Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

Department of Labour ANNUAL REPORT for the YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31ST 1959 British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1960

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0356609.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0356609.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0356609-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0356609-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0356609-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0356609-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0356609-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0356609-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0356609-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0356609.ris

Full Text

 PROVINCE OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
Department of Labour
ANNUAL REPORT
for the
YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31st
1959
PRINTED BY
AUTHORITY OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY    Department1 of Labour
OFFICIALS
Honourable Lyle Wicks, Minister of Labour, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Mrs. G. Murray, Secretary, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
WrLLiAM H. Sands, Deputy Minister of Labour, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
B. W. Dysart, Chief Administrative Officer, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
G. A. Little, Administrative Assistant, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
R. M. Purdie, Chief Inspector of Factories, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
V. S. Hurrell, Director of Apprenticeship, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
B. H. E. Goult, Chief Executive Officer, Labour Relations Act, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
W. Fraser, Chief Conciliation Officer, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
L. Stadnyk, Compensation Counsellor, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
C. R. Margison, Director, Equal Pay Act and Fair Employment Practices Act,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
BRANCH OFFICES
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C. Court-house, Kelowna, B.C.
523 Columbia Street, Kamloops, B.C. P.O. Box 820, Terrace, B.C.
Court-house, Nanaimo, B.C. P.O. Box 1317, Cranbrook, B.C.
301, 1411 Third Avenue, Prince George, B.C. Court-house, Nelson, B.C.
Goodchild Building, Mission City, B.C. P.O. Box 1032, Dawson Creek, B.C.
BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
(Headquarters:  Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.)
William H. Sands, Chairman, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Fraudena Eaton, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
C. Murdoch, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
G. A. Little, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
D. McAlister, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
P. Baskin, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
E. Campbell, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
C. R. Margison, Secretary, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
LABOUR RELATIONS BOARD
(Headquarters:  Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.)
William H. Sands, Chairman, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Fraudena Eaton, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
C. Murdoch, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
G. A. Little, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
D. McAlister, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
P. Baskin, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
E. Campbell, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
D. Coton, Registrar, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
C. R. Margison, Secretary, Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
PROVINCIAL APPRENTICESHIP COMMITTEE
(Headquarters: 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.)
C. E. Gerhart, Chairman, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
W. H. Welsh, Member, 411 Dunmsuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
Thomas McGibbon, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
R. S. Beck, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
M. L. Barr, Member, 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
TRADE-SCHOOL REGULATIONS OFFICERS
(Headquarters:  411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.
Fraudena Eaton. V. S. Hurrell. C. E. Gerhart.
5   F 8 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Page
" Labour Relations Act "—Continued
Table V.—Industrial Disputes Occurring in British Columbia during 1959 but
not within Scope of " Labour Relations Act " t  68
Table VI.—Analysis of Industrial Disputes in British Columbia, 1945-59  69
Table VII.—Analysis of Time-loss by Industry, 1959  69
Applications to Prosecute  69
Annual Survey of Organized Labour  69
Table VIII.—Number of Labour Organizations Reporting, etc  71
Chart Showing Distribution of Trade-union Membership by Industrial Classifications, 1959  71
Organizations of Employees : -_.  72
Organizations of Employers  8 8
Control of Employment of Children  90
" Equal Pay Act "  91
" Fair Employment Practices Act "  92
Inspection of Factories  93
Elevators —  93
Factories .  94
Industrial Homework  95
Conclusion  95
Apprenticeship and Tradesmen's Qualification Branch  96
Trade-schools Regulation Administrative Office  100  F 10
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
distributing increases in labour costs exceeded $870,000. For others in order of increase
see " Comparison of Payrolls " in the Report data.
Lower levels of employment, together with curtailment of overtime and extra shifts,
and some loss of time due to labour unrest were factors in the drop in over-all total labour
costs during 1958.
While some improvement was noted in employment totals as the year progressed,
with few exceptions, decreases were generally apparent in most classifications of the 1958
survey. The seasonal peak was again reached in August, with a total of 187,748 industrial workers shown on payroll for that month compared with a summary total of 224,130
during the same high month of 1957.
The trend toward a shorter work-week was still apparent in 1958, the average
working-hours for all wage-earners in the current survey being recorded at a new low
of 40.61 hours, down from 41.06 hours for an average week during the previous year.  F 12
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Payroll
Labour costs in terms of salaries and wages reported by the 9,307 industrial firms
filing returns in time for tabulation in the 1958 summaries amounted to $851,866,103,
this total representing the known industrial payroll for that year. In approximating the
estimated over-all payroll for the Province, however, various supplementary items of
labour expenditure not already included are added to the industrial total. The accumulative figure comprising the industrial total, together with these additional items of expenditure as noted below, was estimated at $1,465,000,000 for 1958.
Payrolls of 9,307 firms making returns to Department of Labour      $851,866,103
Returns received too late to be included in above
summary
Transcontinental railways (ascertained payroll)_,__
Estimated additional payrolls, including employers
covered by the survey but not filing returns,
and additional services not included in the
tables—namely, Governmental workers, wholesale and retail firms, and miscellaneous (estimated payroll) 	
3,150,360
57,655,656
552,327,881
Total  $1,465,000,000
Previous Provincial Payrolls
1928.
1929..
1930-
1931.
1932..
1933..
1934
1935..
1936.
1937-
1938 -
1939..
1940-
1941..
1942..
1943...
$183
192
167
131
102
99
113
125
142
162
158
165
188
239
321
394
,097
,092
,133
,941
957
126.
567
.812
,349
,654
,026
,683
325
,525
,981
953
,781
,249
,813
,008
,074
,653
,953
140
,591
,234
,375
460
,766
,459
,489
,031
1944.
1945.
1946-
1947-
1948.
$388,100,000
383,700,000
432,919,727
557,075,508
639,995,979
1949       671,980,815
1950...
1951 -
1952...
1953 ...
1954 ..
1955 ... -
  -      718,202,028
  -—      815,173,090
- -      979,364,603
  1,066,979,019
  - _ 1,107,897,363
    1,216,605,269
1956    1,417,409,982
1957    -  1,496,572,893!
1958 - - -  1,465,000,0002
1 1957 total revised since 1957 Report.
2 1958 preliminary total subject to revision.
The current figure reported above as representing the over-all Provincial payroll
for the most recent survey year is considered as strictly a preliminary estimate during
the following twelve months. On the basis of additional information, the estimate is
then revised and subject to reprint in the next Annual Report.
The three main classifications of employment used in the gross distribution of the
annual industrial payroll involves the executive, clerical, and wage-earner groups, and
in order to compare the proportionate expenditure in each section from year to year
a percentage breakdown is shown in the table following.
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
Per Cent
10.85
13.20
75.95
Per Cent
10.99
12.88
76.13
Per Cent
10.56
13.30
76.14
Per Cent
11.22
13.95
74.83
Per Cent
12.66
14.71
72.63
Totals  	
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00   STATISTICS IN TRADES AND INDUSTRIES
F 15
British Columbia Industrial Payrolls by Statistical Areas for the
Comparative Years 1955 to 1958
Regional Area
Total Payrolls (Salaries and Wages)
1955
1956
1957
1958
No. 1              	
No,?
$18,197,303
35,044,981
25,599,069
417,102,635
127,543,124
15,313,185
26,336,337
23,336,723
36,329,470
4,591,602
2,421,348
$20,519,964
39,484,744
25,595,831
489,455,851
142,538,408
19,244,778
31,397,256
27,477,359
47,205,898
5,286,187
2,128,123
$19,351,672
41,231,542
24,471,475
541,413,422
144,072,303
16,560,167
35,770,167
23,406,971
41,978,977
13,504,050
1,475,248
$17,656,582
38,230,695
No. 3
25,017,232
No, 4
520,483,732
Mn   5
135,732,576
No, 6
21,822,730
No. 7
26,093,376
No. 8
24,862,858;
No. 9
32,931,401
No, 10
8,064,328
970,593
Totals
$731,815,777
$850,334,399
$903,235,994
$851,866,103 F: 16
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Industrial Payroll Totals Reported for the Census Metropolitan Areas
of Vancouver and Victoria, 1957 and 1958
Area
Payroll (Salaries and Wages)
1957
1958
Census Metropolitan Area of Vancouver, including Vancouver City, North Vancouver City and District, West Vancouver, Burnaby, New Westminster, Fraser
Mills, Richmond, Surrey, Port Coquitlam, Coquitlam, and Port Moody	
Census Metropolitan Area of Victoria, including Victoria City, Esquimau, Oak Bay,
and Saanich     __	
$485,783,691
61,269,565
$471,357,942
56,839,965
Average Weekly Earnings by Industries
Average weekly earnings were considerably higher in most industries during 1958,
although the over-all percentage gain was a little less than for the previous year. For all
industrial wage-earners included in the survey, the percentage increase was 2.22 per cent,
as compared with a gain of 3.94 per cent in 1957.
Higher average weekly earnings were noted in twenty-two of the twenty-five
industrial classifications relating to the wage-earner group, and minor losses where they
occurred were due primarily to a lessening of productive activity rather than to a downward trend in the actual wage rates.
Shown in the table following are the average weekly earnings for male wage-earners,
based on one week of peak employment in each industry covered by the survey for the
years 1951 to 1958.
Average Weekly Earnings
in Eac
h Indu
stry (Male Wage-earners)
Industry
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
Breweries, distilleries, and aerated-water
$51.42
54.34
55.10
58.86
53.29
61.57
59.50
53.82
47.49
46.78
54.88
47.57
44.18
61.89
53.77
63.58
48.14
63.88
47.31
58.87
63.74
62.51
63.76
56.88
54.85
$57.75
60.19
58.20
62.97
54.05
65.16
61.92
56.23
52.69
51.71
54.37
50.75
47.63
64.70
57.82
67.29
51.05
64.00
50.36
61.94
65.79
66.03
64.95
60.72
59.29
$61.11
64.33
64.09
66.11
58.46
70.62
66.86
58.71
54.531
53.94
56.54
51.35
48.98
67.68
61.40
71.35
54.71
70.23
52.511
68.33
71.22
70.64
69.32
66.36
60.96
$63.41
67.77
66.55
66.89
60.39
74.06
69.44
61.10
56.56
54.46
59.85
54.88
51.26
71.08
63.68
70.15
56.48
74.98
56.40
73.26
77.38
76.72
72.88
73.10
63.26
$68.43
68.34
69.34
66.53
61.63
74.96
71.77
62.62
57.55
58.97
62.11
56.44
54.82
72.50
65.54
73.62
60.89
79.36
60.38
74.72
78.99
77.51
76.11
74.67
65.56
$69.53
70.42
70.03
71.99
64.43
78.41
76.82
65.94
62.70
64.67
69.35
63.13
55.79
74.62
70.22
78.04
65.00
80.99
60.53
77.51
81.18
82.89
79.19
76.34
67.85
$71.70
77.08
73.45
71.29
69.38
81.64
79.79
68.52
62.68
66.05
69.32
64.31
59.37
76.87
72.43
81.48
66.28
84.17
64.10
79.52
84.09
84.44
83.23
75.95
70.28
$74.98
78.58
Cartage, trucking, and warehousing
76.47
73.03
72.45
81.20
Explosives, fertilizers, and chemicals .
Food-products manufacturing	
82.80
73.39
65.25
House furnishings   -	
Jewellery manufacturing and repair	
69.16
68.91
65.03
Leather- and fur-goods manufacturing—
58.72
77.63
74.22
84.86
71.15
Oil refining and distributing	
87.78
68.98
82.52
87.91
86.13
90.26
Street-railways, gas, water, power, telephones, etc.
80.71
72.92
1 Revised since 1953 Report.   STATISTICS IN TRADES AND INDUSTRIES                                   F 19
Based on the computed average figures previously noted for each year, the chart
shows the trend of average weekly earnings for all male wage-earners during the period
1918 to 1958.
Average Weekly Earnings of Male Wage-earners, 1918-58
AVERAGE
WEEKLY
EARNINGS
YEAR
1918
1919
920
1921
922
192J
IH 19i5ll92bl92T
l9i8^9J9|l9J0
19,:
1932
I9SJ1934
1935
193(
193
1938
193^194 GJ1941
194 2)1941:1944
194 51194b
1947
194
194
195
195
1952i95JI954 19551956
19!
958
7 8.00
". 00
76.00
75.00
74.00
7 3.00
72.00
71.00
70.00
69.00
68.00
67.00
66.00
65.00
64.00
6 3.00
62. 00
61.00
60.00
59,00
58.00
57.00
56.00
55.00
54.00
5 3.00
52.00
51.00
50.00
49.00
4 8.00
47.00
46,00
4 5.00
44.00
43. OC
42.00
41.00
40.00
39.00
38.00
37.00
36.00
3 5.00
14.00
33.00
32.00
31.00
30.00
29.00
£8.00
27.00
26.00
25.00
24.00
23.00
22.00
/
•
J
i
'
-J-
-
*
-
/
f
....
Z"
Sw
j
•
ZZZ
- -j-»-
"   I
~J ■
— ■
-;-
nL
-
=
-«—
f*v*
kdri:
•
-
-ii
t
Li—
.„.,
4
-
, '
—r-
—
_
*h
»
►
1 m
I
,t
* f
>—■
4-
~;
fr
■
•
_
*
.
-+-r
-/-
—
	
•
,1      !      j
J .
1?
'■" '
i.   i        !    !    ^'
•         *
#
./:i
-vf~~ j-'- 4— -i'~-
^te
'.:
i
f
•
/
~f~
. 4—
r—+-
7
f
-
A—1	
~~-'r"
-j-j   \r4
1
L
i..i.l.    J
t
M   I ' Br
t,
ffl
f
1     1     1
IB
:
,
il-.i*
,   (,. j.
'
5
1         1    1    1        I'S*
J
'    i
]         '. .
•
...
-&
:
i   ■■■'
I ■■■
"• f';;I     1  i:! '  l
:--t/ _••
»—U-
•"•
j
•f ■•?>'•
T *-
j    i  -J - £
■
)JiJ •
!
•J.-:..
- j-
"I: '
1  i
:    '  -
:'
•
Ti
i
/
4
/
\
i
0*1
i
r
\
l»<
•V
«•<
•»'
\
#
*«
*.*
y
L
*
*
\
.-
0U
>•»
'
i
f
\
^
\
/
V
(1958 figure, $78.22.)   F 22
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Smelting and concentrating showed a drop of 20.1 per cent; food-products manufacturing, a decrease of 16.3 per cent; breweries, distilleries, and aerated-water manufacturers, and cartage, trucking, and warehousing, both over 15 per cent lower; metal trades,
a drop of 14.6 per cent; and other classifications in lesser degree.
Monthly totals noted for each industry during the high and low months of 1958
are shown in the table below, together with comparative data for the previous year.
A similar comparison may be obtained from the charts which follow, showing the over-all
trends of employment for clerical workers, the wage-earner group, and total industrial
employment in 1958 and previous years.
Table Showing the Amount or Variation of Employment in Each Industry
in the Last Two Years1
1957
1958
Industry
■M
oUttS
SSwE
■a
^ s.
So
El
3 £
ZW
•B    °
SJjWE
T3
Is
zw
£    0
■°°eS
SSwS
•0
v. a>
69
Zw
£    0
•0
So
Ea
3 E
Breweries,   distilleries,   and   aerated-
July
Aug.
July
Feb.
Aug.
July
Aug _
Aug	
Mar,
Nov.
Dec
July
May
July	
July	
May	
Aug	
Sept.
July
June
July
May
July
Aug.
July
Aug	
1,986
3,977
5,361
1.366
8,847
39,735
2,191
22,183
1,483
1,921
450
3,308
728
37,397
23,311
5,419
11,657
3,776
543
4,679
8,268
5,397
7,422
17,235
7,496
224,130
Feb. _
Jan.
Feb.
Aug.   .
Mar.
Dec	
Feb.
Jan.
Nov.
May
Apr	
Dec.
Dec
Dec	
Dec.
1,501
3,265
4,707
1,240
7,417
27.105
2,046
12,267
1.295
1,702
389
2,949
625
27,931
19,203
4,224
9,504
3,439
467
4,448
7,041
4,153
6,652
14,568
5,872
176,828
June
Aug.
July	
Jan.
May
Aug	
Mar.
Aug.    ..
Sept,
Nov	
Dec.
Aug.	
May
Sept.
June
July
Aug	
Nov.
June
Jan.
Aug	
May
July
Jan.
July
Aug	
1,672
3,085
4,517
1,287
7,954
23,583
2,207
18,563
1,456
1,941
438
3,172
628
37,908
19,904
4,133
11,421
3,516
515
4,580
8,140
4,129
5,927
16,076
7,096
187,748
Nov.
Dec.
Jan	
Aug.
Sept.     .
Dec.
Dec.
Feb.
May
Jan.
May
Feb.
Dec.
Jan.	
Dec.
Dec
Jan.
Jan..	
Jan. 	
Dec.
Jan.
Nov.
Apr.
Mar.	
1 339
Cartage, trucking, and warehousing	
Coal-mining	
2,701
4,098
995
7,043
19,106
Explosives, fertilizers, and chemicals.-
1,977
10,624
Garment-manufacturing  -
1,254
1,776
Jewellery manufacturing and repair—
Laundries, cleaning, and dyeing —
Leather- and fur-goods manufacturing .
