Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

PROVINCE OF BRITISH COLUMBIA Civil Service Commission REPORT FROM JANUARY 1ST TO DECEMBER 31ST 1948 British Columbia. Legislative Assembly [1949]

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0340599.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0340599.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0340599-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0340599-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0340599-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0340599-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0340599-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0340599-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0340599-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0340599.ris

Full Text

 PROVINCE OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
Civil Service Commission
REPORT
FROM JANUARY 1st TO DECEMBER 31st
1948
VICTORIA,  B.C. :
Triuted by Don McDiarmid, Printer to the King's Most Excellent Majesty.
1949.  To His Honour C. A. BANKS,
Lieutenant-Governor of the Province of British Columbia.
May it please Your Honour :
The undersigned respectfully submits the Report of the Civil Service Commission,
Province of British Columbia, from January 1st to December 31st, 1948.
GEO. S. PEARSON,
Provincial Secretary.
Victoria, B.C., February, 1949. The Honourable Geo. S. Pearson,
Provincial Secretary,
Province of British Columbia.
Sir,—In conformity with the provisions of section 7 of the " Civil Service Act,
1945" (chapter 11, British Columbia Statutes of 1945), I have the honour to submit
herewith the Report of the proceedings and work of the Civil Service Commission from
January 1st to December 31st, 1948.
I have the honour to be,
Sir,
Your obedient servant,
H. M. MORRISON,
Chairman, Civil Service Commission.
Victoria, B.C., February, 1949. CONTENTS.
Page.
Report of Civil Service Commission  7
Report of Chief Personnel Officer  14
Appendix A.—Order in Council—Living Expenses on Transfer of Employees  19
Appendix B.—Order in Council—Cost-of-living Bonus  20
Appendix C.—Order in Council—Amending Regulations  20
Appendix D.—Statistics  22
Appendix E.—Organization and Functional Chart Facing 56    Report of the Civil Service Commission
Pursuant to Section 7 of the " Civil Service Act, 1945," from
January 1st to December 31st, 1948.
GENERAL.
During the year 1948 the Civil Service Commission was able to give greater
attention to the consolidation and refinement of Civil Service classification.
Progress also was achieved in recruiting procedures, despite the necessity for staffing two new services—namely, the Hospital Insurance Service and the Social Security
and Municipal Aid Tax Branch. Recommendations were submitted with respect to
amendments to the " Civil Service Act" and regulations. Some progress was made
in investigating programmes of in-service training and prevailing departmental programmes were encouraged. An improved system of employee efficiency rating was
instituted, which was favourably received by most of the departments.
The Commission held frequent official meetings. In addition, a very large volume
of work was done through various methods of communication, such as correspondence
and personal visits, by which each Commissioner recorded his reaction to matters
involving policy and recommendations to the Executive Council. All reports emanating
from the Personnel Section dealing with matters of personnel administration and position classification were carefully studied in the light of general policy. Decisions were
made by the Commission either collectively or through initial individual consideration.
AMENDMENTS TO THE "CIVIL SERVICE ACT" AND REGULATIONS.
The 1948 Session of the Legislature made amendments to the " Civil Service Act,"
certain of which were as follows:—
Section 30 was amended to permit suitable salary increases upon promotion
which would reflect adequately the importance of the promotion.    However, the size of the increase was limited to two increments in the salary
range.
Section 37 was amended in order to permit the extension of age-limit upon
entry into the Civil Service for appointees with technical or specialist
training.
Section 44 was amended so as to give the Civil Service Commission power to
make probationary promotions  or  appointments  of persons  who  can
become qualified within a year of appointment, provided there are no fully
qualified applicants available.    Such probationary appointees are to be
paid less than the minimum for the position until they gain permanent
appointment.
Section 55 was amended in order to provide a total of six working-days as
vacation leave to employees who have served six months and have received
permanent appointment.
Section 74 was amended so as to empower the Lieutenant-Governor in Council
to establish a Board of Reference to hear an appeal from a reviewed
decision of the Civil Service Commission.
Regulations made pursuant to the "Civil Service Act" were amended by the
Lieutenant-Governor in Council as follows:-—
Provision was made by Order in Council No. 437/48 (see Appendix A) for the
payment of certain expenses of employees  incurred  upon transfer.    Owing to the AA 8 BRITISH COLUMBIA.
Province-wide lack of suitable accommodation available for transferees, these regulations have proved of great assistance when arranging transfers.
Order in Council No. 1146/48 (see Appendix B), effective April 1st, provided that
the cost-of-living bonus be increased from 10 per cent, of salary (to a maximum of $16
per month) to 20 per cent, of salary (to a maximum of $32 per month).
Order in Council No. 2831/48 (see Appendix C) revised the Regulations governing
Welfare and Appeals. Such revision was generally in accordance with recommendations made by this Commission in its last Annual Report, and also were concurred in by
the executive of the British Columbia Provincial Government Employees' Association.
RECRUITMENT AND PERSONNEL SERVICES.
During the year 2,041 appointments of a temporary and probationary nature were
made to the Civil Service, and of this number there were 478 separations before
December 31st, 1948. In the same period 867 were brought into the permanent staff
of the Civil Service. The figure of 2,041 temporary and probationary appointments
amounted to 31.7 per cent. (37 per cent, in 1947) of the total Civil Service enrolment.
Tables V and VI in Statistical Appendix D of this Report outline upon a departmental
basis the numbers of temporary and permanent appointments made.
Of the total number of all temporary or probationary appointments, 560 or 35.8
per cent, were appointees with military service.
In addition to appointments to the Civil Service, the officials of this Commission
assisted in recruiting the many daily-rate personnel required in the initial stages of
the two new Government services—namely, the Hospital Insurance Service and the
Social Security and Municipal Aid Tax Branch.
During the year 1948, 97 Civil Servants were retired in accordance with section 69
of the " Civil Service Act," 14 died in the Service, and 13 were dismissed. Because of
these retirements, promotions were afforded and implemented. In accordance with the
" Civil Service Act Amendment Act, 1946," 74 employees were granted retiring-leave
payments to the amount of $36,953.
A more detailed outline of recruitment and personnel services is given hereunder
in the report of the Chief Personnel Officer, R. L. W. Ritchie, who primarily is in
charge of personnel matters, such as recruitment, in-service training and service efficiency ratings, and recommendations for salary increases.
In view of the large number of Government offices in the Vancouver area, together
with the increasing staffs at the various Government institutions on the Mainland,
a branch office of the Commission was opened in April in Vancouver, J. Roberts, a
personnel officer of the Commission staff, being transferred to Vancouver to take charge.
Although Mr. Roberts was replaced by the appointment of a personnel assistant to the
Commission headquarters staff, there was no actual increase in Civil Service strength,
as Mr. Roberts in his new work absorbed most of the duties formerly performed by
the Inspector of Institutions.
Mr. Roberts is in charge of recruitment in the Vancouver area and in the institutions on the Mainland. He also carries out investigations as assigned, and is expected
to further and interpret the personnel policies and practices of the Commission. Since
the establishment of his office, there has been a marked improvement in personnel
administration in the area served. The various Government officials have welcomed the
assistance given and have co-operated fully with Mr. Roberts in all matters. An
example of the expressions of appreciation received is the following, written by the
Director of Nursing, Provincial Mental Hospital, Essondale: " Our Staff at the present time is very much better, and I would like to thank you and say how much we
appreciate your help in this matter." CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION REPORT. AA 9
General personnel-work in this office is broadly covered under the following
headings:—
(a) Requests for information relevant to establishing position classifications,
salaries, vacation and sick leave.
(b) Assistance in transfer of personnel.
(c) Information or consultation with reference to staff promotions.
(d) Advice and assistance in settling problems of personnel management.
(e) Advice when requisitioning for new positions with reference to position
classifications.
(/)   Interpretation and clarification of Civil Service Commission policy.
(g)  Interviews requested by those desiring information relevant to employment opportunity (approximately 1,152 during the last nine months of
1948).
In the month of May the Vancouver office was called upon to assist in the establishment of a staff for the Home for the Aged at Vernon. Advertisements relative to the
positions required in establishing the hospital were made in the Okanagan area. Subsequent to personal interview, a staff of 40 employees was selected and built around
a corps of supervisory personnel previously selected in consultation with administrative
officials of the Provincial Mental Hospital at Essondale.
Assistance in recruiting also was rendered by that, office to two non-Civil Service
organizations—namely, the Borstal New Haven School and the Fraser Valley Flood
Rehabilitation Programme.
In respect to recruiting for the institutions, Mr. Roberts has written as follows:—
" The recruitment of institutional personnel has shown the need for a centralized
agency with an immediately available source of suitable applicants. Hospital and
institutional needs function twenty-four hours a day, seven days a week. If, for
example, an orderly is suddenly taken ill, a replacement must be found in the shortest
possible time. This illustration is applicable to some thirty separate position
classifications."
In Table XII of Statistical Appendix D there is given an outline of the number
and kinds of appointments initiated in the Vancouver office during the last nine months
of the year, being 389 in all.
INVESTIGATIONS AND CLASSIFICATIONS.
Despite the fact that the recent cost-of-living bonus granted by the Lieutenant-
Governor in Council has had a stabilizing effect upon the salary classification structure,
the Classification Section of the Commission staff experienced an extremely busy year
with position classification reviews. Chiefly two factors were responsible: first, the
continued expansion of the Civil Service, particularly in respect to the new establishments of Hospital Insurance Service, Social Security and Municipal Aid Branch, and
the Home for the Aged at Vernon, and, second, the pressure of still rising salaries of
professional occupations in industry. As with most Civil Service systems, there is
a distinct pressure on the upper section of the salary classification structure.
Table XI of Statistical Appendix D outlines a departmental distribution of the
position classification reviews conducted during the year. In all there were 492 surveys. Of these, 351 resulted in individual employee changes of classification, mainly
caused by changed duties. Sixty-three requests for individual reclassifications were
investigated and denied. The number of new position classifications defined and classified amounted to 112. The salaries of 6 position classifications, each involving more
than one employee, were revised upwards, while, after investigation, 5 similar requests
for an upward salary revision were denied.    Nine salary reductions were made in the AA 10 BRITISH COLUMBIA.
salaries of individual employees or in position salary ranges. Equivalent daily rates
were determined for 11 classes of positions. The number of entire office organizations
reviewed amounted to 11. Nine investigations of positions of a miscellaneous nature
also were conducted.
In addition to the above departmental investigations, the following interdepartmental position classifications were defined and established:—
Baker, Grades 1, 2, and 3.
Laundry Helper, Grades 1 and 2;   Laundryman, Grades 1 and 2;   Laundry
Manager-Assistant, Laundry Manager, Grades 1 and 2.
Senior Key-punch Operator.
Caretaker.
Senior Coder.
Clerical Assistant.
Comptometer Operator.
Stockman, Grades 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5.
Graphotype Operator.
Physiotherapist.
The following position classifications were redefined:—
Senior Draughtsman.
Clerk, Grade 1.
Clerk, Grade 2.
Clerk—Chief, Grade 1.
Clerk—Chief, Grade 2.
Clerk—Intermediate, Grade 1.
Clerk—Intermediate, Grade 2.
Clerk—Junior.
Clerk—Senior, Grade 1.
Clerk—Senior, Grade 2.
Clerical Assistant—Student.
Clerk-Stenographer.
Clerk-Stenographer—Senior.
Departmental or Branch Secretary.
Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 2.
Stenographer, Grade 1.
Stenographer, Grade 2.
Stenographer—Legal.
Stenographer—Senior.
Typist.
Certain other investigations, either of an audit nature or the setting of rates for
allied Civil Service positions, also were conducted, as follows:   (1) Sundry female positions in institutions;   (2) salaries pertaining to janitor classifications;   (3) kitchen-
help salaries;   (4) salaries for trainees set at a basic annual rate of $900.
Surveys of salaries currently paid in other Canadian and Civil Service jurisdictions
(Dominion, Provincial, and municipal), in allied organizations, such as hospitals, and
in industry, of course, were continued.
At the beginning of the year, groupings and classes in the classification were
realigned more on a purely occupational and less on a departmental basis than formerly.
The groupings and classes now established are:—
. CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION REPORT. AA 11
1. Administrative.
2. Clerical.
(1) General Clerical.
(2) Business-machine Operators and Supervisors.
(3) Stenographic.
(4) Storekeepers.
3. Executive.
4. Manual.
(1) Animal Care.
(2) Cleaning Services.
(3) Culinary Services.
(4) Equipment—Maintenance and Operation.
(5) Housekeeping Services.
(6) Maintenance Services—Trades.
(7) Maintenance Services—General.
(8) Personal Services.
5. Professional.
(1) Accounting, Auditing, and Actuarial.
(2) Agricultural.
(3) Economics and Statistics.
(4) Educational.
(5) Engineering.
(6) Laboratory Services.
(7) Legal.
(8) Library, Archives, and Museum.
(9) Medical and Dental.
(10) Nursing.
(11) Nutrition and Dietetics.
(12) Sociological and Psychological.
(13) Survey.
6. Technical.
(1) Accounting, Assessing, and Auditing.
(2) Agricultural.
(3) Draughting and Surveying.
(4) Engineering.
(5) Instructional.
(6) Investigational and Inspectional.
(7) Laboratory Services.
(8) Marine Services.
(9) Medical and Nursing.
(10) Occupational Therapy.
As a result of these groupings, it was possible to issue a new salary-schedule
manual, which is kept up to date. Classification descriptions and specifications now
are being edited for inclusion into a manual.
RECORDS AND IMPLEMENTATIONS.
The transfer of certain of our records to machine tabulation on I.B.M. equipment
was completed. In this connection the splendid co-operation of the Bureau of Economics
and Statistics is acknowledged. The transfer involved mainly three steps: (1) Supplying the Bureau with all necessary information and statistics for each Civil Servant;
(2) verification of the information after it had been set up on punched cards;   (3) the AA 12 BRITISH COLUMBIA.
preparation and issuance of new notices for each Civil Servant after final verification.
In addition to supplying the bulk of statistics shown on Appendix D attached, the
Machine Tabulation Division has prepared new and up-to-date appointment notices for
every Civil Servant. This entailed the checking and verification of some 7,000 notices in
this office since October, 1948. As a result of this modernized system, the use of " day
books " and " staff books " will be discontinued. Accurate and more comprehensive
statistics now will be obtainable. Although the implementation of classification appointments and changes still will present a heavy load on the staff, it is felt that more time
will be available for other necessary work.
