Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

SUPPLEMENTARY LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE RICHMOND RIDING OF WESTMINSTER ELECTORAL DISTRICT.… British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1899

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0064047.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0064047.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0064047-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0064047-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0064047-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0064047-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0064047-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0064047-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0064047-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0064047.ris

Full Text

 61 Vict. Supplementary Voters' List—Richmond Riding of
Westminster District.
SUPPLEMENTARY
LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE
IN   THE
RICHMOND   RIDING  OF  WESTMINSTER ELECTORAL
DISTRICT.
8th June, 1898.
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
986
987
988
989
990
991
992
993
994
995
996
997
998
999
1000
1001
1002
1003
1004
1005
1006
1007
1008
1009
1010
1011
1012
1013
1014
1015
1016
1017
1018
1019
1020
1021
1022
1023
1024
1025
Abercombie, Samuel	
Appleby, Charles Herbert Tucker
Adler, Peter	
Allen, Naboth	
Alcock, William Dufferin	
Brown, Thomas	
Barrett, George Alfred	
Baxter, William	
Bishop, Ernest Joseph	
Balsens, George	
Bagley, Wm	
Brister, George	
Buchanan, Donald	
Branshaw, Joseph	
Battison, William John	
Bunting, James	
Bristow, Joseph	
Brown, David	
Cunningham, George Urban ..
Clarke, Alexander	
Clark, William George	
Cook, Adam Wellington	
Campbell, John Alexander....
Campbell, Hugh Edward	
Caden, Sidney	
Corkill, Edward Evan	
Connor, John	
Cook, John	
Cooney, William	
Coulter, James Edward	
Donnely, William	
Dunn, William    ....
Dunmoor, George Robert	
Davis, Kenneth	
Diebel, Albert William	
Doman, James	
Ellis, Frank	
Frechette, Edward Thomas. ..
Featherstone, Richard	
Fitzpatrick, James	
No. 17 road, Lulu Island	
Rosebank farm, Sea Island	
Chatham street, Steveston	
Moncton street, Steveston	
Central park	
1st avenue, Steveston	
Moncton street, Steveston	
Lulu Island, South Arm	
2nd avenue, Steveston    	
South Arm, Lulu Island	
Edmond street, Block 301	
Part of Lot 391, South Vancouver	
1st avenue, Steveston	
Steveston	
Block 9, small holdings	
Block 39, Lot 37, Central Park	
Section 32, B. 5 N., R. 6 W., Eburne	
Steveston (at Grossman's Store)	
2nd avenue, Steveston	
Steveston    	
Terra Nova    	
Sea Island, Eburne	
Eburne	
2nd avenue, Steveston	
6th avenue, Steveston	
Lulu Island	
L. 10, small holdings	
L. 32, B. 5 N., R. 6 W., Eburne	
Sec. 21, B. 5, R. 6 W	
Central Park	
Corner No. 1 road, Steveston	
Eburne	
No. 1 road, South Vancouver	
Lulu Island	
Moncton street, Steveston	
Central Park	
L. 32, B. 5 N., R. 6 W., Eburne	
Cor. Moncton street and 3rd avenue, Steveston
South Arm, Lulu Island	
Block 11, Lot 152 and 153	
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Cannery hand
Farmer
Fisherman
Contractor
Agriculturist
Chemist and Druggist
Farmer
Dairyman
Carpenter
Miner
Fisherman
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Clerk
Carpenter
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Teacher
Carpenter
Labourer
Engineer
Rancher
Carpenter
Gentleman
Engineer
Canneryman
Blacksmith
Farmer
Farmer
Baker
Farmer
Fisherman
Carpenter
Farmer
Clerk XX11.
Supplementary Voters' List—Richmond Riding of
Westminster District.
1898
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade or
calling (if any)
1026
1027
1028
1029
1030
1031
1032
1033
1034
1035
1036
1037
1038
1039
1040
1041
1042
1043
1044
1045
1046
1047
1048
1049
1050
1051
1052
1053
1054
1055
1056
1057
1058
1059
1060
1061
1062
1063
1064
1065
1066
1067
1068
1069
