Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

RETURN. Return pursuant to an Order of the House, showing the list of electoral districts in the Province,… British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1923

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0227984.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0227984.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0227984-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0227984-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0227984-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0227984-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0227984-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0227984-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0227984-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0227984.ris

Full Text

 RETURN.
Return pursuant to an Order of the House, showing the list of electoral districts in the
Province, and the number of voters registered in each district at the last revision, and the
number of voters registered in each polling division in each district at such revision of June, 1923.
Alberni Electoral District—2,186.
Ahousat       8
Alberni     437
Bamfleld      61
Big Qualicum     18
Cachalot     19
Cape Scott      28
Clayoquot      17
Coombs       54
Errington       99
Grant Mines      21
Hilliers      50
Holberg      16
Kildonan     55
Kyuquot   :	
Lake Erie      28
Nanoose  120
Nootka     29
Parksville   179
Port Alberni    405
Qualicum Beach   157
Quatsino      64
Sidney Inlet      7
Strandby       8
Tofino     76
Ucluelet    52
Wellington    178
Atlin Electoral District—1,507.
Alice Arm    188
Anyox  487
Anyox Mine   154
Arrandale       5
Atlin     92
Dease Lake       5
Discovery      38
Dolly Varden Mine	
Engineer Mine       4
Grease Harbour    20
Kincolith       5
Maple Bay       2
Mill Bay      14
Nass Harbour      11
O'Donnel  River        3
Premier Mine    68
Spruce Creek     25
Stewart   344
Telegraph Creek     42
Cariboo Electoral District—1,062.
Alexandria     44
Alexis Creek     27
Baker Creek	
Barkerville     66
Beaver Lake      42
Black Creek (Upper Horsefly River) 	
Bowron Lake 	
Blackwater       2
Castle Rock      16
Chezacut       4
Chimney Creek 	
Cinema P.O	
Cottonwood          7
Harpers Camp !    98
Keithley Creek       9
Kersley      20
Likely P.O     40
Meldrum Creek      15
150-Mile House      78
Nasco        9
Quesnel   377
Redstone      11
Rose Lake	
Soda Creek      87
Stanley      20
Strathnaver      16
Williams Lake     74
Chilliwack Electoral
District—4,131.
Aberdeen   46
Abbotsford   439
Atchelitz   199
Bradner  110
Cheam   156
Chilliwack  1,241
Clayburn   124
Columbia Valley   23
East Chilliwack   192
Fairfield Island  130
Huntingdon  90
Marsh's Landing  24
Matsqui   208
Mount Lehman (North).... 121
Mount Lehman (South)....    24
Parson's Hill      33
Peardonville      54
Rosedale   293
Sardis  450
Sumas Mountain     68
Upper Sumas      48
Yarrow       58
Columbia Electoral District—1,209.
Athalmer     56
Beavermouth      13
Brisco     50
Canal Flat     10
Castledale      38
Edgewater     17
Fairmont       5
Field  118
Ford      21
Galena      44
Golden   462
Invermere  133
McMurdo    29
Moberly     27
Parson     32
Six-mile Creek        4
Wilmer     76
Windermere      54
Radium  Hot  Springs     20
Comox  Electoral  District—4,651.
Alert Bay   61
Beaver Cove  6
Bevan  78
Blunden Harbour   18
Bold Point   15
Bowser Station   13
Campbell River   121
Coal Harbour  5
Comox Landing  140
Courtenay   630
Cumberland   612
Denman Island   102
Duncan Bay   14
Fanny Bay   32
Gillies Bay   22 K 2
British Columbia.
1923
Comox  Electoral District—Continued.
Granite Bay  13
Grantham  39
Green Point Rapids  26
Harbledown Island  11
Headquarters  59
Heriot Bay  58
Hornby Island  36
Jackson Bay  52
Kingcome Inlet   70
Lang Bay   31
Lasqueti Island  54
Little River  -  81
Lund     63
Malcolm Island   44
Mansou's Landing  61
Merville     199
Minstrel Island   4
Minto   67
Myrtle Point   32
Nahwitti River   3
Nimpkish River  11
Okisollo   20
Olsen Lake   5
Oyster River  6
Port Alice   70
Port Harvey  17
Port Hardy  69
Port Neville   17
Powell River   634
Quathiaski Cove   79
Read Island   13
Rock Bay   107
Roy  21
Royston   39
Savary Island   13
Sayward   95
Shoal Bay  42
Shushartie Bay  5
Simoon Sound   85
Squirrel Cove   42
Stillwater   38
Stuart Island  10
Union Bay   164
Vananda   90
Whaletown   69
Cowichan Electoral District—2,329.
