o District Treasury Office, 1231 Haro Street, Vancouver 5.
Treasury Staff Association of Canada, Victoria Branch.
—Secretary, Mrs. M. P. Baird, Treasury Office, Department of National Health and Welfare, 301
Federal Building, Government Street, Victoria.
Trunk and Bag Industrial Workers' Union, Local No.
83— Secretary, Mrs. V. Shinduke, Suite 3, 1686
Charles Street, Vancouver 6.
Tunnel and Rock Workers' Union (International Hod
Carriers, Building and Common Labourers), Local
No. 168.—Secretary, H. Croft, 337 West Broadway,
Vancouver.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 201.—
Secretary, W. Richardson, 11, 2780 Quadra Street,
Victoria.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 226.—
Secretary, R. Jefferies, 207, 517 East Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 337.—
Secretary, A. R. Glen, Box 166, Nanaimo.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 340.—■
Secretary, R. L. Redman, 1475 Fourth Avenue, Trail.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 413.—
Secretary, J. R. Gates, 945 Borden Street, Box 53,
Prince Rupert.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 541.—
Secretary, Wm. Small, 666 Latimer Street, Penticton.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 632.—-
Secretary, H. T. de Pencier, P.O. Box 754, New-
Westminster.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 718.—
Secretary, Elmer Funk, Box 225, Kamloops.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 868.—
Secretary, J. L. Stitt, 1099 Carney Street, Prince
George.
University   of   British   Columbia   Employees'   Union,
Local No. 116.—Secretary, J. A. Bailie, 5410 Halley
Avenue, South Burnaby.
University of Victoria Employees' Union (C.U.P.E.),
Local No. 917.—Secretary, H. Reynolds, 3880 Cad-
boro Bay Road, Victoria.
 N 120
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
University of Victoria Office Staff Employees' Union
(C.U.P.E.), Local No. 951.—Recording Secretary,
Mrs. Gladys Howard, 3595 Richmond Road, Victoria.
Upholsterers International Union of North America,
Local No. 1.—Business Agent, Karl Reich, 666 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Vancouver City Foremen's Association.—Recording
Secretary, W. Wilson, 5536 Elizabeth Street, Vancouver 12.
Vancouver City Hall Employees' Association.—Secretary, O. G. King, 545 West 10th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Vancouver Civic Employees' Association (C.U.P.E.),
Local No. 407.—Recording Secretary, F. Jarman,
Room 3, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Vancouver Civic Workers' Union, Local No. 1004
(C.U.P.E.). —Recording Secretary, Jack Phillips,
414, 119 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Vancouver (Greater) Water District and Sewerage and
Drainage District Employees' Union.—Secretary,
Dennis Mulroney, Box 4686, Station C, Vancouver
10.
Vancouver Public Library Staff Association, Local No.
391 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Miss Ann Higgins, 207,
1549 Barclay Street, Vancouver 5.
Vancouver School Service Employees' Association,
Local No. 392 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer,
G. Dodge, 325 Garden City Avenue, Richmond.
Vernon Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 626 (C.U.
P.E.).—Secretary, H. E. Gillette, R.R. 4, Vernon.
Veterans Affairs Employees' National Association, Department of, Victoria Branch.—Secretary, Miss A.
Holt, Veterans' Hospital, 2355 Richmond Road,
Victoria.
Veterans Affairs Employees' National Association, Department of, Vancouver District Branch.—Secretary,
Mrs. Josephine Delaney, 1231 Haro Street, Vancouver 5.
Veterans Affairs Employees' National Association, Department of, Shaughnessy Hospital Branch.—Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs. M. Chausse, Shaughnessy Hospital, Room F-101, Vancouver 9.
Victoria City Hall Employees' Association, Local No.
388 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Miss M. Stancombe,
475 Grafton Street, Victoria.
Victoria Civic Employees' Protective Association,
Local No. 50 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, L. P. Anderson, 1403 Ryan Street, Victoria.
Victoria Construction Workers' Association, Local
No. 64 (Christian Labour Association of Canada).—■
Secretary, Theo Berns, 227 Ontario Street, Victoria.
Victoria District Council of the Civil Service Federation of Canada.—President, R. D. Holliday, 1651
Midgard Avenue, Victoria.
