Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF NEW WESTMINSTER. British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1882

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0065663.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0065663.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0065663-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0065663-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0065663-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0065663-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0065663-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0065663-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0065663-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0065663.ris

Full Text

 45 Vic.
Voters' List—New Westminster District.
107
LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE
IN THE
ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF NEW WESTMINSTER.
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling.
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Ashwell, George Randall.
Arthur, James	
Arthur, James Henry....
Anderson, Peter Lonzo...
Anderson Jacob	
Aitkins, James  	
Anderson, Albert Gray...
Anderson, Henry	
Andrew, John	
Allard, Jason 0	
Adams, Thomas	
Adams, Joseph	
Anderson, Alexander N..
Arnold, Edward John....
Anderson, Erick	
Apuant, George	
Arnold, Frank	
Armstrong, John	
Aggasiz, Lewis Arthur...
20 Barker, Henry	
21 Barker, William Henry ..
22 Barker, John	
23 Banford, George	
24 Bell, William	
25 Bell, John	
26 Bateson, Henry	
27Bicknell,  Charles	
28 Bremridge, William	
29 Brewer, William John ...
30 Boyd, Hugh	
31 Betts, Elijah John	
32 Brown, Edward Sloane.. .
33 Booth, James William ...
34 Benson, Henry Deane....
35 Byrom, George  	
36 Bales, Henry Pennington.
37 Barnes, John	
38 Burton, Ralph	
39 Baker, Peter	
40|Boake, Benjamin	
41|Boake, Wellington E	
42 Barnes, Martin Philip ...
43 Barnes, Samuel William .
44 Bell, James	
45 Burr, Joseph Benjamin...
46 Bicknell, David	
47 Boothroyd, George	
4S Best, James	
49 Bailey, William Stevens..
50 Brown, Robert Annan ...
51 Brighouse, Samuel	
52 Baxter, William	
53 Brewseau, Latter	
54 Benson, John B	
55 Bloomfield, Charles	
56 Binnie, Thomas	
57 Best, James	
Chilliwhack 	
Centreville	
do	
Sumass	
Langley Prairie	
Langley	
Maple Ridge	
New Westminster District
Sumass    ,
Langley	
New Westminster District.
do. do.
Mud Bay	
New Westminster District.
Langley	
Maple Ridge	
Sumass	
Township Surrey	
Ferny Coombe	
Sumass	
do	
Chilliwhack 	
do	
do	
do	
Harrison River	
Chilliwhack 	
New Westminster District
Mud Bay	
North Arm    	
do	
do	
South Arm  	
do	
do	
Matsqui	
do	
do	
Langley 	
do.
do	
Boundary Bay	
do	
New Westminster District
Crescent Creek	
Matsqui	
Mud Bay   	
New Westminster District
Chilliwhack 	
New Westminster District.
North Arm	
Boundary Bay  	
Langley	
Boundary Bay 	
New Westminster   	
New Westminster District.
Maple Ridge ,
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Stonemason
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Accountant
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Cook
Farmer
Stonemason 108
Voters' List—New Westminster District.
1881
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling.
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
7S
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
Beaton, Duncan	
Barnet, Charles	
Burr, William Henry, Jur...
Bartlett, Charles	
Barber, Charles	
Barber, John	
Bartlett, Thomas	
Best, Arthur	
Beckman, William	
Bell, John	
Buse, William Henry	
Bronson,  Ephraim	
Bell, John Edward	
Boyd, John James	
Bankwall, John	
Brown, Archibald M	
Brown, David W	
Brown, William	
Blackstock, Robert	
Craswell, John	
Chadsey, George Washington
Chadsey, William	
Chadsey, James Lonson	
Chadsey, Chester	
Campbell, Ronald	
Clark, George	
Clark, Samuel J	
Coulbeck, Thomas	
Chapman, Emanuel	
Challenger, William John...
Chantrell, John Barstow ....
Campbell, Robert	
Campbell, James Charles....
Connor, Grange	
Cromarty, William	
Cromarty, David	
Campbell, William Moore. ..
Cudlip, William Henry	
Coulthard, John Haming....
Cromarty, James	
Campbell, John	
99 Chantrell, Henry Denis	
100 Clark, William	
101 Culverwell, Charles Robert..
102 Carroll, Bartholomew	
103 Cox, Marcus	
104 Callaghan, Jeremiah	
105 Conner, Samuel	
106 Conner, Edward	
107 Campbell, Allan	
108 Callaghan, Daniel	
109 Cameron, Nicol	
110 Cochrane, John	
111 Cridland, Charles	
112 Cook, Edward A	
113 Cook, James Gilbert	
114 Crawford, Alexander	
115 Cameron, Neil	
116 Currie, John	
117 Clark, James	
118 Chapman, John	
119 Chapman, Benjamin	
120 Cawley, Samuel	
121 Calder, Peter	
122 Cassody, Joseph	
123 Cann, George Whitfield   	
124 Deroche, Joseph	
125 Disbrey, William	
126 Dunville, Theophilus	
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
New Westminster District.
