Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE NELSON RIDING OF WEST KOOTENAY ELECTORAL DISTRICT. 6TH JUNE,… British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1899

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0064063.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0064063.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0064063-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0064063-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0064063-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0064063-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0064063-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0064063-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0064063-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0064063.ris

Full Text

 61 Vict.   Voters' List—Nelson Riding of West Kootenay District.
377
LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE
IN   THE
NELSON RIDING  OF  WEST  KOOTENAY ELECTORAL
DISTRICT.
6th June, 1898.
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between  which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
1
2
3
4
Adams, John Alexander	
Adie, Fred	
Aikenhead, Alex. D	
Miner
Hotel-keeper
Clerk
Accountant
5
Nelson 	
Nelson	
Ymir	
Carpenter
Steanrboatman
Contractor & builder
Merchant
Book-keeper
Stenographer
Miner
6
7
8
9
Allan, John	
Allan, Christopher Hunter	
Allan, Thoburn	
Allingham, Harrv Le Roy	
Anderson, Joseph	
Annable, John Edward	
Applewhaite, Edward	
Armitage, Frederick	
Armstrong, James Albert	
Arrowsmith, John	
10
11
19
Purser
13
14
15
Kootenay River	
Nelson	
Rancher
Agent
Real estate agent
Engineer
Veterinary surgeon
Rancher
Physician
16
Hall  	
17
18
19
Nelson	
Goat River	
Nelson	
90
Arthur, Matthew S	
91
Ashpitel, Walter Shepherd	
Askew, James	
Soda water labourer
99
Miner
93
94
Atkinson, Horatio Nelson	
Ball, William	
Bambury, William H	
Bannerman, James	
Bannerman, John	
Barrie, Peter-	
Locomotive engineer
9,5
26
27
28
29
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Tinsmith
Carpenter
Merchant
30
31
32
33
Barrett, Albert	
Nelson	
Butcher
Store-keeper
34
Barrett, Thomas	
Barton, Frederick Willianr	
Bates, Fred	
Banghen, James	
Baxendale, Richard	
Beaslev, Charles Edward	
Beasley. Harry Exeter	
35
36
Miner
37
38
39
40
41
49
Nelson	
Nelson    	
Nelson	
Plasterer
Railway employee
Supt. C.P.R.
43
Beck, Harry D	
Carpenter
Railway employee
44
Beer, George Stafford	
Bell, John	
45
46
Bellamy, Henry Rose	
Bennett, William	
Bennett, Thomas	
Berry, Thomas	
Mining broker
Miner
47
48
Ymir	
49
Lumberman 378
Voters' Ltst—Nelson Riding of West Kootenay District.
1898
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
Berwick, W'illiam	
Bigelow, George A	
Biggart, Percy Addison	
Billings, Hugh Miller	
Black well, William Walter	
Blanchard, Charles	
Blundell, Richard	
Boice, Samuel	
Bond, Judas	
Booth, Tom	
Booth, Arthur	
Boulton, Arthur Henry	
Bourke, James	
Bowes, Joseph H	
Boyd, James	
Bradford, Ralph	
Bradford, Ralph	
Bradley, Robert Henry 	
Bradley, John Charles	
Bradley, Frederick John	
Bradshaw, William Vernon	
Brant, W'illiam	
Brewster, Archibald	
Brewster, Donald	
Brewster, Peter	
Britton, Frank	
Bristol, Frank	
Brown, William	
Brown, W'illiam K.	
Brown, Thomas	
Brown, Thomas	
Brown, Thomas    [singberd
Brown, Charles Southwell Mas-
Brockman, Sidney Yates	
Bruce, Robert Randolf	
Buchanan, Arthur Hamilton....
Buchanan, James Kitchen	
Buckwortlr, Arthur Bernard ....
Bunyan, John Gregory	
Bunker, Alfred	
Burden, Thomas	
Burns, Richard Ronald	
Burns, Michel	
Burns, Patrick Henry	
Burngeat, Archibald G	
Burgress, Andrew	
Bush, Howard 	
Butler, James F	
Byrne, Michael James	
Caddy, Francis William	
Cairns, Andrew	
Calbrick, Wesley	
Caldwell, John	
Caldwell, William John	
Cameron, Hugh Robert	
Cameron, Dougald	
Cameron, Charles	
Cameron, James	
Cameron, James Pickering	
Campbell, Allan	
Campbell, John James	
Campbell, Frank 	
Campbell, Archibald	
Campbell, John    	
Campbell, Angus	
Campbell, Arthur James	
Campbell, John	
Erie	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Salmo	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Fort Sheppard ...
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Goat River Crossin
Rykert	
Goat River	
Goat River  	
Goat River	
Ymir	
Kuskonook	
Nelson	
Kuskonook	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson    ...
Ymir	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Ymir	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Ymir	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Rykerts	
Ymir	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Ymir	
Nelson	
Kootenay River ..
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Ymir	
Nelson	
Miner
Trader
Tailor
Miner
Produce dealer
Painter
Miner
Miner
Labourer
Merchant
Insurance agent
Civil engineer
Miner
Barrister-
Miner
Stenographer
Stenographer-
Clerk
Miner
Painter
Store-keeper
Miner
Contractor
Time-keeper
Mine owner
Blacksmith
Miner
Blacksmith
Miner
Prospector
Assayer arrd chemist
Bank clerk
Merchant
Civil engineer
Bank manager
Steamboatman
Free miner
Freight truckman
Miner
Miner
Drug clerk
Miner
Cattle dealer
Clerk
Miner
Clerk
Miner-
Bus driver
Miner
Mining engineer
Carpenter
Labourer
Grocery clerk
Agent
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Merchant
Mariner
Miner
Labourer
Mariner
Steamboatman
Miner
Steamboatman 61 Vict.    Voters' List—Nelson Riding of West Kootenay District.
379
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
12S
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
16S
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
Campbell, Johnston Ronald ....
Cary, George Lunell . .[Campbell
Carrie, Alexander	
Car-ley, Robert Henry	
Cawley, Edward	
Chandler, Frederick C	
Chapman, Henry	
Charboneau, Napoleon	
Chipman, Joseph Howe	
Christie, Charles David John .   .
Chestnutt, John Robert	
Chesley, Edward	
Chisholm, Abraham	
Churches, Alfred Ernest	
Clark, John Godfrey	
Clark, Francis Philip Campbell .
