Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

Department of Labour ANNUAL REPORT for the YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31 1961 British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1962

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0363246.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0363246.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0363246-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0363246-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0363246-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0363246-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0363246-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0363246-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0363246-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0363246.ris

Full Text

 PROVINCE OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
Department of Labour
ANNUAL REPORT
for the
YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31
1961
PRINTED BY
AUTHORITY OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
  To Major-General the Honourable George Randolph Pearkes,
V.C., P.C., C.B., D.S.O., M.C.,
Lieutenant-Governor of the Province of British Columbia.
May it please Your Honour:
The Annual Report of the Department of Labour of the Province for the year
1961 is herewith respectfully submitted.
L. R. PETERSON,
Minister of Labour.
Office of the Minister of Labour,
February, 1962.
 The Honourable L. R. Peterson,
Minister of Labour.
Sir,—I have the honour to submit herewith the Forty-fourth Annual Report
on the work of the Department of Labour up to December 31, 1961.
I have the honour to be,
Sir,
Your obedient servant,
WILLIAM SANDS,
Deputy Minister of Labour.
Department of Labour,
Victoria, B.C., February, 1962.
 Department of Labour
OFFICIALS
Honourable L. R. Peterson, Minister of Labour, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Miss W. Snape, Secretary, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
William H. Sands, Deputy Minister of Labour, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
C. R. Margison, Assistant Deputy Minister of Labour and Director, Equal Pay Act,
Fair Employment Practices Act, and Public Accommodation Practices Act,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
B. W. Dysart, Chief Administrative Officer, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
G. A. Little, Administrative Assistant, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
R. M. Purdie, Chief Inspector of Factories, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
J. Melville, Director of Apprenticeship, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
B. H. E. Goult, Chief Executive Officer, Labour Relations Act, Parliament Buildings,
Victoria, B.C.
R. G. Clements, Chief Conciliation Officer, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
L. Stadnyk, Compensation Counsellor, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
BRANCH OFFICES
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver, B.C.
P.O. Box 1317, Cranbrook, B.C.
1005—102nd Avenue, Dawson Creek, B.C.
523 Columbia Street, Kamloops, B.C.
Court-house, Kelowna, B.C.
Box 996, Mission City, B.C.
Court-house, Nanaimo, B.C.
P.O. Box 60, Nelson, B.C.
1600 Third Avenue, Prince George, B.C.
P.O. Box 820, Terrace, B.C.
BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
(Headquarters:   Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.)
William H. Sands, Chairman, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Fraudena Eaton, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
G. A. Little, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
C. Murdoch, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
P. Baskin, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
R. S. S. Wilson, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
J. R. Edgett, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
C. R. Margison, Secretary, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
LABOUR RELATIONS BOARD
(Headquarters:   Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.)
William H. Sands, Chairman, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Fraudena Eaton, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
G. A. Little, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
C. Murdoch, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
P. Baskin, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
R. S. S. Wilson, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
J. R. Edgett, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
D. W. Coton, Registrar, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
C. R. Margison, Secretary, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
PROVINCIAL APPRENTICESHIP COMMITTEE
(Headquarters:   411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.)
M. L. Barr, Chairman, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
W. H. Welsh, Member, 411 Dunsmiuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
Thomas McGibbon, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
R. S. Beck, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
T. A. Turnbull, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
John Melville, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
John S. White, Member, Department of Education, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
 N 6 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION OFFICERS
(Headquarters:  411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.)
Fraudena Eaton. John Melville. M. L. Barr.
BRITISH COLUMBIA INDIAN ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Gordon R. Selman, Chairman, Extension Department, University of British Columbia,
Vancouver 8, B.C.
Chief William Scow, Vice-Chairman, Box 177, Alert Bay, B.C.
Chief Edward Bolton, Member, Port Essington, B.C.
Mrs. J. O. Decker, Member, Pemberton, B.C.
Edison White, Member, No. 1 Indian Reserve, Nanaimo, B.C.
Mrs. Kitty Carpenter, Bella Bella, B.C.
Chief Edwin Underwood, East Saanich, Vancouver Island, B.C.
Miss J. R. Wright, Director, Indian Advisory Act, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
 Summary of Contents
Page
List of Acts Affecting Labour. Inside front cover
Highlights of 1960/61 Statistical Report on Trades and Industries  9
Employment by Industrial Classification  10
The Labour Force  14
Hours  18
Labour Income  20
Earnings  21
Statistics of Employment, Payrolls, and Average Weekly Wages and Salaries, by Industries, 1950 to 1961 (First Eight Months)  24
Summary of New Laws Affecting Labour-  29
Board of Industrial Relations  31
Meetings and Delegations  31
Orders and Regulations Made during 1961  32
Investigations and Wage Adjustments.  33
Court Cases  33
Special Licences  33
Change in Board Membership.  33
Conclusion  34
Control of Employment of Children Act  35
Equal Pay Act  3 6
Fair Employment Practices Act.  37
Public Accommodation Practices Act  38
Employment Agencies Act  39
Labour Relations Act—Report of Labour Relations Branch  40
Settlements by Conciliation Officers  41
Arbitration Boards  41
Table I.—Analysis of Certifications Issued in 1961  41
Table II.—Comparison of Cases Dealt With by Minister of Labour, 1960
and 1961  43
Table III.—Comparison of Cases Dealt With by Labour Relations Board,
1960 and 1961  45
Table IV.—Analyses of Disputes before Conciliation Boards Appointed
during 1961, by Predominant Cause.  45
Strikes and Lockouts in British Columbia, 1961  45
Table V.—Summary of Industrial Disputes, 1961  48
Table VI.—Analysis of Industrial Disputes in British Columbia, 1947-61-. 49
Table VII.—Analysis of Time-loss by Industry, 1961  49
Legal Decisions Involving Labour Relations Board, 1961  49
Annual Survey of Organized Labour in British Columbia, 1961  55
Table VIII.—Number of Labour Organizations Reporting, etc  55
Chart Showing Distribution of Trade-union Membership by Major Industrial Classifications, 1961  57
Organizations of Employees  57
Organizations of Employers  79
Index—Organizations of Employees. 81
 N 8 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Page
Inspection of Factories  8 3
Elevators  83
Factories  84
Homework  85
Conclusion  85
Apprenticeship and Tradesmen's Qualification Branch  87
Trade-schools Regulation Administrative Office  91
 Highlights of the 1960/61 Statistical
Report on Trades and Industries
This review of the year 1960 and the first eight months of 1961 constitutes the
forty-third in the annual series of statistical reports issued by the Department.
The year 1960 was predominantly one of mixed trends, with recovery in some
areas of the economy offset by diminishing strength and depressant factors in other
sections. Although these recessive conditions carried over to some extent into the
early months of 1961, considerable improvement was apparent in late spring, and
an upward trend established as the year progressed.
While considerable increase was apparent in the labour force in 1960 (up over
10,000 from the previous year), labour requirements did not keep pace, and unemployment totals climbed during the early months of that year. Conditions again
worsened during the winter of 1960, and this decline continued into the early months
of 1961, when, in February, peak unemployment estimates were 13.9 per cent of
the total labour force. Subsequent rapid improvement in employment conditions
during the spring and summer of 1961 brought lower unemployment totals, and
by September of that year the percentage of total out of work had declined to a low
of 5.3 per cent of the labour force.
Although competition remained strong in world markets, the production and
export of British Columbia products continued at a high level during 1960, and
increased in 1961 in most basic industries. The pulp and paper industry continued
a programme of expansion, with new mills and added facilities raising production
to new high levels in 1961. Lumber and wood-products manufacturing continued
in strength and accounted for a considerable portion of the over-all export market,
although local prices were seriously weakened by the decline in housing starts.
The exploration and development of mineral resources continued to increase
in 1960, and production was maintained at a high rate in 1961 with the exception
of structural materials, where totals were off slightly from previous years. The value
of mineral production rose sharply. Also highlighting the increases in this section
were extensive operations in the field of petroleum and production of natural gas,
with many new wells completed and expansive progress in the system of pipe-lines
necessary for the transport of these commodities.
Construction and expansion of additional sources of hydro power continued
during the years 1960 and 1961. With completion of additional plants and facilities,
generating capacity within the Province was greatly increased, and production of
electric power rose sharply from previous levels.
Personal income levels increased in 1960 and continued higher in 1961.
Labour income reached a high of $1,998,000 in British Columbia for 1960, an
approximate 5-per-cent increase over the revised figure of $1,897,000 for 1959.
Increases continued to show in 1961, with a high of $176,600,000 for the month
of July, while highest month in 1960 was September, when labour income was
recorded at $175,000,000.
Average industrial earnings in British Columbia were higher in 1960, and continued to show further gains during the first eight months in 1961. For all industrial workers the composite figure representing weekly wages and salaries climbed
to $82.97 in 1960, up from $80.09 in 1959, and continued to advance in 1961, to
reach a high point of $86.03 in April of that year.   The index of aggregate payrolls,
 N 10 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
based on the year 1949 as 100, rose to 209.4 in 1960 from 202.1 in 1959, and
continued to climb in 1961 to set a high mark of 221.7 in July of that year, compared
with a high of 220.9 for the same month in 1960.
Employment by industrial Classification
Average industrial employment was slightly lower for 1960 as a whole than
for 1959, the twelve months' average industrial composite index showing at 114.7
for 1960, compared with 115.1 in 1959 (based on 1949=100). Main losses were
noted in the construction field, where lower demand for housing and curtailment
in capital investment brought lower employment totals in the building industry and
seriously affected the sale of most building materials. The index of employment for
construction fell to 106.4 in 1960 from 112.9 recorded during the previous year.
Lesser decreases were also noted in transportation and trade.
Increased employment, however, was indicated in the higher index figures for
manufacturing, and, compared with 1959, higher figures were also apparent in the
forest industries, where the index gained in both primary and secondary phases of
this classification. The employment index for logging rose 7 points from the 1959
figure of 74.8 to 81.8 for 1960, while in the sawmill industry the index climbed
from the 1959 low of 110.2 to 117.6 for the year under review. Employment was
higher in the service industries, the index for 1960 rising to 125.9 from 121.8 in
1959, while the index figure for finance was also higher at 168.7, compared with
165.0 for the previous year.
For the first quarter of 1961, employment continued to drop, with January
and February totals below the level of comparative months in 1960. Improvement
was apparent in most industries during the late spring, however, and by August the
industrial composite index had climbed to 118.9 from the January low of 105.2.
With increased activity in commercial and industrial construction, highways,
and pipe-lines, the June-August increase was more than seasonal. Forest operations and sawmill employment continued to improve, and labour demands increased
in metal-mining and the development of oil resources.
While seasonal employment improved with summer work in food-processing,
fruit-picking, and fish operations, some lay-offs occurred in the logging industry
due to shut-down for the fire season. The midsummer shut-down of one large manufacturing installation due to necessity for hydro repairs was responsible for loss of
employment affecting a large group of workers in the northern area for an extended
period.
The industrial composite index and similar employment index figures for the
major divisions are shown in Table 1, based on 1949 totals, for the years 1950 to
1961. The monthly variation in the index figures is also shown for the twelve
months of 1960 and the first eight months of 1961.
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1960/61
N 11
Table 1.—Annual Employment Index, Industrial Composite and
Major Divisions, British Columbia, 1950—61
(Based on 1949=100.)
Industrial
Composite
Industrial Divisions
Saw
and
Flailing
Mills
Year
Manufacturing
Construction
Transportation
Trade
Finance
Service
Logging
1950        	
1951
1952	
100.8
106.1
106.7
108.2
106.3
111.9
121.5
123.9
114.7
115.1
114.7
109.7
111.2
113.0
113.9
116.4
119.2
120.3
119.9
118.9
115.3
111.9
107.1
105.2
105.6
107.5
108.8
112.3
116.0
118.8
118.9
103.0
110.3
105.4
107.5
110.0
119.1
126.2
123.2
117.4
116.9
117.2
113.8
115.6
117.0
116.4
118.9
122.6
124.5
123.8
120.7
114.9
111.1
107.2
107.6
108.7
110.0
112.7
117.8
123.6
126.9
128.0
90.8
93.3
114.2
127.9
104.0
107.3
140.4
154.4
110.2
112.9
106.4
92.7
95.2
99.7
104.6
112.3
119.3
121.8
119.0
114.1
109.7
102.9
85.9
89.3
87.4
90.5
93.0
97.9
104.2
108.6
108.4
100.6
104.6
110.1
112.3
110.4
110.8
117.2
127.5
125.4
123.2
121.1
120.3
118.8
119.7
120.3
122.7
125.2
125.4
125.5
123.9
120.5
116.6
113.8
111.1
111.5
112.3
111.4
113.7
114.4
118.1
117.9
99.8
102.9
102.2
102.5
103.3
108.5
114.4
119.1
116.2
118.4
117.6
114.4
112.4
113.0
114.5
114.0
115.0
117.2
118.6
124.5
123.6
122.4
121.7
113.4
112.0
113.5
114.0
114.4
115.9
120.8
120.2
103.5
114.3
121.2
123.3
131.0
135.6
142.8
155.2
159.8
165.0
168.7
167.3
167.7
167.5
167.5
167.6
167.7
168.6
168.0
170.8
170.6
170.6
170.4
170.4
170.6
168.3
168.6
168.9
170.7
170.8
170.7
94.3
95.7
96.6
98.7
102.9
112.1
124.1
127.3
124.0
121.8
125.9
119.9
121.9
122.9
124.2
126.7
128.8
132.6
134.6
128.0
125.1
124.1
122.4
120.4
120.0
121.1
124.3
128.9
134.3
135.0
145.9
109.9
117.3
102.3
109.7
113.8
124.8
125.3
115.0
115.3
110.2
117.6
116.6
118.9
120.7
116.8
121.2
125.2
123.4
121.4
118.3
112.6
108.8
107.0
106.4
108.0
112.1
113.4
121.3
125.5
129.7
129.1
105.9
122.2
95.8
1953  	
91.0
1954	
92.0
1955.  	
1956	
1957-	
97.0
100.8
80.2
10^8
67.8
1959	
74.8
1960
81.8
1960—
January	
February 	
March _ 	
April	
63.9
80.6
88.0
89.1
93.5
June _	
July 	
August.	
92.0
83.1
81.5
85 3
October..... -	
November	
82.5
78.0
64 4
1961—
January 	
February	
March.     .
57.7
63.7
68.9
70 9
May.. 	
June     	
July 	
76.1
77.3
70.8
58 5
Source:   Employment and Payrolls, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
 N   12
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
6 9
/                             Q
A
A
-        /
<-                            z
-%                             A
 2      _               _
:   /
_/
-3                                ^
J                                 °
#
X                                     t/
it                                     OT
-3                                    --
"h                                        ^
:
n
r
,
t i s.                         ^
£
dt v-'-
T   l        +
-7^kt\                                             ^
*   \      J^
.
o T    S
^- %    \
°v-   -L.        -k,                                        *_
+_.
-.     \     V                    s
•^
J-      ^       5
S        _
\       >
4_>   S                                                                           ~
i         f                  <
c 7i
o  11      it
*"        I
P $
_         ir
E. *
>N    *H
i-       \              s
O   a
"5°
r
S* ^
Tl              \
£ 1
\            V
J
HI    pg
_.                                      Oh
HH
\                                          _:
*5
4              I          --             £
*jj"
_-          4                           £
•1--.
01
3
■^
u
to
'■5
•
C3
pa
CO
et-l
.
o
I                                     --3
cs
';'«           3
03
CTv
r-i
4- -                 .       v.M»          2
L                                 !    1„          S
j  "p^'Y'T T711|"T i r 1 If!            B
n
sf)
1   I   1   1  1   1   1  1   1   1   1   1   1  1   1                  H
"W"
"      ~ ■    >-   - ~   r       -
0         co
-
;                           • IpPf           o
J           r-^
1   1 ^^.   :                           ■   \\.;-V^V^                t
On"        °^
' i'JHH         S
w~   ^J
>
isS. 1 •                   ' ' '■         •"
§
!                                                                    *£
111
fSPff":''!-!'!'!.;.! i t'»4*fp            S
Ti: 111
.ilJ.!  .                             3111            S
S    IB
1                                   *           it
S- ..;
>■                                                            a
llll!?                     .SIS        &
<
11118:          : .. *J|11        E
lip
MMstr. .. : ' '    • ,                '%        hi
1 1                     1        ;;
1      llll      1   1   1   1   II  !      1                0
x S
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1960/61
N 13
§1
m
>-
_Q
E
"o
u
c
E
>.
_o
a.
E
c
u
ro
3
C
CM
01
/                    Q
3-
::t
1
/                 z
2
2                     -  •
3-                          o
: -y
2
■?  -i
2-                                         w
'                                          -
r*
/
/
- "*
t
j
i
L    I
Vi
-    Vt
ss
Ti.                                         "    g
:; W
-    \ \
--       £     \                            <
^
r     j
g
V       \
F       V
11
"_-H           J                      s
■*
C                                       _■
2
X               \
A              i
5
-~   j¥i     ->"i          a   •
*S
.      ' i        J_\               -       s
CO
-     2- *     2:  ;                 S
^               i            _;  o
.23
*i
+_.
^^^"'"                       ■       i                                    ■      j:K                         *S
~~1            .    f     -     ;     ■     ■:
III                                    :..-..-...    {.,;                    3
in
Ms]            .■     -                      PS          c
o
III        ■?
g
t/)
W
1  tUJdA^ #mUA4Mm      d
K'    ^
W.   _£
i _mm                   . ^      ^
C3
I                                                                                                 ^_,
fl
r- i 1   H
m    1   f|
0s         §88
....                 .
ce
§
ce
l_L    ..-      _J_
NDEX
140
130
©                                  O                               ©
(S                                  ts                               O
 N  14 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
The Labour Force
Variation in the levels of employment and unemployment represented in the
total British Columbia labour force are shown in Table 2, the figures covering the
comparative years 1955 to 1960 and the first eleven months of 1961.
In addition to the monthly totals, the table shows the twelve months' average
for each year and the winter and summer averages, on the basis of a six months'
record of seasonal totals in each case (see footnotes at base of table).
The labour force as a whole increased from an average figure of 480,000 in
1955 to 573,000 in 1960, while the annual employment average climbed from
462,000 to 524,000 during the same period. Considerable fluctuation in the total
unemployed was apparent during the six-year period, the summer average rising
from a low of 1.6 per cent of the total labour force in 1956 to an average summer
high of 7.4 per cent of total during 1960. While unemployment continued at a
high level during the early months of 1961, some improvement was noted during
the second quarter, and for the six months of May to October the summer average
for 1961 was computed at 6.6 per cent of the over-all total, considerably down from
the previous year in spite of a larger labour force. Latest figures reported in the
table for the month of November, 1961, show the total labour force for that month
at 581,000 workers, with 543,000 of this number employed and 38,000 or 6.5 per
cent of the total unemployed.
Trend lines representing the total labour force and employment for the period
1955 to 1960 and the first eleven months of 1961 are shown in the following pages,
under Fig. 3. That portion of the total labour force within the shaded section
between the trend lines is represented as total unemployed. The varying percentages
contained in this latter section are indicated in a chart following, under heading of
Fig. 4.
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1960/61
N  15
i
a.
E
"O
<u
>»
o
Q.
E
Ul
„
0
u ._.
u. ^
_.   c
3 -2
°2
« e
-J a
_ >
CO   CJ
S_2
K- *-
w
.E "-
O i-
_c >«
^-,
1/. &,
oo
§
•- o
3
_£_  *-
Eio
£
b m
jj
712:
u"^
w
_E   "-
■Ec
C
o
o
>~
f
ro
>>
_l
Q.
ro
__
il
o
c
Q.
=>
t
a>
■o
H
c
re
01
*•
c
c
-o
o
3
E
"o
>s
c
o
a
E
cv.
ro
I-
pgAoiduisun
psXofdiug
IGJOJ,
pSifojdmaufi
psXojdaig
p3^0ldUI3Ufi
p3/fo[durg
I^jox
paAoiduioun
p3jCoidui3
IB30X
paXojduiaun
p3Xo[diug
Fuox
pS^O[dUI3Un
paAotduig
I^jox
pgAoiduisuQ
p3Aoidui3
moi
l«nfnr-'*i-i^fTi-r^i>,^-i-Hro    j
Ivun^miniobTnioiovnn    I
!Thor-«no\Moor^»o>n>ni-H
lOicot— M>-os oo o O oo » oo
I m m m in m « WW « « "o V-
avomohOoonv.r.T)-'-iinr*M
Tfm"*\Ointn',tf"tJI',<*itTJ--*^frinVO
'tH\OoomrrirHff)Ov'HinHo1i1or.
mininTfm>n»nin>n»n>n»nin<n»n
-nhOiOoOm^^i'*p.O\N'l-mo
r^\or-in»C'£iioi£)r-cj\oor-oooooo
ininmtf.wif.inmi'-^i^inminir.
VDinvDinM0\'tO'tir.00TtV0f"y5
m-*n\D>nMmff)r.NMr.csfi.^
iow,*fs'0\coai'H\po\\oor.'tv-
(NO'*COOsOiHcO^>ft^'!f<l-fN-H
so*nv~~*tm*rm\oi^oot^sosososo
fiiriviininininiflvimmini/i^in
inTrinrf-^TrTrinininininininm
M«t-Xt^M'<tr^^CCiTH
intinrnp.t*M-v.\Cfii
inmmi/.^v.inininin^i
i <N m On
, m m m
- m m in
i m m m m m ■<}•
commr—ONf^)ONOom<?\m^oininTj-
mrii'.OOr.Hmw.^wrfTl'tTt
ininm«ninin>nm'n>ninmintnin
OivomTHHM'0>0 0\'tr-i-ioor'VO
OOt— 0\DvO*00000\HrHOO\0\0\
■^■Tj-m'a-Tj-rj-ri-Tr'^-inminTj-'^-Tj-
rnm«~im(Nmma\oofv|(Nr-oomND
00\t-_OCOCOO\OiONNOOHH
i/Tti/.I^^.TTtinminiflmmi/.
oc*fqr-iHOsr.hvoo.  _  <h «o> »n
•r-iCSi-imrocNtSi-i'-H'-H*   *    ,-t ,-H ,-«
r-e>NemONrj-v£)oo(N«nc4r-in<nT
Of-aNOmMi
)inOv.voO\»C
In    U
' o no
3 £
i 1
as*
S5S3fcS?H>.MX.2>0
II  2
< 2 3
oi a
** O      o
5S    8
»<« o
** S     ft.
§§   s
EB  .o
.2 .>s 8 «
(8   *OH
w rt u fa
fflCQ-J S
 N  16
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
" ~ X - -?■ ■                     -                  —         ----
EiV. -.-.-"• \-i--■••:.• ;.J
rf-^ -~~r''-'-       ■'■'■-•'■y.'.jf***^
L ''"'' £•£'■''''■ '■'*      *'"!__
^~~ U^;'. '.*.           ■.'■ T*""-■»—».
'?■•• ■■                        ■'■■. ■ ■'I
+*                                                                          S:;"*:"v   "                   '■r^*^»-»T.
£                                                                                      ~\    -: '■:■''    '■■■                                  ~~~*-~.
vU                                                            Z'"'■'-'-'    '"■■'■                       "i» "^
C                                                     / "'■'                                  A Vi
»■                                                                                                                       "^^^M^M**      .                        .-■.'■.-.   .^Sl^
^>                                                                                  /..                                             ■    ;'.'1>*               ^'v^       t-1
O                                                                                                                [.    ■"                               .             ■'   k;>*                                                \ r7
3 •                                             "i'""''■'     '^^y             3
_   S                                                              \U-              •• W-M-!>            U.
ro -<■                                             f.              "• _>^           H
*.   c                                                  ^fe-:;id-'                      Z
c   §                                                  -^ISIS                        -      S
5 >                             -ft\      ■■
E   S                                         -^ff'VWP
c —                                    <Slil<-
Sxlll                                                            ^«.^15%->.     ,
^s "fui                                                *■ ■■■ ■         "^
9" 2                                        ,bi'_ ■■'■'■ v-'
^r i—i                                           >- **'.            ■■
O °*                                               <<svM;5'\;-V
s 5                                 it -         • ^-
a *                                                             %2\ llll   ISISs,
o i/>                                                          v.                      lis.
re «?                                                           ;*!.S.!.$SS   .    ' -A*                               '""
_i «*                                                        £.:■■■ ■■■:■■■:■:■■■ ;i-*-     ^
O    «                                                      j^S^' '                  S^fn"   "         "
*"!S                                                     j-^lV;'                     ^                         Z
r -9                                     ^SgSla,                                w
•-  __                                              i^-£».-   j                   ^
-X 3            -I-           -  - ri.*"          "^s-ij^v,        ^"
H     O                                                                                       O*"                                             \  ...-.->>.,          O
o \j         —■                ,..._n-     /S=SS"Yr    "     "     -------
>_•—                                                      (r',                               _ J jj '                    r-i
J= *■                       j_     5      "_i_    ]St
t M                                                  O         .               "'si;..             -             JZ
£                                   m                    ^.v~.
o         -■■■                         ^                         SiS&
-<                                                                                       •-+                                                                        ti.Si™3
1
. .*            —""    ™                                                                                                            A■■'■'■■* _>^
«">                                                    <'                                         r'Y
t-                  '       i?|f
o>                                  Jo-      ±     .               |£_:
■1                                                                                                                   n                                                                           Li"1'5*'"
^^^s.^
ft iv ' r>>-^.
^JpSS*.    _~
._   ^SisSigw
i 1 1 1 . 1 ' 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 | 1 1 1 1    1 II , , 1—MINI—L-tkJ-^-^—_ 1_ —
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1960/61
N  17
:ftl
~7
„
Um
T
-
•
> ,
j*
*
•
■
*
•
■ »
•
..
•
• '
-■'
#
■
ON
so
> ■
.-.
©
t.
*5»                                                                                r
-51.                                                                 c
;sS
o-
m            ^SSS.-
ro                       "" y. «...,..
-Q                                                       ''n-n
c                  -             -                                       "-,,
3
—                                                                                                      >.
°                                                                                                 .*^-
o                                                 &
ON
.l.1."*
1-1
j:                                                X       .2"!
m                                                                       .«•"
•-                                                             J.'*'
i. i£
7 j=
,:'i
3> i
T:
klU
,..,,.■1
....                                                      „
o\
tH
T-                                                                 — —
0^         	
:                      _!___:; is:
i"
**   P
"?                                                                    £-
z m
«..«!!
..-35™
-      -..iS^fc
-  -3*
O *"       --.■       _.---■,__----__-. -	
-tam.,..
2
--         ^s
-5-
.«*
i!
-..i!-1* ..:         s;
,.._•.•■*"
-                      -.*&
■*
•J"'--                              ..__
•
'iu,r
Ol
^•l..
V
u.
• 31-
...,,«_! i!?!                            B
,.••                                                  »
■_ 1 "if.1 ' * " '
-   *~&"*"
og   __,,j ;     li:,   U '     lj-n»i:i
It       :;                      .           ;;   ; &
cftt1                ^                f^               —                                    c.                °°                t"*
U 3
•o                  ^                  tj-                  m                 <s                 —                  O 3
C
m
a
o
■a
1
o
Q
5
a
. -"   P.
 N 18 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Hours of Work
Following a slight upward trend in the average weekly hours for British
Columbia firms in 1959, the work-week was in most cases a little shorter in 1960.
Decreases where noted, however, were fractional, and in some industries working-
time showed little fluctuation or remained at the previous year's level. While the
seasonal industries of fish-canning and fruit and vegetable canning showed some
variation from the 1959 averages, industries such as logging, sawmills, and wood-
manufacturing plants recorded almost the same working-hours during the 1960
survey week as for a similar week in 1959. Some sections of the construction
industry showed more time worked in 1960, while other firms within the same field
reported slightly shorter hours. Fractional decreases were apparent in transportation, services, ship-building, manufacturing, pulp and paper, and others.
Averages based on the first eight months of 1961, however, showed increased
activity in most industries which had previously reported shorter time, and in general
the work-week was maintained at almost the same level as in 1959.
Comparative average working-hours for selected industries included in the
survey are shown in the tables which follow, together with similar figures for previous years. The trend in average weekly hours worked in selected industries during
the eleven-year period of 1951 to 1961 is shown in an accompanying chart under
heading of Fig. 5.
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1960/61
N 19
 N 20
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Fig. 6.  Estimated Annual Labour Income, British Columbia,
Years 1955 to 1960
$2,000,000,000
1,900,000,000
1,800,000,000
1,700,000,000
1,600,000,000
1,500,000,000
1,400,000,000
1,300,000,000
Labour Income
Labour income in British Columbia in 1960 climbed to $1,998,000,000, representing an approximate 5-per-cent increase over the revised figure of $1,897,000,000
recorded for 1959. In comparison with 1960, the first eight months of 1961 showed
consistently higher totals than corresponding months of the previous year. Labour
income for the first eight months of 1961 was 1 per cent higher than for the corresponding period of the previous year.
This composite figure for all wages, salaries, and supplementary income
received by paid workers in British Columbia amounted to 11.4 per cent of the
$17,558,000,000 national total for Canada in 1960.
Table 3.—Estimated Annual Labour Income in British Columbia
Year Annual Income
1947  $641,000,000
1948   794,000,000
1949   825,000,000
1950 ...  915,000,000
1951  1,072,000,000
1952  1,214,000,000
1953.
1,279,000,000
Year Annual Income
1954  $ 1,302,000,000
1955  1,426,000,000
1956  1,649,000,000
1957  1,765,000,000
1958 ..... 1,755,000,000
1959  1,897,000,000
1960  1,998,000,000
Source:   Estimates of Labour Income, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
 HIGHLIGHTS OF  1960/61
N 21
Revised estimates on a monthly basis show the British Columbia labour income
total increased from a figure of $154,100,000 in January, 1960, to $174,700,000
in June, after which the totals for July and August were somewhat lower, owing
to seasonal lay-off in those sections of the forest industries affected by the fire season
and lower totals in construction employment. With some recovery noted at the
beginning of the fourth quarter, the total income figure reached a peak of $175,-
900,000 in September, representing the high month for the year.
Table 3A.—Labour Income, Monthly Estimates, British Columbia
(In millions of dollars.)
1960
January   154.1
February   157.9
March   160.9
April   165.7
May   167.0
June   174.7
July   172.9
August   172.3
September    175.9
October   172.1
November   166.3
December   158.2
1961
155.7
158.9
161.7
165.5
169,5
176.1
176.6
174.8
Source:   Estimates of Labour Income, 1961, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
Earnings
The industrial composite figure representing average weekly wages and salaries
in British Columbia advanced by 3.6 per cent in 1960. Average weekly earnings
in the major group of non-agricultural industries comprising this composite figure
increased to $82.97 in 1960, from $80.09 noted for the previous year, and continued
to gain in 1961, showing an average of $84.98 for the first eight months of that year.
Increased earnings were shared by workers in most classifications mentioned
in the tables for 1960. Greatest increase in weekly salaries and wages came in the
mining industry, with average weekly earnings noted at $94.45, up 8.4 per cent from
the previous year. Average earnings in the service trades increased by 6.6 per cent,
followed by the construction industry, with an advance of 6 per cent. Public utilities
reported weekly earnings showing an increase of 5.1 per cent above the previous
year. Transportation workers' earnings advanced by 4.8 per cent, while in the forest
industries the increases ranged from 3.2 per cent in the primary stages to 4.5 per
cent in the manufacturing sections of this composite group.
Average weekly earnings for workers in all British Columbia manufacturing
establishments increased to $85.85 in 1960, some 2.8 per cent above the figure of
$83.49 listed for the previous year. Comparative average earnings for major classifications and individual industries are listed in tables which follow, for the years
1950 to 1960 and the first eight months of 1961.
An indication of the effect of changing consumer price levels on the earnings
of wage-earners in British Columbia manufacturing establishments may be noted in
Table 4 and Fig. 7, which follow. The table sets out the annual and monthly average figures of earnings, hours, and real earnings for hourly-rated wage-earners in
manufacturing, and shows in terms of constant 1949 dollars the variation in real
earnings resulting from the fluctuation of the Consumer Price Index.
 N 22
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
While for hourly-rated wage-earners in manufacturing the 1960 average weekly
earnings increased to $81.69 from $79.39 in 1959, a rise of 2.9 per cent, when
expressed in terms of 1949 dollars, real earnings advanced only 1.6 per cent during
the same period. Relative average figures representing real earnings were $62.77
in 1959, increasing to $63.80 in 1960. Comparative average figures are also
included in the table, showing the trend in monthly averages and real earnings for
the first eight months of 1961.
Table 4.—Earnings, Hours, and Real Earnings for Hourly-rated Wage-earners
in Manufacturing Industries, British Columbia, 1954—61
Period
Average
Hours
Worked
per
Week
Average
Hourly
Earnings
Average
Weekly
Earnings
Index Numbers
(Average, 1949=100)
Average
Weekly
Earnings
Consumer
Price
Indexi
Average
Real
Weekly
Earnings
Average
Real
Earnings
(Constant
1949
Dollars)
Monthly average, 1954
Monthly average, 1955
Monthly average, 1956
Monthly average, 1957
Monthly average, 1958
Monthly average, 1959.
Monthly average, 1960
1961—
January 	
February	
March  	
April	
May  	
June	
July	
August	
38.0
38.3
38.0
37.7
37.6
37.9
37.6
37.3
37.8
38.1
38.4
37.8
37.9
37.7
36.9
$1.69
1.74
1.81
1.91
2.02
2.09
2.17
$64.33
66.55
68.88
72.10
75.95
79.39
81.69
2.23
83.18
2.23
84.23
2.23
85.10
2.24
86.02
2.23
84.42
2.22
84.29
2.19
82.62
2.18
80.52
143.9
148.8
154.1
161.3
169.9
177.6
182.7
186.0
188.4
190.3
192.4
188.8
188.5
184.8
180.1
116,2
116.4
118.1
121.9
125.1
126.5
128.0
129.2
128.9
129.1
129.1
129.0
129.0
129.0
129.1
123.8
127.8
130.5
132.3
135.8
140.4
142.7
144.0
146.2
147.4
149.0
146.4
146.1
143.3
139.5
$55.35
57.14
58.35
59.15
60.72
62.77
63.80
64.38
65.37
65.90
66.62
65.46
65.32
64.07
62.37
1 Consumer Price Index for Canada.
Source:  Man-hours and Hourly Earnings—Prices and Price Indexes, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1960/61
N 23
•a a
x -a
.2 3
S 5
&< e
a
 N 24
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Summary Statistics of Employment, Payrolls, and Average Weekly Wages and Salaries, by Industries,
1950 to 1961 (First Eight Months).
The following tables summarize the historical trends established in various
industries and major groups covering the period 1950 to 1960 and including the
first eight months of 1961. Representative figures shown indicate the annual fluctuation in employment, payrolls, average weekly earnings, and hours of work.
.2
IB
E
O
o
in
*- r—
<■> SO
CD  r-
re
(A
*c ©
re o
in ■""
<U „
O) in
re   o
it" =
-*"2
<u c
o ■—
£   =.=
o
on
re
o
>•
<
00
OS
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1960/61
Industrial Composite
N 25
Year
Index Numbers
(1949=100)
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
Employment
Payrolls
1950 	
100.8
105.3
$47.70
1951      	
106.1
123.1
52.93
1952	
106.7
139.0
59.46
1953 ,
108.2
150.5
63.61
1954..     . .
106.3
150.1
64.42
1955     	
111.9
162.0
66.00
1956 	
121.5
187.0
70.15
1957  	
123.9
200.6
73.80
1958 ...   	
