Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

Department of Labour ANNUAL REPORT for the YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31ST 1959 British Columbia. Legislative Assembly [1960]

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0357335.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0357335.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0357335-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0357335-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0357335-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0357335-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0357335-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0357335-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0357335-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0357335.ris

Full Text

 PROVINCE OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
Department of Labour
ANNUAL REPORT
for the
YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31st
1959
PRINTED BY
AUTHORITY OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY  To His Honour Frank Mackenzie Ross, C.M.G., M.C., LL.D.,
Lieutenant-Governor of the Province of British Columbia.
May it please Your Honour:
The Annual Report of the Department of Labour of the Province for the year
1959 is herewith respectfully submitted.
LYLE WICKS,
Minister of Labour.
Office of the Minister of Labour,
February, 1960. The Honourable Lyle Wicks,
Minister of Labour.
Sir,—I have the honour to submit herewith the Forty-second Annual Report on
the work of the Department of Labour up to December 31st, 1959.
I have the honour to be,
Sir,
Your obedient servant,
WILLIAM SANDS,
Deputy Minister of Labour.
Department of Labour,
Victoria, B.C., February, 1960. Department1 of Labour
OFFICIALS
Honourable Lyle Wicks, Minister of Labour, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Mrs. G. Murray, Secretary, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
William H. Sands, Deputy Minister of Labour, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
B. W. Dysart, Chief Administrative Officer, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
G. A. Little, Administrative Assistant, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
R. M. Purdie, Chief Inspector of Factories, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
V. S. Hurrell, Director of Apprenticeship, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
B. H. E. Goult, Chief Executive Officer, Labour Relations Act, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
W. Fraser, Chief Conciliation Officer, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
L. Stadnyk, Compensation Counsellor, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
C. R. Margison, Director, Equal Pay Act and Fair Employment Practices Act,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
BRANCH OFFICES
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C. Court-house, Kelowna, B.C.
523 Columbia Street, Kamloops, B.C. P.O. Box 820, Terrace, B.C.
Court-house, Nanaimo, B.C. P.O. Box 1317, Cranbrook, B.C.
301, 1411 Third Avenue, Prince George, B.C. Court-house, Nelson, B.C.
Goodchild Building, Mission City, B.C. P.O. Box 1032, Dawson Creek, B.C.
BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
(Headquarters:  Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.)
William H. Sands, Chairman, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Fraudena Eaton, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
C. Murdoch, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
G. A. Little, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
D. McAlister, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
P. Baskin, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
E. Campbell, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
C. R. Margison, Secretary, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
LABOUR RELATIONS BOARD
(Headquarters:  Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.)
William H. Sands, Chairman, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Fraudena Eaton, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
C. Murdoch, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
G. A. Little, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
D. McAlister, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
P. Baskin, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
E. Campbell, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
D. Coton, Registrar, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
C. R. Margison, Secretary, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
PROVINCIAL APPRENTICESHIP COMMITTEE
(Headquarters: 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.)
C. E. Gerhart, Chairman, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
W. H. Welsh, Member, 411 Dunmsuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
Thomas McGibbon, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
R. S. Beck, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
M. L. Barr, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
TRADE-SCHOOL REGULATIONS OFFICERS
(Headquarters:  411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
Fraudena Eaton. V. S. Hurrell. C. E. Gerhart.
5 F 6 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
BRITISH COLUMBIA INDIAN ADVISORY COMMITTEE
C. E. Gerhart, Chairman, 715 Loughborough Drive, West Vancouver, B.C.
Chief William Scow, Vice-Chairman, Box 177, Alert Bay, B.C.
Edward Bolton, Member, Port Essington, B.C.
Capt. Charles W. Cates, Member, 266 Fourth Street West, North Vancouver, B.C.
Mrs. J. O. Decker, Member, Pemberton, B.C.
Chief Edison White, Member, No. 1 Indian Reserve, Nanaimo, B.C.
Mrs. Kitty Carpenter, Bella Bella, B.C.
Chief Edwin Underwood, East Saanich, Vancouver Island, B.C.
Miss J. R. Wright, Director, Indian Advisory Act, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B. C. Summary of Contents
Page
List of Acts Affecting Labour Inside front cover
Highlights of 1958 Report       9
Statistics in Trades and Industries  11
Employers' Returns  11
Payroll  12
Previous Provincial Payrolls  12
Comparison of Payrolls  13
Census Divisions  14
Average Weekly Earnings by Industries  16
Clerical Workers' Average Weekly Earnings  17
Industrial Wage  18
Firms with Large Payrolls  20
Employment  21
Statistical Tables  26
Summary of All Tables  39
" Hours of Work Act"  40
Average Weekly Hours  41
Statistics of Civic and Municipal Workers  43
Summary of New Laws Affecting Labour  45
Board of Industrial Relations  46
Meetings and Delegations  46
Orders and Regulations Made during 1959  46
Statistics Covering Women and Girl Employees  47
Summary of All Occupations  53
Comparison of 1958 Earnings to Legal Minimum  54
Statistical Summary Covering Hospital-workers (Female)  55
Statistics for Male Employees  57
Investigations and Wage Adjustments  59
Court Cases  59
Special Licences  60
Change in Board Membership.  60
Conclusion  60
" Labour Relations Act"—Report of Labour Relations Branch  61
Settlements by Conciliation Officers  62
Arbitration Boards  62
Table I.—Analysis of Certificates Issued in 1959  63
Table II.—Summary of Cases Dealt With, 1954-59  63
Table III.—Analysis of Disputes before Conciliation Boards by Predominant
Cause  64
Strikes and Lockouts in British Columbia, 1959  64
Table IV.—Summary of Industrial Disputes, 1959  65
7 F 8 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Page
" Labour Relations Act "—Continued
Table V.—Industrial Disputes Occurring in British Columbia during 1959 but
not within Scope of " Labour Relations Act " t  68
Table VI.—Analysis of Industrial Disputes in British Columbia, 1945-59  69
Table VII.—Analysis of Time-loss by Industry, 1959  69
Applications to Prosecute  69
Annual Survey of Organized Labour  69
Table VIII.—Number of Labour Organizations Reporting, etc  71
Chart Showing Distribution of Trade-union Membership by Industrial Classifications, 1959  71
Organizations of Employees : —._.  72
Organizations of Employers  8 8
Control of Employment of Children  90
" Equal Pay Act "  91
" Fair Employment Practices Act "  92
Inspection of Factories  93
Elevators —  93
Factories .  94
Industrial Homework  95
Conclusion  95
Apprenticeship and Tradesmen's Qualification Branch  96
Trade-schools Regulation Administrative Office  100 '.. ■ ■
Highlights of the 1958 Statistical Report
on Trades and Industries*
In this statistical report for the year 1958, the forty-first issued by the Department,
may be noted some of the first signs of easement in the upward thrust of industrial trends
which had featured the strength of our general economy during the past two years.
With the achievement of record industrial production and highest payroll totals in
1956 and 1957, some uncertainty now appeared in the broad picture of future developments, a softening of the dominant trend with the full impact of the general recession
which began in 1957, and became more realistic as it carried over into the early months
of 1958.
Major contributing factor in the reversal of the upward movement of industrial
payroll totals was the completion of many large-scale engineering projects during the
year.
Volume of heavy construction was sharply curtailed in 1958, with totals in engineering, and construction for commercial and industrial purposes considerably down from
the higher levels of 1957. Gains, however, were noted in construction for residential
purposes and the building of schools, hospitals, and other institutions, while highway
construction and road-building continued well in advance of the previous year.
The year proved a difficult one for the forest industries and mining operations, with
problems of competitive markets and lowering price structures creating uncertain conditions for normal progress in both instances.
Despite increased production in the lumber group, world market troubles, lower
prices, labour difficulties, and rising costs resulted in extremely trying circumstances for
operators in most phases of the business.
Rapid increase in the production of petroleum and natural gas has to some extent
offset the decline in the mining industry, where curtailment in production of base metals
due to continued low prices and export difficulties has resulted in a downward trend
covering the past two years.
In the face of conditions of overproduction, a lessening demand, and low prices,
the pulp and paper industry found time to improve equipment and facilities, and, with
near completion of the general expansion programme in late 1957, most plants worked
at capacity in 1958, or were in a position to be brought into full production as the market
improved.
Earnings were again higher for industrial workers in 1958, although the rate of
increase was somewhat slower than appeared during the previous year.
The average industrial-wage figure computed for male wage-earners included in all
classifications of the 1958 survey was $78.22, an increase of $1.70 above the previous
high of $76.52 reported in 1957.
Industrial payroll totals continued to exceed the previous year's figures in twelve
of the twenty-five classifications mentioned in the statistical section which follows in this
Report.
Most sizeable increase during the year was in the public utilities section, with payrolls
up a further $7,300,000, in spite of tremendous growth noted in 1957. Second largest
increase occurred in the pulp and paper industry, with payrolls higher by over $6,000,000.
Miscellaneous trades and industries reported payrolls advanced by $3,300,000, while
payrolls in wood-manufacturing (not elsewhere specified) increased by over $2,200,000.
Payrolls in printing and publishing were ahead some $1,500,000, while in oil refining and
* Due to the time entailed obtaining returns, it is not possible to include in the 1959 Report statistics of trades and
industries for that year.
9 F 10
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
distributing increases in labour costs exceeded $870,000. For others in order of increase
see " Comparison of Payrolls " in the Report data.
Lower levels of employment, together with curtailment of overtime and extra shifts,
and some loss of time due to labour unrest were factors in the drop in over-all total labour
costs during 1958.
While some improvement was noted in employment totals as the year progressed,
with few exceptions, decreases were generally apparent in most classifications of the 1958
survey. The seasonal peak was again reached in August, with a total of 187,748 industrial workers shown on payroll for that month compared with a summary total of 224,130
during the same high month of 1957.
The trend toward a shorter work-week was still apparent in 1958, the average
worlcing-hours for all wage-earners in the current survey being recorded at a new low
of 40.61 hours, down from 41.06 hours for an average week during the previous year. STATISTICS IN TRADES AND INDUSTRIES
F 11
Statistics in Trades and Industries
Contained in the following section is a brief review of the various factors which
serve generally to measure the annual changes responsible for our industrial well-being,
and the resultant effects of such yearly variations on the over-all Provincial economy
during 1958.
Employers* Returns Total 9,307
The total number of industrial firms reported as operating during 1958 was a little
below the 1957 figure, with some increase again noted in the number of firms reporting
no operation or out of business during the survey period.
Report summaries were based on returns from 9,307 industrial firms in 1958, compared with 9,424 reporting in time for tabulation in 1957.
Where mentioned in the text, the term " number of firms reporting " refers actually
to the number of returns tabulated, since many firms when reporting file returns in more
than one industrial classification.
Industrial Payroll Totals, 1953-58
$1,000,000,000 F 12
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Payroll
Labour costs in terms of salaries and wages reported by the 9,307 industrial firms
filing returns in time for tabulation in the 1958 summaries amounted to $851,866,103,
this total representing the known industrial payroll for that year. In approximating the
estimated over-all payroll for the Province, however, various supplementary items of
labour expenditure not already included are added to the industrial total. The accumulative figure comprising the industrial total, together with these additional items of expenditure as noted below, was estimated at $1,465,000,000 for 1958.
Payrolls of 9,307 firms making returns to Department of Labour      $851,866,103
Returns received too late to be included in above
summary
Transcontinental railways (ascertained payroll)—
Estimated additional payrolls, including employers
covered by the survey but not filing returns,
and additional services not included in the
tables—namely, Governmental workers, wholesale and retail firms, and miscellaneous (estimated payroll) 	
3,150,360
57,655,656
552,327,881
Total  $1,465,000,000
Previous Provincial Payrolls
1928.
1929..
1930.
1931.
1932..
1933..
1934
1935..
1936.
1937.
1938..
1939..
1940..
1941..
1942..
1943-
$183
192
167
131
102
99
113
125
142
162
158
165
188
239
321
394
,097
,092
,133
,941
957
126.
567
.812
,349
,654
,026
,683
325
,525
,981
,953
,781
,249
,813
,008
,074
,653
,953
140
,591
,234
,375
460
,766
,459
,489
,031
1944.
1945.
1946.
1947.
1948.
$388,100,000
383,700,000
432,919,727
557,075,508
639,995,979
1949       671,980,815
1950...
1951 _
1952...
1953 ....
1954 ...
1955 ....
       718,202,028
       815,173,090
 _      979,364,603
  1,066,979,019
  _ _ 1,107,897,363
    1,216,605,269
1956.....    1,417,409,982
1957     1,496,572,8933
1958 _   1,465,000,0002
1 1957 total revised since 1957 Report.
2 1958 preliminary total subject to revision.
The current figure reported above as representing the over-all Provincial payroll
for the most recent survey year is considered as strictly a preliminary estimate during
the following twelve months. On the basis of additional information, the estimate is
then revised and subject to reprint in the next Annual Report.
The three main classifications of employment used in the gross distribution of the
annual industrial payroll involves the executive, clerical, and wage-earner groups, and
in order to compare the proportionate expenditure in each section from year to year
a percentage breakdown is shown in the table following.
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
Per Cent
10.85
13.20
75.95
Per Cent
10.99
12.88
76.13
Per Cent
10.56
13.30
76.14
Per Cent
11.22
13.95
74.83
Per Cent
12.66
14.71
72.63
Totals  	
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00 STATISTICS IN TRADES AND INDUSTRIES F 13
Comparison of Payrolls
Following a series of record high levels reached during the previous year, industrial
payroll totals were generally lower in 1958, with the over-all trend indicating sharp
reversals and a downward movement in many instances.
While gains were still apparent in twelve of the twenty-five industrial groups listed
in this section, the total industrial payroll, on the basis of returns submitted in time for
summary tabulation, was some $51,369,891 below the comparative total for the previous
year, a drop of 5.7 per cent.
Largest single increase in salaries and wages came in the public utilities section, up
a further $7,334,068, despite a gain of $10,529,152 recorded during the previous year.
Pulp and paper operations continued at near capacity throughout 1958, the tremendous
expansion in this industry during recent years and the addition of new plants and equipment bringing increased production and higher payrolls in most instances. Increase
noted here was $6,145,535 above the 1957 figure. The section dealing with miscellaneous trades and industries showed a gain of $3,361,616, followed by wood-manufacturing (not elsewhere specified) with an increase of $2,281,000. Payrolls in printing
and publishing increased by $1,517,921, while in the oil refining and distributing section
the increase was $874,863. Breweries, distilleries, and aerated-water manufacturers
reported salaries and wages increased by $757,464, while payroll totals in the explosives,
fertilizers, and chemicals group were ahead some $477,517. Labour costs in house furnishings increased by $446,177; garment-manufacturing, a gain of $230,938; laundries,
cleaning and dyeing, up $133,883; and jewellery manufacturing and repair, an increase
of $58,588.
Completion of many large industrial projects carried through from 1957 brought
a sharp drop in engineering and heavy construction in 1958, resulting in the most sizeable
decrease appearing in this section. While the construction industry had led with the
largest increases during the past two years to reach an all-time high figure in 1957,
payroll totals for the industry as a whole were down some $43,092,630 from the record
$174,277,638 salaries and wages reported in 1957, a drop of 24.7 per cent. The metal-
trades industries, which had followed closely in the upward movement of the construction
group, also registered a sharp reversal in 1958, showing the next largest decrease, down
$7,439,610 from the high recorded during the previous year. Continuing low prices for
base metals was again largely responsible for lower production and resulting loss of
payroll in the mining industry, where total salaries and wages were lower by some
$5,946,534. Completion of contracts and some curtailment due to lack of orders in
the ship-building and boat-building industry brought lower totals in this section, with
payrolls down by some $5,021,593 from the 1957 figure. Smelting and concentrating
payrolls showed a drop of $3,731,239; the lumber industries, although continuing strong
in the face of difficult conditions, were just below the 1957 level, with payrolls off
$3,347,806; labour expenditures in cartage, trucking, and warehousing were lower by
$2,259,168; coast shipping payrolls showed a loss of $1,590,263; builders' materials,
a decrease of $1,288,680; coal-mining, a drop of $839,826; leather- and fur-goods
manufacturing, down $271,217; food-products manufacturing, a decrease of $111,040;
and paint-manufacturing, off some $49,855 from the 1957 total. F 14
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
1956
1957
1958
Industry
No. of
Firms
Reporting
Total
Payroll
No. of
Firms
Reporting
Total
Payroll
No. of
Firms
Reporting
Total
Payroll
Breweries, distilleries, and aerated-water
45
196
535
16
129
2,156
50
563
79
143
36
152
69
2,302
1,782
116
539
87
17
175
14
79
9
108
173
$7,144,882
15,824,549
18,115,390
4,952,625
31,571,633
148,371,033
8,844,126
52,311,577
4,158,479
7,059,603
1,088,502
7,865,948
2,245,291
170,078,997
91,255,832
27,015,162
43,212,059
17,316,146
2,202,984
17,864,032
36,066,110
20,898,498
32,441,552
53,238,701
29,190,688
44
209
587
14
121
2,189
52
554
73
132
35
145
68
2,084
1,860
90
513
93
15
176
15
79
6
104
166
$7,467,748
17,188,107
21,697,045
4,548,221
34,621,017
174,277,638
9,645,695
56,965,103
4,047,484
6,885,649
1,227,198
8,263,912
2,268,908
153,705,773
98,679,181
24,894,912
45,807,570
20,144,366
2,199,027
20,642,710
37,980,542
24,453,722
34,979,717
63,767,853
26,876,896
43
215
532
16
117
2,192
53
525
74
151
32
150
66
2,050
1,833
80
505
93
11
183
15
87
6
101
177
$8,225,212
15,899,427
19,437,877
3,708,395
33,030,754
131,185,008
10,123,212
56,854,063
4,278,422
7,331,826
1,285,786
8,397,795
1,997,691
150,357,967
91,239,571
18,948,378
Miscellaneous trades and industries	
49,169,186
21,019,229
2,149,172
22,160,631
44,126,077
19,432,129
31,248,478
Street-railways, gas, water, power, telephones,
71,101,921
Wood-manufacturing (N.E.S.)         	
29,157,896
Totals          	
9,570
$850,334,399
9,424
$903,235,994
9,307
$851,866,103
Census Divisions
A distribution of industrial payroll figures within the ten British Columbia census
areas continues to indicate the varying degree of expansion and new development where
particular regions are affected.
In addition to the natural growth occurring in each area, the totals are largely
influenced by heavy construction projects, the building of roads, pipe-lines, power-sites,
and industrial operations, where the concentration of labour force over a year or more
shows a marked effect on the annual payroll total for the particular area involved.
A reversal of this trend is often noted upon completion of large-scale projects, the loss
of payroll being indicated in the next annual review of regional totals.
Continued growth in urban centres and the rapid expansion of fringe areas have
hastened the use of composite figures for statistical reference in the coverage of close-lying
municipal and interurban districts, the fine segregation of payroll data being replaced by
composite totals representing over-all coverage under headings of " Metropolitan Areas."
Industrial payroll totals for the " Census Metropolitan Area of Vancouver " and the
" Census Metropolitan Area of Victoria " are shown in the following section, with mention
of the municipalities and districts included in the totals and comparative figures for the
previous year. STATISTICS IN TRADES AND INDUSTRIES
F 15
British Columbia Industrial Payrolls by Statistical Areas for the
Comparative Years 1955 to 1958
Regional Area
Total Payrolls (Salaries and Wages)
1955
1956
1957
1958
No. 1              	
No,?
$18,197,303
35,044,981
25,599,069
417,102,635
127,543,124
15,313,185
26,336,337
23,336,723
36,329,470
4,591,602
2,421,348
$20,519,964
39,484,744
25,595,831
489,455,851
142,538,408
19,244,778
31,397,256
27,477,359
47,205,898
5,286,187
2,128,123
$19,351,672
41,231,542
24,471,475
541,413,422
144,072,303
16,560,167
35,770,167
23,406,971
41,978,977
13,504,050
1,475,248
$17,656,582
38,230,695
No. 3
25,017,232
No, 4
520,483,732
Mn   «
135,732,576
No, 6
21,822,730
No. 7
26,093,376
No. 8
24,862,858;
No. 9
32,931,401
No, 10
8,064,328
970,593
Totals
$731,815,777
$850,334,399
$903,235,994
$851,866,103 F: 16
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Industrial Payroll Totals Reported for the Census Metropolitan Areas
of Vancouver and Victoria, 1957 and 1958
Area
Payroll (Salaries and Wages)
1957
1958
Census Metropolitan Area of Vancouver, including Vancouver City, North Vancouver City and District, West Vancouver, Burnaby, New Westminster, Fraser
Mills, Richmond, Surrey, Port Coquitlam, Coquitlam, and Port Moody	
Census Metropolitan Area of Victoria, including Victoria City, Esquimau, Oak Bay,
and Saanich     __	
$485,783,691
61,269,565
$471,357,942
56,839,965
Average Weekly Earnings by Industries
Average weekly earnings were considerably higher in most industries during 1958,
although the over-all percentage gain was a little less than for the previous year. For all
industrial wage-earners included in the survey, the percentage increase was 2.22 per cent,
as compared with a gain of 3.94 per cent in 1957.
Higher average weekly earnings were noted in twenty-two of the twenty-five
industrial classifications relating to the wage-earner group, and minor losses where they
occurred were due primarily to a lessening of productive activity rather than to a downward trend in the actual wage rates.
Shown in the table following are the average weekly earnings for male wage-earners,
based on one week of peak employment in each industry covered by the survey for the
years 1951 to 1958.
Average Weekly Earnings
in Eac
h Indu
stry (Male Wage-earners)
Industry
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
Breweries, distilleries, and aerated-water
$51.42
54.34
55.10
58.86
53.29
61.57
59.50
53.82
47.49
46.78
54.88
47.57
44.18
61.89
53.77
63.58
48.14
63.88
47.31
58.87
63.74
62.51
63.76
56.88
54.85
$57.75
60.19
58.20
62.97
54.05
65.16
61.92
56.23
52.69
51.71
54.37
50.75
47.63
64.70
57.82
67.29
51.05
64.00
50.36
61.94
65.79
66.03
64.95
60.72
59.29
$61.11
64.33
64.09
66.11
58.46
70.62
66.86
58.71
54.531
53.94
56.54
51.35
48.98
67.68
61.40
71.35
54.71
70.23
52.511
68.33
71.22
70.64
69.32
66.36
60.96
$63.41
67.77
66.55
66.89
60.39
74.06
69.44
61.10
56.56
54.46
59.85
54.88
51.26
71.08
63.68
70.15
56.48
74.98
56.40
73.26
77.38
76.72
72.88
73.10
63.26
$68.43
68.34
69.34
66.53
61.63
74.96
71.77
62.62
57.55
58.97
62.11
56.44
54.82
72.50
65.54
73.62
60.89
79.36
60.38
74.72
78.99
77.51
76.11
74.67
65.56
$69.53
70.42
70.03
71.99
64.43
78.41
76.82
65.94
62.70
64.67
69.35
63.13
55.79
74.62
70.22
78.04
65.00
80.99
60.53
77.51
81.18
82.89
79.19
76.34
67.85
$71.70
77.08
73.45
71.29
69.38
81.64
79.79
68.52
62.68
66.05
69.32
64.31
59.37
76.87
72.43
81.48
66.28
84.17
64.10
79.52
84.09
84.44
83.23
75.95
70.28
$74.98
78.58
Cartage, trucking, and warehousing
76.47
73.03
72.45
81.20
Explosives, fertilizers, and chemicals .
Food-products manufacturing	
82.80
73.39
65.25
House furnishings  	
Jewellery manufacturing and repair	
69.16
68.91
65.03
Leather- and fur-goods manufacturing—
58.72
77.63
74.22
84.86
71.15
Oil refining and distributing	
87.78
68.98
82.52
87.91
86.13
90.26
Street-railways, gas, water, power, telephones, etc.
80.71
72.92
1 Revised since 1953 Report. STATISTICS IN TRADES AND INDUSTRIES
F 17
Increases and decreases noted in the average weekly earnings for male wage-earners
in the 1958 survey are as follows:—
Cartage, trucking,
Coal-mining 	
Coast shipping
and warehousing	
Explosives, fertilizers, and chemicals .
Food-products manufacturing	
Garment-manufacturing	
House furnishings  _.
Laundries, cleaning and dyeing 	
Lumber industries 	
Construction    —
Jewellery manufacturing and repair
Increases
Breweries, distilleries, and aerated-water
manufacturers  	
Builders' materials	
$3.28
1.50
3.02
1.74
3.07
3.01
4.87
2.57
3.11
.72
.76
Metal trades  	
Metal-mining 	
Miscellaneous trades and industries .
Oil refining and distributing	
Paint-manufacturing
Printing and publishing	
Pulp and paper manufacturing	
Ship-building and boat-building	
Smelting and concentrating	
Street-railways, gas, water, power,
phones, etc   —
tele-
Wood-manufacturing (N.E.S.)
$1.79
3.38
4.87
3.61
4.88
3.00
3.82
1.69
7.03
4.76
2.64
Decreases
$0.44
.41
Leather- and fur-goods manufacturing _ $0.65
Clerical Workers' Average Weekly Earnings
A survey of weekly earnings for clerical workers showed the 1958 averages for this
group at considerably higher levels than during the previous year, with increases generally
apparent for both male and female personnel.
The higher earnings were more in evidence for female clerical workers than for male
office staff, the percentage gain for women showing at 5.9 per cent, while earnings for
male workers increased by 2.6 per cent in comparison with the previous year.
Average weekly earnings for male clerical employees in all industries under survey
increased to $82.99 in 1958, up from $80.88 reported in 1957. The weekly average for
female workers in clerical occupations climbed to $53.38, increased from $50.42 noted
in 1957.
Comparative figures relating to the earnings of male and female clerical workers in
various industries are shown in the following table for the years 1957 and 1958.
Industry
1957
Males       Females
1958
Males
Females
Breweries, distilleries, and aerated-water manufacturers-
Builders' materials	
Cartage, trucking, and warehousing..
Coal-mining	
Coast shipping 	
Construction-
Explosives, fertilizers, and chemicals-
Food-products manufacturing	
Garment-manufacturing	
House furnishings-
Jewellery manufacturing and repair-
Laundries, cleaning and dyeing-
Leather- and fur-goods manufacturing-
Lumber industries	
Metal trades	
Metal-mining-
Miscellaneous trades and industries..
Oil refining and distributing.!	
Paint-manufacturing	
Printing and publishing-
Pulp and paper manufacturing—
Ship-building and boat-building„
Smelting and concentrating-
Street-railways, gas, water, power, telephones, etc.-
Wood-manufacturing (N.E.S.)	
All industries	
$75.98
80.72
72.58
79.08
74.91
79.43
89.15
75.98
59.51
74.36
66.86
72.88
75.79
85.52
76.66
92.37
74.42
83.04
74.65
77.88
91.50
84.16
92.66
81.97
84.64
$50.44
46.85
44.06
42.33
50.85
50.47
52.95
47.92
48.55
48.35
43.27
42.40
45.84
52.70
48.67
52.52
51.43
58.83
51.78
47.70
55.50
46.37
55.39
52.01
51.81
$77.55
81.48
74.05
76.69
80.14
81.35
89.16
79.26
62.43
81.27
70.21
76.89
77.39
86.24
78.47
91.48
77.64
85.99
74.92
80.42
91.77
85.73
94.47
86.30
88.41
$51.48
49.51
44.87
45.69
53.72
52.94
53.29
50.37
51.34
49.45
44.00
45.53
50.35
54.19
51.30
58.51
55.11
60.51
49.86
51.23
59.42
48.80
61.16
56.24
54.56
$50.42
$82.99
$53.38 F 18 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Industrial Wage
Summary expenditure for salaries and wages in the industrial field was considerably
less in 1958 than during the previous year, due to lower employment totals and loss of
working-time in some industries resulting from labour unrest. Wages, however, continued
to increase, in line with rising levels of living costs and consumer prices.
The 1958 average figure representing weekly earnings for male wage-earners in all
industrial occupations climbed to a new high of $78.22, an increase of $1.70 above the
previous record of $76.52 set in 1957. A similar figure representing the average weekly
earnings for all female wage-earners in industry increased to $47.77 in 1958, up from
$44.12 computed for this section of the labour force in 1957.
Comparative yearly averages representing weekly earnings for male wage-earners
from 1918 to 1958 are as follows:—
1918    _
1919	
1920 	
1921	
1922	
1923—
1924	
1925	
1926	
1927—
1928—
1929—
1930—
1931....
1932—
1933—
1934	
1935	
1936	
1937—
1938	
$27.97
1939  	
1940
   .. $26.80
29.11
28.11
31.51
1941
30 67
27.62
1947
35.24
27.29
1943	
37.19
28.05
1944 	
        38.70
28.39
1945  .
3850
27.82
1946	
„ .  39.87
27.99
1947	
       43.49
28.29
1948 	
       47.30
28.96
1949 	
49.21
29.20
1950	
51.88
28.64
1951  .
"iR 67
26.17
1952	
61.78
23.62
1953 	
65.61
22.30
1954    	
  68.70
23.57
1955 	
  70.47
24.09
1956 -
  73.62
26.36
1957 	
  76.52
26.64
1958	
 ■ ' 78.22
26.70 STATISTICS IN TRADES AND INDUSTRIES                                   F 19
Based on the computed average figures previously noted for each year, the chart
shows the trend of average weekly earnings for all male wage-earners during the period
1918 to 1958.
Average Weekly Earnings of Male Wage-earners, 1918-58
AVERAGE
WEEKLY
EARNINGS
YEAR
1918
1919
920
1921
922
1925
,934 1935393b 1937
l938^939|l9J0
19,:
1932
19331934
1935
193(
193
1938
193<Jl94GJl941
194 21194 3:1944
194 51194b
194?
194
194
195
195
1952i95i.l954 19551956
195
958
7 8.00
". 00
76.00
75.00
74.00
7 J. 00
72.00
71.00
70.00
69.00
68.00
67.00
66.00
65.00
64.00
6 3.00
62. 00
61.00
60.00
59,00
58.00
57.00
56.00
55.00
54.00
5 3.00
52.00
51.00
50.00
49.00
4 8.00
47.00
46,00
4 5.00
44.00
43. OC
42.00
41.00
40.00
39.00
38.00
37.00
36.00
3 5.00
14.00
33.00
32.00
31.00
30.00
29.00
£8.00
27.00
26.00
25.00
24.00
23.00
22.00
/
•
/
i
'
^
-
*
-
/
r
....
Z"
Sw
j
•
zzz
- -j-»-
"   I
^ ■
—■
-;-
nL
-
=
-«—
t*v*
kdri:
•
-
-ii
t
Li—
.„.,
^
-
, '
—r-
—
_
*h
»
►
1 m
I
,t
* f
>—■
4-
~3
fr
■
•
_
*
.
-+-r
-r
—
	