Clavis, William Alexander ....
Clements, Austin Henry	
Collin, Thomas Augustus	
Collins, John	
Collins, John Cameron	
Conway, James	
Conway, Patrick	
Connor, Henry Edmund	
Connell, John Wesley	
Connell,  William	
Cookson, Wilfred	
Cooper, Richard Thomas	
Cordingley, Edward	
Corlett, Robert	
Costello, William A	
Cousins, Herbert Archer	
Couch, William	
Coulter, Samuel Egerton	
Corrtts, Thomas Alfred	
Crawford, William	
Craig, Leonard  	
Creamer, Christopher James....
Crease, Edward Albert	
Griddle, Percy	
Croasdaile, Henry Edward	
Croteau, Eugene 	
Crowe, Elbridge	
Cummings, Frederick Norman. .
Cummings, Norman McLeod....
Cumming, George Bell Irving. . .
Cummins, Henry Colin	
Cur-ran, Edward John  	
Dalpe, Aldric	
Davies, Thomas J .   	
Davys, Montagtre Stanley	
Davis, Gomel-	
Davis, Jonathan	
Davies, William Huntley	
Dawson, John	
Dawson, Thomas	
Dawson, Charles  	
Day, Oscar William	
Dayton, James	
Deacon, Frank	
Delahay, William 	
Dell-Smith, Chambers	
DeMaine, George	
Dennis, Oliver George	
Derralr, Marshall	
Dorrah, Marshall	
DesBrisay, Merrill	
Nelson	
Ymir	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Ymir	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Ymir	
Nelson	
Ymir	
Waneta  	
Nelson	
Ymir	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kootenay River
Ymir	
Ymir	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Ymir	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Ymir	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Procter's Landin
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kootenay River
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kuskonook ....
Nelson	
Kuskonook ....
Nelsorr	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Ymir	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Mining engineer
Miner
Contractor
Commission agent
Carpenter
Surveyor
Engineer
Miner
Miner
Broker
Miner
Conductor
Miner
Miner
Telegraph operator
Free miner
Miner
Hotel-keeper
Miner
Farmer
Foreman,  soda water
Miner [factory
Miner
Clerk
Carpenter
Contractor
Labourer-
Clerk
Clerk
Miner
Clerk
Clerk
Rancher-
Miner
Miner
Carpenter
Clerk
Miner
Barrister-at-law
Book-keeper-
Commercial manager
Free miner
Teamster
Miner-
Soda water maker
Clerk
Light-house keeper
Hotel-keeper
Miner
Rancher
Engineer-
Clerk
Miner
Electrician
Foreman
Miner-
Foreman
Telegraph operator-
Miner
Labourer
Blacksmith
Journalist
Miner
Government Agent
Miner
Miner-
Merchant 380
Voters' List—Nelson Riding of West Kootenay District.
1898
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
1S4
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
247
248
249
250
DesBrisay, Solomon.	
Desell, Peter	
Dickson, Wm. John Gillespie
Dickson, Wm. John Gillespie
Dillon, John Cormack	
Dimock, William J	
Dockerill, Francis Edmond ..
Donahue, William	
Donald, Daniel	
Donelly, James	
Donaldson, John T	
Donovan, Tim	
Dorey, John    ...
Dove, William Ernest	
Dover, Jacob	
Dowsing, William Henry...
Dow, Alexander	
Dow, Alexander	
Dow, John Wilson	
Doyle, William Samuel	
Doyle, George	
Doyle, George	
Driseoll, John Joseph	
Driscoll, Thomas J  	
Drew, Richard William	
Dryden, John	
Duhamel, Henry	
Duhamel, Joseph	
Dunront, Joseph	
Duncan, Willianr Alexander.
Duncan, Thomas J 	
Duncan, Thomas Johnson ...
Dunlop, John	
Eastman, George Archibald .
Edwards, Albert	
Egan, Thomas	
Elliot, Frederick     	
Elliott, Harold Clinton	
Elliot, John	
Ellis, George	
Emory, Arthur Dunham  ....
Emerson, Frank Elliot	
English, James	
English, Thomas	
Etcher, John  	
Ettar, Charles	
Evans, Henry Jones	
Ewart, Alexander- Charles...
Eplett, Ernest 	
Esnouf, Richard Benjamin...
Farwell, Arthur Stanhope...
Faron, Joseph	
Fawcett, Alfred Percival
Feeney, William  	
Ferguson, Edward	
Ferland, Arthur	
Finlay, Archibald	
Finlay, Jotham	
Finucane, Francis Joseph ...
Flahiff, Edward	
Fletcher, Frank	
Fletcher, John ....   	
Fletcher, John Ounsworth.. .
Fleet, John	
Flewry, Albert	
Flynn, Thomas	
Flynn, Thomas	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Ymir	
Nelson	
Ymir, B. C	
Fort Sheppard .
Kuskonook
Kootenay River
Nelson	
Rykert	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Goat River	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Fort Sheppard .
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kuskonook
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Waneta  	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kootenay River
Kootenay River
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Ymir	
Nelson	
Merchant
Hotel-keeper
Mining broker
Broker-
Tailor
Miner
Miner
Teamster
Carpenter
Rancher-
Painter
Carpenter
Farmer
Miner
Jeweller
Clerk
Engineer
Engineer-
Rancher
Corrtractor
Clerk
Clerk
Butcher
Contractor
C.P.R. employee
Moulder
Carpenter
Farmer
Laborrrer
Mining broker
Miner-
Mine manager
Miner
Broker
Waiter
Teamster
Barrister-at-law
Shipwright
Barrister
Rancher
Merchant
Clerk
Laborrrer
Labourer
Stonemason
Lumberman
Merchant
Architect
Miner
Miner
Civil engineer
Miner
Conductor
Miner
Clerk
Merchant
Miner
Miner
Accountant
Miner
Land commissioner
Tailor
Printer
Carpenter
Painter-
Miner
Miner- 61 Vict.   Voters' List—Nelson Riding of West Kootenay District.