Mud Bay	
South Arm	
Chilliwhack 	
do	
do	
do	
Maple Ridge	
Boundary Bay  	
Chilliwhack  	
do	
Stave River   	
Maple Ridge	
Langley	
New Westminster   	
Hall's Prairie	
do. 	
do	
Maple Ridge	
Chilliwhack 	
Sumass   	
do	
do	
do	
do	
Chilliwhack  	
do	
do	
do	
Harrison River	
Mud Bay   	
New Westminster District.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.     1
Sumass   	
Langley	
do	
do	
do	
Mud Bay   	
Langley	
Boundary Bay  	
Langley	
do	
Maple Ridge	
Mud Bay    	
Maple Ridge	
Langley	
Maple Ridge	
Coquitlam River 	
North Arm	
do.        	
Maple Ridge   	
do. 	
South Arm	
Langley	
New Westminster   	
New Westminster District.
Chilliwhack  	
do	
do	
Hall's Prairie    	
New Westminster District.
Surrey Municipality   	
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Dairyman
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Tinsmith
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Sumass    (Teamster
Harrison River iMiliman
Chilliwhack   iFarmer 45 Vic.
Voters' List—New Westminster District.
109
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling.
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
1.77
178
179
180
1S1
182
183
184
1S5
186
18"
190
191
192
193
194
DeBeck, Howard Ludlow	
Dawson, Henry	
Deas, John Sullivan	
Darche, Joseph	
Douglas, Adam	
Daniels, John	
Daniels, William	
Daniels, Dan	
Davis, Henry	
Daniels, Alfred Henry	
Donnally, John	
Dunn, Alexander	
Derby, Ellis Luther	
Dodgson, Lewis	
Duncan, William Archibald .
Docksteader, Daniel	
English, John	
Emptage, William	
Elkines, James	
Errington, Thomas	
Edge, Samuel	
Edge, William	
Edge, Samuel	
Eburne, William Henry.
Fisher, James	
Forsythe, John	
Farr, Joseph	
Foster, William Palmer....
Ferris, William Douglas, Sr.
Ferris, William Douglas, Jr.
Fraser, Thomas	
Freeman, Alfred	
Falerdo, Noel	
Ferguson, John 	
Fox, James	
Fallis, Henry	
Fitzpatrick, John	
Finlaison, James	
Ferguson, Hector	
Fernihough, John Charles..
Freeman, Thomas	
Gillanders, William L	
Gillanders, Donald	
Gillanders, Clark Wesley..
Garner, Robert Craig	
Greer, Samuel	
Gibson, George	
Gilpin, William	
Gossett, William Ira	
Grafton, Charles William .
Greenham, Thomas	
Godfrey, John	
Garripie, George Francois.
Green, Arthur Robert ....
Green, Charles Frederick..
Gillon, Gabriel   	
Grose, William	
Gibbs, William Willison ..
Greyell, Edward	
Gray, James	
Green, John	
Greyell, Emanuel	
Greyell, Abel	
Good, George	
Gibson, George	
Gibson, Beattie	
Gibson, John	
Gibson James ,	
New Westminster District Contractor
Maple Ridge Farmer
Deas Island    Fish curer
Matsqui Farmer
do Farmer
North Arm     Farmer
do.  Farmer
do.           Farmer-
South Arm     Farmer
North Arm    Farmer
New Westminster District Engineer
Langley Minister
Riverside    Civil Engineer
Barnston Island    Farmer
New Westminster District Farmer
Maple Ridge Farmer
Sumass    Farmer
Langley Servant
do Farmer
North Arm     Farmer
Langley Farmer
do Farmer
Maple Ridge Farmer
North Arm    Farmer
Chilliwhack   Farmer
do.  Farmer
Farr's Landing Farmer
Annacis Island Farmer
North Arm     Farmer
do.  Farmer
do.  Farmer
Langley Farmer
do Labourer
New Westminster District Farmer
do. do.  Farmer
Upper Sumass   Teamster
Maple Ridge Farmer
New Westminster District General Dealer
Maple Ridge Farmer
New Westminster District Farmer
Pitt River Farmer
Chilliwhack   Farmer
do.  Farmer
do.  Farmer
do.  Trader
do. '. Farmer
do.  Farmer
Mud Bay     Farmer
New Westminster District Stockraiser
do. do.  Builder
do. do.  Labourer
do. do.  Labourer
North Arm     Farrner
South Arm     Farmer
do.  Farmer
Burton's Prairie    Farmer
Langley Farmer
do Storekeeper
Chilliwhack Farmer
Serpentine Flats  Farmer
South Arm Farmer
Chilliwhack  Farmer
do.  Farmer
do.  Farmer
do.  Farmer
do.  jFarmer
do.  :Farmer
do.  iFarmer 110
Voters' List—New Westminster District.