375
2,922
553
27,202
Metal trades  	
Metal-mining	
18,556
3,397
9,485
Oil refining and distributing  —
Mar.
Dec.
Jan..
Dec,
Dec,
Dec.
Dec
Dec
3,356
456
Printing and publishing	
4,408
7,152
3,494
Smelting and concentrating	
Street-railways,   gas,   water,   power,
5,017
14,476
5,898
All industries 	
Jan	
163,442
1 Industrial employment totals include clerical and sales staffs in addition to wage earners, and are based cn the
number of employees reported on the payrolls on the last day of each month or nearest working-date. STATISTICS IN TRADES AND INDUSTRIES                                   F 23
Employment of Clerical Workers in Industry, 1957 and 1958'
35,000
34,500
34,000
33,500
33,000
32,500
//
^
32,000
31,500
31,000
30,500
30,000
1957
1958
29,500
29,000
28,500
28,000
27,500
27,000
26,500
26,000
1,500
1,000
500
0
i
i.
i
c
<
'           1
i             a.
i
i
>          <
c
2
i
!      1
!
i
i
1 Employment as at the last day of each month.     Figures include clerks, stenographers, salesmen, etc., but not
salaried officials, executives, or managerial staff.
Clerical Workers, 1958
(Male and Female)
January ...
  30,
"68             Mav   30.702             Semember   -- 30.493
February .
 _      30,'
139
(61
30.868               October            30.159
March .	
  _ 30.
Julv
30,899              Novemb
. 30.912               Decembe
;r          3C
,173
.962
April      30.149              Aueu
St    	
r         2C F 24
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Average Monthly Number of Wage-earners (Male and Female)
1941, 1945, 1954,1955,1956,1957,and 1958
January —
February
132,874
135,042
1958
May    149,494
June    152,430
September   156,836
October     152,610   STATISTICS IN TRADES AND INDUSTRIES
F 27
Table No. 2
BUILDERS' MATERIAL—PRODUCERS OF
Returns Covering 215 Firms
Salary and Wage Payments, 1958
Officers, superintendents, and managers      $2,672,987
Clerks, stenographers, salesmen, etc      2,437,570
Wage-earners (including piece-workers)     10,788,870
Total .--   $15,899,427
Employment
Month
Wage-earners
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males
Females
Males
Females
January    	
2,279
18
354
248
February	
2,253
16
355
247
2,311
15
358
253
April	
2,351
17
363
256
May 	
2,375
17
369
259
June  	
2,394
17
371
264
July	
2,416
21
381
265
August 	
2,432
19
375
259
September 	
2,368
18
373
267
October 	
2,325
25
370
259
November	
2,263
20
368
258
December 	
2,061
14
372
254
Classified Weekly Earnings
For Week of
Employment of
Greatest Number
Under
$25.00
30.00
35.00
40.00
45.00
50.00
55.00
60.00
70.00
80.00
90.00
100.00
$25.00...
to $29.99
to 34.99
to 39.99
to 44.99
to 49.99
to 54.99
to 59.99
to 69.99
to 79.99
to 89.99
to 99.99
and over.
Wage-earners
Males    Females
68
21
22
28
46
41
132
180
442
638
588
418
716
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males    Females
3
5
3
8
11
47
68
94
59
76
15
3
10
9
46
65
38
48
30
9
2
1
Table No. 3
CARTAGE, TRUCKING, AND
WAREHOUSING
Returns Covering 532 Firms
Salary and Wage Payments, 1958
Officers, superintendents, and managers     $2,518,450
Clerks, stenographers, salesmen, etc      2,318,758
Wage-earners (including piece-workers)     14,600,669
Total
$19,437,877
Employment
Month
January—.
February-
March	
April	
May	
June	
July	
August	
September..
October	
November.
December...
Wage-earners
Males    Females
3,327
3,346
3,347
3,397
3,526
3,631
3,769
3,735
3,750
3,748
3,647
3,473
22
24
24
28
27
25
27
33
29
24
24
24
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males    Females
381
374
384
391
388
377
377
382
392
386
397
395
368
355
353
351
344
342
344
352
345
350
355
344
Classified Weekly Earnings
For Week of
Employment of
Greatest Number
Under
$25.00
30.00
35.00
40.00
45.00
50.00
55.00
60.00
70.00
80.00
90.00
100.00
$25.00 ._
to $29.99
to 34.99
to 39.99
to 44.99
to 49.99
to 54.99
to 59.99
to 69.99
to 79.99
to 89.99
to 99.99
and over
Wage-earners
Males    Females
247
52
66
47
80
80
122
126
470
990
824
574
929
Clerks.
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males    Females
21
2
5
2
2
1
1
10
3
5
8
9
18
12
61
78
67
36
37
39
14
21
35
68
77
61
24
23
9
5
1
2    STATISTICS IN TRADES AND INDUSTRIES
F 31
Table No. 10
HOUSE FURNISHINGS-
MANUFACTURE OF
Returns Covering 151 Firms
Salary and Wage Payments, 1958
Officers, superintendents, and managers .
Clerks, stenographers, salesmen, etc.
Wage-earners   (including piece-workers).
Total .
$1,125,905
1,061,382
5,144,539
. $7,331,826
Employment
Month
Wage-earners
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males
Females
Males
Females
January	
1,147
318
122
189
February	
1,203
308
122
177
March	
1,195
308
121
176
April 	
1,208
323
121
179
May  	
1,198
320
121            178
June	
1,224
320
121
181
July 	
1,278
336
123
184
August	
1,281
335
124
179
September	
1,270
343
125
182
October	
1,266
353
126
176
November...	
1,275
365
128
173
December	
1,243
365
129
173
Classified Weekly Earnings
For Week of
Employment of
Greatest Number
Under
$25.00
30.00
35.00
40.00
45.00
50.00
55.00
60.00
70.00
80.00
90.00
100.00
$25.00 ....
to $29.99.
to 34.99
to 39.99.
to 44.99
to 49.99.
to 54.99
to 59.99.
to 69.99.
to 79.99.
to 89.99.
to 99.99.
and over..
Wage-earners
Males
30
16
21
21
63
49
133
132
301
270
176
99
147
Females
30
45
75
50
75
43
34
9
5
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males    Females
2
1
2
6
2
14
19
17
27
28
10
4
10
15
27
26
36
18
28
3
3
2
1
Table No. 11
JEWELLERY MANUFACTURING AND
REPAIR
Returns Covering 32 Firms
Salary and Wage Payments, 1958
Officers, superintendents, and managers .
Clerks, stenographers, salesmen, etc.
$223,058
211,360
Wage-earners (including piece-workers)        851,368
Total
$1,285,786
Employment
Month
Wage-earners
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males
Females
Males
Females
January	
166
152
13
67
February  	
167
138
13
63
March	
169
138
12
63
April 	
167
136
12
66
May 	
169
128
12
66
169
145
12
64
July 	
171
148
12
66
August 	
168
145
13
65
September. 	
166
149
13
68
October 	
172
148
14
70
178
160
14
79
December	
179
169
13
77
Classified Weekly Earnings
For Week of
Employment of
Greatest Number
Under
$25.00
30.00
35.00
40.00
45.00
50.00
55.00
60.00
70.00
80.00
90.00
100.00
$25.00....
to $29.99
to 34.99.
to 39.99
to 44.99
to 49.99
to 54.99.
to 59.99.
to 69.99
to 79.99
to 89.99.
to 99.99
and over
Wage-earners
Males    Females
4
13
4
7
4
11
8
4
23
55
28
11
21
15
1
28
90
27
14
2
2
1
Clerks.
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males    Females
17
17
13
12
9
7
6
1
1   F 34
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Table No. 16
METAL-MINING
Returns Covering 80 Firms
Salary and Wage Payments, 1958
Officers, superintendents, and managers -
Clerks, stenographers, salesmen, etc. 	
.    $1,668,592
.      2,324,324
Wage-earners (including piece-workers)      14,955,462
Total
$18,948,378
Employment
Month
Wage-earners
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males
Females
Males
Females
January -	
3,460
3,424
3,468
3,453
3,498
3,498
3,632
3,486
3,212
3,079
3,034
2,914
51
51
50
52
53
54
54
53
53
48
48
46
367
368
369
369
377
380
376
375
362
362
363
361
71
68
69
April... 	
70
70
June 	
July   	
August	
70
71
69
71
October  	
November '
December 	
77
76
76
Classified Weekly Earnings
For Week of
Employment of
Greatest Number
Under $25.00 —
$25.00 to $29.99.
30.00 to   34.99.
35.00 to   39.99.
40.00 to   44.99.
45.00 to   49.99
50.00 to   54.99
55.00 to   59.99.
60.00 to   69.99.
70.00 to   79.99
80.00 to   89.99.
90.00 to 99.99
100.00 and over-
Wage-earners
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males    Females    Males    Females
35
11
8
12
17
19
39
70
413
622
1,060
686
1,049
9
1
4
4
6
5
4
6
7
10
1
7
26
32
47
44
228
1
1
11
21
6
19
7
2
Table No. 17
MISCELLANEOUS TRADES AND
INDUSTRIES
Returns Covering 505 Firms
Salary and Wage Payments, 1958
Officers, superintendents, and managers .
Clerks, stenographers, salesmen, etc.	
.    $7,713,167
9,608,625
Wage-earners (including piece-workers)     31,847,394
Total
$49,169,186
Employment
Month
January.—
February-
March	
April-	
May	
June	
July 	
August	
September
October-	
November.
December.
Wage-earners
Males    Females
5,810
5,888
6,210
6,373
6,929
6,974
6,918
7,117
6,595
6,217
6,155
6,023
1,098
1,127
1,178
1,229
1,388
1,394
1,504
1,620
1,343
1,286
1,242
1,170
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
Males    Females
1,305
1,303
1,310
1,315
1,323
1,345
1,349
1,363
1,368
1,344
1,368
1,345
1,272
1,251
1,255
1,273
1,281
1,300
1,306
1,321
1,266
1,238
1,243
1,217
Classified Weekly Earnings
For Week of
Employment of
Greatest Number
Wage-earners
Males    Females
Under
$25.00
30.00
35.00
40.00
45.00
50.00
55.00
60.00
70.00
80.00
90.00
100.00
$25.00 ....
to $29.99.
to 34.99.
to 39.99
to 44.99
to 49.99.
to 54.99
to 59.99
to 69.99
to 79.99
to 89.99.
to 99.99
and over
569
101
125
134
226
381
424
388
1,458
1,255
1,073
1,148
1,247
193
81
186
177
241
160
228
134
293
113
83
13
15
Clerks,
Stenographers,
Salesmen, etc.
I
Males   I Females
35
3
3
6
36
41
88
72
204
207
223
170
331
38
27
34
58
118
226
241
180
226
86
86
20
3        F 42
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Average Weekly Hours of Work—Continued
Clerical Workers
Industry
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
Breweries, distilleries, and aerated-water manufacturers-
Builders'materials	
Cartage, trucking, and warehousing-
Coal-mining„.
Coast shipping-
Construction—
Explosives, fertilizers, and chemicals .
Food-products manufacturing	
Garment-manufacturing	
House furnishings-
Jewellery manufacturing and repair-
Laundries, cleaning and dyeing-
Leather- and fur-goods manufacturing-
Lumber industries—
Logging-
Lumber-dealers-
Planing-mills	
Sawmills	
Shingle-mills-
Metal trades	
Metal-mining-
Miscellaneous trades and industries.-
Oil refining and distributing	
Paint-manufacturing. .	
Printing and publishing-
Pulp and paper manufacturing	
Ship-building and boat-building-
Smelting and concentrating-
Street-railways, gas, water, power, telephones, etc..
Wood-manufacturing (N.E.S.) .	
38.30
36.43
39.71
39.81
37.82
38.07
38.46
39.33
39.06
38.23
37.05
40.23
38.43
40.32
39.66
41.42
37.55
36.04
39.02
41.75
38.15
36.90
37.83
36.45
37.67
37.16
40.71
35.89
37.11
38.04
36.64
39.38
39.82
38.00
37.77
38.64
39.04
38.59
38.13
37.54
39.62
37.87
39.51
39.71
40.96
36.91
37.13
38.73
41.97
38.05
37.20
36.99
38.39
38.07
36.92
39.60
35.87
36.12
37.91
37.09
38.52
40.00
37.32
38.04
38.45
39.07
38.57
37.84
37.13
40.17
35.78
39.10
38.27
39.56
36.80
37.81
38.59
41.18
37.95
36.62
37.29
36.25
37.08
37.11
40.42
35.41
36.34
36.22
36.88
37.99
39.68
36.89
38.01
38.44
38.17
38.62
38.43
36.00
40.20
36.51
40.09
38.27
40.34
36.29
37.54
37.95
41.01
37.72
37.32
37.44
35.74
36.81
36.28
39.53
35.34
36.12
36.77
36.87
38.30
39.31
36.53
37.03
38.52
38.37
37.82
38.23
36.24
39.50
36.88
39.21
38.66
40.11
36.39
36.33
38.38
40.50
37.46
36.89
36.92
35.89
36.96
36.59
38.67
35.26
36.17 STATISTICS OF CIVIC AND MUNICIPAL WORKERS
F 43
Statistics of Civic and Municipal Workers
In addition to the general coverage of the annual industrial survey, reports are also
obtained from cities and municipalities, the information requested concerning workers
employed in public works, the generation of light and power, and similar operations
owned and operated by the city or municipality reporting.
As labour costs reported by the cities and municipalities constitute a portion of the
total annual payroll of the Province, the figures appearing in this special section have also
been included with related classifications in the industrial tables shown earlier in this
Report. This separate text, however, provides a ready comparison of the current information with similar figures for previous years.
Returns were received from some 148 civic and municipal administrations in
time for tabulation in the 1958 summaries, the reports showing labour costs for that
year amounting to $31,924,392, an increase of $3,760,798 from the payroll total of
$28,163,594 noted in 1957.
1956
1957
1958
$2,595,703
3,512,842
17,273,028
$2,766,596
4,590,136
20,806,862
$3,246,533
5,578,003
23,099,856
Totals 	
$23,381,573
$28,163,594
$31,924,392
Substantial increases in employment of civic and municipal workers was again noted
in 1958, with totals higher in both the wage-earner classification and the clerical section.
The total coverage reported for all departments reached a high of 8,164 persons
employed during the peak month of July, this figure representing an increase of 6.1 per
cent when compared with the total of 7,697 recorded for the high month of August
in 1957.
Comparative monthly employment totals for both classifications of civic and municipal workers are shown in the following table for the years 1957 and 1958. F 44 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Employment Totals1 of Civic and Municipal Workers, 1957 and 1958
1957
1958
Month
Wage-earners
Clerks, Stenographers, etc.
Wage-earners
Clerks, Stenographers, etc.
Males
Females
Males
Females
Males
Females
Males
Females
4,953
4,923
5,082
5,440
5,837
6,076
6,165
6,187
6,059
5,887
5,704
5,500
79
75
91
75
132
147
169
159
87
98
92
86
796
806
813
816
857
867
873
875
876
871
869
876
422
430
424
429
451
462
469
476
462
472
480
481
5,426
5,437
5,577
5,760
6,089
6,344
6,520
6,333
6,125
5,851
5,580
5,530
76
71
76
64
120
140
177
162
74
61
58
66
866
884
884
894
909
925
932
928
932
928
923
924
512
505
502
April    -
497
508
527
July 	
535
545
September	
532
531
November  ' 	
535
538
1 Totals represent the number of employees on payroll on the last day of each month or nearest working-date.
The proportionate distribution of male wage-earners employed by civic and municipal administrations on the basis of weekly earnings is shown in the table below, the percentages indicating the degree of concentration in the specified salary classifications for
the comparative years 1956, 1957, and 1958.
Weekly Earnings
Percentage of Employees
1956
1957
1958
TTnder $75.00
4.36
0.80
0.71
0.58
1.90
2.36
9.11
10.15
42.01
15.86
6.82
3.14
2.20
3.06
0.64
0.53
0.41
0.78
1.69
4.16
9.95
34.55
27.50
10.64
3.41
2.68
2 10
$25.00 to $29.99   	
0 57
30.00 to   34.99
0.39
35.00 to   39.99
0.55
40 00(n   44 99
1.04
45.00 to   49.99                                            	
1 47
50.00 to   54.99
2.76
55.00 to   59.99                                           	
5.99
60.00 to   69.99
20.21
70.00 to   79.99
35.95
80.00 to   89.99                   i
16.06
90.00 to   99.99                                                     ....
7.07
100.00 and over
5.84
The 1958 distribution within the various wage limits shows a continuation of the
upward trend in weekly earnings for civic and municipal employees.
In the wage-earner classification, average weekly earnings reached a new high mark
of $73.15, well above the previous record of $68.06 established for this group in 1957.
Increased earnings were also in evidence for clerical personnel, the average figure
representative of weekly earnings in this section rising to $79.30 for male employees,
compared with an average of $72.42 noted in 1957. For female workers in clerical
occupations, earnings for an average week were computed at $53.61, up from the
average figure of $49.09 on record for this group during the previous year.
The average work-week for civic and municipal employees was a little shorter in
1958, both for wage-earners and clerical personnel.
