Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

SUPPLEMENTARY LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE WEST RIDING OF YALE ELECTORAL DISTRICT. 8TH JUNE,… British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1899

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0064022.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0064022.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0064022-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0064022-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0064022-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0064022-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0064022-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0064022-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0064022-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0064022.ris

Full Text

 xl.
Supplementary Voters' List—West Riding, Yale District.
1898
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
588
589
590
591
592
593
594
595
596
597
598
599
600
601
602
603
604
605
606
607
608
609
610
611
612
613
614
615
616
617
618
Peterson, Charles  	
Potter, Wm. Essex	
Robson, Charles E	
Rebagliati, Angelo G	
Rivers, Alexander	
Robertson, Charles    	
Robinson, Robert Andrew.
Seward, Fred. W	
Seward, Arthur T	
Sands, Edward G. B	
Symmes, Luther  R	
Silverthorne, Miles	
Silverthorne, J. Byron. ...
Steffens, Henrish	
Spehar, Frank	
Shields, Alexander	
Sutherland, Jno. Wm  ....
Shields, John	
Stephenson, Neil	
Spy, Robert	
Tetlock, Gilbert W
Trim, Edward	
Tyrer, James	
Urquhart, William .
Urquhart, Allan....
Wallis, Hubert Ed.
Watkinson, Fred R.
Watkinson, Philip. .
Walkley, Edwin	
Whitehead, Ernest .
Westoby, Charles F.
619|Warde, Patrick	
620'Ward, Geo. Thos...
Ashcroft....
Spuzzum....
Lytton	
Lytton	
Camp 16....
Ashcroft....
Savona 	
Lytton	
Lytton	
North Bend.
Boston Bar..
Lytton	
Lytton	
button	
Camp 16 ....
Ashcroft....
St. Elmo....
Ashcroft....
Ashcroft....
Ashcroft....
Ashcroft....
Ashcroft....
Agassiz.   ...
Yale	
Spuzzum....
Lytton	
Foster's Bar.
Foster's Bar.
Yale	
North Bend.
Ashcroft....
Agassiz	
Ashcroft....
Labourer
C.P.R. operator
Merchant
Merchant
Quarryman
Shoemaker
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Butcher
Engineer
Hotel-keeper
Hotel-keeper
Merchant
Quarryman
Clerk
Miner
Contractor
Labourer
Labourer
Farmer
Livery stables
Labourer
C.P.R. watchman
C.P.R. foreman
Druggist
Farmer
Farmer
Stonemason
Engineer
Hostler
Labourer
Clerk
Memo, of names removed and transferred.
2
41
73
98
130
143
186
225
235
241
283
291
327
333
344
353
376
380
389
423
424
451
471
495
517
Allison, Edgar Moir	
Buie, Arthur B  .
Cawley, Francis F	
Cruse, John Cary	
Farmer, Frederick   Alfred	
Farrell, Patrick Edward	
Howson, Leonard	
Knight, William	
Landsberg, David    	
Lemar, Louis    ....
Montgomery, John	
McCabe, John	
Mooney, Andrew	
Mclnnes, Neil	
Nettles, W.   H	
Oliver, A	
Pinchard, Robert S. B	
Puckett, William Rice	
Raynes, James	
Shepherd, William    	
Shuttleworth, Henry	
Shuttleworth, Charles Edward.
Tinline, William	
Watson, Edmund Alexander...
Winter, Francis	
Princeton	
Lytton	
Skagit Valley . ..
Lytton	
North Bend	
North Bend	
Spuzzum	
Popcum	
Spuzzum....   ...
Spence's Bridge..
Yale	
Agassiz	
Ashcroft	
Coutlie's, Nicola.
Reefer's	
