Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

RETURN To an Order of the House for a Return showing the names of those paying fees, and the amount paid… British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1902

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0064207.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0064207.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0064207-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0064207-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0064207-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0064207-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0064207-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0064207-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0064207-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0064207.ris

Full Text

 2 Ed 7
Fees Paid under Water Clauses Consolidation Act.
833
RETURN
To an Order of the House for a Return showing the names of those paying fees, and
the amount paid by each of them, under the provisions of the " Water Clauses
Consolidation Act."
W. C. WELLS,
Chief Commissioner of Lands and Works.
Lands and Works Department,
22nd April, 1902.
Name of Grantee.
District.
Date of Record.
Record
Fee.
Annual
Fee.
J. H. Lyon et al    	
Omineca ....
New West'r.
Victoria ....
Coast	
New West'r.
Coast	
Chemainus .
//           . .
Coast	
Chemainus. .
//           . .
Coast	
New West'r.
a          . .
Coast. .....
New West'r.
n          ..
n
Coast	
New West'r.
Metchosin . .
New West'r.
Coast	
New West'r.
i<
Chemainus..
New West'r.
a           ..
a . .
Coast	
Chemainus. .
"          ..
a          . .
n          . .
n
Coast	
Chemainus . .
Cassiar	
Chemainus. .
//          ..
17th Jan.,
6th July,
28th Sept.,
12th April,
14th June,
30th      „
6th Oct.,
6th      „
6th      „
30th     „
1st Nov.,
1st       //
18th Jan.,
30th     „
30th     „
17th Feb.,
30th March
30th     „
30th     ,,
2nd April,
11th      „
11th
21st May,
1st June,
12th      „
22nd Sept.,
22nd     „
22nd     „
29th      „
17th Oct.,
4th Jan.,
4th      „
24th      „
7th Feb.,
7th     „
15th         ;/
26th March
26th     „
26th     „
26th     „
20th May,
18th June,
25th     „
29th July,
12th Sept.,
6th Deo.,
9th Jan.,
1898.
1899.
II
II
II
1900.
II
II
II
'I
II
II
II
II
II
II
II
1901.
II
II
It
II
II
H
II
It
1902.
$15
5
5
' 185
5
10
5
15
35
10
60
5
10
5
5
15
25
15
25
15
5
15
5
65
5
5
5
5
5
80
80
80
80
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
880
10
110 75
260 75
10 75
10 75
10 75
$ 3
3
3
37
3
3
Mt. Sicker & B. C. Dev. Co., Ltd	
3
3
7
Angio-B. C. Packing Co. and Skeena Packing Co ....
Tyee Dev. Co., Ltd	
3
12
3
Anglo-B. C. Packing Co	
3
A. Dykes	
3
Kish-piox Indians	
3
3
H. C. Walters	
5
3
Globe Canning and Milling Co	
5
3
F. J. Cleary 	
3
M. A. McMillan	
5
E. S. Field	
3
D. M. Hough	
Carlisle Canning Co., Ltd	
13
3
3
3
3
3
Britannia Copper Synd., Ltd., and L. J. Boscowitz . .
J. H. McGregor ....     	
L. J. Boscowitz	
Wallace Bros. Packing Co., Ltd 	
8
8
8
8
E. Matheson	
5
5
M. Howe	
Lenora-Mt. Sicker Copper Min. Co	
5
5
5
5
F. Lloyd	
5
Carter River Power Co. Ltd	
T. M. Orwig	
Mts. Sicker and Brenton Mines, Ltd	
Cassiar Power and Industrial Co	
256
5
11
26
Mts. Sicker and Brenton Mines, Ltd	
5
5
5 834
Fees Paid under Water Clauses Consolidation Act.
1902
Name of Grantee.
Oriental Power and Pulp Co., Ltd..
Henry Fry	
H. C. Bellinger	
J. Breen .	
Welsh Bros	
Pacific Coast Power Co	
Stave Lake Power Co	
Industrial Power Co	
Hastings Shingle Manufacturing Co
M. M. Boyd	
Vancouver Power Co	
District.