Chemainus    152
Cobble Hill   243
Cowichan Lake   107
Cowichan Station   305
Clo-oose      26
Orofton       49
Duncan  1,083
Shawnigan Lake   101
Somenos     161
Westholme   102
Cranbrook Electoral
District—2,458.
Concentrator  	
Cranbrook  1,472
Kimberley  309
Kingsgate     40
Lumberton    104
Marysville :     39
Mayook      20
Meadow Creek	
Moyie      47
Sullivan Mine      77
Skookumchuck     28
Tata Creek      20
Upper Moyie 	
Wardner     76
West Gateway      10
Westport      14
West Waldo       7
Wycliffe     82
Yahk     104
Delta  Electoral Dis-
, trict—3,850.
Aldergrove    63
Annieville   24
Barnston Island  32
Beaver River  63
Boundary Bay   38
Clayton   76
Cloverdale    413
East Delta   108
Fern Ridge  45
Fort Langley   178
Glen Valley   43
Hall's Prairie   100
Hazelmere    64
Kensington Prairie  50
Ladner  543
Langley Prairie  244
Lochiel  25
Milner   190
Mud Bay  122
Murrayville    188
Newton    78
Otter     72
Patricia   21
Port Kells  99
Port Mann   53
South AVestminster  118
Sperling  85
Strawberry Hill  66
Sullivan  106
Sunbury  24
Tynehead     104
Westham Island   50
West Langley   58
White Rock   307
Dewdney Electoral District—4,213.
Albion    64
Burquitlam  115
Deroche   91
Dewdney   112
Durien   62
Harrison River West	
Hatzic    185
loco ...:  178
Lake Buntzen   41
Maillardville    289
Maple Ridge   1.37
Mission City   735
Nicomen   	
Nicomen Island West   75
Pitt Lake  13
Pitt Meadows  131
Port Coquitlam   567
Port Hammond ..:  294
Port Haney   307
Port Moody   321
Ruskin  44
Silverdale      54
Stave Falls   75
Steelhead  25
Sunnyside  40
Upper Pitt River  16
Webster's Corners   81
Whonnock   112
Yenneden     49
Esquimalt Electoral District—3,010.
Bamberton   —.-      2
Colwood     130
East  Sooke       29
Esquimalt   1,868
Jordan River      49
Langford     164
Luxton        86
Metchosin   246
Otter Point       56
Port Renfrew     54
Shawnigan  Lake   (South
End)     82
West Sooke   244
Fernie Electoral District—2,671.
Baylies        51
Bull River      95 14 Geo. 5
Return of Electoral Districts.
K 3
Fernie Electoral District
—Continued.
Caithness     27
Coal Creek   104
Cokato 	
Corbin     123
Crowsnest        20
East Wardner 	
Elko      67
Fernie    1,146
Flagstone       14
Fort Steele     94
Galloway        18
Gateway      12
Harmer's Ranch      25
Hosmer     26
Jaffray        53
McGillivray	
McGnires        31
McNab 	
Michel    205
Morrissey Mines       4
Natal  141
Roosville School       2
Waldo    107
Wasa     27
West Fernie  210
White  Spruce	
White Sulphur       3
Fort  George  Electoral
District—3,226.
Aleza  Lake       21
Beaverley      4
Bednesti     16
Blue River      39
Butcher Flats       4
Chief  Lake        28
Chilco     61
Cranberry Lake      33
Croydon          7
Dawson Valley      23
Dewey      25
Dome Creek      47
Dunster     29
East Pouce Coupe River..   23
Eddy   	
Encome  	
Endako    :       1
Engen         2
Finlay Junction      12
Finmore        16
Fort Fraser   151
Fort St. John      45
Fraser Lake       18
Giscome        47
Giscome Portage      9
Halfway River 	
Hudson's Hope   32
Hulatt   20
Hutton  34
Isle Pierre   6
Kelly Lake   38
Loos   6
Longworth   ■.  4
Lucerne   83
Mapes  37
Marten Lake   8
McBride     88
Miworth  1
Mud River   9
Nechako     32
Newlands    43
Penny  12
Pine View    6
Pouce Coupe   147
Prairie Creek    9
Prince George 1,159
Rausch Valley   S
Rolla  .'. 161
Salmon River Road   9
Shere   1
Stellaco   34
Stone Creek    0
Stuart    2
Stuart Lake  54
Sunset  Prairie    21
Swan  Lake    25
Taylor's Flats   7
Tete Jaune  .".  15
Vanderhoof  301
Webber Lake   1
West Dawson Creek w  ....