1070
1071
1072
1073
1074
1075
1076
1077
1078
1079
1080
1081
1082
1083
1084
1085
1086
1087
Franklin, William	
Gordon, Alexander	
Grant, John    	
Granville, Francis	
Goodmurphy, William Davis .
Grizzell, George J	
Garipee, George	
Holland, Henry	
Helenius, John	
Harris, Austin Maitland	
Helenius, John	
Harrison, William	
Hersant, William Walter ....
Harris, Charles Thomas	
Hubbard, William	
Hustivait, Thomas ,	
Hall, John Alexander	
Henderson, John	
Heath, Thomas  	
Hagstrom, Magnus	
Horn, William	
Harvey, Alexander John	
Howse, Alfred R	
Houstrom, Andrew	
Jackson, Oliver  	
Jakobson, Henri	
Johnston, James Alfred	
Kilby, Charles Edward.   	
Kolosoff, Alexander John ....
Kerr, Sidney Grandy	
Keefer, John Gilbert	
Logan, John A	
Leslie, Robert Gower	
Lee, Albert Brook	
Lane, Malcolm Henry	
Landers, William	
Lee, Henry	
Locke, John Peter	
Laird, Alwin Ansel	
Lundgreen, Lars. Magnus ....
Lobley, Charles Henry	
Logie, William	
Lenard, Russell Alonzo	
Mutch, John	
Mitchell, Charles	
Michie, Alfred John	
Mundie, Alexander	
Meldrum, Lawrence Brownlow
Mollison, Robert	
Murray, Henry	
MacGowan, Alexander Ronald
Morrison, Malcolm	
Mitchell, Eric Campbell	
Mitchell, Benjamin	
Martin, Simon	
Mackie, William, Jr	
Mellis, William Knight	
Malcolm, Oswold	
Moon, John	
Major, William	
Marshall, Matthew	
McColl, William	
B. 45, L. — N. W. D., Central Park	
Terra Nova	
Lot 36, South Vancouver   	
Central road, South Vancouver	
Lulu Island	
Slaughter house, Westminter road, C.  P	
Todd's Fishing Camp, S. Vancouver	
Steveston 	
Lulu Island	
No. 9 road, Lulu Island   	
South Arm, Lulu Island	
South Arm, Lulu Island	
Eburne	
Eburne	
Central road, South Vancouver	
Eburne	
Eburne	
Eburne	
Central road, South Vancouver	
North Arm road, South Vancouver	
Steveston, Shannon's farm, S. Van. &Rich'dr.
Vancouver and Richmond road, S. Vancouver
Lot 471, Gp. 1	
Atlas Cannery, Steveston	
3rd avenue and 6th street, Burnaby	
Bay View street, Steveston	
Bay View street, Steveston	
No. 9 road, near Steveston	
2nd avenue, Steveston	
Terra Nova    	
Central Park	
Sea Island	
Richmond Cannery, Eburne	
Lulu Island	
No. 17 road, Lulu Island	
The Grove, Eburne	
3rd avenue and Moncton street, Steveston....
River road, South Vancouver	
Epworth cedar cottage	
River road, South Vancouver	
Block 11, Lots 152 and 153	
Steveston 	
Eburne 	
No. 2 road, Lulu Island	
2nd avenue, Steveston	
Richmond Hotel, 2nd avenue, Steveston	
Eburne 	
Steveston 	
Sea Island	
Moncton street, Steveston	
Steveston	
Gulf of Georgia Cannery, Steveston	
Cemetery road    	
Cemetery road	
River road, South Vancouver ...   	
South Vancouver	
Terra Nova	
Steveston 	
Central Park	
Central Park	
Garipee farm, South Vancouver	
4th avenue, Steveston	
Gardener
Farmer
Gardener
Farmer
Cannery proprietor
Butcher
Fisherman
Storekeeper
Farm-hand
Canner
Farmer
Farmer
Butcher
Miner
Labourer
Teamster
Carpenter
Labourer
Labourer
Fisherman
Fisherman
Labourer
Farmer and civ. engr
Canneryman
Tinsmith
Fisherman
Fisherman
Fisherman
Fisherman
Farmer
Farmer
Clergyman
Canneryman
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Rancher
Fisherman
Clerk
Canneryman
Canneryman
Farmer
Fisherman
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Storekeeper
Labourer
Engineer
Clerk
Accountant
Saw-miller
Saw-miller
Fisherman
Farmer
Mail carrier
Salmon canner
Farmer
Painter
Farmer
Book-keeper 61 Vict. Supplementary Voters' List—Richmond Riding of
Westminster District.
xxm.
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between  which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
1088
1089
1090
1091
1092
1093
1094
1095
1096
1097
1098
1099
1100
1101
1102
1103
1104
1105
1106
1107
1108
1109
1110
1111
1112
1113
1114
1115
1116
1117
1118
1119
1120
1121
1122
1123
1124
1125
1126
1127
1128
1129
1130
1131
1132
1133
1134
1135
1136
1137
1138
1139
1140
1141
1142
1143
McCubbin, Franklyn	
McHugh, Samuel Edward	
McDonald, James	
