Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

Department of Labour ANNUAL REPORT for the YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31ST 1960 British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1961

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0362907.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0362907.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0362907-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0362907-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0362907-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0362907-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0362907-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0362907-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0362907-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0362907.ris

Full Text

 PROVINCE OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
Department of Labour
ANNUAL REPORT
for the
YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31ST
1960
PRINTED BY
AUTHORITY OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
 . 10 3D>1
...    - ...    J.       ...'•.■■    -,;..
-.. .
il
V  ■     : ..... £_* . *..  .        . - ■■.
 To Major-General the Honourable George Randolph Pearkes,
V.C., P.C., C.B., D.S.O., M.C.,
Lieutenant-Governor of the Province of British Columbia.
May it please Your Honour:
The Annual Report of the Department of Labour of the Province for the year
1960 is herewith respectfully submitted.
L, R. PETERSON,
Minister of Labour.
Office of the Minister of Labour,
February, 1961. "■•'- ..'"'■
 The Honourable L. R. Peterson,
Minister of Labour.
Sir,—I have the honour to submit herewith the Forty-third Annual Report on
the work of the Department of Labour up to December 31st, 1960.
I have the honour to be,
Sir,
Your obedient servant,
WILLIAM SANDS,
Deputy Minister of Labour.
Department of Labour,
Victoria, B.C., February, 1961.
 Department of Labour
OFFICIALS
Honourable L. R. Peterson, Minister of Labour, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Miss W. Snape, Secretary, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
William H. Sands, Deputy Minister of Labour, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
B. W. Dysart, Chief Administrative Officer, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
G. A. Little, Administrative Assistant, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
R. M. Purdie, Chief Inspector of Factories, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
V. S. Hurrell, Director of Apprenticeship, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
B. H. E. Goult, Chief Executive Officer, Labour Relations Act, Parliament Buildings,
Victoria, B.C.
R. G. Clements, Chief Conciliation Officer, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
L. Stadnyk, Compensation Counsellor, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
C. R. Margison, Director, Equal Pay Act and Fair Employment Practices Act,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
BRANCH OFFICES
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
523 Columbia Street, Kamloops, B.C.
Court-house, Nanaimo, B.C.
1600 Third Avenue, Prince George, B.C.
1005—102nd Avenue, Dawson Creek, B.C.
Box 996, Mission City, B.C.
Court-house, Kelowna, B.C.
P.O. Box 820, Terrace, B.C.
P.O. Box 1317, Cranbrook, B.C.
P.O. Box 60, Nelson, B.C.
BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
(Headquarters: Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.)
William H. Sands, Chairman, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Fraudena Eaton, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
G. A. Little, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
C. Murdoch, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
P. Baskin, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
R. B. Carpenter, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
J. R. Edgett, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
C. R. Margison, Secretary, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
LABOUR RELATIONS BOARD
(Headquarters: Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.)
William H. Sands, Chairman, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Fraudena Eaton, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
G. A. Little, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
C. Murdoch, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
P. Baskin, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
R. B. Carpenter, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
J. R. Edgett, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
D. W. Coton, Registrar, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
C. R. Margison, Secretary, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
PROVINCIAL APPRENTICESHIP COMMITTEE
(Headquarters: 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.)
C. E. Gerhart, Chairman, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
W. H. Welsh, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
Thomas McGibbon, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
R. S. Beck, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
M. L. Barr, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION OFFICERS
(Headquarters: 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.)
Fraudena Eaton. V. S. Hurrell. C. E. Gerhart.
5
 N 6 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
BRITISH COLUMBIA INDIAN ADVISORY COMMITTEE
C. E. Gerhart, Chairman, 715 Southborough Drive, West Vancouver, B.C.
Chief William Scow, Vice-Chairman, Box 177, Alert Bay, B.C.
Chief Edward Bolton, Member, Port Essington, B.C.
Mrs. J. O. Decker, Member, Pembertoh, B.C.
Mr. Edison White, Member, No. 1 Indian Reserve, Nanaimo, B.C	
Mrs. Kitty Carpenter, Bella Bella, B.C.
Chief Edwin Underwood, East Saanich, Vancouver Island, B.C.    .
Miss J. R. Wright, Director, Indian Advisory Act, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
 Summary of Contents
Page
List of Acts Affecting Labour Inside front cover
Foreword    9
Highlights of 1959/60 Statistical Report on Trades and Industries  11
Employment by Industrial Classification  12
The Labour Force  16
Hours  20
Labour Income  20
Earnings  23
Statistics of Employment, Payrolls, and Average Weekly Wages and
Salaries, by Industries, 1950 to 1960 (First Eight Months)  26
Summary of New Laws Affecting Labour  31
Board of Industrial Relations  32
Meetings and Delegations  32
Orders and Regulations Made during I960  32
Investigations and Wage Adjustments  33
Court Cases  34
Special Licences  34
Change in Board Membership  35
Conclusion  35
Control of Employment of Children Act  36
Equal Pay Act  3 7
Fair Employment Practices Act  38
Labour Relations Act—Report of Labour Relations Branch  39
Settlements by Conciliation Officers  40
Arbitration Boards  41
Table I.—Analysis of Certificates Issued in 1960  41
Table II.—Summary of Cases Dealt With, 1955-60  42
Table III.—Analysis of Disputes before Conciliation Boards Appointed
during 1960, by Predominant Cause  44
Strikes and Lockouts in British Columbia, 1960  44
Table IV.—Summary of Industrial Disputes, 1960  45
Table V.—Industrial Disputes Occurring in British Columbia during 1960
but Not within Scope of Labour Relations Act  47
Table VI.—Analysis of Industrial Disputes in British Columbia, 1946-60 48
Table VII.—Analysis of Time-loss by Industry, 1960  48
Legal Decisions Involving Labour Relations Board, 1960  48
Annual Survey of Organized Labour in British Columbia, 1960  50
Table VIII.—Number of Labour Organizations Reporting, etc  52
Chart Showing Distribution of Trade-union Membership by Major Industrial Classifications, 1960  53
Organizations of Employees  53
Organizations of Employers  70
Inspection of Factories  72
Elevators  72
Factories  73
Industrial Homework  74
Conclusion  74
Apprenticeship and Tradesmen's Qualification Branch  75
Trade-schools Regulation Administrative Office  79
  Foreword
During the closing months of 1959 a co-operative arrangement was completed
between the British Columbia Department of Labour, the Dominion Bureau of
Statistics, and the Provincial Bureau of Economics and Statistics in the matter of
the collection of labour statistics within this Province. Prior to the date of this new
agreement the collection of labour statistics for the Department of Labour Annual
Report was maintained on the basis of annual industrial and business surveys covering employment, payrolls, and wage information conducted by the British Columbia
Bureau of Economics and Statistics. While these annual surveys provided continuity with previous years, as far as the British Columbia picture was concerned,
comparability of the data with that of other Provinces or Canada was not possible.
Some duplication of inquiry also resulted from Federal and Provincial surveys being
conducted within the Province at the same time. Under the agreement now in effect
the local collection of this material has been discontinued, and is replaced by the
joint collection of Provincial data through the Federal agency, and the sharing of
the information by both authorities. Under the new arrangement more timely
statistics on a monthly as well as on an annual basis can now be provided. The
1958 statistical section which was submitted in a previous Annual Report therefore
constitutes the last in an annual series which commenced with the first statistical
tables shown in the Annual Report of the British Columbia Department of Labour
for the year 1918. The statistical section which follows, covering the year 1959
and the first eight months of 1960, including historical trends, is based on data
similar to that in use by the Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
  Highlights of the 1959/60 Statistical
Report on Trades and Industries
This statistical review of the year 1959 and the first eight months of 1960
represents the forty-second in the annual series of reports issued by the Department.
From the general recession in some areas in the economy during 1958, the
year 1959 marked a period of considerable recovery, and satisfactory progress in
most instances. Recovery continued during the early months of 1960, but showed
diminishing strength as the year progressed.
A growing labour force employed at higher wages proved a strong factor in the
rise in the level of personal income, and with prices generally stable during the
greater part of 1959, consumer spending was relatively increased. Personal income
continued to rise in 1960, although consumer spending, particularly in durables and
semi-durables, was somewhat less than during the previous year.
Competitive market conditions abroad, and the difficulties of containing production costs in the face of rising wages, and labour-management problems continued to have their combined impact on the over-all economy.
Construction levels continued to decline from the high mark established in
1957, and although considerable manufacturing expansion and industrial development was evident during most of 1959, the decrease in housing construction during
the latter months of that year and in 1960 generally offset any over-all gains in
employment. Continuation of the Municipal Winter Works Incentive Programme
during the 1959-60 period, with the sharing of labour costs on approved projects
by municipal, Provincial, and Federal authorities, assisted in the over-all employment picture.
In spite of labour difficulties which hampered production during a portion of
1959, the forest industries showed increasing activity, with primary production
ahead, and considerable development noted in secondary industries, with further
plant expansion, new mills, and facilities taking shape in the programme for 1960.
The pulp and paper industry continued to expand, with further modernization
and improvement of existing plants and construction of new units. The growing
demand for pulp in world markets points the way to full utilization of all facilities
within the near future.
The production of natural gas and crude oil in Northern British Columbia
continued to grow in importance, in comparison with some sections of the mining
industry. Continued fluctuation of base-metal prices and difficulties relating to
import quotas in some instances created further set-backs in production schedules,
although the over-all value of mineral production at the year-end showed an increase
from 1958 totals. The 1960 production total has shown a further gain in base-metal
and oil and gas values.
Developments in hydro power continued apace, with construction of additional
units of generating capacity and transmission facilities under way by major utility
companies.
Average weekly hours of work showed little fluctuation from the 1958 figures,
with increases in some industries offset by decreases in other classifications. Longer
hours were apparent in the forest industries, highways, and bridge construction, and
some manufacturing industries, but were balanced by shorter working-time reported
in housing and general construction, service trades, mining, and transportation.
11
 N 12 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Earnings for industrial workers were higher in 1959, and continued to advance
in 1960. Representing the industrial composite figure for all industrial workers, the
average weekly figure of wages and salaries rose to $80.09 in 1959, as compared
with $75.88 in 1958, and reached a high point of $83.82 in June of 1960. The
index of aggregate payrolls, based on the year 1949 as 100, rose to 202.1 from the
previous high point of 200.6 established in 1957, and was considerably above the
figure of 190.7 recorded in the recession of 1958. The index continued to climb in
1960, to show a high of 218.6 for the month of June. Detailed statistics on employment, hours, and earnings in major industries follow in separate tables.
Employment by Industrial Classifications
In spite of adverse factors which developed during the year, considerable
improvement was noted generally in the over-all employment picture during 1959.
Recovery from the lower totals of 1958 was particularly apparent in forestry, with
activity in logging increased due to improved conditions, a moist summer with
increased production during the usual period of forest closure, and a somewhat
brighter outlook in the construction field during the first half of the year. The
strike affecting the lumber industry during the third quarter constituted a major
set-back in production schedules for Coastal operators, but resulted in increased
activity for firms in the Interior. The employment index for logging rose 7 points
from the low of 67.8 recorded in 1958 to 74.8 in 1959. Construction totals were
higher than during the previous year, although the increase was confined to a
2.7-point rise in the index, from 110.2 in 1958 to 112.9 for the twelve months of
1959. Employment in trade and finance increased, the index rising from 116.2
to 118.4 and from 159.8 to 165.0 respectively in these two sections. The industrial
composite index for British Columbia, based on 1949 employment figures, rose from
114.7 in 1958 to 115.1 for the year under review.
In comparison with 1958 levels, employment totals in manufacturing, transportation, and service were slightly lower in 1959, the index for manufacturing declined
fractionally from 117.4 to 116.9, while the transportation index dropped from 125.4
to 123.2 and the service group from 124.0 to 121.8.
The industrial composite index and the index figures for the major divisions
are shown in Table 1, based on 1949 totals, for the years 1950 to 1959. Also shown
are the monthly trends in the above indicators for the twelve months of 1959 and
the first eight months of 1960. The impact of the lumber strike during July and
August of 1959 may be noted in the index figures for these months in certain of
the industrial divisions mostly affected.
The industrial composite index of employment in British Columbia was higher
for the first three months of 1960 than during the first quarter of 1959, but failed
to maintain strength in the usual period of increased labour activity in April, May,
and June, due largely to the drop in domestic construction and lower employment
in some manufacturing industries. The index for June of 1960 was noted at 119.2,
a little below the figure of 121.8 recorded for the industrial composite index in June
of 1959.
 HIGHLIGHTS OF  1959/60
N  13
Table 1.—Annual Employment Index, Industrial Composite and
Major Divisions, British Columbia, 1950-60
(Based on 1949=100.)
Year
Industrial
Composite
Industrial Divisions
Manu-  .Construc-
facturing      tion
Transportation
Trade
Finance
Service
Saw and
Planing
Mills
Logging
1950	
1951 	
1952 	
1953	
1954.. 	
1955- _-.
1956 	
1957	
1958	
1959	
1959—
January—
February-
March	
April	
May	
June	
July 	
August	
September.
October	
November-
December.
1960—
January....
February-
March	
April	
May 	
June	
July	
August	
100.8
106.1
106.7
108.2
106.3
111.9
121.5
123.9
114.7
115.1
108.0
109.5
112.2
114.5
117.9
121.8
110.2
112.6
122.9
120.3
117.3
113.9
109.7
111.2
113.0
113.9
116.4
119.2
120.3
120.0
103.0
110.3
105.4
107.5
110.0
119.1
126.2
123.2
117.4
116.9
111.6
114.3
116.9
118.6
122.1
126.8
104.7
106.6
126.3
122.4
117.6
114.6
113.8
115.6
117.0
116.4
118.9
122.6
124.5
123.8
90.8
93.3
114.2
127.9
104.0
107.3
140.4
154.4
110.2
112.9
92.2
94.4
99.2
108.9
118.1
129.1
128.2
135.4
129.7
119.5
105.1
95.3
92.7
95.2
99.7
104.6
112.3
119.3
121.8
118.8
100.6
104.6
110.1
112.3
110.4
110.8
117.2
127.5
125.4
123.2
121.8
120.3
119.4
121.5
124.6
127.2
126.3
125.1
124.2
123.8
123.2
120.4
120.3
118.8
119.7
120.3
122.7
125.2
125.4
125.6
99.8
102.9
102.2
102.5
103.3
108.5
114.4
119.1
116.2
118.4
112.6
111.0
113.6
114.2
114.9
115.4
115.5
120.5
125.3
124.7
126.7
126.7
114.4
112.4
113.0
114.5
114.0
115.0
117.2
118.7
103.5
114.3
121.2
123.3
131.0
135.6
142.8
155.2
159.8
165.0
162.6
161.1
162.1
162.4
162.8
163.3
163.9
168.7
168.6
168.2
168.2
167.9
167.3
167.7
167.5
167.5
167.6
167.7
168.6
168.0
94.3
95.7
96.6
98.7
102.9
112.1
124.1
127.3
124.0
121.8
113.5
114.2
116.2
117.5
121.0
124.9
130.5
131.4
129.2
123.5
120.4
119.5
119.9
121.9
122.0
124.2
126.7
128.8
132.6
133.9
109.9
117.3
102.3
109.7
113.8
124.8
125.3
115.0
115.3
110.2
110.9
117.0
119.9
118.9
124.5
129.0
59.9
60.6
124.7
121.2
119.0
116.9
116.6
118.9
120.7
116.8
121.2
125.2
123.4
121.3
105.9
122.2
95.8
91.0
92.0
97.0
100.8
80.2
67.8
74.8
58.0
71.1
83.3
85.4
88.8
93.9
24.2
26.2
89.4
95.5
95.5
86.2
63.9
80.6
88.0
89.1
93.5
92.0
83.1
83.6
Source:  Employment and Payrolls, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
 N 14
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
.2
IS
E
_3
O
c
O
o
Ti
E
Os
>,
ON
o
e
a.
0
E
T3
V)
c
cn
• A                                                       H
A.1
* I
ii
»y
Mr
___■                                                                           -.
0
r   r
w*
& ■
^r •                                                 i_/j
^^ ^
i h
^ ih
^ ■_■_
/ •             ' fc                             ^1
m
1               iIl
. *»            \
*®    i   *
2.    1             ^ i                 ; i-i
*       *          _____B ^^
V             *    fi ^^
^ ¥■ p ' _---f
■1 '        *
4 '            »       ^« ■—***«. „                                     *"»
k     l          - —                    «
w v*    ^
s *     *                  s
Qs              " l     1               _i     _L
Lf.                   T                         *
o>                __ *
—4                                1        1                        al
\        VLl         j                      <
w\
A             *
vk                                           '■H
,"          _                            *_;
Pf       \
\™         *
1 ^      \
*   1      4*                     ^
,  W  (*
1     V
• #'L
w
l. E       ";:.: !s :m ;:..;: ■"                                                     ::: :::::: ::
'.--.                                                                                             ■:::::; ::
j   ::.:.■  :
rn    1 ■       ■   r-
^J                a   xf^
\s\                       ■:    *~*
1.   ■ .      :
;:     [N     jj
<
"  ■   "              "   " rK r"   "
w
w        ■■ :           '   io
:::.::          ^          ::: ::£.;
::;::•                    :: ::: ::  ;::
;■;::::■::■.                                                       ::::: :::;::
;;„ :                        ■■   -; ;-"::
§2
s
 HIGHLIGHTS OF  1959/60
N 15
£
«o
tn
o
■—
V)
ft_
re
JD
E
O
U
x    II
CO     2
c
E
"a
E
ui
01
c
u
re
C
re
cn
-                   "  -           "SI*--                          '
*   __r
•^   _»
*    _p
.*    A                                                                  _
**l    _l
f i'
*   i__.
*   ____!
i    _c
__i
2 j ^i
j    •
V     ^r
3 E_Hib_
^^^N _■_■
* 'Ih
^^"^i______i
^^ i ■ ii
m
"—1                                 WJ|                                                                                                                                        I	
nO                                *.                                                                                                                 '
2-    +v^-        "hi1"  »■•'           '
-V    ji?\  %7  ■   _L^M''
^—•*     V     ♦j_r*-^
^^^0 _i0 P
_ i ■• _S      ♦. _             i_
^i.       •          •       _f-V
^       V          •--L'1                    h-
__^   _-. 4 _ •r"--r-a>+-
--             J+H--*:^rj->           :     a-                    ;
(T>                                \         * l                      •
in                      L     *            •
O    _i           ~ZJ II.   'L             '
«-.■«■■ ■— *    *    m     1            •
mi
% J
t'                »
♦j.
^ft                           *                                         r
J-L                                 *•
fk                                    *•
^                                            *
^%
V^k                             '
!_.                                        *
\<\i                                      I
\ L                 *
»i
"■                                                   ,       V ~^*~~                                        '         _             P
.;:.-.:                -:.:-■.■■        S       ! ! :;
(Ts
un
f]N                                                 : ••■ '■'•• ■•' ::: ::                    -:- ::: :: '■'■'• "■ ■« "
„,                                                                  ::;::.;:   : ;;; :: ;.■
. -                                                                                  "           ::; R :.:           ;-; :'
W                fYl
ifl                                                                                                  ■:..::
{J                &•
H
•5,
;bj;  ;:  "             - p
r-_.          -:
W            in        1
CT*         li: :: ::: ::£:: ::: :r ::^:: :::                                                                 ■ ■
£>                   ■—<
.
sO                                                                         ■     ■              ': :;:,.; ;;;
in
c~-
~h
-
m
a
■a
3
O
 N 16
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
The Labour Force
Monthly totals showing the trends in employment and unemployment covering
a six-year period are shown in Table 2, the figures indicating the variation in the
total labour force, employment and unemployment, from 1954 to 1959 and during
the first ten months of 1960.
The table also shows the twelve months' average for each year, and the winter
and summer averages, based on a six months' coverage of the seasonal totals in
each case.
During the six-year period shown the total labour force increased from an
average figure of 461,000 in 1954 to 562,000 in 1959, while employment averages
rose from 437,000 to 526,000 during the same period. Relative totals of unemployed varied considerably during the six-year span, the monthly figures showing
a high employment ratio during the summer of 1956, when only some 5,000 persons
were reported as unemployed, in comparison with a lower ratio of employment
during the early months of 1958, when the total in this group rose to a high of
66,000. Latest monthly totals shown in the table for October, 1960, showed the
total labour force at 584,000, an increase over the previous month, but a little below
the high of 593,000 reached during the summer peak in July. In October, 1960,
total employed stood at 539,000, while those unemployed numbered 45,000 for
the same month.
Monthly trends in terms of total labour force, employment and unemployment,
for the period 1954 to 1959 and the first ten months of 1960, are shown in Fig. 3.
The shaded section between the trend lines on the chart represents that portion of
the total labour force unemployed. A graph showing the varying percentages of
the labour force included in this latter group follows, under heading of Fig. 4.
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1959/60
N  17
o
>>
_o
a.
E
<u
e
_3
re
a.
E
3
O
_o
re
O) c
c  o
o **
p3Ko{dlU3UQ
poAoidiug
teioi
pgAoiduisuft
paXoyduig
rooi
psAoidiuaun
p9A"oT.diug
T^jox
paXofduiauft
paAoidmg;
ie?°X
psAojduiaiiQ
pa/fojduig
(/I
_Q so
E »
3  «~
o o
._? ON
CQ    t-
E
r
a
E
u
e
CD
E
>>
_o
a
E
.__
_Q
re
IBIOJ.
p.Xoidureuf}
P-j-ojduug
FJOX
p_j.oid-U.3u_i
p3j.o.diug
IBJOi
IOt~-OOOmT.tNrfi-'>_r>
loommi—"mO'-'W-.'—i^
OvOfriMrl'mti'iM
jTtir.u-.w.miriw-.in'nw-.
.y3iCV.«:r-0\Mt~-oo
•,tnmtntntntnv>tntn
iriOaiN^'-'W'toohOOw.Ttai
u-.Tl-v-.'ttTt-Tt^rv-.ir. i/iir.v-.ir.in**
oommr—0\roij\oomO\m'>Dw-.mTt
m<Nw-)00--i'-|mm>£.,o-^_-'*"-t-^-
ViViVitnvitnViVitntnvVitntnvi
Ossocn'r-<T*'&cssoosTtir~-r*oor-sO
QOt-OsOsOsOoCOOOsv-'T-tcOasOsOs
■*t--<$tn*t-^-it-*t-^--<3-mvitn-rt*tit
cnvti-icnricntnOsooriCAtr^ooi
OOiHOOMOOOM^OMCSOOi
ViftViTxtrr^TfViintnViVii
(Nr-v£i<nt>'d-\ooo(N<nrvJr-w*iv.'-'
vott- cN(NroTrir.r~ooo\r-r--r-r-
'*'-i-'=t'^-'^^f,^--^-Tt-rl--<*Tj-Tl-Tj-Tj-
OOMXl\0\0'^'J3r-COaiOCOCOCOQO
'r|-'<*Tj-Tr^h'*'*'*'<tTfir.-^-'T_-*tTi-
Ssot—r*nviOsnsO*-<'<$cn
____Pr^___i____!_-t__?___3__2________2;
I- <N
m cn ..
i-nooa)Mc^'ir)Hir.cOHO\>oeo
! J*. 5
h£5
U « J
I s s
* .o
■   -  3   n  r
S«__o.__Sw3_ro___.
s b
o
'55 '-J § 1-1
562iS
TJ -O *■ ••
_t   OJ cfl (_
(-    cfl -J O
CJ   _ CJ l.
mm i-i g
 N 18
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
L
 r
HIGHLIGHTS OF 1959/60
N 19
as .
OS
£
.;»
-_.nfc3___t
..»■■•
...^ailX
,»■■
 £ 	
i
I
.2
15
E
_3
"o
u
CO
1   =
e. o
E^
«  _
c   c
3 H
I: *-
3    «i
O .t
-e u.
re ~—
-«©
«- vo
O o>
c """
.2  o
X    4.
.2 <*
m  ">
0)
cn
re
<u
u
_.
<u
a.
.tn
iZ
■ 'J,
+£
-1-                                           J.V
• g__
■■»
•*'
,. ...I-1-"*'
-.:'"          -+-
***"i
it                                      8A^t
-p-C;
_!£_£
-i-                                14-
_t                        _._£_p
--  it"*'
**--
imAji " " '1" JJilfir
.**'
it            ♦!                                           _X
St.**
"■—.,
"_£_■._.
■rt
rs
3^
: ■
„»?'
-*2-
__••*
'___: ^
'__£*.,
•*"
-SijE_t*   :
" ...
" • »■
7#*
,^tu-■■■■■-3^""'     "
it       _Ltfez-^±t                                                   ±
IT                                                                        '|
«   i
ON     O
g
i
n
c
2 Q
a
&i
© li
 N 20 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Hours
The survey of weekly hours worked by British Columbia firms showed a slight
upward movement during 1959, with an approximate 75 per cent of the major
classifications covered reporting working-hours increased from the lower levels of
the previous year. Greatest increases in average working-time were noted in the
logging industry, where the weekly average climbed to 35.8 hours from 32.5 previously recorded, and pulp and paper mills, with average working-time increased
from 35.8 to 39.6 hours in 1959. Sawmills and other wood-manufacturing plants
showed somewhat longer hours in 1959, while smaller increases were also apparent
in highways, bridges, and street construction, ship-building, and most manufacturing
establishments. Average weekly hours for all manufacturing in British Columbia
increased to 37.9 from 37.3 during the previous year. With a few exceptions, most
increases were sustained during the first eight months of 1960, although shorter
hours were noted in some industries during the second quarter.
Shorter working-time was evident in some sections of the construction industry,
and noticeably in the service trades. Comparative average working-hours for
selected industries covered in the survey may be noted in the tables which follow,
together with similar figures for previous years.
Labour Income
The total of wages, salaries, and supplementary income received by paid
workers in British Columbia during 1959 was estimated at $1,881,000,000, an
approximate 8-per-cent increase over the figure of $1,742,000,000 for 1958.