114.7
190.7
75.88
1959 	
115.1
202.1
80.09
1960  	
114.7
209.4
82.97
1961—
January	
105.2
194.1
83.83
February	
105.6
198.3
85.30
107.5
201.0
84 83
108.8
206.3
86.03
112.3
211.3
85.35
June •■■,   	
116.0
219.4
85.77
July	
118.8
221.7
84.67
August..   	
118.9
220.6
84.08
Logging
Year
Employment
Index
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
(1949=100)
Salaries
1950	
105.9
$56.64
1951
122.2
33.4
62.22
1952 	
95.8
36.0
72.90
1953.     ..
91.0
35.8
74.96
1954 	
92.0
34.9
76.12
1955	
97.0
34.4
77.86
1956	
100.8
34.5
81.85
1957 	
80.2
34.3
85.44
1958	
67.8
33.4
87.05
1959 _	
74.8
35.8
95.95
1960	
81.8
35.8
99.00
1961—
January
57.7
32.5
95.53
February	
63.7
34.6
100.00
March.	
68.9
35.3
99.50
April	
70.9
40.2
111.61
May  -	
76.1
37.9
106.74
June	
77.3
36.1
101.89
July	
70.8
28.1
85.34
August	
58.5
27.2
83.54
Mining
Year
Employment
Index
(1949=100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
1950	
1951     	
1952	
1953-	
1954          .
1955	
1956	
1957	
1958	
1959
1960. -   	
1961—
January	
February	
March 	
April „
May-   	
June	
July	
August	
107.3
107.6
121.9
104.3
92.5
95.0
97.3
91.0
73.5
71.1
70.4
63.1
64.2
67.0
68.2
71.9
75.9
77.3
76.6
42.2
43.0
43.1
41.8
42.1
41.3
41.2
41.2
41.0
40.6
42.5
41.1
41.2
39.6
42.5
41.8
40.4
43.4
$53.71
61.53
69.54
74.54
73.87
76.16
81.69
84.30
84.31
87.15
94.45
100.09
99.89
101.50
97.02
99.28
96.61
95.19
98.21
Construction
Average
Employ
Weekly
Average
Year
ment
Hours
Weekly
Index
(1949=100)
Wages and
Salaries
(a)
(b)
1950	
90.8
$50.04
1951 	
93.3
36.3
38.1
55.71
1952 .  	
114.2
40.4
38.9
68.81
1953	
127.9
41.2
39.2
78.82
1954	
104.0
39.3
38.7
75.34
1955     	
107.3
36.8
38.4
73.16
1956-..     	
140.4
38.8
39.5
81.28
1957	
154.4
39.9
38.9
88.30
1958	
110.2
35.8
37.7
84.54
1959	
112.9
35.4
38.7
88.97
1960	
106.4
36.0
38.4
94.28
1961—
January	
89.3
35.5
38.6
93.58
February	
87.4
36.0
39.9
95.40
March	
90.5
35.2
37.0
91.18
April.    -
93.0
36.5
36.2
92.30
May	
97.9
34.8
38.0
91.71
June
104.2
37.1
38.8
95.23
July..   .
August	
108.6
39.0
40.0
38.5
96.57
99.76
(a) Building and general engineering.
(6) Highways, bridges, and street construction.
 N 26
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Public Utilities
Transportation
Employ
Average
Employ
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Year
ment
Index
Weekly
Wages and
Year
ment
Index
Weekly
Wages and
(1949=100)
Salaries
(1949=100)
Salaries
1950.  	
98.6
$55.96
1950	
100.6
$49.37
1951 -	
97.2
60.60
1951 	
104.6
41.4
53.93
1952   -—.   ..
99.6
69.62
1952	
110.1
40.8
57.45
1953 - 	
98.4
74.12
1953	
112.3
40.7
61.55
1954	
97.3
77.52
1954---	
110.6
41.1
63.99
1955.... - 	
102.1
80.01
1955	
110.8
40.8
66.16
1956 	
122.0
84.83
1956
117 2
40.6
70.47
1957- 	
146.4
87.22
1957	
127.5
40.9
74.27
1958   .       -
138.6
93.64
1958
125 4
40 7
78.16
1959         	
129.2
101.36
1959 	
123.2
40.5
83.96
1960  	
123.0
106.52
1960-   —	
121.1
40.3
87.97
1961—
1961—
117.1
107.58
111.1
40.0
89.37
February	
116.6
108.43
February	
111.5
39.6
92.93
118.4
106.85
112.3
39.5
91.92
117.2
109.14
April —
May	
111.4
39.9
92.28
May  	
120.5
106.60
113.7
40.4
92.85
121.2
108.71
114.4
40.0
93.98
July 	
122.4
106.86
July.	
118.1
40.2
95.17
August.—.   - —
123.6
105.34
August	
117.9
40.0
95.22
1
Trade
Services
Employ
Average
Employ
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Year
ment
Index
Weekly
Wages and
Year
ment
Index
Weekly
Wages and
(1949=100)
Salaries
(1949=100)
Salaries
1950. 	
99.8
$40.73
1950
94 3
$32.35
1951      	
102.9
44.57
1951 - -
95.7
39.1
34.35
1952	
102.2
49.59
1952
96 6
39.2
37.87
1953 	
102.7
52.54
1953 	
98 6
38.5
39.76
1954  . 	
103.0
55.04
1954
102 4
37.8
41.22
1955  -	
108.5
56.32
1955 	
112.1
37.4
44.45
1956...   ..   „ 	
114.4
59.44
1956
124 1
37.4
47.74
1957   .
119.1
62.59
1957	
36.6
49.68
1958 . .	
116.2
65.80
1958
124 0
36 3
51.38
1959 	
118.4
69.26
1959	
121.8
35.8
54.90
1960 ..-
117.6
70.85
1960 	
125 9
35.6
58.51
1961—
1961—
January— 	
113.4
72.28
January	
120.4
35.3
59.41
February	
112.0
72.50
February——
120.0
35.7
59.73
March -	
113.5
72.02
March	
121.1
35.4
59.38
April 	
114.0
73.63
April	
124.3
35.3
59.69
May - 	
114.4
73.28
May	
128.9
35.2
59.88
June   	
115.9
73.81
June	
134.3
35.4
59.91
July -     --
120.8
72.92
July	
135.0
35.3
60.08
August 	
120.2
72.57
August	
145.9
35.5
59.92
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1960/61 N 27
Manufacturing Pulp and Paper Mills
Year
Employment
Index
(1949=100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
1950.   ...
1951 	
103.0
110.3
105.4
107.5
110.0
119.1
126.2
123.2
117.4
116.9
117.2
107.6
108.7
110.0
112.7
117.8
123.6
126.9
128.0
37.9
37.7
38.0
38.1
38.0
38.3
38.0
37.7
37.6
37.9
37.6
37.3
37.8
38.1
38.4
37.8
37.9
37.7
36.9
$49.13
55.08
1952 —
1953- -	
1954   - .
1955	
1956 	
1957 	
1958 	
61.68
64.37
66.65
69.12
71.99
75.45
79.72
1959 	
1960 	
1961—
January	
February
March	
April.. 	
83.49
85.85
87.90
89.08
89.10
90.18
88.54
88.65
July.	
87.34
August	
85.58
Sawmills and Planing-mills
Year
1950- —
1951	
1952 	
1953 	
1954 -	
1955 	
1956	
1957	
1958	
1959	
1960 	
1961—
January-
February-
March	
April	
May	
June	
July-	
August - -
Employment
Index
(1949 = 100)
109.9
117.3
102.3
109.7
113.8
124.8
125.3
115.0
115.3
110.2
117.6
106.4
108.0
112.1
113.4
121.3
125.5
129.7
129.1
Average
Weekly
Hours
A.verage
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
36.7
36.5
37.3
37.1
37.6
36.9
36.3
36.8
37.3
37.2
36.0
37.2
38.0
38.7
37.3
37.5
37.3
36.2
$49.03
55.62
61.23
63.28
64.76
66.81
68.22
70.56
73.87
77.30
80.79
80.13
83.37
83.71
85.66
83.01
83.77
82.48
80.52
Year
Employment
Index
(1949 = 100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
1950	
1951-  -	
1952	
1953	
1954	
1955 	
1956-	
1957.	
1958—   	
89.8
107.5
116.4
123.1
137.2
141.8
143.4
132.5
143.6
165.4
175.8
180.5
181.8
181.5
182.6
187.5
193.2
193.5
195.5
42.0
41.8
40.6
41.3
40.9
40.9
36.5
37.5
39.6
38.9
40.8
40.0
40.2
39.7
39.7
39.6
38.5
38.5
$59.74
65.16
76.17
78.35
84.85
87.51
91.05
92.64
98.46
1959 	
1960  ..
1961—
January	
February
March _
April 	
May 	
June.	
July 	
August	
101.73
105.20
111.31
109.13
109.76
109.17
108.17
108.05
105.39
105.38
Ship-building
Year
Employment
Index
(1949=100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
1950	
1951        	
88.3
120.0
144.4
140.3
143.4
145.7
173.6
181.3
148.6
143.0
117.9
118.5
120.2
125.1
123.3
127.1
126.4
124.3
128.3
367l
37.5
37.5
37.4
37.9
38.0
38.9
38.2
38.7
38.2
36.8
38.7
39.7
38.4
37.9
39.8
38.5
38.4
$50.89
57.23
1952 — 	
1953	
1954...  .
1955  	
1956   	
66.56
69.54
69.74
71.13
74.58
1957. -	
1958 	
1959
82.80
86.43
90.51
I960. 	
1961—
January
February
March	
April	
May	
June	
July  .
August	
91.75
89.55
94.16
96.73
94.64
92.20
97.60
94.75
95.38
 N 28
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Canned and Cured Fish
Year
1950	
1951	
1952	
1953	
1954	
1955	
1956	
1957	
1958	
1959	
1960	
1961—
January—
February-
March	
April	
May-
June	
July	
August	
Employment
Index
(1949=100)
116.0
129.4
112.4
86.1
97.3
97.5
95.0
96.2
93.4
92.0
75.8
51.7
52.9
54.4
68.4
81.9
111.7
147.2
145.7
Average
Weekly
Hours
36.0
35.4
31.8
33.6
29.6
29.7
29.8
30.0
30.6
29.0
29.9
32.6
23.7
28.6
28.4
27.4
37.0
28.1
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
$46.61
49.50
53.34
54.19
55.06
56.61
60.39
64.53
67.47
72.23
71.52
76.48
78.98
64.59
71.57
69.36
68.73
83.60
71.24
Canned and Preserved Fruits
and Vegetables
Year
Employment
Index
(1949=100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
1950-	
1951	
1952	
1953	
1954	
1955	
1956	
1957	
1958	
1959	
1960	
1961—
January _.
February
March	
April	
May	
June	
July	
August	
99.7
96.4
95.9
105.1
93.5
99.6
97.3
102.9
74.1
77.0
87.0
44.2
44.3
42.6
46.0
56.2
94.7
140.6
179.9
33.2
34.1
34.6
34.7
35.9
35.3
35.1
33.4
33.0
33.6
33.4
36.3
32.9
33.7
32.7
34.9
33.5
34.1
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
$32.61
34.57
38.96
42.22
44.47
47.48
49.28
53.78
56.22
56.81
58.33
64.14
66.50
64.82
60.44
58.94
56.28
52.09
49.08
Source:   Employment and Payrolls (monthly), Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
 SUMMARY OF NEW LAWS AFFECTING LABOUR N 29
Summary of New Laws Affecting Labour
(Passed by the Legislature of British Columbia, Session 1961)
Annual Holidays Act Amendment' Act, 1961
Several amendments under this Act make it clear that holiday pay is included
in the wages for a year, so that the amount thereof will be taken into account in
calculating holiday pay for next year.
Hairdressers Act Amendment Act, 1961
The application of the Hairdressers Act is extended to include territory within
10 miles of the boundary of a municipality of a population of 750 persons or more.
The membership of the Board of Examiners in Hairdressing is revised so that
three are elected by the association and a number of others, not exceeding three,
are appointed by the Minister of Labour. The time during which the elected members of the Board could hold office is reduced from three to two years.
A further amendment provides a new right of appeal for any person who fails
to pass an examination or whose certificate is revoked. Under the new provision,
such a person makes a written appeal to the Minister of Labour instead of to a Judge
or a Magistrate. In this connection the appeal provision is similar to that provided
in the Barbers Act.
Labour Relations Act Amendment Act, 1961
Various amendments were made to the Labour Relations Act to correct grammatical errors, clarify other provisions, and correct a few inequities. The more
significant changes are:—
(a) The unfair labour practices division of the Act is strengthened by clearly
setting out the authority of the Board to order the reinstatement of an
employee illegally discharged, and to require the employer to pay to such
employee a sum equal to the wages lost by reason of the illegal discharge.
(b) Authority has been given for an officer of the Department to inquire into
a complaint under section 4, 5, or 6 and endeavour to effect a settlement.
(c) An amendment to section 9 of the Act is intended to establish an individual's right to support the political party or candidate of his choice.
(d) Section 22 is amended to expedite the settlement of grievances under the
grievance procedure in collective agreements.
(e) Provision has been made for a Conciliation Officer to recommend that no
Conciliation Board be appointed. If the Minister advises the parties
that such a Board will not be appointed, the parties are free to make then-
own arrangements, with or without the assistance of a Conciliation Officer,
for settling the dispute or alternatively to strike or lock out.
(/) An amendment to section 54 and the repeal of section 55 remove the
reference to a Judge for determination as to the legality of a strike or
lockout.
(g) Under an amendment to section 71, trade-unions' constitutions and collective agreements may be studied by interested persons. Under the
regulations, these documents may be studied only at the Victoria office
of the Department.
 N 30 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
(h) Trade-unions are now required to make available, free of charge, to each
of its members, a copy of the audited financial statement of the union's
affairs to the end of the last fiscal year.
Public Accommodation Practices Act
This legislation is similar to Fair Accommodation Practices Acts in other jurisdictions. The Act is intended to prohibit any person from denying accommodation,
services, or facilities customarily available to the public to any person because of
" race, religion, colour, nationality, ancestry, or place of origin." The publishing
or displaying of discriminatory notices or signs, or the use of other media of information, including newspapers, radio, or television, to express discrimination on any
of the foregoing grounds is also prohibited. Administration and enforcement procedures are similar to those provided in the Fair Employment Practices Act and
Equal Pay Act.
Statute Law Amendment Act, 1961
Under this Statute, amendments were made to the following Acts to correct
certain omissions appearing in the Revised Statutes of British Columbia, 1960:
Apprenticeship and Tradesmen's Qualification Act, Factories Act, Hours of Work
Act, Mechanics' Lien Act, Semi-monthly Payment of Wages Act, and Woodmen's
Lien for Wages Act.
 BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
N 31
Report of the Board of Industrial Relations
Members of the Board
Chairman:
W. H. Sands, Deputy
Minister of Labour   -
Members:
Mrs. Fraudena Eaton, O.B.E.
G. A. Little -
C. Murdoch -       -       -
P. Baskin       -
R. B. Carpenter    -
J. R. Edgett -
Secretary:
C. R. Margison
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Offices
Head office
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Branch offices:
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
P.O. Box 1317, Cranbrook.
1005—102nd Ave., Dawson Creek.
523 Columbia St., Kamloops.
Court-house, Kelowna.
Box 996, Mission City.
Court-house, Nanaimo.
P.O. Box 60, Nelson.
1600 Third Ave., Prince George.
P.O. Box 820, Terrace.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—We have the honour to present the twenty-eighth annual report of the
Board of Industrial Relations for the year ended December 31, 1961.
Meetings and Delegations
The Board held fifty meetings during the year, forty-eight of which were held
in the City of Vancouver, one in the City of Victoria, and one in the City of Kelowna.
Hearings attended by representatives of employers and employees concerned
were held in connection with the revision of the Minimum Wage Order applicable
to taxicab-drivers and the revision of regulations applicable to employers and
employees in the logging industry.
Orders and Regulations Made during 1961
Minimum Wage Orders
1. Employees of Irrigation Districts—Male Minimum Wage Order No. 35
(1961).—This new Order of the Board was made following representations made
in 1960.    It establishes a minimum wage of $1.20 per hour for all outside male
 N 32 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
employees of improvement districts formed under the Water Act for irrigation purposes. The Order contains the general provisions common to most orders regarding
the payment of overtime and the daily guarantee, etc.
2. Occupation of Taxicab-driver—Male and Female Minimum Wage Order
No. 33 (1962).—This Order, made by the Board following two hearings, establishes
a minimum wage of $1 per hour for drivers working less than forty hours per week
and a weekly wage of $40 when the taxicab-driver works forty to forty-four hours
per week. Overtime is required to be paid at the rate of $1.50 per hour for all
hours worked in excess of eight in the day and forty-four in the week. The daily-
guarantee provision requires the payment of a minimum of $2 for reporting to work
and $4 if put to work, subject to certain exceptions. Under the Order the taxicab-
driver is now required to be given a rest period of thirty-two consecutive hours
weekly.
Regulations Made Pursuant to the Hours of Work Act
Regulation No. 21 (1961).—By this regulation the fresh fruit and vegetable
industry was exempt from the operation of the Hours of Work Act from June 1 to
November 30, 1961.
Christmas Regulation.—This annual regulation of the Board permitted employees in retail establishments to work up to ten hours a day on any two days
during the two-week period ending December 23, 1961.
Investigation and Wage Adjustments
During the year 1961 the Industrial Relations Officers of the Department made
30,746 investigations, and through the efforts of the Department and the co-operation of the employers, adjustments made during 1961 amounted to $179,521.60.
Department cars travelled 198,410 miles in connection with the administration of
the legislation.
As certain employees exercised their civil rights under the Male and Female
Minimum Wage Acts through the Courts without coming to the Department, it may
be presumed that the amount of money paid to employees as a result of legislation
administered by this Department is considerably in excess of that recorded in the
following table:—
Comparison of Investigations and Wage Adjustments, 1960 and 1961
I960 1961
Number of investigations  29,958 30,746
Number of Industrial Relations Officers1  26 26
Male Minimum Wage Act—
Firms involved  128 196
Employees affected  491 991
Arrears paid  $16,940.86 $36,206.66
Female Minimum Wage Act—
Firms involved  46 64
Employees affected .  84 148
Arrears paid „___ .  $2,068.81 $3,823.13
Annual Holidays Act—
Firms involved  980 988
Employees affected :___ 1,552 1,835
Arrears paid  $45,392.62 $44,376.93
i Average.
 BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
N 33
Semi-monthly Payment of Wages Act— i960 i96i
Firms involved  821 839
Employees affected  1,234 1,213
Arrears paid  $98,260.85 $95,114.88
Total adjustments  $162,663.14    $179,521.60
Court Cases
When employers fail to co-operate with the Department in the matter of compliance with the provisions of the orders and regulations of the Board, it is necessary
to resort to the Courts in order that the necessary compliance with the legislation
will be obtained.   A summary of Court cases during the year 1961 follows:—
Court Cases for the Year 1961
Name of Act
Number of
Employers
Charges
Convictions
Charges
Dismissed
or
Withdrawn
Annual Holidays Act	
Employment Agencies Act....
Female Minimum Wage Act-
Male Minimum Wage Act
Semi-monthly Payment of Wages Act-
Totals..
15
2
1
4
58
SO
23
3
1
5
134
166
22
3
5
108
138
1 dismissal
1 dismissal
( 8 dismissals
j 18 withdrawn
f 10 dismissals
| 18 withdrawn
Special Licences, 1961
Provision is made in a few of the Orders of the Board for a graduated scale of
wages to inexperienced employees for whose employment permits in writing have
been obtained from the Board. The following table shows the number of licences
issued in the various lines of work in 1961:—
Male
Female
Total
3
2
1
154
13
3
9
154
16
5
Offirn
10
Totals
6
179
185
No part-time permits issued in 1961.
Change in Board Membership
In December Mr. R. B. Carpenter resigned from the Board due to his transfer
to another Province, and the vacancy thereby created was filled in January, 1962,
by the appointment of Mr. R. S. S. Wilson.
 N 34 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Conclusion
At this time the Board would like to thank employers, trade-unions, other
organizations, and employees for the co-operation extended to its officials during
the year 1961 in the administration of the various labour laws.
We have the honour to be,
Sir,
Your obedient servants,
W. H. Sands, Chairman.
Fraudena Eaton.
G. A. Little.
C. Murdoch.
P. Baskin.
R. B. Carpenter.
J. R. Edgett.
 CONTROL OF EMPLOYMENT OF CHILDREN ACT
N 35
Control of Employment of Children Act
Unless a permit has been granted to the employer by the Minister of Labour
or a person duly authorized by him to issue such permits, the employment of children
under 15 years of age in certain designated occupations or industries is prohibited
by the Control of Employment of Children Act.
In order that the health and scholastic standing of the children will not be
adversely affected by their work in industry or business, the Department works in
close co-operation with the school authorities and the parents or guardians of the
children. Permits are issued only when it has been established that the child's health
will not suffer, and that the work will not expose the boy or girl to unsafe conditions or interfere with their standing at school.
The Schedule to the Act specifies and defines the occupations or industries for
which permits are required; these include:—
(1) Manufacturing industry.
(2) Ship-building industry.
(3) Generation of electricity or motive power of any kind.
(4) Logging industry.
(5) Construction industry.
(6) Catering industry.
(7) Public places of amusement.
(8) Mercantile industry.
(9) Shoe-shine stands.
(10) Automobile service-stations.
(11) Transportation industry.
(12) Laundry, cleaning and dyeing industry.
Summary of Permits Issued for Year 1961
District
Cranbrook
Dawson
Creek
Kamloops
Kelowna
Mission
City
Nelson
Prince
George
Terrace
Vancouver
Victoria
Total
Boys  .
3
1
1
3
1
—
21
14
5
5
29
25
Totals	
3    1          i         1    1        *
1
35     j       10     |       54
Amusements	
Catering    	
Construction	
Generation electricity
or motive power
Laundry _.	
Logging 	
Manufacturing  .
Mercantile 	
Service-stations	
3
1
4
1
6
2
7
20
2
2
1
5
8
11
1
8
25
1
Transportation	
     1    -----
Totals
3
1
4
1
1
35
10
54
 N 36 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Equal Pay Act
This Act, which was proclaimed December 31, 1953, prohibits discrimination
between male and female employees with respect to rates of pay in any case where
a female does the same work as a male for the same employer in the same establishment. A difference in the rate of pay between a female and a male employee based
on any factor other than sex is not a violation of the Act.
No complaints were received under this Act in 1961.
Summary of Proceedings under the Equal Pay Act
Totals 1954 to 1961, Inclusive
Employers
Complaints       Involved
Complaints received  36x 10
Complaints referred to Industrial Relations Officers  33 7
Complaints settled by Industrial Relations Officers  16 5
Complaints referred to the Board  17 2
Complaints withdrawn     1 1
i In the case of one complaint the Act did not apply.   In another the wage differential was based on a factor
other than sex and was therefore not a violation of the Act.
 FAIR EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES ACT N 37
Fair Employment Practices Act
This Act is designed to prevent discrimination in regard to employment and
membership in trade-unions by reason of race, religion, colour, nationality, ancestry,
or place of origin. The use or circulation of " application for employment" forms
or advertisements in connection with employment which express directly or indirectly any limitation or preference as to the race, etc., of any person is prohibited,
unless the preference or limitation is based upon a bona fide occupational qualification.
The principle underlying section 5 of the Act is that a person's race, religion,
colour, nationality, ancestry, or place of origin rarely affect his work performance
and normally should not be the subject for employment inquiries which he is
expected or required to answer. Reduced to its minima terms, the " application
for employment" form would only show the individual merits and qualifications of
prospective employees with regard to the jobs to be filled.
The Act does not apply to an employer who employs less than five employees,
or to any exclusively charitable, philanthropic, educational, fraternal, religious, or
social organization that is not operated for profit, or to any organization that is
operated primarily to foster the welfare of a religious or racial group and is not
operated for profit. Institutions operating under the provisions of the Public Schools
Act are, however, subject to the legislation.
During 1961 two complaints under section 5 of the Act regarding employment
applications were received and investigated. Necessary revisions were made to the
forms to meet the requirements of the Act. One complaint was received under
section 3, which was referred to an Industrial Relations Officer for investigation.
The complaint was satisfactorily resolved.
The Department acknowledges with thanks the co-operation of the employers
in the matter of complying with the requirements of the Statute, and the co-operation
of the Vancouver Labour Committee for Human Rights and its executive secretary,
Mr. W. Giesbrecht, for bringing violations of the Statute to the Department's
attention.
 N 38 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Public Accommodation Practices Act
This Act, which was passed at the 1961 Session of the Legislature, is intended
to prohibit any person from denying accommodation, services, or facilities customarily available to the public to any person because of race, religion, colour, nationality, ancestry, or place of origin. The use of discriminatory notices or advertising
is also prohibited.
No complaints were received under this Act during 1961.
 EMPLOYMENT AGENCIES ACT N 39
Employment Agencies Act
This Statute requires persons operating an employment agency to register with
the Department of Labour. The Act does not apply to a person operating an employment agency for the sole purpose of hiring employees exclusively for one
employer or to trade-unions within the meaning of the Labour Relations Act.
During the year 1961 the following employment agencies were registered with the
Department:—
Ann Leigh Office Services, 101-111 West Georgia Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Baby Sitting Bureau, 648 Fernhill Road, Victoria, B.C.
B.C. Medical-Dental Placement Service, 1336 West Broadway, Vancouver,
B.C.
B.C. Personnel, Room 1, 409 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Best Employment Agency, 212, 535 West Georgia Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Business and Professional Men's Employment Association, 2275 West Seventh Avenue, Vancouver, B.C.
Cal's Employment Agency, 103 First Street East, Revelstoke, B.C.
Campbell River Employment Agency, 1348 Island Highway, Campbell River,
B.C.
Chinese Employment Service, 409 Columbia Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Coast Catering Consultants, 1143 Robson Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Dave Boddy's Employment Service Limited, 213 Carrall Street, Vancouver,
B.C.
Dumaresq Loggers Agency, 202 Carrall Street, Vancouver, B.C.
General Employment Bureau, Rooms 10-12, 422 Richards Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Helpful Aunts Bureau, 3006 West Twelfth Avenue, Vancouver, B.C.
Loggers Agency Limited, 24 East Hastings Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Management Development Agency, 626 West Pender Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Martha's Home Aids, 2933 West Twenty-eighth Avenue, Vancouver, B.C.
Meldrum's Employment Agency, 543 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Mennonite Bethel Agency, 5851 Cree Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Mutual Employment Agency, 529 Gore Avenue, Vancouver, B.C.
National Business and Professional Service Association, 3127 West Eighth
Avenue, Vancouver, B.C.
The Baby Sitting Bureau, 2245 Stephens Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Towboat Services Association, 220 Alexander Street, Vancouver, B.C.
United Veterans Employment Agency Service, 2600 West Fourth Avenue,
Vancouver, B.C.
Vancouver Baby Sitters Agency, 1140 West Eighth Avenue, Vancouver, B.C.
Western Placement Service, 718 Granville Street, Vancouver, B.C.
Wright Placement and General Office Services, 902, 470 Granville Street,
Vancouver, B.C.
 N 40
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Report of the Labour Relations Branch
Personnel
Labour      Chief Executive Officer:
Relations b. H. E. Goult -
Branch
Chief Conciliation Officer:
R. G. Clements
Conciliation Officers:
George Carmichael
J. A. Laffling -
E. P. Fisher
R. A. MacDonald    -
R. S. Raguin
John Sherlock -
W. T. McLaughlin -
-    Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
-    411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Court-house, Kelowna.
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Labour      Chairman:
Relations W. H. Sands      -      -      -      -
Board
Members:
Mrs. Fraudena Eaton, O.B.E.
G. A. Little     -
Charles Murdoch  -
Penrod Baskin -
R. B. Carpenter     -
J. R. Edgett     -
Secretary:
C. R. Margison
Registrar:
D. W. Coton     ■
Assistant Registrar:
G. B. Harvey
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
411 Dunsmuir Street,
411 Dunsmuir Street,
411 Dunsmuir Street,
411 Dunsmuir Street,
411 Dunsmuir Street,
411 Dunsmuir Street,
Vancouver.
Vancouver.
Vancouver.
Vancouver.
Vancouver.
Vancouver.
-    Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
-    Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I have the honour to present the annual report of the Labour Relations
Branch for the year ended December 31, 1961.
At the year's end, Mr. R. B. Carpenter, works manager, Canadian Industries
Limited, James Island, resigned from the Labour Relations Board for business
reasons. His resignation was accepted with regret, and the vacancy thus created
was filled by the appointment of Mr. R. S. S. Wilson, works manager, Vancouver
Works, Aluminum Company of Canada Limited, in January, 1962.
Despite increased activity in the appointment of Conciliation Officers and the
number of strike votes conducted, there was a greater measure of industrial peace
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 41
during the year than in preceding years. Time-loss from industrial disputes continued to decrease, and there were fewer man-days lost than in any year since 1955,
despite an increase in the working force. Time-loss, as a percentage of the estimated working time of wage and salary earners, is but 0.033, which is comparable
to 1950, 1955, and 1960, in which minimal losses were recorded. There were
seventeen disputes causing time-loss during the year, and, of these, four occurred
without prior reference to our conciliation procedures.
Applications for certification showed a decrease, but there was a sharp rise
in the number of applications for variance of certification and declarations of successor status. Cancellations of certification by the Labour Relations Board varied
only slightly from 1960.
Section 7 of the Labour Relations Act provides that if, upon inquiry, it is
shown to the satisfaction of the Board that an employer, trade-union, or person is
doing any of the acts prohibited by sections 4, 5, and 6 of the Act (which include
engaging in unfair labour practices, attempting to persuade employees to join or
not to join a union during working-hours, and using coercion or intimidation to
compel or induce a person to become or refrain from becoming a member of a
trade-union), the Board may order the employer, trade-union, or person to cease
from doing the prohibited act, and to rectify the act so done.
The number of Orders issued by the Board under this section totalled fourteen, a sharp decrease from 1960. In addition, a greater number of complaints
made to the Board were withdrawn. In three cases, Departmental officers were
successful in effecting settlement of complaints which had been submitted.
The Labour Relations Board met during the year upon sixty-five occasions,
authorized the issuance of 376 certifications, and rejected 120 applications.
Forty-two applications for certification were withdrawn.
Sixty-eight certifications were cancelled by the Board. Twenty-three applications for cancellation were rejected, and three withdrawn. Administrative personnel conducted eleven votes in connection with applications for certification, and
twenty-one votes arising from applications for cancellation of certification.
Settlements by Conciliation Officers
There were 327 disputes referred to Conciliation Officers during the year.
Forty-seven cases, unterminated at December 31, 1960, were carried over from
the preceding year.
Of these, Conciliation Officers settled 164, and 110 were referred to Conciliation Boards. In nineteen cases the application for the appointment of a Conciliation Officer was withdrawn or the appointment cancelled, and in thirty-nine cases
Conciliation Officers did not recommend Boards. There were twenty-six cases
unterminated at the year's end.
Of the 374 disputes dealt with by Conciliation Officers, thirty-nine were referrals by them in conformity with the provisions of section 29 (1) of the Labour
Relations Act; that is, the Officer reported that it was not advisable to appoint a
Conciliation Board, and therefore made recommendations concerning the matters
in dispute. Thirty-five similar cases, unterminated at December 31, 1960, were
carried forward. These recommendations were sent to the parties, and in each
instance took the place of a report of the Conciliation Board. Of these seventy-four
disputes, in twelve instances the Officers' reports resulted in immediate settlement;
there was eventual settlement, without time-loss, in forty-seven instances, and in
fifteen cases the decisions of the parties, upon the acceptance or rejection of the
Officers' reports, had not been received at December 31, 1961.
 N 42 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
One of the amendments to the Labour Relations Act (section 29 (2)) provides that the Conciliation Officer can recommend only that no Board be appointed.
If the Minister concurs, he may, by written notice, advise the parties that a Conciliation Board will not be appointed. At this stage the parties may request a strike
or lockout vote, or they may proceed to bargain further. At any time the Department is ready to assist the parties in reaching settlement. In sixteen cases Conciliation Officers recommended only that a Conciliation Board should not be appointed.
In accordance with the provisions of the Labour Relations Act, chairmen were
named by the Minister for sixty-three Conciliation Boards. The nominees of the
disputant parties selected chairmen on thirty-five occasions.
One hundred and ten disputes were referred to Conciliation Boards by Conciliation Officers. In addition, two cases in which a Board had not been appointed
at December 31, 1960, were carried forward to 1961. Of these 112 referrals, five
were settled before Boards were appointed, 102 others were covered by the ninety-
eight Boards appointed, and in the remaining five cases Boards had not been appointed at December 31, 1961.
Administrative personnel conducted seventy-one strike votes.
Conciliation Officers were active during the year in mediation following a
Board report or a strike vote or lockout vote. In these cases the disputant parties
availed themselves of the services offered by the Department, and in fifteen instances
Conciliation Officers were successful in assisting the parties by negotiation to reach
settlement.
Arbitration Boards
On the requisite application, in cases where grievance procedure under collective agreement had been invoked, chairmen were named to fifty-eight Arbitration
Boards by the Minister of Labour and to nine Arbitration Boards by the Labour
Relations Board.
Various tables descriptive of the work of the Branch follow.
B. H. E. Goult,
Chief Executive Officer,
Labour Relations Branch.
Table I.—Analysis of Certifications Issued to December 31, 1961
Total Number
of Employees
Affected by
Number of Certifications
Industry or Occupation Certifications Issued
Construction—
Bricklaying  1 28
Buildings and structures  2 15
Carpenters   63 482
Concreting and cement work  2 10
Electrical   ,  17 100
General   86 841
Highways and bridges  1 32
Lathing, plastering, and stucco  2 8
Painters   11 73
Plumbing    15 195
Special trades  9 31
Totals, construction   209 1,815
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 43
Table I.—Analysis of Certifications Issued to December
31, 1961—Continued
Number of
Certifications
     l
Industry or Occupation
Fishing—Sea fishing (oysters) 	
Logging and lumbering     28
Manufacturing—
Automobile repairs and garage     3
Bread and other bakery products
Cement 	
Concrete products	
Engraving 	
Ladies' clothing	
Leather-tanneries 	
Machine-shop products
Machinery, N.E.C.1 ..
Men's clothing
Miscellaneous wood products	
Prepared-stock and poultry feed
Publications and printing	
Pulp and paper 	
Ship building and repairing
Soaps, washing and cleaning compounds
Wines 	
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
4
1
8
1
1
1
1
Total Number
of Employees
Affected by
Certifications
Issued
18
687
36
5
19
13
8
9
6
40
16
60
104
13
93
4
8
4
7
Totals, manufacturing  36
Mining—
Iron      2 38
Miscellaneous       7 95
Quarry      1 35
Sand and gravel pit     1 4
445
Totals, mining      11
Public utility operations—
Gas manufacturing and distributor  1 7
Electric light and power  2 292
Totals, public utility operations       3
Service—
Accountancy   1 2
Education   1 14
Health   5 110
Municipal and other local governments  4 50
Other business service  1 50
Other recreation services  2 47
Restaurants, cafes, and taverns  11 116
Theatres and theatrical services  2 74
172
299
Totals, service      27
i Not elsewhere classified.