381
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
251
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
264
265
266
267
268
269
270
271
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
279
280
281
282
283
284
285
286
287
288
289
290
291
292
293
294
295
296
297
298
299
300
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
316
Ford, Arthur	
Forin, John Andrew	
Forlett, John	
Forbes, Frederick Henry	
Forster, Arthur P	
Forrester, Alan	
Foster, Howard M	
Fox, John Emerson	
JYaser, Roderick D	
Fraser, Augustin G	
Fraser, John	
Freer, Harry Cortlandt	
Frost, Edward	
Gabriel, George Francis	
Gallon, Thomas	
Gallagher, Patrick John	
Galliher, William Alfred	
Gamble, Arthur Gordon	
Gamble, Francis Clarke	
Gibson, John Ayton	
Giffen, Terrence Hamilton	
Gignac, Joseph	
Gillette, William	
Gilchrist, George Nicol	
Gilker, James A	
Gleazer, Percy James	
Goopel, William John	
Goldsmith, Frank G	
Goodwin,     Charles      Frederick
Good, Hubert E [Smith
Goodeve, Herbert George	
Gordon, John Gilfillan	
Gordon, Arthur Lindsay	
Gosnell, William 	
Graham, Frank G	
Graham, George W	
Graham, Robert Williamson ....
Graham, William ..   	
Graham, John Robert	
Graham, William H	
Graham, Hartley	
Graham, Enoch	
Grant, Edward	
Grant, William Hume	
Grantham, Frank	
Gravel, Frank	
Gray, George Washington	
Gray, Pierrepont Hamilton	
Gray, Robert Scott	
Green, Frank Compton	
Green, Jacob	
G reen, John Robert	
Greer, Christopher Whitton ....
Griffiths, George Henry	
Guise, George	
Gum, John	
Hagen, Frederick Oberlin	
Haines, Hubert Bolton	
Hall, Abraham	
Hall, George Arthur Benjamin..
Hall, Herbert Ernest	
Hall, William H	
Hall, William	
Halliday, Thomas	
Hale, George Washington	
Haley, James	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kootenay River
Ymir	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kuskonook
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Ymir	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson -	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Ymir	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Ymir	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Wood dealer
County Court Judge
Section foreman
Mining
Engineer
Miner
Miner
Labourer
Miner
Merchant
Accountant
Civil engineer
Steam fitter
Steward
Merchant
Hotel-keeper
Barrister-at-law
Accountant
Civil engineer
Druggist
Registrar
Labourer
Carpenter
Agent
Merchant
Miner
Inspector of offices
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Clerk
Accountant
Book-keeper
Miner
Brewer
Barber
Conductor
Boiler-maker
Miner
Clerk
Shoemaker
Telegraph operator
Barber
Teamster
Accountant
Notary public
Miner
Engineer
Engineer
Carpenter
Provincial Land  Sur-
Painter [veyor
School teacher
Smelterman
Teamster
Clerk
Cook
Miner
Bank clerk
Bricklayer
Physician
Dentist
Prospector
Telegraph operator
Stonemason
Shipwright
Blacksmith 382-
Voters' List—Nelson Riding of West Kootenay District.
1898
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
317
318
319
320
321
222
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
331
332
333
334
335
336
337
338
339
340
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
348
349
350
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
363
364
365
366
367
368
369
370
371
372
373
374
375
376
377
378
379
380
381
382
383
Hamber, Claud S. F	
Hamilton, John	
Hamlin, Ferdinand	
Hanna, William Lome	
Hannington, Robert Wetnrore
Harber, Charles	
Hargreaves, John James	
Harrison, Horace Ridgway . ..
Harrison, Ligh Richmond ....
Harvey, Charles	
Harvey, William	
Harper, Frank B	
Harry, William J	
Harwood, Joseph	
Hayward, Charles, Jr	
Hayard, Willianr	
Hearrr, James	
Heathcote, G. W. Bruce	
Hebden, Bernard Sydney	
Hebden, Frank Englis	
Heddle, Robert....   	
Heddle, Malcolm	
Hepburn, John	
Herring, Willianr John	
Hicks, James 	
Hill, Wyman John	
Hill, William Thomas	
Hillyer, Charles	
Hirsch, John	
Hirsch, John	
Hipperson, Arthur John	
Hoag, John Morley	
Hodge, George Cadenhead
Hodgins, Arthur E	
Hodson, William	
Hogg, James	
Holbrook, George  	
Holden Isaac	
Holdich, Augustus Henry
Holt, Grange Viret	
Hooper, Willianr Henry	
Hoover, Newlin	
Horton, John	
Houghton, Charles Molyneux .
Houghton, Arthur Case	
Houston, John	
Howard, Harry	
Howard, John	
Huckerley, Peter	
Hughes Mitchell	
Hugonin, Charles	
Humfrey, William Keys ...   .
Hume, Horace Duncan	
Hume, J. Fred	
Hunter, Thomas	
Hunter, George Alex	
Hurry, Frederick Knight	
Hurry, Robert	
Huscroft, James	
Huscroft, William R	
Huscroft, George	
Ince, Robert	
Ironside, William Nelson	
Irvine, Frederick	
Irvine, Herbert Thomas......
Irvine, William	
Irving, John Alexander	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Ymir	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Sanca 	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kuskonook
Kuskonook . ..
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Salmo   	
Nelson .......
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson..   	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kuskonook . ..
Nelson	
Nelson.......
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Fort Sheppard
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Ymir	
N elson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kootenay River
Kootenay River
Rykert	
Nelson .
Nelson.
Nelson.
Nelson.
Nelson .
Nelson.
Agent
C.P.R. agent
Miner
Blacksmith
Solicitor, etc.
Free miner
Gentleman
Accountant
Barrister
Railway-man
Carpenter-
Physician
Labourer-
Labourer
Clerk
Miner
Miner
Clerk
Plumber
Plumber-
Carpenter
Baker
Carpenter
Miner
Clergyman
Printer
Carpenter-
Builder
Surveyor
Prov. land surveyor
Tinner
Photographer
Telephone supt.
Civil engineer
Baggageman
Photographer
Scavenger
Hotel-keeper
Assayer
Bank manager
Mining operator
Rancher
Contractor
Miner
Farnrer
Printer-
Miner
Watchmaker
Telegraph operator-
Labourer
Miner
Livery stable keeper
Hotel-keeper
Merchant
Merchant
Insurance agent
Dairyman
Baker
Rancher
Rancher
Miner
Constable
Butcher
Clerk
Merchant
Merchant
Merchant 61 Vict.    Voters' List—Nelson Riding of West Kootenay District.