The British Columbia figure represented some 10.6 per cent of the $17,717,-
000,000 national total for Canada in 1959.
Table 3.—Estimated Annual Labour Income in British Columbia
Year Annual Income Year Annual Income
1947   $641,000,000     1954   $1,302,000,000
1948    794,000,000     1955   1,426,000,000
1949    825,000,000     1956   1,649,000,000
1950    915,000,000     1957   1,761,000,000
1951   1,072,000,000     1958   1,742,000,000
1952   1,214,000,000     1959   1,881,000,000
1953   1,279,000,000
Source:   Estimates of Labour Income, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
On a monthly basis British Columbia labour payroll during 1959 rose from a
total of $143,000,000 for the month of January to a high of $169,100,000 for the
month of October. Beginning in July the monthly totals of labour income dropped
sharply during the third quarter, as a result of the loss of working-time caused by
the strike of some 27,000 forestry workers during that period. The monthly trend
of estimated labour income in British Columbia during 1959 is illustrated in Fig. 5,
together with a comparable picture of the first eight months of 1960.
High point during the first half of 1960 was reached in June, the total labour
income for that month being estimated at $172,200,000, compared with $167,-
600,000 in June of 1959. Labour income for the first eight months of 1960 was
some 6.7 per cent higher than during the corresponding period of the previous year.
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1959/60
N 21
Table 3A.—Labour Income, Monthly Estimates, British Columbia
(In millions of dollars.)
1959 1960
January   143.0 153.4
February  146.6 156.9
March   151.0 159.2
April   156.3 163.9
May   163.3 167.8
June   167.6 172.2
July   149.8 170.0
August   152.3 168.3
September   160.7 	
October   169.1 	
November   163.5 	
December   157.6 	
Source:  Estimates of Labour Income, 1960, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
 N 22
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
o
>s
_Q
jq
E
O
o
_c
w
O
SO
OS
•a
c
re
©>
m
o>
o
-O
re
-J
"D
<u
*•
re
E
in
pi
•
0
Q
•
£
O
•
ft
[
:                3
-    It
o      j:
3     _t
>«
°"     £
5
-<     ]
j
r
C
V
jr
C
\
ef
It
:                s
_t
_t
±
t
-   <
\- -
T   .
.
_t .
s
t
1
t -
t
t
■8
i _
p-
-t
_T_
J*
s
i-                  4^3f
/
x
i           41   -
u
jf -
_£
j   :
/
t*
^t   -
_t   .
j
i
■J
t
i
L
v:
*J
3^
a
v  _
v_
M
_-
1
5
it
_t
• o-
.in                       ._
>                   ,/
>                </
/'
f :
i _
it
it
a
t
g
j
_V
I
_fe
4j
_t
_t
r
(4
\
3
JL
jt
1
3
fa
.
t               •
t             s
H»
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1959/60
Fig. 6
N 23
$1,900,000, 000
1,800,000,000
1,700,000,000
1,600,000,000
1,500,000,000
1,400,000, 000
1,300,000, 000
Earnings
Average weekly wages and salaries in British Columbia advanced by some 5.5
per cent in 1959, and continued to show higher figures during the first eight months
of 1960. Representing the major group of non-agricultural industries, the industrial
composite figure for average weekly earnings rose to $80.09 in 1959, from $75.88
in 1958, and continued to increase in 1960, showing an average of $82.83 for the
first eight months of that year.
Almost without exception, increased earnings were shared by workers in all
classifications mentioned in the tables for 1959. Percentage increase in weekly
salaries and wages was greatest in the logging industry, with average weekly earnings
noted at $95.95, up 10.2 per cent from the previous year. An 8.2-per-cent rise in
average earnings was apparent for workers in public utilities, followed by the transportation industry, with an advance of 7.4 per cent. Service trades reported earnings increased by 6.9 per cent, while in the manufacturing group average weekly
salaries and wages for food and beverage workers increased by 6.3 per cent.
Average weekly earnings for workers in all British Columbia manufacturing
establishments climbed to $83.49 in 1959, an increase of 4.7 per cent from the figure
of $79.72 for the previous year. Comparative average earnings for major classifications and individual industries are listed in tables which follow, for the years 1950
to 1959 and the first eight months of 1960.
 N 24
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Changes in the Consumer Price Index are reflected in the annual and monthly
averages of real earnings based on 1949 doUars, as shown in Table 4 and Fig. 7.
While for wage-earners in manufacturing the 1959 average weekly earnings increased to $79.39 from $75.95, up 4.5 per cent, when expressed in terms of 1949
dollars, real earnings advanced only 3.4 per cent during that period. Relative
figures representing real earnings were $60.72 in 1958, increasing to $62.77 in 1959.
Also listed in the table are similar comparative figures showing the trend of monthly
averages and real earnings during the first eight months of 1960.
Table 4.—Earnings, Hours, and Real Earnings for Wage-earners in
Manufacturing Industries, British Columbia, 1954-60
Period
Average
Hours
Worked
per
Week
Average
Hourly
Earnings
Average
Weekly
Earnings
Index Numbers
(Average, 1949j=100)
Average
Weekly
Earnings
Consumer
Price
Index
Average
Real
Weekly
Earnings
Average
Real
Earnings
(Constant
1949
Dollars)
Monthly average, 1954	
Monthly average, 1955	
Monthly average, 1956	
Monthly average, 1957	
Monthly average, 1958	
Monthly average, 1959	
1960—
January.. 	
February  	
March .	
April	
May .	
June	
July	
August1	
38.0
38.3
38.0
37.7
37.5
37.9
38.5
38.4
37.8
38.0
37.5
37.7
37.5
36.9
$1.69
1.74
1.81
1.91
2.02
2.09
2.14
2.14
2.15
2.15
2.16
2.17
2.17
2.17
$64.33
66.55
68.88
72.10
75.95
79.39
82.37
82.10
81.27
81.78
80.99
81.68
81.48
80.03
143.9
148.8
154.1
161.3
169.9
177.6
184.2
183.6
181.8
182.9
181.1
182.7
182.2
179.0
116.2
116.4
118.1
121.9
125.1
126.5
127.5
127.2
126.9
127.5
127.4
127.6
127.5
127.9
123.8
127.8
130.5
132.3
135.8
140.4
144.5
144.3
143.3
143.5
142.2
143.2
142.9
140.0
$55.35
57.14
58.35
59.15
60.72
62.77
64.61
64.52
64.07
64.16
63.58
64.02
63.89
62.59
1 Preliminary.
Source:   Man Hours and Hourly Earnings-
Prices and Price Indexes, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
-
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1959/60
N 25
a
o
•5
1
o
Q
I
 N 26
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Summary Statistics of Employment, Payrolls, and Average Weekly Wages and Salaries, by Industries,
1950 to 1960 (First Eight Months).
The following tables summarize the historical trends established in various
industries and major groups covering the period 1950 to 1959 and including the
first eight months of 1960. Representative figures shown indicate the annual
fluctuation in employment, payrolls, average weekly earnings, and hours of work.
.__
*__
3
<0
u
0)
1/1
c o
— to
■A n>
.2 »-
«
CO
"__   *
g S *
>,-
.__
V
0>
IB
-_
V
>■
<
00
.£?
iZ
W9-     _
1
i—i
in
o
—H
CO
■*
vXJ
.—i
<_j
o
•
•
-S3
-tro
i
^l1
■*
m
jun
o^
r—1
3
Ift
£   *
0
,
CI
:o
00
un
OJ
to
0
0
•
-
in
jo
!ir>!
r-
io
co
r—<
Vo
H
•"1
CO
too
(Js
c.
oo
Jo
r-
u.
--JD
-
tag
o
tcr-
___
CO
-n
un
in
un
-JD
o
o*
un
un
CO
r-
o
un
1!
i a
'5    &
■DDS
*a >»
td  fl O
60 J? &
(3 rt ..
Os
s<-
I
I
o
in
i
•a
Ph
I
5
1
3
■s
0
g
•3
I
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1959/60
Industrial Composite
N 27
Year
Index Numbers
(1949=100)
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Employment
Payrolls
Salaries
1950	
100.8
105.3
$47.70
1951  ....
106.1
123.1
52.93
1952.	
106.7
139.0
59.46
1953	
108.2
150.5
63.61
1954    .
106.3
150.1
64.42
1955	
111.9
162.0
66.00
1956 _. ....
121.5
187.0
70.15
1957  	
123.9
200.6
73.80
1958	
114.7
190.7
75.88
1959	
115.1
202.1
80.09
1960—
January .. ..
109.7
197.3
82.01
February	
111.2
201.7
82.64
March 	
113.0
203.3
81.96
April.   	
113.9
208.8
83.36
May 	
116.4
212.1
82.86
119.2
219.7
83.82
July	
120.3
220.9
83.48
August	
120.0
217.8
82.47
Logging
Year
Employment
Index
(1949=100)
1950  	
1951	
1952	
1953	
1954.	
1955	
1956	
1957	
1958	
1959	
1960—
January—
February-
March	
April	
May-
June	
July	
August-
105.9
122.2
95.8
91.0
92.0
97.0
100.8
80.2
67.8
74.8
63.9
80.6
88.0
89.1
93.5
92.0
83.1
83.6
Average
Weekly
Hours
33.4
36.0
35.8
34.9
34.4
34.5
34.3
33.4
35.8
33.8
37.1
34.3
39.2
37.6
38.0
32.1
30.0
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
$56.64
62.22
72.90
74.96
76.12
77.86
81.85
85.44
87.05
95.95
91.49
98.69
93.42
104.80
101.99
104.08
91.08
86.31
Mining
Year
1950  _
1951 	
1952	
1953.. 	
1954	
1955	
1956	
1957—	
1958  _
1959 	
1960—
January	
February	
March	
April 	
May	
June 	
July	
August	
Employment
Index
(1949=100)
107.3
107.6
121.9
104.3
92.5
95.0
97.3
91.0
73.5
71.1
67.0
69.1
69.9
71.6
72.2
75.8
76.9
75.0
Average
Weekly
Hours
42.2
43.0
43.1
41.8
42.1
41.3
41.2
41.2
41.0
39.5
40.4
39.2
39.9
41.0
42.2
41.3
41.1
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
$53.71
61.53
69.54
74.54
73.87
76.16
81.69
84.30
84.31
87.15
89.53
94.61
93.63
92.53
95.54
95.07
95.07
96.52
Construction
Year
1950	
1951	
1952	
1953	
1954	
1955	
1956 	
1957	
1958 	
1959	
1960—
January	
February-
March	
April	
May	
June .
July	
August	
Employment
Index
(1949=100)
90.8
93.3
114.2
127.9
104.0
107.3
140.4
154.4
110.2
112.9
92.7
95.2
99.7
104.6
112.3
119.3
121.8
118.8
Average
Weekly
Hours1
38.1
38.9
39.2
38.7
38.4
39.5
38.9
37.7
38.7
37.9
38.1
37.2
39.1
37.4
38.4
39.9
39.5
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
$50.04
55.71
68.81
78.82
75.34
73.16
81.28
88.30
84.54
88.97
92.21
91.64
91.00
94.10
92.41
96.93
97.31
96.45
1 Highways, bridges, and street construction.
 N 28
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Public Utilities
Transportation
Year
1950	
1951	
1952 —
1953	
1954. 	
1955	
1956	
1957	
1958..	
1959	
1960—
January	
February-
March	
April	
May	
June	
July..
August-
Employ-
ment
Index
(1949=100)
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
98.6
97.2
99.6
98.4
97.3
102.1
122.0
146.4
138.6
129.2
119.7
119.6
122.4
122.4
124.1
126.3
127.4
126.9
$55.96
60.60
69.62
74.12
77.52
80.01
84.83
87.22
93.64
101.36
105.04
105.12
104.75
105.37
105.21
106.14
106.70
106.51
Year
1950	
1951	
1952	
1953.	
1954	
1955	
1956	
1957—	
1958	
1959.—	
1960—
January-
February
March.—
April	
May...	
June	
July	
August-
Employment
Index
(1949 = 100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
100.6
104.6
110.1
112.3
110.6
110.8
117.2
127.5
125.4
123.2
120.3
118.8
119.7
120.3
122.7
125.2
125.4
125.6
41.4
40.8
40.7
41.1
40.8
40.6
40.9
40.7
40.5
40.8
39.5
39.7
39.8
40.2
40.1
41.0
40.5
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
$49.37
53.93
57.45
61.55
63.99
66.16
70.47
74.27
78.16
83.96
87.02
87.34
86.05
89.11
87.67
87.91
90.24
89.68
Trade
Services
Year
1950—
1951—
1952—
1953—
1954—
1955	
1956—
1957	
1958	
1959	
1960—
January	
February-
March	
April	
May-
June	
July	
August-
Employment
Index
(1949=100)
99.8
102.9
102.2
102.7
103.0
108.5
114.4
119.1
116.2
118.4
114.4
112.4
113.0
114.5
114.0
115.0
117.2
118.7
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
$40.73
44.57
49.59
52.54
55.04
56.32
59.44
62.59
65.80
69.26
71.22
71.32
71.12
70.45
70.78
71.79
71.48
70.69
Year
Employment
Index
(1949=100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wag°s and
Salaries
1950  ...
1951 	
1952 	
1953..	
1954..	
1955	
1956	
1957	
1958	
1959	
1960—
January
February
March..	
April	
May	
June.	
July 	
August	
94.3
95.7
96.6
98.6
102.4
112.1
124.1
127.3
124.0
121.8
119.9
121.9
122.9
124.2
126.7
128.8
132.6
133.9
39.1
39.2
38.5
37.8
37.4
37.4
36.6
36.3
35.8
35.2
35.2
35.4
36.0
36.0
36.1
35.4
35.9
$32.35
34.35
37.87
39.76
41.22
44.45
47.74
49.68
51.38
54.90
56.97
58.26
58.94
58.93
58.66
58.29
57.67
58.31
 HIGHLIGHTS OF 1959/60 N 29
Manufacturing Pulp and Paper Mills
Year
Employment
Index
(1949=100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
1950  ......
1951 	
1952. -	
103.0
110.3
105.4
107.5
110.0
119.1
126.2
123.2
117.4
116.9
113.8
115.6
117.0
116.4
118.9
122.6
124.5
123.8
37.9
37.7
38.0
38.1
38.0
38.3
38.0
37.7
37.6
37.9
38.5
38.4
37.8
38.0
37.5
37.7
37.5
36.9
$49.13
55.08
61.68
1953	
1954   	
1955  ...
1956	
1957	
1958...	
1959   . .. .
64.37
66.65
69.12
71.99
75.45
79.72
83.49
1960—
January-
February
March	
86.30
86.03
85.21
85.86
May..	
June	
July	
85.21
85.53
85.64
84.30
Year
Employment
Index
(1949 = 100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
1950 	
1951 	
1952	
1953 	
89.8
107.5
116.4
123.1
137.2
141.8
143.4
132.5
143.6
165.4
167.3
171.0
170.5
172.2
176.0
179.2
180.6
180.5
42.0
41.8
40.6
41.3
40.9
40.9
36.5
37.5
39.6
38.0
40.3
40.6
37.8
38.8
39.6
39.5
38.4
$59.74
65.16
76.17
78.35
1954.	
1955  	
1956	
1957  	
84.85
87.51
91.05
92.64
1958	
1959 '
1960—
January....	
February
March.	
98.46
101.73
102.10
105.82
106.41
100.99
May..	
June	
July	
August	
102.15
105.17
108.02
104.68
Sawmills and Planing-mills
Ship-building
Year
1950	
1951	
1952	
1953	
1954	
1955	
1956... —
1957	
1958	
1959	
1960—
January...
February.
March—
April	
May	
June	
July	
August-
Employment
Index
(1949=100)
109.9
117.3
102.3
109.7
113.8
124.8
125.3
115.0
115.3
110.2
116.6
118.7
120.7
116.8
121.2
125.2
123.4
121.3
Average
Weekly
Hours
36.7
36.5
37.3
37.1
37.6
36.9
36.3
36.8
37.3
39.1
38.0
37.2
38.3
37.0
37.2
36.0
36.6
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
$49.03
55.62
61.23
63.28
64.76
66.81
68.22
70.56
73.87
77.30
82.78
81.03
79.33
81.62
79.23
80.38
79.46
80.49
Year
Employment
Index
(1949=100)
Average
Weekly
Hours
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
1950 	
88.3
$50.89
1951	
120.0
36.1
57.23
1952 	
144.4
37.5
66.56
1953...	
140.3
37.5
69.54
1954.   	
143.4
37.4
69.74
1955	
145.7
37.9
71.13
1956	
173.6
38.0
74.58
1957  	
181.3
38.9
82.80
1958	
148.6
38.2
86.43
1959    	
143.0
38.7
90.51
1960—
January 	
125.6
38.5
90.69
February-	
128.3
38.2
91.12
March	
132.7
37.8
90.66
128.3
37.8
90.99
May	
119.3
38.7
94.18
June...    	
117.7
38.3
92.30
July	
115.1
39.4
94.50
110.8
38.2
91.20
 N 30
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Canned and Cured Fish
Year
1950-
1951-
1952..
1953-
1954-
1955-
1956-
1957-
1958-
1959..
1960—
January	
February-
March	
April	
May_
June-
July	
August-
Employment
Index
(1949=100)
116.0
129.4
112.4
86.1
97.3
97.5
95.0
96.2
93.4
92.0
46.6
49.8
54.5
66.5
81.0
98.3
125.3
122.8
Average
Weekly
Hours
36.0
35.4
31.8
33.6
29.6
29.7
29.8
30.0
30.6
30.0
33.4
29.7
29.3
31.3
27.9
36.3
27.0
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
$46.61
49.50
53.34
54.19
55.06
56.61
60.39
64.53
67.47
72.23
76.09
75.70
71.44
71.81
73.70
68.08
78.96
65.25
Canned and Preserved Fruits
and Vegetables
Year
1950	
1951	
1952......
1953	
1954	
1955	
1956	
1957	
1958	
1959	
1960—
January—
February-
March	
April	
May-
June	
July	
August-
Employment
Index
(1949=100)
99.7
96.4
95.9
105.1
93.5
99.6
97.3
102.9
74.1
77.0
54.3
52.0
51.7
58.3
63.4
84.1
124.9
142.4
Average
Weekly
Hours
33.2
34.1
34.6
34.7
35.9
35.3
35.1
33.4
33.0
35.8
36.6
35.8
34.1
30.7
32.4
35.5
32.3
Average
Weekly
Wages and
Salaries
$32.61
34.57
38.96
42.22
44.47
47.48
49.28
53.78
56.22
56.81
64.15
65.43
63.34
61.69
58.65
54.76
55.35
50.23
Source: Employment and Payrolls (monthly), Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
 SUMMARY OF NEW LAWS AFFECTING LABOUR
N 31
Summary of New Laws Affecting Labour
(Passed by the Legislature of British Columbia, Session 1960)
Metalliferous Mines Regulation Act
Several amendments were made to this Statute to further protect employees by
augmenting certain safe working practices. Among other revisions, a new section
provides for daily supervision of employees employed underground by a shiftboss
who is the holder of a shiftboss certificate issued under the Act.
Workmen's Compensation Act
An amendment to this Act revised the investment practices to be followed by
the Board in connection with the Accident Fund.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
 N 32
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Report of the Board of industrial Relations
Members of the Board
Chairman:
W. H. Sands, Deputy
Minister of Labour     -    Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Members:
Fraudena Eaton
G. A. Little -
C. Murdoch -
P. Baskin
R. B. Carpenter
J. R. Edgett -
Secretary:
C. R. Margison
411 Dunsmuir
411 Dunsmuir
411 Dunsmuir
411 Dunsmuir
411 Dunsmuir
411 Dunsmuir
Street, Vancouver.
Street, Vancouver.
Street, Vancouver.
Street, Vancouver.
Street, Vancouver.
Street, Vancouver.
- Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Offices
- Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Court-house, Kelowna.
P.O. Box 820, Terrace.
P.O. Box 1317, Cranbrook.
P.O. Box 60, Nelson.
Box 996, Mission City.
Head office     -
Branch offices:
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
523 Columbia Street, Kamloops.
Court-house, Nanaimo.
1600 Third Avenue, Prince George.
1005—102nd Avenue, Dawson Creek.
Dawson Creek.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—We have the honour to present the twenty-seventh annual report of the
Board of Industrial Relations for the year ended December 31st, 1960.
Meetings and Delegations
The Board held fifty-two meetings during the year, forty-nine of which were
held in the City of Vancouver and three in the City of Victoria.
Hearings attended by representatives of employers and employees concerned
were held in connection with the revision of the Minimum Wage Orders concerning
public places of amusement, the construction industry, the occupation of patrolman,
and the pipe-line construction, oil-well drilling and service industries. Representations were also made in connection with the application of Order No. 12 to
employees of certain irrigation districts.
Orders and Regulations Made during 1960
Minimum Wage Orders
1. Male and Female Minimum Wage Order No. 31 (1960).—This Order,
which previously applied to employees employed in what may be referred to in
 BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS N 33
general terms as public places of amusement, was broadened in its application to
include driving-school instructors, and employees of physical culture or health
clinics and studios, charm and modelling schools, zoos, and driving-schools. It
establishes a minimum wage of 75 cents per hour for all employees covered by the
Order, except pin-setters, who are required to be paid not less than 55 cents per
hour.
2. Construction Industry—Male Minimum Wage Order No. 12 (1960).—
This Order establishes a minimum wage of $2 per hour for " tradesmen " and $1.30
per hour for " other employees." The previous rates had been $1.50 and $1 per
hour respectively. Overtime requirements are revised to provide that employees
shall be paid a multiple rate for hours worked in excess of eight in the day and forty
in the week.
3. Pipe-line Construction Oil-well Drilling and Service Industries—Male and
Female Minimum Wage Order No. 28 (1960).—The Minimum Wage Order, which
had previous application only to employers and employees in the pipe-line construction industry, has been broadened to include in its application employers and employees in the oil-well drilling and service industries, as defined therein. The Order
establishes a minimum wage of $1.30 per hour for employees in those industries,
with the requirement that a multiple rate be paid for all hours worked in excess of
eight in the day and forty in the week.
4. The Occupation of Patrolman—Male and Female Minimum Wage Order
No. 32 (1960).—-This Order rescinds the previous Order, which had been in effect
for many years, and establishes a minimum wage of $1 per hour for patrolmen
employed by a private patrol agency, as defined. Whereas the rescinded Order
did not limit the working-hours of patrolmen, this Order requires the payment of a
multiple rate for hours worked in excess of eight in the day or in excess of eight in
any one shift, and also for hours worked in excess of forty-four in any one week.
Regulations Made Pursuant to the Hours of Work Act
Regulation No. 21 (1960).—By this regulation the fresh fruit and vegetable
industry was exempt from the operation of the Hours of Work Act from June 1st
to November 30th, 1960.
Regulation No. 42 (1960).—By this regulation, employees in the pipe-line
construction, oil-well drilling and service industries, as defined, are exempt from the
operation of the Hours of Work Act.
Christmas Regulation.—This annual regulation of the Board permits employees
in retail establishments to work up to ten hours a day on any two days during the
two-week period ending December 24th, 1960.
Investigations and Wage Adjustments
During the year 1960 the Industrial Relations Officers of the Department made
29,958 investigations, and through the efforts of the Department and the co-operation of the employers, adjustments made during 1960 amounted to $162,663.14.
Department cars travelled 183,806 miles in connection with the administration of
the legislation.
As certain employees exercised their civil rights under the Male and Female
Minimum Wage Acts through the Courts without coming to the Department, it may
be presumed that the amount of money paid to employees as a result of legislation
administered by this Department is considerably in excess of that recorded in the
following table:—
5
 N 34
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Comparison of Investigations and Wage Adjustments, 1959 and 1960
Number of investigations	
Number of Industrial Relations Officers1.
Male Minimum Wage Act—
Firms involved	
Employees affected
1959
28,296
25
67
379
Arrears paid  $10,719.14
Female Minimum Wage Act—
Firms involved   36
Employees affected  77
Arrears paid     $1,624.85
Annual Holidays Act—
Firms involved 	
Employees affected
Arrears paid	
Total adjustments
749
1,225
$33,096.65
$45,440.642
I960
29,958
26
128
491
$16,940.86
46
84
$2,068.81
980
1,552
$45,392.62
$64,402.292
1 Average.
2 In addition to the adjustments made under the Minimum Wage and Holidays Acts, 821 firms paid 1,234
employees $98,260.85 under the provisions of the Semi-monthly Payment of Wages Act. Total adjustments
for 1960 were therefore $162,663.14.   Total adjustments for 1959 were $107,990.25.
Court Cases
When employers fail to co-operate with the Department in the matter of compliance with the provisions of the orders and regulations of the Board, it is necessary
to resort to the Courts in order that the necessary compliance with the legislation
will be obtained.   A summary of Court cases during the year 1960 follows:—
Court Cases for the Year 1960
Name of Act
Number of
Employers
Charges
Convictions
Charges
Dismissed
or
Withdrawn
Annual Holidays Act..
Female Minimum Wage Act-
Hours of Work Act-
Male Minimum Wage Act	
Semi-monthly Payment of Wages Act-
Totals..
2
7
3
63
42
3
5
116
98
174
30
1
8
5
103
147
\ 11 dismissals
I 1 withdrawn
* 2 dismissals
\ 11 dismissals
< 2 withdrawn
[ 24 dismissals
i 3 withdrawn
Special Licences, 1960
Provision is made in a few of the Orders of the Board for a graduated scale of
wages to inexperienced employees for whose employment permits in writing have
been obtained from the Board. The following table shows the number of licences
issued in the various lines of work in 1960:—
 BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
N 35
Male
Female
Total
Hospitals (practical-nurse students)..
Laundry 	
Manufacturing	
Mercantile	
Office 	
Woodworking—
Totals-
92
1
24
6
35
1
159
92
1
27
6
36
1
163
No part-time permits issued in 1960.