West Saskatoon Creek  65
Willow   River  25
Woodpecker    61
Grand Forks Electoral District—1,084.
Brown Creek     62
Cascade     105
Fife     30
Grand Forks  873
Paulson       5
Greenwood Electoral District—838.   -
Beaverdell       33
Boundary Falls     39
Bridesville      72
Carmi    14
Christian Valley School.—    11
Denoro       6
Eholt      20
Greenwood   266
Midway   -130
Mother Lode 	
Riverside  104
Rock Creek       86
Sidley    2S
Westbridge      29
The Islands Electoral District—1,854.
Deep Cove   130
Galiano       50
Ganges   207
James Island   140
Mayne      55
Mr.sgraves' Landing     15
North Gabriola      53
North Pender   118
North  Saltspring   110
Porlier Pass (N. Galiano)    21
Retreat Cove      13
Saturna Island      3S
Sidney   610
South Saltspring  144
South Gabriola      70
South  Pender      18
Thetis        44
Kamloops Electoral District—5,245.
Anglemont        17
Avola      23
Barriere        70
Beresford      36
Black Pines      20
Black Pool      37
Blind Bay      34
Blucher Hall      64
Campbell Creek     41
Campbell  Meadows       32
Carlin   ,     36
Celista       90
Chase  200
Cherry Creek      13
Chinook Cove       34
Chu Chua      29
Dolan's Corner      52
Ducks Range     31
Eagle Bay      22
Gleneden      30
Grande Prairie      87
Heffley   Greek    (14-Mile
House)      80
Heffley Lake      20
Kamloops  2,292
Knutsford      42
Lee Creek        6
Long Lake      67
Louis Creek      29
Monte Creek     58
Mount Olie    66 K 4
British Columbia.
1923
Kamloops Electoral District—Continued.
McLure   ' 22
North Canoe   88
North Kamloops   152
Notch Hill   86
Paxton Valley   IS
Pemberton Range   23
Pinautan   22
Pritchard     79
Raft River   38
Robins Range   17
Rose Hill   19
Salmon Arm    516
Savona  70
Shuswap   30
Sorrento    39
South Canoe    53
Sullivan Valley   19
Tappen    70
Tranquille     96
Trapp Lake   40
Turtle Valley   52
Vavenby    38
Kaslo   Electoral   District—1,755.
Ainsworth   63
Argenta   12
Boswell   55
Canyon City  76
Camp Lister  124
Crawford Bay   68
Creston    393
Erickson    70
Ferguson   15
Gerrard   19
Grey's Creek   27
Howser    20
Johnson's Landing   13
Kaslo   422
Kitchener   52
Kootenay Bay   13
Lardeau  31
Mirror Lake  15
Poplar   20
Queen's Bay    35
Reclamation Farm   19
Riondel    37
Sirdar  34
Trout Lake  45
Whitewater    10
Wynndel  67
Lillooet  Electoral  District—926.
Alkali Lake   31
Big Bar   57
Big Creek   18
Bonaparte     9
Cadwallader Creek  7
Canim Lake   11
Chilcotin   26
Clinton     160
Criss Creek   24
Deadman's Creek   10
Dog Creek  12
Fawn   21
Forest Grove   39
Foster's Bar   5
Hanceville     21
Gang Ranch   20
Lillooet   103
North Bonaparte   28
Moha    (N.   Fork,   Bridge
River)     30
100-Mile Post   27
115-Mile Post    32
127-Mile Post   12
Pavilion     36
Rexmount (Bridge River) 21
Seven Lakes   25
70-Mile Post   12
Short Portage   21
Tatla Lake  6
Watch Lake   9
Watson Bar   19
Willowford   14
Nanaimo Electoral District—4,138.
Nanaimo City  4,138
IfELSON Electoral District—2,255.
Nelson    1,858
Fairview   397
Newcastle  Electoral
District—2,187.
Cassidy's   135
Extension   117
Ladysmith  1,184
Northfleld   226
South Cedar    182
South Wellington   343
New Westminster Electoral
District—5,140.
New Westminster  5,140
North  Okanagan   Electoral
District—4,446.
