Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

Department of Labour ANNUAL REPORT for the YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31 1965 British Columbia. Legislative Assembly [1966]

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0364114.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0364114.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0364114-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0364114-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0364114-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0364114-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0364114-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0364114-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0364114-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0364114.ris

Full Text

 PROVINCE OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
Department of Labour
ANNUAL REPORT
for the
YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31
1965
PRINTED BY
AUTHORITY OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
  The Honourable Leslie Raymond Peterson, Q.C., LL.B., LL.D., F.R.S.A.,
Minister of Labour.
  To Major-General the Honourable George Randolph Pearkes,
V.C., P.C., C.B., D.S.O., M.C.,
Lieutenant-Governor of the Province of British Columbia.
May it please Your Honour:
The Annual Report of the Department of Labour of the Province for the year
1965 is herewith respectfully submitted.
L. R. PETERSON,
Minister of Labour.
Office of the Minister of Labour,
February, 1966.
 The Honourable L. R. Peterson,
Minister of Labour.
Sir,—I have the honour to submit herewith the Forty-eighth Annual Report
on the work of the Department of Labour up to December 31, 1965.
I have the honour to be,
Sir,
Your obedient servant,
WILLIAM SANDS,
Deputy Minister of Labour.
Department of Labour,
Victoria, B.C., February, 1966.
 Department of Labour
OFFICIALS
The Honourable L. R. Peterson, Q.C., Minister of Labour, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Miss W. Snape, Secretary, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
William H. Sands, Deputy Minister of Labour, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
C. R. Margison, Assistant Deputy Minister of Labour and Director, Equal Pay Act,
Fair Employment Practices Act, and Public Accommodation Practices Act,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
R. A. MacDonald, Administrative Officer, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
J. D. Forrest, Chief Inspector of Factories, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
J. Melville, Director of Apprenticeship and Industrial Training, 411 Dunsmuir Street,
Vancouver 3, B.C.
B. H. E. Goult, Chief Executive Officer, Labour Relations Act, Parliament Buildings,
Victoria, B.C.
G. H. O'Neill, Chief Industrial Relations Officer, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
R. G. Clements, Chief Conciliation Officer, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
W. S. Haddow, Administrative Officer, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
L. Stadnyk, Compensation Counsellor, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
BRANCH OFFICES
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
P.O. Box 1317, Courthouse, Cranbrook, B.C.
1005—102nd Avenue, Dawson Creek, B.C.
322 Seymour Street, Kamloops, B.C.
Courthouse, Kelowna, B.C.
Box 996, Courthouse, Mission City, B.C.
Courthouse, Nanaimo, B.C.
P.O. Box 60, Courthouse, Nelson, B.C.
1600 Third Avenue, Prince George, B.C.
P.O. Box 820, Terrace, B.C.
BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
(Headquarters:  Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.)
William H. Sands, Chairman, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
G. A. Little, Vice-Chairman, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
Fraudena Eaton, O.B.E., Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
C. Murdoch, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
P. Baskin, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
J. R. Edgett, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
R. S. S. Wilson, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
C. R. Margison, Secretary, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
LABOUR RELATIONS BOARD
(Headquarters:  Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.)
William H. Sands, Chairman, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
G. A. Little, Vice-Chairman, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
Fraudena Eaton, O.B.E., Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
C. Murdoch, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
P. Baskin, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
J. R. Edgett, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
R. S. S. Wilson, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
E. Rowntree, Registrar, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
C. R. Margison, Secretary, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
7
 PROVINCIAL APPRENTICESHIP COMMITTEE
(Headquarters:  411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.)
John Melville, Chairman, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
W. H. Welsh, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
Thomas McGibbon, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
R. S. Beck, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
T. A. Turnbull, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
John S. White, Member, Department of Education, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
S. W. Simpson, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ACT ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS
(Headquarters:  411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.)
Fraudena Eaton. John Melville. Col. J. W. Inglis.
 Summary of Contents
List of Acts Affecting Labour	
Page
Inside front cover
Summary of New Laws Affecting Labour.
Highlights of the 1965 Statistical Report on Trades and Industries.
The Labour Force-
Labour Income	
Hours of Work	
Earnings	
11
13
Employment by Industrial Classification     13
17
21
23
25
28
32
33
33
33
34
Court Cases     35
Control of Employment of Children Act     37
Equal Pay Act     38
Fair Employment Practices Act     39
Public Accommodation Practices Act     40
Employment Agencies Act     41
Summary Statistics of Employment, Payrolls, and Average Weekly Wages
and Salaries, by Industries, 1950 to 1965 (First Eight Months)	
Comparative Summary Statistics	
Board of Industrial Relations	
Meetings and Delegations	
Orders and Regulations Made during 1965_
Investigations and Wage Adjustments	
Inspection of Factories-
     43
Factories __             43
Elevators     44
Apprenticeship and Tradesmen's Qualification Branch
46
Trade-schools Regulation Administrative Office  51
Labour Relations Act—Report of Labour Relations Branch  57
Settlements by Conciliation Officers  59
Mediations  59
Arbitration Boards  60
Conciliation Board Chairmen  60
Table I.—Analysis of Certifications Issued in 1965  60
Table II.—Comparison of Cases Dealt With by Minister of Labour, 1964
and 1965	
62
 N 10 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Labour Relations Act—Report of Labour Relations Branch—Continued Page
Table III.—Comparison of Cases Dealt With by Labour Relations Board,
1964 and 1965     62
Table IV.—Analysis of Disputes before Conciliation Boards Appointed
during 1964 and 1965, by Predominant Cause     64
Strikes and Lockouts in British Columbia, 1965     64
Table V.—Summary of Industrial Disputes, 1965     65
Table VI.—Analysis of Industrial Disputes in British Columbia, 1950-65     69
Table VII.—Analysis of Time Loss by Industry, 1965     69
Directory     70
Officials of Congresses, Councils, etc     70
International Officers, Western Representatives, and Senior Trade-union
Officials     71
Annual Survey of Organized Labour in British Columbia, 1965     80
Table VIII.—Number of Labour Organizations Reporting, etc     81
Chart Showing Distribution of Trade-union Membership by Major Industrial Classifications, 1965     82
Organizations of Employees     82
Organizations of Employers  101
 Summary of New Laws Affecting Labour
(Passed by the Legislature of British Columbia, Session 1965)
Mechanics' Lien Act Amendment Act, 1965
Amendments to this Act brought aircraft within the scope of the Act, so that a
mechanic who does work on an aircraft will have a lien thereon for the price of the
work, in the same way and to the same extent as a garage-keeper has on a motor-
vehicle.
Workmen's Compensation Act
An amendment to this Act made it possible for the Lieutenant-Governor in
Council to implement by amendment to the Statute certain recommendations that
might be made by the Commissioner appointed under the Public Inquiries Act to
inquire into certain aspects of workmen's compensation.
By Order in Council No. 3031, approved November 2, 1965, amendments
were made implementing interim recommendations made by the Commissioner.
The major revisions made pursuant to the Order in Council are summarized as
follows:—
1. Monthly payments to dependent widows and invalid widowers are increased
from $90 to $115 per month, retroactive to January 1, 1965.
2. Where the dependents are a widow or an invalid widower and one or more
children, the allowances for dependent children are increased from $35 to $40 per
month for each child under the age of 16 years and for each invalid child of any age;
a monthly payment of $45 for each child between his 16th and 18th birthdays while
attending an academic, technical, or vocational school; and a monthly payment of
$50 for each child between his 18th and 21st birthdays while regularly attending
such schools.   These increased allowances are also retroactive to January 1, 1965.
3. Where the dependents are children, there being no dependent widow or
dependent invalid widower, the monthly payment for each child under 16 years of
age and to each invalid child is increased from $40 to $45 and a monthly payment
of $55 where a child regularly attends an academic, technical, or vocational school
between his 16th and 21st birthdays. These allowances also take effect January
1,1965.
4. Effective January 1, 1965, the pension for a foster mother will continue
until the children reach the age of 21, unless the children cease attending school
before this age.
5. The maximum sum that may be paid to a dependent widow on remarriage
is increased from $1,500 to $2,500, effective January 1,1965.
6. The minimum time-loss compensation payable to disabled workmen is
increased from $25 to $30 per week, effective January 1, 1965. If earnings are less
than $30 per week, compensation equals total earnings.
7. Maximum earnings for the purpose of determining compensation rates are
increased from $5,000 to $6,600 per year, the highest in Canada, effective November 1, 1965. This may be periodically increased by amounts of $1,000 through a
formula provided in a new section. The formula provides that the maximum as it
exists from time to time be increased by $1,000 as often as the year-end statistics
of the Workmen's Compensation Board show that 45 per cent or more of the time-
11
 N  12 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
loss claims on which a first payment has been made during the year are by workmen
with actual gross earnings of more than the maximum, and that not less than 20
per cent of the time-loss claims had actual gross earnings of at least $1,000 more
than the existing maximum. Formerly, the maximum annual wage rate was specified in the Act and could only be changed by legislative action.
8. Under a new section of the Act, increases in benefits are to be revised on a
formula based on increases in the Consumer Price Index, published by the
Dominion Bureau of Statistics of Canada. For each rise of 2 per cent in the
Consumer Price Index, using the year 1964 as a base equal to 100.00, pensions to
dependent widows, invalid widowers, disabled workmen, and all allowances to
dependent children are to be increased by 2 per cent. Adjustments under this
formula are to be reviewed annually. This is the first time in Canada that any
Workmen's Compensation Act has tied in pension increases to the cost of living.
9. Effective November 1, 1965, payments with respect to funeral expenses are
increased from $250 to $350. Of this amount, $265 is allowable with respect to
funeral expenses and up to $85 allowable for burial and cemetery or cremation
charges.
10. It is provided that sums sufficient to provide 50 per cent of the present and
future costs of the increases in compensation to those workmen and dependents
whose awards arose out of accidents or deaths that occurred prior to January 1,
1966, resulting from the amendments, including future increases due to any rise of
the Consumer Price Index, and including additional costs resulting from the extension of age-limits of dependent children, shall be paid out of the Consolidated
Revenue Fund to the Board to form part of the Accident and Silicosis Funds. Since
the Workmen's Compensation Act came into being in 1917, this is the first time that
public funds have been used to pay benefits under the Act.
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1965 N 13
Highlights of the 1965 Statistical Report
on Trades and Industries
This review of the year 1965 represents the 48th report in the annual statistical
series issued by the Department.
Significant developments in the British Columbia economy continued at a
steady pace during 1965, reflecting high levels of industrial and business activity,
which reached boom proportions during the greater part of the year.
Phenomenal growth in the labour force coupled with a high level of employment boosted production figures beyond previous records.
During the peak months of July and August, employment totals were more than
6 per cent ahead in comparison with the previous year, and by September the
unemployment rate had dropped to 2.8 per cent of the total labour force.
Total labour income in wages and salaries, which amounted to some
$2,362,000,000 in 1964, was estimated at $2,670,000,000 for 1965, a gain of 13
per cent. Highest actual monthly total was reached in September of 1965, when the
figure for that month was recorded at $247,900,000, well above the previous high
of $210,900,000 in September of 1964.
The rise in consumer price levels and increasing pressure from organized labour
were factors in the sharp upward movement in wages. Industrial wage levels continued higher, and increases were substantial in most industries. By July the
average weekly composite figure representing earnings had increased to $102.36, up
8.5 per cent from the figure of $94.30 for the same month in 1964.
The monthly index figure representing aggregate payrolls (which is based on
the year 1949 as 100) rose to a new high of 327.4 in September of 1965, compared
with the previous high of 279.9 in August of 1964.
Employment by Industrial Classification
Despite severe winter conditions early in the year, most industries maintained
a high rate of employment during the first quarter. Above average activity was
apparent in the construction industry, and employment totals rose steadily in manufacturing, trade, the service industries, transportation, communication, and finance.
By early spring principal gains were noted in forestry and mining totals and
employment increased noticeably in the pulp and paper industry, the manufacture
of wood products, and building materials.
The eight months' average industrial composite employment index rose to
133.0 in 1965, from 123.7 recorded for the first eight months of the previous year,
a gain of 7.5 per cent.
Labour disputes were responsible for some losses in employment in the mining
industry, and also affected sections of the manufacturing and transportation industries. While most disputes were of short duration, in the case of the beverage-
workers and grain-handlers employment losses were extensive. Oil-workers and
other manufacturing groups were to be involved in labour troubles later in the year.
Largest employment gains during the first eight months of 1965 were noted in
the construction industry, up 18.9 per cent in comparison with the first eight months
of 1964. Second largest increase was in the service industries, where the eight
months' average was 14.5 per cent ahead of the previous year.   Employment in the
 N  14
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
trade group was up 7.7 per cent during the first eight months in comparison with
1964. Manufacturing totals were well ahead, the eight months' average showing a
gain of 5.6 per cent over the previous year. The ship-building industry, which had
suffered a serious setback due to strike action during the early part of 1964, forged
ahead to set new levels of high employment during the greater part of 1965.
Index figures contained in Table 1 indicate the trend in employment recorded
in the major divisions, and include the industrial composite figures for the years 1960
to 1965. Monthly index figures of employment are shown for the 12 months of
1964 and the first eight months of 1965.
Table 1.—Annual Employment Index, Industrial Composite and
Major Divisions, British Columbia, 1960-65
(Based on 1949=100.)
Industrial
Composite
Industrial Divisions
Saw
and
Planing
MiUs
Logging
Pulp
and
Paper
Mills
Year
Manufacturing
Construction
Transportation
Trade
Finance
Service
1960	
1961   	
1962...	
114.7
112.3
115.7
119.9
125.4
118.0
118.0
118.7
119.6
123.1
126.5
131.9
133.8
131.9
129.3
128.8
124.9
122.9
124.6
127.5
129.6
134.1
138.9
142.5
143.8
'   117.2
116.8
121.1
124.8
127.2
122.5
120.8
120.6
121.4
123.6
127.4
135.9
138.1
134.3
129.1
128.1
124.3
125.4
126.3
127.9
128.7
132.6
138.2
143.4
144.5
1
106.4
97.0
100.0
102.6
110.4
96.5
100.5
100.0
99.7
108.4
115.8
121.2
123.7
121.1
122.4
116.3
99.3
103.2
107.7
116.2
122.1
133.4
143.2
151.1
151.9
1
121.1
[   113.4
114.2
115.1
119.8
115.1
114.7
116.1
117.1
120.2
122.4
124.1
125.8
122.5
120.9
119.7
118.6
117.6
117.6
120.0
122.3
124.2
126.5
129.5
130.3
117.6
118.3
119.8
126.4
133.7
127.2
124.9
126.9
126.9
127.8
130.7
135.3
134.6
141.1
139.1
143.2
146.2
136.0
.134.9
136.4
139.7
139.8
142.2
141.9
143.7
1
168.7
169.9
174.3
185.0
195.0
192.3
191.6
192.3
192.4
192.9
193.8
194.2
197.3
197.4
197.5
199.0
199.2
199.9
201.0
202.3
202.2
205.7
209.3
210.0
211.0
125.9
129.5
136.7
142.9
163.2
144.7
146.5
148.8
152.6
163.8
166.1
171.7
184.3
172.3
169.5
169.1
169.1
166.8
168.2
171.9
176.4
187.3
193.2
199.3
200.2
117.6
118.6
122.6
128.5
129.7
129.1
130.4
129.4
125.6
122.4
127.3
136.8
137.7
133.9
129.4
129.1
125.0
127.6
128.7
128.9
126.6
130.4
134.6
137.8
138.5
81.8
71.1
76.3
80.3
82.2
67.1
75.3
76.7
78.1
81.7
85.0
90.9
90.4
90.1
89.7
89.1
71.8
63.4
76.5
84.5
82.9
89.4
94.8
92.9
95.5
175.8
188.0
198.3
1963 	
1964  .
210.3
225.4
1964—
216.8
February  	
March 	
216.8
220.6
222.9
May 	
June	
July	
August — —
September .'„
October          	
209.0
213.9
238.5
241.8
232.5
228.8
November 	
230.1
233.6
1965—
231.6
234.1
March	
239.4
240.7
May 	
June  —
July..- :
August1	
246.2
251.6
253.5
255.9
1 Preliminary.
Source:  Employment and Payrolls, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1965
N 15
IS
E
3
"3
u
X
in
CO
(U
E
_o
a.
E
il
_Jr
i
t
-
^j-
i_
i        ■
^      ^4-
*'        "2
,<             JL
f             *
t             1
I             J
I               t.              X    .
V                                  *
5t                            V                         -                                                                                               "     _.
S>.                             Sr               ^                                                                                                       	
S«.                             5              <°-
\        \   °"- T
/s          tali
;£"    V      ""V
2-             ^r                 ^
\                 1
V     V
r
v     X
\       *
\
its
C            V
it                                            X                                                -  -  .-
1
t        V
i                                  C         h
t           r
A           »
it                                            X
1
&^^^\
:
<-   "°            K
It                                                                   J
L                                                           '«8fiB«
M                                                                    5 H IS
n                                                      ^s^'
U                   ro
pi                   °"                                >|
:>                           11?"                 illiill
'*ll^ll
*|||||^'--    ■
n                                            -*wli
ns                                                  ^Si*'
Sh                                                        • lllliii
(0
!h
0
?
«                                                                                                                                                ±                   ±
ft
.                                                               i     |JJJ
s
o
D
 N 16
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
m
-o
o>
Os
>-
E
_3
"S
U
C     "O
S     1
E  «
.2
S.
E
u
en
c
c
w
Q
Z
3
a
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1965
N  17
The Labour Force
During the early months of 1965 a supplementary survey of labour-force data
was completed by the Special Surveys Division of the Dominion Bureau of Statistics,
Ottawa. This information enabled a total revision of Provincial labour-force figures
based on new population counts taken from the 1961 Census, and now permits a
closer examination of current labour-force totals in the light of our rapidly expanding
population.
For the six-year period 1959 through 1964 the British Columbia labour force
rose from 556,000 to 639,000, an increase of 83,000 persons, or 14.9 per cent.
While this represents an average annual gain of almost 2.5 per cent for the total
labour force, the rate of increase was greater for female than male workers. During
the six-year period the total female work force increased from 137,000 to 187,000,
up 36.5 per cent, while the total male labour force rose from 419,000 to 452,000,
an increase of 7.9 per cent.
Higher monthly totals continued in 1965 and reached a peak during the
months of July and August, when the British Columbia labour force was recorded
at 707,000. Based on the six months of May to October, the summer average rose
to 682,000 in 1965, up from 653,000 noted for a similar period in 1964. It was
estimated that the annual average labour force for the full year 1965 would approximate 666,000, an increase over the previous year of 4.2 per cent.
Average annual and monthly totals of labour force, employed and unemployed,
are shown in Table 2, which follows. The table also includes the winter and summer
averages based on the six months' seasonal totals in each case.
Unemployment rates continued to improve in 1965, and reached a low point in
September, when only 2.8 per cent of the total labour force was unemployed. At
this point the national average unemployment rate for Canada stood at 2.5 per cent.
Comparative trends in the total labour force, employment and unemployment,
and the percentage variation of unemployment are shown in charts which accompany
this section. In Fig. 3, which covers the years 1959 to 1964 and the first 11 months
of 1965, the unemployed is pictured as the shaded section between the trend lines of
employment and the total labour force. Fig. 4 indicates the trend in monthly
variations of the percentage unemployed during the same period, and includes a
composite year based on the percentage changes for the six-year span of 1959
through 1964.
 N  18
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Ol
c
■o
3
u
c
^■^
T3
<U
X
o
a.
E
o
c
=>
■o
c
re
-o
(U
>.
o
in
ax
E
C
1X1
o
6
5
X
1—
o
r—
u.
*•
in
1-
k.
3
O
u.
X
re
m
-1
■o
o>
re
r^
o
o
r-
o«
re
m
X
E
3
in
O
re
U
>-
paXo^duiauri
paXoidiug
IEJOX
pa^o[duiauQ
paXoidmg
IE)ox
re
E 2
>« o
o a
aE
e
3
c
re
E
_o
a
E
_o
Zeis
I-
p3/to[dui3uri
paXoiduig
FUOX
paAoidmsun
p3Ao[diua
l^iox
pgAoidujaun
paXoidiu^
lElOl
psXoiduisun
paAoidiug
I^iox
pa^oiduisun
psXoidma
IBJOX
MM'tO^i/i^r-iMOs'tift
inao-HHrtinMM't'j"*
oorTitTtrf^OOOO^iflr-
^^VOVCVD\DVDr,-t~-^DVfl\0
OG0fNSDVCC~-CJNO»-',*'^J"i-ii-H'-'O
CT\^onNvOfNin,!fOONONHmf^a\
HNO>nit'tHinO0\'C00Hin
r~"no\rNm'*»nr--oooocooooor--
O»fN'tV|in'<t^hiOH'*0r-Ti
\o m ^c u-i "o V} i
) vo \o « «
i^vO'-rNtNfimhoocoiOi/iinTr
iminmirii^ini/nnirifriifjinin'n
0\r-0*Or^r-r-ooow»-HO\0\0\a\
o\
r^
Of)
r<\
00
\o
^c
o
r-
t^
^ m
•<t
rr
m
C'j
ts
CO
m
-*
VO
00
trt
•n
00
^
r~
Of)
(N
■: J
oc
m
»n
V)
Vt
<* --3- -^
tri
*n
>o
in
i/~,
»n
ij-j
in
»n
on
\n
-*
^
r-
OG
r-
to
CT\
r^
iri
V)
«»
m
X">
m
*n
"'
»n
<n
tn
<n
in
r--*O\rNvOUD^t\OfS'*r--rn-H00fj\
HONO\0\oortr)tn(Snrio
m o\ h H c4 m h oa vp m o m >n cv o
^ioMnWMninin^ooco\fihr~t-
Ocio\oo'<tnTfvo^Tf0^t'>Oooa\
viwvi'ttviin'nwminirtinifiin
j3   bO as
H > w
« 3 "ft _
3  G  b: *n ;>> a»
s s e r
5.^-
<2'S
"O*
&o S
«»g
.3 .a o
c c*
o o •-
EEg
X   M Xl
*w "55 H
** *j jq
c c H
o o
■o -a :•
O 4) «
W   05   o
nj nj a
MM g
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1965
N  19
£
o
a
— A
 N 20
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
"sfl CTi
.2
la
U 3
M O
&. OS
............—_-.-....-..-..............	
:as>r
****
-                          -_..                 a         -             ;---;
.   .              .     _       _ .. .         :;.;ej._:_;
"  SS                                             "  ""
,3?                                                              "
...             _                     ~-      .,*"T"                   ~ "                     '   '
~-0ia*!"      -                      X_                                                                                   i
 ± six ±  ;: ::
o
U
<\>
.-^
E
X
>«
4.
o
c
o
a
E
3
<D
o
C
3
4.
i.
in
3
O
U.
-Q
*—'
re
m
-1
so
^4.
Ov
o
*■•
c
o
o
4-
4.
Ov
re
m
3.
ov
re
>
<D
en
re
4.
c
ai
u
s.
O
a.
•*
an
4^    O
i_ o
ft.    (73
«g
-*s
■■IS
;*£
£*■
t&S;
*orr
•»:
%
;;Ȥ-
u*u.,n¥
55f
.«*-
:ai;;
i*«
;;2e
sF
1=!=:!
f:^
"t
:;±«:
sfi;
; 3
^
o .a
0>      m
£
c
Q
O^    X)
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1965
N 21
Fig. 5.  Estimated Annual Labour Income, British Columbia,
Years 1959 to 1965
Estimated Annual Wages   ||
and Salaries |
Years  1959 to 1965 ||
51,790
Million
51,858
, Million.
■ 1,894
I $2,159
;;;: __.Million.
$2,008
Million
..i................. 19651(est.)
Hli($ 2, 670,000,000)
S 2,362
Labour Force
/    /
> 2,670
Million
I     \    \    \
2, 600,000,000
2,500,000,000
2,400,000,000
2,300,000,000
2,200,000,000
2,100,000,000
2,000,000,000
1,900,000,000
1,800,000,000
1,700,000,000
1,600,000,000
1959 1%0 1961 1962 1963 1964
Source:   Estimates of Labour Income, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
Labour Income
Annual estimates of labour income have in the past been shown in this Report
as the sum total of wages and salaries and supplementary income. Supplementary
income comprises payments made by employers on behalf of their employees in
order to provide them with future benefits, such as employers' contributions to
welfare and pension funds, workmen's compensation, and unemployment insurance
funds.
Commencing with this edition of the Report a new series has been made
available by the Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa, indicating on a monthly
 N 22 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
and annual basis the amount of labour income directly attributed to wages and
salaries alone. Accordingly, it will be noted that the above chart and the following
related tables in this section have reference to annual and monthly estimates of total
wages and salaries in British Columbia rather than total labour income.
The annual estimate of total wages and salaries in British Columbia for the full
year is formulated on the basis of monthly totals for the first eight months, and for
this reason is considered as preliminary, and subject to revision in later Reports, as
complete information becomes available.
From the trend established during the first eight months of 1965, it is estimated
that the preliminary figure representing total wages and salaries for the full year
would approximate $2,670,000,000.
Table 3.—Estimated Annual Wages and Salaries in British Columbia
Year Annual Wages and Salaries Year Annual Wages and Salaries
1953 $1,227,000,000 1960 $1,858,000,000
1954  1,246,000,000 1961  1,894,000,000
1955  1,365,000,000 1962  2,008,000,000
1956  1,579,000,000 1963  2,159,000,000
1957  1,687,000,000 1964  2,362,000,000
1958  1,683,000,000 1965  2,670,000,0001
1959  1,790,000,000
1 Preliminary estimate.
Source: Estimates of Labour Income, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
Monthly estimates concerning labour income for 1964 have been revised to
show specifically the totals attributable to wages and salaries only, and are reported
here in comparison with similar estimates for the first eight months of 1965. During
the first eight months of 1965, monthly totals of wages and salaries in British
Columbia were consistently ahead of totals for the same period in 1964, with increases averaging 14 per cent. While in 1964 monthly payroll totals had risen from
a January low of $178,200,000 to a high of $210,900,000 in September, the 1965
record showed further increases. From the January low of $198,800,000, the
high point in 1965 was reached in September of that year, when the monthly payroll
of wages and salaries was estimated to exceed $247,000,000.
Table 3A.—Wages and Salaries, Monthly Estimates, British Columbia
(In millions of dollars.)
Month 1964 1965
January  178.2 198.8
February  183.0 203.9
March _____ 183.9 208.0
April  188.2 213.4
May    195.4 224.1
June    199.6 233.9
July     205.0 238.8
August  207.3 240.4
September  210.9 247.9
October ______ ____ _________ 210.1 	
November  205.9 	
December  194.7 	
Source:   Estimates of Labour Income, Dominion Bureau of Statistics. Ottawa.
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1965 N 23
Hours of Work
When viewed in historical sequence, the annual variation in the average workweek shows little change in most industries. The usual periods of activity or
depression are generally reflected in slight increases or decreases in the weekly
averages of working time, but in terms of annual figures the changes are slight.
An indication of the stability of working time on an industry-wide basis is
seen in the fractional change in the annual index figure which expresses the 12
months' average of weekly working-hours in 16 classifications of employment in
British Columbia. For the full year 1964 this index figure stood at 37.2 hours per
week, compared with 37.1 hours computed from similar data for the previous year.
There are occasional exceptions to the general trend, and, as noted in a previous
Report, during the past few years a gradual downward movement had become
apparent in the average hours for workers in the transportation and service industries.
While this decrease in working time continued into 1965 for service workers, an
upward fluctuation was again noted in the transportation industry. With slightly
longer hours apparent for transportation workers at the close of 1964, this rising
trend continued to develop during the early months of 1965.
An eight months' comparison with the previous year showed transportation
hours averaging 41.1, up from 39.5 hours in the first eight months of 1964. Average
working time in the logging industry increased to 38.4 from 37.1 for the same
period. Mining increased slightly to 41.8 hours, up from 41.0. Average hours in
ship-building also increased fractionally, from 39.3 to 40.0 for the first eight months
of 1965. Manufacturing industries as a whole remained unchanged at 38.0 hours
for an average week. Highways, bridges, and street construction reported average
working time down slightly to 37.7 hours from the previous year's figure of 38.9.
Service trades also reported shorter working time, averaging 33.5 hours per week
during the first eight months of 1965, compared with 34.4 for the same period in
1964.
Comparative averages for working-hours in the industries covered by the 1965
survey are shown in the tables which follow, with similar data for previous years.
The chart shown as Fig. 6 indicates the trend prevailing in average weekly hours for
selected industries over an extended period from 1955 to 1965.
 N 24
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
in
01
■n
3
"O
-a
« _
■» 2
(/>
e   O
._   *»
_ >n
<u m
v o>
-  52
(u   re
Q. o
■o>-
o     «
_   re
II
£   O
3   U
o. z
re ao
<u
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1965
N 25
Earnings
Wage agreements completed during 1965 proved a strong factor in the sharp
rise in the general level of earnings. The renewal of many labour contracts during
the latter part of 1964 and early 1965 brought increased wage rates, resulting in
higher earnings for British Columbia workers.
Final figures for the 12 months of 1964 generally exceeded the earlier estimates
of average weekly wages and salaries based on the first eight months of that year.
Early in 1965 the industrial composite figure representing over-all average wages
and salaries was running over 6 per cent ahead of the previous year, and by July
and August this gain had increased to 8 per cent.
The industrial composite figure of average weekly wages and salaries in British
Columbia was estimated at $100.90 for 1965, up 6.8 per cent in comparison with
the average figure of $94.45 weekly in 1964. Heaviest gains were noted for workers
in the construction, mining, and logging industries, where most increases exceeded
9 per cent. Wages and salaries for service workers were ahead by 7.5 per cent,
while earnings for employees of manufacturing establishments increased by 6.4 per
cent.
The average weekly figure for wages and salaries in manufacturing based on
the trend during the first eight months of 1965 was estimated at $105.10, up from
a final average of $98.81 recorded for this section in 1964.
Comparative earnings for workers in major groups and individual business and
industrial classifications are listed in the tables which follow, for the years 1950 to
1964 and the first eight months of 1965.
Table 4.—Earnings, Hours, and Real Earnings for Hourly-rated Wage-earners
in Manufacturing Industries, British Columbia, 1959—65
Period
Average
Hours
Worked
per Week
Average
Hourly
Earnings
Average
Weekly
Earnings
Index Numbers
of Average
Weekly Waees
(1949=100)
Consumer
Price
Index i
Average
Real
Earnings
(Constant
Current
Dollars
1949
Dollars
1949
Dollars)
Monthly average, 1959 -	
37.9
$2.09
$79.39
1
177.6              140.4
126.5
$62.77
Monthly average, 1960	
37.6
2.17     ,
81.69
182.7
142.7
128.0
63.80
Monthly average, 1961	
37.7
2.23
84.17
188.3
145.7
129.2
65.14
Monthly average, 1962	
37.7
2.28
86.04
192.4
147.2
130.7
65.81
Monthly average, 1963 	
37.9
2.37
89.69
200.6
150.8
133.0
67.42
Monthly average, 1964. _
37.9
2.47
93.68
209.5
154.7
135.4
69.17
1965—
January  	
38.7
2.58
99.73
223.1       |       163.0
136.9
72.88
38.7
2.57
99.58
222.7              162.3
137 2
72 56
March 	
38.1
2.58
98.24
219.7              160.0
137.3
71.54
April	
37.9
2.59
98.24
219.7
159.5
137.7
71.31
May	
37.8
2.59
98.12
219.1
158.8
138.0
71.00
June  -	
38.1
2.60
98.88
221.2
159.1
139.0
71.13
July 	
37.7
2.60
98.04
219.3
157.2
139.5
70.28
August 	
37.1
2.62
97.22
217.4             156.0
1
139.4
69.75
1
1 Consumer Price Index for Canada.
Source:   Man-hours and Hourly Earnings-
Prices and Price Indexes, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
 N 26
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
m
re
«
i
en
re
(11
IO
"O
>o
-.
o«
«
u
o
a.
o>
m
<D
o>
£
r"
3
tn
B
o
re
>■
<1>
re
_c
.o
T>
fc
c
3
re
0
«
u
en
_c
c
en
e
*■
__
re
m
li
re
(LI
en
c
cc
_.
3
0)
0.
U
re
re
3
£
C
re
>s
5
___
a.
c
(U
£
(U
en
re
_.
<u
>
<
K
en
u,
V
!i
1
<
w
Q
 HIGHLIGHTS OF  1965
N 27
.2
15
E
u
c
.o
-.
5
£ in
■3 5
n
Cfl
•=S
-2 v>
re i—
«/>
"_? «
«   ON
in  r—
<D
cn
re
___
o
<u
a
cn
re
_.
v
>■
<
CO
en
jr
Z-Z    it
it
K
ri y   :         ;
"&
_.±±
:     :wj   :
jr
wo__             -
:_t
S4\
_   23m
414?.-
z-^w             ;
1   I
-   <« ,           _:
■   1
I
1
_E    -
1
£   --
V
11
It
:_r   : :::
It
r ■
It
fc
-_-
. _£.
I
o ::::::_::::::;::::
rjjjii     "-        ~Q
g  f::=-:
^___ 55
^                 _   _ : _
-t>  -         -               - o
o                 __:::; :
3               __                  °
-55 _-
03 _     _    :__    ::s:
_.                      .    '_
TS.                                  . <|
■<            .._««■"     1
j-    r    _                               . _s
_            ■!'■■                      I
3.'                            -   - n
T5_.              \-
,■['                                    " "
O  "!i,     __trtiL
H         z      ":      zh'
_    .^_      __      -,*r *
J»                _-                - _>
2       u        "id!; zz
J                               «
_*          O---       t     ">_r
-B--"-"     .:"._«_
^          n              _E  -     5
"S         t_t
2                 M                       'Ik
i-i   1 1 1 1 1 1 M 1 1 1 1 1 II 1 rkl
1 TTt^'ilI-L    L-JJ-LJJi.
:         :         :    _ -c    ;
           : ft:       _ .
_                            j.
_ _          _ _   __j_            "''i-   _ _ _
c_                                              %    -
 1—1 1 II \ f. -1	
0    1   M  1  1 1  IT
VIS      ___   _
Tl I I I I lQ
' Tf
Z   -    -i"T~
^          >>
0         £
C z
m        4 &
_*        H2
"•             H H-
I M-'
1   iSL
I <T\
-         o »
I •_      i
>">   -      b- H'
j-fct :   :___:
■
1   o
«            ffl o-
1  /-      -  -
B i   -
"•       i?   :
__:_   tr.: __ __
«_       p..
::     -i-t ;_::_:
2
J± _£ _
ct_ .	
W\ r
ii   1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
# /      r
l 1 1 1 1 l 1..
i | | | | | | | j 11 | | | |/| | 1,1 |
11 i i i i i i 11 i i i i |Q rr
J_LL   ___   _                 J
c_e: _ : :   :q
__±z           _J
j -    __   .2
ZZO-     _                    -,Z
"st        -        -
-   a-       ;      ±- • ;:'
.zg: _               /
_t        __        _.o
z                 >    •
0^-                        s
■S*<-                  _-           _
z :ps::::""       :_ _£::
+Hn.       __   _t__5
w<b_:
.   .                 . <
OHZ-           --           1      -
J-,                  . ■>,
. .     -   -        -.n
o;;;;    rtrjt ±±:
_S^S:__         __ \
-1-      _       ;
;::<           -f t"i
_alO_>.__        __ __i
_|;_-   __   _     -n
1-1              1 /
O0i?r                        m
tS                    "
n-ifi                            1
t   .          -    . -s
: "2" "r;     I E ■   "
" 2   "
K__n                  JK
t :        _..:•*
z                 I  xx
3n                       C
±J             . _,
:::<:::::     1 _t"i   _
.3 ^c_
±  ..    -.         z<
-    5            ::tt!
I .«a_                      _|t
T-i    -        .-s
-<                   f   JS
-HZ-              _          41
_t   •       _            2
4-"--       _f jtr
4-3             -        J
4t   *     --          .__
it     ;       _t jt'_.
T^                       T
3   !,        _   _        n
±__ : :    ±_____r__:
         _ in
hi                       II
a.:Si   _-       _•-.
s
o
Q
S
 N 28
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Summary Statistics of Employment, Payrolls, and Average Weekly Wages and Salaries, by Industries,
1950 to 1965 (First Eight Months).
The following tables summarize the historical trends established in various
industries and major groups covering the period 1950 to 1964 and including the
first eight months of 1965. Representative figures shown indicate the annual
fluctuation in employment, payrolls, average weekly earnings, and hours of work.
industrial Composite Mining
Year
Index Numbers
(1949=100)
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
Employment
Payrolls
1950	
1951            ..   ..