Table X of Appendix D shows the basic-salary commitment for the Civil Service
based on the salaries for the numbers enrolled at December 31st, 1948, assuming that
the Service were to remain static for a twelve-month period. It is interesting to note
from this table that well over 50 per cent, of the salary commitment is concerned with
Manual, Professional, and Technical classifications, which reflects the expansion of
the Civil Service beyond the traditional Administrative, Clerical, and Executive
classifications.
Improvements also were effected in filing procedures, particularly in respect to the
recording of sick and vacation leave. Revisions were made in several Civil Service
Commission forms.
SICK AND SPECIAL LEAVE.
During the year from October 1st, 1947, to September 30th, 1948, some 34,113
days' sick-leave were granted, 27,368y2 being with pay and 6,744y2 without pay, an
average of 5.3 days per Civil Servant enrolled as at December 31st, 1948. This does
not include 143 cases of leave granted under the Department of Veterans' Affairs and
under the workmen's Compensation Board.
Special leave was granted to 31 employees for the purpose of training and study,
and to a further 73 for other purposes, and 46 employees were granted leave for military training- and for flood relief. One employee who was granted leave for further
study after service with His Majesty's Forces in World War II was reinstated.
GRIEVANCES.
Only two requests for official reviews of Commission decisions were received and
heard during the year. In both cases no appeals from the final decisions of the Commission were made. Many factors explain this satisfactory state of affairs. Some of
them are as follows:—
(1) The Government's cost-of-living bonus policy.
(2) The constant review and audit of classifications being carried on by the
Commission.
(3) The greatly improved personnel management in the various departments.
(4) The co-operation received from the Employees' Association, particularly
in its investigational screening of cases where employees believe they
might have grounds for grievance.
IN-SERVICE TRAINING.
Various departments conduct their own programme of training of employees prior
to their entry by examination into the Civil Service or for higher classifications within
the Civil Service.   These programmes are as follows:— CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION REPORT. AA 13
Department. Programme.
Forestry Rangers and Assistant Rangers.
Scalers.
Social Welfare Social Workers.
Health Nurse Aides.
Provincial Secretary Attendants (Male) and Psychiatric Nurses
(Female).
Occupational Therapy Interns.
Psychological Interns.
Public Works Stationary Engineer Apprentices.
Student Architects.
Gardener Apprentices.
Education Teachers, School for the Deaf and the Blind.
Lands Student Surveyors.
In addition to the above programmes, Mr. Richardson, the Commission personnel
officer in charge of classifications, has spent a good deal of time in co-operation with
officials of the departments concerned in working out training programmes for
Gardeners and for Cooks.    It is expected that this work will be completed in 1949.
The form for employee efficiency rating was revised with the assistance of the
departmental personnel officers of the Finance and Public Works Departments. Recommendation for statutory increases in each case are contingent upon these ratings. The
revised forms, being based upon a simple point system, are a distinct improvement
over the former forms.
To accompany the new forms, an explanatory training manual was prepared by the
Personnel Section of the Commission. The manual was based upon up-to-date training
principles and has proved of assistance in suggesting methods of improving supervision.
The new rating system has been received very favourably by most departments.
It is recognized as a step forward in improving efficiency and in improving supervisory
techniques. The system also is devised so as to assist in selecting employees suitable
for consideration when promotional opportunities occur.
DEPARTMENT ESTABLISHMENTS.
(See Table XIII, Appendix D.)
This Commission is of the opinion that the time now has arrived when departments should be requested to reaudit their personnel establishments with a view to
avoiding the ever-present danger of overstaffmg. Figures presented in this Report
indicate the great expansion which has taken place in the Civil Service during the past
few years, particularly during the past year. As noted in previous Reports, all this
expansion does not reflect expansion in Government service, as a good many non-Civil
Service employees were transferred into the Civil Service. Nevertheless, there has
been an expansion of the number in Government employ due to addition of Government services.    It is reasonable, therefore, that a reaudit now should be taken.
We would therefore respectfully suggest that each department be instructed to
file with this Commission before July, 1949, a detailed list of its establishment, including all sundry positions paid from bulk votes or a statement of its total permanent
establishment. After that date, additions, even if provided in the Estimates, should
be effected only by Order in Council, and probably only after recommendation by an
investigating committee, on which this Commission would have representation.
We are happy to report that during the past year personnel management in various
departments has improved greatly. Several departments, particularly Public Works,
Public Health, and Attorney-General, have effected the appointment of senior officials AA 14 BRITISH COLUMBIA.
to personnel duties.    In short, it may be said that the majority of departments now
have senior officials in charge of personnel, upon at least a part-time basis.
CHANGES IN COMMISSION   STAFF.
A chart outlining the functional organization of this Commission's staff is shown
as Appendix E to this Report. To replace Mr. Roberts, transferred to take charge of
the newly opened Vancouver office, Miss J. Meryl Campbell, B.A., was appointed. Miss
Campbell had qualified in examination for such appointment. She has a good background of practical and academic experience. From 1936 until 1942 she held three
important clerical positions in Vancouver and Trail. From 1942 until 1946 she was
Supervisor of the Civilian Personnel Pay-roll Department for the United States Army
in Prince Rupert. After the war she was for some time placement officer (females)
at the University of British Columbia. Her new duties with this Commission are of
a similar nature.
By authority of the Lieutenant-Governor in Council, R. L. W. Ritchie was promoted from Personnel Officer, Grade 2, to Chief Personnel Officer, and H. M. Morrison,
formerly Chief Personnel Officer, became Chairman of the Civil Service Commission,
replacing the late Norman Baker.
A signal honour was paid to our Service by the Professional Institute of the Civil
Service of Canada, when that body conferred upon E. Wynn Griffith, Deputy Minister
of Welfare and a member of the Civil Service Commission, the 1948 Gold Medal Award
for his outstanding service in the social welfare field.
In concluding, the members of this Commission desire to record their appreciation
for the co-operation received from all departments of Government throughout the year,
and again to express appreciation for the loyal support accorded by each member of
its staff.
CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION.
H. M. Morrison,
Chairman.
J. V. Fisher,
E. W. Griffith,
Members.
REPORT OF THE CHIEF PERSONNEL OFFICER,
R. L. W. RITCHIE, B.A.
1. Recruitment.
During the year this Commission has endeavoured to recruit the best qualified
persons for all vacancies in various departments and, wherever possible, has observed
the principle of promotion within the Civil Service. To this end, standardized examinations have been established for junior clerical and stenographic positions, and this
principle is being extended to cover as many classifications as possible.
Vacancies for which there were no current lists of eligible candidates on file have
been advertised in the local areas concerned and, in some cases, given nation-wide
display.    Positions so advertised were as follows:—
Seamstress and Sewing Instructress, Girls' Industrial School, Vancouver.
Stenographer, Grade 2, Department of Labour, Nanaimo.
Head Gardener, Essondale.
Home Supervisor, Essondale. CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION REPORT. AA 15
Stenographer, Grade 1, Social Welfare Branch, Penticton.
Seamstress, Provincial Mental Hospital, New Westminster.
Janitor, Government Agency, Smithers.
Staff Nurses, Division of Tuberculosis Control, Vancouver and Tranquille.
Director, Bureau of Economics and Statistics, Department of Trade and
Industry, Victoria.
Stenographer, Grade 1, Social Welfare Branch, Alberni.
Stenographer, Grade 1, Department of Public Works, Fernie.
Stenographer, Grade 1, Department of Agriculture, Creston and Grand Forks.
Inspector and Resident Engineer, Department of Mines, Victoria.
Inspector of Apprenticeship, Department of Labour, Vancouver.
Stenographer, Grade 1, Social Welfare Branch, Prince Rupert.
Junior Resident Physicians, Essondale.
Clerk-Stenographer, Department of Public Works, Smithers.
Inspectors of Schools, Department of Education.
Registered Nurses, Department of Welfare, New Denver.
Attendants (Male), Provincial Mental Hospitals, Essondale and New Westminster.
Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1, Department of Public Works, Kelowna.
Stenographer, Grade 1, Government Agency, Rossland.
Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1, Provincial Home, Vernon.
Cooks, Grades 1 and 2, Provincial Home, Vernon.
Kitchen Maids, Provincial Home, Vernon.
Utility Attendants, Provincial Home, Vernon.
Psychiatric Nurses, Provincial Home, Vernon.
Home and Hospital Housekeeper, Provincial Home, Vernon.
Chief Tax Auditor, Social Security and Municipal Aid Tax Division, Victoria.
Solicitor, Social Security and Municipal Aid Tax Division, Victoria.
District Supervisor, Social Security and Municipal Aid Tax Division, Vancouver.
Vice-Principal, School for the Deaf and the Blind, Vancouver.
Supervising Auditor, Travelling Audit Staff, Victoria.
Audit Accountant, Grade 4, Travelling Audit Staff, Victoria.
Instructors, Provincial Normal Schools, Vancouver and Victoria.
Associate Instructors, Normal Schools, Vancouver and Victoria.
Assistant Agricultural Extension Engineer, Department of Agriculture, Vancouver.
Geographer, Department of Lands, Victoria.
Building Inspector, Regional Planning Division, Department of Municipal
Affairs, Victoria.
Registered Nurses (Psychiatric), Provincial Mental Hospital, Essondale.
Clerk, Grade 2, Land Registry Office, Kamloops.
Fire Chief, Tranquille Sanatorium.
Clerk-Stenographer, Motor Carrier Branch, Public Utilities Commission,
Nanaimo.
Dentist, Provincial Mental Hospital, Essondale.
Matron, School for the Deaf and the Blind, Vancouver.
Junior Library Assistant, Provincial Library, Victoria.
Intermediate Clerks, Grades 1 and 2, Hospital Insurance Service, Kamloops,
Kelowna, Nelson, Prince George, Prince Rupert, and Dawson Creek.
Foreman Gardener (Vegetable), Tranquille Farm.
Junior Clerk, Motor-vehicle Branch, Kamloops. AA 16 BRITISH COLUMBIA.
Junior Clerk, Motor-vehicle Branch, Trail.
Stationary Engineer, Grade 2, Home for the Aged, Vernon.
Plumber, Home for the Aged, Vernon.
Carpenter, Home for the Aged, Vernon.
Registrar, Grade 1, Land Registry Office, Nelson.
Janitor-Engineer, Grade 1, Government Agency, Rossland.
Electrical Engineer, Grade 1, Department of Public Works, Vancouver.
Public Health Nurses, Grade 1, Department of Health.
Senior Electrical Draughtsman, Department of Public Works, Vancouver.
Physicians, Department of Health (Health Assistant Directors, Mental
Hygienist, Clinicians in Tuberculosis and Venereal Disease).
Teacher, Provincial Mental Hospital, New Westminster.
Senior Library Assistant, Public Library Commission, Prince George.
Psychiatric Nurses-in-training, Provincial Mental Hospital, Essondale.
Stenographer, Grade 1, Social Welfare Branch, Williams Lake.
Stenographers, Grade 1, various departments, Victoria.
Mechanical Inspectors, Forest Service, various centres.
Comptroller of Hospital Accounting, Hospital Insurance Service, Victoria.
Assistant Recreational Instructor, Provincial Mental Hospital, Essondale.
Caretaker, Government Agency, Penticton.
Architects, Grade 2, Department of Public Works, Victoria.
Senior Coder and Coders (Medical), Hospital Insurance Service, Victoria.
Clerk, Grade 2, Department of Public Works, Vanderhoof.
Clerk, Grade 2, Department of Public Works, Nelson.
Clerk, Grade 2, Department of Public Works, Williams Lake.
Stenographer, Grade 2, Social Welfare Branch, Cranbrook.
Stenographer, Grade 1, Department of Agriculture, Cranbrook.
Junior Clerk, Motor-vehicle Branch, Kimberley.
Tailoring Instructor, Boys' Industrial School, Coquitlam.
Radio Operator, Forest Service, Vancouver.
Poultry Inspector, Department of Agriculture, Victoria.
Stenographer, Grade 1, Land Registry Office, Kamloops.
Inspector, Grade 1, Motor Carrier Branch, Public Utilities Commission, Vancouver.
Clerk-Stenographer, Stenographer Grade 1, various offices, Prince George.
Stenographer, Grade 1, Department of Public Works, Rossland.
Janitor-Engineer, Government Agency, Burns Lake.
Stationary Engineer, Grade 2, Provincial Infirmary, Terrace.
Junior Clerk, Department of Public Works, Revelstoke.
In keeping with the policy of promotion within the Service, the following positions
were posted for competition within the Civil Service:—
Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2, High School Correspondence Branch, Department of Education.
Clerk-Stenographer, Department of Municipal Affairs.
Assistant Director, Agricultural Extension and Development, Department of
Agriculture.
Assistant Field Crops Commissioner, Department of Agriculture.
Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2, Water Rights Branch, Department of Lands.
Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1, Purchasing Commission, Department of Finance.
Cabinetmaker, Department of Public Works, Victoria.
Senior Clerk, Grade 1, Division of Venereal Disease Control, Department of
Health, Vancouver. CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION REPORT.
AA 17
Clerk-Stenographer, Department of Mines, Victoria.
Chief Engineer, Provincial Infirmary, Terrace.
Stationary Engineer, Grade 2, Provincial Infirmary, Terrace.
Senior  Clerk,   Grade  2   (District  Registrar),   Division  of  Vital  Statistics,
Department of Health, Vancouver.
Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1  (Deputy District Registrar), Division of Vital
Statistics, Department of Health, Vancouver.
Executive Director, Hospital Insurance Service.
Assistant Executive Director, Hospital Insurance Service.
Vacancies on the " sundry " staffs at hospitals and institutions are posted as a
matter of policy.
Qualified stenographers and registered nurses eligible for permanent appointment
still are in short supply throughout the Province, and, from information received from
the National Employment Service and business schools, this situation probably will
continue for a further two years. The present supply of candidates is barely sufficient
to cover normal replacement requirements, and it appears that the services of married
women in these classifications will continue to be required.
2. Examinations.
The year 1948 marked the holding of the first general written examinations for
Junior Clerks; Clerks, Grade 1; Typists; and Stenographers in the Victoria and
Vancouver areas since prior to the war. The eligibility examination covers general
ability, clerical aptitude, and proficiency in shorthand and typing for those classes.
The table below shows the distribution of the number of qualifying candidates in each
area:—
Date held.
Number
registered.
Number
writing.
Qualified.
Place.
Junior
Clerks.
Typists.
Clerks,
Grade 1.
Stenographers.
Oct. 2	
159
149
100
98
8
22
10
9
57
51
4
Sept. 18	
6
Further examinations are being held as the eligible lists for the various classes
become exhausted. As there were insufficient qualified stenographers, typists, and
junior clerks to meet current requirements, recruiting has been continued and individual examinations given in the Civil Service offices in Victoria and Vancouver. Every
candidate employed since September 18th, 1948, in a permanent position in these grades
has qualified at these eligibility examinations. Qualifying promotional examinations
have been given to employees recommended for promotion to Stenographer, Grade 2,
from Stenographer, Grade 1, and Clerk, Grade 1, from Junior Clerk.
A short examination also was devised to test candidates applying as comptometer
operators, which can be adapted to test candidates for any position requiring the operation of calculating-machines.
Examinations for other vacancies in most cases were oral and conducted by a panel
consisting of the Chief Personnel Officer and representative officials of the departments
concerned. In one case a practical examination was held for the position of cabinetmaker with the kind assistance of Mr. Lythgoe, of the staff of Mount View High School.
3. Special Services.