383
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling' (if any).
384
385
386
387
388
389
390
391
392
393
394
395
396
397
398
399
400
401
402
403
404
405
406
407
408
409
410
411
412
413
414
415
416
417
418
419
420
421
422
423
424
425
426
427
428
429
430
431
432
433
434
435
436
437
438
439
440
441
442
443
444
445
446
447
448
Irving, Edward Bond	
Irvin, Albert	
Irwin, Percy	
Jackson, Moses	
Jackson, George A	
Jackson, John	
Jackson, John D	
Jackson, Samson	
Jackson, Frank Andrew....
Jameson, Wrilliam Morley ..
Jarvis, Colborne Dennis....
Jarvis, Frederick William..
Jaynes, Percy Franklin ....
Jefferson, Albert	
Jeffreys, Albert	
Jeffreys, Albert	
Jiszkowicz, Charles	
Johnson, John	
Johnson, Axel	
Johnson, Archie Mainwaring
Johnson, Abraham Nicholas ,
Johnson, George H	
Johnstone, George	
Johns, Solomon	
Jordan, Edward	
Joye, John	
Judson, Almon W	
.1 owett, V\ illianr Austin	
Kalb, Alford Frederick  	
Kearns, Henry	
Kealey, Michael	
Keays, George Herbert  	
Keefer, George H	
Keefer, George Henry	
Keefer, John M	
Keefer, John Mole	
Keefer, Thomas S	
Keefe, David	
Keene, Robert C	
Kelly, Aaron Hartt  	
Kelly, James	
Kempling, Willianr Ernest . .
Kent, Thomas	
Kilby, Ernest	
Kilby, John Fryer	
King, Ernest	
Kinahan, Thomas	
Kirk, John Albert	
Kirkpatrick, John A	
Kirkpatrick, Edward	
Kitchen, George Irving
Klaveno, John	
Knaup, Jacob Arthur	
Knight, William 	
Knowles, John	
Knorrlton, Albert	
Kydd, George -	
Laeasse, Wilfred	
Lafrance, Elzear Nazaire .   ..
Lamont, Peter    .
Lamont, John	
Lambert, W'illiam Herbert . .
Lance, Richard	
Lavin, Willianr Isaac	
Lawler, Edward Miles	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Hall	
Nelson	
Kuskonook	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kootenay River . ..
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kuskonook	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Goat River Crossing
Nelson	
Kuskonook	
Nelson	
Kootenay River
Nelson	
Nelson	
Ymir	
Nelson. •	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Ymir	
Ymir	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson..   	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Ymir	
Ymir	
Goat River Crossing
Ymir	
Nelson	
Ymir	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kootenay Lake	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Salmo	
Goat River Landing
Free miner
Miner
Bank manager
Engineer
Butcher
Labourer
Miner-
Butcher
Packer-
Clerk
Policeman
Miner
Merchant
Labourer
Miner
Brakeman
Watchmaker-
Free miner
Hotel-keeper
Barrister and solicitor
Hotel man
Miner
Customs officer
Hotel-keeper
Timberman
Contractor
Carpenter
Real estate agent
Rancher
Miner
Miner
Cook
Lumberman
Gentleman
Teamster
Merchant
Cook
Hotel-keeper
Miner
Miner
Teamster
Mason
Steamboat man
Carpenter
W^atchman
Commission merchant
Bank clerk
Surveyor
Clerk
Miner
Dry goods clerk
Teamster
Timber-man
Miner
Dairyman
Dairyman
Bank manager
Miner
Rancher
Druggist
Carpenter
Hotel-keeper
Bridge-builder
Engineer
Cook 384
Voters' List—Nelson Riding of West Kootenay District.
1898
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling- (if any).
Carpenter
Bricklayer
Cook
Free miner
Civil engineer-
Miner
Kuskonook	
Nelson	
Hotel-keeper
Rancher
Clerk
Goat River	
Miner
Kootenay River	
Fireman
Merchant
Porter
Miner-
Clerk
Miner
Free mirier
Carpenter
Clerk
Clerk
Hotel-keeper
Freight agent
Miner
Ten Mile Point	
Freight-checker
Clerk
Mineral water m'f'r
Carpenter
Hotel-kceper
Brewer-
Miner
Labourer
Hotel-keeper
Drayman
Brakeman
Hotel-keeper
Rancher
Hotel-keeper
Miner
Miner
Clerk
Clerk
Merchant
Miner
Barber
Labourer
Mining
Miner
Barber-
Goat River Crossing	
Nelson	
Miner
Miner
Miner
Hotel-keeper
Merchant
Clerk
Miner
Carpenter
Hotel-keeper
Kuskonook	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson    	
Goat River Crossing	
Nelson	
449
450
451
452
453
454
455
456
457
458
459
460
461
462
463
464
465
466
467
468
469
470
471
472
473
474
475
476
477
478
479
480
481
482
483
484
485
486
487
488
489
490
491
492
493
494
495
496
497
498
599
500
501
502
503
504
505
506
507
508
509
510
511
512
513
514
515
Lawrin, Adelor	
Lawr, William	
Lawrence, James	
Lawson, David	
Lemon, Robert E	
Lennox, George Luther	
Lennie, Robert Scott 	
Levasseur, George	
Levecue Frank 	
Lewis, David Owen	
Lewis, Isaac	
Lillie, William Graham	
Lillie, Thomas Lester	
Lingrell, John Fred	
Linklater, George Reid 	
Little, Fred. G	
Livingstone, Lauchlan McLean..
Lomer, Edward    	
Long, Robert J	
Lott, Albert Edward   	
Loudin, Clifford P	
Lougheed, Isaac	
Lowes, lohn W	
Lusk, David	
Lusk, David	
Lynk, Alexander	
Lys, Francis Brian  	
Macd nald, Nor man Charles....
Macdonald, Neil	
Macdonnell, Henry Edward ....
Macdonald, Hugh	
Macdonald, Reginald Murray...
Macfarlane, Duncan Brodie	
Mackay, Murdoch	
MacLean, W illiam Ross	
Madden, Anthony	
Madden, Thomas   	
Magrand, George Charles	
Mahon, Frank  	
Malanson, Harry	
Malone, John J	
Malloy, Michael	
Maltly, Charles	
Manhart, George Harland  	
Manson, Alfred	
Markell, Willianr	
Marks, Alfred John	
Marriott, William	
Marshall, Thomas E	
Martin, Robert	
Martin, John Robert	
Martin, George Edward Campbell
Mason, Thomas	
Matheson, John H	
Matheson, George	
Maunsell, Richard Edwyn Hare .