100.8
106.1
106.7
108.2
106.3
111.9
121.5
123.9
114.7
115.1
114.7
112.3
115.7
119.9
125.4
122.9
124.6
127.5
129.6
134.1
138.9
142.5
105.3
123.1
139.0
150.5
150.1
162.0
187.0
200.6
190.7
202.1
209.4
211.0
223.2
239.3
261.4
266.6
272.5
276.6
283.7
$47.70
52 93
1952	
59.46
1953
1954...	
1955
63.61
64.42
66.00
1956	
1957	
70.15
73.80
1958	
1959
75.88
80.09
I960..   	
1961            	
82.97
85.20
1962	
1961
87.44
90.49
1964 - -
1965—
January	
February	
March	
94.45
98.34
99.10
98.33
99.19
May .
296.3      1    100.18
310.8           101.40
Inly
321.8      1    102.36
August	
143.8
322.6
101.73
Logging
Year
Employment
Index
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
(1949=100)
Salaries
1950
105 9
$56.64
62.22
1951
122 2
33 4
1952	
95.8
36.0
72.90
1953	
91.0
35.8
74.96
1954	
92.0
34.9
76.12
1955 	
97.0
34.4
77.86
1956	
100.8
34.5
81.85
1957
80.2
34.3
85.44
1958 -	
67.8
33.4
87.05
1959
74.8
81.8
35.8
35.8
97.95
1960    _
99.00
1961	
71.1
34.7
99.43
1962	
76.3
36.8
106.81
1963       	
80.3
36.4
109.41
1964	
82.2
36.9
115.30
1965—
January	
63.4
35.4
115.99
February	
76.5
37.8
121.89
84.5     ,
82.9
38.6
38.7
127.60
126.74
May	
89.4
40.3
129.45
.Time	
94.8
39.8
130.73
July	
92.9
39.3
144.34
August	
95.5
37.4
124.48
Employ
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Year
ment
Index
(1949=100)
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
1950	
107.3
$53.71
1951...	
107.6
42.2
61.53
1952	
121.9
43.0
69.54
1953-	
104.3
43.1
74.54
1954	
92.5
41.8
73.87
1955-.     	
95.0
42.1
76.16
1956	
97.3
41.3
81.69
1957-.-	
91.0
41.2
84.30
1958          _
73.5
41.2
84.31
1959
71.1
70.4
41.0
40.6
87.15
1960.__	
94.45
1961	
71.1
41.1
98.87
1962	
76.6
82.6
41.2
40.6
102.96
1963
104.66
1964	
80.7
41.0
108.89
1965—
January	
71.6
42.4
120.45
February	
78.2
43.4
120.68
March	
79.1
40.7
117.91
April-   	
80.6
39.7
115.21
May 	
89.1
41.8
118.80
June _
94.7
42.1
120.64
July
98.4
42.5
120.47
August
99.0
41.4
118.71
Construction
Average
Employ
Weekly
Average
Year
ment
Hours
Weekly
Index
Wages and
(1949 = 100)
(a)   1
(6)
Salaries
1950	
90.8
$50.04
1951
93.3
36.3
38.1
55.71
1952	
114.2
40.4
38.9
68.81
1953	
127.9
41.2
39.2
78.82
1954	
104.0
39.3
38.7
75.34
1955
107.3
140.4
36.8
38.8
38.4
39.5
73.16
1956	
81.28
1957--	
154.4
39.9
38.9
88.30
1958	
110.2
35.8
37.7
84.54
1959	
112.9
35.4
38.7
88.97
1960	
106.4
36.0
38.4
94.28
1961
97.0
36.5
38.0
94.73
1962	
100.9
35.8
37.8
95.69
1963
102.6
36.1
38.1
99.87
1964   	
110.4
37.0
39.0
107.41
1965—
January  .   .
103.2
36.4
35.7
110.29
February	
107.7
37.4
36.9
113.10
March _
116.2
37.2
37.3
109.27
April	
122.1
36.5
36.1
111.68
May	
133.4
37.9
36.7
115.26
June
143.2
38.9
39.2
121.72
July
151.1
39.7
40.0
124.17
August	
151.9
39.2
39.8
125.17
(a) Buildings and general engineering.
(6) Highways, bridges, and street construction.
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1965
N 29
Public Utilities
Transportation
Year
Employment
Index
(1949=100)
1950        _-.
98.6
$55.96
1951	
97.2
60.60
1952 	
99.6
69.62
1953-	
98.4
74.12
1054
97.3
77.52
1955 -	
102.1
80.01
1956	
122.0
84.83
1957 	
146.4
.87.22
1958     —
138.6
93.64
1959        	
129.2
101.36
1960	
123.0
106.52
1961	
120.7
107.36
1962	
118.4
109.40
J 063
120.3
132.2
114.16
1964	
117.88
1965—
January- 	
127.4
123.63
126.5
121.61
March	
125.9
119.92
April.    	
130.4
122.00
135.5
121.72
June	
138.6
122.79
July	
145.8
122.43
August	
150.5
121.75
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
Year
Employment
Index
(1949 = 100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
1950.	
1951	
1952 _	
1953 	
1954 	
1955	
1956	
1957 _—
1958 	
1959	
1960 	
1961	
1962	
1963	
1964	
1965—
January	
February-
March	
April	
May	
June	
July	
August	
100.6
104.6
110.1
112.3
110.6
110.8
117.2
127.5
125.4
123.2
121.1
113.4
114.2
115.1
119.8
117.6
117.6
120.0
122.3
124.2
126.5
129.5
130.3
41.4
40.8
40.7
41.1
40.8
40.6
40.9
40.7
40.5
40.3
40.1
39.8
39.6
39.9
40.8
41.7
40.6
41.5
41.4
40.8
40.6
41.2
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
$49.37
53.93
57.45
61.55
63.99
66.16
70.47
74.27
78.16
83.96
87.97
93.95
96.35
100.63
105.16
111.44
111.03
109.77
113.28
111.40
111.81
112.59
114.70
Trade
Services
Year
1950 	
1951	
1952	
1953 __
1954	
1955	
1956	
1957 __
1958	
1959	
1960 —	
1961	
1962—	
1963	
1964	
1965—
January..
February
March	
April	
May	
June	
July	
August—
Employment
Index
(1949 = 100)
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
99.8
$40.73
102.9
44.57
102.2
49.59
102.7
52.54
103.0
55.04
108.5
56.32
114.4
59.44
119.1
62.59
116.2
65.80
118.4
69.26
117.6
70.85
118.3
72.57
119.8
74.36
126.4
76.87
133.7
79.49
136.0
81.66
134.9
82.05
136.4
81.33
139.7
81.77
139.8
83.45
142.2
84.19
141.9
85.36
143.7
84.57
Year
Employment
Index
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
(1949=100)
Salaries
1950	
94.3
$32.35
1951
95.7
39.1
34.35
1952	
96.6
39.2
37.87
1953	
98.6
38.5
39.76
1954	
102.4
37.8
41.22
1955 -    	
112.1
37.4
44.45
1956	
124.1
37.4
47.74
1957	
127.3
36.6
49.68
1958    	
124.0
36 3
1959        	
121 8
35 8
54.90
I960        -
125.9
35 6
1961	
129.5
35.3
59.72
1962	
136.7
35.0
60.96
1963..
142.9
34.6
63.16
1964	
163.2
34.4
65.13
1965—
January	
166.8
33.4
67.80
February	
168.2
34.0
68.50
March    .
171.9
33.0
68.09
April    	
176.4
33.3
69.29
May	
187.3
33.6
70.87
June..  -	
193.2
33.6     '
70.04
July	
199.3
33.7
69.86
August	
200.2
33.7
70.88
 N 30 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Manufacturing Pulp and Paper Mills
Year
Employment
Index
(1949=100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
1950	
1951-
1952	
1953 —
1954	
1955
1956	
1057
103.0
110.3
105.4
107.5
110.0
119.1
126.2
123.2
117.4
116.9
117.2
116.8
121.1
124.8
127.2
125.4
126.3
127.9
128.7     '
132.6
37.9
37.7
38.0
38.1
38.0
38.3
38.0
37.7
37.6
37.9
37.6
37.7
37.7
37.9
37.9
38.7     ,
38.7
38.1
37.9
37.8
$49.13
55.08
61.68
64.37
66.65
69.12
71.99
75.45
1958
79.72
1050
83.49
1960	
1961 	
1962	
1963	
1964	
1965—
January	
February
March	
April    _
85.85
88.60
90.94
94.43
98.81
104.53
104.55
103.50
103.62
103.63
June         - .
July	
138.2              38.1
143.4 37.7
144.5 37.1
104.02
103.31
102.70
1
Sawmills and Planing-mills
Year
Employment
Index
(1949 = 100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
1950	
1951	
1952	
1953	
1954	
1955
1956	
1957	
1958 	
1959	
109.9
117.3
102.3
109.7
113.8
124.8
125.3
115.0
115.3
110.2
117.6
118.6
122.6
128.5
129.7
127.6
128.7
128.9
126.6
130.4
134.6
137.8
138.5
36.7
36.5
37.3
37.1
37.6
36.9
36.3
36.8
37.3
37.2
37.4
37.2
37.3
37.3
39.3
38.7
37.2     ,
37.3
36.9
37.7
36.4
36.4
$49.03
55.62
61.23
63.28
64.76
66.81
68.22
70.56
73.87
77.30
1960 -	
1961 -
80.79
83.27
1962	
1963 	
1964	
1965—
85.53
89.31
94.42
102.69
February   .
March	
April  _
May	
June	
July	
August	
101.34
98.32
98.65
98.20
101.29
98.09
98.93
Year
Employment
Index
(1949 = 100)
89.8
107.5
116.4
123.1
137.2
141.8
143.4
132.5
143.6
165.4
175.8
188.0
198.3
210.3
225.4
231.6
234.1
239.4
240.7
246.2
251.6
253.5
255.9
Average
Weekly
Hours
42.0
41.8
40.6
41.3
40.9
40.9
36.5
37.5
39.6
38.9
39.3
38.9
38.8
39.2
38.5
39.2
39.7
39.0
38.7
39.3
39.0
39.2
Ship-building
Year
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
August
Employment
Index
(1949=100)
88.3
120.0
144.4
140.3
143.4
145.7
173.6
181.3
148.6
143.0
117.9
125.4
150.2
146.5
122.6
145.4
142.5
146.4
147.0
145.0
139.6
141.3
140.1
Average
Weekly
Hours
36.1
37.5
37.5
37.4
37.9
38.0
38.9
38.2
38.7
38.2
38.6
39.1
39.4
39.2
39.2
39.9
39.5
39.4
40.8
40.1
41.1
40.3
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
$59.74
65.16
76.17
78.35
84.85
87.51
91.05
92.64
98.46
101.73
105.20
107.75
109.59
113.91
121.94
125.74
127.23
127.43
126.48
125.54
127.55
132.17
132.87
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
$50.89
57.23
66.56
69.54
69.74
71.13
74.58
82.80
86.43
90.51
91.75
94.74
99.16
103.39
105.81
111.44
112.52
112.32
113.76
116.57
114.75
119.38
116.82
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1965
N 31
Canned and Cured Fish
Year
Employment
Index
(1949=100)
1950 	
1951	
1952	
1953_ 	
1954 	
1955	
1956	
1957	
1958	
1959	
1960	
1961	
1962	
1963	
1964	
1965—
January	
February	
March	
April	
May.	
June-
July.
August	
116.0
129.4
112.4
86.1
97.3
97.5
95.0
96.2
93.4
92.0
75.8
81.1
90.2
79.3
79.5
51.9
53.4
63.1
72.8
90.0
109.4
145.3
150.7
Average
Weekly
Hours
36.0
35.4
31.8
33.6
29.6
29.7
29.8
30.0
30.6
29.0
28.2
28.8
30.3
30.3
31.5
35.8
32.4
30.0
34.5
31.6
36.4
31.4
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
$46.61
49.50
53.34
54.19
55.06
56.61
60.39
64.53
67.47
72.23
71.52
73.81
74.71
77.86
82.03
89.29
91.90
83.86
80.37
87.74
81.77
94.47
84.32
Canned and Preserved Fruits
and Vegetables
Year
Employment
Index
(1949=100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
1950	
1951	
1952	
1953      .
1954	
1955
1956	
1957	
1958_ 	
1959	
99.7
96.4
95.9
105.1
93.5
99.6
97.3
102.9
74.1
77.0
87.0
80.0
84.9
84.0
90.9
46.4
47.5
44.6
58.5
68.5
102.8
151.8
165.4
33.2
34.1
34.6
34.7
35.9
35.3
35.1
33.4
33.0
33.6
33.9
32.7
32.6
31.5
33.3     .
33.3
31.2
26.5
28.2
27.5
30.9
30.4
$32.61
34.57
38.96
42.22
44.47
47.48
49.28
53.78
56.22
56.81
58.33
58.89
196(1
1961    	
196?,
1963
1964	
1965—
January	
February	
59.16
57.04
69.26
69.45
67 37
April
May
June
July	
56.09
55.72
49.99
49.55
49.96
Source: Employment and Payrolls (monthly), Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
 N 32
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Comparative Summary Statistics, 1965 and 1964,
Showing Percentage Changes
Economic Indicators
Percentage
Change
Population of British Columbia (October)— 	
Population of British Columbia  14 years of age and over
(October) _ 	
Men 14 years of age and over (October)  	
Women 14 years of age and over (October) - _
Labour force (12 months' average)- 	
Men (12 months' average)  _ - 	
Women (12 months' average)	
Employed (12 months' average)  	
Men (12 months' average)  - 	
Women (12 months' average)  	
Paid workers (12 months' average) — _
Unemployed (12 months' average)	
Men (12 months' average)    	
Women (12 months' average)  	
Employment Index (1949=100)3—
Industrial composite (12 months' average) 	
Construction (12 months' average) 	
Manufacturing (12 months' average)  	
Trade (12 months' average)-   - _
Services (12 months' average)  	
Earnings—
Average   weekly   wages   and   salaries    (industrial   composite )    	
Average hourly earnings (manufacturing) 	
Average hours worked per week (manufacturing) 	
Average weekly wages (manufacturing) -  	
Total wages and salaries — - — 	
Consumer Price Index, Canada (1949=100)	
Industrial production  (manufacturing)   (selling value of factory shipments)	
Trade-union membership - 	
1,818,000
1,252,000
622,000
630,000
666,000
469,000
197,000
638,000
449,000
189,000
561,0001
28,000
20,000
8,000
134.01
130.31
134.41
144.01
188.01
$100,901
$2.59*
38.04*
$98.51*
$2,670,000,0001
138.51
$2,875,000,0001
237,864
I
1,758,000
1,196,000
602,000
594,000
639,000
452,000
187,000
605,000
428,000
177,000
529,0002
34,000
24,000
10,000
125.4
110.4
127.2
133.7
163.2
$94.45
$2.47
37.9
$93.68
$2,362,000,0002
135.45
$2,672,000,0002
226,690
+ 3.4
+4.7
+3.3
+6.1
+4.2
+3.8
+5.3
+5.5
+4.9
+6.8
+6.0
—17.6
—16.7
—20.0
+6.9
+ 18.0
+5.7
+7.7
+ 15.2
+6.8
+ 13.0
+2.3
+4.9
i Estimated.
2 Revised.
3 Indexes based on firms of 15 or more employees.
* Eight months' average.
5 Twelve months' average.
 BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS N 33
Report of the Board of Industrial Relations
Members of the Board
Chairman:
W. H. Sands, Deputy Minister of Labour, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Members:
G. A. Little, Vice-Chairman 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Mrs. Fraudena Eaton, O.B.E 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
C. Murdoch 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
P. Baskin  411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
J. R. Edgett  411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
R. S. S. Wilson 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Secretary:
C. R. Margison Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Offices
Head Office Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Branch Offices:
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver. Box 996, Courthouse, Mission City.
P.O. Box 1317, Courthouse, Courthouse, Nanaimo.
Cranbrook. P.O. Box 60, Courthouse, Nelson.
1005—102nd Avenue, Dawson Creek. 1600 Third Avenue, Prince George.
322 Seymour Street, Kamloops. P.O. Box 820, Terrace.
Courthouse, Kelowna.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—We have the honour to present the thirty-second annual report of the
Board of Industrial Relations for the year ended December 31, 1965.
Meetings and Delegations
The Board held 51 meetings during the year.
Hearings were held by the Board in Vancouver in connection with the revision
of Order No. 39 (1956) (Occupation of First-aid Attendant) and Orders Nos. 1
(1955), 49 (1959) and 68 (1947), with respect to the logging and sawmill industries, woodworking industry, and Christmas-tree industry.
Orders and Regulations Made during 1965
Minimum Wage Orders
Following public hearings, the following Orders were made:—
No. 19 (1965)—Occupation of First-aid Attendant.
No. 1 (1965)—Logging,  Sawmill,  Woodworking,   and  Christmas-tree
Industries.
 N 34 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Regulations Made Pursuant to the Hours of Work Act
Regulation No. 5 (1965)—exempts prospectors, as defined, from the operation of the Hours of Work Act.
The annual regulation permitting persons in retail establishments to work certain additional hours during the Christmas season was also made.
Regulations Made Pursuant to the Male and Female Minimum Wage Acts
After due inquiry the following regulations were made:—
Regulation No. 11 (1965)—exempts prospectors, as defined, from the operation of the Male and Female Minimum Wage Acts.
Regulation No. 12 (1965)—exempts handicapped employees of Venture
Training Centre, Vernon, B.C., from the operation of the Acts.
Regulation No. 13 (1965)—exempts handicapped employees of Beacon
Services, New Westminster, B.C., from the operation of the Acts.
Regulation No. 8 (1965)—exempts pupils enrolled in classes of an Occupational Programme of studies under certain conditions from the operation of the Acts.
Investigations and Wage Adjustments
During the year 1965 the Industrial Relations Officers of the Department made
39,489 investigations. Through the efforts of the Department and the co-operation
of employers, adjustments made during 1965 amounted to $347,185.41. Department cars travelled 207,256 miles in connection with the administration of the
legislation.
As certain employees exercised their civil rights under the Male and Female
Minimum Wage Acts through the Courts without coming to the Department, it may
be presumed that the amount of money paid to employees as a result of legislation
administered by this Department is considerably in excess of that recorded in the
following table:—
Comparison of Investigations and Wage Adjustments, 1964 and 1965
1964 1965
Number of investigations  36,082 39,489
Number of Industrial Relations Officers1  26 29
Annual Holidays Act—
Firms involved  1,220 1,259
Employees affected  2,257 2,833
Arrears paid  $61,977.87 $77,503.41
Female Minimum Wage Act—
Firms involved  206 189
Employees affected  709 521
Arrears paid  $14,163.31 $12,677.45
Male Minimum Wage Act—-
Firms involved  389 378
Employees affected  1,195 1,209
Arrears paid  $61,085.30 $66,770.35
Payment of Wages Act—
Firms involved  1,485 1,558
Employees affected  2,738 2,879
Arrears paid  $203,369.65 $190,234.20
Total adjustments  $340,596.13    $347,185.41
1 Average.
 BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
N 35
Payment of Wages Act
Plans authorized under section 4 (2) (a) (iv) 	
Certificates made1 under section 5(1) (c) 	
Certificates sent under section 5(1) (_.) 	
Certificates confirmed2 under section 5 (2) (a)	
Certificates cancelled under section 5 (2) (_>)      6
Certificates cancelled and remade under section 5(2) (_>)     6
1964
5
95
95
81
Certificates paid before confirmation	
Certificates made under section 5(3) filed with Registrar of-
County Court3	
Supreme Court	
Appeals under section 5 (4)	
Demands made under section 6(1) 	
Demands for security under section 8(1)	
Applications to Judge under section 8 (3)	
16
70
5
1!
1965
6
87
87
65
7
7
7
57
3
36
i Fifteen certificates were made in 1965 and pending at December 31, 1965.
2 Three certificates were made in 1964 and confirmed in 1965.
3 Payments were made on five certificates before filing in Court.
Plans Authorized by the Board under Sections 4 (2) (a) (iv) of the Payment
of Wages Act and Section 15 (1) (c) of the Truck Act
Under section 4 (2) (a) (iv) of the Payment of Wages Act and section 15(1)
(c) of the Truck Act, the Board has authorized plans having general application with
respect to the following:—
For the purchase of bonds issued by the Dominion of Canada, the Province of British Columbia, or their agencies.
To pay either in whole or in part for board and (or) lodging.
For medical coverage under M.S.A.
To meet credit obligations through the Retail Credit Grantors' Adjustment
Bureau Limited.
For payments to (1) a credit union incorporated under the Credit Unions
Act and (2) a society licensed under the Insurance Act.
To meet credit obligations.
Court Cases
When employers fail to co-operate with the Department in the matter of compliance with the provisions of the orders and regulations of the Board, it is necessary
to resort to the Courts in order that the necessary compliance with the legislation will
be obtained.   A summary of Court cases during the year 1965 follows:—
Court Cases for the Year 1965
Name of Acts
Number
of
Employers
Charges
Convictions
Dismissals
13
2
24
2
14
1
10
1
15
26
15
11
 N 36 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Retirement
During the year Mr. David Petrie, who had been with the Department as
an Industrial Relations Officer in Vancouver and Cranbrook areas for 10 years,
resigned.
Conclusion
The Board takes this opportunity to thank all organizations, employers,
employees, and trade-unions for the co-operation extended during the year 1965.
We have the honour to be,
Sir,
Your obedient servants,
W. H. Sands, Chairman.
Fraudena Eaton.
G. A. Little.
C. Murdoch.
P. Baskin.
J. R. Edgett.
R. S. S. Wilson.
 CONTROL OF EMPLOYMENT OF CHILDREN ACT
N 37
Control of Employment of Children Act
Unless a permit has been granted to the employer by the Minister of Labour
or a person duly authorized by him to issue such permits, the employment of children under 15 years of age in certain designated occupations or industries is prohibited by the Control of Employment of Children Act.
In order that the health and scholastic standing of the children will not be adversely affected by their work in industry or business, the Department works in close
co-operation with the school authorities and the parents or guardians of the children.
Permits are issued only when it has been established that the child's health will not
suffer, and that the work will not expose the boy or girl to unsafe conditions or interfere with their standing in school.
The Schedule to the Act specifies and defines the occupations or industries for
which permits are required; these include:—
(1) Manufacturing industry.
(2) Ship-building industry.
(3) Generation of electricity or motive power of any kind.
(4) Logging industry.
(5) Construction industry.
(6) Catering industry.
(7) Public places of amusement.
(8) Mercantile industry.
(9) Shoe-shine stands.
(10) Automobile service-stations.
(11) Transportation industry.
(12) Laundry, cleaning and dyeing industry.
Su
mmary of Permits Issued for Year
1965
District
Cran-
Daw-
Kam-
Ke-
Mis-
Nel
Prince
Ter
Van
Vic
Total
brook
Creek
loops
lowna
City
son
George
race
couver
toria
Boys
4
3
2
2
3
2
15
5
30
10
76
Girls  _
1
2
4
1
6
	
9
1
"
7
42
Totals   	
5
5
6    |        3
9    |       2    |      24
6
41
17
118
Amusements	
1
1
1
1
9
7
20
1
3
4
1
4
9
2
9
3
36
1
	
2
3
Generation   of   elec
tricity   or   motive
power 	
_.
	
Laundry	
	
	
Logging	
.
3
1
4
Manufacturing	
1
1
1
6
2
6
2
19
Mercantile	
2
1
1
1
2
4
2
13
4
30
1
	
2
1
1
1
6
Ship-building	
Shoe-shine
	
	
	
	
—
Totals	
5
5
6
3
9
2
24
6
41
17
118
 N 38 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Equal Pay Act
This Act, which was proclaimed December 31, 1953, prohibits discrimination
between male and female employees with respect to rates of pay in any case where a
female does the same work as a male for the same employer in the same establishment. A difference in the rate of pay between a female and a male employee based
on any factor other than sex is not a violation of the Act.
No complaints were received under this Act in 1965.
Summary of Proceedings under the Equal Pay Act
Totals, 1954 to 1965, Incl.
Employers
Complaints Involved
Complaints received  361 10
Complaints referred to Industrial Relations Officers  33 7
Complaints settled by Industrial Relations Officers  16 5
Complaints referred to the Board  17 2
Complaints withdrawn      1 1
1 In the case of one complaint the Act did not apply.   In another the wage differential was based on a factor other than sex and was therefore not a violation of the Act.
 FAIR EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES ACT
N 39
Fair Employment Practices Act
This Act, which was passed in 1956 and amended in 1964, is designed to
prevent discrimination in regard to employment and membership in trade-unions by
reason of race, religion, nationality, ancestry, place of origin, and age if the person
has attained the age of 45 years and has not attained the age of 65 years. The use
or circulation of "application for employment" forms or advertisements in connection with employment which express directly or indirectly any limitation or
preference as to the race, etc., of any person is prohibited, unless the preference or
limitation is based upon a bona fide occupational qualification.
The principle underlying section 5 of the Act is that a person's race, religion,
colour, nationality, ancestry, place of origin, or age rarely affect his work performance, and normally should not be the subject for employment inquiries which he is
expected or required to answer. Reduced to its minima terms, the " application for
employment" form would only show the individual merits and qualifications of
prospective employees with regard to the jobs to be filled.
The Act does not apply to an employer who employs less than five employees,
or to any exclusively charitable, philanthropic, educational, fraternal, religious, or
social organization that is not operated for profit, or to any organization that is
operated primarily to foster the welfare of a religious or racial group and is not
operated for profit. Institutions operating under the provisions of the Public Schools
Act are, however, subject to the legislation.
The limitations in the Act with respect to age do not apply to
(a) termination of employment because of the terms or conditions of any
bona fide retirement or pension plan;
(b) operation of the terms or conditions of any bona fide retirement or pension plan which have the effect of a minimum service requirement;
(c) operation of the terms or conditions of any bona fide group or employee
insurance plan.
During 1965 two complaints were received by the Department in addition to
many inquiries. Following investigation by an officer of the Department, one complaint was satisfactorily resolved, and the second was still under inquiry at the
year's end.
The Department acknowledges with thanks the co-operation of all persons
concerned in the matter of complying with the requirements of the Statute.
 N 40 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Public Accommodation Practices Act
This Act, which was passed at the 1961 Session of the Legislature, is intended
to prohibit any person from denying accommodation, services, or facilities customarily available to the public to any person because of race, religion, colour,
nationality, ancestry, or place of origin. The use of discriminatory notices or advertising is also prohibited.
No complaints were received under this Act during 1965.
 EMPLOYMENT AGENCIES ACT N 41
Employment Agencies Act
This Statute requires persons operating an employment agency to register with
the Department of Labour. The Act does not apply to a person operating an
employment agency for the sole purpose of hiring employees exclusively for one
employer or trade-unions within the meaning of the Labour Relations Act. During
the year 1965 the following employment agencies were registered with the Department:—
Anderson's Babysitting Agency, 3530 St. Andrews Avenue, Vancouver, B.C.
Aunt Ann's Agency, 310, 3526 Smith Avenue, Burnaby 1, B.C.
B.C. Personnel, Suite 1, 409 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
The Baby Sitting Bureau, 3235 West 12th Avenue, Vancouver, B.C.
Best Employment Agency, 212, 535 West Georgia Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Dave Boddy's Employment Service (1962) Ltd., 213 Carrall Street, Vancouver 4, B.C.
Butler's Hiring Services, 508-510 West Hastings Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Cal's Employment Agency, P.O. Box 899, Revelstoke, B.C.
Campbell River Employment Agency, 932 Island Highway, Campbell River,
B.C.
H. V. Chapman & Associates Limited, Suite 308, 508 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Chinese Employment Service, 434 Columbia Street, Vancouver 4, B.C.
Cumberland Employment Agency, Box 159, 215 Dunsmuir Avenue, Cumberland, B.C.
Data Services, 624, 736 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Drake International Services Ltd., 540 Seymour Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Drake International Services Ltd., Suite 215, 895 Fort Street, Victoria, B.C.
Dumaresqu Loggers' Agency, 328 Carrall Street, Vancouver, B.C.
John W. A. Fleury & Associates Ltd., 475 Howe Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Fraser Valley Farm Bureau, 216 Keefer Street, Vancouver, B.C.
General Employment Bureau, 911 St. Andrews Street, New Westminster, B.C.
Global Domestic Agency of California (Vancouver and Victoria branches),
100 Doyle, Menlo Park, Calif., U.S.A.
Helpful Aunts Bureau, 4049 West 31st Avenue, Vancouver 8, B.C.
Jerral Insurance Personnel Services Limited, Suite 501, 717 West Pender Street,
Vancouver, B.C.
Kelowna Baby Sitting Service, 753 Rowcliffe Avenue, Kelowna, B.C.
Lamond, Dewhurst & Associates Ltd., 736 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Loggers Agency Limited, 415 Carrall Street, Vancouver 4, B.C.
McDonald, Currie & Co., 640 West Hastings Street, Vancouver, B.C.
MacMillan Placement Service, 61, 553 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Martha's Home Aides, 2933 West 28th Avenue, Vancouver, B.C.
Meldrum's Employment Agency, 543 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Mennonite Bethel Agency, 5851 Cree Street, Vancouver 15, B.C.
Mutual Employment Office, 436 Main Street, Vancouver 4, B.C.
Office Assistance Vancouver Ltd., 540 Burrard Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Office Girls, Room 501, Province Building, Vancouver, B.C.
Peat, Marwick, Mitchell & Co., 410 Seymour Street, Vancouver, B.C.
P. S. Ross & Partners, 580 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Ruby's Baby Sitting Bureau, 3038 East 59th Avenue, Vancouver, B.C.
 N 42 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Stevenson & Kellogg Ltd., 810 Royal Bank Building, Vancouver, B.C.
Towboat Services Association, 904 Helmcken Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Tulk Personnel Ltd., 736 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Vancouver Baby Sitters Agency, 3001 West Second Avenue, Vancouver 8,
B.C.
Victoria Baby Sitting Bureau, 648 Fernhill Road, Victoria, B.C.
West Coast Personnel, 301, 1821 Barclay Street, Vancouver 5, B.C.
Woods, Gordon & Co., 409 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Wright Placement and Office Services, 902, 470 Granville Street, Vancouver,
B.C.
 FACTORIES INSPECTION BRANCH N 43
Report of the Factories Inspection Branch
Administration office     -      -      -    411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Administrative Official of the Branch
J. D. Forrest     ------    Chief Inspector of Factories.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I have the honour to submit the annual report of the Factories Inspection
Branch for the year 1965.
Factories
The year under review has set an all-time high for this Province in the industrial and commercial construction fields. This trend was anticipated, and early this
year close study was given to the development and administrative phases of our
work to evaluate our ability to cope with this current growth upsurge. To meet the
pressing demands of such a trend, which appears will continue unabated for some
time to come, it was decided to take the following course of action to ensure that
higher basic standards of human necessity may be recognized and maintained in the
field of health and safety for industrial, commercial, and mercantile employees.
To cope with the ever-increasing problem of rapid growth in all parts of the
Province, a feasibility study conducted early this year clearly indicated that the
assistance of public health inspectors in doing factory inspections would be an
efficient and economic method of solving this problem. Consequently, administrative adjustments were made as a result of consultation between the Factories Branch
and the Health Branch of the Department of Health Services and Hospital Insurance,
and now arrangements have been completed to make this plan of operation effective.
Seminars followed this phase so the health inspectors could receive basic training
in factory-inspection duties, and this entailed conducting meetings at five centres
around the Province. We now consider that this scheme will permit early coverage
of our protective legislation to the remote areas of the Province.
To appreciate the extent of this expansion of inspectional services, it should
be understood that there will be 70 Public Health personnel, already conducting
their duties in over 80 cities and municipalities, who will be assisting in factory
inspections. The planning and final organization of this scheme would have been
impossible were it not for the excellent co-operation rendered by the senior officials
of the Public Health Branch, medical health officers, and inspectors. We feel this
combined effort has established a new milestone in bringing industrial health protection to all areas of the Province through the medium of the Factories Act.
Factories inspections  482
Homework inspections        2
Plans approved     13
Directives   288
 N 44 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Elevators
These remarks are not confined to the Factories Division of the Branch only.
In our Elevator Division the year has not only brought change but accomplishment
in spite of a continued increase with the amount of new elevator construction that
we have to deal with daily.
Indicative of the increase in new construction is the fact that four new elevator
firms have entered this business field during the current year. In every case we made
an early approach to these firms to acquaint them with our requirements and methods
of operation. It is the policy of the Branch to establish and maintain close communication with all construction firms so that the highest technical standards affecting
installation can be assured the public and industry.
This year the Branch has instituted a consultative service for the Public Works
Department and the British Columbia Hospital Service on a wide variety of elevator
installations in Government buildings. We advise both the Architectural Division
of the Public Works Department and the Construction and Planning Division of the
British Columbia Hospital Service as to the most economical and efficient type of
unit appropriate to any particular type of building. This assures the departments
concerned that in this highly specialized field they are buying the proper equipment.
In addition to this service, the Branch completed a study for a preventive
maintenance programme to be instituted with respect to certain Government-operated elevators. This new programme will involve the Elevator Division in an
advisory role for the maintenance of elevator equipment.
This year completed a year's enforcement of the B44-1960 Safety Code for
Elevators, Dumb-waiters, and Escalators since it was adopted and became a regulation pursuant to the Factories Act on January 1, 1965. Unfortunately the code
went out of publication last year but will be republished this year, incorporating all
supplements to date, and will be available from the Canadian Standards Association,
Ottawa. The fact that it was out of circulation after its adoption by the Department
of Labour created many problems of enforcement by the Branch. However, this
was greatly overcome by giving very close service to architects and engineers.
Important sections were printed and distributed where required to these professionals
and also general contractors.
To familiarize the architects with our requirements, we took advantage of an
invitation to address the Vancouver Chapter of the Architectural Institute, which
was appreciated by the Branch. We now are satisfied that most of the problems
associated with the application of a new code are resolved.
During the year under review we are pleased to report success in completing
two seminars for firemen of the Greater Vancouver area and also Victoria on procedures for rescuing people from stalled elevators. Similar instruction was given in
Cranbrook at the British Columbia Fire Chiefs' Convention, and we now hope that
in future both firemen and the public will be more fully protected.
New Installation Plans Received
Passenger elevators  233
Freight elevators     16
Dumb-waiters        9
Escalators        4
Total   262
 FACTORIES INSPECTION BRANCH N 45
Initial and Periodic Inspections
Passenger elevators  1,224
Freight elevators   796
Dumb-waiters   237
Escalators   81
Man-lifts    52
Total   2,390
Directives issued by inspectors, 1,070.
Elevator Operators' Licences
Temporary   376
Permanent   329
Renewals   952
Staff
We are becoming more cognizant that as the pace of technological change
grows more rapid in both factory and elevator application, so will we have to avail
ourselves of further training facilities to develop our technical know-how. We have
already commenced a staff-training programme, with one member attending a
heating and ventilation course, and a second has embarked on an office and industrial lighting course sponsored by the Illuminating Engineers' Society.
To meet heavy inspectional demands, the elevator staff was increased with an
additional inspector, Mr. Victor M. Knutson. Two staff vacancies for factories
inspectors were filled with the appointment of Mr. Kenneth Martin and Mr. David
Cooper. After eight years of service with the Branch, Mr. J. G. Macdonald, factories
inspector, retired.
It was the Chief Inspector's privilege to represent our Department of Labour
at the B44 Safety Code Committee meeting, Canadian Standards Association, held
in November at Ottawa. The three days of meetings centred chiefly on the subject-
matter of the final draft of the revised code prior to publication. This was followed
by meetings in Toronto with the chiefs of the Elevator Branch and Industrial Safety
Branch of the Ontario Department of Labour. These visits centred on operations
and administration and also proved worth while.
At the outset of the year, the policy of the Branch changed from one confined
entirely to an inspectional role to gradually embrace definite services in the fields
of consultation and education. These developed as a result of another role adopted,
and that is research. It appears the effectiveness and growth of the Branch will
centre on inspections, research, education, and consultative services if we are to
efficiently serve the public and industry.
It will be recognized that this year saw some major changes in policy and
operations in order to effectively carry out our changing role as has been outlined
in this summary.
Conclusion
We take this opportunity to acknowledge the assistance given our Branch by
other Governmental departments and the continued co-operation of members of
the staff.   Also we wish to thank all officials and employees connected with industry
for their co-operation during the past year.