The services of the Personnel Branch have been available to departmental officials,
individual Civil Servants, and the public on many matters of personnel administration,
2 AA 18
BRITISH COLUMBIA.
information, and personal counselling; the matter of in-service training is being
studied, and a firm programme is being developed; the feasibility of establishing a
stenographic pool is being investigated; a special investigation into the selection and
working conditions of key-punch operators presently is being undertaken. In addition,
J. M. Campbell, personnel assistant, has been of valuable assistance in advising
departmental officials as to the best types of calculating-machines to do specific types of
audit-work, and representatives of several of the better-known calculating-machine
companies have demonstrated their newest models in order that information may be
supplied to the departments as to the type of machines best suited to their requirements. A. G. Richardson, classification officer, also has offered many helpful and
constructive suggestions regarding departmental and office organization. CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION REPORT. AA 19
APPENDICES.
APPENDIX A.
Order in Council—Living Expenses on Transfer of Employees.
To His Honour the Lieutenant-Governor in Council :
The undersigned has the honour to report that it is considered desirable that a uniform
policy be adopted governing living expenses on transfer of Provincial Government employees
and in exceptional cases governing the travelling expenses of appointees to the Government
service:
And to recommend that where an allowance for living expenses on transfer is considered
warranted, the following shall apply: That where an employee is transferred from one locality
to another within the Province and where it can be shown that accommodation at the point to
which the employee is transferred is not readily available and subject to a detailed and
specific certificate by the Deputy Minister, a living expense may be provided in the following
manner:—
(a)  For single persons, an allowance up to but not exceeding three dollars per day
for a period not exceeding thirty days:
(6) For married persons, an allowance up to but not exceeding sixty dollars per
month plus ten dollars per month for each child, the period for which such allowance may be paid not to exceed six months;
always providing that allowance   (a)   or   (6)   may be payable only for such period as the
employee is able to prove to the satisfaction of the Deputy Minister and the Civil Service
Commission his inability to re-establish himself:
And to recommend that upon the transfer of a Civil Servant with married status, the
necessary transportation expenses incurred for his family and furniture may be provided:
And to recommend that where a transfer from one locality to another is made at the
request of the employee, the provision for the allowance for living expenses or transportation
expenses hereinbefore mentioned shall not be applicable:
And to recommend that, notwithstanding the general policy that travelling allowances
should not be provided for new appointees, where a resident of the Province is to be appointed
to the Service to a position in a locality other than that in which he resides, and where it has
been definitely proved to the satisfaction of the Civil Service Commission that the position
cannot be filled without making provision for the payment of travelling expenses, the new
appointee shall make provision for his personal travelling expenses, and upon evidence of
having served a satisfactory probationary period of six months, the said personal travelling
expenses to the place of appointment shall be refunded to him:
That the undersigned has the honour to recommend further that, notwithstanding the
aforementioned provisions, where it can be shown that unusual or exceptional circumstances
warrant special consideration, authority be vested in the Civil Service Commission to deal
with same as it deems necessary and advisable.
Dated this 2nd day of March, A.D. 1948.
GEO. S. PEARSON,
Provincial Secretary.
Approved this 2nd day of March, a.d. 1948.
BYRON I. JOHNSON,
Presiding Member of the Executive Council. AA 20 BRITISH COLUMBIA.
APPENDIX B.
Order in Council—Cost-of-living Bonus.
To His Honour the Lieutenant-Governor in Council:
The undersigned has the honour to report that the revision of salaries of employees of the
Provincial Government, effective November 1st, 1947, as authorized by Order in Council No.
2143, approved October 25th, 1947, had the effect of raising salaries substantially to the 125-
per-cent. level of the Cost-of-living Index as prepared by the Dominion Bureau of Statistics:
And that in order to compensate for the rise of 12.5 points above the 125-point level,
Order in Council No. 2144, approved October 25th, 1947, granted to the employees of the Provincial Government a bonus of 10 per eent. of their salaries as revised, the maximum cost-of-
living bonus in no instance to be greater than sixteen dollars per month:
And that the latest official announcement by the Dominion Bureau of Statistics concerning
the Index places the cost-of-living at 150.1 of the Cost-of-living Index:
And to recommend that to compensate for the further rise of 12.5 points above the 125-
point level, the cost-of-living bonus of 10 per cent, as provided by the said Order in Council
No. 2144 be increased to 20 per cent., provided, however, that in no instance a bonus greater
than thirty-two dollars per month shall be paid:
And that Order in Council No. 2144 be amended accordingly:
And that the payment of the increased bonus as above defined shall become effective as and
from the 1st day of April, 1948:
The undersigned has the honour to recommend further that the regulations as approved
by the said Order in Council No. 2144 shall continue to apply.
Dated this 25th day of May, a.d. 1948.
GEO. S. PEARSON,
Provincial Secretary.
Approved this 25th day of May, A.D. 1948.
BYRON I. JOHNSON,
Presiding Member of the Executive Council.
APPENDIX C.
Order in Council—Amending Regulations.
To His Honour the Lieutenant-Governor in Council :
The undersigned has the honour to report that Order in Council No. 380, approved
March 2nd, 1946, made regulations pursuant to the provisions of section 74 of the " Civil
Service Act, 1945":
An to report that section 74 of the " Civil Service Act, 1945," was re-enacted by the
" Civil Service Act, 1945, Amendment Act, 1948," and that the section as re-enacted empowers
the Lieutenant-Governor in Council to establish a Board of Reference and to make regulations
governing the constitution and appointment of the Board, and to make regulations governing
the procedure for the receiving and considering of an appeal:
And to recommend that the regulations under the headings " I. Welfare" and
" II. Appeals " of Order in Council No. 380, approved March 2nd, 1946, be rescinded and the
following substituted:—
" /. Welfare.
" 1. A committee elected as provided for in section 72 of the ' Civil Service Act, 1945,'
may, for the purpose of making representations on matters affecting general welfare and
conditions of employment, request a meeting with the Lieutenant-Governor in Council.
" 2. Any request for a meeting shall set forth a concise statement of the matter or matters to be discussed.
" 3. The Lieutenant-Governor in Council upon request for a meeting may, within thirty
days of receipt of said request, notify the committee of the time and place of the meeting. CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION REPORT. AA 21
" 4. At any meeting held for the purpose of these regulations, the parties shall have the
right to engage in discussion.
" 5. The Lieutenant-Governor in Council may refer any matter or matters under discussion to the Civil Service Commission, or to a Board of Reference as provided for in section 74
of the ' Civil Service Act, 1945,' for a finding on the facts.
" 6. For the purpose of these regulations, where any matter or matters are referred to
a Board of Reference pursuant to section 74 of the ' Civil Service Act, 1945,' the provisions
of subsection (a) to (p) of section 8 of the regulations governing appeals shall, mutatis
mutandis, apply.
" 7. The Lieutenant-Governor in Council, for the purpose of these regulations, may mean
a committee of the Executive Council.
" II. Appeals.
" 8. (a) A Board of Reference referred to under section 74 of the ' Civil Service Act,
1945, Amendment Act, 1948,' shall consist of three persons in the employ of the Crown in
right of the Province of British Columbia.
"(b) Two members of a Board of Reference shall be appointed by the Lieutenant-
Governor in Council, one of whom shall be designated as chairman, and one member shall be
appointed by the association of employees recognized pursuant to section 72 of the ' Civil
Service Act, 1945.'
"(c) No person shall act as a member of a Board of Reference if he has participated
in or been involved in any matter that is the subject of the appeal or reference.
"(d) If a member of a Board of Reference is unable to sit on any appeal or reference,
another person shall be appointed in his place by the appropriate authority.
"(e) A person desiring to appeal pursuant to section 71 of the ' Civil Service Act, 1945,'
shall file written notice of appeal with the Chairman of the Civil Service Commission.
" (/) The notice of appeal shall concisely set forth the grounds of appeal and shall be
filed in the office of the Civil Service Commission within thirty days after the appellant has
received notification of the decision appealed from or within such extended time as may be
granted pursuant to clause (g).
"(g) An extension of time for appeal may be granted by the Provincial Secretary,
notwithstanding that the time for appeal has expired at the time the application for extension
is made.
"(h) The Chairman of the Commission shall forthwith transmit a copy of the notice of
appeal to the Lieutenant-Governor in Council, and if the Lieutenant-Governor in Council
orders that the appeal be heard by a Board of Reference, a copy of such Order, together with
a copy of the notice of appeal, shall be forthwith transmitted to the Chairman of a Board of
Reference. If the Lieutenant-Governor in Council hears the appeal, the provisions of
subsections (i) to (p), inclusive, shall, mutatis mutandis, apply.
"(i) The Chairman of a Board of Reference, within fifteen days of the receipt of such
Order and notice of appeal, shall notify the appellant of the time and place of the hearing,
and the date of said hearing shall be not later than thirty days subsequent to the receipt of
the Order and notice of appeal. The Chairman of the Board shall obtain from the Civil
Service Commission a transcript of the evidence taken before the Civil Service Commission
at the hearing of the matter in respect of which the appeal is taken.
" (j) The hearing before a Board of Reference shall be by way of rehearing and shall be
based upon the transcript of the evidence given before the Civil Service Commission; provided
that, where it is alleged by any of the parties to the appeal that there is error in the
stenographic record, the Chairman may call such witnesses for such examination and cross-
examination as he considers necessary.
"(fc) The appellant or his representative and representative of the Civil Service Commission shall be entitled to present argument to a Board of Reference, either orally or in
writing.
"(I) Any of the persons referred to in clause (fc) may, with the leave of the Board,
present new evidence not given at the hearing before the Civil Service Commission.
"(m) Evidence given before a Board of Reference shall be under oath, and witnesses
shall be subject to examination and cross-examination in accordance with the principles
observed by Courts of law. AA 22
BRITISH COLUMBIA.
" (n) The appellant shall be entitled to receive from the Board of Reference one copy of
the transcript of evidence taken on the hearing before the Board.
"(o) The Board of Reference, within fifteen days after the hearing, shall submit its
report to the Lieutenant-Governor in Council, together with such observations and recommendations as it deems proper.
"(p) After receipt of the report of a Board of Reference, the Lieutenant-Governor in
Council shall consider the appeal and notify the parties to the appeal of his decision.
" 9. The provisions of Regulation 8 shall, mutatis mutandis, apply to all appeals taken
under Regulation 12 of the Regulations governing Grievance Procedure."
Dated this 10th day of December, a.d. 1948.
GEO. S. PEARSON,
Provincial Secretary.
Approved this 10th day of December, A.D. 1948.
BYRON I. JOHNSON,
Presiding Member of the Executive Council.
APPENDIX D.—STATISTICS.
Table I.—Enrolments in the Civil Service from 1933 to December 31st, 1948.
Enrolment.
... 1,424
... 1,484
... 1,541
Year.
1933-34	
1934-35	
1935-36	
1936-37     _ 1,607
1937-38  1,718
1938-39  1,889
1939-40  1,941
1940-41  1,951
Year.                                                   Enrolment.
1941-42   1,851
1942-43	
1943-44	
1944-45	
April 1, 1945,
1946	
1947	
1948	
to  Dec.  31,
1,822
2,018
2,159
4,664
5,425
6,417
Table II.—Appointments to the Civil Service from 1933 to December 31st, 1948.
Year.
Temporary.     Permanent. Total
1933-34	
1934-35	
1935-36	
1936-37	
1937-38	
1938-39	
1939-40	
1940-41	
1941-42	
1942-43	
1943^4	
1944-45	
April 1, 1945, to December 81, 1946
1947	
1948 '....
170
98
268
248
85
333
258
78
336
279
104
383
297
185
482
328
133
461
342
146
488
356
121
477
352
88
440
474
173
647
491
184
675
547
155
702
2,058
1,245
3,303
2,048
815
2,863
2,041*
867
2,908
♦Included in this number are 1,062 appointments of a probationary nature;   1949 Report will show probation-
aries, temporaries, and permanents separately. ♦
Vl
CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION REPORT.
AA 23
Table III.—Number of Civil Servants enrolled in Departments of
Government as
at December 31st, 1948, according to Nature of Appointment
and Sex.
Department.
Permanent.
Probationary.
Temporary.
Total.
.
1
M.
F.
T.
M.    ;     F.
T.
M.    ;     F.
T.
M.
F.           T.
1
Premier's Office	
1
3
4
1
3
4
70
35
105
14
12
26
4
4
84
51
135
Attorney-General	
206
115
321
32
40
72
3
19
22
241
174
415
101
268
3
357
119
145
1
556
220
413
4
913
20
47
145
47
70
223
67
117
368
4
8
45
23
25
316
27
33
361
125
323
3
547
189
240
1
1,095
314
563
4
1,642
Health and Welfare-
44
27
71
1
7
8
2
9
11
47
43
90
Lands and Forests	
481
98
579
78
30
108
2
13
15
561
141
702
39
12
19
3
58
15
2
3
3
2
5
5
1
1
1
1
2
41
16
23
6
64
22
Municipal Affairs	
Provincial Secretary.
683
351
1,034
97
181
278
17
53
70
797
585
1,382
Public Utilities	
29
33
62
1
8
9
2
2
30
43
73
Public Works	
643
4
67
2
710
6
105
26
131
16
14
30
764
4
107
2
871
6
Trade and Industry-
Totals	
28
24
52
8
53
61
7
10
17
43
87
130
2,969
1,598
4,567
553
702
1,255
105
490
595
3,627
2,790
6,417
Table IV.—Sick-leave granted with Pay from October 1st, 1947, to
September 30th,
1948, according to Departments of Government.
Department.
Days.
Premier
Aericul
;ure   .
335
Attornev-Gen<
»ral        	
.    1,858%
Educati
on
1,010
Finance
.    1.844 V,
Fisherie
s 	
Health
and Welfare
6.382 V,
Labour
4(
2,4E
)4
Lands a
nd Fo
rests .         ..          ....
>iy2
!6
Mines
2i
T
Municir.
ra
Provincial Secretarv
8,658
Public Utilities Commissio
1       __   __  __     ...                     	
385
.    3,488
Public Works
Railwavs   	
Trade and Industry
255 V,
Total
_ 27.368V,
Average per Civil
Serva
nt enrt
)lled, E
.3 day
3. ♦
AA 24
BRITISH COLUMBIA.
Table V.—Number of Civil Servants appointed to Departments of Government from
January 1st to December 31st, 1948, who were still on Staff at the End of the
Year, according to Nature of Appointment and Sex.
Department.
Permanent.
Probationary.
Temporary.
Total.
M.
F.
T.
m.
F.
T.
M.
F.
T.
M.
F.
T.
Premier's Office.	
4
3
2
6
1
20
5
25
1
1
29
1
16
1
4
6
3
12
42
2
6
30
3
3
2
8
9
6
18
1
62
7
31
1
1
59
4
19
1
2
13
29
16
41
131
55
2
3
81
1
70
8
9
37
35
66
198
6
28
2
1
160
7
24
52
22
66
51
107
329
6
83
4
4
241
8
94
60
2
3
3
15
1
1
8
6
2
9
10
13
148
4
5
14
1
9
6
2
11
13
16
163
5
5
15
1
17
12
17
34
21
50
1
166
6
80
3
4
111
2
94
1
14
15
52
48
91
388
12
39
2
1
204
11
36
60
32
Attorney-General
86
69
141
1
tHealth and Welfare.
554
18
Lands and Forests
119
5
Municipal Affairs
Provincial Secretary.
5
315
13
Public Works	
130
1
Trade and Industry-
74
Totals	
115
113
228J
450
625
1,075
39
221
260
604
959
1,563
♦Social Security and
Municipal Aid	
tHealth Insurance	
1
1
18
42
28
46
46
88
14
6
78
6
92
18
57
34
124
52
181
Totals	
1
1
60
74
134
14
84
98
75
158
233
* Finance includes figures shown below for Social Security and Municipal Aid Tax Division.
t Health and Welfare includes figures shown below for Hospital Insurance Service.
t This figure represents those appointed on a temporary or permanent basis in 1948 and granted permanent
appointment in 1948, and are not included in the temporary or probationary figures given above.
Table VI.—Number of Civil Servants, according to Sex, granted Permanent Appointment in the Departments of Government during the Period January 1st to
December 31st, 1948, and still on Staff at the End of the Year.
Department.
Male.
Female.
Total.
11
25
7
21
1
64
9
70
2
4
104
3
173
1
	