1881
No,
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling.
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
247
248
249
250
251
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
Graff, Moses	
Graham, Robert	
Gillies, John	
Gillies, James	
Gillanders, Milton Fletcher
Hall, Matthew	
Hall, Edward	
Hall, William	
Hardison, John	
Henderson, Thomas	
Hammond, John	
Harris, Wellington	
Holmes, William  	
Howison, George Henry ..,
Howison, William Justus .
Hunt, Charles	
Hawkins, Albeu	
Houston, James	
Hunter, Charles Halbert ..
Hunter, John Halbert	
Harper, Alexander	
Herring, Arthur May	
Hume, Robert	
Hinch, David	
Hanson, Leonard Perry ...
Hinch, John	
Hall, Joseph	
Harris, James S	
Hintz, Jacob	
Hall, Edward Taylor	
Haney, Thomas	
Hendry, John	
Henderson, Arthur Colton.
Hoy, Richard	
Herrington, Eli	
Hintz, Claus	
Huck, Abraham	
Howison, Justus William..
Hamion,  Thomas	
Hicks, Christopher George
Hammond, William	
Innes, William
Innes, Adam	
Irving, Adam	
Isaac, William ....
Isaacson, Isaac....
Irvine, Christopher
Irving, Robert	
Johnston, Thomas	
Jackson, Adam 	
Jenkins, William 	
Johnson, Ninian Clark	
James, James	
Jolly, John	
Johnson, Philip	
Johnston, James    	
Johnston, Isaac S 	
Jemmett, William Sugden	
Johnson, Robert	
Johnson, John	
Johnson, William	
Jordan, John 	
Jamos, Thomas   j Maple Ridge
Jeziner, Joseph j Hall's Prairie
Jesson, Ferdinand Wenzell Sea Island ..
Johnson, Henry ! Sumass   	
Mud Bay   	
New Westminster District.
do. do.
do.                 do.
Chilliwhack  	
Sumass   	
do	
Chilliwhack  	
do	
Maple Ridge	
do. 	
Pitt River	
New Westminster District.
do. do.
Maple Ridge	
Boundary Bay 	
Matsqui	
Langley	
South Arm	
do	
New Westminster District.
do. do.
do. do.
Maple Ridge	
New Westminster District.
Maple Ridge	
Sumass   	
Mud Bay   	
Hall's Prairie	
New Westminster District.
Maple Ridge	
New Westminster District.
Cheam 	
Langley	
Chilliwhack 	
Hall's Prairie	
New Westminster District.
do. do.
Langley	
New Westminster District.
Maple Ridge   	
Langley	
do	
Maple Ridge	
do. 	
Langley	
New Westminster District.
do. do.
Harrison River	
New Westminster   	
Fraser River 	
Kanaka Prairie	
Langley	
do	
Mud Bay   	
do	
do	
New Westminster District.,
New Westminster District..
Mud Bay   	
do	
Boundary Bay  	
261 Kennedy, James I New Westminster District.
Farmer
Farmer
Lumberman
Lumberman
Farmer
Stonemason
Farmer
Stonemason
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Druggist
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Methodist Minister
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Millwright
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Clerk
Farmer
Miller
Farmer
Farmer
Farmeri
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Clerk
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Nil
Stonemason
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith 45 Vic.
Voters' List—New Westminster District.
Ill
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling.
262
263
264
265
266
267
268
269
270
271
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
279
280
281
282
283
284
285
286
287
288
289
290
291
292
Kipp, Henry	
Kipp, Isaac	
Kennedy, Robert 	
Kells, Henry 	
Knowles, James	
Kilgour, Alexander   ....
Kirkland, Herbert John
Kidd, Thomas	
Kent, William   	
Kitchen, Thomas E ....
Kipp, Alfred  	
Knox, James  	
King, John R	
Keith, Ezekiel B	
Kirkland, John	
Lewis, Thomas   	
Laidlaw, James A	
Lee, Walter	
Ladner, William Henry
Ladner, Thomas Ellis   ..
Lane, William	
Lehman, Isaac	
Larmon, Nathaniel	
Lehman, Samuel	
Lundy, Samuel  	
Levi. Thomas	
Lapum, Jesse Shibley   ..
