BC Sessional Papers

INDEX British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1938

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0307498.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0307498.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0307498-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0307498-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0307498-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0307498-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0307498-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0307498-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0307498-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0307498.ris

Full Text

 INDEX.
Accidents in coal mines
Metal mines
Page.
_G 10
_G 36
Advance  (Greenwood)    D 35
Aerielle  (Nelson)   E 22
Aiken Lake C 33
Consolidated Mining and Smelting Co. ~.C 3
Ainsworth Mines, Ltd.  E 51
Albert Canyon  E 56
Alice Arm Area  B 42
Alpha (Victoria) F 33
Alpine (Nelson)  E 45
Alpine Syndicate E 45
Allco Silver Mines, Ltd  E 56
Allenby concentrator D 33
Amandy (Greenwood)  D 32
American Boy  (Portland Canal)   B 41
American Creek Area  B 20, 41
Anderson Creek, Pender Harbour F 28
Anna C. lease (Atlin)  B 44
Anyox, Consolidated Mining and Smelting Co. of Canada at B 42
Argo  (Vancouver) F 34
Arlington (Nelson)   E 27
Arlington (Slocan)  E 56
Artie lease  B 45
Ashcroft area F 35
Ashloo Gold Mines, Ltd F 34
Ashlu River F 34
Aspen (Nelson)          E 53
Athabasca (Nelson)         E 27, 45
Athelstan (Grand Forks)  D 33
Atlin Gold Mines, Ltd.  B 44
Atlin Mining District B 40
Atlin, placer  B 42
B.
Babine Silver King Mining Co C 16
Baillie, A. S.  ... D 33
Balsam Gold Mines, Ltd.  : E 45
Banker (Ainsworth)  E 51
Banner, Nickel Plate Mountain  D 11
Basal Mines, Ltd. (Slocan)   E 55
Base Metals Mining Corporation   E 53
Bay (Greenwood)   D 31
Bayonne (Nelson)  E 8,11,12
Bayonne Consolidated Mines, Ltd E 12
Bayonne Creek  E 12
Bear (Nelson)  E 36
Bear River Area  B 4, 41
Bear (Trail Creek)  E 49
Beaver (Greenwood)  D 34
Beaverdell area ,. D 29, 34
Beaverdell Camp  D 23
Beaverdell-Wellington Syndicate D 34
Beaver Silver Mines, Ltd.   D 34
Beban mine G 12, 28
Belknap (Nelson)   E 22
Benboe   (Lillooet) F 12
Benboe Deep Mines Syndicate F 13
Berlin (Nelson)  E 28
Berkley Creek prospect G 29
Bessbrook lease (Atlin)  B 44
Beta (Victoria)    F 33
Big Missouri  B 41
Biggs, John G., Report by D 30
Biggs' mine	
Billings Creek	
Birch Creek  (Atlin)
Bird  	
Page.
_G 27
_E 47
._.B 45
.-B 40
Birkenhead River area F 15
Black Coal Co.  G 31
Blackcock  (Nelson)    E 46
Black Colt (Slocan)  E 51
Black Horn Mountain  F 3
Blackbird lease (Atlin)  B 44
Blackstone lease  (Atlin)  B 45
Blazed Creek (Nelson)  E 16
Blubber Bay, lime at F 38
Blue Bell (Grand Forks)  D 33
Bluff Lake .  F 3
Boadicea (Slocan City)  E 50
Boston  (Similkameen)    D4
Bosun (Slocan)  E 55
Boulder    Creek     (Atlin),    Consolidated
Mining and Smelting Co. of Canada
at    B 44
Boulder Mountain, Tulameen River D 27
Boundary Creek Placers, Ltd.  D 35
Bradshaw Creek  D 8
Bradshaw Mountain   D 8
Bralco, Limited  F 9
Bralorne Mines, Ltd F 33
Brett-Trethewey Mines, Ltd.  D 11
Brick, Gabriola Island F 38
Bridge River area F 8, F 18, F 33
Bridge River United Mines, Ltd.  F 33
Britannia Mining and Smelting Co. F 35
At Raffuse Creek F 21
B.C. (Grand Forks)  D 33
B.C. Dredgers, Ltd F 35
B.C. Nickel Mines, Ltd F 37
B.C. Sand and Gravel Quarry F 37
British (Greenwood)   D 35
British Gold Mining Syndicate   F 33
British Silver and Gold Mines Syndicate D 35
Britton Mountain  D 29
Britton property (Similkameen)  D 29
Bromley Vale Colliery G 31
Brooklyn  (Greenwood)    D 33
B.R.X. (1935) Consolidated Mines, Ltd. . F 34
Buena Vista Mining Co.  B 41
Bulkley Valley Colliery C 4
Bulkley Valley Colliery G 32
Bullion Placers, Ltd C 3, 35
Burrard Inlet, quarries F 37
Burt (Fort Steele)  E 41
G.