8
21
21
28
147
8
22
2
85
7
17
6
19
46
28
49
1
211
17
92
4
4
189
Public Utilities	
10
190
1
6
495
372 CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION REPORT.
AA 25
Table VII.—Number
of Retirements in 1948, according
to Department of Government.
Department.
Retired
(over Age).
Superannuated.
Total.
4
9
5
7
4
9
5
7
4
12
16
3
2
15
4
13
3
22
1
2
15
4
13
Public Utilities             	
3
25
1
Totals	
7
97
104
Table VIII.—Civil Service Enrolment according to certain Age Intervals,
as at December 31st, 1948.
Interval.
Male.
Female.
Total.
Under 21	
120
351
443
517
429
435
383
407
279
260
634
690
450
359
238
154
116
108
41*
	
754
21-25	
1,041
26 30
893
31-35	
876
36-40                          	
667
41-45                  	
589
46-50	
499
51-55                                      	
515
56 60                                                                                                     ..    ..
323
61-64                                                   	
260
* Five here under investigation.
Table IX.—Civil Service Enrolment according to certain Annual Basic-salary
Intervals, as at December 31st, 1948.*
Less than $1,200      665
$1,201-$1,500    1,379
1,501- 1,800  1,413
1,801- 2,000
2,001- 2,500 .
2,501- 3,000 .
3,001- 3,500 .
3,501- 4,000 .
4,001- 4,500 .
4,501- 5,000 .
5,001- 5,500 .
5,501- 6,000 .
6,001- 6,500 .
6,501- 7,000
Total
783
1,094
526
228
167
68
38
19
22
13
2
6,417
* In addition, cost-of-living bonus amounting to 20 per cent, of basic salary to a maximum of $384 per annum
is currently paid " across the board." AA 26
BRITISH COLUMBIA.
Table X.—Basic Annual Salary Commitment according to Classification Groups,
as at December 31st, 1948.
Group.
Administrative   (AD)
Clerical  (CL)  	
Executive  (EX)  	
Manual  (ML)  	
Professional (PR)  	
Technical   (TE)   	
Miscellaneous, pending classification
Totals
Number of
Employees.
77
... 2,476
17
_ 977
... 969
... 1,883
18
6,417
Total Amount of
Basic Salary
involved.*
$275,040
3,939,168
105,600
1,754,361
2,758,950
3,674,592
47,280
$12,554,991
* Exclusive of cost-of-living bonus.
Table XI.—Types of Position Classification or Salary Investigations,
according to Departments, conducted in 1948.
s
oj
Jh
Ph
0J
Jh
3
HJ
a
U
"(H
M
a a
hSS
HJ   0J
s
.2
+H
R)
cj
3
w
oj
CJ
C
ci
C
E
QJ
6
o
'>
U
OJ
m
-p
m
V
u
0
OJ
w
« c
£ ca
cc 3
0 co
M    C
MHhH
t:
3
o
*Q
cd
CO
c
■ccj
a .
—   CO
-CJ.JH
c'3
5i<
co
OJ
B
ShS
■- oj
2 1
PhCW
BQ
01
Sj
Is
3 0
PhO
Ul
■a
o
3
Ph
Sh
Cj   Jh
£ «
2.3
QJ
Jh
cc]
^H
ID
CO
Bl
HJ
0
H
Individual   changes   in
1
4
44
4
A?,
42
36
8
9
19
2
7
38
11
67
8
9
351
Individual   changes   in
classification, request
ed and denied	
2
16
2
10
2
1
1
1
1
13
2
9
1
2
63
New   positions   defined
1
4
20
8
l
11
5
5
6
16
5
2
16
3
6
3
112
Increase in salary for a
position     in   ■ which
there was more than
one employee	
Increase in salary for a
position     in     which
there   is   more   than
1
5
6
one employee, requested and denied	
1
3
1
5
Reduction in salary of
an individual or posi-
2
?,
1
3
1
9
Daily rate set for positions	
4
5
1
1
11
Miscellaneous	
1
2
1
3
1
1
9
Office   reviews   (entire
staff)	
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
11 CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION REPORT. AA 27
Table XII.—Distribution of Appointments by Position Classification
initiated in the Vancouver Office.
Accountant   1
Attendant   5
Carpenter  ...  2
Chief Pharmacist   1
Cleaner   21
Clerical  (Permanent)    30
Clerical  (Temporary)   103
Clerk-Stenographer   11
Cook   9
Draughtsman   1
Senior Draughtsman   1
Driver's Examiner  1
Electrical Engineer, Grade 1   1
Garden Labourer   1
Glassware-cleaner   3
House Matron   1
Housekeeper   1
Inspector of Apprenticeship   1
Inspector of Labour   1
Instructor, Home Economics   1
Instructor, Tailoring  1
Janitor    6
Junior Clerk  15
Kitchen Help—Female   3
Kitchen Help—Male  5
Laboratory Assistant   3
Maid   11
Night-watchman    2
Nurse Aide   5
Nurse, R.N.   2
Occupational Therapist   1
Orderly   .  10
Painter   1
Psychiatric Nurse   7
Radio Operator   1
Seamstress   2
Secretarial Stenographer   1
Senior Legal Stenographer  1
Senior Stenographer, Grade 1   1
Stationary Engineer   1
Stenographer, Grade 1   32
Stenographer, Grade 2   27
Supervisor, Boys' Industrial School     2
Supervisor, Girls' Industrial School   4
Supervisor, School for the Deaf and the Blind  1
Teacher   2
Toll-collector   2
Tray-carrier     3
Typist   28
Ward Assistant     10
X-ray Assistant   2
X-ray Technician   1
Total  j  389 AA 28
BRITISH COLUMBIA.
Table XIII.—Occupied Positions classified in the Civil Service according to
Departmental Establishments, as at December 31st, 1948.
Premier's Office.
1 Executive Assistant.
1 Departmental Secretary.
I Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 2.
Agriculture.
General Office.
1 Deputy Minister of Agriculture.
2 Chief Clerk Grade 1.
2 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
2 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Departmental Secretary.
2 Clerk-Stenographer.
I Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Typist.
1 Junior Clerk.
1 Supervisor—Boys' and Girls' Clubs.
14
Markets Branch.
1 Commissioner—Markets.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
Horticidtural Branch.
1 Assistant  Deputy  Minister  of  Agriculture.
I Horticulturist.
4 Supervising Horticulturist.
4 Agriculturist, Grade 3.
1 Agriculturist, Grade 2.
8 Agriculturist, Grade 1.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Senior Stenographer.
2 Stenographer, Grade 2.
3 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Typist.
28
Plant Pathology, Entomology, and
Apiary Inspection.
1 Plant Pathologist.
1 Assistant Plant Pathologist.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Typist.
Live Stock Branch—Dairying.
1 Dairy Commissioner.
1 Supervisor—Cow-testing Associations.
4 Dairy Inspector.
1 Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
Agriculture—Continued.
Live Stock Branch—Animal Industry.
and   Chief
1 Commissioner—Live   Stock
Veterinary Inspector.
1 Poultry Commissioner.
1 Agriculturist, Grade 2.
1 Inspector—Animal Brands.
2 Inspector—Live Stock.
1 Recorder—Animal Brands.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
15
Live Stock Branch—Veterinary.
1 Pathologist—Animal and Veterinary Inspector.
6 Veterinary Inspector.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
Field Crops and Seed Improvement
Branch.
1 Commissioner—Field Crops.
1 Assistant Commissioner—Field Crops.
1 Senior Stenographer.
Farmers' Institutes.
1 Superintendent—Farmers' Institutes.
Women's Institutes.
1  Superintendent—Women's Institutes.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
2
Soil Survey Branch.
1 Soil Surveyor.
1 Agriculturist, Grade 1.
Agricultural Development and Extension.
3 Supervising District Agriculturist.
1 Agriculturist, Grade 3.
4 Agriculturist, Grade 2.
12 Agriculturist, Grade 1.
4 Stenographer, Grade 2.
10 Stenographer, Grade 1.
34
Agricultural Engineering and Land-clearing.
1 Director—Agricultural Development and
Extension.
1 Engineer—Agricultural Extension.
1 Assistant Engineer—Agricultural Extension.
1 Superintendent — Mechanical     (Department of Agriculture).
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Stenographer, Grade 2.
. CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION REPORT.
AA 29
Table XIII.—Occupied Positions classified in the Civil Service according to
Departmental Establishments, as at December 31st, 1948—Continued.
Agriculture—Continued.
Milk Board.
2 Inspector—Milk Board, Grade 2.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Senior Stenographer.
2 Typist.
6
Attorney-General.
Attorney-General's Office.
1 Legal Stenographer.
General Office.
1 Deputy Attorney-General.
1 Assistant Deputy Attorney-General.
1 Legislative Counsel.
1 Departmental Solicitor.
1 Assistant Departmental Solicitor.
1 Departmental Comptroller.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Clerk, Grade 1.
4 Legal Stenographer.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
1 Junior Clerk.
14
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
11
Companies Branch.
Registrar of Companies.
Chief Clerk, Grade 2.
Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
Clerk-Stenographer.
Stenographer, Grade 2.
Stenographer, Grade 1.
Typist.
Insurance Branch.
1 Administrative Assistant.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
3 Stenographer, Grade 2.
1 Junior Clerk.
Securities Branch.
Chief Clerk, Grade 2.
Clerk-Stenographer.
Stenographer, Grade 1.
" Credit Unions Act."
2 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
"Fire Marshal Act."
1 Fire Marshal.
3 Assistant Fire Marshal.
1 Deputy Fire Marshal.
1 Head Instructor (Travelling Fire Unit).
2 Instructor (Travelling Fire Unit).
1 Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
Attorney-General—Continued.
" Fire Marshal Act "—Continued.
1 Senior Stenographer.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
11
Censor of Moving Pictures.
1 Projectionist.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
4
Vancouver Sheriff's Office.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
Victoria Sheriff's Office.
1  Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Junior Clerk.
Official Guardian.
1 Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
Land Registry Office Headquarters.
1 Inspector of Legal Offices.
1 Legal Stenographer.
Land Registry Office, Kamloops.
1 Land Registrar, Grade 2.
1 Deputy Land Registrar, Grade 1.
4 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
5 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
4 Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Stenographer, Grade 2.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Typist.
1 Junior clerk.
20
Land Registry Office, Nelson.
1 Land Registrar, Grade 1.
1 Deputy Land Registrar, Grade 1.
1 Surveyor—Land Registry, Grade 1.
2 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Stenographer, Grade 1.
10
Land Registry Office, New Westminster.
1 Land Registrar, Grade 3.
1 Deputy Land Registrar, Grade 2.
1 Surveyor—Land Registry, Grade 2.
2 Senior Examiner of Titles.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
3 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
15 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
2 Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2. AA 30
BRITISH COLUMBIA.
Table XIII.—Occupied Positions classified in the Civil Service according to
Departmental Establishments, as at December 31st, 1948—Continued.
Attorney-General—Continued.
Land Registry Office, New Westminster
—Continued.
2 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Junior clerk.
31
Land Registry Office, Prince Rupert.
1 Deputy Land Registrar, Grade 1.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
Land Registry Office, Vancouver.
1 Land Registrar, Grade 4.
1 Deputy Land Registrar, Grade 2.
1
2
1
1
2
5
16
7
2
1
3
1
44
1
1
1
1
5
2
13
1
1
1
1
5
33
Surveyor—Land Registry, Grade 2.
Senior Examiner of Titles.
Chief Clerk, Grade 1.
Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
Clerk, Grade 2.
Clerk, Grade 1.
Stenographer, Grade 2.
Typist.
Junior clerk.
Land Registry Office, Victoria.
Deputy Land Registrar, Grade 2.
Surveyor—Land Registry, Grade 2.
Senior Examiner of Titles.
Chief Clerk, Grade 1.
Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
Clerk, Grade 2.
Stenographer, Grade 2.
Stenographer, Grade 1.
Typist.
Junior Clerk.
Supreme and County Court—Nanaimo.
1 Chief Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
Supreme and County Court—Nelson.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
Supreme and County Court—New
Westminster.
1 Court Registrar, Grade 1.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
2 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
2 Clerk, Grade 2.
Attorney-General—Continued.
Supreme and County Court—Vancouver.
1 Court Registrar, Grade 3.
1 Chief Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
5 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
5 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
5 Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Clerk, Grade 1.
4 Legal Stenographer.
1 Deputy Official Stenographer—Supreme
Court (Vancouver Judicial District).
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
2 Stenographer, Grade 1.
28
Supreme and County Court—Victoria.
1 Court Registrar, Grade 2.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
4 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
2 Legal Stenographer.
1 Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
Sundry Supreme and County Courts.
Chilliwack.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
1  Stenographer, Grade 1.
2
Prince Rupert.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
Official Stenographers.
1 Deputy Official Stenographer.
Crown Prosecutor—Vancouver.
1 Crown Prosecutor.
Coroners' Inquests and Inquiries.
1 Legal Stenographer.
Motor-vehicle Branch.
1 Superintendent of Motor-vehicles.
1 Deputy Superintendent of Motor-vehicles.
1 Chief Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Chief Clerk, Grade 1.
3 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
5 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
19 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
12 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
7 Clerk, Grade 2.
20 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
6 Clerk-Stenographer.
5 Stenographer, Grade 2.
18 Stenographer, Grade 1.
7 Typist.
5 Graphotype Operator.
42 Junior Clerk.
1 Janitor.
155 CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION REPORT.
AA 31
Table XIII.—Occupied Positions classified in the Civil Service according to
Departmental Establishments, as at December 31st, 1948—Continued.
Education.
Minister's Office.
1  Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 2.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
5
1
26
1
1
General Office.
Deputy Minister of Education.
Assistant Superintendent of Education.
Executive Assistant (Department of Education).
Accountant.
Registrar (Education).
Assistant Registrar (Education).
Chief Clerk, Grade 1.
Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
Clerk, Grade 1.
Senior Stenographer.
Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 2.
Clerk-Stenographer.
Stenographer, Grade 2.
Stenographer, Grade 1.
Typist.
High School Correspondence School.
Director of High School Correspondence.
Registrar  (High School Correspondence
Instruction).
1 Instructor, Grade 2 (High School Corre
spondence Instruction).
2 Instructor, Grade 1  (High School Corre
spondence Instruction).
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
3 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Senior Stenographer.
1  Stenographer, Grade 2.
4 Stenographer, Grade 1.
3 Typist.
9 Junior Clerk.
31
15
1
1
2
20
Elementary Correspondence School.
Director     (Elementary    Correspondence
Instruction).
Instructor   (Elementary  Correspondence
Instruction).
Stenographer, Grade 2.
Stenographer, Grade 1.
Typist.
Industrial Education.
1 Director, Technical and Vocational Education.
1 Director of Home Economics.
1 Inspector of Technical Classes.
1 Assistant Inspector—Home Economics.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
1   Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
Education—Continued.
Industrial Education—Continued.
1  Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
Visual Education.
1 Director of Visual Education.
1 Photographer.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
2 Stenographer, Grade 2.
3 Junior Clerk.
Inspection of Schools.
25 Inspector of Schools.
6 Inspector of School—Municipal.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
33
Normal School (Vancouver).
1 Principal—Normal School.
1 Vice-Principal—Normal School.
1 Instructor—Librarian.
8 Instructor (Normal School).
3 Associate Instructor.
1 Instructor, Grade 2.
1  Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
1  Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Stationary Engineer, Grade 2.
2 Janitor.
20
Normal School (Victoria).
1 Principal—Normal School.
1 Vice-Principal—Normal School.
5 Instructor—Normal School.
3 Associate Instructor.
1 Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
1  Clerk-Stenographer.
12
Extension and Adult Education.
1 Director of School and Community Drama.
4 Clerk, Grade 1.
1  Clerk-Stenographer.
1  Stenographer, Grade 2.
School for the Deaf and the Blind.
1 Superintendent.
3 Vice-Principal.
1 Instructor—Home Economics.
1 Instructor—Industrial Arts.
1 Supervisor.
8 Probationary Supervisor.
2 Teacher, Grade A.
8 Teacher, Grade C.
5 (Special) Teacher.
2 Typist.
1 Special Service Nurse.
3 Nurse Aide.
1 Cook, Grade 3.
1 Cook, Grade 2. AA 32
BRITISH COLUMBIA.
Table XIII.—Occupied Positions classified in the Civil Service according to
Departmental Establishments, as at December 31st, 1948—Continued.
Education—Continued.
School for the Deaf and the Blind—Continued.
1 Cook, Grade 1.
5 Maid.
2 Janitor.
1 Repairman.
1 Gardener.
48
Recreational and Physical Education.
1 Director of Physical Education and Recreation.
1 Regional Supervisor—Recreational.
1 Public     Relations    Assistant — Recrea
tional.
3 Chief Instructor—Recreational.
2 Recreational Supervisor.
2 Recreational Instructor.
1 Equipment Officer—Recreational.
1  Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
14
Alcoholic Education Division.
1 Research Assistants—Alcohol Education.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
School Radio Broadcasts.
1 Director of School Radio Broadcasts.
1 Assistant Director of School Radio Broadcasts.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
Division of Curriculum.
1  Senior Stenographer.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
Division of Educational Reference
and School Service.
1 Director  of  Educational  Reference  and
School Service.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
Division of Tests, Standards,
and Research.
1 Director of Division of Tests and Stan
dards.
2 Clerk-Stenographer.
1  Stenographer, Grade 2.
Educational and Vocational Guidance.
1 Director of Educational and Vocational
Guidance.
1  Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
Education—Continued.
Provincial Library.
1 Provincial Librarian and Archivist.
1 Assistant Provincial Librarian.
1  Cataloguer.
1 Senior Library Assistant.
3 Junior Library Assistant.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
2 Clerk, Grade 1.
3 Junior Clerk.
1 Typist.
1 Microfilm Operator.
1 Attendant—Museum and Library.
16
Provincial Archives.
1 Archivist—Assistant.
1 Cataloguer.
1 Junior Library Assistant.
1 Manuscript Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Photograph Clerk, Grade 1.
Public Library Commission.
1 Superintendent—Public Library Commission.
3 Branch Librarian.
1  Senior Library Assistant.
3 Junior Library Assistant.
1 Library Clerk.
2 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Senior Stenographer.
1  Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
3 Typist.
1 Junior Clerk.
1 Warehouseman.
1 Janitor.
20
Provincial Museum.
1 Director of Provincial Museum.
1 General Assistant (Museum).
1 Assistant Biologist.
1 Assistant Preparator—Museum.
2 Attendant—Museum and Library.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Typist.
Text-book Branch.
1 Officer-in-Charge.
2 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
3 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
5 Typist.
2 Warehouseman.
19 CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION REPORT.                              AA 33
Table XIII.—Occupied Positions classified in the Civil Service according to
Departmental Establishments, as
at December 31st, 1948—Continued.
Education—Continued.
Finance—Continued.
Summer Schools.
Purchasing Commission—Continued.
1  Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Branch Secretary.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
	
1  Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
2
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
Finance.
3 Stenographer, Grade 1.
General Office.
5 Typist.
1 Cabinetmaker.
1 Deputy Minister of Finance.
1 Carpenter.
1 Assistant Deputy Minister of Finance.
1 Head Typewriter Mechanic.
1 Comptroller of Expenditure.
3 Senior Typewriter Mechanic.
1 Registrar of Securities.
2 Junior Typewriter Mechanic and Inspec
1 Administrative Assistant.
tor.
1 Research Assistant.
1 Apprentice Typewriter Mechanic.
2 Chief Clerk, Grade 1.
	
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
33
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
Surveyor of Taxes Office.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Departmental Secretary.
1 Surveyor of Taxes.
1 Assistant Surveyor of Taxes.
3 Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Senior Stenographer.
1 Appraiser—Building and Structural.
1 Appraiser—Timber Land.
2 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Inspector—Fuel-oil and Gasoline Tax.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Research Assistant.
3 Typist.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Junior Clerk.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
	
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
24
3 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
Probate and Succession Duties.
3 Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Chief Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Clerk, Grade 1.
3 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
3 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
3 Junior Clerk.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
	
5 Typist.
23
12
Commissioner of Income Tax Office.
Controlling and Audit Branch.
1 Chief Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Deputy Comptroller-General.
1 Supervising Auditor.
Agent-General's Office and B.C. House,
2 Audit Accountant, Grade 5.
London, England.
1 Audit Accountant, Grade 3.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
4 Audit Accountant, Grade 2.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
3 Audit Accountant, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 1.
2 Chief Clerk, Grade 2.
1  Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Typist.
3 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Engineer.
2 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Chief Janitor-Engineer.
4 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Night-watchman.
4 Clerk, Grade 2.
	
4 Clerk, Grade 1.
8
1  Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
2 Clerk-Stenographer.
" Social Security and Municipal Aid
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 2.
Tax Act."
2 Junior Clerk.
1 Commissioner.
38
1 Chief Tax Inspector.
Purchasing Commission.
1 Administrative Assistant.
2 Chief Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Chairman—Purchasing Commission.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Chief Buying Agent.
3 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
2 Buying Agent, Grade 2.
12 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Buying Agent, Grade 1.
2 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
2 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
4 Clerk, Grade 2.
3 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Senior Stenographer.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
1 Clerk, Grade 1.
3
5 Stenographer, Grade 1. AA 34
BRITISH COLUMBIA.
Table XIII.—Occupied Positions classified in the Civil Service according to
Departmental Establishments, as at December 31st, 1948—Continued.
Finance—Continued.
" Social Security and Municipal Aid
Tax Act "—Continued.
3 Typist.
18 Junior Clerk.
1 Senior Tabulating-machine Operator.
4 Comptometer Operator.
5 Key-punch Operator.
65
Government Agency—Alberni.
1 Government Agent, Grade 3.
1 Assessor, Grade 1.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Stenographer, Grade 2.
1 Typist.
1 Janitor.
Government Agency—Atlin.
1 Government Agent, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Janitor.
Government Agency—Barkerville.
1 Government Agent, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Janitor.
Government Agency—Clinton.
1 Government Agent, Grade 1.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
1  Stenographer, Grade 1.
Government Agency—Cranbrook.
1 Government Agent, Grade 3.
1 Assessor, Grade 1.
1
1
1
2
1
Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
Clerk-Stenographer.
Stenographer, Grade 1.
Janitor-Engineer, Grade 2a.
Government Agency—Cumberland.
1 Government Agent, Grade 4.
1 Assessor, Grade 2.
2 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
3 Stenographer, Grade 1.
3 Typist.
1 Operator and Engineer—Launch.
13
1
1
1
2
Government Agency—Duncan.
Government Agent, Grade 3.
Assessor, Grade 1.
Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
Clerk-Stenographer.
Finance—Continued.
Government Agency—Duncan—Continued.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
2 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Janitor.
Government Agency—Fernie.
1 Government Agent, Grade 2.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Janitor-Engineer, Grade 2a.
1 Watchman.
Government Agency—Fort Fraser.
1 Government Agent, Grade 1.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
Government Agency—Golden.
1 Government Agent, Grade 2.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Janitor.
Government Agency—Grand Forks.
1 Government Agent, Grade 1.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Janitor-Engineer, Grade 2a.
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
15
1
1
1
1
1
Government Agency—Kamloops.
Government Agent, Grade 4.
Assessor, Grade 2.
Chief Clerk, Grade 1.
Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
Clerk, Grade 2.
Clerk, Grade 1.
Clerk-Stenographer.
Stenographer, Grade 2.
Stenographer, Grade 1.
Typist
Janitor-Engineer, Grade 2a.
Government Agency—Kaslo.
Government Agent, Grade 2.
Assessor, Grade 1.
Clerk, Grade 1.
Stenographer, Grade 1.
Janitor-Engineer, Grade 2a.
Government Agency—Kelowna.
1 Government Agent, Grade 2.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 1.
2 Stenographer, Grade 2. CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION REPORT.                              AA 35
Table XIII.—Occupied Positions classified in the Civil Service according to
Departmental Establishments, as
at December 31st, 1948—Continued.
Finance—Continued.
Finance—Continued.
Government Agency—Lillooet.
Government Agency—Penticton.
1 Government Agent, Grade 2.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Government Agent, Grade 4.
1 Assessor, Grade 2.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Clerk, Grade 1.
4 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Janitor.
4 Stenographer, Grade 2.
7
Government Agency—Merritt.
2 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Typist.
1 Janitor.
1 Government Agent, Grade 2.
1 Caretaker.
1 Assessor, Grade 1.
	