Change in Board Membership
During the year Mr. D. McAlister and Mr. E. Campbell resigned for personal
reasons. One of the vacancies was filled on May 3rd, 1960, when Mr. R. B.
Carpenter, James Island, was appointed a member of the Board.
Conclusion
At this time the Board would like to thank employers, trade-unions, other
organizations, and employees for the co-operation extended to its officials during
the year 1960 in the administration of the various labour laws.
We have the honour to be,
Sir,
Your obedient servants,
W. H. Sands, Chairman.
Fraudena Eaton.
G. A. Little.
C. Murdoch.
P. Baskin.
R. B. Carpenter.
J. R. Edgett.
 N 36
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Control of Employment of Children Act
Unless a permit has been granted to the employer by the Minister of Labour
or a person duly authorized by him to issue such permits, the employment of children
under 15 years of age in certain designated occupations or industries is prohibited
by the Control of Employment of Children Act.
In order that the health and scholastic standing of the children will not be
adversely affected by their work in industry or business, the Department works in
close co-operation with the school authorities and the parents or guardians of the
children. Permits are issued only when it has been established that the child's health
will not suffer, and that the work will not expose the boy or girl to unsafe conditions
or interfere with their standing at school.
The Schedule to the Act specifies and defines the occupations or industries for
which permits are required; these include:—
(1) Manufacturing industry.
(2) Ship-building industry.
(3) Generation of electricity or motor power of any kind.
(4) Logging industry.
(5) Construction industry.
(6) Catering industry.
(7) Public places of amusement.
(8) Merchantile industry.
(9) Shoe-shine stands.
(10) Automobile service-stations.
(11) Transportation industry.
(12) Laundry, cleaning and dyeing industry.
Su
mmary of Permits Issued for Year
1960
District
Cranbrook
Dawson
Creek
Kamloops
Kelowna
Mission
City
Nelson
Prince
George
Terrace
Vancouver
Victoria
Total
8
	
3
2
2
2
1
3
2
5
58
11
31
5
113
Girls	
20
Totals	
8    |    —    |        3    |       4
2    |        1
5
5
69
36
133
Amusements 	
1
5
2
	
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
i
l
2
1
1
1
2
1
3
8
2
1
2
52
1
21
6
1
7
1
25
20
4
Laundry	
1
3
Manufacturing	
Mercantile 	
Service-stations
4
70
6
Shoe-shine— 	
	
Total issued
8
3
4
2
1
5
5
69
36
133
 EQUAL PAY ACT
Equal Pay Act
No complaints were received under this Act during 1960.
Summary of Proceedings under the Equal Pay Act
Totals 19;
N 37
Totals 1954 to 1960, Inclusive
Employers
Complaints
_    361
Complaints received	
Complaints referred to Industrial Relations Officers  33
Complaints settled by Industrial Relations Officers  16
Complaints referred to the Board  17
Complaints withdrawn   1
Involved
10
7
5
2
1
1 In the case of one complaint the Act did not apply.    In another the wage differential was based on a
factor other than sex and was therefore not a violation of the Act.
 N 38 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Fair Employment Practices Act
During the year two complaints under section 3 of the Act were referred to
Industrial Relations Officers, who advised that the complaints had been resolved to
the satisfaction of the complainants.
Four complaints under section 5 of the Act in connection with discriminatory
questions asked in advertisements of application for employment forms were
received. All matters with respect to these four complaints were satisfactorily concluded. Where necessary, revisions were made to application for employment forms
to meet the requirements of the Act.
A complaint made to the Department in 1959 was referred to the Board of
Industrial Relations under section 7 of the Act. An employer, after voluntarily
changing the application for employment form to settle all matters involved in the
complaint except one, maintained that it was not contrary to the Statute to retain
a question regarding an applicant's place of birth. The Board, after hearing representations, made its recommendation to the Director. The Director recommended
to the Minister that no form of application for employment, used or circulated by
the employer, shall contain any reference whatsoever to the place of birth of the
applicant for employment. The Minister, on this recommendation, accordingly
issued an Order under section 7(6) of the Statute.
The above-noted reference to the Board and Order issued by the Minister were
the first made under the Act.
The Department at this time would like to acknowledge with thanks the cooperation of employers who have revised their application for employment forms
to meet the requirements of the Statute. The co-operation of the Vancouver Labour
Committee for Human Rights, and its executive secretary, Mr. W. Giesbrecht, for
bringing violations of that Statute to the Department's attention is also acknowledged with thanks.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 39
Report of the Labour Relations Branch
Personnel
Labour      Chief Executive Officer:
Relations B. H. E. Goult -
Branch
Chief Conciliation Officer:
R. G. Clements
Conciliation Officers:
George Carmichael
J. A. Laffling -
E. P. Fisher
R. A. MacDonald   -
John Sherlock -
W. T. McLaughlin -
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
- 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
- 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
- 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
- 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
- 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
- Court-house, Kelowna.
- Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Labour     Chairman:
Relations W. H. Sands
Board
Members:
Fraudena Eaton
G. A. Little -
Charles Murdoch
Penrod Baskin -
R. B. Carpenter
J. R. Edgett
Secretary:
C. R. Margison -
Registrar:
D. W. Coton    -
Assistant Registrar:
G. B. Harvey   -
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
411 Dunsmuir
411 Dunsmuir
411 Dunsmuir
411 Dunsmuir
411 Dunsmuir
411 Dunsmuir
Street,
Street,
Street,
Street,
Street,
Street,
Vancouver.
Vancouver.
Vancouver.
Vancouver.
Vancouver.
Vancouver.
-   Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I have the honour to present the annual report of the Labour Relations
Branch for the year ended December 31st, 1960.
It is with sincere regret that the death of William Fraser, Chief Conciliation
Officer, must be recorded. Mr. Fraser died suddenly, September 27th, while in
attendance at the annual meeting of the Canadian Association of Administrators of
Labour Legislation in the Empress Hotel, Victoria.
Mr. Fraser had been with the Department as Conciliation Officer since July
17th, 1944, and was made Chief Conciliation Officer January 1st, 1953. Though
past retirement age, his services had been continued because of his value to the
Department.
Mr. R. G. Clements, Senior Conciliation Officer, a member of the Department
since 1936, has since been appointed Chief Conciliation Officer.
 N 40 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
During the year, Mr. D. McAlister and Mr. E. Campbell, members of the
Labour Relations Board, resigned from the Board for personal reasons. Their
resignations were accepted with regret, and the vacancies thus created were filled by
the appointments of Mr. R. B. Carpenter, Works Manager, Canadian Industries
Ltd., James Island, and Mr. J. R. Edgett, of North Vancouver.
The past year has been noteworthy in that there have been fewer man-days
lost through industrial disputes than in any other year since 1955. The time-loss as
a percentage of the estimated total working time of wage and salary earners is but
.035, which is comparable to 1950 and 1955 in which minimal losses were recorded.
The time-loss involving disputes within the jurisdiction of the Province, compared
with 1959, is approximately one-fortieth of the total for that year.
During 1960, one dispute, involving three employers in the retail-trade classification, and 605 workers, was responsible for the loss of 30,352 man-days out of
a total loss during the year of 35,848 man-days.
Of the fourteen industrial disputes within the jurisdiction of the Province,
causing time-loss in 1960, two were carried over from 1959. Of the remaining
twelve, seven occurred without prior reference to conciliation procedure.
In addition, there has been a decrease in the number of strike votes supervised
by Departmental Officers, the number of appointments of Conciliation Officers, and
the number of appointments of Conciliation Boards. Fewer applications for certification were received than in 1959. However, the number of applications made to
the Labour Relations Board, pursuant to section 7 of the Labour Relations Act, has
shown an increase.
Section 7 of the Act provides that if upon inquiry it is shown to the satisfaction
of the Board that an employer, trade-union, or person is doing any of the acts prohibited by sections 4, 5, and 6 of the Act (which include engaging in unfair labour
practices, attempting to persuade employees to join or not to join a union during
working hours, and using coercion or intimidation to compel or induce a person to
become or refrain from becoming a member of a trade-union), the Board may order
the employer, trade-union, or person to cease from doing the prohibited act, and to
rectify the act so done.
The Labour Relations Board met during the year on sixty-nine occasions,
authorized the issuance of 458 certificates, and rejected 109 applications for certification.   Eighty-two applications were withdrawn.
The Board entertained ninety applications for decertification; thirty-eight were
rejected and fifty-two authorized.
Administrative personnel conducted forty-two representation votes.
The Board considered applications for permission to prosecute upon sixty-six
occasions: Fifty were granted, seven rejected, and nine withdrawn.
Forty-five orders were made by the Board pursuant to section 7 of the Labour
Relations Act.
There were 313 disputes referred to Conciliation Officers during the year.
Twenty-seven cases, unterminated at December 31st, 1959, were carried over from
the preceding year.
Settlements by Conciliation Officers
Of these, Conciliation Officers settled 127, and ninety were referred to Conciliation Boards. In thirteen cases the application for the appointment of a Conciliation Officer was withdrawn, or the appointment cancelled, and in sixty-three
cases Conciliation Officers did not recommend Boards. There were forty-seven
cases unterminated at the year's end.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 41
Of the 340 disputes dealt with by Conciliation Officers, sixty-three were referrals by them in conformity with the provisions of section 29 of the Labour
Relations Act; that is, the Officer reported that it was not advisable to appoint a
Conciliation Board, and therefore made recommendations concerning the matters in
dispute. Seven similar cases, unterminated at December 31st, 1959, were carried
forward. These recommendations were sent to the parties, and in each instance took
the place of a report of the Conciliation Board.
Of these seventy disputes, in seventeen instances the Officers' reports resulted
in immediate settlement; there was eventual settlement, without time-loss, in
eighteen instances, and in thirty-five cases the decisions of the parties, upon the
acceptance or rejection of the Officers' reports, had not been received at December
31st, 1960.
In accordance with the provisions of the Labour Relations Act, chairmen were
named by the Minister for fifty-three Conciliation Boards. The nominees of the
disputant parties selected chairmen on thirty-four occasions.
Ninety disputes were referred to Conciliation Boards by Conciliation Officers,
and one case was referred to a Board without prior reference to a Conciliation
Officer. In addition, four cases in which a Board had not been appointed at December 31st, 1959, were carried forward to 1960. Of these ninety-five referrals, two
were settled before Boards were appointed, one was withdrawn, ninety others were
covered by the eighty-seven Boards appointed, and in the remaining two cases
Boards had not been appointed at December 31st, 1960.
Administrative personnel conducted sixty-four strike votes.
Arbitration Boards
On the requisite application, in cases where grievance procedure under collective agreements had been invoked, chairmen were named to thirty-five Arbitration Boards.
Various tables descriptive of the work of the Branch follow.
B. H. E. Goult,
Chief Executive Officer,
Labour Relations Branch.
Table I.—Analysis of Certificates Issued to December 31st, 1960
Industry or Occupation
Construction—
Buildings and structures
Carpenters 	
Electrical work  28
General construction	
Lathing and plastering	
Painting and decorating	
Plumbing 	
Special trades	
Number of
Certificates
Total Number
of Employees
Affected by
Certificates
Issued
2
12
55
377
28
146
71
654
2
9
38
286
22
121
4
19
Total Construction.
_. 222
1,624
 N 42
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Industry or Occupation
Finance,   Insurance,   and  Real  Estate-
(health insurance) 	
Logging and Lumbering	
Manufacturing—
Auto repair and garage	
Bakery
Number of
Certificates
■ Non-life  insurance
Boat-building	
Canned fish	
Canned fruits and vegetables
Concrete 	
General manufacturing
Household, office, and store machinery
Machine-shop 	
Malt and liquor
  4
  4
  3
  2
  1
  2
  3
  1
  2
  2
  2
  4
  1
Miscellaneous production of petroleum and gas  2
  2
  1
  1
  1
  5
  2
  2
  1
  3
Miscellaneous chemical	
Miscellaneous iron and steel products
Miscellaneous paper.
Miscellaneous wood products
Non-metallic mineral products
Paper boxes and bags	
Primary iron and steel	
Publishing and printing	
Pulp and paper	
Sheet-metal products	
Tires and tubes	
Women's clothing	
1
36
Total Number
of Employees
Affected by
Certificates
Issued
4
1,158
134
68
36
39
20
9
13
15
23
75
18
107
64
38
24
3
3
327
87
15
6
9
187
Total Manufacturing     51
Mining-
Mining      9
Sand and gravel pit     2
Total Mining     11
Public Utilities Operation—Gas manufacturing and distribution        1
1,320
114
122
55
Service—
Business (engineering) 	
Community or public service
Education 	
Health	
Hotels and motels	
Labour organizations „
Laundry 	
Miscellaneous 	
Municipal government
Other personal service _
1
4
3
7
4
1
4
1
9
1
161
58
60
130
75
3
12
6
297
5
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 43
Industry or Occupation
Service—Continued
Recreation 	
Restaurant, cafe, and tavern.
Theatre 	
Welfare	
Number of
Certificates
Total Number
of Employees
Affected by
Certificates
Issued
2
14
9
81
4
22
1
2
Total Service	
Trade—
Building supplies	
Confectionery 	
Dairy products	
Department store	
Electrical equipment	
Electrical machinery and supplies
Furniture and household	
Grocery and meats...
Jewellery
51
926
Lumber, building materials
Men's apparel	
Miscellaneous retail	
Wholesale 	
4
1
4
1
1
2
1
52
1
3
1
1
3
13
8
100
32
33
10
12
427
7
20
2
71
41
Total Trade
Transportation—■
Railway transport
Trucking	
75
Total Transportation     10
Grand total  458
Table II.—Summary of Cases Dealt With, 1955-60
186
55
776
241
6,226
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
486
180
40
493
119
51
573
128
46
522
180
33
731
184
74
458
Applications—
109
82
Total number of applications for certifica-
706
15
3
40
663
16
6
30
747
47
6
35
735
38
5
32
989
14
16
61
649
Permission to prosecute granted 	
Orders    made    pursuant    to    section    7,
50
45
42
Totals	
764
715
835
810
1,080
786
268
91
2
61
333
116
6
76
1
367
164
3
458
374
132
4
369
4
329
113
1
361
1
313
87
64
Industrial     Inquiry     Commissioners     ap-
Totals	
422
532
992
883
805
464
 N 44 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Summary of Cases Dealt With in 1960, Showing Comparison for 1959
1959 1960
Certificates granted      731 458
Applications—
Rejected      184 109
Withdrawn        74 82
Number of applications for certification dealt with  989 649
Permission to prosecute granted  14 50
Orders made pursuant to section 7, Labour Relations
Act   16 45
Representation votes conducted  61 42
Conciliation Officers appointed  329 313
Conciliation Boards established  113 87
Grievance procedure provided  1         	
Strike votes supervised  361 64
Industrial Inquiry Commissioners appointed  1         	
Totals   1,885        1,250
Table III.—Analysis of Disputes before Conciliation Boards Appointed
during 1960, by Predominant Cause
Wages and other causes  22
Wages only     4
All terms of collective agreement  54
Hours of work and other causes     4
Union security and other causes     3
Total  87
Strikes and Lockouts in British Columbia, 1960
In the following tables, strikes and lockouts are recorded together. The
term " dispute " refers to either strike or lockout.
Figures shown are inclusive of all industrial disputes involving time-loss which
have come to the attention of the Department. Methods taken to obtain this information preclude the possibility of serious omission, but revisions may be made in
the light of later information.
Estimates of time-loss are computed by multiplying the number of days a
work stoppage lasts by the number of employees directly involved in the dispute
which leads to the strike or lockout, and who are on strike or lockout and not
replaced.   Summaries include only the record of time lost by these workers.
Disputes are listed by industrial classifications, and in order of the date of
their commencement.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 45
9    o-o
H    ?
P. M
W
oo       -.
C
w
t
8    S
3
o
o>
3
a
«   -2as
ill
S     m g a
BJ     Z      P<
2 2 «h
'2 » °
■c-i-g
agl
o ** o
z    P.
O   («   O c*
.2 -y .2 ^
+_>   Ih   +j Ul
o o o o
O
n
E
E
3
_Q
i  u
o
>  a> rt  >
5 ft c!d y
i e.s §
' « > s
J t4_ 3 "g
u t3  sr
SP S«H
M  rt  O
CQ g
<i_    H •!__
«   O
rt *a a ■ -
a S
sua
h      <
«jt_ ,_r ,
o j2l
_. (S .__ i
o C ,_? I
a o _ i
° 2"^ i
<m s     i
•2*1
rt  _•  c
lei
%      B
9 « Pj
_! s *o
§11
rt       <u
*s*V
u     2 o
I 8 2?'
Sc>s'
U   g   O     -
u   P •_ S_
ass
6" s
3
o
■M -a
M    O rf
rt  w -.
3   DO g
'    rt rt
1 ft .5 5
n "     rt f )
g ^
oo rt
rt O
T3
O   O
§2
S o ■a
2 n
u
0 0
00
0
6
6 £
<U S3
0)
a
I wis
II s
6
.3 o ■"
rt >  rt
bo ■*  bo
<; <
C
B
c
§
S
d
.2
e2
0
£
0
U
m
rt
>
£
G
fc
(L
a
s
2
u
a> 5 <u
e-lin
eym
e-fitt
& c  ft
•o
a
n
&
B
a
a>
.a <u
a
rt -
u
&s
ft
rt
o
U
i
on
o
bo
3
fei
a
09
(1.
•a
g
3
a
rt
c
09
■M
tn
H
a
««
cs
bo
.9 _>
u
kj
S3
3    .5
.9 >>
M O
S  S
3
o
H
2 .9
§ S
o   s
 N 46
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
CO
^
**           o      cn                n       oo
m      _B «
H    £
00
oo           r-     *n                n       ^
CO
tr
OO        CO                       fN          oo
*o
10
S
V
CO
oc
O      «n                   >n        a\
>
o
i
*-*
M
u
o
<h      ©                   i-i        as
*5                \©       o\
k™
_
»-*              y-t       tn                     -*±        \o
9
i—i  to
H
3
55
1°
w
co
m     0
•o
u
rt °* ■!■_.
a
Q
a
n
3
>->
s">5
-o
(D
■ D
C
S
M
m
i
.     "^       _>.
y "-1 J2
o   S
!            O
o
a
'
U
B
6
1
2
9)
2         3
1
o
«©
CO
•a
S
w
O
M        u
Ih
O
o      oo
Ov
o
C
■a
o
o
4-
3
o
i
rt
Ih
s
ft
O
s  I«
1  1 §
Q.
in
5
c
o
U
__■
o
**    ■o=a S
.__
1   §,2s
rt        * __■
CQ       B  S  •«
O £  w
o    B 9 "a
*__
4>
in
3
ss
tH
c
2|
0      a >. J3
3,32
•1 i " 1M
■■
60 "
>*.
0 T3
0
n
E
E
3
§
3
0 *g
o «
**H    ft
- 3
rt T3
2 J3
a a « u 0
u'H!°.a
If lis
Is«■ i§
13 % IS |
1
>
.9 ea
<d c
00 O
rt :fi
&  rt
-J
S'G
IX,       r?
O
ft
_a
«B
1-
£?
a
ih
tH                 tH
M
<u
u       u
>
>      >
o
3
3        3
J
o
O        0
u
o       u
9
C       B
rt       rt
>
>      >
1      j
,      I
v.     !
a
o
0
4
=3
o
w
**
3
S
rt
ft
3
|
3-                     £3
a      ^   o
0
cn
«       i
3 i
o
m     3 a
—'    _** .5
k<   rz        o_
n
2^
o
so    '           H        3?                      «
81
0
1
b
)
iiii        3
o
SO
>.
H
C
o     <3 "°     3              o
" * ■a  %      H
.S     E
f      ©
Os
Ih
s
'5
a
*■*
EQ
3
-a
s
h
O
.a
u
a
Ih
rt
«H        r_
»
'1
«
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 47
<
in
C
O
01
3
O
-o
re
a
o
u
l/_
B
IS
o
Z
3
_Q
O
■a
.3
12
E
3
"S
u
ca
cn
3
u
o
o
c
-fi
re
I-
o
O             ©             Vi
in
t~-           as           ri
CO
9
tN    ■          l>               CN
CO*                *+
CN
oo'
H
—
cn
*o
Ih
u
d>
so           ©           tn
>
iA
co                 CN
vo
o
CS               CO
m
a
£
In
0
>1
-D
o
ih           *-t           m
r-
S
D,k
3
z
^T            CN             oo
*              S               CN
^3
.• VD
a
ft
3£    a,       fe
2         w        Z
d
*>"&'."
rt
*-< o\
00
. »n
u
o O        bO             >
CQ
d) i-<       3             O
a      <      £
1           w
3
5
3             ©
Hi
B
rt             u
Ih                    cd
u
3        g.
cn
S_        S _,
0
0             u  iu
o
u
2
U            H 9      *
u             3ih      t
P.          BS          2
m i
II
60
.a
g
I-9
o
4-1 *3
ft§
5__
rt
cA   3
is
__3 w
©   n
© 3
3
•a
i
U
n
rt fl
So
3
*C 3
rt
© .___      c
Si
U
a ©      «
3 ^      1
•3 co       C
B .2
3 3
3          6
S 2lc
16
«J       .S3 *:
Ih   •- H    C
© S3 -2 t
■I"
oo fi "O a.
rt g *__ rz
© a
S? P
* Els
rt    Ih
_.   _P 3   "
**
B.           U.
ft
rt
!E
>.
|
B
b           *_:
Ih
rt
OJ              C
«
u
>             <-.
>
o
3             „
3
J
O            X
§            *
>       pa
O
3
>
*3
g
s
a
0
rt
ft
3
u
o
O
M
O
g
3
9 3
il
s s
0   3
c
aj
ii
o <u
Si
p
c
■a
c
•
«
tH
£
O
I §
it rt
00 t-i
s
&
2 *
H
1
ft
a c
o w
 N 48 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table VI.—Analysis of Industrial Disputes in British Columbia, 1946-60
Year
Total Paid
Workers in
B.C. Labour
Force1
Number
of
Disputes
Beginning
during
Year2
Number
of
Disputes
during
Year
Approximate
Number of
Employers
Affected
Approximate
Number of
Workers
Affected
Time-loss in
Working-
days
Time-loss as
Percentage
of Estimated
Total
Working-
time of Wage
and Salary
Earners3
1946 	
322,000
334,000
338,000
340,000
335,000
342,000
362,000
368,000
370,000
390,000
421,000
439,000
434,000
455,000
448,0008
21
25
7
8
20
26
31
32
21
24
34
35
27
32
12
21
25
9
10
20
26
32
34
24
25
35
35
29
34
14
524
65
62
30
36
120
339
94
119
62
69
98
188
233
16
40,014
6,386
3,199
707
3,220
3,326
37,206
6,432
12,622
3,367
3,197
8,914
11,709
33,443
999
1,294,202
153,168
150,992
15,592
26,913
74,722
1,132,120
234,485
140,958
27,588
39,211
225,869
325,211
1,423,268
35,848
1.870
1947 	
1948 —
0.2024
0.1925
1949	
0.020
1950  - —
1951	
0.035
0.094
1952 	
1.326
1953	
1954	
0.273
0.163
1955 	
1956	
1957	
0.030
0.040
0.222
1958 	
1959	
0.325
1.330
1960	
0.035
1 Does not include persons without jobs; persons who operated their own business, farm, or profession; or
persons who worked without pay on a farm or in a business owned and operated by a member of a household to
whom they were related.
2 In this table, figures for disputes extending over the year are counted more than once.
3 Figures in this column revised in 1953 as a result of revised estimates of total working-time of wage and
salary earners.
1 Industrial Conciliation and Arbitration Act came into force on May 15th, 1947, and replaced the British
Columbia Wartime Labour Relations Regulations Act, 1944. During the war years and prior to 1947 the Canadian and Provincial Governments worked jointly in the field of labour relations. Figures for 1946-47 thus show
time-loss of all disputes.
6 Figures from 1948 to 1960 exclude disputes not within the scope of the Labour Relations Act.
6 Estimate only.
Table VII.—Analysis of Ti
me-loss by Industry, I9601
Industry or Occupation
Number of
Disputes
Approximate Number
Involved
Approximate
Time-loss
in Man
Working-days
Employers
Workers
Construction-      ... . 	
5
3
1
2
1
2
5
3
1
2
1
4
233
45
24
74
8
615
2,393
1,533
Manufacturing     	
120
196
384
Trarlp
31,222
Totals	
14
16
999
35,848
1 Does not include disputes not within scope of Labour Relations Act (see Table V ante, Industrial Disputes Occurring in British Columbia in 1960 but Not within Scope of Labour Relations Act).
Legal Decisions Involving the Labour
Relations Board, 1960
Western District Diamond Drillers Union, Local 1005, International Union of Mine, Mill, and Smelter Workers
(Canada),
Applicant,
and
Minister of Labour for British Columbia,
Respondent.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH N 49
On or before October 1st, 1958, Local 1005 entered into a collective agreement with Boyles Bros. Drilling Company Limited for a period of two years.
The agreement provided that it might be reopened with respect to wages only,
as of October 1st, 1959.
The Union gave notice of its desire to bargain collectively; the bargaining
did not result in agreement, and a Conciliation Officer was appointed. The report
of the officer was rejected by the Union which asked that a government-supervised
strike vote be taken.
The request for the strike vote was refused upon the ground that the opening
of the agreement for the purpose of negotiating wages did not terminate it. Section
46 (2) of the Labour Relations Act was also quoted as follows:—
" No employees bound by a collective agreement, whether entered into before
or after the commencement of this Act, shall strike during the term of the collective
agreement, and no person shall declare or authorize a strike of such employees."