Cadmium at Mammoth  E 55
California (Nelson)         E 45
Cambrian Chieftain (Vancouver)       F 28
Canadian (Slocan)      E 55
Canadian Belle (Nelson)       E 34
Canadian Belle Mining Co. ... .. _    E 34
Canadian Collieries (Dunsmuir), Ltd G 24
Canadian Girl Fraction     .  E 34
Canty Gold Mines  (Hedley), Ltd.   D4
Cariboo Consolidated Mining Co., Ltd.      C 33
Cariboo Gold Quartz Mining Co., Ltd. C 3, 33
Cariboo Hudson Gold Mines, Ltd C 33
Cariboo Tungstens Co., Ltd. C 34 Page.
Carmi  (Greenwood)    D 31
Carybdis (Greenwood)  D 29
Cascade Sand and Gravel Co F 37
Cassidy mine  G 29
Central Camp (Greenwood)  D 22
Chambers' mine  G 28
Chilco Exploration Co F 33
Chilcotin area F 3, F 34
Chisholm, Archie  (Similkameen)     D 22
Choate, nickel at F 37
Christina (Vancouver) F 25
Christina Lake, lime    .... D 35
Cinnabar, Bridge River (also Conardon
Mercury Mines)   F 31
Reference   ._ F 37
City of Paris (Greenwood)  D 31
Clayburn Company, Ltd. F 37
Clore Creek ..__        C 12
Clubine Comstock     .      E 27, 47
Clubine Comstock Gold Mines, Ltd.   ... E 47
Clydesdale  (Atlin)    B 43
Coal, Bulkley Valley       C 4
Coal, competition from outside B.C  G 9
Men employed   G 8
Production   G 4, 7
Coal Creek Colliery  G 33
Coal-dust  G 16
Coal-mines Regulation Act, amendments
to    G 4
Coalmont Collieries  G 30
Coal Sales Act  G 18
Coast Quarries, Ltd F 37
Colgrove Charmwood, Ltd.   C 34
Colpe Mining Co., Ltd.  T.„B 43
Columbia, near Waneta E 49
Columbia Development Co., Ltd.  B 43
Columbia-Kootenay (Trail Creek)      E 49
Conardon Mercury Mines  (Lillooet)  F 31
See also Lillooet Mercury Mines.
Congress Gold Mines, Limited  F 34
Consolidated Gold Alluvials of B.C., Ltd. C 35
Consolidated  Mining  and  Smelting  Co.,
Ltd., at No. 7 ... D 31
Consolidated Mining and Smelting Co. of
Canada, at Anyox  B 42
Big Missouri  B 41
Boulder Creek (Atlin)   B 44
Hercules   B 41
Consolidated   Mining  and   Smelting   Co.
of   Canada,   Ltd.,   at   Slate   Creek
(Omineca)     C 34
Consolidated  Mining &  Smelting Co.  of
Canada, Ltd., at Inca Placers, Ltd.   E 43
At Rossland          E 48
Copper Mountain (Similkameen)  D 33
Coquihalla area F 35
Coquihalla Mountain         D 21
Corbin Colliery G 32, 35
Cork (Ainsworth)   E 54
Co rnucopia    B 40
Coronation (Yale) F 33
Cousin Jack (Similkameen)  D 27
Cowichan, coal at G 29
Cranberry Creek  (Greenwood)   D 29
Crater Lake (Greenwood)  D 35
Crater Lake Mining Co., Ltd.  D 35
Crawford Claims  (Stikine)   B 34
Crescent  (Ainsworth)   E 51
Croker lease (Atlin)  B 44
Cronin Mountain     C 17
Crow Fledgling (Ainsworth)     ..._ E 51
Crown   Gold   Mining   Syndicate    (Nanaimo)  F 13
Page.
Crown  (Victoria) F 33
Croydon, Consolidated Mining and Smelting Co., at (Omineca) C 3, 33
Cultus (Nelson)  E 9
Cumberland  G 21
Cunningham Mines, Ltd   E 51
Cup (later Gold)   (Omineca) C 27
D.
Dangerous occurrences in coal mines G 16
Metal mines  G 40
Dardenelles, Zymoetz River   _.    C 32
Dash Creek (Nanaimo) F 14
Davis, Major A. W.   D 32
Dawson  (Yale)         F 35
Daylight   (Nelson)     E 28
Dean (Fort Steele)    E 42
Deadhorse Creek .      F 14
deGanahl, Charles F C3
Deeks Sand and Gravel, Ltd F 37
Dentonia (Greenwood)   D 32
Dentonia Company      E 50
Dentonia Mines, Ltd.   D 32
Denver Mining Syndicate E 50
Diorite  (formerly Grotto and Diamond)
(Omineca) C 4
Dolly Varden  B 42
Dream  (Atlin)    B 43
Driftwood Creek (Omineca)  C 16
Dufferin Golds, Ltd.     E 47
Duke of York (Similkameen)    D 24
Dunsmore Gold Mines, Ltd C 35
Dunwell Mines, Ltd.  B 6, 7
Durango Mines, Ltd.   E 50
E.