Latimer, John	
Lacroix, Michael	
Levar, Moses 	
Lund, August Oscar
293 Melville, Henry.
294 Miller, David William.
295 Musselwhite, John..
296 Munro, James.
297 Munro, William H.
298 Murchison, Findley
299 Martin, Serril Jacob
300 Main, George Brown.
301 Mitchell, Nathaniel.
302 Morrison, Kenneth
303 Mayo
304 Maxwell, John.
305 Murchison, Alexander
306 Murray, John .
307 Murray, Paul
308 Mackie, James
309 Mackie, Robert
310 Mole, Henry
311 Murray, William .
312 Mason, Anthony.
313 Magee, George Edwin.
314 Malton, Hiram.
315 Morrice, George .
316 Matheson, Donald John .
317 Magee, Seymour.
318Medd, William.
319 Metcalfe, James G.
320 Myghton, Joseph.
321 Magee, William James.
322 Miller, James
323 Mitchell, William .
324 Aiahood, Alexander Longmore.
325 Mitchell, Alexander.
326 Mattheson, Robert
327 Miller, James .
328 Murray, Alexander ,
329 Martin, ISorman	
330
Chilliwhack 	
do	
Sumass   	
Serpentine River	
New Westminster District.
North Arm    	
New Westminster   	
South Arm	
do	
Chilliwhack  	
do	
South Arm	
Maple Ridge	
Sumass   	
Ladner's Landing	
Sumass   	
Jervis Inlet   	
South Arm	
do	
do	
Sumass   	
itsqui	
Langley	
Matsqui	
Hall's Prairie 	
Maple Ridge	
Chilliwhack 	
New Westminster District.
St Mary's Mission	
New Westminster District.
Hall's Prairie	
Sumass   	
do	
do	
Chilliwhack ..
do.
Langley	
Boundary Bay
South Arm	
do	
Langley	
Derby	
Langley	
do	
do	
do	
do	
do	
North Arm	
Langley	
North Arm	
do	
New Westminster District..
Harrison River	
New Westminster District..
Point Garry   	
Langley	
New Westminster District..
Maple Ridge	
North Arm	
do	
New Westminster District..
Mud Bay partner
New Westminster District Farmer
Ladner's Landing Carpenter
New Westminster District Farmer
Langley Parmer
New Westminster District Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Contractor
Farmer
Physician and Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Lumberman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer \
Lumberman
Cooper
Farmer
Merchant
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miller, Samuel |North Arm
I Farmer 112
Voters' List—New Westminster District.
1881
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling.
331
332
333
334
335
336'
337
338
339
340
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
348
349
350
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
363
364
365
366
367
368
369
370
371
372
373
374
375
376
377
378
379
380
381
382
383
384
385
386
387
388
389
390
391
392
393
394
395
393
Morrison, Angus	
Morgan, Thomas Francis	
McGillivray, Donald	
McConnell, James	
McLean, Daniel	
McKay, Godfrey	
McDonald, William	
McKenny, John	
McDougall, Alexander	
Mclver, John	
McKee, John	
McDonald, Hector	
McColl, William	
McKee, James	
Mclnnes, James	
McKee, Robert	
McDonald, Colin	
McKenzie, John	
McKee, Robert	
McKee, William	
McKee, John, jr	
McArthur, Angus	
McCleery, Samuel	
McCee, Hugh	
McCleery, Fitzgerald	
McPhail, Alexander	
McDougall, William Campbell.
McLean, Donald H	
McKenzie, George	
McLean, Alexander, Jr	
McLean, Alexander, Senr	
McAdam, James, Sr	
McAdam, James, Jr	
McKee, Alfred	
Mclver, Murdock	
Mclver, Kenneth	
McLean, Donald K	
McAdam, Edward	
McMartin, David	
McMillen, Thomas	
McDonald, Hugh	
Mclntyre, Archy	
McConnell, John	
McBride, William	
McKay, David	
Mclnnes, Angus	
Mclnnes, Charles	
McLean, Donald	
McKamey, Robert Granville...
McLean, Alexander	
McClughan, Samuel	
McBride, Thomas	
McCrae, George	
McKeever, George	
McKendry, Edward	
McKee, David Alexander	
McMillan, Donald Mattheson ..
McKenzie, William Alexander.
New Westminster District..
Maple Ridge	
Sumass	
Chilliwhack   ,
Harrison River	
do	
Chilliwhack 	
Pitt Meadows   	
Mud Bay	
Maple Ridge	
Boundary Bay 	
South Arm	
Matsqui	
do	
Langley	
do	
do	
do	
Boundary Bay 	
do. 	
do	
North Arm	
do	
do	
do	
New Westminster District.
Mud Bay	
Langley	
South Arm •	
Pitt River	
do	
Langley	
do	
Hall's Prairie	
Langley	
do	
Pitt Lake  	
Langley	
do	
New Westminster District.
North Arm	
New Westminster District.
do. do.
North Arm	
Sumass   	
New Westminster District,
do. do.