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
18
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
Government Agency—Pouce Coupe.
2 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Janitor.
1 Government Agent, Grade 4.
1 Assessor, Grade 2.
7
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
Government Agency—Nanaimo.
1 Government Agent, Grade 4.
1 Assessor, Grade 2.
2 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Clerk, Grade 2.
3 Stenographer, Grade 1.
2 Junior Clerk.
1 Janitor-Engineer, Grade 2.
3 Clerk, Grade 2.
11
1 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
Government Agency—Powell River.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Government Agent, Grade 1.
2 Stenographer, Grade 2.
1 Senior Stenographer.
2 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Janitor-Engineer, Grade 2.
1 Janitor.
~15
Government Agency—Nelson.
4
1 Government Agent, Grade 4.
Government Agency—Prince George.
1 Assessor, Grade 2.
1 Government Agent, Grade 3.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Assessor, Grade 1.
1  Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
2 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
3 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
2 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
2 Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
1  Clerk-Stenographer.
1  Clerk, Grade 1.
3 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1  Stenographer, Grade 2.
3 Typist.
1 Janitor-Engineer, Grade 2a.
1 Janitor-Engineer, Grade 2a.
1 Janitor.
1 Janitor-Engineer, Grade Ia.
—-
1 Janitor-Engineer, Grade 1.
12
20
Government Agency—Prince Rupert.
Government Agency—New Westminster.
1 Government Agent, Grade 4.
1 Government Agent, Grade 4.
1 Assessor, Grade 2.
1 Chief Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
2 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
4 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Assessor, Grade 2.
2 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
3 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Stationary Engineer, Grade 3.
2 Janitor.
3 Clerk-Stenographer.
14
5 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Typist.
1 Junior Clerk.
Government Agency—Princeton.
1 Government Agent, Grade 1.
1 Chief Janitor, Grade Ia.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
6 Janitor.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Elevator Operator and Part-time Janitor.
1 Janitor.
30
-j
4 AA 36
BRITISH COLUMBIA.
Table XIII.—Occupied Positions classified in the Civil Service according to
Departmental Establishments, as at December 31st, 1948—Continued.
Finance—Continued.
Government Agency—Quesnel.
1 Government Agent, Grade 3.
1 Assessor, Grade 1.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
2 Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Typist.
1 Janitor.
9
Government Agency—Revelstoke.
1 Government Agent, Grade 3.
1 Assessor, Grade 1.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
3 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Janitor-Engineer, Grade 2a.
9
Government Agency—Rossland.
1 Government Agent, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Janitor-Engineer, Grade 2a.
4
Government Agency—Salmon Arm.
1 Government Agent, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Janitor.
Government Agency—Smithers.
1 Government Agent, Grade 3.
1 Assessor, Grade 1.
2 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1  Clerk-Stenographer.
1  Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Typist.
1 Janitor.
-Telegraph Creek
Government Agency-
1 Clerk, Grade 1.
Government Agency—Vancouver.
1 Government Agent, Grade 4.
1 Chief Clerk, Grade 1.
2 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Clerk, Grade 1.
3 Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
3 Clerk-Stenographer.
1  Stenographer, Grade 2.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
2 Typist.
1 Junior Clerk.
1 Chief Stationary Engineer.
1 Stationary Engineer, Grade 3.
Finance—Continued.
Government Agency—Vancouver—Continued.
1 Stationary Engineer, Grade 2.
1 Chief Janitor, Grade 2.
11 Janitor.
2 Elevator Operator.
1 Watchman.
1 Night-watchman.
1 Gardener.
1 Gardener's Helper.
43
Government Agency—Vernon.
1 Government Agent, Grade 4.
1 Assessor, Grade 2.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
2 Stenographer, Grade 2.
2 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Junior Clerk.
1 Janitor-Engineer, Grade 2a.
1 Janitor-Engineer, Grade 1.
17
Victoria Assessor.
1 Assessor, Grade 2.
1 Assessor, Grade 1.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
2 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
2 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
3 Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Typist.
13
Government Agency—Williams Lake.
1 Government Agent, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Janitor-Engineer, Grade 2a.
Sundry Government Agencies.
Ashcroft.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
Creston.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Typist.
Fort St. John.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
Ganges.
1 Typist.
Greenwood.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Janitor. CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION REPORT.
AA 37
Table XIII.—Occupied Positions classified in the Civil Service according to
Departmental Establishments, as at December 31st, 1948—Continued.
Finance—Continued.
Sundry Government Agencies—Continued.
New Denver.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
13
Janitor.
Oliver.
Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
Stewart.
Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
Fisheries.
General Office.
Deputy Minister of Fisheries.
Biologist.
Fisheries Inspector.
Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
Health and Welfare.
Minister's Office.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 1.
A ccounting Division—Headquarters.
1 Departmental Comptroller.
1 Mechanical Supervisor.
1 Chief Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
2 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
2 Clerk, Grade 2.
3 Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
2 Typist.
1 Junior Clerk.
19
Accounting Division—Vancouver Office.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
2 Typist.
1 Junior Clerk.
Public Health Branch—General Services.
1 Deputy Minister of Health   (Provincial
Health Officer).
1 Assistant Provincial Health Officer.
1 Director of Health Division.
1 Dentist.
1 Director of Public Health Nursing.
1 Chief Sanitary Inspector.
1 Administrative Assistant.
Health and Welfare—Continued.
Public Health Branch—General Services—
Continued.
1 Public   Health   Engineer   and   Sanitary
Inspector.
2 Consultant—Public Health Nutrition.
3 Supervisor—Public Health Nurses.
1 Public Health Nurse, Grade 2.
1 Public Health Educator, Grade 3.
1 ~
1
Public Health Educator, Grade 2.
Public Health Educator, Grade 1.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
3 Clerk, Grade 2.
4 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
2 Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Senior Stenographer.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
2 Stenographer, Grade 1.
2 Typist.
37
Public Health Branch—Public Health
Nursing—Field Staff.
1 Case-work Supervisor.
10 Public Health Nurse, Grade 2.
35 Public Health Nurse, Grade 1.
8 Special Service Nurse.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
2 Stenographer, Grade 1.
2 Typist.
59
Public Health Branch—Health Units.
5 Director of Health Unit.
1 Supervisor—Public Health Nurses.
1 Assistant    Director    of    Public    Health
Nursing.
10 Public Health Nurse, Grade 2.
41 Public Health Nurse, Grade 1.
1 Special Service Nurse.
9 Sanitary Inspector, Grade 2.
12 Sanitary Inspector, Grade 1.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
7 Clerk-Stenographer.
7 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Junior Clerk.
1 Janitor.
97
Public Health Branch—Division of
Laboratories.
1 Director (part time).
1 Assistant Director of Laboratories.
3 Senior Bacteriologist.
4 Bacteriologist.
1 Serologist.
7 Assistant Bacteriologist.
7 Laboratory Assistant.
5 Outfit-maker and Glassware-cleaner.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
Clerk, Grade 2.
Clerk, Grade 1. AA 38
BRITISH COLUMBIA.
Table XIII.—Occupied Positions classified in the Civil Service according to
Departmental Establishments, as at December 31st, 1948—Continued.
Health and Welfare—Continued.
Public Health Branch—Division of
Laboratories—Continued.
2 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Junior Clerk.
1 Janitor.
1 Cleaner.
37
Public Health Branch—Division of Vital
Statistics.
1 Director of Vital Statistics.
1 Research Assistant.
5 Junior Research Clerk.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
6 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
5 Clerk, Grade 2.
3 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
2 Clerk-Stenographer.
2 Stenographer, Grade 2.
12 Typist.
10 Junior Clerk.
4 Coder.
2 Tabulating-machine Operator, Grade 2.
1 Microfilm Operator.
4 Key-punch Operator.
60
Division of Venereal Disease Control—
Central Office.
1 Public Health Nurse, Grade 1.
2 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Junior Clerk.
2 Typist.
Division of Venereal Disease Control—
Vancouver Clinic.
1 Physician-in-Charge—Stationary   Clinic.
1 Instructor, Grade 2—Staff Nursing.
1 Supervisor—Public Health Nurses.
1 Social Worker, Grade 1.
2 Public Health Nurse, Grade 2.
4 Public Health Nurse, Grade 1.
4 Staff Nurse.
5 Special Service Nurse.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
2 Stenographer, Grade 1.
2 Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Clerk, Grade 1.
3 Typist.
1 Junior Clerk.
1 Janitor.
1 Orderly.
32
Division of Venereal Disease Control—
Victoria Clinic.
1 Special Service Nurse.
1  Stenographer, Grade 2.
Health and Welfare—Continued.
Hospital Insurance Service.
1 Commissioner—Hospital  Insurance  Service.
1 Executive Director.
1 Assistant Executive Director.
1 Executive Assistant.
1 Departmental Comptroller.
1 Resident Physician, Grade 2.
2 Audit Accountant, Grade 5.
2 Inspector—Hospital Accounting.
1 Chief Clerk, Grade 2.
1  Chief Clerk, Grade 1.
3 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
5 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
12 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
12 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
14 Clerk, Grade 2.
11 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 2.
1  Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
9 Clerk-Stenographer.
21 Stenographer, Grade 2.
9 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Senior Key-punch Operator.
1 Comptometer Operator.
3 Coder.
35 Typist.
57 Junior Clerk.
5 Clerical Assistant.
212
Public Health Branch—Division of
Tuberculosis Control.
Central Office.
1 Director (part time).
1 Business Manager (Tuberculosis Control).
1 Director—Nursing Service (Tuberculosis
Control).
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1  Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 2.
1  Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
3 Clerk, Grade 1.
10
District Nursing.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Junior Clerk.
Social Service.
3 Stenographer, Grade 2.
Travelling Clinics.
1 Physician-in-Charge.
1 Physician  (part time).
1 X-ray Technician, Grade 2.
1 Public Health Nurse, Grade 1.
1 Special Service Nurse.
2 Clerk-Stenographer.
2 Stenographer, Grade 2. CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION REPORT.
AA 39
Table XIII.—Occupied Positions classified in the Civil Service according to
Departmental Establishments, as at December 31st, 1948—Continued.
Health and Welfare—Continued.
Public Health Branch—Division of
Tuberculosis Control—Continued.
Survey Clinics.
1 X-ray Technician, Grade 3.
3 Driver and Assistant Technician—X-ray.
3 X-ray Assistant.
1 Typist.
Tranquille Unit.
1 Medical Superintendent, Grade 2.
3 Resident Physician, Grade 2.
2 Resident Physician, Grade 1.
1 Dentist.
1 Instructor, Grade 1—Staff Nursing.
9 Head Nurse.
12 Staff Nurse.
2 Special Service Nurse.
1 Superintendent of Nurses, Grade 3a.
1 Superintendent of Nurses, Grade Ia.
1 Chief Pharmacist.
1 Bacteriologist.
2 Assistant Bacteriologist.
1 X-ray Technician, Grade 3.
1 X-ray Assistant.
2 Laboratory Assistant.
1 Dental Assistant.
1 Occupational Therapist, Grade 1,
1 Assistant Occupational Therapist.
1 Chief Dietitian.
3 Dietitian.
1 Orderly—Chief.
1 Orderly—Charge.
18 Orderly.
4 Senior Nurse Aide.
36 Nurse Aide.
16 Ward Assistant.
1 Hospital Housekeeper, Grade 2.
2 Seamstress.
2 Barber.
1 Laundry Manager, Grade 1.
1 Laundryman, Grade 1.
3 Laundress, Grade 3.
7 Laundress, Grade 2.
3 Laundress, Grade 1.
24 Cleaner.
1 Chief Cook.
1 Cook, Grade 3.
2 Cook, Grade 2.
1 Cook, Grade 1.
1 Cook—Night.
3 Cook—Relief.
1 Baker, Grade 3.
1 Baker, Grade 1.
1 Butcher.
1 Vegetable-man.
29 Helper—Kitchen—Male.
19 Waitress.
1 Gardener—Foreman and Grounds Overseer.
1 Gardener—Foreman.
1 Gardener—Assistant Foreman.
1 Gardener's Helper.
3 Labourer—Garden.
1 Driver—Truck and Mechanic.
1 Driver—Truck or Tractor.
Health and Welfare—Continued.
Public Health Branch—Division of
Tuberculosis Control—Continued.
Tranquille Unit-
Night-watchman.
Senior Clerk, Grade
-Continued.
1 Stockman, Grade 3.
1 Stockman, Grade 2.
2 Stockman, Grade 1.
2 Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
4 Stenographer, Grade 2.
2 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Junior Clerk.
255
Victoria Unit.
1 Physician-in-Charge—Stationary  Clinic.
1 Public Health Nurse, Grade 2.
1 Public Health Nurse, Grade 1.
1 Occupational Therapist, Grade 1.
1 X-ray Technician, Grade 2.
1 X-ray Assistant.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
1 Typist.
1 Junior Clerk.
10
Vancouver Unit.
1 Chief of Institutional Service (Specialist).
1 Medical Superintendent, Grade 3.
2 Resident Physician, Grade 2.
2 Resident Physician, Grade 1.
1 Junior Resident Physician (part time).
1 Dentist (part time).
1 Anaesthetist (part time).
1 Superintendent of Nurses, Grade 3.
1 Superintendent of Nurses, Grade 1.
1 Chief Pharmacist.
9 Head Nurse.
31 Staff Nurse.
5 Special Service Nurse.
1 X-ray Technician, Grade 3.
2 X-ray Technician, Grade 2.
5 X-ray Assistant.
1 Bacteriologist.
2 Assistant Bacteriologist.
1 Orderly—Chief.
2 Orderly—Deputy Charge.
14 Orderly.
3 Nurse Aide, Grade A.
12 Nurse Aide.
12 Ward Assistant.
2 Occupational Therapist, Grade 1.
1 Chief Dietitian.
1 Dietitian.
1 Hospital Housekeeper, Grade 1.
2 Seamstress.
1 Pastry Cook.
1 Helper—Kitchen—Male.
17 Kitchen Maid.
1 Window-cleaner.
1 Janitor and Handyman,
13 Cleaner.
I Stockman, Grade 2. AA 40                                                 BRITISH COLUMBIA.
Table XIII.—Occupied Positions classified in the Civil Service according to
Departmental Establishments, as
at December 31st, 1948—Continued.
Health and Welfare—Continued.
Health and Welfare—Continued.
Public Health Branch—Division of
Public Health Branch—Division of
Tuberculosis Control—Continued.
Tuberculosis Control—Continued.
Vancouver Unit—Continued.
Provincial  Infirmary—Marpole—Continued.
2 Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Cook, Grade 3.
8 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Cook, Grade 1.
1 Relief Cook.
4 Stenographer, Grade 2.
1 Kitchen Maid.
2 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Tray Girl.
3 Typist.
2 Waitress.
2 Junior Clerk.
1 Linen-keeper.
	
1 Linen-keeper—Assistant and Waitress.
176
Tuberculosis Training-school.
1 Seamstress.
1 Barber.
1 Instructor, Grade 1—Staff Nursing.
1 Chief Janitor, Grade 2.
New Westminster Unit.
1 Janitor.
1 Physician-in-Charge—Travelling  Clinic.
7 Cleaner.
1 X-ray Technician, Grade 3.
1 Night-watchman.
2 X-ray Assistant.
1 Operator—Elevator and Part-time Jani
2 Stenographer, Grade 2.
tor.
1 Operator—Elevator Girl.
6
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
Jericho Unit.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Chief of Institutional Service  (Special
2 Clerk, Grade 1.
ist).
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Dentist.
	
1 Superintendent of Nurses, Grade 2.
1 Head Nurse.
81
Allco Infirmary.
4 Staff Nurse.
1 Orderly—Charge.
1 X-ray Technician, Grade 2.
1 Orderly—Deputy Charge.
1 Occupational Therapist, Grade 1.
12 Orderly.
1 Orderly—Charge.
1 Assistant Occupational Therapist.
8 Orderly.
1 Ambulance-driver.
9 Nurse Aide.
1 Cook, Grade 3.
3 Ward Assistant.
1 Cook, Grade 1.
1 Dietitian.
13 Cleaner.
1 Hospital Housekeeper, Grade 1.
1  Carpenter.
1 Seamstress.
1 Electrician.
2 Cook, Grade 1.
1 Night-watchman.
1 Relief Cook.
1 Labourer—Garden.
1 Butcher.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
7 Helper—Kitchen—Male.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Kitchen Maid.
	
4 Cleaner.
37
1 Handyman.
Social Welfare Branch.
1 Driver—Truck or Tractor.
1 Labourer—Garden.
Office of the Deputy Minister.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Deputy Minister of Welfare.
1 Stockman, Grade 2.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 2.
1  Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
	
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
2
1 Clerk, Grade 1.
Director of Welfare.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
1 Director of Welfare.
	