Respectfully submitted.
J. D. Forrest,
Chief Inspector of Factories.
 N 46 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Report of the Apprenticeship and
Tradesmen's Qualification Branch
Head office      -----      411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Branch offices:
Department of Labour, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Department of Labour, Courthouse, Kelowna.
Department of Labour, 1600 Third Avenue, Prince George.
Department of Labour, Courthouse, Nelson.
Provincial Apprenticeship Committee
Chairman:
J.Melville   - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Members:
R. S. Beck     - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
T. McGibbon . -      -      411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
S.W.Simpson - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
T. A. Turnbull - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
W.H.Welsh - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
J.S.White    - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Administrative Officials of the Branch
John Melville    -    Director of Apprenticeship and Industrial Training.
Samuel W. Simpson    - Assistant Director of Apprenticeship
and Industrial Training.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I have the honour to submit the annual report of the Apprenticeship and
Tradesmen's Qualification Branch for the year ended December 31, 1965.
Apprentices in Training
On December 31, 1965, there were 5,363 apprentices registered on the records
of the Apprenticeship and Tradesmen's Qualification Branch. This is an increase
of 41 per cent over 1964. During the year 637 apprentices completed their practical and theoretical training and were graduated from the programme.
 APPRENTICESHIP AND TRADESMEN'S QUALIFICATION BRANCH      N 47
Summary of Apprentices in Trades
Term
in
Years
Year of Apprenticeship Being Served
Total
Number
of
Apprentices in
Training
Completed
in
1965
Trade or Occupation
First
Second
Third
Fourth
Fifth
4
4
3
2
4
4
4
4
4
4
3
4
4
4-5
3
4
4
2-6
4
5
5
4
5
4
4
4
4-5
3
5
4
4
5
5
5
5
4
4
41/2
5
4
3
3
3-4
231
67
14
95
1
30
18
22
33
309
2
40
5
404
37
6
3
28
166
168
31
4
12
93
131
6
9
2
53
3
2
7
55
128
18
85
14
6
51
47
19
5
17
20
168
28
1
3
12
12
2
8
114
22
4
178
4
3
4
10
50
88
3
2
5
72
7
3
15
1
6
8
43
2
37
3
8
2
13
16
13
5
6
142
43
1
11
15
7
8
121
1
89
5
9
1
9
114
3
4
1
56
20
7
4
4
20
2
3
2
7
53
4
33
4
9
1
9
23
7
2
165
49
2
7
14
6
14
112
1
134
3
1
16
75
3
5
42
23
5
4
2
1
5
4
38
7
33
4
3
15
12
6
8
30
23
6
5
49
2
2
48
......
36
11
......
706
187
15
95
7
60
59
37
63
656
2
62
11
835
46
21
9
86
216
445
46
20
18
312
174
25
20
8
88
9
5
20
76
310
31
224
25
26
3
99
98
32
5
35
36
62
Auto body and fender repair. 	
31
Barbering   	
Blacksmith... 	
Benchwork and joinery...	
74
9
11
12
Bricklaying ._	
Carpentry.  	
Cook..    	
8
57
59
1
Gardening  	
Glassworking  	
17
Hairdressing  	
59
38
4
Jewellery manufacture and repair	
Lathing ,.
Machinist   	
5
37
16
Moulding  	
3
1
7
3
Plastering	
1
2
11
6
36
5
1
18
11
7
8
13
Totals                           	
2,497
981
854
819
212
5,363
637
Apprenticeship Technical Training
Due to a considerable increase during 1965 in the number of apprentices in the
various trades, it has been necessary to substantially increase the number of technical
training classes.
The growth in both evening classes and daytime classes has occupied the present
classroom facilities at the Burnaby school to capacity. Daytime classes for indentured apprentices are presently held in the British Columbia Vocational Schools in
Burnaby, Nanaimo, and Kelowna.
During 1965 an agreement establishing apprenticeship training in the pulp and
paper industry was signed, which resulted in the registration of several hundred more
apprentices.
The programme of training for the pulp and paper industry is the first programme of its kind involving an entire industry, and it is believed that this programme
may be the forerunner of other programmes of a similar nature for other industries.
 N 48 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Evening technical training classes were established for dental-technician apprentices in new laboratory facilities set up in the Vancouver Vocational Institute.
Technical training classes are being offered in 32 different trades. Evening
classes show a monthly registration of 2,000 apprentices in 22 trades. The total
enrolment has shown substantial gains in the major centres of Vancouver, Victoria,
and Trail, where evening classes are held from September through March of each
year.
The tremendous growth in the number of apprentices has caused a corresponding growth in daytime technical training classes. These classes offer technical training to 1,998 apprentices in 23 different trades.
Pre-apprentice Training
Pre-apprentice training continued to show steady growth. To meet the demand
for more skilled help, some of the class schedules were changed to accommodate
additional classes while in less active trades a temporary reduction was effected.
During 1965, 1,314 students entered training, 914 graduated, leaving 400 in
training at the end of the year. Training was offered in 20 different trades at the
various regional British Columbia Vocational Schools.
Two new pre-apprentice training programmes—Boilermaking (Erection) and
Basic Logging—were offered for the first time during 1965.
The pre-apprentice course in Basic Logging consists of six weeks in school, followed by apprenticeship training on the job. Total training period is one year. During the year an additional 72 hours of classroom instruction are given.
This logging programme is the first industrial-type apprenticeship offered in
British Columbia and will provide 480 apprentices per year to the logging industry.
Supervision and Promotion
Secondary schools in the Province were visited during the year by the apprenticeship counsellors, who explained the apprenticeship and pre-apprenticeship programmes to students, students' counsellors, and principals. In some cases these
activities formed a part of an annual career-counselling programme of the school
and at other times was arranged as an individual affair.
The counselling staff of the Branch and the officers of the Industrial Relations
Branch carried out field supervision and promotion of apprenticeship and pre-
apprenticeship training throughout the year. A routine investigation of each registered apprentice was made by the Industrial Relations Officer and a report made to
the Director of Apprenticeship and Industrial Training. In those instances where
some training problems existed, the matter was referred to an apprenticeship counsellor for his action.
In order to provide greater service in the promotion and supervision of apprenticeship and industrial training in the Province, three apprenticeship counsellors were
added to the staff of the Vancouver office along with the necessary office assistance.
Apprenticeship Advisory Committees
The Provincial Apprenticeship Committee met six times during the year to consider and approve new contracts of apprenticeship, the cancellation of apprenticeship contracts, the transfer of apprentices between employers, the extension of ap-
 APPRENTICESHIP AND TRADESMEN'S QUALIFICATION BRANCH      N 49
prenticeship contracts, and the issuing of certificates to apprentices who satisfactorily
completed their training. Approval was also granted to enrol selected students in
the pre-apprentice programmes.
During the year, meetings were held by the various trade advisory committees
for the purpose of discussing apprenticeship training, course outlines, examinations,
and related problems.
The Director of Apprenticeship and Industrial Training was appointed by Order
in Council as a member of the dental technicians' board.
The trades of cooking and oil-burner mechanic were recommended to the Honourable the Minister for designation and were added to Schedule A of the Apprenticeship and Tradesmen's Qualification Act by Order in Council Nos. 1647 and 3032
on lune 10, 1965, and November 2, 1965, respectively.
Tradesmen's Qualifications
Examining boards functioned during the year for the purpose of certificating
journeymen who voluntarily undertook examinations in the trades of automobile
mechanics, radio-television servicing, and refrigeration mechanics.
Automobile mechanics continued to be the most active trade in the tradesmen's
qualification programme. An examining board was established at Nanaimo to augment the service of the board at Victoria on Vancouver Island. This brought the
number of automobile mechanics' examining boards in the Province to six, located
at Kelowna, Nanaimo, Nelson, Prince George, Vancouver, and Victoria to serve the
districts surrounding those cities.
The radio-television servicing examining board conducted examinations at
Nanaimo, Nelson, Vancouver, and Victoria.
The refrigeration mechanics' examining board operated only in Vancouver.
The following table indicates the distribution of examination results for the
calendar year and the cumulative total of certificates issued since the inception of
examinations in each trade:—
Trade
Examining Board
Office
Sessions
in 1965
Examined in
1965
Qualified in 1965
by-
Certificates
Issued in
1965
Cumulative Total
Examination
Apprenticeship
of Certificates
Automobile mechanic	
Kelowna	
Nanaimo	
6
4
10
7
31
5
91
80
189
161
302
93
58
51
113
80
173
72
C1)
C1)
C1)
57
C1)
58
51
113
80
230
72
111
51
182
91
831
122
63
10
1
916
174
18
547
112
13
57
Nil
Nil
604
112
13
1,388
234
Refrigeration	
Vancouver	
106
721
1,728
i Tradesmen's qualification certificates for apprentices are not segregated by districts.
The examinations used by the examining boards were revised during the year
to keep abreast of conditions in the trades.
 N 50 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Federal-Provincial Co-operation
The training and certification programmes continued to operate within the
framework of the Apprenticeship Training Agreement of cost-sharing made between
the Province and the Government of Canada.
British Columbia continued to participate with the Federal Government and
other Provinces in the development of Canadian inter-provincial standards examinations and trade analyses.
Interprovincial apprenticeship examinations are now in use or under development for the following trades: Auto-body repair, automobile mechanic, bricklaying,
carpentry, electrical (construction), electrical (industrial), heavy-duty mechanic,
instrument mechanic, machinist, millwright, painting and decorating, plumbing,
radio-television, refrigeration, sheet-metal work, and steam-fitting.
Canadian interprovincial standards examinations were written by 319 apprentices during their final periods of school training. Of these, 245 attained a passing
mark and became eligible for interprovincial seals on their apprenticeship completion certificates.
Trade analyses have been prepared in the following trades: Bricklaying, carpentry, cooking (commercial), electrical (construction), heavy-duty repair, machinist, motor-vehicle (body), motor-vehicle (mechanical), painting and decorating,
plastering, plumbing, radio-television repair, refrigeration and air-conditioning, sheet-
metal work, steam-fitting, tool-making, welding (gas and arc), lineman (electrical
utilities), residential oil-burner mechanic, industrial mechanic (millwright), industrial electrical, and warm-air heating and air-conditioning.
The Director of Apprenticeship and Industrial Training and the Co-ordinator
of Examinations met with their counterparts from other Provinces and with training
officials of the Federal Government at conferences during the year. These meetings
resulted in agreement on matters relating to improving the training and examining of
apprentices, and significant progress was made in discussions concerning eventual
interprovincial standards of tradesmen's qualification certification.
British Columbia undertook the preparation of the interprovincial examination
in the instrument mechanics' trade to be used on a trial basis in 1966.
Conclusion
I wish at this time to thank employers, trade-unions, trade advisory committees,
and educational authorities for their continued interest and co-operation, which has
been of great assistance in the expansion of the apprenticeship and industrial training programme.
Respectfully submitted.
John Melville,
Director of Apprenticeship and Industrial Training.
 TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE N 51
Report of the Trade-schools Regulation
Administrative Office
Administrative offices     - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Administrative officers:
Mrs. Rex Eaton. Col. J. W. Inglis. John Melville.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—It is my honour to present to you the annual report of the administration
of the Trade-schools Regulation Act for the year ended December 31, 1965.
The administrative officers met 13 times during the year to attend to all matters
concerning registration, general conduct, and specific problems of all the private
trade-schools and to make the necessary appropriate recommendations to the
Honourable the Minister.
In the year 1965 all practical trade-schools in operation in the Province of
British Columbia were visited and routine inspections made. The premises and
facilities of schools requesting new registration were also inspected and necessary
visits made in regard to specific problems and complaints. A number of student
refund of fees were also effected for students who had elected to cancel from their
training courses.
Ninety-five trade-schools were registered for the year 1965 to offer either
correspondence, practical, or combined correspondence-practical courses to residents of British Columbia. Of this total number, 86 were re-registrations from 1964
and nine new schools were registered during the year. Four schools discontinued
operation in the Province during the year.
After investigation and deliberation, three applications for registration to
operate trade-schools in British Columbia were not recommended for approval due
to circumstances surrounding the applications;
The following list indicates the schools that were re-registered, newly registered,
and discontinued through the year, together with the subjects taught.
Schools Whose Registrations Were Renewed for 1965
Alexander Hamilton Institute Ltd., 57 Bloor Street West, Toronto, Ont: Modern
business course.
American School of Correspondence, Drexel Avenue at East 58th Street, Chicago
37, 111.:  Engineering and commerce subjects as covered by the school bulletin.
Art Instruction, Inc., 500 South Fourth Street, Minneapolis 15, Minn.: Illustrating
and cartooning, commercial art and design.
Atlantic School, Inc., Canada Building, 374 Ouellette Avenue, Windsor, Ont.: Airline career training.
Associated Heavy Equipment Schools, Inc., 1101 North-east 79th Street, Miami 38,
Fla.:  Heavy-equipment operation.
Canadian Institute of Science and Technology Ltd., 263 Adelaide Street West,
Toronto, Ont.: Civil, mechanical, electrical, radio, and aeronautical engineering; other groups as per school bulletin " Engineering Opportunities."
 N 52 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Capitol Radio Engineering Institute, Inc., 3224—16th Street North-west, Washington 10, D.C.:   Electronic engineering technology.
Chicago Vocational Training Corporation Limited, 65 Jean Talon Street West,
Montreal 10, Que. (correspondence instruction and resident training):
Draughting (practical and correspondence), welding (practical and correspondence), diesel engines (practical and correspondence), diesel auto (practical
and correspondence), refrigeration and air-conditioning (correspondence).
The Creative School of Art Limited, 65 Jean Talon Street West, Montreal 10, Que.:
Showcard writing (correspondence), commercial sign-writing and truck-lettering (practical).
The School of Creative Photography Ltd., 65 Jean Talon Street West, Montreal 10,
Que.:  Photography.
DeVry Technical Institute of Canada, Ltd., 970 Lawrence Avenue West, Toronto
19, Ont.:  Electronics.
Famous Artists Schools, Inc., Westport, Conn.: Commercial art and illustrating,
fine arts painting, professional cartooning, advanced creative painting.
Famous Writers Schools, Inc., Westport, Conn.: Fiction writing, non-fiction writing,
business writing, advertising writing.
Greer Technical Institute, Inc. (Preparatory Training Division), 2230 South Michigan Avenue, Chicago, 111. (correspondence instruction and resident training):
Automotive mechanics, diesel engines, heavy-equipment operation, welding
technology.
International Accountants Society, Inc., 209 West Jackson Boulevard, Chicago 6,
111.:   Accounting.
International Correspondence Schools Canadian Limited, 7475 Sherbrooke Street
West, Montreal, Que.: Architecture, art, business training, chemistry, civil
engineering, draughting, electrical engineering, general education, mechanical
engineering, mining, railroading, domestic engineering, navigation, pulp and
paper making, textile-manufacture, traffic management. (Other courses as
listed in prospectus.)
La Salle Extension University, 417 South Dearborn Street, Chicago 5, 111.: Business
management, sales training, foremanship, accounting, traffic and transportation,
law, stenographic-secretarial training, architectural, electrical, structural, mechanical, aeronautical draughting.    (Other courses as per prospectus.)
Lincoln Extension Institute (Canada) Ltd., 60 Front Street West, Toronto 1, Ont.:
Industrial management.
The National Institute of Broadcasting, 410 Hart Building, 261 Fort Street, Winnipeg 2, Man.:  Radio and television broadcasting.
National Technical Schools, 4000 South Figueroa Street, Los Angeles 37, Calif,
(correspondence and resident training): Television, radio, electronics, and
communications course, advanced television and industrial electronics course,
auto and diesel mechanic's course, air-conditioning, refrigeration and electrical
appliances, home appliance technician's course.
National Radio Institute, 3939 Wisconsin Avenue North-west, Washington, DC,
20016: Radio and television servicing with TV. kit, radio and television servicing without TV. kit, radio and television communications, electronics (principles, practices, maintenance), servicing electrical appliances.
Radio College of Canada, operated by Northern Institute of Technology, 461 King
Street West, Toronto 2b, Ont.: Radio-television-electronic technology, communications, electrical technology, aeronautical electronics, automation electronics, colour television.
 TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE N 53
Vancouver Sales Training Ltd., 1271 Howe Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.: Professional
salesmanship and personality development programme.
Shaw Schools Limited, 55 Charles Street West, Toronto 5, Ont.: Commercial
business courses, short-story writing, stationary engineering.
Technical Training Institute, 5018 North East Union Street, Portland 11, Oreg.:
Basic electricity, radio-television, industrial electronics, carrier and microwave,
diesel and heavy-equipment operation, welding.
Television-Electronics Institute Ltd., 65 Jean Talon Street West, Montreal 10, Que.
(correspondence instruction and resident training): Electronics-television-
radio (practical), television-radio (correspondence), television service and
repair (correspondence).
Technical Training International Canada Ltd. (formerly Tractor Training Service,
Ltd.), 3339 Bloor Street West, Toronto 18, Ont.: Tractor and equipment
training, Massey-Ferguson specialized training, J. I. Case specialized training.
Advance Business College, 4457 East Hastings Street, Burnaby 2, B.C.: Office
occupations (commercial and governmental).
Anne Fraser School of Beauty (Fort St. John), Fort Hotel, Fort St. John, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
Anne Fraser School of Beauty (Prince George), 1645 Third Avenue, Prince George,
B.C.:  Hairdressing.
Autolec National Educational Programme, 1025 Howe Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.:
Automotive electrical and carburettor courses.
B.C. School of Floral Design, 2523 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 6, B.C.: Floral
designing.
B.C. Market Training Institute Ltd., 630 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.: Grocery cashiering, P.B.X. receptionist, demonstrator training, meat-wrapping,
sales clerk-cashiers, I.B.M. key-punch machine operation, teletype-machine
operation, computer programming.
Burnaby Beauty School, 4682 East Hastings Street, North Burnaby, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Capilano Typing School, 606 Westview Shopping Centre, North Vancouver, B.C.:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
The Crest School of Beauty, 688 No. 3 Road, Richmond, B.C.:  Hairdressing.
Duffus School of Business Ltd., 522 West Pender Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.: Office
occupations (commercial and governmental).
An Electric Typewriter Assistance Ltd., 423 West Broadway, Vancouver 10, B.C.:
Electric typewriter instruction in conjunction with dictating equipment and
shorthand, legal secretarial.
Elizabeth Leslie Ltd., 1102 Hornby Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.: Personal development and modelling.
El-Mar Dress Design School, 3057 Granville Street, Vancouver 9, B.C.: Dressmaking and designing, tailoring, leatherwork, millinery, fashion sketching.
Fich Institute of Data Processing Ltd., Suite 6, 1557 West Broadway, Vancouver 9,
B.C.:  Tabulating, key-punch, 1401 computer.
General Business School Ltd., 602 Broughton Street, Victoria, B.C.: Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Glamour School of Advanced Hairstyling, 1106 Broad Street, Victoria, B.C.: Advanced hair styling (limited to persons holding a B.C. Hairdressers' Association
certificate).
Herbert Business College, 246 Lawrence Avenue, Kelowna, B.C.: Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
 N 54 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
The Hi-Art Studio of Fashion, Suite 205a, 1255 West Pender Street, Vancouver 1,
B.C.:  Fashion art.
Hollywood School of Beauty, 934 Burnett Street, Coquitlam, B.C.:  Hairdressing.
Peter Johnson's Hair Styling School, 510 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.:
Barbering. *    •
Kamloops School of Hairdressing, 424 Victoria Street, Kamloops, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Kinman Business University, 110 South Howard Street, Spokane 4, Wash.: Business
education including accounting and business administration, secretarial science,
stenographic, office-machine training.
The Lydia Lawrence Fashion Institute, 1394 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, B.C.:
Professional dressmaking, design and pattern-making, fashion drawing, fashion
embroidery.
Maison Raymond Beauty School Ltd., 4685 Kingsway, Burnaby 1, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Maison Raymond Beauty School of North Vancouver Ltd. (formerly Lions Gate
Beauty School), 112 West 12th Street, North Vancouver, B.C.:  Hairdressing.
Mario & Carlo Advanced School of Hair Design, 5750 Cambie Street, Vancouver
15, B.C.: Advanced hair styling (limited to persons holding a B.C. Hairdressers' Association certificate).
Moler School of Hairdressing, 303 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 6407 Fraser Street, Vancouver 15, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 4242 East Hastings Street, North Burnaby, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 1104 Douglas Street, Victoria, B.C.:  Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 710 Columbia Street, New Westminster, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Moler School of Barbering, 376 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.: Barbering.
Montrose School of Hairdressing, 2567 Montrose Avenue, Abbotsford, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Mount Royal College, 1131 Seventh Avenue South-west, Calgary, Alta.: Practical
and theoretical instruction—secretarial, interior design, radio-television broadcasting, community service, library clerical, recreation, journalism, business
administration; correspondence instruction only—business administration, organization and management, writing business letters and reports, supervision,
sales management, human relations.
Arthur Murray School of Dancing, 641 Granville Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.: Professional dancing.
Blanche MacDonald Ltd., 630 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.: Personal development and modelling.
McEwen-Wilkie Business College, 3109—32nd Avenue, Vernon, B.C.: Office
occupations (commercial and governmental).
The Nanaimo School of Hairdressing, 195 Commercial Street, Nanaimo, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
National Charm & Modelling School, 204, 625 View Street, Victoria, B.C.: Personal development and modelling.
New Westminster Commercial College, 6.22 Royal Avenue, New Westminster, B.C.:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental).      ..= :..:
 TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE N 55
New Westminster School of Hairdressing, 228 Sixth Street, New Westminster, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
North Shore Hairdressing School, 1433 Pemberton Avenue, North Vancouver, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
Olga's School of Hairdressing Ltd., 3205—31st Avenue, Vernon, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Pacific Coast Beauty School Ltd., 1119 Fort Street, Victoria, B.C.:   Hairdressing.
Penticton Business School, 221 Main Street, Penticton, B.C.: Office occupations
(commercial and governmental).
Pitman Business College Ltd., 1490 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, B.C.: Office
occupations (commercial and governmental).
The Rayvan Legal Secretarial School Ltd., 630 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.:
Legal secretary, Rayvan insurance typist, medical secretary and receptionist.
Roggendorf School of Hairdressing Ltd., 13625—105a Street, North Surrey, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
The Secretariat Ltd., 1255 West Pender Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.: Advanced
secretarial.
Sprott-Shaw School of Commerce Ltd., 1012 Douglas Street, Victoria, B.C.: Office
occupations (commercial and governmental), key-punch training.
Sprott-Shaw School Vancouver Ltd., 902 Helmcken Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
St. Ann's Convent, Wallace Street, Nanaimo, B.C.: Office occupations (commercial
and governmental).
Trail Business College, 625 Victoria Street, Trail, B.C.: Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
The Valle School of Beauty Ltd., 132 Main Street, Chilliwack, B.C.:  Hairdressing.
Victor Comptometer Ltd., 1014 Howe Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.:   Comptometry.
Victoria Hairdressing School, 738 Fort Street, Victoria, B.C.:   Hairdressing.
Wesley's Academy of Hair Design, 1812 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, B.C.:
Advanced hair design (limited to persons holding a B.C. Hairdressers' Association certificate).
Wesley's School of Hairdressing, 422 Richards Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Western School of Commerce (1952) Ltd., 712 Robson Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental), P.B.X. course.
New Registrations of Schools for 1965
Bar School, Local Joint Executive Board of the Hotel and Restaurant Employees'
and Bartenders' International Union, 406, 402 West Pender Street, Vancouver
3, B.C.: Bar mixerologist.
Famous Photographers School, Inc., Wilton Road, Westport, Conn.:   Photography.
Glamour School of Hairdressing, 1106 Broad Street, Victoria, B.C.:  Hairdressing.
Maison Raymond Beauty School Ltd. (Advanced), 4865 Kingsway, Burnaby 1,
B.C.:  Advanced hairstyling (limited to persons holding a B.C. Hairdressers'
Association certificate).
Moler School of Hairdressing, 1745 Lonsdale Avenue, North Vancouver, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
Munk's Courses in Advanced Barbering, 3340 Fraser Street, Vancouver 10, B.C.:
Advanced barbering.
McKay Technical Institute, 423 Richards Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.:   Engineering
drawing, I.B.M. accounting, I.B.M. key-punch.
 N 56 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Nanaimo School of Advanced Hair Design, 195 Commercial Street, Nanaimo, B.C.:
Advanced hairdressing (limited to persons holding a B.C. Hairdressers' Association certificate).
H. A. Simons (International) Ltd., 425 Carrall Street, Vancouver 4, B.C.: Draughting (structural and mechanical).
Registered Schools That Discontinued Operating during 1965
Canadian Meat Training Institute, 1166 Dundas Street West, Toronto 3, Ont.
International Data Processing Institute Ltd., 277 Victoria Street, Toronto, Ont.
Modern Schools, Inc., 426 Findlay Street West, Carey, Ohio.
Western Radio Academy, 887 Chilco Street, Vancouver 5, B.C.
Respectfuly submitted.
John Melville,
Administrative Officer.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 57
Report of the Labour Relations Branch
Personnel
Labour     Chief Executive Officer:
Relations b. H. E. Goult -
Branch
Chief Conciliation Officer:
R. G. Clements -
Conciliation Officers:
George Carmichael
C. M. Gilmour   -
Colin Kay   -
J. A. Laffling    -
G. C. Leonidas   -
J. E. McElroy    -
J. C. Sherlock   -
A. Titmuss   -
W. T. McLaughlin
R. S. Raguin -
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Court House, Kelowna.
Labour      Chairman:
Relations w. H. Sands
Board
V ice-Chairman:
G. A. Little ■
Members:
Mrs. Fraudena Eaton
Charles Murdoch    -
Penrod Baskin    -
J. R. Edgett -     -     -
R. S. S. Wilson   -     -
Secretary:
C. R. Margison -
Registrar:
Ewan Rowntree
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
 N 58 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I have the honour to present the annual report of the Labour Relations
Branch for the year ended December 31, 1965.
The year was one of extreme activity. The burgeoning economy of the Province was reflected in the rapid growth of the labour force, which in turn resulted in
a considerable increase in the annual estimated total of paid workers (up from
529,000 to 561,000). In addition, trade-union membership increased from
226,690 in 1964 to 237,864 in 1965. It is not surprising, in the circumstances,
that the number of Conciliation Officers' appointments increased over the figure for
1964 from 450 to 470, but such was the effectiveness of the conciliation service that
the number of strike votes taken diminished from 255 in 1964 to 161 in 1965.
Loss through industrial disputes as a percentage of the estimated working time
of wage and salary earners amounted to 0.080, a decrease from the preceding year.
There were 40 disputes causing time loss during the year. Of these, one
commenced in 1964. Fourteen disputes, involving 21 employers and 2,613 workers,
and creating a time loss of 7,514 man-days, commenced without prior reference to
conciliation procedures, contrary to the provisions of the Labour Relations Act.
During the months of August, September, and October, employees engaged in
the manufacture of malt liquor struck, involving seven employers in Vancouver,
Victoria, and New Westminster and 435 workers. During the time the strike was
in progress, contact with the parties was maintained by our conciliation service.
Eventually, mediation meetings were arranged, commencing October 13th and continuing until October 19th. These meetings culminated in an offer of settlement
being submitted by the employers, which was accepted.
Additionally, strikes commencing in September and November by employees
engaged in the manufacture of oil and petroleum products menaced the economic
life of the Province when the strike threatened to become general. Departmental
intervention on the ministerial level brought about settlement in the instance of two
of three employers involved, and the threat of a general strike was dissipated.
Applications for certification showed an increase for the fourth successive year.
Six hundred and fifty-two applications were issued, compared with 616 in 1964,
and 145 applications were rejected, compared with 115 in the preceding year.
Applications for the variance of certification showed an upward trend. The number
of certifications cancelled decreased from the 1964 figures.
Orders issued by the Labour Relations Board in conformity with the provisions
of section 7 of the Labour Relations Act* totalled 28, an increase of five over the
preceding years. Eleven settlements were effected by Departmental Officers, an
increase over those of 1964.
The Labour Relations Board met during the year on 73 occasions and held
39 hearings, as compared with 72 meetings and 35 hearings in 1964.
Section 22 (4) of the Labour Relations Act provides that at any time prior to
the appointment of a Board of Arbitration either party to a collective agreement
may request the Registrar, in writing, to appoint an Officer of the Department of
Labour to confer with them to assist them to settle the differences. The Officer,
after conferring with the parties, may make a report to the Registrar, and the report
may be referred to the Labour Relations Board.   The Board may, if in its opinion
* Section 7 of the Labour Relations Act provides that if, upon inquiry, it is shown to the satisfaction of the
Board that an employer, trade-union, or person is doing any of the acts prohibited by sections 4, 5, and 6 of the
Act (which include engaging in unfair labour practices, attempting to persuade employees to join or not to
join a union during working-hours, and using coercion or intimidation to compel a person to become or refrain
from becoming a member of a trade-union), the Board may order the employer, trade-union, or person to
cease from doing the prohibited act, and to rectify the act so done.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH N 59
the difference is arbitrable, refer the matter back to the parties or inquire into the
difference and, following such inquiry, make an order for a final and conclusive
settlement of the difference.
Under this section there were 101 settlements effected by Officers of the
Department in 1965, an increase of 14 over the preceding year. Thirty-four Orders
were issued by the Labour Relations Board, and in 10 instances the differences were
referred back to the parties. In six casse the Board decided that the questions were
not arbitrable.
Settlements by Conciliation Officers
There were 470 disputes referred to Conciliation Officers during the year.
Forty-six cases, unterminated at December 31, 1964, were carried over from that
year.
Of these, Conciliation Officers settled 165, and 108 were referred to Conciliation Boards. In 19 cases the application for the appointment of a Conciliation
Officer was withdrawn or the appointment cancelled, and in 103 cases Conciliation
Officers did not recommend Boards. These 103 referrals were made by Conciliation
Officers in conformity with the provisions of section 29 (1) of the Labour Relations
Act; that is, the Officer reported that it was not advisable to appoint a Conciliation
Board, and therefore made recommendations concerning the matters in dispute.
Thirty-two similar cases, unterminated at December 31, 1964, were carried forward.
These recommendations were sent to the parties, and in each instance took the place
of a report of the Conciliation Board. Of these 135 disputes, in 20 instances the
Officers' reports resulted in immediate settlement; there was eventual settlement in
112 instances; and in three cases the decision of the parties upon the acceptance or
rejection of the Officer's report had not been received at December 31, 1965.
Section 29 (2) of the Labour Relations Act provides that the Conciliation
Officer can recommend only that no Board be appointed. If the Minister concurs,
he may, by written notice, advise the parties that a Conciliation Board will not be
appointed. At this stage the parties may request a strike or lockout vote, or they
may proceed to bargain further. At any time the Department is ready to assist the
parties to reach settlement. In 73 cases during the year 1965, Conciliation Officers
recommended only that a Conciliation Board should not be appointed.
One hundred and eight disputes covered by Conciliation Officer appointments
were referred to Boards. In addition, five cases in which a Board had not been
appointed at December 31, 1964, were carried forward to 1965. Of these 113
disputes, in 103 cases Boards were appointed, in four instances settlement was
reached before the Boards were appointed, and in the remaining six cases Boards
had not been appointed at December 31, 1965.
In 48 instances, at the year's end Conciliation Officers had not reported upon
appointments which had been made.
Mediations
It is once again a pleasure to report that our Departmental Officers were successful during the year in resolving 20 disputes by mediation, following the
exhaustion of the machinery of the Labour Relations Act.
In 16 of these cases, in which 16 employers were involved, mediators settled
disputes prior to strike action. Nine hundred and twenty-three workers were
affected.
 N 60
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Settlements by mediation followed in three cases, involving four employers,
where 809 workers were on strike.
In one instance an offer under section 55 of the Labour Relations Act was
accepted.
These mediations, which involved a total of 20 employers and 1,732 workers,
were responsible in a large measure for the maintenance of industrial peace throughout the Province.
Arbitration Boards
On the requisite application where the grievance procedure under collective
agreements had been invoked, chairmen were named to 24 Arbitration Boards by
the Minister of Labour and to six Arbitration Boards by the Labour Relations Board.
Conciliation Board Chairmen
In accordance with the provisions of the Labour Relations Act, chairmen were
named by the Minister of Labour to 64 Conciliation Boards. Nominees of the
disputant parties selected chairmen on 39 occasions.
Various tables, descriptive of the work of the Branch, follow.
Respectfully submitted.
B. H. E. Goult,
Chief Executive Officer, Labour Relations Branch.
Table I.—Analysis of Certifications Issued to December 31, 1965
Industry or Occupation
Construction—
Boiler-makers__
Carpenters	
Electrical	
Number of
Certifications
6
115
13
Iron-workers    3 8
Labourers	
Miscellaneous.
Painting	
Pile-drivers	
Plumbing.
Sheet-metal workers.
33
88
26
3
17
1
Total Number of
Employees Affected
by Certifications
Issued
18
684
168
181
280
575
130
27
113
7
Totals, construction-.
 340
Logging and lumbering and sawmill   46
Manufacturing—
Automobile repairs and garage      6
Bread and other bakery products      7
Clothing	
Concrete products	
Furniture and fixtures _.
Iron and steel products.
Machinery	
1
4
3
13
9
86
64
5
42
10
201
173
2,183
985
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 61
Table I.—Analysis of Certifications Issued to December 31, 1965—Continued
Number of
Certifications
Industry or Occupation
Manufacturing—Continued
Miscellaneous  5 3
Printing and publishing      6
Pulp and paper      3
Total Number of
Employees Affected
by Certifications
Issued
662
71
31
Totals, manufacturing..
Mining..
Public utility operations.__.
Service—
Building maintenance
Education	
105
. 6
.    1
Health    16
Hotels	
Labour organizations
Laundries	
Municipal governments.
Other services	
Restaurants, cafes, taverns, and catering
Theatres and theatrical services	
17
1
1
1
12
13
2
16
546
214
834
2
2
2
114
106
25
1,345
176
66
Totals, service	
Trade-
Automobile accessories  1
Building materials and supplies  14
Dairy products  9
Groceries and meats  12
Machinery and equipment  3
Miscellaneous trade  2
Retail trade  4
Wholesale trade  4
73
1,861
39
101
139
82
61
27
50
27
Totals, trade   49
Transportation, storage and communication—
Bus transportation      2
526
Communications
Railways-
Services incidental to water.	
Storage and warehouse and cartage..
Taxicab and ambulances	
Truck transportation	
1
2
3
8
2
14
39
2
12
38
67
28
67
Totals, transportation, storage, and communication   32
253
Grand totals.
652
7,395
 N 62 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table II.—Comparison of Cases Dealt With by Minister of Labour,
1964 and 1965
Conciliation Officers— 1964 1965
Appointed  450 470
Recommendations in lieu of Board  131 103
No Board recommended  59 73
Mediation following Board Report or strike or lockout vote  28 20
Appointments—
Conciliation Boards  67 103
Conciliation Board members where parties fail to
nominate  1 	
Conciliation Board chairmen—
Where nominees fail to agree  40 64
Where nominees agree   27 39
Arbitration Board chairmen  9 24
Grievance procedures provided   8 3
Applications to alter rates of pay, etc.—
Granted  2 4
Rejected  1 5
References under section 55  1 6
Appointments, Industrial Inquiry Commission  4 	
Strike votes conducted  255 161
Table III.—Comparison of Cases Dealt With by Labour Relations Board,
1964 and 1965
1965
Applications for certification— 1964
Certifications ordered  616 652
Applications rejected  115 145
Applications withdrawn  150 114
Total applications  881 911
Votes ordered     33 29
Variance of certification—
Certifications varied     75 107
Applications rejected       4 5
Applications withdrawn  5
Variances cancelled    2
Totals     79 119
Declarations of successor status—Declarations given     75 39
Cancellation of certification—
Certifications cancelled     52 42
Applications rejected     17 21
Applications withdrawn       5 1
Total cancellations     74 64
Votes ordered     10 12
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 63
Table III.—Comparison of Cases Dealt With by Labour Relations Board,
1964 and 1965—Continued
Applications to alter rates of pay, etc.—
Applications granted	
Applications rejected	
Totals
1964
1965
2
2
Complaints under section 7-
Orders issued	
Complaints rejected	
Settlements effected by Officer of the Department
Complaints withdrawn	
Totals
23
21
9
4
57
28
9
11
5
53
Applications for consent to prosecute—
Consents granted	
Applications rejected	
Applications withdrawn
Totals	
28
3
3
34
10
2
9
21
Appeals from decisions-
Appeals granted	
Appeals dismissed __
Appeals withdrawn
Totals	
7
13
36
33
2
2
45
48
Appointments, Arbitration Board chairmen — Appointments made	
Appointments, member to Arbitration Board—
Appointments made by Board  3
Appointments made by parties following application
to Board  3
Applications rejected  1
Dispute resolved by Officer of Department  6
Totals  13
6
10
17
Requests for decisions under section 65-
Decisions made	
Requests withdrawn	
Requests referred back to parties _.