■
463
 N 44
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table I.—Analysis of Certifications Issued to Decer
31, 1961—Continued
iber
Industry or Occupation
Trade-
Bread and pastry
Number of
Certifications
Department store      5
Drugs and toilet preparations	
Farm feeds	
Fresh fruits and vegetables	
Fuel and ice	
Furniture and house furnishings	
Gasoline, lubricating-oils, and greases	
Groceries and meat  14
Investments and loans	
Lumber and building materials	
Miscellaneous	
Paper products—wholesale	
Wholesale groceries	
Wholesale hardware 	
Wholesale motor-vehicles and accessories	
Wholesale, N.E.C.1	
Totals, trade
Transportation, storage, and communication—
Other communication services	
Railways
Services incidental to transportation
Storage and warehouse
_ 2
_ 2
_ 1
_    1
Taxi service     1
Truck transportation  11
Totals, transportation, storage, and communication 	
43
18
Grand totals  376
Total Number
of Employees
Affected by
Certifications
Issued
38
90
4
14
7
6
16
6
199
13
5
2
7
8
29
6
70
6
164
22
41
10
88
520
331
4,750
1 Not elsewhere classified.
Table II.—Comparison of Cases Dealt With by Minister of Labour,
1960 and 1961
Conciliation Officers-
Appointed
I960
313
Recommendations in lieu of Board  63
No Board recommended	
Mediation following Board report or strike or lockout
vote  	
Appointments—Concilation Boards  87
Appointments—Conciliation Board members, where parties
fail to nominate  	
1961
327
39
16
15
98
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH N 45
Table II.—Comparison of Cases Dealt With by Minister of
Labour, 1960 and 1961—Continued
I960 1961
Appointments—Conciliation Board chairmen—
Where nominees fail to agree     53 63
Where nominees agree     34 35
Appointments—Arbitration Board chairmen     20 58
Grievance procedures provided    5
Applications to alter rates of pay, etc.—
Granted   	
Rejected    	
References under section 55    1
Appointment—Industrial Inquiry Commission    1
Strike votes conducted     64 71
Table III.—Comparison of Cases Dealt With by Labour Relations Board,
1960 and 1961
I960 1961
Applications for certification—
Certifications ordered  458 376
Applications rejected  109 120
Applications withdrawn  82 42
Total applications  649 538
Votes ordered  28 11
Variance of certification—
Certifications varied  28 95
Applications rejected  1 3
Applications withdrawn    4
Totals   29 102
Declaration of successor status—
Declarations given  20 53
Applications dismissed    1
Applications withdrawn  1 	
Votes ordered  	
Cancellation of certification—
Certifications cancelled  52 68
Applications rejected  38 23
Applications withdrawn    3
Total cancellations  90 94
Votes ordered  26 21
Applications to alter rates of pay, etc.-
Applications granted	
Applications rejected	
 N 46
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table III.—Comparison of Cases Dealt With by Labour
Relations Board, 1960 and 1961—Continued
Complaints under section 7—
Orders issued	
Complaints rejected	
Settlements effected by officer of the Department
Complaints withdrawn	
Applications for consent to prosecute—
Consents granted	
Applications rejected	
Applications withdrawn	
Appeals from decisions—
Appeals granted	
Appeals dismissed	
Appeals withdrawn	
Appointments, Arbitration Board chairmen—Appointments
made *	
Appointments, member to Arbitration Board—
Appointments made by Board	
Appointments made by parties following application to
Board	
Applications rejected	
Applications withdrawn	
Requests for decisions under section 65-
Hearings held	
-Decisions made
I960
45
32
4
50
7
9
8
22
15
21
32
1961
14
23
3
13
15
18
63
7
14
2
Table IV.—Analysis of Disputes before Conciliation Boards
Appointed during 1961, by Predominant Cause
Wages and other causes	
Wages only	
All terms of collective agreement  63
Hours of work and other causes     2
7
1
91
28
28
5
Total
98
Strikes and Lockouts in British Columbia, 1961
In the following tables, strikes and lockouts are recorded together. The term
" dispute " refers to either strike or lockout.
Figures shown are inclusive of all industrial disputes involving time-loss which
have come to the attention of the Department. Methods taken to obtain this
information preclude the possibility of serious omission, but revisions may be made
in the light of later information.
Estimates of time-loss are computed by multiplying the number of days a work
stoppage lasts by the number of employees directly involved in the dispute which
leads to the strike or lockout, and who are on strike or locked out and not replaced.
Summaries include only the record of time lost by these workers.
Disputes are listed by industrial classifications and in order of the date of
their commencement.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 47
S.B? »
OTJ
P     £
O   3 3
3   <
g        <
ot-2    2
I
so
0>
s
s
'—
o
il'B.0^
'3 g £3 o
^      o
i a.i
Q>   (D   ™
MSB
o 8 a
g>iS  §
•a a a « >
rt <~ 3 e C
D, O £ .S  S
.2      3
.3 -a c
edi
ign
gre
B ™
» g a
SEo
n
■3 £ 3
c
e
o
fa.
re
E
E
3
I/)
>
(U
! °
j
i
: o
; o
i C
: u
!   tO
|
>i       :
■ B
ra
i o
"c
J
2   3
C    *>    <U
"iE P
mO £
c c «
Sou
•gel
9 ° S
«u =
S§1
U
G
S
o
o
4> 00
00 «
S3 e.
I £
11-
o»o
eye
,2 -S .2
i o t. ti v. t*
: oo oo
.3 S
t      *
■o "o 7,
* a 8
w « y
BOS
u PQ 5
§ c c
Cow
5 « o 3
J o " o
a d S a
2.9 S .2
3  rt o rt
3   CO £
3 o a o
S S3
o g u
e S a
o <u
i-< •« t*
sj ;, a>
QJ
<U     M P*
IH     O I-
III
I <" I
O t. o
— 0 .-.
u.
■a 'S
ca o
z   s  >
M O
JS    s ■«
«1
a
a)
3
a
^o
«>
u
«
c
^
o
<^
^
O    w
 N 48
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
t/)        00
N                        M
w
o    e „
00      \o      «n       o            o      ■"*■
OO         C—         CO           (?\                  t—         ^T
r*      d      >n        o
r*T               rf      vo
■«t
0\
S    o'o
rf"
F   £
"
cn
TJ
u
d)
rj-      t}-      o\       r-            r-      <o
t*~
oo
>
.W
(N                  O         ro
m
o
O
i-i       <-
VO
>
c
u
X3
£
~
>,
n
o OT
Cl
oo
a
"S s
(N
3
z
E"
W
•a
u
■o
a
en
m
w      *I      w
"         w
W
o
0
c
C3
0         PI         t""                                  OO         OO
TJ
**
TH          rH
CD
BO
U
«    >,    >,
u       cJ
3
w
S         3         3
0)          u
h;    ►->    -»                 a    a -
E3
c
5
o
B
u
e
CD
1
53
CL
■a
C3
u
p^
CO
.*
O
o
o
3
"o
o
O
O
■5 a
a
C3
o
O   00
t-.
s
8-a
z
D,
o
3
Q.
IA
5
•3     3    *a
U pj  o       o w
3         C
5      o
U     U
3
0Tj2 O         M 5
3g2   as
o      o
Kb
TJ o         1.3 o
B         3
4*
Iff
H>          CD
3
*3 'o   i-        *3 'o
CD   Ji   H)          -_>    ^
g  O  o       «  O
e
DD         00
C          C
wv.
o
"d ° M     o'°
o      o
o
3
" <d ">       uu
T3   u   £        TJ  u
rt
*Q       *0
>.
U
a 8 2      a o
a>      <u
re
3         3
E
co      ca
E
3
5 to eS       5 m
!*  d  m       > c
•a '£ o *0 *0 *5
Ills
1
>
8 o -S J3 S o
cd 33        o  « 33
^ ° Sim « °
o 8, «J  e   " »i
•Spa -5m   ,
3   3   3   3
.2.2 .2 .2
3.2   3.2
JJ
g ■* s«s ■*
S » S «   i
fe    b    Ph
fe       Ph
2
re
1-
T3
Sj
e   J   3
33
M
^4
n)
tD            tU
o
vO
O
o
St            >            >    >>
<      o      o h
*J         °         °   3
£   >   >
0
I   1     ;
Os
m
U
»o
|      r^       1
5
u
c
.2
^ ,9
a
u
1       H    cV
.2          O     H
^^       J
3 c !
S?   «     !
3
O
u
5 ?
>; "a     'so     o      tj  ™   !
•O rH
O
o
>,
&M5         5    «         M           «TJ4>
i>   o      S  ■a     -a       o _b **
«   —    [A
a> o in
3
•3
2^2        a   a
SJ8
5hh
C
O         U        '2                         «         C3
r-          W          03                             i_          i_
5      «     «                o      o
0    ?
PS
XT.
tz
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH N 49
Table VI.—Analysis of Industrial Disputes in British Columbia, 1947-61
Time-loss as
Total Paid
Number
of
Number
of
Disputes
during
Year
Approximate
Number of
Employers
Affected
Approximate
Time-loss in
Working-
days
Percentage
of Estimated
Year
Workers in
B.C. Labour
Force1
Disputes
Beginning
during
Year*
Number of
Workers
Affected
Total
Working-
time of Wage
and Salary
Earners3
1947                   .   ...
334,000
338,000
25
7
25
9
65
62
6,386
3,199
153,168
150,992
0.202*
1948 	
0.192*
1949.....	
340,000
8
10
30
707
15,592
0.020
1950. 	
335,000
20
20
36
3,220
26,913
0.035
1951	
342,000
26
26
120
3,326
74,722
0.094
1952..	
362,000
31
32
339
37,206
1,132,120
1.326
1953...	
368,000
32
34
94
6,432
234,485
0.273
1954. _	
370,000
21
24
119
12,622
140,958
0.163
1955 	
390,000
24
25
62
3,367
27,588
0.030
1956.	
421,000
34
35
69
3,197
39,211
0.040
1957.....	
439,000
35
35
98
8,914
225,869
0.222
1958 	
434,000
27
29
188
11,709
325,211
0.325
1959  	
452.0008
32
34
233
33,443
1,423,268
1,3380
1960     ..... .  .
448,000
12
14
16
999
35,848
0.035
1961	
453,0007
17
17
28
1,638
34,659
0.033
i Does not include persons without jobs; persons who operated their own business, farm, or profession; or
persons who worked without pay on a farm or in a business owned and operated by a member of a household to
whom they were related.
2 In this table, figures for disputes extending over the year are counted more than once.
3 Figures in this column revised in 1953 as a result of revised estimates of total working-time of wage and
salary earners.
4 Industrial Conciliation and Arbitration Act came into force on May 15, 1947, and replaced the British
Columbia Wartime Labour Relations Regulations Act, 1944. During the war years and prior to 1947 the Canadian and Provincial Governments worked jointly in the field of labour relations. Figures for 1946-47 thus show
time-loss of all disputes.
•r> Figures from 1948 to 1960 exclude disputes not within the scope of the Labour Relations Act.
6 Revised figure.
7 Estimate only.
Table VII.—Analysis
of Time-loss by Industry,
196T
Industry or Occupation
Number of
Disputes
Number Involved
Time-loss
in Man
Working-days
Employers
Workers
Logging and lumbering   _ 	
Manufacturing _  	
5
6
1
3
?.
5         1
17        i
1 1
3
2 1
344
712
432
137
13
793
14,845
2,808
Trade  ..... __    ...... 	
Transportation     ; ,:.
16,099
114
Totals        	
17
23        |
1,638
34,659
Legal Decisions Involving the Labour Relations Act
or the Labour Relations Board, 1961
Oil, Chemical, and Atomic Workers' International Union, Local 16-60T, vs.
Imperial Oil Limited.
The union is certified under the Labour Relations Act, R.S.B.C. 1960, chapter
205, as bargaining agent for approximately 160 employees employed at the refinery
of Imperial Oil Limited at loco, B.C., and its claim was, inter alia, for a declaration
that certain amendments to the Labour Relations Act, passed at the first 1961
Session of the Legislature, are ultra vires of the Province.
Section 9 of the Act provides that every employer must honour a written assignment of wages to a trade-union, certified under the Act.   The amendments to which
 N 50 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
the Union took exception are contained in subsection (6), added during the 1961
Legislative Session.   The subsection reads as follows:—
"(6) (a) No employer and no one acting on behalf of an employer shall
refuse to employ or to continue to employ a person and no one shall discriminate
against a person in regard to employment only because that person refuses to make
a contribution or expenditure to or on behalf of any political party or to or on behalf
of a candidate for political office.
"(b) No trade-union and no person acting on behalf of a trade-union shall
refuse membership to or refuse to continue membership of a person in a trade-union,
and no one shall discriminate against a person in regard to membership in a trade-
union or in regard to employment only because that person refuses to make or makes
a contribution or expenditure, directly or indirectly, to or on behalf of any political
party or to or on behalf of a candidate for political office.
"(c) (i) No trade-union and no person acting on behalf of a trade-union shall
directly or indirectly contribute to or expend on behalf of any political party or to
or on behalf of any candidate for political office any moneys deducted from an employee's wages under subsection (1) or a collective agreement, or paid as a condition
of membership in the trade-union.
"(ii) Remuneration of a member of a trade-union for his services in an official
union position held by him while seeking election or upon being elected to public
office is not a violation of this clause.
"(d) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Act or the provisions of
any collective agreement, unless the trade-union delivers to the employer who is in
receipt of an assignment under subsection (1) or who is party to a collective agreement, a statutory declaration, made by an officer duly authorized in that behalf,
that the trade-union is complying with and will continue to comply with clause (c)
during the term of the assignment or during the term of the collective agreement,
neither the employer nor a person acting on behalf of the employer shall make any
deduction whatsoever from the wages of an employee on behalf of the trade-union.
"(e) Any moneys deducted from the wages of an employee and paid to a
trade-union that does not comply with this subsection are the property of the employee, and the trade-union is liable to the employee for any moneys so deducted."
The parties entered into a collective agreement January 15, 1960. Under its
terms, the company agreed to honour written assignments of wages given by employees and remit the amounts to the union. When subsection 6 of the Labour
Relations Act became law, the company requested delivery of the statutory declaration required by subsection (6) (d). The union refused to supply such a declaration. The company thereupon refused to make deductions from wages of the
employees. The action claimed specific performance of the check-off clause of the
collective agreement, and a declaration that it was not within the competence of the
Provincial Legislature to enact section 9 (6) (c) of the Act. Clause (c) and
paragraph (i) were also attacked.
Counsel for the union argued that section 9 (6)
(1) interfered with the growth and development of political parties and thus
with the proper functioning of parliamentary institutions in Canada;
(2) interfered with the status of trade-unionists in Canada by curtailing their
freedom to participate in politics and political parties;
(3) interfered with Dominion elections;
(4) abridged civil rights enforceable by trade-unions outside the Province;
(5) is inoperative because the statutory declarations required thereunder are
,.    legally unobtainable in British Columbia.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH N 51
In lengthy written reasons for judgment, which were given August 25, 1961,
Mr. Justice Whittaker dealt with counsel's arguments seriatim.
He was not at all satisfied that subsection (6) (c) does interfere with the
existence, development, or legitimate aspirations of any political party. It may be
as counsel suggests, that the normal income of a trade-union, apart from moneys
received as a condition of membership, is not sufficient to enable the union to contribute to a political party or candidate to the extent that it wished, but there was
nothing to prevent union members contributing as private citizens to the party of
their own choice, or prevent the union from making a drive for funds upon its
membership, and these funds donated by the Union to the party of its choice. . . .
In a democracy, it was essential that the individual should be free to give his support,
financial or otherwise, to the party of his choice. The individual union member
loses his freedom of choice when the money he must pay to become a union member
is given to a party of which he may or may not approve.
Laudable Reason
His Lordship noted that the union's counsel had suggested that the legislation
in question was passed with intent to destroy the new party. " In the case at Bar,
however," said Mr. Justice Whittaker, " I think I ought not to impute a political
motive, there being nothing in the circumstances to suggest any reason for the enactment other than the laudable one of safeguarding the fundamental right of the
individual to give his support to the party of his choice."
Dealing with counsel's second point, His Lordship pointed out that the plaintiff
union being, for the purposes of the action, a legal entity having an artificial personality, it has only the rights which it derives from statute or common law. He did
not propose to make any decision as to whether a trade-union had a legal right to
make contributions to a political party or candidates out of fees and dues paid by
its members. If the union had such right, it was not one of those human rights or
fundamental freedoms which pertain to an individual and are recognized and
declared by the Canadian Bill of Rights. He was of the opinion that this second
ground must fail.
His Lordship considered that counsel's third contention that section 9 (6) of
the Act interfered with Dominion elections was " somewhat tenuous." Counsel
had suggested that a trade-union was a person within the meaning of the Canada
Elections Act, 1960, chapter 39 (section 62 (17)), and that the amendment to
the Labour Relations Act prevented a union from paying necessary expenses for
stationery, telegrams, and other petty expenses. The Canada Elections Act defines
" person " as follows:  " ' Person ' includes elector, voter, and candidate."
No Interference with Elections
His Lordship stated that in his opinion a trade-union is not a person within the
meaning of the Canada Elections Act. If he was wrong in so holding, and if a trade-
union had the right to pay the expenses to which reference was made, the right is not
taken away by subsection (6) (c). He was unable to see how prohibiting a trade-
union from paying a candidate's petty expenses could interfere with a Dominion
election.
In dealing with counsel's fourth point, that section 9(6) abridges civil rights
enforceable by trade-unions outside the Province, it was noted that the union's
counsel had argued that the local is under contract to pay an amount per capita
each month to its international headquarters; that this was a contract enforceable
outside the Province; and that section 9 (6) of the Labour Relations Act prevents
 N 52 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
the local union from making per capita payments to the parent union because the
local's officers were aware that the International had, in the past, made contributions
to political parties and might reasonably be expected to do so in future, . . . and
that therefore the local, by remitting per capita payments, would itself be contributing indirectly to a political party.
The constitution of the International provides that its general fund be used to
defray all expenses of the organization and that other moneys be spent for its defence
and convention funds. His Lordship commented that the local, in making its per
capita payments to the International, ought not to anticipate that the money will
be expended otherwise than the constitution provides.
Counsel's last and fifth point was that section 9 (6) was inoperative because
the statutory declarations required are legally unobtainable in British Columbia.
Counsel had relied upon section 67 of the Evidence Act, R.S.B.C. 1960, chapter 134, which says in effect that any official authorized to take affidavits for use in
any Court, or to administer oaths, may receive the solemn declaration of any person
in attestation of the execution of any instrument, or of the truth of any fact, or of
any account rendered.
Counsel had contended that in a declaration required by section 9 (6) (d)
of the Labour Relations Act a. person making it would " continue to comply with
clause (c)" is not a declaration as to " the truth of any fact," and the Evidence Act
does not authorize the taking of such a declaration.
His Lordship stated that he thought it sufficient to point out that the declaration
required by section 9 (6) (d) does contain a statement of fact—namely, that the
trade-union is presently complying with clause (c)—and that this was sufficient to
confer authority upon the official before whom the declaration was made. It is
immaterial that the declaration may contain other matters.
The subsection under attack relates only to trade-unions defined by the Labour
Relations Act, which reads in part as follows: " ' trade-union' means a local or
provincial organization or association of employees, or a local or provincial branch
of a national or international organization or association of employees within the
Province, that has as one of its purposes the regulation in the Province of relations
between employers and employees through collective bargaining, but does not
include any organization or association of employees that is dominated or influenced
by an employer."
In His Lordship's opinion the subsection relates to property and civil rights in
the Province and is within the legislative competence of the Province (British North
America Act, section 92, subsection (15), and see Toronto Electric Commissioners
v. Snider (1925) A.C. 396).
Mr. Justice Whittaker dismissed the action with costs.
In the Matter of the Labour Relations Act, B.C. Statutes 1954, Chapter 17;
and in the Matter of the Labour Relations Board and Local 133, Brotherhood of Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America.
On February 7, 1961, the British Columbia Court of Appeal restored orders
of the Labour Relations Board certifying Local 138 of the Brotherhood of Painters,
Decorators and Paperhangers of America as bargaining agents for units of employees of seventeen painting firms.
In December, 1960, the trial Judge quashed seventeen certificates issued to
the union since, in his opinion, they " go too far " and that the Board has exceeded
its jurisdiction when certifying a union with respect to a geographical area where
the employers are not at that time engaged in operations.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH N 53
Judgment of the Court of Appeal was delivered by Chief Justice DesBrisay,
who recalled that the Board certified Local 138 for employees of each of seventeen
employers " employed as painters, decorators, paperhangers, wood finishers, mastic
applicators, building cleaners (steam or other process) and sand blasters in British
Columbia, other than Kitimat, Kemano, Prince George and Dawson Creek and
that part of Vancouver Island south of Port Alice."
The trial Judge, in quashing these certifications, held that the jurisdiction of
the Board to grant certification of virtually Province-wide scope to any union must
derive from the discretionary power vested in the Board by section 12 (12) of the
Labour Relations Act, and that such discretionary power is subject to and governed
by the opening words of subsection (12)—namely, " Where an employer has separate operations in progress in different parts of the Province . . . "—and that
the evidence presented to the Court negates the existence of the conditions precedent upon which the discretionary powers of the Board must depend.
The Chief Justice indicated that none of the employers had separate operations in progress in different parts of the Province at the time the certifications were
granted.
" The whole question in this appeal," he said, " is as to whether or not subsection (12) of section 12 of the Labour Relations Act has a limiting or permissive
section. Section 12 (12) provides as follows: 'Where an employer has separate
operations in progress in different parts of the Province, if an application for certification of a trade-union for a unit is made, the Board may, if in its opinion the
circumstances warrant such action, certify a trade-union for the unit in all the operations of the employer throughout the Province.' "*
He continued, " This subsection is intended, it seems to me, to confer on the
Board special or additional powers in relation to an application wherein the special
circumstances referred to therein exist. In my opinion, it does not limit the powers
of the Board to be found in section 10 and section 12(1) and (4). (See Canadian
Canners (Western) Ltd. (1954) 4 D.L.R. 78 at 80.)"
" The duty of the Board upon receiving the application of the appellant trade-
union was to determine whether each of the units was one ' appropriate for collective bargaining.' The Board has found that each was so appropriate, and the matter is concluded by section 65 (1) (i) of the Act. (British Columbia Hotels Association and Labour Relations Board et al. (1955) S.C.R. 222 at 234.)"
The appeal was allowed and the order set aside.
Forest Industrial Relations Limited and International Woodworkers of
America and the Labour Relations Board of the Province of British
Columbia, Appellants, vs. International Union of Operating Engineers,
Local 882, Respondent.
On July 28, 1960, the Labour Relations Board refused certification of the
International Union of Operating Engineers, Local 882, as representative of engineers and firemen in ten plants in the lumber industry. This application had been
opposed by Forest Industrial Relations Limited as the representative of the industry
and by the International Woodworkers of America.
Following the Board's rejection of the application, the Operating Engineers
applied for certiorari to quash the decision. The application was dismissed by Mr.
Justice Verchere but was granted on appeal to the Court of Appeal.
The appellants thereupon appealed to the Supreme Court of Canada. That
Court allowed the appeal, set aside the order of the Court of Appeal, and restored
* Labour Relations Act (chapter 17, 1954).
 N 54 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
the order of Mr. Justice Verchere. Mr. Justice Judson delivered the judgment of
the Court, composed of Justices Locke, Cartwright, Martland, Judson, and Ritchie.
His Lordship indicated that respondent's application, which was dated April 26,
1960, was made on behalf of what constituted but a small group of a large body
of employees in each of the ten plants. The International Woodworkers of America
is certified bargaining agent for the whole industry. On receipt of the application,
the Labour Relations Board sent the usual notices to all interested parties.
In conformity with the provisions of section 12 (2) of the Labour Relations
Act, the Board had made its own inquiries by an examination of records and thereafter sent the notice of hearing to the interested parties. On June 8, 1960, an oral
hearing was held in the presence of the parties. There was full opportunity given
for the parties to be heard, to call evidence, to cross-examine witnesses, and to make
their own submissions.
The Board was then invited by the representative of the employers to visit
representative plants, and this the Board agreed to do on June 20th.
Before these visits were made, the Operating Engineers' Union suggested that
the hearing be reopened for the purposes of making further representations. The
Board decided against this, but advised the interested parties that it would consider
further submissions in writing not later than July 12, 1960. Forest Industrial Relations Limited and the International Woodworkers of America replied, in effect,
that their cases were completed. The Operating Engineers made its submission by
letter dated July 7, 1960. The Board sent copies of this letter to Forest Industrial
Relations Limited and the International Woodworkers of America on July 12,
1960, and informed the Operating Engineers' Union by telephone that it had done
so. Forest Industrial Relations Limited and the International Woodworkers of
America subsequently replied by letters to the submissions of the respondent union.
On July 28, 1960, the Labour Relations Board notified the Operating Engineers that its application for certification was rejected on the ground that the units
of employees were not appropriate for collective bargaining. Late in September,
1960, the Operating Engineers moved to quash the decision of the Board. This
was the application which was rejected by Mr. Justice Verchere and granted by the
Court of Appeal.
It is stated that the respondent's real complaint is that it should have been
afforded the opportunity of replying to the submissions made by Forest Industrial
Relations and International Woodworkers of America.
Mr. Justice Judson expressed the opinion that " both parties in this case on
these facts had been given a full opportunity to be heard. After a full oral hearing
and a view of two representative plants, the Board merely gave the interested parties an opportunity to make any further submissions they chose. After hearing
from one side and hearing from the other side in reply, it is not a departure from
the rules of natural justice for the Board to hold that the debate had gone on long
enough and that it was time to stop. Further, the Board fully complied with its
own Act (section 62 (8)), which states that 'the Board shall determine its own
procedure but shall in every case give an opportunity to all interested parties to
present evidence and make representations.' "
It had been argued that the Board received the representations of the appellants after the deadline that it had set for July 12, 1960. The Court expressed the
opinion that the Board had every right to afford these two interested parties a reasonable time to reply to the further submissions of the respondent, even if it meant
an extension of time.
The Court noted that it had been said in the reasons of the Court of Appeal
that Forest Industrial Relations Limited and International Woodworkers of Amer-
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH N 55
ica, in their letters of July 20th and July 22nd, had added substantially to the representations made by them at the hearing of June 8th. An examination of the record disclosed no basis for such a finding. Counsel for respondent had stated that
there was no new material in these letters, but, nevertheless, his client had a right
of reply and had been deprived of it. The Court expressed the opinion that it did
not think that counsel's client had any such right.
For the foregoing reasons, the appeal was allowed.
Annual Survey of Organized Labour
in British Columbia, 1961
The annual survey of organized labour in British Columbia was this year, as
in the past, conducted by the Provincial Bureau of Economics and Statistics in conjunction with the British Columbia Department of Labour and the Department of
Labour, Canada.
On the basis of information received from trade-unions, organizations and
associations of workers reporting in the survey, details of union membership as of
January 1, 1961, are shown in the summary table which follows in this section, with
comparative figures for past years. A chart is also included showing the percentage
distribution of trade-union membership by major industrial classifications as of the
above date.
The inclusion of the name of any organization in the listing Organizations of
Employees (Labour Organizations) does not necessarily constitute its recognition
as a trade-union within the meaning of the Labour Relations Act.
Labour Membership
Summary figures for all returns received in the 1961 survey of organized labour
in British Columbia show a total membership of 221,946, compared with 215,437
reported in 1960. The increase was partly due to the concerted efforts of both
Federal and Provincial authorities in obtaining a more complete coverage of all
trade-union activities within the Province.
The total number of locals increased to 1,048, while 1960 figures were based
upon returns received from 923 branches. A considerable increase in membership,
however, was noted in the service groups, public and personal, trade, public utilities,
transportation and communication, and the fishing industry. Estimated figures for
paid workers in British Columbia were higher in 1961, the preliminary total being
estimated at 453,000, as compared with 448,000 reported in 1960. Organized-
labour membership in the Province in relation to the total paid workers increased
to 49.0 per cent in 1961, compared with 48.1 per cent in 1960.
Major Industrial Groups
This year, organized labour has been segregated by the type of union rather
than by geographical area, and this distinction has provided a closer knowledge of
the extent of union activity in major industrial classifications. It has made practical the finer classification of each local on the basis of its particular industrial
coverage, as apart from the broad classification of its parent group. Thus the
local branch of a construction union employed within a manufacturing establishment may be classified in the broad coverage of " manufacturing," whereas the
parent union as a whole would have been considered as primarily in " construction."
While the ultimate goal is greater accuracy in classification, difficulties continue to
 N 56
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
arise in the correct segregation of union membership between primary and secondary industry (for example, logging and sawmilling), and in some instances between
construction and manufacturing, and in the case of electrical workers, between
construction and public utilities.
With the above observations considered, the 1961 distribution of trade-union
membership by major industrial classifications was as follows:—
Highest percentage of the total membership figure was again represented by
the public and personal service groups, with a combined total of 30.3 per cent of
all trade-union members noted in these classifications, comprised mainly of Federal,
Provincial, and Municipal workers. Next in order of size, the manufacturing
industries accounted for 29.2 per cent of union workers, with almost half of this
number engaged in the manufacture of wood products. Third largest membership
group was in transportation and communication, with 14.0 per cent of the trade-
union membership total, followed by the construction industries with 10.1 per cent.
Other group classifications represented on the chart included the fishing industry,
with 3.9 per cent of the total; logging workers, 3.6 per cent; trade, 3.6 per cent;
public utilities, 2.9 per cent;  mining, 2.2 per cent;  and all others, 0.2 per cent.
Table VIII.—Number of Labour Organizations Reporting, Membership and
Percentage Increases or Decreases, and Membership as a Percentage of
Paid Workers in Non-agricultural Industries as of January 1 of Each Year,
1945-61.
Year
Number
of
Organizations
Total
Membership
Percentage
Increase
over 1945
Percentage
Increase
Yearly
Total Paid
Workers in
B.C.
Labour
Force1
Organized
Labour
Membership as a
Percentage
of Total
Paid
Workers
1945	
617
636
642
715
745
761
770
772
766
795
865
869
907
952
948
923
1,048
110,045
108,125
119,258
135,326
142,989
146,259
157,287
170,036
174,894
178,533
186,951
191,952
216,070
233,972
219,279
215,437
221,946
—1.75
8.37
22.97
29.94
32.91
42.93
54.51
58.93
62.24
69.88
74.43
96.35
112.61
99.26
95.77
101.69
1946..	
— 1.75
10.30
13.47
5.66
2.29
7.54
8.10
2.86
2.08
4.72
2.68
12.56
8.28
—6.30
— 1.75
3.02
322,000
334,000
338,000
340,000
335,000
342,000
362,000
368,000
370,000
390,000
421,000
439,000
434,000
452,000
448,000
453,0002
33.6
1947	
35.7
1948	
1949    ...	
42.0
1950    	
1951	
1952	
1953	
43.6
46.0
47.0
47.5
1954              	
48.2
1955        .               —.                	
47.9
1956     ....
45.6
1957  	
1958. .. -    .     . -	
49.2
53.9
1959   ..                ....	
48.5
1960                            	
48.1
1961
49.0
1 Canadian Labour Force Estimates,
employees only.)
2 Estimated.
Dominion Bureau of Statistics,  Ottawa.    (Paid workers refers to
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 57
Chart Showing Distribution of Trade-union Membership
by Major Industrial Classifications, 1961
All
Services
All Other
Public Utilities
Transportation
and
Communication
Construction
Wood and Wood Products All
 Manufacturing
Organizations of Employees (Labour Organizations)
The list of British Columbia labour organizations which follows is arranged
alphabetically. The listing has been segregated by type of union as explained under
the heading "Major Industrial Groups " (ante).
The post-office addresses of those organizations who have furnished the Bureau
of Economics and Statistics with the required data are shown. Names and addresses of officers have been revised to the date of publication in all cases where
such information was submitted. All addresses are in British Columbia, except
where otherwise indicated.
Organizations which have come into existence subsequent to January 1, 1961,
are not included in the list, but will be shown in the next publication.
Inclusion of the name of any organization in this listing does not necessarily
constitute its recognition as a trade-union within the meaning of the Labour Relations Act.
An index follows the listing of these organizations.
 N 58
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
SECTION I
INTERNATIONAL, NATIONAL, AND
REGIONAL UNIONS
Air-line Employees—Air-line Dispatchers
Canadian Air Line Dispatchers' Association
(A.F.L.-CI.O., CL.C)
Air Line Dispatchers' Association, Canadian, Local
No. 1.—Secretary, A. K. Took, 2312 Oliver Crescent, Vancouver 8.
Air Line Dispatchers' Association, Canadian, Local
No. 9.—Secretary, J. D. Scroggie, 2109 Grant Boulevard, North Vancouver.
Air-line Employees—Air-line Flight Attendants
Canadian Air Line Flight Attendants' Association
(CL.C.)
Air  Line  Flight  Attendants'   Association,   Canadian,
Local No.  7.—Secretary, L.  Penner, 735 Williams
Road, Richmond.
Air  Line  Flight  Attendants'   Association,   Canadian,
Local No. 8.—Secretary, Miss N. Youngman, 1175
West Eleventh Street, Vancouver.
Air  Line  Flight  Attendants'   Association,   Canadian,
Local No. 9.—Secretary, C. Fairburn, 1537 Burnaby
Street, Vancouver.
Air  Line  Flight  Attendants'   Association,   Canadian,
Local No.  11.—Secretary, Miss D. Jamieson, 2880
King Edward Avenue, Vancouver.
Air-line Employees—Air-line Navigators
Canadian Air Line Navigators' Association (Ind.)
Air Line Navigators' Association, Canadian, Western
Local.—Secretary, J. Bowers, 3938 West Twenty-
third Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Air-line Employees—Air-line Pilots
Canadian Air Line Pilots' Association (Ind.)
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian, Local No.
1.—Secretary, Capt. E. L. Buchanan, Ste. 401, 1046
West Thirteenth Avenue, Vancouver.
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian, Local No.
2.—Secretary, Capt. D. W. Brown, 659 Kerry
Place, North Vancouver.
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian, Local No.
4.—Secretary, Capt. M. D. Lee, 6588 Fremlin, Vancouver 14.
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian, Local No.
6.—Secretary, Capt. H. A. Mann, 3148 Paisley
Road, North Vancouver.
Air-line Employees—T.C.A. Sales Employees
Trans-Canada Air Lines Sales Employees' Association
(Ind.)
Trans-Canada Air Lines Sales Employees' Association.—President, P. E. Armstrong, 830 Piggott Road,
Richmond.
Trans-Canada Air Lines Sales Employees' Association.—Chairman, J. R. Hannan, 2157 Beacon Street,
Sidney.
Asbestos-workers
International Association of Heat and Frost Insulators
and Asbestos Workers (A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C.)
Asbestos Workers, Local No. 118.—Secretary, G. R.
Banner, Em. 5, Labour Temple, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Authors and Artists
Canadian Council of Authors and Artists (CL.C.)
Council of Authors and Artists, Canadian.—Secretary,
L. Hayman, Rm. 31, 1243 Thurlow Street, Vancouver.
Auto-workers
International Union, United Automobile, Aircraft and
Agricultural    Implement    Workers    of   America
(A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C.)
International Union, United Automobile, Aircraft and
Agricultural Implement Workers of America, Local
No. 432.—Secretary, R. W. Fakeley, 6970 Frederick
Avenue, South Burnaby.
B.C. Peace Officers
B.C. Federation of Peace Officers (CL.C)
Vancouver Policemen's Union, Local No. 1.—Secretary-Treasurer, J. Thomas, 208, 193 East Hastings
Street, Vancouver 4.
Peace Officers of B.C. (Victoria City Policemen's
Union), Local No. 2.—Secretary, A. Stewart, 625
Fisgard Street, Victoria.
