Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE CASSIAR ELECTORAL DISTRICT (SKEENA SUB-DIVISION). 30TH APRIL,… British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1899

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0064013.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0064013.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0064013-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0064013-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0064013-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0064013-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0064013-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0064013-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0064013-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0064013.ris

Full Text

 61  Vict.        Voters' List—Cassiar District (Skeena Sub-division).
219
LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE
IN the
CASSIAR ELECTORAL DISTRICT
(SKEENA SUB-DIVISION).
30th April, 1898.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any)
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
•21
22
23
24
25
25
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
40
47
Adams, James	
Aikawa, Frank	
Alexander, James	
Alexander, James M.   L....
Allan, Thomas Alfred	
Anderson, George Levi	
Anderson, August	
Anderson, Harry	
Appleyard, B	
Ardagh, Vernon E. Russel..
Arneson, Oliver	
Barber, J ohn	
Barnes, Charles	
Barret, John	
Baxter, N. A	
Bell, Charles	
Blick, Robert	
Bolton, Albert Edward	
Borg, Peter	
Boukind, Peter  	
Brentzen, Henry	
Brentzen, Fritz	
Brentzen, Hans	
Brewster, Herbert Wells . ..
Brewster, Henry C	
Brett, Wm. Frederick	
Brooks, Harry	
Broutlecht, Henry	
Brown, James	
Buker, Fayette	
Butt, Alexander	
Burton, David	
Campbell, Alex. Sutherland
Campbell, John Kaye	
Campbell, John	
Callahan, John	
Carthew, John A	
Carthew, Daniel	
Carlson, Christian	
Carlyle, James Marshall
Chambers, Robert	
Chambers, Graham	
Christenson, Adolph	
Christofferson, Carl M	
Church, George   F	
Clayton, John	
Clifton, George Herbert
Aberdeen	
Port Simpson ..
Port Simpson ..
Port Simpson . .
Bella Coola ....
Lowe Inlet	
Inverness   	
Echo Cove 	
Port Essington.
Metlakahtla ...
Bella Coola ....
Inverness   	
Lome Creek ...
Sunnyside	
Inverness   	
Telegraph Creek
Port Simpson . .
Port Simpson . .
Bella Coola ....
Bella Coola ....
Port Simpson ..
Port Simpson . .
Port Simpson . .
Carlisle   	
Carlisle  	
Rivers' Inlet...
Port Simpson . .
Port Essington.
Claxton  	
Hazelton	
Inverness   	
Port Simpson . .
Wannuok	
Naas River ....
Metlakahtla ...
Carlisle   	
Inverness   	
Claxton  	
Bella Coola ....
Bella Coola ....
Wannuck	
Wannuck	
Bella Coola ....
Bella Coola ....
Claxton  	
Bella Coola ....
Metlakahtla ...
Engineer
Fisherman
Labourer
Stipend'y Magistrate
Miner
Cannery Jrand
Mariner
Watchman
Clerk in Holy orders
Doctor of Medicine
Farmer
Fisherman
Miner
Fisherman
Fisherman
Clerk
Miner
Medical missionary
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk
Tinsmith
Bricklayer
Cannery manager
Clerk
Store-keeper
Fisherman
Clerk
Engineer
Teacher
Fisherman
Engineer
Carpenter
Clerk
Fisherman
Cooper
Canner
Fisherman
Farmer
Miner
Canner
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Fisherman
Merchant
Carpenter 220
Voters' List—Cassiar District (Skeena Sub-division).
1898
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
05
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
Clifton, Heber	
Clifford, Charles Wm. Digby
Codville, James	
Collins, Frank	
Collison, William H	
Collison, William E	
Conyers, Leon U	
Cooper, William  H	
Copeland, Andrew	
Corner, Robert	
Cratz, Charles	
Croghan, Patrick	
Crosby, Thomas	
Cunningham, Robert	
Cunningham, Robert George.
Cunningham, George	
Cunningham, John	
Cullon, Hartley Abraham ...
Dance, Hugh	
Davidson, H	
Dempster, William H	
Donaldson, Robert	
Donaldson, James, Sr ...
Donaldson, James, Jr ...