Eagle Creek  (Nelson)     E 45
East Kootenay Inspection District G 32
Eastman Red Gulch Placers, Ltd. C 36
Echo, Bayonne Camp  E 12
Edgar Creek     C12
Edye Pass (Skeena)   B 42
Elise Mountain    .  E 46
Electricity in coal mines  G 15
Metal mines  G 41
Elk   (see  also  Silver King),  Driftwood
Creek (Omineca)     C 16
Elkhorn  (Greenwood)   D 31
Ell Tee (Nelson)  E 30
Empire, Sand Creek (Fort Steele)  E 42
Ennismore (Grand Forks)   D 35
Erie Creek (Nelson)  E 27, 39, 48
Erin Fraction (Nelson) __  E 34
Esperanza Mining Co., Ltd.  B 42
Euphrates (formerly Lost Cabin)   (Nelson) -.     E 30
Euphrates Mining Co.   E 30
Eureka, Lyle Creek (Ainsworth) E 51
Eva Belle (Grand Forks)  D 35
Evening  Star,  Kelly  Creek   (Similkameen)    D 21
Evening Star (Trail Creek)   E 48
Evening Star Mining Co. „_.     . ..     E 48
Examinations for Coal-mine Officials G 20
Excelda (Windermere)   E 53
Explosives in coal-mines  G 12
Metal mines G 41 Pace.
Fairview Amalgamated Gold Mines, Ltd. D 31
Fairview Camp  (Osoyoos)  D 31
Falcon, Central Camp (Greenwood)  D 23
Falls Creek, tributary Lord River  F 6
Farmer lease (Atlin)   B 45
Federal Mining and Smelting Co. F 15
Feeney River (also Ottarasko)  F 34
Fergusson Mountain F 18
Fern (Nelson)  1 E 45
Fernie  G 22
First-aid work  G 18
Fitzhugh Sound, lime F 38
Fletcher (Ainsworth)      E 5
Florence  (Greenwood)   D 29
Florence (Nelson)   E 50
Fourth of July (Ainsworth)  E 51
Fowl Creek F 15
Fraser River High Bar Placers  F 35
Franklin Camp  D 32
Freiberg Creek (Lillooet)  F9
Fuel-oil competition   G 9
Gachain property (Greenwood)  D 29
Gabriola Island, brick    — F 38
Gabriola Island Shale Products, Ltd  F 38
Galena Farm (Slocan) .._  E 51
Galena Farm Consolidated Mines, Ltd.    E 56
Galena Farm Mines, Ltd.  E 51
Gem, Texada Island  F 35
Gem  Creek   (LiHooet)  F8
Georgia (Trail Creek)    E 48
Georgia River    B 42
Germansen Mines, Ltd.  C 4, 34
Germansen River, placer C 3
Gilley Brothers, quarry ...     ._  F 37
Glacier Creek Mining Co., Ltd.  B 12
Glacier Gulch (Omineca)       ....     C 20, 33
Gold (formerly Cup)  (Omineca)    _  C 27
Gold Belt Mining Co.          E 47
Gold Cup Mining Co., Ltd  E 48
Gold Drip (Trail Creek)  E 48
Gold Fern Mines, Ltd.   .      E 45
Gold Hill Mining Co., Ltd F 34
Gold Leasers B 42
Gold Mountain Mines, Ltd.  D 31
Gold, placer  C 34
Cariboo  C 34
Harrison Creek  C 34
Tom Creek    C 34
Germansen Creek C 34
Slate Creek  (Omineca) C 34
Vital Creek  C 34
Manson Creek     C 34
Gold, placer, Atlin  B 42
O'Donnel River  B 37
Gold, placer, Lillooet F 35
B.C. Gold Dredgers, Ltd F 35
Fraser River High Bar F 35
Northwest Mining & Development Co. F 35
Nesikep Placers, Ltd F 35
Gold Ridge (Lillooet) F 33
Gold Valley Mines, Ltd.  (see also Olalla
Mines, Ltd.)   .          D 17
Goodenough (Nelson)  E 46
Golden Age (Nelson)  E 30
Golden Eagle (Nelson)    E 38
Golden Eagle, Topley C 24
Pace
Golden Eagle (Yale)  F 33
Golden Glow Mining Co G 31
Golden Ledge Syndicate, Ltd.  F 34
Golden Zone Mines, Ltd.  ,_. D 14
Grace M. lease      B 44
Granby   Consolidated  Mining,   Smelting,
and Power Co.  G 31
Granby, Old Ironsides     .    D 33
Grange Consolidated Mines, Ltd. F 34
Granite Falls, quarry F 37
Granite-Poorman (Nelson)  E 45
Grasshopper Mountain    D 29
Gray Rock (Grand Forks)       . D 35
Great Eastern (Osovoos)     . D 17
Greenbridge Gold Mines, Ltd.  D 32
Greenstone Area (Nelson)  E 27
Greenwood  (Similkameen)    D4
Greenwood area, placer gold       D 35
References  D 34, 35
Greenwood Gold Mines, Ltd.  D 35
Gridiron (Lillooet)         F 15
Grotto (formerly Diamond, later Diorite)
(Omineca)          C4
Grouse Mountain (Omineca) C 11
H.