•
,i      !      j
J .
1?
'■" '
!    i        !    !    ^'
•         *
t
..,-■'■■*
-■-f—|—f—-■!■:—-
^te
'.:
i
r
•
/
"f~
. I—
r—t—
i
f
-
~~-'r"
-j-j    H
1
3,
i..il    J
r
M   I ' Br
4-
ffl
f
\     1     1
IB
:
,
,.(..;*
,   (,. j.
'
4
1         1    1    1        I'S*
J
'    i
]         '. ■
•
...
-&
:
i     ■■■'
t
"• f';;I     1  i:! '  l
:•••£/ _••
»—U-
•"•
j
•f ■•,>'•
T *••
j    i  -J - £
■
)JiJ •
!
111-..
4-
- j-
"I: '
1  i
:    '  -
:'
•
Ti
i
/
4
/
\
i
0*1
i
r
\
l»<
»•«.
«•<
•»'
\
#
*«
*.*
y
L
*
*
\
.-
*•■
>•»
'
J
f
\
„>
\
/
V
(1958 figure, $78.22.) F 20
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Wage Distribution
303;
25%
20%
15%
10%
5%
1957
195 8
s
j
§
1
i
■
1
I
IS
1 1
H~
1
B
^t
"!
H~
B_
_H_
-fi
ll
i
1
B
JL
i if
i
I
i—8 '■■
1
ii
UL II_J_ JL
1
n
■
9
8 N
lis
!. Ji
00      <
cd     5
•
>
t-
r-4
o
o
t-
o
©
5£>
<N
o
o
r-
OO
o
»n
o
U-3
O
r~
3N
n
30
3
<*
*     O     CN     1
3   m
o
f>4* © i—i t-4 i—<CS*Ti>0*00>0»-HO\
*-4  fN  T-t l-H  <-H
tN O O o t-4 »—( rn c*i c*"i
E
«
mom
r» cn m
.v> o m o
^r m in 5o
ooo
» o\ o
0   O    O 0 0
q q o o
in  o
in
o  >n
o
m
o
o
o o
CN   m
4V9-
co
rr xr
>n
in
vo
r~
00    ON
m
CN
o
in
o
>n
o
>n
o
o
o
o
ON
o
0
0
o
o
0
,—i
t-t
3*
o
o
o
o
o
o
CN CS
ni   (N
■a
c
o
o
•a
c
D
in o in o in
cn co co rj- tj-
in o o o
in io h- «
o
o
The above bar diagrams indicate the varying percentages of male wage-earners in
a series of fixed classifications through the years 1957 and 1958.
Firms with Large Payrolls
The 1958 study of industrial firms with payrolls of $100,000 and over showed some
decrease in the number of firms reporting in this group in comparison with totals for the
previous year. The decline in capital investment and new industrial construction which
marked the recessional trend noted during the year resulted in fewer firms reporting big
payrolls in this section, particularly in the construction and metal-trades groups.
Total number of industrial firms in the current survey showing 1958 payrolls of
$100,000 or over was 1,214, a drop of 27 from the high of 1,241 reported during the
previous year.
J STATISTICS IN TRADES AND INDUSTRIES F 21
The lumber industries regained the lead in 1958 with the greatest number of firms in
the higher payroll bracket, showing a total of 248 firms in this classification, an increase
of 10 above the 1957 figure. Retiring to second place from the leading position in the
previous survey, the construction section listed 234 firms with payrolls in the $100,000
class, representing a drop of 19 from the high mark of 253 set in 1957.
Metal trades followed in third position with a total of 183 firms with large payrolls,
decreased by 10 from the previous year. Food-products manufacturing was next with
a total of 100 firms in the upper bracket, decreased by 1 from the 1957 figure. Miscellaneous trades and industries reported 82 firms in the higher payroll classification, an
increase of 1; coast shipping, 43, an increase of 2; wood-manufacturing (N.E.S.), 39, an
increase of 1; cartage, trucking, and warehousing, 35, increased by 1; printing and
publishing, 33, a decrease of 3; builders' materials, 28, a decrease of 2; public utilities
section, 23, an increase of 1; house furnishings, 20, unchanged from the previous year;
metal-mining, 20, a drop of 4; oil refining and distribution, 19, an increase of 3; laundries, cleaning and dyeing, 18, unchanged from the previous year; ship-building and
boat-building, 18, a drop of 2; breweries, distilleries, and aerated-water manufacturers,
14, unchanged from the previous year; pulp and paper manufacturing, 13, also unchanged; explosives, fertilizers, and chemicals, 12, a decrease of 2; garment-manufacturing, 11, no change from the previous year; paint-manufacturing, 6, and coal-mining,
4, also unchanged from previous totals; jewellery manufacturing and repair, 4, an increase
of 1; leather and fur goods, 4, a drop of 2; and smelting and concentrating, 3, also
decreased by 2.
The 1958 survey showed a total of 112 industrial firms with payrolls of over
$1,000,000, compared with 122 firms listed in this classification during 1957. The
returns received in time for tabulation in this special group showed 19 firms exceeding
$5,000,000, 4 between $4,000,000 and $5,000,000, 8 between $3,000,000 and
$4,000,000, 15 between $2,000,000 and $3,000,000, and 66 between $1,000,000 and
$2,000,000.
Employment
Although the continuing annual increase in population and a growing labour force
had been easily absorbed during the heavy industrial programme of 1957, the slackening
of pace which occurred during the general recession of 1958 presented a much different
picture for that year.
With the gradual completion of many projects in areas of new industrial development
and expansion, the closing months of 1957 were marked with lower totals of employment,
and established a declining trend which continued throughout the winter months and into
the spring of 1958. Rapid improvement was noted during the second quarter of the new
year, however, and with gathering strength the seasonal peak was again recorded during
the month of August as in the previous year, although the 1958 summary total was some
16.2 per cent below the high mark set during the same month of 1957.
With exception of minor seasonal gains which continued to show in the lumber
industries, explosives, fertilizers, and chemicals, and house furnishings, decreases were
generally apparent throughout the coverage of the twenty-five industrial classifications,
with losses ranging from 1.5 to 39.0 per cent.
Sharpest employment drop was noted in the heavy construction group, where completions of long-term industrial and engineering projects were largely responsible for losses
up to 39 per cent during the seasonal peak, in comparison with the previous year.
Employment in metal-mining continued to decline, down a further 23.7 per cent, with
lower production due to lack of strength in basic metal prices. The ship-building industry reported employment totals some 23.5 per cent below the 1957 level, while lower
employment figures were also apparent in builders' materials, down 22.4 per cent. F 22
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Smelting and concentrating showed a drop of 20.1 per cent; food-products manufacturing, a decrease of 16.3 per cent; breweries, distilleries, and aerated-water manufacturers, and cartage, trucking, and warehousing, both over 15 per cent lower; metal trades,
a drop of 14.6 per cent; and other classifications in lesser degree.
Monthly totals noted for each industry during the high and low months of 1958
are shown in the table below, together with comparative data for the previous year.
A similar comparison may be obtained from the charts which follow, showing the over-all
trends of employment for clerical workers, the wage-earner group, and total industrial
employment in 1958 and previous years.
Table Showing the Amount or Variation of Employment in Each Industry
in the Last Two Years1
1957
1958
Industry
■M
SSwE
■a
^ s.
So
EB
3 £
ZW
•B    °
SJjWE
T3
(_. 33
Is
zw
£    0
SSwg
•0
.go
69
Zw
£    0
•0
So
Eg.
3 E
za
Breweries,   distilleries,   and   aerated-
July
Aug.
July
Feb.
Aug.
July
Aug _
Aug	
Mar,
Nov.
Dec
July
May
July	
July	
May	
Aug	
Sept.
July
June
July
May
July
Aug.
July
Aug	
1,986
3,977
5,361
1,366
8,847
39,735
2,191
22,183
1,483
1,921
450
3,308
728
37,397
23,311
5,419
11,657
3,776
543
4,679
8,268
5,397
7,422
17,235
7,496
224,130
Feb.....
Jan.
Feb.
Aug.   .
Mar.
Dec	
Feb.
Jan.
Nov.
May
Apr	
Dec.
Dec
Dec	
Dec.
1,501
3,265
4,707
1,240
7,417
27.105
2,046
12,267
1.295
1,702
389
2,949
625
27,931
19,203
4,224
9,504
3,439
467
4,448
7,041
4,153
6,652
14,568
5,872
176,828
June
Aug.
July	
Jan.
May
Aug	
Mar.
Aug.    ..
Sept,
Nov	
Dec.
Aug.	
May
Sept.
June
July
Aug	
Nov.
June
Jan.
Aug	
May
July
Jan.
July
Aug	
1,672
3,085
4,517
1,287
7,954
23,583
2,207
18,563
1,456
1,941
438
3,172
628
37,908
19,904
4,133
11,421
3,516
515
4,580
8,140
4,129
5,927
16,076
7,096
187,748
Nov.
Dec.
Jan	
Aug.
Sept.     .
Dec.
Dec.
Feb.
May
Jan.
May
Feb.
Dec.
Jan.	
Dec.
Dec
Jan.
Jan..	
Jan. 	
Dec.
Jan.
Nov.
Apr.
Mar.	
1 339
Cartage, trucking, and warehousing	
Coal-mining	
2,701
4,098
995
7,043
19,106
Explosives, fertilizers, and chemicals.-
1,977
10,624
Garment-manufacturing  -
1,254
1,776
Jewellery manufacturing and repair—
Laundries, cleaning, and dyeing —
Leather- and fur-goods manufacturing .
375
2,922
553
27,202
Metal trades  	
Metal-mining	
18,556
3,397
9,485
Oil refining and distributing  —
Mar.
Dec.
Jan..
Dec,
Dec,
Dec.
Dec
Dec
3,356
456
Printing and publishing	
4,408
7,152
3,494
Smelting and concentrating	
Street-railways,   gas,   water,   power,
5,017
14,476
5,898
All industries 	
Jan	
163,442
1 Industrial employment totals include clerical and sales staffs in addition to wage earners, and are based cn the
number of employees reported on the payrolls on the last day of each month or nearest working-date. STATISTICS IN TRADES AND INDUSTRIES                                   F 23
Employment of Clerical Workers in Industry, 1957 and 1958'
35,000
34,500
34,000
33,500
33,000
32,500
//
^
32,000
31,500
31,000
30,500
30,000
1957
1958
29,500
29,000
28,500
28,000
27,500
27,000
26,500
26,000
1,500
1,000
500
0
i
i-
i
c
<
'           1
i             a.
i
i
>          <
c
2
i
!      1
!
i
i
1 Employment as at the last day of each month.     Figures include clerks, stenographers, salesmen, etc., but not
salaried officials, executives, or managerial staff.
Clerical Workers, 1958
(Male and Female)
January ...
  30,
"68             Mav   30.702             Semember    30.493
February .
 -      30,'
139
(61
30.868               October            30.159
March .	
   30.
Julv
30,899              Novemb
. 30.912               Decembe
;r          3C
,173
.962
April      30.149              Aueu
St    	
r         2C F 24
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Average Monthly Number of Wage-earners (Male and Female)
1941, 1945, 1954,1955,1956,1957,and 1958
January —
Februar*
132,874
135,042
1958
May    149,494
June    152,430
September   156,836
October     152,610 STATISTICS IN TRADES AND INDUSTRIES                                   F 25
Total Employment in Industry, 1957 and 19581
250,000
245,000
240,000
235,000
225,000
^
v
220,000
215,000
210,000
205,000
y
X
S5^==
'
\
v
——
uy * I KiCnii3fr::a*^
pse^!!!"
\
====
//
_.—
J
200,000
195,000
y^
-
180,000
175,000
170,000
\
\
1957
\
\
.
.-^eH.
■!.:.■■      :
1958
15,000
5,000
3
Jan.
Feb.
Mar.
Apr.
May
June
July
Aug.
Sept.
Oct.
Nov.
Dec.
1 Employment as at the last day of each month.   Figures do not include salaried officials, executives, or managerial
staff.
Monthly Totals of Industrial Employment, 1958
(Male and Female)
January   -
...  163.442                 Mav     180.196                 Sentemh
er   18"
,329
,769
,809
.393
Fe
M
bruary
arch 	
... 165,481               June   183,298
- 167,346              July  186,696
October
Novemb
 is:
;r                  17.'
Ai
>ril  	
... 170.313                Aueust    187.748
•r           \ff F 26
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
CONTENTS OF TABLES
With regard to the tables immediately following, the general
headings of such tables are given hereunder and the trades
included under each heading:—
No. 1. Breweries, Distilleries, and Aerated-water Manufacturers.—-Also is inclusive of wineries, and comprises firms in
or incidental to the manufacture, bottling, and distribution of
malt liquors, spirits, alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages, and
carbonated water.
No. 2. Builders' Material, Producers of.—Includes manufacturers of brick, cut stone, Portland cement, lime, tiles, and
firebrick; also stone-quarries and dealers in sand, gravel, and
crushed rock.
No. 3. Cartage, Trucking, and Warehousing.— Comprises
firms engaged in the business of freight and baggage hauling,
moving, storage, packing, shipping, and transfer services.
No. 4. Coal-mining.—This group contains also the operation of coke-ovens and coal-shipping docks.
No. 5. Coast Shipping.—Includes the operation of passenger and freight steamships, stevedoring, tug-boats (both
general and towing logs), and river navigation, but does not
include the operation of vessels in the offshore trade.
No. 6. Construction.—Here are grouped building trades,
painting and paper-hanging, plumbing and heating, and sheet-
metal works; also contractors for industrial plants, structural-
steel fabricating, railway-fencing, sewers, pipes and valves,
dredging, pile-driving, wharves, bridges, roofing, and automatic
sprinklers. Firms making returns as building contractors, constructors of dry-kilns, refuse-burners, mills, brick-furnaces,
electrical contractors, hardwood- and sanitary-floor layers, and
bricklayers.
No. 7. Explosives, Fertilizers, and Chemicals.—Includes all
Arms engaged in the manufacture of these commodities.
No. 8. Food Products, Manufacturing of.—This table includes bakeries, biscuit-manufacturers, cereal-milling, creameries
and dairies, fish, fruit, and vegetable canneries, packing-houses,
curers of ham and bacon, blending of teas; also manufacturers
of candy, macaroni, syrup, jams, pickles, sauces, coffee, ketchup, and spices.
No. 9. Garment-making.—Includes tailoring, the manufacture of buttons, pleating, embroidery, etc., jute and cotton
goods, shirts, overalls, knitted goods, millinery and ladies'
outfitting.
No. 10. House Furnishings.—Comprises firms engaged in
the manufacture of furniture, beds and bedding, springs and
mattresses, upholstering, and carpet and linoleum laying.
No. 11. Jewellery Manufacturing and Repair.—Includes the
repair as well as the manufacturing of jewellery, watches, and
optical instruments (where same is carried on in a factory).
No. 12. Laundries, Cleaning and Dyeing.—Includes these
industries only.
No. 13. Leather and Fur Goods, Manufacturing of.—Comprises manufacturers of boots, shoes, gloves, harness, trunks,
and leather Indian novelties; also furriers and hide and wool
dealers.
No. 14. Lumber Industries.—In this group are included
logging, logging-railways, planing-mills, sawmills, shingle-mills,
and lumber-dealers.
No. 15. Metal Trades.—This group includes marine black-
smithing, oxy-acetylene welding, boiler-making, iron and brass
foundries, garages, vulcanizing, machine and pattern shops, galvanizing and electroplating; also manufacturers of handsaws,
nuts and bolts, pumps, marine engines, mill machinery, and
repairs fri same.
No.   16.   Metal-mining.—Includes  all metalliferous  mining.
No. 17. Miscellaneous Trades and Industries.— Here are
grouped returns from trades which are not numerous enough to
warrant special categories, and others for which separate tables
are not at present maintained. They include manufacturers of
soap, paper boxes, bags, and containers, brooms and brushes,
tents, awnings, and other canvas goods, aircraft and aircraft
parts, motor and aerial transportation, ice and f*old storage.
No. 18. Oil Refining and Distributing.—Includes also the
manufacture of fish-oil.
No. 19. Paint-manufacturing.— Includes also white-lead
corroders and varnish-manufacturers.
No. 20. Printing and Publishing.—This table includes the
printing and publishing of newspapers, job-printing, paper-
ruling, bookbinding, engraving and embossing, blue-printing,
lithographing, draughting and map-publishing, and the manufacture of rubber and metal stamps.
No. 21. Pulp and Paper Manufacturing.—Comprises only
firms engaged in that industry.
No. 22. Shlp-bulldlng and Boat-bulldlng.—Comprises both
wooden- and steel-ship building and repairing, also construction and repair of small craft and salvage.
No. 23. Smelting and Concentrating.—Comprises only firms
engaged in these industries.
No. 24. Street-railways, Gas, Water, Light, Power, Telephones, etc.—This group comprises generating and distribution
of light and power, manufacture of domestic and industrial
gases, operation of street-railways, waterworks, and telephones.
No. 25. Wood, Manufacture of (not elsewhere specified).—
Here are grouped manufacturers of sash and doors, interior
finish, waterproof plywood, veneer, store and office fittings,
barrels, boxes, ships' knees, ready-cut buildings, wooden pipes
and tanks, wooden pulleys, wooden toys, caskets, coffins, and
undertakers* supplies.
Table No. 1
BREWERIES, DISTILLERIES, AND
AERATED-WATER MANUFACTURERS
Returns Covering 43 Firms
Salary and Wage Payments, 1958
Officers, superintendents, and managers  $1,164,100
Clerks, stenographers, salesmen, etc.     1,177,146
Wage-earners (including piece-workers) _    5,883,966
Total
$8,225,212
Employment
Month
Wage-earners
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males
Females
Males
Females
January.	
939
218
176
88
950
217
175
88
March  	
986
222
176
87
April    ..
981
151
175
89
May	
1,089
231
190
92
June  	
1,146
233
200
93
July	
1,141
179
197
95
August-  	
1,074
160
194
89
September 	
962
189
182
89
October—   .
925
321
177
89
November ..   .    .....
900
160
189
90
December	
938
161
188
91
Classified Weekly Earnings
For Week of
Employment of
Greatest Number
Under $25.00   .....
$25.00 to $29.99...
30.00 to 34.99...
35.00 to 39.99—
40.00 to 44.99..
45.00 to 49.99...
50.00 to 54.99-
55.00 to 59.99—
60.00 to 69.99...
70.00 to 79.99—
80.00 to 89.99-
90.00 to   99.99—
100.00 and over...
Wage-earners
Males    Females
27
17
14
25
43
27
64
37
168
552
327
136
153
2
2
4
16
12
14
11
48
216
10
29
3
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males    Females
14
1
1
3
4
3
8
6
21
16
26
37
49
4
2
4
3
8
20
20
10
17
5
1
. STATISTICS IN TRADES AND INDUSTRIES
F 27
Table No. 2
BUILDERS' MATERIAL—PRODUCERS OF
Returns Covering 215 Firms
Salary and Wage Payments, 1958
Officers, superintendents, and managers      $2,672,987
Clerks, stenographers, salesmen, etc      2,437,570
Wage-earners (including piece-workers)     10,788,870
Total _   $15,899,427
Employment
Month
Wage-earners
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males
Females
Males
Females
January    	
2,279
18
354
248
February	
2,253
16
355
247
2,311
15
358
253
April	
2,351
17
363
256
May 	
2,375
17
369
259
June  	
2,394
17
371
264
July	
2,416
21
381
265
August 	
2,432
19
375
259
September 	
2,368
18
373
267
October 	
2,325
25
370
259
November	
2,263
20
368
258
December 	
2,061
14
372
254
Classified Weekly Earnings
For Week of
Employment of
Greatest Number
Under
$25.00
30.00
35.00
40.00
45.00
50.00
55.00
60.00
70.00
80.00
90.00
100.00
$25.00 —
to $29.99
to 34.99
to 39.99
to 44.99
to 49.99
to 54.99
to 59.99
to 69.99
to 79.99
to 89.99
to 99.99
and over.
Wage-earners
Males    Females
68
21
22
28
46
41
132
180
442
638
588
418
716
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males    Females
3
5
3
8
11
47
68
94
59
76
15
3
10
9
46
65
38
48
30
9
2
1
Table No. 3
CARTAGE, TRUCKING, AND
WAREHOUSING
Returns Covering 532 Firms
Salary and Wage Payments, 1958
Officers, superintendents, and managers     $2,518,450
Clerks, stenographers, salesmen, etc      2,318,758
Wage-earners (including piece-workers)     14,600,669
Total
$19,437,877
Employment
Month
January—.
February-
March	
April	
May	
June	
July	
August	
September..
October	
November.
December...
Wage-earners
Males    Females
3,327
3,346
3,347
3,397
3,526
3,631
3,769
3,735
3,750
3,748
3,647
3,473
22
24
24
28
27
25
27
33
29
24
24
24
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males    Females
381
374
384
391
388
377
377
382
392
386
397
395
368
355
353
351
344
342
344
352
345
350
355
344
Classified Weekly Earnings
For Week of
Employment of
Greatest Number
Under
$25.00
30.00
35.00
40.00
45.00
50.00
55.00
60.00
70.00
80.00
90.00
100.00
$25.00 ._
to $29.99
to 34.99
to 39.99
to 44.99
to 49.99
to 54.99
to 59.99
to 69.99
to 79.99
to 89.99
to 99.99
and over
Wage-earners
Males    Females
247
52
66
47
80
80
122
126
470
990
824
574
929
Clerks.
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males    Females
21
2
5
2
2
1
1
10
3
5
8
9
18
12
61
78
67
36
37
39
14
21
35
68
77
61
24
23
9
5
1
2 F 28
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table No. 4
Table No. 5
COAL-MINING
COAST SHIPPING
Retui
ns Covering 16 Firms
Returns Covering 117 Firms
Salary and Wage Payments, 1958
Salary and Wage Payments, 1958
       $496,372
■s, salesme
ding piece
85,767
3,126,256
Clerks, stenographers, salesme
Wage-earners   (including piec
2,307,867
7,312,251
Wage earners (inclu
-workers)
e-workers)    1
Total
f3,708,395
Total    $33,030,754
Employment
Employment
Month
Wage-earners
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Month
Wage-earners
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males
Females
Males
Females
Males   j Females
Males
Females
January.	
1,257
3
18
9
January	
6,591
86
372
209
February	
1,075
3
18
6
February 	
6,471
86
368
206
March 	
1,059
3
18
7
March -	
6,893
88
378
206
April	
1,035
3
18
7
April 	
7,049
114
378
206
May  	
1,037
3
18
7
May 	
7,192
138
401
223
June	
1,010
2
18
7
June  -	
6,099
83
368
197
July
1,018
2
18
7
July --	
6,816
130
369
194
August 	
968
2
18
7
August   	
6,588
150
397
219
September	
1,020
2
18
7
September	
6,345
97
394
207
October	
1,028
2
18
7
October	
6,629
79
382
203
November 	
1,028
2
18
6
November	
6,440
63
381
203
December	
1,043
2
18
7
December 	
6,499
57    |      381
1
204
Classil
led Weekly Ear
lings
Classified Weekly Earnings
For Week of
Employment of
Greatest Number
Wage-earners
Clerks.
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
For Week of
Employment of
Greatest Number
Wage-earners
Clerks.
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
|
Males
Females
Males
Females
Males
Females
Males   I Females
1
Under $25.00
6
1
1
Under $25.00	
331
1
2
6
$25.00 to $29.99   ..
4
1
$25.00 to $29.99	
29
9
1
30.00 to   34.99 _
3
	
30.00 to   34.99
129
2
	
35.00 to   39.99.	
1
1
1
35.00 to   39.99	
94
52
2
10
40.00 to   44.99 .....
3
1
40.00 to   44.99
178
9
5
20
45.00 to   49.99	
3
2
45.00 to   49.99 ....
333
22
4
58
50.00 to   54.99
4
1
1
50.00 to   54.99    ...
1,578
27
14
39
55.00 to   59.99	
45
1
55.00 to   59.99	
484
28
18
23
60.00 to   69.99	
152
4
1
60.00 to   69.99   ...
779
4
54
38
70.00 to   79.99   .
727
5
70.00 to   79.99	
832
1
59
13
80.00 to   89.99	
79
4
80.00 to   89.99 ....
619
72
4
90.00 to   99.99 .....
17
2
90.00 to   99.99	
1,637
46
1
100.00 and over .
4
2
100.00 and over ....
1,449
76
2 STATISTICS IN TRADES AND INDUSTRIES
F 29
Table No. 6
CONSTRUCTION
Returns Covering 2,192 Firms
Salary and Wage Payments, 1958
Officers, superintendents, and managers      $17,430,212
Clerks, stenographers, salesmen, etc. _       15,752,917
Wage-earners   (including  piece-workers)      98,001,879
Total
$131,185,008
Employment
Month
Wage-earners
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males
Females
1
Males   1 Females
1
January 	
15,671
234
2,542
1,504
February	
15,729
233
2,513
1,457
March ..... 	
15,217
242
2,478
1,433
April 	
15,748
217
2,474
1,416
May 	
18,477
256
2,511
1,419
June 	
18,614
304
2,526
1,438
July	
19,293
19,330
313
2,522
1,449
August	
289
2,516
1,448
20,086
236
2,502
1,427
October 	
19,247
215
2,483
1,420
November	
17,527
208
2,466
1,398
December	
15,052
203
2,457
1,394
Classified Weekly Earnings
Table No. 7
EXPLOSIVES, FERTILIZERS, AND
CHEMICALS
Returns Covering 53 Firms
Salary and Wage Payments, 1958
Officers, superintendents, and managers     $1,194,858
Clerks, stenographers, salesmen, etc      2,773,639
Wage-earners (including piece-workers)      6,154,715
Total .
$10,123,212
Employment
Month
Wage-earners
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males
Females
Males
Females
January	
1,378
37
423
168
February..	
1,423
35
427
172
March 	
1,549
38
439
181
April -
1,527
40
440
184
May  	
1,485
41
446
182
June 	
1,505
45
446
184
July 	
1,517
43
443
183
August	
1,505
49
439
183
September	
1,445
43
437
182
October	
1,392
42
436
181
November _
1,362
39
434
184
December 	
1,337
37
422
181
Classified Weekly Earnings
For Week of
Employment of
Greatest Number
Wage-earners
Clerks.
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
For Week of
Employment of
Greatest Number
Wage-earners
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males
Females
Males
Females
Males
Females
Males
Females
Under $25.00	
774
54
34
95
Under $25.00
20
2
1
1
$25.00 to $29.99     '
195
15
15
43
$25.00 to $29.99	
8
10
30.00 to   34.99 	
245
22
18
55
30.00 to   34.99	
7
8
9
35.00 to   39.99 —
298
34
21
84
35.00 to   39.99—
4
5
2
7
40.00 to   44.99
521
25
69
184
40.00 to   44.99 	
11
3
4
19
45.00 to   49.99	
477
22
51
218
45.00 to   49.99	
14
5
5
34
50.00 to   54.99	
975
18
96
280
50.00 to   54.99 —
30
1
9
40
55.00 to   59.99	
1,069
69
91
218
55.00 to   59.99	
36
1
12
33
60.00 to   69.99	
3,625
50
293
257
60.00 to   69.99 —
135
13
33
29
70.00 to   79.99—3
6,835
5
350
122
70.00 to   79.99	
313
1
36
10
80.00 to   89.99	
3,939
9
424
66
80.00 to   89.99......
388
1
55
1
90.00 to   99.99	
3,408
2
363    |        20
90.00 to   99.99	
339
61
1
100.00 and over .
11,429
2
788    |        12
1
100.00 and over
287
227 F 30
Table No. 8
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table No. 9
FOOD PRODUCTS—MANUFACTURE OF
Returns Covering 525 Firms
Salary and Wage Payments, 1958
Officers, superintendents, and managers     $6,662,613
Clerks, stenographers, salesmen, etc       8,161,079
Wage-earners   (including piece-workers)     42,030,371
Total
$56,854,063
Employment
Month
Wage-earners
Clerks.
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males
Females
Males
Females
January	
February	
6,215
6,292
6,407
6,780
7,506
8,466
9,566
9,856
8,681
7,772
7,022
6,490
2,376
2,231
2,260
2,517
2,815
4,055
6,115
6,468
6,088
4,651
3,529
2,340
1,167
1,164
1,162
1,170
1,199
1,210
1,215
1,222
1,214
1,197
1,187
1,189
952
937
918
April	
May  	
June._	
July   	
August	
September.	
943
964
1,003
1,011
1,017
1,002
972
November	
December.	
966
942
Classified Weekly Earnings
GARMENT-MAKING
Returns Covering 74 Firms
Salary and Wage Payments, 1958
Officers, superintendents, and managers _     $584,847
Clerks, stenographers, salesmen, etc.         528,918
Wage-earners   (including piece-workers)     3,164,657
Total
$4,278,422
Employment
Month
Wage-earners
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males
Females
Males
Females
January. 	
200
1,090
50
66
February	
202
1,111
48
67
March	
209
1,106
49
66
April  	
198
1,060
48
67
May.— 	
191
947
48
68
June	
216
979
48
65
July	
224
1,011
47
67
August	
224
1,062
47
68
September 	
223
1,121
45
67
October.	
219
1,096
48
66
November	
223
1,090
46
68
December	
202
1,006
48
67
Classified Weekly Earnings
For Week of
Employment of
Greatest Number
Wage-earners
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
For Week of
Employment of
Greatest Number
Wage-earners
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
I
Males
Females
Males   I Females
1
Males
Females
Males
Females
Under $25.00	
517
1,387
9
36
Under $25.00	
13
110
4
4
$25.00 to $29.99	
161
480
2
14
$25.00 to $29.99.....
8
198
2
30.00 to   34.99	
151
642
5
42
30.00 to   34.99 ....
11
175
5
3
35.00 to   39.99.	
184
747
8
74
35.00 to   39.99 —
4
165
2
7
40.00 to   44.99   ...
227
1,092
19
159
40.00 to   44.99 ....
22
194
3
8
45.00 to   49.99 —
252
1,097
27
209
45.00 to   49.99..	
12
145
1
7
50.00 to   54.99   ....
391
875
42
190
50.00 to   54.99
16
124
11
55.00 to   59.99	
556
697
44
122
55.00 to   59.99	
19
74
1
7
60.00 to   69.99	
2,457
905
207
126
60.00 to   69.99	
67
68
12
12
70.00 to   79.99	
3,060
395
226
46
70.00 to   79.99 ....
61
29
6
1
80.00 to   89.99   ...
1,809
418
220
12
80.00 to   89.99 .....
51
5
5
2
90.00 to   99.99	
1,027
152
178
6
90.00 to   99.99...
15
3
3
3
100.00 and over
1,996
343
228
4
100.00 and over
13
1
4 STATISTICS IN TRADES AND INDUSTRIES
F 31
Table No. 10
HOUSE FURNISHINGS-
MANUFACTURE OF
Returns Covering 151 Firms
Salary and Wage Payments, 1958
Officers, superintendents, and managers .
Clerks, stenographers, salesmen, etc.
Wage-earners   (including piece-workers).
Total .
$1,125,905
1,061,382
5,144,539
. $7,331,826
Employment
Month
Wage-earners
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males
Females
Males
Females
January	
1,147
318
122
189
February	
1,203
308
122
177
March	
1,195
308
121
176
April 	
1,208
323
121
179
May  	
1,198
320
121            178
June	
1,224
320
121
181
July 	
1,278
336
123
184
August	
1,281
335
124
179
September	
1,270
343
125
182
October	
1,266
353
126
176
November...	
1,275
365
128
173
December	
1,243
365
129
173
Classified Weekly Earnings
For Week of
Employment of
Greatest Number
Under
$25.00
30.00
35.00
40.00
45.00
50.00
55.00
60.00
70.00
80.00
90.00
100.00
$25.00 —
to $29.99.
to 34.99
to 39.99.
to 44.99
to 49.99.
to 54.99
to 59.99.
to 69.99.
to 79.99.
to 89.99.
to 99.99.
and over..
Wage-earners
Males
30
16
21
21
63
49
133
132
301
270
176
99
147
Females
30
45
75
50
75
43
34
9
5
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males    Females
2
1
2
6
2
14
19
17
27
28
10
4
10
15
27
26
36
18
28
3
3
2
1
Table No. 11
JEWELLERY MANUFACTURING AND
REPAIR
Returns Covering 32 Firms
Salary and Wage Payments, 1958
Officers, superintendents, and managers .
Clerks, stenographers, salesmen, etc.
$223,058
211,360
Wage-earners (including piece-workers)        851,368
Total
$1,285,786
Employment
Month
Wage-earners
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males
Females
Males
Females
January	
166
152
13
67
February  	
167
138
13
63
March	
169
138
12
63
April 	
167
136
12
66
May 	
169
128
12
66
169
145
12
64
July 	
171
148
12
66
August 	
168
145
13
65
September. 	
166
149
13
68
October  -
172
148
14
70
178
160
14
79
December	
179
169
13
77
Classified Weekly Earnings
For Week of
Employment of
Greatest Number
Under
$25.00
30.00
35.00
40.00
45.00
50.00
55.00
60.00
70.00
80.00
90.00
100.00
$25.00 --
to $29.99
to 34.99.
to 39.99
to 44.99
to 49.99
to 54.99.
to 59.99.
to 69.99
to 79.99
to 89.99.
to 99.99
and over
Wage-earners
Males    Females
4
13
4
7
4
11
8
4
23
55
28
11
21
15
1
28
90
27
14
2
2
1
Clerks.
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males    Females
17
17
13
12
9
7
6
1
1 F 32                                                  DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table No. 12
Table No. 13                                                                       '
LAUNDRIES, CLEANING AND DYEING
LEATHER AND FUR GOODS-
MANUFACTURE OF
Returns Covering 150 Firms
Returns Covering 66 Firms
Salary and Wage Payments, 1958
Salary and Wage Payments, 1958
Officers, superintendents, and managers      $762,266
Officers, superintendents, and managers      $379,834
Clerks, stenographers, salesmen, etc.         825,316
Clerks, stenographers, salesmen, etc.         335,081
Wage-earners (including piece-workers)-	
6,810,213
Wage-earners (including piece-workers)	
Total   i
1,282,776
Total       $8,397,795
1,997,691
Employment
Employment
Month
Wage-earners
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Month
Wage-earners
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males
Females
Males
Females
Males
Females
Males
Females
January	
800
1,925
61
187
January 	
251
222
43
38
February	
796
1,880
61
185
February	
269
229
44
40
796
1,901
1,922
61
187
278
232
44
40
April	
783
61
175
April	
269
257
44
44
821
1,993
62
176
May.	
260
276
45
47
June 	
826
2,027
64
180
June	
260
257
45
43
July ....  . 	
848
2,049
66
181
July -
258
243
43
45
August	
856
2,068
65
183
August-   -	
266
247
45
41
September	
839
2,026
62
179
September-	
291
244
45
40
October	
835
1,948
63
180
October     	
283
249
45
41
November	
832
1,896
65
177
November	
290
244
44
41
December	
816
1,885
64
178
December	
244
225
43
41
Classified Weekly Earnings
Classified Weekly Earnings
For Week of
Employment of
Greatest Number
Wage-earners
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
For Week of
Employment of
Greatest Number
Wage-earners
Clerks.
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
I
Males
Females
Males
Females
Males
Females
Males
Females
Under $25.00
40
134
1
8
Under $25.00
23
18
1
2
$25.00 to $29.99     -
19
104
$25.00 to $29.99—
6
6
2
30.00 to   34.99	
23
225
1
12
30.00 to   34.99	
8
50
	
	
35.00 to   39.99 —
28
390
26
35.00 to   39.99 —
12
39
2
3
40.00 to   44.99	
34
535
2
46
40.00 to   44.99.	
19
62
4
45.00 to   49.99 '.
49
366
2
18
45.00 to   49.99	
18
42
1
12
50.00 to   54.99 	
63
199
1
31
50.00 to   54.99.	
26
28
3
2
55.00 to   59.99	
74
94
5
11
55.00 to   59.99	
31
15
2
6
60.00 to   69.99.-	
202
88
5
14
60.00 to   69.99	
103
6
3
5
70.00 to   79.99 .
156
64
12
3
70.00 to   79.99 —
54
7
4
2
80.00 to   89.99	
121
7
10
80.00 to   89.99	
20
12
	
90.00 to   99.99.	
55
2
12
	
90.00 to   99.99.	
5
..
6
	
100.00 and over
45
6
100.00 and over
3
6
' STATISTICS IN TRADES AND INDUSTRIES
F 33
Table No. 14
Table No. 15
LUMBER INDUSTRIES
METAL TRADES
Returns Covering 2,050 Firms
Returns Covering 1,833 Firms
Salary and Wage Payments, 1958
Salary and Wage Payments, 1958
Officers, superintendents, and managers      $16,048,370
Officers, superintendents, and managers
  $17,412,019
Clerks, stenographers, salesmen, etc        8,537,386
Clerks, stenographers, salesmen, etc.   -
     18,502,391
Wage-earners (inclu
ding piece-workers)
125,772,211
Wage-earners (including piece-workers)
Total      	
55,325,161
Total
$150,357,967
.. $91,239,571
Employment
Employment
Month
Wage-earners
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Month
Wage-earners
Clerks.
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males
Females
Males
Females
Males
Females
Males
Females
January.	
25,017
211
1,139
835
January  -
14,171
518
2,846
1,960
February 	
27,473
230
1,142
835
February  -
14,118
514
2,849
1,921
29,071
267
1,140
836
March  	
14,146
514
2,828
1,883
29,314
265
1,130
831
14,325
523
2,788
1,875
May  	
31,715
304
1,140
826
May —	
14,612
571
2,796
1,862 ;
32,735
312
1,138
828
14,677
573
2,779
1,875
July.   	
31,599
315
1,131
852
July    -  .....
14,462
515
2,771
1,860
32,070
324
1,133
854
August	
14,334
520
2,732
1,818
September 	
35,594
303
1,147
864
September 	
13,977
501
2,714
1,813
October  	
35,020
348
1,158
872
October 	
13,961
501
2,713
1,807
November  -
33,135
321
1,163
864
November	
13,828
505
2,700
1,802
December	
28,991
234
1,150
855
December 	
13,578
503
2,685
1,790
Classified Weekly Earnings
Classified Weekly Earnings
For Week of
Employment of
Greatest Number
Wage-earners
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
For Week of
Employment of
Greatest Number
Wage-earners
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males
Females
Males
Females
Males
Females
Males
Females
Under $25.00	
769
35
18
40
Under $25.00
589
38
111
$25.00 to $29.99	
242
18
9
10
$25.00 to $29.99	
183
23
22
38
30.00 to   34.99.	
241
13
4
23
30.00 to   34.99 	
265
40
31
52
35.00 to   39.99-	
307
29
6
42
35.00 to   39.99 —
248
67
23
127
40.00 to   44.99 _
399
42
13
86
40.00 to   44.99      '
500
86
56
264
45.00 to   49.99	
501
65
19
138
45.00 to   49.99	
521
82
56
359
50.00 to   54.99	
768
59
17
166
50.00 to   54.99	
744
63
129
358
55.00 to   59.99
1,178
26
18
112
55.00 to   59.99 —
863
78
135
260
60.00 to   69.99	
7,795
75
92
161
60.00 to   69.99	
2,394
94
410
297
70.00 to   79.99	
11,421
41
115
71
70.00 to   79.99 —
2,836
30
461
79
80.00 to   89.99.	
6,119
33
176
25
80.00 to   89.99	
3,203
17
455
52
90.00 to   99.99	
4,081
13
190
10
90.00 to   99.99	
2,425
9
289
11
100.00 and over
7,493
11
473
10
100.00 and over
2,275
38
734
22 F 34
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table No. 16
METAL-MINING
Returns Covering 80 Firms
Salary and Wage Payments, 1958
Officers, superintendents, and managers -
Clerks, stenographers, salesmen, etc. 	
.    $1,668,592
.      2,324,324
Wage-earners (including piece-workers)      14,955,462
Total
$18,948,378
Employment
Month
Wage-earners
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males
Females
Males
Females
January ■	
3,460
3,424
3,468
3,453
3,498
3,498
3,632
3,486
3,212
3,079
3,034
2,914
51
51
50
52
53
54
54
53
53
48
48
46
367
368
369
369
377
380
376
375
362
362
363
361
71
68
69
April... 	
70
70
June 	
July   	
August	
70
71
69
71
October  	
November '
December 	
77
76
76
Classified Weekly Earnings
For Week of
Employment of
Greatest Number
Under $25.00 —
$25.00 to $29.99.
30.00 to   34.99.
35.00 to   39.99.
40.00 to   44.99.
45.00 to   49.99
50.00 to   54.99
55.00 to   59.99.
60.00 to   69.99.
70.00 to   79.99
80.00 to   89.99.
90.00 to 99.99
100.00 and over.
Wage-earners
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males    Females    Males    Females
35
11
8
12
17
19
39
70
413
622
1,060
686
1,049
9
1
4
4
6
5
4
6
7
10
1
7
26
32
47
44
228
1
1
11
21
6
19
7
2
Table No. 17
MISCELLANEOUS TRADES AND
INDUSTRIES
Returns Covering 505 Firms
Salary and Wage Payments, 1958
Officers, superintendents, and managers .
Clerks, stenographers, salesmen, etc.	
.    $7,713,167
9,608,625
Wage-earners (including piece-workers)  __    31,847,394
Total
$49,169,186
Employment
Month
January-
February...
March	
April-	
May	
June	
July 	
August	
September
October.	
November.
December.
Wage-earners
Males    Females
5,810
5,888
6,210
6,373
6,929
6,974
6,918
7,117
6,595
6,217
6,155
6,023
1,098
1,127
1,178
1,229
1,388
1,394
1,504
1,620
1,343
1,286
1,242
1,170
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males    Females
1,305
1,303
1,310
1,315
1,323
1,345
1,349
1,363
1,368
1,344
1,368
1,345
1,272
1,251
1,255
1,273
1,281
1,300
1,306
1,321
1,266
1,238
1,243
1,217
Classified Weekly Earnings
For Week of
Employment of
Greatest Number
Wage-earners
Males    Females
Under
$25.00
30.00
35.00
40.00
45.00
50.00
55.00
60.00
70.00
80.00
90.00
100.00
$25.00 ....
to $29.99.
to 34.99.
to 39.99
to 44.99
to 49.99.
to 54.99
to 59.99
to 69.99
to 79.99
to 89.99.
to 99.99
and over
569
101
125
134
226
381
424
388
1,458
1,255
1,073
1,148
1,247
193
81
186
177
241
160
228
134
293
113
83
13
15
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
I
Males   I Females
35
3
3
6
36
41
88
72
204
207
223
170
331
38
27
34
58
118
226
241
180
226
86
86
20
3 Table No. 18
STATISTICS IN TRADES AND INDUSTRIES
Table No. 19
F  35
OIL REFINING AND DISTRIBUTING
Returns Covering 93 Firms
Salary and Wage Payments, 1958
Officers, superintendents, and managers     $4,578,177
Clerks, stenographers, salesmen, etc. —      6,080,618
Wage-earners (including piece-workers)      10,360,434
Total    - $21,019,229
Employment
Month
Wage-earners
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males
Females
Males
Females
January 	
1,909
16
930
501
February 	
1,913
20
930
501
March— 	
1,919
18
920
501
1,960
17
923
501
May 	
1,967
21
933
501
June 	
2,013
21
944
494
July	
1,970
15
931
509
1,997
20
950
504
September	
1,937
21
922
497
October	
2,033
20
906
493
November	
2,103
17
914
482
December	
1,976
12
917
480
Classified Weekly Earnings
PAINT-MANUFACTURING
Returns Covering 11 Firms
Salary and Wage Payments, 1958
Officers, superintendents, and managers ..
Clerks, stenographers, salesmen, etc. 	
Wage-earners (including piece-workers)
Total  -  	
$374,719
718,461
1,055,992
$2,149,172
Employment
Month
Wage-earners
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males
Females
Males
Females
January —	
221
225
232
237
249
247
242
241
236
243
243
238
47
48
54
63
65
69
62
60
58
57
59
54
122
128
129
126
130
129
130
130
126
127
126
127
66
65
64
April 	
69
69
70
July	
73
72
71
69
71
December	
69
Classified Weekly Earnings
For Week of
Employment of
Greatest Number
Wage-earners
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
For Week of
Employment of
Greatest Number
Wage-earners
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males
Females
Males
Females
Males
Females
Males
Females
Under $25.00    	
26
8
7
Under $25.00 ..
$25.00 to $29.99
3
4
$25.00 to $29.99	
12
1
2
3
30.00 to   34.99	
3
1
3
30.00 to   34.99	
5
1
1
1
35.00 to   39.99 	
5
4
2
7
35.00 to   39.99 .....
3
5
6
40.00 to   44.99.	
23
2
5
17
40.00 to   44.99	
11
13
4
16
45.00 to   49.99	
20
26
38
45.00 to   49.99	
16
5
7
19
50.00 to   54.99	
29
1
29
136
50.00 to   54.99	
11
18
11
13
55.00 to   59.99 ...
35
11
20
109
55.00 to   59.99	
17
17
7
7
60.00 to   69.99	
146
4
116
120
60.00 to   69.99	
67
4
22
11
70.00 to   79.99	
393
125
57
70.00 to   79.99 —
60
25
80.00 to   89.99	
488
4
167
28
80.00 to   89.99	
44
18
90.00 to   99.99	
616
197
15
90.00 to   99.99...
19
12
100.00 and over
998
1
361
7
100.00 and over
9
21 F 36
Table No. 20
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table No. 21
PRINTING AND PUBLISHING
Returns Covering 183 Firms
Salary and Wage Payments, 1958
Officers, superintendents, and managers
Clerks, stenographers, salesmen, etc	
.    $2,788,719
.     7,061,677
Wage-earners (including piece-workers)       12,310,235
Total
$22,160,631
Employment
Clerks.
Month
Wage-earners
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males
Females
Males
Females
January — 	
2,363
413
992
812
February —	
2,347
419
987
803
2,343
423
980
811
2,345
424
977
798
May. 	
2,355
415
979
798
2,323
415
995
803
July  	
2,319
424
953
803
August	
2,308
420
948
790
September    ...
2,288
410
944
790
October 	
2,313
441
932
764
November 	
2,323
427
985
746
December 	
2,264
408
966
770
Classified Weekly Earnings
PULP AND PAPER-
MANUFACTURE OF
Returns Covering 15 Firms
Salary and Wage Payments, 1958
Officers, superintendents, and managers ~
Clerks, stenographers, salesmen, etc. 	
Wage-earners (including piece-workers)
Total 	
$4,576,522
5,438,908
34,110,647
$44,126,077
Employment
Clerks.
Wage-earners
Stenographers,
Month
Salesmen, etc.
Males
Females
Males
Females
January   	
5,934
252
618
348
February	
6,436
251
622
355
6,584
254
629
357
April. . 	
6,552
258
623
355
May	
6,850
267
638
366
June	
6,785
291
635
374
July	
6,697
297
618
372
August	
6,826
315
630
369
September	
6,508
327
617
363
October 	
6,661
267
608
355
November	
6,585
262
609
359
December 	
6,283
255
609
353
Classified Weekly Earnings
For Week of
Employment of
Greatest Number
Wage-earners
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
For Week of
Employment of
Greatest Number
Wage-earners
Clerks.
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males
Females
Males
Females
Males
Females
Males
Females
Under $25.00
60
101
8
38
Under $25.00    	
31
13
$25.00 to $29.99	
40
39
6
13
$25.00 to $29.99    '
13
2
	