Coast	
Chemainus
New West'
Date of Record.
13th Jan.,
1902
15th Feb.,
II
5th March
,
5th      a
,
5th     a
,
5th      „
,
28th      „
1898
10th May,
1899.
15th Jan.,
1900.
2nd April,
II
27th June,
1901
21st Sept.,
„
5th Dec.,
„
5th      a
/
Record
Fee.
$1,120
75
10 75
410
75
50
75
50
75
50
75
0
1,680
2,220
1,120
10
10
680
110
Annual
Fee.
$466
5
41
5
5
5
3
1,026
1,566
466
5
5
131
11
Kootenay District.
Joseph B. McArthur	
Prescott C. McArthur	
Kaslo-Monteznma Min. & Milling
H. L. Simmons	
F. A. Heinze	
Co.
Nelson & F. S. Ry. Co .
Trail Water Co., Ltd .']
Nelson & F. S. Ry. Co
T. J. Lendrum	
T. G. Proctor	
Payne Mining Co ...
City of Nelson	
C. Dougherty	
Tupper & Ashworth
Chas. Tupper	
C. E. Hope	
Alberta & B. C. Exploration Co., Ltd
J. C. Eaton et al	
Charleston Mining Co ....   	
Trail Water Co  	
B. C. Bullion Extracting Co	
McArthur & Luckman	
B. C. Smelting & Refining Co.
War Eagle Con. Min. & Dev. Co
R. E. Brown .
Day & Dean  	
British Canadian Gold Fields Ex. & Dev. Co
Canadian Pacific Exploration, Ltd	
Parker & Girdwood	
J. R. Robertson	
Dundee Goid Mining Co.
Kaslo & Siocan Ry. Co .,
Ruth Mines, Ltd	
Kaslo & Slocan Ry. Co ..
19th July,    1897.
19th     ,,
9th Nov.,      „
11th     /,
12th     „
12th     a
27th     „
27th     „
1st Dee.,       a
1st        n           il
1st
1st          //               ;;
1st
9th     „
9th     „         i,
9th     .,
23rd     i,
12th Jan.,    1898.
12th
28th      „
31st      //          i,
31st       i,          i,
4th Feb.,
4th      „
4th      i,
4th      „
18th      „
18th      „
18th      i,
28th      „
1st March,    „
19th      „
19th     „
19th      -,
30th     a
5th April,      »
5th     i,         a
7th     „         n
7th     „
25th      „
13th May,       „
13th     „
30th     „
6th June,       «
15th      „
30th      „
5th July,       «
22nd     „
Under cons
$15
85
5
5
5
5
10
5
5
5
35
35
35
o
15
10
15
10
15
15
10
10
15
35
15
5
10
5
ideration
$ 3
17
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
5
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
17
3
3
3
3
3
3
7
3
3
3
3 2 Ed. 7
Fees Paid under Water Clauses Consolidation Act.
835
Kootenay District.—Continued.
Name of Grantee.
C. H. Mackintosh	
M. Stevenson 	
Molly Gibson Mg. Co	
Salmo Consolidated Gold M.
J. F. Collom	
City of Rossland 	
D. Co., Ltd
Ymir Water-works Co	
Kaslo & Slocan Ry. Co	
Silver Queen Min. Co	
Stephenson & Fraser	
Hall Mines, Ltd	
M. Mallette et al	
R. E. Brown	
Hall Mines, Ltd	
B. C. Southern Ry	
Jackson Mines, Ltd  	
Rossland Air Supply Co., Ltd
B. C. Southern Ry.
G. R. Mickle......
Nelson-Poorman Gold Mining Co.
Athabasca Gold Mine, Ltd	
Fenwick & Pleff	
Duncan Mines, Ltd	
Dundee Gold Mining Co	
Kootenay Electric Co	
Ymir Power Co 	
W. N. Aldridge	
Duncan Mines, Ltd	
Hall Mines, Ltd	
Bellefeuilte & Ducharme.