For the 6,084 wage-earners included in the survey dealing with time worked the
average week was computed at 40.12 hours, just below the figure of 40.14 hours noted
for a similar survey period in 1957.
Working-time for the 1,458 employees in clerical occupations was also less than
during the previous year, the average week for this group being recorded at 35.39 hours,
down from 35.66 hours noted in the 1957 survey.    F 48
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Progressive improvement in the general welfare and standard of living for women in
industry and business is again reflected in the annual survey for 1958, which is summarized in the following section, together with comparative information covering previous
years.
Based on one week of greatest employment each year, the tables point up the significant changes occurring in the various industrial classifications and occupational groups
within the coverage of the minimum wage and hours-of-work legislation, as set by the
Board)
P - During the 1958 survey a total of 9,181 firms filed information concerning females
employed, the reports indicating a coverage of some 74,541 women workers in all classifications of business and industry. Compared with previous years, considerable increase
was apparent both in the number of firms reporting and employment totals during the
survey week.
Mercantile Industry (Female)
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
Number of firms reporting...
Total number of employees-
Total weekly earnings	
Average weekly earnings 	
Average hours worked per week_
1,887
14,152
$533,342.00
$37.69
33.70
1,709
13,420
$490,241.00
$36.53
35.06
I
1,694
13,088
$442,336.00
$33.80
34.04
1,698
14,374
$488,771.00
$34.00
36.05
1,717
13,728
$464,712.00
$33.85
37.08
Totals for the mercantile industry were based on returns from some 1,887 firms in
all types of retail and wholesale trade. Representing the second largest classification of
female employment, the 1958 survey in the mercantile section showed a total coverage
of 14,152 female workers, considerably above the reported total for 1957, although fewer
firms completed returns in that year.
Earnings increased for women employed in mercantile establishments, the average
weekly figure increasing to $37.69 in 1958, up from $36.53 previously reported.
While employment totals are based on the greatest payroll coverage during the year,
this week sometimes occurs during the Christmas period in the mercantile industry,
resulting in occasional fluctuation in the averages computed for this section, due to a
short week or overtime hours during the holiday period.
Average working-time during the survey week in 1958 was 33.70 hours, as compared with 35.06 hours for the week under review in 1957.
~ Laundry,
Clean!
rig and Dyeing Industries (Female)
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
236
2,516
$95,686.00
$38.03
36.73
260
2,741
$104,208.00
$38.02
36.55
234
2,682
$95,712.00
$35.69
37.34
236
2,797
$97,185.00
$34.75
37.69
248
Total number of employees™— —
	
2,604
$90,153.00
$34.62
37.46
A total of 236 firms reported in time for tabulation in the laundry, cleaning and
dyeing section, the returns indicating an over-all employment of 2,516 female workers in
this classification for 1958. With fewer firms represented than during the previous survey,
the 1958 figure was somewhat down from the total of 2,741 women workers reported in
laundry occupations a year earlier. ..."
The 1958 level of weekly earnings and hours of work for women employed in laundries and cleaning establishments remained almost unchanged from the previous year.
Average weekly earnings for female workers was computed at $38.03, compared with    F 52
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Transportation Industry (Female)
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
Number of firms reporting	
Total number of employees-
Total weekly earnings-
Average weekly earnings	
Average hours worked per week~
63
236
$10,757.00
$45.58
37.72
58
167
$6,770.00
$40.54
38.11
61
159
$6,288.00
$39.55
38.19
57
128
$4,560.00
$35.63
38.64
58
135
$4,689.00
$34.73
37.39
Women workers included in the above transportation table are engaged in delivery
work, trucking, messenger services, and similar occupations relating to the transportation
industry in general, and while the classification remains a relatively small one, increases
in the number of women employed in this type of work have been noted for the past
three years. Conditions of work and wages have also shown considerable improvement
in recent surveys.
Returns from the sixty-three firms reporting female employees in this type of work
during 1958 showed a total coverage of 236 workers, a substantial increase from the 167
reported in 1957.
Average weekly earnings for women in transportation occupations showed a sizeable
increase in 1958, the average figure of $40.54 noted in 1957 rising sharply to $45.58
for the week under review in the current survey.
Weekly hours of work averaged a little less in 1958 than during the previous year,
the 1957 average week of 38.11 hours decreasing slightly to 37.72 hours for a similar
week in 1958.
Public Places of Amusement (Female)
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
Number of firms reporting     	
Total number of employees	
96
600
$15,138.00
$25.23
26.15
97
523
$11,411.00
$21.82
24.45
103
540
$13,427.00
$24.86
27.40
108
709
$19,447.00
$27.43
31.27
107
606
$13,258.00
$21.88
Average hours worked per week	
27.14
Employment summaries in the section dealing with public places of amusement are
inclusive of various occupations such as theatre ushers, attendants of swimming-pools,
sports centres, bowling-alleys, dance-halls, and workers in all such establishments providing a service to the public for which a charge is made. Due to the part-time and
casual nature of this type of work, it should be noted that the weekly averages of earnings
and hours of work in the above table are representative only of a partial week and must
not be considered as full-time employment comparable with other classifications.
During the 1958 survey a total of ninety-six firms completed returns in this section,
the reports indicating a total of 600 women employees in occupations similar to those
mentioned above. Compared with previous figures, this represents a considerable increase from the 523 female workers reported by ninety-seven firms in 1957.
Average earnings computed for the representative number of hours worked during
a survey week in 1958 was $25.23 in this category, the earnings being based on a part-
time week of 26.15 hours. Similar averages obtained in 1957 showed the previous year
earnings at $21.82 for a representative part-time week of 24.45 hours. BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Personal-service Occupations (Female)
F 53
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
63
232
$12,379.00
$53.36
37.49
54
172
$8,347.00
$48.53
35.15
36
172
$8,295.00
$48.23
34.79
44
198
$8,689.00
$43.88
37.22
32
166
$7,150.00
$43.07
39.11
Included in the above table are female workers in various personal-service occupations, such as physiotherapy, massage, chiropody, general and specialized therapeutics,
electrical treatments, and work of a similar nature.
A total of sixty-three firms reported employees in this section, the reports listing a
total of 232 female workers in all types of personal-service work. Employment coverage
in the current survey was considerably greater than during the previous year for this
classification.
In the case of personal-service workers employed in medical offices, classification
difficulties sometimes occur due to the employees being occasionally engaged in clerical
duties in addition to their specialized work. The data used in the above table should
therefore be considered as a sampling where possible from the returns, rather than a
complete record of all persons in work of this nature.
Increased earnings were apparent in this classification, although some increase was
also noted in the length of the work-week. Average weekly salary for females in personal-
service work increased to $53.36 in 1958, up from $48.53 in 1957. Compared with the
previous year, working-hours in this section increased to an average figure of 37.49 for
the survey week in 1958, up from 35.15 hours recorded in this classification during a
similar week in 1957.
Summary of All Occupations ("Female Minimum Wage Act")
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
9,181
74,541
$3,238,097.00
$43.44
36.06
8,430
73,414
$3,073,795.00
$41.87
36.53
8,107
70,299
$2,792,541.00
$39.72
36.61
8,170
70,776
$2,692,334.00
$38.04
37.02
8,151
68,239
$2,564,920.00
$37.59
37.69
Average hours worked per week	
More extensive coverage in the current survey brought considerable increase in the
summary totals for 1958, in comparison with previous years. Compared with 1957, the
number of firms reporting female workers increased to 9,181 from 8,430 previously
shown. With a substantial increase in the number of reports filed, over-all employment
of female workers under survey reached a new high of 74,541 in 1958, up from 73,414
noted in 1957.
Increases in payroll totals, higher average earnings, and a shorter work-week were
also featured in the summary table for 1958. Total amount of salaries and wages paid to
the 74,541 females reported in the current survey was $3,238,097 for the week under
review, compared with a payroll of $3,073,795 for the 73,414 women reported employed
during a representative week of 1957.
Highest figure yet reported for average per capita weekly earnings was noted in
1958, with individual weekly earnings for female workers recorded at $43.44 during the
week of the 1958 survey, up from an average figure of $41.87 computed for all occupations under study during a similar week in 1957.  BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
F 55
Statistical Summary Covering Hospital-workers (Female)
Concurrently with the annual surveys of women workers in business and industry,
an inquiry is directed each year to all public and private hospitals, solariums, homes for
the aged and infirm, and like institutions, the returns providing information relating to
the employment, hours of work, and weekly earnings of female workers, exclusive of
nursing staff.
In the operation and maintenance of British Columbia's hospitals and institutions,
vocational opportunities for female employment continue to increase. Expansion of
these services in keeping with the demand for accommodation and additional facilities
continues to provide a constant source of employment, not only in professional occupations closely related to hospital care, but in a wide variety of supplementary jobs most
suited to female workers.
A summary of occupational classifications resulting from the 1958 survey is shown
in the table below, with payroll information relating to employment, earnings, and hours
of work for each individual group. Where possible from the returns, all female workers
were classified according to the nature of their work, with the exception of nursing staffs,
which are not included in the coverage of the survey.
Occupational Classification
Number
Employed
Total
Average
Average
Weekly
Weekly
Weekly
Earnings
Earnings
Hours
662
$24,714
$37.33
36.6
2,548
94,330
37.02
36.2
977
45,495
46.57
37.3
1
69
69.00
40.0
101
4,355
43.12
36.2
26
1,108
42.62
38.8
69
4,173
60.48
38.3
1
46
46.00
40.0
95
5,730
60.32
38.2
179
10,565
59.02
39.3
46
2,740
59.57
37.9
19
782
41.16
38.1
7
538
76.86
38.6
52
3,218
61.88
35.1
10
596
59.60
35.9
1,542
62,094
40.27
37.8
Laundry	
Housekeeping and catering-
Office	
Hairdressing-
Telephone and telegraph-
Manufacturing	
Personal service	
Transportation-
Technicians, X-ray	
Technicians, laboratory	
Technicians, miscellaneous-
Technicians' helpers	
Pharmacists	
Dieticians	
Physiotherapists (including occupational therapists)-
Nurses' aides	
All occupations-
6,335
$260,553
$41.13
37.0
Returns were received from 135 establishments in the 1958 survey, this total
including public and private hospitals, nursing and rest homes, solariums, homes for the
aged and infirm, and all such institutions.
Employment in all hospital occupations was a little above the previous year, the
1958 survey showing a total of 6,335 women employed in all job classifications (exclusive of nursing staff), as compared with 6,306 reported during the previous year.
Considerable increase was again noted in the average earnings for most job classifications in the hospital survey, while only a slight upward variation was noted in average
hours worked.
In order of classification mentioned in the table, laundry-workers in the employ of
hospitals or institutions numbered some 662 in the 1958 survey, a little below the total
for the previous year.   Average weekly earnings for this group, however, increased to  BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
F 57
Average individual weekly earnings recorded for the 6,335 female workers in all
hospital occupations under survey for 1958 climbed to $41.13, increased from $38.75
listed as the average covering all occupations in 1957.
The average work-week was a little longer than in 1957* the 1958 survey showing
37.0 hours, a fraction above the 36.8 hours noted for all hospital-workers during the
survey week of the previous year.
Statistics for Male Employees
Composite tables embracing many industrial classifications under a common heading, such as " Construction," " Lumber Industries," etc., may be broken down to separate
some of the larger groups of workers in various trades and industrial occupations, in such
a way that comparisons may be made from year to year regarding employment, average
earnings, and hours of work.
Some examples of the various classifications for which separate data may be shown
in comparison with previous years are contained in the tables which follow, based on
payroll information reported during a representative week of peak employment.
Baking Industry (Male)
1958
1957
1956
1955
Number of firms reporting-
Total number of male wage-earners..
Total weekly earnings - _
Average weekly earnings-
Average hours worked per week_
152
1,554
$118,473.00
$76.24
38.21
152
1,619
$118,982.00
$73.49
38.61
156
1,433
$100,266.00
$69.97
39.12
156
1,336
$93,249.50
$69.80
39.83
Construction (Male)
Number of firms reporting.
Total number of male wage-earners..
Total weekly earnings	
Average weekly earnings .
Average hours worked per week..
2,192
33,790
$2,743,677.00
$81.20
40.45
2,189
46,706
$3,812,878.50
$81.64
42.35
2,156
40,592
$3,182,719.50
$78.41
42.09
2,067
33,006
$2,474,233.50
$74.96
41.51
Fruit and Vegetable Industry (Male)
Number of firms reporting	
Total number of male wage-earners	
Total weekly earnings	
Average weekly earnings-
Average hours worked per week_
79
2,728
$166,515.50
$61.04
44.73
84
3,416
$202,304.50
$59.22
43.90
91
2,810
$165,073.50
$58.75
47.57
96
3,264
$181,050.00
$55.47
47.15
House Furnishings (Male)
Number of firms reporting	
Total number of male wage-earners-
Total weekly earnings-
Average weekly earnings-
Average hours worked per week-
151
1,458
$100,832.50
$69.16
40.27
132
1,509
$99,672.50
$66.05
39.88
143
1,645
$106,385.00
$64.67
39.81
144
1,279
$75,420.00
$58.97
40.45
Logging (Male)
Number of firms reporting	
Total number of male wage-earners-
Total weekly earnings	
Average weekly earnings-
Average hours worked per week-
1,079
14,359
$1,224,308.50
$85.26
41.35
1,112
16,724
$1,403,550.50
$83.92
41.72
1,238
19,606
$1,616,816.00
$82.47
42.20
1,225
18,806
$1,511,815:50
$80.39
42.05 F 58
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Painting and Paper-hanging (Male)
1958
1957
1956
1955
184
950
$80,436.00
$84.67
39.85
180
1,124
$92,731.00
$82.50
39.47
174
1,038
$80,490.50
$77.54
40.07
182
1,111
$84,760.00
$76.29
40.04
Total weekly earnings..	
Average hours worked per week	
Plumbing and Heating Industry (Male)
Number of firms reporting.. _
Total number of male wage-earners..
Total weekly earnings	
Average weekly earnings-
Average hours worked per week._
340
2,677
$219,991.50
$82.18
40.56
277
2,156
$166,244.50
$77.11
40.84
270
1,872
$134,731.50
$71.97
40.32
Sheet-metal Industry (Male)
Number of firms reporting	
Total number of male wage-earners-
Total weekly earnings _
Average weekly earnings	
Average hours worked per week..
87
1,135
$89,716.00
$79.04
39.50
78
1,363
$102,679.00
$75.33
40.63
84
1,310
$95,788.50
$73.12
40.42
75
1,091
$76,685.00
$70.29
40.01
Sawmills (Male)
Number of firms reporting	
Total number of male wage-earners..
Total weekly earnings	
Average weekly earnings-
Average hours worked per week..
811
23,628
$1,632,921.50
$69.11
40.68
854
23,890
$1,601,877.00
$67.05
40.99
Shingle-mills (Male)
Number of firms reporting	
Total number of male wage-earners..
Total weekly earnings-
Average weekly earnings-
Average hours worked per week-
48
1,649
$131,116.00
$79.51
39.51
56 I
1,627 j
$130,663.00 I
$80.31 I
39.89 I
60
1,860
$141,411.50
$76.03
39.84
56
2,397
$181,458.50
$75.70
39.82
Ship-building and Boat-building (Male)
Number of firms reporting 	
Total number of male wage-earners-
Total weekly earnings-
Average weekly earnings-
Average hours worked per week..
87
4,015
$345,799.50
$86.13
39.87
79
5,496
$464,066.00
$84.44
40.95
79
5,319
$440,880.50
$82.89
42.85
77
4,510
$349,565.00
$77.51
41.16
Wood-manufacturing (N.E.S.) (Male)
Number of firms reporting 	
Total number of male wage-earners..
Total weekly earnings-
Average weekly earnings-
Average hours worked per week„
177
6,600
$481,290.50
$72.92
39.70
166
6,515
$457,882.50
$70.28
39.83
173
7,519
$510,196.00
$67.85
39.64
176
6,342
$415,793.50
$65.56
40.87 BOARD OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS F 59
Investigations and Wage Adjustments
During the year 1959 the Industrial Relations Officers of the Department made
28,296 investigations, and through the efforts of the Department and the co-operation
of the employers, adjustments made during 1959 amounted to $107,990.25. Department cars travelled 179,777 miles in connection with the administration of the legislation.
As certain employees exercised their civil rights under the Male and Female
Minimum Wage Acts through the Courts without coming to the Department, it may
be presumed that the amount of money paid to employees as a result of legislation
administered by this Department is considerably in excess of that recorded in the
following table:—
Comparison of Investigations and Wage Adjustments,  1958 and  1959
1958 1959
Number of investigations    27,108 28,296
Number of Industrial Relations Officers1 25 25
" Male Minimum Wage Act "—
Firms involved  124 67
Employees affected  443 379
Arrears paid  $17,797.87 $10,719.14
" Female Minimum Wage Act "—
Firms involved  47 36
Employees affected  151 77
Arrears paid  $3,191.03 $1,624.85
" Annual Holidays Act "—
Firms involved  892 749
Employees affected  2,622 1,225
Arrears paid  $61,575.43 $33,096.65
Total adjustments  $82,564.332      $45,440.642
1 Average.
2 In addition to the adjustments made under the Minimum Wage and Holidays Acts, 656 firms paid 838 employees
$62,549.61 under the provisions of the "Semi-monthly Payment of Wages Act." Total adjustments for 1959 were
therefore $107,990.25. Total adjustments for 1958 were $162,060.82.