30.00 to   34.99
67
48
20
32
30.00 to   34.99	
27
2
35.00 to   39.99	
60
47
37
77
35.00 to   39.99	
15
17
2
3
40.00 to   44.99	
56
58
24
143
40.00 to   44.99	
37
5
5
32
45-OOto   49.99	
101
35
34
141
45.00 to   49.99	
58
20
2
48
50.00 to   54.99	
68
36
27
101
50.00 to   54.99.	
51
10
9
77
55.00 to   59.99	
56
102
65
77
55.00 to   59.99	
73
66
4
34
60.00 to   69.99	
152
59
101
73
60.00 to   69.99	
345
139
24
118
70.00 to   79.99 —
160
6
101
32
70.00 to   79.99.	
1,183
32
50
36
80.00 to   89.99	
176
8
79
17
80.00 to   89.99—
1,360
11
104
7
90.00 to   99.99...	
438
17
90
10
90.00 to   99.99	
1,226
6
97
11
100.00 and over.
1,113
7
413
35
100.00 and over
2,626
2
341
1 Table No. 22
STATISTICS IN TRADES AND INDUSTRIES
Table No. 23
F  37
SHIP-BUILDING AND BOAT-BUILDING
Returns Covering 87 Firms
Salary and Wage Payments, 1958
Officers, superintendents, and managers ~
Clerks, stenographers, salesmen, etc	
Wage-earners (including piece-workers)
Total
$1,196,373
1,690,998
16,544,758
$19,432,129
Employment
Month
January—
February-
March	
April	
May _
June	
July 	
August	
September	
October	
November.	
December	
Wage-earners
Males    Females
3,237
3,371
3,477
3,450
3,650
3,641
3,431
3,475
3,356
3,239
3,033
3,105
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males    Females
341
324
331
329
332
324
328
323
316
314
312
309
164
147
144
142
142
142
144
144
139
142
144
141
Classified Weekly Earnings
For Week of
Employment of
Greatest Number
Under $25.00	
$25.00 to $29.99.	
30.00 to   34.99	
35.00 to   39.99	
40.00 to   44.99—
45.00 to   49.99	
50.00 to   54.99—.
55.00 to   59.99	
60.00 to   69.99	
70.00 to   79.99	
80.00 to   89.99—
90.00 to   99.99	
100.00 and over	
Wage-earners
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males
54
13
32
57
52
51
60
94
161
260
758
1,691
732
Females    Males
3
1
	
	
2
	
3
7
	
3
28
1
33
	
23
	
37
	
105
Females
5
1
4
22
36
34
14
11
20
5
2
1
1
..
SMELTING AND CONCENTRATING
Returns Covering 6 Firms
Salary and Wage Payments, 1958
Officers, superintendents, and managers .
Clerks, stenographers, salesmen, etc.	
.   $2,495,464
.     6,352,078
Wage-earners (including piece-workers)     22,400,936
Total
$31,248,478
Employment
Month
January	
February-
March	
April	
May	
June	
July	
August	
September	
October	
November.	
December.	
Wage-earners
Males    Females
4,024
3,889
3,800
3,747
4,626
4,612
4,676
4,631
4,496
4,441
4,377
4,341
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males    Females
39
39
39
41
38
39
43
42
41
38
36
36
991
984
980
975
988
978
968
974
938
936
937
934
256
255
251
254
247
246
240
239
232
236
236
236
Classified Weekly Earnings
For Week of
Employment of
Greatest Number
Under
$25.00
30.00
35.00
40.00
45.00
50.00
55.00
60.00
70.00
80.00
90.00
100.00
$25.00	
to $29.99—
to 34.99—
to 39.99—
to 44.99—
to 49.99—
to 54.99—
to 59.99...
to 69.99...
to 79.99...
to 89.99—
to 99.99...
and over	
Wage-earners
Males    Females
83
19
15
15
19
22
21
48
109
405
1,157
913
2,460
9
4
20
2
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males    Females
2
1
4
8
52
115
149
666
1
6
31
59
33
69
33
18
1
1 F 38
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table No. 24
Table No. 25
STREET-RAILWAYS, GAS, WATER, LIGHT,
POWER, TELEPHONES, ETC.
WOOD-MANUFACTURING  (N.E.S.)
Returns Covering 101 Firms
Returns Covering 177 Firms
Salary and Wage Payments, 1958
Salary and Wage Payments, 1958
$2,516,622
Clerks, stenographers, salesmen, etc.     18,369,357
Clerks, stenographers, salesmen, etc.
      2,656,833
Wage-earners (inclu
ding piece-workers) _    <
  $
14,886,669
Wage-earners (including piece-workers)
Total .
 $:
.3,984,441
Total .   .. .
71,101,921
.9,157,896
Employment
Employment
Month
Wage-earners
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Month
Wage-earners
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males
Females
Males
Females
Males
Females
Males
Females
8,022
3,635
2,337
2,082
4,840
660
231
167
February	
7,661
3,252
2,290
2,219
February   	
4,921
734
236
174
6,932
3,030
2,296
2,218
5,219
759
237
173
7,763
3,144
2,301
2,036
5,550
796
241
170
7,757
3,259
2,377
2,288
5,591
791
234
170
7,803
3,283
2,404
2,346
5,827
787
232
170
July	
7,748
3,249
2,435
2,366
July
5,902
5,894
785
233
176
7,753
3,224
2,421
2,395
790
235
176
September 	
7,666
3,217
2,348
2,312
September    _	
5,878
783
235
174
October
7,569
3,219
2,310
2,227
October   	
5,849
761
238
172
November 	
7,452
3,163
2,293
2,236
November
5,747
749
233
176
December	
7,327
3,150
2,284
2,218
December     	
5,724
730
226
172
Classified Weekly Earnings
Classified Weekly Ean
[lings
For Week of
Employment of
Greatest Number
Wage-earners
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
For Week of
Employment of
Greatest Number
Wage-earners
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
1
Males
Females
Males  1 Females
1
Males
Females
Males
Females
Under $25.00   	
65
87
7
10
Under $25.00	
161
15
3
3
$25.00 to $29.99
28
5
1
$25.00 to $29.99—
27
9
2
2
30.00 to   34.99. - -
55
14
1
16
30.00 to   34.99	
25
7
1
6
35.00 to   39.99	
34
619
4
54
35.00 to   39.99	
39
17
3
6
40.00 to   44.99	
107
957
28
205
40.00 to   44.99	
98
11
2
32
45.00 to   49.99	
126
436
7
461
45.00 to  49.99   ....
76
25
6
30
50.00 to   54.99	
194
285
29
451
50.00 to   54.99
101
26
3
41
55.00 to   59.99	
357
778
67
332
55.00 to   59.99	
166
35
6
20
60.00 to   69.99
754
214
239
501
60.00 to   69.99    .
1,350
293
24
43
70.00 to   79.99	
2,183
3
404
191
70.00 to   79.99. .
3,046
324
28
15
80.00 to   89.99	
1,612
6
355
42
80.00 to   89.99	
839
5
56
5
90.00 to   99.99	
1,056
323
12
90.00 to   99.99      ..
312
2
60
3
100.00 and over	
1,774
	
909
7
100.00 and over	
360
	
165
	 r
STATISTICS IN TRADES AND INDUSTRIES
F 39
SUMMARY OF ALL TABLES
Returns Covering 9,307 Firms
Total Salary and Wage Payments during Twelve Months Ended
December 31st, 1958
Officers, superintendents, and managers...
Clerks, stenographers, salesmen, etc	
Wage-earners  (including piece-workers)..
Returns received too late to be included in above summary  	
Transcontinental railways  (ascertained payroll) —	
Estimated additional payrolls, including employers covered by the survey but not filing
returns, and additional services not included in the tables — namely, Governmental
workers, wholesale and retail firms, and miscellaneous (estimated payroll)	
$107,840,777
125,318,456
618,706,870
$3,150,360
57,655,656
552,327,881
$851,866,103
613,133,897
Total..
$1,465,000,000
Employment
Month
Wage-earners
Males
Females
Clerks, Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males
Females
January	
February	
March	
April	
May	
June	
July 	
August.	
September-
October	
November-
December.-
119,229
121,842
123,817
126,562
135,125
136,695
137,911
138,415
139,189
136,466
131,002
122,341
13,645
13,200
13,168
13,602
14,369
15,735
17,886
18,421
17,647
16,144
14,634
13,090
17,941
17,845
17,829
17,792
18,057
18,089
18,036
18,051
17,839
17,693
17,740
17,632
12,627
12,594
12,532
12,357
12,645
12,779
12,863
12,861
12,654
12,466
12,433
12,330
Classified Weekly Earnings
For Week of Employment of Greatest Number
Wage-earners
Clerks, Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males
Females
Males
Females
Under $25.00                  	
4,545
1,241
1,572
1,682
2,796
3,258
6,052
6,138
24,068
38,367
26,858
22,352
39,328
2,278
1,019
1,525
2,577
3,464
2,616
2,095
2,324
2,570
1,083
644
222
423
224
60
99
137
296
315
555
612
2,049
2,514
2,829
2,488
6,276
477
$25.00 to $29.99            	
180
30.00 to   34.99	
356
35.00 to   39.99            	
695
40.00 to   44.99	
1,559
2 294
45.00 to   49.99    .  	
50.00 to   54.99              	
2,436
1,709
2,244
836
55.00 to   59.99                .
60.00 to   69.99  	
70.00 to   79.99  _	
80.00 to   89.99    	
381
90.00 to   99.99      	
129
100.00 and over.    	
110
Totals
178,257
22,840
18,454
13,406 F 40
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
\1
Hours of Work Act'
Average working-time for industrial wage-earners was less in 1958 than during the
previous year, the normal work-week in the current survey being computed at 40.61
hours, compared with 41.06 hours recorded for a similar week in 1957.
Considered as a reliable indicator of the annual trend in hours of work, this yearly
figure is based on a week of normal employment in each industry covered by the survey.
Comparative average figures for the years 1930 to 1958 were as follows:—
1930..
1931_
1932-
1933-
1934..
1935..
1936...
1937-
1938..
1939..
1940.
1941..
1942-
1943-
1944..
48.62
47.37
47.69
47.35
47.32
47.17
47.63
47.25
46.84
47.80
46.91
46.90
48.12
47.19
46.02
1945...
1946—
1947—
1948—
1949—
1950—
1951—
1952—
1953.._
1954—
1955—
1956—
1957—
1958—
45.59
43.63
42.24
42.21
42.24
41.89
42.01
42.00
41.60
41.37
41.34
41.36
41.06
. 40.61
Coverage of the annual surveys in terms of firms reporting and wage-earners reported
is shown in the following table, together with the proportion of the reported total at or
below the legal maximum of 44 hours, and the percentage still remaining in excess of
this limit.
Comparative Figures, 1947 to 1958 (Wage-earners)
Year
Firms
Reporting
Wage-earners
Reported
44 Hours or
Less per
Week
In Excess of
44 Hours
1947    ..             -  	
1948
8,410
8,736
9,020
9.509
9.635
9,200
9.008
9,076
9,537
9.570
9.424
159,300
165,411
161,945
169,342
178,909
180,107
172,174
169,757
177,025
189,578
189.258
Per Cent
80.63
81.59
81.86
83.06
82.24
83.20
85.56
85.93
84.75
84.68
86.02
89.12
Per Cent
19.37
18.41
1049
18.14
\Q1f\
16.94
1951  —
17.76
1952                                                                                     .    	
16.80
1953	
1954   	
1955—    . ...  	
1956	
1957              .. .    —    .
14.44
14.07
15.25
15.32
13.98
1958                                                                                      -   -
9.307         1         167.710
10.88
Completed returns in the 1958 survey showed a total of 167,710 wage-earners
reported in the question referring to hours of work, this figure being somewhat below the
previous year's coverage of 189,258 workers, in line with lower employment totals and
fewer firms reporting in the current survey.
More than 50 per cent of all industrial classifications reporting showed a shorter
working-week for both wage-earners and clerical employees.
Reduction in the average time worked was noted in fifteen of the twenty-nine industrial classifications covered with regard to the wage-earner section, while for clerical
workers the average week decreased in sixteen of the industries under survey.
Slight increases were apparent in the average hours for workers in building materials,
food-products manufacturing, oil refining and distributing, and others in lesser degree, but
were offset by sharp decreases in the working-week for construction-workers, shipyard
crews, smelting and concentrating, and some sections of the lumber industry. " HOURS OF WORK ACT '
F 41
With further reduction in overtime, the percentage of the wage-earner total reported
at hours in excess of the 44-hour week dropped to a new low of 10.88 per cent, from
13.98 per cent of total in 1957. Some 89.12 per cent of the entire coverage were reported
as working at or below the legal limit.
Total number of clerical workers reported in the section dealing with hours of work
was below the previous figure, the summary total showing some 31,348 in this group for
1958, compared with a high of 33,280 clerical personnel reported in 1957. Shorter hours
were again apparent for most clerical employees, the average week for all workers in this
section being computed at 37.15 hours in 1958, down from 37.36 hours shown for a
similar week during the previous year.
Average Weekly Hours of Work, by Industries
In comparison with similar averages for previous years, the following tables give
the 1958 figures relating to the average hours of work in each of the various industrial
classifications under survey, the averages being shown separately for wage-earners and
clerical workers.
Average Weekly Hours of Work
Wage-
earners
Industry
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
40.21
41.59
43.79
36.26
43.28
41.25
40.52
42.91
39.15
40.10
38.20
39.21
40.39
42.09
42.23
42.30
41.06
40.08
41.15
43.49
40.39
43.90
40.79
37.91
42.74
42.08
41.79
38.46
40.21
40.28
41.00
42.92
40.08
42.60
41.51
40.75
42.65
38.75
40.45
37.58
39.32
40.68
42.05
42.49
41.26
40.99
39.82
40.97
44.23
40.48
44.14
39.87
37.07
42.42
41.16
41.61
38.63
40.87
40.61
41.76
43.19
40.33
41.72
42.09
40.91
41.78
39.27
39.81
36.10
39.62
40.22
42.20
41.81
40.97
40.68
39.84
41.45
42.93
40.58
44.74
39.97
37.08
42.67
42.85
41.56
38.74
39.64
39.92
41.97
42.92
39.68
40.93
42.35
41.39
41.26
38.72
39.88
36.28
38.93
39.94
41.72
41.47
40.99
40.08
39.89
40.67
43.12
40.39
43.83
39.62
37.05
41.93
40.95
41.86
38.62
39.83
40.20
42.51
42.80
40.01
Coast shipping
40.96
40.45
39 82
42.11
38.77
House furnishings           	
40.27
36 67
39 06
39 48
Lumber industries—
41.35
Planing-mills
40.48
40.31
39.51
40.65
43.42
39.97
44.38
39.65
36.77
41.06
39.87
40.19
38.50
39.70
Ship-building and boat-building
Street-railways, gas, water, power, telephones, etc	
Wood-manufacturing (N.E.S.)   .. .   . F 42
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Average Weekly Hours of Work—Continued
Clerical Workers
Industry
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
Breweries, distilleries, and aerated-water manufacturers-
Builders'materials	
Cartage, trucking, and warehousing-
Coal-mining...
Coast shipping-
Construction—
Explosives, fertilizers, and chemicals .
Food-products manufacturing	
Garment-manufacturing	
House furnishings-
Jewellery manufacturing and repair-
Laundries, cleaning and dyeing-
Leather- and fur-goods manufacturing-
Lumber industries—
Logging..
Lumber-dealers-
Planing-mills	
Sawmills	
Shingle-mills-
Metal trades	
Metal-mining_
Miscellaneous trades and industries.-
Oil refining and distributing	
Paint-manufacturing. .	
Printing and publishing-
Pulp and paper manufacturing	
Ship-building and boat-building-
Smelting and concentrating-
Street-railways, gas, water, power, telephones, etc..
Wood-manufacturing (N.E.S.) .	
38.30
36.43
39.71
39.81
37.82
38.07
38.46
39.33
39.06
38.23
37.05
40.23
38.43
40.32
39.66
41.42
37.55
36.04
39.02
41.75
38.15
36.90
37.83
36.45
37.67
37.16
40.71
35.89
37.11
38.04
36.64
39.38
39.82
38.00
37.77
38.64
39.04
38.59
38.13
37.54
39.62
37.87
39.51
39.71
40.96
36.91
37.13
38.73
41.97
38.05
37.20
36.99
38.39
38.07
36.92
39.60
35.87
36.12
37.91
37.09
38.52
40.00
37.32
38.04
38.45
39.07
38.57
37.84
37.13
40.17
35.78
39.10
38.27
39.56
36.80
37.81
38.59
41.18
37.95
36.62
37.29
36.25
37.08
37.11
40.42
35.41
36.34
36.22
36.88
37.99
39.68
36.89
38.01
38.44
38.17
38.62
38.43
36.00
40.20
36.51
40.09
38.27
40.34
36.29
37.54
37.95
41.01
37.72
37.32
37.44
35.74
36.81
36.28
39.53
35.34
36.12
36.77
36.87
38.30
39.31
36.53
37.03
38.52
38.37
37.82
38.23
36.24
39.50
36.88
39.21
38.66
40.11
36.39
36.33
38.38
40.50
37.46
36.89
36.92
35.89
36.96
36.59
38.67
35.26
36.17 STATISTICS OF CIVIC AND MUNICIPAL WORICERS
F 43
Statistics of Civic and Municipal Workers
In addition to the general coverage of the annual industrial survey, reports are also
obtained from cities and municipalities, the information requested concerning workers
employed in public works, the generation of light and power, and similar operations
owned and operated by the city or municipality reporting.
As labour costs reported by the cities and municipalities constitute a portion of the
total annual payroll of the Province, the figures appearing in this special section have also
been included with related classifications in the industrial tables shown earlier in this
Report. This separate text, however, provides a ready comparison of the current information with similar figures for previous years.
Returns were received from some 148 civic and municipal administrations in
time for tabulation in the 1958 summaries, the reports showing labour costs for that
year amounting to $31,924,392, an increase of $3,760,798 from the payroll total of
$28,163,594 noted in 1957.
1956
1957
1958
$2,595,703
3,512,842
17,273,028
$2,766,596
4,590,136
20,806,862
$3,246,533
5,578,003
23,099,856
Totals 	
$23,381,573
$28,163,594
$31,924,392
Substantial increases in employment of civic and municipal workers was again noted
in 1958, with totals higher in both the wage-earner classification and the clerical section.
The total coverage reported for all departments reached a high of 8,164 persons
employed during the peak month of July, this figure representing an increase of 6.1 per
cent when compared with the total of 7,697 recorded for the high month of August
in 1957.
Comparative monthly employment totals for both classifications of civic and municipal workers are shown in the following table for the years 1957 and 1958. F 44 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Employment Totals1 of Civic and Municipal Workers, 1957 and 1958
1957
1958
Month
Wage-earners
Clerks, Stenographers, etc.
Wage-earners
Clerks, Stenographers, etc.
Males
Females
Males
Females
Males
Females
Males
Females
4,953
4,923
5,082
5,440
5,837
6,076
6,165
6,187
6,059
5,887
5,704
5,500
79
75
91
75
132
147
169
159
87
98
92
86
796
806
813
816
857
867
873
875
876
871
869
876
422
430
424
429
451
462
469
476
462
472
480
481
5,426
5,437
5,577
5,760
6,089
6,344
6,520
6,333
6,125
5,851
5,580
5,530
76
71
76
64
120
140
177
162
74
61
58
66
866
884
884
894
909
925
932
928
932
928
923
924
512
505
502
April    -
497
508
527
July 	
535
545
September	
532
531
November  ' 	
535
538
1 Totals represent the number of employees on payroll on the last day of each month or nearest working-date.
The proportionate distribution of male wage-earners employed by civic and municipal administrations on the basis of weekly earnings is shown in the table below, the percentages indicating the degree of concentration in the specified salary classifications for
the comparative years 1956, 1957, and 1958.
Weekly Earnings
Percentage of Employees
1956
1957
1958
TTnder $75.00
4.36
0.80
0.71
0.58
1.90
2.36
9.11
10.15
42.01
15.86
6.82
3.14
2.20
3.06
0.64
0.53
0.41
0.78
1.69
4.16
9.95
34.55
27.50
10.64
3.41
2.68
2 10
$25.00 to $29.99   	
0 57
30.00 to   34.99
0.39
35.00 to   39.99
0.55
40 00(n   44 99
1.04
45.00 to   49.99                                            	
1 47
50.00 to   54.99
2.76
55.00 to   59.99                                           	
5.99
60.00 to   69.99
20.21
70.00 to   79.99
35.95
80.00 to   89.99                   i
16.06
90.00 to   99.99                                                     ....
7.07
100.00 and over
5.84
The 1958 distribution within the various wage limits shows a continuation of the
upward trend in weekly earnings for civic and municipal employees.
In the wage-earner classification, average weekly earnings reached a new high mark
of $73.15, well above the previous record of $68.06 established for this group in 1957.
Increased earnings were also in evidence for clerical personnel, the average figure
representative of weekly earnings in this section rising to $79.30 for male employees,
compared with an average of $72.42 noted in 1957. For female workers in clerical
occupations, earnings for an average week were computed at $53.61, up from the
average figure of $49.09 on record for this group during the previous year.
The average work-week for civic and municipal employees was a little shorter in
1958, both for wage-earners and clerical personnel.
For the 6,084 wage-earners included in the survey dealing with time worked the
average week was computed at 40.12 hours, just below the figure of 40.14 hours noted
for a similar survey period in 1957.
Working-time for the 1,458 employees in clerical occupations was also less than
during the previous year, the average week for this group being recorded at 35.39 hours,
down from 35.66 hours noted in the 1957 survey. SUMMARY OF NEW LAWS AFFECTING LABOUR F 45
Summary of Hew Laws Affecting Labour
(Passed by the Legislature of British Columbia, Session 1959)
" Constitution Act "
Section 6 of this Statute was amended by the addition of a subsection to ensure
the continuation without interference or interruption of public services provided by the
Crown in the right of the Province.
" Mechanics' Lien Act "
Amendments made to this Statute doubled the fees payable under sections 45
and 51.
" Trade-unions Act "
This repealed the previous " Trade-unions Act" and established the following
principles:—
(a) The circumstances in which information may be given in labour disputes:
(b) The circumstances under which ex parte injunctions may be granted;
/■■■■    ;      -and --...-
(c) The legal status of the parties involved in labour disputes.
" Woodmen's Lien for Wages Act "
Section 15 of the " Statute Law Amendment Act, 1959 ", doubled the fee payable
under section 41 of the " Woodmen's Lien for Wages Act."
"Workmen's Compensation Act "
Amendments to this Statute provided several changes in principle and major
increases in a large number of benefits.
Widows' pensions were increased from $75 to $90 per month; children's allowances, from $25 to $35 per month; orphans' allowances, from $30 to $40 per month;
and other dependents, from $75 to $90 per month. Parent dependents' allowances
were raised from $75 to $90 per month, and the maximum to $1,200. The lump sum
payable on death was raised from $100 to $250, and the lump sum payable to a widow
on remarriage was increased from $1,200 to $1,500. The maximum allowable earnings was raised from $4,000 to $5,000, and the minimum waiting period was reduced
from six to three days.
Some of the changes of principle included the broadening of the definition of
" accident," a revised definition of " silicosis," and a greater flexibility for the Board
in the addition to industrial diseases. Section 54a was rescinded, and a new procedure
established for appeals. The Medical Review Panel is established, composed of a Chairman appointed by the Lieutenant-Governor in Council, a nominee chosen by the
workman from a list of specialists, and a nominee chosen by the employer from a list
of specialists. The majority decision of the Panel is the decision, and the employer and
the worlonan are both to be notified of the same. The certificate of the Panel is conclusive and binding upon the Board and is not open to review by any Court. F 46 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Report of the Board of Industrial Relations
Members of the Board
Chairman:
W. H. Sands, Deputy
Minister of Labour -    Parliament Buildings, Victoria
Members:
Fraudena Eaton - - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver
G. A. Little   - - - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver
D. McAlister - - - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver
C. Murdoch - - - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver
P. Basicin -     - - - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver
E. Campbell   - - - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver
Secretary:
C. R. Margison       -     -    Parliament Buildings, Victoria
Offices
Head office       - Parliament Buildings, Victoria
Branch office     -     -     -     -    411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver
Regional offices:
Court-house, Nanaimo. Department of Labour, Prince George.
Court-house, Kelowna. Department of Labour, Terrace.
Court-house, Nelson. Department of Labour, Cranbrook.
523 Columbia Street, Department of Labour, Mission.
Kamloops. Department of Labour, Dawson Creek.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—We have the honour to present the twenty-sixth annual report of the Board of
Industrial Relations for the year ended December 31st, 1959, which report with respect
to female employees is the forty-second annual record of labour laws and their results
in that field.
Meetings and Delegations
The Board held fifty meetings during the year, forty-seven of which were held
in the City of Vancouver, two in the City of Victoria, and one in the City of Kelowna.
Hearings attended by representatives of employers and employees concerned were
held in connection with the revision of the Minimum Wage Orders concerning the
household-furniture manufacturing industry, the box-manufacturing industry, the woodworking industry, the ship- and boat-building industry, and elevator operators and
starters.
Orders and Regulations Made during 1959
Minimum Wage Orders
1. Woodworking Industry—Male and Female Minimum Wage Order No. 49
(1959).—This Order consolidates three Orders previously in effect with respect to
the household-furniture manufacturing industry, the box-manufacturing industry, and
the woodworking industry. It establishes a minimum wage of $1 per hour with a
learning period of four weeks, during which minimum rates of 70 and 80 cents per
hour are applicable. BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
F 47
2. Ship- and Boat-building Industry—Male and Female Minimum Wage Order
No. 20 (1959).—This Order establishes a minimum wage of $1.75 per hour for all
tradesmen in the industry, and a minimum wage of $1.25 per hour for other employees
in the industry not covered by a specific Order of the Board.
The Order also establishes a new principle in connection with the payment of
overtime. All hours worked in excess of eight in the day, whether or not they are
worked under an arrangement authorized pursuant to section 5 or section 11 (3) of
the " Hours of Work Act," are to be paid for at a multiple rate. Overtime is also
payable after forty hours of work in the week, although a permit is not required until
employees' working-hours will exceed eight in the day or forty-four in the week.
3. Elevator Operators and Starters—Male and Female Minimum Wage Order
No. 8 (1959).—This Order establishes a minimum wage of 75 cents per hour for
elevator operators and starters. The provision in the previous Order setting out
maximum charges for board and lodging are removed, but provision has been made
similar to that in Order No. 43 (1957) whereby the Board may make an Order
establishing such prices. This authority is, of course, contained in both the Male
and Female Minimum Wage Acts and is therefore only informative for the purposes of
the Order.
Regulations Made Pursuant to the " Hours of Work Act"
Regulation No. 42 (1959).—This annual regulation exempted persons employed
in the pipe-line construction industry from the operation of the " Hours of Work Act"
from February 10th, 1959, to December 31st, 1959.
Regulation No. 21 (1959).—By this regulation the fresh fruit and vegetable
industry was exempt from the operation of the " Hours of Work Act" from June 1st,
1959, to November 30th, 1959.
Christmas Regulation.—Under this regulation, employees in retail establishments
could work up to ten hours a day on any two days during the two-week period ending
December 26th, 1959.
Regulations Made  Pursuant to the Male and  Female Minimum Wage Acts
To avoid any misunderstanding regarding the application of any Minimum Wage
Orders to certain persons receiving rehabilitation at the social service centre of the
Salvation Army, Vancouver, B.C., the Board made Regulation No. 4, which exempts
such persons from the operation of the Male and Female Minimum Wage Acts.
Statistics Covering Women and Girl Employees
The continuing work of the Provincial Department of Labour in the advance and
betterment of labour legislation concerning female workers has proven a worthy achievement throughout the years, in the light of improved working conditions, higher earnings,
and shorter hours. F 48
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Progressive improvement in the general welfare and standard of living for women in
industry and business is again reflected in the annual survey for 1958, which is summarized in the following section, together with comparative information covering previous
years.
Based on one week of greatest employment each year, the tables point up the significant changes occurring in the various industrial classifications and occupational groups
within the coverage of the minimum wage and hours-of-work legislation, as set by the
Board)
P - During the 1958 survey a total of 9,181 firms filed information concerning females
employed, the reports indicating a coverage of some 74,541 women workers in all classifications of business and industry. Compared with previous years, considerable increase
was apparent both in the number of firms reporting and employment totals during the
survey week.
Mercantile Industry (Female)
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
Number of firms reporting...
Total number of employees-
Total weekly earnings	
Average weekly earnings 	
Average hours worked per week_
1,887
14,152
$533,342.00
$37.69
33.70
1,709
13,420
$490,241.00
$36.53
35.06
I
1,694
13,088
$442,336.00
$33.80
34.04
1,698
14,374
$488,771.00
$34.00
36.05
1,717
13,728
$464,712.00
$33.85
37.08
Totals for the mercantile industry were based on returns from some 1,887 firms in
all types of retail and wholesale trade. Representing the second largest classification of
female employment, the 1958 survey in the mercantile section showed a total coverage
of 14,152 female workers, considerably above the reported total for 1957, although fewer
firms completed returns in that year.
Earnings increased for women employed in mercantile establishments, the average
weekly figure increasing to $37.69 in 1958, up from $36.53 previously reported.
While employment totals are based on the greatest payroll coverage during the year,
this week sometimes occurs during the Christmas period in the mercantile industry,
resulting in occasional fluctuation in the averages computed for this section, due to a
short week or overtime hours during the holiday period.
Average worlting-time during the survey week in 1958 was 33.70 hours, as compared with 35.06 hours for the week under review in 1957.
~ Laundry,
Clean!
rig and Dyeing Industries (Female)
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
236
2,516
$95,686.00
$38.03
36.73
260
2,741
$104,208.00
$38.02
36.55
234
2,682
$95,712.00
$35.69
37.34
236
2,797
$97,185.00
$34.75
37.69
248
Total number of employees™— —
	