Pitt River	
Kanaka Prairie  	
Ladner's Landing	
Langley	
New Westminster District.
North Arm	
Chilliwhack  	
New Westminster District.
Boundary Bay 	
Chilliwhack 	
Surrey	
Newlove, George Sumass	
Nelmes, David, Thomas Chilliwhack 	
Newton, George New Westminster	
Nelson, William I Maple Ridge	
Nicholson, Malcolm Matsqui	
Nowell, Reuben Chilliwhack 	
Norris, Robert Langley	
Nelson, Martin New Westminster District.
Lumberman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
F armer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Ship-carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Lumberman
Lumberman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Lumberman
Farmer
Farmer
Shoemaker
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Jeweller
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
397 O'Brien, Michael Mud Bay Farmer
398 O'Brien, Edward 'Boundary Bay   !Farmer
399i01iver, John |New Westminster District iFarmer 45 Vic.
Voters' List—New Westminster District.
113
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling.
400
401
402
403
404
405
406
407
408
409
410
411
412
413
414
415
416
417
418
419
420
421
422
423
424
425
426
427
428
429
430
431
432
433
434
435
436
437
438
439
440
441
442
443
444
445
446
447
448
449
450
451
452
453
454
455
456
457
458
459
460
461
462
463
464
465
466
467
Owens, John	
Peers, Alexander	
Pike, WTilliam	
Parmeter, Thomas	
Passmore, Samuel	
Perkins, William	
Peterson, John	
Pickles, William	
Pike Caleb	
Pickard, Elisha	
Ponting, George	
Patterson, Joseph	
Page, Zeans Daniel	
Pybus, William	
Page, Francis	
Phare, Richard	
Parkinson, William	
Purdy, Lenton Woodworth.
Pickard, John Wesley   ....
Pendell, Cornelius	
Passingham, Francis	
Patterson, James	
Pearson, Solomon Mann....
Reece, Jonathan	
Reeves, Amram	
Richards, Charles Morgan..
Ryder, John Ferris	
Ryder, Cory Spencer	
Rodick, Thomas	
Rowling, William Henry...
Richards, Charles Knox....
Robson, Daniel James	
Row, William	
Robertson, Robert	
Robertson, Samuel	
Robinson, John	
Robertson, Thomas	
Ross, Lawley	
Robinson, James	
Reisterer, Charles	
Reisterer, Robert	
Robertson, Charles	
Rine, Tom	
Ross, Llewellyn Gerald ....
Richardson, William	
Roulston, George	
Ritchie, James	
Rawleson, George	
Reid, David Hanly	
Reynolds, John	
Rowan, Duncan	
Shelford, John	
Shannon, Samuel	
Shannon, Joseph	
Shannon, William	
Stinson, Thomas	
Shepherd, Edgar	
Smith, Robert	
Slaven, John	
Syson, James	
Scratchley, William James .
Smith, James Gowan	
Supplien, John	
Sanders, Alfred Woodhouse
Sutherby, John Ringrose ...
Shewell, Walter	
Shannon, Thomas	
Sword, Colin Buchanan	
Serpentine Flats ,
Chilliwhack 	
Mud Bay	
South Arm	
Fraser River	
Mission 	
Sumass	
Harris' Slough  	
Mud Bay	
Langley	
North Arm	
Langley	
do	
South Arm	
Ladner's Landing	
Kanaka Prairie	
Maple Ridge	
New Westminster District.
Serpentine Valley 	
Canoe Pass	
St. Mary's Mission 	
Chilliwhack  	
Lulu Island	
Chilliwhack 	
do	
Sumass   	
Chilliwhack 	
do	
Pitt River Road  	
North Arm	
do	
do	
Sumass   	
Maple Bidge	
do. 	
Serpentine River	
Langley	
do	
New Westminster District.
Hall's Prairie	
do	
Maple Ridge	
New Westminster District.
Langley	
Maple Ridge	
New Westminster	
Upper Sumass	
Langley	
North Arm	
New Westminster District.
do. do.
Chilliwhack  	
do	
do	
do	
Boundary Bay 	
Maple Ridge	
do. 	
New Westminster District.
Maple Ridge	
North Arm	
do	
do	
South Arm	
do	
do	
Sumass  	
|Matsqui	
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk
Teamster
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Steamboat Owner
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Lumberman
Farmer
Miller
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Woodsman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Teamster
Farmer
Farmer 114
Voters' List—New Westminster District.
1881
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling.
468
469
470
471
472
473
474
475
476
477
478
479
480
481
482
483
484
485
486
487
488
489
490
491
492
493
494
495
496
497
498
499
500
501
502
503
504
505
506
507
508
509
510
511
512
513
514
515
516
517
518
519
520
521
522
523
Sullivan, Thomas Peter ...
