Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE NORTH RIDING OF YALE ELECTORAL DISTRICT. 30TH APRIL, 1898. British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1899

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0214228.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0214228.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0214228-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0214228-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0214228-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0214228-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0214228-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0214228-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0214228-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0214228.ris

Full Text

 61 Vict.
Voters' List—North Riding of Yale District.
185
LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE
IN   THE
NORTH   RIDING   OF  YALE   ELECTORAL   DISTRICT.
30th April, 1898.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
Adye, Frederick Robert	
Aikens, James A	
Aird, James	
Aitclrisorr, James Nelson	
Allan, James Wesley	
Allan, Robert    	
Allen, Thomas James	
Allingharrr, Frank	
Amey, Jarrres	
Anderson, Lee	
Anderson, William	
Angus, Donald	
Anketell, John	
Anstey, Francis S	
Aplin, Shorland	
Armour, Samuel	
Armanini, Gambatista	
Armstrong, Harold	
Armstrong, Chester	
Armstrong, James	
Armstrong, Thomas Hill	
Armstrong, Robert	
Armstrong, John Wesley	
Armstrong, Charles Frederick ..
Armstrong, Lucius Edgar Frank
Arnold, Thomas Joseph [lir:
Arthur, Robert	
Ash, Samuel George	
Ashley, Hugh Gibsone	
Ashton, John Joseph	
Atcheson, Robert	
Aube, Mabeause	
Austin, Charles Ross	
Aylett, George	
Bacon, Charles	
Bain, Alexander Henderson ....
Baker, William	
Bannerman, John 	
Barber, John	
Barnard, Frederick Charles	
Barnes, George	
Barnett, Robert	
Barrett, Dean Archibald	
Basham, Henry James	
Batchelor, Owen Salisbury	
Batchelor, Walter Henry.	
Baynes,  Ernest  Richard Broad-
Bayntun, Richard ....... [water
Bean, Charles	
Beaton, Neil	
Kamloops    	
Kamloops, Lome street	
Nicola 	
Kamloops.	
Salmon Arm	
Kamloops, Lome Street	
Grand Prairie       ■.-....
Kamloops, Victoria street, north side.
Kamloops	
Kamloops, Lome street	
Salmon Arm	
Grand Prairie	
Kamloops, Oriental Hotel	
Sicamous	
Kamloops, Abbott street .....
North Thompson River  ..:
Campbell Creek	
Grand Prairie	
Kamloops ; ; . :
Griffin Lake ,::::•.
Kamloops, Kamloops House ....:....
Tappen Siding ,:. ;..
Salmon Arm, S. J S.E. J 18, 19, JO : ..
Kamloops, Cosmopolitan Hotel .:.-.-:.
Kamloops.
Grand Prairie    ...
Salmon Arm ....-...■	
Kanrloops, Cosmopolitan Hotel
Kamloops	
Nicola Lake	
Salmon River	
Tappen Siding 	
Karrrloops, Lome street	
Salmon Arm	
Kamloops, Victoria street, south side.
Kamloops, Victoria street, south side.
Canoe Creek, Salmon Arm. ...
Kanrloops, River street, north side...
Grand Prairie .-..-.•■
Ducks	
Campbell Creek	
Ducks :	
Salmon Arm, S.E. \ 30, 20, 19	
Nicola Lake	
Douglas Lake	
Fish Lake	
Kamloops    	
Kamloops, Lome street	
Salmon Arm	
Cherry Creek..   	
Clerk
Brakeman
Farmer
Tailor
Farmer
C.P.R. watchman
Farmer
Miner
Miner-
Trainman
Farmer
Farmer
Painter
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Brakeman
Watchman
Hotel-keeper
Engineer
Farmer
Waiter-
Druggist's assistant
Farm-hand
Farmer
Rancher
Miner-
Clergyman
Farmer-
Rancher
Builder
Farmer
Painter
Trader-
Farmer
Fuel agent, C.P.R.
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farnrer
Farmer-
Barber
Farmer
Farmer 186
Voters' List—North Riding of Yale District.
1898
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade or
calling (if any)
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
US
Beaton, John 	
Beaton, Duncan	
Beattie, Martin	
Beattie, John O	
Beddard, Amede	
Bedell, Herbert Edmund	
Bell, Robert	
Bell, William	
Bennet, John Samuel	
Bennett, Ernest   	
Bennett, Louis Victor	
Bent, George Chapman  	
Berger, L. V. Maxciniren	
Berube, Xavier	
Berube, Fred	
Bessette, Joseph 	
Biancotto, Jean Baptiste	
Bieler, G. Frederick	
Billings, Philip	
Bird, James Edwin	
Birtch, George	
Bishop, Stephen Walsh	
Blackbourn, John Alexander.. .
Blackbourn, Robert Charles ....
Blackbourn, Frederick Hamilton
Blair, James	
Blair, Louis T	
Blair, Richard	
Blais, Eldare   	
Blais, Colbert	
Blais, Paul	
Blake, Dennis Miles	
Bleecker, John Anthony	
Bloomer, Thomas L	
Boden, Ira William	
Bolton, James	
Bolton, Norman    	
Bongard, Edward S	
Borthwick, George Archibald .. .
Bouchet, Joseph	
Boulanger, John	
Bourgeois, Ludger	
Bowlby, Barnabas P	
Bradley, William	
Bradley, John Alfred	
Bradley, Edward	
Bradwin, Charles Henry	
Brainard, Henry W	
Branch, Charles Jasper	
Brimmage, James Thomas	
Broderick, Martin	
Broughton, Robert Edward	
Brown, Charles Corrie	
Brown, Arthur George	
Brown, John	
Brown, James L	
Brown, William Henry	
Brown, George Duncan 	
Brown, George	
Brown, Andrew Jackson	
Brown, George Mill	
Browne, Charles Edward	
Brownlee, Wilson Alexander . . .
Bruce, John	
Bruce, Robert   	
Brullte, Joseph	
Buchanan, Duncan	
Bulmarr, Thomas	
Kamloops, Dominion Hotel	
North Thompson River	
Kamloops, Victoria street	
Kamloops, Abbott street	
Kamloops, Victoria street, north side.
Grand Prairie	
Kanrloops, Seymour street	
Salmon River	
Kamloops, Lome street, north side...
Sicamous	
Kamloops, Victor's ranch	
Nicola	
Tappen Siding  	
Kamloops	
Kamloops	
Kamloops, Queen's Hotel	
Paxon's Creek	
Campbell Creek	
Kamloops, Colonial Hotel	
Campbell Creek	
Kamloops	
Ducks	
Grand Prairie, Mrs. Kirkpatrick's
Grand Prairie, Mrs. Kirkpatrick's. ...
Grand Prairie	
Kamloops, Seymour street	
Kamloops, Dominion Hotel	
Kamloops	
Kamloops, Colonial Hotel	
South Thompson	
Kamloops, Colonial Hotel	
Salmon Arm	
Campbell Creek	
Kamloops, Lome street, north side...
Grand Prairie	
Salmon Arm	
Salmon Arm 	
Kanrloops	
Kamloops, Lome street	
Tappen Siding	
Kamloops, Colonial Hotel	
Notch Hill	
Kamloops	
Ducks	
Grand Prairie	
Kamloops, Lome street	
Kanrloops, Lome street	
Notch Hill	
Kamloops, Cosmopolitan Hotel	
Tappen Siding.	
Notch Hill	
North Thompson	
Kamloops, Seymour street, south side
Kamloops	
Kamloops	
Kanrloops, Victoria street, south side.
Kanrloops, C. P. R. Restaurant	
Kamloops	
Kanrloops, Lome street	
Ducks	
North Thompson	
North Thompson River 	
Kamloops, Lome street    	
Kamloops	
Kamloops, Lome street	
Kamloops, Lorne street	
Notch Hill	
Stump Lake	
Clerk
Farmer-
Provincial officer-
Agent
Laborrrer
Farmer-
Carpenter
Farnrer
Clerk
Trackman
Stock-raiser
Gentleman
Mill-hand
Lumberman
Labourer-
Miner
Farnrer
F'armer
Lumberman
Miner-
Miner
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Gardmaster
Clerk
Policeman
Miner
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
F'ireman
Cow-boy
M illwright
Labourer
Brakeman
Cigar manufacturer
Rancher
Joiner
Lumberman
Labourer
F'armer
Farmer
Teamster
Salesman
Farmer
Insurance agent
F'armer
Rancher
Farmer
Fmgineer
Printer
Farmer-
Barber
Restaurant keeper
Barber
Locomotive fireman
Farm hand
Farmer
Farmer
Plasterer
Telegraph repairer
Car inspector-
Labourer
Lumberman
Farmer 61 Vict.
Voters' List—North Riding of Yale District.
187
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
16,1
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
Bulman, Joseph	
Bunbury, Walter Brook	
Bunbury, Charles John 	
Bunt, Robert	
Bunyan, Michael George	
Burch, Richard Dale   	
Burns, Patrick	
Burns, Bernard  	
Burns, John	
Burns, Charles	
Burns, Frederick E	
Burrill, Charles	
Buse, George	
Buse, William Henry	
Bushe, Arthur Douglas Francis
Buslrell, Alfred William	
Cahilty, Robert	
Callaway, Emmanuel J oseph ...
Calhoun, Samuel James	
Calhoun, James Harold	
Callin, Joseph   	
Calvert, James	
Calvert, John	
Cameron, John Duncan  	
Cameron, John Alexander   ..   .
Cameron, Roderick   W	
Campbell, Walter	
Campbell, John  T	
Campbell, William 	
Campbell, John Webster	
Campbell, William Henry	
Campbell, James Albert	
Campbell, John Little	
Campbell, Daniel	
Campbell, Ulysses Simpson....