Victoria (Greater) School Board Employees' Association, Local No. 382.—Secretary, E. Wilson, 1811
Ruby Road, Victoria.
Victoria (Greater) School District No. 61 Employees'
Union, Local No. 947 (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, Mrs. Frances Harvey, 67, 1734 Newton
Street, Victoria.
Victoria   (Greater)  Water District Employees' Local
No. 598 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, G. F. Robertson,
479 Island Highway, Victoria.
Victoria Hydrographic Service Crew Members' Association.—Secretary-Treasurer, Jack Vitale, 1157 Hilda
Street, Victoria.
Victoria National Defence Civilian Workers' Federal
Union.—Secretary-Treasurer,   A.   J.   Temple,   1243
Richardson Street, Victoria.
Victoria Public Library Staff Association, Local No.
410,    (C.U.P.E.).—Recording   Secretary,   Mrs.   F.
Rodstrom, 1875 San Juan Avenue, Victoria.
Vocational Instructors' Society (British Columbia).—-
Secretary, R. L. Guppy,  3650 Willingdon Avenue,
Burnaby 2.
West Vancouver Municipal Employees' Association.—■
Secretary, H. Jonvik, P.O. Box 52, West Vancouver.
White Rock Employees' Association, Local No. 751
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, T. B. Halldorson,
18973—16th Avenue, R.R. 2, Cloverdale.
White Spot Employees' Union.—Secretary, M. Ripplin-
ger, 4308 Coliingwood Street, Vancouver 8.
Williams Lake Canadian Union of Public Employees,
Local No.  823   (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, M. Patton,
Edwards Drive, S.S. 1, Williams Lake.
Woodworkers  of  America,   International,   Local No.
1-71.—Secretary-Treasurer, W. H. Wilson, 405, 207
West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Woodworkers   of America,   International,  Local No.
1-80.—Secretary, E. Linder, Box 430, Duncan.
Woodworkers   of  America,   International,  Local No.
1-85.—Secretary, M. J. Corbeil, 103 Fourth Avenue
South, Port Alberni.
Woodworkers   of America,   International,   Local  No.
1-118.—Secretary, E. W. Haw, 715 Johnson Street,
Victoria.
Woodworkers  of  America,   International,  Local  No.
1-217.—Secretary,  D.   G.  Evans,  2859  Commercial
Drive, Vancouver 12.
Woodworkers   of  America,   International,  Local  No.
1-288.—Secretary, R. C. Grant, 7139 Elliott Street,
Vancouver 16.
Woodworkers   of  America,   International,  Local  No.
1-357.—Secretary,   N.   B.   Kelly,   731—12th   Street,
New Westminster.
Woodworkers  of  America,   International,  Local  No.
1-363.—Financial   Secretary,   K.   E.   Lidberg,   Box
790, Courtenay.
Woodworkers   of America,   International,   Local No.
1-367.—Secretary,    A.   L.    Corey,   Box    88,   22554
Lougheed Highway, Haney.
Woodworkers  of America,  International,  Local  No.
1-405.—Secretary,   E.   Atwood,   15   Ninth   Avenue
South, Cranbrook.
Woodworkers  of America,  International,  Local No.
1-417.—Secretary,  R.   C.  Ross,   Box   820,   Salmon
Arm.
Woodworkers   of America,   International,  Local No.
1-423.—Secretary,   S.   A.   Muir,   1139   Ellis   Street,
Kelowna.
Woodworkers  of  America,   International,   Local  No.
1-424.—Financial Secretary, T. Mogensen, 909 Fifth
Avenue, Prince George.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N  121
Organizations of Employers
Each year the Bureau of Economics and Statistics, in conjunction with the
Labour Relations Branch, Department of Labour, compiles a listing of employer
associations in British Columbia. This year, 1966, the number of organizations
reporting was 145.
All addresses shown in the following list are in British Columbia except where
otherwise indicated.
Acoustical Contractors Association, British Columbia.
—President, S. Carey; Secretary, W. C. Ellison,
2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Apartment and Lodginghouse Association.—President,
J. Clayton; Secretary, Mrs. A. R. Johnson, 2678
West 11th Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Apartment Owners' Association, Greater Vancouver.—
President, R. Gibson; Secretary, B. Forrest, 1, 2016
West First Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Apartment Tenant Owners' Association. — Secretary,
Mrs. M. Leach, 2170 West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Asphalt Paving Association, Pacific.—President, T. M.