Peace Officers' Association (New Westminster Branch),
Local No. 3.—Recording Secretary, T. F. Taphouse,
6781 One Hundred and Fiftieth Street, North Surrey.
Peace Officers of B.C., Saanich Local No. 4.—Secretary-Treasurer, E. C. Owens, 280 Homer Road,
Victoria.
Peace Officers of B.C., Oak Bay Local No. 5.—Secretary, J. E. Groves, 4096 Tyndall Avenue, Victoria.
Peace Officers of B.C., Esquimau Local No. 6.—Secretary, R. Duncan, 1099 Lockley Road, Esquimau.
Peace Officers of B.C. (Matsqui Branch), Local No.
7.—Secretary, E. Vanderhoek, Box 137, Clearbrook.
Peace Officers of B.C., West Vancouver Local No. 8.—
Secretary, K. J. Hill, 1330 Marine Drive, West
Vancouver.
Peace Officers of B.C. (Delta Municipal Police Association), Local No. 9.—Secretary, R. McKay, Box
345, Ladner.
Peace Officers of B.C. (Port Moody Branch), Local
No. 10.—Secretary, L. A. McCabe, 27 Mount Royal
Drive, New Westminster.
Bakery-workers
Bakery and Confectionery Workers' International
Union of America (CL.C)
Bakery and
Secretary,
Victoria.
Bakery and
Secretary,
Kelowna.
Bakery and
Secretary,
couver.
Confectionery Workers, Local No. 267.—
J. F. Litster, Rm. 3, 613 Pandora Avenue,
Confectionery Workers, Local No. 335.—
G.   Jennens,    1974   McDougal   Street,
Confectionery Workers, Local No. 468.—
M. J. Kemmis, 337 West Broadway, Van-
Barbers
The Journeymen Barbers, Hairdressers, Cosmetologists
and Proprietors International Union of America
(A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C).
Barbers, Hairdressers, Cosmetologists and Proprietors
International Union of America, Local No. 120.—
Secretary, A. M. Coleman, 307 West Broadway,
Vancouver.
Barbers, Hairdressers, Cosmetologists and Proprietors
International Union of America, Local No. 372.—
Secretary, W. J. Singer, 2607 Victor Street, Victoria.
Boilermakers
International Brotherhood of Boilermakers, Iron Ship
Builders,     Blacksmiths,    Forgers    and    Helpers
(A.F.L.-CLO.,  CL.C).
International Brotherhood of Boilermakers and Iron
Ship Builders, Local No. 191.—Secretary, J. Mc-
Conachy, 802 Esquimau Road, Victoria.
International Brotherhood of Boilermakers and Iron
Ship Builders, Local No. 194.—Secretary-Treasurer,
J. W. Cameron, 7165 Stride Avenue, New Westminster.
International Brotherhood of Boilermakers and Iron
Ship Builders, Local No. 359.—Financial Secretary,
M. H. Hadley, 111 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 59
Bookbinders
International Brotherhood of Bookbinders
(A.F.L.-CJ.O., CL.C)
International Brotherhood of Bookbinders, Local No.
105.—Secretary, W. Dunsmuir, 8,  199 East Eighth
Avenue, Vancouver.
International Brotherhood of Bookbinders, Local No.
147.—Secretary, John Pickburn, Ste. 1, 1636 Hillside
Avenue, Victoria.
Brewery-workers
International Union of United Brewery, Flour, Cereal,
Soft  Drink  and  Distillery  Workers  of  America
(A.F.L.-CLO., CL.C.)
International Union of United Brewery, etc., Workers,
Local No. 280.—Secretary, G. H. Parkes, General
Delivery, Royal Oak P.O., V.I.
Brewery Workers Union, Local No. 300.—Secretary,
S. G. Tapping, 7742 Elford Street, East Burnaby 3.
United Brewery Workmen, Local No. 308.—Secretary,
M. J. Fetzko, Creston.
Grain Workers of America, Local No. 333.—Secretary, G. S. Dewar, 3246 Venables Street, Vancouver.
International Union of United Brewery, etc., Workers,
Local No. 344.—Secretary, John A. Battie, P.O.
Box 236, Victoria.
International Union of United Brewery, etc., Workers,
Local No. 359.—Secretary, D. L. Cannon, 893
Burden Street, Prince George.
Brewery Workers Union, Local No. 352.—Secretary,
M. C. Tisdale, 1303 Victoria Road, Revelstoke.
International Union of United Brewery, etc., Workers,
Local No. 367.—Secretary, J. N. MacMillan, Box
745, Princeton.
Bricklayers
Bricklayers', Masons' and Plasterers' International
Union of America (A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C)
International Union of Bricklayers, Masons and Plasterers, Local No. 1.—Secretary, D. C. Fraser, 5594
Lincoln Street, Vancouver.
International Union of Bricklayers, Masons and Plasterers, Local No. 2.—Secretary, D. Cunningham,
849 Oliver Street, Victoria.
International Union of Bricklayers, Masons and Plasterers, Local No. 3.—Secretary, D. F. Ewan, 4030
Dominion Street, North Burnaby.
International Union of Bricklayers, Masons and Plasterers, Local No. 5.—Secretary, M. Schoenwald,
1846 Sixth Avenue East, Prince Rupert.
Broadcast Employees (N.A.B.E.T.)
National Association of Broadcast Employees and
Technicians (A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C)
Broadcast Employees and Technicians, Local No. 73.—
Secretary, A. MacMillan, 3356 Heather Street, Vancouver.
Building Service Employees
Building Service Employees' International Union
(A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C)
Building Service Employees' International Union,
Local No. 244.—Secretary, B. A. R. Morley, Rm.
216, 603 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 2.
Building Service Employees' International Union,
Local No. 379, Secretary, A. Alexander, 1000 Falmouth Road, Victoria.
Butcher Workmen
Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of
North America (A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C.)
Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of
North America, Local No. 212.—Secretary, G. Johnston, 203, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of
North America, Local No. 412.—Secretary, G. Johnston, 203, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Carpenters
United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of
America (A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C)
United   Brotherhood   of   Carpenters   and   Joiners   of
America, Local No. 452.—Secretary, Carl A. Erick-
son, Rm. 100, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver.
United   Brotherhood   of   Carpenters   and   Joiners   of
America, Local No. 506 (Shipwrights, Joiners, and
Boatbuilders).—Secretary, J. J. Bayer, 7326 McKay
Avenue, Burnaby 1.
United   Brotherhood   of   Carpenters   and   Joiners   of
America,  Local  No.  513.—Secretary, J.  Gillbank,
Box 38, Port Alberni.
United  Brotherhood   of  Carpenters  and  Joiners   of
America,  Local  No.  527.—Secretary,   R.   Walker,
Box 84, Nanaimo.
United  Brotherhood  of  Carpenters  and  Joiners  of
America, Local No. 872.—Secretary, H. W. Schoof,
P.O. Box 91, Burns Lake.
United   Brotherhood   of   Carpenters   and   Joiners   of
America,  Local  No.   1081.—Secretary,  J.   Schibli,
P.O. Box 1134, Kitimat.
United   Brotherhood   of   Carpenters   and   Joiners   of
America, Local No. 1237.—Secretary, A. L. Coutts,
1501 Ninety-ninth Avenue, Dawson Creek.
United  Brotherhood  of  Carpenters  and  Joiners  of
America, Local No. 1251.—Secretary, C. Johnston,
732 Royal Avenue North-west, New Westminster.
United  Brotherhood   of   Carpenters   and   Joiners   of
America, Local No.   1346.—Secretary, W. Forsyth,
P.O. Box 926, Vernon.
United  Brotherhood  of  Carpenters  and  Joiners  of
America,   Local   No.   1370.—Secretary,   M.   Silber-
nagel, P.O. Box 388, Kelowna.
United  Brotherhood   of  Carpenters   and  Joiners  of
America, Local No. 1540.—Secretary, J. F. Mobley,
717 Nicola Street, Kamloops.
United   Brotherhood   of   Carpenters   and   Joiners   of
America,  Local  No.   1541.—Secretary, W.  Kessel,
839 Drayton, North Vancouver.
United   Brotherhood   of   Carpenters   and   Joiners   of
America, Local No. 1549.—Secretary, J. S. Black,
Box 94, Prince Rupert.
United   Brotherhood   of   Carpenters   and   Joiners   of
America, Local No. 1598.—Secretary, A. B. Kilgore,
Rm. 102, 615 Pandora Avenue, Victoria.
United  Brotherhood   of  Carpenters   and  Joiners  of
America, Local No.  1638.—Secretary, A. Frenzek,
Box 515, Courtenay.
United  Brotherhood  of  Carpenters  and  Joiners  of
America, Local No. 1696.—Secretary, T. C. Hawtree,
Box 29, Kaleden.
United   Brotherhood   of   Carpenters   and   Joiners   of
America, Local No. 1719.—Secretary, C. B. Comer-
ford, Box 55, Cranbrook.
United   Brotherhood   of   Carpenters   and   Joiners   of
America, Local No. 1735.-—Secretary, E. Woodward,
Box 94, Prince Rupert.
United   Brotherhood   of   Carpenters   and   Joiners   of
America, Local No. 1812.—Secretary, T. G. Naylor,
Box 1532, Duncan.
United   Brotherhood   of   Carpenters   and   Joiners   of
America, Local No. 1843.—Secretary, G. N. Marlin,
520 Young Street, Chilliwack.
United   Brotherhood   of   Carpenters   and   Joiners   of
America, Local No. 1882.—Secretary, H. J. Welsh,
P.O. Box 296, Campbell River.
United  Brotherhood   of  Carpenters   and  Joiners  of
America, Local No. 1928.—Secretary, D. C.  Roy,
116, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver.
United  Brotherhood   of  Carpenters   and  Joiners   of
America,   Local   No.   1998.—Business   Agent,   A.
Haynes, 503 Alward Street, Prince George.
United  Brotherhood   of  Carpenters   and   Joiners  of
America, Local No. 2068.—Secretary, J. Pulkrolek,
Box 700, Powell River.
United  Brotherhood   of  Carpenters   and  Joiners  of
America, Local No. 2213.—Secretary, D. J. Sewell,
Box 425, Mission City.
 N 60
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
United   Brotherhood   of   Carpenters   and   Joiners   of
America, Local No. 2300.—President, T. Chutskoff,
Box 616, Castlegar.
United   Brotherhood   of   Carpenters   and   Joiners   of
America, Local No. 2318.—Secretary, H. Fofonoff,
Box 34, Creston.
United   Brotherhood   of   Carpenters   and   Joiners   of
America, Local No. 2404 (Pile Drivers and Wooden
Bridgemen).—Secretary, W. McLellan, Rm. 118, 307
West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
United   Brotherhood   of   Carpenters   and   Joiners   of
America,  Local No.  2412.—Secretary,   R.  Witmes,
Box 44, Qualicum Beach.
United   Brotherhood   of   Carpenters   and   Joiners   of
America, Local No. 2415.—Secretary, A. R. Hudson,
615 Pandora Avenue, Victoria.
United   Brotherhood   of   Carpenters   and   Joiners   of
America,   Local   No.   2458.—Secretary,   P.   Popoff,
P.O. Box 206, Nelson.
United   Brotherhood   of   Carpenters   and   Joiners   of
America, Local No. 2493.—Secretary, E. Hickling,
Box 1963, Quesnel.
United   Brotherhood   of   Carpenters   and   Joiners   of
America,   Local  No.   2527.—Secretary,   M.   Harris,
615 Pandora Avenue, Victoria.
United   Brotherhood   of   Carpenters   and   Joiners   of
America,  Local  No.  2534.—Secretary,  S.   Sowden,
Rm. 2, 1836 Kingsway, Burnaby 3.
United   Brotherhood   of   Carpenters   and   Joiners   of
America,   Local  No.  2736.—Secretary,  H. Wright,
8684 River Road, R.R. 1, New Westminster.
United   Brotherhood   of   Carpenters   and   Joiners   of
America, Local No. 2742.—Secretary, T.  F.  Reid,
Box 145, W. Summerland.
United   Brotherhood   of   Carpenters   and   Joiners   of
America,   Local   No.   2771   (Lumber   and   Sawmill
Workers).—Secretary, A. Ottenbreit, Box 221, Rutland.
United   Brotherhood   of   Carpenters   and   Joiners   of
America, Local No. 2802.—Secretary, A. Sluarchuk,
127 East Forty-fourth Avenue, Vancouver.
United   Brotherhood   of   Carpenters   and   Joiners   of
America, Local No. 2833.—Secretary, D. L. Sherrit,
P.O. Box 237, Cranbrook.
United   Brotherhood   of   Carpenters   and   Joiners   of
America, Local No. 2861.—Secretary, E. A. Briggs,
4207 Twenty-ninth Street, Vernon.
United   Brotherhood   of   Carpenters   and   Joiners   of
America, Local No. 2959.—Secretary, W. Gallagher,
General Delivery, Princeton.
United   Brotherhood   of   Carpenters   and   Joiners   of
America,   Local   No.   3014.—Secretary,   R.   Storm,
Creston.
United   Brotherhood   of   Carpenters   and   Joiners   of
America, Local No. 3214.—Secretary, C. W. Keo-
chin, West Grand Forks.
United   Brotherhood   of   Carpenters   and   Joiners   of
America,   Local   No.   3275.—Recording   Secretary,
Jack Mann, Box 1498, Williams Lake.
Cement-workers
United Cement, Lime and Gypsum Workers' International Union (A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C.)
United Cement, Lime and Gypsum Workers' International Union, Local No. 277.—Secretary, C. R.
March, R.R. 1, Cobble Hill.
United Cement, Lime and Gypsum Workers' International Union, Local No. 385.—Secretary, B. Wat-
tison, 11875 Eighty-sixth Avenue, North Surrey.
Christian Trade Unions
Christian Trade Unions of Canada (Ind.)
Christian Trade Unions of Canada.—Secretary, P.
Van der Veen, Hale Road, Pitt Meadows.
Civil Servants—B.C. Government Employees
British Columbia Government Employees'
Association (CL.C)
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Alberni
Branch.—Secretary, J. P. Fieldhouse, P.O. Box 100,
Alberni.
B.C.    Government    Employees'    Association,    Allco
Branch.—Secretary,  James  Taylor,  P.O.   Box  411,
Haney.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Allison
Pass   Branch.—Secretary,   C.   H.   Dodge,   Manning
Park.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Burns Lake
Branch.—Secretary,  A.  E.   Stanyer,   Box  2,   Burns
Lake.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Chilliwack
Branch.—Secretary,   C.   R.   Kenny,   635   Mountain
View Drive, Cultus Lake.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Colquitz
Branch.—Secretary, R. B. Hilton, 3936 Helen Road,
Victoria.
B.C.    Government   Employees'   Association,   Comox
District Branch.—Secretary, R. H. Jones, Box 1122,
Courtenay.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Cranbrook
Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. M. A. Griffiths, Box 1105,
Cranbrook.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Creston
Branch,  Secretary F.  Ryckman,  Box   173,  Creston.
B.C.   Government  Employees'   Association,   Dewdney
Branch, Local No. 9.—Secretary, A. Rowlands, Box
728, Mission.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Duncan
Branch,   Local   No.   10.—Secretary,   W.   Pleasants,
R.R. 1, Chemainus.
B.C.  Government Employees' Association,  Essondale
Branch.—Secretary, W. R. Low, 355 Mundy Street,
Coquitlam.
B.C.    Government    Employees'    Association,    Fernie
Branch, Local No. 12.—Secretary, J. L. Humphrey,
Box 697, Fernie.
B.C.   Government  Employees'   Association,   Fort   St.
John Branch, Secretary-Treasurer, R. D. Woodward,
Box 982, Fort St. John.
B.C.    Government    Employees'    Association,    Fraser
Canyon   Branch.—Secretary,   R.   W.   Kidd,   Boston
Bar.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Fraser Valley  Branch.—Secretary,  C.   F.   Seehuber, Box 473,
Cloverdale.
B.C.   Government  Employees'  Association,   Gfbsons-
Pender Branch.—Secretary, Len Pilling, Gibsons.
B.C.    Government   Employees'   Association,   Golden
Branch.—Secretary,   R.   G.   Higginson,   Box   264,
Golden.
B.C.    Government    Employees'    Association,    Grand
Forks-Greenwood  Branch.—Secretary,  E. A.  Johnson, Box 425, Greenwood.
B.C. Government Employees' Association,  Kamloops
Branch.—Secretary, S. Ramage, 776 St. Paul Street,
Kamloops.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Kelowna
Branch.—Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs. M. Frazer, R.R.
1, Kelowna.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Lake Windermere Branch.'—Secretary, T. J. Marr, Invermere.
B.C.  Government Employees'  Association,  Langford
Branch.—Secretary, W.  H.  Sluggett,  3477  Saanich
Road, Victoria, B.C.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Lillooet
Branch.—Secretary, C. J.  Smith,  Lillooet.
B.C.    Government    Employees'    Association,    Maple
Ridge  Branch.—Acting-Secretary,   F.  Pearson,  Box
1097, Haney.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Merritt
Branch.—Secretary, J. H.  Goldie, P.O.  Box  1601,
Merritt.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   McBride
Branch.—Secretary, R. Brendt, Tete Jaune.
V
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 61
B.C.   Government  Employees'  Association,   Nanaimo
Branch.—Secretary, R. Copeland, 543 Maple Street,
Nanaimo.
B.C.    Government   Employees'    Association,   Nelson
Branch.—Secretary,   Mrs.   A.   Stasyn,   Vancouver
Street, Group Box, Nelson.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, New Denver
Branch. — Secretary,   M.   Stenberg,   Box   5,   New
Denver.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Peace River
Branch.—Secretary-Treasurer, H. A. Van de Weghe,
Box 31, Pouce Coupe.
B.C.  Government Employees' Association,  Penticton
Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. M. Reading, Court-house,
Penticton.
B.C.    Government   Employees'   Association,    Powell
River  Branch.—Secretary,   Miss  Ethel  Cook,  Box
116, Powell River.
B.C.    Government   Employees'   Association,    Prince
George Branch.—Secretary, Miss M. Siemens, Box
944, Prince George.
B.C.    Government   Employees'    Association,    Prince
Rupert   Branch.—Secretary,   Miss   M.   Smith,   315
Sixth Avenue West, Prince Rupert.
B.C.  Government Employees' Association,  Princeton
Branch.—Secretary, W. Pilling, Box 413, Princeton.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Quesnel
Branch.—Secretary, D. A. Bow, Box 1570, Quesnel.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Revelstoke
Branch.—Secretary,  Mrs.   M.   Geoghegan,  Box  52,
Revelstoke.
B.C. Government Employees'  Association, Rossland-
Trail   Branch. — Secretary,   C.   Rindler,   Box   294,
Rossland.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Salmon
Arm   Branch.—Secretary,   J.   V.   Puffin,   General
Delivery, Salmon Arm.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Skeena-
Omineca Branch.—Secretary, L. S. Nielsen, Smithers.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Southbank
Branch.—Secretary, P. J. Conroy, Southbank.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Terrace
Branch.—Secretary, A. E. Case, Box 1030, Terrace.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Tranquille
Branch.—Secretary, W. Philip, 805 Victoria Street
West, Kamloops.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Vancouver-
New Westminster Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. J. McQuillan, No. 8, 407 West Hastings Street, Vancouver   3.
B.C. Government Employees' Association, Vanderhoof
Branch.—Secretary,  L.  Halliday,  Vanderhoof.
B.C.    Government   Employees'   Association,    Vernon
Branch.—Secretary,   G.   A.   Broomfield,   Box   353,
Vernon.
B.C.   Government   Employees'   Association,   Victoria
Branch.—Secretary, J. A. Hawes, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
B.C.   Government  Employees'   Association,   Williams
Lake Branch.—Secretary,  Miss D.  Roy, Box 668,
Williams Lake.
B.C.    Government   Employees'   Association,    Woodlands School Branch.—Secretary, A. E. Bent, 14986
Sixtieth Avenue, R.R. 14, North Surrey.
Civil Servants—Letter Carriers
Federated Association of Letter Carriers (CL.C)
Federated Association of Letter Carriers, Local No.
11.—Secretary-Treasurer, H. W. Fogden, 2603 Prior
Street, Victoria.
Federated Association of Letter Carriers, Local No.
12.—Secretary,    K.    A.    Stewart,    2737   Kitchener
Street, Vancouver 6.
Federated Association of Letter Carriers, Local No.
32.—Secretary,  A.  Broughton,  R.R.  5,  9125   One
Hundred and Sixtieth Street, North Surrey.
Federated Association of Letter Carriers, Local No.
54.—Secretary, Al Gordon, Post Office, Nanaimo.
Federated Association of Letter Carriers, Local No.
75.—Secretary, W. C. Leahy, Post Office, Nelson.
Federated Association of Letter Carriers, Local No.
76.—Secretary, S. T. Spooner, 2017 Second Avenue,
Trail.
Federated Association of Letter Carriers, Local No.
80.—Secretary,   Glen   M.   Coxson,   136   Columbia
Street, Kamloops.
Federated Association of Letter Carriers, Local No.
95.—Secretary,   W.   R.   Evans,   1157   Government
Street, Penticton.
Federated Association of Letter Carriers, Local No.
100.—Secretary,   J.   C.   Haigh,   Post   Office,   Port
Alberni.
Federated Association of Letter Carriers, Local No.
102.—Secretary,   E.   Snaychuk,   2801   Forty-eighth
Avenue, Vernon.
Federated Association of Letter Carriers, Local No.
110.—Secretary,   A.   B.   Lang,   31   Fourth Avenue,
Chilliwack.
Federated Association of Letter Carriers, Local No.
127.—Secretary, James Sellers, 786 Douglas Street,
Prince George.
Federated Association of Letter Carriers, Local No.
133.—Secretary, C.  C.  Kromhoff,   17345 Constable
Road, R.R. 4, White Rock.
Federated Association of Letter Carriers, Local No.
148.—Secretary,   J.   S.   Smalley,   9605   Thirteenth
Street, Dawson Creek.
Federated Association of Letter Carriers, Local No.
149.—Secretary, G. F. Ratchford, Ste. 1, 708 Second
Avenue West, Prince Rupert.
Civil Servants—Postal Employees
Canadian Postal Employees' Association (CL.C)
Canadian Postal  Employees' Association.—Secretary,
Miss L. Tucker, Box 640, Abbotsford.
Canadian Postal  Employees' Association.—Secretary,
C. F. Wood, Box 1234, Post Office, Campbell River.
Canadian Postal  Employees' Association.—Secretary,
G. Hresavich, 9245 Hazel Street, Chilliwack.
Canadian  Postal  Employees' Association.—Secretary,
J. M. Kring, General Delivery, Cloverdale.
Canadian  Postal Employees'  Association.—President,
G. Harrison, P.O. Box 72, Courtenay.
Canadian Postal  Employees' Association.—Secretary,
M. Hennessy, Post Office, Cranbrook.
Canadian Postal Employees' Association.—Recording
Secretary, K. Irving, Post Office, Creston.
Canadian Postal Employees' Association.—Secretary,
M. Mushens, Post Office, Dawson Creek.
Canadian Postal Employees' Association.—Secretary,
R. W. Smillie, Box 1975, Duncan.
Canadian Postal  Employees' Association.—Secretary,
E. Payne, Fernie.
Canadian Postal Employees' Association, Local No.
433.—Secretary, J. H. Henry, Post Office, Fort St.
James.
Canadian Postal Employees'  Association.—Secretary,
K. Lowery, Post Office, Haney.
Canadian Postal  Employees'  Association.—Secretary,
P. T. Knox, Post Office, Kamloops.
Canadian  Postal  Employees'  Association.—Secretary,
G. J. Munro, 1650 Willow Crescent, Kelowna.
Canadian Postal Employees'  Association.—Secretary,
Mrs. E. F. Luberg, Kimberley.
Canadian Postal Employees' Association.—Secretary,
John Bozek, Post Office, Kitimat.
Canadian  Postal  Employees' Association.—Secretary,
L. E. Phillips, Ladner.
Canadian  Postal Employees'  Association,  Ladysmith
Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. A. Kerr, Post Office, Ladysmith.
Canadian Postal Employees' Association.—Secretary,
Mrs. S. Inkster, Langley Prairie.
Canadian Postal Employees' Association, Local No.
434.—Secretary, E. J. Johnson, Post Office, McBride.
Canadian Postal Employees' Association.—Secretary,
J. E. CampbeU, 881 Harding Avenue, Nanaimo.
 N 62
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Canadian Postal Employees' Association.—Secretary,
W. C. Leahy, Post Office, Nelson.
Canadian Postal Employees' Association.—Secretary-
Treasurer, F. J. Walden, P.O. Box 71, New Westminster.
Canadian Postal Employees' Association.—Secretary,
R. L. Potter, Oliver.
Canadian Postal  Employees* Association.—Secretary,
R. Weatherbee, 149 Bassett Street, Penticton.
Canadian Postal Employees' Association.—Secretary,
F. L. Eck, Post Office, Port Alberni.
Canadian Postal Employees' Association, PoweU River
Branch.—Secretary, R. Bryson, Post Office, Powell
River.
Canadian Postal Employees' Association.—Secretary,
Dorothy Johnston, P.O. Box 367, Prince George.
Canadian    Postal    Employees'    Association,    Prince
Rupert Branch.—Secretary, G. F. Ratchford, Prince
Rupert.
Canadian Postal Employees' Association.—Secretary,
Miss M. Duncan, P.O. Box 1335, Quesnel.
Canadian Postal Employees' Association.—Recording
Secretary, Mrs. E. L. Ecluse, Post Office, Rossland.
Canadian Postal Employees' Association.—Secretary,
J. S. Mercs, Revelstoke.
Canadian Postal Employees' Association.—Secretary,
E. M. Smith, Salmon Arm.
Canadian Postal Employees' Association,  Local No.
435.—Secretary,   Mrs.   F.   M.   Owen,   Post   Office,
Sardis.
Canadian Postal Employees' Association, Sidney Unit.
—Corresponding Secretary, Mrs. R. N. Storey, Post
Office, Sidney.
Canadian Postal Employees' Association, Local No.
436.—Secretary, R. T. Stutt, Post Office, Smithers.
Canadian Postal Employees' Association, Local No.
352.—Secretary, Mrs. F. M. Legeard, P.O. Box 717,
Terrace.
Canadian Postal Employees' Association, Local No.
246.—Secretary,  J.  C.   Barne,   340  Ninth  Avenue
(Montrose), Trail.
Canadian Postal Employees' Association.—Secretary,
O. Johnson, P.O. Box 2411, Vancouver 3.
Canadian Postal Employees' Association.—Secretary,
R. Conley, Post Office, Vernon.
Canadian Postal Employees' Association.—Secretary,
B. Coey, 120 Homer Road, Victoria.
Canadian  Postal  Employees* Association, Local No.
437.—Secretary,   Mrs.   M.   Peterson,   Post   Office,
Westview.
Canadian Postal Employees' Association.—Secretary,
John Dilworth, White Rock.
Canadian   Postal   Employees'   Association,   Williams
Lake Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. J. A. Sawyer, Post
Office, Williams Lake.
Civil Servants—Railway Mail Clerks
Vancouver Railway Mail Clerks.—Secretary, R. F.
Marriage, 83 East Twenty-second Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Clothing-workers—Amalgamated Clothing
Workers
Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America
(A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C)
Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America, Local
No. 178.—Business Agent, J. McNiven, 3165 School
Avenue, Vancouver.
Clothing-workers—Ladies' Garment Workers
International Ladies' Garment Workers' Union
(A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C)
International Ladies' Garment Workers' Union, Local
No. 276-287.—Business Agent, Ann Marshall, 3138
East Pender Street, Vancouver.
International Ladies' Garment Workers' Union, Local
No. 568.—Business Agent, Ann Marshall, 3138 East
Pender Street, Vancouver.
Clothing-workers—United Garment Workers
United Garment Workers of America
(A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C)
United Garment Workers of America, Local No. 190.
—Secretary,   Mrs.  C.  Filgiano,  255  East  Eleventh
Avenue, Vancouver.
United Garment Workers of America, Local No. 232.
—Secretary, Elsie Hawrylocliko, 1846 Nelson Street,
Vancouver.
Communications Association
American Communications Association (Ind.)
Communications Association, Canadian, Local No. 4.
—Secretary, G. L. Gordon, 339 West Pender Street,
Vancouver.
Distillery Workers
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union of America (A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C)
Distillery, Rectifying and Wine Workers' International
Union, Local No. 69.—Secretary, R. A. Cyr,  1890
Second Street, New Westminster.
Distillery, Rectifying and Wine Workers' International
Union, Local No. 92.—Secretary, R. Mitchell, 7462
Ontario Street, Vancouver.
Distillery, Rectifying and Wine Workers' International
Union, Local No. 153.—Secretary, W. J. Tremblay,
1765 East Twenty-eighth Avenue, Vancouver.
Distillery, Rectifying and Wine Workers' International
Union,  Local   No.   154.—Secretary,   K.   Matheson,
329 Blair Avenue, New Westminster.
Electrical Workers—I.B.E.W.
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
(A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C)
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local
No. 213.—Secretary, J. P. Milner, 465 West Twenty-
sixth Avenue, North Vancouver.
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local
No. 230.—Financial Secretary, J. A. Driscoll, 1452
Stroud Street, Victoria.
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local
No. 344.—Secretary, D. Hague, Box 15, Prince
Rupert.
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local
No. B-321.—Secretary, A. G. Smith, 4100 Kamloops Road, Vernon.
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local
No. 921.—Secretary, V. Uphill, Box 304, Fernie.
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local
No. 993.—Secretary, R. Pritchett, Box 306, Kamloops.
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local
No. 999.—Recording Secretary, L. R. Hammond,
South Slocan.
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local
No. 1003.—Financial Secretary, J. H. Whitfield,
422 Vernon Street, Nelson.
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local
No. 1675.—Secretary, John Today, Box 445, Cranbrook.
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local
No.  1900.—Secretary, J.  Bissett, Jr., Nelson.
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local
No. 2027.—Financial Secretary, A. Greatrex, Box
533, Squamish.
Elevator Constructors
International Union of Elevator Constructors
(A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C)
International Union of Elevator Constructors, Local
No. 82.—Secretary, H. C. MacKichan, 3755 Elm-
wood Street, Burnaby.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 63
Fire-fiohters
International Association of Fire Fighters
(A.F.L.-CI.O., CL.C)
International Association of Canadian Naval Federal
Fire Fighters, Local No.  17.—Secretary, W. Pater-
son, 1055 Nicholson Street, Saanich.
International Association of Fire Fighters, Local No.
18.—Secretary, R. N. Middleton,  1496 East Fifty-
fourth Avenue, Vancouver 15.
International Association of Fire Fighters, Local No.
F-27.—Secretary, H. A. Feather, Fire Hall, V.W.S.,
Ladner.
International Association of Fire Fighters, Local No.
256.—Secretary, J.  A.  Gilchrist,  No.   1  Fire Hall,
804 Royal Avenue, New Westminster.
International Association of Fire Fighters, Local No.
No.    323.—Recording   Secretary,   H.   Brown,   570
Rosewood Avenue, South Burnaby.
International Association of Fire Fighters, Local No.
559.—Secretary-Treasurer, J. S. Furness, 1307 First
Overlook Street, Prince Rupert.
International Association of Fire Fighters, Local No.
730.—Secretary,   W.   Hamilton,   1234 Yates   Street,
Victoria.
International Association of Fire Fighters, Local No.
871.—Secretary,  G.  B.  Cady,   380  Laurier  Drive,
Trail.
International Association of Fire Fighters, Local No.
901. —Secretary,   R.   E.   MacDonald,   Fire   Hall,
U.B.C. Campus, Vancouver 8.
International Association of Fire Fighters, Local No.
905.—Secretary-Treasurer, John McCann, 361 Wesley Street, Nanaimo.
International Association of Fire Fighters, Local No.
913.—President, W. L. Miner, 125 Fourth Avenue,
Kamloops.
International Association of Fire Fighters, Local No.
914.—Secretary,   J.   R.   Haliway,   645   St.   Davids
Avenue, North Vancouver.
International Association of Fire Fighters, Local No.
941.—Secretary, L. Ford,  1390 Pine Avenue, Trail.
International Association of Fire Fighters, Local No.
953.—Secretary, K. M. Little, 3005 Thirtieth Street,
Vernon.
International Association of Fire Fighters, Local No.
967.—Secretary, Robert A. Slater, 4414 Patricia Bay
Highway, Royal Oak P.O., Saanich.
International Association of Fire Fighters, Local No.
1183.—Secretary, H. W. Steel, 131 East Eighteenth
Street, North Vancouver.
International Association of Fire Fighters, Local No.
1253.—Secretary, R.  Unwin,  P.O. Box  1171, Kimberley.
International Association of Fire Fighters, Local No.
1271.—Secretary, L.  Pearson,  12854 One Hundred
and Seventh Avenue, North Surrey.
International Association of Fire Fighters, Local No.
1286.—Secretary, W. R. Gayton, P.O. Box 6, Richmond.
International Association of Fire Fighters, Local No.
1^9R.—Secretary,   Don   Rothwell,   P.O.   Box   628,
Westview.
International Association of Fire Fighters, Local No.
1304.—Secretary,   D.   Phillips,   Box   506,   Nechako
P.O., Kitimat.
International Association of Fire Fighters, Local No.
1343.—Secretary,   A.   E.   Hopkins,   care   of   Fire
Department, Nelson.
International Association of Fire Fighters, Local No.
1372.—Secretary,   E.   Parent,   1433   Ninth  Avenue,
Prince George.
International Association of Fire Fighters, Local No.
1399.—Secretary,  G.  McCallum,  care  of  Fire  Department, Penticton.
Fishermen—B.C. Fishermen
British Columbia Deep Sea Fishermen's Union
(CL.C)
B.C.   Fishermen,   Local   No.   80.—Secretary,   W.   H.
Brett, P.O. Box 249, Prince Rupert.
Fishermen—United Fishermen
United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union (Ind.)
United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, Local
No. 1.—Secretary, W. Paulik, 1033 Caithcart Road,
Richmond.
United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, Local
No.   2.—Secretary,   J.   H.   Nichol,   5878   Arlington
Street, Vancouver.
United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, Local
No. 3.—Secretary, T. Puska, Websters Corners.
United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, Local
No.  3.—Secretary,  Harold Wilcox,  223   Campbell
Street, New Westminster.
United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, Local
No. 4.—Secretary, N. A. Spilchen, R.R. 1, Ladner.
United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, Local
No. 6.—Secretary, Percy Starr, Klemtu.
United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, Local
No. 7.—Secretary, J. L. Ross, Box 653, Steveston.
United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, Local
No.   8.—Secretary,   T.   Foort,   138   East   Cordova
Street, Vancouver.
United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, Local
No.  9.—Secretary, H. Onotera,  8655 River Road,
North Surrey.
United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, Local
No. 10.—Secretary, L. Iverson, 11154 Ninetieth Avenue, North Surrey.
United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, Local
No.  11.—Secretary, J. Hill, 947 Finn Road, Richmond.
United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, Local
No. 13.—Secretary, J. Blomly, Box 6, Ladysmith.
United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, Local
No.   15.—Secretary,  F.  W.  Meabry,  433   Wharton
Street, Nanaimo.
United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, Local
No. 16.—Secretary, W. P. Malcolm, Madeira Park
P.O.
United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, Local
No. 17.—Secretary, J. S. Hewison, R.R. 1, Campbell
River.
United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, Local
No.   19.—Secretary,   F.   J.   Smele,   1852   Chestnut
Street, Victoria.
United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union.—Secretary, A. Newman, Box 14, Bella Bella.