C. P. R	
B. C. Bullion Extracting Co
A. Julien and A. Andet ....
J. J. Fieutot	
Athabasca Gold Mine	
P. White	
Athabasca Gold Mine
A. H. Kelly	
R. Miller	
Woodbury Mines, Ltd
A. H. Kelly	
R. Laudi 	
Athabasca Gold Mine, Ltd
Venus Gold M. Co	
J. F. Collom	
C. Parker	
E. V. Thonson	
Date of Record.
B. C. Southern Ry.
22nd July,
22nd     „
7th Sept.,
8th      ,i
8th ,i
12th ,i
12th ,i
12th i,
19th /,
22nd ,/
24th „
27th „
12th Oct.,
15th „
25th „
26th ,i
31st ,i
1st Nov.,
1st
10th „
10th „
10th -/
11th ,i
22nd „
22nd „
22nd „
29th  /,
1st Dee.,
1st //
28th ,i
27th Jan.,
9th Feb.,
. 9th ,i
27th a
10th March,
27th  «
30th  „
7th April,
7th „
7th  „
7th  „
7th  „
7th „
7th „
18th  „
3rd May,
13th  „
8th June,
22nd ,i
22nd  „
28th Aug.,
14th Oct.,
14th  „
12th Jan.,
19th Feb.,
19th  „
9th March,
12th April,
9th May,
6th Aug..
17th  ,/
22nd Oct.,
5th Nov.,
5th „
12th n
1898.
1899.
1900,
Record
Fee.
$ 5
10
10
5
10
o
10
5
45
5
35
5
10
105
35
135
5
25
25
10
185
45
15
15
10
5
15
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
15
15
15
15
15
5
5
5
35
15
15
5
35
10
10
10
Annual
Fee.
$ 3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
9
3
7
3
3
3
3
3
21
7
27
3
3
3
3
3
3
37
9
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
7
3
3
3
7
3
5
5 836                 Fees Paid under Water Clauses Consolidation Act.
1902
Kootenay District.—Continued.
Name of Grantee.
Date of Record.
Record
Fee.
Annual
Fee.
B. C. Southern Ry	
12th Nov.,   1900.
12th      „
3rd Dec.,       n
14th Jan.,    1901.
24th      „
18th Feb.,       „
18th      „          „
23rd      „
4th May,       -;
15th     „         ,i
5th July,       ■/
5th     ,.
5th      a          a
5th      //          a
26th Nov.,       ,i
8th Feb.,    1902.
10th Sept.,   1898.
4th Nov.,      //
4th        //              /;
6th Jan.,    1899.
20th Feb.,       „
19th July,        ,i
19th      ,,          „
25th Sept.,      i,
29th Dec.,
20th July,    1900.
10th June,   1899.
25th Oct.,
8th     „      1900.
1st Nov.,      a
8th July,    1901.
15th Dee.,    1897.
31st Oct.,    1898.
20th      „      1900.
20th
20th      „          „
17th Jan.,    1901.
26th March,    n
17th Aug.,       /;
17th      „
17th     a         a
25th Sept.,      „
25th      „          -/
8th Oct.,        ,/
5th Dee.,       n
5th      //          '/
2nd April. 1898.