Campbell, Lewis	
Campbell, D.   H	
Campbell, Daniel Robert ......
Campbell, Alexander	
Campbell, Lewis, Jr	
Campbell, John	
Campbell, Dugald	
Cancellor, Walter	
Canrrell, Edmund	
Caonette, Cleophas	
Cardew, Harold  W	
Cardinal, Thomas	
Cardinel, Thomas	
Carment, John James	
Carreau, Joseph 0	
Carrington, Thomas	
Carrington, Arthur R	
Carrington, J. B    	
Carson, Harry	
Carter, James	
Carter, Frederick Ernest .   ...
Carter, William	
Castile, William Henry	
Castillion, Joseph	
Cm stle, Charles	
Cathers, Thomas	
Cawker, J ohn	
Chambers, Edward V	
Charles, William Birnio	
('barters, Robert	
Chase, George Grant	
Chesley, Philip	
Stump Lake  	
North Thompson River
North Thompson River
Kamloops	
Tappen Siding  	
Kanrloops   	
Kamloops	
Kamloops, Victoria street ..
Eagle River Valley	
Stump Lake  	
Kamloops, Seymour street..
Kamloops	
Kamloops, Dominion Hotel.
South Thompson	
Grand Prairie	
Nicola Lake	
Louis Creek	
Ducks	
Tapper) Siding  	
Tappen Siding  	
Kanrloops	
Salmon Arm	
Salmon Arm, Peak View	
Salmon Arm	
North Thompson River	
Kamloops, Victoria St	
Campbell's Ranch, South Thompson.
Craigellachie	
Kanrloops, Seymour street	
Kamloops, Grand Pacific Hotel	
Grand Prairie	
Grand Prairie	
Grand Prairie	
Kamloops, Dominion Hotel	
Campbell Creek	
South Thompson	
Kamloops, Church street, north side.
Tappen Siding	
Tappen Siding	
South Thompson, Campbell's Ranch.
Kamloops	
North Thompson	
Nicola Lake	
North Thompson	
Notch Hill	
Anderson Creek	
Tappen Siding	
Tappen Siding	
Kanrloops, Church street, south side.
North Thompson	
Nicola	
Nicola   	
Nicola Lake, Gillie's Farm  	
Grand Prairie	
Kanrloops	
Kamloops	
Kamloops, River street, north side ..
Kanrloops, Cosmopolitan Hotel	
Nicola	
Notch Hill	
Kamloops, Victoria street	
Kanrloops, Seymour street	
Kamloops, Fourth avenue	
Kamloops	
Quilchena	
Shuswap	
Craigellachie	
Rancher
Farnrer
Farmer
Locomotive fireman
Foreman
Ranch-hand
Labourer
Butcher-
Farmer
Farm-hand
Clerk
Labourer-
Clerk
Farmer-
Farmer
Miller
Farmer
Ranch manager
Farmer
Farmer
Conductor
Methodist Minister-
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Drayman
Stockman
Carpenter-
Carpenter
Cigar-maker
Farmer
Farnrer
Farmer-
Labourer
F'arm-hand
Farmer
Carpenter
Sawyer
Mill-hand
Stockman
Brakeman
Farmer-
Farmer
Farnrer
Lumberman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Commission agent
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk
Farmer
Farm-hand
Carpenter
Mirier
Conductor
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Printer
Labourer
Printer-
Clerk, L. R. O.
Trader
Farnrer
Farnrer 188
Voters' List—North Riding of Yale District.
1898
Christian name and surname o   the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
247
248
249
250
251
252'
Chesley, Edward    	
Christian, John Matthias	
Clapperton, George A	
Clapperton, John	
Clarke, Walter William	
Clarke, James	
Clarke, Sibree	
Clarke, Richard	
Clark, George	
Clark, John	
Clark, Robert Laidlaw	
Clark, Thomas    	
Clark, Walter	
Cleary, Simon	
Clemes, James 	
Clifton, David	
Coburn, Fred. C	
Cobur-n, George Albert	
Collet, Joseph Richard	
Collet, Alfred George	
Coltart, Charles Herbert Ronrer.
Conley, Owen F	
Connor, John	
Cookson, Wilfred	
Coonoy, Edmund	
Cooney, Charles T	
Cooney, Thomas Charles	
Conseiller, George	
Corbett, James	
Corbett, John        .
Cornwall, Henry Allan Gardiner
Costley, Thomas	
Couture, Joseph	
Crake, F'rederick John	
Craven, Arthur Henry	
Crawford, Matthew Fulton	
Crawford, Hector Walker	
Creelman, Herbert	
Crisfield, Charles	
Cross, Richard ...   	
Cummings, Archibald J	
Cunirrriskcy, Thomas John	
Cunningham, Robert Sanford
Currie, James	
Currie, Henry	
Currie, John James	
Currie, Donald	
Currie, Duncan	
Curry, Valentine David	
Curtis, Robert	
Dalley, Edwin 	
Dalrymple, Albert	
Daltorr, Edwin C ..'.....
Dalzell, James	
Daniels, Alfred George. .
Daniels, Robert Edward
Davis, Arthur Edward . .
Davis, Charles  	
Davis, Henry . ...;	
Davis, Archibald	
Davis, Thomas	
Davis, Richard	
Davidson, Samuel ;	
Davison, Ephriam C . ...
Day, George	
Deal, John	
Deane, Francis John....
Kamloops	
Louis Creek    ....
Nicola	
Nicola	
Kamloops, Main street	
North Thompson River	
Kamloops    	
Kamloops, Dominion Hotel.
Quilchena	
Nicola	
Nicola	
Shuswap	
Nicola.
Sicamous	
Grand Prairie	
Sicamous	
Shuswap	
Shuswap	
Nicola	
Nicola Lake	
Canoe Creek	
Kamloops  	
North Thompson	
Kamloops	
Tranquille	
Traniiuille	
Tranquille    	
Salmon Arm	
South Nicola	
Nicola Lake	
Cherry Creek	
Kamloops, River street, North side
Kamloops	
Nicola    	
Grand Prairie road  	
Kamloops	
Kamloops, River street, north side .
Kamloops	
Kanrloops	
Kamloops, Willow Ranch  	
Salmon Arm	
Sicamous    	
Kamloops, Provincial Home ......
Tappen siding	
Grand Prairie	
Sicamous	
Minnie Lake	
Minnie Lake	
Campbell Creek ....   	
Kanrloops    	
10
Nicola	
Salmon Arm, N.E. 4 7, 19,
Salmon Arm	
Salmon Arm	
Ducks Station	
Shuswap	
Kanrloops, Main street	
Kamloops, Dominion Hotel	
Kanrloops, River street, north side ..
Kamloops, Church street, north side
Salmon Arm	
Salmon Arm    ......
Grand Prairie	
Kamloops, Church street, north side.
Eagle River Valley	
Notch Hill	
Kamloops, Seymour street	
Brakeman
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Printer
Farmer-
Physician
Labourer
Farmer-
Contractor
Mail carrier
Railway agent
Labourer
Fireman
Farmer
Section foreman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
F'armer
Carpenter
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer-
Cattleman
Livery-stable keeper-
Trainman
Labourer-
Farmer
Engineer
Locomotive fireman
Fmgineer
Miner-
Farm-hand
Rancher-
Agent, C. P. R.
Engineer
Mill-hand
Farmer
Brakeman
Labourer-
Labourer
Farmer
Miner-
Farmer
F'armer
Farnrer
Section foreman
Stationary engineer
Farmer-
Painter
Clerk
Painter-
Engineer
Farmer-
Farmer
Carpenter
Saddler-
Farm er
Farmer
Publisher 61 Vict.
Voters' List—North Riding of Yale District.
189
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between  which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
264
265
266
267
268
269
270
271
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
279
280
281
282
283
284
285
286
287
288
289
290
291
292
293
294
295
296
297
298
299
300
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
316
317
318
Dejersey, Octavius W
Delaney, Alfred	
Dempsey, Thomas	
Demuel, George	
Derby, Andrew	
Desjardin, Jean	
Diamond, David   	
Dickson, George   	
Dilworth, John	
Dion, Joseph	
Dodds, William Alexander
Dolan, John  	
Dolan, Stephen	
Doran, Lawrence	
Dorrrer, William  	
Doucette, Thomas	
Douglas, Peter	
Douglas, Andrew	
Douglas, James	
Douglas, John Murdock
Drolet, Onesime	
Duck, Albert William....
Duck, George James	
Duff, John	
Duffy, Patrick 	
Dugas, Charles	
Duhamel, Horace..   	
Dunbar, Claude	
Duncan, John Henry	
Dundas, Edey	
Dupont, Eustache	
Duprat, Eric	
Drrpuis, Louis	
Durrell, Henry	
Dyas, Robert Henry	
Eagles, Jeremiah	
Eagon, John ,,
Earnshaw, Henry John	
Earnshaw, Byron	
Eaton, Robert B	
Edgerton, Richard	
Edwards, Benjamin Thomas
Edwards, John T	
Elliott, Samuel Edward	
Elliott, T.   J	
Elwell, John  W	
Endall, George Wilfred ....
Erickson, Charles	
Evans, William Henry	
Evans, James    	
Fadear, Charles	
Fahey, James	
Fennell, George	
Ferguson, Alexander
Ferguson, William John.
Ferguson, Alex	
Fernie, M axwell	
Fernie, William Lewis . .
Fewings, Benjamin	
Fildes, Henry James
Finlayson, William	
Fitzgerald, George G  ...
Fleet, John   	
Fleming, James A	
Fletcher, Ernest	
Flynn, William Joseph..