2,604
$90,153.00
$34.62
37.46
A total of 236 firms reported in time for tabulation in the laundry, cleaning and
dyeing section, the returns indicating an over-all employment of 2,516 female workers in
this classification for 1958. With fewer firms represented than during the previous survey,
the 1958 figure was somewhat down from the total of 2,741 women workers reported in
laundry occupations a year earlier. ..."
The 1958 level of weekly earnings and hours of work for women employed in laundries and cleaning establishments remained almost unchanged from the previous year.
Average weekly earnings for female workers was computed at $38.03, compared with BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
F 49
$38.02 in 1957, while average hours were slightly above the previous figure, showing at
36.73 hours for the survey week in 1958, as against 36.55 reported for a similar period
in 1957.
Hotel and Catering Industry (Female)
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1,427
13,054
$439,555.00
$33.67
34.45
1,315
12,137
$398,162.00
$32.81
35.04
1,241
11,765
$364,994.00
$31.02
35.11
1,237
11,197
$340,848.00
$30.44
36.10
1,276
11,328
$335,405.00
$29.61
36.55
Increases continued in the hotel and catering classification, with returns from 1,427
firms in the 1958 survey showing a total of 13,054 female workers, compared with the
previous year's coverage of 1,315 firms with a reported total of 12,137 women employed.
Hotel and catering workers worked shorter hours but received higher wages in 1958.
Average per capita weekly earnings for all occupations included in this section rose
to $33.67, from $32.81 recorded in 1957.
Average working-time was again shorter than during the previous year, the 1958
survey showing an average figure of 34.45 hours during the week under review, down
from 35.04 hours noted for a typical week in this classification in 1957.
Office Occupation (Female)
1958
I
1957
1956
1955
1954
Number of firms reporting —
Total number of employees.
Total weekly earnings	
Average weekly earnings...
Average hours worked per week..
4,088
24,654
$1,238,041.00
$50.22
36.55
I
3,683
24,157
$1,165,312.00
$48.24
36.89
3,519
23,050
$1,059,939.00
$45.98
37.50
3,538
21,214
$924,867.00
$43.60
37.30
I
3,483
20,069
$856,551.00
$42.68
37.66
The greatest number of women workers in industry and business continue to appear
in office occupations, and, in comparison with the previous survey, increases in the
number of firms reporting, employment totals, and average earnings were again generally
apparent in this classification.
A total of 4,088 firms reported office-workers in 1958, a substantial increase from
the 3,683 establishments reporting under this heading for 1957. Employment climbed
to a record 24,654 females on payroll during the current survey, up from 24,157 reported
for one week during the previous year.
Higher earnings and shorter hours were apparent for office personnel in 1958, the
average figure representing a weekly salary in this occupation increasing to a new high of
$50.22, from $48.24 noted in 1957, while average working-time during the week under
review showed a further decrease to 36.55 hours, from 36.89 hours recorded during the
previous survey.
Hairdressing Occupation (Female)
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
Number of firms reporting 	
131
517
$26,557.00
$51.37
38.28
97
409
$18,780.00
$45.92
38.56
92
380
$17,834.00
$46.93
38.78
95
375
$16,025.00
$42.73
38.74
97
Total number of employees., 	
345
$13,844.00
$40.13
Average weekly earnings 	 F 50
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
While many small hairdressing and beauty-parlour establishments are owned and
operated without the need of additional help, the totals mentioned in the above table have
reference only to those firms employing regular staff.
Although the sample remains small, considerable increase was noted during 1958
both in the number of firms reporting and the total female workers engaged in this occupation. Firms filing returns increased to 131 from 97 previously shown, while employment reported for 1958 climbed to 517, up from 409 noted in this classification for 1957.
Higher salaries and shorter working-time were again apparent for this group, with
average weekly earnings noted at a new high of $51.37 in 1958, increasing sharply from
the 1957 average of $45.92 for the week under survey in that year. A fractional decrease
was again evident in the work-week, which dropped to an average figure of 38.28 hours
in 1958, from 38.56 mentioned a year before.
Fishing  Industry (Female)
1958
I
1957
1956
1955
1954
Number of firms reporting....
Total number of employees..
Total weekly earnings..
Average weekly earnings	
Average hours worked per week..
18 |
1,434
81,315.00
$56.71 |
38.94 |
 I
20
1,748
$81,224.00
$46.47
31.33
I
20
1,629
$70,579.00
$43.33
30.92
21
2,108
!,449.00
$32.47
26.63
38
2,291
$106,559.00
$46.51
38.67
Considerable fluctuation in totals of employment, working-hours, and resultant
earnings are common in the annual survey of women employed in the fishing industry.
Conditions affecting the industry from year to year, emergent situations resulting from
the time factor involved in handling and processing large catches of fish, and in general
the seasonal nature of the business itself are all in part responsible for wide variations
which may occasionally appear in the annual figures noted above.
While employment totals and firms reporting were not as high as during the previous
year, considerable increase was noted in average weekly earnings for female workers in
this classification, apparently largely due, in the case of the 1958 figures, to a greater
number of hours worked during the current survey period. The extensive use of piecework labour in fish-processing plants is also to some degree responsible for fluctuation
in the earnings of female workers.
Average weekly earnings in 1958 were computed at $56.71 for females in this
industry, as compared with $46.47 for a similar week in 1957, although the average
hours worked for this amount climbed to 38.94 from 31.33 hours noted for the survey
week during the previous year.
Telephone and Telegraph Occupation (Female)
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
342
4,604
$219,680.00
$47.72
36.72
333
4,656
$201,219.00
$43.22
37.78
318
4,233
$180,335.00
$42.60
37.47
310
4,194
$175,661.00
$41.88
37.87
264
4,507
$186,712.00
$41.43
Average hours worked per week	
37.73
Little change appeared in the coverage of firms reporting and workers involved in
telephone and telegraph occupations, the 1958 employment totals remaining almost at
the level of the previous year. Although female workers in switchboard occupations are
now subject to legislation which applies to all office personnel, a separate table concerning this group is maintained for purposes of comparison from year to year.  The above BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
F 51
table, however, includes this group in addition to employees of those firms in the actual
business of communication.
Conditions of work and earnings were generally better for females employed in
occupations relative to the telephone and telegraph section during 1958. Returns from
the 342 firms filing returns in this classification reported a total of 4,604 women employed, as compared with 4,656 reported in the previous survey.
Average weekly earnings reached their highest point yet recorded for this classification in 1958, individual salaries averaging $47.72 for the week under review, increased
from $43.22 recorded for the week of the survey in 1957.
Working-time was a little less than during the previous year, the average week for
telephone and telegraph employees being computed at 36.72 hours, compared with 37.78
noted during the previous survey.
Manufacturing Industry (Female)
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
Number of firms reporting...
Total number of employees..
Total weekly earnings..
Average weekly earnings	
Average hours worked per week-
751
7,861
$367,086.00
$46.70
37.36
732
8,237
$383,437.00
$46.55
38.12
703
7,916
$348,400.00
$44.01
37.91
747
7,779
$331,754.00
$42.65
38.41
746
7,468
$302,609.00
$40.52
38.24
While the number of firms employing women engaged in manufacturing occupations
increased slightly from the previous year, over-all employment reported was less than in
1957. A total of 7,861 female workers was reported by the 751 firms filing returns in
this section, compared with a high of 8,237 women shown in the 1957 returns.
Per capita average weekly earnings for the 7,861 females employed in manufacturing establishments during 1958 was $46.70, a little above the 1957 average of $46.55
noted in the above table.
Average working-time was a little less during the survey period in 1958, the average
week being recorded at 37.36 hours, down from 38.12 hours listed for an average week
in 1957.
Fruit and Vegetable Industry (Female)
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
Number of firms reporting....
Total number of employees-
Total weekly earnings	
Average weekly earnings-
Average hours worked per week~
79
4,681
$198,561.00
$42.42
41.85
72 86
5,047 4,685
$204,684.00 I $184,402.00
$40.56 I $39.36
41.46 42.61
79
5,703
$216,078.00
$37.89
41.73
85
4,992
$183,278.00
$36.71
42.11
Employment totals of women workers in the fruit and vegetable industry show
considerable variance from year to year, depending on seasonal factors involving weather
conditions, crop yield, and such uncertainties.
While the total number employed was somewhat less than the year before, fruit and
vegetable workers were generally higher paid in 1958, and their average work-hours
varied only slightly from the 1957 figures.
For the 4,681 women reported in this business during 1958, the average weekly
amount earned was computed at $42.42, increased from an average figure of $40.56
noted for fruit-processing workers during a representative week of 1957.
Average time worked during the survey weeks showed only a slight variation, the
1958 average showing at 41.85 hours, a fraction above the figure of 41.46 hours recorded
for the work-week in this classification during 1957. F 52
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Transportation Industry (Female)
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
Number of firms reporting	
Total number of employees..
Total weekly earnings-
Average weekly earnings	
Average hours worked per week_
63
236
$10,757.00
$45.58
37.72
58
167
$6,770.00
$40.54
38.11
61
159
$6,288.00
$39.55
38.19
57
128
$4,560.00
$35.63
38.64
58
135
$4,689.00
$34.73
37.39
Women workers included in the above transportation table are engaged in delivery
work, trucking, messenger services, and similar occupations relating to the transportation
industry in general, and while the classification remains a relatively small one, increases
in the number of women employed in this type of work have been noted for the past
three years. Conditions of work and wages have also shown considerable improvement
in recent surveys.
Returns from the sixty-three firms reporting female employees in this type of work
during 1958 showed a total coverage of 236 workers, a substantial increase from the 167
reported in 1957.
Average weekly earnings for women in transportation occupations showed a sizeable
increase in 1958, the average figure of $40.54 noted in 1957 rising sharply to $45.58
for the week under review in the current survey.
Weekly hours of work averaged a little less in 1958 than during the previous year,
the 1957 average week of 38.11 hours decreasing slightly to 37.72 hours for a similar
week in 1958.
Public Places of Amusement (Female)
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
Number of firms reporting     	
Total number of employees	
96
600
$15,138.00
$25.23
26.15
97
523
$11,411.00
$21.82
24.45
103
540
$13,427.00
$24.86
27.40
108
709
$19,447.00
$27.43
31.27
107
606
$13,258.00
$21.88
Average hours worked per week	
27.14
Employment summaries in the section dealing with public places of amusement are
inclusive of various occupations such as theatre ushers, attendants of swimming-pools,
sports centres, bowling-alleys, dance-halls, and workers in all such establishments providing a service to the public for which a charge is made. Due to the part-time and
casual nature of this type of work, it should be noted that the weekly averages of earnings
and hours of work in the above table are representative only of a partial week and must
not be considered as full-time employment comparable with other classifications.
During the 1958 survey a total of ninety-six firms completed returns in this section,
the reports indicating a total of 600 women employees in occupations similar to those
mentioned above. Compared with previous figures, this represents a considerable increase from the 523 female workers reported by ninety-seven firms in 1957.
Average earnings computed for the representative number of hours worked during
a survey week in 1958 was $25.23 in this category, the earnings being based on a part-
time week of 26.15 hours. Similar averages obtained in 1957 showed the previous year
earnings at $21.82 for a representative part-time week of 24.45 hours. BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Personal-service Occupations (Female)
F 53
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
63
232
$12,379.00
$53.36
37.49
54
172
$8,347.00
$48.53
35.15
36
172
$8,295.00
$48.23
34.79
44
198
$8,689.00
$43.88
37.22
32
166
$7,150.00
$43.07
39.11
Included in the above table are female workers in various personal-service occupations, such as physiotherapy, massage, chiropody, general and specialized therapeutics,
electrical treatments, and work of a similar nature.
A total of sixty-three firms reported employees in this section, the reports listing a
total of 232 female workers in all types of personal-service work. Employment coverage
in the current survey was considerably greater than during the previous year for this
classification.
In the case of personal-service workers employed in medical offices, classification
difficulties sometimes occur due to the employees being occasionally engaged in clerical
duties in addition to their specialized work. The data used in the above table should
therefore be considered as a sampling where possible from the returns, rather than a
complete record of all persons in work of this nature.
Increased earnings were apparent in this classification, although some increase was
also noted in the length of the work-week. Average weekly salary for females in personal-
service work increased to $53.36 in 1958, up from $48.53 in 1957. Compared with the
previous year, working-hours in this section increased to an average figure of 37.49 for
the survey week in 1958, up from 35.15 hours recorded in this classification during a
similar week in 1957.
Summary of All Occupations ("Female Minimum Wage Act")
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
9,181
74,541
$3,238,097.00
$43.44
36.06
8,430
73,414
$3,073,795.00
$41.87
36.53
8,107
70,299
$2,792,541.00
$39.72
36.61
8,170
70,776
$2,692,334.00
$38.04
37.02
8,151
68,239
$2,564,920.00
$37.59
37.69
Average hours worked per week	
More extensive coverage in the current survey brought considerable increase in the
summary totals for 1958, in comparison with previous years. Compared with 1957, the
number of firms reporting female workers increased to 9,181 from 8,430 previously
shown. With a substantial increase in the number of reports filed, over-all employment
of female workers under survey reached a new high of 74,541 in 1958, up from 73,414
noted in 1957.
Increases in payroll totals, higher average earnings, and a shorter work-week were
also featured in the summary table for 1958. Total amount of salaries and wages paid to
the 74,541 females reported in the current survey was $3,238,097 for the week under
review, compared with a payroll of $3,073,795 for the 73,414 women reported employed
during a representative week of 1957.
Highest figure yet reported for average per capita weekly earnings was noted in
1958, with individual weekly earnings for female workers recorded at $43.44 during the
week of the 1958 survey, up from an average figure of $41.87 computed for all occupations under study during a similar week in 1957. F 54
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Basic range of weekly salaries for female workers in 1958, as established by the
Minimum Wage Orders, was from a low of $18 to a high of $35. Since the 1958 survey
showed an over-all average of $43.44 as the representative weekly salary for all occupations included in the survey, it will be seen that actual earnings of female workers in
British Columbia continue well in advance of the legal minimum set by the Board.
The summary of hours worked by all female employees listed in the 1958 survey
showed a further decline in average working-time in comparison with previous years.
For all occupations the average work-week was computed at 36.06 hours, down from
the previous record low mark of 36.53 hours for an average week in 1957.
Included in the total of 74,541 female employees reported in the summary are only
those workers in occupations and industries for which minimum-wage legislation has
been set by the Board. The totals therefore do not include farm labour, fruit-pickers, or
domestic servants, these occupations being exempt from the provisions of the " Female
Minimum Wage Act." Bank employees and Federal workers are also excluded from
coverage under the Provincial legislation.
Table Showing Comparative Relation of 1958 Earnings to Legal Minimum
Industry or Occupation
Number
of
Firms
Reporting
Number
of
Employees
Reported
Total
Weekly
Payroll
1958 Legal
Minimum
Weekly
Wage for
Full-time
Employees
Actual
Average
Weekly
Earnings
Percentage
by Which
1958 Average
Earnings Exceed Legal
Minimum
Mercantile-
Laundry..
Hotel and catering-
Office	
Hairdressing-
Fishing-
Telephone and telegraph-
Manufacturing	
Fruit and vegetable	
Transportation-
Public places of amusement-
Personal service	
All occupations..
1,887
236
1,427
4,088
131
18
342
751
79
63
96
63
14,152
2,516
13,054
24,654
517
1,434
4,604
7,861
4,681
236
600
232
$533,342
95,686
439,555
1,238,041
26,557
81,315
219,680
367,086
198,561
10,757
15,138
12,379
9,181
74,541
$3,238,097
$28.60!
33.001
28.601
33.O01
35.003
19.20*
(5)
26.401
26.401
(?)
18.002
20.002
$37.69
38.03
33.67
50.22
51.37
56.71
47.72
46.70
42.42
45.58
25.23''
53.36
31.8
15.2
17.7
52.2
46.8
195.4
44.6
76.9
60.7
(•)
40.2
166.8
$43.44
141.3
1 Forty-four hours per week.
2 Forty to forty-four hours per week.
3 Thirty-nine to forty-four hours per week.
* Forty-eight hours per week.
B Switchboard occupations covered by Office Order.
e In the transportation industry it is impracticable to set a weekly rate owing to the variation of minimum wages in
the Order, depending on whether the work is done on foot, on bicycle, by motor-cycle, or other types of motor-vehicles.
7 Earnings represent partial week only.
For each occupational classification covered by the survey, the above table summarizes payroll and employment data, together with the actual average weekly earnings shown
in relation to the legal minimum rate set by the Board in each case. A percentage column
is also included in the table to indicate the extent by which the actual earnings exceed the
established minima. BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
F 55
Statistical Summary Covering Hospital-workers (Female)
Concurrently with the annual surveys of women workers in business and industry,
an inquiry is directed each year to all public and private hospitals, solariums, homes for
the aged and infirm, and like institutions, the returns providing information relating to
the employment, hours of work, and weekly earnings of female workers, exclusive of
nursing staff.
In the operation and maintenance of British Columbia's hospitals and institutions,
vocational opportunities for female employment continue to increase. Expansion of
these services in keeping with the demand for accommodation and additional facilities
continues to provide a constant source of employment, not only in professional occupations closely related to hospital care, but in a wide variety of supplementary jobs most
suited to female workers.
A summary of occupational classifications resulting from the 1958 survey is shown
in the table below, with payroll information relating to employment, earnings, and hours
of work for each individual group. Where possible from the returns, all female workers
were classified according to the nature of their work, with the exception of nursing staffs,
which are not included in the coverage of the survey.
Occupational Classification
Number
Employed
Total
Average
Average
Weekly
Weekly
Weekly
Earnings
Earnings
Hours
662
$24,714
$37.33
36.6
2,548
94,330
37.02
36.2
977
45,495
46.57
37.3
1
69
69.00
40.0
101
4,355
43.12
36.2
26
1,108
42.62
38.8
69
4,173
60.48
38.3
1
46
46.00
40.0
95
5,730
60.32
38.2
179
10,565
59.02
39.3
46
2,740
59.57
37.9
19
782
41.16
38.1
7
538
76.86
38.6
52
3,218
61.88
35.1
10
596
59.60
35.9
1,542
62,094
40.27
37.8
Laundry	
Housekeeping and catering-
Office	
Hairdressing-
Telephone and telegraph-
Manufacturing	
Personal service	
Transportation-
Technicians, X-ray	
Technicians, laboratory	
Technicians, miscellaneous-
Technicians' helpers	
Pharmacists	
Dieticians	
Physiotherapists (including occupational therapists)-
Nurses' aides	
All occupations-
6,335
$260,553
$41.13
37.0
Returns were received from 135 establishments in the 1958 survey, this total
including public and private hospitals, nursing and rest homes, solariums, homes for the
aged and infirm, and all such institutions.
Employment in all hospital occupations was a little above the previous year, the
1958 survey showing a total of 6,335 women employed in all job classifications (exclusive of nursing staff), as compared with 6,306 reported during the previous year.
Considerable increase was again noted in the average earnings for most job classifications in the hospital survey, while only a slight upward variation was noted in average
hours worked.
In order of classification mentioned in the table, laundry-workers in the employ of
hospitals or institutions numbered some 662 in the 1958 survey, a little below the total
for the previous year.   Average weekly earnings for this group, however, increased to F 56 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
$37.33, up from $35.88 recorded in the 1957 survey, while no appreciable increase was
noted in working-time. Representing the largest single employment classification, the
housekeeping and catering section increased in coverage to a total of 2,548 workers in
the current survey, up from a total of 2,427 listed in these occupations for the previous
year. Average weekly earnings for housekeeping and catering workers climbed to
$37.02, up from the previous average of $34.51 weekly listed in 1957. Office and
clerical workers again increased in number, the 1958 total reaching 977 in this classification, compared with 945 previously noted. Average weekly earnings for female office
workers increased to $46.57, a little above the figure of $46.39 for this occupation in
1957. Average working-hours in this section showed little fluctuation from the previous
year. One institution listed a single female employee engaged in the hairdressing occupation at $69 for a 40-hour week, increased from a salary of $62 weekly in 1957. The
number of women employees engaged in switchboard occupations relating to the telephone and telegraph classification remained almost the same as during the previous year,
some 101 workers being reported in this category. At an average of $43.12 weekly for
this group, earnings were a little lower than during 1957, when the average for the survey
week amounted to $43.83, although shorter hours were noted as a contributory factor in
the slight reduction for 1958. Average working-time was recorded at 36.2 hours in the
current survey, down from an average of 37.3 hours per week for switchboard workers
in 1957. A small group of twenty-six employees reported in manufacturing work earned
an average of $42.62 for the week reported in 1958, this figure representing a considerable increase from the 1957 survey, when average earnings in this section were $38.58 a
week. Shorter working-time was noted for manufacturing workers in comparison with
the previous year. One female worker employed in transportation work was reported as
earning $46 for a 40-hour week.
In occupations closely associated with the work of hospitalization, separate tabulations where possible from the returns have been noted in the text which follows. Beginning with a group of sixty-nine personal-service workers, average earnings were computed
at $60.48 weekly for this class of employee, the 1958 figure showing a sharp increase
from an average of $53.64 for this group in 1957. The number of technicians reported
in all departments reached a total of 320 in the current survey, increased from a high of
278 listed in the 1957 Report. Of the 320 technicians listed, 95 were shown in X-ray
work, 179 as laboratory technicians, and 46 in miscellaneous technical departments.
X-ray technicians were reported as earning an average of $60.32 during the week under
survey, while laboratory-workers and miscellaneous technicians averaged a little less at
$59.02 and $59.57 a week respectively. While earnings in most departments were higher
in 1958, technicians in general worked longer hours in 1958 than during the previous
year. Technicians' helpers were reported as averaging $41.16 weekly, compared with
$37.64 a year before. A small sampling of seven women employed in pharmacy work
reached a high average of $76.86 for the week under review. A total of fifty-two dieticians were reported in the returns, the average weekly individual earnings in this group
being computed at $61.88, up from $59.73 noted in 1957. Increased employment in
this category resulted in shorter average working-time for the group in comparison with
1957. A composite group of ten therapy-workers, inclusive of physiotherapists and
occupational therapists, earned an average of $59.60 for the week of the survey, this
figure comparing with $58.38 for physiotherapists in 1957, and a separate average of
$53 noted for occupational therapists in that year. Nurses' aides continue as the second
largest employment group in hospital work, the total reported in the 1958 returns showing
at 1,542, a little below the high figure of 1,625 noted in the 1957 survey. Higher earnings were general for nurses' aides, the 1958 average increasing to a new high of $40.27
for this occupation, up from $37.16 noted in 1957. Average working-time for the group
was 37.8 hours during the survey week in 1958, slightly above the record low of 36.7
hours computed for this classification in 1957. BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
F 57
Average individual weekly earnings recorded for the 6,335 female workers in all
hospital occupations under survey for 1958 climbed to $41.13, increased from $38.75
listed as the average covering all occupations in 1957.
The average work-week was a little longer than in 1957* the 1958 survey showing
37.0 hours, a fraction above the 36.8 hours noted for all hospital-workers during the
survey week of the previous year.
Statistics for Male Employees
Composite tables embracing many industrial classifications under a common heading, such as " Construction," " Lumber Industries," etc., may be broken down to separate
some of the larger groups of workers in various trades and industrial occupations, in such
a way that comparisons may be made from year to year regarding employment, average
earnings, and hours of work.
Some examples of the various classifications for which separate data may be shown
in comparison with previous years are contained in the tables which follow, based on
payroll information reported during a representative week of peak employment.
Baking Industry (Male)
1958
1957
1956
1955
Number of firms reporting-
Total number of male wage-earners-
Total weekly earnings - _
Average weekly earnings-
Average hours worked per week-
152
1,554
$118,473.00
$76.24
38.21
152
1,619
$118,982.00
$73.49
38.61
156
1,433
$100,266.00
$69.97
39.12
156
1,336
$93,249.50
$69.80
39.83
Construction (Male)
Number of firms reporting.
Total number of male wage-earners-
Total weekly earnings	
Average weekly earnings „
Average hours worked per week..
2,192
33,790
$2,743,677.00
$81.20
40.45
2,189
46,706
$3,812,878.50
$81.64
42.35
2,156
40,592
$3,182,719.50
$78.41
42.09
2,067
33,006
$2,474,233.50
$74.96
41.51
Fruit and Vegetable Industry (Male)
Number of firms reporting	
Total number of male wage-earners	
Total weekly earnings	
Average weekly earnings-
Average hours worked per week-
79
2,728
$166,515.50
$61.04
44.73
84
3,416
$202,304.50
$59.22
43.90
91
2,810
$165,073.50
$58.75
47.57
96
3,264
$181,050.00
$55.47
47.15
House Furnishings (Male)
Number of firms reporting	
Total number of male wage-earners-
Total weekly earnings-
Average weekly earnings-
Average hours worked per week-
151
1,458
$100,832.50
$69.16
40.27
132
1,509
$99,672.50
$66.05
39.88
143
1,645
$106,385.00
$64.67
39.81
144
1,279
$75,420.00
$58.97
40.45
Logging (Male)
Number of firms reporting	
Total number of male wage-earners-
Total weekly earnings	
Average weekly earnings-
Average hours worked per week-
1,079
14,359
$1,224,308.50
$85.26
41.35
1,112
16,724
$1,403,550.50
$83.92
41.72
1,238
19,606
$1,616,816.00
$82.47
42.20
1,225
18,806
$1,511,815:50
$80.39
42.05 F 58
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Painting and Paper-hanging (Male)
1958
1957
1956
1955
184
950
$80,436.00
$84.67
39.85
180
1,124
$92,731.00
$82.50
39.47
174
1,038
$80,490.50
$77.54
40.07
182
1,111
$84,760.00
$76.29
40.04
Total weekly earnings..	
Average hours worked per week	
Plumbing and Heating Industry (Male)
Number of firms reporting- _
Total number of male wage-earners..
Total weekly earnings	
Average weekly earnings-
Average hours worked per week-
340
2,677
$219,991.50
$82.18
40.56
277
2,156
$166,244.50
$77.11
40.84
270
1,872
$134,731.50
$71.97
40.32
Sheet-metal Industry (Male)
Number of firms reporting	
Total number of male wage-earners-
Total weekly earnings .
Average weekly earnings	
Average hours worked per week..
87
1,135
$89,716.00
$79.04
39.50
78
1,363
$102,679.00
$75.33
40.63
84
1,310
$95,788.50
$73.12
40.42
75
1,091
$76,685.00
$70.29
40.01
Sawmills (Male)
Number of firms reporting	
Total number of male wage-earners..
Total weekly earnings	
Average weekly earnings-
Average hours worked per week..
811
23,628
$1,632,921.50
$69.11
40.68
854
23,890
$1,601,877.00
$67.05
40.99
Shingle-mills (Male)
Number of firms reporting	
Total number of male wage-earners..
Total weekly earnings-
Average weekly earnings-
Average hours worked per week-
48
1,649
$131,116.00
$79.51
39.51
56 I
1,627 j
$130,663.00 I
$80.31 I
39.89 I
60
1,860
$141,411.50
$76.03
39.84
56
2,397
$181,458.50
$75.70
39.82
Ship-building and Boat-building (Male)
Number of firms reporting 	
Total number of male wage-earners-
Total weekly earnings-
Average weekly earnings-
Average hours worked per week..
87
4,015
$345,799.50
$86.13
39.87
79
5,496
$464,066.00
$84.44
40.95
79
5,319
$440,880.50
$82.89
42.85
77
4,510
$349,565.00
$77.51
41.16
Wood-manufacturing (N.E.S.) (Male)
Number of firms reporting 	
Total number of male wage-earners..
Total weekly earnings-
Average weekly earnings-
Average hours worked per week„
177
6,600
$481,290.50
$72.92
39.70
166
6,515
$457,882.50
$70.28
39.83
173
7,519
$510,196.00
$67.85
39.64
176
6,342
$415,793.50
$65.56
40.87 BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS F 59
Investigations and Wage Adjustments
During the year 1959 the Industrial Relations Officers of the Department made
28,296 investigations, and through the efforts of the Department and the co-operation
of the employers, adjustments made during 1959 amounted to $107,990.25. Department cars travelled 179,777 miles in connection with the administration of the legislation.
As certain employees exercised their civil rights under the Male and Female
Minimum Wage Acts through the Courts without coming to the Department, it may
be presumed that the amount of money paid to employees as a result of legislation
administered by this Department is considerably in excess of that recorded in the
following table:—
Comparison of Investigations and Wage Adjustments,  1958 and  1959
1958 1959
Number of investigations    27,108 28,296
Number of Industrial Relations Officers1 25 25
" Male Minimum Wage Act "—
Firms involved  124 67
Employees affected  443 379
Arrears paid  $17,797.87 $10,719.14
" Female Minimum Wage Act "—
Firms involved  47 36
Employees affected  151 77
Arrears paid  $3,191.03 $1,624.85
" Annual Holidays Act "—
Firms involved  892 749
Employees affected  2,622 1,225
Arrears paid  $61,575.43 $33,096.65
Total adjustments  $82,564.332      $45,440.642
1 Average.
2 In addition to the adjustments made under the Minimum Wage and Holidays Acts, 656 firms paid 838 employees
$62,549.61 under the provisions of the "Semi-monthly Payment of Wages Act." Total adjustments for 1959 were
therefore $107,990.25. Total adjustments for 1958 were $162,060.82.
Court Cases
When employers fail to co-operate with the Department in the matter of compliance
with the provisions of the orders and regulations of the Board, it is necessary to resort to
the Courts in order that the necessary compliance with the legislation will be obtained.
A summary of Court cases during the year 1959 follows:— F 60
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Court Cases for the Year 1959
Name of Act
Number of
Employers
Charges
Convictions
Charges
Dismissed
or
Withdrawn
' Annual Holidays Act'
1 Employment Agencies Act "	
' Female Minimum Wage Act "..
' Hours of Work Act " 	
' Male Minimum Wage Act'
' Semi-monthly Payment of Wages Act'
Totals-
37
7
57
116
4
1
11
134
274
106
4
1
11
4
120
246
f 10 dismissals
)   1 withdrawn
4 dismissals
f 12 dismissals
)   1 withdrawn
\ 26 dismissals
I   2 withdrawals
Special Licences, 1959
Provision is made in a few of the Orders of the Board for a graduated scale of wages
to inexperienced employees for whose employment permits in writing have been obtained
from the Board. The following table shows the number of licences issued in the various
lines of work in 1959:—
Male
Female
Total
Hospitals (practical-nurse students)-
Laundry-
Manufacturing-
Mercantile	
Office	
13
2
1
89
1
45
12
80
Woodworking..
89
1
58
14
81
3
Totals..
19
227
246
One part-time permit issued in 1959.
Change in Board Membership
On February 16th, 1959, Mr. D. McAlister was appointed to the Board, replacing
Mr. H. J. Young, who had resigned.
Conclusion
At this time the Board would like to thank employers, trade-unions, other organizations, and employees for the co-operation extended to its officials during the year 1959
in the administration of the various labour laws.
We have the honour to be,
Sir,
Your obedient servants,
W. H. Sands, Chairman.
Fraudena Eaton.
G. A. Little.
C. Murdoch.
P. Baskin.
E. Campbell.
D. McAlister. LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
F 61
Report of the Labour Relations Branch
Personnel
Labour
Relations
Branch
Chief Executive Officer:
B. H. E. Goult    -
Chief Conciliation Officer:
William Fraser    -
Conciliation Officers:
R. G. Clements    -
George Carmichael
J. A. Laffling
E. P. Fisher    -
R. A. MacDonald -
John Sherlock
W. T. McLaughlin
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Court-house, Kelowna.
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Labour
Relations
Board
Chairman:
W. H. Sands Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Members:
Fraudena Eaton   -     -     -     - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
G. A. Little   -     -     -     -     - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
C. Murdoch  411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
P. Baskin -  411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
E. Campbell   -     -     -     -     - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
D. McAlister       - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Secretary:
C. R. Margison     - Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Registrar:
D. W. Coton Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Assistant Registrar:
G.  B. Harvey        - Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I have the honour to present the annual report of the Labour Relations Branch
for the year ended December 31st, 1959.
The Labour Relations Board met during the year on fifty-five occasions, authorized
the issuance of 731 certificates, and rejected 184 applications for certification. Seventy-
four applications were withdrawn.
The Board entertained ninety-five applications for decertification; forty were rejected
and fifty-five authorized.
Administrative personnel conducted sixty-one representation votes.
The Board granted applicants permission to prosecute upon fourteen occasions.
Sixteen orders were made by the Board pursuant to section 7 of the "Labour
Relations Act."*
* This section provides that if upon inquiry it is proven to the satisfaction of the Labour Relations Board that an
employer, trade-union, or person is doing any of the acts prohibited by sections 4, 5, and 6 of the Act (which include
engaging in unfair labour practices, attempting to persuade employees to join or not to join a trade-union during working-
hours, and using coercion or intimidation to compel or induce a person to become, or refrain from becoming, a member
of a trade-union), the Board may order the employer, trade-union, or person to cease doing the prohibited act, and to
rectify the act so done. F 62 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
There were 329 disputes referred to Conciliation Officers during the year. Forty-
one cases, unterminated on December 31st, 1958, were carried over from the preceding
year.
Settlements by Conciliation Officers
Of these, Conciliation Officers settled 166, and 111 cases were referred to Conciliation Boards. In twelve cases the application for the appointment of a Conciliation Officer
was withdrawn or the appointment cancelled, and in fifty-four cases Conciliation Officers
did not recommend Conciliation Boards. There were twenty-seven cases unterminated
at the year's end.
Of the 370 disputes dealt with by Conciliation Officers, fifty-four were referrals by
them in conformity with the provisions of section 29 of the " Labour Relations Act";
that is, the Officer reported that it was not advisable to appoint a Conciliation Board, and
therefore made recommendations concerning the matters in dispute. Nine similar cases,
unterminated at December 31st, 1958, were carried forward. At your discretion, Sir,
these recommendations were sent to the parties, and in each instance took the place of
a report of the Conciliation Board.
Of these sixty-three disputes, in fifteen instances the Officers' reports resulted in
immediate settlement; there was eventual settlement, without time-loss, in thirty-seven
instances, and in four instances only did time-loss result. In seven cases the decisions
of the parties, upon the acceptance or rejection of the Officers' reports, had not been
received at December 31st, 1959.
In accordance with the provisions of the " Labour Relations Act," chairmen were
named by the Minister for seventy-three Conciliation Boards. The nominees of the disputant parties selected chairmen on forty occasions.
Of the 121 cases referred to Conciliation Boards, 111 Boards were appointed as the
result of the recommendations of Conciliation Officers, and two Boards were appointed
without prior reference to Conciliation Officers. In three instances the dispute was
settled before the Board was appointed, and one application was withdrawn. In the
remaining four cases, Boards had been recommended but not appointed at December 31st.
Administrative personnel conducted 361 strike votes.
Arbitration Boards
On the requisite application, in cases where grievance procedure under collective
agreements had been invoked, chairmen were named to twenty-five Arbitration Boards.
Various tables descriptive of the work of the Branch follow.
B. H. E. Goult,
Chief Executive Officer,
Labour Relations Branch. LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
F 63
Table I.—Analysis of Certificates Issued in 1959
Industry or Occupation
Construction „_
Manufacturing .
Mercantile 	
Number of
Certificates
  385
  46
  107
Transportation and warehousing           24
Logging and sawmill  35
  20
  9
  27
  15
  2
  9
  9
 .  10
  14
  8
  6
  5
Hotel, restaurant, and catering
Automotive 	
Printing trades	
Civil administration
Office employees
Building maintenance
Miscellaneous  	
Food-processing	
Hospitals  .	
Mining 	
Shipbuilding 	
Laundry 	
Total Number
of Employees
Affected by
Certificates
Issued
3,180
3,029
2,070
232
1,989
238
160
976
301
28
80
111
114
287
1,859
20
525
Totals
731
15,199
Table II.—Summary of Cases Dealt With, 1954-59
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
467
133
47
486
180
40
493
119
51
573
128
46
522
180
33
731
Applications—■
184
74
Total number of applications for certification dealt
667
44
3
49
706
15
3
40
663
16
6
30
747
47
6
35
735
38
5
32
989
14
Orders   made   pursuant   to   section   7,   "Labour
16
61
Totals 	
763
764
715
835
810
1,080
333
103
6
75
268
91
2
61
333
116
6
76
1
367
164
3
458
374
132
4
369
4
329
113
Grievance procedures provided
.Strike votes supervised
1
361
1
Totals.
517
422
532
992
883
805 F 64 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Summary of Cases Dealt With in 1959, Showing Comparison for 1958
1958 1959
Certificates granted        522 731
Applications—
Rejected        180 184
Withdrawn          33 74
Number of applications for certification dealt with 735 989
Permission to prosecute granted  38 14
Orders made pursuant to section 7, " Labour Relations Act"  5 16
Representation votes conducted   32 61
Conciliation Officers appointed   374 329
Conciliation Boards established  132 113
Grievance procedure provided  4 1
Strike votes supervised  369 361
Industrial Inquiry Commissioners appointed  4 1
Totals  1,693 1,885
Table III.—Analysis of Disputes before Conciliation Boards Appointed
during 1959 by Predominant Cause
Wages and other causes  52
Wages only  8
All terms of collective agreement  44
Hours of work and other causes  6
Union security and other causes  . —. 3
Total .„     113
Strikes and Lockouts in British Columbia, 1959
In the following tables, strikes and lockouts are recorded together. The term
" dispute " refers to either strike or lockout.
Figures shown are inclusive of all industrial disputes involving time—loss which have
come to the attention of the Department. Methods taken to obtain this information
preclude the possibility of serious omission, but revisions may be made in the light of
later information.
Estimates of time-loss are computed by multiplying the number of days a work
stoppage lasts by the number of employees directly involved in the dispute which leads to
the strike or lockout, and who are on strike or locked out and not replaced. Summaries
include only the record of time lost by these workers.
Disputes are listed by industrial classifications and in order of the date of their
commencement. LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
F 65
2   .S«
B^st
c    o-o
6°
w
H
w
m
o>
4-
3
a
VI
're
e
o
£<
re
E
£
3
>
IB
re
H
o
©
Y
H
u
CM
CN
S 2 ti
s
p
<
1
3
ado
5   o
r3F
9.2    a 5 b u
O   w   O   i
.2^.
l .2 £ 33
• -< ■£ ^ «
O  O  O  o 33
So s m > *a
<u t* u t* £
Z     2     £
o o
z   zz
s   ■§
as*,
11
s S
" E
-*   33
° 9
U 2
a
33
d
C3
..   33
OJ   fc C3
B  3  M C
33   3,_   O
»bcB
i
S -fi s
* o 3«
m p —.
•5S S S
.3
S
o
o «
"" o
33   >
> t) n 3 a
■u f. « c
MS -a o
■a
o o
3«
U     8
rt B
I   O   U   O   o
-S   Hi   8   «  ■
« § w 3 B .. m
W  -fi    - '"1  VI    W
jM5
1 ts n       n
33   M 3>
S 1 * s
io.i
ih cj n *» -r
eg, .9 III
Or*"
Bigg
k|
*C3 fc<
I   M
•B.S
33 5
OH O
3"a
CO     IH
V. CD
O w
"fl
1
ID
■a
«
-11
4J
UJ
C
c
3
,
0
<
0
co TO
56S5
•rt CO   CO   33
fi B fl „
o.2 o 3
g .2  B.
" g-o-S
5o§S
|§Bb,
S a 2
•gJJug
S3 !|"
^    11; ti,
2.S8.S
■S $ !§ 1
S-°S5
ft
bO 33
a I
co   (-<
cfl   ft
SB
B B
5 O
■33 U
co B £
■33   O     «
33   O. S
| fl J
■SS
-M
p
o
c
a
)      c
£
>
a
1
>
a
c
o
C
c
(J
c
c
e
S
S  B
p,Z
ol
o   o
1
3 ?
►J =
■33 p
34 a
-   33   B   2
co > a co
S a     °
s iJo
<SC
2"
6
►3
SS F 66
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
S   S »
g    «
§   S   P
t~ TH O
or-
rt \o
O oo
■o
a
W
E*a cn
^ u
213 o
a b j>
r8
ft
U
3
s
s
a
0
<
<
<
<
Z
C
C
o
U
o>
0>
£
3
a
w
3
C
re
E
E
3
7
>
See     «
. "3
boO\
art     9
<        &
■s
ft
3  a
o
5
"8 B •a
« 2
e 211
§   33 *3
33
"-IB
Hi!
z
S2
3 &S2
03   t.   03
-•   O
S>isE
Z
O    Cfl B
»S [
o o !
m > j
I
«     Z     Z     Z
i"a
3-   0>
O  co
1|
ctH   03
2 a
a> .2
., o
E o   -a
p-fi
9
M
fi 2 ° 2
co o > *B
fl   ki 03  ft
ft <
o
&
■9.9
ll
&o
rt
lH     3
rt o
ma
fl u i-
a > <u
-■a &
A   ^T3
—   S   33
= 2-2
M1"  £
.9 S2 "2
->    .33
eo c  co      c
co  co fl
s s.1
53U
■ o fl S
i u   .
B   03   J3
.a m <j
33   E>   H  ti
&D 03   O
2   O   "   03"
g •". .9 CO "
ft i
S-   CO
■2 oa
a -a c v
co s
a E a
o >,»
S? B. M
■3 g 8
t! «> S     S
R fl o     fl
.n-s S «
a s
O    Lh    o
III
co «   co
■■■us
S«o«     S E S
►" a s > e &
. 03 .3 o
ll-
60-H 33  <u  a>
3.2 i -
j fl co M
: T3 fl S
g"
s:      > o 3x
E ° ° co E
* So
a o
P 8'
S S
3 fl CO
co fl co a
$ S3 *
5 C3
w S
fl o
>
a co
"' >
fs
3
«  cd
d
« n
ts
o
■rt   rt
o
■2 ° 3
8ft..
c B -a
« <u H
M uj «
D   O   °
B ^CQ
« § 9
B o o
M w B
Pag
O  cj
-a o c
2 « o
CJ    CO   ^
•SE|
t-   3>  B
ft
fl
I
O
H
9
>
1
f «
y
(0
IS
I
.5
ft
o     o
t=    ft
2     &
5    X LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
F 67
CO
s
3
2 rt u
B  B  03
3
r8
ft
5   S
3        CJ
< o
•■a
1
.2 a
S -2
■a    a
Z    S
M
0
c
3
s   °
o    5
Z    PS
to B
gu
fi 8
2,«>
(50 .E   03
t> o b
■g 5 "
«
o
a
o
n
"•2-ss
99 »
o -a
is H
P. co
00.*
•9'S
8*S
■CPu
.2   *   U   «3
a*)1"?)
o «.5 «
r ■» H £  w
S-q        U 5 *:*
oj      ^. o o a
*J | o -b -g «
"  " fi  B  di 1)
.9 9 8.*
co
03
6 5.5
<-* 5 >
o O C
5*55 «
rt 3
rt rt
u O
ei to rt £
5 rt o »
0)
-.O0J3..
O. Q   33t]
B -a CO C
•a > S co
o     o
Ch  >  c m
o ^ o w
a.     A
o u
<** o>
It's
3 E co
03   O
■ST>m
fl   33
n co c
.9.2 g
"Sll
Bfl
CO CJ
s <» a
ooo
2 «u
■3 a
flSo
S E -
O  to
•a « o
•&<->
<U   03
c a
•9 2s:
£   03
E|J
lis
•s-sl
- co   H
B£ §
a s,a
« B. O
0) 3
« £ M *
§ S.-«
e*    "2 6
O "H   rt  co
.M   rt   O T3
e -a
rt b u
^ -fi! O m
0 — ™
.5'
* 1
=11
So    J< e 9
oj po'c-a S
S 9 .9 S g ?
.2 «.2 a
ii ii
o a
■ ov
o
03 3> m a>
a5* a a
o Be c °
- > e .a cj
fz'i
>
1    fl
>    >
to   .
I1
fi 5
»T3
.  03   CO
1-3   1.
lH
E a 2
a « o
3   «
a
£
■a
9
Cfl
r
^
r
«
N
A
c
I
O
&
C
£
■n
tf
U
O
J3
1
3
1
cj .m  rt
i|o
CO   rt   "
«3   3(5
S   o
is
.9
H O
4 F 68
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
u
<
in
C
O
U
im
3
O
.C
re
o
a
o
u
o
Z
3
m
On
01
.2
15
E
"o
u
cn
3
u
u
o
3
CI.
VI
"O
c
>
re
H
ca
Cfl
H
O
O      OOO      ON »-«\o
oo     <o r*         i-ios
-*
-<t
o-
m
o
i-t      cs rt
ON
OX
E
in
in
m
m
h
•o
co
<u
4)
o     rt r-     o\ t- co
Tt
o
»*
_>
•M
tN     r- <n
^T
o
TT
0
o
rrt
C*
o
tN
>
c
£
v{
in
ej
i,
x>
o
SO
o
v£J
E
—■ co
ftH
a
Z
\o     n \o     >n vi     Tt -rt
00
i
T3
W
•a
e
!  Jan.   1
May 2
July   1
July   1
Nov. 2
Unter-
minatei
Dec. 3
ti
1
rt      --> vo      -<t rt "i                               vi
a
MM      f<N^                               es
00
u
9     &*
1    gl
>->
31
«4H
o
oj
Ih
d
CJ
e
3   »
00
E
u
V
1/
1
OJ          MM
ll
CO
M          03   03
u
<n
CJ
.M it
W
to
M   M
co        O O
o
co"
o
9        S   S
*
0
•a
o
6
u
s
egotiatio
workers
eturn of
eturn of
o
E
3
■cd
o
rt
o
00
u
CJ
s
3
co
Z    MM    ZM
z
M
CJ
3
g
U
00
a
rt
o
U
o
a
o
9
•a
co
CJ
a
a
0
Ih
o □
"4-1
u
J2 -=3
O
6J
« "O
O
O   cj
CJ
1
a
J
M
•9
O
."3   C
ft
a
a
c
o
o  >,
d
5
D
E
0
ft
!
b
c
♦j    «
S|
io
V   u
cj  oo
ft <U
O =3
rt
<*h
9
ti
a
cfl
O
"             O   »i   -w
O   ca
«          d   ""H
4-    S
i s
CJ
rt       SJ "^ rt _
CJ        &§,«?
rt
E <o
p
R SP
rt rt -t->
rt
o
.9     a
ft B   C
.9
co a  03
o in           a
O         00'MOoOc
•h
o
fc     Pnfe     Z tnfc
tn
Ih
u
co
>.
.3
3
J    E
v.
s.
rt
43          03   03          -
co   U
CJ
>    % >     £
U   >
rt
o
a    5 a     E
o    ■< o    •=
CJ            /,    CJ            C!
Sa
u  rt
o
O
CO        n  CO        o
d
>    cm>    ZZ >          |        m
E
c
C3
o
u
rt
•a
ft
3
^
cr
;*,
u
CJ
o
c.2
o ■£   c
■ii w   C
2
i s
O
a
o
*S   i3    CD
u
0
*F   R
t3
0}
o
u
isportc
munu
engine
.3
§    tt
ej        C
>
*5
1
■3   E
efl
Cfl
(R
9
Ih
0
1
CO
3
■a
3
Trar
arine
evedo
arine
svedo
lots_.
S                     1
w
C                                                —!
%
tr
2
c?
£
^ LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH F 69
Table VI.—Analysis of Industrial Disputes in British Columbia, 1945—59
Year
Total Paid
Workers in
B.C. Labour
Force1
Number of
Disputes
Beginning
during
Year2
Number of
Disputes
during
Year
Approximate
Number of
Employers
Affected
Approximate
Number of
Workers
Affected
Time-loss in
Working-
days
Time-loss as
Percentage
of Estimated
Total
Working-
time of Wage
and Salary
Earners3
1945..
1946.
1947..
1948.
1949.
1950...
1951...
1952..
1953.
1954..
1955...
1956..
1957-
1958...
1959-
282,000
322,000
334,000
338,000
340,000
335,000
342,000
362,000
36S 000
370,000
390.000
421.000
439,000
434,000
455,000"
15
21
25
7
8
20
26
31
32
21
24
34
35
27
32
I
15
21
25
9
10
20
26
32
34
24
25
35
35
29
34
18
524
65
62
30
36
120
339
94
119
62
69
98
188
233
6,810
40.014
6,386
3,199
707
3,220
3.326
37,206
6,432
12,622
3,367
3,197
8,914
11,709
33,443
69,595
1,294,202
153,168
150,992
15,592
26,913
74,722
1,132,120
234,485
140,958
27,588
39,211
225,869
325,211
1,423,268
0.093
1.870
0.202*
0.1926
0.020
0.035
0.094
1.326
0.273
0.163
0.030
0.040
0.222
0.325
1.330
1 Does not include persons without jobs; persons who operated their own business, farm, or profession: or
persons who worked without pay on a farm or in a business owned and operated by a member of a household to whom
they were related.
2 In this table, figures for disputes extending over the year are counted more than once.
3 Figures in this column revised in 1953 as a result of revised estimates of total working-time of wage and
salary earners.
4 " Industrial Conciliation and Arbitration Act " came into force on May 15th, 1947, and replaced the British
Columbia " Wartime Labour Relations Regulations Act," 1944. During the war years and prior to 1947 the Canadian
and Provincial Governments worked jointly in the field of labour relations. Figures for 1945-47 thus show time-loss
of all disputes.
6 Figures from 1948 to 1959 exclude disputes not within the scope of the " Labour Relations Act."
6 Estimate only.
Table VII.—Analysis of Time-loss  by  Industry,   1959]
Industry or Occupation
Number of
Disputes
Approximate Number
Involved
Approximate
Time-loss
in Man
Working-days
Employers
Workers
7
9
9
1
1
7
24
153
47
1
1
7
273
29,017
3,891
107
3
152
5,416
1,365,487
45 254
Mining, hard-rock   _	
2,996
12
Trade    	
4,103
Totals 	
34
233
33,443
1,423,268
1 Does not include disputes not within scope of " Labour
Relations Act
" (see Tab!
e V ante, Ind
jstrial Disputes
Applications to Prosecute
The Labour Relations Board considered applications for permission to prosecute
nineteen charges.   It granted fourteen and rejected five.
ArsnuoS Survey of Organized Labour
Certain information is required annually from associations of industrial workers or
trade-unions pursuant to the provisions of section 5 (a) of the "Department of Labour
Act." This return requires the name and address of the organization, its affiliation (if
any), and its total paid-up membership, in this instance, to January 1st, 1959. Members
over three months in arrears are not included. B 70 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
The inclusion of the name of any organization in the listing "Organizations of
Employees (Labour Organizations)" does not necessarily constitute its recognition as a
trade-union within the meaning of the " Labour Relations Act."
The survey of organized labour in British Columbia was again conducted in cooperation with the Department of Labour (Canada), in conjunction with the Provincial
Bureau of Economics and Statistics. The results of that survey are summarized in the
following table.
Labour Membership
Figures concerning organized labour membership as shown in this year's survey
may be found in Table VIII. The total membership report as of January 1st of this year
numbers 219,279, a decline from the peak figure reached in 1958. Inasmuch as the total
number of paid workers in British Columbia increased and trade-union membership
decreased, the percentage relationship between organized labour membership and paid
workers now stands at 48.2 per cent, compared with 53.9 per cent in the previous year.
The chart shows the distribution of organized labour membership by major industrial
groups, each local having been classified into the group in which the majority of its members are employed. It indicates those industrial fields which have the greatest number of
union members. It does not, however, show which groups are most highly organized, as
comparable total employment data are not available for the various categories.
Services Group Again Retains Highest Membership
The industrial distribution of total organized labour membership shows little basic
change from 1958. The Services groups (public and personal), consisting largely of
government and municipal employees, is the largest component, with 23.1 per cent of
the total membership.
The Wood and Wood Products group is next in size, and accounts for approximately
14.9 per cent of the total organized labour membership. The larger organizations of this
group consist of the International Woodworkers of America, the International Brotherhood of Papermakers and Paperworkers, and the International Brotherhood of Pulp,
Sulphite and Paper Makers.
The Construction group is the third in size. The largest union in this group is the
United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America. Following closely is the
Food Products group, of which the United Packinghouse Workers is one of the larger
organizations.
The Transportation group consists of two categories, one of which is the railway
transportation group containing the three large independent railway unions in the running
trades and the large membership of the Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Transport and
General Workers. The other Transportation group consists of all trades and occupations
connected with transportation other than railroads. It includes air services, seamen,
longshoremen, teamsters, chauffeurs, and warehousemen.
Next in membership size is the Metals group and this component contains such
unions as the International Association of Machinists and the Shipyard General Workers
Union. LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
F 71
Table VIII.—Number of Labour Organizations Reporting, Membership and Percentage Increases or Decreases, and Membership as a Percentage of Paid
Workers in Non-agricultural Industries as of January 1st of Each Year,
1940-59.
Year
Number
of
Organizations
Total
Membership
Percentage
Increase
over 1945
Percentage
Increase
Yearly
Totali Paid
Workers
in B.C.
Labour
Forces2
Organized
Labour
Membership
as a Percentage of Total
Paid Workers
1940
380
617
636
642
715
745
761
770
772
766
795
865
869
907
952
948
44,867
110,045
108,125
119,258
135,326
142,989
146,259
157,287
170,036
174,894
178,533
186,951
191,952
216,070
233,972
219,279
	