Charters; Executive Secretary, F. F. Hartman, 1,
1955 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Automatic Sprinkler Association, British Columbia.—
President, R. Mawhinney; Secretary-Treasurer, A. M.
Jones, 978 Belvedere Drive, North Vancouver.
Automobile Dealers' Association of Greater Vancouver.—President, G. Grace; Secretary, E. T. Orr,
1644 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Automobile Dealers' Association, Victoria.—President,
F. Carson; Secretary, L. F. Maggs, 3928 Cedar Hill
Cross Road, Victoria.
Automotive Retailers' Association. — President, W.
Riddell; Secretary, J. L. Kinneard, 1687 West
Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Automotive Transport Association of British Columbia.—President, W. Harrington; Secretary, W. J.
Morris, 4090 Graveley Street, Burnaby 2.
Automotive Transport Labour Relations Association.—
President, J. C. Vanderpik; Secretary, W. J. Morris,
4090 Graveley Street, Burnaby 2.
Bakery Production Club, Victoria.—President, J. McDonald; Secretary, A. Jacobs, 2440 Mowatt Street,
Victoria.
Bakery Industrial Relations Association, Western.—
President, M. C. Currie; Secretary, D. M. Ritchie,
3, 8431 Granville Street, Vancouver 14.
Barbers' Association of British Columbia, The. —
President, J. E. Richardson; Secretary, W. J. Mulligan, 6, 423 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Builders' Exchange, Okanagan.—Manager, J. H. Ratel,
Jubilee Pavilion, Lakeshore Drive, Penticton.
Building Owners' and Managers' Association of Vancouver.—President, M. G. Thomson; Secretary,
F. J. Grant, 116, 525 Seymour Street, Vancouver 1.
Building Supply Dealers' Association of British Columbia, The.—President, W. H. Weedon; Secretary,
W. J. Andrews, 1490 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Building Supply Dealers' Association, Vancouver
Island.—President, N. Morgan; Secretary, C. C.
Warren, 945 Royal Terrace, Victoria.
Carbonated Beverages, British Columbia Bottlers of.—
President, C. Gray; Secretary, M. M. Faryon, 608,
355 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Ceramic Tile Contractors' Association of British Columbia.—President, G. Stermer; Secretary, A. Phillips-
Downs, 2295 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Coal Operators' Association of Western Canada, The.
—President, W. R. Prentice; Secretary, W. C. Whit-
taker, 204, 805 First Street South-west, Calgary, Alta.
Commercial and Industrial Research Foundation.—
President, T. A. Johnstone; Secretary, B. Adams,
320, 718 Granville Street, Vancouver 2.
Concrete Association, British Columbia Mixed.—President, H. Norgaard; Secretary, H. Powell, c/o The
Secretary, Okanagan Landing.
Construction Association of British Columbia, Amalgamated.—President, R. G. Saunders; Secretary,
M. J. Griffin, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Construction Association of British Columbia, Victoria
Branch, Amalgamated.—Chairman, G. Farmer; Secretary, C. Bartle, 543 Bastion Street, Victoria.
Construction Associations, British Columbia Federation of.—President, G. H. Wheaton; Secretary, R. K.
Gervin, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Construction Association, Dawson Creek.—President,
G. Wagner; Secretary, R. Basserman, 1424—102nd
Avenue, Dawson Creek.
Construction Association, Prince George.—President,
S. E. Stagg; Secretary, R. J. Borrie, 112, 1669 Victoria Street, Prince George.
Construction Equipment Owners' Association of British Columbia.—President, W. G. McKinnon; Secretary, D. Armstrong, 3275 Heather Street, Vancouver
9.
Construction Centre Ltd., Industrial.—President, W. G.
McKinnon; Secretary, D. Russell, 3275 Heather
Street, Vancouver 9.
Contractors' Association, Alberni Valley.—President,
J. Turner; Secretary, C. M. Gislason, Box 81, Port
Alberni.
Contractors' Association, British Columbia Drywall.—
President, S. Prowal; Secretary, R. E. Purdy, 213,
2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Contractors' Association, East and West Kootenay.—
President, M. L. Ferro; Secretary, A. Creighton,
c/o M. L. Ferro, Randall Road, Trail.