Anderson Creek	
Kamloops, Victoria street, south side.
Ducks Station	
Karrrloops, Colonial Hotel	
North Thompson	
Notch Hill	
Kamloops   	
North Thompson	
Notch Hill	
Tappen Siding     ...
Aspen Grove 	
Salmon Arm	
Salmon Arm	
Kamloops	
Kamloops, Victoria street, south side.
Tappen Siding 	
Kamloops	
Kamloops	
Kamloops, Oriental Hotel	
Kamloops, Abbott street	
Kamloops, Colonial Hotel	
Ducks, Bostock Ranch	
Kamloops, Dominion Hotel....   	
Ducks, Bostock Ranch	
Cherry Creek 	
Kamloops	
Kamloops, River street, north side...
South Thompson 	
Nicola Lake	
Kamloops	
Kanrloops, Grand Pacific Hotel	
Thompson River, near Kamloops	
Campbell Creek	
Quilchena	
Kamloops	
Salmon Arm	
Kamloops	
Minnie Lake	
Nicola	
Notch Hill	
Tranquille	
North Thompson River	
North Thompson River	
Kamloops, Church street, south side.
Kanrloops, Church street, south side.
Grand Prairie road	
Grand Prairie road	
Kamloops	
Kamloops, Seymour street	
Salmon Arm	
Louis Creek	
North Thompson River	
Kamloops	
Grand Prairie	
Grand Prairie	
Nicola        	
North Thompson	
North Thompson River	
Kamloops, Victoria street, south side	
Morrisville	
Sicamous	
Kamloops	
Sugarloaf, 6 miles south-west of Kamloops
Stump Lake	
Kamloops    ...   	
Kamloops, Lome street	
Farm-hand
Laborrrer
Laborrrer
Labourer-
Blacksmith
Lumberman
Stonecutter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Stock-raiser
Farmer
Farmer
Conductor
Scavenger
Farmer
Miner
Section foreman
Brakeman
Carpenter
Clerk
Farmer
Cow-boy
Operator
Farmer
Labourer
Barber
Farmer
Book-keeper
Boiler-washer
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Janitor
Farmer
Telegrapher-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Bootmaker
Farmer
Farmer
Conductor
Brakeman
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Engineer
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Farm hand
Miner
Farmer
Farm labourer
Engineer
Farmer
Rancher
Labourer
Farmer
Railway mail clerk
Student at surveying
Farmer
Farmer-
Carpenter
Sheet metal worker 190
Voters' List—North Riding of Yale District.
1898
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
319
320
321
322
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
331
332
333
334
335
336
337
338
339
340
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
348
349
350
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
363
364
365
366
367
368
369
370
371
372
373
374
375
376
377
378
379
380
381
382
383
384
385
Foley, James	
Follett, Frederick	
Ford, William Henry	
Forester, Edward	
Forman, David	
Forrest, John H	
Forrest, George J	
Forster, George	
Fortier, Edgar	
Fortune, Richard William   	
Fortune, William	
Foster, James	
Foster, Jonas	
Fowler, Henry	
Fowler, William Herbert	
Fox, William Frederick	
Fox, John	
Fox, George Croker	
Fox, John  	
Francis, George Hayden	
Frank, John	
Fraser, George	
Fraser, John	
Fraser, Henry Charles	
Fraser, Donald	
French, Gordon	
Frisken, William	
Frisken, James	
Frisken,  William	
F'uller, Joseph Alexarrder	
Fulton, Frederick John	
Furrer, Edward	
Gable, Reuben    	
Gagner, Peter   	
Gagner, Thomas   	
Gagur, Thomas	
Gale, Henry John	
Garcia, Frank   	
Gaskin, Johnston	
Gaze, Biline   	
Genelle, Danny	
Genelle, Joseph	
Genelle, John	
Genelle, Peter	
Gengro, John	
Genier, Gilbert	
Genier, Napoleon	
Gibb, Robert Hamilton	
Gill, James A	
Gillespie, Isaac Land  	
Gillie, James Dawson	
Gladius, Teodoro	
Goddard, John	
Goddard, Andrew	
Goddard, Beverly 	
Goddard, William	
Godfrey, Cecil Talbot	
Goettlich, Fldwin	
Goodison, Herbert	
Goodison, Alfred	
Goodwin, Frederick William . . .
Goodwin, Charles Arthur  	
Goodwin, Alfred Robert Graham
Gordon, Alexander	
Gordon, Marshall Pollock	
Gordon, Joseph Lynne	
Gormley, Janres	
Kanrloops	
Cherry Creek	
Kamloops, Dominion Hotel.	
Sicamous	
Kamloops	
Salmon Arm	
Louis Creek	
Kamloops, C. P. R. Boarding House..
North Thompson River	
Kamloops, Seymour street	
Tranquille    ...
Kamloops, Colonial Hotel	
Kamloops	
Notch Hill	
Kamloops	
Shuswap	
South Thompson	
Nicola Lake, Pooley &. Ridley's	
Kamloops, Victoria street, north side
North Thompson River	
Campbell Creek	
Stump Lake	
Nicola    	
Salmon Arm	
North Thompson River	
Grand Prairie	
Stump Lake	
Stump Lake	
Kamloops, C.P.R. Station	
Nicola Lake	
Kanrloops, Church street, south side.
Kamloops, Victoria street, north side
Notch Hill	
Kamloops	
Kamloops, Queen's Hotel	
Kamloops	
Kanrloops, C.P.R. Boarding House..
Nicola, Courtney Lake	
Canoe Creek	
Campbell Creek    	
Kualt	
Tappen Siding	
Tappen Siding	
Tappen Siding	
Kanrloops	
Kamloops	
Kamloops, Victoria street, south side
Salmon River	
Kamloops, Victoria street	
Kamloops, Kamloops House	
Nicola	
Kamloops, River street	
Kamloops, Victoria street	
Kamloops, Abbott street, north side.
Kamloops, Abbott street, south side.
Kamloops	
Kamloops, Provincial Home	
Nicola Lake	
Nicola	
Nicola Lake	
Fish Lake mm
Fish Lake > •
Fish Lake	
North Thompson	
Kamloops, Victoria street, south side
Kanrloops, Victoria street, south side
Notch Hill	
Brakeman
Section foreman
Clerk
Hotel-keeper
Engine cleaner
Labourer-
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Locomotive engineer-
Horse-breaker
Farmer-
Miner
Farmer
Farnrer
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Miner
Stock-raiser
Farmer
Stock-raiser
Farmer
Painter
Labourer-
Farmer
Farmer
Brakeman
Farm-hand
Barrister
Physician
Farmer-
Labourer
Labourer
Labourer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Saw-mill foreman
Contractor
Sawyer
Contractor
Labourer
Electrician
Electrician
Miner
Mason
Clerk
Provincial constable
Trader
Locomotive fireman
Engineer
Locomotive fireman
Fitter
Clerk
Saddler-
Rancher
Farmer-
Stock-raiser
Stock-raiser
Stock-raiser
Farmer-
Furniture dealer
Cabinet-maker
Farmer 61 Vict.
Voters' List—North Riding of Yale District.
191
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
386
387
388
389
390
391
392
393
394
395
396
397
398
399
400
401
402
403
404
405
406
407
408
409
410
411
412
413
414
415
416
417
418
419
420
421
422
423
424
425
426
427
428
429
430
431
432
433
434
435
436
437
438
439
440
441
442
443
444
445
446
447
448
449
450
451
452
Gosnell, John Henry	
Goupill, Joseph	
Goutier, August   	
Govett, George Britton	
Graham, Thomas John William
Graham, John  	
Graham, Robert   	
G raham, Thomas W	
Grahame, James Ogden	
Grant, Thomas	
Grant, William	
Grant, Russell J	
Grant, James	
Greaves, Joseph B	
Green, William Joseph  	
Griffin, Frederick	
Grindrod, Edmund Holden ....
Grost, Francis John	
Guerirr, James F	
Guertin, Frederick 	
Guest, John James	
Guest, Thomas D	
Guichon, Joseph	
Guillarrme, Edward Victor ....
Haldane, John	
Hall, Henry Rowland	
Hall, William Lashley	
Hall, Robert	
Halliday, Robert	
Halton, J. E	
Hambly, George	
Hamer, Wilfred	
Hamley, Joseph	
Hanbury, Herbert John	
Hansen, Christopher	
Harbell, Joseph	
Hardcastle, Ernest	
Harding, Adolphrrs W	
Harding, George Arthur	
Harding, Freeman	
Hardwick, Edward Ernest ....
Hargreaves, William	
Harkley, Robert Henry	
Harmon, Scott	
Harmon, Frank	
Harper, James Milne	
Harris, Christopher Beer	
Harris, Joseph Henry	
Harris, Thomas D	
Harrison, Edward H	
Harrison, William	
Hathaway, Charles	
Hatherley, Thomas H	
Hatherley, James Thomas	
Hawkins, Henry	
Hawtrey, Wilfred Robert John
Hay, Robert	
Hayderr, John	
Hayes, George  	
Hazlehurst	
Heal, Bert	
Hearn, Robert	
Hedgman, Arthur John	
Henderson, John	
Henstridge, William	
Herbert, Alfred S	
Herbert, Amos	
Kamloops, Victoria street	
Kanrloops, Main street	
Tappen Siding	
Kamloops, Victoria street, south side.
South Thompson, Cultra Farm	
Kamloops, Lome street	
Louis Creek	
South Thompson  	
Kamloops, west end	
Stump Lake 	
Kamloops, west end	
Kamloops	
Kamloops, Queen's Hotel	
Douglas Lake	
Salmon Arm	
North Thompson	
Kamloops, River street, north side...