McElhinney, Clarence Bentio...
McKeen, William John	
Mclnnes, Roderick	
Mclnnes, William John	
McLeod, Peter	
McBride, Francis Wesley	
Mclnnes, Roderick	
McCartney, James	
McNeil, Archie	
McDowell, Marcus Servius	
McMillan, Michael	
McKenzie, Wm. Murdock	
Nicol, David	
Nicol, Frederick Norval	
Nye, Albert	
Oben, Philip	
Proctor, William James	
Prior, Edmund   	
Phillips, William	
Paton, James Wylie	
Richards, James Edward	
Rowe, James Hurlbert	
Sparling, Arthur	
Stoddart, William James	
Spillett, William	
Salmond, James	
Sutherland, Alexander	
Shoebottom, Thomas Bond Head
Smith, Lewis	
Steves, Walter Taylor	
Sexsmith, James	
Seeds, James T	
Swart, John Hy	
Sparrow, John	
Trites, Humphrey Albert	
Trites, Wycliffe Steves	
Trites, Frank Noble	
Tilton, James	
Twigge, Frederick George	
Thrussell, Frederic	
Townsend, William Noah	
Thorsen, Charles Axel Frederick
Tran, Archibald Alexander	
Tait, Robert John	
Turnill, Thomas	
Turvey, Henry	
Telford, John	
Watts, Thomas	
Ward, William	
Withrow, Samuel	
Young, Richard A	
Young, George M	
Young, George	
No. 2 road, Lulu Island    	
1st avenue, Steveston	
2nd avenue, Steveston	
Chatham street, Steveston	
Sea Island, Eburne	
No. 1 road, Lulu Island	
No. 1 road, Lulu Island	
Central road, South Vancouver	
Central road, South Vancouver	
No. 1 road, Lulu Island	
No. 1 road, South Vancouver	
Slaughter house, Westminster road, C. P....
Lot 4, Block 301	
Central Park	
Garrat's farm	
Fraser River Cannery, Sea Island	
Eburne	
North Vancouver ,	
Central Park	
Terra Nova	
Westminster road, South Vancouver	
Centre road, South Vancouver	
South Vancouver	
Sea Island	
River road, South Vancouver	
Sea Island, Eburne	
Moncton street, Steveston	
Block " E," Cemetery road	
Bay View street, Steveston	
Bay View street, Steveston	
Steveston, B. C. (London House)	
Squamish	
Steveston    	
Eburne	
North Vancouver	
Eburne	
Bain's fishing samp, South Vancouver	
2nd eventie, Steveston	
Cor. 6th avenue and Chatham street, Steveston
Commercial Hotel, 3rd avenue, Steveston ....
No. 9 road, Lulu Island	
4th avenue, Steveston	
Burnaby, Sinclair street	
River road, South Vancouver	
North Arm Brewery, South Vancouver	
Eburne	
Eburne	
Eburne	
Steveston 	
Central Park	
3rd avenue, Steveston	
Sockeye Hotel, Steveston	
Central Park	
Lot 32, B. 5 N., R. 6 W., Eburne	
Lot 32, B. 5 N, R. 6 W., Eburne	
Lot 32, B. 5 N., R. 6 W., Eburne	
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Labourer
Teamster
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Logger
Logger
Farmer
Farmer
Butcher
School teacher
School teacher
Farmer
Carpenter
Blacksmith
Labourer
Storekeeper
Farmer
Farmer
Logger
Cabinet-maker
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Watchmaker
Railroad labourer
Fisherman
Canner
Law Clerk
Farmer
Fisherman
Farmer
Contractor
Accountant
Fisherman
Stage driver
Carpenter
Carpenter
Farmer
Engineer
Labourer
Farmer
Brewer
Farm labourer
Farmer
Canneryman
Fisherman
Farmer
Civil engineer
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Gardener
Gardener
Farmer XXIV.
Supplementary Voters' List—Richmond Riding of
Westminster District.
1898
Memo, of Names Removed and Transferred.
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
28
31
389
412
426
556
747
823
Baker, William P ....
Baker, Nelso T	
Julian, Robert	
King, Alfred Nelson C
Knox, Louis Adrian ..
Mathierson, Peter
Rosenburg, Alfred
Slater, Thomas	
Howe Sound ..   .
Burnaby   	
Steveston 	
Moodyville	
South Vancouver
Steveston 	
South Vancouver
Howe Sound
Farmer
Brickmaker
Policeman
Clerk
Farm labourer
Fisherman
Carpenter
Carpenter
Certified correct.
D. ROBSON,
Collector of Voters, Richmond Riding of the Westminster Electoral District.
New Westminster, June 8th, 1898.
VICTORIA, 13. C. :
Printeu by Richard WoLFBNIKN, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty
1898.
«

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0064047/manifest

Comment

Related Items