Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE SOUTH NANAIMO ELECTORAL DISTRICT. 20TH MAY, 1898. British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1899

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0064009.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0064009.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0064009-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0064009-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0064009-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0064009-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0064009-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0064009-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0064009-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0064009.ris

Full Text

 61 Vict.
Voters' List—South Nanaimo District.
327
LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE
IN  THE
SOUTH NANAIMO ELECTORAL DISTRICT.
20th May, 1898.
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
IS
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
20
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
Adams, James	
Aitken, James	
Algar, James Nelson..
Ashworth, George	
Badcock, William	
Beattie, John	
Beck, James	
Belsea, John	
Bennie, Charles	
Bennie, John	
Bennie, Duncan	
Bennie, Samuel	
Blank, Charles	
Blunt, Adolphus	
Borgeas, Charles	
Bowater, Corneilus	
Bramley, Ralph	
Bramley, Ezra W	
Bramley, Jonathan ....
Brenton, John	
Brown, George S	
Brown, William Henry
Burdes, J ames	
Burchell, Henry	
Cairns, John Sabeston	
Cairns, John	
Campbell, Thomas	
Cant, John	
Carson, Joseph	
Carmichael, William	
Cassidy, Thomas	
Cassidy, George	
Chappie, William	
Chappie, Richard	
Chappie, Joseph	
Charters, Charles	
Churchill, Mark	
Christiansen, Neil C. L....
Christiansen, Thomas C...
Cochrane, Daniel Webster.
Code, Albert	
Coles, Richard	
Cortes, Pendole	
Corso, Bartholnreo	
Cosier, William	
Cozens, Francis	
Crawford, George	
Cross, John	
49 Davis, Joseph .
Gabriola Island....
Gabriola Island....
Cranberry District.
Protection Island ..
Mountain District .
Oyster Harbour ...
Cranberry District.
Cranberry District.
Cedar District	
Cedar District	
Perry ville	
Cedar District	
Cedar District	
Cedar District	
Oyster District	
South Cedar 	
Cranberry District.
Cranberry District.
Cranberry District.
Oyster District....
Cranberry District.
Lasqueti Island ...
Nanaimo River....
Thetis Island	
Cedar District	
Oyster District	
Perryville	
Oyster District....
Oyster District....
Nanaimo River....
Cranberry District.
Oyster District	
Gabriola Island	
Gabriola Island....
Gabriola Island....
Cedar District	
Cedar District	
Lasqueti Island....
Lasqueti Island	
Cedar District	
Oyster Bay	
Cedar District	
Hall Island	
Cedar District	
Perryville	
Cedar District	
Cedar District	
Gabriola Island....
Oyster Bay Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Engineer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Miner-
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farnrer
Miner-
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farnrer
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Farnrer
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Fisherman
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer 328
Voters' List—South Nanaimo District.
1898
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
Davidson, George	
Degnen, Thomas	
Degnen, James	
Degnen, John	
Degnen, Robert	
Degnen, Thomas, Jr	
Dolholt, John	
Dolan, Patrick	
Doole, John	
Dunckle, Gustave Theophilus
Edgar, Mark	
Emblem, Isaac	
Ferguson, Joseph	
Fiddiek, Charles	
Fielding, William	
Fielding, Richard George. ...
Fielding, Richard	
Fielding, Charles	
Fielding, Frederick John....
Fielding, Joseph	
Flewett, William M	
Fuge, Isaac	
Gardner, Louis	
Gemmel, John	
Gordon, James	
Gordon, Kenneth	
Gordon, James, Jr	
Gouge, Frederick Pitcairn ...
Gray, Robert	
Gray, James	
Gregory, Fred. Herman	
Greenway, Albert  	
Gribble, John	
Griffeths, Thomas	