Tranquille	
H. B. Farm, near Kamloops	
Kamloops, St. Louis Mission	
Kamloops, Lansdowne street .......
Kamloops	
Nicola  	
Kamloops	
Shuswap	
Salmon Arm	
Enderby, The Parsonage	
Kanrloops, Dominion Hotel	
Notch Hill	
Kamloops	
Kamloops, Oriental Hotel	
Grand Prairie, 6-Mile Creek	
Kamloops	
Kamloops	
Tappen Siding	
Salmon Arm	
Campbell Creek	
Kamloops, Victoria street, south side.
Grand Prairie	
Kamloops, Queen's Hotel	
Nicola Lake	
Kamloops	
Kamloops	
Kamloops, Church St., south side
Kamloops, Church St., south side ....
Kamloops, Victoria St., south side....
Salmon Arm	
Grand Prairie	
Kamloops, Abbott street	
South Thompson    	
South Thompson	
Craigellachie	
Tappen Siding	
Tappen Siding	
Shuswap	
North Thompson	
Campbell Creek	
Kamloops	
Tappen Siding	
Monte Creek	
Shuswap, Martin's Rarrch	
Kamloops, Grand Pacific Hotel	
Salmon Arm	
Kamloops, River street	
Notch Hill.	
South Thompson	
South Thompson	
Shoemaker
Carpenter
Mill hand
Locomotive engineer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Agent H. B. Co.
Farm-hand
Carpenter
Brakeman
Miner
Rancher
Farmer
Farmer
Telegraph inspector
Carpenter
Farmer
R. C. Clergyman
Merchant
Clerk
Farmer
Rancher
Farmer
Farmer
Minister
Laborrrer
Farmer
Confectioner
Clerk
Miner and farmer
Brakeman
Locomotive fitter
Farmer
Farmer
Rancher
Druggist
Farmer
Barrister-at-law
Methodist Minister
Blacksmith
Plumber
Blacksmith
Blacksmith
Merchant
Farmer
Farm-hand
Conductor
Farnrer
Farmer
Rancher
Engineer
Farmer
Farm-hand
Farmer
Farmer
Engine-driver
Setter
Cow-boy
Farmer
Agent
Farmer
Railway conductor
Rancher
Farmer
Farmer 192
Voters' List—North Riding of Yale District.
1898
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
453
454
455
456
457
458
459
460
461
462
463
464
465
466
467
468
469
470
471
472
473
474
475
476
477
478
479
480
481
482
483
484
485
486
487
488
489
490
491
492
493
494
495
496
497
498
499
500
501
502
503
504
505
506
507
508
509
510
511
512
513
514
515
516
Herohmer, John.	
Herod, Peter  	
Heslop, Thomas	
Hill, John Henry	
Hills, Thomas   	
Hinde, William	
Hoffman, George Henry	
Hollis, William 	
Holt, Anthony	
Homfray, Walter U    	
Hook, John	
Hopkins, Neville John	
Hopwood, Henry	
Hornby, Thomas	
Hosker, Edward James	
Howe, Joseph Raine	
Howell, Thomas   	
Howie, Andrew S    	
Howarth, John Henry Hunt...
Howse, Albert Elgin	
Hubbard, Arthur	
Hughes, John Leonard	
Hull, John Roper	
Hume, William Robert	
Humphrey, Frederick Lawford
Humphrey, Thomas Charles ...
Hunter, James Ernest 	
Hunter, Thomas	
Hunter, John	
Hurley, Cornelius	
Husband, Robert	
Huston, George	
Hutchins, Levi	
Hutton, Andrew Glass	
Hyde, Edgerton David	
Ibbotson, Charles Thomas
Ingram, William Henry...
Ingram, James Stewart ...
Irwin, Archibald	
Itallia, William	
Jackson, Charles F	
Jackson, William	
Jackson, James Alberta	
Jackson, Frank W.	
Jagoe, John Thomas Broderick.
Jamieson, Joseph	
Janson, Matus 	
Jenkins, John William	
Jenns, Percy Arden	
Johnson, Alfred William	
Johnson, Charles John	
Johnson, William Henry	
Johnson, Frederick	
Johnson, Martin	
Johnston, George Chalmers
Johnston, William John	
Jones, Edward	
Jones, William Henry	
Jones, Frank Charles	
Jones, Walter Joseph	
Jones, Edward Hughes	
Jones, John	
Jones, Thomas H.	
Jones, Thomas Henry	
Kamloops, Lome street	
Kamloops, Cosmopolitan Hotel	
Nicola, Gillie's Farm	
Kamloops	
South Thompson	
Salmon Lake	
Shuswap	
Rockford	
Kamloops, Commercial Block	
Grand Prairie	
Kamloops	
Ducks	
Notch Hill	
Kamloops, Victoria street, north side.
Kamloops	
Salmon River	
Kamloops, River street	
Kamloops	
Kamloops, Victoria street, North side
Nicola	
Kamloops, Cosmopolitan Hotel	
Cherry Creek 	
Kamloops, Victoria street, north side.
Kamloops, River- street, north side. ..
4J miles south of Kamloops	
Anderson Creek	
Kamloops	
Nicola, B. B. Moore's	
North Thompson	
Kamloops	
Kamloops, Cosmopolitan Hotel	
Salmon Arm	
Salmon Arm	
Shushwap  	
Kamloops	
Ducks	
Grand Prairie	
Grand Prairie	
Kamloops, Colonial Hotel
Grand Prairie	
517 Kelly, William Frederick
Kamloops, Seymour street	
Stump Lake  	
Kamloops, River street, north side .. .
Douglas Lake	
South Thompson 	
Kamloops, Dominion Hotel	
Notch Hill	
Kamloops	
Kamloops, Bank of B. C	
Kamloops, Cosmopolitan Hotel	
Craigellachie	
Kamloops, Cosmopolitan Hotel	
Salmon Arm	
Notch Hill	
Grand Prairie	
Grand Prairie	
Kamloops, Oriental Hotel	
Grand Prairie	
Grand Prairie	
Grand Prairie	
Kamloops, Victoria street, south side.
South Thompson	
Nicola	
Notch Hill	
Railway conductor
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Section foreman
Rancher-
Butcher
Farmer
Cook
Farmer
Labourer
Teamster
Locomotive engineer-
Farmer
Merchant tailor
Miner
Watchmaker-
Merchant
Carpenter
Farmer
Butcher
Locomotive fireman
Farmer
Farmer-
Fireman
Mill owner
Teamster
Labourer
Miirer
C.P.R. agent
Labourer
Clergyman
Carpenter
Ranch-hand
Farmer
Farmer
Indian agent
Farm-hand
Rancher
Miner
Boiler-maker
Labourer
Farmer
Teamster
Farmer
Locomotive fireman
Clerk
Student
Farmer
Plasterer
Labourer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Clerk
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Postmaster
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Sain
River Farmer 61 Vict.
Voters' List—North Riding of Yale District.
193
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between  which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
518
519
520
521
522
523
524
525
526
527
528
529
530
531
532
533
534
535
536
537
538
539
540
541
542
543
544
545
546
547
548
549
550
551
552
553
554
555
556
557
558
559
560
561
562
563
564
565
566
567
568
569
570
571
572
573
574
575
576
577
578
579
580
581
582
583
584
Kelly, Frederick Arthur . .
Kelly, John Joseph	
Kendall, James Albert ....
Kenward, Alfred	
Kerr, William John	
Kidd, Obadiah Clayton. ...
Kilbey, John Fryer	
King, Charles Ernest	
King, Frederick William .
King, James	
King, John    	
King, Albert	
King, Frederick William . .
Kinghorn, John C	
Kinghorn, William	
Kinnear, Alfred Robertson
Kinnear, John McDonald.
Kinney, William Thomas..
Knouff, James V	
Knox, John	
Kontzie, Theodore	
Laidley, Robert Burton	
Laitnen, Kus  ....   	
Lambert, Thomas Wilson
Landry, Joseph	
Lane, Walter Herbert	
Lang, William	
Langis, Louis	
Laplante, Frederick    ....
Larock, George	
Latremouille, Napoleon	
Latremouille, John B	
Latremouille, Joseph	
Lauder, William Moore	
Lauder, Arthur Foster	
Lauder, Joseph D	
Lavalle, Leon	
Lavearr, Jean	
Lavery, Louis George	
Lavery, Joseph Alphonse	
Lawrence, Gilbert	
Lawrence, Carver	
Lawrence, Gilbert	
Leblanc, John	
Lee, Robert Henry	
Lee, Archibald	
Leeming, Thomas Hope	
Leesorr, Wellington	
Le Jeune, John Mary Raphael.
Lemieux, Antime	
Leonard, Francis	
Leonard, David P	
Leonard, Louis	
Leslie, Thomas   	
Lessard, Moses	
Libby, Frank Wagner	
Lindley, William Edward	
Lindquist, Alexander	
Lobb, James	
Locke, Rupert	
Lockie, George	
Loftus, David	
Loftrrs, William	
Loftus, Stephen    	
Logarr, Roderick	
Loney, George	
Loveway, Thomas	
Kamloops, Abbott street, north side.
Kamloops	
Tappen Siding ...   	
Kanrloops	
Kamloops	
Salmon Arm	
Kamloops, Grand Pacific Hotel	
Ducks	
Grand Prairie	
South Thompson	
South Thompson	
South Thompson	
Salmon River	
Sicamous	
Sicamous	
Grand Prairie	
Ducks	
Nicola Lake	
Kamloops, Cosmopolitan Hotel	
Kamloops, C.P.R. Boarding House  .
Kamloops, Church street, south side.
Nicola Lake    	
Salmon Arm	
Kamloops, Victoria street, north side.