Shaves, William S	
Sharpe, Edward Albert ...
Stevenson, John	
Snuggs, Charles S	
Schafer, Arnold	
Smith, James	
Southard, Henry	
Shaver, Jordan	
Stevenson, Robert	
Stott, Stanley	
Smith, Andrew	
Saunders, William	
Scott, John Reese	
Sweetman, Matthew	
Stender, C. H	
Schoenhardtz, Frederick ..
Scott, James	
Stewart, Donald	
Sprott, John Houdie	
Searle, Ernest Kelly	
Sexsmith, Charles Garrett.
Sexsmith, John Wesley ...
Smith, Alexander Gordon .
Stewart, Donald McCrae..
Steves, Wanoah	
Stteet, Arthur John	
Stewart, John	
Stewart, Finlay	
524
525
526
527
528
529
530
531
532
533
534
535
Thompson, Robert	
Thompson, Andrew....
Thompson, Thomas....
Toop, Hector	
Toop, Sampson	
Todd, Joseph Charlton.
Tasker, William	
Turner, George	
Taylor, James	
Todd, James	
Turner, John, Jr	
Towle, Wilson	
Titmus, Samuel	
Todd, John Bixley ....
Turnbull, William	
Tait, Charles M	
Thompson, Alexander .
Thompson, William ...
Thorne, Squire Stroud .
Tretheway, James	
Towle, David Upton ...
Towle, George A	
Thomson, Edwin	
Vedder, Volkert	
Vedder, Adam Swart
Vanetta, William Henry.
Viecarri, Robert 	
Wells, Allan Casey	
Wells, John	
Wells, David	
Wilder, Daniel Sanford	
Williams, Lorenzo Dow
Wilson, Charles	
Webb, Horatio	
Whitchurch, Albert James.
Webster, George	
Whitfield, John	
Whitfield, Randolph	
Woodward, Caleb	
Boundary Bay 	
Langley	
South Arm	
Mud Bay   	
Brownville	
Hall's Prairie	
Maple Ridge	
Sumass   	
New Westminster District.
Chilliwhack 	
New Westminster District.
Chilliwhack 	
Sapperton  	
Coquitlam River 	
Chilliwhack  	
Hall's Prairie	
do. 	
Maple Ridge	
Mud Bay	
North Arm	
Sapperton 	
North Arm	
do	
New Westminster District.
Sumass 	
Lulu Island	
Sumass	
Mud Bay	
do	
Chilliwhack 	
do.       _   	
Harrison River  ..
Sumass	
do	
Langley	
South Arm	
Matsqui	
Langley 	
Mud Bay	
do	
Langley 	
do	
Boundary Bay
New Westminster
Chilliwhack	
do	
Boundary Bay.
Sumass	
Matsqui	
Langley	
do	
Boundary Bay	
Sumass.
do.    ..
Langley.
do.     .
Chilliwhack...,
do	
do	
do	
Sumass	
do	
Chilliwhack
Harrison River
do.
Chilliwhack
do	
do	
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Lumberman
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Cook
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer and Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Lumberman
Butcher
Stonemason
Farmer
Farmer
Surveyor
Blacksmith
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Missionary^
Farmer
Farmer
Yeoman
Miller and millwright
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Yeoman
Farmer
Dairyman
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Dairyman
Lumberman
Lumberman
Shoemaker
Shoemaker
Farmer 45 Vic.
Voters' List—New Westminster District.
115
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Profession, trade, or calling.
536
537
538
539
540
541
542
543
544
545
546
547
548
549
550
551
552
553
554
555
556
557
558
559
560
Woodward, William	
Woods, Christopher	
Woods, Robert	
Wade, Francis Edward	
Wells, Joshua Willard	
Wark, Henry	
Williams, Alexander	
Williams, Alfred	
Wheler, Mark	
Williams, Harket Halcomb....
Will, William	
Williams, Robert Chilliwhack
Woodward, Dan ILulu Island
Mud Bay	
North Arm	
do	
Fraser River	
Mission	
Langley	
Derby	
Lower Fraser	
Chilliwhack	
New Westminster District.
Sumass	
Williams, John Wallace.
Wales, George	
Wilson, John	
Woodward, Nathan
Williams, Alfred .. .
Wright, Robert ....
Woodward, John...
Young, Charles T	
York, Thomas	
Yeomans, Charles	
Yeomans, Richard Stephen.
Yorkson, Ebenezer	
South Arm	
New Westminster District.
Sumass	
South Arm	
Chowasson	
Boundary Bay	
Mud Bay	
Chilliwhack	
Sumass	
Langley	
New Westminster District
Langley	
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Trader
Farmer
Manager
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Butcher
Farmer
Plasterer
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Fanner
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
New Westminster, B.C.,
August 23rd, 1881.