Court Cases
When employers fail to co-operate with the Department in the matter of compliance
with the provisions of the orders and regulations of the Board, it is necessary to resort to
the Courts in order that the necessary compliance with the legislation will be obtained.
A summary of Court cases during the year 1959 follows:— F 60
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Court Cases for the Year 1959
Name of Act
Number of
Employers
Charges
Convictions
Charges
Dismissed
or
Withdrawn
' Annual Holidays Act'
1 Employment Agencies Act "	
' Female Minimum Wage Act "..
' Hours of Work Act " 	
' Male Minimum Wage Act'
' Semi-monthly Payment of Wages Act'
Totals..
37
7
57
116
4
1
11
134
274
106
4
1
11
4
120
246
f 10 dismissals
)   1 withdrawn
4 dismissals
f 12 dismissals
)   1 withdrawn
\ 26 dismissals
I   2 withdrawals
Special Licences, 1959
Provision is made in a few of the Orders of the Board for a graduated scale of wages
to inexperienced employees for whose employment permits in writing have been obtained
from the Board. The following table shows the number of licences issued in the various
lines of work in 1959:—
Male
Female
Total
Hospitals (practical-nurse students)-
Laundry-
Manufacturing-
Mercantile	
Office	
13
2
1
89
1
45
12
80
Woodworking..
89
1
58
14
81
3
Totals..
19
227
246
One part-time permit issued in 1959.
Change in Board Membership
On February 16th, 1959, Mr. D. McAlister was appointed to the Board, replacing
Mr. H. J. Young, who had resigned.
Conclusion
At this time the Board would like to thank employers, trade-unions, other organizations, and employees for the co-operation extended to its officials during the year 1959
in the administration of the various labour laws.
We have the honour to be,
Sir,
Your obedient servants,
W. H. Sands, Chairman.
Fraudena Eaton.
G. A. Little.
C. Murdoch.
P. Baskin.
E. Campbell.
D. McAlister. LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
F 61
Report of the Labour Relations Branch
Personnel
Labour
Relations
Branch
Chief Executive Officer:
B. H. E. Goult    -
Chief Conciliation Officer:
William Fraser    -
Conciliation Officers:
R. G. Clements    -
George Carmichael
J. A. Laffling
E. P. Fisher    -
R. A. MacDonald -
John Sherlock
W. T. McLaughlin
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Court-house, Kelowna.
Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Labour
Relations
Board
Chairman:
W. H. Sands Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Members:
Fraudena Eaton   -     -     -     - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
G. A. Little   -     -     -     -     - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
C. Murdoch  411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
P. Baskin -  411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
E. Campbell   -     -     -     -     - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
D. McAlister       - 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.
Secretary:
C. R. Margison     - Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Registrar:
D. W. Coton Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Assistant Registrar:
G.  B. Harvey        - Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
The Honourable the Minister of Labour,
Parliament Buildings, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I have the honour to present the annual report of the Labour Relations Branch
for the year ended December 31st, 1959.
The Labour Relations Board met during the year on fifty-five occasions, authorized
the issuance of 731 certificates, and rejected 184 applications for certification. Seventy-
four applications were withdrawn.
The Board entertained ninety-five applications for decertification; forty were rejected
and fifty-five authorized.
Administrative personnel conducted sixty-one representation votes.
The Board granted applicants permission to prosecute upon fourteen occasions.
Sixteen orders were made by the Board pursuant to section 7 of the "Labour
Relations Act."*
* This section provides that if upon inquiry it is proven to the satisfaction of the Labour Relations Board that an
employer, trade-union, or person is doing any of the acts prohibited by sections 4, 5, and 6 of the Act (which include
engaging in unfair labour practices, attempting to persuade employees to join or not to join a trade-union during working-
hours, and using coercion or intimidation to compel or induce a person to become, or refrain from becoming, a member
of a trade-union), the Board may order the employer, trade-union, or person to cease doing the prohibited act, and to
rectify the act so done. F 62 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
There were 329 disputes referred to Conciliation Officers during the year. Forty-
one cases, unterminated on December 31st, 1958, were carried over from the preceding
year.
Settlements by Conciliation Officers
Of these, Conciliation Officers settled 166, and 111 cases were referred to Conciliation Boards. In twelve cases the application for the appointment of a Conciliation Officer
was withdrawn or the appointment cancelled, and in fifty-four cases Conciliation Officers
did not recommend Conciliation Boards. There were twenty-seven cases unterminated
at the year's end.
Of the 370 disputes dealt with by Conciliation Officers, fifty-four were referrals by
them in conformity with the provisions of section 29 of the " Labour Relations Act";
that is, the Officer reported that it was not advisable to appoint a Conciliation Board, and
therefore made recommendations concerning the matters in dispute. Nine similar cases,
unterminated at December 31st, 1958, were carried forward. At your discretion, Sir,
these recommendations were sent to the parties, and in each instance took the place of
a report of the Conciliation Board.
Of these sixty-three disputes, in fifteen instances the Officers' reports resulted in
immediate settlement; there was eventual settlement, without time-loss, in thirty-seven
instances, and in four instances only did time-loss result. In seven cases the decisions
of the parties, upon the acceptance or rejection of the Officers' reports, had not been
received at December 31st, 1959.
In accordance with the provisions of the " Labour Relations Act," chairmen were
named by the Minister for seventy-three Conciliation Boards. The nominees of the disputant parties selected chairmen on forty occasions.
Of the 121 cases referred to Conciliation Boards, 111 Boards were appointed as the
result of the recommendations of Conciliation Officers, and two Boards were appointed
without prior reference to Conciliation Officers. In three instances the dispute was
settled before the Board was appointed, and one application was withdrawn. In the
remaining four cases, Boards had been recommended but not appointed at December 31st.
Administrative personnel conducted 361 strike votes.
Arbitration Boards
On the requisite application, in cases where grievance procedure under collective
agreements had been invoked, chairmen were named to twenty-five Arbitration Boards.
Various tables descriptive of the work of the Branch follow.
B. H. E. Goult,
Chief Executive Officer,
Labour Relations Branch.   LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
F 65
2   .S«
E    o-o
CL I-1
6°
w
H
w
o>
m
o>
4-
3
a
VI
're
e
o
£<
re
E
£
3
>
IB
re
H
o
w      o vo      rl vc
CJ\ JQ "^ CN   -a
o
Y
H
u
CM
CN
S 2 "
s
p
<
1
3
>->
ado
5   o
I3;
9.2    a 5 b u
O   w   O   i
.2^.
i .3 J3 -3
•   -< +2   M   S
0  O  O  O 33
So s m > *°
<u t* u t* J»
Z     2     £
o o
Z    ZZ
s   ■§
as*,
11
s S
w E
° s
U 2
a
cj
d
a
«.§ 2*.
fl  3  M C
"RSI
i
S -fi S
i* o 3«
M r* —>
•SS s s
.3
s
o
o «
"" o
u  >
>K»3a
•u 5 w c
f   O OO
MS Tl   o
CO    t-t
o3  ft
■a
o o
U     S
rt   fl
I   O   U   O   o
-S   Hi   8 «  ■
C S3 <u ..  ... v
« § w 3 B .. m
W  -i^    H '"1  Tl W
u ^ .2 s « S *
6    g g s pa «
1 ts  n        r,
CJ   td) CJ
B '1 * 8
io.i
ih cj c f ?r
eg, .a III
Or*"
5ft     v
o      S»
--< E
k|
I   M
•a.S
» 5
OH O
rt     Ih
u CD
O w
tt,
"rt
1
TJ
CO
t|>
4J
LU
C
C
tfl
,
0
CLO
<
0
rt T)
56S5
a 03 rt ai
o.2 g 3
g.Sa
0   g-O-S
•SuS'S
5o§S
!§BS,
S a 2
Wji
S3 B£U
^   11;        on
2.S8.S
■S $ !§ 1
S-°S5
ft
bo o
a I
co   L<
cfl   ft
SB
B  B
5  O
SU
S*     -ok,
| IIJ
J
p
o
CL
a
)      c
S
>
g
1
>
a
c
o
C
C
CJ
c
c
e
s
S  B
P.Z
SI
o   o
1
3 ?
►J =
B c
C« fl
-  o B  VS
"   >   ^   "
S 1      °
<SC
Svo
2"
6
►3
SS F 66
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
S   S »
B'-.o'a
§   S   P
t~ TH C*
ir-
O oo
ttl
•a
fl
ft
E*a cn
i- s
213 o
fl b u
&    0
ft
U
3
s
s
3
0
<
<!
<
<;
Z
TJ
<D
C
'O
c
o
U
o>
IO
OS
.2
3
a
w
3
C
re
E
E
3
7
>
.2
Soo      «
. «n
OoO\
B rt       S
■s
ft
3    3
o
5
■satj
ii fi
CJ
"-Is
mt
z
B-5
3 &S3
CJ u w
-•  O
SfisB
Z
O    Cfl B
ra S
»S [
o o !
tii > <
I
«     Z     Z     Z
a
•ltj
(tH    CJ
2  3
Si.
•al
u .2
32
., o
B o    -g
ftu
9
oo
b 2 ° 2
M  o  > *B
fl   I-   0   Aj,
B       -*  £
g-9ffi a
ft    ■<
o
&
■a .a
&o
TJ    CO
Ih   C
ra o
ma
ra u h
■*s oo ts
&.a £
C  >  cj
-■a &
fl   CE   OJ
on1" £
B   CO -H
u *b *a
OO  C   rt (
«  rt fl
s s.1
53U
■ o fl S
to ..
B   c>  CJ
»5Sof
CJ   0*   tH   ti
on     u o
B  CU  =*•
US arc-
g tj .£ to'
ft i
fjSi
■2 oa
c -a c v
«s
a E 3
O >, to
s? b. cr
■3 g 8
E " S     ~
R 3 o     si
.n-s S «
a s
O  lh  o
III
-o B
co «   co
■■2£
S«oS     S E S
>-«>>;fl
. u.S o
ll-
60-H *3 <u a>
i.Si -
J fl rt  M
: TJ fl  S
s:      > o s
.2 HH £*<.-.
HH     »
a u
P 8'
S S
3-a rt
to tS  to oc
a ss *
M S
ta cj
3 o
>
3   B
(■ c.
fs
3
« ra
d
«h
#
o
■rt   M
o
■2 ° 3
8ft..
c B -a
a o -
A aj «
D   O   °
B ^CQ
» S c
5TJ    «
I* c a
O  cj
TJ   O   C
to tj r .
ra c ^
2 « o
U    CO   ^
•SE|
tH      «     A
tt.
fl
I
o
H
s
>
op
1
f «
y
(0
IS
I
.5
G
ft
o     o
5=     ft
2     &
5    X LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
F 67
rt
s
3
2*6
n c u
o   n
-t
I
ft
5   S
00      «J
3        CJ
_< O
•■a
1
.2 a
S -2
•a    a
z  s
M
0
c
3
s °
o 5
oo 2
U SJ
Z PS
to" B
tt o
oo H
B 2
2,«>
00 .E   u
*ob
■a o
o
a
o
m
"•2.3
EP3 >
O TJ
P. rt
00 J*
•9 s
8*S
.2 * u "
B*.k,o
B  ° g"-
o «.5 «
r\ ft « JS
S, CJ   w .«   <1>
atj      ugs^
oj       h- °-2 S
hh g jq | S
.9 9 8.*
a
u
6 5.5
•H     S     >
o O  C
2P^
ra 3
* 8
ra rt
a) O
rt to ra £
5 ra 8 »
■3 m ft ••
C fl rt C
•E > $ m
o     o
tH    > tH   03
o ^ o w
tt fc
o u
HH     JJ
It's
3 E n
flj  o
■ST>m
fl CJ
n to fl
.9.2 o
oil
Tjfl
CO CJ
B   HH    fl
OOO
■8  B
flSo
S B -
O   <D
£V
CJ   CJ
c   B
•9 2s:
KJj
on     B
Isi
a*?
•s-sl
•> cfl   H
B'g §
fl S,S
« B. O
u 3
«     2     "     «
►    "g |
O "H   rt  co
•M rt O tj
e     -a
ra c oj
«-. & O M
0 — ™
B-
* 1
sT'I
Ji
So    M s 9
u ofc-a a
S B -9 a g >
tt tt
.2 «.2 a
ii ii
o a
<
" ov
tt
o
J3
CJ    C*    Ih   O
o Be c o
- > rfl cj
fz'i
>
1 fl
>   >
00      H
I1
fi 5
»TJ
. CJ   n
G "H   Ih
lH
E a s
a B o
3     «
a
43
TJ
9
CO
r
^
r
1/
i-i
A
c
I
o
&
C
„
■n
B
u
o
1
5
1
cj .m ra
i|o
rt a 9
cj o(§
S   o
is
B
H O
4 F 68
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
u
<
in
C
O
U
im
3
O
n
o
a
o
u
vt
o
Z
3
-0
o
m
OI
.2
15
E
"o
u
01
3
u
u
o
3
a,
"O
C
>
ra
H
co
Cfl
H
O
O        OOO       OS rl \D
00         «h               »>-. ON
-*
-<t
r^
m
to
i-t     tN tn
ON
ON
E
tn
in
tn
m
h
TJ
Cfl
l-H
CU
0)
o      nh     oa t> co
Tt
o
tf
_>
M
tN        r- tN
^T
o
TT
0
o
rH
r*
o
tN
>
fl
£
tn
»n
a
i,
x>
o
o
o
v£J
i
—■ co
ftH
3
Z
\o     n \o     mm     ti-h
00
i
TJ
tO
TJ
fl
UJ
i  Jan.   1
May 2
July   1
July   1
Nov. 2
Unter-
minatei
Dec. 3
oi
1
tn      y-t so      rt m tri                               tn
a
tN tN       ri M i-i                                  tN
oo
to
9   &S
1   S£
t~>
31
HH
o
tu
Ih
(3
CJ
e
3   »
00
E
u
V
t/
1
CJ                    tH       lH
i-i
CO
IH                    O       CJ
to
<n
CO
M M
a«i
to
U    A.
co        O O
o
co"
o
i    s s
•*
0
TJ
o
6
CJ
egotiatio
workers
eturn of
eturn of
o
E
3
■tu
o
rt
•3
O
00
CO
CJ
s
3
co
Z    PhP,    Z«
z
M
CJ
3
to
U
OA
a
ra
o
U
CO
>
o
s
o
B
•«
Cfl
to
CJ
c
CJ
a
0
CJ
ll
o a
Hh
co
xi -5,
O
co
« TJ
CO
O   cj
CJ
to
1
a
J
M
O
."3   C
ft
c
a
tj
o
o  >,
fl
1/
g
E
tt
ft
!
b
c
♦j    «
S|
lo
v   u
co go
ft QJ
O =3
rt
<*h
E
i-J
CO
tfl
O
r       o b '*-'
O   co
TJ                 W
1     o ""H
fl «
cj
ra       SJ TJ rt _
3       g U o tj
ra
E <o
to
R SP
cd rt *->
Ih
o
.a   s
ftfc-°
.9
to   3   tu
o u           "a
O         O   O "^   O   o   O   c
•h
o
Ph        PhPh        Z tnfe
Ph
Ih
CO
co
>.
.3
3
J    E
v.
S..
rt
CJ        oj  cj        _
co   U
CJ
>    fl fc     £
U   >
ei
o
3^3       E
o     ■< o     •=
cj     /; cj     o
to  ra
O
0
rt        n  rt        tt
d
>    cl,>    ZZ >          |        m
E
c
0
o
(J
rt
Ti
ft
SS
tr
ij,
CJ
CJ
o
c.2
■ii w   C
2
i s
O
s
o
*s I.   co
to
0
*F   R
TJ
CJ
O
u
isportc
munu
engine
CO
.3
to      c
a
i-
41
>
*5
■3   E
L,fl
tfl
tn
3
tH
0
J
to
3
TJ
fc     .9    f-S    Tu1;*:
n            (-          >   Ih          >  £
ra      u rt      u •
w
fl                                                —!
%
tr
s
5
£
^ LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH F 69
Table VI.—Analysis of Industrial Disputes in British Columbia, 1945—59
Year
Total Paid
Workers in
B.C. Labour
Force1
Number of
Disputes
Beginning
during
Year2
Number of
Disputes
during
Year
Approximate
Number of
Employers
Affected
Approximate
Number of
Workers
Affected
Time-loss in
Working-
days
Time-loss as
Percentage
of Estimated
Total
Working-
time of Wage
and Salary
Earners3
1945..
1946-
1947..
1948.
1949-
1950...
1951-
1952..
1953-
1954..
1955...
1956-
1957-
1958...
1959-
282,000
322,000
334,000
33F.OOO
340,000
335,000
342,000
362,000
36S.000
370,000
390.000
421.000
439,000
434,000
455,000"
15
21
25
7
S
20
26
31
32
21
24
34
35
27
32
I
15
21
25
9
10
20
26
32
34
24
25
35
35
29
34
18
524
65
62
30
36
120
339
94
119
62
69
98
188
233
6,810
40.014
6,386
3,199
707
3,220
3.326
37,206
6,432
12,622
3,367
3,197
8,914
11,709
33,443
69,595
1,294,202
153,168
150,992
15,592
26,913
74,722
1,132,120
234,485
140,958
27,588
39,211
225,869
325,211
1,423,268
0.093
1.870
0.202*
0.1926
0.020
0.035
0.094
1.326
0.273
0.163
0.030
0.040
0.222
0.325
1.330
1 Does not include persons without jobs; persons who operated their own business, farm, or profession: or
persons who worked without pay on a farm or in a business owned and operated by a member of a household to whom
they were related.
