Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ALBERNI ELECTORAL DISTRICT. 20TH MAY, 1898. British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1899

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0064010.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0064010.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0064010-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0064010-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0064010-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0064010-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0064010-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0064010-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0064010-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0064010.ris

Full Text

 61 Vict.
Voters' List—Alberni Electoral District.
361
LIST OF PEIISOINS ENTITLED TO VOTE
IN   THE
ALBERNI ELECTORAL DISTRICT.
20th May, 1898.
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between  which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
Anderson, James Crawford	
Armstrong, William	
Armour, Thomas	
Amet, Jacob	
Auseth, Bernt	
Avery, Thomas Hammond	
Bainbridge, William Herbert....
Ballard, Robert John	
Barlow, David	
Barlow, George	
Bayne, Percy Robert Clitherall..
Bayne, Stanley Richard Sparkes
Belk, William	
Binns, Charles Carlyle	
Bird, George H	
Bishop, Charles Frederick	
Brand, Frederick	
Broomfield, George	
Brown, Robert B	
Brown, Alva Chester	
Brown, George	
22 Cameron, Angus	
23 Cameron, John	
24 Campbell, William Henry.
25 Carmichael, Herbert	
26 Carmichael, Norman	
27 Carter, Lawrence Wigney .
28 Chesterman, John	
29 Clarke, Daniel 	
30 Coleman, Ephraim	
31 Coleman, James	
32 Cole, William	
33 Comerford, Patrick	
34 Comerford, Mike	
35 Compton, George	
36 Cooper, Arthur	
37 Corkish, William Henry...
381 Cowley, Frederick	
39 Cox, Charles Augustus
40 Darr, Samuel Rufice	
41 Dawson, Arthur Henry	
42 Dawley, Walter Thomas	
43 De Beaux, Robert    	
44 Donahoo, John Oliver	
45 Drinkwater, George 	
46 Drinkwater, Isaac	
47 Drinkwater, James Petter
48 Drinkwater, John	
49 j Drinkwater, Joseph	
501 Drinkwater, William Hilton..
Sechart. .
Alberni...
Alberni...
Clayoquot
Clayoquot
Alberni...
Alberni	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Sechart, Chan. Barclay Sound
Alberni	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Ucluelet	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Alberni.	
Ucluelet	
Clayoquot     ,   .
Alberni	
Alberni	
Alberni	
China Creek
Alberni	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Clayoquot ..
Alberni	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Clayoquot ..
Alberni	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Alberni.
Alberni...
Alberni...
Clayoquot
Alberni...
Alberni...
Alberni..
Alberni...
Alberni...
Alberni. ..
Ablerni. ..
Alberni...
Supt. of mines
Livery stable owner
Hotel prop.
Farmer
Mill owner
Miner
Miner
Carpenter
Miner
Rancher
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Engineer
Postmaster
Farnrer
Teamster
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Labourer
Miner
Manufacturer
Draughtsman
Book-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farnrer
Miner
Farmer
Painter
Miner
Farmer
Constable
Miner
Miner
Merchant
Farmer
Miner
Barber
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer 362
Voters' List—Alberni Electoral District.
1898
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the name of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situated.)
Profession, trade, or
calling" (if any).
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
7
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
Elton, Ralph Frederick
Errgvik, Alvin John....
Faber, Alfred Denis  	
Fayette, Paul	
Fergusson, James Alexander.
Fitzgerald, Harry Edward.. .
Fletcher, Thos	
Fletcher, Robert	
Folwell, Edgar D	
Forrest, George	
Fox, Tom Lane	
Fraser, George	
Frank, Christian William ...
Galbraith, Jesse P	
Galarno, Andrew Lewis....
Garrard, Francis Charles . ..
Garrard, Willianr Burdette.
Garrard, Edward Burdette .
Gill, Edmund	
Girmard, John	
Glennie, James Reid	
Goldstraw, James	
Grandy, Edward	
Grahame, Joseph Wilson. ..
Greig, James	
Grieve, Thomas Smith	
Grice, John	
Guillod, Harry	
Guyer, James	
Hailwood, Osborne Bernard
Hall, Charles	
Halpenny, Heman William.
Halpenny, Joseph G	
Hansen, Henry	
Handy, Samuel Wesley ....
Haslam, Charles Talbot ....
Heath, Albert William	
Heard, Thomas Marshall...
Haugen, Michael	
Hennessy, Thomas F  	
Hewartson, William	
Hills, Henry	
Hills, James	
Howitt, B. J. J	
Horlaque, Pierre Alexis....
Huff, George Albert	
Huff, Justus	
Ingram, Valentine.
Jacobson, Fillip	
Jackson, Thomas ....
Janson, August  	
Jolly, John Stull ....
Jones, James Warren
Keagy, John	
Kershaw, William	
Kilpatrick, George Albert.
King, James	
King, John	
King, John	
Kirkpatrick, Thomas	
Kvarno, John Hartwick...
Alberni...
Clayoquot
Alberni...
Clayoquot
Alberni...
Alberni...
Alberni. . .
Alberni...
Alberni...
Alberni. ..
Alberni. ..
Ucluelet..
Clayoquot
Alberni...
Alberni...
Alberni...
Alberni...
Alberni...
Alberni...
Clayoquot
Clayoquot
Clayoquot