Campbell Creek	
Kamloops	
Kamloops, Victoria street, north side.
Near Tappen Siding	
Grand Prairie    ...
Near Tappen Siding	
Kamloops, Colonial Hotel	
Kamloops, Colonial Hotel	
Kamloops, Victoria street	
Upper Nicola	
Kamloops, Battle street	
Kamloops, 1st avenue    	
Kamloops, Colonial Hotel	
Kamloops, Victoria street	
Kanrloops, Colonial Hotel	
Kamloops	
Kamloops, Victoria street	
Sicamous	
Nicola	
Kamloops	
Kamloops, Victoria street, south side.
Kamloops, Church street, south side..
Kamloops	
Kamloops, Lome street	
Kamloops, St. Louis Mission  	
Kamloops, Victoria street	
Kamloops, Victoria street, south side.
Kamloops, Victoria street, south side.
Campbell Creek	
Nicola, Beaver Ranch	
Kamloops, Victoria street, north side..
Notch Hill	
Kamloops, Colonial Hotel	
North Thompson	
Kamloops	
Nicola Lake	
Nicola	
Tranquille	
Craigellachie	
Griffin Lake	
Kamloops	
Kamloops	
North Thompson	
Chief of Police
Trainman
Sawyer
Engine cleaner
Watchmaker
Farmer
Locomotive fireman
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter [maker
Farmer and boiler-
Farmer
Farmer
School teacher
Farmer-
Plasterer
Tailor
Clergyman
Section man
Physician
Farmer
Miner
Photographer
Farmer
Farnr labourer
Mill-hand
Hotel-keeper
Hotel-keeper
Boarding-housekeeper
Stock-raiser
Book-keeper
Farmer
Lumberman
Carpenter
Bartender
Carpenter
Labourer
Section foreman
Farmer
Farmer
Civil engineer
Clergyman
Clerk
Miner
R. C. Clergyman
Labourer
Engineer
Millwright
Laborrrer
Labourer-
Teamster
Farmer-
Sawyer
Pilot
Axeman
Farm-hand
Labourer
Bricklayer
Rancher
Section man
Tailor
Ferryman
Farmer 194
Voters' List—North Riding of Yale District.
1898
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
585
586
587
588
589
590
591
592
593
594
595
596
597
598
599
600
601
602
603
604
605
606
607
608
609
610
611
612
613
614
615
616
617
618
619
620
621
622
623
624
625
626
627
628
629
630
631
632
633
634
635
636
637
638
639
640
641
642
643
644
645
646
647
648
649
650
651
Loyd, Samuel	
Lucier, Joseph	
Lund, John H	
Lund, John C	
Lutz, Franz V. P	
Lyon, Robert Hobbs
Madden, James	
Magee, James H	
Maher, William    	
Mahony, Francis    	
Main, Henry William	
Major, Charles	
Mallery, George Thomas . . .
Manenteau, August	
Manning, William	
Manning, George Wesley ..
Manning, William	
Mansfield, Frank	
Marrsen, James	
Manson, Donald	
Mara, John Andrew	
Mar-pole, Richard	
Marquart, Peter	
Marquart, Matthew	
Marshall, Frederick Joseph.
Marshall, Thomas E	
Martin, Henry	
Martin, George Bohun	
Martin, Frank 	
Martin, Joseph	
Mathison, Robert	
Maybrook, William  	
Mead, George Mortimer....
Mellors, James	
Mellors, John	
Merrall, Alexander    	
Mejrer, Charles William....
Michell, John R	
Middleton, John	
Middleton, George	
Miles, Richard	
Miles, Robert	
Miller, Walter Oscar	
Miller, David	
Miller, Francis	
Miller, John	
Miller, John   L	
Miller, William	
Miller, Charles	
Mills, Isaac Charles	
Milton, John	
Mitchell, John	
Mitchell, David Salmond...
Monk, William J oseplr	
Monro, Alexander Stewart .
Moore, John Nicola	
Moore, George	
Moore, Robert Henry	
Moore, George	
Moore, Thomas	
Moore, Samuel	
Moore, Joseph  C	
Moore, John	
Moran, Joseph	
Morris, Ernest William
Morris, Alfred Francis	
Morris, Alfred Percival
Tranquille	
Kamloops	
Salmon Arm ....
Salmon Arm ....
South Thompson
Kamloops	
Quilchena    	
Salmon Arm    .
Tappen Siding	
Tappen Siding	
Kanrloops	
Tappen Siding   	
Kamloops	
Kamloops, Victoria street, south side.
Cherry Creek	
Kamloops	
Granite Creek road	
Nicola Lake	
North Thompson	
Kamloops, River street	
Kamloops, Victoria street, South side
Kanrloops, Abbott street, north side. .
South Nicola    	
South Nicola	
Kamloops, Main street	
Kamloops	
Shuswap    	
South Thompson	
South Thompson ,	
Tranquille	
Kamloops, Main street	
Rockford	
Kamloops, Dominion Hotel	
Hill Farm, near Kamloops	
Hill Farm, near Kamloops	
Salmon Arm	
Kamloops, Oriental Hotel	
Kamloops, Nob Hill	
Cherry Creek	
Kamloops, Abbott street	
Kamloops	
Kamloops	
Kamloops, Abbott street	
Kamloops	
Notch Hill	
North Thompson	
North Thompson	
Salmon Arm	
Sicamous	
Kamloops, Victoria street	
Kamloops    	
Notch Hill	
Canoe Creek, Salmon Arm	
Grand Prairie	
Kamloops, Victoria street	
Kamloops, Victoria street	
Salmon Arm	
Campbell Creek	
Kamloops	
Shuswap	
Nicola Lake	
Nicola Lake	
Nicola Lake	
Tappen Siding	
Morrisville, Pine Lodge	
South Thompson River	
Kamloops, Victoria street, north side.
Coal miner
Brakeman
Farmer
Farnrer
Farmer
Rancher
Labourer-
Farmer
Teamster
Mill-hand
Book-keeper-
Lumberman
Druggist
Farmer
Watchman, C.P.R.
Butcher
Farnrer
Farmer
Farmer
Farm-hand
Gentleman
Superintendent C.P.R
F'armer
Farmer-
Engineer
Clerk
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Blacksmith
Dentist
Farm-hand
Plumber
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Clerk
Manager E.  G. Prior
Watchman [& Co.
Locomotive foreman
Blacksmith's helper
Blacksmith's helper
Agent C.P.R.
Labourer
Telegraph operator
Farmer
Farmer
Farnrer
Trackman
Restaurant keeper
Teamster
Farnrer
Farmer
Farmer
Physician and surgeon
Butcher
Farmer-
Labourer
Engineer
Station agent
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Mill hand
Farmer
Painter
Painter 61 Vict.
Voters' List—North Riding of Yale District.
195
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
652
653
654
655
656
657
658
659
660
661
662
663
664
665
666
667
668
669
670
671
672
673
674
675
676
677
678
679
680
681
682
683
6S4
685
686
687
688
689
690
691
692
693
694
695
696
697
698
699
700
701
702
703
704
705
706
707
708
709
710
711
712
713
714
715
716
717
718
719
Morrison, John   H	
Morrison, James Alexander...
Morton, Alfred	
Moseley, John	
Mosse, Joseph  	
Moulton, James	
Moyes, William M	
Moyle, Richard Walter	
Muir, Duncan   	
Mulvaney, John    ....
Munro, William	
Munro, Daniel L	
Munroe, William Seaborn....
Munroe, George   	
Murchison, James W	
Murphy, Lawrence	
Murphy, William  	
Murray, John   	
Murray, Arthur	
Murray, Daniel  	
Murray, George ..	
Mac Donald, Donald	
Macdonald, John Alexander..
Macdonald, Joe	
Macfie, John	
MacFadden, John	
Macgregor, Peter	
Mackay, Robert Milne	
Maclean, Hector-  	
Macpherson, Robert George ..
McAleese, James	
McAllister, Thomas	
McArthur, Alexander S	
McArthur, Neil McLean	
McAulay, Malcolm	
McAuley, Donald	
MeAuley, John	
McBride, William James   ....
Mc Bryan, Alexander	
McBryan, Philip	
McCalie, James	
McCallum, Neil	
McCartney, William Ernest ..
McCarty, Michael	
McCaskill, Samuel	
McClughan, Robert	
McConnell, Archibald	
McCormack, Ernest R	
McCrum, Joseph	
McCulla, Francis	
McCulloch, Archibald	
McCulloch, William	
McCully, Albert F	
McDonald, Robert	
McDonald, William  R. ,	
McDonald, Alexander	
McDonald, Angus George
McDonald, Alexander	
McDonald, William	
McDonald, Alexander	
McDonald, Hugh	
McFarlane, John	
McGee, Joseph    	
McGilvray, Archibald	
McGlashan, Alexander	
McGregor, Frederick William.
McGregor, John Robinson ....
McGregor, Benton Craig	
Kamloops, Dominion Hotel	
Kamloops, Colonial Hotel	
Nicola	
North Thompson River	
North Thompson River 	
South Thompson	
Kamloops, Dominion Hotel	
Salmon Arm	
Salmon Arm	
Kamloops, St. Louis Mission	
Nicola Lake	
Nicola Lake	
Stump Lake 	
Kamloops, Church street, south side
Kamloops	
Cherry Creek  	
Quilchena, Triangle Ranch	
Anderson Creek	
Salmon Arm	
Kamloops	
Nicola Lake	
Kualt	
Kamloops, Cosmopolitan Hotel ....
Kamloops, Nob Hill	
Tranquille	
Canoe Creek	
Grand Prairie road    	
Kamloops, Seymour street	
Notch Hill	
Kamloops, Main street	
Kamloops....       .