2 In this table, figures for disputes extending over the year are counted more than once.
3 Figures in this column revised in 1953 as a result of revised estimates of total working-time of wage and
salary earners.
4 " Industrial Conciliation and Arbitration Act " came into force on May 15th, 1947, and replaced the British
Columbia " Wartime Labour Relations Regulations Act," 1944. During the war years and prior to 1947 the Canadian
and Provincial Governments worked jointly in the field of labour relations. Figures for 1945-47 thus show time-loss
of all disputes.
6 Figures from 1948 to 1959 exclude disputes not within the scope of the " Labour Relations Act."
6 Estimate only.
Table V!f.—Analysis of Time-loss  by  Industry,   1959]
Industry or Occupation
Number of
Disputes
Approximate Number
Involved
Approximate
Time-loss
in Man
Working-days
Employers
Workers
7
9
9
1
1
7
24
153
47
1
1
7
273
29.017
3,891
107
3
152
5,416
1,365,487
45 254
Mining, hard-rock   -	
2,996
12
Trade    	
4,103
Totals 	
34
233
33,443
1,423,268
1 Does not include disputes not within scope of " Labour
Relations Act
" (see Tab!
e V ante, Ind
jstrial Disputes
Applications to Prosecute
The Labour Relations Board considered applications for permission to prosecute
nineteen charges.   It granted fourteen and rejected five.
Annuo. Survey of Organized Labour
Certain information is required annually from associations of industrial workers or
trade-unions pursuant to the provisions of section 5 (a) of the "Department of Labour
Act." This return requires the name and address of the organization, its affiliation (if
any), and its total paid-up membership, in this instance, to January 1st, 1959. Members
over three months in arrears are not included. B 70 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
The inclusion of the name of any organization in the listing "Organizations of
Employees (Labour Organizations)" does not necessarily constitute its recognition as a
trade-union within the meaning of the " Labour Relations Act."
The survey of organized labour in British Columbia was again conducted in cooperation with the Department of Labour (Canada), in conjunction with the Provincial
Bureau of Economics and Statistics. The results of that survey are summarized in the
following table.
Labour Membership
Figures concerning organized labour membership as shown in this year's survey
may be found in Table VIII. The total membership report as of January 1st of this year
numbers 219,279, a decline from the peak figure reached in 1958. Inasmuch as the total
number of paid workers in British Columbia increased and trade-union membership
decreased, the percentage relationship between organized labour membership and paid
workers now stands at 48.2 per cent, compared with 53.9 per cent in the previous year.
The chart shows the distribution of organized labour membership by major industrial
groups, each local having been classified into the group in which the majority of its members are employed. It indicates those industrial fields which have the greatest number of
union members. It does not, however, show which groups are most highly organized, as
comparable total employment data are not available for the various categories.
Services Group Again Retains Highest Membership
The industrial distribution of total organized labour membership shows little basic
change from 1958. The Services groups (public and personal), consisting largely of
government and municipal employees, is the largest component, with 23.1 per cent of
the total membership.
The Wood and Wood Products group is next in size, and accounts for approximately
14.9 per cent of the total organized labour membership. The larger organizations of this
group consist of the International Woodworkers of America, the International Brotherhood of Papermakers and Paperworkers, and the International Brotherhood of Pulp,
Sulphite and Paper Makers.
The Construction group is the third in size. The largest union in this group is the
United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America. Following closely is the
Food Products group, of which the United Packinghouse Workers is one of the larger
organizations.
The Transportation group consists of two categories, one of which is the railway
transportation group containing the three large independent railway unions in the running
trades and the large membership of the Canadian Brotherhood of Railway, Transport and
General Workers. The other Transportation group consists of all trades and occupations
connected with transportation other than railroads. It includes air services, seamen,
longshoremen, teamsters, chauffeurs, and warehousemen.
Next in membership size is the Metals group and this component contains such
unions as the International Association of Machinists and the Shipyard General Workers
Union.      F 76
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
School District Employees, School District No. 3, Branch
of the N.P.U. 773.—Secretary, S. B. McClune, Box
114, Marysville.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 3.—
Secretary, Miss Reta McCullough, Box 1456, Kimberley.
Kitimat
Bricklayers, Masons and Plasterers, International Union
of, Local No. 5.—Secretary, M. Schoenwald, Box 4536,
Riverside P.O., Kitimat.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1081.—Secretary, J. Schibli, P.O. Box
188, Nechako Centre, Kitimat.
Civic Employees' Union, Branch of the N.P.U., Local
No. 707.—Secretary, J. Whelan, Box 701, Nechako
P.O., Kitimat.
Spare: Amalgamated with Tunnel and Rock Workers'
Union, Local No. 168, Vancouver.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
1304.—Secretary, F. M. Grogan, Box 402, Kitimat.
General Workers' Union, Kitimat-Terrace Local No.
1583.—Secretary, D. P. Rodda, P.O. Box 1186, Kitimat.
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers, International
Union of, Local No. 1802.—Secretary, W. Koch, 40
Stein Street, Kitimat.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian.—Secretary, N.
Chobotar, c/o Post Office, Kitimat.
Sheet Metal Workers' Association, Local No. 561.—Secretary, unreported.
Steelworkers of America, United, Local No. 5115.—Secretary, R. A. Freeman, Box 55, Kitimat.
Street, Electric Railway and Motor Coach Employees of
America, Amalgamated, Local No. 101.—Secretary,
R. J. Bloomfield, Box 5265, Riverside P.O., Kitimat.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 80.—
Secretary, G. Snowdon, Box 4642, Riverside P.O., Kitimat.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 869.—
Secretary, T. Hrynkin, Box 3033, Kitimat.
Unemployment Insurance Commission Staff Association.
—Secretary, A. Saviskoff, P.O. Box 1167, Kitimat.
Lac la Hache
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 221.—Secretary, V. J. Cardin, R.R. I, Lac la
Hache.
Ladnbr
Civil Servants' Association, Ladner Branch.—Secretary,
D. Robie, P.O. Box 209, Ladner.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Department
of Nat'onal Defence.—Secretary, H. A. Feather, 6120
One Hundred and Twenty-eighth Street, R.R. 6, North
Surrey.
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Local No. 4.—
Secretary, Nick Spilchen, R.R. 1, Ladner.
Municipal Employees' Association, Local No. 23.—Secretary, G. Given, Box 224, Ladner.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian. — Secretary,
D. A. Robertson, Post Office, Ladner.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 37.—
Secretary, A. J. Enns, 1050 Bird Road, Richmond.
Ladysmith
Maintenance of Way Employees, International Brotherhood of, C.P.R. System, Local No. 533.—Secretary,
A. E. Costin, Box 408, Ladysmith.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian. — Secretary,
Mrs. K. Kerr, Post Office, Ladysmith.
Public Employees' Union, School District No. 67, Local
No. 237.—Secretary, W. Orr, Box 243, Ladysmith.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 67.—
Secretary, T. H. Boyd, Box 432, Chemainus.
Lake Cowichan
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union of,
Local No. 905.—Secretary, M. Hildebrandt, Box 39,
Honeymoon Bay.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 66.—
Secretary, Miss R. Walchi, Box 400, Lake Cowichan.
Langford
Government Employees' Association of B.C.—Secretary,
W. H. Sluggett, 3477 Saanich Road, Langford.
Langley
Municipal Employees' Association, Branch of the N.P.U.,
Local No. 403.—Secretary, S. J. Hardy, 8206 Alexandra
Street, Langley.
Langley Prairie
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Local No. 32.—
Secretary, E. Burnell, 138 East Cordova Street, Vancouver.
Government Employees' Association of B.C.—Secretary,
C. F. Seehuber, Box 743, Cloverdale.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian. — Secretary,
S. Inkster, Post Office, Langley.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 35.—
Secretary, Mrs. A. E. O'Brien, 8651 Glover Crescent,
R.R. 5, Langley.
Lillooet
Government Employees' Association of B.C.—Secretary,
W. E. Sainsbury, Box 274, Lillooet.
Railwaymen's Association, Canadian, Lillooet Branch No.
85.—Secretary, F. E. C. Smith, Box 128, Lillooet.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 29.—
Secretary, Miss J. Venaas, Box 373, Lillooet.
Trainmen's  Union,  Canadian, Local No.  27.—Secretary,
C. G. Killian, Lillooet.
Maple Ridge
Government Employees'  Association of B.C.—Secretary,
R. T. Lewis, Box 1097, Haney.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 42 —
Secretary, Mrs. J. Meggart, R.R. 1, Haney.
Masset
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Local No. 43.—
Secretary, I. Minaker, Masset.
Matsqui
Peace Officers' Federation of B.C., Local No. 7.—Secretary, G. A. R. Forde, Box 1327, Abbotsford.
McBride
Government Employees' Association of B.C.—Secretary,
M. Callaghan, Box 23, McBride.
Railway Employees and Other Transport Workers, Brotherhood of, Local No. 247.—Secretary, N. Jervis, P.O.
Box, McBride.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 58.—
Secretary, H. Nakawaga, McBride.
Merritt
Government Employees'  Association  of B.C.—Secretary,
J. H. Goldie, Box 1601, Merritt.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No.  31.—
Secretary, H. C. Farr, Box 378, Merritt.
Mission City
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 2213.—Secretary, R. Forsythe, Box 425,
Mission City.
Packinghouse  Workers   of  America,  United,  Local No.
501.—President, J. Braun, Best Road, Mission City.
School Board Employees, School District No. 75, Branch
of the N.P.U.,  Local No.  593.—Secretary, J. L. Mc-
Lachlan, Box 917, Mission City.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 75.—
Secretary, R. J. Paille, Box 1137, Mission City.
Unemployment Insurance  Commission Staff Association,
Fraser Valley Branch.—Secretary,  Mrs.  Grace Hague,
P.O. Box 639, Mission City.
Mount Sheer
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union of,
Local No. 663.—Secretary, G. A. Bennett, Britannia
Beach.  F 78
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
256.—Secretary, L. Bussey, 47 Seventh Avenue, New
Westminster.
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Local No. 5.—
Secretary, H. Wilcox, 223 Campbell Street, New Westminster.
Government Employees' Association of B.C.—Secretary,
Mrs. N. H. Person, 350 Fifteenth Avenue, New Westminster.
Hod Carriers', Building and Common Labourers' International Union, Local No. 1070.—Secretary, T. Porter,
1505 Sixth Street, New Westminster.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union, Local No. 835.—Secretary, E. O. Carlson, 59 Alexander Street, New Westminster.
Letter Carriers' Federated Association, Local No. 32.—
Secretary, A. Broughton, 9125 One Hundred and Sixtieth Street, R.R. 5, North Surrey.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's International Union,
Local No. 502.—Secretary, R. R. Cope, 71 Tenth Street,
New Westminster.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's International Union,
Local No. 511.—Secretary, J. M. Kendrick, 2019 Eighth
Avenue, New Westminster.
Machinists' International Union, Local No. 131.—Secretary, W. Waterman, 9410 River Road, R.R. 4, New
Westminster.
Millwrights Local, United Carpenters and Joiners of
America, Local No. 2736.—Secretary, W. Bachewich,
108, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Newspaper Guild, Local No. 220.—Secretary, J. Onusko,
12538 Ninetieth Avenue, ,R.R. 7, New Westminster.
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Local No.
180.—Secretary, G. Baxter, 375 Keary Street, New
Westminster.
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Local No.
412.—Secretary, W. Sim, 908 Burnaby Street, New
Westminster.
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Local No.
499.—Secretary, Mrs. B. Wright, 918 Fourteenth Avenue, New Westminster.
Paper Makers, International Brotherhood of, Local No.
456.—Secretary, W. J. Royal, 6528 Denbigh Avenue,
South Burnaby.
Peace Officers' Association of B.C., Local No. 295.—Secretary, T. F. Taphouse, 6781 One Hundred and Fiftieth
Street, R.R. 14, North Surrey.
Plumbers and Pipefitters Journeymen and Apprentices,
International Union of, Local No. 571.—Secretary, J.
Reid, 906 Fifth Street, New Westminster.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian. — Secretary,
F. J. Walden, Post Office, New Westminster.
Potters Operative International Association, Local No.
303.—Secretary, C. F. Jordan, 1652 Austin Road, New
Westminster.
Public Employees' Branch of the N.P.U., Local No. 1287.
—Secretary, T. Nikkei, 10237 One Hundred and
Twenty-fourth "A" Street, North Surrey.
Railway Carmen of America, International Brotherhood
of, Local No. 280.—Secretary, K. W. Foss, 14674 St.
Andrews Drive, Port Mann.
Railway Employees and Other Transport Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of, Local No. 226.—Secretary, L.
Donelan, 1605 Tenth Avenue, New Westminster.
School Board Employees of School District No. 43, Local
No. 561.—Secretary, F. W. Cole, 924 Madore Road,
New Westminster.
School Maintenance Union, Branch of the N.P.U., Local
No. 409.—Secretary, J. L. Bodner, 1035 Winslow Avenue, New Westminster.
Street, Electric Railway and Motor Coach Employees of
America, Amalgamated Assoc'ation of, Local No. 134.
—Secretary, R. C. Lawrence, 20, 774 Columbia Street,
New Westminster.
Switchmen's Union of North America, Local No. 111.—
Secretary, J. Bratherton, 1711 Nanaimo Street, New
Westminster.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 40.—
Secretary, Mrs. L. A. Mitchell, 1115 London Street,
New Westminster.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 40,
Secondary School Association.—Secretary, L. A. Mitchell, 10837 One Hundred and Twenty-eighth "A"
Street, North Surrey.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 40,
Principals' Association.—Secretary, R. F. Hine, 1115
Sixteenth Avenue, Burnaby 3.
Telephone Workers' Federation of B.C., Local No. 7.—
Secretary, E. Byron, 3619 Sperling Avenue, North
Burnaby.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 632.—Secretary, W. C. McConnell, 1511 Austin Avenue, New
Westminster.
Unemployment Insurance Commission Staff Association.—
Secretary, Mrs. H. Wilson, National Unemployment
Commission Office, New Westminster.
Woodworkers of America, International, Local No. 1-357.
—President, J. R. Madden, 731 Twelfth Street, New
Westminster.
North Burnaby
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Joint Local
Council No. 162.—Secretary, B. Patrick, 2976 East
Eighth Avenue, Vancouver 12.
Tile Setters' International Association, Branch of the
Bricklayers' and Masons' Union, Local No. 3.—Secretary, D. P. Ewan, 4030 Dominion Street, North Burnaby.
North Kamloops
Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of,
Lodge No. 258.—Secretary, R. J. Perry, 265 Nelson
Avenue, North Kamloops.
Railway Employees and Other Transport Workers, Canadian Brotherhood of, Local No. 150.—Secretary, R.
Lombardi, 156 Williams Street, North Kamloops.
North Surrey
Fire   Fighters,   International   Association   of,   Local  No.
1271.—Secretary, L. Pearson, 12495 Yale Road, North
Surrey.
School   Board   Employees'   Association,   Branch   of   the
N.P.U., Local No. 728.—Secretary, Miss A. Millburn,
10382 Trans-Canada Highway, North Surrey.
Teachers' Federation of B.C.,  School District No.  36.—
Secretary, Miss M. Molloy, 1371 Lee Street, White Rock.
North Vancouver
Civic   Employees'   Association,   Branch   of   the   N.P.U.,
Local No. 389.—Secretary, A. W. Hopen, 3450 Sunset
Boulevard, North Vancouver.
Employees' Union of the University of B.C., Branch of
the N.P.U., Local No. 116.—Secretary, A. Leathern, 518
East Eighth Street, North Vancouver.
Fire   Fighters,   International   Association   of,   Local   No.
914.—Secretary,  R.  Hallaway,  645  St.  David Avenue,
North Vancouver.
Fire   Fighters,   International   Association   of,   Local  No.
1183.—Secretary,   D.  Dean,   1450 Laing   Drive,   North
Vancouver.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 30.—Secretary, W. B. Ramsay, 165 West Osborne,
North Vancouver.
Pulp,   Sulphite   and   Paper   Mill   Workers,   International
Brotherhood   of,   Local   No.   880.—Secretary,   L.   B.
Seward, 940 East Eleventh Street, North Vancouver.
Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express
and   Station   Employees,   Local   No.   1386.—Secretary,
Mrs. J. Simpson, 1124 Cloverly Street, North Vancouver.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 44.—
Secretary, A. D. Watson, 995 Calverhall Street, North
Vancouver.
Teachers'   Federation   of  B.C.,   School  District  No.   44,
Principals' Association.—Secretary, G. L. Phillips, 148
West Twenty-fifth Avenue, North Vancouver.