Alberni. . .
Alberni...
Clayoquot
Alberni...
Clayoquot
Alberni...
Alberni...
Alberni...
Alberni...
Alberni...
Alberni...
Alberni...
Alberni. . .
Alberni...
Alberni...
Alberni...
Clayoquot
Alberni...
Alberni. ..
Alberni...
Alberni...
Alberni...
Alberni. ..
Alberni...
Alberni...
Alberni.
Clayoquot
Alberni. ..
Ucluelet..
Alberni...
Alberni...
Alberni.,
Ucluelet.
Alberni..
Alberni..
Alberni..
Alberni..
Alberni..
Ucluelet .
Yeoman
Book-keeper-
Civil engineer
Farmer
Miner
Teamster
Farmer
Printer-
Farmer
Carpenter
Banner
Gardener-
Miner
Farmer-
Logger
Farmer
Miner-
Rancher
Farmer-
Farmer
Miner
Farmer-
Farm er
Mirrer
Blacksmith
Rancher
J. P.
Indian agent
Teamster
Mirier
Farmer
Millman
Mill owner-
Miner
Wharf builder
J. P.
Carpenter
Engineer
Fisherman
Miner
Paper mill man
Farmer-
Farmer
Teacher
Miner
Notary public
Miner-
Farmer
Merchant
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Butcher
Harness-maker
Farmer
Carpenter
Miner
Blacksmith
Farmer
L 61 Vict.
Voters' List—Alberni Electoral District.
363
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
112
Carpenter-
Bricklayer
Merchant
113
Langley, Henry	
Alberni	
114
115
Lindsay, Robert William	
Pilot
116
Alberni	
117
118
Lrrckovitch, Antonio	
Lyche, August Herman	
Maltby, George Albert	
Mann, Volney	
Trader
119
Farmer-
120
121
122
Ucluelet	
Carpenter
123
McCardie, Arthur James	
McFarlane, Niel	
Engineer
124
125
126
127
McKee, Alexander  	
McKenzie, Hector	
Ecol	
Merchant
128
129
McKinlay, Robert	
McKinnorr, Daniel Alexander .. .
130
131
132
McLinden, Andrew	
133
134
135
Miles, William	
Miner
136
137
Moseley, Royston Gordon	
Muller, Frederick William	
138
r arrner
139
140
Farmer-
141
142
Neill, Alan Webster	
143
Farmer
144
Farmer
145
Packard, John Robert	
Parkinson, Richard	
Labourer
146
147
Alberni	
Shoemaker
Farmer
148
Patterson, Thomas  	
Light-house keeper
Miner
149
150
151
Pinkerton, James Howard	
Pinkerton, Robert	
Plasket, William Joseph	
Pitt, Robert Wright	
Miner
Farmer
152
153
Alberni    	
Alberni	
Miner
Lumber merchant
154
Plaunt, Thomas R	
Teamster
155
Fisherman
156
157
Farmer
158
Alberni	
Physician
Butcher
159
Redford, James	
160
Alberni   	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Butcher
161
162
163
Reeve, Ernest Sydney	
Farmer-
Farmer
164
Alberni	
165
Reeve, Albert W'illiam	
166
167
Alberni	
Hotel-keeper
Hotel-prop.
Hotel-keeper
Merchant
168
Sareault, Michael Marvin	
Sareault, George Francis	
Saunders, Fred. Passingham....
169
170
171
172
173
Alberni	
Miner
174
175
Carpenter
i Farmer
176 364
Voters' List—Alberni Electoral District.
1898
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
Smith, Andrew Lindsay	
Smith, George	
Smith, George Arbuthnot	
Smith, William Strachan	
Smith, George  	
Smith, John	
Soil, Christian	
Spencer, George Alexander	
Stewart, Robert David	
Stephenson, Albert Humphrey.
Stirling, Walter	
Stockham, Thomas	
Stoddard, William  	
Stuart, James Jacob	
Sullivan, Patrick	
Sutton, James Edward	
Sutton, William John	
Swartout, Melvin	
Tamblyn, John	
Taylor, Edward Grey	
Taylor, Charles	
Teeson, Thomas	
Thomson, James  	
Thomson, James Bain	
Thompson, R. W	
Thompson, William	
Thompson, William Lowell.
Thornberg, Frederick	
Tolmie, James	
Tubman, John Benjamin . ..
Van Nevel, John Adolph ...
W7ard, Matthew A	
Waters, Horace	
Watson, Alfred Marchmont ...
Watts, Walter	
Waterhouse, Arthur Edward ..
Wells, Stephen	
Whitman, James	
White, Joshua	
Wigen, Thomas	
Williams, Edward	
Williams, Gomer Treherne ....
Wood, James Thomas	
Wood, Robert Hamilton .   .
Woodley, Wm.  Henry Lindsay.
Woodward, Ernest	
Woodward, Henry 	
224 Young, Cory Alrueran.
Alberni	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Sechart, Barclay Sound
Alberni	
Alberni	
Clayoquot     	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Ucluelet	
Ucluelet	
Ucluelet	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Ucluelet	
Ahouset	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Clayoquot  	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Alberrri	
Ucluelet	
Alberni	
Clayoquot  	
Alberni]	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Alberni	
Alberni  Miner
Farmer
Minister
Civil engineer
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Bricklayer-
Carpenter
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Store-keeper
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Lumberman
Lumberman
Missionary
Farmer
Minister
Farmer-
Carpenter
Merchant
Assayer and chemist
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Fisherman
Miner
Driver
R. C. Priest
Hotel prop.
Miner
Physician
Hunter
Customs officer
Paper-maker
Butcher
Mirier
Mill owner
Farmer
Miner
Farnrer
Contractor
Plasterer
Farmer
Farmer
Certified correct, 8th June, 1898.
ANDREW L. SMITH,
Distributing Collector for Comox, Cowichan and Alberni.
Supplementary List.
225
226
227
Butler, Henry William.
Gagnon, Joseph
Plaskett, William Joseph
Alberni, 8th June, 1898.
Alberni  Cook
Alberni  Tinsmith
Alberni  Miner
THOS. FLETCHER.
VICTORIA, B.C.:
Pt nted by RICHARD Wowenden, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty.

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0064010/manifest

Comment

Related Items