Hail Columbia (Revelstoke)   E 43
Halifax (Grand Forks)  D 35
Hall Creek (Nelson)   E 34
Hamilton Creek Gold Mines, Ltd F 35
Hankin (or Phillip)  Creek        C 9
Hard Cash (Greenwood)   D 29
Hardscrabble Creek C 4
Harriet (Nelson)  E 39
Hartney (Slocan)   E 55
Hat Creek Colliery  G 32
Hedley, M. S., Report as Engineer ...... D 3
Hedley Amalgamated Gold Mines, Ltd.    D 30
Hedley Camp  : D 3, 30
Hedley Mascot Gold Mines, Ltd. ...... D 11, 30
Hedley Sterling Gold Mines, Ltd.  D4
Hedley Yuniman Gold Fields, Ltd.    D 8
Hercules  (Portland Canal)   B 41
Hewitt (Slocan)    E 56
Hidden Creek  (Anyox)   B 42
Hi Do Gold Mines, Ltd  F 6
Highland Bell (Greenwood)       D 34
Highland Bell, Ltd.  D 34
Highland Surprise Gold Mines, Ltd. E 5
Highland Valley  D 29
Hilltop (Nelson)   E 45
Hinckley (Slocan)  E 55
Holland Gold Mines, Ltd F 34
Homathko  (Clinton)  F5
Homathko Gold Mines, Ltd  F 3
Home Gold Mines, Ltd F 35
Homestake   B 40
Homestake, Homathko River  F 5
Hoover  (Lillooet) F 17
Hope (Slocan)  . E 54
Horsefly (Similkameen)  D 11
Howard (Nelson)  E 50
Howells, J. O.' D 31
Hudson Bay Mountain C 19
Hughes Creek, tributary Midge Creek.   E 22
Humdinger (Nelson)   E 9
Hunkadora (Nelson)  E 9
Hunter  B 40
Hydro-electric development   G 9 I.
Page.
Inca Placers Leases  (Fort Steele), Consolidated  Mining  and  Smelting  Co.
at           _ E 43
Inspection  of  Mines,  report  by  James
Dickson   G 3
Iron Colt (Trail Creek)   E 48
Island Mountain Mines Co., Ltd.  C 3, 33
Iva Fern (Nelson)   E 8,11
IXL (Trail Creek)  E 48
IXL Lessors, Ltd.  E 48
Jackson (Ainsworth)  E 54
Jackson, Thomas R., Report as Inspector
 C 33, 35
Jewel (Ainsworth)   E 51
Jewel, Bridge River  F 8
Jewel Lake  D 32
Jewel Prospectors  Syndicate  F 8
Jingle Pot mine     G 27
John Bull Mountain (Nelson)  E 12
Jubilee   (Lillooet)  F 17
(Yale)  F 33
Juno (Nelson)    E 27, 45
K.
Kalamalka Gold Mine  D 31
Kamloops area F 35
Kansas (Portland Canal)   B 41
Kelowna Exploration Co., Ltd D 3, 30
Kelvin Gold Mines, Ltd F 34
Kelly Lake F 34
Keno Creek (Nelson)  E 34
Keremeos Creek D 17
Ketch (Cariboo)  C 36
Kettle River    D 31
Kettle Valley Gold Mines, Ltd        F 35
Keystone (Nelson)    E 27, 47
Kicking Horse (Golden)   E 53
King (Similkameen)   ... „ D 11
King Midas (Vancouver) F 28, F 31
Kleanza Mountain C 12
Koeye River ....    ... F 38
Kootenay Belle (Nelson) ....         E 47
Kootenay Belle Gold Mines, Ltd.     E 47
Kootenay Ore Hill Gold Mines   E 47
Krao (Ainsworth)   E 53
Krao Mines, Ltd.     E 53
Krpan, Philip, Evening Star  E 48
Lady of the Lake (Ainsworth)   E 51
Lake Shore (Fort Steele)         E 53
Lakeview at Sanca (Nelson)    E 53
Lakeview  (Slocan City)   E3
Lakeview Mines, Ltd.  B 16
Lantzville Colliery  G 27
Langara  (Vancouver) F 34
Last Chance (Atlin)   B 40
Last Chance lease (Atlin)   B 45
Last Chance  (Greenwood)    D 35
Last Chance, Grouse Mountain (Omineca)
    Cll
Last Chance, McCulloch Creek E 44
Lavington  D 31
Lea, C. H. (Cariboo) C 36
Page.
Lewis' mine G 29
Lightning Creek (Cariboo) C 35
Lightning Peak   __    D 35
Li-U-Kel (Lillooet) F 15
Lillomer (formerly Marion)   (Lillooet)—..F 31
Lillooet Mercury Mining Co. F 31
See also Conardon Mercury Mines.