Contractors' Association, Kamloops and District Building.—President, G. Marini; Secretary, A. R. Metcalfe, 1695 Happyvale, Brocklehurst, Kamloops.
Contractors' Association of the Lower Mainland, Independent.—President, P. Coyne; Secretary, R. E.
Purdy, 213, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Contractors' Association, South Okanagan.—President,
W. H. Tayler, 748 Government Street, Penticton.
Dairy Industries Co-operative Association, Shuswap-
Okanagan.—President, E. C. Stickland; Secretary,
T. E. Clarke, 3204—27th Avenue, Vernon.
Dairymen's Association, Creston Valley.—President,
J. Edge-Partington, Creston.
Dairymen's Association, Northern Interior.—President,
H. Groenveld; Secretary, W. Moutray, General Delivery, Vanderdoof.
Dry Cleaners' and Launderers' Association, British
Columbia.—President, G. Nordin; Secretary, J. R.
Taylor, 201, 1111 West Georgia Street, Vancouver 5.
Egg Producers' Association, British Columbia.—President, J. J. Andrews; Secretary, J. Shuttleworth,
7285-^202nd Street, R.R. 4, Langley.
Electrical Association, Vancouver.—President, H. E.
Johnson; Secretary, J. Grumey, 310, 509 Richards
Street, Vancouver 2.
Electrical Contractors' Association of British Columbia.—President, S. C. Williamson; Secretary, E.
Storgaard, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Electrical Contractors' Association of British Columbia, Victoria Chapter.—President, E. Kop; Secretary, D. Osborn, 2533 Government Street, Victoria.
Electrical Service League of British Columbia.—President, J. E. Milburn; Secretary, J. R. Dooley, 970
Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Electronic Guild of British Columbia.—President, R.
Mortensen; Secretary, R. E. Hunt, 1975 Maple
Street, Vancouver 9.
 N  122
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Electronic Guild of British Columbia, Victoria and
South Island Branch.—Regional Director, R. White,
2363 Beacon Avenue, Sidney.
Feed Manufacturers' Association, British Columbia.—
President, B. H. Creelman; Secretary, K. H. Cunningham, 201, 2(205 Fir Street, Vancouver 9.
Fisheries Association of British Columbia.—Chairman,
E. L. Harrison;   Secretary-Manager,  K.  M. Campbell, 400, 100 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Fishing Vessel Owners' Association of British Columbia.—President, Captain F. Kohse; Secretary, T. P.
Cameron, 1429, 355 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Floor Covering Association, British Columbia.—President, A. G. Shore; Secretary, W. C. Ellison, 2675
Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Food Processors' Association, Western.—President,
D. F. Leckie; Manager, J. A. Rankin, 608 Marine
Building, Vancouver 1.
Food Service Executive Association.—President, C.
Woodroff; Secretary, A. T. Hollosi, 1952 Comox
Street, Vancouver 5.
Forest Industrial Relations Ltd.—President, J. M.
Billings; Secretary-Treasurer, V. M. Cranner, 1205,
675 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 2.
Forest Industries of British Columbia, Council of the.
—President, B. M. Hoffmeister; Secretary, I. Ma-
hood, 1477 West Pender Street, Vancouver 5.
Forest Labour Relations Association, Interior.—President, H. B. Simpson; Secretary, J. W. Muirhead,
44 West Padmore Street, Penticton.
Fruit Growers' Association, British Columbia.—President, A. Claridge; Secretary, Mrs. B. Snowsell, 1473
Water Street, Kelowna.
Funeral Directors' Association, Vancouver Island.—■
President, W. Grouhel; Secretary, J. Hindmarch,
Box 596, Duncan.
Funeral Service Association, British Columbia.—President, G. S. Jennings; Secretary, C. J. Goodman, 311,
175 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
■Glass Contractors' Association, British Columbia.—
President, E. H. Malkin; Secretary, W. C. Ellison,
2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Hairdressers' Association of British Columbia.—President, Mrs. M. Burnell; General Manager, Mrs. G.
McRae, 611, 198 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
Heating and Sheet Metal Association of British Columbia.—President, K. Dinham; Secretary-Treasurer, L.
MacLeod, 1331 Clarke Drive, Vancouver 6.