1945
1946.	
1947   .         -	
-1.75
8.37
22.97
29.94
32.91
42.93
54.51
58.93
62.24
69.88
74.43
96.35
112.61
99.26
-1.75
10.30
13.47
5.66
2.29
7.54
8.10
2.86
2.08
4.72
2.68
12.56
8.28
—6.3
322,000
334,000
338,000
340,000
335,000
342,000
362,000
368,000
370,000
390,000
421,000
439,000
434,000
455,000s
33.6
35.7
1948 —     .
40.0
1949	
42.0
1950 	
43.6
1951 	
46.0
1952    ..                              	
47.0
1953 	
47.5
1954—	
48.2
1955	
47.9
1956	
45.6
1957	
49.2
1958.    	
53.9
1959	
48.2*
1 Almost exclusively workers in non-agricultural industries.
2 Canadian Labour Force Estimates, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Ottawa.
3 Estimated.
4 Figures from 1946 corrected in light of later information by the Provincial Bureau of Economics and Statistics.
Chart Showing Distribution of Trade-union Membership by
Industrial Classifications, 1959
Personal Services
Construction
Public Services
Mining and Quarrying
Communication*
Clothing and
Footwear
Railway and
      Transportation
Other Transportation
Wood and Wood Products F 72
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Organizations of Employees (Labour Organizations)
The list of British Columbia labour organizations, which follows, is arranged alphabetically, according to location. It shows the post-office addresses of those who have
furnished the Bureau of Economics and Statistics with the required data. Names and
addresses of officers have been revised to the date of publication in all cases where such
information was submitted. Organizations which have come into existence subsequent
to January 1st, 1959, are not included in the list, but will be shown in the next publication.
All addresses are in British Columbia, except where otherwise indicated.
Abbotsford
Brick and Clay Workers of America, Abbotsford Local No.
629.—Secretary, V. J. Cape, P.O. Box 126, Abbotsford.
Civil   Servants'   Association   of   Canada.—Secretary,   H.
Mybeden, Abbotsford.
Packinghouse Workers of America, Local No. 432.—Secretary, J. Klein, R.R. 5, Jackson Road, Abbotsford.
Postal   Employees'   Association,    Canadian,   Abbotsford
Branch.—Secretary, G. C. Waite, Abbotsford.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 34.—
Secretary, Mrs. Helen Sloan, Box 1086, Abbotsford.
Telephone Workers' Federation of B.C., Local No. 17.—
Secretary, Mrs. E.  Schulta, 594 South Lehman Road,
Abbotsford.
Agassiz
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 76.—
Secretary, Miss J. E. McKnight, Box 247, Agassiz.
Alberni
Government Employees' Association of B.C., Alberni
Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. L. Bigmore, Box 218, Alberni.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 70.—
Secretary, W. F. Marshall, Box 33, Alberni.
Albert Canyon
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Albert
Canyon Branch, Local No. 208.—Secretary, D. Peres-
sini, P.O. Box 8, Revelstoke.
Albion
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Local No. 3.—
Secretary, T. Puska, Websters Corners.
Alert Bay
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Local No. 30.—
Secretary, G. McNeill, Alert Bay.
Postal    Employees'    Association,    Canadian.— Secretary,
C. H. Leslie, Alert Bay.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 73.—
Secretary, J. T. Croft, Box 280, Alert Bay.
Alice Arm
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union of,
Local No. 906.—Secretary, A. Forsyth, Torbrit Silver
Mine, Alice Arm.
Annieville
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Local No. 10.—
Secretary, L. Larsen, 9751 One Hundred and Sixteenth
Street, North Surrey.
Armstrong
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 21.—
Secretary, Mrs. E. A. Davies, Box 147, Armstrong.
Arrow Lakes
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 10.—
Secretary, Mrs. P. Gowan, Arrow Lakes.
Avola
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 15.—Secretary, M. Kurylowich, Chu Chua.
Bamberton
Cement, Lime and Gypsum Workers, Local No. 277.—
Secretary, D. M. Ferguson, Box 18b, R.R. 1, Cobble Hill.
Barriere
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 25.—
Secretary, Mrs. E. Meger, Barriere.
Beaverdell
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union of,
Local No. 900.—Secretary, R. J. Mulhern,  Beaverdell.
Bella Bella
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Local No. 20.—
Secretary, A. Newman, Bella Bella.
Bella Coola
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Local No. 27.—■
Secretary, C. C Robson, Bella Coola.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 49, Sub-
local No. 49.—Secretary, Mrs. M. C. Hammer, Hagens-
borg.
Belmont Park
Teachers' Federation of B.C.—Secretary, Miss F. A.
Brookes, 2859 Gorge View Drive, Victoria.
Birch Island
Teachers' Federation of B.C.—Secretary, Mrs. D. Johnston, Black Pool.
Blubber Bay
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union of,
Quarry Workers' Branch, Local No. 882.—Secretary, A.
Johnson, Box 172, Blubber Bay.
Blue River
Railroad Employees and Other Transport Workers,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 143.—Secretary, E. Ursulak,
Blue River.
Bonnington Falls
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of. Local
No. 999.—Secretary, E. A. Jones, P.O. Box 12, Bonnington Falls.
Bralorne
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union of,
Local No. 1000.—Secretary, W. G. Osborne, Box 24,
Bralorne.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., Sub-local of Lillooet Teachers' Association, School District No. 29.—Secretary,
Mrs. L. J. Shingler, Box 1871, Pioneer Mines.
Burnaby
Civic Employees' Union, Branch of the N.P.U. No. 23.—
Secretary, J. Knight, 6565 Wiltshire Street, Vancouver 14.
Elevator  Constructors'  Union,  Local  No.  82.—Business
Representative,  H.  Mackichan,  3755  Elmwood  Street,
South Burnaby.
Fire  Fighters,   International  Association  of,   Local  No.
32.—Secretary,  H.   Anderson,   38  North  Fell  Avenue,
Burnaby.
School Board Employees' Union, Branch of the N.P.U.,
Local No.  379.—Secretary, G. J. McCrea,  5411 Lane
Street, Burnaby 1. LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
F 73
Teachers' Federation Administrators' Association.—Secretary, A. E. Evans, 2097 Nelson Avenue, Burnaby 2.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 41.—
Secretary, Miss F. E. Burke, 416 East Forty-sixth
Avenue, Vancouver 15.
Trainmen's Union, Canadian, Local No. 1.—Secretary,
C. W. Young, 4751 Union Street, North Burnaby.
Burns Lake
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 872.—Secretary, J. M. Gilgan, Box 271,
Burns Lake.
Government Employees' Association, Burns Lake Branch.
—Secretary, Miss S. A. Nobles, Southbank.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 55.—
Secretary, Mrs. H. Pattie, Burns Lake.
Campbell River
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1882, Secretary, H. J. Welsh, P.O. Box
296, Campbell River.
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Quathiaski Cove,
Local No. 17.—Secretary, J. Hewison, R.R. 1, Campbell
River.
Municipal Employees' Union.—Secretary, Miss B. Walker,
R.R. 1, Campbell River.
Paper Makers' International Union, Local No. 630.—Secretary, N. Campbell, 592 Alder Street, Campbell River.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian. — Secretary,
C. F. Wood, 160 Tenth Avenue, Campbell River.
Pulp and Paper Mill Workers, International Brotherhood
of, Local No. 742.—Secretary, C. Law, Box 391, Campbell River.
School Board Employees' Association, School District No.
72, Local No. 723.—Secretary, H. M. Ferguson, Box
423, Campbell River.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 72.—
Secretary, Mrs. M. Graham, Box 153, Campbell River.
Cassiar
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union of,
Cassiar Local No. 927.—Secretary, A. J. Van Heel,
Cassiar.
Castlegar
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 2300.—Secretary, C. B. Roberts, P.O. Box
187, Kinnaird.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 9.—
Secretary, Mrs. W. McCabe, 320 Maple Street, Castlegar.
Chemainus
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's International Union,
Local No. 508.—Secretary, H. E. Irving, Box 332,
Chemainus.
Office Employees' Association, North Cowichan Local No.
724.—Secretary,
Chilliwack
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of,   Local   No.   1843.—Secretary,   G.   N.   Norlen,   520
Young Street, Chilliwack.
Civic   Employees'   Association,   Branch   of   the   N.P.U.,
Local No.  712.—Secretary, T.  C.  Beer,  115  Williams
Street North, Chilliwack.
Civil Servants' Association.—Secretary, K. Henderson, 227
Wellington Avenue, Chilliwack.
Employees' Association of School District No. 33, Local
No.   411.—Secretary,   H.   G.   Palmer,   2   Wells   Street
South, Chilliwack.
Fire   Fighters   Association   of   B.C.,   Camp   Chilliwack
Branch, Local F.  10.—Secretary, L. D. Mitchell, 204
Third Avenue, Chilliwack.
Government Employees' Association of B.C., Chilliwack
Branch.—Secretary, H. A. Bell, 680 Yale Road, Chilliwack.
Hospital Employees' Union, Branch of the N.P.U., Local
No.   180.—Secretary,   Mrs.   A.   M.   Short,   724   First
Avenue, Chilliwack.
Municipal Employees' Association, Branch of the N.P.U.,
Local No. 458.—Secretary, C. M. English, 119 Hocking
Avenue, Chilliwack.
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Local No.
430.—Business Manager, W. Lynch, 45 Kingsway, Vancouver 10.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Local No. 110.
—Secretary, G. Piers, Post Office, Chilliwack.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 33.—
Secretary, Miss I. Albrecht, 107 College Street, Chilliwack.
Clinton
Teachers' Federation of B.C., South Cariboo District No.
30.—Secretary, Mrs. A. Van Nostrand, Clinton.
Cloverdale
Municipal Employees' Association, Branch of the N.P.U.,
Local No. 6.—Secretary, Mrs. Verna King, 18382
Sixtieth Avenue, Cloverdale.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian. — Secretary,
R. Beauchamp, Post Office, Cloverdale.
Colquitz
Government Employees' Association of B.C.—Secretary,
R. B. Hilton, 3936 Helen Road, Victoria.
Comox
Government Employees' Association of B.C., Comox District.—Secretary, R. H. Jones, P.O. Box 1122, Courtenay.
Copper Mountain
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union of,
Local No. 649.—Secretary, J. O'Neill, Allenby.
Coquitlam
Civic Employees' Union, Branch of the N.P.U., Local No.
386.—Secretary, Mrs. Verna OstrikofE, 1325 Ewen Avenue, New Westminster.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 43.—
Secretary, N. Stokes, 708 Alderson Avenue, New Westminster.
Courtenay
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1638.—Secretary, G. E. Bailey, Box 515,
Courtenay.
Civic Employees' Union, Local No.  156, Branch of the
N.P.U.—Secretary, H. Sharp, Box 641, Courtenay.
Civil  Service  Association  of  Canada,   Courtenay-Comox
Local.—Secretary, J. L. Avent, R.R. 2, Courtenay.
Postal    Employees'    Association,    Canadian. — Secretary,
G. Harrison, Post Office, Courtenay.
School Board Employees' Association, School District No.
71, Local No. 71.—Secretary, H. E. Banks, 504 Fourth
Street, Courtenay.
Teachers'  Federation of B.C., School District No. 71.—
Secretary, J. R. Hindle, Box 443, Courtenay.
Woodworkers of America, International, Local No. 1-363.
—Secretary, J. J. Epp, Box 790, Courtenay.
Cranbrook
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1719.—Secretary, H. F. Jensen, Marysville.
Electrical Workers,  International Brotherhood of, Local
No.   1675.—Secretary,   J.   W.   Broadhurst,   Box   1103,
Kimberley.
General Workers' Union,  Branch of the N.P.U., Local
No. 212.—Secretary, O. C. Wile, Box 1082, Cranbrook.
Government Employees' Association of B.C.—Secretary,
J. A. Genest, Box 699, Cranbrook.
Locomotive   Engineers,   International   Brotherhood   of,
Lodge No.  563.—Secretary,  C.  W.  Morris,  Box 399,
Cranbrook.
Locomotive     Firemen     and     Enginemen,     International
Brotherhood of, Lodge No. 559.—Secretary, J. A. Hux-
table, Box 262, Cranbrook.
Lumber and Sawmill Workers' Union, Local No. 2833.—
Secretary, A. Sutherland, Cranbrook.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 229.—Secretary, A. Downey, Box 162, Cranbrook.
Postal   Employees'   Association,   Canadian.—Secretary,
M. Fennessy, Post Office, Cranbrook. F 74
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Public Employees' Canadian Association, Branch of the
N.P.U., Local No. 729.—Secretary, W. E. Thacker,
P.O. Box 582, Cranbrook.
Railroad Trainmen, International Brotherhood of, Lodge
No. 585.—Secretary, J. Conroy, P.O. Box 995, Cranbrook.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express
and Station Employees, International Union of, Local
No. 1292.—Secretary, H. A. Haynes, Box 386, Cranbrook.
Railway Carmen, International Brotherhood of, Local No.
173.—Secretary, F. G. Dillon, Box 1573, Cranbrook.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 2.—
Secretary, Mrs. M. Beynon, Box 1973, Cranbrook.
Woodworkers of America, International, Local No. 1-405.
—Business Agent, A. Damstrom, Jaflray.
Creston
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 2318.—Secretary, H. Fofonoff, Box 34,
Creston.
Fruit   and   Vegetable   Workers'   Union,   B.C.   Interior
Branch,  Sub-local No.  7.—President, Mrs. F.  Clarke,
Box 532, Creston.
Government Employees' Association of B.C.—Secretary,
Miss P. Latkin, Box 39, Creston.
Postal    Employees'     Association,     Canadian,     Creston
Branch.—Secretary, K.  Irving, Post Office,  Creston.
School Employees' General Union, Branch of the N.P.U.,
Local No. 435.—Secretary, G. H. Ronaghan, Box 881,
Creston.
Teachers'  Federation of B.C., School District No.  5.—
Secretary, I. Hendrickson, Box 226, Creston.
Cropton
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 883.—Secretary, R. F. Hodgson, P.O. Box 589, Chemainus.
Crowsnest
Cement, Lime and Gypsum Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 382.—Secretary, J. Movrecan, P.O. Box
368, Coleman, Alta.
Cumberland
Firebosses'   Union  of Vancouver  Island.—Secretary,  W.
High, P.O. Box 343, Cumberland.
Mine Workers  of America,  United,  Local No.  7293.—
Secretary,  W.   Ure,   102-103  Burns Building,  Calgary,
Alta.
Dawson Creek
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1237.—Secretary, A. L. Coutts, 709 One
Hundredth Avenue, Dawson Creek.
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers, International Union
of,   Local   No.   16-673. — Secretary,   R.   C.   Hamilton,
10209 Thirteenth Street, Dawson Creek.
Painters,    Decorators    and   Paperhangers,    International
Union of, Local No. 1820.—Secretary, J. P. Lozeron, Box
51, Dawson Creek.
Railway  Employees  and  Other  Transport  and  General
Workers'   Union,   Local   No.   293.—Secretary,   M.   G.
Nicholson,    1616    One   Hundredth   Avenue,    Dawson
Creek.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 59.—
Secretary,   Miss  Z.   M.   Deslauriers,   10211   Thirteenth
Street, Dawson Creek.
Dewdney
Government Employees' Association of B.C.—Secretary,
A. Rowlands, Box 728, Mission.
Duncan
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1812.—Secretary, P. F. Enright, P.O. Box
1532, Duncan.
Civic and Municipal Employees' Union, Branch of the
N.P.U., Local No. 1358.—Secretary, R. W. Smith, R.R.
2, Duncan.
Government Employees'  Association of B.C.—Secretary,
A. K. Scott, Box 1030, Duncan.
Postal     Employees'     Association,     Canadian,     Duncan
Branch.—Secretary, R. W. Smillie, Post Office, Duncan.
Municipal Office Employees' Association, Branch of the
N.P.U.,  Local No.   724.—Secretary,  Audrey Younger,
General Delivery, Duncan.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 65.—
Secretary, Miss C. C. Joughin, R.R. 1, Chemainus.
Unemployment Insurance Staff Association, Upper Island
Branch.—Secretary,   M.   P.   Fitzpatrick,  P.O.   Box  25,
Duncan.
Woodworkers of America, International, Local No. 1-80.
—Secretary, E. Linder, Box 430, Duncan.
Endako
Railroad Signalmen, Brotherhood of.—Secretary, A. L.
Gregory, Local No. 192, Birch Island.
Enderby
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 78.—
Secretary, R. Marlatt, Enderby.
Engen
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No.  123.—Secretary, J. Wall, Engen.
ESQUIMALT
Fire Fighters' Association of B.C., Department of National Defence, Local F.F.F. 1.—Secretary, J. Taylor,
1552 Morley Street, Victoria.
Marine Engineers' National Association, Local No. 20.—
Secretary, J. Ascroft, 2346 Arbutus Road, R.R. 5,
Victoria.
Municipal Employees' Federal Union, Branch of the
N.P.U., Local No. 333.—Secretary, T. Bennett, 489
Nelson Street, Esquimalt.
Peace Officers' Association, B.C. Local No. 12.—Secretary, Robert Duncan, 1099 Lockley Road, Esquimalt.
Treasury Staff Association, Branch of Civil Service Association.—Secretary, Miss H. Whittaker, 565 Marifield
Avenue, Victoria.
ESSONDALE
Government Employees' Association of B.C., Essondale
Branch.—Secretary, W. R. Low, 355 Mundy Road, R.R.
2, New Westminster.
Fernie
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery Workers, International Union of, Local No. 308.—Secretary,
J. Savage, Box 1071, Fernie.
Civic Workers' Union, Branch of the N.P.U., Local No.
316.—Secretary, I. Rigg, P.O. Box 67, Fernie.
Electrical Workers,  International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 921.—Secretary, J. Reed, General Delivery, Fernie.
Firebosses' Union of East Kootenay, Local No.  1585.—
Secretary, J. Anderson, 27 Pellatt Avenue, Fernie.
Government Employees'  Association of B.C.—Secretary,
S. J. Tognela, Box 697, Fernie.
Mine Workers  of America,  United,  Local No.  7310.—
Secretary, R. Lilley, Box 486, Fernie.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, affiliated with
Cranbrook   Branch.—Secretary,   Miss   E.   Payne,   c/o
Post Office, Fernie.
Teachers'   Federation  of B.C.,  Fernie  Sub-local,   School
District  No.   1.—Secretary,  J.  A.   Gigliotti,  Box  517,
Fernie.
Teachers'  Federation  of B.C.,  School District No.   1.—
Secretary, Miss Emma Chubra, Box 716, Fernie.
Fort Nelson
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 81.—
Secretary, Mrs. N. Bald, Fort Nelson.
Fort St. John
Civil   Service   Association  of  Canada,   Local   Council.—
Secretary, G. Holmes, Fort St. John.
Government Employees'  Association of B.C.—Secretary,
R. R. Spruyt, Box 10, Fort St. John.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 60.—
Secretary, Miss K. Wagner, Box 65, Fort St. John. LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
F 75
Gibsons-Pender
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Local No. 21.—
Secretary, D. Triggs, Box 84, Gibsons.
Government Employees'  Association of B.C.—Secretary,
J. W. Blatchford, Wilsons Creek.
Golden
Government Employees'  Association  of B.C.—Secretary,
R. C. Hinninson, Box 264, Golden.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, C.P.R.
Branch, Local No.  165.—Secretary, E. H. Dillon, Box
470, Golden.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No.  18.—
Secretary, O. Pecora, General Delivery, Golden.
Grand Forks
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 3214.—Secretary, H. A. Negraeff, R.R. 1,
Grand Forks.
Civic   Employees'   Federation,   Branch   of   the   N.P.U.,
Local No. 453.—Secretary, F. Hartinger, Grand Forks.
Government   Employees'   Association   of   B.C.,   Grand
Forks-Greenwood  Branch.—Secretary,   E.   A.   Johnson,
Box 425, Greenwood.
Postal    Employees'    Association,    Canadian. — Secretary,
Mrs. R. E. Lenius, Post Office, Grand Forks.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No.  12.—
Secretary, C. L. Fletcher, Box 207, Grand Forks.
Greenwood
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 12.—
Secretary, C. L. Fletcher, Box 207, Grand Forks.
Haney
Government Employees'  Association  of B.C.—Secretary,
G. Yusko, Box 574, Haney.
Municipal   Employees'   Union,   Branch   of   the   N.P.U.,
Local   No.   622.—Secretary,   W.   J.   Biggs,    R.R.    1,
Whonock.
Postal    Employees'    Association,    Canadian. — Secretary,
R. J. Franklin, Post Office, Haney.
Public Employees, School District No. 42 (Maple Ridge),
Branch of the N.P.U., Local No. 703.—Secretary, Mrs.
C.   E.   Greene,  Fourteenth  Avenue  and  Thirty-second
Road, Haney.
Woodworkers of America, International, Local No. 1-367.
—Secretary, A. L. Corey, R.R.  1, Hammond.
Hope
Government Employees' Association of B.C., Allison Pass
Branch.—Secretary, E. Howe, Manning Park.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 32.—
Secretary, Miss Irma Penner, Box 730, Hope.
Invermere
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 4.—
Secretary, S. Bashier, Invermere.
Kaleden
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1696.—Secretary, T. C. Hawtree, P.O.
Box 29, Kaleden.
Fruit and Vegetable Workers' Union, Local No. 1572,
Sub-local No. 4.—Secretary, Mrs. Hazel Edge, Okanagan Falls.
Kamloops
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, No. 1540.—Secretary, J. F. Mobley, 717 Nicola
Street, Kamloops.
Civil Servants' Association of Canada.—Secretary, W. P.
Schall, 145 Fort Street, North Kamloops.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 993.—Secretary, E. Pritchett, Box 306, Windbreak
Road, Kamloops.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
913.—Secretary, W. Miner, 125 Fourth Avenue, Kamloops.
Government Employees'  Association of B.C.—Secretary,
S. Ramage, 749 Nicola Street, Kamloops.
Letter     Carriers'     Federated     Association,     Kamloops
Branch, Local No.  80.—Secretary, J. W. Reeves, 688
Leigh Road, Kamloops.
Locomotive   Engineers,    International   Brotherhood   of,
Lodge No. 821.—Secretary, J. J. Waugh, 543 Seymour
Street, Kamloops.
Locomotive    Engineers,    International    Brotherhood   of,
Lodge No. 855.—Secretary, L. P. Martin, 753 Pleasant
Street, Kamloops.
School Board Employees, Branch of the N.P.U., Local
No. 738.—Secretary, G. S. Creech, R.R.  1, Kamloops.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 24.—
Secretary,  Mrs.  M.  Hutchison, Knutsford P.O.,  Kamloops.
Telephone Workers' Federation of B.C., Local No. 1.—
Secretary, Mrs. I. Dell, Smith Block, Kamloops.
Telephone Workers' Federation of B.C., Local No.  8.—
Secretary, A. D. Milman, 515 McGowan Avenue, North
Kamloops.
Kelowna
Bakery and Confectionery Workers' International Union,
Local No.  335.—Secretary,  G.  M.  Jennens,  1974 McDougall Street, Kelowna.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No.  1370.—Secretary, H. Downey, Box 388,
Kelowna.
City   Hall   Employees'   Union,   Branch   of   the   N.P.U.,
Local No.  472.—Secretary,  Mrs.  M.  E.  Werger,  1435
Water Street, Kelowna.
Civic  Employees'  Union,  Branch  of the  N.P.U.,  Local
No.    338.—Secretary,    S.    Chatham,    690   Cambridge
Avenue, Kelowna.
Civil   Service   Association,   Canadian.—Secretary,   C.   R.
Arnold, 2054 Ethel Street, Kelowna.
Electrical Workers,  International Brotherhood of,  Local
No. 1409.—Secretary, M. Scherr, 434 Bernard Avenue,
Kelowna.
Fruit and Vegetable Workers' Union, C.L.C., Local No.
1572,   Sub-local   No.   5.—Secretary,   Mrs.   V.   Swordy,
R.R. 4, Kelowna.
Government Employees'  Association of B.C.—Secretary,
Miss D. L. Thorne, 731 Martin Avenue, Kelowna.
Hospital Employees' Association, Sub-local of Local No.
180.—Secretary, Irene Willman, Box 363, Kelowna.
Lumber and Sawmill Workers' Union, Local No. 2771.—
Secretary, G. F. Field, 1382 Richter Street, Kelowna.
Postal   Employees'   Association,   Canadian. — Secretary,
G. J. Munro, Post Office, Kelowna.
Printing    Pressmen   and   Assistants    Union    of   North
America, Local No. 445.—Secretary, E. J. W. Adkins,
563 Central Avenue, Kelowna.
School Employees' Union, Branch of the N.P.U., Local
No.   323.—Secretary,  A.   G.   Carmichael,   1805  Thirty-
second Street, Vernon.
Teachers' Federation of B.C.—Secretary, Miss J. Minette,
858 Glenn Avenue, Kelowna.
Teamsters'   International   Union,   Fruit   and   Vegetable
Workers'   Union,   Local   No.   48.—Secretary,   W.   E.
Darroch, 434 Bernard Avenue, Kelowna.
Woodworkers    of   America,    International,    Local   No.
1-423.—Secretary,   Noel   Gooding,    1139   Ellis   Street,
Kelowna.
Keremeos
Fruit and Vegetable Workers' Union, Local No. 1572,
Sub-local No. 9.—Secretary, J.  Shemilt, Cawston.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 16.—
Secretary, Miss E. R. Bartlett, Keremeos.
Kimberley
Fire  Fighters,   International   Association   of,   Local   No.
208.—Secretary,   M.   L.   Ringheim,   P.O.   Box   1125,
Kimberley.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union of,
Local   No.   651.—Secretary,   J.   Patterson,   Box   989,
Kimberley.
Postal   Employees'   Association,    Canadian. — Secretary,
Mrs. E. Luberg, Post Office, Kimberley. F 76
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
School District Employees, School District No. 3, Branch
of the N.P.U. 773.—Secretary, S. B. McClune, Box
114, Marysville.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 3.—
Secretary, Miss Reta McCullough, Box 1456, Kimberley.
Kitimat
Bricklayers, Masons and Plasterers, International Union
of, Local No. 5.—Secretary, M. Schoenwald, Box 4536,
Riverside P.O., Kitimat.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1081.—Secretary, J. Schibli, P.O. Box
188, Nechako Centre, Kitimat.
Civic Employees' Union, Branch of the N.P.U., Local
No. 707.—Secretary, J. Whelan, Box 701, Nechako
P.O., Kitimat.
Spare: Amalgamated with Tunnel and Rock Workers'
Union, Local No. 168, Vancouver.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1304.—Secretary, F. M. Grogan, Box 402, Kitimat.
General Workers' Union, Kitimat-Terrace Local No.
1583.—Secretary, D. P. Rodda, P.O. Box 1186, Kitimat.
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers, International
Union of, Local No. 1802.—Secretary, W. Koch, 40
Stein Street, Kitimat.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian.—Secretary, N.
Chobotar, c/o Post Office, Kitimat.
Sheet Metal Workers' Association, Local No. 561.—Secretary, unreported.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 5115.—Secretary, R. A. Freeman, Box 55, Kitimat.
Street, Electric Railway and Motor Coach Employees ef
America, Amalgamated, Local No. 101.—Secretary,
R. J. Bloomfield, Box 5265, Riverside P.O., Kitimat.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 80.—
Secretary, G. Snowdon, Box 4642, Riverside P.O., Kitimat.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 869.—
Secretary, T. Hrynkin, Box 3033, Kitimat.
Unemployment Insurance Commission Staff Association.
—Secretary, A. Saviskoff, P.O. Box 1167, Kitimat.
Lac la Hache
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 221.—Secretary, V. J. Cardin, R.R. I, Lac la
Hache.
Ladnbr
Civil Servants' Association, Ladner Branch.—Secretary,
D. Robie, P.O. Box 209, Ladner.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Department
of Nat'onal Defence.—Secretary, H. A. Feather, 6120
One Hundred and Twenty-eighth Street, R.R. 6, North
Surrey.
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Local No. 4.—
Secretary, Nick Spilchen, R.R. 1, Ladner.
Municipal Employees' Association, Local No. 23.—Secretary, G. Given, Box 224, Ladner.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian. — Secretary,
D. A. Robertson, Post Office, Ladner.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 37.—
Secretary, A. J. Enns, 1050 Bird Road, Richmond.
Ladysmith
Maintenance of Way Employees, International Brotherhood of, C.P.R. System, Local No. 533.—Secretary,
A. E. Costin, Box 408, Ladysmith.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian. — Secretary,
Mrs. K. Kerr, Post Office, Ladysmith.
Public Employees' Union, School District No. 67, Local
No. 237.—Secretary, W. Orr, Box 243, Ladysmith.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 67.—
Secretary, T. H. Boyd, Box 432, Chemainus.
Lake Cowichan
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union of,
Local No. 905.—Secretary, M. Hildebrandt, Box 39,
Honeymoon Bay.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 66.—
Secretary, Miss R. Walchi, Box 400, Lake Cowichan.
Langford
Government Employees' Association of B.C.—Secretary,
W. H. Sluggett, 3477 Saanich Road, Langford.
Langley
Municipal Employees' Association, Branch of the N.P.U.,
Local No. 403.—Secretary, S. J. Hardy, 8206 Alexandra
Street, Langley.
Langley Prairie
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Local No. 32.—
Secretary, E. Burnell, 138 East Cordova Street, Vancouver.
Government Employees' Association of B.C.—Secretary,
C. F. Seehuber, Box 743, Cloverdale.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian. — Secretary,
S. Inkster, Post Office, Langley.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 35.—
Secretary, Mrs. A. E. O'Brien, 8651 Glover Crescent,
R.R. 5, Langley.
Lillooet
Government Employees' Association of B.C.—Secretary,
W. E. Sainsbury, Box 274, Lillooet.
Railwaymen's Association, Canadian, Lillooet Branch No.
85.—Secretary, F. E. C. Smith, Box 128, Lillooet.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 29.—
Secretary, Miss J. Venaas, Box 373, Lillooet.
Trainmen's  Union,  Canadian, Local No.  27.—Secretary,
C. G. Killian, Lillooet.
Maple Ridge
Government Employees'  Association of B.C.—Secretary,
R. T. Lewis, Box 1097, Haney.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 42 —
Secretary, Mrs. J. Meggart, R.R. 1, Haney.
Masset
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Local No. 43.—
Secretary, I. Minaker, Masset.
Matsqui
Peace Officers' Federation of B.C., Local No. 7.—Secretary, G. A. R. Forde, Box 1327, Abbotsford.
McBride
Government Employees' Association of B.C.—Secretary,
M. Callaghan, Box 23, McBride.
Railway Employees and Other Transport Workers, Brotherhood of, Local No. 247.—Secretary, N. Jervis, P.O.
Box, McBride.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 58.—
Secretary, H. Nakawaga, McBride.
Merritt
Government Employees'  Association  of B.C.—Secretary,
J. H. Goldie, Box 1601, Merritt.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No.  31.—
Secretary, H. C. Farr, Box 378, Merritt.
Mission City
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 2213.—Secretary, R. Forsythe, Box 425,
Mission City.
Packinghouse  Workers   of  America,  United,  Local No.
501.—President, J. Braun, Best Road, Mission City.
School Board Employees, School District No. 75, Branch
of the N.P.U.,  Local No.  593.—Secretary, J. L. Mc-
Lachlan, Box 917, Mission City.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 75.—
Secretary, R. J. Paille, Box 1137, Mission City.
Unemployment Insurance  Commission Staff Association,
Fraser Valley Branch.—Secretary,  Mrs.  Grace Hague,
P.O. Box 639, Mission City.
Mount Sheer
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union of,
Local No. 663.—Secretary, G. A. Bennett, Britannia
Beach. LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
F 77
Namu
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Local No. 29.—
Secretary, A. Young, Namu.
Nanaimo
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 527.—Secretary, D. Arsenault, P.O. Box
84, Nanaimo.
Civic  Employees'   Union,   Branch  of the N.P.U.,  Local
No.  401.—Secretary, R.  O. Browne,  R.R.   1, Wellington.
Civil   Service  Association,   Nanaimo   Branch.—Secretary,
J. C. Zasburg, 2161 Boxwood Road, Nanaimo.
Dry Cleaning and Laundry Workers, International Union
of,   Local  No.   1.—Secretary,   J.   Sweeney,   334  Bruce
Avenue, Nanaimo.
Fire   Fighters,   International   Association   of,   Local  No.
905.—Secretary, T. McDonald, Fire Hall, Nanaimo.
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Local No. 15.—
Secretary,   F.   W.   Meabry,   1630   Waddington   Road,
Nanaimo.
Government Employees'  Association of B.C.—Secretary,
R. D. Todd, Box 1, Wellington.
Hotel  and   Restaurant  Employees'  International  Union,
Local No. 619.—Secretary, A. G. McAuley, 275 Skinner Street, Nana'mo.
Lathers, Wood, Wire and Metal, International Union of,
Local No. 546.—Secretary, J. M. Berger, Cedar P.O.
Letter Carriers' Federation, Nanaimo Branch, Local No.
54.—Secretary, A. L. Gordon, Post Office, Nanaimo.
Locomotive    Engineers,    International    Brotherhood    of,
Local No. 501.—Secretary, A. Craven, 805 Wentworth
Street, Nanaimo.
Mine Workers of America, United, District No. 18, Local
No.   7355.—Secretary,   G.   Bryce,   60   Rainer   Street,
Nanaimo.
Plasterers  and Cement Masons, Operative,  International
Un'on of, Local No. 269.—Secretary, H. S. Hockwood,
218 Haliburton Street, Nanaimo.
Postal   Employees'   Association,    Canadian. — Secretary,
J. E. Campbell, Post Office, Nanaimo.
Printing   Pressmen  and  Assistants  Union,   International,
Local No. 672.—Secretary, H. Aichelberger, P.O. Box
1886, Duncan.
Public Employees of School Board, School District No.
68, Branch of the N.P.U., Local No. 606.—Secretary,
Michael Krall, 644 Haliburton Street, Nanaimo.
Pulp,   Sulphite   and   Paper   Mill   Workers,   International
Union  of,  Harmac, Local No.  695.—Secretary,  S.  V.
Simpson, 350 Kennedy Street, Nanaimo.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express
and   Station   Employees,   Brotherhood   of.—Secretary,
C. D. Barrie, c/o E. E. Thompson, R.R. 3, Nanaimo.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 68.—
Secretary, C. D. Young, 478 Hillcrest Avenue, Nanaimo.
Telephone Workers' Federation of B.C., Local No. 3.—
Secretary, C. Tallman, 507 Bradley Street, Nanaimo.
Telephone Workers' Federation of B.C., Local No. 12.—
Secretary,    Mrs.    F.    Waugh,    618    Kennedy    Street,
Nanaimo.
Typographical   Union,   International,   Local   No.   337.—
Secretary, D. A. Macauley, P.O. Box 291, Nanaimo.
Naramata
Fruit and Vegetable Workers' Union, Local No. 1572,
Sub-local No. 11.—Secretary, Mrs. H. Vaughan, Naramata.
Natal
Mine Workers of America, United, Local No. 7292.—
Secretary, J. Katrichak, Drawer 6, Natal.
Nelson
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery Workers' International Union, Local No. 292.—Secretary,
Lawrence Chaluk, 714 Silica Street, Nelson.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 2458.—Secretary, A. Burdett, Group Box,
Gordon Road, Nelson.
Electric Workers, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 1103.—Secretary, A. A. Pagdin, 220 Vernon Street,
Nelson.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 1900.—Secretary, T. Whitmore, 1019 Eighth Avenue, Nelson.
Firemen and Oilers, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 1141.—Secretary, W. E. Rushnack, R.R. 1, Nelson.
Government Employees' Association of B.C.—Secretary,
H. W. Phillips, 910 Mill Street, Nelson.
Hospital General Workers' Union, Sub-local of Local No.
180.—Secretary, Mrs. A. Huekmer, 519 Carbonate
Street, Nelson.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union, Local No. 707.—Secretary, J. F. Brin-
ley, 615 Nelson Avenue, Nelson.
Locomotive Engineers, Internat'onal Brotherhood of,
Lodge No. 579.—Secretary, R. C. Wright, 110 Houston
Street, Nelson.
Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen, International Brotherhood of, Lodge No. 631.—Secretary, A. Henriksen,
712 Ninth Street, Nelson.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No. 663.
—Secretary, J. E. Baldock, 300 Kerr Block, Nelson.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 181.—Secretary, T. H. Imming, 513 Latimer Street,
Nelson.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian. — Secretary,
W. S. Bailey, Post Office, Nelson.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants Union, International,
Local No. 658.—Secretary, A. Brown, 2184 Daniels
Street, Trail.
Public Employees' Branch of the N.P.U., Local No. 339.
—Secretary, R. A. Grodzki, Crease Street, Nelson.
Railroad Trainmen, Brotherhood of, Lodge No. 558.—
Secretary, F. H. Lowe, R.R. 1, Nelson.
Railway and Steamsh'p Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees, Local No. 1291.—Secretary, P. J. Breck, 614 Gore Street, Nelson.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employees, Local No. 2318.—Secretary, G. R. Marion, R.R. 1, Nelson.
Railway Carmen of America, Brotherhood of, Lodge No.
98.—Secretary, G. M. Scales, 24 View Street, Nelson.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 7.—
Secretary. B. Evin, 617 Kokanee Avenue, Nelson.
Telephone Workers' Federation of B.C., Local No. 4.—
Secretary, R. Maclntyre, Box 243, Castlegar.
Telephone Workers' Federation of B.C., Local No. 13.—
Secretary, Mrs. P. Scott, 521 Silica Street, Nelson.
Trainmen's Canadian Un'on, Nelson Lodge.—Secretary,
W. C. Chapman, Box 343, Nelson.
Typographical Union, Internat'onal, Local No. 340.—
Secretary, D. F. Marshall, 812 Hall Street, Nelson.
Unemployment Insurance Commission Staff Association,
Nelson Branch.—Secretary, Miss N. Yates, Unemployment Commission Office, Nelson.
New Denver
Government Employees' Association of B.C.—Secretary,
R. M. McDonald, New Denver.
New Westminster
Boilermakers, Iron Ship Builders, Forgers and Welders,
International Union of, Local No. 194. — Secretary,
J. W. Cameron, 1220 Eighth Avenue, New Westminster.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1251.—Secretary, R. H. West, 13334
Eighty-fourth Avenue, R.R. 4, New Westminster.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 2736.—Secretary, Morris Nelson, 1013
Thomas Street, New Westminster.
Civil Service Association of Canada, New Westminster
Branch.—Secretary, H. W. Darby, 9111 Government
Road, R.R. 8, New Westminster.
Cordage, Industrial Rope and Twine Workers' Union,
Local No. 311.—Secretary, R. E. Valliers, 404b, School-
house Road, New Westminster.
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union, Local No. 69.—Secretary, R. A. Cyr,
1890 Second Street, New Westminster. F 78
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
256.—Secretary, L. Bussey, 47 Seventh Avenue, New
Westminster.
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Local No. 5.—
Secretary, H. Wilcox, 223 Campbell Street, New Westminster.
Government Employees' Association of B.C.—Secretary,
Mrs. N. H. Person, 350 Fifteenth Avenue, New Westminster.
Hod Carriers', Building and Common Labourers' International Union, Local No. 1070.—Secretary, T. Porter,
1505 Sixth Street, New Westminster.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union, Local No. 835.—Secretary, E. O. Carlson, 59 Alexander Street, New Westminster.
Letter Carriers' Federated Association, Local No. 32.—
Secretary, A. Broughton, 9125 One Hundred and Sixtieth Street, R.R. 5, North Surrey.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's International Union,
Local No. 502.—Secretary, R. R. Cope, 71 Tenth Street,
New Westminster.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's International Union,
Local No. 511.—Secretary, J. M. Kendrick, 2019 Eighth
Avenue, New Westminster.
Machinists' International Union, Local No. 131.—Secretary, W. Waterman, 9410 River Road, R.R. 4, New
Westminster.
Millwrights Local, United Carpenters and Joiners of
America, Local No. 2736.—Secretary, W. Bachewich,
108, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Newspaper Guild, Local No. 220.—Secretary, J. Onusko,
12538 Ninetieth Avenue, ,R.R. 7, New Westminster.
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Local No.
180.—Secretary, G. Baxter, 375 Keary Street, New
Westminster.
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Local No.
412.—Secretary, W. Sim, 908 Burnaby Street, New
Westminster.
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Local No.
499.—Secretary, Mrs. B. Wright, 918 Fourteenth Avenue, New Westminster.
Paper Makers, International Brotherhood of, Local No.
456.—Secretary, W. J. Royal, 6528 Denbigh Avenue,
South Burnaby.
Peace Officers' Association of B.C., Local No. 295.—Secretary, T. F. Taphouse, 6781 One Hundred and Fiftieth
Street, R.R. 14, North Surrey.
Plumbers and Pipefitters Journeymen and Apprentices,
International Union of, Local No. 571.—Secretary, J.
Reid, 906 Fifth Street, New Westminster.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian. — Secretary,
F. J. Walden, Post Office, New Westminster.
Potters Operative International Association, Local No.
303.—Secretary, C. F. Jordan, 1652 Austin Road, New
Westminster.
Public Employees' Branch of the N.P.U., Local No. 1287.
—Secretary, T. Nikkei, 10237 One Hundred and
Twenty-fourth "A" Street, North Surrey.
Railway Carmen of America, International Brotherhood
of, Local No. 280.—Secretary, K. W. Foss, 14674 St.
Andrews Drive, Port Mann.
Railway Employees and Other Transport Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of, Local No. 226.—Secretary, L.
Donelan, 1605 Tenth Avenue, New Westminster.
School Board Employees of School District No. 43, Local
No. 561.—Secretary, F. W. Cole, 924 Madore Road,
New Westminster.
School Maintenance Union, Branch of the N.P.U., Local
No. 409.—Secretary, J. L. Bodner, 1035 Winslow Avenue, New Westminster.
Street, Electric Railway and Motor Coach Employees of
America, Amalgamated Assoc'ation of, Local No. 134.
—Secretary, R. C. Lawrence, 20, 774 Columbia Street,
New Westminster.
Switchmen's Union of North America, Local No. 111.—
Secretary, J. Bratherton, 1711 Nanaimo Street, New
Westminster.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 40.—
Secretary, Mrs. L. A. Mitchell, 1115 London Street,
New Westminster.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 40,
Secondary School Association.—Secretary, L. A. Mitchell, 10837 One Hundred and Twenty-eighth "A"
Street, North Surrey.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 40,
Principals' Association.—Secretary, R. F. Hine, 1115
Sixteenth Avenue, Burnaby 3.
Telephone Workers' Federation of B.C., Local No. 7.—
Secretary, E. Byron, 3619 Sperling Avenue, North
Burnaby.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 632.—Secretary, W. C. McConnell, 1511 Austin Avenue, New
Westminster.
Unemployment Insurance Commission Staff Association.—
Secretary, Mrs. H. Wilson, National Unemployment
Commission Office, New Westminster.
Woodworkers of America, International, Local No. 1-357.
—President, J. R. Madden, 731 Twelfth Street, New
Westminster.
North Burnaby
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Joint Local
Council No. 162.—Secretary, B. Patrick, 2976 East
Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 12.
Tile Setters' International Association, Branch of the
Bricklayers' and Masons' Union, Local No. 3.—Secretary, D. P. Ewan, 4030 Dominion Street, North Burnaby.
North Kamloops
Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of,
Lodge No. 258.—Secretary, R. J. Perry, 265 Nelson
Avenue, North Kamloops.
Railway Employees and Other Transport Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of, Local No. 150.—Secretary, R.
Lombardi, 156 Williams Street, North Kamloops.
North Surrey
Fire   Fighters,   International   Association   of,   Local  No.
1271.—Secretary, L. Pearson, 12495 Yale Road, North
Surrey.
School   Board   Employees'   Association,   Branch   of   the
N.P.U., Local No. 728.—Secretary, Miss A. Millburn,
10382 Trans-Canada Highway, North Surrey.
Teachers' Federation of B.C.,  School District No.  36.—
Secretary, Miss M. Molloy, 1371 Lee Street, White Rock.
North Vancouver
Civic   Employees'   Association,   Branch   of   the   N.P.U.,
Local No. 389.—Secretary, A. W. Hopen, 3450 Sunset
Boulevard, North Vancouver.
Employees' Union of the University of B.C., Branch of
the N.P.U., Local No. 116.—Secretary, A. Leathern, 518
East Eighth Street, North Vancouver.
Fire   Fighters,   International   Association   of,   Local   No.
914.—Secretary,  R.  Hallaway,  645  St.  David Avenue,
North Vancouver.
Fire   Fighters,   International   Association   of,   Local  No.
1183.—Secretary,   D.  Dean,   1450 Laing   Drive,   North
Vancouver.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 30.—Secretary, W. B. Ramsay, 165 West Osborne,
North Vancouver.
Pulp,   Sulphite   and   Paper   Mill   Workers,   International
Brotherhood   of,   Local   No.   880.—Secretary,   L.   B.
Seward, 940 East Eleventh Street, North Vancouver.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express
and   Station   Employees,   Local   No.   1386.—Secretary,
Mrs. J. Simpson, 1124 Cloverly Street, North Vancouver.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 44.—
Secretary, A. D. Watson, 995 Calverhall Street, North
Vancouver.
Teachers'   Federation   of  B.C.,   School  District  No.   44,
Principals' Association.—Secretary, G. L. Phillips, 148
West Twenty-fifth Avenue, North Vancouver.
Trainmen's Union,  Canadian, Lodge No. 26.—Secretary,
P. N. Wheeldon, 905 St. Andrews Avenue, North Vancouver. LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
F 79
Ocean Falls
Operating Engineers, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 880.—Secretary, J. L. Williamson, Box 541, Ocean
Falls.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, International Brotherhood of, Local No. 360.—Secretary, W. Scott, Box 250,
Ocean Falls.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 312.—Secretary, G. D. Meldrum, Box 190, Ocean Falls.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 49.—
Secretary, Mrs. M. E. Shaw-MacLaren, Box 448, Ocean
Falls.
Okanagan Centre
Fruit and Vegetable Workers' Union, Local No. 1572,
Sub-local No. 8.—Secretary, G. Snowden, Box 24,
Okanagan Centre.
Oliver
Fruit  and Vegetable Workers'   Union,  Local No.   1572,
Sub-local No. 2.—Secretary, Mrs. K. Adams, Box 406,
Oliver.
Postal   Employees'   Association,   Canadian. — Secretary,
R. L. Potter, Post Office, Oliver.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No.  14.—
Secretary, Mrs. P. A. Parsons, Oliver.
Osoyoos
Fruit and Vegetable Workers' Union, Local No. 1572,
Sub-local No. 3.—Secretary, Mrs. J. Nelson, R.R. 1,
Osoyoos.
Pender Harbour
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Local No. 16.—
Secretary, R. O. Lee, Madiera Park.
Penticton
Civic Employees' Union, Branch of the N.P.U., Local No.
308.—Secretary, Miss E. Kendall, 600 Winnipeg Street,
Penticton.
Fruit  and Vegetable Workers'  Union,  Local  No.   1572,
Sub-local No. 1.—Secretary, J. W. Dixon, 312 Conklin
Avenue, Penticton.
Government Employees' Association  of B.C.—Secretary,
Mrs. J. Murray, Probation Office, Court-house, Penticton.
Hospital Employees' Union, Branch of Local No. 180.—■
Secretary, P. Battiste, 871 Eastside Drive, Penticton.
Letter Carriers' Federated Association,  Local No. 95.—
Secretary, D. R.  Harvey,   1421  Wilton Crescent, Penticton.
Locomotive Engineers, Brotherhood of, Lodge No. 866.—
Secretary,  A.  R.   Fulherson,   798  Argyle  Street,  Penticton.
Locomotive   Firemen   and   Enginemen,   Brotherhood   of,
Local No. 884.—Secretary, P. H. Coulter, c/o C.P.R.,
Penticton.
Packinghouse  Workers  of America,  United,  Local No.
No.  333.—Secretary,  Mrs. B.  Johnson,  532 Alexander
Avenue, Penticton.
Postal    Employees'    Association,    Canadian.— Secretary,
A. Williamson, 1127 Kilwinning Street, Penticton.
Railroad    Employees    and    Other   Transport    Workers,
Canadian Brotherhood of, Local No.   303.—Secretary,
R. P. Feist, 697 Ellis Street, Penticton.
Railroad  Trainmen,  Brotherhood  of,  Lodge  No.   914.—
Secretary, S. D. Marshall, 295 Nelson Avenue, Penticton.
Taxation Division Staff Association.—Secretary, R. Steele,
304 Martin Street, Penticton.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No.  15.—
Secretary,  Miss A.  M. B.  Bermbach, Box 2210, Penticton.
Telephone Workers' Federation of B.C., Local No. 6.—
Secretary, F. Tarns, 127 Maple Street, Penticton.
Typographical   Union,   International,   Local   No.   541.—
Secretary, N. L. Duncan, 130 Jermyn Avenue, Penticton.
Unemployment Insurance Commission Staff Association.—
Secretary, Mrs. M. V. Wayne, 152 Main Street, Penticton.
Pioneer Mines
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union of,
Local No. 693.—Secretary, J. S. Morton, Box 661,
Pioneer.
Port Alberni
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 513.—Secretary, J. V. Feder, 616 Eleventh
Avenue South, Port Alberni.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Beverage Dispensers' Union, Local No. 697.—Secretary, G. S. Deugan,
722 Hilton Avenue, Port Alberni.
Letter Carriers' Federated Association, Local No. 100.—
Secretary, J. C. Haigh, 533 Eleventh Avenue North,
Port Alberni.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's International Union,
Local No. 503.—Secretary, W. Wood, 109 Second Avenue, Port Alberni.
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 1642.—Secretary, D. Mcintosh, 211 Seventh Avenue, Port Alberni.
Paper Makers, International Brotherhood of, Local No.
686.—Secretary, J. E. Perry, Box 1207, Alberni.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian. — Secretary,
F. L. Eck, Post Office, Port Alberni.
Public Employees' Civic Union, Branch of the N.P.U.—
Secretary, Cliff Kitchen, 905 Bute Street, Port Alberni.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 592.—Secretary, W. J. Carr,
725 Virginia Road, Port Alberni.
School Employees, School District No. 70, Branch of the
N.P.U., Local No. 727.—Secretary, S. Seymour, 801
Eleventh Avenue, Port Alberni.
Woodworkers of America, International, Local No. 1-85.
—Secretary, M. J. Corbeil, 710 Hilton Avenue, Port
Alberni.
Port Alice
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 514.—Secretary, J. A. Dickson, P.O. Box 189, Port Alice.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 74.—
Secretary, Miss J. E. Young, Box 27, Port Hardy.
Port Coquitlam
Public Employees' Union, Branch of the N.P.U.,  Local
No. 498.—Secretary, G. F. Bracewell, 2015 Shaughnessy
Street, Port Coquitlam.
School Board Employees, School District No. 43, Branch
of the N.P.U., Local No. 561.—Secretary, Mrs. A. E.
Dafoe, Box 331, Port Coquitlam.
Port Hardy
Civil Service Association of Canada.—Secretary, E. M.
Nelson, Airport, Port Hardy.
Port McNeill
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union of,
Local No. 1016.—Secretary, J. A. Sanderson, Port
McNeill.
Port Mellon
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 297.—Secretary, K. Callier,
P.O. Box 97, Port Mellon.
Pouce Coupe
Government Employees' Association of B.C.—Secretary,
Mrs. E. Baker, Box 331, Pouce Coupe.
Powell River
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 2068.—Secretary, F. Davenport, Box 700,
Powell River.
Fire   Fighters,   International  Association   of,   Local  No.
1298.—Secretary, D. Rothwell, Box 372, Westview.
Government Employees' Association of B.C.—Secretary,
Miss E. Cook, Box 116, Powell River.
Paper  Makers   and  Paper  Workers,   United,   Local  No.
142.—Secretary,   G.   R.   Hayes,   1730   Surrey   Street,
Westview.
Postal    Employees'    Association,    Canadian. — Secretary,
R. Anderson, Post Office, Powell River.
Pulp,   Sulphite   and  Paper  Mill  Workers,   International
Brotherhood of, Locai No. 76.—Secretary, R. Biasutti,
Box 810, Powell River. F 80
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
School Board Employees, Branch of the N.P.U., Local
No. 47.—Secretary, J. W. Bagnall, Box 762, Powell
River.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 47.—
Secretary, Mrs. M. Wasilyk, General Delivery, Westview.
Prince George
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery Workers   of  America,   United,   Local  No.   359.—Secretary,
D. L. Cannon, 893 Burden Street, Prince George.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1998.—Secretary, E. S. Shaw, 1729 Sixth
Avenue, Prince George.
Civic   Employees'   Association,   Branch   of   the   N.P.U.,
Local No. 399.—Secretary, M.  Sakamoto, 231  George
Street, Prince George.
Government Employees'  Association of B.C.—Secretary,
Mrs. J. Talbot, 315, 1600 Third Avenue, Prince George.
Locomotive    Engineers,    International    Brotherhood    of,
Local No. 843.—Secretary, R. T. MacKenrot, 1674 Oak
Street, Prince George.
Locomotive   Firemen   and   Enginemen,   Brotherhood   of,
Lodge No. 827.—Secretary, R. M. Walker, 582 Winnipeg Street, Prince George.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Lodge
No. 202.—Secretary, W. Haws, Hutton Mills.
Operating Engineers, International Brotherhood of, Local
No.   115.—Secretary,   A.   E.   Chapman,   1325   Fourth
Avenue, Prince George.
Painters,    Decorators    and    Paperhangers    of    America,
Brotherhood of.—Secretary, R. Moore, P.O. Box 873,
Prince George.
Postal Employees' Association,  Canadian.—Secretary, R.
Snider, Post Office, Prince George.
Plumbing and Pipefitting Industry, Apprentices and Journeymen, Local No. 238.—Secretary, J. M. Cadden, 2176
Ross Crescent, Prince George.
Railroad  Trainmen,   Brotherhood  of,  Lodge  No.   869.—
Secretary, A. A. Clapperton, 711 Burden Street, Prince
George.
Railroad  Trainmen's  Canadian  Brotherhood,  Local No.
29.—Secretary,   A.   R.   Pickard,  P.O.  Box  610,  Prince
George.
Railway, Transport and General Workers, Brotherhood of,
Local   No.   28.—Secretary,   H.   Allen,   2044   McBride
Avenue, Prince George.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No.  57.—
Secretary, Mrs. B. Whittle, 2371 Ross Crescent, Prince
George.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 868.—Secretary,  J.   P.   Greenwood,   530a  Carney  Street,  Prince
George.
Unemployment Insurance Commission Staff Association.—
Secretary, Miss K. A. Cunningham, 1294 Third Avenue,
Prince George.
Woodworkers of America, International, Local No. 1-424.
—Secretary, W. Rudeloff, 1331 Fourth Avenue, Prince
George.
Prince Rupert
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No.  1549.—Secretary, J. S. Black, P.O. Box
94, Prince Rupert.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1735.—Secretary, J. S. Black, P.O. Box
94, Prince Rupert.
Civic   Employees'   Association,   Branch   of   the   N.P.U.,
Local No.  5.—Secretary, E.  A.  Evans,  P.O.  Box  83,
Prince Rupert.
Civil Servants' Association, Prince Rupert Local.—Secretary,   A.   Davis,   1028   West   Second   Avenue,   Prince
Rupert.
Civil Service Association, Miller Bay Hospital Branch.—
Secretary, W. Graham, P.O. Box 488, Prince Rupert.
Deep Sea Fishermen's Union, Local No.  80.—Secretary,
W. H. Brett, Box 249, Prince Rupert.
Electrical Workers,  International Brotherhood of, Local
No.   344.—Secretary,   D.   Hague,   967   Sixth   Avenue,
Prince Rupert.
Fire   Fighters,   International   Association   of,   Local  No.
559.—Secretary,   J.   Furness,    1532   Second   Overlook
Street, Prince Rupert.
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Local No. 37.—
Secretary, R. L. Gardiner, 1451 Plaza, Prince Rupert.
Fishermen's  and  Allied  Workers'  Union,   Shoreworkers'
Local No. 31.—Secretary, Mrs. W. Florence Greenwood,
1219 Prince Rupert Boulevard, Prince Rupert.
Government  Employees'  Association of B.C.—Secretary,
Miss N. Storrie, 1454 Piggot Avenue, Prince Rupert.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International   Union,   Local   No.   636.—Secretary,   N.   A.
Pavlikis, P.O. Box 144, Prince Rupert.
Laundry Workers' and Dry Cleaners' International Union,
Local No. 336.—Secretary, Iris Carlson, Box 435, Prince
Rupert.
Locomotive    Engineers,    International    Brotherhood    of,
Local   No.   151.—Secretary,   F.   S.   Jessop,   914   First
Avenue West, Prince Rupert.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's International Union,
Local No. 505.—Secretary, W. Stein, 636 Third Avenue
West, Prince Rupert.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No.   335.—Secretary,   A.   F.   Skattebol,   1425   Graham
Avenue, Prince Rupert.
Operating Engineers, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 510.—Secretary, M. B. O'Toole, 330 Fifth Avenue,
Prince Rupert.
Plumbing and Pipefitting Industry Apprentices and Journeymen, Local 180.—Secretary, C. G. Silbersides, P.O.
Box 146, Prince Rupert.
Postal    Employees'    Association,    Canadian. — Secretary,
A. G. Clibbett, Post Office, Prince Rupert.
Pulp,   Sulphite   and   Paper   Mill  Workers,   International
Brotherhood   of,   Local  No.   708.—Secretary,   M.   M.
Johnston, 1472 Sixth Avenue, Prince Rupert.
Railway Carmen of America,  International Brotherhood
of, Local No. 426.—Secretary, R. Pollock, 252 Eighth
Avenue West, Prince Rupert.
Railway, Transport and General Workers, Local No. 154.
—Secretary, M. H. Olson, P.O. Box 406, Prince Rupert.
Railroad Trainmen, Brotherhood of, Lodge No.   1016.—
Secretary, G. K. Buchanan, 229 Sixth Avenue, Prince
Rupert.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 52.—
Secretary, Miss P. Pierce,  150 Eighth Avenue, Prince
Rupert.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 413.—Secretary, J. D. Sandring, 613 Sixth Avenue West, Prince
Rupert.
Princeton
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery Workers   of  America,   United,   Local   No.   367.—Secretary,
D. H. Ovington, Box 745, Princeton.
Government Employees'  Association of B.C.—Secretary,
W. Pilling, Box 413, Princeton.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No.   1023.—Secretary,   G.   Davis,   169   Abbott   Street,
Penticton.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No.  17.—
Secretary, G. Blumer, Princeton.
Qualicum Beach
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 2412.—Secretary, R. Whitnee, P.O. Box
44, Qualicum.
School Board Employees, Branch of the N.P.U., Local
No. 721.—Secretary, Mrs. E. Lessard, Qualicum Beach.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 69.—
Secretary, Mrs. Eleanor Yates, Box 45, Parksville.
Queen Charlotte City
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No.  50.—
Secretary, Mrs. M. Henson, Masset.
Quesnel
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 2493.—Secretary, G.  C. Manning, P.O.
Box 304, Quesnel.
Government Employees' Association of B.C.—Secretary,
F. Rolfe-Martin, Box 1570, Quesnel.
Postal   Employees'   Association,   Canadian. — Secretary,
M. H. Duncan, Box 1335, Quesnel.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 28.—
Secretary, Miss Shirley Aston, Box 1960, Quesnel. LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
F 81
Radium Hot Springs
Civil Service Associat'on, Branch of Northern Affairs and
National Resources Department.—Secretary, D. S. Bra-
vener, Radium Hot Springs.
Revelstoke
Boilermakers,  Iron  Ship  Builders,  Blacksmiths,  Forgers
and Welders, Internat'onal Brotherhood of, Local No.
466.—Secretary, G. Barnes, P.O. Box 585, Revelstoke.
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery Workers
of America, United, Local No. 352.—Secretary, F. Jolly,
1101 First Street West, Revelstoke.
Civic   Employees'   Association,   Branch   of   the   N.P.U.,
Local No. 363.—Secretary, F. P. Muzzilo, 325 Downie
Street, Revelstoke.
Electrical Workers,  International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 213.—Secretary, P. J. Berucchi, Box 450, Revelstoke.
Firemen and Oilers, Internat'onal Brotherhood of, Local
No. 381.—Secretary, G. W. Parker, Box 322, Revelstoke.
Government  Employees' Association  of B.C.—Secretary,
Mrs. M. Geoghan, Box 52, Revelstoke.
Locomotive Engineers, Brotherhood of, Lodge No. 657.—
Secretary,  R.  L.  Husband,  902  Second  Street  West,
Revelstoke.
Locomotive   Firemen   and   Enginemen,   Brotherhood   of,
Lodge No. 341.—Secretary, W. S. King, P.O. Box 389,
Revelstoke.
Machinists, International Association of. Local No. 258.—
Secretary, G. Micieli, P.O. Box 209, Revelstoke.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian.—Secretary, R.
Belton, Post Office, Revelstoke.
Railway Carmen of America,  International Brotherhood
of, Lodge No. 481.—Secretary, S. J. Parker, 414 Fourth
Street West, Revelstoke.
Railroad Tra'nmen, International Brotherhood of, Local
No.   51.—Secretary,   S.   A.   Webster,   412  First  Street
West, Revelstoke.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No.  19.—
Secretary, Mrs. A. M. R. Meehan, P.O. Box 503, Revelstoke.
Telephone Workers' Federation of B.C., Local No. 55.—
Secretary,  Miss  A.   Devlin,   400  Second   Street  West,
Revelstoke.
Richmond
Civic   Employees'   Association,   Branch   of   the   N.P.U.,
Local No. 718.—Secretary, Mrs. V. H. Solmuncson, 779
Bennett Road, Richmond.
Fire   Fighters,   International   Association   of,   Local  No.
1286.—Secretary, W. A. Cairns, P.O. Box 6, Richmond.
Publ'c Employees' Federal Union, Branch of the N.P.U.,
Local No. 116.—Secretary, L. F. Funnell, 842 Francis
Road, Richmond.
Public Employees' Federal Union, Richmond, Local No.
394.—Secretary,   J.   Van   Interson,   1064   Westminster
Highway, Richmond.
School Board Employees' Union, Branch of the N.P.U.,
Local No.  716.—Secretary,  C.  H.  Delves,   685  Lynas
Lane, Richmond.
Teachers'  Federation  of  B.C.,   School   District  No.   38,
Shop   Teachers'   Association.—Secretary,   Miss   M.   C.
Moore, 8101 Heather Street, Vancouver 14.
Government Employees' Association of B.C.—Secretary,
C. Rindler, Box 294, Rossland.