Lillooet Mining Division, placer F 35
Lily  (Vancouver) F 21
Lime, Blubber Bay F 38
B.C. Cement Co F 38
Fitzhugh Sound F 38
Koeye River F 38
Saanich Inlet F 38
Texada Island F 38
Van Anda :.F 38
Lincoln, Paul  E 45
Lind mine, Princeton G 31
Little Bertha (Grand Forks)   D 32
Little Daisy (Slocan)  E 49
Livingstone Mining Co., Inc.  E 45
Lloyd George property  D 29
London Mountain  E 50
Lone Hand  (Grand Forks)   D 35
Lone Silver, Salmo E 49
Lone Silver Gold Mines, Ltd.  E 49
Lord River  F 6
Lost Cabin (also Euphrates)  (Nelson) ...E 30
Lost Creek Placer Gold Co., Ltd.   (Omineca)  C 35
Loudon mine  G 28
Lowhee Mining Co., Ltd  C 36
LT (Slocan City)   E 50
Lucky Boy (Ainsworth)  _ E 51
Lucky Jim (Slocan)  E 54
Lucky Jim Lead and Zinc Co.  E 54
Lucky Luke (Omineca) C 7
Lucky Strike, Bayonne Camp   E 22
Lucky Strike Gold Mines, Ltd F 34
Lucky Thought (Slocan)   E 56
Lucky Todd  D 26
Lyle Creek (Ainsworth)        _.__'.  E 5
Lynderbergh lease  (Atlin)    B 45
M.
Mabel (Greenwood)    D 22
Machine-mined coal .    G 13
Maestro Silver Lead Mines, Ltd.  E 51
Mamquam River F 20
Mammoth (Slocan) ....  E 55
Manitou Mining Co., Ltd F 37
Mansfield Creek E 54
Maple Leaf (Topley)       ....:. C 32
Maple Leaf, Pass Creek (Grand Forks) D 29
Marmot River B 42
Marion  (later Lillomer)   (Lillooet) F 32
Martel Gold Mines, Ltd.   .    F 35
Maryhill Sand and Gravel Co F 37
Mascot (Trail Creek)  E 48
Mattson, N. M.    D 34
Mayflower (Trail Creek)    E 49
Mercury (Slocan)  E 55
Meridian (Lardeau)  E 56
Mesilinka River C3
Metalliferous Mines Inspection G 36
Metalliferous    Mines    Regulation    Act,
amendments to  G 36
Methane  .   _    G16
Miard, H. E., Report by    ....      .     D 30
Michel Colliery,  G 33, 34
Middlesboro Colliery G 31
Midge Creek E 8 Page.
Midnight, Beaverdell  D 24
Midnight (Trail Creek)  E 48
Midway (Fort Steele)  E 49
Mine-air samples, coal  G 16
Metal   G41
Mine-dust  G 41
Minto (Nelson)  E 30
Minto Gold Mines, Ltd F 34
 F 34
 D 31
Mix Gold Mines, Ltd.
Mogul (Greenwood)
Molly Gibson (Grand Forks)  D 32
Molly Gibson Mines, Ltd.  D 32
Molly Hughes (Slocan)  E 49
Monarch (Golden)  E 53
Monk Creek (Nelson)  E 40
Montana, Bayonne Camp E 11,16,45
Moose Hydraulic Placers, Ltd C 35
Moran Property (Nelson)  Ell
Morning Glory lease (Atlin)   B 44
Morning Mountain (Nelson)  E 45
Morning Star (Slocan City)  E 50
Morris  (Vancouver) F 34
Mosley Creek  F 3
Motherlode (Nelson)  E 40
Mountain Chief (Slocan)   E 55
Moyie Gold Mines, Ltd.  E 49
Multiplex (later Spider)   (Lardeau) E 56
Myrtle (Nelson)  E 46
McAllister (Slocan)   E 50
McCrea Creek (also Huckleberry Creek)   C 24
McCulloch Creek E 44
McDame Creek Area  B 24
McDougall Placers (Cariboo) C 36
McKee Creek  B 44
McKinnon (Vancouver) F 27
N.
..G21
F38
B44
Nanaimo ...-.	
Namu, lime at	
Naska lease (Atlin) 	
N. A. Timmins Corporation  B 40
Nelson Island, quarry F 38
Nesikep Placers, Ltd F 35
Nevada (Nelson)  E 50
New Jerusalem (Ainsworth)  E 51
New  True  Fissure Mining and  Milling
Co., Ltd.  E 56
Nickel, B.C. Nickel Mines, Ltd F 37
Nickel Plate  (Osoyoos)   D 3, 30
Nicola-Princeton Inspection District G 30
Noble Five (Slocan)  E 54
Noble Five Mines, Ltd., in (Nelson)   E 45, 54
North Star (Greenwood)  D 32
Northern Canada Mining Corporation — D 11
Northern Gold Placers, Inc C 34
Northern Inspection District G 32
Northwest Anthracite Syndicate  G 32
Northwest Mining and Development Co.   F 35
North-Western Aerial Prospectors, Ltd.. B 20
Nugget, at Kitsalas C 9
Nuggets, large, from Atlin  B 3
Number One (Slocan)    E 54
Number Seven (or No. 7) (Greenwood) _.D 31
o.
O'Donnel River  .._.B 44
O'Grady, B. T., report as Resident Mining Engineer  F 3
O.K. (Trail Creek)  E 48
O.K. Leasing Co. (Trail Creek)  E 48
Page.