North Bend	
Ashcroft	
Ashcroft  	
Hat Creek	
Cache Creek ....
Hope	
Courtney Lake . .
Lytton	
North Bend	
Spence's Bridge..
Farmer
Merchant
Farmer
Agent, C. P. R.
Bridge carpenter
Carpenter
Trader
Miner
Section foreman
Farmer
Foreman
Farm labourer
Plasterer
Farmer
Foreman, C. P. R
Employee, C. P. R.
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Hunting guide
Miner
Mining engineer
Bridge carpenter
Yale, 13th June, 1898.
Certified correct, WM. DODD,
Collector of Votes for the Yale, West Riding,Electoral District.
VICTORIA, B. C. :
Printed by Richard Wolfenden, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty. 61 Vict.   Supplementary Voters' List—West Riding, Yale District.
xxxix.
su :p;p:lemeiSJ taey
LIST OF PEKSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE
IN   THE
WEST RIDING OF YALE ELECTORAL DISTRICT.
8th June, 1898.
534
535
536
537
538
539
540
541
542
543
544
545
546
547
548
549
550
551
552
553
554
555
556
557
. 558
559
560
561
562
563
564
565
566
567
568
569
570
571
572
573
574
575
576
577
578
579
580
581
582
583
584
585
586
587
Armstrong, W. Fred.
Brigham, John H....
Barret, William	
Brown, John	
Chandler, William	
Cowan, Alexander	
Cornwall, Clement Arthur.
Carruthers, James	
Date, Wm. Ernest	
Davis, Arthur Maurice
DeWitt, Jabez Dean	
Eastwood, Robt. James Ashcroft
Fosset, Charles ...
Fosbory, Fortes . ,
Fisher, James C..
Gillard, Jno. Hy.
Gilroy, Joseph ...
Gibson, Floyd R. .
Gannon, Thos
Haemon, Wm. Henry.
Hanson, Albert	
Haine, Arthur W	
Hunt, Edward	
Henderson, Stuart
Haddock', Charles	
Irvine, Hugh	
Johnson, Robert	
Johnson, Pete	
Johnson, Olof Emile ....
Johnston, Andrew	
Jamieson, Wm. Andrew.
Kilby, George	
Kim, Jos. Wm	
Kelly, JohnT	
Lanstram, Alfred	
Lougheed, Lindsay ...
Langsford, Wm	
Lloyd, Andrew B	
Landsbtirgh, Wm. Hy.
Manley, John W	
Mullen, John H	
Moore, John Harvey..
Menzies, John	
Martin, William	
Morris, Curtis D	
Miller, James	
McRae, Alex. Donald.
McNeil, Dodick	
McAskill, Neil J	
Mclver, Jno. Munro . .
Nicklin, Benj. Jas. ...
Nurse, George	
Nevin, David	
Parnaby, Fred	
Gladwin	
Lower Nicola
Boston Bar...
Yale	
North Bend.
Spuzzum
Ashcroft
Spuzzum
Agassiz	
North Bend .
Ashcroft	
Lytton . .
Ashcroft.
Ashcroft.
Keefers. .
Ashcroft.
Camp 16 .
Ashcroft.
Voight Valley, Nicola.
North Bend	
Ashcroft	
Spuzzum	
Ashcroft	
Ashcroft	
Nicola Road .
Lower Nicola
Hope	
Yale	
Camp 16....
North Bend..
Lytton	
Spuzzum
North Bend.
Hope....
Hope....
Yale ....
St. Elmo.
Spuzzum.
Agassiz	
Hope	
Lytton	
Ashcroft	
Princeton	
Camp 16	
Hope	
Hot Spring Road
Lytton	
Boston Bar	
Ashcroft	
Ashcroft	
Agassiz	
Ashcroft	
Hope	
C.P.R. employee
Merchant
Engineer
Blacksmith
Labourer
Miner
Engineer
Painter
Farmer
Miner
Carpenter
Barkeeper
C.P.R. watchman
Rancher
Labourer
C.P.R. foreman
Miner
Labourer, C.P.R.
Labourer
Farmer
Section-man
Labourer
C.P.R. foreman
Barrister
Livery stables
Labourer
Labourer
C.P.R. foreman
C.P.R. section-man
Quarryman
Mine manager
Carpenter
C.P.R. labourer
Blacksmith
C.P.R. section-man
C.P.R. foreman
Teacher
Farmer
C.P.R. foreman
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Merchant
Miner
Steward
Labourer, C.P.R.
Farmer
C.P.R. watchman
Fireman
Miner
Clerk
Butcher
Blacksmith
Labourer

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0064022/manifest

Comment

Related Items