Postal    Employees'    Association,    Canadian. — Secretary,
Mrs. E. L'Ecluse, Post Office, Rossland.
Saanich
Peace Officers of B.C., Saanich Branch No. 4.—Secretary,
E. C. Owens, 280 Homer Road, Victoria.
School  Board Employees, Branch of the N.P.U., Local
No. 441.—Secretary, W. J. Green, R.R. 1, Sidney.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 63.—
Secretary, D. J. McCall, 3924 Scolton Road, Victoria.
Salmo
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union of,
Local No. 901.—Secretary, W. Rudychuk, Box 39, Salmo.
Salmon Arm
Government Employees' Association of B.C.—Secretary,
J. V. Pullin, General Delivery, Salmon Arm.
Postal    Employees'    Association,    Canadian. — Secretary,
J. E. Delaville, Post Office, Salmon Arm.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 20.—
Secretary, Mrs. J. T. Davidson, Box 305, Salmon Arm.
Woodworkers of America, International, Local No. 1-417.
—Secretary, R. C. Ross, Box 880, Salmon Arm.
Saltspring Island
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 64.—
Secretary, R. Vance, R.R. 1, Ganges.
Sandspit
Civil Servants' Association, Department of Transport.—
Secretary, P. H. Pennefather, Radio Range, Sandspit.
Sechelt
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 46.—
Secretary, Mrs. F. Fleming, Halfmoon Bay.
Sidney
Air Line Traffic Staff, Sales Employees' Association.—
Secretary, B. A. Heim, 1980 Haley Road, Victoria.
Civil Service Association, Patricia Bay Branch.—Secretary, D. R. Cook. Bazan Bay Road, Saanichton.
Fishermen's and Ailed Workers' Union, Local No. 23.—
Secretary, G. J. Reid, Swartz Bay Road, R.R. 1, Sidney.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian. — Secretary,
R. M. Storey, Post Office, Sidney.
Skidegate
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Local No. 28.—
Secretary, E. Regnery, Skidegate.
Slocan
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 8.—
Secretary, Mrs. A. Bernau, South Slocan.
Smithers
Government Employees' Association, Omineca-Smithers
Branch.—Secretary, D. Heyink, Box 201, Smithers.
Locomotive Engineers, International Brotherhood of,
Lodge No. 111.—Secretary, C. H. Duke, Box 132,
Smithers.
Railway Carmen of America, International Brotherhood
of, Lodge No. 1415.—Secretary, K. A. Robinson, Box
733, Smithers.
Ra'lway Transport and General Workers, Canadian
Brotherhood of, Local No. 93.—Secretary, G. B. Emerson, Box 247, Smithers.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 54.—
Secretary, Miss J. Kennedy, Box 1063, Smithers.
Sointula
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Local No. 26.—
Secretary, B. Mackie, Box 217, Sointula.
Sooke
Fishermen's & Allied Workers' Union, Local No.  24.—
Secretary, Pat Maddigan, Sooke.
School   Board   Employees'   Association,   Branch   of   the
N.P.U.,   Local   No.   459.—Secretary,   E.   Fisher,   2843
Knotty Pine Road, Victoria.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District
No. 62.—Secretary, G. G. Browne, 2532 Garden Street,
Victoria.
South Burnaby
Automotive, Aircraft and Agriculture Implement Workers
of America, United, Local No. 432.—Secretary, R. W.
Fakeley, 6970 Frederick Avenue, South Burnaby.
Employees' Association of Kelly, Douglas Ltd.—Secretary, Joyce E. Reid, Ste. 102, 6832 Areola Street, South
Burnaby.
Firemen and Oilers, International Brotherhood of, Lodge
No. 289.—Secretary, James E. Fairbairn, 5855 Pioneer
Avenue, South Burnaby. F 82
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Local No.
350.—Secretary, Mrs. B. Moran, 7750 McKay Avenue,
Burnaby.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants Union of North America, Local No. 427.—Secretary, Thomas Williams, 1041
Holly Street, South Burnaby.
Stone Cutters of North America, Journeymen, Association
of, South Burnaby Local.—Secretary, Frank Hall, 7011
Randolph Avenue, Burnaby.
Squamish
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 2027.'—Secretary, Andy Greatex, Box 533, Squamish.
Firemen and Oilers, International Brotherhood of, Lodge
No. 289.—Secretary, R. Brock, Squamish.
Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of,
Lodge No. 972.—Secretary, R. E. Morgan, 3480 Windermere Street, Vancouver 12.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No. 861.—
Secretary, J. E. Aldridge, Box 477, Squamish.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 215.—Secretary, A. D. Robertson, Box 325,
Squamish.
Railroad Trainmen, Brotherhood of, Local No. 1080.—
Secretary, G. E. Belair, Box 262, North Vancouver.
Railway Carmen of America, Brotherhood of, Lodge No.
1419.—Secretary, Joseph R. A. Coastantin, Bracken-
dale.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 48.—
Secretary, Miss A. Schierling, Box 99, Squamish.
Steveston
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Local No. 7.—
Secretary, James Ross, Box 653, Steveston.
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Local No. 8.—
Secretary, Ted Foort, 138 East Cordova Street, Vancouver.
Stewart
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 51.—
Secretary, J. L. Burt, Box 117, Stewart.
Summerland
Civil Servants' Association, Experimental Farm Branch.—
Secretary, C. F. Miller, Summerland Experimental
Farm, Summerland.
Lumber and Sawmill Workers' Union, Local No. 2472.—
Secretary, F. F. Reid, Box 145, West Summerland.
Sunbury
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Local No. 9.—
Secretary, Hideo Onotera, 8655 River Road, R.R. 1,
New Westminster.
Telkwa
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian. — Secretary,
Mrs. I. Nelson, Post Office, Telkwa.
Terrace
Government Employees' Association of B.C.—Secretary,
R. A. Bowlby, Box 940, Terrace.
Teachers' Federation of B.C.,  School District No. 53.—
R. E. Sharpies, P.O. Box 53, Terrace.
Thetis Island
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Local No. 13.—
Secretary, Miss Kay Belle, Chemainus.
Trail
Civic Workers' Union, Branch of the N.P.U., Local No.
343.—Secretary,   A.   Burton,   5,   910  Portland   Street,
Trail.
Fire   Fighters,   International   Association   of,   Local   No.
871.—Secretary, S. J. Krewski, c/o Fire Hall, Trail.
Fire   Fighters,   international   Association   of,   Local   No.
941,   Trail-Rossland   Division.—Secretary,    B.   Bogyo,
1390 Pine Avenue, Trail.
General Workers' Union, Local No. 931, Branch of the
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers' International Union.
—Secretary, Al King, 910 Portland Street, Trail.
Letter Carriers'  Federated Association, Local No. 76.—
Secretary, S. T. Spooner, 2017 Second Avenue, Trail.
Mine, Mili and Smelter Workers, International Union of,
Local No. 480.—Secretary, R. Morandini, 910 Portland
Street, Trail.
Postal   Employees'   Association,    Canadian. — Secretary,
L. A. Landucci, Post Office, Trail.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No.  11.—
Secretary, Mrs. Rae Wellock, P.O. Box 1263, Rossland.
Tranquille
Government Employees' Association of B.C.—Secretary,
W. A. Phillip, 805 Victoria Street West, Kamloops.
Ucluelet
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 79 —
Secretary, Miss Melonie Seeds, Ucluelet.
Vananda
Quarry and Mine Workers' Union, Branch of the Mine,
Mill and Smelter Workers' International Union, Local
No. 816.—Secretary, Gordon Olson, Vananda.
Vancouver
Air Line Dispatchers Association, Canadian, Local No.
1.—Chairman, A. K. Took, 2312 Oliver Crescent, Vancouver.
Air Line Flight Attendants' Association.—Secretary, Val
Eleniak, 925 Saunders Road, Richmond.
Air Line Navigators' Association, C.P.A. — Secretary,
A. F. Dickenson, 6975 Vivian Street, Vancouver.
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian Branch, T.C.A.—
Secretary, E. J. Geddes, 4710 Mapleridge Drive, North
Vancouver.
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian Branch, No. 2.—
Secretary, W. D. Brown, 659 Kerry Place, North Vancouver.
Air Line Pilots' Association, Canadian Branch, C.P.A.—
Secretary, G. L. Moffett, 7410 Boundary Road, Vancouver.
Barbers, Hairdressers and Cosmetologists, Journeymen,
International Union of America, Local No. 120.—Secretary, Allan W. Coleman, 109, 307 West Broadway,
Vancouver.
Beverage Dispensers' Union, Branch of the Hotel Employees' International Union, Local No. 676.—Secretary, Robert Beddoes, 440 West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Boilermakers, Iron Ship Builders, Blacksmiths, Forgers
and Helpers, International Union of, Local No. 359.—
Secretary, M. H. Hadley, 8, 111 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Bookbinders, International Brotherhood of, Local No.
105.—Secretary, Phyllis I. Dahl, 950 Alexander Road,
Richmond.
Boot and Shoe Workers' International Union, Local No.
505.—Secretary, J. P. Roddy, 2771 East Forty-eighth
Street, Vancouver.
Brewery Workers' Union, Branch of the Brewery, Flour,
Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery Workers' International
Union, Local No. 300.—Secretary, J. S. Peden, 256 West
Twenty-second Avenue, Vancouver.
Bricklayers, Plasterers and Masons, International Union
of, Local No. 1.—Secretary, C. Ingham, 4286 Balkan
Street, Vancouver.
Bridge, Structural Steel and Ornamental Iron Workers,
Machinery Movers and Riggers, International Association of, Local No. 97.—Secretary, Thomas McGrath,
222 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Bridge, Structural Steel and Ornamental Iron Workers,
Machinery Movers and Riggers, International Association of, Local No. 712.—Secretary, V. E. Steer, 222
West Broadway, Vancouver.
Broadcast Employees' and Technicians' International
Union, Local No. 73.—Secretary, Arthur H. Doig, 3663
Booth Avenue, South Burnaby. LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
F 83
Brush Workers' Federal Union, Local No. 564.—Secretary, Clara P. Linden, 1026'/i Harwood Street, Vancouver.
Building Service Employees' International Union, Local
No. 244.—Secretary, Ben A. R. Morley, 602 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 452.—Secretary, J. A. McDonald, 3549
West Second Avenue, Vancouver.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1928.—Secretary, G. L. Gillett, 5249
Chambers Street, Vancouver.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 2802.—Secretary, J. E. Hird, West Sixty-
fifth Street, Vancouver.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of,  Local No.   1541   (Floorlayers  Branch).—Secretary,
B. C. Robson, 108, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver.
City Hall Employees' Association, Vancouver Branch of
the N.P.U.,  Local  No.   15.—Secretary,  T.   H.   Lewis,
Ste. 204, 1645 West Twelfth Avenue, Vancouver.
Civic  Employees   of  the   School   Board,   Branch  of the
N.P.U.,   Local  No.   407.—Secretary,   Alex.   Hutchison,
5596 Aberdeen Street, Vancouver.
Civic   Employees,   Vancouver   City   Outside   Workers.—
Secretary, Jack Phillips, 1405 East Fourteenth Avenue,
Vancouver.
Civil  Servants' Association  of Canada.—Secretary, Miss
C. Hall, 326 Howe Street, Vancouver.
Clothing Workers of America, Amalgamated, Local No.
178.—Secretary, G. M. Dronuk, 3, 2475 Manitoba
Street, Vancouver.
Club, Cabaret and Camp Construction Culinary Services
Union, Local No. 740.—Secretary, Charles Simons, 504,
402 West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Communications Association of Canada, Local No. 4.—
Secretary, G. L. Gordon, 2146 York Street, Vancouver.
Department of Veterans' Affairs Civil Service Association.—Secretary, Miss B. E. Clifford, Shaughnessy Hospital, Vancouver.
Department of Veterans' Affairs Employees' Association.
—Secretary, M. M. Powell, 3155 East Fourteenth Avenue, Vancouver.
Diamond Drillers' (Western District) Union, Local No.
1005.—Secretary, Lance McPhee, 3552 Victoria Drive,
Vancouver.
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union, Local No. 92.—Secretary, George I. Guy,
545 East Forty-seventh Avenue, Vancouver.
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union, Local No. 153.—Secretary, W. J. Trem-
blay, 1765 East Twenty-eighth Avenue, Vancouver.
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union, Local No. 154.—Secretary, W. C. Wait,
3175 Dieppe Drive, Vancouver.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 213.—Secretary, C. C. Moore, 111 Dunsmuir Street,
Vancouver.
Film Exchange Employees' International Union, Local
No. CE71— Secretary, D. Overbo, 2180 West Twelfth
Avenue, Vancouver.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
18.—Secretary, Frank Bain, 4559 Belmont Avenue,
Vancouver.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
901.—Secretary, W. R. Darlington, Fire Hall, U.B.C.
Campus, Vancouver.
Firemen and Oilers, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 134.—Secretary, C. G. Atkins, 52 East Nineteenth
Avenue, Vancouver.
First Aid Attendants' Industrial Association of B.C.,
Vancouver Branch.—Secretary, H. W. Mahler, 130
West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Headquarters.—
Secretary, H. Stevens, 138 East Cordova Street, Vancouver.
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Local No. 1.—
Secretary, M. J. Canic, 138 East Cordova Street, Vancouver.
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Local No. 2.—
Secretary, Jack Cook, 1932 West Sixth Avenue, Vancouver.
Garment Workers of America, Amalgamated, Vancouver
Branch, Locals Nos. 276 and 278 (joint).—Secretary,
Mrs. Ann Marshall, 3138 East Pender Street, Vancouver.
General Workers' Union, Mainland Branch, Local No.
307.—Secretary, Mrs. Freda Fordyce, 3, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver.
Glass and Ceramic Workers of North America, Local No.
238.—Secretary, J. Vergnano, 3356 Parker Street, Vancouver.
Glove Workers' Federal Union, Local No. 582.—Secretary, Eileen Gaston, 2124 East Fourth Avenue, Vancouver.
Government Employees' Association of B.C., Headquarters' Staff.—Secretary, A. G. Bennett, 2090 West Fourth
Avenue, Vancouver.
Government Employees' Association of B.C., Vancouver-
New Westminster Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. J. McMillan, 8, 407 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Grain Workers' Union, Local No. 333.—Secretary, Gordon H. Greeley, 1580 Charland Avenue, New Westminster.
Granite Cutters' International Union, Vancouver Local.—
Secretary, Allan Forbes, 712 East Sixty-second Avenue,
Vancouver.
Heat and Frost Insulators, Association of, Local No. 118.
—Secretary, George Bonner, Ste. 6, 1875 Yew Street,
Vancouver.
Hod Carriers, Construction and General Labourers'
Union, Local No. 602.—Secretary, H. W. Flesher, 208,
535 West Georgia Street, Vancouver.
Hospital Employees' Union, Headquarters Office.—Secretary, W. M. Black, 335 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union, Local No. 28.—Secretary, D. M. Brown,
406, 402 West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Jewellery Workers' International Union, Local No. 42.—
Secretary, Mrs. Mona S. Hawken, 304 East Forty-sixth
Avenue, Vancouver.
Lathers, Wood, Wire and Metal, Canadian Local No. 1.—
Secretary, M. G. Finlayson, 5549 Nelson Avenue, South
Burnaby.
Laundry and Dry Cleaning Drivers' Union, Branch of the
Teamsters' International Union, Local No. 129.—Secretary, Charles E. Gower, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Laundry and Dry Cleaning Salesmen's Union, Local No.
334.—Acting Secretary, E. N. Matheson, 3040 East
Sherd Avenue, Vancouver.
Laundry, Dry Cleaning and Dye House Workers' International Union, Local No. 292.—Secretary, Catherine
Brown, 204, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No. 12.—
Secretary, M. Smith, 2626 East Eighteenth Avenue,
Vancouver.
Lithographers of America, Amalgamated, Local No. 44.—
Secretary, Earl Kinney, 3967 West Second Avenue,
Vancouver.
Locomotive Engineers, Brotherhood of, Lodge No. 320.—
Secretary, W. Perfonic, 1450 Cypress Street, Vancouver.
Locomotive Engineers, Brotherhood of, Lodge No. 907.—
Secretary, O. R. Mapes, 12430 One Hundred and Thirteenth Avenue, North Surrey.
Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of,
Local No. 656.—Secretary, M. Geluch, 4286 Price
Crescent, South Burnaby.
Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of,
Lodge No. 939.—Secretary, L. Salloway, 4947 Elgin
Street, Vancouver.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's International
Union, Local No. 501.—Secretary, Watson Jones, 45
Dunlevy Avenue, Vancouver.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's International
Union, Local No. 506.—Secretary, J. Urquhart, 792
Powell Street, Vancouver.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's International
Union, Local No. 507.—Secretary, J. Urquhart, 792
Powell Street, Vancouver.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's International
Union, Local No. 509.—Secretary, John Johnstone,
1525 East Second Avenue, Vancouver. F 84
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's International
Union, Local No. 510.—Secretary, J. B. Browne, 3677
West Nineteenth Avenue, Vancouver.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's International
Union, Local No. 512.—Secretary, J. B. Browne, 3677
Nineteenth Avenue, Vancouver.
Lumber Inspectors' Union, Local No. 1.—Secretary, E. E.
Smith, 7855 Fraser Street, Vancouver.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No. 151.—
Secretary, L. Perkins, 8871 Harvie Road, R.R. 1, Port
Kells.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No. 692.—
Secretary, H. Fishman, 17, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No. 764.—
Secretary, L. Berkinshaw, 17, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No. 876.—
Secretary, R. Headford, 1454 West Seventy-third Avenue, Vancouver.
Mach'nists, International Association of (Automotive
Workers), Local No. 1857. — Secretary, A. Jackson,
1791 East Twenty-eighth Avenue, Vancouver.
Mailers' Union, Local No. 70.—Secretary, S. G. Lepper,
5970 Halifax Street, North Burnaby.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 167.—Secretary, P. J. Doyle, 2638 West Twenty-
first Avenue, Vancouver.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 210.—Secretary, G. S. Blue, North Bend.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 1734.—Secretary, A. E. Whinfrev, 6994 One Hundred and Thirtieth Street, North Surrey.
Marble Polishers, Rubbers and Sawyers Helpers, International Union of, Local No. 179.—Secretary, E. H.
Hartley, 3641 Twenty-second Avenue, Vancouver.
Marine Checkers' and Weighers' International Association, Branch of the Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Internat'onal Union, Local No. 506.—Secretary,
A. G. Smith, 878 East Hast'ngs Street, Vancouver.
Marine Engineers' Association of Canada, Local No. 7.—
Secretary, D. McKeown, 319 Pender Street West, Vancouver.
Marine Workers' and Boilermakers' Industrial Union,
Local No. 1.—Secretary, J. Lawson, 339 West Pender
Street, Vancouver.
Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen, Amalgamated, Local
No. 212.—Secretary, George Johnston, 203, 307 West
Broadway, Vancouver.
Merchant Service Guild, Inc., Head Office.—Secretary,
G. F. Bullock, 673 Homer Street, Vancouver.
Milk Sales Drivers' and Dairy Employees' Union, Local
No. 464.—Secretary, B. McCrone, 6516 Butler Street,
Vancouver.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union of,
Local No. 289.—Secretary, J. McGaughey, 2118 Adanac
Street, Vancouver.
M'scellaneous Workers', Wholesale and Retail Delivery
Drivers' Union, Local No. 351.—Secretary, J. Brown,
490 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Molders' and Foundry Workers' Union of North America,
Local No. 281.—Secretary, B. Jornson, 119, 307 West
Broadway, Vancouver.
Munic'pal Foremen's Union, Vancouver and District,
Local No. 349.—Secretary, L. T. Emmery, 1920 West
Forty-first Avenue, Vancouver.
Musicians' Mutual Protective Union, Local No. 145.—
Secretary, John D. Townsend, 315, 402 West Pender
Street, Vancouver.
Native Brotherhood of British Columbia, Headquarters.—
Secretary, Ed Nahanee, 31a, Indian Reserve, North
Vancouver.
Newspaper Guild of Vancouver, Local No. 115.—Secretary, Chris Cromb'e, 119 West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Office Employees' Association of the B.C. Electric, Branch
of the Office Employees' International Association,
Local No. 378.—Secretary, W. Swanson, 949 Hornby
Street, Vancouver.
Office Employees' International Association, Local No.
15.—Secretary, Pat Landsley, 434 West Fourteenth
Avenue, Vancouver.
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers' International Union,
Local No. 16-601.—Secretary, E. Brill, 4737 East Hastings Street, North Burnaby.
Operating Engineers, International Union of, Local No.
115.—Secretary, A. W. Scott, 5804 Fraser Street, Vancouver.
Operat ng Engineers, International Union of, Stationary
Engineers' Branch, Local No. 882.—Secretary, A. W.
Scott, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver.
Operating Eng'neers, International Union of, School Engineers' Branch, Local No. 679.—Secretary, A. W.
Scott, 5804 Fraser Street, Vancouver.
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Joint Council,
Local No. 249.—Secretary, J. Atkinson, 3335 Windsor
Street, Vancouver.
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Joint Council,
Local No. 283.—Secretary, Eric Taylor, 1146 East Sixty-
first Avenue, Vancouver.
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Joint Council,
Local No. 445.—Secretary, P. Ross, 478 East Fifty-
fourth Avenue, Vancouver.
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Joint Council,
Local No. 453.—Secretary, Ken Hafso, 45 Kingsway,
Vancouver.
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Joint Council,
Local No. 472.—Secretary, George F. Bason, 836 West
Twenty-seventh Avenue, Vancouver.
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Joint Council,
Local No. 541.—Secretary, E. Qulnnell, 3, 45 Kingsway,
Vancouver.
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Glaziers and Glass Workers, Local
No. 1527.—Secretary, A. Allen, 200, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 138.—Secretary, John Hines,
2142 Grant Street, Vancouver.
Paint and Varnish Workers' International Union, Local
No. 1550.—Secretary, Otto Tiedje, 3756 Ontario Street,
Vancouver.
Patternmakers' Association, Patternmakers' League of
North America, Local No. 1260.—Secretary, E. Westmoreland, 4504 Mountain Highway, North Vancouver.
Photo Engravers' International Union of North America,
Local No. 54.—Secretary, H. G. Soutar, 1230 Burris
Street, Burnaby.
Pile Drivers', Bridge, Dock and Wharf Builders' Union,
Branch of Carpenters and Joiners of America, Local
No. 2404.—Secretary, S. C. Allan, 105, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Plasterers and Cement Masons, Operative, International
Association of, Local No. 779.—Secretary, William
McMynn, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Plasterers and Cement Masons, Operative, International
Association of, Local No. 696.—Secretary, William
McMynn, 213, 119 West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Plumbing and Pipefitting Industry Journeymen and Apprentices, Local No. 170.—Secretary, J. R. St. Eloi,
115, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Porters' Union, Sleeping Car, Vancouver Branch.—Secretary, Ernest Lawrence, 3696 East Georgia Street, Vancouver.
Policemen's Union of Vancouver, Branch of the B.C.
Peace Officers' Federation.—Secretary, John Thomas,
208, 193 East Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian. — Secretary,
O. N. Johnson, Post Office, Vancouver.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants Union of North America, Local No. 25.—Secretary, R. King, 7081 Clarendon
Street, Vancouver.
Printmg Pressmen and Assistants Union of North America, Local No. 69.—Secretary, Alex. Milne, 4049 West
Thirtieth Avenue, Vancouver.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants Union of North America, Local No. 578.—Secretary, A. Kearns, 6907 Waver-
ley Street, South Burnaby.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants Union of North America, Local No. 598.—Secretary, R. C. Banninger, 2753
Horley Avenue, Vancouver.
Projectionists' Union of British Columbia, Local No. 348.
—Secretary, D. Calladine, 6692 Laburnam Street, Vancouver. LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
F 85
Public Library Staff Association, Branch of the N.P.U.,
Local No. 391.—Secretary, Miss J. Leckie, 750 Burrard
Street, Vancouver.
Public Employees of the Greater Vancouver Water and
Sewage Board, Local No. 393.—Secretary, Robert Skinner, 571 West Twenty-second Avenue, Vancouver.
Public Works Employees' Association, Branch of the
N.P.U.—Secretary, S. A. Flatt, 1411 Eleventh Avenue,
New Westminster.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 433.—Secretary, Miss A.
Nikkei, Ste. 1, 525 West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, International
Brotherhood of, Local No. 655.—Secretary, Mrs. Freda
Brown, 3477 East Fourth Avenue, Vancouver.
Radio and Television Employees' Association of Canada,
Vancouver Local.—Secretary, Mary Roos, 1033 West
Forty-sixth Avenue, Vancouver.
Radio and Television Artists' Canadian Association, Vancouver Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. G. N. Carter, Ste. 2,
2480 Laurel Street, Vancouver.
Railroad Trainmen, Brotherhood of, Lodge No. 144.—
Secretary, W. R. Wright, 3603 Franklin Street, Vancouver.
Railroad Trainmen, Brotherhood of, Lodge No. 987.—
Secretary, William Basil, Ste. 200, 1298 West Tenth
Avenue, Vancouver.
Railroad Trainmen, Brotherhood of, Lodge No. 1040.—
Secretary, H. J. Conroy, 301 Eleventh Avenue, Cranbrook.
Railway Carmen of America, Brotherhood of, Lodge No.
58.—Secretary, H. Holmes, 2510 West Twenty-first
Avenue, Vancouver.
Railway Carmen of America, Brotherhood of, Lodge No.
773.—Secretary, D. E. Fourn, 3332 Venables Street,
Vancouver.
Railway Conductors and Brakemen, International Brotherhood of, Lodge No. 267.—Secretary, W. J. Boston,
1841 Whyte Avenue, Vancouver.
Railway, Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of, Local No. 59.—Secretary, Bill Schlamp,
3228 Napier Avenue, Vancouver.
Railway, Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of, Local No. 82.—Secretary, George Hupka,
6553 Nanaimo Street, Vancouver.
Railway, Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of, Local No. 162.—Secretary, Miss P. L. Edwards, 585 West Twenty-seventh Avenue, Vancouver.
Railway, Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of, Local No. 221.—Secretary, R. Gallacher,
P.O. Box 964, Postal Station A, Vancouver.
Railway, Transport and General Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of, Local No. 275.—Secretary, T. H. Pardoe, 35
West Twenty-fifth Avenue, Vancouver.
Railway Trainmen's Canadian Union, Local No. 22.—
Secretary, F. O. Meal, 2798 Eton Street, Vancouver.
Railway Mail Clerks' Association, Vancouver Local.—
Secretary, J. Gibson, 6655 Argylle Street, Vancouver.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express
and Station Employees, Brotherhood of, Lodge No.
46.—Secretary, G. C. Bateson, 656 Gibbons Drive,
Richmond.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express
and Station Employees, Brotherhood of, Lodge No.
526.—Secretary, J. H. Vallance, 4497 Quebec Street,
Vancouver.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express
and Station Employees, Brotherhood of, Local No.
630.—Secretary, L. M. Zachariasis, 3916 Forrest Street,
Burnaby.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express
and Station Employees, Brotherhood of, Local No.
1241.—Secretary, A. F. Geeling, 2222 Cornwall Street,
Vancouver.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express
and Station Employees, Brotherhood of, Local No.
1321.—Secretary, Ann C. Baker, 2771 Twenty-fourth
Avenue East, Vancouver.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express
and Station Employees, Brotherhood of, Local No.
1322.—Secretary, Miss B. L. Hanson, 1163 Nanton
Avenue, Vancouver.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express
and Station Employees, Brotherhood of, Local No.
1370.—Secretary, G. A. Chambers, 6741 Angus Drive,
Vancouver.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express
and Station Employees, Brotherhood of, Local No.
2315.—Secretary, Miss M. Gill, 1265 East Nineteenth
Avenue, Vancouver.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express
and Station Employees, Brotherhood of, Local No.
3016.—Secretary, Mrs. J. M. Kennedy, 1395 West
Thirteenth Street, Vancouver.
Refrigeration Installation and Service Workers' Association, Local No. 516, Branch of the United Association
of the Plumbing Industry.—Secretary, L. R. Wintle,
137 West Fortieth Avenue, Vancouver.
Registered Nurses' Association of British Columbia,
Headquarters.—Secretary, Miss Alice Wright, 2524
Cypress Street, Vancouver.
Retail Food and Drug Clerks' Union, Local No. 1518.—
Secretary, William W. Wells, 337 West Broadway,
Vancouver.
Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Clerks' Union,
Local No. 535.—Secretary, S. Wymark, 1, 49 West
Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Clerks' Union,
Local No. 580.—Secretary, Mrs. L. Hauser, 1, 49 West
Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Seafarers' International Union of North America, Vancouver Branch.—Secretary-Treasurer, N. G. Cunningham, 298 Main Street, Vancouver.
School Service Employees' Association, Branch of the
N.P.U., Local No. 392.—Secretary, Mrs. E. C. Begg,
5246 Rhodes Street, Vancouver.
Sheet Metal Workers' International Union, Local No.
280.—Secretary, A. McGee, 207, 307 West Broadway,
Vancouver.
Sheet Metal Workers' International Union, Local No.
314.—Secretary, T. R. Owen, 920 East Fifty-fifth Street,
Vancouver.
Shipwrights', Boat Builders', Joiners' and Caulkers'
Union, Zone 3, Local No. 506.—Secretary, J. T. Best,
402, 119 West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Sign and Pictorial Painters' Union, Branch of the Painters', Decorators' and Paperhangers' Union of America,
Local No. 726.—Secretary, J. A. Middleton, 6339
Kitchener Street, North Burnaby.
Steel Workers of America, United, Local No. 2655.—
Secretary, J. Thomas, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Steel Workers of America, United, Local No. 2821.—
Secretary, A. Whittaker, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Steel Workers of America, United, Local No. 2952.—
Secretary, E. Meglaughlin, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Steel Workers of America, United, Local No. 3229.—
Secretary, R. Summers, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Steel Workers of America, United, Local No. 3252.—
Secretary, N. Canavor, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Steel Workers of America, United, Local No. 3302.—
Secretary, F. Horton, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Steel Workers of America, United, Local No. 3376.—
Secretary, D. R. Alexander, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Steel Workers of America, United, Local No. 3452.—
Secretary, R. L. Symons, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Steel Workers of America, United, Local No. 3546.—
Secretary, W. Koohler, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Steel Workers of America, United, Local No. 3910.—
Secretary, F. Carroll, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Steel Workers of America, United, Local No. 3495.—
Secretary, E. S. Mackenzie, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Steel Workers of America, United, Local No. 5404.—
Secretary, A. J. Lemcel, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Steel Workers of America, United, Local No. 5432.—
Secretary, R. O. Stewart, 33 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Steel Workers of America, United, Local No. 5770.—
Secretary, Miss M. Hughes, 33 East Broadway, Vancou- F 86
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Steel Workers of America, United, Local No. 5688.—
Secretary, William Giesbrecht, 2384 West Broadway,
Vancouver.
Stereotypers' and Electrotypers' International Union,
Local No. 88.—Secretary, H. L. Broughton, 7055 Ridge
Street, Burnaby.
Street, Electric Railway and Motor Coach Employees,
Amalgamated Association of, Local No. 101.—Secret
tary, J. Karkness, 125 East Eighth Avenue, Vancouver.
Structural Draftsmen's Association, Branch of the Marine
Workers' Industrial Union. — Secretary, Harold F.
Davies, 50 South Boundary Road, Vancouver.
Sugar Workers' Union, Branch of the Retail, Wholesale
and Department Store Clerks' Union, Local No. 517.—
Secretary, O. Plumbley, 1, 49 West Hastings Street,
Vancouver.
Taxation Division Staff Association, Branch of Civil Service Federation.—Secretary, Donald B. McGougan, 658
West Thirty-first Avenue, Vancouver.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 39.—
Secretary, Miss J. I. Fraser, 4762 Joyce Road, Vancouver.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 39.—
Secretary, R. K. Found, 3007 West Thirty-third Avenue,
Vancouver.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 39.—
Secretary, William Alsbury, 2772 East Fifth Avenue,
Vancouver.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School Supervisors' Association, School District No. 39.—Secretary, Miss A. I.
Elliott, 1595 West Tenth Avenue, Vancouver.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., University Hill Association,
School District No. 39.—Secretary, C. F. MacLean,
317 East Eighteenth Avenue, North Vancouver.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School of Art Instructors'
Association.—Secretary, H. Gilbert, 550 Cardero Street,
Vancouver.
Teamsters' International Union, Bakery Salesmen, Local
No. 189.—Secretary, C. Wooding, 3625 Prince Edward
Street, Vancouver.
Teamsters' International Union, General Truck Drivers
and Helpers, Local No. 31.—Secretary, R. A. Lenfesty,
490 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Teamsters' International Union, Taxicab, Stage and Bus
Drivers, etc., Local No. 151.—Secretary, C. E. Youngs,
490 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Teamsters' International Union, Building Material, Construction and Fuel Truck Drivers, Local No. 213.—
Secretary, H. S. Bell, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Teamsters' International Union, Line, Drivers, Warehousemen, Pick-up Men and Dockmen's Union, Local
No. 605.—Secretary, R. B. Campbell, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Teamsters' International Union, Warehousemen's General Union, Local No. 842.—Secretary, J. P. Lucas,
490 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Telephone Workers' Federation of B.C., Local No. 1.—
Secretary, W. Millar, 1549 St. Georges Avenue, North
Vancouver.
Telephone Workers' Federation of B.C., Local No. 5.—
Secretary, W. Hamilton, 1835 Comox Street, Vancouver.
Telephone Workers' Federation of B.C., Local No. 14.—
Secretary, Miss L. Asher, 326 East Fifty-sixth Avenue,
Vancouver.
Telephone Workers' Federation of B.C., Local No. 10.—
Secretary, Miss S. Mcllwaine, 4340 West Ninth Avenue, Vancouver.
Telephone Workers' Federation of B.C., Local No. 20.—
Secretary, Miss F. Allen, 116 East Fifty-seventh Avenue, Vancouver.
Textile Workers' Union, Local No. 12.—Secretary,
Textile Workers' Union, Local No. 221.—Secretary, W.
Skurjat, 4275 Lynn Valley Road, North Vancouver.
Theatre Employees' Union, Local No. B-72.—Secretary,
F. Foster, Ste. 1, 4508 Main Street, Vancouver.
Theatrical and Stage Employees' and Moving Picture
Operators' Union, Locai No. 118.—Secretary, L. R.
Gildemeester, 4822 Portland Street, Burnaby.
Theatrical and Stage Employees' and Moving Picture
Operators' Union, Locai No. 348.—Secretary, Byron
Joys, 706 Donegal Place, North Vancouver.
Tile and Marble Setters' and Terrazo Workers' International Union, Local No. 78.—Secretary, George Tids-
bury, 420 Blundell Street, Richmond.
Traffic Sales Employees' Association, Trans-Canada Air
Lines Branch.—Secretary, Miss Betty Matthews, Ste. 7,
1075 Gilford Street, Vancouver.
Treasury Staff Association, Vancouver Branch of the Civil
Service Federation. — Secretary, N. Schwartz, 4142
Manor Street, Burnaby.
Trunk and Bag Manufacturers Workers' Association,
Local No. 1.—Secretary, A. Michelson, 2945 Clarke
Drive, Vancouver.
Tunnel and Rock Workers' Union, Branch of the International Hod Carriers, Building and Common Labourers'
Union, Local No. 168.—Secretary, H. W. Flesher, 208,
535 West Georgia Street, Vancouver.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 226.—Secretary, Peter Campbell, 212, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Unemployment Insurance Commission Staff Association.—
Secretary, Mrs. H. Corley, 349 West Georgia Street,
Vancouver.
Upholsterers' Industrial Union.—Secretary, Karl Reich,
2815 Graveley Street, Vancouver.
Woodworkers of America, International, Local No. 1-71.
—Secretary, Fred Freber, 119 West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Woodworkers of America, International, Local No. 1-217.
—Secretary, C. P. Neale, 7958 Suncrest Drive, South
Burnaby.
Woodworkers of America, International, Local No. 1-252.
—Secretary, Victor Forster, 470 East Thirty-seventh
Avenue, Vancouver.
Vanderhoof
Government Employees'  Association of B.C.—Secretary,
R. Marrow, Box 350, Vanderhoof.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 56.—
Secretary,   Miss  Lillian   Camelry,   Box   226,   Fort   St.
James.
Vedder Crossing
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian. — Secretary,
G. O. Burgess, Post Office, Vedder Crossing.
Vernon
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1346.—Secretary, W. J. Forsyth, P.O. Box
926, Vernon.
Civic Employees' Association, Branch of the N.P.U.,
Local No. 326.—Secretary, H. E. Gillette, R.R. 4,
Vernon.
Civil Servants' Association, Vernon Branch.—Secretary,
J. R. Quirk, 3401 Fifteenth Street, Vernon.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 821.—Secretary, Clarence C. Wills, 3610 Twenty-
seventh Avenue, Vernon.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
953.—Secretary, K. Little, Fire Hall, Vernon; Secretary,
S. Close, Fire Hall, Kelowna; Secretary, J. Browne,
Fire Hall, Penticton.
Fruit and Vegetable Workers' Union, C.L.C. Local, Sub-
local No. 6.—Secretary, Mrs. M. Mildt, 1812 Thirty-
third Street, Vernon.
Government Employees' Association of B.C.—Secretary,
G. A. Broomfield, Box 353, Vernon.
Hospital Employees' Association, Sub-local of No. 180.—
Secretary, J. E. Holmwood, 3101 Thirty-fourth Avenue,
Vernon.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No. 102.
—Secretary, J. Harper, 3401 Eighteenth Street, Vernon.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Vernon Branch.
—Secretary, G. Novitsky, Post Office, Vernon.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 22.—
Secretary, W. D. Seaton, 3905 Twenty-sixth Street,
Vernon.
Telephone Workers' Federation of B.C., Local No. 22.—
Secretary, Miss H. Shibata, R.R. 3, Vernon. LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
F 87
Victoria
Automotive Maintenance Workers' Union, Local No. 151.
—Secretary, Colin Lamont, 976 Wilmer Street, Victoria.
Bartenders' and Beverage Dispensers' International Union,
Local No. 513.—Secretary, A. Horn, 615 Pandora Avenue, Victoria.
Bakery and Confectionery Workers International Union,
Local No.  267.—Secretary, J. Litster, 4061  Wilkinson
Road, Victoria.
Barbers',  Hairdressers',  Cosmetologists'  and Proprietors'
Union, Local No.  372.—Secretary, W. J.  Singer, 545
Dunedin Street, Victoria.
Boilermakers, Iron Ship Builders, Blacksmiths, Welders
and Forgers, International Brotherhood of, Local No.
191.—Secretary,   J.   McConachy,   906   Forshaw   Road,
Victoria.
Bookbinders, International Brotherhood of.—Secretary, R.
Foster, 2021 Carnarvon Street, Victoria.
Brewery, Flour, Malt, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery
Workers of America, Local No. 280.—Secretary, G. H.
Parkes, General Delivery, Royal Oak.
Brewery, Flour, Malt, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery
Workers of America, Local No. 344.—Secretary, Fred
Brodersen, 3919 Wilkinson Road, Victoria.
Bricklayers, Masons and Plasterers, International Union
of, Local No. 280 (2, B.C.).—Secretary, J. W. Cooper,
2033 Kings Road, Victoria.
Building Service Workers, International Union of, Local
No.   379.—Secretary,   James   Richardson,    1818   Julia
Street, Victoria.
Burial   Park   Employees'   Association,   Branch   of   the
N.P.U., Local No. 479.—Secretary, George A. Mackey,
24 Wellington Avenue, Victoria.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1598.—Secretary, J. A. Moffatt, 102, 615
Pandora Avenue, Victoria.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 2415, Secretary, D. S. Bushell, 1, 617V4
Cormorant Street, Victoria.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 2527.—Secretary, V.  H.  Midgeley,  615
Pandora Avenue, Victoria.
Chemical  and Explosives Workers'  Canadian  Industrial
Union, Local No. 128.—Secretary, R. B. Conway, 4115
Gordon Head Road, R.R. 5, Victoria.
Civic  Employees'   Association,   Branch   of  the   N.P.U.,
Local No.  50.—Secretary, R. Johnston, 2721 Belmont
Avenue, Victoria.
Civilian Workers' Federal Union, Department of National
Defence, Local No.   129.—Secretary, G. S. Portingale,
215 Suzanne Place, Victoria.
Civil   Servants'   Association  of  Canada,   Federal   Government  Branch.—Secretary,   Miss  L.  B.   Northam,   961
Dunn Avenue, Victoria.
Construction  and General Labourers' Union, Branch  of
the Hod Carriers' International Union, Local No. 1093.
—Secretary,   H.   W.   Flesher,   208,   535  West   Georgia
Street, Vancouver.
Department of Veterans' Affairs Employees' Association,
Branch of the Civil Service Federation of Canada.—
Secretary,   Miss  E.  Williams,  2965   McAnnally   Road,
Victoria.
Dominion Astrophysical Observatory Association, Branch
of the Civil Service Federation of Canada.—Secretary,
J. D. Francis, Dominion Observatory, Royal Oak.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 230.—Secretary, G. Banfield, 613 Pandora Avenue,
Victoria.
Employees' Association of the City of Victoria, Branch of
the N.P.U., Local No. 388.—Secretary, F. E. Robinson,
1039 Bank Street, Victoria.
Fire  Fighters,  International  Association  of,  Local No.
839.—Secretary,   William   Hamilton,   626   Cormorant
Street, Victoria.
Fire  Fighters,  International  Association  of,  Local  No.
967.—Secretary, R. Slater, 4414 Patricia Bay Highway,
Royal Oak.
Fire Fighters'  Federal Association,  Department of National Defence, Local No. F-3.—Secretary, W. Paterson,
1055 Nicholson Street, Victoria.
Firemen and Oilers, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 289.—Secretary, G. H. Davidson, 1569 Clawthorpe
Avenue, Victoria.
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Local No. 19.—
Secretary, F. J. Smele, 1852 Chestnut Street, Victoria.
Fuel Distributors' Union, Local No. 150.—Secretary, B. E.
Alexander, 1324 Balmoral Road, Victoria.
Government Employees' Association of B.C., Victoria
Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. I. M. Wills, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Hod Carriers, Building and Common Labourers' Union,
Local No. 1204.—Secretary, R. Specht, 302 Irving Road,
Victoria.
Hospital Employees' Association of Royal Jubilee Hospital.—Secretary, W. A. J. McGovern, 3772 TiUicum
Road, Victoria.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union, Local No. 835.—Secretary, G. Bellavance,
107, 615 Pandora Avenue, Victoria.
Hydrographic Survey Association, Pacific Coast Bureau,
Branch of the Civil Service Association.—Secretary,
T. D. W. McCulloch, 512 Federal Building, Victoria.
Laundry Workers' Union, Victoria Branch, Local No. 1.—
Secretary, Maurice Holdridge, 103 Quincy Street, Victoria.
Letter Carriers' Federated Association, Local No. 11.—
Secretary, James Cox, 953 Dunn Avenue, Victoria.
Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of,
Lodge No. 690.—Secretary, E. W. Collins, 636 Raynor
Avenue, Victoria.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's International Union,
Local No. 504.—Secretary, N. Scott, 613 Pandora Avenue, Victoria.
Machinists', Fitters' and Helpers' Union, Local No. 3.—-
Secretary, Ernest Orchin, 715 Johnson Street, Victoria.
Mailers' Union, Local No. 121.—Secretary, G. A. Bishop,
2631 Douglas Road, Victoria.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, C.P.R.
System, Local No. 493.—Secretary, George Hardy,
3920 Prestwood Drive, Victoria.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 2824.—Secretary, F. S. Paulin, Metchosin.
Marine Engineers of Canada, Victoria Branch, Local No.
6.—Secretary, James Ascroft, 2346 Arbutus Road, R.R.
5, Victoria.
Molders' and Foundry Workers' International Union,
Local No. 144.—Secretary, Samuel Emery, 864 Old
Esquimalt Road, Victoria.
Municipal Employees' Association, Oak Bay Branch of
the N.P.U., Local No. 311.—Secretary, Harry Maloney,
1214 Hampshire Road, Victoria.
Musicians' Mutual Protective Union, Local No. 247.—
Secretary, William F. Tickle, 1021 Pentrelew Place,
Victoria.
Newspaper Guild of Victoria, Local No. 223.—Secretary,
L. M. Sallaway, 404 Treebank Road, Victoria.
Office Employees' Association, Local No. 300.—Secretary, Naida Woon, 820 Pandora Avenue, Victoria.
Operating Engineers, International Union of, Local No.
918.—Secretary, A. W. Collier, 615 Pandora Avenue,
Victoria.
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America, Brotherhood of, Local No. 1163.—Secretary, D. Bushell, 101,
615 Pandora Avenue, Victoria.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 367.—Secretary, P. H. Burton, 10233
One Hundred and Twenty-fourth Street, North Surrey.
Plasterers and Cement Masons, Operative, International
Association of, Local No. 78.—Secretary, Frank Williams, 1750 Pembroke Street, Victoria.
Plasterers and Cement Masons, Operative, International
Association of. Local No. 450.—Secretary, John Crooks,
74 Logan Avenue, Victoria.
Plumbing and Pipefitting Industry Journeymen and Apprentices, Local No. 324.—Secretary, Lloyd Osborne,
205, 235 Cook Street, Victoria.
Policemen's Union of the City of Victoria.—Secretary,
Lester Clark, 625 Fisgard Street, Victoria.
Police Officers' Association, Oak Bay.—Secretary, John
Ernest Groves, 2369 Florence Street, Oak Bay. DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Victoria
Branch.—Secretary, W. H. Jenner, Post Office, Victoria.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants Union of North America, Local No. 79.—Secretary, F. H. Larsen, 1236 McKenzie Street, Victoria.
Public Employees' National Union, Local No. 50.—Secretary, R. Johnston, 2721 Belmont Avenue, Victoria.
Public Library Staff Association, Branch of the N.P.U.,
Local No. 410.—Secretary, Mrs. A. Shaw, 1312 Blan-
shard Street, Victoria.
Public Works Employees' Association, Vancouver Island
Branch.—Secretary, Miss D. Cogswell, 1260 Walnut
Street, Victoria.
Railroad Trainmen, Brotherhood of, Lodge No. 613.—
Secretary, A. E. Mummery, 853 Queens Avenue, Victoria.
Railway Carmen of America, Brotherhood of, Lodge No.
50.—Secretary, J. Davison, 721 Pine Street, Victoria.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express
and   Station   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,   No.   404.—
Secretary, William A. Muldrew, 122 Michigan Avenue,
Victoria.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express
and   Station   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,   Local   No.
1137.—Secretary,  Miss  D.  M.  Williams,  434  Quebec
Street, Victoria.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express
and   Station   Employees,   Brotherhood   of,   Local   No.
2320.—Secretary,   S.   Morse,   611   Battery   Street,  Victoria.
Railway,   Transport   and   General   Workers,   Canadian
Brotherhood of, Local No. 222.—Secretary, R. F. Tebo,
1480 Thurlow Road, Victoria.
Railway,    Transport   and   General   Workers,   Canadian
Brotherhood   of,   Local   No.   234. — Secretary,   R.   A.
Fletcher, 715 Johnson Street, Victoria.
Railway,   Transport   and   General   Workers,   Canadian
Brotherhood of, Local No. 276.—Secretary, Miss I. D.
Grainger,  1521 Fort Street, Victoria.
Retail Clerks' International Association.—Secretary, J. W.
Nicol, 108, 615 Pandora Avenue, Victoria.
School Board Employees' Association, Local No. 392.—
Secretary, C. R. Keays, 920 Hereward Road, Victoria.
Sheet Metal Workers' Association, Local No. 276.—Secretary, H. B. Weydert, 2371 Lansdowne Road, Victoria.
Shipwrights',   Joiners'   and   Caulkers'   Industrial   Union,
Local No.  9.—Secretary,  Don  Douglas, 715 Johnson
Street, Victoria.
Street, Electric Railway and Motor Coach Employees of
America, Local No. 109.—Secretary, R. W. Nunn, 636
Dunedin Street, Victoria.
Structural  Iron Workers, Bridge  and Ornamental,  Shipyard Workers, Local No. 643.—Secretary, A. Manson,
3981 Douglas Street, Victoria.
Taxation Division Staff Association, Department of National Revenue.—Secretary, Miss M. L. Scott, Belmont
Building, Victoria.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 61.—
Secretary, Mrs. Bertha Matthews, 2504 Richmond Avenue, Victoria.
Teamsters' General Union, Local No. 885.—Secretary, B.
Milliken, 615 Pandora Avenue, Victoria.
Telephone Workers' Federation of B.C., Local No. 2.—
Secretary,  B.  Johns,  5013  Old West  Saanich  Road,
R.R. 2, Royal Oak.
Telephone Workers' Federation of B.C., Local No. 11—
Secretary, Miss M. Munn, 1699a Earle Street, Victoria.
Telephone Workers' Federation of B.C., Local No. 21	
Secretary, G. Robbins, 2533 Margate Street, Victoria.
Transport   Department   Employees,   Victoria   Branch.—
Secretary, S. C. Fox, 1148 North Park Street, Victoria.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 201.—Secretary, William Richardson, P.O. Box 741, Victoria.
Treasury Staff Association, Branch of the Civil Service
Federation.—Secretary, Miss C. Bryan, 1001 Princess
Street, Victoria.
Unemployment Insurance Commission Staff Association.
—Secretary, Miss K. Steele, 1039 Johnson Street, Victoria.
Water District Employees, Branch of the N.P.U.—Secretary, E. C. Laurie, 1 Duckrill Road, Victoria.
Wood, Wire and Metal Lathers, International Union of,
Local No. 332.—Secretary, C. Westcott, 2849 Shel-
bourne Street, Victoria.
Woodworkers of America, International, Local No. 1-118.
—Secretary, E. W. Haw, 715 Johnson Street, Victoria.
Walcott
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 340.—Secretary, J. A. Mould, Walcott.
Wells
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union of,
Local No. 685.—Secretary, Angus MacLean, P.O. Box
352, Wells.
West Summerland
Fruit and Vegetable Workers' Union, C.I.C. Affiliate No.
1572, Local No. 12.—Secretary, Mrs. Eva McDonald,
Box 500, West Summerland.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 77.—
Secretary, Mrs. Hilda Allison, Box 216, West Summer-
land.
Westview
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Local No. 42.—
Secretary, C. Miettenen, Lund.
West Vancouver
Municipal Employees' Association, Branch of the N.P.U.,
Local No. 395.—Secretary, J. M. Smeal, 2676 Haywood
Avenue, West Vancouver.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 45.—
Secretary, Miss Anita Stuby, 201, 1826 Barclay Street,
Vancouver.
White Rock
Civil   Servants'   Association   of   Canada,   White   Rock
Branch.—Secretary, George S. Hill, 2788 One Hundred
and Sixtieth Street, White Rock.
Postal  Employees'   Association,   Canadian,   White  Rock
Branch.—Secretary,   J.   Dilworth,   Post   Office,   White
Rock.
Whonock
Gillnetters'   Association   of  B.C.—Secretary,   F.   Rolley,
Whonock.
Williams Lake
Government Employees'  Association of B.C.—Secretary,
Miss J. Fletcher, Box 399, Williams Lake.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian.—Secretary, Mrs.
J. A. Sawyer, Post Office, Williams Lake.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 27.—
Secretary, Mrs. R. Suter, Box 279, Williams Lake.
Trainmen's  Canadian  Union.—Secretary,  Stanley  Grott,
Williams Lake.
Windermere
Government Employees' Association of B.C.—Secretary,
R. G. Hickson, Windermere.
Woodward Slough
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Local No. 11.—
Secretary, Jack Hill, 947 Finn Road, Richmond.
Zeballos
Teachers' Federation of B.C., West Coast School District.
—Secretary, Donald Gilis, Ceepeecee P.O.
Organizations of Employers
Each year the Bureau of Economics and Statistics, in conjunction with the Labour
Relations Branch, Department of Labour, compiles a fisting of employer organizations in
British Columbia which have for one of their purposes the regulation of relations between
employers and employees.   Organizations reporting this year total forty-eight.
All addresses are in British Columbia, except where otherwise indicated. LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
F 89
Calgary
Coal Operators' Association of Western Canada.—President, W. Bird; Secretary, S. W. Foss, 204 Alberta
Block, Calgary Alta.
Creston
Milk Producers' Co-operative Association.-—President, F.
Charman;  Secretary, K. H. Elbracht, Creston.
Kelowna
Fruit Growers' Association of B.C.—President, A. R.
Garrish; Secretary, J. McLennan, 1473 Water Street,
Kelowna.
Okanagan Federated Shippers' Association, Inc.—President, K. W. Kinnard; Secretary, L. R. Stephens, 1485
Water Street, Kelowna.
Penticton
Interior Lumber Manufacturers' Association.—President,
E. L. Vance; Secretary, A. D. Macdonald, 109, 304
Martin Street, Penticton.
Prince George
Northern Interior Lumbermen's Association.—President,
R. W. Hilton; Secretary, R. J. Gallagher, 263 Dominion Street, Prince George.
Vancouver
Automotive Retailers' Association of B.C.—President,
J. O. Betts; Secretary, J. L. Kinneard, 1687 West
Broadway, Vancouver.
Automotive Transport Association of B.C.—President, R.
Manrell; Secretary, W. J. Morris, 810, 207 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Building and Construction Industries Exchange of B.C.—
President, W. F. Foster; Secretary, H. Cole, 342 West
Pender Street, Vancouver.
Electrical Association, Vancouver..—President, A. J. Fred
Moore; Secretary, G. Moore, 4132 Price Crescent,
Burnaby.
Fisheries Association of B.C.—President, J. Sinclair; Secretary, J. Macdonald, 7991 Strathearn Avenue, South
Burnaby.
Fishing Vessel Owners' Association of B.C.—President,
G. A. Brajcich; Secretary, H. A. Christenson, 7160
Kitchener Street, North Burnaby.
Forest Industrial Relations Ltd.—President, J. M. Billings;
Secretary, Mrs. V. M. Cranner, 675 West Hastings
Street, Vancouver.
General Contractors' Association. — President, Walter
Douglas; Secretary, H. Cole, 342 West Pender Street,
Vancouver.
Hairdressers' Association of B.C.—-President, J. Joli;
Secretary, G. R. Matthews, 605, 198 West Hastings
Street, Vancouver.
Heavy Construction Association of B.C.—President, F. F.
Hartman; Secretary, J. D. Layden, 8, 1161 Melville
Street, Vancouver.
Hospitals' Association of B.C.—President, J. H. Har-
grave; Secretary, K. Conibear, 11, 2295 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Hotels Association of B.C.—President, J. J. Custock;
Secretary, E. V. Ely, 948 Howe Street, Vancouver.
House Builders' Association, Vancouver.—President, J. S.
Don; Secretary, Mrs. J. S. Don, 959 West Broadway,
Vancouver.
Industrial Association of B.C.—President, J. H. Cates;
Secretary, J. R. Edgett, 1024 Marine Building, Vancouver.
Jewellers' Association of Canada (B.C. Section).—President, F. G. Roberts; Secretary, R. S. Deacon, 106, 1425
West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Laundry, Dry Cleaners and Linen Supply Association.—
President, W. G. Rathie; Secretary, J. R. Taylor, 300,
1111 West Georgia Street, Vancouver.
Lithographers' Association of B.C.—President, M. Collins;
Secretary, R. A. Mahoney, 1644 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Loggers' Association of B.C., Inc.—President, S. A.
Mowat; Secretary, J. N. Burke, 401, 550 Burrard
Street, Vancouver.
Lumber Survey Ltd. of B.C.—President, J. S. Watson;
Secretary, W. J. Andrew, 1490 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Manufacturers' Association, Canadian (B.C. Division).—
President, W. J. Foley;  Secretary, R. V. Robinson, 608
Marine Building, Vancouver.
Metal Trades Association of B.C.—President, R. Walters;
Secretary, R. A. Mahoney, 1644 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Milk Producers' Association of the Fraser Valley.—President, D. R. Nicholson;   Secretary, H. S. Berry, R.R. 3,
Langley.
Millwork   Institute   of   the   Mainland.—President,   J.   F.
Sigurdson;  Secretary, H. F. Fleming, 3032 Main Street,
Vancouver.
Millwork   Manufacturers'   Association   of   Vancouver.—
President, G. W. Clark;   Secretary, R. H. Poole, 5920
Joyce Street, Vancouver.
Mining Association of B.C.—President, J. A. Pike;  Secretary,  C.  H.  Mitchell,  507,   837  West Hastings  Street,
Vancouver.
Motor Transport Labour Relations Council.—President, S.
Bekins;  Secretary, W. J. Morris, 810, 207 West Hastings
Street, Vancouver.
Morticians' Society of B.C.—President, J. Irving;   Secretary, H. O. Brown, 1349 Commercial Drive, Vancouver.
National Warm Air Heating and Conditioning Association
of  Canada   (B.C.   Chapter) .—President,  J.   K.   Lillie;
Secretary,   R.   B.   Deacon,   1425   West  Pender   Street,
Vancouver.
Plumbing   and   Mechanical   Contractors'   Association.—
President, M. J. Griffin;  Secretary, J. W. Muirhead, 342
West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Pulp and Paper Association, Canadian (B.C. Division).—
President,  T.  N.  Beaupri;   Secretary,  N.  R.  Dusting,
302, 550 Burrard Street, Vancouver.
Red  Cedar  Shingle  Consolidated Association of B.C.—
President, P. L. Whittall;   Secretary, M. E. Welte, 202,
550 Burrard Street, Vancouver.
Restaurant   Association   of   Canada    (B.C.   Region).—
President, G. F. Seldon;   Secretary, P. H. Edgecumbe,
150 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Shipping Federation of B.C.—President, E. T. Glenden-
ning;   Secretary, G. E. McKee,  45 Dunlevy Avenue,
Vancouver.
Towboat Owners' Association of B.C.—President, C. S.
Cosulich;  Secretary, W. A. Sankey, 355 Burrard Street,
Vancouver.
Construction Equipment Owners'  Association of B.C.—
President, W. G. McKinnon;   Secretary, L. Janze, 969
West Broadway, Vancouver.
Vernon
Dairy Industries Co-operative Association of Shuswap-
Okanagan. — President, E. C. Strickland; Secretary,
T. E. Clark, 3204 Twenty-seventh Avenue, Vernon.
Victoria
Automobile Dealers' Association of Victoria.—President,
T. Lumsden; Secretary, R. T. Lougheed, 816 Wharf
Street, Victoria.
Building Industries Exchange of Victoria. — President,
G. L. Brown; Secretary, R. T. Lougheed, 816 Wharf
Street, Victoria.
Electrical Association of Victoria.—President, unreported;
Secretary, A. M. Downie, 3255 Rutledge Street, Victoria.
Hotels' Association of Greater Victoria. — President,
C. A. Bennett; Secretary, W. L. Gouge, 156 View
Royal Avenue, Victoria.
Jewellers' Association of Victoria. — President, R. H.
Rose; Secretary, A. R. C. Hebden, 1006 Blanshard
Street, Victoria.
Manufacturers' Association, Canadian.—President, J. M.
Green; Secretary, A. W. Reid, 816 Wharf Street, Victoria.
Taxicab Owners' Association of Victoria.—President, C.
Rawlings; Secretary, A. N. Westwood, P.O. Box 250,
Victoria. F 90
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Control of Employment of Children
Unless a permit has been granted to the employer by the Minister of Labour or a
person duly authorized by him to issue such permits, the employment of children under
15 years of age in certain designated occupations or industries is prohibited by the " Control of Employment of Children Act."
In order that the health and scholastic standing of the children will not be adversely
affected by their work in industry or business, the Department works in close co-operation
with the school authorities and the parents or guardians of the children. Permits are issued
only when it has been established that the child's health will not suffer, and that the work
will not expose the boy or girl to unsafe conditions or interfere with their standing at
school.
The Schedule to the Act specifies and defines the occupations or industries for which
permits are required; these include:—
(1) Manufacturing industry.
(2) Ship-building industry.
(3) Generation of electricity or motor power of any kind.
(4) Logging industry.
(5) Construction industry.
(6) Catering industry.
(7) Public places of amusement.
(8) Mercantile industry.
(9) Shoe-shine stands.
(10) Automobile service-stations.
(11) Transportation industry.
(12) Laundry, cleaning and dyeing industry.
Summary of Permits Issued for Year 1959
District
Cranbrook
Dawson
Creek
Kamloops
Kelowna
Mission
City
Nelson
Prince
George
Terrace
Vancouver
Victoria
Total
Boys  — -	
1
4     1     	
1    |       2
I
4
1
1
3
1
3
3
2
87
13
39
11
143
32
Totals	
5    |       2
4
1
1    |       4
6
2
100
50
175
3
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
10
6
2
4
75
3
30
6
1
1
11
1
40
Catering... ...	
22
7
Laundry	
1
Manufacturing 	
6
92
6
1
Transportation	
	