Stump Lake     	
Kamloops, Dominion Hotel	
South Nicola	
North Thompson River	
North Thompson	
North Thompson	
Kamloops, Oriental Hotel	
Shuswap	
Shuswap	
Kamloops, Main street	
Kamloops, River street	
Kamloops, Main street	
Kamloops, Oriental Hotel	
Duck's	
Kamloops, Abbott street	
Nicola road	
Kamloops	
Kamloops, Abbott street, south side
Tappen Siding	
Kamloops, Victoria street	
Kamloops, Colonial Hotel	
Kamloops    	
Canoe Creek	
Napier Lake, Nicola	
Kamloops	
North Thompson	
Kamloops	
Kamloops, Colonial Hotel	
Kanrloops	
Kamloops	
Kamloops, Colonial Hotel	
Kamloops, '' Charlie " Mineral claim
Campbell Creek	
Campbell Creek	
Salmon Arm    ...
Nicola Lake	
Salmon Arm	
Butcher
Lumberman
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Labourer-
Farm hand
Roadnr aster
Carpenter
Watchman
Farmer-
Farm hand
Farmer
Engine cleaner-
Clergyman
Cook
Clerk
Clerk, L. R. O.
Farm hand
Farmer
Butcher
Carpenter
Farmer
Druggist
Engine cleaner
Farm hand
Merchant
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer-
Farmer
Electrician
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Lumber agent
Druggist and chemist
Hotel-keeper
Miner
Tinsmith
F'armer
Brakeman
Brakeman
Farmer-
Gardener
Lumberman
Operator
Farmer
Farmer-
Carpenter
Blacksmith
Clerk
Lumberman
Conductor
Farm labourer-
Carpenter
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Cabinet-maker
Woodsman 196
Voters' List—North Riding of Yale District.
1898
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
720
721
722
723
724
725
726
727
728
729
730
731
732
733
734
735
736
737
738
739
740
741
742
743
744
745
746
747
748
749
750
751
752
753
754
755
756
757
758
759
760
761
762
763
764
765
766
767
768
769
770
McGregor, Robert A	
McGregor, Alexander	
McGregor, Lemuel C	
McGuire, Alexander	
McGuiro, Samuel M	
McGuire, John D	
Mclnnes, John	
Mcintosh, John D	
Mcintosh, James	
Mclntyre, John	
Mclntyre, William	
Mclntyre, Donald	
Mclntyre, Francis Graham . ..
Mclntyre, Malcolm	
Mclver, Murdoch J.	
Mclvor, James	
McKaracher, John Frederick.
McKay, James	
McKenzie, William	
McKenzie, John Cummings
McKeraelrer, Peter	
McKinnorr, Hugh	
McLaren, Jarrres C	
McLaren, David Carson	
McLean, Alexander	
McLean, Alex	
McLean, Alfred	
McLean, Alexander	
McLean, Hector   	
McLean, Alexander	
McLean, Hugh	
McLean, Angus Edward	
McLean, Duncan Lome	
McLeod, Robert Stewart	
McLennan, Archibald Duncan
McLeod, George Washington .
McLeod, William	
McLeod, John 	
McLeod, William	
McLeod, John	
McLeod, John   	
McLeod, James  R	
McLeod, Roderick	
McMorine, Alexander	
McPhee, Neil	
McPherson, Donald G	
McPherson, Joseph Edward ...
McQueen, James	
McQueen, Alexander	
McVicar, Charles	
MeVoy, Thomas	
A.
7711 Nash, John Foster Paton .
772 Nash, Edward Augustus..
773 Near, William	
774
775
776
777
778
779
780
781
782
783
784
785
786
Nelson, John A	
Nelson, Frederick H.
Nelson,  G. B. W	
Neun, Charles James	
Newberry, John Peet	
Newberry, Francis William
Newkirk', Charles M	
Newman, Walter Thomas..
Newman, Andrew	
Newman, James	
Newman, Patrick	
Newman, Thomas	
Newsom, John	
Kamloops, Abbott street, south side.
Kamloops, Abbott street, south side.
South Thompson, Harper Ranch ...
Salmon Arm	
Salmon Arm	
Salmon Arm	
Stump Lake    	
Tranquille	
Kamloops, Victoria street, south side
Notch Hill	
North Thompson	
Notch Hill	
Salmon Arm  	
Notch Hill	
Kamloops, Dominion Hotel	
South Thompson River    .
Kamloops, Church street, south side.
Sicamous	
Notch Hill	
Salmon River-	
Eagle River Valley	
Kamloops	
Kamloops, River street, north side..
Kamloops, River- street, north side ..
Nicola Valley	
Kamloops, Seymour street	
North Thompson	
North Thompson	
North Thompson	
Kamloops, Victoria street, south side
Kamloops, Provincial Gaol	
Kamloops, Abbott street, south side.
Kamloops, Victoria street, south side
Kamloops	
North Thompson River 	
Canoe Creek 	
Canoe Creek    	
Nicola road	
Nicola road	
Kamloops, Dominion Hotel	
Sicamous	
Kamloops, Victoria street, north side
Kamloops	
Kamloops	
Kamloops, River street	
South Thompson	
Kanrloops	
Kamloops	
North Thompson River	
Salmon River	
North Thompson	
Salmon River	
Kamloops, Church street, south side.
Notch Hill	
Salmon Arm    	
Kamloops, Dominion Hotel	
Kamloops, Abbott street, north side.
Nicola Lake	
Sugar Loaf Ranch near Kamloops . . .
Sugar Loaf Ranch near Kamloops . ..
Nicola	
Kamloops, Abbott street	
Stump Lake	
Stump Lake	
Stump Lake	
Nicola road	
Notch Hill	
Carpenter
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk
Farmer
F'arm hand
Carpenter
Lumber merchant
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Saw-mill owner
Farmer
Clerk
Labourer-
Locomotive engineer
Conductor
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Miner
Convict guard
Saddler
Farmer
Dairyman
Farnrer
Farmer
Farmer
Shoemaker
Turnkey
Clerk
Clerk
Carpenter
School-teacher
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farnrer
Clerk, Hull Bros.
Brakeman
Teacher
Contractor
Conductor
Egg merchant
Farmer
Brakeman
Brakeman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Agent Dom. Lands
Farmer
Farmer
Hotel proprietor
Clerk
Engineer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Mining engineer
Miner
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer 61 Vict.
Voters' List—North Riding of Yale District.
197
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the name of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situated.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
787
788
789
790
791
792
793
794
795
796
797
798
799
800
801
802
803
804
805
806
807
808
809
810
811
812
813
814
815
816
817
818
819
820
821
822
823
824
825
826
827
828
829
830
831
832
833
834
835
836
837
838
839
840
841
842
843
844
845
846
847
848
849
850
851
852
Newton, Adam Walter	
Nichol, John	
Nicholls, William	
Nicklin, Arthur William . ..
Nitz, Ernest	
Noble, Thomas Alfred	
Noble, James  T	
Noble, Andrew, Jr	
Noble, Andrew	
Norfolk, William John	
Null, Joseph P	
Null, Charles Wesley	
O'Brien, John	
Ogg, Andrew	
Ogilby, William Law	
Ollerenshaw, Robert Wilson
Olsen, Anthony Christien. ..
O'Neil, James	
Orchard, Ernest Albert	
O'Rourke, R	
O'Rourke, Edward	
Oscar, Charles	
Otis, George	
Over, Charles	
Owens, Arthur James	
Paige, Frederick George....
Palmer, Algernon Judson.   .
Palmer, John	
Palmer, George Bennett....
Palmer, William Frederick .
Palmer, James Malcolm ....
Paplensky, Joseph. .   	
Parkes, Ernest	
Parkes, Frank Coley	
Parks, George Theodore....
Patterson, Robert	
Patterson, James Andrew ..
Patterson, Donald	
Fearse, Leslie Robert	
Pearse, John Capel	
Pearse, Herbert Lloyd	
Pearse, Stanley J	
Pearse, Ernest T. W	
Pease, James	
Peaquette, Louis	
Pegram, William Henry....
Pemberton, Artlrer G	
Pendleton, George E	
Pene, Antone	
Perceval, Francis John	
Peters, Harrison F	
Peterson, John	
Peytovin, Edmund	
Pickering, Michael	
Pickering, John	
Ployart, John   	
Plumnr, William	
Pollock, George	
Poole, William Jacob	
Pooley, William   	
Pooley, James	
Pooley, John	
Porter, John Davidson	
Potocki, Arthur	
Potter, William Essex	
Power, David	
Kanrloops	
Kamloops, Cosmopolitan Hotel	
Stump Lake	
Ducks	
Kamloops	
Louis Creek	
Kamloops, Colonial Hotel	
North Thompson, Coldstream ranch.
North Thompson	
Tranquille	
South Thompson	
South Thompson River	
Kamloops, Main street	
Near Kamloops	
16 miles N.E. of Kamloops	
Kamloops, River street	
Thompson River, near Kamloops....
Kamloops, Church street, south side.
Nicola Lake	
Quilchena	
Quilchena	
North Thompson River	
Kamloops, Colonial Hotel	
Kamloops, Oriental Hotel	
Kanrloops, Main street	
Nicola Lake	
Salmon Arm	
Clanwilliam	
Kamloops, Grand Pacific Hotel	
Nicola	
Nicola    	
Tappen Siding	
Kamloops	
Kamloops	
Kamloops, Dr. Hall's Ranch	
Kanrloops	
Kamloops, Seymour street	
Kamloops, Seymour street	
Duck Lake	
Salmon River	
Salmon River	
Monte Creek	
Kamloops, Church street, north side.