Albas       7
Armstrong     787
Ashton Creek      35
Bennett's School District.     1
Blue Springs       6
Cherryville'     31
Coldstream   145
Commonage       27
Deep  Creek      56
Enderby     464
Ewing's Landing      38
Falkland      55
Glenemma     60
Grandview       4
Grindrod   100
Hilton       25
Hullcar      66
Huppel     26
Kedleston      26
Killiney       5
Lavington      69
Lumby   166
Mabel Lake      31
Mara        99
Okanagan      46
Okanagan Landing    74
Oyama   137
Seymour Arm     21
Short's Point      19
Sicamous        40
Silver Creek    67
Trinity  Valley        9
Vernon   1,704
North Vancouver Electoral
District—7,225.
Alta Lake     21
Bowen Island      49
Brackendale      45
Britannia  Beach     198
Britannia Mines   171
Capilano    225
Clowholm Falls        8
Daisy Lake     10
D'Arcy     19
Dollarton        47
Dundarave   387
Egmout     28
Ganrbier Island     37
Gibson's Landing   161
Green River Mill       8
Halfmoon Bay    24
Hollyburn   6S5
Keith-Lynn      87
Lynn Valley  628
North  Lonsdale    527
North Vancouver 3,235
Pemberton Meadows     42
Pemberton Portage     24
Pender Harbour   107
Port Mellon      18 14 Geo. 5
Return of Electoral Districts.
K 5
North Vancouver Electoral
District—Continued.
Porteau       7
Roberts Creek     47
Sechelt     83
Squamish    175
Upper Pemberton 	
Upper Squamish      10
Woodfibre      78
Agertou      10
Whytecliff        24
Omineca Electoral District—1,825.
Burns Lake   128
Colleymount     30
Endako       80
Evelyn  .     18
Francois Lake  (North)....    53
Glentanna      20
Grassy Plains      36
Hazelton   197
Houston     81
Kispiox     20
Moricetown        10
New Hazelton     70
North Bulkley      20
Palling     38
Ootsa Lake (Central)     39
Rose Lake     31
Skeena Crossing      11
Smithers   542
Southbank)        35
(Francois Lake South)
South Bulkley      38
Quick      53
Telkwa  200
Topley      10
Wistaria      50
Prince Rupert Electoral
District—4,15S.
Atuarko         7
Banks Island       3
Bella Bella      35
Bella Coola   129
Beresford Arm 	
Buckley Bay      53
Butedale     14
Cedarvale _    20
Claxton ...!    23
Copper City      28
Cumshewa Inlet 	
Dorreen      13
Firvale        6
Georgetown          1
Hagensborg     73
Hanell      11
Haysport     22
Inverness        15
Jedway        5
Kimsquit      12
Kitimat     26
Kitsumgallum Lake      10
Kitvvanga      21
Lawn Hill !     9
Little Canyon      20
Loekeport      33
Masset     55
Nauru      26
North Island       1
Ocean Falls   453
Oceanic       6
Oleanda 	
Oona      8
Ostland      23
Pacific      25
Port Clements     93
Port Essington   106
Port Simpson    47
Prince Rupert  1,927
Queen Charlotte City     32
Refuge Bay      21
Remo      12
Rivers Inlet       1
Rosswood 	
Sand Spit     20
Skidegate       21
Surf Inlet      74
Swanson Bay   109
Thurston Harbour 	
Terrace   274 .
Tlell      14
Tow Hill      11
Usk      62
Wadham's Cannery  126
Woden River      16
Revelstoke Electoral
District—1,874.
Albert Canyon    14
Arrowhead   61
Beaton   42
Big Eddy   18
Bowie  10
Camborne   6
Craigellachie    10
Galena Bay  23
Glacier  74
Hall's Landing   31
Halcyon  4
Malakwa   71
Pingston Creek   8
Revelstoke  1,401
Seven-mile Camp   16
Solsqua   42
Sproat   25
Taft  2
Three Valley   4
Wigwam    6
Richmond Electoral
District—5,745.
Polling Division No. 1  744
Polling Division No. 2  885
Polling Division No. 3  968
Polling Division No. 4  933
Polling Division No. 5 1,847
Polling Division No. 6  368
Rossland Electoral District—858.
Amiable      14
Patterson     17
Rossland   827
Saanich Electoral District—5,891.