Haslam, W7rlliam	
Halloran, James	
Hanson, Ole	
Hannaut, William	
Haslam, James	
Hawkes, Joseph	
Heath, John	
Hemer, John	
Hemer, Herbert	
Higgins, William John	
Higgins, Hugh Henry	
Hill, John	
Hodgson, Ephraim	
Hodson, William	
Hoggan, Alexander	
Hoggan, David	
Holm, Charles.   	
Hope, Thomas	
Hoy, James Edward	
Hunter, Joseph	
Hunter, Peter	
Hunter, James	
Jeffrey, Alfred	
Johnston, Edwin Albert	
Johnson, Charles Edgar W..
Jureit, Michael George	
Keaist, William John	
Kenyon, Stephen	
Koboleit, Michael	
Le Beouf, Theodore	
Cedar District. .
Gabriola Island.
Gabriola Island.
Gabriola Island.
Gabriola Island.
Gabriola Island.
Sharp Point....
Cedar District. .
Oyster District .
Kuper Island . .
Gabriola Island.
Cedar District. .
Cedar District	
Cranberry District.
Cranberry District.
Cranberry District.
Cranberry District.
Cranberry District.
Cranberry District.
Nanaimo River.. .
DeCourset Island. .
Oyster District....
Cedar District ....
Gabriola Island  ...
Cedar District	
Cranberry District.
Cedar District.   ...
Cedar District	
Entrance Island ...
Gabriola Island....
Cedar District.   ...
Cedar District	
Oyster District....
Gabriola Island....
South Cedar	
Cranberry Hotel. ..
Gabriola Island	
Nanaimo River....
Cedar District	
Cedar District	
Lasqueti Island....
Cedar District	
North Cedar	
Gabriola Island....
Lasqueti Island ...
Cedar District. ...
Cranberry District
Cedar District. ...
Gabriola Island....
Gabriola Island....
Douglas District  ..
Perryville  	
Gabriola Island....
Thetis Island	
Thetis Island	
Thetis Island	
Lasqueti Island ...
Cedar District ....
Lasqueti Island ...
East Cedar	
Cranberry District
Oyster Bay	
South Cedar 	
Gabriola Island
Farmer
Farmer
Farnrer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Priest
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Engineer
Farmer
Farnrer
Teamster
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Lighthouse-keeper
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Farmer-
Farmer
Farnrer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farnrer
Miner
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Miner-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Fisherman
Farmer 61 Vict.
Voters' List—South Nanaimo District.
329
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
Lewis, James	
Lygo, Joseph	
Maguire, Henry	
Manley, Michael	
Martin, Jonathan	
Martin, John	
Martin, Henry	
Meredith, David	
Michael, Jules  L	
Michael, Edwin Duncan...
Michael, Walter Edward ..
Miller, Ernest G	
Mitchell, James A	
Morris, William	
Morrison, Murdoch	
Morgan, John	
Myles, Robert	
Myles, Walter T	
McConvey, Daniel	
McDonald, Charles Laroy .
McDonald, Lauchlin	
McGuffie, George	
McGregor, George	
McGregor, John	
McGregor, David	
McKinnon, Michael  	
McKinnell, Andrew	
McLay, James 	
McLellan, Alexander	
McLean, Hugh	
McLean, Duncan McLarty
McLeod, James	
McLean, Daniel	
McNiven, Duncan	
McRoberts, James	
Newberg, Joncas	
Newberg, Peter	
Nilson, John	
Nixon, Arthur Percy Wood
Norris, Richard P	
Ogilvie, John	
Page, David	
Parsons, Philip	
Patterson, James	
Patterson, Henry	
Peterson, Henry	
Pyne, James	
Rains, George	
Raines, Walter	
Raper, Alfred	
Raper, Benjamin	
Richards, Andrew	
Rice, George	
Richardson, J Abraham..
Richardson, Benjamin....
Richardson, Thomas	
Roberts, David S. R	
Roberts, Robert James. ..
Roberts, Richard Percy ..
Rollo, John	
Rollo, James	
Russell, George  	
Russell, Edward William
Renwick, Thomas	
178 Saunders, Thomas
Gabriola Island.
Perryville	
Cedar District
Gabriola Island....
Gabriola Island.. .
Gabriola Island....
Gabriola Island....
Oyster District
Cedar District	
Cedar District	
Oyster District....
Cedar District	
Alexarrdria Mines  .
Perryville	
Oyster District
Alexandria Mines.
Gabriola Island....
Gabriola Island
Gabriola Island
Nanaimo River
Nanaimo River
Gabriola Island....
Cedar District	
Cedar District	
Cranberry District.
Gabriola Island....
Cedar District	
Gabriola Island....
Cranberry District.
Cedar District	