Trainmen's Union,  Canadian, Lodge No. 26.—Secretary,
P. N. Wheeldon, 905 St. Andrews Avenue, North Vancouver.   LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
F 81
Radium Hot Springs
Civil Service Associat'on, Branch of Northern Affairs and
National Resources Department.—Secretary, D. S. Bra-
vener, Radium Hot Springs.
Revelstoke
Boilermakers,  Iron  Ship  Builders,  Blacksmiths,  Forgers
and Welders, Internat'onal Brotherhood of, Local No.
466.—Secretary, G. Barnes, P.O. Box 585, Revelstoke.
Brewery, Flour, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery Workers
of America, United, Local No. 352.—Secretary, F. Jolly,
1101 First Street West, Revelstoke.
Civic   Employees'   Association,   Branch   of   the   N.P.U.,
Local No. 363.—Secretary, F. P. Muzzilo, 325 Downie
Street, Revelstoke.
Electrical Workers,  International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 213.—Secretary, P. J. Berucchi, Box 450, Revelstoke.
Firemen and Oilers, Internat'onal Brotherhood of, Local
No. 381.—Secretary, G. W. Parker, Box 322, Revelstoke.
Government  Employees' Association  of B.C.—Secretary,
Mrs. M. Geoghan, Box 52, Revelstoke.
Locomotive Engineers, Brotherhood of, Lodge No. 657.—
Secretary,  R.  L.  Husband,  902  Second  Street  West,
Revelstoke.
Locomotive   Firemen   and   Enginemen,   Brotherhood   of,
Lodge No. 341.—Secretary, W. S. King, P.O. Box 389,
Revelstoke.
Machinists, International Association of. Local No. 258.—
Secretary, G. Micieli, P.O. Box 209, Revelstoke.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian.—Secretary, R.
Belton, Post Office, Revelstoke.
Railway Carmen of America,  International Brotherhood
of, Lodge No. 481.—Secretary, S. J. Parker, 414 Fourth
Street West, Revelstoke.
Railroad Tra'nmen, International Brotherhood of, Local
No.   51.—Secretary,   S.   A.   Webster,   412  First  Street
West, Revelstoke.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No.  19.—
Secretary, Mrs. A. M. R. Meehan, P.O. Box 503, Revelstoke.
Telephone Workers' Federation of B.C., Local No. 55.—
Secretary,  Miss  A.   Devlin,   400  Second   Street  West,
Revelstoke.
Richmond
Civic   Employees'   Association,   Branch   of   the   N.P.U.,
Local No. 718.—Secretary, Mrs. V. H. Solmuncson, 779
Bennett Road, Richmond.
Fire   Fighters,   International   Association   of,   Local  No.
1286.—Secretary, W. A. Cairns, P.O. Box 6, Richmond.
Publ'c Employees' Federal Union, Branch of the N.P.U.,
Local No. 116.—Secretary, L. F. Funnell, 842 Francis
Road, Richmond.
Public Employees' Federal Union, Richmond, Local No.
394.—Secretary,   J.   Van   Interson,   1064   Westminster
Highway, Richmond.
School Board Employees' Union, Branch of the N.P.U.,
Local No.  716.—Secretary,  C.  H.  Delves,   685  Lynas
Lane, Richmond.
Teachers'  Federation  of  B.C.,   School   District  No.   38,
Shop   Teachers'   Association.—Secretary,   Miss   M.   C.
Moore, 8101 Heather Street, Vancouver 14.
Government Employees' Association of B.C.—Secretary,
C. Rindler, Box 294, Rossland.
Postal    Employees'    Association,    Canadian. — Secretary,
Mrs. E. L'Ecluse, Post Office, Rossland.
Saanich
Peace Officers of B.C., Saanich Branch No. 4.—Secretary,
E. C. Owens, 280 Homer Road, Victoria.
School  Board Employees, Branch of the N.P.U., Local
No. 441.—Secretary, W. J. Green, R.R. 1, Sidney.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 63.—
Secretary, D. J. McCall, 3924 Scolton Road, Victoria.
Salmo
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union of,
Local No. 901.—Secretary, W. Rudychuk, Box 39, Salmo.
Salmon Arm
Government Employees' Association of B.C.—Secretary,
J. V. Pullin, General Delivery, Salmon Arm.
Postal    Employees'    Association,    Canadian. — Secretary,
J. E. Delaville, Post Office, Salmon Arm.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 20.—
Secretary, Mrs. J. T. Davidson, Box 305, Salmon Arm.
Woodworkers of America, International, Local No. 1-417.
—Secretary, R. C. Ross, Box 880, Salmon Arm.
Saltspring Island
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 64.—
Secretary, R. Vance, R.R. 1, Ganges.
Sandspit
Civil Servants' Association, Department of Transport.—
Secretary, P. H. Pennefather, Radio Range, Sandspit.
Sechelt
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 46.—
Secretary, Mrs. F. Fleming, Halfmoon Bay.
Sidney
Air Line Traffic Staff, Sales Employees' Association.—
Secretary, B. A. Heim, 1980 Haley Road, Victoria.
Civil Service Association, Patricia Bay Branch.—Secretary, D. R. Cook. Bazan Bay Road, Saanichton.
Fishermen's and Ailed Workers' Union, Local No. 23.—
Secretary, G. J. Reid, Swartz Bay Road, R.R. 1, Sidney.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian. — Secretary,
R. M. Storey, Post Office, Sidney.
Skidegate
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Local No. 28.—
Secretary, E. Regnery, Skidegate.
Slocan
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 8.—
Secretary, Mrs. A. Bernau, South Slocan.
Smithers
Government Employees' Association, Omineca-Smithers
Branch.—Secretary, D. Heyink, Box 201, Smithers.
Locomotive Engineers, International Brotherhood of,
Lodge No. 111.—Secretary, C. H. Duke, Box 132,
Smithers.
Railway Carmen of America, International Brotherhood
of, Lodge No. 1415.—Secretary, K. A. Robinson, Box
733, Smithers.
Ra'lway Transport and General Workers, Canadian
Brotherhood of, Local No. 93.—Secretary, G. B. Emerson, Box 247, Smithers.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 54.—
Secretary, Miss J. Kennedy, Box 1063, Smithers.
Sointula
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Local No. 26.—
Secretary, B. Mackie, Box 217, Sointula.
Sooke
Fishermen's & Allied Workers' Union, Local No.  24.—
Secretary, Pat Maddigan, Sooke.
School   Board   Employees'   Association,   Branch   of   the
N.P.U.,   Local   No.   459.—Secretary,   E.   Fisher,   2843
Knotty Pine Road, Victoria.
Teachers' Federation of British Columbia, School District
No. 62.—Secretary, G. G. Browne, 2532 Garden Street,
Victoria.
South Burnaby
Automotive, Aircraft and Agriculture Implement Workers
of America, United, Local No. 432.—Secretary, R. W.
Fakeley, 6970 Frederick Avenue, South Burnaby.
Employees' Association of Kelly, Douglas Ltd.—Secretary, Joyce E. Reid, Ste. 102, 6832 Areola Street, South
Burnaby.
Firemen and Oilers, International Brotherhood of, Lodge
No. 289.—Secretary, James E. Fairbairn, 5855 Pioneer
Avenue, South Burnaby.  LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
F 83
Brush Workers' Federal Union, Local No. 564.—Secretary, Clara P. Linden, 1026'/i Harwood Street, Vancouver.
Building Service Employees' International Union, Local
No. 244.—Secretary, Ben A. R. Morley, 602 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 452.—Secretary, J. A. McDonald, 3549
West Second Avenue, Vancouver.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1928.—Secretary, G. L. Gillett, 5249
Chambers Street, Vancouver.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 2802.—Secretary, J. E. Hird, West Sixty-
fifth Street, Vancouver.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of,  Local No.   1541   (Floorlayers  Branch).—Secretary,
B. C. Robson, 108, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver.
City Hall Employees' Association, Vancouver Branch of
the N.P.U.,  Local  No.   15.—Secretary,  T.   H.   Lewis,
Ste. 204, 1645 West Twelfth Avenue, Vancouver.
Civic  Employees   of  the   School   Board,   Branch  of the
N.P.U.,   Local  No.   407.—Secretary,   Alex.   Hutchison,
5596 Aberdeen Street, Vancouver.
Civic   Employees,   Vancouver   City   Outside   Workers.—
Secretary, Jack Phillips, 1405 East Fourteenth Avenue,
Vancouver.
Civil  Servants' Association  of Canada.—Secretary, Miss
C. Hall, 326 Howe Street, Vancouver.
Clothing Workers of America, Amalgamated, Local No.
178.—Secretary, G. M. Dronuk, 3, 2475 Manitoba
Street, Vancouver.
Club, Cabaret and Camp Construction Culinary Services
Union, Local No. 740.—Secretary, Charles Simons, 504,
402 West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Communications Association of Canada, Local No. 4.—
Secretary, G. L. Gordon, 2146 York Street, Vancouver.
Department of Veterans' Affairs Civil Service Association.—Secretary, Miss B. E. Clifford, Shaughnessy Hospital, Vancouver.
Department of Veterans' Affairs Employees' Association.
—Secretary, M. M. Powell, 3155 East Fourteenth Avenue, Vancouver.
Diamond Drillers' (Western District) Union, Local No.
1005.—Secretary, Lance McPhee, 3552 Victoria Drive,
Vancouver.
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union, Local No. 92.—Secretary, George I. Guy,
545 East Forty-seventh Avenue, Vancouver.
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union, Local No. 153.—Secretary, W. J. Trem-
blay, 1765 East Twenty-eighth Avenue, Vancouver.
Distillery, Rectifying, Wine and Allied Workers' International Union, Local No. 154.—Secretary, W. C. Wait,
3175 Dieppe Drive, Vancouver.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 213.—Secretary, C. C. Moore, 111 Dunsmuir Street,
Vancouver.
Film Exchange Employees' International Union, Local
No. CE71— Secretary, D. Overbo, 2180 West Twelfth
Avenue, Vancouver.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
18.—Secretary, Frank Bain, 4559 Belmont Avenue,
Vancouver.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
901.—Secretary, W. R. Darlington, Fire Hall, U.B.C.
Campus, Vancouver.
Firemen and Oilers, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 134.—Secretary, C. G. Atkins, 52 East Nineteenth
Avenue, Vancouver.
First Aid Attendants' Industrial Association of B.C.,
Vancouver Branch.—Secretary, H. W. Mahler, 130
West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Headquarters.—
Secretary, H. Stevens, 138 East Cordova Street, Vancouver.
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Local No. 1.—
Secretary, M. J. Canic, 138 East Cordova Street, Vancouver.
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Local No. 2.—
Secretary, Jack Cook, 1932 West Sixth Avenue, Vancouver.
Garment Workers of America, Amalgamated, Vancouver
Branch, Locals Nos. 276 and 278 (joint).—Secretary,
Mrs. Ann Marshall, 3138 East Pender Street, Vancouver.
General Workers' Union, Mainland Branch, Local No.
307.—Secretary, Mrs. Freda Fordyce, 3, 2475 Manitoba Street, Vancouver.
Glass and Ceramic Workers of North America, Local No.
238.—Secretary, J. Vergnano, 3356 Parker Street, Vancouver.
Glove Workers' Federal Union, Local No. 582.—Secretary, Eileen Gaston, 2124 East Fourth Avenue, Vancouver.
Government Employees' Association of B.C., Headquarters' Staff.—Secretary, A. G. Bennett, 2090 West Fourth
Avenue, Vancouver.
Government Employees' Association of B.C., Vancouver-
New Westminster Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. J. McMillan, 8, 407 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Grain Workers' Union, Local No. 333.—Secretary, Gordon H. Greeley, 1580 Charland Avenue, New Westminster.
Granite Cutters' International Union, Vancouver Local.—
Secretary, Allan Forbes, 712 East Sixty-second Avenue,
Vancouver.
Heat and Frost Insulators, Association of, Local No. 118.
—Secretary, George Bonner, Ste. 6, 1875 Yew Street,
Vancouver.
Hod Carriers, Construction and General Labourers'
Union, Local No. 602.—Secretary, H. W. Flesher, 208,
535 West Georgia Street, Vancouver.
Hospital Employees' Union, Headquarters Office.—Secretary, W. M. Black, 335 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union, Local No. 28.—Secretary, D. M. Brown,
406, 402 West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Jewellery Workers' International Union, Local No. 42.—
Secretary, Mrs. Mona S. Hawken, 304 East Forty-sixth
Avenue, Vancouver.
Lathers, Wood, Wire and Metal, Canadian Local No. 1.—
Secretary, M. G. Finlayson, 5549 Nelson Avenue, South
Burnaby.
Laundry and Dry Cleaning Drivers' Union, Branch of the
Teamsters' International Union, Local No. 129.—Secretary, Charles E. Gower, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Laundry and Dry Cleaning Salesmen's Union, Local No.
334.—Acting Secretary, E. N. Matheson, 3040 East
Sherd Avenue, Vancouver.
Laundry, Dry Cleaning and Dye House Workers' International Union, Local No. 292.—Secretary, Catherine
Brown, 204, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No. 12.—
Secretary, M. Smith, 2626 East Eighteenth Avenue,
Vancouver.
Lithographers of America, Amalgamated, Local No. 44.—
Secretary, Earl Kinney, 3967 West Second Avenue,
Vancouver.
Locomotive Engineers, Brotherhood of, Lodge No. 320.—
Secretary, W. Perfonic, 1450 Cypress Street, Vancouver.
Locomotive Engineers, Brotherhood of, Lodge No. 907.—
Secretary, O. R. Mapes, 12430 One Hundred and Thirteenth Avenue, North Surrey.
Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of,
Local No. 656.—Secretary, M. Geluch, 4286 Price
Crescent, South Burnaby.
Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of,
Lodge No. 939.—Secretary, L. Salloway, 4947 Elgin
Street, Vancouver.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's International
Union, Local No. 501.—Secretary, Watson Jones, 45
Dunlevy Avenue, Vancouver.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's International
Union, Local No. 506.—Secretary, J. Urquhart, 792
Powell Street, Vancouver.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's International
Union, Local No. 507.—Secretary, J. Urquhart, 792
Powell Street, Vancouver.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's International
Union, Local No. 509.—Secretary, John Johnstone,
1525 East Second Avenue, Vancouver. F 84
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's International
Union, Local No. 510.—Secretary, J. B. Browne, 3677
West Nineteenth Avenue, Vancouver.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's International
Union, Local No. 512.—Secretary, J. B. Browne, 3677
Nineteenth Avenue, Vancouver.
Lumber Inspectors' Union, Local No. 1.—Secretary, E. E.
Smith, 7855 Fraser Street, Vancouver.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No. 151.—
Secretary, L. Perkins, 8871 Harvie Road, R.R. 1, Port
Kells.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No. 692.—
Secretary, H. Fishman, 17, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No. 764.—
Secretary, L. Berkinshaw, 17, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver.
Machinists, International Association of, Local No. 876.—
Secretary, R. Headford, 1454 West Seventy-third Avenue, Vancouver.
Mach'nists, International Association of (Automotive
Workers), Local No. 1857. — Secretary, A. Jackson,
1791 East Twenty-eighth Avenue, Vancouver.
Mailers' Union, Local No. 70.—Secretary, S. G. Lepper,
5970 Halifax Street, North Burnaby.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 167.—Secretary, P. J. Doyle, 2638 West Twenty-
first Avenue, Vancouver.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 210.—Secretary, G. S. Blue, North Bend.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 1734.—Secretary, A. E. Whinfrev, 6994 One Hundred and Thirtieth Street, North Surrey.
Marble Polishers, Rubbers and Sawyers Helpers, International Union of, Local No. 179.—Secretary, E. H.
Hartley, 3641 Twenty-second Avenue, Vancouver.
Marine Checkers' and Weighers' International Association, Branch of the Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Internat'onal Union, Local No. 506.—Secretary,
A. G. Smith, 878 East Hast'ngs Street, Vancouver.
Marine. Engineers' Association of Canada, Local No. 7.—
Secretary, D. McKeown, 319 Pender Street West, Vancouver.
Marine Workers' and Boilermakers' Industrial Union,
Local No. 1.—Secretary, J. Lawson, 339 West Pender
Street, Vancouver.
Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen, Amalgamated, Local
No. 212.—Secretary, George Johnston, 203, 307 West
Broadway, Vancouver.
Merchant Service Guild, Inc., Head Office.—Secretary,
G. F. Bullock, 673 Homer Street, Vancouver.
Milk Sales Drivers' and Dairy Employees' Union, Local
No. 464.—Secretary, B. McCrone, 6516 Butler Street,
Vancouver.
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union of,
Local No. 289.—Secretary, J. McGaughey, 2118 Adanac
Street, Vancouver.
M'scellaneous Workers', Wholesale and Retail Delivery
Drivers' Union, Local No. 351.—Secretary, J. Brown,
490 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Molders' and Foundry Workers' Union of North America,
Local No. 281.—Secretary, B. Jornson, 119, 307 West
Broadway, Vancouver.
Munic'pal Foremen's Union, Vancouver and District,
Local No. 349.—Secretary, L. T. Emmery, 1920 West
Forty-first Avenue, Vancouver.
Musicians' Mutual Protective Union, Local No. 145.—
Secretary, John D. Townsend, 315, 402 West Pender
Street, Vancouver.
Native Brotherhood of British Columbia, Headquarters.—
Secretary, Ed Nahanee, 31a, Indian Reserve, North
Vancouver.