Mawrmann, Paul	
May, Thomas B	
Meelran, Martin	
Merryfield, John	
Merchant, Charles	
Middleton, Willianr	
Mighton, Samuel J	
Mighton, Benjamin Beebe	
Miles, John	
Miller, Joseph Alfred	
Mills, Sandford	 61 Vict.   Voters' List—Nelson Riding of West Kootenay District.
385
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
516
517
518
519
520
521
522
523
524
525
526
527
528
529
530
531
532
533
534
535
536
537
538
539
540
541
542
543
544
545
546
547
548
549
550
551
552
553
554
555
556
557
558
559
560
561
562
563
564
565
566
567
568
569
570
571
572
573
574
575
576
577
578
579
580
581
582
583
Mills, Sandford	
Mills, Edward James	
Mills, Thomas Alfred	
Mitchell, Charles	
Mitchell, George Henry	
Molsen, Charles	
Monaghan, Michael Charles. ..
Monroe, Arnot	
Montreuil, Eugene	
Monypenny, Brocket Howard.
Moore, Abner Wellington ....
Morgan, John	
Morice, Davit T	
Morden, George Herbert	
Morley, Thomas	
Morris, David	
Morrison, Hugh	
Morrison, William John James
Moriarty, Thomas	
Moyle, William	
Muir, Arrdrew Crichton	
Munro, Alexander William . ..
Munro, John	
Murphy, Malachias	
Murray, Alexander	
Musson, Horace W'ilberforce..
McAlmarr, John Abraham   . ..
McArthur, Duncan   	
McArthur, James C	
McArthur, James  	
McArthur, Glen Allen	
McArthur, Robert	
McBeath, Duncan Archibald..
McCandlish, William Edgar ..
McCausland, Hugh	
McClelland, John Siften	
McCulloch, Andrew Lake ....
McCully, Albert Frederick	
McCleary, Albert	
McCreath, James   	
McDaniel, Martin	
McDonald, Alexander	
McDonald, James Nathan ....
McDonald, Duncan	
McDonald, Daniel	
McDonald, John	
McDonald, John Joseph	
McDonald, John Angus	
McDonald, Peter Ronald	
McDonald, James	
McDonald, Price	
McDonald, John Hugh	
McDonald, Duncan A	
McDonald, William Charlton .
McDonald, Angus	
McDougall, Robert	
McFarland, George	
McFarlane, Duncan A	
McFarlane, Thomas	
McFarlane, William G	
McGhie, James B	
McGrath, Michael	
McHardy, Charles Forbes ....
Mclnnes, Israel	
McKay, Hugh  	
McKay, Charles A	
McKay, Stephen	
McKay, James	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson ..   	
Nelson	
Boundary 	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Waneta  	
Nelson	
Kootenay River .
Fredericton ....
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Rykert	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Ymir	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kuskonook	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson    	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Stanley street, Nelson
Nelson	
Nelson	
Hall	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Goat River Crossing .
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Champion Station, N.
Nelson	
Sanca 	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Sanca 	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Goat River Landing .
Goat River Crossing .
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
F. S. Railway
Miner
Merchant
Sign-painter
Railroad man
Engineer-
Miner
Miner
Trainman
Miner
Contractor
Rancher
Hotel-keeper
Clergyman
Stationer
Civil engineer
Miner
Barber
Labourer
Miner
Barrister
Labourer
Carriage-builder
Miner
Carpenter
Assayer
Carpenter
Carpenter
Carpenter
Labourer
Carperrter
Labourer
Saloon-keeper
Labourer-
Labourer
Blacksmith
Civil engineer
Telegraph operator
Miner
Hardware merchant
Packer-
Clerk
Newspaper reporter-
Carpenter
Timberman
Labourer
Miner
Miner
Miner
Merchant
Miner
Blacksmith
Rancher
Clerk
Lineman
Labourer
Contractor
Customs officer-
Miner
Physician
Builder
Bridgeman
Labourer
Blacksmith
Timberman
Prospector
Carpenter
Blacksmith 386
Voters' List—Nelson Riding of West Kootenay District.
1898
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or- town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
584
585
586
587
588
589
590
591
592
593
594
595
596
597
598
599
600
601
602
603
604
605
606
607
608
609
610
611
612
613
614
615
616
617
618
619
620
621
622
623
624
625
626
627
628
629
630
631
632
633
634
635
636
637
638
639
640
641
642
643
644
645
646
647
648
649
McKenelly, Malrow H	
McKim, John Herbert	
McKillop, Alexander- Lawson
McKinnon, Alex. F	
McKinnon, Cowan R	
McKinnon, John Joseph   ....
McKirdy, David	
McLaren, John	
McLarty, Archibald	
McLatchie, John	
McLaughlin, Willianr Lee ...
McLean, David R	
McLean, Samuel  	
McLean, John	
McLean, William C  	
McLennan, Donald	
McLennan, William Thomas.
McLennan, David	
McLennan, John Allan	
McLennan, John Charles ...
McLennan, John Charles ....
McLeod, John	
McLeod, Robert Girvin	
McLeod, Neil	
McManus, John Henry	
McMillan, John	
McMillan, Henry Allen	
McMorris, David C	
McMorris, William George . .
McNamara, James	
McNamara, William	
McPhee, James	
McPherson, Thomas Shanks .
McQueen, Thomas Kingsbury
McRae, John  	
McVean, Hugh	
McVicar, John	
McVinnon, Angus	
Naden, George R	
Neelands, Hamilton George. .
Neelands, James  	
Neelands, Samuel	
Nelson, Hugh Spence	
Nelson, Robert Oliver	
Nelson, John Thomas	
Newman, Frederic Leslie ...
Newbound, Albert	
Newton, Willianr Melville  .
Newling, Onslow	
Newington, Arthur Wilmott.
Newitt, Thomas Henry	
Nisbet, Robert Matthew ....
Nitz, Ernest	
Nixon, James	
Nixon, Hugh	
Nolan, John Hoight	
Noonan, Patrick	
Norcross, John	
Northridge, Charles	
Noxen, Alfred Tennyson ....