United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union.—Secretary, D. Triggs, Gibsons.
United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, Local
No. 23.—Secretary, G. J. Reid, Swartz Bay Road,
Sidney.
United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, Local
No. 26.—Recording Secretary, T. Tanner, Sointula.
United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, Local
No. 27.—Secretary, R. Levelton, Bella Coola.
United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, Local
No.  28.—Secretary, E. Ragnery, Skidegate.
United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, Local
No. 29.—Secretary, James Summers, Namu.
United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, Local
No. 30.—Secretary, D. Pepper, Alert Bay.
United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, Local
No. 31.—Secretary, R. A. Jones, 1176 Park Avenue,
Prince Rupert.
United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, Local
No.   32.—Secretary,   E.   Burnell,   R.R.   5,   Langley
Prairie.
United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, Local
No. 37.—Secretary, R. L. Gardener, Prince Rupert.
United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, Local
No. 42.—Secretary, C. Larsen, Lund.
United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, Local
No. 43.—Secretary, I. Minaker, Masset.
United Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, Local
No. 44.—Secretary, D. Sankey, Port Simpson.
 N 64
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Glass and Ceramic Workers
United Glass and Ceramic Workers of North America
(A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C)
United Glass and Ceramic Workers of North America,
Local No. 238.—Secretary, T. Mackay, 7007 Balmoral Street, South Burnaby 1.
Hotel Employees
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders'
International Union (A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C)
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders'
International Union, Local No. 28.—Secretary,
A. E. Morgan, Rm. 406, 402 West Pender Street,
Vancouver.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders'
International Union, Local No. 513.—Secretary,
A. Horn, 615 Pandora Avenue, Victoria.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders'
International Union, Local No. 619.—Secretary,
G. Bryce, 275 Skinner Road, Nanaimo.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders'
International Union, Local No. 636.—Secretary,
N. A. Pavlikis, P.O. Box 144, Prince Rupert.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders'
International Union, Local No. 676.—Secretary,
R. Beddone, 440 West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders'
International Union, Local No. 697.—Secretary,
G. S. Deugau, 722 Hilton Avenue, Port Alberni.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders'
International Union, Local No. 707.—Secretary,
J. Brinley, 615 Nelson Avenue, Nelson.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders'
International Union, Local No. 740.—Secretary,
C. Oates, Rm. 504, 402 West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders'
International Union, Local No. 835.—Secretary,
J. Tomson, 59 Alexander Street, New Westminster.
Jewellery-workers
Internationa! Jewellery  Workers' Union
(A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C)
International Jewellery Workers' Union, Local No.
42.—Secretary, R. MacLean, 2491 Kelly Avenue,
Port Coquitlam.
Labourers
International  Hod   Carriers',   Building  and   Common
Laborers' Union of America (A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C)
International Hod Carriers', Building and Common
Laborers' Union of America, Local No. 168.—
Secretary, H. Croft, 337 West Broadway, Vancouver.
International Hod Carriers', Building and Common
Laborers' Union of America, Local No. 602.—
Secretary, Charles Savage, 3434 Fraser Street, Vancouver.
International Hod Carriers', Building and Common
Laborers' Union of America, Local No. 1070.—
Secretary, T. Porter, 1575 Sixth Street, New Westminster.
International Hod Carriers', Building and Common
Laborers' Union of America, Local No. 1093.—
Secretary, J. Gallow, 408 Alpha Terrace, Victoria.
International Hod Carriers', Building, and Common
Laborers' Union of America, Local No. 1204 (Dock
and Shipyard Workers' Union).—Secretary, N. P.
Specht, 5323 West Saanich Road, Victoria.
Lathers
Wood, Wire and Metal Lathers' International Union
(A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C)
Wood, Wire and Metal Lathers' Union,  Local No.
207.—Secretary,   H.   Bartel,   812   Dalemore   Road,
Richmond, Vancouver.
Wood, Wire and Metal  Lathers' Union,  Local No.
332.—Secretary, C. Wescott, 2849 Shelbourne Street,
Victoria.
Wood, Wire  and Metal Lathers'  Union,  Local No.
356.—Secretary, O. A. Garrison, 709  Smith Road,
New Westminster.
Wood,  Wire  and  Metal  Lathers'  Union,  Local No.
546.—Secretary, J. M. Berger, Cedar P.O.
Laundry-workers
Laundry, Dry Cleaning and Dye House Workers'
International Union (A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C)
International Union of Laundry Workers, Local No.
292.—Secretary, Catherine Browne, 109,  1338 West
Tenth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
International Union of Laundry Workers, Local No.
336.—Business Agent, J. S. Black, Box 435, Prince
Rupert.
Lithographers
Amalgamated Lithographers of America (CL.C)
Amalgamated Lithographers of America, Local No.
44.—Secretary, H. Stone, 6725 Argyle Street, Vancouver.
Longshoremen—Longshoremen and Warehousemen
International Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's
Union (CL.C)
International   Longshoremen's   and   Warehousemen's
Union,   Local   No.   501.—Secretary,   W.   Jones,   45
Dunlevy Avenue, Vancouver 4.
International   Longshoremen's   and   Warehousemen's
Union,   Local   No.   502.—Secretary,   R.   Cope,   71
Tenth Avenue, New Westminster.
International   Longshoremen's   and   Warehousemen's
Union, Local No. 503.—Secretary,  M. W. Rogers,
117 Second Avenue South, Port Alberni.
International   Longshoremen's   and   Warehousemen's
Union,   Local  No.   504.—Secretary,   W.   N.   Scott,
587 Oliver Street, Victoria.
International   Longshoremen's   and   Warehousemen's
Union,   Local   No.   505.—Secretary,   E.   F.   Tubb,
1417 East Eighth Avenue, Prince Rupert.
International   Longshoremen's   and   Warehousemen's
Union,   Local  No.   506.—Secretary,   A.   G.   Smith,
792 Powell Street, Vancouver 4.
International   Longshoremen's   and   Warehousemen's
Union,   Local   No.   507.—Secretary,   J.   Urquhart,
792 Powell Street, Vancouver 4.
International   Longshoremen's   and   Warehousemen's
Union,   Local   No.   508.—Secretary,   H.   E.   Irving,
Box 332, Chemainus.
International   Longshoremen's   and   Warehousemen's
Union, Local No. 509.—Secretary, John Johnstone,
1525 East Second Street, Vancouver.
International   Longshoremen's   and   Warehousemen's
Union,   Local No.  510..—Secretary,  J.   B.   Browne,
3677 West Nineteenth Avenue, Vancouver.
International   Longshoremen's   and   Warehousemen's
Union, Local No. 511.—Secretary, J. M. Kendrick,
2019 Eighth Avenue, New Westminster.
International Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's
Union, Local No. 512.—Secretary, A. Anderson,
792 Powell Street, Vancouver.
Machinists
International Association of Machinists
(A.F.L.-CI.O., CL.C)
International  Association  of  Machinists,  Local  No.
131.—Recording   Secretary,   R.   Spencer,   713   Thirteenth Street, New Westminster.
International  Association  of  Machinists,  Local  No.
151.—Secretary, E. Slotylak, 52 Mount Royal Drive,
New Westminster.
International   Association   of   Machinists,   Local   No.
182.—Secretary, W.M.Mitchell, 7120 Gibson Street,
North Burnaby.
International   Association   of   Machinists,   Local   No.
258.—Secretary, R. S. Watson, Box 423, Revelstoke.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 65
International  Association  of  Machinists,   Local No.
456.—Secretary, Eric Barber, 3089 Balfour Avenue,
Victoria.
International   Association  of   Machinists,   Local   No.
663.—Secretary, G. Marsden, 1120 McQuarrie Avenue, Nelson.
International   Association  of   Machinists,   Local  No.
692.—Secretary, H. Fishman, 4862 Ridgelawn Drive,
North Burnaby.
International   Association   of   Machinists,   Local   No.
764.—Secretary,   W.   G.   Milton,   4149   Castlewood
Crescent, South Burnaby.
International   Association  of   Machinists,   Local  No.
861.—Recording   Secretary,   J.   E.   Aldridge,   P.O.
Box 477, Squamish.
International   Association  of  Machinists,   Local  No.
876.—Secretary, R. Headford, 5597 Inverness Street,
Vancouver 15.
International   Association   of   Machinists,   Local   No.
1500.—Recording   Secretary,   L.   W.   Tuckey,   553
Rochester Road, New Westminster.
International   Association  of   Machinists,   Local   No.
1857.—Secretary,  T.   Halford,   Ste.   17,  2414  Main
Street, Vancouver 10.
Marine Engineers
National Association of Marine Engineers
of Canada, Inc. (CL.C)
National Association of Marine Engineers, Local No.
6.—Representative, J. Ashcroft, 2346 Arbutus Road,
Victoria.
National Association of Marine Engineers, Local No.
7.—Secretary, R. Greaves 319 West Pender Street,
Vancouver.
Merchant Service Guild
Canadian Merchant Service Guild, Inc. (CL.C)
Canadian Merchant Service Guild Inc.—Secretary,
G. F. Bullock, 673 Homer Street, Vancouver.
Mine, Mill, and Smelter Workers
International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter
Workers (Ind.)
International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, Local No. 271.—Secretary, O. Berg, Bralorne.
International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, Local No. 289.—Secretary, J. Stewart, 8208
French Street, Vancouver.
International Union of Mine, MU1 and Smelter Workers, Local No. 480.—Business Agent, R. Morandini,
Montrose.
International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, Local No. 578.—Finincial Secretary, J. W.
Beattie, 8089 Fourteenth Avenue, Burnaby 3.
International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, Local No. 649.—Secretary, C. R. Huey, Princeton.
International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, Local No. 651.—Secretary, James Patterson,
P.O. Box 939, Kimberley.
International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, Local No. 663.—Secretary, G. A. Bennett,
Box 92, Britannia Beach.
International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, Local No. 685.—Financial Secretary, A. McLean, Wells.
International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, Local No. 693.—Secretary, O. Pederson,
Pioneer.
International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, Local No. 816.—Secretary, A. McCormack,
Vananda.
International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, Local No. 851.—Business Agent, W. H. Netter-
field, Ste. 14, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver.
International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, Local No. 882.—Secretary, G. Downing, P.O.
Box 177, Blubber Bay.
International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, Local No. 900.—Secretary, G. Stremel, Beaver-
dell.
International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, Local No. 901.—Secretary, R. W. Rudychuk,
Box 117, Salmo.
International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, Local No. 927.—Financial Secretary, O. Daum,
Cassiar.
International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, Local No. 931.—Secretary, N. Borsato, 1344
Green Avenue, Trail.
International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, Local No. 935.—Business Agent, W. M. Campbell, Kimberley.
International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, Local No. 1005.—Secretary, R. Braden, c/o
Boyles Bros. Drilling Co., 1651 Franklin Street,
Vancouver.
International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, Local No. 1011.—Business Agent, R. E. Archibald, Ste. 14, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver.
International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, Local No. 1012 (Western District Union).—
Secretary-Treasurer, A. King, 2414 Main Street,
Vancouver 10.
International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, Local No. 1013.—Financial Secretary, G. F.
Rezansoff, P.O. Box 895, Grand Forks.
International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, Local No. 1014.—Secretary, W. Francis, P.O.
Box 1001, Hope.
International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers. Local No. 1016.—Recording Secretary, J. F.
Winter, Port McNeill.
International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, Local No. 1023.— Financial Secretary, C.
Stevenson, Camp A, Beaver Cove.
International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, Local No. 1030 (West Coast and Islands Mine
and Mill Workers' Union).—Business Agent, W. H.
Netterfield, Box 347, Courtenay.
Mine-workers
United Mine Workers of America (Ind.)
United Mine Workers of America, Local No. 7292.—
Business Agent, S. English, Michel.
United Mine Workers of America, Local No. 7293.—
Secretary, J. H. Cameron, Box 288, Cumberland.
United Mine Workers of America, Local No. 7310.—
Secretary, R. Lilley, Box 486, Fernie.
United Mine Workers of America, Local No. 7355.—
Secretary, G. Bryce, 60 Rainier Street, Nanaimo.
Moulders
International Moulders' and Foundry Workers' Union
of North America (A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C)
International Moulders' and Foundry Workers' Union,
Local   No.   144.—Secretary,   S.   Emery,   864   Old
Esquimau Road, Victoria.
International Moulders' and Foundry Workers' Union,
Local   No.    281.—Secretary,   B.   McDowell,    1512
Marine Drive, West Vancouver.
Moving-picture Machine Operators
International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees
and  Moving  Picture Machine  Operators of the
United States and Canada (A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C)
Moving Picture Machine Operators, Local No. 70.—
Secretary, J. C. McRae, Jr., 1445 Ocean View,
Victoria.
Moving Picture Machine Operators, Local No. 71.—
Secretary, D. Overbo, 2180 West Twelfth Avenue,
Vancouver.
Moving Picture Machine Operators, Local No. 72.—
Secretary, F. Foster, 1, 4508 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Moving Picture Machine Operators, Local No. 118.—
Secretary, L. R. Gildemeester, P.O. Box 2381, 4822
Portland Street, Burnaby 1.
 N 66
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Moving picture Machine Operators, Local No. 348.—
Secretary, E. S. Scanlon, 3851 West Eighteenth Avenue, Vancouver.
Moving Picture Machine Operators, Local No. 882.—
Secretary, M. Woods, 2085 East Forty-third Avenue,
Vancouver.
Musicians
American Federation of Musicians of the United States
and Canada (A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C)
American Federation of Musicians, Local No. 145.—
Secretary, J. D. Townsend, Rm. 315, 402 West Pender Street, Vancouver.
American Federation of Musicians, Local No. 247.—
Secretary, W. F. Tickle, 1021 Prentrelew Place, Victoria.
Newspaper Guild
American Newspaper Guild (A.F.L.-CI.O., CL.C)
American Newspaper Guild, Local No. 115.—Secretary, Miss A. Gentleman, 119 West Pender Street,
Vancouver 1.
American Newspaper Guild, Local No. 223.—Secretary, G. McKay, 2631 Douglas Street, Victoria.
Office Employees
Office Employees' International Union
(A.F.L.C.I.O., CL.C.)
Office Employees' International Union, Local No.
15.—Business Agent, P. Landsley, 337 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Office Employees' International Union, Local No. 300.
—President, H. H. Lindstrom, c/o 820 Pandora
Avenue, Victoria.
Office Employees' International Union, Local No. 378
(B.C. Electric).—Business Agent, E. King, 1116
Hornby Street, Vancouver 1.
Oil-workers
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers' International
Union (A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C)
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers' International
Union, Local No. 16-601.—Secretary, M. de Feyer,
2391 Sperling Avenue, North Burnaby.
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers' International
Union, Local No. 16-673.—Secretary, W. Dickson,
1517 ninety-fifth Avenue, Dawson Creek.
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers' International
Union, Local No. 16-675.—Secretary, R. T. Chalmers, 1160 Pine Street, Kamloops.
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers' International
Union, Local No. 16-686.—Secretary, T. Valen, Box
1746, Fort St. John.
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers' International
Union, Local No. 16-697.—Secretary, R. R. Cornelius, Ste. 2, 1907 Grant Street, Vancouver.
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers' International
Union, Local No. 16-696.—Secretary-Treasurer, A.
D. McMillin, 1572 Athlone Drive, Victoria.
Operating Engineers
International Union of Operating Engineers
(A.F.L.-CI.O.)
International Union of Operating Engineers, Local No.
115.—Business   Agent,   Allan   Scott,   5804   Fraser
Street, Vancouver.
International Union of Operating Engineers, Local No.
510.—Secretary, M. B. O'Toole, 330 Fifth Avenue
West, Prince Rupert.
International Union of Operating Engineers, Local No.
858.—Recording Secretary, A. H. Smith, 1919 Norwood Street, Prince George.
International Union of Operating Engineers, Local No.
880.—Secretary,   R.   J.   Brewstek,   P.O.   Box   884,
Ocean Falls.
International Union of Operating Engineers, Local No.
882.—Business Agent, H. Berger, Rm. 9, 2414 Main
Street, Vancouver 10.
International Union of Operating Engineers, Local No.
918.—Secretary, A. W. Collier, Rm. 103, 615 Pandora Street, Victoria.
International Union of Operating Engineers, Local No.
963.—Secretary, G. J. Schultz, 2825 West Thirteenth
Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Packing-house-workers
United Packinghouse Workers of America
(A.F.L.C.I.O., C.L.C.)
United Packinghouse Workers of America, Local No.
162.—Recording Secretary, W. J. Walker, 2440 East
Twelfth Avenue, Vancouver 12.
United Packinghouse Workers of America, Local No.
180.—Secretary, R. Baird, 5121 Keith Street, South
Burnaby.
United Packinghouse Workers of America, Local No.
249.—Secretary, J. A. Henson, 3335 Windsor Street,
Vancouver 10.
United Packinghouse Workers of America, Local No.
283.—Secretary,   Mrs.   G.   Pollock,   1033   Williams
Road, Richmond.
United Packinghouse Workers of America, Local No.
333.—Secretary, Mrs. E. Brown, 662 Martin Street,
Penticton.
United Packinghouse Workers of America, Local No.
339.—Secretary, Miss L. Fournes, R.R. 3, Kelowna.
United Packinghouse Workers of America, Local No.
341.—Secretary, Mrs. E. Pearson, 806 Cambie Road,
Richmond.
United Packinghouse Workers of America, Local No.
350.—Secretary, Mrs. B. Moran, 7750 McKay Avenue, Burnaby.
United Packinghouse Workers of America, Local No.
412.—Secretary,  W.  A.   Sim,   908  Burnaby  Street,
New Westminster.
United Packinghouse Workers of America, Local No.
430.—Secretary,  Mrs.  L.  Merson,  51541   Old  Yale
Road, R.R. 1, Rosedale.
United Packinghouse Workers of America, Local No.
432.—Secretary,  J.   Klein,  Jackson  Road,   R.R.   5,
Abbotsford.
United Packinghouse Workers of America, Local No.
445.—Secretary,   P.    Ross,   478   East   Fifty-fourth
Street, Vancouver 15.
United Packinghouse Workers of America, Local No.
472.—Secretary,   G.   F.   Bason,   836   West   Twenty-
seventh Avenue, Vancouver.
United Packinghouse Workers of America, Local No.
499.—Secretary,   Mrs.   B.   M.   Wright,    102,    1303
Eighth Avenue, New Westminster.
United Packinghouse Workers of America, Local No.
501.—Secretary,   L.   T.   Matasky,   R.R.   1,   Mission
City.
United Packinghouse Workers of America, Local No.
517.—Secretary, Mrs. L. Hamilton, Box 264, Haney.
United Packinghouse Workers of America, Local No.
541.—Secretary,   J.    Bonar,    14189    Seventy-second
Avenue, R.R. 15, North Surrey.
Painters
Brotherhood of Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers
of America (A.F.L.-CI.O., CL.C)
Brotherhood of Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers,
Local   No.   138.—Business   Representative,   J.   W.
Fradley, 337 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Brotherhood of Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers,
Local No. 726.—Secretary, J. A. Middleton, 6339
Kitchener Street, North Burnaby.
Brotherhood of Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers,
Local No.  1163.—Secretary, C. Jones, 3145 Alder
Street, Victoria.
Brotherhood of Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers,
Local No. 1527 (Glaziers' and Glassworkers' Union).
—Recording Secretary, A. Allen, Rm. 210, 307 West
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Brotherhood of Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers,
Local  No.   1550.—Secretary,  F.   Larson,   Rm.   210,
307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 67
Brotherhood of Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers,
Local  No.   1642.—Secretary,   Don  Mcintosh,   211
Seventh Avenue North, Port Alberni.
Brotherhood of Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers,
Local No.  1802.—Secretary, K. Austen, Box 4032,
Riverside P.S., Kitimat.
Brotherhood of Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers,
Local No. 1820.—Secretary, E. C. Thompson, 1516
One Hundred and Fourth Avenue, Dawson Creek.
Brotherhood of Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers,
Local  No.   1857.—Secretary, Jan  Ficek, P.O.  Box
873, Prince George.
Paper-makers
United Paper Makers and Paper Workers
(A.F.L.-CI.O., CL.C)
United Paper Makers and Paper Workers, Local No.
142.—Business Agent, W. J. McDonald, Box 730,
Powell River.
United Paper Makers and Paper Workers, Local No.
360.—Secretary, W. Scott, Box 250, Ocean Falls.
United Paper Makers and Paper Workers, Local No.
367.—Recording Secretary, P. H. Burton, 10225 One
Hundred and Twenty-fifth Street, North Surrey.
United Paper Makers and Paper Workers, Local No.
456.—Secretary, E. Young, 7510 East Grandview-
Douglas Highway, Burnaby 3.
United Paper Makers and Paper Workers, Local No.
630.—Secretary, M. S. Henderson, Box 527, Campbell River.
United Paper Makers and Paper Workers, Local No.
686.—Secretary, R. B. Phillips, 1205 North Morgan
Crescent, Box 1306, Alberni.
United Paper Makers and Paper Workers, Local No.
789.—Secretary, W. Power, 10719 One Hundred and
Thirty-seventh A Street, North Surrey.
United Paper Makers and Paper Workers, Local No.
795.—Recording Secretary, E. C. Moore, Box 981,
Castlegar.
Pattern-makers
Pattern Makers' League of North America
(A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C)
Pattern Makers League of North America, Local No.
692.—Secretary, H. E. Oliver, 93 Abercrombie
Drive, R.R. 1, Richmond.
Photo Engravers
International Photo Engravers' Union of North
America (A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C.)
International Photo Engravers' Union of North America, Local No. 54.—Secretary, W. A. McKay, 2753
East Third Avenue, Vancouver.
Plasterers
Operative  Plasterers'   and  Cement  Masons'  International Association  of the   United States and Canada (A.F.L.-CI.O., CL.C).
Operative Plasterers' and Cement Masons' International Union, Local No. 28.—Secretary, T. F.
Rhodes, P.O. Box 237, Nanaimo.
Operative Plasterers' and Cement Masons' International Union, Local No. 78.—Recording Secretary,
F. WilUams, 1750 Pembroke Street, Victoria.
Operative Plasterers' and Cement Masons* International Union, Local No. 450.—Secretary, F. C.
Townsend, 2025 Chaucer Street, Victoria.
Operative Plasterers' and Cement Masons' International Union, Local No. 779.—Secretary, J. V.
Chambers, 2752 East Forty-sixth Avenue, Vancouver 16.
Operative Plasterers' and Cement Masons' International Union, Local No. 919.—Business Agent,
Frank Stevens, 517 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Plumbers
United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of
the Plumbing  and Pipe  Fitting Industry  of  the
United States and Canada (A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C).
United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of
the Pipe Fitting Industry, Local No. 170.—Business
Agent, J. R. St. Eloi, Rm. 115, 307 West Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of
the Pipe Fitting Industry, Local No. 180.—Secretary,
C. G. Silversides, P. O. Box 146, Prince Rupert.
United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of
the Pipe Fitting Industry, Local No. 238.—Secretary,
M. Sandberg, 643 Burden Street, Prince George.
United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of
the Pipe Fitting Industry, Local No. 324.—Financial
Secretary, A. M. Stenseth, 617V4 Cormorant Street,
Victoria.
United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of
the Pipe Fitting Industry, Local No. 423.—Secretary,
Dick Harborne, R.R. 4, Keiowna.
United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of
the Pipe Fitting Industry, Local No. 516.—Secretary,
L. R. Wintle, 137 West Fortieth Avenue, Vancouver.
United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of
the Pipe Fitting Industry, Local No. 571.—Secretary,
J. Reid, 906 Fifth Street, New Westminster.
Potters
International Brotherhood of Operative Potters
(A.F.L.-CI.O., CL.C)
Operative Potters' International Association, Local No.
303.—Secretary, T. Harrison, 7571 Sixteenth Avenue, Burnaby 3.
Printing Pressmen
International Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union
of North America (A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C)
International Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union,
Local No. 25.—Secretary, R. King, 7081 Clarendon
Street, Vancouver.
International Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union,
Local No. 69.—Financial Secretary, L. Ainsworth,
3849 Cambridge Street, Vancouver.
International Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union,
Local No. 79.—Secretary, F. H. Larssen, 1236 Mc-
Kenzie Street, Victoria.
International Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union,
Local   No.   427.—Secretary,   G.   Ormiston,   13883
Grosvenor Road, North Surrey.
International  Printing  Pressmen and Assistants' Union,
Local No. 445.—Secretary, F. Prechel, 633 Winnipeg Street, Penticton.
International Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union,
Local No. P-578— Secretary, A.  M. Kearns,  6907
Waverley Street, South Burnaby.
International Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union,
Local No.  598.—Secretary,  R.  C. Banninger,  2753
Horley Avenue, Vancouver 16.
International Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union,
Local No. 658.—Secretary-Treasurer, A. Brown, 2184
Daniel Street, Trail.
International Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union,
Local No.  672.—Secretary,  H.  Aichelberger,  P.O.
Box 1886, Duncan.
Public Employees
National Union of Public Employees (CL.C)
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 5.—
Recording Secretary, B. A. Evans, 1264 Beach Place,
Box 83, Prince Rupert.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No.  15
(City  Hall   Employees).—Secretary,   O.   G.   King,
530 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 23
(Civic    Employees,    Burnaby).—Secretary,    J.    R.
Knight, 7350 Maple Street, Burnaby.
 N 68
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 50
(Civic Employees).—Secretary, F. Gardner, 504
Wilson Street, Victoria.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 116
(Employees' Union of University of British Columbia).—Financial Secretary, L. T. Funnell, 842
Francis Road, Richmond.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 156
(Civic Employees, Courtenay).—Recording Secretary, Mrs. Ida Hilton, P.O. Box 784, Courtenay.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 180
(Hospital Employees' Federal Union).—Business
Manager, W. H. Black, 335 West Broadway, Vancouver.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 212
(East Kootenay).—Recording Secretary, R. J. AUi-
son, P.O. Box 2282, Cranbrook.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 237
(Ladysmith and District Civic and School Board
Employees).—Recording Secretary, W. Orr, P.O.
Box 243, Ladysmith.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 308
(Civic Employees).—Recording Secretary, M. E.
Tannant, c/o City Hall, Penticton.
National Union of Public Employees (Municipal Employees Association, Kamloops).—Financial Secretary, G. H. Waits, 338 Poplar Street, North Kamloops.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 311
(Municipal Employees, Oak Bay).—Recording
Secretary, J. Jarvie, 4016 Wiseton Street, Victoria.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 316
(Fernie and District Civic Employees).—Secretary,
I. Rigg, Fernie.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 323.
■—Secretary-Treasurer, A. G. Carmichael, 1805
Thirty-second Street, Vernon.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 326
(Civic Employees, Vernon).—Secretary, H. E. Gillette, R.R. 4, Vernon.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 333
(Esquimau Municipal Federation).—Recording
Secretary, E. Dewhurst, 4070 Grange Road, Victoria.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 338
(Civic Employees, Kelowna).—Recording Secretary,
H. Sackman, 859 Lawson Avenue, Kelowna.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 339
(Civic Employees, Nelson).— Financial Secretary,
R. A. Grodzki, 1490 Crease Street, Nelson.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 343
(Trail and District Civil Employees).— Business
Agent, A. Burton, Rm. 5, 910 Portland Street, Trail.
National Union of PubUc Employees, Local No. 349
(Vancouver and District Municipal Foremen).—
Recording Secretary, T. Baker, 3209 East Seventh
Avenue, Vancouver 12,
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 357.—
Secretary,  G.  M.  Onischuk,   Box   168,   Revelstoke.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 358
(Duncan Civic and North Cowichan).—Financial
Secretary, R. W. Smith, R.R. 2, Duncan.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 363
(Revelstoke Civic Employees' Federal Union).—
Secretary, F. P. Muzzillo, 325 Downie Street, Revelstoke.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 374
(Saanich Municipal Employees) .—Secretary, Mrs.
O. Hillier, 570 Normandy Road, Royal Oak P.O.,
V.I.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 379
(Burnaby School Board Employees).—Secretary-
Treasurer, G. J. McCrea, 4292 Winnifred Street,
Burnaby.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 382
(Greater Victoria School Board Employees).—Recording Secretary, J. Mcintosh, Box 295, Victoria.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 386
(District of Coquitlam Municipal Employees' Federal Union).—Secretary, Mrs. E. Johnston, llll
Brunette Avenue, New Westminster.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 387
(New Westminster Civic Employees).—Secretary,
Tony Nikkei, 10237 One Hundred and Twenty-four
A Street, New Westminster.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 388
(City HaU Employees' Association).—Secretary,
F. E. W. Robinson, 1039 Bank Street, Victoria.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 389
(North Vancouver Civic Employees).—Secretary,
C. J. Neville, P.O. Box 203, North Vancouver.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 391
(Public Library Staff).—Secretary, Mrs. E. Mise-
wich, 750 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 392
(School Service Employees' Federal Union).—Secretary, E. C. Begg, 5246 Rhodes Street, Vancouver 16.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 393
(Greater Vancouver Water and Sewage Board Employees).—Secretary, R. T. Callahan, 466 Westview
Street, New Westminster.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 394
(Richmond Municipal Employees).—Secretary, J.
Van Iterson, 1064 Westminster Highway, Vancouver.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 395
(West Vancouver Municipal Employees).—Financial
Secretary, G. H. Wakelin, c/o Box 52, West Vancouver.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 399
(Prince George Civic Employees).—Secretary, M.
Sakamoto, P.O. Box 936, Prince George.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 401
(Nanaimo School Board Civic Employees).—Recording Secretary, D. T. Jaques, 45 Wallace Street,
Nanaimo.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 402
(Surrey Municipal Employees' Association).—Secretary, Mrs. V. King, c/o Municipal Hall, Clover-
dale.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 403
(Langley Municipal Employees' Association).—
Secretary, S. J. Hardy, 8206 Alexandra Road, R.R.
5, Langley.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 407
(Vancouver Civic Employees).—Secretary, A. Hutchison, Rm. 200, 307 Broadway, Vancouver 10.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 409
(New Westminster School Maintenance Union).—
Secretary, J. L. Bodner, 1035 Winslow Avenue,
New Westminster.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 410
(Library Association).—Secretary, Miss T. Hogan,
1312 Blanshard Street, Victoria.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 411
(School District No. 33).—Secretary-Treasurer, J.
Poyser, 52 Hazel Street, Chilliwack.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 435
(Creston School Employees' Association).—Secretary, L. McLennan, P.O. Box 835, Creston.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 439
(Courtenay and District School Board).—Secretary,
H. E. Banks, 504 Fourth Street, Courtenay.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 441
(Saanich School District No. 63).—Secretary, J. H.
Nunn,  Box  59,  Sidney.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 453
(Grand Forks Civic Employees).—Secretary, F.
Hartinger, Grand Forks.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 454
(Delta Municipal Employees' Association).—Secretary, G. Given, P.O. Box 178, Ladner.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 458
(Chilliwack Municipal Employees' Association).—
Financial Secretary, J. J. Dyck, 239 Riverside Drive,
Chilliwack.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 459
(Sooke School Employees).—Secretary, J. Stevens,
2361 Sooke Road, Victoria.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 472
(Kelowna City Hall Employees).—Secretary, Miss
Helen Matsuda, 1435 Water Street, Kelowna.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 69
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 476
(Powell River (District No. 47) School Board Em-
loyees).—Secretaiy, Mrs. G. Currie, Box 188, West-
view.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 479
(Royal Oak Burial Park Employees' Association).—
Recording Secretary, A. E. Fido, 1210 Clarke Road,
Brentwood.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 498.—
Secretary, G. BraceweU, 2015 Shaughnessy Street,
Port Coquitlam.
National Union of PubUc Employees, Local No. 561
(Coquitlam (District No. 43) School Board Employees).—Secretary, A. E. Dafoe, Box 331, Port
Coquitlam.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 593
(Mission School District Employees).—Secretary,
J. L. McLachlan, Box 917, Mission City.
National Union of PubUc Employees, Local No. 598
(Greater Victoria Water District Employees).—
Secretary, G. F. Robertson, 479 Island Highway,
Victoria.
National Union of PubUc Employees, Local No. 606
(Nanaimo School Board Employees).—Secretary,
Michael Krall, 644 Haliburton Street, Nanaimo.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 622
(Maple Ridge Municipal Employees' Association).—
Secretary, W. J. Biggs, R.R. 1, Whonock.
National Union of PubUc Employees, Local No. 623
(Campbell River Municipal Employees).—Secretary,
Mrs. E. M. Smith, R.R. 1, Campbell River.
National Union of PubUc Employees, Local No. 703
(Maple Ridge School District No. 42).—Recording
Secretary, D. Craig, Twenty-third Avenue, Whonock.
National Union of PubUc Employees, Local No. 707
(Kitimat Municipal and School District Employees) .—Secretary, V. F. Peppar, P.O. Box 1170,
Kitimat.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 712
(CluTUwack Civic Employees).—Treasurer, S. P.
Dickinson,  111 Victoria Avenue West,  ChilUwack.
National Union of PubUc Employees, Local No. 716
(Richmond School Board Employees).—Secretary,
W. E. Hunter, 863 Sexsmith Road, Richmond, Vancouver.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 718
(Richmond Civic Employees).—Recording Secretary, Mrs. F. Campbell, 876 Myhill Road, Richmond.
National Union of PubUc Employees, Local No. 721
(Quaucum Beach School District No. 69).—Secretary, Mrs. E. Lessard, R.R. 1, QuaUcum Beach.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 723
Secretary, H. M. Ferguson, Box 423 CampbeU
River.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 724
(North Cowichan Municipal Office Employees' Association).—Recording Secretary, Mrs. E. Lundahl,
R.R. 4, Duncan.
National Union of PubUc Employees, Local No. 727
(Alberni District School Employees).—Secretary-
Treasurer, S. J. Seymour, 801 Eleventh Avenue
South, Port Alberni.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 728
(Surrey School Board Employees).—Secretary, Mrs.
Peggy Green, 10230 One Hundred and Forty-sixth
Street, North Surrey.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 729
(Cranbrook School District Employees).—Financial
Secretary, D. C. Turner, General DeUvery, Cranbrook.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 733
(District No. 30 School Board Employees).—Secretary-Treasurer, H. J. Poncelet, Box 347, Ashcroft.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 738
(Kamloops and District School Employees).—Recording Secretary, W. Angell, P.O. Box 564, Kamloops.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 748
(Nelson and District School Employees).—Secretary, C. Fraser, 612 Fell Street, Nelson.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 751
(White Rock Employees' Association).—Secretary,
D. F. Pomfret, 1629 One Hundred and Fifty-fourth
Street, White Rock.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 773.—
Secretary-Treasurer, S. B. McClure, Box 114, Marys-
vUle.
National Union of Public Employees (Matsqui).—
President, A. R. James, Box 594, Clearbrook.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 779
(Howe Sound School Employees).—Secretary-Treasurer, P. T. McCawley, Britannia Beach.
National Union of PubUc Employees, Local No. 788
(District No. 64 (Saltspring) School Board Employees).—Secretary-Treasurer, F.  Morris, Ganges.
National Union of PubUc Employees, Local No. 789
(Kent).—Secretary-Treasurer, M. Sands, Box 94,
Morrow Road, Agassiz.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 798
(Powell River Outside Workers).—Recording Secretary, W. E. Benner, Box 841, Westview.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 801
(Sechelt School District No. 46).—Secretary, J. P.
Garlick, Gibsons.
National Union of PubUc Employees, Local No. 806.—
Secretary, L. Robertson, 4895 Sixty-second Street,
Box 665, Ladner.