Newspaper Guild of Vancouver, Local No. 115.—Secretary, Chris Cromb'e, 119 West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Office Employees' Association of the B.C. Electric, Branch
of the Office Employees' International Association,
Local No. 378.—Secretary, W. Swanson, 949 Hornby
Street, Vancouver.
Office Employees' International Association, Local No.
15.—Secretary, Pat Landsley, 434 West Fourteenth
Avenue, Vancouver.
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers' International Union,
Local No. 16-601.—Secretary, E. Brill, 4737 East Hastings Street, North Burnaby.
Operating Engineers, International Union of, Local No.
115.—Secretary, A. W. Scott, 5804 Fraser Street, Vancouver.
Operat ng Engineers, International Union of, Stationary
Engineers' Branch, Local No. 882.—Secretary, A. W.
Scott, 2414 Main Street, Vancouver.
Operating Eng'neers, International Union of, School Engineers' Branch, Local No. 679.—Secretary, A. W.
Scott, 5804 Fraser Street, Vancouver.
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Joint Council,
Local No. 249.—Secretary, J. Atkinson, 3335 Windsor
Street, Vancouver.
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Joint Council,
Local No. 283.—Secretary, Eric Taylor, 1146 East Sixty-
first Avenue, Vancouver.
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Joint Council,
Local No. 445.—Secretary, P. Ross, 478 East Fifty-
fourth Avenue, Vancouver.
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Joint Council,
Local No. 453.—Secretary, Ken Hafso, 45 Kingsway,
Vancouver.
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Joint Council,
Local No. 472.—Secretary, George F. Bason, 836 West
Twenty-seventh Avenue, Vancouver.
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, Joint Council,
Local No. 541.—Secretary, E. Qulnnell, 3, 45 Kingsway,
Vancouver.
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Glaziers and Glass Workers, Local
No. 1527.—Secretary, A. Allen, 200, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America,
Brotherhood of, Local No. 138.—Secretary, John Hines,
2142 Grant Street, Vancouver.
Paint and Varnish Workers' International Union, Local
No. 1550.—Secretary, Otto Tiedje, 3756 Ontario Street,
Vancouver.
Patternmakers' Association, Patternmakers' League of
North America, Local No. 1260.—Secretary, E. Westmoreland, 4504 Mountain Highway, North Vancouver.
Photo Engravers' International Union of North America,
Local No. 54.—Secretary, H. G. Soutar, 1230 Burris
Street, Burnaby.
Pile Drivers', Bridge, Dock and Wharf Builders' Union,
Branch of Carpenters and Joiners of America, Local
No. 2404.—Secretary, S. C. Allan, 105, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Plasterers and Cement Masons, Operative, International
Association of, Local No. 779.—Secretary, William
McMynn, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Plasterers and Cement Masons, Operative, International
Association of, Local No. 696.—Secretary, William
McMynn, 213, 119 West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Plumbing and Pipefitting Industry Journeymen and Apprentices, Local No. 170.—Secretary, J. R. St. Eloi,
115, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Porters' Union, Sleeping Car, Vancouver Branch.—Secretary, Ernest Lawrence, 3696 East Georgia Street, Vancouver.
Policemen's Union of Vancouver, Branch of the B.C.
Peace Officers' Federation.—Secretary, John Thomas,
208, 193 East Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian. — Secretary,
O. N. Johnson, Post Office, Vancouver.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants Union of North America, Local No. 25.—Secretary, R. King, 7081 Clarendon
Street, Vancouver.
Print:ng Pressmen and Assistants Union of North America, Local No. 69.—Secretary, Alex. Milne, 4049 West
Thirtieth Avenue, Vancouver.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants Union of North America, Local No. 578.—Secretary, A. Kearns, 6907 Waver-
ley Street, South Burnaby.
Printing Pressmen and Assistants Union of North America, Local No. 598.—Secretary, R. C. Banninger, 2753
Horley Avenue, Vancouver.
Projectionists' Union of British Columbia, Local No. 348.
—Secretary, D. Calladine, 6692 Laburnam Street, Vancouver.  F 86
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Steel Workers of America, United, Local No. 5688.—
Secretary, William Giesbrecht, 2384 West Broadway,
Vancouver.
Stereotypers' and Electrotypers' International Union,
Local No. 88.—Secretary, H. L. Broughton, 7055 Ridge
Street, Burnaby.
Street, Electric Railway and Motor Coach Employees,
Amalgamated Association of, Local No. 101.—Secret
tary, J. Karkness, 125 East Eighth Avenue, Vancouver.
Structural Draftsmen's Association, Branch of the Marine
Workers' Industrial Union. — Secretary, Harold F.
Davies, 50 South Boundary Road, Vancouver.
Sugar Workers' Union, Branch of the Retail, Wholesale
and Department Store Clerks' Union, Local No. 517.—
Secretary, O. Plumbley, 1, 49 West Hastings Street,
Vancouver.
Taxation Division Staff Association, Branch of Civil Service Federation.—Secretary, Donald B. McGougan, 658
West Thirty-first Avenue, Vancouver.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 39.—
Secretary, Miss J. I. Fraser, 4762 Joyce Road, Vancouver.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 39.—
Secretary, R. K. Found, 3007 West Thirty-third Avenue,
Vancouver.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 39.—
Secretary, William Alsbury, 2772 East Fifth Avenue,
Vancouver.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School Supervisors' Association, School District No. 39.—Secretary, Miss A. I.
Elliott, 1595 West Tenth Avenue, Vancouver.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., University Hill Association,
School District No. 39.—Secretary, C. F. MacLean,
317 East Eighteenth Avenue, North Vancouver.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School of Art Instructors'
Association.—Secretary, H. Gilbert, 550 Cardero Street,
Vancouver.
Teamsters' International Union, Bakery Salesmen, Local
No. 189.—Secretary, C. Wooding, 3625 Prince Edward
Street, Vancouver.
Teamsters' International Union, General Truck Drivers
and Helpers, Local No. 31.—Secretary, R. A. Lenfesty,
490 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Teamsters' International Union, Taxicab, Stage and Bus
Drivers, etc., Local No. 151.—Secretary, C. E. Youngs,
490 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Teamsters' International Union, Building Material, Construction and Fuel Truck Drivers, Local No. 213.—
Secretary, H. S. Bell, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Teamsters' International Union, Line, Drivers, Warehousemen, Pick-up Men and Dockmen's Union, Local
No. 605.—Secretary, R. B. Campbell, 490 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Teamsters' International Union, Warehousemen's General Union, Local No. 842.—Secretary, J. P. Lucas,
490 East Broadway, Vancouver.
Telephone Workers' Federation of B.C., Local No. 1.—
Secretary, W. Millar, 1549 St. Georges Avenue, North
Vancouver.
Telephone Workers' Federation of B.C., Local No. 5.—
Secretary, W. Hamilton, 1835 Comox Street, Vancouver.
Telephone Workers' Federation of B.C., Local No. 14.—
Secretary, Miss L. Asher, 326 East Fifty-sixth Avenue,
Vancouver.
Telephone Workers' Federation of B.C., Local No. 10.—
Secretary, Miss S. Mcllwaine, 4340 West Ninth Avenue, Vancouver.
Telephone Workers' Federation of B.C., Local No. 20.—
Secretary, Miss F. Allen, 116 East Fifty-seventh Avenue, Vancouver.
Textile Workers' Union, Local No. 12.—Secretary,
Textile Workers' Union, Local No. 221.—Secretary, W.
Skurjat, 4275 Lynn Valley Road, North Vancouver.
Theatre Employees' Union, Local No. B-72.—Secretary,
F. Foster, Ste. 1, 4508 Main Street, Vancouver.
Theatrical and Stage Employees' and Moving Picture
Operators' Union, Locai No. 118.—Secretary, L. R.
Gildemeester, 4822 Portland Street, Burnaby.
Theatrical and Stage Employees' and Moving Picture
Operators' Union, Locai No. 348.—Secretary, Byron
Joys, 706 Donegal Place, North Vancouver.
Tile and Marble Setters' and Terrazo Workers' International Union, Local No. 78.—Secretary, George Tids-
bury, 420 Blundell Street, Richmond.
Traffic Sales Employees' Association, Trans-Canada Air
Lines Branch.—Secretary, Miss Betty Matthews, Ste. 7,
1075 Gilford Street, Vancouver.
Treasury Staff Association, Vancouver Branch of the Civil
Service Federation. — Secretary, N. Schwartz, 4142
Manor Street, Burnaby.
Trunk and Bag Manufacturers Workers' Association,
Local No. 1.—Secretary, A. Michelson, 2945 Clarke
Drive, Vancouver.
Tunnel and Rock Workers' Union, Branch of the International Hod Carriers, Building and Common Labourers'
Union, Local No. 168.—Secretary, H. W. Flesher, 208,
535 West Georgia Street, Vancouver.
Typographical Union, International, Local No. 226.—Secretary, Peter Campbell, 212, 307 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Unemployment Insurance Commission Staff Association.—
Secretary, Mrs. H. Corley, 349 West Georgia Street,
Vancouver.
Upholsterers' Industrial Union.—Secretary, Karl Reich,
2815 Graveley Street, Vancouver.
Woodworkers of America, International, Local No. 1-71.
—Secretary, Fred Freber, 119 West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Woodworkers of America, International, Local No. 1-217.
—Secretary, C. P. Neale, 7958 Suncrest Drive, South
Burnaby.
Woodworkers of America, International, Local No. 1-252.
—Secretary, Victor Forster, 470 East Thirty-seventh
Avenue, Vancouver.
Vanderhoof
Government Employees'  Association of B.C.—Secretary,
R. Marrow, Box 350, Vanderhoof.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 56.—
Secretary,   Miss  Lillian   Carnelly,   Box   226,   Fort   St.
James.
Vedder Crossing
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian. — Secretary,
G. O. Burgess, Post Office, Vedder Crossing.
Vernon
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1346.—Secretary, W. J. Forsyth, P.O. Box
926, Vernon.
Civic Employees' Association, Branch of the N.P.U.,
Local No. 326.—Secretary, H. E. Gillette, R.R. 4,
Vernon.
Civil Servants' Association, Vernon Branch.—Secretary,
J. R. Quirk, 3401 Fifteenth Street, Vernon.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 821.—Secretary, Clarence C. Wills, 3610 Twenty-
seventh Avenue, Vernon.
Fire Fighters, International Association of, Local No.
953.—Secretary, K. Little, Fire Hall, Vernon; Secretary,
S. Close, Fire Hall, Kelowna; Secretary, J. Browne,
Fire Hall, Penticton.
Fruit and Vegetable Workers' Union, C.L.C. Local, Sub-
local No. 6.—Secretary, Mrs. M. Mildt, 1812 Thirty-
third Street, Vernon.
Government Employees' Association of B.C.—Secretary,
G. A. Broomfield, Box 353, Vernon.
Hospital Employees' Association, Sub-local of No. 180.—
Secretary, J. E. Holmwood, 3101 Thirty-fourth Avenue,
Vernon.
Letter Carriers, Federated Association of, Local No. 102.
—Secretary, J. Harper, 3401 Eighteenth Street, Vernon.
Postal Employees' Association, Canadian, Vernon Branch.
—Secretary, G. Novitsky, Post Office, Vernon.
Teachers' Federation of B.C., School District No. 22.—
Secretary, W. D. Seaton, 3905 Twenty-sixth Street,
Vernon.
Telephone Workers' Federation of B.C., Local No. 22.—
Secretary, Miss H. Shibata, R.R. 3, Vernon. LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
F 87
Victoria
Automotive Maintenance Workers' Union, Local No. 151.
—Secretary, Colin Lamont, 976 Wilmer Street, Victoria.
Bartenders' and Beverage Dispensers' International Union,
Local No. 513.—Secretary, A. Horn, 615 Pandora Avenue, Victoria.
Bakery and Confectionery Workers International Union,
Local No.  267.—Secretary, J. Litster, 4061  Wilkinson
Road, Victoria.
Barbers',  Hairdressers',  Cosmetologists'  and Proprietors'
Union, Local No.  372.—Secretary, W. J.  Singer, 545
Dunedin Street, Victoria.
Boilermakers, Iron Ship Builders, Blacksmiths, Welders
and Forgers, International Brotherhood of, Local No.
191.—Secretary,   J.   McConachy,   906   Forshaw   Road,
Victoria.
Bookbinders, International Brotherhood of.—Secretary, R.
Foster, 2021 Carnarvon Street, Victoria.
Brewery, Flour, Malt, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery
Workers of America, Local No. 280.—Secretary, G. H.
Parkes, General Delivery, Royal Oak.
Brewery, Flour, Malt, Cereal, Soft Drink and Distillery
Workers of America, Local No. 344.—Secretary, Fred
Brodersen, 3919 Wilkinson Road, Victoria.
Bricklayers, Masons and Plasterers, International Union
of, Local No. 280 (2, B.C.).—Secretary, J. W. Cooper,
2033 Kings Road, Victoria.
Building Service Workers, International Union of, Local
No.   379.—Secretary,   James   Richardson,    1818   Julia
Street, Victoria.
Burial   Park   Employees'   Association,   Branch   of   the
N.P.U., Local No. 479.—Secretary, George A. Mackey,
24 Wellington Avenue, Victoria.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 1598.—Secretary, J. A. Moffatt, 102, 615
Pandora Avenue, Victoria.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 2415, Secretary, D. S. Bushell, 1, 617V4
Cormorant Street, Victoria.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood
of, Local No. 2527.—Secretary, V.  H.  Midgeley,  615
Pandora Avenue, Victoria.
Chemical  and Explosives Workers'  Canadian  Industrial
Union, Local No. 128.—Secretary, R. B. Conway, 4115
Gordon Head Road, R.R. 5, Victoria.
Civic  Employees'   Association,   Branch   of  the   N.P.U.,
Local No.  50.—Secretary, R. Johnston, 2721 Belmont
Avenue, Victoria.
Civilian Workers' Federal Union, Department of National
Defence, Local No.   129.—Secretary, G. S. Portingale,
215 Suzanne Place, Victoria.
Civil   Servants'   Association  of  Canada,   Federal   Government  Branch.—Secretary,   Miss  L.  B.   Northam,   961
Dunn Avenue, Victoria.
Construction  and General Labourers' Union, Branch  of
the Hod Carriers' International Union, Local No. 1093.
—Secretary,   H.   W.   Flesher,   208,   535  West   Georgia
Street, Vancouver.
Department of Veterans' Affairs Employees' Association,
Branch of the Civil Service Federation of Canada.—
Secretary,   Miss  E.  Williams,  2965   McAnnally   Road,
Victoria.
Dominion Astrophysical Observatory Association, Branch
of the Civil Service Federation of Canada.—Secretary,
J. D. Francis, Dominion Observatory, Royal Oak.
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 230.—Secretary, G. Banfield, 613 Pandora Avenue,
Victoria.
Employees' Association of the City of Victoria, Branch of
the N.P.U., Local No. 388.—Secretary, F. E. Robinson,
1039 Bank Street, Victoria.
Fire  Fighters,  International  Association  of,  Local No.
839.—Secretary,   William   Hamilton,   626   Cormorant
Street, Victoria.
Fire  Fighters,  International  Association  of,  Local  No.
967.—Secretary, R. Slater, 4414 Patricia Bay Highway,
Royal Oak.
Fire Fighters'  Federal Association,  Department of National Defence, Local No. F-3.—Secretary, W. Paterson,
1055 Nicholson Street, Victoria.
Firemen and Oilers, International Brotherhood of, Local
No. 289.—Secretary, G. H. Davidson, 1569 Clawthorpe
Avenue, Victoria.
Fishermen's and Allied Workers' Union, Local No. 19.—
Secretary, F. J. Smele, 1852 Chestnut Street, Victoria.
Fuel Distributors' Union, Local No. 150.—Secretary, B. E.
Alexander, 1324 Balmoral Road, Victoria.
Government Employees' Association of B.C., Victoria
Branch.—Secretary, Mrs. I. M. Wills, Parliament Buildings, Victoria.
Hod Carriers, Building and Common Labourers' Union,
Local No. 1204.—Secretary, R. Specht, 302 Irving Road,
Victoria.
Hospital Employees' Association of Royal Jubilee Hospital.—Secretary, W. A. J. McGovern, 3772 Tillicum
Road, Victoria.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees' and Bartenders' International Union, Local No. 835.—Secretary, G. Bellavance,
107, 615 Pandora Avenue, Victoria.
Hydrographic Survey Association, Pacific Coast Bureau,
Branch of the Civil Service Association.—Secretary,
T. D. W. McCulloch, 512 Federal Building, Victoria.
Laundry Workers' Union, Victoria Branch, Local No. 1.—
Secretary, Maurice Holdridge, 103 Quincy Street, Victoria.
Letter Carriers' Federated Association, Local No. 11.—
Secretary, James Cox, 953 Dunn Avenue, Victoria.
Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen, Brotherhood of,
Lodge No. 690.—Secretary, E. W. Collins, 636 Raynor
Avenue, Victoria.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's International Union,
Local No. 504.—Secretary, N. Scott, 613 Pandora Avenue, Victoria.
Machinists', Fitters' and Helpers' Union, Local No. 3.—-
Secretary, Ernest Orchin, 715 Johnson Street, Victoria.