Olalla Mines Ltd.  (see also Gold Valley
Mines, Ltd.)  D 17
Old Colony Trading Co., The  E 6
Old Hogem C3
Old Ironsides  (Greenwood)   D 33
Ollala lease  (Atlin)   B 44
Olympic, at Smelter Lake (Grand Forks) D 32
Olympic Gold Mines, Ltd F 34
Omineca Gold Quartz Mines, Ltd C 32
Ophir lease  (Atlin)    B 45
Oral M.  (Portland Canal)    B 4
Ore Hill (Nelson)  E 47
Oro, Central Camp  (Greenwood)   D 23
Osoyoos Lake  D 31
Osoyoos Mines, Ltd.  D 31
Ottarasko River, see Feeney River F 34
Ottawa (Slocan City)  E 50
Ottawa  Silver Mining and  Milling  Co.,
Ltd E50
Pacific Eastern Gold, Ltd.
 F 34
Pacific Lime Co         F 38
Paddy Peak E 54
Palmer Bar Creek E 43
Palmita  (Slocan)   E 51
Patsy No. 1  (Similkameen)    D4
Patsy   (see   also   Hedley   Sterling   Gold
Mines, Ltd.)   (Similkameen)    D5
Pathfinder Mining Co.  D 32
Pass Creek  (Similkameen)   D 29
Peerless Gold Mines, Ltd F 11
Fend d'Oreille River E 53
Pender Harbour F 28
Perrier (Nelson)  E 45
Perrier Gold Mines, Ltd. E 45
Peterborough lease   (Atlin)    B 44
Phillip (or Hankin) Creek (Omineca) C9
Phoenix (Ainsworth)  E5
Pilot Gold Mines, Ltd F 34
Pioneer Gold Mines of B.C., Ltd  F 33
Pine Creek  (Atlin)   B 44
Pitt River, quarry F 37
Pittsburgh  (Similkameen)  D4
Placers Engineers, Ltd C 35
Poker   (Atlin)   „.__ B 43
Polaris-Taku Mining Co., Ltd.  B 40
Poole Creek (Lillooet) F 15
Porcher Island  B 42
Porcupine (Nelson)  E 50
Porcupine Creek (Nelson)  E 50
Porto Rico (Nelson)   E 27
Pride of Emory (Yale) F 37
Priest River (Nelson)   E 40
Prince    Rupert    Government    Sampling
Plant  B3, C3
Princeton  (Similkameen)   D 11
Princeton   G 21
Princeton Tulameen Coal Co. G 31
Princeton Yale Co. G 31
Prosecutions  G 17
Providence  (Greenwood)    .. D 34
Province  (Ainsworth)    E 54
Q.
Quarries, report by Inspector F 37
Quarries, inspection  G 41
Queen (Nelson)  E 46
Queen (Trail Creek)  E 49 Page.
Queen Bess (Slocan)   E 51
Queen Bess  (Windermere)   E 53
Queen Charlotte Islands     B 42
Quesnel Mining Co., Ltd.    C 35
Quesnelle Quartz Mining Co., Ltd C 33
R.
Radiant Copper Co   F 27
Radiore Electrical Survey at Ray Creek   F 27
Raffuse Creek F 20
Railroad Creek  D 26
Rainbow, Smithers  (Omineca)    C 33
Rambler (Slocan)   E 54
Ray Creek  (Vancouver) F 26
Ray Creek (Vancouver).—.  F 20
Razorback Mountain, Homathko River       F 3
Red Buck Mines, Ltd D 24
Red Reef (Portland Canal)   B 40, 41
Reeves-MacDonald (Nelson)  E 53
Reeves-McDonald Mines, Ltd.      E 53
Registered names of coals G 19
Reliance Gold Mines F 34
Relief Arlington Mines, Ltd. .  E 48
Reno (Nelson)  E 47
Reno (later Topley group)  C 26
Reno Gold Mines, Ltd.  E 47
Republic (Greenwood)  D 32
Rescue-stations  G 17, 21
Reward Mining Co., Ltd.  B 42
Rex (Fort Steele)  E 42
Richardson mine G 28
Richfield group (see also Topley Richfield
Mining Co., Ltd     ..  C 26
Riegel Mines, Ltd D 32, 34
Rio (Slocan)  E 55
Riverside (Slocan City)  E 50
Robbins Creek F 13
Rollo   (Similkameen)    D 11
Roosevelt  (Lillooet) F 17
Rose  (Vancouver)  F 21
Rosemont, Beaverdell D 23
Rossland Properties, lessees at E 48
Rossland Union  (Trail Creek) E 49
Ross Mining Syndicate at Rambler (Slocan) E 54
Ruby Creek (Atlin)  B 45
Rufus Argenta B 41
Ruth (Slocan)   E 54
Ruth Hope Mines, Ltd.  .... E 54
Roxey Creek  F 8
Safeguard (Nelson)      E 34
Safety-lamps  G 14
Sakinaw Lake         F 28
Sally (Greenwood)  D 34
Sally lease (Atlin)  B 44
Sally Mines, Ltd.     D 34
Salmo-Malartic Mines, Ltd.   E 53
Salmon Gold Mines, Ltd.     ...     B 41
Salmon River  (Portland Canal)   B 41
Sand Creek  (Fort Steele)     E 41
Sangdang Gold Placers        ..    ....     .  .__ C 36
Sargent,  H., report as Resident Mining
Engineer    ...    E 3
Savona Gold Mines, Ltd        F 35
Second Relief (Nelson)    E 27, 48
Seeman Creek (Nelson)      E 22
Shamrock, Salmo (Greenwood)  E 49
Page.