2nd     »          a
2nd     n          a
30th     n         a
% 80
80
80
260
110
260
30
50
10
10
10
10
30
110
50
10
10
5
5
5
5
15
15
5
5
5
10
20
35
10
10
15
5
10
30
230
170
50
30
30
110
10
10
50
10
10
10
15
25
10
10
5
35
25
5
10
15
15
25
85
35
75
15
85
15 75
$ 8
8
8
26
11
26
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
11
5
5
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
4
7
3
5
10
3
5
5
23
17
5
5
5
11
5
5
5
5
5
3
3
5
3
3
3
7
5
3
3
3
3
5
17
7
15
3
17
3
Silver Crown Con. M. Co	
Montana Gold Mining Co	
London Con. Min. Co., Ltd	
J. J. Fleutot  	
Sfocan City Water & Light Co	
W.J.Hughes	
Hastings (B.C.) Exploration Synd., Ltd	
Ymir Gold Mines, Ltd	
J. A. Finch	
Canadian King Min. Co	
A. G. Lang	
B. A. C, Ltd	
Le Roi Mining & Smelting Co	
J. Y. Cole   	
New Goidfiefds of B. C	
California Gotd Min. Co	
C. J. Martin	
Certainty Gold & Mining Co., Ltd  	
T. Starbird	
R. Allan	
Revelstoke Water, Light & Power Co	
11th May,       «
22nd Aug.,      „
12th Sept.,     „
1st Feb.,    1899.
23rd May,       „
16th June,       n
10th Aug.,      ti
12th Sept.,      ,i
27th Oct.,
13th Nov.,      ,i
2nd April, 1900.
2nd     //          //
2nd     „
31st May,       //
27th June,       //
North Star Mining Co	
Murphy et al	
G. Theis	
McKenzie & Mann	
P. J. Smith	
Crow's Nest Pass Coal Co	
Invieta Gold Mines, Ltd	
J. E. Humphreys et al	
St. Eugene Con. M. Co	 2 Ed. 7
Fees Paid under Water Clauses Consolidation Act.
837
Kootenay District. —Concluded.
Name of Grantee.
St. Eugene Con. M. Co	
B. C. Southern Ry	
North Star Mining Co	
Kootenay (Perry Ck.) Gold Mines, Ltd
Sullivan Group Mining Co	
D. Griffith	
Crow's Nest Pass Coal Co 	
Sullivan Group Mining Co.
Thompson St, Gust	
Date of Record.
27th June,
9th July,
13th July,
17th July,
30th Aug.,
26th Feb.,
9th Sept.,
4th Nov.,
10th Dee.,
31st Jan.,
1900.
1901.
1902.
Record
Annual
Fee.
Fee.
$ 15 75
$3
5 75
3
35 75
7
35 75
7
5 75
3
50 75
5
260 75
26
260 75
26
260 75
26
260 75
26
New Westminster District.
Co
Hastings Shingle Manufaeturin
Welsh Bros    .
Pacific Coast Power Co	
Stave Lake Power Co   	
Industrial Power Co	
Hastings Shingle Manufacturing Co
Boyd & Dockrill	
Vancouver Power Co 	
Hastings Shingie Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
10th Jan.,    1898.
28th March,    „
10th May,    1899.
15th Jan.,
2nd April,
27th June,
21st Sept.,
5th Dee.,
5th Dee.,
24th March,
1900.
1901.
$   5
5
1,680 75
2,220 75
1,120 75
10
10
680
110
30
$   3
3
1,026
1,566
466
5
131
11
5
Lillooet District.
G.  Mitchell et al	
Golden Cache Mines	
B. O'Rourke et al	
Golden Cache Mines	
Alpha-Bell Gold Quartz M. Co .
J. R. Williams et al
H. J. Southard....
A. McDonald	
Bend 'or Mines, Ltd
Ho Sang & Wo	
Anderson Lake Mining iS
B. C. Gold Property Co
W. W. Brown	
Milling Co
Glen & Richardson
R. Means	
24th Aug.,
30th Aug.,
15th Sept.,
29th Nov.,
3rd Jan.,
1st March,
15th Aug.,
8th May,
8th May,
10th May,
21st Nov.,
29th Nov.,
28th April,
28th April,
2nd May,
24th Nov.,
24th Nov.,
7th Dec.,
21st Feb.,
1897.
1898.
1897.
1898.
1899.
1900.
1901.
Nicola District.
J. E. Bate et al	
4th March, 1902.
5th March,    „
$ 50
170
$ 5
17
Alberni District.