1 Assistant Director of Welfare.
60
1 Supervisor of Welfare, Grade 2.
Provincial Infirmary—Marpole.
1 Supervisor of Welfare, Grade 1.
1 Superintendent of Nurses, Grade 3.
2 Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Superintendent of Nurses, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Nurse—Staff—Charge.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Nurse—Staff—Deputy Charge.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
5 Staff Nurse.
2 Stenographer, Grade 2.
1 Occupational Therapist, Grade 1.
1 Junior Clerk.
1 Occupational Therapist, Assistant.
—-
2 Charge Orderly.
12
16 Orderly.
Field Service.
9 Nurse Aide.
10 Supervisor of Welfare, Grade 2.
15 Ward Assistant.
5 Supervisor of Welfare, Grade 1. CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION REPORT.
AA 41
Table XIII.—Occupied Positions classified in the Civil Service according to
Departmental Establishments, as at December 31st, 1948—Continued.
Health and Welfare—Continued.
Social Welfare Branch—Continued.
Field Service—Continued.
21 Supervisor—Welfare Case-work.
101 Social Worker, Grade 2.
37 Social Worker, Grade 1.
1 Operator and Engineer—Launch.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
9 Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Senior Stenographer.
26 Stenographer, Grade 2.
25 Stenographer, Grade 1.
2 Typist.
242
Medical Service.
1 Director of Medical Services (part time).
1 Chief Pharmacist.
1 Graduate Pharmacist.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Typist.
Child Welfare Division—Administration.
1 Superintendent—Child Welfare.
1 Supervisor of Welfare, Grade 2.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
2 Clerk, Grade 1.
2 Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
2 Clerk-Stenographer.
5 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Typist.
4 Junior Clerk.
19
Provincial Home, Kamloops.
1 Superintendent.
1 Head Nurse.
1  Orderly—Charge.
1 Orderly—Deputy Charge.
5 Orderly.
2 Nurse Aide.
1 Cook, Grade 3.
1 Cook, Grade 2.
1 Relief Cook.
4 Helper—Kitchen—Male.
9 Cleaner.
1 Night-watchman.
1 Farmer.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
31
Industrial School for Boys.
1  Superintendent.
1 Assistant Superintendent.
1 Teaching Principal.
1 Chief Supervisor.
1 Nurse-Matron.
1 Supervisor, Grade 2.
Health and Welfare—Continued.
Social Welfare Branch—Continued.
Industrial School for Boys—Continued.
14 Supervisor, Grade 1.
1 Teacher, Grade A.
1 Teacher  (Industrial Schools).
1 Instructor—Tailoring.
1 Instructor—Industrial Arts.
1 Instructor—Gardening.
1  Cook, Grade 3.
1 Cook, Grade 2.
1  Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
1  Stenographer, Grade 2.
29
Industrial School for Girls.
1 Superintendent.
1  Supervisor and Nurse.
1 Teacher (Industrial Schools).
1 Instructress—Seamstress and Sewing.
3 Instructress.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Cook, Grade 1.
1 Gardener.
1 Night-watchman.
12
Old-age Pension Board.
1 Chairman—Old-age Pension Board.
1 Chief Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Chief Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
1  Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
3 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
4 Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Clerk, Grade 1.
19 Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Senior Stenographer.
2 Stenographer, Grade 2.
2 Stenographer, Grade 1.
8 Typist.
10 Junior Clerk.
56
Labour.
Minister's Office.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
General Office.
1 Deputy Minister of Labour.
1  Supervisor of Inspectors—Labour.
1 Research  Officer  and  Supervisor-
couver Office.
1 Chief Administrative Officer.
11 Inspector—Labour, Grade 2.
12 Inspector—Labour, Grade 1.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 1.
1  Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
4 Clerk-Stenographer.
7 Stenographer, Grade. 2.
4 Stenographer, Grade 1.
4 Junior Clerk.
49
-Van- AA 42
BRITISH COLUMBIA.
Table XIII.—Occupied Positions classified in the Civil Service according to
Departmental Establishments, as at December 31st, 1948—Continued.
Labour—Continued.
Board of Industrial Relations.
1 Secretary—Board   of   Industrial   Relations.
4 Senior Stenographer.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 2.
6
Factories Inspection.
1 Chief Inspector—Factories.
3 Inspector—Factories.
1 Inspector—Labour, Grade 1.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
Apprenticeship Branch.
1 Director of Apprenticeship.
1 Supervisor of Apprenticeship  Technical
Training.
3 Inspector—Apprenticeship.
2 Stenographer, Grade 1.
Trade-schools Regulation Branch.
1  Senior Stenographer.
Safety Branch.
1 Safety Supervisor.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
Industrial Conciliation and Arbitration.
1  Chief Executive Officer.
1 Registrar.
1 Conciliation Officer, Grade 3.
4 Conciliation Officer, Grade 2.
3 Conciliation Officer, Grade 1.
1 Senior Stenographer.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
2 Stenographer, Grade 2.
2 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Junior Clerk.
18
Lands and Forests.
General Administration (Lands).
1 Deputy Minister of Lands.
1 Chief Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
3 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
1  Clerk, Grade 1.
1  Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 2.
1  Senior Stenographer.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
9 Junior Clerk.
23
Lands Branch.
1 Superintendent of Lands.
1 Surveyor—Land.
1 Chief Inspector—Land.
1 Pre-emption Inspector.
Lands and Forests—Continued.
Lands Branch—Continued.
6 Inspector—Land, Grade 2.
1 Chief Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Chief Clerk, Grade 1.
4 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
6 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
4 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
2 Clerk, Grade 2.
3 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Senior Stenographer.
1 Secretarial-stenographer, Grade 1.
4 Stenographer, Grade 2.
8 Stenographer, Grade 1.
2 Typist.
3 Junior Clerk.
51
Surveys Branch—Surveys Division.
1  Surveyor-General.
1 Chief (Surveys Division).
1 Surveyor—Land.
1 Chief Draughtsman.
6 Senior Draughtsman.
2 Supervising Draughtsman.
1 Technical Draughtsman.
1 Draughtsman.
4 Junior Draughtsman.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
19
Surveys Branch—Geographic Division.
1  Chief Geographer.
1 Mathematical Computer.
1 Senior Cartographer.
1  Chief Draughtsman.
3 Senior Draughtsman.
1  Supervising Draughtsman.
1 Draughtsman.
7 Junior Draughtsman.
16
Surveys Branch—Topographic Division.
1  Chief (Topographic Division).
4 Topographical Surveyor.
1 Senior Draughtsman.
1 Supervising Draughtsman.
2 Draughtsman.
10 Junior Draughtsman.
1 Assistant Photographer.
1 Captain—Launch.
21
Surveys Branch—General.
1 Operator—Blue-print.
3 Blue-printer's Assistant.
2 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Senior Stenographer.
2 Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Typist.
1 Junior Clerk.
13 CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION REPORT.
AA 43
Table XIII.—Occupied Positions classified in the Civil Service according to
Departmental Establishments, as at December 31st, 1948—Continued.
Lands and Forests—Continued.
Surveys Branch—Air Survey Division.
I Chief Engineer (Air Survey).
1 Assistant Engineer (Air Survey).
1 Air Photo Analyst.
1 Instrument-maker—Air Survey Division.
3 Air Survey Technician.
1 Photographer.
2 Air Survey Flying Assistant.
3 Assistant Photographer.
1 Draughtsman.
1 Junior Draughtsman.
15
Water Rights Branch—Victoria.
1 Comptroller of Water Rights.
1 Deputy Comptroller of Water Rights.
1 Chief Engineer.
1 Engineer-in-Training.
2 Hydraulic Engineer.
1 Assistant District Hydraulic Engineer.
4 Assistant Hydraulic Engineer.
1 Chief Draughtsman.
1 Supervising Draughtsman.
3 Senior Draughtsman.
3 Draughtsman.
3 Junior Draughtsman.
1 Chief Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
2 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Clerk, Grade 1.
3 Stenographer, Grade 1.
2 Junior Clerk.
36
Water Rights Branch—Kamloops.
1 Hydraulic Engineer.
1 District Hydraulic Engineer.
1 Assistant District Hydraulic Engineer.
1  Clerk-Stenographer.
Water Rights Branch—Nelson.
1 District Hydraulic Engineer.
1 Assistant District Hydraulic Engineer.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
Water Rights Branch—Kelowna.
1 District Hydraulic Engineer.
1 Assistant Hydraulic Engineer.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
Land Settlement Board.
1 Inspector — Land    Settlement    Board,
Grade 2.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
Lands and Forests—Continued.
Land Utilization Research and Survey.
1 Director of Land Utilization and Research.
1 Assistant Director of Land Utilization
and Research.
1 Inspector—Land, Grade 2.
1 Draughtsman.
2 Junior Draughtsman.
1 Senior Stenographer.
Forest Service—Victoria.
1 Deputy Minister of Forests (Chief Forester).
1 Assistant Chief Forester.
1 Forest Agrologist.
3 Forester, Grade 3.
2 Forester, Grade 2.
4 Forester, Grade 1.
6 Assistant Forester, Grade 3.
4 Assistant Forester, Grade 2.
5 Assistant Forester, Grade 1.
2 Forester-in-Training.
1 Public Relations Assistant.
2 Royalty Inspector.
1 Mechanical Superintendent.
3 Mechanical Inspector.
1 Forest Assistant, Grade 4.
13 Forest Assistant, Grade 2.
9 Forest Assistant, Grade 1.
1 Superintendent—Forest   Service   Marine
Station .
1 Superintendent—Radio (Forests).
1 Assistant  Superintendent—Radio   (Forests).
3 Radio Operator and Technician.
1 Chief Draughtsman.
1 Supervising Draughtsman.
2 Technical Draughtsman.
1 Senior Draughtsman.
5 Draughtsman.
6 Junior  Draughtsman.
1 Captain—Launch.
3 Foreman (Fraser River Plant).
4 Shipwright.
5 Marine Mechanic.
1 Junior Marine Mechanic.
1 Janitor.
1 Chief Clerk, Grade 2.
3 Chief Clerk, Grade 1.
2 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
7 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
4 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
21 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
3 Clerk, Grade 2.
6 Clerk, Grade 1.
4 Senior Stenographer.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 2.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
5 Stenographer, Grade 2.
9 Stenographer, Grade 1.
5 Typist.
12 Junior Clerk.
181 AA 44
BRITISH COLUMBIA.
Table XIII.—Occupied Positions classified in the Civil Service according to
Departmental Establishments, as at December 31st, 1948—Continued.
Lands and Forests—Continued.
Forest Service—Vancouver.
1 Forester, Grade 3.
2 Assistant Forester, Grade 3.
3 Assistant Forester, Grade 2.
1 Forester-in-Training.
1 Forest Assistant, Grade 2.
1 Inspector—Fire—Forests.
1 Forest Ranger—Supervisor.
18 Forest Ranger, Grade 3.
6 Forest Ranger, Grade 2.
1 Radio Operator and Technician.
1 Inspector—Export Lumber.
1 Supervising Draughtsman.
2 Draughtsman.
1 Captain—Launch.
1 Chief Clerk, Grade 1.
2 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
3 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Senior Stenographer.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
5 Stenographer, Grade 2.
3 Stenographer, Grade 1.
7 Junior Clerk.
69
Forest Service—Prince Rupert.
1 Assistant Forester, Grade 3.
1 Assistant Forester, Grade 2.
2 Assistant Forester, Grade 1.
6 Forest Ranger, Grade 3.
2 Forest Ranger, Grade 2.
1  Radio Operator and Technician.
1  Senior Draughtsman.
1 Junior Draughtsman.
1  Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
1  Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
3 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Stenographer, Grade 1.
3 Typist.
3 Junior Clerk.
1 Forest Ranger, Grade 1.
30
Forest Service—Prince George.
2 Forester, Grade 1.
1 Assistant Forester, Grade 3.
2 Assistant Forester, Grade 2.
1 Forest Ranger—Supervisor.
6 Forest Ranger, Grade 3.
5 Forest Ranger, Grade 2.
1 Radio Operator and Technician.
1 Inspector of Licensed Scalers.
1 Junior Draughtsman.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
1  Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
3 Stenographer, Grade 1.
2 Junior Clerk.
31
Lands and Forests—Continued.
Forest Service—Nelson.
3 Forester, Grade 1.
1 Assistant Forester, Grade 3.
2 Assistant Forester, Grade 2.
1 Forester-in-Training.
1 Forest Ranger—Supervisor.
8 Forest Ranger, Grade 3.
8 Forest Ranger, Grade 2.
1 Forest Ranger, Grade 1.
1 Forest Assistant, Grade 2.
1 Forest Agrologist Assistant, Grade 2.
1 Forest Agrologist-in-Training.
2 Inspector—Fire—Forests.
2 Inspector—Licensed Scalers.
1 Radio Operator and Technician.
1 Supervising Draughtsman.
1 Draughtsman.
1 Junior Draughtsman.
1  Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
3 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
3 Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
2 Stenographer, Grade 1.
3 Typist.
2 Junior Clerk.
52
Forest Service—Kamloops.
1 Forester, Grade 2.
1 Assistant Forester, Grade 3.
3 Assistant Forester, Grade 2.
1 Forester-in-Training.
1 Forest Agrologist Assistant, Grade 2.
3 Forest Agrologist-in-Training.
14 Forest Ranger, Grade 3.
4 Forest Ranger, Grade 2.
1 Forest Ranger, Grade 1.
2 Forest Assistant, Grade 3.
1 Inspector—Licensed Scalers.
1 Inspector—Fire—Forests.
1 Radio Operator and Technician.
1 Supervising Draughtsman.
2 Draughtsman.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
3 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
2 Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
4 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Typist.
1 Junior Clerk.
52
Forest Service—Vancouver—Scaling Staff.
1 Scaler—Supei'visor.
3 Scaler—Assistant Supervisor.
8 Senior Scaler.
14 Scaler, Grade 2.
10 Scaler, Grade 1.
2 Inspector—Licensed Scalers.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
1  Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
7 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1. CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION REPORT.
AA 45
Table XIII.—Occupied Positions classified in the Civil Service according to
Departmental Establishments, as at December 31st, 1948—Continued.
Lands and Forests—Continued.
Forest Service—Vancouver-
Continued.
-Scaling Staff—
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
3 Clerk, Grade 1.
2 Tabulating-machine Operator, Grade 2.
2 Tabulating-machine Operator, Grade 1.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
2 Typist.
3 Junior Clerk.
63
1
1
Reforestation and Forest Nursery.
Forester, Grade 2.
Assistant Forester, Grade 3.
1 Assistant Forester, Grade 1.
1 Forest Assistant, Grade 2.
3 Superintendent—Nursery.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
10
Mines.
General Office.
1 Deputy Minister of Mines.
1 Chief Gold Commissioner.
1 Draughtsman.
4 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 2.
1  Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
1
2
2
2
21
1
3
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
15
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
10
Clerk-Stenographer.
Stenographer, Grade 2.
Stenographer, Grade 1.
Junior Clerk.
Mineralogical Branch.
Chief Mining Engineer.
Mining Engineer.
Associate Mining Engineer.
Assistant Mining Engineer.
Senior Draughtsman.
Lapidary.
Clerk-Stenographer.
Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
Stenographer, Grade 2.
Stenographer, Grade 1.
Janitor.
Analytical and Assay Branch.
Chief Analyst and Assayer.
Senior Analyst, Grade 2.
Analyst.
Assistant Analyst.
Senior Assayer.
Crusherman and Laboratory Caretaker.
Laboratory Assistant.
Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
Mines—Continued.
Inspection Branch.
1  Chief Inspector—Mines.
1 Senior Inspector—Mines.
2 Inspector and Resident Engineer—Mines,
Grade 2a.
2 Inspector and Resident Engineer—Mines,
Grade 2.
5 Inspector and Resident Engineer—Mines,
Grade 1.
1 Inspector—Electrical   or   Mechanical—
Mines, Grade 2.
4 Instructor and Caretaker.
Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
Typist.
1
1
18
Municipal Affairs.
Municipal Branch.
1 Deputy   Minister   of   Municipal   Affairs
(Inspector of Municipalities).
1 Departmental Secretary.
2 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
Administration of Estates of the Insane.
1 Chief Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
3 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Junior Clerk.
Regional Planning Division.
Director of Regional Planning Division.
Engineer—Regional Planning Division.
Inspector—Regional Planning Division.
Senior Draughtsman.
Junior Draughtsman.
Stenographer, Grade 2.
Provincial Secretary.
Minister's Office.
1 Executive Assistant.
1  Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Junior Clerk.
General Office.
1 Deputy Provincial Secretary.
1 Administrative Assistant (Department of
Provincial Secretary).
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Departmental Secretary.
2 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
1  Stenographer, Grade 1.
10 AA 46                                                 BRITISH COLUMBIA.
Table XIII.—Occupied Positions classified in the Civil Service according to
Departmental Establishments, as at December 31st, 1948—Continued.
Provincial Secretary—Continued.
Provincial Secretary—Continued.
Civil Service Commission.
Hospitals—Administration.
Victoria.
1 Inspector—Hospitals and Private Insti
1 Chairman, Civil Service Commission.
tutions.
1 Chief Personnel Officer.
2 Assistant Inspector—Hospitals and Pri
1 Administrative Assistant (Civil Service
vate Institutions.
Commission).
1 Assistant  Inspector—Hospital  Account
1 Personnel Officer, Grade 1.
ing.
1 Personnel Assistant.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Senior Stenographer.
2 Clerk, Grade 2.
5 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 1.
	
1 Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
12
Farms.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 2.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
Colony Farm.
2 Stenographer, Grade 1.
4 Typist.
7 Junior Clerk.
1  Superintendent—Farms.
1 Head Dairyman and Canneryman.
1 Farm Foreman.
Vancouver.
1 Herdsman.
1 Personnel Officer, Grade 2.
1 Canneryman.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Junior Clerk.
1 Dairyman.
1 Head Swine Herdsman.
1  Swine Herdsman.
1 Gardener—Foreman—Vegetable.
30
1 Gardener—Assistant Foreman.
Superannuation Branch.
1 Gardener.
1 Repairman—Farms.
1 Deputy Commissioner—Superannuation.
6 Driver—Truck or Tractor.
1 Administrative  Assistant   (Superannua
5 Teamster.
tion Branch).
2 Stockman.
1  Chief Clerk, Grade 2.
3 Pigman.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
16 Milker.
2 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Feeder.
2 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Watchman.
4 Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Attendant—Deputy Chief.
5 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
2 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Junior Clerk.
1 Typist.
	
8 Junior Clerk.
51
28
King's Printer.
Colquitz Farm.
1 Farm Foreman.
1 Dairyman.
1 King's Printer.
1  Swineman and Farm-hand.
1 Chief Clerk, Grade 1.
	
1  Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
3
1  Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
Tranquille Farm.
4 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Farm Foreman.
4 Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Assistant Farm Foreman.
3 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Herdsman.
1  Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Assistant Herdsman.
1  Canneryman.
1 Dairyman.
1  Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Typist.
2 Junior Clerk.
1 Calf Herdsman.
1 Electrician.
1 Swine Herdsman.
5 Milker.
22
2 Gardener—Foreman—Vegetable.
Collections Office.
2 Irrigator.
1 Repairman—Farms.
1 Chief Clerk, Grade 2.
3 Driver—Truck or Tractor.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Teamster.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
7 Labourer—Garden and Farms.
2 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Cleaner.
	