319
7
Totals
326
227
3
1
231
 N 64 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table III.—Comparison of Cases Dealt With by Labour Relations Board,
1964 and 1965—Continued
1964 1965
Applications for an Officer under section 22 (4)—
Settlements effected by Officer of Department     87 101
Orders issued     29 34
Referred difference back to parties       7 10
Questions not arbitrable       3 6
Totals  126 151
Hearings held     35 39
Table IV.—Analysis of Disputes before Conciliation Boards Appointed
during 1964 and 1965 by Predominant Cause
Wages and other causes       6 6
Wages only       3 3
All terms of collective agreement     55 94
Hours of work and other causes       3 	
Totals     67 103
Strikes and Lockouts in British Columbia, 1965
In the following tables, strikes and lockouts are recorded together. The term
" dispute " refers to either strike or lockout.
Figures shown are inclusive of all industrial disputes involving time loss which
have come to the attention of the Department. Methods taken to obtain this information preclude the possibility of serious omission, but revisions may be made in
the light of later information.
Estimates of time loss are computed by multiplying the number of days a work
stoppage lasts by the number of employees directly involved in the dispute which
leads to the strike or lockout, and who are on strike or locked out and not replaced.
Summaries include only the record of time lost by these workers. Figures do not
include disputes which last less than one day.
Disputes are listed by industrial classification and in order of the date of their
commencement.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 65
s >
in
«
3
a
"O
c
«.
E
E
3
>
—
_Q
TO
O
5
■a
_■
o
TO       _^
a   2
e.
■*
o
o
m
>'
o
«
«
'-S T* .2 T3 '5 T3
*e c « a 5 5
SUSP'S .$_?§.»
U    M    U    B    U    w
z   S   z
H        S M
c-      •£
ft   a
0   z
bOfQ   O
^  O »w
■°'5
g.S »
'?.
Son,
loss
ss ii
3 a £ a"
«S.£o'
fill
__ O   U
O   M "   C
OP Q.
5 c
3 o
SO
a__
I "2   '
o o _.
II a
■s c
.2 o '
ego
O u
.   _v O
!lila
55   <L<
C3   g
J 3
M    <-.     E3     H"'-.     1-1     !T7
° §       o ft "
g   - J_  O   0 .§   "
O (i  >       o       w
SO."
•12 § g
Iss'g
o c S3
-25 o
QJ   cs c_.
13   ?_ T3 -g
n H . k
S.S « SI
„S.o-o
_2.SaS
Ill
C_    ^    r-
9 MO
S C'B
i* ■; o
E£  c_
- O  »
- E
•C 5
H o
s a
'.2 _!
go
Sg
o .2
*1
•o S
cu o
go
V   4>
__   O
"2 8
SI .fa's
II
w n.
u C
C.   OJ
■SO
2 «.a
J a
2. m u
sits
•2_2
111
Us
■N    S
O        -3        _» •
M    0
So
So
6m .
IS.   i
nil
o_ c
H 3
O O
u r i
u o u      ,2
|i>i?
o g
8§
o o
a ■"
_ r! oi
Pi
Ol
2      B
3   &
a
•o
S    r_     «
o
X>    CO
la
O c.
•a
§
O
2«
Eg
BO
•a *d
CO
C3
a
C
R E
p
p
g
4)
!___ a
s g
Ii
o *
5 6
 N  66
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
^ sal.
H    >
i—I  CO
I"
w
<
(D
_3
_C
'+-
c
o
U
3
Q.
3
C
£
E
>
S    2
O O
o   z
i
13 a
S   z
z   z
_. m .2
a '3 *o
'o.l g
_. o     » __
a co
Q   O •
!•«
3B
T3  O
I '5
S  2
* « k
?   O   <D
gStg
1 s.o
.u
5 5 g -3
! '-0     __ 3
INI
so S
aj   O
psO,
I!
> w
.5 o
s     a a   .a
•a g „ o ■;     fi
SI    IS
1 w "    as     3
■___   sj        *_! 'S
: a e s
'lit
i  ■_   2.   B
s ■
c. PQ
a B ej a)
= *g>
3 o _-d
o c« a c_ _;
a _ u cd  _ -
-1 o     go
. a g o m
I s
j> u » a
g u  so o
li     ^
«O602
£ e I !>
u .2 > o
s ii ___ «
■=_ c    E
«w  u on
.SoS.S
■a    Sfc
O  <U  h  O
,_ u 6.^
c B      -M
o n_
t*-i .is _s>
8 »    g «
■   £ CM   u   —■
■O ft O °» j|
c-SjfgO
, i°l'l§
: _; _j ceo J a
i i a '55 -a eg
j g E g § o
O !S
a o
a s
If
as
.a o. c. .5
E o
3 CO
to
cn   aj
E E
IS
s ?
c_
Q
©I a
•S a
Q, c_
E •>
«    0
»& s
o .S o
£ « H
" 8 b
all
ill
PS     P«S
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 67
3,689
804
n  *■
IS    i
b   v
c
o
is
©
JS
1,203
12-4
0    .
0 -
1 T
\0                           1H                     C
o   r
Nl       S
D
o
m
U
ft
<
Apr.   26
Aug.     1
Mediation; negotiations.
Unterminated at Dec. 31,
1965
For terms and conditions of renewal of collective
agreements involving wages and operation of
leased equipment following reference to Conciliation Officer
For terms and conditions of initial collective agreement involving union security following reference
to Conciliation Officer
t-
>
d
c
u
c
CI
>
M
o
ft
Q
Oh
_.
u
5
c
-
_
C
<j
T
<*
c
(
C
e
a
t
C
1,     6
T
a
*
C
b
z
o
H
b
3
__
o
i-
<
I
I
o
w
H
B.
O
W
r~-\D\o>ntsoo        *t OO
«ni-Hrst—,*oo        o a\<7\
>n      i-H      r-. >r)
I       <0 cS
m      vo
2    5
ts
m O
a
Hi
d
cg
H-l
s3    3
BiZ
to
e
ii
5=
E*
«     eg
£     .B      o &
W —4
Hr_        «
3 41      ■'H      -a
o a)
o o
,5 "O
p —
«       q
s    *
& - o _• S o
S oja a Si g m
d, a u o o n a
ftc.S
J3 -.2-
u-     o-
o      ■»
o a
o> 3
a 8
s   5
a   <;
53
4.   n
ft rt
»H  -O
z
§
J4 o
O __
£  cd
■Si
* E
6.2
.3 ■§
•a n
IfJfSf
'3   <*   _,   O    OD
d i* _i £- "rt
S M _5_l S « «
° 12 $ S a
ffl ui C 2 « F
§ £ § s 1 -s
J
rt
d
0J
w
Efl
I'S
3
O
cd
c
u
3
0
C
c
0
DhU
s S
< 3
E
1
•o H
■a      ~
 N 68
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
^
A
U
«:
-i
z
T?
o
CD
.3
C
_
4~
c
a
o
tf,
U
b
0
VI
9
o
j
4h-
3
Hi
a
0
in
Q
n
ra
_.
H
O
in
w
3
•^
o
B
H
re
E
E
3
>   Q
_o
re
Time Loss
in
Working-
days
•*
^t
OO
00
cn
r-'
CN
1                 1
88           6,755  |    104,430
1
u
o
c
u
to
X)
S
3
Z
CD
J*!
i-
O
m
00
5.
W
-
«   -
M
V
-a
c
W
O
•*t         SO
tS          i-H
i
O         to
O     Q
j
|
3
a
60
(U
PQ
00
>_
1     i
+j       o          i
o   q
i
i
3
V
I
u
to
*S
0
cm
O
3
H
3
u
to
3
O   co
•3   M
S -a
a o
2
£
3
Cfl
V.
C
.£
u
3
3
V
O
ts
o
3
H
3
p.
u
GO
3
U
£>
4)
P
U
S
33
o
u
60
1
3
■5
a>
to
o
ft
a
to
**-(
o
1
co
1
*0   60
+j   3
ii
I*
<
«
1
1
a
CJ
8
•m
O
3
£
c
i
D
Cfl
3
co
</
.£
«
61
1
_
•a
to
00
u
*s
i
a
u
8
to
GQ
a>
w
O
a
CD
o
tu
an
o
*g 8
o 9
o g
3 H
_J   60
s
O
o
•4
e
S
_>
"S
o
u
\
3    3
a   a
3        3
•3    -3
0    U
X! _3 J3
=3    m
e
o
"e.
a
3
CJ
0
O
M
O
>>
U
3
T_)
3
CB
s
M
tx
O
Cj      TO
5   o
CO    o
•a
3
n
a
o
O
■
_■
i  M
"•     .2 9
9    Is i
|      II
H Ui
1
I
£
8    s
'     9
S
j     a
J       cc
1
i
•i
c
"i
c
E-
!   1
-
i 5
i
1 3
i
i r
r.
)
a
r.
5
__
vs
CX3
o
06
re
t--
o\
SO
V.
00
00
00
fS
o
tN
c*.
-
-
IT.
vo
"**
r»
60
3
>>
<:
3
3
<
■   ■
no ts
*5
i-_
OS
{June
July 3
Aug.
3
<
S'S
c <
nO
o   .
•fl Hi
J  u
3
O
7*
c
c
S *o
7.  «H
1°
1—1
2
z
ft
M
o
■o
id
O
+2
m
o
3
_§
•a
a
3
o
U
<u
o
3
O
0
3
33
CQ
co
C3
3
is
T3
U
£ a
o, 3
S 13
.a a>
"J
a
3
. ft
CI.
fe
H»
rt
£
n
3
>
gS
J3
O
a
a
n
±5  u
>
ffl
CO
i
■a
^   .
S 3
c a
1 o
4)
•2?
S'S  .
£
II
co
ranspo
Comm
handle
Se
^
9 s
o
s 5   *
5  0   fc
H
*rt
"       to
>
c
C
A.
v.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH N 69
Table VI.—Analysis of Industrial Disputes in British Columbia, 1950—65
Time Loss as
Year
Total Paid
Workers in
B.C. Labour
Force1
Number
of
Disputes
Beginning
during
Year2
Number
of
Disputes
during
Year
Approximate
Number of
Employers
Affected
Approximate
Number of
Workers
Affected
Time Loss in
Working-
days
Percentage
of Estimated
Total
Working-
time of Wage
and Salary
Earners3
1950  	
335,000
20
20
36
3,220
26,913
0.035
1951	
342,000
26
26
120
3,326
74,722
0.094
1952 	
362,000
31
32
339
37,206
1,132,120
1,326
1953	
368,000
370,000
32
21
34
24
94
119
6,432
12,622
234,485
140,958
0.273
1954	
0.163
1955	
390,000
24
25
62
3,367
27,588
0.030
1956	
421,000
439,000
34
35
35
35
69
98
3,197
8,914
39,211
225,869
0.040
1957 	
0.222
1958 	
434,000
27
29
188
11,709
325,211
0.325
1959	
452,000
32
34
233
33,443
1,423,268     '
1.338
1960	
448,000
12
14
16
999
35,848
0.035
1961  	
455,000
17
17
28
1,638
34,659
0.033
1962 	
477,000
29
33
60
1,982
32,987
0.030
1963   ..
501,000
18
23
27
824
24,056
0.021
1964	
529,000
27
29
72
9,503
181,784
0.147
1965 	
561,000 •*
39
40
88
6,755
104,4305
0.080
1 Does not include persons without jobs; persons who operated their own business, farms, or professions;
or persons who worked without pay on a farm or in a business owned and operated by a member of the household to whom they were related.
2 In this table, figures for disputes extending over the year are counted more than once.
3 Figures in this column were revised in 1953 as a result of revised estimates of total working-time of wage
and salary earners, and exclude disputes not within the scope of the Labour Relations Act.
* Estimate only.
5 These figures include 14 disputes involving 21 employers, 2,613 workers, and a time loss of 7,514 days
caused by disputes contrary to section 54 of the Labour Relations Act.
Table VII.—Analysis of Time Loss by Industry
Industry or Occupation
Number of
Disputes
Number Involved
Time Loss
in
Working-days
Employers
Workers
Construction  	
9
1
13
4
6
2
5
16
1
25
5
9
2
30
1,194
190
2,683
1,002
151
19
1,516
1,808
190
53,883
38,532
1,641
73
8,303
Trade 	
Totals 	
40
88
6,755
104,430
 N 70 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Directory
PART I.—OFFICIALS OF CONGRESSES, COUNCILS, ETC.
CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS
Regional Vice-Presidents, Pacific Region
W. M. Black, 4459 West 12th Avenue, Vancouver 8* (Canadian Union of Public Employees).
E. C. Sims, 617 Ford Building, 193 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 8 (International Union
of United Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery Workers of America).
Staff Officers
Regional Directors, Pacific Region
Thomas C. Gooderham, Regional Director of Organization, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Dan Radford, Regional Director of Education, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
PROVINCIAL FEDERATION
British Columbia Federation of Labour
President:   E. T. Staley.
Secretary-Treasurer:  E. P. O'Neal, Room 210, 517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
LOCAL LABOUR COUNCILS
Kamloops and District Labour Council
Secretary:  Mrs. C. E. Mclnnes, 825 Ninth Avenue, Kamloops.
Kelowna-Penticton-Vernon and District Labour Council
Secretary:  Henry E. Banks, Box 465, Salmon Arm.
Kitimat-Terrace and District Labour Council
Secretary:   Victor F. Peppar, Box 5086, Kitimat.
Municipal Employees Co-ordinating Conference
Room 414,  119 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.    President:   A. Mackie.    Secretary:
J. Phillips.
Nanaimo-Duncan and District Labour Council
Secretary-Treasurer:  Arnold J. Smith, P.O. Box 127, Nanaimo.
Nelson-Trail and District Labour Council
Secretary:   George Turner, 701 Front Street, Nelson.
Prince George and District Labour Council
Secretary:  F. Scholz, 909 Fifth Avenue, Prince George.
Prince Rupert Labour Council
Secretary:  Thomas Freitas, P.O. Box 465, Prince Rupert.
Vancouver and District Labour Council
Secretary:  C. P. Neale, 106, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Victoria Labour Council
Secretary:  H. G. Anderson, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Williams Lake and District Labour Council
Secretary-Treasurer:  F. R. Chalmers, Box 1947, Williams Lake.
BUILDING TRADES COUNCILS
(Chartered by the Building and Construction Trades Department, A.F.L.-C.I.O.)
Kamloops, Revelstoke, and Okanagan District Construction and Trades Council
Secretary:  R. H. Merrington, 1036 Dynes Avenue, Penticton.
Kitimat-Kemano Building and Construction Trades Council
Secretary:  Mrs. H. Downer, Box 4626, Kitimat.
Prince George and District Building Trades Council
Secretary:   A. S. Irvine, 503 Alward Street, Prince George.
Vancouver Island Building and Construction Trades Council
Secretary: A. H. Gildemeester, 240 Regina Street, Victoria.
Vancouver-New Westminster and District Building and Construction Trades Council
Secretary:  H. F. Taft, 108, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
* All addresses are in British Columbia, except where otherwise stated.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH N 71
METAL TRADES COUNCILS
(Chartered by the Metal Trades Department, A.F.L.-C.I.O.)
Vancouver and District Metal Trades Council
Secretary:   J. E. Mead, Room 212, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Victoria District and Vancouver Island Metal Trades Council
Secretary-Treasurer:  John MacNeil, 524 Paradise Street, Victoria.
PRINTING TRADES COUNCILS
(The International Allied Printing Trades Association, formed by the International Brotherhood
of Bookbinders, the International Photo Engravers' Union, the International Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union, the International Stereotypers and Electrotypers' Union, and
the International Typographical Union, exercises jurisdiction throughout the United States
and Canada in regard to the Allied Printing Trades label. Adopted and owned by the
association, the label designates the products of the labour of its members. Use of the
label is granted to qualified shops by local Allied Printing Trades Councils.)
Vancouver Allied Printing Trades Council
Secretary:  H. W. Torrence, 14225—71a Avenue, North Surrey.
New Westminster Allied Printing Trades Council
Secretary:  W. Ian Panton, 14906 Glenavon Drive, North Surrey.
Victoria A Hied Printing Trades Council
Secretary:  C. H. Steele, 1946 St. Ann Street, Victoria.
LABOUR EXECUTIVES' ASSOCIATION
Railway Labour Executives' Association, Canadian
Chairman:  Charles Smith, 115 Donald Street, Winnipeg 1, Man.
Executive Secretary:   A. R Gibbons, C.L.C. Building, 39, 100 Argyle Avenue, Ottawa 4,
Ont.
PART II.—INTERNATIONAL OFFICERS, WESTERN REPRESENTATIVES,
OR OTHER LOCAL OFFICERS OF TRADE-UNIONS WHICH HAVE
LOCALS IN  BRITISH  COLUMBIA.
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES—AIR-LINE DISPATCHERS
Air Line Dispatchers' Association, Canadian
Council Chairman (T.C.A., Vancouver):   A. J. Davidson, 945 Chapmond Crescent, Richmond.
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES—AIR-LINE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS
Air Line Flight Attendants' Association, Canadian
Business Manager:   R. R. Smeal, 210, 1956 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES—AIR-LINE NAVIGATORS
Air Line Navigators' Association, Canadian
International Representative:   W. K. Henderson, President (CA.L.N.A.)  and Executive
Chairman of International Air Lines Navigation Council, Box 1, Pointe Claire, Que.
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES—AIR-LINE PILOTS
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian
Western Representative:   Capt. N. R. White, First Vice-President, 5763 Oak Street, Vancouver 13.
AIR-LINE EMPLOYEES—T.C.A. SALES EMPLOYEES
Trans-Canada Air Lines Sales Employees Association
Western Region Vice-President:  H. Holtman, c/o Air Canada Sales, Winnipeg, Man.
Vancouver District Chairman:  Helmut Rothe, 3841 Lillooet Street, Vancouver 12.
ASBESTOS WORKERS
Heat, Frost Insulators and Asbestos Workers' International Association
International Vice-President:   Michael H. Nicols, Room 1, 67 Harbord Street, Toronto 4,
Ont.
 N 72 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
AUTO WORKERS
Automobile, Aerospace and Agricultural Implement Workers of America, United
International Representative, Canadian Region:   Alfred Johnston, 6 Toronto-Dominion
Bank Building, Fort William, Ont.
BAKERY WORKERS
Bakery and Confectionery Workers' International Union of America
International Representative: William T. White, 564 Wilton Bay, Winnipeg, Man.
BARBERS
Barbers', Hairdressers' and Cosmetologists' International Union of America
International Western Representative:  Allan M. Coleman, 421 West Broadway, Vancouver
10.
BOILER-MAKERS
Boilermakers, Iron Shipbuilders, Blacksmiths, Forgers and Helpers, International Brotherhood of
International Representative:  John Dickens, 9348—85th Street, Edmonton, Alta.
BOOKBINDERS
Bookbinders, International Brotherhood of
International Representative:  Edward Ansell, 504 Martin Grove Road, Islington, Ont.
Canadian Vice-President:   Bert Groves, 23 Hogan Street, Town House 13, Apt. 5, Ottawa
5, Ont.
International Fifth Vice-President:   Mrs. Betty Whittaker, Room 2, Marine Building, 85
King Street East, Toronto 1, Ont.
BREWERY WORKERS
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery Workers, International Union of United
Canadian Director:  E. C. Sims, 617 Ford Building, 193 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 4.
BRICKLAYERS
Bricklayers', Masons' and Plasterers' International Union of America
Special Organizer, Western Canada:   Gordon D. Murdoch, 1302—40th Street South-east,
Calgary, Alta.
BROADCAST EMPLOYEES
Broadcast Employees' and Technicians' National Association
Regional Director and Director for Network Affairs (Canada):   Timothy J. O'Sullivan,
Suite 31, 105 Carlton Street, Toronto 2, Ont.
BUILDING SERVICE EMPLOYEES
Building Service Employees, International Union of
International Representative:  Ben A. R. Morley, 359 Homer Street, Vancouver 3.
BUTCHER WORKMEN
Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America, Amalgamated
Special International Representative:   George Johnston, Room 203, Labour Temple, 307
West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
CARPENTERS
Carpenters and loiners of America, United Brotherhood of
General Executive Board Member:   George R. Bengough, 108, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
International Representative: R. E. Norris, Box 728, West Summerland.
International Representative:  E. T. Staley, 4706 West Saanich Road, Victoria.
British Columbia Provincial Council Secretary:  A. Leam, 970c, 4567 Lougheed Highway,
Burnaby 2.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH N 73
CEMENT WORKERS
Cement, Lime and Gypsum Workers of America, United International Union of
District Representative:  Charles Morton, 3123 Breen Crescent North-west, Calgary, Alta.
CIVIL SERVANTS
B.C. Government Employees' Association
General Secretary:   E. P. O'Connor, 2090 West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
CIVIL SERVANTS—LETTER CARRIERS
Federated Association of Letter Carriers
National Vice-President, Field Representative, District 10:   K. A. Stewart, 532 Homer
Street, Vancouver 3.
CIVIL SERVANTS—POSTAL EMPLOYEES
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian
Western Regional Vice-President:  Frank J. Walden, 10466—157th Street, North Surrey.
CIVIL SERVANTS—RAILWAY MAIL CLERKS
Railway Mail Clerks' Federation, Canadian
Divisional Secretary,  Vancouver Railway  Mail  Clerks'  Association:    Carl  Kerbes,  660
Sperling Avenue, Burnaby 2.
CLOTHING WORKERS
Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America
Representatives in Canada:   H. Lautman, Vice-President and Manager,  Montreal Joint
Board, 2020 Clark Street, Montreal  18, Que., and S. Spivak, 348 Spadina Avenue,
Toronto, Ont.
Garment Workers of America, United
International Representative, Member of General Executive Board:   Mrs. Emily Ross, 203
Donalda Block, Winnipeg 2, Man.
CLOTHING WORKERS—LADIES' GARMENT WORKERS
Ladies' Garment Workers' Union, International
Western Canada Manager:   Frank Bagolie, 109, 119 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
DISTILLERY WORKERS
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union of America
International Representative:   Paul Fournier, International Vice-President, Suite 1100, 400
Ontario Street West, Montreal 2, Que.
ELECTRICAL WORKERS
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of
International Representative:  J. N. Ross, Room 5, 111 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS
Elevator Constructors, International Brotherhood of
Western Representative:  H. C. MacKichan, 3755 Elmwood Street, South Burnaby.
FIRE-FIGHTERS
Firefighters, International Association of
International Representative:  Gordon Anderson, 1386 East 61st Avenue, Vancouver 15.
FISHERMEN—B.C. FISHERMEN
British Columbia Deep Sea Fishermen's Union
Secretary-Treasurer:  W. H. Brett, Box 249, Prince Rupert.
FISHERMEN
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United
President:  Steve Stavenes, 138 East Cordova Street, Vancouver 4.
Secretary-Treasurer:  Homer J. Stevens, 138 East Cordova Street, Vancouver 4.
Business Agent:  John Nichol, 5878 Arlington Street, Vancouver 16.
 N 74 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
GLASS AND CERAMIC WORKERS
Glass and Ceramic Workers of North America, United
International Representative:   Lewis E. Toole, Room 3, Co-op. Building, Medicine Hat,
Alta.
GRAIN WORKERS
Grain Workers of A merica
Canadian Director:  E. C. Sims, 617 Ford Building, 193 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 4.
HOSPITAL EMPLOYEES
Hospital Employees' Union
Secretary-Business Manager:  W. M. Black, 335 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
HOTEL EMPLOYEES
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union
Western Representative:  James Graham, 208, 10319—106th Avenue, Edmonton, Alta.
Secretary, Vancouver Joint Executive Board:   E. O. Carlson, Room 406, 402 West Pender
Street, Vancouver 3.
IRON WORKERS (STRUCTURAL)
International Association of Bridge, Structural and Ornamental Iron Workers
District Representative:   John David Paterson, Room 319, 119 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
JEWELLERY WORKERS
Jewellery Workers' Union, International
General President and General Secretary-Treasurer:  Harry Spodick, Suite 907, 8 West 40th
Street, New York, N.Y. 10018, U.S.A.
LABOURERS
Building and Common Labourers, and Hod Carriers' International Union of America
International Representative:   Angus D. Cameron, 208, 535 West Georgia Street, Vancouver 2.
LATHERS
Wood, Wire and Metal Lathers' International Union
International Representative and Sixth Vice-President:   A. H. Burton, 9908—132nd Street,
North Surrey.
LAUNDRY WORKERS
The Vancouver and District Laundry and Dry Cleaning Salesmen's Union, Local 334, C.L.C.
Regional Director of the C.L.C. (Pacific):   Tom Gooderham, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
LITHOGRAPHERS
Lithographers' and Photo-engravers' International Union
International Vice-President:   Theodore Brandt,  1339 North Padonia Avenue, Whittier,
Calif., U.S.A.
LONGSHOREMEN
International Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union
International Director:  C. H. Pritchett, 138 East Cordova Street, Vancouver 4.
MACHINISTS
International Association of Machinists
International Representative:   David H. Chapman, Grand Lodge Representative, Room 17,
2414 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH N 75
MARBLE, SLATE, AND STONE POLISHERS
International Association of Marble, Slate and Stone Polishers, Rubbers and Sawyers, Tile and
Marble Setters Helpers, Marble Mosaic and Terrazzo Workers Helpers
General President:   William Peitler, Room 628, 821—15th Street North-west, Washington
5, D.C., U.SA.
MARINE ENGINEERS
National Association of Marine Engineers
National Representative:  R. G. Greaves, 48 Main Street West, Port Colborne, Ont.
Western Representative:   R. F. Cook, Assistant Secretary, 319 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
MERCHANT SERVICE
Canadian Merchant Service Guild, Inc.
President and Chairman of Executive Board:   Capt. Hill Wilson, 673 Homer Street, Vancouver 3.
National Secretary:  George F. Bullock, 673 Homer Street, Vancouver 3.
MINE, MILL, AND SMELTER WORKERS
International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers (Canada)
Board Member, District 1:  Albert King, Room 14, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers (Canada) (Diamond Drillers)
International Representative:   Lance McPhee, Business Agent, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
MINE WORKERS
United Mine Workers of America, District 18
International Representative:   William Ure, President, 102-103 Burns Building, Calgary,
Alta.
Secretary-Treasurer: Michael P. Susnar, 102-103 Burns Building, Calgary, Alta.
MOULDERS
Molders and Allied Workers' Union of North America
International Vice-President:   Ernest Fish, 32 Heagerty Street, Brantford, Ont.
Head Office:   1225 East McMillan Street, Cincinnati 6, Ohio, U.S.A.
MOVING-PICTURE MACHINE OPERATORS
International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employes and Moving Picture Machine
Operators of the United States and Canada
International Vice-President:  Hugh J. Sedgwick, P.O. Box 310, M.P.O., Hamilton, Ont.
Secretary-Treasurer, District No. 12 (includes British Columbia):   Edward L. Turner, 1084
Ashburn Street, Winnipeg 10, Man.
MUSICIANS
American Federation of Musicians of the United States and Canada
Representative in Canada:  J. Allan Wood, 101 Thorncliffe Drive, Toronto 17, Ont.
NEWSPAPER GUILD
American Newspaper Guild
Executive Secretary:   William H. McLeman,  102-103 Shelly Building,  119 West Pender
Street, Vancouver 3.
OFFICE EMPLOYEES
Office Employees' International Union
International Vice-President:   William A. Lowe, Suite 208, 6525 Telford Avenue, South
Burnaby.
OIL WORKERS
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers International Union
International Representative:  R. T. Philp, 5550 East Hastings Street, North Burnaby.
 N 76 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
OPERATING ENGINEERS
Operating Engineers, International Union of
International Representatives:  Edward Callan, 2771 Burdick Avenue, Victoria, and Clifton
H. Parker, 2444 Sinclair Road, Victoria.
President, British Columbia Council: H. Berger, Room 9, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Secretary, British Columbia Council:   M. Carmichael, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
PACKING-HOUSE WORKERS
United Packinghouse, Food and Allied Workers
International Field Representative:  William Symington, 785 Kingsway, Vancouver 10.
Field Representative:  Jim Smith, 785 Kingsway, Vancouver 10.
Secretary, Vancouver Joint Council:  Miss E. Quinell, 785 Kingsway, Vancouver 10.
PAINTERS
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America, Brotherhood of
Canadian General Representative:   David Cairns, 9 Aspen Avenue, Toronto, Ont.
Western Special Representative:  Herbert Macaulay, 175 East 41st Avenue, Vancouver 15.
PAPER-MAKERS
Papermakers and Paperworkers, United
International Representative:   Arthur C. Gruntman, 986 Hampshire Road, North Vancouver.
PATTERN-MAKERS
Pattern Makers' League of North America
International Representative:  W. A. Brown, Room 122, 2800 First Avenue, Seattle, Wash.,
U.S.A.
PEACE OFFICERS
Peace Officers, B.C. Federation of
Provincial President:  Frederick Frank Mercer, 322 Third Street, New Westminster.
Secretary-Treasurer:   Robert Stewart, 4690 Boundary Road, Vancouver 16.
PHOTO ENGRAVERS
Photo Engravers' Union of North America, International
Canadian Councillor: Leslie J. Young, Suite 237, 32 Front Street West, Toronto 1, Ont.
PLASTERERS
Operative Plasterers' and Cement Masons' International Association
of the United States and Canada
Organizer:  W. E. McMynn, 649 West 52nd Avenue, Vancouver 14.
PLUMBERS
United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the Plumbing
and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United States and Canada
General Organizer:  Clifford Priestley, Suite 909, 10145—121st Street, Edmonton, Alta.
Secretary, British Columbia Provincial Pipe Trades Association:   N. Uphill, 222 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
POTTERS
Operative Potters, International Brotherhood of
International Second Vice-President and Director of West Coast Office:   Bernard Row-
bottom, 3231 Gage Avenue, Huntington Park, Calif., U.S.A.
PRINTERS
Typographical Union, International
International Representative:  W. John Calhoun, 314, 511 Ash Street, New Westminster.
PRINTING PRESSMEN
Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North America, International
Western Representative:  Kenneth A. Glinz, 11128—48th Avenue, Edmonton, Alta.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH N 77
PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
Public Employees, Canadian Union of
Representatives:  D. E. Crabbe, Suite 400, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10;  Ray Mercer,
Suite 400, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10;  P. J. Driedger, Room 2, 375 Bernard
Avenue, Kelowna; and T. H. Smith, 3511 Cardiff Place, Victoria.
Canadian Union of Public Employees (B.C. Division)
President:  George E. Bone, 815 Sea Drive, R.R. 1, Brentwood Bay, Vancouver Island.
Secretary:  John Knight, 6849 Ash Street, Vancouver 14.
Treasurer:  A. G. Howard, 868 General Currie Road, Richmond.
PULP AND PAPER MILL WORKERS
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers' International Brotherhood
International Representatives: S. G. Green (Vice-President), J. W. Terry, R. Biasutti, and
A. K. Stelp, Suite 202, 1089 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—FIREMEN AND OILERS
Firemen and Oilers, International Brotherhood of
General Chairman and Western Representative: William Hanesiak, 1097 Church Avenue,
Winnipeg 14, Man.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS
Locomotive Engineers, Brotherhood of
General Chairman, Prairie and Pacific Regions: H. L. May, 803, 356 Main Street, Winnipeg 1, Man.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—LOCOMOTIVE FIREMEN AND ENGINEMEN
Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of
General Chairman:  C. J. Allen, 104 Empire Life Building, 1434 St. Catherine Street West,
Montreal 25, Que.
General Grievance Committee:   Fred Priske, Secretary-Treasurer, B.L.F. and E., Canadian
Pacific Railway System, 208 Winnipeg Avenue, Port Arthur, Ont.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—MAINTENANCE OF WAY
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of
Vice-Presidents, Canada: J. A. Huneault, 1708 Bank Street, Ottawa 8, Ont.; C. Smith, 115
Donald Street, Winnipeg 1, Man.; System Federation Western Lines—General Chairman, D. O. Spicer, 115 Donald Street, Winnipeg 1, Man.; Canadian Pacific Railway,
System Federation—General Chairman, E. Streeting, 1706 Bank Street, Ottawa 8,
Ont.; System Federation General Chairman, Canadian National Eastern Lines System
Federation—J. E. Roy, 304-308 Rideau-Sussex Building, Ottawa 2, Ont.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—RAILROAD SIGNALMEN
Railroad Signalmen, Brotherhood of
General Chairman and Grand Lodge Representative: H. A. Stockdale, Apt. 3, 3895 Maple-
wood Avenue, Montreal 26, Que.
General Chairman and Grand Lodge Representative: A. N. Cotton, Suite 204, 2515
Portage Avenue, Winnipeg 12, Man.
General Chairman:  C. R. Scott, Apt. 3, 3895 Maplewood Avenue, Montreal 26, Que.
General Secretary-Treasurer: R. A. Pellow, P.O. Box 584, Chapleau, Ont.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—RAILWAY CARMEN
Railway Carmen, Brotherhood of
General Vice-President: Roger Melancon, 1396 St. Catherine Street West, Montreal 35,
Que.
General Vice-President:  Frank Armstrong, 250 Dunkirk Drive, St. Vital, Man.
General Executive Board:  Stephen Zloty, 1143 Redwood Avenue, Winnipeg 14, Man.
International Representative in British Columbia: A. Irwin, 811 Avenue H South, Saskatoon, Sask.
 N 78 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—RAILWAY CLERKS
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of
Field Representative:  William A. MacKay, 2416 West 13th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—RAILWAY CONDUCTORS
Railway Conductors and Brakemen, Order of
Vice-President, District No. 4:   George P. Lechner, 201, 445 Sutter Street, San Francisco
8, Calif. 94108, U.S.A.
General Committee of Adjustment, General Chairman:   G. W. Brown, 5036 Earles Street,
Vancouver 16.
Vice-Chairman:   E. J. Stevens, 2344 Gates Avenue, New Westminster.
Secretary:  W. J. Boston, 1841 Whyte Avenue, Vancouver 9.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—SLEEPING-CAR PORTERS
Sleeping Car Porters, Brotherhood of (A.F.L.-C.I.O.-C.L.C.)
International Field Representative: A. R. Blanchette, 517 Castle Building, 1410 Stanley
Street, Montreal 2, Que.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—SWITCHMEN
Switchmen's Union of North America
General Chairman, Great Northern System: George J. Kelley, 408 N.W. Bank Building,
St. Paul, Minn. 55101, U.S.A.
RAILWAY EMPLOYEES—TRAINMEN
Railroad Trainmen, Brotherhood of
Canadian Vice-President:  G. C. Gale, 610 Broadway, Winnipeg 1, Man.
General Chairman, Pacific Great Eastern Railway: J. W. Robinson, 1564 Merlyn Drive,
North Vancouver.
International General Secretary and Treasurer: William E. B. Chase, 1370 Ontario Street,
Cleveland, Ohio 44113, U.S.A.
General Chairman, Canadian Pacific Railway (Lines West): H. C. Walsh, Hayward Building, 610 Broadway, Winnipeg 1, Man.
General Chairman, Canadian Pacific Railway (west of Fort William): S. McDonald, 200
Burns Building, Eighth Avenue and Second Street East, Calgary, Alta.
General Chairman, Canadian Pacific Railway (Sleeping-car Conductors): A. Butler, 1128
Moffat Avenue, Verdun, Que.
RAILWAY, TRANSPORT AND GENERAL WORKERS
Railway, Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of
Western Representative, British Columbia: W. Apps, 1111 East 29th Avenue, Vancouver
10.
RETAIL CLERKS
Retail Food and Drug Clerks' Union
Organizing Director, Northwestern Division: Charles J. Kelleher, 320 Vanderveer Building,
2819 First Avenue, Seattle, Wash. 98121, U.S.A.
RETAIL AND WHOLESALE EMPLOYEES
Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union
International Representative:  R. C. Haynes, Room 212, 517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
SEAFARERS
Seafarers' International Union of Canada
Vice-President, Pacific Area:  Norman A. David, 298 Main Street, Vancouver 4.
SHEET-METAL WORKERS
Sheet Metal Workers' International Association
International Representative, Canada:   James B. Mathias,  10 Roanoke Road, Apt. 702,
Don Mills, Ont.