18th Nov.,   1897.
$15
$3 838
Fees Paid under Water Clauses Consolidation Act.
1902
Osoyoos Division of Yale District.
Name of Grantee.
Greenwood City Water Works.
B. H. Lee	
C. K. Milbourne	
C. Dundee    	
J. Worth	
Granby C. M. & S. Co	
Grand Forks Water Power & Light Co
Boundary Creek M. & M. Co  	
City of Greenwood	
Summit Water Light & Power Co. .
Standard Pyrite Smelting Co., Ltd.
Yale Power Co., Ltd	
Date of Record.
1st Nov.,
1st Nov.,
1st Nov.,
2nd Feb.,
9th April,
25th Oct.,
24th July,
12th Sept.,
12th Sept..
14th Oct.,
7th Dec,
7th Dec.,
5th July,
5th July,
31st Oct.,
13th Dec.,
8th March,
1897
1898.
1899.
1900.
1901.
Record
Annual
Fee.
Fee.
$ 85
$ 17
25
5
185
37
10
3
2,020
1,366
35
7
5
3
a
3
1,185
237
5
3
5
3
5
3
5
3
O
3
30
5
10
0
800
206
Kamloops Division op Yale District.
Ashcroft Water Works Co.
Mira Monte Min. Co	
Thompson Valley Power Co	
V. St. George	
J. Wardle	
S. F. Hautier	
J. A. Shubert	
Ah Yuen et al	
M. K. Rogers	
H. W. Yates '.
M. K. Rogers	
E.  F. Voigt	
H. H. Noire	
A. G. McDonald	
Vermilion Forks Mining Co  	
H. R. Bellamy
P. E. Page....
Scottish Copper Mines Syndicate of B. C
M. K. Rogers	
Que Chong	
Tong & Sun	
D. Hackmay	
Tulameen Mining Co.
A. Lumsden 	
Ah Wai et al	
0. S. Batchelor	
Donaldson & McDonald
R. A. Brown	
A. Gallinger	
F. X. Lefebrer	
J. C. Sual 	
20th April,
8th Mav,
13th Sept,
9th Nov.,
21st Nov.,
21st Nov.,
19th Jan.,
20th Feb.,
22nd March
26th April,
26th April,
1st May,
1st May,
22nd May,
3rd June,
21st Aug.,
21st Aug.,
12th Sept.,
2nd Oct.,
2nd Oct.,
6th Dec.,
7th Dec.,
7th Dee.,
12th Feb.,
5th May,
27th July,
21st Aug.,
20th Aug.,
6th Sept.,
6th Sept.,
6th Sept.,
26th Sept.,
25th Oct.,
15th May,
26th June,
2nd Oct.,
4th Jan.,
4th Jan.,
1898.
I Slid.
1900.
1901.
1902.
35
15
15
o
10
15
15
15
15
10
25
10
15
5
o
35
15
25
135
15
10
10 75
50 75
10 75
10 75
10 75
10 75
$3
7
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
5
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
5
3
3
3
7
3
7
27
3
3
5
5 2 Ed. 7
Fees Paid under Water Clauses Consolidation Act.
839
Atlin District.
Name of Grantee.
N. W. F. Rant	
W. Nelson et al	
Mountain Hill Co	
N. W. F. Rant 	
C. Little	
C. H.  Stanbridge	
0. Rolston	
J. Martin   	
J. H. Russell	
S. E. Christian	
R. Carter, et al	
T. Bateman	
W. Abott	
W. L. Weppler	
J. D. Harrigan	
Christopher & Hawkins
L. Butler	
C. Christopher	
R. B. Needham	
Willow Creek Mines Co.
T. Bateman	
G. F. Dougherty	
C. Christopher	
E. W. Hamilton 	
H. W. E. Canavan	
A. S. Campbell	
H. A. Baxter	
J. H. Crumback	
J. M. Ruffner	
Weir & Miller	
J. A. Fraser  	
Barkdull & DeWitt	
C. Racine   	
J. M. Ruffner	
J. Flanders	
Clay & Tultock	
A. Carmichael	
McKloskey & Wheeloek.