Sheep Creek Gold Mines, Ltd  E 47
Sheep Creek Gold Mines, Ltd    F 29
See also Cambrian Chieftain.
Silbak Premier Mines, Ltd.  B 41
Silver Bow (Omineca) C 12
Silver Cup (Lardeau)     E 56
Silver Cup Mining and Milling Co. E 56
Silver King (Nelson) E 53
Silver King (Topley) C 32
Silver Leaf (Nanaimo)  F 33
Silver Mitts  (Omineca) C 32
Silver Ridge (Slocan)  E 55
Silver Ridge Mining Co.  E 55
Silver Valley, quarry F 37
Silverine (Trail Creek)  E 48
Sitka (Nelson)   __  E 45
Sitkum Creek        E 45
Skidegate Gold Mines, Ltd.  B 42
Skeena Development Syndicate G 32
Skeena Mining Division  B 42
Skookum   (formerly Silver King), head
of Driftwood Creek C 16
Slade Cariboo Gold Placers, Ltd.  C 36
Slate Creek  (Omineca)   C4
Slocan Arlington Mines Development Co. E 56
Slocan City Mining Division E 3
Slocan Idaho Mines Corporation at Molly
Hughes  E 49
Slocan Lake Gold Mining Co., Inc.        „ E 49
Slocan Monitor (Slocan)       E 51
Slocan Monitor Silver Mines, Ltd. .... .... E 51
Slocan Rambler (Slocan)    E 54
Slocan Silver Mines, Ltd.     E 50
Slocan Sovereign  E 55
See also Sovereign.
Smith Creek (Similkameen)  D 27
Smithers area  C 33
Snake Creek    B 40
Snow Drop (Trail Creek)          E 49
Snowshoe, Hudson Bay Mountain.    C 19
Snowstorm  (Ashcroft)     D 29
Somenos prospect G 29
Sootheran Lease  ..  D 29
Sophie Mountain ..... .      . .   .   . ....  E 48
South Easter (Queen Charlotte)  B 42
Sovereign (Slocan)  E 55
Spider  (formerly Multiplex)     E 56
Spokane (Ainsworth)      E 51
Spokane (Nelson)     ...    .     E 8,17
Spotted Horse  (Nelson)    E 27, 46
Spotted Horse Syndicate, Ymir   .   .   E 46
Springer Creek    E 3, 50
Springfield (Slocan)        E 55
Spruce Creek (Atlin)  B 43
Squaw Creek (Atlin)        B 45
Squamish area F 20,  F 34
Standard (Slocan) ..  E 55
Standard, Homathko River    ..       . F 34
Standard Silver Lead Co., Ltd., at Top-
ley   ...        ....     C 27
Starlight (Nelson)    E 45
Stawamus  River          _. „   ...    .   F 20
St. Eugene Extension (Fort Steele)    E 52
St. Eugene Extension Mines, Ltd.     .. .__E 52
St. John Creek    D 23
Steeple Mountain   ...     ... ..      E 9
Sterling Creek   (Similkameen)      ...   ..  D4
Stevenson, J. S., report on Zeballos area    F 3
Stewart-Canal Gold Mines, Ltd.....   . B 40, 41
Strathcona, Sand Creek (Fort Steele)   ... E 42
Strathcona, Midge Creek (Nelson) E 22
Sullivan (Fort Steele) ....     E 52
Summit (Lillooet) ....  F 18
Summit Bell (Nelson)  E111, 16
6 Page.
Summit Gold Mining Syndicate  F 18
Surf Inlet Consolidated Gold Mines, Ltd.
 B3, 42
Surf Point  B 42
Surprise Lake Mining Co. (Atlin)   B 45
Swamp River, Cariboo, power plant   C 3
Sweet Home  (Kamloops)   D 30
T.
Takla Lake C3
Tamarac  (Nelson)   E 45
Taseko Lake area  F 6
Tatlayoko Lake F 34
Taylor Basin  (Lillooet)   F 34
(J. E.) Taylor Holdings Co.  D 11
Telluric Gold Mines, Ltd F 35
Tenquille Creek  F 15
Terrier  (Similkameen)    : D 13
Texada Island F 35
Lime  F 38
Three Star (Omineca)  C 32
Thunderbird Mines, Ltd.     E 53
Tiger (Greenwood)    ..     D 35
Tom Creek Placers, Ltd    C 34
Topley area      C 23
Topley Consolidated Mining and Development Co C 28
Topley group   (see also Topley Richfield
Mining Co.)  C 26
Topley Richfield Mining Co. _   C 26
Topley Silver, Ltd  C 26
Toronto   (Similkameen)     D3
Tough-Oakes (Similkameen)    ......    D3
Toulon (Omineca)       C 32
Trethewey Syndicate  D 3, 11
Trinket (Ainsworth)      E 51
Troy  (Portland Canal)   B 41
True Fissure (Lardeau)         E 56
Tulameen River D 21, 26
Tungsten, Columbia Tungstens Co., Ltd.
(Cariboo)      C 34
Tunnel (Grand Forks)  D 35
Turnagain River, nuggets from   B 3
U.