Polling Division No. 1  464
Polling Division No. 2  956
Polling Division No. 3  330
Polling Division No. 4  572
Polling Division No. 5  326
Polling Division No. 6  461
Polling Division No. 7  837
Polling Division No. 8 1,073
Polling Division No. 9  872
Similkameen Electoral
District—3,755.
Alien-by       70
Allen Grove      55
Blakeburn     28
Cawston  113
Coalmont     76
Copper Mountain       37
Hedley   138
Kaleden     62
Keremeos     305
Nickle Plate Mine      37
Okanagan Falls       65
Oliver  287
Osoyoos      40
Penticton 1,884
Princeton     512
Tulameen     40
Slocan Electoral District—1,578.
Appledale      36
Arrow Park      57
Brouse      21 K 6
British Columbia.
1923
Slocan Electoral District—Continued.
Burton   90
Deer Park  30
East Arrow Park  23
Edgewood   122
Fauquier  12
Graham's Landing   20
Nakusp  263
Needles   37
New Denver   189
Passmore     34
Perry's  49
Renata  27
Rosebery   22
Sandon  142
Silverton   154
Slocan    164
Three Forks  27
West Deniars      14
Win] aw  45
South  Okanagan  Electoral
District—4,186.
Bear Creek      19
Benvoulin     90
East Kelowna   141
Ellison      78
Glenmore     98
Joe Rich      23
Kelowna  1,752
Mineola     36
Naramata   189
Okanagan Centre      59
Peachland   253
Reid's Landing     12
Rutland  214
South   Kelowna     133
Summerland  321
Westbank   108
West Summerland   508
Woods Lake	
Winfield ,  152
South Vancouver Electoral
District—10,780.
Burquitlam (No. 1)     87
Capital Hill (No. 2)  142
Vancouver Hts. (No. 3).... 890
East Burnaby (No. 4)  218.
Edmunds (No. 5)  777
Burnaby Lake (No. 0)  208
Central Park (No. 7)  475
McKay (No. 8)  985
Royal Oak (No. 9)  328
Collingwood  (No. 10) 1,451
Kerr   (No.  11)  163
South View (No. 12)  364
Norquay  (No. 13)  803
Cedar Cottage (No. 14)....1,849
Tecumseh (No. 15) 1,324
Fraser (No. 16)  716
Trail Electoral District—3,077.
Benton  Spur      23
Castlegar      53
Columbia Gardens      19
Crescent  Valley      22
Erie       37
Fruitvale  113
Granite Mill   105
Harrop     65
Kokanee      21
Pend d'Oreille      23
Procter    235
Salmo  150
Sheep Creek      12
Slocan Park      21
South Slocan  117
Syringe Creek     18
Robson        54
Thrums       31
Trail  1,721
*Ymir    97
Waneta      25
Willow Point   115
Vancouver City Electoral
District—51,861.
Polling Division No. 1 9,227
Polling Division No. 2 8,1L2
Polling Division No. 3 3,318
Polling Division No. 4 2,192
Polling Division No. 5 2,383
Polling Division No. 6  714
Polling Division No. 7 5,159
Polling Division No. 8 4,941
Polling Division No. 9 3,794
Polling Division No. 10....3,390
Polling Division No. 11....5,867
Polling Division No. 12....2.764
Victoria City Electoral
District—18,607.
Polling Division No. 1 2,441
Polling Division No. 2 3,474
Polling Division No. 3 4,499
Polling Division No. 4 3,304
Polling Division No. 5 4,889
Yale Electoral District—2,738.
Agassiz    407
Ashcroft    282
Aspen Grove      40
Boston Bar    28
Brookmere       15
Canford      33
Cheam View	
Dot      12
Douglas Lake     24
Flood 	
Harrison Hot Springs     41
Harrison Mills      77
Highland Valley       8
Hope  214
Jessica 	
Keefers      22
Lower Nicola     59
Lytton   163
McGillivray's       8
Mamette Lake      16
Merritt  705
Middlesboro       33
Myren's Siding        6
Nicola        50
North Bend   138
Patchett's      12
Popkum     36
Quilchena      33
Ruby Creek       7
Spences Bridge      55
Spuzzum      13
St. Elmo      60
Twenty - mile    (Harrison
Lake) 	
Upper Hat Creek    17
Waleach        11
Walhachin        00
Yale      44
VICTORIA,   B.C. :
I'lInted by William ii. Cullin, Printer to the King's Most Excellent Majesly.

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0227984/manifest

Comment

Related Items