National Union of Public Employees, Local No. 823.—
Secretary, M. Patton, Box 612, Williams Lake.
National Union of PubUc Employees, Local No. 825
(Port Moody).—Secretary, G. L. Ganton, 2006
Clarke Street, Box 343, Port Moody.
Pulp and Paper Mill Workers
International Brotherhood of Pulp, Sulphite and
Paper Mill Workers (A.F.L.C.I.O., CL.C)
International Brotherhood of Pulp, Sulphite and Paper
Mill Workers, Local No. 76.—Secretary, R. Biasutti,
Box 810, Powell River.
International Brotherhood of Pulp, Sulphite and Paper
Mill Workers, Local No. 297.—Secretary, K. Gal-
lier, P.O. Box 97, Port Mellon.
International Brotherhood of Pulp, Sulphite and Paper
Mill Workers, Local No. 312.—Secretary, P. Marshall, P.O. Drawer  190, Ocean FaUs.
International Brotherhood of Pulp, Sulphite and Paper
Mill Workers, Local No. 433.—Business Agent,
O. Brasten, Ste. 1, 525 West Pender Street, Vancouver.
International Brotherhood of Pulp, Sulphite and Paper
Mill Workers, Local No. 494. — Representative,
H. L. Hanson, Rm. 316, 615 West Pender Street,
Vancouver 2.
International Brotherhood of Pulp, Sulphite and Paper
Mill Workers, Local No. 514.—Secretary, John Rus-
sel, Box 189, Port Alice.
International Brotherhood of Pulp, Sulphite and Paper
Mill Workers, Local No. 592.—Recording Secretary,
J. Morris, 712 HUton Street, Port Alberni.
International Brotherhood of Pulp, Sulphite and Paper
Mill Workers, Local No. 655.—Secretary, T. Fred-
rickson, 2063 Manitoba Street, Vancouver.
International Brotherhood of Pulp, Sulphite and Paper
MU1 Workers, Local No. 695.—Secretary, G. W.
Wickham, 503 Chestnut Street, Nanaimo.
International Brotherhood of Pulp, Sulphite and Paper
MiU Workers, Local No. 708.—Secretary, B. J.
Fortune, P.O. Box 294, Prince Rupert.
International Brotherhood of Pulp, Sulphite and Paper
Mill Workers, Local No. 742.—Secretary, C. S.
Law, Box 562, Campbell River.
International Brotherhood of Pulp, Sulphite and Paper
Mill Workers, Local No. 883.—Secretary, G. F.
Dochtermann, Box 145, Crofton.
International Brotherhood of Pulp, Sulphite and Paper
MU1 Workers, Local No. 951.—Secretary, Mary
Kasolofski, General Delivery, Kelowna.
 N 70
DEPARTMENT OF LAEOUR
Radio and Television Employees (A.R.T.E.C.)
The Association of Radio and Television Employees
of Canada (Ind.)
Association of Radio and Television Employees of
Canada.—Secretary, Miss G. Einarson, c/o CBU,
701 Hornby Street, Vancouver.
Railway Employees—Firemen and Oilers
International Brotherhood of Firemen and Oilers
(A.F.L.-CI.O., CL.C.)
International   Brotherhood   of   Firemen   and   Oilers,
Local  No.   134.—Secretary,   C.   Atkins,   166   West
Seventeenth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
International   Brotherhood   of   Firemen   and   OUers,
Local  No.   289.—Secretary,   J.   E.   Fairburn,   5855
Pioneer Avenue, South Burnaby 1.
International   Brotherhood   of   Firemen   and   Oilers,
Local No.  381.—Secretary, J.  F.  Collia,  Box 738,
Revelstoke.
International   Brotherhood   of   Firemen   and   Oilers,
Local No. 1141.—Secretary, W. E. Rusnack, R.R. 1,
Nelson.
Railway Employees—Locomotive Engineers
Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers (Ind.)
Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers, Local No. 105.—
Secretary, E. G. Derbody, Box 805, Williams Lake.
Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers, Local No. 111.—
Secretary, C. H. Duke, Box 132, Smithers.
Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers, Local No. 151.—
Secretary, F. S. Jessop, 914 First Avenue West,
Prince Rupert.
Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers, Local No. 320.—
Secretary, W. Perfonic, 1450 Cypress Street, Vancouver 9.
Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers, Local No. 501.—
Secretary, A. Craven, No. 2, 1150 Milton Street,
Nanaimo.
Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers, Local No. 563.—
Secretary, C. W. Morris, Box 399, Cranbrook.
Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers, Local No. 579.—
Secretary-Treasurer, M. E. Swanson, 515 Fifth Avenue, Nelson.
Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers, Local No. 657.—
Secretary, R. L. Husband, 902 Second Street, Revelstoke.
Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers, Local No. 821.—
Secretary, J. J. Waugh, 543 Seymour Street, Kamloops.
Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers, Local No. 843.—
Secretary, V. M. Bazar, 1324 Douglas Street, Prince
George.
Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers, Local No. 855.—
Secretary, L. P. Martin, 753 Pleasant Street, Kamloops.
Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers, Local No. 866.—
Secretary, A. R. Fulkerson, 978 Argyle Street, Penticton.
Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers, Local No. 907.—
Secretary, O. R. Mapes, 12430 One Hundred and
Thirteenth Avenue, North Surrey.
Railway Employees—Locomotive Firemen
and enginemen
Brotherhood of Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen
(A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C)
Brotherhood of Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen,
Local No. 258.—Secretary, R. J. Perry, 641 Sydney
Avenue, North Kamloops.
Brotherhood of Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen,
Local No.  341.—Secretary,  W.  S.  King,  Box 766,
Revelstoke.
Brotherhood of Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen,
Local  No.   559.—Secretary,  J.  A.   Huxtable,   P.O.
Box 262, Cranbrook.
Brotherhood of Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen,
Local   631. — Secretary,   J.   J.   Wishlow,   Houston
Street, Group Box, Nelson.
Brotherhood of Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen,
Local No. 656.—Secretary, M. Geluch, 4286 Price
Crescent, South Burnaby.
Brotherhood of Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen,
Local No. 690.—Secretary, D. F. MacLachlan, 3588
Savanah Street, Victoria.
Brotherhood of Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen,
Local  No.   827.—Secretary,   D.   R.   Marshall,   1126
Ewert Street, Prince George.
Brotherhood of Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen,
Local  No.   884.—Secretary,   F.   N.   Chernoff,  413
Conklon Avenue,  Penticton.
Brotherhood of Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen,
Local No. 930.—Secretary, G. Trojan, Ste. 3, 430
Fourth Avenue, Kamloops.
Brotherhood of Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen,
Local   No.   939. — Secretary,   L.   J.   Sallows,   750
Duthie Street, Burnaby 2.
Brotherhood of Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen,
Local   No.   972.—Secretary,   S.   K.   Clarkson,   2576
West Nineteenth Avenue, Vancouver.
Railway Employees—Maintenance of Way
Brotherhood of Maintenance of Way Employees
(A.F.L.-C.I.O., C.L.C.)
Brotherhood   of   Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,
Local   No.   15. — Secretary,   M.   Kurylowich,   Chu
Chua.
Brotherhood   of   Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,
Local No. 39.—Secretary, W. B. Ramsay, 165 West
Osborne Street, North Vancouver.
Brotherhood   of   Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,
Local No.  31.—Secretary, G. Werenko, Kamloops
Junction, Kamloops.
Brotherhood   of   Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,
Local No. 165.—Secretary, E. H. Dillon, P.O. Box
470, Golden.
Brotherhood   of   Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,
Local No. 167.—Secretary, P. J. Doyle, 2638 West
Twenty-first Avenue, Vancouver.
Brotherhood   of   Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,
Local No. 181.—Secretary, S. MusU, Oasis.
Brotherhood   of   Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,
Local No. 202.—Secretary-Treasurer, W. Haws, Sinclair MiUs.
Brotherhood   of   Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,
Local No. 208.—Secretary, D. Peressini, 716 Fourth
Street, East, Revelstoke.
Brotherhood   of   Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,
Local No. 210.—Secretary, G. S. Blue, North Bend.
Brotherhood   of   Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,
Local No. 215.—Secretary, J. J. Summers, Box 76,
Pemberton.
Brotherhood   of   Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,
Local No.  221.—Secretary,  V. J.  Cardin,  R.R.   1,
Lac la Hache.
Brotherhood   of   Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,
Local No. 229.—Secretary, A. Downey, Box  162,
Cranbrook.
Brotherhood   of   Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,
Local  No.   335.—Secretary,  A.  F.  Skattebol,   1425
Graham Avenue, Prince Rupert.
Brotherhood   of   Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,
Local  No.   340.—Secretary, J.  A.  Mould,  Walcott
P.O.
Brotherhood of Maintenance of Way Employees,
Local No. 533.—Secretary, A. E. Costin, P.O. Box
408, Ladysmith.
Brotherhood of Maintenance of Way Employees,
Local No. 1023.—Secretary-Treasurer, J. M. Thompson, Box 511, Princeton.
Brotherhood of Maintenance of Way Employees,
Local No. 1332.—Secretary, W. J. Mooney, 838
Pleasant Street, Kamloops.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 71
Brotherhood of Maintenance of Way Employees,
Local No. 1734.—Representative, A. E. Whinfrey,
6994 One Hundred and Thirtieth Street, R.R. 6,
North Surrey.
Brotherhood of Maintenance of Way Employees,
Local No. 1870.—Secretary, J. Wall, Engen.
Brotherhood of Maintenance of Way Employees,
Local No. 2824.—Secretary, F. S. Poulin, Metchosin.
Railway Employees—Railroad Signalmen
Brotherhood of Railroad Signalmen
(A.F.L.-CLO., CL.C.)
Brotherhood of Railroad Signalmen, Local No. 192.—
Secretary, J. G. Wells, 129 Fairview, North Kamloops.
Railway Employees—Railway Carmen
Brotherhood Railway Carmen of America
(A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C)
Brotherhood   of   Railway   Carmen,   Local   No.   50.—
Secretary, J. Davidson, 721 Pine Street, Victoria.
Brotherhood   of  Railway   Carmen,   Local   No.   58.—
Secretary, H. Holmes, 2510 West Twenty-first Avenue, Vancouver.
Brotherhood   of   Railway   Carmen,   Local  No.   98.—
Secretary, G. M. Scales, 24 View Street, Nelson.
Brotherhood  of Railway Carmen, Local No.   148.—
Secretary, E. J. Latremouille, 952 Pine Street, North
Kamloops.
Brotherhood of Railway Carmen,  Local No.   173.—
Recording   Secretary,   F.   Dillon,   Box   1573,   Cranbrook.
Brotherhood  of Railway   Carmen,  Local  No.  280.—
Secretary,  K. W. Foss,   14674 St. Andrews Drive,
North Surrey.
Brotherhood of Railway Carmen, Local No.  426.—
Secretary, C. G. Williamson, 221 Fifth Avenue East,
Prince Rupert.
Brotherhood  of Railway  Carmen,  Local  No.   481.—
Secretary,  S.  J.  Parker,  414  Fourth  Street West,
Revelstoke.
Brotherhood  of  Railway  Carmen,  Local  No.  773.—
President,   D.   E.   Fourn,   1895   East  Thirty-fourth
Avenue, Vancouver.
Brotherhood of Railway Carmen, Local No.  1415.—
Secretary, K. A. Robinson, Box 733, Smithers.
Brotherhood of Railway Carmen, Local No.  1419.—
Secretary, W. G. McAbee, c/o Pacific Great Eastern
Railway, Squamish.
Railway Employees—Railway Clerks
Brotherhood of Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight
Handlers, Express and Station Employees (A.F.L.-
C.I.O., CL.C).
Brotherhood of Railway and Steamship Clerks, Local
No. 42.—Secretary, D. Clark, 436 Bennett Avenue,
Penticton.
Brotherhood of Railway and Steamship Clerks, Local
No.   46.—Secretary   G.   G.   Bateson,   656   Gibbons
Drive, Richmond, Vancouver.
Brotherhood of Railway and Steamship Clerks, Local
No. 62.—Secretary, B. M. Ellis, 2605 Thirty-seventh
Avenue, Vernon.
Brotherhood of Railway and Steamship Clerks, Local
No. 123.—Secretary, E. R. Courtney, 98 Esplanade,
Nanaimo.
Brotherhood of Railway and Steamship Clerks, Local
No. 125.—Secretary, Miss M. Campbell, 5388 Argyle
Street, Vancouver.
Brotherhood of Railway and Steamship Clerks, Local
No. 135.—Secretary, G. Hill, 2790 Williams Street,
Vancouver.
Brotherhood of Railway and Steamship Clerks, Local
No. 404.—Secretary, W. Muldrew, Box 143, Station
A, Vancouver.
Brotherhood of Railway and Steamship Clerks, Local
No. 526.—Secretary, J. H. Vallance, 4497  Quebec
Street, Vancouver.
Brotherhood of Railway and Steamship Clerks, Local
No. 630.—Secretary, L. M. Zacharias, 3916 Forrest
Street, Burnaby.
Brotherhood of Railway and Steamship Clerks, Local
No. 1137.—Secretary, C. R. Wight, 1033 Monterey
Avenue, Victoria.
Brotherhood of Railway and Steamship Clerks, Local
No.   1187.—Secretary,   E.   Robinson,   410   Kennedy
Street, Nanaimo.
Brotherhood of Railway and Steamship Clerks, Local
No.   1241.—Secretary,  W.  R.   Priestley,   325   East
Fourteenth Avenue, Vancouver.
Brotherhood of Railway and Steamship Clerks, Local
No. 1291.—Secretary, L. Bystrum, Box 502, Nelson.
Brotherhood of Railway and Steamship Clerks, Local
No. 1292.—Secretary, H. A. Haynes, Box 383, Cranbrook.
Brotherhood of Railway and Steamship Clerks, Local
No.    1321.—Secretary,   F.   E.   Reggie,    1470   East
Twenty-seventh Avenue, Vancouver 12.
Brotherhood of Railway and Steamship Clerks, Local
No. 1322.—Secretary, F. Wysocki, 1741 East Forty-
sixth Street, Vancouver 15.
Brotherhood of Railway and Steamship Clerks, Local
No.   1370.—Secretary,   J.   R.   Dornan,   4384   Eton
Street, North Burnaby.
Brotherhood of Railway and Steamship Clerks, Local
No. 1386.—Secretary, A. E. Wallace, 4569 Raeburn
Street, North Vancouver.
Brotherhood of Railway and Steamship Clerks, Local
No.   2315.—Secretary,   Miss  P.   Y.   B.   Kerr,   6356
Pearl Avenue, South Burnaby.
Brotherhood of Railway and Steamship Clerks, Local
No. 2318.—Secretary, G. E. Marion, R.R. 1, Nelson.
Brotherhood of Railway and Steamship Clerks, Local
No. 2320.—Secretary, S. Morse, 611 Battery Street,
Victoria.
Brotherhood of Railway and Steamship Clerks, Local
No. 3016.—Secretary, Miss S. K. Humphrey,  5533
Main Street, Vancouver.
Railway Employees—Railway Conductors
Order of Railway Conductors and Brakemen (Ind.)
Order of Railway Conductors and Brakemen, Local
No. 267.—Secretary, W. J. Boston, 1841 Whyte
Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Railway Employees—Sleeping-car Porters
Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters
(A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C.)
Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters.—Secretary, E.
Lawrence, 3696 East Georgia Street, Vancouver.
Railway Employees—Switchmen
Switchmen's Union of North America
(A.F.L.-CI.O., CL.C)
Switchmen's Union of North America, Local No. 111.
—Secretary, F. E. Barlow, 2394 West Fifteenth
Street, Vancouver.
Railway Employees—Trainmen
Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen
(A.F.L.-CI.O., CL.C)
Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen, Local No. 51.—
Secretary,  S.  A.  Webster,  412 First  Street  West,
Revelstoke.
Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen, Local No. 144.—
Secretary, J. Klikach, 1381 Wright Street, Burnaby
3.
Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen, Local No. 519.—
Secretary, R. M. Wilcox, 2272 Crescent Drive, R.R.
2, Kamloops.
Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen, Local No. 558.—
Secretary, F. H. Lowe, R.R. 1, Nelson.
Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen, Local No. 585.—
Secretary, H. J. Conroy, P.O. Box 995, Cranbrook.
 N 72
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen, Local No. 613.—
Secretary, J. A. Stone, 2971 Larkdowne Road, Victoria.
Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen, Local No. 845.—
Secretary, J. S. Carty, R.R. 2, Prince George.
Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen, Local No. 869.—
Secretary, W. H. Kawalilak, 322d Ewert Street,
Prince George.
Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen, Local No. 914.—
Secretary, S. D. Marshall, 295 Nelson Avenue,
Penticton.
Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen, Local No. 987.—
Secretary, W. Basil, 200, 1298 Tenth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen, Local No. 1016.—
Secretary, S. C. Wozney, 722 Taylor Street, Prince
Rupert.
Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen, Local No. 1040.—
Secretary, M. G. McKeUar, Ste. 202, 2260 West
Thirty-ninth Avenue, Vancouver.
Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen, Local No. 1080.—
Secretary, R. M. Steininger, 939 Hartford Place,
North Vancouver.
Railway, Transport, and General Workers
Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Transport, and
General Workers (CL.C)
Canadian   Brotherhood   of   Railway,   Transport,   and
General Workers, Local No. 28.—Secretary, Mrs. J.
Miller, 1493 Ninth Avenue, Prince George.
Canadian  Brotherhood   of  Railway,   Transport,   and
General Workers, Local No. 59.—Secretary, Miss N.
Moody, P.O. Box 103, North Vancouver.
Canadian  Brotherhood  of  Railway,  Transport,   and
General Workers, Local No.  82.—Secretary, J. B.
Stevenson, 1624 East Sixty-first Avenue, Vancouver
15.
Canadian   Brotherhood   of   Railway,   Transport,   and
General Workers, Local No. 93.—Secretary, P. B.
Emerson, P.O. Box 247, Smithers.
Canadian  Brotherhood   of   Railway,   Transport,   and
General  Workers,  Local  No.   143.'—Secretary,   D.
Meisner, Blue River.
Canadian   Brotherhood   of   Railway,   Transport,   and
General  Workers,   Local   No.   150.—Secretary,   R.
Lombardi, 156 Williams Street, North Kamloops.
Canadian   Brotherhood   of   Railway,   Transport,   and
General Workers, Local No.  154.—Secretary, Miss
J. D. Paul, Box 406, Prince Rupert.
Canadian   Brotherhood   of   Railway,   Transport,   and
General Workers, Local No. 162.—Secretary, L. G.
Doherty, 3079 West Forty-third Avenue, Vancouver
13.
Canadian   Brotherhood   of   Railway,   Transport,   and
General   Workers,   Local   No.   221.—Secretary,   R.
GaUagher, P.O. Box 964, Vancouver.
Canadian   Brotherhood   of   Railway,   Transport,   and
General Workers, Local No. 222.—Secretary, R. E.
Tebo, 1480 Thurlow Road, Victoria.
Canadian  Brotherhood  of  Railway,  Transport,   and
General Workers, Local No. 226.—Secretary, L. H.
Stevens, 8061 Fourteenth Avenue, Burnaby 3.
Canadian  Brotherhood  of  Railway,   Transport,   and
General  Workers,  Local  No.  234.—Secretary,  T.
Windwood, 715 Johnson Street, Victoria.
Canadian  Brotherhood   of  Railway,   Transport,   and
General  Workers,  Local  No.   247.—Secretary,   N.
Jervis, McBride.
Canadian  Brotherhood  of  Railway,  Transport,   and
General  Workers,   Local  No.   275.—Secretary,   E.
Hughes, 145 MacDonald Avenue, North Burnaby 2.
Canadian  Brotherhood  of  Railway,  Transport,   and
General   Workers,   Local   No.  276.—Secretary,   R.
Little, 1535 York Place, Victoria.
Canadian  Brotherhood  of  Railway,  Transport,   and
General  Workers,  Local  No.  293.—Secretary,  M.
Nicholson,  P.O.  Box   1142,   1616  One  Hundredth
Avenue, Dawson Creek.
Canadian   Brotherhood   of   Railway,   Transport,   and
General  Workers,  Local  No.   303.—Secretary,  D.
Clark, 118 Abbott Street, Penticton.
Canadian   Brotherhood   of   Railway,   Transport,   and
General Workers, Local No. 400.—Secretary, D. R.
West, 451 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 4.
Canadian   Brotherhood   of   Railway,   Transport,   and
General  Workers,  Local  No.   425.—Secretary,   D.
McKeown, 319 West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Canadian   Brotherhood   of  Railway,   Transport,   and
General   Workers,   Local  No.   426.—Secretary,   H.
Doherty, 1411 HUlside Avenue, Victoria.
Retail Clerks
Retail Clerks International Association
(A.F.L.-CI.O., CL.C.)
Retail Clerks International Association, Local No.
1518.—Secretary-Treasurer, W. W. Wells, 337 West
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Retail-Wholesale Employees
Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union
(A.F.L.-CI.O., CL.C.)
Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union, Local
No.  517.—Secretary,  G.  Taylor,  Rm.   1, 49  West
Hastings Street, Vancouver 4.
Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union, Local
No. 535.—Secretary, W. McGeorge, Rm. 1, 49 West
Hastings Street, Vancouver 4.
Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union, Local
No. 580.—Secretary,  L.  Hauser,  Rm.   1,  49 West
Hastings Street, Vancouver 4.
Seafarers
Seafarers' International Union of North America
(A.F.L.-C.I.O.)
Seafarers' International Union of North America.—
Vice-President in Charge, Roderick B. Hoinekey,
298 Main Street, Vancouver.
Sheet-metal Workers
Sheet Metal Workers' International Association
(A.F.L.-CI.O., CL.C)
Sheet Metal Workers' International Association, Local
No. 276.—Secretary, H. D. Eden, 1568 Cedar Glen
Road, Victoria.
Sheet Metal Workers' International Association, Local
No.  280.—Business  Agent,   A.   McGee,   307   West
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Sheet Metal Workers' International Association, Local
No.   314.—Recording  Secretary,  T.   R.   Owen,   920
East Fifty-fifth Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Sheet Metal Workers' International Association, Local
No. 561.—Secretary, F. Daoust, Kitimat.
Shipyard-workers
Shipyard General Workers' Federation of
British Columbia (CL.C)
Shipyard General Workers' Federation of British Columbia.—Secretary, S. Jenkins, 339 West Pender
Street, Vancouver.
Shipyard General Workers' Federation of British Columbia, Local No. 3.—Secretary, P. Holmes, 1695
Cedar Hill Road, Victoria.
Shipyard General Workers' Federation of British Columbia, Local No. 9.—Secretary, D. Douglas, Rm.
3, 715 Johnson Street, Victoria.
Shoe-workers
Boot and Shoe Workers' Union
(A.F.L.-CI.O., CL.C)
Boot and Shoe Workers' Union, Local No. 505.—
Secretary, J. P. Roddy, c/o 1910 Holden Avenue,
Burnaby 2.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 73
Steelworkers
United Steelworkers of America
(A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C)
United Steelworkers of America, Local No. 2655.—
Secretary, A. Hansen, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
United Steelworkers of America, Local No. 2821.—
Secretary, A. Whittaker, 1837 East Third Avenue,
Vancouver 10.
United Steelworkers of America, Local No. 2952.—
Secretary, E. Meglanchin, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
United Steelworkers of America, Local No. 3229.—
Secretary, D. Grierson, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
United Steelworkers of America, Local No. 3253.—
Secretary, N. Conover, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
United Steelworkers of America, Local No. 3302.—
Secretary, F. Horton, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
United Steelworkers of America, Local No. 3376.—
Secretary, D. Reid, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver
10.
United Steelworkers of America, Local No. 3452.—
Secretary, R. Symons, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver
10.
United Steelworkers of America, Local No. 3495.—
Secretary, P. McKay, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
United Steelworkers of America, Local No. 3546.—
Secretary, W. Koehler, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
United Steelworkers of America, Local No. 3910.—
Secretary, F. Carroll, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver
10.
United Steelworkers of America, Local No. 5115.—
Secretary, T. Smith, Box 4126, Riverside P.O., Kitimat.
United Steelworkers of America, Local No. 5404.—
Secretary, J. Martin, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver
10.
United Steelworkers of America, Local No. 5432.—
Secretary, R. Stewart, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver
10.
United Steelworkers of America, Local No. 5688.—
Secretary, E. L. Summers, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
United Steelworkers of America, Local No. 5770.—
Secretary, Mrs. W. Howey, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Stereotypers
International Stereotypers'  and  Electrotypers'   Union
of North America (A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C.)
International Stereotypers' and Electrotypers' Union
of North America, Local No. 88.—Secretary, H. L.
Broughton, 7055  Ridge  Street,  Burnaby.
Stone-cutters
Journeymen Stone Cutters' Association of North
America (A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C.)
Journeymen Stone Cutters' Association of North
America.—Secretary, F. Hall, 7011 Randolph Avenue, Burnaby.
Street-railway Employees
Amalgamated Association of Street, Electric Railway
and Motor Coach Employees of America (A.F.L.-
C.I.O., CL.C).
Amalgamated Association of Street, Electric Railway
and Motor Coach Employees, Local No. 101..—
Secretary, J. Harkness, 1358 East King Edward
Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Amalgamated Association of Street, Electric Railway
and Motor Coach Employees, Local No. 109.—
Secretary, R. W. Nunn, 636 Dunedin Street, Victoria.
Amalgamated Association of Street, Electric Railway
and Motor Coach Employees, Local No. 134.—
Secretary, R. C. Lawrence, Rm. 22, 744 Columbia
Street, New Westminster.
Structural-iron Workers
International  Association  of  Bridge,   Structural   and
Ornamental Iron Workers (A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C)
International Association of Bridge, Structural and
Ornamental Iron Workers, Local No. 97.—Secretary, S. Stewart, Rm. 206, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
International Association of Bridge, Structural and
Ornamental Iron Workers, Local No. 643.—Representative, A. Manson, 3981 Douglas Street, Victoria.
International Association of Bridge, Structural and
Ornamental Iron Workers, Ironworkers Shopmen's,
Local No. 712.—Secretary, A. Halverson, 6615
Emerson Street, South Burnaby.
Teachers
British Columbia Teachers' Federation
B.C. Teachers' Federation, School District No. 34.—
Secretary, Mrs. E. J.  Appleby, 2532 Ware  Street,
Abbotsford.
B.C. Teachers' Federation, School District No. 76.—
Secretary, Miss L. Boyd, Box 200, Agassiz.
B.C. Teachers' Federation, School District No. 70.—
Secretary,   Miss  M.   I.   Stupich,   R.R.   1,   Compton
Road, Port Alberni.
B.C. Teachers' Federation, School District No. 73.—
Secretary, Mrs. E. M. Henly-Lewis, Box 174, Alert
Bay.
B.C. Teachers' Federation, School District No. 21.—
Secretary, Mrs. D. Hope, R.R. 2, Armstrong.
B.C. Teachers' Federation, School District No.  10.—
Secretary, Mrs. M. Blyth, Box 56, Nakusp.
B.C. Teachers' Federation, School District No. 25.—
Secretary, E. T. Leslie, Barriere.
B.C. Teachers' Federation, School District No. 49.—
Secretary, Miss S. Ferguson, Box 7, Bella Coola.
B.C.    Teachers'   Federation,    Belmont   Park   School
District (unattached).—Secretary, Mrs. I. P. Long,
3155 Wascana Street, Victoria.
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School   District   No.   26
(Birch Island).—Secretary, T. Bayer, Clearwater.
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School   District   No.   29
(Bralorne).—Secretary,   R.   Taylor,   Box   83,   Bra-
lorne.
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School   District   No.   41
(Burnaby).—Secretary, Miss G. Bowling, 2310 Cornwall Street, Vancouver 9.
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School   District   No.   41
(Administrative).-—Secretary, J.  G.  Edwards,  8354
East Thirteenth Avenue, Burnaby 3.
B.C. Teachers' Federation, School District No. 55.—
Secretary, Mrs. D. Woodall, Burns Lake.
B.C. Teachers' Federation, School District No. 72.—
Secretary, Mrs. R. Case, Box 137, Campbell River.
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School   District   No.   9
(Castlegar).—Secretary, Mrs. W. N.  Beynon, Box
56, Robson.
B.C. Teachers' Federation, School District No. 33.—•
Secretary, Miss V. Smith, Box 135, Chilliwack.
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School   District  No.   71
(Courtenay-Comox).—Secretary, L. Beduz, Box 367,
Comox.
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School  District   No.   43
(Coquitlam).—Secretary, H. E. Dvorak, 910 Quad-
ling Avenue, New Westminster.
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School   District   No.   65
(Cowichan).—Secretary, D. B. GaUacher, Box 1397,
Duncan.
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School   District   No.   2
(Cranbrook).—Secretary,   Mrs.   M.   Benedik,   Box
1783, Cranbrook.
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School   District   No.   5
(Creston  Valley).—Secretary,  Miss  B.  Benninger,
General Delivery, Creston.
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School   District   No.   37
(Delta).—Secretary, Miss J. Coulter, R.R. 2, Ladner.
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School  District   No.   78
(Enderby).—Secretary,   Mrs.   M.   J.   Nelson,   Box
523, Armstrong.
 N 74
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School   District   No.    1
(Fernie).—Secretary, R. Watson, Box 463, Fernie.
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School   District   No.   81
(Fort  Nelson).—Secretary,   Mrs.  B.  J.   Richmond,
Fort Nelson.
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School   District   No.   32
(Fraser   Canyon).—Secretary,   Mrs.   H.   MacPhail,
P.O. Box 703, Hope.
B.C.  Teachers'  Federation,  School  District  No.   12
(Grand Forks).—Secretary, C. M. Senay, Box 74,
Grand Forks.
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School  District  No.   64
(Gulf Islands).—Secretary, J. R. Wickens, R.R. 1,
Ganges.
B.C.  Teachers'  Federation,  School  District No.  48
(Howe Sound).—Secretary, E. U. Zydyk, Box 539,
Squamish.
B.C.   Teachers'  Federation,   School  District  No.   24
(Kamloops).—Secretary, Mrs. J. Johnson, 631 Leigh
Road, North Kamloops.
B.C. Teachers' Federation, School District No. 23.—
Secretary, Mrs. B. Greening, 1965 Carruthers Street,
Kelowna.
B.C. Teachers' Federation, School District No. 16.—
Secretary, Mrs. E. McCoque, R.R. 1, Keremeos.
B.C.  Teachers'   Federation,  School   District  No.   13
(Kettle    Valley).—Secretary,    Miss    K.    Yoshida,
Greenwood.
B.C.   Teachers*   Federation,   School   District   No.   3
(Kimberley).—Secretary, Miss R. McCuUough, Box
1456, Kimberley.
B.C. Teachers' Federation, School District No. 80.—
Secretary, G. Neumann, Box 4129, Riverside P.S.,
Kitimat.
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School   District   No.   6
(Kootenay Lake).—Secretary, F. E. M. Bildetein,
Box 307, Kaslo.
B.C. Teachers' Federation, School District No. 67.—
Secretary, A. Galloway, Bayview Road, Ladysmith.
B.C.  Teachers'  Federation,  School  District  No.   66
(Lake Cowichan).—Secretary, Miss M. Sands, P.O.
Box 275, Lake Cowichan.
B.C.   Teachers'  Federation,   School  District  No.   35
(Langley).—Secretary, Mrs. J. Brooks, 20049 New
McLellan Road, Langley.
B.C.  Teachers'  Federation,   School  District  No.   29
(Lillooet).—Secretary, T. Stanko, Lillooet.
B.C. Teachers' Federation, School District No. 58.—
Secretary, E. Tolhurst, General Delivery, McBride.
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School   District   No.   42
(Maple   Ridge).—Secretary,   Mrs.   M.   Shaw,   Box
224, Haney.
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School   District   No.   75
(Mission   City).—Secretary,  W.   C.   England,   Best
Road, R.R. 1, Mission City.
B.C.   Teachers'  Federation,  School  District  No.   68
(Nanaimo).—Secretary,    L.    Wayte,    1037    Moyse
Crescent, Nanaimo.
B.C. Teachers' Federation, School District No.  7.—
Secretary, L. Owen, 909 Victoria Street, Nelson.
B.C. Teachers' Federation, School District No. 40
(Elementary).—Secretary, Miss M. Elder, 236
Eleventh Street, New Westminster.
B.C. Teachers' Federation, School District No. 40
(Secondary).—Secretary, T. Archibald, 6329 Alberta
Street, New Westminster.
B.C. Teachers' Federation, School District No. 40
(Principals' Association).—Secretary, W. D. Clarke,
411 Queens Avenue, New Westminster.
B.C. Teachers' Federation, School District No. 31
(Nicola Valley).—Secretary, F. Caswell, Box 379,
Merritt.
B.C. Teachers' Federation, School District No. 18
(North Columbia).—Secretary, O. M. Pecora, Box
15, Golden.
B.C. Teachers' Federation, School District No. 44
(North Vancouver).—Secretary, Miss R. T. Prlngle,
No. 9, 133 East Lower Keith Road, North Vancouver.
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School   District   No.   44
(Principals).—Secretary,    G.    Pedersen,   510   East
Carishbrooke Road, North Vancouver.
B.C.   Teachers'  Federation,   School  District  No.   49
(Ocean   Falls).—Secretary,   Miss   H.   L.   Reichel,
General DeUvery, Ocean Falls.
B.C.  Teachers'  Federation,   School  District  No.   14
COkanagan).—Secretary, Mrs. E. I. Meronek, P.O.
Box 194, Osoyoos.
B.C.  Teachers'   Federation,   School  District  No.   60
(Peace River North).—Secretary, Miss Z. M. Wet-
terstrom, Box 1578, Fort St. John.
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School   District   No.   59
(Peace River South).—Secretary, Mrs.  S.  Wilson,
Box 274, Pouce Coupe.
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School   District   No.   15
(Penticton).•—Secretary,   D.   Janzen,   247   Abbott
Street, Penticton.
B.C.  Teachers'  Federation,  School  District  No.  47
(Powell Rever).-—Secretary, Mrs. B. Redgrave, 5651
Maple Street, Box 366, Powell River.
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School   District   No.   57
(Prince George).—Secretary, Miss A. Syuerson,  1577
Pine Street, Prince George.
B.C. Teachers' Federation, School District No. 52.—
Secretary, Miss M. Watt, 529 East Sixth Avenue,
Prince Rupert.
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School   District  No.   17
(Princeton).—Secretary, Mrs. G. Thomas, Box 242,
Princeton.
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School   District   No.   69
(Qualicum).—Secretary, P.  Pezel, Box  123,  QuaU-
cum Beach..
B.C.  Teachers'  Federation,   School  District  No.   74
(Quatsino).—Secretary, D. Martin, Port Alice.
B.C.  Teachers'  Federation,   School   District  No.   50
(Queen   Charlotte   Islands).—Secretary,   Mrs.   V.
Evans, Masset.
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School   District   No.   28
(Quesnel).—Secretary, Mrs. V. Karpanic, Box 587,
Quesnel.
B.C.  Teachers'  Federation,  School  District  No.   19
(Revelstoke).—Secretary, Mrs. M. G. White, P.O.
Box 853, Revelstoke.
B.C. Teachers' Federation, School District No. 38.—
Secretary, L. Scott, 422 Brownlee Road, Richmond.
B.C.  Teachers'  Federation,  School  District  No.   63
(Saanich).—Secretary,   Mrs.   S.   Chatwell,   Box   33,
Saanichton.
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School   District   No.   20
(Salmon   Arm).—Secretary,   Miss   M.   Block,   Box
128, Salmon Arm.