J. C. HUGHES,
Collector.
561
562
563
564
565
566
567
568
569
570
571
572
573
574
575
576
577
578
579
580
581
582
583
584
585
586
587
588
589
590
591
592
593
594
Burrard Inlet Polling Div
Alexander, Richard Henry
Alexander, James John ...
Ashton, Thomas 	
Atkins, Edmund Arthur ..
Baker, Richard...
Baker, John	
Beaty, John	
Beard, Robert	
Black, Thomas   ..
Black, George	
Bone, James	
Brew, George ....
Burr, Hugh	
Boyd, John Craig
Baker, Frank	
Bourey, Eugene ..
Bone, George T...
Cadwallader, Evan	
Camp, James	
Champagne, Gilbert	
Chick, James Henry	
Clinton, Thomas	
Cordiner, Peter	
Cota, Francis	
Cottrell, John Austin	
Coldwell, Charles Augustus.
Cunningham, Joseph	
Challenger, William John..
Colbeck, William	
Currin, Simon	
Comerford, Lawrence	
Caul, Sydney	
Davidson, John Granville, Burrard Inlet ..
Dempsey, John  Moodyville, Burrard Inlet.
ision
Burrard Inlet
do.
Moodyville ..
do.
do	
Burrard Inlet	
English Bay    	
Burrard Inlet	
do. 	
do. 	
do. 	
Granville, Burrard Inlet ..
Burrard Inlet	
do	
do	
South Arm, Burrard Inlet.
Burrard Inlet, Moodyville .
Moodyville ...
do.
Burrard Inlet .
do.
Jervis Inlet ..
Hastings Mill
Burrard Inlet
Moodyville ...
Burrard Inlet
Howe Sound .
do.
Moodyville ..
English Bay .
Moodyville ..
Burrard Inlet
Clerk
Clerk
Stevedore
Millman
Millman
Millman
Lumberman
Lumberman
Lumberman
Butcher
Millman
Labourer
Farmer
Miner
Stevedore
Lumberman
Lumberman
Carpenter
Gardener
Logger
Millman
Lumberman
Blacksmith
Millman
Lumberman
Millman
Lumberman
Lumberman
Surveyor of Lumber
Lumberman
Lumberman
Lumberman
Lumberman
Millman 116
Voters' List—New Westminster District.
1881
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling.
Burrard Inlet Polling Division.—
595
596
597
598
599
600
601
602
603
604
605
606
607
608
609
610
611
612
613
614
615
616
617
618
619
620
621
622
623
624
625
626
627
628
629
630
631
632
633
634
635
636
637
638
639
640
641
642
643
644
645
646
647
648
649
650
651
652
653
654
655
Deneen, William	
Donnelly, Peter	
Devlin, Joseph	
Dickinson, Millard Emerson.
Duffy, Robert	
Eaton, William
Eaton, George..
Eggie, William.
Erwin, Walter .
Fannin, John	
Farris, Charles	
Fisher, Thomas	
Foster, William	
Frost, William Francis	
Frost, Henry Thomas	
Ferry, Ira	
Fraser, Angus Carmiehael.
Fraser, James	
Fraser, Allen  	
Gagenon, Francis
Gilly, George
Godden, Henry. ..
Griffin, Joseph ...
Glascow, David ..
Griffith, Joseph ..
Goddard, George .
Harvey, Henry	
Hendry, William	
Hall, John 	
Halpenny, John	
Handcock, John	
Hamilton, George	
Henderson, William	
Hodgson, Richard Whittam.
Hookway, Thomas	
Hutton, George	
Harbell, Oliver Goldsmith...
Hawks, Joseph	
Jones, Humphrey Owen.
Johnston, Alexander	
Kinkade, Thomas
Kelly, Philip ....
King, Alfred	
Laing, Charles Lionel.
Law, Andrew	
Lewis, Colby 	
Lennahan, John	
Lockhart, James King ,
Lobb, James	
Laschepell, Leon	
Mackie, William	
Mannion, Joseph	
Mathews, Samuel	
Myers, Christian	
Merchant, George	
Marwick, James Holland.
May, Anthony	
Michaud, Maximilian... .
Millman, Robert	
Milligan, David Shibley..
Montgomery, James	
Burrard Inlet ...
do.
Moodyville, B. I.
Burrard Inlet ...
Burrard Inlet	
Granville	
Burrard Inlet	
Continued.
British Columbia Camp
Granville, B. I	
Hastings, B. I	
Howe Sound	
Burrard Lilet	
Howe Sound .
Jervis Inlet ..
Burrard Inlet
Moodyville ..
Hastings	
Jervis Inlet	
Granville 	
B. C. Camp	
Burrard Inlet	
do	
Howe Sound	
do	
North Arm, F. R.
do.
do	
do	
North Arm, B. I.