Mailers' Union, Local No. 121.—Secretary, G. A. Bishop,
2631 Douglas Road, Victoria.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, C.P.R.
System, Local No. 493.—Secretary, George Hardy,
3920 Prestwood Drive, Victoria.
Maintenance of Way Employees, Brotherhood of, Local
No. 2824.—Secretary, F. S. Paulin, Metchosin.
Marine Engineers of Canada, Victoria Branch, Local No.
6.—Secretary, James Ascroft, 2346 Arbutus Road, R.R.
5, Victoria.
Molders' and Foundry Workers' International Union,
Local No. 144.—Secretary, Samuel Emery, 864 Old
Esquimalt Road, Victoria.
Municipal Employees' Association, Oak Bay Branch of
the N.P.U., Local No. 311.—Secretary, Harry Maloney,
1214 Hampshire Road, Victoria.
Musicians' Mutual Protective Union, Local No. 247.—
Secretary, William F. Tickle, 1021 Pentrelew Place,
Victoria.
Newspaper Guild of Victoria, Local No. 223.—Secretary,
L. M. Sallaway, 404 Treebank Road, Victoria.
Office Employees' Association, Local No. 300.—Secretary, Naida Woon, 820 Pandora Avenue, Victoria.
Operating Engineers, International Union of, Local No.
918.—Secretary, A. W. Collier, 615 Pandora Avenue,
Victoria.
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America, Brotherhood of, Local No. 1163.—Secretary, D. Bushell, 101,
615 Pandora Avenue, Victoria.
Paper Makers and Paper Workers, International Union
of, Local No. 367.—Secretary, P. H. Burton, 10233
One Hundred and Twenty-fourth Street, North Surrey.
Plasterers and Cement Masons, Operative, International
Association of, Local No. 78.—Secretary, Frank Williams, 1750 Pembroke Street, Victoria.
Plasterers and Cement Masons, Operative, International
Association of. Local No. 450.—Secretary, John Crooks,
74 Logan Avenue, Victoria.
Plumbing and Pipefitting Industry Journeymen and Apprentices, Local No. 324.—Secretary, Lloyd Osborne,
205, 235 Cook Street, Victoria.
Policemen's Union of the City of Victoria.—Secretary,
Lester Clark, 625 Fisgard Street, Victoria.
Police Officers' Association, Oak Bay.—Secretary, John
Ernest Groves, 2369 Florence Street, Oak Bay.  LABOUR RELATIONS BRANCH
F 89
Calgary
Coal Operators' Association of Western Canada.—President, W. Bird; Secretary, S. W. Foss, 204 Alberta
Block, Calgary Alta.
Creston
Milk Producers' Co-operative Association..—President, F.
Charman;  Secretary, K. H. Elbracht, Creston.
Kelowna
Fruit Growers' Association of B.C.—President, A. R.
Garrish; Secretary, J. McLennan, 1473 Water Street,
Kelowna.
Okanagan Federated Shippers' Association, Inc.—President, K. W. Kinnard; Secretary, L. R. Stephens, 1485
Water Street, Kelowna.
Penticton
Interior Lumber Manufacturers' Association.—President,
E. L. Vance; Secretary, A. D. Macdonald, 109, 304
Martin Street, Penticton.
Prince George
Northern Interior Lumbermen's Association.—President,
R. W. Hilton; Secretary, R. J. Gallagher, 263 Dominion Street, Prince George.
Vancouver
Automotive Retailers' Association of B.C.—President,
J. O. Betts; Secretary, J. L. Kinneard, 1687 West
Broadway, Vancouver.
Automotive Transport Association of B.C.—President, R.
Manrell; Secretary, W. J. Morris, 810, 207 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Building and Construction Industries Exchange of B.C.—
President, W. F. Foster; Secretary, H. Cole, 342 West
Pender Street, Vancouver.
Electrical Association, Vancouver..—President, A. J. Fred
Moore; Secretary, G. Moore, 4132 Price Crescent,
Burnaby.
Fisheries Association of B.C.—President, J. Sinclair; Secretary, J. Macdonald, 7991 Strathearn Avenue, South
Burnaby.
Fishing Vessel Owners' Association of B.C.—President,
G. A. Brajcich; Secretary, H. A. Christenson, 7160
Kitchener Street, North Burnaby.
Forest Industrial Relations Ltd.—President, J. M. Billings;
Secretary, Mrs. V. M. Cranner, 675 West Hastings
Street, Vancouver.
General Contractors' Association. — President, Walter
Douglas; Secretary, H. Cole, 342 West Pender Street,
Vancouver.
Hairdressers' Association of B.C.—-President, J. Joli;
Secretary, G. R. Matthews, 605, 198 West Hastings
Street, Vancouver.
Heavy Construction Association of B.C.—President, F. F.
Hartman; Secretary, J. D. Layden, 8, 1161 Melville
Street, Vancouver.
Hospitals' Association of B.C.—President, J. H. Har-
grave; Secretary, K. Conibear, 11, 2295 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Hotels Association of B.C.—President, J. J. Custock;
Secretary, E. V. Ely, 948 Howe Street, Vancouver.
House Builders' Association, Vancouver.—President, J. S.
Don; Secretary, Mrs. J. S. Don, 959 West Broadway,
Vancouver.
Industrial Association of B.C.—President, J. H. Cates;
Secretary, J. R. Edgett, 1024 Marine Building, Vancouver.
Jewellers' Association of Canada (B.C. Section).—President, F. G. Roberts; Secretary, R. S. Deacon, 106, 1425
West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Laundry. Dry Cleaners and Linen Supply Association.—
President, W. G. Rathie; Secretary, J. R. Taylor, 300,
1111 West Georgia Street, Vancouver.
Lithographers' Association of B.C.—President, M. Collins;
Secretary, R. A. Mahoney, 1644 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Loggers' Association of B.C., Inc.—President, S. A.
Mowat; Secretary, J. N. Burke, 401, 550 Burrard
Street, Vancouver.
Lumber Survey Ltd. of B.C.—President, J. S. Watson;
Secretary, W. J. Andrew, 1490 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Manufacturers' Association, Canadian (B.C. Division).—
President, W. J. Foley;  Secretary, R. V. Robinson, 608
Marine Building, Vancouver.
Metal Trades Association of B.C.—President, R. Walters;
Secretary, R. A. Mahoney, 1644 West Broadway, Vancouver.
Milk Producers' Association of the Fraser Valley.—President, D. R. Nicholson;   Secretary, H. S. Berry, R.R. 3,
Langley.
Millwork   Institute   of   the   Mainland.—President,   J.   F.
Sigurdson;  Secretary, H. F. Fleming, 3032 Main Street,
Vancouver.
Millwork   Manufacturers'   Association   of   Vancouver.—
President, G. W. Clark;   Secretary, R. H. Poole, 5920
Joyce Street, Vancouver.
Mining Association of B.C.—President, J. A. Pike;  Secretary,  C.  H.  Mitchell,  507,   837  West Hastings  Street,
Vancouver.
Motor Transport Labour Relations Council.—President, S.
Bekins;  Secretary, W. J. Morris, 810, 207 West Hastings
Street, Vancouver.
Morticians' Society of B.C.—President, J. Irving;   Secretary, H. O. Brown, 1349 Commercial Drive, Vancouver.
National Warm Air Heating and Conditioning Association
of  Canada   (B.C.   Chapter) .—President,  J.   K.   Lillie;
Secretary,   R.   B.   Deacon,   1425   West  Pender   Street,
Vancouver.
Plumbing   and   Mechanical   Contractors'   Association.—
President, M. J. Griffin;  Secretary, J. W. Muirhead, 342
West Pender Street, Vancouver.
Pulp and Paper Association, Canadian (B.C. Division).—
President,  T.  N.  Beaupri;   Secretary,  N.  R.  Dusting,
302, 550 Burrard Street, Vancouver.
Red  Cedar  Shingle  Consolidated Association of B.C.—
President, P. L. Whittall;   Secretary, M. E. Welte, 202,
550 Burrard Street, Vancouver.
Restaurant   Association   of   Canada    (B.C.   Region).—
President, G. F. Seldon;   Secretary, P. H. Edgecumbe,
150 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Shipping Federation of B.C.—President, E. T. Glenden-
ning;   Secretary, G. E. McKee,  45 Dunlevy Avenue,
Vancouver.
Towboat Owners' Association of B.C.—President, C. S.
Cosulich;  Secretary, W. A. Sankey, 355 Burrard Street,
Vancouver.
Construction Equipment Owners'  Association of B.C.—
President, W. G. McKinnon;   Secretary, L. Janze, 969
West Broadway, Vancouver.
Vernon
Dairy Industries Co-operative Association of Shuswap-
Okanagan. — President, E. C. Strickland; Secretary,
T. E. Clark, 3204 Twenty-seventh Avenue, Vernon.
Victoria
Automobile Dealers' Association of Victoria.—President,
T. Lumsden; Secretary, R. T. Lougheed, 816 Wharf
Street, Victoria.
Building Industries Exchange of Victoria. — President,
G. L. Brown; Secretary, R. T. Lougheed, 816 Wharf
Street, Victoria.
Electrical Association of Victoria.—President, unreported;
Secretary, A. M. Downie, 3255 Rutledge Street, Victoria.
Hotels' Association of Greater Victoria. — President,
C. A. Bennett; Secretary, W. L. Gouge, 156 View
Royal Avenue, Victoria.
Jewellers' Association of Victoria. — President, R. H.
Rose; Secretary, A. R. C. Hebden, 1006 Blanshard
Street, Victoria.
Manufacturers' Association, Canadian.—President, J. M.
Green; Secretary, A. W. Reid, 816 Wharf Street, Victoria.
Taxicab Owners' Association of Victoria.—President, C.
Rawlings; Secretary, A. N. Westwood, P.O. Box 250,
Victoria. F 90
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Control of Employment of Children
Unless a permit has been granted to the employer by the Minister of Labour or a
person duly authorized by him to issue such permits, the employment of children under
15 years of age in certain designated occupations or industries is prohibited by the " Control of Employment of Children Act."
In order that the health and scholastic standing of the children will not be adversely
affected by their work in industry or business, the Department works in close co-operation
with the school authorities and the parents or guardians of the children. Permits are issued
only when it has been established that the child's health will not suffer, and that the work
will not expose the boy or girl to unsafe conditions or interfere with their standing at
school.
The Schedule to the Act specifies and defines the occupations or industries for which
permits are required; these include:—
(1) Manufacturing industry.
(2) Ship-building industry.
(3) Generation of electricity or motor power of any kind.
(4) Logging industry.
(5) Construction industry.
(6) Catering industry.
(7) Public places of amusement.
(8) Mercantile industry.
(9) Shoe-shine stands.
(10) Automobile service-stations.
(11) Transportation industry.
(12) Laundry, cleaning and dyeing industry.
Summary of Permits Issued for Year 1959
District
Cranbrook
Dawson
Creek
Kamloops
Kelowna
Mission
City
Nelson
Prince
George
Terrace
Vancouver
Victoria
Total
Boys  — -	
1
4     1     	
1    |       2
I
4
1
1
3
1
3
3
2
87
13
39
11
143
32
Totals    -	
5    |       2
4
1
1    |       4
6
2
100
50
175
3
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
10
6
2
4
75
3
30
6
1
1
11
1
40
Catering...	
22
7
Laundry	
1
Manufacturing 	
6
92
6
1
Transportation	
	
5
2
4
1
1
4
6
2
100
50
175 EQUAL PAY ACT'
F 91
\\
Equal Pay Act'
This Act, which was proclaimed December 31st, 1953, prohibits discrimination
between male and female employees with respect to rates of pay in any case where a
female does the same work as a male for the same employer in the same establishment.
A difference in the rate of pay between a female and a male employee based on any
factor other than sex is not a violation of the Act.
No complaints were received under this Act during 1959.
Summary of Proceedings under the " Equal Pay Act "
Complaints received
Totals 1954 to 1959, Inclusive
Employers
Complaints     Involved
36i
33
Complaints referred to Industrial Relations Officers
Complaints settled by Industrial Relations Officers  16
Complaints referred to the Board  17
Complaints withdrawn  1
10
7
5
2
1
1 In the case of one complaint the Act did not apply.   In another case the wage differential was based on a factor
other than sex and was therefore not a violation of the Act.        APPRENTICESHIP AND TRADESMEN'S QUALIFICATION BRANCH F 99
trade which was prepared by British Columbia and agreed to extend that procedure to
other suitable trades in the future. Apprentices completing their apprenticeship with
interprovincial examination have their certificates endorsed to indicate that their standard
will be recognized by the trade in other Provinces.
Tradesmen's Qualification
Section 19 of the Act provides for issuing certificates of proficiency to persons who
have not served an apprenticeship and who wish to obtain a certificate. Section 19 of
the Act places no compulsion on a person to obtain a certificate of proficiency, but does
provide the opportunity for those who voluntarily submit to examination. This section
has been made applicable by Order in Council to the trades of automobile mechanic,
refrigeration, and radio-television servicing.
Examinations were conducted in the trade of refrigeration and the trade of radio
and television servicing. A trade committee has nearly completed the preparation of an
examination for automobile mechanics.
Fourteen persons applied for examination in the refrigeration trade, and eleven
were successful in obtaining certificates.
Twenty-three persons were examined in the radio-television servicing trade, and
seventeen were successful in obtaining certificates. Other applications for this examination have been received for the next sitting of the examining board.
Conclusion
The year 1959 was one of steady activity for the Apprenticeship and Tradesmen's
Qualification Branch. Considerable progress was made in improving the technical training programme for apprentices through constant revision of the training curriculum.
The assistance of the Department of Education and civic School Boards contributed a
great deal to this end. The co-operation of employers, employers' organizations, and
trade-unions continued to make the programme effective.
Respectfully submitted.
Victor S. Hurrell,
Director of Apprenticeship.   F 102 DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
Barclay's Dance Studios Ltd., 720 Granville Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.: Professional
Dancing.
Bel-Parker Business College, 22561 Dewdney Trunk Road, Haney, B.C.: Office
occupations (commercial and governmental).
B.C. School of Floral Design, 2523 East Hastings Street, Vancouver 6, B.C.:
Floristry.
B.C. Tree Fruits Ltd., Kelowna, B.C.:   Fruit-packing.
Carlyle Schools Ltd., 640 Burrard Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.: Physicians' office
assistants.
Chez Renee Modelling and Personal Development, 543 Seymour Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.:   Personal development and modelling.
The Comptometer School, 308 Randall Building, 535 West Georgia Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.:   Comptometer operation.
Duffus School of Business Ltd., 522 West Pender Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.: Office
occupations (commercial and governmental).
Elizabeth Leslie Ltd., 1102 Hornby Street, Vancouver 1, B.C.: Personal development and modelling.
Ella's Advanced Hairdressing School, 5685 West Boulevard, Vancouver 13, B.C.:
Advanced hairdressing (limited to persons holding a B.C. Hairdressers' Association certificate).
El-Mar Handcraft School, 3057 Granville Street, Vancouver 9, B.C.: Dressmaking
designing, and pattern-making, tailoring, millinery, leathercraft.
General Business School Limited, 602 Broughton Street, Victoria, B.C.: Office
occupations (commercial and governmental).
Harold Giles Advanced Hair Design School, 3073 West Broadway, Vancouver 8,
B.C.: Advanced hairdressing (limited to persons holding a B.C. Hairdressers'
Association certificate).
Gondo's Sewing School, 779 Cadder Avenue, Kelowna, B.C.: Dressmaking, designing, and kindred arts.
Herbert Business College, 435 Barnard Avenue, Kelowna, B.C.: Office occupations
(commercial and governmental).
Island School of Hairdressing, 210 Third Avenue South, Port Alberni, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Peter Johnson's Hair Styling for Men, 510 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 2, B.C.:
Barbering.
Kinman Business University, South 110 Howard Street, Spokane 4, Wash.: Business education, including accountancy and business administration, secretarial
science, stenographic, office-machines training.
The Lorraine Marie Charm School, 3234 Patrick Street, South Burnaby, B.C.:
Personal development and modelling.
Lownds School of Commerce Limited, 80 Sixth Street, New Westminster, B.C.:
Office occupations (commercial and governmental).
The Lydia Lawrence Fashion Institute, 1394 West Broadway, Vancouver, B.C.:
Professional dressmaking.
Marvelle Beauty School, Baker Street, Cranbrook, B.C.:   Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 303 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.: Hairdressing.
Moler School of Hairdressing, 1104 Douglas Street, Victoria, B.C.:   Hairdressing.
Moler School of Barbering, 615 Main Street, Vancouver 4, B.C.:  Barbering.
Mount Royal College, 1135 Seventh Avenue, Calgary, Alta.: Office occupations
(commercial and governmental).
Arthur Murray School of Dancing, 166 West Hastings Street, Vancouver 3, B.C.:
Professional dancing.  F 104
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR
In conclusion, it should be reported that very few complaints were received concerning schools registered under the " Trade-schools Regulation Act " and that the complaints were satisfactorily adjudicated.
Respectfully submitted.
Victor S. Hurrell,
Administrative Officer.
Printed by Don McDiarmid, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty
in right of the Province of British Columbia.
1960
1,060-1059-455

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0356609/manifest

Comment

Related Items