Hereford Association, British Columbia.—President,
H. Rottacher; Secretary, D. C. Dorrell, Box 1106,
Vernon.
Home Builders' Association, Prince George.—President, W. D. Thompson; Secretary, R. J. Borrie, 112,
1669 Victoria Street, Prince George.
Home Builders' Association, Victoria. -— President,
G. F. Thorne; Secretary, K. W. Brown, 1150 Roslyn
Road, Victoria.
Hospitals'  Association,  British  Columbia.—President,
F. W. Laird;   Executive Director, J. D. Bradford,
1873 West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Hotels'  Association, British  Columbia.—President,  J.
Vernon;    Managing   Director,   J.   R.   Corbett,   948
Howe Street, Vancouver 1.
Hotel   Association,   Greater   Victoria.—President,   K.
King;   Secretary, J. A. Mawer, 100 Uganda Avenue,
Victoria.
.House Builders' Association, The Kamloops and District.—President, F. Hewlett; Secretary, J. D. R.
Griffiths, 322 Seymour Street, Kamloops.
Housing Association, Vancouver.—President, J. E.
Dudley; Secretary, Mrs. V. Davison, 616, 198 West
Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
Industrial First Aid Attendants' Association of British
Columbia, The.—President, D. Dufault; Secretary,
F. C. Leverett, 6111 Cambie Street, Vancouver 15.
.Insulation Contractors' Association, British Columbia.
—President, R. S. Beveridge; Secretary, W. C.
Ellison, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Insurance Managers' Association, British Columbia,
Mainland Life.—President, A. L. Anthony; Secretary, H. T. Griffiths, 502, 900 West Pender Street,
Vancouver 1.
Jewellers' Association, British Columbia Section, Canadian.—President, M. J. Ross; Secretary, R. S.
Deacon, 567 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Jewellers'   Association,   Victoria.—President,   A.   de
Goutiere, 2524 Estevan Avenue, Victoria.
Jockey Club, The British Columbia.—Secretary, Mrs.
H.  Green,  102, 535 West Georgia Street, Vancouver 2.
Lathing and Plastering Contractors' Association, British   Columbia.—President,   D.   Kissack;    Secretary,
S. Fulljames, 3786 East First Avenue, Burnaby 2.
Lithographers' Association,  British  Columbia.—President, G. C. Hyatt;   Secretary, R. A. Mahoney, 1644
West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Livestock   Association,   Canim   Lake.—President,   D.
Pendergast;    Secretary,   W.  P.  Williams,  Box   118,
Spences Bridge.
Livestock   Association,   Kersley.—President,   V.   W.
Speer;   Secretary, Mrs. J. Robins, R.R. 1, Quesnel.
Logging   Association,   Interior.—President,   P.   Dyck;
Secretary-Manager, H. Hildred, Box 593, Kelowna.
Loggers'  Association   Inc.,   British  Columbia.—President, R. B. Fisher;   General Manager, A. F. Douglas, 300, 1477 West Pender Street, Vancouver 5.
Lumber Manufacturers' Association, British Columbia.
—President,   S.   Heller;    Manager,   N.  R.  Dusting,
410, 1477 West Pender Street, Vancouver 5.
Lumber Manufacturers'  Association, Cariboo.—President, W. Sterling;   Secretary, C. C. Busch, Box 863,
Williams Lake.
Lumbermen's  Association,   Northern  Interior.—President,   H.   Roine;    Manager,   R.  J.   Gallagher,   144
George Street, Prince George.
Manufacturers' Association, British Columbia Division,
The Canadian.—Chairman, R. S. S. Wilson;   Manager, J. A. Rankin, 608 Marine Building, Vancouver 1.
Maritime Employers' Association, British Columbia.—
President, E. M. Strang;  Secretary, J. M. Devine,
45 Dunlevy Avenue, Vancouver 4.
Masonry   Contractors'   Association   of   Vancouver.—
President, L. Pavan;   Secretary, M. Chernetski, 520,
925 West Georgia Street, Vancouver 4.
Masonry Contractors' Association, Vancouver Island.
—President, H. A. Ormiston; Secretary, Sid Tomlin,
1813 Lulie Street, Victoria.
Mechanical   Industrial   Relations   Association.—President,  N.   Prochnicki;   Secretary,   W.  J.  Fox,   1128
West Georgia Street, Vancouver 5.