Donehue, Edward	
Draney, Robert	
Draney, Thomas	
Draney, Robert, Jr-	
Draney, Herbert	
Duncan, Robert Wallace
Dundas, Edward	
Dunnet, George	
Edgar, George	
Elsterman, Fred. William
Engebretson, Tom	
Engebretson, Ole	
Evans, Ezra	
Evenson, Peder	
Field, John	
Flewin, John	
Fluerr, Jarrres	
Fosbak, Ole	
Fougner, Iver	
Fountain, David	
Fraser, Alex.   D	
Fraser, Francis V	
Freeman, Barnabas C
Frerrch, David	
Furlong, Nicholas
Gaarden, Ole Johnson	
Gamble, Thomas	
Gamble, Edward	
Gibson, George Alfred	
Gibson, YV illiam Hewison .
Glasson, Frank	
Good, Hubert Ernest	
Goodwin, Samuel Henry...
Gorden, Esten	
Grant, James	
Grant, Saumarez Le Coque
Gr-omstul, Sigurd T	
Gurd, Robert W	
110 Haines, Charles  E Port Essington
Hartley Bay ...
Inverness   ....
King's Island...
Carlisle   	
Kincolith   	
Kincolith   	
Balmoral	
Echo Cove 	
Rivers' Inlet ...
Inverness   	
Naas River
Naas Harbour .
Port Simpson . .
Port Essington.
Port Essington.
Port Essington.
Metlakahtla ...
Hazelton	
Inverness   	
Irving	
Aberdeen   	
Sunnyside	
Inverness   	
Inverness   	
Echo Cove	
Namu	
Naas Harbour..
Naas Harbour..
Namu   	
Port Essington.
Claxton 	
Echo Cove	
Hartley Bay .
Moore's Cove.
Bella Coola . .
Bella Coola . .
Hazelton . ..
Bella Coola . .
Hazelton	
Port Simpson .
Balmoral	
Bella Coola . ..
Bella Coola ...
Skidegato	
Hazelton	
Naas Harbour.
Skidegate	
Lome Creek ..
Inverness   ....
Bella Coola . .
Moore's Cove.
Claxton  	
China Hat ...
Rivers' Inlet.
Inverness ...
Port Simpson
Clew	
Bella Coola .
Inverness   ...
Rivers' Inlet .
Bella Coola . .
Kitkahtla ...
Labourer
Merchant
Labourer-
Fisherman
Missionary
Teacher
Accountant
Miner
Engirreer
Fisherman
Fisherman
Fisherman
Missionary
Merchant
Merchant
Engineer
Merchant
Miner
Fisherman
Cannery manager
Canner
Fisherman
Fisherman
Fisherman
Miner
Canner
Canner
Labourer
Canner
Baker
Sawyer
Canneryman
Teacher
Fisherman
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Clerk in Holy orders
Government Agent
Fisherman
Farmer
Teacher
Labourer
Miner
Fisherman
Missionary
Miner
Fisherman
Farmer
Farmer
Sawyer
Missionary
Missionary
Fisherman
Clerk
Trader
Farmer-
Fisherman
Store-keeper
Farmer-
Mill-hand 61 Vict.       Voters' List—Cassiar District (Skeena Sub-division).
221
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
Ill
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
Haines, Homan	
Hansen, Hans Olai	
Hammer, Mathis	
Hammer, Albert	
Harder, Herman	
Harris, Arthur George . ..
Harrison, Charles	
Hastings, Ben	
Hay, John Marshall	
Heaton, George N	
Henderson, Kenneth	
Hennelly, Frank 	
Hernran, Peter	
Herring, John F.   	
Hogan, William	
Holmgreen, Karl	
Holte, Jens Rollef	
Hornans, James	
Hopper, John T	
Humphreys, William Hy.
Huson, George	
Inrig, Francis	
Ives, Henry Samuel
Jackson, Richard, Sr ....
Jackson, Richard, Jr ....
Jakobson, Frank	
Jar-dine, William Douglas
Jennings, Dennis	
J ohns, Avely	
Johnson, William	
Johnson, Robert G	
Johnson, William	
Johnson, George	
Johnstone, Fenwick W. ..
Jones, Charles Bentley ...
