Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

SUPPLEMENTARY LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE DELTA RIDING OF WESTMINSTER ELECTORAL DISTRICT.… British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1899

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0064011.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0064011.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0064011-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0064011-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0064011-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0064011-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0064011-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0064011-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0064011-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0064011.ris

Full Text

 61 Vict.       Supplementary Voters' List—Delta Riding of Westminster District.
SUPPLEMEN TAEY
LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE
IN the
DELTA RIDING OF WESTMINSTER ELECTORAL
DISTRICT.
8th Jdne, 1898.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between  which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
1113
1114
1115
1116
1117
1118
1119
1120
1121
1122
1123
1124
1125
1126
1127
1128
1129
1130
1131
1132
1133
1134
1135
1136
1137
1138
1139
1140
1141
1142
1143
1144
1145
1146
1147
1148
1149
1150
1151
1152
1153
1154
Axelson, Adam Edwin .
Allison, Joseph	
Arnison, Williamson..
Clausen, Andrew   	
Cutting, Frederick	
Clarke, Edward	
Calbick, John A., Jr	
Cameron, Hugh Gore
Clements, Henry	
Clark, William	
Craddoek, Alex	
Campbell, Ernest	
Crutchley, Joseph Henry.
Crutchley, James	
Cameron, Donald	
Dales, Thomas John . .
Dugas, Charlie	
Davis, Charles Hooper
Davis, Charles Hooper
Embree, George Burton .
Embree, Lester Waldon.
Eckardt, Alfred Ernest .
Elwood, John	
Espeland, Olai	
Emptage, Stephen	
Emptage, Edwin	
Ladner, at John Simpson's.
Lot 148	
Norton Cottage, Nieomekl
Batt, William Cole  Ladner, on Lot 105, Stanley street
Bown, Edmund Alfred Ladner Townsite	
Breen, George Irvine	
Brown, Bliss Blair	
Blair, Thomas	
Brett, Hugh Wickham	
Bond, Alexander	
Burton, William A	
Bent, George Hibbard	
Bath, Josiah	
Brown, William	
Fawcett, Arthur Thompson.
Fawcett, Edward	
Forrest, Thomas W<
Fisher, Leveson Cecil
Fraser, Andrew .
On J. Murphy's milk ranch, S. Westminster
Lot 47, Ladner	
S.W  i Sec. 30, Tp. 10	
Port Guichon Hotel, Port Guichon	
Cloverdale	
Royal City Logging Camp, Hazelmere	
Delta, M athews' road	
Lot 2, Ladner	
N.E. i Sec. 2, Tp. 7	
Ladner, Ladner Wharf	
Ladner, Delta Saw Mill	
Aldergrove, B. C	
S.W. i Sec. 24, Tp. 10	
Langley	
N.W. i Sec. 4, Tp. 7	
Aldergrove, B. C	
Royal City Logging Camp, Hazelmere	
East Delta, on Robert M cKee's	
Hall's Prairie, S.E. J Sec. 13, Tp. 1	
Hall's Prairie, N.W. Sec. 18, Tp. 7	
Lochiel, Glenwood P. O., N.E. J Sec. 5, Tp. 10
Clayton 	
Royal City Logging Camp, Hazelmere .
Port Guichon	
Port Guichon	
Delta	
Delta	
N.E. J Sec. 2, Tp. 11	
Clayton    	
Brownsville	
Lot 316, G. II., Tp. 11, Langley
Lot 316, G. II., Tp. 11, Langley
Ladner	
Ladner	
Delta	
Surrey Centre P. 0	
N.E. JSec. 15, Tp. 11	
Net-man
Farmer