Merchants   Exchange    Ltd.,   Vancouver..— President,
D. S. Moore;  Secretary, W. A. Sankey, 355 Burrard
Street, Vancouver 1.
Metal Trades' Association,  British Columbia.—President, P. Zeeman;   Secretary, R. A. Mahoney,  1644
West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Milk Producers' Association, Fraser Valley.—President,
H. S. Berry; Secretary, G. W. Park, Box 9100, Vancouver 3.
Millwork Contractors' Association, British Columbia.
—President, L. Berg; Secretary, W. C. Ellison, 2675
Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Millwork Institute, Mainland.—President, J. F. Sigurd-
son; Secretary, W. C. Ellison, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Mining Association of British Columbia, The.—President, G. H. Davenport;   Secretary, C. H. Mitchell,
305, 12O0 West Pender Street, Vancouver 1.
Motels' and Resorts' Association, British Columbia.—
President, S. Otto;   Secretary, Miss B. Blank, 316
119 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Motor  Dealers'  Association  of  British  Columbia.—
President, K. Johnson;   Secretary, E. T. Orr, 1644
West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Municipal Labour Relations Bureau.—Director, G. D.
M. Leslie, 10, 4829 Kingsway, Burnaby 1.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 123
Oil Heating Association of British Columbia.—President, N. McNeill; Executive Director, D. J. Hamilton, 1717 West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Oil Heating Association of Greater Vancouver.—President, C. H. Van Boeyen; Secretary, Mrs. J. Eales,
1717 West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Oil Heating Association of Greater Victoria.—President, C. E. Trigg; Secretary, L. F. Maggs, 3928
Cedar Hill Crossroad, Victoria.
Oil Heating Association, Upper Mid-Island.—President, R. Straughan, Box 404, Nanaimo.
Oil Heat Technicians, Vancouver Island Society of.—
President, E. L. Rainsford; Secretary, H. F. Smith,
1526 Dallas Road, Victoria.
Oil Well Drilling Contractors, Canadian Association
of.—President, D. M. Simmons; General Manager,
J. D. Porter, 1100, 707 Seventh Avenue South-west,
Calgary, Alta.
Painters' and Decorators' Association of British Columbia, Master.—President, C. Johnson; Secretary-
Manager, V. R. Kinneard, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Painters' and Decorators' Association of British Columbia, Master, Central B.C. Chapter.—President,
P. Wiens; Secretary, G. Lippke, 112, 1669 Victoria
Street, Prince George.
Painters' and Decorators' Association of British Columbia, Master, Nanaimo Chapter.—President, W.
Forester, 1601 Bowen Road, Nanaimo.
Painters' and Decorators' Association of British Columbia, Master, Vancouver Chapter.—President, C.
Johnson; Secretary-Manager, V. R. Kinneard,
2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Painters' and Decorators' Association of British Columbia, Master, Victoria Chapter.—President, S. E.
Clark; Secretary, R. Pierce, 543 Bastion Street,
Victoria.
Petroleum Association, Canadian, British Columbia
Division.—Chairman, L. E. Miller; Manager, G.
B. McGillivray, 535, 645 Fort Street, Victoria.
Pharmacetuical Association of British Columbia.—
President, B. H. Brown; Executive Secretary, G.
G. Gibb, 410, 207 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
Pharmacists' Association, Lower Mainland.—President, D. Pelech; Secretary, E. W. K. Seto, 410,
207 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
Plasterers' and Lathers' Association of Vancouver,
Master.—President, J. Potter; Secretary, D. H.
Kissack, 2165 West 15th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Plastering Industries Association, Vancouver Island.—
President, L. R. Frenette; Secretary-Treasurer, D.
Duncan, Box 1270, Victoria.
Plumbing and Mechanical Contractors' Association,
Canadian (B.C. Branch).—President, R. Fitzgerald;
Secretary, G. H. Anderson, 1128 West Georgia
Street, Vancouver 5.
Plywood Manufacturers' Association of British Columbia.—President, N. D. Cameron; Secretary, F. N.
Walsh, 310, 1477 West Pender Street, Vancouver 5.
Portland Cement Association.—President, H. N. Hunt-
zicker; Secretary, C. W. Reene, 33 West Grand Avenue, Chicago, 111., 60610.