International Organizer, Western Canada:   Raymond A. Gall, 11b, 9820—104th Street,
Edmonton, Alta.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH N 79
SHIPYARD WORKERS
Shipyard General Workers' Federation of British Columbia (Association of Structural Draughtsmen; Machinists', Fitters' and Helpers' Industrial Union; Marine Workers' and Boilermakers' Industrial Union; Shipwrights', Joiners and Wood Caulkers' Industrial Union).
Representative:  William A. Stewart, President, 339 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
SHOE WORKERS
Boot and Shoe Workers' Union
Local Secretary: J. P. Roddy, 2296 East 51st Avenue, Vancouver 16.
STEELWORKERS
United Steelworkers of America
Representative and Area Supervisor for British Columbia:   P. Baskin, Suite 300, 33 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Representatives:  M. J. Alton and F. S. Dunphy, Suite 300, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver
10, and R. Douglas, P.O. Box 1186, Kitimat.
STEREOTYPERS
Stereotypers and Electrotypers of North America
Canadian Vice-President:   George P. Fry, 59 Cliveden Avenue, Toronto, Ont.
STONE-CUTTERS
Journeymen Stone Cutters' Association of North America
International Representative: James R. Wright, 30 Tayrow Road, Rexdale, Ont.
TEAMSTERS
International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen and Helpers of America
Teamsters Joint Council No. 36: General Truck Drivers' and Helpers' Union, Local No.
31; Taxicab, Stage and Bus Drivers' and Dispatchers' Union, Local No. 151; General
Teamsters' Union, Local No. 181 (Kelowna); Bakery Salesmen's Union, Local No.
189; Building Material, Construction and Fuel Truck Drivers' Union, Local 213;
Miscellaneous Workers', Wholesale and Retail Delivery Drivers' and Helpers Union,
Local 351; Milk Sales Drivers' and Dairy Employees' Union, Local No. 464; General
Warehousemen's Union, Local No. 842.
Canadian Representative of the Western Conference of Teamsters: E. M. Lawson, President and Executive Officer of Teamsters Joint Council No. 36, 490 East Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
TELEPHONE EMPLOYEES
Telephone Workers of British Columbia, Federation of
General Secretary, Plant Division:  B. H. Johns, 103, 1237 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
General Secretary, Clerical Division:  J. D. Booth, 103, 1237 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
General Secretary, Traffic Division:   Mrs. Hazel J. Magee, 415, 543 Granville Street, Vancouver 2.
TEXTILE WORKERS
Textile Workers' Union of North America, International
Canadian Director:  George C. Watson, 120 Eglinton Avenue East, Toronto 12, Ont.
TILE-SETTERS
Tile Setters' Union (Chartered to the Bricklayers', Masons' and Plasterers'
International Union of America)
Special Organizer, Western Canada:   Gordon D. Murdoch, 1302—40th Street South-east,
Calgary, Alta.
TRANSIT WORKERS
Amalgamated Transit Union
General Executive Board Member:   George M. Morrison, 4253 West Tenth Avenue, Vancouver 8.
 N 80 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
UPHOLSTERERS
Upholsterers International Union of North America
Canadian Representative:  Victor T. Valin, 346 Spadina Avenue, Toronto, Ont.
Pacific Coast Director:   Read J. Stoney, 50 Elsie Street, San Francisco, Calif., U.S.A.
WOODWORKERS
International Woodworkers of America
Western Canadian Regional Council No.  1, Director:   J. A. Moore, 2859 Commercial
Drive, Vancouver 12.
Assistant Director  of Organization:    J.  Clayton Walls,  Suite  9,   1638  Pandosy Street,
Kelowna.
PART III.—ANNUAL SURVEY OF ORGANIZED  LABOUR
IN  BRITISH COLUMBIA,  1965
The survey of labour organizations in British Columbia for 1965 is based upon
returns submitted by trade-unions and other associations of workers during the early
months of the year.
With the joint assistance of the British Columbia Department of Labour and
the Federal Department of Labour, the Provincial Bureau of Economics and Statistics completed the collection and tabulation of the 1965 data, which is summarized
briefly in the following pages.
The totals of union membership in British Columbia during 1965 and in
previous years are shown in a table which follows. Also, in this section is a
chart showing the percentage distribution of current union membership in various
industries.
Labour Membership
In comparison with the previous year's figure of 226,690, the total membership
of all British Columbia labour organizations reporting in the 1965 survey climbed
to 237,864, an increase of 4.9 per cent.
Table VIII shows the total paid workers in the British Columbia labour force,
with the percentage figure indicating the proportion of this total represented by union
membership. During 1964 the total reported union membership was 226,690,
which amounted to 42.9 per cent of the revised figure of 529,000 paid workers in
the labour force for that year. Although for 1965 the total union membership
increased to 237,864 (up 4.9 per cent), the relative upward movement of the labour
force as a whole resulted in a sharp increase also in the total of paid workers (up
from 529,000 to 561,000 in 1965). For this reason, only a fractional change was
apparent in the percentage figure representing the proportion of union membership.
Organized labour membership was shown as 42.4 per cent of the total paid workers,
compared with 42.9 per cent in 1964.
The current survey showed a total of 48 unions with a reported membership
of 1,000 or more during 1964 and 1965. Of this group of 48 larger unions, 23
showed a growth in membership averaging more than 4 per cent, while six reported
decreases exceeding 4 per cent in comparison with 1964.
Membership totals rose sharply for most unions relating to the construction
trades. Included in the unions with higher totals in 1965 were plumbers and pipefitters, labourers, carpenters and joiners, painters and decorators, and others in lesser
degree. Union membership totals of service workers also registered gains, with
highest increases showing in hotel and restaurant trades, some public service groups,
and for office workers. Transportation- and communication-worker totals were
higher, with increases noted in union membership for trainmen, longshoremen, and
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 81
for telephone workers. In the manufacturing industries noticeable gains were
apparent for teamsters, steelworkers, pulp and paper workers, and the mine, mill,
and smelter workers' units.
Lower membership totals were apparent in one or two of the larger public
service groups. Due to the withdrawal of some larger units of service membership
from the parent body, and the formation of separate organizations under new title,
considerable change was noted in this section. Slightly lower totals were also recorded in the fishing industry, retail and wholesale department store unions, and for
railway, transport, and general workers.
Table VIII.—Number of Labour Organizations Reporting, Membership and
Percentage Increases or Decreases, and Membership as a Percentage of
Paid Workers in Non-agricultural Industries as of January 1st of Each
Year, 1945-65.
Year
Number
of
Organizations
Total
Membership
Percentage
Increase
over 1945
Percentage
Increase
Yearly
Total Paid
Workers in
B.C.
Labour
Force1
Organized
Labour
Membership as a
Percentage
of Total
Paid
Workers
1945     	
617
636
642
715
745
761
770
772
766
795
865
869
907
952
948
923
1,048
1,043
1,041
1,057
1,061
110,045
108,125
119,258
135,326
142,989
146,259
157,287
170,036
174,894
178,533
186,951
191,952
216,070
233,972
219,279
215,437
221,946
216,685
222,138
226,690
237,864
—1.75
10.30
13.47
5.66
2.29
7.54
8.10
2.86
2.08
4.72
2.68
12.56
8.28
—6.30
—1.75
3.02
—2.37
2.52
2.05
4.93
1946     _
1947                          	
—1.75
8.37
22.97
29.94
32.91
42.93
54.51
58.93
62.24
69.88
74.43
96.35
112.61
99.26
95.77
101.69
96.91
101.86
106.00
116.15
322,000
334,000
338,000
340,000
335,000
342,000
362,000
368,000
370,000
390,000
421,000
439,000
434,000
452,000
448,000
455,000
477,000
501,000
529,0002
561,0003
33.6
35 7
1948
40 0
1940
42 0
1950         	
43 6
1951
46 0
1957,
47 0
1951
47 5
1954
48 2
1955
1956    _
47.9
45.6
1957
49.2
1958                          ...	
1959.
53.9
48.5
t<_sn
48 1
1961           -__
48.8
196?
45.4
191.1
44.3
1964
|       42.9
1965	
42.4
1
1 Canadian Labour Force Estimates, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa,
ployees only.)
2 Revised.
3 Estimated.
(Paid workers refers to em-
Major Industrial Groups
The distribution of union membership throughout the various industries is
noted each year and shown graphically in a chart which follows in this section.
Where the locals or branches of a union are active in more than one type of industry, some difficulty is experienced in the correct segregation of the membership on
the basis of the industry involved rather than the occupations of the membership.
Where sufficient information is available concerning the majority membership of
each union, a comparison may be made on an industry basis with similar data for
previous years.
While considerable movement was apparent in the shift of trade-union membership from one union affiliation to another during 1965, on the basis of the indus-
 N 82
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
trial classification little change was apparent in the over-all percentage distribution
in comparison with the previous year. The dispersion of total membership was
as follows:—
The greatest proportion of union membership continued to appear in the
service workers' section, the combined membership total of the public service group
(25.0 per cent) and the personal service unions (7.2 per cent) amounting to 32.2
per cent of the total union membership for 1965. Included in this classification are
many of the larger organized groups of workers in Federal, Provincial, and municipal employment. The second largest percentage of organized labour membership
was again accounted for in the manufacturing industries, where 30.5 per cent of the
total was almost evenly divided between the secondary forest industries and all other
manufacturing employment. The third largest percentage of organized labour was
employed in the transportation and communication industries, which accounted for
11.4 per cent of the total, while the construction industries represented 10.7 per
cent. The 1965 distribution as shown in the following chart also includes the classifications of trade, with 3.8 per cent of the total; fishing, 3.6 per cent; the logging
industry, 3.4 per cent; public utilities, 2.4 per cent; mining, 1.8 per cent; and all
others, 0.2 per cent.
Chart Showing Distribution of Trade-union Membership by Major
Industrial Classifications, 1965
ALL SERVICES
/ MANUFACTURING
1  -/
ALL OTHER
___
Organizations of Employees (Labour Organizations)
The list of British Columbia labour organizations which follows is arranged
alphabetically, showing the local number and name and address of the secretary or
responsible official. All addresses are in British Columbia, except where otherwise
indicated.
Inclusion of the name of any organization in the listing does not necessarily
constitute its recognition as a trade-union within the meaning of the Labour Relations Act.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 83
Acme   Asbestos   Employees'   Organization,   Port   Co-
quitlam.
Air Canada Sales Employees' Association, Local No.
20.—Chairman,   R.   Hanan,   Suite  42,   1540   Davie
Street, Vancouver 5.
Air Canada Sales Employees' Association, Local No.
21.—Chairman,   W.   G.   Francis,   4008   Shelbourne
Street, Victoria.
Air Line Dispatchers'  Association,   Canadian,   Local
No.  1.—Local Council Chairman, A. J. Davidson,
945 Chapmond Crescent, Richmond.
Air Line   Dispatchers'   Association,   Canadian,   Local
No. 9.—Local Council Chairman, R. Burrow, 8369
—14th Avenue, Burnaby.
Air   Line  Flight  Attendants'   Association,   Canadian,
Local No. 7.—Secretary, Miss S. Fagan, 1004 Wolfe
Street, Apt. 5, Vancouver.
Air   Line   Flight   Attendants'   Association,   Canadian,
Local No. 8.—Secretary, Miss N.  Youngman, No.
305, 1110 West Tenth Avenue, Vancouver.
Air   Line   Flight  Attendants'   Association,   Canadian,
Local No.   11.—Secretary,  Miss J. Wheatley,  1844
Grand Boulevard, North Vancouver.
Air Line Navigators' Association, Canadian, Western
Local.—Secretary, J. Bowers, 3938 West 23rd Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian, Local No. 1.—
Secretary, Capt. E. Geddes, 4710 Mapleridge Drive,
North Vancouver.
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian, Local No. 2.—
Secretary,   Capt.   L.   F.   Foslien,   3975   Southwood
Street, South Burnaby.
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian, Local No. 4.—
Secretary,   Capt.   M.   D.  Lee,   5992  Laurel   Street,
Vancouver.
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian, Local No. 6.—
Secretary, Capt. A. E. Jung, 65 East 55th Avenue,
Vancouver 15.
Air  Services   Association,   Canadian,   Vancouver  Air
Traffic Control Branch.—Secretary-Treasurer, D. A.
Carson, P.O. Box 36, Vancouver.
Air Services Association, Canadian, Vancouver Meteorological Branch.—Secretary, R. Jecks, D.P.W.O.,
Department of Transport, Vancouver A.M.F.
Alberni and District Civic and School Board Employees' Union, Local No. 727.—Secretary, S. Wilson,
905 Bute Street, Port Alberni.
Amalgamated Transit Union, Local No. 101.—Financial  Secretary,   E.   A.  Tuson,   125   Eighth  Avenue
East, Vancouver.
Amalgamated Transit Union, Local No.  109.—Secretary, R. W. Nunn, 636 Dunedin Street, Victoria.
Amalgamated  Transit   Union,  Local  No.   134.—Business Agent and Secretary-Treasurer,  D. L.  Bryce,
Room 22, 774 Columbia Street, New Westminster.
Ambulance Employees' Union (C.U.P.E.), Local No.
873.—Recording  Secretary, Charles Redhead,  1502
London Street, New Westminster.
Ashcroft  District  No.   30  School  Board  Employees'
Union,   Local   No.   733.—Secretary-Treasurer,   W.
Williams, Spences Bridge.
Astrophysical   Observatory   Association,   Dominion.—
Secretary-Treasurer, G. J. Odgers, Observatory Hill,
R.R. 7, Victoria.
Automotive Maintenance Workers' Federation, Local
No.   151.—Secretary,   H.   B.   Weydert,   2371   Lans-
downe Road, Victoria.
Auto-Aerospace and Agricultural Implement Workers
of America, International Union, Local No. 432.—
Secretary,   D.   C.   Michaud,   11450—82nd   Avenue,
North Surrey.
Bakery    and    Confectionery    Workers'    International
Union, Local No. 355.—Secretary, G. M. Jennings,
1974 McDougall Street, Kelowna.
Bakery    and    Confectionery    Workers'    International
Union, Local No. 468.—Secretary, A. D. Sagar, 337
West Broadway, Vancouver.
Bakery   and   Confectionery   Workers'   International
Union, Local No. 475.—Secretary, Miss Valairia J.
Kaye, 13940— 108th Avenue, North Surrey.
Bakery Employees' Association, Family.—Secretary,
Mrs. D. Burchinsky, 5675 Beresford Street, South
Burnaby.
Bakery Salesmen's Union, Local No. 189.—Secretary-
Treasurer, G. Thomson, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Bapco Employees' Association.—Secretary, J. Buckingham, 406 Michigan Street, Victoria.
Barbers', Hairdressers', Cosmetologists' and Proprietors' International Union of America, Local No.
120.—Secretary, A. M. Coleman, 421 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Barbers', Hairdressers', Cosmetologists' and Proprietors' International Union of America, Local No.
372.—Secretary, W. J. Singer, 2607 Victor Street,
Victoria.
Beverage Dispensers' and Culinary Workers' Union
(Hotel and Restaurant Employees), Local No. 513.—
Secretary, Jan Hennekam, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Beverage Dispensers' and Culinary Workers' Union
(Hotel and Restaurant Employees), Local No. 676.—
Secretary, D. H. MacDonald, 440 West Pender
Street, Vancouver.
Beverage Dispensers' and Culinary Workers' Union,
Local No. 835.—Secretary, Jack Tomson, 601 Royal
Avenue, New Westminster.
Birks Building Employees' Association.—Vice-President, S. G. Medley, 1047 Odlin Road, Richmond.
Boilermakers, Iron Shipbuilders, Blacksmith, Forgers
and Helpers, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 191.—Business Agent, J. McConachy, 802 Esquimau Road, Victoria.
Boilermakers, Iron Shipbuilders, Blacksmith, Forgers
and Helpers, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 194.—Secretary-Treasurer, J. W. Cameron, 711,
706 Queens Avenue, New Westminster.
Boilermakers, Iron Shipbuilders, Blacksmith, Forgers
and Helpers, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 359.—Business Manager, R. W. Macintosh,
Suite 113, Shelly Building, 119 West Pender Street,
Vancouver 3.
Bookbinders, International Brotherhood of, Local No.
105.—Secretary, Wm. Dunsmuir, 8, 199 East Eighth
Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Bookbinders, International Brotherhood of, Local No.
147.—Secretary, J. Pickburn, 3823 Miramontes Drive,
Victoria.
Boot and Shoe Workers' Union, Local No. 505.—Secretary, J. P. Roddy, 2296 East 51st Avenue, Vancouver 16.
Boston Bar Lumber and Timber Workers' Association.
—Secretary, J. K. Duddy, Box 139, Boston Bar.
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery
Workers of America, United International Union of,
Local No. 280.—Business Agent, G. H. Parkes, 4456
Casa Linda Drive, Victoria.
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery
Workers of America, United International Union of,
Local No. 300.—Secretary, A. Lipp, 3309 William
Street, Vancouver.
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery
Workers of America, United International Union of,
Local No. 308.—Secretary, M. J. Fetzko, Box 357,
Creston.
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery
Workers of America, United International Union of,
Local No. 344.—Secretary, John A. Battie, 1581
McRae Avenue, Victoria.
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery
Workers of America, United International Union of,
Local No. 359.—Secretary-Treasurey, W. E. McFar-
land, 1105 Alward Street, Prince George.
Bricklayers, Masons and Plasterers of America, International Union of, Local No. 1.—Business Agent,
D. C. Fraser, Room 208, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Bricklayers, Masons and Plasterers of America, International Union of, Local No. 2.—Secretary, E.
Davis, 1876 San Juan Avenue, Victoria.
 N 84
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
British American Oil Co. Employees' Collective Bargaining Organization, Local No. 503.—Secretary,
W. R. Runge, P.O. Box 565, Port Moody.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Alberni
Branch.—Secretary, Joseph Angell, P.O. Box 1127,
Alberni.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Allison Pass
Branch.—Secretary, Austin Truex, Box 555, Hope.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Burns Lake
Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. D. Rolston, Burns Lake.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Chilliwack
Branch.—Secretary, K. G. Glaister, Box 69, Harrison Hot Springs.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Comox Dis-
trica Branch.—Secretary, W. H. Hooper, Box 275,
Courtenay.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Cranbrook
Branch.—President, A. A. Hindley, Box 760, Cranbrook.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Creston
Valley Branch.—Secretary, F. Ryckman, Box 1163,
Creston.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Dewdney
Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. C. A. Wedow, 9915 Kears-
ley Road, Ruskin.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Duncan
Branch.—Secretary, Ronald Lowe, Box 1090, Duncan.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Essondale
Branch.—Secretary, E. Bodner, 422 Mundy Street,
Coquitlam, New Westminster.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Fernie
Branch.—Secretary, E. Marcer, Box 697, Fernie.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Ferry Authority Branch.—Secretary, c/o 2090 West Fourth
Avenue, Vancouver 9.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Fort St.
John Branch.—Secretary, H. G. Jarvis, Box 2103,
Fort St. John.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Fraser Canyon Branch.—Secretary, J. W. Giesbrecht, Boston
Bar.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Fraser Valley Branch.—Secretary, C. F. Seehuber, Box 473,
Cloverdale.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Golden
Branch.—Secretary, John A. Coupland, Box 143,
Golden.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Good Hope
Lake Branch.—Secretary, J. G. Rattray, Box 100,
Cassiar.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Grand
Forks-Greenwood Branch.—Secretary, Harold V.
Bailey, Box 584, Grand Forks.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Headquarters Branch.—Secretary, E. P. O'Connor, 2090 West
Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Kamloops
Branch.—Secretary, D. Finlayson, Box 172, Kamloops.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Kelowna
Branch.—Secretary, H. Cox, Department of Agriculture, Courthouse, Kelowna.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Lake Windermere Branch.—Secretary, Chris Zwiers, Windermere.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Langford
Branch.—Secretary, W. H. Sluggett, 3477 Saanich
Road, Victoria.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Lillooet
Branch.—Secretary,  William  R.  Fowler,  Box  294,
Lillooet.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   McBride
Branch.—Secretary, P. Callaghan, Box 66, McBride.
B.C.    Government    Employees'    Association,    Maple
Ridge Branch.—Secretary, F. Pearson, 11940 Blakely
Road, Pitt Meadows.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Merritt
Branch.—Secretary,   J.   H.   Goldie,   P.O.   Box  601,
Merritt.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Nanaimo
Branch.—Secretary, Miss M. E. Booth, 658a Poplar
Street, Nanaimo.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Nelson
Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. A. Stasyn, 124 Richard
Street West, Nelson.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, New Denver Branch.—Secretary, William Mole, P.O. Box
218, New Denver.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Oakalla
Branch.—Secretary, Les Wall, 4169 Rumble Street,
Burnaby,
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Peace River
Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. E. M. Gibbons, Box 101,
Pouce Coupe.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Penticton
Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. M. Reading, c/o Courthouse, Penticton.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Powell
River Branch.—Secretary, S. R. McGregor, 3726
Marine Avenue, Powell River.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Prince
George Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. Thelma Mclntyre,
P.O. Box 944, Prince George.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Prince Rupert Branch.—Secretary, Miss Olga Zabudney, 1009
Second Avenue West, Prince Rupert.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Princeton
Branch.—Secretary, F. Hudson, P.O. Box 456,
Princeton.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Quesnel
Branch.—Secretary, E. Forge, Wells.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Revelstoke
Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. M. M. Geoghegan, Box 52,
Revelstoke.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Rossland-
Trail Branch.—Secretary, J. A. Hogan, Box 609,
Castlegar.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Salmon
Arm Branch.—Secretary, J. Kelly, Tappen.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Skeena-
Omineca Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. M. M. Bradley,
P.O. Box 74, Smithers.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Southbank
Branch.—Acting Secretary, G. R. Beattie, c/o B.C.
Forest Service, Southbank.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Terrace
Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. R. Fleming, Box 1030,
Terrace.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Tranquille
Branch, Secretary, L. Williams, 345 Fortune Drive,
North Kamloops.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Vancouver-
New Westminster Branch.—Secretary, Miss Helen
F. Hall, Room 8, 407 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Vanderhoof
Branch.—Secretary, J. H. Castle, P.O. Box 395,
Vanderhoof.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Vernon
Branch. — Secretary, A. M. Lowndes, Box 353,
Vernon.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Victoria
Branch.—Secretary, Miss C. Clendenning, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
B.C.   Government  Employees'   Association,   Williams
Lake   Branch.—Secretary,   B.   P.   O.   Ike   Nelson,
Box 447, Williams Lake.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Woodlands
School Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. Eileen Wells, 309
Fifth Avenue, New Westminster.
British Motor Corporation of Canada Ltd.  (Western
Division)  Employees' Association.—Secretary, Miss
S. Buller, 13365—57th Avenue, North Surrey.
Broadcast Employees and Technicians, National Association of, Local No. 73.—Secretary, H. Beard, 1621
Cotton Drive, Vancouver.
Building Materials, Construction and Fuel Truck Drivers,  Local No.  213.—Secretary,  J.  Whiteford,  409
East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 85
Building Service Employees, International Union of,
Local No. 244.—Secretary-Business Manager, B. A.
R. Morley, 359 Homer Street, Vancouver 3.
Building Service Employees, International Union of,
Local 379.—Secretary, A. Alexander, 4121 San Ardo
Place, Victoria.
Burnaby Civic Employees' Association, Local No. 23.
—Secretary, J. R. Knight, 4545 East Grandview-
Douglas Highway, Burnaby.
Burnaby School Board Employees' Union, Local No.
379 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, W. E. Apps,
4865 Triumph Street, Burnaby 2.
Burrard Office Employees' Association.—Secretary, D.
Steel, c/o Burrard Drydock, P.O. Box 99, North
Vancouver.
Cafeteria and Coffee Shop Employees' Association.—
Secretary, Mrs. T. Davis, 133 West Pender Street,
Vancouver 3.
Campbell River Municipal Employees' Association,
Local No. 623.—Secretary, Miss B. Brown, Box
1445, Campbell River.
Campbell River School Board Employees, District No.
72, Local No. 723.—Secretary-Treasurer, H. J. Larson, R.R. 1, Campbell River.
Canadian Merchant Service Guild, Inc.—Secretary,
G. F. Bullock, 673 Homer Street, Vancouver.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 50.—Secretary, K. Hulshof, Box 772, Lake
Cowichan.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 58.—Secretary, H. Holmes, 2510 West 21st
Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 98.—Secretary, S. Grill, 305 Richards Street,
Nelson.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 148.—Secretary, J. Gabrie, 1343 Battle Street,
Kamloops.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 173.—Secretary, G. S. Mason, Little Van Home
Street, Cranbrook.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 280.—Secretary, K. W. Foss, 14674 St. Andrews
Drive, North Surrey.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 426.—Secretary, A. McFadden, 304 Sixth Avenue East, Prince Rupert.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 481.—Secretary, S. J. Parker, Box 322, 1021
Douglas Street, Revelstoke.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 773.—President, D. E. Fourn, 1895 East 34th
Avenue, Vancouver.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 1415.—Secretary, F. Westle, 442 Moffat Street,
Prince George.
Carmen of America, Brotherhood of Railway, Local
No. 1419.—Secretary, W. D. Smith, Box 13, Garibaldi Highlands.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 452.—Business Agents, R. Smith,
L. Robson and J. Tacach, Room 3, 307 West
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 513.—Secretary, J. Gillbanks,
P.O. Box 38, Port Alberni.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 527.—Business Agent, A. J.
Smith, P.O. Box 84, Nanaimo.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 872.—Secretary, H. W. Schoof,
P.O. Box 91, Burns Lake.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1081.—Secretary, N. Mastroi-
anni, P.O. Box 1134, Kitimat.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1237.—Secretary, A. L. Courts,
1501—99th Avenue, Dawson Creek.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brother
hood of, Local No. 1251.—Secretary, C. Johnson,
732 Royal Avenue, New Westminster.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1346.—Secretary, W. A. De-
Wilde, R.R. 2, Vernon.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1370.—Recording Secretary,
B. R. Rainey, P.O. Box 388, Kelowna.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1540.—Secretary, J. F. Mobley,
717 Nicola Street, Kamloops.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1541.—Business Agent, B. C.
Robson, Room 109, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1598.—Recording Secretary, A.
B. Kilgore, Room 9, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1638.—Secretary, Lome Paisley,
Box 1870, Courtenay.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1696.—Secretary, R. Gooch,
160a Mcintosh Drive, Penticton.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1719.—Recording Secretary,
T. E. Drayton, Box 346, Cranbrook.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1735.—Secretary, R. B. Wilson,
Box 94, Prince Rupert.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1812.—Business Agent, P. F.
Enright, Box 1532, Duncan.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1843.—Secretary, H. Freeman,
27 Princess Avenue, Chilliwack.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1882.—Secretary, E. Imlach,
P.O. Box 296, Campbell River.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1928. — Business Agent, P.
Greenway, 114, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1998. —Business Agent, F.
Scholtz, 503 Alward Street, Prince George.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2068.—Secretary, J. R. Stani-
forth, Box 36, Powell River.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2213.—Secretary, W. M. Light-
burn, Box 425, Mission City.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2300.—Recording Secretary,
T. G. Chutskoff, Robson.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2318.—Secretary, H. Fofonoff,
Box 34, Creston.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2412.—Secretary, B. Chaffin,
Box 44, Qualicum.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2458.—Recording Secretary, P.
Popoff, Box 206, Nelson.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2493.—Secretary, E. C. Whitney,
Box 2084, Quesnel.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2527.—Recording Secretary, F.
Tahouney, Room 9, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2736 (Millwrights).—Business
Agent, J. Herbert, 116, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2771 (Lumber and Sawmill
Workers).—Secretary, E. Fresorger, Box 221, Rutland.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2802 (Shingle and Shake Division).— Secretary, D. Chaplin, 116, 307 West
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
 N 86
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood   of,  Local  No.   2833   (Lumber  and   Sawmill
Workers).—Secretary, R. Penner, Box 1558, Cranbrook.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood   of,  Local   No.   2861   (Lumber   and   Sawmill
Workers).—Financial Secretary, M. Scherba, R.R. 3,
Vernon.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood   of,   Local   No.   3014   (Lumber   and   Sawmill
Workers).—Secretary, A. Douville, Box 553, Creston.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 3104 (Floorlayers).—Secretary,
R. Rogers, General Delivery, Prince George.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood  of,  Local No.  3214.—Secretary,  F.  Konken,
P.O. Box 257, R.R. 1, Grand Forks.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 3275.—Secretary, E. J. Mann,
Box 1498, Williams Lake.
Cement, Lime and Gypsum Workers, United International   Union   of,   Local   No.   277. —President,   B.
Schachel, R.R. 1, Cobble Hill.
Cement, Lime and Gypsum Workers, United International Union of, Local No. 385.—Secretary-Treasurer,
R. Hibbert, 12465—99a Avenue, North Surrey.
Chest   Employees,   Association   of,   Local   No.   881
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Mrs. Joyce Fox, P.O. Box
4251, Station D, Vancouver 9.
Chilliwack Civic  Employees'  Association, Local No.
712.—Treasurer, S. P. Dickinson, 111 Victoria Avenue West, Chilliwack.
Chilliwack Municipal Employees'  Association,  Local
No. 458.—Financial Secretary, J. J. Dyck, 239 Riverside Drive, Chilliwack.
Chilliwack   School   District   Employees'   Association,
Local No. 411.—Secretary-Treasurer, J. Poyser, 411,
52 South Hazel Street, Chilliwack.
Christian  Labour   Association   of  Canada.—Business
Agent, H. Antonides, 935 Pinewell Crescent, Richmond.
City of Vancouver Foremen's Association.—Recording
Secretary, J. Mutter, 3980 Nanaimo Street, Vancouver 12.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Abbotsford, Secretary, C. S. L. Pocock, Box 1570, Abbotsford.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Agassiz.—Secretary, E. E. Berkey, 1671 Parkwood Drive, R.R.  1,
Agassiz.
Civil Service Association of Canada, B.C. Border.—
Secretary,  G.  S.  Hill,  2788—160th  Street,  R.R.  4,
White Rock.
Civil   Service Association of Canada, C.B.C.I.S.T.A.—
Secretary, L. Minnig, Box 730, Williams Lake.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Cariboo.—Secretary, J. Rhodes, P.O. Box 400, Williams Lake.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Chilliwack.—Secretary, K. Henderson, 227 Wellington Avenue, Chilliwack.
Civil   Service   Association   of   Canada,    Courtenay-
Comox.—Secretary, G. Brown, Box 690, R.C.A.F.,
Comox.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Fort Nelson.—
Secretary, S. D. Nickel, Box 300, Fort Nelson.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Kamloops.—Secretary, D. J. Dick,  150 Kitchener Crescent, North
Kamloops.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Ladner.—Secretary, R. J. Brunt, Box 209, Ladner.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Miller Bay-Prince
Rupert.—Secretary, Mrs. R. J. Mitchell, 1133 Second
Avenue West, Prince Rupert.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Nanaimo.—Secretary, K. Brown, 601 Fourth Street, Nanaimo.
Civil Service Association of Canada, N.B.C.F.T.A.—
Secretary, T. C. MacFarlane, Box 26, Kitwanga.
Civil Service Association of Canada, New Westminster
Branch.—Secretary, J. O. L. Lake, 2242 Inglewood
Avenue, West Vancouver.
Civil   Service   Association   of   Canada,   Patricia   Bay
Branch.—Secretary,   M.   A.   Guilbault,   P.O.   Box
321, Sidney.
Civil Service Association of Canada,  Port Hardy.—
Secretary, R. Reid, Port Hardy Airport, Port Hardy.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Prince George.—
Secretary, M. Lirette, P.O. Box 819, Prince George.
Civil   Service   Association   of   Canada,   C.G.S.   "St.
Catherines."—Secretary,   H.   Farmer,   Weathership
C.G.S. "St. Catherines," 920 Pandora Street, Victoria.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Sandspit.—Secretary, A. H. Cooke, c/o Department of Transport,
Sandspit.
Civil Service Association of Canada, C.G.S. " Stone-
town."—Secretary, C. B. Fraser, 202 Harbour Road,
Victoria.
Civil Service Association of Canada,  Summerland.—
Secretary, C. L.Wright, Dominion Research Station,
Summerland.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Terrace.—Secretary, F. Stoba, Box 1089, Terrace.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Tofino.—Secretary, R. N. Brown, Box 105, Ucluelet.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Vancouver.—Secretary, Mrs. S. Crockett, 4787 Kingsway, Burnaby 1.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Vernon.—Secretary, C. M. Rose, 1906—33rd Avenue, Vernon.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Victoria.—Secretary, B. J. Harford, 1005 Tillicum Road, Victoria.
Civil Service Association of Canada, V.I.C.M.I.T.A.—
Secretary,   E.   R.   Lee,   Nanaimo   Indian   Hospital
School, Nanaimo.
Conductors and Brakemen, Order of Railway, Local
No.   267.—Secretary,   W.   J.   Boston,   1841   Whyte
Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Coquitlam District Civic Employees' Union, Local No.
386.—Recording  Secretary,  Miss V. Joubert,   1033
Ridgeway Avenue, New Westminster.
Coquitlam School District No. 43 School Board Employees'  Union, Local No.  561.—Recording Secretary,   Miss   B.   Torgerson,   1061   Thomas   Avenue,
Coquitlam, New Westminster.
Cordage Rope and Twine Industrial Workers Union,
Local No. 66.—Secretary, A. Pepin, 307 Marmont
Street, New Westminster.
Courtenay  Civic Employees'  Association,  Local No.
556.—Recording  Secretary,  N.  Hiebert,  Box  272,
Courtenay.
Courtenay   and   District   School   Board   Employees'
Union, Local No. 439.—Recording Secretary, Mrs.
L. B. MacKenzie, Box 66, Cumberland.
Cranbrook Civic Employees'  Association,  Local No.
212 (C.U.P.E.).—Recording Secretary, A. Corneliu-
son, P.O. Box 2282, Cranbrook.
Cranbrook   School   District   Employees'   Association,
Local No. 729.—Financial Secretary, D. C. Turner,
23—14th Avenue South, Cranbrook.
Creston General School Employees' Association, Local
No. 435.—Secretary-Treasurer,  G.   Burch,  Box  10,
Wynndel.
Creston Public Employees' Union, Local No. 849.—
Secretary, H. Standen, Box 113, Creston.
Custodian Employees of School District No. 3, Local
No. 773.—Secretary-Treasurer, S. B. McCIure, Box
114, Marysville.
Customs and Excise Officers' Association, Excise Tax
Auditors' Branch.—Secretary, P. T. Bell, 1001 West
Pender Street, Vancouver.
Customs and Excise Officers' Association, Fraser Valley Zone.—Secretary, J. Berry, 6386—176th Street,
Cloverdale.
Customs and  Excise Officers'  Association,  Kootenay
Zone.—Secretary, G. R. Profili, Custom House, Trail.
Customs and Excise Officers' Association, New Westminster Branch.—Secretary, Miss D. Johnson, Custom House, New Westminster.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 87
Customs and Excise Officers' Association, Okanagan
Valley Zone Branch.—Association Representative,
Custom House, Osoyoos.
Customs and Excise Officers' Association, Prince Rupert and Yukon Territory Branch.—Secretary, N. I.
Campbell, P.O. Box 997, Whitehorse, Y.T.
Customs and Excise Officers' Association, Vancouver
Branch.—Secretary, Ed Reiter, Custom House, Vancouver.
Customs and Excise Officers' Association, Victoria and
Island Branch.—Secretary, W. R. Pringle, Custom
House, Victoria.
Defence Production Association, Department of.—
Secretary-Treasurer, Miss V. Hanley, Room 318, 816
Government Street, Victoria.
Delta Municipal Employees' Union, Local No. 454.—
Secretary, J. Stevens, 5190 Ferry Road, Ladner.
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union of America, Local No. 69.—
Secretary, H. Nevard, 118 Regina Street, New Westminster.
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union of America, Local No. 92.—
Secretary, J. N. Hill, 8508 Shaughnessy Street, Vancouver 14.
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union of America, Local No. 153.—
Secretary, D. Wyllie, 5138 Lorraine Avenue, South
Burnaby.
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union of America, Local No. 154.'—
Secretary, K. Matheson, 329 Blair Avenue, New
Westminster.
Dock and Shipyard Workers' Union, Local No. 1204.
—Secretary, N. P. Specht, R.R. 2, Kangaroo Road,
Victoria.
Duncan Civic and North Cowichan Municipal Employees' Union, Local No. 358.—Financial Secretary,
R. W. Smith, R.R. 2, Duncan.
Eaton's Employees' Association.—Secretary, Mrs. E.