Salmon Arm ,	
Notch Hill	
Kamloops, Bank of B.C    	
South Thompson	
Cherry Creek	
Kamloops, River street, north side ..
Grand Prairie	
Kanrloops, Abbott street	
Nicola road	
Kamloops, St. Louis Mission	
Kamloops	
Kamloops	
Kamloops	
Sicamous    .
Notch Hill	
Kamloops, Dominion Hotel	
Nicola Lake	
Nicola Lake	
Nicola Lake	
Eagle River Valley	
Nicola Lake	
North Thompson	
Kamloops, Lome street	
Miner
Contractor
Farmer-
Farmer
Labourer-
Merchant
Miner
Farmer
Farmer-
Miner
Farmer-
Farmer
Saloon-keeper
Track foreman
Farmer
Labourer-
Farmer
Engineer
Architect & estate agt
Blacksmith
Hotel-keeper
Farmer-
Lumberman
Hotel clerk
Butcher
Blacksmith
Farmer
Watchman
Clerk
Farmer-
Farmer
Labourer-
Clerk
Clerk
Farmer-
Labourer
Brakeman
Brakeman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Registrar C. C.
Rancher
Rancher-
Bank manager
Farmer and sheriff
Farmer
Labourer-
Farmer
Brakeman
Farnrer
R. C. Priest
Clerk
Miner
Brakeman
Steam-fitter
Farmer-
Printer
Farmer-
Farmer
Minister-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Clerk 198
Voters' List—North Riding of Yale District.
1898
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
853
854
855
856
857
858
859
860
861
862
863
864
865
866
867
868
869
870
871
872
873
874
875
876
877
878
879
880
881
882
883
884
885
886
887
888
889
890
891
892
893
894
895
896
897
898
899
900
901
902
903
904
905
906
907
908
909
910
911
912
913
914
915
916
917
Power, Joseph	
Power, James   	
Powers, Edward	
Pownall, Guy Frank ....
Praeger, Edward Wolfe ..
Preston, Alfred John ....
Priestly, James Arthur. ..
Pringle, Alexander	
Quingloy, John	
Quinn, Lawrence	
Raby, Joseph	
Raby, James	
Rafferty, John	
Ratchford, Joseph	
Raven, George Parish ....
Reid, Frank Robert	
Reid, William Robinson..
Reid, Alexander	
Rey, Francis	
Rheault, Luke	
Rice, John G	
Ridley, Henry  C. M	
Riley, William	
Riley, Peter	
Riopelle, Nelson	
Ritchie, James Kensela ..
Roadley, Thomas	
Robbins, Cyrus S	
Robinson, John Henry . ..
Robinson, Robert Emmett
Robison, John	
Robson, John	
Rodgers, William Franklir
Rodgers, Wesley Webster-
Roderick, Louis	
Roper, William J	
Ross, William E	
Ross, Janres	
Ross, William Edward . ..
Ross, Valentine	
Routhier, Victor  	
Rowlands, David William
Royle, John	
Rumball, Norman	
Rumball, Albert Louis. ..
Rumball, Samuel J	
Rushbrook, G. A	
Rushton, Frank	
Russell, James	
Russell, J.  H	
Ryan, Michael	
Sarel, Charles Wentworth
Saul, William	
Savage, John	
Savage, Benjamin	
Savage, William	
Savage, Josiah	
Scaddan, Henry	
Scala, Philippo	
Schei, Oscar 	
Schwartz, Thomas	
Scott, David	
Scott, Robert	
Scott, Samuel James P. ..
Scott, W. A	
Kamloops, River street, north side. ..
Kanrloops, River street, north side...
Kamloops, Church street, north side.
Kamloops, Abbott street, south side.
Kamloops, Bank of B.C	
Kamloops, Grand Pacific Hotel	
Kamloops, S. M. property	
Karrrloops	
Kamloops	
Kamloops, Victoria street, north side.
Tappen Siding	
Salmon Arm	
Kamloops, Main street	
Kamloops, Cosmopolitan Hotel	
Karrrloops, Victoria street, north side.
Craigellachie	
Salmon Arm	
Tappen Siding	
Anderson Creek	
Kamloops, Cosmopolitan Hotel	
Karrrloops, River street, north side ...
Kamloops, Victoria street, south side.
Nicola	
Quilchena	
Kamloops, Queen's Hotel	
Kamloops, Grand Pacific Hotel	
Karrrloops, Victoria street, North side
South Thompson	
Notch Hill	
Shuswap	
North Thompson River	
Kamloops, Seymour street	
Ducks	
Tappen Siding	
Kamloops, Queen's Hotel	
Cherry Creek	
Kamloops, Dominion Hotel	
Shuswap	
Kamloops	
Duck's Station	
Kanrloops, Colonial Hotel	
Kanrloops, Church street	
Aspen Grove	
Salmon Arm	
Salmon Arm	
Salmon Arm	
Nicola Lake	
North Thompson	
Upper Nicola	
Kamloops, Joseph Moore's	
Tappen Siding  	
Kamloops, Seymour street	
Kamloops, Cosmopolitan Hotel	
Salmon Arm	
Kamloops	
Salmon Arm	
Kamloops, Abbott street, north side. .
Salmon Arm	
South Thompson Pen Hen Ten Valley
Kamloops	
Nicola	
Monte Creek	
Rockford .	
Rockford	
Rockford	
Carpenter
Brakeman
Locomotive engineer-
Gentleman
Clerk
Farmer
Lather-
Rancher
Tailor-
Shoemaker
Farmer
Farmer
Whip-maker
Hotel-keeper
Wlreelwright
Farnrer
Blacksmith
Lumberman
Farmer-
Clerk
Engineer-
Clerk
Mail-carrier
Farnrer
Hotel-keeper
Master- mariner-
Saddler
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Farm-hand
Farmer
Methodist Minister
Blacksmith
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Conductor
Farmer
Brakeman
Employee C.P.R.
Lumberman
Clerk
Farm-hand
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Gunsmith
Labourer
Lather
Lumberman
Journalist
Mariner
Farmer
Contractor-
Farmer
Tailor-
Farmer
Baker
Labourer
Farmer
Farm hand
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer 61 Vict.
Voters List—North Riding of Yale District.
199
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
918 Sealev, John C. R	
919 Seeley, William	
920 Selby, David Plasted	
921 Settle, Ambrose	
922 Shackleton, Thomas Albert.. .
923 Shafer, James Alerr	
924 Sharpe, George	
925 Shaver, Nicolas	
926 Shaver, James  	
927 Shaw, Allan Choate	
928 Shaw, Charles Robinson	
929 Shaw, Frederick Bruce	
930 Shaw, William Wesley	
931 Shaw, James Pearson	
932 Shaw, Thomas 	
933 Sherrin, Louis  	
934 Shiell, Thomas	
935 Shortt, John Greer	
936 Shotton, Horatio	
937 Shuttlewortli, Henry	
938 Simmons, William A	
939 Simpson, William George	
940 Sinclair, Donald	
941 Sinclair, James Alfred	
942 Slater, Charles Richard	
943 Slavin, William Thomas	
944 Smallett, Joseph	
945 Smith, Robert  	
946 Smith, Andrew Boa	
947 Smith, J. Stace	
948 Smith, Thomas Henry	
949 Smith, William Seab'rooke
950 Smith, George	
951 Smith, Hugh James	
952 Smith, John	
953 Smith, Jethro A	
954 Smith, Albert	
955 Smith, Robert	
956 Smith, Robert E 	
957 Smith, Joseph S	
958 Smith, Gilbert	
959 Smith, John Fremont	
960 Smith, William Thomas	
961 Smith, Albert Joseph	
962 Smyth, Pat	
963 Snyder, Fernando	
964 Solomon, Sidney Joseph	
965 Sparks, Frank	
966 Spink, Thos. A	
967 Spratt, Michael	
968 Squarobriggs, James Clark....
969 St. Amour, FYancis	
970 Stephenson, William Howard.
971 Stevens, Charles Seldon	
972 Stevens, David William	
973 Stewart, John Clark	
974 Stewart, Allan Victor	
975 Stewart, Henry Malcolm	
976 Stewart, Donald	
977 Stewart, George	
978 Stewart, Harrv	
979 Stewart, Robert	
980 St. Laurent, Joseph	
981 Stott, Stanley Beggs	
982 Strachan, David	
983 Strevens, George	
984 Struthers, Robert	
985 Strutt, Charles Henry	
Kamloops	
Kamloops, River street, north side...
Douglas Lake	
Salmon Arm	
Kamloops, 2nd avenue	
Kamloops, Lome street	
Karrrloops, River street, north side...
Kamloops, Dominion Hotel	
Karrrloops, Dominion Hotel	
Salmon Arm	
Kamloops, Lansdowne street  	
Salmon Arm	
Salmon Arm	
Salmon Arm	
Salmon Arm	
Kamloops, Queen's Hotel	
Grand Prairie	
North Thompson, Coldstream farm...
Kamloops, Dominion Hotel	
South Nicola	
Kamloops, Victoria street, south side.
Grand Prairie	
Salmon Arm	
Kamloops, Provincial Gaol	
Kamloops, Bank of B.C	
Kamloops, Victoria street, south side.
Quilchena	
Shuswap, Martin's ranch	
Grand Prairie	
Salmon Arm	
Salmon River	
Grand Prairie	
Kamloops	
Tappen Siding	
Kamloops, Dominion Hotel	
Notch Hill	
Stump Lake	
Nicola	
Kamloops, Church street, south side. .
Kamloops, Victoria street, south side.
Kamloops	
North Thompson	
Tappen Siding	
Tappen Siding	
Kamloops	
Salmon River	
Lakeside, Nicola	
Grand Prairie	
Kamloops, Church street, south side. .