1 Butcher and Meat-curer.
5
1  Cook, Grade 1. CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION REPORT.                              AA 47
Table XIII.—Occupied Positions classified in the Civil Service according to
Departmental Establishments, as
at December 31st, 1948—Continued.
Provincial Secretary—Continued.
Provincial Secretary—Continued.
Farms—Continued.
Provincial Mental Hospitals—Continued.
Tranquille Farm—Continued.
Essondale—Continued.
1 Assistant Cook.
2 Assistant Bacteriologist.
1 Stockman.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Chief Pharmacist.
1 Laboratory Assistant.
^
2 X-ray Technician, Grade 2.
35
1 Head Instructor—Male Nursing.
Saltspring Island Rehabilitation Farm.
2 Instructor—Male Nursing.
1 Deputy Charge Attendant.
1  Chief Attendant.
1  Chief Attendant—Night.
Metchosin Farm.
5 Deputy Chief Attendant.
1 Watchman.
19 Charge Attendant.
36 Deputy Charge Attendant.
Provincial Mental Hospitals.
3 Charge Attendant—Dining-room.
3 Surgical Attendant.
Psychopathic Division.
1 Reception Attendant.
1 Provincial Psychiatrist.
210 Male Attendant.
1 Director of Clinic.
17 Utility Attendant.
1 Specialist in Psychiatry.
1 Dental Nurse.
1 Senior Psychologist.
12 Nurse—Psychiatric—Charge.
1 Psychologist.
11 Nurse—Psychiatric—Assistant Charge.
2 Psychological Clinic Assistant.
31 Nurse—Psychiatric.
1 Psychological Intern.
209 Nurse—Psychiatric-in-Training.
2 Public Health Nurse, Grade 1.
1  Supervisor—Occupational   Therapy   and
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
Trades Training.
1 Senior Stenographer.
1 Occupational   Therapist — Specialized
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
Assistant—Cabinetmaker.
2 Stenographer, Grade 2.
1 Occupational   Therapist — Specialized
2 Stenographer, Grade 1.
Assistant—Coppersmith.
1 Janitor.
1 Occupational   Therapist — Specialized
	
Assistant—Machinist.
18
1 Occupational   Therapist — Specialized
Headquarters.
Assistant—Upholsterer.
1 Medical Superintendent, Grade 3.
1 Business Manager (Mental Hospitals).
1 Chief Clerk, Grade 2.
3 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 1.
H       T">                    7        CI               _ hL .~ -...-_
1 Occupational Therapist, Grade 3.
12 Occupational Therapist, Grade 1.
2 Assistant Occupational Therapist.
2 Physiotherapist.
1 Director of Recreation.
1 Assistant Director of Recreation.
1 Head  Instructor—Audio-Visual  Branch.
1 Branch Secretary.
1  Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
1  Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Teacher  (Mental Hospital).
7 Housekeeper (Home Supervisor).
3 Seamstress.
1 Senior Library Assistant.
1 Switchboard Operator and Postmaster.
1 Assistant Projectionist.
1 Automotive Mechanic.
1 Assistant Chauffeur and Mechanic.
1 Senior Stenographer.
2 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
2 Stenographer, Grade 2.
3 Stenographer, Grade 1.
3 Junior Clerk.
22
3 Driver—Truck or Tractor.
1 Shoemaker, Grade 2.
Essondale.
1 Barber.
1 Medical Superintendent, Grade 2.
2 Assistant Barber.
2 Director of Clinic.
5 Hairdresser.
5 Specialist in Psychiatry.
1 Dietitian.
4 Resident Physician, Grade 2.
1 Chief Dietitian.
6 Resident Physician, Grade 1.
2 Chief Cook.
1 Junior Resident Physician.
1 Assistant Chief Cook.
1 Psychological Clinic Assistant.
2 Cook, Grade 4.
1 Nursing Counsellor.
6 Cook, Grade 3.
1 Superintendent of Nurses, Grade 3.
12 Cook, Grade 2.
1 Superintendent of Nurses, Grade 2.
10 Cook, Grade 1.
1 Instructor, Grade 2—Staff Nursing.
1 Baker, Grade 4.
3 Instructor, Grade 1—Staff Nursing.
4 Baker, Grade 2.
8 Head Nurse.
17 Helper—Kitchen—Male.
1  Special Service Nurse.
1 Sculleryman.
1 Senior Bacteriologist.
1 Laundry Manager, Grade 2. AA 48
BRITISH COLUMBIA.
Table XIII.—Occupied Positions classified in the Civil Service according to
Departmental Establishments, as at December 31st, 1948—Continued.
Provincial Secretary—Continued.
Provincial Mental Hospitals—Continued.
Essondale—Continued.
1 Assistant Laundry Manager.
7 Laundryman, Grade 1.
2 Laundry Helper, Grade 2.
2 Cleaner.
1 Floor Polisher.
1  Steward, Grade 2.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Stockman, Grade 3.
1 Stockman, Grade 2.
5 Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Clerk, Grade 1.
2 Senior Stenographer.
4 Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
9 Stenographer, Grade 2.
7 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Junior Clerk.
1 Typist.
766
New Westminster.
1 Medical Superintendent, Grade 2.
2 Specialist in Psychiatry.
1 Superintendent of Nurses, Grade 1.
1 Assistant    Superintendent    of    Nurses,
Grade 1.
1 Instructor, Grade 1—Staff Nursing.
1 Instructor, Male Nursing.
1 Chief Attendant.
2 Deputy Chief Attendant.
14 Charge Attendant.
7 Deputy Charge Attendant.
1 Reception Attendant.
4 Utility Attendant.
55 Male Attendant.
16 Nurse—Psychiatric—Charge.
10 Nurse—Psychiatric—Assistant Charge.
52 Nurse—Psychiatric—in  Training.
1 Assistant Occupational Therapist.
1 Recreational Instructor.
1 Instructor—Industrial Arts.
1 Teaching Principal, Grade A.
4 Teacher (Mental Hospitals).
1  Chief Tailor.
1  Shoemaker, Grade 1.
1 Switchboard Operator—Night.
2 Truck-driver (Relief) and Power Lawn-
mower Operator.
1 Gardener.
1 Caretaker—Cemetery.
4 Housekeeper (Home Supervisor).
4 Seamstress.
1 Supervisor—Linen and Clothing Manufacture.
1 Laundry Manager, Grade 1.
1 Laundryman, Grade 1.
1 Laundress, Grade 3.
1 Cook, Grade 3.
4 Cook, Grade 2.
1 Baker, Grade 3.
3 Helper—Kitchen—Male.
1 Steward, Grade 1.
1 Stockman, Grade 2.
1  Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
Provincial Secretary—Continued.
Provincial Mental Hospitals—-Continued.
New Westminster—Continued.
1 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Junior Clerk.
213
Colquitz.
1 Chief Attendant  and  Assistant  Super
visor.
2 Deputy Chief Attendant.
1 Deputy Chief Attendant and Steward.
9 Charge Attendant.
9 Deputy Charge Attendant.
7 Male Attendant, Grade A.
30 Male Attendant.
1 Hydrotherapist.
2 Occupational Therapist.
2 Assistant Occupational Therapist.
1 Assistant Foreman—Farm.
1 Truck-driver and Mechanic.
1 Laundryman, Grade 2.
1 Cook, Grade 4.
1 Cook, Grade 3.
1 Cook, Grade 2.
1 Chief Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Stockman, Grade 2.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
75
New Vista Home, Vancouver.
1 Supervisor.
1 Housekeeper.
Home for the Aged, Essondale.
6 Charee Attendant.
4 Deputy Charge Attendant.
15 Male Attendant.
2 Utility Attendant.
3 Nurse—Phychiatric—Charge.
2 Nurse—Psychiatric—Assistant Charge.
1 Nurse—Psychiatric.
4 Nurse—Psychiatric—in Training.
1 Cook, Grade 3.
2 Cook, Grade 2.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
41
Home for the Aged, Vernon.
1 Chief Attendant.
1 Medical Superintendent, Grade 1.
1 Deputy Chief Attendant.
1 Charge Attendant.
2 Deputy Charge Attendant.
1 Superintendent of Nurses, Grade 1.
8 Male Attendant.
1 Utility Attendant.
1 Nurse—Psychiatric—Charge.
2 Nurse—Psychiatric—Assistant Charge.
1 Nurse—Psychiatric.
7 Nurse Aide. CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION REPORT.
AA 49
Table XIII.—Occupied Positions classified in the Civil Service according to
Departmental Establishments, as at December 31st, 1948—Continued.
Provincial Secretary—Continued.
Provincial Mental Hospitals—Continued.
Home for the Aged, Vernon—Continued.
1 Housekeeper.
1 Cook, Grade 3.
2 Cook, Grade 1.
4 Helper—Kitchen—Male.
1 Carpenter.
1 Stockman, Grade 3.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
39
Registrar of Voters.
1  Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
Public Utilities Commission.
Central Administration.
1 Assistant Chief Engineer  (Public Utilities Commission).
1 Senior Research Assistant.
1 Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Senior Stenographer.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
5
Head Office.
1 Auditor—Utilities Investigation.
1 Secretary—Public Utilities Commission.
1 Public Utilities Investigator.
1  Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
Motor Carrier Branch.
1 Superintendent.
1 Deputy Superintendent.
1 Assistant Superintendent.
1 Examiner—Motor Carrier Rates.
3 Inspector—Motor Carriers, Grade 3.
4 Inspector—Motor Carriers, Grade 2.
6 Inspector—Motor Carriers, Grade 1.
1 Research Assistant.
1 Chief Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
3 Clerk, Grade 2.
6 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 2.
6 Clerk-Stenographer.
7 Stenographer, Grade 2.
7 Stenographer, Grade 1.
2 Typist.
4 Junior Clerk.
1 Graphotype Operator.
60
Public Utilities Commission—Continued.
Coal and Petroleum Control Board.
1 Secretary—Coal and Petroleum Control
Board.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 1.
4
Public Works.
Minister's Office.
1  Stenographer, Grade 2.
A dminis tration.
1 Deputy Minister of Public Works.
1 Assistant   Deputy   Minister   of   Public
Works (in Charge of Personnel).
1 Chief Engineer.
1 Assistant Chief Engineer.
1 Aircraft Pilot.
2 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 2.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
1 Typist.
Accounting Branch.
1 Departmental Comptroller.
1 Chief Clerk, Grade 1.
2 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
3 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
3 Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
2 Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
3 Stenographer, Grade 1.
8 Typist.
5 Junior Clerk.
36
Architect's Branch.
1 Chief Architect.
2 Architect, Grade 3.
5 Architect, Grade 2.
1 Architect—Engineer.
1 Architect—Engineer, Assistant.
1 Assistant Architect.
1 Assistant Architect, Grade 1.
2 Architects—Student.
1 Senior Stenographer.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
13
Engineering Branch.
1 Bridge Engineer.
1 Resident Engineer.
1 District Engineer.
1 Designing    and    Structural    Engineer,
Grade 2.
4 Designing    and    Structural    Engineer,
Grade 1.
2 Engineer—Office. AA 50                                                    BRITISH COLUMBIA.
Table XIII.—Occupied Positions classified in the Civil Service according to
Departmental Establishments, as
at December 31st, 1948—Continued.
Public Works—Continued.
Public Works—Continued.
Engineering Branch—Continued.
District Office—-Courtenay—Continued.
1 Engineer-in-Training.
1 Mechanic, Grade 3.
1 Inspector—Bridge.
1 Mechanic, Grade 2.
2 Supervising Draughtsman.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
2 Senior Draughtsman.
2 Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Draughtsman.
1 Typist.
2 Junior Draughtsman.
	
1 Clerk, Grade 1.
9
2 Stenographer, Grade 2.
District Office—Cranbrook.
7 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Typist,
1 Assistant District Engineer.
1 Road Foreman, Grade 3.
30
Equipment Branch.
2 Mechanic, Grade 3.
1 Mechanic, Grade 2.
1 Truck-driver, Grade 3.
1  Superintendent—Ferries.
2 Operator—Utility.
1 Mechanical Superintendent.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Engineer-in-Training.
2 Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
	
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
12
1 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
District Office—Fernie.
1 Typist.
1 Assistant District Engineer.
	
1 Mechanic, Grade 4.
9
1 Mechanic, Grade 2.
General Office.
1 Mechanic, Grade 1.
2 Truck-driver, Grade 2.
1  Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1  Operator—Utility.
1 Yardman, Grade 2.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Junior Clerk.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
5
District Office—Burns Lake.
11
District Office—Golden.
1   Captain—Francois Lake Ferry.
1 Chief Engineer—Francois Lake Ferry.
1 Road Foreman, Grade 3.
1 Mechanic, Grade 5.
1 Mechanic, Grade 4.
1 Power-grader Operator, Grade 2.
1 Power-grader Operator, Grade 1.
1 Mechanic, Grade 4.
1  Road Foreman, Grade 2.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
2 Truck-driver, Grade 2.
5
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
.——
District Office—Grand Forks.
9
1 Mechanic, Grade 4.
District Office—Burnside.
1 Operator—Utility.
1 Assistant District Engineer.
1 Truck-driver, Grade 2.
1 Foreman—Surfacing, Grade 2.
1 Yardman, Grade 2.
1 Road Foreman, Grade 4.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Power-grader Operator, Grade 3.
1 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Mechanic, Grade 6.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
1 Mechanic, Grade 4.
	