Genis, c/o T. Eaton Co. (Canada) Ltd., Victoria.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 213.—Secretary, J. P. Milner, 111 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 230.—Business Agent, W. Isbister, Room
12, 2750 Quadra Street, Victoria.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 344.—Business Agent, L. G. Crampton, 5,
111 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. B-821.—Secretary, J. P. Curley, 3301—
16th Street, Vernon.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 921.—Secretary, D. Grady, Fernie.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 993.—Business Agent, D. Martin, Box
306, Kamloops.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 999.—Recording Secretary, W. R. Thompson, 276 Rossland Avenue, Trail.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 1003.—Business Agent, J. H. Whitfield,
422 Vernon Street, Nelson.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 1675.—President, William T. Thomason,
Box 1457, Kimberley.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 1900.—Financial Secretary, Robert Webber, Taghum P.O.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 2027.—Secretary, S. Dragossy, General
Delivery, Squamish.
Elevator Constructors, International Union of, Local
No. 82.—Secretary, H. C. Mackichan, 3755 Elm-
wood Street, South Bumaby.
Engineers, Locomotive, Brotherhood of, Local No. 105.
—Secretary, L. J. Doyle, Box 1658, Williams Lake.
Engineers, Locomotive, Brotherhood of, Local No.
111.—Secretary-Treasurer, L. A. Thistle, P.O. Box
601, 56 North Tenth Avenue, Smithers.
Engineers,   Locomotive,   Brotherhood   of,   Local   No.
151.—Secretary, F. S. Jessop, 1542 Second Avenue
West, Prince Rupert.
Engineers,   Locomotive,   Brotherhood   of,   Local   No.
320.—Secretary, W. Perfonic, 1450 Cypress Street,
Vancouver 9.
Engineers,   Locomotive,   Brotherhood   of,   Local   No.
501.—Secretary, J. A. Borrowman, General Delivery,
North Wellington.
Engineers,   Locomotive,   Brotherhood   of,   Local  No.
563.—Secretary, C. W. Morris, Box 399, Cranbrook.
Engineers,   Locomotive,   Brotherhood   of,   Local   No.
579.—Secretary, W. Holubowick, Slocan Park.
Engineers,   Locomotive,   Brotherhood   of,   Local   No.
657.—Secretary-Treasurer, M. H. Tetlock, P.O. Box
748, Revelstoke.
Engineers,   Locomotive,   Brotherhood   of,   Local  No.
821.—Secretary, J. J. Waugh, 543 Seymour Street,
Kamloops.
Engineers,  Locomotive,   Brotherhood   of,   Local   No.
843.—Secretary, V. M. Bazar, 1642   Gillette Street,
Prince George.
Engineers,   Locomotive,   Brotherhood   of,   Local   No.
855.—Secretary, L. P. Martin, 753 Pleasant Street,
Kamloops.
Engineers,   Locomotive,   Brotherhood   of,   Local   No.
866.—Secretary-Treasurer,   A.   R.   Fulkerson,   P.O.
Box 81, Kaleden.
Engineers,   Locomotive,   Brotherhood   of,   Local  No.
907.—Secretary, O. R. Mapes, 7674 Imperial Street,
South Burnaby.
Esquimau Municipality Federated Union,  Local No.
333.—Recording Secretary, W. Hawker, 482 Nelson
Street, Victoria.
Federal B.C.  Civil  Servants'   Association.—Secretary,
D.  G.  A.  Urquhart,  B.C.  Pilotage Authority,  325
Granville Street, Vancouver 2.
Federal Public Works Employees' Association, Esquimau Graving Docks Branch.—Secretary,  R.  Coley
Donohue, 4985 West Saanich Road, R.R. 7, Victoria.
Federal Public Works Employees'  Association.—Secretary, S. A. Flatt, 7289—11th Avenue, New Westminster.
Fernie and District Civic Workers' Union, Local No.
516.—Secretary-Treasurer, Isaac Rigg, P.O. Box 67,
Fernie.
Firebosses', East Kootenay, Union, Local No. 1585.—
Secretary, R. Doratty, Box 93, Natal.
Firefighters'  Association, Federal,  Local F-3.—Secretary, W. Paterson, 1055 Nicholson Street, Victoria.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
18.—Secretary-Treasurer, John Bunyan, 7810 Thorn-
hill Drive, Vancouver 15.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
256.—Secretary, J. A. Gilchrist, c/o No. 1 Fire Hall,
802 Royal Avenue, New Westminster.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
323.—Secretary,  W.  Copeland,  2011  Clift Avenue,
Burnaby.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
559. — Secretary,   J.   C.   Franks,   Box   485,   Prince
Rupert.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
730.—Secretary-Treasurer, R. Campbell,  c/o No.  1
Fire Hall, 1234 Yates Street, Victoria.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
871    (Tadanac) .—Secretary,   R.   Toffolo,   Tadanac
Fire Department, Trail.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
901   (U.B.C.).—Secretary,  R.  E. MacDonald, Fire
Hall—U.B.C., Vancouver.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
905.—Secretary, John McCann, 361 Wesley Street,
Nanaimo.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
913.—Secretary, W. L. Miner, 125 Fourth Avenue,
Kamloops.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
914.—Secretary-Treasurer,  R.  J.  Ballaway, 645  St.
Davids Avenue, North Vancouver.
J
 N 88
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
941.—Secretary, F. J. Nagel, 1855 Second Avenue,
Trail.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
953.—Secretary, A. J. Fletcher, 1616 Water Street,
Kelowna.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
967.—Secretary-Treasurer, R. P. Sproule, 3130 Frechette Street, Victoria.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1183.—Secretary, D. G. Tardiff, Suite 103, 210 West
13th Street, North Vancouver.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1253.—Secretary, A. Yadernuk, P.O. Box 564, Cranbrook.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1271.—Secretary, L. M. Pearson, 14586—108th Avenue, North Surrey.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1286.—Secretary, T. Lorenz, Box 6, Richmond.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1298.—Secretary, E. G. McKnight, 6965 Courtenay
Street, PoweU River.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1304.—Secretary, D. W. PhiUips, Box 1043—M.P.O.,
Kitimat.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1343.—Secretary, B. K. Ryley, 515 Houston Street,
Nelson.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1372. — Secretary,   W.   Shaw,   530   Carney   Street,
Prince George.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1399.—Secretary, F. H. Ryan, 105 Jonathan Drive,
West Bench, Penticton.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1517.—Secretary, K. M. Little, 3402—20th Avenue,
Vernon.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1525. — Secretary-Treasurer,    G.    McDowell,    1043
Kings Avenue, West Vancouver.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 258.—Recording Secretary, J. W. Dalin,
267 Fourth Avenue, North Kamloops.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 341.—Secretary, H. E. O'Toole, General
Delivery, Revelstoke.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 559.—Secretary, J. A. Huxtable, P.O. Box
262, Cranbrook.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 631.—Business Agent, D. P. Haigh, 1108
McQuarrie Street, Nelson.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 656.—Secretary, M.  Geluch, 4286 Price
Crescent, South Burnaby.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 690.—Secretary, D. F. MacLachlan, 3588
Savanah Street, Victoria.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No.  827.—Secretary, J. J. Williams,  S.S.  1,
Charella Gardens, Prince George.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local   No.   884.—Secretary,   F.   N.   Chernoff,   413
Conklin Avenue, Penticton.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 930.—Secretary, G. A. Trojan, Suite 3,
430 Fourth Avenue, Kamloops.
Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of Locomotive,
Local No. 939.—Secretary, J. Penner, 14771—106th
Avenue, Surrey.
Firemen   and   Oilers,   International   Brotherhood   of,
Local No.   134.—Secretary,  P.  Yamniuk,  367 East
Hastings Street, Vancouver 10.
Firemen   and   Oilers,   International   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 289.—Secretary, J. E. Fairburn, 5855 Pioneer Avenue, South Burnaby.
Firemen   and   Oilers,   International   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 381.—Business Agent, J. F. Collia, Box
738, Revelstoke.
Firemen   and   Oilers,   International   Brotherhood   of,
Local   No.   1140.—Secretary,   James   E.   Fairburn,
5855 Pioneer Avenue, Burnaby 1.
Firemen   and   Oilers,   International   Brotherhood   of,
Local No.  1141.—Secretary, W. E. Rusnack, R.R.
1, Nelson.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 1.—General Organizer, W. W. Paulik, 138 East
Cordova Street, Vancouver.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.  2.—Secretary,  H.   J.  Cox,   138 East  Cordova
Street, Vancouver.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 3.—Secretary, T. Puska, Webster's Corner.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.   4.—Secretary,   N.   A.   Spilchen,   4504   Savoy
Street, R.R. 1, Ladner.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.   5.—Secretary,   Harold  Wilcox,  223  Campbell
Street, New Westminster.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 6.—Secretary, Percy Starr, Klemtu.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 7.—Secretary-Treasurer, Ed Simmonds, Box 160,
Steveston.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.   8.—Secretary,   William O'Toole,  Drawer   190,
Steveston.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 9.—Secretary, G. Murakami, 9870 River Road,
R.R. 1, North Surrey.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 11.—Secretary, J. Hill, 947 Finn Road, R.R. 3,
Richmond.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 13.—Secretary, A. Thorn, Box 458, Chemainus.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.   15.—Secretary,   F.  W.  Meabry,   433   Wharton
Street, Nanaimo.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.   16.—Secretary,  W.  P. Malcolm, R.R.  1, Madeira Park.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 17.—Secretary, N. C. Lysne, Box 1540, Camp-
beU River.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.   19.—Secretary,   A.   Strom,   2731   Scott  Street,
Victoria.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 20.—Secretary, E. Gladstone, Bella Bella.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 21.—Secretary, D. Triggs, Box 84, Gibsons.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 23.—Secretary, W. Norbury, Deep Cove, R.R.
1, Sidney.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.  24.—Secretary,  Bert Ogden,  R.R.  2,  Box 64,
Sooke.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 26.—Secretary, M. J. Whitcomb, Sointula.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.   27.—Secretary,   R.   Levelton,   R.R.   1,   BeUa
Coola.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 28.—Secretary, E. Regnery, Skidegate.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 29.—Secretary, H. Kelder, Box 2, Namu.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 30.—Secretary, N. A. Sumner, Box 193, Alert
Bay.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.    31.—Secretary,   Ray   Gardiner,    1451   Plaza,
Prince Rupert.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.   32.—Secretary,   E.   BurneU,   R.R.   5,   Langley
Prairie.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 33.—Secretary, George L. Nelson, Kincolith.
Fishermen and AUied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.  37.—Secretary, K. Harris, 213 Fourth Avenue
East, Prince Rupert.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 89
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.   42.—Secretary,   J.   Chambers,   7510   Nootka
Street, Powell River.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 43.—Secretary, B. Hageman, Masset.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 44.—Secretary, D. Sankey, Port Simpson.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 45.—Secretary, R. Ross, Box 3250, Kitimat.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 46.—Secretary, William Shaw, Kitkatla.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 47.—Secretary, Dawn Williams, Masset.
Fishermen's   Union,   British   Columbia   Deep   Sea.—
Secretary, W. H. Brett, P.O. Box 249, Prince Rupert.
Fruit and Vegetable Workers' Union, Local No. 1572.
—Secretary, Mrs. Alma Faulds, R.R. 2, Oliver.
Fuel Distributors' Union, Local 150.—Secretary, B. E.
Alexander, 1324 Balmoral Road, Victoria.
Garment Workers of America, United, Local No. 190.
—Secretary, Miss Connie Fast, 1435 East 62nd Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Garment Workers of America, United, Local No. 232.
—Secretary,  Eva Hawrylechko,  1877  Haro  Street,
Vancouver 5.
Garment Workers' Union, Ladies', Local No. 276.—
Business Agent, H. Minuk,  109,  119 West Pender
Street, Vancouver 3.
Garment Workers' Union, Ladies', Local No. 287.—
Business Agent, H. Minuk,  109,  119 West Pender
Street, Vancouver 3.
General Teamsters' Union, Local No. 181.—Secretary-
Treasurer,   A.   J.   Barnes,   434   Bernard   Avenue,
Kelowna.
General Truck Drivers' and Helpers' Union, Local No.
31.—Secretary, R. A. Lenfesty, 490 East Broadway,
Vancouver.
General  Warehousemen's   Union,   Local   No.   842.—•
Secretary, J. P. Lucas, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
General Workers, Haney Mainland Union, Local No.
307.—President, Mrs. Luella Stark, 11310 Dartford
Street, Hammond.
Glass and Ceramic Workers of North America, United,
Local No. 238.—Secretary, D. Shannon, 7256 Griffiths Avenue, Burnaby 1.
Glaziers' and Glass Workers' Union, Local No. 1527.
—Business Agent, A. Allen, Room 4, 2475 Manitoba
Street, Vancouver 10.
Grain Workers of America, Local Union, Local No.
333.—Secretary, R. G. Millar, P.O. Box 194, 3275
Mountain Highway, North Vancouver.
Grand Forks Civic Employees' Association, Local No.
453. — Secretary-Treasurer,   F.   Hewitt,   Box   203,
Grand Forks.
Greater Vancouver Water District and Sewerage and
Drainage District Employees' Union. — Secretary,
Dennis Mulroney, Box 4686, Station C, Vancouver 10.
Greater Victoria School Board Employees' Association, Local No. 382.—Secretary, E. Wilson, 1811
Ruby Road, Victoria.
Greater Victoria School District No. 61 Employees'
Union (C.U.P.E.), Local No. 947.—Recording Secretary, Mrs. Virginia Smith, 3250 Cook Street,
Victoria.
Greater Victoria Water District Employees, Local No.
598.—Secretary, G. F. Robertson, 479 Island Highway, Victoria.
Health and Welfare Employees' Association, National,
Family Allowance and Old Age Security Administration Staff Association, Victoria Branch.—Secretary,
Mrs. Heather Croft, P.O. Box 1177, Federal Building, Victoria.
Health and Welfare Employees' Association, National,
Nanaimo Branch (Indian and Northern Health Services).—Secretary, Mrs. S. Pemberton, c/o Indian
Hospital, R.R. 3, Nanaimo.
Heat, Frost Insulators, and Asbestos Workers, International Association of, Local No. 118.—Secretary,
J. McCrossan, Room 5, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Hospital Employees' Union, Local No. 180.—Business
Manager, W. H. Black, 335 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Hospital Employees' Association, Royal Jubilee.—Secretary, Mrs. B. Lloyd, 1900 Fort Street, Victoria.
Hospital Employees' Association, St. Joseph's, General.—Secretary, F. R. Bastin, Box 1, c/o St. Joseph's Hospital, Comox.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders'
International Union, Local No. 28.—Secretary, A. E.
Morgan, 406, 402 West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders'
International Union, Local No. 619.—Secretary, G.
Bryce, 275 Skinner Street, Nanaimo.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders'
International Union, Local No. 636.—Secretary, N.
A. Pavlikis, P.O. Box 144, Prince Rupert.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders'
International Union, Local No. 697.—Secretary, E.
B. Jackson, 502a Argyle Street, Port Albemi.
Houston Woodworkers' Association, Local No. 60.—
Secretary, Audy Meints, Box 121, Houston.
Howe Sound School Employees' Association, Local
No. 779.—Secretary-Treasurer, A. Hoogenboom, Box
408, Squamish.
Hydrographic (Pacific Coast) Association, Secretary-
Treasurer, W. J. Rapatz, 512 Federal Building,
Victoria.
Immigration Staff Association, Canadian, Pacific
Branch.—Secretary-Treasurer, Miss A. D. Slater,
2653 East 46th Avenue, Vancouver 16.
Industrial First Aid Attendants' Association of B.C.—
Secretary, Gordon Dubberley, 6111 Cambie Street,
Vancouver 15.
Interior Contracting Co. Employees' Society.—Secretary, Mrs. J. Williams, 294 Edna Street, Penticton.
Ironworkers' Union, Canadian, Local No. 1.—Business
Agent, T. McGrath, 505 Hamilton Street, Vancouver
3.
Iron Workers, Bridge, Structural and Ornamental,
Local No. 97.—President, J. D. Paterson, 206, 307
West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Iron Workers, Bridge, Structural and Ornamental,
Local No. 643.—Representative, A. Manson, 3981
Douglas Street, Victoria.
Iron Workers, Bridge, Structural and Ornamental,
Local No. 712.—Business Agent, B. D. Parry, 4567
Lougheed Highway, Burnaby 2.
Jewellery Workers' Union, International, Local No. 42.
—Secretary, L. J. Smith, 339 West Pender Street,
Vancouver 3.
Kamloops and District School Employees' Union,
Local No. 738.—Secretary-Treasurer, W. S. AngeU,
468 Battle Street, Kamloops.
Kamloops Municipal Employees' Association, Local
No. 510.—President, T. R. Piccolo, Box 165, Kamloops.
Kamloops Public Employees' Union, Local No. 897
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs. M. L. Con-
gram, 136 Fairview Avenue, North Kamloops.
Kelly, Douglas and Subsidiary Companies Employees'
Association.—President, K. W. Sanderson, 7155—
18th Avenue, Burnaby 3.
Kelowna City Hall Employees, Local No. 472.—Secretary, Mrs. T. Young, 1435 Water Street, Kelowna.
(Recently amalgamated with Kelowna Civic Employees' Union.)
Kelowna Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 338.—
Recording Secretary, R. Hoscheit, 1325 Bertram
Street, Kelowna.
Kitimat Municipal and School District No. 80 Employees' Union, Local No. 707.—Secretary, V. F. Peppar,
P.O. Box 5086, Kitimat.
Labourers, Construction and General Workers, Local
No. 602.—Secretary, Charles Savage, 3434 Fraser
Street, Vancouver.
 N 90
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Labourers, Construction and General Workers, Local
No. 1070.—Secretary, D. F. Currie, 7927—12th Avenue, Burnaby 3.
Labourers, Construction and General Workers, Local
No.    1093.—Secretary,    J.    Gallow,    2750   Quadra
Street, Victoria.
Ladner Canadian Union of Public Employees, Local
No.  806.—Recording Secretary,  Miss  S.  Dempsey,
Box 783, Ladner.
Ladysmith   and   District   Public   Employees'   Union,
Local No. 237.—Secretary-Treasurer, W. McLaren,
Box 235, Ladysmith.
Langley Municipal Employees' Association, Local No.
403.—Secretary-Treasurer, C. C. Reynolds, 26088—
56th Avenue, R.R. 1, Aldergrove.
Lathers, Wood, Wire and Metal, International Un'on
of, Locals Nos. 207 and 356.—Secretary, H. Barrel,
Room 4, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Lathers, Wood, Wire and Metal, International Union
of,   Local   No.   332.—Secretary,   F.   L.   West,   656
Kelly Road, Victoria.
Laundry and Dry Cleaning  Salesmen's Union,  Vancouver   and   District,   Local   No.   334.—Recording
Secretary, W. A. Wright, 626 Bassett Road, Richmond.
Laundry and Dry Cleaning Workers' Union, Nanaimo,
Locai No. 29.—Secretary-Treasurer, J. Barrett, 1140
Nelson Street, Nanaimo.
Laundry and Dry Cleaning Workers' Union, Vancouver, Local No. 292.—Secretary, Catherine Browne,
1, 224 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Laundry  and  Dry  Cleaning  Workers'  Union,   Local
No.   336.—Business Agent,  J.  S.  Black,  Box  435,
Prince Rupert.
Laundry Workers'  Union,  Victoria,  Local  No.  6.—
Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs. A. Ritchie, 1013 Collinson
Street, Victoria.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
11.—Secretary,   C.  A.   Spencer,   4117  Carey  Road,
Victoria.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
12.—Secretary, K. A. Stewart, 1331 Clifton Avenue,
Coquitlam,  New Westminster.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
32.—Secretary,   A.   Broughton,   9125—160th   Street,
R.R. 5, North Surrey.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
54.—President,    J.    Dimetroff,    341    Irwin   Street,
Nanaimo.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
75.—Secretary, W. C. Leahy, Post Office, Nelson.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
76.—Secretary, A. R. Mann, 608 Isabella Crescent,
Trail.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
80.—Secretary,   D.  A.   Dance,  264 Evans  Avenue,
North Kamloops.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
95.—Secretary, F. Nicol, 1448 Abel Street, Penticton.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
100.—Secretary, H. Clark, Beaver Creek Road, R.R.
1, Port Alberni.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
102.—Secretary,   B.   M.   Ellis,   2506—37th   Avenue,
Vernon.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
110.—Secretary, A. R. Lang, 47247 Latimer Road,
R.R. 2, ChiUiwack.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
127.—President, J. Newell, 805 Ewert Street, Prince
George.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
133.—Secretary,   W.   Prescesky,   c/o   Post   Office,
White Rock.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
148.—Secretary,   J.   S.   Smalley,   9605—13th   Street,
Dawson Creek.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
149.—Secretary,   G.  F.   Ratchford,   914  First  Avenue West, Prince Rupert.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
170.—Secretary, J. Chapman, 6905 Burnaby Street,
Powell River.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
171.—Secretary, John Oliver, 20817—17th Road,
Haney.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
172.—Secretary, E. J. Funk, 1724 Prairie Street,
Port CoquiUam.
Lithographers and Photo Engravers, International
Union of, Local No. 210.—President, E. Kinney,
5, 199 East Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 501.—Secretary, W. Jones, 45
Dunlevy Avenue, Vancouver 4.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 501 (Warehouse Division).—■
Secretary, R. L. Hardy, 2127 West King Edward
Avenue,  Vancouver 8.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 502.—Secretary, O. Maaren,
71—Tenth Street, New Westminster.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 502 (Dock and Warehouse
Division).—Secretary, J. Flink, 18190—92nd Avenue, R.R. 1, Port Kells.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 503.—Secretary, J. Naylor,
117 Second Avenue South, Port Alberni.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 504.—Secretary, R. C. Seymour,
Box 357, Victoria.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 505.—Business Agent, E. Pil-
fold, 953 Eighth Avenue East, Prince Rupert.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 506.—Secretary, T. P. Moyes,
45 Dunlevy Avenue, Vancouver.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 507.—Secretary, J. Urquhart,
45  Dunlevy Avenue, Vancouver 4.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 508.—Secretary, H. E. Irving, Box
332, Chemainus.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 509.—Secretary, John Johnstone,
1525 East Second Avenue, Vancouver 12.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 510.—Secretary, W. L. Wohland,
Suite 21, 1915 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 514 (Foremen's Union of B.C.).
—Secretary, J. A. Cappos, 5890 Halifax Street,
North Burnaby.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 515.—Secretary, D. Sankey, Port
Simpson.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 516.—Secretary, C. Ickringill, 16
South Howard, North Burnaby.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 517.—Secretary, R. Goldie, 1570
Woods Drive, North Vancouver.
Machinists', Fitters' and Helpers' Union, Local No. 3.
—Business Agent, E. Orchin, 715 Johnson Street,
Victoria.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
151.—Secretary, E. Slotylak, 52 Mount Royal Drive,
New Westminster.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
182.—Secretary, W. M. Mitchell, 7120 Gibson Street,
North Burnaby.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
456.—Recording Secretary, J. Bradley, 210 Durrance
Road, R.R. 7, Victoria.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
663.—Secretary, G. Marsden, R.R.  1, Nelson.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
692.—Secretary, H. Wells, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 91
Machinists,   International   Association   of,  Local   No.
764.—Secretary, E. D. Mcintosh, 412 Blundell Road,
Richmond.
Machinists,   International   Association   of,   Local  No.
861.—Recording Secretary, J. E. Aldridge, P.O. Box
477, Squamish.
Machinists,   International   Association  of,  Local   No.
1500.—Secretary, L.  Prevette,  8222 Hudson Street,
Vancouver 14.
Machinists,   International   Association   of,   Local  No.
1857.—Secretary, L. W. Burkinshaw, 17, 2414 Main
Street, Vancouver 10.
Mailers' Union, International, Local No. 121.—Secretary, C. H. Miller, 2631 Douglas Street, Victoria.
Mailers' Union, Vancouver, Local No. 70 (I.T.U.).—
Secretary, S. G. Lepper, 5970 Halifax Street, North
Burnaby.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 15.—Secretary, M. Kurylowich, Box 162,
Barriere.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 30.—Secretary, J. C. Kesler, 13469—98th
Avenue, North Surrey.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local   No.   31.—Secretary,   J.   Bafia,   412   Nicola
Street, Kamloops.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of.
Local No. 165.—Secretary, E. H. Dillon, P.O. Box
559, Golden.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of.
Local No.  167.—Secretary, W. C. Alderman,  1160
East 19th Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local   No.   181. — Secretary,   P.   Munch,   Box   27,
Procter.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 202.—Secretary-Treasurer, W. Haws, Sinclair Mills.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees.   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 208.—Secretary, D. Perassini, P.O.  Box
1055, Revelstoke.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 210.—Secretary, G. S. Blue, 7579 Priest
Road, R.R. 2, Sardis.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 215.—Secretary-Treasurer, R. J. LaFren-
iere. P.O. Box 1797, Williams Lake.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local  No.  221.—Secretary,  V.  J.   Cardin,  R.R.   1,
Lac la Hache.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local No.  229.—Secretary,  A.  Downey,  Box   162,
Cranbrook.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,    Brotherhood    of,
Local No.  335.—Secretary,  A.  F.  Skattebol,   1425
Graham Avenue,  Prince Rupert.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 340.—Secretary, J. A. Mould, Topley.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 533.—Secretary, A. E. Costin, P.O. Box
398, Ladysmith.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local No.  1023.—Secretary, C. A. Farr, 1427 Balfour Street,  Penticton.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local  No.   1332.—Secretary,   W.   J.   Mooney,   838
Pleasant Street, Kamloops.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of.
Local No.  1734.—Secretary, A. E. Whinfrey,  6994
—130th Street, North Surrey.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 1870.—Secretary, J. Wall, Engen.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local   No.   2824.—Secretary,   F.   S.   Poulin,   Met-
chosin.
Maple Ridge Municipal Employees' Association, Local
No. 622.—Secretary, J. Exner, 23767—16th Avenue,
R.R. 1, Haney.
Maple Ridge School Board Employees' Union, Local
No.  703.—Secretary, Mrs. E.  Sidwell,  23267—27th
Road, Haney.
Marble, Slate and Stone Polishers, International Association  of,  Local  No.  78.—Secretary,   H.   Muzzin,
3226 Grant Street, Vancouver 6.
Marble, Slate and Stone Polishers, International Association of, Local No. 179.—Secretary, E. H. Hartley,
3641 East 22nd Avenue, Vancouver 12.
Marine Engineers, National Association of, Local No.
7.—Secretary, G. D. Miller, 319 West Pender Street,
Vancouver.
Marine National Employees, Canadian Association of.
—Secretary, L. W. Bayliss,  370 Ker Avenue, Victoria.
Marine Workers' and Boilermakers' Industrial Union,
Local No. 1.—Secretary-Treasurer, W. Stewart, 339
West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Matsqui Municipal Employees' Union, Local No. 774.
—Recording  Secretary,   Miss  M.  Peters,  Box  498,
Clearbrook.
Meat Cutters and  Butcher Workmen, Amalgamated,
Local No.  212.—Secretary,  G.  Johnston,  203,  307
West Broadway, Vancouver.
Meat Cutters  and  Butcher Workmen,  Amalgamated,
Local No. 412.—Secretary,  G. Johnston, 203,   307
West Broadway, Vancouver.
Merritt Public Employees' Union, Local No.  847.—
Secretary-Treasurer, G. Petrie, Merritt.
Milk   Sales   Drivers'   and   Dairy   Employees'   Union,
Local No. 464.—Secretary,  B. McCrone, 490 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of,   Local   No.   289.—Secretary,   J.   Stewart,   2414
Main Street, Vancouver.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 480.—Secretary, R. Morandini,  Box
149, Montrose.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of,   Local   No.   578.—Financial   Secretary,   J.   W.
Beattie, 8098—14th Avenue, Burnaby  3.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 649.—Business Agent, J. C. Dodds,
Box 53>8, Princeton.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of,   Local  No.   651.—Secretary,  D.   Gordon,   Toby
Creek.
Mine, MiU and Smelter Workers, International Union
of,  Local  No.   651   (Toby  Creek).—Secretary,   D.
Gordon, Toby Creek.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 663.—Secretary, G. A. Bennett, Box
92, Britannia Beach.
Mine, MiU and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No.  685.—Secretary,  S.  E.  McCrae,  P.O.
Box 99, WeUs.
Mine, MiU and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 694.—Secretary, M. Bapty, Alice Arm.
Mine, MiU and Smelter Workers, International Union
of,   Local No.   816.—Secretary,  Alex  McCormack,
Vananda.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 851.—Secretary, E. W. C. Horsefield,
Zeballos.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 882.—Secretary, J. N. Parsons, Box
143, Blubber Bay.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No.  898.—Secretary, A.   Boyle,  c/o  En-
dako Mines, Endako.
Mine, MiU and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 900.—President, W. Warkentine, Box
228, Beaverdell.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of,   Local  No.   901.—Secretary,   R.  W.   Rudychuk,
Box 177, Salmo.
Mine, MiU and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 931.—Secretary, Miss June Herd, 910
Portland Street, Trail.
 N 92
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 935.—Financial Secretary, Mrs. A. W.
Jenkins, Box 1659, Kimberley.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1000.—Secretary, G. A. Leffler, Bra-
lorne.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of,  Local  No.   1005.—Secretary,  L.   McPhee,   2414
Main Street, Vancouver.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of,   Local   No.   1011.—Secretary,   B.   W.   MacRae,
Box 494, Ashcroft.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1011 (Hope Section).—Financial Secretary, L. M. Doll, P.O. Box 1001, Hope.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1012.—Secretary, A. J. Magill, General Delivery, Jordan River.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No.  1013.—Secretary, A.  Leander,  P.O.
Box 398, Grand Forks.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1016.—Secretary, J. W. Morris, Benson Lake, c/o Port McNeill.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of,   Local   No.   1023. — Secretary,   c/o   Camp   A,
Beaver Cove.
Mine, MiU and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1030 (West Coast Mine Workers).—
President, R. J. Odegard, 2414 Main  Street, Vancouver 10.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1032.—Secretary, J. M. LeBourdais,
General Delivery, Quesnel.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1037 (Shaft and Development Workers).—Business Agent, Lance McPhee,  2414 Main
Street, Vancouver 10.
Mine, MiU and Smelter Workers, International Union
of,  Local  No.   1039.—Secretary,   L.  K.   Post,   Box
8000, Campbell River.
Mine, MiU and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 11651.—Secretary, J. R. Hemmelgarn,
Box 232, Invermere.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of,   Local   No.   99651   (Riondel). — Secretary,   M.
Graham, Riondel.
Mine Workers of America, United, Local No. 7292.—
Secretary-Treasurer, S.  Grocutt, Drawer 6, Natal.
Mine Workers of America, United, Local No. 7293.—
Secretary, George Taylor, Box 288, Cumberland.
Mine Workers of America, United, Local No. 7310.—
Secretary-Treasurer, F. Dawson, Box 843, Fernie.
Mine Workers of America, United, Local No. 7355.—
Secretary, G. Bryce, 60 Rainier Street, Nanaimo.
Miscellaneous Workers', Wholesale and Retail Delivery Drivers' and Helpers' Union, Local No. 351.—
Secretary, J. Brown, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Mission School District, Employees' Federated Union,
Local No. 593.—Secretary, J. L. McLachlan,  Box
917, Mission City.
Monsanto Employees' Committee of Monsanto (Canada) Ltd.—Secretary-Treasurer, H. R. Corness, 6144
Victoria Drive, Vancouver.
Motion Picture Studio Production Technicians' Union,
Local No. 891.—Secretary, C. N. Gowen, 1356 Seymour Street, Vancouver.
Moulders' and Allied Workers' Union of North America, International, Local No. 144.—Secretary, H. M.
Roth, 69 Kingham Place, Victoria.
Moulders' and Allied Workers' Union, International,
Local   No.   281.—Business   Agent,   B.   McDowell,
Labour Temple, 307 W. Broadway, Vancouver.
Moving  Picture Machine Operators of the United
States and Canada,  International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees and, Local No. 70.—Secretary, Mrs. M. E. Doney,  1888 AUenby Street, Victoria.
Moving Picture Machine Operators, Local No. 71.—
President, J. Davie, 3245 West 12th Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Moving Picture Machine Operators, Local No. B-72.—
Secretary, Mrs. F. Foster, 1, 4508 Main Street,
Vancouver 10.
Moving Picture Machine Operators, Local No. 118.—
Secretary, A. D. Baratelli, P.O. Box 2381, Vancouver.
Moving Picture Machine Operators, Local No. 348.—
Secretary, J. Porter, 7037 East Broadway, Burnaby 2.
Musicians,   American   Federation   of,   of   the  United
States and Canada, Local No. 145.—Secretary, John
D. Townsend, 510, 207 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Musicians,   American   Federation   of,   of   the   United
States and Canada, Local 247.—Secretary, Arne Bo,
1670 Mortimer Street, Victoria.
Nanaimo Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 401.—
Recording   Secretary,   D.   T.   Jaques,    1521   Bush
Street, Nanaimo.
Nanaimo   Public  Employees'   Union,  Local   No.   891
(C.U.P.E.).—Secretary, Mrs. Maude Adams, Sooke.
Nanaimo School Board Employees, Local No. 606.—
Secretary,   Michael   Krall,   644   Haliburton   Street,
Nanaimo.
National Defence Employees' Association, Chilliwack
Branch.—Secretary, W. Welch, Chilliwack.
National   Defence   Employees'   Association,   Comox
Branch.—Secretary, F. Cameron, General Delivery,
Comox.
National Defence Employees' Association, Prevailing
Rate   Supervisors'   Branch.—Secretary,   F.   Russell,
3050 Balfour Road, Victoria.
National Defence Employees'  Association,  R.C.A.F.
Baldi  Hughes  Branch.—Secretary,  J.  R.  Morland,
R.C.A.F. Station, Baldi Hughes, Prince George.
National  Defence  Employees'   Association,   R.C.A.F.
Holberg Branch.—Secretary, K. Ronning, R.C.A.F.
Station, Holberg.
National Defence Employees'   Association,   R.C.A.F.
Kamloops Branch.—Secretary, L. Hobbins, R.C.A.F.
Station, Mount Lolo, Kamloops.
National  Defence  Employees'   Association,   R.C.A.F.
Puntzi Mountain Branch.—Secretary,  G. Arseneau,
R.C.A.F. Station, Puntzi Mountain, Williams Lake.
National Defence Employees' Association, Vancouver
Branch.—Secretary, Miss L. Cassels, Jericho Army
Barra' ks, Vancouver.
National   Defence   Employees'   Association,   Victoria
District  Branch. — Secretary,  Mrs.  F.   Stade,   1079
Finlayson Avenue, Victoria.
Native Brotherhood of British Columbia.—Secretary,
Ed Nahanee, 216,   193  East Hastings  Street, Vancouver 4.
Nelson   Civic  Employees'   Union,   Local  No.   339.—
Financial   Secretary,   R.   A.   Godzki,   1490   Crease
Street, Nelson.
Nelson and District School Employees' Union, Local
No.   748    (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary,   C.   Fraser,   612
Fell Street, Nelson.
New Westminster Civic Employees' Union, Local No.
387.—Secretary,   Tony   Nikkei,   10237—124a   Street,
New Westminster.
New  Westminster  School   Board  Employees'   Union,
Local No. 409.—Secretary-Treasurer, R. D. Magee,
122 CarroU Street, New Westminster.
Newspaper Distributors' Union, Vancouver Wholesale,
Local No. 578 (International Printing Pressmen and
Assistants). — Secretary,   K.   Richier,   455   Abbott
Street, Vancouver 4.
Newspaper Guild, American,  Local No. 223.—Secretary, Miss Elsie Robertson,  1614 Warren Gardens,
Victoria.
Newspaper Guild, Vancouver-New Westminster, Local
No.  115 A.N.G.—Business Agent, William H. Mc-
Leman, 102, 119 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
North   Kamloops   Public   Employees'   Union,   Local
No. 900  (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs. E.
Hughey, 1593 Valleyview, Kamloops.
North Vancouver Civic Employees, Local No. 389.—
Executive Secretary,  W.   Snowden,  P.O.   Box  203,
North Vancouver.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 93
Northern Interior Forest Products Employees' Union.
—Secretary-Treasurer, B. W. Kruisselbrink, Box
773, Smithers.
Northwest Highway System Employees' Association,
Fort Nelson Branch.—Secretary-Treasurer, E. Bart-
lett, Box 314, Fort Nelson.