Counsel for the Union submitted that the Minister was without jurisdiction
to refuse the vote and asked for an order by way of mandamus requiring the Minister to direct such a vote. It was argued that the agreement had been terminated,
or, alternatively, that the parts thereof dealing with wages had been terminated and
that the agreement was severable in that respect and that the provisions of the Act
relating to collective bargaining, strike votes, and strikes are applicable pro tanto
to the parts of the agreement relating to wages.
Counsel for the respondent argued inter alia that the interpretation suggested
by the Union would frustrate the two-year provision and suggested that there was
an agreement in force, notwithstanding the fact that the wage matter was in suspense
(and even if the wage item were out entirely), the agreement is still a collective
agreement.
Mr. Justice Norris on February 2nd, 1960, found that section 46 of the Act
operates to prevent a strike and it would be meaningless to take a strike vote,
mandamus would be an empty gesture, and the Court would not make an order
which is not effective.
Elsewhere the Judge found that section 23 (of the Labour Relations Act)
endeavours to bring about a measure of stability in the duration of agreements and
sets out the conditions under which labour agreements may be terminated. There is
nothing in this section or elsewhere in the Act which provides for the termination
of agreements in part. It was clear that the proviso in article II of the collective
agreement was repugnant to section 23 of the Act, and must give way to the provisions of the section and is therefore without effect.
The application was dismissed.
The Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Transport, and General
Workers, Local 400, and Cock, Respondents,
v.
Labour Relations Board.
On November 7th, 1960, Mr. Justice H. W. Davey rendered the judgment of
the Court of Appeal, pursuant to section 26, subsection (2) of the Court of Appeal
Act, Mr. Justice Sidney Smith having died before the hearing of the appeal and
before the judgment of the Court was delivered.
The Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Transport, and General Workers,
Local 400, had applied to the Labour Relations Board to be certified as representatives for a unit of employees of Black Ball Ferries Ltd., then represented by the
Seafarers' International Union of North America, Canadian District.   The applica-
 N 50 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
tion was based upon the claim of the Local that the majority of the employees in
the unit, namely 90 out of 135, belonged to it and were members in good standing.
Regulations passed under the Act provide that for this purpose a member in
good standing is a person who has at the date of application for certification signed
an application for membership and has himself paid the specified union dues.
At the hearing before the Board the Local led evidence under oath that some
eighty-five employees out of the ninety had signed application cards for membership in the Local and had themselves paid the dues required by Regulation 8.
Specifically, it was testified that six Chinese, included in the eighty-five members,
had themselves paid the necessary dues, and their signed applications and the
receipts issued to them for the dues were filed with the Board. The Seafarers'
Union, in its turn, called the six Chinese and each swore that he had not paid the
dues. The Board also had before it the information elicited by its own investigation
of the application.
The Board rejected the application upon the ground that it was " satisfied
that membership in good standing has been falsely represented by the applicant. . ."
The Local, and Cock acting on behalf of its officers, then moved for writs of
certiorari and mandamus to quash the decision of the Board and require it to
certify the Local as the representative of the unit, or alternatively to order a representation vote by the employees in the unit, or to direct the Board to hear and
determine the application according to law.
It was argued that even if the six Chinese had not themselves paid the necessary
dues and were not members in good standing in the Local it still had as members
in good standing a majority of the employees in the unit, which entitled it to
certification.
The learned Judge in the Court below had upheld these objections, quashed
the decision of the Board, and had directed the Board to hear and determine the
application according to law.
The Labour Relations Board appealed.
Mr. Justice Davey in his judgment expressed the opinion that " these writs
should not be granted, even upon grounds otherwise legally sufficient, to applicants
who in the matters have committed the fraud, trickery, and apparently perjury,
found against the respondents here."
He would " allow the appeal and dismiss the motion."
Annual Survey of Organized Labour in British
Columbia, 1960
The annual survey of organized labour in British Columbia was again conducted by the Provincial Bureau of Economics and Statistics, working in conjunction with the British Columbia Department of Labour and the Federal Department
of Labour at Ottawa. On the basis of information received from trade-unions,
organizations and associations of workers reporting in the survey, details of union
membership as of January 1st, 1960, are shown in the summary table which follows
in this section, with comparative figures for previous years. A chart is also included
showing the percentage distribution of trade-union membership by industrial classifications as of the above date.
The inclusion of the name of any organization in the listing Organizations of
Employees (Labour Organizations) does not necessarily constitute its recognition
as a trade-union within the meaning of the Labour Relations Act.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 51
Labour Membership
Total membership reported in the 1960 survey of organized labour in British
Columbia was 215,437 as of January 1st, a decrease of 1.75 per cent from the 1959
total of 219,279. The estimate of paid workers in British Columbia was below the
revised figure for 1959 (448,000 as compared with a revised total of 452,000). At
the same time the percentage of organized-labour membership represented in relation
to the paid workers decreased from 48.5 to 48.1 per cent in 1960. A broad classification of the major industrial groupings is contained in the chart which follows Table
VIII, indicating the proportionate distribution of over-all membership.
Major Industrial Groups
Public and personal service groups were again in the lead, accounting for the
highest percentage of the total membership figure. Some 30.4 per cent of the total
union members were reported in this composite group, the classification consisting
mainly of Federal, Provincial, and municipal employees. Manufacturing industries
claimed the next largest body of union workers, with 24.9 per cent of the over-all
total included in this section. Greatest coverage of union organization in the manufacturing classification was in wood and wood products, this group alone accounting
for 13.7 per cent of membership distribution on the chart. Third largest section of
union membership was in the construction industry, which accounted for 15.3 per
cent of the total, followed by the composite group covering transportation and communications with 13.9 per cent of all union workers. Other group classifications
represented on the chart include the logging industry with 4.6 per cent of the total;
fishing workers, 3.6 per cent; trade, 2.4 per cent; public utilities, 1.3 per cent; and
all others, 0.3 per cent.
Geographical Distribution
The list of British Columbia labour organizations, which follows, is arranged
alphabetically according to location. It should be noted that in accordance with
changes in the 1960 questionnaire the designated location of the union local signifies
" the city or town where most of the members are employed," and therefore may not
necessarily agree with the post-office address of the organization or addresses of
the union officials.
 N 52                                            DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table VIM.—Number of Labour Organizations Reporting, Membership and
Percentage Increases or Decreases, and Membership as a Percentage of
Paid Workers in Non-agricultural Industries as of January 1st of Each
Year, 1945-60.
Year
Number
of
Organizations
Total
Membership
Percentage
Increase
over 1945
Percentage
Increase
Yearly
Total1 Paid
Workers in
B.C.
Labour
Force2
Organized
Labour
Membership as a
Percentage
of Total
Paid
Workers
1945	
1946               	
617
636
642
715
745
761
770
772
766
795
865
869
907
952
948
923
110,045
108,125
119,258
135,326
142,989
146,259
157,287
170,036
174,894
178,533
186,951
191,952
216,070
233,972
219,279
215.437
—ij5
8.37
22.97
29.94
32.91
42.93
54.51
58.93
62.24
69.88
74.43
96.35
112.61
99.26
1        95.77
— 1.75
10.30
13.47
5.66
2.29
7.54
8.10
2.86
2.08
4.72
2.68
12.56
8.28
—6.30
—1.75
3T6
35.7
40.0
42.0
43.6
46.0
47.0
47.5
48.2
47.9
45.6
49.2
53.9
48.5s
48.1
322,000
334,000
338,000
340,000
335,000
342,000
362,000
368,000
370,000
390,000
421,000
439,000
434,000
452,0003
448,000
1947  	
1948  	
1949 	
1950...	
1951                     -                      	
1952  	
1953 .     .                    	
1954	
1955—  _-    	
1956    ....
1957     -	
1958       - - .
1959                       	
1960
1                     1
1 Almost exclusively workers in i
2 Canadian Labour Force Estim.
3 Revised.
ion-agricultural industries.
ites, Dominion Bureau of Statistics,
Ottawa.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
Chart Showing Distribution of Trade-union Membership
by Major Industrial Classifications,  1960
N 53
All Other
Public Utilities
Personal Services
All
Services*
Public Services
Logging
T   r
Transportation
and
Communication
Construction
Manufacturing
Organizations of Employees (Labour Organizations)
The list of British Columbia labour organizations, which follows, is arranged
alphabetically, according to location. It shows the post-office addresses of those
who have furnished the Bureau of Economics and Statistics with the required data.
Names and addresses of officers have been revised to the date of publication in ali
cases where such information was submitted. Organizations which have come into
existence subsequent to January 1st, 1960, are not included in the list, but will be
shown in the next publication.
All addresses are in British Columbia, except where otherwise indicated.
Abbotsford
Packing House Workers of America, United Local
No. 432.—Secretary, J. Klein, R.R. 5, Jackson Road,
Abbotsford.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Abbotsford
Branch.—Secretary, C. C. Waite, c/o Post Office
Staff, Abbotsford.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No.
774-—Secretary, Hilda Janzen, General Delivery,
Abbotsford.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No
34.—Secretary, B. D. Hildebrand, Box 824, Abbotsford.
Telephone Workers, Federation of B.C., Local No.
17.—Secretary, Miss G. Thomasson, Abbotsford.
Agassiz
Teachers'   Federation   of   B.C.,   School   District  No.
76.—Secretary,   Mrs.   A.   S.   Bennewith,   Box   175,
Agassiz.
Alberni
Government   Employees'   Association,   B.C.,   Alberni
Branch.—Secretary, T. Evans, 509 South Park Drive,
Port Alberni.
Teachers'   Federation   of   B.C.,   School   District   No.
70.—Secretary, T.  H. Pidcock,   1300 Burde Street,
Port Alberni.
Alert Bay
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No.
73.—Secretary, Mrs. E. M. Henly-Lewis, Box 174,
Alert Bay.
 N 54
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Allenby
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 649.—Secretary, J. O'Neill, Allenby.
Armstrong
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No.
21.—Secretary, Mrs. M. Inglis, Armstrong.
Ashcroft
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No.
30.—Secretary, O. K. Bennett, Box 393, Ashcroft.
Barriere
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No.
25.—Secretary, Miss H. Grant, Chinook Cove.
Beaverdell
Mine, Mill, and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 900.—Secretary, Geo. Stremel, Beaverdell.
Bella Coola
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 27.—Secretary, Glen MacKay, Bella Coola.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No.
49.—Secretary, Miss D. Ferguson, Box 7, Bella
Coola.
Birch Island
Railroad Signalmen, Brotherhood of, Local No. 192.—
Secretary, A. L. Gregory, Birch Island.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No.
26.—Secretary, Mrs. S. Johnston, Black Pool.
Blubber Bay
Mine, Mill, and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 882.—Secretary, J. C. Barna, Blubber
Bay.
Blue River
Railway, Transport, and General Workers, Canadian
Brotherhood of, Local No. 143.—Secretary, E. Ursu-
lak, Blue River.
Boston Bar
Lumber and Timber Workers' Association, Boston
Bar.—Secretary,  George Takahara,  Boston Bar.
Bralorne
Mine, Mill, and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1000.—Secretary, W. G. Osborne,
Bralorne.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No.
29.—Secretary, Mrs. J. Conn, Pioneer Mine.
Britannia Beach
Mine, Mill, and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 663.—Secretary, G. A. Bennett, Britannia Beach.
Burnaby
Bridge, Structural Steel and Ornamental Ironworkers,
Machinery Movers and Riggers,  Shopmen's Local
Union No.  712.—Secretary,  Charles Martin,  3335
East Pender Street, Vancouver.
Fire Fighters, International Union of, Local No. 323.—
Secretary, H. Brown, 570 Rosewood Avenue, South
Burnaby.
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Local No.
499.—Secretary, Mrs. Bea Wright, 102, 1303 Eighth
Avenue, New Westminster.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
367.—Secretary, J. F. Tait, 14678 One Hundred and
Ninth "A" Avenue, North Surrey.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No.
41.—Secretary, Miss J. Taylor, 4782 Ridgelawn
Drive, Burnaby 2.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 41
(Administrative).—Secretary, A. Lucas, 4818 Fair-
lawn Drive, Burnaby 2.
Burns Lake
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 872.—Secretary, Ivan Holmes,
Box 391, Burns Lake.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No.
55.—Secretary, Mrs. M. Mould, Decker Lake.
Campbell River
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1882.—Secretary, H. J. Welsh,
Box 296, Campbell River.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 17 (Quathiaski).—Secretary, J. S. Hewison, 152
Island Highway, R.R. 1, Campbell River.
Public Employees, National Union of (Municipal
Employees), Local No. 623.—Secretary, B. Walker,
R.R. 1, Campbell River.
Public Employees, National Union of (School Board
Employees), Local No. 723. — Secretary, R. A.
Smith, Box 195, Campbell River.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
630.—Secretary, M. S. Henderson, Box 765, Campbell River.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
219.—Secretary, C. F. Wood, 940 Fir Street, Campbell River.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 742.—Secretary, C. S.
Law, Box 562, Campbell River.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No.
72.—Secretary, Mrs. R. C. Tweed, Box 396, Campbell River.
Cassiar
Mine, Mill, and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 927.—Secretary, G. Hanley, Cassiar.
Castlegar
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2458.—Recording Secretary,
Alec Svettlikoe, Box 206, Nelson.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2300.—Recording Secretary,
Will Plotnikoff, Box 38, Robson.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2736.—Secretary, N. Nelson,
c/o Room 116, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 9.—
Secretary, Mrs. J. Mackereth, Box 644, Castlegar.
ChEmainus
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 508.—Secretary, H. E. Irving, Box
332, Chemainus.
Chilliwack
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1843.—Secretary, G. N. Norlin,
520 Young Street, Chilliwack.
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
G. R.  Kenny, 635  Mountain View Drive,  Cultus
Lake.
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Local No.
430.—Staff Representative, W. Lynch, 45 Kingsway,
Vancouver.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
220.—Secretary,  G.  Hresavich,  9245  Hazel  Street,
Chilliwack.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 411.
—Secretary, H. G. Palmer, 2 Wells Street South,
Chilliwack.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 55
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 458.
—Secretary, C. M.  English,   125 South Broadway,
Chilliwack.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 712.
—Secretary,   Dorothy   Davis,   325   Edward   Street,
Chilliwack.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 33.
—Secretary,  Mrs.   G.  Barton,   113   Airport  Road,
R.R. 1, Chilliwack.
Chu Chua
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of,
Local No. 15.—Secretary, M. Kurylowich, Chu
Chua.
Clinton
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 733.
—Secretary, W. Greumhysen, Clinton.
Cloverdale
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
C. F. Seehuber, Box 473, Cloverdale.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
221.—Secretary,   J.   M.   Kring,   General   Delivery,
Cloverdale.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 402.
—Secretary, Mrs. Verna King, c/o Municipal Hall,
Cloverdale.
Cobble Hill
Cement, Lime and Gypsum Workers' International
Union, United, Local No. 277.—Recording Secretary, D. M. Ferguson, R.R. 1, Cobble Hill.
Coquitlam
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 43.
—Secretary, Dick Hopkins, 1416 Summit Drive,
R.R. 16, New Westminster.
Courtenay
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1638.—Secretary, Lome E. Paisley, Box 515, Courtenay.
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
R. H. Jones, Box 1122, Courtenay.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
222.—Secretary, G. Harrison, Box 72, Courtenay.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 156.
—Secretary, W. Sharp, Box 461, Courtenay.
Public Employees, National Union of. Local No. 439.
—Secretary, R. C. Moon, Box 1026, Courtenay.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 71.
—Secretary, Louis Beduz, Union Bay.
Woodworkers of America, International, Local No.
1-363.—Secretary, J. Epp, Box 790, Courtenay.
Cranbrook
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2833.—Secretary, D. L. Sherret,
Box 237, Cranbrook.
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
J. A   Genest, Box 699, Cranbrook.
Locomotive Engineers, Brotherhood of, Local No. 563.
—Secretary, C. W. Morris, Box 399, Cranbrook.
Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen, Local No. 559.
—Secretary, J. A. Huxtable, Box 262, Cranbrook.
Maintenance   of  Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local No.  229.—Secretary,  A.  Downry,  Box  162,
Cranbrook.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
223. — Secretary,  M.  Fennessy,  General  Delivery,
Cranbrook.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 212.
—Secretary, O. C. Wile, Box 1082, Cranbrook.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 729.
—Secretary, W. Thacker, Box 582, Cranbrook.
Railroad, Trainmen, Brotherhood of, Local No. 585.
—Secretary, H. J. Conroy, Box 995, Cranbrook.
Railway Carmen of America, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 173.—Secretary, F. G. Dillon, Box 1573, Cranbrook.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 1292.—Secretary, H. A. Haynes, Box 386, Cranbrook.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 2.—
Secretary, T. Phillips, Mount Baker High School,
Cranbrook.
Woodworkers of America, International, Local No.
405.—Secretary, E. Atwood, 701 Front Street, Nelson.
Creston
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery
Workers of America, International Union of United,
Local No. 308.—Secretary, M. J. Fetzko, Creston.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 3014.—Secretary, G. A. Clarke,
Box 532, Creston.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2318.—Secretary, H. Fofonofl,
Creston.
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
Miss Polly Laktin, Box 39, Creston.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
273.—Recording Secretary, Mrs. K. Irving, Post
Office, Creston.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 435.
—Secretary, Geo. H. Ronaghan, Box 881, Creston.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 5.
—Secretary, Miss J. Genovy, Box 41, Creston.
Crofton
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 883.—Secretary, Mel
McEwan, Crofton.
Cumberland
Firebosses' Union, Local No. 48, Vancouver Island.—
Secretary, William High, Cumberland.
Mine Workers of America, United, Local No. 7293.—
Secretary, J. H. Cameron, Cumberland.
Dawson Creek
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1237.—Secretary, John Close,
209 Ninety-ninth Avenue, Dawson Creek.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of. Local No.
148.—Secretary, J. Smalley, 9605 Thirteenth Street,
Dawson Creek.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
224.—Secretary, Mrs. M. Mushens, c/o Post Office,
Dawson Creek.
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers' International
Union, Local No. 16-673. — Secretary-Treasurer,
R. C. Hamilton, 1208 One Hundred and Thirteenth
Avenue, G. B. B 59, Dawson Creek.
Painters, Decorators and Paper Hangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 1820.—Secretary, Alt
Bruhs, Dawson Creek.
Railway, Transport and General Workers, Canadian
Brotherhood of, Local No. 293. — Secretary, M.
Nicholson, Box 1142, Dawson Creek.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 59.
—Secretary, Mrs. R. Wilson, 1701 Ninetieth Avenue, Dawson Creek.
Duncan
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1812.—Secretary, R. Martin,
Box 1532, Duncan.
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
Ivor Williams, Box 1030, Duncan.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
225.—Secretary, R. W. Smillie, Box 1975, Duncan.
 N 56
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 358.
—Financial Secretary, R. W. Smith, R.R. 2, Duncan.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 724.
—Secretary-Treasurer, A. Younger, General Delivery, Duncan.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 65.
—Secretary, G. D. Clorsan, Box 1911, Duncan.
Woodworkers of America, International, Local No.
1-80.—Secretary, E. Linder, Ladysmith.
Enderby
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 78.
—Secretary, Mrs. G. Funk, Box 166, Enderby.
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
W. Wren, R.R. 1, Gibsons.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 801.
—Secretary, J. P. Garlick, Gibsons.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 46.
—Secretary, Mrs. C. Day, Box 1, Gibsons.
Golden
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Recording
Secretary, R. G. Higginson, Golden.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 165.—Secretary, E. H. Dillon, Golden.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 18.
—Secretary, O. M. Pecora, Golden.
Engen
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of,
Local No. 1870.—Secretary, J. Wall, Engen.
Esquimalt
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
17.—Secretary, W. Paterson, 1055 Nicholson Street,
Saanich.
Peace Officers, B.C. Federation of, Local No. 6.—
Secretary, R. Duncan, 1099 Lockley Road, Esquimalt.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 333.
— Financial   Secretary,   T.   Bennett,   489   Nelson
Street, Esquimalt.
Essondale
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
William R. Low, 355 Mundy Street, Coquitlam,
New Westminster.
Fern ie
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 921.—Secretary, J. Reid, General Delivery, Fernie.
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
J. L. Humphrey, Box 697, Fernie.
Mine Workers of America, United, Local No. 7310.—
Secretary-Treasurer, R. Lilley, Fernie.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
226.—Secretary, E. Lipie, Fernie.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 316.
—Secretary, A. Harrard, Fernie.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 1.—
Secretary, Miss M. Raine, Jaffray.
Fort Nelson
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 81.
—Secretary, D. C. Jones, c/o Fort Nelson School,
Fort Nelson.
Fort St. James
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
433.—Secretary, J. H. Henry, c/o Post Office, Fort
St. James.
Fort St. John
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
K. Brookbank, Box 10, Fort St. John.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 60.
—Secretary, Gunder Thompson, Box 1315, Fort St.
John.
Ganges
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 788.
— Secretary - Treasurer,   J.   Smith,   Ganges   P.O.,
Ganges.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 64.
—Secretary, Mrs. M. Fraser, Box 73, Ganges.
Gibsons
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 21.—Secretary, Dal Triggs, Gibsons.
Grand Forks
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
E. A. Johnson, Box 425, Greenwood.
Public Employees, National Umon of, Local No. 453.
—Secretary, F. Hartinger, Grand Forks.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 12.
—Secretary, Mrs. O. Norris, Box 83, Grand Forks.
Greenwood
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 13.
—Secretary, J. L. Rutledge, Kettle Valley.
Hammond
Woodworkers of America, International, Local No.
1-367.—Financial Secretary, A. L. Corey, Box 88,
Haney.
Haney
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 3.—Secretary, Tarmo Puska, Websters Corners.
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Recording
Secretary, R. T. Lewis, Box 1097, Haney.
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Local No.
517.—Secretary,    Mrs.    C.    Hamilton,    c/o    Mrs.
O'Loughlin, Ectham Road, Hammond.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
227.—Secretary, R. T. Franklin, Haney.
Public Employees, National Union of,  Maple Ridge
School   District,   Local  No.   703.—Secretary,   Mrs.
C. E. Greene, Fourteenth Avenue and Thirty-second
Road, Haney.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 42.
—Secretary, Ken Godson, Box 1120, Haney.
Hope
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 32.
—Secretary, Mrs. H. Miller, Box 730, Hope.
Invermere
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 4.—
Secretary, Mrs. T. Moore, Edgewater.
Kamloops
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1540.—Secretary, J. F. Mobley,
717 Nicola Street, Kamloops.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 993.—Secretary, E. Pritchett, Box 306,
Kamloops.
F.Te Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
913.—Secretary-Treasurer, W. L. Miner, 125 Fourth
Avenue, Kamloops.
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
S. A. Romage, 749 Nicola Street, Kamloops.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
80.—Secretary, G. M. Coxson, 136 Columbia Street,
Kamloops.
Locomotive Engineers, Brotherhood of, Local No. 821.
—Secretary, J. J. Waugh, 543 Seymour Street, Kamloops.
L
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 57
Locomotive Engineers, Brotherhood of, Local No. 855.
—Secretary, L. P. Martin, 753 Pleasant Street, Kamloops.
Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of,
Local No. 258.—Secretary, R. J. Perry, 265 Perry
Avenue, Kamloops.
Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of,
Local  No.   930.—Recording   Secretary,   G.   Trojan,
430 Fourth Avenue, Kamloops.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local   No.   1332.—Secretary,   W.   J.   Mooney,   838
Pleasant Street, Kamloops.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local No.  31.—Secretary, G. Werenko,  Kamloops
Junction.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 210.—Secretary, G. S. Blue, North Bend.
Oil,   Chemical   and   Atomic   Workers,   International
Union   of,   Local   No.   16-675.—Secretary,   E.   O.
Bossert, R.R. 1, Kamloops.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
228.—Secretary, J. H. Brown, 1049 Pleasant Street,
Kamloops.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 310.
—Secretary, W. A. Blake, 1227 Battle Street, Kamloops.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 738.
—Recording Secretary, N.  S.  Rooke, 675 Pleasant
Street, Kamloops.
Railway Carmen of America, Brotherhood of, Local
No.   148.—Secretary, E. J. Latremouille,  952 Pine
Street, North Kamioops.
Railroad Trainmen, Brotherhood of, Local No. 519.—
Secretary, V. H. Mott, 521 Seymour Street, Kamloops.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 24.
—Secretary, Miss H. Reith, Box 139, Chase.
Telephone Workers of B.C., Federation of, Local No.
15.—Secretary, Mrs. Irene Dell, Smith Block, Kamloops.
Kaslo
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 6.
—Secretary, Mrs. B. MacDonald, General Delivery,
Riondel.
Kelowna
Bakery and Confectionery Workers' International
Union of America, Local No. 355.—Secretary,
G. M. Jennens,  1974 McDougall Street, Kelowna.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1370.—Recording Secretary, H.
Downey, Box 388, Kelowna.
Fruit and Vegetable Workers' Union, B.C. Interior,
Local No. 1572.—Secretary, Mrs. Betty Gaflney, 212
Main Street, Penticton.
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary-
Treasurer, J. C. Sherlock, 560 Harvey Avenue,
Kelowna.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the, Local No. 423.—Secretary, Dick Harborne, R.R. 4, Kelowna.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
229.—Secretary, G. J. Munto, 1650 Willow Crescent,
R.R. 1, Kelowna.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 951.—Secretary, Mary
Kosolofski, General Delivery, Kelowna.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 338.
—Recording Secretary, Stan Chatham, 690 Cambridge Avenue, Kelowna.
Public Employees, National Brotherhood of, Local
No. 472.—Secretary, Miss P. Dyson, 1435 Water
Street, Kelowna.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 23.
—Secretary, Mrs. G. Martel, 727 Burne Avenue,
Kelowna.
Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen and Helpers of
America, International Brotherhood of, Local No.
48.—Recording Secretary, Mrs. G. Boyer, 558 Roanoke Avenue, Kelowna.
Woodworkers of America, International, Local No.
1-423.—Secretary, S. A. Muir, 1139 Ellis Street,
Kelowna.