5
2
4
1
1
4
6
2
100
50
175 EQUAL PAY ACT'
F 91
\\
Equal Pay Act'
This Act, which was proclaimed December 31st, 1953, prohibits discrimination
between male and female employees with respect to rates of pay in any case where a
female does the same work as a male for the same employer in the same establishment.
A difference in the rate of pay between a female and a male employee based on any
factor other than sex is not a violation of the Act.
No complaints were received under this Act during 1959.
Summary of Proceedings under the " Equal Pay Act "
Complaints received
Totals 1954 to 1959, Inclusive
Employers
Complaints     Involved
36i
33
Complaints referred to Industrial Relations Officers
Complaints settled by Industrial Relations Officers  16
Complaints referred to the Board  17
Complaints withdrawn  1
10
7
5
2
1
1 In the case of one complaint the Act did not apply.   In another case the wage differential was based on a factor
other than sex and was therefore not a violation of the Act. F 92
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
IIP" •
Fair Employment Practices Act"
This Act, passed by the Legislature in the spring of 1956, was intended to ensure
that no person shall be discriminated against with respect to employment or membership
in trade-unions because of his race, religion, colour, nationality, ancestry, or place of
origin.
Employers are prohibited from publishing any advertisement or circulating any
application for employment form or from making any oral or written inquiry in connection
with employment " which expresses either directly or indirectly any limitation, specification, or preference as to the race, religion, colour, nationality, ancestry, or place of origin
of any person, unless the limitation, specification, or preference is based upon a bona fide
occupational qualification."
One complaint under section 3 of the Act wherein the complainant alleged that he
had been discharged from employment because of his religion was received and investigated during the year. Inquiry under section 6 of the Act disclosed that the allegation
was not supported by the facts, and accordingly no Order was issued.
During 1959 six complaints under section 5 regarding application for employment
forms and advertisements in newspapers were received. Employers involved in the
complaints in connection with discriminatory questions on application forms revised or
are in the process of revising the forms to meet the requirements of the Statute	
The Department has had numerous requests for information regarding the legislation,
and employers have voluntarily submitted application for employment forms to the
Department for consideration so that they may be satisfied that the questions asked on
these forms do not contravene the legislation.
The work of the Department in familiarizing employers and employees with the
principles of the " Fair Employment Practices Act" has been augmented by the efforts
of the Vancouver Labour Committee for Human Rights. The co-operation of the executive secretary of this organization, Mr. W. Giesbrecht, in this matter is acknowledged
with thanks. REPORT OF FACTORIES INSPECTION BRANCH F 93
Report of the Factories Inspection Branch
Administrative office    -    411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
Administrative Official of the Branch
Robert M. Purdie       - Chief Inspector of Factories.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I have the honour to submit the annual report of the Factories Inspection
Branch for the year 1959.
Elevators
Of primary interest in the elevator branch was the passing of Order in Council
No. 1037, prescribing certain fees for the inspection of elevators, this becoming effective
July 1st, 1959.
The elevator field, as in past years, continued to expand; new installations, modernization programmes, and major conversions, all tending to add to the duties of the
Inspectors. Quite a number of hospitals have been built or are under construction, and
in most cases new elevator equipment is installed. While we welcome the introduction
of new equipment, the Department does not gain materially from these as all inspections
made in hospitals are free.
During 1958, with the addition of Federal equipment to our inspectional duties, we
were unable to cope with the number of inspections with the existing staff. An additional
Elevator Inspector was procured in July, 1959, thus enabling us to complete the whole
of our annual inspections, Federal included, by the end of the calendar year.
The curtailment of boat service on the Coast has created quite a problem as to
how to inspect equipment as in previous years. Kitimat and Prince Rupert can be
reached by road, but there still remains Namu, Ocean Falls, and Butedale. These locations are our worst problems, and much scheming is involved to perform these inspections
to our satisfaction.
The introduction of the Oilomatic elevator for passenger and freight service is of
prime interest. For short lifts these elevators are proving very popular. The day of the
car switch-operated elevator is fast becoming a thing of the past, the trend being toward
full automatic operation. This, in time, will reduce the number of licensed operators to
a minimum.
Late in December a member of a janitor staff opened an elevator door by illegal
means and stepped into the open hoistway, falling a total distance of 17 feet, sustaining
broken ribs and bad bruises. This was an unfortunate accident, due entirely to human
element. No action was taken by the Department as we are sure that this person will
never try this procedure again.
We are again proud to report that no fatal accident pertaining to elevator equipment
under our jurisdiction was recorded during the past year. F 94
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Elevator Inspections
Passenger-elevators
Escalators	
Freight-elevators 	
Hand-power elevators
Dumb-waiters	
Man-lifts 	
Reinspections 	
Total
750
70
800
64
230
45
252
2,151
New Elevator Installations Plans Received
Passenger-elevators 	
Freight-elevators 	
Dumb-waiters	
Man-lifts 	
Total 	
Elevator Operators' Licences
Temporary 	
Permanent	
Renewals 	
72
15
19
1
107
399
340
1,193
Factories
During the year 1959 the Factories Branch experienced excellent results from the
distribution of a booklet called " Rules Relating to Acceptable Standards in Factory
Construction and Industrial Health." Mention is made of this because the booklet has
been in use now for over a year, and its value can be assessed from the excellent cooperation received from industrialists, architects, and engineers, who have found it a
valuable guide in new factory construction.
New factory construction, which involved the services of the Department in the
examination of plans and progress inspections amounted to over sixty new buildings
valued at approximatey $155,000,000.
Of special interest is the fact that included in these figures are the building of the
first pulp-mill in the Interior of British Columbia and also, on Annacis Island, the construction of the first fine-paper mill in this Province.
During the year, on the advice and direction of the Department, many factories
made alterations and revisions involving new lunchrooms, heating, ventilation, lighting,
and sanitary facilities for the benefit of the employees.
A survey was made of service garages, and, where required, mechanical exhaust
systems were installed to reduce carbon monoxide fumes to a safe level in the working
areas. Both management and employees have signified their satisfaction with the improved working conditions.
In 1959 a strong trend was noted in certain types of industrial buildings toward
the use of toxic mechanical spray equipment for fur storage, in place of refrigeration.
This system is also being used for the fumigation of dried fruits to control pest hazards.
Being concerned with the health of the employees, we sought the co-operation of archi- REPORT OF FACTORIES INSPECTION BRANCH
F 95
tects and engineers and are pleased to report that in all instances positive controls were
installed to remove any health-hazard to persons working in such areas.
During the past year it became more obvious that industry is becoming better
acquainted with the technical assistance that is available from the Department in combating industrial health-hazards. The numerous inquiries made at the office and in the field
are a definite indication that the work of the Department is highly appreciated in the
Province.
Factory Inspections
Factory inspections totalled 1,490; child employment investigations, 4; homework
investigations, 30; and office and field interviews, 450.
Industrial Homework
A situation developed in the homework field whereby a much larger number of
permits were being requested. This was promptly investigated by the Department, and
employers were persuaded to provide factory space for the workers rather than increase
the number of homeworkers. Several permits were issued for a limited time only, to
allow employers to reorganize and provide factory space.
Conclusion
We take this opportunity to acknowledge the assistance given our Branch by other
Governmental departments and the continued co-operation of members of the staff.
Also, we wish to thank all officials and employees connected with industry for their
co-operation during the past year.
Respectfully submitted.
R. M. Purdie,
Chief Inspector of Factories. F 96
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Report of the Apprenticeship and
Tradesmen's Qualification Branch
Head office
Branch office
-      -      -      -      411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
Department of Labour, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Provincial Apprenticeship Committee
Chairman:
C. E. Gerhart     - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
Members:
M. Lyle Barr
R. S. Beck
T. McGibbon
W. H. Welsh
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
Administrative Officials of the Branch
Victor S. Hurrell -------    Director of Apprenticeship
John Melville       ----- Assistant Director of Apprenticeship
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I am pleased to submit this report of the Apprenticeship and Tradesmen's
Qualification Branch for the year ended December 31st, 1959.
Apprentices in Training
On December 31st, 1959, there were 2,636 apprentices registered on the records.
There were 1,085 new contracts of apprenticeship registered, and 551 apprentices completed training during the year.
A total of 422 pre-apprentice students received training during the year, and on
December 31st, 1959, there were 206 still in training.
Geographically, apprenticeships were registered in the following locations in the
Province:—
Cranbrook.
Creston.
Dawson Creek.
Duncan.
Essondale.
Fernie.
Fort St. John.
Fruitvale.
Gibsons.
Glen Lake.
Golden.
Grand Forks.
Grindrod.
Hammond.
Haney.
Abbotsford.
Agassiz.
Alberni.
Aldergrove.
Armstrong.
Ashcroft.
Burns Lake.
Campbell River.
Canoe.
Castlegar.
Chemainus.
Chilliwack.
Cloverdale.
Cobble Hill.
Courtenay.
Harrison Lake.
Hope.
Kamloops.
Kelowna.
Kimberley.
Kinnaird.
Kitimat.
Langford.
Ladner.
Langley Prairie.
Lillooet.
Maillardvile.
Merritt.
Mission.
Murrayville. APPRENTICESHIP AND TRADESMEN'S QUALIFICATION BRANCH
F 97
Nakusp.
C
•uesne
I.
Terrace.
Nanaimo.
Revelstoke.
Sullivan Station.
Nelson.
Rossland.
Tofino.
100 Mile House.
Salmo.
Trail.
Penticton.
Salmon Arm.
Vanderhoof.
Port Alberni.
Sardis.
Vernon.
Port Coquitlam.
Sechelt.
Westview.
Port Mellon.
Shawnigan Lake.
West Summerland.
Powell River.
Sidney.
White Rock.
Prince George.
Smithers.
Wildwood.
Prince Rupert.
Squamish.
Yarrow.
Princeton.
Summary of Apprentices in
Trades
Year of Apprenticeship Being Served
Total
Trade or Occupation
in
Years
First
Second
Third
Fourth
Fifth
of
Apprentices in
pleted
in
Prob.
Reg.
Training
4
63
81
67
120
97
428
82
2
30
52
82
50
4
1
5
3
6
9
24
7
4
6
10
8
18
11
53
8
4
3
5
4
6
5
23
3
4
55
74
77
76
112
397
80
4-5
3
58
1
33
1
33
2
104
7
171
8
401
11
57
4
4
2
7
3
1
2
15
2
33
40
23
96
31
5
2
3
2
1
2
10
1
3
5
5
7
2
19
4
5
19
45
24
61
36
32
217
45
5
6
16
13
35
4
3
6
3
2
1
15
4
4
1
2
4
6
5
18
3
3
5
15
8
17
45
8
5
1
2
11
2
18
1
8
2
11
1
9
55
1
4       1         7
24
2-6
1
4
7
7
1
20
8
4
30
46
54
94
119
343
55
4
3
5
3
5
16
4
Sheet-metal work 	
5
15
44
38
26
50
2
175
24
4
4
2
2
5
1
14
1
4
3
10
9
4
6
5
8
21
12
2
17
3
12
	