Farmer
Painter
Harness-maker
Farmer
Clerk
Farmer
Cannery-man
Engineer
Logger
Farmer
Nurseryman & florist
Farmer
Watchmaker
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Logger
Teacher
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Logger
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Teacher
Farmer
Fisherman
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer xxvi. Supplementary Voters' List—Delta Riding of West
minster District.
1898
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
1155
1156
1157
1158
1159
1160
1161
1162
1163
1164
1165
1166
1167
1168
1169
1170
1171
1172
1173
1174
1175
1176
1177
1178
1179
1180
1181
1182
1183
1184
1185
1186
1187
1188
1189
1190
1191
1192
1193
1194
1195
1196
1197
1198
1199
1200
1201
1202
1203
1204
1205
1206
1207
1208
1209
1210
1211
1212
Fallis, John Parker	
Fawcett, Edward	
Fawcett, Albert Edward .
Fulton, Ludford Harvey .
Fournier, Chrysologne ...
Founder, Telesphor	
Fales, James	
Forrest, Thomas Wesley .
Fulton, Harvey Ludford .
Goostrey, George Francis.
Garrow, Henry	
Goostrey, Stanley	
Galbraith, Alexander
Grolo, Ezra	
Gibbie, Peter Tomson	
Griffith, Robert John
Graham, William	
Hill, Robert	
Harper, Henry	
Haines, William Henry
Harris, Thomas	
Houle, Onesinie	
Harrington, Michael . ..
Hansen, John	
Israel, Isaiah.
Jamison, James
Kidd, George	
King, Alfred Albert
Loney, James Bennett . .
Loney, John	
La Conte, Daniel	
Laxton, William Henry .
McGregor, Archie	
Miller, James	
Morrison, William	
Manstone, John	
Miller, Lourie	
Michaud, Joseph Zatigar .
Michaud, Maxine Eillian .
McLeod, Neil	
Marryatt, Charles	
Morgan, William	
Millward, John	
Misner, William Dustan..
Monson, Olof	
McRae, William	
Mogee, Alexander	
Matheson, John	
McClelland, Alfred Peake
Muench, Benjamin	
Nelson, James	
Nicholson, Lemuel Heath
Neuman, Carl	
Newman, Gus	
Ogilvie, William Prescott ...
Ormrod, Thomas Woodhouse
Punch, John Davis ....
Polland, Arthur Henry.
Ladner, Lots 69 and 70	
Lot 56, Ladner	
Lot 56, Ladner	
N.E. i Sec. 17, Tp. 10	
Langley Prairie	
Langley Prairie 	
Delta, Mathews' Road	
Delta, Mathews' Road, N. J S.E. J Sec. 33.
Lochiel, S. S. Langley, Glenwood P. O.
Otter	
Ladner, Harlock Cannery	
Delta Saw Mill, mess house 	
Tinehead 	
Royal City Logging Camp, Hazelmere .
Canoe Pass Farm, Ladner	
Hall's Prairie	
Royal City Logging Camp	
N. i of S.W. i Sec. 35, Tp. 10 ....
S.E. J Sec. 16, Tp. 17, Hazelmere .
Aldergrove 	
Langley	
Port Guichon	
Kensington Prairie, Surrey	
Brownsville, B. C...   	
Logging Camp, Kensington.
Ladner, Jubilee Farm	
Langley ^	
Ladner, at Delta Creamery
Near Elgin, in Surrey Municipality
Elgin	
Logging Camp, Surrey Centre	
Mud Bay, D. Hennessey's Farm . ..
Liverpool	
N. W. J Sec. 24, Tp,
Langley	
Lot 106, G. 2, Ladner
Langley Prairie	
Langley Prairie	
Langley Prairie	
Langley Prairie	
Clover Valley	
Near Surrey Centre..
Ladner, Lot " L "  ...
Ladner, B. C	
Mud Bay	
Ladner 	
Ladner 	
Langley Prairie, S.W.
Surrey Centre P. 0 ..
Langley	
10.
Sec. 15, Tp. 8.
Lot 69, Ladner	
Lot 58, Ladner	
S.E. JSec. 9, Tp. 7.
S.E. | See. 9, Tp. 7
Shortreed.
Langley ..
Brownsville	
British America Cannery, Westham Island..,
Farmer
Builder
Chemist