Keremeos
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 16.
—Secretary, Mrs. E. McCoque, Keremeos.
Kimberley
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1719.—Secretary, R. Jenkins,
Box 1558, Cranbrook.
Electrical, Radio and Machine Workers of America,
United, Local No. 1675.—Secretary, John Tadey,
Box 445, Cranbrook.
Fire Fighters, International Union of, Local No. 1253.
—Secretary, A. R. Unwin, Box 1171, Kimberley.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 651.—Secretary, E. J. Clemmer, Kimberley.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 935. — Secretary, W. M. Campbell,
Kimberley.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
230.—Secretary, Mrs. E. Luberg, General Delivery,
Kimberley.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 3.—
Secretary, Miss R. McCullough, Box 1456, Kimberley.
Kitimat
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1081. — Financial Secretary,
J. Schibli, Box 1134, Kitimat-.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1304.—Secretary, D. Phillips, Box 506, Nechako
P.O., Kitimat.
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers, Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1802.—Secretary, K. Austen, Box
4032, Kitimat.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
231. — Secretary, Mrs. E. C. Bryant, 1133 Main
Street, Kitimat.
Public Employees, National Union of (Municipal
School), Local No. 707.—Secretary, V. F. Peppar,
5086 Riverside, Kitimat.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 5115.—
Secretary, T. Smith, Box 4126, Kitimat.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 80.
—Secretary, J. M. Robinson, Kitimat.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 869.—
Secretary, Erland Sander, Box 3033, M.P.O., Kitimat.
Ladner
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
27.—Secretary, H. A. Feather, 6120 One Hundred
and Twenty-eighth Street, North Surrey.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No.   4. — Secretary,   N.   A.   Spelchen,   4504  Savoy
Street, R.R. 1, Ladner.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
232.—Secretary, L. E. Phillips, Ladner.
Public   Employees',   National   Union   of,   Local   No.
806. — Secretary,    Sharon   Wall,    4843    Fifty-third
Street, Ladner.
Public Employees, National Union of (Civic Employees),   Local   No.   23. — Secretary,   J.   Pinch,   5190
Ferry Road, Ladner.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 454
(Delta   Municipality).—Secretary,   A.   M.   Robins,
4995 Central Avenue, Ladner.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 37.
—Secretary, A. Enns, 1050 Bird Road, Richmond.
Ladysmith
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of,
Local No. 553.—Secretary, A. E. Costin, Box 408,
Ladysmith.
 N 58
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
344. — Secretary, Mrs. A. Kerr, c/o Post Office,
Ladysmith.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 237.
—Recording Secretary, Wm. Orr, Box 248, Ladysmith.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 67.
—Secretary, Mrs. T. Hindmarch, Box 5, Ladysmith.
Lake Cowichan
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 905.—Secretary, M. D. Hildebrandt,
Box 39, Honeymoon Bay.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 66.
—Secretary, Mrs. V. Frogge, Box 354, Lake Cowichan.
Langford
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
W. H. Sluggett, 3477 Saanich Road, Victoria.
Langley
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
233.—Secretary, Mrs. S. Inkster, R.R. 3, Langley.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 35,
—Secretary, E. T. Rice, Box 155, Aldergrove.
Lillooet
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
Mrs. Mary Young, Box 438, Lillooet.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 29.
—Secretary, Miss J. Venass, Box 373, Lillooet.
McBride
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
J. H. Little, Box 46, McBride.
Railway, Transport and General Workers, Canadian
Brotherhood of, Local No. 247.—Secretary, Norman
Jervis, McBride.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 58.
—Secretary, Mrs. F. Mustard, Box 63, McBride.
Madeira Park
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 16.—Secretary, W. P. Malcolm, Madeira Park.
Manning Park
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
C. M. Clarke, Manning Park.
Marysville
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 773.
—Secretary, S. B. McClure, Box 114, Marysville.
Masset
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 43.—Secretary, J. Minaker, Masset.
Matsqui
Peace  Officers,  B.C.  Federation of, Local No.  7.—
Secretary, W. T. Montgomery, Box 442, Clearbrook.
Merritt
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
J. H. Goldie, Box 1601, Merritt.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 31.
—Secretary, Mrs. B. E. Selleck, Box 1033, Merritt.
Michel
Firebosses' Union, East Kootenay, Local No. 1585.—
Secretary, P. Kusnir, Michel.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers of America, United,
Local  No.  7292.—Recording  Secretary,  Stan  Gro-
cutt, Michel.
Mission City
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2213.—Secretary, D. J. Sewell,
Box 425, Mission City.
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
A. Rowlands, Box 728, Mission City.
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Local No.
501.—Secretary, L. T. Matasky, R.R. 1, Mission
City.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 593.
—Secretary, J. L. McLachlan, Box 917, Mission
City.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 75.
—Secretary, Peter Enns, Box 1374, Abbotsford.
Nakusp
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 10.
—Secretary, Mrs. M. Blyth, Box 56, Nakusp.
Namu
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 29.—Secretary, Whitty Bernard, Namu.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 20.—Secretary, Allan Newman, Namu.
Nanaimo
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 527.—Secretary, R. Walker, 420
Pine Street, Nanaimo.
Dry Cleaners and Laundry Workers Union, Nanaimo,
Local No. 1.—Secretary, Joe Sweeney, 334 Bruce
Avenue, Nanaimo.
Fire Fighters, International Union of, Local No. 905.
—Secretary, T. MacDonald, 50 Giggleswick Place,
Nanaimo.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 15.—Secretary, F. W. Meabry, 433 Wharton
Street, Nanaimo.
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
R. A. Copeland, 543 Maple Street, Nanaimo.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders'
International Union, Local No. 619.—Secretary,
George Bryce, 275 Skinner Street, Nanaimo.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
54.—Secretary, Al Gordon, General Delivery, Nanaimo.
Mine Workers of America, United, Local No. 7355.—
Secretary, George Bryce, 60 Rainer Street, Nanaimo.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
234.—Secretary, J. E. Campbell, 881 Harding Avenue, Nanaimo.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants Union of North
America, International, Local No. 672.—Secretary,
H. Aichelberger, Box 1886, Duncan.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 606.
—Secretary, M. Krall, 644 Haliburton Street, Nanaimo.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 695.—Secretary, S. V.
Simpson, 350 Kennedy Street, Nanaimo.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 68.
—Secretary, James S. Gold, 1410 Winsor Avenue,
Nanaimo.
Telephone Workers of B.C., Federation of, Local No.
3.—Secretary, C. L. Tallman, 507 Bradley Street,
Nanaimo.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 337.—
Secretary, A. R. Glen, Box 166, Nanaimo.
Wood, Wire and Metal Lathers' International Union,
Local No. 546. — Secretary, J. M. Berger, Cedar
P.O., Cedar.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 59
Nelson
Electrical   Workers,   International   Brotherhood   of,
Local   No.   1900.—Secretary,   L.   G.   Trickett,   622
Gordon Road, Nelson.
Electrical   Workers,    International   Brotherhood   of,
Local  No.   1003.—Secretary,   A.   A.   Pagdon,   220
Vernon Street, Nelson.
Firemen   and   Oilers,   International   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 1141.—Secretary, W. E. Rusnack, R.R. 1,
Nelson.
Government Employees' Association, B.C—Secretary,
Mrs. Anita Stasyn, Vancouver Street, Group Box,
Nelson.
Hotel   and   Restaurant   Employees'   and   Bartenders'
International Union, Local No. 707.—Secretary, J.
Brinley, 615 Nelson Avenue, Nelson.
Locomotive Engineers, Brotherhood of, Local No. 579.
—Secretary,   M.   E.   Swanson,   515   Fifth   Street,
Nelson.
Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of,
Local No. 631.—Secretary, Lome W. Muirhead, 40
Creek Street, Nelson.
Machinists,   International  Association  of,  Local No.
663.—Secretary,   T.   A.   Swinden,   1213   Robertson
Avenue, Nelson.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local No.  181.—Secretary, S. Musil, Oasis P.O.
Postal Employees' Association, Local No. 235.—Secretary, W. C. Leahy, Post Office, Nelson.
Public Service Employees, National Union of, Local
No. 339.—Secretary, R. A. Godzki, Crease Street,
Nelson.
Railroad Trainmen, Brotherhood of, Local No. 558.—
Secretary, F. H. Lowe, R.R. 1, Nelson.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No.   1291.—Secretary,   Mrs.   Joan   Mclntire,   1026
Falls Street, Nelson.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 2318.—Secretary, G. E. Marion, R.R. 1, Nelson.
Railway Carmen of America, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 98.—Secretary, G. M. Scales, 24 View Street,
Nelson.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 7.—
Secretary, James Wayling, 806 Baker Street, Nelson.
Telephone Workers of B.C., Federation of, Local No.
13. — Secretary-Treasurer,   Miss   Alma   McDonald,
1017 Hoover Street, Nelson.
Telephone Workers of B.C., Federation of, Local No.
4.—Secretary, R. G. Maclntyre, Box 243, Castlegar.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 340.—
Secretary, D. F. Marshall, 812 Hall Street, Nelson.
New Denver
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
Mrs. R. M. McDonald, New Denver.
New Westminster
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery
Workers of America, International Union of United,
Local No. 333.—Secretary, Gordon H. Greeley, 1580
Charland Avenue, Coquitlam, New Westminster
P.O.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1251.—Secretary, C. Johnson,
732 Royal Avenue, New Westminster.
Cordage, Industrial Rope and Twine Workers' Union,
Local No. 352. — Secretary, J. H. Mansfield, 281
Tenby Street, New Westminster.
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers of
America, International Union of United, Local No.
69.—Secretary, A. W. Harris, 223 Phillips Street,
New Westminster.
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers of
America, International Union of United, Local No.
154.—Secretary, K. Matheson, 329 Blair Avenue,
New Westminster.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 5.—Secretary, H. Wilcox, 223 Campbell Street,
New Westminster.
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
Mrs. N. Person, 350 Fifteenth Avenue, New Westminster.
Hod Carriers', Building and Common Labourers' Union of America, International, Local No. 1070.—
Secretary, T. Porter, 1505 Sixth Avenue, New Westminster.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders'
International Union, Local No. 835. — Secretary,
Jack Thomson, 718 Morrison Street, Coquitlam.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 502.—Secretary, R. R. Cope, 1409
Eighth Avenue, New Westminster.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 511.—Secretary, J. M. Kendrick,
2019 Eighth Avenue, New Westminster.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
32.—Secretary, A. Broughton, 9125 One Hundred
and Sixtieth Street, R.R. 5, North Surrey.
Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of,
Local No. 939.—Secretary, Leonard Sallows, 750
Duffey, Bumaby 2.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
131. — Recording Secretary, Robert Spencer, 713
Thirteenth Street, New Westminster.
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Local No.
412.—Secretary, W. A. Sim, 908 Burnaby Street,
New Westminster.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
456.—Secretary, E. Young, 1595 Grandview-Douglas
Highway, Bumaby.
Peace Officers, B.C. Federation of, Local No. 295.—
Secretary, T. F. Taphouse, 6781 One Hundred and
Fiftieth Street, R.R. 14, North Surrey.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
236.—Secretary-Treasurer, F. J. Walden, 10440 One
Hundred and Fifty-seventh Street, R.R. 13, North
Surrey.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants Union of North
America, International, Local No. 427.—Secretary,
G. Ormiston, 13883 Grosvenor Road, North Surrey.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 386.
—Secretary, V. Ostrikoff, 1325 Ewen Avenue, New
Westminster.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 409.
—Secretary, J. L. Bodner, 1035 Winslow Avenue,
New Westminster.
Railway Carmen of America, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 280.—Secretary, K. W. Foss, 14674 St. Andrews
Drive, Port Mann.
Railway, Transport and General Workers, Canadian
Brotherhood of, Local No. 226.—Secretary, L. H.
Stevens, 277 Fourteenth Avenue, New Westminster.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3495.—
Secretary, P. McKay, 327 Ash Street, New Westminster.
Street, Electric Railway and Motor Coach Employees
of America, Amalgamated Association of, Local
No. 134.—Secretary-Treasurer, R. C. Lawrence, 7042
McPherson Avenue, South Burnaby.
Switchmen's Union of North America, Local No. HI.
—Secretary, J. Bratherton, 1711 Nanaimo Street,
New Westminster.
Telephone Workers of B.C., Federation of, Local No.
7.—Secretary, E. J. Byron, 3619 Sperling Avenue,
North Burnaby.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 40
(Secondary).—Secretary, Miss R. McDonald, 229
Townsend Place, New Westminster.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 11
(Principals). — Secretary, Art Sweet, 253 Eighth
Street, New Westminster.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 40
(Elementary). — Secretary, Miss S. Howe, 1614
Eighth Avenue, New Westminster.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 632.—
Secretary, W. C. McConnell, Box 754, New Westminster.
 N 60
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Woodworkers of America, International, Local No.
1-357.—Secretary, Peter Rebyka, 731 Twelfth Street,
New Westminster.
North Burnaby
Railway, Transport and General Workers, Canadian
Brotherhood of, Local No. 275. — Secretary, E.
Hughes,  145 MacDonald Avenue, North Burnaby.
North Kamloops
Railway, Transport and General Workers, Canadian
Brotherhood of, Local No. 150.—Secretary, R. Lorn-
bardi, 156 Williams Street, North Kamloops.
Telephone Workers of B.C., Federation of, Local
No. 8.—Secretary, A. D. Milman, 810 McGowan
Avenue, North Kamloops.
North Surrey
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 10—Secretary, Allan Larsen, 9751 One Hundred
and Sixteenth Street, North Surrey.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 9.—Secretary, Hideo Onotera, 8655 River Road,
R.R. 1, North Surrey.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1271.—Secretary, L. M. Pearson, 12854 One Hundred and Seventh "A" Avenue, North Surrey.
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Local No.
541.—Secretary, J. Bonar, 14189 Seventy-second
Avenue, R.R. 15, North Surrey.
Public Employees, National Union of (School Board),
Local No. 728.—Secretary, Miss A. Milburn, 10382
Trans-Canada Highway, North Surrey.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 36.
— Secretary, Miss J. Hunt, 1370 " G " Street, White
Rock.
North Vancouver
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian, Local No. 2.—
Secretary, Capt. D. W. Brown, 659 Kerry Place,
North Vancouver.
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian, Local No. 6.—
Secretary, Capt. H. A. Mann, 3148 Paisley Road,
North Vancouver.
Burrard Office Employees' Association, Local No. 870.
—Secretary, Phyllis Hansell, c/o Burrard Drydock,
North Vancouver.
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers of
America, International Union of United, Local No.
153.—Secretary, W. J. Tremblay, 1765 East Twenty-
eighth Avenue, Vancouver.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1183.—Secretary, David Dean, 1450 Laing Drive,
North Vancouver.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
914.—Secretary, R. J. Halloway, 645 St. David
Avenue, North Vancouver.
Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of,
Local No. 972.—Secretary, R. T. Clarkson, 2576
West Nineteenth Avenue, Vancouver.
Native Brotherhood of B.C., Local No. 875.—Secretary, Ed Nahanee, Box 182, North Vancouver.
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers, International
Union of, Local No. 16-697.—Secretary, Ken Tan-
nar, 559 East Second Street, North Vancouver.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 116.
—Recording Secretary, A. Leathern, 518 East Eighth
Street, North Vancouver.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 389.
—Secretary, A. W. Hopen, 3450 Sunset Boulevard,
North Vancouver.
Railroad Trainmen, Brotherhood of, Local No. 1080.
—Secretary, G. E. Harris, 979 Calverhall Street,
North Vancouver.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 1386.—Secretary, J. A. Goodman, 1320 West
Twenty-third Street, North Vancouver.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 44
(Principals). — Secretary, Leon Dorais, 890 East
Keith Road, North Vancouver.
Ocean Falls
Operating Engineers, International Union of, Local
No. 880.—Secretary-Treasurer, Walter G. Morgan,
Ocean Falls.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
360.—Secretary, Walter Scott, Box 250, Ocean Falls.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 312.—Secretary, P. Marshall, Box 736, Ocean Falls.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 49.
—Secretary, F. C. Canty, Box 428, Ocean Falls.
Oliver
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
237.—Secretary, R. L. Potter, Oliver.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 14.
—Secretary, S. W. Street, Box 1, Osoyoos.
Penticton
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1696.—Secretary, T. C. Haw-
tree, Box 29, Kaleden.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 1409.—Secretary, W. Bonin, 742 Ortland
Street, Penticton.
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
Mrs. M. Reading, R.R. 1, Penticton.
Locomotive Engineers, Brotherhood of, Local No.
866.—Secretary, A. R. Fulkerson, 978 Argyle Street,
Penticton.
Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen, Local No. 844.
—Secretary, F. N. Chernofl, 413 Conklin Avenue,
Penticton.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of,
Local No. 1023.—Secretary, J. M. Thompson, Box
511, Princeton.
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Local No.
333.—Secretary, H. Abbott, 733 Churchill Avenue,
Penticton
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
238.—Secretary, R. Weatherbee, 699 Martin Street,
Penticton.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants Union of North
America, International, Local No. 445.—Secretary,
F. Prechel, 633 Winnipeg Street, Penticton.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 308.
—Secretary, H. Worsnop, 182 Bassett Street, Penticton.
Railroad Trainmen, Brotherhood of, Local No. 914.—
Secretary, S. D. Marshall, 295 Nelson Avenue, Penticton.
Railway, Transport and General Workers, Canadian
Brotherhood of, Local No. 303.—Secretary, R. Feist,
697 Ellis Street, Penticton.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 15.
—Secretary, Mrs. M. Michie, 301 Conklin Avenue,
Penticton
Telephone Workers of B.C., Federation of, Local No.
6.—Secretary, D. MacKinnon, 1408 Graham Street,
Kelowna.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 541.—■
Secretary, W. C. Gibb, Box 83, West Bench, Penticton.
Port Alberni
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 513.—Secretary, J. V. Feser,
616 South One Hundred and Fifteenth Avenue, Port
Alberni.
Civic Workers' Union, Alberni District, Local No.
355.—Secretary, J. S. Wilson, 905 Bute Street, Port
Alberni.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union, Local No. 697.—Secretary, G. S.
Deugall, 722 Hilton Avenue, Port Albemi.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 61
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
100.—Secretary, J. C. Haigh, c/o Post Office, Port
Alberni.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 503.—Secretary, M. W. Rogers,
109 Second Avenue South, Port Alberni.
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 1642.—Secretary, D. Mcintosh, 211 Seventh Avenue North, Port Alberni.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United,- Local No.
686.—Secretary, R. B. Phillips, 1205 North Morgan Crescent, Alberni.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
239.—Secretary, F. L. Eck, 705 Fifth Avenue South,
Port Alberni.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 727.
—Secretary-Treasurer, S. J. Seymour, 801 Eleventh
Avenue South, Port Alberni.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 592. — Secretary, G.
Simpson, 735 Virginia Road, Alberni.
Woodworkers of America, International, Local No.
1-85.—Secretary, M. J. Corbeil, 103 Fourth Avenue
South, Port Aiberni.
Port Alice
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 514.—Secretary, John
Russel, Port Alice.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 74.
—Secretary, D. Martin, Port Alice.
Port Coquitlam
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 498.
—Secretary. G. Bracewell, 2015 Shaughnessy Street,
Port Coquitlam.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 561.
—Secretary, A. E. Dafoe, Box 331, Port Coquitlam.
Rubber,   Cork,   Linoleum   and   Plastic   Workers   of
America,   United,   Local  No.   1559.—Secretary,  K.
Milne, Box 332, Port Coquitlam.
Port McNeill
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1016.—Secretary, W. H. Netherfield,
Port McNeill.
Port Mellon
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 297.—Secretary, Lome
Gregory, Box 97, Port Mellon.
Port Moody
Employees' Bargaining Organization, British American Oil Co., Port Moody Refinery. — Secretary,
Lionel W. Jaeck, 606 Austin Avenue, Coquitlam,
New Westminster.
Pouce Coupe
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary-
Treasurer, H. A. Van De Weghe, Box 31, Pouce
Coupe.
Powell River
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2068.—Secretary, J. Polkrobek,
Box 743, Powell River.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1298.—Secretary, D. L. Rothwell, Box 372, West-
view.
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
Miss Ethel Cook, Box 116, Powell River.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, United, Local No.
142.—Secretary, Gordon Hayes, Box 730, Powell
River.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
345.—Secretary, R. Bryson, Powell River.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 798.
—Recording Secretary, W. E. Benner, 6968 Duncan Street, Powell River.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 476.
—Secretary, J. Bagnell, Box 762, Powell River.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 76.—Secretary, R. Bea-
sutte, Box 870, Powell River.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 47.
—Secretary, Sidney Swift, Box 696, Westview.
Prince George
Brewery,   Flour,   Cereal,   Soft   Drink   and   Distillery
Workers of America, International Union of, Local
No.   359.—Secretary,   D.   L.   Cannon,   893   Burden
Street, Prince George.
Carpenters and Joiners of America,  United Brotherhood of, Local No.  1998.—Secretary, F. Lozinsky,
1749 Tenth Avenue, Prince George.
Engineers,   International  Union  of  Operating,   Local
No.    858.—Secretary,   E.    Heinze,    1477   Hemlock
Street, Prince George.
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
Miss   Mary   Siemens,   314   Douglas   Street,   Prince
George.
Locomotive   Engineers,   Brotherhood   of,   Local   No.
843.—Secretary, V. M. Bager, 1324 Douglas Street,
Prince  George.
Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of,
Local  No.   827.—Secretary,  D.  R.  Marshall,   1762
Twelfth Avenue, Prince George.
Painters,   Decorators  and  Paperhangers  of  America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 1857.—Secretary, Robert
Moore, Box 873, Prince George.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
434.—Secretary,   E.   J.   Johnson,   c/o   Post   Office,
McBride.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
240.—Secretary, Dorothy Johnston, Box 367, Prince
George.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 399.
—Secretary,  P.  Rosberg,  General  Delivery,  Prince
George.
Railway Carmen of America, Brotherhood of, Local
No.   1415.—Secretary,   K.   A.   Robinson,   Box  733,
Smithers.
Railway,  Transport and  General Workers,  Canadian
Brotherhood  of,   Local  No.   28.—Secretary,  J.  A.
Collins, 510 Carney Street, Prince George.
Railroad Trainmen, Brotherhood of, Local No. 869.—
Secretary, W. Kawalilak, 322d Ewert Street, Prince
George.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 57.
—Secretary, Mrs. B. Maxwell, 2371 Ross Crescent,
Prince  George.
Woodworkers   of  America,   International,  Local  No.
1-424.—Secretary, C. H. Webb, 909 Fifth Avenue,
Prince George.
Prince Rupert
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1735.—Secretary, E. Woodward,
Prince  Rupert.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1549.—Secretary, J. S. Black,
Box 94, Prince Rupert.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 344.—Secretary, G. D. Hague, Box 15,
Prince Rupert.
Engineers, International Union of Operating, Local
No. 510.—Secretary, M. B. O'Toole, 330 Fifth
Avenue West, Prince Rupert.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
559.—Secretary, O. F. Symes, 1202 Eighth Avenue
East, Prince Rupert.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 37.—Secretary, R. L. Gardener, 1451 Plaza,
Prince Rupert.
 N 62
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 31.—Secretary, P. A. Jones, 1435 Plaza, Prince
Rupert.
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
Miss  B.   J.   Marineau,   1209  Eighth  Avenue  East,
Prince Rupert.
Hotel   and   Restaurant   Employees'   and   Bartenders'
International   Union,   Local   No.   636.—Secretary,
N. A. Povlikis, Box 144, Prince Rupert.
Laundry,   Dry  Cleaning,  and  Dye  House  Workers,
International Union of, Local No. 336.—Secretary,
J. S. Black, Box 94, Prince Rupert.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
149.—Secretary, G. F. Ratchford, 723 Wayne Place,
Prince Rupert.
Locomotive Engineers, Brotherhood of, Local No. 151.
—Secretary, F. S. Jessop, 914 First Avenue West,
Prince Rupert.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No.  505.—Secretary,  R.  H.  Adcock,
834 Alfred, Prince Rupert.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local No.  335.—Secretary, A.  F.  Skattebol,  1425
Graham Avenue, Prince Rupert.
Plumbing  and  Pipe  Fitting  Industry  of the  United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the, Local No. 180.—Secretary, C. G. Silversides, Box 146, Prince Rupert.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
241.—Secretary, G. F. Ratchford, 723 Wayne Place,
Prince Rupert.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 5.—
Recording   Secretary,   B,   A.   Evans,   1264  Beach
Place, Prince Rupert.
Railroad Trainmen, Brotherhood of, Local No. 1016.
—Secretary, G. K. Buchanan, 229 Sixth Street East,
Prince Rupert.
Railway Carmen of America, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 426.—Secretary, R. Pollock, 252 Eighth Avenue
West, Prince Rupert.
Railway, Transport and General Workers, Canadian
Brotherhood of, Local No.  154.—Secretary, G. H.
Lindelauf, 516 Sixth Avenue West, Prince Rupert.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 52.
—Secretary,   Miss   D.   Mattson,   Box   382,   Prince
Rupert.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 413.—
Secretary, Win. H.  Sharp,  230 Fifth Avenue East,
Prince Rupert.
Princeton
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery
Workers' of America, International Union of
United, Local No. 367.—Secretary, J. N. Macmillan,
Box 414, Princeton.
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
W. Pilling, Box 413, Princeton.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 17.
■—Secretary, Mrs. J. Popham, Box  825, Princeton.
Qualicum Beach
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2412. — Recording Secretary,
R. W. Whitmee, Box 44, Qualicum Beach.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 721.
—Secretary, Mrs. E. Lessard, Qualicum Beach.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 69.
—Secretary, Paul Pezel, Box 123, Qualicum Beach.
Queen Charlotte City
Teachers Federation of B.C., School District No. 50.