66
26
17
16
24
Miscellaneous trades	
7
Totals
377
531
429
583
670
46
2,636
551
Provincial Apprenticeship Committee
The Provincial Apprenticeship Committee met nine times during the year to consider and approve new contracts of apprenticeship, transfers of apprentices between
employers, cancellation of apprenticeship contracts, and the issuing of certificates to
apprentices who completed their training.
Two public hearings were conducted by the Committee during the year to consider
the matter of adding trades to the Schedule in the Act. The first hearing dealt with welding, and the Committee recommended that welding should not be separated from the
many trades in which it is an operation. The second hearing was concerned with the
trade of heavy-duty equipment mechanic, and representation was heard from various
industries in which this trade is encountered. The Committee is considering the material
presented and continuing investigation in the matter. F 98 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Supervision and Promotion
During the year the apprenticeship counselling staff visited the majority of secondary
schools in the Province to acquaint the students with the apprenticeship programme.
At the same time, the principals and school counsellors were given up-to-date information and literature about apprenticeship.
Visits were also made by the counsellors to individual employers and organizations
to promote the idea of apprenticeship and to deal with the problems encountered by
apprentices and employers.
Routine investigation of existing apprenticeships was conducted by the Industrial
Relations Officers of the Department and reports submitted to the Branch. In the
majority of instances the Industrial Relations Officer was able to report that no problem
existed, and only in those cases where there was a problem was it necessary to refer the
matter to an apprenticeship counsellor.
Technical and Vocational Training
The apprenticeship technical training programme continued with three main divisions—evening classes for indentured apprentices, daytime classes for indentured apprentices, and pre-apprenticeship classes.
Evening classes for apprentices were conducted in Vancouver, Victoria, Trail, and
Kitimat, where the concentration of apprentices is sufficient to properly set up courses.
Separate classes provided training to 1,561 apprentices in trade theory and related
subjects.
Daytime classes for apprentices were conducted in Nanaimo and Vancouver for
apprentices who came from areas of low industrial concentration to receive training.
Daytime classes were also conducted in Vancouver in the trades of bricklaying, lathing,
plastering, painting, and steel erection instead of evening classes because the nature of
the instruction requires longer class sessions. A total of 926 students received instruction
in daytime classes.
Pre-apprenticeship classes were conducted in Vancouver and Nanaimo in the following trades: Boat-building, bricklaying, carpentry, electrical, electronics, lathing, plastering, plumbing and steam-fitting, structural-steel erection, sheet metal, automotive
mechanic, and truck and heavy vehicle mechanic. These classes provided basic practical
and theoretical training to young men before they enter industry. The graduates of the
classes are apprentices who have already received a standard at least as high as that of a
first-year apprentice and can become immediately productive for industry.
The various classes were conducted for the Department of Labour by the Department of Education and the School Boards of Vancouver, Victoria, Trail, and Kitimat.
In the Vancouver area, classes were again operated in the Cattle, Sheep, and Poultry
Buildings of Exhibition Park because the new vocational school at Burnaby was not
ready for occupancy. Additional space for evening classes was rented from the Vancouver School Board to relieve the congestion in the unsuitable temporary quarters at
Exhibition Park.
Federal-Interprovincial Co-operation
The Federal-Provincial Apprenticeship Training Agreement which was negotiated
in 1954 continued in effect. The co-operation of the Government of Canada and the
various Provincial Governments resulted in considerable progress in the field of training.
Several trades were analysed and documents prepared outlining the basic common factors
of the trade on a national basis. Directors of Apprenticeship meeting in Ottawa agreed
on the use of a standard apprenticeship completion examination for the automotive APPRENTICESHIP AND TRADESMEN'S QUALIFICATION BRANCH F 99
trade which was prepared by British Columbia and agreed to extend that procedure to
other suitable trades in the future. Apprentices completing their apprenticeship with
interprovincial examination have their certificates endorsed to indicate that their standard
will be recognized by the trade in other Provinces.
Tradesmen's Qualification
Section 19 of the Act provides for issuing certificates of proficiency to persons who
have not served an apprenticeship and who wish to obtain a certificate. Section 19 of
the Act places no compulsion on a person to obtain a certificate of proficiency, but does
provide the opportunity for those who voluntarily submit to examination. This section
has been made applicable by Order in Council to the trades of automobile mechanic,
refrigeration, and radio-television servicing.
Examinations were conducted in the trade of refrigeration and the trade of radio
and television servicing. A trade committee has nearly completed the preparation of an
examination for automobile mechanics.
Fourteen persons applied for examination in the refrigeration trade, and eleven
were successful in obtaining certificates.
Twenty-three persons were examined in the radio-television servicing trade, and
seventeen were successful in obtaining certificates. Other applications for this examination have been received for the next sitting of the examining board.
Conclusion
The year 1959 was one of steady activity for the Apprenticeship and Tradesmen's
Qualification Branch. Considerable progress was made in improving the technical training programme for apprentices through constant revision of the training curriculum.
The assistance of the Department of Education and civic School Boards contributed a
great deal to this end. The co-operation of employers, employers' organizations, and
trade-unions continued to make the programme effective.
Respectfully submitted.
Victor S. Hurrell,
Director of Apprenticeship. F 100 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Report of the Trade-schools
Regulation Administrative Office
Administrative offices   -   411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
- ; Administrative officers:
Mrs. Rex Eaton.      C. E. Gerhart.      Victor S. Hurrell.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I am pleased to submit this report of the administration of the " Trade-schools
Regulation Act " for the year ending December 31st, 1959.
During the year there were eighty-three schools registered to conduct business in
British Columbia. Of these, there were seventy-six which were reregistered after operating in the previous year. There were seven schools registered which had not been
registered in 1958. No certificates of registration were cancelled for infraction of the
Act and regulations during the year.
The following fist indicates the schools which were registered to operate in British
Columbia during the year and the subjects which they undertook to offer to the public:—
Alexander Hamilton Institute Ltd., 57 Bloor Street West, Toronto, Ont.: Modern
business course, special elective course.
American School of Correspondence, Drexel Avenue at East 58th Street, Chicago
37, 111.:  Engineering and commerce subjects as covered by the school bulletin.
Art Instruction, Inc., 500 South Fourth Street, Minneapolis 15, Minn.: Illustrating
and cartooning, commercial art and design.
Atlantic Airline and Electronic Schools, Ltd., Canada Building, Windsor, Ont.:
Airline career training, airline personnel training.
Canadian Institute of Science and Technology Ltd., 263 Adelaide Street West,
Toronto, Ont.: Civil, mechanical, electrical, radio, aeronautical engineering,
and other groups as per school bulletin " Engineering Opportunities."
Capitol Radio Engineering Institute, Inc., 3224 Sixteenth Street North-west, Washington 10, D.C.:   Radio-electronics engineering technology.
Chicago Vocational Training Corporation Ltd., 12520 One Hundred and Second
Avenue, Edmonton, Alta.: Diesel, welding, refrigeration and air-conditioning,
draughting.
The Creative School of Art Limited, 935 Weston Road, Toronto 9, Ont.: Show-
card writing.
The School of Creative Photography, 935 Weston Road, Toronto 9, Ont.; Photography.
DeVry Technical Institute, Inc., 4141 Belmont Avenue, Chicago 41, 111.: Television,
radio, and electronic training.
Famous Artists Schools, Canada (Institute of Commercial Art), 106 Adelaide
Street West, Toronto, Ont.: Commercial art (basic and advanced).
Greer Shop Training, Inc., 2230 South Michigan Avenue, Chicago, 111.: Diesel
engines, welding.
International Accountants Society, Inc., 209 West Jackson Boulevard, Chicago 6,
111.:  Accounting.
International Correspondence Schools Canadian, Limited, 7475 Sherbrooke Street
West, Montreal, Que.: Architecture, art, business training, chemical engineering, civil engineering, electrical engineering, general education, mechanical TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE F 101
engineering, mining, railroading, domestic engineering, navigation, pulp and
paper making, textile manufacturing, and other courses as listed in prospectus.
La Salle Extension University, 417 South Dearborn Street, Chicago 5, 111.: Business
management, foremanship and production methods, higher accountancy (all
sections), stenographic-secretarial training, La Salle salesmanship, practical
accounting, traffic management, law, stenotypy (less machine), and other
courses as per prospectus.
Lincoln Extension Institute (Canada) Ltd., 60 Front Street West, Toronto 1, Ont.:
Industrial management.
National Schools, 4000 South Figueroa Street, Los Angeles 37, Calif, (correspondence and resident training): Straight extension—radio, television, electronics
servicing and communications course, advanced television and industrial electronics course, consolidated training programme comprising Courses No. 1
and No. 2 in one master course, auto mechanics and diesel; combination
courses—radio, television, electronics servicing and communications course
(Course No. 1) with three months resident, consolidated training programme
(Course Nos. 1 and 2), auto mechanics and diesel (three months resident);
resident department—radio, television, and allied electronics, advanced television, automotive and allied mechanics, automotive, allied mechanics, and
diesel.
National Radio Institute, 3939 Wisconsin Avenue North-west, Washington 16,
D.C.: Radio servicing; and communications, professional television servicing,
servicing electrical appliances.
Primary School of Drafting, 134 Combe Avenue, Downs view, Ont.: Engineering
draughting, blue-print reading for the mechanical trades, blue-print reading for
the building and construction trades.
Radio College of Canada, 86 Bathurst Street, Toronto 2b, Ont.: Radio-television-
electronic technology, communications, electrical technology.
Shaw Schools Limited, 1130 Bay Street, Toronto, Ont.: Commercial business
courses, short-story writing, stationary engineering.
Technical Training Institute, 5018 North-east Union Street, Portland 11, Ore.
(combined practical and correspondence instruction): Radio, television, and
electronics.
Television-Electronics Institute Ltd., 935a Weston Road, Toronto 9, Ont.: Television and radio service and repair, advanced television servicing course.
Tractor Training Service, 3339a Bloor Street West, Toronto 18, Ont.: Tractor
and equipment training.
M.C.C. Schools, 303 Mitchell-Copp Building, Winnipeg, Man.: Kindergarten,
commercial home study.
Utilities Engineering Institute, 2525 North Sheffield Avenue, Chicago 14, 111.:
Mechanical refrigeration, air-conditioning, refrigeration and heating, auto body
and fender and scientific motor tune-up, welding, diesel and scientific motor
tune-up.
Academy of Ballroom Dancing, 1012 Douglas Street, Victoria, B.C.: Personal
development and modelling.
Alexander School of Radio Theory and Practical Training, 2147 East Hastings
Street, Vancouver 6, B.C.:  Radio theory and practical training.
Autolec National Educational Master and Group Program, 1025 Howe Street,
Vancouver 1, B.C.:   Automotive electrical and carburetor service.
Barbara's School of Fashion Modelling, 652 Fisgard Street, Victoria, B.C.: Personal
development and modelling.
Barbara's School of Fashion Ltd., 2431 Granville Street, Vancouver 9, B.C.: Personal development and modelling. F 102 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Barclay's Dance Studios Ltd., 720 Granville Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.: Professional
Dancing.
Bel-Parker Business College, 22561 Dewdney Trunk Road, Haney, B.C.: Office
occupations (commercial and governmental).
B.C. School of Floral Design, 2523 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 6, B.C.:
Floristry.
B.C. Tree Fruits Ltd., Kelowna, B.C.:   Fruit-packing.
Carlyle Schools Ltd., 640 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.: Physicians' office
assistants.
Chez Renee Modelling and Personal Development, 543 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.:   Personal development and modelling.
The Comptometer School, 308 Randall Building, 535 West Georgia Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.:   Comptometer operation.
Duffus School of Business Ltd., 522 West Pender Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.: Office
occupations (commercial and governmental).
Elizabeth Leslie Ltd., 1102 Hornby Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.: Personal development and modelling.
Ella's Advanced Hairdressing School, 5685 West Boulevard, Vancouver 13, B.C.:
Advanced hairdressing (limited to persons holding a B.C. Hairdressers' Association certificate).
El-Mar Handcraft School, 3057 Granville Street, Vancouver 9, B.C.: Dressmaking
designing, and pattern-making, tailoring, millinery, leathercraft.
General Business School Limited, 602 Broughton Street, Victoria, B.C.: Office
occupations (commercial and governmental).
Harold Giles Advanced Hair Design School, 3073 West Broadway, Vancouver 8,
B.C.: Advanced hairdressing (limited to persons holding a B.C. Hairdressers'
Association certificate).
Gondo's Sewing School, 779 Cadder Avenue, Kelowna, B.C.: Dressmaking, designing, and kindred arts.
Herbert Business College, 435 Barnard Avenue, Kelowna, B.C.: Office occupations
(commercial and governmental).
Island School of Hairdressing, 210 Third Avenue South, Port Alberni, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Peter Johnson's Hair Styling for Men, 510 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.:
Barbering.
Kinman Business University, South 110 Howard Street, Spokane 4, Wash.: Business education, including accountancy and business administration, secretarial
science, stenographic, office-machines training.
The Lorraine Marie Charm School, 3234 Patrick Street, South Burnaby, B.C.:
Personal development and modelling.
Lownds School of Commerce Limited, 80 Sixth Street, New Westminster, B.C.:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
The Lydia Lawrence Fashion Institute, 1394 West Broadway, Vancouver, B.C.:
Professional dressmaking.
Marvelle Beauty School, Baker Street, Cranbrook, B.C.:   Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 303 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 1104 Douglas Street, Victoria, B.C.:   Hairdressing.
Moler School of Barbering, 615 Main Street, Vancouver 4, B.C.:  Barbering.
Mount Royal College, 1135 Seventh Avenue, Calgary, Alta.: Office occupations
(commercial and governmental).
Arthur Murray School of Dancing, 166 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.:
Professional dancing. TRADE-SCHOOLS REGULATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE
F 103
McEwen-Wilkie Business College, 2904 Thirty-first Avenue, Vernon, B.C.: Office
occupations (commercial and governmental).
Nanaimo School of Hairdressing, Suite 1, 195 Commercial Street, Nanaimo, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
National Charm and Modelling School, 1314 Government Street, Victoria, B.C.:
Personal development and modelling.
Nelson Commercial Training School, 701 Front Street, Nelson, B.C.: Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
New Westminster School of Hairdressing, 228 Sixth Street, New Westminster, B.C.:
Hairdressing.
New Westminster Commercial College, 622 Royal Avenue, New Westminster, B.C.:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Olga's School of Hairdressing, 3205 Thirty-first Avenue, Vernon, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Penticton Business School, Suites 12, 18, 19, Craig Building, 221 Main Street,
Penticton, B.C.:   Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Pitman Business College Ltd., 1490 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, B.C.: Office
occupations (commercial and governmental).
Louise Ruddell Millinery School, 2695 West Broadway, Vancouver 8, B.C.:
Millinery.
Sprott-Shaw (Victoria) Business Institute Ltd., 1012 Douglas Street, Victoria, B.C.:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
Sprott-Shaw Schools (Vancouver) Ltd., 812 Robson Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental), radio and television
servicing.
St. Ann's Convent, Nanaimo, B.C.: Office occupations (commercial and governmental) .
Sun Electric Corporation Automotive Testing School, 9732 King George Highway,
North Surrey, B.C.:  Automotive testing.
Trail Business College, 825 Victoria Street, Trail, B.C.:   Office occupations.
Union Bartending School, 440 West Pender Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.:  Bartending.
Vancouver Engineering Academy, 407 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.:
Stationary, marine, and diesel engineering.
Victoria Hairdressing School, 738 Fort Street, Victoria, B.C.:   Hairdressing.
Welding Construction School, 148 East First Avenue, Vancouver 10, B.C.:  Welding.
Weldor Training Centre, 1368 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.:  Welding.
Wesley's Academy of Hair Design, 1812 West Broadway, Vancouver 9, B.C.:
Advanced hair design.
Western Radio Academy, 2077 Comox Street, Vancouver 5, B.C.: Radio broadcasting, including voice production and reception on instruments.
Western Radio Electronic Television Schools Ltd., 1065 Howe Street, Vancouver
1, B.C.:  Radio, electronics, television, advanced electronics.
Western Radio Electronic Television Schools Ltd., 2014 Douglas Street, Victoria,
B.C.:  Radio, electronics, and television.
Western School of Commerce, 712 Robson Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.: Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
It is worthy of note that the general public has become increasingly aware of the
fact that the Government requires the registration of correspondence and practical
courses offered in the Province. The number of inquiries regarding schools and courses
and the volume of correspondence in this connection have become large. The Better
Business Bureau has done much to inform inquirers about the function of our administration, and a great many persons have been referred to the office for information. F 104
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
In conclusion, it should be reported that very few complaints were received concerning schools registered under the " Trade-schools Regulation Act " and that the complaints were satisfactorily adjudicated.
Respectfully submitted.
Victor S. Hurrell,
Administrative Officer.
Printed by Don McDiarmid, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty
in right of the Province of British Columbia.
1960
1,060-1059-455

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            data-media="{[{embed.selectedMedia}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
https://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0357335/manifest

Comment

Related Items