Nurses' Association of British Columbia, Registered.—
Executive Secretary, Miss E. S. Graham, 2524 Cypress Street, Vancouver 9.
Oak Bay Municipal Employees' Association, Local
No. 511.—Secretary, H. R. Moloney, 1214 Hampshire Road, Victoria.
Office and Professional Employees' International Union, Local No. 15.—Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs. Opal
Skilling, 1, 337 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Office and Professional Employees' International Union, Local No. 378.—Business Agent, N. W. Swan-
son, 1116 Hornby Street, Vancouver.
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers, International
Union of, Local No. 9-601.—Secretary, T. J. Riley,
5550 East Hastings Street, North Burnaby.
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers, International
Union of, Local No. 9-675.—Secretary-Treasurer, R.
T. Chalmers, Box 74, 1151 Pine Street, Kamloops.
Ofl, Chemical and Atomic Workers, International
Union of, Local No. 9-686.—Secretary, R. C. Finlay,
Box 1746, Fort St. John.
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers, International
Union of, Local No. 9-696.—Secretary-Treasurer, A.
D. McMillin, 1572 Athlone Drive, Victoria.
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers, International
Union of, Local No. 9-697.—Secretary, D. L. Samson, 4432 Francis Street, North Burnaby.
Okanagan Valley School Employees' Union, Local No.
523. — Secretary-Treasurer, A. G. Carmichael, 1805
—32nd Street, Vernon.
Oliver Public Employees' Union, Local No. 848.—
Recording Secretary, A. Frank, Oliver.
Operating Engineers, International Union of, Local
No. 115.—Secretary, M. L. Parr, 5804 Fraser Street,
Vancouver.
Operating Engineers, International Union of, Local
No. 510.—Secretary, M. B. O'Toole, 330 Fifth Avenue West, Prince Rupert.
.Operating Engineers, International Union of, Local
No. 858.—Recording Secretary, A. H. Smith, 1919
Norwood Street, Prince George.
Operating Engineers, International Union of, Local
No. 882.—Business Agent, H. Berger, 9, 2414 Main
Street, Vancouver 10.
Operating Engineers, International Union of, Local
No. 918.—Secretary, Thomas Hill, 14, 2750 Quadra
Street, Victoria.
Operating Engineers, International Union of, Local
No. 963.—Secretary, G. J. Schultz, 2825 West 13th
Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Pacific Western Airlines Traffic Employees' Association.—Secretary, R. Marwood, 362 Francis Street,
Richmond.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 162.—Recording Secretary, J. Waters, 785 Kingsway, Vancouver 10.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 180.—Secretary, Wm. M. Morozoff, 8349—12th Avenue,
Burnaby 3.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 249.—Secretary, J. Atkinson, Box 655, Ladner.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 283.—Secretary, Mrs. E. Leverton, 577 Gibbons Drive, Richmond.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 333.—Secretary, Mrs. E. Brown, 98 Power Street, Penticton.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 339.—Secretary, Mrs. E. Henfling, 1150 Richter Street,
Kelowna.
Packinghouse Workers, United, LocalNo. 341.—Secretary, E. Pearson, 868 St. Alban's Road, Richmond.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 350.—Recording Secretary, Mrs. E. Aitken, 407 West 16th
Avenue, Vancouver.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 412.—Secretary, J. F. Bleakley, 7243—17th Avenue, Burnaby 3.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 430.—Secretary, Perla Werk, 45758 Thomas Road, Box 195,
Vedder Crossing.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 432.—Recording Secretary, Mrs. Margaret Wilson, P.O. Box
964, Abbotsford.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 445.—Secretary, P. J. Ross, 478 East 54th Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 472.—Secretary, Mrs. V. Blatter, 1261 East 62nd Avenue,
Vancouver 15.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 499.—Secretary, Mrs. B. M. Wright, 102, 1303 Eighth Avenue, New Westminster.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 501.—Financial Secretary, Mrs. C. M. Pattison, Box 524,
Mission City.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 517.—Secretary, D. Bohnet, 20236 Spring Street, Hammond.
Packinghouse Workers, United, Local No. 541.—Secretary, G. Calder, 13504 — 88a Avenue, North
Surrey.
Painters, Decorators, Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 138.—Recording Secretary, C. W. Sloan, 3, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver.
Painters, Decorators, Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 726.—Secretary, J. A.
Middleton, 6464 Kitchener Street, Burnaby 2.
Painters, Decorators, Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 1163.—Recording Secretary, David Laws, Room 21, 2750 Quadra Street,
Victoria.
Painters, Decorators, Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 1550.—Secretary, M.
Neilson, c/o Room 4, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver.
Painters, Decorators, Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 1642.—Secretary, Don
Mcintosh, 211 Seventh Avenue North, Port Alberni.
Painters, Decorators, Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 1820.—Secretary, J. R.
Shorten, 1504—95th Avenue, Dawson Creek.
Painters, Decorators, Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 1857.—Secretary, Jean
Seidel, Box 873, Prince George.
Painters, Decorators, Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 1896.—Secretary, R. H.
Merrington, 1036 Dynes Street, Penticton.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
142.—Secretary, F. G. MacLeod, 5608 Marine Avenue, Powell River.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
360.—Recording Secretary, G. Johnson, Box 250,
Ocean Falls.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
367.—Recording Secretary, W. J. Field, 2231 Westminster Highway, New Westminster.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
456.—Secretary, Mrs. B. Billow, Suite 202, 52
Fourth Street, New Westminster.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
630.—Secretary, G. N. Lutes, Box 527, Campbell
River.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
686.—Recording Secretary, C. Ham, 240 Gertrude
Street, Albemi.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
789. — Recording   Secretary,   C.   W.   Kroeker,   524
Ailsa Avenue, New Westminster.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
886.—Secretary, B. A. Davidson Hall, P.O. Box 18,
Crofton.
Pattern Makers' League of North America, Locan No.
1260.—Secretary,   J.   S.   Pratt,   1275—20th   Street.
West Vancouver.
 N 94
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 1 (Vancouver Policemen's Union).—Secretary-
Treasurer, S. Fowlow, 329 Main Street, Vancouver.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 2 (Victoria City Policemen's Union).—Secretary-Treasurer, P. Voth, 625 Fisgard Street, Victoria.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 3 (New Westminster Policemen's Union).—
Secretary, C. E. Larson, Box 546, New Westminster.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 4 (Saanich Policemen's Union).—Secretary, R.
E. Coulter, 760 Vernon Street, Victoria.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 5 (Oak Bay Policemen's Unicn).—Secretary,
J. E. Groves, 4096 Tyndall Avenue, Victoria.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 6 (Esquimalt Policemen's Union).—Secretary,
P. F. MacDonald, c/o Esquimalt Police Department,
1229 Esquimalt Road, Victoria.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 7 (Matsqui Policemen's Union).—Secretary, E.
Vander Hoek, Box 561, Clearbrook.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 8 (West Vancouver Policemen's Union).—Secretary, R. J. Donnelly, 1300 Marine Drive, West
Vancouver.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 9 (Ladner Policemen's Union).—Secretary, R.
McKay, Box 345, Ladner.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 10 (Port Moody Policemen's Union).—Secretary, R. E. Stevens, c/o P.O. Box 687, Port Moody.
Peace Officers, British Columbia Federation of, Local
No. 11 (Mission Policemen's Union).—Secretary,
A. W. Densmore, P.O. Box 62, Mission   City.
Penticton Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 608.—
Secretary, R. A. Carroll, c/o City Hall, Penticton.
Pile Drivers', Bridge, Dock and Wharf Builders' Union (Carpenters and Joiners of America), Local No.
1549.—Secretary, J. S. Black, Box 94, Prince Rupert.
Pile Drivers', Bridge, Dock and Wharf Builders' Union (Carpenters and Joiners of America), Local No.
2404.—Secretary, S. C. Allan, 118, 307 West Broadway, P.O. Box 2041, Vancouver.
Pile Driving and Diving Contractors' Union (Carpenters and Joiners of America), Local No. 2415.—
Recording Secretary, E. Thorsteinson, Room 9, 2750
Quadra Street, Victoria.
Plasterers and Cement Masons, Operative, International Association of the United States and Canada,
Local No. 450.—Secretary, Thomas F. Rhodes, P.O.
Box 851, Victoria.
Plasterers and Cement Masons, Operative, International Association of the United States and Canada,
Local No. 779.—Secretary, J. V. Chambers, 517
East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Plasterers and Cement Masons, Operative, International Association of the United States and Canada,
Local No. 919.—Business Agent, Frank Stevens,
202, 2520 Ontario Street, Vancouver 10.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices, Local No. 170.—Business
Manager, J. R. St. Eloi, 115, 307 West Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices, Local No. 180.—Secretary,
C. G. Silversides, P.O. Box 146, Prince Rupert.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journey-
ment and Apprentices, Local No. 238.—Secretary,
M. Sandberg, 643 Burden Street, Prince George.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices, Local No. 324.—Business
Manager, T. C. Wheatley, 124 Wellington Street,
Victoria.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices, Local No. 516.—Secretary,
L.  R.  Wintle,   137  West 40th Avenue,  Vancouver.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices, Local No. 571.—Secretary,
J. Reid, 966 Fifth Street, New Westminster.
Police Association, Canadian National Railway, Local
No. 1 .—Secretary, A. G. Held, 1615 Williams
Street, Vancouver 6.
Port Coquitlam Public Employees, Local No. 498.—
Secretary, G. Bracewell, 1965 Shaughnessy Street,
Port Coquitlam.
Port Moody Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 825.—
Secretary, P. Vasseur, 2721 Harry Street, Port
Moody.
Porters, Sleeping Car, Brotherhood of.—Secretary,
E. Lawrence, 3696 Georgia Street East, Vancouver 6.
*Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary, Miss L. Tucker, Box 640, Abbotsford.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
309.—Secretary, c/o  Post Office,  Alert Bay.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
219.—Secretary, C. F. Wood, Box 1234, Campbell
River.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
275.—Secretary, A. Biickert, 13 William Street,
Chilliwack.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary, J. M. Kring, General Delivery,  Cloverdale.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—President, G. Harrison, P.O. Box 72, Courtenay.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
225.—Secretary,  J.  H.  Teece,   Cowichan  Station.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary, Mrs.  I. H. Laine, Box  1163, Cranbrook.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
273.—Secretary, Mrs. K. Irving, Post Office, Creston.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
224 (Dawson Creek Branch).—Secretary, Mrs. U.
Widmark,  1224—116th Avenue, Dawson Creek.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary, E. Payne, Box 752, Fernie.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
454 (Fort St. John Branch).—Secretary, Mrs. E.
Kvikstad,   Fort  St.  John.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
514.—Secretary, Mrs. E. J. Ralph, Post Office,
Fruitvale.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary, G. S. Sangster, 21804 Mount View Crescent,
Haney.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary, J. T. Grant, 1250 River Street, Kamloops.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary, M. Prietchuk, 849 Saucier Avenue, Kelowna.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary, Mrs. Irma Lundstrom, Box 1021, Kimberley.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary, Mrs. R. L'Heureux, c/o Post Office, Kitimat.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary, L. E. Phillips, c/o Post Office, Ladner.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
344 (Ladysmith Branch).—Secretary, Mrs. O. M.
Lind, Box  178, Ladysmith.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
434.—Secretary, E. J. Johnson, c/o Post Office,
McBride.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
455.—Secretary, E. V. Ogle, P.O. Box 3, Mission
City.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary, J. E. Campbell, 8&1 Harding Avenue, Nanaimo.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary, W. C. Leahy, Knox Road, R.R. 2, Nelson.
* Postal   employees   are   listed   alphabetically   by
branch location.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 95
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
236.—Secretary, D. Inwood, P.O. Box 71, New
Westminster.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
237.—Secretary, R. L. Potter, Oliver.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary, R.  C.  Burt,  R.R.  1, Penticton.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary, S. L. Ram, c/o Post Office, Port Alberni.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary-Treasurer, W. G. Evans, 7117 Alberni Street,
Powell River.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
240.—President, J. Newell, 805 Ewert Street, Prince
George.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary, G. F. Ratchford, 914 First Avenue West,
Prince Rupert.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary, Mrs. E. Turner, Box 773, Quesnel.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
243.—Secretary, J. S. Mercs, c/o Post Office, Revelstoke.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
276.—Recording Secretary, Mrs. E. L'Ecluse, Box 4,
Rossland.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
562.—Secretary, J. A. Vincent, Rutland.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary, E. M. Smith, Salmon Arm.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
435.—Secretary, Mrs. F. M. Owen, c/o Post Office,
Sardis.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
245.—Corresponding Secretary, J. C. Barton, Box
382, Sidney.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
436.—Secretary, I. C. Mooney, Smithers.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
311 (Telkwa Branch).—Secretary, c/o Mrs. E. D.
Harding,  Telkwa.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
352.—Secretary, Mrs. M. Kukkola, Box 1461, Terrace.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
246.—Secretary, F. C. Vance, Post Office, Trail.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary-Treasurer,  W. Kay, Box 2411, Vancouver  3.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of, Local No.
248.—Secretary, W. Kurbis, 2805—15th Street, Vernon.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary, L. Ryan, Box 604, Victoria.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary,  L. G.  Gwilliam,  White Rock.
Postal Employees, Canadian Association of.—Secretary, Mrs. J. A. Sawyer, c/o Post Office, Williams
Lake.
Potters, Operative, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 303.—Recording Secretary, A. L. Halford,
110 Ovens Avenue, New Westminster.
Powell River Civic Employees' Association, Local No.
864 (C.U.P.E.).—Secretary-Treasurer, Miss Linda
North, 4986 Queens Avenue, Powell River.
Powell River Outside Workers' Union, Local No. 798.
—Secretary, E. Shields, R.R. 1, Powell River.
Powell River School Board District No. 47 Employees'
Federated Union, Local No. 476.—Secretary, C.
Markley,  4745 Manson  Street,  Powell River.
Prince George Civic Employees' Union, Local No.
399.—Secretary, A. Anderson, Box 936, Prince
George.
Prince Rupert Civic Employees' Union, Local No.
105.—Recording Secretary, E. A. Evans, 1264
Beach Place, Box 83, Prince Rupert.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North
America, International, Local No. 25.—Secretary,
R. G. King, 7081 Clarendon Street, Vancouver 16.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North
America, International, Local No. 69.—Trustee, K.
A. Glinz, 9526—73rd Avenue, Edmonton.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North
America, International, Local No. 79.—Secretary,
F. H. Larssen, 1236 McKenzie Avenue, Victoria.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North
America, International, Local No. 427.—Secretary,
R. G. Stone, Suite 1, 27 Sixth Avenue, New Westminster.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North
America, International, Local 445.—Secretary, L.
Dykstia, 1182 Killarney Street, Penticton.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North
America, International, Local No. 658.—Secretary-
Treasurer, A. Brown, 1930 Daniel Street, Trail.
Printing Specialties and Paper Products Union, The
Vancouver (International, Printing Pressmen and
Assistants' Union of North America), Local No.
598.—Secretary, R. C. Banninger, 2753 Horley Avenue, Vancouver 16.
Pulp and Paper Workers of Canada, Castlegar Local
No. 1.—Recording Secretary, T. Cormier, Box 1028,
Castlegar.
Pulp and Paper Workers of Canada, Local No. 2.—
Recording Secretary, K. Bright, Box 111, Duncan.
Pulp and Paper Workers of Canada, Local No. 3.—
Recording Secretary, E. Kasper, Box 109, Wood-
fibre.
Pulp and Paper Workers of Canada, Watson Island
Local No. 4.—Secretary, V. MacKenzie, Box 296,
Prince Rupert.
Pulp and Paper Workers of Canada, Local No. 5.—
Secretary, L. Samuels, Box 157, Burnaby.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 76.—Secretary, J. Kane,
5814 Ash Street, Powell River.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 297.—Secretary, Lome
E.  Smith,  Box   188,  Gibsons.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 312.—Secretary, E. Day,
Drawer  190,  Ocean Falls.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 433.—Secretary, M. W.
Charlebois, 5608 Victoria Drive, Vancouver 16.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 514.—Secretary, S.
Travanut, Box  189, Port Alice.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhoodr of, Local No. 592.—Secretary, T. H.
Charlesworth,   100 Pleasant Road,  Port Alberni.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 695.—Secretary, R. G.
Brownhill, 415 Dunsmuir Street, Nanaimo.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 742.—Secretary, W. V.
Smalley, Box 1539, Campbell River.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 860.—President, J. R.
Jeffery, 3209 Aldridge Street, Victoria.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of,     Local No.  951.—Secretary,  Mrs.
E. Sloat, 868 Lawrence Avenue, Kelowna.
Qualicum Beach School Board Employees, District
No. 69, Local No. 721.—Secretary, Mrs. E. Lessard,
R.R. 1, Qualicum Beach.
R.C.M.P. " E " Division Employees' Association, Victoria Subdivision Headquarters.—Secretary, Miss J.
Smith, 1061 Fort Street, Victoria.
Radio and Television Employees of Canada, Association of.—President, R. K. Harries, 3456 West 18th
Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Railway Mail Clerks, Vancouver Association.—Secretary, C. Kerbes, 660 Sperling Avenue, Burnaby 2.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 42.—Secretary, L. Greensill, 5775 McKinnon
Street, Vancouver 16.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 46.—Secretary, W. Levine, 926 West 16th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
 N 96
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 62.—Secretary, T. I. Carey, 445  Bennett Avenue, Penticton.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No.   123.—Secretary, Miss E.  Anderson,  631  Fitz-
william Street, Nanaimo.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No.   125.—Local  Chairman,  M.   J.   Merkley,   2995
Adanac Street, Vancouver.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 404.—Secretary-Treasurer, G. H. Burchill,  135
Atkins Avenue, R.R. 6, Victoria.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 526.—Secretary, J. H.  Vallance, 4497 Quebec
Street, Vancouver 10.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 630.—Secretary, L. M. Zacharias, 3916 Forrest
Street, Burnaby.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No.   1137.—Secretary, R. T.  Moore,  579 Marifield
Avenue, Victoria.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No.      1187.—Secretary,   J.   F.   John,  421   Victoria
Road, Nanaimo.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No.   1241.—Secretary,  W.   R.   Priestley,   104,  2072
West Third Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No.   1291.—Secretary,   W.   H.   Phillifent,   16  View
Street, Nelson.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No.   1292.—Secretary,   T.   A.   Walmsley,   Box   42,
Cranbrook.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 1321.—Secretary, Mrs. B. E. Van Straten, 3570
East 29th Avenue, Vancouver.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No.   1322.—Secretary,   D.   J.   Gillespie,   3363   East
Third Avenue, Vancouver 12.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No.   1386.—Secretary,   Mrs.   E.   Gusner,   Box   556,
Squamish.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No.  2315.—Business  Agent,   M.   C.  Condon,   2404
Guelph Street, Vancouver 10.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 2320.—Secretary, Mrs. J. Dickinson, 1624 Camo-
sun Street, Victoria.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Brotherhood of, Local
No.   3016.—Secretary,   R.  W.   Griffiths,   632  Skaha
Crescent, Richmond.
Retail Food and Drug Clerks' Union, Local No. 1518.
—Secretary-Treasurer,  R.  Krickan, 4429 Kingsway,
South Burnaby.
Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union, Local
No. 470.—Representative, John A. Squire, 517 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union, Local
No.   517. — Secretary,   G.   Taylor,   212,   517   East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union, Local
No.   535.—Secretary,   D.   Stanton,   212,   517   East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union, Local
No. 580.—Secretary, Mrs. L. Hauser, 212, 517 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Revelstoke Civic Employees' Union, Local No. 363.—
Secretary, G. M. Onischuk, 800 Eighth Street East,
Revelstoke.
Richmond  Civic  Employees'  Association,  Local  No.
718.—Recording Secretary,  Mrs.  F.  Campbell,  876
Myhill Road, Richmond.
Richmond Public Employees' Union, Local No. 394—
Secretary, J. Knight, 6849 Ash Street, Vancouver 14.
Richmond School Board Employees' Union, Local No.
716—Secretary-Treasurer, F. J. Cave,  562 Blundell
Road, Richmond.
Royal Oak Burial Park Employees' Association, Local
No. 479.—Recording Secretary, Mrs.  M. Mitcham,
4882 Townsend Drive, R.R. 3, Victoria.
Rubber Workers' Union, British Columbia, Local No.
1559.—Secretary, Miss L. Hood, 2136 Grant Avenue,
Port Coquitlam.
Saanich Municipal Employees' Association, Local No.
374.—Secretary,  Miss M.  P.  Lakin, 4634 Pipeline
Road, Victoria.
Saanich School Board Employees' Union, Local No.
441.—Recording Secretary, T. W. Curl, 5990 West
Saanich Road, R.R. 7, Victoria.
Saltspring   School   Board   Employees'   Union,   Local
No.  788.—Secretary-Treasurer,   G.   Shove,   R.R.   1,
Ganges.
Seafarers'  International  Union  of North  America.—
Vice-President   in   Charge,   Pacific   Coast,   N.   A.
David, 298 Main Street, Vancouver.
Sechelt School District No. 45  Employees' Association, Local No. 801.—Recording Secretary, W. W.
Duncan, Box 162, Gibsons.
Sheet Metal Workers' International Association, Local
No. 276.—Secretary, A. Schaub, 1159 Heald Avenue, Victoria.
Sheet Metal Workers' International Association, Local
No.   280.—Business  Agent,   A.   McGee,   307   West
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Sheet Metal Workers' International Association, Local
No. 314.—Secretary, L. W. Phillips, 2261 Waterloo
Street, Vancouver 8.
Shipwrights', Joiners' and Caulkers' Industrial Union,
Local   No.   9. — Secretary,   Don   Douglas,   3,   715
Johnson Street, Victoria.
Shipwrights', Joiners' and Boatbuilders' Union   (Carpenters and Joiners of America), Local No. 506.—
Secretary, J. J. Bayer, 402, 119 West Pender Street,
Vancouver 3.
Shipyard  Workers,  Vancouver  C.P.R.   Union,  Local
1552.—President,   A.   Allen,   5140   St.   Catherines
Street, Vancouver 15.
Shipyard   Workers,   C.P.R.   Federated   Union,   Local
No. 493.—Secretary, G. E. Hardy, 3920 Prestwood
Drive, Victoria.
Signalmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No.  192
—Secretary,   J.   G.   Wells,   Box   56,   219   Chestnut
Avenue, North Kamloops.
Smithers   Garage  Workers'  Union,   Local  No.   57.—•
Secretary, Tony Regnerus, Box 911, Smithers.
Sooke  School  Board  Employees'  Association,  Local
No. 459.—Recording Secretary, B. H. Swindell, 3417
Metchosin Road, Victoria.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 2655.—
Secretary,   M.   Manuel,   33   East   Broadway,   Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 2821.—
Secretary, A. Whittaker,  2731  East Sixth Avenue,
Vancouver.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 2952.—
Secretary, E. Meglaughlin, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3229.—
Secretary, D. Grierson, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3253.—
Secretary, W. E. Chalmers, 33 East Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3302.—
Secretary, F. Horton, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No.  3376.—
Secretary, D. Reid, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America.  United, Local No. 3452.—
Secretary, R. Symons. 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3495.—
Secretary, John Arden, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No.  3546.—
Secretary, E. J. Brown, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 97
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3910.—
Secretary, Ralph Chick, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 5115.—
Recording Secretary, T. A. Willis, Box 3352, Kitimat.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 5404.—
Secretary, M. Haaf, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 5432.—
Secretary, R. C. Stewart, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 5770.—
Secretary, Mrs. H. Padula, 33 East Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 6470.—
Secretary, M. Persinger, Box 515, Oliver.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 6523.—
Secretary, R. Bergen, Box 2269, Merritt.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 6536.—
Secretary, R. Bizon, Box 277, Cassiar.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 6613.—
Secretary, U. Fischoder, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 6623.—
Secretary, G. Bastine, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 6711.—
Secretary, A. Brookes, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 6721.—
Secretary, C. Dearden, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Stereotypers' and Electrotypers' Union of North
America, International, Local No. 88.—Secretary,
E. Paquette, 4054 West 20th Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Stone Cutters' Association of North America, Journeymen, Local No. 6.—Secretary, F. Hall, 7011 Randolph Avenue, Burnaby.
Superannuates, The Federal, Vancouver Branch.—
Secretary, W. J. Fraser, 2044 West 44th Avenue,
Vancouver 13.
Superannuates, The Federal. — Secretary-Treasurer,
H. A. Kathrens, 1333 Balmoral Road, Vitcoria.
Surrey Municipal Employees' Association, Local No.
402.—Secretary, Miss G. Baldwin, 1174—176th
Street, R.R. 2, Cloverdale.
Surrey School Board Employees, Local No. 728.—
Recording Secretary, J. F. Schultz, 1327 King
George VI Highway, R.R. 2, White Rock.
Switchmen's Union of North America, Local No. 111.
—Secretary, N. O. McKee, 719—13th Street, New
Westminster.
Tailors' Union, Journeymen (Amalgamated Clothing
Workers of America), Local No. 178.—Business
Agent, J. Zastre, 2, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
Taxation Division, Canadian, Penticton Staff Association.—Secretary, Mrs. L. W. Stephens, Federal
Building, 251 Nanaimo Avenue, Penticton.
Taxation Division, Canadian, Vancouver Staff Association.—Secretary J. H. Inglis, 1110 West Georgia
Street, Vancouver 5.
Taxation Division, Canadian, Victoria Staff Association.—Secretary, Mrs. Penny Gray, 614 Humboldt
Street, Victoria.
Taxicab, Stage and Bus Drivers' Union, Local No.
151.—Secretary, G. A. Home, 490 East Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
Teachers'  Federation of British Columbia:
Abbotsford District Teachers' Association  (School
District   No.    34).—Secretary,   E.   G.   Hudson,
28473 Huntingdon Road, R.R. 2, Aldergrove.
Agassiz Teachers' Association (School District No.
76).—Secretary, Miss J. Limbert, Limbert Road,
R.R. 1, Agassiz.
Alberni Teachers' Association (School District No.
70).—President, George A. Eremko, R.R. 1, Beaver Creek, Alberni.
Armstrong Teachers' Association (School District
No. 21).—Secretary, D. I. Whipple, Box 487,
Armstrong.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia—Continued
Arrow Lakes Teachers' Association (School District
No. 10).—Secretary, Mrs. M. Chapman, Nakusp.
Barriere Teachers' Association (School District No.
25).—Secretary, Mrs.  F. McKirdy, Lois Creek.
Bella Coola Sub-local Association (School District
No. 49).—Secretary, R. R. Glover, Bella Coola.
Belmont Park Teachers' Association (Belmont Park
School District).—Secretary, Miss V. Steward,
Ste. 1a,  1125 Hillside Avenue, Victoria.
Birch Island Teachers' Association (School District
No. 26).—Secretary, Miss S. M. Woods, Dutch
Lake Elementary School, R.R. 2, Clearwater.
Bralorne Teachers' Association (School District No.
29).—Secretary, Miss E. Killough, Box 155,
Bralorne.
Burnaby Schools Administrators' Association
(School District No. 41).—Secretary, A. Henderson,   1504 Hamilton Street, New Westminster.
Burnaby Teachers' Association (School District No.
41).—Secretary, Mrs. J. L. Davies, c/o West-
ridge Elementary School, 510 Duncan Avenue,
Burnaby 2.
Burns Lake Teachers' Association (School District
No. 55).—Secretary, Mrs. M. Wessel, Burns
Lake.
Campbell River Teachers' Association (School District No. 72).—Secretary, M. Glaspell, Box 1293,
Campbell River.
Castiegar Teachers' Association (School District
No. 9).—Secretary, Mrs. J. Couch, Box 275,
Castlegar.
Chilcotin District Teachers' Association (School
District No.  82).—Secretary not yet appointed.
Chilliwack Teachers' Association (School District
No. 33).—Secretary, Mrs. E. Stein, 21 Fourth
Avenue, Chilliwack.
Coquitlam Teachers' Association (School District
No. 43).—Secretary, Miss E. Shiu, 513 St. George
Street, New Westminster.
Comox District Teachers' Association (School District No. 71).—Secretary, R. M. B. Black, Box
106,  Comox.
Cowichan District Teachers' Association ("School
District No. 65).—Secretary, Mrs. J. M. Roome,
Box  301,  Duncan.
Cranbrook Teachers' Association (School District
No. 2).—Secretary, D. A. Gilmour, Box 1804,
Cranbrook.
Creston Valley Teachers' Association (School District No. 5).—Secretary, Mrs. M. Watt, Box 8,
Creston.
Delta Teachers' Association (School District No.
37).—Secretary, Miss D. E. Bamsley, Box 100,
Ladner.
Enderby Teachers' Association (School District No.
78).—Secretary, Mrs. E. M. Bifano, R.R. 2,
Armstrong.
Fernie District Teachers' Association (School District No. 1).—Secretary, M. Bruschetta, P.O. Box
1, Natal.
Fort Nelson Teachers' Association (School District
No.  81).—Secretary,  G.  Knight,  Fort Nelson.
Fraser Canyon Teachers' Association (School District No. 32).—Secretary, Mrs. F. B. Foan, Box
428, Hope.
Grand Forks Teachers' Association (School District
No. 12).—Secretary, Mrs. E. Orser, Box 412,
Grand Forks.
Gulf Island Teachers' Association (School District
No. 64).—Secretary, Mrs. N. McKee, Ganges.
Howe Sound Teachers' Association (School District
No. 48).—Secretary, Miss A. Stackman, Box 16,
Squamish.
Kamloops District Teachers' Association (School
District No. 24).—Secretary, Miss C. Ingledew,
851  Renfrew Avenue, North Kamloops.
Kelowna Teachers' Association (School District No.
23).—Secretary, Mrs. E. J. Fritz, 2654 Gore
Street, Kelowna.
 N 98
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia—Continued
Keremeos Teachers' Association (School District
No. 16).—President, K. R. Timms, R.R. 1, Keremeos.
Kettle Valley Teachers' Association (School District
No. 13).—Secretary, Mrs. G. Hawkes, Box 91,
Midway.
Kimberley Teachers' Association (School District
No. 3).—Secretary, Miss R. McCullough, Box
1574, Kimberley.
Kitimat Teachers' Association (School District No.
80).—Secretary, B. Sommer, Box 960, Nechako
P.O., Kitimat.
Kootenay Lake Teachers' Association (School District No. 6).—Secretary, Mrs. B. BouUlet, Riondel.
Ladysmith Teachers' Association (School District
No. 67).—Secretary, Mrs. A. Frost, 549 Buller
Street, Ladysmith.
Lake Cowichan Teachers' Association (School District No. 66) .—Secretary, E. J. Gibson, Box 230,
Lake Cowichan.
Langley Teachers' Association (School District No.
35).—President, Ron Price, 5559—238th Street,
R.R. 7, Langley.
Lillooet Teachers' Association (School District No.
29).—Secretary, Mrs. J. Scott, Box 574, LiUooet.
McBride Teachers' Association (School District No.
58).—Secretary, Miss J. Mackenzie, Box 200,
McBride.
Maple Ridge Teachers' Association (School District
No. 42) .—Secretary, Mrs. B. E. Riddell, 12093
Fifth Avenue, Haney.
Mission Teachers' Association (School District No.
75).—Secretary, V. Ciccone, Box 1394, Mission
City.
Nanaimo Teachers' Association (School District
No. 68).—Secretary, S. W. Muirhead, 474 Len-
hart Avenue,  Nanaimo.
Nelson District Teachers' Association (School District No. 7).—Secretary, Miss D. Wayling, 407
Fourth Street, Nelson.
New Westminster Elementary Teachers' Association
School District No. 40).—Secretary, Mrs. R.
Griffiths,   10316—125th Street, North Surrey.
New Westminster Principals' and Vice-Principals'
Association (School District No. 40).—Secretary,
A. M. McDonald, Principal, Queen Elizabeth
Elementary, 510 Ewen Avenue, New Westminster.
New Westminster Secondary Teachers' Association
(School District No. 40).—Secretary, R. C. Hill,
Suite  1103,  7434 Kingsway, Burnaby 3.
Nicola Valley Teachers' Association (School District No. 31).—Secretary, Mrs. M. Miller, Box
2317, Merritt.
North Columbia Teachers' Association (School District No. 18).—Secretary, Mrs. M. Dankin, Box
574, Golden.
North Okanagan Teachers' Association (School District No. 22).—Secretary, Miss A. Thorlakson.
Box 855, Vernon.
North Vancouver Teachers' Association (School
District No. 44).—Secretary, A. E. Jarvis, 1047
Clements Avenue,  North  Vancouver.
Ocean Falls Teachers' Association (School District
No. 49).—Secretary, Mrs. G. Hundleby, General
Delivery, Ocean Falls.
Okanagan Border Teachers' Association (School
District No. 14).—Secretary, Miss S. Dawn
Chalmers, Osoyoos.
Peace River North Teachers' Association (School
District No. 60).—Secretary, Miss K. Koerber,
Box 1854, Fort St. John.
Peace River South Teachers' Association (School
District No. 59).—Secretary, Mrs. B. Redgraves,
Box 196, Pouce Coupe.
Penticton District Teachers' Association (School
District No. 15).—Secretary, Mrs. I. L. Moss,
269 Scott Avenue, Penticton.
Portage Mountain Teachers' Association (School
District No. 83).—Secretary, Miss J. M. Rodgers,
Hudson Hope.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia—Continued
Portiand Canal Teachers' Association (School District No. 51).—Secretary, Miss N. J. Marx, Box
81, Stewart.
Powell River District Teachers' Association (School
District No. 47).—Secretary, E. Cole, S.S., Lou-
bert Street, R.R. 1, Powell River.
Prince George Teachers' Association (School District No. 57).—Secretary, Mrs. R. Muir, S. S. 1,
Davis Road, Prince George.
Prince Rupert Teachers' Association (School District No. 52).—Secretary, Mrs. A. M. Friesen,
430 McBride Street, Prince Rupert.
Princeton District Teachers' Association (School District No. 17).—Secretary, Miss J. A. Cowley, Box
61, Princeton.
Qualicum Teachers' Association (School District
No. 59).—President, E. J. Lockhart, Box 65,
Qualicum Beach.
Queen Charlotte Islands Teachers' Association
(School District No. 50).—Secretary, Miss I. A.
Baker, General Delivery, Queen Charlotte City.
Quesnel District Teachers' Association (School District No. 28).—Secretary, E. Raynor, P.O. Box
127, Quesnel.
Revelstoke Teachers' Association (School District
No. 19).—Secretary, Miss E. Rouchert, Box 848,
Revelstoke.
Richmond Teachers' Association (School District
No. 38).—Secretary, Miss N. Miloglav, 556 Woodwards Road, Richmond.
Saanich Teachers' Association (School District No.
63).—Secretary, G. G. Brown, 2481 Central Avenue, Victoria.
Salmon Arm Teachers' Association (School District
No. 20).—Secretary, Miss J. Ogawa, Box 575,
Salmon Arm.
Sechelt Teachers' Association (School District No.
46).—Secretary, Mrs. B. Rankin, Box 126, Sechelt.
Slocan Valley Teachers' Association (School District No. 8).—President, K. E. Carrington, General Delivery, South Slocan.
Smithers Teachers' Association (School District No.
54).—Secretary, G. Daly, Box 998, Smithers.
Sooke Teachers' Association (School District No.
62).—Secretary, Mrs. O. M. Kay, 82 Belmont
Road, Victoria.
South Cariboo Teachers' Association (School District No. 30).—Secretary, F. Laurillard, Box 261,
Clinton.
Summerland Teachers' Association (School District
No. 77).—Secretary, Mrs. E. W. Sparke, Box
2193, R.R. 1, Penticton.
Surrey Teachers' Association (School District No..
36).—Secretary, B. Toews, 2802 Cypress Street,
Vancouver 9.
Terrace Teachers' Association (School District No.
53).—Secretary, Mrs. E. C. Bryant, Box 880,
Terrace.
Trail District Teachers' Association (School District No. 11).—Secretary, Miss A. Hall, 3531
Highway Drive, Trail.
Ucluelet-Tofino Teachers' Association (School District No. 79).—Secretary, C. A. Stonehouse, Box
112, Ucluelet.
University Hill Teachers' Association (University
Hill School District). — Secretary, Mrs. B. G.
Killough, 2830 West Third Avenue, Vancouver.
Vancouver Elementary School Teachers' Association
(School District No. 39).—Secretary, Miss J. I.
Fraser, 4762 Joyce Road, Vancouver 16.
Vancouver Island North Teachers' Association
(School District No. 85.—Secretary not yet appointed.