Nunn, George	
Oates, John	
.O'Br-ian, Nicholas	
Oddie, Thomas Henry	
O'Driscoll, George R. G	
O'Farrell, Thomas P	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Waneta 	
Waterloo Landing .
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Sanca 	
Sanca    	
Nelson	
Sanca 	
Sanca 	
Ymir	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kuskonook	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kuskonook 	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Ymir	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Ymir	
Kuskonook	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson . -.'	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Ymir	
Fort Sheppard
Nelson	
Rykert	
Nelson	
Kuskonook . ..
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson..	
Waneta	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Ymir	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson .
Sanca .
Ymir. .
Nelson .
Nelson .
Carpenter
Miner
Assayer
Chief of Police
Labourer-
Contractor
Prospector
Accountant
Contractor
Surveyor
Miner
Miner
Cook
Plumber
Contractor
Laborrrer
Free miner
Free miner
Labourer-
Free miner
Free miner
Postmaster
Mining
Miner
Carpenter
Labourer
Miner
Mariner
Printer-
Carpenter
Plasterer
Electrician
Clerk
Merchant
Wood contractor
Carpenter
Assayer
Free miner
Lumberman
Photographer
Photographer
Merchant
Carpenter
Free miner
Butcher
Free miner
Butcher
Agent
Contractor
Miner
Clerk
Journalist
Miner
Carpenter
Millwright
Customs officer
Miner-
Wheelwright
Miner
Jeweller
Accountant
Butcher
Free miner
Blacksmith
Capitalist
Draughtsman 61 Vict.    Voters' List—Nelson Riding of West Kootenay District.
387
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any)
650 Olds, Charles	
651 O'Neil, John	
652 O'Reilly, Martin	
653 j Osier, Francis Llewellj'rr
654 j Owen, George Herbert . .
655
656
657
658
659
660
061
662
663
664
665
666
667
668
669
670
671
672
673
674
675
676
677
678
679
680
6S1
682
683
684
685
686
687
688
689
690
691
692
693
694
695
696
697
698
700
701
702
703
704
705
706
707
708
709
710
711
712
713
Palmer, Charles Henry  	
Paquette, Joseph Alfred	
Park, Thomas	
Parkes, Ernest	
Partridge, George	
Parkin, Joseph	
Parkinson, Thomas	
Parr, Sterling Young	
Patterson, James M	
Paterson, John	
Patton, John Ray	
Patenaud, Joseph Orila	
Payzant, James Austin	
Pearse, Willianr	
Peck, Arthur Warren	
Peel, Thomas Leopold	
Perrnycook,     Henry    Marclrand
[Lestin Trail
Pepin, Joseph	
Perks, Harry Barton  	
Perry, Roger Frederick Ernest..
Peters, Francis White	
Pettingill, William Greer 	
Phair, Edwin E	
Phair, Henry Jasper	
Pierre, Samuel Deal	
Pinkerton, John Bradley	
Piper, Albert	
Piatt, George	
Plum, Ernest Sheldrich	
Pocock, Alfred	
Pollok, Hugh Wm. Fergusson ..
Pollard, William B	
Pool, Alexander	
Pope, Thomas	
Pordey, Charles W'illiam	
Porter, Jay C	
Powys, Evelyn Archer	
Powys, Arthur	
Pratt, Fred. G	
Price, John Thomas	
Purkis, Stephen Charles	
Purdy, Amos	
Purdy, Arthur William	
Pym, Horace Montagu Tindal ...
Quinn, Arthur	
Quinlan, Walter Joscelyn .
Ranch, Edward F	
Raynor, Walter	
Reid, John Keith	
Reith, John	
Revsbeck, Andrew H	
Richardson, William	
Richardson, Frederick
Richardson, Hillyard John
Richardson, George W	
Reisterer, Robert	
Reisterer, Julius Robert
Ringrose, Joseph H ....
Rippin, Henry	
Rykert	
Goat River	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Waterloo Landing	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Sanca 	
Nelson	
Ymir	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kuskonook	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Five-Mile Point, Nelson
N elson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Goat River	
Nelson	
Kootenay Lake	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kootenay River-	
Ymir	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kuskonook	
Nelson	
Waneta  	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Mincr
M iner
Clerk
Broker
Gentleman
Gentleman
Telegraph operator
Prospector
Prospector
Government official
Prospector
Traveller
Builder
Druggist
Engineer-
Miner
Watchmaker
Physician
Miner
Accountant
Broker-
Book-keeper
Bricklayer
Clerk
Detective
General freight agent
Druggist
Hotel-keeper
Clerk
Tailor
Clerk
M iner
Miner-
Clerk
Painter
Merchant
Cutter
Clerk
Miner
Secretary
Contractor
Commission agent
Mining broker
Rancher-
Teamster
Plasterer-
Clerk
Furniture dealer
Clerk
Miner
Dentist
Lumberman
Carpenter-
Mining agent
Rancher
Hotel-keeper
Carpenter
Clerk
Clerk
Real estate agent
Brewer
Brewer
Electrician
Miner 388
Voters' List—Nelson Riding of West Kootenay District.
1898
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or-
calling (if any).
714
715
716
717
718
719
720
721
722
723
724
725
726
727
728
729
730
731
732
733
734
735
736
737
738
739
740
741
742
743
744
745
746
747
748
749
750
751
752
753
754
755
756
757
758
759
760
761
762
763
764
765
766
767
768
769
770
771
772
773
774
775
776
777
778
779
780
Ritchie, George	
Ritchie, Samuel	
Riviere, Narcisse    	
Roberts, John	
Roberts, Samuel Joseph	
Roberts, William	
Robertson, James Roderick  ....
Robillard, Jeremie	
Robillard, Jeremie    	
Robinson, Robert	
Robinson, Robert	
Robinson, William P	
Robinson, William George	
Robson, George R	
Rolfe, W'illiam Nicholas	
Roper, Edward	
Roray, Clifford S	
Ross, Alexander	
Ross, James 	
Ross, George Oliver	
Rowley, John Richard Frederick
Roy, Andre	
Roy, Simon	
Roy, Thomas George    	
Roy, Henry	
Rudd, Henry Vittoria	
Russell, Edmund Clowes .......