Howe Sound ....
North Arm, B. I.
Burrard Inlet ...
Hastings Mill....
Moodyville	
do	
Burrard Inlet	
Moodyville	
Granville	
Burrard Inlet..
Granville, B. I.
Burrard Inlet.
do.
do.
do.
Howe Sound .
Moodyville ..,
Jervis Inlet ..
Moodyville...
do.      ...
Burrard Inlet.
do.
Granville	
Moodyville ..
Burrard Inlet.
Moodyville...
Burrard Inlet
do.
Hastings	
Moodyville ...
do.
Burrard Inlet.
Lumberman
Saloon-keeper
Miner
Lumberman
Lumberman
Lumberman
Lumberman
Woodsman
Lumberman
Shoemaker
Lumberman
Lumberman
Lumberman
Carpenter
Millman
Lumberman
Lumberman
Lumberman
Lumberman
Millman
Ship carpenter
Stevedore
Engineer
Lumberman
Hotel-keeper
Blacksmith
Clerk
Lumberman
Farmer
Lumberman
Farmer
Lumberman
Blacksmith
Engineer
Carpenter
Stevedore
Master mariner
Lumberman
Carpenter
Butcher
Fisherman
Lumberman
Lumberman
Surveyor of Lumbe
Lumberman
Millman
Lumberman
Machinist
Logger
Shingle maker
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Millman
Engineer
Steamboating
Machinist
Logger
Hotel-keeper
Carpenter
Clerk
Lumberman 45 Vic.
Voters' List—New Westminster District.
117
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling.
Burrard Inlet Polling Division.-
656 Maloney, Henry	
657 Mackie, William Hamilton..
658 Moonay, John	
659 Moria, Narcisse	
660^Mouatt, Ainslie James	
661 Manley, Joseph Benjamin ...
662 McCormic, James	
663 McArthur, James 	
664 McArthur, Peter Alexander .
665 McCallum, John	
666 McCord, Benjamin Cameron.
667 McDonald, John	
668 McDonald, Duncan	
669 McEachern, John Donald ...
670 McEwan, William	
671 McGillale, Michael Spene ...
672 McGregor, Donald	
673 McNeely, Thomas	
674 McNaughton, Donald	
675 McCrimmon, Kenneth	
676 Nelson, Hugh	
677|Neland, Benjamin.
678
679
680
681
682
683
684
685
686
687
690
691
692
693
694
695
696
697
698
699
700
701
702
703
704
Olson, Charles
Oliver, Joseph.
Patterson, Joseph	
Perkins, Harris Allard ...
Plant, Peter	
Phibbs, John	
Proctor, Sherwin	
Preston, Robert	
Pritchard, Thomas Henry
Powers, Harris Manly.	
Smith, Henry	
Soule, William Henry
Springer, Benjamin...
Stalker, Hugh	
Smith, Robert	
Spear, William Knox .
Savoy, George	
Summerville, William
Searl, James	
Strang, John Fielden .
Thain, Murray Wilson ,
Trim, Harry	
Thompson, William ...
VanBramer, James	
Wilson, Benjamin Henry.
Continued.
Moodyville, B.
Burrard Inlet ..
Moodyville
do
Burrard Inlet...
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
North Arm, B. I
Moodyville ....
English Bay ...
South Arm, B. I
Burrard Inlet ..
Howe Sound ...
Jervis Inlet ....
Burrard Inlet ..
do.
do.
I.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
North Arm, B. I.
Burrard Inlet
do	
Howe Sound	
English Bay	
Granville, B. I.  .
Burrard Inlet	
Quinn, Peter  do.
Rivers, Peter Moodyville
do	
Burrard Inlet	
Moodyville	
do	
Hastings Mill, B. I
Burrard Inlet	
Hastings Mill, B. I.
Moodyville	
Burrard Inlet......
do	
Moodyville . .
Jervis Inlet..
Burrard Inlet.
do.
Granville, B. I.
Ship carpenter
Woodsman
Lumberman
Lumberman
Clerk
Sawyer
Woodsman
Machinist
Lumberman
Lumberman
Lumberman
Clerk
Lumberman
Lumberman
Fireman
Lumberman
Lumberman
Carpenter
Carpenter
Lumberman
Lumber merchant
Lumberman
Labourer
Engineer
Lumberman
Lumberman
Lumberman
Lumberman
Lumberman
Logger
Barber
Lumberman
Lumberman
Millman
Machinist
Stevedore
Accountant
Engineer
Millman
Lumberman
Shingle maker
Machinist
Lumberman
Millman
Stevedore
Lumberman
Lumberman
Steamboating
Merchant
Certified Correct,
J. MILLER,
Collector.

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0065663/manifest

Comment

Related Items