B.C.   Teachers'  Federation,   School  District  No.   46
(Sechelt).—Secretary,   Mrs.   C.   Surteas,   Halfmoon
Bay.
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School   District   No.   8
(Slocan Valley).—Secretary, Miss F. Bloodoff, Pass-
more.
B.C. Teachers' Federation, School District No. 54.—
Secretary, Miss G. Sykora, Box 998, Smithers.
B.C.  Teachers'  Federation,   School  District  No.   62
(Sooke).—Secretary, R. L. Pauwels, 3110 Rutledge
Street, Victoria.
B.C.  Teachers'  Federation,  School  District  No.   30
(South Cariboo).—Secretary, H. Parker, Box 393,
Ashcroft.
B.C.  Teachers'  Federation,   School  District  No.   77
(Summerland).—Secretary,   J.   Clement,   Box  574,
West Summerland.
B.C.  Teachers'  Federation,   School  District  No.   36
(Surrey).—Secretary,   Miss  M.   McDonald,   14989
Blackwood Avenue, White Rock.
B.C.  Teachers'  Federation,  School  District  No.   53
(Terrace).—Secretary, E. Domke, Box 196, Terrace.
B.C. Teachers' Federation, School District No. 11.—
Secretary, C. R. Bailey, 851 Farwell Street, TraU.
B.C.  Teachers'   Federation,  School  District No.  79
(Ucluelet-Tofino).—Secretary, Mrs. R. Skoda, Box
195, Ucluelet.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 75
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   University   Hill   School
District   (unattached). — Secretary,   J.   B.   Glover,
4474 West Fifteenth Avenue, Vancouver.
B.C.  Teachers'   Federation,  School  District  No.   39
(Vancouver Elementary).—Secretary,  Miss J.  Fraser, 4762 Joyce Road, Vancouver 16.
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School   District  No.   39
(Vancouver   Secondary).—Secretary,   W.   Alsbury,
2772 East Fifth Avenue, Vancouver 12.
B.C.  Teachers'   Federation,   School  District  No.   39
(Vancouver School Administrators).—Secretary, K. A.
Waites, 1931 Linden Road, Vancouver 13.
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School   District   No.   39
(Vancouver School Supervisors).—Secretary, J. U.
Gray, 1595 West Tenth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
B.C.  Teachers'  Federation,   School  District No.   39
(Vancouver   Art   School).—Secretary,   C.   Reese,
care of Vancouver Art School, 590 HanuTton Street,
Vancouver.
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School   District  No.   56
(Vanderhoof).—Secretary,   Miss   H.   K.   McNicol,
Vanderhoof.
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School   District   No.   22
(North Okanagan).—Secretary, Miss L. Long, Kala-
malka Lake, R.R. 2, Vernon.
B.C.   Teachers'  Federation,   School  District  No.   61
(Greater Victoria).—Secretary, A.  F. Jones,  3944
Blenkinsop Road, Victoria.
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School   District   No.   39
(Vocational Instructors).—Secretary, H. B. Hatfield,
Vancouver Vocational  Institute,  250 West Pender
Street, Vancouver.
B.C. Teachers' Federation, West Coast Local  (unattached).—Secretary, Mrs. N. Vipond, Tahsis.
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School   District  No.   45
(West   Vancouver).—Secretary,   C.    Brown,    1260
Fulton Avenue, West Vancouver.
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School  District   No.   27
(Williams Lake).—Secretary, Mrs. R. Simser, Box
679, WUliams Lake.
B.C.   Teachers'   Federation,   School   District   No.   4
(Windermere).—Secretary,  A.  Sones,  Canal  Flats.
Teamsters
International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Chauffeurs,
Warehousemen and Helpers of America (Ind.)
International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Local No.
31.—Secretary, R. A. Lenfesty, 490 East Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Local No.
48.—Secretary, Mrs. F. Boyer, 558 Roanoke Avenue, Kelowna.
International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Local No.
151. — Secretary, C. A. Gower, 5456 Dominion
Street, Burnaby 2.
International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Local No. 189
(Bakery Salesmen's Union).—Secretary-Treasurer,
G. Thomson, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver.
International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Local No.
213.—Secretary, J. Whiteford, 490 East Broadway,
Vancouver  10.
International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Local No.
351.—Secretary, J. Brown, 490 East Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Local No. 464
(Milk Sales Drivers and Dairy Employees).—Secretary, B. McCrone, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver
10.
International  Brotherhood  of Teamsters,  Local  No.
605.—Secretary, R. Campbell, 909 Desmond Road,
Richmond.
International  Brotherhood  of Teamsters,  Local  No.
842.—Secretary, J. F. Lucas, 2466 Bellevue Street,
West Vancouver.
International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Local No.
885.—Secretary, R. MiUiken, 501 Davida Street,
Victoria.
Telephone Employees—B.C. Telephone Workers
Federation of Telephone Workers of British Columbia
(Ind.)
B.C. Telephone Workers, Local No. 1.—Secretary,
W.  MiUar,  4051   Rose  Crescent,  West Vancouver.
B.C. Telephone Workers, Local No. 2 (Victoria).—
Recording Secretary, B. Johns, 5013 Old West
Road, R.R. 2, Royal Oak.
B.C. Telephone Workers, Local No. 3 (Nanaimo).—
Recording Secretary, C. Tallman, 507 Bradley
Street, Nanaimo.
B.C. Telephone Workers, Local No. 4 (Nelson).—
Recording Secretary, R. Maclntyre, P.O. Box 243,
Castlegar.
B.C. Telephone Workers, Local No. 5 (Building Service).—Secretary, R. Morrison, 206, 1835 Comox
Street, Vancouver.
B.C. Telephone Workers, Local No. 6 (Okanagan).—
Secretary, D. MacKinnon, 1408 Graham Street,
Kelowna.
B.C. Telephone Workers, Local No. 7 (New Westminster and Fraser Valley).—Recording Secretary,
E. J. Byron, 5460 SperUng Avenue, North Burnaby.
B.C. Telephone Workers, Local No. 8 (Kamloops).—
Recording Secretary, A. D. Wilman, 515 McGowan
Avenue, North Kamloops.
B.C. Telephone Workers, Local No. 10 (Vancouver
Traffic).—Secretary, Miss S. Mcllwaine, 4340 West
Ninth Avenue, Vancouver.
B.C. Telephone Workers, Local No. 11 (Victoria
Traffic).—Secretary, Mrs. C. McLeod, 632 Moss
Street, Victoria.
B.C. Telephone Workers, Local No. 12 (Nanaimo
Traffic).—Secretary, Miss E. Russell, 530 St. Andrews Street, Nanaimo.
B.C. Telephone Workers, Local No. 13 (Nelson Traffic).—Secretary, Miss Alma McDonald, 1017 Hoover
Street, Nelson.
B.C. Telephone Workers, Local No. 14 (Cafeteria).—
Secretary, Miss L. Asher, 326 East Fifty-sixth Avenue, Vancouver.
B.C. Telephone Workers, Local No. 15 (Kamloops
Traffic).—Secretary, Mrs. I. DeU, 248 Victoria
Street, Kamloops.
B.C. Telephone Workers, Local No. 16 (Okanagan
Traffic). — Secretary, Mrs. E. Dafoe, Telephone
Office, Vernon.
B.C. Telephone Workers, Local No. 17 (Fraser Valley
Traffic).—Secretary, Miss F. Voth, 12985 Eighty-
eighth Avenue, R.R. 7, North Surrey.
B.C. Telephone Workers, Local No. 20 (Vancouver
Clerical). — Recording Secretary, Miss F. Allen,
116 East Fifty-seventh Avenue, Vancouver.
B.C. Telephone Workers, Local No. 21 (Island Clerical).—Secretary, W. Vogler, 3101 Yew Street,
Victoria.
B.C. Telephone Workers, Local No. 22 (Okanagan
Clerical).—Secretary, D. Bristow, 3614 Thirtieth
Avenue,  Vernon.
B.C. Telephone Workers, Local No. 23 (Fraser Valley
Clerical).—Secretary, Miss E. Grykuliak, 5650 Sar-
dis Place, South Burnaby.
B.C. Telephone Workers, Local No. 24 (Kamloops
Clerical).—Secretary, Mrs. R. Chabot, 753 West
Victoria Street, Kamloops.
B.C. Telephone Workers, Local No. 30 (Prince
George).—Secretary, R. A. Freeman, 2256 Tamarack
Street, Prince George.
Terrazzo-workers
International Association of Marble, Slate and Stone
Polishers, Rubbers and Sawyers, Tile and Marble
Setters'   Helpers,   Marble   Mosaic   and   Terrazzo
Workers' Helpers (A.F.L.-C.1.0.).
International Association of Marble, Slate and Stone
Polishers, Local No. 78.—Secretary, E. Rathgeber,
1851 East Pender Street, Vancouver.
International Association of Marble, Slate and Stone
Polishers, Local No. 179.—Secretary, E. H. Hartley,
3641 East Twenty-second Avenue, Vancouver 12.
 N 76
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Textile Workers—Textile Workers' Union
Textile Workers' Union of America
(A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C)
Textile Workers' Union, Local No. 1484.—Secretary,
Vic Skurjat, 4275 Lynn Valley Road, North Vancouver.
Typographical Union
International Typographical Union
(A.F.L.-CI.O., CL.C)
International   Typographical   Union,   Local   No.   70
(Mailers'  Union).—Secretary,   S.   G.  Lepper,   5970
Halifax Street, North Burnaby.
International   Typographical   Union,   Local   No.   121
(Mailers'   Union).—Secretary,   C.   H.   Miller,   1200
St. David Street, Victoria.
International Typographical Union, Local No. 201.—
Secretary, W. Richardson, P.O. Box 902, Victoria.
International Typographical Union, Local No. 226.—■
Secretary, P. Campbell, 1063 Adderley Street, North
Vancouver.
International Typographical Union, Local No. 337.—
Secretary, A. R. Glen, P.O. Box 166, Nanaimo.
International Typographical Union, Local No. 340.—
Secretary, D. F. Marshall, 812 Hall Street, Nelson.
International Typographical Union, Local No. 413.—
Secretary-Treasurer,   W.   H.   Sharp,   P.O.   Box   53,
Prince Rupert.
International Typographical Union, Local No. 541.—
Secretary, W. C. Gibb, Box 83, West Bench, Penticton.
International Typographical Union, Local No. 632.—
Secretary,   Walter   C.   McConnell,   P.O.   Box   754,
New Westminster.
International Typographical Union, Local No. 718.—
Secretary, C. G. Branchflower, P.O. Box 225, Kamloops.
International Typographical Union, Local No. 868.—
Secretary, John P. Greenwood, 2445 First Avenue,
Prince George.
International Typographical Union, Local No. 869.—
Secretary, E. Sander, P.O. Box 3033, Kitimat.
Upholsterers
Upholsterers' International Union of North America
(A.F.L.-CI.O., CL.C.)
Upholsterers' International Union of North America,
Local No. 1.—Business Agent, Karl Reich, 102 Ford
Building, 193 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 4.
Woodworkers
International Woodworkers of America
(A.F.L.-C.I.O., CL.C)
International  Woodworkers   of  America,   Local  No.
1-71.—Secretary,  F.   Fieber,   Room  309,   119 West
Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
International   Woodworkers   of   America,   Local   No.
1-80.—Secretary, E. Linder, Box 430, Duncan.
International  Woodworkers  of  America,   Local  No.
1-85.—Secretary, M. J. Corbell, 103 Fourth Avenue
South, Port Alberni.
International   Woodworkers   of   America,   Local   No.
118.—Secretary,  E.  W.  Haw,  715  Johnson   Street,
Victoria.
International  Woodworkers   of  America,   Local  No.
1-217.—Secretary, S. M. Hodgson, 2859 Commercial
Drive, Vancouver 12.
International  Woodworkers  of  America,  Local  No.
252.—Business Agent, V. W.  Forster,  2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver 10.
International   Woodworkers   of   America,   Local   No.
1-288.—Recording   Secretary,   E.   E.   Smith,   7855
Fraser Street, Vancouver 15.
International   Woodworkers   of   America,   Local   No.
1-357.—Secretary,   R.   Eddie,   731   Twelfth   Street,
New Westminster.
International   Woodworkers   of   America,   Local   No.
1-363.—Financial Secretary, E. A. Kemp, P.O. Box
1335, Courtenay.
International   Woodworkers   of  America,   Local   No.
1-367.—Secretary, A. L. Corey, R.R. 1, P.O. Box 88,
Haney, B.C.
International   Woodworkers   of  America,   Local   No.
1-405.—Secretary, E. Atwood, 701 Front Stret, Cranbrook.
International   Woodworkers   of   America,   Local   No.
1-417.—Business Agent, C. Michael, P.O. Box 820,
Salmon Arm.
International  Woodworkers   of   America,   Local   No.
1-423.—Secretary,   N.   Cooping,   1139   ElUs   Street,
Kelowna.
International   Woodworkers   of   America,   Local  No.
1-424.—Secretary, C. H. Webb, 909 Fifth Avenue,
Prince George.
SECTION II
INDEPENDENT LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS
Acme Asbestos Employees' Organization.—Secretary,
C. Polyak, 874 Beckwith Road, Richmond.
Bapco Employees' Association.—Secretary, J. Buckingham, 406 Michigan Street, Victoria.
B.C. Power Commission Employees' Association.—■
Secretary, Miss Rheumer, P.O. Box 500,  Victoria.
Boston Bar Lumber and Timber Workers' Association.
—Secretary, G. Takahara, Box 71, Boston Bar.
Burrard Office Employees' Association.—Secretary, O.
Comyn, c/o Burrard Dry Dock, North Vancouver.
Cafeteria and Coffee Shop Employees' Association.—
Secretary, Mrs. T. Davis, 7786 Ontario Street, Vancouver.
Canada Wire and Cable Employees' Association.—
Secretary, F. Church, c/o West Coast Plant, Cleve-
don Avenue, Annasis Island, New Westminster.
T. Eaton Company Employees' Association.—Secretary, Mrs. M. Wills, Department 901, T. Eaton Co.
(Canada) Ltd., Victoria.
B. A. Oil (Port Moody Refinery) Employees' Bargaining Organization.—Secretary, L. W. Jaeck, P.O. Box
565, Port Moody.
Interior Contracting Co. Employees' Society.—Secretary-Treasurer, Mrs. Jenny Williams, 294 Edna
Street, Penticton.
Kelly, Douglas and Subsidiary Companies Employees'
Association.—Secretary-Treasurer, W. G. Young,
4825 Melville Street, South Burnaby.
Lathers' Union, Canadian, Local No. 1.—Secretary,
M. G. Finlayson, 8150 Joffre Avenue, Burnaby.
Native Brotherhood of British Columbia.—Secretary,
Ed Nahanee, 216 Ford Building, 193 East Hastings
Street, Vancouver 4.
Plastic Workers'Union No. 1.—President, D. Thomas,
7492 East Broadway, North Burnaby.
Registered Nurses' Association of British Columbia.—
Registrar, Miss A. L. Wright, 2524 Cypress Street,
Vancouver.
Royal Jubilee Hospital Employees' Association.—
Secretary, Mrs. M. Menard, 2332 Victor Street,
Victoria.
St. Joseph's Hospital Employees' Association.—Secretary, L. Spencer,  1296 Richardson Street, Victoria.
St. Joseph's General Hospital Employees' Association.
—Secretary, Miss T. Lofta, c/o St. Joseph's Hospital, Comox.
Terrace and District Forestry Employees' Union.—
H. Nattress, Box 1505, Terrace.
United Bakery Employees' Association.—President,
K. Peterman, 2404 Williams Road, North Vancouver.
Vancouver Civic Employees' Union.—Secretary, J.
PhUIips,  1405 East Fourteenth Avenue, Vancouver.
White Spot Employees' Union.—Secretary, Ruth McDonald, 1391 West Thirty-eighth Avenue, Vancouver 13.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 77
SECTION III
CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS DIRECTLY
CHARTERED
Alberni District Civic Workers' Union.—Secretary, A.
Mee, 708 Bute Street, Port Alberni.
Automotive Maintenance Workers' Federation, Local
No.   151.—Secretary,   C.   S.   Lamont,   976   Wilmer
Street, Victoria.
B.C.   Interior   Fruit   and  Vegetable  Workers,   Local
No. 1572.—Secretary, Alma Faulda, Oliver.
B.C. Rubber Workers' Union.—Secretary, H. E. Watson, Box 1057, Haney.
Brush Workers' Union, No. 564.—Secretary, F. AUen,
2615 East Twentieth Avenue, Vancouver.
C.P.R.  Shipyard Workers'  Union, Local No. 493.—
Secretary,   G.   E.   Hardy,   3920   Prestwood   Drive,
Victoria.
Cordage Industrial Rope and Twine Workers' Union,
Local   No.   1.—Secretary,   C.   R.   CampbeU,   1103
Hamilton Street, New Westminster.
Fuel Distributors' Union, Local No.   150.—Secretary,
B. E. Alexander, 1324 Balmoral Road, Victoria.
Glove   Workers'   Federal   Union,   Local   No.   582.—
Secretary,  Mrs.  F.  Ofner,  219  West  Keith  Road,
North Vancouver.
Kitimat General Workers' Union, Local No.  1583.—
President, J. Giesbrecht, Box 985, Terrace.
East Kootenay Firebosses' Union, Local No.  1585.—
Secretary, P. Kusnir, Box 145, Michel.
Mainland General Workers' Union, Local No. 307.—
Secretary,   Mrs.   L.   Teal,   12208   Fairview  Avenue,
Hammond.
Nanaimo Dry Cleaning and Laundry Workers' Union,
Local No. 1.—Secretary-Treasurer, C. Harrison, 417
Wattfield Road, Nanaimo.
Tile Setters' Union, Local No.  3.—Recording  Secretary,   D.   F.   Ewan,  4030   Dominion   Street,   South
Burnaby 2.
Trunk and Bag Industrial Workers' Union, Local No.
1.—Secretary, Mrs. A. Urbonas, 1534 Grant Street,
Vancouver 6.
Vancouver C.P.R. Shipyard Workers.—Secretary, A.
Allen, 5140 St. Catherines Street, Vancouver 15.
Vancouver Dental Technicians.—Secretary, W. Unger,
685 East Forty-seventh Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Vancouver   and  District Laundry  and  Dry  Cleaning
Salesman's   Union,   Local   No.   334.—Secretary,   E.
Matheson, 3040 East Third Avenue, Vancouver.
Vancouver  Real  Estate  Salesmen.—Secretary,  A.  V.
Linden, 5576 Fleming Street, Vancouver.
Victoria Laundry Workers, Local No.  1.—Secretary,
M. J. Holdridge,  103 Quincy Street, Victoria.
Victoria National Defence Civilian Workers' Federal
Union.—Secretary-Treasurer,  Carl J.  Penman,   1190
Fort Street, Victoria.
SECTION IV
FEDERAL    CIVIL   SERVICE    ORGANIZATIONS
The Civil Service Association of Canada
Civil Service Association of Canada, Agassiz.—Secretary. H. Froese, Agassiz.
Civil Service Association of Canada, B. C. Border.—
Secretary, G. S. Hill, 2788 Stayte Road, R.R. 4,
White Rock.
Civil Service Association of Canada, C.B.C.I.S.T.A.—
Secretary, Mrs. M. Brewer, P.O. Box 834, Vernon.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Cariboo.—Secretary, J. Rhodes, P.O. Box 400, Williams Lake.
GivU Service Association of Canada, Chilliwack.—
Secretary, K. Handerson, 227 Wellington Avenue,
Chilliwack.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Courtenay-
Comox.—Secretary, J. M. Condon, Box 548,
R.C.A.F. Station, Comox.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Fort Nelson.—
Secretary, J. R. Harrold, P.O. Box 300, Fort Nelson.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Fort St. John.—
Secretary, R. E. McDermott, P.O. Box 490, Fort St.
John.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Fraser Valley-
Secretary, A. H. Dueck, Abbotsford P.O., Abbotsford.
Civil Service Association of Canada, F.V.I.T.C.—
Secretary, Miss C. L. Purdy, P.O. Box 147, Sardis.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Kamloops.—
Secretary, J. K. L. McMillan, General Delivery,
Kamloops.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Kelowna.—Secretary, C. R. Arnold, 2054 Ethel Street, Kelowna.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Ladner.—Secre-
tray, D. Robie, P.O. Box 209, Ladner.
Civil Service Association of Canada, MiUer Bay.—
Secretary, Mrs. S. Graham, P.O. Box 488, Prince
Rupert.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Nanaimo.—
Secretary, Miss D. Braydie, 332 Irwin Street,
Nanaimo.
Civil Service Association of Canada, N.B.C.I.T.A.—
Secretary, H. Shafransky, Kitimat Indian School,
Kitimat.
Civil Service Association of Canada, New Westminster.—Secretary, E. L. Hamm, 725 Twentieth Street,
New Westminster.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Patricia Bay.—
Secretary, W. J. Park, P.O. Box 496, Sidney.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Port Hardy.—
Secretary, D. Knox, Port Hardy Airport, Port
Hardy.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Prince George.—
Secretary, T. C. Gummer, P.O. Box 819, Prince
George.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Prince Rupert.—
Secretary, Mrs. E. Graham, P.O. Box 488, Prince
Rupert.
Civil Service Association of Canada, C.G.S. " St.
Catherines ".—Secretary, W. Franke, Weathership,
c/o Meteorological Department, " St. Catherines,"
Federal Building, Victoria.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Sandspit.—Secretary, A. H. Cooke, c/o Department of Transport,
Sandspit.
Civil Service Association of Canada, C.G.S. " Stone-
town ".—Secretary, A. A. Ernest, 202 Harbour
Road, Victoria.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Summerland.—
Secretary, H. J. Pelham, Dominion Experimental
Station, Summerland.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Terrace.—Secretary, J. D. McLeod, P.O. Box 1089, Terrace.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Torino.—Secretary, R. Evans, P.O. Box 42, Tofino.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Vancouver.—
Secretary, Mrs. M. Clasby, 326 Howe Street, Vancouver 1.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Vernon.-—Secretary, Mrs. N. H. Mason, P.O. Box 1030, Vernon.
Civil Service Association of Canada, Victoria.—Secretary, Mrs. L. D. Northam, 961 Dunn Avenue, Victoria.
Civil Service Association of Canada, V.I.L.M.I.T.A.—
Secretary, Miss D. Lucas, c/o R.R.  1, Wellington.
Associations Directly Affiliated to the
C.S.F.C.
Department of Defence Production Association.—
Secretary, Miss N. Brown, c/o 816 Government
Street, Victoria.
Dominion Astrophysical Observatory Association,
(Mats).—Secretary, E. K. Lee, Observatory HUT,
Royal Oak.
R.C.M.P. " E" Division Employees' Association.—
Secretary, D. G. Green, 427 Linden Avenue, Victoria.
Department of Transport Victoria District Employees'
Association.—Secretary, L. W. Bayliss, 2320 Sooke
Road, Victoria.
 N 78
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
B.C. Federal Civil Servants' Association.—Secretary,
J. W. G. Langley, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver
3.
Victoria District Council 11 (/) Group.—Secretary,
Mrs. Gordon Campbell, 729 Daffodil Avenue, Victoria.
Canadian Taxation Division Staff Association
Canadian Taxation Division, Penticton Staff Association.—Secretary, Mrs. J. M. Moriarity, 304 Martin
Street, Penticton.
Canadian Taxation Division, Vancouver Staff Association.—Secretary, W. H. Rogers, 795 Donegal Place,
North Vancouver.
Canadian Taxation Division, Victoria Staff Association.—Secretary, Mrs. O. J. Griffin, 1830 Crescent
Road, Victoria.
Department of Veterans' Affairs Employees'
National Association
Department of Veterans' Affairs Employees' National
Association, Vancouver District Branch.—Secretary,
Miss G. A. Bellamy, 1510 East Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 12.
Department of Veterans' Affairs Employees' National
Association, Shaughnessy Hospital Branch.—Secretary, W. A. Sterling, Shaughnessy Hospital, Vancouver 9.
Department of Veterans' Affairs Employees' National
Association, Victoria Branch.—Secretary, Miss Gail
Griffin, Veterans' Hospital, 2355 Richmond Road,
Victoria.
Federal Public Works Employees' Association
of Canada
Federal Public Works Employees' Association.—
President, E. Hardman, 1720 West Third Avenue,
Vancouver 9.
Vancouver Island Public Works Association.—Secretary-Treasurer, F. G. Wicks, 4256 Dieppe Road,
Victoria.
Canadian Air Services Association
Vancouver Air Traffic Control Branch, Canadian Air
Services Association.—Secretary, D. A. Carson, 188
Abercrombie  Drive,  R.R.   1,  Richmond.
Vancouver Meteorological Branch, Canadian Air Services Association.—Secretary, R. K. Jecks, Meteorological Office, Vancouver Airport.
National Unemployment Insurance
Commission Association
National Unemployment Insurance Commission Association, Okanagan Valley Branch.—Secretary, Miss
M. R. Whiting, National Employment Office, 149
Victoria Street, Kamloops.
National Unemployment Insurance Commission Association, Princeton Branch.—Secretary, Miss B.
Knowles, National Employment Office, Princeton.
National Unemployment Insurance Commission Association, Victoria Branch.—Secretary, M. E. Palmer, National Employment Office, 1039 Johnson
Street, Victoria.
National Unemployment Insurance Commission Association, Prince George Branch.—Secretary, W.
Hughes, National Employment Office, Prince
George.
National Unemployment Insurance Commission Association, Nelson-Kootenay Branch.—Secretary, B.
Avis, National Employment Office, Trail.
National Unemployment Insurance Commission Association, Vancouver Branch.—Secretary, Miss L.
M. Joslyn, P.O. Box 2382, General Post Office, 349
West Georgia Street, Vancouver 3.
National Unemployment Insurance Commission Association, New Westminster Branch.—Secretary,
Miss R. Winter, National Employment Office, 60
Eight Street, New Westminster.
National Unemployment Insurance Commission Association, Upper Vancouver Island Branch.—Secretary, J. Little, National Employment Office, Nanaimo.
National Unemployment Insurance Commission Association, Fraser Valley Branch.—Secretary, Mrs.
I. Blackmore, National Employment Office, 60 Yale
Road West, Chilliwack.
National Unemployment Insurance Commission Association, North Coast Branch.—Secretary, A. Savis-
koff, P.O. Box 1167, Kitimat.
National Unemployment Insurance Commission Association, Prince Rupert Branch.—Secretary, Mrs.
F. E. Ruttan, 421 Third Avenue West, Prince Rupert.
National Unemployment Insurance Commission Association, Courtenay Branch.—Secretary, T. W. C.
Hilliar, National Employment Office, Courtenay.
National Unemployment Insurance Commission Association, Quesnel Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. J. M.
Muir, National Employment Office, Quesnel.
Treasury Staff Association of Canada
Treasury Staff Association of Canada, Vancouver
Branch.—Secretary, D. Bennett, District Treasury
Office, 1155 Robson Street, Vancouver.
Treasury Staff Association of Canada, Victoria Branch.
—Secretary, Mrs. M. P. Baird, 310 Federal Building, 1230 Government Street, Victoria.
Treasury Staff Association of Canada, Esquimau:
Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. A. J. Bewley, Naval Services, Esquimau.
Custom and Excise Officers' Association
Custom and Excise Officers' Association, Vancouver
Branch.—Secretary, R. Odium, Custom House, Vancouver.
Custom and Excise Officers' Association, Fraser Valley Zone.—Secretary, J. Portwood, 16917 Sunny-
side, R.R. 4, White Rock.
Custom and Excise Officers' Association, Kootenay
Zone.—Secretary, J. J. Golet, Custom House, Kings-
gate.
Custom and Excise Officers' Association, New Westminster Branch.—Secretary, G. Martynuk, Custom
House, New Westminster.
Custom and Excise Officers' Association, Victoria and
Island Branch.—Secretary, W. H. GeUing, Custom
House, Victoria.
Custom and Excise Officers' Association, Prince Rupert and Yukon Territory.—Secretary, N. I. Campbell, P.O. Box 997, Whitehorse, Y.T.
Custom and Excise Officers* Association, Okanagan
Valley Zone Branch.—First National Vice-President,
J. Jackson, 510 East Sixtieth Avenue, Vancouver.
Custom and Excise Officers' Association, Non-resident
B.C. Branch.—First National Vice-President, J.
Jackson, 510 East Sixtieth Avenue, Vancouver.
Custom and Excise Officers' Association, Excise Tax
Auditors' Branch,—Secretary, R. E. Hurst (Pacific
Division), 1001 Pender Street, Vancouver.
Canadian Immigration Staff Association
Canadian Immigration Staff Association, Pacific
Branch.—Secretary-Treasurer, W. H. Kolbeins, P.O.
Box 28, White Rock.
National Health and Welfare Employees'
Association
National Health and Welfare Employees' Association,
FamUy Allowance and Old Age Security Administrative Staff Association.—Secretary, Mrs. H. H.
Coutts, No. 2, 646 Admirals Road, Victoria.
National Health and Welfare Employees' Association,
Indian Hospital Employees' Association.—Secretary, Mrs. S. Pemberton, c/o Indian Hospital,
Nanaimo.
National Defence Employees' Association
National Defence Employees' Association.—Secretary,
Mrs. A. Miller, 963 Dunsmuir Street, Victoria.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 79
Organizations of Employers
Each year the Bureau of Economics and Statistics, in conjunction with the
Labour Relations Branch, Department of Labour, compiles a listing of employer
organizations in British Columbia, each of which has for one of its purposes the
regulation of relations between employers and employees. This year (1961) the
number of organizations reporting was forty-nine.
All addresses are in British Columbia, except where otherwise indicated.
Auto Courts and Resorts Association of B.C.—President, Joseph J. Dimarzo; Secretary, T. H. Short-
reed, 119 Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Automotive Retailers' Association.—President, Douglas Darling; Secretary, J. L. Kinneard, 1687 West
Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Automotive Transport Association of B.C.—President,
E. R. Knowles; Secretary, W. J. Morris, 611 McLean Drive, Vancouver 6.
Automotive Transport Labour Relations Association.
—President, M. A. E. Pringle; Secretary, W. J.
Morris, 611 McLean Drive, Vancouver 6.
BuUding and Construction Industries Exchange of
B.C.—President, S. W. Welsh; Manager, R. K.
Gervin,  1037 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Building Industries Exchange of Victoria.—President,
George Farmer; Secretary, R. T. Lougheed, 543
Bastion Street, Victoria.
Coal Operators' Association of Western Canada.—
President, T. G. Ewart; Secretary, W. C. Whittaker,
204 Alberta Block, Firth Street West, Calgary, Alta.
Construction Equipment Owners' Association of B.C.
—President, W. G. McKinnon; Secretary, Mrs. M.
Slater, Ste. 201, 1027 West Broadway, Vancouver
10.
Dairy Industries Co-operative Association of Shu-
swap-Okanagan.—President, E. C. Strickland; Secretary, T. E. Clarke, 3204 Twenty-seventh Avenue,
Vernon.
Electrical Association of Vancouver.—President, N.
V. Beech; Secretary, Gladys M. Moore, 2035 East-
leigh Lane, Deep Cove.
Electrical Association of Victoria.—President, G. A.
C. Denford; Secretary, A. M. Downie, 3255 Rut-
ledge Street, Victoria.
Fisheries Association of B.C.—Chairman, John M.
Buchanan; Secretary, Kenneth M. Campbell, 201,
325 Howe Street, Vancouver 1.
Fishing Vessel Owners' Association of B.C.—President,
G. A. Brajeich; Secretary, H. A. Christenson, 7160
Kitchener Street, North Burnaby.
Forest Industrial Relations Ltd.—President, J. M. BiU-
ings, 675 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 2.
Fruit Growers' Association of B.C.—President, A. R.
Garrish; Secretary, J. Maclennan, 1473 Water Street,
Kelowna.
Hairdressers' Association of B.C.—President, Mrs.
Anne Krueger; Secretary, G. R. Matthews, 198
West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
Heavy Construction Association of B.C.—President,
W. B. Haughan; Secretary, W. B. Laurie, 775 Clarke
Drive, Vancouver 6.
Hospitals' Association of B.C. — President, H. R.
Slade; Secretary, Kenneth Conibear, 3525 Fourth
Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Hotel Operators' and Innkeepers' Society of B.C.
—President, C. Colin McCartney; Secretary, G. A.
Cran, 1509 Dunbar Street, Vancouver 8.
Hotels' Association of Greater Victoria.—President,
Frank Burger; Secretary, W. L. Gouge, 156 View
Royal Avenue, Victoria.
Interior Forest Labour Relations Association.—President, H. B. Simpson; Manager, J. W. Muirhead,
Box 2299, R.R. 1, Penticton.
JeweUers' Association of Canada (B.C. Section).—
President, S. Shaffer; Secretary, R. S. Deacon, 106,
1425 West Pender Street, Vancouver 5.
JeweUers' Association of Victoria.—President, Raymond Rose; Secretary-Treasurer, A. R. C. Hebden,
1006 Blanshard Street, Victoria.
Lithographers' Association of B.C.—President, M. Collins; Secretary, R. A. Mahoney, 1644 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Loggers' Association of B.C.—Chairman, C. B. Dunham; Secretary, J. N. Burke, 401, 550 Burrard
Street, Vancouver 1.
Lumber Manufacturers' Association of B.C.—President, W. K. Nichols; Secretary, D. C. Power, 302,
550 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Lumber Survey of B.C.-—President, T. E. Perry; Secretary, W. J. Andrew, 2866 Bellevue Avenue, West
Vancouver.
Mechanical Industrial Relations Association.—President, S. W. Welsh; Secretary, W. O'Keefe, 17 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Metal Trades Association of B.C.—President, D.
Pearce; Secretary, R. A. Mahoney, 1644 West
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Milk Producers' Association, Fraser VaUey.—President, J. J. Brown; Secretary, H. S. Berry, R.R. 3,
Langley.
Milk Producers' Co-operative Association.—President,
T.  Charman;   Secretary, K. H. Elbracht, Creston.
Millwork Institute of the Mainland.—President, John
F. Sigurdson; Secretary, H. F. Fleming, 3030 Main
Street, Vancouver 10.
Millworker Manufacturers' Association of Vancouver.
—President, George Clark; Secretary, R. H. Poole,
5920 Joyce Road, Vancouver 16.
Mining Association of B.C.—President, G. A. Gordon;
Secretary, C. H. Mitchell, 305, 1200 West Pender
Street, Vancouver 1.
Morticians' Society of B.C.—President, Jack L. Irving; Secretary, V. L. Love, 1625 Quadra Street,
Victoria.
Motor Transport Labour Relations Council.—President, R. Manrell; Secretary, W. J. Morris, 611
McLean Drive, Vancouver 6.
Northern Interior Lumbermen's Association.—Secretary, R. J. Gallagher, 263 Dominion Street, Prince
George.
Oil Heat Institute of B.C.—President, W. G. Morrow;
Secretary, Cyril C. Hayman, Ste. 100, 1425 West
Pender Street, Vancouver 5.
Okanagan Federated Shippers' Association, Inc.—
President, K. W. Kinnard; Secretary, L. R. Stephens,
1485 Water Street, Kelowna.
Prince George Contractors' Association.—President,
Berent Braaten; Secretary, L. G. Raunie, Ste. 102,
300 Brunswick Street, Prince George.
Red Cedar Shingle Association of B.C.—President,
S. J. Dumaresq; Secretary, Miss M. E. Welte, Rm.
202, 550 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Restaurant Association of Canada (B.C. Region).—
President, W. Tuson; Secretary, P. H. Edgcumbe,
1126 South-east Marine Drive, Vancouver 15.
Retail Merchants' Association of Canada, Inc. (B.C.