Poultry Producers' Co-operative Assoication, British
Columbia.—President, J. W. H. Aberdeen; Secretary, J. Shuttleworth, 7285—202nd Street, R.R. 4,
Langley.
Pulp and Paper Industrial Relations Bureau.—President, D. R. Blair, 229, 1030 West Georgia Street,
Vancouver 5.
Rabbit Breeders' Association, Canadian West Coast.—
President, D. M. Smith; Secretary, Mrs. M. D. Phillips, 25130—15th Road, R.R. 1, Whonock.
Red Cedar Shingle Association of British Columbia,
Consolidated.—President, P. V. Frith; Secretary,
Miss M. E. Welte, 210, 1477 West Pender Street,
Vancouver 5.
Restaurant Association, British Columbia Mainland!
Region of the Canadian. — President, S. Morin;
Secretary, Mrs. B. Unwin, 6669 Kingsway, Burnaby 1.
Restaurant Association, Greater Vancouver and New
Westminster Branch of the Canadian.—President, S.
Morin; Secretary, D. S. Scott, 6669 Kingsway,
Burnaby 1.
Restaurant Association, Vancouver Island Region of
the Canadian.—President, W. E. Webb; Secretary,
Miss D. Guelpa, 562 Yates Street, Victoria.
Retail Merchants' Association of Canada (B.C. Division).—President, S. Bowman; General Manager,
R. E. Hunt, 1975 Maple Street, Vancouver 9.
Road Builders' Association, British Columbia.—President, A. B. Ciccozzi; Secretary, A. M. Whisker,
2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
School Trustees' Association, The British Columbia.—
President, F. Beinder; Secretary, F. M. Reder, 1095
Howe Street, Vancouver 1.
Sheet Metal and Roofing Contractors' Association of
British Columbia, Master.—President, M. Fox; Secretary, R. G. Morrison, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Shipbuilders' Federation, British Columbia.—President,
J. W. Hudson; Secretary, J. W. Thompson, Box 194,
North Vancouver.
Shippers' Association, Okanagan Federated.—President, P. S. Sterling; Secretary, L. R. Stephens, 1485
Water Street, Kelowna.
Shipping, Vancouver Chamber of.—President, M. L.
Richardson; Secretary, W. A. Sankey, 355 Burrard
Street, Vancouver 1.
Steel Construction, Canadian Institute of.—President,
R. G. Johnson; Secretary, J. Maitland-Carter, 591
Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Steel Erectors' Association.—President, D. Jamieson;
Secretary, N. W. MacPherson, 145 West First Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Thoroughbred Breeders' Society.—President, L. Gil-
more; Secretary, G. G. Dudley, 4023 East Hastings
Street, Burnaby 2.
Thoroughbred Owners' Association of British Columbia.—Secretary, Mrs. D. Lucas, 17210—60th Avenue, R.R. 4, Cloverdale.
Towboat Owners' Association, British Columbia.—
President, J. S. Byrn; Secretary, W. A. Sankey,
355 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Towboat Services Association.—President, B. M. Brabant; Secretary, A. A. Mortlock, 725 Nicola Street,
Vancouver 5.
Transportation Association, Canadian Western.—President, I. Froese; Secretary, L. Busswood, 4090
Graveley Street, Burnaby 2.
Truck Loggers' Association, The.—President, B. E.
Welch, General Manager, D. Mackenzie, 413, 837
West Hastings Street, Vancouver 1.
Truck Owners' Association, Squamish Valley.—President, J. Rempel; Secretary, G. Rustad, Box 896,
Squamish.
Ventilating Contractors' Association of British Columbia, Master.—President, G. L. Bolton; Secretary,
G. Thackeray, 1700 West Third Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Warehouse Re-bar Services Association.—President,
W. H. Lloyd; Secretary, F. Fletcher, 195 West
Second Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Waterfront Employers of British Columbia.—President, M. D. Rowan; General Manager, P. N. Monk,
37 Dunlevy Avenue, Vancouver 4.
Wharf Operators' Association, British Columbia.—
President, D. V. L. Odhams; Secretary, W. A.
Sankey, 355 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
 Printed by A. Sutton, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty
in right of the Province of British Columbia.
1967
4M-766-6509
    

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0364217/manifest

Comment

Related Items