Jorgenson, John	
Kean, Daniel	
Keen, John Henry	
Kelly, George	
Kellog, Oliver	
Keys, George	
Kirby, Horace	
Kirby, James	
Kirkland, Herbert John.
Lacourcier, William ....
Lake, Thomas	
Langley, James E	
Langley, John Howard. .
Lapierre, James	
Lawson, John	
Lausen, Bernard	
Lee, Thorold H	
Leigh, Wm. Laithwood .
Lindblom, Erick Jolran .
Little, Joseph	
Liveltorr, Rasmus Nilsen
Lockerby, Gordon	
Lokken, Ole J	
Lord, William 	
Lorimer, John	
Lucas, George .-.
Lundberg, Carl A 	
Lundy, Benjamin	
Lunos, Halvon Johnson .
Moore's Cove . .
Bella Coola ....
Bella Coola ....
Bella Coola ....
Inverness   	
Port Essington.
Masset	
Port Simpson . .
Port Essington.
Georgetown   ...
Wannuck  	
Inverness   	
Port Essington.
Port Essington.
Metlakahtla    ..
Skidegate 	
Bella Coola ....
Lowe Inlet	
Wannuck   	
Aberdeen   	
Port Essington.
Irving
Aberdeen
Rivers' Inlet...
Rivers' Inlet...
Bella Coola
Masset	
Port Essington.
Irving	
Port Essington.
Port Essington.
Irving	
Inverness   	
Claxton	
Skeena	
Bella Coola ....
Claxton	
Masset	
Port Simpson ..
Bella Coola
Inverness   	
Claxton	
Port Essington.
Rivers' Inlet ...
Port Essington..
Rivers' Inlet ....
Metlakahtla	
Rivers' Inlet ....
Wannuck   	
Port Essington..
Rivers' Inlet ....
Inverness   	
Carlisle   	
Inverness   	
Port Essington..
Bella Coola"v. -. <p.
Port Simpson . ..
Bella Coola	
Sunnyside	
Port Essington..
Carlisle  	
Carlisle	
Inverness	
Bella Coola	
Farnrer
Farnrer
Farmer
Farnrer
Fisherman
Clerk
Farmer
Miner
Clerk
Sawyer
Fisherman
Engineer
Fisherman
Fisherman
Clerk in Holy orders
Labourer
Farmer
Mariner
Book-keeper
Fisherman
Logger
Canner
Fisherman
Mariner
Fisherman
Farmer
H. B. Co.'s agent
Missionary
Fisherman
Farnrer
Engineer
Fisherman
Fisherman
Clerk
Miner
Farmer
Logger
Clerk in Holy orders
Fisherman
Farmer
Fisherman
Horticultural builder
Constable
Canner
Fisherman
Canneryman
Engineer
Canneryman
Fireman
Fisherman
Fireman
Night watchman
Accountant
Fisherman
Sawyer
Farmer
Clerk
Farmer
Canner
Firemarr
Engineer
Fisherman
Fisherman
Farmer 222
Voters' List—Cassiar District (Skeena Sub-division).
1898
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
Lunos, Jacob J.
Madden, William F	
Mattheson, William John
Mattheson, Murdoch	
McArthur, Donald L	
McCulloch, Rev. B	
McDonald, William	
McEwan, James A	
McGill, Andrew D  	
Mcintosh, Angus	
McKenzie, Hector	
McKinnon, Charles	
McLaughlin, James	
McNeill, Alex	
McTavish, Geo. Simpson .
Mennie, John T	
Milligan, Andrew Alex. ..
Morrison, Charles F	
Morrison, Murdoch K....
Morrison, Daniel F	
Morrow, John	
Morry, William	
Morry, Henry	
Morris, James	
Mortimer, Samuel G. ..   .
Mouatt, Anthony C  	
Murray, Alex. C	
Nash, George	
Neil, Charles	
Neswold, Andrew O . .
Neville, Rev. Thomas .
Nicholas, Edward
Noble, James	
Noble, Alex. Carney . .
Noble, Alex., Jr	
Noel, William Henry .
Norton, John	
Norrie, Stewart	
Nordsclrow, Erik	
Nygaard, Jacob J	
O'Brien, Michael	
Odegaard, Hans	
Oliver, William	
Olsen, Gjert Bertin	
Olsen, Torger	
Olsen, Thomas	
Osterhout, Smith Stanley
Orwig, J	
Oversen, Andoras  K	
Owen, John	
Pahl, John	
Parker, Frederick	
Parmiter, Arthur- James...