Division).—President, Herman PhiUips; Secretary,
Duncan M. Scott, 2007 West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
 N 80
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Shipbuilders' Federation of B.C.—President, J. W.
Hudson; Secretary, J. W. Thompson, c/o Burrard
Dry Dock Co. Ltd., P.O. Box 99, North Vancouver.
Shipping Federation of B.C.—President, Capt. N. P.
Smith; Secretary, J. M. Devine, 1030 West Georgia
Street, Vancouver 4.
Towboat Owners' Association of B.C.—President, J.
C. F. Stewart; Secretary, W. A. Sankey, 335 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Truck Loggers' Association.—President, W. R. Mal-
pass; Secretary, C. J. Bennett, Ste. 413, 837 West
Hastings Street, Vancouver 1.
Warehousemen's Association of B.C.—President, T.
P. Dunlop; Secretary, Bryon Lund, c/o Johnston
Terminals Ltd., 2020 Yukon Street, Vancouver 10.
Warm Air Heating and Air Conditioning Association
of Canada (B.C. Chapter).—President, L. H. MacLeod; Secretary, J. J. Laurence, 204, 2355 West
First Avenue, Vancouver 9.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 81
INDEX
SECTION I
INTERNATIONAL, NATIONAL, AND REGIONAL UNIONS
Air-line employees—
Air-line dispatchers  	
Air-line flight attendants	
Air-line navigators 	
Air-line pilots	
T.C.A. sales employees 	
Asbestos-workers   —	
Authors and artists  	
Auto-workers  	
B.C. peace officers 	
B akery-workers  	
Barbers 	
Boilermakers  	
Bookbinders    	
Brewery-workers	
Bricklayers  	
Broadcast employees (N.A.B.E.T.)..
Building service employees 	
Butcher workmen.  	
Carpenters	
Cement-workers 	
Christian trade unions	
Civil Servants—
B.C. Government employees—	
Letter carriers  	
Postal employees	
Railway mail clerks	
Clothing-workers—
Amalgamated Clothing Workers...
Ladies' Garment Workers	
United Garment Workers  -
Communications association 	
Distillery-workers	
Electrical workers, I.B.E.W 	
Elevator constructors  	
Fire-fighters 	
Fishermen—
B.C. Fishermen 	
United Fishermen	
Glass and ceramic workers  —
Hotel employees	
Jewellery-workers  	
Labourers 	
Lathers 	
Laundry-workers  	
Lithographers 	
Longshoremen and warehousemen-
Machinists  	
Marine engineers 	
Merchant Service Guild	
Mine, mill, and smelter workers	
Page
58
58
58
58
58
58
58
58
58
58
58
58
59
59
59
59
59
59
59
60
60
60
61
61
62
62
62
62
62
62
62
62
63
63
63
64
64
64
64
64
64
. 64
64
64
65
65
65
Mine-workers.
Moulders	
Moving-picture machine operators 	
Musicians 	
Newspaper Guild —   	
Office employees    —
Oil-workers 	
Operating engineers	
Packinghouse-workers ...
Painters      -
Paper-makers —	
Pattern-makers —	
Photo engravers 	
Plasterers	
Plumbers	
Potters	
Printing pressmen-
Public employees..
Page
.... 65
.... 65
_ 65
.... 66
.... 66
.... 66
__ 66
_ 66
__ 66
_. 66
_ 67
_ 67
__ 67
.... 67
„ 67
.... 67
.... 67
.... 67
Pulp and paper miU workers  —   69
Radio and television employees (A.R.T.E.C.)  70
Railway employees—
Firemen and oilers   70
Locomotive engineers  —  70
Locomotive firemen and enginemen  70
Maintenance of way  70
Railroad signalmen   71
Railway carmen      71
Railway clerks    -  71
Railway conductors _.    71
Sleeping-car porters   71
Switchmen..-   71
Trainmen   71
Railway, transport, and general workers  72
Retail clerks   72
Retail-wholesale employees   72
Seafarers-   _  72
Sheet-metal workers    72
Shipyard workers ...   72
Shoe-workers       72
Steelworkers     73
Stereotypers  73
Stone-cutters    73
Street-railway employees  73
Structural-iron workers  73
Teachers 73
Teamsters  75
Telephone employees—B.C. Telephone workers 75
Terrazzo-workers     75
Textile workers    76
Typographical Union   76
Upholsterers   76
Woodworkers (I.W.A.)   76
SECTION II
INDEPENDENT LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS
Page
Acme Asbestos Employees' Organization  76
Bapco Employees' Association   76
B.C. Power Commission Employees' Association 76
Boston Bar Lumber and Timber Workers' Association _   _     76
Burrard Office Employees' Association...  76
Cafeteria and Coffee Shop Employees' Association.      76
Canada Wire & Cable Employees' Association... 76
T. Eaton Company Employees' Association  76
B.A.   Oil   (Port  Moody  Refinery),  Employees'
Bargaining Organization  76
Interior Contracting Co. Employees' Society  76
Kelly,  Douglas and Subsidiary Companies Employees' Association  76
Lathers' Union, Canadian-
Native Brotherhood of British Columbia-
Plastic Workers' Union No. 1	
Page
— 76
.... 76
— 76
Registered Nurses' Association of British Columbia _.   76
Royal Jubilee Hospital Employees' Association._ 76
St. Joseph's Hospital Employees' Association  76
St. Joseph's General Hospital Employees' Association    76
Terrace and District Forestry Employees' Union. 76
United Bakery Employees' Association   76
Vancouver Civic Employees Union   76
White Spot Employees' Union   76
 N 82 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
SECTION III
CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS DIRECTLY CHARTERED
Page Page
Alberni District Civic Workers' Union  — 77 Nanaimo Dry Cleaning and Laundry Workers'
Automotive Maintenance Workers' Federation 77 Union   77
B.C. Interior Fruit and Vegetable Workers 77 TUe Setters' Union 77
B.C. Rubber Workers' Union  77 Trunk and Bag Ind. Workers' Union 77
Brush Workers' Union No. 564  __ 77 Vancouver C.P.R. Shipyard Workers 77
C.P.R. Shipyard Workers' Union 77 Vancouver Dental Technicians 77
Cordage  Industrial  Rope  and  Twine  Workers' Vancouver and District Laundry and Dry Clean-
Union 77                ing Salesman's Union  77
Fuel Distributors' Union      77 Vancouver Real Estate Salesmen 77
Glove Workers Federal Umon 77
Kitimat General Workers' Union 77 Victoria Laundry Workers 77
East Kootenay Firebosses' Union    77 Victoria   National   Defence   CivUian   Workers'
Mainland General Workers' Union   77 Federal Union   77
SECTION TV
FEDERAL CIVIL SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS
Page Page
The CivU Service Association of Canada  77 National Unemployment Insurance  Commission
Associations Directly Affiliated to the C.S.F.C. _. 77 Association    78
Canadian Taxation Division Staff Association  78 Treasury Staff Association of Canada   78
Department of Veterans' Affairs Employees' Na- Custom and Excise Officers'Association    78
tional Association      78 Canadian Immigration Staff Association  78
Federal Public Works Employees' Association of National Health and Welfare Employees' Associ-
Canada  78 ation   78
Canadian Air Services Association -  78 National Defence Employees' Association  78
 FACTORIES INSPECTION BRANCH N 83
Report of the Factories Inspection Branch
Administrative office      - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Administrative Official of the Branch
Robert M. Purdie     -----     Chief Inspector of Factories.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I have the honour to submit the annual report of the Factories Inspection
Branch for the year 1961.
Elevators
After a comparatively slow start in 1961, the elevator industry picked up considerably in the latter part of the year.
Apartment buildings continue to lead in the matter of new passenger-elevators.
Many of the larger apartment buildings are now being equipped with multiple
elevator installations in order to maintain continuous service. With so many elderly
people residing in apartments, a shut-down of elevator service can present a serious
problem. Apartment-house owners recognize this and are now favouring multiple
installations. The fully automatic passenger-elevator continues to dominate new
installations. Another year has passed without one car-switch-operated elevator
being installed in the Province. Quite a number of car-switch-operated elevators
have been converted to full automatic operation, and quite a number of the large-
building owners are contemplating a change-over from car-switch to fully automatic
operation.
This self-operation of high-speed passenger-elevators at first presented quite
a problem, especially to elderly people who had been used to stepping into an
elevator in charge of an operator, who saw them safely in and out of the car. Now,
for the protection of passengers, a series of ingenious devices, operated entirely by
electricity, are provided, and hazards are cut to a minimum.
It is gratifying to note that both young and old are now beginning to appreciate
the convenience of the automatic elevator, and while at first a passenger does miss
the services of a trained operator, a few trips in an automatic elevator soon restore
confidence.
The inspection of an automatic elevator presents quite a problem at times to
the Department as an Inspector must have a responsible person to assist him. Consequently we have endeavoured to group our inspections in such a manner as to
have two Inspectors working together on automatic equipment. This not only
speeds up inspections, but, more important, provides a full measure of safety to the
Inspectors.
We are again proud to state that no fatal or serious accident has occurred in
the elevator field under our jurisdiction in 1961.
Elevator Inspections
Passenger-elevators  850
Freight-elevators  845
Dumb-waiters   245
Hand-power elevators  69
Man-lifts .  56
Escalators  77
Reinspections   260
Total
 N 84 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
New Installation Plans Received
Passenger-elevators (4 replacements) __„  68
Freight-elevators (1 replacement)  9
Escalators   2
Dumb-waiters (1 replacement)  20
Man-lifts   3
Total      102
Elevator Operators' Licences
Temporary      331
Permanent       261
Renewals   1,149
Factories
New factory construction in 1961 held to the 1960 level but was more diversified than the previous year.
It was noted from plans examined that the value of industrial buildings was
more than double the previous year. This would indicate that 1962 should see a
sizeable increase in factories actually erected as well as enlarged.
Many established firms rebuilt during the year, and, in addition, a large chemical plant was completed and construction is well under way for a moving-picture
production industry, both firms being welcome additions to the Province.
As an indication of the diversity of major factories under construction in 1961,
there are included pulp, chemical, food products, hydro-electric, milk-processing,
fruit processing and packing, and heavy engineering. The start on a $4,000,000
glass plant is the opening to an entirely new industry. This type of diversification
gave a welcome variety of job openings for industrial workers, to say nothing of the
many skilled workers required in the actual construction throughout the Province.
A trend which has been developing for a decade now in location of new factories is worthy of mention. We have accepted as practice the construction of new
factories on the Lower Mainland that are located away from the cities in order to
avoid congestion and allow for expansion. In the course of our inspections in the
Province, we now notice in the cities on Vancouver Island and in the Interior the
same procedure is taking place for the same reasons. We have also been impressed
with the rural environment of many industrial locations throughout the Province.
The industrial workers must also be impressed, because we are informed they often
take up residence in the vicinity of such factories.
The new factories that have been mentioned as constructed during this past
year have, without exception, been built to high standards, to the benefit of the
workers employed. We have found industrialists from all parts of the Province
co-operating with us to build to the factory standards of this Branch, and often
exceeding these requirements.
We are cognizant of the fact that many factories have taken advantage of
improved production methods, with the result that often additional space is not
required. Consequently new and larger factories are not built. Adequate as the
building may be structurally, we find that often the interior painting and improved
illumination, which are as essential to good production as well as good working
conditions, are frequently overlooked.    During the past year we have endeavoured
 N 85
to rectify this situation in older plants, and indications are that continued field
inspections will have to cope with this problem with greater emphasis.
Factory Inspections
Factory inspections totalled 1,604; child employment investigations, 10; homework investigations, 48; office and field interviews, 602.
Homework
Homework has remained at the same low level as in the previous year, and
no complaints have been received from registered homeworkers regarding conditions
of employment.
According to available records, there would appear to be fewer homeworkers
employed in the Province than any other in Canada. This would indicate that the
worker, where possible, still prefers the well-regulated factory as a work-place to
the home.
Conclusion
We take this opportunity to acknowledge the assistance given our Branch by
our Governmental departments and the continued co-operation of members of
the staff.   Also, we wish to thank all officials and employees connected with industry
for their co-operation during the past year.
Respectfully submitted.
R. M. Purdie,
Chief Inspector of Factories.
 N 86
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Report of the Apprenticeship and
Tradesmen's Qualification Branch
Head office    -----      411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Branch office -----      Department of Labour, Parliament
Buildings, Victoria.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Provincial Apprenticeship Committee
Chairman:
M. Lyle Barr -
Members:
R. S. Beck   - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
T. McGibbon -      -      . 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
J.Melville- - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
T. A. Turnbull -      -      - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
J.S.White  - -      -      - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
W.H.Welsh ... 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Administrative Officials of the Branch
John Melville   -
Samuel W. Simpson
Director of Apprenticeship.
Assistant Director of Apprenticeship.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I am pleased to submit this report of the Apprenticeship and Tradesmen's Qualification Branch for the year ended December 31, 1961.
Apprentices in Training
Geographically, apprenticeships were registered in the following locations in
the Province:—
Abbotsford.
Agassiz.
Alberni.
Armstrong.
Ashcroft.
Beaver Cove.
Bloedel.
Burns Lake.
Campbell River.
Cassiar.
Castlegar.
Chemainus.
Chilliwack.
Clearbrook.
Clinton.
Cloverdale.
Cobble Hill.
Courtenay.
Cranbrook.
Creston.
Dawson Creek.
Duncan.
Fernie.
Field.
Fort Nelson.
Fort St. John.
Fruitvale.
Gibsons.
Golden.
Grand Forks.
Great Central.
Green Timbers.
Greenwood.
Haney.
Hixon.
Honeymoon Bay.
Kamloops.
Kelowna.
Kimberley.
Kitimat.
Ladner.
Laidlaw.
Lake Cowichan.
Langley Prairie.
Lantzville.
Lytton.
Mission.
Merritt.
Nanaimo.
Nelson.
Newton.
North Surrey.
Okanagan Falls.
100 Mile House.
 APPRENTICESHIP AND TRADESMEN'S QUALIFICATION BRANCH      N 87
Osoyoos.
Parksville.
Penticton.
Pitt Meadows.
Port Alberni.
Port Coquitlam.
Port Mellon.
Powell River.
Prince George.
Prince Rupert.
Princeton.
Qualicum Beach.
Quesnel.
Revelstoke.
Rossland.
Royston.
Salmon Arm.
Sandspit.
Sardis.
Sechelt.
Selma Park.
Shawnigan Lake.
Sidney.
Smithers.
Squamish.
Terrace.
Tsawwassen Beach.
Trail.
Ucluelet.
Vancouver.
Vanderhoof.
Vernon.
Victoria.
Westbank.
Westview.
West Summerland.
Wild wood Heights.
Williams Lake.
Summary of Apprentices
in Trades
Term
in
Years
Year of Apprenticeship Being Served
Total
Number
of
Apprentices in
Training
Completed
in
1960
Trade or Occupation
First
Second
Third
Fourth
Fifth
4
2
4
4
4
4
4-5
3
4
2
4
5
3
2-6
5
5
4
4
3
5
4
5
4
5
4
4
3
158
88
4
27
11
112
154
1
8
94
80
4
14
6
48
34
7
2
18
2
12
91
9
44
47
17
10
20
62
r 5
6
4
37
43
6
2
15
29
4
3
38
2
5
3
8
3
2
23
1
22
13
5
20
8
96
4
10
2
62
63
1
7
28
1
4
5
37
9
3
15
8
43
3
20
11
2
6
57
3
6
5
82
82
17
2
5
32
5
1
2
13
76
4
24
6
1
2
13
3
29
2
1
27
373
88
16
49
22
293
355
8
17
109
154
11
21
19
184
43
24
9
41
8
35
233
17
137
77
25
30
36
77
66
3
18
9
50
Electrical work 	
86
4
2
38
19
Jewellery manufacturing and repair____	
Lathing...  _  -  __.  	
Lithography   ,--	
Machinist  __  "	
Millwright  _..	
___
2
61
20
1
5
3
1
Plastering	
Plumbing and steam-fitting	
Refrigeration  	
Sheet-metal work  _ 	
9
70
3
18
31
1
9
Miscellaneous trades 	
3
Totals- „ -
1,122
369
440
428
75
2,434
615
Pre-ap
The pre-apprenticeship pr
pren
ogram
rices
me pn
hip
jvided
Trai
trade
ning
instruc
1
tion ir
i the Pre
rvincial
Government owned British Columbia Vocational Schools in Burnaby and Nanaimo.
The courses, of approximately six months duration, are offered to young men who
wish to prepare for eventual entry into the apprenticeship programme in industry.
Emphasis is placed on learning manual skill under conditions as near as possible to
those encountered in industry. Basic trade theory is taught in conjunction with the
practical training, so that the graduated students can progress favourably in their
future studies as indentured apprentices.   Students for this programme are selected
 N 88 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
by a committee of officials of the Apprenticeship and Tradesmen's Qualification
Branch and of the Department of Education. Applicants are selected on the basis
of having an educational background suitable for learning the complexities of the
knowledge required in mastering the skilled trades of this day and within the age-
group that is most acceptable to industry for apprentices.
The growth in this programme is illustrated by the fact that in 1958, the first
year of graduation, there were 117 graduates from the seven original trade classes,
while during the year 1961 there were 355 graduates in fourteen trades. At the end
of 1961 there were still 189 pre-apprenticeship students undergoing training in the
trades of automotive mechanic, benchwork and joinery, boat-building, bricklaying,
carpentry, electrical work, electronics, heavy-duty mechanic, lathing, plastering,
plumbing and steam-fitting, sheet-metal work, sign-writing, and structural-steel
erection.
The students of the pre-apprenticeship programme are registered on a preliminary contract of apprenticeship with the Provincial Apprenticeship Committee, and
when they proceed to industry are indentured to employers to complete their apprenticeship training and eventually become journeymen tradesmen.
Apprenticeship Technical Training
Technical training classes for indentured apprentices continued to be an important part of the apprenticeship programme. Evening and daytime classes were
conducted to provide the necessary training related to practical experience. Apprentices from all regions of the Province attended these special training classes that lead
to a certificate of apprenticeship.
Evening classes were operated in Vancouver, Victoria, Kitimat, and Trail for
apprentices in those areas. Daytime classes were held in the British Columbia
Vocational Schools in Burnaby and Nanaimo to provide training to those apprentices from areas in which the low density of industry makes it impractical to establish
suitable school training facilities.
The entire evening class programme required 177 separate classes to provide
122,656 student-hours of training to 1,192 apprentices. The daytime class programme for indentured apprentices required seventy-seven separate classes to provide special training to 573 apprentices, amounting to 91,015 student-hours.
To keep abreast of the latest developments in the methods and materials used
by the skilled trades, the preparation, development, and revision of a special curriculum for each trade continued throughout the year. The fact that competent
tradesmen were engaged on this work and the assistance and advice of voluntary
Trade Advisory Committees ensured that the training is properly suited to the needs
of industry.
School Training Facilities
The Director of Apprenticeship was a member of a committee appointed by the
Provincial Government to consider the location of new regional British Columbia
Vocational Schools for the Okanagan and Kootenay areas. Subsequently it was
announced that these new vocational schools will be built in Kelowna and Nelson,
and that substantial additions will be made to the Vancouver Vocational Institute,
the British Columbia Vocational Schools at Burnaby and Nanaimo, and also to the
British Columbia Vocational School under construction at Prince George.
The new schools, which are scheduled to be completed in 1963, will provide
training for both day and evening classes in regions where trade training is much
needed and has not previously been available.
 APPRENTICESHIP AND TRADESMEN'S QUALIFICATION BRANCH      N 89
The completion of the addition to the British Columbia Vocational School at
Burnaby will allow the remaining pre-apprenticeship classes presenlty operating in
temporary quarters at the Pacific National Exhibition grounds to be moved to Burnaby, and will also allow further development of the evening programme at Burnaby.
The benchwork and joinery training facilities became available at the British
Columbia Vocational School at Burnaby, and the technical training for apprentices,
which previously was an evening programme, was changed to a one-month day
programme with the approval of the Trade Advisory Committee.
Supervision and Promotion
During the year the Industrial Relations Officers of the Department conducted
a routine investigation on each apprentice in the Province and submitted reports to
the Branch. In cases where a problem was found to exist, the matter was referred
to an Apprenticeship Counsellor for attention.
The counselling staff of the Branch visited the majority of secondary schools
in the Province to supply up-to-date information and literature on the apprenticeship and pre-apprenticeship programme to the students, school counsellors, and
principals.
The Counsellors made visits to individual employers and organizations to promote apprenticeship and to deal with problems encountered.
Federal-!nterprovincial Co-operation
The apprenticeship training programme continued to operate within the terms
of the Federal-Provincial Apprenticeship Training Agreement, which provides for
certain financial participation by the Government of Canada. In addition to the
financial participation, a great deal of benefit to the Provincial programme resulted
from the co-operation of the Federal Government and other Provincial Governments
that was made possible by the Agreement.
Directors of Apprenticeship from the eight participating Provinces met with
training officials of the Federal Government in Ottawa to plan further action designed
to improve the level of apprenticeship training. Recommendations were made
regarding the preparation and revision of analyses of trades with a view to bringing
about a more uniform standard of training throughout the participating Provinces.
Interprovincial standard apprenticeship completion examinations were used
throughout the year, and revisions recommended in light of experience. The use
of the standard completion examination for graduating apprentices has done a great
deal to improve the general level of instruction given to apprentices. Continuation
of this programme is recommended for the benefit of the apprentices and industry.
Tradesmen's Qualification Examinations
The Examining Board for the refrigeration trade convened on two occasions to
examine candidates. Seventeen persons were examined, and all were successful in
obtaining certificates of qualification.
In the radio-television servicing trade there were fourteen persons examined,
of whom eight received certificates.
Mr. Jack Chapman and Mr. W. Herbert Welsh, along with the Director of
Apprenticeship as Chairman, were appointed by Order in Council on July 10, 1961,
as the Examining Board for the automobile mechanics trade.
 N 90 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
The Examining Board convened on five occasions before the end of the year to
examine journeyman candidates. There were forty-four persons examined, of whom
twenty-eight were successful in obtaining certificates. Tradesmen's qualification
certificates were also issued to graduating apprentices whose qualifications were
satisfactory to the Examining Board on the basis of their practical ability and theoretical knowledge shown in their completion examinations.
Provincial Apprenticeship Committee
The Provincial Apprenticeship Committee met four times during the year to
consider and approve new contracts of apprenticeship, the cancellation of apprenticeship contracts, the transfer of apprentices between employers, the extension of
apprenticeship contracts, and the issuing of certificates to apprentices who satisfactorily completed their training. Approval was also given to enrol selected students
in the pre-apprenticeship programme.
During the year the retirement because of ill health of Mr. C. E. Gerhart
occurred. Mr. Gerhart had been Chairman of the Committee since 1958. Mr. M.
Lyle Barr, a member of the Committee since 1957, was appointed as the new Chairman. Mr. T. A. Turnbull was appointed to the Committee to fill the resulting
vacancy. Mr. Turnbull operates his own construction business and is an active
director of the Building and Construction Industries Exchange.
The appointment as Committee members of the Director of Apprenticeship
and the Director of Technical and Vocational Education was made to broaden the
representation of this Committee, which is advisory to the Honourable the Minister
of Labour.
Respectfully submitted.
John Melville,
Director of Apprenticeship.
 TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE N 91
Report of the Trade-schools Regulation
Administrative Office
Administrative offices    - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Administrative officers:
Mrs. Rex Eaton. M. Lyle Barr. John Melville.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I am pleased to submit this report of the administration of the Trade-
schools Regulation Act for the year ended December 31, 1961.
During the year there were eighty-seven schools registered to conduct business
in British Columbia. Of these, there were seventy-six that had been registered for
the previous year. There were eleven schools registered that had not previously
registered.
The following list indicates the schools for which certificates of registration
were issued for operation during the year ended December 31, 1961, and the
subjects they undertook to offer to the public:—
Alexander Hamilton Institute Ltd., 57 Bloor Street West, Toronto, Ont.:
Modern business course.
American School of Correspondence, Drexel Avenue at East Fifty-eighth
Street, Chicago 37, 111.: Engineering and commerce subjects as covered
by the school bulletin.
Art Instruction, Inc., 500 South Fourth Street, Minneapolis 15, Minn.: Illustrating and cartooning, commercial art and design.
Atlantic School, Inc., Canada Building, 374 Ouellette Avenue, Windsor, Ont.:
Airline career training, airline station agent training.
Canadian Institute of Science and Technology Ltd., 263 Adelaide Street West,
Toronto, Ont.: Civil, mechanical, electrical, radio, aeronautical engineering, and other groups as per school bulletin " Engineering Opportunities."
Capitol Radio Engineering Institute, Inc., 3224 Sixteenth Street North-west,
Washington 10, D.C.:  Electronic engineering technology.
Chicago Vocational Training Corporation Ltd., 935 Weston Road, Toronto
9, Ont.: Diesel auto, diesel residence, welding, refrigeration and air-
conditioning, draughting—home study and practical.
The Creative School of Art Limited, 935 Weston Road, Toronto 9, Ont.:
Show-card writing, commercial sign-writing and truck-lettering.
The School of Creative Photography Ltd., 935 Weston Road, Toronto 9, Ont.:
Photography.
DeVry Technical Institute of Canada Ltd., 970 Lawrence Avenue West,
Toronto 19, Ont.: Television-radio electronics, automation electronics,
basic electronics, space missile electronics, electric appliance servicing,
day Toronto residential training, evening Toronto residential training.
Famous Artists Schools, Canada (Institute of Commercial Art), 106 Adelaide
Street West, Toronto, Ont.: Commercial art.
International Accountants Society, Inc., 209 West Jackson Boulevard, Chicago
6, 111. Accounting.
 N 92 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
International Correspondence Schools Canadian, Limited, 7475 Sherbrooke
Street West, Montreal, Que.: Architecture, art, business training, chemistry, civil engineering, draughting, electrical engineering, general education,
mechanical engineering, mining, railroading, domestic engineering, navigation, pulp and paper making, textile manufacturing, traffic management.
(Other courses as listed in prospectus.)
La Salle Extension University, 417 South Dearborn Street, Chicago 5, 111.:
Business management, foremanship and production methods, accounting,
traffic and transportation, law, stenographic-secretarial training, La Salle
salesmanship, stenotypy (less machine). (Other courses as per prospectus.)
Lincoln Extension Institute (Canada) Ltd., 60 Front Street West, Toronto 1,
Ont.:  Industrial management.
National Technical Schools, 4000 South Figueroa Street, Los Angeles 37, Calif,
(correspondence and resident training): Television, radio, electronics,
and communications course, advanced television and industrial electronics
course, auto and diesel mechanics course, air-conditioning, refrigeration,
and electrical appliances.
National Radio Institute, 3939 Wisconsin Avenue North-west, Washington 16,
D.C: Electronics, radio and television servicing; electronics, radio and
television communications; professional television servicing; servicing
electrical appliances; electronics (principles, practices, and maintenance).
Northwest Schools, Inc., 1221 North-west Twenty-first Avenue, Portland 9,
Ore.:  Heavy equipment operation.
Radio College of Canada operated by Northern Institute of Technology, 461
King Street West, Toronto 2b, Ont.: Radio-television electronic technology, communications, electrical technology, aeronautical electronics.
Shaw Schools Limited, 55 Charles Street West, Toronto 5, Ont.: Commercial
business courses, short-story writing, stationary engineering.
Technical Training Institute, 5018 North-east Union Street, Portland 11, Ore.:
Electricity, radio and television electronics, telephony, carrier theory and
operation, diesel and heavy equipment.
Television-Electronics Institute Ltd., 935 Weston Road, Toronto 9, Ont.:
Electronics, television, radio, television home study and television service
and repair, television-radio electronics (all practical), radio-industrial electronics (home study).
Tractor Training Service Ltd., 3339a Bloor Street West, Toronto 18, Ont.:
Tractor and equipment training, Massey-Ferguson specialized training,
J. I. Case specialized training.
Academy of Ballroom Dancing, 1012 Douglas Street, Victoria, B.C.: Personal
development and modelling.
Autolec National Educational Programme, 1025 Howe Street, Vancouver 1,
B.C.:  Automotive electrical and carburettor courses.
B.C. Coiffure Academy, 736 Granville Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.: Advanced
hairdressing (limited to persons holding a B.C. Hairdressers' Association
certificate).
B.C. School of Floral Design, 2523 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 6, B.C
Floristry.
B.C. Market Training Institute Ltd., 630 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2, B.C
Market training.
Burnaby Beauty School, 4682 East Hastings Street, North Burnaby, B.C
Hairdressing.
 TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE
N 93
Mr. Carlo Advanced Styling, 230 East Broadway, Vancouver 10, B.C.: Advanced hairdressing (limited to persons holding a B.C. Hairdressers' Association certificate).
The Comptometer School, 308 Randall Building, 535 West Georgia Street,
Vancouver 2, B.C.:   Comptometer operation.
Continental School of Hairdressing, 1814 Lonsdale Avenue, North Vancouver,
B.C.: Hairdressing.
Duffus School of Business Ltd., 522 West Pender Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Elizabeth Leslie Ltd., 1102 Hornby Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.: Personal Development and modelling.
Ella's Advanced Hairdressing School, 3083 West Broadway, Vancouver 8,
B.C.: Advanced hairdressing (limited to persons holding a B.C. Hairdressers' Association certificate).
El-Mar Dress Design School, 3057 Granville Street, Vancouver 9, B.C.: Dressmaking, designing and pattern-making, tailoring, millinery, leathercraft.
Fich Institute of Data Processing Ltd., 167 West Second Avenue, Vancouver
10, B.C.:  Basic data processing course.
General Business School Ltd., 602 Broughton Street, Victoria, B.C.: Office
occupations (commercial and governmental).
Harold Giles' Advanced Hair Design School, 2299 West Forty-first Avenue,
Vancouver 13, B.C.: Advanced hairdressing (limited to persons holding
a B.C. Hairdressers' Association certificate).
Gondo's Sewing School, 779 Cadder Avenue, Kelowna, B.C.: Dressmaking,
designing, and kindred arts.
Herbert Business College, 435 Bernard Avenue, Kelowna, B.C.: Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Hopkins Marine and Stationary Engineering School, 407 West Hastings Street,
Vancouver 3, B.C.:   Stationary, marine, and diesel engineering.
Peter Johnson's Hair Styling for Men, 510 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 2,
B.C.: Barbering.
Brad Keene School of Radio and Television Broadcasting, 712 Robson Street,
Vancouver 1, B.C.:  Radio and television broadcasting.
Kinman Business University, 110 South Howard Street, Spokane 4, Wash.:
Business education, including accounting and business administration,
secretarial science, stenographic, office machines training.
Vivian Lee's Academy of Advanced Hairstyling, 5618 Cambie Street, Vancouver 15, B.C.: Advanced hairdressing (limited to persons holding a
B.C. Hairdressers' Association certificate).
The Lorraine Marie Charm School, 5542 Patrick Street, South Burnaby, B.C.:
Personal development and modelling.
Lownds School of Commerce Limited, 80 Sixth Street, New Westminster, B.C.:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
The Lydia Lawrence Fashion Institute, 1394 West Broadway, Vancouver 9,
B.C.:  Professional dressmaking.
Marie Advanced Styling School, 5750 Cambie Street, Vancouver 15, B.C.:
Advanced hair styling (limited to persons holding a B.C. Hairdressers'
Association certificate).
Moler School of Hairdressing, 303 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 6407 Fraser Street, Vancouver 15, B.C.: Hairdressing.
 N 94 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Moler School of Hairdressing, 4550 East Hastings Street, North Burnaby, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 1104 Douglas Street, Victoria, B.C.:   Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 710 Columbia Street, New Westminster, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
Moler School of Barbering, 615 Main Street, Vancouver 4, B.C.:   Barbering.
Mount Royal College, 1135 Seventh Avenue, Calgary, Alta.:   Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Arthur Murray School of Dancing, 166 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3,
B.C.:  Professional dancing.
Blanche MacDonald Ltd., 630 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.:  Personal
development and modelling.
McEwen-Wilkie Business College, 3009a Thirty-second Avenue, Vernon, B.C.:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Nanaimo School of Hairdressing, 81 Front Street, Nanaimo, B.C.:  Hairdressing.
National Charm and Modelling School,  1314 Government Street, Victoria,
B.C.:  Personal development and modelling.
Nelson Commercial Training School, 701 Front Street, Nelson, B.C.:   Office
occupations (commercial and governmental).
New Westminster Commercial College, 622 Royal Avenue, New Westminster,
B.C.:  Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
New Westminster School of Hairdressing, 228 Sixth Street, New Westminster,
B.C.: Hairdressing.
North Peace School of Hairdressing, 10108 Eleventh Avenue, Fort St. John,
B.C.: Hairdressing.
Olga's School of Hairdressing Ltd., 3205 Thirty-first Avenue, Vernon, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
Olga's School of Hairdressing Ltd., 424 Victoria Street, Kamloops, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Penticton Business School, 221 Main Street, Penticton, B.C.:   Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Pitman Business College Ltd.,  1490 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, B.C.
Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Howard Powell School of Beauty, 1645 Third Avenue, Prince George, B.C.
Hairdressing.
Roggendorf School of Hairdressing, 13625—105a Street, North Surrey, B.C.
Hairdressing.
Louise Ruddell Millinery School, 2695 West Broadway, Vancouver 8, B.C.
Millinery.
Sprott-Shaw Victoria Business Institute Ltd., 1012 Douglas Street, Victoria,
B.C.:  Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Sprott-Shaw Schools, 812 Robson Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.:   Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
St. Ann's Convent, Nanaimo, B.C.:  Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Sun Electric Automotive Testing School, 837 Royal Avenue, New Westminster, B.C.:  Automotive engine testing.
Success College, 1768 William Street, Vancouver 6, B.C.:  Office occupations
(commercial and governmental).
 TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE
N 95
Tower Schools of Radio and Television Broadcasting 660 Howe Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.: Radio and television announcing and broadcasting.
Trail Business College, 625 Victoria Street, Trail, B.C.:   Office occupations
(commercial and governmental).
Union Bartending School, 440 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.:   Bartending.
Victoria Hairdressing School, 738 Fort Street, Victoria, B.C.:   Hairdressing.
Welding Construction School, 148 East First Avenue, Vancouver 10, B.C.:
Welding.
Weldor Training Centre, 1368 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.:  Welding.
Wesley's Academy of Hair Design, 1812 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, B.C.:
Advanced hair design (limited to persons holding a B.C. Hairdressers'
Association certificate).
Western Radio Academy, 887 Chilco Street, Vancouver 5, B.C.: Radio broadcasting, including voice production and reception on instruments.
Western School of Commerce, 712 Robson Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.:  Office
occupations (commercial and governmental).
On December  18,  1961, the Special Regulations Governing Hairdressing
Schools were amended by Order in Council to provide for an increased schedule of
maximum service charges.
Mr. C. E. Gerhart, who had been an administrative officer since 1958, retired
because of ill health and was replaced by Mr. M. Lyle Barr. Mr. John Melville was
appointed to replace Mr. V. S. Hurrell.
Mrs. Rex Eaton, one of the original administrative officers, is still serving.
In conclusion, it is reported that the complaints received concerning schools
registered under the Trade-schools Regulation Act were satisfactorily adjudicated.
Respectfully submitted.
John Melville,
Administrative Officer.
Printed by A. Sutton, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty
in right of the Province of British Columbia.
1962
3,060-1261-6384
 

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0363246/manifest

Comment

Related Items