■—Secretary, Mrs. V. Evans, Masset.
Quesnel
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2493. — Secretary, Kenneth
Laine, Quesnel.
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
David Bow, Box 1570, Quesnel.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
242.—Secretary, Miss M. Duncan, Box 1335, Quesnel.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 28.
—Secretary, Mrs. V. Karpenic, Box 587, Quesnel.
Revelstoke
Civic Employees' Federated Union, Revelstoke, Local
No.   357.—Secretary,   G.   M.  Onischuk,  Box  168,
Revelstoke.
Firemen   and   Oilers,   International  Brotherhood  of,
Local  No.  381.—Secretary,  G.  K.  Tsuchiya, Box
647, Revelstoke.
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
Mrs. Mary Geoghegan, Revelstoke.
Locomotive   Engineers,   Brotherhood  of,  Local  No.
657.—Secretary,  R. L.  Husband,  Box 696, Revelstoke.
Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of,
Local No. 341.—Secretary, W. D. King, Box 389,
Revelstoke.
Machinists,   International  Association  of, Local No.
258.—Secretary, R. Scott Watson, Box 423, Revelstoke.
Maintenance   of   Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 208.—Secretary, D. Peressini, 716 Fourth
Street, Revelstoke.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
243. — Secretary,  Ronald Belton,  307  First Street
West, Revelstoke.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 363.
—Secretary,   F.   P.   Muzzillo,   325   Downie   Street,
Revelstoke.
Railroad Trainmen, Brotherhood of, Local No. 51.—
Secretary,  S.  A. Webster, 412 First Street West,
Revelstoke.
Railway Carmen of America, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 481.—Secretary, S. J. Parker, 414 Fourth Street
West, Revelstoke.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 19.
—Secretary, Mrs. A. Meehan, Fourth Street East,
Revelstoke.
Telephone Workers of B.C., Federation of, Local No.
16. — Secretary,   Jeannette   Sieg,   902   Government
Street, Penticton.
Richmond
Cement, Lime and Gypsum Workers' International
Union, United, Local No. 385.—Recording Secretary, D. Murray, 395 Desmond Avenue, Richmond
Park, Richmond.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1286.—Secretary, W. A. Cairns, Box 6, Richmond.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 11.—Secretary, J. Hill, 947 Finn Road, R.R. 3,
Richmond.
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Local No.
180.—Secretary, G. Baxter, 375 Keary Street, New
Westminster.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 716.
—Secretary, M. E. Bowman, 22 Wellington Crescent, Richmond.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 718.
—Secretary, V. Salmundsen, 779 Bennett Road,
Richmond.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 38.
—Secretary, Lome Scott, 422 Brownlea, Richmond.
Rossland
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
C. Rindler, Box 294, Rossland.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
276. — Secretary,   Mrs.   E.   L'Ecluse,   Post   Office,
Rossland.
Rutland
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2771. — Recording Secretary,
A. Ottenbreit, Box 221, Rutland.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 63
Saanich
Peace Officers,  B.C.  Federation of, Local No. 4.—
Secretary,  Edward  C.  Owens,  280 Homer  Road,
Victoria.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 374.
—Secretary,   Mrs.   W.   Francis,   Royal   Oak   P.O.,
Victoria.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 63.
—Secretary,  Miss  H.  Horel,  4050  Quadra  Street,
Victoria.
Salmo
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 901.—Secretary, W. Rudychuk, Box
39, Salmo.
Salmon Arm
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
J. V. Pullen, General Delivery, Salmon Arm.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
244.—Secretary, J. E. Delaville, Salmon Arm.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 20.
—Secretary,  Mrs.  J.  Davidson,  Box  128,  Salmon
Arm.
Woodworkers  of America,   International,  Local  No.
1-417.—Secretary,  Tom  Shepherd,  R.R.  3, Salmon
Arm.
Sardis
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
435.—Secretary, Mrs. F. M. Owen, Post Office,
Sardis.
Sidney
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 23.—Secretary, G. J. Reid, Swartz Bay Road,
R.R. 1, Sidney.
Machinists,   International Association  of,   Local  No.
456.—Secretary,  E.  Barber,   3089  Balfour Avenue,
Victoria.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
245.—Corresponding Secretary, Mrs. R. M. Storey,
Sidney.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 441.
—Secretary, W. T. Green, R.R. 1, Sidney.
Sinclair Mills
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of.
Local No. 202. —. Secretary-Treasurer, W. Haws,
Sinclair Mills.
Skidegate
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 28.—Secretary, E. Regnery, Skidegate.
Smithers
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
L. S. Nielsen, Smithers.
Locomotive Engineers, Brotherhood of, Local No. 111.
—Secretary, C. H. Duke, Box 132, Smithers.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
436.—Secretary, Roy T. Stutt, Box 2015, Smithers.
Railway, Transport and General Workers, Canadian
Brotherhood   of,  Local  No.   93.—Secretary,  P.   B.
Emerson, Box 247, Smithers.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 54.
—Secretary, Miss G. Sykora, Box 998, Smithers.
Sooke
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 62.
—Secretary, Gilbert Brown, 3532 Gordon Street,
Victoria.
Sointula
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 26.—Recording Secretary, Ted Tanner, Sointula.
SOUTHBANK
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
J. G. Price, Southbank.
South Burnaby
Automobile, Aircraft, and Agricultural Implement
Workers of America, United, Local No. 432.—Secretary, R. W. Fakeley, 6970 Frederick Street, South
Burnaby.
Glass and Ceramic Workers of America, United,
Local No. 238.—Secretary, John Vergnano, 3356
Parker Street, Vancouver 6.
Kelly, Douglas and Subsidiary Companies Employees'
Association, Local No. 874.—Secretary, Mrs. G.
Rothnie, 3767 Sunset Street, South Bumaby.
South Slocan
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 999.—Secretary, L. R. Hammond, South
Slocan.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 8.—
Secretary, Jean Patterson, Box 10, Slocan City.
Squamish
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 2027. — Financial Secretary, Andy P.
Greatrex, Box 533, Squamish.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
861.—Secretary, J. E. Aldridge, Box 477, Squamish.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of,
Local No. 215.—Secretary, J. J. Summers, Box 76,
Pemberton.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 779.
—Secretary, P. T. McCawley, Britannia Beach.
Railway Carmen of America, Local No. 1419.—Secretary, A. Constantin, Brackendale.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 48.
—Secretary, A. Lavers, General Delivery, Squamish.
Steveston
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 7.—Secretary, J. L. Ross, Box 653, Steveston.
Terrace
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
R. Quissy, Terrace.
Kitimat General Workers' Union, Local No. 1583.—
Secretary, E. P. Rodda, Box 1186, Kitimat.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
352.—Secretary, Mrs. P. M. Legeard, Post Office,
Terrace.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 53.
—Secretary, Mrs. N. Wright, Box 1030, Terrace.
Trail
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
941.—Secretary, C. N. Bogyo, 1573 Fourth Avenue,
Trail.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
871.—Secretary, R. Taffolo,  398 Rossland Avenue,
Trail.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
76.—Secretary, S. T. Spooner, 2017 Second Avenue,
Trail.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
246.—Secretary,  J.  C.  Barne,  340 Ninth Avenue,
Montrose.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 343.
—Secretary,  W. Diamond, Room 2, 910 Portland
Street, Trail.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 480.—Secretary, R. Morandini, 910
Portland Street, Trail.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 11.
—Secretary, Charles R. Bailey, 851 Earwell Street,
Trail.
 N 64
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Tranquille
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
William Philip, 805 Victoria Street West, Kamloops.
Ucluelet
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 79.
—Secretary, Mrs. R. Skoda, Box 185, Ucluelet.
Vananda
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 816. — Recording Secretary, Alex.
McCormack, Vananda.
Vancouver
Air Line Dispatchers' Association, Canadian, Local
No. 1—Local Council Chairman, A. K. Took, 2310
Oliver Crescent, Vancouver 8.
Air Line Navigators' Association, Canadian Western
Local.—Secretary-Treasurer, A. F. Dickenson, 6975
Vivian Street, Vancouver 16.
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian, Local No. 1.
—Secretary, Capt. E. L. Buchanan, Ste. 401, 1046
West Thirteenth Avenue, Vancouver.
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian, Local No. 4.
—Secretary, Capt. M. D. Lee, 6588 Fremlin Street,
Vancouver 14.
Air Lines Sales Employees' Association, Trans-Canada.—Secretary, P. E. Armstrong, 830 Piggott
Road, Richmond.
Bakery and Confectionery Workers' Union of America, Local No. 468.—Secretary, M. J. Kemmis, 337
West Broadway, Vancouver.
Barbers', Hairdressers', Cosmetologists' and Proprietors' international Union of America, Local No.
120.—Secretary, A. M. Coleman, 109, 307 West
Broadway, Vancouver.
Boilermakers, Iron Ship Builders, Blacksmiths, Forgers and Helpers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 359.—Financial Secretary, H. Hadley,
Room 8, 111 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Bookbinders, International Brotherhood of, Local No.
105.—Secretary, Mrs. P. Dahl, 950 Alexandra Road,
Richmond.
Brewery Workers' Union (Branch of the International
Union of United Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink
and Distillery Workers of America), Local No. 300.
—Recording Secretary, S. Taffing, 1145 Elford
Street, East Burnaby.
Bricklayers', Masons' and Plasterers' International
Union of North America, Local No. 1.—Secretary,
T. B. Fleming, 227 Sixth Street, New Westminster.
Bricklayers', Masons' and Plasterers' International
Union of North America, Local No. 3.—Recording
Secretary, D. P. Ewan, 4030 Dominion Street,
North Burnaby.
Bridge, Structural Steel and Ornamental Iron Workers,
Machinery Movers and Riggers, International Association of, Local No. 97.—Secretary, W. Stewart,
Room 2, 111 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Building Service Employees, International Union of,
Local No. 244.—Business Manager, B. A. R. Mor-
ley, 216, 603 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 2.
Butcher Workmen of North America, Amalgamated
Meat Cutters and, Local No. 412. — Secretary,
George Johnston, 203, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Cafeteria and Coffee Shop Employees' Association.—
Secretary, Mrs. Teresa Davis, 7786 Ontario Street,
Vancouver.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1541.—Secretary, William Kes-
sel, 839 Drayton Street, North Vancouver.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1928.—Secretary, C. D. Roy,
116, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2404.—Secretary, S. C. Allan,
307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2802.—Secretary, A. Slusarchuk,
127 East Forty-fourth Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 452.—Secretary, R. Clark, 686
East Sixty-third Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Civic Employees' Union, Outside Workers.—Secretary,
J. Phillips, 1405 East Fourteenth Avenue, Vancouver 12.
Clothing Workers of America, Amalgamated, Local
No. 178.—Secretary, A. Nuttall, 6442 Willingdon
Street, South Burnaby.
Dental Technicians, Vancouver.—Secretary, W. Unger,
685 East Forty-seventh Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers'
International Union of America, Local No. 92.—
Secretary, G. I. Guy, 545 East Forty-seventh Avenue, Vancouver  15.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 213.—Secretary, J. P. Milner, c/o 111
Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3.
Elevator Constructors, International Union of, Local
No. 82.—Secretary, H. C. MacKichan, 3755 Elm-
wood Street, South Burnaby.
Engineers, International Union of Operating, Local
No. 115.—Secretary, E. W. Smith, 5804 Fraser
Street, Vancouver.
Engineers, International Union of Operating, Local
No. 882.—Secretary, G. Good, 179 East Sixty-second
Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Engineers, International Union of Operating, Local
No. 963.—Secretary, G. J. Schultz, 2825 West Thirteenth Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
18.—Secretary, R. N. Middleton, 1496 East Fifty-
fourth Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
256.—Secretary, J. A. Gilchrist, No. 1 Fire Hall,
New Westminster.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
901.—Secretary, R. E. MacDonald, 635 East Fifty-
seventh Avenue, Vancouver.
Firemen and Oilers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 289.—Secretary, J. E. Fairburn, 5855
Pioneer Avenue, South Burnaby.
Firemen and Oilers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 134.—Secretary, C. Atkins, 52 East Nineteenth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 1.—Secretary, W. Paulik, 1033 Caithcart Street,
Richmond.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 2.—Secretary, J. Cook, 1932 West Sixth Avenue, Vancouver.
Garment Workers of America, Amalgamated, Local
No. 190.—Secretary, Edna Couturier, 4232 Athur
Street, North Burnaby.
Garment Workers of America, Amalgamated, Local
No. 232.—Secretary, Eva Hawrylechko, 1846 Nelson
Street, Vancouver.
Garment Workers' Union, International Ladies', Local
No. 276-287.—Secretary, Anne Marshall, 3138 East
Pender Street, Vancouver.
General Workers' Union, Mainland, Local No. 307.—
Secretary, Mrs. F. Fordyce, Room 2, 2475 Manitoba
Street, Vancouver 10.
Glaziers' and Glass Workers' Union, Local No. 1527.
—Secretary, A. Allen, 210, 307 West Broadway,
Vancouver.
Glove Workers' Federal Union, Local No. 582.—Secretary, Mrs. A. Hobson, 561 East Sixty-first Avenue,
Vancouver 15.
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
Mrs. J. McQuillan, 8, 407 West Hastings Street,
Vancouver 3.
Government Employees' Association, B.C. (Headquarters).—General Secretary, E. P. O'Connor, 2090
West Fourteenth Avenue, Vancouver.
Hod Carriers', Building and Common Labourers'
Union of America, Local No. 168.—Secretary, H.
Croft, 635 West Twenty-eighth Avenue, Vancouver.
J
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 65
Hod Carriers', Building and Common Labourers'
Union of America, Local No. 602.—Secretary, C. H.
Savage, 204, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders'
International Union, Local No. 28.—Secretary,
A. E. Morgan, 406, 402 West Pender Street,
Vancouver.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders'
International Union, Local No. 676.—Secretary,
R. G. Beddome, 400 West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders'
International Union, Local No. 740.—Secretary,
C.  Oates,  3750 Portland Street,  South Burnaby.
Ironworkers' Union, Canadian, Local No. 1.—
Secretary, T. McGrath, 339 West Pender Street,
Vancouver 3.
Jewellery Workers' Union, International, Local No.
42.—Secretary, F. Steen, 4934 Manor Street, Vancouver  16.
Lathers' International Union, Wood, Wire and Metal,
Local No. 207.—Secretary, H. F. Bartel, 812 Dalmre
Street, Richmond.
Lathers' International Union, Wood, Wire and Metal,
Local No. 356.—Secretary, O. A. Garrison, 709
Smith Avenue, New Westminster.
Laundry, Dry Cleaning and Dye House Workers,
International Union of, Local No. 292.—Secretary,
Mrs. C. Browne, 1338 West Tenth Avenue, Vancouver.
Laundry and Dry Cleaning Salesmen's Union, Vancouver and District, Local No. 334.—Secretary,
E. N. Matheson, 3040 East Third Avenue, Vancouver.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
12.—Secretary, E. M. Smith, 2626 East Eighteenth
Avenue, Vancouver.
Lithographers of America, Amalgamated, Local No.
44.—Secretary, H. Stone, 6725 Argyle Street, Vancouver.
Locomotive Engineers, Brotherhood of, Local No.
907.—Secretary-Treasurer, O. R. Mapes, 12430,
One Hundred and Thirteenth Avenue, North
Surrey.
Locomotive Engineers, Brotherhood of, Local No.
320.—Secretary, W. Perfonic, 1450 Cypress Street,
Vancouver 9.
Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of,
Local No. 656.—Secretary, M. Geluch, 4286 Price
Crescent, South Burnaby.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 501.—Secretary, W. Jones,
3250 Mahon Avenue, North Vancouver.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 506.—Secretary, A. G. Smith,
878 East Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 507.—Secretary, J. Urquhart,
1643 East Fifty-sixth Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 509.—Secretary, J. J. Johnstone,   1525 East Second Avenue, Vancouver.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 510.—Secretary, J. B. Browne,
3677, Nineteenth Avenue West, Vancouver 8.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 512.—Secretary, A. Anderson,
12 South Fell Avenue, Burnaby 2.
Lumber Inspectors' Union, B.C. Division, Local No.
1.—Secretary-Treasurer, R. C. Grant, 7139 Elliott
Street, Vancouver 16.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
1857.—Secretary, Len Burkenshaw, 2625 West
Sixth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
151.—Secretary, L. W. Perkins, 8871 Harvie Road,
Port Kells.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
182.—Secretary, W. M. Mitchell, 7120 Gibson
Street, North Burnaby.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
692.—Secretary, H. Fishman, 2414 Main Street,
Vancouver.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
764.—Secretary, W. G. Milton, 4149 Castlewood
Crescent, South Burnaby.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No.
876.—Secretary, R. Headford, 5597 Inverness Street,
Vancouver 15.
Mail Clerks' Federation, Canadian Railway.—Secretary, J. Gipson, 6655 Argyle Street, Vancouver 15.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of,
Local No. 1734.—Secretary, A. E. Whinfrey, 6994,
One Hundred and Thirtieth Street, R.R.6, North
Surrey 8.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of,
Local No. 167.—Secretary, P. J. Doyle, 2638 West
Twenty-first Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of,
Local No. 30.—Secretary, W. B. Ramsay, 165 West
Osborne Street, North Vancouver.
Marine Engineers of Canada, Inc., National Association of, Local No. 7.—Secretary, R. Greaves, 319
West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Marble, Slate and Stone Polishers, Rubbers and Sawyers, Tile and Marble Setters' Helpers, Marble,
Mosaic and Terazzo Workers' Helpers, International
Association of, Local No. 78.—Secretary, E. Rath-
geber, 1851 East Pender Street, Vancouver.
Marble, Slate and Stone Polishers, Rubbers and Sawyers, Tile and Marble Setters' Helpers, Marble,
Mosaic and Terazzo Workers' Helpers, International
Association of, Local No. 179.—Secretary, E. H.
Mortiey, 3641 East Twenty-second Avenue, Vancouver.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 289. — Secretary, J. Stewart, 8208
French Street, Vancouver.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 1005.—Secretary, C. Growland, Abbotsford.
Moulders' and Foundry Workers' Union of North
America, International, Local No. 281.—Secretary,
B. McDowell, 1845 Bellevue Avenue, West Vancouver.
Moving Picture Machine Operators of the United
States and Canada, International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees and, Local No. 71.—Secretary,
Mrs. L. Rittberger, Columbia Pictures of Canada
Ltd., 2182 West Twelfth Avenue, Vancouver.
Moving Picture Machine Operators of the United
States and Canada, International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees and, Local No. 72.—Secretary,
Mrs. F. Foster, No. 1, 4508 Main Street, Vancouver 10.
Moving Picture Machine Operators of the United
States and Canada, International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees and, Local No. 348.—Secretary, E. Stanway Scanlon, 3851 West Eighteenth
Avenue, Vancouver 12.
Musicians of the United States and Canada, American
Federation of, Local No. 145.—Secretary, J. D.
Townsend, 315, 402 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Newspaper Guild, American, Local No. 115.—Secretary, Miss A. Gentleman, 2545 Lonsdale Street,
North Vancouver.
Nurses' Association of B.C., Registered.—Registrar,
Miss A. L. Wright, 2524 Cypress Street, Vancouver.
Office Employees' International Union, Local No.
378.—Secretary, Miss J. Hall, 949 Hornby Street,
Vancouver.
Office Employees' International Union, Local No.
15.—Secretary, Mrs. D. Patuzak, 4840 Killarny
Street, Vancouver 16.
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers' International
Union, Local No. 16-601.—Secretary, J. L. LeBour-
dois, 5550 East Hastings Street, North Burnaby.
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Local No.
341.—Staff Representative, Wm. Symington, 3, 45
Kingsway, Vancouver.
 N 66
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Local No.
162.—Secretary, J. Danes, 574 Riverdale Drive,
Richmond.
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Local No.
249.—Secretary, J. Atkinson, 3335 Windsor Street,
Vancouver 10.
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Local No.
283.—Secretary, Mrs. G. Pollock, 7610 Fraser Street,
Vancouver.
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Local No.
350.—Secretary, Mrs. B. Moran, 7750 McKay Avenue, Burnaby.
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Local No.
445. — Secretary, P. Ross, 478 East Fifty-fourth
Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Local No.
472.—Recording Secretary, G. F. Boson, 836 West
Twenty-seventh Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 138.—Secretary, W. E.
Eaton, 337 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 726.—Secretary, J. A.
Middleton, 6339 Kitchener Street, North Bumaby.
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 1550.—Secretary, F. Larson, 8392 Fremlin Street, Vanvouver 14.
Pattern Makers' League of North America, Local No.
692. — Secretary, H. E. Oliver, 93 Abercrombie
Drive, R.R. 1, Richmond.
Peace Officers, B.C. Federation of, Local No. 5.—
Secretary, J. Thomas, 208, 193 East Hastings Street,
Vancouver 4.
Photo Engravers' Union of North America, International, Local No. 54.—Secretary, H. G. Soutar, 1230
Burris Street, Burnaby 1.
Pile Drivers, Wooden Bridge, Dock and Wharf Builders, Local No. 2404.—Secretary, W. McLellan, Box
2041, Vancouver.
Plasterers' and Cement Masons' International Association of the United States and Canada, Operative,
Local No. 779.—Secretary, W. E. McMynn, 4860
Eton Street, Burnaby 2.
Plasterers' and Cement Masons' International Association of the United States and Canada, Operative,
Local No. 919. — Secretary, Frank Stevens, 967
Deagle Road, Richmond.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the, Local No. 571.—Secretary, J. Reid, 906 Fifth Street, New Westminster.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the, Local No. 170.—Secretary, J. R. St. Eloi, 115, 307 West Broadway,
Vancouver.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the, Local No. 516.—Secretary, L. R. Wintle, 137 West Fortieth Avenue,
Vancouver.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian.—Secretary-
Treasurer, O. N. Johnson, 5208 Chambers Street,
Vancouver 16.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants Union of North
America, International, Local No. 69.—Financial
Secretary, L. Ainsworth, 3849 Cambridge Street,
Vancouver.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants Union of North
America, International, Local No. 25.—Secretary-
Treasurer, R. G. King, 7081 Claredon Street, Vancouver 16.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants Union of North
America, International, Local No. 578.—Secretary,
A. M. Kearns, 6907 Waverley Avenue, South Burnaby.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants Union of North
America, International, Local No. 598.—Secretary,
R. C. Banninger, 4620 Inverness Avenue, Vancou-
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 15.—
Secretary, M. A. Pierotti, 530 West Broadway,
Vancouver 9.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No.
180.—Secretary, A. Paterson, 335 West Broadway,
Vancouver.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No.
349.—Secretary, T. Emery, 1920 West Forty-first
Street, Vancouver 13.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No.
391.—Secretary, Miss A. Tufts, 750 Burrard Street,
Vancouver 1.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No.
392.—Secretary, E. C. Begg, 5246 Rhodes Street,
Vancouver 16.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No.
393. — Secretary, R. Skinner, 571 West Twenty-
second Avenue, Vancouver.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No.
394.—Secretary, J. Van Iterson, 1064 Westminster
Highway, Vancouver.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No.
407.—Secretary, A. Hutchison, 200, 307 Broadway,
Vancouver.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 433. — Secretary, O.
Braaten, Ste. 1, 525 West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, international
Brotherhood of, Local No. 655.—Secretary, Mrs. C.
Findlay, 6350 Ontario Street, Vancouver 15.
Radio and Television Employees of Canada, The Association of.—Secretary, Mrs. C. H. Ashley, 4148
Gladstone Street, Vancouver.
Railroad Trainmen, Brotherhood of, Local No. 144.—
Secretary, W. R. Wright, 3603 Franklin Street, Vancouver.
Railroad Trainmen, Brotherhood of, Local No. 987.—
Secretary, W. Basil, 200, 1298 West Tenth Avenue,
Vancouver 9.
Railway Carmen of America, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 58.—Secretary, H. Holmes, 2510 West Twenty-
first Avenue, Vancouver 8.
Railway Carmen of America, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 773.—Secretary, D. E. Fourn, 1895 East Thirty-
fourth Avenue, Vancouver.
Railway Conductors and Brakemen, Order of, Local
No. 267. — Secretary, W. J. Boston, 1841 Whyte
Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 46.—Secretary, G. G. Bateson, 656 Gibbon
Drive, Richmond.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 404.—Secretary, W. A. Muldrew, Box 143,
Station "A," Vancouver.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 526.—Secretary, J. H. Vallance, 4497 Quebec
Street, Vancouver.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 630.—Secretary, I. M. Zacharias, 3916 Forest
Street, Burnaby.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 1370.—Secretary, J. R. Dornan, 4387 Eton
Street, Vancouver.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 2315.—Secretary, R. G. Austin, 1265 East
Nineteenth Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Railway, Transport and General Workers, Canadian
Brotherhood of, Local No. 59. — Secretary, W.
Schlamp, 3228 Napier Street, Vancouver.
Railway, Transport and General Workers, Canadian
Brotherhood of, Local No. 82. — Secretary, G.
Hupka, 6553 Nanaimo Street, Vancouver 16.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 67
Railway, Transport and General Workers, Canadian
Brotherhood of, Local No. 162.—Secretary, Miss P.
Edwards, 585 West Twenty-seventh Avenue, Vancouver.
Railway, Transport and General Workers, Canadian
Brotherhood of, Local No. 221.—Secretary, R. Gallagher, Box 964, Vancouver.
Real Estate Salesmen, Vancouver.—Secretary, A. V.
Linden, 5576 Fleming Street, Vancouver.
Retail Clerks' International Association, Local No.
1518.—Secretary, W. W. Wells, 1317 Willow Way,
New Westminster.
Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Clerks' Union,
Local No. 517.—Secretary, Miss C. Sorocan, 1, 49
West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Clerks' Union,
Local No. 535.—Secretary, Miss W. McGeorge, 1,
49 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 4.
Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Clerks' Union,
Local No. 580.—Secretary, Mrs. L. Hauser, 1, 49
West Hastings Street, Vancouver 4.
Seafarers' International Union of North America,
Vancouver Branch.—Port Agent, Roderich B. Hei-
nekey, 1145 East Twelfth Avenue, Vancouver.
Sheet Metal Workers' International Association, Local
No. 280. — Recording Secretary, R. Danbert, 133
West Windsor Road, North Vancouver.
Sheet Metal Workers' International Association, Local
No. 314.—Secretary, T. R. Owen, 920 East Fifty-
fifth Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Shipyard General Workers' Federation of B.C.—Secretary, W. Stewart, 339 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Shipyard Workers, Vancouver C.P.R. — Secretary,
A. M. Fraser, 831 East Thirty-eighth Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Shoe Workers' Union, Boot and, Local No. 505.—
Secretary, J. P. Roddy, 1910 Holdom Avenue,
Burnaby.
Sleeping Car Porters, Brotherhood of.—Secretary, E.
Lawrence, 3696 East Georgia Street, Vancouver 6.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 2655.—
Secretary, A. Hansen, 33 East Broadway, Vancou
ver.
Steelworkers
Secretary,
couver.
Steelworkers
Secretary,
couver.
Steelworkers
Secretary,
ver.
Steelworkers
Secretary,
ver.
Steelworkers
Secretary,
ver.
Steelworkers
Secretary,
Steelworkers
Secretary,
ver.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3495.—
Secretary, P. McKay, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3546.—
Secretary, W. Koehler, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 3910.—
Secretary, F. Carroll, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 5404.—
Secretary, J. Martin, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 5432.—
Secretary, R. Stewart, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
of America, United, Local No. 2821.—
A. Whittaker, 33 East Broadway, Van-
of America, United, Local No. 2952.—
E. Meglauchlin, 33 East Broadway, Van-
of America, United, Local No. 3229.—
D. Grierson, 33 East Broadway, Vancou-
of America, United, Local No. 3253.—
N. Conover, 33 East Broadway, Vancou-
of America, United, Local No. 3302.—
F. Horton, 33 East Broadway, Vancou-
of America, United, Local No. 3376.—
D. Reid, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
of America, United, Local No. 3452.—
R. Symons, 33 East Broadway, Vancou-
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 5688.—
Secretary, E. L. Summus, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 5770.—
Secretary, Mrs. W. Howey, 33 East Broadway,
Vancouver.
Stereotypers' and Electrotypers' Union of North
America, International, Local No. 88.—Secretary,
H. L. Broughton, 7055 Ridge Drive, Burnaby 2.
Stone Cutters' Association of North America, Journeymen.—Secretary, F. Has, 7011 Randolph Avenue, Burnaby.
Street, Electric Railway and Motor Coach Employees,
Amalgamated Association of, Local No. 101.—
Secretary, James Harkness, 1358 East King Edward
Avenue, Vancouver 10.
Structural Draftsmen's Association, Branch of the
Marine Workers' Industrial Union.—Secretary, B.
Hoiem, 6965 El well Street, Burnaby 1.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., University Hill (unattached).—Secretary, Miss B. Berger, 5632 Kings
Road, Vancouver 8.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., Vancouver School of
Art.—Secretary, Don Jarvis, 335 Mathers Avenue,
West Vancouver.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 39
(Vancouver School Supervisors).—Secretary, Miss
A. Elliott, 1595 West Tenth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 39
(School Administrators).—Secretary, R. K. Found,
3007 West Thirty-third Avenue, Vancouver 13.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 39
(Vancouver Secondary).—Secretary, Wm. Alsbury,
2772 East Fifth Avenue, Vancouver 12.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 39
(Vancouver Elementary).— Secretary, Miss J.
Fraser, 4762 Joyce Road, Vancouver 16.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 39
(Vocational Instructors).— Secretary, Capt. G.
Murrell, 1278 Inglewood Avenue, West Vancouver.
Teamsters' International Union (General Truck
Drivers' and Helpers' Union), Local No. 31.—Secretary, R. A. Lenfesty, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Teamsters' International Union (Taxicab, Stage and
Bus Drivers' Union), Local No. 151.—Secretary,
C. A. Gower, 5456 Dominion Street, Burnaby 2.
Teamsters' International Union (Building Materials,
Construction and Fuel Truck Drivers' Union),
Local No. 213.—Secretary, J. Whiteford, 490 East
Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Teamsters' International Union (Wholesale and Retail Delivery Drivers' and Helpers' Union), Local
No. 351.—Secretary, J. Brown, 490 East Broadway,
Vancouver  10.
Teamsters' International Union (Line Drivers', Warehousemen's, Pick-up Men's and Dockmen's
Union), Local No. 605.—Secretary, R. Campbell,
909 Desmond Road, Richmond.
Teamsters' International Union (Warehousemen's
General Union), Local No. 842.—Secretary, P.
Hansen, 2929 King George Highway, R.R. 3, White
Rock.
Telephone Workers of B.C., Federation of.—Secretary, Mrs. M. Burton, 415, 543 Granville Street,
Vancouver 2.
Telephone Workers of B.C., Federation of, Local No.
20.—Secretary, Florence E. Allen, 116 East Fifth-
seventh Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Telephone Workers of B.C., Federation of, Local No.
14.—Secretary, Miss Lorena Asher, 326 East Fifty-
sixth Avenue, Vancouver.
Textile Workers of America, United, Local No.
1484.—Secretary, W. Skurjat, 4275 Lynn Valley
Road, North Vancouver.
Trunk and Bag Workers' Industrial Union, Local No.
1.—Secretary, Mrs. A. Uibonae, 1534 Grant Street,
Vancouver 6.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 226.—
Secretary, P. Campbell, 1063 Adderley Street, North
Vancouver.
 N 68
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Typographical Union, International, Mailers' Local
No. M-70.—Secretary, S. G. Lepper, 5970 Halifax
Street, North Burnaby.
Upholsterers' International Union of North America,
Local No. 1.—Secretary, Karl Reich, 102 Ford
Building,  193  East Hastings Street, Vancouver.
White Spot Employees' Union.—Secretary, Ruth
MacDonald, 1391 West Thirty-eighth Avenue, Vancouver 13.
Woodworkers of America, International, Local No.
1-71.—Secretary, Fred Fieber, Room 309, 119
West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Woodworkers of America, International, Local No.
1-217.—Secretary, S. M. Hodgson, 5775 Ontario
Street, Vancouver 15.
Woodworkers of America, International, Local No.
252.—Secretary, V. W. Foster, 470 East Thirty-
seventh Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Vanderhoof
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
R. G. Evans, Box 539, Vanderhoof.
Teachers'   Federation   of   B.C.,   School   District   No.
56.—Secretary,   Mrs.   T.   Malone,   Box   64,   Fort
Fraser.
Vernon
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2861.—Secretary, E. A. Briggs,
4207 Twenty-ninth Street, Vernon.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 346.—Secretary, W. J. Forsyth,
3300 Forty-second Avenue, Vernon.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 821.—Secretary, A. G. Smith, 4100
Kamloops Road, Vernon.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
953.—Secretary-Treasurer, K. M. Little, 3005
Thirtieth Street, Vernon.
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
G. A. Bromfield, Box 353, Vernon.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
102.—Secretary, T. Harper, 3401 Eighteenth Street,
Vernon.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
248.—Secretary, S. J. Hammond, R.R. 3, Vernon.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No.
323.—Secretary, A. G. Carmichael, 1805 Thirty-
second Street, Vemon.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No.
326. — Secretary, I. F. Bickert, 3908 Thirty-first
Street, Vernon.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No.
22.—Secretary, William Seaton, 3504 Twentieth
Street, Vernon.
Telephone Workers of B.C., Federation of, Local
No. 22.—Secretary, Ruth Reimer, 1810a Thirty-first
Street, Vernon.
Victoria
Automotive Maintenance Workers, Federal, Local
No. 151.—Secretary, C. S. Lamont, 976 Wilmer
Street, Victoria.
Bakery and Confectionery Workers' International
Union of America, Local No. 267.—Secretary, J.
Litster, 3, 613 Pandora Avenue, Victoria.
Barbers', Hairdressers', Cosmetologists' and Proprietors' International Union of America, The
Journeymen, Local No. 372.—Secretary, W. J.
Singer, 2607 Victoria Street, Victoria.
Boilermakers, Iron Ship Builders, Blacksmiths, Forgers
and Helpers, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 191.—Secretary, J. McConachy, 906 Forshaw
Road, Victoria.
Bookbinders, International Brotherhood of, Local No.
147.—Secretary, John Pickburn, Suite 1, 1636 Hillside Avenue, Victoria.
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery
Workers of America, International Union of, Local
No. 280.—Secretary, G. H. Parks, General Delivery,
Royal Oak, Victoria.
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery
Workers of America, International Union of,
Local No. 344.—Secretary, J. A. Battie, 1581
McRae Avenue, Victoria.
Bricklayers', Masons' and Plasterers' International
Union of America, Local No. 56.—Secretary-
Treasurer, D. Cunningham, 849 Oliver Street, Victoria.
Bridge, Structural and Ornamental Iron Workers,
International Association of, Local No. 643.—
Secretary, A. Manson, 3981 Douglas Street, Victoria.
Building Service Employees' International Union,
Local No. 379.—Secretary, A. Alexander, 1000
Falmouth Road, Victoria.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 1598.—Secretary, A. P. Kilgore,
2605 Asquith Avenue, Victoria.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2415.—Secretary, A. Hudson,
615 Pandora Avenue, Victoria.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2527.—Secretary, M. Harris,
615 Pandora Avenue, Victoria.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,
Local No. 230.—Secretary, F. J. Bevis, 601 Richmond Street, Victoria.
Employees' Association, T. Eaton Co. (Canada)
Ltd.—Secretary, Mrs. M. Wills, Dept. 901, T. Eaton
Co. (Canada) Ltd., Victoria.
Engineers, International Union of Operating, Local
No. 918.—Secretary, A. W. Collier, 1161 Finlayson
Avenue, Victoria.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
730.—Secretary, Wm. Hamilton, 1736 Emerson
Street, Victoria.
Fishermen and Allied Workers' Union, United, Local
No. 19.—Secretary, F. J. Smele, 1852 Chestnut
Street, Victoria.
Fuel Distributors' Union, Local No. 376.—Secretary,
B. E. Alexander, 1324 Balmoral Street, Victoria.
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
R. B. Hilton, 3936 Helen Road, Victoria.
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
J. A. Hawes, 4286 Caen Road, R.R. 3, Victoria.
Hod Carriers', Building and Common Labourers'
Union of America, Local No. 1204. — Secretary-
Treasurer, N. P. Specht, P.O. Box 971, Victoria.
Hod Carriers', Building and Common Labourers'
Union of America, Local No. 1093.—Secretary,
J. Gallow, 408 Alpha Terrace, Victoria.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders'
International Union, Local No. 513.—Secretary.
John White,  1137 May Street, Victoria.
Lathers' International Union, Wood, Wire and Metal,
Local No. 332.—Secretary, C. Wescott, 2849 Shel-
bourne Street, Victoria.
Laundry, Dry Cleaning and Dye House Workers,
International Union of, Local No. 1.—Secretary,
M. J. Holdridge,  163  Quincy Street, Victoria.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No.
11.—Secretary, James Cox, 3323 Tennyson Avenue,
Victoria.
Locomotive Engineers, Brotherhood of, Local No.
501.—Secretary, A. Craven, 1151 Bush Street,
Nanaimo.
Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of,
Local No. 690.—Secretary, D. F. MacLachlan,
3588 Savanah Street, Victoria.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, Local No. 504.—Secretary, W. N. Scott,
587 Oliver Street, Victoria.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of,
Local No. 2824.—Secretary, F. S. Poulin, Metchosin
P.O., Metchosin.
Marine Engineers of Canada, National Association of,
Local No. 6.—Secretary, J. Ascroft, 2346 Arbutus
Road, R.R. 5, Victoria.
Moulders' and Foundry Workers' Union of North
America, International, Local No. 144,—Secretary,
A. Clegg, 192 Helmcken Road, Victoria.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 69
Musicians of the United States and Canada, American Federation of, Local No. 247.—Secretary,
Wm. F. Tickle,  1021 Pentrelew Place, Victoria.
National Defence Civilian Workers' Federal Union,
Victoria, Local No. 375.—Secretary, C. J. Penman,
1190 Fort Street, Victoria.
Newspaper Guild, American, Local No. 223.—Secretary, Dave Brown, 3240 Frechette Street, Victoria.
Office Employees', International Union, Local No.
300.—Secretary, Miss G. Blakemore, 112, 150
Douglas Street, Victoria.
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers', International
Union, Local No. 16-696.—Secretary, R. B. Conway,
4115 Gordon Head Road, R.R. 5, Victoria.
Paint Company Employees' Association, British
American, Local No. 877.—Secretary, J. Buckingham, 520 Douglas Street, Victoria.
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 1163. — Secretary, C.
Jones, 2378 Zela Street, Victoria.
Peace Officers, B.C. Federation of, Local No. 6.—
Secretary, J. E. Groves, 2369 Florence Street,
Victoria.
Plasterers and Cement Masons, International Association of, Local No. 450.—Secretary, F. C. Townsend,
2025 Chaucer Street, Victoria.
Plasterers and Cement Masons, International Association of, Local No. 78.—Secretary, F. Williams, 1750
Pembroke Street, Victoria.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United
States and Canada, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the, Local No. 324.—Secretary, A. M. Stenseth, 617 Cormorant Street, Victoria.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
249.—Secretary, H. Bower, Box 604, Victoria.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants Union of North
America, International, Local No. 79.—Secretary,
F. H. Larssen,  1236 McKenzie Street, Victoria.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 50.—
Secretary, J. A. Bleackley, 2721 Belmont Avenue,
Victoria.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No.
311.—Secretary, H. Mahoney, 1214 Hampshire
Road, Victoria.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No. 388.
—Secretary, H. E. Robinson, 1039 Bank Street,
Victoria.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No.
410.—Secretary, Mrs. A. Shaw, 1312 Blanshard
Street, Victoria.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No.
459.—Secretary, J. Stevens, 2361 Sooke Road, Victoria.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No.
479.—Secretary, G. A. MacKay, 24 Wellington
Street, Victoria.
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No.
598.—Secretary, W. P. Bays, 385 Davida Street,
Victoria.
Railroad Trainmen, Brotherhood of, Local No. 613.—
Secretary, J. A. Stone, 2971 Larkdowne Street,
Victoria.
Railway Carmen of America, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 50.—Secretary, J. Davison, 721 Pine Street,
Victoria.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers,
Express and Station Employees, Brotherhood of,
Local No. 1137.—Secretary, Miss D. Williams, 434
Quebec Street, Victoria.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers,
Express and Station Employees, Brotherhood of,
Local No. 2320.—Secretary, S. Morse, 611 Battery
Street, Victoria.
Railway, Transport and General Workers, Canadian
Brotherhood of, Local No. 222.—Secretary, R. E.
Tebo, 1480 Thurlow Road, Victoria.
Railway, Transport and General Workers, Canadian
Brotherhood of, Local No. 234.—Secretary, R. A.
Fletcher, 715 Johnson Street, Victoria.
Retail Clerks, International Association of, Local No.
279.—Secretary,   J.   Nichol,   615   Pandora   Avenue,
Victoria.
Sheet Metal Workers' International Association, Local
No.  276.—Secretary, C. Lewis,  866  Newport Avenue, Victoria.
Shipyard General Workers' Federation of B.C., Local
No. 9.—Secretary, D. Douglas, 715 Johnson Street,
Victoria.
Shipyard General Workers' Federation of B.C., Local
No.  3.—Secretary, Peter Holmes,   1695 Cedar Hill
Road, Victoria.
Shipyard Workers'  Federation Union, C.P.R., Local
No.   380.—Secretary,   G.   Hardy,   3920  Prestwood
Road, Victoria.
Street, Electric Railway and Motor Coach Employees
of America, Amalgamated Association of, Local No.
109.—Secretary, R. W. Nunn, 636 Dunedin Street,
Victoria.
Teamsters,   Chauffeurs,   Warehousemen   and   Helpers
of   America,   International   Brotherhood   of,   Local
No. 885.—Secretary, R. Milliken, 501 Davida Street,
Victoria.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., Unattached School District.—Secretary,   Mrs.   M.   Allingham,   1771   Rockland Avenue, Victoria.
Teachers'   Federation   of   B.C.,   School   District   No.
61.—Secretary, Mrs. B. Matthews, 2504 Richmond
Road, Victoria.
Telephone Workers of B.C., Federation of, Local No.
2.—Secretary, B. H. Johns,  5013  Old West Road,
R.R. 2, Royal Oak, Victoria.
Telephone Workers of B.C., Federation of, Local No.
11.—Secretary,   Miss   L.   Eriksson,   1025   Pandora
Avenue, Victoria.
Telephone Workers of B.C., Federation of, Local No.
21.—Secretary,   G.   Robbins,   2533   Margate   Street,
Victoria.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 201.—
Secretary, Wm. Richardson, Box 741, Victoria.
Typographical   Union,   International,   Mailers'   Local
No.  121.—Secretary, C. H. Miller, 1200 St. David
Street, Victoria.
Woodworkers  of America,   International,  Local  No.
118,  Secretary,  E.  W.  How,  715  Johnson  Street,
Victoria.
Wellington
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No.
401.—Secretary, R. O. Browne, R.R. 1, Wellington.
Wells
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union
of,  Local  No.  685.—Secretary,  R. J.  Caron, Wells.
West Summerland
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of, Local No. 2742.—Secretary, T. F. Reid,
Box 145, West Summerland.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No.
77.—Secretary, Mrs. E. Roberge, Box 535, West
Summerland.
West Vancouver
Public Employees, National Union of, Local No.
395.—Secretary, J. M. Smeal, 2676 Haywood Avenue, West Vancouver.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No.
45.—Secretary, Nell Hofmann, Westcot School,
West Vancouver.
Westview
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
437.—Secretary, Mrs. M. Peterson, Post Office,
Westview.
White Rock
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
250.—Secretary, John Dilworth, Post Office, White
Rock.
 N 70
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Whonock
Public  Employees',  National  Union   of,   Local  No.
622.—Secretary, W. J. Biggs, R.R. 1, Whonock.
Williams Lake
Government Employees' Association, B.C.—Secretary,
P. A. Hassard, Box 561, Williams Lake.
Locomotive  Engineers,   Brotherhood   of,   Local  No.
5.—Secretary, E. G. Dermody, Williams Lake.
Maintenance   of  Way   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,
Local  No.  221,  Secretary,  V.  J.  Cardin,  Lac la
Hache.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No.
346.—Secretary,  Mrs.  Jo  Ann  Sawyer,  Box  781,
Williams Lake.
Railway Trainmen, Brotherhood of, Local No. 845.—
Secretary, J. S. Carty, R.R. 2, Prince George.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District 27.—
Secretary, K. Kingwell, Box 679, Williams Lake.
Zeballos
Teachers' Federation of B.C., Unattached West Coast
Local.—Secretary, Mrs. M. Adams, Zeballos.
Civil Service (Canada)
The foregoing listing does not include the Civil
Service Federation of Canada and affiliates (fifty
locals in British Columbia) and the Civil Service
Association of Canada (thirty locals in British Columbia).
Organizations of Employers
Each year the Bureau of Economics and Statistics, in conjunction with the
Labour Relations Branch, Department of Labour, compiles a listing of employer
organizations in British Columbia which has for one of their purposes the regulation
of relations between employers and employees. This year (1960) the number of
organizations reporting was fifty.
All addresses are in British Columbia, except where otherwise indicated.
Calgary
Coal Operators' Association of Western Canada.—
President, W. Bird; Secretary, W. C. Whittaker,
204 Alberta Block, First Street West, Calgary, Alta.
Creston
Milk Producers' Co-operative Association.—President,
F. Charman;   Secretary, K. H. Elbracht, Creston.
Kelowna
Fruit Growers' Association of British Columbia.—
President, A. R. Garrish; Secretary, J. MacLennan,
1473 Water Street, Kelowna.
Okanagan Federated Shippers' Association, Inc.—
President, K. M. Kinnard; Secretary, L. R. Stephens,
1485 Water Street, Kelowna.
Penticton
Interior Forest Labour Relations Association—President, H. B. Simpson; Manager, J. W. Muirhead,
8, 273 Main Street, Penticton.
Prince George
Northern Interior Lumbermen's Association.—President, C. T. Clare; Secretary, R. J. Gallagher, 263
Dominion Street, Prince George.
Prince George Contractors' Association. — President,
Wayne Thompson; Secretary, L. G. Rannie, 102,
300 Brunswick Street, Prince George.
Vancouver
Automotive Retailers' Association. — President, Jack
Hawkes; Secretary, Miss J. McRory, 1687 West
Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Automotive Transport Association of B.C.—President,
R. Manrell; Secretary, W. J. Morris, 611 McLean
Drive, Vancouver 6.
Auto Courts and Resorts Association of B.C.—President, E. Bodnachuk; Secretary, T. H. Shortreed,
514, 119 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
British Columbia Lumber Manufacturers' Association.
—President, J. V. Christensen; Secretary, N. R.
Dusting, Ste. 302, 550 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Building and Construction Industries Exchange of
British Columbia.—President, M. L. Barr; Secretary, Harold Cole, 342 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Construction Equipment Owners' Association of British Columbia.—President, W. G. McKinnon; Secretary, Mrs. Peggy Slater, Ste. 201, 985 Jervis Street,
Vancouver 5.
Construction Industrial Relations.—President, M. L.
Barr; Secretary, Harold Cole, 342 West Pender
Street, Vancouver 3.
Electrical Association of Vancouver.—President, N. V.
Beech; Secretary, F. Moore, 4531 East Hastings
Street, Vancouver.
Fisheries Association of B.C.—President, James Sinclair; Secretary, J. Macdonald, 7991 Strathearn
Avenue, South Burnaby.
Fishing Vessel Owners' Association of B.C.—President, G. A. Brajich; Secretary, H. A. Christenson,
193 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 4.
Forest Industrial Relations Ltd.—President, J. M. Billings; Secretary, V. M. Cranner, 1205, 675 West
Hastings Street, Vancouver 2.
Fuel Oil Dealers' Association.—President, Matt Henry;
Secretary, Cyril G. Hayman, 200, 2205 Fir Street,
Vancouver 9.
General Contractors' Association.—President, T. A.
Turnbull; Secretary, Harold Cole, 342 West Pender
Street, Vancouver 3.
Hairdressers' Association of B.C.—President, " Bud "
Preston; Secretary, G. R. Matthews, 605, 198 West
Hastings Street, Vancouver 3.
Hotel Operators' and Innkeepers' Society of British
Columbia.—President, H. C. Lyle; Secretary, G. A.
Cran, 1509 Dunbar Street, Vancouver.
Heavy Construction Association of B.C.—President,
J. C. Boyd; Secretary, G. R. Hodson, Ste. 8, 1161
Melville Street, Vancouver 5.
Hospitals' Association of B.C.—President, H. R. Slade;
Secretary, Kenneth Conibear, Ste. 11, 2295 West
Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Jewellers' Association of Canada.—President, H. J.
Lennon; Secretary, R. S. Deacon, 106, 1425 West
Pender Street, Vancouver 5.
 LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
N 71
Lithographers' Association of B.C.—President, M. Collins; Secretary, R. A. Mahoney, 1644 West Broadway, Vancouver 9.
Loggers' Association of British Columbia.—President,
C. B. Dunham; Secretary, J. N. Burke, Ste. 401,
550 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Lumber Survey of B.C.—President, T. E. Perry; Secretary, W. J. Andrew, 9, 1490 West Broadway,
Vancouver 10.
Mainland Millwork Institute.—President, J. F. Sigurd-
son; Secretary, H. F. Fleming, 75 Peveril Avenue,
Vancouver 10.
Mechanical Industrial Relations Association.—President, S. W. Welsh; Secretary, W. W. O'Keefe, 17
East Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Metal Trades Association of B.C.—President, T. O'Sul-
livan; Secretary, R. A. Mahoney, 1644 West Broadway, Vancouver 10.
Milk Producers' Association, Fraser Valley.—President, J. J. Brown; Secretary, H. S. Berry, R.R. 3,
Langley.
Millwork Manufacturers' Association of Vancouver.—
President, George Clark; Secretary, R. H. Poole,
5920 Joyce Street, Vancouver.
Mining Association of British Columbia.—President,
G. A. Gordon; Secretary, C. H. Mitchell, 305,
1200 West Pender Street, Vancouver 1.
Morticians' Society of B.C.—President, J. L. Irving;
Secretary, H. O. Brown, 7080 Bryne Road, Burnaby
Motor Transport Labour Relations Council.—President, R. Manrell; Secretary, W. J. Morriss, 611
McLean Drive, Vancouver 6.
Red Cedar Shingle Association of British Columbia.—
President, S. J. Dumaresq; Secretary, Miss M. E.
Welte, 202, 500 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Restaurant Association of Canada (B.C. Region).—
President, Frank Baker; Secretary, P. H. Edgcumbe,
133 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3.
Retail Merchants' Association of Canada, Inc. (B.C.
Division).—President, Dave Lesser; Secretary, H. C.
Boulton, 2007 West Fourth Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Shipping Federation of British Columbia.—President,
E. W. Parrott; Secretary-Treasurer, W. L. Hur-
ford, 837 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 1.
Shipbuilders' Federation of B.C.—President, J. W.
Hudson; Secretary, J. W. Thompson, P.O. Box 99,
North Vancouver.
Towboat Owners' Association of B.C. — President,
J. C. F. Stewart; Secretary, W. A. Sankey, 355
Burrard Street, Vancouver 1.
Truck Loggers' Association.—President, W. R. Mal-
pass; Secretary, C. B. Bennett, 385 Southborough
Drive, West Vancouver.