Cranberry District.
Nanaimo River.. .
Cranberry District.
Perryville	
Lasqueti Island ...
Gabriola Island....
Gabriola Island
Gabriola Island....
Thetis Island	
Mudge Island	
Texada Island	
Oyster District....
Mountain District .
Cranberry District.
Oyster District....
Gabriola Island....
Cedar District	
Nanaimo River....
Nanaimo River....
Texada Island	
Texada Island	
Oyster Bay	
Rice Island	
Cranberry District.
Alexandria Mines .
Lasqueti Island....
Mudge Island	
Kuper Island	
Kuper Island	
Gabriola Island....
Gabriola Island.. .
Oyster District....
Nanaimo River... .
Gabriola Island....
Cedar District , Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Clergyman
Miner-
Miner
Carpenter
Engineer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Miner
Miner-
Farmer
Farmer
Farnrer
Ploughman
School teacher
Farmer
Farmer
Section foreman
Miner
Labourer
Section foreman
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Rancher
Fisherman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Clergyman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer 330
Voters' List—South Nanaimo District.
1898
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
"27
228
229
230
231
232
Scales, George	
Scannell, Peter	
Scannell, Jeremiah Michael.
Shaw, Samuel  	
Shaw, Alexander	
Silva, Joseph	
Silva, John	
Silva, Domingo	
Sitwell, Henry   	
Smith, Thomas	
Stephenson, John Thomas..
Stevens, George Alfred, Jr .
Stevens, George	
Stewart, William	
Stewart, John   	
Stove, James	
Stove, William	
Stockand, Samuel	
Stove, Thomas	
Stove, James, Jr	
Streithorst, Henry	
Stubbins, Robert	
Surmus, David	
Swan, Thomas	
Taylor, George	
Taylor, William	
Taylor, George	
Taylor, George W . ...
Thatcher, Frederick J
Thatcher, Arthur	
Thomas, John	
Todd, Frederick	
Trotman, Venn	
Trudell, Henry	
Turnbull, William	
Vawden, James Perry.
Veale, Francis	
Wake, Baldwin Hugh	
Walker, James	
Wallace, Daniel	
Waring, George	
Wearing, John	
Webster, James   	
Westwood, David H	
Westwood, Milton Charles F
Westwood, Cepril Cicro	
White, Parker	
Wilkinson, Henry	
Wilson, James	
Woobank, Benjamin	
Woobank, Joseph	
Woobank, George	
Cedar District	
Cranberry District.
Cranberry District.
Cedar District	
Gabriola Island....
Reid Island	
Gabriola Island....
Reid Island	
Thetis Island	
Perryville  	
Gabriola Island....
Cedar District	
Cedar District	
Cranberry District.
Cranberry District.
Nanaimo River....
Cedar District	
Cedar District	
Nanaimo River....
Nanaimo River....
Cedar District	
Lasqueti Island ...
Cedar District	
Cedar District	
Cedar District	
North Cedar	
Nanaimo River....
Gabriola Island....
Cranberry District.
Cranberry District.
Cedar District	
Cranberry District.
Thetis Island	
Cedar District	
South Cedar 	
Protection Island..
Cedar District	
Norcliffe Island....
Oyster District....
Oyster Bay	
Nanaimo River....
Oyster District....
Perryville	
Mountain District .
Mountain Dstrict, .
Mountain District .
Cedar District	
Cranberry District.
Oyster District....
Cedar District	
Cedar District	
Cedar District	
York, Wesley  Cranberry District   Farmer
York, Samuel Cranberry District  Farmer
Miner
Farnrer
Miner
Logger
Farmer
Fisherman
Farmer
Farmer
Farnrer
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Miner-
Farmer
Farmer
Fisherman
Farnrer
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Miner
Clergyman
Farmer-
Farmer
Farnrer
Teamster
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Mill hand
Farnrer
Miner
Rancher
Miner-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
R.R. foreman
Miner
Miner-
Miner
I hereby certify the above to be the List of Voters for South Nanaimo Electoral District, as compiled
under the provisions of the " Redistribution Act, 1898."
Dated at Nanaimo this 31st day of May, 1898. H. STANTON,
Collector of Voters.
VICTORIA, B. C. :
Printed by Richard Wolfenden, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty.

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0064009/manifest

Comment

Related Items