Russell, Edmund Clowes	
Russell, Patrick Joseph	
Russell, William Annesley	
Rutherford, William	
Rutherford, David Watson	
Rykert, John Charles, Jr	
Sanderson, Spencer	
St. Barbe, Charles	
St. Laurent, Peter	
Sansom, Charles B	
Sooley, John Henry	
Scott, William	
Scott, Leonard ....   	
Scott, Matthew John	
Seale, James	
Seale, Joseph	
Sealey, Charles Edward	
Seanran, Willianr	
Seaman, William Henry	
Selous, Harold ,	
Senkler, Edmund Cumming ....
Shannon, Alexander V	
Shank, Thomas S	
Shaw, Donald Stewart	
Shaw, W'illiam Bismark	
Shaw, Samuel Poole	
Sheran, James	
Sicotte, Noel	
Simmons, Ezekiel	
Sinrpkins, Edw'd Thomas Higley
Simpson, William John	
Sinnott, Peter-	
Sloan, William Porteous	
Smart, James	
Smith, John William	
Smith, William  	
Smith, William Starmer	
Smith, William Starmer	
Smyth, Edwin Grant	
Snedden, David Henry	
Nelson	
Kuskonook ....
Ymir	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kuskonook ....
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Rykert	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Sanca 	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson .........
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Boundary 	
Ymir	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Ymir	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kuskonook
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Rykert	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Rykert	
Kootenay River
Nelson	
Ymir	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Salesman
Free miner
Miner
Carpenter
Hotel-keeper
Miner
Minirrg Co.'s manager
Miner
Miner
Carpenter
Shoemaker-
Deputy Sheriff
Hotel-keeper
Clerk
Sawmill man
Bricklayer
Lumberman
Miner
Miner
Tailor
Brewer
Miner
Miner
Miner
Free miner
Clerk
Gentleman
Miner
Commission merchant
Engineer
Druggist
Post office clerk
Customs officer
Merchant
Journalist
Miner
Clerk
Miner
Mine owner
Butcher-
Fireman
Teamster-
Teamster
Book-keeper-
Mariner
Merchant
Miner
Solicitor
Farmer  .
Hotel-keeper
Clerk
Clerk
Clerk
Miner
Farmer
Miner
Student-at-law
Bartender
Farmer
Rancher
Merchant
Hotel-keeper
Miner
Painter
Paper-hanger
Telegraph operator
Steam fitter 61 Vict.   Voters' List—Nelson Riding of West Kootenay District.
389
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
781
782
783
781
785
786
787
788
789
790
791
792
793
794
79.
796
797
798
799
800
801
802
803
804
805
806
807
808
809
810
811
812
813
814
815
816
817
818
819
820
821
822
823
824
825
826
827
828
829
830
831
832
833
834
835
836
837
838
839
840
841
842
843
844
845
846
847
Soderberg, Oscar Cornelius
Sontar, Frederick	
Spencer, James Smith	
Spencer, W'illiam Gilmore	
Spear, John	
Sprott, Willianr Miller	
Sproat, Gilbert Hector Shaw...
Sproat, Gilbert Malcolm	
Sproat, James	
Sproat, Thomas	
Sproule, Charles Clark	
Squire, Fred	
Stamford, James Leonard	
Stanley, Edward Hall.........
Stanley, Gilbert	
Stables, William	
Starkey, Fred	
Steed, G eorge    	
Steel, Reginald James	
Steele, David Jefferson	
Steele, George Wellington	
Stein, Robert	
Stearns, Orange Williams	
Stephen, John	
Stephenson, George	
Stephenson, James  	
Stevens, George	
Stewart, Alexander	
Stewart, Theodosius Alexander
Stewart, Alexander B'inlay ....
Stewart, Robert Holden	
Stewart, Charles 	
Stewart, John	
Stewart, William F	
Stinson, John	
Stokes, Robert Thomas	
Storey, Albert Edward	
Stowe, George	
Stranks, John	
Stratherrr, Robert	
Strachan, James Keith	
Strong, William Henry	
Strrckey, Richard	
Stutter, Henry	
Sully, Walter John	
Swannell, Frederick William ..
Swarrsbourouglr, Thomas John .
Swedberg, Jons Pearson	
Swedberg, Jons Perssorr	
Swerdfeger, William Henry ...
Sykes, Alfred Doyley	
Syrnonds, G. Henry Hamilton .
Symonds, Geo. Henry Hamilton
Taite, Herbert Bayntun	
Taite, Herbert Bayntun	
Tait, Mitchell	
Tamblyn, Francis Arthur	
Tapper, Abraham	
Taylor, John Arthur	
Taylor, David	
Taylor, William McGregor ....
Taylor, Sidney Stockton	
Teetzel, William F	
Telford, William	
Tenon, Joseph	
Thompson, William D 	
Thompson, James Edward	
Nelson 	
Nelson 	
Nelson 	
Nelson 	
Nelson 	
Nelson 	
Nelson	
Nelson 	
Nelson 	
Nelson 	
Nelson 	
Nelson 	
Nelson 	
Nelson 	
Nelson    ....
Nelson	
Nelson '...
Nelson  	
Nelson 	
Nelson 	
Nelson 	
Nelson  	
Nelson  	
Nelson	
Nelson 	
Nelson	
Goat River Crossing
Nelson	
Nelson 	
Nelson 	
Nelson 	
Nelson  	
Nelson 	
Nelson 	
Ymir	
Nelson 	
Nelson 	
Sanca 	
Nelson	
Nelson 	
Nelson 	
Rykert	
Nelson 	
Nelson	
Nelson 	
Nelson  	
Nelson  	
Nelson  	
Nelson	
Nelson 	
Nelson 	
Nelson	
Nelson 	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Ymir	
Ymir	
Nelson 	
Nelson  	
Nelson 	
Nelson 	
Nelson 	
Nelson 	
Nelson 	
Nelson 	
Nelson 	
Goat River Crossing
Miner
Banker
Miner
Tinsmith
Cook
Jeweller-
Marine engineer-
Land agent
Labourer-
Carpenter
Clerk
Tailor
Plumber
Prospector
Photographer-
Miner
Commission agent
Blacksmith
Labourer-
Miner
Clerk
Labourer-
Millwright
Miner
Tinsmith
Stenographer
Timberman
Book-keeper
Surveyor
Carpenter
Mining engineer
Butcher
Bank clerk
Miner
Prospector
C. P. R. roadmaster
Miner
Free miner-
Rancher
Jeweller
Clerk
Farmer
Carpenter
Laborrrer
Labourer
Salesman
Bartender
Miner
Miner
Miner
Accountant
Physician
Physician
Free miner
Druggist
Miner
Hotel-keeper
Barber
Shoemaker
Carpenter
Broker
Barrister, N. W. T.