Warm Air Heating and Air Conditioning Association
of Canada (B.C. Chapter) .—President, L. H. MacLeod; Secretary, J. J. Laurence, 204, 2355 West
First Avenue, Vancouver 9.
Warehousemen's Association of B.C.—President, Vernon Villars; Secretary, H. H. Williamson, 445 West
Second Avenue, Vancouver.
Vernon
Dairy Industries Co-operative Association of Shuswap-
Okanagan.—President, E. C. Strickland; Secretary,
T. E. Clarke, 3204, Twenty-seventh Avenue, Vemon.
Victoria
Building Industries Exchange of Victoria.—President,
D. E. Smith; Secretary, R. T. Lougheed, 816 Wharf
Street, Victoria.
Electrical   Association   of   Victoria.—President,    G.
Denford; Secretary, A. M. Downie, 3255 Rutledge
Street, Victoria.
Hotels'   Association   of  Greater  Victoria.—President,
J. Barnes; Secretary, W. L. Gouge, 156 View Royal
Avenue, Victoria.
Jewellers' Association of Victoria.—President, R. H.
Rose;   Secretary,   Roy   Hebden,    1006   Blanshard
Street, Victoria.
 N 72 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Sleport of the Factories Inspection Branch
Administrative Office     -      -    411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
Administrative Official of the Branch
Robert M. Purdie     - Chief Inspector of Factories
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I have the honour to submit the annual report of the Factories Inspection
Branch for the year 1960.
Elevators
A slight decrease in the number of new installations was noted in the elevator
field during the year. This, however, did not ease the duties of the Inspectors in any
way as the widening of the inspection field is fast becoming a problem. We were
fortunate in 1960 to complete all elevator equipment inspections by the end of
December.
It is of interest to note that no car switch-operated elevators were installed in
the Province in 1960. While this may be bad news for licensed operators, it indicates the trend toward operatorless elevators and is another contribution to the
push-button age.
In the early part of November Mr. W. G. Ferrier, Chairman of the Canadian
Standards Association B44-1960 Safety Code for Elevators, Dumbwaiters and Escalators, called at the Department office with a view to discussing and explaining
interpretations of the Code with the Elevator Inspectors. Meetings over two days
proved of great interest and benefit to the Department. The aim of the C.S.A. is to
have all Provinces operating under a standard code for elevators. Mr. Ferrier has
been an untiring worker to this end and is ever ready to assist the various inspection
departments with any Code problems.
The B44-1960 Code was published in June, 1960. Several of the Provinces
have already adopted it and all others have adoption under consideration.
We are again proud to state that no fatal or serious accident occurred on any
elevating equipment under our jurisdiction during the year 1960.
Elevator Inspections
Passenger-elevators  873
Freight-elevators  888
Dumb-waiters   286
Hand-power elevators  79
Man-lifts  45
Escalators   77
Reinspections  250
Total  2,498
 FACTORIES INSPECTION BRANCH N 73
New Installation Plans Received
Passenger   60
Freight   11
Dumb-waiters   18
Man-lifts   1
Escalators   4
Total    89
Elevator Operators' Licences
Temporary       378
Permanent       312
Renewals   1,147
Factories
New factory construction dropped considerably during 1960, although plans
examined for such amounted to $22,136,500. The Kootenays saw their first pulp-
mill opening before the end of the year and this multi-million dollar project was the
largest factory completed in the Province during the year.
There were only seven new multi-million dollar factories constructed during the
year, whereas the majority consisted of excellent medium-sized buildings that were
below the million-dollar figure.
During the year the Lower Mainland municipalities have rendered close cooperation with us by notifying the Branch when tenant factories occupy new or
old premises. This has enabled us to contact hundreds of manufacturers in this
category at an early date, to inform them of the factory requirements that may apply
to their particular type of industry. The results achieved from this procedure have
been gratifying in that an employer can be assured that the premises are adequate
for his employees, or that alterations can be completed in the early stages of occupation or before if possible.
The Branch, since the introduction of this reporting system, is in a position to
assist employers occupying older industrial buildings in particular. Previously we
had experienced great difficulty in determining when new tenancies of such buildings had occurred. While most industrialists now automatically submit architectural
plans of new factories to us, we particularly noticed last year the increasing number
of firms that have informed us of proposed alterations and additions to old buildings.
This would indicate that this service is also becoming better known. We trust that
it will become common knowledge because the firms have realized that our services
are of great value at this time as well as when a new factory is being built.
A few years ago in the Interior of British Columbia we completed work on the
provision of adequate heat in garages, while dealing with factories in general in this
area. However, the next step that the garages had to take was the elimination of
toxic fumes and more adequate ventilation in these shops. Actually the need was
greater than at the Coast on account of the winter weather conditions which
necessitate the closing of doors and windows. This year saw the completion of this
protection for employees. Exhaust systems have been installed in many garages,
large and small, to meet the needs of spray-painting and motor tune-up work.
 N 74 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Factory Inspections
Factory inspections totalled 1,400; child employment investigations, 6; homework investigations, 56; office and field interviews, 525.
Homework
A local firm, as a sales-promotion scheme, started a campaign to sell sewing-
machines on the basis of the purchaser doing homework to help meet the payments
on the machine. This procedure was reported to the Factories Branch before many
people became involved and an immediate investigation by the Department was
started.
As a result of this investigation and directives issued, the firm ceased this
unauthorized homework practice without delay. Due to the efforts of the Inspectors
in this matter we feel that many householders were protected from victimization by
these unlawful tactics. This particular investigation revealed clearly to all concerned, and especially the public, that the Factories Branch duties are becoming
better known, and when contacted promptly we can quickly arrest unauthorized
practices that come within our jurisdiction.
In 1960 three large firms, by providing new factory space, were able to considerably reduce the number of homeworkers operating on permits. This not only
provided steady employment for these workers, but was the means of reducing the
number of Homework Permits to the lowest number on record.
Conclusion
We take this opportunity to acknowledge the assistance given our Branch by
other Governmental departments and the continued co-operation of members of the
staff. Also, we wish to thank all officials and employees connected with industry for
their co-operation during the past year.
Respectfully submitted.
R. M. PURDIE,
Chief Inspector of Factories.
 APPRENTICESHIP AND TRADESMEN'S QUALIFICATION BRANCH      N 75
Report of the Apprenticeship and
Tradesmen's Qualification Branch
Head office
Branch office
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
Department of Labour, Parliament
Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Provincial Apprenticeship Committee
Chairman:
C. E. Gerhart    -
Members:
M. Lyle Barr
R. S. Beck -
T. McGibbon
W. H. Welsh
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
Administrative Officials of the Branch
Victor S. Hurrell
John Melville
Director of Apprenticeship
Assistant Director of Apprenticeship
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I am pleased to submit this report of the Apprenticeship and Tradesmen's Qualification Branch for the year ended December 31st, 1960.
Apprentices in Training
During the year there were 1,198 new apprenticeships recorded and 608
persons completed their apprenticeships. On December 31st, 1960, there were
2,685 under training agreements.
Geographically, apprenticeships were registered in the following locations in
the Province:—
Abbotsford.
Alberni.
Aldergrove.
Alert Bay.
Armstrong.
Beaver Cove.
Bralorne.
Burns Lake.
Campbell River.
Castlegar.
Chemainus.
Chilliwack.
Clinton.
Cloverdale.
Cobble Hill.
Courtenay.
Cranbrook.
Creston.
Dawson Creek.
Duncan.
Enderby.
Erickson.
Ferguson.
Fernie.
Field.
Fort Nelson.
Fort St. John.
Fruitvale.
Gibsons.
Grand Forks.
Haney.
Harrison Mills.
Hixon.
Honeymoon Bay.
Invermere.
Kamloops.
Kelowna.
Kelsey Bay.
Kimberley.
Kitimat.
Ladysmith.
Laidlaw.
Lake Cowichan.
Langley Prairie.
Mission.
 N 76
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Murrayville.
Prince Rupert.
Terrace
Nanaimo.
Princeton.
Tsawwassen Beach.
Naramata.
Qualicum Bead
I.
Trail.
Nelson.
Quesnel.
Ucluelet.
Newton.
Revelstoke.
Vancouver.
Okanagan Falls.
Rossland.
Vanderhoof.
100 Mile House.
Royston.
Vernon.
Osoyoos.
Salmon Arm.
Victoria.
Penticton.
Sandspit.
Westview.
Port Alberni.
Sardis.
Wild wood Heights.
Port Coquitlam.
Sechelt.
Williams Lake.
Port Mellon.
Sidney.
Winfield.
Powell River.
Smithers.
Prince George.
Squamish.
Summa
ry of Apprentices
in Trades
Year of Apprenticeship Being Served
Total
Trade or Occupation
in
of
Appren
pleted
in
First
Second
Third
Fourth
Fifth
tices in
Training
1960
4
142
73
69
82
366
93
2
89
89
60
4
5
4
3
4
16
10
4
21
12
6
19
63
8
4
31
2
5
8
46
8
4
126
60
72
74
332
76
4-5
110
67
47
135
15
374
77
3
12
4
16
3
4
5
9
2
16
3
2
79
27
106
32
4
124
14
13
23
174
7
5
6
1
2
1
10
4
3
25
4
6
35
5
5
41
45
30
51
30
197
46
5
2
16
18
13
4
8
7
3
1
19
2
4
4
3
2
4
13
5
3
12
12
8
32
14
5
4
1
2
1
8
3
4
27
12
17
10
66
9
2-6
1
3
3
2
4
13
4
4
109
23
54
112
298
69
Refrigeration — —
4
3
3
4
2
12
3
5
72
26
32
10
16
156
32
Sign and pictorial painting... 	
4
20
2
1
1
24
2
4
16
7
27
18
68
9
3
82
11
93
10
Miscellaneous trades 	
17
5
2
1
25
1
Totals        	
1,198
432
429
559
67
2,685
608
Apprenticeship Technical Training
Technical and trade training in schools was conducted to supplement the
training supplied on the job by employers. Three categories of classes were operated—namely, evening classes in centres where the concentration of apprentices
is sufficient to set up a proper programme, daytime classes for apprentices from
areas of low industrial concentration, and for trades that do not lend themselves to
short evening sessions and pre-apprenticeship training classes.
 APPRENTICESHIP AND TRADESMEN'S QUALIFICATION BRANCH      N 77
Evening classes were held in Vancouver, Victoria, Kitimat, and Trail. Special
classes were conducted on behalf of the Department of Labour by the Department
of Education, the Vancouver School Board, the Victoria School Board, the Trail
School Board, and the Kitimat School Board. Training in these evening classes
was supplied to 1,236 apprentices.
Daytime classes for apprentices were conducted at Vancouver and Nanaimo.
Instruction was given to 528 indentured apprentices in this part of the programme.
Pre-apprenticeship classes were conducted at Nanaimo and Vancouver in the
trades of automotive mechanic, benchwork and joinery, boat-building, bricklaying,
carpentry, electrical work, electronics, heavy-duty mechanic, lathing, plastering,
plumbing, sheet metal, and structural steel. These courses are designed to provide
the student with basic skill and knowledge before he enters employment in a trade.
He is thus prepared to enter employment as an apprentice with the ability to
begin practising the trade at once and so progress to journeyman status much more
effectively. There were 411 persons who received training of from six to ten
months in this programme.
School Training Facilities
As in the past, the apprenticeship technical training classes were conducted for
the Department of Labour by various School Boards and by the Department of
Education.  This training of apprentices is financed by the Department of Labour.
In June of 1960 the first units of the British Columbia Vocational School, Burnaby, were formally opened, and classes that had previously been accommodated
in temporary quarters at Exhibition Park and others that were dispersed in Vancouver schools were moved to the new Burnaby site. It was not possible to accommodate all of the apprenticeship classes from the Vancouver area in the new school,
but the announcement that more buildings were to be built during the coming year
is promising for the future.
Field Supervision and Promotion
Routine investigation of apprentices was conducted by the Industrial Relations
Officers of the Department, and reports of these investigations were submitted to the
Branch. In those cases where some problem existed, the matter was referred to
Apprenticeship Counsellors for attention.
The counselling staff visited the majority of the secondary schools in the Province to inform the students, counsellors, and principals of the apprenticeship and
pre-apprenticeship programme. Visits were also made to employers and organizations to promote participation in apprenticeship and to deal with the problems
encountered by employers and apprentices.
Provincial Apprenticeship Committee
The Provincial Apprenticeship Committee met four times during the year to
consider and approve new contracts of apprenticeship, transfer of apprentice between employers, cancellation of apprenticeship contracts, and the issuing of certificates to apprentices who completed their training.
The Committee considered representations submitted by industry in respect of
the heavy-duty repair trade and recommended that the trade be added to Schedule
 N 78 .   .      ....      DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR   -
A of the Act.   As a result of that recommendation, the trade was designated by
Order in Council on March 3rd, 1960.
The Committee also heard and considered representation from the trade-union
and employer organization in the piping industry relative to expanding the scope of
apprenticeship training for that industry and agreed that contracts of apprenticeship
would be approved for a five-year period instead of the previous four.
Federal-lnterprovincial Co-operation
Under the auspices of the Federal Government, the apprenticeship officials
of the eight Provinces which participate in the Federal-Provincial Apprenticeship
Training Agreement continued to work toward more uniform training standards.
Apprenticeship completion examinations for plumbing, electrical work, sheet metal,
and carpentry were drawn up for consideration by the eight Provinces in preparation for use in the coming year. Analyses of various trades that had been prepared
in the past were reviewed with the object of keeping them up to date.
Tradesmen's Qualification Examinations
The Examining Board for the radio-television servicing trade convened on three
occasions to examine candidates. Seventy-one persons were examined, of whom
forty-eight were successful in obtaining certificates of qualification.
In the refrigeration trade there were nine persons examined, of whom four
obtained certificates.
The trade advisory committee for the automotive trade made considerable
progress in the preparation of an examination for automotive mechanics. An examination was drawn up and tested on a group of senior apprentices and a group of
active mechanics. Amendments were made to the examination in light of these
trials. A group of mechanics was given an additional practical examination in the
automotive shop of the British Columbia Vocational School, Burnaby. The committee is now analysing the results of the written and practical trial examinations,
and it is expected that the examination will be completed in final form for use in the
very near future.
.       Respectfully submitted.
Victor S. Hurrell,
Director of Apprenticeship.
:•>.
 TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE N 79
Report of the Trade-schools
Regulation Administrative Office
Administrative offices -        -    411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
Administrative officers:
Mrs. Rex Eaton. C. E. Gerhart. Victor S. Hurrell.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I am pleased to submit this report of the administration of the Trade-
schools Regulation Act for the year ended December 31st, 1960.
During the year there were seventy-nine schools registered to conduct business
in British Columbia. Of these, there were seventy-one that had been registered for
the previous year. There were eight schools registered that had not previously
registered.
The following list indicates the schools for whom certificates of registration
were issued for operation during the year ended December 31st, 1960, and the
subjects they undertook to offer to the public:—-  .
Alexander Hamilton Institute Ltd., 57 Bloor Street West, Toronto, Ont.:
Modern business course.
American School of Correspondence, Drexel Avenue at East Fifty-eighth
Street, Chicago 37, 111.: Engineering and commerce subjects as covered
by the school bulletin.
Art Instruction, Inc., 500 South Fourth Street, Minneapolis 15, Minn.: Illustrating and cartooning, commercial art and design.
Atlantic Airline and Electronic Schools, Ltd., Canada Building, 374 Ouellette
Avenue, Windsor, Ont.: Airline career training, airline personnel training,
airline station agent training.
Canadian Institute of Science and Technology Ltd., 263 Adelaide Street West,
Toronto, Ont.: Civil, mechanical, electrical, radio, and aeronautical engineering, and other groups as per school bulletin, "Engineering Opportunities."
Capitol Radio Engineering Institute, Inc., 3224 Sixteenth Street North-west,
Washington 10, D.C.:  Radio-electronics engineering technology.
Chicago Vocational Training Corporation Ltd., 935 Weston Road, Toronto 9,
Ont.: Diesel auto, diesel residence, welding, refrigeration and air-conditioning, draughting—home study and practical.
The Creative School of Art Limited, 935 Weston Road, Toronto 9, Ont.:
Show-card writing.
The School of Creative Photography, 935 Weston Road, Toronto 9, Ont.:
Photography.
DeVry Technical Institute, Inc., 4141 Belmont Avenue, Chicago 41, 111.:
Television-radio-electronics, automation electronics, basic electronics, high
: fidelity and stereophonic.
Famous Artists Schools, Canada (Institute of Commercial Art), 106 Adelaide
Street West, Toronto, Ont.:  Commercial art.
International Accountants Society, Inc., 209 West Jackson Boulevard, Chicago
6, 111.: Accounting.
 N 80 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
International Correspondence Schools Canadian, Limited, 7475 Sherbrooke
Street West, Montreal, Que.: Architecture, art, business training, chemical engineering, civil engineering, electrical engineering, general education,
mechanical engineering, mining, railroading, domestic engineering, navigation, pulp and paper making, textile manufacturing. (Other courses as
listed in prospectus.)
La Salle Extension University, 417 South Dearborn Street, Chicago 5, 111.:
Business management, foremanship and production methods, accounting,
traffic and transportation, law, stenographic-secretarial training, La Salle
salesmanship, stenotypy (less machine). (Other courses as per prospectus. )
Lincoln Extension Institute (Canada) Ltd., 60 Front Street West, Toronto 1,
Ont.: Industrial management.
National Schools, 4000 South Figueroa Street, Los Angeles 37, Calif, (correspondence and resident training): Straight extension—radio, television,
electronics servicing and communications course, advanced television and
industrial electronics course, consolidated training programme comprising
Courses No. 1 and No. 2 in one master course, auto mechanics and diesel.
Combination courses—radio, television, electronics servicing and communication course (Course No. 1) with three months resident, consolidated training programme (Courses No. 1 and No. 2), auto mechanics
and diesel (three months resident). Resident department—radio, television, and allied electronics, advanced television, automotive and allied
mechanics, automotive and aUied mechanics and diesel.
National Radio Institute, 3939 Wisconsin Avenue North-west, Washington 16,
D.C.: Radio servicing and communications, professional television servicing, servicing electrical appliances, electronics (principles, practices and
maintenance).
Northwest Schools, Inc., 1221 North-west Twenty-first Avenue, Portland 9,
Ore.: Heavy equipment operation.
Primary School of Drafting, 134 Combe Avenue, Downsview, Toronto, Ont.:
Engineering draughting, blue-print reading for the mechanical trades,
blue-print reading for the building and construction trades.
Radio College of Canada, 461 King Street West, Toronto 2b, Ont.: Radio-
television-electronic technology, communications, electrical technology,
aeronautical electronics.
Shaw Schools Limited, 55 Charles Street West, Toronto 5, Ont.: Commercial
business courses, short-story writing, stationary engineering.
Technical Training Institute, 5018 North-east Union Street, Portland 11, Ore.:
Electricity, radio and television electronics, telephony, carrier theory and
operation, diesel and heavy equipment.
Television-Electronics Institute Ltd., 935 Weston Road, Toronto 9, Ont.:
Electronics, television, radio, television home study, and television service
and repair.
Tractor Training Service Ltd., 3339a Bloor Street West, Toronto 18, Ont.:
Tractor and equipment training.
Utilities Engineering Institute, 2525 North Sheffield Avenue, Chicago 14, 111.:
Auto body and fender, diesel, mechanical refrigeration, scientific motor
tune-up, air-conditioning, refrigeration and heating, welding, diesel and
scientific motor tune-up, mechanical draughting, secretarial and commercial.
 TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE N 81
Academy of Ballroom Dancing, 1012 Douglas Street, Victoria, B.C.: Personal
development and modelling.
Autolec National Educational Programme, 1025 Howe Street, Vancouver 1,
B.C.:  Automotive carburettor and electrical courses.
B.C. School of Floral Design, 2523 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 6, B.C.:
Floristry.
Burnaby Beauty School, 4682 East Hastings Street, Burnaby, B.C.: Hair-
dressing.
Carlyle Schools Ltd., 640 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.: Physicians'
office assistants.
The Comptometer School, 308 Randall Building, 535 West Georgia Street,
Vancouver 2, B.C.: Comptometer operation.
Continental School of Hairdressing, 1814-1816 Lonsdale Avenue, North Vancouver, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Duffus School of Business Ltd., 522 West Pender Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Elizabeth Leslie Ltd., 1102 Hornby Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.: Personal
development and modelling.
Ella's Advanced Hairdressing School, 3083 West Broadway, Vancouver 8,
B.C.: Advanced hairdressing (limited to persons holding a B.C. Hairdressers' Association certificate).
El-Mar Handcraft School, 3057 Granville Street, Vancouver 9, B.C.: Dressmaking, designing and pattern-making, tailoring, millinery, leathercraft.
Fich Institute of Data Processing Ltd., 1678 West Broadway, Vancouver 9,
B.C.:  Basic data processing course.
General Business School Ltd., 602 Broughton Street, Victoria, B.C.: Office
occupations (commercial and governmental).
Harold Giles Advanced Hair Design School, 2299 West Forty-first Avenue,
Vancouver 13, B.C.: Advanced hairdressing (limited to persons holding
a B.C. Hairdressers' Association certificate).
Gondo's Sewing School, 779 Cadder Avenue, Kelowna, B.C.: Dressmaking,
designing, and kindred arts.
Herbert Business College, 435 Bernard Avenue, Kelowna, B.C.: Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Hopkins Marine and Stationary Engineering School, 407 West Hastings
Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.:   Stationary, marine, and diesel engineering.
Island School of Hairdressing, 210 Third Avenue South, Port Alberni, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
Peter Johnson's Hair Styling for Men, 510 West Hastings Street, Vancouver,
2, B.C.:  Barbering.
Kinman Business University, South 110 Howard Street, Spokane 4, Wash.:
Business education, including accountancy and business administration,
secretarial science, stenographic, office machines training.
Vivian Lee's Academy of Advanced Hairstyling, 5618 Cambie Street, Vancouver 15, B.C.: Advanced hairdressing (limited to persons holding a
B.C. Hairdressers' Association Certificate).
The Lorraine Marie Charm School, 5542 Patrick Street, South Burnaby, B.C.:
Personal development and modelling.
Lownds School of Commerce Limited, 80 Sixth Street, New Westminster, B.C.:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
The Lydia Lawrence Fashion Institute, 1394 West Broadway, Vancouver 9,
B.C.:  Professional dressmaking.
 N 82. .      DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR    .
I,.  : Moler School of Hairdressing, 303 West Hastings Street,. Vancouver 3, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
,t    Moler School of Hairdressing, 1104 Douglas Street, Victoria, B.C.:   Hairdressing.
:.'.  Moler School of Hairdressing, 710 Columbia Street, New Westminster, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
-■jjj Moler School of Barbering, 615 Main Street, Vancouver 4, B.C.:  Barbering.
Mount Royal College, 1135 Seventh Avenue, Calgary, Alta.:   Office occu-
. pations (commercial and governmental).
Arthur Murray School of Dancing, 166 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3,
B.C.;  Professional dancing.
McEwen-Wilkie Business  College,  3009a Thirty-second Avenue,  Vernon,
B.C.:  Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Nanaimo School of Hairdressing, 81 Front Street, Nanaimo, B.C.:   Hairdressing.
National Charm and Modelling School, 1314 Government Street, Victoria,
B.C.:  Personal development and modelling.
Nelson Commercial Training School, 701 Front Street, Nelson, B.C.:   Office
occupations (commercial and governmental).
..    New Westminster Commercial College, 622 Royal Avenue, New Westminster,
B.C.:  Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
New Westminster School of Hairdressing, 228 Sixth Street, New Westminster,
B.C.:  Hairdressing.
Olga's  School  of Hairdressing,  3205  Thirty-first Avenue, Vernon, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
Penticton Business School, 221 Main Street, Penticton, B.C.:   Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
,. Pitman Business College Ltd., 1490 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, B.C.:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Louise Ruddell Millinery School, 2695 West Broadway, Vancouver 8, B.C.:
,;,*"       Millinery.
Sprott-Shaw (Victoria) Business Institute Ltd., 1012 Douglas Street, Victoria,
■    B.C.:  Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Sprott-Shaw Schools  (Vancouver)  Ltd., 812 Robson Street, Vancouver 1,
B.C.: Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
• St. Ann's Convent, Nanaimo, B.C.:   Office occupations  (commercial and
• •'•■ governmental).
Sun Electric Automotive Testing School, 837 Royal Avenue, New Westmin-
■ ster, B.C.: Automotive engine testing.
. Success College, 1768 William Street, Vancouver 6, B.C.:  Office occupations
(commercial and governmental).
Tower Schools of Radio and Television Broadcasting, 1678 West Broadway,
Vancouver 9, B.C.:  Radio and television announcing and broadcasting.
Trail Business College, 625 Victoria Street, Trail, B.C.:   Office occupations
(commercial and governmental).
-  Union Bartending School, 440 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.:  Bartending.
Victoria Hairdressing School, 738 Fort Street, Victoria, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Welding Construction School, 148 East First Avenue, Vancouver 10, B.C.:
q -        Welding.
Weldor Training Centre, 1368 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.:  Welding.
 TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE N 83
Wesley's Academy of Hair Design, 1812 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, B.C.:
Advanced hair design (limited to persons holding a B.C. Hairdressers'
Association certificate).
Western Radio Academy, 887 Chilco Street, Vancouver 5, B.C.: Radio broadcasting, including voice production and reception on instruments.
Western School of Commerce, 712 Robson Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.:  Office
occupations (commercial and governmental).
The number of inquiries regarding trade schools continues to increase as the
public is becoming more aware of the fact that trade schools must register with the
Department. There were few complaints received about schools and all were of a
minor nature, with the exception of one which was brought to a satisfactory
conclusion.
Respectfully submitted.
Victor S. Hurrell,
Administrative Officer.
Printed by Don McDiarmid, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty
in right of the Province of British Columbia.
1961
1,260-1260-9135
 

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0362907/manifest

Comment

Related Items