United Exploration Co., Ltd    F 33
Union (Grand Forks)   D 32
Union Jack Fraction (Nelson)    ._ ....      E 34
Union Hill  (Trail Creek)    ..     E 49
Usk (town)    C4
Utica (Ainsworth)   ..   E 54
Utica Mines, Ltd.     E 54
Van Anda Quarry, lime
Vancouver Granite Co.
F38
F38
G23
Vancouver Island Inspection District
Velvet (Trail Creek)        E 48
Velvet Mining Co., Ltd. E 48
Venture Exploration Co.   (East Africa),
Ltd C 34
Page.
Venus (Nelson)  E 27, 45
Vernon area  D 31
Victor (Slocan)  E 55
Vick  (Clinton)  F 35
Vidette Gold Mines, Ltd.   F 35
Viking (Victoria) F 33
Virginia (Nelson)     ..   E 45
Vollaug  (Stikine)    B 24
Vulcan   (Nanaimo) F 13
w.
Walker Creek    F 8
Wall Mountain   (Nelson) ...... E 17
Wallace (Greenwood)  D 35
Wallace Mountain ..... D 34
Wallace Mountain Mining Co.    .....  D 35
Waterloo  (Greenwood)   .  D 35
Wayside  Gold  Mines,   Ltd.,  Lucky  Boy
(Ainsworth)   ....  E 51
Wellington (Ainsworth)       .._ .... E 54
Wellington, Beaverdell  D 34
Wellington Mines, Ltd.   E 54
Wells, tungsten C 34
Wesko Mines, Ltd.  E 46
Western Exnloration Co.. Ltd. E 55
Western   Fuel   Corporation   of   Canada,
Ltd.   G 23
Whitewater (Ainsworth)   ..... E 54
Whitewater Mines, Ltd.   E 54
Wilcox Mines, Ltd.        E 46
Willow Creek  (Atlin)    B 44
Wilson Creek  (Atlin)         B 45
Windfall   (Clinton)  F 35
Windpass Gold Mining Co., Ltd. D 30
Wingdam (Cariboo)           C 35
Winters Creek (Similkameen)      D 8
Wisconsin (Nelson)      ...     E 8
Wolf lease  (Atlin)   B 43
Wolverine Creek, Homathko River        F3
Wright Creek  (Atlin)     B 45
Y.
Yankee Boy, Hardy Mountain  D 32
Yankee Boy  (Nelson)     E 34
Yankee Girl (Nelson)       E 46
Ymir (Nelson)        E 46
Ymir Camp (Nelson)          E 50
Ymir Centre Star  (Nelson) .       E 46
Ymir Consolidated Gold Mines, Ltd.    _E 46
Ymir-Wilcox (Nelson) ....  E 46
Ymir-Wilcox Mining Syndicate   E 46
Ymir Yankee Girl Gold Mines, Ltd.     .... E 36
Yuniman   (Similkameen)     D 9
z.
Zada  (Lillooet)     F 18
Zeballos  River    F3
Zymoetz  (Omineca)    C 33 ILLUSTRATIONS.
PLANS. Page.
Bear (Nelson)—Plan of Workings E 37
Cam brian Chieftain—Plan of Workings F 30
Cousin Jack (Similkameen)  D 28
Dunwell, Main Workings B 6, 13
Euphrates Mining Company—Plan of Workings  E 32
Glacier Creek Mining Co., Ltd., Main Workings B 13
Glacier Gulch (Omineca)—Plan of Workings C 22
Gold (formerly Cup)   (Omineca)—Workings C 29
Golden Eagle, Topley—Workings C 25
Golden Zone Mines, Ltd.  D 15
Gridiron—Plan of Workings F 16
Hedley Yuniman Gold Fields, Ltd  D 9
Lakeview Mines, Ltd., Main Workings B 17
Last Chance (Omineca)—Workings C 11
North-Western Aerial Prospectors, Ltd B 21
Red Buck (Similkameen)  D 25
Skookum and Elk—Workings C18
Snowshoe  (Omineca) C 20
Spokane (Nelson)—Plan of Workings  E 19
Summit Bell (Nelson)—Plan of Workings  E 16
Summit Gold Mining Syndicate—Plan F 19
Vulcan—Plan of Workings F 14
Wisconsin (Nelson)—Plan of Workings E 25
PHOTOGRAPHS.
Bayonne (Nelson) —
Mining at Surface  E 3
Tractor hauling Oil  E 3
Big Missouri  B 3
Black Horn Lake—Photograph  F 3
Copper Mountain, Similkameen River   D 3
Driftwood Creek, near Smithers   C 3
Falls Creek Valley—-Hi Do Group  F 3
Hi Do Group—Quartz Outcrop  F 3
Inca Placer Pit, Palmer Bar Creek  E 3
Nickel Plate Mountain from south  D 3
O'Donnel River, Atlin   B 3
Prince Rupert Sampling Plant  B 3
Silver Bell Prospect, Revelstoke   E 3
Venture Exploration Co. on Harrison Creek—
Hydraulic operation   C 3
Germansen Landing   C 3
Ditch-construction   C 3
Vollaug, McDame Creek  B 3

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0307498/manifest

Comment

Related Items