Druggist,
Lineman
Farmer
Miner
Carpenter 390
Voters' List—Nelson Riding of West Kootenay District.
1898
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
848
849
850
851
852
853
854
855
856
857
858
859
860
861
862
863
864
865
866
867
868
869
870
871
872
873
874
875
876
877
878
879
880
881
882
883
884
885
886
887
888
889
890
891
892
893
894
895
896
897
898
899
900
901
902
903
904
905
906
907
908
909
910
911
912
913
Thompson, W'illiam J	
Thompson, Francis Joseph...
Thompson, Robert Archibill .
Thompson, Robert James  ...
Thomson, John Keeler	
Thomson, Henry Broughton .
Thomson, Edward Vernon  . .
Thorpe, Gabriel	
Thorpy, Edmond	
Thorbrrrn, John	
Thurman, William Augustus
Todd, Thomas	
Tolmie, Roderick Finlayson..
Tolson, John W	
Toye, Sydney Howard	
Traves, Webster Forman....
Tregillis, Alfred	
Treloar, William    	
Tunstall, George C, Jr	
Turner, John Anthony	
Turner, James Edward	
Turner, Peter Bodycarne ...
Tuttle, James Baldwin	
Twigg, Herbert Thomas	
Vanstone, Joseph H	
Verge, Robert	
Vincent, Henry Manville....
Wade, Cliff	
Walcroft, Charles 	
Waldie, William	
Walker, Arthur	
Waldron, Thomas Harrv ....
Wall, William H ."	
Wallace, James H	
Wallace, James	
Walley, Albert Thomas	
Warburton, James	
Ward, Harry H	
Ward, Harry Hume	
Ward, Thomas M	
Ward, W'illiam Arthur	
Ward, William A	
Wasson, William Ernest ....
Waterman, Charles Augustus
Watson, John	
Watson, William	
Weir, John Franklin	
Welsh, John	
West, Frederick	
West, Walter William	
Westaway, Frank	
Wlralley,' Edward P	
Wheeler, Alfred	
White, Charles Edward	
White, Stephen	
Whittet, Charles	
Whiler, Jacob	
Wigen, Ole Johnson . ,	
Williams, Owen Cradock ....
Williams, Frederick	
Williams, George Charles. ...
Williams, Henry Joseph	
Williams, Thomas	
Williams, Richard	
Williamson, Alfred	
Williamson, Fred	
Nelson 	
Nelson	
Ymir	
Kuskonook	
Nelson  	
Nelson  	
Nelson 	
Nelson      	
Kuskonook 	
Waterloo	
Nelson  	
Nelson  	
Hotel Hume, Nelson.
Nelson 	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson 	
Nelson 	
Nelson  	
Nelson  	
Nelson  	
Nelson 	
Nelson 	
Nelson	
Nelson
Nelson
Nelson
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson 	
Nelson	
Rykert	
Kuskonook .
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson .   ...
Nelson	
Nelson  	
Nelson  	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson  	
Nelson  	
Nelson	
Nelson  	
Nelson	
Nelson 	
Nelson  	
Nelson	
Nelson  	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson 	
Duck Creek
Nelson	
Rykerts
Nelson
Nelson 	
Nelson 	
Kuskonook.
Nelson 	
Nelson	
Carpenter
Painter
Hotel clerk
Grocer
Shoernaker
Clerk
Miner
Carpenter
Free miner
Free miner
Merchant
Bricklayer
Government official
Miner
Miner
Contractor
Hotel-keeper
Miner-
Clerk
Clerk
Piano tuner
Merchant
Shoemaker
Surveyor
Druggist
Miner-
Miner
Labourer
Section man
Clerk
Miner
Miner
Railroad-man
Merchant
Labourer
Merchant
Fireman
Miner
Agent
Miner
Hotel-keeper
Miner
Accountant
Broker
Railway clerk
Miner-
Merchant
Carpenter
Rancher
Rancher-
Cook
Miner-
Tinner
Labourer
Hotel-keeper
Carpenter
Carpenter
Hotel-keeper
Dyer
Dredgeman
Contractor-
Contractor
Miner
Miner
Railroad-man
Miner 61 Vict.   Voters' List—Nelson Riding of West Kootenay District.
391
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
914
Willis, Christopher   	
Wills, Alexander	
Willey, Lot	
Wilson, Peter Edmund  	
Wilson, Philip L	
Teamster
915
916
917
918
Nelson 	
Kuskonook  	
Brewer
Hotel-keeper
Free miner-
Barrister
919
Rancher
990
Nelson 	
Nelson 	
Miner
921
Wilson, William John	
Wilson, William  	
Wilson, John	
Wilson, Robert	
Wilson, Edwin   	
Wilson, Herbert John	
Wilbur, Fred	
Wilde, William	
Butcher
922
993
Nelson  	
Livery stable keeper
Miner
994
Manufacturer's agent
Railroader
Miner
925
926
927
998
Labourer
Livery stable keeper
Free miner
Miner
Bank clerk
929
930
931
939
VVinearls, Robert Aylmer	
Winfield, Harry	
Winter, Cecil Burton ....   	
Wolverton, Charles Barnby  ....
Wood, Alfred Wills	
Nelsorr  	
Nelson 	
Nelson 	
933
Miner
934
Eating house keeper-
Carpenter
935
936
Wright, Frank	
937
Wright, Harry	
Wright, Samuel Bacon	
Young, George   	
Young, Allen Edward	
Yuill, Robert	
Nelson       	
Clerk
938
Carpenter
Labourer
Lumber merchant
939
940
941
Nelson 	
Nelson 	
I hereby certify the above to be a true and correct List of Voters entered in the Register of Voters up
to and including the 7th June, 1898.
Dated at Nelson, B. C, this 9th day of June, 1898.
R. F. TOLMIE,
Collector, Nelson Riding, West Kootenay Electoral District.
VICTORIA, B. 0.:
Printed by Richard Wolfenden, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty. 

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0064063/manifest

Comment

Related Items