Patterson, John Walker...
Pearson, Gus	
Pearce, Samuel Henry ....
Peden, Alexander	
Pederson, Peder Kornelius
Pettersan, Per A	
Peterson, Peter	
Plrilpot, Wilfred	
Pierce, William Henry ....
Pollard, Arthur Henry ....
Porter, Frank	
Bella Coola
Port Simpson . .
Naas Harbour. .
Naas Harbour. .
Lome Creek    ..
Aiyansh 	
Porcher Island .
Port Essington.
Aberdeen	
Hazelton	
Naas Harbour  .
Hazelton  	
Rivers' Inlet ...
Wannuck	
Aberdeen	
Lowe Inlet	
Port Essington.
Hazelton	
Port Essington.
Port Essington.
Lome Creek...
Rivers' Inlet ...
Balmoral	
Port Simpson . .
Balmoral	
Aberdeen	
Port Simpson . .
Hazelton	
Port Essington.
Bella Coola ....
Bella Coola
Bella Coola ....
Aberdeen   	
Aberdeen   	
Aberdeen
Port Essington.
Port Essington.
Port Simpson . .
Bella Coola
Bella Coola
Port Simpson
Bella Coola . .
Port Simpson
Bella Coola .
Bella Coola . .
Hazelton ....
Greenville    ..
Carlisle  	
Bella Coola . .
Aberdeen ....
Irving	
Metlakahtla .
Irving 	
Inverness ...
Rivers' Inlet .
Kitkahtla ...
Sunnyside ...
Bella Coola . .
Bella Coola ..
Echo Cove ...
Rivers' Inlet .
Hazelton
Bella Coola . .
Rivers' Inlet .
Farmer
Mariner
Cooper
Cooper
Miner
Missionary
Fisherman
Clerk
Carpenter
Farmer
Clerk
Miner
Carpenter
Canner
Book-keeper
Accountant
Plumber
Clerk
Store-keeper
Canner
Miner
Fisherman
Fisherman
Logger
Fisherman
Clerk
H. B. Co's agent
Miner
Fisherman
Farmer
Missionary
Teacher
Fisherman
Fisherman
Fisherman
Mariner
Fisherman
Miner
Farmer-
Farmer
Fisherman
Farmer
Mariner
Farmer
Farmer
Store-keeper
Missionary
Boat-builder
Farmer
Fisherman
Fisherman
Labourer
Fisherman
Clerk
Fisherman
Store-keeper
Fisherman
Farmer
Farmer
Fisherman
Fisherman
Missionary
Store-keeper
Labourer 61 Vict.      Voters' List—Cassiar District (Skeena Sub-division).
223
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
247
248
249
250
251
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
Price, Alfred Edwin
Price, Henry  M.
Proctor, Edward ...
Pratt, Howard   ....
Raley, George Henry	
Ragstadt, 0. A	
Ramstad, Eli	
Reynard, Cuthbert 	
Richards, Chas. Mortimer .
Ridley, William	
Robertson, Norman	
Robertson, Donald A	
Robertson, Andrew Stuart.
Robertson, William H. ...
Robertson, John	
Robertson, James Pirie....
Reid, George	
Robinson, George	
Rolls, Charles	
Rothwell, Wm. Frank
Ross, John	
Rudge, George	
Rudge, Fred. W	
Rutland, William	
Rystedt, Frank	
264 Sargent, Richard Strong ,..
265 Saugstadt, Ole 0  	
266 Schulstad, Ole	
267 Scott, John Robert	
268 Severinson, Ephraim	
269 Skillen, William 	
270 Skjepstad, Carl A	
271 Smith, Charles	
272 Smith, John William	
273 Smith, John	
274 Speers, Wm. Knox	
275 Spence, John	
276 Stapledon, Bartholomew . ..
277 Stapledon, John	
278 Stephenson, Fred.  L	
279 Stephenson, Ed. Courtenay.
280 Stevens, Edward Crawley ..
281 Stewart, James	
282 Stewart, David	
283 Strickland, George	
284 Stuart, Charles T	
285 Swanson, John	
286 ~
287
288
289
290
291
292
293
294
295
296
297
298
299
300
301
Svisdahl, Andrew	
Sylvester, John Berg....