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
School teacher
Fisherman
Sawyer
Farmer
Logger
Farmer
Farmer
Logger
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer's son
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Fisherman
Logger
Farmer
Farmer
Creamery man
Farmer
Farmer
Logger
Farmer
Fisherman
Bridge carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Planer-man
Clergyman
Farmer
Farmer
Clergyman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Salesman
Farmer
Farmer
Teacher
Farmer
Fisherman
Bookkeeper 61 Vict.       Supplementary Voters' List—Delta Riding of Westminster District.
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate).
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
1213
1214
1215
1216
1217
1218
1219
1220
1221
1222
1223
1224
1225
1226
1227
1228
1229
1230
1231
1232
1233
1234
1235
1236
1237
1238
1239
1240
1241
1242
1243
1244
1245
1246
1247
Prendergast, Gilbert	
Pearce, Porcival	
Parr, Henry Vincet	
Reagh, John	
Richmond, Charles Stephen ...
Rowe, John Arthur	
Ratcliffe, William Thomas   ..   .
Ratcliffe, Walter Ernest	
Reid, Malcolm Robert lames . .
Reid, Malcolm Nicholson	
Reid, Roderick Walter Wright
Robb, William	
Ryan, John	
Rodgers, Clem S	
Russell, Edward James	
Rohart, William 	
Stokes, Robert James	
Slater, Thomas	
Sutherland, Alexander A	
Sandell, Andros	
Smillie, William	
Shepard, John Rufus	
Sutlierby, Frank 	
Stone, Samuel	
Smith, Charles	
Stewart, Daniel	
Spro, Emanuel	
Thrift, George McKenny	
Vanetta, Alexander M	
Woodward, Harry	
Whiteley, Thomas Albert	
Williams, Guy	
Woods, Samuel	
West, Henry	
Wright, Horace Tupper	
Kensington Logging Camp	
Jubilee Farm 	
Kensington Prairie	
Ladner, in Lot 106, Stanley street	
Port Kells	
Port Kells	
Langley Prairie, S.W. J Sec. 7, Tp. 11
Langley Prairie	
Lot 2, Ladner	
Lot 2, Ladner    	
Lot 2, Ladner	
Otter	
Royal City Logging Camp, Hazelmere .
Mud Bay	
Ladner, Crescent Isle	
Hall's Prairie	
Ladner, Lot " D "	
Barnston Island	
Cloverdale	
Brownsville	
Delta, Nly. \ of S.W. \ Sec. 34, Tp. 3.
Brownsville	
Lot 137, G. 2 	
Cloverdale, J. Shannon's Farm	
Royal City Logging Camp, Hazelmere .
Royal City Logging Camp, Hazelmere .
Brownsville, B. C	
S.W. I Sec. 16, Tp. 7, Hazelmere	
S.W. |Sec. 30, Tp. 13	
Ladner 	
Lot 72, Ladner	
S.W. \ Sec. 29, Tp. 8, Clayton, Surrey
Logging Camp, Kensington	
Langley	
Ladner 	
Logger
Farmer
Farmer
Shoemaker
Teacher
Teacher
Farmer
Farmer
Store-keeper
Accountant
Store-keeper
Farmer
Logger
Logger
Farmer
Farmer
Butcher
Joiner carpenter
Physician
Fisherman
Farmer
Fisherman
Farmer
Labourer
Logger
Logger
Fisherman
Farmer
Farmer
Mariner
Carpenter
Farmer
Logger
Saw-mill man
Farmer
Memo, of names removed and transferred.
206
835
Collins, Patrick ..
Perkins, James H.
Leeds' Landing, brickyard	
B. 5 N, R. 1 W., Lot 8, Surrey
Teamster
Farmer and Painter
New Westminster, June 8th, 1898.
Certified correct.
D. ROBSON,
Collector, Delta Riding, District of Westminster.
VICTORIA, B.C.:
Printed by Richard Wolfh.nden, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty.
1898. 

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
https://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0064011/manifest

Comment

Related Items