2 Mechanic, Grade 3.
7
1 Mechanic, Grade 2.
District Office—Kamloops.
1 Mechanic, Grade 1.
~*
2 Operator—Utility.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
1 District Engineer.
1 Assistant District Engineer.
1 Mechanic, Grade 6.
2 Mechanic, Grade 3.
1 Mechanic, Grade 1.
15
District Office—Courtenay.
4 Road Foreman, Grade 3.
5 Operator—Reaction Ferries.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Assistant District Engineer.
2 Storekeeper.
1 Road Foreman, Grade 4.
1  Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Mechanic, Grade 4.
2 Stenographer, Grade 1. CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION REPORT.
AA 51
Table XIII.—Occupied Positions classified in the Civil Service according to
Departmental Establishments, as at December 31st, 1948—Continued.
Public Works—Continued.
District Office—Kamloops—Continued.
2 Typist.
1 Janitor.
24
Location Engineer—Kamloops.
1 Location Engineer.
1 Inspector—Right-of-way and Claims.
3 Engineer-in-Training.
1 Junior Draughtsman.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
1  Stenographer, Grade 2.
-1  Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Junior Clerk.
11
District Office—Kelowna.
1 Assistant District Engineer.
1 Mechanic, Grade 4.
1 Mechanic, Grade 2.
1 Power-grader Operator, Grade 2.
1 Operator—Utility.
1 Road Foreman, Grade 4.
1 Road Foreman, Grade 3.
1 Senior Captain—Kelowna-Westbank
Ferry.
5 Captain—Kelowna-Westbank Ferry.
1 Senior Chief Engineer—Kelowna-Westbank Ferry.
4 Chief Engineer—Kelowna-Westbank
Ferry.
4 Purser—Kelowna-Westbank Ferry.
1 Head Ferryman—Nelson and Castlegar
Ferries.
1 2nd Ferryman—North Bend-Boston Bar
Aerial Ferry.
4 Deck-hand.
1 Watchman.
3 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
2 Stenographer, Grade 1.
34
District Office—Lillooet.
1 General Foreman, Grade 2.
2 Road Foreman, Grade 3.
1 Mechanic, Grade 2.
1 Mechanic, Grade 1.
1 Power-grader Operator, Grade 1.
3 Operator—Reaction Ferries.
1 Operator—Rowboat Ferries.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
12
District Office—Merritt.
1 Assistant District Engineer.
1 General Foreman, Grade 1.
1 Road Foreman, Grade 4.
1 Road Foreman, Grade 3.
2 Road Foreman, Grade 2.
2 Mechanic, Grade 3.
1 Mechanic, Grade 2.
1 Operator—Utility.
Public Works—Continued.
District Office—Merritt—Continued.
Head   Ferryman — North   Bend-Boston
Bar Aerial Ferry.
2nd Ferryman—North Bend-Boston Bar
Aerial Ferry.
Storekeeper.
Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
18
District Office—Nanaimo.
1 Assistant District Engineer.
2 Mechanic, Grade 3.
1 Mechanic, Grade 2.
3 Road Foreman, Grade 4.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
10
District Office—Nelson.
1 District Engineer.
1 Assistant District Engineer.
1 Road Foreman, Grade 4.
1 Mechanic, Grade 6.
2 Mechanic, Grade 3.
1 Draughtsman.
1  Captain—Kootenay Lake Ferry.
1 Chief Engineer—Kootenay Lake Ferry.
1 2nd Engineer—Kootenay Lake Ferry.
1 1st Mate—Kootenay Lake Ferry
1 2nd Mate—Kootenay Lake Ferry.
1 3rd Mate—Kootenay Lake Ferry.
2 Purser—Kootenay Lake Ferry.
2 Oiler—Kootenay Lake Ferry.
11 Deck-hand.
1 Head Ferryman—West Creston Ferry.
2 Ferryman—West Creston Ferry.
1  Head   Ferryman — Harrop—Long   Beach
Ferry.
1 Ferryman—Harrop-Long Beach Ferry.
3 Ferryman—Nelson Ferry.
1 Ferryman—Nick's Island Ferry.
1 Janitor.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Storekeeper.
1  Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1.
2 Stenographer, Grade 2.
45
District Office—New Denver.
1 Assistant District Engineer.
1 Road Foreman, Grade 4.
1 Road Foreman, Grade 3.
1 Mechanic, Grade 5.
1 Mechanic, Grade 3.
1 Truck-driver, Grade 2.
1 Operator—Utility.
1 Head    Ferryman — Needles-Fauquier
Ferry. AA 52
BRITISH COLUMBIA.
Table XIII.—Occupied Positions classified in the Civil Service according to
Departmental Establishments, as at December 31st, 1948—Continued.
Public Works—Continued.
District Office—New Denver—Continued.
1 Ferryman—East and West Arrow Park
Ferry.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1  Storekeeper.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
12
District Office—New Westminster.
1 District Engineer.
2 Assistant District Engineer.
1 Engineer—Road Maintenance.
1 Engineer-in-Training.
1 Draughtsman.
1 General Foreman, Grade 1.
8 Road Foreman, Grade 3.
1 Mechanic, Grade 6.
1 Mechanic, Grade 4.
1 Mechanic, Grade 3.
4 Mechanic, Grade 2.
1 Operator—Utility.
2 Truck-driver, Grade 2.
1 Driver—Truck or Tractor.
1 Senior Bridge-tender—Pitt River.
2 Bridge-tender—Pitt River.
1  Senior Bridge-tender—Fraser Ave.
3 Bridge-tender—Fraser Ave.
1 Senior Bridge-tender—Eburne.
2 Bridge-tender—Eburne.
1 Bridge-tender—Canoe Pass.
1 Bridge-tender—Harrison River.
1 Head Ferryman—Barnston Island Ferry.
2 Senior   Ferryman — Barnston   Island
Ferry.
2 Deck-hand.
1 Maintenance-man—Pattullo Bridge.
1 Foreman Gardener—Pattullo Bridge.
1 Gardener's Helper.
1 Head Toll-collector—Pattullo Bridge.
4 Senior Toll-collector—Pattullo Bridge.
17 Toll-collector—Pattullo Bridge.
2 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
2 Clerk, Grade 2.
1  Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
2 Clerk-Stenographer.
3 Typist.
79
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
10
District Office—Penticton.
Assistant District Engineer.
Road Foreman, Grade 3.
Mechanic, Grade 3.
Mechanic, Grade 1.
Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
Storekeeper.
Clerk-Stenographer.
Stenographer, Grade 1.
District Office—Pouce Coupe.
1 District Engineer.
1 Road Foreman, Grade 4.
1 Road Foreman, Grade 1.
1 Mechanic, Grade 3.
Public Works—Continued.
District Office—Pouce Coupe—Continued.
1 Truck-driver, Grade 3.
1 Power-grader Operator, Grade 1.
1 Head Ferryman—Clayhurst Ferry.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Storekeeper.
2 Stenographer, Grade 1.
11
District Office—Prince George.
1 District Engineer.
1 Assistant District Engineer.
1 Road Foreman, Grade 3.
1 Mechanic, Grade 6.
1  Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
1  Storekeeper.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
District Office—Prince Rupert.
1  District Engineer.
1 Road Foreman, Grade 4.
1 Mechanic, Grade 3.
1 Labourer—Garden.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1  Stenographer, Grade 1.
6
District Office—Quesnel.
1 Assistant District Engineer.
1 Road Foreman, Grade 4.
1 Mechanic, Grade 4.
1 Operator—Utility.
4 Operator—Reaction Ferries.
1  Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Storekeeper.
1 Typist.
11
District Office—Revelstoke.
1 Assistant District Engineer.
1 Road Foreman, Grade 3.
1 Mechanic, Grade 4.
1 Power-grader Operator, Grade 2.
1 Power-grader Operator, Grade 1.
1 Truck-driver, Grade 2.
1 Head Ferryman—Revelstoke 12-Mile
Ferry.
3rd Ferryman—Revelstoke 12-Mile Ferry.
3rd Ferryman—Revelstoke 24-Mile Ferry.
2nd Ferryman—Revelstoke 24-Mile Ferry.
Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
Stenographer, Grade 1.
Junior Clerk.
13
District Office—Rossland.
1 Bridge Foreman, Grade 1.
1  Road Foreman, Grade 4.
1 Road Foreman, Grade 2.
1 Mechanic, Grade 4.
1 Power-grader Operator, Grade 2.
2 Truck-driver, Grade 2.
4 Ferryman—Castlegar Ferry. CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION REPORT.
AA 53
Table XIII.—Occupied Positions classified in the Civil Service according to
Departmental Establishments, as at December 31st, 1948—Continued.
Public Works—Continued.
District Office—Rossland—Continued.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
13
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
13
1
1
1
1
2
1
3
3
1
1
15
District Office—-Salmon Arm.
Assistant District Engineer.
Bridge Foreman, Grade 1.
Road Foreman, Grade 4.
Road Foreman, Grade 3.
Mechanic, Grade 2.
Operator—Utility.
Captain—Sorrento-Scotch Creek Ferry.
Deck-hand.
Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
Storekeeper.
Clerk-Stenographer.
Stenographer, Grade 2.
District Office—Smithers.
Assistant District Engineer.
General Foreman, Grade 1.
Road Foreman, Grade 4.
Road Foreman, Grade 2.
Mechanic, Grade 4.
Mechanic, Grade 1.
Operator—Utility.
Operator—Reaction Ferries.
Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
Clerk-Stenographer.
District Office—Stewart.
Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
District Office—Vancouver.
Road Foreman, Grade 4.
Road Foreman, Grade 3.
Mechanic, Grade 3.
Operator—Rowboat Ferries.
Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
Stenographer, Grade 1.
Typist.
Surfacing Engineer—Vancouver.
1 Paving Engineer.
1 Resident Engineer.
1 Engineer-in-Training.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
District Office—Vanderhoof.
1 General Foreman, Grade 2.
1 Mechanic, Grade 4.
1 Operator—Utility.
3 Truck-driver, Grade 2.
1 Operator—Reaction Ferries.
1 Operator—Rowboat Ferries.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
Public Works—Continued.
District Office—Vernon.
1 Assistant District Engineer.
2 Road Foreman, Grade 4.
2 Road Foreman, Grade 3.
2 Road Foreman, Grade 2.
1 Mechanic, Grade 4.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Typist.
12
District Office—Victoria.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
District Office—Williams Lake.
1 District Engineer.
1 Road Foreman, Grade 4.
1 Mechanic, Grade 4.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
District Office—Atlin.
1 General Foreman, Grade 2.
District Office—Creston.
1 Junior Clerk.
Maintenance of Parliament Buildings
and Grounds.
1 Junior Clerk.
1 Chief Janitor, Grade 2.
1 Chief Janitor, Grade 2—Night.
49 Janitor.
1 Telegraph Operator.
3 Watchman.
1  Assistant Truck-driver and Relief Watch-
10
man.
Foreman of Works, Grade 2.
Roofer and Cement-maker.
Labourer—Building.
Bricklayer.
Cabinetmaker.
Carpenter—Foreman and Overseer.
Carpenter.
Electrician—Foreman.
Electrician.
1 Electrician's Helper.
1 Painter—Foreman.
Painter.
Plumber—Foreman.
Plumber.
Gardener—Foreman.
Gardener—Assistant Foreman.
Gardener.
Labourer—Garden.
Operator—Gardening Machine.
Chief Stationary Engineer.
Stationary Engineer, Grade 3.
Fireman—Heating Plant.
94 AA 54
BRITISH COLUMBIA.
Table XIII.—Occupied Positions classified in the Civil Service according to
Departmental Establishments, as at December 31st, 1948—Continued.
Public Works—Continued.
Government House (Maintenance).
1 Gardener—Foreman.
1 Gardener—Assistant Foreman.
3 Gardener.
3 Gardener's Helper.
1 Gardener—Apprentice.
1 Labourer—Garden.
10
Public Works Garage, Cloverdale.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
Public Works Garage, Kamloops.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
2
Maintenance and Repairs to
Government Buildings.
Motor-vehicle Building, Vancouver.
3 Janitor.
Workmen's Compensation Board
Building.
1 Chief Janitor, Grade 2a.
1 Chief Janitor, Grade 1—Night.
6 Janitor.
1 Electrician.
2 Watchman.
1 Watchman—Janitor.
12
Victoria Court-house.
1  Chief Janitor, Grade 2.
6 Janitor.
1 Watchman.
1 Watchman—Janitor.
Vancouver Court-house.
1 Carpenter.
1 Foreman of Works, Grade 1.
Normal School—Victoria.
4 Janitor.
1 Gardener—Assistant Foreman.
2 Gardener.
1 Gardener's Helper.
1 Chief Stationary Engineer.
2 Stationary Engineer, Grade 2.
11
Government Agency—Prince Rupert.
1 Gardener.
Industrial School for Boys.
1  Carpenter.
Industrial School for Girls.
1 Stationary Engineer, Grade 3.
Public Works—Continued.
Maintenance and Repairs to Government
Buildings—Continued.
Provincial Home, Kamloops.
1 Gardener.
1  Chief Stationary Engineer.
3 Stationary Engineer, Grade 2.
Provincial Infirmary, Marpole.
1 Handyman and Gardener.
Borstal School, New Haven, Burnaby.
1 Plumber.
Tranquille Unit.
1 Driver—Truck or Tractor.
1 Carpenter—Foreman and Overseer.
2 Carpenter.
1 Electrician—Foreman.
1 Fire Chief.
1 Foreman of Works, Grade 2.
3 Painter.
1 Plumber.
1 Painter—Foreman.
1 Steamfitter.
1 Labourer—Building.
1 Fireman—Heating Plant.
3 Fireman, Grade A.
1 Chief Stationary Engineer.
1 Assistant Chief Stationary Engineer.
3 Stationary Engineer, Grade 3.
23
Jericho Unit.
1  Chief Stationary Engineer.
1  Stationary Engineer, Grade 2a.
1 Stationary Engineer, Grade 2.
3
Vancouver Unit.
2 Painter.
Provincial Mental Hospital—Essondale.
1 Superintendent—Public   Works   (Essondale and New Westminster).
1 Driver—Truck or Tractor.
1 General Mechanic.
1 Leading Blacksmith.
1 Blacksmith.
1 Carpenter—Foreman.
2 Carpenter.
1 Electrician Foreman.
3 Electrician.
1 Fire Chief.
1 Assistant Fire Chief.
6 Fire-fighter.
1 Gardener—Foreman.
3 Gardener.
1 Painter—Foreman.
6 Painter.
1 Plasterer and Tilesetter.
1 Resident Plumber.
1 Foreman Plumber and Maintenance Engineer.
3 Plumber.
1 Plasterer.
1 Roofer and Painter. CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION REPORT.
AA 55
Table XIII.—Occupied Positions classified in the Civil Service according to
Departmental Establishments, as at December 31st, 1948—Continued.
Public Works—Continued.
Maintenance and Repairs to Government
Buildings—Continued.
Provincial Mental Hospital—Essondale—
Continued.
1  Steamfitter.
1 Resident Engineer and Assistant Superintendent.
I Engineer—Maintenance.
I Chief Stationary Engineer.
6 Stationary Engineer, Grade 4.
6 Stationary Engineer, Grade 3.
7 Stationary Engineer, Grade 2.
62
Provincial Mental Hospital-
New Westminster.
1 Cleaner and Relief Fireman.
1 Carpenter Foreman.
3 Carpenter.
1 Electrician—Assistant Foreman.
1  Electrician.
1 Foreman of Works and Head Plumber.
1 Gardener—Foreman.
1 Gardener's Helper.
1 Painter—Foreman.
2 Painter.
1 Plasterer.
1 Plumber.
1  Chief Stationary Engineer.
1 Assistant Chief Stationary Engineer.
3 Stationary Engineer, Grade 3.
5 Stationary Engineer, Grade 2.
25
Provincial Mental Hospital—Colquitz.
1 Fireman—Heating Plant.
1  Chief Stationary Engineer.
4 Stationary Engineer, Grade 2.
6
Colony Farm.
1 Carpenter.
1 Engineer—Maintenance.
Home for the Aged, Vernon.
1  Chief Stationary Engineer.
1 Stationary Engineer, Grade 2.
Langford Warehouse.
1 Senior Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Storekeeper.
1 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Typist.
Steam-boiler Inspection, Vancouver.
1 Chief Boiler Inspector.
9 Boiler Inspector.
1 Intermediate Clerk, Grade 1.
2 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Typist.
14
Public Works—Continued.
Electrical Energy Inspection, Vancouver.
1 Chief Engineer—Electrical.
2 Engineer, Grade 2—Electrical.
3 Engineer, Grade 1—Electrical.
1 Senior Draughtsman.
1 Draughtsman.
1 Draughtsman.
1 Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
11
Railways.
Administration.
Chief Inspector—Railways.
Inspector—Railways.
Draughtsman.
Senior Clerk-Stenographer.
Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 2.
Trade and Industry.
General Office.
1 Deputy Minister of Trade and Industry.
1  Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 2.
British Columbia Travel Bureau.
1 Commissioner—Travel Bureau.
1 Assistant Commissioner and Field Representative.
1 Photographer.
2 Assistant Photographer.
1 Helper—Studio.
1  Chief Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
1  Senior Stenographer.
1 Stenographer, Grade 2.
4 Stenographer, Grade 1.
1 Junior Clerk.
15
Bureau of Economics and Statistics.
1 Director   of  Bureau   of   Economics   and
Statistics.
1 Assistant   Director   of   Bureau   of   Eco
nomics and Statistics.
2 Senior Research Assistant.
3 Research Assistant.
1 Chief Supervisor—Tabulating-machines.
1 Supervisor—Tabulating-machines.
2 Senior Tabulating-machine Operator.
1 Tabulating-machine Operator, Grade 2.
3 Tabulating-machine Operator, Grade 1.
2 Senior Key-punch Operator.
48 Key-punch Operator.
7 Coder.
1 Chief Clerk, Grade 2.
1 Chief Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Clerk, Grade 2.
11 Clerk, Grade 1.
1 Clerk-Stenographer.
1 Secretarial Stenographer, Grade 1. AA 56
BRITISH COLUMBIA.
Table XIII.—Occupied Positions classified in the Civil Service according to
Departmental Establishments, as at December 31st, 1948—Continued.
Trade and Industry—Continued.
Bureau of Economics and Statistics-
Continued.
4 Stenographer, Grade l.
6 Junior Clerk.
98
1
l
1
Office of the Trade Commissioner.
Trade Commissioner.
Industrial and Trade Representative.
Administrative   Assistant    (Department
of Trade and Industry).
Stenographer, Grade 2.
1
2
3
1
12
Trade and Industry—Continued.
Regional Development Division.
Director of Regional Development Division.
Field Representative—Regional Development Division.
Clerk, Grade 1.
Clerk-Stenographer.
Stenographer, Grade 2.
Stenographer, Grade 1.
VICTORIA,  B.C. :
1'riuted by Don McDiarmid, Printer to the King's Most Excellent Majesty.
1949.
615-249-7396 CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION.
Organization and Functional Chart.
Annual Report, 1948.
PROVINCIAL SECRETARY.
CIVIL SERVICE   COMMISSION
CHAIRMAN.
MEMBER.
Executive Direction of the
"Civil Service Act."
MEMBER.
ADMINISTRATION  AND  RECORDS.
PERSONNEL AND  INVESTIGATIONS.
ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT.
General assistance to Chairman.
Amendments to Act and Regulations.
Expenses on transfer and overtime.
Acts as secretary to the Commission.
CHIEF PERSONNEL OFFICER.
Acts for the Chairman in his absence on matters
of administration.    Personnel Management.
Recruiting, examining, advertising, in-service
training, and employee efficiency.
CHIEF CLERK.
Manages headquarters office.
Supervision of staff, implementation,
authority, accounting, bonding, etc.
PERSONNEL OFFICER—CLASSIFICATION
AND ORGANIZATION.
Salary-surveys, reclassifications,
setting up new positions.
PERSONNEL ASSISTANT.
Female and junior placement.
Assists C.P.O. with exams.
PERSONNEL OFFICER, VANCOUVER.
Represents Commission on Lower
Mainland.   Recruiting, exams, and
investigations.
FILING DUTIES.
Set up new files.
Close files as required.
Maintain " BF " system.
Produce files on demand.
Maintain and improve filing
system.
1 clerk in charge.
3 junior clerks.*
Total, 4.
SICK LEAVE,  HOLIDAY
LEAVE, AND SPECIAL
LEAVE.
Record all absences in registers.
Authorize leaves.
Make check on pay vouchers.
Correspondence pertaining
thereto.
1 clerk in charge.
1 assistant.
Total, 2.
IMPLEMENTATION AND GENERAL.
Responsible for " master " classification
records and position register.
Processing appointments.
Verify salary Orders in Council.
Issue medical forms.
Process efficiency reports.
Statutory appointment Orders in Council.
1 clerk in charge.
1 second in charge.
4 clerks.
1 junior.
Total, 7.
 !	
SECRETARIAL AND
STENOGRAPHIC.
Secretarial duties.
Stenographic duties.
Report typing.
Mimeographing.
Related work as required.
1 secretarial steno.—Gr. 2.
1 secretarial steno.—Gr. 1.
3 stenographers—Gr. 2.*
2 stenographers—Gr. 1.
Total, 7.
MAILING AND RECEPTION.
Regulate appointments.
Receive applications.
Open mail.
Address and envelope mail.
Related duties.
*3 typists or junior clerks
(senior takes charge).
Total, 3.
* Denotes one in Vancouver office.
MACHINE TABULATION   DIVISION,  BUREAU  OF
ECONOMICS AND STATISTICS.
Prepare appointment notices, lists, and statistics.
Straight lines -
Dotted lines
authority and direct
responsibility.
advice   and   flow   of
information.

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            data-media="{[{embed.selectedMedia}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
https://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0340599/manifest

Comment

Related Items