Vancouver Secondary School Teachers' Association
(School District No. 39).—Secretary, WilUam
Alsbury, V.S.S.T.A. Office, 1815 West Seventh
Avenue, Vancouver 9.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 99
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia—Continued
Vancouver Schools  Administrators'  Association
(School District No. 39).—Secretary, M. S. Wark,
4521 Victory Street, Bumaby 1.
Vancouver School Supervisors' Association (School
District   No.   39).—Secretary,   Mrs.   C.   Taylor,
6510 Heather Street, Vancouver 14.
Vancouver  Vocational   Institute Teachers'   Federation   of  British   Columbia   (School  District  No.
39).—No secretary listed.
Vanderhoof District Teachers' Association   (School
District No. 56).—Secretary, Mrs. A. M. Schneider, Box 658, Vanderhoof.
Victoria Teachers' Association (School District No.
61).—Secretary,  Miss R.  Donaldson, 2303  Florence Street, Victoria.
West   Coast   Teachers'   Association    (West   Coast
School District, Unattached).—Secretary, Miss M.
A. Thorley, Box 80, Tahsis.
West Vancouver Teachers' Association (School District No. 45).—Secretary, Miss D. Peirson, 402,
1740 Esquimalt Avenue, West Vancouver.
Williams Lake Teachers' Association  (School District No. 27).—Secretary, Mrs. Poulton, Williams
Lake.
Windermere Teachers' Association  (School District
No.  4).—Secretary,  Mrs.  J.   A.   Meek,  Windermere.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 1.—
Secretary, W. Millar, 2182 West 21st Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 2.—
Secretary,  D.  W.  Smith,   1533  Gladstone Avenue,
Victoria.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 3.—
Secretary-Treasurer, W. Benner, 2755 Departure Bay
Road, Nanaimo.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 4.—
Secretary, J. Uphill, Box 1810, Kimberley.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 5—■
Secretary,  E.  H.   Stewart,  2823  Woodland   Drive,
Vancouver 12.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 6.—
Secretary, D. A. MacKinnon, 1408 Graham Street,
Kelowna.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 7.—
Secretary, E. T. Hobbs,  11068 Partridge Crescent,
North Surrey.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 8.—
Secretary, A.  D. Milman,  515  McGowan Avenue,
North Kamloops.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 9.—
Secretary,  R.  J. LeClair,   1575   Queensway,  Prince
George.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 10.—
Secretary,   Miss N.  Nulty,   856 East   11th  Avenue,
Vancouver 10.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 11.—
Secretary, Mrs. E. McLeod, 120 Government Street,
Victoria.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 12.—
Secretary, Mrs. F. McGlinchey,  12 Victoria Road,
Nanaimo.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 13.—
Secretary, Miss A. McDonald, 1017 Hoover Street,
Nelson.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No.  14
(New Westminster Traffic Local).—Secretary, Mrs.
H. Winstanley, 608 McBride Boulevard, New Westminster.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 15.—
Secretary, Mrs. M. J. Faurholt, 2465 Young Road,
Brocklehurst, Kamloops.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 16.—
Secretary,  Miss  M.  Kirkpatrick, Telephone  Office,
3003—15th Street, Vernon.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 17.—
Secretary-Treasurer,    Mrs.    E.    Schultze,    R.R.    1,
Abbotsford.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 20.—
Secretary, Miss F. Allen, 116 East 57th Avenue,
Vancouver 15.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 21.—
Secretary, W. Vogler, 189 Maddock Street West,
Victoria.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 22.—
Secretary, Mrs. E. A. Deakin, Box 653, Vernon.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 23.—
Secretary, C. L. Murphy, B-9, 6960 Salisbury Street,
South Burnaby.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 24.—
Secretary, Miss L. Satti, 605 Nicola Street, Kamloops.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 30
(North Vancouver).—Secretary, N. Rawlins, 305,
1956 Haro Street, Vancouver 5.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 31
(C. T. & S ., Vancouver).—Secretary, R. Baillie,
3193 Graveley Street, Vancouver 6.
Telephone Workers, British Columbia, Local No. 32
(Upper Fraser Valley).—Secretary, R. Dedauw,
2518 Park Drive, Box 914, Abbotsford.
Television Studio Broadcasting Employees, Local No.
882.—Secretary, Jacob Wiebe, 1356 Seymour Street,
Vancouver 2.
Terrace and District Forestry Employees' Union.—
President, J. R. Warner, Box 2137, Terrace.
Textile Workers' Union of North America, Local No.
1484.—President, K. Weininger, 1588 Charland
Street, Coquitlam.
Tile Setters' Union, Local No. 3.—Recording Secretary, D. P. Ewan, 208, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Trail and District Civic Employees, Local No. 343.—
Secretary, A. Burton, Room 5, 910 Portland Street,
Trail.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 51.—
Secretary, S. A. Webster, 412 First Avenue West,
Revelstoke.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 144.—
Secretary, J. Klikach, 7660 Wright Street, Burnaby.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 519.—
Secretary, R. M. Wilcox, 2272 Crescent Drive, R.R.
2, Kamloops.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 558.—
Secretary, F. H. Lowe, R.R. 1, Nelson.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 585.—
Secretary, H. J. Conroy, Box 995, 301—11th Avenue,   Cranbrook.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 613.—
Secretary, J. A. Stone, 205, 1070 Moss Street, Victoria.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 845.—
Secretary-Treasurer, C. L. White, 1356 Douglas
Street,   Prince George.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 869.—
Secretary, W. H. Kawalilak, 322d Ewert Street,
Prince George.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 914.—
Secretary, L. H. Hawkins, 638 Braid Street, Penticton.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 987.—
Secretary, William Basil, 1168 PendreU Street, Vancouver.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 1016.
Secretary, R. Thomson, Parkside Motel, 11th Avenue East, Prince Rupert.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 1040.
—Secretary, M. G. McKellar, 202, 2260 West 39th
Avenue, Vancouver 13.
Trainmen, Railroad, Brotherhood of, Local No. 1080.
—Secretary, R. M. Steininger, 939 Hartford Place,
North Vancouver.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 28.—Recording Secretary, E. O. Riegert, 1409 Ninth Avenue, Prince
George.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 82.—Recording Secretary, D. A. Dalby, 5169 Joyce Road, Vancouver 16.
 N  100
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 93.—Recording Secretary, J. J. Bouvier, Box 622, Smithers.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 143.—Recording Secretary, E. W. Onofrychuk, Blue River.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 150.—Secretary, M. M.
Lamb,  1047 South HU1 Street, North Kamloops.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 154.—Recording Secretary, J. D. Paul, 700 McBride Street, Prince Rupert.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 221.—Secretary, c/o
P.O. Box 964, Vancouver.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 222.—Recording Secretary, J. O. Hodder, 958 Heywood Avenue, Victoria.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 226.—Recording Secretary, J. Kubat, 1368_»—1 111th Avenue, North Surrey.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 234.—Recording Secretary, G. Merriman, 715 Johnson Street, Victoria.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 247.—Secretary, Norman Jervis, Box 130, McBride.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 275.—Secretary, E.
Hughes,  145 MacDonald Avenue, Burnaby 2.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 276.—Secretary, J.
Hardy, 467 Foster Street, Victoria.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 293.—Recording Secretary, A. Blask, 1113—102nd Avenue, Dawson Creek.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 326.—Recording Secretary, W. McLean, 10123—128a Street, North Surrey.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 400.—Secretary, c/o
451 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 4.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 425.—Recording Secretary, J. Mitchell, 319 West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 425a.—Secretary, J.
Ascroft, 2346 Arbutus Road, R.R. 5, Victoria.
Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Local No. 426.—Secretary, J. H.
Irving, 644 Head Street, Victoria.
Treasury Staff Association of Canada, Esquimalt
Branch.—Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs. J. Paul, c/o
Treasury Office, National Defence, Bunding No. 49,
H.M.C. Dockyard, Esquimalt.
Treasury Staff Association of Canada, Vancouver
Branch.—Secretary, C. S. Woods, c/o District
Treasury Office, 1231 Haro Street, Vancouver 5.
Treasury Staff Association of Canada, Victoria
Branch.—Secretary, Miss Barrie Stewart, Treasury
Office, Department of National Health and Welfare,
301 Federal Building, Government Street, Victoria.
Trunk and Bag Industrial Workers' Union, Local No.
83.—Secretary, Mrs. A. Uibomae, 1534 Grant Street,
Vancouver 6.
Tunnel and Rock Workers' Union (International Hod
Carriers, Building and Common Labourers), Local
No. 168.—Secretary, H. Croft, 337 West Broadway,
Vancouver.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 201.—
Secretary, W. Richardson, 11, 2750 Quadra Street,
Victoria.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 226.—
Secretary, R. Jefferies, 207, 517 East Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 337.—
Secretary, A. R. Glen, Box 166, Nanaimo.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 340.—
Secretary, D. F. MarshaU, 812 Hall Street, Nelson.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 413.—
Secretary, J. R. Gates, 945 Borden Street, Prince
Rupert.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 541.—
Secretary, N. L. Duncan, 130 Jermyn Avenue,
Penticton.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 632.—
Secretary, H. T. de Pencier, Box 754, New Westminster.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 718.—
Secretary, Elmer Funk, Box 225, Kamloops.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 868.—
Secretary, J. L. Stitt, 1099 Carney Street, Prince
George.
Unemployment Insurance Commission Association,
National, Courtenay Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. Eva
Rawlins, National Employment Office, Box 760,
Courtenay.
Unemployment Insurance Commission Association,
National, Fraser Valley Branch.—Secretary, Mrs.
M. L. Clarke, National Employment Office, 66a
Yale Road East, Chilliwack.
Unemployment Insurance Commission Association,
National, Nelson-Kootenay Branch.—Secretary,
James Thompson, National Employment Office, Box
519, Cranbrook.
Unemployment Insurance Commission Association,
National, New Westminster Branch.—Secretary,
Mrs. J. Wynnychuk, National Employment Office,
549 Columbia Street, New Westminster.
Unemployment Insurance Commission Association,
National, Okanagan Valley Branch.—Secretary,
Miss L. Munroe, National Employment Office, 301
Main Street, Penticton.
Unemployment Insurance Commission Association,
National, Prince George Branch.—Secretary, Miss
Sharon Lund, National Employment Office, Prince
George.
Unemployment Insurance Commission Association,
National, Prince Rupert Branch.—Secretary, Mrs.
D. K. Martyn, 421 Third Avenue West, Prince
Rupert.
Unemployment Insurance Commission Association,
National, Quesnel Branch.—Secretary, J. S. Roddis,
National Employment Office, Quesnel.
Unemployment Insurance Commission Association,
National, Upper Vancouver Island Branch.—Secretary, W. E. Winter, National Employment Office,
Duncan.
Unemployment Insurance Commission Association,
National, Vancouver Branch.—Secretary, Miss E. C.
Hourie, 1145 Robson Street, Vancouver 5.
Unemployment Insurance Commission Association,
National, Victoria Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. S. L.
Tattrie, National Employment Office, 1039 Johnson
Street, Victoria.
University of British Columbia Employees' Union,
Local No. 116.—Secretary, J. A. Bailie, 5410 Halley
Avenue, South Burnaby.
University of Victoria Employees' Union, Local No.
917.—Secretary, H. Reynolds, 3880 Cadboro Bay
Road, Victoria.
University of Victoria Office Staff Employees' Union
(Canadian Union of Public Employees), Local No.
951.—Recording Secretary, Mrs. M. Gerwing, 1260
Walnut Street, Victoria.
Upholsterers International Union of North America,
Local No. 1.—Business Agent, Karl Reich, 666 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Vancouver City Hall Employees' Association.—Secretary, O. G. King, 545 West Tenth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Vancouver Civic Employees' Association, Local No.
407.—Recording Secretary, F. Jarman, 3, 307 West
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Vancouver Civic Employees' Union (Outside Workers).—Secretary, J. Phillips, 414, 119 West Pender
Street, Vancouver.
Vancouver Island Public Works Association.—Secretary G. W. Burrows, 941 Southgate Street, Victoria.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N  101
Vancouver Public Library Staff Association, Local No.
391.—Secretary-Treasurer, Miss S. Sexsmith, 750
Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Vancouver School Service Employees' Association,
Local No. 392. — Secretary-Treasurer, G. Dodge,
325 Garden City Avenue, Richmond.
Vernon Civic Employees* Union, Local No. 626.—
Secretary, H. E. GUlette, R.R. 4, Vernon.
Veterans Affairs Employees' National Association,
Department of, Shaughnessy Hospital Branch.—
Secretary, W. Q. Sterling, Shaughnessy Hospital,
Vancouver 9.
Veterans Affairs Employees' National Association,
Department of, Vancouver District Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. Josephine Delaney, 1231 Haro Street,
Vancouver 5.
Veterans Affairs Employees' National Association,
Department of, Victoria Branch.—Secretary, Miss
A. Holt, Veterans' Hospital, 2355 Richmond Road,
Victoria.
Victoria City Hall Employees' Association, Local No.
388.—Secretary, Miss M. Stancombe, 475 Grafton
Street, Victoria.
Victoria Civic Employees' Protective Association, Local No. 50.—Secretary, L. P. Anderson, 1403 Ryan
Street, Victoria.
Victoria District Council of the Civil Service Federation of Canada.—President, L. W. Bayliss, Box 127,
Victoria.
Victoria Fisheries D.A.—Secretary-Treasurer, D. Hodgson, 151 Wellington Avenue, Victoria.
Victoria Hydrographic Service Crew Members' Association.—Secretary-Treasurer, I. B. Howes, c/o
"Wm. J. Stewart," 512 Federal Building, Victoria.
Victoria National Defence CivUian Workers' Federal
Union.—Secretary-Treasurer, A. J. Temple, 1243
Richardson Street, Victoria.
Victoria Public Library Staff Association, Local No.
410.—Recording Secretary, Mrs. F. Rodstrom, 1312
Blanshard Street, Victoria.
Vocational Instructors' Association (British Columbia).
—Secretary, A. M. Anderson, 359 Seaforth Crescent,
Coquitiam, New Westminster.
West Vancouver Municipal Employees' Association.—
Secretary, H. Jonvik, Box 52, West Vancouver.
White Rock Employees' Association (C.U.P.E.), Local
No.   751. — Secretary-Treasurer  T.   B.   Halldorson,
18973 - 16th Avenue, R.R. 2, Cloverdale.
White Spot Employees' Union.—Secretary, D. McLeod,
1162 Rose Street, Vancouver.
Williams Lake Canadian Union of Public Employees,
Local   No.   823.—Secretary,   M.   Patton,   Edwards
Drive, S.S. 1, Williams Lake.
Woodworkers  of America,  International,  Local  No.
1-71.—Secretary-Treasurer, B. Thompson, 119 West
Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Woodworkers   of  America,   International,  Local  No.
1-80.—Secretary, E. Linder, Box 430, Duncan.
Woodworkers  of America,   International,  Local  No.
1-85.—Secretary, M. J. Corbeil, 103 Fourth Avenue
South, Port Alberni.
Woodworkers   of  America,   International,  Local  No.
1-118.—Secretary, E. W. Haw, 715 Johnson Street,
Victoria.
Woodworkers  of  America,   International,  Local  No.
1-217.—Secretary, S. M. Hodgson, 2859 Commercial
Drive, Vancouver 12.
Woodworkers  of America,   International,  Local  No.
1-288.—Secretary, R. C. Grant, 7139 EUiott Street,
Vancouver 16.
Woodworkers  of America,   International,  Local  No.
1-357.—Business Agent, Rae Eddie, 731—12th Street,
New Westminster.
Woodworkers  of  America,   International,  Local  No.
1-363.—Financial Secretary, K. E. Lidberg, Box 405,
Courtenay.
Woodworkers  of America,  International, Local  No.
1-367.—Seoretary,   A.   L.   Corey,   Box   88,   22554
Lougheed Highway, Haney.
Woodworkers   of America,   International,  Local No.
1-405.—Secretary, E. Atwood, Box 1779, Cranbrook.
Woodworkers  of America,   International,  Local  No.
1-417.—Secretary, W. A. Welder, Box 820, Salmon
Arm.
Woodworkers  of America,
1^123.—Secretary,   S.   A.
Kelowna.
Woodworkers of America,
1-424.—Financial Secretary, T
Avenue, Prince George.
International,  Local  No.
Muir,   1139   Ellis   Street,
International,  Local  No.
Mogensen, 909 Fifth
Organizations of Employers
Each year the Bureau of Economics and Statistics, in conjunction with the
Labour Relations Branch, Department of Labour, compiles a listing of employer
associations in British Columbia. This year, 1965, the number of organizations
reporting was 138.
All addresses shown in the following list are in British Columbia except where
otherwise indicated.
Acoustical Contractors Association, British Columbia.
—President, R. S. Carey; Secretary, W. C. Ellison,
2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Apartment and Lodging House Association.—President, J. Clayton; Secretary, Mrs. A. R. Johnson,
2678 West 11th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Apartment Tenant Owners' Association.—President,
G. T. Smith; Secretary, Mrs. M. Leach, 536 Homer
Street, Vancouver 3.
Asphalt Paving Association, Pacific.—President, W.
Johnson; Seoretary, G. J. Gagnon, 309 Cedar Street,
New Westminster.
Automatic Sprinkler Association, British Columbia.—
President, R. Mawhinney; Secretary-Treasurer, A. M.
Jones, 978 Belvedere Drive, North Vancouver.
Automobile Dealers' Association of Greater Vancouver.—President, W. Hill; Secretary, E. T. Orr, 1644
West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Automobile Dealers' Association, Victoria.—President,
F. Carson; Secretary, L. F. Maggs, 3928 Cedar
HiU Cross Road, Victoria.
Automotive RetaUers' Association.—President, S. W.
Hitchman; Secretary, J. L. Kinneard, 1687 West
Broadway, Vancouver.
Automotive Transport Association of British Columbia.—President, D. W. Crowe-Swords; Secretary,
W. J. Morris, 4090 Graveley Street, Burnaby 2.
Automotive Transport Labour Relations Association.—
President, W. W. Shelly; Secretary, W. J. Morris,
4090 Graveley Street, Burnaby 2.
Barbers' Association of British Columbia, The.—
President, J. E. Richardson; Secretary, W. J. Mulligan, 6, 423 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Bakery Industrial Relations Association, Western.—
President, M. C. Currie; Secretary, D. M. Ritchie,
3, 8431 Granville Street, Vancouver 14.
Victoria Bakery Production Club.—President, C. W.
Arnold; Secretary, A. Jacobs, 2440 Mowatt Street,
Victoria.
Bowling Lanes Operators Association, Western.—
President, L. Marino; Seoretary, M. Nozaki, 838
Granville Street, Vancouver 2.
 N  102
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Builders Exchange, Okanagan.—Secretary, B. A. T.
Howard, 214 Main Street, Penticton.
Building Contractors Association, Kamloops and District.—President, G. Marini; Secretary, A. R. Metcalfe, 1695 Bappyvale Road, Brocklehurst, Kamloops.
Building Industries Exchange, Victoria.—President,
W. B. Dillabough; Secretary-Manager, R. Pierce,
543 Bastion Street, Victoria.
Building Owners' and Managers' Association of Vancouver.—President, L. C. Creery; Secretary, F. J.
Grant, 116, 525 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2.
Building Supply Dealers' Association of British Columbia.—President, J. D. Barrett; Secretary, W. J.
Andrew, 9,  1490 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Building Supply Dealers' Association, Vancouver
Island.—President, N. L. Morgan; Secretary, C. C.
Warren, Box 545, Victoria.
Carbonated Beverages, British Columbia Bottlers of.—
President, C. Gray; Secretary, M. M. Faryon, 608
Marine Building, Vancouver 1.
Ceramic Tile Contractors' Association of British Columbia.—President, G. V. Sternmer; Secretary, A.
Downs, 2295 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Coal Operators' Association of Western Canada, The.
—President, T. G. Ewart; Secretary, W. C. Whit-
taker, 204, 805 First Street Southwest, Calgary,
Alberta.
Construction Association Federation, British Columbia.—Chairman, F. H. B. Charlesworth; Secretary-
Manager, R. K. Gervin, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Construction Association, Prince George.—President,
S. E. Stagg; Secretary, R. J. Borrie, 1669 Victoria
Street, Prince George.
Construction Association, Vancouver. — President, R.
G. Saunders; General Manager, A. J. Shaw, 2675
Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Construction Equipment Owners' Association of British Columbia.—President, W. G. McKinnon; Secretary, R. Armstrong, 3275 Heather Street, Vancouver 9.
Construction Industries Exchange, Northern British
Columbia.—President, E. C. Canning; Secretary, R.
D. Benoiton,   204   Professional   Building,   Dawson
Creek.
Contractors' Association, East and West Kootenays.—
President, M. L. Ferro; Secretary, A. L. Creighton,
Box 429, Kinnaird.
Contractors'    Association,    The    South    Okanagan.—
President, W. H. Tayler;   Secretary, C. J. Hawkins,
240 Cambie Street, Penticton.
Dairy  Industries  Co-operative Association,  Shuswap-
Okanagan.—President,   E.   Stickland;   Secretary,  T.
E. Clarke, 3204—27th Avenue, Vernon.
Dairymen's   Association,   Creston   Valley.—President,
J.   Edge-Partington;   Secretary,   G.   D.   Leversage,
Box 1175, Creston.
Dairymen's Association, Northern Interior.—President,
A. Miller;  Secretary, W. Moutray, General Delivery, Vanderhoof.
Dry   Cleaners'   and   Launderers'   Association,   British
Columbia.—President,  N.  Brown;   Secretary, J.  R.
Taylor, 201, 1111 West Georgia Street, Vancouver 5.
Drywall Association, Lower Mainland.—President, W.
E.   Phillips;   Secretary,   R.   E.   Purdy,   2675   Oak
Street, Vancouver 9.
Egg Producers' Association, British Columbia.—
President, J. J. Andrews; Secretary, J. Shuttleworth,
7285—202nd Street, R.R. 4, Langley.
Electrical Association, Vancouver.—President, H. E.
Johnson; Secretary, J. Grumey, 509 Richards Street,
Vancouver 2.
Electrical Contractors' Association of British Columbia.—President, C. Melnyk; Secretary, E. Storgaard,
2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Electrical Contractors' Association of British Columbia, Victoria Chapter.—President, N. Ellis; Secretary, T. Mawson, 619 Chatham Street, Victoria.
Electronic Guild of British Columbia (affiliated with
Retail Merchants Association of Canada).—Pres -
dent, I. Koombes; Secretary, R. E. Hunt, 2007
West Fourth Avenue,  Vancouver 9.
Electronic Guild of British Columbia, Victoria and
South Island Branch.—Director, R. White; Secretary, G. R. Merrill, 822 Linden Avenue, Victoria.
Electrical Service League of British Columb'a.—
President, R. G. Scott; Secretary, J. R. Dooley, 970
Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Feed Manufacturers' Association, British Columbia.—
President, W. E. Paterson; Secretary, K. H. Cunningham, 201, 2205 Fir Street, Vancouver 9.
Fisheries Association of British Columbia.—Chairman,
E. L. Harrison; Secretary-Manager, K. M. Campbell,  201,  325 Howe Street,  Vancouver  1.
Fishing Vessel Owners' Association of British Columbia.—President, F. Kohse; Secretary, T. P. Cameron, 1429, 355 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Floor Covering Association, British Columbia.—President, G. Wallace; Secretary, W. C. Ellison, 2675
Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Food Processors' Association, Western. — President,
I. F. Greenwood; Manager, J. A. Rankin, 608, 355
Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Food Services Executive Association.—President, C. C.
Woodroff; Secretary, T. Hollosi, c/o Biltmore Motor
Hotel Ltd., 395 Kingsway, Vancouver 10.
Forest Industries of British Columbia, Council of the.
—President, B. M. Hoffmeister; Secretary, I. Ma-
hood, 1477 West Pender Street, Vancouver 5.
Forest Industries Relations Ltd.—President, J. M.
Billings; Secretary, V. M. Cranner, 1205, 675 West
Hastings Street, Vancouver 2.
Forest Labour Relations Association, Interior.—President, H. B. Simpson; Secretary, J. W. Muirhead, 44
West Padmore Street, Penticton.
Fruit Growers' Association, British Columbia.—President, A. R. Garrish; Secretary, Mrs. B. Snowsell,
1473 Water Street, Kelowna.
Fuel Oil Dealers Association.—President, R. J. Everett; Secretary, Mrs. J. Eales, 2675 Oak Street,
Vancouver 9.
Funeral Directors' Association, Vancouver Island.—
President, W. Grouhel; Secretary, J. Hindmarch,
Box 1696, Duncan.
Funeral Service Association, British Columbia.—President, G. S. Jennings; Secretary, C. J. Goodman,
311, 1755 East Broadway, Vancouver 12.
Glass Contractors' Association.—President, E. H. Mal-
kin; Secretary, W. C. Ellison, 2675 Oak Street,
Vancouver 9.
Graphic Arts Association of British Columbia.—President, K. V. White; Secretary, E. S. Roberts, 475
Howe Street, Vancouver 1.
Hairdressers' Association of British Columbia.—President, Mrs. M. Burnell; General Manager, Mrs. G.
McRae, 611, 198 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
Heating and Sheet Metal Association of British Columbia.—President, G. Fera; Secretary, J. Lawrence,
Vesuvius Bay, R.R. 1, Ganges.
Heavy Construction Association of British Columbia,
The.—President, R. E. Ainscough; Secretary, G. R.
Hodson, 1122 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Hereford Association, British Columbia.—President,
K. B. Freding; Secretary, M. S. Hassen, Box 10,
Armstrong.
Home Builders' Association, Prince George.—President, G. Creuzot; Secretary, R. J. Borrie, 1669 Victoria Street, Prince George.
Home Builders' Association, Victoria.—President, H.
Hucker; Secretary, K. W. Brown, 1150 Roslyn Road,
Victoria.
Hospitals'  Association,  British Columbia.—President,
F. W. Laird;   Secretary, J. D. Bradford, 1873 West
Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Hotels' Association, British Columbia.—President, W.
S. Wainwright;   Managing Director, J. R. Corbett,
948 Howe Street, Vancouver 1.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N  103
Hotels' Association of Greater Victoria.—President,
W. Pearce; Secretary, W. L. Gouge, 156 View Royal
Avenue, Victoria.
Hotel Operators' and Innkeepers' Society of British
Columbia.—President, F. Read; Secretary, G. A.
Cran, 1509 Dunbar Street, Vancouver 8.
House Builders' Association, Kamloops and District.—
President, D. Boniface; Secretary, J. D. R. Griffiths,
322 Seymour Street, Kamloops.
Housing Association of Vancouver.—President, J. E.
Dudley; Secretary, Mrs. N. W. Davison, 616, 198
West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
Industrial Construction Centre Ltd.—President, W. G.
McKinnon; Secretary, R. R. Ludwig, 3275 Heather
Street, Vancouver 9.
Industrial Design Committee, British Columbia.—
President, S. V. Clarke; Secretary, M. M. Faryon,
608 Marine Building, Vancouver 1.
Industrial First Aid Attendants' Association of British
Columbia.—President, G. Porcher; Secretary, G. C.
Dubberley, 6111 Cambie Street, Vancouver 15.
Insulation Contractors' Association, British Columbia.
—President, T. O. Mackay; Secretary, R. S. Beve-
ridge, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Jewellers' Association, British Columbia Section of the
Canadian.—President, B. Roso; Secretary, R. S.
Deacon, 567 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Jewellers' Association, Victoria. — President, A. de
Goutiere, 2524 Estevan Avenue, Victoria.
Jockey Club, The British Columbia.—Secretary, Mrs. H.
Green, 102, 535 West Georgia Street, Vancouver 2.
Lathing and Plastering Contractors' Association, Lower
Mainland.—President, E. Dann; Secretary, H. A.
Hall, 3786 East First Avenue, Bumaby 2.
Lithographers' Association, British Columbia.—President, G. Hyatt; Secretary, R. A. Mahoney, 1644
West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Livestock Association, Kersley. — President, V. W.
Speer;   Secretary, Mrs. J. Robins, R.R. 1, Quesnel.
Loggers' Association Incorporated, British Columbia.—
President, E. P. Burchett; General Manager, A. F.
Douglas, 300, 1477 West Pender Street, Vancouver 5.
Lumbermen's Association, Northern Interior.—President, H. Roine; Secretary, R. J. Gallagher, 144
George Street, Prince George.
Lumber Manufacturers' Association, British Columbia.
—President, R. C. McMillan; Secretary, H. E. Button, 410, 1477 West Pender Street, Vancouver 5.
Lumber Manufacturers' Association, Cariboo.—President, W. J. Sterling; Secretary, C. C. Busch, Box
863, Williams Lake.
Manufacturers' Association, Canadian (B.C. Division).
—Chairman, R. S. S. Wilson; Manager, J. A. Rankin, 608, 355 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Masonry Contractors' Association of British Columbia.
—President, H. Seech; Secretary, M. Chernetski,
925 West Georgia Street, Vancouver 1.
Mechanical Industrial Relations Association.—President, N. Prochnicki; Seoretary, W. J. Fox, 1128
West Georgia Street, Vancouver 5.
Merchants Exchange Ltd.—President, A. J. F. Peel;
Secretary, W. A. Sankey, 355 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Metal Trades Association, British Columbia.—President, P. Zeeman; Secretary, R. A. Mahoney, 1644
West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Milk Producers' Association, Fraser Valley.—President, J. C. Brannick; Secretary, G. W. Park, Box
9100, Vancouver 3.
Millwork Contract Association.—President, E. Russell;
Secretary, W. C. Ellison, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Millwork Institute, Mainland.—President, J. F. Sigurd-
son; Secretary, W. C. Ellison, 2675 Oak Street,
Vancouver 9.
Mining Association of British Columbia, The.—President, G. A. Gordon; Secretary, C. H. Mitchell, 305,
1200 West Pender Street, Vancouver 1.
Motels' and Resorts' Association, British Columbia.—
President, S. Otto; Secretary, Mrs. E. Lausas, 315,
119 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Motor Dealers' Association of British Columbia.—
President, D. K. Holme; Secretary, E. T. Orr, 1644
West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Municipal Labour Relations.—Research Officer, G. D.
M. Leslie, 10, 4829 Kingsway, Burnaby 1.
Oil Heating Association of British Columbia.—President, N. McNeill; Secretary, H. Denham, 2675 Oak
Street, Vancouver 9.
Oil Heat Technicians, Vancouver Island Society of.—
President, S. Anderson; Secretary, H. F. Smith,
1526 Dallas Road, Victoria.
Oil Well Drilling Contractors, Canadian Association
of.—President, R. L. Binning; Seoretary, J. D. Porter, 1100, 707 Seventh Avenue South-west, Calgary,
Alta.
Painters' and Decorators' Association of British Columbia, Master.—President, C. Johnson; Secretary-
Manager, V. R. Kinneard, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Painters' and Decorators' Association of British Columbia, Master, Vancouver Chapter.—President, C.
Johnson; Manager, V. Ross Kinneard, 2675 Oak
Street, Vancouver 9.
Painters' and Decorators' Association of British Columbia, Master, Victoria Chapter.—President, Stanley Clark; Secretary, Ronald Pierce, 543 Bastion
Street, Victoria.
Painters' and Decorators' Association of British Columbia, Master, Central B.C. Chapter.—Secretary,
R. Borrie, 1669 Victoria Street, Prince George.
Painters' and Decorators' Association of British Columbia, Master, Nanaimo Chapter.—President, W.
Forester, 1601 Bowen Road, Nanaimo.
Petroleum Association, Canadian (B.C. Division).—
Manager, G. B. McGillivary; Seoretary, Mrs. M. F.
Turner, 535, 645 Fort Street, Victoria.
Pharmaceutical Association of British Columbia.—
President, G. S. Wood; Secretary, D. A. Denholm,
410, 207 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
Pharmacists' Association, The Lower Mainland. —
President, F. E. T. Libby; Secretary, D. Pelech, 410,
207 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
Plasterers' Association of Vancouver, Master.—President, L. Montgomery; Secretary, D. H. Kissack,
2165 West 15th Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Plaster Industries Association, Vancouver Island.—
President, T. J. Duncan; Secretary, A. Wright, 900
Wharf Street, Victoria.
Plumbing and Mechanical Contractors' Association,
Canadian (B.C. Division).—President, R. Fitzgerald;
Secretary, G. H. Anderson, 1128 West Georgia
Street, Vancouver 5.
Plywood Manufacturers' Association of British Columbia.—President, N. D. Cameron; Secretary, J. B.
Armstrong, 310, 1477 West Pender Street, Vancouver 5.
Portland Cement Association.—President, G. D. Kennedy; Secretary, J. L. Schneider, 33 West Grand
Avenue, Chicago, 111. 60610, U.S.A.
Poultry Producers' Co-operative Association, British
Columbia.—President, J. W. H. Aberdeen; Secretary, J. Shuttleworth, 7285"—202nd Street, R.R. 4,
Langley.
Pulp and Paper Industrial Relations Bureau.—President, D. R. Blair, 299, 1030 West Georgia Street,
Vancouver 5.
Rabbit Breeders' Association, Canadian West Coast.—■
President, D. M. Smith; Secretary, Mrs. M. D. Phillips, 25130—15th Road, R.R. 1, Whonock.
Red Cedar Shingle Mill Association of British Columbia, Consolidated.—President, P. V. Frith; Secretary, Miss M. E. Welte, 210, 1477 West Pender
Street, Vancouver 5.
Restaurant Association, Canadian (B.C. Region).—
President, S. Morin; Secretary, H. Smith, 6274 Fraser Street, Vancouver 15.
Retail Merchants' Association of Canada (B.C. Division).—President, R. D. Newcombe; General Manager, R. E. Hunt, 2007 West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
L
 N  104
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
School Trustees' Association, The British Columbia.—
President, F. N. A. Rowell; Secretary, F. M. Reder,
1095 Howe Street, Vancouver 1.
Sheet Metal and Roofing Contractors' Association,
Master.—President, R. C. Weldon; Secretary, M.
Fox, 2675 Oak Street, Vancouver 9.
Shipbuilders' Federation, British Columbia.—President,
J. W. Hudson; Seoretary, J. W. Thompson, Box 99,
North Vancouver.
Shippers' Association, Okanagan Federated.—President, K. W. Kinnard; Secretary, L. R. Stephens,
1485 Water Street, Kelowna.
Shipping Federation of British Columbia.—President,
R. M. Mather; Secretary, J. M. Devine, 45 Dunlevy
Avenue, Vancouver 4.
Shipping, Vancouver Chamber of.—President, F. Buchanan; Secretary, W. A. Sankey, 355 Burrard
Street, Vancouver 1.
Steel, Canadian Institute of.—District Representative,
J. Clayton, 400 Ewen Avenue, New Westminster.
Steel Erectors' Association.—President, D. H. Jamie-
son; Secretary, J. W, McMillan, Box 2160, Vancouver 3.
Thoroughbred Breeders' Society, British Columbia.—
President, L. Gilmore; Secretary, G. G. Dudley,
4021 East Hastings, Burnaby 2.
Thoroughbred Owners' Association of British Columbia.—President, Dr. C. Reid; Secretary, Mrs. D.
Lucas, 175 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Towboat Owners' Association, British Columbia.—
President, J. S. Byrn; Secretary, W. A. Sankey, 355
Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Towboat Services Association.—President, B. M. Brabant; Secretary, A. A. Mortlock, 1, 904 Helmcken
Street, Vancouver 1.
Transportation Association, Canadian Western.—President, J. Gretzinger; Seoretary, I. Fraese, 4090
Graveley Street, North Burnaby.
Truck Loggers' Association, The.—President, W. D.
Moore; Secretary-Manager, P. H. Edgcumbe, 413,
837 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 1.
Truck Owners' Association, Squamish Valley.—President, P. Morgan; Secretary, Mrs. E. Binning, Box
288, Squamish.
Ventilating Contractors' Association of British Columbia, Master.—President, P. Daum; Secretary, W.
Ramage, 1700 West Third Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Warehouse Re-bar Services Association. — President,
H. W. Lloyd; Secretary, F. Fletcher, 195 West Second Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Waterfront Employers of British Columbia.—President,
A. G. Bellinger, 37 Dunlevy Avenue, Vancouver 4.
Wharf Operators' Association of British Columbia.—
President, D. V. L. Odhams; Secretary, W. A. Sankey, 355 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Printed by A. Sutton, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty
in right of the Province of British Columbia.
1966
4M-1265-280

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            data-media="{[{embed.selectedMedia}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
https://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0364114/manifest

Comment

Related Items