Water Ass'n
J. Letherdale	
Harrigan et al	
Hungerford & Foster
A. A. Johnson	
C. Christopher	
H. A. Baxter	
E. W. Hamilton	
G. M. Mead 	
J. F. Ware	
J. Campbell
E. Bernheimer ...
C. Taylor	
C. W. D. Clifford.
C. R. Pugsiey. ...
Dibble & Warren.
Date of Record.
15th Oct.,
30th May,
30th May,
30th June,
30th June,
17th July,
14th July,
9th Aug.,
15th Aug.,
16th Aug.,
19th Aug.,
22nd Aug.,
22nd Aug.,
12th Sept.,
4th Oct.,
9th Oct.,
9th Oct.,
9th Oct.,
11th Oct.,
18th Sept.,
17th Oct.,
17th Oct.,
14th Nov.,
4th Dec.,
7th April,
17th April,
18th April,
3rd May,
5th May,
12th May,
16th May,
25th May,
19th July,
20th July,
23rd July,
26th July,
13th Aug.,
24th Aug.,
24th Aug.,
5th Sept.,
14th Sept.,
17th Oct.,
26th May,
23rd Oct.,
8th Oct.,
25th Oct.,
25th Oct.,
25th Oct.,
25th Oct.,
25th Oct.,
19th Nov.,
24th Nov.,
25th Nov.,
11th May,
13th June,
1898.
1899.
1900.
Record
Fee.
1901.
$ 15
15
15 75
25
35
5
135
15
185
5
5
235
10
85
85
85
35
188
35
35
285
285
85
15
5
45
185
185
35
85
10
135
15
5
85
15
10
85
35
85
85
75
10
75
15
10
85
10
30
10
600
10
10
Annual
Fee.
$3
3
3
5
7
3
27
3
37
3
3
47
3
3
3
17
17
17
7
37
7
7
57
57
17
3
3
9
37
37
7
17
3
27
3
3
17
3
3
17
7
17
17
15
3
15
3
3
17
3
5
5
81 840
Fees Paid under Water Clauses Consolidation Act.
1902
Cassiar District.
Name of Grantee.
W. F. Woodbridge	
A. Martin	
A. F. Griffiths	
W. H. Langley	
Cassiar Central Railway Co.
Thibert Creek Min. Co
H. H. Cohen	
Thibert Creek Min. Co
Date of Record.
26th Sept.,
14th June,
14th June,
14th June,
14th June,
14th Oct.,
14th Oct.,
10th June,
19th Oct.,
1898.
1899.
1900.
1901.
Record
Fee.
$ 5
85
85
285
85
35
15
110
80
Annual
Fee.
I 3
17
17
57
17
7
3
11
Omineca District.
Vital China Co	
16th Nov.,
21st Nov.,
31st July,
4th July,
23rd July,
31st July,
15th June,
13th June,
1898.
1899.
II
If
1900.
II
$285
85
15
5
5
5
35
10
A. F. Cotton	
17
E. Evans    	
C.  McKinnon	
3
3
E. A. Black  	
5
Nanaimo District.
B. C. Exploring Synd., Ltd	
21st Oct.,     1897.
9th Nov.,      v
10th Feb.,    1898.
21st March,     u
18th April,
7th June,       n
7th June,       it
9th Nov.,
24th April,   1900.
26th Aug.,   1901.
$15
35
5
15
5
5
5
10
37
30
$3
M. R. Wells ..     .                      	
7
3
A. C. Blair	
3
J. D. Sword  	
Lang & Ryan	
3
3
3
3
B. C. Exploring Syndicate ,	
5
5
victoria, b. c. ?
Printed by Richard Wolfenden, Printer to the King's Most Excellent Majesty.
1902.

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0064207/manifest

Comment

Related Items