North Thompson	
Duck's 	
Kamloops, Lome street	
Kamloops, River street, north side ...
Kamloops, Seymour street	
Kamloops, Seymour street	
Kamloops, Seymour street	
Kamloops, Seymour street	
Kanrloops, Victoria street	
Grand Prairie	
Grand Prairie	
North Thompson    	
Tappen Siding	
Duck's 	
Nicola	
Notch Hill	
Kamloops	
North Thompson River	
Kamloops, Church street, south side..
Farm hand
Hotel-keeper
Clerk
Farmer
Engineer
Brakeman
Student at surveying
Plasterer
Teamster
Farmer
Painter
Farmer
Farnrer
Farmer
Farmer
Cook
Farmer
Farmer-
Plumber
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer-
Farmer
Gaoler
Bank manager
Merchant
Labourer
Farmer
F'armer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Cook
Labourer-
Farm labourer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Merchant
Baker
Lum berm an
Farmer
Farmer
Cook
Farm-hand
Farmer
F'armer
F'armer
Compositor
Farmer
Lumberman
Sawyer
Watchmaker
Commission agent
Trainman
Clergyman
Cigar-maker
Bank accountant
Gentleman
Farmer
Farmer
Book-keeper
Farmer
Farm-hand
Farmer
Brakeman
Farmer
Clerk 200
Voters' List—North Riding of Yale District.
1898
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
986
987
988
989
990
991
992
993
994
995
996
997
998
999
1000
1001
1002
1003
1004
1005
1006
1007
1008
1009
1010
1011
1012
1013
1014
1015
1016
1017
1018
1019
1020
1021
1022
1023
1024
1025
1026
1027
1028
1029
1030
1031
1032
1033
1034
1035
1036
1037
1038
1039
1040
1041
1042
1043
1044
1045
1046
1047
1048
1049
1050
Stuart, James W	
Stuart, Matthew P	
Stuart, George	
Stuart, George John	
Sullivan, Michael	
Sullivan, Edward M	
Sullivan, Michael	
Sumner, Albert	
Sutherland, Granville	
Sutton, Alfred Martin  	
Swaine, Theodore	
Swan, William	
Sweeney, Thomas  	
Sweeney, William	
Sweeney, Charles James  	
Sweet, Kenneth	
Sweeton, Charles	
Tait, John	
Talbot, Arthur Gerald	
Tanuahill, Thomas  	
Tarrant, Walter Allan	
Tarry, James	
Taylor, John	
Taylor, Alexander George	
Taylor, Harvey Lermont	
Thibaudeau, William	
Thomas, Charles Edward	
Thomas, Herbert H	
Thomas, Herbert	
Thomas, Henry	
Thomas, Henry Ernest	
Thomas, William Heald	
Thomson, Andrew	
Thynne, Bevil Granville Carteret
Tighe, Arthur  	
Tobin, John Joseph	
Todd, James Jr	
Todd, Robert	
Todd, James	
Todd, Joseph C	
Todd, Joseph Jr	
Tolmie, John A	
Townson, Frank	
Tremblaiz, Hector	
Truax, Godfrey	
Tuck, Francis H	
Tunstall, James C	
Turner, Robert	
Turner, Robert K	
Vair, James	
Venn, Albert James	
Verlirrg, Bartholomew	
Vicars, John R. 0	
Wade, Mark Sweeton	
Wain, Charles Lewis	
Walker, Frank Warner	
Walker, George	
Walker, Donald	
Walker, James Donald	
Walker, Philip	
Wallace, William	
Walters, Thomas	
Walz, William	
Ward, Cecil W	
Ward, Arthur Brampton	
Kamloops	
Kamloops	
Nicola	
Kamloops, Cosmopolitan Hotel	
Shuswap	
Tranquille	
Notch Hill	
Salmon Arm	
Campbell Creek	
Nicola Lake	
Ducks	
Notch Hill	
Kamloops, Church street, south side.
Kamloops, Oriental Hotel	
Kamloops, Grand Pacific Hotel	
Glenemma	
Canoe Creek 	
Thompson River, near Kamloops	
Grand Prairie	
Nicola	
Kanrloops, Lome street	
Kamloops, Victoria street	
Shuswap, Ross' Ranch	
Kamloops, Victoria street	
Kanrloops, Victoria street	
Tranquille	
Nicola	
Nicola Lake	
Douglas Lake	
Grand Prairie	
Near Ducks	
Nicola	
North Thompson River    ...
Nicola	
Monte Creek	
Salmon Arm	
Campbell Creek	
South Thompson	
South Thompson	
Campbell Creek	
Campbell Creek	
Salmon Arm	
Kamloops, Dominion Hotel	
Kamloops, Colonial Hotel	
Canoe Creek ...   	
Kamloops, Nob Hill	
Kamloops, Victoria street, south side.
Salmon Arm	
Kamloops, Dominion Hotel	
Kamloops, Church street, south side.
Kamloops, Church street, south side.
Shuswap, Ross' ranch	
Kamloops, River street, north side ..
Kamloops	
Kamloops	
Kamloops, Lome street
Kamloops	
Campbell Creek	
Kamloops	
North Thompson River.
Salmon Arm	
Kamloops	
Kanrloops, Main street.
Kamloops	
Kamloops, Lome street
Conductor
Clerk
Saddler
Trapper-
Farmer
Miner
Farmer-
Farmer
Teamster
Physician
Farmer
Farmer
Fireman
Brakeman
Brakeman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farm-hand
Stock-raiser
Clerk
Wine merchant
Labourer
Contractor
Carpenter
Civil engineer
Clerk
Farmer-
Farm-hand
Labourer
Farnrer
Carpenter
F'armer
Farmer
Farm-hand
Farmer-
Farmer
Packer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farm-hand
School teacher-
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
District Reg. Titles
Book-keeper
Farmer
Clerk
Tinsmith
Trader
Labourer
Surveyor
Medical practitioner
Blacksmith
Brakeman
Miner
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Butcher
Barrister-at-law
Steamboat fireman 61 Vict.
Voters' List—North Riding of Yale District.
201
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
1051
1052
1053
1054
1055
1056
1057
1058
1059
1060
1061
1062
1063
1064
1065
1066
1067
1068
1069
1070
1071
1072
1073
1074
1075
1076
1077
1078
1079
1080
1081
1082
1083
1084
1085
1086
1087
1088
1089
1090
1091
1092
1093
1094
1095
1096
Ward, Elmar	
Ward, George Barker	
Warren, Wm. Arthur Algernon
Warren, Frederick 	
Watson, William	
Watts, William John	
Wells, Joseph Fleetwood	
Welsh, George Edward	
Whelarr, Edward John	
White, Joseph	
White, Charles Wilfred	
Whiteford, Daniel	
Whiteford, John	
Whittaker, William Henry....
Wilcox, Charles S	
Wilkie, William Spalding	
Wilkinson, Hugh	
Wilkinson, Walter Hugh	
Willett, Frank	
Williams, Edward	
Williams, Thomas H	
Williams, J oseph	
Williamson, Peter	
Willis, Joseph	
Willis, Daniel	
Wilson, Thomas Alexander....
Wilson, George	
Wilson, James	
Winney, Harry	
Winter-bottom, Harold	
Winter-bottom, Arthur	
Withrow, Frank	
Wolsey, David Upp	
Wolsey, John Hagan	
Wood) E. Stuart	
Wood, Wentworth  F  	
Woodland, James	
Woods, Richard Edward	
Woodside, John Hartley	
Woodward, Hiram  	
Woodward, Caleb	
Woolscy, Thomas Leslie	
Wright, George Alexander ....
Wright, Jarrres	
Young, Frederick E	
Young, Gerald Bland	
Kamloops, Lome street	
Kamloops, Lome street	
Salmon River    	
South Thompson 	
Sicamous	
Grand Prairie	
Kamloops	
Kamloops, Victoria street, north side
Kamloops, Dominion Hotel	
Kamloops	
Kamloops, Church street, north side.
Nicola	
Nicola	
Kamloops, Victoria street, north side
Kamloops, River street	
North Thompson	
North Thompson	
Kamloops	
Notch Hill	
Minnie Lake     ,
Kanrloops	
Notch Hill	
Kamloops, Dominion Hotel	
Craigellachie	
Craigellachie   	
North Thompson	
South Thompson	
Douglas Lake	
Nicola Lake	
Kamloops	
Kamloops, old H. B. House	
Kamloops	
Craigellachie	
Craigellachie	
Kamloops, Church street, north side.
Kamloops, Nob Hill	
Kamloops, Dominion Hotel	
Grarrd Prairie	
Karrrloops	
Kamloops	
Nicola Lake	
Craigellachie	
Grand Prairie    	
Kamloops, Abbott street	
Kamloops, Dominion Hotel	
Kamloops	
Marine engineer
Steamboat master
Farmer
Farmer
Trackman
Farmer
Mining Surveyor
Painter
Rancher
Brakeman
Cutter
Labourer
Farmer
Barrister-at-law
Saddler
Farmer
Farmer
Brakeman
Farmer
Stock-raiser
Miner
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Section foreman
Teacher
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Dairyman
Rancher
Miner
Rancher
Carpenter
Teacher-
Indian agent
Butcher-
Farmer
Merchant
Carpenter
Carpenter
Rancher
Farmer
Conductor
Brewer
F"erryman
Kamloops, 30th April, 1898.
Certified correct,
E. T. W. PEARSE,
Collector of Voters, North Riding of Yale Electoral District.
VICTORIA, li. C.:
Printeo. by Richard Wolfkndrn, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty 

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0214228/manifest

Comment

Related Items