Sylvester, John Andreas.
Tennant, Robert	
Tennyson, Harold Walter ,
Thornhill, Thomas J	
Thompson, William	
Tilley, Seth	
Todd, Charles	
Tomlinson, Robert	
Tomlinson, Robert, Jr
Tremblay, Joseph	
Turnbull, John	
Urseth, Christian Hansen.
Kitwungar	
Gardner's Inlet.
Irving 	
Rivers' Inlet ...
Kitamaat   	
Port Essington.
Bella Coola
Lome Creek ...
Port Simpson . .
Metlakahtla ...
Aberdeen   	
Port Simpson . .
Claxton  	
Claxton	
Inverness   	
Bella Coola ....
Hartley Bay ...
Port Simpson . .
Hazelton	
Port Essington.
Claxton 	
Port Simpson . .
Inverness   	
Metlakahtla ...
Rivers' Inlet ...
Valpy, Henry	
Viken, Tollef Reinholtsen
Hazelton	
Bella Coola
Bella Coola
Metlakahtla ...
Bella Coola
Inverness   	
Bella Coola
Naas Harbour  .
Irving	
Hazelton	
Lome Creek . .
Metlakahtla ...
Lowe Inlet	
Inverness   	
Port Simpson ..
Hazelton ......
Port Simpson . .
Porcher Island .
Port Essington.
Inverness   	
Clew	
Port Essington.
Bella Coola ....
Bella Coola ....
Bella Coola ....
Skidegate	
Bella Coola
Port Essington.
Inverness	
Rivers' Inlet ...
Metlakahtla....
Means-Kanisht.
Means-Kanisht.
Port Simpson ..
Claxton 	
Bella Coola.
Naas Harbour.
Bella Coola
Missionary
Store-keeper
Fisherman
Carpenter
Missionary
Watchmaker
Farmer
Miner
Teacher
Bishop of Caledonia
Accountant
Hotel-keeper
Accountant
Carpenter
Fisherman
Farmer
Teacher
Missionary
Miner
Labourer
Logger
Marble-cutter
Engineer
Carpenter
Fisherman
H. B. Co.'s agent
Farmer
Farmer
Teacher
Farmer
Canner
Farmer
Fisherman
Fisherman
Miner
Miner
Engineer
Canner
Engineer
Clerk in Holy orders
Carpenter
Miner
Fisherman
Fisherman
Boat-builder
Fisherman
Fisherman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Merchant
Farmer
Blacksmith
Fisherman
Watchman
Indian agent
Missionary
Mechanic
Carpenter
Fish-curer
Farmer
Fisherman
Farmer 224
Voters' List—Cassiar District (Skeena Sub-division).
1898
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade  or
calling (if any)
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
316
317
318
Wallace, William...
Washburne, Lora...
Watson, James	
Welsh, Joseph	
Weldon, Frederick .
Westan, Tver	
Whiteside, A. E	
Whitworth, Isaac...
Whitworth, William
Williams, Richard. .
Williams, John	
Wilson, Daniel	
Wilson, Fred	
Wilson, George	
Wilson, David	
Woods, Robert J...
Woods, William. ...
Port Simpson..
Metlakahtla. ..
Clew	
Port Simpson. .
Port Simpson..
Bella Coola....
Sunnyside	
Rivers' Inlet ..
Rivers' Inlet ..
Naas River....
Carlisle	
Port Essington
Metlakahtla. ..
Inverness 	
Inverness	
Rivers' Inlet ..
Skidegate	
Plasterer-
Mariner
Fisherman
Fisherman
Miner
Farmer
Fisherman
Engineer
Steamboatman
Canner
Engineer
Fish-tally
Engineer-
Fisherman
Fisherman
Book-keeper-
Fisherman
Port Simpson, 30th April, 1898.
Certified correct.
JNO. FLEWIN,
Collector of Voters.
VICTORIA, B. C. :
Printed by RrcnARD Wolfenden, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty.
1898.

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
https://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0064013/manifest

Comment

Related Items